|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | It takes  Aviva |
|  |  |
|  | Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts  2025 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Making it click for our customers |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

Make the most out of life, plan for the future. Have the confidence

## that if things

## gowrong, we’ll be there to help put them right.

It

## takes

 A v

## iva.

The Strategic report, Governance report,

IFRS Financial Statements and Other

information altogether comprise the Aviva

plc Annual Report and Accounts 2025.

The Strategic report contains information

about Aviva, how we run our business and

how we create value. It includes

our strategy, our business model, key

performance indicators, an overview of

our businesses, our approach to risk and

our responsibility to our people and

communities.

The Annual Report and Accounts 2025

were approved by the Board on 4 March

2026 and signed on its behalf by Amanda

Blanc, Group Chief Executive Officer.

The Directors’ report required under

the Companies Act 2006 comprises the

Governance report in the Annual Report

and Accounts 2025.

The Strategic report should be read

in conjunction with the Cautionary

statement, included within the Other

information section.

Reporting currency: We use £ sterling.

Unless otherwise stated, all figures in

this report relate to Group.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Explanations of key terms used in  this report are available on:  [www.aviva.com/glossary](https://www.aviva.com/glossary) |
|  | More information about Aviva can  be found at  [www.aviva.com](https://www.aviva.com) |

Direct Line

On 1 July 2025, the Group completed the

acquisition of Direct Line Group plc (Direct

Line) and the financial results for Aviva for

2025 include six months of results from

Direct Line. The financial results of Direct

Line are included as part of the Personal

lines business, within UK & Ireland General

Insurance. For certain non-financial

metrics, Direct Line is excluded where

indicated in this report.

![Conserve paper.svg]()

Help us reduce our environmental

impact by viewing shareholder

documents, including the Annual Report

and Accounts, on the Aviva website.

You may change your election at any

time by notifying Aviva’s Registrar,

Computershare.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | [www.aviva.com/investors/investor-](https://www.aviva.com/investors/investor-relations-contacts/)  [relations-contacts/](https://www.aviva.com/investors/investor-relations-contacts/) |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | THIS REPORT FORMS PART OF OUR 2025 REPORTING SUITE | | | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | [Results](https://www.aviva.com/content/dam/aviva-corporate/documents/investors/pdfs/results/2025/full-year-2025-results-official-results-announcement.pdf)  [Announcement](https://www.aviva.com/content/dam/aviva-corporate/documents/investors/pdfs/results/2025/full-year-2025-results-official-results-announcement.pdf) |  |  | [Results](https://www.aviva.com/content/dam/aviva-corporate/documents/investors/pdfs/presentations/2025/full-year-2025-presentation.pdf)  [Presentation](https://www.aviva.com/content/dam/aviva-corporate/documents/investors/pdfs/presentations/2025/full-year-2025-presentation.pdf) |  |  | [Financial](https://www.aviva.com/content/dam/aviva-corporate/documents/investors/pdfs/results/2025/full-year-2025-results-financial-supplement.pdf)  [Supplemen](https://www.aviva.com/content/dam/aviva-corporate/documents/investors/pdfs/results/2025/full-year-2025-results-financial-supplement.pdf)t |  |  | [Climate and Sustainability](https://www.aviva.com/sustainability/resources-and-reporting-hub/)  [reporting materials](https://www.aviva.com/sustainability/resources-and-reporting-hub/) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | News release and Group financial headlines. | |  | Business and financial performance  slides presented by the Group CEO  and CFO on results day. | |  | Financial data underpinning  performance. | | |  | [Climate-related Financial Disclosure Report](https://www.aviva.com/content/dam/aviva-corporate/documents/socialpurpose/pdfs/climate-related-financial-disclosure-2025.pdf) |
|  |  |  |  | [Reporting criteria](https://www.aviva.com/content/dam/aviva-corporate/documents/investors/pdfs/reports/2025/reporting-criteria-2025.pdf) |
|  |  | Results Announcement |  |  | Results Presentation |  |  | Financial Supplement |  |  | [Sustainability Datasheet](https://www.aviva.com/content/dam/aviva-corporate/documents/investors/pdfs/reports/2025/sustainability-datasheet-2025.xlsx) |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 1 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Contents |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| STRATEGIC REPORT | |
| [2](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_7340) | [Aviva at a glance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_7340) |
| [3](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_7402) | [Our strategic framework](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_7402) |
| [4](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_13) | [2025 highlights](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_13) |
| [5](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_31) | [Our investment case](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_31) |
| [11](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_34) | [Chair’s statement](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_34) |
| [12](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_37) | [Group Chief Executive Officer's report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_37) |
| [14](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_43) | [Direct Line integration](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_43) |
| [15](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_8329) | [Our Group Executive Committee](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_8329) |
| [16](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_46) | [Group Chief Financial Officer's report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_46) |
| [19](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_52) | [Our business model](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_52) |
| [21](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_58) | [Our external environment](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_58) |
| [23](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_64) | [Our strategy](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_64) |
| [28](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_79) | [Our key performance indicators](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_79) |
| [30](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_88) | [Our business review](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_88) |
| [42](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_127) | [Capital management](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_127) |
| [48](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_133) | [Our stakeholders](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_133) |
| [52](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_139) | Our [Section 172(1) statement](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_139) |
| [53](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_39582418605927) | Key Board decisions in 2025/26 |
| [54](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_142) | [Our people and culture](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_142) |
| [57](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_151) | [Our sustainability ambition](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_151) |
| [68](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_184) | [Our tax contribution](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_184) |
| [70](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_190) | [Non-financial and sustainability](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_190)  [information statement](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_190) |
| [75](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_202) | [Our risks and risk management](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_202) |
| [85](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_220) | [Going concern and longer-](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_220)  [term viability statement](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_220) |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| [GOVERNANCE REPORT](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | |
| [87](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_226) | [Chair’s introduction to governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_226) |
| [88](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_229) | [Our compliance with the Code](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_229) |
| [89](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_232) | [Our approach to governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_232) |
| [93](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_244) | [Our Board of Directors](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_244) |
| [98](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_259) | [Our Board’s activities](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_259) |
| [100](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_274) | [Our Board's performance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_274) |
| [101](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_268) | [Nomination and Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_268)  [Committee report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_268) |
| [103](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_277) | [Audit Committee report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_277) |
| [107](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_289) | [Risk Committee report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_289) |
| [109](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_295) | [Customer and Sustainability](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_295)  [Committee report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_295) |
| [111](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_301) | [Remuneration Committee report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_301) |
| [115](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_307) | [Remuneration at a glance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_307) |
| [117](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_6557) | Our 2025 [Directors' Remuneration](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_6557)  [Policy (DRP) review](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_6557) |
| [122](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_331) | [Directors’ Remuneration Policy](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_331) |
| [131](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_313) | [Annual report on remuneration](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_313) |
| [148](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_340) | [Directors’ report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_340) |
| [152](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_343) | [Statement of directors’ responsibilities](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_343) |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| [IFRS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | |
| [155](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_355) | [Independent auditors’ report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_355) |
| [166](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_361) | [Accounting policies](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_361) |
| [182](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_364) | [Consolidated financial statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_364) |
| [189](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_382) | [Notes to the consolidated](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_382)  [financial statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_382) |
| [307](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_604) | [Company financial statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_604) |
| [312](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_619) | [Notes to the company](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_622)  [financial statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_622) |
|  |  |
| [OTHER INFORMATION](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | |
| [319](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_673) | [Alternative Performance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_673)  [Measures (APMs)](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_673) |
| [335](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_784) | [Shareholder Services](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_784) |
| [336](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_787) | [Cautionary statement](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_787) |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | HOW TO NAVIGATE THIS REPORT | |  |
|  | Links to our strategic pillars  Throughout the Strategic report  we use the following icons to  demonstrate a direct link to  our four strategic pillars: | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Growth  Accelerating growth in capital-  light businesses and disciplined  growth in Retirement |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Customer  Growing our customer base, serving  more needs and transforming  experience |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Efficiency  Driving operating leverage  with technology and artificial  intelligence at the core |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Sustainability  Committed to climate and  social action, and being  a sustainable business |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Indicates where Direct Line  is excluded from certain reported  non-financial metrics at 31  December 2025. |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Read more:  Links to further reading  within the report or online |  |
|  |  | |  |
|  | Alternative Performance Measures:  We use a range of financial metrics to  measure our performance and financial  strength. These metrics include  Alternative Performance Measures  (APMs), which are non-Generally  Accepted Accounting Principles (GAAP)  measures that are not bound by the  requirements of IFRS or Solvency II.  Further guidance in respect of their use,  can be found in the Other information  section of the Annual Report and Accounts. | |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | [Chair's](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_34)  [statement](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_34) | |  |  | [Group Chief Executive](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_37)  [Officer’s report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_37) | |  |  | [Group Chief Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_46)  [Officer’s report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_46) | |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Read more page [11](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_34) |  |  |  | Read more page [12](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_37) |  |  |  | Read more page [16](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_46) |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 2 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | Aviva at  a glance |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Aviva is the UK’s only diversified  insurer across Insurance, Wealth  and Retirement, with over 25 million  customers in the UK, Ireland  and Canada. |
|  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | We offer customers  a range of products  and services across: |
|  | Insurance_Lozenge_XL_BrightBlue.svg |
|  | INSURANCE  Our insurance offering covers personal lines  (such as home, motor, pet and health insurance)  as well as commercial, specialty insurance and  protection. |
|  | Wealth_Lozenge_XL_keyline_DarkBlue.svg |
|  | WEALTH  Our wealth products focus on helping customers  grow their savings and investments through  workplace pensions, advised and direct wealth  platforms and financial advice services. |
|  | Retirement_Lozenge_XL_keyline_Teal.svg |
|  | RETIREMENT  Our retirement offering provides large-scale  insurance solutions for corporate pension  schemes and income products for individuals  including annuities and lifetime mortgages. |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our business units | | | | |  | Our leading brands |
|  | |  |  | |  |  |
| UK & Ireland General Insurance (UK&I GI)  Aviva is a leading insurer in both the UK and Ireland,  providing insurance solutions to c.13 million  customers. We hold the number one1 market position  in the UK and number three1 in Ireland. | |  | Canada General Insurance  Canada ranks among the top ten largest insurance  markets globally where Aviva Canada is the second  largest property and casualty insurer1 with a 9%  market share. | |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| £9,787m | |  | £4,358m | |  |  |
| Gross Written Premiums | |  | Gross Written Premiums | |  |  |
|  | Read more: page [31](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_100) |  |  | Read more: page [34](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_109) |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | |  |  | |  |  |
| Insurance, Wealth & Retirement (IWR)  Aviva is the largest life insurer in the UK1, holding  a 25% market share and is a market leader in  Workplace pensions, Wealth and Protection. | |  | Aviva Investors  Aviva Investors is a global asset manager combining  the breadth of our multi-asset, private and public  market capabilities to deliver for clients. | |  |
| £10.9bn | |  | £262bn | |  |
| Wealth net flows | |  | Assets under management | |  |
|  | Read more: page [37](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_91) |  |  | Read more: page [40](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_121) |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| 1. Market positions based on Aviva’s analysis using latest information available including company reporting, Corporate Adviser, Fundscape, Insurance Ireland, Laing Buisson, Milliman, MSA, Platforum, and UK Finance | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 3 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Our strategic  framework |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | We’re here to protect and support the  things that matter most to our customers:  their homes and belongings, their health  and wealth, their future and their families. |
|  |  |
|  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | We are driven  by our purpose  With you today, for  a better tomorrow. |
|  |  |
|  | To achieve our  ambition:  To be the leading UK  provider and go-to  customer brand for all  Insurance, Wealth and  Retirement solutions,  with major businesses  in Canada and Ireland. |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Pursuing a  clear strategy: | |
|  | Growth |
|  | Accelerating growth in capital-light  businesses and disciplined growth  in Retirement. |
|  |
|  |  |
|  | Customer |
|  | Growing our customer base, serving  more needs and transforming  experience. |
|  |
|  |  |
|  | Efficiency |
|  | Driving operating leverage with  technology and artificial intelligence (AI)  at the core. |
|  |
|  |  |
|  | Sustainability |
|  | Committed to climate and social action,  and being a sustainable business. |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | [Our strategy](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_64): page [23](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_64) |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Making the most  of our strengths: | |
| Customer advantage | |
| Serving lifetime needs with a leading UK  franchise and brand, and strong businesses in  Canada and Ireland. | |
|  | |
|  | |
| Scale efficiency | |
| Leveraging the benefits of group scale, with  strong technology and digital foundations, and  unmatched data. | |
|  | |
|  | |
| Diversification benefit | |
| Benefitting from our diversified capital-light  portfolio, which drives resilient performance  in different conditions. | |
|  | |
|  |  |
|  | [Our business model](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_52):  page [19](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_52) |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| While staying true  to our values: | |
| Care  We care deeply about the positive difference  we can make in our customers’ live s.  Commitment  We understand the impact we have on  the world and take our responsibility  seriously.  Community  We recognise the strength that comes  from working as one team, built on trust  and respect.  Confidence  We believe the best is yet to come for  our customers, our people, and society. | |
|  | |
|  | |
|  | |
|  | |
|  | |
|  | |
|  | |
|  | |
|  | |
|  | |
|  | |
|  |  |
| Supported by good governance  and risk management | |
|  | [Our board activities](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_259):  page  [98](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_259) |
|  | [Risk management](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_202): page [75](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_202) |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 4 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| 2025 highlights |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |

Another year of excellent performance and consistent delivery for

Aviva.  Our position as the UK’s only diversified insurer, with major

businesses in Canada and Ireland, continues to deliver at pace.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic pillars | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | Growth |  |  | Customer |  |  | Efficiency |  |  | Sustainability |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| FINANCIAL |  |  |  |  |  | NON-FINANCIAL |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Group adjusted  operating profit‡ |  |  | Solvency II operating  own funds generation ‡ |  |  | Total customers |  |
| £2,203m (2024: £1,767m ) | |  | £2,317m (2024: £1,655m ) | |  | 25.2m (2024: 20.5m) | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Operating earnings  per share‡ |  |  | Solvency II Cover Ratio ‡ |  |  | Transactional Net Promoter  Score (TNPS) |  |
| 56.0p (2024: 48.0p) |  |  | 180% (2024: 203% ) |  |  | 53.9 (2024: 47.8 ) |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| IFRS RoE‡ |  |  | Cash  remittances‡ |  |  | Employee  engagement |  |
| 17.5% (2024: 15.7% )1 | |  | £2,077m (2024: £1,992m ) | |  | 92% (2024: 91% ) |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| IFRS profit for  the year2 |  |  | Dividend per share |  |  |  |  |
| £1,054m (2024: £705m ) | |  | 39.3p  (2024: 35.7p) | |  |  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | [Our key performance indicators](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_79): page  [28](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_79) |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| ‡ Denotes Alternative Performance Measures (APMs) and further information can be found in the  ‘Other information’ section | |
| 1. The 2024 comparative amount for IFRS RoE has been re-presented to align with the updated  definition. Further information can be found in the 'Other Information' section.  2. IFRS profit for the year is after tax | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 5 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Our investment case |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Our customer base and  market-leading positions  across Insurance, Wealth  and Retirement set us apart.  We’re taking advantage of opportunities  to grow in our chosen markets, and  accelerating our progress through targeted  M&A. And we’re investing for the future as  our consistent performance gives us the  confidence to invest in our customers, our  business and our communities. | |
|  | |
|  | |
|  | |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | The UK’s  only diversified  insurer |
|  |  |
| Market-leading positions across the UK,  Canada and Ireland | |
|  | Read more: page [6](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_19) |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | Accelerating  capital-light  growth |
|  |  |
| Driving towards 75% capital-light with  >20% RoE | |
|  | Read more: page  [7](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_22) |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | Consistent  customer-centric  strategy |
|  |  |
| Leading UK franchise & brand, lifetime  propositions & multi-product holdings | |
|  | Read more: page [8](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_16) |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | Track record  of delivery |
|  |  |
| Strong growth, sustainable returns,  financial strength | |
|  | Read more: page [9](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_25) |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | Superior  returns for  shareholders |
|  |  |
| New 3-year targets & enhanced  distributions | |
|  | Read more: page [10](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_28) |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | OUR GROUP TARGETS |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2026 FINANCIAL TARGETS  ACHIEVED ONE YEAR EARLY |  |  |  | RAISING AMBITIONS WITH NEW  THREE-YEAR GROUP TARGETS |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | £2.0bn |  |  |  | 11% |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Group adjusted operating profit by 2026  Achieved in 2025 | |  |  | Operating EPS 2025-28 CAGR  from 55p 2025 baseline |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | £1.8bn |  |  |  | >20% |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Solvency II OFG by 2026  Achieved in 2025 | |  |  | IFRS Return on Equity by 2028 |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | >£5.8  bn | Investment_case_arrow.svg |  |  | >£7bn |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Cumulative cash remittances  2024-26  Well on track to achieve in 2026 |  |  |  | Cash remittances 2026-28  cumulative |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | [Our key performance indicators](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_79):  page  [28](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_79) |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 6 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

# The UK’s only diversified insurer

Market-leading positions across the UK, Canada and Ireland

Aviva is the only UK insurer with truly

diversified product lines and material

earnings through our businesses in Canada

and Ireland. We're focused on markets

where we're operating at scale, with leading

positions and excellent, profitable

operations.

Our complementary businesses offer

resilience and stability to perform in

different market conditions. Our trusted

brand helps set us apart. And thanks to

the breadth of our product offering, we are

uniquely able to look after our customers'

needs at those moments that matter

throughout their lives.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | [Our business review:](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_88) page  [30](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_88) |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | LEADING MARKET POSITIONS ACROSS INSURANCE, WEALTH AND RETIREMENT1 | | | | | | | | | | | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Insurance_Lozenge_DIV_XL_Blue.svg | | | |  | Wealth_Lozenge_DIV_XL_DarkBlue.svg | | | |  | Retirement_Lozenge_DIV_XL_Teal.svg | | | |
|  | INSURANCE | |  | |  | WEALTH | |  |  |  | RETIREMENT | |  | |
|  | UK General Insurance | | l | #1 |  | Workplace | | l | #1 |  | Bulk Purchase Annuities | | l | £4.6bn |
|  | Canada General Insurance | | l | #2 |  | Adviser Platform | | l | #2 |  | Individual Annuities | | l | #1 |
|  | Ireland General Insurance | | l | #3 |  | Succession Wealth planners | | l | >230 |  | Equity Release | | l | #1 |
|  | Protection | | l | #1 |  | Direct Wealth | | l | Top 20 |  | Ireland IWR | | l | #4 |
|  | Health | | l | #3 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| l | | Capital-light |  | l | Capital-intensive |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| 1. Aviva’s analysis using latest information available including company reporting, ABI, Boring Money, Corporate Adviser, Fundscape, Insurance Ireland, Millman, MSA, UK Finance | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 7 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

# Accelerating capital-light growth

#### Driving towards 75% capital-light with >20% IFRS RoE

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| ORGANIC GROWTH  The complementary nature of our  businesses is a unique advantage of Aviva's  diversified model. It means that we're not  reliant on just one market or product. As  well as helping manage risk, this range  creates more opportunities for growth as  we serve our customers' diverse needs.  Aviva is benefiting from structural growth  drivers in major segments including Wealth,  Health and General Insurance, so there's no  shortage of growth opportunities across  our capital-light 1 businesses. We will  continue to deliver disciplined growth in  Retirement too, driving capital and cash  generation and supporting our dividend. | |  | TARGETED M&A  We've supplemented the organic growth  from our strong businesses with strategic  acquisitions such as AIG's UK Protection  business, Probitas, Optiom and, most  recently, Direct Line. These deals further  strengthened our position in attractive  markets, offered efficiency and operational  benefits, and brought our products and  services to even more customers,  powering our capital-light growth. |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | CAPITAL-LIGHT EARNINGS  A core element of our growth strategy  is to shift our earnings mix towards  capital-light. Less than three years ago,  our portfolio was evenly split. Now,  we're over 65% capital-light. And as  we continue to grow organically and  integrate Direct Line, we'll accelerate  beyond 75%. | | |  | The benefits of this are clear,  bringing stronger growth and  customer acquisition, higher returns  and cash generation, lower cost  of equity, and enhanced capacity  for shareholder distributions. | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | l Capital-light    l  Capital-intensive | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2022 |  | 2025 |  |  |  | 2028 (estimated) |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | [Our external environment:](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_58)[page](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_58) [21](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_58) |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

![22539988369907]()

![22539988369918]()

![22539988369929]()

<25%

32%

53%

47%

68%

>75%

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| 1. Capital-light refers to Aviva’s General Insurance, Wealth, Protection and Health and Aviva Investors businesses. Percentage based on 2025 Group adjusted operating profit. | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 8 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

# Consistent customer-centric strategy

#### Leading UK customer franchise and brand, lifetime propositions and multi-product holdings

We're serving more customers, with 21.7

million in the UK alone. 39% of UK adults

have a policy with us, making us the

standout insurer and bigger than most

major banks.

We're also serving more of their needs. 7

million customers in the UK have two or

more policies, and 43.5% of our new sales

are to existing customers. These multi-

product holders stay with us longer and buy

more from us. They're also more likely to

use our MyAviva app, which drives higher

engagement with our products.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | [Our customer strategy:](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_70) page  [25](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_70) |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| MOMENTS THAT MATTER  We can be there for our customers from  their first junior ISA, workplace pension  and home insurance, right through to  helping them prepare for, and transition  into retirement. At those moments that  matter in life, we're uniquely placed with  an extensive range of products and  services our customers can rely on. |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 43.5% |  |
| Of new UK sales to existing customers | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | MOMENTS THAT MATTER | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  |
|  | Congratulations,  starting a family | |  | Passed first  time, now you're  going places | |  | Step on to that  career ladder | |  | Ouch! Need some  physio, fast | |  | Set-up your own  start-up | |  | New home, new  responsibilities | |  | Planning for your  future | |  | Make the most  of retirement | |
|  | l  Junior ISA | |  | l Car insurance | |  | l Workplace  pension | |  | l Employee private  medical cover | |  | l  SME cyber cover | |  | l  Home insurance | |  | l Financial advice | |  | l Annuities  l Equity Release | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| l | | Capital-light |  | l | Capital-intensive |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Insurance |  |  | Wealth |  |  | Retirement |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 9 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

# Track record of delivery

#### Strong growth, sustainable returns, financial strength

Over the last five years, Aviva has grown

consistently. Quarter-on-quarter we've

delivered excellent progress across the

group and that momentum is continuing.

2025 was another excellent year, further

extending our record for delivering what

we said we would.

We grew our capital-light earnings,

reflecting the strength of our diverse

model. In General Insurance, premiums are

up 18%. In Wealth, we had nearly £11 billion

of net flows. And in Health, in-force

premiums grew by double digits.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
|  |
| £64bn |
| Cumulative GWP since 2020 |
|  |
|  |
| £57bn |
| Cumulative Wealth net flows since 2020 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TARGETS ACHIEVED  By operating more efficiently, we  have secured greater profitability too,  translating this top-line growth into  stronger earnings and returns.  Operating profit is £2,203 million with  growth  well into double digits. And we've  delivere d Solvency II operating own funds  generation of £2,317 million.  This continued momentum across the  business meant that we met our 2026  group financial targets for Group adjusted  operating profit and Solvency II operating  own funds generation at the end of 2025, a  full year ahead of schedule1. |
|  |
| RAISING AMBITIONS  Our continued momentum and record  of delivery means we have the confidence  to set new three-year targets for the Group.  These targets better reflect Aviva as  a diversified, capital-light business, pointing  to our big ambitions for growth and the  scale of the opportunities ahead of us. |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | [Our Group C](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_37)E[O report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_37)[:](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_37)  page [12](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_37) |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| 1. Our Chair and CEO refer to the achievement of our 2026 Group financial targets. This refers to our Group adjusted operating profit and Solvency II OFG targets. Our cash remittances 2026 target is on track. |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 10 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

# Superior returns for shareholders

#### New 3-year targets and enhanced distributions

We've transformed Aviva's performance

over the last five years. By unlocking the

potential of the business, we have delivered

![22539988369461]()

for customers, and for shareholders too,

returning over £10 billion since 2020.

Our sustainable growth in operating profit

and cash remittances, along with a healthy

balance sheet, means we can grow the cash

cost of the regular dividend by mid-single

digits. This year's final dividend also includes

an additional 5% uplift following the

completion of the Direct Line transaction.

We are also resuming the share buyback, now

at a higher level of £350 million.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | [Our Group](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_46) [CFO report:](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_46) [page](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_46)  [16](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_46) |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| 39.3p | |
| 2025 total dividend per share | |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| £350m | |
| Buyback to resume in March 2026 | |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| £10.4bn | |
| Total capital and dividends returned  to shareholders since 2020 | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Total cumulative shareholder returns  since 2020 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 11 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Chair’s statement |

#### 2025 was another outstanding year for Aviva.

ANOTHER VERY STRONG

PERFORMANCE

I wrote in last year's report that even with

all we'd achieved, there was still a lot more

to come. And so, the last twelve months

have proved.

Most importantly, we have continued to

serve our customers well, always aspiring

to serve them better. In turn, we've seen

another year of very strong financial

performance right across Aviva, further

extending an already long track record of

impressive results.

It is no small testament to this consistency

that we achieved our 2026 Group financial

targets a full year ahead of schedule. I'd

like to thank all my colleagues who have

worked so hard to make that happen. Our

recent staff survey results once again show

that our people are as convinced by Aviva's

strategy as I am. They are also putting in

great efforts to execute against it and we're

seeing the fruits of those endeavours.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 88% |
| Of employees that can see a  clear link between their work  and Aviva's strategy |

#### “We are entering a new chapter for Aviva.”

GROWING MOMENTUM

That consistent momentum also gives us

the confidence to raise our ambitions once

again. Over the last five and a half years,

Amanda and her team have overseen

nothing less than a fundamental strategic

redesign of Aviva, alongside a more than

doubling of the share price. We've

therefore set new three-year targets to

reflect the opportunities ahead, as well as

the strength of the business that we have

become.

One of the major highlights of last year was,

of course, the completion of the acquisition

of Direct Line. Integration is well underway

and we're already delivering some of the

benefits we know the deal will unlock.

Important though it is for Aviva, the

strength of our new enhanced personal

lines business is only part of the picture.

Our diversified, capital-light model brings

exciting opportunities for growth wherever

one looks, in Health, in Wealth and in

Retirement.

WITH OUR CUSTOMERS

At the heart of that growth will be our

customers. With 21.7 million in the UK alone,

we have one of the largest franchises in

UK financial services. We have the range

of products and the expertise to support

those customers throughout their lives.

By helping them navigate their financial

highs and lows, we'll deliver on our

purpose of being with you today for a

better tomorrow.

We will not always get it right, of course.

No organisation is perfect. But by

responding to what our customers need,

we're aiming to help them get ready for

whatever lies in store.

And because of our scale and diversity, we

have the stability and financial strength that

means customer can know we're with them

for the long term.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

Shareholders, likewise, can increasingly

depend on us for long-term value.

This year the total dividend per share

was 39.3p, an increase of 10%.

FOR THE LONG TERM

We're also contributing meaningfully to

the places where we operate across the

UK, Ireland and Canada. Whether it is

helping the economy by investing in new

homes or start-ups, helping people

become more financially resilient through

our partnerships with Citizens Advice and

the Money Advice Trust, or helping places

adapt to storms and floods, we want all

our communities ready to seize the

opportunities of life, as well as manage

the risks.

MORE STILL TO COME

In many ways it feels like we are entering

a new chapter for Aviva. One thing that

hasn't changed, however, is the ambition

and appetite to always be better.

With the opportunities ahead, our proven

pace of execution and our unique position

in our markets, I'm excited about what the

future holds. I said there would be more to

come, and there was. I'm equally confident

that the job is not done yet and there will be

even more after this year too.

George Culmer

Chair

4 March 2026

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Read more on: | |
|  | [Our strategy](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_64): page [23](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_64) |
|  | [Our people and culture:](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_142)  page  [54](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_142) |
|  | [Our business review](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_88):  page  [30](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_88) |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 12 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Group Chief Executive Officer’s report |

### Aviva delivered an outstanding performance in 2025 and we have achieved our 2026 financial targets one year early.

Today, we are the UK's only diversified insurer, a national champion with a reputation for delivery. We are strongly

### positioned for the future, with raised three-year targets and investment in long-term opportunities in growth, custome

### r and AI.

ANOTHER STRONG SET OF RESULTS

IN 2025

Our results in 2025 were strong across the

board. Operating profit rose 25%, IFRS

return on equity increased and we grew

capital and cash generation strongly.

We now have over 25 million customers

and an opportunity to serve even more of

their needs with over seven million multi-

product holders.

We achieved 17% growth in operating EPS

growth and declared a final dividend of 26.2

pence per share, which is up 10% year-on-

year. In line with our previous

commitments, we are also resuming the

share buyback, now at a higher level of

£350 million.

Importantly, every business contributed to

these results. In General Insurance,

premiums are up 18% with very healthy

levels of profitability. In Wealth, we

extended our number one position, with

over £230 billion of assets, and achieved

record net flows of almost £11 billion. In

Protection, we’ve improved margins and

completed the integration of AIG's UK

Protection business, and in Health, we’ve

grown in-force premiums by double digits

which have now reached £1.1 billion. And in

Retirement, we’ve written £4.6 billion of

bulk annuities at attractive returns,

supported by real asset origination in Aviva

Investors.

RAISED AMBITION

Achieving our 2026 financial targets a full

year ahead of schedule is a fantastic

achievement and I’m really proud of what

the whole Aviva team has accomplished.

I want to thank all my colleagues across the

UK, Canada and Ireland for their hard work

and their commitment to our customers.

It is entirely thanks to their efforts that we

are in such a strong position from which to

raise our game even higher.

Our performance gave us the confidence

to set new three-year targets in November,

across operating EPS, IFRS return on

equity, and cash remittances. These better

reflect our trajectory as a diversified,

capital-light business, and include the

contribution from Direct Line.

Looking ahead, our focus is now on

hitting the new targets, accelerating the

capital‑light mix of our business, and realising

the full benefit of the Direct Line acquisition.

But this is just the next step in our journey.

There is more, longer-term, potential to

unlock beyond this three-year horizon.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

We are well set up to capitalise on a range

of opportunities, not least in how we

outperform through the cycle in insurance,

why we are uniquely positioned to lead in

wealth, and how we will use AI to shape the

future Aviva. One constant element runs

through all of these, and will underpin our

success, namely our unrelenting focus on

the customer.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |

#### “Aviva has delivered another outstanding set of results in 2025.”

Amanda Blanc DBE

Group Chief Executive Officer

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 13 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Group Chief Executive Officer’s report |

GENERAL INSURANCE

OUTPERFORMANCE

Insurance will always be a cyclical market.

But after more than 325 years in this

industry, we know how to navigate cycles.

Aviva has the scale, discipline, technical

expertise, proprietary data, brand strength

and diversified Group model to grow

profitably. Indeed we have demonstrated

that strength over the past 5 years. And

there’s plenty of room to grow – unlocking

value from Direct Line, expanding

partnerships, growing our SME business in

Canada and building our Lloyd’s presence

are just a few examples.

The market will continue to evolve and

that’s exactly why we invest in innovation.

We’re ahead on EVs, telematics,

automation, and AI – and we’ll stay ahead

with a portfolio built to deliver performance

for years and decades to come.

In UK Personal Lines we are still writing at

target margins, even though the market is

challenging. Our scale is unrivalled, with

breadth across retail and non-retail

distribution and game-changing amounts of

proprietary data. We have the only owned

repair network in the UK, which saves us an

average of £500 per repair We also have

huge potential with Direct Line, not just with

the cost synergies, but significant

headroom to grow further with leading

brands, and new products across Pet,

Rescue and Micro-SME.

In Commercial Lines, it’s similar. We’re

successfully navigating tougher conditions

and benefit from unique strengths,

including being a leader in the resilient SME

and mid-market segments. With access to

Lloyd’s through Probitas, we can now tap

into a wider range of attractive lines, having

launched eight since the acquisition.

CAPTURING WEALTH OPPORTUNITY

Wealth is another huge opportunity for

Aviva. There’s £2.7 trillion worth of assets

today, growing at double-digits and set to

surpass £4 trillion by 2030, underpinned by

clear structural trends and regulatory

tailwinds.

We have leading Workplace and Adviser

Platform businesses and we are expanding

quickly in advice with Succession Wealth

and in Direct Wealth. We have numerous

competitive advantages which position us

very well in this market. We have a unique

customer franchise and our integrated

offering and trusted brand means that we

can support customers throughout their

lifetime. We have always invested in our

platform, which is ranked by Defaqto as the

best in the market, and we have distinctive

investment solutions with Aviva Investors.

These strengths shine through in the

performance of our Wealth business. Since

2022, we have grown assets faster than the

market. And we’ve improved margins at the

same time. In Workplace, our profit margin

is up by two points over the last two years,

making this business a key driver of growth,

and a growing contributor to our profits.

We are on track for our £280 million profit

ambition in 2027. And the importance of

Wealth within our portfolio is growing. It

will soon account for nearly 10% of Group

earnings, further increasing our share of

attractive fee-based income.

But the longer-term wealth opportunity

here is even more exciting, and Workplace

is a great example. It is a highly attractive

market, which has grown four-fold over the

past decade. And with the constant flow of

employer and employee contributions, it’s

expected to reach £4 trillion over the next

two decades.

Aviva already has an incredible track

record here, and we’re accelerating. The

business is a genuine growth engine, with

1,500 scheme wins over the last three years

and near 100% retention.

The strength of our proposition is powered

by leading Aviva Investors default funds.

For example, we recently launched our My

Future Vision fund, which gives our

customers access to private markets and

further demonstrates our commitment to

the Mansion House Compact.

When you bring together our Workplace,

Direct Wealth and Advice businesses, you

get a truly unique wealth offering. We’re

able to retain and serve customers from

their very first job all the way through to

retirement. We are also maximising the

benefits of technology and innovation to

deliver advice and guidance at scale.

SET TO TRANSFORM AVIVA WITH AI

Nowhere is innovation happening faster

than with AI. We recognise the huge

potential here across financial services and

we believe that Aviva has a greater

opportunity than most.

The key enablers of this transformative

technology are scale, access to millions of

customers, balance sheet strength,

capacity to invest, and, most importantly,

propriety data. Aviva has all of these in

spades.

We have built an in-house AI platform to

deliver at speed, while keeping customer

data safe. We have already developed AI

tools, including claims summarisation, call-

wrap and medical underwriting.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

Our focus now is on bigger opportunities

where agentic AI can transform core areas

like customer service, underwriting, and

operations. This is the kind of change that

will shape Aviva’s future.

BUILDING ON UNIQUE ADVANTAGES OF

AVIVA’S MODEL

Aviva’s powerful, unique model is

ultimately what ties all these possibilities

and opportunities together. We have a

diversification and growth advantage with

market-leading positions. We have a

customer advantage, with a leading

powerful brand. And we have a scale,

technology and data advantage, including

the opportunity AI brings.

We’ve achieved a lot over the last few

years. We have real momentum and are in a

stronger position than ever. I’m deeply

confident that this isn’t just a strong

position for the next few years. Aviva is

uniquely positioned for long-term success

well into the future.

Amanda Blanc DBE

Group Chief Executive Officer

4 March 2026

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 14 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Direct Line integration |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | In July 2025, we completed  the acquisition of Direct Line,  securing Aviva as the clear  leader in UK Personal Lines.  This deal further powers our  strategy, driving capital-light  growth and expanding our  customer base. It also brings  compelling financial benefits.  We have already been moving  at speed on the integration. |
|  |  |
|  | SYNERGY AMBITIONS |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | £225m  Annual incremental cost synergies -  expect to achieve full run-rate in 20281 |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | >£0.5bn  Capital synergies - expect to be fully  unlocked around the end of 2026 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Integration update  In September 2025, we announced a  single Personal Lines leadership team,  who have a very strong technical and  commercial grip on the business.  We're harnessing the expertise of new  Direct Line colleagues, and we haven’t  missed a beat for our new customers,  maintaining a strong Transactional Net  Promoter Score of 57.7 points. We’re also  leveraging our group model and have  transferred £2.9 billion of Direct Line’s  assets to Aviva Investors in 2025.  We have been focused on early cost  synergies, such as removing over 400  duplicate roles, and streamlining our  supply chain. As a result, we delivered  around £50 million of run-rate savings in  2025. Work is well underway to unlock  the capital benefits, too.  In parallel, we're driving performance at  Direct Line - combining data, enhancing  pricing, expanding distribution, and more.  Since July, we've improved Direct Line's  written combined ratio on Motor. We are  also investing to deliver a reduction of  more than £50 million in claims costs over  time. |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| PROGRESSING AT PACE |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| 57.7pts  Direct Line Transactional  Net Promoter Score |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| £2.9bn  Direct Line assets transferred  to Aviva Investors in 2025 |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| >400  Duplicate roles  removed in 2025 |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| c.£50m  Run-rate cost synergies  achieved by end of 2025 |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Read more: | |  |
|  | In Focus: [https://static.aviva.io/content/dam/](https://static.aviva.io/content/dam/aviva-corporate/documents/investors/pdfs/presentations/2025/aviva-plc-in-focus-november-2025-presentation.pdf)  [aviva-corporate/documents/investors/pdfs/](https://static.aviva.io/content/dam/aviva-corporate/documents/investors/pdfs/presentations/2025/aviva-plc-in-focus-november-2025-presentation.pdf)  [presentations/2025/aviva-plc-in-focus-](https://static.aviva.io/content/dam/aviva-corporate/documents/investors/pdfs/presentations/2025/aviva-plc-in-focus-november-2025-presentation.pdf)  [november-2025-presentation.pdf](https://static.aviva.io/content/dam/aviva-corporate/documents/investors/pdfs/presentations/2025/aviva-plc-in-focus-november-2025-presentation.pdf) | |
|  | [Our business review:](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_88) page  [30](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_88) |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| 1. Savings to be fully embedded in 2029 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 15 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Our Group  Executive Committee |

Our Group Executive Committee is made up of our executive directors and senior

executives. We have assembled a diverse and talented leadership group with proven

success within their respective fields.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Dame Amanda Blanc  Group Chief Executive  Officer (CEO) |  |  | Charlotte Jones  Group Chief Financial  Officer (CFO) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Doug Brown  CEO of Insurance,  Wealth & Retirement |  |  | John Cummings  Chief Information  Officer |  |  | Nav Dhillon  CEO of Aviva  Canada |  |  | Stephen Doherty  Chief Brand and Corporate  Affairs Officer |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Craig Fazzini-Jones  Group Chief  Operating Officer |  |  | Danielle Harmer  Chief People  Officer |  |  | James Hillman  Group Chief Risk  Officer |  |  | Martin O’Malley  Group Chief Audit  Officer |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Jason Storah  CEO of UK & Ireland  General Insurance |  |  | Cheryl Toner  Chief Customer and  Marketing Officer |  |  | Mark Versey  CEO of Aviva  Investors |  |  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Biographies for our Board and Group Executive  Committee can be found at [www.aviva.com](https://www.aviva.com) |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 16 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Group Chief Financial Officer’s report |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

OVERVIEW

2025 was an extraordinary year for Aviva.

Our excellent performance led to the

completion of our 2026 Group targets for

Group adjusted operating profit and

Solvency II OFG one year early, we

completed the Direct Line acquisition at

pace, contributing to continued growth, and

we set new ambitious three-year targets,

that better reflect Aviva’s trajectory as a

diversified capital-light business.

Our sustainable growth in operating profit

and cash remittances, alongside a strong

balance sheet, allow us to apply our capital

framework:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| HIGHLIGHTS |  |  | | |
| Group adjusted operating profit‡ |  | Solvency II operating own funds generation ‡ | | |
| £2,203m |  | £2,317m | |  |
| 2025 |  | 2025 |  |  |
| 2024 |  | 2024 |  |  |
| 2023 |  | 2023 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Operating EPS |  | Cash remittances ‡ | |  |
| 56.0p |  | £2,077m | |  |
|  |  | 2025 | | |
| 2025 |  |
| 2024 |  | 2024 | | |
|  |  | 2023 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| IFRS return on equity1 | | IFRS profit for the year2 | | |
| 17.5% | | £1,054m | |  |
| 2025 |  | 2025 |  |  |
| 2024 |  | 2024 |  |  |
|  |  | 2023 |  |  |

• Growing the regular dividend;

• Investing in the business, both

organically and through M&A; and

• Returning capital to shareholders.

We continue to deliver on our promise to

shareholders and today we are announcing

a total dividend per share for 2025 of 39.3p,

an increase of 10%. This is made up by the

usual mid-single digit increase, in line with

guidance, and an additional 5% uplift

following the completion of the Direct Line

transaction.

“Excellent performance continued in 2025 as we extended our track record with another year of consistent delivery. Our

strategic and operational momentum continues with Group adjusted operating profit up25%. We have

#### a confident outlook and are excited about what the future holds.”

Charlotte Jones

Group Chief Financial Officer

![22539988369452]()

![22539988369513]()

![22539988369589]()

![22539988369533]()

![22539988369599]()

![22539988369543]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| 1. The 2024 comparative for IFRS RoE has been re-presented to align with the updated definition. Further information can be found in the 'Other Information' section.  2. IFRS profit for the year is after tax and reflects the impact of investment variances and economic assumption changes  ‡ This is an Alternative Performance Measure (APM). Further information on APMs, including a reconciliation to the financial statements (where possible), can be found in the 'Other Information' section. |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 17 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Group Chief Financial Officer’s report |

We are also resuming share buybacks, with a £350 million programme to commence

immediately.

The integration of Direct Line is progressing at pace. We expect cost synergies of £225

million, with £50 million run-rate already delivered and capital synergies of >£0.5 billion.

We remain laser focused on the next phase of our growth, meeting our targets and

continuing to deliver for our customers, our people, and our shareholders.

GROUP PERFORMANCE

Operating Profit

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
| General Insurance | 1,485 | 996 |
| UK & Ireland General Insurance | 1,077 | 708 |
| Canada General Insurance | 408 | 288 |
| Insurance, Wealth & Retirement (IWR) | 1,078 | 1,071 |
| Aviva Investors | 47 | 40 |
| International investments (India and China) | 60 | 48 |
| Business unit operating profit | 2,670 | 2,155 |
| Corporate centre costs and Other operations | (185) | (115) |
| Group debt costs and other interest | (282) | (273) |
| Operating profit | 2,203 | 1,767 |
| Operating earnings per share | 56.0p | 48.0p |
| IFRS profit for the year1 | 1,054 | 705 |
| Basic earnings per share | 26.9p | 23.6p |

1. IFRS profit for the year is after tax

Operating profit increased by 25% to £2,203 million (2024: £1,767 million), including £174

million contribution from Direct Line. Excluding Direct Line, operating profit increased by

15%, supported by strong performance in our UK&I and Canada General Insurance

businesses. IWR operating profit increased by 1% reflecting continued momentum in

Wealth and Insurance, partly offset by lower results in Heritage and Retirement. Corporate

centre costs and other operations increased to £185 million (2024: £115 million), primarily

reflecting less interest earned on excess cash paid out of the Group for the Direct Line

acquisition.

Operating earnings per share increased 17% to 56.0p (2024: 48.0p) reflecting higher

operating profit net of tax, partly offset by a higher weighted average number of shares.

IFRS profit for the year is £1,054 million (2024: £705 million). This reflects the lower

adverse impact of £(117) million (2024: adverse impact of £(666) million) from investment

variances and economic assumption changes. In addition, 2025 results include integration

and restructuring costs of £360 million (2024: £217 million). Basic EPS was 26.9p (2024:

23.6p) reflecting the IFRS profit for the year and includes the impact of special dividends

paid on cancellation of the preference shares.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

IFRS return on equity

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 20241 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Operating profit attributable to ordinary shareholders (normalised) | 1,723 | 1,288 |
| Opening IFRS shareholders equity less IAS 19 pension balance (normalised) | 9,852 | 8,179 |
| IFRS return on equity | 17.5% | 15.7% |

1. 2024 comparative amounts have been re-presented for the updated IFRS RoE definition

For 2025, IFRS RoE has been normalised to reflect the impacts of the Direct Line acquisition

on 1 July 2025, as if it had taken place on 1 January 2025, including annualisation of

earnings from Direct Line within operating profit in the numerator and adjustment of £2,322

million of equity issued in part consideration for the acquisition in the denominator.

Cash remittances

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
| General Insurance | 812 | 706 |
| UK & Ireland General Insurance1 | 624 | 571 |
| Canada General Insurance1 | 188 | 135 |
| Insurance, Wealth & Retirement (IWR)1 | 1,236 | 1,272 |
| Aviva Investors | 18 | 14 |
| International investments (India and China) | 11 | — |
| Cash remittances | 2,077 | 1,992 |

1. We use a wholly-owned, UK domiciled reinsurance subsidiary for internal capital and cash management purposes. Some

remittances otherwise attributable to the operating businesses arise from this internal reinsurance vehicle.

Cash remittances increased by 4% to £2,077 million (2024: £1,992 million), reflecting strong

performance from our businesses and our ability to rebalance remittances in response to

external factors, supported by our diversified portfolio. Additional remittances of

£1,350 million from businesses which were received specifically in relation to the Direct

Line acquisition are excluded from cash remittances.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 18 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Group Chief Financial Officer’s report |

Centre liquidity

At end of February 2026, centre liquidity was £1.5 billion (end January 2025: £1.7 billion)

reflecting cash remittances received from the business units and the €600 million Tier 2

and £500 million Tier 1 issuances. These inflows were more than offset by the cancellation

of the preference shares, dividends, excess centre cash used for the Direct Line

acquisition, and the call of the €900 million Tier 2 instrument in December 2025.

Dividend

Today we have announced a final dividend of 26.2 pence per share (2024: 23.8 pence), an

increase of 10%. Together with an interim dividend of 13.1 pence per share (2024: 11.9

pence) this brings total dividends for the year to 39.3 pence (2024: 35.7 pence).

In line with our previous guidance, the dividend was increased by mid-single digits as

usual, as well as an additional 5% uplift following completion of the Direct Line transaction.

From 2026 onwards, our guidance for mid-single digit growth in the cash cost of the

dividend remains.

Share buyback

Under our capital framework, which remains unchanged, surplus capital is available for

reinvestment in the business, strategic M&A opportunities and/or additional returns to

shareholders. In line with our previous guidance, we are today resuming our cadence of

regular and sustainable capital returns at an increased level to reflect the higher share

count following the Direct Line acquisition by announcing the launch of a new £350 million

share buyback programme, commencing immediately.

Solvency II capital and leverage

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Solvency II  shareholder position 1 | 31  December  2024 | M&A | Preference  share  cancellation | Net debt  issuance | Underlying  capital  generation | Mgmt  actions | Non-  operating  capital  generation | Dividends | 31  December  2025 |
| £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn |
| Own Funds | 15.6 | 0.1 | (0.7) | 0.2 | 1.8 | 0.6 | (0.5) | (1.1) | 16.0 |
| SCR | (7.7) | (1.4) | — | — | — | 0.2 | 0.1 | — | (8.9) |
| Surplus | 7.9 | (1.3) | (0.7) | 0.2 | 1.7 | 0.7 | (0.4) | (1.1) | 7.1 |
| Solvency II  shareholder  cover ratio (%) | 203% | (31)pp | (8)pp | 3pp | 19pp | 11pp | (4)pp | (13)pp | 180% |

1. Rounding differences apply

At 31 December 2025, Group Solvency II shareholder surplus was £7.1 billion and Solvency

II shareholder cover ratio was 180% (2024: £7.9 billion and 203% respectively).

The decrease in solvency is primarily due to the acquisition of Direct Line, dividend

payments and the cancellation of preference shares partly offset by operating capital

generation and net debt issuance.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

Operating Capital Generation increased by 67% to £2,452 million (2024: £1,468 million) due

to strong performance in our general insurance businesses and in IWR, where elevated

management actions were taken to build the solvency position post the Direct Line

acquisition.

The 31 December 2025 Solvency II cover ratio includes a 3pp benefit from realising c.£0.15

billion of capital synergies, due to Direct Line Solvency Capital Requirement (SCR) being

calculated on the Solvency II standard formula with adjustment, in the Group SCR.

Although still prudent, this enables partial diversification benefits between Direct Line and

Aviva to be recognised from 31 December 2025.

Consistent with previous guidance we expect the remaining capital synergies of >£0.35

billion which would improve the current solvency cover ratio position by >7pp, upon

regulatory approval expected by around the end of 2026.

The solvency capital requirement of £8.9 billion includes a £2.7 billion benefit from Group

diversification.

Solvency II debt leverage ratio is 30.1% (2024: 28.9%). The increase reflects the £260

million of Tier 2 subordinated debt and £350 million restricted Tier 1 debt acquired as part

of the Direct Line acquisition as well as £500 million restricted Tier 1 issuance in March

which more than offset the cancellation of preference shares and net redemption of €300

million subordinated Tier 2 debt over the period.

CONFIDENT OUTLOOK FOR 2026 AND BEYOND

While we have achieved so much over the past few years, I am just as excited about

the future. We are well positioned to win over the long term, and we are investing in our

diversified portfolio of businesses to continue this momentum into 2026 and beyond.

Charlotte Jones

Group Chief Financial Officer

4 March 2026

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 19 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Our business model |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| THE UK’S ONLY DIVERSIFIED INSURER, WITH UNIQUE STRENGTHS | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| CUSTOMER ADVANTAGE  Serving lifetime needs with a leading UK franchise and  brand, and strong businesses in Canada and Ireland. |  | SCALE EFFICIENCY  Leveraging the benefits of group scale, with strong  technology and digital foundations, and unmatched data. |  | DIVERSIFICATION BENEFIT  Benefitting from our diversified capital-light portfolio,  which drives resilient performance in different conditions. |
| Customers globally  25.2m  (2024: 20.5m) |  | Group assets under management (AUM)  £454bn  (2024: £407bn) |  | Capital diversification benefit1  £2.7bn  (2024: £2.5bn) |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| LEADING MARKET POSITIONS ACROSS INSURANCE, WEALTH AND RETIREMENT2 | | | | | | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | INSURANCE | | | | | | | | | |
|  | #1  UK GI |  | #2  Canada GI |  | #3  Ireland GI |  | #1  Protection |  | #3  Health |  |
|  | WEALTH | | | | | | | | | |
|  | #1  Workplace |  | #2  Adviser  Platform |  | >230  Succession  Wealth planners |  | Top 20  Direct  Wealth |  |  |  |
|  | RETIREMENT | | | | | | | | | |
|  | £4.6bn l  BPA  sales |  | #1 l  Individual  Annuities |  | #1 l  Equity  Release |  | #4 l  Ireland  IWR |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | |
|  | Capital-light |  | l | Capital-intensive |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| 1. The Group diversification between markets is the diversified Solvency Capital Requirement (SCR) arising from the sum of the SCR for each business unit being higher than the SCR at Group  2. Market positions based on Aviva’s analysis using latest information available including company reporting, Corporate Adviser, Fundscape, Insurance Ireland, Laing Buisson, Milliman, MSA, Platforum, and UK Finance |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 20 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Our business model |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| MEETING ALL OUR CUSTOMERS’ NEEDS | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| INSURANCE  How we generate revenue  Customers pay us a premium to insure against a specific risk.  Our scale enables us to pool risks so that we can pay  customers’ claims, which could far exceed the premium.  How we serve customers  We meet the full breadth of customer needs in General  Insurance. Our Personal Lines business provides individual  customers with car and home insurance, and more. Following  the Direct Line acquisition, we also have new capabilities such  as pet insurance. In Commercial Lines, we offer a range of  business insurance to SME and corporate customers.  Our Health and Protection businesses serve individuals as well  as providing workplace benefits for corporate customers. |  | WEALTH  How we generate revenue  We manage and administer investments for a fee, offering  guidance and financial advice for customers who require  support or have more complex needs.  How we serve customers  We cater to their lifetime wealth needs with our full  proposition across four component businesses, with the  benefit of investment solutions through Aviva Investors.  Our Workplace business provides administration for  employee pension schemes. Adviser Platform is our digital  solution for IFAs to manage client investments. Succession  Wealth offers regulated advice through our own planners.  Direct Wealth is our digital-first offering for DIY investing. |  | RETIREMENT  How we generate revenue  Customers pay us a lump-sum, which we invest to provide  them with life-long income throughout their retirement,  providing both security and flexibility.  How we serve customers  We have developed a full suite of options to support  customers and their needs through all stages of retirement.  We offer flexible pension drawdown products as well as  annuities - and our guided retirement solution combines the  two for customers to 'flex first, fix later'. We also offer equity  release for those who want to take cash out of their home.  Finally, we help to de-risk defined benefit pension schemes  through our bulk purchase annuities - or BPA - business. |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| DELIVERING FOR ALL OUR STAKEHOLDERS | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| OUR CUSTOMERS  £31.9bn  paid out in benefits and claims  to our customers in 2025 |  | OUR PEOPLE  92%  employee engagement  score in 2025 |  |  | OUR SHAREHOLDERS  c.£1.2bn  2025 total dividend cash cost |  | OUR COMMUNITIES  125k  hours volunteered by our  colleagues to support local  communities in 2025 |  |  | OUR SUPPLIERS  97%  of small business invoices  are paid within 30 days |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 21 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Our external environment |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

#### Growth opportunities in all our markets

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | INSURANCE |  |  |  | WEALTH |  |  |  | RETIREMENT |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Capitalising on scale and  capability advantages  >£320bn GWP  UK, Canada & Ireland GI, and Global Corporate and  Specialty (GCS) markets p.a. |  |  |  | Benefitting from regulatory  and structural tailwinds  £2.7tn assets  UK Wealth market, growing at 10-15% p.a. |  |  |  | Supporting the next  wave of retirees  c.£250bn volumes  UK BPA market over the next five years |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | MARKET CONTEXT  Scale, diversification, and technical excellence are  critical factors for success in general insurance and are  increasingly important as players look to successfully  navigate the cyclical nature of the market.  Consolidation continues in UK Personal Lines, with the  top 10 players now accounting for more than 80% of the  market. In UK Commercial Lines, advancing technology is  enabling enhanced digital trading and more automation.  In Canada, distribution through insurer-owned brokers  expands, but so does demand for digital experience.  There have also been new entrants to the SME segment,  and a growing focus on supply chain insourcing.  In GCS, new and evolving risks continue to broaden the  scope of insurance, such as the energy transition or the  rapid development of AI. Market participants are also  exploring and evolving models and ways to place  different types of risks.  Source: Aviva estimate, ABI |  |  |  | MARKET CONTEXT  The UK wealth market continues to grow strongly and is  set to surpass £4 trillion by 2030, supported by structural  growth drivers as well as regulatory and policy tailwinds.  In June 2025, the government introduced the Pension  Schemes Bill. This will see the creation of Master Trust  mega-funds with more emphasis on value for money and  investment returns. With over four in ten people under-  saving for retirement, continued focus is critical.  The advice gap remains a concern, with just 9% of people  paying for financial advice. With support from the  regulator, the creation of scalable guidance solutions can  play a critical role. The FCA is implementing 'targeted  support', which would allow providers to make  suggestions to groups of consumers with common  characteristics, helping them make financial decisions.  With AI capabilities, there is also a growing opportunity to  accelerate the digitisation of wealth solutions.  Source: Aviva estimate, DWP, The Lang Cat |  |  |  | MARKET CONTEXT  Since the rise of interest rates in 2022, the landscape for  UK defined benefit pensions has shifted. Average BPA  volumes over the three-year period from 2023 to 2025 is  around £45 billion per annum, which is more than 50%  higher when compared to the period from 2020 to 2022.  With demand set to remain elevated over the coming  years, we saw new entrants to the BPA market in 2025,  which is increasing competition for transactions.  The nature of retirement for individuals is also changing  as people live longer. Over the next decade, around nine  million people are set to reach State Pension Age, which  is two million more than the last ten years. Since pension  freedoms were introduced in 2015, these people need to  make their own choices on how to access their savings.  With the pressures on income adequacy in retirement,  providers need to offer more flexible products and  services, and guide customers through their options.  Source: LCP, ONS |  |
|  | OUR RESPONSE  We are well set up to outperform through the cycle -  unlocking value from Direct Line, scaling partnerships,  growing SME in Canada, and building in Lloyd's. |  |  |  | OUR RESPONSE  Investing behind Master Trust capabilities in Workplace  and enhancing Advice and D2C capabilities, including  launching our first targeted support journeys. |  |  |  | OUR RESPONSE  Staying disciplined on BPA with a focus on returns,  and supporting customers with broader solutions,  including our new Guided Retirement offering. |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 22 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Our external environment |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic pillars | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | Growth |  |  | Customer |  |  | Efficiency |  |  | Sustainability |  |

## Responding to external trends

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Trend |  |  |  |  |  | Our response |  |
|  | UK government  growth agenda  £120bn  Increase in public investment  during this Parliament |  | There are reasons to be optimistic about the outlook  for the UK. In fact, the latest IMF forecasts for 2026 and  2027 suggest that the UK will be in the top three for real  GDP growth across the G7 countries, much like in 2025.  The policy stance of the UK government is pro-growth.  It has focused on driving investment, innovation, and  productivity - with plans to unlock private capital and  strengthen the UK's position as a leading financial centre. |  | For example, the Mansion House Accord will  unlock up to £50 billion of investment in the UK  through pension funds, with 17 major pension  providers pledging their intent in May 2025.  At the Autumn Budget, there were measures to  accelerate planning reform for housing, expand  EV infrastructure, and invest in energy security.  Source: HM Treasury, IMF |  | Boosting investment in the UK  Supporting growth by investing  in UK assets across IWR and  Aviva Investors. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Changing customer  behaviours  c.900m  Weekly ChatGPT  users globally |  | Rapid developments in technology and AI are changing the  landscape for customer experience and engagement, and  companies need to move at pace to meet expectations.  Mobile is now clearly the preferred channel, with its share  of global website traffic doubling over the last ten years.  GenAI adoption is increasing at an unprecedented rate, with  ChatGPT weekly users accounting for around one in nine  people across the entire global population. |  | When it comes to customer service, AI-enabled  virtual assistants are emerging as the direction  of travel. Customers are willing to use them,  provided they work well and make life easier.  Over time, we're also likely to see adoption of  "personal" AI agents, which can search for and  buy products, facilitate switching, and more.  Source: OpenAI, Statista |  | Delivering for our customers  Continuing to transform customer  experience and build more  meaningful relationships with  strategic engagement tools,  leveraging the benefits of AI and  our MyAviva app. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Advancing technology  and agentic AI  >$2tn  Projected global spend  on AI in 2026 |  | The pace of development and investment in AI continues  to surpass expectations, and the technology is clearly a  transformative force. In fact, global spend on AI in 2026  is expected to more than double the figure in 2024.  Across companies, the ability to scale AI capabilities and  use cases is now very much in focus. While almost 90%  of organisations use AI regularly, only one third have  begun to scale their AI programmes. |  | The emergence of AI agents is the next frontier.  They are autonomous and execute on complex,  multi-step tasks. Over 60% of companies are  already at least experimenting in this space.  Already in 2026, there have been several new  releases of agentic AI tools - from tax-planning  to GPT-driven price comparison, and more.  Source: Gartner, McKinsey |  | Putting technology at our core  Investing behind AI capabilities  and data foundations to deliver  powerful use cases and benefits  for our customers and Aviva. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Rising impacts of  climate change  >$200bn  Global economic losses from  natural catastrophes in 2025 |  | The impacts of climate change intensify, driving more  frequent and severe extreme weather events worldwide.  In fact, eleven consecutive years from 2015 through to  2025 have been the warmest during the 176-year record.  In the UK, storm Éowyn in January 2025 marked the most  powerful windstorm in over a decade. In Canada, record-  high industry losses from natural disasters in 2024 did  not repeat, but early 2025 saw severe winter storms. |  | At COP30, the World Meteorological  Organisation (WMO) warned that an overshoot  of the 1.5°C Paris Agreement target is now  virtually certain without rapid emissions cuts.  Transformative action from governments and  global leaders is required urgently to keep any  overshoot as small and short as possible.  Source: Swiss Re, WMO, The Met Office |  | Committing to climate action  Continuing to use our voice to  advocate for the enabling  environment we need for the  transition to deliver a more  secure and stable future for our  customers and shareholders. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 23 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Our strategy |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | GROWTH |  |  |  |  | CUSTOMER |  |  |  |  | EFFICIENCY |  |  |  |  |  | SUSTAINABILITY |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Accelerating growth  in capital-light  businesses and  disciplined growth  in Retirement | |  |  |  | Growing our  customer base,  serving more needs  and transforming  experience | |  |  |  | Driving operating  leverage and  transforming with  data and artificial  intelligence | | |  |  |  | Committed to  climate and social  action, and being  a sustainable  business | | |  |
|  | HIGHLIGHTS | |  |  |  | HIGHLIGHTS | |  |  |  | HIGHLIGHTS | |  |  |  |  | HIGHLIGHTS | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | +18%  General Insurance gross  written premiums1 | |  |  |  | 25.2m  Customers globally  (2024: 20.5m) | |  |  |  | 55%  Reduction in UK IT  applications since 20182 | | |  |  |  | 56%  Aviva's own operational Scope 1 and  Scope 2 emissions reduction3 | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | +6%  Wealth  net flows | |  |  |  | 7.2m  UK multi-product holding  customers(2024: 5.4m) | |  |  |  | 70%  UK IT applications  are cloud-based | | |  |  |  | 410k  Colleague volunteering  hours since 2020 | | |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | [Our business review:](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_88) page [30](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_88) |  |  |  |  | [Our business review:](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_88) page  [30](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_88) |  |  |  |  | Our [efficiency strategy:](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_73) page [26](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_73) |  |  |  |  | [Our sustainability ambition:](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_151) page [57](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_151) |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| 1. Change in constant currency  2. Includes impact of baseline adjustments made in 2020 and 2023 to better reflect our UK IT estate  3. From a 2019 baseline |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 24 |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Our strategy |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Growth  Accelerating growth in capital-light businesses and disciplined  growth in Retirement. | | |
|  | 2025 PROGRESS  Today, 68% of operating profit is from  capital-light businesses, including the  impact of Direct Line. This is a material  shift from just a few years ago and is  enabling us to deliver stronger growth  and better returns, using less capital.  We have already made strong progress  on the Direct Line integration, which  will further power capital-light growth. |  | FOCUS FOR 2026 AND BEYOND  Our focus is now on driving towards  our new Group targets, further  accelerating capital-light growth, and  realising the full benefit of Direct Line.  There is also much more potential  beyond the 3-year targets - from  outperforming through the cycle in  insurance to capturing the long-term  wealth opportunity, and much more. |
|  |  |  |  |

Insurance

In UK&I General Insurance, we delivered

premium growth of 27%, including Direct

Line. We're focused on margin amid current

market conditions, with operating profit up

by 52%, driven by performance in both

Personal Lines and Commercial Lines. We

are accelerating Direct Line performance,

already improving written combined ratios.

In Canada, we grew premiums by 2% on

a constant currency basis. Operating profit

in Canada is up by 41%, with stronger

underlying performance and less severe

weather versus 2024. We’re also unlocking

claims benefits with auto-repair centres.

In Protection, we completed the transfer of

policies from AIG’s UK Protection business

to Aviva, unlocking capital synergies. In

Health, in-force premiums grew by  12%,

and we are on track for our £100 million

operating profit ambition in 2026.

Wealth

We continue to extend our position as the

leading UK wealth player - now with £234

billion AUM - and are seeing the benefits of

our scale, with operating profit up by 36%.

In Workplace, we delivered £7.1 billion net

flows, which is up  6% and represents a

strong 6% of opening AUM. In Adviser

Platform, net flows are up 11%, and AUM

grew strongly to £65 billion. We also

launched a new onshore bond to further

expand our proposition for IFAs.

We created £2.7 billion in opportunity for

Succession Wealth planners through Aviva

referrals. We are also now focusing on case

sizes above £300k, with much higher

conversion rates. In Direct Wealth, AUM

was up by 18% as we continue to enhance

our proposition and investment offering.

Retirement

We delivered BPA volumes of £4.6 billion in

2025. Amid more competition, we continue

to write business at low capital strain and in

line with our low-teens IRR guidance.

In Individual Annuities, we have seen a

third consecutive year of double-digit

growth in sales and launched our new

guaranteed fixed term income product.

In Equity Release, sales were up by 32%,

driven by higher demand and enhanced

Aviva propositions.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | POWERING OUR WEALTH BUSINESS  WITH WORKPLACE PENSIONS  Our Workplace business is market  leading. With £153 billion in assets  and around five million customers,  it's a key driver of growth in UK Wealth.  In 2025, we won 544 new corporate  pension schemes, with a win-rate of  around 75%. We have also maintained a  retention rate of around 99%, which  highlights the continued strength of our  employer and employee proposition.  The business is an important driver  of Aviva's strategy. Almost two million  Workplace customers have multiple  Aviva policies, and we are continuing to  unlock marketing permissions to  engage even more of them. We also  benefit from Aviva Investors, which  captures around two-thirds of flows.  With policy and regulatory tailwinds like  the Pensions Schemes Bill and targeted  support, we are well positioned to  continue to deliver strong growth. |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 25 |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Our strategy |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Customer  Growing our customer base, serving more needs and  transforming experience. | | |
|  | 2025 PROGRESS  Customers are at the heart of Aviva’s  strategy. We are delivering for them  with our three priorities - growing our  customer base, serving more needs,  and transforming experience.  This year, we also welcomed millions  more new customers to Aviva  following the completion of the Direct  Line acquisition. |  | FOCUS FOR 2026 AND BEYOND  We will continue to step up for our  customers, making further progress  on our three core priorities.  We will integrate Direct Line customers  and expand our leading franchise,  enhance our ability to target the right  customers with the right products at  the right time, and build seamless AI-  powered customer experience. |
|  |  |  |  |

Growing our customer base

Today, we have clear scale with 25.2 million

customers  globally , including Direct Line.

In the UK, we have one of the largest

franchises in financial services, with 21.7

million customers, which materially expanded

with the 4.3 million new-to-Aviva customers

from Direct Line. Beyond this, we delivered

strong customer growth across our UK

Personal Lines, Workplace pensions and

Direct Wealth businesses.

We also continue to unlock marketing

permissions to engage customer directly.

We now have 10.7 million marketable

customers, which has more than doubled in

number since 2020, including Direct Line.

Serving more customer needs

Today, we have 7.2 million UK customers

with two or more Aviva policies, which is an

increase of 1.8 million in 2025, including the

impact of Direct Line.

These customers stay with us longer and

buy more from us. They’re also more likely

to use our MyAviva app, which drives

higher engagement with our products.

We continue to deepen relationships, now

with 43.5% of new policies sold to existing

individual customers. This is supported by

successful initiatives in the business, such

as identifying existing customers on price

comparison websites with our rich data and

offering them beneficial pricing.

Transforming customer experience

This year, our Transactional Net Promoter

Score reached 53.9 points, which is up by 6

points year-on-year. This is due to our focus

on continuous  improvement. For example,

we've opened the MyAviva app to more

Workplace members, giving them better

access to all Aviva products. We've also

enhanced decisioning capabilities in-app to

promote the right offers more effectively to

customers at the right time.

We’re building more meaningful customer

relationships through engagement tools.

We've re-launched our Aviva Score tool in

the MyAviva app to support "Money" and

"Health" needs. We're also bringing

together all our wellbeing services in

MyAviva in 2026, so that our customers

have everything they need in one place.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | WELCOMING NEW CUSTOMERS  FROM DIRECT LINE  The Direct Line acquisition brought 6.0  million customers, and over two-thirds  are new-to-Aviva. Our priority is to  deliver a smooth integration for all of  them, with three key focus areas.  First, we want to keep these customers  at renewal, and make Direct Line digital  journeys as seamless as possible.  Second, we want to serve more  customer needs. So, we're going to  offer Aviva's broader product range to  Direct Line customers. We will also  offer new Direct Line products such as  Pet, Rescue and Micro-SME to the  broader Aviva customer base.  Finally, we will transform their digital  experience. We will drive self-serve  and digital adoption and consolidate  their customer data into our single  view. By the end of 2026, the first  Direct Line customers will be able to  see their policies on our MyAviva app. |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 26 |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Our strategy |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Efficiency  Driving operating leverage and transforming with data and  artificial intelligence. | | |
|  | 2025 PROGRESS  We are already using Aviva's scale and  our key partnerships to drive efficiency  gains and deliver better value for our  customers.  Technology is at the core of this  approach. We've simplified and  streamlined our IT estate, making it  more efficient and creating the right  foundations to drive benefits from AI. |  | FOCUS FOR 2026 AND BEYOND  We recognise the huge potential of AI  to shape the future of Aviva. We are  continuing to invest here, now with a  focus on bigger, end-to-end  opportunities where agentic AI can  transform core areas across the Group.  We will also continue to drive material  efficiency benefits from our broader  transformation agenda. |
|  |  |  |  |

Offshoring and outsourcing

At the start of 2024, we announced 15-year

extensions to our strategic partnerships

with Diligenta and FNZ. This has enabled us

to simplify our IT estate as well as enhance

customer journeys and experience in IWR.

Over the last three years, we realised gross

cost savings of around £100 million relative

to previous contracts, with more to come.

We have also delivered over £80 million

gross cost savings in Aviva Investors since

2020, driven by operational outsourcing

and other efficiency programmes.

Building enterprise capabilities

We continue to simplify and streamline our

IT estate. Since 2018, we have delivered a

total reduction of 55% in UK IT applications.

In the last two years alone, we achieved a

reduction of 20%, showing strong progress.

We're also focused on accelerating cloud

adoption to deliver greater scalability,

flexibility, and security. Today, 70% of our

UK IT applications are cloud-based, which

is 10 percentage points higher than 2023.

Building enterprise capabilities also allows

us to deliver benefits within our businesses.

For example, we've used automation in UK

Commercial Lines to reduce quote time for

mid-market policies by around 30%. This

enables faster broker response, and in turn

drives higher quote conversion.

Driving benefits with AI

With the size of Aviva's customer base, the

breadth of our products, and the extent of

our datasets, we have a bigger opportunity

than most to unlock benefits from AI. Over

the past decade, we have modernised and

transformed our infrastructure, so we have

many of the right AI foundations in place.

We have already built and launched

multiple production-grade AI capabilities,

with many more in the pipeline. These span

the full business, from medical underwriting

in Protection to claims summarisation in UK

General Insurance. We've also deployed AI

tools to all colleagues and enhanced the

quality of our data, which are key enablers.

Our focus is now on developing a cohesive

AI and data strategy and roadmap. This will

allow us to drive value from bigger, end-to-

end opportunities, like customer service,

underwriting, and operations.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | TRANSFORMING CLAIMS IN  UK GENERAL INSURANCE  Our claims transformation is a great  example of efficiency levers in action.  We have already delivered over £90  million of claims cost savings and  materially improved customer  experience, and now we have a big  opportunity with Direct Line.  We're deploying technology and AI at  scale. For example, our GenAI claims  summarisation tool is used by over 500  handlers and has halved the time that  customers are on hold.  We have also embedded leading fraud  detection with 12 AI-driven models. For  brokers, we have deployed an award-  winning tool, enabling us to feed claims  data into their systems in real-time.  We also capitalise on our Solus repair  network, saving around £500 per  repair. With the acquisition of Direct  Line, we now have the benefit of the  only owned network in the UK. |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 27 |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Our strategy |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Sustainability  Committed to climate and social action, and being  a sustainable business. | | |
|  | 2025 PROGRESS  We aim to enable positive change  through Aviva's sustainability agenda  across three pillars - climate action,  social action, and sustainable business.  In 2025, we also delivered progress on  the actions that we set out in the  second iteration of our Transition Plan. |  | FOCUS FOR 2026 AND BEYOND  We will continue to support local  communities with our place-based  approach and make progress towards  our interim 2030 ambitions as outlined in  our Transition Plan. As always, we will  prioritise sustainable business practices.  As the integration of Direct Line continues,  we will consider impacts for our  sustainability strategy. |
|  |  |  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Our sustainability ambition: page [57](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_151) |

Social action

We are deepening our place-based

approach to social action, supporting local

communities by strengthening financial

resilience, improving employability, and

investing in infrastructure and real estate.

In 2025,  0.7 million people across the UK,

Canada and Ireland are estimated to have

benefitted from our support. We also

delivered on our ambition of 300,000

colleague volunteering hours since 2020.

We continue to expand our Citizens Advice

partnership, which has now helped over

200,000 people since its launch in 2022.

This year, we assisted the migration of their

webchat to a new platform and launched a

referral service for Aviva customers. We

also celebrated ten years of Aviva's UK

Community Fund, which has supported

more than 9,000 projects over that period.

Climate action

Our Net Zero ambition and strategy for

attaining it, as set out in our second

Transition Plan published in 2025, remain

unchanged. However, we have taken the

decision that we will no longer be seeking

formal Science Based Targets initiative

(SBTi) validation for our climate ambitions

going forward, and we have consequently

also withdrawn validation for the targets

previously provided by the SBTi in 2022.

In 2025, we are progressing the actions

from our Transition Plan - decarbonising

our business, supporting climate

adaptation, protecting and restoring nature,

and insuring and investing in the transition.

We maintained 100% renewable electricity

in our operations, including Direct Line. We

also grew the proportion of our suppliers

setting validated science-based targets in

2025, surpassing our ambition of 70%.

Our insurance propositions continue to

support the transition and we continue to

embed climate considerations into

investment decision-making. We also

became a founding member of Flood Action

to support climate adaptation.

Sustainable business

We have strengthened governance

frameworks, harmonised our exclusions

policies, and maintained high standards on

data privacy and financial crime prevention.

Aviva was also recognised with an MSCI ESG

rating of AAA and a Sustainalytics ESG Risk

Rating of 13.7, which is deemed to be low risk.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | INVESTING IN THE UK TO  TRANSFORM COMMUNITIES  Investing in the UK is a key aspect of  our commitment to social action, and it  also benefits our customers. Since 2020,  we've invested over £13.7 billion in the UK  infrastructure and real estate.  We also invest Aviva's shareholder funds  through Aviva Capital Partners. In 2025,  we announced plans to support a £1  billion development to create the world's  leading cancer research centre in London,  which is estimated to create 13,000 jobs.  We also agreed a landmark investment  partnership with Norwich City Council for  a £350 million development, which will  deliver up to 1,100 new homes in Norwich.  Aviva's in-house venture capital team  support UK start-ups. For example, we  confirmed funding for Northern Gritstone,  which support university spin-out  investments in North England. |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Our sustainability investments:  [www.aviva.com/sustainability/](www.aviva.com/sustainability/sustainability-news/#investment-news)  [sustainability-news/#investment-news](www.aviva.com/sustainability/sustainability-news/#investment-news) |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 28 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Our key performance  indicators |
|  |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic pillars | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | Growth |  |  | Customer |  |  | Efficiency |  |  | Sustainability |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Linked to | |  |  |  |
|  | Remuneration |  |  | Alternative  performance measure |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

We use certain metrics to assess how we generate value for our shareholders, how we serve our customers, the engagement of our employees and how we are performing

against our sustainability ambition.

These financial and non-financial metrics enable us to measure our performance against our s trategic priorities and our purpose.

Following the acquisition of Direct Line and our greater focus on capital-light business, we have issued new targets, relating to Operating EPS and IFRS return on equity instead

of Solvency II operating own funds generation and Group adjusted operating profit. All these metrics continue to be financial KPIs.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | FINANCIAL KPIS |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Group adjusted  operating profit |  |  | Operating EPS |  |  | IFRS return on equity  (RoE) |  |  | IFRS profit  for the year2 |  |  |
|  | Measures the Group's operating performance  over time by excluding non-operating items. | |  | Measures the amount of Group adjusted  operating profit attributable to shareholders  for each ordinary share in issue. | |  | Shows how efficiently we are using our  financial resources to generate Group  adjusted operating profit for shareholders. | |  | Measures the Group's profit after tax,  attributable to shareholders in accordance  with IFRS. | |  |
|  | £2,203m | (2024: £1,767m) |  | 56.0p (2024: 48.0p ) | |  | 17.5% (2024: 15.7% )1 | |  | £1,054m (2024: £705m) | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Reflecting disciplined profitable growth  across our capital-light businesses.  £2,029 million excluding Direct Line. | |  | Up 17% reflecting strong operating  performance. 2025 includes the impact  of the shares issued as part consideration  for the Direct Line Acquisition. | |  | Reflecting strong operating  performance and the impact of the Direct  Line acquisition. | |  | Up 50% largely due to the increase in  operating profit, less adverse investment  variances and economic assumption  changes, and higher tax charges. | |  |
|  | Target: £2bn by 2026  Achieved in 2025 | |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Target: 11% CAGR 2025-2028 | |  | Target: >20% by 2028 | |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Solvency II operating own  funds generation | |  |  | Cash remittances |  |  | Estimated Solvency II  Shareholder cover ratio |  |  | Solvency II debt  leverage ratio |  |  |
|  | Measures the amount of Solvency II own  funds the Group generates from operating  activities, a key indicator of cash generation. | | |  | Measures cash remitted in dividends  and loan  interest from our operating  businesses to the Group. | |  | Provides an indicator of the Group’s balance  sheet strength. | |  | A measure of financial strength.  Our preference is to be below 30%  over time. | |  |
|  | £2,317m (2024: £1,655m) | | |  | £2,077m (2024: £ 1,992m) | |  | 180% (2024: 203% ) | |  | 30.1%  (2024: 28.9%) | |  |
|  | Up 40% due to strong operating  performance across the business and  elevated capital actions.  £2,135 million excluding Direct Line. | | |  | Up 4%, reflecting strong growth  in remittances across the Group. | |  | A 23pp decrease, due to the Direct Line  acquisition partly offset by strong capital  generation in excess of dividend payments. | |  | Increased by 1.2pp, primarily due to debt  acquired as part of the Direct Line  acquisition, partially offset by own funds  generation. | |  |
|  | Target: £1.8bn by 2026  Achieved in 2025 | | |  | Target: >£7bn 2026-2028 Cumulative | |  |  | |  |  |
|  |  | | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| The financial KPIs include Alternative Performance Measures (APMs). APMs are non-GAAP measures, which are not bound by the requirements of IFRS or Solvency II.  A complete list of the APMs used by the Group, and further guidance in respect of their use, can be found in the Other Information section. This guidance includes definitions and, where possible, reconciliations to relevant line items or sub-totals in the financial statements.  1. The 2024 comparative amount for IFRS RoE has been re-presented to align with the updated definition. Further information can be found in the 'Other Information' section.  2. IFRS profit for the year is after tax | | | | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 29 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Our key performance indicators |
|  |
|  |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic pillars | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | Growth |  |  | Customer |  |  | Efficiency |  |  | Sustainability |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Linked to | |  |  |  |
|  | Remuneration |  |  | Data subject to independent  limited assurance by EY  1 |
|  | Alternative  performance measure |  |  | Definition in Aviva plc  Reporting Criteria 2025 |
|  | Data subject to independent  reasonable assurance by EY 1 |  |  | Direct Line numbers are  excluded |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | NON-FINANCIAL KPIS | | | | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | | | | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Number of  customers |  |  | Multi product holding  customers |  |  | MyAviva users |  |  | Operational carbon  emissions reduction |  | |  |
|  | Measures total number of policy-holding  Aviva customers in the Group's businesses in  the UK, Ireland and Canada with at least one  active product. | |  | Measures number of UK customers who hold  more than one policy with Aviva or a single  policy meeting multiple separate needs. | |  | Measures the number of registered users for  the MyAviva app, the primary tool for digital  customer journeys. | |  | Measures the percentage reduction in  Aviva's absolute Scope 1 and 2 (market-  based) emissions from 2019 baseline. | | |  |
|  | 25.2m (2024: 20.5m) | |  | 7.2m (2024: 5.4m) | |  | 7.4m (2024: 6.9m) | |  | 56% (2024: 51% ) | |  |  |
|  | Our consistent customer-centric strategy  combined with welcoming our new Direct  Line customers provides us with scale. We  are now one of the largest UK customer  franchises in financial services. | |  | Deepening customer relationships along  with the Direct Line acquisition have grown  MPH. These customers are more engaged  and stay with us longer. | |  | Increased MyAviva users as a result of  continued investment in Aviva's digital  service offering to customers. | |  | Continued focus on reducing operational  emissions. In 2025, we launched an  investment programme to decarbonise  our Aviva UK offices by removing reliance  on fossil fuels. | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Employee  engagement | Aviva_REM.svg |  | Women in senior  leadership roles |  |  | Ethnic diversity in senior  leadership roles |  |  | Changes to our KPIs  We monitor both our financial  and non-financial KPIs to reflect  our strategy and business mix.  Following the acquisition of  Direct Line, we have updated  our financial KPIs to reflect the  enlarged Group, with a greater  focus on IFRS-based performance  measures. Non-financial KPIs  in this section have also been  updated to highlight those most  relevant to the delivery of  Group strategy. | |  |  |
|  | Measures how engaged our employees  feel and their perceptions of Aviva. | |  | Measures the percentage of women in senior  leadership roles in UK, Ireland and Canada. | |  | Measures the percentage of ethnically diverse  employees in senior leadership roles in the UK,  Ireland and Canada. | |  |  |
|  | 92% (2024: 91%) | |  | 41.5% (2024: 40.9% ) | |  | 14.0% (2024: 13.0%) | |  |  |
|  | Our annual Voice of Aviva survey again  showed exceptional levels of engagement  increasing by 1pp. Our priorities focus on  high levels of inclusion and belonging,  strengthen adaptability, and developing  our leaders. | |  | Gender balance is supported through our  policies including equal parental leave,  accessible hiring processes and championed  though our Balance community. | |  | Aviva is actively involved in supporting  increased diversity in our business including  being a founder member of the Change the  Race Ratio. | |  |  |

![]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| 1. For non-financial measures only. This indicates that the data was subject to external independent limited/reasonable assurance by Ernst & Young LLP ('EY'). For the results of that assurance, see Aviva plc Climate-related Financial Disclosure 2025  Independent Assurance section and Aviva plc 2025 Reporting Criteria Independent Assurance section. | |
|  | Indicates where Direct Line is excluded from certain non-financial metrics at 31 December 2025 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 30 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Our business  review |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

#### We operate through businesses in the UK, Ireland andCanada

:

• UK & Ireland General Insurance:

protecting homes, cars, holidays, pets

and businesses, across personal and

commercial lines. This includes the Direct

Line business.

• Canada General Insurance: protecting

homes, cars, lifestyles and businesses,

across personal and commercial  lines.

• Insurance, Wealth & Retirement (IWR):

offering Insurance (Protection and

Health), Wealth and Retirement (Annuities

& Equity Release) products, in the UK

and Ireland.

• Aviva Investors:  global asset manager

with expertise in real assets,

multi-assets, equities and credit. And is

a core enabler for IWR to pursue its

strategy for with-profits and annuities.

We also have international investments

in India and China.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our business areas | | | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Insurance |  |  | Wealth |  |  | Retirement |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 31 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| UK & Ireland General Insurance |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our business areas | | | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Insurance |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

BUSINESS STRATEGY OVERVIEW

Aviva is a leading insurer in both the UK

and Ireland markets, providing insurance

solutions to over 12 million  customers and

maintaining its position as number one in

the UK  1 and number three in Ireland 2.

We grew both volumes and profitability in

2025 and our continued leadership is

underpinned by the diversification across

our business and disciplined trading. By

harnessing enterprise-wide investments in

technology and AI, we have accelerated

our local market capabilities and delivered

an unrivalled customer experience.

We have expanded our distribution

footprint and customer reach by acquiring

Direct Line and by combining our Global

Corporate and Specialty (GCS) business

with Probitas, a fully integrated Lloyd's

platform. We are aligning products and

propositions across our GI business to

meet more of today’s customer needs and

continuing to use our scale and influence to

champion the evolving needs of the future.

Looking ahead, our strategy remains focused

on investing for profitable, diversified

growth, and delivering on our ambition to be

the clear market leader, outperforming over

the cycle. We will achieve this by delivering

across four priorities:

• Continuing to develop the diversification

across our markets;

• Strengthening our position as a trusted

customer champion;

• Forging first-class operational

foundations to drive efficiency; and

• Progressing on climate and social action.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| HIGHLIGHTS |  |  | | |
| Total GWP |  | Undiscounted COR | | |
| £9,787m |  | 94.1% | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| 2025 |  | 2025 |  |  |
| 2024 |  | 2024 |  |  |
| 2023 |  | 2023 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Operating Profit |  | Distribution Ratio3 | | |
| £1,077m |  | 32.4% | | |
|  |  | 2025 | | |
| 2025 |  |
| 2024 |  | 2024 | | |
| 2023 |  | 2023 | | |

![204509162766882]()

![60473139528271]()

![12]()

![204509162766900]()

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Other key financial indicators | | | 2025 | 2024 |
| GWP |  | UK personal lines | £5,399m | £3,600m |
|  | UK commercial lines | £3,847m | £3,604m |
|  | Total Ireland | £541m | £495m |
| COR |  | UK personal lines | 93.9% | 94.3% |
|  | UK commercial lines | 93.9% | 95.4% |
|  | Total UK | 93.9% | 94.9% |
|  | Total Ireland | 98.1% | 94.8% |

“We have made strong progress

across our UK and Ireland

General Insurance business,

increasing operating profit by

52% and strengthening Aviva's

capital-light growth ambitions

through the delivery of key

strategic initiatives. Looking

ahead, we’ll remain focused on

underwriting discipline and

improving customer journeys to

maintain our lead and deliver

sustainable growth.”

Jason Storah

CEO of UK & Ireland

General Insurance

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| 1. Source: Aviva analysis of 2024 company reporting  2. Source: Insurance Ireland Non-life Members ranking 2024, by GWP  3. Comparatives have been re-presented for accounting presentation alignment resulting from the acquisition of Direct Line |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 32 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| UK & Ireland General Insurance |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our business areas | | | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Insurance |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

OPERATIONAL HIGHLIGHTS

In 2025, we successfully delivered a

number of initiatives to improve the

customer experience, support growth and

optimise the efficiency of our business:

• Completed the acquisition of Direct Line,

accelerating our capital-light growth

strategy and strengthening Aviva's

position as the leading UK personal lines

insurer. We’ve made significant progress

in building a combined personal lines

business, unlocking synergies and

delivering value, including more than

tripling Direct Line motor branded policy

count through price comparison websites

in the second half of the year.

• Together, our GCS and Probitas

businesses underwrote £73 million of

synergy premium that we couldn’t have

written prior to the acquisition of Probitas.

• Expanded our partnership with Nationwide

Building Society, launching a new home

insurance offering and welcoming over

500,000 customers to Aviva.

• Prevented around 13,000 fraudulent

insurance claims in 2025, equating to

over £142 million in claims fraud savings,

minimising the cost of fraud for our

customers.

• Partnered with CyberCube, a leading

global provider of cyber risk analytics,

becoming the first insurer to integrate

‘Portfolio Threat Actor Intelligence’ into

our cyber exposure management

strategy. This enables us to quickly

identify high risk policies, making us

more resilient to cyber-attacks.

• Introduced Aviva Global Risk Management

Solutions, a globally connected practice

uniting risk consultants across UK, Ireland

and Canada. This allows the team to

deliver client service based on proximity

and expertise rather than where the risk

is underwritten.

• With continued investment in Gen AI, we

are delivering solutions across our General

Insurance business. These include a

knowledge tool to support customer-

facing colleagues, a policy review tool to

assess live wordings for exposure risk,

and AI-powered underwriting that reduces

manual steps and improves broker and

customer service.

• We are reaping the rewards of our Direct

Digitisation programme in Ireland, with a

28% uplift in Direct New Business GWP

per annum, driven by new distribution

channels including Bonkers.ie, an

expanded underwriting appetite, and a

new Telematics solution for younger

drivers. We are delivering an enhanced

customer experience, reflected in TNPS

of 47.8. In addition, for customers

choosing to transact through our direct

online channel, nearly 85% now complete

their journeys end to end online, almost

twice as many as before.

• Strengthened our commitment to the

renewable energy sector by doubling our

offshore renewable energy capacity to

£150 million. Our renewable energy

underwriting team were also recognised

as 'Underwriting Team of the Year' by

London Market Forums.

• Demonstrated our commitment to

sustainability by winning two industry

awards for our ESG initiatives and raised

over £400,000 for broker-backed

community charity initiatives through the

Aviva Broker Community fund.

• Recognition also extended more broadly,

with Aviva winning ‘General Insurer of

the Year’ at the British Insurance Awards

and Insurance Times Awards for the 12th

year running.

• Increased our regional underwriting

presence by opening a new branch in

Cardiff, making it easier for local brokers

to access our services, building on both

Chelmsford and Southampton premises

which opened in 2024.

• Opened Aviva’s first fully electric-

powered vehicle damage repair centre in

Exeter, operated by our wholly owned

subsidiary garage, Solus. This brings our

total network to 44 centres as of

December 2025, enabling 380,000

repairs annually when combined with the

scale of Direct Line Auto Services.

• After a highly successful first full year

trading in the retail market, Level Health,

our new health venture in Ireland,

continued its momentum with the launch

of a corporate health offering to enhance

its product mix.

PRODUCTS AND CUSTOMERS

Personal lines

Our personal lines product offering includes

motor, home, travel and gadget, and has

now expanded to include rescue, pet and a

partnership with Motability, following the

acquisition of Direct Line. Our multi-channel

distribution includes selling directly

to customers through MyAviva and

price comparison websites, as well as

reaching our customers through

intermediary relationships with brokers,

affinity partners and several of the UK’s

leading banks.

We have made strong progress integrating

Direct Line into the business and

accelerating its performance improvements.

We have appointed a strong single

leadership team, optimised pricing with

Aviva capabilities and delivered significant

cost savings in our property footprint,

indemnity spend and staff levels. These all

contribute to improved performance and

support our growth ambitions.

Our strategy is to focus on growing our Retail

businesses, deliver on the clear growth

opportunity  available from our new Direct

Line products, target attractive and

profitable segments within our market

leading  Intermediated business and

delivering on Direct Line synergy benefits.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

We have a clear brand and proposition

portfolio with a broad range of products

and services that make us well positioned

to serve the needs of 12.2 million UK

customers. Our UK personal lines business

delivered 50% growth in 2025, bolstered by

Direct Line and underpinned by disciplined

pricing and underwriting practices.

Aviva continues to hold the leading

position in both the UK home insurance

market and as a high net worth (HNW)

insurer. In 2025 we launched our Refine

Product in Aviva Private Clients, a product

that meets an underserved customer

need in the emerging wealth demographic.

It has been well received by brokers,

and we are seeing high levels of retention

and a trebling of new business for this

customer segment. Together with the

expansion of our Nationwide Building

Society partnership we have continued to

strengthen our offering in this space.

We remain committed to delivering

exceptional customer experiences, as

demonstrated by our strong Total Net

Promoter Score which improved by 11.5

points in 2025 (excluding Direct Line), with

Direct Line also similarly performing well.

A particular highlight was Green Flag TNPS

at 73.4, reflecting our ability to provide

reliable, responsive service at multiple

touchpoints in the customer journey.

In 2025, we made significant progress in

deploying 12 Generative AI solutions to help

customer-facing colleagues deliver these

journeys and will build on this momentum

in 2026 to deliver more efficient and

personalised experiences.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 4.3 million |
| New-to Aviva customers from Direct Line |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 33 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| UK & Ireland General Insurance |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our business areas | | | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Insurance |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Commercial lines

We offer commercial lines insurance to

a wide array of businesses, from the

micro segment up to large UK and global

corporates.

Our strategy is to leverage our broad

distribution network and leading broker

sentiment to accelerate profitable growth,

and we continually review our underwriting

appetite to unlock new growth

opportunities.

We have invested in improving broker

efficiency and customer outcomes by

launching a market-first broker quote and

bind portal that gives brokers real-time

visibility of live quotes, an aligned

underwriter and the ability to bind quotes

through a self-serve portal. We introduced

new, market-leading propositions,

including an automatic uplift to a 24-month

business interruption indemnity period on

SME fast trade products, ensuring

customers have adequate protection.

Our use of artificial intelligence continues

to drive efficiencies in our business, with

the launch of AI-powered intelligent

underwriting across our regional

commercial underwriting teams to minimise

manual steps, enrich our quote and renewal

process with more insights and transform

our broker and customer service.

In 2025, our SME business held its position,

enabled by process efficiencies and

improvements across our Mid-Market

business, disciplined trading and

acceleration of underwriting, digital,

automation and data capability with a focus

on delivering excellent customer and

broker outcomes.

Our GCS business has grown, strengthened

by the successful integration of Probitas, a

top performer for growth and profitability in

the Lloyd’s market. This acquisition gives

Aviva access to underwrite risks in the

Lloyds and Aviva name, new international

licenses, and the opportunity to further

scale our distribution relationships.

In 2025, two new products from the Aviva

suite were added to the Lloyd’s syndicate

platform through Probitas, bringing the total

number launched to seven. These included

political violence and terrorism (PVT) and

accident and health (A&H).

As well as increased distribution reach

through Lloyd’s, we have also increased

our geographical reach via our Lloyd’s

service companies in Australia, Belgium,

and Canada, as well as investing in our

multinational proposition. This includes

having launched a refreshed captive

fronting proposition, which aligns with HM

Treasury’s ambition to establish a UK

Captive regime in 2027. To support clients

with a global risk profile, we also

introduced Aviva Global Risk Management

Solutions (GRMS) - a new, globally

connected practice that unites our team of

over 230 expert risk consultants across the

UK, Ireland and Canada, working closely

alongside a network of trusted international

partners to provide clients with unified risk

management service.

We remain committed to sustainability,

launching our real estate and construction

practice, which offers holistic solutions

such as engineered timber in support of low

carbon building materials.

Ireland commercial lines continues to

broaden its product suite, introducing latent

defects and improvements to surety to

support construction industry vertical.

Other new areas also include A&H

development and the expansion of excess

loss on liability.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | KEY PRIORITIES FOR 2026  • Drive our UK SME and GCS ambitions  through market-leading performance  and exploring new and innovative  distribution models.  • Continue growing our personal lines  business, including our new Direct  Line products and accelerating  performance.  • Solidify our strong broker  partnerships and unlock  customer value through the  effective use of our brand and  proposition portfolio. |  | •Remain focused on simplifying  our business and improving  customer experience by scaling  the use of artificial intelligence  to improve efficiency.  •Continue focus on ensuring our  insurance products and services  contribute to Aviva’s Sustainability  ambitions and the transition to  a lower-carbon economy. |  |

![]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 34 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Canada General Insurance |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our business areas | | | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Insurance |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

BUSINESS STRATEGY OVERVIEW

Canada ranks among the top ten largest

insurance markets globally1 where

Aviva Canada is the second largest

Property & Casualty (P&C) insurer with

a c.9% market share2.

In 2025, we continued to execute on our

vision of becoming Canada’s leading insurer,

delivering value and strengthening our

position as  the preferred choice for

customers, brokers, and our people.

To deliver on our ambition, we are focused

on the following key strategic priorities:

• Driving profitable growth through our

brokers and partners with discipline and

focus. In personal insurance we will

continue to diversify our offerings

geographically, while in commercial lines

our focus is around product and

proposition diversification.

• Building capabilities and modernising

our technology through targeted

investments that upgrade core systems,

enhancing efficiency, accelerating

performance, and consistently delivering

superior outcomes for our customers.

• Strengthening our competitive advantage

and delivering exceptional customer

outcomes by owning and managing our

claims supply chain through partnered

and owned vendors.

• Embedding sustainability practices

across our business through programmes

to support our suppliers on their road to

Net Zero, creating sustainability-focused

products, and forging partnerships that

advance climate resilience.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| HIGHLIGHTS |  |  | | |
| Total GWP |  | Undiscounted COR | | |
| £4,358m |  | 95.6% | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| 2025 |  | 2025 |  |  |
| 2024 |  | 2024 |  |  |
| 2023 |  | 2023 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Operating Profit |  | Distribution Ratio | | |
| £408m |  | 32.4% | | |
|  |  | 2025 | | |
| 2025 |  |
| 2024 |  | 2024 | | |
| 2023 |  | 2023 | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Other key financial indicators | | | 2025 | 2024 |
| Personal lines |  |  |  |  |
| GWP | | | £2,813m | £2,788m |
| COR |  |  | 94.7% | 98.6% |
| Commercial lines |  |  |  |  |
| GWP | | | £1,545m | £1,717m |
| COR | | | 97.2% | 98.3% |

#### “Aviva Canada delivered strong results in 2025 with a combined operating ratio of95.6%.

#### In 2026, our focus is to uphold rigorous underwriting discipline and deliver outstanding customer outcomes through

![1]()

![204509162766743]()

#### enhanced product and pricing sophistication, while continuing to advance our strategic

#### initiatives to achieve sustainable, profitable growth.”

![204509162766758]()

![23]()

Nav Dhillon

CEO of Canada

General Insurance

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| 1. Canadian insurance market position source: swissre.com  2. Canadian market share source: FY2024 MSA Research Results. Excludes: Lloyds, ICBC, SAF, SGI and Genworth. |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 35 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Canada General Insurance |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our business areas | | | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Insurance |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

OPERATIONAL HIGHLIGHTS

In 2025, we continued to build operational

momentum, advancing key initiatives that

strengthened our capabilities, improved

execution and delivered improved

outcomes for our customers, brokers, and

the business as a whole.

• Advanced our supply chain insourcing

efforts by expanding our front-of-the-

line auto body shop network and making

good progress towards a fully owned

model through Solus Canada. Currently,

our network includes eight auto body

shops with fully dedicated capacity,

alongside 40+ partnered shops, together

creating better customer outcomes,

reducing indemnity costs, and shortening

cycle times.

• Accelerated modernisation efforts

with ongoing investment into our

transformation journey including systems

and operations, driving operational

efficiency and enhancing the ease of

doing business across our customer

and broker network.

• Delivered profitable growth in personal

lines, driven by personal auto in Ontario.

Focus remains on rate adequacy and

improved segmentation using industry

leading analytics and pricing models.

• Achieved growth in strategic segments

while strengthening profitability through

targeted portfolio actions in commercial

lines, with focus on margin preservation

amid challenging market conditions.

Severe weather events continue to pose

significant challenges for customers and

the industry, with insured losses averaging

$2 billion annually in recent years, four

times higher than two decades ago1. Aviva

Canada remains focused on delivering for

our customers and building resilience,

supported by proactive measures to

minimise risk exposure.

In 2025, we expanded our partnership

with Wildfire Defense Systems into

Saskatchewan and Manitoba, enhancing

wildfire response in these regions.

Throughout the year we also empowered

customers and brokers to proactively

manage weather-related risks through

targeted weather awareness campaigns

addressing water loss prevention, wildfire,

and wind and hail. Beyond immediate risk

mitigation, we advanced long-term

resilience by launching a climate-resilient

construction initiative in Calgary, partnering

with Habitat for Humanity and the Institute

for Catastrophic Loss Reduction. These

projects will provide critical insights on

cost feasibility and help shape future

building codes, training programs and

policy advocacy.

Auto theft trends have shown a significant

decline compared to last year due to

deliberate, large-scale coordination

between multiple levels of government,

industry stakeholders and law

enforcement. Building on this progress,

Aviva Canada maintains momentum

through robust monitoring, proactive

investigations and initiatives that safeguard

our customers.

Persistent regulatory constraints in

Alberta’s personal auto market continue to

put pressure on industry profitability. While

reform is anticipated in 2027, we have

taken proactive steps to reinforce margin

performance through targeted underwriting

and pricing actions.

With the industry increasingly focusing

on ease of doing business and digital

connectivity, we continue to invest in

solutions that simplify interactions,

strengthen broker and customer

engagement and optimise operations

for a frictionless experience.

PRODUCTS AND CUSTOMERS

Personal lines

Our personal lines portfolio represents 64%

of total GWP, largely driven by mass-

market offerings. Our book is concentrated

in the highly populated province of Ontario,

with a significant proportion in personal

auto insurance.

In 2025, we delivered improved

performance and strengthened profitability

in our personal lines business and drove

profitable growth in personal auto through

consistent rate and underwriting actions,

prioritising our largest book in Ontario.

This disciplined approach has allowed us to

strengthen our position in the market while

delivering enduring and quality results.

Earlier this year, we successfully launched

our PC Financial partnership and have

made significant progress in integrating key

capabilities such as Buy Online, telematics,

and online quoting functionality, which now

extend to Saskatchewan, Manitoba and

British Columbia. Our investment in this

framework has created a scalable

partnership platform that positions us

uniquely in the market.

We expect market conditions to persist,

driven by ongoing profitability issues

across the industry, including unfavourable

claims experience in auto and heightened

catastrophic events in property.

Our specialty portfolio (group, high net

worth, and lifestyle) continues to be a key

driver of profitable growth. We remain

committed to leveraging our broad product

range, deep expertise, and best-in-class

claims service to strengthen our market

presence.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

Looking ahead, we will focus on expanding

our product suite for new PC Financial

customers, while building a portfolio of

strategic partnerships in high net worth

(HNW) and across priority provinces and

property lines. We will continue to enhance

our HNW offerings to broaden our reach

and strengthen our market presence.

In 2025, we successfully implemented

our full personal lines product suite on

Earnix (an AI driven pricing, rating and

decisioning platform), adding property and

lifestyle products to this modernised

pricing platform. The addition of property

will enable more precise rate territories and

enhanced catastrophe peril modelling, in

addition to significant time savings for each

rate change. By leveraging Earnix, we will

optimise and accelerate pricing decisions,

allowing for more incremental adjustments

that strengthen competitiveness and

profitability.

We’ve made significant strides in our

modernisation journey to implement

market-leading Guidewire Cloud suite.

With PolicyCentre and BillingCentre already

deployed, these achievements position

us for greater efficiency, scalability

and sustained success.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 13,700+ |
| Claims repaired via our Aviva AutoCare  Centres and Partnered Network |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| 1. CatIQ insured damage estimate in 2024: www.catiq.com |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 36 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Canada General Insurance |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our business areas | | | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Insurance |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Commercial lines

Our commercial lines portfolio is comprised

of two segments, Aviva Business Insurance

(ABI) (18% of total GWP) and Global

Corporate and Specialty (GCS) (18% of total

GWP). Increasing price competition in

commercial lines underscores the need for

product diversification, advanced

underwriting, and robust technical

capabilities to protect margins and drive

growth.

In response to evolving market conditions

and strengthen profitability, we broadened

our portfolio launching new offerings such

as our Management Liability Suite (Financial

Lines products - Directors and Officers

liability insurance (D&O), Employment

Practices Liability (EPL), and Fiduciary) in

GCS, with expansion to ABI planned for

next year. Concurrently, we are building

advanced digital tools to accelerate speed-

to-market and growth in small P&C, while

enhancing ease of doing business with our

brokers and customers.

Optiom remains key for capturing new

opportunities as we broaden our product

portfolio and position for future growth.

In 2025, we launched two new offerings

and secured a key digital partnership, with

additional product launches planned for next

year. These initiatives will drive meaningful

growth and reinforce our competitive

advantage as we expand into new segments.

We continue to make progress in optimising

our operations, implementing pricing

sophistication and automating tools to

streamline our underwriting processes.

In 2025, we introduced GenAI-powered

solutions to enhance efficiency and launched

a modernised pricing tool for select GCS

products. Additionally, in ABI we rolled out

a new business triage and intake solution,

which has improved triage speed and

accuracy and delivered significant resource

and time savings.

Heading into 2026, we expect growth to

rebound driven by continued execution of

our diversification strategy with targeted

expansion across key segments, and the

impact of recent technology investments,

improving operational agility and enabling

faster market delivery.

Customers

Delivering exceptional service remains at

the core of Aviva Canada’s commitment to

customers. With extreme weather events

becoming more frequent and severe, we

are focused on helping customers build

resilience. Our partnership with Wildfire

Defense Systems provides proactive

protection for our customers’ properties in

in Alberta, British Columbia, Saskatchewan,

and Manitoba against potential wildfire risks.

We remain committed to supporting

customers in their transition to electrical

vehicles by expanding charging

infrastructure through our Charged for

Change program. This year, we installed 39

new charging heads and held eight

inauguration events across four provinces,

including our first project on First Nations

territory.

Claims vertical integration remains a key

priority across our portfolio. We now have

eight auto body shops in operation with full

dedicated capacity. In 2025, we expanded

our partnered network and have made

significant progress in developing our fully

owned supply chain via Solus Canada.

Coupled with market-leading claims

capability and Aviva Trial Lawyers in-house

legal capabilities, with more than a 50%

internalisation rate, these initiatives are

driving superior customer outcomes and

significant indemnity benefits.

In the home restoration space, our focus

remains on creating a robust network of

partnered vendors to deliver consistent

quality and efficiency.

We are committed to innovating and

enhancing the customer experience as

their needs evolve, especially as demand

for digital services and capabilities

remain strong.

As customers’ needs evolve and digital

adoption accelerates, Aviva Canada

remains focused on delivering innovative

and enhanced customer experiences.

This year, we expanded online quoting for

Home PC Financial customers in British

Columbia, Saskatchewan, and Manitoba

and broadened our telematics offerings

to all Quebec customers.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| 1. RBC market position based on brand rank source: Kantar |
| 2. Top 5 Grocery Stores in Canada 2025; Grocery Trade News |

![]()

DISTRIBUTION CHANNELS

In Canada, we have a strong, long-standing

relationship with our network of over 630

independent brokers, complemented by

two strategic institutional partnerships with

RBC, Canada’s largest bank and most

valuable brand1 and PC Financial, the

leading supermarket chain in Canada2.

Our commercial lines business remains

intermediated by our trusted broker

network and Managing General Agents,

whose specialised expertise allows us

to create tailored products for targeted

customer segments.

In 2026, we will continue to deliver on

our transformation initiatives along with

ongoing platform modernisation and digital

innovation to accelerate speed-to-market

and make doing business easier for our

brokers, partners, and customers.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | KEY PRIORITIES FOR 2026  • Maintain sustainable performance  through pricing and underwriting  excellence and diligent exposure  management to ensure profitability  across all lines of business.  • Enhance and expand our supply  chain network to improve  customer outcomes, support and  broaden margin growth, and  enable competitive pricing.  • Grow sustainably though our  partnerships (PC Financial and  RBC), capitalising on their strong  Canadian brands to broaden  customer reach and drive  sustainable growth.  • Drive growth through product  expansion and improved  segmentation to mitigate softening  market dynamics in commercial  lines: Optiom in GCS and winning  small P&C proposition in ABI.  • Advance business transformation  through strategic investments in  technology and build critical  capabilities.  • Continued delivery on our  sustainability, diversity, equity  and inclusion goals to strengthen  workforce resilience and  readiness. |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 37 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Insurance, Wealth & Retirement |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our business areas | | | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Insurance |  |  | Wealth |  |  | Retirement |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

BUSINESS STRATEGY OVERVIEW

Aviva  is  the largest life insurer in the UK 1,

holding a 25% share2 of the market and

leading the market in Wealth and

Protection. Our unique position in the

market enables us to deliver on our vision

to become the UK & Ireland’s go-to partner

for financial wellbeing by supporting over

12 million customers with products

spanning Insurance, Wealth and Retirement

(IWR).

Our strategy remains focused on delivering

consistently strong trading performance

whilst continuously evolving to address the

changing needs of our customers, partners,

brokers, and business clients.

We have delivered a breadth of efficiencies

through our significant transformation

agenda and have a clear roadmap to

connect and scale our businesses to

continue to help our customers protect

themselves and invest in their future.

We are well capitalised and the diversified

nature of the IWR business and wider Aviva

Group gives us a significant advantage.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| HIGHLIGHTS |  |  | | |
| Wealth net flows |  | Operating profit | | |
| £10.9bn |  | £1,078m | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| 2025 |  | 2025 |  |  |
| 2024 |  | 2024 |  |  |
| 2023 |  | 2023 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Cost Asset Ratio |  | TNPS | | |
| 42.7 bps |  | 53.8 | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| 2025 |  | 2025 |  |  |
| 2024 |  | 2024 |  |  |
| 2023 |  | 2023 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| New business sales3 | | | 2025 | 2024 |
| Protection |  |  | £345m | £375m |
| Health |  |  | £144m | £138m |
| Retirement (Annuities and Equity Release) |  |  | £6,560m | £9,408m |

#### “2025 was another strong year for the Insurance, Wealth &

Retirement business. We continue to benefit from a diversified portfolio and hold leading market positions in the

![12]()

![1]()

#### majority of our business lines.

#### Our strategy is working as we make good progress in our ambition to be the UK &

#### Ireland’s go-to partner for financial wellbeing.”

![139088220914319]()

![34]()

Doug Brown

CEO of Insurance,

Wealth & Retirement

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| 1. Aviva analysis of half year 2025 company reporting  2. Association of British Insurers (ABI) – 9 months to 30 September 2025 based on share of new business  3. Sales for Insurance (Protection and Health) refers to Annual Premium Equivalent. Sales for Retirement (Annuities and Equity Release) refers to Present Value of New Business Premiums (PVNBP) |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 38 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Insurance, Wealth & Retirement |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our business areas | | | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Insurance |  |  | Wealth |  |  | Retirement |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Operational highlights

Throughout 2025, we have made significant

progress in the simplification of our

operations whilst realising additional

efficiency opportunities enabled by ongoing

investment in technology.

• We launched an industry‑first

AI‑powered medical report

summarisation tool that converts GP

reports into decision‑ready insights. This

is already improving turnaround times

while maintaining strong underwriting

outcomes.

• We also rolled out our AI-powered Aviva

Digital Assistant, enabling faster, more

effective interactions with customers

while keeping the experience human-

centred.

• We closed 2025 with full testing

completed for our first large‑scale

customer migration to Diligenta

scheduled for January 2026 — a key

milestone on our path to exit Capita by

June 2027. Benefits from consolidating

our outsourced operations remain

aligned with plan.

Improving operating efficiency is a core

priority for IWR. Despite ongoing

inflationary pressures, including higher

employer national insurance contributions

and the cost of implementing increasing

regulatory change, we have maintained

strong cost discipline.

Alongside efficiency, we delivered

meaningful improvements to customer

experience. Enhancements to key journeys

such as health claims and pension

withdrawals – built on stronger digital

capabilities and greater automation – have

improved response times.

Pension customers are now starting to

receive funds faster, despite a 13% increase

in volumes.

These investments are driving sustained

gains in customer experience metrics.

• Our Transactional Net Promoter Score

(TNPS) reached 53.8 in 2025, up 3.9

points on 2024.

• Our Online Experience Score (OES)

increased to 72.5% from 68.8% in 2024.

We remain committed to sustainability,

focusing on climate and social action.

• As an asset holder, we integrate

stewardship and sustainability ambitions

into our investment decisions, prioritising

strong outcomes for customers and

shareholders while aiming to decarbonise

portfolios, align them with Paris

Agreement goals, and invest in social and

productive assets. We are on track to

deliver on our decarbonisation ambitions.

• We also aim to improve financial

resilience in the UK and have supported

Aviva’s partnership with Citizens Advice

in several ways. This includes seconding

customer service colleagues into adviser

roles at Citizens Advice one day per

week over 12 months, which enabled

them to support an additional 500 clients

in 2025. Over 1,800 of our own

customers have benefited from the

partnership too through our dedicated

referral service, collectively gaining over

£2 million in additional income.

• We have also delivered 34,601

volunteering hours, exceeding our

ambitions for the year.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| £101.4bn |
| Investment in sustainable assets1 |

PRODUCTS AND CUSTOMERS

Insurance

We remain the largest combined provider

of Individual and Group Protection in the

UK, insuring over 9 million lives.

With the successful acquisition of AIG's UK

Protection business into the broader Aviva

structure, we achieved a key milestone in our

integration. We delivered a smooth exit of

supporting services and technologies and

successfully transitioned a key strategic

partner, NFUM, onto Aviva infrastructure with

further integration work with other key

partners planned.

We are continuing to broaden the reach of

Protection products to customers across the

UK. In August, we launched our partnership

with Tesco to offer their shoppers and

Clubcard members access to simple and

affordable life cover. Through our partnership

with insurance specialist CMutual we have

established a unique offering to allow us to

protect their 550,000 members in the Credit

Union sector, some of whom are from

underserved communities.

We are a key leader in the Group Protection

market and continue to invest to further

strengthen our position. In November we

introduced Aviva Fusion, our brand-new

advisor portal and online quote experience

for the small-to-medium enterprise (SME)

market. This has been exceptionally well

received and positions us well as we look

to further develop our SME offering.

Through strong client and adviser focus, we

improved retention of our Large Corporate

and SME schemes as we transitioned onto

a single Aviva go-to market approach,

helping us grow our Group Protection

portfolio to £887 million.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

Our focus on innovation continues to

accelerate. This year, we launched a new

generative AI tool that enables our

underwriters to analyse and summarise GP

medical reports significantly faster, whilst

maintaining the highest standards of

accuracy and customer care. Extensive

auditing has demonstrated that the tool

aligns with human decisions in 99.9% of

cases. From an operational perspective it is

also improving efficiency, reducing

assessment times by around 50%.

In Health, we delivered another year of

strong performance, achieving double

digit growth in in-force premiums. Our

disciplined cost management and agile

pricing approach continued to underpin

profitable growth, with the full year

combined operating ratio (COR) remaining

in the low 90s and the expense ratio in the

early teens.

Working with our People colleagues across

Aviva we supported the launch of a Private

Medical Benefit programme for UK

colleagues, helping to improve colleague

wellbeing and strengthen Aviva’s position

as a great place to work.

Digital access and innovation remain

central to our strategy.  We expanded our

digital service to meet increasing

customer demand and increased our

automation of processes, with straight-

through-processing (STP) rate of customer

claims decision doubling over the year.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| 1. Cumulative investment |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 39 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Insurance, Wealth & Retirement |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our business areas | | | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Insurance |  |  | Wealth |  |  | Retirement |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Wealth

We’re number one in Wealth1, and continued

to grow strongly in 2025. We won more than

540 new corporate pension schemes in

Workplace and saw continued growth in

Direct Wealth. We also delivered inflows of

19% of assets under administration onto the

Adviser Platform (an absolute increase of 12%

year-on-year), reflecting a second

consecutive year of record inflows to our

Adviser Platform. In total we added over

200,000 new Workplace, Adviser Platform

and Direct Platform customers during 2025.

Aviva is the market’s largest bundled defined

contribution Workplace provider and, in

addition to our new scheme wins, we retained

99% of our total book. 2025 saw our best-

ever year for new business, single premiums

and regular contributions, leading to awards

including ‘At Retirement Solutions Provider of

the Year’ (Pensions Age) and 'Best Group

Pensions Provider' (Corporate Adviser),

among others.

In 2025, we launched 'My Future Vision', a

new default option supporting our Mansion

House commitment, as well as 'Guided

Retirement', our ‘flex first, fix later’ blended

retirement solution.

To meet more needs for more customers

we dialled up our ‘one app’ strategy for

Workplace members, and have begun

marketing pension and retirement products

to our Heritage customers, recapturing 16%

of these outflows.

We also continue to support Aviva Investors,

with 77% of Workplace inflows (including

switches) into Aviva Investors solutions in

2025.

Our Adviser Platform attracted the Platform

market’s second highest net flows, driving

asset growth of 20% year-on-year. We

launched an Integrated Onshore Bond, which

secured c.2000 applications worth more than

£340 million. We continue to innovate within

our proposition, delivering new adviser

solutions and further sources of revenue.

In 2025, we were awarded 'Best Platform

Provider’ by Professional Adviser, ‘Leading

Platform for Model Portfolio Services’ by

Schroders, and we are the ‘second-most

recommended platform by value’ by advisers

(Defaqto).

Direct Wealth has continued to grow

customer numbers and net flows. 2025 saw

the introduction of a simplified pricing model

with net interest margin, and a fully automated

Save-As-You-Earn to ISA transfer service.

Over 80% of Direct Wealth net flows in 2025

went to Aviva Investors solutions, and our

capabilities were recognised in the market,

winning ‘Best Overall Investment Provider’

and ‘Best Pension Platform – Large

Provider’ (YourMoney 2025).

Succession Wealth, our advice business,

continued to drive value from the wider

Aviva ecosystem, increasing the value of

assets secured via referrals from Aviva

customers by over 43% compared to 2024.

Succession Wealth was also awarded the

'Wealth Management Firm of the Year' for

the second year running in the Wealth &

Asset Management Awards 2025.

Retirement

Our Retirement business consists of bulk

purchase annuities (BPA), individual annuities

and equity release.

The BPA business saw £4.6 billion in sales

during 2025. We continue to deliver a strong

internal rate of return above our low teens

guidance in a competitive market. Our small

scheme proposition, Aviva Clarity, has

delivered an increased volume of schemes

efficiently using automation, benefiting a market

with higher volumes of smaller schemes.

We are the largest provider of UK individual

annuities based on portfolio size. In 2025, we

saw sustained customer demand for

individual annuities, with our external sales up

35% year-on-year in a competitive market,

and total sales at their highest levels since

pensions freedoms.

We continue to focus on building our

capabilities for the future (operational and

pricing processes), and propositional

development which saw the launch of our

guaranteed fixed term income plan in Q3 2025.

Our Equity Release business has shown

strong growth with lending of £348 million

up 32% on 2024.  We have continued to

evolve our market leading proposition,

launching new products including our

flexible repayment product ‘Lifestyle

Flexible Advantage’. We also continued

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

our awards success by winning the ‘Best

Equity Release Lender’ and ‘Best Equity

Release Lender Customer Service’ at the

2025 What Mortgage Awards and the

2024/25 Personal Finance Awards.

Ireland

In Ireland, we are the number four2 provider

in the life and pensions market with a 13%3

market share. We offer a comprehensive

range of products across protection, savings,

pensions and annuities distributed

predominantly through brokers.

Sales grew by 16%, driven primarily by strong

performance in our wealth and retirement

lines. Throughout the year, we continued to

invest in strengthening our business by

enhancing governance, building operational

resilience and introducing targeted service

improvements. These initiatives are helping

us deliver better outcomes for customers,

reflected in a TNPS of 50.0.

In October, the Aviva Irish Commercial

Property Fund achieved a score of 86/100 and

a four‑star rating in the 2025 Global Real

Estate Sustainability Benchmark (GRESB)

assessment. This is the fourth consecutive

year of improvement since we began

reporting in 2022, demonstrating our strong

commitment to sustainability. In November,

Aviva won Marketing Campaign of the Year at

the 2025 Irish Pensions Awards for the

Pensions Coach Hub. Designed to address

Ireland’s pension literacy gap, the hub

supports people in taking control of their

retirement planning.

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | KEY PRIORITIES FOR 2026  We are committed to being the UK &  Ireland’s go-to partner for financial  wellbeing. As we continue our progress  towards a capital-light business through our  well-balanced portfolio, our key priorities  give clear direction for how we will deliver  for our customers and colleagues, and are  as follows: |  | • Build upon our presence in the Small and  Medium-Sized Enterprises (SME) Group  Protection market and deepen integration  with our key strategic partners.  • Within Health, accelerate in Direct Consumer  & Intermediated SME whilst maintaining  strong position across Large Corporates.  • Remain focused on driving efficiency through  scale as the business grows and leveraging  opportunities presented by artificial  intelligence, crystallising our vision of the  ‘Workforce of the future’. |  | • Leverage our 'One Aviva' advantage to drive  growth in multi-product holdings across our  customer franchise.  • Deliver solutions for our Wealth customer  franchise – our seamless Wealth and Advice  proposition set, continuing momentum to our  2027 performance targets.  • In Retirement we will continue to focus on  long-term value creation, underpinned by  pricing discipline and asset origination  strength. |  | • Continue modernisation of our IT estate,  particularly across Health and Annuities.  • Continued strong focus on risk management  and resilience across our business.  • Continue to support Aviva's sustainability  ambitions. |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| 1. Aviva analysis of HY 2025 company reporting  2. Aviva calculation derived from the Milliman FY24 SFCR data  3. Source: Milliman FY24 data |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 40 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Aviva Investors |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our business areas | | | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Wealth |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

OUR BUSINESS

At Aviva Investors, we are experts in

connecting the right investment capabilities

with individual client needs. We combine

the breadth of our multi-asset, private and

public market capabilities to deliver for

clients' evolving needs.

Today Aviva Investors manages £262

billion  (2024 : £238 billion) of assets, with

£221 billion ( 2024: £199 billion) managed

on behalf of Aviva Group.

Our principles of collaboration and

responsible action ensure we come

together as one team, to understand

clients' different aspirations and goals.

We seek to understand the complex factors

influencing the long-term value of our

clients' investments to ensure we position

portfolios on the right side of change.

Our long track record in sustainable

investing shows we are committed to

doing the right thing for clients and

communities alike.

OUR STRATEGY

We are committed to being the best asset

manager for Aviva while also leveraging our

carefully built expertise to offer market

leading solutions to external clients.

The key drivers of our strategy are:

• Supporting Aviva's growth with private

asset origination for BPA activity and

innovative multi-asset solutions for

Workplace Pensions and Wealth offerings.

• Providing investment solutions for

external insurance, institutional and

wealth clients.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

• Delivering an exceptional client

experience through strong investment

returns, rigorous risk and control culture,

underpinned by sustainability

considerations.

• Continuously improving efficiency by

enhancing the use of data and technology

whilst maintaining strong cost controls.

These will drive operational efficiency

and better customer outcomes.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| HIGHLIGHTS |  |  | | |
| External net flows |  | Internal net flows (excluding legacy assets) | | |
| £0.9 bn |  | £8.2bn | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| 2025 |  | 2025 |  |  |
| 2024 |  | 2024 |  |  |
| 2023 |  | 2023 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Assets under Management |  | Cumulative amount invested in UK  infrastructure and real estate since 2020 | | |
| £262bn |  | £13.7bn | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| 2025 |  | 2025 |  |  |
| 2024 |  | 2024 |  |  |
| 2023 |  | 2023 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Other key financial indicators | | | 2025 | 2024 |
| Aviva Investors revenue |  |  | £390m | £374m |
| Operating profit |  |  | £47m | £40m |
| Cost income ratio |  |  | 88% | 89% |
| Cost asset ratio |  |  | 13.7 bps | 14.4 bps |

“Aviva Investors delivered a strong performance in 2025, with growth in assets under management, revenue and

operating profit, underpinned by our client-focused solutions and strength in core investment capabilities. I am

![12]()

![64]()

#### particularly pleased with our solid investment performance which is the foundation of our future success.

![1]()

![23]()

We continue to progress our operational efficiency, by building a more scalable platform, positioning the

#### business well to deliver sustainable, targeted growth.”

Mark Versey

CEO of Aviva Investors

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 41 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Aviva Investors |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our business areas | | | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Wealth |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

KEY OPERATIONAL HIGHLIGHTS IN 2025

Further strengthened our investment team

and completed an investment process

refresh across all desks focusing on

portfolio construction and process

consistency.

Increased access to private markets for

workplace customers, with My Future

Focus now surpassing £1 billion in

allocations to Multi-Sector Private Debt,

alongside originating £2.3 billion into UK

real estate and infrastructure.

We launched My Future Vision for

workplace pensions with up to a 25%

private markets allocation alongside a new

innovative venture capital long-term asset

fund. We also launched AISS, an important

new liquid-alternative strategy for use in

multi-asset funds.

We continue to embed data, technology,

AI and quant capability across the whole

investment platform driving efficiency.

MARKET OVERVIEW

2025 was a year divided into two parts.

Initial optimism was dashed by the new US

administration’s moves on institutions and

free trade, culminating in a severe selloff in

risk assets, credit, the US dollar and

commodities after tariff announcements

and an escalating trade war with China.

After April 9th, as tariffs were paused and

dialled back, equities quickly made back

gains, averting a feared recession. In the

second half of the year, stability returned,

with broad-based gains led by US and

Emerging Market (EM) stocks, while the

Bank of England and Federal Reserve rate

cuts helped credit and sovereign markets.

As GDP growth has picked up, and inflation

is stabilising at or a little above central bank

targets, we expect most central banks to

end rate cuts in 2026. 2025 saw sustained

momentum in fixed income, with external

flows exceeding £1.4 billion as attractive

yields continued to draw investors.

More defensive, lower‑duration strategies,

particularly Return Plus, were notably

popular. Our liquidity solutions also

remained in strong demand, driving nearly

£2 billion of additional AUM.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| £12bn |
| Managed for external clients in liquidity  strategies |

In private markets, pricing in equity

asset classes stabilised. Real Estate

Equity saw performance in line with

historical levels, driven by strong income

yields, while infrastructure saw increased

investor appetite, supported by tailwinds

from long term thematic trends including

energy transition. Private debt markets

were characterised by strong lending

volumes, but with rising pressure on

margins, while flows into equity solutions

stabilised in 2025. Private Debt continued

its strong growth trajectory, with our

strategies attracting over £1bn in

new external flows.

INVESTMENT PERFORMANCE

Consistent delivery of investment

performance is key to meeting our clients’

investment needs and remains a key

priority. Our investment performance

relative to benchmark in 2025 improved

over the one year time horizon with 69%

(2024: 53%) exceeding benchmark.

We have continued to strengthen our

investment capabilities across Public and

Private Markets including hiring in a new

Head of UK Equities and a new Global Head

of Equities, and continued investment into

our technology capabilities, with

development of our Strategic Asset

Allocation and Fixed Income Platforms.

SUSTAINABILITY

There is no "one size fits all" approach

when it comes to sustainable investing.

We work in close partnership with our

clients to understand their specific needs,

identifying the right solutions to meet

their goals.

As a result, we have a highly diversified

range of sustainable capabilities,

including multi-asset, private and

public market funds.

DISTRIBUTION

We have strengthened our client facing

teams ensuring that we put our clients at

the heart of all we do with a renewed focus

on further enhancing our client service.

Overall net flows turned positive in 2025 to

£2.4 billion from an outflow of £2.3 billion in

2024. This was the result of growth in both

external and Aviva Client channels.

External net invested inflows of £0.9 billion

(2024: £0.2 billion) were net positive for

the seventh straight year in a row, with

strong inflows into our public market funds,

![]()

and increased retention across our private

market capabilities. We grew our private

markets client base with growth in the

number of awarded mandates and top-ups.

Aviva client net flows (excluding legacy

assets) increased to £8.2 billion (2024:

£5.0 billion), primarily driven by flows from

Direct Line of £1.8 billion and continued

strong growth in the Wealth channel in

support of IWR's growth strategy in

Workplace.

We are aligned by client channel to

ensure a deep understanding of our

clients enabling us to deliver an enhanced

client experience.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

Our Aviva client distribution channels

mainly comprise:

• Wealth, where we develop multi-asset

propositions to meet the long-term

savings needs of Aviva's investment,

Wealth and Retirement customers; and

• Aviva shareholder, where we develop

investment solutions to support Aviva’s

growth ambitions, primarily in the UK

annuity market.

Our external client distribution

channels include:

• Institutional: large asset owners,

such as pension funds, endowments,

foundations and their investment

consultants;

• Wealth: financial institutions (such

as large private banks), independent

financial advisors and wealth

managers; and

• Insurance companies: where we

externalise our deep expertise and

heritage in servicing insurance clients.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | KEY PRIORITIES FOR 2026  • Produce strong and consistent  investment performance for all our  clients.  • Expand and deepen our client base  including partnerships  • Scale further our multi-asset  proposition.  • Drive organisational effectiveness  and efficiency with an agile, tech  enabled operating model.  • Continue to embed a high-  performance culture with an  engaged workforce and diverse  talent pool. |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 42 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Capital management |

Optimal deployment of capital is a key driver

in our strategic decision making, including

product mix, pricing, hedging, reinsurance,

investments, transformation programmes,

acquisitions and disposals. Capital and liquidity

management is embedded in our businesses

and supported by Group-wide policies.

CAPITAL MANAGEMENT FRAMEWORK

At the core of our Group capital

management framework is financial

strength and efficient deployment of

capital. Key elements of our framework

are as follows:

• Solvency II shareholder cover ratio

working range of 160%-180%, with

opportunities for the deployment of any

excess capital considered as part of the

framework (see below).

• Centre liquid assets of at least £1 billion.

• Solvency II debt leverage ratio below

30% (other than for temporary periods).

• To maintain our AA credit rating metrics.

The Group seeks to retain financial flexibility

by maintaining strong liquidity, access

to a range of capital markets and significant

unutilised committed credit lines.

The Group operates within solvency and

liquidity risk appetites which are reviewed

annually by the Board. Our businesses are

capitalised based on buffers above their

regulatory minimum levels, which are

specific to each entity. Subsidiary capital

and liquidity risk appetites are reviewed

regularly by subsidiary boards.

The Group and subsidiaries regularly stress-

test their capital and liquidity positions to

ensure they remain resilient to a wide range

of possible risk events.

Dividend policy

Our policy is to deliver a sustainable dividend

at a level that is resilient in times of stress

and is covered by capital and cash generated

from our businesses. We expect to grow the

cash cost of the dividend by a mid-single

digit percentage each year. We also expect

to make regular and sustainable returns of

capital which will further uplift the dividend

per share above the mid-single digit cash

cost growth1.

Following the successful completion of the

acquisition of Direct Line, for 2025 we

declared an additional 5 percentage point

uplift in the dividend per share. Therefore,

combined with our existing dividend policy, a

10 percentage point uplift in our dividend per

share to 39.3 pence has been declared for

2025.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

We have also announced a £350 million

share buyback in 2026, an increase

compared to the £300 million share

buyback in 2024 mainly reflecting the

higher share count post the Direct Line

acquisition.

Excess capital

In addition to regular capital returns any

excess capital is available for deploying in:

• Additional investment in the business

to support our customer, efficiency

and sustainability objectives.

• M&A where this delivers attractive risk

adjusted returns and the opportunity

is in line with our strategy.

• Thereafter, additional distributions

to shareholders will be considered.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| SOLVENCY II CAPITAL | | | |  |  | OUR SOLVENCY II CAPITAL AND CASH MEASURES | | | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Surplus capital  (Invest in the business, M&A,  return to shareholders)  180%  Working range  160%  Action to restore  capital strength |  |  |  | Solvency II capital generation  • OCG measures the amount of  Solvency II capital generated from  operating activities. Group OCG  covers the Group's dividend with  excess capital available for  reinvestment in the business, strategic  M&A opportunities and/or additional  returns to shareholders  • Operating own funds generation (OFG)  and Solvency II return on equity is  used by the Group to assess  performance and growth | |  | Balance Sheet management  • Our solvency position is key to our  financial strength  • Solvency II sensitivities demonstrate  our balance sheet resilience  • Solvency II debt leverage ratio is an  important indicator of capital strength  and financial flexibility | |  | Cash remittance and centre liquidity  • Business Unit Operating capital  generation (OCG) provides a  foundation for sustainable cash  remittances to the Group  • Cash remittances from businesses  create centre liquidity from which to  fund distributions to shareholders,  service debt or reinvest into our  businesses | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | [Solvency II capital generation:](#ia0b6d4661cf649d7a4400e9c2b1252bf_0-0-1-1-4936032)  page  [44](#ia0b6d4661cf649d7a4400e9c2b1252bf_0-0-1-1-4936032) |  |  | [Balance Sheet management:](#iaffc28f8db784a59b2eb0a28ca91c750_103739)  page  [45](#iaffc28f8db784a59b2eb0a28ca91c750_103739)  to [47](#iaffc28f8db784a59b2eb0a28ca91c750_103741) |  |  | [Cash and liquidity:](#i8e4a9ca0b20743628144133002f8693e_0-0-1-1-5218002)  page  [43](#i8e4a9ca0b20743628144133002f8693e_0-0-1-1-5218002) |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | | |  |  |  | |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 1. The Board has not approved or made a decision to pay any dividend or initiate any buyback in respect of any future period | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |

180%

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 43 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Capital management |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| CASH AND LIQUIDITY |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Cash remittances | |
|  | £2,077m | |
|  | 2025 |  |
|  | 2024 |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Centre liquidity | |  |
| £1,498m | |  |
| Feb 2026 |  |  |
| Jan 2025 |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Centre liquidity  Centre liquidity comprises cash and liquid assets. Excess centre cash flow  represents cash remitted by our businesses to the Group centre less central  operating expenses and debt financing costs. It is an important measure of the cash  that is available to pay dividends, service debt or invest into our businesses.  The table shows the movement in centre liquidity over the period. Excess centre  cash inflow was £1,527 million, which after payment of ordinary dividends,  preference share cancellation, net debt issuance and Direct Line acquisition,  resulted in central liquidity of £1,498 million as at the end of February 2026  (January 2025: £1,695 million). | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Centre liquidity | 20251  £m | 20241  £m |  |
|  | Cash remittances | 2,077 | 1,992 |  |
|  | External interest paid | (299) | (312) |  |
|  | Internal interest paid | (46) | (49) |  |
|  | Central spend | (368) | (417) |  |
|  | Other operating cash flows2 | 163 | (4) |  |
|  | Excess centre cash inflow | 1,527 | 1,210 |  |
|  | Ordinary dividends | (1,034) | (921) |  |
|  | Share buyback | — | (300) |  |
|  | Preference share cancellation and dividend | (663) | — |  |
|  | Net inflow / outflow related to debt | 207 | (599) |  |
|  | Additional remittances from businesses3 | 1,350 | — |  |
|  | Acquisition of Direct Line | (1,785) | — |  |
|  | Cash inflows related to Direct Line’s Tier 2 notes4 | 210 | — |  |
|  | Net cash outflow to acquire Direct Line | (225) | — |  |
|  | External disposal proceeds5 | — | 937 |  |
|  | Other non-operating cash flows6 | (9) | (522) |  |
|  | Movement in centre liquidity | (197) | (195) |  |
|  | Centre liquidity as at end of February 2026 and January  2025 respectively | 1,498 | 1,695 |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 1. Centre liquidity is presented as at the end of the month immediately preceding results publication. Accordingly cashflows in  2025 reflect those in the 13 month period from February to February of the subsequent year. Cashflows in 2024 reflect those in  the 11 month period from March to January of the subsequent year.  2. Other operating cash flows include Group tax relief net receipts in 2025, and Group tax relief net payments in 2024  3. Additional remittances from Group companies were made in the first half as a one off to support the Direct Line acquisition  4. As a result of the Group’s acquisition of Direct Line on 1 July 2025, Direct Line’s 4.00% £260 million Subordinated Tier 2 Notes  were acquired by the Group. This gave rise to a cash inflow of £210 million in centre liquidity.  5. External disposal proceeds in 2024 relate to total proceeds on disposal of Singapore Life Holdings Pte Ltd  6. In 2025, other non-operating cash flows includes £150 million repayment of an internal loan, capital paid to subsidiaries of £52  million offset by net £136 million receipts relating to financial investments and £55 million return of funds from a ring-fenced  account for the main staff pension scheme, as the funding agreement has been fulfilled. In 2024 other non-operating cash  flows includes capital paid to subsidiaries of £730 million, net of an additional remittance of £200 million from our wholly-  owned UK domiciled reinsurance subsidiary. | | |  |

![]()

![]()

![162]()

![63771674411850]()

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Cash remittances  Cash remittances increased by 4% to £2,077 million (2024: £1,992 million) reflecting  strong performance from our businesses.  Following the acquisition of Direct Line we have upgraded our cash remittance target  to >£7 billion cumulative 2026-2028.  Cumulative cash remittances since 2024 were  £4.1 billion and are comfortably on track to achieving the >£5.8 billion cumulative  cash remittances three-year target (2024-26).  Additional remittances of £1.35 billion from businesses which were received  specifically to fund the Direct Line acquisition have been excluded from cash  remittances. | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Cash remittances from business units | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |  |
|  | General Insurance | 812 | 706 |  |
|  | UK & Ireland General Insurance1 | 624 | 571 |  |
|  | Canada General Insurance1 | 188 | 135 |  |
|  | Insurance, Wealth & Retirement (IWR)1 | 1,236 | 1,272 |  |
|  | Aviva Investors | 18 | 14 |  |
|  | International investments (India and China) | 11 | — |  |
|  | Cash remittances | 2,077 | 1,992 |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 1. We use a wholly-owned, UK domiciled reinsurance subsidiary for internal capital and cash management purposes.  Some remittances attributable to the operating businesses arise from this internal reinsurance vehicle. | | |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 44 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Capital management |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| SOLVENCY II CAPITAL GENERATION |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Solvency II operating own funds  generation  (Solvency II OFG) | |
|  | £2,317m | |
|  | 2025 |  |
|  | 2024 |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Solvency II return on equity | |
|  | 21.2% | |
|  | 2025 |  |
|  | 2024 |  |

![25]()

![36]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | OFG | | OCG | |  |
|  |  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |  |
|  | UK & Ireland General Insurance | 882 | 572 | 729 | 337 |  |
|  | Canada General Insurance | 317 | 223 | 347 | 228 |  |
|  | Insurance, Wealth & Retirement (IWR) | 1,243 | 1,029 | 1,303 | 1,001 |  |
|  | Aviva Investors | 35 | 29 | 60 | 68 |  |
|  | International investments (India and China) | 197 | 117 | 63 | (59) |  |
|  | Business unit Solvency II OFG/OCG | 2,674 | 1,970 | 2,502 | 1,575 |  |
|  | Corporate centre costs and Other | (173) | (136) | 134 | 72 |  |
|  | Group external debt costs | (184) | (179) | (184) | (179) |  |
|  | Group Solvency II OFG/OCG | 2,317 | 1,655 | 2,452 | 1,468 |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | of which: |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Life Management actions and Other | 562 | 152 | 733 | 224 |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Solvency II operating capital  generation (Solvency II OCG) | |  |
| £2,452m | |  |
| 2025 |  |  |
| 2024 |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Solvency II Capital Generation (OCG)  Operating capital generation measures the  amount of Solvency II capital the Group  generates from operating activities.  Capital generated enhances Solvency II  surplus which can be used to support  sustainable cash remittances from our  businesses, which in turn supports the  Group’s dividend as well as funding  investment to generate sustainable  growth. Operating own funds generation is  the own funds component of the operating  capital generation.  Solvency II operating own funds  generation (OFG) has increased by 40% to  £2,317 million (2024: £1,655 million) and  Solvency II operating capital generation  (OCG) has increased by 67% to £2,452  million (2024: £1,468 million) primarily due  to strong General Insurance results and  higher management actions in IWR.  UK & Ireland General Insurance OFG has  increased by 54% to £882 million (2024:  £572 million), which includes £182 million  from Direct Line, and OCG has increased  by 116% to £729 million (2024: £337  million). The increase reflects strong  underwriting results, with favourable prior  year development and weather  experience, and improved investment  returns.  Canada General Insurance OFG has  increased by 42% to £317 million (2024:  £223 million) and OCG has increased  by 52% to £347 million (2024: £228 million)  primarily due to lower catastrophe losses  than 2024.  IWR OFG has increased by 21% to £1,243  million (2024: £1,029 million) and IWR OCG  has increased by 30% to £1,303 million  (2024: £1,001 million) primarily due to  higher management actions. OFG  benefitted from optimisation of our equity |  | release mortgage portfolio, BPA modelling  changes to reflect that deferred scheme  members have an option to convert some  of their annuity benefits to cash, synergies  from the Aviva Protection UK (business  acquired from AIG) part VII transfer and  professional indemnity insurance  recoveries. Higher management actions  were partially offset by lower BPA new  business sales, following elevated  volumes in 2024, and accelerated run-off  of transitional measures on technical  provisions (TMTP) following Solvency  UK reforms. OCG also includes the benefit  from regulatory approval of credit risk  modelling changes in our SCR.  International investments OFG has  increased to £197 million (2024: £117  million) and OCG has increased to £63  million (2024: £(59) million) due to  business growth and a modelling  refinement relating to participating  business in China.  Corporate centre costs and Other OFG  has decreased to £(173) million (2024:  £(136) million) and OCG has increased to  £134 million (2024: £72 million). OCG  reflects a reduction in SCR of £307 million  which includes partial Group  diversification benefits from Direct Line  being included in Aviva’s Group SCR using  the standard formula with adjustment,  realising an initial c.£0.15 billion of capital  synergies.  Solvency II return on equity  Solvency II return on equity has increased  by 7.6pp to 21.2% (2024: 13.6%) primarily  due to higher OFG.  Excluding the impact  of management actions and other,  Solvency II return on equity has increased  by 3.7pp to 16.0% (2024: 12.3%). |  |

![295]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 45 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Capital management |

SOLVENCY II CAPITAL POSITION

The Group is required to measure and

monitor its capital resources on a regulatory

basis and to comply with capital

requirements of regulators in each territory

in which we operate. At a Group level, we

have to comply with the Solvency II

requirements regulated by the PRA. The

Group Solvency II capital requirements are

calculated using a Partial Internal Model

(PIM) approved by the PRA.

Group capital is represented by Solvency II

own funds. Solvency II own funds are

comprised of a combination of shareholders’

funds, subordinated debt, and deferred

tax assets measured on a Solvency II basis.

Solvency II surplus at the Group level

represents the excess of eligible Solvency II

own funds over the Group’s solvency capital

requirements calculated in accordance with

Solvency II requirements.

The Group Solvency II position disclosed

is based on a ‘shareholder view’.

The shareholder view is considered by

management to be more representative

of the shareholders’ risk exposure and the

Group’s ability to cover the SCR with

eligible own funds. It also aligns with

management’s approach to dynamically

manage its capital position. In arriving

at the shareholder position, adjustments

are made to the regulatory Solvency II

position, including removal of own funds

and SCR in respect of with-profit funds

and staff pension schemes in surplus.

Financial strength is key to the Group’s

strategy and the Group’s estimated

Solvency II shareholder cover ratio is 180%

at 31 December 2025 (2024: 203%) and

surplus is £7.1 billion (2024: £7.9 billion).

The decrease in solvency position is

primarily due to the acquisition of Direct Line,

the external dividend and the net impact of

debt transactions partially offset by strong

operating capital generation with an elevated

level of management actions as we build

solvency post the Direct Line acquisition.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

At 31 December 2025 the solvency position

includes a 3pp benefit from realising c.£0.15

billion of capital synergies, due to the Direct

Line SCR being calculated on standard

formula with adjustment in the Group SCR.

Although still prudent, this enables partial

diversification benefits between Direct Line

and Aviva to be recognised. Consistent with

previous guidance we expect the remaining

capital synergies of >£0.35 billion (>£0.5

billion in total) which would improve the

current solvency cover ratio position by

>7pp upon regulatory approval, expected

around the end of 2026.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Cover ratio |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Surplus |  |  |  |  |  | | | | | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | £m | 31 December  2024 | |  | Acquisitions  and  disposals1 | Preference share  cancellation2 | | Net debt  issuance | | Underlying capital  generation | |  | Management  actions |  | Non-operating  capital  generation | Dividends3 | | 31 December  2025 | |  |  |
|  | Own Funds | 15,639 | |  | 64 |  | (653) |  | 208 |  | 1,755 |  | 562 |  | (500) |  | (1,054) |  | 16,021 |  |  |
|  | SCR | (7,718) | |  | (1,369) |  | — |  | — |  | (36) |  | 171 |  | 69 |  | — |  | (8,883) |  |  |
|  | Surplus | 7,921 | |  | (1,305) |  | (653) |  | 208 |  | 1,719 |  | 733 |  | (431) |  | (1,054) |  | 7,138 |  |  |
|  |  |  | |  |  |  | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 1. £1,369 million reflects the SCR recognised on acquisition of Direct Line and consists of £1,328 million for U K Insurance Limited (UKI) and Churchill Insurance Company Limited (CIC) insurance entities calculated on the Direct Line internal model and £41  million for acquired Direct Line non-insurance entities. At 31 December 2025 the UKI and CIC SCR modelled on the Standard Formula is £1,445 million. This Standard Formula treatment allows Aviva to recognise group diversification benefits of around  £250 million at 31 December 2025. We are on track to move Direct Line’s business onto Aviva’s internal model by around the end of 2026, subject to PRA approval, in order to realise further capital synergies.  2. Preference share cancellation includes £450 million preference shares redemption, £94 million special dividends paid on cancellation of Aviva plc preference shares and £109 million special dividends paid on cancellation of GA plc preference shares  3. Dividends includes £9 million (2024: £17 million) of Aviva plc preference dividends and £12 million (2024: £21 million) of General Accident plc preference dividends | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |

![]()

![47]()

![]()

203%

(31)%

(8)%

3%

19%

11%

![]()

(4)%

(13)%

![]()

180%

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 46 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Capital management |

SENSITIVITY ANALYSIS

As part of the Group's internal capital

management process, we regularly monitor

the Group's sensitivity to economic and

non-economic scenarios.

The table shows the absolute change in

Solvency II shareholder surplus and cover

ratio under each sensitivity, e.g. a 2pp

positive impact would result in the

Solvency II shareholder cover ratio

increasing from 180% to 182%.

LIMITATIONS OF SENSITIVITY

ANALYSIS

The table demonstrates the effect of an

instantaneous change in a key assumption

while other assumptions remain unchanged.

In reality, changes may occur over a period

of time and there is a correlation between

the assumptions and other factors. It should

also be noted that these sensitivities are

non-linear, and larger or smaller impacts

should not be interpolated or extrapolated

from these results.

The sensitivity analysis does not take into

consideration that the Group’s assets and

liabilities are actively managed. Additionally,

the Solvency II position of the Group may

vary at the time that any actual market

movement occurs. For example, the

Group’s financial risk management strategy

aims to manage the exposure to market

fluctuations.

As investment markets move past various

trigger levels, management actions could

include selling investments, changing

investment portfolio allocations and taking

other protective action.

Other limitations in the above sensitivity

analysis include the use of hypothetical

market movements to demonstrate

potential risks that only represent the

Group’s view of possible near-term market

changes that cannot be predicted with any

certainty and the assumption that all

parameters move in an identical fashion.

Specific examples:

• The sensitivity analysis assumes a

parallel shift in interest rates at all terms.

These results should not be used to

calculate the impact of non-parallel

yield movements.

• The sensitivity analysis assumes

equivalent assumption changes across

all markets i.e. UK and non-UK yield

curves move by the same amounts,

equity markets across the world rise

or fall identically.

Additionally, the movements observed by

assets held by Aviva will not be identical

to market indices so caution is required

when applying the sensitivities to observed

index movements.

STRESS AND SCENARIO TESTING

In addition to our sensitivity analysis,

stress and scenario testing (including

reverse stress testing) is used to test

the resilience of business plans and to

inform decision-making.

The results of this testing demonstrates

that through the use of key management

actions (e.g. expense and volume

management, hedging, de-risking and debt

raising) the Group can maintain sufficient

liquidity and surplus of Solvency II own

funds over SCR to withstand a variety of

severe scenarios and stresses.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Sensitivities 31 December 2025 | Impact on  surplus | Impact on  shareholder  cover ratio |  |
|  | Group Solvency II position | 7.1bn | 180% |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | £bn | pp |  |
|  | Changes in economic assumptions |  |  |  |
|  | 50 bps increase in interest rate | 0.1 | 3pp |  |
|  | 50 bps decrease in interest rate | (0.2) | (4)pp |  |
|  | 100 bps increase in interest rate | 0.2 | 7pp |  |
|  | 100 bps decrease in interest rate | (0.3) | (8)pp |  |
|  | 50 bps increase in corporate bond spread1 | (0.1) | 0pp |  |
|  | 50 bps decrease in corporate bond spread1 | 0.1 | 0pp |  |
|  | 100 bps increase in corporate bond spread1 | (0.1) | 0pp |  |
|  | Credit downgrade on annuity portfolio2 | (0.3) | (4)pp |  |
|  | 10% increase in market value of equity | 0.1 | 0pp |  |
|  | 10% decrease in market value of equity | (0.1) | 0pp |  |
|  | 25% increase in market value of equity | 0.2 | 0pp |  |
|  | 25% decrease in market value of equity | (0.3) | (1)pp |  |
|  | 20% increase in value of commercial property3 | 0.2 | 3pp |  |
|  | 20% decrease in value of commercial property3 | (0.4) | (5)pp |  |
|  | 20% increase in value of residential property3 | 0.2 | 3pp |  |
|  | 20% decrease in value of residential property3 | (0.3) | (4)pp |  |
|  | Changes in non-economic assumptions |  |  |  |
|  | 10% increase in maintenance and investment expenses | (0.6) | (7)pp |  |
|  | 10% increase in lapse rates | (0.2) | (3)pp |  |
|  | 2% increase in mortality/morbidity rates – life assurance | (0.1) | (1)pp |  |
|  | 2% decrease in mortality rates – annuity business | (0.2) | (2)pp |  |
|  | 5% increase in gross loss ratios | (0.4) | (5)pp |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 1. The corporate bond spread sensitivity is applied such that even though movements vary by rating and duration  consistent with the approach in the solvency capital requirement, the weighted average spread movement equals the  headline sensitivity. Fundamental spreads remain unchanged.  2. An immediate full letter downgrade (e.g. from AAA to AA, from AA to A) on 20% of the annuity portfolio credit assets,  excluding commercial and lifetime mortgages, which are included in property sensitivities  3. In the annuity portfolio, any matching adjustment applied is assumed to be unchanged under a commercial property  or residential property sensitivity | | |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 47 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Capital management |

Diversified Solvency Capital

Requirement (SCR) analysis

The SCR has increased by £1.2 billion to

£8.9 billion since 31 December 2024

primarily due to the Direct line acquisition.

The Group diversification between

businesses is the SCR diversification arising

from the sum of the SCR for each market

being higher than the SCR at Group and

arises primarily because of the composite

nature of our business.

The benefit from Group diversification is

£2.7 billion at 31 December 2025

(2024: £2.5 billion) the increase is primarily

due to recognising partial Group

diversification benefits with Direct Line

business.

Capital required is closely linked to the

Group's risk exposures. Analysis of the

SCR by risk type is a key measure used in

managing risk exposures. The split of SCR

by risks is summarised in the chart below.

Solvency II regulatory own funds by Tier

and Solvency II debt leverage ratio

One of the objectives of capital

management is to maintain an efficient

capital structure using a combination

of equity shareholders’ funds,

subordinated debt and borrowings, in a

manner consistent with our risk profile and

the regulatory and market requirements of

our business.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

Solvency II debt leverage ratio is 30.1%

(2024: 28.9%). The increase reflects the

£260 million of tier 2 subordinated debt and

£350 million restricted tier 1 debt acquired

as part of the Direct Line acquisition as well

as the £500 million restricted tier 1 issuance

in March which more than offset the

cancellation of preference shares, net

redemption of €300 million subordinated

tier 2 debt over the period and higher

regulatory own funds.

The table provides a summary of the

Group’s regulatory Solvency II own funds

by Tier and Solvency II debt leverage ratio.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |

![]()

![]()

SCR by Business (£bn)

![11561]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |

SCR by Risk (£bn)

![11583]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Regulatory view | 2025  £m | % of own  funds 2025 | 2024  £m | % of own  funds 2024 |
|  | Solvency II regulatory debt1 | 4,805 |  | 4,697 |  |
|  | Senior notes | 404 |  | 383 |  |
|  | Tier 1 notes in subsidiaries2 | 343 |  | — |  |
|  | Commercial paper | 52 |  | 50 |  |
|  | Total debt | 5,604 |  | 5,130 |  |
|  | Unrestricted Tier 1 | 12,887 | 72% | 12,492 | 72% |
|  | Restricted Tier 1 | 992 | 6% | 946 | 5% |
|  | Tier 2 | 3,813 | 21% | 3,751 | 22% |
|  | Tier 33 | 103 | 1% | 134 | 1% |
|  | Total regulatory own funds | 17,795 |  | 17,323 |  |
|  | Solvency II debt leverage ratio4 | 30.1% |  | 28.9% |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 1. Solvency II regulatory debt consists of Restricted Tier 1 and Tier 2 regulatory own funds  2. Tier 1 notes in subsidiaries refers to £350 million of 4.75% fixed rate perpetual Restricted Tier 1 contingent convertible notes  (the RT1 notes) which were issued by Direct Line on 7 December 2017  3. Tier 3 regulatory own funds at 31 December 2025  consist of £103 million  net deferred tax assets (2024: £134 million). There  is no subordinated debt included in Tier 3 regulatory own funds (2024: £nil).  4. Solvency II debt leverage is calculated as the total debt as a proportion of total regulatory own funds plus commercial  paper and senior notes | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 48 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Our stakeholders |

T

#### heBoard recognises the diversity of interests between stakeholder

groups. This section provides insights into how the Board engages with

#### Aviva's

#### key stakeholders and the outcomes of that engagement.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

Engaging with our stakeholders is essential

to support the Board in delivering Aviva's

strategy and long-term sustainable

success. Meaningful engagement builds an

understanding of what matters most to our

stakeholders and allows the Board to

assess the potential impact of its key

decisions.

Reports submitted by the Executive

Directors to the Board at each scheduled

meeting include details of material

engagements undertaken by themselves,

senior management, and other Board

members. Regular agenda items are tabled

to ensure the Board receives relevant

updates on our key stakeholders.

Opportunities for Board members to

engage directly with stakeholders are

scheduled throughout the year, such as at

the Board's regular office visits, townhalls,

the Annual General Meeting and meetings

with regulators, and stakeholder

considerations were incorporated into the

Board's long-term strategic direction

discussions.

The Board regularly reviews its engagement

activities and mechanisms to ensure they

remain appropriate and effective. Details of

how we monitored and engaged with our

key stakeholders during 2025, and key

metrics demonstrating the effectiveness of

that engagement, can be found on the

following pages.

[Our Section 172(1) statement](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_139) sets out

our approach on how our Directors have

performed their statutory duty.

Examples of key decisions made by our

Board during the year, including how

stakeholder views were factored into the

Board's decision making and the outcomes

of the key decisions on our stakeholders,

are set out in the Key Board decisions

section following the Section 172(1)

statement.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | [Our section 172 (1) statement:](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_139) [page](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_139) [52](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_139) |
|  | Our key decisions and how they impact  our stakeholders:  page [53](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_39582418605927) |

![Our_Stakeholders_wheel_v3.svg]()

#### Our stakeholders

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 49 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Our stakeholders |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 6 Seg_Stakeholder_10mm_Y-G_People.svg |
| Our people |

Aviva is its people. Our people are

fundamental to Aviva’s success. They bring

our purpose to life through their expertise,

commitment, and care for customers.

By investing in skills and development,

fostering a high-performance culture

where colleagues feel valued, we empower

colleagues to innovate, adapt, and deliver

for our customers.

Their engagement and advocacy strengthen

our reputation, drive sustainable growth,

and ensure that we meet the needs of

customers, communities, and shareholders.

How we have engaged

• The Board visited offices including London,

Bristol, and Sheffield, reinforcing connections

with our people.

• The Board held a Townhall meeting at our

Sheffield and Bristol offices, engaging with

a diverse range of colleagues on what

matters most to them, to help ensure that

this is considered when discussing our

strategic priorities.

• The Evolution Council is a forum for our

people to give direct feedback on the matters

impacting them, and to give their reflections

on significant events at Aviva. The Chair of

the Board is the chair of the Council, and he

provides an update to the Board on the

proceedings of each Council meeting.

Several Non-Executive Directors and

members of the Group Executive Committee

(ExCo), including the Group CEO and Group

CFO, attended during the year and discussed

their career journeys. We do our best for the

Council's membership to reflect everyone at

Aviva. In August, two new members were

welcomed from the Direct Line Team.

• Our employee-shareholders had the

opportunity to submit questions at our

Annual General Meeting in Bristol and at the

General Meeting regarding Aviva’s

Preference Share Capital.

• The Executive Directors hosted interactive

sessions with colleagues throughout the year

to give updates on our financial performance

and strategic priorities, and answer

colleagues' questions.

• Our Executive Directors and Chair engaged

with representatives of the Aviva community

at the Values in Action award ceremony.

• The Audit Committee reviewed reports on

our whistleblowing service (Speak Up), and

the Board is updated regularly by the

Whistleblowing Champion.

• The Nomination and Governance Committee

reviewed succession planning and the talent

pipeline to help ensure we attract and retain

the best leaders.

• The CEO’s Report, submitted to the Board at

each scheduled Board meeting, includes a

dedicated people update.

• The Board monitored culture and

engagement through reviewing the outcome

of the Voice of Aviva survey and the culture

diagnostic, and reviewed Aviva’s approach to

smart working.

• The Group CEO and ExCo hosted our

'Leaders Powering One Aviva' event, bringing

together top senior leaders from across the

organisation.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| 92% |
| Of our people recommend Aviva as a great  place to work |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | |  |
|  | Read more about the initiatives and  activities that have impacted our people  during the year, and the Board's monitoring  of culture, in the following sections: | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Key Board decisions:  page  [53](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_39582418605927) |  |
|  |  | [Our People and Culture](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_142): page  [54](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_142) |  |
|  |  | [Our approach to governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_232):  page  [89](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_232) |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

![]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 6 Seg_Stakeholder_10mm_Y-G_Customers.svg |
| Our customers |

Our customers are at the heart of everything

we do and understanding what is important

to them is key to our long-term success.

Serving over 25.2 million people, Aviva helps

our customers navigate life’s most

important moments – from protecting their

homes and health to planning for retirement.

Delivering on our promise to customers is

how we fulfil our purpose. By listening to

their needs, improving customer

experience, and providing fair value, we

build trust and long-term relationships.

Their feedback shapes our products, digital

innovation, and service standards, ensuring

we remain relevant and resilient in an

evolving market.

How we have engaged

• Through the Customer and Sustainability

Committee, the Board received regular

reporting on our customers and key

customer metrics. This included customer

experience key performance indicators,

and strategic updates on digital, data and

marketing initiatives focused on improving

customer outcomes in their interactions

with Aviva. Following acquisition, Direct

Line was integrated into these reports.

Through its oversight of conduct risk, the

Risk Committee receives reports on

![]()

customer outcomes from each business

unit. These updates help the Board in its

oversight of Aviva's ongoing compliance

with the Financial Conduct Authority's (FCA)

Consumer Duty and incorporate customer-

related considerations into its decision

making.

• The Board supported the delivery of

our customer strategy and reviewed

its progress as part of our Board strategy

offsite in June, and our Board strategy

session in November.

• The Board engaged with customer-

shareholders and answered

questions at our Annual General Meeting.

• On their Sheffield office visit, the Board

attended showcases from our Wealth and

Health businesses focussing on efforts

to improve customers' experiences

through technological innovation, process

simplification and enhancements to

the customer's digital journey.

• The Board participated in a 'Customer

Closeness' event with members of senior

management, engaging directly with IWR

and GI customers. Customers were invited

to share their stories, detailing their real-life

experiences with Aviva, providing our

Directors with an understanding of what

mattered most to them.

• The Board reviewed reputation updates

with a focus on measuring Aviva’s

reputation with stakeholders, including

our customers.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| 53.9 |
| Transactional Net Promoter Score |
|  |
|  |
| 7.2 million |
| Multiple Product Holders (UK only) |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | |
|  | Read more about how the Board’s  strategy is impacting our customers,  including how Direct Line customers are  being welcomed, in the following section: | |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | [Our business model:](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_52)  page [19](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_52) |
|  |  | [Our strategy](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_64): page [23](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_64) |
|  |  | Key Board decisions:  page  [53](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_39582418605927) |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 50 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Our stakeholders |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 6 Seg_Stakeholder_10mm_Y-G_Shareholders.svg |
| Our shareholders |

Our retail and institutional shareholders

are the owners of Aviva. The Board is

![]()

responsible for promoting the success of the

Company for the benefit of our shareholders

through setting the strategic direction,

overseeing risk and ensuring our purpose,

culture and values guide decisions across

the Group. Our shareholders’ confidence

supports our ability to invest for growth,

innovate, and deliver for our customers.

How we have engaged

• The 2025 Annual General Meeting took place

in Bristol, which gave the Board an opportunity

to meet shareholders. The General Meeting

held in April regarding Aviva’s Preference

Share Capital provided an opportunity for

shareholders to ask the Board related

questions. For both meetings, shareholders

were provided with a dedicated email address

to submit questions for the Board that were

either answered at the respective meeting or

via email after the meeting.

• Members of the Board met with institutional

shareholders as part of results roadshows and

routine engagement, and the Board received

regular updates on these interactions at

scheduled Board meetings.

• A shareholder newsletter from the Chair was

published on aviva.com every quarter which

provided information on recent Board

developments, financial or strategic updates,

and information about our Aviva

Foundation projects.

• The Board have continued to focus on

meeting our customers’ Insurance, Wealth,

and Retirement needs, to support long-term

delivery of future shareholder returns through

value appreciation and dividends.

• Major shareholders and proxy voting agencies

were consulted on the proposed changes to

the Directors Remuneration Policy.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| 97.87% |
| Average % votes in favour at 2025 AGM  for all resolutions |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | |
|  | Read more about how the Board’s  strategy is delivering for our shareholders,  and the impact of the shareholder  consultation on the Directors Remuneration  Policy, in the following sections: | |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | [Group CEO's Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_37): page [12](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_37) |
|  |  | [Group CFO's Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_46):  page [16](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_46) |
|  |  | [Our strategy](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_64): page [23](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_64) |
|  |  | [Our KPIs](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_79): page [28](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_79) |
|  |  | Key Board decisions:  page  [53](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_39582418605927) |
|  |  | [Remuneration Committee report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_301):  page [111](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_301) |
|  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 6 Seg_Stakeholder_10mm_Y-G_Communities.svg |
| Our communities |

Our communities are vital to Aviva’s long-

term success. Through volunteering,

community investment, and long-term

partnerships, we aim to make a positive

impact beyond our core products and

services. Supporting communities

strengthens trust in Aviva, enhances our

reputation, and aligns with our purpose.

How we have engaged

• The Board received updates on the Aviva

Foundation (which, from April, included both

the Aviva Foundation and Aviva Community

Fund, Aviva's charitable propositions)

and Aviva partnerships with third sector

organisations including Citizens Advice, the

Money Advice Trust, and our place-based

community programmes where we support

community investment projects aligned to

our values.

• The Board reviewed and approved the

Transition Plan, Climate-related Financial

Disclosures and Sustainability reporting.

• The Customer and Sustainability Committee

received regular updates on the progress of

Aviva’s Sustainability Ambition throughout

2025, and reviewed management's approach

to incorporating Direct Line data into Aviva's

external Sustainability reporting suite.

The Committee Chair provided updates on

matters discussed by the Committee at each

scheduled Board meeting.

• The Board undertook sustainability-related

training, focusing on links between climate and

nature and their relevance to Aviva's business.

• During the Board's office visit to Sheffield, the

Board met with Community Champions that

deliver upon Aviva's place-based strategy,

and attended a community impact showcase

demonstrating the social initiatives undertaken

by local colleagues.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Over £3 million |
| Funds granted by the Aviva Foundation in  2025 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| 124,991 |
| Number of employee hours spent  volunteering |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | |
|  | Read more about the impact of the Aviva  Foundation and the Transition Plan on our  communities, and the Board's oversight  of matters related to our communities,  in the following sections: | |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | [Our strategy](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_64): page [23](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_64) |
|  |  | [Our KPIs](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_79): page [28](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_79) |
|  |  | Key Board decisions:  page  [53](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_39582418605927) |
|  |  | [Customer and Sustainability](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_295)  [Committee report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_295): page [109](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_295) |
|  |  |  |

![]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 51 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Our stakeholders |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 6 Seg_Stakeholder_10mm_Y-G_Suppliers.svg |
| Our suppliers |

Our suppliers play a critical role in enabling

Aviva to deliver high-quality services to

customers. Transparent, strong relationships

with suppliers that share our values, help us

meet regulatory obligations, maintain high

service standards, and achieve our

environmental and social commitments.

How we have engaged

• The Board delegates engagement and day-to-

day oversight of suppliers to senior management.

• The Board reviewed risks and risk

management associated with third-party

suppliers, including cyber security standards

expected from our suppliers, as part of its

review of Aviva's operational resilience

arrangements. Regular updates on third-party

risk were reported to the Board via the Group

Chief Risk Officer Report and updates from the

Risk Committee Chair.

• The Board reviewed Aviva's engagement with

its broader supply chain as part of its annual

approval of the Modern Slavery Statement.

• The Customer and Sustainability Committee

reviewed the Business Ethics Code, which

applies to all trading entities, and monitors

compliance with that Code.

• All supplier-related activity is managed in line

with the Procurement and Outsourcing (P&O)

Group business standard, helping to ensure

![]()

suppliers align to relevant regulations and

Aviva’s principles. Oversight of supplier

adherence to the P&O Group business standard

is performed by assigned supplier owners, and

the performance of our top material suppliers

was reviewed by the Board.

• Senior management attended our fourth annual

UK supplier summit, which brought together 100 of

our suppliers and provided a platform for

education and collaboration. These engagements

have supported us in achieving our interim supply

chain ambition, a key ambition from our Transition

Plan which was approved by the Board.

• Our annual Club 110 Broker Conference

and our Strategic Partner Conference

were attended by senior management.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| 2025 Accreditation_crop.jpg |
|  |
|  |
| FCP_Gold_2_2026_RGB (1).png |
|  |
|  |
| 73% |
| Of suppliers by spend setting validated  science-based targets, achieving our  medium-term ambition of 70% by year-  end 2025 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | |
|  | Read more about how the ambitions and  standards approved and monitored by  the Board are impacting our suppliers in  the following sections: | |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | [Our strategy](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_64): page [23](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_64) |
|  |  | Key Board decisions:  page  [53](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_39582418605927) |
|  |  | [Our sustainability ambition](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_151): page [57](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_151) |
|  |  |  |

![]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 6 Seg_Stakeholder_10mm_Y-G_Regulators.svg |
| Regulators |

As an insurance company, we are

subject to financial services regulation

and approvals in all the markets we

operate in, and we work closely with

regulatory bodies across all our markets.

Strong relationships with regulators

reinforce confidence among our other

key stakeholder groups.

How we have engaged

• We have maintained a constructive and open

relationship with our regulators and the Board

has regular meetings with our UK regulators.

• Executive Directors actively engaged with our

UK regulators on the acquisition of Direct Line,

including as part of the approval process for

the change in control.

• Aviva and Direct Line are now supervised

under the same teams at each of the respective

UK regulators, aiding aligned expectations and

outcomes across the Aviva Group.

• Regulators engaged with us to discuss their

objectives, priorities, and concerns, and how

they affect our business.

• The Prudential Regulation Authority (PRA)

attended a Board meeting during the year and

both the PRA and FCA discussed regulatory

issues with board members.

• The Board and Risk Committee received

updates on regulatory matters at each

scheduled Board and Risk Committee meeting

via the Group Chief Risk Officer Report.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | |
|  | Read more about the Board's key  decisions, and how these involve the  consideration of Aviva's regulators, in the  following section: | |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Key Board decisions:  page  [53](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_39582418605927) |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 52 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Our Section 172(1) statement |

#### We report here on how our directors have performed their duty under Section 172(1) of the Companies Act 2006 (s.172).

S.172 sets out a series of matters which

the directors consider when performing

their duty to promote the success of the

Company for the benefit of its shareholders,

including having regard to other

stakeholders.

Our Board considers it crucial that the

Company maintains a reputation for

high standards of business conduct.

The Board is responsible for establishing,

monitoring, and upholding the culture,

values, standards, ethics, and reputation

of the Company to ensure that our

obligations to our stakeholders are met.

The Board and its committees monitor

adherence to our policies across the

Group and compliance with UK corporate

governance requirements and is committed

to acting where our businesses fall short

of the standards we expect.

The Board requires stakeholder implications

to be considered within proposals

submitted to it from across the organisation.

Stakeholder interests are identified in

proposals, both within papers to the Board

and as part of accompanying presentations

and discussions.

Our Board is also focused on the wider

social context in which our businesses

operate. Examples of how stakeholders

and s.172 matters were considered in

Board decision making during the year

can be found in Key Board decisions.

This section sets out where key disclosures

in respect of each of the s.172 matters can

be found.

![]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | |
| THE LIKELY CONSEQUENCES OF  ANY DECISION IN THE LONG TERM | |
|  |  |
|  | Consistent customer-centric strategy[:](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_16)  page [8](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_16) |
|  |  |
|  | [Our strategy:](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_64) page [23](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_64) |
|  |  |
|  | [Our sustainability ambition](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_151): page [57](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_151) |
|  |  |
|  | [Our Board's activities](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_259): page  [98](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_259) |
|  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | |
| THE INTEREST OF THE  COMPANY’S EMPLOYEES | |
|  |  |
|  | [Our people and culture:](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_142) [page 54](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_142) |
|  |  |
|  | [Our sustainability ambition:](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_151) [page 57](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_151) |
|  |  |
|  | [Our stakeholders:](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_133) [page 48](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_133) |
|  |  |
|  | [Our Board's activities:](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_259) [page 98](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_259) |
|  |  |
|  | [Governance report:](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_226) [page 87](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_226) |
|  |  |
|  | [Remuneration Committee report:](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_301) [page 111](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_301) |
|  |  |
|  | [Non-financial and sustainability](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_190)  [information statement:](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_190) [page 70](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_190) |
|  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | |
| THE NEED TO FOSTER THE  COMPANY’S BUSINESS  RELATIONSHIPS WITH SUPPLIERS,  CUSTOMERS AND OTHERS | |
|  |  |
|  | [Our strategy](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_64): page [23](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_64) |
|  |  |
|  | [Our stakeholders](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_133): page  [48](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_133) |
|  |  |
|  | [Our sustainability ambition](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_151): page [57](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_151) |
|  |  |
|  | [Non-financial and sustainability](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_190)  [information statement](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_190): page [70](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_190) |
|  | [Customer and Sustainability](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_295)  [Committee report:](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_295)  page  [109](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_295) |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | |
| THE IMPACT OF OUR OPERATIONS  ON COMMUNITIES AND THE  ENVIRONMENT | |
|  |  |
|  | [Our strategy:](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_64) page [23](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_64) |
|  |  |
|  | [Our stakeholders](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_133): page  [48](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_133) |
|  |  |
|  | [Our sustainability ambition](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_151): page [57](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_151) |
|  |  |
|  | [Customer and Sustainability](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_295)  [Committee report:](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_295)  page  [109](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_295) |
|  | [Non-financial and sustainability](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_190)  [information statement](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_190): page [70](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_190) |
|  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | |
| THE DESIRABILITY IN MAINTAINING  A REPUTATION FOR HIGH STANDARDS  OF BUSINESS CONDUCT | |
|  |  |
|  | [Non-financial and sustainability](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_190)  [information statement](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_190): page [70](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_190) |
|  |  |
|  | [Our risks and risk management](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_202): page [75](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_202) |
|  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | |
| THE NEED TO ACT FAIRLY AS  BETWEEN MEMBERS OF THE  COMPANY | |
|  |  |
|  | [Our stakeholders:](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_133) page  [48](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_133) |
|  |  |
|  | [Directors’ report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_340): page  [148](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_340) |
|  |  |
|  | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_226) Report:  page  [87](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_226) |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 53 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Key Board decisions in 2025/26 |

This section details examples of key Board

decisions, the relevant stakeholders to

each decision, and the outcomes of the

decisions for those stakeholders.

![]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| s.172(1) decision criteria |
|  |
|  |
|  |
| The likely consequences of any decision  in the long term |
|  |
|  |
| The interest of the Company’s employees |
|  |
|  |
| The need to foster the Company’s  business relationships with suppliers,  customers and others |
|  |
|  |
| The impact of our operations on  communities and the environment |
|  |
|  |
| The desirability of the Company  to maintain a reputation for high  standards of business conduct |
|  |
|  |
| The need to act fairly as between  members of the Company |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic pillars | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | Growth |  |  | Customer |  |  | Efficiency |  |  | Sustainability |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | ACQUISITION OF  DIRECT LINE | | |
|  | Decision  In November 2024, the Board and the  Board of Direct Line reached an agreement  on the terms of a recommended cash and  share offer for Aviva’s acquisition of Direct  Line (the Acquisition). The Board monitored  progress of the Acquisition, considering the  impact on our stakeholders and, in June  2025, a Committee of the Board approved  documents to put into effect the completion  of the Acquisition. | | |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Relevant s.172(1) decision criteria | | |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Relevant Stakeholders  Our people  Our customers  Our shareholders  Regulators | | S172_RelStake_v2.svg |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Outcomes  The Acquisition is expected to bring run-  rate cost synergies of £225 million, with  £50 million already delivered, and capital  synergies of at least £0.5 billion, with £0.15  billion already realised, enhancing value  for our shareholders. We are meeting more  customers’ needs through enhancing  choice with a broader product range.  The changes made to the Direct Line Board  post-Acquisition brought stability for our  people. The Board continues to monitor  the integration of Direct Line at each  scheduled Board meeting to support  a smooth integration for our stakeholders. | | |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Link to our strategic pillars | | |
|  |  | [Direct Line integration](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_43): page [14](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_43) | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| PREFERENCE SHARE  CAPITAL TENDER  OFFER/CANCELLATION | | |
| Decision  Following receipt of a non-objection  decision by the PRA in February, the Board  approved (pending shareholder approval)  the concurrent tender offer/cancellation  of Aviva's preference share capital.  The Board further approved the calling of  an advisory vote meeting for preference  shareholders to vote on the proposal,  followed by a General Meeting for ordinary  shareholders to vote. | | |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Relevant s.172(1) decision criteria | | |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Relevant Stakeholders  Our customers  Our shareholders  Regulators | | S172_RelStake2a.svg |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Outcomes  Aviva's preference share capital was  cancelled following court approval in May.  These legacy instruments would have  ceased to be counted as Tier 1 capital from  1 January 2026, becoming expensive and  inefficient forms of capital. The  cancellation simplified Aviva's capital  structure and improved balance sheet  efficiency, enhancing value for our  shareholders. | | |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Link to our strategic pillars | | |
|  | [Preference share capital:](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_484) page [226](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_484) | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 54 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Our people and culture |

#### Aviva

#### is its people.

With them we have created a high-performance culture where colleagues feel valued, and are supported to

#### deliver for our customers.

BRILLIANT LEADERS, LEARNING

AND CAREERS

Building the workforce and skills we

need for today and tomorrow is critical.

We’re investing in retaining, re-training,

and re-deploying our people - especially

in key areas.  We have re-skilled c250+

colleagues with over 100 moving to new

roles so far.

We launched new Aviva University

Academies aligned to our strategic

priorities including Project Management

& Change, Pricing & Underwriting, and

Customer Service. We’re also focussed on

the impact of Gen AI, launching a Gen AI

apprenticeship in partnership with

Decoded.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| 87% |
| Say they have opportunities  to learn new skills |
|  |
|  |
| 630 |
| Colleagues studying for  apprenticeships across Aviva |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

Learning continues to thrive. Colleagues

completed an average of three days of

learning, and 87% say they have

opportunities to learn new skills.

In Early Careers we had an increase of

86% in applications for graduate roles with

over 200 graduates and apprentices joining

in September. Our apprenticeship levy

commitment has continued to increase, and

we now have  630 colleagues studying for

apprenticeships across Aviva. We continue

to gift some of our unspent apprenticeship

levy to support local businesses.

#### “Our

36,000

#### people are at the heart of what makes

#### Aviva a great place to work.

#### We continue to invest in their growth –equipping them to deliver for our customers today and in the future.”

Danny Harmer

Chief People Officer

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | All metrics in our people  and culture exclude Direct  Line, unless otherwise  stated1. |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| 1. Our people includes our Direct Line colleagues |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 55 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Our people and culture |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

LEAD THE WAY – LEADERSHIP

DEVELOPMENT

In 2025, we launched Lead the Way,

a flagship leadership development

programme designed for all six

thousand Aviva leaders including Direct

Line — from first-time managers to

senior executives. This reflects our

ambition to be the go-to employer for

developing brilliant leaders across our

industry.

The programme offers four pathways

aimed at different levels of leadership

experience. While each pathway is

unique, they are all aligned to our

Values in Action, and share core

development themes tailored to

enable the continued success of Aviva.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

Training combines in-person delivery

at our new dedicated leadership

centres in Perth and Toronto, with

digital learning resources.

So far, more than 1000 leaders have

completed in-person sessions. Each

programme is aimed at equipping our

leaders to inspire their teams and to

help them deliver for customers in

a rapidly changing world.

By investing in leadership at every level,

we’re shaping a culture where great

leaders thrive and are able to set the

future direction of Aviva.

LISTENING TO OUR PEOPLE

Our people are the engine of Aviva’s

success. In 2025, our Voice of Aviva

survey again showed exceptional

engagement, with 92% of colleagues

recommending Aviva as a great place

to work. Leadership effectiveness and

customer focus remain strong, with 96%

of colleagues understanding how their

work impacts customer outcomes.

We use these insights, and our annual

Culture Diagnostic, to track progress

across six dimensions — from innovation

and accountability to values-led decision

making. This year, we saw further

improvements, particularly in agility

and inclusivity.

We also use Lifecycle surveys to capture

feedback during key moments such as

onboarding, promotion, parental leave, and

career transitions. These insights have

driven tangible improvements, including

our New Starter Hub, enhanced leader

guidance for onboarding, and better support

for colleagues taking parental leave.

We have three priorities: maintain high

levels of inclusion and belonging, strengthen

adaptability, and develop our leaders.

Supporting our Direct Line colleagues to

feel they belong at Aviva and to be proud

to work for us is key to our combined

continued success.  We focused on quickly

making Direct Line colleagues feel part of

Aviva from day one — through regular

leadership communications, site visits and

live streams. Direct Line colleagues are

already participating in Aviva-wide activities

and forums. People are already connecting

and collaborating - building relationships and

aligning ways of working - across the teams

and brands. We have plans in place to further

support this during 2026 as Direct Line

colleagues move to formally become Aviva

employees.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | [Our culture](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_241): page  [92](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_241) |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 92% |
| Colleagues recommending Aviva  as a great place to work |

WE ARE A GREAT PLACE TO WORK

In 2025, we were again accredited as

a Great Place to WorkTM in the UK, Ireland

and Canada. This accreditation recognises

the very best employers and supports

our ambition to attract and retain the

best talent as an employer of choice.

In Great Place to Work we ranked 3rd in

UK, 3rd in Canada, 4th in Ireland and 1st

in Poland.

Certified in five countries

![Aviva_GB_English_2025_Certification_Badge.jpg]()

![Aviva_IE_English_2025_Certification_Badge.jpg]()

![Aviva_CA_English_2025_Certification_Badge.jpg]()

![Aviva_PL_English_2025_Certification_Badge.jpg]()

![Aviva_LU_English_2025_Certification_Badge.jpg]()

REWARD AND RECOGNITION

We celebrated the successful acquisition

of Direct Line by awarding £500 of free

shares to every colleague in the combined

Aviva Group — enabling everyone to share

in our future success from day one.

The Free Share award, previously granted

to colleagues in 2022, vested in May.

Importantly, every colleague has the

opportunity to participate in our global

share schemes, creating a sense of

ownership across the organisation.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 56 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Our people and culture |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

PRIVATE MEDICAL BENEFIT

In June 2025, Aviva introduced

Private Medical Benefit for all 20,000

UK-based colleagues — a significant

enhancement to our colleague offering

and benefits and a clear signal of our

commitment to wellbeing.

Aviva’s Health business designed

a new product for this purpose, aimed

at supporting large, diverse employee

populations — creating a scalable

solution that strengthens both our

internal offering to colleagues and

our market proposition for clients.

By investing in health and wellbeing

at this scale, we’ve continued to

reinforce our position as an employer

of choice.

AVIVA IS FOR EVERYONE

We remain committed to being an

employer that champions inclusion.

Our ambition is clear: everyone at Aviva

should feel they belong, as we know

this is a driver of engagement, and our

workforce should reflect the customers

and communities we serve.

![22539988369583]()

Our Diversity, Equity and Inclusion metrics

continue to improve, with female senior

leadership now at 41.5% and senior leader

ethnicity representation at 14.0% including

Direct Line. These results are supported by

our six thriving colleague-led Communities.

Each community is sponsored by Executive

Committee members, ensuring visible

leadership, support and advocacy.

We are proud founder members of Change

![22539988369626]()

the Race Ratio, Progress Together and

GAIN (Group for Autism in Insurance and

Neurodiversity), sharpening our focus on

socio-economic mobility and

neurodiversity. We are included on the

Social Mobility Index.

As a Disability Confident Employer,

we guarantee interviews for disabled

applicants meeting minimum criteria and

offer workplace adjustment passports

![22539988369641]()

as part of our Smart Working approach.

Our policies - including equal parental

leave, job sharing and accessible hiring

practices - ensure training, development

and career paths are open to all.

At the 31 December 2025 we had

the following gender split including

Direct Line

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |
| n |  | Female | n |  | Male |  |  |
| Board Membership | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  | Female | 46.2% (6) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  | Male | 53.8% (7) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Senior Leaders | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  | Female | 41.5%  (519) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  | Male | 58.5% ( 732) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva Group Employees | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  | Female | 50.1%  (18,099) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  | Male | 49.9%  (18,061) |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| LOOKING AHEAD TO 2026  • Embed Lead the Way - delivering  brilliant leadership development  to all of our Aviva leaders.  • Evolve our focus on Future Workforce  and Skills, including the impacts of AI -  delivering the workforce we need for  today and tomorrow.  • Expand and mature our Aviva  University Academies - aligned to  future workforce and critical skills.  • Successfully integrate and formally  welcome our Direct Line colleagues  as Aviva employees.  • Continue to be an employer of choice -  building a workforce that gives us the  widest possible access to talent, and  reflects our customers and  communities. |

IMAGE TO FOLLOW

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 57 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Our sustainability ambition |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

Avivaaims to be a sustainability leader. The three elements of our strategic sustainability

#### framework are closely connected.

![Our_sustainability_ambition_graphic_v2.svg]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| As the Direct Line integration continues in 2026, we will consider the  impacts for our sustainability strategy. | |
|  |  |
| Find our regularly updated sustainability news at: | |
|  | <www.aviva.com/sustainability/sustainability-news> |
|  | [2025 Sustainability Datasheet](https://www.aviva.com/content/dam/aviva-corporate/documents/investors/pdfs/reports/2025/sustainability-datasheet-2025.xlsx) |
|  |  |
| If you have any suggestions or queries about Aviva’s sustainability  programme or policies, please e-mail us at: | |
|  | <crteam@aviva.com> |

Good

governance

page [66](#i1fb7875f2df94de39232de03c885da77_0-0-1-1-4915687)

Strengthening

financial resilience

page  [59](#id99929abb93b4e538443bdb25e3c72c9_0-0-1-1-4908603)

Protecting

Human Rights

page  [65](#idea1800e429847758c63243267a912ed_0-6-1-1-5310387)

Employer

of choice

page [65](#idea1800e429847758c63243267a912ed_0-4-1-1-5310384)

Improving

employability

prospects

page  [59](#id99929abb93b4e538443bdb25e3c72c9_0-2-1-1-4997715)

Purposeful

propositions

page  [65](#idea1800e429847758c63243267a912ed_0-0-1-1-4915648)

Investing in

housing and

infrastructure

page [60](#ie6214eaf8ec0465c822a286be03c6f8b_110370)

Protecting and

restoring nature

page  [64](#i761987690b724cd4ab97db5a60aadd00_0-0-1-1-5310370)

Decarbonising

our business

page  [62](#i3fd3ddf6d67a4374a80e764039aab362_0-0-1-1-5310336)

Supporting

climate adaption

page  [63](#ica86e017a8344fc29a3306a39c5a0022_0-2-1-1-5310348)

Insuring and

investing in the

energy transition

page  [63](#ica86e017a8344fc29a3306a39c5a0022_0-0-1-1-5310344)

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| 1. Reduction in the Scope 1 and 2 economic carbon intensity of equity, corporate bonds and loans, infrastructure and real estate assets held in shareholder, with-profits and policyholder funds (where we have decision-making control and data) from a 2019  baseline, against an ambition of 60% by year-end 2029. Aviva is deemed to have investment decision-making control when they are responsible for defining the investment mandate – setting the investment objective, guidelines and risk appetites; choice of  benchmark to meet customer and shareholder outcomes; and manager selection. This does not include external fund links made available on platforms, consultant instructed scheme blends, or external client mandates. |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| SOCIAL ACTION  Help build stronger, inclusive  communities at a local level |  |
| £44m  Provided in community investment in 2025 | |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| £13.7bn  Invested in UK infrastructure  and real estate since 2020 | |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| CLIMATE ACTION  Mitigate and adapt to climate  change and reverse nature loss |  |
| 56%  Reduction in absolute Scope 1 & 2 emissions  of our operations from 2019 baseline | |
|  | |
|  |  |
| 59%  Reduction in the Scope 1 and 2 emissions  intensity in a portion of our investments from  2019 baseline1 | |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| SUSTAINABLE BUSINESS  We act to embed sustainability  into the way we run our business |  |
| AAA  ESG rating provided by MSCI December 2025 | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
|  |
|  |

“Taking action on climate change and nature

degradation while building stronger, more

resilient communities is core to our

sustainability ambition, as well as to

achieving our business priorities. Creating

sustainable value for our customers,

shareholders, colleagues, and communities

is integral to everything we do at Aviva.”

Stephen Doherty

Group Chief Brand and

Corporate Affairs Officer

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 58 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Social action |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Aviva aims to help in building stronger, inclusive communities  at a local level.  Thriving communities help the businesses serving them flourish.  With a longstanding presence throughout the UK, we're well placed to help  enhance people's financial resilience and employability prospects, while  investing in housing and infrastructure. Increasingly, we are taking a place-  based approach, working with cross-sector leaders on priority local challenges  and opportunities to help regenerate the places where we live and work.  In 2025, we contributed  £43.8 million, representing 2% of our Group adjusted  operating profit, to support community organisations, projects or causes with  social impact. We estimate that 718,469 people have benefitted from our  community investment programmes across the UK, Ireland, and Canada.  Social action in 2025 reflects Aviva excluding Direct Line. | | | |
|  | Find out more about our place-based action: | |  |  |
|  |  | <www.aviva.com/sustainability/our-ambition/taking-place-based-action/> | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| FOCUSING ON PLACE | | | | |

#### We operate a place‑based approach that aligns our business resources with local needs to help regenerate the places

where we live and work. We aim to improve employability, social mobility, strengthen financial and climate resilience.

Taking action with Business in the

Community (BITC)1

Aviva is BITC's first National Place Partner,

helping bring together key stakeholders on

programmes in support of BITC’s ambition

to be working within 50 places across the

UK by 2032.

In May 2025, BITC and Aviva hosted the

inaugural Pride of Place Summit. Delegates

gathered at Aviva Studios in Manchester

to hear from Mayor Andy Burnham, Lord

Blunkett, and inspiring community leaders

from around the UK, focusing on the

potential of place-based action.

Taking action through Aviva Foundation2

In 2025, the Foundation granted over

£3 million in the UK. The money went

to projects helping people with various

aspects of their financial wellbeing,

including building savings, helping people

navigate challenging times, and improving

financial planning for the future.

One example is Autistica’s Everyday Tips

Hub, which offers evidence-based and

user-generated advice to help autistic

people build financial resilience. Aviva

Foundation support also helped the Living

Wage Foundation’s campaigning in the

North-East to build the financial resilience

of workers, helping them towards gaining

a wage that meets living costs.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Find out more about Aviva Foundation  supported initiatives across the UK at  [www.aviva.com/sustainability/aviva-](https://www.aviva.com/sustainability/aviva-foundation/#our-impact)  [foundation/#our-impact](https://www.aviva.com/sustainability/aviva-foundation/#our-impact) |

Aviva Community Fund supporting

projects to strengthen communities

In 2025 we celebrated the 10th anniversary

of the Aviva Community Fund. In the decade

since its inception, it has supported over

9,000 UK projects with over £20 million.

In 2025, the Fund helped 395 community

projects across the UK raise £5.7 million.

This was made up of match-funding

donations of £2.8 million from Aviva,

in addition to partner donations and

crowdfunding.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Discover some of the causes supported  across hundreds of places on our  interactive map at [www.aviva.com/](www.aviva.com/sustainability/taking-social-action/aviva-community-fund-map/)  [sustainability/taking-social-action/aviva-](www.aviva.com/sustainability/taking-social-action/aviva-community-fund-map/)  [community-fund-map/](www.aviva.com/sustainability/taking-social-action/aviva-community-fund-map/) |

In 2026, we’ll strengthen support for

charities by launching a new funding

programme, making it easier for charities

to access support from us. This platform

will sit under the Aviva Foundation and

include two funds: the Communities Fund

(formerly the Aviva Community Fund) and

the Financial Futures Fund.

Taking action through volunteering

By June 2025 we had recorded over

300,000 colleague volunteering hours

since 2020, achieving our end 2025

ambition six months early.

In 2025, our people from across the UK,

Ireland and Canada had volunteered for

124,991 hours in total, up from 107,810

in 2024.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| 1. Business in the Community (BITC) is a UK business network dedicated to helping businesses lead responsibly and create positive social and environmental impact  2. The Aviva Foundation is administered by Charities Trust under charity registration number 327489 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 59 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | Social action |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| STRENGTHENING FINANCIAL RESILIENCE |  | IMPROVING EMPLOYABILITY PROSPECTS |

#### Financial resilience is about being able to manage money confidently and recover from unexpected events - without

lasting negative impact. For more than 325 years, Aviva has helped customers prepare for life’s

uncertainties by providing products that aim to build financial resilience. We also work with principal partners to

#### help families and businesses strengthen financial resilience.

Taking action with Citizens Advice

By partnering with Citizens Advice, we

aim to help vulnerable customers facing

financial difficulty. During 2025, our

partnership with Citizens Advice has:

• Supported over 86,000 people with free

advice, with 1,860 of these being Aviva

customers referred through our referral

partnership

• Delivered support to 20 Citizens Advice

offices through £2.7 million funding and

2,855 hours of skilled volunteering

Supporting service transformation

In 2025, we launched a three-year project

to support Citizens Advice to transform

their service delivery through improving

the webchat platform, aimed at improving

efficiency and expanding the number of

customers the charity can serve. We've

provided £1.9 million of funding plus

resources, via skilled volunteering and

best practice sharing.

In 2025, we hosted workshops on data

analytics and conversational design. The next

phase will focus on process innovation

and GenAI integration from 2026 onwards.

Referral partnership

In 2025, we launched a customer referral

scheme into Citizens Advice. This initiative

enables our customer services colleagues

to refer customers directly for support.

Our staff are trained to identify signs of

personal and financial vulnerability, with

Citizens Advice contacting referred

customers within 48 working hours via

the dedicated team that we fund.

External recognition of impact

Aviva was named Business of the Year at

the Business Charity Awards 2025, also

gaining awards for Mid-term Partnership

and Best Response to Cost-of-Living Crisis.

Aviva was additionally given the Customer

Champion of the Year Award 2025 by

Insurance Times. All awards were in

recognition of Aviva and Citizens Advice

working together in helping communities

through challenging times.

Taking action with Money Advice Trust

By partnering with the Money Advice Trust,

we aim to help financially vulnerable

businesses. In 2025, we continued

supporting their Building Up Business

project. Our funding enabled the creation

and pilot of online learning modules.

During 2025 we confirmed a further two-

year partnership with Money Advice Trust,

which will include:

• New funding for core business debtline

service delivery

• Phase 2 of Building Up Business, and

• Support for service systems technology

modernisation and multi service channel

delivery

#### We havedeepened our place- based approach to improving employability, targeting support where it is needed

#### most across 2025.

Taking action in Sheffield

Aviva’s inclusive recruitment pilot with

Sheffield College was a success, enabling

young people from deprived backgrounds

to join Aviva. Aviva has taken learnings

from this pilot into the recruitment

practices across the organisation.

Partnerships with Firvale Community Hub,

Shirecliffe Community Centre and Ecofit

are strengthening employability pathways

and financial resilience, via Aviva funding.

Taking action in York

In York, Aviva in collaboration with The

Place successfully piloted the employability

programme, leading to two further

employment skills workshops that engaged

over 200 students. The programme will

grow with two workshops planned each

academic term.

Aviva established two further employability

partnerships in the city, one with the

Community Furniture Stores’ IT ReUse

project tackling digital exclusion and e-

waste, while supporting young people and

those facing barriers to work to gain skills

and experience. The other with the

Volunteer It Yourself (VIY) programme

supporting marginalised youth to gain

vocational qualifications through hands-on

community projects.

Taking action in Perth

In Perth, Aviva is partnering with YMCA

to deliver “Learn2Earn”, a three-year

programme for young people at risk of

becoming NEET (Not in Education,

Employment, or Training), providing

mentoring, employability training, digital

and STEM skills, and wellbeing support.

The initiative aims for 75% of participants

to achieve SAQ Level 4 employability

awards and progress to positive destinations

(education, training, or work), creating a

scalable model for early intervention.

Taking action in Norwich

In Norwich, Aviva has committed funding

and volunteering for the next three years

to IntoUniversity’s Academic Support

programme for 7-18 year olds, to raise

attainment, develop core social and

emotional skills and support students’

pastoral needs, with delivery through

community centres in deprived

communities.

Taking action across the UK

Across key locations, Aviva is providing

office visits, skills workshops, and targeted

employability support through partnerships

with Business in the Community to grow

employer interactions with schools and

colleges for young people at risk of

becoming NEET.

All programmes are underpinned by impact

measurement to ensure progress towards

reducing disadvantage and improving

prospects for the next generation.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Find out more at [www.aviva.com/](www.aviva.com/sustainability/sustainability-news)  [sustainability/sustainability-news](www.aviva.com/sustainability/sustainability-news) |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 60 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | Social action |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| INVESTING IN INFRASTRUCTURE |

#### Aviva invests to generate

#### income for customers, while also contributing to the development of communities

1.

This is not only on behalf of the 4 in 10 of

the UK adult population who are Aviva

customers, but for the wider community

we have a responsibility to serve.

Real estate and infrastructure

Aviva Investors has invested £13.7 billion

in UK real estate and infrastructure since

2020. These investments, on behalf of

savers and investors, have for example

supported communities across the UK;

helped to fund new education facilities and

financed projects from renewable energy

to life science startups, through to energy

efficient offices and family housing.

Across 2025, we’ve increased investment

in some innovative areas.

College campus developments in Wales

In April 2025, Aviva IWR business provided

investment to finance two new campuses

in South Wales, supporting 3,000 students

annually with facilities including advanced

manufacturing and robotics.

City centre development in East England

In July 2025, Aviva Capital Partners

partnered with Norwich City Council and

others on a £350 million redevelopment of

Anglia Square, one of England’s most

deprived areas. The project aims to deliver

1,100 new homes, retail, and leisure spaces,

and create over 3,500 jobs, injecting up to

£36 million annually into the local economy.

Regeneration in the Midlands

In July 2025, Aviva Capital Partners and

Moda secured a £200 million deal with

public and private partners to unlock a

1,000-home rental community in Digbeth,

Birmingham, including top-tier

sustainability standards and 20% affordable

housing in the first phase.

Water supply to North-West England

In August 2025, Aviva's IWR business

committed £200 million to the Haweswater

Aqueduct Resilience Programme, a major

project upgrading the pipeline delivering

water to 2.5 million people across the North

West.

City centre development in the South

In December 2025, Aviva Capital Partners,

Southampton City Council, and the

University of Southampton formed a joint

venture company. The partnership

acquired a former Toys ‘R’ Us retail site to

be redeveloped as a mixed-use

neighbourhood focused on innovation,

enterprise, and education, as well as offices

and residential. The redevelopment aims to

deliver benefits for residents, creating new

jobs, and homes for the people of

Southampton.

Recognising social value

In November 2025, Aviva Investors

launched its Social Value Label, a certification

scheme which applies a rating to the quality

of practice by contractors in the construction

supply chain in delivering good employment,

skills and training outcomes for people and

communities near its real estate development

projects.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Find out more at [www.aviva.com/](www.aviva.com/sustainability/sustainability-news)  [sustainability/sustainability-news](www.aviva.com/sustainability/sustainability-news) |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| FOCUSING ACTION FOR IMPACT |

Having met our 2021-2025 public target to

invest an average of 2% of group adjusted

operating profit in our communities we

have refreshed our social action aims.

These aims focus on strengthening

financial resilience and reflect the

meaningful difference we want to make in

communities. They are guided by a clear

set of principles to ensure lasting impact:

• To focus more on outcomes (the

difference we make)

• To use consistent measures across

our programmes

• To adopt a proportionate approach

to measurement that is practical for

our partners

Our aims from start 2026 to end 2030 are:

• 600,000 volunteering hours

• 2,000 charities, social enterprises and

community partners with increased

capacity to serve the community

• 100,000 people with improved financial

resilience (inclusion, capability, or

wellbeing)

We estimate that our work could benefit

up to five million people from the start

of 2026 to the end of 2030. However,

reach does not equate to attributable

impact. Our focus is on delivering tangible

outcomes that we can substantiate

through our reporting.

We aim to announce further ambitions

within our 2026 Annual Report and

Accounts. These will focus on our other

key outcome areas: improving employability

prospects and investing in housing and

infrastructure.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| 1. While we integrate environmental, social, and governance (ESG) factors into our investment processes, this is not binding on the investment manager, beyond any specific ESG criteria which is in a Fund prospectus or Investment Management Agreement does  not mean every investment has a specific sustainability objective |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 61 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Climate action |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | As an insurer, and long-term investor, we have an  important role in helping our customers manage the  risks associated with climate change so they can  approach the future with confidence. We are focused  on decarbonising our business, insuring and  investing in the energy transition, protecting and  restoring nature, and supporting climate adaptation. | |
|  | Find out more in our | |
|  |  | [Climate-related Financial Disclosure](https://www.aviva.com/content/dam/aviva-corporate/documents/socialpurpose/pdfs/climate-related-financial-disclosure-2025.pdf ) |
|  |  | [Transition Plan](https://www.aviva.com/sustainability/taking-climate-action/transition-plan/) |
|  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| PROGRESS AGAINST THE ACTIONS SET  OUT IN OUR 2025 TRANSITION PLAN  Group-wide  • Assessed our nature-related dependencies,  impacts, risks, and opportunities  • Delivered deep-dive Board training on nature  • Delivered training on the Just Transition1 to our  investment and insurance teams  Investments  • Continued investment in Sustainable Assets  • Continued embedding sustainability into our core  default pensions  propositions: My Future and My  Future Focus  • Continued embedding climate into investment  decision-making frameworks  Insurance  • Expanded our UK offshore wind proposition by  doubling our underwriting capacity to £150 million  • Progressed in understanding the emissions from  our Private Medical Insurance claims supply chain  Aviva's operations  • Launched a project which aims to remove fossil  fuels from our UK offices  • Updated our Group-wide travel policy to encourage  use of lower carbon modes of transport  • Held Net Zero supplier conferences in the UK and  Canada |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | INVESTMENTS |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | % reduction in Aviva's own Scope 1 and  Scope 2 economic carbon intensity of  equity, bonds and loans, corporate  infrastructure and real estate assets held  in shareholder, with-profits and policyholder  funds (where we have decision-making  control and data)2 from a 2019 baseline |
|  | Aim by year-end 2029 |
|  | At end of 2025 |
|  |  |
|  | INSURANCE |
|  |  |
|  | Support for our customers’ transition to EV  ownership through proposition development  is ongoing |
|  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| AVIVA'S OPERATIONS |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| % reduction in Aviva's own operational Scope 1  and 2 GHG emissions from a 2019 baseline |  | % electrification of our fleet: UK and Ireland |
| Aim by year-end 2030 |  | Aim by year-end 2025 |
|  |  |  |
| At end of 2025 |  | Achieved by year-end 2025 |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| % of suppliers by spend setting validated  science-based targets  3 |  | % electrification of our fleet: Rest of World |
| Aim by year-end 2025 |  | Aim by year-end 2027 |
|  |  |  |
| Achieved by year-end 2025 |  | At end of 2025 |
|  |  |  |
| % of electricity from renewable sources |  | This is not a complete list of our ambitions. Additional  ambitions and more information on the scope of each of  our ambitions, including those achieved by year-end 2025  are contained in the relevant sections of our Climate-  related Financial Disclosures report. The contents of this  page should be read in conjunction with Aviva plc’s  Reporting Criteria 2025. |
| Aim by year-end 2030 |  |
|  |  |
| Achieved by year-end 2025 |  |
|  |  |

PROGRESS AGAINST OUR KEY MEDIUM-TERM AMBITIONS 2025-2030

![22539988370956]()

![22539988371007]()

![22539988370974]()

![22539988371022]()

![22539988370932]()

![22539988370992]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| 1. Just Transition is the process of anticipating, assessing, and addressing the social risks and opportunities of the transition to a low-GHG emissions and climate-resilient development, as well as ensuring meaningful dialogue and participation for impacted groups (including workers, communities, supply chains,  and consumers) in transition planning  2. In scope are Scope 1 and 2 economic carbon intensity (ECI) for in-scope equity, corporate bonds and loans, infrastructure, and real estate assets held in shareholder, with-profit and policyholder funds where we have decision-making control and data across UK, Ireland, Canada, and India. Aviva is deemed to  have investment decision-making control when they are responsible for defining the investment mandate, setting the investment objective, guidelines and risk appetites; choice of benchmark to meet customer and shareholder outcomes; and manager selection. This does not include external fund links made  available on platforms, consultant instructed scheme blends, or external client mandates.  3. The scope of this ambition covers both our general insurance claims supply chain and our non-claims supply chain |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 62 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | Climate action |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| DECARBONISING OUR BUSINESS |  |  |

#### We announced our ambition to become a Net Zero company in 2021.

The second iteration of our Transition Plan,

published in February 2025, represents an

evolution of our climate strategy to deliver

our ambitions whilst addressing new risks

and capturing new opportunities.

We remain committed to our ambition of

becoming a Net Zero company by 2040,

and to delivering our interim ambitions,

which are aligned with the Paris Agreement

goals. We will continue to pursue science-

based targets in respect of our Net Zero

ambition, as set out in our latest Transition

Plan. However, we have taken a decision to

no longer seek formal Science Based

Targets initiative (SBTi) validation, and

consequently to also withdraw the

validation of the five targets previously

provided by the SBTi in 2022.

Our Net Zero strategy will remain iterative,

and will evolve reflecting the latest relevant

climate science, credible decarbonisation

pathways, industry methodologies, and our

business model. This approach will ensure

we stay focused on supporting the

changing needs of our customers,

communities, and shareholders. It will also

enable us to continue financing and insuring

transitioning sectors and companies in

ways that support real‑economy

decarbonisation. We will continue active

engagement with our stakeholders as our

strategy develops.

In the meantime, we are progressing the

actions from our second Transition Plan,

published in February 2025, taking

meaningful steps to support

decarbonisation across our business.

The challenges spanning data quality and

availability, evolving methodologies, and

balancing trade‑offs between our

sustainability and other ambitions persist.

For us this relates to our Scope 3, and

particularly the Scope 3 of our category 15:

investments and underwriting activities, our

‘Scope 3 of 3’, where GHG data availability

is improving, but is still of low quality.

Based on what we understand today, and

the low degree of control we have over

these emissions, we do not currently see a

route to Net Zero for these emissions.

Nevertheless, we remain committed to

using our best endeavours to address

them. For these emissions, like much of our

Scope 3 across all categories, our focus is

on engagement and advocacy to reduce

these emissions over time.

As the Direct Line integration into Aviva

continues, we will consider impacts to our

sustainability strategy.

Investments

During 2025, Aviva continued to embed

climate considerations into investment

decision-making. We do this to support our

ambition of, where possible, simultaneously

decarbonising our investments while

increasing the alignment of our portfolio

to the goals of the Paris Agreement.

We continue to embed sustainability within

our core default pensions investment

solutions My Future Focus and My Future.

Within these solutions, the developed

equity components are designed to deliver

an improved ESG score and a lower carbon

intensity than their respective benchmarks,

subject to meeting investment outcomes.

In 2025, we continued to invest and lend

to companies and projects which are

contributing towards the decarbonisation

of the global economy. Examples are in the

‘Investing in the energy transition’ section of

this report.

Holistic stewardship, by which we mean

engagement with stakeholders, plays an

important role in creating the right

conditions for change. Our Climate

Stewardship 2030 programme, launched in

2024, is central to how we work with

companies. Engagement with standard

setters is also key to this strategy. During

2025 we actively collaborated with industry

peers on  the creation of the Net Zero Asset

Owners Alliance (NZAOA) Target Setting

Protocol v5 and the Partnership for Carbon

Accounting Financials (PCAF)1 updated

GHG accounting standards.

Insurance

Industry standards for insurance

decarbonisation continue to evolve, which

we actively contributed to developing in

2025 through key partnerships, such as

UNEP’s Forum for Insuring the Transition

and PCAF. We also continued to use our

voice to advocate for change across our

markets more broadly.

While these standards evolve, we take

action today that drives real-world

decarbonisation. This includes limiting or

excluding emissions-intensive fossil fuel

activity from our portfolios, as detailed in

our ESG baseline underwriting statement.

We are also accelerating growth in climate

solutions to support decarbonisation,

including electric vehicles (EV) and

renewable energy, with an ambition to grow

UK renewables Gross Written Premium

(GWP) to £73 million by year-end 2027.

Our claims supply chain is also a key focus

of our decarbonisation efforts. In 2025, we

met our ambition of having 70% of our

suppliers by spend setting validated

science-based targets by year-end 2025,

with 73% now doing so. This ambition

includes our general insurance claims

supply chain (excluding Direct Line).

Our UK Health team analysed our Private

Medical claims supply chain to understand

better its emissions, and carried out

customer research on sustainability in

healthcare, revealing emissions ‘hot spots’

and data gaps.

We will use these insights to guide

engagement with suppliers and the sector,

including through the Association of British

Insurers (ABI) and the Independent

Healthcare Providers Network’s working

group.

Aviva’s own operations

Scope 1 and 2

In 2025, we launched a project which aims

to decarbonise our Aviva UK offices by

reducing their reliance on fossil fuels,

especially natural gas. This multi-year

initiative will upgrade heating systems,

glazing, and insulation across key sites,

starting with Bristol in 2025 before rolling

out to Perth, Norwich, and York.

Working with experienced partners, we are

aiming to future-proof our buildings to

deliver lower emissions, enable greater

energy efficiency, and support healthier

workplaces.

Scope 3 categories 1-14

In 2025, we continued to engage with our

suppliers, including at our fourth annual UK

supplier summit, which brought together

100 of our suppliers and provided a

platform for education and collaboration.

These engagements have supported us to

achieve our interim supply chain ambition.

In 2025 we achieved our ambition of zero

waste to landfill across UK & Ireland core

businesses and subsidiaries (excluding

Direct Line), and we continue to pursue this

for our businesses in the rest of world.

Additionally, we have released an

updated Group travel policy embedding

sustainability principles which encourages

swapping to lower-carbon modes of

transport such as rail over air travel,

particularly for short-haul journeys.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| 1.  The Partnership for Carbon Accounting Financials (PCAF) is a group of banks, insurers, and investors that works out a common way to measure the carbon emissions linked to their money. |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 63 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | Climate action |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| INSURING AND INVESTING IN THE ENERGY TRANSITION |  | SUPPORTING CLIMATE ADAPTATION |

#### As a major investor and insurer,we can help to enable the transition to a low-carbon future.

Providing insurance to support

the adoption of electric vehicles

Aviva provides motor insurance for EV's,

including specific features like providing an

emergency roadside boost if you run out of

charge and cover for breakdown of your

home charging point.

Aviva already provides insurance for a

large number of EVs in the UK covering

around one in eight privately registered EVs

on UK roads as at the end of 2025

(excluding Direct Line).

Providing insurance to support

the energy transition

Aviva provides commercial insurance for

onshore wind, offshore wind, solar, green

hydrogen, EV charging points and battery

storage, including the construction and

operation of these technologies. We also

underwrite operational hydrogen, biomass,

geothermal and concentrated solar risks.

This year, we doubled our UK offshore wind

underwriting capacity to £150 million.

Providing finance to support the

transition

By the end of 2025, Aviva’s investment in

sustainable assets included approximately

£10.1 billion in green assets, £5.3 billion in

social assets, £81.0 billion in transitioning

assets (investments in companies with an

externally validated transition approach)

and £8.8 billion in other sustainable assets.

(see 2025 Aviva Reporting Criteria for

definitions)

Our portfolio includes projects such as

renewable energy, environmentally

sustainable buildings, and other initiatives

that support the energy transition.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more in "Note 9 - Investment in  sustainable assets" within [Climate-related](https://www.aviva.com/content/dam/aviva-corporate/documents/socialpurpose/pdfs/climate-related-financial-disclosure-2025.pdf )  [Financial Disclosure](https://www.aviva.com/content/dam/aviva-corporate/documents/socialpurpose/pdfs/climate-related-financial-disclosure-2025.pdf ) |

European battery storage investment

In September 2025, Aviva Investors

committed €75 million to Terra One,

a German battery energy storage

developer, to help deliver around 500 MW

of battery energy storage system assets by

2028. The deal allows for up to a €150

million commitment and includes board

representation, supporting grid stability

and renewable energy integration across

Europe.

Industrial energy transition platform

In October 2025, Aviva Investors partnered

with Astatine to launch a European

industrial energy transition platform

targeting €800 million of investment.

The platform will deliver solar, battery

storage, industrial heat pumps, EV charging

for fleets, and heat recovery systems for

hard-to-abate sectors such as data centres

and manufacturing.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Find out more at [www.aviva.com/](www.aviva.com/sustainability/sustainability-news)  [sustainability/sustainability-news](www.aviva.com/sustainability/sustainability-news) |

#### We support climate adaptation initiatives to help our customers and communities become more

#### resilient to the physical impacts of climate change.

Calling for action on flooding for

communities across the UK

We believe that advocacy is a key lever at

Aviva's disposal with which we can support

the transition. An example of this activity

work carried out in 2025 is Aviva’s [Bu](https://www.google.co.uk/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=2ahUKEwj28frG6M-SAxW9m_0HHUpQOCsQFnoECB0QAQ&url=https%3A%2F%2Fstatic.aviva.io%2Fcontent%2Fdam%2Faviva-corporate%2Fdocuments%2Fnewsroom%2Fpdfs%2Freports%2Fbuilding_future_communities_report_2025.pdf&usg=AOvVaw1OBa00hBV8n-Yxz0AiH2WI&cshid=1770757229197827&opi=89978449)[ilding](https://www.google.co.uk/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=2ahUKEwj28frG6M-SAxW9m_0HHUpQOCsQFnoECB0QAQ&url=https%3A%2F%2Fstatic.aviva.io%2Fcontent%2Fdam%2Faviva-corporate%2Fdocuments%2Fnewsroom%2Fpdfs%2Freports%2Fbuilding_future_communities_report_2025.pdf&usg=AOvVaw1OBa00hBV8n-Yxz0AiH2WI&cshid=1770757229197827&opi=89978449)

[Future](https://www.google.co.uk/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=2ahUKEwj28frG6M-SAxW9m_0HHUpQOCsQFnoECB0QAQ&url=https%3A%2F%2Fstatic.aviva.io%2Fcontent%2Fdam%2Faviva-corporate%2Fdocuments%2Fnewsroom%2Fpdfs%2Freports%2Fbuilding_future_communities_report_2025.pdf&usg=AOvVaw1OBa00hBV8n-Yxz0AiH2WI&cshid=1770757229197827&opi=89978449) [Communities Report which](https://www.google.co.uk/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=2ahUKEwj28frG6M-SAxW9m_0HHUpQOCsQFnoECB0QAQ&url=https%3A%2F%2Fstatic.aviva.io%2Fcontent%2Fdam%2Faviva-corporate%2Fdocuments%2Fnewsroom%2Fpdfs%2Freports%2Fbuilding_future_communities_report_2025.pdf&usg=AOvVaw1OBa00hBV8n-Yxz0AiH2WI&cshid=1770757229197827&opi=89978449)

highlights the urgent need for climate

adaptation across the UK. By combining the

latest data and real-world case studies, the

latest 2025 version of this ongoing report

demonstrates how iconic landmarks and

millions of homes could face increased

risks from flooding, subsidence, and

extreme heat by 2050.

It sets out clear calls for change, such as

scaling up investment in natural flood

management and strengthening planning

rules—to inspire action from policymakers,

businesses, and communities. By raising

awareness and advocating for practical

solutions, Aviva is helping to shape a more

climate-ready UK, encouraging others to

join us in building resilience for the future.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Find out more at [www.aviva.com/](www.aviva.com/sustainability/sustainability-news)  [sustainability/sustainability-news](www.aviva.com/sustainability/sustainability-news) |

Collaborating to scale finance to

mitigate flooding

In 2025, Aviva became a founding member

and Chair of the new Flood Action coalition,

convened by The Conduit.

This partnership brings together insurers,

investors, landowners, and government

to accelerate nature-based flood

management and unlock strategic

investment zones. The coalition aims to

mobilise £1 billion by 2028, using advanced

flood data to target areas most at risk -

helping protect homes and infrastructure,

with up to 8 million homes in England

alone facing flood risk by 2050.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Find out more at [www.theconduit.com/](www.theconduit.com/floodaction-coalition/)  [floodaction-coalition/](www.theconduit.com/floodaction-coalition/) |

Supporting natural flood management

projects with partners

Aviva’s £21 million donation to the Wildfowl

& Wetlands Trust (WWT), the wetlands

charity, is enabling the restoration of

saltmarsh habitat at Awre on the Severn

Estuary, with work in 2025 focused on

design, planning and ecological surveys.

This project will help buffer communities

against flooding and support research into

the climate resilience benefits of saltmarsh.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read The WWT and Aviva's Impact  Report at [www.aviva.com/sustainability/](www.aviva.com/sustainability/resources-and-reporting-hub/)  resources-and-reporting-hub/ |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva_AR25_OurSustainability_SaltmarshSolutions.jpg |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 64 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | Climate action |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| PROTECTING AND RESTORING NATURE |  |  |

#### We recognise that the prosperity of our business, customers, and wider society relies on the health

#### and resilience of nature and its biodiversity.

In 2025 we have continued to work on

implementing our updated strategic

approach to nature, and support nature-

positive outcomes and the implementation

of the Kunming-Montreal Global

Biodiversity Framework.

Implementing our new Group-wide

nature strategic framework

Over 2025, we have been building our

understanding of our interface with nature

as a business through undertaking a Group-

wide nature-related issues assessment to

identify and assess nature-related

dependencies, impacts, risks, and

opportunities in our investments,

underwriting, and operations. This

assessment drew on the Taskforce on

Nature-related Financial Disclosures ‘LEAP’

approach and concluded in December

2025.

We delivered in-depth Board training

covering nature in August 2025, and further

embedded nature into business planning.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more about progress on our nature-  related activities and actions in the  [Climate-related Financial Disclosure](https://www.aviva.com/content/dam/aviva-corporate/documents/socialpurpose/pdfs/climate-related-financial-disclosure-2025.pdf ) |

Advocating for a public policy framework

to scale private investment into nature

In October 2025, we published a report

on 'Investing in nature: Mobilising private

finance for environmental recovery in

the UK’.

This report set out why a comprehensive

public policy framework is needed to de-

risk and attract private investment at scale

in nature restoration in the UK. It set out the

challenge yet offers solutions by outlining

the key components of such a policy

framework.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read the report at [www.aviva.com/](www.aviva.com/sustainability/resources-and-reporting-hub/)  [sustainability/](www.aviva.com/sustainability/resources-and-reporting-hub/)resources-and-reporting-  hub/ |

![Aviva_Invest_in_Nature_Cover_2025_iPad.png]()

Collaborating to advance action on Nature

We continue to engage with a range of

nature-related industry forums to advance

methodologies and frameworks.

These include the Finance for Biodiversity

Foundation, UK Business & Biodiversity

Forum, Net Zero Asset Owner Alliance,

Glasgow Financial Alliance for Net Zero,

Taskforce on Nature-related Financial

Disclosures Forum, and Nature Positive

Initiative Forum.

Restoring UK temperate rainforests with

The Wildlife Trusts

Our £38.9 million donation to The Wildlife

Trusts in 2023 launched a 100-year

partnership to help restore and reconnect

Britain’s lost temperate rainforests, and this

progress continued in 2025. In April, a

second site was secured in Pembrokeshire,

Coed Pentwd

In May, Aviva funding enabled a new

project at Glen Auldyn on the Isle of Man,

now the island’s largest restoration site at

458 hectares. Further sites were added

during the year, including a new reserve in

the heart of the Yorkshire Dales and a

major restoration project in Cornwall,

strengthening efforts to bring temperate

rainforests back to the UK landscape.

Also in May, The Wildlife Trusts and Aviva

created the first ever temperate rainforest

garden at the RHS Chelsea Flower Show.

Although this was The Wildlife Trusts’ first

garden at the show, it achieved significant

recognition, winning a Silver Gilt award and

the People’s Choice Award in the All About

Plants category.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Discover where we're bringing lost  rainforests back by viewing our interactive  map at <wtru.st/temperate-rainforest-map> |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read The Wildlife Trusts and Aviva  Impact Report at [www.aviva.com/](www.aviva.com/sustainability/resources-and-reporting-hub/)  [sustainability/](www.aviva.com/sustainability/resources-and-reporting-hub/)resources-and-reporting-  hub/ |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva_AR25_OurSustainability_WildlifeTrust_cover.jpg |

Restoring Canadian grasslands, forests,

and tidal marshes

Aviva’s partnership with the Nature

Conservancy of Canada aims to advance

the protection and restoration of

approximately 900 hectares of grasslands,

forests, and tidal marshes in Canada.

In 2025, efforts included forest restoration

in Manitoba through seed collection and

site preparation, grassland restoration in

Saskatchewan through invasive species

control and the establishment of native

seed orchards and the conservation of tidal

marshes in Quebec through the

securement of five properties, eelgrass

transplantation, restoration, and community

engagement.

Restoring native woodlands across

Ireland

In 2025, Aviva Ireland continued its €5

million partnership with The Nature Trust

to accelerate native woodland creation

across Ireland. The programme aims to

deliver 400 hectares of new native

woodlands and around 1.2 million native

saplings, supporting biodiversity, improving

wildlife habitats, and contributing to

national climate commitments.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 65 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Sustainable business |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Aviva aims to act as a sustainability focused  provider within UK, Canada and Ireland. Our actions  focus on providing purposeful proposition choice,  being the employer of choice, protecting human  rights and  maintaining good governance. |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | <www.aviva.com/sustainability/resources-and-reporting-hub> |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| PURPOSEFUL PROPOSITIONS |  |  |  | EMPLOYER OF CHOICE |  | PROTECTING HUMAN RIGHTS |

These examples highlight where we’re

taking steps to embed sustainability within

certain propositions.

Providing customers with sustainability

related investment options

We help customers invest and save through

varied fund options.

Aviva Investors have a suite of products

that cater to investors seeking specific

sustainability outcomes. Each of these

funds has an objective to drive positive

climate action such as the Climate

Transition Real Assets Strategy which

provides investors access to an actively

managed, diversified portfolio of real assets

oriented to the transition to a low-carbon

economy.

Climate-related strategies

Aviva Investors’ climate-related strategies

invest in companies and assets supporting

a lower-carbon economy.

Carbon Removal Fund

Our Aviva Investors carbon removal

strategy invests in nature-based and

engineered carbon removal projects to

generate high-integrity carbon credits and

biodiversity benefits.

Providing innovative insurance

We launched our Aviva Zero motor product

in 2022, offering customers the opportunity

to purchase offsets for car emissions. Since

then, we had sold over 1.7 million policies.

Providing protection with credit unions

In September 2025, we partnered with

CMutual to manage claims, premium

collection, and distribution for credit union

members, while Aviva provides protection

cover. This approach enables us to protect

over 550,000 members, many from

underserved communities, with agility and

scale, minimising operational impact and

closing protection gaps.

Building customers' resilience through

our risk management solutions

In September 2025, we launched Global

Risk Management Solutions (GRMS), a

globally connected practice that unites our

team of over 230 expert risk consultants

across the UK, Ireland, and Canada. This

capability combines local expertise with

internationally recognised loss prevention

standards to deliver tailored risk solutions

to our commercial customers.

Diversity Equity and Inclusion (DE&I)

In 2025, Aviva continued to focus on

diversity, equity, and inclusion, recognising

that it broadens our talent pool and drives

better decisions through diverse

perspectives.

We have been recognized in The Times Top

50 Employers for Gender Equality for the

ninth year running. We are signatories of the

Race at Work Charter and have introduced

initiatives to support its focus areas. We

publish our annual UK Pay Gap Report to

show progress and actions improving

recruitment, retention, and advancement of

women and ethnically diverse employees.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more about D[iversity aims:](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_85)[page](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_85) [29](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_85) |

Living Wage, Pensions and Hours

We pay the UK Living Wage and Pension,

and support Living Hours in the UK.

Speak Up

Our malpractice helpline, Speak Up, makes

it easy to report any concerns in confidence,

with all reports referred to an independent

investigation team. In 2025, 341 cases were

reported through Speak Up (2024: 208),

with 1 related to modern slavery.

In 2025, we conducted a group‑wide

human rights due diligence process

excluding Direct Line, prioritising high‑risk

areas. The findings will be used to inform

stewardship activities to be carried out by

Aviva Investors in 2026.

In 2025, we strengthened governance via

the Anti-Modern Slavery Working Group

and Procurement and partnered with Good

Business to design a supplier engagement

plan and outcome-based KPIs.

At our November 2025 Supplier Summit,

we reinforced priorities and commitment

to human rights and responsible business.

Aviva Investors is part of the Investor

Initiative on Human Rights Data (II‑HRD),

a $9 trillion investor coalition. In September

2025, II‑HRD published guidance for data

providers on assessing human rights norms

breaches, setting 21 principles aligned with

United Nations Guiding Principles (UNGP)

and OECD Guidelines to improve data

quality and consistency.

Our modern slavery statement, as well

as our Human Rights Policy, Aviva Business

Ethics Code 2025, and Aviva Sustainability

Business Standard can all be found on

www.aviva.com.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 66 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | Sustainable business |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| GOOD GOVERNANCE |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Our governance frameworks help to improve transparency and accountability in all our dealings.

The high standards of ethical behaviour

we expect are outlined in the Aviva

Business Ethics Code. We require all

our people, at every level, to read and

sign-up to our code every year. 99.5% of

our employees did so in 2025. Direct Line

colleagues attested to a separate

conduct code.

We conduct due diligence when recruiting

and engaging external partners. At the end

of 2025, 100% of our UK, Canada, Ireland,

and India (excluding Direct Line) registered

suppliers have agreed to abide by our

Third-Party Business Code of Behaviour (or

provided a satisfactory reason why they

didn’t do so, for example, because they

have their own existing code of behaviour).

Our Third-Party Business Code of

Behaviour outlines the way in which we

commit to behave and includes guidance on

financial crime laws and regulations.

Aviva plc is subject to the 2024 UK

Corporate Governance Code (the Code),

which we comply with. Where appropriate,

specific teams and committees exist to

drive action on particular material issues,

including data protection, climate change

and diversity, equity and inclusion, among

others. Governance information required in

accordance with recommendations of the

Taskforce for Climate-related Financial

Disclosure (TCFD) can be found in the

Climate-related Financial Disclosure.

Sustainability governance

We have a clear and robust governance

structure in place. Aviva’s Sustainability

Ambition (ASA) Executive Committee drives

and monitors the delivery of our plan - with

delegated authority from the Board

Customer & Sustainability Committee.

Our Sustainability function reports to

Stephen Doherty, Chief Brand and

Corporate Affairs Officer, who chairs the

ASA Executive Committee and is the Aviva

senior executive responsible for

sustainability. The team provides expertise

to enable delivery and coordination of local

activity across Aviva’s businesses.

Crucially, there is clear individual executive

accountability for all sustainability KPIs.

Sustainability factors are included in senior

executive long-term incentive plans. (see

remuneration section of this report)

Our progress and key performance metrics

are reviewed regularly and overseen by

the Customer & Sustainability Committee.

Our overarching Sustainability Business

Standard includes how we manage our

material operational and core business

environmental and climate impacts, and

our community impacts.

Data privacy and security

At Aviva, our customers, colleagues, and

other stakeholders trust us to process

their personal data responsibly and keep

it secure. In order to do this, we comply

with laws and regulations and key

regulators’ requirements in the countries

and markets in which we operate.

We have a dedicated section on this in

our Business Ethics Code as well as a

standalone Data Privacy Statement which

details our specific commitments and

practices.

Baseline Exclusion Policies

We aim to use our influence as a large

asset owner, asset manager and insurer to

engage with companies to drive positive

change. However, there are specific

sectors and economic activities that

fundamentally misalign with Aviva’s

purpose, values, and our ambition to be a

sustainable business. In these cases, we

typically exclude both companies and

industries from our investment and

underwriting appetites.

Our exclusions apply to certain investing

and underwriting activities at Aviva. For

investments, it applies across portfolios

where we have decision-making control.

The exclusions related to specific types of

weapons, tobacco, Arctic oil, oil sands, and

thermal coal where the company activity

exceeds set revenue or insured exposure

thresholds. It also references the standards

of the UN Global Compact. We have some

exceptions, such as companies with a

credible transition plan that aligns with the

goals of the Paris Agreement.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more about our policies at  [www.aviva.com/sustainability/resources-](www.aviva.com/sustainability/resources-and-reporting-hub)  [and-reporting-hub](www.aviva.com/sustainability/resources-and-reporting-hub) |

Financial crime

We comply with financial crime legislation

and regulation, and work proactively to

help protect our customers, shareholders,

colleagues, and communities from financial

crime.

We expect colleagues, business partners,

suppliers, agents, and other associated

third parties to follow our lead.

Aviva has no appetite for intentional or

repeated breaches of law, regulation or

policy related to financial crime and will

investigate and seek to sanction or

discipline agents, colleagues, directors,

or others suspected of engaging in acts of

bribery, corruption, or financial crime.

Preventing and tackling bribery and

corruption and financial crime is anchored

in Aviva's values, with a clear message

from senior management around a zero-

tolerance approach to financial crime. We

cover this in our Business Ethics Code as

well as a standalone Prevention of Bribery

and Corruption Statement which details

our commitments and practices.

The Financial Crime Business Standard,

supported by Minimum Compliance

Standards, underpins our risk-based

approach to managing financial crime.

These standards guide our programmes

to prevent, detect and report financial

crime and compliance with applicable laws

and regulations. This includes bribery

and corruption, money laundering and

terrorist financing, sanctions and

proliferation financing, fraud, and the

facilitation of tax evasion.

Additional information

The Company’s compliance with the Code,

as well as the activities of the Customer

and Sustainability Committee can be found

in the Governance Report section of this

document. Our climate risks and impacts

can be found in our Climate-related

Financial Disclosure.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more about how our directors have  performed their statutory duty within our  [Section 172(1) statement](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_139): page  [52](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_139) |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 67 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | Sustainable business |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| ENGAGEMENT |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### As a company with scale to drive meaningful impact, we use engagement, voting and investment decisions to help

#### drive a sustainable future.

Taking action by using our voice

Throughout 2025, we have engaged the

three stakeholder groups set out in our

Transition Plan.

Governing bodies

We participated in key public policy

taskforces, including the City of London's

Transition Finance Council and the DESNZ

Net Zero Council, supporting the

development of guidance that was

published for sector transition plans and

providing input into the UK's updated

Carbon Budget and Growth Delivery Plan.

We also responded to key public policy

consultations.

Industry participants

We continue to be part of the Net Zero

Asset Owner Alliance, PCAF, Glasgow

Financial Alliance for Net Zero, Finance for

Biodiversity Foundation, UK Business &

Biodiversity Forum, Green Alliance

Adaptation Taskforce and more.

In addition, we contributed to the Financial

Inclusion Committee, helping to shape

initiatives that promote equitable access

to financial services across the UK. Doug

Brown, CEO of Insurance, Wealth &

Retirement, represented the insurance

sector within this forum, ensuring that

industry perspectives informed policy

discussions on inclusion and resilience.

Value chain partners - Holistic

stewardship

We engage with institutions, agencies, and

governments that set market rules and

incentives.

Our Holistic Stewardship approach,

coordinated across six levels of influence

aims to deliver positive investment

outcomes and support our customers'

sustainability goals. This approach is a key

part of our responsibility to help accelerate

the energy transition, encourage good

corporate practice, and assist nature

positive action.

Using our vote

In 2025 as part of our stewardship

approach, Aviva:

• Exercised our voting rights at 5,794

AGMs and EGMs

• Voted against 18.0% of company

management recommendations that

did not align with our sustainable

investment strategy

• Conducted 1056 substantive

sustainability engagement meetings

through Aviva Investors

• Saw progress towards 323 sustainability

engagement objectives through Aviva

Investors, resulting in changes in

investee companies’ strategies, actions,

or behaviours.

Thought leadership reports

In 2025, we published a series of thought-

leadership reports, including a roadmap for

low-carbon investment, a policy paper on

mobilising finance for nature restoration,

and a comprehensive study on building

resilience to flood and heat impacts

across the UK.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | See the complete range of reports at  [www.aviva.com/sustainability/](www.aviva.com/sustainability/resources-and-reporting-hub/)  resources-and-reporting-hub/ |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| SUSTAINABILITY RATINGS AND INDICES | | |  |  |  |  |
| Benchmarking companies1 rate Aviva based on independently gathered Environmental, Social, and Governance (ESG) insight and data. | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| MSCI_ESG_AAA-2_V2.svg |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Indices | MSCI |
| Rating | AAA |
|  |  |
| MSCI analysts research and rate companies  on a ‘AAA’ (leader) to ‘CCC’ (laggard) scale  based on their exposure to and management  of these risks relative to peers. As of  December 2025, Aviva received an MSCI ESG  Rating of AAA. | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| S&P_Global_logo.svg |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Indices | S&P Global |
| Rating | 93rd percentile |
|  |  |
| S&P Global ESG Scores provide a depth and  breadth of ESG insight, built upon multiple layers  of ESG data, and underpinned by a rich bedrock  of underlying data intelligence captured by the  S&P Global Corporate Sustainability  Assessment (CSA). As of December 2025, Aviva  scored within the 93rd percentile for the  insurance industry, achieving inclusion in the  Dow Jones Sustainability Indices. | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Carbon_Disclosure_Project_logo.svg |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Indices | Carbon Disclosure Project |
| Rating | B |
|  |  |
| CDP runs the global environmental disclosure  system. Each year, CDP takes the information  supplied in its annual reporting process and  awards companies a score, which represents  a snapshot of a company's performance on  environmental action. Scores for companies  range from D/D- to A/A-. For 2025, Aviva  received a B score. | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Sustainalytics_NEW.svg |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Indices | Sustainalytics |
| Rating | 13.7 low risk |
|  |  |
| Sustainalytics’ ESG Risk Ratings measure a  company’s exposure to industry specific  material ESG risks and how well a company is  managing those risks. They measure unmanaged  ESG risk and distinguish between five levels:  negligible, low, medium, high and severe. As of  September 2025, Aviva received an ESG Risk  Rating of 13.7 = at low risk of experiencing  material financial impacts from ESG factors. | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| 1. Aviva discloses performance against the most material ESG ratings |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 68 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Our tax contribution |

#### As one of the UK’s largest companies, the tax we pay helps support a sustainable economy.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| £4.1 billion |
| of taxes contributed globally in 2025 |

In 2024/2025 we were the 10th largest

tax contributor in the UK1, contributing

£3.2 billion in 2025, made up of £0.7 billion

of tax paid and £2.5 billion of tax collected.

Furthermore, we pay additional amounts

of tax to governments around the world.

We consider our total tax contribution

in two ways. Firstly, the tax paid by

Aviva Group, which is a cost to our

shareholders. Secondly, we collect and

pay amounts to tax authorities on behalf

of customers, suppliers and employees.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | £2.9 billion of tax collected  globally on behalf of customers,  suppliers and employees | | |
|  |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | n | VAT, sales and premium  taxes | £1.1bn |
|  | n | Payroll taxes | £0.7bn |
|  | n | Taxes on customer pensions,  income and investments | £1.1bn |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| £1.2 billion of tax paid globally  by the Aviva Group | | |
|  | | |
|  | | |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| n | Corporate Income Taxes | £0.1bn |
| n | Payroll taxes | £0.3bn |
| n | VAT, sales and premium taxes | £0.7bn |
| n | Business rates, environmental  and other taxes | £0.1bn |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Our global total tax contribution  of £4.1 billion is focused in our  core businesses | | |
|  | | |
|  | | |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| n | UK | £3.2bn |
| n | Ireland | £0.2bn |
| n | Canada | £0.7bn |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |

![]()

![1]()

![13]()

![25]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Based on PwC analysis of the 100 Group Total Tax Contribution Survey, published December 2024 |
| 1. Based on PwC analysis of the 100 Group Total Tax Contribution Survey, published December 2025 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 69 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Our tax contribution |

OUR TAX STRATEGY 1

Our tax strategy is to pay the right amount

of tax at the right time in each of the

countries in which we operate.

We act with honesty and integrity, engaging

with HMRC and other relevant tax authorities

on a transparent and cooperative basis. We

conduct our business dealings in accordance

with both the letter and spirit of all tax law,

with our core values underpinning our

approach to taxation.

This approach is consistent with the

Group’s appetite to manage its operational

risk to as low a level as is commercially

sensible, taking account of the financial

impact and the value placed by the Group

on maintaining a reputation for upholding

the highest standard of corporate ethics.

With a low appetite for litigation, we prefer

to seek clarity through timely discussion

and prompt disclosure of all relevant

information, to enable tax authorities to

form an accurate assessment of the tax

implications of our activities, and assess

the current, future, and past tax risks.

We engage proactively in external

developments on tax policy and engage

with national governments, the European

Union, OECD, and others where

appropriate.

ENSURING THAT WE PAY THE RIGHT

AMOUNT OF TAX IN EACH COUNTRY

We pay tax on the profits earned in each

country and require all our businesses

to comply with the tax laws in their

markets and not enter into schemes

or structures which result in an abusive

tax result. When we undertake tax

planning, we only do so in the context

of wider business activity with a real

and commercial basis.

Annual reviews are carried out to ensure

that appropriate prices have been used for

services provided cross border. These prices

are subject to regular benchmarking to

external markets to ensure the prices

charged are consistent with arm’s length

transfer pricing principles and that profits

arising in each company reflect the activity

undertaken by that business.

Cross border reinsurance

Our UK resident reinsurance company

has quota share reinsurance arrangements

with Aviva subsidiaries from the UK,

Ireland and Canada. The terms of our

reinsurance treaties are consistent with

arm’s length principles.

Aviva also has a captive reinsurance

company in Barbados, which supports

the Canadian business. This was put in

place to provide capital efficient pooling

of risk in a traditional reinsurance location

with a supportive regulatory regime and

significant local experience. The company

is now in run-off.

Offshore Investment Funds

As is common practice in the investment

management industry, investment funds

are structured to facilitate pooling of

capital from different investors.

Aviva Investors manages various

investment fund vehicles which are

resident in low tax jurisdictions, including

Luxembourg, Guernsey and Jersey.

These market standard offshore

investment fund vehicles are cost efficient

and mitigate tax arising within the fund,

ensuring that income and gains are

predominantly taxed in the hands of the

investor. This allows investors with

different tax profiles (e.g. tax exempt UK

pension funds) to pool capital without

increasing the amount of tax they

would otherwise pay.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

MANAGING OUR TAX RISKS

All tax returns and correspondence are

prepared and reviewed by qualified and

trained colleagues, acting under appropriate

delegated authorities. Where the Group

outsources activities, the outsourcing

partner must be able to meet all relevant

tax compliance responsibilities.

External advice will be sought where the

risk, complexity and size of the decision

requires an opinion from a third party.

The tax strategy is supported by the Tax

Business Standard and our Operational Risk

& Control Management (ORCM) framework.

All our businesses are required to manage

the tax risks in their jurisdiction,

considering both proximate and long-term

risks. Regular updates detailing the Group’s

tax position are provided to the Group Audit

Committee.

The management of tax risks is overseen

by the risk and audit functions.

The tax strategy is aligned with the

Aviva Business Ethics code. It is owned by

the Group Chief Financial Officer and is

approved and overseen by the Board.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Based on PwC analysis of the 100 Group Total Tax Contribution Survey, published December 2024 |
| 1. This document has been prepared and published on 5th March 2026 in accordance with paragraph 16(2), Schedule 19, Finance Act 2016, on behalf of Aviva plc and all the UK tax resident companies in the Aviva plc Group for the year ended 31 December 2025 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 70 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Non-financial and sustainability  information statement |

The information presented here, including

the sections referred to, represents our

non-financial and sustainability information

statement as required by sections 414CA

and 414CB of the Companies Act 2006.

We aim to be the leading UK provider and

go-to customer brand  for all insurance,

wealth, and retirement solutions. In Canada

and Ireland, we continue to build strong

businesses.

For further information, see [Our business](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_52)

[model](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_52) and [Our strategy](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_64).

The table below outlines Aviva’s policies

across certain key, non-financial areas with

links to where further information on these

topics can be found in this Strategic report.

Our policies can be read in full at

[www.aviva.com/sustainability/reporting/](https://www.aviva.com/sustainability/reporting/#policies-and-response)

[#policies-and-response](https://www.aviva.com/sustainability/reporting/#policies-and-response) .

On the next page is a summary of how we

go about managing these aspects of our

business and measuring our performance.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Climate and nature |  | Employees |  | Social matters |  | Human rights |  | Anti-corruption |
| In 2021 we announced our ambition  to become a Net Zero company by  2040. The first iteration of our  Transition Plan was published in  March 2022. Since then, we  have gained further insight and  understanding into the challenges  and opportunities of the transition.  The second iteration, published in  February 2025, represents an  evolution of our strategy where we  integrate nature, adaptation, and the  just transition into our strategy.  We aim to deliver our climate  ambitions through an  implementation strategy across our  investments, insurance, and our own  operations. Our approach is  supported by a clear engagement  strategy. Aviva engages with key  stakeholders to create the enabling  environment for the transition. Our  transition plan is enabled by our  governance, risk management,  and reporting frameworks. |  | Our people are at the heart of  Aviva's success. With them we have  created a high-performance culture  where colleagues feel valued and  are supported to deliver for our  customers. Our Conduct and  Performance Policy sets out the  standards expected for all  colleagues at work and our annual  essential learning includes all the  important knowledge employees  need to know about working  at Aviva, so that we can protect our  customers and business. We want  our people to feel comfortable  sharing their insights and  experiences and to work together to  understand customers' needs and  find solutions. Our Fairness and  Equality at Work policy and  procedures help colleagues know  how to work in a fair and equal way  and how to raise any concerns  about others. |  | We aim to help build stronger, more  inclusive communities at a local  level through community  investment; helping people with  financial, climate and health  challenges.  Where aligned with our investment  strategy we invest in assets that  provide broader support to  communities.  Across Aviva we work with our  customers, communities,  and partners to help more people  get the insurance protection and  income in retirement they need  for a better tomorrow. Four in ten  UK adults are Aviva customers.  Our Financial Inclusion working  group coordinates our approach to  providing accessible propositions to  address protection gaps. |  | Our approach is grounded in a  commitment to respecting the  human rights of everyone impacted  by our organisation. This includes  preventing, addressing, and  remediating potential adverse  human rights impacts across our  operations, business activities and  relationships, and investments.  We continue to advance our anti-  modern slavery agenda within our  operations and supply chain, and  through our partnerships. We  regularly review and strengthen our  broader human rights approach.  This year, we continue to assess our  high-risk suppliers and continue to  work closely with our sustainability  partners. Slavery Free Alliance  supports us with on-the-ground  assessments, while Good Business  helps us improve our supplier risks  mapping and shape our engagement  strategy with higher-risk suppliers. |  | We will always seek to protect  our customers, shareholders,  employees, and communities from  financial crime.  We have a zero-tolerance approach  to acts of bribery and corruption.  All our businesses must comply  with our Financial Crime Business  Standard and associated Minimum  Compliance Standards, which  include robust anti-bribery and  corruption requirements based  on the UK Bribery Act.  Our Business Ethics Code strictly  prohibits any person associated with  the Group from doing anything that  supports, encourages, or facilitates  bribery and corruption. |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | O[ur sustainability ambition](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_151):  page  [57](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_151) |
|  | O[ur Climate-related Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_193)  [Disclosure](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_193): page [72](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_193) |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | [Our people and culture:](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_142)  page  [54](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_142) |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | O[ur sustainability ambition](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_151):  page  [57](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_151) |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Find out more in this report under our  [support for human rights](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_175) : page [65](#idea1800e429847758c63243267a912ed_0-0-1-1-4915648) |
|  | Also see [our](https://www.aviva.co.uk/services/about-our-business/about-us/modern-slavery-statement/) [modern slavery](https://www.aviva.co.uk/services/about-our-business/about-us/modern-slavery-statement/)  [statement](https://www.aviva.co.uk/services/about-our-business/about-us/modern-slavery-statement/) on <www.aviva.com> |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Find out more about  Our [Business Ethics Code](https://www.aviva.co.uk/services/about-our-business/about-us/business-ethics-code/)  on <www.aviva.com> |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 71 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Non-financial and sustainability information statement |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| Governance  Report |
| IFRS Financial  Statements |
| Other  Information |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Climate and nature |  | Employees |  | Social matters |  | Human rights |  | Anti-corruption |
| DUE  DILIGENCE  PROCESSES |  | • We continue to integrate climate  and nature considerations into  our investment, underwriting and  claims processes.  • Aviva Sustainability Ambition  Executive Committee monitors  the climate and nature-related  risks and opportunities  and evaluates progress against  ambitions set.  • Sustainability Business  Standard includes how we  manage material operational,  climate and community impacts. |  | • Global People Business Standard  and Remuneration Standard set  out the minimum expectations  for managing and rewarding  people consistently to deliver the  Group's people priorities.  • People Risk dashboard  and regular tracking/reporting of  people metrics and trends.  • Annual all colleague Voice of  Aviva engagement survey and  pulse surveys.  • One Aviva Inclusion council and  executive-sponsored diversity,  equity and inclusion communities. |  | • Customer and Sustainability  Committee – oversees the  execution of the Aviva  Sustainability Ambition, including  our Social Action strategy.  • Our Community Investment  Committee oversees our  approach to charitable donations  and community investment,  ensuring compliance with policy  and helping us to make the  greatest impact. |  | • In 2025 we conducted our most  recent biennial Group-wide  human rights due diligence  assessment across all our  businesses, guided by the UN  Guiding Principles on Business  and Human Rights (UNGPs).  • We have in place a Human Rights  policy which is regularly  reviewed. |  | • Financial Crime Business  Standard oversight and  governance structure.  • Ongoing Group-wide bribery  and corruption risk assessment.  • Risk-based training for those  acting on Aviva’s behalf.  • Due diligence and risk rating of  all third-party relationships.  • Gifts and Entertainment and  Conflicts of Interest procedures.  • Speak Up malpractice helpline. |
| POLICY  OUTCOMES |  | • Taking action on climate and  nature, making progress towards  our ambitions and key actions on  climate and nature set out in our  Transition Plan. |  | • A great place to work, where  colleagues can build fantastic  careers, feel included and be  fairly rewarded. |  | • Use of Aviva’s community  investments as a force for good  and the delivery of wider social  benefit through our accessible  propositions and the community  benefit of our asset investments. |  | • Human Rights Due Diligence  informing Stewardship activity  • Modern slavery assessments on  a range of key suppliers using  a risk-based approach. |  | • Maintaining a culture of the  highest ethics and compliance  with our Business Ethics Code.  • Seeking to prevent, detect and  report financial crime, including  any instances of bribery and  corruption. |
| PRINCIPAL  RISKS |  | • Reduction in returns from  investments incompatible with  the transition.  • Disruption to Life or General  Insurance businesses e.g.  extreme weather, see our Risk  Framework. |  | • Talent recruitment, retention,  and reskilling.  • Creating a diverse and inclusive  workplace. |  | • Reduction in returns from  investments in real estate and  social infrastructure.  • Macroeconomic and societal  inequality conditions impacting  customers' capacity to invest in  our insurance, wealth, or  retirement products. |  | • Adverse human rights impacts  linked to our products, services,  purchasing practice, and  investment decisions. |  | • Failure to prevent, detect and  report financial crime, including  instances of bribery and  corruption.  • Cyber criminals: attempting  to access our IT systems  to steal or utilise company  and customer data. |
| NON-  FINANCIAL  KPIS |  | • Aviva operational Scope 1 and  Scope 2 (market-based)  emissions reduction from 2019  baseline.  • Carbon intensity reduction for  Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions  from investments.  • Percentage of suppliers (by  spend) with validated science-  based targets. |  | • Employee engagement.  • Women in senior leadership.  • Ethnic diversity in senior  leadership roles. |  | • Investment in communities  • Number of customers as a  proportion of UK adult  population. |  | • % of registered suppliers that  have agreed to Supplier Codes  of Behaviour.  • % of businesses which have  completed a human rights due  diligence review.  • Specialist colleagues trained  on business human rights and  modern slavery issues. |  | • Number of cases reported  through Speak Up.  • % of registered suppliers that  have agreed to Supplier Codes  of Behaviour.  • Employees who have read,  understood, and accepted the  Business Ethics Code. |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | [Climate action:](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_160)  page [61](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_160) |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | [Our people and culture](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_142):  page  [54](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_142) |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | [Social action:](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_154)  page [58](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_154) |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | [Protecting human rights](#idea1800e429847758c63243267a912ed_0-6-1-1-5310387):  page  [65](#idea1800e429847758c63243267a912ed_0-6-1-1-5310387) |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | [Good governance:](#i1fb7875f2df94de39232de03c885da77_0-0-1-1-4915687)  page [66](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_175) |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 72 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Our Climate-related Financial Disclosures |

As a large asset manager and insurer we can

leverage stewardship opportunities where

possible to affect climate action, alongside the

innovations and customers we support.

GOVERNANCE

Our governance framework and a clear

division of responsibilities enables the

Board to operate effectively, fulfil its

responsibilities and provide valuable

oversight. It allows the Board to integrate

climate-related risks and opportunities into

our strategy, decision making and business

processes. The Board's Customer and

Sustainability Committee is responsible for

assisting the Board in its oversight of Aviva's

Sustainability Ambition. The impact of climate

change on principal risks is considered by the

Risk Committee and climate-related financial

disclosures are reviewed by the Group Audit

Committee. The Remuneration Committee

assists the Board with oversight of

remuneration including consideration of

climate metrics when reviewing the Director's

Remuneration Policy.

See the [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  Report for further

information including consideration of

climate-related matters by our Committees.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | [Governance Report:](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) [page 86](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |

STRATEGY

We have an ambition to be a Net Zero

company by 2040. We recognise that to

enable and embed a global transition to a low-

carbon economy, we cannot singularly focus

on decarbonisation. Our Transition Plan takes

an integrated approach, incorporating nature,

adaptation, and social considerations. We are

now much clearer on the dependencies on

which our ambition relies, many of which are

outside of our direct control. Based on what

we understand today, and the low degree

of control we have over these emissions,

we do not currently see a route to Net Zero

for these emissions. Nevertheless, we

remain committed to using our best

endeavours to address them. For these

emissions, like much of our Scope 3 across

all categories, our focus is on engagement

and advocacy to reduce these emissions

over time.

In 2026 as the Direct Line integration into

Aviva continues across our business, we will

consider impacts, if any, for our sustainability

strategy.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | [Our sustainability ambition](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_151):  page [57](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_151) |

RISK MANAGEMENT

Aviva’s risk management framework sets

out how we identify, measure, monitor, manage

and report on the risks to which our business,

customers' and wider society are, or could be,

exposed to (including climate and other

sustainability related risks).

We have defined our climate risk appetite

framework (including climate statements and

preferences) to enable confident, risk-based

decisions and monitor our exposure to climate-

related risks on a quarterly basis.

We continually improve our climate risk

management approach to keep pace with the

customers’ needs, increasing regulatory

expectations, and the macroeconomic and

geopolitical landscape. We remain vigilant to

changes in the proximity, likelihood and scale of

climate-related risks while tracking

enhancement in data and tools.

We use our risk identification process to identify

potential exposure to climate-related risks via

the associated physical risk (for example, floods,

wildfires, windstorms and tropical cyclones, and

heavy precipitation), transition risk (for example,

new climate policies) and litigation risk (including

greenwashing).

We have identified climate-related risks covering

investment returns and disruption to the life and

general insurance markets. Weather events are

already demonstrating the impact of physical

risk on our customers lives. Additionally,

transition risks are emerging as we move

towards a lower-carbon economy. There are

also climate-related opportunities, such as

potentially enhanced return on investments

aligning to a lower-carbon economy or

developing lower-carbon insurance products.

We conduct exposure analysis to understand

how these risks will impact our most material

exposures. The risks most affected by climate

change are credit risk, market risk and general

insurance risk.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | O[ur risks and risk management](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_202) : page  [75](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_202) |

CLIMATE SCENARIO ANALYSIS

We use qualitative and quantitative climate

scenario analysis as a risk management tool

to inform our risk assessment, management

and ORSA processes and test the resilience of

our business strategy and our operations, as

well as adapt our business to climate change.

We use the following time horizons to classify

climate-related opportunities and risks,

aligned to our strategy and business plans:

• Short term — 0 to 3 years: risks and

opportunities deemed material to our

three-year business and financial

planning cycle.

• Medium term — 3 to 10 years: risks

and opportunities deemed material

to our 2030 ambitions.

• Long term > 10 years: risks and

opportunities deemed material to

our 2040 ambition.

We include climate risk in our solvency

modelling to provide a view of our resilience

to the potential impact of climate change on

our internal model solvency capital

requirement which represents a one-year

VaR measure. In 2025, both qualitative and

quantitative climate scenario analyses were

integrated into our business plan and stress

scenario testing processes respectively. We

are adapting to a world of increasing physical

risk. We have built the possibility of short-

term extreme weather events into our general

insurance pricing, reinsurance programme

design, and monitoring of actual weather-

related losses versus expected weather

losses by business. As part of the Group’s

capital management processes and ongoing

engagement with our regulator, we conduct

Reverse Stress Testing to test the resilience

of business plans and to inform decision-making.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

Aviva’s strategy remains resilient to climate-

related risks and opportunities in all scenarios

examined, taking into account the possibility

and availability of future management actions.

FINANCED EMISSIONS

Financed emissions represent the carbon

emissions of our investment portfolio (i.e.

Aviva’s emissions for Scope 3 category

15 from the GHG Protocol). We monitor the

emissions of our investment portfolio and

our progress towards our climate ambitions.

Our metrics include investee Scope 1 and

Scope 2 emissions. We do not yet report

Scope 3 of our investees (Scope 3 of 3) due

to concerns about double counting, data

quality and level of estimation.

The below table sets out the assets included

in our climate metrics compared to the AUM

on the IFRS consolidated statement of

financial position excluding external assets:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
| Total AUM for climate  metrics (£bn) 1 | 288 | 256 |
| AUM on the IFRS  consolidated statement of  financial position (£bn) | 349 | 313 |
| Coverage (%)1 | 82% | 82% |

The coverage of 82% reflects that there are

asset classes for which climate metrics are not

yet calculated due to lack of methodology and

available, robust data.

For more information refer to the Aviva plc

Climate-related Financial Disclosure 2025

report.

OPERATIONAL EMISSIONS

We have set out below our GHG emissions

on an absolute CO2e basis in accordance

with the Streamlined Energy and Carbon

Reporting (SECR) Operational emissions are

higher in 2025, reflecting the inclusion of

Direct Line's operational emissions for the

period 1 July 2025 to 31 December. In 2026,

Direct Line emissions will be higher as a full

year will be reported.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 73 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Our Climate-related Financial Disclosures |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Operational and financed emissions  Scope 1 emissions relate to Aviva’s operations  excluding electricity usage. Scope 2 emissions  relate to electricity usage of Aviva's operations.  Scope 3 emissions in the table on the left include  emissions related to categories 3, 5, 6 and 7, as  outlined below. For these categories the emissions  do not include the counterparties’ Scope 3 emissions.  For category 15 financed emissions, Scope 1 and  Scope 2 emissions are included and do not include  investee Scope 3 emissions (Scope 3 of Scope 3). | |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Status | Scope 3 category name: |  |
|  | Included in  operational  carbon  emissions | Category 3 - Fuel and energy-  related activities |  |
|  | Category 5 - Waste generated in  operations5 |  |
|  | Category 6 - Business travel |  |
|  | Category 7 - Employee commuting6 |  |
|  | Aviva does  not engage in  activities  linked to these  categories | Category 4 - Upstream  transportation and distribution |  |
|  | Category 8 - Upstream leased assets |  |
|  | Category 9 - Downstream  transportation and distribution |  |
|  | Category 10 - Processing of sold goods |  |
|  | Category 12 - End-of-life treatment  of sold products |  |
|  | Category 13 - Downstream leased  assets |  |
|  | Category 14 - Franchises |  |
|  | Included in  Financed  emissions | Category 15 - Investments  Financed emission metrics include  investee Scope 1 and Scope 2. |  |
|  | Not yet  reported | Category 1 - Purchased goods  and services |  |
|  | Category 2 - Capital goods |  |
|  | Category 11 - Use of sold products |  |
|  | Category 15 - Underwriting |  |

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 20252 |  |  | 2024 |
| Operational emissions | UK | Overseas | Total | UK | Overseas | Total |
| Emissions (market-based) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Scope 1 (tCO2e)3 | 6,248 | 1,622 | 7,870 | 6,090 | 1,347 | 7,437 |
| Scope 2 (tCO2e)4 | — | 423 | 423 | — | 413 | 413 |
| Scope 3 (tCO2e)5,6 | 13,677 | 5,353 | 19,030 | 12,170 | 5,885 | 18,055 |
| Total market-based emissions (tCO2e)2,6 | 19,925 | 7,398 | 27,323 | 18,260 | 7,645 | 25,905 |
| Total market-based emissions (tCO2e) excluding Direct Line | 17,073 | 7,398 | 24,471 | 18,260 | 7,645 | 25,905 |
| Carbon offsets for which credits have been purchased and retired during  the year (tCO2e)7 | (19,925) | (7,398) | (27,323) | (18,260) | (7,645) | (25,905) |
| Total net market-based emissions (tCO2e) | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Intensity ratios (market-based) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Scope 1 and 2 - market-based emissions (tCO2e) / £ million Total income3,4,6 | 0.29 | 0.37 | 0.31 | 0.36 | 0.33 | 0.35 |
| Total market-based emissions (tCO2e) / £ million Total income6 | 0.93 | 1.35 | 1.02 | 1.08 | 1.45 | 1.17 |
| Total market-based emissions (tCO2e) / employee6 | 0.74 | 0.83 | 0.76 | 0.88 | 0.93 | 0.89 |
| Emissions (location-based) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Scope 1 (tCO2e)3 | 6,248 | 1,622 | 7,870 | 6,090 | 1,347 | 7,437 |
| Scope 2 (tCO2e)4 | 5,600 | 2,916 | 8,516 | 4,839 | 2,521 | 7,360 |
| Scope 3 (tCO2e)5,6 | 13,677 | 5,353 | 19,030 | 12,170 | 5,885 | 18,055 |
| Total location-based (tCO2e)2,6 | 25,525 | 9,891 | 35,416 | 23,099 | 9,753 | 32,852 |
| Total location-based emissions (tCO2e) excluding Direct Line | 21,318 | 9,891 | 31,209 | 23,099 | 9,753 | 32,852 |
| Intensity ratios (location-based) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Scope 1 and 2 - location-based emissions (tCO2e) / £ million Total income3,4,6 | 0.55 | 0.83 | 0.61 | 0.65 | 0.74 | 0.67 |
| Total location-based emissions (tCO2e) / £ million Total income6 | 1.19 | 1.81 | 1.32 | 1.37 | 1.85 | 1.48 |
| Total location-based emissions (tCO2e) / employee6 | 0.94 | 1.10 | 0.98 | 1.11 | 1.18 | 1.13 |
| Energy consumption |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Energy consumption (MWh)8 | 64,711 | 15,884 | 80,595 | 53,583 | 12,712 | 66,295 |
| Footnotes refer to items on pages 72 and 73 inclusive:  1. Comparative amounts have been re-presented to include impact from improved data coverage for assets managed by third parties on behalf of Aviva  2. Direct Line emissions have been included from the 1st July in accordance with our policies, for further information see note 15 - Reporting criteria in the Aviva plc Climate-related  Financial Disclosure 2025. Direct Line emissions in 2026 will be higher as a full year will be reported.  3. Scope 1: Natural gas, fugitive emissions (leakage of gases from air conditioning and refrigeration systems), oil, and company-owned cars  4. Scope 2: Electricity (location-based), district heating (location-based, market-based) and district cooling (location-based, market-based)  5. Scope 3: Includes certain Scope 3 categories for fuel and energy related activities (category 3), waste (category 5) (waste generated in operations excludes Direct Line as it is not  yet aligned to Aviva methodology), business travel (category 6) and employee commuting (partial reporting) (category 7)  6. Partial reporting under employee commuting reflects homeworking emissions. The table has been represented for 2024 to include home working for Aviva’s businesses (UK,  Ireland and Canada).  7. All residual emissions have been offset. Since 2022 we have offset our residual carbon emissions from our total market-based operational emissions as this takes account of the  reduced emissions from our use of electricity from renewable sources. The 27,323 credits purchased in relation to the 2025 market-based emissions footprint were retired prior to  reporting. For 2024 the carbon offsets have been represented to include homeworking.  8. Includes Scopes 1 and 2 energy MWh used within our occupied buildings  This metric was subject to external independent reasonable assurance by EY where indicated. For the results of that assurance in 2025, see Aviva plc Climate-related Financial  Disclosure 2025 Independent Assurance Report and Aviva plc 2025 Reporting Criteria Independent Assurance Report. | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 74 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Our Climate-related Financial Disclosures |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

TASK FORCE ON CLIMATE-RELATED FINANCIAL DISCLOSURES (TCFD) COMPLIANCE SUMMARY

The TCFD outlines 11 recommendations for organisations to include in their climate-related reporting. Consistent with the requirements of section 414CB of the Companies Act, climate-

related financial disclosures are embedded within the Strategic report. The Group's general purpose financial reports include a Climate-related Financial Disclosure report, which

provides more detailed information.  The table below outlines how the 11 recommendations have been addressed both within the Strategic report, and with greater granularity within

the Climate-related Financial Disclosure.

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | TCFD pillars |  | TCFD recommended disclosures |  | Section of the Strategic report, that disclosures are  included in, in compliance with the Companies Act |  | Section of the [Climate-related Financial Disclosure](archive_avivaplcclimate-re.htm) with  further details, in compliance with the Listing Rules |  |
|  | Governance  Disclose the  organisation’s governance  around climate-related  issues and opportunities. |  | a. Describe the Board’s oversight of climate-related risks  and opportunities. |  | • [Sustainability governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_175) (see page  [66](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_175))  • [Non-financial and sustainability information statement](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_190)  [(see page 70](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_190)) |  | • [Governance - Our management’s climate roles and](https://www.aviva.com/content/dam/aviva-corporate/documents/socialpurpose/pdfs/climate-related-financial-disclosure-2025.pdf#page=35)  [responsibilities (see page 35)](https://www.aviva.com/content/dam/aviva-corporate/documents/socialpurpose/pdfs/climate-related-financial-disclosure-2025.pdf#page=35) |  |
|  |  | b. Describe management’s role in assessing and managing  climate-related risks and opportunities. |  | • [Our risks and risk management (see page 75](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_202) to page  [83](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_217)) |  | • [Governance - Our management’s climate roles and](https://www.aviva.com/content/dam/aviva-corporate/documents/socialpurpose/pdfs/climate-related-financial-disclosure-2025.pdf#page=35)  [responsibilities (see page 35)](https://www.aviva.com/content/dam/aviva-corporate/documents/socialpurpose/pdfs/climate-related-financial-disclosure-2025.pdf#page=35) |  |
|  | Strategy  Disclose the actual and  potential impacts of  climate-related risks and  opportunities on the  organisation’s business,  strategy and financial  planning where such  information is material. |  | a. Describe the climate-related risks and opportunities the  organisation has identified over the short, medium, and  long-term. |  | • [Non-financial and sustainability information statement](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_190)  [(see](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_190) [page](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_190)[70](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_190))  • [Our principal risks](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_208)  (see page [77](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_208)) |  | • Strategy - [Our climate risks and opportunities](https://www.aviva.com/content/dam/aviva-corporate/documents/socialpurpose/pdfs/climate-related-financial-disclosure-2025.pdf#page=11)  [(see page 11)](https://www.aviva.com/content/dam/aviva-corporate/documents/socialpurpose/pdfs/climate-related-financial-disclosure-2025.pdf#page=11) |  |
|  |  | b. Describe the impact of climate-related risks and  opportunities on the organisation’s businesses, strategy,  and financial planning. |  | • [Climate action](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_160) (see page [61](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_160) ) |  | • Strategy - [Our climate risks and opportunities](https://www.aviva.com/content/dam/aviva-corporate/documents/socialpurpose/pdfs/climate-related-financial-disclosure-2025.pdf#page=11)  [(see page 11)](https://www.aviva.com/content/dam/aviva-corporate/documents/socialpurpose/pdfs/climate-related-financial-disclosure-2025.pdf#page=11)  • [Strategy - Our climate strategy (see page 14)](https://www.aviva.com/content/dam/aviva-corporate/documents/socialpurpose/pdfs/climate-related-financial-disclosure-2025.pdf#page=14) |  |
|  |  | c. Describe the resilience of the organisation’s strategy,  taking into consideration different climate-related  scenarios, including a 2°C or lower scenario. |  | • [Climate-related Financial Disclosure](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_193) (see page [72](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_193) ) |  | • [Strategy - Our climate strategy (see page 14)](https://www.aviva.com/content/dam/aviva-corporate/documents/socialpurpose/pdfs/climate-related-financial-disclosure-2025.pdf#page=14)  • [Risk Management - Business planning and stress and](https://www.aviva.com/content/dam/aviva-corporate/documents/socialpurpose/pdfs/climate-related-financial-disclosure-2025.pdf#page=30)  [scenario testing (see page 30)](https://www.aviva.com/content/dam/aviva-corporate/documents/socialpurpose/pdfs/climate-related-financial-disclosure-2025.pdf#page=30)  • [Metrics and targets - Climate Value at Risk (see page 54)](https://www.aviva.com/content/dam/aviva-corporate/documents/socialpurpose/pdfs/climate-related-financial-disclosure-2025.pdf#page=54) | |
|  | Risk management  Disclose how the  organisation identifies,  assesses and manages  climate-related risks. |  | a. Describe the organisation’s processes for identifying  and assessing climate-related risks. |  | • [Our risks and risk management](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_202) (see page [75](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_202)  to page [83](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_217) ) |  | • [Risk management - Our process for identifying and](https://www.aviva.com/content/dam/aviva-corporate/documents/socialpurpose/pdfs/climate-related-financial-disclosure-2025.pdf#page=29)  [assessing climate-related risks (see page 29)](https://www.aviva.com/content/dam/aviva-corporate/documents/socialpurpose/pdfs/climate-related-financial-disclosure-2025.pdf#page=29) |  |
|  |  | b. Describe the organisation’s processes for managing  climate-related risks. |  | • [Our risks and risk management (see page 75](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_202) to page [83](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_217) ) |  | • [Risk management - Our process for monitoring and](https://www.aviva.com/content/dam/aviva-corporate/documents/socialpurpose/pdfs/climate-related-financial-disclosure-2025.pdf#page=29)  [managing climate-related risks (see page 29)](https://www.aviva.com/content/dam/aviva-corporate/documents/socialpurpose/pdfs/climate-related-financial-disclosure-2025.pdf#page=29) |  |
|  |  | c. Describe how processes for identifying, assessing, and  managing climate-related risks are integrated into the  organisation’s overall risk management. |  | • [Our risks and risk management (see page 75](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_202) to page [83](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_217) ) |  | • [Risk management - Our process for integrating](https://www.aviva.com/content/dam/aviva-corporate/documents/socialpurpose/pdfs/climate-related-financial-disclosure-2025.pdf#page=28)  [climate-related risks into risk management](https://www.aviva.com/content/dam/aviva-corporate/documents/socialpurpose/pdfs/climate-related-financial-disclosure-2025.pdf#page=28)  [(see page 28)](https://www.aviva.com/content/dam/aviva-corporate/documents/socialpurpose/pdfs/climate-related-financial-disclosure-2025.pdf#page=28) |  |
|  | Metrics and Targets  Disclose the metrics and  targets used to assess  and manage relevant  climate-related risks and  opportunities where such  information is material. |  | a. Disclose the metrics used by the organisation to assess  climate-related risks and opportunities in line with its  strategy and risk management process. |  | • [Our Non-financial KPIs (see page 29](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_85))  • [Non-financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_190) [and s](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_190) [ustainability information statement](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_190)  [(see page](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_190)  [70](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_190) [)](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_190) |  | • [Metrics and targets - Overview of our metrics](https://www.aviva.com/content/dam/aviva-corporate/documents/socialpurpose/pdfs/climate-related-financial-disclosure-2025.pdf#page=37)  [(see page 37)](https://www.aviva.com/content/dam/aviva-corporate/documents/socialpurpose/pdfs/climate-related-financial-disclosure-2025.pdf#page=37) |  |
|  |  | b. Disclose Scope 1, Scope 2, and, if appropriate, Scope 3  greenhouse gas emissions (GHG), and the related risks. |  | • [Climate-related Financial Disclosure - Operational](#i6249cf4ecb6d49cda410ed1ca165032a_2-0-1-1-4853568)  [emissions (see page 73)](#i6249cf4ecb6d49cda410ed1ca165032a_2-0-1-1-4853568) |  | • [Metrics and targets - Operational emissions/Financed](https://www.aviva.com/content/dam/aviva-corporate/documents/socialpurpose/pdfs/climate-related-financial-disclosure-2025.pdf#page=42)  [emissions/Monitoring sovereign holdings (see page](https://www.aviva.com/content/dam/aviva-corporate/documents/socialpurpose/pdfs/climate-related-financial-disclosure-2025.pdf#page=42) 42  [to page 50)](https://www.aviva.com/content/dam/aviva-corporate/documents/socialpurpose/pdfs/climate-related-financial-disclosure-2025.pdf#page=48) |  |
|  |  | c. Describe the targets used by the organisation to manage  climate-related risks and opportunities and  performance against targets. |  | • [Climate action](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_160) (see page [61](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_160) )  • [Decarbonising our business (see page 61)](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_160) |  | • [Strategy - Our climate strategy (see page 14)](https://www.aviva.com/content/dam/aviva-corporate/documents/socialpurpose/pdfs/climate-related-financial-disclosure-2025.pdf#page=14)  • [Metrics and targets - Overview of our metrics](https://www.aviva.com/content/dam/aviva-corporate/documents/socialpurpose/pdfs/climate-related-financial-disclosure-2025.pdf#page=37)  [(from](https://www.aviva.com/content/dam/aviva-corporate/documents/socialpurpose/pdfs/climate-related-financial-disclosure-2025.pdf#page=37) [page](https://www.aviva.com/content/dam/aviva-corporate/documents/socialpurpose/pdfs/climate-related-financial-disclosure-2025.pdf#page=37)[37)](https://www.aviva.com/content/dam/aviva-corporate/documents/socialpurpose/pdfs/climate-related-financial-disclosure-2025.pdf#page=37) |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 75 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Our risks and risk management |

OUR RISK STRATEGY

Effective risk management, leadership,

capability and culture are fundamental

to the sustained success of Aviva.

Our risk strategy is delivered through our

Risk Leadership, consisting of Chief Risk

Officers and Risk Directors, and teams

specialising in financial and non-financial

risks (including IT, cyber, climate and

conduct).

The Risk Function is committed to enabling

Aviva to grow profitably, responsibly, and

sustainably. We have been proactive in

our oversight and challenge of key

business initiatives, supporting organic

and inorganic growth.

Details of our inherent risk exposures are

set out in note 52 of the Financial

Statements.

OPERATIONAL HIGHLIGHTS

The global risk landscape in 2025 was

characterised by a complex mix of

interconnected risks, including heightened

geopolitical tensions, evolving trade

discussions, elevated cyber threats,

domestic regulatory change and political

evolution, and volatility across global

financial markets.

The Risk Function has continued to

strengthen, move forward, and adapt

to challenges, providing support to the

Business Units and our partners to ensure

good outcomes for our customers and

good returns for our shareholders.

A key highlight in 2025 has been the

support the Risk Function has provided

in the acquisition and ongoing integration

of Direct Line into the Aviva Group.

OUR RISK CULTURE

Our people and our culture underpin all

aspects of risk management at Aviva.

We promote open, honest communication,

building trust with all our stakeholders.

We are confidently adaptable to change

and ambiguity, ensuring we maintain our

performance under pressure. We

encourage innovation and diverse thinking,

integrating lessons learned into a decision

making process and turning challenges into

growth opportunities.

All our colleagues throughout Aviva have

an annual risk-based goal focused on

personal responsibility, supporting our

commitment to embed our risk culture at

all levels of the business. Together, these

principles create a resilient, responsible,

and forward-thinking risk culture that

drives sustainable success for Aviva.

OUR RISK GOVERNANCE

Our governance framework ensures robust

risk management through clearly defined

roles, responsibilities, and oversight by

both Board and management committees.

This structure supports transparency and

accountability across the organisation.

We maintain a comprehensive suite of risk

policies that set the Board's expectations

for managing risk across the Group,

alongside business standards that define

control objectives and minimum

requirements for effective internal control.

Risk management is embedded in our

operations through the 'three lines of

defence' model: business line management,

Risk Function, and Internal Audit. Oversight

responsibilities of the Risk and Audit

Committees are detailed in our Governance

Report, with the Risk Committee also

engaging on climate and sustainability.

We continue to embed the enhanced

requirements of the Corporate Governance

Code, ensuring our risk management and

reporting is in line with good industry practice.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |

#### “In 2025, we continue to strengthen Aviva's risk culture and governance by embedding personal accountability

and resilience across the organisation. Through open communication, innovation, and adaptability, we navigate

#### global challenges with confidence and deliver sustainable outcomes for our customers and shareholders.”

James Hillman

Group Chief Risk Officer

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 76 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Our risk management framework |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

Our Risk Management Framework (RMF), as illustrated below, sets out our Group-wide approach to risk management. The RMF is owned by the Aviva plc Board and

adopted by subsidiary boards. Our RMF is made up of several key components, including sub-frameworks for risk appetite and key risk categories, as well as our risk

policy, governance, processes, procedures, systems and desired behaviours and attitudes for risk management. The processes and systems we use to identify, measure,

manage, monitor, and report risks are designed to enable dynamic risk-based decision making and effective day-to-day risk management.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | THREE LINES OF DEFENCE |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 1st line (line management)  Accountable for the implementation and practice  of risk management, and has primary responsibility  for risk identification, measurement, management,  monitoring, and reporting. |  | 2nd line (risk function)  Sets frameworks and standards to manage risk,  and provides oversight, challenge, and advisory  support to the business on risk matters. |  |  | 3rd line (internal audit)  Assesses and reports on the effectiveness of the design  and operation of the internal control framework, which  enables risks to be assessed and managed. | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | T[he Risk Committee report:](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_289)   page  [107](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_289) |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Risk appetite framework |  | Risk taxonomy | |  | Risk management process |  |
|  |  | Risk strategy:  Defines how Aviva thinks about risk. Set by the Board  as part of approving the Risk Appetite Framework.    Risk appetite:  Clearly defined quantitative or qualitative overarching  statements, with associated metrics and thresholds, that  express the level of risk the business is willing to accept.  The Group has risk appetites for solvency, liquidity, climate,  operational, conduct and reputational risk. Reviewed and  approved by Boards or sub-committees.    Risk preferences:  Qualitative statements that express where the business  prefers to take risks, or else accept or avoid them, and why.  Expressed as absolute terms and set by the Board or Board  Risk Committee.    Risk tolerances & risk triggers:  Risk tolerances are defined as qualitative or quantitative  boundaries that may constrain specific risk-taking activities  and are set by the Board or Board Risk Committee. Risk  tolerances are in place for material, volatile or unrewarded  risk types impacting solvency and liquidity.  Risk triggers are thresholds to monitor capital exposure  and are approved by relevant management committees. |  | A comprehensive catalogue of risks that the organisation is exposed  to. Provides a consistent basis for assessing risk and to support the  summarisation, aggregation and reporting of risk, capital, and control  information. Also considers cross-cutting risks (e.g. Climate) and  outcomes and impacts (e.g. Conduct, Reputation). Changes require  approval from the Group Chief Risk Officer. | |  | Aviva uses the IMMMR model (below) to help the  business identify, predict, understand, and manage  our risks, maintaining a safe risk environment and  enabling dynamic risk-based decision making. Key  components include the top-down risk assessment,  Operational Risk & Control Management (ORCM), Own  Risk & Solvency Assessment (ORSA) and Stress &  Scenario Testing (SST). |  |
|  |  |  | Level 1:  The broad categories covering the six main risks which affect Aviva:  Market & Credit Risk, Liquidity Risk, General Insurance Risk, Life  Insurance Risk, Operational Risk and Strategic Risk. | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | Read more in n[ote 52 of the Financial Statements on](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_580) [page 273](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_580). |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Level 2:  Shows more specific manifestations of level 1 risks, for example GI  Reserve, GI CAT, and GI Premium/Underwriting under General  Insurance Risk. | |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Level 3:  Represents the most granular risk types, for example Policy Volumes  and Premium Rates under GI Premium/Underwriting. | |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | |  | We have Group manuals for IFRS Accounting Standards,  Solvency UK, Non-Financial, and Climate Reporting.  Financial and Non-Financial Reporting Control  Frameworks are in place to support the preparation of  our disclosures, including in respect of non-financial  metrics and disclosures. |  |
|  |  |  | Risk management framework policy | |  |  |
|  |  |  | Establishes the principles and fundamental statements by which Aviva  manages risk in line with its agreed risk strategy, comprising the systems  of governance, risk management processes and risk appetite framework. | |  |  |

![Risk_framework_graphic_v2.svg]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | FRAMEWORK ENABLERS | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Skillset and tools |  | Organisational structure and reporting lines |  | Risk solutions, tools and data |  | Capabilities, knowledge and expertise |  | Resourcing |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Mindset |  | Culture and behaviours |  | Performance management |  | Leadership |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 77 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Our principal  risks |

#### Our principal risks are the risks most likely to affect

#### Aviva’s strategy, performance, or reputation over the next twelve months.

Details of these risks are set out in the

following pages, along with their potential

impact, key mitigations or management

actions, associated material controls, links

to the Group’s strategic objectives and

alignment with the risk taxonomy.

Our selection of principal risks has

remained stable throughout the year and

is aligned with the principal risks regularly

reported to the Group Executive Risk

Committee and Board Risk Committee for

review and discussion. This is not intended

to be an exhaustive list.

Our current assessment of the principal

risks to our business is shown in the table

opposite. It highlights the strategic pillars

that could be impacted by each principal

risk. The view is dynamic and reflects the

continued assessment of risk management

across the business.

STRESS, SCENARIO AND

SENSITIVITY TESTING

We regularly use sensitivity analysis,

stress, reverse stress and scenario testing

of our principal risks. A number of

scenarios, with different levels of severity,

are performed, to analyse their impact on

profitability, capital generation, solvency

and liquidity. Where appropriate a set of

plausible recovery actions is identified that

can be executed in a timely manner.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic pillars | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | Growth |  |  | Customer |  |  | Efficiency |  |  | Sustainability |  |

We use severe recession‑type scenarios

(deep downside business cycle stress)

to test the resilience of the balance sheet.

These include regulatory stress tests such

as the 2025 Life Insurance Stress Test

(LIST), as well as our annual recovery

planning, which uses extreme reverse

stress testing to identify scenarios that

would threaten our capital or liquidity.

We use this analysis to inform key decisions

such as business plan development, dividend

sustainability, and capital management

actions. This also helps to ensure the

operational and financial resilience of our

business plans and to inform risk appetites

and decision making. Every dividend

decision is accompanied by an analysis of

downside stress testing.

The wide range of testing that we perform

assists in identifying the key management

actions (e.g. expense and volume

management, hedging and de-risking) the

Group and Solo entities can use to

withstand and react to a variety of severe

events. They also demonstrate how we

prudently manage the business, comply

with regulatory expectations and that we

understand the potential financial and non-

financial consequences of our actions.

ALIGNMENT WITH PROVISION 29 OF

THE CORPORATE GOVERNANCE CODE

To support the implementation of Provision

29 of the UK Corporate Governance Code,

we have shown the alignment of our principal

risks with the appropriate executive risk

owner in the following tables, along with

reference to mitigations and material controls

in respect of these risks. We also maintain

executive level ownership and material

controls for the additional three risks

suggested in the code guidance: External

Reporting, Fraud and Managing Our Data.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk taxonomy key | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Market and credit risk |  |  | Liquidity risk |  |  | General insurance risk |
|  | Life insurance risk |  |  | Operational risk |  |  | Strategic risk |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Principal  Risk | Strategic  Pillars | Focus  Level | Risk  Taxonomy | Executive  Owner |
|  | Geopolitical  instability |  |  |  | Chief Brand and Corporate  Affairs Officer |
|  | Increasing |
|  | Economic and  credit |  |  |  | Chief Financial Officer |
|  | Maintaining |
|  | People risk |  |  |  | Chief People Officer |
|  | Increasing |
|  | IT Control  environment |  |  |  | Chief Information Officer |
|  | Increasing |
|  | Climate  Change |  |  |  | Chief Brand and Corporate  Affairs Officer |
|  | Increasing |
|  | Regulatory  change |  |  |  | Chief Brand and Corporate  Affairs Officer |
|  | Maintaining |
|  | Third parties |  |  |  | Chief Operating Officer |
|  | Maintaining |
|  | Strategic  change |  |  |  | Chief Operating Officer |
|  | Increasing |
|  | Insurance risk |  |  |  | Chief Executive Officer IWR  + Chief Executive Officer UK  & Ireland General Insurance |
|  | Maintaining |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 78 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Our principal risks |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic pillars | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | Growth |  |  | Customer |  |  | Efficiency |  |  | Sustainability |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk taxonomy key | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Market and credit risk |  |  | Liquidity risk |  |  | General insurance risk |
|  | Life insurance risk |  |  | Operational risk |  |  | Strategic risk |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk taxonomy key | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Market and credit risk |  |  | Liquidity risk |  |  | General insurance risk |
|  | Life insurance risk |  |  | Operational risk |  |  | Strategic risk |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk | | | Description | | Key mitigation actions | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | Ongoing global instability could have a significant impact on financial markets and our  supply chains (including claims inflation) and therefore the service we provide to our  customers.  There is a risk of direct contagion of armed conflicts to surrounding countries, where we  might have direct underwriting exposure. Second and third order impacts may affect  global energy prices, financial markets, global trade and inflation.  The uncertain global political landscape has the potential to lead to a higher volume of  covert cyber security and critical infrastructure threats.  Measures to boost domestic production in the US risk triggering further global responses  of retaliatory tariffs. A potential increase in isolationist regional policies, impacting market  volatility, capacity, pricing could also lead to inflationary pressures on our supply chains. |  | We actively monitor the economic environment through our Financial Event Response  Plan, as well as cyber security threat environment.  We manage our direct underwriting exposure to conflict zones via our policy wordings  and underwriting boundaries.  A key focus is to identify how geopolitical environmental changes might impact Aviva's  customers and balance sheet, allowing us to anticipate and proactively plan to prevent  harmful outcomes.  We perform exercises of plausible scenarios, including identification of triggers, early  warning signs and developing preventative actions and contingency plans to minimise  impact to our customers.  We undertake stress testing and scenario analysis to understand potential impacts to our  balance sheet, customers, and business suppliers.  We develop contingency plans in case of major supply chain disruption, incorporating  lessons learned from previous events such as the 2022 outbreak of the Ukraine conflict  and the Covid-19 pandemic. |
| Risk_Icons_1_icon.svg | Geopolitical instability | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic pillars: | | Focus level: |  |  |
|  | |  |  |  |
| Increasing |  |  |
| Executive Owner: | | Risk Taxonomy |  |  |
| Chief Brand and  Corporate Affairs  Officer | |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | The macroeconomic and geopolitical environment remains uncertain, leading to a wide  range of possible outcomes for the global economy, capital markets and investment  returns.  The rapid growth of artificial intelligence poses both risks and opportunities to global  growth, with further expansion or a material correction both considered possible by  market analysts.  In the UK, although interest rates have shown signs of easing, customers’ savings  behaviour, and reaction to increased costs and relatively sluggish growth have the  potential to impact appetite for our products. |  | In this uncertain economic environment, we continue to monitor our market and credit  risk exposures closely.  We limit the sensitivity of our balance sheet to these risks within our overall risk  management framework. This includes setting limits on market and credit risks,  ensuring we maintain a well-diversified investment portfolio.  While interest rate and inflation exposures are complex, we aim to closely duration-  match assets and liabilities and take additional measures to limit interest rate and  inflation risk.  We hold substantial capital for market and credit risks and protect our balance sheet  with hedging to reduce our sensitivity to market shocks.  We are transparent with our customers, ensuring Consumer Duty is embedded at the  heart of our business. |
| Risk_Icons_2_icon.svg | Economic and credit | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic pillars: | | Focus level: |  |  |
|  | |  |  |  |
| Maintaining |  |  |
| Executive Owner: | | Risk Taxonomy |  |  |
| Chief Financial  Officer | |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | Our people are critical to the delivery of our strategy and business plan.  A failure to recruit a talented, engaged workforce risks our ability to service the needs  of our customers and achieving our strategic goals.  Aviva has built a skilled employee base through recruitment and development activities  along with targeted merger and acquisition interventions. Not retaining our talented  people risks a loss of skills and knowledge, which could have an adverse impact on our  customers and on the profitability of Aviva.  A diverse, inclusive workforce is at the heart of Aviva. Failure to attract colleagues with  a broad range of backgrounds, experiences and views would risk negatively impacting  our customer focus, strong decision-making capability and Aviva's culture.  Great leadership is key to our continued success and we’re investing in this capability  via new leadership development programmes for all leaders, to drive high performance.  This investment also helps to mitigate the risk of loss of our key leadership talent. |  | We have a range of development and talent programmes, graduate and apprentice  schemes supported by a various diversity, equity, and inclusion initiatives to ensure we  attract and retain the best talent. This includes our flagship leadership programme  ‘Lead the Way’ which all people leaders in the organisation are undertaking.  Our Aviva University and learning academies enable colleagues to develop their skills in  key capabilities such as Wealth, Underwriting, Claims and Change.  The Aviva Foundry is our flagship programme enabling us to build a future-ready  workforce, in particular strengthening the digital and data skills we require both now  and in the future.  We build 12–18 month workforce forecasts in all our markets and functions, enabling us  to prepare for and develop the skills needed to deliver our strategy.  We have implemented innovative people policies, such as equal parental leave, and  support flexible working to encourage collaboration and career progression for all  colleagues, to retain our talent. |
| Risk_Icons_3_icon.svg | People risk | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic pillars: | | Focus level: |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | Increasing |  |  |
| Executive Owner: | | Risk Taxonomy |  |  |
| Chief People Officer | |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 79 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Our principal risks |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic pillars | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | Growth |  |  | Customer |  |  | Efficiency |  |  | Sustainability |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk taxonomy key | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Market and credit risk |  |  | Liquidity risk |  |  | General insurance risk |
|  | Life insurance risk |  |  | Operational risk |  |  | Strategic risk |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk | | | Description | | Key mitigation actions | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | New and rapidly advancing technologies such as generative Artificial Intelligence and  quantum computing threaten to out-pace regulations, governance and control  frameworks. Threat actors use AI for social engineering, creating convincing phishing  messages and using vishing attacks to bypass identify checks or trick employees into  revealing credentials. This was behind a number of high-profile retailer attacks in 2025.  Failure to understand and react to the impact of changing technology on customer  behaviours, pricing, and distribution models could pose a risk to delivering on our  strategy, competitive advantage, and reputation.  Heightened geopolitical tensions have also caused an increase in the frequency and  aggressiveness of cyber-attacks on large institutions.  Systems outages, either impacting Aviva’s systems directly, or those of our third party  business partners, could affect our ability to service customers. |  | Our operational risk and control management framework provides us with the tools and  techniques to reduce future losses, protect good customer outcomes, and protect  against adverse reputational and regulatory impact.  We carefully design, assess and regularly test our controls to ensure they are  effectively mitigating the key causes and consequences of risks inherent to the  business. We have specific controls in place to manage and monitor the increasingly  volatile IT, cyber and data threat landscape.  We invest heavily in our IT infrastructure, ensuring our business is at the forefront of  technology and suitably equipped to defend against cyber-attacks. We actively monitor  and respond to attacks on our IT infrastructure, continually evolving our protection  mechanism to ensure the integrity of our systems.  Through our internal communications system, we educate all our colleagues on the  moving trends of cyber criminals. Through our mandatory training, we ensure all our  staff are aware of how to identify cyber-attacks and supplement this with simulation  testing to validate our defences. |
| Risk_Icons_4_icon.svg | IT Control environment | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic pillars: | | Focus level: |  |  |
|  | |  |  |  |
| Increasing |  |  |
| Executive Owner: | | Risk Taxonomy |  |  |
| Chief Information  Officer | |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | Aviva considers climate change to represent a significant risk to our customers, strategy,  business model and wider society. Its effects are already being felt and we are  proactively addressing these through our business plan, Stress and Scenario Testing,  and Sustainability Ambition.  We seek to minimise our exposure to the downside from climate transition risk, which  may result from the expected extensive policy, technology, and market changes, while  supporting solutions that will drive a transition to a low-carbon climate resilient  economy.  We recognise that there will be acute and chronic physical effects of climate change.  We seek to limit our exposure to these risks, whilst actively supporting adaptation and  building resilience. Additionally, we aim to minimise climate litigation risks, including  those related to greenwashing.  Climate related risks are ‘cross-cutting’ rather than standalone risks within our risk  taxonomy, recognising that these risks impact many other risks. |  | Our risk policies and business standards explicitly cover climate related risks and  integrate them into our risk and control management activities supporting our day-to-day  decisions. We take into consideration the fact that these risks do not always easily align  with existing risk management processes.  Aviva’s climate risk appetite framework expresses the level of risk our business is willing  to accept or avoid. It enables confident risk-based decision making. We monitor our  exposure using a variety of metrics and consider the rapidly evolving industry standards  and regulatory requirements along with changes to, and dependencies with, the  macroeconomic environment.  We engage with companies to encourage them to transition to a lower carbon economy.  We invest in and underwrite companies that are working towards robust and credible  transition plans in line with our [Baseline Exclusion Policy](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_175)[.](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_175)  We have built the possibility of extreme weather events into our general insurance  pricing, reinsurance programme design, and monitor actual weather losses versus  expected weather losses by business. |
|  | Climate change | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic pillars: | | Focus level: |  |  |
|  | |  |  |  |
| Increasing |  |  |
| Executive Owner: | | Risk Taxonomy |  |  |
| Chief Brand and  Corporate Affairs  Officer | |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 80 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Our principal risks |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic pillars | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | Growth |  |  | Customer |  |  | Efficiency |  |  | Sustainability |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk taxonomy key | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Market and credit risk |  |  | Liquidity risk |  |  | General insurance risk |
|  | Life insurance risk |  |  | Operational risk |  |  | Strategic risk |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk | | | Description | |  | Key mitigation actions |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | The Group operates in a highly complex and evolving regulatory environment, subject to  extensive regulatory oversight and disclosure requirements across multiple jurisdictions.  Changes in relevant regulatory expectations in any of the markets in which the Group  operates, may adversely impact the products and services we offer, including the need to  make changes to terms and conditions and capital requirements. Such changes may  impact customer outcomes, financial results, dividends payable by subsidiaries and  financing requirements.  Across the jurisdictions in which we operate, there is risk of regulatory divergence.  Ambiguity or inconsistency in regulation across different jurisdictions risks increasing  operating costs, while not guaranteeing improved outcomes for customers or markets. |  | We track and identify potential regulatory developments in each jurisdiction, relevant to  our business. We continue to enhance the operationalisation of this framework,  leveraging technology.  We proactively engage with our regulators; the breadth of our market experience means  that we have valuable insights to share and where possible, proactively do this to inform  regulation in development. We comply with all applicable regulations and undertake  regular reviews and testing to ensure continued compliance.  We undertake proactive advocacy activity to inform regulatory developments and  respond to regulatory publications impacting our businesses. Various governance  committees are kept up to date on the progress of this activity. |
|  | Regulatory change | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic pillars: | | Focus level: |  |  |
|  | |  |  |  |
| Maintaining |  |  |
| Executive Owner: | | Risk Taxonomy |  |  |
| Chief Brand and  Corporate Affairs  Officer | |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | Aviva relies on a wide range of third parties, and their own suppliers (fourth parties), to  deliver critical and important business services and functions.  Any weakness, defect, failure, or disruption within this supply chain exposes Aviva to risk,  including potential operational disruption, customer harm, contractual/legal exposure,  financial impacts, and reputational damage. |  | The Aviva Procurement & Outsourcing Business Standard (our Outsourcing Policy) is  aligned to regulatory expectations and sets out the minimum mandatory controls for  supplier related activities to be followed by all Aviva businesses, ensuring that supply  related risk is managed effectively.  This Standard includes:  • a requirement for governance structures to be established to provide Senior  Management and Board oversight for both individual supply arrangements and across  the aggregate supply landscape.  • a Group Supply Management Framework to ensure that sourcing and post-contract  continuous monitoring and oversight activity, including operational resilience and  recovery planning, is conducted with the appropriate level of rigour, based on the  scale, complexity and risk a particular supply poses.  Business Standard compliance, control assurance, risk event management, and  assessment of risk, is managed and reported in line with the Aviva Operational Risk and  Control Management Framework. |
|  | Third parties | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic pillars: | | Focus level: |  |  |
|  | |  |  |  |
| Maintaining |  |  |
| Executive Owner: | | Risk Taxonomy |  |  |
| Chief Operating  Officer | |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 81 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Our principal risks |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic pillars | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | Growth |  |  | Customer |  |  | Efficiency |  |  | Sustainability |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk taxonomy key | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Market and credit risk |  |  | Liquidity risk |  |  | General insurance risk |
|  | Life insurance risk |  |  | Operational risk |  |  | Strategic risk |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk | | | Description | |  | Key mitigation actions |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | The delivery of Aviva's Strategic Change activity is essential to our ambition to be  market leading, and to continue delivering great customer outcomes. Numerous multi-  year transformation programmes are underway or planned across all markets and if not  executed effectively there is a risk of not delivering the expected strategic outcomes  and benefits within the budget, timescales, and quality commitments.  The scale of our change programmes requires a significant resourcing commitment.  The ability to recruit, develop and retain highly skilled change delivery experts, to  ensure we have the capability and capacity to successfully deliver the required  programmes, remains a risk to our strategic ambitions.  Reliance on third-party business partners to deliver change, in a competitive market,  presents a risk to our change capacity.  The integration of change programmes into business units presents a risk of disruption  to business activity, while acquisitions of new businesses into the Aviva Group present  further integration risks and legacy business risks. |  | We maintain change standards such as the Aviva Change Framework and associated  oversight and performance metrics, with review and challenge throughout. We continue  to evolve and enhance these. The Framework also assists in managing change safely  and minimising consequences such as negative customer experience and operational  disruption.  Our change programmes are subject to regular review and assurance. This oversight  ensures that our projects are meeting projected outcomes and benefits, whilst being  managed in a controlled approach.  We aim to match the skills of our staff to meet the needs of the change activity, aligning  expertise and ambitions to develop and grow both the capacity of our teams and the  individual members.  Post implementation, we review change programmes in detail, to ensure lessons are  learnt from both the programme and process, ensuring the change process continues  to evolve and refine. |
| Risk_Icons_8_icon .svg | Strategic change | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic pillars: | | Focus level: |  |  |
|  | |  |  |  |
| Increasing |  |  |
| Executive Owner: | | Risk Taxonomy |  |  |
| Chief Operating  Officer | |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | General Insurance  The Group writes a diversified portfolio of general insurance risk including personal  motor, household, commercial motor, property, liability, speciality risks and health,  underwritten across Canada, the UK, Ireland and wider geographies via our speciality  businesses and Lloyd’s platform, Probitas.  Through our insurance activities we are exposed to the risk of loss arising from  uncertainties and deviations of the occurrence, frequency, amount and timing of  insurance premiums, claim liabilities and reinsurance recoveries relative to the  assumptions at the time of underwriting. These risks are exposed to concentrations in  sectors of the market, reinsurance providers and geographic locations, and we recognise  that the severity and frequency of catastrophic events (including weather-related events)  and other individual large losses have the potential to adversely impact provisions for  insurance liabilities and our earnings. Claims liabilities are inherently linked with wider  inflationary risks that impact our supply chain and the indemnity requirements of our  customers.  Life Insurance  The Group's life insurance risk continues to be dominated by exposure from our UK  business, and arises through its exposure to mortality, morbidity and longevity risk, and  exposure to worse than anticipated operating experience on factors such as persistency  levels, exercising of policyholder options and management and administration expenses. |  | We have reinsurance in place across all our businesses to reduce our net exposure to  potential losses.  General Insurance  The Group regularly reviews its exposure to ensure risks are diversified geographically  and by lines of business, managing concentration risk and verifying the adequacy of  reinsurance. Underwriting discipline and a robust governance process is at the core of  the Group’s underwriting strategy, ensuring we provide an appropriate level of return for  an acceptable level of risk.  General and health insurance reserves are regularly reviewed by qualified and  experienced actuaries at the business unit and Group level in accordance with the  Group’s reserving framework.  Large catastrophic (CAT) losses are explicitly considered in our economic capital  modelling to ensure we are resilient; this modelling considers the impact of climate  change on the frequency and severity of potential future events. Systems of governance  are in place to ensure appropriate alignment and management of insurance risks across  the entire insurance cycle.  Life Insurance  Life insurance risks provide a balanced diversification against other risks in the Group’s  portfolio.  Mortality and morbidity risks are managed through comprehensive medical underwriting,  input and advice from medical experts and reinsurance, as well as frequent monitoring  and analysis of company experience.  Longevity risk is managed through monitoring and analysis of the Group’s experience,  reinsurance, as well as considering the latest external industry data and emerging trends.  Lapses and their associated financial impact are reduced through appropriate design of  products to meet current and, where possible, future customer needs. Businesses also  implement specific initiatives to improve the retention of policies which may otherwise  lapse.  Expense risk is primarily managed by the business units through robust cost controls and  efficiency targets, together with frequent monitoring of expense levels. |
| Risk_Icons_9_icon .svg | Insurance risk | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic pillars: | | Focus level: |  |  |
|  | |  |  |  |
| Maintaining |  |  |
| Executive Owner: | | Risk Taxonomy |  |  |
| Chief Executive  Officer IWR +  Chief Executive  Officer UK & Ireland  General Insurance | |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 82 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Emerging risks |

FRAMEWORK, PROCESSES,

AND MANAGEMENT

We maintain a comprehensive library

of emerging risk scenarios, which are

distinguished from current risks by the

high degree of uncertainty as to how and

when the risk will crystallise and its

impact on Aviva.

In order to prioritise emerging risks for

management action and reporting, we

articulate these scenarios as to how these

emerging risks could crystallise and

assess these scenarios according to their

impact, post mitigation, on the Group’s

strategy, capital and liquidity, operational

resilience and reputation or franchise.

Heightened geopolitical tensions continue

to amplify uncertainty in an already fragile

global economy and place additional strain

on Western government finances amid high

debt-to-GDP ratios. Meanwhile, weakening

climate resolve exacerbates physical

climate threats over the longer term.

We also maintain a sharpened focus on

emerging cyber risk trends, particularly

the rapid advances in Artificial Intelligence

(AI) technology that enable even more

sophisticated social engineering,

alongside the growing threat from

Cybercrime as a service.

The following page provides more detail

on the scenarios set out in the radar (right),

the potential impact to Aviva and the

mitigating actions in place.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic pillars | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | Growth |  |  | Customer |  |  | Efficiency |  |  | Sustainability |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | CURRENT VIEW | | |  |  |
|  | Risk | | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Artificial Intelligence  Artificial General  Intelligence (AGI) |  | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Misinformation  Deep fake technology  Weaponising technology | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Escalating Geopolitical  Tensions  Trade wars  China – Taiwan conflict  Russia – Ukraine conflict  Middle East conflict |  | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Global Debt Crisis  Next financial crisis |  | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Medical Advances  New generation  of treatments |  | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Future Workforce  Evolving work culture |  | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Social Inequality  Increasing  protection gaps |  | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Climate: | |  |
|  |  |  | Physical |  | |
|  |  |  | Litigation |  | |
|  |  |  | Transition |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

![EmergingRisk_Framework.svg]()

![ER_4_Grad_4.svg]()

![ER_4_Grad_3.svg]()

![ER_4_Grad_1.svg]()

![ER_4_Grad_2.svg]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| ER_4_Grad_5.svg | | High Velocity: Risks that could crystalise as events very rapidly | | | | |
|  | Near_LightPurple_75pc.svg | Near (<1yr) | Med_LightPurple_50pc.svg | Medium (1-3yrs) | Long_LightPurple_25pc.svg | Long (>3yrs) |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 83 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Emerging risks |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic pillars | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | Growth |  |  | Customer |  |  | Efficiency |  |  | Sustainability |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | HIGH VELOCITY RISKS | | |  |  | MEDIUM TERM AND LONGER TERM RISKS | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Artificial Intelligence  Scenario: The emergence and adoption  of artificial general intelligence (AGI).  Impact: Rapid changes to finance and  insurance sectors, with impacts on and  opportunity for the workforce. Current  value propositions may be diminished with  the availability of tools that ‘level the playing  field’, impacting profitability and competitive  advantage. Use of AGI may polarise  sentiment and impact existing and future  customer base.  Mitigation: Action in hand to strengthen the  control framework for the current risks AGI  presents as well as exploit the opportunities  for process efficiency, better pricing and/or  underwriting, product personalisation and  improved customer service. |  | Escalating geopolitical tensions  Scenario: Global superpowers exerting  dominance to pursue or defend national  interest using military pressure, geo-  economic coercion, and hybrid warfare. This  sets off a profound shift to the world order  that destabilises trade, strains alliances and  sets a dangerous precedence for future  conflicts.  Impact: Major supply chain disruption and  claims supply chain inflation.  Increased cyber risk to operations. Global  macroeconomic shock impacting solvency  or new business.  Mitigation: Policy wording, underwriting  boundaries, investment in cyber security  controls, supply chain diversification,  Financial Event Response Plan and  Operational Resilience Framework. |  |  | Medical advances  Scenario: New generation of medical  treatments (e.g. Advanced Therapy  Medical Products, GLP-1 receptor agonists)  bring unexpected mortality and morbidity  experience.  Impact: Movements in mortality, morbidity  and medical expense inflation result in  deviations from expected claim patterns  and annuity payments, leading to a  requirement to strengthen reserves.  Mitigation: Detailed analysis of experience  and factors that influence mortality informs  our pricing and reserving policies. We buy  longevity and mortality reinsurance to  protect against adverse trends. |  | Societal inequality  Scenario: Increasing unaffordable cover  for low-income groups resulting in  protection gaps.  Impact: Increasing protection gaps  (i.e. cover is unaffordable), risk of adverse  public policy action to address insurance  “poverty premium” and increasing  fraudulent claims.  This also creates  opportunities for private insurance  solutions where public healthcare and  long-term social care is failing.  Mitigation: Addressed via Aviva’s Social  Action strategy. Financial Inclusion  working group created to co-ordinate  group wide approach to creating  accessible propositions. Aviva's  vulnerable customer plans and activity. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Misinformation  Scenario: Advances in AI technology has  made content creation (video, audio, photos,  and text) easier, cheaper, and more engaging,  while social media accelerates its spread.  This combination creates ideal conditions for  misinformation and disinformation to thrive.  Impact: Misinformation and disinformation,  amplified by deep-fake technology can be  weaponised for fraud, harassment,  defamation, and blackmail. At the extreme,  they erode trust and can destabilise political  and financial systems.  Mitigation: Proactive customer engagement  to build trust, enhanced brand monitoring,  and industry collaboration to address  sector-wide challenges. |  | Global debt crisis  Scenario: Next financial crisis with multiple  potential triggers. Exacerbated by high levels  of corporate debt issued at low interest rates  requiring refinancing between 2026 to 2030  and sustainability of ever increasing  sovereign indebtedness.  Impact: Credit defaults or downgrades  impacting Aviva’s solvency, Macroeconomic  recessionary shock impacting new business.  Mitigation: Credit limit framework and credit  hedging. Financial Event Response Plan.  Ongoing stress and scenario testing. Deep  downside scenarios in quarterly financial  forecasting. |  |  | Future Workforce  Scenario: Continued demographic shifts,  driven by baby boomer retirements, rapid  tech-driven skill shifts in supply and  employer demand, evolving culture, and  competition for specialist expertise such  as underwriters and financial advisers.  Impact: Talent shortages, widening skill  gaps, and evolving cultural dynamics risk  undermining operational resilience, driving  up costs, and eroding competitiveness.  If unaddressed, these challenges could  slow transformation initiatives and weaken  our industry leading position.  Mitigation: Investment in people, such as  Aviva’s Leadership Training Programme,  robust succession planning, and leverage  technology with effective talent management  to maximise impact and value. |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 84 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Emerging risks |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic pillars | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | Growth |  |  | Customer |  |  | Efficiency |  |  | Sustainability |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | CLIMATE RISKS | | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Physical  Scenario: Greater than expected increase  in acute or chronic physical hazards.  Impact: Reduction in returns from  investments and insurance products that  are exposed to weather-related losses  (e.g. business interruption and increased  claims). Supply chains disruption may  affect companies profitability. Some real  assets could become uninsurable.  Mitigation: Enhance product design,  reinsurance, promote renewables and  adaption initiatives. Monitor and manage  exposure. Engage with suppliers to ensure  they have Transition Plans. Build resilience  through schemes such as 'Build Back  Better'. Help customers in higher-risk  zones to mitigate weather impacts. |  | Transition  Scenario: Quicker or broader than  expected climate policy implementation,  stricter carbon pricing and market shifts.  Impact: Reduction in returns from  investments in carbon-intensive sectors/  companies. Growth opportunities from  climate-aligned investments. Disruption  to the supply chain and to the insurance  market affecting customers preferences,  profitability, and pricing.  Mitigation: Monitor and manage exposure  to high carbon-intensive sectors, invest  in sustainable assets and underwrite  companies with credible Transition Plans.  Invest in Sustainable Assets. Respond to  customers' needs and reward responsible  actions. Engage with investees and  suppliers to promote transition. |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Litigation  Scenario: Changes in regulatory  requirements and increased demand for  climate disclosure, from customers and  investors leads to inappropriate  disclosures.  Impact: Damage to our reputation or  franchise, if we fail to deliver on our  ambitions or not do enough to protect  customers, leading to financial losses or  regulatory fines.  Mitigation: Implementation of robust  governance and controls, develop clear  pathways to achieve our ambitions.  Comply with regulatory requirements and  provide transparent disclosures. |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 85 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Going concern and longer-term viability statement |

GOING CONCERN AND

LONGER-TERM VIABILITY

A detailed going concern and longer-term

viability review has been undertaken as part

of the  2025  reporting process. The Group’s

business activities, together with the factors

likely to affect its future development,

performance and capital and liquidity

positions are set out in the Strategic report,

along with the Group’s approach to risk and

risk management. In addition, the Financial

statements  sections include notes on the

Group’s borrowings (note 45); its contingent

liabilities and other risk factors (note 48); its

capital management (note 50 ); management

of its risks including market, climate, credit,

and liquidity risk (note 52); and derivative

financial instruments (note 53).

The going concern and longer-term

viability review includes consideration of

the Group’s current and forecast solvency

and liquidity positions over a three-year

period and evaluates the results of stress

and scenario testing. A three-year time

horizon has been deemed an appropriate

period for the assessment as it aligns to

management’s 2026-2028 business plan

and to the period for which the Group

establishes its internal and external targets.

Stress and scenario testing (including

reverse stress testing) is used to test the

resilience of business plans and to inform

decision-making.

These tests are driven by the Group’s

risk profile at a range of severities, as

well as a range of other scenarios as part

of the Group solvency and liquidity

management processes.

The Group continues to maintain strong

solvency and liquidity positions through

a range of scenarios and stress testing.

Particular areas of uncertainty include

credit downgrades where a specific focus

has been our commercial mortgage

portfolio, which we continue to monitor

closely and have taken several actions

including debt restructuring. The Group’s

balance sheet exposure has been reviewed

and actions taken to reduce the sensitivity

to economic shocks.

Even in severe downside scenarios, no

material uncertainty in relation to going

concern and longer-term viability has

been identified, due to the Group’s strong

solvency and liquidity positions providing

considerable resilience to external shocks,

underpinned by the Group’s approach to

risk management (see note  52).

It is fundamental to the Group’s longer-term

strategy that the directors manage and

monitor risk, considering all key risks the

Group faces, including longer-term

insurance risks, so that it can continue

to meet its obligations to policyholders.

The Group is also subject to extensive

regulation and supervision under the UK

Solvency II regulatory framework.

Going concern

After making enquiries, the directors have

a reasonable expectation that the Company

and the Group as a whole have adequate

resources to continue in operational

existence for a period of at least 12 months

from the date of approval of the financial

statements (at least to 4 March 2027).

For this reason, they continue to adopt, and

to consider appropriate, the going concern

basis in preparing the financial statements.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |

Longer-term viability statement

The directors have assessed the

prospects of the Group in accordance

with Provision 31 of the 2024 UK

Corporate Governance Code, with

reference to the Group’s current position

and prospects, its strategy, risk appetite,

and the potential impact of the principal

risks and how these are managed. Based

on this assessment, the directors have a

reasonable expectation that the Group

will be able to continue in operation and

meet its liabilities as they fall due over

the three-year assessment period to

31 December 2028.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |

Strategic Report

By order of the Board on 4 March 2026.

Amanda Blanc DBE

Group Chief Executive Officer

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 86 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Governance  Report |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| IN THIS SECTION | |
|  |  |
| [87](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_226) | [Chair’s introduction to governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_226) |
| [88](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_229) | [Our compliance with the Code](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_229) |
| [89](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_232) | [Our approach to governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_232) |
| [93](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_244) | [Our Board of Directors](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_244) |
| [98](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_259) | [Our Board’s activities](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_259) |
| [100](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_274) | [Our Board's performance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_274) |
| [101](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_268) | [Nomination and Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_268)  [Committee report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_268) |
| [103](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_277) | [Audit Committee report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_277) |
| [107](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_289) | [Risk Committee report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_289) |
| [109](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_295) | [Customer and Sustainability](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_295)  [Committee report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_295) |
| [111](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_301) | [Remuneration Committee report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_301) |
| [115](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_307) | [Remuneration at a glance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_307) |
| [117](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_6557) | [Our 2025 Directors’ Remuneration](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_6557)  [Policy (DRP) review](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_6557) |
| [122](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_331) | [Directors’ Remuneration Policy](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_331) |
| [131](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_313) | [Annual report on remuneration](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_313) |
| [148](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_340) | [Directors’ report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_340) |
| [152](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_343) | [Statement of directors'](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_343)  [responsibilities](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_343) |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 87 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Chair’s introduction to governance |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | George Culmer  Chair |  |
|  |  |  |

GOVERNANCE AT AVIVA

Strong governance sits at the heart of

everything we do at Aviva. It enables us to

make good decisions, manage risk with

discipline, and deliver sustainable success

for our customers, shareholders, and wider

stakeholders. It also underpins our ability

to deliver our strategy and meet the

expectations of those who rely on us.

As a Board, our role is clear: set the

strategic direction, oversee risk and ensure

our purpose, culture and values guide

decisions across the Group. We take that

responsibility seriously and remain

committed to operating with transparency

and accountability, whether this is through

the Board itself or its committees.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |

STRATEGIC DELIVERY AND OVERSIGHT

This year, we’ve kept a sharp focus on

delivering against our growth agenda. A key

milestone was the successful acquisition

and initial phase of integration of Direct

Line — a significant step that strengthens

our market position and supports long-term

value creation. Alongside this, we have

maintained disciplined capital allocation

and resilience in a changing market

environment.

BOARD PERFORMANCE

We commissioned an independent Board

performance review to challenge ourselves

and identify ways to keep improving. Having

an external perspective is invaluable — it

helps us ensure our governance framework

remains fit for purpose in a rapidly evolving

environment. For more information on the

outcomes of the performance review, see

page [100](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_274).

STAKEHOLDER ENGAGEMENT

Staying connected to our business and

stakeholders is essential for good

governance. This year, the Board has:

• Met shareholders in April at our General

Meeting in London and Annual General

Meeting in Bristol, providing an

opportunity for direct dialogue.

• Taken part in a Customer Closeness

Event, hearing first-hand what matters

most to our customers.

• Held a Strategy Offsite in June, ensuring

alignment on long-term priorities.

• Visited Sheffield in September, engaging

with colleagues and local operations to

strengthen business and community

insights.

• Completed training on evolving topics

such as climate and nature, and artificial

intelligence (AI).

Culture remains a key focus for the Board.

Through site visits, colleague engagement

sessions and feedback from our workforce

advisory channels, we monitor how our

values are lived across the organisation

and ensure Aviva remains a great place

to work.

We also continued to develop the Evolution

Council, welcoming new members,

including colleagues from Direct Line, to

bring fresh thinking on innovation and

transformation. Listening to stakeholders

remains a priority for us, and their views

help shape our decisions and strengthen

our governance framework.

BOARD COMPOSITION AND DIVERSITY

There have been no changes to Board

membership in 2025, which brings stability

and continuity. Our Board remains diverse

in experience and perspective, enabling

robust debate and effective challenge. We

continue to monitor progress against

gender and ethnic diversity targets set by

the FCA and Parker Review, and we are

committed to continuing to meet those

standards.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

COMPLIANCE WITH THE UK

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE CODE

We remain fully committed to the principles

and provisions of the UK Corporate

Governance Code, ensuring clear

responsibilities, strong risk oversight and

meaningful stakeholder engagement.

LOOKING AHEAD

As we move into 2026, our focus will

remain on delivering for customers and

shareholders, integrating Direct Line

effectively, and continuing to strengthen

governance in a rapidly changing

environment. We will keep challenging

ourselves to stay ahead of emerging risks

and opportunities, whether in technology,

regulation or sustainability, so that Aviva

remains resilient and future ready. During

2025, the Board enhanced its

understanding of AI through a range of

Board activities and engagements, and will

continue to support and challenge the

Group as it uses AI to drive efficiency and

the customer experience.

Finally, I want to thank my fellow Board

members for their dedication and

professionalism, and all our colleagues

across Aviva for the commitment they

show every day to delivering for our

customers.

George Culmer

Chair

4 March 2026

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Read more on: | |
|  | [Our approach to governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_232):  page  [89](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_232) |
|  |  |
|  | [Our Board's activities:](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_259)  page  [98](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_259) |
|  |  |
|  | [Our Board's performance:](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_274) [page 100](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_274) |
|  |  |
|  | [Stakeholder engagement](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_133):  page  [48](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_133) |
|  |  |
|  | [Our Board of Directors:](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_244) [pag](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_244) e [93](#i93cb86b903f742a4bddd29d7ecc74532_6-0-1-1-5249665) |
|  |  |
|  | [Our compliance with the Code](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_229):  page [88](#ic4fab6128ab04a7387153b83d443a231_1496) |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 88 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Our compliance with the Code |

Aviva is committed to the principles of

the 2024 UK Corporate Governance Code

(the Code), which is publicly available at

<www.frc.org.uk>.

The Board can confirm that the Company

was compliant with the Code throughout

the financial year ended 31 December 2025,

with the exception of Provision 29 which is

not applicable until the next financial year.

The table below sets out where relevant

information is disclosed about how the

Company has applied the principles of

the Code during the year.

![]()

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Board leadership and  company purpose |  | Pages |  |
|  | The Company is led by an  effective Board whose  role is to promote the  long-term success of the  Company and generate  value for shareholders |  | [93](#i93cb86b903f742a4bddd29d7ecc74532_6-0-1-1-5249665)  [100](#ic7a0dac09beb41809516ff5129c450d7_3-2-1-1-5138112) |  |
|  | The Board is responsible  for establishing the  Company's purpose,  values, and strategy and  ensures our culture is  aligned to these |  | [3](#i60d22063bc9745b4a6e247ca0e608ee0_0-1-1-1-5249858)  [23](#ie4f7e2de22754a3e95f340f4d460d4d1_4-1-1-2-5249872)  [92](#i45107a1719e0488cadcb0b1a53d30f02_1-1-1-1-5018003) |  |
|  | Governance reporting  focuses on Board  decisions and their  outcomes in the context  of our strategy and  objectives |  | [53](#i651812ad0c8b4ba4a8284137481e18e9_3643) |  |
|  | The Board ensures  effective engagement  with shareholders and  stakeholders |  | [50](#ib2337e8258f84f12829f057af5328548_2-0-1-1-5160098)  [91](#i7f1d728efd8b467c9e2ee563ed2ac413_23063) |  |
|  | The Board ensures that  workforce policies and  practices are consistent  with the Company's  values and support its  long-term success and  the workforce can raise  any matters of concern |  | [54](#i0c7ad422c9494624b78945be9eb7c365_14394)  [106](#ic1aa35b7b40e44eaa9fcaf04b0653307_70896) |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Division of responsibilities |  | Pages |
| The Chair leads the Board and  is responsible for its overall  effectiveness |  | [89](#i1b675839f74d4c209f8bc469acad550e_1-1-1-1-5250106)  [100](#ic7a0dac09beb41809516ff5129c450d7_3-2-1-1-5138112) |
| The Board includes an  appropriate combination of  executive and non-executive  directors and there is a clear  division of responsibilities  between the Board and the  executive |  | [91](#i7f1d728efd8b467c9e2ee563ed2ac413_1879)  [93](#i93cb86b903f742a4bddd29d7ecc74532_6-0-1-1-5249665)  [102](#i175f09e11f884008ad5919754604dc50_116994) |
| Non-Executive Directors have  sufficient time to meet their  responsibilities. They provide  challenge, guidance, and hold  management to account |  | [91](#i7f1d728efd8b467c9e2ee563ed2ac413_1879)  [102](#i175f09e11f884008ad5919754604dc50_116994) |
| The Chief Corporate  Governance Officer supports  the Board in ensuring that it  has the policies, processes,  information, time, and  resources it needs |  | [90](#i36db725608014d7c90a52358decc6da5_3-7-1-1-5253669) |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Composition, succession  and evaluation |  | Pages |
| Appointments to the Board are  subject to a formal procedure  and effective succession plans  are maintained for Board and  senior management. Both  appointments and succession  plans promote diversity,  inclusion, and equal  opportunity |  | [101](#i561edd682889473986274ecf35e3ebd9_13656)  [102](#i175f09e11f884008ad5919754604dc50_116994) |
| The Board and its Committees  have a combination of skills,  experience, and knowledge.  Consideration is given to the  length of service of the Board  as a whole and membership is  regularly refreshed |  | [93](#i93cb86b903f742a4bddd29d7ecc74532_6-0-1-1-5249665)  [97](#ia3428088f62b4c659867018a5740d3e6_1-1-1-7-5251408)  [102](#i175f09e11f884008ad5919754604dc50_116994) |
| The annual Board and  Committee evaluation  considers composition,  diversity, and effectiveness.  Individual evaluation  demonstrates that each  director continues to  contribute effectively |  | [100](#ic7a0dac09beb41809516ff5129c450d7_3-2-1-1-5138112) |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Audit, risk and  internal control |  | Pages |
| The Board has established  procedures to ensure the  independence and  effectiveness of internal and  external auditors and integrity  of financial and narrative  statements |  | [104](#id26b63fd0c534248aa1848dbd6aae28c_30886) |
| The Board presents a fair,  balanced, and understandable  assessment of the Company's  position and prospects |  | [105](#i7301107ff54e46a092dbbd4093dbd633_1-1-1-1-5251691) |
| The Board has established  procedures to manage risk and  internal controls and determine  the principal risks the Company  is willing to take to meet  strategic objectives |  | [75](#i9e90763dd3094bf39d85f4433bd29991_56380)  [91](#i7f1d728efd8b467c9e2ee563ed2ac413_1879)  [107](#iad5e1e31d87f4d298e110785620adf1d_737) |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration |  | Pages |  |
| Remuneration policies and  practices are supportive of  strategy and promote long-  term sustainable success |  | [111](#ic11c4c042f554b939d785246700f1eb5_3039) |  |
| There is a procedure for  developing executive  remuneration policy and  determining director and  senior management  remuneration |  | [117](#i27a4bd534fcd41b18a7af053a9936204_48730) |  |
| Directors exercise  independent judgement and  consider performance when  authorising remuneration  outcomes |  | [135](#i668c68c4c40d4fbbb1f3bc7bb7b5a483_75814) |  |

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Provision 29 preparations  The executive team has  continued preparations to meet  the requirements of Provision 29  of the 2024 Code which will  apply to financial year beginning  1 January 2026, relating to the  effectiveness of the risk  management and internal control  framework. |  | The Board’s declaration on the  effectiveness of material controls,  under Provision 29, will be based  on existing governance and risk  management arrangements  including the operation of the  Group's operational risk and  control management framework. |  | During 2025, a Steering Committee  was created to support  preparations, with progress made  in developing our list of material  controls - these are aligned to our  principal risks and a number of  other key risk areas referred to in  Code guidance. Ownership of these  Principal risks and the associated  mitigating actions has been agreed  with the Executive team. |  | Key elements of the associated  activity will be subject  to a 'dry  run' assessment during 2026  over preparations in advance  of the first formal declaration in  financial year 2026. |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 89 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Our approach to governance |

GOVERNANCE FRAMEWORK

A strong system of governance throughout

the Group is essential to achieving our

purpose and delivering our strategy. Our

governance framework and a clear division

of responsibilities enables the Board to

operate effectively, fulfil its responsibilities

and provide valuable oversight.

Whilst the Board reserves certain

responsibilities, day-to-day management of

the Group has been delegated to the Group

Chief Executive Officer, who is supported

by the Group Executive Committee.

The Board has established five Board

Committees which operate under their

respective Terms of Reference, available

online at www.aviva.com/committees.

The Board Committees collaborate closely

on areas of shared responsibility. For

example, the Audit and Risk Committees

work together on matters relating to

internal controls, with each Committee

Chair serving as a member of the other

Committee to ensure a well-coordinated

and aligned approach.

To enable a strong and appropriate flow of

information between the Board and the

organisation, with clear boundaries, the

Chairs of our four businesses - UK &

Ireland General Insurance; Canada General

Insurance; Insurance, Wealth and

Retirement; and Aviva Investors - are Non-

Executive Directors on the Board.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | BOARD |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Senior Independent Director | Chair | Non-Executive Directors |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

![]()

![Table link curve.svg]()

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | BOARD COMMITTEES | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Nomination and  Governance  Committee | Audit  Committee | Risk  Committee | Customer and  Sustainability  Committee | Remuneration  Committee |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | | | | |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  | Chief  Corporate  Governance  Officer |
|  |  | EXECUTIVE TEAM | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Group Chief  Executive Officer | Group Chief  Financial Officer | Group  Executive  Committee |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

![]()

![]()

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | ROLES AND RESPONSIBILITIES |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | BOARD  Collectively responsible for promoting  the long-term, sustainable success of  the Company through seeking to  generate value for shareholders while  fulfilling responsibilities to all our  stakeholders. This includes setting the  Group’s strategic priorities and  monitoring management’s performance  against those priorities, setting the  Group’s risk appetite and ensuring  effective controls are in place,  monitoring compliance with corporate  governance principles and upholding  the purpose, culture, values, and ethics  of the Company. |  | CHAIR  The Chair is tasked with the leadership of  the Board, setting its agenda, ensuring its  effectiveness, and enabling the  constructive challenge of the  performance and strategic plans of  the Executive Directors by the Non-  Executive Directors. The Chair meets  with the Non-Executive Directors  regularly without the Executive Directors  present. The Chair also plays a key role in  the effective communication  with shareholders and working with the  Board to establish our culture, purpose,  and values. |  | SENIOR INDEPENDENT DIRECTOR  The Senior Independent Director’s  principal duties are to provide a sounding  board for the Chair and serve as an  intermediary to other directors  and shareholders where necessary.  The Senior Independent Director also  leads on reviewing the performance of  the Chair and meets with the Non-  Executive Directors at least annually  without the Chair present. |  | NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS  Non-Executive Directors are expected to  exercise independent judgement through  constructive challenge and scrutiny of  management’s performance. They assist  in the development of strategy and must  satisfy themselves that financial controls  and systems of risk management are  robust. Non-Executive Directors are  central in the appointment, removal,  succession planning, and determination  of appropriate levels of remuneration for  Executive Directors. |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 90 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Our approach to governance |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | ROLES AND RESPONSIBILITIES CONTINUED | | | | | | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | BOARD COMMITTEES | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Nomination and Governance  Committee  Oversees Board composition,  Board and senior executive  succession, and Group corporate  governance. | |  | Audit Committee  Assesses the integrity of financial  and non-financial and climate-  related reporting and oversees the  effectiveness of internal controls,  internal and external auditors, and  whistleblowing. | |  | Risk Committee  Provides oversight and advice to  the Board in relation to the current  and future risk exposures of the  Group by reference to strategic  developments and including  determination of risk appetite,  tolerance, and desired risk culture. | |  | Customer and Sustainability  Committee  Oversees the Group’s ambition  to be a leading customer centric-  company and Aviva’s  Sustainability Ambition. | |  | Remuneration  Committee  Reviews the Group Remuneration  Policy, compliance with the Policy,  and the remuneration approach for  relevant staff under any of the  applicable regulatory regimes. | |  |
|  |  | Read more in the [Nomination](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_268)  [and Governance Committee](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_268)  [report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_268): page [101](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_268) |  |  | Read more in the [Audit](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_277)  [Committee report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_277): page [103](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_277) |  |  | Read more in the  [Risk Committee report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_289):  page [107](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_289) |  |  | Read more in the [Customer](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_295)  [and Sustainability Committee](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_295)  [report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_295): page [109](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_295) |  |  | Read more in the [Remuneration](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_301)  [Committee report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_301): page [111](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_301) |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | EXECUTIVE TEAM |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Group Chief Executive Officer  The Group CEO has overall accountability  for the development and execution of the  Group’s strategy in line with the policies  and objectives agreed by the Board, as well  as the operational effectiveness and  profitability of the Group. The Group CEO  leads the Group Executive Committee. |  | Group Chief Financial Officer  The Group CFO is responsible for  the financial affairs of the Group whilst  supporting the Group CEO in the  development and execution of the  Group’s strategy. |  | The Group Executive Committee  The Group Executive Committee is  made up of senior executives who have  accountability for their own business area or  function, as delegated by the CEO. |  | Chief Corporate Governance Officer  The Chief Corporate Governance Officer  is responsible for advising the Board  on governance matters and ensuring  compliance with applicable rules and  regulations. She ensures good information  flows within the Board and its committees  and between senior management and  Non-Executive Directors. She supports  the Board in ensuring that it has the policies,  processes, information, time, and resources  it needs. All directors have access to  the advice of the Chief Corporate  Governance Officer. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 91 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Our approach to governance |

INDUCTION, TRAINING AND

DEVELOPMENT

The development of all employees is a

central part of Aviva’s culture. Our

directors are highly supportive of this aim

and are committed to their own ongoing

professional development. During 2025, the

directors participated in internal training

sessions on subjects including artificial

intelligence, sustainability (including climate

and nature), operational resilience, Part VII

transfers, the customer experience,

Government policy updates, and business

line showcases on Wealth retail, Health

operations and transformation, and

complaints. The Board also heard from an

external guest speaker on geopolitics.

Targeted training sessions have also been

incorporated into the Board and Committee

plans for 2026.

The Board also receives regular briefings

on a range of strategically important

matters to ensure they are informed

of developments in these areas.

All newly appointed directors are provided

with a structured and tailored induction

programme, taking into account their

experience and capabilities and knowledge

of Aviva. This covers, amongst other

matters, the current financial and

operational plan, meeting packs and

minutes from recent Board and Committee

meetings, stakeholder engagement,

organisation structure charts, a history of

the Group, role profiles, all relevant

policies, procedures, and other governance

materials. The induction also includes

meeting key members of senior

management and the external

and internal auditors.

COMMUNICATION WITH

SHAREHOLDERS

The Board places significant emphasis

on maintaining open and constructive

communication with shareholders.

Executive Directors engage in an ongoing

dialogue with institutional investors, fund

managers, and analysts, coordinated with

our Investor Relations team.

The Chair also meets with investors to

discuss a broad range of topics and gain

insight into their perspectives. Feedback

from these engagements is regularly

shared with the Board via reports from the

Group CEO and Group CFO at Board

meetings, as well as briefings from Investor

Relations.

The Senior Independent Director is also

available to meet with major shareholders

to discuss any concerns that cannot be

resolved through normal channels.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | [Our stakeholders](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_133):  page [48](#iaa9dd9dadc6c47639488659941ca604b_10110) |

Shareholders are also given the opportunity

to communicate with the Board at the

Annual General Meeting.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | [Shareholder Services:](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_784)  page [335](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_784) |

CONFLICTS OF INTEREST

In accordance with the Companies

Act 2006, the Company’s Articles of

Association allow the Board to authorise

potential conflicts of interest that may

arise and to impose such limits or

conditions as are deemed necessary.

The Board continues to monitor and

note any actual or potential conflicts

of interest that each director may have and

decides whether these should be

authorised.

Directors must disclose potential conflicts

of interest as and when they arise, and

confirm that  the information held by the

Company is correct on a bi-annual basis.

DIRECTORS' EXTERNAL

APPOINTMENTS

During the year, the Board considered

additional external listed appointments,

taking into consideration time commitment

and conflicts of interest. As required by the

Code, significant appointments are outlined

in this section.

In April 2025, Andrea Blance was appointed

as a non-executive director and chair of the

remuneration committee of Pennon Group

plc. The Board reviewed and approved the

appointment, particularly in relation to

Andrea's time and any conflicts of interest.

INDEPENDENT ADVICE

All directors have access to the advice

of the Chief Corporate Governance Officer

in relation to the discharge of their duties

on the Board and any Committees they may

serve on. Furthermore, directors may take

independent professional advice at

the Company’s expense. During the year,

no directors sought to do so.

RISK MANAGEMENT AND

INTERNAL CONTROL

The Board is responsible for setting the

Group’s risk appetite and ensuring that

there is an appropriate system of risk

governance in place.

To carry out this responsibility, the Board

has established frameworks for risk

management and internal control using

a ‘three lines of defence’ risk governance

model, which help the Group comply with

the Financial Reporting Council's guidance

on risk management, internal control and

related financial and business reporting.

The Board delegates primary responsibility

for overseeing the design and effectiveness

of the Group's prudent and robust key

controls to the Risk Committee, while the

Audit Committee retains responsibility for

the system of internal controls relating to

Financial Reporting and to Non-Financial

and Climate-related Reporting.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

The Risk Committee, on behalf of the

Board, continually assesses the Group’s

principal and emerging risks, and these are

regularly reported to the Board.

ASSESSMENT OF EFFECTIVENESS

OF RISK MANAGEMENT

Each business unit CEO is required to make

a declaration that the Group’s governance

and system of internal controls are

effective and are fit for purpose for their

business and that they are kept under

review throughout the year.

The effectiveness assessment draws on the

regular cycle of assurance activity carried

out during the year and is supported by the

application of the Group's operational risk and

control management framework. The details

of any key failings or weaknesses are

reported to the Audit and Risk Committees

and to the Board on a regular basis. Any

material risks not previously identified,

key control weaknesses or non-compliance

with the Group’s risk policies or local

delegations of authority must be highlighted

as part of this process. This assessment

is subject to Chief Risk Officer review and

challenge both at local business unit and

Group-level.

The Risk Committee monitors the operation

of the Group's risk management and

internal controls, and the Audit Committee

monitors internal controls over financial

reporting through regular reports. In March

2026, the Risk Committee carried out a full

review of the systems of risk management

and internal control for the financial year

ended 31 December 2025, which remained

effective. This review covered all key

controls including financial, operational,

and compliance controls and the risk

management framework. The Audit

Committee also reviewed internal controls

over Financial Reporting and Non-Financial

and Climate-related Reporting.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | O[ur risks and risk management](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_202): page [75](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_202) |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 92 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Our approach to governance |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| CULTURE  Purpose, values, culture  Aviva’s purpose is ‘to be with you today  for a better tomorrow’. This is underpinned  by our values: commitment, community,  confidence, and care – each of which support  our desired culture. The Board is ultimately  responsible for shaping and sustaining the  Company’s culture and ensuring it remains  aligned to our purpose, strategy and values.  In 2025, the Board continued to monitor  cultural trends and behaviours while ensuring  the desired culture remained embedded,  and communicated consistently, across  the Group.  How the Board monitors the  embedding of culture  In December 2025, the Board received an  update on culture though the annual culture  diagnostic. The diagnostic focusses on six  elements of culture and tracks colleague  perception from the Voice of Aviva (VoA)  survey and includes customer and people  metrics. The Board reviews the diagnostic  annually to aid its responsibility to monitor  culture and to assist with formulating  priorities to help further enhance and embed  that desired culture. This year, the diagnostic  demonstrated meaningful progress against  the priorities for 2025, such as the  acceleration of investment in leadership  development through the execution of the  Lead the Way Programme. The VoA showed  a slight increase in colleague engagement  levels on the prior year, demonstrating  motivation and connection between our  people and our values. 92% of our people  now say that Aviva is a great place to work.  Using the 2025 culture diagnostic, management  has established Group-wide priorities for  2026 - please see page [56](#i2c8f3a520b10400598a16efa868fa320_1-1-1-1-4997700). |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | The Culture Diagnostic  The six dimensions used to assess  Aviva’s culture reflect regulatory  expectations and frame discussions with  the Group Executive Committee and  Board on how we measure and monitor  our culture. | |  |
|  | Culture_diagnostic_numbers.svg | Customer focus |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Safe to speak up |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Diversity of thinking |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Accountability |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Values |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Leadership and direction |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Data sources  The data used to inform the analysis  against the six dimensions is based on  three key sources:  • Colleague perspectives on, and  experiences of, our culture captured  in the Voice of Aviva survey.  • Colleague behaviours across the  employee lifecycle captured via HR  data (such as senior leadership  diversity, absence rates etc.).  • Colleague and customer metrics and  feedback on their experiences of  Aviva’s service. | |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Board oversight  The Board’s oversight extends beyond data  and metrics, actively engaging with  colleagues through regional site visits, and  the Evolution Council—our principal  employee engagement mechanism under the  Code. Established in 2018, the Council meets  seven times a year ahead of scheduled Board  meetings, is chaired by the Board Chair, and  attended by Non-Executive Directors on  rotation. Insights from these sessions are  reported back to the Board and play a vital  role in shaping discussions on colleague  experience and cultural development.  While monitoring cultural alignment, the  Board oversees the embedding of the desired  culture throughout the Group. This means  ensuring that our purpose and values are not  only articulated but consistently reflected in  our people’s behaviours and ways of  working. The embedding of culture is  demonstrated primarily through, among other  things, Aviva’s Values in Action, internal  policies, and practices that guide behaviour,  organisational-wide goal setting, leadership  programmes that help our leaders drive the  desired culture, and how we support our  colleagues in staying healthy. |
| Values in Action  Values in Action (ViA) brings Aviva’s purpose  and values – Care, Commitment, Community  and Confidence – to life by defining the  behaviours that drive our culture and  performance. ViA provides a clear framework  for how colleagues “show up” every day,  guiding decisions and actions that deliver for  customers, shareholders, and communities.  It sets expectations at all leadership levels,  promotes accountability and inclusion, and  underpins recognition programmes that  celebrate those who exemplify our values.  Through ViA, our culture is not just stated –  it is lived and embedded at all levels. |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |
|  |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Goal setting  The Board and executives recognise that goal  setting is a vital mechanism for embedding  Aviva’s desired culture, aligned with our  values. The annual goal-setting process  ensures that every colleague’s objectives are  aligned with our purpose, strategic priories,  and the ViA framework. Leaders are  expected to ensure that recognition and  development are linked to living our values  through tailoring goals for their teams and  promoting regular performance  conversations. |
| Lead the Way Programme  In September 2025, our Lead the Way  Programme was established for our 4,000+  leaders and will provide tailored development  pathways for leaders at every level. The  programme will also ensure that leadership  behaviours consistently reflect Aviva’s  cultural expectations. The programme  encourages leaders to role-model our values,  drive positive engagement, and champion  diversity and inclusion – as a result,  colleagues experience a culture where  our values are lived daily. The Board  considered the proposed Lead the Way  Programme in Q2 of 2025. |
| Private Medical Benefit  In 2025, we introduced Private Medical  Benefit to all UK colleagues (excluding Direct  Line), reinforcing our commitment to  wellbeing and inclusion. This initiative  reflects our purpose by ensuring our people  have access to timely, high-quality healthcare  when they need it most, and it fosters  a culture where colleagues feel supported,  valued, and empowered to thrive. For more  information on this benefit, see page [56](#i8d1272d20f2147e7af6530de3d54a383_23706). |

![]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 93 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Our Board of Directors |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
|  |
| George Culmer  Chair |
|  |
|  |
| Appointed  Non-Executive Director – Sep 2019  Senior Independent Director – Jan 2020  Chair – May 2020 |
| Experience and competencies  George brings significant board-level  exposure with over 20 years experience as a  FTSE 100 Director, including Chief Financial  Officer of Lloyds Banking Group plc and, prior  to that, Chief Financial Officer of RSA  Insurance Group plc. George has also worked  at Zurich Financial Services and Prudential  plc.  George has a deep understanding of  insurance and wider financial services and  insight into the challenges that affect Aviva’s  businesses and the implications for  shareholders, which make him well placed to  lead the Board in driving the strategy, culture,  and values of the Group.  External appointments  • Senior Independent Director of  Rolls-Royce Holdings plc  • Trustee of the Army Benevolent Fund |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Committee membership key | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Nomination and Governance Committee |  |  | Audit Committee |  |  | Risk Committee |
|  | Customer and Sustainability Committee |  |  | Remuneration Committee |  |  | Chair |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
|  |
| Dame Amanda Blanc  Group Chief Executive  Officer (CEO) |
|  |
|  |
| Appointed  Non-Executive Director - Jan 2020  Group CEO - Jul 2020 |
| Experience and competencies  Amanda has held senior executive roles  across the insurance industry as Group Chief  Executive Officer at AXA UK PPP & Ireland,  and Chief Executive Officer, EMEA & Global  Banking at Zurich Insurance Group. Amanda  held executive leadership positions at  Towergate Insurance Brokers, Groupama  Insurance Company and Commercial Union.  She served as Chair of the Insurance Fraud  Bureau, President of the Chartered Insurance  Institute, a member of the Prime Minister's  Business Council, and Co-Chair of the UK  Transition Taskforce.  Amanda's broad executive experience in the  insurance industry makes her well qualified to  lead Aviva. Amanda has greatly simplified  Aviva and overseen a significant  strengthening of Aviva's financial position.  Amanda is a director of Aviva Group Holdings  Limited.  External appointments  • Senior Independent Director of BP plc  • Board member of the Association of  British Insurers  • Member of the UK Government's British  Infrastructure Taskforce |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
|  |
| Charlotte Jones  Group Chief  Financial Officer (CFO) |
|  |
|  |
| Appointed  Group CFO - Sep 2022 |
| Experience and competencies  Charlotte has held a number of executive  positions during her career, including Chief  Financial Officer of RSA Insurance plc, Interim  Chief Executive Officer of the RSA UK &  International business, and Chief Financial  Officer of Jupiter Fund Management plc.  Before that, Charlotte was Head of Group  Finance at Credit Suisse Group, Deputy Group  Chief Financial Officer at Deutsche Bank  Group and an audit partner at EY. Charlotte is  a Chartered Accountant.  Charlotte is a highly experienced Chief  Financial Officer with an impressive track  record across the insurance, banking, and  asset management industries. Charlotte’s  financial expertise and strategic decision-  making skills play a fundamental role in  driving Aviva towards its strategic goals.  Charlotte is a director of Aviva Group  Holdings Limited, Aviva Insurance Limited and  Direct Line Insurance Group Limited.  External appointments  • Member of the Sheffield University  Management School Advisory Board |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
|  |
| Cheryl Agius  Independent  Non-Executive Director |
|  |
|  |
| Appointed  Non-Executive Director – May 2024 |
| Experience and competencies  Cheryl is a qualified actuary with over 30  years’ experience in the financial services  industry. Cheryl was Chief Executive Officer  of Saga plc’s general insurance business and,  prior to that, Chief Executive Officer of Legal  & General Group plc’s general insurance  business. Cheryl held senior leadership roles  in Legal & General’s retirement division and  was responsible for setting up the US  retirement business.  Cheryl is Chair of Aviva Investors Holdings  Limited and Aviva Investors Global Services  Limited and previously served as a Non-  Executive Director of Aviva Life Holdings UK  Limited, Aviva Life & Pensions Limited and  Chair of Aviva Equity Release UK Limited, all  subsidiaries in the Aviva Group. Cheryl was  also Chair of the Aviva Life Holdings UK  Limited Conduct and Investment Committees.  Cheryl’s extensive experience of both listed  and regulated financial services companies  and her knowledge of the Aviva Group make  her a strong addition to the Board and Chair of  the Aviva Investors business.  External appointments  • Chair and Trustee of British Coal Staff  Superannuation Scheme |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 94 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Our Board of Directors |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
|  |
| Andrea Blance  Independent  Non-Executive Director |
|  |
|  |
| Appointed  Non-Executive Director – Feb 2022 |
| Experience and competencies  Andrea is an experienced financial services  leader and board member who has deep  understanding of governance, the regulatory  environment and risk management, making  her a strong Chair of the Risk Committee.  Andrea spent her executive career at Legal &  General Group plc where she held a range of  senior leadership roles including Group Chief  Risk Officer and Strategy & Marketing  Director. More recently, Andrea has been Risk  Committee Chair of Hargreaves Lansdown  plc, Senior Independent Director and  Remuneration Committee Chair of Vanquis  Banking Group plc, Senior Independent  Director and Audit Committee Chair of  ReAssure plc, and Risk Committee Chair of  Scottish Widows plc and Lloyds Banking  Group Insurance.  External appointments  • Non-Executive Director and Remuneration  Committee Chair of Pennon Group plc |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Committee membership key | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Nomination and Governance Committee |  |  | Audit Committee |  |  | Risk Committee |
|  | Customer and Sustainability Committee |  |  | Remuneration Committee |  |  | Chair |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
|  |
| Ian Clark  Independent  Non-Executive Director |
|  |
|  |
| Appointed  Non-Executive Director – Mar 2024 |
| Experience and competencies  Ian is a chartered accountant with over 40  years’ experience of working in the financial  services industry. He has extensive executive  experience, most notably as an equity partner  at Deloitte where he led the strategy and  corporate finance practice for the insurance  sector. Prior to that, he was a partner at  Bacon & Woodrow. Ian also has significant  experience as a Non-Executive Director of  regulated companies.  Ian is Chair of Aviva Insurance Limited and  Direct Line Insurance Group Limited.  Ian has a strong knowledge of the General  Insurance market, including the risks faced by  the sector and of the regulatory regime in  which it operates. This makes Ian a valuable  addition to the Board and Chair of the UK &  Ireland General Insurance business.  External appointments  • Non-Executive Director of EGV  (Holdings) Limited  • Treasurer and member of the Court of  the Worshipful Company of Insurers  • Trustee of African Revival |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
|  |
| Patrick Flynn  Senior Independent  Director |
|  |
|  |
| Appointed  Non-Executive Director - Jul 2019  Senior Independent Director - Sep 2020 |
| Experience and competencies  Patrick is an experienced finance executive  and has significant experience in retail,  financial and insurance services.  Patrick was previously Chief Financial Officer  of ING, a European banking group. Prior to  that, Patrick was Chief Financial Officer of  HSBC Insurance. He also served as a Non-  Executive Director of two listed former ING  insurance companies. His experience  thoroughly equips Patrick to chair the Audit  Committee and to support the Chair as Senior  Independent Director.  External appointments  • Non-Executive Director and Audit  Committee Chair of NatWest Group plc |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
|  |
| Shonaid Jemmett-Page  Independent  Non-Executive Director |
|  |
|  |
| Appointed  Non-Executive Director - Dec 2021 |
| Experience and competencies  Shonaid is an experienced director and her  business leadership and broad experience  including in the financial services,  sustainability and digital sectors make her a  valuable addition to the Board and Chair of  the Customer and Sustainability Committee.  Shonaid was previously Chair of MS Amlin  and has held a number of senior roles during  her executive career including as Chief  Operating Officer of CDC Group, Global SVP  Finance and Information at Unilever and a  partner at KPMG. More recently, Shonaid  Chaired Greencoat UK Wind PLC.  External appointments  • Chair of ClearBank Ltd  • Chair of Cordiant Digital Infrastructure  Limited  • Non-Executive Director of QinetiQ Group  Plc |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 95 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Our Board of Directors |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
|  |
| Mohit Joshi  Independent  Non-Executive Director |
|  |
|  |
| Appointed  Non-Executive Director – Dec 2020 |
| Experience and competencies  Mohit is Chief Executive Officer and Managing  Director of Tech Mahindra Limited, a leading  provider of digital transformation, consulting  and business re-engineering services and  solutions. Prior to that he was President of  Infosys Limited, where he led the financial  services, healthcare and life sciences  business verticals for the company and was  the Chair of EdgeVerve, its software  subsidiary. Mohit joined Infosys in 2000 after  an initial career in banking and has over 24  years of professional experience working  across the US, India, Mexico, and Europe.  Mohit is an established business leader in  technology and transformation, adding  significantly to the skills and expertise of the  Board.  External appointments  • Chief Executive Officer and Managing  Director of Tech Mahindra Limited |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Committee membership key | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Nomination and Governance Committee |  |  | Audit Committee |  |  | Risk Committee |
|  | Customer and Sustainability Committee |  |  | Remuneration Committee |  |  | Chair |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
|  |
| Pippa Lambert  Independent  Non-Executive Director |
|  |
|  |
| Appointed  Non-Executive Director – Jan 2021 |
| Experience and competencies  Pippa was previously Global Head of Human  Resources at Deutsche Bank where she was  responsible for leading the development of a  successful and progressive HR  transformation programme, focused on  improving the group’s culture, diversity and  inclusion and digital agendas.  Prior to that, Pippa was Group Head of  Reward at the Royal Bank of Scotland plc  (now NatWest Group plc) where she worked  closely with the Board on the redevelopment  and restructure of the bank’s compensation  and benefits programme. Pippa’s experience  makes her a valuable Chair of the  Remuneration Committee and contributes  significantly to the Board discussions in areas  relating to people and reward matters.  External appointments  • Board Member and Remuneration  Committee Chair of Zopa Bank Limited  • Trustee of Future Dreams Trust Limited |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
|  |
| Jim McConville  Independent  Non-Executive Director |
|  |
|  |
| Appointed  Non-Executive Director – Dec 2020 |
| Experience and competencies  Jim was previously Group Finance Director of  The Phoenix Group, where he was  responsible for all aspects of the Group’s  financial strategy and management and led  the transition programme bringing Phoenix  and Standard Life Assurance together. Prior  to that he was Chief Financial Officer of  Northern Rock from 2010 to 2012, and for  many years worked for Lloyds TSB Group  (now Lloyds Banking Group plc) in a number  of senior finance and strategy related roles.  Jim is Chair of Aviva Life Holdings UK Limited  and its subsidiary Aviva Life & Pensions UK  Limited.  Jim's experience significantly adds to the  knowledge and expertise of the Board and  makes him a strong Chair of the IWR  Business.  External appointments  • Director of The Royal Bank of Scotland  International (Holdings) Limited and The  Royal Bank of Scotland International  Limited |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
|  |
| Michael Mire  Non-Executive  Director |
|  |
|  |
| Appointed  Non-Executive Director – Sep 2013 |
| Experience and competencies  Michael was most recently senior partner at  McKinsey & Company where he worked for  more than 30 years, and through his  governmental experience, he brings a unique  perspective and insight to the Board. His  experience with the Department of Health and  Social Care and the Care Quality Commission  gives Michael insight into the Health and  Protection market.  Michael also has a detailed understanding of  the financial services sector, and a wealth of  experience in business transformation and  developing strategies for retail and financial  services companies. This makes Michael a  valuable member of the Board.  External appointments  • Non-Executive Director of the UK  Government’s Care Quality Commission |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 96 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Our Board of Directors |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
|  |
| T.Neil Morrison  Independent  Non-Executive Director |
|  |
|  |
| Appointed  Non-Executive Director – Jun 2024 |
| Experience and competencies  Neil has over 40 years of experience in the  insurance industry, most recently as a  Managing Partner and Chair of Platform  Insurance Management Inc., one of Canada’s  fastest growing insurance brokers.  Neil’s experience includes executive roles with  Hub International Limited (US, Canada,Brazil &  Caribbean). Prior to this, Neil was President &  Chief Executive Officer of Hub International  HKMB Ontario where Neil led a diverse  executive team focused on delivering great  customer service, organic revenue growth and  retention, M&A, and strong margin  contribution. Neil is a past Chair of the  Insurance Institute of Canada, Worldwide  Broker Network and BOXX Insurance Inc.  Neil is Chair of Aviva Canada Inc. and Director  of Probitas 1492 (Pacific) Pty Ltd.  Neil’s knowledge of Aviva’s products and  operations, the London market as a past  Lloyd’s coverholder, and the competitive and  regulatory landscape Aviva operates within  makes him a valuable addition to the Board and  Chair of the Aviva Canada business.  External appointments  • Board Observer of InsurePay Inc. |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Committee membership key | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Nomination and Governance Committee |  |  | Audit Committee |  |  | Risk Committee |
|  | Customer and Sustainability Committee |  |  | Remuneration Committee |  |  | Chair |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
|  |
| Susan Adams  Chief Corporate  Governance Officer |
|  |
|  |
| Appointed  Group Company Secretary – Jan 2024  Chief Corporate Governance Officer - Apr 2025 |
| Experience and competencies  Before joining Aviva, Susan was the  Corporate Governance Director for Lloyds  Banking Group plc, having previously been  the Group Company Secretary and a member  of the executive committee for challenger  bank Monzo. Susan qualified as a lawyer in  1994. After working for several years in the  financial services practice at international law  firm Hogan Lovells, Susan moved to Standard  Chartered Bank where she held a number of  senior executive roles.  Susan is Company Secretary of Aviva plc.  External appointments  • Chair of Climate Outreach |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Board composition as at 4 March 2026 |

![1601]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

Gender

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| n | Female | 6 |
| n | Male | 7 |

![1612]()

Nationality

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| n | British | 9 |
| n | Indian | 1 |
| n | Irish | 2 |
| n | Canadian | 1 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | [Biographies for our Board and Group](www.aviva.com)  [Executive Committee can be found at](www.aviva.com)  <www.aviva.com> |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more in the [Nomination and](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_268)  [Governance Committee report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_268) :  page [101](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_268) |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more in the [Directors' report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_340):  page  [148](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_340) |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

![1630]()

Ethnicity

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| n | Asian | 1 |
| n | White | 12 |

![1644]()

Non-Executive Director tenure

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| n | 0–3 years | 3 |
| n | 3–6 years | 5 |
| n | 6–9+ years | 3 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 97 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Our Board of Directors |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | BOARD SKILLS AND EXPERIENCE  AS AT 4 MARCH 2026  The Code recommends that the Board  and its Committees should have a  combination of skills, experience  and knowledge. The Nomination and  Governance Committee, on behalf of  the Board, evaluates Board composition  with these factors in mind. | | | | | | |  |  | To assist the Board and Nomination  and Governance Committee, a skills  and experience matrix for our Board  is maintained and is assessed at  least annually. | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | Skills and experience | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | General Insurance |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 62% | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Insurance, Wealth and  Retirement |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 69% | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Asset management |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 77% | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Financial and/or  actuarial |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 69% | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Strategy and business  planning |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 100% | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Major change and  transformation |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 92% | |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | People |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 77% | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Remuneration |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 54% | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Legal and regulatory |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 77% | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Listed board  governance |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 85% | |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Technology, digital  and data |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 62% | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Operations |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 62% | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Risk management |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 69% | |  | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Customer service and  experience |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 69% | |  | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Sustainability and  climate related policy |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 54% | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BOARD AND COMMITTEE MEETING  ATTENDANCE IN 2025  During 2025, ten scheduled Board meetings  were held, which included three Board  strategy sessions.  The Non-Executive Directors regularly met  without the Executive Directors or members  of the Group Executive Committee present  before scheduled meetings. | | | | |  | If any directors are unable to attend a  meeting, they can communicate their  opinions and comments on the matters  to be considered via the Chair of the  Board or the relevant Committee Chair. | | | |
| Scheduled Board and Committee meetings | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Board1 | Nomination and  Governance  Committee | | Audit  Committee | | | Risk  Committee | Customer and  Sustainability  Committee | Remuneration  Committee |
|  |
| Meetings held | 10 | 4 | | 6 | | | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| George Culmer | 10/10 | 4/4 | | - | | | - | - | - |
| Amanda Blanc | 10/10 | - | | - | | | - | - | - |
| Charlotte Jones | 10/10 | - | | - | | | - | - | - |
| Cheryl Agius2 | 10/10 | 4/4 | | 5/5 | | | 5/5 | 5/5 | - |
| Andrea Blance | 10/10 | 4/4 | | 6/6 | | | 5/5 | - | 5/5 |
| Ian Clark | 10/10 | 4/4 | | 6/6 | | | 5/5 | - | - |
| Patrick Flynn3 | 9/10 | 4/4 | | 6/6 | | | 5/5 | - | 5/5 |
| Shonaid  Jemmett-Page4 | 10/10 | 4/4 | | 6/6 | | | 4/5 | 5/5 | - |
| Mohit Joshi 5 | 8/10 | 3/4 | | - | | | 4/5 | - | - |
| Pippa Lambert | 10/10 | 4/4 | | - | | | - | 5/5 | 5/5 |
| Jim McConville 6 | 9/10 | 4/4 | | 6/6 | | | 5/5 | 5/5 | 5/5 |
| Michael Mire | 10/10 | 4/4 | | - | | | - | 5/5 | - |
| Neil Morrison | 10/10 | 4/4 | | - | | | 5/5 | - | - |

1. This includes 7 formal Board meetings and 3 Board strategy sessions

2. Cheryl was appointed to the Audit Committee in February 2025

3. Patrick was unable to attend a Board meeting due to a prior commitment. This meeting was not part of the financial results

cycle.

4. Shonaid was unable to attend a Risk Committee meeting due to a prior commitment

5. Mohit was unable to attend two Board meetings, one Nomination and Governance Committee meeting and one Risk

Committee meeting due to prior commitments

6. Jim was unable to attend one Board strategy session due to illness

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 98 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Our Board’s activities |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | JANUARY |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | Board and Committee Meetings, which  included outcomes of the Board  Effectiveness Review and setting 2025  Board Objectives. |
|  | The Board appointed Cheryl Agius,  Independent Non-Executive Director,  to the Audit Committee. |
|  | FEBRUARY |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | Board and Committee meetings, which  included the approval of the 2024 Full  Year Results and Annual Report, 2024  final dividend and our Transition Plan.  Additionally, the Board reviewed supplier  management and received an update on  the Direct Line Regulatory Business Plan,  part of the Change in Control application  to the PRA. |
|  | MARCH |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | Board and Committee Meetings, which  included the approval of the resolutions  for the concurrent tender offer/  cancellation of Aviva's preference share  capital to be put to shareholders, and  associated shareholder communications,  issuance of £500 million Fixed Rate  Reset Perpetual Restricted Tier 1  Contingent Convertible Notes, and €600  million Tier 2 Fixed to Floating Rate  Notes. |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | Bristol AGM Visit  The Board held the Annual General  Meeting at Aviva’s Bristol Office  on 30 April 2025. Bristol was  chosen to give local shareholders  and employees the opportunity to  attend in person to hear from the  Board on the Company's performance  and ask questions on the topics that  matter to them.  Whilst in Bristol, the Board held a  colleague Townhall to engage directly  with our people. |
|  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic pillars | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | Growth |  |  | Customer |  |  | Efficiency |  |  | Sustainability |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | APRIL |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | A Committee of the Board approved the  Group’s Solvency and Financial  Condition Report. |
|  | The Board held an Advisory Vote  meeting for Preference Shareholders,  followed by a General Meeting for  Ordinary Shareholders, to consider the  proposed resolutions the concurrent  tender offer/cancellation of Aviva's  preference share capital. |
|  | The Board held the 2025 Annual General  Meeting at Aviva's Bristol office. Whilst at  the Bristol office, the Board engaged with  our People via an office Townhall. |
|  | MAY |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | Board and Committee meetings, which  included the approval of the Q1 2025  Trading Update and the Group Modern  Slavery Statement. Additionally, the  Board discussed post-acquisition  integration plans for Direct Line, and  reviewed Aviva's smart working policies. |
|  | The Board received training covering  public policy and attended a 'Customer  Closeness' event to engage directly with  our Customers. |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | Customer Closeness Event  In May, the Board participated in a  'Customer Closeness' event with  members of senior management to  engage directly with IWR and GI  customers.  Customers were invited to share their  stories, detailing their real-life  experiences with a range of Aviva's  products and services, including  personal health insurance, workplace  pensions and house contents  insurance. These stories provided our  Directors with an understanding of  what mattered most to a diverse range  of customers. The event also gave the  Board an opportunity to gain insight  into our customers' interpretation of  the Aviva brand, enhancing the  Board's oversight of reputation. |
|  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 99 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Our Board’s activities |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | JUNE | |  |
|  |  | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | The Board held its annual two-day strategy  offsite to review progress against the  delivery of our strategic priorities and to  outline forward looking priorities. | | |
|  | A Committee of the Board approved  documents to put into effect the completion  of the transaction to acquire Direct Line,  and corporate restructuring following the  acquisition. | | |
|  | The Board received training on the geopolitical  environment from an external speaker. | | |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Strategy Offsite  In June 2025, the Board held its annual  two-day strategy meeting at an offsite  location to review progress against the  delivery of our strategic priorities and to  outline forward-looking priorities to  deliver on our commitments to our  shareholders and our wider stakeholders.  This provided opportunities for the Board  to hear from our UK & Ireland General  Insurance, Canada General Insurance,  Insurance, Wealth and Retirement, and  Aviva Investors businesses, with a focus  on accelerating Aviva’s momentum and  positioning the Group for sustainable  growth. The Board examined  macroeconomic trends, technology shifts,  and evolving customer behaviours,  alongside a deep dive into the MyAviva  vision and customer acceleration  priorities. Transformation was a key topic,  regarding the effective deployment of  artificial intelligence tools to enhance  efficiency and customer experience.  The impact of the acquisition of Direct  Line was considered as appropriate.  An external speaker was also invited to  discuss geopolitics with the Board. |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | AUGUST |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Board and Committee Meetings, which  included the approval of the 2025 Interim  Results, 2025 interim dividend, and risk  appetite framework. Additionally, the Board  received a presentation from representatives  of the PRA, and reviewed progress on  Direct Line integration and the Board’s  annual objectives and actions from the  internal Board Effectiveness Review. |  |
|  | The Board received sustainability related  training, focusing on links between climate  and nature and their relevance to Aviva's  business. |  |
|  | SEPTEMBER |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | The Board visited our Sheffield offices over  two days to gain a deeper understanding of  our IWR business. Additionally, the Board  engaged with our people via an office  Townhall. | |
|  | OCTOBER |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Board meeting to discuss the draft 2026 –  2028 Group Financial Plan. |  |
|  | A Committee of the Board approved the  redemption of €900m Tier 2 Fixed to  Floating Rate Notes. |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic pillars | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | Growth |  |  | Customer |  |  | Efficiency |  |  | Sustainability |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Sheffield office visit  The Board visited the Aviva  offices in Sheffield for two days  to meet colleagues and to gain a  deeper understanding of our IWR  business. The Board attended a  number of interactive sessions  that highlighted transformation  initiatives in Wealth Retail and  Health Operations businesses,  and how artificial intelligence  tools are being deployed to  enhance customer experiences.  The Board also had an  opportunity to learn about the  important social impact initiatives  undertaken by local colleagues,  including with the ‘See It, Be It’  charity that works with local  schools on raising aspirations of  children, and the Inclusive  Recruitment initiative with  Sheffield College.  There were a number of  opportunities for directors to  engage with our people, including  a networking event for top local  talent, and a colleague Townhall  meeting where the Chair and  Group CEO answered colleagues’  questions. |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | NOVEMBER |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | Board and Committee meetings, including  the approval of the Q3 2025 Trading Update  and In Focus presentation, which included  a spotlight on Direct Line integration, and a  capital reduction of General Accident  Limited, and review of the Baseline  Exclusions Policy. |
|  | The Board held a session to review the plan  to deliver the Group's strategy, including  updates from business unit CEOs and on  Aviva's transformation agenda. |
|  | The Board received training covering  opportunities relating to digitisation and  generative artificial intelligence. |
|  | DECEMBER |
|  |  |
|  | Board and Committee meetings, which  included the approval of the 2026-2028  Financial Plan. Additionally, the Board  received an update relating to culture and  engagement, and operational resilience  and cyber, and reviewed progress of the  Direct Line integration. |

![]()

2026 priorities

• Continue to support and challenge

the delivery of Direct Line

integration, and the change agenda.

• Ensure that the Group is

appropriately positioned in terms of

cyber resilience.

• Support and challenge the Group's

artificial intelligence approach and

initiatives.

• Deliver on the Board's stakeholder

engagement plan, including with our

colleagues, customers,

shareholders.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 100 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Our Board’s performance |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | BOARD AND COMMITTEE PERFORMANCE REVIEW CYCLE | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | YEAR 1: 2025 external performance review |  | YEAR 2: 2026 internal performance review |  | YEAR 3: 2027 internal performance review |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025 EXTERNAL BOARD PERFORMANCE REVIEW PROCESS | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  |  | STAGE 1  Appointment of Manchester  Square Partners (MSP) |  | STAGE 2  Scope setting |  | STAGE 3  Background familiarisation |  | STAGE 4  Interviews and observations |  | STAGE 5  Presentation of findings |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | MSP were engaged to conduct a  comprehensive Board and  Committee performance review,  chosen for their deep expertise  and personable, tailored  approach. MSP has no other  connection with Aviva plc. |  | A detailed methodology and scope  was developed to reflect the  Board’s priorities and the strategic  context in which it operates. This  approach was designed to provide  meaningful insight into areas of  strength and opportunities for  further enhancement. |  | MSP had access to 12 months of  Board and Committee papers and  received briefings from the Chair  and Chief Corporate Governance  Officer to deepen their  understanding of the Board’s  priorities. |  | Individual interviews were held  with all Board members, the Group  Chief Risk Officer, and Chief  Corporate Governance Officer.  In addition, MSP attended Board  and Committee meetings in  November and December to  observe. |  | MSP prepared a thorough  report of the review findings,  which was presented to the  Board at its February 2026  meeting. The Committees  reviewed outputs as applicable  at their meetings in March. |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | PROGRESS AND OUTCOMES AGAINST PERFORMANCE REVIEW | | | |  |
|  | Progress against  2024 performance  review outcomes |  | On conclusion of the 2024 internal Board review, the formal actions that arose were presented to the Board and each Committee.  The Board continued to focus on enhancing its oversight of key stakeholders (in particular, suppliers and communities) throughout 2025, which was a key focus area  of the 2024 review. | |  |
|  | Outcomes  from the 2025  performance  review |  | Conclusion  The review concluded that the Aviva plc Board and its Committees are operating at a high level of effectiveness, with strong dynamics characterised by trust,  openness, and constructive challenge. An inclusive and collegiate leadership approach was recognised as fostering open debate and diversity of thinking, alongside a  strong focus on behaviours, culture, and the delivery of performance, all of which were recognised as being supported by first class corporate governance.  Decision-making was assessed as effective, with matters brought to the Board at an early stage and developed iteratively, and the Board's Committees and subsidiary  Boards were found to be functioning well and providing effective oversight and support.  Ongoing focus  The evaluation identified a few areas for ongoing focus as the business moves into its next phase of growth. These included ensuring the Board and the organisation  have the appropriate skills, capacity, and capability for the future, particularly in areas such as technology, artificial intelligence and wealth management, alongside  continued emphasis on talent development and succession planning.  The review also highlighted the importance of maintaining the high levels of curiosity, ambition and challenge alongside new views and perspectives into the debate.  The Board has considered these themes and will continue to keep them under review as part of its forward agenda.  The Board considers the current balance of skills and experience to be appropriate and will continue to consider Board composition, skills, and capabilities with the  future in mind, supported by ongoing learning and development as appropriate. | |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 101 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Nomination and Governance Committee report |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | George Culmer  Chair of the Nomination and  Governance Committee |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| MEMBERSHIP |
| • George Culmer (Chair) |
| •Cheryl Agius |
| •Andrea Blance |
| •Ian Clark |
| •Patrick Flynn |
| •Shonaid Jemmett-Page |
| •Mohit Joshi |
| •Pippa Lambert |
| •Jim McConville |
| •Michael Mire |
| •Neil Morrison |

#### The purpose of the Nomination and Governance Committee

(the Committee) is to:

1. Keep the Company’s, and its material

subsidiaries from time to time, (the

Group) governance arrangements under

review and to make appropriate

recommendations to the Board to ensure

that such arrangements are consistent

with best corporate governance

standards and practices;

2. Consider and make recommendations to

the Board in respect of appointments to

that Board and ensure that effective

plans are maintained to result in a diverse

pipeline of succession to the Board and

senior management positions, based on

merit and objective criteria and which

promote diversity, inclusion and equal

opportunity; and

3. Consider and make recommendations

in respect of membership and chairing

of the Board’s Committees, and of

appointments of Non-Executive Directors

to the boards of the Company’s material

subsidiaries.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | O[ur Board of Directors](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_244):  page  [93](#i93cb86b903f742a4bddd29d7ecc74532_6-0-1-1-5249665) |
|  |  |
|  | The Committee's detailed responsibilities  are set out in the Terms of Reference,  available online at  [www.aviva.com/](https://www.aviva.com/about-us/board-committees/nomination-and-governance-committee/)  [about-us/board-committees/nomination-](https://www.aviva.com/about-us/board-committees/nomination-and-governance-committee/)  [and-governance-committee/](https://www.aviva.com/about-us/board-committees/nomination-and-governance-committee/) |
|  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 HIGHLIGHTS  • Reviewed succession strategies  for Board and senior leadership.  • Strengthened and refined the  process for mapping and  reviewing directors' skills and  experience.  • Reviewed the Board Diversity,  Equity, and Inclusion Statement,  and monitored progress against  diversity targets across the  Company.  • Considered the Aviva plc Board  and committee composition.  • Maintained oversight and  reviewed governance  arrangements and board  composition across material  subsidiaries.  2026 PRIORITIES  • Continue to focus on succession  planning at Board and senior  executive level to ensure there  is a strong and diverse pipeline.  • Continue to oversee and  strengthen subsidiary  governance. |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

I am pleased to present the Nomination

and Governance Committee report for

the year ended 31 December 2025.

BOARD COMPOSITION

On behalf of the Board, the Committee

undertakes a thorough review of the

Board's structure, size, and composition

to ensure it continues to support the

Company's long-term success. This

includes maintaining the right balance of

skills, knowledge, experience, and

diversity, aligned with our strategic

priorities and risk appetite. Tenure of

directors is also considered to ensure

effective succession planning.

The Committee confirmed that the Board's

current structure and composition remain

well-suited to deliver on our strategy.

Board composition was also assessed as

part of the externally-facilitated

performance review process of the Board

and its Committees, which is outlined on

page [89](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_232).

BOARD INDEPENDENCE

The independence of the Board is

fundamental in ensuring that Non-

Executive Directors can properly fulfil

their responsibility to provide constructive

challenge and scrutiny of management’s

performance.

In line with the UK Corporate Governance

Code 2024 (the Code), over half of the

Board members, excluding the Chair, are

independent non-executive directors, and

the Chair was independent on appointment.

The Committee assesses the independence

of each Non-Executive Director upon

appointment and on an annual basis,

against the criteria set out in the Code,

and makes recommendations to the Board.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 102 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Nomination and Governance Committee report |

The Committee recommended to the Board

that all Non-Executive Directors, other

than Michael Mire due to his tenure on

the Board, met the independence criteria

set out in the Code and were free from

any relationship or circumstance that

could affect, or appear to affect, their

independent judgement. The Committee

concluded that Michael continues to

contribute strongly to Board discussions,

drawing on his extensive experience in

strategy and transformation, and

recognises that his insight and constructive

challenge contribute positively to the

Board. It was therefore recommended that

Michael remain on the Board.

DIRECTORS’ TIME COMMITMENT

Another factor that is vital to the effective

operation of the Board is our directors

having sufficient time to meet their

responsibilities.

When appointing new directors to the

Board, the Committee considers the time

commitments of prospective directors’

existing appointments to ensure that they

have sufficient time to dedicate to Aviva.

The Committee assesses each director’s

external appointments and demand on their

time annually and makes recommendations

to the Board. In February 2026, the

Committee recommended to the Board that

all directors continued to demonstrate that

they have sufficient time to devote to their

role with Aviva.

SUBSIDIARY BOARD APPOINTMENTS

The Committee is responsible for reviewing

proposed Non-Executive Director changes

to the boards of material subsidiaries

against key governance principles. During

the year, the Committee considered

proposals for individuals as Non-Executive

Director appointments to several material

subsidiaries and confirmed their suitability

for the roles in question.

SUCCESSION PLANNING

The Code places an emphasis on

succession planning and the Committee

continues to build on its existing processes

to strengthen its focus in this area.

The Committee reviewed the succession

plans for the Group CEO and Group CFO to

ensure that the internal and external talent

pipeline was robust and diverse.

The development of the Group Executive

Committee (ExCo) is also monitored to

ensure that there is an appropriate pipeline

of senior executives and potential future

Executive Directors with the required skills

and experience.

During 2025, the Committee received

updates on composition of the Group

ExCo and considered the development

plans and talent profiles of these individuals

in line with the Group’s succession plans.

The development plans designed to

prepare successors for ExCo roles

were also considered. Internal talent

development and developing a pipeline

of potential future leaders remained an

area of focus for the Committee during

the year.

The Committee also considered Non-

Executive Director succession planning,

recognising the current and future

business needs.

The Committee considers initiatives to

enhance, strengthen and diversify the

talent pipeline across the wider Group and

members of the Committee remain involved

in various initiatives, including the Ethnically

Diverse Leadership programme and cross-

company mentoring programmes with

senior leaders.

DIVERSITY, EQUITY AND INCLUSION

The Board is committed to having a diverse

and inclusive leadership team which

provides a range of perspectives and

insights and the challenge needed to

support good decision making. Diversity at

Aviva includes, but is not limited to, gender,

ethnicity, skills and experience, geographic

and socio-economic and educational

backgrounds, disability, and sexual

orientation.

These are set out in our Board Diversity,

Equity and Inclusion Statement (the

Statement), which supports the

Committee’s approach to succession

planning. This includes achievement of our

commitment of 40% female representation

among our senior leaders (the most senior

5% of Aviva employees). The Committee

reviews the Statement annually, before

recommending it to the Board, to ensure

it reflects developments in the diversity,

equity and inclusion regulatory landscape

and progress against targets. The Statement,

which aligns to the overall Group diversity,

equity and inclusion strategy, is available

on the Company’s website at

[www.aviva.com/corporate-governance.](www.aviva.com/corporate-governance)

In accordance with Listing Rule 6.6.6R(9),

the representation of women on the

Board as at 31 December 2025 was 46.2%,

with both the Group CEO and Group CFO

positions being held by women, as are

the roles of Chairs of the Risk, Customer

and Sustainability and Remuneration

Committees. The Board is pleased to have

met the Parker Review Committee’s target

for all FTSE 100 boards to have at least

one director from an ethnic minority

background.

Numerical data on the sex and ethnic

background of the Board and Group

Executive Committee required by Listing

Rule 6.6.6(10) can be found in the

Directors' report.

In accordance with the Code, the gender

balance of the Group Executive Committee

and their direct reports as at 31 December

2025 was 43% female and 57% male.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

Further details on diversity in the workforce

and wider senior leadership population can

be found in the Strategic report, together

with Aviva's diversity, equity and inclusion

objectives and strategy.

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

The Chief Corporate Governance Officer

provides updates to the Committee as

appropriate on governance matters.

During 2025, the Committee continued

to focus on the embedding of the Subsidiary

Governance Principles, to support the

Committee's oversight of the oversight of

the Group’s subsidiaries' governance

arrangements.

BOARD PERFORMANCE

The performance of the Board is vital

to the success of the Group. The Board

undertakes a rigorous review process each

year to assess how it, its Committees, and

individual directors are performing. This

year, the Board undertook an externally-

facilitated performance review and the full

results can be found at page [100](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_274).

The Committee discussed the results of the

review as it related to it, and confirmed to

the Board that it remains effective. It

further confirmed that Board composition

remains effective.

George Culmer

Chair of the Nomination and

Governance Committee

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 103 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Audit Committee report |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Patrick Flynn  Chair of the  Audit Committee |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| MEMBERSHIP |
| • Patrick Flynn (Chair) |
| •Cheryl Agius |
| •Andrea Blance |
| •Ian Clark |
| •Shonaid Jemmett-Page |
| •Jim McConville |

#### The purpose of the Audit

Committee (the Committee) is to oversee:

1. The integrity of the financial disclosures

within the Annual Report and Accounts,

Q1 Results, Half Year Report, Q3 Results,

Solvency and Financial Condition Report,

and related announcements and other

documents for publication (together,

Financial Reporting) of the Company and

its subsidiaries (the Group);

2. The integrity of the non-financial and

climate-related disclosures within the

Annual Report and Accounts, Climate-

related Financial Disclosure, and

Reporting Criteria (together, Non-

Financial and Climate-related Reporting);

3. The adequacy and effectiveness of the

system of internal controls over financial

and non-financial reporting of the Group;

4. The independence and effectiveness of

the internal and external auditors; and

5. The integrity, independence, and

effectiveness of the Group’s

whistleblowing procedures.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | O[ur Board of Directors](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_244):  page  [93](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_244) |
|  |  |
|  | The Committee's detailed responsibilities  are set out in the Terms of Reference,  available online at [www.aviva.com/about-](www.aviva.com/about-us/board-committees/audit-committee)  [us/board-committees/audit-committee](www.aviva.com/about-us/board-committees/audit-committee) |
|  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | 2025 HIGHLIGHTS  • Reviewed and recommended for  approval by the Board the Annual  Report and Accounts, Half Year  Report, Results Announcements, Q1  Trading Update and In Focus and Q3  Trading Update.  • Oversaw and assessed the  effectiveness of internal controls  over financial reporting that support  the integrity of Aviva’s financial  disclosures.  • Reviewed the disclosures and  judgements for the Direct Line  acquisition, with a focus on the  acquisition balance sheet accounting  and accounting policy alignment.  • Oversaw the successful transition  to EY as the Group's new external  auditor during 2025.  • Reviewed and recommended for  approval by the Board the Climate-  related Financial Disclosure and  related reports.  • Reviewed the Climate metrics and  related disclosures in the 2025  Transition Plan.  • Reviewed and evaluated the Group’s  whistleblowing procedures, including  the effectiveness of the ‘Speak Up’  programme.  • Oversaw progression towards the  requirements under Provision 29 of  the revised 2024 Corporate  Governance Code in anticipation of  implementation during 2026.  • Oversaw the external quality  assurance review of internal audit. |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| 2026 PRIORITIES  • Oversee the approach taken by  management to develop Provision 29  requirements under the 2024  revised Corporate Governance Code  (the Code).  • Reserve adequacy and key  judgemental actuarial assumptions.  • Review the Direct Line acquisition  balance sheet.  • The further development of Financial  Reporting Controls Framework (FRCF)  controls and reliance on automated  controls.  • The integration of the Direct Line  internal audit and whistleblowing  capabilities and processes into those  of Aviva. |  |
|  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 104 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Audit Committee report |

I am pleased to present the Audit

Committee report for the year ended

31 December 2025.

FINANCIAL REPORTING

The Committee assessed the accuracy

and integrity of the financial disclosures

presented in the 2025 Financial Year

Annual Report and Accounts, Half Year

Report and Results Announcement, Q1

Trading Update, the In Focus and Q3

Trading Update, and the 2024 Solvency and

Financial Condition Report, along with

related documents, and recommended

their approval to the Board. Additionally,

the Committee reviewed key areas that

underpin financial reporting. The

Committee also reviewed the changes

made to the full year 2025 Results

Announcement to improve communication

with the users of the financial disclosures.

Insurance liabilities

The Committee reviewed the assumptions

used in the calculation of the Best Estimate

Liability component of the insurance

liabilities required under International

Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) and

Technical provisions under Solvency II (SII)

across our Insurance, Wealth and

Retirement (IWR) and General Insurance

(GI) businesses.

The Committee reviewed the longevity,

persistency, expense, mortality, morbidity,

and residential and commercial property

growth assumptions used for the quarterly

trading updates, and 2025 Half Year and

Full Year financial statements.

The process for the setting of longevity

assumptions is a significant area of review

as these assumptions can have a material

impact on Aviva’s IFRS and SII results.

During 2025, the Committee continued to

work closely with the Audit Committee of

the Group’s IWR subsidiary, Aviva Life

Holdings UK Limited, to review the detailed

analysis and to validate changes observed

in recent mortality experience and the

resulting impact on the existing longevity

assumptions. The Committee also reviewed

the process for setting assumptions in GI.

The Committee reviewed the controls

associated with the IFRS and SII reserving

process, including the sign off procedures

and control framework for movements in

IFRS reporting and SII results.

Key accounting judgements and

disclosures

The Committee undertook review of IFRS

and SII accounting assumptions and

judgements throughout the year, including

results of annual impairment assessment of

goodwill and intangibles. In addition, the

Committee reviewed the basis of

preparation of IFRS Return on Equity and

IFRS Operating earnings per share.

The Committee reviewed the judgements

applied by the management for Group's

disclosure of provisions, contingent

liabilities and other risk factors, including

amounts allowed for and disclosures.

Direct Line acquisition

During the year, the Committee has

reviewed the judgements and accounting

treatments of the Direct Line acquisition

balance sheet. Three extra meetings were

held during the year to discuss these

aspects. The main areas of focus have

been judgements regarding the valuation of

software, brand, customer and distribution

agreement intangibles, insurance liabilities

and the finalisation of the goodwill balance.

In addition, the Committee reviewed

accounting of acquired claims in settlement

on the Direct Line acquisition.

Corporate reporting and regulatory

developments

The Committee monitors reporting and

regulatory developments, and the

implementation of new requirements.

In 2025, this has focused on Provision 29

requirements and update on future

standards including IFRS 18.

GOING CONCERN AND

LONGER-TERM VIABILITY

The Code requires the Board to confirm

whether it is appropriate to prepare the Half

Year Report and Annual Report and

Accounts on a going concern basis, and to

explain how it has assessed the Company’s

prospects and its reasonable expectation

that the Company will continue to operate

and meet its liabilities as they fall due over

the assessment period.

The Committee supports the Board in this

assessment and, in March 2026, reviewed

the going concern and longer-term viability

analysis, subsequently recommending it to

the Board for approval.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

NON-FINANCIAL AND

CLIMATE-RELATED REPORTING

The Committee reviewed the principal

climate-related disclosures within the

Annual Report and Accounts and reviewed

the Climate-related Financial Disclosure,

and related reports and recommended

them to the Board for approval.

The Committee reviewed the application of

critical climate-related policies, practices,

methods and judgements to calculate the

metrics, including those in the 2025

Transition Plan. The Committee focused on

the continued development of the climate

reporting control environment which

supports non-financial disclosures.

The Committee noted the developing

nature of climate metrics measurement

standards. Particularly in relation to the

estimation of Scope 3 financed emissions in

the context of continued challenges

towards the measurement of Scope 3

emissions and associated complexity,

due to limited and unsophisticated data and

methodologies and inherent potential for

double counting across entities in the same

value chain.

The Committee noted that emissions

estimates and other climate metrics should

be read acknowledging these are in the

initial stages of development and subject to

change as standards emerge and

underlying data sources become more

complete and developed. The Committee

continues to recognise that climate

measurement standards are not at the

same level of maturity as financial

accounting standards. In addition,

enhancements to availability of data and

control frameworks will be required to align

with IFRS financial statements. Currently,

industry wide, the attestation provided by

an auditor is to a weaker level than applies

to IFRS financial statements.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 105 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Audit Committee report |

INTERNAL CONTROLS OVER FINANCIAL

REPORTING, NON-FINANCIAL AND

CLIMATE-RELATED REPORTING

The Committee reviewed management

reports aligned to the quarterly reporting

cycle to confirm that financial controls

operated within acceptable parameters,

with no identified weaknesses that could

materially affect reported results. These

reviews also supported the Committee’s

evaluation of the effectiveness of internal

controls over Financial Reporting. In

addition, the Committee reviewed

management reports to confirm operating

effectiveness of controls over non-financial

reporting and climate-related disclosures.

As outlined in ‘Our approach to governance’

section, the Committee received updates on

the assessment of financial reporting control

deficiencies and detailed remediation testing

outcomes. The Committee continued to

provide challenge and guidance to

strengthen the organisation’s risk-aware

culture and maintain a robust internal control

framework.

INTERNAL AUDIT

The Committee received detailed quarterly

reports from the Internal Audit function,

which included updates on core metrics,

key findings, and the status of management

actions to address identified issues.

These reports also highlighted trends in

audit opinions, with a continued low

proportion of unsatisfactory or minimum-

rated reports and provided insight into

the evolving control environment across

the Group.

In addition to its regular oversight, the

Committee reviewed and approved the

Internal Audit plan and budget, ensuring

sufficient resources and expertise to

support both ongoing activities and the

integration of Direct Line. Updates to the

Internal Audit Charter were also approved

to maintain alignment with evolving

standards.

The Committee conducted its annual

assessment of the independence and

effectiveness of the Internal Audit function,

drawing on regular reporting, stakeholder

feedback, and private sessions with the

Group Chief Audit Officer. The Committee

concluded that the Internal Audit function

continued to operate effectively and

independently, and that the quality and

expertise of the team remained appropriate

for the enlarged Group.

In early 2025, the Committee also approved

the appointment of PwC to conduct the

2025 external quality assurance review of

Internal Audit, with results presented in the

November 2025 meeting. The external

review concluded the Group's Internal

Audit function was highly effective with

robust and established methodologies,

resulting in high quality audits.

Private sessions with the Group Chief Audit

Officer, held without management present,

provided further assurance on the

function’s independence and priorities.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | FAIR, BALANCED AND  UNDERSTANDABLE  The Code requires the Board  to present a fair, balanced, and  understandable assessment of the  Company's position and prospects.  The Committee reviewed the Annual  Report and Accounts, Half Year  Report, Q1 Trading Update and the In  Focus Presentation, and Q3 Trading  Update to support the Board's  conclusion that taken as a whole,  these reports were fair, balanced,  and understandable and provided  the information necessary for  shareholders to assess the Group’s  position, performance, business  model, and strategy. The Committee's  recommendation of the directors’  statement in the Annual Report and  Accounts is supported by the process  set out in the diagram. |
|  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Production  There is a robust process to ensure  each section of the Annual Report  and Accounts is signed off by an  appropriate member  of management and the Report is  overseen by the Group Financial  Controller to ensure consistency  across the document. |  |
|  | Verification  An extensive verification process  to ensure factual accuracy of  statements and numerical data  is undertaken and a style guide is  applied to the Report. |  |
|  | Internal review  The Report is reviewed by  management, the Group Executive  Committee, the Disclosure  Committee, and each of the Board  Committees review sections  relevant to their area of focus. |  |
|  | External review  The External Auditor reviews the  Report to ensure consistency and  compliance with relevant legal and  regulatory requirements and  presents the results of their audit  to the Committee. |  |
|  | Recommendation  The Committee recommended  that the fair, balanced, and  understandable statement could  be made in the Statement of  Directors' Responsibilities, which  was approved by the Board in  March 2026. |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 106 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Audit Committee report |

EXTERNAL AUDIT

The Committee is responsible for monitoring

the External Auditor, Ernst and Young LLP

(EY), who was appointed as auditor to the

Group on 2 May 2024 and is completing its

second year-end audit. EY was appointed

Auditor of the Company following a

competitive tender process, and the

Committee continues to consider the

independence, objectivity, and the

effectiveness of the external audit process.

At the end of March 2025, EY presented

their report on the audit of the Group's

2024 Solvency and Financial Condition

Report (SFCR) and issued an unmodified

audit opinion.

The Committee received reports from EY

covering their review of the Half Year

financial results, the audit of the Full Year

financial results, and their assurance work

on non-financial and climate-related

reporting, as well as agreed-upon

procedures for the Q1 and Q3 Trading

Updates and updates on their audit work

on the Direct Line acquisition balance sheet.

The Committee carefully reviewed the

content of these reports which included a

risk assessment, audit strategy for significant

risks, materiality, conclusions on key

judgements, paying particular attention to

the level of professional scepticism and

challenge applied by the External Auditor

to management’s assumptions. Where

appropriate, the Committee requested that

management respond to the auditor’s

challenges and monitors management’s

responses to ensure that any issues raised

are satisfactorily addressed.

The Committee completed a review of the

effectiveness of the first year-end audit and

reviewed the key themes from the debrief of

the first-time audit process for 2024 between

management and EY. The Committee also

reviewed reports on audit quality from EY

to assist in assessing the quality of external

audit services provided to the Group and

received a demonstration on use of

technology in the audit from EY. Following,

the first-year audit, audit quality indicators

were agreed with EY which were closely

monitored by the Committee in their second

year audit of the Group. The Committee and

management maintained regular engagement

with EY, and the audit partner attended every

Committee meeting. The Audit Committee

Chair and the audit partner met multiple times

throughout the year, without management

present, to discuss audit matters

independently.

The Committee monitors the External Auditor

Business Standard to ensure no firm, other

than EY undertakes audit and audit-related

services other than in exceptional

circumstances. The Committee also monitors

non-audit services (including audit-related

and other assurance services) provided by

the auditor. The Committee has put in place a

structure to review and approve the provision

of all services by the auditor and receives

annual reports on these services provided

and the fees charged for those services.

In addition, the Committee received

communications from EY on the steps taken

to ensure independence related to the Direct

Line entities.

The Committee also gained assurance that

the fees remain well below the 70% non-audit

services fee cap. The Committee can confirm

that any non-audit services provided met the

auditor independence requirements,

therefore the Committee can confirm that the

external auditor remains independent.

In 2025 the Group paid EY £34 million (2024:

£25 million paid to EY) for audit and audit-

related assurance services, including

towards the Direct Line acquisition in 2025.

EY were paid £2 million (2024: £2 million paid

to EY) for other assurance services, giving a

total fee to EY of £36  million. Further

information on auditors' remuneration is

set out in note 12.

In March 2026, the Committee recommended

to the Board that EY be reappointed as

external auditor for the financial year ended

31 December 2026 and the Board endorsed

the recommendation and proposed the

reappointment of EY at the Annual General

Meeting to be held on 6 May 2026.

When making the recommendation to the

Board, the Committee confirmed that the

recommendation was free from influence by

a third party and that no contractual term of

the kind mentioned under Article 16(6) of the

Audit Regulation had been imposed on Aviva.

WHISTLEBLOWING

In my role as Committee Chair, I continue to

act as the whistleblowers’ champion for the

Group. As a Committee, we are responsible

for overseeing the integrity, independence,

and effectiveness of the Group’s

whistleblowing policies.

Throughout 2025, the Committee received

regular reports on the operation of the Speak

Up service, including the number of cases

reported, the proportion classified as

whistleblowing, the number of substantiated

cases, and summaries of actions taken. The

Committee noted that the Speak Up service

remained compliant with all relevant rules

and regulations, with no breaches of

confidentiality reported during the year. The

Committee continues to support the Speak

Up team and regularly reviews opportunities

to further enhance the service.

The Committee takes into account Voice

of Aviva scores, reflecting the confidence

colleagues have in using and relying on the

Speak Up function.

OTHER MATTERS

The Committee reviewed quarterly updates

on the Group’s current and emerging legal

and regulatory issues, as well as any

potential implications for Aviva’s financial

statements.

Regular reports were also received on the

progress of implementing Provision 29 of

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

the revised 2024 Corporate Governance

Code, which applies to the financial year

starting on or after 1 January 2026. This

requires the Board to publish declaration of

the effectiveness of material controls at the

balance sheet date. Throughout 2025, the

Committee has received progress updates

from an internal working-group on the

population of material controls and their

alignment to the Group's principal risks.

The Committee continues to provide input

and guidance to the working group in

anticipation of the implementation in the

next financial year.

COMMITTEE COMPLIANCE

The Nomination and Governance Committee

reviewed the Committee’s composition

against the experience, competence, and

independence requirements set out in

the Code and the FCA Disclosure Guidance

and Transparency Rules (the DTRs).

All Committee members met the

financial experience, competence,

and independence standards required

by both the Code and the DTRs.

The Company complies with the Audit

Committees and the External Audit: Minimum

Standard (the Minimum Standard). Details of

the activities undertaken to fulfil the

Minimum Standard are provided throughout

this report.

The Company is compliant with the

requirements of the Statutory Audit Services

for Large Companies Market Investigation

(Mandatory Use of Competitive Tender

Processes and Audit Committee

Responsibilities) Order 2014.

No member of the Audit Committee had

any connection with EY as the Company’s

external auditors during the year.

Patrick Flynn

Chair of the Audit Committee

4 March 2026

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 107 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Risk Committee report |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Andrea Blance  Chair of the Risk  Committee |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| MEMBERSHIP |
| • Andrea Blance (Chair) |
| •Cheryl Agius |
| •Ian Clark |
| •Patrick Flynn |
| •Shonaid Jemmett-Page |
| •Mohit Joshi |
| •Jim McConville |
| •Neil Morrison |

#### The purpose of the Risk

#### Committee(the Committee) is to provide oversight and advice to the Board in relation to the current and future risk

#### exposures of the Company and its subsidiaries (the Group), by reference to strategic developments and including

#### determination

 of risk appetite,

#### tolerance, and desired risk culture.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | O[ur Board of Directors](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_244):  page  [93](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_244) |
|  |  |
|  | The Committee's detailed responsibilities  are set out in the Terms of Reference,  available online at [https://](https://www.aviva.com/about-us/board-committees/risk-committee/)  [www.aviva.com/about-us/board-](https://www.aviva.com/about-us/board-committees/risk-committee/)  [committees/risk-committee/](https://www.aviva.com/about-us/board-committees/risk-committee/) |
|  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | 2025 HIGHLIGHTS  • Reviewed and recommended the  revised  Risk Appetite Framework, including Risk  Strategy, Group Risk Appetites, and  Preferences to the Board for approval.  • Monitored external risk factors and  assessed the most significant emerging  risk scenarios with the potential to  affect the implementation of the  Group’s strategy.  • Reviewed the results and analysis of  the Prudential Regulatory Authority (PRA)  Life Insurance Stress Tests exercise.  • Reviewed and approved the outcome of  the Group Risk Identification Process,  confirming the appropriateness of the risk  categories currently included in the  Internal Model.  • Monitored the Group's capital and liquidity  position with respect to alignment with risk  appetite limits, considering impacts of  changing macroeconomic conditions, and  the acquisition of Direct Line.  • In conjunction with the Customer and  Sustainability Committee, oversaw the  continued compliance of the Group with  the Financial Conduct Authorities' (FCA)  Consumer Duty through monitoring of  Consumer Duty related risks.  • Reviewed the management of change  delivery and transformation risk across  the Group.  • Approved the scenarios for Group-wide  stress testing to support the financial plan  and the Group recovery plan.  • Reviewed the Group Second Line  Assurance Plan for 2026.  • Reviewed Aviva’s cyber security controls  framework and conducted a review of the  effectiveness of operational data risk  control environment. |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| 2026 PRIORITIES  • Monitor the impacts and associated  risks arising from changes to the  macroeconomic and geopolitical  environment, regulatory landscape,  and from global climate change.  • Oversee the current and projected future  risk exposures of the Group, including  determination of risk appetites and  tolerances.  • Provide effective oversight of the  management of key areas of financial  and non-financial risk, including cyber,  data, artificial intelligence (AI), reputation,  third party suppliers and people risks. |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 108 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Risk Committee report |

I am pleased to present the Risk Committee

report for the year ended 31 December 2025.

OVERSIGHT AND MANAGEMENT

OF RISK

The Committee supports the Board in the

oversight and management of risk

throughout the Group. The Committee

provides oversight and advice to the Board

on the current and future risk exposures of

the Group and future risk strategy, having

regard to the Group’s strategic objectives,

culture and values.

The Committee oversees the development

and implementation of the Group’s risk

management framework (RMF), risk

strategy, risk policies and business

standards, including the process for

identifying, managing and overseeing risk,

and makes recommendations of

amendments to the Board as required.

The review and recommendation to the

Board of the Group’s risk appetites and

tolerances is a core responsibility of the

Committee. The Committee monitors

compliance with all agreed risk appetites,

risk tolerances, risk policies, and business

standards as well as desired risk culture,

and reviews management’s remedial

actions as appropriate.

The Committee reviews the methodology

and oversees the governance of the

internal model used in determining the

Group’s capital requirements and

associated stress testing. This includes the

key assumptions, methodologies and areas

of expert judgement deployed, activities

undertaken to validate the outputs of the

model, and any developments to the model

that are required to ensure that it continues

to reflect the risk profile of the Group.

The Group Own Risk and Solvency

Assessment (ORSA) is an ongoing

assessment of the risks the Group is

exposed to, and of the capital resources

available to ensure that the Group is able to

sustain its business over the Plan's horizon.

The Committee's review of the Group’s

ORSA process covers the proposed stress

tests and scenarios to be used to evaluate

the adequacy of the Group's capital

resources, and the profile of risks within

the Group’s strategic plan, how these may

change over the planning period and the

Group’s overall capacity for the risks

identified.

In March 2026, the Risk Committee carried

out a full review of the systems of risk

management and internal control for the

financial year ended 31 December 2025,

and recommended to the Board that these

remained effective. This review covered all

key controls including financial,

operational, and compliance controls and

the RMF.

GROUP CRO REPORT

The Committee receives and reviews a

report from the Group CRO at each meeting

which highlights key information impacting

the Group-wide risk profile, as well as

providing an assessment of the current and

forward-looking Group risk exposures

(CRO Report).

The Committee is provided with information

on risk appetites and tolerances. This

includes assessments of actual positions

relative to the Group's risk appetite

statements, and quantitative analysis of the

Group's exposures to financial and

operational risks, including risk-based

capital requirements in relation to the core

risks within the Group's businesses.

To support the Committee’s oversight of

the remit and performance of the Risk

Function, the CRO Report sets out key

activities undertaken by the Risk Function

to support the Group's strategic objectives,

the outputs of regular risk monitoring

activities undertaken, and details of any

current and specific financial, non-financial

or regulatory and compliance risk matters.

Analyses of risks that may impact the

Group’s business are set out in the CRO

Report, such as risks arising from shifts in

the geopolitical environment and legislative

and regulatory change. Regulatory

developments that may have a material

impact on the Group, or its customers, are

detailed in the CRO Report, in addition to

engagements undertaken with regulators in

the jurisdictions in which Aviva operates.

The CRO Report details the Group's

position against Aviva's Sustainability

Ambition, including in relation to the

Group's external commitments, supporting

the Committee's monitoring of risks relating

to climate against associated risk appetites.

ADDITIONAL MATTERS CONSIDERED

During 2025, the Committee considered

a wide range of risks facing the Group,

both current and forward-looking, across

all key areas of risk management, in

addition to risk appetite. The Committee

undertook a number of strategic risk

reviews and deep dives aligned to key

financial and non-financial risk themes.

The Committee monitored the impacts of

the change in the US administration, the

introduction of US trade tariffs and global

trade negotiation effects on our markets

generally, and the insurance market as a

whole. This included receiving information

on the planning and mitigation actions that

our markets implemented to protect

customers' interests.

The Committee reviewed the Group

transformation risk profile and the

associated change execution and delivery

risks, including the material Groupwide

thematic drivers to our change delivery

risk. A key focus for the Committee has

been the monitoring of the Direct Line

integration programme.

The Committee reviewed the controls in

place for the management of third-party

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

supplier risk, and actions taken to enhance

operational resilience.

In conjunction with the Customer and

Sustainability Committee, the Committee

monitored ongoing compliance with the

FCA's Consumer Duty, supported by

regular updates on customer outcomes in

relation to conduct risk policy.

The Committee carried out a deep dive

review of cyber security, covering an

overview of the cyber security threat

landscape and details of Aviva’s cyber

security controls framework. A further

review of the effectiveness of the

operational data risk and associated control

environment across the Group was

undertaken, including improvements

delivered and future development plans.

The Committee reviewed the approach

to stress testing for the 2026-2028 Plan,

including the downside and deep downside

scenario calibrations, and the Group

Recovery Plan.

The Committee monitored progress of

the Second Line Assurance Plan which

was based on targeted in-depth reviews

of agreed market plans overlaid with Group

second and third line assurance activity.

To support the Committee's oversight

of the Risk function, the Committee

received a showcase from the Risk

function, focusing specifically on the

deployment of analytics tools.

Andrea Blance

Chair of the Risk Committee

4 March 2026

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 109 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Customer and Sustainability Committee report |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Shonaid Jemmett-Page  Chair of the Customer and  Sustainability Committee |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| MEMBERSHIP |
| • Shonaid Jemmett-Page (Chair) |
| •Cheryl Agius |
| •Pippa Lambert |
| •Jim McConville |
| •Michael Mire |

#### The purpose of the Customer and Sustainability Committee

(the Committee) is to assist the Board in its oversight of

#### customer and sustainability

issues and the Committee is responsible for:

1. Overseeing the Company's and its

subsidiaries ambition to be a leading

customer-centric company; and

2. Overseeing Aviva's Sustainability

Ambition, within the overarching

context of One Aviva.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | O[ur Board of Directors](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_244):  page  [93](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_244) |
|  |  |
|  | The Committee's detailed responsibilities  are set out in the Terms of Reference,  available online at [www.aviva.com/about-](https://www.aviva.com/about-us/board-committees/customer-and-sustainability-committee/)  [us/board-committees/customer-and-](https://www.aviva.com/about-us/board-committees/customer-and-sustainability-committee/)  [sustainability-committee/](https://www.aviva.com/about-us/board-committees/customer-and-sustainability-committee/). |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | 2025 HIGHLIGHTS  • Undertook deep dives in relation to  various aspects of customer  journeys, including Aviva's digital  roadmap and health claims  transformation programme.  • Monitored the progress in  transforming customer experience  and engagement, and performance  against customer targets and  objectives.  • Monitored the impact of the Direct  Line integration on customer metrics  and customer experience, including  a deep dive on Direct Line Customer  and Digital Experience performance.  • Monitored the progress of Aviva's  Sustainability Ambition and  tracked performance against key  metrics and targets.  • Received targeted deep dives on  sustainability in the GI and IWR  businesses, Social Action, and  Carbon Removals.  • Reviewed and recommended to the  Board the decision that Aviva should  no longer pursue formal Science-  Based Target initiative (SBTi)  validation for our science-based  targets, and consequently to also  withdraw the validation of the five  targets previously provided by the  SBTi in 2022.  • Reviewed the Baseline Exclusions  Policy ahead of Board approval later  in the process.  • Reviewed the 2025 Transition Plan  and recommended the Plan to the  Board for approval.  • Continued to review the impact of  the FCA's Consumer Duty from a  customer experience perspective. |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| 2026 PRIORITIES  • Continue to focus on the integration  of Direct Line customers, serving  more customers' needs, continuing to  build stronger customer experiences  and deeper relationships.  • Continue to review the customer  agenda and the progress of the  customer strategy.  • Continue to monitor good customer  outcomes.  • Continue to oversee progress against  our sustainability ambition, including  our work on social action and  communities, including a deep dive  on our Canadian business. |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 110 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Customer and Sustainability Committee report |

I am pleased to present the Customer and

Sustainability Committee report for the

year ended 31 December 2025 .

CUSTOMER

During 2025, the Committee provided

oversight of our customer strategy to be a

leading customer-centric company. This

included continuous review of the

customer dashboard, which provided

insight into key customer metrics, material

trends, growth, experience, and

engagement. There was strong

performance across all customer metrics in

2025 and delivery against our priorities of

growth, serving more needs and continuing

to improve customer experience and

engagement. This was a result of a more

focused approach to customers, with

ongoing digital improvements and

enhanced customer support. Driving

engagement on MyAviva will continue to be

a key area of focus as we look to build

deeper customer relationships.

The Committee oversaw the progress

made in digital capabilities to support

customer journeys and enhance customer

support. As a result, there was significant

progress made on customers' expectations

for simple, easy to use digital services. This

was demonstrated by a continued

improvement in Online Experience Scores

(OES). The Committee reviewed clear plans

to unlock One Aviva through customer-

centric digital experiences, building on our

digital capabilities, aiming to drive sales and

increase engagement.

The Committee undertook a deep dive on

customer marketing and progress to

transform our data and marketing

capabilities and unlock opportunities to

drive customer growth. The focus remained

on fixing critical fundamentals while also

introducing innovation for better targeting.

Data and marketing roadmaps have

therefore been synergistic; establishing the

core data foundations and data-led

customer intelligence and exploiting these

with personalised, omni-channel customer

engagement. This created the opportunity

to continue building and scaling capabilities

in data and marketing, while developing

more impactful campaigns through a joined

up One Aviva approach.

The Committee also undertook a deep dive

on improvements made to the Health

claims journey in 2025, which enabled

Aviva to support customers in a more

efficient and sustainable way. This aims to

improve their experience, progressively

aligning to health modernisation. As a

result, there was an overall reduction in

customer effort by >25% since 2022 and a

strong uplift in customer satisfaction as

measured by OES and Transactional Net

Promoter Scores (TNPS). This supported an

increase in new customers and claim

utilisation, using a series of insight-based

customer-centric digital improvements.

The use of data analytics and a dedicated

offshore digital claims support centre of

excellence helped to significantly improve

digital offerings.

The Committee monitored the impact of the

Direct Line integration on customer metrics

and customer experience, including

receiving a deep dive on Direct Line

Customer and Digital Experience

performance.

The Committee also continued to receive

updates on Consumer Duty MI and

monitored customer outcomes through the

product lifecycle, particularly the impact on

vulnerable customers. The reporting

included case studies with examples of

delivering improved customer outcomes.

The Committee also received deep dives

on actions taken in relation to storms,

progress against transformation

programmes and Pensions Consolidation,

which delivered good customer outcomes.

SUSTAINABILITY

The Committee tracked progress against

Aviva’s Sustainability Ambition (ASA) and

the work undertaken on the three pillars:

Climate Action, Social Action, and

Sustainable Business. The Committee

monitored progress on the ASA, which

included Key Performance Indicators and

the Sustainability Ambition scorecard.

The Committee also reviewed Group

sustainability and climate reporting,

including the Climate-related Financial

Disclosure report in preparation for the

climate disclosures summary being voted

on (on an advisory basis) at the 2026

Annual General Meeting. In addition, the

Committee reviewed the Sustainability

section of the Annual Report.

The Committee reviewed Aviva's social

action strategy, which focused on the

difference we make to society and received

a deep dive on progress and priorities. This

included how we are delivering impact

through our partnership with Citizens

Advice, a proposed new integrated

proposition for grant making and an update

on our 'Place' model. Good progress had

been made leveraging our propositions,

investments, community partnerships and

voice. this was increasing our visibility and

influence, helping boost employee

engagement, improving customer

outcomes, growing brand trust and

business opportunities. In 2025, we helped

some of Aviva's vulnerable customers

increase income and employee

participation in volunteering was at a

record high, which boosted pride and

wellbeing. There is more to do, and we

have a clear set of priorities for 2026 to

deliver value for our communities,

business, and the UK to make the Direct

Line integration simple and easy.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

The Committee reviewed the work of the

Aviva Foundation and received an impact

report on the work Aviva is doing to help

people from some of the most vulnerable

parts of the UK.

The Committee also received updates

on the progress of Aviva's sustainability

governance activity, including reviewing

our refreshed Business Ethics Code, and

our performance in external sustainability

benchmarks and indices.

Further information on our integrated

responsibility and sustainable business

approach can be found on the Company’s

website at: <www.aviva.com/sustainability>.

IWR AND GI BUSINESSES

During the year, the IWR and UKGI

businesses presented deep dives to the

Committee on their progress and priorities

on the sustainability agenda. This included

analysing the challenges in the market but

also opportunities the structural trends

presented where we can prioritise efforts.

The presentations provided the Committee

with information on how UKGI and IWR

contributed to the overall Group

performance and Sustainability Ambition.

The Committee will receive a deep dive on

the Canadian business in 2026.

Shonaid Jemmett-Page

Chair of the Customer and

Sustainability Committee

4 March 2026

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 111 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Remuneration Committee report |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Pippa Lambert  Chair of the Remuneration  Committee |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| MEMBERSHIP | |
| • Pippa Lambert (Chair) | |
| •Andrea Blance | |
| •Patrick Flynn | |
| •Jim McConville | |

The purpose of the

Remuneration Committee (the

Committee) is to:

1. Review and make recommendations

to the Board on the Group’s overall

remuneration policy and practice

(the Group Remuneration Policy) and

the remuneration policy for the

Company’s Directors (the Directors’

Remuneration Policy);

2. Oversee the implementation of and

review compliance with the Group

Remuneration Policy and the Directors’

Remuneration Policy (the Policy),

and to review performance and

approve relevant remuneration

arrangements; and

3. Review the remuneration approach

for individuals identified as relevant

staff under any of the regulatory

regimes applicable to the Company

or its subsidiaries (together, the Group)

including the Solvency II Directive

as implemented in the UK, applicable

Financial Conduct Authority (FCA)

and Prudential Regulation Authority

(PRA) remuneration requirements and

associated guidance (Remuneration

Regulated Employees).

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Our [Board of Directors](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_244):  page  [93](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_244) |
|  |  |
|  | The Committee's detailed responsibilities  are set out in the Terms of Reference,  available online at [www.aviva.com/about-](https://www.aviva.com/about-us/board-committees/remuneration-committee/)  [us/board-committees/remuneration-](https://www.aviva.com/about-us/board-committees/remuneration-committee/)  [committee/](https://www.aviva.com/about-us/board-committees/remuneration-committee/) |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | 2025 HIGHLIGHTS  • Review of the Policy and extensive  engagement with our major  shareholders.  • Senior management objectives, pay  decisions, annual bonus and Long  Term Incentive Plan (LTIP) target  setting.  • Considered executive remuneration  arrangements in the context of  evolving market practice and Aviva's  priorities.  • Oversight of remuneration  arrangements in connection with  Merger and Acquisition (M&A)  activity.  • Ensured the broader colleague  reward proposition remained  competitive.  • Share plan operations and  performance testing.  • Governance and regulatory matters.  More details are provided in the Annual  report on remuneration.  The Committee’s decisions are taken in  the context of the Reward Governance  Framework, which sets out the key  policies, guidelines and internal  controls and is summarised in the  Annual report on remuneration. |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | [Annual report on remuneration](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_313): page  [131](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_313) |
|  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| 2026 PRIORITIES  • Implementation of the new Policy.  • Ensuring the broader colleague  reward proposition remains fair  and competitive.  • Maintaining active oversight of  remuneration arrangements  in connection with M&A activity to  support our broader strategy. |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 112 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Remuneration Committee report |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| The Directors Remuneration Report  (DRR) is presented in three parts in  addition to this letter:  Remuneration at a glance - Key aspects  of interest to shareholders | |
|  | [Remuneration at a glance:](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_307) page  [115](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_307) |
|  |  |
| The Policy - Outlines the proposed  remuneration framework that will apply to  our Executive Directors (EDs) and Non-  Executive Directors (NEDs) subject to  approval at our Annual General Meeting  (AGM) in May 2026 | |
|  | D[irectors' Remuneration Policy:](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_331) page [122](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_331) |
|  |  |
| Annual report on remuneration -  Further detail on how the 2024 Policy  has been applied in 2025, remuneration  outcomes in respect of 2025 and how the  proposed new Policy will be implemented  in 2026 | |
|  | [Annual report on remuneration:](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_313) page [131](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_313) |
|  |  |

On behalf of the Board, I am pleased to

present the DRR for 2025.

2025 Company performance

Aviva has continued to deliver

exceptionally strong performance in 2025

extending our track record of delivery, and

enabling sustained dividend growth. The

integration of Direct Line is well underway,

and we continue to make excellent

strategic progress.

This performance was reflected in the

strong outperformance against the majority

of financial measures under our 2025

annual bonus driven by:

• Cash remittances exceeding target levels

underpinned by strong business unit

operating capital generation.

• Operating Own Funds Generation (OFG)

and IFRS Operating Profit

outperformance driven by rate discipline,

scale and investment returns.

• Efficiency measures ahead of target.

Performance against our non-financial

measures was also outstanding.

• Continued focus on customer experience

resulted in customer measures

exceeding targets, with strong results in

both Transactional Net Promoter Score

(TNPS) and Online Experience Score

(OES) reflecting our continued focus in

these areas and investment in digital

capabilities.

• Continued focus on colleague

engagement and robust risk

management, ensuring we are well

positioned to deliver securely and

effectively. Aviva employee engagement

ahead of market norms at 92% reflecting

our strong leadership alignment and

high-performance culture. Above target

assessment against our qualitative and

quantitative risk scorecard measures.

Supporting our people

Oversight of remuneration across the wider

colleague population remains a priority for

the Committee.

• We are proud to pay all of our Aviva UK

colleagues at least the Real Living Wage,

plus an additional 8% to enable

colleagues to benefit from our 14%

matching pension contribution and save

for their retirement.

• In addition, we continue to review our

broad reward packages across markets,

balancing global alignment with local

market competitiveness.

• During 2025, we introduced Company

funded Private Medical Benefit (PMB) for

all Aviva UK colleagues. This further

enhances our already very strong

colleague value proposition and supports

our colleagues with improved health and

wellbeing.

• The Committee also supported the award

of £500 of Free Shares to all of our

colleagues globally, to recognise the

milestone acquisition of Direct Line.

• The maturity of the 2020 Save As You

Earn, which launched with a £2.20 option

price, saw nearly 6,000 colleagues

double their savings in 2023. For 2,000

colleagues who were part of the five-

year scheme, they tripled their savings

when the scheme matured in December

2025.

For 2026, the UK salary budget was 4%.

A lower budget was applied for the senior

management population.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

Policy Review and Shareholder

Consultation

As highlighted in our 2024 DRR, while our

current Policy formally runs until 2027, the

Committee has undertaken a

comprehensive review of remuneration

during 2025. The Committee considered

this timing to be appropriate for Aviva and

our shareholders, to ensure alignment

between our business and talent strategy,

rather than the timing of our review being

driven by the regulatory cycle.

Since 2020, Aviva has evolved into a

diverse, capital-light business, making it

a materially different company from a few

years ago. With ambitious growth plans,

2025 was the right time to review our

remuneration framework to ensure it

remains appropriate and supports our

strategy and future aspirations.

Accordingly, we are submitting a new

Policy to shareholders for approval at

our 2026 AGM, a year earlier than the

typical cycle.

In carrying out our review, we engaged

with shareholders representing c.52%

of our register. The feedback from

shareholders was invaluable and is

reflected in the proposed Policy.

Following careful consideration, the review

concluded that while our overall framework

remains fit for purpose, there is a need to

address the current market positioning for

both ED roles. As a result, we are proposing

changes to our annual bonus and LTIP

opportunity for 2026 onwards. Further

context and rationale for the proposed

Policy changes can be found on [page](#i2cc3b1b03446487fbf0af1c8e5472b14_42427) [118](#i2cc3b1b03446487fbf0af1c8e5472b14_42427).

I look forward to the continued constructive

engagement with shareholders and proxy

voting agencies as we present our revised

Policy for approval at the 2026 AGM.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 113 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Remuneration Committee report |

REMUNERATION OUTCOMES FOR 2025

Our 2025 remuneration outcomes reflect

another year of exceptional performance,

as set out below.

2025 annual bonus

The formulaic outcome from the annual

bonus scorecard was 94.7% of maximum

(at 189.3%). The Committee carefully

considered this outcome in the context of

broader performance and a quality of

earnings assessment, taking input from the

Audit and Risk Committees, to ensure the

scorecard outcome was reflective of

overall performance and aligned with the

experience of shareholders. Following this

review, the Committee determined that no

adjustments were required to the formulaic

bonus scorecard outcome. During the year,

our financial targets (Cash Remittances,

Solvency II Own Funds Generation

(Solvency II OFG) and Group adjusted

operating profit) were rebased to recognise

the acquisition of Direct Line.

In line with the Policy, the Committee also

considered the individual performance of

the Group Chief Executive Officer (CEO)

and Group Chief Financial Officer (CFO) to

determine whether individual adjustments

to the scorecard outcome were required.

Amanda Blanc’s exceptional leadership has

once again been instrumental in delivering

another year of strong performance for

Aviva. Her achievements in 2025 include

delivering the Group’s 2026 financial

targets for Group adjusted operating profit

and Solvency II OFG, one year early,

continued progress in reshaping Aviva into

a majority capital‑light business, and

sustained focus on improving customer

experience. In addition, the acquisition of

Direct Line was completed, and Amanda

continues to oversee integration at pace.

Financially, Aviva delivered another year of

very strong results, with growth in Cash

Remittances, Operating Profit and Solvency

II OFG ahead of targets. Shareholder value

strengthened, with Aviva outperforming the

FTSE 100 and European peers. Amanda

advanced the strategic pivot, with the

Direct Line acquisition establishing Aviva as

the UK’s leading Personal Lines insurer and

excellent progress on the integration of

Probitas and AIG's UK Protection business.

She also maintained focus on customer

growth and experience with strong TNPS

and OES.

Amanda has continued to strengthen

leadership and culture across the Group,

building a high‑performing executive team,

introducing a Chief Operating Officer (COO)

function, and launching the Lead the Way

programme for 4,000 leaders. Aviva

employee engagement reached 92%,

reflecting the trust and confidence inspired

by her clear, visible, and purpose‑led

leadership.

Externally, Amanda continues to represent

Aviva across a wide range of industry

bodies and public forums, including the

Association of British Insurers (ABI) Board

and the British Infrastructure Taskforce,

and was recognised as one of Forbes’

World’s Most Powerful Women in 2025.

This exceptional performance is reflected

in Amanda’s annual bonus for 2025 of 100%

of maximum (at 200% of salary).

Charlotte Jones has continued to provide

very strong stewardship over the Finance

function, contributing significantly to Aviva's

financial performance throughout 2025.

She supported the delivery of very strong

financial results, while maintaining a

resilient balance sheet and disciplined

approach to capital management. Charlotte

delivered the recommended offer for the

Direct Line acquisition and led all critical

Change in Control activities to completion

within six months. She also continues to

oversee regulatory engagement, ensuring

delivery of capital and operational

synergies, and providing strong governance

of the Part VII transfer and major model

change activities linked to Direct Line.

Charlotte also strengthened Aviva’s market

position through a more compelling equity

story and strong investor engagement. She

oversaw delivery of high quality financial

and regulatory reporting with positive

external recognition.

She continued to build a high‑performing

finance function, progressed succession in

key roles and achieved record employee

engagement.

Externally, Charlotte is a member of the

PRA Practitioner Panel & Chair of the

Insurance Practitioner Panel and plays an

important role in working with the

government on shaping Solvency UK and

LIST reforms.

This exceptional performance is reflected

in Charlotte's annual bonus for 2025

of 100% of maximum (at 150% of salary).

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

2023-25 LTIP

The formulaic vesting outcome was 81.1%,

reflecting exceptionally strong

performance against Total Shareholder

Return (TSR), Solvency II Return on Equity

(Solvency II RoE) and Cumulative Cash

Remittances. The Committee determined

that no adjustments were required to the

formulaic vesting outcome.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 114 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Remuneration Committee report |

REMUNERATION IN 2026

As set out in more detail on page [117](#i27a4bd534fcd41b18a7af053a9936204_36025), our

proposed new Policy seeks to ensure that our

approach remains appropriate and

incentivises and rewards ongoing exceptional

performance. Increases proposed to the

variable pay opportunity of our EDs will be

matched with a corresponding rise in their

shareholding requirement.

Reflecting on the consultation process, the

Committee found the feedback received

extremely helpful. We are pleased that

shareholders have responded positively

to the proposed changes, recognising the

strategic rationale behind our objectives.

Having carefully considered and discussed

all feedback, the Committee is confident

that the approach originally proposed to

shareholders remains appropriate.

Alongside the Policy, the Committee has

reviewed the performance measures to

align with refreshed priorities and new

three-year targets. These measures are

designed to be appropriate for our

diversified, capital-light business and allow

for comparability with our European multi-

line peers. The Committee will ensure

targets remain stretching, particularly in

light of the increase in incentive

opportunities.

For both the annual bonus and the LTIP,

we will maintain the existing weighting

between financial and non-financial

measures. However, we are updating the

measures themselves to reflect the current

shape of Aviva and our future strategic

priorities. In doing so, we have considered

the integration of the Direct Line acquisition

and its expected contribution to

performance. These changes ensure that

our measures and targets remain relevant,

ambitious, and aligned with the business we

are today and the growth ambitions we

have for the years ahead, whilst continuing

to drive sustainable value for shareholders.

Salary

Amanda and Charlotte will receive a salary

increase of 3%.

The percentage increases for our EDs

are below the overall increase in the UK

salary budget of 4%.

2026 annual bonus and 2026-28 LTIP

For Amanda and Charlotte, the 2026

opportunities are as set out below,

reflecting the opportunities under our

proposed Policy (subject to approval at

our 2026 AGM). This is set out on pages

[122](#i365576043f5e4ab6b4c5a4f7085889c4_324) to [126](#icd6fd807663e4afdaadadab28e351742_10585) and includes updates to the

Annual Bonus Plan (ABP) and LTIP rules

to reflect the proposed Policy, latest

corporate governance expectations,

investor guidance and market practice.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Annual bonus | | LTIP |
|  | Target  opportunity | Maximum  opportunity | Maximum  opportunity |
| Group  CEO | 125% | 250% | 500% |
| Group  CFO | 100% | 200% | 325% |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration elements | | | | | |
|  | Fixed pay |  | Annual bonus |  | LTIP |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

2026 FOCUS AREAS

In addition to implementing the proposed

new Policy, the Committee will focus on

ensuring that remuneration fairly rewards

and is aligned with business performance

and strategy particularly in the context of

recent M&A activity.

CONCLUSION

We have continued to deliver very strong

year-on-year results demonstrating the

benefits of our capital-light and diversified

businesses. As a Committee, we have

sought to make decisions which effectively

drive and reward results, while continuing

to align with UK best practice remuneration,

institutional investor and governance

expectations. Our proposed Policy seeks to

ensure that remuneration at Aviva

continues to motivate and retain key

executives to drive our continued success

while remaining aligned with shareholder

experience.

I hope that this report is clear and

informative, and I look forward to seeing

shareholders at the forthcoming AGM.

Pippa Lambert

Chair of the Remuneration Committee

4 March 2026

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 115 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Remuneration at a glance |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic pillars | | | | | | | | | | |  | Remuneration elements | | | | | |
|  | Growth |  |  | Customer |  |  | Efficiency |  |  | Sustainability |  |  | Fixed pay |  | Annual bonus |  | LTIP |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | 1. What are the elements of our  Executive Directors’ remuneration? |  |
|  |  |  |

Short Term

Long Term

Salary

Pension and

other benefits

Bonus:

Cash

Bonus:

Deferred into

shares released

annually over

three years

LTIP

Total

remuneration

Fixed

Variable

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | 2. How did we determine performance-based pay in 2025 and how does it align to strategy? |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Component: 2025 Annual bonus |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Measure |  |  | Outcome | | | | | | |  | Maximum | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Cash remittances |  |  | 50.0% | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Solvency II OFG |  |  | 40.0% | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Group adjusted operating profit |  |  | 30.0% | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Efficiency measures |  |  | 13.8% | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 20.0% | | | | | |
|  | Risk scorecard |  |  | 25.5% | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 30.0% | | |
|  | Employee engagement |  |  | 10.0% | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | OES |  |  | 10.0% | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | TNPS | |  | 10.0% | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | 2025 Annual bonus outcome |  |  | 189.3% | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 200% |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Component: 2023-25 LTIP |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Measure |  |  | Outcome | | | | | | | | Maximum | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
| Relative TSR (rTSR) |  |  | 31.4% | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 40.0% | | | |  |
| Cumulative cash remittances |  |  | 23.4% | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 25.0% |  |
| Solvency II RoE |  |  | 15.0% | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
| Reduction in CO2 intensity of  shareholder assets and with  profit funds |  |  | 7.5% | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
| Relational Net Promoter Score  (RNPS) |  |  | 0.0% | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
| Ethnically diverse employees in  senior leadership roles |  |  | 1.3% | | | | | | | | | | 2.5% | | | | | | | | | |  |
| Females in senior leadership roles |  |  | 2.5% | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
| 2023 LTIP vesting outcome |  |  | 81.1% | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 100% | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 116 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Remuneration at a glance |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 3. Remuneration policy and implementation for 2026 | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  |  | | Fixed pay | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | Group CEO:  £1,269,000 (3% increase) | | | | | | | | Group CFO: £772,500 (3% increase) | | | | | |  |
|  | Pension contribution rate aligned to wider workforce (14% of basic salary)  Benefits are in line with the Policy | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  |  | | Annual bonus1 | | | | | |  | LTIP1 | | | | |  |
|  | Group CEO - maximum of 250% of salary  Group CFO - maximum of 200% of salary | | | | | | | | Group CEO - maximum of 500% of salary  Group CFO - maximum of 325% of salary | | | | | |  |
|  | Operation: | | | | | | | | Operation: | | | | | |  |
|  | 1/2 paid in cash, 1/2 deferred into shares | | | | | | | | 3 year performance period followed  by 2 year holding period | | | | | |  |
|  | 2026 | | | | | 2027 | 2028 | 2029 | 2026 - 2028 | | | 2029 - 2030 | | 2031 |  |
|  |  | 1/2 paid in cash | | | | 1/2 deferred into  shares released in  equal tranches | | | 3 Year  Performance  Period | | | 2 Year  Holding Period | | Released |  |
|  | Measures  Financial measures (70% of total): | | | | | | | | Measures  Financial measures (80% of total): | | | | | |  |
|  | 20%  20%  20%  10% | | | Cash remittances  Group adjusted operating profit  Solvency II OFG  Efficiency measures | | | | | 40%  25%  15% | | rTSR  IFRS Operating Earnings Per Share  (EPS)  IFRS RoE | | | |  |
|  | Strategic measures (30% of total)  Including: Risk scorecard, People scorecard,  OES and TNPS | | | | | | | | Strategic measures (20% of total): | | | | | |  |
|  | 12.5%  7.5% | | Customer scorecard  CO2 Intensity reduction vs 2019  baseline | | | |  |
|  | Shareholding requirements1 | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | Group CEO – 500% of salary | | | | | | | | Group CFO - 325% of salary | | | | | |  |
|  | Post-cessation shareholding requirements apply for two years | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | | [Directors' Remuneration Policy:](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_331) page  [122](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_331) | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | 1. Annual bonus, LTIP and shareholding requirements for 2026 are subject to new Policy approval | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration elements | | | | | |
|  | Fixed pay |  | Annual bonus |  | LTIP |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 4. How much did we pay our Executive Directors' in 2025? | | | | | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | £000 |  |  |  | £000 |  |
|  | n | Salary, pension and other benefits | 1,406 |  | n | Salary, pension and other benefits | 858 |  |
|  | n | Annual bonus | 2,464 |  | n | Annual bonus | 1,125 |  |
|  | n | LTIP | 5,895 |  | n | LTIP | 2,484 |  |
|  | Total | | 9,764 |  | Total | | 4,466 |  |
|  | Due to rounding, the totals above may be higher than the sum of the individual elements | | | | | |  |  |

![1]()

![25]()

Chief Executive Officer

Amanda Blanc

Chief Financial Officer

Charlotte Jones

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 5. Performance against our peer group and the FTSE 100 - rTSR | | | |
|  | 3 year rTSR Performance |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

![13]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 6. Wider workforce remuneration | | | | | |  |
|  | Salary  4% UK salary increase  budget for  2026  We remain committed to  ensuring competitive and  fair reward for our wider  workforce | |  | Pension  Aviva pays all UK colleagues at  least the Real Living Wage, plus  8% enabling colleagues to  benefit from our 14% matching  pension contribution and save  for their retirement  Living pension accreditation  Achieved in March 2023 |  | Health and wellbeing  Introduction of  company funded PMB  for all our Aviva UK  colleagues as well as  access to physio  support and critical  illness cover |  |
|  |  | More detail can be  found in [table 23](#i7598b3209fb44dafa10a2b6ca1853d71_3112) |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 117 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Our 2025 Directors’ Remuneration Policy (DRP) review |

Our Remuneration Policy was

last renewed at the 2024 AGM. It was

largely a rollover of the previous version

approved by shareholders in 2021 and

received a strong level of support.

As highlighted in our 2024 DRR, the

Committee conducted a comprehensive

review of Aviva’s remuneration in 2025 and

as a result is putting forward a new Policy

for shareholder approval at our 2026 AGM,

a year ahead of the Policy’s 2027 expiry.

The Committee considers the new Policy to

be the right thing for Aviva and our

stakeholders. As we have migrated to a

diversified and capital-light business

model, Aviva is now a materially different

company. This is the right time to ensure

that the current remuneration framework

remains appropriate. Completing the

review now ensures alignment with our

business and talent strategy, rather than

being driven by the regulatory timetable.

Throughout the Policy review, the intention

of the Committee has been to ensure that

remuneration at Aviva remains fit for

purpose, supports the business ambitions

that we have communicated to the market,

is appropriately competitive, and aligns

reward outcomes with business

performance and the shareholder

experience.

SHAREHOLDER ENGAGEMENT

As part of the review, we consulted

extensively with our largest 30

shareholders, representing c.52% of our

share capital, as well as the main proxy

agencies. The Committee found the

feedback received during the process to be

helpful and constructive and the insights

gathered were central in shaping our

thinking and guiding the final proposals. Our

approach to the consultation is illustrated

opposite.

WIDER WORKFORCE CONTEXT

During our discussions, the Committee

has also been mindful of broader colleague

remuneration. We have consistently

supported Aviva’s commitment to initiatives

such as being a Real Living Wage employer

and achieving Living Pension accreditation.

During 2025, we introduced company

funded PMB for all Aviva UK colleagues and

awarded c.38k colleagues globally a Free

Share Award to mark the milestone

acquisition of Direct Line, ensuring all our

people can share in the success of Aviva.

These actions highlight the Committee’s

commitment to fostering a fair and

rewarding environment for all colleagues,

reflecting a balanced approach to

remuneration across the

entire organisation.

CONCLUSIONS

Our review concluded that the overall

remuneration framework at Aviva

continues to work well. As such, we are not

proposing any material changes to the

structure of remuneration. However, we did

find a need to address the current market

positioning for both the CEO and CFO roles.

As a result, we are proposing changes to

our annual bonus and LTIP opportunity for

2026 onwards.

We are also proposing some (non-Policy)

changes to ensure continued alignment of

our incentive metrics with our business and

strategic goals. The following pages set out

further details of the review.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | CONSULTATION TIMELINE  SUMMARY | |  |
|  |  | 2025 AGM |  |
|  |  | May - July 2025  Reviewed our existing policy to  determine if it was appropriate  to amend for EDs whilst giving  consideration to peers,  performance and future  ambitions. |  |
|  |  | August 2025  Remuneration Committee meeting  to make final decision on whether  to make Policy amendments  this year. |  |
|  |  | September 2025  Wrote to shareholders introducing  the 2026 Policy review. Engaged  with our largest 30 shareholders  representing c.52% of our share  capital as well as the main proxy  agencies. |  |
|  |  | October 2025  Responded to feedback provided  by our shareholders. Held  meetings with shareholders and  proxy agencies who requested  further discussion. |  |
|  |  | November 2025  Follow-up letter to our largest 30  shareholders and the main proxy  agencies, providing feedback from  first round of consultation and  setting out more details following  consideration of shareholder  feedback. |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | December 2025  Remuneration Committee meeting  to discuss current status of  consultation and planned  proposals. |  |
|  | January 2026  Close out letter issued to our  largest 30 shareholders and the  main proxy agencies, setting out  the final proposals after  considering feedback provided  during consultation. |  |
|  | February 2026  Remuneration Committee meeting  to confirm committee are  comfortable with final proposals. |  |
|  | March 2026  2026 Policy proposed to  shareholders in the 2026 Annual  report on remuneration. |  |
|  | We will continue to engage with  our shareholders in the lead up  to our 2026 AGM |  |
|  | 2026 AGM  Shareholders vote on 2026 Policy  and DRR |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 118 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Our 2025 Directors’ Remuneration Policy (DRP) review |

CONTEXT FOR THE POLICY REVIEW

1. Outstanding performance and value

creation for our shareholders

Over the last several years, Aviva has

delivered exceptional and sustained

performance. Our senior executive team

have been central to this story, led by our

outstanding CEO. During the Policy review,

the Committee recognised the need for

remuneration at Aviva to be compelling and

market competitive when set within this

performance context. To draw out some

highlights since Amanda's appointment:

• Aviva has delivered TSR of +253%. This

represents upper quartile performance

against similarly sized FTSE companies

and is significantly ahead of the FTSE 100

Financial Services index. We have also

outperformed each of our key European

Insurance peers.

• Amanda has brought focus to Aviva’s

portfolio, rebuilt our financial strength,

and transformed business performance.

Amanda and the senior executive team

are recognised for their strong leadership

by both internal and external

stakeholders, and their continued tenure

and motivation are essential to lead the

next phase of our strategic growth.

• Aviva has delivered strong profitability

with robust cash and capital generation,

supported by sustained organic growth

and strategic acquisitions including Direct

Line, Probitas, and AIG's UK Protection

business. This has substantially

increased Aviva’s scale and market share

across our business lines, supporting our

transition to a large-cap multi-line model.

Combined with an enhanced market

perception and associated re-rating, this

has seen our market capitalisation

increase from approximately £11 billion to

over £20 billion, representing c.80%

growth.

• In addition, we have returned over £10

billion to shareholders through capital

returns and dividends over the same

period, resulting in total shareholder

value growth of approximately £20

billion.

• Building on this progress, we were

delighted to complete our acquisition

of Direct Line in July 2025. This move

speaks to our strategy of being the UK’s

leading ‘go-to’ diversified insurer across

insurance, wealth & retirement, with

leading businesses in Canada and

Ireland.

• Our momentum continued through 2025,

with the delivery of another strong set

of results. Operating profit is up 25% year

on year, we continue to grow cash and

capital generation, and our share price

was up over 40% over the course of the

year.

2. Pay has not kept up with performance

Throughout this period of outstanding

performance, the Committee has

demonstrated a track record of setting

highly stretching targets under our

incentive plans. This remains fundamental

to our thinking and is aligned with the

performance-orientated culture that

Amanda has implemented. While it is the

right ethos for Aviva and our shareholders,

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

it does have consequences for the level of

remuneration that executives ultimately

realise. The Committee is mindful of the

fact that, despite the exceptional

performance outlined in the previous

section, neither the annual bonus, nor the

LTIP has paid out in full once over the last

five years. Detailed analysis performed

during the Policy review also demonstrated

that, in aggregate, annual bonus pay-outs

at Aviva over the last four years have been

lower than both the broader market and our

peers when factoring in relative

performance.

Overall, the Committee’s view is that these

outcomes have not fully reflected the

extent of the transformation delivered:

• Aviva has delivered upper quartile

performance against the FTSE +/-20

group (c. 87th percentile).

• Amanda’s average single figure over the

four-year period 2021-24 was £5.7 million.

This places her remuneration at the 69th

percentile, which is below upper quartile.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | TSR performance over the period since Amanda Blanc’s appointment in July 2020  compared to similarly sized FTSE companies | |  |  | Aviva Relative Index performance vs selected peers since July 2020 |  |
|  | Aviva +253% |  |  |  |  |  |

![]()

![]()

![22539988370404]()

![22539988370300]()

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | TSR performance since July 2020 | Shareholder value created since July 2020 |  |
|  | Aviva | 253% | £22,503m |  |
|  | Upper quartile | 194% | £26,139m |  |
|  | Median | 100% | £8,453m |  |
|  | Lower quartile | 23% | £3,578m |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 119 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Our 2025 Directors’ Remuneration Policy (DRP) review |

3. Ability to compensate at upper quartile

levels for upper quartile performance

As we look forward, the Committee’s view

is that it is important that where sustained

upper quartile performance is delivered, the

remuneration framework enables EDs to be

rewarded at aligned upper quartile levels.

While market positioning is never the primary

factor driving the Committee’s decision-

making, it has been an important reference

point in considering what constitutes a fair

remuneration opportunity for our EDs.

The Committee has thought carefully about

its approach to market positioning in putting

forward these proposals. In doing so, we

have assessed positioning against a range of

reference points to ensure that we consider

a balance of different perspectives and

practice. Our primary reference point has

been FTSE companies of a similar size to

Aviva (+/-20 companies either side), which

broadly equates to the FTSE 11-50. This

group reflects companies that are typically

similar to Aviva in terms of financial size,

organisational size (e.g. employee numbers),

and operational scale. They also sit within

the same UK corporate governance

environment and are subject to the same

expectations from institutional investors.

We have also considered data for several

other groups as secondary reference points.

This includes FTSE 100 Financial Services

firms and competitors within the UK and

European Insurance sector. These groups,

particularly the latter, more closely reflect

who we compete with, both operationally

day-to-day, and from a talent perspective,

so provide another important lens. We

recognise that, in both cases, care is needed

in interpreting positioning given the variation

in size within these groups. For example,

Aviva is larger than most of our direct

UK peers.

Conversely, while our performance is

earning us the right to be compared to the

leading European composite insurers, these

companies remain larger than Aviva. In both

cases we have not simply targeted a specific

positioning against these groups but rather

have used them as an additional ‘sense

check’ to guide our thinking.

Lastly, the Committee is mindful that the pay

acceleration that has been seen in the FTSE

over the last couple of years has mainly been

concentrated in companies with a significant

US presence. As such, the Committee also

considered positioning against the FTSE

group detailed above, but specifically

excluding those companies with significant

US operations.

The charts on page [120](#i2cc3b1b03446487fbf0af1c8e5472b14_78830) highlight current

positioning for the CEO and CFO against

these groups. Viewed holistically and being

mindful of our desire to reward fairly for

sustained outperformance, the Committee

considers that the current positioning for

both EDs is increasingly unsustainable.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration elements | | | | | |
|  | Fixed pay |  | Annual bonus |  | LTIP |

4. Strategic alignment

As well as the question of quantum,

the Committee was also keen to ensure that

the annual bonus and LTIP metrics continue

to support and incentivise the delivery of our

key business and strategic priorities.

Looking ahead, we remain focused on

executing our strategy to accelerate capital-

light growth, unlock customer advantage,

gain operating leverage through technology

and AI, and continue to deliver on our

sustainability commitments. To support this

ambition, it is critical that the remuneration

framework continues to align with and

drive the delivery of our key financial

and strategic priorities.

We have met our 2026 financial targets for

Group adjusted operating profit and

Solvency II OFG, a year ahead of schedule

and have raised our expectations on the

benefits of the acquisition of Direct Line by

increasing expected cost synergies to £225

million and confirming significant capital

benefits of at least £500 million.

We have new three-year targets for 2026-28

of 11% Compound Annual Growth Rate

(CAGR) IFRS Operating EPS growth, greater

than 20% IFRS RoE by 2028 and more than

£7 billion of cash remittances. We believe

these targets reflect the scale of the

opportunity we have and are appropriate for

our diversified capital-light business.

These new targets also allow more

comparability with our European multi-

line peers who have similar externally

reported metrics.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

PROPOSED CHANGES

Reflecting on the wider context, the

Committee is proposing the following

changes for 2026 onwards.

1. Increase annual bonus and LTIP

opportunities to ensure that upper quartile

reward is available for delivering sustained

out-performance.

2. Increase the level of within and post-

cessation shareholding requirements to

align with the new LTIP opportunity.

3. Refine the annual bonus and LTIP metric

framework to align with business and

strategic priorities.

4. Updates to the ABP and LTIP rules

to reflect the proposed Policy, latest

corporate governance expectations,

investor guidance and market practice.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 120 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Our 2025 Directors’ Remuneration Policy (DRP) review |

1. Incentive opportunities

To ensure that upper quartile reward is

achievable for delivering sustained out-

performance, we are proposing to increase

the overall incentive opportunity by 36%

of salary for the CEO and by 40% of salary

for the CFO.

Most of the increase for both roles will be

delivered through the LTIP to ensure that

EDs will only receive significant pay-outs

for continuing to deliver long-term,

sustained performance. We would also

highlight that this is the first increase in

incentive opportunities under the Policy

in over a decade.

The combined impact of the proposed

changes would be an increase in total

target remuneration of c. 26% and c.

15% for the CEO and CFO, respectively.

While the Committee recognises that

this is a significant increase, we firmly

believe that it is in the interests of all our

stakeholders that the remuneration for

our EDs is appropriately competitive

against our relevant markets. The chart

below illustrates the impact of the changes

on overall positioning for the CEO and

CFO role.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration elements | | | | | |
|  | Fixed pay |  | Annual bonus |  | LTIP |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| CEO |  | Proposed | |  | Current | |
|  |  | Target | Maximum |  | Target | Maximum |
| Annual bonus (as a % of salary) |  | 125.0% | 250.0% |  | 100.0% | 200.0% |
| LTIP (as a % of salary) |  | 250.0% | 500.0% |  | 175.0% | 350.0% |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| CFO |  | Proposed | |  | Current | |
|  |  | Target | Maximum |  | Target | Maximum |
| Annual bonus (as a % of salary) |  | 100.0% | 200.0% |  | 100.0% | 150.0% |
| LTIP (as a % of salary) |  | 162.5% | 325.0% |  | 112.5% | 225.0% |

Remuneration benchmark analysis - CEO

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Salary |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Total target remuneration | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Total maximum remuneration | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Quartile | Bottom | 3rd | 2nd | Top |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| — | Aviva Current | — | Aviva Proposed |

Remuneration benchmark analysis - CFO

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Salary |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Total target remuneration | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Total maximum remuneration | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Quartile | Bottom | 3rd | 2nd | Top |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| — | Aviva Current | — | Aviva Proposed |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 121 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Our 2025 Directors’ Remuneration Policy (DRP) review |

2. Shareholding requirements

In light of the revised incentive

opportunities, the Committee determined it

appropriate to increase our within and

post-cessation shareholding requirements

to align with the new LTIP award levels

(CEO –  500%, CFO – 325% ), a measure

designed to reinforce shareholder

alignment.

3. Incentive metrics

The Committee has reviewed the annual

bonus and long term incentive metrics to

ensure alignment with refreshed business

priorities.

For the Annual bonus, our proposed

approach maintains the 70% financial and

30% non-financial split. The current

financial metrics all remain in place but with

rebalanced weightings and an increased

weighting towards operating profit,

reflecting Aviva's shift to a capital-light

model. The employee engagement metric is

the only non-financial measure to be

changing in 2026, with the metric being

broadened into a People scorecard.

In respect of the 2026 - 2028 LTIP, our

proposed approach maintains the

80% financial and 20% non-financial split.

Reflecting the revised external targets

recently announced, Cash Remittances is

replaced by IFRS Operating EPS, and the

RoE metric moves to an IFRS basis. The

increased weighting on the Customer

scorecard reflects the strategic importance

of customer growth including through the

Direct Line acquisition. The leadership

diversity metric’s removal follows the

broadening of the People measure in the

ABP. rTSR retains the greatest weighting,

reflecting shareholder and executive

alignment. As we have developed into a

diversified capital-light business, the

Committee wishes to reflect that we are

increasingly being compared to European

multi-line peers.

As such, we have included Allianz, AXA,

and Zurich in the comparator group for the

![]()

2026 award. To reflect that these firms

have more globally distributed businesses

than Aviva and to ensure that the overall

balance and emphasis of each company in

the group is appropriate, the three

companies have been weighted relative to

UK focused comparators. We will keep the

approach under review and adjust for

future awards as appropriate.

When setting incentive targets, the

Committee ensures they are sufficiently

challenging (particularly in the context of

increased incentive opportunities), align

with the updated strategic direction, and

effectively support the proposed changes

to the Policy.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration elements | | | | | |
|  | Fixed pay |  | Annual bonus |  | LTIP |

Summary – Our approach for 2026

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | 2025 Implementation (for reference)  Base salary, Pension 14% of salary |
|  | Annual bonus as a % of salary up to  a max of:  • 200% for CEO  • 150% for CFO  50% deferred in shares and paid in equal  tranches over three years |
|  | LTIP as a % of salary up to a max of:  • 350% for CEO  • 225% for CFO  Three-year performance period and  additional two-year hold |
|  | Annual bonus measures:  70% Financial measures  • 25% - Cash remittances  • 20% - Solvency II OFG  • 15% - Group adjusted operating profit  • 10% - Efficiency measures  30% Strategic measure  • Employee engagement, Risk scorecard,  OES and TNPS |
|  | LTIP measures:  80% Financial measures  • 40% - rTSR  • 25% - Cumulative cash remittances  • 15% - Solvency II R oE  20% Non-financial measures  • 7.5% - Customer Scorecard  • 7.5% - CO2 Intensity reduction  • 2.5% - Ethnically diverse senior leaders  • 2.5% - Females in senior  leadership roles |
|  | Shareholding requirements as a % of salary:  • 300% for CEO  • 225% for CFO  Post-cessation requirements apply for  two years |

![]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | Proposed approach for 2026  Base salary, Pension 14% of salary |
|  | Annual bonus as a % of salary up to  a max of:  • 250%  for CEO  • 200% for CFO  50% deferred in shares and paid in equal  tranches over three years |
|  | LTIP as a % of salary up to a max of:  • 500%  for CEO  • 325% for CFO  Three-year performance period and  additional two-year hold |
|  | Annual bonus measures:  70% Financial measures  • 20% - Cash remittances  • 20% - Group adjusted operating profit  • 20% - Solvency II OFG  • 10% - Efficiency measures  30% Strategic measures  • People Scorecard, Risk scorecard,  OES and TNPS |
|  | LTIP measures:  80% Financial measures  • 40% - rTSR  • 25% - IFRS Operating EPS  • 15% - IFRS RoE  20% Non-financial measures  • 12.5% - Customer Scorecard  • 7.5% - CO2 Intensity reduction |
|  | Shareholding requirements as a % of  salary:  • 500%  for CEO  • 325% for CFO  Post-cessation requirements apply for  two years |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 122 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Directors’ Remuneration Policy |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| The proposed Remuneration Policy for  Directors is set out in accordance with  the requirements of the Companies Act  2006 (as amended) and the Large and  Medium Sized Companies and Groups  (Accounts and Reports) Regulations  2008 (as amended) and is subject to  shareholder approval at the 2026 AGM  on 6 May 2026. If approved, it will apply  immediately, for up to three years.  The key changes between this Policy and  the current Policy as approved at the  2024 AGM are detailed below and noted  in the tables that follow. |  | ALIGNMENT OF GROUP STRATEGY  WITH EXECUTIVE REMUNERATION  The Committee considers that alignment  between Group strategy and ED  remuneration is critical. The Policy  provides market competitive remuneration  and incentivises EDs to achieve the annual  business plan and the longer-term strategic  objectives of the Group. Significant levels  of deferral, and within and post-employment  shareholding requirements, align EDs’  interests with those of shareholders and  aid retention of key personnel. As well as  rewarding the achievement of objectives,  variable remuneration can be zero  if performance thresholds are not met.  Remuneration payments to Directors can  only be made if they are consistent with  the approved Policy.  Table 1 provides an overview of the Policy  for EDs. The Policy for NEDs is in [table 3](#i9584ade746524d03a8d537b0bab5cb6e_5025). |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration elements | | | | | |
|  | Fixed pay |  | Annual bonus |  | LTIP |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

Table 1 Key aspects of the Policy for Executive Directors

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Element |  |  |
| Basic  salary | Purpose  To provide core market related  pay to attract and retain the  required level of talent.  Operation  Annual review, with changes  normally taking effect from  1 April each year. The review  is informed by:  • Individual and business  performance.  • Levels of increase for the  broader employee population.  • Relevant pay data including  market practice among relevant  FTSE listed companies of  comparable size to Aviva in  terms of market capitalisation,  large European and global  insurers, and UK financial  services companies. | Maximum opportunity  There is no maximum increase  within the Policy. However, basic  salary increases take account of  the average basic salary increase  awarded to the broader employee  population. Different levels of  increase may be agreed in certain  circumstances at the Committee’s  discretion, such as:  • An increase in job scope and  responsibility.  • Development of the individual  in the role.  • A significant increase in the  size, value, or complexity of  the Group.  Assessment of performance  Any movement in basic salary  takes account of the performance  of the individual and the Group.  Note: No change proposed over  current Policy. |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 123 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Directors’ Remuneration Policy |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Element |  |  |
| Annual  bonus  Proposed  changes | Purpose  To reward EDs for achievement  against the Company’s strategic  objectives and for demonstrating  the Aviva values and behaviours.  Deferral provides alignment with  shareholder interests and aids  retention of key personnel.  Operation  Awards are based on performance  in the year. Targets are normally  set annually and pay-out levels are  determined by the Committee  based on performance against  those targets and a quality of  earnings assessment and risk  review.  Form and timing of payment  • 50% of any bonus is payable in  cash at the end of the year.  • 50% of any bonus awarded is  deferred into shares which vest  in three equal annual tranches.  Additional shares are awarded at  vesting in lieu of dividends paid on  the deferred shares.  Malus and clawback  Cash and deferred awards are  subject to malus and clawback.  Details of when these may be  applied are set out in the  notes below. | Maximum opportunity  250% of basic salary for  Group CEO  200% of basic salary for other EDs  Outcome at threshold and on  target  Performance is assessed against  multiple measures. Threshold  performance against a single  measure would result in a bonus  payment of no more than 25% of  basic salary.  125% of basic salary is payable for  on target performance for Group  CEO and 100% for other EDs.  Assessment of performance  Performance is assessed against  a range of relevant financial,  employee, customer, and risk  targets designed to incentivise  the achievement of our strategy,  as well as individual strategic  objectives as set by the  Committee.  Although financial performance  is the major factor in considering  overall expenditure on bonuses,  performance against non-financial  measures including progress  towards our strategic priorities and  behaviours in line with our values,  will also be taken into  consideration.  Discretion  See [notes to this table](#icd6fd807663e4afdaadadab28e351742_10386) [page 125](#icd6fd807663e4afdaadadab28e351742_10386)[.](#icd6fd807663e4afdaadadab28e351742_10386)  Note:  Proposed revised Policy increases  maximum opportunity. |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration elements | | | | | |
|  | Fixed pay |  | Annual bonus |  | LTIP |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Element |  |  |
| Long-term  incentive plan  Proposed  changes | Purpose  To reward EDs for achievement  against the Company’s longer-  term objectives; to align EDs’  interests with those of  shareholders and to aid the  retention of key personnel and to  encourage focus on long-term  growth in enterprise value.  Operation  Shares are awarded annually  which vest dependent on the  achievement of performance  conditions. Vesting is subject to an  assessment of quality of earnings,  the stewardship of capital and risk  review.  Performance period  Three years. Additional shares are  awarded at vesting in lieu  of dividends on any shares which  vest.  Additional holding period  Two years.  Malus and clawback  Awards are subject to malus and  clawback. Details of when these  may be applied are set out in the  notes below. | Maximum opportunity  500% of basic salary for Group  CEO  325% of basic salary for other EDs  Performance measures  Awards will vest based on a  combination of financial, rTSR and  strategic performance measures.  The Policy provides for a minimum  aggregate weighting of 80% for  financial measures and rTSR and  for up to 20% to be based on strategic  performance measures. We would  engage with shareholders before  changing measures or weighting  in future years.  For the 2026 awards the measures  and weightings will be:  Financial measures:  • 40% rTSR  • 25% IFRS Operating EPS  • 15% IFRS RoE  Strategic measures:  • 12.5% Customer scorecard  • 7.5% CO2 intensity reduction  Vesting at threshold  Threshold vesting for all  measures is 20%.  Discretion  See [notes to this table](#icd6fd807663e4afdaadadab28e351742_10386) page [125](#icd6fd807663e4afdaadadab28e351742_10386).  Note:  Proposed revised Policy increases  maximum opportunity. |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 124 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Directors’ Remuneration Policy |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Element |  |  |
| Pension | Purpose  To provide a market competitive  level of  provision for post-retirement  income.  Operation  EDs are eligible to participate in a  defined contribution plan up to the  annual limit.  Any amounts above annual or  lifetime limits are paid in cash. | Maximum opportunity  If suitable employee contributions  are made, the Company contributes  14% of basic salary for all EDs,  aligned to the rate available to the  majority of the UK workforce.  Note: No change proposed over  current Policy |
| Benefits | Purpose  To provide EDs with a suitable but  reasonable package of benefits as  part of a competitive remuneration  package. This involves both core  executive benefits, and the  opportunity to participate in  flexible benefits programmes  offered by the Company (via salary  sacrifice).  This enables us to attract and  retain the right level of talent  necessary to deliver the  Company’s strategy.  Operation  Benefits are provided on a market  related basis. The Company  reserves the right to deliver benefits  to EDs depending on their individual  circumstances, which may include  a cash car allowance, life insurance,  private medical insurance and  access to a company car and driver  for business use. In the case of  non-UK executives, the Committee  may consider additional allowances  in line with standard relevant  market practice.  EDs are eligible to participate in the  Company’s broad based employee  share plans on the same basis as  other eligible employees. | Maximum opportunity  Set at a level which the Committee  considers appropriate against  comparable roles in companies  of a similar size and complexity  to provide a reasonable level  of benefit.  Costs would normally be limited  to providing a cash car allowance,  private medical insurance, life  insurance, and reasonable travel  benefits (including the tax cost  where applicable). In addition,  there may be one-off or  exceptional items on a case-by-  case basis, which would be  disclosed in the DRR.  Note: No change proposed over  current Policy |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration elements | | | | | |
|  | Fixed pay |  | Annual bonus |  | LTIP |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Element |  |  |
| Relocation  and mobility | Purpose  To assist with mobility across the  Group to ensure the appropriate  talent is available to execute  strategy locally.  Operation  EDs who are relocated or  reassigned from one location to  another receive relevant benefits  to assist them and their dependants  in moving home and settling into  the new location. | Maximum opportunity  Dependent on location and family  size, benefits are market related  and time bound. They are not  compensated for performing the  role but to defray costs of a  relocation or residence outside  the home country.  The Committee would reward no  more than it judged reasonably  necessary, in the light of all  applicable circumstances.  Note: No change proposed over  current Policy |
| Shareholding  requirements  Proposed  changes | Purpose  To align EDs’ interests with those  of shareholders.  Operation  A requirement to build a shareholding  in the Company equivalent to 500%  of basic salary for the Group CEO  and 325% for other EDs.  This shareholding is normally  to be built up over a period not  exceeding five years (subject to  the Committee’s discretion where  personal circumstances dictate). | Post-cessation shareholding  requirements also apply to EDs  being the lower of  500% of basic  salary for the Group CEO and  325%  for other EDs, or the holding on  termination of employment, for  two years post-cessation.  Note:  Proposed revised Policy increases  shareholding requirement. |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 125 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Directors’ Remuneration Policy |  |
|  |
|  |

NOTES TO THE TABLE:

Performance measures

For the annual bonus, performance

measures are chosen to align to the

Group’s key performance indicators and

include financial, strategic, risk, employee,

and customer measures. Achievement

against individual strategic objectives is

also taken into account.

LTIP performance measures are chosen to

provide an indication of both absolute and

relative return generated for shareholders.

In terms of target setting, a number of

reference points are taken into account

each year including, but not limited to,

the Group’s business plan and external

market expectations of the Company.

Maximum payouts require performance

that significantly exceeds expected

performance under both the annual

bonus and the LTIP.

Quality of earnings assessments

Throughout the year, the Committee

engages in a regular quality of earnings

assessment. A quality of earnings

assessment sign-off is the final step in

determining annual bonus scorecard

outcomes and is performed before vesting

is determined against financial measures

under the LTIP.

As a minimum, at any Committee meeting

where LTIP vesting or annual bonus

scorecard decisions are considered, the

Financial Controller or equivalent prepares

a report to the Committee on the quality

of earnings reflected in the results being

assessed, against performance targets.

Extensive information from the audited

accounts is used to explain the vesting

and scorecard outcomes – ranging from

movements in reserves, capital

management decisions, consistency of

accounting treatment and period to period

comparability. The Financial Controller or

equivalent attends the Committee meeting

to answer any questions that any member

of the Committee may choose to ask.

Any vesting decision or confirmation of

awards is made after this process has

been undertaken.

Malus and clawback

The circumstances when malus (the

forfeiture or reduction of unvested shares

awarded under the annual bonus and LTIP)

and clawback (the recovery of cash and

share awards after release) may apply

include (but are not limited to) where the

Committee considers that the employee

concerned has been involved in or

partially/wholly responsible for:

• A materially adverse misstatement (as

defined by the Board) of the Company’s

financial statements, or a misleading

representation of performance;

• A significant failure of risk management

and/or controls;

• A scenario or event which causes

material reputational damage to the

Company;

• A scenario or event which causes

material corporate failure;

• Any regulatory investigation or breach

of laws, rules or codes of conduct;

• Misconduct which, in the opinion of the

Committee, ought to result in the

complete or partial lapse of an award;

• Conduct which resulted in significant

loss(es) or summary termination of

employment;

• Failure to meet appropriate standards of

fitness and propriety;

• A material error (as defined by the Board)

in the calculation of a financial or

strategic measure used to determine the

outcome of variable pay, or any other

error or material misstatement that

results in overpayment to employees;

• Any circumstances determined by the

Board that mean the underlying financial

health of the Group or member of the

Group has significantly deteriorated,

resulting in severe financial constraints

which preclude or limit the ability to fund

variable pay; and

• Any other circumstance required by

local regulatory obligations or that, in the

Board’s opinion, justifies the reduction

or repayment of variable pay.

The clawback period runs for two years

from the date of payment in the case of the

cash element of any annual bonus.

For deferred bonus elements and LTIP

awards, the overall malus and clawback

period is five years from the date of grant.

Discretions

The discretions the Committee has in

relation to the operation of the ABP and

LTIP are set out in the plan rules. In relation

to the outcomes under these plans, the

Committee has unfettered discretion to

adjust upward or downward (including to

nil) the mechanical outcome where it

considers that:

• The outcome does not reflect the

underlying financial or strategic

performance of the participant or

the Group over the relevant period;

• The outcome is not appropriate in

the context of circumstances that

were unexpected or unforeseen at

the award date;

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

• There exists any other reason why

an adjustment is appropriate; and/or

• It is appropriate to do so, taking into

account a range of factors, including

the management of risk and good

governance and, in all cases, the

experience of shareholders.

Other discretions include, but are not

limited to, the ability to set additional

conditions and the discretion to change or

waive those conditions. Such discretions

would only be applied in exceptional

circumstances, to ensure that awards

properly reflect underlying business

performance. Any use of the discretions

and how they were exercised will be

disclosed, where relevant, in the DRR

and, where appropriate, be subject to

consultation with Aviva’s shareholders.

Change in control

In the event of a change in control, unless

a new award is granted in exchange for

an existing award, or if there is a significant

corporate event like a demerger, awards

under the LTIP would normally vest to

the extent that the performance conditions

have been satisfied as at the date of

the change in control, and unless the

Committee decides otherwise, would be

pro-rated to reflect the time between the

date of grant and the change in control

event. Awards under the ABP would

normally vest on the date of the change

in control and may vest if there is a

significant corporate event.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 126 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Directors’ Remuneration Policy |  |
|  |
|  |

Consistency of executive Policy across

the Group

The Policy for our EDs is designed as part

of the remuneration philosophy and

principles that underpin remuneration for

the wider Group. Remuneration arrangements

for colleagues below the EDs take account

of the seniority and nature of the role,

individual performance, and local market

practice. The components and levels of

remuneration for different colleagues may

therefore differ from the Policy for EDs.

Any such elements are reviewed against

market practice and approved in line with

internal guidelines and frameworks.

Differentiation in reward outcomes based

on performance and behaviour that is

consistent with the Aviva values is a feature

of how Aviva operates its annual bonus for

its senior leaders and managers globally.

A disciplined approach is taken to

moderation across the Company in order to

recognise and reward the key contributors.

The allocation of LTIP awards also involves

strong differentiation, with expected

contribution and ability to collaborate

effectively in implementation of the

strategy driving award levels.

Legacy payments

The Committee reserves the right to make

any remuneration payments and payments

for loss of office (including exercising any

discretions available to it in connection with

such payments) notwithstanding that they

are not in line with the Policy set out above,

where the terms of the payment were

agreed (i) before May 2014 (the date the

Company’s first Policy came into effect),

(ii) before the Policy set out above came

into effect, provided that the terms of the

payment were consistent with the Policy in

force at the time they were agreed, or (iii)

at a time when the relevant individual was

not a director of the Company and, in the

opinion of the Committee, the payment

was not in consideration for the individual

becoming a director of the Company.

For these purposes, ‘payments’ includes

the Committee satisfying awards of variable

remuneration and, in relation to an award

over shares, the terms of the payment are

‘agreed’ at the time the award is granted.

Approach to recruitment remuneration

On hiring a new ED, the Committee would

align the proposed remuneration package

with the Policy in place for EDs at the time

of the appointment.

In determining the actual remuneration for

a new ED, the Committee would consider

the package in totality, taking into account

elements such as the skills and experience

of the individual, local market benchmarks,

remuneration practice, and the existing

remuneration of other senior executives.

The Committee would ensure any

arrangements agreed would be in the best

interests of Aviva and its shareholders.

It would seek not to pay more than

necessary to secure the right candidate.

Where considered appropriate the

Committee may make awards on hiring

an external candidate to ‘buyout’

remuneration arrangements forfeited on

leaving a previous employer. In doing so,

the Committee would take account of

relevant factors including any performance

conditions attached to these awards, the

form in which it was paid (e.g. cash or

shares) and the timeframe of awards.

Buyout awards would be awarded on

a ‘like for like’ basis compared to

remuneration being forfeited and would

be capped to reflect the value being

forfeited. The Committee considers that a

buyout award is a significant investment in

human capital by Aviva, and any buyout

decision will involve careful consideration

of the contribution that is expected from

the individual.

The maximum level of variable pay which

could be awarded to a new ED, excluding

any buyouts, would be in line with the

Policy set out above and would therefore

be no more than 750% of basic salary for

the Group CEO (250% of basic salary

annual bonus opportunity and 500% of

basic salary as the face value of a LTIP

grant) and 525% of basic salary for other

EDs (200% of basic salary annual bonus

opportunity and 325% of basic salary as

the face value of a LTIP grant).

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

All other elements of remuneration will also

be in line with the Policy set out above.

Should the Company have any prior

commitments outside of this Policy in

respect of an employee promoted

internally to an ED position, the Committee

may continue to honour these for a period

of time. Where an ED is appointed from

within the organisation, the normal policy

of the Company is that any legacy

arrangements would be honoured in line

with the original terms and conditions.

Similarly, if an ED is appointed following

Aviva’s acquisition of, or merger with,

another company, legacy terms and

conditions may be honoured.

On appointing a new NED, the Committee

would align the remuneration package with

the Policy for NEDs, outlined in [table 3](#i9584ade746524d03a8d537b0bab5cb6e_5025),

including fees and travel benefits.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 127 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Directors’ Remuneration Policy |
|  |
|  |

ILLUSTRATION OF THE POLICY

![]()

The charts below illustrate how much EDs could earn under different performance

scenarios in one financial year:

![]()

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | • Minimum – basic salary, pension  or cash in lieu of pension and benefits,  no bonus and no vesting of the LTIP. |  |  |  | • Target - basic salary, pension or cash  in lieu of pension, benefits, and:  • A bonus of  125% and a LTIP of  500%  of basic salary (with notional LTIP  vesting at 50% of maximum) for  the Group CEO.  • A bonus of 100% and a LTIP of  325%  of basic salary (with notional LTIP  vesting at 50% of maximum) for  the Group CFO. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | • Maximum – basic salary, pension or  cash in lieu of pension, benefits, and:  • A bonus of 250% and a LTIP of 500%  of basic salary (with notional LTIP  vesting at maximum) for the  Group CEO.  • A bonus of 200% and a LTIP of 325%  of basic salary (with notional LTIP  vesting at maximum) for the Group  CFO. |  |  |  | • Maximum with share price  appreciation – indicative maximum  remuneration, assuming a notional  LTIP vesting at maximum and  share price appreciation of 50%  on the LTIP. |  |

![]()

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration elements | | | | | |
|  | Fixed pay |  | Annual bonus |  | LTIP |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Potential earnings by pay element - Amanda Blanc |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Potential earnings by pay element - Charlotte Jones |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Notes to the charts  1. The charts are illustrative only and the actual value EDs could earn is subject to business performance and share  price movement to the date of vesting of the LTIP and of the deferred share element of the annual bonus.  2. Fixed pay consists of basic salary, pension as described in[table 5](#i2f13eb7e2a734e4da80a282591e72567_2903), and estimated value of benefits provided under  the Policy, excluding any one-offs. Actual figures may vary in future years.  3. The value of the deferred element of the annual bonus assumes a constant share price and does not include  additional shares awarded in lieu of dividends that may accrue during the vesting period.  4. The value of the LTIP assumes a constant share price (with the exception of the maximum with share price increase  scenario) and does not include additional shares awarded in lieu of dividends that may accrue during the vesting  period.  5. The LTIP is as proposed to be awarded in 2026, which would vest in 2029, subject to the satisfaction of performance  conditions. The shares would then be subject to a further two-year holding period. |  |
|  |  |  |

£14.2m

![1]()

£11.0m

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 67% |
| 22% |
| 10% |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 58% |
| 29% |
| 13% |

£6.2m

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 51% |
| 25% |
| 24% |

£1.5m

100%

![12]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 61% |
| 25% |
| 14% |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 51% |
| 31% |
| 18% |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 43% |
| 26% |
| 30% |

100%

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 128 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Directors’ Remuneration Policy |  |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Employment contracts and letters of appointment  ED employment contracts and NED letters of appointment are available for inspection at the  Company’s registered office during normal hours of business, and at the place of the  Company’s 2026 AGM on 6 May 2026 from 09.00am until the close of the meeting.  The key employment terms and conditions of the current EDs, and those who served during  the year, as stipulated in their employment contracts, are set out in the table below. | | |
|  |  |  |
| Table 2 Executive Directors’ key conditions of employment | | |
| Provision | Policy | |
| Notice period  By the ED  By the Company | 6 months.  12 months, rolling. No notice or payment in lieu of notice to be paid  where the Company terminates for cause. | |
| Termination  payment | Pay in lieu of notice up to a maximum of 12 months’ basic salary.  Any payment is subject to phasing and mitigation requirements. An ED  would be expected to mitigate the loss of office by seeking alternative  employment. Any payments in lieu of notice would be reduced,  potentially to zero, by any salary received from such employment. | |
| Remuneration  and benefits | The operation of the annual bonus and LTIP is at the Company’s  discretion. | |
| Expenses | Reimbursement of expenses reasonably incurred in accordance with  their duties. | |
| Holiday  entitlement | 30 working days plus public holidays. | |
| Private medical  insurance | Private medical insurance is provided for the ED and their family.  The ED can choose to opt out of this benefit or take a lower level of  cover. However, no payments are made in lieu of reduced or no cover. | |
| Other benefits | Other benefits include participation in the Company’s staff pension  scheme, life insurance and, where applicable, access to a Company  car and driver for business related use. | |
| Sickness | 100% of salary for the first 52 weeks and up to £150,000 per annum for  a further 5 years. | |
| Non-compete | During employment and for nine months after leaving (less any period  of garden leave) without the prior written consent of the Company. | |
| Contract dates | Director                                  Date current contract commenced  Amanda Blanc                    6 July 2020  Charlotte Jones                5 September 2022 | |

POLICY ON PAYMENT FOR LOSS

OF OFFICE

There are no pre-determined ED special

provisions for compensation for loss of

office. The Committee has the ability to

exercise its discretion on the final amount

actually paid. Any compensation would be

based on basic salary, pension entitlement

and other contractual benefits during the

notice period, or a payment made in lieu

of notice, depending on whether the

notice is worked.

Where notice of termination of a contract

is given, payments to the ED would

continue for the period worked during the

notice period. Alternatively, the contract

may be terminated, and phased monthly

payments made in lieu of notice for, or for

the balance of, the 12 months’ notice

period. During this period, EDs would be

expected to mitigate their loss by seeking

alternative employment. Payments in lieu

of notice would be reduced by the salary

received from any alternative employment,

potentially to zero. The Company would

typically make a reasonable contribution

towards an ED’s legal fees in connection

with advice on the terms of their departure.

There is no automatic entitlement to an

annual bonus for the year in which loss

of office occurs. The Committee may

determine that an ED may receive a pro

rata bonus in respect of the period of

employment during the year loss of office

occurs based on an assessment of

performance. Where an ED leaves the

Company by reason of death, disability or

ill health, or any other reason determined

by the Committee, there may be a payment

of a pro rata bonus for the relevant year at

the discretion of the Committee.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

The treatment of leavers under the ABP

and LTIP is determined by the rules of the

relevant plans. Good leaver status under

these plans would be granted in the event

of, for example, the death of an ED. Good

leaver status for other leaving reasons is

at the discretion of the Committee, taking

into account the circumstances of the

individual’s departure, but would typically

include planned retirement, or their

departure on ill health grounds.

In circumstances where good leaver status

has been granted, awards may still be

subject to malus and clawback in the event

that inappropriate conduct of the ED is

subsequently discovered post departure,

and retirees are subject to post-activity

restrictions which allow the Committee

to reduce or recover awards if certain

employment is taken elsewhere. If good

leaver status is not granted, all outstanding

awards will lapse.

In the case of LTIP awards, where the

Committee determines an ED to be a good

leaver, vesting is normally based on the

extent to which performance conditions

have been met at the end of the relevant

performance period, and the proportion

of the award that vests is pro-rated for

the time from the date of grant to final date

of service (unless the Committee decides

otherwise). Any decision not to apply

this would only be made in exceptional

circumstances and would be fully

disclosed. It is not the practice to allow

such treatment.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 129 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Directors’ Remuneration Policy |  |
|  |
|  |

CONSIDERATION OF WIDER EMPLOYEE

PAY AND SHAREHOLDER VIEWS

When determining the Policy and arrangements

for our EDs, the Committee considers:

• Pay and employment conditions elsewhere

in the Group to ensure that pay structures

are suitably aligned and that levels of

remuneration remain appropriate. The

Committee reviews levels of basic salary

increases for other employees and

executives based on their respective

locations. It reviews changes in overall

bonus pool funding and long-term

incentive grants. The Committee considers

feedback on pay matters from sources

including the employee opinion survey and

employee forums. The Committee also

takes into account information provided by

the people function and external advisers

and the Committee Chair has in place a

programme of consultation and meetings

with employee forums including trade

unions, Your Forum and the Evolution

Council to discuss remuneration.

• In its ongoing dialogue with shareholders,

the Committee seeks shareholder views

and takes them into account when any

significant changes are being proposed

to remuneration arrangements and when

formulating and implementing the Policy.

For example, there was detailed

engagement with our largest shareholders

regarding the proposed Policy throughout

2025.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS

The table below sets out details of our Policy for NEDs.

Table 3 Key aspects of the Policy for Non-Executive Directors

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Element |  |  |
| Chair and  NEDs’ fees | Purpose  To attract individuals with the required range of skills and experience to serve  as a Chair or as a NED.  Operation  NEDs receive a basic annual fee in respect of their Board duties. Further fees  are paid for membership and, where appropriate, chairing Board committees.  The Chair receives a fixed annual fee. Fees are reviewed annually taking into  account market data and trends and the scope of specific Board duties. NEDs are  able to use up to 100% of their post-tax base fees to acquire shares in Aviva plc.  The Chair and NEDs do not participate in any incentive or performance plans or  pension arrangements and do not receive an expense allowance.  NEDs are reimbursed for reasonable expenses, and any tax arising on those  expenses is settled directly by Aviva. To the extent that these are deemed taxable  benefits, they will be included in the DRR, as required.  NEDs may be provided with benefits, if deemed appropriate including health  and wellbeing benefits. | Maximum opportunity  The Company’s Articles of  Association provide that the  total aggregate remuneration  paid to the Chair of the Company  and NEDs will be determined  by the Board within the limits  set by shareholders and  detailed in the Company’s  Articles of Association. |
| Chair’s travel  benefits | Purpose  To provide the Chair with suitable travel arrangements for them to discharge their  duties effectively. | The Chair has access to a  company car and driver for  business use. Where these are  deemed a taxable benefit, the  tax is paid by the Company. |
| NED travel and  accommodation | Purpose  To reimburse NEDs for appropriate business travel and accommodation, including  attending Board and committee meetings. | Operation  Reasonable costs of travel and  accommodation for business  purposes are reimbursed to  NEDs. On the limited occasions  when it is appropriate for a  NED’s spouse or partner to  attend, such as a business  event, the Company will meet  these costs. The Company will  meet any tax liabilities that may  arise on such expenses. |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 130 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Directors’ Remuneration Policy |  |
|  |
|  |

The NEDs, including the Chair of the Company, have letters of appointment which set

out their duties and responsibilities. The key terms of the appointments are set out in the

table below.

Table 4 Non-Executive Directors’ key terms of appointment

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Provision | Policy |
| Period | In line with the requirement of the Code, all NEDs, including the Chair,  are subject to annual re-election by shareholders at each AGM. |
| Termination | By the director or the Company at their discretion without compensation  upon giving one month’s written notice for NEDs and three months written  notice for the Chair of the Company. |
| Fees | Reviewed annually, as set out in[table 22](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_14537). |
| Expenses | Reimbursement of travel and other expenses reasonably incurred in the  performance of their duties. |
| Time commitment | Each director must be able to devote sufficient time to the role in order  to discharge responsibilities effectively. |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Committee membership key | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Nomination and Governance Committee |  |  | Audit Committee |  |  | Risk Committee |
|  | Customer and Sustainability Committee |  |  | Remuneration Committee |  |  | Chair |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Director | Appointment date 1 | Appointment end date2 | Committee | | | | |
| George Culmer | 25 September 2019 | AGM 2026 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cheryl Agius | 21 May 2024 | AGM 2026 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Andrea Blance | 21 February 2022 | AGM 2026 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Ian Clark | 11 March 2024 | AGM 2026 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Patrick Flynn | 16 July 2019 | AGM 2026 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Shonaid Jemmett-Page | 20 December 2021 | AGM 2026 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Mohit Joshi | 1 December 2020 | AGM 2026 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Pippa Lambert | 1 January 2021 | AGM 2026 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Jim McConville | 1 December 2020 | AGM 2026 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Michael Mire | 12 September 2013 | AGM 2026 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Neil Morrison | 17 June 2024 | AGM 2026 |  |  |  |  |  |

1. The dates shown reflect the date the individual was appointed to the Aviva plc Board

2. All appointment end dates are the 2026 AGM, in accordance with the NEDs' letters of appointment

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 131 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Annual report on remuneration |

This section of the report sets out how Aviva has implemented its Policy during 2025.

This is in accordance with the requirements of the Large and Medium Sized Companies and

Groups (Accounts and Reports) Regulations 2008 (as amended).

SINGLE TOTAL FIGURES OF REMUNERATION FOR 2025

The table below sets out the total remuneration for 2025 and 2024 for each of our EDs.

Table 5 Total 2025 remuneration – Executive Directors (audited information)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Executive Directors | | | | Total emoluments of  Executive Directors | |
|  | Amanda Blanc | | Charlotte Jones | |
|  | 2025  £000 | 2024  £000 | 2025  £000 | 2024  £000 | 2025  £000 | 2024  £000 |
| Basic salary1 | 1,204 | 1,110 | 746 | 728 | 1,950 | 1,838 |
| Benefits2 | 55 | 71 | 20 | 15 | 75 | 85 |
| Pension3 | 147 | 137 | 91 | 90 | 238 | 226 |
| Total fixed pay | 1,406 | 1,317 | 858 | 832 | 2,264 | 2,150 |
| Annual bonus4 | 2,464 | 2,194 | 1,125 | 1,014 | 3,589 | 3,208 |
| LTIP5 | 5,895 | 4,320 | 2,484 | 1,770 | 8,378 | 6,090 |
| Total variable pay | 8,359 | 6,514 | 3,609 | 2,784 | 11,967 | 9,298 |
| Total6 | 9,764 | 7,831 | 4,466 | 3,616 | 14,231 | 11,448 |

1. Basic salary received during the relevant year

2. The benefits disclosure includes the cost, where relevant, of private medical benefit, life insurance, accommodation, travel and

car benefits. All numbers disclosed include the tax charged on the benefits, where applicable.

3. Pension contributions consist of employer defined contribution benefits, excluding salary exchange contributions made by the

employees, plus cash payments in lieu of pension. Amanda and Charlotte received cash payments equivalent to a pension

contribution of 14%, reduced for the effect of employers’ National Insurance contributions when paid as cash. No ED has a

prospective entitlement to benefit in a defined benefit scheme.

4. Bonus payable in respect of the financial year including any deferred element at the face value at the date of award. EDs are

required to defer half of any bonus awarded into Aviva shares. The deferred share element is granted under the ABP and will

vest in equal tranches on the first, second and third anniversary of the award date, subject to continued employment.

5. The value of the LTIP award for 2025 relates to the 2023 award, which had a three-year performance period ended

31 December 2025. 81.1% of the award will vest in March 2026. An assumed share price of 664.30 pence has been used to

determine the value of the award based on the average share price over the final quarter of the 2025 financial year. The

amount of the value of the LTIP that is attributable to share price appreciation (the appreciation being the difference between

the face value at the date of award and the vested value of the award) is £2,265,344 for Amanda and £954,522 for Charlotte.

The LTIP amounts shown in last year’s report in respect of the LTIPs awarded in 2022 were calculated with an assumed

vesting share price of 472.98 pence. The actual share price at vesting was  555.00 pence, and the table has been updated to

reflect this change. The estimated value of the award was £3.7 million; the actual value was £4.3 million (increase of £638,421).

6. The EDs have not received any items in the nature of remuneration other than those disclosed in table 5. Due to rounding, the

totals above may be higher than the sum of individual elements.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration elements | | | | | |
|  | Fixed pay |  | Annual bonus |  | LTIP |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | ALIGNMENT WITH THE UK  CORPORATE GOVERNANCE CODE  The Committee is mindful of the UK  Corporate Governance Code’s six  principles when it determines  remuneration policy. The Committee’s  view is that the Remuneration  Framework at Aviva is well-aligned with  these areas.  1. Clarity  • Our remuneration framework is  structured to support the financial  and strategic objectives of the  Company, aligning the interests of our  EDs with those of shareholders and  wider stakeholders.  • We are committed to transparent  communication with all our  stakeholders, including shareholders  –further details of our engagement  process for the Policy are set out  under the consideration of wider  colleague pay and shareholder views  section.  2. Risk  Our reward structure ensures risk  events are reflected in remuneration  outcomes through:  • Opinion from Risk on appropriate  performance measures and targets.  Risk, performance management and  consequence management inputs are  considered before awards are made.  • Overarching discretion is retained to  adjust formulaic outcomes to  properly reflect any risk events.  • Deferral of annual bonus (over three  years) and LTIP (over five years,  including a two-year holding period  for EDs), subject to malus and  clawback provisions which mitigates  against future risk. |  | • Our within and post-employment  shareholding requirement aligns to  the successful delivery of the  company’s long-term strategy.  3. Simplicity  • We operate a simple remuneration  framework, comprising fixed pay  elements, along with short- and long-  term variable elements.  • This structure provides clear line of  sight for both executives and  shareholders.  • The annual bonus and LTIP are  focused on our strategic priorities,  rewarding performance against key  measures of success for the  business.  4. Proportionality  • There is clear alignment between the  performance of the Company and the  rewards available to EDs.  • Incentive elements are closely  aligned to our strategic goals,  transparent and robustly assessed,  with the Committee having full  discretion to adjust outcomes to  ensure they align with overall Aviva  performance.  5. Predictability  • The Policy sets out the possible  future value of remuneration which  EDs could receive, including the  impact of share price appreciation of  50 % – see under the [illustration of](#i9584ade746524d03a8d537b0bab5cb6e_5023)  [the Policy](#i9584ade746524d03a8d537b0bab5cb6e_5023) for further details.  6. Alignment to culture  • We are committed to effective  stakeholder and colleague  engagement.  • As part of this, the Committee  regularly reviews data and insights  relating to pay and broader  employment conditions in the  workforce and takes these into  account when considering executive  remuneration. |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 132 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Annual report on remuneration |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Key | |
|  | Element of the Reward Governance Framework managed  as part of the business of the Committee |
|  | Element of the Reward Governance Framework managed  mainly under delegated authority from the Committee |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | REWARD GOVERNANCE FRAMEWORK | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | Terms of reference, policies and guidelines | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | Terms of reference | | Remuneration Committee terms of reference  Sets out the Committee’s scope and responsibilities, including authorities  which may be delegated but which still retain Committee oversight | | | | | |  |  | Control and assurance | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | Remuneration  business standard  Assurance framework  to attest reward  operations are  conducted within the  Aviva Remuneration  Policy, Directors’  Remuneration Policy  and supporting policies |  | Reward approvals  framework  Approval requirements  to ensure Reward  operations are  conducted within the  Aviva Remuneration  Policy, Directors’  Remuneration Policy  and supporting policies |  |
|  |  |  | Subsidiary board remuneration committee terms of reference  Sets out the subsidiary remuneration committees’ scopes and responsibilities | | | | | |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Overarching policy | | Aviva Remuneration Policy  Approved by the Committee,  applies to all employees in  entities within Aviva Group | |  | Directors’ Remuneration Policy  Approved by shareholders, applies  to directors of Aviva Group plc | | |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Supporting policies | | Identification of  remuneration regulated  employees | |  | Variable pay and risk  adjustment  (includes bonus, LTIPs,  buyout, retention, recognition  awards and funding) |  | Malus and  clawback | Shareholding  requirement  policy |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Internal guidelines and non-  Remuneration Committee  approved policies (examples) | | Benchmarking | |  | Bonus deferral |  | Buyouts and  guarantees |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Global mobility | |  | Retention awards |  | Secondments |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 133 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Annual report on remuneration |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

VIEWS

Shareholders

In its ongoing dialogue with shareholders

and proxy advisory bodies, the Committee

actively seeks their views, ensuring

that feedback received is discussed

at Committee meetings and ultimately

feeds into the development of new

proposals. The Committee is grateful for

Shareholder engagement with the proposed

Policy ahead of the 2026 AGM as it

provided useful feedback on the proposed

changes.

Our colleagues

The Committee has sight of colleague

views through the colleague engagement

survey (Voice of Aviva), input from the

People function during Committee meetings,

colleague forums and the Evolution Council,

chaired by the Board Chair. Specifically for

the last two channels:

• The Committee Chair met with Your

Forum (a fully elected employee forum

representing UK colleagues) and members

of Unite the Union. Discussions included

matters of interest to colleagues and

members covering areas such as the

Committee's role and areas of focus for

the Committee over the past 12-months

including:

– Monitoring business performance

– Investment in our people including

PMB and the Free Share Award

– Market practices

– Regulatory updates

– Ongoing M&A activity

– The Committee's work in relation

to recruitment and retention

– Monitoring new government initiatives

![]()

• The Evolution Council consists of a

diverse group of high calibre colleagues

from across the business who discuss a

range of topics related to the Group

strategy, values, culture, and

performance.

When determining the Policy and

arrangements for EDs, the Committee also

reviews pay and employment conditions

elsewhere in the Group to ensure reward

structures are suitably aligned and that

levels of remuneration remain appropriate.

Other considerations include:

• Changes in remuneration (salary,

benefits, and bonus) of UK colleagues

compared with that of directors

([see table 12](#i668c68c4c40d4fbbb1f3bc7bb7b5a483_25696)).

• The ratio of CEO pay to that of

colleagues (see [tables 1](#i668c68c4c40d4fbbb1f3bc7bb7b5a483_25688)[5](#i668c68c4c40d4fbbb1f3bc7bb7b5a483_25688) and [1](#i668c68c4c40d4fbbb1f3bc7bb7b5a483_25710)[6](#i668c68c4c40d4fbbb1f3bc7bb7b5a483_25722)).

• Annual gender and ethnicity pay gaps.

We release our UK Pay Gap Report

2025 in March 2026. The report also

includes details of actions we are taking

to drive change and close the gap. The

report will be available at

[www.aviva.com/about-us/diversity-](https://www.aviva.com/about-us/diversity-equity-and-inclusion/)

[equity-and-inclusion/](https://www.aviva.com/about-us/diversity-equity-and-inclusion/)

• Any material changes to benefit and

pension provision for colleagues

more widely.

REMUNERATION CONSULTANTS

During the year, the Committee received

advice on executive remuneration

matters from Deloitte LLP. Deloitte LLP

were approved by the Committee and

appointed as their advisers in 2012

following a competitive tender process.

The Committee regularly reviews and

satisfies itself that the advice received

from Deloitte LLP is independent and

objective.

The Committee notes Deloitte LLP

is a member of the Remuneration

Consultants Group and adheres to

its Code of Conduct. During the year,

Deloitte LLP also provided advice to

the Group on various taxation, risk,

compliance, and other consulting

advisory services.

Tapestry Compliance Limited, appointed

by the Company, provided legal and

regulatory advice on share incentive

plan related matters, including on senior

executive remuneration matters

and views on shareholder perspectives.

During the year, Deloitte LLP were paid

fees totalling £267,450 and Tapestry

Compliance Limited were paid fees

totalling £29,359 for their advice to the

Committee on these matters. Fees were

charged on a time plus expenses basis.

The Committee reflects on the quality

of the advice provided and whether

it properly addresses the issues under

consideration as part of its normal

deliberations. Deloitte LLP and Tapestry

Compliance Limited have no other

connections with Aviva or individual

directors and therefore the Committee is

satisfied that the advice received during

the year was objective and independent.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 134 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Annual report on remuneration |

2025 ANNUAL BONUS OUTCOMES

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | The chart below summarises how our annual bonus 1 operated for  2025. | | | |  |
|  | Step I - Bonus scorecard | |  | Step II – Individual performance |  |
|  | Financial measures2 | |  | The bonus scorecard outcome  from step I may then be modified  based on:  • Individual contribution and  achievements;  • Individual contribution in driving  progress against Group strategic  objectives;  • The leadership they have exhibited;  and  • How the individual has demonstrated  Aviva’s values.  Individual adjustments are not  determined in a formulaic manner.  The Committee reviews overall  performance against each individual’s  objectives and applies judgement as to  whether any adjustment is warranted.  In recent years adjustments have  ranged from -17.5% to +35%. |  |
|  | • 25% Cash remittances  • 20% Solvency II OFG  • 15%  Group adjusted operating profit  • 10%  Efficiency measures | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Strategic measures | |  |  |
|  | • 15% Risk scorecard  • 5% Employee engagement  • 5% OES  • 5%  TNPS | |  |  |
|  | 1. This approach is used as the basis for determining bonuses for colleagues across the Group. For Aviva Investors,  bonus funding is primarily based on profitability.  2. Performance against financial measures subject to a quality of earnings assessment | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

![]()

![]()

![]()

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration elements | | | | | |
|  | Fixed pay |  | Annual bonus |  | LTIP |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

STEP I – BONUS SCORECARD

The table below sets out performance against financial and strategic measures under the

bonus scorecard. The overall scorecard outcome percentage applies to all EDs.

Table 6  2025 performance against bonus scorecard for Executive Directors’ bonuses

(audited information)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Measure | Weighting | Minimum  (50%) | Target  (100%) | Maximum  (200%) | Actual | Outcome |
| Financial measures (70% of total) | | | | | | |
| Cash remittances1 | 25.0% | £1,950m | £2,010m | £2,070m | £2,077m | 50.0% |
| Solvency II OFG1 | 20.0% | £1,704m | £1,845m | £1,987m | £2,317m | 40.0% |
| Group adjusted  operating profit1 | 15.0% | £1,785m | £1,935m | £2,085m | £2,203m | 30.0% |
| Efficiency measures 2 | 10.0% | Scorecard Outcome | | | | 13.8% |
| Total financial measures | 70.0% |  |  |  |  | 133.8% |
| Strategic measures (30% of total) | | | | | | |
| Risk scorecard3 | 15.0% | 7.5% | 15.0% | 30.0% | 25.5% | 25.5% |
| Employee engagement | 5.0% | 81.0% | 83.0% | 87.0% | 92.0% | 10.0% |
| OES | 5.0% | 63.4% | 67.4% | 71.4% | 73.5% | 10.0% |
| TNPS | 5.0% | 42.0 | 46.0 | 50.0 | 53.9 | 10.0% |
| Total strategic measures | 30.0% |  |  |  |  | 55.5% |
| Scorecard outcome | 100.0% |  |  |  |  | 189.3% |

1. Targets for Cash remittances, Solvency II OFG and Group adjusted operating profit uplifted to recognise the acquisition of

Direct Line

2. Aggregate measure reflecting efficiency objectives for our major business areas. Outcome reflects target or better

performance across the majority of businesses.

3. The risk scorecard objectively assesses and reports on how effectively first line Aviva employees and senior management

manage risk and controls. The risk scorecard considered risk behaviours, outcomes and a second line check and challenge.

The Group out-turn rating reflects ongoing progress with strengthening the risk and control environment and desired risk

culture throughout Aviva.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 135 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Annual report on remuneration |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration elements | | | | | |
|  | Fixed pay |  | Annual bonus |  | LTIP |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

STEP II – INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE

The Committee assessed Amanda and Charlotte on their individual

performance in the year which is set out below.

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | AMANDA BLANC  Amanda Blanc has led Aviva to achieve  another year of exceptional performance  and transformation, delivering targets one  year early and strengthening our position  as a market leader. Her key achievements  include:  • Continuing to drive strong financial  results with 2026 Group targets of £2  billion Operating Profit and £1.8 billion  OFG delivered one year early, and  remaining on track to deliver the  cumulative cash remittance target by  end of 2026 – all without any  contribution from the acquisition of  Direct Line. New three-year Group  targets have been set.  • Outperforming peers and the FTSE 100  with Aviva's share price having  increased by over 40% in 2025, with TSR  since July 2020 ahead of our European  insurance peers.  • Pivoting to majority capital-light,  accelerated by the Direct Line  acquisition, which was completed within  6 months of the offer being  recommended. This deal has established  Aviva as the leading UK Personal Lines  insurer, expanding customer reach and  enhancing shareholder distributions.  Amanda oversaw execution of the  integration at pace which saw £50  million of cost synergies and £0.15 billion  of capital synergies in 2025, whilst  ensuring both businesses continued to  deliver for customers.  • Integrating Probitas to Aviva and  launching seven new product lines, plus  delivering synergies from the integration  of AIG's UK Protection business with  successful delivery of the Part VII  transfer. |  | • Growing our customer base to 25.2  million total customers (consisting of  almost 22 million UK customers) and UK  multi-product holders to 7.2 million,  making Aviva one of the UK’s largest  customer franchises.  • Enhancing our customer experience  evidenced through above-target TNPS  and OES scores and connecting and  scaling our Wealth proposition through  the integration of MyWorkplace into  MyAviva and launching Guided  Retirement.  • Simplifying Aviva’s IT estate by 20% vs  2023 and continued the roll-out of AI  and Gen-AI use cases such as Medical  Underwriting and Claims summarisation,  ready to scale up across the Group.  • Building a high-performing executive  team including introducing a new Group  COO function, and launching the flagship  Lead the Way programme for 4,000  leaders.  • Driving Aviva employee engagement to  92%, well above the FS norm, through  highly visible leadership and increasing  trust in the Group ExCo +10ppt vs FS  norm. Aviva continues to be recognised  by Great Place to Work, placing in the  top 5 in all markets.  • Advancing our sustainability ambition  with the launch of Aviva’s second  Climate Transition Plan, setting interim  2030 goals, and confirming £10 billion of  investment in sustainable assets  since 2019.  • Amanda continues to represent Aviva on  the ABI Board, the British Infrastructure  Taskforce, and was named among  Forbes World’s Most Powerful Women  in 2025. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | CHARLOTTE JONES  Charlotte Jones has shown exceptional  leadership of the Finance function, playing  a pivotal role in Aviva's strong financial  performance and continued progress  against our strategic priorities. Key  achievements include:  • Continuing to support the delivery of  strong financial results; achieving the  2026 external targets one year ahead  of schedule and setting new external  targets for 2028, while maintaining a  strong balance sheet and disciplined  approach to capital management.  • Delivering the recommended offer for  the acquisition of Direct Line and leading  critical change in control activities at  pace.  • Leading on effective regulatory  engagement, delivery of capital and  operational synergies and oversight of  the Part VII transfer and major model  change activities related to Direct Line.  • Building on strong investor momentum  and strengthening Aviva’s market  position, through the continued evolution  of Aviva’s equity story and strong  investor engagement, encompassing  over 200 shareholder interactions and  further diversification of the  shareholder base.  • Hosting the Direct Line “In Focus”  investor session, generating positive  investor feedback and improving market  understanding of the value creation  opportunities arising from the  acquisition. |  | • Delivering high quality financial and  regulatory reporting with strong external  recognition for the clarity and  robustness of Aviva’s approach.  • Advancing the quality and credibility of  our non-financial reporting, partnering  closely with Group Sustainability to  provide critical financial and technical  expertise to shape a robust Climate  Transition Plan.  • Embedding new external auditors while  delivering meaningful fee efficiencies,  demonstrating strong governance, and  effective cost management and supplier  oversight.  • Continuing to build a high performing  finance function, achieving record  engagement scores, improving  leadership capability, and strengthening  talent pipelines through targeted  development and recognition.  • Deepening regulatory and industry  engagement, chairing the Insurance  Practitioner Panel, and representing  Aviva externally through active  contributions to Solvency UK and LIST  reforms, ISSB Climate Standard  amendments, and the CFO Forum. |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 136 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Annual report on remuneration |

The Committee  considered that in light of Amanda and Charlotte’s performance during

the year, it was appropriate to apply an individual adjustment of  35.0% to Amanda's annual

bonus outcome and 30.0% to Charlotte's annual bonus outcome.

Table 7 2025 bonus outcomes for Executive Directors (audited information)1

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Amanda Blanc | Charlotte Jones |
| Bonus scorecard (0% – 200%) | | 189.3% | 189.3% |
| Individual adjustment | | 35.0% | 30.0% |
| Final outcome (capped) | | 200.0% | 200.0% |
|  |  |  |  |
| Target opportunity (% of salary) | | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Maximum opportunity for 2025 (% of salary)  1 | | 200.0% | 150.0% |
| Final bonus outcomes | |  |  |
| % of salary2 | | 200.0% | 150.0% |
| % of maximum | | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| £ amount | | £2,464,000 | £1,125,000 |

1. The CEO has a maximum bonus opportunity, inclusive of any individual adjustment, of two times target (i.e. 200% of salary)

while the CFO has a maximum opportunity, inclusive of any individual adjustment, of one and a half times target (150% of

salary). For 2025, as the calculated bonus outcomes for both the CEO and CFO exceeded their respective maximum

opportunities, the final bonuses have been capped accordingly.

2. The bonus scorecard for EDs can range from 0% to 200%. When the final outcome is above 100%, the resulting final bonus

outcome, as a percentage of salary, is on a ‘1% for 1%’ basis for the CEO and on a ‘2% for 1%’ basis for other EDs; e.g. a final

outcome of 140% would result in a bonus of 140% of salary for the CEO and 120% of salary for other EDs. When below 100%,

scaling is ‘1% for 1%’, such that a final outcome of 80% would result in a bonus of 80% of salary for all EDs, including the CEO.

DISCRETION

The Committee is conscious of the expectations for them to review incentive outcomes

(annual bonus and LTIP) against individual and company performance, together with any

wider circumstances, and to exercise independent judgement and discretion in relation to

remuneration outcomes. Taking into account the impact of the outcome of the [quality of](#i668c68c4c40d4fbbb1f3bc7bb7b5a483_25713)

[earnings assessment](#i668c68c4c40d4fbbb1f3bc7bb7b5a483_25713), the Committee is of the view that these outcomes appropriately

reflect the overall performance of Aviva during the year and align with the experience of

shareholders and no discretion was exercised.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration elements | | | | | |
|  | Fixed pay |  | Annual bonus |  | LTIP |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

2023 LTIP VESTING IN RESPECT OF PERFORMANCE PERIOD 2023-2025

On a formulaic basis, the 2023 LTIP award vested at 81.1% of maximum which has been

reviewed and approved by the Committee. The outcome reflects very strong performance.

Table 8 2023 LTIP award – performance conditions (audited information)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Measure |  |  | Threshold  (20% vest) 1  Outcome | | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Maximum  (100% vest)  Vesting | | | | | |
| rTSR2 | 40% | Target: | Median | | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Upper Quintile | | | | | |
|  | Aviva  performance: | 4.4 out of 13 | | | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 31.4% | | | |
| Cumulative  cash remittances 3 | 25% | Target: | £5.5bn | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | £6.0bn | | | |
|  | Aviva  performance: | £5.96bn | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 23.4% |
| Solvency II RoE3 | 15% | Target: | 15% | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 17% | | | |
|  | Aviva  performance: | 19.8% | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 15.0% | | |
| Reduction in CO2  intensity 4 | 7.5% | Target: | 12.5% | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 17.5% | | | |
|  | Aviva  performance: | 41.0% | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 7.5% | | |
| RNPS gap  reduction | 7.5% | Target: | 8 | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 11 | | |
|  | Aviva  performance: | -1.8 | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | —% | | |
| Ethnically diverse  employees in senior  leadership roles  5 | 2.5% | Target: | 12% | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 14% | | |
|  | Aviva  performance: | 12.8% | | | | | | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 1.3% | | | |
| Females in senior  leadership roles 6 | 2.5% | Target: | 38% | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 41% | | |
|  | Aviva  performance: | 42.0% | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 2.5% | | |
| Total | 100.0% | | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Final outcome | | | | | | 81.1% | | | |

1. Threshold vesting is 20% for each performance measure independently

2. Aviva’s rTSR performance was assessed against that of the following companies: Admiral Group, Allianz, AXA, Direct Line Group,

Hargreaves Lansdown, Hiscox, Intact Financial, Legal & General, Lloyds Banking Group, M&G, Phoenix Group, Quilter and Zurich

Insurance. The performance period for the rTSR performance condition was the three years beginning 1 January 2023. For the purposes

of measuring the rTSR performance condition, the Company’s TSR and that of the comparator group is based on the 90-day average TSR

for the period immediately preceding the start and end of the performance period. Given the acquisition by Aviva, the Direct Line Group

closing TSR performance has been calculated using the average Return Index for the 30-day period up to and including the 27 November

2024 (1 day prior to acquisition announcement).

3. Any vesting of the Solvency II RoE and Cumulative cash remittances elements of the LTIP are subject to a Solvency II shareholder cover

ratio that meets or exceeds the minimum of the stated working range (range: 160% to 180%)

4. Reduction in CO2 intensity of shareholder and with-profits fund assets over the three-year performance period is aligned to Aviva Group’s

target of being Net Zero by 2040

5. Percentage of colleagues in senior leadership roles in the UK, Ireland and Canada who identify their ethnicity as anything other than

‘white’

6. Percentage of colleagues in senior leadership roles in the UK, Ireland and Canada who are female

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 137 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Annual report on remuneration |

QUALITY OF EARNINGS ASSESSMENT – 2025 REMUNERATION DECISIONS

The Committee discussed those items that impacted the overall results in 2025 e.g. foreign

exchange, acquisitions and disposals, life assumption and modelling changes, prior year

reserve development, and other items that are non-recurring in nature. This process

provides the Committee with an understanding of the core profitability of the business

taking these factors into account.

Malus and clawback

As part of the annual pay review process, the Committee has considered whether any

recovery or withholding under the malus and clawback provisions of Aviva’s incentive

plans is required by any current circumstances.

No incidents concerning the EDs are currently subject to action under Aviva’s Malus

and Clawback policy (2024: No incidents).

Share awards granted to EDs during the year are set out below.

Table 9 Awards granted during the year (audited information)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Date of  award | Award  type 1 | Face value  (% of basic  salary) 2 | Face value  (£)2 | Threshold  performance  (% of face  value) 3 | Maximum  performance  (% of face  value) | End of  performance  period | End of  vesting /  holding  period |
| Amanda  Blanc | 17 Mar  2025 | LTIP | 350% | 4,312,000 | 20% | 100% | 31 Dec 2027 | 17 Mar  2030 |
| 17 Mar  2025 | ABP | 89% | 1,097,036 | N/A | N/A | N/A | 17 Mar  2028 |
| Charlotte  Jones | 17 Mar  2025 | LTIP | 225% | 1,687,999 | 20% | 100% | 31 Dec 2027 | 17 Mar  2030 |
| 17 Mar  2025 | ABP | 68% | 506,964 | N/A | N/A | N/A | 17 Mar  2028 |

1. ABP and LTIP awards have been granted as conditional share awards. The LTIP is a conditional right to receive shares, which

vest at the end of a three-year performance period, with an additional two-year holding period. ABP represents half of the

2024 bonus, which is deferred into shares and vests in three equal annual tranches. Shares issued in lieu of dividends accrue

on the awards during the vesting period.

2. Face values for the awards granted on 17 Mar 2025 have been calculated using the average of the middle-market closing price

of an Aviva ordinary share on the three consecutive business days immediately preceding the date of the main grant for

employees, of 544.00 pence

3. Threshold vesting is 20% for each performance measure independently. This means less than 20% may vest overall.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration elements | | | | | |
|  | Fixed pay |  | Annual bonus |  | LTIP |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

Targets for LTIP awards made in 2025

Three-year targets are set annually within the context of the Company’s strategic plan.

The 2025 targets were reviewed and approved by the Committee and are provided below.

Table 10 2025 LTIP performance targets (audited information)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Vesting | Below  threshold | Threshold |  | Maximum | Above  maximum |
| Measure | Weighting |  | 0% | 20% | 20-100% | 100% | 100% |
| rTSR1 | 40% |  |  | Median |  | Upper  quartile |  |
| Cumulative cash  remittances2,4,5 | 25% |  |  | £6.15bn |  | £6.65bn |  |
| Solvency II RoE2 | 15% |  |  | 15.0% |  | 17.0% |  |
| CO2 Intensity reduction  vs 2019 baseline 3 | 7.5% |  |  | 56.0% |  | 66.0% |  |
| Customer Scorecard:  Customer Numbers  (millions) 4,5 | 3.75% |  |  | 25.5 |  | 25.9 |  |
| Customer Scorecard:  Multi Product Holding  (MPH) (millions) 4,5 | 3.75% |  |  | 7.30 |  | 7.50 |  |
| Ethnically diverse  employees in senior  leadership roles 4,5,6 | 2.5% |  |  | 13.1% |  | 14.6% |  |
| Females in senior  leadership roles4,5,7 | 2.5% |  |  | 41.5% |  | 43.5% |  |

1. Aviva’s rTSR performance will be assessed against that of the following companies: Admiral, Hiscox, Intact Financial, Legal &

General, Lloyds Banking Group, M&G, Phoenix Group and Quilter. The performance period for the TSR performance condition

is the three years beginning 1 January 2025. For the purposes of measuring the TSR performance condition, the Company’s

TSR and that of the comparator group will be based on the 90-day average TSR for the period immediately preceding the start

and end of the performance period. As acquisition announcement occurred prior to this scheme starting, Direct Line has been

removed from the peer group.

2. Any vesting of the Solvency II RoE and Cumulative cash remittances elements of the LTIP are subject to a Solvency II

shareholder cover ratio that meets or exceeds the minimum of the stated working range (Minimum: 160%)

3. Reduction in CO2 intensity of shareholder and with-profits assets over the three-year performance period measured on an

Economic Carbon Intensity basis (previous schemes measured on Weighted Average Carbon Intensity – Revenue basis) and is

aligned to Aviva Group’s wider ambition of delivering a 60% reduction in carbon intensity by 2030

4. Cash Remittances, DE&I and Customer targets have been re-based to reflect Direct Line acquisition during the year

5. The Committee considered the impacts of M&A on targets and adjusted accordingly

6. Percentage of colleagues in senior leadership roles in the UK, Ireland and Canada who identify their ethnicity as anything other

than ‘white’, excluding colleagues who have not disclosed their ethnicity

7. Percentage of colleagues in senior leadership roles in the UK, Ireland and Canada who are female

PAYMENTS TO PAST DIRECTORS (AUDITED INFORMATION)

There were no payments made to past directors during the year.

PAYMENTS FOR LOSS OF OFFICE (AUDITED INFORMATION)

There were no payments for loss of office made during the year.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 138 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Annual report on remuneration |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

The table below sets out the total remuneration earned by each NED who served during 2025 for Group-related activities.

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Table 11 Total 2025 remuneration for Non-Executive Directors (audited information) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  |  | Aviva plc | | | | | | Subsidiaries5 | | | | | | Group | |  |
|  |  | Fees | | Benefits1 | | Total | | Fees | | Benefits1 | | Total | | Total | |  |
|  |  | 2025  £000 | 2024  £000 | 2025  £000 | 2024  £000 | 2025  £000 | 2024  £000 | 2025  £000 | 2024  £000 | 2025  £000 | 2024  £000 | 2025  £000 | 2024  £000 | 2025  £000 | 2024  £000 |  |
|  | Chair |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | George Culmer | 558 | 550 | 25 | 26 | 583 | 576 | - | — | - | - | — | - | 583 | 576 |  |
|  | NEDs |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Cheryl Agius2 | 146 | 76 | 10 | 5 | 156 | 82 | 205 | 125 | 12 | 3 | 217 | 129 | 373 | 210 |  |
|  | Andrea Blance | 183 | 179 | 7 | 8 | 189 | 187 | - | - | - | - | — | - | 189 | 187 |  |
|  | Ian Clark2 | 127 | 101 | 8 | 3 | 135 | 104 | 152 | 122 | 5 | 2 | 158 | 125 | 292 | 229 |  |
|  | Patrick Flynn3 | 218 | 214 | 8 | 7 | 226 | 221 | - | - | - | - | — | - | 226 | 221 |  |
|  | Shonaid Jemmett-Page | 183 | 178 | 12 | 9 | 195 | 187 | - | - | - | - | — | - | 195 | 187 |  |
|  | Mohit Joshi | 107 | 105 | 2 | 1 | 109 | 106 | - | - | - | - | — | - | 109 | 106 |  |
|  | Pippa Lambert | 162 | 156 | 11 | 7 | 173 | 164 | - | - | - | - | — | - | 173 | 164 |  |
|  | Jim McConville | 167 | 163 | 25 | 28 | 193 | 191 | 152 | 150 | 15 | 14 | 167 | 164 | 360 | 355 |  |
|  | Michael Mire | 107 | 104 | 5 | 3 | 112 | 106 | - | - | - | - | — | - | 112 | 106 |  |
|  | Neil Morrison2,4 | 107 | 57 | 73 | 30 | 180 | 87 | 130 | 41 | - | - | 130 | 41 | 310 | 128 |  |
|  | Total emoluments of NEDs6 | 2,064 | 1,881 | 186 | 129 | 2,250 | 2,011 | 639 | 439 | 32 | 19 | 672 | 459 | 2,922 | 2,470 |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 1. Benefits include the gross taxable value of expenses relating to accommodation, travel and other expenses incurred through Company business in accordance with our expense policy and may vary year-on-year dependent on the time required to be  spent in the UK  2. Cheryl Agius was appointed to the Board on 21 May 2024, Ian Clark on 11 March 2024 and Neil Morrison on 17 June 2024  3. Patrick Flynn was appointed as Senior Independent Director of Aviva plc on 7 September 2020  4. Canadian subsidiary fees have been calculated using a CAD to GBP exchange rate of 0.5429  5. Only the fees payable during time served as a director of Aviva plc are disclosed  6. Due to rounding, the totals above may be higher than the sum of individual elements | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

The Aviva plc total fees paid to NEDs in 2025 was £2,064,041, which is within the limits set

in the Company’s Articles of Association, as previously approved by shareholders.

Subsidiary company board memberships

During 2025, the following NEDs received emoluments in respect of appointments in

subsidiary companies:

• Cheryl Agius: Chair of both Aviva Investors Holdings Limited and Aviva Investors Global

Services Limited (appointed 21 May 2024)

• Ian Clark: Chair of Aviva Insurance Limited (Chair 11 March 2024, NED for whole period)

• Jim McConville: Chair of both Aviva Life Holdings UK Limited and Aviva Life & Pensions

UK Limited

• Neil Morrison: Chair of Aviva Canada Inc (appointed 25 July 2024)

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 139 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Annual report on remuneration |

PERCENTAGE CHANGE IN REMUNERATION OF THE DIRECTORS

Table 12 sets out the change in the basic salary, bonus and benefits of each of the directors

and that of the wider workforce.

The regulations require a comparison between the remuneration of each director and that

of all employees of the parent company on a full-time equivalent basis.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration elements | | | | | |
|  | Fixed pay |  | Annual bonus |  | LTIP |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

As Aviva plc has no direct employees, and in line with our approach in prior years, we have

voluntarily disclosed for the UK employee workforce.

The Group CEO and CFO are based in the UK (albeit with global responsibilities) and pay

changes across the Group vary widely depending on local market conditions.

Table 12 Percentage change in remuneration of the directors

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2024-25 | | |  | 2023-24 | | |  | 2022-23 | | |  | 2021-22 | | |  | 2020-21 | | |
|  | Salary/Fees | Bonus | Benefits7 |  | Salary/Fees | Bonus | Benefits7 |  | Salary/Fees | Bonus | Benefits7,8 |  | Salary/Fees | Bonus | Benefits7,8 |  | Salary/Fees | Bonus | Benefits 8 |
| Group CEO¹ |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Amanda Blanc | 8.5% | 12.3% | (22.2% ) |  | 4.0% | 15.4% | 47.0% |  | 4.4% | (5.0%) | (18.3%) |  | 2.3% | 13.3% | (51.4%) |  | 0.0% | 47.2% | (23.9%) |
| Group CFO¹ |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Charlotte Jones | 2.5% | 11.0% | 38.1% |  | 4.1% | 11.9% | (19.6%) |  | 3.6% | 3.5% | 141.1% |  | - | — | — |  | — | — | — |
| Chair¹ |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| George Culmer | 1.5% | — | (6.8%) |  | 0.0% | — | 73.4% |  | 0.0% | — | 6.0% |  | 0.0% | — | 74.8% |  | 0.0% | — | 57.7% |
| NEDs1 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cheryl Agius2 | 73.8% | — | 168.0% |  | — | — | — |  | — | — | — |  | — | — | — |  | — | — | — |
| Andrea Blance | 2.2% | — | (19.3%) |  | 2.1% | — | (8.9%) |  | — | — | 86.3% |  | - | — | — |  | — | — | — |
| Ian Clark2 | 25.0% | — | 149.1% |  | - | — | - |  | — | — | — |  | — | — | — |  | — | — | — |
| Patrick Flynn3 | 2.1% | — | 9.8% |  | 1.8% | — | (17.7%) |  | —% | — | (9.6%) |  | —% | — | 1433.4% |  | 5.0% | — | (75.0)% |
| Shonaid Jemmett-Page4 | 2.9% | — | 34.2% |  | 4.4% | — | (3.9%) |  | 9.2% | — | 141.8% |  | 83.0% | — | — |  | — | — | — |
| Mohit Joshi | 1.5% | — | 49.4% |  | 0.0% | — | (58.2%) |  | —% | — | 130.4% |  | — | — | 69.8% |  | — | — | — |
| Pippa Lambert | 3.9% | — | 49.2% |  | 7.8% | — | 107.5% |  | —% | — | 90.8% |  | 17.0% | — | 350.7% |  | — | — | — |
| Jim McConville5 | 2.3% | — | (5.8%) |  | 2.9% | — | 64.1% |  | 15.0% | — | (16.5%) |  | 55.3% | — | 4997.8% |  | — | — | — |
| Michael Mire6 | 2.7% | — | 82.2% |  | 3.8% | — | (53.9%) |  | (19.7)% | — | 57.8% |  | (7.8%) | — | 484.0% |  | 4.9% | — | 10.5% |
| Neil Morrison2 | 141.3% | — | 141.3% |  | - | — | - |  | — | — | — |  | — | — | — |  | — | — | — |
| All UK-based employees7 | 5.8% | 19.6% | 19.7% |  | 7.9% | 22.1% | 28.4% |  | 9.5% | 9.5% | 2.4% |  | 6.5% | 2.1% | (14.2%) |  | 3.8% | 47.4% | 34.8% |

1. Salary/fees, annual bonus and benefit amounts for the EDs, the Chair and the NEDs have been annualised where applicable to reflect what they would have been over a full 12-month period to aid comparison

2. Cheryl Agius was appointed to the Board on 21 May 2024, Ian Clark on 11 March 2024 and Neil Morrison on 17 June 2024

3. Patrick Flynn was appointed as Senior Independent Director of Aviva plc and a Remuneration Committee member on 15 June and 7 September 2020 respectively

4. Shonaid Jemmett-Page joined the Audit Committee and the Risk Committee on 14 February 2022; she became chair of the Customer and Sustainability Committee on 17 May 2022

5. Jim McConville stood down as Chair of the Customer and Sustainability Committee, remaining a member, on 17 May 2022. He joined the Remuneration Committee on 1 February 2023.

6. Michael Mire stood down from the Risk Committee and Remuneration Committee on 14 September 2022

7. The primary reason for the increase in UK taxable benefits in 2025 was due to increase in cost of private medical insurance and 2024 is due to the increased usage of our online recognition platform. The increase in taxable benefits for UK based employees in

2021, and subsequent decrease in 2022 has been mainly driven by the one-off recognition in 2021 of colleagues for their hard work during the pandemic. The taxable benefits also increased in 2021 due to the increase in the cost of private medical insurance.

Without these items, benefits would have increased by 8.4% in 2021 reflecting greater use of our online recognition platform.

8. The increase in benefits for NEDs in 2022 compared to 2021 is largely reflective of the return of taxable travel and subsistence costs after the pandemic. The reduction in benefits in 2021 compared to 2020 is largely reflective of reduced taxable travel and

subsistence costs due to the pandemic.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 140 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Annual report on remuneration |

HISTORICAL TSR PERFORMANCE AND GROUP CEO REMUNERATION OUTCOMES

The table below compares the TSR performance of the Company over the past ten years

against the TSR of the FTSE 100. This index has been chosen because it is a recognised

equity market index of which Aviva plc is a member.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration elements | | | | | |
|  | Fixed pay |  | Annual bonus |  | LTIP |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

For additional context, the chart below also shows on a three-year basis the performance

against the FTSE 100 and median TSR performance for the LTIP comparator group.

The companies that comprise the 2025 LTIP group for TSR purposes are listed as part

of [table](#i668c68c4c40d4fbbb1f3bc7bb7b5a483_25694) [10](#i668c68c4c40d4fbbb1f3bc7bb7b5a483_25694).

Table 13

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Three-year TSR performance against the FTSE 100 and the median of the 2025 LTIP  comparator group |  |  |  | Aviva plc ten-year TSR performance against the FTSE 100 |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

![1]()

![13]()

The table below summarises the historical Group CEO single figure for total remuneration, and annual bonus and LTIP outcomes as a percentage of maximum over this period.

Table 14 Historical Group CEO remuneration outcomes

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Group CEO | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
| Annual bonus payout  (as a % of maximum opportunity) | Amanda Blanc1 | — | — | — | — | 60.0% | 88.3% | 97.2% | 88.1% | 98.0% | 100.0% |
| Maurice Tulloch2 | — | — | — | 48.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mark Wilson3 | 91.0% | 94.0% | 42.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| LTIP vesting  (as a % of maximum opportunity) | Amanda Blanc | — | — | — | — | — | — | 72.2% | 91.8% | 76.6% | 81.1% |
| Maurice Tulloch | — | — | — | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mark Wilson | 41.3% | 36.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Group CEO single figure  of remuneration (£000) | Amanda Blanc | — | — | — | — | 1,205 | 3,010 | 5,449 | 7,309 | 7,193 | 9,764 |
| Maurice Tulloch | — | — | — | 2,352 | 1,030 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mark Wilson | 4,523 | 4,318 | 1,836 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |

1. Amanda Blanc was appointed Group CEO on 6 July 2020

2. Maurice Tulloch was appointed Group CEO on 4 March 2019. Maurice stepped down as Group CEO and retired from the Board on 6 July 2020.

3. Mark Wilson joined the Board as an ED with effect from 1 December 2012 and became Group CEO on 1 January 2013. Mark stepped down as Group CEO and left the Board on 9 October 2018.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 141 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Annual report on remuneration |

CEO PAY RATIO REPORTING

The table below sets out the ratio at median, 25th and 75th percentile of the total

remuneration received by the Group CEO compared to the total remuneration received by

our UK employees. Total remuneration reflects all remuneration received by an individual

in respect of the relevant years, and includes salary, benefits, bonus, pension, and value

received from incentive plans.

Table 15 CEO Pay ratio table

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Year | Method | P25  (lower quartile) | P50  (median) | P75  (upper quartile) |
| 2025 | Option A | 280:1 | 203:1 | 125:1 |
| 2024 | Option A | 210:1 | 149:1 | 91:1 |
| 2023 | Option A | 203:1 | 145:1 | 88:1 |
| 2022 | Option A | 181:1 | 127:1 | 76:1 |
| 2021 | Option A | 102:1 | 70:1 | 42:1 |
| 2020 | Option A | 80:1 | 56:1 | 34:1 |
| 2019 | Option A | 90:1 | 63:1 | 37:1 |

We would highlight the following in terms of the approach taken.

• In calculating the ratio for 2020, the single figure for both Amanda Blanc and Maurice

Tulloch in respect of their services as Group CEO were aggregated.

• The P25, P50 and P75 employees were calculated based on full-time equivalent data as

at 31 December of the relevant years.

• Out of the three alternatives available for calculating the ratio, we chose to use Option A

as it is considered to be the most accurate way of identifying employees at P25, P50 and

P75, and is aligned with shareholder expectations. Under this approach we calculate

total remuneration on a full-time equivalent basis for all of our UK employees and rank

them accordingly.

EDs receive a greater proportion of their remuneration in elements tied to performance,

including participation in the LTIP. This means that the pay ratio will vary in large part due

to incentive outcomes each year.

The 2025 CEO pay ratio has increased when compared to the 2024 ratio, primarily driven

by the 2023 LTIP scheme performance and the increase in share price between the grant

of this award and the Q4 2025 average share price which is used to determine the value on

vesting. In addition, Direct Line employees have been included within the calculation for the

first time, impacting the salary and total remuneration of employees at each quartile.

In previous years, various considerations affected the CEO pay ratio:

• The difference between the 2023 and 2022 ratios reflected a pro-rata LTIP vesting for

the CEO, as well as 10% reduction for windfall gains.

• The 2021 ratio reflected no LTIP vesting for the CEO.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

The total remuneration for each quartile is similar to prior years, noting that figures include

Direct Line for the first time.

Table 16 provides further information on the total remuneration figure for each quartile

employee, and the salary component within this.

Table 16 Salary and total remuneration used in the CEO pay ratio calculations

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Year | Pay element | P25  (lower quartile) | P50  (median) | P75  (upper quartile) |
| 2025 | Salary | £28,633 | £38,975 | £59,769 |
|  | Total remuneration | £34,861 | £48,018 | £77,951 |

In reviewing the employee pay data, the Committee is comfortable that the P25, P50

and P75 individuals identified appropriately reflect the employee pay profile at those

quartiles, and that the overall picture presented by the ratios is consistent with our pay,

reward, and progression policies for UK employees.

At Aviva, we are equally focused on our colleagues as we are on our customers.

We recognise the individual needs of colleagues, and we are proud of the reward, benefits

and overall career packages that we offer our colleagues:

• In the UK, we have been an accredited Real Living Wage employer since April 2014 and a

Real Living Hours employer since October 2020. Aviva salaries are at least 8% above

Real Living Wage to allow colleagues to save for their retirement and benefit from an

employer pension contribution up to 14% whilst still earning the Real Living Wage.

• In addition, in March 2023, Aviva was one of the first UK employers to be awarded the

Living Pension accreditation. This signifies that we provide a Living Pension savings level

which equates to 12% of a full-time real Living Wage salary, of which at least 7% comes

from Aviva as an employer. We have been at the forefront of campaigning to drive

proposals to abolish auto-enrolment contribution thresholds to enable more people to

save into a pension for their retirement.

• We have a structured salary progression scheme for our frontline colleagues, providing

salary increases to recognise colleagues as they develop and gain experience.

• We conduct regular market reviews of our salary ranges in order to maintain

competitiveness to market rates, and we move everyone who is below a band to at least

the minimum of that range each year.

• Our comprehensive, flexible benefits offering provides colleagues with the opportunity to

select the benefits that matter most to them, and our range of inclusive colleague

policies support life's big moments, including equal parental leave. We also introduced

company funded Private Medical Benefit for all Aviva UK employees in 2025.

• UK colleagues are eligible to participate in the Savings Related Share Option Scheme

2017 (SAYE) and All Employee Share Ownership Plan (AESOP) offerings with similar plans

operating for many of our overseas colleagues. We are proud of the participation rates in

these plans, with over 47% participating in the SAYE and over 63% in the AESOP,

meaning colleagues both share in Aviva's success and benefit from tax-efficient savings.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 142 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Annual report on remuneration |

RELATIVE IMPORTANCE OF SPEND ON PAY

Table 17 outlines Group adjusted operating profit, dividends paid to shareholders and share

buybacks, compared to overall spend on pay in total. This measure of profit has been

chosen as it is used for decision-making and the internal performance management of the

Group’s operating segments.

Table 17 Relative importance of spend on pay

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m | % change between  2025 – 2024 |
| Group adjusted operating profit | 2,203 | 1,767 | 25% |
| Ordinary dividends paid to shareholders | 1,034 | 921 | 12% |
| Share buybacks1 | 0 | 300 | (100%) |
| Total staff costs2 | 2,675 | 2,045 | 31% |

1. On 1 July 2024, Aviva completed the share buyback programme originally announced on 7 March 2024 for up to a maximum

aggregate consideration of £300 million. During the period £nil (2024: £300 million) of shares were purchased and shares with

a nominal value of £nil (2024: £20 million) were cancelled, giving rise to an additional capital redemption reserve of an

equivalent amount. See note 31 for further details.

2. Total staff costs includes wages and salaries, social security costs, post-retirement obligations, profit sharing and incentive

plans, equity compensation plans and termination benefits. The average number of employees was 34,465 (2024: 27,873).

STATEMENT OF DIRECTORS’ SHAREHOLDINGS AND SHARE INTERESTS

Under our Shareholding Policy, the Company requires the Group CEO to build a shareholding

in the Company equivalent to 300% of basic salary and each ED to build a shareholding in

the Company equivalent to 225% of basic salary.

• The EDs are required to retain 50% of the net shares released from ABP and LTIP awards until

the shareholding requirement is met.

• The shareholding requirement needs to be built up over a period not exceeding five years.

• Unvested share awards, including shares held in connection with bonus deferrals, are not

taken into account in applying this test.

• A post-cessation holding period of two years applies. This is at the same level as the current

(within employment) requirement. The Committee retains the discretion to waive part or all of

the requirement where considered appropriate, for example in exceptional or compassionate

circumstances.

• EDs are required to retain shares vesting from incentive plans within the Company-sponsored

nominee account, and are not permitted to transfer them, e.g. into their own brokerage

accounts, unless otherwise agreed by the Committee. In this manner, the Committee is able to

retain oversight of the shares and is comfortable that this provides the ability to enforce the

post-cessation requirement in practice and helps with the enforcement of malus and

clawback.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

Table 18 Executive Directors – share ownership requirement (audited information)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Shares held | | |  | Options held | |  |  |  |
| Executive  Directors | Owned  outright1 | Unvested and  subject to  performance  conditions  2 | Unvested and  subject to  continued  employment 3 |  | Unvested  and subject  to continued  employment | Vested  but not  exercised | Shareholding  requirement  (% of salary) | Current  shareholding  4 (% of salary) | Requirement  met |
| Amanda  Blanc | 2,023,891 | 2,447,071 | 483,256 |  | — | — | 300% | 1,124% | Yes |
| Charlotte  Jones | 235,874 | 1,007,249 | 190,905 |  | — | — | 225% | 215% | No |

1. Directors’ beneficial holdings in the ordinary shares of the Company. This information includes holdings of any connected persons.

2. Awards granted under the Aviva LTIPs, which vest only if the performance conditions are achieved

3. Awards arising through the ABP. Under this plan, some of the earned bonuses are paid in the form of conditional shares which

are deferred for three years and released in three equal annual tranches. The transfer of the shares to the director at the end

of the period is not subject to the attainment of performance conditions but the shares can be forfeited if the ED leaves service

before the end of the period.

4. Based on the closing middle-market price of an ordinary share of the Company on 31 December 2025 of 684.7 pence. The

closing middle-market price of an ordinary share of the Company during the year ranged from 468.7pence to 692.7 pence.

There were no changes to the EDs interests in Aviva shares during the period 1 January

2026 to 4 March 2026.

Table 19 Non-Executive Directors’ shareholdings1 (audited information)

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 1 January 2025  Number of shares | 31 December 2025  Number of shares |
| George Culmer | 210,175 | 210,175 |
| Cheryl Agius | 15,000 | 22,284 |
| Andrea Blance | 30,000 | 30,000 |
| Ian Clark | — | 8,100 |
| Patrick Flynn | 7,600 | 7,600 |
| Shonaid Jemmett-Page | 10,490 | 10,490 |
| Mohit Joshi | 65,089 | 65,089 |
| Pippa Lambert | 17,886 | 21,663 |
| Jim McConville | 14,186 | 14,186 |
| Michael Mire | 38,000 | 38,000 |
| Neil Morrison | 100,000 | 100,000 |

1. This information includes holdings of any connected persons

Pippa Lambert acquired a further 444 shares under a pre-existing agreement to purchase

shares on a monthly basis, during the period 1 January 2026 to 4 March 2026. There were no

other changes to the NEDs interests in Aviva shares during the period.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 143 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Annual report on remuneration |

SHARE AWARDS AND SHARE OPTIONS

Details of the EDs who were in office for any part of the 2025 financial year and hold or held

outstanding share awards or options over ordinary shares of the Company pursuant to

the Company’s share-based incentive plans are set out in the table below.

EDs are eligible to participate in the Company’s broad-based employee share plans on the

same basis as other eligible employees.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration elements | | | | | |
|  | Fixed pay |  | Annual bonus |  | LTIP |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

Details of awards granted to EDs under these plans are also included in tables [5](#i2f13eb7e2a734e4da80a282591e72567_2903), [9](#i668c68c4c40d4fbbb1f3bc7bb7b5a483_25705) and [18](#i668c68c4c40d4fbbb1f3bc7bb7b5a483_25724).

More information around HMRC tax-advantaged plans can also be found in note 32. EDs

are restricted from entering into any form of hedging arrangement or remuneration and

liability-related insurance policies which might undermine the risk alignment features of

share awards (such as delivery in shares, performance conditions, malus and

clawback provisions).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Table 20 LTIP, ABP and options over Aviva shares (audited information) | | | | | | | | | |
|  | At 1 January 2025  (number) | Options/awards  granted during  year 1 (number) | Options/awards  exercised/vesting  during year2  (number) | Options/awards  lapsing during  year (number) | At 31 December  2025  (number) | Market price at  date awards  granted 3  (pence) | SAYE exercise  price (options)  (pence) | Market price at  date awards  vested/option  exercised (pence) | Vesting date(s)/  exercise period(s)4 |
| Amanda Blanc |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| LTIP 5,6 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2022 | 825,471 | — | 778,371 | 193,161 | — | 426.30 | — | 555.10 | Mar-25 |
| 2023 | 881,418 | — | — | — | 881,418 | 411.60 | — | — | Mar-26 |
| 2024 | 773,006 | — | — | — | 773,006 | 495.00 | — | — | Mar-27 |
| 2025 | — | 792,647 | — | — | 792,647 | 557.10 | — | — | Mar-28 |
| ABP |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2022 | 92,558 | — | 113,939 | — | — | 426.30 | — | 555.10 | Mar-25 |
| 2023 | 217,472 | — | 126,388 | — | 108,736 | 411.60 | — | 555.10 | Mar-26 |
| 2024 | 259,288 | — | 92,833 | — | 172,859 | 495.00 | — | 555.10 | 1/2: Mar-26  1/2: Mar-27 |
| 2025 | — | 201,661 | — | — | 201,661 | 557.10 | — | — | 1/3: Mar-26  1/3: Mar-27  1/3: Mar-28 |
| Charlotte Jones |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| LTIP 5,6 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2022 | 358,195 | — | 318,918 | 83,819 | — | 426.30 | — | 555.10 | Mar-25 |
| 2023 | 371,393 | — | — | — | 371,393 | 411.60 | — | — | Mar-26 |
| 2024 | 325,562 | — | — | — | 325,562 | 495.00 | — | — | Mar-27 |
| 2025 | — | 310,294 | — | — | 310,294 | 557.10 | — | — | Mar-28 |
| ABP |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2023 | 30,744 | — | 17,867 | — | 15,372 | 411.60 | — | 555.10 | Mar-26 |
| 2024 | 123,511 | — | 44,221 | — | 82,341 | 495.00 | — | 555.10 | 1/2: Mar-26  1/2: Mar-27 |
| 2025 | — | 93,192 | — | — | 93,192 | 557.10 | — | — | 1/3: Mar-26  1/3: Mar-27  1/3: Mar-28 |

1. The aggregate net value of share awards granted to the EDs in the period was £7.7 million (2024: £7.3 million). The net value has been calculated by reference to the closing middle-market price of an ordinary share of the Company at the date of grant.

2. The shares comprised in these vested awards include shares issued in lieu of dividends accrued during the vesting period

3. The actual price used to calculate the ABP and LTIP awards is based on a three-day average closing middle-market price of an ordinary share of the Company, prior to the date of main grant to employees. These were in 2022: 424 pence, 2023: 409 pence, 2024: 489 pence and 2025: 544 pence.

4. Vesting date(s)/exercise period(s) for awards outstanding at 31 December 2025. ABP awards are deferred and released in three equal annual tranches.

5. For the 2022 and 2023 LTIP, the rTSR comparator group was: Admiral, Allianz, AXA, Direct Line Group , Hargreaves Lansdown, Hiscox, Intact, Legal & General, Lloyds Banking Group, M&G, Phoenix, Quilter and Zurich Insurance Group. For the 2024 LTIP, the rTSR comparator group is: Admiral, Direct Line Group,

Hargreaves Lansdown, Hiscox, Intact Financial, Legal & General, Lloyds Banking Group, M&G, Phoenix and Quilter. For the 2025 LTIP, the rTSR comparator group is: Admiral, Hiscox, Intact Financial, Legal & General, Lloyds Banking Group, M&G, Phoenix and Quilter.

6. The performance periods for these awards begin at the commencement of the financial year in which the award is granted and run for a three-year period

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 144 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Annual report on remuneration |

DILUTION

Awards granted under Aviva employee

share plans, are satisfied primarily through

shares purchased in the market. Shares are

held in employee trusts, details of which

are set out in note 33 .

The Company monitors the number of

shares issued under the Aviva employee

share plans and their impact on dilution

limits. The Company’s usage of shares

compared to the relevant dilution limits set

by the Investment Association in respect of

all share plans (10% in any rolling ten-year

period) were 1.43% on 31 December 2025.

The ABP and LTIP rules have been updated

(subject to approval at the 2026 AGM) to

reflect the proposed Policy, latest

corporate governance expectations,

investor guidance and market practice. The

5% dilution limit has been removed in

accordance with the Investment

Association's guidance.

GOVERNANCE REGULATORY

REMUNERATION CODE

Aviva Investors Global Services Limited

(AIGSL) and a number of ‘firms’ (as

defined by the FCA) within the Insurance,

Wealth & Retirement business are subject

to the Investment Firms Prudential Regime

(IFPR) and the Markets in Financial

Instruments Directive II (MiFID II).

Aviva Investors UK Funds Services Ltd and

Aviva Investors Luxembourg are subject to

the Alternative Investment Fund

Management Directive (AIFMD) and the

Undertakings for Collective Investments in

Transferable Securities (UCITS V) directive.

Remuneration Code requirements include

an annual disclosure. For AIFMD and

UCITS V the disclosure is part of the

Financial Statements and/or Annual

accounts of the Alternative Investment

Funds or UCITS.

For IFPR the 2025 AIGSL disclosure will be

found, when published, at

[www.aviva.com/investors/regulatory-](https://www.aviva.com/investors/regulatory-returns/)

[returns/](https://www.aviva.com/investors/regulatory-returns/) along with the disclosure for the

UK Insurance firms.

SOLVENCY II REMUNERATION

Remuneration Requirements (PRA PS22/16

& SS10/16) apply to the Aviva Group.

Our remuneration structures have been

designed in a way that is compliant with

these requirements for all senior managers

across the Group, not just those identified

as being specifically covered by the

requirements of the regulation. Such

employees at Aviva are termed ‘Covered

Employees’. We are required to complete

a Remuneration Policy Statement, which

outlines how we have complied with each

of the requirements. This document is

approved annually by the Group

Remuneration Committee.

The Solvency II reporting requirements

for the year ended 31 December 2025

necessitate firms to produce the Solvency

and Financial Condition Report (SFCR)

which contains remuneration information

and is publicly available. Aviva’s reward

principles and arrangements are designed

to incentivise and reward employees for

achieving stated business goals in a manner

that is consistent with the Company’s

approach to sound and effective risk

management.

The Committee review and approve the list

of remuneration code staff and Solvency II

covered employees on an annual basis.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

Table 21 Results of votes at AGM

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | STATEMENT OF VOTING AT AGM  The results of the shareholder votes at the Company’s relevant AGM in respect of  the Policy and DRR are set out in the below table. The Committee was pleased  with the level of support received from shareholders for the resolutions. | | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  | Percentage of votes cast | |  | Number of votes cast | | |  |
|  | Year of AGM | | For | Against |  | For | Against | Votes  withheld |  |
|  | Policy | 2024 | 97.66% | 2.34% |  | 1,559,031,728 | 37,360,745 | 1,236,255 |  |
|  | DRR | 2025 | 96.88% | 3.12% |  | 1,640,889,382 | 52,833,586 | 1,349,247 |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

![]()

APPROACH TO NED FEES IN 2025

NED fees are reviewed annually in line with the Policy set out in Table 3. The fees for Non-

Executive Directors (including Board and Board Committee roles) were reviewed in March

2025 and increased by 2%.

No further changes were made during the year.

Table 22 Non-Executive Directors’ fees

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Role | Fee from 1  April 2025 | Fee from 1  April 2024 |
| Board Chair1 | £561,000 | £550,000 |
| Board membership | £76,500 | £75,000 |
| Additional fees are paid as follows: |  |  |
| Senior Independent Director | £35,700 | £35,000 |
| Committee Chair (inclusive of committee membership fee): |  |  |
| Audit | £56,100 | £55,000 |
| Risk | £56,100 | £55,000 |
| Customer and Sustainability | £56,100 | £55,000 |
| Remuneration | £56,100 | £55,000 |
| Committee membership: |  |  |
| Nomination and Governance | £10,200 | £10,000 |
| Audit | £20,400 | £20,000 |
| Risk | £20,400 | £20,000 |
| Customer and Sustainability | £20,400 | £20,000 |
| Remuneration | £20,400 | £20,000 |

1. Inclusive of Board membership fee and any committee membership fees, and committee Chair of the Nomination and

Governance Committee

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 145 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Annual report on remuneration |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration elements | | | | | |
|  | Fixed pay |  | Annual bonus |  | LTIP |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

Table 23 Operation of the Remuneration policy throughout the wider workforce

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Element | Executive Directors | | Executive Committee | | Senior management | | Wider workforce | |
| Salary |  | Our principle is of pay equity for performing the same, or broadly similar, work, accounting for local market benchmarks and union/collective agreements,  where applicable. | | | | | | |
|  | Salaries are reviewed annually and consider factors including increases awarded to the wider colleague population. | | | | |  | Salaries are reviewed annually  subject to engagement with  employee representatives/unions  where applicable.  It is important that all colleagues  enjoy a reasonable standard of living  and we are proud to be both a Real  Living Wage and a Living Hours  employer in the UK. |
| Benefits |  | Eligible for a range of voluntary benefits and wellbeing provisions available to all colleagues in respective markets.  Colleagues can participate in a share matching plan (Aviva matches two shares for every one bought up to £50 per month) and, in the UK, the SAYE.  UK benefits include 8 times’ salary death-in-service and Private Medical Benefit. In addition, flexible benefits allow colleagues to add to and/or supplement  where Company provisions differ. | | | | | | |
| Pension |  | Eligible to participate in Aviva’s UK defined contribution pension scheme with a 14% contribution (or where applicable receive cash in lieu).  Rates in Ireland are 14%, different rates apply in Canada in line with market. | | | | | | |
| Bonus Basis |  | Annual performance-related bonus based on Group, business unit (where applicable) and individual performance against goals. | | | | | | |
| Bonus Deferral |  | ½ into shares |  | ½ into shares |  | ⅓ into shares |  | All paid in cash |
| Long-Term Incentive |  | LTIP share awards are subject to strategic performance measures  over three years. | | |  | Eligible for Restricted Share Awards  aligned with shareholder interests,  long-term Aviva performance and  retention of key talent. |  | Not eligible |
|  | Additional two-year holding period  post-vesting applies to EDs. |  | Additional holding period post-vesting  not applicable to ExCo. |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 146 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Annual report on remuneration |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration elements | | | | | |
|  | Fixed pay |  | Annual bonus |  | LTIP |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

The implementation of the Policy will be consistent with that outlined in  [table 1](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_331) and subject to approval of the Policy at our 2026 AGM.

Table 24 How will our Policy be implemented in 2026?

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Key element | | | |  |  | Phasing | |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Implementation in 2026 |  |  |  | 2026 | 2027 | 2028 | 2029 | 2030 | 2031 |
| Fixed pay |  | Group CEO  • Salary1: £1,269,000 per annum |  | Group CFO  • Salary1: £772,500  per annum |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | •Pension: 14% of salary in line with wider workforce  •Benefits: As outlined in the Policy | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Annual  bonus2,3,4 |  | • Group CEO – 250% of salary |  | • Group CFO - 200% of salary |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | • One-year performance assessed against financial and strategic performance  measures | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Financial measures (70% of total)  • 20% – Cash remittances  • 20% – Group adjusted operating profit  • 20% – Solvency II OFG  • 10% – Efficiency measures |  | Strategic measures (30% of total)  • Including: People scorecard, Risk  scorecard, OES and TNPS |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | • A quality of earnings assessment will be undertaken by the Committee to  provide assurance that bonus payouts appropriately reflect underlying  performance and the shareholder experience  • Individual performance during the year will be taken into account | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| LTIP 3,4 |  | • Group CEO – 500% of salary |  | • Group CFO - 325% of salary |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | • Performance assessed over three years against financial (80%) and non-  financial (20%) performance measures  • Performance measures (see LTIP measures and weightings for 2026 on next  page) | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Share  ownership  requirement |  | • Group CEO – 500% of salary |  | • Group CFO - 325% of salary |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | • To be built up over a period not exceeding five years  • Post-cessation shareholding requirements also apply to EDs, equal to the  requirement or the holding on termination of employment, for two years post-  cessation | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

![FY25_Rem_fixed_pay_arrow_2025.svg]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Performance  period | 1/2 paid in  cash |

![FY25_Rem_Annual_bonus_arrow.svg]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| 1/2 deferred into shares vesting in three equal  tranches over three years | | |
| 1/3 released  after 1 year | 1/3 released  after 2 years | 1/3 released  after 3 years |

![]()

![]()

![FY25_Rem_LTIP_Arrow.svg]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Released |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Performance period | 2 year holding period |

![]()

![]()

1. Salaries will be effective from 1 April 2026

2. The target ranges are considered by the Board to be commercially sensitive and disclosure of these would put the Company at a disadvantage compared to its competitors. Target ranges will be disclosed in the 2026 DRR.

3. The Committee will continue to consider the impacts of any future acquisitions and disposals on targets

4. The 2026 LTIP grant will be based on 1 April 2026 salary. ABP and LTIP awards are subject to shareholder approval of the proposed new Policy at the 2026 AGM. If approved, and consistent with prior practice, share grants will be made in May but on same basis

as other employees, who receive their award in March, as part of the ordinary grant cycle.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 147 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Annual report on remuneration |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration elements | | | | | |
|  | Fixed pay |  | Annual bonus |  | LTIP |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

LTIP MEASURES AND WEIGHTINGS FOR 2026

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Vesting | Below  threshold | Threshold |  | Maximum | Above  maximum |
| Measure | Weighting |  | 0% | 20% | 20-100% | 100% | 100% |
| rTSR1 | 40.00% |  |  | Median |  | Upper Quartile |  |
| Operating EPS (pence)2 | 25.00% |  |  | 71.0 |  | 78.5 |  |
| IFRS RoE (3 year average)2 | 15.00% |  |  | 17.5% |  | 21.5% |  |
| CO2 Intensity reduction vs 2019 baseline 4 | 7.50% |  |  | 57% |  | 67% |  |
| Customer Scorecard weighting split equally: | 12.50% |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Customer Numbers (millions) |  |  |  | 25.8 |  | 26.4 |  |
| MPH (millions) |  |  |  | 7.4 |  | 7.6 |  |
| MyAviva Adoption |  |  |  | 52.0% |  | 56.0% |  |

The Committee will continue to consider the impacts of any future acquisitions and disposals on targets.

1. Aviva’s rTSR performance will be assessed against that of the following companies: Admiral, Allianz, AXA, Hiscox, Intact Financial, Legal & General, Lloyds Banking Group, M&G, Phoenix, Quilter and Zurich. The inclusion of Allianz, AXA, and Zurich into the

relative TSR comparator group (each weighted 1/3rd of the other constituents to recognise their more globally distributed businesses relative to Aviva) reflects our development into a diversified, capital-light business.

The performance period for the rTSR performance condition is the three years beginning 1 January 2026. For the purposes of measuring the rTSR performance condition, the Company’s TSR and that of the comparator group will be based on the 90-day average

TSR for the period immediately preceding the start and end of the performance period. If companies within the comparator group are subject to acquisition, the Committee will evaluate options including, but not limited to, their removal.

2. Any vesting of the IFRS Operating EPS and IFRS Return on Equity elements of the LTIP are subject to a Solvency II shareholder cover ratio that meets or exceeds the minimum of the stated working range (Minimum: 160%)

3. The Committee is mindful of the volatile economic environment and the impact of significant changes in key external variables such as interest rates on RoE outcomes. The Committee therefore will keep the economic assumptions and environment

under review.

4. Reduction in CO2 intensity of shareholder and with-profits assets over the three-year performance period measured on an Economic Carbon Intensity basis

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |

Approval by the Board

This Directors Remuneration Report

was reviewed and approved by the Board

on 4 March 2026.

Pippa Lambert

Chair of the Remuneration Committee

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 148 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Directors’ report |

![]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Disclosure | Pages |  |
|  | [Accounting policies](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_361) | [166](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_361) to [181](#ia94c755edd9e449ca4efccac83b44470_105097) |  |
|  | [Agreement for compensation for loss of office because of a takeover bid](#i9584ade746524d03a8d537b0bab5cb6e_5727) | [128](#i9584ade746524d03a8d537b0bab5cb6e_5727) |  |
|  | [Appointment and removal of directors](#i470af5b4c9644385a850f5cd3249ed5a_9701) | [148](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_340) |  |
|  | [Board of Directors](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_244) | [93](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_244) to [97](#ia3428088f62b4c659867018a5740d3e6_1-1-1-7-5251408) |  |
|  | [Change of control](#i470af5b4c9644385a850f5cd3249ed5a_9679) | [151](#i470af5b4c9644385a850f5cd3249ed5a_9679) |  |
|  | [Changes to the Articles of Association](#i470af5b4c9644385a850f5cd3249ed5a_9722) | [151](#i470af5b4c9644385a850f5cd3249ed5a_9722) |  |
|  | [Corporate governance statement](#i470af5b4c9644385a850f5cd3249ed5a_9726) | [151](#i470af5b4c9644385a850f5cd3249ed5a_9726) |  |
|  | [Culture](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_241) | [54](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_142) to [56](#i8d1272d20f2147e7af6530de3d54a383_23719), [92](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_241) |  |
|  | [Directors’ indemnities](#i470af5b4c9644385a850f5cd3249ed5a_9714) | [148](#i470af5b4c9644385a850f5cd3249ed5a_9714) |  |
|  | [Directors’ training](#i7f1d728efd8b467c9e2ee563ed2ac413_23064) | [91](#i7f1d728efd8b467c9e2ee563ed2ac413_1879) |  |
|  | [Disclosure of information to the auditors](#i17e22f4423a04108bdfb73bd71478d44_5000) | [152](#i17e22f4423a04108bdfb73bd71478d44_5000) |  |
|  | [Dividends](#i470af5b4c9644385a850f5cd3249ed5a_17206) | [150](#i470af5b4c9644385a850f5cd3249ed5a_17206) |  |
|  | [Dividend waivers](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_481) | [226](#iac1d8f73f03142db85a5811ebb29e4bf_1407) |  |
|  | [Engagement with employees](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_133) | [48](#iaa9dd9dadc6c47639488659941ca604b_10110), [49](#i2d7947cab04e4e3eac366152ad5e910f_2-0-1-1-5020408), [54](#i0c7ad422c9494624b78945be9eb7c365_14394), [87](#i157c5480083b4eebb4ce3a33c8b054fe_77923) |  |
|  | [Engagement with suppliers, customers and others](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_133) | [48](#iaa9dd9dadc6c47639488659941ca604b_10110) to [51](#i49c2110e02f249faa48a489367828a2b_113168) |  |
|  | [Employment of disabled people](#i8d1272d20f2147e7af6530de3d54a383_23719) | [56](#i8d1272d20f2147e7af6530de3d54a383_23719) |  |
|  | [Financial instruments](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_454) and [risk management](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_202) | [217](#i3ac7556a5ca245b788160a612fee572e_2837), [218](#i22306f057d864054b9cb25fcea1fa350_6357), [220](#i9ff49e698afe48539fc1681d5158fed8_11664),  [273](#i81e1e8cd54da46888c8a2242da71b017_123345) to [286](#i32dcc0f813ab43b9945d19257fbe189b_9745) |  |
|  | Future developments | [2](#i684a4cab4dfc47469d3cf834f3f048e0_0-1-1-1-5250622) to [85](#i68bbc1d7a24641908972b415fc8a2e13_46089) |  |
|  | [Greenhouse gas emissions](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_190) | [70](#i8977272c57f8430b915d1f1fd6725d06_885) to [74](#i845acc28c1ff45809e0dba74c699d91e_1840) |  |
|  | [Hedging policy](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_586) | [285](#i32dcc0f813ab43b9945d19257fbe189b_9718) to [286](#i32dcc0f813ab43b9945d19257fbe189b_9744) |  |
|  | [Major shareholders](#i470af5b4c9644385a850f5cd3249ed5a_17207) | [150](#i470af5b4c9644385a850f5cd3249ed5a_17207) |  |
|  | [Political donations](#i470af5b4c9644385a850f5cd3249ed5a_9718) | [151](#i470af5b4c9644385a850f5cd3249ed5a_9718) |  |
|  | [Purchase of own shares](#i470af5b4c9644385a850f5cd3249ed5a_9704) | [150](#i470af5b4c9644385a850f5cd3249ed5a_9704) |  |
|  | [Related party transactions](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_592) | [288](#i37c24375772045008a0dd586cf78951e_9429) |  |
|  | Research and development | [2](#i684a4cab4dfc47469d3cf834f3f048e0_0-1-1-1-5250622) to [85](#i68bbc1d7a24641908972b415fc8a2e13_46089) |  |
|  | [Share capital and rights](#i470af5b4c9644385a850f5cd3249ed5a_9709) | [150](#i470af5b4c9644385a850f5cd3249ed5a_9709) |  |
|  | [Subsequent events](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_601) | [306](#ibb6b5d98eac548daa9ecd8f58141d530_1308) |  |
|  | [Subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_595) | [289](#i1d3b8e7efb1645179e6c43a2bccfc68c_21270) to [290](#i1d3b8e7efb1645179e6c43a2bccfc68c_21271) |  |
|  |  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

In accordance with Section 415 of the Companies Act 2006 (the Act), the directors present

their report for the year ended 31 December 2025.  Other sections of the Annual Report and

Accounts have been deemed to be incorporated into the Directors’ Report by reference

and the table to the left details where required disclosures can be found. In accordance

with section 414C(11), some disclosures have been included in the Strategic report.

Directors

The Company’s directors who served during the financial year ended 31 December 2025

were George Culmer, Amanda Blanc, Charlotte Jones, Cheryl Agius, Andrea Blance,

Ian Clark, Patrick Flynn, Shonaid Jemmett-Page, Mohit Joshi, Pippa Lambert,

Jim McConville, Michael Mire and Neil Morrison.

Appointment and removal of directors

The rules regarding the appointment and removal of directors are contained in the Company’s

Articles of Association (the Articles) and all appointments are made in accordance with the

UK Corporate Governance Code 2024 (the Code). All directors must submit themselves for

re-election each year at the Annual General Meeting (AGM). Under the Articles, the Board

can appoint additional directors or appoint a director to fill a casual vacancy.

Powers of directors

The powers of directors are described in the Aviva plc Matters Reserved for the Board and

the Articles, both of which can be found on our website. The powers of the Company’s

directors are subject to relevant legislation and, in certain circumstances (including in

relation to the issue or buying back by the Company of its shares), are subject to authority

being given to the directors by shareholders at a general meeting. At the 2026 AGM,

shareholders will be asked to renew the directors’ authority to allot new securities and buy

back Company shares. Details will be contained in the Notice of 2026 AGM (the Notice) due

to be published at the end of March 2026.

Directors’ indemnities and insurance

In accordance with the Articles, the Company has granted qualifying third-party indemnity

provisions for the benefit of each person who was a director of the Company during the year,

in respect of liabilities that may attach to them in their capacity as directors of the Company

or of associated companies. These indemnities were in force during the financial year and

remain in force. Throughout the year, the Company has also purchased and maintained

directors’ and officers’ liability insurance in respect of itself, its directors, and others.

The Company has also granted qualifying third-party indemnities to the directors of the

Group’s subsidiary companies. These indemnities were in force during the financial year

and remain in force.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 149 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Directors’ report |

DIRECTOR AND SENIOR MANAGEMENT DIVERSITY

In accordance with Listing Rule 6.6.6R(10), the following tables set out numerical data on

the sex and ethnic background of the Company’s directors and ‘executive management’,

being members of the Group Executive Committee and the Chief Corporate Governance

Officer, as at 31 December 2025.

Data concerning sex and ethnic background is collected directly from individuals.

The Company's directors and members of Group Executive Committee are required

to complete a diversity declaration upon joining the Company and are required to

complete a declaration on an annual basis. These declarations asked all individual

Company directors and members of the Group Executive Committee to disclose their sex

and ethnic background, on a voluntary self-reporting basis, by selecting options aligned

with those in the left-hand columns of tables (a) and (b) on this page (and therefore

included the option not to specify an answer).

(a) Table for reporting on sex

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Number  of Board  members | Percentage  of the Board | Number  of senior  positions on  the Board  (CEO, CFO,  SID and  Chair) | Number in  executive  management | Percentage  of executive  management |
| Male | 7 | 54% | 2 | 9 | 64% |
| Female | 6 | 46% | 2 | 5 | 36% |
| Not specified/  prefer not to say | — | —% | — | — | —% |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

(b) Table for reporting on ethnic background

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Number  of Board  members | Percentage  of the Board | Number  of senior  positions on  the Board  (CEO, CFO,  SID and  Chair) | Number in  executive  management | Percentage  of executive  management |
| White British or  other White  (including minority-  white groups) | 12 | 92% | 4 | 13 | 93% |
| Mixed/Multiple  Ethnic Groups | — | —% | — | — | —% |
| Asian/Asian  British | 1 | 8% | — | 1 | 7% |
| Black/African/  Caribbean/  Black British | — | —% | — | — | —% |
| Other ethnic group | — | —% | — | — | —% |
| Not specified/  prefer not to say | — | —% | — | — | —% |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 150 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Directors’ report |

SHARE CAPITAL

At 31 December 2025, the Company’s issued share capital comprised:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Number of shares | % of total capital | Type | Nominal value |
| 3,057,731,705 | 100.00% | Ordinary shares | 3217/19 pence each |

The ordinary shares are listed on the London Stock Exchange (LSE) under the 'Equity

shares (commercial companies)' category. Both Aviva plc's 8¾% and 8⅜% preference

shares were cancelled with effect from 14 May 2025. All the Company’s shares in issue are

fully paid up,  the Company held no treasury shares during the year or up to the date of this

report, and the free float percentage of voting rights is 99.57%. Further details of the

Company’s issued share capital, together with information on movements in the Company’s

issued share capital during the year, can be found in note 31 and note 34 of the financial

statements. The categories of ordinary shareholders and the range and size of

shareholdings can be found at <www.aviva.com/investors/shareholder-profile>.

Share class rights

Rights and obligations attaching to the Company’s shares are set out in the Articles. No person

holds securities in the Company carrying special rights with regard to control of the Company.

Restrictions on transfer of securities or voting rights

With the exception of restrictions under the Company’s employee share incentive plans,

where the shares are subject to the plan rules, there are no restrictions on the voting rights

attaching to the Company’s ordinary shares or the transfer of securities in the Company.

The Company is not aware of any agreements between holders of securities that may result

in restrictions on the transfer of securities or voting rights.

Rights attaching to shares under employee share schemes

Where, under an employee share incentive plan operated by the Company, participants

are the beneficial owners of shares but not the registered owners, the voting rights are

normally exercised at the discretion of the participants.

Authority to purchase own shares

At the 2025 AGM, shareholders renewed the Company’s authorities to make market

purchases of up to 267 million ordinary shares, up to 100 million preference shares of 8¾%

each and up to 100 million preference shares of 8⅜% each. No shares have been purchased

under this authority.

At the 2026 AGM, shareholders will be asked to renew the authorities to buy the

Company’s shares for another year and the resolution in relation to the ordinary shares will

once again propose a maximum aggregate number of ordinary shares which the Company

can purchase of less than 10% of the issued ordinary share capital. Details will be contained

in the Notice due to be published at the end of March 2026.

Acquisition of own shares

The Company did not undertake any share buyback programme of ordinary shares in 2025.

Details of shares purchased, held, or disposed by employee share plan trusts on the

recommendation of the Company in 2025 for use in conjunction with the Company’s

employee share plans are set out in note 32 to the financial statements.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

Major shareholders

The table below shows the holdings of major shareholders in the Company’s issued share

capital in accordance with section 5.1.2 of the Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules

(DTRs) notified to the Company as at 31 December 2025. No changes occurred between 31

December and 4 March 2026. Information provided to the Company under the DTRs is

publicly available via the regulatory information services and on the Company’s website.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | As at 31 December 2025 | |  |
| Shareholder |  | Date of change  in interest | % of issued ordinary  share capital |  |
| BlackRock, Inc. |  | 26 November 2015 | 6.27% |  |
| The Capital Group  Companies, Inc. |  | 7 November 2025 | 5.07% |  |
| Dodge & Cox |  | 23 August 2024 | 4.99% |  |

Dividends

Dividends for holders of Aviva plc ordinary shares are as follows:

• Paid interim dividend of 13.1 pence per 3217/19 pence ordinary share (2024: 11.9 pence per

3217/19 pence ordinary share).

• Proposed final dividend of 26.2 pence per 3217/19 pence ordinary share (2024: 23.8 pence

per 3217/19 pence ordinary share). Total ordinary dividend of 39.3 pence per 3217/19 pence

ordinary share (2024: 35.7 pence per 3217/19 pence ordinary share).

• Total cost of ordinary dividends paid in 2025 was £1,034 million (2024: £921 million).

Information about our dividend policy and historical dividend payments can be found at

<www.aviva.com/investors/dividends>.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 151 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Directors’ report |

ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION

Unless expressly stated to the contrary in the Articles, the Company’s Articles may only be

amended by special resolution of the shareholders. The Company’s current Articles were

adopted on 2 May 2024.

Change of control

There are a number of agreements that take effect, alter, or terminate upon a change of

control of the Company following a takeover bid, such as commercial contracts and joint

venture agreements. None are considered to be significant in terms of their potential

impact on the business of the Group as a whole. There are no agreements with employees

or directors for compensation for loss of office or employment that occurs because of a

takeover bid. However, all of the Company’s employee share incentive plans contain

provisions relating to a change of control. Outstanding awards and options would normally

vest and become exercisable on a change of control, subject to the satisfaction of any

performance conditions and pro rata reduction as may be applicable under the rules of the

employee share incentive plans.

SIGNIFICANT CONTRACTS

During the year, there were no significant contracts of the Company or a subsidiary in

which a director was materially interested.

Political donations

Aviva did not make any political donations during 2025.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

INFORMATION REQUIRED BY UK LISTING RULE (LR) 6.6.1

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Disclosure | More information |
| Shareholder waiver of dividend | Note 33  to the financial statements |
| Shareholder waiver of future dividends | Note 33  to the financial statements |

MANAGEMENT REPORT

The Strategic Report, Governance Report, and Directors’ Report together are the

management report for the purposes of DTR 4.1.5(2).

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE STATEMENT

The Governance Report, including the Directors' Remuneration Report, fulfils the

requirement of a corporate governance statement under DTR 7.2.1.

By order of the Board on 4 March 2026.

Susan Adams

Chief Corporate Governance Officer

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 152 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Statement of directors’ responsibilities |

DIRECTORS’ RESPONSIBILITIES

The directors are responsible for preparing

the  Annual Report and Accounts including

the Directors’ Remuneration Report and the

Financial Statements in accordance with

applicable law and regulations.

UK company  law requires the directors

to prepare financial statements for each

financial year. Under that law, the directors

have prepared the Group and parent

financial statements in accordance with

UK-adopted international accounting

standards.

Under UK company law, the directors must

not approve the financial statements unless

they are satisfied that they give a true and

fair view of the state of affairs of the Group

and  Company  and of the profit or loss for

that period.

In preparing these financial statements,

the directors are required to:

• select suitable accounting policies

and apply them consistently;

• make reasonable and prudent

judgements and accounting estimates;

• state where applicable the directors have

prepared the Group and Company's

financial statements in accordance with

UK-adopted international accounting

standards; and

• prepare the financial statements on

the going concern basis unless it is

inappropriate to presume that the Group

and  Company will continue in business.

The directors are responsible for keeping

adequate accounting records that are

sufficient to show and explain the

Company’s transactions and disclose

with reasonable accuracy at any time

the financial position of the Group and

Company, enable them to ensure that

the financial statements and the Directors’

Remuneration report comply with the

Companies Act 2006 and as regards the

Group financial statements, Article 4 of the

IAS Regulation. They are also responsible

for safeguarding the assets of the Company

and the Group  and hence for taking

reasonable steps for the prevention and

detection of fraud and other irregularities.

The directors are responsible for making,

and continuing to make, the Company’s

Annual Report and Accounts available

on the Company’s website. The directors

are responsible for the maintenance

and integrity of the Company’s website.

Legislation in the UK governing the

preparation and dissemination of financial

statements may differ from legislation in

other jurisdictions.

DIRECTORS’ CONFIRMATIONS

The directors consider that the Annual

Report and Accounts, taken as a whole,

is fair, balanced, and understandable and

provides the information necessary for

shareholders to assess the Group’s and

the Company’s position, performance,

business model and strategy.

Each of the current directors whose names

and functions are detailed in the [Our Board](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_244)

[of Directors](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_244) section confirm that, to the

best of their knowledge:

• the Group and Company's financial

statements, which have been prepared

in accordance with UK-adopted

international accounting standards,

give a true and fair view of the assets,

liabilities, financial position, and profit

of the Group; and

• the Strategic Report, Governance

Report, and the Directors’ Report in

this Annual Report include a fair review

of the development and performance

of the business and the position of the

Group, together with a description of

the principal risks and uncertainties

that it faces.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

In the case of each director in office

at the date the Directors’ report is

approved:

• so far as they are aware, there is no

relevant audit information of which

the Company’s external auditor, EY,

is unaware; and

• each director has taken all steps that

ought to have been taken as a director

in order to make themselves aware

of any relevant audit information and

to establish that EY is aware of that

information.

By order of the Board on 4 March 2026.

Amanda Blanc DBE

Group Chief Executive Officer

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 153 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |
|  |
| Strategic  Report |
| [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) |
| [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) |
| [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

# IFRS

# Financial

# Statements

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 154 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 154 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| IFRS Financial  Statements |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| IN THIS SECTION | | |
| [Independent auditors’ report to the members](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_355)  [of Aviva plc](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_355) | | [155](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_355) |
| [Accounting policies](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_361) | | [166](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_361) |
|  |  |  |
| [Consolidated financial statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_364) | | |
| [Consolidated income statement](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_364) | | [182](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_364) |
| [Consolidated statement of comprehensive income](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_367) | | [183](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_367) |
| [Reconciliation of Group adjusted operating profit to](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_370)  [profit for the year](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_370) | | [184](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_370) |
| [Consolidated statement of changes in equity](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_373) | | [185](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_373) |
| [Consolidated statement of financial position](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_376) | | [187](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_376) |
| [Consolidated statement of cash flows](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_379) | | [188](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_379) |
|  |  |  |
| [Notes to the consolidated financial statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_382) | | |
| 1 | [Exchange rates](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_385) | [189](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_385) |
| 2 | [Strategic transactions](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_388) | [189](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_388) |
| 3 | [Segmental information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_391) | [190](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_391) |
| 4 | [Insurance revenue](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_394) | [194](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_394) |
| 5 | [Net financial result](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_397) | [195](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_397) |
| 6 | [Fee and commission income](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_400) | [197](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_400) |
| 7 | [Expenses](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_403) | [197](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_403) |
| 8 | [Other finance costs](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_406) | [198](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_406) |
| 9 | [Investment variances and economic](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_409)  [assumption changes](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_409) | [198](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_409) |
| 10 | [Employee information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_412) | [200](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_412) |
| 11 | [Directors](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_415) | [200](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_415) |
| 12 | [Auditors’ remuneration](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_418) | [201](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_418) |
| 13 | [Tax](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_421) | [202](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_421) |
| 14 | [Earnings per share](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_424) | [204](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_424) |
| 15 | [Dividends and appropriations](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_427) | [205](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_427) |
| 16 | [Goodwill](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_430) | [205](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_430) |
| 17 | [Acquired value of in-force business (AVIF)](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_433)  [and intangible assets](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_433) | [207](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_433) |
| 18 | [Interests in, and loans to, joint ventures](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_436) | [208](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_436) |
| 19 | [Interests in, and loans to, associates](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_439) | [209](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_439) |
| 20 | [Property and equipment](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_442) | [209](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_442) |
| 21 | [Investment property](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_445) | [210](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_445) |
| 22 | [Lease assets and liabilities](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_448) | [210](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_448) |
| 23 | [Fair value methodology](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_451) | [211](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_451) |
| 24 | [Loans](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_454) | [217](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_454) |
| 25 | [Securitised mortgages and related assets](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_457) | [218](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_457) |
| 26 | [Interests in structured entities](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_460) | [218](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_460) |
| 27 | [Financial investments](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_463) | [220](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_463) |
| 28 | [Receivables](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_466) | [222](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_466) |
| 29 | [Deferred acquisition costs on non-](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_469)  [participating investment contracts](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_469) | [223](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_469) |
| 30 | [Pension surpluses, other assets, prepayments](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_472)  [and accrued income](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_472) | [223](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_472) |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| 31 | [Ordinary share capital](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_475) | [223](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_475) |
| 32 | [Group’s share plans](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_478) | [224](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_478) |
| 33 | [Treasury shares](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_481) | [226](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_481) |
| 34 | [Preference share capital](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_484) | [226](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_484) |
| 35 | [Tier 1 notes](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_487) | [226](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_487) |
| 36 | [Capital reserves and retained earnings](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_490) | [227](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_490) |
| 37 | [Other reserves](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_493) | [228](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_493) |
| 38 | [Non-controlling interests](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_496) | [228](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_496) |
| 39 | [Insurance and reinsurance contracts](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_499) | [229](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_499) |
| 40 | [Non-participating investment contracts](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_544) | [256](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_544) |
| 41 | [Effect of changes in non-financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_547)  [assumptions and estimates during the year](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_547) | [257](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_547) |
| 42 | [Tax assets and liabilities](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_550) | [257](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_550) |
| 43 | [Pension deficits and other provisions](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_553) | [258](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_553) |
| 44 | [Pension obligations](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_556) | [259](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_556) |
| 45 | [Borrowings](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_559) | [265](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_559) |
| 46 | [Payables and other financial liabilities](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_562) | [268](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_562) |
| 47 | [Other liabilities](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_565) | [268](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_565) |
| 48 | [Contingent liabilities and other risk factors](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_568) | [268](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_568) |
| 49 | [Commitments](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_571) | [269](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_571) |
| 50 | [Group capital management](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_574) | [269](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_574) |
| 51 | [Statement of cash flows](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_577) | [271](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_577) |
| 52 | [Risk management](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_580) | [273](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_580) |
| 53 | [Derivative financial instruments and hedging](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_586) | [285](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_586) |
| 54 | [Financial assets and liabilities subject to](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_589)  [offsetting, enforceable master netting](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_589)  [agreements and similar arrangements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_589) | [286](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_589) |
| 55 | [Related party transactions](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_592) | [288](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_592) |
| 56 | [Organisational structure](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_595) | [289](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_595) |
| 57 | [Related undertakings](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_598) | [291](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_598) |
| 58 | [Subsequent events](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_601) | [306](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_601) |
|  |  |  |
| [Financial statements of the Company](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_604) | | |
| [Income statement](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_604) | | [307](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_604) |
| [Statement of comprehensive income](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_607) | | [308](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_607) |
| [Statement of changes in equity](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_610) | | [309](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_610) |
| [Statement of financial position](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_613) | | [310](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_613) |
| [Statement of cash flows](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_616) | | [311](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_616) |
| [Notes to the company financial statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_622) | | [312](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_622) |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 155 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Independent auditors' report to the members of Aviva plc | | | | | | |

#### OPINION

In our opinion:

• Aviva plc’s Group financial statements and Parent Company financial statements (the 'financial statements') give a true and fair

view of the state of the Group’s and of the Parent Company’s affairs as at 31 December 2025 and of the Group’s and the Parent

Company’s profit for the year then ended;

• the financial statements have been properly prepared in accordance with UK adopted international accounting standards; and

• the financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006.

We have  audited the financial statements of Aviva plc (the 'Parent Company') and its subsidiaries (the 'Group') for the year ended

31 December 2025 which comprise:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Group | Parent Company |
| Consolidated income statement for the year then ended | Income statement for the year then ended |
| Consolidated statement of comprehensive income for  the year then ended | Statement of comprehensive income for the year then ended |
| Reconciliation of Group adjusted operating profit to profit for the  year then ended | Statement of changes in equity for the year then ended |
| Consolidated statement of changes in equity for the year  then ended | Statement of financial position as at 31 December 2025 |
| Consolidated statement of financial position as at  31 December 2025 | Statement of cash flows for the year then ended |
| Consolidated statement of cash flows for the year then ended | Accounting policies and related notes A to P to the financial  statements. |
| Accounting policies and related notes 1 to 58 to the financial  statements (except for note 50 where it is marked as unaudited). |  |

The financial reporting framework that has been applied in their preparation is applicable law and UK adopted international

accounting standards.

#### BASIS FOR OPINION

We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (UK) (ISAs (UK)) and applicable law. Our

responsibilities under those standards are further described in the Auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the financial

statements section of our report. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide

a basis for our opinion.

#### INDEPENDENCE

We are independent of the Group and Parent in accordance with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our audit of the

financial statements in the UK, including the FRC’s Ethical Standard as applied to listed public interest entities, and we have

fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these requirements.

The non-audit services prohibited by the FRC’s Ethical Standard were not provided to the Group or the Parent Company and

we remain independent of the Group and the Parent Company in conducting the audit.

#### CONCLUSIONS RELATING TO GOING CONCERN

In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors’ use of the going concern basis of accounting in the

preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Our evaluation of the directors’ assessment of the Group and Parent

Company’s ability to continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting included:

• In conjunction with our walkthrough of the Group’s financial close process, we confirmed our understanding of management’s

going concern assessment process and obtained management's assessment which covers the period to 4 March 2027;

• We evaluated management’s going concern assessment which included assessing their evaluation of long-term business and

strategic plans, capital adequacy, liquidity and funding positions. Management also assessed these positions considering

internal stress tests which included consideration of principal and emerging risks. The Group’s risk profile and risk

management practices were considered including business model, capital commitments and contingent liabilities, the funding

position of the pension schemes, acquisitions, disposals and distributable reserves;

• We evaluated management’s assessment by considering the Group’s ability to continue in operation and meet its liabilities

under different scenarios including the impact of the Group’s strategic plans, and the current uncertain geopolitical and

economic outlook;

• We assessed management’s consideration of how solvency and liquidity has been managed in response to the current

economic environment and evaluated the liquidity and solvency position of the Group by reviewing management’s liquidity and

solvency projections, and their associated stress and scenario testing (including reverse stress testing); and

• We reviewed the Group’s going concern disclosures included in the annual report for conformity with the accounting

standards.

Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that,

individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Group and Parent Company’s ability to continue as a going concern

for a period to 4 March 2027, being twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.

In relation to the Group and Parent Company’s reporting on how they have applied the UK Corporate Governance Code, we have

nothing material to add or draw attention to in relation to the directors’ statement in the financial statements about whether the

directors considered it appropriate to adopt the going concern basis of accounting.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 156 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Independent auditors’ report to the members of Aviva plc | | | | | | |

Our responsibilities and the responsibilities of the directors with respect to going concern are described in the relevant sections

of this report. However, because not all future events or conditions can be predicted, this statement is not a guarantee as to the

Group’s and Parent Company's ability to continue as a going concern.

#### OVERVIEW OF OUR AUDIT APPROACH

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Audit scope | • We performed an audit of the complete financial information of seven components and audit procedures on  specific balances for a further 15 components. |
| Key audit matters | • Valuation of Life Insurance Contract Liabilities.  • Valuation of General Insurance Liabilities and Reinsurance Assets.  • Valuation of certain hard-to-value assets.  • Revenue Recognition - Contractual Service Margin (‘CSM’).  • Acquisition of Direct Line Group.  • Valuation of investment in subsidiaries (Company only). |
| Materiality | • Overall Group materiality of £155 million which represents 1% of IFRS adjusted shareholders’ equity. |

#### AN OVERVIEW OF THE SCOPE OF THE PARENT COMPANY AND GROUP AUDITS

We have followed a risk-based approach when developing our audit approach to obtain sufficient appropriate audit evidence on

which to base our audit opinion. We performed risk assessment procedures, with input from our component auditors, to identify

and assess risks of material misstatement of the Group financial statements and identified significant accounts and disclosures.

When identifying components at which audit work needed to be performed to respond to the identified risks of material

misstatement of the Group financial statements, we considered our understanding of the Group and its business environment, the

applicable financial framework, the group’s system of internal control at the entity level, and any relevant internal audit results.

We then identified 7 components as individually relevant to the Group due to a significant risk or an area of higher assessed risk

of material misstatement of the Group financial statements being associated with the components.

For those individually relevant components, we identified the significant accounts where audit work needed to be performed by

applying professional judgement, the reasons for identifying the financial reporting component as an individually relevant

component and the size of the component’s account balance relative to the Group significant financial statement account

balance.

We then considered whether the remaining Group significant account balances not yet subject to audit procedures, in aggregate,

could give rise to a risk of material misstatement of the Group financial statements. We selected 15 components of the group to

include in our audit scope to address these risks. In addition to the components mentioned, we have selected 54 components for

specified procedures.

Having identified the components for which work will be performed, we determined the scope to assign to each component.

Of the 76 components selected, we designed and performed audit procedures on the entire financial information of 7

components ('full scope components'). For 15 components, we designed and performed audit procedures on specific significant

financial statement account balances or disclosures of the financial information of the component ('specific scope components').

For the remaining 54 components, we performed specified audit procedures to obtain evidence for one or more relevant

assertions.

The table below lists out the principal legal entities that we assigned full scope:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Full scope component | Auditor |
| Aviva Plc | EY UK |
| Aviva Life & Pensions UK Limited | EY UK |
| Aviva Equity Release UK Limited | EY UK |
| Equity Release Special Purpose Vehicles\* | EY UK |
| Aviva Insurance Limited | EY UK |
| Aviva Canada Inc. & subsidiaries | EY Canada |
| UK Insurance Limited | EY UK |

\*Consists of Equity Release Funding (No 1) to (No 5) Plc

Our scoping to address the risk of material misstatement for each key audit matter is set out in the Key audit matters section

of our report.

#### INVOLVEMENT WITH COMPONENT TEAMS

In establishing our overall approach to the Group audit, we determined the type of work that needed to be undertaken at each of

the components by us, as the Group audit engagement team, or by component auditors operating under our instruction.

The Group audit team continued to follow a programme of planned visits that has been designed to ensure that the Senior

Statutory Auditor visits each of the full scope components. During the current year’s audit cycle, visits were undertaken by the

primary audit team to the component teams in the United Kingdom and Canada. These visits involved attending planning and

reviewing relevant audit working papers on key areas. The Group audit team interacted regularly with the component teams

where appropriate during various stages of the audit, reviewed relevant working papers and were responsible for the scope and

direction of the audit process. Where relevant, the section on key audit matters details the level of involvement we had with

component auditors to enable us to determine that sufficient audit evidence had been obtained as a basis for our opinion on the

Group as a whole.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 157 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Independent auditors’ report to the members of Aviva plc | | | | | | |

This, together with the additional procedures performed at Group level, gave us appropriate evidence for our opinion on the

Group financial statements.

#### CLIMATE CHANGE

Stakeholders are interested in how climate change will impact the Group. The Group has determined that the most significant

future impacts from climate change on their operations will be from climate transition, physical and litigation risks. These are

explained in the required Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures Compliance Summary in the Non-financial and

sustainability information statement, and in the Climate Risk section within the Our Principal Risks section. All of these

disclosures form part of the “Other information,” rather than the audited financial statements. Our procedures on these unaudited

disclosures therefore consisted solely of considering whether they are materially inconsistent with the financial statements, or

our knowledge obtained in the course of the audit or otherwise appear to be materially misstated, in line with our responsibilities

on “Other information”.

In planning and performing our audit we assessed the potential impacts of climate change on the Group’s business and any

consequential material impact on its financial statements.

The Group has explained in note 52 how they have reflected the impact of climate change in their financial statements including

how this aligns with their commitment to the aspirations of the Paris Agreement to achieve Net Zero emissions by 2050. The

Group has considered the impact of climate risk on the carrying value of assets and liabilities and considers that there is no

significant risk of a material adjustment within the next financial year resulting from climate risk. The impact of climate risk on the

valuation of financial instruments and investment property is described in note 23(g).

Our audit effort in considering the impact of climate change on the financial statements was focused on evaluating management’s

assessment of the impact of climate risk, physical and transition, their climate commitments, the effects of material climate risks

disclosed and the significant judgements and estimates disclosed in note 23(g) and whether these have been appropriately

reflected in asset values where these are impacted by future cash flows and associated sensitivity disclosures following the

requirements of IFRS. As part of this evaluation, we performed our own risk assessment, supported by our climate change

internal specialists, to determine the risks of material misstatement in the financial statements from climate change which needed

to be considered in our audit.

We also challenged the directors’ considerations of climate change risks in their assessment of going concern and viability and

associated disclosures. Where considerations of climate change were relevant to our assessment of going concern, these are

described above.

Based on our work, we have not identified the impact of climate change on the financial statements to be a key audit matter or to

impact a key audit matter.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 158 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Independent auditors’ report to the members of Aviva plc | | | | | | |

#### KEY AUDIT MATTERS

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Risk | Our response to the risk |
| Valuation of Life Insurance Contract  Liabilities (£111 billion, 2024: £109  billion)  Refer to Accounting policy (M)  ‘Insurance, participating investment  and reinsurance contracts’ and Note  39 – Insurance and Reinsurance  Contracts  A key focus of our audit relates to  management’s selection of assumptions  to determine the insurance contract  liabilities given the scope that exists for  the exercise of judgement and therefore  potential manipulation.  The assumptions that we have  determined to have the most significant  impact are:  • Longevity assumptions used to value  the best estimate liabilities for annuity  business;  • Expenses, reflect the expected future  expenses that will be required to  maintain the in-force policies at the  balance sheet date;  • Discount Rate used, including an  allowance for illiquidity (in particular,  top-down discount rates applied to  annuity liabilities which are set using  the yields on a reference portfolio of  assets, based on the actual assets  held, with explicit deductions for both  expected and unexpected credit  default risk); and  • Risk Adjustment, representing the  compensation that the Group requires  for bearing the uncertainty about the  amount and timing of the cash flows  that arise from non-financial risk. | To obtain sufficient audit evidence to conclude on the appropriateness of actuarial assumptions,  using EY actuaries as part of our audit team, we performed the following procedures:  • Obtained an understanding and tested the design and implementation of key controls over  management’s process for setting and updating key actuarial assumptions;  • Challenged and assessed whether the methodology and assumptions applied are appropriate  by comparing it to our knowledge of industry standards and the Group's financial reporting  requirements;  • Corroborated the results of management’s experience analysis, including the base longevity,  to compare whether these justified the adopted assumptions;  • Evaluated management’s analysis of the results from the industry standard Continuous  Mortality Investigation (‘CMI’) on longevity trends, and benchmarked the output against other  industry participants;  • Benchmarked the significant assumptions against those of other comparable industry  participants;  • Performed procedures to test that the assumptions used in the year-end valuation are  consistent with the approved basis;  • Assessed the expense assumptions adopted by management including inflation, volumes of  new insurance business written, planned management actions and the allocation between  maintenance and acquisition;  • Corroborated the credit default assumptions used by considering the relevant rules and  actuarial guidance, such as the adoption of an appropriate risk allowance, and by applying  our industry knowledge and experience;  • Assessed the methodology used in determining the discount rate applied (including the  allowance for illiquidity); and  • Tested management’s methodology, assumptions and implementation of the risk adjustment,  as well as performing a comparison to comparable market participants, particularly where  adjustments are applied to the calibration to reflect external events. |
|  |  |
| Key observations communicated to the Audit Committee  We determined that the actuarial assumptions, including the risk adjustment used by management in the valuation of insurance contract  liabilities, are reasonable based on the analysis of experience to date, industry practice and the financial reporting requirements.  How we scoped our audit to respond to the risk and involvement with component teams  We performed full scope, specific scope and specified audit procedures over this risk which covered 100% of the risk amount. | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 159 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Independent auditors’ report to the members of Aviva plc | | | | | | |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Risk | Our response to the risk |
| Valuation of General Insurance  Liabilities and Reinsurance Assets  (£21 billion & £4 billion, 2024: £15  billion & £2 billion)  Refer to Accounting policy (M)  ‘Insurance, participating investment  and reinsurance contracts’ and Note  39 – Insurance and Reinsurance  Contracts  The valuation of general insurance  contract liabilities and the related  reinsurance assets is highly judgmental  and susceptible to management  override.  The key judgements and focus of our  procedures were:  • The risk of inappropriate  methodologies and assumptions  being used to estimate the incurred  but not yet reported claims (‘IBNR’),  which forms part of the liability for  incurred claims (‘LIC’), the liability  for remaining coverage ('LRC') and  the associated reinsurers share of  IBNR claims cash flows, which form  part of the assets for incurred  claims (‘AIC’);  • The appropriateness of  methodologies and assumptions  adopted to value reinsurance assets  associated with Adverse  Development Covers ('ADC')  measured under the General  Measurement Model (‘GMM’)  • The determination of the bottom up  discount rates (including choice of  illiquidity premium in the discount  rates used to determine latent claim  and structured settlements  liabilities); and  • The appropriateness of  methodologies and assumptions  adopted to calculate the amount of  the risk adjustment required to  reflect the entity’s view of the  compensation that it requires for  bearing risk. | To obtain sufficient audit evidence to conclude on the appropriateness of the actuarial  methodology and assumptions used in the calculation of the general insurance liabilities and  reinsurance assets, using EY actuaries as part of our audit team, we performed the following  procedures:  • Obtained an understanding and tested the design and implementation of key controls over  management’s process for setting and updating key actuarial assumptions;  • Assessed the reserving methodology applied by management on a gross and net of  reinsurance basis. This also involved comparing the Group’s reserving methodology with  industry practice;  • Performed independent re-projections of selected classes of business by applying our  own assumptions across attritional classes of business and compared the results to  management's estimates, including the impact of the current economic inflationary  environment;  • Assessed the appropriateness of key assumptions, such as inflation and selected expected  loss ratios, applied to key areas of uncertainty, and emerging areas such as COVID-19,  cladding, and sporting head injuries, based on our knowledge of the Group, industry practice  and financial reporting requirements;  • If uncertainties exist over data reliability or consistency over time, we have then assessed  the impact of using different models, calibrated using different data sources, to validate  management’s calculation;  • Performed benchmarking related to material industry issues such as catastrophe and large  losses, assumptions used in inherently uncertain, new and growing classes of business. We  have also assessed Aviva’s approach to dealing with regulatory and legal changes against  both the requirements of IFRS 17 and the approach of other comparable industry participants;  • Assessed the appropriateness of the methodology and assumptions involved in the  recognition of reinsurance assets associated with ADC contracts by reviewing the inputs to,  and outputs from management’s model including assessing any manual adjustments made to  the output of the model;  • Evaluated the approach to calculating the discount rate, including illiquidity premium, for  consistency across periods and against industry benchmarks. In addition, we assessed  movements in yield curves by comparison to movements in the Bank of England risk free  rates; and  • Tested management’s methodology, assumptions and implementation of the risk adjustment,  as well as performing a comparison to comparable market participants, particularly where  adjustments are applied to the calibration to reflect external events. |
|  |  |
| Key observations communicated to the Audit Committee  We determined that the actuarial assumptions, including the risk adjustment used by management in the valuation of insurance contract  liabilities and reinsurance assets, are reasonable based on our audit procedures including independent re-projections.  How we scoped our audit to respond to the risk and involvement with component teams  We performed full and specified audit procedures over this risk which covered 94% of the gross risk amount and 92% of the reinsurance  risk amount. | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 160 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Independent auditors’ report to the members of Aviva plc | | | | | | |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Risk | Our response to the risk |
| Valuation of certain hard-to-value  assets (£27 billion, 2024: £26 billion)  Refer to Accounting policy (Y)  Loans and Note 24 – Loans  The Group holds a number of complex  and illiquid financial investments that  are hard-to-value, and whose  valuation is subject to judgment. We  considered that those with  subjective  or uncertain inputs are a significant  risk, specifically the following modelled  loans:  •Healthcare, infrastructure and Private  Finance Initiative (‘PFI’) other loans;  •UK securitised mortgage loans; and  •Non-securitised mortgage loans.  The mortgage loans consist of  residential equity release mortgages  (‘ERM’), commercial mortgages and  mortgages to UK primary healthcare  and PFI businesses.  T  Th  Th  TH | Loans (excluding ERM)  To conclude over the valuation of loans (excluding ERM) we:  • Obtained an understanding and tested the design and implementation of key controls over  management’s valuation process;  • Tested the accuracy of mortgage data used in the valuation model by agreeing a sample of  new loans to supporting evidence and validating a sample of movements on static data over  the period;  • Engaged EY valuation specialists to calculate an independent range of reasonable values for  the loans on a sample or portfolio basis; and  • Utilised EY independent valuation models, inputs and assumptions to determine the asset  values, with a particular emphasis on the key assumptions outlined below:  • Discounted cashflows model (‘DCF’) - credit risk adjusted spreads; and  • Portfolio credit risk model (‘PCRM’) – exposure and loss given default (‘LGD’), probability of  default (‘PD’) and illiquidity premium.  Equity release mortgages  To conclude over the valuation of equity release mortgages loans we:  • Obtained an understanding and tested the design and implementation of key controls over  management’s valuation process for setting and updating significant assumptions;  • Tested the accuracy of mortgage data used in the valuation model by agreeing a sample of  new loans to supporting evidence and validating a sample of movements on static data over  the period;  • Evaluated methodology, inputs and assumptions used in valuing the ERM loans, including (a)  property assumptions utilised in the valuation of the no negative equity guarantee (‘NNEG’),  including long term property growth, index underperformance, property values, property  market volatility, and (b) loan repayment assumptions, based on projected mortality, long  term care (‘LTC’), and (c) the determination of the discount rate applied;  • Performed benchmarking of key demographic and economic assumption against peers to  confirm the relative strength of management’s assumptions versus other industry  participants, and assessed the reasonableness of management utilised property prices  against external market data;  • Corroborated the results of management’s experience analysis, specifically on mortality and  index underperformance, to agree whether these supported the adopted assumptions;  • Utilised EY’s independent valuation model to calculate an independent range for the valuation  of the equity release mortgages, testing the integrity and appropriateness of management’s  valuation model; and  • Assessed management’s inputs and assumptions by utilising reasonable alternative and  independent model inputs. |
|  |  |
| Key observations communicated to the Audit Committee  Based on our procedures performed on the modelled loans and ERM loans, we are satisfied that the valuation of these hard-to-value  assets is reasonable.  How we scoped our audit to respond to the risk and involvement with component teams  We performed full scope audit procedures over this risk which covered 100% of the risk amount. | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 161 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Independent auditors’ report to the members of Aviva plc | | | | | | |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Risk | Our response to the risk |
| Revenue Recognition - Contractual  Service Margin (‘CSM’)  (2025: £10 billion, 2024: £10 billion)  Refer to Accounting policy (M)  ‘Insurance, participating investment  and reinsurance contracts’ and Note  39 – Insurance and Reinsurance  Contracts - (e) Contractual Service  Margin  The insurance contract contractual  service margin (‘CSM’) represents the  future profits within the in-force book  that will be recognised as revenue in  future periods. The approach to  calculate CSM differs based on the  measurement model. The new CSM  generated during the period is subject to  a number of judgemental assumptions,  in particular around the locked-in  discount rates assumed for illiquid asset  classes. Additionally, for the CSM  relating to new and existing business,  the assessment of onerous groups of  contracts is a key judgement.  The amount of CSM recognised in  insurance revenue each period (the CSM  amortisation) is determined by  considering, for each group of contracts,  coverage units that reflect the quantity  of the benefits provided in each period  and the expected coverage period.  Given the importance of the release of  CSM to reported insurance revenue, the  complexity of the related calculations  and the subjectivity of related  assumptions, we consider the release of  CSM to give rise to an inherent risk of  fraud in revenue recognition. | To obtain sufficient audit evidence to conclude on the valuation of the CSM, we engaged our  actuaries as part of our audit team and performed the following procedures:  • Obtained an understanding and tested the design effectiveness of key controls over  management’s process for:  • the determination of coverage units;  • the change management and governance process over the CSM calculation model; and  • management review controls over CSM movements during the period, including release of  CSM.  • Tested the accuracy of the CSM calculation, including the determination of coverage units and  release of CSM, through reperformance of the calculation for a sample of Groups of Insurance  Contracts using EY’s independent model;  • Compared the impact of assumption changes in the CSM movement to related changes in the  BEL calculation, including considering whether they relate to past or future service;  • Tested the calculation of interest accretion for contracts measured using GMM;  • Tested the change in the fair value of underlying items resulting from investment movements  for contracts measured using VFA; and  • Tested, for a sample of contracts issued during the year, the calculation of the initial CSM  including, where relevant, the identification of onerous contracts. |
|  |  |
| Key observations communicated to the Audit Committee  Based on our procedures performed we are satisfied that revenue has been recognised in-line with the requirements of IFRS17.  How we scoped our audit to respond to the risk and involvement with component teams  We performed full and specific scope audit procedures over this risk which covered 100% of the risk amount. | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 162 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Independent auditors’ report to the members of Aviva plc | | | | | | |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Risk | Our response to the risk |
| Acquisition of Direct Line Group  Refer to Note 2 - Strategic  Transactions  Aviva plc completed its acquisition  of 100% of the ordinary share capital  of Direct Line Insurance Group plc on  1 July 2025. The transaction valued  Direct Line at £4 billion.  The acquisition was accounted for as  a business combination. In line with  IFRS 3 Business Combinations,  management allocated the purchase  price to the identifiable assets acquired  and the liabilities assumed. Purchase  Price Allocation (“PPA”) adjustments  were recognised on assets and  liabilities. Management engaged their  own specialists to assist in determining  the fair value of certain assets and  liabilities on the acquisition date  balance sheet. The degree of  subjectivity involved was high due to  the significant judgment and  complexity involved, in particular in  respect of the following:  • Valuation of goodwill and the  identifiable intangible assets of  customer, brand and distribution.  This includes key judgments around  future cash flows, synergy  assumptions and discount rates;  • The revaluation of software assets,  which are required to be revalued  to fair value under IFRS 3, using a  cost‑to‑recreate approach.  This involves judgement over  replacement cost, development  effort, useful life and the expected  future economic benefits of these  assets; and  • Valuation of insurance contract  liabilities as at the date of acquisition.  These areas contain estimation  uncertainty and therefore present a  risk of material misstatement. | To obtain sufficient audit evidence to conclude on the appropriateness of accounting for the  acquisition of Direct Line, we:  • Obtained an understanding of management’s process related to the acquisition accounting  and assessed whether the treatment applied was in accordance with IFRS 3 Business  Combinations;  • Evaluated the design of key controls related to the acquisition accounting and PPA;  • Assessed the competence, objectivity and independence of management’s specialists and  engaged our own EY valuations specialists to assist in our challenge of management’s process  and key assumptions;  • Being the first year of our appointment as auditors of Direct Line, performed on-site review of  the predecessor auditor working papers and discussed the significant risks and judgemental  areas with them;  • Ensured appropriate recognition of all identifiable intangible assets by understanding the  transaction and comparing it to the other acquisitions of similar business, assessing the  methodology and assumptions adopted by management for calculating the fair values in  conjunction with our valuation specialists, and considering how market participants would  value the identifiable assets and liabilities;  • Assessed the methodology and assumptions adopted by management for revaluing the  software intangibles using a cost-to-recreate method, in conjunction with our valuation  specialists; and  • With the support of EY actuaries, assessed the appropriateness of the fair value adjustments  to the insurance contract liabilities recognised on a best estimate basis within the acquired  business, including assessment of the appropriate choice of discount rate. |
|  |  |
| Key observations communicated to the Audit Committee  Based on the work performed we concluded that management’s PPA was performed in compliance with IFRS 3 Business Combinations  and that the fair value of the assets and liabilities acquired lie in a reasonable range of what a market participant in an orderly transaction  would pay for.  How we scoped our audit to respond to the risk and involvement with component teams  We performed full audit procedures over this risk, which covered 100% of the risk amount.  We instructed our component team to audit the acquisition date opening balance sheet, and this work was directed by, and performed  under the supervision of, the Group audit team. | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 163 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Independent auditors’ report to the members of Aviva plc | | | | | | |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Risk | Our response to the risk |
| Valuation of investment in  subsidiaries (Company only) (£22  billion, 2024: £32 billion)  Refer to Accounting policy (D) section  (f) The Company’s investments and  Note E - Investments in subsidiaries  and joint venture  In the Company's statement of financial  position, investments in subsidiaries  are reported at cost less impairment.  The investments in subsidiaries are the  largest assets on the Company's  statement of financial position.  There is a risk that the carrying value of  the investments in subsidiaries  exceeds the recoverable amount and  therefore an impairment loss should be  recognised.  The estimated recoverable amount of  the investment in subsidiaries has a  high degree of estimation uncertainty. | We obtained management’s assessment of the recoverability of the carrying value of the  investment in subsidiaries and reviewed for indicators of impairment including whether the  current net asset value (‘NAV’) supports the carrying value.  Where there were indicators of impairment, we:  • Tested the reasonableness and appropriateness of the assumptions used in the cash flows  based on our knowledge of the Group and the business units in which the subsidiaries  operate;  • Evaluated and corroborated the methodology used in determining the discount rate applied,  including engaging our EY valuation experts to assess the appropriateness of the inputs into  the discount rate; and  • Obtained management’s assessment of the terminal value and validated the assumptions  applied by management by comparing key assumptions and judgments with experience of  the wider market and that of Aviva.  Where there are impairments, we check that the carrying value of the investment has been  written down to the recoverable amount. |
| Key observations communicated to the Audit Committee  Based on the work performed and the evidence obtained, we consider the carrying amount of the Company’s investment in subsidiaries  to be reasonable.  How we scoped our audit to respond to the risk and involvement with component teams  We performed full audit procedures over this risk in the UK, which covered 100% of the risk amount.  All audit work performed to address this risk was undertaken by the Group audit team. | |

#### OUR APPLICATION OF MATERIALITY

We apply the concept of materiality in planning and performing the audit, in evaluating the effect of identified misstatements on

the audit and in forming our audit opinion.

Materiality

The magnitude of an omission or misstatement that, individually or in the aggregate, could reasonably be expected to influence

the economic decisions of the users of the financial statements. Materiality provides a basis for determining the nature and extent

of our audit procedures.

We determined materiality for the Group to be £155 million (2024: £135 million), which is 1% (2024: 1%) of IFRS adjusted

shareholders’ equity. IFRS adjusted shareholders’ equity represents the equity attributable to shareholders of Aviva plc plus the

CSM, net of the associated tax. This measure represents the current equity attributable to Aviva shareholders and an estimate of

locked-in future net profits to be generated from current in-force business which will ultimately increase the total shareholders’

equity available for distribution as dividends. Since this metric provides an expectation of the future total equity of Aviva, we

consider it to be an appropriate benchmark to determine materiality.

We determined materiality for the Parent Company to be £179 million (2024: £142 million), which is 1% of Equity attributable to

shareholders. For Group audit purposes, we performed our audit procedures on the Company to the lower of the Parent

Company and the Group allocated performance materiality.

![IFRS_Materiality_Diagram_2025_v2.svg]()

Performance materiality

The application of materiality at the individual account or balance level. It is set at an amount to reduce to an appropriately low

level the probability that the aggregate of uncorrected and undetected misstatements exceeds materiality

On the basis of our risk assessments, together with our assessment of the Group’s overall control environment, our judgement

was that performance materiality should be 75% (2024: 50%) of our planning materiality, namely £116 million (2024: £67 million).

We have increased the percentage of performance materiality because the outcome of the first-year audit and our experience

indicates that there is lower risk of misstatements both corrected and uncorrected.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 164 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Independent auditors’ report to the members of Aviva plc | | | | | | |

Audit work was undertaken at component locations for the purpose of responding to the assessed risks of material misstatement

of the Group financial statements. The performance materiality set for each component is based on the relative scale and risk of

the component to the Group as a whole and our assessment of the risk of misstatement at that component. In the current year,

the range of performance materiality allocated to components was £22 million to £116 million.

Reporting threshold

An amount below which identified misstatements are considered as being clearly trivial.

We agreed with the Group Audit Committee that we would report to them all uncorrected audit differences in excess of £8 million

(2024: £7 million) that impact IFRS shareholders’ equity, which is set at 5% of planning materiality, as well as differences below

that threshold that, in our view, warranted reporting on qualitative grounds.

We evaluate any uncorrected misstatements against both the quantitative measures of materiality discussed above and in light of

other relevant qualitative considerations in forming our opinion.

Other information

The Other information comprises the information included in the annual report, including the Strategic Report, Governance

Report and Other Information, other than the financial statements and our auditor’s report thereon. The directors are responsible

for the other information contained within the annual report.

Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover the other information and, except to the extent otherwise explicitly stated

in this report, we do not express any form of assurance conclusion thereon.

Our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so, consider whether the other information is materially

inconsistent with the financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the course of the audit or otherwise appears to be

materially misstated. If we identify such material inconsistencies or apparent material misstatements, we are required to

determine whether this gives rise to a material misstatement in the financial statements themselves. If, based on the work we

have performed, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of the other information, we are required to report that fact.

We have nothing to report in this regard.

Opinions on other matters prescribed by the Companies Act 2006

In our opinion, the part of the directors’ remuneration report to be audited has been properly prepared in accordance with the

Companies Act 2006.

In our opinion, based on the work undertaken in the course of the audit:

• the information given in the strategic report and the directors’ report for the financial year for which the financial statements

are prepared is consistent with the financial statements; and

• the strategic report and the directors’ report have been prepared in accordance with applicable legal requirements.

Matters on which we are required to report by exception

In the light of the knowledge and understanding of the Group and the Parent Company and its environment obtained in the course

of the audit, we have not identified material misstatements in the strategic report or the directors’ report.

We have nothing to report in respect of the following matters in relation to which the Companies Act 2006 requires us to report to

you if, in our opinion:

• adequate accounting records have not been kept by the Parent Company, or returns adequate for our audit have not been

received from branches not visited by us; or

• the Parent Company financial statements and the part of the Directors’ Remuneration Report to be audited are not in

agreement with the accounting records and returns; or

• certain disclosures of directors’ remuneration specified by law are not made; or

• we have not received all the information and explanations we require for our audit.

Corporate Governance Statement

We have reviewed the directors’ statement in relation to going concern, longer-term viability and that part of the Corporate

Governance Statement relating to the Group and company’s compliance with the provisions of the UK Corporate Governance

Code specified for our review by the UK Listing Rules.

Based on the work undertaken as part of our audit, we have concluded that each of the following elements of the Corporate

Governance Statement is materially consistent with the financial statements or our knowledge obtained during the audit:

• Directors’ statement with regards to the appropriateness of adopting the going concern basis of accounting and any material

uncertainties identified;

• Directors’ explanation as to its assessment of the company’s prospects, the period this assessment covers and why the period

is appropriate;

• Directors’ statement on whether it has a reasonable expectation that the Group will be able to continue in operation and meets

its liabilities;

• Directors’ statement on fair, balanced and understandable;

• Board’s confirmation that it has carried out a robust assessment of the emerging and principal risks;

• The section of the annual report that describes the review of effectiveness of risk management and internal control systems;

and;

• The section describing the work of the Audit Committee.

Responsibilities of directors

As explained more fully in the directors’ responsibilities statement set out on page [15](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_343)2, the directors are responsible for the

preparation of the financial statements and for being satisfied that they give a true and fair view, and for such internal control as

the directors determine is necessary to enable the preparation of financial statements that are free from material misstatement,

whether due to fraud or error.

In preparing the financial statements, the directors are responsible for assessing the Group and Parent Company’s ability to

continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 165 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Independent auditors’ report to the members of Aviva plc | | | | | | |

accounting unless the directors either intend to liquidate the Group or the Parent Company or to cease operations, or have no

realistic alternative but to do so.

Auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements

Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as a whole are free from material

misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditor’s report that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a

high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs (UK) will always detect a material

misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the

aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these financial

statements.

Explanation as to what extent the audit was considered capable of detecting irregularities, including fraud

Irregularities, including fraud, are instances of non-compliance with laws and regulations. We design procedures in line with our

responsibilities, outlined above, to detect irregularities, including fraud. The risk of not detecting a material misstatement due to

fraud is higher than the risk of not detecting one resulting from error, as fraud may involve deliberate concealment by, for

example, forgery or intentional misrepresentations, or through collusion. The extent to which our procedures are capable of

detecting irregularities, including fraud is detailed below.

However, the primary responsibility for the prevention and detection of fraud rests with both those charged with governance of

the company and management

• We obtained an understanding of the legal and regulatory frameworks that are applicable to the Group and determined that the

most significant are relevant laws and regulations related to elements of company law and tax legislation, and the financial

reporting framework. Our considerations of other laws and regulations that may have a material effect on the financial

statements included permissions and supervisory requirements of the Prudential Regulation Authority (‘PRA’), the Financial

Conduct Authority (‘FCA’), relevant tax authorities and the Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions (‘OSFI’).

• We understood how Aviva plc is complying with those frameworks by making enquiries of management, internal audit and

those responsible for legal and compliance matters. We also reviewed correspondence between the Group and insurance

regulatory bodies in respective jurisdictions; reviewed minutes of the Board and Risk Committees; and gained an understanding

of the Group’s governance, demonstrated by the board’s approval of the Group’s governance framework.

• Conducted a review of correspondence with and reports from the insurance regulators, in relevant jurisdictions, including the

PRA and the FCA.

• We assessed the susceptibility of the Group’s financial statements to material misstatement, including how fraud might occur

by considering the controls that the Group has established to address risks identified by the Group, or that otherwise seek to

prevent, deter or detect fraud. We also assessed the risks of fraud in our key audit matters. Our procedures over our key audit

matters and other significant accounting estimates included challenging management on the assumptions and judgements

made in determining these estimates.

• Based on this understanding we designed our audit procedures to identify non-compliance with such laws and regulations. Our

procedures involved making enquiries of those charged with governance, internal audit and senior management for their

awareness of any non-compliance of laws or regulations, enquiring about the policies that have been established to prevent

non-compliance with laws and regulations by officers and employees, enquiring about the Group and Company’s methods of

enforcing and monitoring compliance with such policies, and inspecting significant correspondence with the PRA, FCA, relevant

tax authorities and the Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions (‘OSFI’).

• We identified and tested journal entries, including those posted with certain descriptions or unusual characteristics, backdated

journals or posted by infrequent and unexpected users.

• The Group operates in the insurance industry which is a highly regulated environment. As such the Senior Statutory Auditor

considered the experience and expertise of the engagement team to ensure that the team had the appropriate competence and

capabilities, which included the use of specialists where appropriate.

A further description of our responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements is located on the Financial Reporting Council’s

website at https://www.frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities. This description forms part of our auditor’s report.

Other matters we are required to address

• Following the recommendation from the Audit Committee we were appointed by the Company on 20 May 2024 to audit the

financial statements for the year ending 31 December 2024 and subsequent financial periods.

• The period of total uninterrupted engagement including previous renewals and reappointments is two years, covering the years

ending 31 December 2024 and 2025.

• The audit opinion is consistent with the additional report to the Audit Committee.

Use of our report

This report is made solely to the company’s members, as a body, in accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16 of the Companies Act

2006. Our audit work has been undertaken so that we might state to the company’s members those matters we are required to

state to them in an auditor’s report and for no other purpose. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we do not accept or assume

responsibility to anyone other than the company and the company’s members as a body, for our audit work, for this report, or for

the opinions we have formed.

Stuart Wilson (Senior statutory auditor)

for and on behalf of Ernst & Young LLP, London

4 March 2026

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 166 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Accounting policies | | | | | | |

Aviva plc (the ‘Company’), a  public limited company

incorporated and domiciled in the  United Kingdom (UK),

together with its subsidiaries (collectively, the ‘Group’ or

‘Aviva’) transacts life assurance and long-term savings

business, fund management and most classes of general

insurance and health business through its subsidiaries,

joint ventures, associates and  branches in the UK, Ireland,

Canada, India and China.

The principal accounting policies adopted in the preparation

of these financial statements are set out below. These policies

have been consistently applied to all years presented, unless

otherwise stated.

#### (A) BASIS OF PREPARATION

The consolidated financial statements and those of the

Company have been prepared and approved by the directors

in accordance with UK-adopted international accounting

standards and the legal requirements of the Companies

Act 2006.

The consolidated financial statements have been prepared

under the historical cost convention, as modified by:

• The revaluation of land and buildings, investment property

and financial assets and financial liabilities (including

derivative instruments) at fair value through profit or loss;

• Insurance and reinsurance contracts at fulfilment cash flows

plus the Contractual Service Margin (CSM); and

• Net pension surplus at fair value for plan assets less the

present value of the defined benefit obligations.

Items included in the financial statements of each of the

Group’s entities are measured in the currency of the primary

economic environment in which that entity operates (the

functional currency). The consolidated financial statements

are stated in pounds sterling, which is the Company’s

functional and presentational currency. Unless otherwise

noted, the amounts shown in these financial statements are

in millions of pounds sterling (£m).

New standards, interpretations and amendments

to published standards that have been issued and endorsed

by the UK and adopted by the Group or the Company

The Group and the Company has adopted Amendments to IAS

21 The Effects of Changes in Foreign Exchange Rates: Lack of

Exchangeability which became effective for the annual

reporting period beginning on 1 January 2025. The

amendments do not have a significant impact on the Group’s

consolidated financial statements or the Company’s financial

statements.

Standards, interpretations and amendments to published

standards that are not yet effective and have not been

adopted early by the Group or the Company

The following standards and amendments to existing

standards have been issued, are not yet effective for the

Group and the Company, and have not been adopted early by

the Group and the Company.

IFRS 18: Presentation and Disclosure in Financial

Statements

In April 2024, the International Accounting Standards Board

(IASB) published IFRS 18, which aims to improve how

companies communicate in their financial statements by:

• Requiring additional defined subtotals in the statement

of profit or loss;

• Requiring disclosures about management-defined

performance measures; and

• Adding new principles for grouping of information.

IFRS 18 is effective for annual reporting beginning on or

after 1 January 2027 and have been endorsed by the UK.

The standard is expected to result in presentational changes

to the Group's consolidated income statement and the

Company's income statement, and new disclosures of

management-defined performance measures will be required

in the notes to the financial statements. The Group is in the

process of implementation, and no financial impacts are

expected as a result of adoption.

The following new standards and amendments to existing

standards have been issued, are not yet effective and have

not been adopted early by the Group and the Company, and

are not expected to have a significant impact on the Group’s

consolidated financial statements or the Company’s financial

statements.

(i) Amendments to IFRS 9 Financial Instruments and IFRS 7

Financial Instruments: Disclosures: Amendments to the

Classification and Measurement of Financial Instruments

Published by the IASB in May 2024. The amendments are

effective for annual reporting beginning on or after 1 January

2026 and have been endorsed by the UK.

(ii) Annual improvements to IFRS Accounting Standards –

Volume 11: Amendments to IFRS 1, IFRS 7, IFRS 9, IFRS 10 and

IAS 7

Published by the IASB in July 2024. The amendments are

effective for annual reporting beginning on or after 1 January

2026 and have been endorsed by the UK.

(iii) Contracts Referencing Nature-dependent Electricity:

Amendments to IFRS 9 and IFRS 7

Published by the IASB in December 2024. The amendments

are effective for annual reporting beginning on or after 1

January 2026 and have been endorsed by the UK.

(iv) IFRS 19: Subsidiaries without Public Accountability:

Disclosures and Amendments to IFRS 19: Subsidiaries

without Public Accountability: Disclosures

Published by the IASB in May 2024 and August 2025. IFRS 19

and the amendments to IFRS 19 cannot be applied by the

Group or the Company because they are only applicable to

subsidiaries that have no public accountability. The standard

and the amendments are effective for annual reporting

beginning on or after 1 January 2027 and have yet to be

endorsed by the UK.

(v) Amendments to IAS 21: Translation to a Hyperinflationary

Presentation Currency

Published by the IASB in November 2025. The amendments

are effective for annual reporting beginning on or after

1 January 2027 and have yet to be endorsed by the UK.

#### (B) GROUP ADJUSTED OPERATING PROFIT

The long-term nature of much of the Group’s operations

means that, for management’s decision-making and internal

performance management of our operating segments, the

Group focuses on Group adjusted operating profit, a non-

GAAP alternative performance measure (APM) which is not

bound by IFRS. The APM incorporates the expected return on

investments which support its long-term and non-long-term

businesses.

Group adjusted operating profit for life and non-life business

is based on expected investment returns on financial

investments backing shareholder and policyholder funds over

the reporting period, with allowance for the corresponding

expected movements in liabilities. This includes movements

in the liabilities to with-profit policyholders that offset the

operating result of non-profit contracts written in the with-

profit funds. Group adjusted operating profit also includes

the effect of the mismatch between movements in expected

future insurance contract cash flows measured at current

discount rates and the corresponding adjustment to the CSM

measured at locked-in rates (see policy M).

Variances between actual and expected investment returns,

and the impact of changes in economic assumptions on

liabilities, are disclosed separately outside Group adjusted

operating profit.

The exclusion of economic variances from the Group adjusted

operating profit APM reflects the long-term nature of much of

our business and presents separately the operating profit

APM, which is used in managing the performance of our

operating segments from the impact of economic factors.

Further details of this analysis and the assumptions used are

given in note 9.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 167 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Accounting policies | | | | | | |

Group adjusted operating profit excludes impairment

of goodwill, associates and joint ventures; amortisation and

impairment of intangibles acquired in business combinations;

amortisation and impairment of acquired value of in-force

business; and the profit or loss on disposal and

remeasurement of subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates.

These items principally relate to mergers and acquisition

activity, which we view as strategic in nature, hence they are

excluded from the Group adjusted operating profit APM, as

this is principally used to manage the performance of our

operating segments when reporting to the Group’s chief

operating decision maker.

Group adjusted operating profit excludes integration and

restructuring (I&R) costs that relate to a well-defined

programme that materially changes the scope of our business

or the manner in which it is conducted, with the exception of

I&R costs directly attributable to insurance contracts. Directly

attributable I&R costs are reflected in the CSM, and the impact

recognised in Group adjusted operating profit as the CSM is

amortised.

Group adjusted operating profit also excludes other items,

which are those items that, in the Directors’ view, are required

to be separately disclosed by virtue of their nature or

incidence to enable a full understanding of the Group’s

financial performance. Details of these items, including an

explanation of the rationale for their exclusion, are provided in

the Alternative Performance Measures section within ‘Other

information’.

Application of IFRS requires insurance contracts on acquisition

of a business to be accounted for as though they were entered

into at the date of acquisition, based on the nature of the risks

as at the acquisition date. This approach requires the GMM to

be applied instead of PAA and creates some timing differences

in recognition of profit (see note 39(b)(iii) for further details).

To remove this effect, which only arises due the acquisition

accounting, and to align profit and revenue recognition to

equivalent directly written contracts, Group adjusted operating

profit reflects these contracts on a PAA measurement basis,

with the adjustment to the GMM measurement basis

recognised as a non-operating item. This adjustment will be

required until the claims run off over the usual course of

business.

The Group adjusted operating profit APM should be viewed

as complementary to IFRS GAAP measures. It is important to

consider Group adjusted operating profit and profit before tax

together to understand the performance of the business in

the period.

#### (C) CRITICAL ACCOUNTING POLICIES AND THE USE OF ESTIMATES

The preparation of financial statements requires the Group

to select accounting policies and make estimates and

assumptions that affect items reported in the consolidated

income statement, consolidated statement of financial

position, other primary statements and notes to the

consolidated financial statements.

The Audit Committee reviews the reasonableness of

judgements and assumptions applied and the appropriateness

of material accounting policies. The material judgements

considered by the Committee in the year are included within

the Audit Committee Report.

The accounting policies in the following table are those that

have the most material impact on the amounts recognised in

the financial statements, with those judgements involving

estimation summarised thereafter.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Critical accounting judgement |
| Consolidation (accounting policy – D) |
| Assessment of whether the Group controls the underlying  entities including consideration of its decision-making authority  and rights to the variable returns from the entity. |
| Classification of insurance and investment contract  (accounting policy – G) |
| Assessment of the significance of insurance risk transferred  to the Group and discretionary participation features in  determining whether a contract should be accounted for as  an insurance or investment contract. Insurance contracts are  defined as those containing significant insurance risk. Contracts  that transfer financial risks, but not significant insurance risk  are classified as investment contracts. Judgement is required to  assess whether insurance risk is significant at inception of the  contract. Some insurance and investment contracts contain a  discretionary participation feature which is a supplement to  guaranteed benefits. Judgement is required to determine  whether discretionary additional benefits are likely to be a  significant portion of the total contractual payments. |
| Level of aggregation and measurement model for  insurance, participating investment and reinsurance  contracts (accounting policies - M(b) and M(c)) |
| For measurement purposes, insurance contracts are  aggregated into groups based on an assessment of risks and  dividing each portfolio into annual cohorts by year of issue.  Judgement is required in assessing if the contracts have similar  risks that are managed together. Each annual cohort is further  subdivided into three groups, and judgement is applied to  determine the profitability of contracts at initial recognition.  Judgement is then applied to determine if the group of  contracts is eligible for either the variable fee approach (VFA) or  premium allocation approach (PAA) to measurement. |

All estimates are based on management’s knowledge of

current facts and circumstances, assumptions based on that

knowledge and their predictions of future events and actions.

Actual results may differ from those estimates, possibly

significantly.

The table sets out those items considered particularly

susceptible to changes in estimates and assumptions, that

have a significant risk of resulting in a material adjustment to

the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities within the next

financial year, and the relevant accounting policy and note

disclosures.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 168 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Accounting policies | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Material accounting estimates |
| Measurement of insurance, participating investment and  reinsurance contracts (accounting policy - M, assumptions -  note  39(g), carrying values - note 39(a), sensitivities - note 52(h))  The principal subjective or complex assumptions used in the  calculation of life insurance and participating investment contract  fulfilment cash flows include non-financial assumptions (in  particular, annuitant and assurance mortality and future expenses)  and the allowance for illiquidity in discount rates (in particular, top-  down discount rates applied to annuity liabilities). The immediate  impact of changes in these assumptions on the carrying amounts of  insurance, participating investment and reinsurance contracts is  reduced when there is a corresponding adjustment to the CSM, i.e.  for all changes in non-financial assumptions (calculated at locked-  in discount rates for General Measurement Model (GMM)  contracts) and for financial changes to Variable Fee Approach  (VFA) contracts, unless the contracts are onerous.  The principal subjective or complex assumptions used in the  calculation of non-life liabilities include the allowance for  illiquidity in the discount rates used to determine our latent claim  and structured settlements liabilities and the assumption that  past claims experience can be used as a basis to project future  claims (estimated using a range of standard actuarial claims  projection techniques). |
| Fair value of financial instruments and investment property  (accounting policies - F, R, W, assumptions - note 23(g),  carrying values - note 23(g), sensitivities - note  23 (g))  Where quoted market prices are not available, valuation  techniques are used to value financial instruments and  investment property. These include broker quotes and models  using both observable and unobservable market inputs. The  valuation techniques involve judgement with regard to the  valuation models used and the inputs to these models can lead to  a range of plausible valuations for financial investments. |
| Deferred tax assets (accounting policy - AE, assumptions -  note  42(b), carrying values - note 42 (b))  The deferred tax asset relates to UK tax losses which carry  forward indefinitely and the reduction in net assets on adoption  of IFRS 17, including the CSM recognition. This element of the  deferred tax asset will reverse as the CSM unwinds and profits  are recognised in future. The losses are recognised based on  probable future taxable investment income and gains and taxable  profits within five years. Assumed investment returns and profits  are consistent with assumptions used in actuarial reserving and  the Group Board approved Plan. Alternative assumptions  modelled by the Group also show full recovery of the deferred  tax asset over this period. |

The Group has considered the impact of climate risk on the

carrying value of assets and liabilities and considers that there

is no significant risk of a material adjustment within the next

financial year resulting from climate risk. The impact of climate

risk on the valuation of financial instruments and investment

property is described in note 23(g).

#### (D) CONSOLIDATION PRINCIPLES

(a) Subsidiaries

Subsidiaries are those entities over which the Group has

control. The Group controls an investee if and only if the

Group has all of the following:

• Power over the investee;

• Exposure, or rights, to variable returns from its involvement

with the investee; and

• The ability to use its power over the investee to affect

its returns.

The Group considers all relevant facts and circumstances in

assessing whether it has power over an investee, including:

the purpose and design of an investee, relevant activities,

substantive and protective rights, and voting and potential

voting rights.

The Group reassesses whether or not it controls an investee if

facts and circumstances indicate that there are changes to one

or more of the three elements of control.

(b) Investment vehicles

The Group has invested in a number of specialised investment

vehicles such as Open-Ended Investment Companies (OEICs)

and unit trusts. These invest mainly in equities, bonds, cash

and cash equivalents, and properties, and distribute most of

their income. In determining whether the Group controls such

vehicles, primary considerations include whether the Group is

acting as a principal or an agent (including an assessment of

the substantive removal rights of third parties) and the

variability in the returns associated with the Group’s aggregate

economic interest in the fund (direct interest and expected

management fees) relative to the total variability of returns.

Additionally, the Group’s percentage ownership in these

vehicles can fluctuate on a daily basis according to the level of

participation of the Group and third parties. To avoid transitory

or minor changes in fund holdings (which do not reflect the

wider facts and circumstances of the Group’s involvement)

resulting in binary changes in the consolidation conclusions,

the Group takes into account the trend of ownership over a

period of time.

The assessment is performed in line with the following

principles:

• Where the entity is managed by a Group asset manager, and

the Group’s ownership holding in the entity exceeds 40%,

the Group is judged to have control over the entity;

• Where the entity is managed by a Group asset manager, and

the Group’s ownership holding in the entity is between 30%

and 40%, the facts and circumstances of the Group’s

involvement in the entity are considered in forming a

judgement as to whether the Group has control over the

entity. Considerations include the rights held by other parties,

the Group’s rights to fees from the entity, the variability in the

returns associated with the Group’s aggregate economic

interest in the fund and the nature of the Group’s exposure to

variability compared with that of other investors; and

• Where the entity is managed by a Group asset manager, and

the Group’s ownership holding in the entity is less than 30%,

the Group is judged to not have control over the entity.

Where the Group is deemed to control such vehicles, they are

consolidated, with the interests of parties other than Aviva

being classified as liabilities. These appear as ‘Net asset value

attributable to unitholders’ in the consolidated statement of

financial position.

The interest of parties other than Aviva in the investment

return on these funds appear as ‘Investment expense/

(income) attributable to unitholders’ in the income statement.

Where the Group does not control such vehicles (e.g. the

Group is not the asset manager and has no substantive

removal rights), and these investments are held by its

insurance or investment funds, they are carried at fair value

through profit or loss within financial investments in the

consolidated statement of financial position, in accordance

with IFRS 9 Financial Instruments.

As part of their investment strategy, long-term business

policyholder funds have invested in a number of property

limited partnerships (PLPs), either directly or via property unit

trusts (PUTs), through a mix of capital and loans. The PLPs are

managed by general partners (GPs), in which the long-term

business shareholder companies hold equity stakes and which

themselves hold nominal stakes in the PLPs. The PUTs are

managed by a Group subsidiary.

Accounting for the PUTs and PLPs as subsidiaries, joint

ventures, associates or other financial investments depends

on whether the Group is deemed to have control or joint

control over the PUTs and PLPs’ shareholdings in the GPs and

the terms of each partnership agreement are considered along

with other factors that determine control, as outlined above.

Where the Group exerts control over a PUT or a PLP, it has

been treated as a subsidiary and its results, assets and

liabilities have been consolidated.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 169 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Accounting policies | | | | | | |

Where the partnership is managed by an agreement such

that there is joint control between the parties, notwithstanding

that the Group’s partnership share in the PLP (including its

indirect stake via the relevant PUT and GP) may be lower or

higher than 50%, such PUTs and PLPs have been classified

as joint ventures.

Where the Group has significant influence over the PUT or PLP,

as defined in the following section, the PUT or PLP is classified

as an associate. Where the Group holds non-controlling

interests in PLPs, with no significant influence or control over

their associated GPs, the relevant investments are carried at

fair value through profit or loss within financial investments.

(c) Consolidation procedure

Subsidiaries are consolidated from the date the Group obtains

control and are excluded from consolidation from the date the

Group loses control. All intercompany transactions, balances

and unrealised surpluses and deficits on transactions between

Group companies have been eliminated. Accounting policies of

subsidiaries are aligned on acquisition to ensure consistency

with Group policies.

The Group is required to use the acquisition method of

accounting for business combinations. Under this method, the

Group recognises identifiable assets, liabilities and contingent

liabilities at fair value, and any non-controlling interest in the

acquiree. For each business combination, the Group has the

option to measure the non-controlling interest in the acquiree

either at fair value or at the proportionate share of the

acquiree’s identifiable net assets. The excess of the

consideration transferred over the fair value of the net assets

of the subsidiary acquired is recorded as goodwill (see

accounting policy O). Acquisition-related costs are expensed

as incurred.

Transactions with non-controlling interests that lead to

changes in the ownership interests in a subsidiary, but do not

result in a loss of control, are treated as equity transactions.

(d) Merger accounting and the merger reserve

Prior to 1 January 2004, the date of first-time adoption of IFRS,

certain significant business combinations were accounted for

using the ‘pooling of interests method’ (or merger accounting),

which treats the merged groups as if they had been combined

throughout the current and comparative accounting periods.

Merger accounting principles for these combinations gave rise

to a merger reserve in the consolidated statement of financial

position, being the difference between the nominal value of

new shares issued by the Parent Company for the acquisition

of the shares of the subsidiary and the subsidiary’s own share

capital and share premium account. These transactions have

not been restated, as permitted by the IFRS 1 transitional

arrangements.

The merger reserve is also used where more than 90% of the

shares in a subsidiary are acquired and the consideration

includes the issue of new shares by the Company, thereby

attracting merger relief under the Companies Act 1985 and,

from 1 October 2009, the Companies Act 2006.

(e) Associates and joint ventures

Associates are entities over which the Group has significant

influence. Significant influence is the power to participate in

the financial and operating policy decisions of the investee,

but is not control or joint control. Generally, it is presumed that

the Group has significant influence if it has between 20% and

50% of voting rights. Joint ventures are joint arrangements

whereby the Group and other parties that have joint control

of the arrangement have rights to the net assets of the joint

venture. Joint control is the contractually agreed sharing of

control of an arrangement, which exists only when decisions

about the relevant activities require unanimous consent of

the parties sharing control. In a number of these, the Group’s

share of the underlying assets and liabilities may be greater or

less than 50% but the terms of the relevant agreements make

it clear that control is not exercised. Such jointly controlled

entities are referred to as joint ventures in these financial

statements.

Gains on transactions between the Group and its associates

and joint ventures are eliminated to the extent of the Group’s

interest in the associates and joint ventures. Losses are also

eliminated, unless the transaction provides evidence of an

impairment of the asset transferred between entities.

Investments in associates and joint ventures are accounted

for using the equity method of accounting, except for

investments in investment vehicles which are carried at fair

value through profit or loss. Under this method, the cost of

the investment in a given associate or joint venture, together

with the Group’s share of that entity’s post-acquisition

changes to shareholders’ funds, is included as an asset in the

consolidated statement of financial position. As explained in

accounting policy O, the cost includes goodwill recognised on

acquisition. The Group’s share of their post-acquisition profit

or losses is recognised in the income statement and its share

of their post-acquisition other comprehensive income is

recognised in other comprehensive income. Equity accounting

is discontinued when the Group no longer has significant

influence or joint control over the investment.

If the Group’s share of losses in an associate or joint venture

equals or exceeds its interest in the undertaking, the Group

does not recognise further losses unless it has incurred

obligations or made payments on behalf of the entity.

(f) The Company’s investments

In the Company’s statement of financial position, subsidiaries,

associates and joint ventures are stated at cost less

impairment. Investments are reviewed annually to test

whether any indicators of impairment exist.

Where there is objective evidence of such an asset being

impaired, the investment is impaired to its recoverable value

and any unrealised loss is recorded in the income statement.

#### (E) FOREIGN CURRENCY TRANSLATION

Income statements and cash flows of foreign entities are

translated into the Group’s presentation currency at average

exchange rates for the year, while their statements of financial

position are translated at the year-end exchange rates.

Exchange differences arising from the translation of the net

investment in foreign subsidiaries, associates and joint

ventures, and of borrowings and other currency instruments

designated as hedges of such investments, are recognised in

other comprehensive income and taken to the currency

translation reserve within equity.

On disposal of a foreign entity, such exchange differences are

transferred out of this reserve and are recognised in the

income statement as part of the gain or loss on sale.

The cumulative translation differences were deemed to be

zero at the transition date to IFRS.

Foreign currency transactions are accounted for at the

exchange rates prevailing at the date of the transactions.

Gains and losses resulting from the settlement of such

transactions, and from the translation of monetary assets and

liabilities denominated in foreign currencies, are recognised in

the income statement.

Translation differences on fixed maturity securities and other

monetary financial assets measured at fair value through profit

or loss (FVTPL) (see accounting policy W) are included in

foreign exchange gains and losses in the income statement.

Translation differences on non-monetary items, such as

equities which are designated as FVTPL, are reported as part

of the fair value gain or loss.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 170 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Accounting policies | | | | | | |

#### (F) FAIR VALUE MEASUREMENT

Fair value is the price that would be received to sell an asset

or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction between

market participants at the measurement date, regardless of

whether that price is directly observable or estimated using

another valuation technique. This presumes that the transaction

takes place in the principal (or most advantageous) market

under current market conditions. Fair value is a market-based

measure and in the absence of observable market prices in

an active market, it is measured using the assumptions that

market participants would use when pricing the asset

or liability.

The fair value of a non-financial asset is determined based

on its highest and best use from a market participant’s

perspective. When using this approach, the Group takes into

account the asset’s use that is physically possible, legally

permissible and financially feasible.

The best evidence of the fair value of a financial instrument at

initial recognition is normally the transaction price i.e. the fair

value of the consideration given or received. In certain

circumstances, the fair value at initial recognition may differ

from the transaction price.

If the fair value is evidenced by comparison with other

observable current market transactions in the same

instrument (i.e. without modification or repackaging), or is

based on a valuation technique whose variables include only

data from observable markets, then the difference between

the fair value at initial recognition and the transaction price is

recognised as a gain or loss in the income statement.

When unobservable market data has a significant impact on

the valuation of financial instruments, the difference between

the fair value at initial recognition and the transaction price is

not recognised immediately in the income statement, but deferred

and recognised in the income statement on an appropriate

basis over the life of the instrument, but no later than when the

valuation is supported wholly by observable market data or

the transaction is closed out or otherwise matured.

If an asset or a liability measured at fair value has a bid price

and an ask price, the price within the bid-ask spread that is

most representative of fair value in the circumstances is used

to measure fair value.

#### (G) PRODUCT CLASSIFICATION

Insurance contracts are defined as those containing significant

insurance risk if, and only if, an insured event could cause an

insurer to make significant additional payments (determined

on a present value basis) in any scenario, excluding scenarios

that lack commercial substance, at the inception of the

contract. Such contracts remain insurance contracts until all

rights and obligations are extinguished or expire. Contracts

can be reclassified as insurance contracts after inception if

insurance risk becomes significant. Contracts that transfer

financial risks, but not significant insurance risk, are classified

as investment contracts.

Some insurance and investment contracts contain a

discretionary participation feature, which is a contractual right

to receive additional benefits as a supplement to guaranteed

benefits (i) that are likely to be a significant portion of the total

contractual payments; (ii) whose amount or timing is at the

discretion of the issuer; and (iii) that are based on the performance

of a specified pool of assets, company, or other entity that

issues the contracts. Investment contracts with discretionary

participation features, referred to as participating investment

contracts, are accounted for under IFRS 17 as set out in policy

(M). This includes hybrid participating investment contracts,

which are a combination of unit-linked and with-profits

investments for which the discretionary participation feature

is a significant portion of the combined contract. Investment

contracts without discretionary participation features, referred

to as non-participating investment contracts, and the related

reinsurance assets are accounted for as financial instruments

under IFRS 9.

The classification of the Group’s main contracts is

summarised below:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Type of contract | Classification |
| Annuities | Insurance contract |
| Unit-linked with significant  insurance risk or with a  significant discretionary  participation feature | Insurance contract/  Participating investment  contract |
| Unit-linked without significant  insurance risk and without  significant discretionary  participation features | Non-participating investment  contract |
| Protection | Insurance contract |
| General insurance (e.g.  motor, property, liability) | Insurance contract |
| Health | Insurance contract |
| With-profits | Insurance contract/  Participating investment  contract |

#### (H)INSURANCE SERVICE RESULT

The insurance service result represents the Group’s profit

or loss recognised on insurance contracts, participating

investment contracts and reinsurance contracts (measured in

accordance with policy M) in the period, excluding the impact

of the time value of money and financial risks related to such

contracts. The insurance service result contains three

components:

(a) Insurance revenue

For insurance contracts and participating investment contracts

applying GMM and VFA, insurance revenue is comprised of:

• The amortisation of Contractual Service Margin (CSM);

• The release of the risk adjustment included within the

liability for remaining coverage;

• Claims and expenses expected to be incurred in the period,

as released from the liability for remaining coverage and

adjusted for the allocation of loss;

• Other, including revenue recognised for policyholder

tax and other incurred expenses that have been charged

to policyholder funds; and

• The recovery of insurance acquisition cash flows,

which offsets the amortisation included in insurance

service expenses.

For insurance contracts applying the Premium Allocation

Approach (PAA), insurance revenue is based upon the

amount of expected premium receipts allocated to insurance

contracts in the period. Premium receipts are allocated to

insurance contracts based upon the passage of time or,

where there is evidence that the release of risk differs from

the passage of time, on the basis of the expected timing of

insurance service expenses.

(b) Insurance service expenses

For insurance contracts and participating investment

contracts, insurance service expenses are comprised of:

• Actual claims (excluding investment components) and non-

acquisition fulfilment expenses incurred, adjusted for the

allocation of loss components;

• The recognition and reversal of losses on onerous contracts;

• Non-financial assumption changes which do not

adjust the CSM;

• Non-financial assumption changes which affect the

valuation of the liability for incurred claims;

• Any impairment of acquisition cash flows, net of

reversals; and

• The amortisation of insurance acquisition cash flows.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 171 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Accounting policies | | | | | | |

For contracts measured under the GMM and VFA, recovery

of insurance acquisition cash flows is included in insurance

revenue, as described above, and an equal and opposite

amount for the amortisation of insurance acquisition cash

flows is included in insurance service expenses.

For contracts measured under the PAA, amortisation of

insurance acquisition cash flows is based on the passage of

time or, where there is evidence that the release of risk differs

from the passage of time, on the basis of the expected timing

of insurance service expenses.

(c) Net income and expenses from reinsurance contracts

Net income (expenses) from reinsurance contracts held

represents the insurance service result for groups of

reinsurance contracts held and is comprised of:

• The allocation of reinsurance premiums paid, which is

calculated using the same principles as used to calculate

revenue on insurance contracts;

• Amounts recoverable from reinsurers, which is calculated

using the same principles as used to calculate insurance

service expenses on insurance contracts;

• The recognition of, and subsequent movements in,

reinsurance loss recovery components; and

• The effect of changes in the risk of reinsurers’ non-

performance.

#### (I) INSURANCE FINANCE RESULT

Insurance finance income/expenses are calculated on

insurance contracts, participating investment contracts

and reinsurance contracts, comprising:

• Changes in the fair value of underlying items;

• The accretion of interest on the CSM;

• The unwind of discounting on fulfilment cash flows; and

• The impact of financial assumption changes upon fulfilment

cash flows.

The latter two components are only included in the insurance

finance result for contracts measured under the GMM and

PAA, in addition to VFA contracts where the risk mitigation

option is applied.

Where changes in expected future cash flows and risk

adjustment on GMM contracts arise from non-financial

assumption changes and experience variances, the difference

between measuring the change in fulfilment cash flows using

current financial assumptions and the impact which adjusts the

CSM using locked in financial assumptions is recognised

in the income statement in net finance expenses.

The accounting policies used to calculate amounts within

the insurance finance result are discussed in greater detail

in policy M.

#### (J) INVESTMENT CONTRACT FEE REVENUE

Non-participating investment contract policyholders are

charged fees for policy administration, investment

management, surrenders or other contract services.

The fees may be for fixed amounts or vary with the amounts

being managed, and will generally be charged as an

adjustment to the policyholder’s balance. Fees related to

investment management services are recognised as revenue

over time, as performance obligations are satisfied. In most

cases this revenue is recognised in the same period in which

the fees are charged to the policyholder. Fees that are related

to services to be provided in future periods are deferred and

recognised when the performance obligation is fulfilled.

Variable consideration, such as performance fees and

commission subject to clawback arrangements, is not

recognised as revenue until it is reasonably certain that no

significant reversal of amounts recognised would occur.

Initiation and other ‘front-end’ fees (fees that are assessed against

the policyholder balance as consideration for origination of the

contract) are charged on some non-participating investment

and investment fund management contracts.

Where the investment contract is measured at fair value,

the front-end fees that relate to the provision of investment

management services are deferred and recognised as the

services are provided. Origination fees are recognised

immediately where the sale of fund interests represent

a separate performance obligation.

#### (K) OTHER FEE AND COMMISSION INCOME

Other fee and commission income consists primarily of fund

management fees, distribution fees from mutual funds, asset

origination fees, commission revenue from the sale of mutual

fund shares and transfer agent fees for shareholder record

keeping. Fee and commission income is recognised over time

as the services are provided.

#### (L) INVESTMENT RETURN

Investment return consists of dividends, interest and rents

receivable for the year, movements in amortised cost on fixed

maturity securities, realised gains and losses, and unrealised

gains and losses on investments held at FVTPL (as defined in

accounting policy W). Dividends on equity securities are

recorded as revenue on the ex-dividend date. Interest income

is recognised as it accrues, taking into account the effective

yield on the investment. It includes the interest rate differential

on forward foreign exchange contracts.

Rental income is recognised on an accruals basis using

a straight-line method, unless there is compelling evidence

that benefits do not accrue evenly over the period of the lease.

A gain or loss on a financial investment is only realised

on disposal or transfer, and is the difference between the

proceeds received, net of transaction costs, and its original

cost or amortised cost, as appropriate.

Unrealised gains and losses, arising on investments which

have not been derecognised as a result of disposal or transfer,

represent the difference between the carrying value at the

year end and the carrying value at the previous year end or

purchase value during the year, less the reversal of previously

recognised unrealised gains and losses in respect of disposals

made during the year.

Realised gains or losses on investment property represent the

difference between the net disposal proceeds and the carrying

amount of the property.

#### (M)INSURANCE, PARTICIPATING INVESTMENT

#### AND REINSURANCE CONTRACTS

Insurance contracts, participating investment contracts

and reinsurance contracts are accounted for in accordance

with IFRS 17.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 172 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Accounting policies | | | | | | |

The key measurement principles are outlined below.

(a) IFRS 17 measurement models

The Group applies three measurement models to insurance

contracts, participating investment contracts and reinsurance

contracts as follows:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Model | Applicable business |
| GMM | • Bulk purchase annuities  • Individual immediate and deferred annuities  • Individual and group protection  • With-profits contracts with guaranteed  annuity terms  • Reinsurance contracts held, including non-  life reinsurance contracts that are not  eligible for PAA  • Claims in settlement acquired in business  combinations |
| VFA | • Participating investment contracts  • Unit linked or with-profits contracts with  significant insurance risk |
| PAA | • Short duration non-life insurance contracts  • Longer duration non-life insurance  contracts which are eligible for PAA  • Reinsurance contracts held which are  eligible for PAA |

The Group applies judgement when determining eligibility

criteria for the VFA and PAA measurement models (see

Accounting policy M section (b)).

Under each measurement model insurance contract

liabilities are measured as the sum of the liability for

remaining coverage (LRC) and the liability for incurred

claims (LIC). The LRC represents the obligation under the

insurance contract for insured events that have not yet

occurred, i.e. the obligation that relates to the unexpired

portion of the coverage period, including the contractual

service margin (CSM). The LIC reflects the obligation to

investigate and pay valid claims for insured events that

have already occurred, including events that have already

occurred but for which claims have not been reported.

The key features of each measurement model are set

out below.

(i) General measurement model (GMM)

The GMM is the default IFRS 17 measurement model.

The fulfilment cash flows comprise the present value of

future cash flows within the boundary of the contract,

discounted at current rates, and an explicit risk adjustment

for non-financial risk.

At inception, a CSM liability is recognised for each new group

of contracts which represents the unearned profit to be

recognised over the coverage period.

Initial measurement is based on the cash flows within the

boundary of the contract discounted at the rate when the

contract is written. Except for reinsurance contracts held,

losses on groups of contracts that are onerous at inception

are recognised immediately.

For subsequent measurement, fulfilment cash flows are

discounted at current rates at each balance sheet date, while

the CSM is remeasured applying the discount rate when the

contract is written (the locked-in rate). Other financial

assumptions including inflation and foreign exchange rates are

also locked in at inception for the purposes of remeasuring the

CSM. The CSM is remeasured for changes in the fulfilment

cash flows relating to non-financial risk only, applying these

locked-in financial assumptions. Interest is accreted on the

CSM using the locked-in discount rate and the CSM is

amortised over the coverage period of the contract.

The coverage period is determined based on the service

provided to customers including both insurance and

investment services. Losses on groups of contracts that

are profitable at inception but subsequently become

onerous are recognised immediately.

In contrast to insurance contracts, the CSM for groups

of reinsurance contracts held can be an asset or liability.

If reinsurance is in place when underlying groups of insurance

contracts become onerous, the reinsurance CSM recognised

is adjusted to offset the gross losses arising.

Where the net cost of purchasing reinsurance contracts held

relates to events that occurred prior to purchase (for example

adverse development cover), no CSM is recognised, and the

net cost is recognised immediately in the income statement.

(ii) Variable fee approach (VFA)

The VFA is a modified approach to the GMM that is applied to

groups of insurance and investment contracts with direct

participating features, which meet eligibility requirements that

demonstrate they provide substantial investment related

services to policyholders.

Fulfilment cash flows for VFA contracts comprise the

obligation to pay policyholders an amount equal to the

fair value of underlying items, less the variable fee for

future service.

Changes in the obligation to pay policyholders the fair value of

underlying items are recognised within net finance expenses

from insurance contracts in the income statement.

The variable fee includes the present value of the Group’s

share of the fair value of underlying items, adjusted for cash

flows that do not vary with those underlying items. The risk

adjustment reflects the compensation for non-financial risk

in relation to the variable fee only.

The CSM is subsequently remeasured for changes in the

variable fee due to both financial and non-financial risks using

current market discount rates.

Consistent with the GMM, the CSM is recognised in profit or

loss over the coverage period in line with the insurance and

investment services provided to customers.

(iii) Premium allocation approach (PAA)

The PAA is a simplified measurement model which can

be applied to all short duration contracts and to longer

duration contracts that meet PAA eligibility criteria.

It is applied to all of the Group's non-life insurance and

reinsurance contracts except for contracts that reinsure

adverse development of incurred claims and claims in

settlement acquired in business combinations.

The LRC is measured as the amount of premium received net

of acquisition cash flows, less the amount of premiums and

acquisition cash flows that have been recognised in profit or

loss over the expired portion of the coverage period.

Premium receipts and acquisition cash flows are recognised

in profit or loss over the life of the contract, based on the

passage of time.

Where policyholder premiums are yet to be remitted by

intermediaries, these premiums are treated as received within

the LRC with a separate financial asset recognised for the

amounts due from intermediaries. Commissions due to

intermediaries are treated as paid within the LRC with a

separate financial liability recognised. Variable commissions

which are not yet due and which are dependent upon

underwriting performance are measured within the liability for

remaining coverage, until the coverage period expires and the

liability amount is known, at which point they are reclassified

as financial liabilities.

If facts and circumstances indicate that a group of contracts

may be onerous, the LRC is measured using GMM principles

and losses for onerous contracts are recognised immediately

in the income statement.

For most contracts applying PAA, the measurement of the LIC

aligns to the GMM, with an explicit risk adjustment for non-

financial risk, and discounting applied to expected cash flows.

For Health contracts a PAA exemption is applied to measure

the LIC on an undiscounted basis, allowable because claims

are settled within 12 months of their incurred date.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 173 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Accounting policies | | | | | | |

(b) Choice of measurement model

(i) VFA eligibility

Life business is considered to have direct participating

features, and is required to be measured under the VFA

model where:

• Contractual terms evidence that policyholders participate

in a pool of clearly identified underlying items, for example

unit-linked or with-profits funds;

• The policyholders expect to receive a substantial share

of the returns on underlying items (defined by the Group

as greater than 50%); and

• A substantial proportion of changes in amounts payable

to policyholders varies with returns on the underlying items

(defined by the Group as a correlation coefficient of greater

than 50%).

Reinsurance contracts held are not eligible to apply the VFA.

(ii) PAA eligibility

The vast majority of the Group’s direct non-life business has

a duration of one year or less and is automatically eligible

for the PAA model. For the remainder, an assessment is

performed to compare the value of the LRC measured under

GMM and PAA.

Where the LRC does not materially differ between the two

measurement models (over the duration of the contract and

in a range of reasonably foreseeable scenarios), the contract

group is PAA eligible.

The Group has multiple non-life reinsurance contracts which

are greater than one year in duration. These are assessed

for PAA eligibility by applying the same financial modelling

approach and are all PAA eligible, except for treaties

reinsuring the adverse development of incurred claims.

Insurance contracts acquired in a business combination are

treated by the Group as though they were entered into at the

date of acquisition. Hence, for claims in settlement at the

acquisition date, the insured event for the Group is the ultimate

cost of claims settled post-acquisition, which is included in the

LRC. For non-life business where the claims settlement period

has a duration of greater than one year, the contracts are not

PAA eligible and are measured under the GMM by the Group.

(c) Level of aggregation

Generally, an insurance policy with the legal form of a single

contract is accounted for as a single contract. Such policies

will be separated into multiple insurance contracts if: more

than one type of cover is included; risks covered by the

different components are independent; each component can

be measured without considering the other; components can

lapse or terminate independently; and components can be

priced and sold separately. This results in the separation of a

small proportion of non-life insurance policies into multiple

insurance contracts.

The unit of account is a group of contracts, so individual

insurance contracts are aggregated into groups for

measurement purposes. Discrete CSMs are determined for

each group of insurance contracts applying GMM or VFA.

Groups of insurance contracts have been determined by

identifying portfolios of insurance contracts, comprising

contracts subject to similar risks that are managed together,

and dividing each portfolio into annual cohorts by year

of issue.

Each annual cohort is then further subdivided into three

groups based on the profitability of contracts determined

at initial recognition and comprising:

• Contracts that are onerous;

• Contracts that have no significant possibility of becoming

onerous; (based on the probability that changes

in assumptions would result in contracts becoming

onerous); and

• All remaining contracts.

Reinsurance contracts held are also subdivided into

three profitability groups, determined by reference to

net gains/losses on initial recognition, and comprising:

• Contracts that have a net gain at initial recognition;

• Contracts that have no significant possibility of a net

gain arising subsequently; and

• All remaining contracts.

The approach to profitability grouping makes use of sets.

Where it can be demonstrated that all contracts within a set

are sufficiently homogeneous, they are allocated to the same

profitability group without performing an individual contract

assessment. For life product lines, sets of contracts usually

correspond to policyholder pricing groups. The likelihood of

changes in insurance, financial and other exposures resulting

in contracts becoming onerous is monitored at the level of

these pricing groups.

For contracts measured under the PAA, IFRS 17 permits

a simplification whereby contract groups are assumed

not to be onerous, unless facts and circumstances indicate

otherwise. The Group uses internal management information

to identify facts and circumstances that may indicate that

a group is onerous.

(d) Recognition and derecognition

An insurance contract issued by the Group is recognised from

the earliest of:

• The beginning of its coverage period (i.e. the period during

which the Group provides insurance contract services in

respect of any premiums within the boundary of the contract);

• The date the first payment from the policyholder becomes due

or, if there is no contractual due date, when it is received from

the policyholder; and

• The date when facts and circumstances indicate that the

contract is onerous.

Reinsurance contracts are recognised on the following dates:

• Reinsurance contracts that provide proportionate coverage:

the later of the date on which any underlying insurance

contract is initially recognised and the date the reinsurance is

entered into. This applies to the Group’s quota share

reinsurance contracts.

• Other reinsurance contracts: The beginning of the coverage

period of the group of reinsurance contracts. However, if the

Group recognises an onerous group of underlying insurance

contracts on an earlier date and the related reinsurance

contract was entered into before that earlier date, then the

group of reinsurance contracts is recognised on that earlier

date. This applies to the Group’s excess of loss and

catastrophe cover reinsurance contracts.

An insurance or reinsurance contract acquired in a transfer

of contracts or a business combination is recognised on the date

of acquisition.

When the contract is recognised, it is added to an existing group

of contracts or, if the contract does not qualify for inclusion in an

existing group, it forms a new group to which future contracts are

added. Groups of contracts are established on initial recognition

and their composition is not revised once all contracts have been

added to the group.

Insurance contracts are derecognised when the contract

is extinguished, i.e. when the specified obligations expire,

are discharged, or are cancelled.

The Group also derecognises a contract if its terms are

modified in a way that would have changed the accounting

for the contract significantly had the new terms always

existed, in which case a new contract based on the modified

terms is recognised.

(e) Estimate of future cash flows

The estimate of future cash flows is assessed at the level

of groups of contracts and represents the best estimate of

the Group's cost to fulfil a contract incorporating current

estimates of non-financial assumptions. The estimate allows

for all the cash inflows and outflows expected to occur within

the contract boundary. Cash flows are modelled separately

for gross and reinsurance contracts.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 174 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Accounting policies | | | | | | |

(i) Contract boundaries

Cash flows are within the contract boundary if they arise

from substantive rights and obligations that exist during

the reporting period in which the Group can compel the

policyholder to pay premiums or has a substantive obligation

to provide insurance contract services.

A substantive obligation to provide services ends when the Group

has the practical ability to reassess the risks (insurance and

financial risks transferred from the policyholder, so excluding

lapse and expense risks) and set a price or level of benefits that

fully reflects those reassessed risks for either the particular

policyholder or the portfolio that contains the contract.

Riders, representing add-on provisions to a basic insurance

policy that provide additional benefits to the policyholder

at additional cost, issued together with the main insurance

contracts, form part of a single insurance contract with all

of the cash flows within its boundary.

Some insurance contracts issued by the Group provide

policyholders with the option to buy additional insurance

coverage. The Group assesses the practical ability to reprice

such insurance contracts in their entirety to determine if the

option cash flows are within or outside the insurance contract

boundary. As a result of this assessment, options for which

pricing is not guaranteed are not measured by the Group until

they are exercised.

Cash flows are within the boundaries of participating

investment contracts if they result from a substantive

obligation of the Group to deliver cash at a present or

future date.

Cash flows are within the contract boundary of a reinsurance

contract held if they arise from substantive rights and

obligations that exist during the reporting period in which the

Group is compelled to pay amounts to the reinsurer, or has a

substantive right to receive services from the reinsurer.

The contract boundary is reassessed at each reporting date to

include the effect of changes in circumstances on the Group’s

substantive rights and obligations and, therefore, may change

over time. Cash flows outside the contract boundary relate to

future insurance contracts and are recognised when those

contracts meet the recognition criteria.

(ii) Principal non-financial assumptions

Principal non-financial assumptions used in the calculation of

life insurance and participating investment contract fulfilment

cash flows include those in respect of annuitant and assurance

mortality and future expenses. Expenses must be directly

attributable to fulfilling insurance contracts, including an

allocation of overheads to the extent that they can be allocated

to groups of contracts in a systematic and rational way.

Principal non-financial assumptions used in the calculation of

the non-life LIC and the non-life LRC for claims in settlement

acquired in business combinations use past claims experience

to project future claims (estimated using a range of standard

actuarial claims projection techniques).

(iii) Financial assumptions

Discount rates

Discounting is applied to the estimate of future cash flows.

The Group uses a bottom-up discount rate for all life and non-

life insurance contracts, except for annuities. A top-down

discount rate is applied to annuities to reflect more

appropriately the characteristics of the annuity liabilities.

For other contracts where liabilities are subject to lapse risk

or where cash flows depend on underlying asset performance

(such as unit-linked and with-profits), the characteristics of the

liability can be reflected using the bottom-up method which

requires the application of less judgement.

Top-down discount rates

The discount rate is determined from the yield implicit in the

fair value of an appropriate reference portfolio of assets that

reflects the characteristics of the liability. Adjustments are

made for differences between the reference portfolio and

liability cash flows, including an allowance for defaults, which

reflects the compensation a market participant would require

for credit risk.

The CSM for annuity contracts is measured using a locked-in

discount rate based on assets expected to be originated

for new business at initial recognition of the contracts.

On subsequent measurement of the fulfilment cash flows

the reference portfolio is based on the assets held to match

the portfolio of liabilities. For recently written contracts, an

adjustment is made to liabilities where appropriate assets

are yet to be sourced.

Bottom-up discount rates

The discount rate is determined as the risk-free yield, adjusted

for differences in liquidity characteristics between the financial

assets used to derive the risk-free yield and the relevant

liability cash flows (known as an ‘illiquidity premium’).

The illiquidity premium is determined as a percentage

of the current spread over the risk-free yield on an index of

covered bonds. The percentage applied reflects the liquidity

characteristics of the liabilities including the propensity and

ability of policyholders to lapse or surrender their contracts;

for example, 100% for structured settlements where

surrenders are not possible, and 0% for unit-linked contracts

where policyholders can normally immediately surrender their

contract for the unit value. An intermediate percentage is

applied for other types of business.

Inflation assumptions

Future inflation assumptions are treated as a financial

assumption when applied to policyholder benefits or

outsourced maintenance expenses that are contractually

linked to an inflation index.

Presentation of financial assumption changes

The Group recognises the impact of financial assumption

changes in the income statement, except for those that relate

to changes in the variable fee for VFA contracts, which adjust

the CSM.

(f) Risk Adjustment

The risk adjustment reflects the compensation required by the

Group to accept the uncertainty about the amount and timing

of future cash flows that arises from non-financial risk.

The calculation of the risk adjustment is calibrated to

the Group’s pricing and capital allocation framework,

leveraging the Solvency II view of non-financial risk,

considering a lifetime view, and including diversification

between risks.

The risk adjustment calibration is set at least annually, based

on the Group’s current view of risk. The risk adjustment

calculation is reassessed at each reporting date.

The change in risk adjustment relating to current or past

service is recognised within insurance revenue in the income

statement. The impact of discounting the risk adjustment for

GMM and PAA contracts is disaggregated and recognised

within net finance expenses from insurance contracts.

(g) CSM

The CSM represents a liability for unearned profit measured at

inception and recognised in the income statement over the life

of the contract, as insurance and investment related services

are provided to the customer.

For profitable groups of insurance contracts, the CSM is

established to ensure no profit is recognised at inception, hence

it is equal and opposite to the net present value of the expected

cash flows (including initial premiums and insurance acquisition

cash flows) and the risk adjustment. For groups of gross

insurance contracts issued that are onerous at initial recognition,

the CSM is set to nil and losses are recognised in the income

statement. For reinsurance contracts, the CSM is initially

recognised at a value that ensures no gain or loss is recognised,

but may be adjusted for loss offsetting as set out in (h).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 175 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Accounting policies | | | | | | |

Subsequently, the CSM is adjusted for:

• Accretion of interest at locked-in discount rates (groups

of GMM contracts only), which is charged to net finance

expenses in the income statement;

• New contracts added to the same group;

• Changes in fulfilment cash flows (including risk adjustment)

that relate to future service;

• For reinsurance contracts held, income recognised in profit

or loss on initial recognition of onerous underlying contracts

and adjustments to the loss recovery component set out in

(h); and

• Currency exchange differences.

Changes in fulfilment cash flows that relate to future

service include:

• Experience variances in premiums received during the

period that relate to services provided from the start of the

current period;

• Changes in expected future cash flows and risk adjustment

on GMM contracts arising from non-financial assumption

changes and experience variances, measured using locked-

in financial assumptions;

• Changes in the variable fee and risk adjustment on VFA

contracts arising from financial and non-financial

assumption changes and experience variances, except

where the risk mitigation option is applied; and

• Experience variances in non-distinct investment

components, premium refunds and rights to withdraw

payable in the period.

Changes in fulfilment cash flows that relate to past or current

service do not adjust the CSM and are recognised immediately

in the income statement, including the following:

• Experience variances in claims and expenses incurred,

which are recognised as the difference between insurance

revenue (expected claims and expenses incurred) and

insurance service expenses (actual claims and expenses

incurred); and

• Changes in expected future cash flows and risk adjustment

on GMM contracts arising from financial assumption

changes and experience variances, including changes in

cash flows that are contractually linked to an inflation index,

which are recognised in net finance expenses from

insurance contracts.

The balance on the CSM at the end of the period is available

for release to profit or loss.

The amount of CSM recognised in insurance revenue

each period (the CSM amortisation) is determined by

considering, for each group of contracts, coverage units that

reflect the quantity of the benefits provided in each period and

the expected coverage period.

Benefits provided include those arising from both insurance

and investment services. Investment services are only

included if the Group is managing underlying items (typically

with-profits and unit-linked contracts) or where contracts

have an investment component or policyholder’s right to

withdraw that is expected to include an investment return that

is generated by investment activity performed by the Group.

This includes contracts where the value of the investment

return that the policyholder benefits from is not directly related

to the value of the underlying investments.

Coverage units are discounted and are updated at each

reporting date to reflect the current best estimate of service

expected to be provided in future periods.

Coverage units for reinsurance contracts held are typically

consistent with the underlying gross contracts, adjusted for

differences in the services provided.

(h) Loss components and loss offsetting

Losses on onerous contracts are recognised immediately

within insurance service expenses in the income statement,

and a loss component is established. Subsequent losses, and

reversals of losses, arising from changes in fulfilment cash

flows that relate to future service adjust the loss component

and are recognised immediately in insurance service expenses

to the extent that a balance remains on the loss component,

after which a CSM will be established.

A variable proportion approach is used to systematically

allocate changes in fulfilment cash flows that relate to past or

current service to the loss component, resulting in a deduction

from the amount of these changes that is recognised within

insurance revenue in the income statement with an offsetting

adjustment to insurance service expenses. The variable

proportion is determined each reporting date as the proportion

of the balance on the loss component relative to the fulfilment

cash flows for that group of contracts.

A reinsurance loss recovery component is established for a

group of reinsurance contracts that covers a group of onerous

underlying contracts. At initial recognition this is the amount

that the reinsurance CSM has been adjusted as a result of

recognising income to offset losses recognised at inception on

underlying insurance contracts, based on the percentage of

the claims that are recoverable through the reinsurance.

Subsequently the loss recovery component is adjusted for

changes in the reinsurance fulfilment cash flows that

correspond to change in fulfilment cash flows that relate to

future service for the underlying onerous contracts.

The balance on the loss recovery component is systematically

allocated to the income statement, using a similar approach to

loss components.

(i) Investment components and rights to withdraw

Investment components are amounts that are payable to the

policyholder in all circumstances, regardless of whether an

insured event occurs. This typically includes the account

balance on unit-linked and with-profit contracts, surrender

and maturity values on protection contracts and guaranteed

payments on immediate annuities. Rights to withdraw, which

may include items that are investment components,

are amounts payable to policyholders that do not represent an

additional benefit payable when an insured event occurs.

This includes, but is not restricted to, maturity values that are

not determined by the occurrence of an insured event, a

policyholder’s rights to receive a surrender value or refund of

premiums on cancellation of a policy, rights to transfer an

amount to another insurance provider and guaranteed annuity

payments on a deferred annuity in excess of the death benefit

payable prior to retirement. Investment components and rights

to withdraw are excluded from insurance revenue and

insurance service expenses in the income statement.

(j) Insurance acquisition cash flows

Insurance acquisition cash flows are initially deferred on the

balance sheet as an insurance acquisition cash flow asset and

then allocated against groups of insurance contracts to which

they are directly attributable.

This includes instances where insurance acquisition cash flows

are directly attributable to the future renewal of existing contract

groups for some products in the Group’s non-life business. For

contract groups applying PAA, the Group has chosen not to apply

an exemption to recognise insurance acquisition cash flows as an

expense at the point they are incurred.

Where insurance acquisition cash flows are allocated to

contract groups applying GMM or VFA, they are included

within the measurement of the CSM and recognised in the

income statement over the period which services are provided

to the customer. Insurance acquisition cash flows allocated to

contract groups applying PAA are recognised in the income

statement over the life of the contract based on the expected

timing of incurred claims.

Insurance acquisition cash flow assets are assessed for

impairment where facts and circumstances indicate that they

may be impaired. The Group uses data on customer retention

rates and the profitability of products to identify such facts and

circumstances.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 176 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Accounting policies | | | | | | |

#### (N)NON-PARTICIPATING INVESTMENT

#### CONTRACT LIABILITIES

(a) Claims

For non-participating investment contracts with an account

balance, claims reflect the excess of amounts paid over the

account balance released.

(b) Contract liabilities

Non-participating investment contract liabilities are

designated at FVTPL. Under IFRS 9, the Group elects to

recognise the movement in own credit risk through the income

statement in order to eliminate an accounting mismatch.

Deposits collected under non-participating investment

contracts are not accounted for through the income

statement, except for the investment return attributable to

those contracts, but are accounted for directly through the

statement of financial position as an adjustment to the

investment contract liability.

The majority of the Group’s contracts classified as non-

participating investment contracts are unit-linked contracts

and are measured at fair value.

The liability’s fair value is determined using a valuation

technique to provide a reliable estimate of the amount for

which the liability could be transferred in an orderly

transaction between market participants at the measurement

date, subject to a minimum equal to the surrender value. For

unit-linked contracts, the fair value liability is equal to the

current unit fund value, including any unfunded units.

In addition, if required, non-unit reserves are held based

on a discounted cash flow analysis. For non-linked contracts,

the fair value liability is based on a discounted cash flow

analysis, with allowance for risk calibrated to match the

market price for risk.

#### (O) REINSURANCE FOR NON-PARTICIPATING

#### INVESTMENT CONTRACTS

Reinsurance assets for non-participating investment

contracts includes balances in respect of investment contracts

that are legally reinsurance contracts but do not meet the

definition of a reinsurance contract under IFRS 17 as they

principally transfer financial risk. Premiums payable on these

contracts are accounted for directly through the statement

of financial position.

A deposit asset is initially recognised, based on the

consideration paid less any explicitly identified premiums

or fees to be retained by the reinsured. The assets are

subsequently measured at FVTPL.

#### (P) GOODWILL, AVIF AND INTANGIBLE ASSETS

(a) Goodwill

Goodwill represents the excess of the cost of an acquisition

over the fair value of the Group’s share of the net assets of

the acquired subsidiary, associate or joint venture at the date

of acquisition. Goodwill arising on the Group’s investments

in subsidiaries is shown as a separate asset, while that on

associates and joint ventures is included within the carrying

value of those investments.

Goodwill on acquisitions prior to 1 January 2004 (the date of

transition to IFRS) is carried at its book value (original cost less

cumulative amortisation) on that date, less any impairment

subsequently incurred. Goodwill arising before 1 January 1998

was eliminated against reserves and has not been reinstated.

Where negative goodwill arises on an acquisition, this is

recognised immediately in the consolidated income statement.

(b) Acquired value of in-force business (AVIF)

AVIF represents the present value of future profits on

a portfolio of long-term non-participating investment

contracts, acquired either directly or through the purchase

of a subsidiary, is recognised as an asset.

If the AVIF results from the acquisition of an investment

in a joint venture or an associate, it is held within the carrying

amount of that investment. In all cases, the AVIF is amortised

over the useful lifetime of the related contracts in the portfolio

on a systematic basis. The rate of amortisation is chosen by

considering the profile of the additional value of in-force

business acquired and the expected depletion in its value.

AVIF is reviewed for evidence of impairment, consistent with

reviews conducted for other finite life intangible assets and

impairment tested at product portfolio level by reference to

a projection of future profits arising from the portfolio.

(c) Intangible assets

Intangible assets consist primarily of contractual

relationships such as access to distribution networks,

customer lists and software.

The economic lives of these are determined by considering

relevant factors such as usage of the asset, typical product

life cycles, potential obsolescence, maintenance costs, the

stability of the industry, competitive position and the period

of control over the assets. Finite life intangibles are amortised

over their useful lives, which range from three to 17 years,

using the straight-line method.

The amortisation charge for the year is included in the income

statement under ‘Other expenses’. For intangibles with finite

lives, impairment charges will be recognised in the income

statement where evidence of such impairment is observed.

Intangibles with indefinite lives are subject to regular

impairment testing, as described below.

(d) Impairment testing

For impairment testing, goodwill and intangible assets with

indefinite useful lives have been allocated to cash-generating

units. The carrying amount of goodwill and intangible assets

with indefinite useful lives is reviewed at least annually or

when circumstances or events indicate there may be

uncertainty over this value. Goodwill and indefinite life

intangibles are written down for impairment where the

recoverable amount is insufficient to support its carrying

value. Further details on goodwill allocation and impairment

testing are given in note 16. Any impairments are charged as

expenses in the income statement.

#### (Q) PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT

Owner-occupied properties are carried at their revalued amounts,

and movements are recognised in other comprehensive income

and taken to a separate reserve within equity. When such

properties are sold, the accumulated revaluation surpluses are

transferred from this reserve to retained earnings.

These properties are depreciated down to their estimated

residual values over their useful lives.

This excludes owner-occupied properties held under lease

arrangements, which are measured at amortised cost.

See accounting policy AB for further information.

All other items classed as property and equipment within the

statement of financial position are carried at historical cost

less accumulated depreciation.

Investment properties under construction are included within

property and equipment until completion, and are stated at cost

less any provision for impairment in their values until construction

is completed or fair value becomes reliably measurable.

Depreciation is calculated on a straight-line basis to write

down the cost of other assets to their residual values over

their estimated useful lives as follows:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| • Properties under construction | No depreciation |
| • Owner-occupied properties,  and related mechanical and  electrical equipment | 25 years |
| • Motor vehicles | Three years, or lease  term (up to useful life)  if longer |
| • Computer equipment | Three to five years |
| • Other assets | Three to five years |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 177 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Accounting policies | | | | | | |

The assets’ residual values, useful lives and method of

depreciation are reviewed regularly, and at least at each

financial year end, and adjusted if appropriate. Where the

carrying amount of an asset is greater than its estimated

recoverable amount, it is written down immediately to its

recoverable amount.

Gains and losses on disposal of property and equipment

are determined by reference to their carrying amount.

Borrowing costs directly attributable to the acquisition and

construction of property and equipment are capitalised.

All repair and maintenance costs are charged to the income

statement during the financial period in which they are

incurred. The cost of major renovations is included in the

carrying amount of the asset when it is probable that future

economic benefits in excess of the most recently assessed

standard of performance of the existing asset will flow to the

Group and the renovation replaces an identifiable part of the

asset. Major renovations are depreciated over the remaining

useful life of the related asset.

#### (R) INVESTMENT PROPERTY

Investment property is held for long-term rental yields and is

not occupied by the Group.

Completed investment property is stated at its fair value, as

assessed by qualified external valuers or by qualified staff of

the Group. Changes in fair values are recorded in the income

statement in investment return.

As described in accounting policy Q above, investment

properties under construction are included within property

and equipment, and are stated at cost less any impairment in

their values until construction is completed or fair value

becomes reliably measurable.

#### (S) IMPAIRMENT OF NON-FINANCIAL ASSETS

Property and equipment and other non-financial assets are

reviewed for impairment losses whenever events or changes

in circumstances indicate that the carrying amount may not be

recoverable.

An impairment loss is recognised in the income statement for

the amount by which the carrying amount of the asset exceeds

its recoverable amount, which is the higher of an asset’s fair

value less costs of disposal and value in use. For the purposes

of assessing impairment, assets are grouped at the lowest

level for which there are separately identifiable cash flows.

Non-financial assets, except goodwill which have suffered

an impairment, are reviewed annually for possible reversal

of the impairment.

#### (T) RECOGNITION AND CLASSIFICATION OF FINANCIAL ASSETS

Financial assets are measured initially at fair value plus eligible

transaction costs for financial assets held at amortised cost.

Financial assets are subsequently measured at amortised cost

or FVTPL based on a business model assessment and the extent

to which the contractual cash flows associated with the financial

assets are solely payments of principal and interest (SPPI).

The Group measures financial assets at FVTPL if they do not

meet the SPPI criteria or if they are held within a business

model where they are managed and evaluated on a fair value

basis resulting from the Group’s management of capital on a

regulatory basis.

A financial asset is classified at amortised cost if it is held

within a business model whose objective is to hold assets to

collect contractual cash flows and its contractual terms give

rise to cash flows that are SPPI on the principal amount

outstanding.

On initial recognition, the Group may irrevocably designate a

financial asset at FVTPL if doing so eliminates or significantly

reduces an accounting mismatch that would otherwise arise.

The Group has designated certain cash balances at FVTPL to

reduce an accounting mismatch when these balances form

part of the risk mitigation for insurance contracts measured

under the VFA and to which the risk mitigation option is applied

under IFRS 17. These cash balances would otherwise be

measured at amortised cost.

The Group measures equity instruments at FVTPL, with

subsequent changes in fair value recognised in the income

statement, as it did not make an irrevocable election on initial

recognition to measure equity instruments at fair value

through other comprehensive income (FVOCI).

Financial assets are not reclassified subsequent to their initial

recognition unless the Group changes its objectives for

managing those financial assets, in which case all affected

financial assets are reclassified on the first day of the next

reporting period.

#### (U) IMPAIRMENT OF FINANCIAL ASSETS

Financial assets held at amortised cost and lease receivables

are in the scope of expected credit loss requirements under

IFRS 9.

This includes financial assets held at amortised cost such as

loans to banks, fixed maturity securities, other loans, and

receivables.

Expected credit loss is an unbiased, probability-weighted

estimate of credit losses. It considers all reasonable and

supportable information, including forward looking economic

assumptions and a range of possible outcomes.

Expected credit losses are calculated on either a 12-month

or lifetime basis depending on the extent to which credit risk

has increased significantly since initial recognition, except

where the Group uses the simplified approach to apply lifetime

expected credit losses to trade receivables that do not contain

a significant financing component.

The gross carrying amount of a financial asset is written

off to the extent that there is no reasonable expectation of

recovery. Subsequent recoveries in excess of the financial

asset’s written-down carrying value are credited to the

income statement.

#### (V) DERECOGNITION, CONTRACT MODIFICATION

#### AND OFFSET OF FINANCIAL ASSETS AND FINANCIAL LIABILITIES

A financial asset (or, where applicable, a part of a financial

asset or part of a group of similar financial assets) is

derecognised where:

• The rights to receive cash flows from the asset have expired;

• The Group retains the right to receive cash flows from the

asset, but has assumed an obligation to pay them in full

without material delay to a third party under a ‘pass-

through’ arrangement; or

• The Group has transferred its rights to receive cash flows

from the asset and has either transferred substantially all

the risks and rewards of the asset, or has neither transferred

nor retained substantially all the risks and rewards of the

asset, but has transferred control of the asset.

A financial liability is derecognised when the obligation under

the liability is extinguished (that is when the obligation is

discharged, or cancelled or expires). The difference between

the carrying amount extinguished and the consideration paid is

recognised in profit or loss.

If the terms of a financial asset or financial liability measured

at amortised cost are substantially modified, then the

contractual rights to cash flows from the original financial

asset or financial liability are deemed to have expired or

extinguished. The original financial asset or financial liability

is derecognised, and a new financial asset or financial liability

is recognised at fair value.

A financial asset measured at amortised cost is not derecognised

if the contractual terms are not substantially modified and a

modification gain or loss is recognised in profit or loss.

Financial assets and liabilities are offset, and the net amount

reported in the statement of financial position when there is

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 178 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Accounting policies | | | | | | |

a currently enforceable legal right to set off the recognised

amounts and there is the ability and intention to settle on a

net basis, or realise the asset and settle the liability

simultaneously.

#### (W) FINANCIAL INVESTMENTS

The Group classifies financial investments at FVTPL using

the business model assessment as described in accounting

policy T.

The FVTPL category has two subcategories – those that meet

the definition as being held for trading and those that are held

at FVTPL based on the business model assessment. Fixed

maturity securities and equity securities, which the Group

acquires with the intention to resell in the short term and

derivatives are classified as trading. All other investments

are classified as other than trading.

The fair value of investments is based on the quoted price

within the bid-ask spread that is most representative of fair

value or based on the cash flow models using market

observable inputs or unobservable inputs. Changes in the fair

value of investments are included in the income statement in

the period in which they arise.

Purchases and sales of investments are recognised on

the trade date, which is the date that the Group commits

to purchase or sell the assets, at their fair values.

#### (X) DERIVATIVE FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS

#### AND HEDGING

Derivative financial instruments include foreign exchange

contracts, interest rate futures, currency and interest rate

swaps, currency and interest rate options (both written and

purchased) and other financial instruments that derive their

value mainly from underlying interest rates, foreign exchange

rates, credit or equity indices, commodity values or equity

instruments.

All derivatives are initially recognised in the statement of

financial position at their fair value, which usually represents

their cost. They are classified as mandatorily held at FVTPL,

with the method of recognising movements in this value

depending on whether they are designated as hedging

instruments and, if so, the nature of the item being hedged.

Fair values are obtained from quoted market prices or, if these

are not available, by using valuation techniques such as

discounted cash flow models or option pricing models.

All derivatives are carried as assets when the fair values are

positive and as liabilities when the fair values are negative.

Premiums paid for derivatives are recorded as an asset on

the statement of financial position at the date of purchase,

representing their fair value at that date.

Derivative contracts may be traded on an exchange or over-

the-counter (OTC). Exchange-traded derivatives are

standardised and include certain futures and option contracts.

OTC derivative contracts are individually negotiated between

contracting parties and include forwards, swaps, caps and

floors.

Derivatives are subject to various risks including market,

liquidity and credit risk, similar to those related to the

underlying financial instruments. Many OTC transactions are

contracted and documented under International Swaps and

Derivatives Association master agreements or their

equivalent, which are designed to provide legally enforceable

set-off in the event of default, reducing the Group’s exposure

to credit risk.

The notional or contractual amounts associated with

derivative financial instruments are not recorded as assets or

liabilities on the statement of financial position as they do not

represent the fair value of these transactions. These amounts

are disclosed in note 53(b).

The Group has collateral agreements in place between the

individual Group entities and relevant counterparties.

Accounting policy Z covers collateral, both received and

pledged, in respect of these derivatives.

(a) Interest rate and currency swaps

Interest rate swaps are contractual agreements between two

parties to exchange fixed rate and floating rate interest by

means of periodic payments, calculated on a specified notional

amount and defined interest rates. Most interest rate swap

payments are netted against each other, with the difference

between the fixed and floating rate interest payments paid

by one party. Currency swaps, in their simplest form, are

contractual agreements that involve the exchange of both

periodic and final amounts in two different currencies.

Both types of swap contracts may include the net exchange

of principal. Exposure to gain or loss on these contracts will

increase or decrease over their respective lives as a function

of maturity dates, interest and foreign exchange rates, and the

timing of payments.

(b) Interest rate futures, forwards and options contracts

Interest rate futures are exchange-traded instruments and

represent commitments to purchase or sell a designated

security or money market instrument at a specified future date

and price.

Interest rate forward agreements are OTC contracts in which

two parties agree on an interest rate and other terms that will

become a reference point in determining, in concert with an

agreed notional principal amount, a net payment to be made

by one party to the other, depending upon what rate prevails

at a future point in time.

Interest rate options, which consist primarily of caps and

floors, are interest rate protection instruments that involve the

potential obligation of the seller to pay the buyer an interest

rate differential in exchange for a premium paid by the buyer.

This differential represents the difference between current

rate and an agreed rate applied to a notional amount. Exposure

to gain or loss on all interest rate contracts will increase or

decrease over their respective lives as interest rates fluctuate.

Certain contracts, known as swaptions, contain features which

can act as swaps or options.

(c) Foreign exchange contracts

Foreign exchange contracts, which include spot, forward and

futures contracts, represent agreements to exchange the

currency of one country for the currency of another country at

an agreed price and settlement date.

Foreign exchange option contracts are similar to interest rate

option contracts, except that they are based on currencies,

rather than interest rates.

(d) Hedge accounting

The Group applies hedge accounting to certain transactions in

accordance with IFRS 9, so that the financial statements

represent the impact of the Group’s hedging strategies for

currency risk.

Hedge accounting can be applied only if all the following

criteria are met:

• The hedge relationship consists only of eligible hedging

instruments and hedged items;

• There is formal designation and documentation of the

hedging relationship and the risk management objective and

the risk management strategy; and

• The hedge relationship meets the hedge effectiveness

requirements.

The Group uses net investment hedges to hedge the currency

risk arising from our foreign operations (hedged item) against

foreign currency borrowings (hedging instrument). Changes in

the fair value of the hedging instrument is recognised in other

comprehensive income in a separate reserve within equity to

the extent that it is effective. Gains and losses accumulated in

this reserve are transferred to the income statement on

disposal or part-disposal of the foreign operation.

For derivative transactions where hedge accounting is not

applied, the fair value gains and losses on these derivatives

are recognised immediately in other investment income.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 179 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Accounting policies | | | | | | |

#### (Y) LOANS

Loans with fixed maturities, mortgage loans on investment

property, securitised mortgages and collateral loans, are

recognised when cash is advanced to borrowers. Certain

loans are carried at their unpaid principal balances and

adjusted for amortisation of premium or discount, non-

refundable loan fees and related direct costs. These amounts

are deferred and amortised over the life of the loan as an

adjustment to loan yield using the effective interest rate

method.

As described in accounting policy T, loans are classified

and measured at either amortised cost or FVTPL based on

the outcome of an assessment of the business model for

managing financial assets and the extent to which the financial

assets’ contractual cash flows are solely payment of principal

and interest.

The majority of mortgage loans are measured at fair value

since they’re managed and evaluated on a fair value basis.

The fair values of these mortgages are estimated using

discounted cash flow models, based on a risk-adjusted

discount rate which reflects the risks associated with these

products. They are revalued at each period end, with

movements in their fair values being taken to the income

statement.

The impairment policy is described in accounting policy U

for loans measured at amortised cost.

#### (Z) COLLATERAL

The Group receives and pledges collateral in the form of cash

or non-cash assets in respect of stock lending transactions

and certain derivative contracts and loans, in order to reduce

the credit risk of these transactions. Collateral is also pledged

as security for bank letters of credit. The amount and type of

collateral required depends on an assessment of the credit

risk of the counterparty.

Collateral received in the form of cash, which is not

legally segregated from the Group, is recognised as an asset

in the statement of financial position with a corresponding

liability for the repayment in financial liabilities (see note 54).

However, where the Group has a currently enforceable legal

right of set-off and the ability and intent to settle net, the

collateral liability and associated derivative balances are

shown net. Non-cash collateral received is not recognised in

the statement of financial position unless the transfer of the

collateral meets the derecognition criteria from the

perspective of the transferor.

Such collateral is typically recognised when the Group either:

(a) sells or repledges these assets in the absence of default, at

which point the obligation to return this collateral is recognised

as a liability; or

(b) the counterparty to the arrangement defaults, at which

point the collateral is seized and recognised as an asset.

Collateral pledged in the form of cash, which is legally

segregated from the Group, is derecognised from the

statement of financial position with a corresponding receivable

recognised for its return. Non-cash collateral pledged is not

derecognised from the statement of financial position unless

the Group defaults on its obligations under the relevant

agreement, and therefore continues to be recognised in the

statement of financial position within the appropriate asset

classification.

(AA) DEFERRED ACQUISITION COSTS FOR NON-

PARTICIPATING INVESTMENT CONTRACTS AND

OTHER ASSETS

For non-participating investment and investment fund

management contracts, incremental acquisition costs

and sales enhancements that are directly attributable to

securing an investment management service are deferred.

These deferred acquisition costs are amortised over the

period in which the service is provided.

Deferred acquisition costs are reviewed by category of

business at the end of each reporting period and are written-

off where they are no longer considered to be recoverable.

Other receivables and payables are initially recognised at cost,

being fair value. Subsequent to initial measurement they are

measured at amortised cost.

#### (AB) LEASES

Where the Group is the lessee, a lease liability equal to

the present value of outstanding lease payments and a

corresponding right-of-use asset equal to cost are initially

recognised.

The right-of-use asset is subsequently measured at amortised

cost and depreciated on a straight-line basis over the length of

the lease term. Depreciation on lease assets and interest on

lease liabilities is recognised in the income statement.

The Group has made use of the election available under IFRS 16 to

not recognise any amounts on the balance sheet associated with

leases that are either deemed to be short term, or where the

underlying asset is of low value. A short-term lease in this context

is defined as any arrangement which has a lease term of 12

months or less. Lease payments associated with such

arrangements are recognised in the income statement as an

expense on a straight-line basis. The Group’s total short-term and

low value lease portfolio is not material.

Where the Group is the lessor, leases are classified as finance

leases if the risks and rewards of ownership are substantially

transferred to the lessee and operating leases if they are not

substantially transferred. Lease income from operating leases

is recognised in the income statement on a straight-line basis

over the lease term. When assets are subject to finance

leases, the present value of the lease payments, together with

any unguaranteed residual value, is recognised as a receivable.

#### (AC) PROVISIONS AND CONTINGENT

#### LIABILITIES

Provisions are recognised when the Group has a present legal

or constructive obligation as a result of past events, it is more

probable than not that an outflow of resources embodying

economic benefits will be required to settle the obligation, and

a reliable estimate of the amount of the obligation can be made.

The Group recognises provisions under a variety of

circumstances including for product governance rectification,

which may include customer redress, and for onerous

contracts when the expected benefits to be derived from a

contract are less than the unavoidable costs of meeting the

obligations under the contract.

The amount recorded as a provision is the best estimate of the

expenditure required to settle the present obligation at the

balance sheet date. Discounting is applied to the provision

where the effect of the time value of money is material.

Provisions are not recognised for future operating losses.

Restructuring provisions are recognised when the Group has

a detailed formal plan and has raised a valid expectation that

the restructure will be carried out, for example by announcing

its main features to those affected. Costs included in

restructuring provisions comprise only the direct expenditures

arising from the restructuring. Costs associated with the

ongoing activities of the entity are excluded.

Where the Group expects a provision to be reimbursed, for

example under an insurance contract, the reimbursement is

recognised as a separate asset but only when the

reimbursement is virtually certain.

Contingent liabilities are disclosed if there is a possible future

obligation as a result of a past event, or if there is a present

obligation as a result of a past event but either a payment is

not probable or the amount cannot be reasonably estimated.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 180 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Accounting policies | | | | | | |

#### (AD) EMPLOYEE BENEFITS

(a) Pension obligations

The Group operates a number of pension schemes, whose

members receive benefits on either a defined benefit or

defined contribution basis. Under a defined contribution plan,

the Group’s legal or constructive obligation is limited to the

amount it agrees to contribute to a fund and there is no

obligation to pay further contributions if the fund does not

hold sufficient assets to pay benefits.

A defined benefit pension plan is a pension plan that is not a

defined contribution plan and typically defines the amount of

pension benefit that an employee will receive on retirement.

The defined benefit obligation is calculated by independent

actuaries using the projected unit credit method. The pension

obligation is measured as the present value of the estimated

future cash outflows, using a discount rate based on market

yields for high-quality corporate bonds that are denominated

in the currency in which the benefits will be paid and that

have durations approximating to the terms of the related

pension liability.

The resultant net surplus or deficit recognised as an asset

or liability on the statement of financial position is the fair

value of plan assets less the present value of the defined

benefit obligation at the end of the reporting period.

Plan assets exclude unpaid contributions due from Group

entities to the schemes, and any non-transferrable financial

instruments issued by a Group entity and held by the schemes.

If the fair value of plan assets exceeds the present value of the

defined benefit obligation, the resultant asset is limited to the

asset ceiling defined as present value of economic benefits

available in the form of future refunds from the plan or

reductions in contributions to the plan. In order to calculate

the present value of economic benefits, consideration is given

to any minimum funding requirements that apply to any plan

in the Group.

Remeasurements of defined benefit plans comprise actuarial

gains and losses arising from experience adjustments and

changes in actuarial assumptions, the return on plan assets

(excluding net interest) and the effect of the asset ceiling

(if any). The Group recognises remeasurements immediately

in other comprehensive income and does not reclassify them

to the income statement in subsequent periods.

Service costs comprising current service costs, past service

costs, gains and losses on curtailments and net interest expense/

income are charged or credited to the income statement.

Past service costs are recognised at the earlier of the date

the plan amendment or curtailment occurs or when related

restructuring costs are recognised.

The Group determines the net interest expense/income on

the net defined benefit liability/asset for the period by applying

the discount rate used to measure the defined benefit

obligation at the beginning of the year to the net defined

benefit liability/asset. Net interest expense is charged to

finance costs, whereas net interest income is credited to

other investment income.

For defined contribution plans, the Group pays contributions

to publicly or privately administered pension plans. Once the

contributions have been paid, the Group, as employer, has no

further payment obligations. The Group’s contributions are

charged to the income statement in the year to which they

relate and are included in staff costs.

(b) Equity compensation plans

The Group offers share award and option plans over

the Company’s ordinary shares for certain employees,

including a Save As You Earn plan (SAYE plan), details of which

are given in the Directors’ Remuneration Report and in note 32.

The Group accounts for options and awards under equity

compensation plans, which were granted after 7 November

2002, until such time as they are fully vested, using the fair

value based method of accounting (the ‘fair value method’).

Under this method, the cost of providing equity compensation

plans is based on the fair value of the share awards or option

plans at date of grant, which is recognised in the income

statement over the expected vesting period of the related

employees and credited to the equity compensation reserve,

part of shareholders’ funds. In certain jurisdictions, awards

must be settled in cash instead of shares, and the credit is

taken to liabilities rather than reserves. The fair value of these

cash-settled awards is recalculated each year, with the income

statement charge and liability being adjusted accordingly.

Shares purchased by employee share trusts to fund these

awards are shown as deduction from shareholders’ equity

at their weighted average cost.

When the options are exercised and new shares are issued,

the proceeds received, net of any transaction costs, are

credited to share capital (par value) and the balance to

share premium.

Where the shares are already held by employee trusts,

the net proceeds are credited against the cost of these shares,

with the difference between cost and proceeds being taken

to retained earnings. In both cases, the relevant amount in

the equity compensation reserve is then credited to

retained earnings.

#### (AE) INCOME TAXES

The current tax expense is based on the taxable profits

for the year, after any adjustments in respect of prior years.

Tax, including tax relief for losses if applicable, is allocated

over profits before taxation and amounts charged or credited

to components of other comprehensive income and equity,

as appropriate.

Provision is made for deferred tax liabilities, or credit taken

for deferred tax assets, using the liability method, on all

material temporary differences between the tax bases of

assets and liabilities and their carrying amounts in the

consolidated financial statements.

The rates enacted or substantively enacted at the statement

of financial position date are used to value the deferred tax

assets and liabilities.

Deferred tax assets are recognised to the extent that it is

probable that future taxable profit will be available against

which the temporary differences can be utilised. Where

there is a history of tax losses, deferred tax assets are only

recognised in excess of deferred tax liabilities if there is

convincing evidence that future profits will be available.

Deferred tax is provided on any temporary differences arising

from investments in subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures,

except where the timing of the reversal of the temporary

difference can be controlled and it is probable that the

difference will not reverse in the foreseeable future.

Deferred taxes are not provided in respect of temporary

differences arising from the initial recognition of goodwill,

or from the initial recognition of an asset or liability in a

transaction which is not a business combination and affects

neither accounting profit nor taxable profit or loss at the time

of the transaction.

Current and deferred tax relating to items recognised in other

comprehensive income and directly in equity are similarly

recognised in other comprehensive income and directly in

equity respectively.

Current and deferred tax includes amounts provided

in respect of uncertain tax positions, where management

expects it is more likely than not that an economic outflow will

occur as a result of examination by a relevant tax authority.

Provisions reflect management’s best estimate of the ultimate

liability based on their interpretation of tax law, precedent and

guidance, informed by external tax advice as necessary.

The final amounts of tax due may ultimately differ from

management’s best estimate at the balance sheet date.

Changes in facts and circumstances underlying these

provisions are reassessed at each balance sheet date,

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 181 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Accounting policies | | | | | | |

and the provisions are re-measured as required to reflect

current information.

In addition to paying tax on shareholders’ profits (‘shareholder

tax’), the Group’s life businesses in the UK and Ireland pay tax

on policyholders’ investment returns (‘policyholder tax’) on

certain products at policyholder tax rates. The incremental tax

borne by the Group represents income tax on policyholder’s

investment return.

In jurisdictions where policyholder tax is applicable, the total

tax charge in the income statement is allocated between

shareholder tax and policyholder tax. The shareholder tax

is calculated by applying the corporate tax rate to

the shareholder profit. The difference between the total tax

charge and shareholder tax is allocated to policyholder tax.

This calculation methodology is consistent with the legislation

relating to the calculation of tax on shareholder profits.

The Group has decided to show separately the amounts

of policyholder tax to provide a meaningful measure of the tax

the Group pays on its profit. In the pro forma reconciliations,

the Group adjusted operating profit has been calculated after

charging policyholder tax.

#### (AF) BORROWINGS

Borrowings are classified as being for either core structural

or operational purposes. They are recognised initially at their

issue proceeds less transaction costs incurred. Subsequently,

most borrowings are stated at amortised cost and any

difference between net proceeds and the redemption value

is recognised in the income statement over the period of

the borrowings using the effective interest rate method.

All borrowing costs are expensed as they are incurred except

where they are directly attributable to the acquisition or

construction of property and equipment as described in

accounting policy Q.

Where loan notes have been issued in connection with certain

securitised mortgage loans, the Group has taken advantage of

the fair value option under IFRS 9 to present them at fair value

to eliminate any accounting mismatch which would otherwise

arise from using different measurement bases for these items

and the associated mortgages and derivative financial

instruments.

The Group elects to recognise the amount of change in the fair

value of borrowings attributable to changes in credit risk in the

income statement, as the alternative of recognising the impact

in other comprehensive income would create an accounting

mismatch.

#### (AG) SHARE CAPITAL AND TREASURY SHARES

(a) Equity instruments

An equity instrument is a contract that evidences a residual

interest in the assets of an entity after deducting all its

liabilities. Accordingly, a financial instrument is treated as

equity if:

• There is no contractual obligation to deliver cash or other

financial assets or to exchange financial assets or liabilities

on terms that may be unfavourable from the perspective

of the issuer; and

• The instrument is a non-derivative that contains no

contractual obligation to deliver a variable number of

shares or is a derivative that will be settled only by the

Group exchanging a fixed amount of cash or other assets

for a fixed number of the Group’s own equity instruments.

(b) Share issue costs

Incremental external costs directly attributable to the issue

of new shares are shown in equity as a deduction, net of tax,

from the proceeds of the issue and disclosed where material.

(c) Dividends

Interim dividends on ordinary shares are recognised in equity

in the period in which they are paid. Final dividends on these

shares are recognised when they have been approved by

shareholders. Dividends on preference shares are recognised

in the period in which they are declared and appropriately

approved.

(d) Treasury shares

Where the Company or its subsidiaries purchase the Company’s

share capital or obtain rights to purchase its share capital, the

consideration paid (including any attributable transaction costs

net of income taxes) is shown as a deduction from total

shareholders’ equity. Gains and losses on own shares are

charged or credited to the treasury share account in equity.

#### (AH) FIDUCIARY ACTIVITIES

Assets and income arising from fiduciary activities, together with

related undertakings to return such assets to customers, are

excluded from these financial statements where the Group has

no contractual rights in the assets and acts in a fiduciary

capacity such as nominee, trustee or agent.

(

#### AI) EARNINGS PER SHARE

Basic earnings per share is calculated by dividing profit

attributable to ordinary shareholders by the weighted average

number of ordinary shares in issue during the year, excluding

the weighted average number of treasury shares.

Earnings per share has also been calculated on Group adjusted

operating profit attributable to ordinary shareholders (see

accounting policy B), net of tax attributable to shareholders'

profits, amounts attributable to non-controlling interests,

preference dividends (excluding special dividends) and

coupon payments on the tier 1 notes, as the directors believe

this figure provides a better indication of operating

performance. Details are given in note 14.

For the diluted earnings per share, the weighted average

number of ordinary shares in issue is adjusted to assume

conversion of all dilutive potential ordinary shares, such as

convertible debt and share options granted to employees.

Potential or contingent share issuances are treated as dilutive

when their conversion to shares would decrease net earnings

per share components.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 182 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

#### CONSOLIDATED INCOMESTATEMENT

For the year ended 31 December 2025

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | Note | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Insurance revenue | 4 | 25,437 | 20,747 |
| Insurance service expense |  | (22,197) | (18,240) |
| Net expense from reinsurance contracts |  | (980) | (689) |
| Insurance service result |  | 2,260 | 1,818 |
| Investment return |  | 32,932 | 19,882 |
| Net finance expense from insurance contracts and participating investment contracts |  | (7,393) | (1,121) |
| Net finance income/(expense) from reinsurance contracts |  | 281 | (168) |
| Movement in non-participating investment contract liabilities |  | (23,330) | (17,124) |
| Investment expense attributable to unitholders |  | (1,326) | (1,179) |
| Net financial result | 5 | 1,164 | 290 |
| Fee and commission income | 6 | 1,467 | 1,410 |
| Share of profit after tax of joint ventures and associates |  | 128 | 136 |
| Profit on disposal and remeasurement of subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates |  | — | 195 |
| Other operating expenses |  | (2,627) | (2,200) |
| Other net foreign exchange (losses)/gains |  | (71) | 109 |
| Other finance costs | 8 | (478) | (491) |
| Profit before tax |  | 1,843 | 1,267 |
| Tax attributable to policyholders’ returns |  | (403) | (270) |
| Profit before tax attributable to shareholders’ profits |  | 1,440 | 997 |
| Tax expense | 13 | (789) | (562) |
| Less: tax attributable to policyholders’ returns |  | 403 | 270 |
| Tax attributable to shareholders’ profits |  | (386) | (292) |
| Profit for the year |  | 1,054 | 705 |
|  |  |  |  |
| Attributable to: |  |  |  |
| Equity holders of Aviva plc |  | 924 | 683 |
| Non-controlling interests | 38 | 130 | 22 |
| Profit for the year |  | 1,054 | 705 |
|  |  |  |  |
| Earnings per share | 14 |  |  |
| Basic (pounds per share) |  | 0.3 | 0.2 |
| Diluted (pounds per share) |  | 0.3 | 0.2 |

The above consolidated income statement should be read in conjunction with the accounting policies and accompanying notes to

the financial statements.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 183 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

#### CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME

For the year ended 31 December 2025

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | Note | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Profit for the year |  | 1,054 | 705 |
| Other comprehensive income: |  |  |  |
| Items that may be reclassified subsequently to income statement |  |  |  |
| Foreign exchange rate movements |  | (117) | (107) |
| Aggregate tax effect – shareholder tax on items that may be reclassified subsequently to income  statement | 13(b) | 10 | (10) |
|  |  |  |  |
| Items that will not be reclassified to income statement |  |  |  |
| Remeasurements of pension schemes | 44(b)(i) | 108 | (386) |
| Aggregate tax effect – shareholder tax on items that will not be reclassified subsequently to income  statement | 13(b) | (28) | 141 |
| Total other comprehensive loss, net of tax |  | (27) | (362) |
| Total comprehensive income for the year |  | 1,027 | 343 |
|  |  |  |  |
| Attributable to: |  |  |  |
| Equity holders of Aviva plc |  | 904 | 324 |
| Non-controlling interests |  | 123 | 19 |
| Total comprehensive income for the year |  | 1,027 | 343 |

The above consolidated statement of comprehensive income should be read in conjunction with the accounting policies and

accompanying notes to the financial statements.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 184 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

#### RECONCILIATION OF GROUP ADJUSTED OPERATING PROFIT TO PROFIT FOR THE YEAR

For the year ended 31 December 2025

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | Note | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Group adjusted operating profit |  | 2,203 | 1,767 |
| Adjusted for the following: |  |  |  |
| Investment variances and economic assumptions | 9 | (117) | (666) |
| Amortisation of intangibles acquired in business combinations |  | (111) | (61) |
| Amortisation of acquired value of in-force business |  | (55) | (52) |
| Integration and restructuring costs |  | (360) | (217) |
| Profit on disposal and remeasurement of subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates |  | — | 195 |
| Other1 |  | (120) | 31 |
| Adjusting items before tax |  | (763) | (770) |
| Profit before tax attributable to shareholders' profits |  | 1,440 | 997 |
| Tax on Group adjusted operating profit |  | (519) | (407) |
| Tax on other activities |  | 133 | 115 |
| Tax attributable to shareholders' profits | 13 | (386) | (292) |
| Profit for the year |  | 1,054 | 705 |

1. See Group adjusted operating profit in 'Other information' for further detail

The above reconciliation of Group adjusted operating profit to profit for the year should be read in conjunction with the

accounting policies and accompanying notes to the financial statements.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 185 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

#### CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY

For the year ended 31 December 2025

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Ordinary  share  capital | Preference  share  capital | Capital  reserves | Treasury  shares | Other  reserves | Retained  earnings | Tier 1  notes | Total  equity  excluding  non-  controlling  interests1 | Non-  controlling  interests | Total  equity |
|  | Note 31 | Note 34 | Notes 36 | Note 33 | Note 37 | Note 36 | Note 35 | Note 38 |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Balance at 1 January | 881 | 200 | 5,285 | (81) | 136 | 1,388 | 496 | 8,305 | 316 | 8,621 |
| Profit for the year | — | — | — | — | — | 924 | — | 924 | 130 | 1,054 |
| Other comprehensive (loss)/income | — | — | — | — | (100) | 80 | — | (20) | (7) | (27) |
| Total comprehensive income/(loss) for  the year | — | — | — | — | (100) | 1,004 | — | 904 | 123 | 1,027 |
| Dividends and appropriations | — | — | — | — | — | (1,097) | — | (1,097) | — | (1,097) |
| Forfeited dividends | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | — | 2 | — | 2 |
| Non-controlling interests share of  dividends declared in the year,  excluding special dividends | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (20) | (20) |
| Direct Line Acquisition |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Acquisition of Direct Line | 124 | — | 2,198 | — | — | — | — | 2,322 | — | 2,322 |
| Non-controlling interests in acquired  subsidiaries2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 343 | 343 |
| Preference shares and Tier 1 notes |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Preference share cancellation3 | — | (200) | — | — | — | — | — | (200) | (250) | (450) |
| Special dividends paid to preference  shareholders of Aviva plc and GA plc3 | — | — | — | — | — | (94) | — | (94) | (109) | (203) |
| Issue of tier 1 notes4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 496 | 496 | — | 496 |
| Other movements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reserves credit for equity compensation  plans | — | — | — | — | 74 | — | — | 74 | — | 74 |
| Shares purchased under equity  compensation plans | 1 | — | — | 38 | (88) | 2 | — | (47) | — | (47) |
| Aggregate tax effect - shareholder tax | — | — | — | — | — | 21 | — | 21 | — | 21 |
| Balance at 31 December | 1,006 | — | 7,483 | (43) | 22 | 1,226 | 992 | 10,686 | 403 | 11,089 |

1. IFRS Shareholders' equity of £9,694 million (2024: £7,609 million) is equity attributable to shareholders of Aviva plc and includes ordinary share capital, capital reserves, treasury

shares, other reserves and retained earnings

2. Includes Direct Line's Tier 1 notes classified within non-controlling interests at the date of acquisition. See note 2(a) for further detail.

3. Following the outcome of a tender offer and cancellation process launched on 11 March 2025 and the subsequent approval by court orders, the Group's £450 million preference

share capital was reduced to nil. See Notes 34 and 38 for further detail on the Aviva plc and General Accident (GA) plc preference shares respectively.

4. On 31 March 2025, Aviva plc issued £500 million of 7.750% fixed rate reset perpetual Restricted Tier 1 contingent convertible notes

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 186 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

#### CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY

For the year ended 31 December  2024

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Ordinary  share  capital | Preference  share  capital | Capital  reserves | Treasury  shares | Other  reserves | Retained  earnings | Tier 1  notes | Total  equity  excluding  non-  controlling  interests1 | Non-  controlling  interests | Total  equity |
|  | Note 31 | Note 34 | Notes 36 | Note 33 | Note 37 | Note 36 | Note 35 | Note 38 |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Balance at 1 January | 901 | 200 | 5,265 | (87) | 279 | 2,228 | 496 | 9,282 | 318 | 9,600 |
| Profit for the year | — | — | — | — | — | 683 | — | 683 | 22 | 705 |
| Other comprehensive loss | — | — | — | — | (114) | (245) | — | (359) | (3) | (362) |
| Total comprehensive (loss)/income  for the year | — | — | — | — | (114) | 438 | — | 324 | 19 | 343 |
| Dividends and appropriations | — | — | — | — | — | (972) | — | (972) | — | (972) |
| Shares purchased in buyback | (20) | — | 20 | — | — | (300) | — | (300) | — | (300) |
| Non-controlling interests share of  dividends declared in the year | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (21) | (21) |
| Other movements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reserves credit for equity  compensation plans | — | — | — | — | 61 | — | — | 61 | — | 61 |
| Shares purchased under equity  compensation plans | — | — | — | 6 | (48) | (27) | — | (69) | — | (69) |
| Movements attributable to disposals  of subsidiaries, joint ventures and  associates | — | — | — | — | (21) | — | — | (21) | — | (21) |
| Owner-occupied properties fair value  gains transferred to retained earnings  on disposals | — | — | — | — | (21) | 21 | — | — | — | — |
| Balance at 31 December | 881 | 200 | 5,285 | (81) | 136 | 1,388 | 496 | 8,305 | 316 | 8,621 |

1. IFRS Shareholders' equity of £7,609 million (1 January 2024: £8,586 million) is equity attributable to shareholders of Aviva plc and includes ordinary share capital, capital reserves,

treasury shares, other reserves and retained earnings

The above consolidated statement of changes in equity should be read in conjunction with the accounting policies and

accompanying notes to the financial statements.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 187 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

#### CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION

As at 31 December 2025

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | Note | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Assets |  |  |  |
| Goodwill | 16 | 4,425 | 2,584 |
| Acquired value of in-force business and intangible assets | 17 | 2,080 | 1,131 |
| Interests in, and loans to, joint ventures | 18 | 1,274 | 1,257 |
| Interests in, and loans to, associates | 19 | 18 | 38 |
| Property and equipment | 20 | 526 | 355 |
| Investment property | 21 | 6,987 | 6,313 |
| Loans | 24 | 30,847 | 30,553 |
| Financial investments | 27 | 303,406 | 263,979 |
| Reinsurance contract assets | 39 | 11,871 | 9,700 |
| Reinsurance assets for non-participating investment contracts | 40 | 5,770 | 5,280 |
| Deferred tax assets | 42 | 59 | 614 |
| Current tax assets | 42 | 213 | 146 |
| Receivables | 28 | 4,915 | 3,813 |
| Deferred acquisition costs on non-participating investment contracts | 29 | 834 | 821 |
| Pension surpluses and other assets | 30 | 596 | 461 |
| Prepayments and accrued income | 30 | 3,194 | 3,357 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 51 | 18,289 | 23,481 |
| Total assets |  | 395,304 | 353,883 |
| Equity |  |  |  |
| Ordinary share capital | 31 | 1,006 | 881 |
| Preference share capital | 34 | — | 200 |
| Share Capital |  | 1,006 | 1,081 |
| Share premium | 36 | 17 | 17 |
| Capital redemption reserve | 36 | 44 | 44 |
| Merger reserve | 36 | 7,422 | 5,224 |
| Capital reserves |  | 7,483 | 5,285 |
| Treasury shares | 33 | (43) | (81) |
| Other reserves | 37 | 22 | 136 |
| Retained earnings | 36 | 1,226 | 1,388 |
| Equity attributable to shareholders of Aviva plc |  | 9,694 | 7,809 |
| Tier 1 notes | 35 | 992 | 496 |
| Equity excluding non-controlling interests |  | 10,686 | 8,305 |
| Non-controlling interests | 38 | 403 | 316 |
| Total equity |  | 11,089 | 8,621 |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |
| Insurance contract and participating investment contract liabilities | 39 | 132,855 | 124,151 |
| Non-participating investment contract liabilities | 40 | 208,399 | 179,142 |
| Net asset value attributable to unitholders |  | 17,630 | 17,333 |
| Pension deficits and other provisions | 43 | 918 | 726 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 42 | 481 | 345 |
| Current tax liabilities | 42 | 8 | 1 |
| Borrowings | 45 | 5,588 | 5,612 |
| Payables and other financial liabilities | 46 | 15,418 | 14,655 |
| Other liabilities | 47 | 2,918 | 3,297 |
| Total liabilities |  | 384,215 | 345,262 |
| Total equity and liabilities |  | 395,304 | 353,883 |

Approved by the Board on  4 March 2026

Charlotte Jones

Chief Financial Officer

Company number:  02468686

The above consolidated statement of financial position should be read in conjunction with the accounting policies and

accompanying notes to the financial statements.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 188 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

#### CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS

For the year ended 31 December 2025

The cash flows presented in this statement cover all the Group’s activities and include flows from both policyholder

and shareholder activities. All cash and cash equivalents are available for use by the Group.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | Note | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Cash flows from operating activities |  |  |  |
| Cash (used in)/generated from operating activities1 | 51(a) | (2,425) | 8,688 |
| Tax paid |  | (138) | (243) |
| Total net cash (used in)/generated from operating activities |  | (2,563) | 8,445 |
| Cash flows from investing activities |  |  |  |
| Acquisitions of, and additions to, subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates, net of cash acquired | 51(c) | (967) | (760) |
| of which: Acquisition of Direct Line, net of cash acquired | 51(c) | (938) | — |
| Disposals of subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates, net of cash transferred | 51(d) | 16 | 1,095 |
| Purchases of property and equipment |  | (93) | (50) |
| Purchases of intangible assets |  | (98) | (123) |
| Total net cash (used in)/generated from investing activities |  | (1,142) | 162 |
| Cash flows from financing activities |  |  |  |
| Proceeds from issue of ordinary shares | 31 | 1 | — |
| Shares purchased in buyback | 31 | — | (300) |
| Treasury shares purchased for employee trusts |  | (25) | (53) |
| Dividends paid to non-controlling interests of subsidiaries |  | (20) | (21) |
| Ordinary dividends paid | 15 | (1,034) | (921) |
| Repayment of leases |  | (60) | (60) |
| Preference shares |  |  |  |
| Preference dividends paid | 15 | (9) | (17) |
| Cancellation of preference share capital2 |  | (452) | — |
| Special dividends paid to Aviva plc preference shareholders2 |  | (94) | — |
| Special dividends paid to GA plc preference shareholders2 |  | (109) | — |
| Borrowings |  |  |  |
| Interest paid on borrowings |  | (305) | (328) |
| New borrowings drawn down, net of expenses |  | 733 | 640 |
| Repayment of borrowings3 |  | (1,105) | (1,400) |
| Net repayment of borrowings |  | (372) | (760) |
| Tier 1 Notes |  |  |  |
| Coupon payments on tier 1 notes | 15 | (54) | (34) |
| Issue of tier 1 notes4 | 35 | 496 | — |
| Total net cash used in financing activities |  | (2,037) | (2,494) |
| Total net (decrease)/increase in cash and cash equivalents |  | (5,742) | 6,113 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at 1 January |  | 22,553 | 16,652 |
| Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents |  | 210 | (212) |
| Cash and cash equivalents at 31 December | 51(e) | 17,021 | 22,553 |

1. Cash flows from operating activities include interest received of £6,269 million (2024:  £5,420 million) and dividends received of £2,734 million (2024: £2,829 million)

2. Following the outcome of a tender offer and cancellation process launched on 11 March 2025 by the Group in relation to its £450 million preference share capital, cancellation of the

preference shares reducing the number of Aviva plc and GA plc preference shares in issue to nil was approved by court orders on 13 May 2025 and 5 June 2025 respectively. The

cancellation resulted in a £200 million reduction in the Group's preference share capital attributable to Aviva plc and £252 million reduction in the Group's non-controlling interest

attributable to GA plc.  Further this resulted in a £94 million reduction in retained earnings and £109 million reduction in non-controlling interests arising from special dividends paid

to preferences shareholders of both entities upon cancellation.

3. Repayment of borrowings includes the redemption of £787 million (2024 : £1,095 million) subordinated debt and senior notes

4. On 31 March 2025, Aviva plc issues £500 million of 7.750% fixed rate reset perpetual Restricted Tier 1 contingent convertible notes

The above consolidated statement of cash flows should be read in conjunction with the accounting policies and accompanying

notes to the financial statements.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 189 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

#### 1-EXCHANGE RATES

The Group’s principal overseas operations during the year were located within the Eurozone and Canada. The results and cash

flows of these operations have been translated into sterling at the average rates for the year, and the assets and liabilities have

been translated at the year end rates as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £ | £ |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Eurozone |  |  |
| Average rate (€1 equals) | 0.86 | 0.85 |
| Year end rate (€1 equals) | 0.87 | 0.83 |
| Canada |  |  |
| Average rate ($CAD1 equals) | 0.54 | 0.57 |
| Year end rate ($CAD1 equals) | 0.54 | 0.55 |

#### 2-STRATEGIC TRANSACTIONS

Acquisition of Direct Line Insurance Group plc

On 1 July 2025 the Group acquired 100% of the issued share capital of the Direct Line Insurance Group plc (Direct Line) in

exchange for total consideration of £4.0 billion. The consideration consisted of £1.7 billion of cash, funded from Aviva's own

resources, and the issue of 378 million Aviva plc shares to Direct Line shareholders.

The acquisition has resulted in a leading UK Personal Lines franchise, accelerated the Group's pivot towards capital-light

business, and further expanded customer reach delivering material cost and capital synergies.

The total consideration of £4.0 billion represents the consideration paid to acquire £2.1 billion of net assets attributable to

shareholders of Direct Line Insurance Group Plc and £1.8 billion of goodwill recognised on acquisition. The net assets acquired

include the impact of aligning the valuation of insurance contract liabilities and reinsurance contract assets with Group

accounting policies. The balance sheet values are subject to review during the remeasurement period of up to 12 months after

the acquisition date as permitted by IFRS 3 Business Combinations. The following table summarises the consideration for the

acquisition, the fair value of the assets acquired, liabilities assumed and resulting allocation to goodwill.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | Fair Value |
|  | £m |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Assets |  |
| Software intangibles | 84 |
| Brand, customer and distribution intangibles arising on acquisition | 985 |
| Property and equipment | 115 |
| Investment property | 294 |
| Loans | 337 |
| Financial investments | 3,921 |
| Reinsurance contract assets | 1,555 |
| Current tax assets | 137 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 833 |
| Other assets | 231 |
| Total identifiable assets | 8,492 |
| Liabilities |  |
| Insurance contract liabilities | 5,042 |
| Pension deficits and other provisions1 | 130 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 76 |
| Borrowings | 242 |
| Other liabilities | 589 |
| Total identifiable liabilities | 6,079 |
| Net identifiable assets acquired | 2,413 |
| Less: non-controlling interests (NCI)2 | (343) |
| Net identifiable assets attributable to shareholders | 2,070 |
| Goodwill arising on acquisition | 1,836 |
| Fair value of consideration exchanged for acquired net assets | 3,906 |
| Fair value of Group net assets related to pre-existing relationships3 | 127 |
| Consideration | 4,033 |

1. Includes full provision for costs associated with the PRA’s investigation of Direct Line’s misreporting of Solvency II Own Funds for the year ended 2023

2. Following the acquisition of Direct Line non-controlling interests include £350 million of 4.75% fixed-rate perpetual Restricted Tier 1 contingent convertible notes (the RT1 notes).

which were issued by Direct Line on 7 December 2017. The RT1 notes are callable at par on 7 December 2027 (the First Call Date) and thereafter every five years after the First Call

Date. If not called, the coupon from 7 December 2027 will be reset to the prevailing five year mid-swap rate plus 3.394%. The notes have no fixed maturity date. Optional

cancellation of the coupon payments is at the discretion of Direct Line. The RT1 notes are therefore treated as equity and recognised within non-controlling interest at their

acquisition date fair value of £343 million.

3. The purchase consideration is adjusted for the settlement of pre-existing balances between Aviva and Direct Line in respect of insurance contract liabilities arising from a buy-in

contract held by the Direct Line staff pension scheme and the net asset value attributable to unit holders in respect of a Direct Line investment into an Aviva Investors money market

fund

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 190 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

Goodwill and intangible assets

Intangible assets of £1,069 million were recognised upon acquisition representing the fair value of existing software intangibles,

the value of the Direct Line brands as well as the future revenue streams from renewals of Direct Line’s existing personal lines

business and from the distribution contracts in place. They will be amortised over their useful economic life in accordance with

the Group’s accounting policies (along with the corresponding release of the deferred tax liability).

The residual goodwill on acquisition of £1,836 million, none of which is expected to be deductible for tax purposes, reflects the

future capital, expense and other synergies expected to arise from combining the operations of Direct Line with those of the

Group as well as the value of the workforce in place and other future business value.

Profit and Loss

From 1 July to 31 December 2025, Direct Line contributed £3,071 million to the Group's insurance revenue and £24 million to profit

before tax.

Insurance revenue for the period includes £1,096 million relating to insurance contracts acquired while still in their settlement

period which, as required by IFRS 17 Insurance Contracts, are reclassified to liabilities for remaining coverage and the fair value

of the liabilities is recognised as revenue over the period to settlement (as opposed to revenue from new contracts issued to

customers).

Profit before tax of £24 million, reflects the impact of adjustments made to the acquired balance sheet at 1 July 2025 to align

Direct Line results to the Group's accounting policies and also includes:

• integration and restructuring costs to integrate Direct line into the Group;

• amortisation of intangibles arising on acquisition; and

• the timing differences in profit recognition on acquired claims in settlement arising from the measurement under the GMM.

Had Direct Line been acquired on 1 January 2025, the Group has estimated that Direct Line's full-year pro-forma contribution to

IFRS insurance revenue and profit before tax would have resulted in total Group insurance revenue of approximately £28,508

million and profit before tax of approximately £1,542 million respectively. To determine these pro-forma amounts, Direct Line's

actual post-acquisition 6-month contribution has been doubled, except the pre-acquisition amounts on this basis exclude:

• the impact of investment variances and changes in economic assumptions;

• integration and restructuring costs; and

• the timing differences in profit recognition on acquired claims in settlement arising from the measurement under the GMM.

These illustrative pro-forma results are provided for IFRS reporting purposes only and, due to differences in fair values between

the start of the period and the acquisition date, are not indicative of what insurance revenue or profit before tax would have been

if the acquisition had occurred on 1 January 2025.

Acquisition costs of £74 million related to legal and professional fees incurred to support the acquisition, stamp duty and bridge

facility fees have been incurred and have been recognised within Other operating expenses in the income statement.

#### 3-SEGMENTAL INFORMATION

The Group’s results can be segmented either by activity or by geography. Our primary reporting format is along business unit

reporting lines, with supplementary information being given by business activity. This note provides segmental information on the

consolidated income statement.

Financial performance of our key business units are presented as General Insurance (which brings together our UK & Ireland

General Insurance businesses and Canada General Insurance), Insurance, Wealth and Retirement (IWR) and Aviva Investors.

Our international businesses are presented as International investments (consisting of our  interests in India and China).

(a) Operating segments

General Insurance

UK & Ireland

The principal activities of our UK & Ireland General Insurance operations are the provision of insurance cover to individuals and

businesses for risks associated mainly with motor vehicles, property and liability (such as employers’ liability and professional

indemnity liability). The results of Direct Line are included for the period 1 July to 31 December 2025, following acquisition on 1

July 2025.

Canada

The principal activity of our Canada General Insurance operation is the provision of personal and commercial lines insurance

products for risks associated mainly with motor, property and liability principally distributed through insurance brokers.

Insurance, Wealth & Retirement (IWR)

The principal activities of our IWR operations are the provision of a range of products to individuals and businesses across

Insurance (life insurance, long-term health and accident insurance), Wealth (savings and investments) and Retirement (pensions,

annuities and lifetime mortgage business).

Aviva Investors

Aviva Investors manages policyholders' and shareholders' invested funds, provides investment management services for

institutional pension fund mandates and manages a range of retail investment products. We offer clients solutions across a broad

range of asset classes including fixed income, equities, multi-asset, real estate and infrastructure. Clients include Aviva Group

businesses and third-party financial institutions, pension funds, public sector organisations, investment professionals and private

investors.

International investments

International investments comprise our long-term business operations in India and China. In India, the Group has a 74%

shareholding in Aviva India. In China, Aviva plc have a 50% shareholding in Aviva-COFCO Life Insurance Company Limited. On 18

March 2024 the Group announced that it had completed the sale of its entire 24.19% shareholding in Aviva SingLife Holdings Pte

Ltd. Aviva SingLife was included within the results of the Group up to the date of completion.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 191 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

Other Group activities

Other Group activities includes investment return on centrally held assets, head office (Corporate centre) expenses such as

Group treasury and finance functions, financing costs arising on central borrowings, the elimination entries for certain inter-

segment transactions and group consolidation adjustments.

Measurement basis

The accounting policies of the segments are the same as those for the Group as a whole. Any transactions between the business

segments are subject to normal commercial terms and market conditions. The Group evaluates performance of operating

segments on the basis of:

• profit or loss from operations before tax attributable to shareholders; and

• profit or loss from operations before tax attributable to shareholders, adjusted for non-operating items, including investment

market performance.

(i) Segmental income statement for the year ended 31 December 2025

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | UK &  Ireland  General  Insurance1 | Canada  General  Insurance | Insurance,  Wealth &  Retirement  (IWR) | Aviva  Investors | International  investments  (India and China) | Other  Group  activities | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Insurance revenue2 | 11,095 | 4,372 | 9,885 | — | 104 | (19) | 25,437 |
| Insurance service expense | (9,674) | (3,871) | (8,559) | — | (104) | 11 | (22,197) |
| Net expense from reinsurance contracts | (543) | (165) | (262) | — | — | (10) | (980) |
| Insurance service result | 878 | 336 | 1,064 | — | — | (18) | 2,260 |
| Investment return2 | 692 | 210 | 30,416 | 14 | 99 | 1,501 | 32,932 |
| Net finance (expense)/income from insurance  contracts and participating investment contracts | (497) | (150) | (6,660) | — | (96) | 10 | (7,393) |
| Net finance income/(expense) from reinsurance  contracts | 129 | 11 | 146 | — | — | (5) | 281 |
| Movement in non-participating investment contract  liabilities | — | — | (23,330) | — | — | — | (23,330) |
| Investment expense attributable to unitholders | — | — | — | — | — | (1,326) | (1,326) |
| Net financial result | 324 | 71 | 572 | 14 | 3 | 180 | 1,164 |
| Fee and commission income2 | 106 | 26 | 1,205 | 123 | — | 7 | 1,467 |
| Inter-segment revenue | — | — | — | 276 | — | — | 276 |
| Share of (loss)/profit after tax of joint ventures and  associates2 | (4) | 1 | 45 | — | 88 | (2) | 128 |
| Other operating expenses | (319) | (67) | (1,347) | (386) | (3) | (505) | (2,627) |
| Other net foreign exchange losses | (21) | — | — | — | — | (50) | (71) |
| Other finance costs | (4) | (6) | (191) | — | — | (277) | (478) |
| Inter-segment expenses | (11) | (7) | (251) | — | — | (7) | (276) |
| Profit/(loss) before tax | 949 | 354 | 1,097 | 27 | 88 | (672) | 1,843 |
| Tax attributable to policyholders’ returns | — | — | (403) | — | — | — | (403) |
| Profit/(loss) before tax attributable to shareholders’  profits | 949 | 354 | 694 | 27 | 88 | (672) | 1,440 |
| Adjusting items: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reclassification of unallocated interest | 1 | 13 | (16) | — | — | 2 | — |
| Investment variances and economic assumption changes | (91) | 26 | 133 | — | (28) | 77 | 117 |
| Amortisation of intangibles acquired in business  combinations | 75 | 15 | 21 | — | — | — | 111 |
| Amortisation of acquired value of in-force business | — | — | 55 | — | — | — | 55 |
| Integration and restructuring costs | 114 | — | 191 | 20 | — | 35 | 360 |
| Other | 29 | — | — | — | — | 91 | 120 |
| Group adjusted operating profit/(loss) before tax  attributable to shareholders' profits | 1,077 | 408 | 1,078 | 47 | 60 | (467) | 2,203 |

1. UK & Ireland General Insurance includes the results of Direct Line for the period from 1 July to 31 December 2025 as well as the related integration and restructuring costs. The

impact on income statement presentation of applying acquisition accounting to acquired claims in settlement is explained in note 39(b)(iii).

2. Total reported income, excluding inter-segment revenue, includes £53,651 million from the United Kingdom (Aviva plc’s country of domicile). Income is attributed on the basis of

geographical origin which does not differ materially from revenue by geographical destination, as most risks are located in the countries where the contracts were written.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 192 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

(ii) Segmental income statement for year ended 31 December 2024

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | UK & Ireland  General  Insurance | Canada  General  Insurance | Insurance,  Wealth &  Retirement  (IWR) | Aviva  Investors | International  investments (India  and China) | Other Group  activities | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Insurance revenue1 | 7,388 | 4,326 | 8,973 | — | 78 | (18) | 20,747 |
| Insurance service expense | (6,252) | (4,117) | (7,800) | — | (82) | 11 | (18,240) |
| Net (expense)/income from reinsurance contracts | (519) | 43 | (219) | — | — | 6 | (689) |
| Insurance service result | 617 | 252 | 954 | — | (4) | (1) | 1,818 |
| Investment return1 | 424 | 304 | 17,720 | 17 | 142 | 1,275 | 19,882 |
| Net finance expense from insurance contracts and  participating investment contracts | (144) | (209) | (630) | — | (130) | (8) | (1,121) |
| Net finance (expense)/income from reinsurance  contracts | — | 15 | (212) | — | — | 29 | (168) |
| Movement in non-participating investment contract  liabilities | — | — | (17,123) | — | — | (1) | (17,124) |
| Investment expense attributable to unitholders | — | — | — | — | — | (1,179) | (1,179) |
| Net financial result | 280 | 110 | (245) | 17 | 12 | 116 | 290 |
| Fee and commission income1 | 59 | 27 | 1,192 | 127 | — | 5 | 1,410 |
| Inter-segment revenue | — | — | — | 259 | — | — | 259 |
| Share of profit after tax of joint ventures and  associates2 | — | 1 | 48 | — | 87 | — | 136 |
| Profit on disposal and remeasurement of subsidiaries,  joint ventures and associates | — | — | — | — | — | 195 | 195 |
| Other operating expenses | (104) | (65) | (1,245) | (384) | 1 | (403) | (2,200) |
| Other net foreign exchange gains | 4 | — | — | — | — | 105 | 109 |
| Other finance costs | (1) | (7) | (212) | — | — | (271) | (491) |
| Inter-segment expenses | (11) | (6) | (240) | — | — | (2) | (259) |
| Profit/(loss) before tax | 844 | 312 | 252 | 19 | 96 | (256) | 1,267 |
| Tax attributable to policyholders’ returns | — | — | (270) | — | — | — | (270) |
| (Loss)/profit before tax attributable to shareholders’  profits | 844 | 312 | (18) | 19 | 96 | (256) | 997 |
| Adjusting items: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reclassification of unallocated interest | 1 | 17 | (19) | — | — | 1 | — |
| Investment variances and economic assumption changes | (150) | (57) | 898 | — | (48) | 23 | 666 |
| Amortisation of intangibles acquired in business  combinations | 3 | 15 | 43 | — | — | — | 61 |
| Amortisation of acquired value of in-force business | — | — | 52 | — | — | — | 52 |
| Profit on disposal and remeasurement of subsidiaries,  joint ventures and associates | — | — | — | — | — | (195) | (195) |
| Integration and restructuring costs | — | — | 173 | 21 | — | 23 | 217 |
| Other | 10 | 1 | (58) | — | — | 16 | (31) |
| Group adjusted operating profit before tax attributable  to shareholders' profits | 708 | 288 | 1,071 | 40 | 48 | (388) | 1,767 |

1. Total reported income, excluding inter-segment revenue, includes £35,119 million from the United Kingdom (Aviva plc’s country of domicile). Income is attributed on the basis of

geographical origin which does not differ materially from revenue by geographical destination, as most risks are located in the countries where the contracts were written.

(b) Further analysis by products and services

The Group’s results can be further analysed by products and services which comprise long-term business, general insurance and

health, fund management and other activities.

Long-term business

Our long-term business comprises life insurance, savings, pensions and annuity business written by our life insurance

subsidiaries, including managed pension fund business. Long-term business also includes our share of the other life and related

business written in our associates and joint ventures, as well as lifetime mortgage business written in the UK.

General insurance and health

Our general insurance and health business provides insurance cover to individuals and to small and medium-sized businesses,

for risks associated mainly with motor vehicles, property and liability, such as employers’ liability and professional indemnity

liability and medical expenses.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 193 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

Fund management

Aviva Investors manages policyholders' and shareholders' invested funds, provides investment management services for

institutional pension fund mandates and manages a range of retail investment products. We offer clients solutions across a broad

range of asset classes including fixed income, equities, multi-asset, real estate and infrastructure. Clients include Aviva Group

businesses, third-party financial institutions, pension funds, public sector organisations, investment professionals and private

investors.

Other

Other includes service companies, head office expenses such as Group treasury and finance functions, and certain financing

costs and taxes not allocated to business segments and elimination entries for certain inter-segment transactions and group

consolidation adjustments.

(i) Segmental income statement - product and services for the year ended 31 December  2025

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | General  insurance  and health1 | Long-term  business | Fund  management | Other | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Insurance revenue | 16,241 | 9,215 | — | (19) | 25,437 |
| Insurance service expense | (14,261) | (7,947) | — | 11 | (22,197) |
| Net expense from reinsurance contracts | (708) | (262) | — | (10) | (980) |
| Insurance service result | 1,272 | 1,006 | — | (18) | 2,260 |
| Investment return | 908 | 30,509 | 14 | 1,501 | 32,932 |
| Net finance (expense)/income from insurance contracts and participating  investment contracts | (647) | (6,756) | — | 10 | (7,393) |
| Net finance income/(expense) from reinsurance contracts | 140 | 146 | — | (5) | 281 |
| Movement in non-participating investment contract liabilities | — | (23,330) | — | — | (23,330) |
| Investment expense attributable to unitholders | — | — | — | (1,326) | (1,326) |
| Net financial result | 401 | 569 | 14 | 180 | 1,164 |
| Fee and commission income | 141 | 1,196 | 123 | 7 | 1,467 |
| Inter-segment revenue | — | — | 276 | — | 276 |
| Share of (loss)/profit after tax of joint ventures and associates | (3) | 133 | — | (2) | 128 |
| Other operating expenses | (386) | (1,350) | (386) | (505) | (2,627) |
| Other net foreign exchange losses | (21) | — | — | (50) | (71) |
| Other finance costs | (10) | (191) | — | (277) | (478) |
| Inter-segment expenses | (18) | (251) | — | (7) | (276) |
| Profit/(loss) before tax | 1,376 | 1,112 | 27 | (672) | 1,843 |
| Tax attributable to policyholders’ returns | — | (403) | — | — | (403) |
| Profit/(loss) before tax attributable to shareholders’ profits | 1,376 | 709 | 27 | (672) | 1,440 |
| Adjusting items | 182 | 356 | 20 | 205 | 763 |
| Group adjusted operating profit/(loss) before tax attributable to  shareholders' profits | 1,558 | 1,065 | 47 | (467) | 2,203 |

1. General insurance and health product segment includes the results of Direct Line for the period from 1 July to 31 December 2025 as well as the related integration and restructuring

costs. This segment also includes insurance revenue of £774 million relating to health business. The impact on income statement presentation of applying acquisition accounting to

acquired claims in settlement is explained in note 39(b)(iii).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 194 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

(ii) Segmental income statement - product and services for the year ended 31 December 2024

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | General  insurance  and health1 | Long-term  business | Fund  management | Other | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Insurance revenue | 12,426 | 8,339 | — | (18) | 20,747 |
| Insurance service expense | (11,026) | (7,225) | — | 11 | (18,240) |
| Net expense from reinsurance contracts | (476) | (219) | — | 6 | (689) |
| Insurance service result | 924 | 895 | — | (1) | 1,818 |
| Investment return | 728 | 17,862 | 17 | 1,275 | 19,882 |
| Net expense from insurance contracts and participating investment contracts | (353) | (760) | — | (8) | (1,121) |
| Net finance (expense)/income from reinsurance contracts | 15 | (212) | — | 29 | (168) |
| Movement in non-participating investment contract liabilities | — | (17,123) | — | (1) | (17,124) |
| Investment expense attributable to unitholders | — | — | — | (1,179) | (1,179) |
| Net financial result | 390 | (233) | 17 | 116 | 290 |
| Fee and commission income | 91 | 1,187 | 127 | 5 | 1,410 |
| Inter-segment revenue | — | — | 259 | — | 259 |
| Share of profit after tax of joint ventures and associates | 1 | 135 | — | — | 136 |
| (Loss)/profit on disposal and remeasurement of subsidiaries, joint ventures  and associates | — | — | — | 195 | 195 |
| Other operating expenses | (160) | (1,253) | (384) | (403) | (2,200) |
| Other net foreign exchange (losses)/gains | 4 | — | — | 105 | 109 |
| Other finance costs | (8) | (212) | — | (271) | (491) |
| Inter-segment expenses | (17) | (240) | — | (2) | (259) |
| Profit/(loss) before tax | 1,225 | 279 | 19 | (256) | 1,267 |
| Tax attributable to policyholders’ returns | — | (270) | — | — | (270) |
| Profit/(loss) before tax attributable to shareholders’ profits | 1,225 | 9 | 19 | (256) | 997 |
| Adjusting items | (163) | 1,044 | 21 | (132) | 770 |
| Group adjusted operating profit/(loss) before tax attributable to shareholders'  profits | 1,062 | 1,053 | 40 | (388) | 1,767 |

1. General insurance and health product segment includes insurance revenue of £712 million relating to health business. The remaining segment relates to property and liability

insurance.

#### 4-INSURANCE REVENUE

This note analyses the insurance revenue recognised in relation to our insurance contracts and participating investment

contracts (which are described in note  39).

Insurance revenue for the year ended 31 December comprised:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | 2025 |  |  |  | 2024 |
|  | Life Risk | Participating | Non-Life | Total | Life Risk | Participating | Non-Life | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Amounts relating to changes in liabilities for remaining coverage | | | | | | | | |
| CSM recognised for services provided | 888 | 150 | 8 | 1,046 | 821 | 178 | 1 | 1,000 |
| Change in risk adjustment for non-  financial risk for risk expired | 122 | 4 | 83 | 209 | 109 | 3 | 1 | 113 |
| Expected incurred claims and other  insurance service expenses | 7,163 | 293 | 1,061 | 8,517 | 6,522 | 264 | 11 | 6,797 |
| Other1 | — | 229 | — | 229 | — | 81 | — | 81 |
| Recovery of insurance acquisition  cashflows | 341 | 6 | — | 347 | 336 | 7 | — | 343 |
| Contracts not measured under the PAA | 8,514 | 682 | 1,152 | 10,348 | 7,788 | 533 | 13 | 8,334 |
| Contracts measured under the PAA | — | — | 15,089 | 15,089 | — | — | 12,413 | 12,413 |
| Total insurance revenue | 8,514 | 682 | 16,241 | 25,437 | 7,788 | 533 | 12,426 | 20,747 |

1. Other in 2024 i ncludes a gain of £68 million relating to a revision to the 2023 restatement in respect of accounting processes for with-profit funds. Both 2025 and 2024 also include

revenue recognised for incurred policyholder tax expenses on participating business.

For non-life contracts measured under the PAA, amounts recognised in insurance revenue are based on the expected premiums

earned in the year.

Non-life acquired claims in settlement are classified under IFRS 17 as liabilities for remaining coverage and measured under the

General Measurement Model (GMM).

The increase since the prior year in insurance service revenue for non-life contracts measured under both the PAA and GMM

primarily reflect the acquisition of Direct Line Insurance Group on the 1st July 2025. Further detail on the treatment of the claims in

settlement on acquisition can be found in [39(b)(iii)](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_514).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 195 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

#### 5-NET FINANCIAL RESULT

This note analyses the Group’s net financial results in profit or loss. This analysis is provided by reportable product groups for

insurance and participating investment contracts, which are explained in note 39 (a).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 2025 |
|  |  | Non-life | Life Risk | Participating | Non-  Participating | Non  Insurance | Total  Product |
|  | Note | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Interest and similar income from financial instruments at  amortised cost |  | 6 | 5 | — | — | 79 | 90 |
| Interest and similar income from financial instruments at  FVTPL |  | 515 | 2,385 | 302 | 470 | 2,258 | 5,930 |
| Other investment income | 5(a) | 391 | 712 | 3,282 | 23,097 | (568) | 26,914 |
| Net impairment loss on financial assets |  | — | — | — | — | (2) | (2) |
| Total investment return |  | 912 | 3,102 | 3,584 | 23,567 | 1,767 | 32,932 |
| Changes in fair value of underlying items |  | — | 49 | (3,809) | — | — | (3,760) |
| Effects of risk mitigation option |  | — | — | 6 | — | — | 6 |
| Interest accreted on contractual service margin |  | — | (336) | (3) | — | — | (339) |
| Effect of, and changes in, interest rates and other  financial assumptions |  | (647) | (2,541) | (35) | — | — | (3,223) |
| Effect of measuring changes in estimates at current  rates and adjusting the CSM at rates on initial  recognition |  | — | (73) | (4) | — | — | (77) |
| Net finance expense from insurance contracts and  participating investment contracts |  | (647) | (2,901) | (3,845) | — | — | (7,393) |
| Interest accreted |  | 105 | 69 | — | — | — | 174 |
| Other |  | 30 | 77 | — | — | — | 107 |
| Net finance income from reinsurance contracts |  | 135 | 146 | — | — | — | 281 |
| Investment expense allocated to non-participating  investment contracts |  | — | — | — | (23,330) | — | (23,330) |
| Changes in non-participating investment contract  provisions |  | — | — | — | 1 | — | 1 |
| Change in reinsurance asset for non-participating  investment contract provisions |  | — | — | — | (1) | — | (1) |
| Movement in non-participating investment contract liabilities |  | — | — | — | (23,330) | — | (23,330) |
| Investment expense attributable to unitholders |  | — | — | — | — | (1,326) | (1,326) |
| Net financial result |  | 400 | 347 | (261) | 237 | 441 | 1,164 |

Underlying items comprise financial instruments and other assets and liabilities held within unit-linked and with-profits funds

whose value determines some of the amounts payable to policyholders. For policyholders invested in with-profits funds with a

policyholder estate the underlying items may include non-profit insurance contracts written within the funds.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 196 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 2024 |
|  |  | Non-life | Life Risk | Participating | Non-  Participating | Non  Insurance | Total  Product |
|  | Note | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Interest and similar income from financial instruments at  amortised cost |  | 8 | 7 | 6 | — | 2 | 23 |
| Interest and similar income from financial instruments at  FVTPL |  | 396 | 2,311 | 519 | 473 | 1,616 | 5,315 |
| Other investment income | 5(a) | 300 | (3,292) | 1,242 | 16,342 | (46) | 14,546 |
| Net impairment loss on financial assets |  | (2) | — | — | — | — | (2) |
| Total investment return |  | 702 | (974) | 1,767 | 16,815 | 1,572 | 19,882 |
| Changes in fair value of underlying items |  | — | 62 | (1,933) | — | — | (1,871) |
| Effects of risk mitigation option |  | — | — | 37 | — | — | 37 |
| Interest accreted on contractual service margin |  | — | (298) | (3) | — | — | (301) |
| Effect of, and changes in, interest rates and other  financial assumptions |  | (353) | 1,517 | (48) | — | — | 1,116 |
| Effect of measuring changes in estimates at current  rates and adjusting the CSM at rates on initial  recognition |  | — | (65) | (37) | — | — | (102) |
| Net finance expense from insurance contracts and  participating investment contracts |  | (353) | 1,216 | (1,984) | — | — | (1,121) |
| Interest accreted |  | 89 | 54 | — | — | — | 143 |
| Other |  | (46) | (265) | — | — | — | (311) |
| Net finance income  from reinsurance contracts |  | 43 | (211) | — | — | — | (168) |
| Investment expense allocated to non-participating  investment contracts |  | — | — | — | (17,124) | — | (17,124) |
| Changes in non-participating investment contract  provisions |  | — | — | — | 1 | — | 1 |
| Change in reinsurance asset for non-participating  investment contract provisions |  | — | — | — | (1) | — | (1) |
| Movement in non-participating investment contract  liabilities |  | — | — | — | (17,124) | — | (17,124) |
| Investment expense attributable to unitholders |  | — | — | — | — | (1,179) | (1,179) |
| Net financial result |  | 392 | 31 | (217) | (309) | 393 | 290 |

(a) Other investment income

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Dividend income | 2,734 | 2,829 |
| Net gains/(losses) | 24,526 | 11,886 |
| From financial assets mandatorily held at FVTPL | 25,918 | 11,050 |
| From financial assets held at amortised cost | 62 | (29) |
| From borrowings designated as FVTPL | (24) | (44) |
| From financial liabilities mandatorily held at FVTPL1 | (1,430) | 909 |
| Net income from investment properties | 555 | 206 |
| Rent | 374 | 250 |
| Expenses relating to these properties | (22) | (27) |
| Realised losses on disposal | — | (4) |
| Fair value gains/(losses) on investment properties | 203 | (13) |
| Net foreign exchange losses on financial instruments not held at FVTPL | (812) | (275) |
| Other | (89) | (100) |
| Other investment income | 26,914 | 14,546 |

1. Financial liabilities consist of derivative financial liabilities which meet the definition of held for trading under IFRS 9

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 197 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

#### 6-FEE AND COMMISSION INCOME

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Fee income from non-participating investment contract business | 748 | 753 |
| Fund management fee income | 134 | 136 |
| Other fee income | 487 | 431 |
| Other commission income | 95 | 88 |
| Net change in deferred revenue | 3 | 2 |
| Total fee and commission income | 1,467 | 1,410 |

#### 7-EXPENSES

This note analyses the Group’s expenses in profit or loss.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | Note | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Claims and benefits incurred |  |  |  |
| Claims and benefits on long-term business |  |  |  |
| Insurance contracts and participating investment contracts |  | 7,038 | 6,362 |
| Claims and benefits on general insurance and health business1 |  | 9,795 | 7,490 |
|  |  | 16,833 | 13,852 |
| Claim recoveries from reinsurers |  |  |  |
| Insurance contracts and participating investment contracts |  | (4,796) | (3,693) |
| Claims and benefits incurred, net of recoveries from reinsurers1 |  | 12,037 | 10,159 |
| Change in loss components on insurance and participating investment contracts2 |  | 307 | 150 |
| Fee and commission expense |  |  |  |
| Acquisition costs |  |  |  |
| Commission expenses |  | 2,935 | 2,799 |
| Other acquisition costs |  | 1,412 | 1,218 |
| Amount attributed to insurance acquisition cash flows incurred during the year |  | (3,820) | (3,557) |
| Acquisition costs for non-participating investment contracts |  | 527 | 460 |
| Amortisation of insurance acquisition cash flows |  | 3,454 | 3,104 |
| Net impairment loss on assets for insurance acquisition cash flows |  | 1 | — |
| Change in deferred acquisition costs for non-participating investment contracts |  | (3) | (40) |
| Other fee and commission expense |  | 52 | 45 |
| Fee and commission expense |  | 4,031 | 3,569 |
| Other expenses |  |  |  |
| Staff costs | 10(b) | 1,595 | 1,270 |
| Central costs |  | 380 | 246 |
| Depreciation |  | 78 | 62 |
| Amortisation of acquired value of in-force business on non-participating investment contracts |  | 55 | 52 |
| Amortisation of intangible assets |  | 160 | 130 |
| Impairment of intangible assets |  | 7 | 16 |
| Other expenses (see below)1 |  | 1,270 | 1,138 |
| Other net foreign exchange gains/(losses) |  | 71 | (109) |
| Other expenses1 |  | 3,616 | 2,804 |
| Total expenses |  | 19,991 | 16,682 |
| Represented by expenses included within the income statement: |  |  |  |
| Insurance service expense |  | 22,197 | 18,240 |
| Expense recovery from reinsurance contracts3 |  | (4,904) | (3,648) |
| Other operating expenses |  | 2,627 | 2,200 |
| Other net foreign exchange gains/(losses) |  | 71 | (109) |
| Total expenses |  | 19,991 | 16,682 |

1. Comparatives have been re-presented for expense categorisation alignment with Direct Line resulting in a reclassification between claims and benefits on general insurance and

health business and other expenses

2. The recognition of a loss component on acquired claims in settlement is explained in note 39(b)(iii)

3. Expense recovery from reinsurance contracts is presented in the consolidated income statement within net expense from reinsurance contracts, which comprises an allocation of

premiums paid to reinsurers  of £(5,884) million (2024: £(4,337) million) and amounts recovered from reinsurers of £4,904 million (2024: £3,648 million)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 198 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

Other  expens es  were  £1,270  million (2024 re-presented: £1,138 million) which mainly included costs relating to written and

maintenance expenses, investment management expenses, software and data services, and outsourced services and integration

and restructuring costs. In 2025, it also included amounts relating to voting fees and costs associated with the cancellation of the

Group’s preference share capital, costs associated with acquisitions and product governance expenses partly offset by

recoveries from professional indemnity insurers. 2024 included £19 million paid to bondholders in respect of modification to the

terms and conditions of the Group's Tier 2 Fixed to Floating notes.

Other operating expenses presented on the consolidated income statement of £2,627 million (2024: £2,200  million) includes

amortisation on AVIF and intangibles acquired in business combinations, expenses attributable to non-participating investment

contracts, expenses attributable to non-insurance products such as wealth management services and Corporate Centre costs.

Other operating expenses also includes integration and restructuring (I&R) costs of £360 million (2024: £217 million ), which relate

to a well-defined programme that materially changes the scope of our business or the manner in which it is conducted, and are

not directly attributable to insurance contracts.

#### 8-OTHER FINANCE COSTS

This note analyses the interest costs on our borrowings (which are described in note 45 ) and similar charges. Other finance costs

comprise:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | Note | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Subordinated debt |  | 236 | 229 |
| Long term senior debt |  | 8 | 8 |
| Commercial paper |  | 2 | 2 |
| Interest expense on core structural borrowings at amortised cost |  | 246 | 239 |
| Amounts owed to financial institutions at amortised cost |  | 16 | 25 |
| Securitised mortgage loan notes at fair value |  | 61 | 66 |
| Interest expense on operational borrowings |  | 77 | 91 |
| Interest on collateral received |  | 18 | 32 |
| Net finance charge on pension schemes | 44(b)(i) | 25 | 23 |
| Interest on lease liabilities |  | 12 | 10 |
| Other similar charges |  | 100 | 96 |
| Total other finance costs |  | 478 | 491 |

#### 9-INVESTMENT VARIANCES AND ECONOMIC ASSUMPTION CHANGES

The investment variances and economic assumption changes impacting profit for the year in the Group consolidated income

statement are set out below. Investment variances and economic assumption changes carried forward, including the impact of

hedging on a Solvency II basis, impact IFRS Shareholders’ equity.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| General insurance business | 65 | 207 |
| Life business1 | (105) | (850) |
| Other operations2 | (77) | (23) |
| Total investment variances and economic assumption changes | (117) | (666) |

1. Life business includes IWR and International Investments

2. Other operations represents short-term fluctuations on Group centre investments, including the centre hedging programme

(a) Definitions

Group adjusted operating profit is based on expected investment returns on financial investments over the period, with

consistent allowance for the corresponding expected movements in liabilities.

Changes due to economic items, such as market value movements and interest rate changes, which give rise to variances

between actual and expected investment returns, and the impact of changes in economic assumptions on liabilities, are disclosed

separately outside Group adjusted operating profit, in investment variances and economic assumption changes.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 199 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

(b) Methodology and assumptions

The expected investment returns and corresponding expected movements in liabilities are calculated separately for each

principal business unit.

The expected return on investments for both policyholders’ and shareholders’ funds is based on opening economic assumptions

applied to the expected funds under management over the reporting period:

• For fixed interest securities the expected investment returns are based on average prospective yields for the actual assets

held less an adjustment for credit risk (assessed on a best estimate basis).

• The expected return on equities and properties is calculated using the appropriate risk-free rate in the relevant currency plus a

risk premium. The risk-free rates are consistent with those used to determine bottom-up discount rates applied to

measurement of insurance contracts,  as set out in note [39(g)](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_538) , and typically use the 1-year or 10-year duration. The use of risk

premium reflects management’s long-term expectations of asset return in excess of the risk-free yields from investing in these

asset classes. The asset risk premiums are set out in the table below:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Equity risk premium |  | 3.5% | 3.5% |
| Property risk premium |  | 2.0% | 2.0% |

• The expected return on cash holdings is the 1-year risk-free rate in the relevant currency.

• Expected funds under management are equal to the opening value of funds under management, adjusted for sales and

purchases during the year arising from expected operating experience.

The actual investment return is affected by differences between the actual and expected funds under management and changes

in asset mix, as well as other market movements. To the extent that these differences arise from the operating experience, or

management decisions to change asset mix, the effect is included in the Group adjusted operating profit. The residual difference

between actual and expected investment return is included in investment variances, outside Group adjusted operating profit, but

included in profit before tax attributable to shareholders' profits.

Similarly, the effect of differences between actual and expected economic experience on liabilities, and changes to economic

assumptions used to value liabilities, are taken outside Group adjusted operating profit.

For many types of life business, including unit-linked and with-profits funds, movements in asset values are offset by

corresponding changes in liabilities, limiting the net impact on profit. The profit impact of economic volatility on other business

depends on the degree of matching of assets and liabilities, exposure to financial options and guarantees, and the application of

relevant IFRS 17 risk-mitigation options.

Our hedging strategy, which reduces volatility from economic and market fluctuations, is focused on protecting the Solvency II

capital position and securing our ability to pay dividends. This approach introduces IFRS volatility from the movement in the fair-

value of assets which are held for the long term to back liabilities and for capital requirements.

Analysis of investment variances and economic assumption changes

(i) General insurance business

The gain of £65 million (2024: gain of £207 million) in relation to investment variances and economic assumption changes for the

general insurance and health business was primarily driven by gains from global equity market movements and credit spreads,

partially offset by losses from interest rate movements. The gain for 2024 was primarily driven by interest rate movements,

equity market gains and currency movements.

(ii) Life business

The loss of £105 million (2024: loss of £850 million) in relation to investment variances and economic assumption changes on Life

business was primarily due to UK long-term interest rates rising for terms over 10 years and losses from hedging against gains on

equity markets; partially offset by gains from sovereign debt spreads and currency hedging. The adverse impact of equity market

gains reflect the fact that we hedge on a Solvency II basis rather than an IFRS basis. For example, when equity markets increase we

gain from the increase in the value of future annual management charges on unit-linked products on an economic basis which are

not immediately recognised as IFRS profit, however, the loss from hedges in place is recognised on both Solvency II and IFRS bases.

The loss for 2024 was primarily due to UK 10-year term interest rates rising c.80 bps and losses from hedging gains on equity

markets; partially offset by reduced credit risk allowances on equity release mortgages.

(iii) Other Operations

The loss of £77 million (2024: £23 million loss) in relation to investment variances and economic assumption changes for other

operations was primarily driven by losses on loans denominated in Euro, following weakening of sterling.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 200 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

#### 10-EMPLOYEE INFORMATION

This note shows where our staff are employed, excluding staff employed by our joint ventures and associates, and analyses the

total staff costs.

(a) Employee numbers

The number of persons employed by the Group, including directors under a service contract, was:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | At 31 December | | Average for the year2 | |
|  | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | Number | Number | Number | Number |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| UK & Ireland General Insurance1 | 19,041 | 10,000 | 14,589 | 9,443 |
| Canada General Insurance | 5,299 | 5,132 | 5,302 | 5,003 |
| Insurance, Wealth & Retirement (IWR) | 11,781 | 10,944 | 11,463 | 10,388 |
| Aviva Investors | 957 | 973 | 957 | 959 |
| International investments (India) | 1,502 | 1,300 | 1,401 | 1,398 |
| Other operations | 779 | 742 | 753 | 682 |
| Total employee numbers | 39,359 | 29,091 | 34,465 | 27,873 |

1. Employee numbers increase driven by acquisition of Direct Line. Average employee numbers include Direct Line from 1 July 2025 to 31 December 2025.

2. Average employee numbers have been calculated using a monthly average that takes into account recruitment, leavers, transfers, acquisitions and disposals of businesses during

the year

(b) Employee costs

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | Note | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Wages and salaries |  | 1,749 | 1,381 |
| Social security costs |  | 221 | 142 |
| Post-retirement obligations |  |  |  |
| Defined benefit schemes | 44(d) | 34 | 29 |
| Defined contribution schemes | 44(d) | 282 | 225 |
| Profit sharing and incentive plans |  | 286 | 190 |
| Equity compensation plans | 32(d) | 74 | 61 |
| Termination benefits |  | 29 | 17 |
| Total staff costs |  | 2,675 | 2,045 |

Staff costs are charged within:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | Note | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Acquisition costs | 7 | 570 | 497 |
| Claims handling expenses | 7 | 434 | 219 |
| Central costs | 7 | 76 | 59 |
| Staff costs | 7 | 1,595 | 1,270 |
| Total staff costs |  | 2,675 | 2,045 |

#### 11-DIRECTORS

Information concerning individual directors’ emoluments, interests and transactions is given in the Directors’ Remuneration

report in the ‘Corporate governance’ section of this report. For the purposes of the disclosure required by S chedule 5 to the

Companies Act 2006, the total aggregate emoluments of the directors in respect of 2025 was £9 million ( 2024: £8 million).

Employer contributions to pensions for executive directors for qualifying periods were £nil in both 2025 and 2024 . The aggregate

net value of share awards granted to the directors in t he year was £nil in both 2025 and 2024. No share options were exercised

by directors during the year in either 2025  and 2024 .

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 201 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

#### 12-AUDITORS’ REMUNERATION

This note shows the total remuneration payable by the Group, excluding VAT and any overseas equivalent thereof, to our auditors.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Fees payable to the auditor and its associates for the statutory audit of the Aviva Group and Company financial  statements | 3 | 3 |
| Fees payable to the auditor and its associates for other services |  |  |
| Audit of Group subsidiaries | 25 | 17 |
| Additional fees related to the prior year audit of Group subsidiaries | — | — |
| Total audit fees | 28 | 20 |
| Audit related assurance | 6 | 5 |
| Total audit and audit-related assurance fees | 34 | 25 |
| Other assurance services | 2 | 2 |
| Total audit and assurance fees | 36 | 27 |
| Fees payable to the auditor and its associates for services to Group companies | 36 | 27 |

Fees payable for the audit of the Group’s subsidiaries include fees for the statutory audit of the subsidiaries, both inside and

outside the UK, and for the work performed by the principal auditors in respect of the subsidiaries for the purpose of the

consolidated financial statements of the Group .

Audit related assurance comprises services in relation to statutory and regulatory filings. These include fees for the audit of the

Group’s Solvency II UK regulatory returns, services for the audit of other regulatory returns of the Group’s subsidiaries and

review of interim financial information under the Listing Rules of the UK Listing Authority. Total audit fees (including additional

fees related to the audit of Group subsidiaries) and audit-related assurance fees were £34 million (2024: £25 million). The

majority of the increase is due to the inclusion of Direct Line in the FY25 audit.

Other assurance services in  2025 of £2 million (2024: £2 million) mainly include assurance fees over a selection of

non-financial reporting metrics.

In addition to these fees, audit fees payable in respect of investment funds and similar vehicles consolidated into the Group

financial statements were £3 million (2024: £1 million). These fees are borne directly by the unitholders of the funds and

investment vehicles.

Details of the Group’s process for safeguarding and supporting the independence and objectivity of the external auditors are

given in the Audit Committee report.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 202 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

#### 13-TAX

This note analyses the tax charge for the year and explains the factors that affect it.

(a) Tax charged to the income statement

(i) The total tax charged comprises:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| For the period | 295 | 201 |
| Adjustments in respect of prior years | (9) | (19) |
| Current tax | 286 | 182 |
| Origination and reversal of temporary differences | 503 | 380 |
| Deferred tax | 503 | 380 |
| Total tax charged to income statement | 789 | 562 |

(ii) Policyholder tax

The Group, as a proxy for policyholders in the UK and Ireland, is required to record taxes on investment income and

gains each year. Accordingly, the tax benefit or expense attributable to UK and Ireland life insurance policyholder returns is

included in the tax charge. The tax charge attributable to policyholder returns included in the charge above is £403 million

( 2024: charge of £270 million).

(iii) Global minimum tax

The Group is subject to the reform of the international tax system proposed by The Organisation for Economic Co-operation and

Development (OECD) which introduces a global minimum effective rate of corporation tax of 15% and took effect in 2024. No

current tax charge is included in respect of these provisions.

(iv) The tax charged to the income statement, comprising current and deferred tax, can be analysed as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| UK tax | 716 | 491 |
| Overseas tax | 73 | 71 |
| Total tax charged to income statement | 789 | 562 |

(v) Unrecognised tax losses and temporary differences

Unrecognised tax losses and temporary differences of previous years were used to reduce the current tax expense and deferred

tax charge by £nil and £nil (2024: £nil and £nil) respectively.

(vi) Deferred tax charged to the income statement

Deferred tax charged to the income statement represents movements on the following items:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Insurance and investment contract liabilities | 65 | 185 |
| Deferred acquisition costs | 3 | 9 |
| Unrealised gains on investments | 130 | 79 |
| Pensions and other post-retirement obligations | (9) | 8 |
| Unused losses and tax credits | 220 | (18) |
| Intangibles and additional value of in-force long-term business | (37) | (20) |
| Provisions and other temporary differences | 131 | 137 |
| Total deferred tax charged to income statement | 503 | 380 |

(b) Tax charged/(credited) to other comprehensive income

(i) The total tax charged/(credited) comprises:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| In respect of pensions and other post-retirement obligations | — | (4) |
| In respect of foreign exchange movements | (10) | 10 |
| Current tax | (10) | 6 |
| In respect of pensions and other post-retirement obligations | 28 | (137) |
| Deferred tax | 28 | (137) |
| Total tax charged/(credited) to comprehensive income | 18 | (131) |

(ii) Policyholder tax

There is no tax charge/(credit) attributable to policyholders’ return included above in either 2025 or  2024.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 203 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

(c) Tax credited/(charged) to equity

Tax tax credited directly to equity in the year was £21 million (2024: £nil)

(d) Tax reconciliation

The tax on the Group’s profit before tax differs from the theoretical amount that would arise using the tax rate of the home

country of the Group as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 2025 |  |  | 2024 |
|  | Shareholder | Policyholder | Total | Shareholder | Policyholder | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Total profit before tax | 1,440 | 403 | 1,843 | 997 | 270 | 1,267 |
| Tax calculated at standard UK corporation tax rate of  25.00% (2024: 25.00%) | 360 | 101 | 461 | 249 | 68 | 317 |
| Reconciling items |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Different basis of tax – policyholders | — | 305 | 305 | — | 203 | 203 |
| Adjustment to tax charge in respect of prior periods | 22 | — | 22 | 108 | — | 108 |
| Non-assessable income and items not taxed at the full  statutory rate | (25) | — | (25) | (17) | — | (17) |
| Non-taxable profit on sale of subsidiaries and  associates | — | — | — | (57) | — | (57) |
| Disallowable expenses | 49 | — | 49 | 17 | — | 17 |
| Different local basis of tax on overseas profits | 5 | (3) | 2 | 3 | (1) | 2 |
| Movement in valuation of deferred tax | (4) | — | (4) | 7 | — | 7 |
| Tax effect of profit from joint ventures and associates | (22) | — | (22) | (22) | — | (22) |
| Other | 1 | — | 1 | 4 | — | 4 |
| Total tax charged to income statement | 386 | 403 | 789 | 292 | 270 | 562 |

The tax charge/(credit) attributable to policyholder returns is removed from the Group’s total profit before tax in arriving at the

Group’s profit before tax attributable to shareholders’ profits. As the net of tax profits attributable to with-profits and unit-linked

policyholders is zero, the Group’s pre-tax profit attributable to policyholders is an amount equal and opposite to the tax charge/

(credit) attributable to policyholders included in the total tax charge.

In the Budget of 26 November 2025, the UK Government announced that the basic rate of tax on savings income will increase to

22% from 6 April 2027. Subsequently they announced a corresponding change to align the policyholder tax rate from 1 April 2027.

As at 31 December 2025 these measures had not been substantively enacted and therefore no impact is reflected in the

calculation of the Group's deferred tax assets and liabilities as at 31 December 2025. This measure is expected to increase the

Group's deferred tax liabilities by £56 million.

In accordance with the amendments to IAS 12, endorsed in the UK on 19 July 2023, the Group has applied the exemption and not

provided for deferred tax in respect of the global minimum tax reforms.

(e) Tax paid reconciliation

The tax on the Group’s profit before tax differs from the tax paid per the consolidated statement of cash flows as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Total tax charged to income statement | 789 | 562 |
| Deferred tax | (503) | (380) |
| Adjustments in respect of prior years | 9 | 19 |
| Current tax recorded in other comprehensive income | (10) | 6 |
| Current tax recorded in equity | (68) | — |
| Accounts adjustments | (572) | (355) |
| Amounts paid for (in earlier)/later accounting periods | (57) | 36 |
| Amounts received relating to prior accounting periods | (22) | — |
| Payment timing differences | (79) | 36 |
| Total tax paid | 138 | 243 |

Total tax paid has arisen in our main jurisdictions of the UK, Canada and Ireland of £73 million, £62 million and £2 million,

respectively ( 2024: £165 million, £65 million and £12 million). Other jurisdictions accounted for £1 million (2024: £1 million).

Deferred tax represents the tax on profits or losses, which are required by legislation to be taxed in a different period to which

they impact the Group’s financial statements. Adjustments in respect of prior years arise where the final tax liability payable to

tax authorities is different from the tax charge for the period reported in the Annual Report and Accounts.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 204 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

#### 14-EARNINGS PER SHARE

This note shows how to calculate earnings per share on profit attributable to ordinary shareholders of Aviva plc, based both on

the present shares in issue (the basic earnings per share) and the potential future shares in issue, including conversion of share

options granted to employees (the diluted earnings per share). We have also shown the same calculations based on our Group

adjusted operating profit (the operating earnings) as we believe this gives an important indication of operating performance.

Consideration of both these measures gives a full picture of the performance of the business during the year.

(a) Basic and operating earnings per share

(i) Basic earnings per share

Basic earnings per share is profit attributable to shareholders’ profits adjusted for tax and amounts not attributable to ordinary

shareholders and divided by the weighted average ordinary shares. The calculation is show below:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | Note | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |
| Profit before tax attributable to shareholders’ profits |  | 1,440 | 997 |
| Tax attributable to shareholders’ profits |  | (386) | (292) |
| Profit for the year |  | 1,054 | 705 |
| Amount attributable to non-controlling interests1 |  | (21) | (21) |
| Coupon payments in respect of tier 1 notes |  | (54) | (34) |
| Preference dividends |  | (9) | (17) |
| Special dividends paid on cancellation of preference shares2 |  | (203) | — |
| Profit attributable to ordinary shareholders of Aviva plc |  | 767 | 633 |
| Weighted average number of shares | 14(a)(iii) | 2,855 | 2,685 |
| Basic earnings per share | | 26.9p | 23.6p |

1. Amount attributable to non-controlling interests excludes the special dividend paid on the cancellation of preferences shares of GA plc of £109 million

2. Special dividends paid on the cancellation of preference shares of Aviva plc of £94 million and GA plc of £109 million were recorded directly in equity

(ii) Operating earnings per share

Operating earnings per share is Group adjusted operating profit adjusted for tax and amounts not attributable to ordinary

shareholders of Aviva plc divided by the weighted average number of shares. Operating earnings per share does not include

special dividends paid on the cancellation of preference shares of Aviva plc of £94 million and GA plc of £109 million which were

recorded directly in equity.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | Note | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Group adjusted operating profit | 3(i) | 2,203 | 1,767 |
| Tax on operating profit |  | (519) | (407) |
| Amount attributable to non-controlling interests |  | (21) | (21) |
| Preference dividends and coupon payments in respect of tier 1 notes |  | (63) | (51) |
| Operating profit attributable to ordinary shareholders of Aviva plc |  | 1,600 | 1,288 |
| Weighted average number of shares | 14(a)(iii) | 2,855 | 2,685 |
| Operating earnings per share |  | 56.0p | 48.0p |

(iii) Weighted average number of shares

The calculation of basic earnings per share uses a weighted average of 2,855 million (2024: 2,685 million) ordinary shares in

issue, after deducting treasury shares. The weighted average number of shares in the year includes the impact of the issue of 378

million Aviva plc shares to Direct Line shareholders on 1 July 2025, as part of the consideration for Direct Line.The actual number

of shares in issue at  31 December 2025 was 3,058 million (2024 : 2,678 million) or 3,048 million (2024: 2,660 million ) excluding 10

million (2024: 18 million) treasury shares. See note 31 for further information on the movements in share capital during the year.

(b) Diluted earnings per share

Diluted earnings per share on Profit attributable to ordinary shareholders of Aviva plc  and Operating profit attributable to ordinary

shareholders of Aviva plc is calculated as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 2025 |  |  | 2024 |
|  |  | Weighted  average  number of | Per share |  | Weighted  average  number of | Per share |
|  | £m | shares | pence | £m | shares | pence |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Profit attributable to ordinary shareholders of Aviva plc | 767 | 2,855 | 26.9 | 633 | 2,685 | 23.6 |
| Dilutive effect of share awards and options |  | 38 | (0.4) |  | 31 | (0.3) |
| Diluted earnings per share | 767 | 2,893 | 26.5 | 633 | 2,716 | 23.3 |
| Operating profit attributable to ordinary shareholders of Aviva plc | 1,600 | 2,855 | 56.0 | 1,288 | 2,685 | 48.0 |
| Dilutive effect of share awards and options |  | 38 | (0.7) |  | 31 | (0.6) |
| Diluted operating earnings per share | 1,600 | 2,893 | 55.3 | 1,288 | 2,716 | 47.4 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 205 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

#### 15-DIVIDENDS AND APPROPRIATIONS

This note analyses the total dividends and other appropriations paid during the year, as set out in the table below. Details are also

provided of the proposed final dividend for  2025, which is not accrued in these financial statements and is therefore excluded

from the table.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |
| Interim 2025 – 0.131 pence per share, paid on 16 October 2025 | 399 | — |
| Final 2024 – 23.8 pence per share, paid on 22 May 2025 | 635 | — |
| Interim 2024 – 11.9 pence per share, paid on 17 October 2024 | — | 318 |
| Final 2023 – 22.3 pence per share, paid on 23 May 2024 | — | 603 |
| Ordinary dividends declared and charged to equity in the year | 1,034 | 921 |
| Preference dividends declared and charged to equity in the year | 9 | 17 |
| Coupon payments on tier 1 notes charged to equity in the year | 54 | 34 |
|  | 1,097 | 972 |
| Special dividends declared and charged to equity on cancellation of Aviva plc preference shares1 | 94 | — |
| Total dividends and appropriations | 1,191 | 972 |

1. For details of the special dividends paid on cancellation of GA plc preference shares, see note 38. These special dividends are not included in the above table as the GA plc

preference share capital was included within non-controlling interest and did not form part of the share capital of the Group.

Subsequent to 31 December  2025, the directors proposed a final dividend for  2025 of £0.262 per ordinary share, amounting to

£801 million in total.The cash value of the dividend is calculated using 3,057,737,159 shares as at 2 March 2026 representing

issued shares eligible for dividend payment. Subject to approval by shareholders at the AGM, the dividend will be paid on 14 May

2026 and will be accounted for as an appropriation of retained earnings in the year ending 31 December 2026 . See shareholder

services in the 'Other Information' section for further details.

#### 16-GOODWILL

This note analyses the changes to the carrying amount of goodwill during the year and details the results of our impairment

testing on both goodwill  and intangible assets with indefinite lives.

(a) Carrying amount

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 2025 |  |  | 2024 |
|  | Gross  amount | Accumulated  impairment | Carrying  amount | Gross  amount | Accumulated  impairment | Carrying  amount |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 January | 2,662 | (78) | 2,584 | 2,182 | (82) | 2,100 |
| Acquisitions and additions | 1,839 | — | 1,839 | 493 | — | 493 |
| Foreign exchange rate movements | 4 | (2) | 2 | (13) | 4 | (9) |
| At 31 December | 4,505 | (80) | 4,425 | 2,662 | (78) | 2,584 |

Goodwill from acquisitions and additions in 2025 arose on the acq uisition of Direct Line (see note  2) and the acquisition of

Automobiles Iner-Lux Inc. in Canada. The goodwill of Direct Line is allocated to the cash generating unit of United Kingdom -

general insurance for impairment testing purposes. Goodwill from acquisitions and additions in 2024 related to the acquisitions of

AIG's UK Protection business, Probitas, Optiom and a number of acquisitions within Succession Wealth.

Impairment tests on goodwill were conducted as described in section (b).

(b) Goodwill allocation and impairment testing

A summary of the goodwill and intangibles with indefinite useful lives allocated to groups of cash generating units (CGUs) is

presented below.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 2025 |  |  | 2024 |
|  | Carrying  amount of  goodwill | Carrying  amount of  intangibles  with indefinite  useful lives | Total | Carrying  amount of  goodwill | Carrying  amount of  intangibles with  indefinite  useful lives | Total |
|  | note 17 | note 17 |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| United Kingdom – general insurance | 2,834 | 145 | 2,979 | 998 | 145 | 1,143 |
| United Kingdom - Insurance, Wealth and Retirement1 | 1,399 | — | 1,399 | — | — | — |
| United Kingdom – long-term business1 | — | — | — | 993 | — | 993 |
| United Kingdom – fund management business1 | — | — | — | 406 | — | 406 |
| Ireland – general insurance | 96 | — | 96 | 92 | — | 92 |
| Canada | 96 | — | 96 | 95 | — | 95 |
| Total | 4,425 | 145 | 4,570 | 2,584 | 145 | 2,729 |

1. During 2025 the United Kingdom – long-term business and United Kingdom – fund management business CGUs were combined to appropriately reflect the synergies arising

between these businesses

Goodwill in all business units is tested for impairment by comparing the carrying value of the cash generating unit to which

the goodwill relates, to the recoverable value of that CGU. The recoverable amount is the value in use of the CGU unless

otherwise stated.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 206 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

(i) General insurance, health and other businesses

Value in use is calculated as the discounted value of expected future profits of each business. The calculation uses cash flow

projections based on business plans approved by management covering a ten-year period for United Kingdom - general

insurance and a three-year period for other businesses. These plans reflect management’s best estimate of future profits based

on both historical experience and expected growth rates for the relevant cash generating unit. The underlying assumptions of

these projections include market share, customer numbers, premium rate and fee income changes, claims inflation and

commission rates and consider future risks associated with climate change.

Cash flows beyond the plan period are extrapolated using a steady growth rate. Growth rates and expected future profits are

set with regards to past experience and relevant available market statistics.

Future profits are discounted using a risk adjusted discount rate which is based on the Capital Asset Pricing Model (CAPM).

The inputs include the risk-free rate of interest appropriate to the geographic location of the cash flows related to each CGU

being tested, market risk premium and beta.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 |  | 2024 |
| Key assumptions | Extrapolated  future profits  growth rate | Future pre-  tax profits  discount rate | Extrapolated  future profits  growth rate | Future pre-  tax profits  discount rate |
|  | % | % | % | % |
| United Kingdom general insurance | 1.0 | 10.9 | 1.0 | 10.9 |
| Ireland general insurance | Nil | 8.2 | Nil | 8.1 |
| Canada general insurance | 5.0 | 8.5 | 6.0 | 9.3 |

(ii) Insurance, Wealth and Retirement

Value in use has been calculated based on a shareholder value of the business calculated in accordance with Solvency II principles,

adjusted where Solvency II does not represent a best estimate of shareholders’ interests. The principal adjustments relate to the

exclusion of the benefit of transitional measures on technical provisions and the volatility adjustment under Solvency II, and removal of

restrictions on contract boundaries or business scope.

The present value of expected profits arising from future new business is included within the shareholder value and is calculated

on an adjusted Solvency II basis, using profit projections based on the most recent three-year business plans approved by

management. These plans reflect management’s best estimate of future profits based on both historical experience and expected

growth rates for the relevant cash generating unit. The underlying assumptions of these projections include market share,

customer numbers, mortality, morbidity and persistency.

Expected profits from future new business are discounted using a risk adjusted discount rate. The discount rate is a combination

of a risk-free rate and a risk margin to make prudent allowance for the risk that experience in future years for new business may

differ from that assumed.

(iii) Insurance, Wealth and Retirement key assumptions

The Solvency II non-economic assumptions in relation to mortality, morbidity, persistency and expenses and other items are,

based on management’s best estimate assumptions. Economic assumptions are based on market data as at the end of each

reporting period. The basic risk-free rate curves used to value the technical provisions reflect the curves, credit risk adjustment

and fundamental spread for the matching adjustment published by the Bank of England and the European Insurance and

Occupational Pensions Authority (EIOPA) on their websites. For the purposes of calculating value in use, the UK Solvency II risk

margin is used as it is considered to apply an economic view.

Results of impairment testing

Management’s impairment review of the Group’s cash generating units did not identify any impairments to goodwill. There were

no impairments in 2024.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 207 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

#### 17-ACQUIRED VALUE OF IN-FORCE BUSINESS (AVIF) AND INTANGIBLE ASSETS

This note shows the movements in cost, amortisation and impairment of the acquired value of in-force business and intangible

assets during the year.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | 2025 |  |  |  |  | 2024 |
|  | AVIF on  investment  contracts  (a) | Internally  generated  intangible  assets (b) | Other  intangible  assets  with finite  useful  lives (b) | Intangible  assets  with  indefinite  useful  lives (b) | Total | AVIF on  investment  contracts  (a) | Internally  generated  intangible  assets (b) | Other  intangible  assets  with finite  useful  lives (b) | Intangible  assets  with  indefinite  useful  lives (b) | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Gross amount | | | | | | | | | | |
| At 1 January | 1,430 | 977 | 941 | 145 | 3,493 | 1,431 | 870 | 841 | 1 | 3,143 |
| Effect of acquisitions in  the period | — | — | 1,069 | — | 1,069 | — | — | 121 | 144 | 265 |
| Additions | — | 98 | — | — | 98 | — | 115 | — | — | 115 |
| Derecognition | — | (125) | (31) | — | (156) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Foreign exchange rate  movements | 2 | (1) | (4) | — | (3) | (1) | (8) | (21) | — | (30) |
| At 31 December | 1,432 | 949 | 1,975 | 145 | 4,501 | 1,430 | 977 | 941 | 145 | 3,493 |
| Accumulated amortisation | | | | | | | | | | |
| At 1 January | (997) | (649) | (628) | — | (2,274) | (945) | (582) | (576) | — | (2,103) |
| Amortisation for the  year | (55) | (40) | (120) | — | (215) | (52) | (69) | (61) | — | (182) |
| Derecognition | — | 125 | 31 | — | 156 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Foreign exchange rate  movements | — | 1 | 6 | — | 7 | — | 2 | 9 | — | 11 |
| At 31 December | (1,052) | (563) | (711) | — | (2,326) | (997) | (649) | (628) | — | (2,274) |
| Accumulated Impairment | | | | | | | | | | |
| At 1 January | (25) | (63) | — | — | (88) | (25) | (47) | — | — | (72) |
| Impairment charges | — | (7) | — | — | (7) | — | (16) | — | — | (16) |
| Foreign exchange rate  movements | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| At 31 December | (25) | (70) | — | — | (95) | (25) | (63) | — | — | (88) |
| Carrying amount at 1  January | 408 | 265 | 313 | 145 | 1,131 | 461 | 241 | 265 | 1 | 968 |
| Carrying amount at 31  December | 355 | 316 | 1,264 | 145 | 2,080 | 408 | 265 | 313 | 145 | 1,131 |

(a) Acquired value of in-force business

Of the total of £355 million, £303 million (2024:  £356 million) is expected to be recoverable more than one year after the

statement of financial position date.

AVIF is reviewed for evidence of impairment, consistent with reviews conducted for other finite life intangible assets. If evidence

of impairment exists, AVIF  is tested at product portfolio level by reference to the value of future profits in accordance with

Solvency II principles, adjusted where Solvency II does not represent a best estimate of shareholders’ interests, consistent with

the impairment test for goodwill for Insurance, Wealth and Retirement (see note 16 (b)).

(b) Other intangible assets

Additions to internally generated intangible assets in  2025 relate to capitalisation of software costs in relation to the Group’s

digital initiatives. Impairments totalling £7 million (2024: £16 million) have been recognised in 2025 . Derecognition in 2025 relates

to software assets that were fully amortised and exhausted.

Acquisitions of other intangible assets with finite useful lives in 2025 relate to software assets, customer relationships,

distribution agreements and brands arising from the acquisition of Direct Line (see note 2). The remaining closing balance

primarily includes the value of bancassurance and other distribution agreements.

Indefinite life intangible assets consist of the syndicate underwriting capacity of Probitas, which provides the indefinite right to

participate in future underwriting profits at Lloyds.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 208 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

18-

#### INTERESTS IN, AND LOANS TO, JOINT VENTURES

In several businesses, Group companies and other parties jointly control certain entities. This note analyses these interests and

describes the principal joint ventures in which we are involved.

(a) Carrying amount and details of joint ventures

(i) The movements in the carrying amount comprised:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 2025 |  |  | 2024 |
|  | Goodwill and  intangibles | Equity  interests | Total | Goodwill and  intangibles | Equity  interests | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 January | — | 1,257 | 1,257 | 67 | 1,671 | 1,738 |
| Share of profit after tax | — | 126 | 126 | — | 93 | 93 |
| Additions | — | 27 | 27 | — | 17 | 17 |
| Disposals | — | (3) | (3) | (66) | (480) | (546) |
| Dividends received from joint ventures | — | (124) | (124) | — | (23) | (23) |
| Foreign exchange rate movements | — | (9) | (9) | (1) | (21) | (22) |
| At 31 December | — | 1,274 | 1,274 | — | 1,257 | 1,257 |

There are no material disposals in 2025.  Disposals in 2024 of £546 million includes the sale of the Group's entire shareholding in

its joint venture in Singapore, Aviva SingLife Holdings Pte Ltd, along with an associated debt instrument, to Sumitomo Life

Insurance Company.

The Group’s share of total comprehensive income related to joint venture entities is £126 million  (2024: £93 million).

(ii) The carrying amount at 31 December comprised:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | Equity  interests | Equity  interests |
|  | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Property management undertakings | 846 | 898 |
| Long-term business undertakings | 428 | 359 |
| At 31 December | 1,274 | 1,257 |

The property management undertakings perform property ownership and management activities, and are incorporated and

operate in the UK. All such investments are held by subsidiary entities.

The long-term business undertakings perform life insurance activities. All investments in such undertakings are unlisted and held

by subsidiaries, except for the shares in the Chinese joint venture, Aviva-COFCO Life Insurance Company Limited, which are held

by Aviva plc. The Group’s share of net assets of that company is £405 million (2024: £337 million) and the investment has a cost

of £123 million (2024: £123 million ).

(iii) Principal joint ventures

No joint ventures are considered to be material to the Group in either 2025 or 2024. The Group's principal joint ventures are

defined as those where the carrying amount is 10% or more of the total interests in, and loans to, joint ventures at the period end.

The Group’s principal joint ventures are as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | Nature of activities | Principal place  of business | Proportion of  ownership  interest  % | Proportion of  ownership  interest  % |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| 2-10 Mortimer Street Limited Partnership | Property management | UK | 50.00% | 50.00% |
| Aviva-COFCO Life Insurance Company Limited | Life insurance | China | 50.00% | 50.00% |

(iv) Contingent liabilities and commitments

From time to time Group joint ventures may receive liability claims or become involved in actual or threatened related litigation.

The joint ventures have no other contingent liabilities at 31 December 2025 (2024: none) to which the Group has significant

exposure. The Group has no commitments to provide funding to property management joint ventures (2024: none).

In certain jurisdictions the ability of joint ventures to transfer funds in the form of cash dividends or to repay loans and advances

made by the Group is subject to local corporate or insurance laws and regulations and solvency requirements.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 209 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

19-

#### INTERESTS IN, AND LOANS TO, ASSOCIATES

This note analyses our interests in entities which we do not control but where we have significant influence. No associates are

considered to be material from a Group perspective in either  2025 or 2024 .

(a) Carrying amount and details of associates

(i) The movements in the carrying amount comprised:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | Equity  interests  £m | Equity  interests  £m |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| At 1 January | 38 | 160 |
| Share of profit after tax | 2 | 43 |
| Additions | 1 | 2 |
| Impairment | (8) | — |
| Disposals | (14) | (161) |
| Dividends received from associates | (1) | (6) |
| At 31 December | 18 | 38 |

There are disposals  of  £14 million i n 2025. (2024 : £161 million relate to the sale of the Group's entire shareholding in Balanced

Commercial Property Trust Ltd to Starlight Bidco Ltd).

The Group’s share of total comprehensive income related to associates  is  £2 million (2024: £43 million).

(ii) Contingent liabilities

The associates have no contingent liabilities to which the Group has significant exposure. The Group has no commitments to

provide funding to property management associates (2024: none).

In certain jurisdictions the ability of associates to transfer funds in the form of cash dividends or to repay loans and advances

made by the Group is subject to local corporate or insurance laws and regulations and solvency requirements.

(b) Impairment testing

The recoverable amount of property management undertakings is the fair value less costs to sell of the associate, measured

in accordance with the Group’s accounting policy for investment property (see accounting policy R).

There are impairment charges of £8 million in 2025 (2024 : £nil).

#### 20–PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT

This note analyses our property and equipment, the total of which primarily consists of properties occupied by Group companies.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  | 2025 |  |  |  |  |  | 2024 |
|  | Owner occupied  properties | |  |  |  |  | Owner occupied  properties | |  |  |  |  |
|  | Freehold | Leasehold2 | Motor  vehicles2 | Computer  equipment | Other  assets | Total | Freehold | Leasehold | Motor  vehicles | Computer  equipment | Other  assets | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cost or valuation |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 January | 9 | 752 | 11 | 72 | 141 | 985 | 9 | 1,186 | 6 | 63 | 245 | 1,509 |
| Additions | 16 | 42 | 4 | 24 | 49 | 135 | 2 | 22 | 7 | 17 | 24 | 72 |
| Effect of acquisitions  in the period1 | 45 | 49 | 13 | 2 | 8 | 117 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 |
| Disposals | (1) | — | — | (6) | (9) | (16) | — | (377) | (1) | — | (110) | (488) |
| Transfers | (4) | 3 | — | — | 1 | — | 1 | (73) | (1) | (5) | (4) | (82) |
| Fair value losses | — | — | — | — | (2) | (2) | (3) | — | — | — | (6) | (9) |
| Foreign exchange rate  movements | — | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 3 | — | (6) | — | (3) | (9) | (18) |
| At 31 December | 64 | 847 | 28 | 93 | 190 | 1,222 | 9 | 752 | 11 | 72 | 141 | 985 |
| Depreciation and  impairment |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 January | — | (518) | (6) | (47) | (59) | (630) | (1) | (937) | (3) | (43) | (101) | (1,085) |
| Charge for the year | — | (41) | (4) | (13) | (20) | (78) | — | (36) | (4) | (11) | (11) | (62) |
| Disposals | — | 2 | — | 6 | 9 | 17 | — | 377 | — | — | 45 | 422 |
| Impairment (charge)/  reversal | (4) | — | — | — | 2 | (2) | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Transfers | — | — | (2) | — | 1 | (1) | — | 75 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 86 |
| Foreign exchange rate  movements | — | (1) | 1 | (1) | (1) | (2) | 1 | 3 | — | 2 | 3 | 9 |
| At 31 December | (4) | (558) | (11) | (55) | (68) | (696) | — | (518) | (6) | (47) | (59) | (630) |
| Carrying amount at 31  December | 60 | 289 | 17 | 38 | 122 | 526 | 9 | 234 | 5 | 25 | 82 | 355 |

1. £115 million of the effect of acquisitions in the period relate to Direct Line (note 2 (a))

2. For details of leasehold owner occupied properties and motor vehicles held under lease arrangements see note 22 (b)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 210 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

Owner-occupied properties, excluding £289 million (2024:  £234 million) held under lease arrangements, are stated at their

revalued amounts, as assessed by qualified external valuers. The valuation assessment adopts market-based evidence and is in

line with guidance from the International Valuation Standards Committee, which considers significant ESG factors and the ESG

regulatory environment, in addition to the requirements of IAS 16 Property, Plant and Equipment. If owner-occupied properties

carried at their revalued amount were stated on a historical cost basis, the carrying amount would be £64 million (2024:  £9

million ).

Owner-occupied properties held under lease arrangements are stated at amortised cost and are amortised on a straight-line

basis over the lease term, unless the carrying value of the leased asset exceeds the recoverable amount. Where this is the case,

the asset is impaired to its recoverable amount and the impaired carrying value is amortised on a straight-line basis over the

remainder of the lease term. For further information on the Group’s lease arrangements see note 22.

#### 21–INVESTMENT PROPERTY

This note gives details of the properties we hold for long-term rental yields or capital appreciation.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 2025 |  |  | 2024 |
|  | Freehold | Leasehold | Total | Freehold | Leasehold | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 January | 5,099 | 1,214 | 6,313 | 5,107 | 1,125 | 6,232 |
| Additions | 300 | 22 | 322 | 124 | 226 | 350 |
| Effect of acquisitions in the period | 240 | 54 | 294 | — | — | — |
| Capitalised expenditure on existing properties | 122 | 55 | 177 | 100 | 44 | 144 |
| Fair value gains/(losses) | 212 | (9) | 203 | 67 | (80) | (13) |
| Disposals | (308) | (29) | (337) | (292) | (94) | (386) |
| Foreign exchange rate movements | 8 | 7 | 15 | (7) | (7) | (14) |
| At 31 December | 5,673 | 1,314 | 6,987 | 5,099 | 1,214 | 6,313 |

See note  23  for further information on the fair value measurement and valuation techniques of investment property.

The fair value of investment properties leased to third parties under operating leases at 31 December 2025 was £6,973 million

(2024 : £6,158 million). Future contractual aggregate minimum lease rentals receivable under the non-cancellable portion of these

leases are given in note 22 .

#### 22–LEASE ASSETS AND LIABILITIES

The Group’s leased assets primarily consist of properties occupied by Group companies carried at amortised cost (see note 20),

leasehold investment properties carried at fair value (see note 21) which are sublet to third parties and real estate long income

finance leases (see note 28). Leasehold investment properties are measured in accordance with IAS 40 Investment Property

(see accounting policy R).

Although the Group is exposed to changes in the residual value at the end of the current leases to third parties on investment

property, the Group typically enters into new operating leases and therefore is not expected to immediately realise any reduction

in residual value at the end of these leases. Expectations about the future residual values are reflected in the fair value of the

properties.

(a) The following amounts in respect of leased assets have been recognised in the Group’s consolidated income statement

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  |  | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Interest expense on lease liabilities |  | 12 | 10 |
| Total lease expenses recognised in the consolidated income statement |  | 12 | 10 |

Total cash outflows recognised in the consolidated statement of cashflows in the year in relation to leases were £60 million

(2024:  £60 million).

(b) Right-of-use assets

The following table analyses the right-of-use assets held by Group companies.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| At 1 January | 234 | 249 |
| Additions2 | 43 | 22 |
| Effect of acquisitions in the period1 | 62 | — |
| Disposals | 2 | — |
| Foreign exchange rate movements | 1 | (2) |
| Depreciation2 | (45) | (37) |
| Modification of right-of-use assets | 2 | 2 |
| At 31 December | 299 | 234 |

1. Effect of acquisitions in the period includes leasehold owner occupied properties of £49 million and motor vehicles of £13 million (note 20) of which £60 million relates to the Direct

Line acquisition

2. Additions includes £42 million of leasehold owner occupied properties and £1 million of motor vehicles. Depreciation includes leasehold owner occupied properties of £41 million

and motor vehicles of £4 million (note 20).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 211 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

There were no gains arising from sale and leaseback transactions during the year. Included within the consolidated income

statement is £3 million (2024 : £4 million) of income in respect of sublets of right-of-use assets. The was no impairment of right-

of-use assets in 2025 (2024: £nil ).

(c) Future contractual aggregate minimum lease payments

Lease liabilities included within note 46 total £450 million  (2024: £346 million ). Future contractual aggregate minimum lease

payments are as follows:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  |  | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Within one year |  | 88 | 74 |
| Later than one year and not later than five years |  | 256 | 209 |
| Later than five years |  | 202 | 111 |
| Total future contractual aggregate minimum lease payments |  | 546 | 394 |

The Group is exposed to potential future increases in variable lease payments based on an index or rate, which are not included

in the lease liability until they take effect. When adjustments to lease payments based on an index or rate take effect, the lease

liability is reassessed and adjusted against the right-of-use asset.

The lease agreements do not impose any covenants other than the security interest in the leased assets that are held by the lessor.

(d) Future contractual aggregate minimum lease rentals receivable

Future contractual aggregate minimum lease rentals receivable under non-cancellable operating leases are as follows:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  |  | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Within one year |  | 222 | 206 |
| Between one and two years |  | 208 | 193 |
| Between two and three years |  | 189 | 177 |
| Between three and four years |  | 164 | 161 |
| Between four and five years |  | 144 | 135 |
| Later than five years |  | 1,348 | 1,143 |
| Total future contractual aggregate minimum lease rentals receivable - operating leases |  | 2,275 | 2,015 |

Future contractual aggregate minimum lease rentals receivable under non-cancellable finance leases are as follows:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  |  | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Within one year |  | 12 | 5 |
| Between one and two years |  | 13 | 9 |
| Between two and three years |  | 16 | 9 |
| Between three and four years |  | 24 | 9 |
| Between four and five years |  | 24 | 9 |
| Later than five years |  | 1,063 | 397 |
| Total future contractual aggregate minimum lease rentals receivable - finance leases |  | 1,152 | 438 |

Finance income on the net investment in finance leases during the year was £12 million (2024: £4 million).

Unearned finance income in respect of finance leases at 31 December 2025, representing the difference between the gross and

net investment in the leases, was £836 million (2024: £239 million). Unguaranteed residual value in respect of finance leases was

£nil (2024: £nil).

#### 23–FAIR VALUE METHODOLOGY

This note explains the methodology for valuing our assets and liabilities measured at fair value and for fair value disclosures. It also

provides an analysis of these according to a fair value hierarchy, determined by the market observability of valuation inputs.

(a) Basis for determining fair value hierarchy

All assets and liabilities for which fair value is measured or disclosed in the financial statements are categorised within the fair

value hierarchy described as follows, based on the lowest level input that is significant to the fair value measurement as a whole.

Level 1

Inputs to Level 1 fair values are quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets and liabilities that the entity can

access at the measurement date. Level 1 inputs implicitly reflect market view of climate risks to future cashflows.

Level 2

Inputs to Level 2 fair values are inputs other than quoted prices included within Level 1 that are observable for the asset or

liability, either directly or indirectly. If the asset or liability has a specified (contractual) term, a Level 2 input must be observable

for substantially the full term of the instrument. Level 2 inputs include the following:

• Quoted prices for similar assets and liabilities in active markets;

• Quoted prices for identical or similar assets and liabilities in markets that are not active, the prices are not current, or price

quotations vary substantially either over time or among market makers, or in which little information is released publicly;

• Inputs other than quoted prices that are observable for the asset or liability (for example, interest rates and yield curves

observable at commonly quoted intervals, implied volatilities and credit spreads); and

• Market corroborated inputs.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 212 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

Where we use broker quotes and no information as to the observability of inputs is provided by the broker, the investments

are classified as follows:

• Where the broker price is validated by using internal models with market observable inputs and the values are similar,

we classify the investment as Level 2; and

• In circumstances where internal models are not used to validate broker prices, or the observability of inputs used by brokers

is unavailable, the investment is classified as Level 3.

Level 3

Inputs to Level 3 fair values are unobservable inputs for the asset or liability. Unobservable inputs may have been used to

measure fair value to the extent that observable inputs are not available, thereby allowing for situations in which there is little,

if any, market activity for the asset or liability at the measurement date. However, the fair value measurement objective remains

the same, i.e. an exit price at the measurement date from the perspective of a market participant that holds the asset or owes the

liability. Unobservable inputs reflect the assumptions the business unit considers that market participants would use in pricing the

asset or liability. Examples are investment properties and commercial and equity release mortgage loans. Climate risks are

factored into the inputs to Level 3 fair values as described in note 23(g).

The majority of the Group’s assets and liabilities measured at fair value are based on quoted market information or observable

market data. Of the total assets and liabilities measured at fair value 12.8% (2024: 13.4%) of assets and 0.5% (2024: 0.6%) of

liabilities are based on estimates and recorded as Level 3. Where estimates are used, these are based on a combination of

independent third-party evidence and internally developed models, calibrated to market observable data where possible.

Third-party valuations using significant unobservable inputs validated against Level 2 internally modelled valuations are

classified as Level 3, where there is a significant difference between the third-party price and the internally modelled value.

Where the difference is insignificant, the instrument would be classified as Level 2.

(b) Changes to valuation techniques

There were no changes in the valuation techniques during the year compared to those described in the Group's 2024 Annual

Report and Accounts.

(c) Carrying amount and fair values of financial instruments

The carrying amounts of financial assets and financial liabilities are set out in the following table:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | 2025 |  |  |  | 2024 |
|  |  | Mandatorily  held at  FVTPL | Designated  at FVTPL  on initial  recognition | Amortised  cost | Total  carrying  amount | Mandatorily  held at  FVTPL | Designated  at FVTPL on  initial  recognition | Amortised  cost | Total  carrying  amount |
|  | Note | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans | 24(a) | 27,105 | — | 3,742 | 30,847 | 26,181 | — | 4,372 | 30,553 |
| Cash and cash equivalents |  | — | 1,161 | 17,128 | 18,289 | — | 1,096 | 22,385 | 23,481 |
| Fixed maturity securities1 |  | 127,508 | — | 725 | 128,233 | 115,539 | — | — | 115,539 |
| Equity securities |  | 113,353 | — | — | 113,353 | 96,040 | — | — | 96,040 |
| Other investments (including  derivatives) |  | 61,820 | — | — | 61,820 | 52,400 | — | — | 52,400 |
| Financial investments | 27(a) | 302,681 | — | 725 | 303,406 | 263,979 | — | — | 263,979 |
| Reinsurance assets for non-  participating investment contracts | 40 | 5,770 | — | — | 5,770 | 5,280 | — | — | 5,280 |
| Financial liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Non-participating investment  contracts | 40 | — | 208,399 | — | 208,399 | — | 179,142 | — | 179,142 |
| Net asset value attributable to  unitholders |  | — | 17,630 | — | 17,630 | — | 17,333 | — | 17,333 |
| Borrowings | 45(a) | — | 822 | 4,766 | 5,588 | — | 887 | 4,725 | 5,612 |
| Derivative liabilities2 | 53(b) | 7,115 | — | — | 7,115 | 8,271 | — | — | 8,271 |

1. Fixed maturity securities of £725 million have been classified at amortised cost on initial recognition, in line with accounting policy (T)

2. Derivative financial liabilities meet the definition of held for trading

For financial liabilities designated at FVTPL where the change in the credit risk of the financial liability impacts the fair value,

the amounts recognised in the income statement are set out below:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | |  | |
|  |  | 2025 | | 2024 | |
|  |  | During the  year | From initial  recognition | During the  year | From initial  recognition |
|  | Note | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |
| Borrowings |  | (27) | (67) | (53) | (40) |

Fair values for fixed maturity securities and borrowings held at amortised cost are presented in note 23(h). Fair values of the

following financial assets and financial liabilities approximate to their carrying amounts:

• Receivables;

• Cash and cash equivalents;

• Loans at amortised cost; and

• Payables and other financial liabilities.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 213 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

(d) Fair value hierarchy analysis

An analysis of assets and liabilities measured at amortised cost and fair value categorised by fair value hierarchy is given below.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 2025 |  |  |  |  |  | 2024 |
|  |  | Fair value hierarchy | | | Fair  value  total | Amortised  cost | Total  carrying  amount | Fair value hierarchy | | | Fair value  total | Amortised  cost | Total  carrying  amount |
|  |  | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 |
|  | Note | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Recurring fair value measurements | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Investment property | 21 | — | — | 6,987 | 6,987 | — | 6,987 | — | — | 6,313 | 6,313 | — | 6,313 |
| Loans | 24(a) | — | — | 27,105 | 27,105 | 3,742 | 30,847 | — | — | 26,181 | 26,181 | 4,372 | 30,553 |
| Cash and cash  equivalents |  | 1,161 | — | — | 1,161 | 17,128 | 18,289 | 1,096 | — | — | 1,096 | 22,385 | 23,481 |
| Fixed maturity  securities |  | 67,068 | 52,178 | 8,262 | 127,508 | 725 | 128,233 | 57,434 | 51,033 | 7,072 | 115,539 | — | 115,539 |
| Equity securities |  | 113,061 | — | 292 | 113,353 | — | 113,353 | 95,703 | — | 337 | 96,040 | — | 96,040 |
| Other investments  (including derivatives) |  | 56,386 | 4,108 | 1,326 | 61,820 | — | 61,820 | 47,854 | 3,777 | 769 | 52,400 | — | 52,400 |
| Financial investments | 27(a) | 236,515 | 56,286 | 9,880 | 302,681 | 725 | 303,406 | 200,991 | 54,810 | 8,178 | 263,979 | — | 263,979 |
| Reinsurance assets for  non-participating  investment contracts | 40(a) | 5,770 | — | — | 5,770 | — | 5,770 | 5,280 | — | — | 5,280 | — | 5,280 |
| Total financial assets | | 243,446 | 56,286 | 43,972 | 343,704 | 21,595 | 365,299 | 207,367 | 54,810 | 40,672 | 302,849 | 26,757 | 329,606 |
| Non-participating  investment contracts | 40(a) | 208,399 | — | — | 208,399 | — | 208,399 | 179,142 | — | — | 179,142 | — | 179,142 |
| Net asset value  attributable to  unitholders |  | 17,630 | — | — | 17,630 | — | 17,630 | 17,333 | — | — | 17,333 | — | 17,333 |
| Borrowings | 45(a) | — | — | 822 | 822 | 4,766 | 5,588 | — | — | 887 | 887 | 4,725 | 5,612 |
| Derivative liabilities | 53(b) | 16 | 6,854 | 245 | 7,115 | — | 7,115 | 201 | 7,825 | 245 | 8,271 | — | 8,271 |
| Total financial liabilities | | 226,045 | 6,854 | 1,067 | 233,966 | 4,766 | 238,732 | 196,676 | 7,825 | 1,132 | 205,633 | 4,725 | 210,358 |
| Non-recurring fair value measurements | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Properties occupied  by group companies |  | — | — | 60 | 60 | — | 60 | — | — | 8 | 8 | — | 8 |
| Total |  | — | — | 60 | 60 | — | 60 | — | — | 8 | 8 | — | 8 |

IFRS 13 Fair Value Measurement permits assets and liabilities to be measured at fair value on either a recurring or non-recurring

basis. Recurring fair value measurements are those that other IFRSs require or permit in the statement of financial position at the

end of each reporting period, whereas non-recurring fair value measurements of assets or liabilities are those that other IFRSs

require or permit in the statement of financial position in particular circumstances. The value of freehold owner-occupied

properties measured on a non-recurring basis at 31 December 2025 was £60 million (2024: £8 million), stated at their revalued

amounts in line with the requirements of IAS 16 Property, Plant and Equipment.

(e) Valuation approach for fair value assets and liabilities classified as Level 2

Please see section (a) for a description of typical Level 2 inputs.

Fixed maturity securities, in line with market practice, are generally valued using an independent pricing service. These

valuations are determined using independent external quotations from multiple sources and are subject to a number of

monitoring controls, such as monthly price variances, stale price reviews and variance analysis.

Pricing services, where available, are used to obtain the third-party broker quotes. Where pricing services providers are used,

a single valuation is obtained and applied. When prices are not available from pricing services, quotes are sourced from brokers.

Over-the-counter derivatives are valued using broker quotes or models such as option pricing models, simulation models or

a combination of models. The inputs for these models include a range of factors which are deemed to be observable, including

current market and contractual prices for underlying instruments, period to maturity, correlations, yield curves and volatility of

the underlying instruments.

Unit Trusts and other investment funds (included under the other investments category) are valued using net asset values which

are not subject to a significant adjustment for restrictions on redemption or for limited trading activity.

(f) Transfers between levels of the fair value hierarchy

For financial instruments that are recognised at fair value on a recurring basis, the Group determines whether transfers have

occurred between levels of the fair value hierarchy by re-assessing categorisation (based on the lowest level input that is

significant to the fair value measurement as a whole) at the end of the reporting period.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 214 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

Transfers between Level 1 and Level 2

There were no significant transfers between Level 1 and Level 2 (2024: no significant transfers).

Transfers to/from Level 3

£656 million (2024: £95 million) of assets transferred into Level 3 and £363  million (2024: £14 million) of assets transferred out of

Level 3 relate to loans, fixed maturity securities and other investments held by our business in the UK. These are transferred

between Levels depending on the availability of observable inputs and whether the counterparty and broker quotes are

corroborated using valuation models with observable inputs.

There were no liabilities transferred into Level 3 during 2024 (2024: £nil). There were no liabilities transferred out of Level 3

during 2025 (2024: £nil).

(g) Further information on Level 3 assets and liabilities

The table below shows movement in the Level 3 assets measured at fair value.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | 2025 |  |  |  |  | 2024 |
|  | Investment  Property | Loans | Fixed  maturity  securities | Equity  securities | Other  investments  (including  derivatives) | Investment  Property | Loans | Fixed  maturity  securities | Equity  securities | Other  investments  (including  derivatives) |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 January | 6,313 | 26,181 | 7,072 | 337 | 769 | 6,232 | 27,220 | 6,024 | 313 | 858 |
| Total net gains/(losses)  recognised in the income  statement1 | 195 | 426 | 34 | (42) | 4 | (53) | (828) | (309) | — | (40) |
| Effect of acquisitions in  the period | 294 | 336 | 35 | 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Purchases | 508 | 1,965 | 1,449 | 84 | 488 | 432 | 3,214 | 1,841 | 27 | 42 |
| Issuances | — | 175 | — | — | — | — | 172 | — | — | — |
| Disposals | (337) | (1,635) | (450) | (133) | (453) | (283) | (3,592) | (557) | — | (81) |
| Settlements | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Transfers into Level 3 | — | — | 126 | 19 | 511 | — | — | 95 | — | — |
| Transfers out of Level 3 | — | (348) | (15) | — | — | — | — | (13) | — | (1) |
| Foreign exchange rate  movements | 14 | 5 | 11 | 1 | 7 | (15) | (5) | (9) | (3) | (9) |
| At 31 December | 6,987 | 27,105 | 8,262 | 292 | 1,326 | 6,313 | 26,181 | 7,072 | 337 | 769 |

1. Total net gains/(losses) recognised in the income statement includes realised gains/(losses) on disposals

The table below shows movement in the Level 3 liabilities measured at fair value.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 |  | 2024 |
|  | Derivative  liabilities | Borrowings | Derivative  liabilities | Borrowings |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 January | (245) | (887) | (304) | (941) |
| Total net gains/(losses) recognised in the income statement1 | 14 | (31) | 19 | (47) |
| Effect of acquisitions in the period | — | — | — | — |
| Purchases | (14) | — | — | — |
| Issuances | — | — | — | — |
| Disposals | — | — | 39 | — |
| Settlements | — | 96 | 1 | 101 |
| Transfers into Level 3 | — | — | — | — |
| Transfers out of Level 3 | — | — | — | — |
| Foreign exchange rate movements | — | — | — | — |
| At 31 December | (245) | (822) | (245) | (887) |

1. Total net gains/(losses) recognised in the income statement includes realised gains/(losses) on disposals

Total net gains recognised in the income statement in the year ended 31 December 2025 in respect of Level 3 assets measured at

fair value amounted to £617 million (2024: net losses of £1,230 million) with net losses in respect of liabilities of £17 million (2024:

net losses of £28 million). Net gains of £695 million (2024: net losses of £1,006 million) attributable to assets and net losses of £16

million (2024: net losses of £28 million) attributable to liabilities relate to those still held at 31 December 2025.

The principal assets classified as Level 3, and the valuation techniques applied to them, are described below.

(i) Investment property

• Investment property is valued in the UK at least annually by external chartered surveyors in accordance with guidance issued

by The Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors, and using estimates during the intervening period. Outside the UK, valuations

are produced by external qualified professional appraisers in the countries concerned. External valuers in the UK comply with

the 'Sustainability and ESG in commercial property valuation and strategic advice' professional standard reissued by the Royal

Institution of Chartered Surveyors on 31 January 2025. In a valuation context, sustainability involves the consideration of

matters that include environment and climate change, health and wellbeing, and personal and corporate responsibility that can

or do impact the valuation of an asset. This includes the consideration of capital expenditure required to maintain the utility of

the asset due to the longer-term obsolescence and risk.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 215 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

• Investment properties are valued on an income approach that is based on current rental income plus anticipated uplifts at the

next rent review, lease expiry, or break option taking into consideration lease incentives and assuming no further growth in the

estimated rental value of the property. The uplift and discount rates are derived from rates implied by recent market

transactions on similar properties. These inputs are deemed unobservable. The yield used to value the portfolio ranges from

51bps to 5021bps (2024: 17bps to 3407bps) with higher yields predominately relating to properties in the retail and leisure

sectors. Over 95% of the portfolio is valued using spreads within the range from 51bps to 802bps (2024: 17bps to 792bps).

(ii) Loans

• Commercial mortgage loans and Primary Healthcare loans held by our IWR business are valued using a Portfolio Credit Risk

Model. This model calculates a Credit Risk Adjusted Value for each loan. The risk adjusted cash flows are discounted using a

yield curve plus an allowance for illiquidity. Loans valued using the Portfolio Credit Risk Model have been classified as Level 3

as the liquidity premium is deemed to be non-market observable. At 31 December 2025 the liquidity premium used in the

discount rate was 160bps (2024: 185bps). The growth rates assumed for properties against which the loans are secured include

deductions for the potential impact of climate risks on future commercial property values and deductions for capital

expenditure.

• Equity release mortgage loans held by our IWR business are valued using an internal model, with fair value initially being equal

to the transaction price. The value of these loans is dependent on the expected term of the mortgage and the forecast property

value at the end of the term, and is calculated by adjusting future cash flows for credit risk and discounting using a yield curve

plus an allowance for illiquidity. At 31 December 2025 the illiquidity premium used in the discount rate was 195bps (2024:

185bps).

The equity release mortgages include a no negative equity guarantee (‘NNEG’) such that the cost of any potential shortfall

between the value of the loan and the realised value of the property at the end of the term is recognised by a deduction to the

value of the loan. Property valuations at the reporting date are obtained by taking the most recent valuation for the property

and indexing using an internal house price index based on published Land Registry data. NNEG is calculated using base

property growth rates reduced for the cost of potential dilapidations, using a stochastic model. In addition, a cost of capital

charge is applied to reflect the variability in these cash flows. The base property growth rate assumption is RPI +0.75%

(2024: RPI +0.75%). The modelled growth rates include an adjustment for the 5-year period 2025-2029 to reflect the market

view of short-term growth being lower than long-term average growth.

The combination of the adjusted rate over the first five years and the base property growth rate equates to a long-term average

growth rate of 3.8% per annum at 31 December 2025 (2024: 3.7%) over a twenty five year projection. After applying the cost of

capital charge, dilapidations and the stochastic distribution, the effective net long-term growth rate equates to 1.2% per annum

(2024: 1.2%).

• Infrastructure and Private Finance Initiative (PFI) loans held by our IWR business are valued using a discounted cash flow

model. This adds spreads for credit and illiquidity to a risk-free discount rate. Credit spreads used in the discount rate are

calculated using an internally developed methodology which depends on the credit rating of each loan, credit spreads on

publicly traded bonds and an estimated recovery rate in event of default and are deemed to be unobservable. At 31 December

2025, the illiquidity premium used in the discount rate was 150bps (2024: 150bps) for the PFI loans and ranged from 25bps to

680bps (2024: 25bps to 594bps) for the infrastructure loans.

(iii) Fixed maturity securities

• Structured bond-type, non-standard debt products and privately placed notes held by our business in the UK do not trade in an

active market. These fixed maturity securities are valued using discounted cash flow model, designed to appropriately reflect

the credit and illiquidity risk of the instrument. These bonds have been classified as Level 3 because the valuation approach

includes significant unobservable inputs and an element of subjectivity in determining appropriate credit and illiquidity spreads.

• The unobservable credit and illiquidity spreads used in the discount rate range from 20bps to 722bps (2024: 34bps to 567bps)

with 95% of the modelled assets valued using spreads within the range from 70bps to 322bps (2024: 38bps to 566bps).

• Other fixed maturity securities held by our Life business in the UK and Asian businesses which are not traded in an active

market have been valued using third-party or counter party valuations. These prices are considered to be unobservable due to

infrequent market transaction.

(iv) Equity securities

• Equity securities which primarily comprise private equity holdings held in the UK are valued by a number of third-party

specialists. These are valued using a range of techniques, including earnings multiples, forecast cash flows and

price/earnings ratios which are deemed to be unobservable.

(v) Other investments (including derivatives)

• Other investments are held for index-linked, unit-linked and with-profit funds and are valued based on external valuation

reports received from fund managers. The investments consist of:

– Unit trusts;

– Other investment funds including property funds; and

– Derivatives.

• Where valuations are at a date other than the balance sheet date, as is the case for some private equity funds, adjustments are

made for items such as subsequent draw-downs and distributions and the fund manager’s carried interest.

(vi) Liabilities

• The principal liabilities classified as Level 3 are securitised mortgage loan notes, presented within Borrowings, which are

valued using a similar technique to the related Level 3 securitised mortgage assets. These liabilities are included within the

relevant liability category within the sensitivity table below.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 216 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

Sensitivities

The valuation of Level 3 assets involves a high degree of judgement and estimation uncertainty due to the reliance of valuation

models on unobservable inputs. Where possible, the Group tests the sensitivity of the fair values of Level 3 assets and liabilities

to changes in unobservable inputs to reasonable alternatives. Level 3 valuations are sourced from independent third parties

when available and, where appropriate, validated against internally-modelled valuations, third-party models or broker quotes.

Where third-party pricing sources are unwilling to provide a sensitivity analysis for their valuations, the Group undertakes, where

feasible, sensitivity analysis on the following basis:

• For third-party valuations validated against internally-modelled valuations using significant unobservable inputs, the sensitivity

of the internally-modelled valuation to changes in unobservable inputs to a reasonable alternative is determined.

• For third-party valuations either not validated or validated against a third-party model or broker quote, the third-party

valuation in its entirety is considered an unobservable input. Sensitivities are determined by flexing inputs of internal models to

a reasonable alternative, including the yield, NAV multiple or other suitable valuation multiples of the financial instrument

implied by the third-party valuation. For example, for a fixed income security the implied yield would be the rate of return which

discounts the security’s contractual cash flows to equal the third-party valuation.

The tables below show the sensitivity of the fair value of Level 3 assets and liabilities to changes in unobservable inputs to a

reasonable alternative:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | 2025 |  |  | 2024 |
|  |  |  |  | Sensitivities | |  | Sensitivities | |
|  | Most significant unobservable input | Reasonable  alternative | Fair  value | Positive  impact | Negative  impact | Fair  value | Positive  impact | Negative  impact |
|  |  | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Investment property | Equivalent rental yields | +/-5-10% | 7.0 | 0.4 | (0.4) | 6.3 | 0.2 | (0.2) |
| Loans |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Commercial mortgage loans  and Primary Healthcare  loans | Illiquidity premium | +/-20 bps | 10.5 | 0.1 | (0.1) | 10.1 | 0.1 | (0.1) |
| Equity release mortgage  loans | Base property growth rate | +/-50 bps  p.a. | 9.1 | 0.1 | (0.1) | 9.1 | 0.1 | (0.1) |
| Current property market  values | +/-10% | — | 0.2 | (0.2) | — | 0.3 | (0.3) |
| Infrastructure and Private  Finance Initiative (PFI) loans | Illiquidity premium | +/-25 bps1 | 7.2 | 0.2 | (0.2) | 6.2 | 0.1 | (0.1) |
| Other | Illiquidity premium | +/-25 bps1 | 0.3 | — | — | 0.8 | — | — |
| Fixed maturity securities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Structured bond-type and  non-standard debt products | Market spread (credit,  liquidity and other) | +/-25 bps | 2.3 | 0.1 | (0.1) | 2.2 | 0.2 | (0.2) |
| Privately placed notes | Credit spreads | +/-25 bps1 | 5.5 | 0.2 | (0.2) | 4.6 | 0.2 | (0.2) |
| Other fixed maturity  securities | Credit and liquidity spreads | +/-20-25 bps | 0.4 | — | — | 0.3 | — | — |
| Equity securities | Market multiples applied to  net asset values | +/-30bps | 0.3 | — | — | 0.3 | 0.1 | (0.1) |
| Other investments |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Property Funds | Market multiples applied to  net asset values | +/-5-20% | 0.6 | — | — | 0.2 | — | — |
| Other investments (including  derivatives) | Market multiples applied to  net asset values | +/-10-40%2 | 0.7 | 0.1 | (0.1) | 0.6 | 0.1 | (0.1) |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Borrowings | Illiquidity premium | +/-50 bps | (0.8) | — | — | (0.9) | — | — |
| Other liabilities (including  derivatives) | Independent valuation vs  counterparty | N/A | (0.2) | — | — | (0.2) | — | — |
| Total Level 3 investments |  |  | 42.9 | 1.4 | (1.4) | 39.5 | 1.4 | (1.4) |

1. On discount rate spreads

2. Dependent on investment category

The above tables demonstrate the effect of a change in one unobservable input while other assumptions remain unchanged.

In reality, there may be a correlation between the unobservable inputs and other factors. It should also be noted that some of

these sensitivities are non-linear, and larger or smaller impacts should not be interpolated or extrapolated from these results.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 217 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

(h) Financial assets and financial liabilities not carried at fair value for which fair value is disclosed

The table below shows the fair value and fair value hierarchy for financial assets and financial liabilities not carried at fair value.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  | 2025 |  |  |  |  | 2024 |
|  |  | Fair value hierarchy | | | Fair  value  total | As recognised  in the  consolidated  statement of  financial  position line  item | Fair value hierarchy | | | Fair  value  total | As recognised in  the consolidated  statement of  financial  position line  item |
|  |  | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 |
|  | Note | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial assets not carried at fair value | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Fixed maturity securities |  | 759 | — | — | 759 | 725 | — | — | — | — | — |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial liabilities not carried at fair value | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Borrowings | 45(a) | 4,607 | 49 | 182 | 4,838 | 4,766 | 4,427 | 49 | 180 | 4,656 | 4,725 |

24

#### –LOANS

This note analyses the loans our Group companies have made, the majority of which are mortgage loans.

(a) Carrying amounts

The carrying amounts of loans were as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | 2025 |  |  | 2024 |
|  |  | Mandatorily  held at FVTPL | At amortised  cost | Total | Mandatorily  held at FVTPL | At amortised  cost | Total |
|  | Note | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans to banks |  | 299 | 3,127 | 3,426 | 463 | 4,023 | 4,486 |
| Healthcare, infrastructure & PFI other loans |  | 9,990 | — | 9,990 | 9,478 | — | 9,478 |
| UK securitised mortgage loans | 25 | 1,440 | — | 1,440 | 1,524 | — | 1,524 |
| Non-securitised mortgage loans |  | 15,376 | — | 15,376 | 14,716 | — | 14,716 |
| Other loans |  | — | 615 | 615 | — | 349 | 349 |
| At 31 December |  | 27,105 | 3,742 | 30,847 | 26,181 | 4,372 | 30,553 |

Of the above total loans, £ 26,016 million (2024: £ 25,131 million) are due to be recovered in more than one year after the

consolidated statement of financial position date.

Loans at fair value

Fair values have been calculated by using cash flow models appropriate for each portfolio of mortgages. Further details of the

fair value methodology and models utilised are given in note 23 (g).

Healthcare, infrastructure and PFI other loans of £9,990 million (2024: £9,478 million) are secured against the income from

healthcare and educational premises.

Non-securitised mortgage loans include £7,621  million (2024: £7,534 million) of residential equity release mortgages,

£5,857 million (2024: £5,407 million) of commercial mortgages and £1,898 million (2024: £1,775 million) relating to UK primary

healthcare and PFI businesses. The healthcare and PFI mortgage loans are secured against General Practitioner premises, other

primary health-related premises or other emergency services related premises. For all such loans, government support is

provided through either direct funding or reimbursement of rental payments to the tenants to meet income service and provide

for the debt to be reduced substantially over the term of the loan. Although the loan principal is not government-guaranteed, the

nature of these businesses and premises provides considerable comfort of an ongoing business model and low risk of default.

The maximum exposure to credit risk at the end of the reporting period is the carrying amount of each class of financial assets

mentioned above.

Loans at amortised cost

The carrying amount of these loans at both 31 December 2025 and 31 December 2024 was a reasonable approximation for their

fair value.

(b) Analysis of loans carried at amortised cost

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | 2025 |  |  | 2024 |
|  |  | At amortised  cost | Impairment | Carrying  Value | At amortised  cost | Impairment | Carrying  Value |
|  |  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans to banks |  | 3,127 | — | 3,127 | 4,023 | — | 4,023 |
| Other loans |  | 615 | — | 615 | 349 | — | 349 |
| Total loans at amortised cost |  | 3,742 | — | 3,742 | 4,372 | — | 4,372 |

There are no material expected credit losses on these loans.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 218 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

(c) Collateral

Loans to banks include cash collateral received under stock lending arrangements (see note 54 for further discussion regarding

these collateral positions). The obligation to repay this collateral is included in payables and other financial liabilities (see note

46). The Group holds collateral in respect of loans where it is considered appropriate in order to reduce the risk of non-recovery.

This collateral generally takes the form of liens or charges over properties for the majority of the loan balances above. In all other

situations, the collateral must be in a readily realisable form, such as listed securities, and is held in segregated accounts.

25

#### –SECURITISED MORTGAGES AND RELATED ASSETS

The Group, in its IWR business, has loans receivable, secured by mortgages, which have then been securitised through non-

recourse borrowings. This note gives details of the relevant transactions.

(a) Description of current arrangements

In a UK long-term business subsidiary, Aviva Equity Release UK Limited (AER), the beneficial interest in certain portfolios of

lifetime mortgages has been transferred to five special purpose securitisation companies (the ERF companies), in return for initial

consideration and, at later dates, deferred consideration. The deferred consideration represents receipts accrued within the ERF

companies after meeting all their obligations to the note holders, loan providers and other third parties in the priority of

payments. The purchases of the mortgages were funded by the issue of fixed and floating rate notes by the ERF companies.

All the shares in the ERF companies are held by independent companies, whose shares are held on trust. Although AER does not

own, directly or indirectly, any of the share capital of the ERF companies or their parent companies, it has control of the

securitisation companies, and they have therefore been treated as subsidiaries in the consolidated financial statements. AER has

no right to repurchase the benefit of any of the securitised mortgage loans, other than in certain circumstances where AER is in

breach of warranty or loans are substituted in order to effect a further advance.

AER has purchased subordinated notes and granted subordinated loans to some of the ERF companies. In addition,

Group companies have invested £160 million (2024: £172 million) in loan notes issued by the ERF companies. These have been

eliminated on consolidation through offset against the borrowings of the ERF companies in the consolidated statement of financial

position.

In all of the above transactions, the Company and its subsidiaries are not obliged to support any losses that may be suffered by

the note holders and do not intend to provide such support. Additionally, the notes were issued on the basis that note holders are

only entitled to obtain payment, of both principal and interest, to the extent that the available resources of the respective special

purpose securitisation companies, including funds due from customers in respect of the securitised loans, are sufficient and that

note holders have no recourse whatsoever to other companies in the Aviva Group.

(b) Carrying values

The following table summarises the securitisation arrangements:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 2025 |  | 2024 |
|  |  | Securitised  assets | Securitised  liabilities | Securitised  assets | Securitised  liabilities |
|  | Note | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Securitised mortgage loans and loan notes issued | 24 | 1,440 | (982) | 1,524 | (1,059) |
| Other securitisation assets/(liabilities) |  | 221 | (680) | 278 | (743) |
| Total securitisation arrangements |  | 1,661 | (1,662) | 1,802 | (1,802) |

Loan notes held by third parties are as follows:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | Note | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Total loan notes issued, as above |  | 982 | 1,059 |
| Less: Loan notes held by Group companies |  | (160) | (172) |
| Loan notes held by third parties | 45(c)(i) | 822 | 887 |

#### 26–INTERESTS IN STRUCTURED ENTITIES

A structured entity is defined as an entity that has been designed so that voting or similar rights are not the dominant factor in

deciding who controls the entity, such as when any voting rights relate to administrative tasks only, or when the relevant

activities are directed by means of contractual arrangements.

The Group has interests in both consolidated and unconsolidated structured entities as described below.

The Group holds redeemable shares or units in investment vehicles, which consist of:

• Debt securities comprising of securitisation vehicles that Aviva does not originate. These investments are comprised of

a variety of debt instruments, including asset-backed securities and other structured securities.

• Investment funds which include: hedge funds, liquidity funds, private equity funds, unit trusts, mutual funds and Private Finance

Initiatives (PFIs).

• Specialised investment vehicles include Open-Ended Investment Companies (OEICs), Property Limited Partnerships (PLPs),

Sociétés d’Investissement a Capital Variable (SICAVs), Tax Transparent Funds (TTFs) and other investment vehicles.

The Group’s holdings in investment vehicles are subject to the terms and conditions of the respective investment

vehicle’s offering documentation and are susceptible to market price risk arising from uncertainties about future values of those

investment vehicles. The investment manager makes investment decisions after extensive due diligence of the underlying

investment vehicle including consideration of its strategy and the overall quality of the underlying investment vehicle’s manager.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 219 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

All of the investment vehicles in the investment portfolio are managed by portfolio managers who are compensated by the

respective investment vehicles for their services. Such compensation generally consists of an asset-based fee and a

performance-based incentive fee, and is reflected in the valuation of the investment vehicles.

(a) Interests in consolidated structured entities

The Group has determined that where it has control over investment vehicles, these investments are consolidated structured

entities. As at 31 December 2025, the Group has granted loans to consolidated PLPs for a total of £127 million  (2024: £166 million).

The purpose of these loans is to assist the consolidated PLPs to purchase or construct properties. The Group has also provided

support, without having a contractual obligation to do so, to certain consolidated PLPs via letters of support amounting to

£1 million (2024: £1 million). The Group has commitments to provide funding to consolidated structured entities of £187 million

(2024: £31 million), primarily relating to a commitment to provide funding to the Aviva Investors Climate Transition Real

Assets Fund.

The Group has also given support to five special purpose securitisation companies (the ERF companies) that are consolidated

structured entities. As set out in note 25, at the inception of the securitisation vehicles, the UK subsidiary, Aviva Equity Release

UK Limited (AER), has granted subordinated loan facilities to some of the ERF companies. AER receives various fees in return for

the services provided to the entities. AER receives cash management fees based on the outstanding loan balance at the start of

each quarter for the administration of the loan note liabilities. AER receives portfolio administration fees as compensation for

managing the mortgage assets. See note 25 for details of securitised mortgages and related assets as at 31 December 2025.

As at the reporting date, the Group has no intentions to provide financial or other support in relation to any other

investment vehicles.

(b) Interests in unconsolidated structured entities

As part of its investment activities, the Group invests in unconsolidated structured entities. As at 31 December 2025, the Group’s

total interest in unconsolidated structured entities was £73,323 million (2024: £63,444 million) on the Group’s statement of

financial position. The Group’s total interest in unconsolidated structured entities is classified as ‘interests in, and loans to, joint

ventures and associates’ and ‘financial investments held at fair value through profit or loss’. The Group does not sponsor any of

the unconsolidated structured entities.

A summary of the Group’s interest in unconsolidated structured entities is as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | 2025 |  |  |  |  | 2024 |
|  | Interest in,  and loans  to, joint  ventures | Interest in,  and loans  to,  associates | Financial  investments | Loans | Total  assets | Interest in,  and loans  to, joint  ventures | Interest in,  and loans  to,  associates | Financial  investments | Loans | Total  assets |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Structured debt  securities1 | — | — | 4,369 | — | 4,369 | — | — | 4,014 | — | 4,014 |
| Unit trust and other  investment vehicles | — | — | 56,194 | — | 56,194 | — | — | 47,632 | — | 47,632 |
| PLPs and property  funds | 846 | 18 | 662 | — | 1,526 | 898 | 37 | 651 | — | 1,586 |
| Other | — | — | 557 | — | 557 | — | — | 433 | — | 433 |
| Other investments | 846 | 18 | 57,413 | — | 58,277 | 898 | 37 | 48,716 | — | 49,651 |
| Loans2 | — | — | — | 10,677 | 10,677 | — | — | — | 9,779 | 9,779 |
| Total | 846 | 18 | 61,782 | 10,677 | 73,323 | 898 | 37 | 52,730 | 9,779 | 63,444 |

1. Primarily reported within other debt securities in note 27(a)

2. Loans include Healthcare, Infrastructure & PFI other loans along with certain non-securitised mortgage loans

The Group’s maximum exposure to loss related to the interests in unconsolidated structured entities is £73,323 million

(2024: £63,444 million).

The majority of debt securities above are investment grade securities held by the UK business. In some cases, the Group may be

required to absorb losses from an unconsolidated structured entity before other parties when and if Aviva’s interest is more

subordinated with respect to other owners of the same security.

For commitments to property management joint ventures and associates, please see notes 18 and 19, respectively. The Group has

not provided any other financial or other support in addition to that described above as at the reporting date, and there are no

intentions to provide support in relation to any other unconsolidated structured entities in the foreseeable future.

In relation to risk management, disclosures on debt securities and investment vehicles are given in note 52(b). In relation to other

guarantees and commitments that the Group provides in the course of its business, please see note 48(f).

Aviva’s interest in unconsolidated structured entities under management at 31 December 2025 amounts to £2,267 million

(2024: £1,872 million) and the total funds under management relating to these investments at 31 December 2025 is £16,053 million

(2024: £15,233 million).

(c) Other interests in unconsolidated structured entities

The Group receives management fees and other fees in respect of its asset management businesses. The Group does not

sponsor any of the funds or investment vehicles from which it receives fees. Management fees received for investments that

the Group manages, but does not have a holding in, also represent an interest in unconsolidated structured entities. As these

investments are not held by the Group, the investment risk is borne by the external investors and therefore the Group’s maximum

exposure to loss relates to future management fees.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 220 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

The table below shows the assets under management of entities that the Group manages but does not have a holding in and the

fees earned from those entities.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 |  | 2024 |
|  | Assets  under  management | Investment  management  fees | Assets under  management | Investment  management  fees |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| OEICs | 167 | 1 | — | — |
| PLPs | 2,173 | 12 | 2,608 | 17 |
| SICAVs | 424 | 2 | 606 | 3 |
| Specialised investment vehicles | 2,764 | 15 | 3,214 | 20 |

27 –

#### FINANCIAL INVESTMENTS

This note analyses our financial investments by type and shows their cost and fair value. These will change from one period to

the next as a result of new business written, claims paid and market movements.

(a) Carrying amount

Financial investments comprise:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | Note | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| UK government |  | 27,997 | 25,759 |
| Non-UK government | 27(d) | 27,567 | 25,418 |
| Corporate bonds - public utilities |  | 5,249 | 4,334 |
| Other corporate bonds |  | 43,303 | 49,764 |
| Other |  | 3,382 | 2,656 |
| Debt securities |  | 107,498 | 107,931 |
| Certificates of deposit |  | 20,735 | 7,608 |
| Fixed maturity securities |  | 128,233 | 115,539 |
| Public utilities |  | 3,237 | 1,793 |
| Banks, trusts and insurance companies |  | 25,519 | 13,412 |
| Industrial, miscellaneous and all other |  | 84,590 | 80,809 |
| Ordinary shares |  | 113,346 | 96,014 |
| Non-redeemable preference shares |  | 7 | 26 |
| Equity securities |  | 113,353 | 96,040 |
| Unit trusts and other investment vehicles |  | 56,193 | 47,632 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 53 | 4,043 | 3,335 |
| Deposits with credit institutions |  | 371 | 267 |
| Minority holdings in property management undertakings |  | 662 | 651 |
| Other investments – long-term |  | 293 | 185 |
| Other investments – short-term |  | 258 | 330 |
| Other investments |  | 61,820 | 52,400 |
| Total financial investments |  | 303,406 | 263,979 |

The majority of financial investments are held mandatorily at fair value through profit or loss (FVTPL) as these investments are

managed and their performance evaluated on a fair value basis to support the Group in managing its capital on a regulatory basis

(Solvency II). Fixed maturity securities of £725 million (2024: £nil) are held at amortised cost, as the objective is to hold them to

maturity to collect the contractual cash flows, and the contractual terms give rise on specific dates to cash flows that are solely

payments of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding.

Of the above total, excluding those financial investments with no fixed contractual maturity date, £104,809 million

(2024: £98,103 million ) is due to be recovered in more than one year after the statement of financial position date.

Other debt securities of £3,382 million  (2024:  £2,656 million) include residential and commercial mortgage-backed securities,

as well as other structured credit securities.

Financial investments include £3,731 million (2024: £4,428 million) in respect of non-cash collateral pledged to third parties where

the economic rights are retained by the Group.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 221 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

(b) Cost, unrealised gains and fair value

The following is a summary of the cost, gross unrealised gains and losses and fair value of financial investments measured

at FVTPL:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Mandatorily held at FVTPL | | | | Amortised  Cost | 2025 |
|  | Cost | Unrealised  gains | Unrealised  losses and  impairments | Fair value | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Fixed maturity securities | 135,311 | 1,009 | (8,812) | 127,508 | 725 | 128,233 |
| Equity securities | 86,271 | 31,072 | (3,990) | 113,353 | — | 113,353 |
| Unit trusts and other investment vehicles | 43,173 | 13,472 | (452) | 56,193 | — | 56,193 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 135 | 4,869 | (961) | 4,043 | — | 4,043 |
| Deposits with credit institutions | 371 | — | — | 371 | — | 371 |
| Minority holdings in property management undertakings | 630 | 67 | (35) | 662 | — | 662 |
| Other investments – long-term | 303 | — | (10) | 293 | — | 293 |
| Other investments – short-term | 258 | — | — | 258 | — | 258 |
| Other investments | 44,870 | 18,408 | (1,458) | 61,820 | — | 61,820 |
| Total financial investments | 266,452 | 50,489 | (14,260) | 302,681 | 725 | 303,406 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Mandatorily held at FVTPL | | | | Amortised  Cost | 2024 |
|  | Cost | Unrealised  gains | Unrealised  losses and  impairments | Fair value | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Fixed maturity securities | 124,443 | 1,316 | (10,220) | 115,539 | — | 115,539 |
| Equity securities | 78,080 | 22,742 | (4,782) | 96,040 | — | 96,040 |
| Unit trusts and other investment vehicles | 39,457 | 8,825 | (650) | 47,632 | — | 47,632 |
| Derivative financial instruments | (82) | 4,396 | (979) | 3,335 | — | 3,335 |
| Deposits with credit institutions | 267 | — | — | 267 | — | 267 |
| Minority holdings in property management undertakings | 661 | 56 | (66) | 651 | — | 651 |
| Other investments – long-term | 216 | 14 | (45) | 185 | — | 185 |
| Other investments – short-term | 330 | — | — | 330 | — | 330 |
| Other investments | 40,849 | 13,291 | (1,740) | 52,400 | — | 52,400 |
| Total financial investments | 243,372 | 37,349 | (16,742) | 263,979 | — | 263,979 |

All unrealised gains and losses and impairments on financial investments classified as fair value through profit or loss have been

recognised in the income statement.

Unrealised gains and losses on financial investments classified as fair value through profit or loss, recognised in the income

statement in the year, were a net gain of £16,693 million (2024: £10,142 million net gain). Of this net gain, £15,157 million net gain

(2024: £11,845 million net gain) related to investments designated as other than trading and £1,536 million net gain

(2024: £(1,703) million net loss) related to financial investments designated as trading.

The movement in the unrealised gain/loss position reported in the statement of financial position during the year, shown in the

table above, includes foreign exchange movements on the translation of unrealised gains and losses on financial investments

held by foreign subsidiaries, which are recognised in other comprehensive income, as well as transfers due to the realisation

of gains and losses on disposal and the recognition of impairment losses.

(c) Financial investment arrangements

(i) Stock lending arrangements

The Group has entered into stock lending arrangements in the UK and overseas in accordance with established market

conventions. The majority of the Group’s stock lending transactions occur in the UK, where investments are lent to EEA-

regulated, locally domiciled counterparties and governed by agreements written under English law.

The Group receives collateral in order to reduce the credit risk of these arrangements, either in the form of securities or cash.

See note 54 for further discussion regarding collateral positions held by the Group.

(ii) Other arrangements

In carrying on its bulk purchase annuity business, the Group’s IWR operation is required to place certain investments in trust on

behalf of the policyholders. Amounts become payable from the trust funds to the trustees if the Group were to be in breach of its

payment obligations in respect of policyholder benefits. At 31 December 2025, £1,368 million ( 2024: £1,419 million) of financial

investments were restricted in this way.

Certain financial investments are also required to be deposited under local laws in various overseas countries as security for the

holders of policies issued in those countries. Other investments are pledged as security collateral for bank letters of credit.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 222 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

(d) Non-UK government fixed maturity securities (gross of non-controlling interests)

The following is a summary of non-UK government debt.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | Total | Total |
|  | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Belgium | 978 | 849 |
| Spain | 574 | 319 |
| France | 1,338 | 935 |
| Germany | 965 | 375 |
| Italy | 732 | 428 |
| Luxembourg | 219 | 354 |
| Poland | 770 | 653 |
| European supranational debt | 1,093 | 1,132 |
| Other European countries | 1,470 | 2,051 |
| Europe | 8,139 | 7,096 |
| Canada | 2,996 | 2,776 |
| United States | 6,113 | 6,296 |
| North America | 9,109 | 9,072 |
| Chile | 478 | 432 |
| China | 703 | 707 |
| India | 885 | 921 |
| Indonesia | 760 | 560 |
| Japan | 2,009 | 2,439 |
| Mexico | 356 | 240 |
| South Korea | 628 | 598 |
| United Arab Emirates | 368 | 382 |
| Other supranational debt | 525 | 605 |
| Other | 3,607 | 2,366 |
| Asia Pacific and other | 10,319 | 9,250 |
| Total Non-UK government fixed maturity securities | 27,567 | 25,418 |

28 –

#### RECEIVABLES

This note analyses our total receivables.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  |  | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Amounts owed by contract holders for non-participating investment contracts |  | 316 | 148 |
| Amounts owed by intermediaries |  | 1,221 | 1,239 |
| Amounts due from reinsurers for non-participating investment contracts |  | 223 | 126 |
| Amounts due from brokers for investment sales |  | 139 | 107 |
| Amounts receivable for collateral pledged |  | 28 | 153 |
| Amounts due from government, social security and taxes |  | 943 | 797 |
| Finance lease receivables |  | 317 | 197 |
| Other receivables |  | 1,728 | 1,046 |
| Total receivables |  | 4,915 | 3,813 |
| Expected to be recovered in less than one year |  | 4,570 | 3,775 |
| Expected to be recovered in more than one year |  | 345 | 38 |
| Total receivables |  | 4,915 | 3,813 |

Exposure to significant concentrations of credit risk is limited due to the regulations applicable in most markets and the Group

credit policy and limits framework, which limits investments in individual assets and asset classes.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 223 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

#### 29–DEFERRED ACQUISITION COSTS ON NON-PARTICIPATING INVESTMENT CONTRACTS

(a) Carrying amount and movements in the year

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  |  | Total | Total |
|  |  | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Carrying amount at 1 January |  | 821 | 788 |
| Acquisition costs deferred during the year |  | 106 | 96 |
| Amortisation |  | (103) | (45) |
| Impact of assumption changes |  | — | (10) |
| Foreign exchange rate movements |  | 10 | (8) |
| Carrying amount at 31 December |  | 834 | 821 |

Deferred acquisition costs (DAC) on non-participating investment contracts are generally recoverable in more than one year.

Of the above total,  £712 million (2024:  £712 million) is expected to be recovered in more than one year after the statement of

financial position date. Where amortisation of the DAC balance depends on projected profits, the amount expected to be

recovered is estimated and actual experience will differ.

Where amortisation of the DAC balance depends on projected profits, changes to economic conditions may lead to a movement

in the DAC balance and a corresponding impact on profit.

At both 31 December 2025  and 31 December  2024 the DAC balance has been restricted by the value of projected future profits.

#### 30–PENSION SURPLUSES, OTHER ASSETS, PREPAYMENTS AND ACCRUED INCOME

(a) Pension surpluses and other assets – carrying amount

The carrying amount comprises:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 | 2024 |  |  |  |  |
|  | Note | £m | £m |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Surpluses in the staff pension schemes | 44(a) | 561 | 451 |  |  |  |  |
| Other assets |  | 35 | 10 |  |  |  |  |
| Total pension surpluses and other assets |  | 596 | 461 |  |  |  |  |

Surpluses in the staff pension schemes and £nil (2024: £ nil) of other assets are recoverable more than one year after the

statement of financial position date.

(b) Prepayments and accrued income

Prepayments and  accrued income  of £3,159 million (2024: £3,344 million) are expected to be recovered within one year .

#### 31–ORDINARY SHARE CAPITAL

This note gives details of Aviva plc’s ordinary share capital and shows the movements during the year.

(a) Carrying amount

Details of the Company’s ordinary share capital are as follows:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  |  | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| The allotted, called up and fully paid share capital of the Company was: 3,057,731,705 (2024:  2,677,649,489) ordinary shares of 32 17/19 pence each |  | 1,006 | 881 |

At the Annual General Meeting that took place on 30 April 2025, the Company was authorised to allot up to a further maximum

nominal amount of:

• £586 million of which £293 million can be in connection with an offer by way of a rights issue

• £150 million in relation to any issue of UK Solvency II compliant capital instruments

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 224 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

(b) Movement in issued share capital

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 2025 |  | 2024 |
|  |  |  | Share  capital |  | Share  capital |
|  | Note | 3217/19p | 3217/19p |
|  | each | £m | each | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 January |  | 2,677,649,489 | 881 | 2,739,487,140 | 901 |
| Shares issued under the Group’s Employee and Executive  Share Option Schemes |  | 1,885,575 | 1 | 977,966 | — |
| Shares issued in relation to the acquisition of Direct Line | 31(b)(i) | 378,196,641 | 124 | — | — |
| Shares cancelled through buyback | 31(b)(ii) | — | — | (62,815,617) | (20) |
| As at 31 December |  | 3,057,731,705 | 1,006 | 2,677,649,489 | 881 |

Ordinary shares in issue in the Company rank pari passu with any new ordinary shares issued in the Company. All the ordinary

shares in issue carry the same right to receive all dividends and other distributions declared, made or paid by the Company.

(i) Acquisition of Direct Line Insurance Group plc

On 3 July 2025, following the completion of Aviva's acquisition of Direct Line Insurance Group plc on 1 July 2025, Aviva

announced the admission of 378,143,305 new ordinary shares of 3217/19 pence on the Official List maintained by the Financial

Conduct Authority and to trading on the London Stock Exchange's main market for listed securities. On 22 July 2025, Aviva

announced the admission of a further 53,336 new ordinary shares of 3217/19 pence on the Official List maintained by the Financial

Conduct Authority and to trading on the London Stock Exchange's main market for listed securities.

(ii) Share buyback

On 7 March 2024, Aviva announced a share buyback programme for up to a maximum aggregate consideration of £300 million

to commence immediately (the "Programme"). On 1 July 2024, Aviva announced that it had successfully completed the Programme. In

total, shares were purchased with a nominal value of £20 million and were subsequently cancelled, giving rise to an additional capital

redemption reserve of an equivalent amount. The 62,815,617 shares were acquired at an average price of 478 pence per share.

(c)'Subsequent events

On 4 March 2026, Aviva plc approved a share buyback of its own ordinary shares for up to a maximum aggregate consideration

of £350 million which is expected to commence on 9 March 2026.

The buyback will reduce IFRS net asset value and Solvency II own funds by £350 million.

#### 32–GROUP’S SHARE PLANS

This note describes various equity compensation plans operated by the Group, and shows how the Group values the options and

awards of shares in the Company.

(a) Description of the plans

The Group maintains a number of active share option and award plans and schemes across all markets (the Group’s share plans).

All employees are eligible for share plans and the plans offered are as follows:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Plan | Description |
| (i) Savings-related options | These are options granted under the tax-advantaged Save As You Earn (SAYE) share option  scheme in the UK and Irish revenue-approved SAYE share option scheme in Ireland. The SAYE  allows eligible employees to acquire options over the Company’s shares at a discount of up to  20% of their market value at the date of grant. |
| Options are normally exercisable during the six month period following either the third or fifth  anniversary of the start of the relevant savings contract. Savings contracts are subject to the  statutory savings limits of £500 per month in the UK and €500 per month in Ireland. |
| (ii) Aviva long-term incentive plan  awards | These awards have been made under the Aviva Long-Term Incentive Plan (LTIP) and are  described in section (b) below and in the directors’ remuneration report. |
| (iii) Aviva annual bonus plan awards | These awards have been made under the Aviva Annual Bonus Plan (ABP) and are described in  section (b) below and in the directors’ remuneration report. |
| (iv) Aviva recruitment and retention  share plan awards | These are conditional awards granted under the Aviva Recruitment and Retention Share Award  Plan (RRSAP) in relation to the recruitment or retention of senior managers excluding executive  directors. The awards vest in tranches on various dates and vesting is conditional upon the  participant being employed by the Group on the vesting date and not having served notice of  resignation. Some awards can be subject to performance conditions. If a participant’s  employment is terminated due to resignation or dismissal, any tranche of the award which has  vested within the 12 months prior to the termination date will be subject to clawback and any  unvested tranches of the award will lapse in full. |
| (v) Aviva Investors deferred share  award plan awards | These awards have been made under the Aviva Investors Deferred Share Award Plan (AI  DSAP), where employees can choose to have the deferred element of their bonus deferred into  awards over Aviva shares. The awards vest in three equal tranches on the second, third and  fourth year following the year of grant. |
| (vi) Various all employee share plans | The Company maintains a number of active stock option and share award voluntary schemes: |
|  | a) The global matching share plan |
|  | b) Aviva Group employee share ownership scheme |

No new Aviva plc ordinary shares will be issued to satisfy awards made under plans (iv), (v), (vi b).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 225 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

(b) Outstanding options

The following table summarises information about options outstanding at 31 December:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 2025 |  |  | 2024 |
| Range of exercise prices | Outstanding  options | Weighted  average  remaining  contractual life | Weighted  average  exercise price | Outstanding  options  number | Weighted  average  remaining  contractual life  years | Weighted  average  exercise price  pence |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| £2.20 – £3.16 | 20,924,671 | 1.45 | 2.77 | 25,945,027 | 2.24 | 269.98 |
| £3.17 – £3.67 | 3,071,912 | 1.27 | 3.35 | 7,182,408 | 1.57 | 334.00 |
| £3.68 – £4.19 | 6,477,272 | 2.92 | 4.03 | 7,005,319 | 3.93 | 403.00 |
| £4.20 - £5.20 | 9,680,853 | 4.05 | 5.16 | — | — | — |

(c) Movements in the year

A summary of the status of the option and share plans as at 31 December 2025 and 2024, and changes during the years ended on

those dates, is shown below.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | 2025 |  |  | 2024 |
|  |  | Options | Weighted  average  exercise  price | Awards | Options | Weighted  average  exercise  price | Awards |
|  |  | number | years |  | number | years | number |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Outstanding at 1 January |  | 40,132,754 | 304.66 | 37,859,342 | 44,271,817 | 275.76 | 36,796,790 |
| Granted during the year |  | 9,797,200 | 516.00 | 22,550,980 | 7,125,550 | 403.00 | 17,149,117 |
| Exercised during the year |  | (8,393,592) | 283.00 | (14,707,789) | (9,438,680) | 243.12 | (12,801,800) |
| Forfeited during the year |  | (508,065) | 345.00 | (4,361,460) | (1,531,527) | 311.15 | (3,284,766) |
| Cancelled during the year |  | (800,324) | 371.00 | — | (219,853) | 283.42 | — |
| Expired during the year |  | (73,265) | 306.00 | — | (74,553) | 265.38 | — |
| Outstanding at 31 December |  | 40,154,708 | 359.00 | 41,341,073 | 40,132,754 | 304.66 | 37,859,342 |
| Exercisable at 31 December |  | 6,845,772 | 244.00 | — | 2,652,142 | 308.30 | — |

(d) Expense charged to the income statement

The total expense recognised for the year arising from equity compensation plans was as follows:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  |  | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Equity-settled expense |  | (74) | (61) |

(e) Fair value of options and awards

The weighted average fair values of options and awards granted during the year, estimated by using the Binomial option pricing

model and Monte Carlo Simulation model, were £1.80 and £5.71 (2024: £0.96 and £4.73) respectively.

(i) Share options

The fair value of the options was estimated on the date of grant, based on the following weighted average assumptions:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Weighted average assumption |  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Share price |  | 691p | 484p |
| Exercise price |  | 516p | 403p |
| Expected volatility |  | 24.88% | 24.58% |
| Expected life |  | 4.3 years | 4.19 years |
| Expected dividend yield |  | 5.34% | 7.07% |
| Risk-free interest rate |  | 3.94% | 3.63% |

The expected volatility used was based on the historical volatility of the share price over a period equivalent to the expected life

of the option prior to its date of grant. The risk-free interest rate was based on the yields available on UK government bonds as at

the date of grant. The bonds chosen were those with a similar remaining term to the expected life of the options. 8,393,592

options were exercised during the year (2024: 9,438,680).

(ii) Share awards

The fair value of the awards was estimated on the date of grant based on the following weighted average assumptions:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Weighted average assumption |  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Share price |  | 571p | 489p |
| Expected volatility1 |  | 23% | 30% |
| Expected volatility of comparator companies’ share price1 |  | 28% | 29% |
| Correlation between Aviva and comparator competitors’ share price |  | 48% | 49% |
| Expected life1 |  | 3.00 years | 3.00 years |
| Expected dividend yield |  | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Risk-free interest rate 1 |  | 4.02% | 4.02% |

1. For awards with market-based performance conditions only

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 226 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

33

#### –TREASURY SHARES

Prior to 2021, we primarily issued new shares except where it is necessary to use shares held by an employee share trust. From

2021, we satisfy awards and options granted under the Group’s share plans primarily through shares purchased in the market and

held by employee share trusts. This note gives details of the shares held in these trusts.

Movements in the carrying value of shares held by employee trusts comprise:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 |  | 2024 |
|  | number | £m | number | £m |
| At 1 January | 17,993,161 | 81 | 21,193,467 | 87 |
| Acquired in the year | 3,888,119 | 25 | 11,013,221 | 53 |
| Effect of acquisitions in the period | 2,735,957 | 4 | — | — |
| Distributed in the year | (14,213,220) | (67) | (14,213,527) | (59) |
| At 31 December | 10,404,017 | 43 | 17,993,161 | 81 |

The shares are owned by employee share trusts with an undertaking to satisfy awards of shares in the Company under the

Company’s share plans and schemes. Details of the features of the plans can be found in the directors’ remuneration report and/

or in note 32.

These shares were purchased in the market and are carried at weighted average cost. At 31 December 2025, they had an

aggregate nominal value of £3,422,374 (2024: £5,918,803) and a market value of £71,236,304 (2024: £84,351,939). The trustees

have waived their rights to dividends on the shares held in the trusts.

#### 34–PREFERENCE SHARE CAPITAL

The issued and paid up preference share capital of the Company at 31 December was:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| 100,000,000 8.375% cumulative irredeemable preference shares of £1 each |  | — | 100 |
| 100,000,000 8.75% cumulative irredeemable preference shares of £1 each |  | — | 100 |
| Total preference share capital |  | — | 200 |

Cancellation of preference shares

On 11 March 2025 the Group launched a parallel cancellation and tender offer process in relation to its £200 million of preference

share capital issued by Aviva plc.

The cancellation in full of both series of the Aviva plc preference shares was approved by shareholders on 15 April 2025 and sanctioned

by court on 13 May 2025. The cancellation of the Aviva plc preference shares became effective on 14 May 2025. Special dividends of £44

million and £50 million were paid on cancellation of the 8.375% cumulative irredeemable preference shares and 8.75% cumulative

irredeemable preference shares respectively. These have been recognised directly in retained earnings in note 36.

#### 35–TIER 1 NOTES

The carrying amount of Tier 1 Notes at 31 December was:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| 6.875% £500 million fixed rate tier 1 notes - issued 2022 | 496 | 496 |
| 7.750% £500 million fixed rate tier 1 notes - issued 2025 | 496 | — |
| Total tier 1 notes | 992 | 496 |

On 31 March 2025, Aviva plc issued £500 million of 7.750% Fixed Rate Reset Perpetual Restricted Tier 1 Contingent Convertible

Notes. The RT1 Notes are callable at par between 30 September 2032 and 31 March 2033 (the First Reset Date) inclusive and

thereafter every five years after the First Reset Date. If not called, the coupon from 31 March 2033 will be reset to the prevailing

five year benchmark gilt yield plus 3.194%.

On 15 June 2022, Aviva plc issued £500 million of 6.875% Fixed Rate Reset Perpetual Restricted Tier 1 Contingent Convertible Notes.

The RT1 Notes are callable at par between 15 December 2031 and 15 June 2032 (the First Reset Date) inclusive and thereafter every five

years after the First Reset Date. If not called, the coupon from 15 June 2032 will be reset to the prevailing five year benchmark gilt yield

plus 4.649%.

Both Notes have no fixed maturity date. Optional cancellation of coupon payments is at the discretion of Aviva plc and cancellation is

mandatory upon the occurrence of certain conditions. The RT1 Notes are therefore treated as equity and the coupon payments are

recognised directly in equity. During the year coupon payments of £54 million were made (31 December 2024: £34 million). On the

occurrence of certain conversion trigger events the Notes are convertible into ordinary shares of Aviva plc.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 227 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

#### 36–CAPITAL RESERVES AND RETAINED EARNINGS

This note analyses the movements in the consolidated capital reserves and retained earnings during the year, which form part of

IFRS Shareholders' equity.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | Full year 2025 | |  |  | Full year 2024 | |
|  |  | Capital reserves | | | Retained  earnings | Capital reserves | | | Retained  earnings |
|  |  | Share  premium | Capital  redemption  reserve | Merger  reserve | Share  premium | Capital  redemption  reserve | Merger  reserve |
|  | Note | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 January |  | 17 | 44 | 5,224 | 1,388 | 17 | 24 | 5,224 | 2,228 |
| Profit for the year attributable to equity  shareholders |  | — | — | — | 924 | — | — | — | 683 |
| Remeasurements of pension schemes | 44(b)(i) | — | — | — | 108 | — | — | — | (386) |
| Dividends and appropriations | 15 | — | — | — | (1,097) | — | — | — | (972) |
| Forfeited dividends | 15 | — | — | — | 2 | — | — | — | — |
| Special dividends paid to Aviva plc  preference shareholders | 34 | — | — | — | (94) | — | — | — | — |
| Shares purchased in buyback | 31(b)(i) | — | — | — | — | — | 20 | — | (300) |
| Direct Line Acquisition |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Issue of share capital - acquisition of  Direct Line |  | — | — | 2,198 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other movements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Net shares issued under equity  compensation plans |  | — | — | — | 2 | — | — | — | (27) |
| Owner-occupied properties fair value  gains transferred to retained earnings on  disposals |  | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 21 |
| Aggregate tax effect |  | — | — | — | (7) | — | — | — | 141 |
| At 31 December |  | 17 | 44 | 7,422 | 1,226 | 17 | 44 | 5,224 | 1,388 |

(a) Acquisition of Direct Line

During 2025, the balance of the merger reserve has increased by £2,198 million to £7,422 million (2024: £5,224 million) due to the

acquisition of Direct Line which attracted merger relief under section 612 of the Companies Act 2006. Refer to note 2 for further

details regarding the acquisition of Direct Line.

(b) Aviva plc company

Retained earnings of Aviva plc, the Company, were £11,781  million at 31 December 2025 ( 2024: £10,397 million) (see note H on the

Company Financial statements).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 228 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

37–

#### OTHER RESERVES

This note gives details of the other reserves forming part of the Group’s consolidated equity and shows the movements during

the year excluding non -controlling interests:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  | 2025 |  |  |  |  |  | 2024 |
|  | Currency  translation  reserve | Owner  occupied  properties  reserve | Investment  valuation  reserve | Hedging  instruments  reserve | Equity  compensation  reserve | Total  Other  reserves | Currency  translation  reserve | Owner  occupied  properties  reserve | Investment  valuation  reserve | Hedging  instruments  reserve | Equity  compensation  reserve | Total  Other  reserves |
| Accounting policy | E | P | T | U | AB |  | E | P | T | U | AB |  |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 January | 208 | 1 | (3) | (205) | 135 | 136 | 378 | 22 | (3) | (240) | 122 | 279 |
| Foreign exchange  rate movements | (74) | — | — | (36) | — | (110) | (156) | — | — | 52 | — | (104) |
| Aggregate tax effect  – shareholders’ tax | — | — | — | 10 | — | 10 | 3 | — | — | (13) | — | (10) |
| Total other  comprehensive  income for the year | (74) | — | — | (26) | — | (100) | (153) | — | — | 39 | — | (114) |
| Fair value gains  transferred to  retained earnings on  disposals | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (21) | — | — | — | (21) |
| Transfer to profit on  disposal of  subsidiaries, joint  ventures and  associates | — | — | — | — | — | — | (17) | — | — | (4) | — | (21) |
| Reserves credit for  equity compensation  plans | — | — | — | — | 74 | 74 | — | — | — | — | 61 | 61 |
| Shares issued under  equity compensation  plans | — | — | — | — | (88) | (88) | — | — | — | — | (48) | (48) |
| At 31 December | 134 | 1 | (3) | (231) | 121 | 22 | 208 | 1 | (3) | (205) | 135 | 136 |

Foreign exchange rate movements recorded in the consolidated statement of comprehensive income of £(117) million

(2024: £(107) million) relate to foreign exchange rate movements on the currency translation reserve of £(74) million

(2024: £(156) million), the hedging instrument reserve of £(36) million (2024: £ 52  million) and non-controlling interests (see note

38) of £(7) million (2024 : £(3) million).

38 –

#### NON-CONTROLLING INTERESTS

This note gives details of the Group’s non-controlling interests and shows the movements during the year.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| At 1 January | 316 | 318 |
| Profit for the year attributable to non-controlling interests1 | 130 | 22 |
| Foreign exchange rate movements | (7) | (3) |
| Total comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests | 123 | 19 |
| Non-controlling interests share of dividends declared in the year, excluding special dividends | (20) | (21) |
| Preference share cancellation | (250) | — |
| Special dividend paid to GA plc preference shareholders | (109) | — |
| Non-controlling interest in acquired subsidiaries | 343 | — |
| Changes in non-controlling interests in subsidiaries | — | — |
| As at 31 December | 403 | 316 |
| Comprising: |  |  |
| Equity shares in subsidiaries | 60 | 66 |
| Preference shares in subsidiaries | — | 250 |
| Tier 1 notes in subsidiaries | 343 | — |
| Total non-controlling interests | 403 | 316 |

1. Profit for the year attributable to non-controlling interests includes the special dividends paid on the cancellation of preferences shares of GA plc of £109 million, see 38(b).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 229 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

a) Direct Line

Following the acquisition of Direct Line on 1 July 2025 (see note 2), Non-Controlling Interests above includes £350 million of 4.75%

fixed rate perpetual Restricted Tier 1 contingent convertible notes (the RT1 notes) which were issued by Direct Line on 7 December

2017. The RT1 notes are callable at par on 7 December 2027 (the First Call Date) and thereafter every five years after the First Call

Date. If not called, the coupon from 7 December 2027 will be reset to the prevailing five year mid-swap rate plus 3.394%. The

notes have no fixed maturity date. Optional cancellation of coupon payments is at the discretion of Direct Line. RT1 notes are

therefore treated as equity and recognised within non-controlling interests at their acquisition date fair value of £343 million.

b) Preference shares

On 11 March 2025 the Group launched a parallel cancellation and tender offer process in relation to its £250 million of preference

share capital issued by GA plc.

The cancellation in full of the preference shares was approved by shareholders on 15 April 2025 and sanctioned by court

on 5 June 2025. The cancellation of the GA plc preference shares became effective on 6 June 2025. £109 million of special

dividends were paid on cancellation of the preference shares.

#### 39–INSURANCE AND REINSURANCE CONTRACTS

For the purpose of this note, all references to insurance contracts include participating investment contracts. The Group has

presented the information about insurance and reinsurance contracts using the following product groups.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Reportable product  group | Products and services | Measurement model |
| Life risk  (see note 39(b)(i)) | • Annuities (bulk purchase and individual), term  assurance, income protection and critical illness | General Measurement Model (GMM) |
| • Includes participating pension saving contracts with  guaranteed annuity terms as these contracts are  expected to convert to annuity contracts and the  predominant characteristics are life risk |
| Life participating  (see note  39(b)(ii)) | • With profits savings contracts, unit linked insurance and  unit linked participating contracts | Predominantly measured using the Variable Fee  Approach (VFA). There is some participating business  which is measured using the GMM. |
| Non-life  (see note 39 (b)(iii)) | • General insurance contracts | Predominantly measured using the Premium Allocation  Approach (PAA). Non-life business measured using the  GMM includes reinsurance contracts covering the  adverse development of incurred claims and claims in  settlement acquired in business combinations. |
| • Health insurance contracts |

This note analyses the following in respect of these insurance and reinsurance contracts:

(a) Carrying amount

(b) Movements in the year

(c) Assets of insurance acquisition cashflows

(d) Effect of contracts initially recognised in the year

(e) Contractual service margin (CSM) emergence

(f) Non-life claims development

(g) Significant judgements, estimates and assumptions

(h) Financial guarantees and options

(a) Carrying amount

Insurance and reinsurance contracts at  31 December  comprised:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | 2025 |  |  |  | 2024 |
|  |  | Life risk | Participating | Non-life | Total | Life risk | Participating | Non-life | Total |
|  | Note | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Insurance contracts |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Insurance contract balances | 39(b) | 74,382 | 36,982 | 21,710 | 133,074 | 71,452 | 37,225 | 15,694 | 124,371 |
| Assets for insurance acquisition  cashflows | 39(c) | — | — | (219) | (219) | — | — | (220) | (220) |
| Total insurance contract liabilities |  | 74,382 | 36,982 | 21,491 | 132,855 | 71,452 | 37,225 | 15,474 | 124,151 |
| Reinsurance contracts |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reinsurance contract assets | 39(b) | (8,062) | — | (3,809) | (11,871) | (7,579) | — | (2,121) | (9,700) |

Carrying amounts of insurance and reinsurance contracts expected to be settled/(recovered)  more than 12 months from

reporting date:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Insurance contract and participating investment contract liabilities | 116,851 | 110,330 |
| Reinsurance contract assets | (10,211) | (8,330) |

At 31 December 2025, the maximum exposure to credit risk from insurance contracts is  £2,957 million (2024 :  £2,319 million),

which primarily relates to premiums receivable for services that the Group has already provided, and the maximum exposure to

credit risk from reinsurance contracts is  £9,814 million (2024 : £7,742 million)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 230 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

(b) Movements in the year

The following movements have occurred in the carrying amount of insurance contract balances in the year:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 | 2024 |
| Carrying amount | Note | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| At 1 January |  | 124,371 | 122,050 |
| Insurance revenue | 4 | (25,437) | (20,747) |
| Insurance service expenses |  | 22,197 | 18,240 |
| Insurance finance expense |  | 7,393 | 1,121 |
| Foreign exchange rate movements and other charges |  | (37) | (571) |
| Premiums received |  | 24,745 | 25,928 |
| Claims and expenses paid, including investment component |  | (21,360) | (19,446) |
| Acquisition cash flows |  | (3,818) | (3,557) |
| Effect of portfolio transfers, acquisitions and disposals |  | 5,020 | 1,353 |
| At 31 December |  | 133,074 | 124,371 |

Included within the carrying amounts are: the present value of expected future cashflows, representing a best estimate view; risk

adjustment for non-financial risk; and CSM representing the unearned profit for future service.

The carrying amount for reinsurance contracts are recognised separately from insurance contract balances. Detailed movements

on both are included in sections 39(b)(i) to 39(b)(iii).

The following summarises movements in CSM that have occurred during the year:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | 2025 |  |  |  | 2024 |
|  | Life risk | Participating | Non-life | Total | Life risk | Participating | Non-life | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| CSM in respect of insurance contracts |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 January | 8,497 | 1,123 | 6 | 9,626 | 7,378 | 1,040 | — | 8,418 |
| CSM recognised for services provided | (888) | (150) | (8) | (1,046) | (821) | (178) | (1) | (1,000) |
| Other movements in CSM | 1,048 | 138 | 20 | 1,206 | 1,575 | 261 | 7 | 1,843 |
| Effect of portfolio transfers, acquisitions  and disposals | (6) | — | — | (6) | 365 | — | — | 365 |
| At 31 December | 8,651 | 1,111 | 18 | 9,780 | 8,497 | 1,123 | 6 | 9,626 |
| CSM in respect of reinsurance contracts | | | | | | | | |
| At 1 January | (1,852) | — | (2) | (1,854) | (1,170) | — | — | (1,170) |
| CSM recognised for services received | 151 | — | — | 151 | 129 | — | — | 129 |
| Other movements in CSM | (358) | — | 4 | (354) | (495) | — | (2) | (497) |
| Effect of portfolio transfers, acquisitions  and disposals | — | — | — | — | (316) | — | — | (316) |
| At 31 December | (2,059) | — | 2 | (2,057) | (1,852) | — | (2) | (1,854) |
| Net CSM at 1 January | 6,645 | 1,123 | 4 | 7,772 | 6,208 | 1,040 | — | 7,248 |
| Net CSM at 31 December | 6,592 | 1,111 | 20 | 7,723 | 6,645 | 1,123 | 4 | 7,772 |

Other movements in CSM include:

• Recognition of additional CSM in respect of new insurance and reinsurance contracts recognised in the year;

• Remeasurement of existing contracts (covering non-financial assumption changes and experience variances for all contracts,

plus financial assumption changes and experience variances for contracts in scope of the VFA); and

• For contracts in scope of the GMM, interest accretion on the CSM balance which is recognised within net finance expense/

income from insurance contracts.

There are also changes in CSM arising as a result of portfolio transfers, acquisitions and disposals.

Each of these items can be seen in more detail in the respective tables in section 39(b)(i) for life risk, 39(b)(ii) for participating and

39(b)(iii) for non-life.

The other movements in CSM in 2025 has reduced compared to that in 2024 , mainly due to lower investment returns and bulk-

purchase annuity new business volumes returning to more normal levels after an extremely high 2024. Neither year included

material demographic assumption changes.

Assumption changes are described in more detail in note 41.

The CSM recognised for services provided on insurance contracts in the year of £1,046 million (2024: £1,000 million) is a key

component of insurance revenue.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 231 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

The following summarises movements in the risk adjustment that have occurred during the year:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | |  | | |  |
|  | Life | | Non-life | | |  |
|  | Risk | Participating | PAA | GMM | Total | Total |
| 2025 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk adjustment in respect of insurance contracts |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 January | 1,390 | 55 | 550 | 9 | 559 | 2,004 |
| Change in risk adjustment for risk expired | (122) | (4) | — | (83) | (83) | (209) |
| Other movements in risk adjustment | (12) | 15 | 126 | 17 | 143 | 146 |
| Effect of portfolio transfers, acquisitions and disposals | (1) | — | — | 355 | 355 | 354 |
| At 31 December | 1,255 | 66 | 676 | 298 | 974 | 2,295 |
| Risk adjustment in respect of reinsurance contracts |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 January | (735) | — | (71) | (80) | (151) | (886) |
| Change in risk adjustment for risk expired | 57 | — | — | 55 | 55 | 112 |
| Other movements in risk adjustment | 66 | — | (35) | (38) | (73) | (7) |
| Effect of portfolio transfers, acquisitions and disposals | — | — | — | (188) | (188) | (188) |
| At 31 December | (612) | — | (106) | (251) | (357) | (969) |
| Net risk adjustment at 1 January | 655 | 55 | 479 | (71) | 408 | 1,118 |
| Net risk adjustment at 31 December | 643 | 66 | 570 | 47 | 617 | 1,326 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | |  | | |  |
|  | Life | | Non-life | | |  |
|  | Risk | Participating | PAA | GMM | Total | Total |
| 2024 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk adjustment in respect of insurance contracts |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 January | 1,363 | 65 | 523 | — | 523 | 1,951 |
| Change in risk adjustment for risk expired | (109) | (3) | — | (1) | (1) | (113) |
| Other movements in risk adjustment | 61 | (7) | 27 | — | 27 | 81 |
| Effect of portfolio transfers, acquisitions and disposals | 75 |  | — | 10 | 10 | 85 |
| At 31 December | 1,390 | 55 | 550 | 9 | 559 | 2,004 |
| Risk adjustment in respect of reinsurance contracts |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 January | (639) | — | (80) | (70) | (150) | (789) |
| Change in risk adjustment for risk expired | 44 | — | — | 8 | 8 | 52 |
| Other movements in risk adjustment | (78) | — | 9 | (13) | (4) | (82) |
| Effect of portfolio transfers, acquisitions and disposals | (62) |  |  | (5) | (5) | (67) |
| At 31 December | (735) | — | (71) | (80) | (151) | (886) |
| Net risk adjustment at 1 January | 724 | 65 | 443 | (70) | 373 | 1,162 |
| Net risk adjustment at 31 December | 655 | 55 | 479 | (71) | 408 | 1,118 |

The change in risk adjustment for risk expired is recognised in insurance revenue.

The net risk adjustment has increased in the year. Other movements in risk adjustment include the risk adjustment established on

new business (details of which can be seen in note 39(d)) and the impact of movements in discount rates.

Movements in carrying amounts of insurance and reinsurance contracts

The following reconciliations present the movements in the carrying amounts of insurance and reinsurance contracts in each

product group.

For life risk and participating contracts each table presents a different analysis of the movements in both insurance and

reinsurance balances. The first disclosure, split by remaining coverage and incurred claims, presents the income statement items

that constitute insurance revenue, insurance service expenses and net expenses from reinsurance contracts. The sum of these

items represents the contribution to insurance service result. Movements in the balances relating to finance expenses and cash

flows are shown below the insurance service result.

In the second disclosure, split by measurement component (present value of expected future cash flows, risk adjustment and

CSM), the movements are presented by driver of change. The insurance service result and subsequent movements have

consistent totals across the two disclosure tables.

For non-life business for both gross and reinsurance contracts, the movements in balances are presented split by remaining

coverage and incurred claims with the incurred claims further analysed between the cash flow and risk adjustment components.

A further table then follows for both gross and reinsurance contracts to display the results exclusively for the sub-group of

contracts measured under the GMM.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 232 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

(i) Life risk

Insurance contracts

The following table shows life risk insurance contracts analysed by remaining coverage and incurred claims:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | 2025 |  |  |  | 2024 |
|  |  | Liabilities for remaining  coverage | | Liabilities  for  incurred  claims | Total | Liabilities for remaining  coverage | | Liabilities for  incurred  claims | Total |
|  |  | Excluding  loss  component | Loss  component | Excluding  loss  component | Loss  component |
| Carrying amount | Note | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Opening liabilities at 1 January |  | 69,550 | 414 | 1,488 | 71,452 | 66,473 | 418 | 1,243 | 68,134 |
| Changes in comprehensive income |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Insurance revenue | 4 | (8,514) | — | — | (8,514) | (7,788) | — | — | (7,788) |
| Contracts under the modified  retrospective transition approach |  | (147) | — | — | (147) | (156) | — | — | (156) |
| Contracts under the fair value  transition approach |  | (4,066) | — | — | (4,066) | (4,107) | — | — | (4,107) |
| Other contracts |  | (4,301) | — | — | (4,301) | (3,525) | — | — | (3,525) |
| Insurance service expenses |  | 341 | 64 | 7,177 | 7,582 | 336 | (21) | 6,569 | 6,884 |
| Incurred claims and other insurance  service expenses |  | — | (75) | 7,177 | 7,102 | — | (67) | 6,569 | 6,502 |
| Amortisation of insurance  acquisition cash flows |  | 341 | — | — | 341 | 336 | — | — | 336 |
| Losses and reversals of losses on  onerous contracts |  | — | 139 | — | 139 | — | 46 | — | 46 |
| Investment components and premium  refunds |  | (1,094) | — | 1,094 | — | (1,033) | — | 1,033 | — |
| Insurance service result |  | (9,267) | 64 | 8,271 | (932) | (8,485) | (21) | 7,602 | (904) |
| Net finance expenses/(income) from  insurance contracts | 5 | 2,861 | 40 | — | 2,901 | (1,236) | 20 | — | (1,216) |
| Effect of movements in exchange rates |  | 31 | 2 | 13 | 46 | (109) | (3) | (11) | (123) |
| Total changes in comprehensive income |  | (6,375) | 106 | 8,284 | 2,015 | (9,830) | (4) | 7,591 | (2,243) |
| Cash flows |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Premiums received |  | 9,396 | — | — | 9,396 | 12,668 | — | — | 12,668 |
| Claims and other insurance service  expenses paid, including investment  component |  | — | — | (7,774) | (7,774) | — | — | (7,508) | (7,508) |
| Insurance acquisition cash flows |  | (649) | — | — | (649) | (633) | — | — | (633) |
| Total cash flows |  | 8,747 | — | (7,774) | 973 | 12,035 | — | (7,508) | 4,527 |
| Effect of portfolio transfers, acquisitions  and disposals |  | (58) | — | — | (58) | 872 | — | 162 | 1,034 |
| Closing liabilities at 31 December |  | 71,864 | 520 | 1,998 | 74,382 | 69,550 | 414 | 1,488 | 71,452 |

The 2025 acquisition movements for Life risk insurance contracts reflect the settlement of pre-existing balances in respect of

insurance contract liabilities arising from a buy-in contract held by the Direct Line staff pension scheme.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 233 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

The following table shows life risk insurance contracts analysed by measurement component:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | | | |  |
|  |  | Estimates of  present value  of future cash  flows | Risk  adjustment for  non-financial  risk | Contractual service margin (CSM) | | | | Total |
| 2025 Carrying amount |  | Contracts  under  modified  retrospective  transition  approach | Contracts  under fair  value  transition  approach | Other  contracts | CSM  Total |
| Note | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Opening liabilities at 1 January |  | 61,565 | 1,390 | — | 3,718 | 4,779 | 8,497 | 71,452 |
| Changes in comprehensive income |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| CSM recognised for services provided |  | — | — | — | (377) | (511) | (888) | (888) |
| Change in risk adjustment for risk expired |  | — | (122) | — | — | — | — | (122) |
| Experience adjustments |  | (61) | — | — | — | — | — | (61) |
| Changes that relate to current services |  | (61) | (122) | — | (377) | (511) | (888) | (1,071) |
| Contracts initially recognised in the period |  | (607) | 130 | — | — | 482 | 482 | 5 |
| Changes in estimates that adjust the CSM |  | (36) | (178) | — | (40) | 254 | 214 | — |
| Changes in estimates that result in losses  and reversal of losses on onerous  contracts |  | 134 | — | — | — | — | — | 134 |
| Changes that relate to future services |  | (509) | (48) | — | (40) | 736 | 696 | 139 |
| Insurance service result |  | (570) | (170) | — | (417) | 225 | (192) | (932) |
| Net finance expenses from insurance  contracts | 5 | 2,535 | 30 | — | 170 | 166 | 336 | 2,901 |
| Effect of movements in exchange rates |  | 24 | 6 | — | 9 | 7 | 16 | 46 |
| Total changes in comprehensive income |  | 1,989 | (134) | — | (238) | 398 | 160 | 2,015 |
| Cash flows |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Premiums received |  | 9,396 | — | — | — | — | — | 9,396 |
| Claims and other insurance service expenses  paid, including investment components |  | (7,774) | — | — | — | — | — | (7,774) |
| Insurance acquisition cash flows |  | (649) | — | — | — | — | — | (649) |
| Total cash flows |  | 973 | — | — | — | — | — | 973 |
| Effect of portfolio transfers, acquisitions and  disposals |  | (51) | (1) | — | — | (6) | (6) | (58) |
| Closing liabilities at 31 December |  | 64,476 | 1,255 | — | 3,480 | 5,171 | 8,651 | 74,382 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 234 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | | | |  |
|  |  | Estimates of  present value  of future cash  flows | Risk  adjustment  for  non-financial  risk | Contractual service margin (CSM) | | | | Total |
| 2024 Carrying amount |  | Contracts  under  modified  retrospective  transition  approach | Contracts  under fair  value  transition  approach | Other  contracts | CSM  Total |
| Note | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Opening liabilities at 1 January |  | 59,393 | 1,363 | 1 | 3,652 | 3,725 | 7,378 | 68,134 |
| Changes in comprehensive income |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| CSM recognised for services provided |  | — | — | — | (392) | (429) | (821) | (821) |
| Change in risk adjustment for risk expired |  | — | (109) | — | — | — | — | (109) |
| Experience adjustments |  | (20) | — | — | — | — | — | (20) |
| Changes that relate to current services |  | (20) | (109) | — | (392) | (429) | (821) | (950) |
| Contracts initially recognised in the period |  | (971) | 222 | — | — | 750 | 750 | 1 |
| Changes in estimates that adjust the CSM |  | (519) | (23) | (1) | 301 | 242 | 542 | — |
| Changes in estimates that result in losses and  reversal of losses on onerous contracts |  | 45 | — | — | — | — | — | 45 |
| Changes that relate to future services |  | (1,445) | 199 | (1) | 301 | 992 | 1,292 | 46 |
| Insurance service result |  | (1,465) | 90 | (1) | (91) | 563 | 471 | (904) |
| Net finance (income)/expenses from insurance  contracts | 5 | (1,382) | (132) | — | 165 | 133 | 298 | (1,216) |
| Effect of movements in exchange rates |  | (102) | (6) | — | (8) | (7) | (15) | (123) |
| Total changes in comprehensive income |  | (2,949) | (48) | (1) | 66 | 689 | 754 | (2,243) |
| Cash flows |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Premiums received |  | 12,668 | — | — | — | — | — | 12,668 |
| Claims and other insurance service expenses  paid, including investment components |  | (7,508) | — | — | — | — | — | (7,508) |
| Insurance acquisition cash flows |  | (633) | — | — | — | — | — | (633) |
| Total cash flows |  | 4,527 | — | — | — | — | — | 4,527 |
| Effect of portfolio transfers, acquisitions and  disposals |  | 594 | 75 | — | — | 365 | 365 | 1,034 |
| Closing liabilities at 31 December |  | 61,565 | 1,390 | — | 3,718 | 4,779 | 8,497 | 71,452 |

Key changes that impac t the income statement include the release of CSM for services provided and the release of risk

adjustment for expired risks.

Changes that relate to future service include:

• New contracts initially recognised in the year which give rise to a CSM liability representing unearned future profit on service

yet to be provided;

• Experience variances and assumption changes on profitable contracts that impact the expected fulfilment cash flows and

adjust the CSM liability; and

• Recognition of new onerous contracts and experience variances or assumption changes on onerous contracts impacting the

income statement immediately.

The changes in estimates that increase the CSM include the effect of both experience variances and assumption changes on

expected future cash flows. Assumption changes are explained in more detail in note 41.

The net finance expenses from insurance contracts of £2,901 million (2024: £(1,216) million net finance income) recognised in the

income statement includes the impact of the change in financial assumptions, the unwind of discounting on the fulfilment cash

flows and interest accretion on the CSM. The change in discount rates during 2025, with rates decreasing at shorter durations

and increasing at longer durations, resulting in an overall increase in the value of the liabilities.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 235 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

Reinsurance contracts

The following table shows life risk reinsurance contracts analysed by remaining coverage and incurred claims:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | 2025 |  |  |  | 2024 |
|  |  | Assets for remaining  coverage | | Assets for  incurred  claims | Total | Assets for remaining  coverage | | Assets for  incurred  claims | Total |
| Carrying amount |  | Excluding  loss  recovery  component | Loss  recovery  component | Excluding  loss  recovery  component | Loss  recovery  component |
| Note | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Opening assets at 1 January |  | 6,876 | (56) | 759 | 7,579 | 5,245 | (11) | 505 | 5,739 |
| Changes in comprehensive income |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Allocation of reinsurance premiums paid |  | (3,808) | — | — | (3,808) | (3,287) | — | — | (3,287) |
| Recoveries of incurred claims and other  insurance service expenses |  | — | (7) | 3,497 | 3,490 | — | (2) | 3,116 | 3,114 |
| Recoveries and reversals of recoveries of  losses on onerous underlying contracts |  | — | 58 | — | 58 | — | (45) | — | (45) |
| Adjustments to assets for incurred claims |  | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Amounts recoverable from reinsurers |  | — | 51 | 3,497 | 3,548 | — | (47) | 3,116 | 3,069 |
| Investment components and premium  refunds |  | (1) | — | 1 | — | (3) | — | 3 | — |
| Net expenses from reinsurance contracts |  | (3,809) | 51 | 3,498 | (260) | (3,290) | (47) | 3,119 | (218) |
| Net finance income/(expenses) from  reinsurance contracts | 5 | 141 | 5 | — | 146 | (213) | 2 | — | (211) |
| Effect of movements in exchange rates |  | 32 | — | 4 | 36 | (32) | — | (4) | (36) |
| Total changes in comprehensive income |  | (3,636) | 56 | 3,502 | (78) | (3,535) | (45) | 3,115 | (465) |
| Cash flows |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Premiums paid |  | 4,005 | — | — | 4,005 | 4,366 | — | — | 4,366 |
| Amounts received |  | — | — | (3,444) | (3,444) | — | — | (3,045) | (3,045) |
| Total cash flows |  | 4,005 | — | (3,444) | 561 | 4,366 | — | (3,045) | 1,321 |
| Effect of portfolio transfers, acquisitions and  disposals |  | — | — | — | — | 800 | — | 184 | 984 |
| Closing assets at 31 December |  | 7,245 | — | 817 | 8,062 | 6,876 | (56) | 759 | 7,579 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 236 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

The following table shows life risk reinsurance contracts analysed by measurement component:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | | | |  |
|  |  | Estimates of  present value  of future cash  flows | Risk  adjustment for  non-financial  risk | Contractual service margin (CSM) | | | | Total |
|  |  | Contracts  under  modified  retrospective  transition  approach | Contracts  under fair  value  transition  approach | Other  contracts | CSM  Total |
| 2025 Carrying amount | Note | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Opening assets at 1 January |  | 4,992 | 735 | (66) | 459 | 1,459 | 1,852 | 7,579 |
| Changes in comprehensive income |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| CSM recognised for services provided |  | — | — | 6 | (49) | (108) | (151) | (151) |
| Change in risk adjustment for risk expired |  | — | (57) | — | — | — | — | (57) |
| Experience adjustments |  | (110) | — | — | — | — | — | (110) |
| Changes that relate to current services |  | (110) | (57) | 6 | (49) | (108) | (151) | (318) |
| Contracts initially recognised in the period |  | (133) | 79 | — | — | 59 | 59 | 5 |
| Changes in estimates that adjust the CSM |  | (49) | (177) | 5 | (18) | 239 | 226 | — |
| Changes in estimates that relate to losses and  reversals of losses on onerous underlying  contracts |  | 53 | — | — | — | — | — | 53 |
| Changes that relate to future services |  | (129) | (98) | 5 | (18) | 298 | 285 | 58 |
| Net (expenses)/income from reinsurance  contracts |  | (239) | (155) | 11 | (67) | 190 | 134 | (260) |
| Net finance income/(expenses) from reinsurance  contracts | 5 | 46 | 30 | (2) | 19 | 53 | 70 | 146 |
| Effect of movements in exchange rates |  | 31 | 2 | — | 3 | — | 3 | 36 |
| Total changes in comprehensive income |  | (162) | (123) | 9 | (45) | 243 | 207 | (78) |
| Cash flows |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Premiums paid |  | 4,005 | — | — | — | — | — | 4,005 |
| Amounts received |  | (3,444) | — | — | — | — | — | (3,444) |
| Total cash flows |  | 561 | — | — | — | — | — | 561 |
| Closing assets at 31 December |  | 5,391 | 612 | (57) | 414 | 1,702 | 2,059 | 8,062 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 237 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | | | |  |
|  |  | Estimates of  present value  of future cash  flows | Risk  adjustment for  non-financial  risk | Contractual service margin (CSM) | | | | Total |
|  |  | Contracts  under  modified  retrospective  transition  approach | Contracts  under fair  value  transition  approach | Other  contracts | CSM  Total |
| 2024 Carrying amount | Note | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Opening assets at 1 January |  | 3,930 | 639 | (76) | 451 | 795 | 1,170 | 5,739 |
| Changes in comprehensive income |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| CSM recognised for services provided |  | — | — | 7 | (53) | (83) | (129) | (129) |
| Change in risk adjustment for risk expired |  | — | (44) | — | — | — | — | (44) |
| Experience adjustments |  | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Changes that relate to current services |  | — | (44) | 7 | (53) | (83) | (129) | (173) |
| Contracts initially recognised in the period |  | (347) | 186 | — | — | 162 | 162 | 1 |
| Changes in estimates that adjust the CSM |  | (236) | (46) | 6 | 46 | 230 | 282 | — |
| Changes in estimates that relate to losses and  reversals of losses on onerous underlying  contracts |  | (46) | — | — | — | — | — | (46) |
| Changes that relate to future services |  | (629) | 140 | 6 | 46 | 392 | 444 | (45) |
| Net (expenses)/income from reinsurance  contracts |  | (629) | 96 | 13 | (7) | 309 | 315 | (218) |
| Net finance (expenses)/income from reinsurance  contracts | 5 | (206) | (59) | (3) | 18 | 39 | 54 | (211) |
| Effect of movements in exchange rates |  | (30) | (3) | — | (3) | — | (3) | (36) |
| Total changes in comprehensive income |  | (865) | 34 | 10 | 8 | 348 | 366 | (465) |
| Cash flows |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Premiums paid |  | 4,366 | — | — | — | — | — | 4,366 |
| Amounts received |  | (3,045) | — | — | — | — | — | (3,045) |
| Total cash flows |  | 1,321 | — | — | — | — | — | 1,321 |
| Effect of portfolio transfers, acquisitions and  disposals |  | 606 | 62 | — | — | 316 | 316 | 984 |
| Closing assets at 31 December |  | 4,992 | 735 | (66) | 459 | 1,459 | 1,852 | 7,579 |

Some gross onerous contracts do not have reinsurance in place so movements in the gross loss component occur without a

corresponding movement being seen in the reinsurance loss recovery component.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 238 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

(ii) Participating

Insurance contracts

The following table shows participating insurance contracts analysed by remaining coverage and incurred claims:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | 2025 |  |  |  | 2024 |
|  |  | Liabilities for remaining  coverage | | Liabilities for  incurred  claims | Total | Liabilities for remaining  coverage | | Liabilities for  incurred  claims | Total |
| Carrying amount |  | Excluding loss  component | Loss  component | Excluding loss  component | Loss  component |
| Note | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Opening liabilities at 1 January |  | 36,532 | 18 | 675 | 37,225 | 38,677 | 9 | 858 | 39,544 |
| Changes in comprehensive income |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Insurance revenue | 4 | (682) | — | — | (682) | (533) | — | — | (533) |
| Contracts under the modified  retrospective transition approach |  | (158) | — | — | (158) | (147) | — | — | (147) |
| Contracts under the fair value  transition approach |  | (484) | — | — | (484) | (354) | — | — | (354) |
| Other contracts |  | (40) | — | — | (40) | (32) | — | — | (32) |
| Insurance service expenses |  | 6 | 12 | 337 | 355 | 7 | 11 | 312 | 330 |
| Incurred claims and other  insurance service expenses |  | — | (1) | 337 | 336 | — | (2) | 312 | 310 |
| Amortisation of insurance  acquisition cash flows |  | 6 | — | — | 6 | 7 | — | — | 7 |
| Losses and reversals of losses on  onerous contracts |  | — | 13 | — | 13 | — | 13 | — | 13 |
| Investment components and  premium refunds |  | (3,606) | — | 3,606 | — | (3,973) | — | 3,973 | — |
| Insurance service result |  | (4,282) | 12 | 3,943 | (327) | (4,499) | 11 | 4,285 | (203) |
| Net finance expenses from insurance  contracts | 5 | 3,838 | 7 | — | 3,845 | 1,986 | (2) | — | 1,984 |
| Effect of movements in exchange  rates |  | (5) | (1) | — | (6) | (41) | — | (1) | (42) |
| Total changes in comprehensive  income |  | (449) | 18 | 3,943 | 3,512 | (2,554) | 9 | 4,284 | 1,739 |
| Cash flows |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Premiums received |  | 305 | — | — | 305 | 434 | — | — | 434 |
| Claims and other insurance service  expenses paid, including investment  component |  | — | — | (4,045) | (4,045) | — | — | (4,467) | (4,467) |
| Insurance acquisition cash flows |  | (15) | — | — | (15) | (25) | — | — | (25) |
| Total cash flows |  | 290 | — | (4,045) | (3,755) | 409 | — | (4,467) | (4,058) |
| Closing liabilities at 31 December |  | 36,373 | 36 | 573 | 36,982 | 36,532 | 18 | 675 | 37,225 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 239 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

The following table shows participating insurance contracts analysed by measurement component:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | | |  |
|  |  | Estimates of  present  value of  future cash  flows | Risk  adjustment for  non-financial  risk | Contractual service margin (CSM) | | | Total |
| 2025 Carrying amount |  | Contracts  under  modified  retrospective  transition  approach | Contracts  under fair  value  transition  approach | CSM  Total |
| Note | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Opening liabilities at 1 January |  | 36,047 | 55 | 383 | 740 | 1,123 | 37,225 |
| Changes in comprehensive income |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| CSM recognised for services provided |  | — | — | (68) | (82) | (150) | (150) |
| Change in risk adjustment for risk expired |  | — | (4) | — | — | — | (4) |
| Experience adjustments |  | 43 | — | — | — | — | 43 |
| Revenue recognised for incurred policyholder tax  expenses |  | (229) | — | — | — | — | (229) |
| Changes that relate to current services |  | (186) | (4) | (68) | (82) | (150) | (340) |
| Changes in estimates that adjust the CSM |  | (142) | 8 | 99 | 35 | 134 | — |
| Changes in estimates that result in losses and reversal  of losses on onerous contracts |  | 13 | — | — | — | — | 13 |
| Changes that relate to future services |  | (129) | 8 | 99 | 35 | 134 | 13 |
| Insurance service result |  | (315) | 4 | 31 | (47) | (16) | (327) |
| Net finance expenses from insurance contracts | 5 | 3,835 | 7 | — | 3 | 3 | 3,845 |
| Effect of movements in exchange rates |  | (7) | — | — | 1 | 1 | (6) |
| Total changes in comprehensive income |  | 3,513 | 11 | 31 | (43) | (12) | 3,512 |
| Cash flows |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Premiums received |  | 305 | — | — | — | — | 305 |
| Claims and other insurance service expenses paid,  including investment components |  | (4,045) | — | — | — | — | (4,045) |
| Insurance acquisition cash flows |  | (15) | — | — | — | — | (15) |
| Total cash flows |  | (3,755) | — | — | — | — | (3,755) |
| Closing liabilities at 31 December |  | 35,805 | 66 | 414 | 697 | 1,111 | 36,982 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 240 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | | |  |
|  |  | Estimates of  present value  of future cash  flows | Risk  adjustment for  non-financial  risk | Contractual service margin (CSM) | | | Total |
| Full year 2024 |  | Contracts  under  modified  retrospective  transition  approach | Contracts  under fair  value  transition  approach | CSM  Total |
| Note | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Opening liabilities at 1 January |  | 38,439 | 65 | 388 | 652 | 1,040 | 39,544 |
| Changes in comprehensive income |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| CSM recognised for services provided |  | — | — | (90) | (88) | (178) | (178) |
| Change in risk adjustment for risk expired |  | — | (3) | — | — | — | (3) |
| Experience adjustments |  | (22) | — | — | — | — | (22) |
| Revenue recognised for incurred policyholder tax  expenses |  | (13) | — | — | — | — | (13) |
| Changes that relate to current services |  | (35) | (3) | (90) | (88) | (178) | (216) |
| Changes in estimates that adjust the CSM |  | (259) | 1 | 85 | 173 | 258 | — |
| Changes in estimates that result in losses and reversal  of losses on onerous contracts |  | 13 | — | — | — | — | 13 |
| Changes that relate to future services |  | (246) | 1 | 85 | 173 | 258 | 13 |
| Insurance service result |  | (281) | (2) | (5) | 85 | 80 | (203) |
| Net finance expenses/(income) from insurance contracts | 5 | 1,989 | (8) | — | 3 | 3 | 1,984 |
| Effect of movements in exchange rates |  | (42) | — | — | — | — | (42) |
| Total changes in comprehensive income |  | 1,666 | (10) | (5) | 88 | 83 | 1,739 |
| Cash flows |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Premiums received |  | 434 | — | — | — | — | 434 |
| Claims and other insurance service expenses paid,  including investment components |  | (4,467) | — | — | — | — | (4,467) |
| Insurance acquisition cash flows |  | (25) | — | — | — | — | (25) |
| Total cash flows |  | (4,058) | — | — | — | — | (4,058) |
| Closing liabilities at 31 December |  | 36,047 | 55 | 383 | 740 | 1,123 | 37,225 |

Key changes that impact the income statement include the release of CSM for services provided and experience variances for

the period. Other changes that relate to current services include revenue recognised for policyholder tax expenses, representing

income tax on policyholders' investment return, charged to the policyholder funds.

Net finance (income)/expenses mainly represents investment returns on the net assets held in policyholder funds.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 241 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

(iii) Non-life

Claims in settlement acquired in business combination are assigned to groups based on the nature of the risks as at the

acquisition date. Liabilities for acquired claims in settlement (and reinsurance assets thereof) are measured at their fair value as

at the acquisition date, with a CSM established equal to the fair value less fulfilment cashflows (where this is negative a loss

component is established). For the Direct Line acquisition, the CSM in respect of acquired claims in settlement (and reinsurance

assets thereof) was determined to be £nil at the acquisition date.

Acquired claims in settlement are subsequently measured under the GMM. Where fewer of these acquired claims were settled in

the period than was expected, this leads to a positive experience variance within the insurance service result: expected claims

are reported in insurance revenue (in contrast with the PAA treatment of equivalent non-acquired claims, for which no further

insurance revenue would be recognised); and settled claims are reported in insurance service expenses. Consequently, there is

an unexpected increase in the end of period fulfilment cash flows. If there is no CSM for that group of contracts this causes a loss

component to be established, which offsets the positive experience variance within the insurance service result. Acquired claims

in settlement have been settled more slowly than expected during 2025 resulting in a loss component being established for some

groups, but this is a result of a timing difference and is not indicative of adverse claims development. The insurance service result

for acquired claims in settlement is positive in 2025.

Insurance contracts

The following table shows non-life insurance contracts analysed by  remaining coverage and incurred claims (contracts

measured under the PAA or GMM):

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | |  | | |  |
|  |  | Liabilities for remaining  coverage | | Liabilities for incurred claims | | | Total |
|  |  |  |  |  | Contracts under PAA | |
| 2025 Carrying amount |  | Excluding  loss  component | Loss  component | Contracts  not under  PAA | Estimates  of present  value of  future cash  flows | Risk  adjustment  for non-  financial  risk |
| Note | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Opening liabilities at 1 January |  | 3,246 | 26 | — | 11,872 | 550 | 15,694 |
| Changes in comprehensive income |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Insurance revenue | 4 | (16,241) | — | — | — | — | (16,241) |
| Incurred claims and other insurance service expenses | | — | (57) | 676 | 10,289 | 214 | 11,122 |
| Amortisation of insurance acquisition cash flows |  | 3,072 | — | — | — | — | 3,072 |
| Losses and reversals of losses on onerous contracts |  | — | 264 | — | — | — | 264 |
| Adjustments to liabilities for incurred claims |  | — | — | — | (91) | (107) | (198) |
| Insurance service expenses |  | 3,072 | 207 | 676 | 10,198 | 107 | 14,260 |
| Insurance service result |  | (13,169) | 207 | 676 | 10,198 | 107 | (1,981) |
| Net finance expenses from insurance contracts | 5 | 130 | — | — | 496 | 21 | 647 |
| Effect of movements in exchange rates |  | (11) | — | — | (64) | (2) | (77) |
| Total changes in comprehensive income |  | (13,050) | 207 | 676 | 10,630 | 126 | (1,411) |
| Cash flows |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Premiums received |  | 15,044 | — | — | — | — | 15,044 |
| Claims and other insurance service expenses paid, including  investment component |  | — | — | (676) | (8,865) | — | (9,541) |
| Insurance acquisition cash flows |  | (3,154) | — | — | — | — | (3,154) |
| Total cash flows |  | 11,890 | — | (676) | (8,865) | — | 2,349 |
| Effect of portfolio transfers, acquisitions and disposals |  | 5,078 | — | — | — | — | 5,078 |
| Closing liabilities at 31 December |  | 7,164 | 233 | — | 13,637 | 676 | 21,710 |

The £(107) million  adjustment to the risk adjustment in the liability for incurred claims comprises the release of the risk adjustment

as claims are paid and also includes assumption changes in calculating the risk adjustment.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 242 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | |  | | |  |
|  |  | Liabilities for remaining  coverage | | Liabilities for incurred claims | | | Total |
|  |  |  |  |  | Contracts under PAA | |
| 2024 Carrying amount |  | Excluding loss  component | Loss  component | Contracts  not under  PAA | Estimates of  present  value of  future cash  flows | Risk  adjustment  for non-  financial risk |
| Note | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Opening liabilities at 1 January |  | 2,727 | 31 | — | 11,091 | 523 | 14,372 |
| Changes in comprehensive income |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Insurance revenue | 4 | (12,426) | — | — | — | — | (12,426) |
| Incurred claims and other insurance service expenses |  | — | (50) | 6 | 8,204 | 171 | 8,331 |
| Amortisation of insurance acquisition cash flows |  | 2,762 | — | — | — | — | 2,762 |
| Losses and reversals of losses on onerous contracts |  | — | 47 | — | — | — | 47 |
| Adjustments to liabilities for incurred claims |  | — | — | — | 27 | (141) | (114) |
| Insurance service expenses |  | 2,762 | (3) | 6 | 8,231 | 30 | 11,026 |
| Insurance service result |  | (9,664) | (3) | 6 | 8,231 | 30 | (1,400) |
| Net finance expenses from insurance contracts | 5 | 4 | — | — | 338 | 11 | 353 |
| Effect of movements in exchange rates |  | (67) | (2) | — | (323) | (14) | (406) |
| Total changes in comprehensive income |  | (9,727) | (5) | 6 | 8,246 | 27 | (1,453) |
| Cash flows |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Premiums received |  | 12,826 | — | — | — | — | 12,826 |
| Claims and other insurance service expenses paid, including  investment component |  | — | — | (6) | (7,465) | — | (7,471) |
| Insurance acquisition cash flows |  | (2,899) | — | — | — | — | (2,899) |
| Total cash flows |  | 9,927 | — | (6) | (7,465) | — | 2,456 |
| Effect of portfolio transfers, acquisitions and disposals |  | 319 | — | — | — | — | 319 |
| Closing liabilities at 31 December |  | 3,246 | 26 | — | 11,872 | 550 | 15,694 |

The £(141) million adjustment to the risk adjustment in the liability for incurred claims comprises the release of the risk adjustment

as claims are paid and also includes assumption changes in calculating the risk adjustment.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 243 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

The following table shows non-life insurance contracts analysed by measurement component (contracts measured under the

GMM).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | |  |
|  |  | Estimates of  present value  of future cash  flows | Contractual service margin  (CSM)  Risk  adjustment for  non-financial  risk |  | | Total |
| 2025 Carrying amount |  | Other  contracts | CSM Total |
| Note | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Opening liabilities at 1 January |  | 166 | 9 | 6 | 6 | 181 |
| Changes in comprehensive income |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| CSM recognised for services provided |  | — | — | (8) | (8) | (8) |
| Change in risk adjustment for risk expired |  | — | (83) | — | — | (83) |
| Experience adjustments |  | (442) | — | — | — | (442) |
| Changes that relate to current services |  | (442) | (83) | (8) | (8) | (533) |
| Changes in estimates that adjust the CSM |  | (3) | (17) | 20 | 20 | — |
| Changes in estimates that result in losses and reversal of  losses on onerous contracts |  | 224 | 21 | — | — | 245 |
| Changes that relate to future services |  | 221 | 4 | 20 | 20 | 245 |
| Insurance service result |  | (221) | (79) | 12 | 12 | (288) |
| Net finance expenses from insurance contracts |  | 119 | 13 | — | — | 132 |
| Effect of movements in exchange rates |  | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total changes in comprehensive income |  | (102) | (66) | 12 | 12 | (156) |
| Cash flows |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Premiums received |  | — | — | — | — | — |
| Claims and other insurance service expenses paid, including  investment components |  | (676) | — | — | — | (676) |
| Insurance acquisition cash flows |  | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total cash flows |  | (676) | — | — | — | (676) |
| Effect of portfolio transfers, acquisitions and disposals |  | 4,185 | 355 | — | — | 4,540 |
| Closing liabilities at 31 December |  | 3,573 | 298 | 18 | 18 | 3,890 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | |  |
|  |  | Estimates of  present value  of future cash  flows | Risk  adjustment for  non-financial  risk  Contractual service margin  (CSM) |  | | Total |
| 2024 Carrying amount |  | Other  contracts | CSM Total |
| Note | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Opening liabilities at 1 January |  | — | — | — | — | — |
| Changes in comprehensive income |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| CSM recognised for services provided |  | — | — | (1) | (1) | (1) |
| Change in risk adjustment for risk expired |  | — | (1) | — | — | (1) |
| Experience adjustments |  | (6) | — | — | — | (6) |
| Changes that relate to current services |  | (6) | (1) | (1) | (1) | (8) |
| Changes in estimates that adjust the CSM |  | (6) | (1) | 7 | 7 | 1 |
| Changes in estimates that result in losses and reversal of losses on  onerous contracts |  | — | — | — | — | — |
| Changes that relate to future services |  | (6) | (1) | 7 | 7 | 1 |
| Insurance service result |  | (12) | (2) | 6 | 6 | (7) |
| Net finance expenses from insurance contracts |  | 4 | 1 | — | — | 5 |
| Effect of movements in exchange rates |  | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total changes in comprehensive income |  | (8) | (1) | 6 | 6 | (3) |
| Cash flows |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Premiums received |  | — | — | — | — | — |
| Claims and other insurance service expenses paid, including  investment components |  | (6) | — | — | — | (6) |
| Insurance acquisition cash flows |  | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total cash flows |  | (6) | — | — | — | (6) |
| Effect of portfolio transfers, acquisitions and disposals |  | 180 | 10 | — | — | 190 |
| Closing liabilities at 31 December |  | 166 | 9 | 6 | 6 | 181 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 244 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

Reinsurance contracts

The following table shows non-life reinsurance contracts analysed by remaining coverage and incurred claims (contracts

measured under the PAA or GMM):

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | | |  |
|  |  | Assets for remaining  coverage | | Contracts  not under  PAA | Assets for incurred  claims | | Total |
| 2025 Carrying amount |  | Excluding  loss  recovery  component | Loss  recovery  component | Estimates  of present  value of  future  cash  flows | Risk  adjustme  nt for  non-  financial  risk |
| Note | £m |  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Opening assets at 1 January |  | 852 | 1 | — | 1,197 | 71 | 2,121 |
| Changes in comprehensive income |  |  | — |  |  |  |  |
| Allocation of reinsurance premiums paid |  | (2,077) | — | — | — | — | (2,077) |
| Recoveries of incurred claims and other insurance service  expenses |  | 74 | 36 | 301 | 886 | 49 | 1,346 |
| Adjustments to assets for incurred claims |  | — | — | — | 21 | (15) | 6 |
| Amounts recoverable from reinsurers |  | 74 | 36 | 301 | 907 | 34 | 1,352 |
| Effect of changes in non-performance risk of reinsurers |  | 13 | — | — | (8) | — | 5 |
| Net (expenses)/income from reinsurance contracts |  | (1,990) | 36 | 301 | 899 | 34 | (720) |
| Net finance income from reinsurance contracts | 5 | 104 | — | — | 29 | 2 | 135 |
| Effect of movements in exchange rates |  | — | — | — | 3 | (1) | 2 |
| Total changes in comprehensive income |  | (1,886) | 36 | 301 | 931 | 35 | (583) |
| Cash flows |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Premiums paid |  | 1,716 | — | — | — | — | 1,716 |
| Amounts received |  | — | — | (301) | (699) | — | (1,000) |
| Total cash flows |  | 1,716 | — | (301) | (699) | — | 716 |
| Effect of portfolio transfers, acquisitions and disposals |  | 1,102 | — | — | 453 | — | 1,555 |
| Closing assets at 31 December |  | 1,784 | 37 | — | 1,882 | 106 | 3,809 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | | |  |
|  |  | Assets for remaining  coverage | | Assets for incurred claims | | | Total |
|  |  |  |  | Contracts  not under  PAA | Contracts under PAA | |
| 2024 Carrying amount |  | Excluding  loss recovery  component | Loss  recovery  component | Estimates  of present  value of  future  cash flows | Risk  adjustment  for non-  financial  risk |
| Note | £m |  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Opening assets at 1 January |  | 844 | — | — | 1,041 | 80 | 1,965 |
| Changes in comprehensive income |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Allocation of reinsurance premiums paid |  | (1,049) | — | — | — | — | (1,049) |
| Recoveries of incurred claims and other insurance service  expenses |  | 19 | 1 | 77 | 446 | 21 | 564 |
| Adjustments to assets for incurred claims |  | — | — | — | 49 | (31) | 18 |
| Amounts recoverable from reinsurers |  | 19 | 1 | 77 | 495 | (10) | 582 |
| Effect of changes in non-performance risk of reinsurers |  | 1 | — | — | (4) | — | (3) |
| Net (expenses)/income from reinsurance contracts |  | (1,029) | 1 | 77 | 491 | (10) | (470) |
| Net finance income from reinsurance contracts | 5 | 14 | — | — | 27 | 2 | 43 |
| Effect of movements in exchange rates |  | (10) | — | — | (33) | (1) | (44) |
| Total changes in comprehensive income |  | (1,025) | 1 | 77 | 485 | (9) | (471) |
| Cash flows |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Premiums paid |  | 880 | — | — | — | — | 880 |
| Amounts received |  | — | — | (77) | (329) | — | (406) |
| Total cash flows |  | 880 | — | (77) | (329) | — | 474 |
| Effect of portfolio transfers, acquisitions and disposals |  | 153 | — | — | — | — | 153 |
| Closing assets at 31 December |  | 852 | 1 | — | 1,197 | 71 | 2,121 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 245 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

The following table shows non-life reinsurance contracts analysed by measurement component (contracts measured under

the GMM):

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | | |  |
|  |  | Estimates of  present  value of  future cash  flows | Risk  adjustment for  non-financial  risk  Contractual service margin (CSM) |  | | | Total |
| 2025 Carrying amount |  | Contracts  under fair  value  transition  approach | Other  contracts | CSM Total |
| Note | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Opening assets at 1 January |  | 854 | 80 | — | 2 | 2 | 936 |
| Changes in comprehensive income |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Change in risk adjustment for risk expired |  | — | (55) | — | — | — | (55) |
| Experience adjustments |  | (170) | — | — | — | — | (170) |
| Changes that relate to current services |  | (170) | (55) | — | — | — | (225) |
| Changes in estimates that adjust the CSM |  | 14 | (11) | (2) | (1) | (3) | — |
| Changes in estimates for adverse development cover |  | 67 | 14 | — | (1) | (1) | 80 |
| Changes in estimates that relate to losses and reversals  of losses on onerous underlying contracts |  | 24 | 24 | — | — | — | 48 |
| Changes that relate to future services |  | 105 | 27 | (2) | (2) | (4) | 128 |
| Effect of changes in non-performance risk of reinsurers |  | 13 | — | — | — | — | 13 |
| Net expenses from reinsurance contracts |  | (52) | (28) | (2) | (2) | (4) | (84) |
| Net finance income from reinsurance contracts |  | 92 | 11 | — | — | — | 103 |
| Effect of movements in exchange rates |  | 1 | — | — | — | — | 1 |
| Total changes in comprehensive income |  | 41 | (17) | (2) | (2) | (4) | 20 |
| Cash flows |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Premiums paid |  | 6 | — | — | — | — | 6 |
| Amounts received |  | (301) | — | — | — | — | (301) |
| Total cash flows |  | (295) | — | — | — | — | (295) |
| Effect of portfolio transfers, acquisitions and disposals |  | 1,557 | 188 | — | — | — | 1,745 |
| Closing assets at 31 December |  | 2,157 | 251 | (2) | — | (2) | 2,406 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | | |  |
|  |  | Estimates of  present value  of future cash  flows | Contractual service margin (CSM)  Risk  adjustment for  non-financial  risk |  | | | Total |
|  |  | Contracts  under fair  value  transition  approach | Other  contracts | CSM Total |
| 2024 Carrying amount | Note | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Opening assets at 1 January |  | 852 | 70 | — | — | — | 922 |
| Changes in comprehensive income |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Change in risk adjustment for risk expired |  | — | (8) | — | — | — | (8) |
| Experience adjustments |  | (5) | — | — | — | — | (5) |
| Changes that relate to current services |  | (5) | (8) | — | — | — | (13) |
| Changes in estimates that adjust the CSM |  | (2) | — | — | 2 | 2 | — |
| Changes in estimates for adverse development cover |  | 7 | 7 | — | — | — | 14 |
| Changes in estimates that relate to losses and reversals  of losses on onerous underlying contracts |  | (3) | 6 | — | — | — | 3 |
| Changes that relate to future services |  | 2 | 13 | — | 2 | 2 | 17 |
| Effect of changes in non-performance risk of reinsurers |  | 2 | — | — | — | — | 2 |
| Net (expenses)/income from reinsurance contracts |  | (1) | 5 | — | 2 | 2 | 6 |
| Net finance income from reinsurance contracts |  | 5 | — | — | — | — | 5 |
| Effect of movements in exchange rates |  | (14) | — | — | — | — | (14) |
| Total changes in comprehensive income |  | (10) | 5 | — | 2 | 2 | (3) |
| Cash flows |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Premiums paid |  | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Amounts received |  | (77) | — | — | — | — | (77) |
| Total cash flows |  | (77) | — | — | — | — | (77) |
| Effect of portfolio transfers, acquisitions and disposals |  | 89 | 5 | — | — | — | 94 |
| Closing assets at 31 December |  | 854 | 80 | — | 2 | 2 | 936 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 246 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

(c) Assets for insurance acquisition cashflows

The  following table sets out carrying amount and movement of assets for non-life insurance acquisition cash flows at

31 December:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
| Carrying amount | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| At 1 January | 220 | 175 |
| Effect of portfolio transfers, acquisitions and disposals | 37 | 28 |
| Amounts incurred during the year | 97 | 70 |
| Amounts derecognised and included in the measurement of insurance contracts | (134) | (53) |
| Impairment losses and reversals | (1) | — |
| Balance at 31 December | 219 | 220 |

The following table sets out when the Group expects to derecognise assets for non-life insurance acquisition cash flows after the

reporting date:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Less than one year | 75 | 88 |
| One to two years | 52 | 45 |
| Two to three years | 37 | 38 |
| Three to four years | 29 | 30 |
| Four to five years | 9 | 6 |
| Five to ten years | 17 | 13 |
| Total | 219 | 220 |

(d) Effect of contracts initially recognised in the year

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | 2025 |  |  | 2024 |
|  |  | Life risk | Participating | Total | Life risk | Participating | Total |
|  | Note | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Expected premiums from new insurance contracts |  | 8,172 | — | 8,172 | 11,576 | — | 11,576 |

The following tables summarise the effect on the measurement components arising from the  initial recognition of insurance and

reinsurance contracts not measured under the PAA in the year.

(i) Life risk

Insurance contracts

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 2025 |  |  | 2024 |
|  | Profitable  contracts  issued | Onerous  contracts  issued | Total | Profitable  contracts  issued | Onerous  contracts  issued | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Claims and other insurance service expenses payable | 6,675 | 261 | 6,936 | 9,627 | 315 | 9,942 |
| Insurance acquisition cash flows | 622 | 7 | 629 | 538 | 125 | 663 |
| Estimates of present value of cash outflows | 7,297 | 268 | 7,565 | 10,165 | 440 | 10,605 |
| Estimates of present value of cash inflows | (7,904) | (268) | (8,172) | (11,126) | (450) | (11,576) |
| Risk adjustment | 125 | 5 | 130 | 211 | 11 | 222 |
| CSM | 482 | — | 482 | 750 | — | 750 |
| Losses recognised on initial recognition | — | 5 | 5 | — | 1 | 1 |

Reinsurance contracts

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 2025 |  |  | 2024 |
|  | Contracts  initiated  without a  loss  recovery  component | Contracts  initiated  with a loss  recovery  component | Total | Contracts  initiated  without a  loss  recovery  component | Contracts  initiated with  a loss  recovery  component | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Estimates of present value of cash outflows | 4,158 | 335 | 4,493 | 8,659 | 267 | 8,926 |
| Estimates of present value of cash inflows | (4,036) | (324) | (4,360) | (8,295) | (284) | (8,579) |
| Risk adjustment | (74) | (5) | (79) | (177) | (9) | (186) |
| CSM | (48) | (11) | (59) | (187) | 25 | (162) |
| Income recognised on initial recognition | — | (5) | (5) | — | (1) | (1) |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 247 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

(ii) Participating

There were no Participating business contracts initially recognised in either the current or prior year.

(iii) Non-life

There were no non-life insurance contracts initially recognised (due to writing new business) in the prior year or current year

measured under the GMM.  The effect of non-life insurance contracts measured under the GMM initially recognised as a result of

acquisitions in the year are disclosed in [39b(iii)](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_514).

(e) Contractual service margin emergence

The following tables set out when the Group expects to recognise the remaining CSM in the income statement for contracts

measured under the GMM or VFA, after allowing for future accretion of interest on the CSM for GMM contracts. The amounts

presented represent the net impact in each period of expected release of the CSM recognised in revenue less the accretion of

interest on the CSM recognised in insurance finance expenses.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Less than  one year | One to  two years | Two to  three  years | Three to  four years | Four to  five years | Five to ten  years | 10 to 15  years | 15 to 20  years | Greater  than 20  years | Total |
| 2025 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Life risk | 585 | 520 | 469 | 437 | 415 | 1,784 | 1,402 | 1,079 | 1,960 | 8,651 |
| Participating | 143 | 127 | 113 | 99 | 87 | 295 | 139 | 60 | 48 | 1,111 |
| Non-life | — | 1 | 1 | — | 1 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 18 |
| Insurance contracts | 728 | 648 | 583 | 536 | 503 | 2,082 | 1,544 | 1,141 | 2,015 | 9,780 |
| Life risk | 78 | 75 | 72 | 72 | 71 | 347 | 335 | 310 | 699 | 2,059 |
| Participating | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Non-life | — | — | — | — | — | (1) | — | — | (1) | (2) |
| Reinsurance contracts | 78 | 75 | 72 | 72 | 71 | 346 | 335 | 310 | 698 | 2,057 |
| Net CSM | 650 | 573 | 511 | 464 | 432 | 1,736 | 1,209 | 831 | 1,317 | 7,723 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Less than  one year | One to two  years | Two to  three  years | Three to  four years | Four to  five years | Five to ten  years | 10 to 15  years | 15 to 20  years | Greater  than 20  years | Total |
| 2024 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Life risk | 514 | 476 | 428 | 407 | 391 | 1,713 | 1,362 | 1,055 | 2,151 | 8,497 |
| Participating | 117 | 109 | 99 | 90 | 81 | 296 | 160 | 83 | 88 | 1,123 |
| Non-life | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | 6 |
| Insurance contracts | 632 | 586 | 528 | 498 | 473 | 2,010 | 1,522 | 1,138 | 2,239 | 9,626 |
| Life risk | 59 | 62 | 58 | 59 | 59 | 298 | 291 | 271 | 695 | 1,852 |
| Participating | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Non-life | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 |
| Reinsurance contracts | 60 | 63 | 58 | 59 | 59 | 298 | 291 | 271 | 695 | 1,854 |
| Net CSM | 572 | 523 | 470 | 439 | 414 | 1,712 | 1,231 | 867 | 1,544 | 7,772 |

(f) Non-life claims development

The table illustrates how estimate s of cumulative claims for the Group’s non-life business have developed over time on a gross

and net of reinsurance basis. Each table shows how the Group’s estimates of total claims for each accident year have developed

over time and reconciles the cumulative claims to the amount included in the statement of financial position. Balances have been

translated at the exchange rates prevailing at the reporting date as per note 1.

In the claims  development table, the cumulative claim payments and estimates of cumulative claims for each accident year

are translated into sterling at the exchange rates that applied at the end of that accident year. The impact of using varying

exchange rates is shown at the bottom of each table. Disposals are dealt with by treating all outstanding and IBNR claims of the

disposed entity as ‘paid’ at the date of disposal.

The claims development table include information on asbestos and environmental pollution claims provisions from business

written more than 10 years ago. The undiscounted claim provisions, net of reinsurance, in respect of this business at 31 December

2025 were £80 million (2024: £82 million). The movement in asbestos and environmental pollution liabilities in the year reflects a

decrease of £2 million due to favourable movement within Agencies & Branches.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 248 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | All  prior  years | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Gross of reinsurance |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Estimates of undiscounted  cumulative claims |  | 5,287 | 5,270 | 5,719 | 5,471 | 5,426 | 4,973 | 6,299 | 7,200 | 8,296 | 16,148 |  |
| At end of accident year |  | 5,334 | 5,354 | 5,613 | 5,422 | 5,345 | 5,044 | 6,123 | 7,239 | 8,502 | 16,148 | — |
| One year |  | 5,362 | 5,310 | 5,644 | 5,384 | 5,383 | 5,104 | 6,216 | 7,159 | 8,296 | — | — |
| Two years |  | 5,312 | 5,307 | 5,710 | 5,431 | 5,378 | 4,987 | 6,292 | 7,200 | — | — | — |
| Three years |  | 5,286 | 5,301 | 5,741 | 5,414 | 5,460 | 4,974 | 6,299 | — | — | — | — |
| Four years |  | 5,305 | 5,291 | 5,734 | 5,423 | 5,380 | 4,973 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Five years |  | 5,307 | 5,283 | 5,706 | 5,451 | 5,426 | — | — |  | — | — | — |
| Six years |  | 5,319 | 5,282 | 5,690 | 5,471 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Seven years |  | 5,298 | 5,302 | 5,719 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Eight years |  | 5,289 | 5,270 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Nine years |  | 5,287 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cumulative gross claims paid |  | (5,157) | (5,112) | (5,487) | (5,075) | (4,675) | (4,286) | (5,088) | (5,582) | (5,560) | (5,960) |  |
|  | 2,900 | 130 | 158 | 232 | 396 | 751 | 687 | 1,211 | 1,618 | 2,736 | 10,188 | 21,007 |
| Effect of discounting | (1,165) | (23) | (17) | (21) | (75) | (33) | (45) | (84) | (123) | (193) | (1,905) | (3,684) |
| Effect of the risk adjustment for non-  financial risk | 169 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 25 | 29 | 50 | 64 | 101 | 501 | 974 |
| Effect of claims payable | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 32 |
| Cumulative effect of foreign  exchange movements | 4 | (5) | (6) | (6) | (7) | (15) | (14) | (46) | (52) | (14) | — | (161) |
| Effect of acquisitions | 14 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 16 |
| Claims liabilities classified within  liability for remaining coverage | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (162) | (3,709) | (3,871) |
| Gross liabilities for incurred claims  included in the statement of  financial position | 1,923 | 109 | 142 | 216 | 330 | 729 | 658 | 1,133 | 1,510 | 2,475 | 5,088 | 14,313 |
| Net of reinsurance |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Estimates of undiscounted net  cumulative claims |  | 4,909 | 5,135 | 5,531 | 5,275 | 4,915 | 4,728 | 5,921 | 6,877 | 7,691 | 12,440 |  |
| At end of accident year |  | 4,996 | 5,193 | 5,457 | 5,263 | 4,889 | 4,876 | 5,794 | 6,912 | 7,909 | 12,440 | — |
| One year |  | 5,008 | 5,138 | 5,457 | 5,247 | 4,861 | 4,838 | 5,893 | 6,885 | 7,691 | — | — |
| Two years |  | 4,939 | 5,146 | 5,530 | 5,285 | 4,858 | 4,762 | 5,911 | 6,877 | — | — | — |
| Three years |  | 4,917 | 5,144 | 5,562 | 5,262 | 4,890 | 4,721 | 5,921 | — | — | — | — |
| Four years |  | 4,923 | 5,135 | 5,560 | 5,253 | 4,832 | 4,728 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Five years |  | 4,922 | 5,115 | 5,516 | 5,230 | 4,915 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Six years |  | 4,929 | 5,141 | 5,516 | 5,275 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Seven years |  | 4,912 | 5,149 | 5,531 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Eight years |  | 4,908 | 5,135 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Nine years |  | 4,909 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cumulative net claims paid |  | (4,793) | (4,979) | (5,322) | (4,951) | (4,312) | (4,109) | (4,831) | (5,357) | (5,265) | (5,438) |  |
|  | 1,259 | 116 | 156 | 209 | 324 | 603 | 619 | 1,090 | 1,520 | 2,426 | 7,002 | 15,324 |
| Effect of discounting | (400) | (17) | (17) | (18) | (36) | (30) | (41) | (76) | (117) | (173) | (1,048) | (1,973) |
| Effect of the risk adjustment for non-  financial risk | 49 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 12 | 16 | 25 | 41 | 59 | 83 | 314 | 617 |
| Effect of non-performance risk of  reinsurers | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Effect of claims payable | 4 | — | — | — | 7 | (52) | 7 | (1) | (7) | (19) | 5 | (56) |
| Cumulative effect of foreign  exchange movements | 13 | (10) | (5) | (6) | (7) | (12) | (13) | (40) | (48) | (12) | — | (140) |
| Effect of acquisitions | 14 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 16 |
| Claims liabilities classified within  liability for remaining coverage | 897 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (80) | (2,280) | (1,463) |
| Net liabilities for incurred claims  included in the statement of  financial position | 1,836 | 95 | 140 | 193 | 300 | 525 | 597 | 1,014 | 1,407 | 2,225 | 3,993 | 12,325 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 249 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

(g) Significant judgements, estimates and assumptions

This note gives details of the significant judgements made in applying IFRS 17, explaining the inputs, assumptions, methods and

estimation techniques used to measure insurance, participating investment and reinsurance contracts. Accounting policy C sets

out the critical accounting judgements and the material accounting estimates that are considered particularly susceptible to

changes in estimates and assumptions. This note provides further detail of how these are applied in the context of IFRS 17.

The Group underwrites life business primarily in the UK and Ireland. This is mainly written in the ‘Non-Profit’ funds and in a

number of ‘With-Profits’ sub-funds. In the ‘Non-Profit’ funds shareholders are entitled to 100% of the distributed profits. In the

‘With-Profits’ sub-funds the with-profits policyholders are entitled to between 40% and 100% of distributed profits, depending on

the fund rules. There is also the Reattributed Inherited Estate External Support Account (RIEESA) in the UK, which does not itself

underwrite any business, but provides capital support to one of the 'With-Profits' sub-funds and receives any surplus or deficit

emerging from it. In the RIEESA, shareholders are entitled to 100% of the distributed profits, but these can only be distributed in

line with the criteria set by the Reattribution Scheme.

The Group underwrites non-life business in the UK, Ireland and Canada, providing individual and corporate customers with

a wide range of insurance products.

Significant judgments, estimates and assumptions associated with measuring insurance products and associated reinsurance

are outlined below.

(i) Fulfilment cash flows

Fulfilment cash flows comprise:

• estimates of future cash flows;

• an adjustment (discount rate) to reflect the time value of money and the financial risks related to future cash flows, to the

extent that the financial risks are not included in the estimates of future cash flows; and

• a risk adjustment.

The Group’s objective in estimating future cash flows is to determine the expected value of a range of scenarios that reflects

the full range of possible outcomes. A deterministic approach, producing point estimates based on best estimate assumptions,

is used for valuing most of the Group’s business. The exception is for contracts with embedded options and guarantees,

in particular with-profits participation business, where a stochastic approach based on the average of a number of scenarios

is used. Stochastic modelling involves projecting future cash flows under a large number of possible economic scenarios for

market variables such as interest rates and equity returns.

Estimates of future cash flows

In estimating future cash flows, the Group incorporates, in an unbiased way, all reasonable and supportable information that is

available without undue cost or effort at the reporting date. This information includes both internal and external historical data

about claims and other experience, updated to reflect current expectations of future events.

The estimates of future cash flows reflect the Group’s view of current conditions at the reporting date, using market variables

consistent with observable market prices, where applicable.

When estimating future cash flows, the Group takes into account current expectations of future events that might affect those

cash flows. However, expectations of future changes in legislation that would change or discharge a present obligation or create

new obligations under existing contracts are not taken into account until the change in legislation is substantively enacted. For

cash flows which are contractually linked to an index of prices or wages, the Group derives an assumption for future RPI from RPI

swap curves, and adjusts this to derive future inflation assumptions for other price and wage indices.

Cash flows within the boundary of a contract relate directly to the fulfilment of the contract, including those for which the Group

has discretion over the amount or timing. These include payments to (or on behalf of) policyholders, insurance acquisition cash

flows and other costs that are incurred in fulfilling contracts.

Insurance acquisition cash flows arise from the activities of selling, underwriting and starting a group of contracts that are

directly attributable to the portfolio of contracts to which the group belongs. This includes initial and recurring commissions

payable on instalment premiums receivable within the contract boundary. Other costs that are incurred in fulfilling the

contracts include:

• claims handling, maintenance and administration costs;

• costs that the Group will incur in providing investment services;

• costs that the Group will incur in performing investment activities to the extent that the Group performs them to enhance

benefits from insurance coverage for policyholders by generating an investment return from which policyholders will benefit

if an insured event occurs; and

• income tax and other costs specifically chargeable to the policyholders under the terms of the contracts.

Insurance acquisition cash flows and other costs that are incurred in fulfilling contracts comprise both direct costs and an

allocation of fixed and variable overheads.

Cash flows are attributed to acquisition activities, other fulfilment activities and other activities at local entity level using

activity-based costing techniques. Cash flows attributable to acquisition and other fulfilment activities are allocated to

groups of contracts using methods that are systematic and rational and are consistently applied to all costs that have similar

characteristics.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 250 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

Contract boundaries

The assessment of the contract boundary, that defines which future cash flows are included in the measurement of a contract,

requires judgement and consideration of the Group’s substantive rights and obligations under the contract as follows.

Insurance contracts

Group protection policies issued by the Group have terms that are guaranteed to be renewable every two or three years.

The Group determines that the cash flows related to future renewals (i.e. the guaranteed renewable terms) of these contracts

are outside the contract boundary. This is because the premium charged for the period reflects the Group’s expectation of its

exposure to risk for that period and, on renewal, the Group can reprice the premium to reflect the reassessed risks for the next

period based on claims experience and expectations for the respective portfolio. Any renewal of the contract is treated as a new

contract and is recognised, separately from the initial contract, when the recognition criteria are met.

Pension savings contracts with guaranteed annuity terms allow the policyholder to convert, on maturity of the stated term,

the maturity benefit into an immediately starting life-contingent annuity at a predetermined rate. The Group has assessed the

contract boundary for the entire contract, including the option, and concluded that the cash flows related to the fulfilment of

the annuity option fall within the boundary of the contract. This is because the Group does not have the practical ability to

reprice the contract on maturity of the stated term.

Reinsurance contracts

Quota share - The Group manages risks arising from Life insurance contracts through external quota share reinsurance

contracts. These reinsurance contracts cover underlying contracts issued within the term on a risk-attaching basis and provides

unilateral rights to both the Group and the reinsurer to terminate the cession of new business subject to giving notice to the other

party. Notice can usually be given at any time, with termination to new business effective three months from notice being given,

albeit a limited number of the Group’s quota share reinsurance contract currently stipulate a different notice period. On initial

recognition, the cash flows within the reinsurance contract boundary are determined to be those arising from underlying

contracts that the Group expects to issue and cede under the reinsurance contract within the next three months. Subsequently

risks expected to attach beyond the end of this initial notice period are considered cash flows of new reinsurance contracts and

are recognised, separately from the initial contract, as they fall within the rolling three-month notice period.

Excess of loss - The Group’s non-Life excess of loss reinsurance contracts held provide coverage for claims incurred during an

accident year. Thus, all cash flows arising from claims incurred and expected to be incurred in the accident year are included in

the measurement of the reinsurance contracts held. Some of these contracts include mandatory reinstatement premiums, which

are guaranteed per the contractual arrangements and are thus within the contract boundary. Estimated reinstatement premiums

due are offset against recoveries within the liability for incurred claims.

Risk attaching reinsurance - The Group’s risk-attaching non-life treaties have varying coverage periods, ranging from annual

treaties to indefinite treaties. Such treaties provide unilateral rights to the Group and reinsurer to either terminate the cession of

new business or change the reinsurance premium rates to fully reflect the risks, by giving notice to the other party based upon

notice periods defined by the treaty. On initial recognition, the cash flows within the reinsurance contract boundary are

determined to be those arising from underlying contracts that the Group expects to issue and cede under the reinsurance

contract within the notice period. Subsequently risks attaching beyond the end of the initial notice period are considered cash

flows of new reinsurance contracts and are recognised, separately from the initial contract, as they fall within subsequent notice

periods.

Adverse development cover - The Group’s non-Life adverse development cover treaties are deemed to expire when all

uncertainty associated with the ceded claims liabilities has expired. The contract boundary is based upon the best estimate of

when all obligations associated with the liabilities will be extinguished.

Life contracts

Death and other claim benefits

Death and other claim benefits are projected using decrements appropriate to each class of business, including persistency,

mortality and morbidity.

Mortality assumptions are set with regard to recent Company experience and general industry trends. Local, generally accepted,

published standard mortality tables are used for different categories of business as appropriate.

The mortality tables used in the valuation for the most material lines of business are summarised below:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| UK business | Life protection | AM00/AF00 or TM16/TF16 adjusted for  smoker status and age/sex specific  factors with allowance for future  mortality improvements | AM00/AF00 or TM16/TF16 adjusted for  smoker status and age/sex specific  factors with allowance for future  mortality improvements |
| Pure endowments  and deferred annuities  before vesting | AM00/AF00 adjusted with allowance  for improvements | AM00/AF00 adjusted with allowance for  improvements |
| Ireland business | Life protection | TMS08/TMN08/TFS08/TFN08  adjusted  plus allowance for future mortality  improvement | TMS08/TMN08/TFS08/TFN08 adjusted  plus allowance for future mortality  improvement |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 251 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

Annuity payments

The conventional immediate and deferred annuity business is valued by discounting future benefit payments with an allowance

for mortality, including future improvements in mortality. Mortality assumptions are set with regard to company experience and

general industry trends.

The most material mortality tables used are summarised below:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| UK business | Pensions business and  general annuity business | PMA16\_IND/PFA16\_IND or  PMA16\_IND\_INT/PFA16\_IND\_INT plus  allowance for future mortality  improvement | PMA16\_IND/PFA16\_IND or  PMA16\_IND\_INT/PFA16\_IND\_INT plus  allowance for future mortality  improvement |
| Bulk purchase annuities | CV6 plus allowance for future  mortality improvement | CV6 plus allowance for future mortality  improvement |
| Ireland business | Annuities | PMA08/PFA08 (conventional) adjusted  plus allowance for future mortality  improvement | PMA08/PFA08 (conventional) adjusted  plus allowance for future mortality  improvement |

For the largest portfolio of pensions annuity business, the underlying mortality assumptions for males, before risk adjustment are

102.8% of PMA16\_IND with base year 2016 (2024: 104.1% of PMA16\_IND with base year 2016). For females the underlying mortality

assumptions, before risk adjustment, are 100.9% of PFA16\_IND with base year 2016 (2024: 100.0% of PFA16\_IND with base year

2016). The base rates on some contracts are adjusted for lifestyle, medical, and other factors.

Improvements before risk adjustment are based on ‘CMI\_2024 (S=7.25) Advanced with adjustments’ (2024: ‘CMI\_2023 (S=7.25)

Advanced with adjustments’) with zero weight on 2020-2024 data within the model (2024: zero weight on 2020-2023). Instead of

placing weight on post-pandemic data within the CMI improvements model, a separate adjustment is made to reflect the impact

that the drivers of excess mortality post-pandemic are expected to have in future years (for 2024 the same approach was taken

with respect to CMI\_2023). We use a long-term improvement rate of 1.5% for both males and females (31 December 2024: 1.5%

for both males and females). An allowance has been made to adjust for greater mortality improvements in the annuitant

population relative to the general population on which CMI\_2024 is based, using a parameter of 0.15% for males and 0.20% for

females (for 2024 the same approach was taken with respect to CMI\_2023).

Expenses

Maintenance expense assumptions for life business are generally expressed as a per policy charge set with regards to an

allocation of current year expense levels by category of business, adjusted for known changes in contractual arrangements with

external suppliers and using the policy counts for in-force business. Expenses are generally charged to with-profits funds using a

fixed per policy charge in line with a memorandum of understanding between the with-profits funds and the non-profit fund

within the company. Any differential between that and the total charge for each policy accrues to the non-profit fund and is also

included in the fulfilment cash flows. The assumptions also include an allowance for future expense inflation over the lifetime of

each contract, which is assumed to be in line with RPI. An additional liability is held if projected per policy expenses in future

years are expected to exceed current assumptions. A further allowance is made for non-discretionary project costs that typically

relate to mandatory requirements. Investment expense assumptions are generally expressed as a proportion of the assets

backing the liabilities.

Non-life contracts

The Group establishes reserves for claim events that occurred before the valuation date, whether reported or not. When

calculating claim costs, the Group takes into account estimated future recoveries from salvage and subrogation. Where non-Life

contracts are onerous, the measurement of the loss component includes an estimate of future claims that are expected to occur

within the remaining coverage period.

The undiscounted ultimate cost of outstanding claims is estimated by using a range of standard actuarial claims projection

techniques, such as the Chain Ladder and Bornhuetter-Ferguson methods. Historical claims development is mainly analysed by

accident period, although underwriting or notification period is also used where this is considered appropriate.

The assumptions used in most non-life actuarial projection techniques, including future rates of claims inflation or loss ratio

assumptions, are implicit in the historical claims development data on which the projections are based. Additional qualitative

judgement is used to assess the extent to which past trends may not apply in the future in order to arrive at a point estimate for

the ultimate cost of claims that represents the likely outcome. The ultimate cost of outstanding claims includes provision for

expenses associated with handling claims.

UK mesothelioma claims

The level of uncertainty associated with latent claims is considerable due to the relatively small number of claims and the long-

tail nature of the liabilities. UK mesothelioma claims account for a large proportion of the Group’s latent claims. The key

assumptions underlying the estimation of these claims include claim numbers, the base average cost per claim, future inflation in

the average cost of claims and legal fees. The best estimate of the liabilities considers the latest available market information and

studies and how these might impact Aviva’s liabilities.

Lump sums payable to bodily injury claimants

Lump sum payments in settlement of UK bodily injury claims are influenced by the Ogden discount rate among other factors.

The Ogden discount rate is set by the Lord Chancellor and is applied when calculating the present value of future care costs and

loss of earnings for claims settlement purposes. The Lord Chancellor announced in December 2024 that the Ogden discount rate

applicable to claims settled from 11th January 2025 is +0.5% (previously -0.25%).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 252 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

Discount rates

All cash flows are discounted using risk-free yield curves adjusted to reflect the characteristics of the cash flows and the liquidity

of the insurance contracts. For the risk-free yield curves, the Group generally uses the risk-free interest rate curves published by

the  PRA and EIOPA for regulatory reporting, which are based on swap rates and in the UK based on SONIA (Sterling Over Night

Index Average). In Canada, the Group uses the Bank of Canada zero-coupon bond curve. Where necessary, yield curves are

interpolated between the last available market data point and an ultimate forward rate, which reflects long-term real interest rate

and inflation expectations.

The Group uses a bottom-up discount rate for all life and non-life insurance contracts except for annuities. A top-down discount

rate is applied to annuities to reflect more appropriately the characteristics of the annuity liabilities. For other contracts where

liabilities are subject to lapse risk or where cash flows depend on underlying asset performance (such as unit-linked and with-

profits), the characteristics of the liability can be reflected using the bottom-up method which requires the application of less

judgement.

Under the top-down approach, the discount rate is determined from the yield implicit in the fair value of an appropriate reference

portfolio of assets that reflects the characteristics of the liabilities. Adjustments are made for differences between the reference

portfolio and liability cash flows, including an allowance for defaults which reflects the compensation a market participant would

require for credit risk.

For the measurement of new annuity business at inception only, the discount rates are based on assets expected to be originated

for new business at initial recognition of the contracts. On subsequent measurement of the fulfilment cash flows the reference

portfolio is based on the assets held to match the portfolio of liabilities. For recently written contracts, an adjustment is made to

liabilities where appropriate assets are yet to be sourced.

Under the bottom-up approach, the discount rate is determined as the risk-free yield, adjusted for differences in liquidity

characteristics between the financial assets used to derive the risk-free yield and the relevant liability cash flows (known as an

‘illiquidity premium’).

For UK and Ireland business, the illiquidity premium is determined as a percentage of the current spread over the risk-free yield

on an index of covered bonds. For Canadian business, the illiquidity premium is determined with reference to a spread of bonds

available on the market. The percentage applied reflects the liquidity characteristics of the liabilities including the propensity and

ability of policyholders to lapse or surrender their contracts; for example, 100% for structured settlements where surrenders are

not possible, and 0% for unit-linked contracts where policyholders can normally immediately surrender their contract for the unit

value. An intermediate percentage is applied for other types of business. In Canada, a single illiquidity premium is selected given

the limited duration differences and similar liquidity characteristics.

The tables below set out key points on the yield curves used to discount the cash flows of insurance contracts for major

currencies:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | | | | | |  | | | | | |
|  | 2025 | | | | | | 2024 | | | | | |
|  | 1 year | 5 years | 10  years | 15  years | 20  years | 40  years | 1 year | 5 years | 10  years | 15  years | 20  years | 40  years |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Life contracts |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Immediate and deferred annuities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| GBP | 5.2% | 5.4% | 5.7% | 6.0% | 6.2% | 6.1% | 6.2% | 5.8% | 5.8% | 6.0% | 6.0% | 5.8% |
| EUR | 3.1% | 3.3% | 3.7% | 3.9% | 3.9% | 4.1% | 3.4% | 3.3% | 3.4% | 3.4% | 3.4% | 3.7% |
| Life protection contracts |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| GBP | 3.7% | 3.8% | 4.2% | 4.5% | 4.7% | 4.6% | 4.7% | 4.3% | 4.3% | 4.4% | 4.5% | 4.2% |
| EUR | 2.1% | 2.4% | 2.7% | 2.9% | 2.9% | 3.1% | 2.5% | 2.4% | 2.5% | 2.6% | 2.5% | 2.7% |
| With-profits contracts |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| GBP | 3.8% | 3.9% | 4.3% | 4.6% | 4.8% | 4.7% | 4.8% | 4.4% | 4.4% | 4.5% | 4.6% | 4.3% |
| EUR | 2.1% | 2.4% | 2.7% | 2.9% | 2.9% | 3.1% | 2.5% | 2.4% | 2.5% | 2.6% | 2.5% | 2.7% |
| Unit-linked contracts |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| GBP | 3.5% | 3.7% | 4.0% | 4.4% | 4.5% | 4.4% | 4.5% | 4.0% | 4.1% | 4.2% | 4.3% | 4.0% |
| EUR | 2.1% | 2.4% | 2.7% | 2.9% | 2.9% | 3.1% | 2.5% | 2.4% | 2.5% | 2.6% | 2.5% | 2.7% |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Non-life contracts |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Structured settlements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| GBP | 3.8% | 4.0% | 4.3% | 4.7% | 4.8% | 4.7% | 4.9% | 4.5% | 4.5% | 4.7% | 4.7% | 4.5% |
| Latent claims |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| GBP | 3.8% | 3.9% | 4.3% | 4.6% | 4.8% | 4.7% | 4.8% | 4.4% | 4.4% | 4.5% | 4.6% | 4.3% |
| EUR | 2.3% | 2.7% | 3.1% | 3.3% | 3.4% | 3.5% | 2.6% | 2.5% | 2.7% | 2.7% | 2.6% | 2.9% |
| Other general insurance claims |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| GBP | 3.7% | 3.8% | 4.2% | 4.5% | 4.7% | 4.6% | 4.7% | 4.3% | 4.3% | 4.4% | 4.5% | 4.2% |
| EUR | 2.2% | 2.6% | 3.0% | 3.3% | 3.4% | 3.5% | 2.5% | 2.4% | 2.5% | 2.6% | 2.5% | 2.8% |
| CAD | 2.9% | 3.5% | 3.9% | 4.1% | 4.3% | 4.4% | 3.6% | 3.6% | 3.8% | 3.9% | 3.9% | 4.0% |

The yields used are after a reduction for risk, but before allowance for investment expenses (which are included in the expected

future cash flows).

For annuity business, the allowance for risk comprises long-term assumptions for defaults or, in the case of equity release

assets, expected losses arising from the No-Negative-Equity Guarantee. These allowances vary by asset category and for some

asset classes by rating.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 253 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

The risk allowances made for corporate bonds (including overseas government bonds and structured finance assets), mortgages

(including healthcare mortgages, commercial mortgages and infrastructure assets), and equity release equated to 24bps, 29bps,

and 49bps respectively at 31 December 2025 (2024: 34bps, 23bps, and 52bps respectively).

For with-profits business, the liabilities associated with guarantees and options are measured using a market-consistent

stochastic model. The cash flows are discounted at scenario-specific rates calibrated, on average, to be the bottom-up discount

rates. Volatility assumptions are set with reference to implied volatility data on traded market instruments, where available, or on

a best estimate basis where not.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Equity returns | 15.2% | 15.3% |
| Property returns | 14.5% | 14.5% |

The equity volatility used depends on term, moneyness and region. The figure shown is for a sample UK equity, at the money,

with a ten-year term.

Risk adjustments for non-financial risk

The risk adjustment for non-financial risk reflects the compensation required by the Group to accept the uncertainty about the

amount and timing of future cash flows that arises from non-financial risk. The calculation of the risk adjustment is calibrated

with reference to the Group’s pricing and capital allocation framework. The calibration leverages the Solvency II view of non-

financial risk, considering a lifetime view, but excludes financial risks which are included within the Solvency II risk margin. The

risk adjustment includes diversification between different portfolios of insurance and participating investment contracts, financial

and non-financial risks, non-participating investment contracts and other non-insurance contracts using correlation matrix

techniques. Diversification between entities across the Group is not included.

For life business, the risk adjustment is allocated to individual contracts, including reinsurance contracts, using provisions for

adverse deviation (PADs) applied to the best estimate non-financial assumptions.

For non-life business, the risk adjustment is allocated to groups of contract level based upon their capital intensity, with a greater

amount allocated to contract groups with greater valuation uncertainty. Initially the Group applies these  techniques on a net of

reinsurance basis before calculating gross up factors for each group of contracts and calculating the reinsurance risk adjustment

as the difference between net and gross.

For with-profits contracts the risk adjustment reflects the shareholder’s interest in the with-profits fund. However, for non-profit

contracts in the with-profit funds, the fund is treated as the entity and the risk adjustment reflects a 100% share of the risk, as for

other non-profit business.

The Group estimates the Risk Adjustment’s corresponding confidence level by comparing the combined value of best estimate

cash flows and Risk Adjustment with a distribution of possible outcomes on an ultimate horizon. For life and participating

contracts the confidence interval, net of reinsurance corresponds to the 72nd percentile (2024: 68th percentile), for non-life

contracts it corresponds to the 83rd percentile (2024: 80th percentile). The percentiles disclosed benefit from the diverse profile

of entities within the Group, but not from diversification between the Group's Life and non-Life segments and are uncertain

estimates made as of 31 December, which could reasonably change within 12 months. Factors which could cause them to change

include variations in the Company's risk profile or quantification thereof, for example as might arise from economic factors such

as changes in risk-free discount rates or changes in the composition of insurance liabilities. the movements in the value of the net

risk adjustment required to move the confidence level by 2.5 percentage points can be seen in the table below. The figures

assume that there are no changes in estimate of future cashflows when in reality a lot of factors which influence the risk

adjustment calibration will also impact the estimate of future cashflows.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Life and participating business |  |  |
| Movement in net risk adjustment required for 2.5pp confidence level increase | 65 | 54 |
| Movement in net risk adjustment required for 2.5pp confidence level reduction | (65) | (54) |
|  |  |  |
| Non-life business |  |  |
| Movement in net risk adjustment required for 2.5pp confidence level increase | 73 | 46 |
| Movement in net risk adjustment required for 2.5pp confidence level reduction | (65) | (44) |

For life risk and participating contracts, this is the confidence level that the liabilities recognised and associated reinsurance

balances, excluding CSM, are sufficient to cover the ultimate cost of in-force insurance liabilities applying period end

assumptions. For non-life contracts, this represents the confidence level that net claims liabilities recognised are sufficient to

cover the ultimate cost of claims. Net non-life claims liabilities include the liability for incurred claims, asset for incurred claims,

the liability for remaining coverage on claims in settlement acquired in business combinations and the asset for remaining

coverage on reinsurance contracts held that reinsure against adverse development on incurred claims.

(ii) Contractual service margin

Determination of coverage units

The amount of CSM recognised in profit or loss to reflect services provided in each year is determined by considering, for each

group of contracts, coverage units that reflect the quantity of the benefits provided in each period and the expected coverage

period. The coverage units are reviewed and updated at each reporting date.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 254 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

The coverage units used by major product lines are:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Product line | Coverage units |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Immediate annuity | Annuity outgo |
| Deferred annuity | Annuity outgo for insurance service post retirement and weighted expected  investment return for the investment return service provided prior to retirement |
| Individual and Group Protection | Sum assured |
| Individual and Group Income Protection | Benefit amount payable |
| Unit linked insurance | Sum assured including unit value |
| With-profits | Cost of guarantees plus asset share |

For deferred annuities, judgement has been applied in determining the appropriate method for measuring coverage units and the

weighting of those coverage units across the investment return service provided prior to retirement and the insurance service

provided post-retirement. That judgement was supported by evidence of market pricing of these services, resulting in an

approach that targets equivalence at retirement with the CSM for immediate annuities (when pricing in an active market) that

provide an insurance service equivalent to that provided by the deferred annuities post-retirement.

The coverage units for the investment return service combine the expected investment return with the weighting that produces

the target CSM after allowing for expected retirement date, transfers and commutations. There is limited estimation uncertainty

arising when applying this approach, not least because the weighting of services does not directly impact on the measurement of

the CSM, instead it impacts on the pattern of CSM release over the long life of these contracts. Expected investment return is

calculated using the locked in discount rate throughout the life of the contract, to represent the investment return that

policyholders benefit from through the pricing of their contract.

Expected rates of transfers taken by retirement date and take up rates for tax free cash (the main commutations taken at

retirement in the UK) are not typically subject to significant fluctuations.

Coverage units for reinsurance contracts held are typically consistent with the underlying gross contracts, adjusted for

differences in the services provided.

Risk mitigation option

The Group uses derivatives and financial investments to mitigate the financial risk arising from equity and interest rate exposures

in UK with-profit funds, in accordance with its documented risk management objective and strategy for mitigating financial risk.

An economic offset exists between the insurance contracts and the risk-mitigating items (derivatives and financial investments

held at FVTPL), and credit risk does not dominate the economic offset.

For the with-profit sub-fund supported by the RIEESA, the Group has chosen to apply the risk mitigation option. Certain changes

in variable fee cash flows are recognised in profit or loss, and do not adjust the CSM, as they arise from changes in equity and

interest rate risks that are mitigated by the use of derivatives and financial investments held at FVTPL.

(iii) Investment components

The Group identifies the investment component of a contract by determining the amount that it would be required to repay to

the policyholder in all scenarios with commercial substance. These include circumstances in which an insured event occurs or

the contract matures or is terminated without an insured event occurring. Investment components and rights to withdraw are

both excluded from insurance revenue and insurance service expenses, and variances between actual and expected cash flows

adjust the CSM.

Participating and some non-participating whole-life contracts have explicit surrender values. The non-distinct investment

component excluded from insurance revenue and insurance service expenses is determined as the surrender value specified

in the contractual terms.

Immediate annuities with a guarantee period contain a non-distinct investment component equal to the value of those

guaranteed payments.

Deferred annuities include a non-distinct investment component if all of the following features are present:

• transfer value in the deferral period;

• death benefit in the deferral period; and

• guarantee period once the annuity is in payment.

The investment component excluded from insurance revenue and insurance service expenses is determined as the lower of the

present value of each of those possible payments. Any amounts in excess of the investment component, or any payments made

under those features that do not qualify as an investment component, are treated as rights to withdraw. In either case, transfer

values paid during the deferral period are presented as premium refunds.

(iv) Fair value of insurance contracts and measurement of contracts on transition to IFRS 17

When the Group acquires insurance contracts measured under the GMM or VFA in a business combination it measures the CSM

at acquisition by reference to the fair value of the contracts at the acquisition date less the fulfilment cash flows. The Group also

applied the fair value approach on transition to IFRS 17 to all life business written prior to 2016, including annuities, except for

groups to which the modified retrospective approach (MRA) was applied (as described below).

In this context fair value is derived in accordance with IFRS 13 Fair Value Measurement (except, where relevant, a demand

deposit floor is not applied) and represents the price a market participant would require to assume the insurance contract

liabilities in an orderly transaction. As quoted market prices are not available for groups of insurance contracts, valuation models

are used to calculate the fair value of each group at the transition or acquisition date. The choice of model and inputs to the

model involves judgement and this gives rise to a range of plausible fair values.

Whilst the fair value at acquisition or transition impacts the size of the CSM that will subsequently be recognised in profit over the

remaining life of the contracts applying the accounting policy set out in accounting policy M, the fair value model and inputs

to that model will not be applied to, or result in adjustment to, any subsequent measurement of the CSM.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 255 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

The valuation models applied at transition and to subsequent acquisitions determined the fair value using a cost of capital

approach. Expected cash flows and the required capital to run the business were projected forward, applying an appropriate

weighted average cost of capital (WACC). Inputs were calibrated to those Aviva would expect market participants to have used

had they priced the insurance contracts for transfer to them at the transition or acquisition date.

The Group also applied the MRA to certain groups of UK individual protection business written in the period 2012-2015 and certain

groups of acquired UK unit-linked and with-profits business on transition to IFRS 17. Where information was not available to

undertake the fully retrospective approach (FRA) in relation to UK unit-linked and with-profit business, modifications were

applied in respect of: calculation of the CSM at the transition date and use of information available at the transition date for the

assessment of contracts within the scope of IFRS 17, eligibility for the VFA measurement model and grouping of contracts.

The aim was to achieve the closest possible outcome to the FRA.

(h) Financial guarantees and options

This note details the financial guarantees and options inherent in some of our insurance and participating investment contracts.

For insurance and participating investment contracts, the Group’s objective in estimating future cash flows is to determine the

expected value of a range of scenarios that reflects the full range of possible outcomes. For contracts with embedded options

and guarantees, in particular with-profits business, a stochastic approach based on the average of a number of scenarios is

typically used. Stochastic modelling involves projecting future cash flows under a large number of possible economic scenarios

for market variables such as interest rates and equity returns.

(a) UK non-profit business

The material guarantees and options relating to non-profit business are:

(i) Guaranteed annuity options

The Group’s UK non-profit funds have written contracts which contain guaranteed annuity rate options (GAOs), where the

policyholder has the option to take the benefits from a policy in the form of an annuity based on guaranteed conversion rates.

Liabilities for these guarantees do not materially differ from a provision based on a market-consistent stochastic model, and

amount to £25 million at 31 December 2025 ( 2024: £29 million).

(ii) Guaranteed unit price on certain products

Certain pension products linked to long-term life insurance funds provide policyholders with guaranteed benefits at retirement

or death. No additional liability is held for this guarantee as the investment management strategy for these funds is designed to

ensure that the guarantee can be met from the fund, mitigating the impact of large falls in investment values and interest rates.

(iii) Return of Premium guarantees

German pension products sold in Friends Life between 2006 and 2014 are subject to a return of premium guarantee whereby

the product guarantees to return the maximum of the unit fund value or total premiums paid (before deductions). Liabilities for

this guarantee are calculated using a market-consistent stochastic model and amount to £56 million at 31 December 2025

(2024: £77 million).

(b) UK with-profits business

The material guarantees and options relating to with-profit business are:

(i) Maturity value and death benefit guarantees

Significant conventional and unitised with-profits business have minimum maturity (and in some cases death benefit) values

reflecting the sum assured plus declared annual bonus. For some unitised with-profits life contracts the amount paid after the

fifth policy anniversary is guaranteed to be at least as high as the premium paid increased in line with the rise in retail price

index (RPI) or consumer price index (CPI).

(ii) No market valuation reduction (MVR) guarantees

For unitised business, there are circumstances where a ‘no MVR’ guarantee is applied, for example on certain policy

anniversaries, guaranteeing that no market value reduction will be applied to reflect the difference between the accumulated

value of units and the market value of the underlying assets.

(iii) Guaranteed annuity options

The Group’s UK with-profits funds have written individual and group pension contracts which contain GAOs, where

the policyholder has the option to take the benefits from a policy in the form of an annuity based on guaranteed conversion rates.

The Group also has exposure to GAOs and similar options on deferred annuities.

Liabilities for the cost of guarantees in respect of GAOs in the UK with-profits funds were £300 million at 31 December 2025

(2024: £439 million). With the exception of the with-profits sub-fund supported by the RIEESA, movements in the GAO liabilities

in the with-profits funds are offset by a corresponding movement in the estate to be distributed between policyholders and

shareholders. The (immediate) impact on profit arises from the mismatch between the remeasurement of the variable fee

(using current market consistent financial assumptions) and remeasurement of the CSM (using locked-in financial assumptions),

together with the incremental amortisation of the change to the CSM. Liabilities for GAOs in the with-profits sub-fund supported

by the RIEESA were £26 million  at 31 December 2025 (2024: £32 million).

(iv) Guaranteed minimum pension

The Group’s UK with-profits funds also have certain policies that contain a guaranteed minimum level of pension as part of the

condition of the original transfer from state benefits to the policy.

(v) Guaranteed minimum maturity payments on mortgage endowments

The with-profits funds made promises to certain policyholders in relation to their with-profits mortgage endowments. Top-up

payments will be made on these policies at maturity to meet the mortgage value up to a maximum of the 31 December 1999

illustrated shortfall.

(c) Ireland

(i) Guaranteed annuity options and guaranteed maturity values

Guarantees and options in Ireland include GAOs, minimum maturity values on conventional with-profits business, guaranteed

minimum bonus rates on unitised with profits business, and a ‘no MVR’ guarantee that may apply at certain policy anniversaries.

Guarantees and options are measured using stochastic methods, and for some smaller with-profit funds closed form solutions.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 256 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

#### 40–NON-PARTICIPATING INVESTMENT CONTRACTS

This note analyses our gross liabilities and reinsurance assets for non-participating investment contracts and describes the

calculation of these contracts.

(a) Carrying amount

Non-participating investment contracts as at 31 December comprised:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Liabilities for non-participating investment contracts | 208,399 | 179,142 |
| Reinsurance assets for non-participating investment contracts | (5,770) | (5,280) |
| Net non-participating investment contracts | 202,629 | 173,862 |

(b) Group practice

Investment contracts are those that do not transfer significant insurance risk from the contract holder to the issuer and if they

do not contain a significant discretionary participation feature they are treated as financial instruments in scope of IFRS 9.

Many investment contracts contain a discretionary participation feature in which the contract holder has a contractual right to

receive additional benefits as a supplement to guaranteed benefits. These are referred to as participating contracts and are

measured according to the methodology as prescribed by IFRS 17 insurance contracts.

Investment contracts that do not contain a discretionary participation feature are referred to as non-participating contracts

and the liability is measured at fair value. For non-participating investment contracts designated at FVTPL, the Group elects to

present the change in fair value attributable to a change in the credit risk of the contracts in the income statement.

Of the non-participating investment contracts measured at fair value, £208,164 million  at 2025 (31 December 2024: £179,070

million) are unit‑linked in structure. The fair value of the liability is equal to the current unit fund value, including any unfunded

units, plus if required, additional non-unit reserves based on a discounted cash flow analysis.

These contracts are generally classified as Level 1 in the fair value hierarchy, as the unit reserve is calculated as the publicly

quoted unit price multiplied by the number of units in issue, and any non-unit reserve is insignificant.

For unit-linked business, a deferred acquisition cost asset and deferred income reserve liability are recognised in respect of

transaction costs and front-end fees respectively, that relate to the provision of investment management services, and which are

amortised on a systematic basis over the contract term. The amount of the related deferred acquisition cost asset is shown in

note 29 and the deferred income liability is shown in note47.

For non-participating investment contracts acquired in a business combination, an acquired value of in-force business asset is

recognised in respect of the fair value of the investment management services component of the contracts, which is amortised

on a systematic basis over the useful lifetime of the related contracts. The amount of the acquired value of in-force business

asset is shown in note 17, which relates primarily to the acquisition of Friends Life in 2015 and Friends First in 2018.

(c) Movements in the year

The following movements have occurred in the gross provisions for non-participating investment contracts in the year:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Carrying amount | 2025 | 2024 |
| £m | £m |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| At 1 January | 179,142 | 158,588 |
| Liabilities in respect of new business | 9,617 | 5,212 |
| Expected change in existing business | (5,132) | (5,038) |
| Variance between actual and expected experience | 24,222 | 20,802 |
| Change in liability | 28,707 | 20,976 |
| Foreign exchange rate movements | 550 | (422) |
| At 31 December | 208,399 | 179,142 |

For unit-linked investment contracts, movements in asset values are offset by corresponding changes in liabilities, limiting the net

impact on profit. The variance between actual and expected experience in 2025 of £24,222 million is primarily due to higher than

expected investment returns following material increases in UK equity markets.

The following movements have occurred in the reinsurance asset for non-participating investment contracts in the year:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Carrying amount | 2025 | 2024 |
| £m | £m |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| At 1 January | 5,280 | 4,713 |
| Assets in respect of new business | 82 | 84 |
| Expected change in existing business assets | (126) | (120) |
| Variance between actual and expected experience | 534 | 603 |
| Change in asset | 490 | 567 |
| At 31 December | 5,770 | 5,280 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 257 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

41

#### –EFFECT OF CHANGES IN NON-FINANCIAL ASSUMPTIONS AND ESTIMATES DURING THE YEAR

This note analyses the impact of changes in estimates and assumptions from 2024 to 2025 , on liabilities for insurance and

investment contracts, and related assets and liabilities, such as reinsurance, deferred acquisition costs and acquired value of in-

force business and does not allow for offsetting movements in the value of backing financial assets.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 2025 |  |  | 2024 |
| Assumptions | Change in  Fulfillment  Cash Flows  (FCF) | Change in  CSM | Effect on  profit | Change in  Fulfillment  Cash Flows  (FCF) | Change in  CSM | Effect on  profit |
| £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Expenses | 76 | (53) | (23) | 95 | (65) | (29) |
| Persistency rates | 53 | (50) | (3) | (2) | 35 | (33) |
| Mortality and morbidity for assurance contracts | 11 | (15) | 4 | (1) | 20 | (19) |
| Longevity for annuity contracts | (69) | 106 | (37) | (54) | 21 | 33 |
| Tax and other assumptions | (4) | 7 | (3) | (12) | 7 | 5 |
| Long-term insurance and participating investment business | 67 | (5) | (62) | 26 | 18 | (44) |
| Expenses | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Long-term non-participating investment business | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total | 67 | (5) | (62) | 26 | 18 | (44) |

Of the  £23 million loss from expense assumption changes in 2025, the majority of the loss arises on onerous contracts, where the

full impact from FCF is recognised as loss.

The impact of change in mortality and morbidity assumptions for assurance contracts for both 2025 and 2024 relates mainly

to a review of recent experience.

Longevity assumption changes during this year are valued at £69 million (2024: £54 million) reduction in FCF (valued at opening

market discount rates) and £106 million (2024: £21 million) increase in CSM (discount rates locked in at the time of business

inception), giving a total loss of £37 million (2024: £33 million profit), mainly due to the mismatch between those discount rates.

Updates were made to mortality improvements and reflecting recent experience in base mortality.

#### 42–TAX ASSETS AND LIABILITIES

This note analyses the tax assets and liabilities that appear in the statement of financial position and explains the movements

in these balances in the year.

(a) Current tax

Current tax assets recoverable and liabilities payable in more than one year are £ nil and £8 million (2024: £85 million and  £nil),

respectively.

The Group is party to the CFC & Dividend Group Litigation Order, which challenged the tax treatment of dividends received from

non-UK entities before 2009. The Group is attempting to recover claims from HMRC covered by this judgement. A recoverable

balance of £54 million ( 2024 : £85 million) is included within current tax assets. In addition, the Group estimates potential interest

recoverable of £23 million, which has not previously been recognised in investment return in the income statement and is not

currently reflected in the statement of financial position.

(b) Deferred tax

(i) The balances at 31 December comprise:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Deferred tax assets | 59 | 614 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | (481) | (345) |
| Net deferred tax (liability)/asset | (422) | 269 |

Deferred tax attributable to policyholder returns included above at 31 December 2025 was a liability of £379 million (2024: liability

of £89 million).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 258 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

Where shareholder deferred tax assets are not supported by deferred tax liabilities, they are recognised to the extent that it is

probable that future taxable profits will be available against which the tax losses can be utilised. In assessing future profitability,

the directors have relied on board approved business plans and profit forecasts for up to five years and the Group's history of

taxable profits in the relevant jurisdictions.

(ii) The net deferred tax (liability)/asset arises on the following items:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Insurance and investment contract liabilities | 245 | 287 |
| Deferred acquisition costs | (18) | 61 |
| Unrealised gains on investments | (457) | (309) |
| Pensions and other post-retirement obligations | (43) | (17) |
| Unused losses and tax credits | 155 | 288 |
| Intangibles and additional value of in-force long-term business | (456) | (249) |
| Provisions and other temporary differences | 152 | 208 |
| Net deferred tax (liability)/asset | (422) | 269 |

(iii) The movement in the net deferred tax(liability)/asset was as follows:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Note | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Net asset at 1 January |  | 269 | 505 |
| Effect of acquisitions in the period | 2 | (119) | 7 |
| Amounts charged to income statement | 13(a) | (503) | (380) |
| Amounts (charged)/credited to other comprehensive income | 13(b) | (28) | 137 |
| Amounts charged to equity |  | (47) | — |
| Foreign exchange rate movements |  | 6 | — |
| Net (liability)/asset at 31 December |  | (422) | 269 |

The Group has unrecognised gross tax losses (excluding capital losses) and other temporary differences of £623 million

( 2024:  £799 million) to carry forward against future taxable income of the necessary category in the companies concerned.

Of these, trading losses of £26 million ( 2024: £44 million) will expire within the next eight years. The remaining losses have no

expiry date.

In addition, the Group has unrecognised gross capital losses of £566 million (2024: £566 million). These have no expiry date.

At 31 December 2025, a potential deferred tax liability of £43 million (2024: £32 million) is not recognised on temporary

differences relating to reserves of overseas subsidiaries which are not expected to be distributed.

43 –

#### PENSION DEFICITS AND OTHER PROVISIONS

This note details the non-insurance provisions that the Group holds and shows the movements in these during the year.

(a) Carrying amounts

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Note | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Total IAS 19 obligations to main staff pension schemes | 44(a) | 374 | 372 |
| Restructuring provisions |  | 30 | 28 |
| Other provisions |  | 514 | 326 |
| Total pension deficits and other provisions |  | 918 | 726 |

Restructuring provisions include lease termination penalties and costs relating to disposed entities. They comprise of only the

direct expenditures arising from the restructuring, which are those that are necessarily entailed by the restructuring; and not

associated with the ongoing activities of the entity.

Other provisions are measured based upon our expectation of the value and timing of future economic outflows. Other provisions

include a number of  product governance provisions totalling £308 million (2024 : £189 million), which are measured based upon

the amounts we expect to pay to policyholders or into ring-fenced with-profits funds, and other costs arising directly from

remediation. The final costs are subject to changes in settlement amounts as estimates are refined. The remaining balance

includes amounts for indemnities related to disposal activity, dilapidation provisions associated with leased properties, and

provisions arising on the acquisition of subsidiaries.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 259 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

(b) Movements on restructuring and other provisions

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 2025 |  |  | 2024 |
|  | Restructuring  provisions | Other  provisions | Total | Restructuring  provisions | Other  provisions | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 January | 28 | 326 | 354 | 44 | 341 | 385 |
| Additional provisions | 11 | 375 | 386 | — | 153 | 153 |
| Provisions released during the year | (3) | (59) | (62) | (5) | (75) | (80) |
| Charge to income statement | 8 | 316 | 324 | (5) | 78 | 73 |
| Utilised during the year | (6) | (130) | (136) | (11) | (91) | (102) |
| Foreign exchange rate movements | — | 2 | 2 | — | (2) | (2) |
| At 31 December | 30 | 514 | 544 | 28 | 326 | 354 |

Of the total restructuring and other provisions,   £109 million (2024: £105 million) is expected to be settled more than one year after

the statement of financial position date.

44 –

#### PENSION OBLIGATIONS

(a) Introduction

The Group operates a number of defined benefit and defined contribution pension schemes. The material defined benefit

schemes are in the UK, Ireland and Canada. The assets and liabilities of these defined benefit schemes as at  31 December are

shown below.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | 2025 |  |  |  | 2024 |
|  | Note | UK | Ireland | Canada | Total | UK | Ireland | Canada | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Total fair value of scheme assets | 44(b)(ii) | 8,900 | 569 | 160 | 9,629 | 8,972 | 621 | 171 | 9,764 |
| Present value of defined benefit  obligation |  | (8,694) | (540) | (208) | (9,442) | (8,866) | (593) | (226) | (9,685) |
| Net IAS 19 surpluses in the schemes | | 206 | 29 | (48) | 187 | 106 | 28 | (55) | 79 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Surpluses included in other assets | 30 | 532 | 29 | — | 561 | 423 | 28 | — | 451 |
| Deficits included in provisions | 43 | (326) | — | (48) | (374) | (317) | — | (55) | (372) |
| Net IAS 19 surpluses in the schemes | | 206 | 29 | (48) | 187 | 106 | 28 | (55) | 79 |

This note relates to the defined benefit pension schemes included in the table above. The charges to the income statement for the

main schemes are shown in section (b)(i) below, whilst the total charges for all pension schemes are disclosed in section (d) below.

Under the IAS 19 valuation basis, the Group applies the principles of IFRIC 14 IAS 19 – The Limit on a Defined Benefit Asset,

Minimum Funding Requirements and their Interaction, whereby a surplus is only recognised to the extent that the company is

able to access the surplus either through an unconditional right of refund to the surplus or through reduced future contributions

relating to ongoing service, which have been substantively enacted or contractually agreed.

The Group has determined that it can derive economic benefit from the surplus in the Aviva Staff Pension Scheme (ASPS) via

a reduction to future employer contributions for defined contribution (DC) members, which could theoretically be paid from the

surplus funds in the ASPS. In the RAC (2003) Pension Scheme (RAC Scheme), Friends Provident Pension Scheme (FPPS) and

Direct Line Group Hybrid Scheme (DLGHS), in the UK and in the Aviva Ireland Staff Pension Fund (AISPF) and Friends First Group

Retirement and Death Benefits Scheme (FFPS) in Ireland, the Group has determined that the rules set out in the schemes’

governing documentation provide for an unconditional right to a refund from any future surplus funds in the schemes.

The assets of the UK, Ireland and Canada schemes are held in separate trustee-administered funds to meet long-term pension

liabilities to past and present employees. In all schemes, the appointment of trustees of the funds is determined by their trust

documentation and they are required to act in the best interests of the schemes’ beneficiaries. The long-term investment

objectives of the trustees and the employers are to limit the risk of the assets failing to meet the liabilities of the schemes over

the long term, and to maximise returns consistent with an acceptable level of risk so as to control the long-term costs of these

schemes.

A funding actuarial valuation of each of the defined benefit schemes is carried out at least every three years for the benefit of

scheme trustees and members. Actuarial reports have been submitted for each scheme within this period, using appropriate

methods for the respective countries on local funding bases.

The number of scheme members was as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | 2025 |  |  |  | 2024 |
| Number |  | UK | Ireland | Canada | Total | UK | Ireland | Canada | Total |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Deferred members |  | 34,606 | 1,933 | 253 | 36,792 | 35,706 | 2,008 | 277 | 37,991 |
| Pensioners |  | 43,705 | 1,071 | 1,178 | 45,954 | 42,103 | 1,044 | 1,216 | 44,363 |
| Total members |  | 78,311 | 3,004 | 1,431 | 82,746 | 77,809 | 3,052 | 1,493 | 82,354 |

All schemes are closed to future accrual. Closure of the schemes has removed the volatility associated with additional future

accrual for active members.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 260 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

(i) UK schemes

In the UK, the Group operates four main pension schemes, the ASPS, the RAC Scheme which was retained after the sale of RAC

Limited in September 2011, the FPPS, which was acquired as part of the Friends Life acquisition in 2015 and the DLGHS which was

acquired in 2025. As the defined benefit sections of the UK schemes are now closed to both new members and future accrual,

existing deferred members in active service and new entrants participate principally in the defined contribution section of the

ASPS, with existing arrangements currently continuing for Direct Line Group employees. The UK schemes operate within the UK

pensions regulatory framework.

(ii) Other schemes

In Ireland, the Group operates two main pension schemes, the Aviva Ireland Staff Pension Fund (AISPF) and the Friends First

Group Retirement and Death Benefits Scheme (FFPS) which was acquired as part of the Friends First acquisition in June 2018.

Future accruals for the AISPF and FFPS schemes ceased with effect from 30 April 2013 and 1 April 2014 respectively. The Irish

schemes are regulated by the Pensions Authority in Ireland.

The Canadian defined benefit pension plan ceased accrual with effect from 31 December 2011. The Canadian pension plan

currently in force is a Defined Contribution Pension Plan that is subject to the Pensions Benefits Act (Ontario), Income Tax Act

(Canada), and oversight of the Financial Services Regulatory Authority of Ontario.

(b) IAS 19 disclosures

Disclosures under IAS 19 for the material defined benefit schemes in the UK, Ireland and Canada, are given below. Where

schemes provide both defined benefit and defined contribution pensions, the assets and liabilities shown exclude those relating

to defined contribution pensions.

(i) Movements in the scheme surpluses and deficits

Movements in the pension schemes’ surpluses and deficits comprise:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 2025 |  |  | 2024 |
|  | Fair value  of  Scheme  Assets | Present  value of  defined  benefit  obligation | IAS 19  Pensions  net  surplus/  (deficits) | Fair value  of Scheme  Assets | Present  value of  defined  benefit  obligation | IAS 19  Pensions  net  surplus/  (deficits) |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Net IAS 19 surplus in the schemes at 1 January | 9,764 | (9,685) | 79 | 11,546 | (11,139) | 407 |
| Administrative expenses | — | (29) | (29) | — | (25) | (25) |
| Total pension cost charged to net operating expenses | — | (29) | (29) | — | (25) | (25) |
| Net interest credited to investment income1 | 516 | (511) | 5 | 498 | (479) | 19 |
| Total recognised in income statement | 516 | (540) | (24) | 498 | (504) | (6) |
| Actual return on these assets | 379 | — | 379 | (1,214) | — | (1,214) |
| Less: Interest income on scheme assets | (516) | — | (516) | (498) | — | (498) |
| Return on scheme assets excluding amounts in interest income | (137) | — | (137) | (1,712) | — | (1,712) |
| Gains from change in financial assumptions | — | 224 | 224 | — | 1,232 | 1,232 |
| Gains from change in demographic assumptions | — | 42 | 42 | — | 108 | 108 |
| Experience losses | — | (21) | (21) | — | (14) | (14) |
| Total remeasurements recognised in other comprehensive income | (137) | 245 | 108 | (1,712) | 1,326 | (386) |
| Acquisitions - gross surplus | 45 | (44) | 1 | — | — | — |
| Acquisitions - consolidation elimination for non-transferable Group  insurance policy | (42) | — | (42) | — | — | — |
| Acquisitions - net deficit | 3 | (44) | (41) | — | — | — |
| Employer contributions | 59 | — | 59 | 55 | — | 55 |
| Plan participant contributions | 2 | (2) | — | 2 | (2) | — |
| Benefits paid | (577) | 577 | — | (559) | 559 | — |
| Administrative expenses paid from scheme assets | (29) | 29 | — | (25) | 25 | — |
| Foreign exchange rate movements | 28 | (22) | 6 | (41) | 50 | 9 |
| Net IAS 19 surplus in the schemes  at 31 December | 9,629 | (9,442) | 187 | 9,764 | (9,685) | 79 |

1. Net interest income of £30 million (2024: £42 million) has been credited to investment income and net interest expense of £25 million (2024: £23 million) has been charged to

finance costs (see note 8)

The present value of unfunded post-retirement benefit obligations included in the table above is £74 million at

31 December  2025 (2024: £80 million).

Remeasurement gains of £108 million (2024: loss of £386 million) recorded in the statement of comprehensive income for the

period are largely driven by:

• Positive returns on multi-asset funds in the UK have increased surplus.

• Narrower spreads on UK government bonds have also increased the surplus. This has been offset by other economic

movements including narrower corporate spreads in the UK, higher interest rates, and lower inflation.

During the period the AISPF completed a bulk annuity buy-in transaction with Aviva Life & Pensions Ireland Designated Activity

Company, a Group Company. Due to different measurement bases applying for accounting purposes, the premium paid by the

scheme exceeded the valuation of the scheme asset recognised. In the table above, this has been recognised as a loss in the

actual return on assets (see note 55 for further information). The scheme asset recognised is transferable and so has not been

subject to consolidation within the Group’s financial statements.

The DLGHS was acquired during 2025. The scheme assets principally comprise a bulk annuity policy held with Aviva Life &

Pensions UK Limited, a Group Company. The scheme asset recognised is not transferable, and so has been eliminated from the

Group's financial statements, resulting in a net reduction in IAS 19 surplus on acquisition.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 261 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

(ii) Scheme assets

Scheme assets are stated at their fair values at 31 December. Total scheme assets are comprised by country as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | 2025 |  |  |  | 2024 |
|  | UK | Ireland | Canada | Total | UK | Ireland | Canada | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Bonds | 5,132 | 403 | 7 | 5,542 | 5,983 | 544 | 5 | 6,532 |
| Equities | — | 18 | — | 18 | — | 19 | — | 19 |
| Property | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Pooled investment vehicles | 2,179 | 234 | 151 | 2,564 | 1,868 | 236 | 164 | 2,268 |
| Derivatives | 5 | (2) | — | 3 | 50 | 25 | — | 75 |
| Insurance policies | 4,327 | 111 | — | 4,438 | 4,316 | — | — | 4,316 |
| Repurchase agreements | (1,648) | (207) | — | (1,855) | (2,423) | (215) | — | (2,638) |
| Cash and other1 | (677) | 12 | 2 | (663) | (438) | 12 | 2 | (424) |
| Total fair value of scheme assets | 9,318 | 569 | 160 | 10,047 | 9,356 | 621 | 171 | 10,148 |
| Less: consolidation elimination for non-  transferable Group insurance policies2 | (418) | — | — | (418) | (384) | — | — | (384) |
| Total IAS 19 fair value of scheme assets | 8,900 | 569 | 160 | 9,629 | 8,972 | 621 | 171 | 9,764 |

1. Cash and other assets comprise cash at bank, receivables, payables, and longevity swaps

2. As at 31 December 2025, the FPPS and DLGHS assets include insurance policies of £418 million (31 December 2024: £384 million in FPPS) issued by a Group company that are not

transferable under IAS 19 and are consequently eliminated from the Group’s IAS 19 scheme assets. Insurance policies issued by other Group companies of £4,020 million as at 31

December 2025 (31 December 2024: £3,932 million) included in the ASPS, RAC Scheme and AISPF assets are transferable and so are not subject to consolidation.

Total scheme assets are analysed by those that have a quoted market price in an active market and other as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 2025 |  |  | 2024 |
|  | Quoted in an  active market | Other | Total | Quoted in an  active market | Other | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Bonds | 4,739 | 803 | 5,542 | 5,735 | 797 | 6,532 |
| Equities | 18 | — | 18 | 19 | — | 19 |
| Property | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Pooled investment vehicles | 44 | 2,520 | 2,564 | 44 | 2,224 | 2,268 |
| Derivatives | (2) | 5 | 3 | 25 | 50 | 75 |
| Insurance policies | — | 4,438 | 4,438 | — | 4,316 | 4,316 |
| Repurchase agreements | — | (1,855) | (1,855) | — | (2,638) | (2,638) |
| Cash and other1 | (201) | (462) | (663) | 90 | (514) | (424) |
| Total fair value of scheme assets | 4,598 | 5,449 | 10,047 | 5,913 | 4,235 | 10,148 |
| Less: consolidation elimination for non-transferable Group  insurance policies2 | — | (418) | (418) | — | (384) | (384) |
| Total IAS 19 fair value of scheme assets | 4,598 | 5,031 | 9,629 | 5,913 | 3,851 | 9,764 |

1. Cash and other assets comprise cash at bank, receivables, payables, and longevity swaps

2. As at 31 December 2025, the FPPS and DLGHS assets include insurance policies of £418 million (31 December 2024: £384 million in FPPS) issued by a Group company that are not

transferable under IAS 19 and are consequently eliminated from the Group’s IAS 19 scheme assets. Insurance policies issued by other Group companies of £4,020 million as at 31

December 2025 (31 December 2024: £3,932 million) included in the ASPS, RAC Scheme and AISPF assets are transferable and so are not subject to consolidation.

IAS 19 plan assets include investments in Group-managed funds of £674 million (2024: £876 million) and transferable insurance

policies with other Group companies of £4,020 million (2024: £3,932 million) in the ASPS, RAC Scheme and AISPF. Where the

investments are in segregated funds with specific asset allocations, they are included in the appropriate line in the table above,

otherwise they appear in ‘Cash and other’. There are no significant judgements involved in the valuation of the scheme assets.

Insurance policies are valued on the same basis as the pension scheme liabilities, as required by IAS 19.

(iii) Assumptions on scheme liabilities

The valuations used for accounting under IAS 19 have been based on the most recent funding actuarial valuations, updated to

take account of the standard’s requirements in order to assess the liabilities of the material schemes at 31 December 2025.

The projected unit credit method

The inherent uncertainties affecting the measurement of scheme liabilities require these to be measured on an actuarial basis.

This involves discounting the best estimate of future cash flows to be paid out by the scheme using the projected unit credit

method. This is an accrued benefits valuation method which calculates the past service liability to members and makes allowance

for their projected future earnings. It is based on a number of actuarial assumptions, which vary according to the economic

conditions of the countries in which the relevant businesses are situated, and changes in these assumptions can materially affect

the measurement of the pension obligations.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 262 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

Financial assumptions

The main financial assumptions used to calculate scheme liabilities under IAS 19 are:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 2025 |  |  | 2024 |
|  | UK | Ireland | Canada | UK | Ireland | Canada |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Inflation rate1 | 2.8% | 2.00% | 2.75% | 3.2% | 2.05% | 2.75% |
| General salary increases2 | 4.6% | 3.5% | 3.25% | 5.3% | 3.6% | 3.25% |
| Pension increases3 | 3.0% | 0.55 %/0.65 % | —% | 3.2% | 0.55 %/0.65 % | —% |
| Deferred pension increases3 | 2.1% | 2.00% | —% | 2.8% | 2.05% | —% |
| Discount rate4, 5 | 5.41 %/5.67 % (non-insured  members) | 4.2 %/4.45 %  (non-insured  members) | 4.72% | 5.48 %/5.68 % (non-  insured members) | 3.45 %/3.50 % | 4.57% |
|  | 5.61 %/5.52 %/5.33 %/5.6 %  (insured members) | 4.05%  (insured  members) |  | 5.63 %/5.56 %/5.41 %  (insured members) |  |  |
| Basis of discount rate | AA-rated corporate bonds | | | AA-rated corporate bonds | | |

1. For the UK schemes relevant RPI/CPI swap curves are used in the calculation of the DBO; the rate shown is the equivalent single RPI rate for ASPS. In  2025, CPI is derived as RPI

less 86-104 bps (varying from year to year) pre 2030 and RPI less 20bps post 2030 (2024: RPI less 100 bps pre 2030 and RPI less 0bps post 2030).

2. In the UK, the only remaining linkage between pension benefits and general salary increases is in respect of a small amount of Guaranteed Minimum Pension benefits, in line with

National Average Earnings

3. For the UK schemes relevant RPI/CPI swap curves are used, adjusted to reflect the appropriate caps/floors and inflation volatility with full curves used in the calculation of the DBO.

The rates shown are the single equivalent rates for the biggest groups of pensions in payment and deferment respectively in the ASPS.

4. To calculate scheme liabilities in the UK, a discount rate of 5.41 % is used for ASPS, and 5.67 % for FPPS members not included in annuity policies held by the scheme. A discount

rate of 5.61 % is used for ASPS, 5.52 % fpr RAC, 5.33 % for FPPS and 5.6 % for DLGHS members included in annuity policies held by the schemes. The different rates reflect

the differences in the duration of the liabilities between the schemes.

5. For the Irish schemes, a discount rate of 4.2 % and for AISPF members and 4.45 % for FFPS members not included in annuity policies held by the scheme. A discount rate of 4.05 %

is used for AISPF members included in the annuity policy held by the scheme. The different rates reflect the differences in the duration of the liabilities between the two schemes.

The discount rate and pension increase rate are the two assumptions that have the largest impact on the value of the liabilities,

with the difference between them being known as the net discount rate. For each country, the discount rate is based on current

average yields of high-quality debt instruments taking account of the maturities of the defined benefit obligations.

Mortality assumptions

Mortality assumptions are material in measuring the Group’s obligations under its defined benefit schemes. The assumptions

used are summarised in the table below and have been selected to reflect the characteristics and experience of the membership

of these schemes.

The mortality tables, average life expectancy and pension duration used at 31 December 2025 for scheme members are

as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | |  |  | |
|  |  | Normal  retirement  age  (NRA) | Life expectancy/(pension  duration) at NRA of a male | |  | Life expectancy/(pension  duration) at NRA of a female | |
|  |  | Currently  aged  NRA | 20 years  younger  than  NRA |  | Currently  aged  NRA | 20 years  younger than  NRA |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| UK |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| ASPS | SAPS tables as a proxy for Club Vita pooled experience,  including an allowance for future improvements | 60 | 88.1 | 89.4 |  | 89.8 | 91.6 |
|  |  |  | (28.1) | (29.4) |  | (29.8) | (31.6) |
| RAC | SAPS, including allowances for future improvement | 65 | 86.9 | 88.5 |  | 88.9 | 90.6 |
|  |  |  | (21.9) | (23.5) |  | (23.9) | (25.6) |
| FPPS | SAPS, including allowances for future improvement | 60 | 87.8 | 89.7 |  | 90.2 | 91.9 |
|  |  |  | (27.8) | (29.7) |  | (30.2) | (31.9) |
| DLGHS | SAPS, including allowances for future improvement | 60 | 87.1 | 88.7 |  | 89.0 | 90.5 |
|  |  |  | (27.1) | (28.7) |  | (29.0) | (30.5) |
| Ireland |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| AISPF | 89% PNA00 with allowance for future improvements | 61 | 88.9 | 90.5 |  | 91.2 | 92.9 |
|  |  |  | (27.9) | (29.5) |  | (30.2) | (31.9) |
| FFPS | 88%/91% ILT15 with allowance for future improvements | 65 | 89.2 | 90.7 |  | 91.8 | 93.4 |
|  |  |  | (24.2) | (25.7) |  | (26.8) | (28.4) |
| Canada | Canadian Pensioners’ Mortality 2014 Private Table, including  allowance for future improvements | 65 | 87.5 | 88.9 |  | 89.9 | 91.3 |
|  |  |  | (22.5) | (23.9) |  | (24.9) | (26.3) |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 263 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

The assumptions above are based on commonly used mortality tables. The tables make allowance for observed variations in

such factors as age, gender, pension amount, salary and postcode-based lifestyle group, and have been adjusted to reflect

recent research into mortality experience. However, the extent of future improvements in longevity is subject to considerable

uncertainty and judgement is required in setting this assumption. For the ASPS, which is the most material scheme to the Group,

the allowance for mortality improvement is per the actuarial profession’s CMI\_2024 (S=7.25) Advanced with adjustments model

(2024: CMI\_2023 (S=7.25) Advanced with adjustments model) with zero weight on 2020 to 2024 data within the model. Instead of

placing weight on post-pandemic data within the CMI improvements model, a separate adjustment is made to reflect the impact

that the drivers of excess mortality post-pandemic are expected to have in future years (for 2024 the same approach was taken

with respect to CMI\_2023). There is a long-term improvement rate of 1.50% for both males and females (2024: 1.50% for both

males and females). The CMI\_2024 tables have been adjusted to allow for greater mortality improvements in the annuitant

population relative to the general population on which CMI\_2024 is based, using a parameter of 0.15% for males and 0.20% for

females, tapering to zero between ages 90 and 110 (for 2024 the same approach was taken with respect to CMI\_2023). Long-term

improvement rates are set to taper to zero between ages 85 and 110 (2024: long-term improvement rates taper to zero between

ages 85 and 110).

Illustrative sensitivity analysis

Significant actuarial assumptions for the determination of the defined benefit obligation are discount rate, inflation rate and

mortality. Movements in the defined benefit obligation are mitigated by the impact on the assets from economic movements

including interest rates and price inflation, as well as the longevity sensitivity impact due to the insurance policy and longevity

swap assets held by the UK pension schemes. The sensitivity analysis below has been determined by changing the respective

assumptions while holding all other assumptions constant.

The following table illustrates how the IAS 19 surplus would have increased/(decreased) as a result of changes in interest rates,

price inflation and mortality:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | 2025 |  |  |  |  | 2024 |
|  | Increase  in  interest  rates  +1% | Decrease  in  interest  rates -1% | Increase  in  inflation  rate +1% | Decrease  in  inflation  rate -1% | 1 year  younger1 | Increase  in interest  rates +1% | Decrease  in interest  rates -1% | Increase  in  inflation  rate +1% | Decrease  in  inflation  rate -1% | 1 year  younger1 |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Impact on present value of  defined benefit obligation | 970 | (1,178) | (882) | 726 | (243) | 1,001 | (1,215) | (901) | 751 | (256) |
| Impact on fair value of scheme  assets | (1,002) | 1,224 | 882 | (769) | 248 | (1,075) | 1,312 | 956 | (800) | 261 |
| Impact on IAS 19 surplus | (32) | 46 | — | (43) | 5 | (74) | 97 | 55 | (49) | 5 |

1. The effect of assuming all members in the schemes were one year younger

It is unlikely that the changes in assumptions would occur in isolation of one another as some of the assumptions may

be correlated. It should also be noted that these sensitivities are non-linear, and larger or smaller impacts should not be

interpolated or extrapolated from these results.

Maturity profile of the defined benefit obligation

The discounted scheme liabilities have an average duration of 12 years (2024: 12 years) in ASPS, 12 years (2024: 13 years) in FPPS,

12 years (2024: 12 years) in the RAC scheme, 14 years in DLGHS, 13 years (2024: 14 years) in AISPF, 20 years (2024: 22 years) in

FFPS and 9 years (2024: 9 years) in the Canadian scheme.

The expected undiscounted benefits payable from the main UK defined benefit scheme, ASPS, is shown in the chart below:

Undiscounted benefit payments (£m)

![1]()

(iv) Risk management and asset allocation strategy

The investment objectives of the trustees and the employers are to limit the risk of the assets failing to meet the liabilities of the

schemes over the long-term, and to maximise returns consistent with an acceptable level of risk so as to control the long-term

costs of these schemes. To meet these objectives, the schemes’ assets are invested in a portfolio, consisting primarily of debt

securities as detailed in section (b)(ii). The investment strategy continues to evolve over time and is expected to match the

liability profile closely with swap overlays to improve interest rate and inflation matching. The schemes are generally matched to

interest rate and inflation risk relative to the funding bases.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 264 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

The High Court ruling in June 2023, along with the subsequent appeal in July 2024, ruled that certain past amendments made to

the rules of defined benefit schemes that contracted out of the state second pension are invalid without an actuarial confirmation

under the Pension Schemes Act 1993. The Group commenced work during 2024 to determine the impact of the court rulings on

its main UK defined benefit pension schemes (and any predecessor schemes) and has identified the relevant amendments

between 6 April 1997 and 5 April 2016. For some of the more material amendments impacting the Group's main schemes, initial

analysis suggests appropriate actuarial engagement took place. It is not possible to quantify the impact of the ruling, if any, at this

stage; however, further work will be performed following the outcome of the Verity Trustees Ltd v Wood hearing, which is

expected to provide further legal clarity on the level of actuarial engagement necessary to evidence validation of amendments

during the contracted out period.

In September 2025 the Government introduced amendments to the Pensions Scheme Bill which, following Royal Assent, will give

pension schemes affected by the High Court ruling the ability to retrospectively validate amendments by obtaining written

actuarial confirmation that historical benefit changes met the necessary standards. The Group continues to monitor the

development of the legislation and the legal proceedings of related cases. The calculation of the defined benefit obligation for UK

schemes presented in section (a) is based on the pension benefits currently being administered and remains appropriate based

on the review performed during 2024.

Main UK scheme

The Company works closely with the trustee, who is required to consult with the Company on the investment strategy.

Interest rate and inflation rate risks are managed using a combination of liability-matching assets and swaps. Exposure to equity

and property risk has been reducing over time and credit risk is managed within risk appetite. Currency risk is relatively small and

is largely hedged. The other principal risk is longevity risk. This risk has reduced due to the ASPS entering into a longevity swap in

2014 covering approximately £2.9 billion of pensioner in payment scheme liabilities.

Since October 2019 the ASPS has completed multiple bulk annuity buy-in transactions with Aviva Life & Pensions UK Limited,

a Group Company. These transactions have covered approximately £3.0 billion of liabilities related to deferred pensioners and

current pensioners, removing the investment and longevity risk for these members from the scheme.

Other schemes

The other schemes are considerably less material but their risks are managed in a similar way to those in the main UK scheme.

The RAC pension scheme has completed a bulk annuity buy-in covering the liabilities of all scheme members with Aviva Life &

Pensions UK Limited, a Group Company. During 2025 the AISPF completed a bulk annuity buy-in with Aviva Life and Pensions

Ireland Designated Activity Company, a Group Company, covering approximately £0.1 billion of pensioner in payment scheme

liabilities.

In October 2022 the DLGHS completed a bulk annuity buy-in covering the liabilities of all scheme members. The winding-up of

the scheme was triggered with effect from 30 December 2024, with work on the winding-up in progress in advance of assigning

benefits to scheme members.

(v) Funding

Formal actuarial valuations normally take place every three years and where there is a technical provisions deficit, the Group and

the trustees would agree a deficit recovery plan. The assumptions adopted for triennial actuarial valuations are determined by

the trustees and agreed with the Group and are normally more prudent than the assumptions adopted for IAS 19 purposes, which

are best estimate.

For the ASPS, the latest formal actuarial valuation was completed with an effective date of 31 March 2024 and showed that

the ASPS was fully funded on its technical provisions basis consistent with the requirements of the UK pension regulations.

Contributions of around £50 million are expected to be paid during 2026. This includes cash settlements from the

FPPS and DLGHS non-transferable annuity policies, as well as deficit reduction contributions to the Canadian scheme, and

contributions relating to scheme expenses.

(c) Defined contribution (money purchase) section of the ASPS

The trustees have responsibility for selecting a range of suitable funds in which the members can choose to invest and for

monitoring the performance of the available investment funds. Members are responsible for reviewing the level of contributions

they pay and the choice of investment fund to ensure these are appropriate to their risk appetite and their retirement plans.

Members of this section contribute at least 2% of their pensionable salaries, and depending on the percentage chosen up to 8%,

the Group contributes up to 14%, together with the cost of the death-in-service benefits. In addition, for every 1% additional

employee contribution over 8% of pensionable salaries, the Group contributes an additional 0.1% employer contribution.

The amount recognised as an expense for defined contribution schemes is shown in section (d) below.

(d) Charge to staff costs in the income statement

The total pension charge to staff costs for all of the Group’s defined benefit and defined contribution schemes were:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Note | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| UK defined benefit schemes |  | 33 | 28 |
| Overseas defined benefit schemes |  | 1 | 1 |
| Total defined benefit schemes | 10(b) | 34 | 29 |
| UK defined contribution schemes |  | 255 | 199 |
| Overseas defined contribution schemes |  | 27 | 26 |
| Total defined contribution schemes | 10(b) | 282 | 225 |
| Total charge for pension schemes |  | 316 | 254 |

There were no significant contributions payable or prepaid in the consolidated statement of financial position as at either

31 December 2025 or 2024.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 265 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

45 –

#### BORROWINGS

Our borrowings are classified as either core structural borrowings, which are included within the Group’s capital employed, or

operational borrowings drawn by operating subsidiaries. This note shows the carrying values of each type.

(a) Analysis of total borrowings

Total borrowings comprise:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Note | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Core structural borrowings | 45(b) | 4,533 | 4,496 |
| Operational borrowings at amortised cost |  | 233 | 229 |
| Operational borrowings designated at fair value |  | 822 | 887 |
| Operational borrowings | 45(c) | 1,055 | 1,116 |
| Total borrowings |  | 5,588 | 5,612 |

(b) Core structural borrowings

(i) Carrying amount

The carrying amounts of these borrowings are:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
| 6.125% £700 million subordinated notes 2036 | 200 | 200 |
| 6.875% £600 million subordinated notes 2058 | 595 | 595 |
| 5.125% £400 million subordinated notes 2050 | 398 | 397 |
| 3.375% €900 million subordinated notes 2045 | — | 745 |
| 4.375% £400 million subordinated notes 2049 | 398 | 397 |
| 4.000% £500 million subordinated notes 2055 | 495 | 494 |
| 4.000% £260 million subordinated notes 2032 | 243 | — |
| 4.000% $CAD450 million subordinated notes 2030 | 243 | 248 |
| 6.875% £500 million subordinated notes 2053 | 494 | 493 |
| 6.125% £500 million subordinated notes 2054 | 494 | 494 |
| 4.625% €600 million subordinated notes 2056 | 517 | — |
| Subordinated debt | 4,077 | 4,063 |
| 1.875% €750 million senior notes 2027 | 404 | 383 |
| Senior notes | 404 | 383 |
| Commercial paper | 52 | 50 |
| Total core structural borrowings | 4,533 | 4,496 |

On 28 May 2025 the Group issued €600 million of Fixed to Floating Rate Tier 2 Notes at 4.625%, with final maturity in August 2056

and First Call in February 2036.

As a result of the Group’s acquisition of Direct Line on 1 July 2025, Direct Line’s 4.00% £260 million Subordinated Tier 2 Notes

were acquired by the Group. The Notes have a redemption date of 5 June 2032 and may be redeemed at the option of the

Group commencing on 5 December 2031 until the maturity date. With effect on and from 2 July 2025, and in accordance with

the terms and conditions of the Tier 2 Notes, Aviva plc has been substituted in place of Direct Line as principal debtor under

the Tier 2 Notes.

On 4 December 2025 the Group redeemed its 3.375% €900 million Dated Tier 2 Fixed to Floating Rate Notes in full at their

optional First Call Date.

All borrowings are stated at amortised cost, with the exception of commercial paper.

(ii) Contractual undiscounted cash flows

The contractual maturity dates of undiscounted cash flows for these borrowings are:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 2025 |  |  | 2024 |
|  | Principal | Interest | Total | Principal | Interest | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Within one year | 52 | 235 | 287 | 50 | 218 | 268 |
| 1 to 5 years | 649 | 891 | 1,540 | 385 | 861 | 1,246 |
| 5 to 10 years | 260 | 1,019 | 1,279 | 249 | 1,016 | 1,265 |
| 10 to 15 years | 200 | 954 | 1,154 | 200 | 970 | 1,170 |
| Over 15 years | 3,423 | 2,637 | 6,060 | 3,646 | 2,530 | 6,176 |
| Total contractual undiscounted cash flows | 4,584 | 5,736 | 10,320 | 4,530 | 5,595 | 10,125 |

Borrowings are considered current if the contractual maturity dates are within a year. Contractual undiscounted interest

payments are calculated based on underlying fixed interest rates or prevailing market floating rates as applicable. Year-end

exchange rates have been used for interest projections on loans in foreign currencies.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 266 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

(c) Operational borrowings

(i) The carrying amounts of these borrowings are:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | Note | £m | £m |
| Loans owed to financial institutions at amortised cost |  | 233 | 229 |
| Securitised mortgage loan notes designated at fair value | 25(b) | 822 | 887 |
| Total operational borrowings |  | 1,055 | 1,116 |

The Group designates loan notes issued in connection with the IWR lifetime mortgage business at FVTPL to eliminate an

accounting mismatch, as the relevant mortgages and derivatives are managed as a portfolio on a fair value basis.

The Group elects to present the change in fair value attributable to a change in the credit risk of the loan notes in the income

statement and the impacts are presented in note 23.

The fair values of the loan notes are modelled on risk-adjusted cash flows for defaults discounted at a risk-free rate plus a

market-determined liquidity premium, and are therefore classified as ‘Level 3’ in the fair value hierarchy. The risk allowances are

consistent with those used in the fair value asset methodology, as described in note 23.

The securitised mortgage loan notes are at various fixed, floating and index-linked rates. Further details about these notes are

given in note  25.

(ii) The contractual maturity dates of undiscounted cash flows for these borrowings are:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 2025 |  |  | 2024 |
|  | Principal | Interest | Total | Principal | Interest | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Within one year | 251 | 34 | 285 | 247 | 41 | 288 |
| 1 to 5 years | 361 | 174 | 535 | 358 | 166 | 524 |
| 5 to 10 years | 232 | 146 | 378 | 291 | 156 | 447 |
| 10 to 15 years | 57 | 16 | 73 | 87 | 38 | 125 |
| Over 15 years | 3 | 4 | 7 | 9 | 10 | 19 |
| Total contractual undiscounted cash flows | 904 | 374 | 1,278 | 992 | 411 | 1,403 |

The carrying value of the loan notes issued in connection with IWR lifetime mortgages is  £240 million lower (31 December

2024: £309 million lower) than the anticipated payment at maturity. The payment mirrors the repayment of the lifetime mortgages

and is based on the current modelling assumptions.

Contractual undiscounted interest payments are calculated based on underlying fixed interest rates or prevailing market floating

rates as applicable. Year-end exchange rates have been used for interest projections on loans in foreign currencies.

(d) Description and features

(i) Subordinated debt

A description of each of the subordinated notes is set out in the table below:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Notional amount | Issue date | Redemption date | Callable at par at option  of the Company from | In the event the Company does not call the notes,  the coupon will reset at each applicable reset date to |
| £200 million | 14 Nov 2001 | 14 Nov 2036 | 16 Nov 2026 | 5 year Benchmark Gilt Rate + 2.85% |
| £600 million | 20 May 2008 | 20 May 2058 | 20 May 2038 | Daily Compounded SONIA + 0.1193% + 3.26% |
| £400 million | 4 June 2015 | 4 June 2050 | 4 June 2030 | Daily Compounded SONIA + 0.1193% + 4.022% |
| £400 million | 12 September 2016 | 12 September 2049 | 12 September 2029 | Daily Compounded SONIA + 0.1193% + 4.721% |
| £500 million | 3 June 2020 | 3 June 2055 | 3 March 2035 | 5 year Benchmark Gilt Rate + 4.70% |
| £260 million | 5 June 2020 | 5 June 2032 | 5 December 2031 | N/A |
| $CAD450 million | 2 October 2020 | 2 October 2030 | N/A | N/A |
| £500 million | 27 November 2023 | 27 November 2053 | 27 May 2033 | 5 year Benchmark Gilt Rate + 3.85% |
| £500 million | 12 September 2024 | 12 September 2054 | 12 March 2034 | 5 year Benchmark Gilt Rate + 3.30% |
| €600 million | 28 May 2025 | 28 August 2056 | 28 February 2036 | 3 month Euribor + 3.050% |

Subordinated notes issued by the Company rank below its senior obligations and ahead of its Restricted Tier 1 Notes and ordinary

share capital. The fair value of Notes at 31 December 2025 was £4,153 million (31 December 2024: £3,999 million), calculated with

reference to quoted prices.

(ii) Senior notes

All senior notes are at fixed rates and their total fair value at 31 December 2025 was £400 million (31 December 2024: £377

million).

(iii) Commercial paper

The commercial paper consists of £52 million issued by the Company (31 December 2024: £50 million) and is considered core

structural funding. The fair value of the commercial paper is considered to be the same as its carrying value and all issuances are

repayable within one year.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 267 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

(iv) Loans

Loans owed to financial institutions comprise:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Loans to property partnerships | 182 | 128 |
| Other loans | 51 | 101 |
| Total loans owed to financial institutions | 233 | 229 |

As explained in accounting policy D, the UK long-term business policyholder funds have invested in a number of property funds

and structures (the ‘Property Funds’), some of which have raised external debt, secured on the relevant Property Fund’s property

portfolio. The lenders are only entitled to obtain payment of interest and principal to the extent there are sufficient resources in

the relevant Property Fund and they have no recourse whatsoever to the policyholder or shareholders’ funds of any companies

in the Group. Loans of £182 million (31 December 2024: £128 million) included in the table above relate to Property Funds.

Other loans include external debt raised by special purpose vehicles in the IWR long-term business and a bank credit facility as

part of the acquisition of Optiom on 5 January 2024. The lenders have no recourse whatsoever to the shareholders’ funds of any

companies in the Group. The outstanding balance of these loans at 31 December 2025 was £49 million (31 December 2024: £101

million).

(v) Securitised mortgage loan notes

Loan notes have been issued by special purpose securitisation companies in the UK. Details are given in note 25.

(e) Movements during the year

Movements in borrowings during the year were:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 2025 |  |  | 2024 |
|  | Core  Structural | Operational | Total | Core  Structural | Operational | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| At 1 January | 4,496 | 1,116 | 5,612 | 5,174 | 1,200 | 6,374 |
| New borrowings drawn down, excluding commercial paper,  net of expenses | 499 | 95 | 594 | 494 | 33 | 527 |
| Repayment of borrowings, excluding commercial paper | (787) | (178) | (965) | (1,095) | (192) | (1,287) |
| Movement in commercial paper1 | (1) | — | (1) | — | — | — |
| Net cash (outflow)/inflow | (289) | (83) | (372) | (601) | (159) | (760) |
| Borrowings acquired in business combinations2 | 242 | — | 242 | — | 33 | 33 |
| Foreign exchange rate movements | 78 | (1) | 77 | (82) | (2) | (84) |
| Fair value movements | — | 23 | 23 | — | 44 | 44 |
| Amortisation of discounts and other non-cash items | 6 | — | 6 | 5 | — | 5 |
| At 31 December | 4,533 | 1,055 | 5,588 | 4,496 | 1,116 | 5,612 |

1. Gross issuances of commercial paper were £139 million (2024: £113 million), offset by repayments of £140 million (2024: £113 million)

2. Borrowings acquired in business combinations relate to the acquisition of Direct Line Insurance Group Plc on 1 July 2025 and relate to Direct Line’s 4.00% £260 million Subordinated

Tier 2 Notes. The 2024 balance relates to the acquisition of Optiom on 5 January 2024 and their bank credit facility.

All movements in fair value in 2025 and 2024 on securitised mortgage loan notes designated as fair value through profit or loss

were attributable to changes in market conditions.

(f) Undrawn borrowings

The Group has the following undrawn committed central borrowing facilities:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  |  | £m | £m |
| Expiring within one year |  | — | — |
| Expiring beyond one year |  | 1,700 | 3,550 |
| Total undrawn borrowings |  | 1,700 | 3,550 |

The Group's undrawn borrowings of £1,700 million (31 December2024: £3,550 million) relate to borrowing facilities which are

used to support the commercial paper programme. 31 December 2024 also includes the bridge facility agreement of £1,850

million entered into by the Group as part of the acquisition of Direct Line, in order to satisfy the Takeover Code requirements. On

23 April 2025, the bridge facility agreement was cancelled.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 268 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

46 –

#### PAYABLES AND OTHER FINANCIAL LIABILITIES

This note analyses our payables and other financial liabilities at the end of the year.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | Note | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Payables arising out of direct insurance |  | 1,139 | 859 |
| Payables arising out of reinsurance operations |  | 178 | 137 |
| Bank customer accounts liability |  | 6 | 2 |
| Bank overdrafts1 | 51 | 1,268 | 928 |
| Derivative liabilities | 53 | 7,115 | 8,271 |
| Amounts due to brokers for investment purchases |  | 346 | 513 |
| Obligations for repayment of cash collateral received |  | 464 | 732 |
| Lease liabilities | 22 | 450 | 346 |
| Other financial liabilities |  | 4,452 | 2,867 |
| Total payables and other financial liabilities |  | 15,418 | 14,655 |
| Expected to be settled within one year |  | 9,022 | 7,345 |
| Expected to be settled in more than one year |  | 6,396 | 7,310 |
| Total payables and other financial liabilities |  | 15,418 | 14,655 |

1. Bank overdrafts amount to £593 million (2024:  £263 million) in life business operations and £675 million ( 2024: £665 million)  in general insurance business and other operations

All payables and other financial liabilities are carried at cost, which approximates to fair value, except for derivative liabilities,

which are carried at their fair values and lease liabilities which are carried at the present value of the outstanding lease payments.

47 –

#### OTHER LIABILITIES

This note analyses our other liabilities at the end of the year.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |
| Deferred income | 47 | 41 |
| Accruals | 1,299 | 845 |
| Interest payable on borrowings | 831 | 1,125 |
| Other liabilities | 741 | 1,286 |
| Total other liabilities | 2,918 | 3,297 |
| Expected to be settled within one year | 2,613 | 3,024 |
| Expected to be settled in more than one year | 305 | 273 |
| Total other liabilities | 2,918 | 3,297 |

#### 48–CONTINGENT LIABILITIES AND OTHER RISK FACTORS

This note sets out the main areas of uncertainty over the calculation of our liabilities.

(a) Uncertainty over claims provisions

Note 39  gives details of the estimation techniques used by the Group to determine the non-life business liability for incurred

claims provisions and of the methodology and assumptions used in determining the long-term business provisions. These

approaches are designed to produce a best estimate of the cost of settling liabilities, with a risk adjustment reflecting the

uncertainty associated with these liabilities. The actual cost of settling these liabilities may differ, for example because

experience may be worse than that assumed, or future non-life business claims inflation may differ from that expected, and

hence there is uncertainty in respect of these liabilities.

Bu siness Interruption

There continues to be a degree of uncertainty in relation to business interruption claims arising from COVID-19 and on-going test

case litigation in the UK, with ongoing proceedings and appeals taking place. We are party to a number of litigation proceedings in

Canada, however, uncertainty has reduced in 2025 as the main business interruption class actions have been settled, subject to

court approval. In the opinion of management, adequate liabilities have been established for such claims based on information

available at the reporting date. The Group purchases reinsurance protection that includes coverage for business interruption and

is collecting or seeking reinsurance recoveries of business interruption losses that are covered by reinsurance.

For further information see note 52(e).

(b) Asbestos, pollution and social environmental hazards

In the course of conducting insurance business, various companies within the Group receive general insurance liability claims,

and become involved in actual or threatened related litigation arising therefrom, including claims in respect of pollution and other

environmental hazards. Amongst these are claims in respect of asbestos production and handling in the UK, Ireland and Canada.

Given the significant delays that are experienced in the notification of these claims, the potential number of incidents they cover

and the uncertainties associated with establishing liability, the ultimate cost cannot be determined with certainty. However, on

the basis of current information having regard to the level of provisions made for general insurance claims and substantial

reinsurance cover now in place, the directors consider that any additional costs arising are not likely to have a material impact on

the financial position of the Group.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 269 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

(c) Guarantees on long-term savings products

As a normal part of their operating activities, various Group companies have given guarantees and options, including interest rate

guarantees, in respect of certain long-term insurance and investment products. Note 39(h) gives details of these guarantees and

options. Interest rate guaranteed returns, such as those available on guaranteed annuity options, are sensitive to interest rates

falling below the guaranteed level. The directors continue to believe that the existing IFRS 17 provisions for such guarantees and

options are sufficient.

(d) Regulatory compliance

The Group’s insurance and investment business is subject to local regulation in each of the countries in which it operates.

A number of the Group’s UK subsidiaries are dual regulated (directly authorised by both the PRA (for prudential regulation) and

the FCA (for conduct regulation)) while others are solo regulated (regulated solely by the FCA for both prudential and conduct

regulation). Between them, the PRA and FCA have broad powers including the authority to grant, vary the terms of, or cancel a

regulated firm’s authorisation; to investigate marketing and sales practices; and to require the maintenance of adequate financial

resources.

The Group’s regulated businesses have compliance resources to respond to regulatory enquiries in a constructive way, and take

corrective action when warranted. However, all regulated financial services companies face the risk that their regulator could

find that they have failed to comply with applicable regulations or have not undertaken corrective action as required.

The impact of any such finding (whether in the UK or overseas) could have a negative impact on the Group’s reported results or

on its relations with current and potential customers. Regulatory action against a member of the Group could result in adverse

publicity for, or negative perceptions regarding, the Group, or could have a material adverse effect on the business of the Group,

its results, operations and/or financial condition and divert management’s attention from the day-to-day management of the

business.

(e) Structured settlements

The Group has purchased annuities from licensed Canadian life insurers to provide for fixed and recurring payments to claimants.

As a result of these arrangements, the Group is exposed to credit risk to the extent that any of the life insurers fail to fulfil their

obligations. The Group’s maximum exposure to credit risk for these types of arrangements is approximately £479 million as at

31 December 2025 (2024: £510 million). Credit risk is managed by acquiring annuities from a diverse portfolio of life insurers with

proven financial stability. This risk is reduced to the extent of coverage provided by Assuris, the Canadian life insurance industry

compensation plan. As at 31 December 2025, no information has come to the Group’s attention that would suggest any weakness

or failure in life insurers from which it has purchased annuities and consequently no provision for credit risk is required.

(f) Other

In the course of conducting insurance and investment business, various Group companies receive liability claims, and become

involved in actual or threatened related litigation. In the opinion of the directors, adequate provisions have been established for

such claims and no material loss will arise in this respect.

In addition, in line with standard business practice, various Group companies have given guarantees, indemnities and warranties

in connection with disposals in recent years of subsidiaries and associates to parties outside the Aviva Group which can give rise

to contingent liabilities. In the opinion of the directors, no material unprovisioned loss will arise in respect of these guarantees,

indemnities and warranties.

There are a number of charges registered over the assets of Group companies in favour of other Group companies or third

parties. In addition, certain of the Company’s assets are charged in favour of certain of its subsidiaries as security for intra-

Group loans.

#### 49–COMMITMENTS

This note gives details of our commitments to capital expenditure. See note 22 for further information on lease commitments.

Contractual commitments for acquisitions or capital expenditures of infrastructure loan advances, investment property, property

and equipment and equity funds which have not been recognised in the financial statements are as follows:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  |  | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Infrastructure loan advances |  | 358 | 215 |
| Investment property |  | 588 | 234 |
| Property and equipment |  | 13 | — |
| Other investment vehicles¹ |  | 429 | 536 |
| Total commitments |  | 1,388 | 985 |

1. Represents commitments for further investment in certain private equity vehicles. Such commitments do not expose the Group to the risk of future losses in excess of its

investment.

Notes 18 and 19 set out the commitments the Group has to its joint ventures and associates.

#### 50–GROUP CAPITAL MANAGEMENT

(a) Group capital

The Group is required to measure and monitor its capital resources on a regulatory basis and to comply with minimum capital

requirements of regulators in each territory that it operates in. At a Group level, we have to comply with the Solvency II

requirements established by the PRA.

The Group solvency capital requirement is calculated using a Partial Internal Model (PIM) approved by the PRA. The Solvency II

capital regime requires insurers to calculate regulatory capital adequacy at both individual regulated subsidiaries and an

aggregate Group level. Non-UK entities have been included in Group solvency in line with Solvency II requirements. Other

financial sector entities (including fund management) are included at their proportional share of the capital requirement according

to the relevant sectoral values. In addition, non-UK businesses including Canada, are subject to the locally applicable capital

requirements in the jurisdictions in which they operate.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 270 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

Group capital is represented by Solvency II own funds. The Solvency II position disclosed is based on a ‘shareholder view’.

The shareholder view is considered by management to be more representative of the shareholders’ risk exposure and the

Group’s ability to cover the Solvency Capital Requirement (SCR) with eligible own funds and aligns with management’s approach

to dynamically manage its capital position.

In arriving at the shareholder position, the contribution to the Group’s SCR and own funds of the most material fully ring fenced

with-profits funds of £1,495 million at 31 December 2025 (2024: £1,387 million) and staff pension schemes in surplus of

£279 million at 31 December 2025 (2024: £297 million) are excluded. These exclusions have no impact on Solvency II surplus

as these funds are self-supporting on a Solvency II capital basis with any surplus capital above SCR not recognised.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 | 2024 |
| (unaudited) |  | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |
| Solvency II regulatory own funds as at 31 December |  | 17,795 | 17,323 |
| Adjustments for: |  |  |  |
| Fully ring-fenced with-profit funds |  | (1,495) | (1,387) |
| Staff pension schemes in surplus |  | (279) | (297) |
| Solvency II shareholder own funds as at 31 December |  | 16,021 | 15,639 |

Solvency II own funds are comprised of a combination of shareholders’ funds, preference share capital (applicable at 31

December 2024 before preference share cancellation in 2025), subordinated debt, and deferred tax assets measured on a

Solvency II basis. During the year, the Group cancelled £0.45 billion preference shares and replaced by £0.5 billion Restricted

Tier 1 debt, redeemed €0.9 billion of Tier 2 subordinated debt, issued €0.6 billion of Tier 2 subordinated debt and acquired £0.26

billion Subordinated Tier 2 Notes as a result of acquisition of Direct Line (see note 45).

Solvency II surplus at the Group level represents the excess of eligible Solvency II own funds over the Group’s solvency capital

requirements calculated in accordance with Solvency II requirements. The Group maintained capital in excess of the SCR at all

times during 2025. All key regulated subsidiaries complied with their capital requirements throughout the year.

Further information on the Group’s Solvency II position, including a reconciliation between IFRS equity and own funds can be

found in the Other information section. This information is estimated and is therefore subject to change. It is also unaudited.

(b) Risks and capital management objectives

Optimal deployment of capital is a key driver in our strategic decision making, including product mix, pricing, hedging,

reinsurance, investments, transformation programmes, acquisitions and disposals. Capital and liquidity management is

embedded in our businesses and supported by group-wide policies. A Capital Management Standard sets out minimum standards

and guidelines over responsibility for capital management including considerations for capital management decisions and

requirements for management information, capital monitoring, reporting, forecasting, planning and overall governance.

The Group manages capital in conjunction with solvency capital requirements and in line with the dividend policy and capital

management framework.

• We aim to deliver sustainable dividends at a level that is resilient in times of stress and is covered by the capital and cash

generated from our businesses. We also expect to make regular and sustainable returns of capital;

• At the core of our capital management framework is financial strength in accordance with risk appetite and efficient

deployment of capital. See note 52  for more information about the Group’s risk management approach;

• Key elements of our capital management framework are as follows:

– Solvency II shareholder cover ratio working range of 160%-180% with opportunities for the deployment of any excess capital

considered as part of the framework (see below);

– Centre liquid assets of at least £1 billion;

– Solvency II debt leverage ratio below 30% (other than for temporary periods);

– To maintain our AA credit rating metrics;

• In addition to regular capital returns any excess capital is available for deploying in the business to support growth and top

quartile efficiency objectives, M&A where this delivers attractive risk adjusted returns and the opportunity is in line with our

strategy, thereafter, additional distributions to shareholders will be considered;

• The Group seeks to retain financial flexibility by maintaining strong liquidity, access to a range of capital markets and significant

unutilised committed credit lines; and

• Our businesses are capitalised based on buffers above their regulatory minimum levels, which are specific to each entity.

Subsidiary capital and liquidity risk appetites are reviewed regularly by subsidiary boards.

Intra-group capital arrangements

Consistent with our capital management framework, the Group has in place intra-group arrangements to provide additional

capital support to its regulated subsidiaries. In the normal course of business, the Group will provide additional capital support to

its regulated subsidiaries in certain circumstances. While the Group considers it unlikely that such support will be required, the

arrangements are intended to provide additional comfort to its regulated subsidiaries and its policyholders.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 271 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

#### 51–STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS

This note gives further detail behind the figures in the statement of cash flows.

(a) The reconciliation of profit before tax to the net cash flows from operating activities is:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |
| Profit before tax | 1,843 | 1,267 |
| Adjustments for: |  |  |
| Share of profit after tax of joint ventures and associates | (128) | (136) |
| Dividends received from joint ventures and associates | 125 | 29 |
| (Profit)/loss on sale of: |  |  |
| Investment property | — | 4 |
| Subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates | — | (195) |
| Investments | (7,793) | (1,816) |
| Fair value (gains)/losses on: |  |  |
| Investment property | (203) | 13 |
| Investments | (16,706) | (10,250) |
| Borrowings | 24 | 44 |
| Depreciation of property and equipment | 78 | 62 |
| Equity compensation plans, equity settled expense | 74 | 61 |
| Impairment and expensing of: | 11 | 18 |
| Financial investments, loans and other assets | 2 | 2 |
| Acquired value of in-force business and intangibles | 7 | 16 |
| Non-financial assets | 2 | — |
| Amortisation of: | 267 | 696 |
| Premium/discount on fixed maturity securities | 46 | 509 |
| Premium/discount on borrowings | 6 | 5 |
| Premium/discount on non-participating investment contracts | 55 | 52 |
| Acquired value of in-force business and intangibles | 160 | 130 |
| Interest expense on borrowings | 322 | 339 |
| Net finance income on pension schemes | (5) | (19) |
| Foreign currency exchange gains | 821 | 181 |
| Increase in reinsurance assets | (1,068) | (1,505) |
| Increase in deferred acquisition costs | (3) | (41) |
| Increase in insurance liabilities and investment contracts | 32,443 | 22,503 |
| (Increase)/decrease in other assets | (5) | 3,038 |
| Changes in working capital | 31,367 | 23,995 |
| Net purchases of investment property | (499) | (494) |
| Net proceeds on sale of investment property | 337 | 382 |
| Net purchase of financial investments | (12,360) | (5,493) |
| Net purchases of operating assets | (12,522) | (5,605) |
| Total cash (used in)/generated from operating activities | (2,425) | 8,688 |

The cash flows presented in this statement cover all the Group’s activities and include flows from both policyholder and

shareholder activities. Operating cash flows reflect the movement in both policyholder and shareholder controlled cash and

cash equivalent balances.

During the year the net operating cash flows reflects a number of factors, including the level of premium income, payments of

claims, creditors and surrenders and purchases and sales of operating assets including financial investments. It also includes

changes in the size and value of consolidated cash investment funds and changes in the Group participation in these funds.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 272 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

(b) Liabilities arising from financing activities:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 2025 |  |  | 2024 |
|  | Borrowings | Leases | Total | Borrowings | Leases | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Opening balance of liabilities arising from financing activities | 5,612 | 346 | 5,958 | 6,374 | 372 | 6,746 |
| Cash movements |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Repayment of leases | — | (60) | (60) | — | (60) | (60) |
| New borrowings | 733 | — | 733 | 640 | — | 640 |
| Repayment of borrowings | (1,105) | — | (1,105) | (1,400) | — | (1,400) |
| Non-cash movements |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Effect of acquisitions | 242 | 110 | 352 | 33 | 1 | 34 |
| Additions | — | 33 | 33 | — | — | — |
| Foreign exchange movements | 77 | 1 | 78 | (84) | (2) | (86) |
| Fair value gains/losses | 23 | — | 23 | 44 | — | 44 |
| Other | 6 | 20 | 26 | 5 | 35 | 40 |
| Closing balance of liabilities arising from financing activities | 5,588 | 450 | 6,038 | 5,612 | 346 | 5,958 |

(c) Cash flows in respect of the acquisition of, and additions to, subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates comprised:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |
| Cash consideration for subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates acquired and additions1 | (1,741) | (856) |
| Less: Cash and cash equivalents acquired with subsidiaries | 774 | 96 |
| Total cash flow on acquisitions and additions | (967) | (760) |

1. Cash consideration for subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates acquired and additions includes £1,711 million relating to the acquisition of Direct Line

(d) Cash flows in respect of the disposal of subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates comprised:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |
| Cash proceeds from disposal of subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates1 | 16 | 1,095 |
| Total cash flow on disposals | 16 | 1,095 |

1. Cash proceeds from disposal of subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates are net of £nil (2024: £5 million) transaction costs paid during the year.These relate to the disposal of

Aviva Investors UK Commercial Real Estate Senior Debt LP

The above figures form part of cash flows from investing activities.

(e) Cash and cash equivalents in the statement of cash flows and statement of financial position comprised:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | Note | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |
| Cash at bank and in hand |  | 4,652 | 5,055 |
| Cash equivalents |  | 13,637 | 18,426 |
| Cash and cash equivalents per the statement of financial position |  | 18,289 | 23,481 |
| Bank overdrafts | 46 | (1,268) | (928) |
| Cash and cash equivalents |  | 17,021 | 22,553 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 273 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

#### 52–RISK MANAGEMENT

Risk management is key to Aviva’s success. We accept the risks inherent to our core business lines of life, general insurance and

health, and asset management. We diversify these risks through our scale, geographic spread, the variety of the products and

services we offer and the channels through which we sell them. We receive premiums which we invest to maximise risk-adjusted

returns, so that we can fulfil our promises to customers while providing a return to our shareholders. We identify risks to the

business and, depending on our risk appetite, prefer, accept or avoid those risks. In doing so we prefer retaining those risks we

believe we are capable of managing to generate a return.

Our sustainability and financial strength are underpinned by an effective risk management process and risk intelligent culture.

This helps us identify major risks to which we may be exposed, establish appropriate controls and take mitigating actions for the

benefit of our customers and investors. The Group’s risk strategy is to invest its available capital to optimise the balance between

return and risk while maintaining an appropriate level of economic (i.e. risk-based) and regulatory capital.

The key elements of our risk management framework comprise: our risk strategy and risk management forward plans; risk

governance, including risk policies and business standards, risk oversight committees and roles and responsibilities; and the

processes we use to identify, measure, manage, monitor and report risks, including the use of our risk models, Operational Risk

and Control Management system (ORCM) and stress and scenario testing.

Risk Environment

Macroeconomic risk has been elevated throughout 2025, with persistent uncertainty around global growth prospects reflected in

ongoing cost of living pressures. While inflation has eased in some regions, interest rates remain high and trade policy

developments have introduced new risks to global supply chains and pricing dynamics. Momentum in global growth has softened,

with analysts highlighting the impacts of geopolitical tensions, protectionist trade measures and financial market vulnerabilities.

Affordability remains a concern because of the global economic climate and will continue to impact customers, including

relatively affluent customers. Customer experience and retention will continue to require close monitoring as economic

pressures shift consumer behaviour.

There are a significant number of ongoing regulatory developments that will drive a high level of scrutiny on the fair value of

products provided by the insurance industry. In addition, changes in relevant legislation in any of the markets in which the Group

operates may adversely impact the products and services we offer and the valuation of the Group's assets and liabilities.

Pensions legislation and evolving leaseholder reform have the potential to adversely impact our business.

The Group continues to maintain strong solvency and liquidity positions through a range of scenarios and stress testing. Our

capital and liquidity positions have been tested by recent market conditions and have been shown to be robust and resilient.

There remains an increased threat of malware and ransomware attacks across the world and several recent cyber incidents

impacting the UK retail sector caused significant disruption. In response we have increased the protection level of anti-malware

and cyber incident security controls. We continue to monitor threat intelligence data and update our controls to maintain

protection against new and emerging ransomware variants, including in respect of our suppliers.

Following the integration of Direct Line, the types of risks the Group is exposed to remains broadly consistent. The risks within DL

are closely aligned to those already managed by the Group, with the main effect being an increase in the overall materiality of

these risks at Group level.

Risk Management Framework (RMF)

The Group’s RMF is at the heart of every business decision and is key to a robust control environment and the Group’s

sustainable success. The key components of our RMF are risk appetite; risk governance, including risk policies and business

standards, risk oversight committees and roles and responsibilities; and the processes we use to identify, measure, manage,

monitor and report risks, including the use of our risk models and stress and scenario testing. A risk taxonomy is maintained for a

consistent approach to risk identification, measurement and reporting, and to determine application of the Group Risk Appetite

Framework and the risks for which a risk policy is required. The taxonomy is arranged in a hierarchy with more granular risk

types grouped into the following principal risk categories: credit and market, liquidity, life insurance, general insurance (including

health), operational and strategic risk. Risks falling within these types may affect a number of outcomes including those relating to

solvency, liquidity, profit, reputation and conduct.

To promote a consistent and rigorous approach to risk management across all businesses we have a set of risk policies, business

standards and associated guidance which set out the risk strategy/forward plan, appetite, framework, key controls, and minimum

requirements for the Group’s worldwide operations. The business unit’s Chief Executive Officers make an annual declaration,

supported by an opinion from the business unit Chief Risk Officers, that the system of governance and internal controls was

effective and fit for purpose for their business throughout the year.

The Group’s Risk Appetite Framework is reviewed and refreshed annually, with updated risk appetites considered and approved

by the Risk Committee.

A regular top-down key risk identification and assessment process is carried out by the Risk function in collaboration with the

business, including consideration of emerging risks, and is supported by deeper thematic reviews. This process is replicated at

the business unit level. The risk assessment processes are used to generate risk reports which are shared with the relevant risk

committees.

We regularly apply a broad suite of quantitative techniques including sensitivity analysis, stress and scenario testing, reverse

stress testing and deep downside recession type scenarios to assess the resilience of our balance sheet and business model.

These exercises, which range from single factor sensitivities to multi factor, severe stress scenarios, evaluate the potential

impacts on profitability, capital generation, solvency and liquidity, and incorporate regulatory requirements such as the 2025 Life

Insurance Stress Test (LIST) and our annual recovery planning regime. Where relevant, we identify timely and plausible

management actions, such as expense or volume management, hedging and derisking, to support recovery in extreme

conditions. The insights from this analysis inform key decisions across business planning, dividend sustainability, risk appetite

setting and capital management, helping to ensure both operational and financial resilience while demonstrating robust

regulatory compliance and a clear understanding of the financial and non-financial consequences of our actions.

Roles and responsibilities for risk management in the Group are based around the ‘three lines of defence’ risk governance model

where ownership for risk is taken at all levels in the Group. Line management in the business is accountable for risk ownership

and management, including the implementation and embedding of the RMF. The Risk Function is accountable for quantitative and

qualitative oversight and challenge of the risk identification, measurement, monitoring, management, and reporting processes

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 274 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

and for developing the RMF, as well as providing advisory support to the business on risk innovation. Internal audit provides an

independent assessment of the risk management framework and internal control processes.

Board oversight of risk and its management across the Group is maintained on a roughly quarterly basis through its Risk

Committee and Customer and Sustainability Committee. The Board has overall responsibility for determining risk appetite, which

is an expression of the risk the business is willing to take. Three Group-level management Committees (Group Executive Risk

Committee, Group Asset Liability Committee and the Disclosure Committee) exist to assist members of the Aviva Executive

Committee in the discharge of their delegated authorities and their accountabilities within the Aviva governance framework and in

relation to their defined regulatory responsibilities.

Where the Group has entered into joint venture arrangements without a controlling interest, we work with our joint venture

partners to align the joint venture’s RMF, where possible, with Aviva’s RMF so not to unduly increase the overall risk exposure of

the Group. Upon acquiring a new subsidiary, we work with these entities to understand how their risks are managed and apply the

Group’s RMF to the acquired entity in a manner appropriate for the scale and nature of their operations. Following the acquisition

of Direct Line in July 2025, we performed a detailed review of its RMF and identified many similarities and synergies with our own.

We expect to complete the integration of their appetites, policies, standards and frameworks by mid-2026, with further

embedding taking place thereafter.

The types of risks to which the Group is exposed have not changed significantly during the year and remain credit, market,

liquidity, life insurance, general insurance and health, asset management and operational risks. These risks are described below.

(a) Credit risk

Credit risk is the risk of financial loss as a result of the default or failure of third parties to meet their payment obligations to the

Group, or variations in market values as a result of changes in expectations related to these risks. Credit risk is taken so that the

Group can provide the returns required to satisfy policyholder liabilities and to generate returns for our shareholders. In general

we prefer to take credit risk over equity and property risks, because of the better expected risk-adjusted return, our credit risk

analysis capability and the structural investment advantages conferred to insurers with long-dated, relatively illiquid liabilities.

Our approach to managing credit risk recognises that there is a risk of adverse financial impact resulting from fluctuations in

credit quality of third parties including default, rating transition and credit spread movements. Our credit risks arise principally

through exposures to debt security investments, structured asset investments, bank deposits, derivative counterparties,

mortgage lending and reinsurance counterparties.

The Group manages its credit risk at business unit and Group levels. All business units are required to implement credit risk

management processes (including limits frameworks), operate specific risk management committees and report and monitor

their exposures against detailed pre-established risk criteria. At Group level, we manage and monitor all exposures across our

business units on a consolidated basis and operate a Group limit framework that must be adhered to by all.

We did not experience a material increase in credit defaults in 2025, with pro-active management of the credit portfolio in a

challenging macroeconomic environment. We continue to monitor closely any deterioration in the credit markets. Our capital

position includes an allowance for the expected potential impacts from downgrades and defaults.

A detailed breakdown of the Group’s current credit exposure by credit quality is shown below.

(i) Financial exposures by credit ratings

Financial assets are graded according to current external credit ratings issued. AAA is the highest possible rating. Investment

grade financial assets are classified within the range of AAA to BBB ratings. Financial assets with ratings outside this range are

classified as sub-investment grade. The following table provides information regarding the aggregated credit risk exposure of the

Group for financial and reinsurance contract assets with external credit ratings. ‘Not rated’ assets capture assets not rated by

external ratings agencies.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 2025 |  |  |  |  |  |  | 30 June  2024 |
|  | AAA | AA | A | BBB | Below  BBB | Not  rated | Maximum  exposure | AAA | AA | A | BBB | Below  BBB | Not  rated | Maximum  exposure |
|  | % | % | % | % | % | % | £m | % | % | % | % | % | % | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Fixed maturity  securities | 9.6% | 45.7% | 19.9% | 14.3% | 3.3% | 7.2% | 128,233 | 10.6% | 44.2% | 20.1% | 13.3% | 3.7% | 8.1% | 115,539 |
| Reinsurance contract  assets | —% | 64.8% | 34.7% | —% | —% | 0.5% | 9,814 | —% | 74.2% | 25.3% | (1.0%) | —% | 1.5% | 7,742 |
| Reinsurance assets for  non-participating  investment contracts | —% | 48.5% | 51.5% | —% | —% | —% | 5,770 | —% | 48.8% | 50.5% | 0.7% | —% | —% | 5,280 |
| Other investments | 0.6% | 0.3% | 2.2% | 0.1% | 0.3% | 96.5% | 61,820 | 1.5% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.1% | —% | 98.0% | 52,400 |
| Loans1 | —% | —% | —% | —% | —% | 100.0% | 30,847 | 0.9% | —% | —% | 0.4% | —% | 98.7% | 30,553 |
| Total |  |  |  |  |  |  | 236,484 |  |  |  |  |  |  | 211,514 |

1. Comparative amounts have been amended to re-present internally rated loan assets from AAA to ‘Not rated’

The majority of non-rated fixed maturity securities within shareholder assets are private placements and other corporate bonds

held by our UK IWR business, amounting to £6.7 billion (2024: £5.6 billion). Of these securities most are allocated an investment

grade internal rating using a methodology largely consistent with that adopted by an external rating agency.

The Group’s maximum exposure to credit risk of financial assets, without taking collateral or hedges into account, is represented

by the carrying value of the financial instruments in the Statement of Financial Position. For reinsurance contract assets the

maximum exposure reflects the carrying value less the value of CSM. Excluding Direct Line, Aviva's reinsurance contract asset

rating distribution has remained broadly stable. Direct Line's exposure is more weighted towards A rated counterparties.

The financial assets comprise debt securities, reinsurance assets, derivative assets, loans and receivables. The carrying values

of these assets are disclosed in the relevant notes: financial investments (note 27), reinsurance assets (note 39), loans (note 24)

and receivables (note 28). The collateral in place for these credit exposures is disclosed in note 54.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 275 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

(ii) Other investments

Other investments include: unit trusts and other investment vehicles; derivative financial instruments, representing positions

to mitigate the impact of adverse market movements; and other assets, including deposits with credit institutions and minority

holdings in property management undertakings.

The credit quality of the underlying debt securities within investment vehicles is managed by the safeguards built into the

investment mandates for these funds which determine the funds’ risk profiles. At the Group level, we also monitor the asset

quality of unit trusts and other investment vehicles against Group set limits.

A proportion of the assets underlying these investments are represented by equities and so credit ratings are not generally

applicable. Equity exposures are managed against agreed benchmarks that are set with reference to overall appetite for

market risk.

(iii) Loans

The Group loan portfolio principally comprises:

• Policy loans which are generally collateralised by a lien or charge over the underlying policy;

• Loans and advances to banks which primarily relate to loans of cash collateral received in stock lending transactions.

These loans are fully collateralised by other securities;

• Healthcare, infrastructure and private finance initiative loans secured against healthcare, education, social housing and

emergency services related premises; and

• Mortgage loans collateralised by property assets.

We use loan to value, interest and debt service cover and diversity and quality of the tenant base metrics to internally monitor

our exposures to mortgage loans. We use credit quality, based on dynamic market measures, and collateralisation rules to

manage our stock lending activities. Policy loans are loans and advances made to policyholders and are collateralised by the

underlying policies.

(iv) Credit concentration risk

The long-term and general insurance and health businesses are generally not individually exposed to significant concentrations

of credit risk due to the regulations applicable in most markets and the Group credit policy and limits framework, which limit

investments in individual assets and asset classes. Credit concentrations are monitored as part of the regular credit monitoring

process and are reported to the Group Asset Liability Committee (ALCO).

(v) Reinsurance credit exposures

The Group is exposed to concentrations of risk with individual reinsurers due to the nature of the reinsurance market and the

restricted range of reinsurers that have acceptable credit ratings. The Group operates a policy to manage its reinsurance

counterparty exposures, by limiting the reinsurers that may be used and applying strict limits to each reinsurer. The largest

aggregated counterparty exposure within shareholder assets is to the Swiss Reinsurance Company Limited (including

subsidiaries), representing approximately 1.1% of the total shareholder assets. Reinsurance exposures are aggregated with other

exposures to ensure that the overall risk is within appetite. The Group Capital and Group Risk teams have an active monitoring

role with escalation to the Chief Financial Officer (CFO), Chief Risk Officer (CRO), Group ALCO and the Board Risk Committee as

appropriate.

(vi) Securities finance

The Group has significant securities financing operations within the UK and smaller operations in some other businesses.

The risks within this activity are mitigated by collateralisation and minimum counterparty credit quality requirements.

(vii) Derivative credit exposures

The Group is exposed to counterparty credit risk through derivative trades. This risk is generally mitigated through holding

collateral for most trades. Residual exposures are captured within the Group’s credit management framework.

(viii) Unit-linked business

In unit-linked business the policyholder bears the direct market risk and credit risk on investment assets in the unit funds and

the shareholders’ exposure to credit risk is limited to the extent of the income arising from asset management charges based

on the value of assets in the fund.

(ix) Impairment of financial assets

Impairment is calculated using an expected credit loss model for financial assets measured at amortised cost and lease

receivables, with reference to historical experience of losses adjusted for forward-looking information, as discussed in

accounting policy U.

(b) Market risk

Market risk is the risk of adverse financial impact resulting, directly or indirectly, from fluctuations in interest rates, inflation,

foreign currency exchange rates, equity and property prices. Market risk arises in business units because of fluctuations in both

the value of liabilities and the value of investments held. At Group level, it also arises in relation to foreign currency exchange risk

from our international businesses and market risk from the value of investment assets held at the Group Centre. We actively seek

some market risks as part of our strategy and in accordance to our risk preferences set out in our Risk Appetite Framework.

The management of market risk is undertaken at business unit and at Group level. Businesses manage market risks locally using

the Group market risk framework and within local regulatory constraints. Group Capital is responsible for monitoring and

managing market risk at Group level, limiting the impact of mismatches through monitoring of sensitivities and the application of

our Asset Liability Management Business Standard.

The Group writes unit-linked business, primarily in the UK. The shareholders’ exposure to market risk on this business is limited

to the extent that income arising from asset management charges is based on the value of assets in the fund.

The most material types of market risk that the Group is exposed to are described below.

(i) Equity price risk

The Group is subject to direct equity price risk arising from changes in the market values of its equity securities portfolio. We

have some equity exposure in shareholder funds through equities held to match inflation-linked liabilities as part of general

insurance investment optimisation. We also have some equity holdings in with profits funds which can impact the costs for

policyholder guarantees. Our most material indirect equity price risk exposures are to policyholder unit-linked funds, which are

exposed to a fall in the value of the fund thereby reducing the fees we earn on those funds, and participating contracts, which are

exposed to a fall in the value of the funds thereby increasing our costs for policyholder guarantees.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 276 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

We continue to manage our direct equity exposure in line with our risk appetite framework. At a business unit level, investment

limits and local investment regulations require that business units hold diversified portfolios of assets thereby reducing exposure

to individual equities. The Group does not have material holdings of unquoted equity securities.

Equity risk is also managed using a variety of derivative instruments, including futures and options. Businesses actively model

the performance of equities through the use of risk models, in particular to understand the impact of equity performance on

guarantees, options and bonus rates. An equity hedging strategy remains in place to help control the Group’s overall direct

and indirect exposure to equities.

Sensitivity to changes in equity prices is given in section (h) Risk and capital management , below.

(ii) Property price risk

The Group is subject to property price risk directly because of holdings of investment properties in a variety of locations

worldwide and indirectly through investments in mortgages and mortgage backed securities. Investment in property is managed

at business unit level, and is subject to local regulations on investments, liquidity requirements and the expectations of

policyholders.

As at 31 December 2025, no material derivative contracts had been entered into to mitigate the effects of changes in property

prices. We maintain a conservative loan-to-value ratio on our commercial mortgage portfolio. Exposure to property risk on

equity release mortgages from sustained underperformance in the UK House Price Index (HPI) is mitigated by capping loan to

value on origination at low levels for the majority of the book and regularly monitoring the performance of the mortgage portfolio.

Sensitivity to changes in property prices is given in section (h) Risk and capital management, below.

(iii) Interest rate risk

Interest rate risk arises primarily from the Group’s investments in long-term debt and fixed income securities and their

movement relative to the value placed on the insurance liabilities. A number of policyholder product features contain interest rate

risk. The major features include guaranteed surrender values, guaranteed annuity options, and minimum surrender and maturity

values. Details of material guarantees and options are given in note 39(h).

We have limited appetite for interest rate risk as we do not believe it is adequately rewarded. We limit our total exposure to

interest rate risk via setting a risk tolerance. Exposure to interest rate risk is monitored through several measures that include

duration, capital modelling, sensitivity testing and stress and scenario testing.

While interest rate risk is well managed, the Group’s regulatory capital cover ratio is sensitive to interest rates movements with

the cover ratio increasing with rate rises and decreasing with rate falls. Interest rates are highly dependent on the macro-

economic outlook and wider geopolitical environment which has a high degree of uncertainty at this time.

The Group typically manages interest rate risk by investing in fixed interest securities which closely match the interest rate

sensitivity of the liabilities where such investments are available. Per matching adjustment criteria, our annuity liabilities are

matched with assets of the same duration, and in some cases where appropriate cash flow matching has been used. These

assets include corporate bonds, residential mortgages and commercial mortgages. Should they default before maturity, it is

assumed that the Group can reinvest in assets of a similar risk and return profile, which is subject to market conditions. Interest

rate risk is also managed using a variety of derivative instruments, including futures, options, swaps, caps and floors.

Other product lines of the Group, such as protection, are not significantly sensitive to interest rate or market movements. For

unit-linked business, the shareholder margins emerging are typically a mixture of annual management fees and risk/expense

charges. Risk and expense margins are largely unaffected by low interest rates. Annual management fees could increase if there

was a move towards low interest rates which increases the value of fixed interest unit funds.

The UK participating business includes contracts with features such as guaranteed surrender values, guaranteed annuity options

and minimum surrender and maturity values. These liabilities are managed through duration matching of assets and liabilities and

the use of derivatives, including swaptions. As a result, the Group’s exposure to sustained low interest rates on this portfolio is

not material. Details of material guarantees and options are given in note 39(h).

Sensitivity to changes in interest rates is given in section (h) Risk and capital management.

(iv) Inflation risk

Inflation risk arises primarily from the Group’s exposure to general insurance claims inflation, to inflation linked benefits within

the defined benefit staff pension schemes and within the UK annuity portfolio and to expense inflation. Increases in long-term

inflation expectations are closely linked to long-term interest rates and so are frequently considered with interest rate risk.

Exposure to inflation risk is monitored through capital modelling, sensitivity testing and stress and scenario testing. The Group

typically manages inflation risk through its investment strategy and, in particular, by investing in inflation linked securities and

through a variety of derivative instruments, including inflation linked swaps.

(v) Currency risk

In the Group, we actively seek to manage currency risk primarily by matching assets and liabilities in functional currencies at

the business unit level. The Group has minimal exposure to currency risk from financial instruments held by business units in

currencies other than their functional currencies, as nearly all such holdings are backing either unit-linked or with-profits

contract liabilities or are hedged. As a result, the foreign exchange gains and losses on investments are largely offset by changes

in unit-linked and with-profits liabilities and fair value changes in derivatives attributable to changes in foreign exchange rates

recognised in the income statement.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 277 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

At 31 December, the Group’s net assets by currency was:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |
| Sterling | 11,110 | 8,428 |
| Euro | 84 | 363 |
| $CAD | 741 | 669 |
| Other | (846) | (840) |
| Total | 11,089 | 8,620 |

A 10% change in sterling to euro/$CAD period-end foreign exchange rates would have had the following impact on net assets

and a 10% change in sterling to euro/$CAD average foreign exchange rates applied to translate foreign currency profits would

have had the following impact on profit before tax, including resulting gains and losses on foreign exchange hedges.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 2025 |  | 2024 |
|  |  | Impact on  net assets | Impact on  profit before  tax | Impact on  net assets | Impact on  profit before  tax |
|  |  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 10% increase in sterling/euro |  | (8) | 17 | (36) | 24 |
| 10% decrease in sterling/euro |  | 8 | (21) | 36 | (29) |
| 10% increase in sterling/$CAD |  | (74) | (31) | (67) | (27) |
| 10% decrease in sterling/$CAD |  | 74 | 38 | 67 | 34 |

The balance sheet changes arise from retranslation of business unit statements of financial position from their functional

currencies into sterling, with above movements being taken through the currency translation reserve. These balance sheet

movements in exchange rates therefore have no impact on profit. Net asset and profit before tax sensitivities are stated after

taking account of the effect of currency hedging activities.

(vi) Derivatives risk

Derivatives are used by a number of the business units. Derivatives are primarily used for efficient investment management,

risk hedging purposes, or to structure specific retail savings products. Activity is overseen by the Group Capital and Group Risk

teams, which monitor exposure levels and approve large or complex transactions.

The Group applies strict requirements to the administration and valuation processes it uses, and has a control framework that

is consistent with market and industry practice for the activity that is undertaken.

(vii) Correlation risk

The Group recognises that lapse behaviour and potential increases in consumer expectations are sensitive to and interdependent

with market movements and interest rates. These interdependencies are taken into consideration in the internal capital model

and in scenario analysis.

(c) Liquidity risk

Liquidity risk arises from the risk of not being able to make payments as they become due because there are insufficient assets

in cash (or permissible collateral) form. At a business unit level, the key liquidity risks relate to deviations in expected insurance

cashflows and collateral calls on derivative contracts to manage interest rate, inflation and foreign-exchange risks.

The Group manages liquidity risk through use of a Centre Assets Liquidity Risk Appetite (LRA), and the businesses adopt their

own LRAs under guidance from the Group. The Group LRA ensures we maintain sufficient financial resources at the centre

to meet its (largely external) obligations as they fall due. The business unit LRAs consider both short and longer-term stressed

liquidity requirements. In the short term the source of liquidity is restricted, with a wider pool of liquidity (with appropriate

haircuts) available in the longer term. These LRAs in combination with business unit liquidity risk management plans,

which identify available liquidity generating actions, and ongoing monitoring against financial market triggers ensure that liquidity

risk is managed.

Maturity analysis

The following tables show the maturities of our insurance and investment contract liabilities, and of the financial assets held

to meet them. A maturity analysis of the contractual amounts payable for borrowings and derivative liabilities is given in notes

45 and 53(b)(ii), respectively. Contractual obligations under leases and capital commitments are given in note 22 and note 49.

(i) Analysis of maturity of insurance and investment contract liabilities

For insurance and participating investment contract liabilities, including reinsurance contract liabilities, the following table shows

the estimates of the present value of future cash flows at 31 December 2025 and 2024 analysed by estimated timing.

For non-participating investment contracts, almost all may be surrendered or transferred on demand. The earliest contractual

maturity date is therefore the 2025 statement of financial position date, for a surrender amount approximately equal to the

current statement of financial position liability.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 278 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

However, we expect surrenders, transfers and maturities to occur over many years, and therefore the table below reflects the

expected cash flows for these contracts, rather than their contractual maturity date.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2025 | Within 1  year | One to  Two  years | Two to  Three  years | Three to  Four  years | Four to  Five Years | Five to 15  years | Over 15  years | Total |
| £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Life risk | 4,549 | 2,846 | 2,838 | 2,853 | 2,859 | 25,746 | 22,784 | 64,475 |
| Participating | 3,454 | 2,546 | 2,415 | 2,232 | 2,057 | 13,537 | 9,563 | 35,804 |
| Non-life | 6,909 | 4,042 | 2,853 | 2,042 | 1,401 | 2,862 | 609 | 20,718 |
| Insurance contract and participating  investment contract liabilities | 14,912 | 9,434 | 8,106 | 7,127 | 6,317 | 42,145 | 32,956 | 120,997 |
| Non-participating investment contract liabilities | 357 | 1,612 | 2,974 | 4,019 | 4,798 | 53,718 | 140,922 | 208,400 |
| Total contract liabilities | 15,269 | 11,046 | 11,080 | 11,146 | 11,115 | 95,863 | 173,878 | 329,397 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2024 | Within 1  year | One to  Two years | Two to  Three  years | Three to  Four years | Four to  Five Years | Five to 15  years | Over 15  years | Total |
| £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Life risk | 3,593 | 2,259 | 2,059 | 2,109 | 2,207 | 21,470 | 27,868 | 61,565 |
| Participating | 3,434 | 2,025 | 1,913 | 1,824 | 1,896 | 14,674 | 10,281 | 36,047 |
| Non-life | 5,251 | 3,134 | 1,936 | 1,360 | 928 | 2,122 | 407 | 15,138 |
| Insurance contract and participating  investment contract liabilities | 12,278 | 7,418 | 5,908 | 5,293 | 5,031 | 38,266 | 38,556 | 112,750 |
| Non-participating investment contract liabilities | 648 | 1,712 | 3,015 | 4,082 | 4,885 | 55,440 | 109,360 | 179,142 |
| Total contract liabilities | 12,926 | 9,130 | 8,923 | 9,375 | 9,916 | 93,706 | 147,916 | 291,892 |

The amounts from insurance and investment contract liabilities that are payable on demand are set out below.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | | 2024 | |
|  | Amount  payable on  demand | Carrying  value | Amount  payable on  demand | Carrying  value |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Insurance contracts - Life risk | 13,119 | 13,324 | 11,759 | 12,018 |
| Insurance contracts - Participating | 35,466 | 35,088 | 35,973 | 35,915 |
| Non-participating investment contract liabilities | 208,138 | 208,204 | 179,044 | 179,142 |
|  | 256,723 | 256,616 | 226,776 | 227,075 |

(ii) Analysis of maturity of financial assets

The following table provides an analysis, by maturity date of the principal, of the carrying value of financial assets which are

available to fund the repayment of liabilities as they crystallise.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | 2025 |  |  |  |  | 2024 |
|  | On  demand  or within  1 year | One to five  years | Over five  years | No  fixed  term | Total | On  demand  or within 1  year | One to  five years | Over five  years | No  fixed  term | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Fixed maturity securities | 25,234 | 37,111 | 65,163 | 725 | 128,233 | 20,137 | 34,886 | 60,233 | 283 | 115,539 |
| Equity securities | — | — | — | 113,353 | 113,353 | — | — | — | 96,040 | 96,040 |
| Other investments | 59,285 | 203 | 2,332 | — | 61,820 | 48,724 | 566 | 2,418 | 692 | 52,400 |
| Loans | 4,831 | 5,950 | 20,066 | — | 30,847 | 5,423 | 5,844 | 19,286 | — | 30,553 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 18,289 | — | — | — | 18,289 | 23,481 | — | — | — | 23,481 |
| Total financial assets | 107,639 | 43,264 | 87,561 | 114,078 | 352,542 | 97,765 | 41,296 | 81,937 | 97,015 | 318,013 |

The assets above are analysed in accordance with the earliest possible redemption date of the instrument at the initiation of the

Group. Where an instrument is transferable back to the issuer on demand, such as most unit trusts or similar types of investment

vehicle, it is included in the ‘On demand or within 1 year’ column. Debt securities with no fixed contractual maturity date are

generally callable at the option of the issuer at the date the coupon rate is reset under the contractual terms of the instrument.

The terms for resetting the coupon are such that we expect the securities to be redeemed at this date, as it would be uneconomic

for the issuer not to do so, and for liquidity management purposes we manage these securities on this basis. The first repricing

and call date is normally ten years or more after the date of issuance. Most of the Group’s investments in equity securities and

fixed maturity securities are market traded and therefore, if required, can be liquidated for cash at short notice.

(d) Life insurance risk

Life insurance risk in the Group arises through its exposure to mortality, morbidity and longevity risk and exposure to worse than

anticipated operating experience on factors such as persistency levels, exercising of policyholder options and management and

administration expenses.

The Group chooses to take measured amounts of life insurance risk provided that the relevant business has the appropriate core

skills to assess and price the risk and adequate returns are available. The Group’s underwriting strategy and appetite is

communicated via specific policy statements, related business standards and guidelines. Life insurance risk is managed primarily

at business unit level with oversight at the Group level.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 279 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

The Group's life insurance risk continues to be dominated by exposure from our UK business. Longevity risk remains a significant

life insurance risk due to the Group’s annuity portfolio. We are also exposed to longevity risk through the Aviva staff pension

schemes, to which our economic exposure has been reduced since 2014 by entering into a longevity swap covering the majority

of pensioner in-payment scheme liabilities in force at the time. We purchase reinsurance for some of the longevity risk relating to

our annuity business and this also includes the bulk annuity transactions with the Aviva staff pension schemes that have been

carried out since 2019.

Mortality and morbidity risk are also significant, arising from the Group’s Life protection business, whose products offers

insurance coverage against death, critical illness, and ill health to individual and corporate (or group) customers. Concentrations

of mortality risk arise on group protection business when significant numbers of insured lives work in a single geographic

location.

We have reinsurance in place across all our businesses to reduce our net exposure to potential losses. In the UK we have

extensive quota share reinsurance in place on Individual Life Protection business and for UK Group Life Protection we use

surplus reinsurance for very large individual claims as well as excess-of-loss reinsurance for large concentrations of risk in

single geographical locations.

More generally, life insurance risks are believed to provide a significant diversification against other risks in the portfolio. Life

insurance risks are modelled within the internal capital model and are subject to sensitivity and stress and scenario testing.

COVID-19 is now expected to present limited future impact to our business, and this is allowed for in assumptions for pricing and

reporting. However, there remains the potential for other future pandemics.

Recent persistency experience has been generally resilient to cost of living pressures and has not shown significant deterioration

in the short term. There remains some uncertainty about the potential for this to continue, which is being monitored closely.

External factors that may impact future persistency experience include prolonged high inflation and interest rates, increased

stock-market volatility and changes in legislation.

The assumption setting and management of life insurance risks is governed by the Group-wide business standards covering

underwriting, pricing, product design and management, in-force management, claims handling and reinsurance. The individual life

insurance risks are managed as follows:

• Mortality and morbidity risks are managed through comprehensive medical underwriting, input and advice from medical

experts, as well as frequent monitoring and analysis of company experience. For Group Life Protection business, individual

contracts are subject to an event limit that caps the losses from a single event, and we monitor and limit the accumulation of

risk at single geographic locations. Reinsurance treaties are in place to provide further mitigation.

• Longevity risk is managed through monitoring and analysis of the Group’s experience, as well as considering the latest external

industry data and emerging trends. While individual businesses are responsible for reserving and pricing for annuity business,

the Group monitors the exposure to this risk and any associated capital implications. The Group has used reinsurance solutions

to reduce the risks from longevity and continually monitors and evaluates emerging market solutions to mitigate this risk

further.

• Persistency risk is managed at a business unit level through frequent monitoring of company experience and benchmarking

against local market information. Generally, persistency risk arises from customers lapsing their policies earlier than has been

assumed. Lapses and their associated financial impact are reduced through appropriate design of products to meet current

and, where possible, future customer needs. Businesses also implement specific initiatives to improve the retention of policies

which may otherwise lapse.

• Expense risk is primarily managed by the business units through robust cost controls and efficiency targets, together with

frequent monitoring of expense levels.

Embedded derivatives

The Group is exposed to the risk of changes in policyholder behaviour due to the exercise of options, guarantees and other

product features embedded in its long-term savings products. These product features offer policyholders varying degrees of

guaranteed benefits at maturity or on early surrender, along with options to convert their benefits into different products on pre-

agreed terms. The extent of the impact of these embedded derivatives differs considerably between business units and exposes

Aviva to changes in policyholder behaviour in the exercise of options as well as market risk.

Examples of each type of embedded derivative affecting the Group are:

• Options: call, put, surrender and maturity options, guaranteed annuity options, options to cease premium payment, options for

withdrawals free of market value adjustment, annuity options and guaranteed insurability options.

• Guarantees: embedded floor (guaranteed return), maturity guarantee, guaranteed death benefit, guaranteed minimum rate of

annuity payment and the 'no negative equity' guarantee associated with the Equity Release business; and

• Other: indexed interest or principal payments, maturity value.

The impact of these is reflected in the capital model and managed as part of the asset liability framework. Further disclosure on

financial guarantees and options embedded in contracts and their inclusion in insurance and investment contract liabilities is

provided in note 39(h).

(e) General insurance risk and health risk

The Group writes a balanced portfolio of general insurance risk (including personal motor, household, commercial motor,

property and liability), as well as global exposure to corporate specialty risks. This risk is taken on, in line with our underwriting

and pricing expertise, to provide an appropriate level of return for an acceptable level of risk. Underwriting discipline and a

robust governance process is at the core of the Group’s underwriting strategy.

The Group’s health insurance risks (including risks associated with private health insurance, critical illness cover, income

protection and personal accident insurance, as well as a range of corporate healthcare products) exposes the Group to morbidity

risk (the proportion of our customers falling sick) and medical expense inflation.

Provisions made for insurance liabilities are inherently uncertain. Due to this uncertainty, general and health insurance reserves

are regularly reviewed by qualified and experienced actuaries at the business unit and Group level in accordance with the

Group’s reserving framework. These and other key risks, including the occurrence of unexpected claims from a single source or

cause and inadequate reinsurance protection/risk transfer, are subject to an overarching risk management framework and

various mechanisms to govern and control our risks and exposures.

We recognise that the severity and frequency of weather-related events has the potential to adversely impact provisions for

insurance liabilities and our earnings, with the result that there is some seasonality in our results from period to period. Large

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 280 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

catastrophic (CAT) losses arising as a result of these events are explicitly considered in our economic capital modelling to ensure

we are resilient to such CAT scenarios, and this modelling considers the impact of climate change on the frequency and severity

of potential future events. The impact of actual weather-related losses compared to the expected losses based on the long-term

average was 20% lower (2024: 7% lower) for UK & Ireland General Insurance and 3% lower (2024: 104% lower) for Canada

General Insurance.

More broadly, the materiality and time horizon over which climate-related risks and opportunities affect our business depend on

the specific insurance products, geographies and investments being considered. Notwithstanding that the impact on general

insurance liabilities is mitigated by the short-term nature of the business, the ability to re-price annually, and by the Company’s

reinsurance programmes, the physical effects of climate change will most likely result in more risks and perils becoming either

uninsurable or unaffordable over the longer term and the need for more urgent action increases.

In the UK, legal rulings related to business interruption coverage due to COVID-19 restrictions continue to be issued, with ongoing

proceedings and appeals taking place. Consequently there continues to be a degree of uncertainty in relation to business

interruption claims arising from COVID-19.

In Canada we are party to a number of litigation proceedings, including class actions challenging business interruption coverage

for the COVID-19 pandemic under our commercial property policies. The main business interruption class action has been

settled, subject to court approval.

The Group purchases reinsurance protection that includes coverage for business interruption and is collecting or seeking

reinsurance recoveries of business interruption losses that are covered by reinsurance.

The Group's general insurance business does not have material underwriting exposure to Israel, Palestine, Russia or Ukraine, and

does not conduct operations in the affected regions.

The current geopolitical landscape and rising protectionist measures have the potential to lead to disruption to global supply

chains and heightened claims inflation in 2026, and may increase the uncertainty associated with the cost of settling general

insurance claims. While the impacts of heightened claims inflation can be mitigated via new business pricing actions, our ability to

price for inflation is dependent on market, competitor and customer behaviour. The time lag between premium earning and

claims emergence means that some adverse impact on profitability could be expected.

Reinsurance strategy

Significant reinsurance purchases are reviewed annually at both business unit and Group level to verify that the levels of

protection being bought reflect any developments in exposure and the risk appetite of the Group. The basis of these purchases

is underpinned by analysis of capital, earnings and capital volatility, cash flow and liquidity and the Group’s franchise value.

Detailed actuarial analysis is used to calculate the Group’s extreme risk profile and then design cost and capital efficient

reinsurance programmes to mitigate these risks to within agreed appetites. For businesses writing general insurance we analyse

the natural catastrophe exposure using various probabilistic catastrophe models which are benchmarked against external

catastrophe models widely used by the rest of the (re)insurance industry.

The Group cedes much of its worldwide catastrophe risk to third party reinsurers. The Group purchases a Group-wide

catastrophe reinsurance programme to protect against its peak catastrophe losses in excess of a 1 in 250 year return period

(1 in 500 year return period in Canada). The total Group potential retained loss from its most concentrated catastrophe exposure

peril (Northern Europe Windstorm) is approximately £200 million on a per occurrence basis. The Group purchases a number

of general insurance business line specific reinsurance programmes with various retention levels to protect both capital and

earnings, and has reinsured 100% of its latent exposures to its historic UK employers’ liability and public liability business written

prior to 31 December 2000.

(f) Operational risk

Operational risk is the risk of direct or indirect loss, arising from inadequate or failed internal processes, people and systems, or

external events including changes in the regulatory environment. We have limited appetite for operational risk and aim to reduce

these risks as far as is commercially sensible.

The Group continues to operate, validate and enhance its key operational controls and purchase insurance to minimise losses

arising from inadequate or ineffective internal processes, people and systems or from external events. The Group maintains

constructive relationships with its regulators around the world and responds appropriately to developments in relation to key

regulatory changes. The Operational Risk Appetite framework enables management and the Board to assess the overall quality

of the operational risk environment relative to risk appetite and where a business unit (or the Group) are outside of appetite,

require clear and robust plans to be put in place in order to return to appetite. As part of our continual improvements of our risk

management approach to keep pace with the business, increasing regulatory expectations, and the macroeconomic and geo-

political environment, we continue to implement risk and control improvements throughout the organisation and across all three

lines of defence. Those improvements continue to strengthen and enhance our risk management capabilities and enable us to

operate a stronger control environment, improve understanding and accountabilities of risks, reduce the complexity of how the

business thinks about and manages risks and create greater collaboration across the first and second lines of defence to provide

higher quality advice and challenge.

(i) IT and cyber security risk

We continue to embed operational resilience in line with applicable regulations (including outsourcing and critical third-party risk

management). We maintain and continue to improve our programme of resilience and crisis response testing to minimise

customer harm and ensure continued financial safety and soundness of Aviva’s business. Operational resilience disciplines and

assessments have been reviewed and used in response to global and regional material events, including a firm level plan for a

National Power Outage such as occurred in the Iberian Peninsula, cyber-attacks on major retailers, changes to the geo-political

environment and financial market instability. We have not breached impact tolerance for our core services in 2025 and when

incidents have occurred, we have followed these with a lessons learned exercise.

We rely on several outsourcing providers for critical business processes, customer servicing, investment operations and IT

support. We have continued to accelerate cloud adoption which has increased the potential impact of cloud provider outage. To

manage the risk of failure of a critical outsourcing provider, businesses are required to identify business critical outsourced

functions (internal and external) and for each to have exit and termination plans, and business continuity and disaster recovery

plans in place in the event of supplier failure, which are reviewed annually. We also carry out supplier financial stability reviews at

least annually.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 281 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

The threat scenario remains elevated with the ongoing risk of cyber security attacks on the Group or its suppliers, with the

potential to cause business service interruption and/or data or intellectual property theft. In response Aviva continues to actively

monitor the threat environment and enhance its IT infrastructure and cyber controls to identify, detect and prevent attacks.

Aviva’s cyber defences are regularly tested using our own ‘ethical hacking’ team and we have engaged our suppliers to put in

place all reasonable measures so that services to Aviva and our customers are protected.

We oversee the management of controls for the current risks generative artificial intelligence presents to ensure these remain

effective as well as exploit the opportunities for process efficiency, better pricing and underwriting, product personalisation and

improved customer service.

Overall, Aviva services have remained stable in 2025 with no material disruption to customer journeys.

(ii) Reputational Risk

The Group actively monitors social and other media in order to protect our reputation, manage misinformation about our

business and take corrective action if necessary.

We are exposed to the risk that litigation, employee misconduct, operational failures, the outcome of regulatory investigations,

media speculation and negative publicity, disclosure of confidential client information, inadequate services, whether or not

founded, as well as wider geo-political and economic external events or trends, could impact our brands or reputation. Any of

our brands or our reputation could also be affected if products or services recommended by us (or any of our intermediaries)

do not perform as expected (whether or not the expectations are founded) or customers’ expectations of the product change.

(iii) Conduct Risk

A Compliance and Conduct Risk framework is in place across the Group, designed to facilitate adherence to local regulatory

requirements and provide good conduct outcomes for our customers, and other stakeholders. The Framework supports relevant

policies and standards. Compliance and conduct risks are reported, in line with risk appetite, to appropriate governance forums.

We have designed our products and business processes so that we treat our customers fairly and we make use of various

metrics to assess our own performance, including customer advocacy, retention and complaints. Failure to treat our customers

fairly is counter to our purpose, values and culture and could result in regulatory action and penalties, as well as impact our

brands and/or reputation.

The FCA Consumer Duty ("the Duty"), applicable to our UK businesses, requires firms to ‘act to deliver good customer outcomes’

by managing the risks posed to those good outcomes; these are our customer conduct risks. Achieving the expectations of the

Duty aligns with our strategic priority of becoming the go-to customer brand for Insurance, Wealth and Retirement. Our

commitment and responsibility to deliver good customer outcomes is reflected in our conduct risk appetite, training for our

people, product governance, service delivery and monitoring of outcomes achieved. Senior Managers statements of

responsibility also reflect these responsibilities and commitments in the UK, as do our policies, business standards and reward

strategy across the Group.

(iv) Asset Management Risk

The Group is directly exposed to the risks associated with operating an asset management business through its ownership of

Aviva Investors. The underlying risk profile of our asset management risk is derived from investment performance, specialist

investment professionals and leadership, product development capabilities, fund liquidity, margin, client retention, regulatory

developments, fiduciary and contractual responsibilities. Funds invested in illiquid assets such as commercial property are

particularly exposed to liquidity risk. The risk profile is regularly monitored.

A client relationship team is in place to manage client retention risk, while all new asset management products undergo a

review and approval process at each stage of the product development process, including approvals from legal, compliance

and risk functions. Investment performance against client objectives relative to agreed benchmarks is monitored as part of

our investment performance and risk management process, and subject to further independent oversight and challenge by

a specialist risk team, reporting directly to the Aviva Investors’ Chief Risk Officer.

(g) Climate risk

Aviva remains committed to supporting an economy wide transition to a low carbon, climate resilient, nature positive and socially

just future. Our ambition is to be a Net Zero company by 2040. Aviva’s second Transition Plan, published in February 2025,

details our strategy and the approach we are taking to achieve our interim ambitions across our business. Aviva’s climate

disclosure highlights the progress we have made to date.

The challenges spanning data quality and availability, evolving methodologies, and balancing trade‑offs between our

sustainability and other ambitions persist. For us this relates to our Scope 3, and particularly the Scope 3 of our category 15:

investments and underwriting activities, our ‘Scope 3 of 3’, where GHG data availability is improving, but is still of low quality.

Based on what we understand today, and the low degree of control we have over these emissions, we do not currently see a

route to Net Zero for these emissions. Nevertheless, we remain committed to using our best endeavours to address them.

We consider climate change to represent a significant risk to our customers, strategy, business model and wider society. The

effects are already being felt and we are proactively addressing these through our risk management processes. Through our Risk

Management Framework, we continue to identify, measure, monitor, manage and report on the risks to which our business,

customers and wider society are, or could be, exposed to.

We have defined our climate risk appetite framework (including climate statements and preferences) to enable confident, risk-

based decisions. We report progress quarterly to enable the Board and Senior Management to oversee and monitor the financial

impact of climate change and ensure this is in line with our risk appetite and risk profile. We use a variety of historical and

forward-looking metrics to monitor and manage the delivery of our short-, medium- and long- term ambitions.

We conduct solvency modelling which provides a view of our resilience to the potential impact of climate change on our internal

model solvency capital requirement. We incorporate climate and other sustainability-related risks and opportunities into our

business plan and we run climate stress and scenario testing using both qualitative and quantitative scenarios and ensure

appropriate mitigating actions are in place. We continue to build the possibility of extreme weather events into our general

insurance pricing, reinsurance programme design and monitor actual weather-related losses versus expected weather-related

losses by business.

Further details on climate risk strategy and management by the Group can be found in the Aviva plc Climate-related Financial

Disclosure report 2025.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 282 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

(h) Risk and capital management

(i) Sensitivity test analysis

The Group uses a number of sensitivity tests to understand the volatility of earnings, the volatility of its capital requirements, and

to manage its capital more efficiently. Sensitivities to economic and operating experience are regularly produced on the Group’s

key financial performance metrics to inform the Group’s decision making and planning processes, and as part of the framework

for identifying and quantifying the risks to which each of its business units, and the Group as a whole, are exposed.

(ii) Life insurance and investment contracts

The nature of long-term business is such that a number of assumptions are made in compiling these financial statements.

Assumptions are made about investment returns, expenses, mortality rates and persistency in connection with the in-force

policies for each business unit. Assumptions are best estimates based on historic and expected experience of the business.

A number of the key assumptions for the Group’s central scenario are disclosed elsewhere in these statements.

(iii) General insurance and health business

General insurance and health claim liabilities are estimated by using standard actuarial claims projection techniques. These methods

extrapolate the claims development for each accident year based on the observed development of earlier years. In most cases,

no explicit assumptions are made as projections are based on assumptions implicit in the historic claims.

(iv) Sensitivity test results

Illustrative results of sensitivity testing for long-term business, general insurance and health business and the fund management

and non-insurance business are set out below. For each sensitivity test the impact of a reasonably possible change in a single

factor is shown, with other assumptions left unchanged. See below for further details on the limitations of the sensitivity analysis.

The sensitivity of the net IAS 19 surplus to discoun t rates is provided in note 44(b)(iii).

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Sensitivity factor | Description of sensitivity factor applied |
| Market risk variables |  |
| Interest rate and investment return | The impact of a change in market interest rates by a 1% increase or decrease. The test allows  consistently for similar changes to investment returns and movements in the market value of  backing fixed interest securities. |
| Credit spreads | The impact of a 0.5% increase or decrease in credit spreads over risk-free interest rates on  corporate bonds and other non-UK sovereign and other credit assets, also allowing for the  consequential impact on liability valuations. |
| Equity market values | The impact of a 10% increase or decrease in equity market values. |
| Property market values | The impact of a 10% increase or decrease in commercial and residential property values. The  indirect impact of property values on the value of commercial mortgage loans and equity release  mortgage loans are included in this sensitivity. |
| Underwriting risk variables |  |
| Expenses | The impact of an increase in maintenance expenses by 10%. |
| Lapses/surrenders | The impact of an increase in lapse or surrender rates by 10%. |
| Assurance mortality/morbidity | The impact of an increase in mortality/morbidity rates for assurance contracts by 2%. |
| Annuitant mortality | The impact of a reduction in mortality rates for annuity contracts by 2%. |
| Gross loss ratios | The impact of an increase in gross loss ratios for general insurance and health business by 5%. |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 283 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

Market risk variables

For business where the change in market risk variables could impact on profit, the following table presents how a possible shift in

those variables might impact insurance and investment contract balances, the corresponding investment assets, profit before tax

and shareholders' equity after tax, all net of reinsurance.

In general, a beneficial impact under the sensitivity (i.e. reduction in liability/increase in assets) should be displayed as a positive

as this denotes an increase in immediate profit or to shareholder equity. For CSM impact an increase in CSM under the sensitivity

should be displayed as a negative as this locks away more profit for future release thereby offsetting some of the immediate profit.

The net of reinsurance liability impact, investment asset impact and impact on shareholder equity are shown as positives where

profit/shareholder equity increase and a negative where they decrease.

For business (including with-profits funds and unit-linked contracts) where changes in the market risk variables result in

movements that offset to nil, having no overall impact on profit or shareholders' equity, the offsetting movements in the insurance

and investment contract balances and investment assets are included in this sensitivity analysis. Impacts on the Group's pension

schemes are excluded from the analysis.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | 2025 |  |  |  |  | 2024 |
|  | Net insurance/  investment  contracts balances | | Investment  assets  profit or  loss | Total  profit  before  tax | Shareholder’s  equity after  tax | Net insurance/  investment contracts  balances | | Investment  assets  profit or  loss | Total  profit  before  tax | Shareholder’s  equity after  tax |
|  | CSM | Profit or  loss | CSM | Profit or  loss |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 100 bps increase in  interest rate | 1 | 8,676 | (9,478) | (802) | (602) | 3 | 8,524 | (9,278) | (754) | (569) |
| 100 bps decrease in  interest rate | 1 | (9,905) | 10,838 | 933 | 700 | (1) | (9,861) | 10,707 | 846 | 639 |
| 50 bps increase in credit  spread | 14 | 1,900 | (2,576) | (676) | (506) | 12 | 1,826 | (2,171) | (345) | (258) |
| 50 bps decrease in credit  spread | (17) | (2,652) | 3,228 | 576 | 427 | (14) | (2,269) | 2,639 | 370 | 276 |
| 10% increase in market  value of equity | (109) | (16,727) | 16,455 | (272) | (204) | (52) | (13,880) | 13,669 | (211) | (160) |
| 10% decrease in market  value of equity | 109 | 16,711 | (16,440) | 271 | 203 | 51 | 13,870 | (13,654) | 216 | 163 |
| 10% increase in value of  property | (18) | (649) | 808 | 159 | 119 | (17) | (609) | 770 | 161 | 121 |
| 10% decrease in value of  property | 19 | 649 | (860) | (211) | (158) | 16 | 611 | (821) | (210) | (158) |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 284 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

Underwriting risk variables

The following table presents information on how reasonably possible changes in assumptions made by the Group with regard to

underwriting risk variables impact insurance and reinsurance contract balances, profit before tax and shareholders’ equity after

tax. The affected underlying insurance contracts and related reinsurance contracts are measured under IFRS 17 and the impacts

on fulfilment cash flows (FCF) and on the CSM are shown separately as these components are not fully symmetrically impacted

by possible changes in assumptions. The ultimate profit or loss arising will depend on the level of offset seen between CSM and

FCF movements in the sensitivity, which in turn is impacted by whether locked-in rates within the CSM are higher or lower than

the current market rates which drive the FCF movements.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Insurance contracts balances | | |  | Reinsurance contracts balances | | | Total profit  before tax | Shareholder’s  equity after tax |
| 2025 | FCF | CSM | Profit or  loss |  | FCF | CSM | Profit or  loss |
| £m | £m | £m |  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Life insurance business |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 10% increase in expenses | (269) | 263 | (6) |  | 5 | (7) | (2) | (8) | (7) |
| 10% increase in lapse rates | 42 | (40) | 2 |  | (125) | 115 | (10) | (8) | (6) |
| 2% increase in assurance mortality and  morbidity | (230) | 140 | (90) |  | 166 | (87) | 79 | (11) | (9) |
| 2% decrease in annuitant mortality | (361) | 520 | 159 |  | 192 | (293) | (101) | 58 | 43 |
| General insurance and health business |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 10% increase in expenses | (254) | — | (254) |  | — | — | — | (254) | (190) |
| 5% increase in gross loss ratios | (571) | — | (571) |  | 92 | — | 92 | (479) | (359) |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Insurance contracts balances | | |  | Reinsurance contracts balances | | | Total profit  before tax | Shareholder’s  equity after tax |
|  | FCF | CSM | Profit or  loss |  | FCF | CSM | Profit or  loss |
| 2024 | £m | £m | £m |  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Life insurance business |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 10% increase in expenses | (330) | 284 | (46) |  | 18 | (20) | (2) | (48) | (36) |
| 10% increase in lapse rates | (41) | 44 | 3 |  | (35) | 17 | (18) | (15) | (11) |
| 2% increase in assurance mortality and  morbidity | (286) | 171 | (115) |  | 210 | (115) | 95 | (20) | (15) |
| 2% decrease in annuitant mortality | (377) | 455 | 78 |  | 176 | (231) | (55) | 23 | 17 |
| General insurance and health business |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 10% increase in expenses | (142) | — | (142) |  | — | — | — | (142) | (55) |
| 5% increase in gross loss ratios | (350) | — | (350) |  | 26 | — | 26 | (324) | (243) |

For general insurance and health, the impact of the expense sensitivity on profit also includes the increase in ongoing

administration expenses, in addition to the increase in the claims handling expense provision.

Limitations of sensitivity analysis

The tables above demonstrate the effect of an instantaneous change in a key assumption while other assumptions remain

unchanged. In reality, changes may occur over a period of time and there is a correlation between the assumptions and other

factors. It should also be noted that these sensitivities are non-linear, and larger or smaller impacts should not be interpolated or

extrapolated from these results.

The sensitivity analysis does not take into consideration that the Group’s assets and liabilities are actively managed. Additionally,

the financial position of the Group may vary at the time that any actual market movement occurs. For example, the Group’s

financial risk management strategy aims to manage the exposure to market fluctuations.

As investment markets move past various trigger levels, management actions could include selling investments, changing

investment portfolio allocations and taking other protective action.

Other limitations in the above sensitivity analysis include the use of hypothetical market movements to demonstrate potential

risks that only represent the Group’s view of possible near-term market changes that cannot be predicted with any certainty

and the assumption that all parameters move in an identical fashion.

Specific examples:

a. The sensitivity analysis assumes a parallel shift in interest rates at all terms. These results should not be used to calculate the

impact of non-parallel yield movements.

b. The sensitivity analysis assumes equivalent assumption changes across all markets i.e. UK and non-UK yield curves move by

the same amounts, equity markets across the world rise or fall identically.

Additionally, the movements observed by assets held by Aviva will not be identical to market indices so caution is required when

applying the sensitivities to observed index movements.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 285 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

53

#### –DERIVATIVE FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS AND HEDGING

This note gives details of the various financial instruments the Group uses to mitigate risk.

The Group uses a variety of derivative financial instruments, including both exchange traded and over-the-counter instruments,

in line with the Group’s overall risk management strategy. The objectives include managing exposure to market, foreign currency

and/or interest rate risk on existing assets or liabilities, as well as planned or anticipated investment purchases.

In the narrative and tables below, figures are given for both the notional amounts and fair values of these instruments. The notional

amounts reflect the aggregate of individual derivative positions on a gross basis and so give an indication of the overall scale of

the derivative transaction. The fair values represent the gross carrying values at the year end for each class of derivative contract

held (or issued) by the Group.

The fair values do not provide an indication of credit risk, as many over-the-counter transactions are contracted and documented

under ISDA (International Swaps and Derivatives Association, Inc.) master agreements or their equivalent. Such agreements are

designed to provide a legally enforceable set-off in the event of default, which reduces credit exposure. In addition, the Group

has collateral agreements in place between the individual Group entities and relevant counterparties. See note 54 for further

information on collateral and net credit risk of derivative instruments.

(a) Instruments qualifying for hedge accounting

The Group has formally assessed and documented the hedge effectiveness for financial instruments designated as hedge

instruments in accordance with IFRS 9.

(i) Net investment hedges

To reduce its exposure to foreign currency risk, the Group has designated a portion of its Euro denominated debt and, up to 18

December 2025, all of its Canadian dollar denominated debt as hedging instruments to hedge the currency components of its net

investments in foreign subsidiaries. The matching currency denomination of the assets and liabilities of the subsidiaries and the

loan liabilities in the Group leads to an economic relationship, where a change in the value of the asset as a result of changes in

the foreign exchange rate will be offset directly by an opposite change in the value of the liability. The maturity analysis of the

liabilities is presented in note 45. The Group’s net investments are designated into a hedge relationship in Canada such that the

value hedged matches exactly the nominal amounts of the hedging instrument being used. The net investment hedge for Canada,

which had a hedge ratio of 1:1 (2024 : 1:1), was terminated on 18 December 2025 following a change to the way in which the Group

manages the foreign exchange risk on its external borrowings. The Group has applied a hedge ratio of 0.66:1 (2024: 0.66:1) for the

net investment hedge for Ireland.

At inception, the nature of the economic relationship is such that the net investment hedge is expected to be highly effective,

however, ineffectiveness or discontinuation of the hedging relationship may arise should a disposal of a foreign subsidiary

included in the net investment hedge occur during the period.

Other risks except for currency risk associated with the Group's net investments in its foreign subsidiaries are not covered

by these hedging arrangements.

(ii) Financial impacts of hedge accounting

The following hedging instruments for the net investment hedges are included within borrowings and financial investments

respectively in the statement of financial position.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 2025 |  | 2024 |
|  |  | Carrying  amount | Change as a  result of  foreign  currency  movement | Carrying  amount | Change as a  result of  foreign  currency  movement |
|  | Note | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Net investment hedges |  |  |  |  |  |
| 1.875% €750 million senior notes 20271 | 45 | 404 | 15 | 383 | (13) |
| 3.375% €900 million subordinated notes 20452 | 45 | — | — | 361 | (13) |
| 4.625% €600 million subordinated notes 20563 | 45 | 429 | 16 | — | — |
| 4.000% C$450 million subordinated notes 20304 | 45 | — | (4) | 248 | (13) |
| Total hedging instruments |  | 833 | 27 | 992 | (39) |

1. Of the €750 million senior notes, a nominal amount of €464 million has been placed in a net investment hedge

2. Of the €900 million subordinated notes, a nominal amount of €436 million was placed in a net investment hedge until the notes were redeemed on 4 December 2025

3. Of the €600 million subordinated notes, a nominal amount of €493 million has been placed in a net investment hedge

4. The net investment hedge of the C$450 million subordinated notes was terminated on 18 December 2025

The following hedged items were placed in net investment hedges as at the year end:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | 2025 |  |  | 2024 |
|  |  | Carrying  amount | Cumulative  foreign  currency  movement | Change as a  result of  foreign  currency  movement | Carrying  amount | Cumulative  foreign  currency  movement | Change as a  result of  foreign  currency  movement |
|  | Currency | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Net investment hedges |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Ireland | EUR | 833 | (245) | (31) | 744 | (214) | 26 |
| Canada 1 | CAD | — | 10 | 4 | 248 | 6 | 13 |
| Total hedged items |  | 833 | (235) | (27) | 992 | (208) | 39 |

1. The net investment hedge of Canada was terminated on 18 December 2025

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 286 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

The effects of hedge accounting on the Group's financial performance can be summarised as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | 2025 |  |  |  | 2024 |
|  | Currency | Translation  gain/(loss)  recognised in  currency  translation  reserve | Change in  value of  hedging  instrument  recognised in  OCI | Hedge  ineffectiveness  recognised in  profit or loss | Amount  reclassified  from hedging  instrument  reserve to  profit or loss | Translation  gain/(loss)  recognised in  currency  translation  reserve | Change in  value of  hedging  instrument  recognised in  OCI | Hedge  ineffectiveness  recognised in  profit or loss | Amount  reclassified  from hedging  instrument  reserve to  profit or loss |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Net investment hedges | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Ireland | EUR | 31 | (31) | — | — | (26) | 26 | — | — |
| Canada | CAD | (4) | 4 | — | — | (13) | 13 | — | — |
|  |  | 27 | (27) | — | — | (39) | 39 | — | — |
| Cash flow hedge | SGD | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 |
| Total hedged items |  | 27 | (27) | — | — | (39) | 39 | — | 4 |

(b) Derivatives

Except for the currency derivatives described in note 55(a), the Group did not apply hedge accounting to derivatives.

(i) The Group’s derivatives at 31 December were as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 2025 |  |  | 2024 |
|  | Contract/  notional  amount | Fair value  asset | Fair value  liability | Contract/  notional  amount | Fair value  asset | Fair value  liability |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| OTC Forwards | 23,136 | 673 | (526) | 14,044 | 291 | (331) |
| OTC Interest rate and currency swaps | 19,534 | 515 | (630) | 18,393 | 250 | (1,035) |
| Foreign exchange contracts | 42,670 | 1,188 | (1,156) | 32,437 | 541 | (1,366) |
| OTC Swaps | 59,854 | 2,097 | (4,493) | 61,845 | 2,086 | (5,318) |
| OTC Options | 149 | 1 | — | 152 | 2 | — |
| OTC Swaptions | 8 | — | (3) | — | — | — |
| Exchange traded Futures | 6,520 | 20 | (1) | 4,994 | 9 | (74) |
| Interest rate contracts | 66,531 | 2,118 | (4,497) | 66,991 | 2,097 | (5,392) |
| OTC Options | 1,337 | 50 | (88) | 1,976 | 69 | (34) |
| Exchange traded Futures | 8,627 | 103 | (48) | 6,852 | 48 | (139) |
| Exchange traded Options | 1,262 | 130 | — | 902 | 119 | — |
| Equity/Index contracts | 11,226 | 283 | (136) | 9,730 | 236 | (173) |
| Credit contracts | 2,058 | 27 | (38) | 1,535 | 38 | (20) |
| Other | 28,849 | 427 | (1,288) | 20,570 | 423 | (1,320) |
| Total derivatives | 151,334 | 4,043 | (7,115) | 131,263 | 3,335 | (8,271) |

Fair value assets of  £4,043 million (2024: £3,335 million) are recognised as ‘Derivative financial instruments’ in note 27(a),

while fair value liabilities of £7,115 million (2024: £8,271 million) are recognised as ‘Derivative liabilities’ in note 46.

The Group’s derivative risk management policies are outlined in note 52.

(ii) The contractual undiscounted cash flows in relation to derivative liabilities have the following maturities:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  | 2025 |  |  |  |  |  | 2024 |
|  | Within  one year | One to  two  years | Two to  three  years | Three to  four  years | Four to  five  years | After  five  years | Within  one year | One to  two  years | Two to  three  years | Three to  four  years | Four to  five  years | After five  years |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |  | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Derivative liabilities | 817 | 585 | 477 | 436 | 412 | 5,653 | 1,015 | 680 | 636 | 539 | 484 | 6,705 |

(c) Collateral

Certain derivative contracts, primarily interest rate and currency swaps, involve the receipt or pledging of cash and non-cash

collateral. The amounts of cash collateral receivable or repayable are included in notes 28 and 46 respectively. Collateral

received and pledged by the Group is detailed in note 54.

54 – FINANCIAL ASSETS AND LIABILITIES SUBJECT TO OFFSETTING, ENFORCEABLE MASTER

NETTING AGREEMENTS AND SIMILAR ARRANGEMENTS

(a) Offsetting arrangements

Financial assets and liabilities are offset in the statement of financial position when the Group has a legally enforceable right to

offset and has the intention to settle the asset and liability on a net basis, or to realise the asset and settle the liability

simultaneously.

Aviva mitigates credit risk in derivative contracts by entering into collateral agreements, where practical, and into ISDA master

netting agreements for each of the legal entities to facilitate its right to offset credit risk exposure. The credit support agreement

will normally dictate the threshold over which collateral needs to be pledged by Aviva or its counterparty.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 287 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

Derivative transactions requiring Aviva or its counterparty to post collateral are typically the result of over-the-counter

derivative trades, comprised mostly of interest rate swaps, currency swaps and credit default swaps. These transactions are

conducted under terms that are usual and customary to standard long-term borrowing, derivative, securities lending and

securities borrowing activities. The derivative assets and liabilities in the table below are made up of the contracts described

in detail in note 53.

Aviva participates in a number of stock lending and repurchase arrangements. In some of these arrangements cash is exchanged

by Aviva for securities and a related receivable is recognised within Loans to banks in note 24. These arrangements are reflected

in the tables below. In instances where the collateral is recognised in the statement of financial position, the obligation for its

return is included within Payables and other financial liabilities in note 46.

In other arrangements, securities are exchanged for other securities. The collateral received must be in a readily realisable form,

such as listed securities, and is held in segregated accounts. Transfer of title always occurs for the collateral received. In many

instances, however, no market risk or economic benefit is exchanged and these transactions are not recognised in the statement

of financial position in accordance with our accounting policies, and accordingly not included in the following tables.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 2025 |
|  | Offset under IAS 32 | | |  | Amounts under a master netting agreement  but not offset under IAS 32 | | | |
| Amounts subject to enforceable netting arrangements | Gross  amounts | Amounts  offset | Net amounts  reported in  the statement  of financial  position |  | Financial  instruments | Cash  collateral | Securities  collateral  received/  pledged | Net  amount |
| £m | £m | £m |  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Derivative financial assets | 2,980 | — | 2,980 |  | (1,748) | (103) | (66) | 1,063 |
| Loans to banks and repurchase arrangements | 3,426 | — | 3,426 |  | — | (299) | (3,124) | 3 |
| Total financial assets | 6,406 | — | 6,406 |  | (1,748) | (402) | (3,190) | 1,066 |
| Derivative financial liabilities | (5,662) | — | (5,662) |  | 2,209 | 78 | 2,663 | (712) |
| Other financial liabilities | (2,155) | — | (2,155) |  | — | — | — | (2,155) |
| Total financial liabilities | (7,817) | — | (7,817) |  | 2,209 | 78 | 2,663 | (2,867) |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 2024 |
|  | Offset under IAS 32 | | |  | Amounts under a master netting agreement  but not offset under IAS 32 | | | |
| Amounts subject to enforceable netting arrangements | Gross  amounts | Amounts  offset | Net amounts  reported in the  statement of  financial  position |  | Financial  instruments | Cash  collateral | Securities  collateral  received/  pledged | Net amount |
| £m | £m | £m |  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Derivative financial assets | 2,295 | — | 2,295 |  | (1,623) | (85) | (25) | 562 |
| Loans to banks and repurchase arrangements | 4,486 | — | 4,486 |  | — | (300) | (3,850) | 336 |
| Total financial assets | 6,781 | — | 6,781 |  | (1,623) | (385) | (3,875) | 898 |
| Derivative financial liabilities | (6,099) | — | (6,099) |  | 2,175 | 36 | 3,136 | (752) |
| Other financial liabilities | (1,753) | — | (1,753) |  | — | — | — | (1,753) |
| Total financial liabilities | (7,852) | — | (7,852) |  | 2,175 | 36 | 3,136 | (2,505) |

Derivative assets are recognised as Derivative financial instruments in note 27(a), while fair value liabilities are recognised as

Derivative liabilities in note 46. £1,063 million (2024 : £1,040 million) of derivative assets and £1,453 million (2024: £2,172 million) of

derivative liabilities are not subject to master netting agreements and are therefore excluded from the table above.

Amounts receivable related to securities lending and reverse-repurchase arrangements totalling £3,426 million

(2024: £4,486 million) are recognised within Loans to banks in note 24.

Other financial liabilities presented above represent liabilities related to repurchase arrangements recognised within Obligations

for repayment of cash collateral received in note 46.

(b) Collateral

In the tables above, the amounts of assets or liabilities presented in the consolidated statement of financial position are offset

first by financial instruments that have the right to offset under master netting or similar arrangements with any remaining amount

reduced by the amount of cash and securities collateral. The actual amount of collateral may be greater than amounts presented

in the tables above in the case of over-collateralisation.

The total amount of collateral received which the Group is permitted to sell or repledge in the absence of default, excluding

collateral related to balances recognised within Loans to banks disclosed in note 24, was £6,141 million (2024: £5,648 million), all

of which other than £218 million (2024: £138 million) is related to securities lending arrangements. Collateral of £300 million (2024:

£459 million) has been received related to balances recognised within Loans to banks in note 24. £89 million

(2024: £85 million) included within cash and cash equivalents has been pledged as collateral in respect of the Group’s UK pension

schemes. Under the agreements, cash is only transferred to the pension schemes to fund bulk annuity buy-in transactions with

Aviva Life & Pensions UK Limited or in the event of the Group defaulting on its pension obligations. The value of collateral that

was actually sold or repledged in the absence of default was £nil (2024: £nil).

The level of collateral held is monitored regularly, with further collateral obtained where this is considered necessary to manage

the Group’s risk exposure. The fair values of collateral received approximate to their carrying amounts.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 288 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

55 –

#### RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS

This note gives details of the transactions  between Group companies and related parties which comprises our joint ventures,

associates and staff pension schemes.

The Group undertakes transactions with related parties in the normal course of business. Loans to related parties are made

on normal arm’s-length commercial terms.

(a) Services provided to, and by related parties

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | 2025 |  |  |  | 2024 |
|  | Income  earned in  the year | Expenses  incurred in  the year | Payable  at year  end | Receivable  at year end | Income  earned in  the year | Expenses  incurred in  the year | Payable at  year end | Receivable  at year  end |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Associates | 21 | — | — | 11 | 35 | — | — | 4 |
| Joint ventures | 43 | — | — | 1 | 24 | — | — | — |
| Employee pension schemes | 4 | — | — | 2 | 9 | — | — | 1 |
| Total services | 68 | — | — | 14 | 68 | — | — | 5 |

Transactions with joint ventures in the UK relate to the property management undertakings, the most material of which are listed

in note 18(a)(ii). The Group has equity interests in these joint ventures, together with the provision of administration services and

financial management to many of them. Our fund management companies also charge fees to these joint ventures for

administration services and for arranging external finance.

Key management personnel of the Company may from time to time purchase insurance, savings, asset management or annuity

products marketed by group companies on equivalent terms to those available to all employees of the Group. In 2025, other

transactions with key management personnel were not deemed to be significant either by size or in the context of their individual

financial positions.

Our UK fund management companies manage most of the assets held by the Group’s main UK staff pension scheme, for which

they charge fees based on the level of funds under management. The main UK scheme holds investments in Group-managed

funds and insurance policies with other group companies, as explained in note 44(i). As at 31 December 2025, the Friends

Provident Pension Scheme (FPPS), acquired in 2015 as part of the acquisition of the Friends Life business, held an insurance

policy of £372 million (2024: £384 million) issued by a group company, which eliminates on consolidation.  As at 31 December

2025, the Direct Line Group Hybrid Scheme (DLHGS), acquired in 2025 as part of the acquisition of Direct Line Group, held an

insurance policy of £46 million issued by a group company, which eliminates on consolidation.

The related parties’ receivables are not secured and no guarantees were received in respect thereof. The receivables will be

settled in accordance  with normal credit terms.

During the year, Aviva Group defined benefit staff pension schemes completed one bulk annuity buy-in transaction with Aviva

Life & Pensions Ireland Designated Activity Company (ALPI), a group company (2024: one transaction completed by Aviva Life &

Pensions UK Limited (AVLAP), a group company). A total premium of £121 million was paid by the scheme to ALPI (2024: £1,323

million to AVLAP), with total transferable plan assets of £113 million (2024: £1,018 million) being recognised, and the difference

being recognised as an actuarial loss through Other Comprehensive Income. No profit or loss was recognised by ALPI (2024: £nil

recognised by AVLAP) on initial recognition as a CSM liability equal and opposite to the fulfilment cash flows was recognised.

As at 31 December 2025, AVLAP recognised cumulative best estimate liabilities of £4,003 million (2024: £4,154 million) and ALPI

recognised £106 million (2024: £nil) in relation to buy-in transactions with Aviva Group defined benefit staff pension schemes

which have been included within the Group's insurance contract liabilities, and the defined benefit staff pension schemes held

transferable plan assets of £4,020 million (2024: £3,932 million) which do not eliminate on consolidation.

(b) Key management compensation

The total compensation to those employees classified as key management, being those having authority and responsibility for

planning, directing and controlling the activities of the Group, including the executive and non-executive directors is as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |
| Salary and other short-term benefits | 13.0 | 12.6 |
| Post-employment benefits | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Equity compensation plans1 | 16.3 | 11.6 |
| Termination benefits | 1.4 | — |
| Total key management compensation | 30.8 | 24.3 |

1. The 2024 comparative has been re-presented to align with the 2025 presentation. The LTIP amounts shown in last year's report in respect of the LTIPs awarded in 2022 were

calculated with an assumed vesting share price of 472.98 pence. The actual share price at vesting was 555.00 pence and the table has been updated to reflect this change.

Information concerning individual directors’ emoluments, interests and transactions is given in the Directors’ Remuneration Report.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 289 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

56

#### –ORGANISATIONAL STRUCTURE

The following chart shows a simplified form of  the organisational structure of the Group as at 31 December  2025 . Aviva plc is the

holding company of the Group.

Parent company

Aviva plc

Subsidiaries

The principal subsidiaries of the Company as at 31 December  2025 are listed below by country of incorporation.

A  complete list of the Group’s related  undertakings. which comprises of subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates and other

significant holdings is contained within note 57 .

![56_Organisational_structure_diagram_v1.svg]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc | | | | | | | | | |
|  | | | | | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Aviva – COFCO  Life Insurance Company Ltd 1 |  |  | Aviva Group  Holdings Ltd 2 |  |  | General  Accident Ltd 3\* |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Aviva Life  Holdings UK Ltd2 |  | Aviva Investors  Holdings Ltd2 |  | Aviva Insurance Ltd 3 |  | Aviva International  Insurance Ltd2 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | UK & Ireland IWR  subsidiaries |  | UK, Ireland & International  AI subsidiaries |  | UK & Ireland General Insurance  subsidiaries (Inc DLG) |  | Aviva Canada Inc.  & subsidiaries |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

1. Incorporated in People's Republic of China

2. Incorporated in England and Wales

3. Incorporated in Scotland

\* Re-registered as a limited company on 7 October 2025

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

Australia

Probitas 1492 (Pacific) Pty Ltd

Barbados

Victoria Reinsurance Company Ltd.

Belgium

Probitas 1492 (Europe) BV/SRL

Canada

Aviva General Insurance Company

Aviva Insurance Company of Canada

Aviva Agency Services Inc.

Aviva Investors Canada Inc.

Aviva Partner Insurance Services Inc.

Elite Insurance Company

O2 Insurance Services Inc.

OIS Ontario Insurance Service Limited

Optiom Inc.

Pilot Insurance Company

Probitas 1492 (Canada) Inc.

Prolink Insurance Inc.

Scottish & York Insurance Co. Limited

S&Y Insurance Company

Traders General Insurance Company

Westmount West Services Inc.

Guernsey

Paragon Insurance Company Guernsey Limited

India

Aviva Life Insurance Company India Ltd

Ireland

Aviva Life & Pensions Ireland Designated Activity Company

Aviva Insurance Ireland Designated Activity Company

Aviva Direct Ireland Limited

FPPE Fund Public Limited Company

Level Health Limited

Isle of Man

Friends Provident International Limited

Jersey

Aviva Investors Jersey Unit Trusts Management Limited

Luxembourg

Aviva Investors Luxembourg

Singapore

Aviva Investors Asia Pte. Limited

United Kingdom

Aviva Administration Limited

Aviva Central Services UK Limited

Aviva Credit Services UK Limited

Aviva Employment Services Limited

Aviva Equity Release UK Limited

Aviva Health UK Limited

Aviva Investment Solutions UK Limited

Aviva Investors Global Services Limited

Aviva Investors UK Fund Services Limited

Aviva Life & Pensions UK Limited

Aviva Life Services UK Limited

Aviva Pension Trustees UK Limited

Aviva Protection UK Limited

Aviva UK Digital Limited

Aviva Wrap UK Limited

Bankhall Support Services Limited

By Miles Ltd

Churchill Insurance Company Limited

Commercial Union Corporate Member Limited

Cutter & Co Financial Planning Limited

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 290 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

Direct Line Insurance Group Limited

DLG Legal Services Limited

Flowers McEwan Limited

Gresham Insurance Company Limited

Law Society (NI) Financial Advice Limited

Lee Strathy Limited

London Wall Partners LLP

Navigator Financial Planning Limited

Premier Mortgage Service Limited

Probitas Managing Agency Limited

Sesame Bankhall Group Limited

Sesame Limited

Succession Advisory Services Limited

Succession Employee Benefit Solutions Limited

Succession Financial Management Limited

Succession Group Ltd

Succession Wealth Management Limited

Tag Financial Planning Limited

The Ocean Marine Insurance Company Limited

True Wealth Management Limited

U K Insurance Limited

Wealthify Limited

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

Associates and Joint Ventures

The Group has ongoing interests in the following operations

that are classified as joint ventures or associates, as a

complete list of the Group’s related undertakings comprising

of subsidiaries, joint ventures, associates and other significant

holdings is contained within note 57. Further details of those

operations that were most significant in 2025 are set out in

notes 18 and 19 to the financial statements.

China

Aviva-COFCO Life Insurance Company Limited 50%

United Kingdom

The Group has interests in several property limited

partnerships. Further details are provided in notes 18,

19 and 26 to the financial statements.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 291 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

#### 57–RELATED UNDERTAKINGS

We are required to disclose certain information about the Group’s related undertakings which is set out in this note.

The definition of a subsidiary undertaking in accordance with the Companies Act 2006 is different from the definition under IFRS.

As a result, the related undertakings included within the list below may not be the same as the undertakings consolidated in the

Group IFRS financial statements. See accounting policies (D) Consolidation principles for further detail on principles of

consolidation and definition of joint ventures.

This note contains certain fund entities that are beneficially owned by external parties and managed by Aviva Investors. Although

legally owned by the Group, Aviva plc may not have a beneficial interest in these entities. Also, where the Group does not own

equity in entities that are managed by Aviva Investors, a share class will be disclosed and ownership percentage will be 0%.

Where this note discloses Aviva's equity in the related undertaking, this reflects the total capital ownership of shares, or other

relevant interest, in the entity’s capital.

The Group’s related undertakings along with the country of incorporation, the registered address, the classes of shares held and

the effective percentage of total equity owned as at 31 December 2025 are disclosed below.

(a) Direct

The direct related undertakings of the Company as at 31 December 2025 are listed below:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Name of undertaking | Country of  incorporation | Registered address | Share class  held | % of  total  equity |
| Aviva-COFCO Life Insurance Co. Ltd | China | 12/F & 15/F & 01, 06-09 Unit of 10F of Building No.20, 27/F  of Building No.24, Middle East Third Ring Road, Chaoyang  District, Beijing, 100022, China | Ordinary | 50% |
| Aviva Group Holdings Limited | United Kingdom | 80 Fenchurch Street, London, EC3M 4AE, United Kingdom | Ordinary | 100% |
| General Accident Limited\* | United Kingdom | Pitheavlis, Perth, PH2 0NH, United Kingdom | Ordinary | 100% |

\* Re-registered as a limited company on 7 October 2025

(b) Indirect

The indirect related undertakings of the Company as at 31 December 2025 are listed below:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Company name | Share Class held | % of  total  equity |
| Australia |  |  |
| c/o TMF Corporate Services (Aust) Pty Limited, Suite 1 Level 11, 66  Goulburn Street, Sydney NSW 2000, Australia | | |
| Aviva Investors Pacific Pty Ltd | Ordinary | 100% |
| Level 1, 44 Martin Place, Sydney, NSW, 2000, Australia | | |
| Probitas 1492 (Pacific) Pty Ltd | Ordinary | 100% |
| Barbados |  |  |
| c/o USA Risk Group (Barbados) Limited, 6th Floor, CGI Tower,  Warrens, St. Michael, BB22026, Barbados | | |
| Victoria Reinsurance Company Ltd. | Common | 100% |
| Belgium |  |  |
| Rue Picard 7, Box 100, 1000 Brussels, Belgium | | |
| Probitas 1492 (Europe) BV/SRL | Ordinary | 100% |
| Canada |  |  |
| 10 Aviva Way, Suite 100, Markham, ON, L6G 0G1, Canada | | |
| 1000930077 Ontario Inc. | Common | 100% |
| 1000962293 Ontario Inc. | Common,  Preference | 100% |
| 2161605 Ontario Inc. | Common | 100% |
| 9543864 Canada Inc. | Common | 100% |
| Automobiles Inter-Lux Inc. | Common | 100% |
| Aviva Canada Inc. | Common | 100% |
| Aviva Canada Services Inc. Services  D'Aviva Canada Inc. | Common | 100% |
| Aviva General Insurance Company | Common | 100% |
| Aviva Insurance Company of Canada | Common,  Redeemable  Preferred | 100% |
| Aviva Warranty Services Inc. | Common | 100% |
| Bamboo Premium Financing Inc. | Common | 100% |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Company name | Share Class held | % of  total  equity |
| Bay-Mill Specialty Insurance Adjusters Inc. | Common | 100% |
| Elite Insurance Company | Common | 100% |
| Insurance Agent Service Inc. | Common | 100% |
| Nautimax Ltd. | Common | 100% |
| O2 Insurance Services Inc. | Common | 100% |
| OIS Ontario Insurance Service Limited | Common | 100% |
| Optiom Holdings Inc. | Common | 100% |
| Optiom Inc. | Common | 100% |
| Pilot Insurance Company | Common | 100% |
| S&Y Insurance Company | Common | 100% |
| Scottish & York Insurance Co. Limited | Common,  Preference | 100% |
| Solus (Canada) Limited | Common,  Preference | 100% |
| Traders General Insurance Company | Common | 100% |
| 22 Adelaide St. W., Suite 3400, Toronto, Ontario, M5H 4E3, Canada | | |
| Probitas 1492 (Canada) Inc. | Common | 100% |
| 100 King Street West, Floor 49, Toronto, ON, M5X 2A2, Canada | | |
| Aviva Investors Canada Inc. | Common | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Short Term Private Debt  Fund GP Inc. | Common | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Short Term Private Debt  Fund LP | Partnership | 100% |
| 150 King Street West, Suite #2401, P.O. Box 16, Toronto, ON, M5H  1J9, Canada | | |
| Prolink Insurance Inc. | A Common | 34% |
| 112 4 Avenue SW Suite 2100, Calgary AB T2P 0H3, Canada | | |
| Aviva Partner Insurance Services Inc. | Common | 100% |
| 555 Chabanel Ouest, Bureau 900, Montreal, QC, H2N 2H8, Canada | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 292 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Company name | Share Class held | % of  total  equity |
| Aviva Agency Services Inc. | Common | 100% |
| Suite 1600, 925 W Georgia St, Vancouver, BC, V6C 3L2, Canada | | |
| Westmount West Services Inc. | B Ordinary | 20% |
| China |  |  |
| Units 1805-1807, 18th Floor, Block H Office Building, Phoenix Land  Plaza, No. A5 Yard, Shuguangxili, Chaoyang District, Beijing, China | | |
| Aviva-COFCO Yi Li Asset Management Co.,  Ltd. | Ordinary | 21% |
| Denmark |  |  |
| c/o TMF Denmark, H.C. Andersens Boulevard 38, 3. th, 1553,  Copenhagen V, Denmark | | |
| AICT EUR Real Estate (DS) GP ApS | Ordinary | 100% |
| AICT EUR Real Estate (DS) LP K/S | Ordinary | 100% |
| France |  |  |
| 3, rue Saint Georges, 75009 Paris, France | | |
| AICT EUR Real Estate (Janze) SAS | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Perpetual Ruby SAS | Partnership | 16% |
| 20 PL Vendôme, Paris 75001, France | | |
| AXA LBO Fund IV Feeder | Private Equity  Fund | 39% |
| 47 Rue du Faubourg Saint-Honoré, 75008, France | | |
| CGU Equilibre | FCP | 99% |
| Germany |  |  |
| c/o  TMF Deutschland AG, Wiesenhüttenstrasse 11, 60329, Frankfurt am  Main, Germany | | |
| Reschop Carré Hattingen GmbH | Ordinary | 100% |
| c/o WSWP Weinert GmbH, Theatinerstr. 31, 80333, Munich, Germany | | |
| FPB Holdings GmbH | Ordinary | 100% |
| Karl-Liebknecht-Straße 29a, 10178, Berlin, Germany | | |
| Amro Student Living GmbH | Ordinary | 25% |
| Lyoner Strasse 13, 60528 Frankfurt am Main, Germany | | |
| Haspa TrendKonzept | SICAV | 100% |
| Ferdinandstrasse 75, Hamburg, 20095, Germany | | |
| Warburg Multi-Asset Select Funds | OEIC | 37% |
| Wiesenhüttenstraße 11, 60329 Frankfurt am Main, Germany | | |
| AICT EUR Infra CIC GmbH | Ordinary | 100% |
| Guernsey |  |  |
| PO Box 155 Mill Court, La Charroterie, St Peter Port, GY1 4ET,  Guernsey | | |
| Paragon Insurance Company Guernsey  Limited | Ordinary | 49% |
| India |  |  |
| 2nd floor, Prakash Deep Building, 7 Tolstoy Marg, New Delhi, 110001,  India | | |
| Aviva Life Insurance Company India Limited | Ordinary | 74% |
| A-47 (L.G.F), Hauz Khas, New Delhi, Delhi, India | | |
| Sesame Group India Private Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Max House, Level 5, Okhla Industrial Estate, Phase-  III, New Delhi, 110020, India | | |
| DL Support Services India Private Limited | Ordinary | 100% |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Company name | Share Class held | % of  total  equity |
| Pune Office Addresses 103/P3, Pentagon, Magarpatta City,  Hadapsar, Pune - 411013, India | | |
| A.G.S. Customer Services (India) Private  Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Ireland |  |  |
| 13-18 City Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland | | |
| Atrium Nominees Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| 35 Merrion Square, Dublin 2, Ireland | | |
| Fairstone Market 75 Fund | ICAV | 100% |
| Fairstone Market 100 Fund | ICAV | 88% |
| 25 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1, D01 H104, Ireland | | |
| Aviva Investors Euro Liquidity Fund | Liquidity Fund | 90% |
| Aviva Investors Sterling Government  Liquidity Fund | Liquidity Fund | 94% |
| Aviva Investors Sterling Liquidity Fund | Liquidity Fund | 61% |
| Aviva Investors Sterling Liquidity Plus Fund | Liquidity Fund | 78% |
| Aviva Investors Sterling Standard Liquidity  Fund | Liquidity Fund | 63% |
| Aviva Investors US Dollar Liquidity Fund | Liquidity Fund | 85% |
| 70 Sir John Rogerson's Quay, Dublin 2, D02 R296, Dublin, Ireland | | |
| Mercer Diversified Retirement Fund | OEIC | 29% |
| Mercer Long Term Growth Fund | OEIC | 46% |
| Mercer Multi Asset Growth Fund | OEIC | 25% |
| MGI UK Equity | OEIC | 54% |
| Building 12, Cherrywood Business Park, Loughlinstown, Co Dublin,  D18 W2P5, Ireland | | |
| Aviva Direct Ireland Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Driving School Ireland Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Group Protection Master Trust  Ireland Designated Activity Company | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Group Services Ireland Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Insurance Ireland Designated Activity  Company | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Life & Pensions Ireland Designated  Activity Company | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Master Trust Ireland Designated  Activity Company | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Retail Master Trust Ireland  Designated Activity Company | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Trustee Company Ireland Designated  Activity Company | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Undershaft Six Designated Activity  Company | Ordinary | 100% |
| Peak Re Designated Activity Company | Ordinary | 100% |
| Georges Court, 54-62 Townsend Street, Dublin 2, DO2 R156, Ireland | | |
| FPPE Fund Public Limited Company | Ordinary | 100% |
| International House, 3 Habourmaster Place, Dublin 1, Ireland | | |
| Merrion Multi-Asset 30 Fund | Unit Trust | 100% |
| Merrion Multi-Asset 50 Fund | Unit Trust | 100% |
| Merrion Multi-Asset 70 Fund | Unit Trust | 100% |
| Unit H6, Maynooth Business Campus, Straffan Road, Maynooth,  Kildare, W23 X2F4, Ireland | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 293 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Company name | Share Class held | % of  total  equity |
| EZO Charging Holdings Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Carcharger EV Limited | Ordinary | 25% |
| Workways, Level Health, Block 5 High Street, Tallaght, Dublin 24,  D24 YK8N, Ireland | | |
| Level Health Limited | Ordinary | 50% |
| Isle of Man |  |  |
| Royal Court, Castletown, IM9 1RA, Isle of Man | | |
| Friends Provident International Limited | Ordinary | 24% |
| Italy |  |  |
| Corse Vercelli, 40 - 20145, Milan, Italy | | |
| AICT EUR Infra Swift S.R.L. | Ordinary | 100% |
| Piazza della Repubblica 32, Milan, 20124 Italy | | |
| Innovo Renewables S.p.A. | Ordinary | 50% |
| Via L. Ariosto 32, 20145, Milan, Italy | | |
| Aviva Italia Holding S.p.A | Ordinary | 100% |
| Jersey |  |  |
| 11–15 Seaton Place, St Helier,  JE4 0QH Jersey | | |
| 101 Moorgate Unit Trust | Unit Trust | 100% |
| 1 Liverpool Street Unit Trust | Unit Trust | 100% |
| 22 Grenville Street, St Helier, JE4 8PX, Jersey | | |
| ASL Caravel LP | Partnership | 100% |
| ASL Clipper LP | Partnership | 100% |
| ASL Mainsail LP | Partnership | 100% |
| ASL Topsail LP | Partnership | 100% |
| ASL Schooner LP | Partnership | 100% |
| ASL/SLAS Xebec LP | Partnership | 100% |
| AXA Sun Life Private Equity (No1) LP | Partnership | 100% |
| Lekker Bolt UT | Unit Trust | 100% |
| 28 Esplanade, St Helier, JE4 2QP, Jersey | | |
| Aviva Investors Infrastructure Income Unit  Trust | Unit Trust | 100% |
| Aztec Group House, 11-15 Seaton Place, St Helier, JE4 0QH, Jersey | | |
| Midlands Regen I Unit Trust | Unit Trust | 95% |
| Gaspé House, 66-72 Esplanade, St Helier, E1 3PB, Jersey | | |
| 1 Fitzroy Place Unit Trust | Unit Trust | 50% |
| 2 Fitzroy Place Jersey Unit Trust | Unit Trust | 50% |
| 10 Station Road Unit Trust | Unit Trust | 50% |
| 11-12 Hanover Square Unit Trust | Unit Trust | 50% |
| 20 Gracechurch Unit Trust | Unit Trust | 25% |
| 20 Station Road Unit Trust | Unit Trust | 50% |
| 30 Station Road Unit Trust | Unit Trust | 50% |
| 50-60 Station Road Unit Trust | Unit Trust | 50% |
| 130 Fenchurch Street Unit Trust | Unit Trust | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Jersey Unit Trusts  Management Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Bermondsey Yards Unit Trust | Unit Trust | 100% |
| CCPF No.4 Unit Trust | Unit Trust | 100% |
| Gracechurch Investment Unit Trust | Unit Trust | 25% |
| Hams Hall Unit Trust | Unit Trust | 100% |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Company name | Share Class held | % of  total  equity |
| Lime Mayfair Unit Trust | Unit Trust | 1% |
| Lime Property Fund Unit Trust | Unit Trust | 1% |
| Longcross Jersey Unit Trust | Unit Trust | 100% |
| New Broad Street House Unit Trust | Unit Trust | 50% |
| Pegasus House and Nuffield House Unit  Trust | Unit Trust | 50% |
| REALTAF Wixams Unit Trust | Unit Trust | 100% |
| Southgate Property Unit Trust | Unit Trust | 50% |
| The Designer Retail Outlet Centres  (Mansfield) Unit Trust | Unit Trust | 100% |
| The Designer Retail Outlet Centres (York)  Unit Trust | Unit Trust | 100% |
| The Designer Retail Outlet Centres Unit  Trust | Unit Trust | 100% |
| IFC 5, St Helier, JF1 1ST, Jersey | | |
| Aviva Investors REaLM Social Housing Unit  Trust | Unit Trust | 86% |
| Cannock Designer Outlet Unit Trust | Unit Trust | 37% |
| PO Box 1075, 28 Esplanade, St Helier, JE4 2QP, Jersey | | |
| Aviva Investors REaLM Commercial Assets  Unit Trust | Unit Trust | 100% |
| Aviva Investors REaLM Ground Rent Unit  Trust | Unit Trust | 36% |
| Aviva Investors REaLM Multi-Sector Unit  Trust | Unit Trust | 0% |
| Luxembourg |  |  |
| 2 Rue du Fort Bourbon, L1249, Luxembourg | | |
| AICT EUR Infra Aquarius HoldCo 1 SARL | Ordinary | 100% |
| AICT EUR Infra (Decarb) SARL | Ordinary | 100% |
| AICT EUR Real Estate (Charlottenburg)  SARL | Ordinary | 100% |
| AICT EUR Real Estate (DS) Sarl | Ordinary | 100% |
| AICT EUR Real Estate (Foz) Sarl | Ordinary | 100% |
| AICT EUR Real Estate (Pankow) SARL | Ordinary | 100% |
| AICT EUR Real Estate Student Housing  SARL | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Alternative Income  Solutions Investments S.A. | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Alternative Income  Solutions SCSp | Fund | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Global Aviva France Global  High Yield Fund | SICAV | 0% |
| Aviva Investors Alternatives, FCP-RAIF | Fund | 0% |
| Aviva Investors Alternatives S.A. | Ordinary | 0% |
| Aviva Investors Carbon Removal EPRA  Holdco Sarl | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Carbon Removal Fund | Fund | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Carbon Removal Master  Holdco Sarl | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Climate Transition EUR  Infra SARL | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Climate Transition EUR  Infrastructure Fund | Fund | 100% |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 294 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Company name | Share Class held | % of  total  equity |
| Aviva Investors Climate Transition EUR Real  Estate Fund | Fund | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Climate Transition EUR Real  Estate SARL | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Climate Transition GBP  Infrastructure Fund | Fund | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Climate Transition GBP Real  Estate Fund | Fund | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Global Climate Credit Fund | SICAV | 73% |
| Aviva Investors - Global Climate Equity  Fund | SICAV | 99% |
| Aviva Investors E-RELI Danone Sarl | Ordinary | 17% |
| Aviva Investors E-RELI Dublin Sarl | Ordinary | 17% |
| Aviva Investors E-RELI Duisburg Sarl | Ordinary | 17% |
| Aviva Investors E-RELI Holdings Sarl | Ordinary | 17% |
| Aviva Investors E-RELI SCSp | Fund | 17% |
| Aviva Investors E-RELI Stern Sarl | Ordinary | 17% |
| Aviva Investors Emerging Markets Bond  Fund | SICAV | 78% |
| Aviva Investors Emerging Markets  Corporate Bond Fund | SICAV | 70% |
| Aviva Investors Emerging Markets Local  Currency Bond Fund | SICAV | 95% |
| Aviva Investors European Infrastructure  Debt | Fund | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Global Aviva Investors  Systematics Strategies Fund | SICAV | 50% |
| Aviva Investors Global Eur Return Plus Fund | SICAV | 84% |
| Aviva Investors Global Gbp Return Plus  Fund | SICAV | 80% |
| Aviva Investors Global Emerging Markets  Core Fund | SICAV | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Global Emerging Markets  Equity Unconstrained Fund | SICAV | 62% |
| Aviva Investors Global Emerging Markets  Index Fund | SICAV | 94% |
| Aviva Investors Global Equity Endurance  Fund | SICAV | 99% |
| Aviva Investors Global Equity Income Fund | SICAV | 78% |
| Aviva Investors Global High Yield Bond  Fund | SICAV | 78% |
| Aviva Investors Global Investment Grade  Corporate Bond Fund | SICAV | 97% |
| Aviva Investors Global Sovereign Bond  Fund | SICAV | 86% |
| Aviva Investors Investment Solutions  Emerging Markets Debt Fund | SICAV | 0% |
| Aviva Investors Luxembourg | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Multi-Asset Alternative  Income Fund, SICAV-RAIF | Fund | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Multi-Asset Alternative  Income S.A. | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Multi Strategy Target  Return Fund | SICAV | 64% |
| Aviva Investors - Natural Capital Global  Equity Fund | SICAV | 24% |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Company name | Share Class held | % of  total  equity |
| Aviva Investors Perpetual Acht 2 NL SARL | Ordinary | 16% |
| Aviva Investors Perpetual Acht NL SARL | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Perpetual Capital SCSP  SICAV RAIF | Fund | 8% |
| Aviva Investors Perpetual E20 Sarl | Ordinary | 16% |
| Aviva Investors Perpetual Holdings Sarl | Ordinary | 16% |
| Aviva Investors Perpetual Hoxton Sarl | Ordinary | 16% |
| Aviva Investors Perpetual Kitzingen Sarl | Ordinary | 16% |
| Aviva Investors Perpetual Vondel 1 Sarl | Ordinary | 16% |
| Aviva Investors Perpetual Vondel 2 Sarl | Ordinary | 16% |
| Aviva Investors Perpetual Zuiderhof NL Sarl | Ordinary | 16% |
| Aviva Investors Perpetual Zuiderhof PropCo  Sarl | Ordinary | 16% |
| Aviva Investors Real Assets FCP-RAIF | Fund | 100% |
| Aviva Investors RA LUX FCP-RAIF | Fund | 100% |
| Aviva Investors - ReturnPlus Fund | SICAV | 84% |
| Aviva Investors Short Duration Global High  Yield Bond Fund | SICAV | 11% |
| Aviva Investors Sustainable Outcomes  SCSP SICAV-RAIF | Fund | 100% |
| Aviva Investors UK Equity Unconstrained  Fund | SICAV | 88% |
| Climate Transition Real Asset Fund - Lux  EUR | Fund | 100% |
| E20 Phase 1 SARL | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Multi-Asset Alternative  Income Fund, SICAV-RAIF Sub-Fund I | Fund | 100% |
| Sub-Fund II Aviva Investors Multi-Asset  Alternative Income Fund, SICAV-RAIF Sub-  Fund II | Fund | 0% |
| Aviva Investors Multi-Asset Alternative  Income Fund, SICAV-RAIF Sub-Fund III A | Fund | 0% |
| Aviva Investors Multi-Asset Alternative  Income Fund, SICAV-RAIF Sub-Fund III B | Fund | 0% |
| Aviva Investors Multi-Asset Alternative  Income Fund, SICAV-RAIF Sub-Fund III C | Fund | 0% |
| Aviva Investors Multi-Asset Alternative  Income Fund, SICAV-RAIF Sub-Fund IV | Fund | 0% |
| Aviva Investors Multi-Asset Alternative  Income Fund, SICAV-RAIF Sub-Fund V | Fund | 0% |
| Aviva Investors Multi-Asset Alternative  Income Fund, SICAV-RAIF Sub-Fund VI | Fund | 0% |
| Aviva Investors Multi-Asset Alternative  Income Fund, SICAV-RAIF Sub-Fund IX | Fund | 0% |
| 3, rue Gabriel Lippmann, L-5365 Munsbach, Luxembourg | | |
| Aviva Investors European Secondary  Infrastructure Credit SV S.A. | Ordinary | 0% |
| Aviva Infrastructure Debt Europe I S.A. | Ordinary | 100% |
| 16 Avenue de la Gare, L-1610, Luxembourg | | |
| Aviva Investors Alternative Income  Solutions General Partner S.à r.l. | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Carbon Removal (GP) SARL | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Investors E-RELI (GP) SARL | Ordinary | 100% |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 295 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Company name | Share Class held | % of  total  equity |
| Aviva Investors Luxembourg Services S.à  r.l. | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Perpetual Capital (GP) SARL | Ordinary | 100% |
| Victor Hugo 1 S.à r.l. | Ordinary | 100% |
| 24-26, Avenue de la Liberte, L1930 Luxembourg | | |
| Greenman Open Fund | SICAV | 62% |
| 35A, Avenue John F Kennedy, L-1855, Luxembourg | | |
| abrdn SICAV II Global Smaller Companies  Fund | SICAV | 40% |
| 37A, Avenue John F Kennedy, L-1855, Luxembourg | | |
| Invesco Global Direct Property Fund | RAIF | 34% |
| 46a, Avenue John F Kennedy, L-1855, Luxembourg | | |
| Aviva Investors Polish Retail S.à r.l. | Ordinary | 100% |
| 80, route d'Esch, L-1470, Luxembourg | | |
| Allspring (Lux) Worldwide Fund | SICAV | 49% |
| Vertigo Building - Polaris, 2-4 rue Eugene Ruppert, L-2453  Luxembourg | | |
| Invesco Sustainable Global Systematic  Equity Fund | SICAV | 59% |
| Mauritius |  |  |
| Les Cascades, Edith Cavell Street, Port Louis, Mauritius | | |
| Actis China Investment Company Limited | Ordinary | 50% |
| Mexico |  |  |
| Av. Insurgentes Sur 1898, Piso 1,  Oficina 1418, Col. Florida, C.P.  01020, Alvaro Obregon, CDMX, Mexico | | |
| Probitas 1492 Services Mexico S.A. de C.V. | Ordinary | 100% |
| Norway |  |  |
| c/o TMF Norway AS, Hagalokkveien 26, 1383 Asker, Norway | | |
| Aviva Investors E-RELI Norway Holding AS | Ordinary | 17% |
| Kongsgard Alle 20 AS | Ordinary | 100% |
| Poland |  |  |
| AI Jana Pawla II 25, 00-854, Warsaw, Poland | | |
| Focus Mall Zielona Gora | Ordinary | 100% |
| Focus Park Piotrków Trybunalski sp.z o.o. | Ordinary | 100% |
| Inflancka 4b, 00-189, Warsaw, Poland | | |
| Aviva Services Spółka z ograniczoną  odpowiedzialnością | Ordinary | 100% |
| Singapore |  |  |
| 1 Harbourfront Avenue, #14-08 Keppel Bay Tower, 098632,  Singapore | | |
| Aviva Asia Management Pte. Ltd. | Ordinary | 100% |
| 138 Market Street, #05-01 CapitaGreen, 048946, Singapore | | |
| Aviva Investors Asia Pte. Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Spain |  |  |
| 1D, 13 Edificio América Av. de Bruselas, 28108, Alcobendas, Madrid,  Spain | | |
| Eólica Almatret S.L. | Ordinary | 100% |
| Calle Mestre Nicolau, Número 19, 5º Barcelona 08021, Spain | | |
| Propia Operating Company, S.L. | Ordinary | 30% |
| calle Príncipe de Vergara 112, 28002 Madrid, Spain | | |
| Banbury Invest SL | Ordinary | 66% |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Company name | Share Class held | % of  total  equity |
| Browhead Invest SL | Ordinary | 66% |
| Granthill SL | Ordinary | 100% |
| Nightdale S.L. | Ordinary | 100% |
| Propia Sants SLU | Ordinary | 66% |
| Propia Terrassa SLU | Ordinary | 66% |
| Propia Valdebebas, S.L. | Ordinary | 66% |
| Sandhills Invest SL | Ordinary | 100% |
| Swalinbar S.L. | Ordinary | 66% |
| Willingden Spain SLU | Ordinary | 66% |
| Sweden |  |  |
| c/o TMF Sweden AB, Vasagatan 38, 111 20, Stockholm, Sweden | | |
| AICT EUR Real Estate Holding AB | Ordinary | 100% |
| Switzerland |  |  |
| Leutschenbachstrasse 45, 8050 Zurich, Switzerland | | |
| Aviva Investors Schweiz GmbH | Ordinary | 100% |
| United Kingdom |  |  |
| 1 Filament Walk, Suite 203, London, SW18 4GQ, United Kingdom | | |
| Freetricity South East Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| 1 More London Place, London, SE1 2AF, United Kingdom | | |
| IFA Services Holdings Company Limited | Ordinary | 0% |
| 1 Paddington Square, London, W2 1GL, United Kingdom | | |
| Capital Group European Core Equity Fund | SICAV | 22% |
| 1st Floor, Avenue House, 42-44 Rosemary Street, Belfast, BT1 1QE,  United Kingdom | | |
| Destination Financial Planning Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Navigator Financial Planning Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Watson Laird Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| 1st Floor Finlay House, 10-14 West Nile Street, Glasgow, G1 2PP,  United Kingdom | | |
| Spence and Spence (Scotland) Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| 1-2 Morston Court, Blakeney Way, Cannock, WS11 8JB, United  Kingdom | | |
| New Homes Mortgage Services LLP | Partnership | 29% |
| 2 Communications Road, Greenham Business Park, Newbury, RG19  6AB, United Kingdom | | |
| Connected Kerb Limited | Ordinary | 94% |
| 2 Savoy Court, London, WC2R 0EZ, United Kingdom | | |
| Liontrust Sustainable Future Corporate  Bond Fund | OEIC | 31% |
| Liontrust Sustainable Future European  Growth Fund | OEIC | 55% |
| Liontrust Sustainable Future Global Growth  Fund | OEIC | 23% |
| Liontrust Sustainable Future Managed Fund | OEIC | 50% |
| Liontrust Sustainable Future Managed  Growth Fund | OEIC | 26% |
| Liontrust Sustainable Future UK Growth  Fund | OEIC | 31% |
| Liontrust UK Ethical Fund | OEIC | 68% |
| 2nd Floor, 110 Cannon Street, London, EC4N 6EU, United Kingdom | | |
| Biomass UK No. 3 Limited | Ordinary | 100% |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 296 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Company name | Share Class held | % of  total  equity |
| Biomass UK No.2 Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| 3a Dublin Meuse, Edinburgh, EH3 6NW, United Kingdom | | |
| Par Forestry IV Holdco Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| PAR Forestry IV L.P. | Partnership | 100% |
| 3rd Floor, 19-20 Berners Street, London, W1T 3NW, United Kingdom | | |
| Anthemis Female Innovators Lab Fund | Venture Fund | 32% |
| 4th Floor, 95 Chancery Lane, London, WC2A 1DT, United Kingdom | | |
| Broadwood LLSCF Management Limited | Ordinary | 25% |
| Broadwood LLSCF Lending 1 Limited | Ordinary | 25% |
| Broadwood LLSCF Limited | Ordinary | 25% |
| Broadwood Later Living Sustainable  Construction Finance LP | Partnership | 100% |
| 4th Floor, Millbank Tower, London, SW1P 4QP, United Kingdom | | |
| Friends SL Nominees Limited | Ordinary | 0% |
| 4th Floor, New London House, 6 London Street, London, EC3R 7LP,  United Kingdom | | |
| Polaris U.K. Limited | Ordinary | 39% |
| 4th Floor, Pountney Hill House, 6 Laurence Pountney Hill, London,  EC4R 0BL, United Kingdom | | |
| SVS AllianceBernstein Low Volatility Global  Equity Fund | OEIC | 34% |
| 5-11 Worship Street, 3rd Floor, London, EC2A 2BH, United Kingdom | | |
| Acre Platforms Limited | Preferred A2 | 37% |
| 8 Surrey Street, Norwich, NR1 3NG, United Kingdom | | |
| Aviva Central Services UK Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Credit Services UK Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Health UK Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Insurance UK Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva UK Digital Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva UKGI Investments Ltd | Ordinary | 100% |
| Commercial Union Corporate Member  Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Gresham Insurance Company Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| London and Edinburgh Insurance Company  Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Solus (London) Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| The Ocean Marine Insurance Company  Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| 10 Orange Street, London, WC2H 7DQ, United Kingdom | | |
| Healthcode Limited | Ordinary C, E | 20% |
| 12 Throgmorton Avenue, London, EC2N 2DL, United Kingdom | | |
| ACS Asia Pacific Ex Japan ESG Insights  Equity Fund | ACS | 55% |
| ACS Europe ex UK ESG Insights Equity Fund | ACS | 28% |
| ACS Japan ESG Insights Equity Fund | ACS | 24% |
| ACS North America ESG Insights Equity  Fund | ACS | 34% |
| ACS UK ESG Insights Equity Fund | ACS | 57% |
| ACS World ESG Insights Equity Fund | ACS | 71% |
| BlackRock Global Corporate ESG Insights  Bond Fund | Unit Trust | 39% |
| BlackRock Growth Allocation Fund | ACS | 100% |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Company name | Share Class held | % of  total  equity |
| BlackRock Market Advantage Fund | Unit Trust | 47% |
| BlackRock Retirement Allocation Fund | ACS | 100% |
| 14 Albany Street, Edinburgh, EH1 3QB, United Kingdom | | |
| Criterion Tec Holdings Ltd | Ordinary | 24% |
| Criterion Tec Ltd | Ordinary | 24% |
| 22 Bishopsgate, London, EC2N 4BQ, United Kingdom | | |
| AXA Ethical Distribution Fund | OEIC | 46% |
| AXA Framlington American Growth Fund | Unit Trust | 21% |
| 42-44 Rosemary Street, Belfast, BT1 1QE, United Kingdom | | |
| Law Society (NI) Financial Advice Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| 50 Stratton Street, London, W1J 8LT, United Kingdom | | |
| Lazard Multicap UK Income Fund | OEIC | 53% |
| 57-59 St James’s Street, London, SW1A 1LD, United Kingdom | | |
| Artemis UK Special Situations Fund | Unit Trust | 28% |
| 80 Fenchurch Street, London, EC3M 4AE, United Kingdom | | |
| 1 Fitzroy Place Limited Partnership | Partnership | 50% |
| 2 Fitzroy Place Limited Partnership | Partnership | 50% |
| 2-10 Mortimer Street (GP No 1) Limited | Ordinary | 50% |
| 2-10 Mortimer Street GP Limited | Ordinary | 50% |
| 2-10 Mortimer Street Limited Partnership | Partnership | 50% |
| 6-10 Lowndes Square Management  Company Limited | Ordinary | 0% |
| 10 Station Road LP | Partnership | 50% |
| 10 Station Road Nominee 1 Limited | Ordinary | 50% |
| 10 Station Road Nominee 2 Limited | Ordinary | 50% |
| 10-11 GNS Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| 20 Gracechurch (General Partner) Limited | Ordinary | 50% |
| 20 Gracechurch Limited Partnership | Partnership | 25% |
| 20 Station Road LP | Partnership | 50% |
| 20 Station Road Nominee 1 Limited | Ordinary | 50% |
| 20 Station Road Nominee 2 Limited | Ordinary | 50% |
| 30 Station Road LP | Partnership | 50% |
| 30 Station Road Nominee 1 Limited | Ordinary | 50% |
| 30 Station Road Nominee 2 Limited | Ordinary | 50% |
| 41-42 Lowndes Square Management  Company Limited | Ordinary | 78% |
| 43 Lowndes Square Management Company  Limited | Ordinary | 0% |
| 50-60 Station Road LP | Partnership | 50% |
| 50-60 Station Road Nominee 1 Limited | Ordinary | 50% |
| 50-60 Station Road Nominee 2 Limited | Ordinary | 50% |
| 130 Fenchurch Street General Partner  Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| 130 Fenchurch Street LP | Partnership | 100% |
| 130 Fenchurch Street Nominee 1 Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| 130 Fenchurch Street Nominee 2 Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| 2015 Sunbeam Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| ACP Stories 1 Limited | Ordinary | 98% |
| AI Special PFI SPV Limited | Ordinary | 0% |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 297 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Company name | Share Class held | % of  total  equity |
| ALPF Single Family Homes General Partner  Ltd | Ordinary | 100% |
| ALPF Single Family Homes LP | Partnership | 100% |
| AS REGEN LLP | Partnership | 50% |
| Ascot Real Estate Investments GP LLP | Partnership | 50% |
| Ascot Real Estate Investments LP | Partnership | 50% |
| Atlas Park Management Company Limited | Company  Limited by  guarantee | 100% |
| Aviva Brands Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Capital Partners Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Commercial Finance Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Company Secretarial Services Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Employment Services Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Europe UK Societas | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva International Holdings Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva International Insurance Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Investors 30:70 Global Equity  (Currency Hedged) Index (Custom  Screened) Fund | TTF | 100% |
| Aviva Investors 40 Spring Gardens (General  Partner) Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Investors 40:60 Global Equity Index  Fund | TTF | 100% |
| Aviva Investors 50:50 Global Equity Index  (Custom Screened) Fund | TTF | 100% |
| Aviva Investors 60:40 Global Equity Index  (Custom Screened) Fund | TTF | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Asia Pacific ex Japan Fund | TTF | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Balanced Life Fund | TTF | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Balanced Pension Fund | TTF | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Cautious Pension Fund | TTF | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Global Climate Aware  Equity Fund | OEIC | 99% |
| Aviva Investors Climate Transition Real  Assets Fund | TTF | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Climate Transition Real  Assets LTAF | Fund | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Commercial Assets GP  Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Commercial Assets  Nominee Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Continental European  Equity Fund | OEIC | 7% |
| Aviva Investors Continental European  Equity Index (Custom Screened) Fund | TTF | 100% |
| Aviva Investors CTF Holdco1 Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Investors CTF Infrastructure Midco 1  Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Developed Asia Pacific ex  Japan Equity Index (Custom Screened)  Fund | TTF | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Developed European ex UK  Equity Index (Custom Screened) Fund | TTF | 100% |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Company name | Share Class held | % of  total  equity |
| Aviva Investors Developed Overseas  Government Bond (ex UK) Index Fund | TTF | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Developed World ex UK  Equity Index (Custom Screened) Fund | TTF | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Distribution Fund | OEIC | 0% |
| Aviva Investors Distribution Life Fund | TTF | 100% |
| Aviva Investors EBC GP Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Investors EBC Limited Partnership | Partnership | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Emerging Market Equity  Core Fund | TTF | 61% |
| Aviva Investors Energy Centres No.1 GP  Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Energy Centres No.1  Limited Partnership | Partnership | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Europe Equity ex UK Core  Fund | TTF | 71% |
| Aviva Investors Europe Equity ex UK Fund | TTF | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Global Equity Endurance  Fund | OEIC | 99% |
| Aviva Investors Global Equity Fund | TTF | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Global Equity Growth Fund | TTF | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Global Equity Income Fund | OEIC | 25% |
| Aviva Investors Global Services Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Investors GR SPV1 Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Investors GR SPV3 Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Investors GR SPV 4 Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Investors GR SPV 5 Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Investors GR SPV 6 Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Investors GR SPV 7 Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Investors GR SPV 8 Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Investors GR SPV 9 Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Investors GR SPV 10 Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Investors GR SPV 11 Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Investors GR SPV 12 Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Investors GR SPV 13 Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Investors GR SPV 14 Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Investors GR SPV 15 Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Investors GR SPV16 Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Investors GR SPV17 Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Ground Rent GP Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Ground Rent Holdco  Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Higher Income Plus Fund | OEIC | 14% |
| Aviva Investors Holdings Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Index Linked Gilt Fund | TTF | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Index-Linked Gilts Over 5  Years Index Fund | TTF | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Infrastructure GP Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Infrastructure Income B  Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Infrastructure Income C  Limited | Ordinary | 100% |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 298 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Company name | Share Class held | % of  total  equity |
| Aviva Investors Infrastructure Income C  No.4E Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Infrastructure Income C  No.4F Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Infrastructure Income  Limited Partnership | Partnership | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Infrastructure Income M  Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Infrastructure Income M  No.4C Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Infrastructure Income M  No.4D Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Infrastructure Income No.1  Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Infrastructure Income No.2  Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Infrastructure Income  No.2B Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Infrastructure Income No.3  Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Infrastructure Income  No.3B Limited | Ordinary | 0% |
| Aviva Investors Infrastructure Income  No.4A Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Infrastructure Income  No.4B Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Infrastructure Income No.5  Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Infrastructure Income No.6  Limited | Ordinary | 41% |
| Aviva Investors Infrastructure Income  No.6a1 Limited | Ordinary | 62% |
| Aviva Investors Infrastructure Income  No.6B Limited | Ordinary | 29% |
| Aviva Investors Infrastructure Income  No.6B1 Limited | Ordinary | 40% |
| Aviva Investors Infrastructure Income  No.6c Limited | Ordinary | 60% |
| Aviva Investors Infrastructure Income  No.6c1 Limited | Ordinary | 35% |
| Aviva Investors Infrastructure Income  No.6D Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Infrastructure Income No.7  Limited | Ordinary | 64% |
| Aviva Investors Infrastructure Income No.8  Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Investors International Index  Tracking Fund | OEIC | 82% |
| Aviva Investors Japan Equity Core Fund | TTF | 67% |
| Aviva Investors Japan Equity Fund | TTF | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Japan Equity Growth Fund | OEIC | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Japanese Equity Index  (Custom Screened) Fund | TTF | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Managed High Income Fund | OEIC | 74% |
| Aviva Investors Money Market VNAV Fund | TTF | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Monthly Income Plus Fund | OEIC | 0% |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Company name | Share Class held | % of  total  equity |
| Aviva Investors Multi-Asset (40-85%  Shares) Index Fund | TTF | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Multi-Asset Core Fund I | OEIC | 30% |
| Aviva Investors Multi-Asset Core Fund II | OEIC | 36% |
| Aviva Investors Multi-Asset Core Fund III | OEIC | 36% |
| Aviva Investors Multi-Asset Core Fund IV | OEIC | 26% |
| Aviva Investors Multi-Asset Core Fund V | OEIC | 21% |
| Aviva Investors Multi-Asset Income Fund | OEIC | 0% |
| Aviva Investors Multi-asset Plus I Fund | OEIC | 15% |
| Aviva Investors Multi-asset Plus II Fund | OEIC | 24% |
| Aviva Investors Multi-asset Plus III Fund | OEIC | 42% |
| Aviva Investors Multi-asset Plus IV Fund | OEIC | 28% |
| Aviva Investors Multi-asset Plus V Fund | OEIC | 28% |
| Aviva Investors Multi-asset Sustainable  Stewardship Fund I | OEIC | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Multi-asset Sustainable  Stewardship Fund II | OEIC | 95% |
| Aviva Investors Multi-asset Sustainable  Stewardship Fund III | OEIC | 99% |
| Aviva Investors Multi-asset Sustainable  Stewardship Fund IV | OEIC | 95% |
| Aviva Investors Multi-Manager 20-60%  Shares Fund | OEIC | 81% |
| Aviva Investors Multi-Manager 40-85%  Shares Fund | OEIC | 78% |
| Aviva Investors Multi-Manager Flexible  Fund | OEIC | 89% |
| Aviva Investors Multi-Sector Private Debt |  | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Multi-Strategy Target  Return Fund | OEIC | 90% |
| Aviva Investors Non-Gilt Bond All Stocks  Index Fund | TTF | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Non-Gilt Bond Over 15  Years Index Fund | TTF | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Non-Gilt Bond Up To 5  Years Index Fund | TTF | 98% |
| Aviva Investors North American Equity  Core Fund | TTF | 68% |
| Aviva Investors North American Equity  Fund | TTF | 100% |
| Aviva Investors North American Equity  Index (Custom Screened) Fund | TTF | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Pacific Equity ex Japan  Core Fund | TTF | 81% |
| Aviva Investors Pacific ex Japan Equity  Index Fund | TTF | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Pensions Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Investors PIP Solar PV (General  Partner) Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Investors PIP Solar PV Limited  Partnership | Partnership | 100% |
| Aviva Investors PIP Solar PV No.1 Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Polish EBC LP | Partnership | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Polish Retail GP Limited | Ordinary | 100% |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 299 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Company name | Share Class held | % of  total  equity |
| Aviva Investors Polish Retail Limited  Partnership | Partnership | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Pre-Annuity Fixed Interest  Fund | TTF | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Property Fund Management  Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Real Estate Active LTAF | Fund | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Real Estate Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Investors REALM Commercial Assets  Limited Partnership | Partnership | 100% |
| Aviva Investors REALM Ground Rent  Limited Partnership | Partnership | 100% |
| Aviva Investors REALM Social Housing  Limited Partnership | Partnership | 86% |
| Aviva Investors REALTAF Holdco Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Secure Income REIT  Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Social Housing GP Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Social Housing Limited | Company  Limited by  guarantee | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Sterling Corporate Bond  Fund | TTF | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Sterling Gilt Fund | TTF | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Strategic Bond Fund | OEIC | 87% |
| Aviva Investors Strategic Global Equity  Fund | TTF | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Sustainable Stewardship  Fixed Interest Fund | TTF | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Sustainable Stewardship  UK Equity Fund | TTF | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Sustainable Stewardship  UK Equity Income Fund | TTF | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Sustainable Stewardship  International Equity Fund | TTF | 100% |
| Aviva Investors UK Commercial Real Estate  Senior Debt L.P. | Partnership | 21% |
| Aviva Investors UK CRESD GP Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Investors UK Equity (ex Aviva,  Investment Trusts) Index (Custom  Screened) Fund | TTF | 100% |
| Aviva Investors UK Equity Alpha Fund | TTF | 95% |
| Aviva Investors UK Equity Core Fund | TTF | 100% |
| Aviva Investors UK Equity Dividend Fund | TTF | 100% |
| Aviva Investors UK Equity Index (Custom  Screened) Fund | TTF | 100% |
| Aviva Investors UK Fund Services Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Investors UK Gilts All Stocks Index  Fund | TTF | 100% |
| Aviva Investors UK Gilts Over 15 Years  Index Fund | TTF | 100% |
| Aviva Investors UK Gilts Up To 5 Years  Index Fund | TTF | 100% |
| Aviva Investors UK Index Tracking Fund | OEIC | 80% |
| Aviva Investors UK Listed Equity ex  Tobacco Fund | TTF | 100% |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Company name | Share Class held | % of  total  equity |
| Aviva Investors UK Listed Equity Fund | TTF | 100% |
| Aviva Investors UK Listed Equity High  Alphas Fund | OEIC | 0% |
| Aviva Investors UK Listed Equity Income  Fund | OEIC | 100% |
| Aviva Investors UK Listed Equity Income  Fund | TTF | 100% |
| Aviva Investors UK Listed Equity  Unconstrained Fund | OEIC | 1% |
| Aviva Investors UK Listed Small and Mid-  Cap Fund | OEIC | 9% |
| Aviva Investors UK Property Feeder Acc  Fund | OEIC | 22% |
| Aviva Investors UK Property Feeder Inc  Fund | OEIC | 8% |
| Aviva Investors UK Property Fund | OEIC | 16% |
| Aviva Investors US Equity Income Fund I | OEIC | 0% |
| Aviva Investors US Equity Index (Custom  Screened) Fund | TTF | 100% |
| Aviva Investors US Large Cap Equity Fund | TTF | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Venture & Growth Capital  LTAF | Fund | 100% |
| Aviva Overseas Holdings Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Public Private Finance Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva RELI 1 GP Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva RELI 1 LP | Partnership | 100% |
| Aviva RELI 1 Nominee Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva RELI 1 Unit Trust | Unit Trust | 100% |
| Aviva RELI 2 GP Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva RELI 3 GP Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva RELI 3 LP | Partnership | 100% |
| Aviva RELI 3 Nominee A Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva RELI 3 Nominee B Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva RELI 4 GP Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva RELI 4 LP | Partnership | 100% |
| Aviva RELI 4 Nominee A Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva RELI 4 Nominee B Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Special PFI GP Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Special PFI Limited Partnership | Partnership | 50% |
| Aviva Staff Pension Trustee Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Barwell Business Park Nominee Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Bermondsey Yards General Partner Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Bermondsey Yards Limited Partnership | Partnership | 100% |
| Bermondsey Yards Nominee 1 Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Bermondsey Yards Nominee 2 Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Bersey Warehouse Nominee 1 Limited | Ordinary | 8% |
| Bersey Warehouse Nominee 2 Limited | Ordinary | 8% |
| Biomass UK No.1 LLP | Partnership | 100% |
| Biomass UK No.4 Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Building a Future (Newham Schools) Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Bunns Lane Development Limited | Ordinary | 98% |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 300 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Company name | Share Class held | % of  total  equity |
| Cara Renewables Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| CCPF No.4 LP | Partnership | 100% |
| CGU International Holdings B.V. | Ordinary | 100% |
| Chesterford Park (General Partner) Limited | Ordinary | 50% |
| Chesterford Park (Nominee) Limited | Ordinary | 50% |
| Chesterford Park Limited Partnership | Partnership | 50% |
| Commercial Union Life Assurance Company  Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Digital Garage Nominee 1 Limited | Ordinary | 8% |
| Digital Garage Nominee 2 Limited | Ordinary | 8% |
| EES Operations 1 Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Electric Avenue Ltd | Ordinary | 100% |
| Elms Road Wokingham Ltd | Ordinary | 100% |
| Fitzroy Place GP 2 Limited | Ordinary | 50% |
| Fitzroy Place Management Co Limited | Ordinary | 50% |
| Fitzroy Place Residential Limited | Ordinary | 50% |
| Free Solar (Stage 2) Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Gobafoss General Partner Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Heritage FL Single Family Homes Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Heritage FL Single Family Homes LP | Partnership | 100% |
| Hooton Bio Power Limited | Ordinary | 56% |
| Houlton Commercial Management  Company 2 Limited | Company  Limited by  guarantee | 50% |
| Houlton Commercial Management  Company Limited | Company  Limited by  guarantee | 50% |
| Houlton Community Management Company  Limited | Company  Limited by  guarantee | 50% |
| Igloo Regeneration (General Partner)  Limited | Ordinary | 50% |
| Igloo Regeneration (Nominee) Limited | Ordinary | 50% |
| Igloo Regeneration Developments (General  Partner) Limited | Ordinary | 50% |
| Igloo Regeneration Developments Limited  Partnership | Partnership | 20% |
| Igloo Regeneration Partnership | Partnership | 100% |
| Igloo Regeneration Property Unit Trust | Unit Trust | 50% |
| Lime Property Fund (General Partner)  Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Lime Property Fund (Nominee) Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Lime Property Fund Limited Partnership | Partnership | 1% |
| Lombard (London) 1 Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Lombard (London) 2 Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Longcross General Partner Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Longcross Limited Partnership | Partnership | 100% |
| Longcross Nominee 1 Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Longcross Nominee 2 Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Milla Park GP Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Milla Park Limited Partnership | Partnership | 100% |
| Milla Park Nominee 1 Limited | Ordinary | 100% |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Company name | Share Class held | % of  total  equity |
| Milla Park Nominee 2 Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Milla Park Unit Trust | Unit Trust | 100% |
| Mortimer Street Associated Co 1 Limited | Ordinary | 50% |
| Mortimer Street Associated Co 2 Limited | Ordinary | 50% |
| Mortimer Street Nominee 1 Limited | Ordinary | 50% |
| Mortimer Street Nominee 2 Limited | Ordinary | 50% |
| Mortimer Street Nominee 3 Limited | Ordinary | 50% |
| New Broad Street House LP | Partnership | 50% |
| New Broad Street House Nominee 1 Limited | Ordinary | 50% |
| New Broad Street House Nominee 2 Limited | Ordinary | 50% |
| Norwich Union (Shareholder GP) Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Norwich Union Public Private Partnership  Fund | Partnership | 100% |
| NU 3PS Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| NU Developments (Brighton) Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| NU Library For Brighton Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| NU Local Care Centres (Bradford) Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| NU Local Care Centres (Chichester No. 1)  Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| NU Local Care Centres (Chichester No. 2)  Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| NU Local Care Centres (Chichester No. 3)  Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| NU Local Care Centres (Chichester No. 4)  Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| NU Local Care Centres (Chichester No. 5)  Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| NU Local Care Centres (Chichester No. 6)  Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| NU Local Care Centres (Farnham) Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| NU Offices for Redcar Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| NU Schools for Redbridge Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| NU Technology and Learning Centres  (Hackney) Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| NUPPP (Care Technology and Learning  Centres) Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| NUPPP (GP) Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| NUPPP Nominees Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Pegasus House and Nuffield House LP | Partnership | 50% |
| Pegasus House and Nuffield House  Nominee 1 Limited | Ordinary | 50% |
| Pegasus House and Nuffield House  Nominee 2 Limited | Ordinary | 50% |
| Porth Teigr Management Company Limited | Ordinary | 50% |
| Project Farm 1 GP Ltd | Ordinary | 100% |
| Project Farm 1 LP | Partnership | 100% |
| Project Farm 1 Nominee A Ltd | Ordinary | 100% |
| Project Farm 1 Nominee B Ltd | Ordinary | 100% |
| Quarryvale One Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| REALTAF Cambridge GP Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| REALTAF Cambridge LP | Partnership | 100% |
| REALTAF Ebbsfleet GP Limited | Ordinary | 100% |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 301 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Company name | Share Class held | % of  total  equity |
| REALTAF Ebbsfleet LP | Partnership | 100% |
| REALTAF Whitehouse GP Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| REALTAF Whitehouse LP | Partnership | 100% |
| REALTAF Wixams GP Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| REALTAF Wixams LP | Partnership | 100% |
| Renewable Clean Energy 3 Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Renewable Clean Energy Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Riley Factory Nominee 1 Limited | Ordinary | 8% |
| Riley Factory Nominee 2 Limited | Ordinary | 8% |
| Rugby Radio Station (General Partner)  Limited | Ordinary | 50% |
| Rugby Radio Station (Nominee) Limited | Ordinary | 50% |
| Rugby Radio Station Limited Partnership | Partnership | 50% |
| SHR Bordon Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| SHR Coventry Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| SHR Ipswich Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| SHR Ipswich OpCo Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| SHR Linmere Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| SHR Swindon Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| SHR Telford Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| SHR Telford OpCO Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Solar Clean Energy Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Southgate General Partner Limited | Ordinary | 50% |
| Southgate LP (Nominee 1) Limited | Ordinary | 50% |
| Southgate LP (Nominee 2) Limited | Ordinary | 50% |
| Spire Energy Ltd | Ordinary | 100% |
| Station Road Cambridge LP | Partnership | 50% |
| Station Road General Partner LLP | Partnership | 50% |
| Station Road GP Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Stonebridge Cross Management Limited | Company  Limited by  guarantee | 100% |
| Stoney Wood Property Developments  Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| SUE Developments LP | Partnership | 50% |
| SUE GP LLP | Partnership | 50% |
| SUE GP Nominee Limited | Ordinary | 50% |
| Sustainable Housing Holdco Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Sustainable Housing Topco Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Sustainable Storage HoldCo Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Sustainable Storage Portfolio SPV Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Sustainable Storage Topco Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Swan Valley Management Limited | Ordinary | 0% |
| The Designer Retail Outlet Centres  (Mansfield) General Partner Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| The Designer Retail Outlet Centres  (Mansfield) Limited Partnership | Partnership | 97% |
| The Designer Retail Outlet Centres (York)  General Partner Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| The Designer Retail Outlet Centres (York)  Limited Partnership | Partnership | 97% |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Company name | Share Class held | % of  total  equity |
| The Rutherford Nominee 1 Limited | Ordinary | 8% |
| The Rutherford Nominee 2 Limited | Ordinary | 8% |
| The Square Brighton Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| The Southgate Limited Partnership | Partnership | 50% |
| Truespeed Communications Group Limited | Ordinary | 45% |
| Truespeed Holdings Limited | Ordinary | 41% |
| New Broad Street House GP Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Tyne Assets (No 2) Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Tyne Assets Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Undershaft Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| WBS Growth Partnership LLP | Partnership | 33% |
| Welsh Insurance Corporation Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Westcountry Solar Solutions Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Yorkshire Insurance Company Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| 88 Leadenhall Street, London, EC3A 3BP, United Kingdom | | |
| AdA Risk Holding Co Limited | Ordinary | 25% |
| AdA Underwriters Limited | Ordinary | 25% |
| Probitas 1492 Services Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Probitas Corporate Capital Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Probitas Holdings (UK) Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Probitas Managing Agency Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| 180 Great Portland Street, London, W1W 5QZ, United Kingdom | | |
| Quantum Property Partnership (General  Partner) Limited | Ordinary | 50% |
| Quantum Property Partnership (Nominee)  Limited | Ordinary | 50% |
| 6600 Cinnabar Court Daresbury Park, Daresbury, Warrington, WA4  4GE, United Kingdom | | |
| BNET Ultra Limited | Ordinary | 30% |
| ITS (Holdco) Limited | Ordinary | 30% |
| ITS (Midco) Limited | Ordinary | 30% |
| ITS Hammersmith & Fulham Limited | Ordinary | 30% |
| ITS Nottingham Limited | Ordinary | 30% |
| ITS Technology Group Limited | Ordinary | 30% |
| ITS Telecom Solutions Limited | Ordinary | 30% |
| Liverpool City Region Digital Limited | Ordinary | 8% |
| NextGenAccess Limited | Ordinary | 30% |
| Building 1063, Cornforth Drive, Kent Science Park, Sittingbourne,  ME9 8PX, United Kingdom | | |
| Digital Greenwich Connect Ltd | Ordinary | 15% |
| c/o Interpath Ltd 4th Floor, Tailor's Corner, Thirsk Row, Leeds, LS1  4DP, United Kingdom | | |
| Tenet Financial Services Limited | Ordinary | 49% |
| Tenet Mortgage Solutions Limited | Ordinary | 49% |
| c/o Interpath Ltd, 10 Fleet Place, London, EC4M 7RB, United Kingdom | | |
| Tenet Group Limited | Ordinary | 49% |
| Tenet Limited | Ordinary | 49% |
| TenetConnect Limited | Ordinary | 49% |
| TenetConnect Services Limited | Ordinary | 49% |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 302 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Company name | Share Class held | % of  total  equity |
| c/o Wilmington Trust SP Services (London) Limited, Third Floor, 1  King’s Arms Yard, London, EC2R 7AF, United Kingdom | | |
| Equity Release Funding (No.1) plc | Ordinary | 0% |
| Equity Release Funding (No.2) plc | Ordinary | 0% |
| Equity Release Funding (No.3) plc | Ordinary | 0% |
| Equity Release Funding (No.4) plc | Ordinary | 0% |
| Equity Release Funding (No.5) plc | Ordinary | 0% |
| ERF Trustee (No. 4) Limited | Ordinary | 0% |
| ERF Trustee (No. 5) Limited | Ordinary | 0% |
| Brook House Manor Drive, Clyst St. Mary, Exeter, EX5 1GD | | |
| DFP Health & Wealth Management Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| DFP Wealth Management Ltd | Ordinary | 100% |
| G & E Wealth Management Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| HKA (F S) Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| The Oxford Advisory Partnership Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Calton Square, 1 Greenside Row, Edinburgh, EH1 3AN, United  Kingdom | | |
| Baillie Gifford International Fund | OEIC | 31% |
| Baillie Gifford UK Equity Core Fund | OEIC | 25% |
| Capital Tower, 91 Waterloo Road, London, SE1 8RT, United Kingdom | | |
| Rock Road Devco Limited | Ordinary | 49% |
| Exchange House, Primrose Street, London, EC2A 2HS, United  Kingdom | | |
| CT (Lux) Diversified Growth Fund | SICAV | 98% |
| CT (Lux) European Growth & Income Fund | SICAV | 68% |
| CT Global Total Return Bond Fund | OEIC | 26% |
| Churchill Court, Westmoreland Road, Bromley, Kent, BR1 1DP, United  Kingdom | | |
| Brolly UK Technology Limited | Ordinary,  Preference | 100% |
| By Miles Group Ltd | Ordinary | 100% |
| By Miles Ltd | Ordinary | 100% |
| By Miles Technology Services Ltd | Ordinary | 100% |
| Churchill Insurance Company Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Direct Line Group Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Direct Line Insurance Group Limited\* | Ordinary | 100% |
| Direct Line Insurance Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| DL Insurance Services Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| DLG Pension Trustee Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Farmweb Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Finsure Premium Finance Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Green Flag Holdings Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Inter Group Insurance Services Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Intergroup Assistance Services Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| National Breakdown Recovery Club Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Nationwide Breakdown Recovery Services  Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| The National Insurance and Guarantee  Corporation Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| U K Insurance Business Solutions Limited | Ordinary | 100% |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Company name | Share Class held | % of  total  equity |
| UK Assistance Accident Repair Centres  Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| UK Assistance Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| UKI Life Assurance Services Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Exchange Tower, 19 Canning Street, Edinburgh, EH3 8EH, United  Kingdom | | |
| Hoxton Campus LP | Partnership | 8% |
| Hoxton General Partner LLP | Partnership | 8% |
| Forum 4, Solent Business Park, Parkway South, Whitley, Fareham,  PO15 7AD, United Kingdom | | |
| 1 Liverpool Street GP Limited | Ordinary | 50% |
| 1 Liverpool Street Limited Partnership | Partnership | 30% |
| 1 Liverpool Street Nominee 1 Limited | Ordinary | 50% |
| 1 Liverpool Street Nominee 2 Limited | Ordinary | 50% |
| 101 Moorgate GP Limited | Ordinary | 50% |
| 101 Moorgate Limited Partnership | Partnership | 30% |
| 101 Moorgate Nominee 1 Limited | Ordinary | 50% |
| 101 Moorgate Nominee 2 Limited | Ordinary | 50% |
| Midlands Regen I GP Limited | Ordinary | 95% |
| Midlands Regen I Limited Partnership | Partnership | 95% |
| Midlands Regen I Nominee Limited | Ordinary | 95% |
| Founders Factory (Level 7) Arundel Street Building, 180 Strand,  2 Arundel Street, London, WC2R 3DA, United Kingdom | | |
| FF AV JV Limited | Preference | 20% |
| Grant Thornton Uk Advisory & Tax Llp 11th Floor Landmark St Peters  Square, 1 Oxford Street, Manchester, M1 4PB | | |
| Opus Park Management Limited | Company  Limited by  guarantee | 100% |
| Grant Thornton UK LLP, 30 Finsbury Square, London, EC2P 2YU,  United Kingdom | | |
| Defined Returns Limited | Ordinary | 29% |
| NDF Administration Limited | Ordinary | 33% |
| Legal & General (Unit Trust Managers) Limited, PO Box 6080,  Wolverhampton, WV1 9RB, United Kingdom | | |
| L&G Multi-Index Eur III-NEA | OEIC | 85% |
| L&G Multi-Index Eur IV-NEA | OEIC | 100% |
| L&G Multi-Index Eur V-NEA | OEIC | 100% |
| Level 16, 5 Aldermanbury Square, London, EC2V 7HR, United  Kingdom | | |
| Houghton Regis Management Company  Limited | Ordinary | 33% |
| Nations House, 3rd Floor, 103 Wigmore Street, London, W1U 1QS,  United Kingdom | | |
| Cannock Consortium Holdings Limited | Ordinary | 43% |
| Cannock Consortium LLP | Partnership | 43% |
| Cannock Designer Outlet (GP Holdings)  Limited | Ordinary | 43% |
| Cannock Designer Outlet (GP) Limited | Ordinary | 43% |
| Cannock Designer Outlet (Nominee 1)  Limited | Ordinary | 43% |
| Cannock Designer Outlet (Nominee 2)  Limited | Ordinary | 43% |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 303 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Company name | Share Class held | % of  total  equity |
| Cannock Designer Outlet Limited  Partnership | Partnership | 37% |
| Old Bourchiers Hall, New Road, Aldham, Colchester, C06 3QU,  United Kingdom | | |
| County Broadband Holdings Limited | Ordinary | 62% |
| County Broadband Ltd | Ordinary | 45% |
| One Coleman Street, London, EC2R 5AA, United Kingdom | | |
| L&G Diversified Fund | Unit Trust | 86% |
| Pembroke House, 15 Pembroke Road, Clifton, Bristol, BS8 3BA,  United Kingdom | | |
| Bristol Business Park Management Limited | Ordinary | 0% |
| Pennine Place, 2a Charing Cross Road, London, WC2H 0HF, United  Kingdom | | |
| Clean Growth Fund | Partnership | 10% |
| Perpetual Park, Perpetual Park Drive, Henley-on-Thames, RG9 1HH,  United Kingdom | | |
| Invesco Summit Responsible 2 Fund (UK) | OEIC | 38% |
| Invesco Summit Responsible 5 Fund (UK) | OEIC | 30% |
| Pinesgate West, Lower Bristol Road, Bath, BA2 3DP, United Kingdom | | |
| Truespeed Communications Ltd | Ordinary | 45% |
| Pitheavlis, Perth, PH2 0NH, United Kingdom | | |
| AICT GBP Real Estate (Curtain House)  General Partner Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| AICT GBP Real Estate (Curtain House)  Limited Partnership | Partnership | 100% |
| Aviva (Peak No.1) UK Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Insurance Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Investors (FP) Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Investors (FP) LP | Partnership | 100% |
| Aviva Investors (GP) Scotland Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Climate Transition GBP Real  Estate General Partner Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Climate Transition GBP Real  Estate Limited Partnership | Partnership | 100% |
| Aviva Investors Private Equity Programme  2008 Partnership | Partnership | 40% |
| Riverbank House 2 Swan Lane, London, EC4R 3AD, United Kingdom | | |
| Man Balanced Managed Fund | OEIC | 22% |
| Salisbury House, London Wall, London, EC2M 5QQ, United Kingdom | | |
| London Wall Partners LLP | Partnership | 100% |
| Tec Marina Terra Nova Way, Penarth, Cardiff, CF64 1SA,  United Kingdom | | |
| Wealthify Group Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Wealthify Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| The Apex, Brest Road, Derriford Business Park, Derriford, Plymouth,  PL6 5FL, United Kingdom | | |
| Cutter & Co Financial Planning Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Flowers McEwan Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Lee Strathy Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Succession Advisory Services Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Succession Employee Benefit Solutions  Limited | Ordinary | 100% |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Company name | Share Class held | % of  total  equity |
| Succession Financial Management Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Succession Group Ltd | Ordinary | 100% |
| Succession Holdings Ltd | Ordinary | 100% |
| Succession Wealth Management Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Tag Financial Planning Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| True Financial Partnerships Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| True Wealth Management Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| True Wealth Planning Solutions Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Veracity Asset Transformation Service  Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| The Green, Easter Park, Benyon Road, Reading, RG7 2PQ,  United Kingdom | | |
| Anesco Mid Devon Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Anesco South West Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Free Solar (Stage 1) Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Homesun 2 Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Homesun 3 Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Homesun 4 Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Homesun 5 Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Homesun Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| New Energy Residential Solar Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Norton Energy SLS Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| TGHC Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| The Wharf, Neville Street, Leeds, LS1 4AZ, United Kingdom | | |
| DLG Legal Services Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Green Flag Group Limited | Ordinary,  Deferred,  Preference | 100% |
| Green Flag Limited | Ordinary,  Deferred,  Preference | 100% |
| U K Insurance Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Third Floor, Queensberry House, 3 Old Burlington Street, London,  W1S 3AE, United Kingdom | | |
| Manse Opus Management Company  Limited | Company  Limited by  Guarantee | 20% |
| Waverley House, 9 Noel Street, London, W1F 8GQ, United Kingdom | | |
| Colby River Limited | Ordinary | 30% |
| Wellington Row, York, YO90 1WR, United Kingdom | | |
| Aviva (Peak No.2) UK Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Administration Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Client Nominees UK Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Equity Release UK Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva ERFA 15 UK Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Investment Solutions UK Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Life & Pensions UK Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Life Holdings UK Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Life Investments International  (General Partner) Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Life Investments International  (Recovery) Limited | Ordinary | 100% |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 304 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Company name | Share Class held | % of  total  equity |
| Aviva Life Investments International L.P. | Partnership | 100% |
| Aviva Life Services UK Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Master Trust Trustees UK Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Management Services UK Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Pension Trustees UK Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Protection UK Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Savings Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Trustees UK Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva UKLAP De-risking Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Wealth Holdings UK Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Aviva Wrap UK Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Bankhall Support Services Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| CGNU Life Assurance Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Friends AEL Trustees Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Friends AELLAS Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Friends Life and Pensions Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Friends Life Assurance Society Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Friends Life Company Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Friends Life FPLMA Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Friends Life Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Friends Life WL Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Friends Provident Investment Holdings  Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Friends Provident Life Assurance Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Friends' Provident Life Office | Company  Limited by  guarantee | 0% |
| Friends' Provident Managed Pension Funds  Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Friends Provident Pension Scheme  Trustees Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Friends SLUA Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Gateway Specialist Advice Services Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Group Risk Services Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Heritage friends life institutional (SLPM) | Ordinary | 100% |
| The Lancashire and Yorkshire Reversionary  Interest Company Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| London and Manchester Group Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Premier Mortgage Service Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Sesame Bankhall Group Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Sesame Bankhall Valuation Services Limited | Ordinary | 75% |
| Sesame General Insurance Services Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Sesame Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Sesame Services Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Suntrust Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Undershaft (NULLA) Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Undershaft FAL Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Undershaft FPLLA Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Undershaft SLPM Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| Voyager Park South Management Company  Limited | Ordinary | 52% |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Company name | Share Class held | % of  total  equity |
| Wealth Limited | Ordinary | 100% |
| United States | | |
| 100 Wilshire Boulevard, Santa Monica, California Suite 2060, 90401,  United States | | |
| Fifth Wall Accelerate (Late-Stage), L.P. | Partnership | 4% |
| 225 West Wacker Drive, Suite 2250, Chicago IL 60606, United States | | |
| Aviva Investors North America Holdings,  Inc | Common | 100% |
| 1209 Orange Street, Wilmington, DE, 19801, United States | | |
| Aviva Investors Americas LLC | Sole Member | 100% |
| 251 Little Falls Drive, Wilmington, DE, 19808, United States | | |
| UKP Holdings Inc. | Common | 100% |
| Cogency Global Inc., 850 New Burton Road, Suite 201, Dover,  Delaware, Kent County, 19904, United States | | |
| Exeter Properties Inc. | Common | 95% |
| Winslade Investments Inc. | Common | 100% |

\*99.99999574489%, the balance of which is held by a sanctioned shareholder and which

Aviva will acquire upon such shareholder ceasing to be sanctioned or upon clearance by

the Office of Financial Sanctions Implementation.

Definitions

Authorised Contractual Scheme ('ACS')

Fond common de Placement ('FCP')

Irish Collective Asset-management Vehicle ('ICAV')

Open Ended Investment Companies ('OEIC')

Société d'Investment à Capital Variable ('SICAV')

Tax Transparent Fund ('TTF')

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 305 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

Audit exemptions

The subsidiary undertakings of the Company, listed below, are

exempt from the requirement to have their financial

statements audited for the year ended 31 December 2025

under s479A of the Companies Act 2006 (the "Act") relating to

subsidiary companies and subsidiary LLPs (as applied to LLPs

by the Limited Liability Partnerships (Accounts and Audit)

(Application of Companies Act 2006) Regulations 2008). Aviva

plc will issue a guarantee pursuant to s479C of the Act in

respect of these subsidiaries.

Aviva Life Investments International L.P. (Company Number:

LP019749) is to take advantage of the exemption from the

requirements to prepare and file annual accounts under

Regulation 7 of the Partnership (Accounts) Regulations 2008.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Company / partnership name | Company /  partnership number |
| 130 Fenchurch Street General Partner Limited | 11914662 |
| ACP Stories 1 Limited | 16422702 |
| AICT GBP Real Estate (Curtain House)  General Partner Limited | SC707169 |
| ALPF Single Family Homes General Partner  Ltd | 14476516 |
| Aviva ERFA 15 UK Limited | 6518135 |
| Aviva Europe UK Societas | SE000031 |
| Aviva Investors (GP) Scotland Limited | SC336262 |
| Aviva Investors 40 Spring Gardens (General  Partner) Limited | 9988845 |
| Aviva Investors Climate Transition GBP Real  Estate General Partner Limited | SC707168 |
| Aviva Investors Commercial Assets GP  Limited | 7680828 |
| Aviva Investors EBC GP Limited | 7401608 |
| Aviva Investors Energy Centres No.1 GP  Limited | 8322963 |
| Aviva Investors Ground Rent GP Limited | 7584928 |
| Aviva Investors Infrastructure GP Limited | 7739651 |
| Aviva Investors PIP Solar PV (General  Partner) Limited | 9401121 |
| Aviva Investors Social Housing GP Limited | 7584936 |
| Aviva Investors UK CRESD GP Limited | 8424756 |
| Aviva Life Investments International (General  Partner) Limited | 7019488 |
| Aviva Management Services UK Limited | 983330 |
| Aviva RELI 1 GP Limited | 14607635 |
| Aviva RELI 2 GP Limited | 15595027 |
| Aviva RELI 3 GP Limited | 15897909 |
| Aviva RELI 4 GP Limited | 15897819 |
| Aviva Savings Limited | 4384512 |
| Aviva Special PFI GP Limited | 8080716 |
| Aviva UKLAP De-Risking Limited | 3491273 |
| Aviva Wealth Holdings UK Limited | 6861305 |
| Bunns Lane Development Limited | 15399360 |
| Cutter & Co Financial Planning Limited | 11281160 |
| Destination Financial Planning Limited | NI631014 |
| Direct Line Group Limited | 2811437 |
| ERF Trustee (No.4) Limited | 5095784 |
| ERF Trustee (No.5) Limited | 5492514 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Company / partnership name | Company /  partnership number |
| Finsure Premium Finance Limited | 1670887 |
| Flowers McEwan Limited | 4237360 |
| Green Flag Holdings Limited | 3577191 |
| Group Risk Services Limited | 6744393 |
| Heritage FL Single Family Homes Limited | 15073749 |
| Law Society (NI) Financial Advice Limited | NI023143 |
| Lee Strathy Limited | 8583095 |
| Lime Property Fund (General Partner) Limited | 5118252 |
| London Wall Partners LLP | OC375373 |
| Longcross General Partner Limited | 13106500 |
| Midlands Regen I GP Limited | 14885856 |
| Navigator Financial Planning Limited | NI048574 |
| New Broad Street House GP Limited | 16350435 |
| Norwich Union (Shareholder GP) Limited | 3783750 |
| NUPPP (GP) Limited | 4330905 |
| REALTAF Cambridge GP Limited | 15506358 |
| REALTAF Ebbsfleet GP Limited | 15506368 |
| REALTAF Whitehouse GP Limited | 15506313 |
| REALTAF Wixams GP Limited | 16143281 |
| Stoney Wood Property  Developments Limited | 13161720 |
| Succession Employee Benefit  Solutions Limited | 8146349 |
| Succession Financial Management Limited | 4454027 |
| Succession Holdings Limited | 8148663 |
| Suntrust Limited | 1460956 |
| Tag Financial Planning Limited | 10846528 |
| The Lancashire and Yorkshire Reversionary  Interest Company Limited | 19770 |
| True Financial Partnerships Limited | 10271716 |
| True Wealth Management Limited | 7702656 |
| True Wealth Planning Solutions Limited | 10012883 |
| Undershaft Limited | 4075935 |
| Veracity Asset Transformation Service  Limited | 7468932 |
| Watson Laird Limited | NI611950 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 306 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the consolidated financial statements | | | | | | |

58

#### –SUBSEQUENT EVENTS

For details of subsequent events relating to:

• share buybacks, see note 31(c).

There are no other material subsequent events to report.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 307 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Company financial statements | | | | | | |

#### INCOME STATEMENT

For the year ended 31 December 2025

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | Note | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Income |  |  |  |
| Net investment income | A | 17,256 | 2,063 |
|  |  | 17,256 | 2,063 |
| Expenses |  |  |  |
| Operating expenses | B | (318) | (289) |
| Finance and other costs | C | (818) | (820) |
| Impairment of investment in subsidiaries | E | (13,664) | — |
|  |  | (14,800) | (1,109) |
| Profit for the year before tax |  | 2,456 | 954 |
| Tax credit | D | 127 | 152 |
| Profit for the year after tax |  | 2,583 | 1,106 |

Where applicable, the accounting policies of the Company are the same as those of the Group. The Company notes identified

alphabetically are an integral part of these separate financial statements. Where the same items appear in the Group financial

statements, reference is made to the Group notes identified numerically.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 308 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Company financial statements | | | | | | |

#### STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME

For the year ended 31 December   2025

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Profit for the year | 2,583 | 1,106 |
|  |  |  |
| Items that will not be reclassified to income statement |  |  |
| Remeasurements of pension schemes | — | 1 |
| Other comprehensive income, net of tax | — | 1 |
| Total comprehensive income for the year | 2,583 | 1,107 |

Where applicable, the accounting policies of the Company are the same as those of the Group. The Company notes identified

alphabetically are an integral part of these separate financial statements. Where the same items appear in the Group financial

statements, reference is made to the Group notes identified numerically.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 309 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Company financial statements | | | | | | |

#### STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY

For the year ended 31 December  2025

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Ordinary  share  capital | Preference  share  capital | Share  premium | Capital  redemption  reserve | Merger  reserve | Equity  compensation  reserve | Retained  earnings | Tier 1  notes | Total  equity |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Balance at 1 January | 881 | 200 | 17 | 44 | 2,688 | 135 | 10,397 | 496 | 14,858 |
| Profit for the year | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2,583 | — | 2,583 |
| Other comprehensive income | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total comprehensive income for the  year | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2,583 | — | 2,583 |
| Dividends and appropriations | — | — | — | — | — | — | (1,097) | — | (1,097) |
| Forfeited dividend income | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | — | 2 |
| Direct Line Acquisition |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Acquisition of Direct Line | 124 | — | — | — | 2,198 | — | — | — | 2,322 |
| Preference share and Tier 1 notes |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Preference share cancellation1 | — | (200) | — | — | — | — | — | — | (200) |
| Special dividends paid to preference  share holders of Aviva plc1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | (94) | — | (94) |
| Issue of Tier 1 notes2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 496 | 496 |
| Other movements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reserves credit for equity  compensation plans | — | — | — | — | — | 72 | — | — | 72 |
| Shares issued under equity  compensation plans | 1 | — | — | — | — | (88) | (10) | — | (97) |
| Balance at 31 December | 1,006 | — | 17 | 44 | 4,886 | 119 | 11,781 | 992 | 18,845 |

1. Following the outcome of a tender offer and cancellation process launched on 11 March 2025 by the Company in relation to its £200 million preference share capital, cancellation of

the preference shares reducing the number of preference shares in issue to nil, was approved by court order on 13 May 2025.  The cancellation resulted in a £200 million reduction

in the Company's preference share capital and a £94 million reduction in retained earnings arising from a special dividend paid to preference shareholders upon cancellation.

2. On 31 March 2025, Aviva plc issued £496 million of 7.750% Fixed Fate Reset Perpetual Restricted Tier 1 Contingent Convertible Notes

For the year ended 31 December  2024

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Ordinary  share  capital | Preference  share  capital | Share  premium | Capital  redemption  reserve | Merger  reserve | Equity  compensation  reserve | Retained  earnings | Tier 1  notes | Total  equity |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Balance at 1 January | 901 | 200 | 17 | 24 | 2,688 | 122 | 10,589 | 496 | 15,037 |
| Profit for the year | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,106 | — | 1,106 |
| Other comprehensive income | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | — | 1 |
| Total comprehensive income for the  year | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,107 | — | 1,107 |
| Dividends and appropriations | — | — | — | — | — | — | (972) | — | (972) |
| Forfeited dividend income | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Shares purchased in buyback1 | (20) | — | — | 20 | — | — | (300) | — | (300) |
| Non-controlling interests share of  dividends declared in the year | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other movements |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reserves credit for equity  compensation plans | — | — | — | — | — | 61 | — | — | 61 |
| Shares issued under equity  compensation plans | — | — | — | — | — | (48) | (27) | — | (75) |
| Balance at 31 December | 881 | 200 | 17 | 44 | 2,688 | 135 | 10,397 | 496 | 14,858 |

1. In the year ended 31 December 2024, £300 million of shares were purchased and shares with a nominal value of £20 million  were cancelled as part of the share buyback programme

Where applicable, the accounting policies of the Company are the same as those of the Group. The Company notes identified

alphabetically are an integral part of these separate financial statements. Where the same items appear in the Group financial

statements, reference is made to the Group notes identified numerically.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 310 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Company financial statements | | | | | | |

#### STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION

As at 31 December  2025

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | Note | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |
| Assets |  |  |  |
| Non-current assets |  |  |  |
| Investments in subsidiaries | E | 22,207 | 31,808 |
| Investment in joint venture | E | 123 | 123 |
| Receivables and other financial assets | F | 601 | 656 |
| Deferred tax assets | G | 84 | 122 |
| Current tax assets | G | — | 146 |
|  |  | 23,015 | 32,855 |
| Current assets |  |  |  |
| Receivables and other financial assets | F | 294 | 952 |
| Prepayments and accrued income |  | 63 | 110 |
| Cash and cash equivalents |  | 433 | 50 |
| Current tax assets | G | 310 | 165 |
| Total assets |  | 24,115 | 34,132 |
| Equity |  |  |  |
| Ordinary share capital | 31 | 1,006 | 881 |
| Preference share capital | 34 | — | 200 |
| Called up capital |  | 1,006 | 1,081 |
| Share premium | 36 | 17 | 17 |
| Capital redemption reserve | 36 | 44 | 44 |
| Merger reserve | H | 4,886 | 2,688 |
| Equity compensation reserve |  | 119 | 135 |
| Retained earnings | H | 11,781 | 10,397 |
| Tier 1 notes | L | 992 | 496 |
| Total equity |  | 18,845 | 14,858 |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |
| Non-current liabilities |  |  |  |
| Borrowings | J | 4,481 | 4,446 |
| Payables and other financial liabilities | K | 431 | 14,541 |
| Pension deficits and other provisions | I | 30 | 31 |
|  |  | 4,942 | 19,018 |
| Current liabilities |  |  |  |
| Borrowings | J | 52 | 50 |
| Payables and other financial liabilities | K | 167 | 127 |
| Other liabilities |  | 109 | 79 |
| Total liabilities |  | 5,270 | 19,274 |
| Total equity and liabilities |  | 24,115 | 34,132 |

Approved by the Board on  4 March 2026

Charlotte Jones

Chief Financial Officer

Company number: 02468686

Where applicable, the accounting policies of the Company are the same as those of the Group. The Company notes identified

alphabetically are an integral part of these separate financial statements. Where the same items appear in the Group financial

statements, reference is made to the Group notes identified numerically.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 311 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Company financial statements | | | | | | |

#### STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS

For the year ended 31 December 2025

All the Company’s operating cash requirements are met by subsidiary companies and settled through intercompany loan

accounts. As the direct method of presentation has been adopted for these activities, no further disclosure is required. In respect

of financing and investing activities, the following items pass through the Company’s own bank accounts.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Cash flows from investing activities |  |  |
| Dividends received from joint venture | 11 | — |
| Acquisitions of, and additions to, subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates | (1,711) | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,700) | — |
| Cash flows from financing activities |  |  |
| Proceeds from issue of ordinary shares | 1 | — |
| Shares purchased in buyback | — | (300) |
| Treasury shares purchased for employee trusts | (25) | (53) |
| Ordinary dividends paid | (1,034) | (921) |
| Funding provided from subsidiaries | 3,561 | 2,203 |
| Other1 | (39) | (31) |
| Preference shares |  |  |
| Preference dividends paid | (9) | (17) |
| Cancellation of preference share capital2 | (200) | — |
| Special dividends paid to Aviva plc preference shareholders2 | (94) | — |
| Borrowings |  |  |
| Interest paid on borrowings | (231) | (243) |
| New borrowings drawn down, net of expenses | 498 | 607 |
| Repayment of borrowings | (787) | (1,209) |
| Net repayment of borrowings | (289) | (602) |
| Tier 1 Notes |  |  |
| Coupon payments on Tier 1 notes | (54) | (34) |
| Issue of Tier 1 notes3 | 496 | — |
| Net cash generated from financing activities | 2,083 | 2 |
| Total net drawn down in cash and cash equivalents | 383 | 2 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at 1 January | 50 | 48 |
| Cash and cash equivalents 31 December | 433 | 50 |

1. 2025 includes £38 million (2024: £35 million) in respect of payments relating to equity compensation plans

2. Following the outcome of a tender offer and cancellation process launched on 11 March 2025 by the Company in relation to its £200 million preference share capital, cancellation of

the preference shares reducing the number of preference shares in issue to nil, was approved by court order on 13 May 2025. The cancellation resulted in a £200 million reduction

in the Company's preference share capital and a £94 million reduction in retained earnings arising from a special dividend paid to preference shareholders on cancellation.

3. On 31 March 2025, Aviva plc issued £500 million of 7.750% Fixed Rate Reset Perpetual Restricted Tier 1 Contingent Convertible Notes

Where applicable, the accounting policies of the Company are the same as those of the Group. The Company notes identified

alphabetically are an integral part of these separate financial statements. Where the same items appear in the Group financial

statements, reference is made to the Group notes identified numerically.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 312 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the company financial statements | | | | | | |

#### A – NET INVESTMENT INCOME

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |
| Dividends received from subsidiaries1 | 17,155 | 2,000 |
| Dividends received from joint venture | 11 | — |
| Interest receivable from group company loans held at amortised cost | 47 | 61 |
| Other income | 1 | — |
| Interest and similar income from financial instruments at FVTPL | 41 | — |
| Net foreign exchange gains | 1 | 2 |
| Net investment income | 17,256 | 2,063 |

1. Includes £2,750 million ( 2024: £2,000 million) dividend income from Aviva Group Holdings Limited and £14,405 million ( 2024: £nil) dividend income from G eneral Accident Limited,

following a capital reduction, to settle the intercompany loan and payables with Aviva plc

#### B – OPERATING EXPENSES

(a) Operating expenses

Operating expenses comprise:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | Note | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Equity compensation plans | B(b) | 17 | 16 |
| Other operating costs |  | 299 | 271 |
| Other investment expenses |  | 2 | — |
| Realised loss on foreign exchange contracts |  | — | 2 |
| Operating expenses |  | 318 | 289 |

(b) Equity compensation plans

All transactions in the Group’s equity compensation plans, which involve options and awards for ordinary shares of the Company,

are included in other operating costs. Full disclosure of these plans is given in the Group consolidated financial statements, note

32 . The cost of such options and awards is borne by all participating businesses  and, where relevant, the  Company bears an

appropriate charge. As the majority of the charge to the Company relates to directors’ options and  awards, for which full

disclosure is made in the directors’ remuneration report, no further disclosure is given here.

#### C – FINANCE AND OTHER COSTS

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | Note | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Interest payable on borrowings |  | 250 | 243 |
| Interest payable on group loans held at amortised cost | O(b) | 449 | 534 |
| Premium payments and other costs on external borrowings |  | 84 | 19 |
| Other costs |  | 35 | 24 |
| Finance and other costs |  | 818 | 820 |

#### D – TAX

(a) Tax  credited/(charged) to the income statement

(i) The total tax (credit)/charge comprises:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
| For the period | 159 | 146 |
| Prior year adjustments | 6 | (2) |
| Current tax | 165 | 144 |
| Origination and reversal of temporary differences | (38) | 8 |
| Deferred tax | (38) | 8 |
| Total tax credited to income statement | 127 | 152 |

The tax credit above, comprising current and deferred tax, can be analysed as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
| UK tax | 127 | 152 |
| Total | 127 | 152 |

The Company (as part of Aviva Group) is subject to the reform of the international tax system proposed by The Organisation for

Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD), which introduces a global minimum effective rate of corporation tax of 15%

and took effect in 2024. No current tax charge is included in respect of these provisions.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 313 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the company financial statements | | | | | | |

(ii) Deferred tax charged/(credited) to the income statement represents movements on the following items:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Deferred tax : |  |  |
| Pensions and other post retirement obligations | — | 1 |
| Provisions and other temporary differences | 4 | — |
| Unused losses and tax credits | 34 | (9) |
| Total tax charged/(credited) to income statement | 38 | (8) |

(b) Tax charged to other comprehensive income

Tax charged to other comprehensive income in the year amounted to £nil (2024: £nil) in respect of obligations under pension and

post-retirement benefit schemes.

(c) Tax reconciliation

The tax on the Company’s profit before tax differs from the theoretical amount that would arise using the tax rate in the United

Kingdom as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Total profit before tax | 2,456 | 954 |
| Tax calculated at standard UK corporation tax rate of 25% (2024: 25% ) | (614) | (239) |
| Reconciling items |  |  |
| Adjustment to tax charge in respect of prior years | (11) | 7 |
| Non-assessable dividend income | 4,292 | 500 |
| Disallowable expenses | (20) | (2) |
| Impairment of investment in subsidiaries | (3,416) | — |
| Movement in valuation of deferred tax | (4) | — |
| Losses surrendered intra-group for nil value | (113) | (123) |
| Tax on interest amounts charged directly to equity | 13 | 9 |
| Total tax credited to income statement | 127 | 152 |

In accordance with the amendments to IAS 12, endorsed in the UK on 19 July 2023, the Company has applied the exemption and

not provided for deferred tax in respect of the global minimum tax reforms.

#### E – INVESTMENTS IN SUBSIDIARIES AND JOINT VENTURE

(a) Movements in Company's investments in its subsidiaries

At 31 December 2025, the Company has two wholly owned subsidiaries, both incorporated in the UK. These are General Accident

Limited and Aviva Group Holdings Limited. Aviva Group Holdings Limited is an intermediate holding company, while General

Accident Limited previously held preference shares listed on the London Stock Exchange.

The principal subsidiaries of the Aviva Group at 31 December 2025 are set out in note 56 to the Group consolidated financial

statements.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | Note(s) | £m | £m |
| At 1 January |  | 31,808 | 31,801 |
| Additions | E(b)(i) | 4,063 | 7 |
| Impairments | E(b)(ii) | (13,664) | — |
| At 31 December |  | 22,207 | 31,808 |

(b) Material movements

(i) Additions

On 1 July 2025 the Group acquired 100% of the issued share capital of the Direct Line Insurance Group plc (Direct Line) in

exchange for total consideration of £4 billion. Ownership of Direct Line was subsequently moved from Aviva plc to Aviva

Insurance Limited, via Aviva Group Holdings Limited. The additions of £4 billion relate to the increase in investment in subsidiary

in Aviva Group Holdings Limited.

(ii) Impairments

General Accident Limited, formerly General Accident plc, previously held preference shares listed on the London Stock

Exchange. During 2025 General Accident Limited cancelled its preference shares and subsequently performed a capital reduction

of £13,664 million by cancelling its ordinary shares and associated share premium. On 1 December 2025, General Accident

Limited declared a dividend of £14,405 million to Aviva plc, which was settled by clearing the intercompany loan and payables

between Aviva plc and General Accident Limited, reducing the net assets in General Accident Limited. This resulted in an

impairment charge recognised in Aviva plc of £13,664 million, alongside an equivalent reduction in the Company's investment in

subsidiary for General Accident Limited.

(c) Joint venture

At 31 December 2025 the Company’s investment in the joint venture, Aviva-COFCO Life Insurance Co. Limited has a cost of

£123 million (2024: £123 million).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 314 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the company financial statements | | | | | | |

#### F – RECEIVABLES AND OTHER FINANCIAL ASSETS

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | Note | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |
| Loans due from subsidiaries held at amortised cost | O(a) | 672 | 1,402 |
| Amounts due from subsidiaries held at amortised cost | O(c)(i) | 223 | 206 |
| Total receivables and other financial assets |  | 895 | 1,608 |
| Expected to be recovered in less than one year |  | 294 | 952 |
| Expected to be recovered in more than one year |  | 601 | 656 |
| Total receivables and other financial assets |  | 895 | 1,608 |

Fair value of these assets approximate to their carrying amounts.

#### G – TAX ASSETS AND LIABILITIES

(a) Current tax

Current tax assets recoverable in more than one year are £nil  (2024 :  £146 million).

Current tax assets of £310 million (2024: £165 million) are expected to be settled by group relief, and are recoverable in less than

one year.

(b) Deferred tax

(i) The net deferred tax asset arises on the following items:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Pensions and other post retirement obligations | 8 | 8 |
| Unused losses and tax credits | 80 | 114 |
| Provisions and other temporary differences | (4) | — |
| Net deferred tax assets | 84 | 122 |

(ii) The movement in the net deferred tax asset was as follows:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | Note | £m | £m |
| Net deferred tax assets at 1 January |  | 122 | 114 |
| Amounts (charged)/credited to income statement | D(a) | (38) | 8 |
| Net deferred tax assets at 31 December |  | 84 | 122 |

Deferred tax assets are recognised to the extent that it is probable that future taxable profits will be available against which the

temporary differences can be utilised. In assessing future profitability, the directors have relied on board approved business

plans and profit forecasts for the UK Group for up to 5 years. In entities where there is a history of tax losses, deferred tax assets

are only recognised in excess of deferred tax liabilities if there is convincing evidence that future taxable profits will be available.

#### H – RESERVES

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 |  | 2024 |
|  | Merger  reserve | Retained  earnings | Merger  reserve | Retained  earnings |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 January | 2,688 | 10,397 | 2,688 | 10,589 |
| Profit for the year1 | — | 2,583 | — | 1,106 |
| Remeasurement of pension schemes | — | — | — | 1 |
| Dividends and appropriations | — | (1,097) | — | (972) |
| Forfeited dividend income | — | 2 | — | — |
| Shares purchased in buyback | — | — | — | (300) |
| Direct Line Acquisition |  |  |  |  |
| Acquisition of Direct Line | 2,198 | — | — | — |
| Preference share and Tier 1 notes |  |  |  |  |
| Special dividends paid to preference share holders of Aviva plc | — | (94) | — | — |
| Other movements |  |  |  |  |
| Issue of share capital under equity compensation scheme | — | (10) | — | (27) |
| At 31 December | 4,886 | 11,781 | 2,688 | 10,397 |

1. Includes £14,405 million (2024: £nil) dividend income from General Accident Limited, refer to note A, and £13,664 million (2024: £nil) impairment of investment in subsidiaries in

relation to General Accident Limited, refer to note E

The vast majority of the retained earnings of the Company are distributable.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 315 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the company financial statements | | | | | | |

#### I – PENSION DEFICITS AND OTHER PROVISIONS

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Total IAS 19 obligations to staff pension schemes | 30 | 31 |
| Total pension deficits and other provisions | 30 | 31 |

#### J – BORROWINGS

The Company’s borro wings  comprise:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Subordinated debt | 4,077 | 4,063 |
| Senior notes | 404 | 383 |
| Commercial paper | 52 | 50 |
| Total borrowings | 4,533 | 4,496 |
| Expected to be paid in less than one year | 52 | 50 |
| Expected to be paid in more than one year | 4,481 | 4,446 |
| Total borrowings | 4,533 | 4,496 |

All the above borrowings are stated at amortised  cost with the  exception of commercial paper.

Maturity analysis of contractual undiscounted cash flows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 2025 |  |  | 2024 |
|  | Principal | Interest | Total | Principal | Interest | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Within one year | 52 | 235 | 287 | 50 | 218 | 268 |
| One to five years | 649 | 891 | 1,540 | 385 | 861 | 1,246 |
| Five to ten years | 260 | 1,019 | 1,279 | 249 | 1,016 | 1,265 |
| 10 to 15 years | 200 | 954 | 1,154 | 200 | 970 | 1,170 |
| Over 15 years | 3,423 | 2,637 | 6,060 | 3,646 | 2,530 | 6,176 |
| Total contractual undiscounted cash flows | 4,584 | 5,736 | 10,320 | 4,530 | 5,595 | 10,125 |

The fair value of the subordinated debt at 31 December 2025  was  £4,153 million (2024: £3,999 million), calculated with reference

to quoted prices. The fair value of the senior debt as at 31 December 2025  was £400 million (2024 :  £377 million), calculated with

reference to quoted prices. The fair value of the commercial paper is considered to be the same as its carrying value.

Further details of these borrowings and undrawn committed facilities can be found in the Group consolidated financial statements

in note 45, with the details of the fair value hierarchy in relation to these borrowings in note 23 .

#### K – PAYABLES AND OTHER FINANCIAL LIABILITIES

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | Note | £m | £m |
| Loans due to subsidiaries held at amortised cost | O(b) | 431 | 9,597 |
| Amounts due to subsidiaries held at amortised cost | O(c)(ii) | 167 | 5,071 |
| Total payables and other financial liabilities |  | 598 | 14,668 |
| Expected to be paid in less than one year |  | 167 | 127 |
| Expected to be paid in more than one year |  | 431 | 14,541 |
| Total payables and other financial liabilities |  | 598 | 14,668 |

#### L – TIER 1 NOTES

On 31 March 2025, the Company issued £500 million of 7.750% Fixed Rate Reset Perpetual Restricted Tier 1 Contingent

Convertible Notes (the RT1 Notes), see details in note 35. During the year coupon payments of £20 million were made (2024: £nil).

On 15 June 2022, the Company issued £500 million  of 6.875% Fixed Rate Reset Perpetual Restricted Tier 1 Contingent Convertible

Notes (the RT1 Notes), see details in note 35. During the year coupon payments of £34 million were made (2024 : £ 34 million).

#### M – CONTINGENT LIABILITIES

Details of the Company’s contingent liabilities are given in the Group consolidated financial statements, note 48.

#### N – RISK MANAGEMENT

Risk and capital management in the context of the Group is considered in the Group consolidated financial statements, notes 50

and 52.

The business of the Company is managing its investments in subsidiaries and joint venture operations. Its risks are considered

to be the same as those in the operations themselves, and full details of the major risks and the Group’s approach to managing

these are given in the Group consolidated financial statements, note 52 . Such investments are held by the Company at cost in

accordance with accounting policy D.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 316 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the company financial statements | | | | | | |

Financial assets, other than investments in subsidiaries and joint ventures, largely consist of amounts due from subsidiaries. As at

the balance sheet date, these receivable amounts were neither past due nor impaired. The credit quality of receivables and other

financial assets is monitored by the Company and provisions are made for expected credit losses. There are no material

expected credit losses over the lifetime of the financial assets.

Financial liabilities owed by the Company as at the balance sheet date are largely in respect of borrowings (details of which are

provided in note J  and the Group consolidated financial statements, note 45) and loans owed to subsidiaries. Loans owed to

subsidiaries were within agreed credit terms as at the balance sheet date.

(a) Interest rate risk

Loans to and from subsidiaries are at either fixed or floating rates of interest, depending on the preferences of the lending

entities, with the latter being exposed to fluctuations in these rates.

All of the Company’s long-term external borrowings are at fixed rates of interest and are therefore not exposed to fluctuations.

However, for short-term commercial papers, the Company is affected by changes in these rates to the extent the redemption of

these borrowings is funded by the issuance of new commercial papers or other borrowings. Further details of the Company’s

borrowings are provided in note J and the Group consolidated financial statements, note 45.

The effect of a 100 basis point increase/decrease in interest rates on floating rate loans due to and from subsidiaries

and on refinancing the short-term commercial paper as it matures would be a decrease/increase in profit before

tax of £4 million  (2024: decrease/increase of £90 million). We manage and hedge our interest rate exposure through setting risk

tolerance levels on a Solvency UK cover ratio basis. Exposure to interest rate risk is monitored through several measures that

include duration, capital modelling, sensitivity testing and stress and scenario testing.

(b) Currency risk

The Company’s direct subsidiaries are exposed to foreign currency risk arising from fluctuations in exchange rates during the

course of providing insurance and asset management services around the world. The exposure of the subsidiaries to currency

risk is considered from a Group perspective in the Group consolidated financial statements, note 52(b)(v).

The Company faces exposure to foreign currency risk through some of its borrowings which are denominated in Euros and

Canadian dollars.

(c) Liquidity risk

Liquidity risk is the risk of not being able to make payments as they become due because there are insufficient assets in cash

form. The Company’s main sources of liquidity are liquid assets held within the Company and its subsidiary Aviva Group Holdings

Limited, and dividends received from the Group’s insurance and asset management businesses.

Sources of liquidity in normal markets also include a variety of short and long-term instruments including commercial paper and

medium and long-term debt.

In addition to the existing liquid resources and expected inflows, the Company maintains significant undrawn committed

borrowing facilities from a range of leading international banks to further mitigate this risk.

Maturity analysis of external borrowings and amounts due to and by subsidiaries are provided in notes J, K and F respectively.

(d) Intra-group capital arrangement

Consistent with our capital management framework, the Group has in place intra-group arrangements to provide additional

capital support to its regulated subsidiaries. In the normal course of business, the Group will provide additional capital support to

its regulated subsidiaries in certain circumstances. While the Group considers it unlikely that any material support will be

required, the arrangements are intended to provide additional comfort to its regulated subsidiaries and its policyholders. See note

50 for more detail on risks and capital management objectives.

#### O – RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS

The Company had the following related party transactions.

Loans to and from subsidiaries are made on normal arm’s-length commercial terms. The maturity analysis of the related party

loans is as follows:

(a) Loans owed by  subsidiaries

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Within one year | 213 | 746 |
| One - five years | — | 202 |
| Over five years | 459 | 454 |
| Total loans owed by subsidiaries | 672 | 1,402 |

The interest received on these loans is £47 million (2024:  £61 million). See note A.

On 1 January 2013, Aviva International Holdings Limited, an indirect subsidiary, transferred an unsecured loan with the Company

of €250 million to Aviva Group Holdings Limited, its direct subsidiary. The loan, originally entered into on 7 May 2003, accrues

interest at a fixed rate of 5.5% with settlement to be paid at maturity in May 2033. As at the statement of financial position date,

the total amount drawn down on the loan was £218 million (2024:  £207 million ).

On 27 June 2016, the Company provided an unsecured loan of $CAD446 million to Aviva Group Holdings Limited, its subsidiary,

with a maturity date of 27 June 2046. The loan accrues interest at 348 basis points above 6 month CORRA with a basis

compensation adjustment of 49 basis points. As at the statement of financial position date, the total amount drawn on the loan

was £241 million (2024: £247 million).

On 30 September 2016, the Company provided the following loans to Aviva Group Holdings Limited, its subsidiary:

• An unsecured loan of €850 million with a maturity date of 30 September 2026. The loan accrues interest at 49 basis points

above 12 month EURIBOR with settlement to be paid at maturity. As at the statement of financial position date, the total amount

drawn on the loan was £213 million (2024:  £202 million).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 317 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the company financial statements | | | | | | |

• An unsecured loan of €700 million with a maturity d ate of 3 July 2024. The loan was redeemed in full on its maturity date of 3

July 2024 and therefore at the statement of financial position date, the total amount drawn down on the loan was £nil (2024:

£nil). The loan accrued interest at a fixed rate of 1.64% with settlement paid at maturity.

• An unsecured loan of €900 million with a maturity date of 4 December 2025. The loan was redeemed in full on its maturity date

of 4 December 2025 and therefore at the statement of financial position date, the total amount drawn down on the loan was

£nil  (2024: £746 million). The loan accrued interest at a fixed rate of 1.74% with settlement paid at maturity.

(b) Loans owed to subsidiaries

Maturity analysis of contractual undiscounted cash flows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 2025 |  |  | 2024 |
|  | Principal | Interest | Total | Principal | Interest | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Within one year | — | 22 | 22 | — | 478 | 478 |
| One to five years | 431 | 44 | 475 | 9,597 | 1,911 | 11,508 |
| Over five years | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total contractual undiscounted cash flows | 431 | 66 | 497 | 9,597 | 2,389 | 11,986 |

The interest paid on these loans is £449 million (2024: £534 million). See note C.

On 3 September 2013 Aviva Group Holdings Limited, its subsidiary, provided an unsecured rolling credit facility of £1,000 million

to the Company. On 6 October 2016, the facility increased to £5,000 million. This facility had a maturity date of 31 December 2023

and the Company renewed this facility on 1 January 2024 to further extend the maturity date to 31 December 2028. The loan

accrued interest at a fixed rate of 0.895% to 31 December 2023, and from 1 January 2024 accrued interest at the 12 month SONIA

Swap Rate plus 0.648%. The total amount drawn down on the facility at 31 December 2025 was £431 million (2024: £158 million).

On 14 December 2017, the Company renewed its facility with General Accident plc (now General Accident Limited), its subsidiary,

of £9,990 million and the Board approved the extension of the maturity of the loan by five years from 31 December 2017 to 31

December 2022. A subsequent loan amendment in December 2022 extended the loan maturity to 31 December 2027 and changed

the interest rate to a floating rate based on the 12 month SONIA swap rate effective from 1 January 2023. The loan was settled on

1 December 2025 and therefore the loan balance outstanding at 31 December 2025 was £nil (2024: £9,439 million). This loan was

previously secured against the ordinary share capital of Aviva Group Holdings Limited.

(c) Other transactions

(i) Services provided to related parties

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 |  | 2024 |
|  | Income  earned  in year | Receivable  at year end | Income  earned  in year | Receivable  at year end |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Subsidiaries and joint ventures | 17,166 | 223 | 2,000 | 206 |

Income earned relates to dividends. The Company incurred expenses in the year of £0.6 million ( 2024: £0.5 million) representing

audit fees paid by the Company on behalf of subsidiaries. The Company did not recharge subsidiaries for these expenses.

The related parties’ receivables are not secured and no guarantees were received in respect thereof. The receivables will be

settled in accordance with normal credit terms.

(ii) Services provided by related parties

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 |  | 2024 |
|  | Expense  incurred  in year | Payable  at year end | Expense  incurred  in year | Payable  at year end |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Subsidiaries | 407 | 167 | 311 | 5,071 |

Expenses incurred relates to operating expenses. All the Company’s operating cash requirements are met by subsidiary

companies and settled through intercompany loans.

The Company has a prepayment of £39 million (2024: £81 million) relating to shares owned by an employee share trust to satisfy

the Company’s share awards.

The related parties’ payables and receivables are not secured and no guarantees were given or received in respect thereof. The

payables will be settled in accordance with normal credit terms. Details of guarantees, indemnities and warranties given by the

Company on behalf of related parties are given in note 48(f).

(d) Key management

The directors and key management of the Company are considered to be the same as for the Group. Information on both the

Company and Group key management compensation can be found in note 55.

#### P – SUBSEQUENT EVENTS

For Group subsequent events please see  note  58 .

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 318 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Other Information | |
|  |  |
| IN THIS SECTION | |
|  |  |
| [319](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_673) | [Alternative performance measures](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_673) |
| [335](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_784) | [Shareholder Services](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_784) |
| [336](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_787) | [Cautionary statement](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_787) |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 319 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Alternative performance measures | | | | | | |

#### OVERVIEW

In order to fully explain the performance of our business, we discuss and analyse our results in terms of financial measures

which include a number of Alternative Performance Measures (APMs). APMs are non-GAAP measures which are used to

supplement the disclosures prepared in accordance with other regulations, such as International Financial Reporting Standards

(IFRS) and Solvency II. We believe these measures provide useful information to enhance the understanding of our financial

performance. However, APMs should be viewed as complementary to, rather than as a substitute for, the amounts determined

according to other regulations.

The APMs utilised by Aviva may not be the same as those used by other insurers and may change over time. The calculation of

APMs is consistent with previous periods unless otherwise stated.

In the UK the final Prudential Regulation Authority (PRA) rules for Solvency UK became effective from 31 December 2024. The

new regime has been referred to as "Solvency II" in this section, unless otherwise stated, as this is in line with the current PRA

guidance and consistent with the name of the prudential regime in PRA policy material.

Further details on APMs derived from IFRS measures and APMs derived from Solvency II measures are provided in the following

sections. A further section describes other APMs.

Changes in APMs

As a result of the acquisition of Direct Line and the Group's refreshed targets we have performed a review of our suite of APMs in

order to ensure that each is appropriately relevant and useful to users. As a result of this review we have taken the decision to

stop reporting the Solvency II Future Surplus Emergence and Solvency II Return on Capital APMs.

Solvency II Future Surplus Emergence has been removed as it is a purely life business measure and, given the proportion of

general insurance business, is no longer representative of Aviva's future operating capital generation.

As part of the Group's refreshed targets IFRS Return on equity is the main measure of value generation per share, and whilst we

continue to disclose the Group level Solvency II Return on equity, the more granular business unit Solvency II Return on Capital

has been removed as we believe Own Funds Generation provides the appropriate level of information on Solvency II

performance.

The Group has introduced a number of additional APMs, Net written premiums, Wealth revenue margin and Wealth operating

profit margin. Net written premiums provides additional information about the growth of volumes in the business, while Wealth

revenue margin and Wealth operating profit margin provide information on the trends of revenue and operating profit in relation

to assets under management for the Wealth business.

The definition for 'IFRS return on equity' has been updated. The denominator has been changed from a weighted average of

shareholders equity to the period's opening shareholders' equity. Additionally the impact of the IAS 19 pension surplus/deficit has

been excluded from this denominator. These changes remove a source of volatility which is not representative of operating

performance from the calculation and therefore results in a more useful metric. Comparatives have been represented on this basis.

Additional reconciling items relating to claims in settlement acquired in business combinations have been included within Gross

written premiums (GWP) and Combined operating ratio (COR) to remove the impacts of the measurement of contracts which have

moved to measurement under the GMM from the PAA solely due to acquisition activities. This item is also removed within the

reconciliation for Group adjusted operating profit.  This change in treatments of the contracts is due to accounting requirements

rather than any change in the contracts themselves.

The definition for the cash remittances APM has been updated. Due to exceptional movements of cash outside of the regular

remittances, associated with the Direct Line acquisition, the APM definition has been updated. These updates preserve the APM's

purpose in displaying the regular cash remittances and remove volatility associated with targeted M&A or other capital

management actions. There is no effect on the comparative figures.

The impact of special dividends paid on cancellation of the preference shares of Aviva plc of £94 million and General Accident plc

(GA plc) of £109 million have been excluded from the Operating earnings per share, IFRS return on equity and Solvency II return

on equity APMs. This presentation ensures that year-on-year trends for these performance measures are not distorted by

special dividends payable on the preference share cancellation.

#### APMS

#### DERIVED FROM IFRS ME

#### ASURES

A number of APMs relating to IFRS are utilised to measure and monitor the Group’s performance.

• Group adjusted operating profit

• Operating value added

• Stock of future profit

• Gross written premiums (GWP)

• Net written premiums (NWP)

• Combined operating ratio (COR)

• Claims, commission, expense and distribution ratios

• Operating earnings per share (Operating EPS)

• Controllable costs

• IFRS return on equity (RoE)

• IFRS Shareholders' equity per share

• Adjusted IFRS Shareholders' equity per share

• Assets Under Management (AUM) and Assets Under

Administration (AUA)

• Net flows

• Aviva Investors revenue

• Cost income ratio (CIR)

• Cost asset ratio

• Wealth revenue margin

• Wealth operating profit margin

Definitions and additional information, including reconciliation to the relevant amounts in the IFRS financial statements and,

where appropriate, commentary on the material reconciling items are included within this section.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 320 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Alternative performance measures | | | | | | |

#### GROUP ADJUSTED OPERATING PROFIT

Group adjusted operating profit is an APM that supports decision making and internal performance management of the Group’s

operating segments that incorporates an expected return on investments supporting the life and non-life insurance businesses.

The Group considers this measure meaningful to stakeholders as it enhances the understanding of the Group’s operating

performance over time by separately identifying non-operating items. The various items excluded from Group adjusted operating

profit, but included in IFRS profit before tax, are:

(a) Investment variances and economic assumption changes

Group adjusted operating profit for life and non-life business is based on expected investment returns on financial investments

backing shareholder and policyholder funds over the reporting period, with allowance for the corresponding expected

movements in liabilities. This includes movements in the liabilities to with-profit policyholders that offset the operating result of

non-profit contracts written in the with-profit funds. Group adjusted operating profit also includes the effect of the mismatch

between movements in expected future insurance contract cash flows measured at current discount rates and the corresponding

adjustment to the contractual service margin (CSM) measured at locked in rates.

The expected rate of return is determined using consistent assumptions between operations, having regard to local economic

and market forecasts of investment return and asset classification.

For fixed interest securities classified as fair value through profit or loss, the expected investment returns are based on average

prospective yields for the actual assets held less an adjustment for credit risk. The expected return on equities and properties is

calculated using the appropriate risk-free rate in the relevant currency plus a risk premium.

Group adjusted operating profit includes the effect of variances in experience for non-economic items, such as mortality,

persistency and expenses, and the effect of changes in non-economic assumptions such as changes in expected cashflows for

non-life claims. Changes due to economic items such as market value movements and interest rate changes, which give rise to

variances between actual and expected investment returns, and the impact of changes in economic assumptions on liabilities,

are disclosed separately outside Group adjusted operating profit.

The exclusion of short-term investment variances from this APM reflects the long-term nature of much of our business.

The Group adjusted operating profit, which is used in managing the performance of our operating segments, excludes the

impact of economic variances to provide a comparable measure year-on-year.

(b) Impairment, amortisation and profit or loss on disposal

Group adjusted operating profit also excludes impairment of goodwill, associates and joint ventures; amortisation and impairment

of other intangible assets acquired in business combinations; amortisation and impairment of acquired value of in-force business

on non-participating investment contracts; and the profit or loss on disposal and remeasurement of subsidiaries, joint ventures

and associates.

These items principally relate to merger and acquisition activity which we view as strategic in nature, hence they are excluded

from the Group adjusted operating profit APM as this is principally used to manage the performance of our operating segments

when reporting to the Group chief operating decision maker.

(c) Integration and restructuring costs

Group adjusted operating profit excludes integration and restructuring (I&R) costs that relate to a well-defined programme that

materially changes the scope of our business or the manner in which it is conducted, with the exception of expected future I&R

costs directly attributable to insurance contracts. Directly attributable I&R costs will be reflected in the CSM and the impact

recognised in Group adjusted operating profit as CSM is amortised.

(d) Other items

Other items are those items that, in the directors’ view, are required to be separately disclosed by virtue of their nature or

incidence to enable a full understanding of the Group’s financial performance.

At 31 December 2025, other items are a net charge of £120 million primarily comprising a charge of £12 million relating to voting

fees and costs associated with the cancellation of the Group’s preference share capital, a charge of £74 million relating to costs

associated with acquisitions, and a charge of £21 million relating to the timing difference arising between measurement of claims

in settlement acquired in business combinations under the General Measurement Model (GMM) and Premium Allocation

Approach (PAA) bases (see below).

Application of IFRS requires insurance contracts on acquisition of a business to be accounted for as though they were entered

into at the date of acquisition. As a result, on acquisition of Direct Line, IFRS requires contracts where claims were in settlement,

including claims reported but not yet settled as well as claims incurred but not yet reported, must be re-measured at fair value

and the value attributed recognised as revenue over the period to settlement of the outstanding claims. This approach requires

the GMM to be applied instead of PAA and creates some timing differences in recognition of profit. To remove this effect, which

only arises due the acquisition accounting, and align profit and revenue recognition to equivalent directly written contracts

operating profit reflects these contracts on a PAA basis, with the adjustment of £21 million (2024: £nil) to the fair value approach

under GMM recognised as a non-operating item. This adjustment will be required until the claims run off over the usual course of

business.

At 31 December 2024, other items were a net gain of £31 million primarily comprising a gain of £68 million in relation to a revision

to the 2023 restatement in respect of accounting processes for with-profit funds, and a charge of £24 million relating to costs

associated with acquisitions.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 321 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Alternative performance measures | | | | | | |

The table below presents a reconciliation between our consolidated Group adjusted operating profit and profit before tax

attributable to shareholders’ profits.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| UK & Ireland General Insurance | 1,077 | 708 |
| Canada General Insurance | 408 | 288 |
| Insurance, Wealth & Retirement (IWR) | 1,078 | 1,071 |
| Aviva Investors | 47 | 40 |
| International investments (India and China) | 60 | 48 |
| Business unit operating profit | 2,670 | 2,155 |
| Corporate centre costs and Other operations | (185) | (115) |
| Group debt costs and other interest | (282) | (273) |
| Group adjusted operating profit before tax attributable to shareholders' profits | 2,203 | 1,767 |
| Adjusted for the following: |  |  |
| Investment variances and economic assumption changes | (117) | (666) |
| Amortisation of intangibles acquired in business combinations | (111) | (61) |
| Amortisation of acquired value of in-force business | (55) | (52) |
| Integration and restructuring costs | (360) | (217) |
| Profit on disposal and remeasurement of subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates | — | 195 |
| Other | (120) | 31 |
| Adjusting items before tax | (763) | (770) |
| Profit before tax attributable to shareholders' profits | 1,440 | 997 |
| Tax on Group adjusted operating profit | (519) | (407) |
| Tax on other activities | 133 | 115 |
| Tax attributable to shareholders’ profits | (386) | (292) |
| Profit for the year | 1,054 | 705 |

#### OPERATING VALUE ADDED

Operating value added represents the increase in "value" in the period on an IFRS 17 basis. This is defined as the operating profit

in the period plus the operating change in the contractual service margin (CSM)  (gross of tax). Operating changes in the CSM

include new business, interest accretion, expected return, experience variances, assumption changes and release of CSM and

exclude economic variances and economic assumption changes.

Non-operating changes in the CSM consist of investment variances, economic assumption changes and integration and

restructuring costs that are directly attributable to insurance contracts.

For business measured using the general measurement model (GMM) the CSM is calculated using locked-in rates, so investment

variances and economic assumption changes will be limited to changes in expenses due to inflation. For contracts measured

under the variable fee approach (VFA), variance between the expected return on the shareholder share of underlying assets and

the actual return are reported as non-operating changes in CSM.

This APM is relevant mainly for the life business and is a more complete and useful measure of the value generated in the period,

reflecting the benefit of writing new business and assumption changes in the period. No adjustment is made for the future value

of the businesses for which no CSM liability has been established and operating value added is equal to operating profit.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Group adjusted operating profit before tax attributable to shareholders’ profits | 2,203 | 1,767 |
| Operating changes in CSM | (188) | 200 |
| Operating value added | 2,015 | 1,967 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| UK & Ireland General Insurance | 1,093 | 712 |
| Canada General Insurance | 408 | 288 |
| Insurance, Wealth & Retirement (IWR)1 | 874 | 1,268 |
| Aviva Investors | 47 | 40 |
| International investments (India and China) | 60 | 48 |
| Business unit operating value added | 2,482 | 2,356 |
| Corporate centre costs and Other operations1 | (185) | (116) |
| Group debt costs and other interest | (282) | (273) |
| Group operating value added | 2,015 | 1,967 |

1. IWR operating value added excludes the impact of intra-group reinsurance of Periodic Payment Orders (PPOs). This intra-group reinsurance is reported under ‘Other operations’.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 322 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Alternative performance measures | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | Note | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Opening CSM | 39(b) | 7,772 | 7,248 |
| New business |  | 423 | 589 |
| Interest accretion and expected return |  | 326 | 290 |
| Experience variance and other |  | (45) | 173 |
| Assumption changes |  | (4) | 18 |
| Release of CSM |  | (888) | (870) |
| Operating changes in CSM |  | (188) | 200 |
| Non-operating changes |  | 139 | 324 |
| Closing CSM1 | 39(b) | 7,723 | 7,772 |

1. The CSM is included within Insurance contract and participating investment contract liabilities on the Consolidated statement of financial position. See note 39 for more detailed

information on these balances.

#### STOCK OF FUTURE PROFIT

Stock of future profit is the addition of the  CSM and the risk adjustment, which  represents the future profit recognised in the

statement of financial position to unwind into profit over time. It is presented at the Group total. The releases from the stock of

future profit are a key driver of profit for our life insurance business and these releases are provided for our IWR Protection,

Annuities, Heritage and Ireland b usinesses .

#### GROSS WRITTEN PREMIUMS (GWP)

GWP is a measure of volumes written in the period for the General Insurance (GI)  business. GWP is useful for understanding

the growth of the business. Reconciliations of GWP to insurance revenue is set out below. Reconciling items arise from

presentational and timing differences between writing premiums and recognising insurance revenue.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Note | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |
| Gross written premiums |  | 14,145 | 12,204 |
| Movement in unearned premiums on contracts measured under the premium allocation approach (PAA) |  | 35 | (576) |
| Instalment income |  | 135 | 86 |
| Revenue from claims in settlement acquired in business combinations |  | 1,152 | — |
| Insurance revenue from general insurance business | 3(a) | 15,467 | 11,714 |
| Insurance revenue from other segments | 3(a) | 9,970 | 9,033 |
| Insurance revenue | 4 | 25,437 | 20,747 |

#### NET WRITTEN PREMIUMS (NWP)

NWP is a measure of volumes written in the period for the GI business less premium ceded to reinsurers. NWP is useful for

understanding the growth of the business. Reconciliations of GWP to NWP is set out below.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |
| Gross written premiums |  | 14,145 | 12,204 |
| Less: Reinsurance premium ceded |  | (1,729) | (1,072) |
| Net written premiums |  | 12,416 | 11,132 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 323 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Alternative performance measures | | | | | | |

#### COMBINED OPERATING RATIO (COR)

COR is a useful financial measure of GI underwriting profitability calculated as total underwriting costs in our insurance entities

expressed as a percentage of net insurance revenue. It is used to monitor the profitability of lines of business. A COR below 100%

indicates profitable underwriting.

COR continues to be presented on a net of reinsurance basis and includes the impact of discounting (discounted COR).

COR presents claims in settlement acquired in business combinations as though measured under the premium allocation

approach (PAA).

The Group considers COR with claims measured on an undiscounted basis (undiscounted COR) to align more closely to the way

in which the business is managed, and undiscounted COR is disclosed alongside discounted COR.

The Group discounted and undiscounted COR are  shown below.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | Note | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |
| Total claims and benefits – GI and Health1 | 7 | (9,795) | (7,490) |
| Adjusted for the following: |  |  |  |
| Claims and benefits – Health |  | 550 | 510 |
| Claims recoverable from reinsurers |  | 1,386 | 593 |
| Claims in settlement acquired in business combinations |  | 480 | — |
| Losses on onerous contracts (including recoveries) and other |  | 18 | (40) |
| Total incurred claims (included in COR)1 |  | (7,361) | (6,427) |
| Insurance service expense – GI and Health | 3(b) | (14,261) | (11,026) |
| Adjusted for the following: |  |  |  |
| Insurance service expenses – Health |  | 716 | 656 |
| Insurance service expenses recoverable from reinsurers |  | 1,380 | 585 |
| Remove incurred claims1 |  | 7,361 | 6,427 |
| Claims in settlement acquired in business combinations |  | 705 | — |
| Include non attributable expenses and other |  | — | (32) |
| Total commission and expenses (included in COR)1,2 |  | (4,099) | (3,390) |
| Total underwriting costs - discounted |  | (11,460) | (9,817) |
| Remove discounting benefit |  | (506) | (428) |
| Underwriting costs - undiscounted |  | (11,966) | (10,245) |
| Insurance Revenue – GI and Health | 3(b) | 16,241 | 12,426 |
| Adjusted for the following: |  |  |  |
| Insurance Revenue – Health |  | (774) | (712) |
| Allocation of reinsurance premiums |  | (2,090) | (1,064) |
| Claims in settlement acquired in business combinations |  | (731) | — |
| Net insurance revenue (included in COR) |  | 12,646 | 10,650 |
| Discounted Combined operating ratio (COR) |  | 90.6 % | 92.2 % |
| Undiscounted Combined operating ratio (COR) |  | 94.6 % | 96.3 % |

1. 2024 comparative amounts for incurred claims, commissions and expenses have been re-presented for alignment of accounting presentation following the acquisition of Direct Line

2. Commission and expenses (included in COR) is comprised of £(2,247) million incurred commission (2024 : £(2,045) million) and £(1,852) million incurred expenses (2024 re-presented:

£(1,345) million)

#### CLAIMS, COMMISSION, EXPENSE ANDDISTRIBUTION RATIOS

Financial measures of the performance of our general insurance business which are calculated as incurred claims, earned

commission or earned expenses expressed as a percentage of net insurance revenue, which can be derived from the COR table

above. The ratios are meaningful to stakeholders because they enhance understanding of the profitability of the business sold.

The commission ratio and expense ratio are aggregated together to calculate the distribution ratio, which is the key efficiency

metric for the general insurance business.

#### OPERATING EARNINGS PER SHARE (OPERATING EPS)

Operating EPS is calculated based on the Group adjusted operating profit attributable to ordinary shareholders of Aviva plc net of

tax, deducting non-controlling interests, preference dividends (excluding special dividends) and direct capital instrument

coupons divided by the weighted average number of ordinary shares in issue, after deducting treasury shares. Operating EPS is

considered meaningful to stakeholders because it enhances the understanding of the Group’s operating performance over time

by adjusting for the effects of non-operating items. Details of basic EPS and operating EPS can be found in note  14.

#### CONTROLLABLECOSTS

Controllable costs is a useful measure of the controllable operational overheads associated with maintaining our businesses.

These predominantly consist of staff costs, central costs, property costs, IT related costs and other expenses. Controllable costs

also include indirect acquisition costs, such as underwriting overheads, and claims handling costs. These are considered to be

controllable by the operating segments.

Controllable costs excludes:

• Impairment of goodwill, associates and joint ventures; amortisation and impairment of other intangible assets acquired in

business combinations; and amortisation and impairment of acquired value of in-force business. These items relate to merger,

acquisition and disposal activity which we view as strategic in nature, hence they are excluded from controllable costs which is

principally used to manage the performance of our operating segments;

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 324 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Alternative performance measures | | | | | | |

• Costs in relation to product governance and mis-selling. These costs represent compensation and redress payments made to

policyholders and recoveries from professional indemnity insurers for the compensation paid. These items are excluded from

controllable costs because they have characteristics of claims payments;

• Premium based taxes, fees and levies that vary directly with premiums. These costs are by their nature a direct cost incurred

as a result of generating premium income, and therefore not a controllable operational overhead;

• Integration and restructuring costs recognised in 'other expenses' that relate to a well-defined programme that materially

changes the scope of our business or the manner in which it is conducted; and

• Other amounts that, in management’s view, are not representative of underlying day-to-day expenses involved in running the

business, and that would distort the year-on-year controllable costs trend. In 2025 these primarily include:

– Costs relating to legal, professional and bridge facility fee associated with the Direct Line acquisition;

– Charges relating to the cancellation of preferences shares in Aviva plc and GA plc; and

– Certain investment management costs included within other expenses but not deemed to be controllable costs which are

directly attributable to insurance and investment contracts.

A reconciliation of other expenses in the IFRS consolidated income statement to controllable costs is set out below:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | Note | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Other expenses1 | 7 | 3,616 | 2,804 |
| Add: other acquisition costs | 7 | 1,412 | 1,218 |
| Add: claims handling costs1 |  | 565 | 347 |
| Less: amortisation of intangibles acquired in business combinations |  | (111) | (61) |
| Less: amortisation of acquired value of in-force business on non-participating investment contracts | 7 | (55) | (52) |
| (Less)/add: net foreign exchange gains/(losses) | 7 | (71) | 109 |
| Less: product governance and mis-selling costs |  | (74) | (74) |
| Less: integration and restructuring costs |  | (373) | (217) |
| Less: premium based income taxes, fees and levies |  | (258) | (239) |
| Less: other costs |  | (212) | (213) |
| Controllable costs1 |  | 4,439 | 3,622 |

1. Comparatives have been re-presented for accounting presentation alignment resulting from the acquisition of Direct Line

#### IFRS RETURN ON EQUITY (ROE)

IFRS RoE shows how efficiently we are using our financial resources to generate a return for shareholders on an IFRS basis.

The IFRS RoE calculation is based on Group adjusted operating profit after tax attributable to ordinary shareholders expressed as

a percentage of opening ordinary shareholders’ equity (excluding preference share capital, tier 1 notes, non-controlling interests

and IAS 19 pensions surplus/deficit).

Aviva IFRS RoE for 2025 has been adjusted to reflect the impact of the Direct Line acquisition as if it had taken place on 1 January

2025. This includes annualisation of the earnings from Direct Line in operating profit and adjusting opening shareholders’ equity

for the Aviva plc shares issued in partial consideration for the acquisition at 1 July 2025 of £2,322 million.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 20241 |
|  | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Operating profit attributable to ordinary shareholders (normalised) | 1,723 | 1,288 |
| IFRS Shareholders’ equity less IAS 19 pension balance (normalised) | 9,852 | 8,179 |
|  |  |  |
| IFRS return on equity | 17.5% | 15.7% |

1. 2024 comparative amounts have been re-presented to align with the updated definition which is based on opening shareholders’ funds adjusted for the IAS 19 pension balance

(previously weighted average shareholders’ funds not adjusted for the IAS 19 pension balance)

IFRS shareholders' equity and adjustments for IFRS RoE denominator are set out in the table below. The closing shareholders’

equity at 31 December 2025 adjusted for the closing IAS 19 pension balance will be used for the basis of IFRS RoE for 2026.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 31 December | 1 January | 1 January |
|  | 2025 | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| IFRS Shareholders’ equity | 9,694 | 7,609 | 8,586 |
| Less: Pension scheme surplus | (187) | (79) | (407) |
| Plus: Direct Line acquisition share capital | N/A | 2,322 | N/A |
| IFRS Shareholders’ equity less IAS 19 pension balance | 9,507 | 9,852 | 8,179 |

#### IFRS SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY PER SHARE

IFRS Shareholders' equity per share is calculated as the equity attributable to ordinary shareholders of Aviva plc, divided by the

actual number of shares in issue at the balance sheet date. IFRS Shareholders' equity per share is meaningful as a measure of the

value generated by the Group in terms of the equity shareholders’ face value per share investment.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 325 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Alternative performance measures | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Note | 2025 | 2024 |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| IFRS Shareholders' equity 1 at 31 December (£m) |  | 9,694 | 7,609 |
| Number of shares in issue at 31 December (in millions) | 31 | 3,058 | 2,678 |
| IFRS Shareholders' equity per share |  | 317p | 284p |

1. Excluding preference shares of £nil (2024: £200 million)

#### ADJUSTED IFRS SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY PER SHARE

Adjusted IFRS Shareholders' equity per share is calculated as the equity attributable to ordinary shareholders of Aviva plc, plus

CSM (see  note  39(b)) net of tax, divided by the actual number of shares in issue at the balance sheet date. Adjusted IFRS

Shareholders' equity per share is meaningful as a measure of the value generated by the Group, including the value held in CSM,

in terms of the equity shareholders’ face value per share investment.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Note | 2025 | 2024 |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| IFRS Shareholders' equity 1 at 31 December (£m) |  | 9,694 | 7,609 |
| Add: CSM (£m) | 39(e) | 7,723 | 7,772 |
| Less: Tax on CSM (£m) |  | (1,912) | (1,910) |
| Adjusted IFRS Shareholders’ equity 1 |  | 15,505 | 13,471 |
| Number of shares in issue at 31 December (in millions) | 31 | 3,058 | 2,678 |
| Adjusted IFRS Shareholders' equity per share |  | 507p | 503p |

1. Excluding preference shares of £nil (2024: £200 million)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 326 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Alternative performance measures | | | | | | |

#### ASSETS UNDER MANAGEMENT (AUM) AND ASSETS UNDER ADMINISTRATION (AUA)

AUM represent all assets managed or administered by or on behalf of the Group's subsidiaries, including those assets managed

by Aviva Investors and by third parties. AUM include managed assets that are reported within the Group’s statement of financial

position and those assets belonging to external clients outside the Aviva Group which are therefore not included in the Group’s

statement of financial position.

Consistent with previous years, Aviva Investors AUA comprises AUM plus £39,220 million (2024:  £35,965 million) of assets

managed by third parties on platforms administered by Aviva Investors. Both AUM and AUA are monitored as they reflect the

potential earnings arising from investment returns and fee and commission income and measure the size and scale of the Group’s

fund management business.

A reconciliation of amounts appearing in the Group’s statement of financial position to AUM is shown below:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  |  | £m | £m |
| Financial investments |  | 303,406 | 263,979 |
| Investment property |  | 6,987 | 6,313 |
| Loans |  | 30,847 | 30,553 |
| Cash and cash equivalents |  | 18,289 | 23,481 |
| Other |  | 6,633 | 6,194 |
| Assets included in statement of financial position |  | 366,162 | 330,520 |
| Less: third-party funds and UK Platform included above |  | (24,767) | (23,502) |
| Assets managed on behalf of the Group's subsidiaries1 |  | 341,395 | 307,018 |
| Aviva Investors external AUM |  | 41,547 | 39,696 |
| UK Platform2 |  | 70,183 | 59,129 |
| Other |  | 1,315 | 1,008 |
| Assets managed on behalf of third parties3 |  | 113,045 | 99,833 |
| Total AUM4 |  | 454,440 | 406,851 |

1. Includes investments in sustainable assets, capturing green assets, social assets, transitioning assets and other sustainable assets. Definitions for this Climate-related measure can

be found within the Reporting Criteria section of the Aviva plc Climate-related Financial disclosure 2025.

2. UK Platform relates to the assets under management in the UK Wealth business

3. AUM managed on behalf of third parties cannot be directly reconciled to the financial statements

4. Includes AUM of £262,491 million  (2024: £238,196 million) managed by Aviva Investors

#### NET FLOWS

Net flows is used by management as a key measure of growth in AUM, from which income is generated through asset

management charges (AMCs). This measure is predominantly used in Aviva Investors and the Wealth business within Insurance,

Wealth and Retirement (IWR).

It is the net position of inflows and outflows. Inflows include net premiums received for insurance and participating investment

contracts, deposits made under non-participating investment contracts, and other funds received from customers included in

AUM. Outflows include net claims paid for insurance and participating investment contracts, redemptions and surrenders under

non-participating investment contracts, and other funds withdrawn by customers from AUM.

Aviva Investors net flows includes flows on internal assets which are managed on behalf of Group companies, and external flows

on assets belonging to clients outside the Group which are not included in the Group's statement of financial position.

Net flows excludes market and other movements. Net flows when positive in the period can be referred to as net inflows and

when negative as net outflows.

#### AVIVA INVESTORS REVENUE

Aviva Investors revenue includes AMCs received as fee and commission income, plus transaction fees and other related income,

and is stated net of fees and commissions paid. It is a useful measure of revenue earned from fund management activities. Aviva

Investors recognises fee income in the segmental income statement within both fee and commission income and inter-segment

revenue. Fees and commissions paid are classified in other operating expenses.

#### COST INCOME RATIO (CIR)

Cost income ratio is used to monitor profitable growth in Aviva Investors and is useful as it gives a simple view of how efficiently

the business is being run, allowing management to clearly see how costs are moving in relation to income.

Cost income ratio is calculated as Aviva Investors' controllable costs divided by Aviva Investors revenue.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  |  | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Aviva Investors revenue |  | 390 | 374 |
| Aviva Investors controllable costs |  | (343) | (334) |
| Cost income ratio |  | 88% | 89% |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 327 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Alternative performance measures | | | | | | |

#### COST ASSET RATIO

Cost asset ratio is used to monitor efficiency in the Insurance, Wealth & Retirement (IWR) and Aviva Investors businesses and is

calculated in basis points (bps) as controllable costs divided by average assets under management (AUM). It is a useful measure

as it allows management to see the trend of costs compared with business volumes.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  |  | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Insurance, Wealth & Retirement (IWR) controllable costs |  | 1,549 | 1,425 |
| Insurance, Wealth & Retirement (IWR) average AUM |  | 362,754 | 329,136 |
| Insurance, Wealth & Retirement (IWR) cost asset ratio |  | 42.7 bps | 43.3 bps |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  |  | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Aviva Investors controllable costs |  | 343 | 334 |
| Aviva Investors average AUM |  | 250,344 | 232,609 |
| Aviva Investors cost asset ratio |  | 13.7 bps | 14.4 bps |

There is significant overlap between the AUM balances of the Insurance, Wealth & Retirement and the Aviva Investors

businesses, while some of the Group’s AUM is attributable to other business units. The internal allocation of AUM and AUA

to Insurance, Wealth & Retirement and Aviva Investors provides the most relevant information to assess the efficiency of

these businesses.

#### WEALTH REVENUE MARGIN

Wealth revenue includes AMC's received as fee income stated net of investment management expenses, plus interest related

income. Wealth revenue margin is used to assess revenue trends in relation to asset levels and is calculated as Wealth revenue

divided by average Assets under Management (AUM).

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  |  | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Wealth revenue |  | 748 | 665 |
| Wealth average AUM |  | 216,137 | 184,106 |
| Wealth revenue margin |  | 34.6 bps | 36.1 bps |

#### WEALTH OPERATING PROFIT MARGIN

Wealth operating profit margin represents the operating profit divided by the average Assets under Management (AUM). This

margin is used to assess operating profitability and how it evolves in relation to asset levels.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  |  | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Wealth operating profit |  | 175 | 129 |
| Wealth average AUM |  | 216,137 | 184,106 |
| Wealth operating profit margin |  | 8.1 bps | 7.0 bps |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 328 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Alternative performance measures | | | | | | |

#### APMS DERIVED FROM SOLVENCY II MEASURES

The Group is a regulated entity under the Solvency II regulatory framework and therefore uses a number of APMs that are

derived from Solvency II measures in addition to those that are derived from IFRS based measures.

A number of key performance measures relating to Solvency II are utilised to measure and monitor the Group’s performance

and financial strength:

• Solvency II shareholder cover ratio

• Value of new business on an adjusted Solvency II basis (VNB)

• Solvency II Present Value of New Business Premium (PVNBP)

• Annual premium equivalent (APE)

• Health In-Force Premiums

• Solvency II operating own funds generation (Solvency II OFG)

• Solvency II operating capital generation (Solvency II OCG)

• Solvency II return on equity (Solvency II RoE)

• Solvency II net asset value per share (Solvency II NAV per share)

• Solvency II debt leverage ratio

The Solvency II regulatory framework requires insurers to hold own funds in excess of the Solvency Capital Requirement (SCR).

Own funds are available capital resources determined under Solvency II. This includes the excess of assets over liabilities in the

Solvency II balance sheet, calculated on best estimate, market consistent assumptions and includes transitional measures on

technical provisions (TMTP), subordinated liabilities that qualify as capital under Solvency II, and off-balance sheet own funds.

The SCR is calculated at Group level using a risk-based capital model which is calibrated to reflect the cost of mitigating the risk

of insolvency to a 99.5% confidence level over a one-year time horizon — equivalent to a 1 in 200 year event — against financial

and non-financial shocks. As a number of subsidiaries utilise the standard formula rather than a risk-based capital model to

assess capital requirements, the overall Group SCR is calculated using a partial internal model, and it is shown after the impact of

diversification benefit.

The ‘shareholder view’ of Solvency II is considered by management to be more representative of the shareholders’ risk-

exposure and the Group’s ability to cover the SCR with eligible own funds and aligns with management’s approach to dynamically

manage its capital position. In arriving at the shareholder view, the following adjustments may be made to the regulatory

Solvency II position:

• The contribution to the Group’s SCR and own funds of the most material fully ring-fenced with-profits funds and staff pension

schemes in surplus are excluded. These exclusions have no impact on Solvency II surplus as these funds are self-supporting

on a Solvency II capital basis with any surplus capital above SCR not recognised.

• Adjustments for future regulatory changes that are finalised but not yet implemented at the reporting date in order to show a

more representative view of the Group’s solvency position.

The reconciliation presented below shows the key differences between Group equity on an IFRS basis and Solvency II own funds

on a shareholder view. Additional items bridging from Solvency II shareholder own funds to Solvency II regulatory own funds are

presented subsequently.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 329 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Alternative performance measures | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | Note | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Total Group equity on an IFRS basis |  | 11,089 | 8,621 |
| Exclude preference shares and tier 1 notes |  | (992) | (696) |
| Exclude non-controlling interests | 38 | (403) | (316) |
| Add back CSM | 39(b) | 7,723 | 7,772 |
| Exclude tax on CSM |  | (1,912) | (1,910) |
| IFRS adjusted shareholders' equity |  | 15,505 | 13,471 |
| Goodwill | 16 | (4,425) | (2,584) |
| Acquired value of in-force business | 17 | (355) | (408) |
| Deferred acquisition costs (net of deferred income) | 29, 47 | (787) | (780) |
| Other intangibles | 17 | (1,725) | (723) |
| Elimination of goodwill and other intangible assets |  | (7,292) | (4,495) |
| Removal of IFRS risk adjustment | 39(b) | 1,326 | 1,118 |
| Inclusion of Solvency II risk margin |  | (1,409) | (1,298) |
| TMTP |  | 1,152 | 1,377 |
| Revaluation of subordinated liabilities |  | 264 | 312 |
| Asset, liability and other accounting valuation differences |  | 2,241 | 838 |
| Tax differences |  | (163) | (98) |
| Exclude staff pension schemes in surplus (net of tax) |  | (511) | (417) |
| Solvency II unrestricted shareholder tier 1 own funds |  | 11,113 | 10,808 |
| Restricted tier 1 |  | 992 | 946 |
| Tier 2 |  | 3,813 | 3,751 |
| Tier 3 |  | 103 | 134 |
| Solvency II shareholder own funds |  | 16,021 | 15,639 |
| Adjustments for: |  |  |  |
| Fully ring-fenced with-profit funds | 50 | 1,495 | 1,387 |
| Staff pension schemes in surplus | 50 | 279 | 297 |
| Solvency II regulatory own funds |  | 17,795 | 17,323 |

Estimated Solvency II regulatory own funds of £17,795 million (2024: £17,323 million) is £1,463 million (2024: £1,644 million)

greater than estimated Solvency II regulatory net assets of £16,332 million (2024: £15,679 million), primarily due to recognition

of eligible subordinated debt capital less adjustments for ring-fenced funds restrictions.

#### SOLVENCY II SHAREHOLDER COVER RATIO

The estimated Solvency II shareholder cover ratio, which is derived from own funds divided by the SCR using the ‘shareholder

view’, is one of the indicators of the Group’s balance sheet strength.

A reconciliation of the Solvency II regulatory position to the Solvency II shareholder position is provided below:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | 2025 |  |  |  | 2024 |
|  | Own funds | SCR | Surplus | Cover  ratio | Own funds | SCR | Surplus | Cover  ratio |
|  | £m | £m | £m | % | £m | £m | £m | % |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Solvency II regulatory position | 17,795 | (10,657) | 7,138 | 167% | 17,323 | (9,402) | 7,921 | 184% |
| Adjustments for: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Fully ring-fenced with-profit funds | (1,495) | 1,495 | — | 11% | (1,387) | 1,387 | — | 16% |
| Staff pension schemes in surplus | (279) | 279 | — | 2% | (297) | 297 | — | 3% |
| Solvency II shareholder position | 16,021 | (8,883) | 7,138 | 180% | 15,639 | (7,718) | 7,921 | 203% |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 330 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Alternative performance measures | | | | | | |

#### VALUE OF NEW BUSINESS ON AN ADJUSTED SOLVENCY II BASIS (VNB)

VNB measures the additional value to shareholders created through the writing of new life business in the period. It reflects

Solvency II assumptions and allowance for risk, and is defined as the increase in Solvency II own funds resulting from life

business written in the period, including the impact of interactions between in-force and new business, adjusted to:

• Remove the impact of the contract boundary restrictions under Solvency II;

• Include businesses which are not within the scope of Solvency II own funds (e.g. UK non-life Retail business and UK Equity

Release);

• Reflect a gross of tax and non-controlling interests basis, and other differences as set out in the footnote to the table; and

• Reflect the VNB methodology for annuities, which uses pricing target asset mix and target reinsurance (where actual

reinsurance is not in place rather than the actual asset mix and reinsurance). This is considered more useful as it avoids

distortions in the value of new business due to timing differences in asset origination or temporary reinsurance gaps.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Insurance (Protection and Health) | 237 | 250 |
| Wealth & Other | 266 | 245 |
| Retirement (Annuities and Equity Release) | 173 | 300 |
| Ireland | 48 | 44 |
| Insurance, Wealth & Retirement (IWR) | 724 | 839 |
| International investments (India and China) | 63 | 51 |
| Group value of new business on an adjusted Solvency II basis (VNB) | 787 | 890 |

VNB is calculated using economic assumptions as at the point of sale, taken as those appropriate to the start of each quarter.

For contracts that are repriced more frequently, weekly or monthly economic assumptions have been used. The economic

assumptions follow Solvency II rules for risk-free rates, volatility adjustment and matching adjustment.

The operating assumptions are consistent with the Solvency II balance sheet. When these assumptions are updated, the year-to-

date VNB will capture the impact of the assumption change on all business sold that year.

Aviva applies a Matching Adjustment (MA) to certain obligations in IWR, using methodology which is set out in the Solvency and

Financial Condition Report (SFCR). The MA used for 2025 UK new business (where applicable) was 135 bps (2024:  122 bps). The

MA is an addition to the rate used to discount Solvency II best-estimate liabilities, to reflect the return on the matching assets

used. In the calculation of VNB, an MA is applied based on the target allocation of assets backing new business. This allocation

will be different to the MA applied at the portfolio level.

A reconciliation between VNB and the Solvency II own funds impact of new business is provided below:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | Total | Total |
|  | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| VNB (gross of tax and non-controlling interests) | 787 | 890 |
| Solvency II contract boundary restrictions – new business | (137) | (77) |
| Solvency II contract boundary restrictions – increments / renewals on in-force business | 133 | 124 |
| Business which is not in the scope of Solvency II own funds | (225) | (210) |
| Actual vs target asset mix/expected reinsurance | (24) | 16 |
| Tax and other1 | (144) | (268) |
| Solvency II own funds impact of life new business | 390 | 475 |

1. Other includes the impact of 'look through profits’ in service companies (where not included in Solvency II) of £(12) million (2024: £(24) million).  For new business written in 2025,

the surplus from members options including transfers, early/late retirement and take up of tax-free lump sum payments at retirement are included in Solvency II Own Funds on

BPAs, whilst prior to 2025, these were excluded in Solvency II Own Funds and reported in Other (2024: £(87) million).

#### NEW BUSINESS MARGIN

New business margin (VNB margin) is calculated as value of new business on an adjusted Solvency II basis (VNB) divided by the

present value of new business premiums (PVNBP) and expressed as a percentage.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 331 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Alternative performance measures | | | | | | |

#### PRESENT VALUE OF NEW BUSINESS PREMIUMS (PVNBP)

PVNBP measures sales in the Group’s life insurance business. PVNBP is derived from the present value of new regular premiums

expected to be received over the term of the new contracts plus 100% of single premiums from new business written in the

financial period and is expressed at the point of sale. The discounted value of regular premiums is calculated using the same

methodology as for VNB. PVNBP also includes any changes to existing contracts which were not anticipated at the outset of the

contract that generate additional shareholder risk and associated premium income of the nature of a new policy.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |
| Insurance (Protection and Health) | 3,407 | 3,586 |
| Wealth & Other | 30,602 | 27,847 |
| Retirement (Annuities and Equity Release) | 6,560 | 9,408 |
| Ireland | 3,058 | 2,614 |
| Insurance, Wealth & Retirement (IWR) | 43,627 | 43,455 |
| International investments (India and China) | 1,548 | 1,507 |
| Group present value of new business premiums (PVNBP) | 45,175 | 44,962 |

The table below presents a reconciliation of IFRS expected premiums from new insurance contracts to PVNBP:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Note | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |
| Expected premiums (including investment components) from new insurance contracts | 39(d) | 8,172 | 11,576 |
| Contract boundary and other measurement differences between IFRS 17 and PVNBP |  | (155) | 83 |
| Expected premiums from new non-participating investment contracts, other retail business, equity  release loans and increments on existing policies |  | 34,309 | 30,266 |
| Expected premiums from insurance contracts not in scope of insurance and reinsurance contracts1 |  | 1,301 | 1,530 |
| Additions |  | 35,610 | 31,796 |
| Premiums from share of joint ventures, associates and other |  | 1,548 | 1,507 |
| Present value of new business premiums (PVNBP) |  | 45,175 | 44,962 |

1. Includes premiums from Health business measured under PAA and the cash flows arising from guaranteed annuity options which are within the contract boundary of existing

contracts under IFRS, whilst the non-GAAP measure of PVNBP recognises a contract boundary at the date of vesting and therefore includes the premium paid by with profit funds to

shareholder owned funds to establish the annuities at vesting

#### ANNUAL PREMIUM EQUIVALENT (APE)

APE is calculated as the sum of new regular premiums plus 10% of new single premiums written in the period (where relevant). APE

is used as a new business measure, in particular for Protection and Health, part of our Insurance, Wealth & Retirement business.

This provides useful information on sales and new business when considered alongside VNB.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Protection and Health | 2025 | 2024 |
| £m | £m |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Present value of new business premiums (PVNBP) | 3,407 | 3,586 |
| Remove capitalised value of future regular premiums | (2,918) | (3,073) |
| Annual premium equivalent (APE) | 489 | 513 |

#### HEALTH IN-FORCE PREMIUMS

Health In-Force Premiums is calculated as the sum of regular premiums which are in-force as at the reporting date. Health In-Force

Premiums is used as a primary trading metric for reporting the Health business. This provides useful information on sales and

renewals.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Health | 2025 | 2024 |
| £m | £m |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Annual premium equivalent (APE) | 144 | 138 |
| Add value of renewal premiums in the period | 920 | 810 |
| Health In-Force Premiums | 1,064 | 948 |

#### SOLVENCY IIOPERATING OWN FUNDS GENERATION(OFG

)

Solvency II operating own funds generation (OFG) measures the amount of Solvency II own funds generated from operating activitie s

and incorporates an expected return on investments supporting the life and non-life insurance businesses. OFG is used to assess

sustainable growth. The Group considers this measure meaningful to stakeholders as it enhances the understanding of the

Group’s operating performance over time by separately identifying non-operating items.

The expected investment returns assumed within OFG are consistent with the returns used for Group adjusted operating profit.

OFG includes the effect of variances in experience for non-economic items, such as mortality, persistency and expenses, the

effect of changes in non-economic assumptions (for example, longevity) and model changes that are non-economic in nature.

Consistent with the Group adjusted operating profit APM, OFG and OCG exclude investment variances, economic assumption

changes, and integration and restructuring costs.

OFG is the own funds component of OCG (see next section).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 332 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Alternative performance measures | | | | | | |

Underlying OFG consists of OFG excluding items that meet the definition of Management Actions and Other. Management Actions

and Other primarily includes the impact of capital actions, non-economic assumption changes and other items which, in the

directors view, should be excluded in order to understand the Group’s performance during the period and only applies to the life

business units.

#### SOLVENCY II OPERATING CAPITAL GENERATION (OCG)

Solvency II operating capital generation (OCG) measures the amount of Solvency II capital the Group generates from operating

activities. Capital generated enhances Solvency II surplus which can be used to support sustainable cash remittances from our

businesses, which in turn, supports the Group’s dividend as well as funding further investment to provide sustainable growth.

OCG reflects OFG and operating movements in the SCR including the impact of capital actions, for example, strategic changes in

asset mix including changes in hedging exposure.

Underlying OCG consists of OCG excluding items that meet the definition of Management Actions and other. Management Actions

and Other primarily includes the impact of capital actions, non-economic assumption changes and other items which, in the

directors view, should be excluded in order to understand the Group’s performance during the period and only applies to the life

business units.

An analysis of the components of OCG is presented below:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| OFG from non-life | 1,234 | 824 |
| OFG from life new business | 390 | 475 |
| OFG from life existing business | 488 | 519 |
| Corporate centre costs and Other | (173) | (136) |
| Group external debt costs | (184) | (179) |
| OFG from life management actions and other1 | 562 | 152 |
| OFG | 2,317 | 1,655 |
| Operating SCR impact | 135 | (187) |
| OCG | 2,452 | 1,468 |

1. Management actions and other includes the impact of capital actions, non-economic assumption changes and other non-recurring items

OCG is a key component of the movement in Solvency II shareholder surplus. The table below provides an analysis of the change

in Solvency II shareholder position.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 2025 |  |  | 2024 |
| Shareholder view | Own funds | SCR | Surplus | Own funds | SCR | Surplus |
| £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Solvency II position at 1 January | 15,639 | (7,718) | 7,921 | 17,019 | (8,206) | 8,813 |
| Acquisitions / disposals | 64 | (1,369) | (1,305) | (392) | 1 | (391) |
| Preference share cancellation1 | (653) | — | (653) | — | — | — |
| Debt issue / (repayment) | 208 | — | 208 | (599) | — | (599) |
| Operating capital generation | 2,317 | 135 | 2,452 | 1,655 | (187) | 1,468 |
| Non-operating capital generation2,3 | (500) | 69 | (431) | (785) | 674 | (111) |
| Dividends4 | (1,054) | — | (1,054) | (959) | — | (959) |
| Share buyback | — | — | — | (300) | — | (300) |
| Solvency II position at 31 December | 16,021 | (8,883) | 7,138 | 15,639 | (7,718) | 7,921 |

1. Preference share cancellation includes £450 million preference shares redemption, £94 million special dividends paid on cancellation of Aviva plc preference shares and

£109 million special dividends paid on cancellation of GA plc preference shares

2. Non-operating capital generation includes integration and restructuring costs on a Solvency II basis (net of tax) of £247 million (2024: £106 million)

3. Non-operating capital generation includes £62 million (2024: £34 million) of RT1 note coupons

4. Dividends includes £9 million (2024: £17 million) of Aviva plc preference dividends and £12 million (2024: £21 million) of GA plc preference dividends

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 333 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Alternative performance measures | | | | | | |

#### SOLVENCY II RETURN ON EQUITY (SOLVENCY II ROE)

Solvency II RoE is used as an economic value measure by the Group to assess growth and performance.

Solvency  II RoE is calculated as:

• Operating own funds generation less preference dividends and Restricted Tier 1 note coupons, adjusted to replace the run-off

of TMTP with the economic cost of holding TMTP (calculated as Group Weighted Average Cost of Capital plus 1-yr swap rate,

multiplied by the opening TMTP on a shareholder basis), divided by:

• Opening unrestricted tier 1 shareholder Solvency II own funds.

Solvency II RoE is calculated on an annualised basis and is shown below:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Solvency II operating own funds generation (Solvency II OFG) | 2,317 | 1,655 |
| Adjustment to replace TMTP run-off with economic cost of TMTP | 60 | (31) |
| Less preference share dividends1 | (20) | (38) |
| Less RT1 notes coupons | (62) | (34) |
| Adjusted Solvency II OFG | 2,295 | 1,552 |
|  |  |  |
| Opening unrestricted tier 1 shareholder Solvency II own funds | 10,808 | 11,374 |
|  |  |  |
| Solvency II return on equity | 21.2% | 13.6% |

1. Preference share dividends exclude the £203 million special dividends paid to preference shareholders on cancellation of the preference shares during the year

Solvency II R oE (adjusted for excess capital) has increased by 8.5pp to 24.8% (2024:  16.3%). The excess capital (derived as

Solvency II shareholder own funds in excess of our target shareholder cover ratio of 180%) at 1 January 2025 was £1,747 million

(1 January  2024: £2,248 million).

#### SOLVENCY II NET ASSET VALUE PER SHARE (SOLVENCY II NAV PER SHARE)

Solvency II NAV per share is used to monitor the value generated by the Group in terms of the equity shareholders’ face value

per share investment. This is calculated as the closing unrestricted Tier 1 Solvency II shareholder own funds, divided by the

actual number of shares in issue as at the balance sheet date. Consistent with Solvency II RoE, it is an economic value measure

used by the Group to assess growth.

The Solvency II NAV per share is shown below:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Note | 2025 | 2024 |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Unrestricted tier 1 shareholder Solvency II own funds (£m) |  | 11,113 | 10,808 |
| Number of shares in issue at 31 December (in millions) | 31 | 3,058 | 2,678 |
| Solvency II NAV per share |  | 363p | 404p |

#### SOLVENCY II DEBT LEVERAGE RATIO

Solvency II debt leverage ratio is calculated as total debt expressed as a percentage of Solvency II regulatory own funds

plus senior debt and commercial paper. Solvency II regulatory debt includes subordinated debt and preference share capital.

The Solvency II debt leverage ratio provides a measure of the Group’s financial strength. The Solvency II debt leverage ratio

is as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Solvency II regulatory debt | 4,805 | 4,697 |
| Senior notes | 404 | 383 |
| Tier 1 notes in subsidiaries | 343 | — |
| Commercial paper | 52 | 50 |
| Total debt | 5,604 | 5,130 |
| Solvency II regulatory own funds, senior debt and commercial paper | 18,594 | 17,756 |
| Solvency II debt leverage ratio | 30.1% | 28.9% |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 334 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Alternative performance measures | | | | | | |

A reconciliation from IFRS subordinated debt to Solvency II regulatory debt is provided below:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | Note | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| IFRS borrowings | 45 | 5,588 | 5,612 |
| Senior notes |  | (404) | (383) |
| Commercial paper |  | (52) | (50) |
| Operational borrowings |  | (1,055) | (1,116) |
| Less: Borrowings not classified as Solvency II regulatory debt |  | (1,511) | (1,549) |
| IFRS subordinated debt |  | 4,077 | 4,063 |
| Revaluation of subordinated liabilities |  | (264) | (312) |
| Solvency II subordinated debt |  | 3,813 | 3,751 |
| Preference share capital and tier 1 notes |  | 992 | 946 |
| Solvency II regulatory debt |  | 4,805 | 4,697 |

#### OTHER APMS

Cash remittances

Cash paid by our operating businesses to the Group comprises dividends and interest on internal loans and is reported for the

period up to the end of the month preceding the results announcement. As a result of a change in the timing of the results

announcement, the 2025 reporting period covers a 13 month period, from the start of February 2025 to the end of February 2026.

The 2024 reporting period covers an 11 month period, from the start of March 2024 to the end of January 2025. Dividend

payments by operating businesses may be subject to insurance regulations that restrict the amount that can be paid. The

business monitors total cash remittances at a Group level and in each of its businesses. Some remittances to Group may be

excluded from this APM as, in the directors’ view, the movements do not represent a regular cash remittance and so are not

useful to understand the Group cash remittances year on year. Cash remittances are considered a useful measure as they

support the payments of external dividends. Cash remittances eliminate on consolidation and hence are not directly reconcilable

to the Group’s IFRS consolidated statement of cash flows.

Excess centre cash flow

This represents the cash remitted by business units to the Group centre less central operating expenses and debt financing

costs. Excess centre cash flow is a measure of the cash available to pay dividends, reduce debt or invest back into our business.

Excess centre cash flow does not include cash movements such as disposal proceeds or capital injections. Excess centre cash

flow when positive in the period can be referred to as excess centre cash inflows and when negative as excess centre cash outflows.

Centre liquidity

Centre liquidity comprises cash and liquid assets and represents amounts as at the end of the month preceding results

announcements. As a result of a change in the timing of the results announcement, the 2025 reporting period covers a 13 month

period, from the start of February 2025 to the end of February 2026. The 2024 reporting period covers an 11 month period, from

the start of March 2024 to the end of January 2025. It provides meaningful information because it shows the liquidity at the Group

centre available to meet debt interest and central costs and to pay dividends to shareholders.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 335 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Shareholder services | | | | | | |

FINANCIAL CALENDAR

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Ordinary dividend timetable: | Final |
| Ex-dividend date | 26 March 2026 |
| Record date | 27 March 2026 |
| Last day for Dividend Reinvestment  Plan (DRIP) and currency election | 22 April 2026 |
| Dividend payment date 1 | 14 May 2026 |
| Other key dates: |  |
| Annual General Meeting | 9am on 6 May 2026 |
| Q1 Trading Update2 | 14 May 2026 |
| Half Year Results2 | 14 August 2026 |

1. Please note that the ADR local payment date will be approximately four business days

after the proposed dividend date for ordinary shares

2. These dates are provisional and subject to change

Dividend payment options

Shareholders can receive their dividends in the

following ways:

• Directly into a nominated UK bank account

• Directly into a nominated Eurozone bank account

• Shareholders living outside of the UK and the Single Euro

Payments Area can elect to receive their dividends or

interest payments in over 200 jurisdictions around the

world via our Registrar, Computershare; or

• The DRIP enables eligible shareholders to reinvest their cash

dividend in additional Aviva ordinary shares

• Direct credit (CREST payments)

You can find further details regarding these payment options

at <www.aviva.com/dividends> and register your choice by

contacting Computershare using the contact details opposite,

online at <www.investorcentre.co.uk> or by returning a

dividend mandate form. You must register for one of these

payment options to receive any dividend payments from

Aviva.

Manage your shareholding online

<www.aviva.com/shareholders>:

General information for shareholders

[www.](www.computershare.com/AvivaInvestorCentre)investorcentre.co.uk:

• Change your address

• Change payment options

• Buy or sell Aviva shares

• Switch to  electronic communications

• View your shareholding

• View any outstanding payments

Annual General Meeting (AGM)

The 2026 AGM will be held at Aviva, Wellington Row, York,

YO90 1WR on Wednesday, 6 May 2026, at 9am with facilities to

attend and vote electronically.

Details of each resolution to be considered at the meeting and

voting instructions are provided in the Notice of AGM, which

will be made available on the Company’s website at

[www.aviva.com/agm](www.aviva.com/agm )in March 2026.

The voting results of the 2026 AGM will be accessible on

the Company’s website at <www.aviva.com/agm> shortly

after the meeting.

Shareholder contacts

For any queries regarding your shareholding, please contact

Computershare:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | By telephone: 0371 495 0105  We’re open Monday to Friday, 8.30am to 5.30pm UK  time, excluding public holidays. Please call +44 117 378  8361 if calling from outside of the UK |
|  |  |
|  | By email:  Avivashares@computershare.co.uk |
|  |  |
|  | In writing: Computershare Investor Services PLC,  The Pavilions, Bridgwater Road, Bristol, BS99 6ZZ |
| American Depositary Receipts (ADRs)  For any queries regarding Aviva ADRs, please contact  Citibank Shareholder Services (Citibank): | |
|  | By telephone: 1 877 248 4237 (1 877-CITI-ADR)  We are open Monday to Friday, 8.30am to 6pm US  Eastern Standard Time, excluding public holidays.  Please call +1 781 575 4555 if calling from outside of  the US |
|  |  |
|  | By email:  Citibank@shareholders-online.com |
|  |  |
|  | In writing: Citibank Shareholder Services, PO Box  43077, Providence, Rhode Island, 02940-3077 USA |
| Chief Corporate Governance Officer  Shareholders may contact the Chief Corporate Governance  Officer: | |
|  |  |
|  | By email:  Aviva.shareholders@aviva.com |
|  |  |
|  | In writing: Susan Adams, Chief Corporate Governance  Officer, 80 Fenchurch Street, London, EC3M 4AE |
|  |  |
|  | By telephone:  +44 (0)20 7283 2000 |
|  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviva plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2025 |  | Strategic  Report | [Governance](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223)  [Report](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_223) | [IFRS Financial](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352)  [Statements](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_352) | [Other](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670)  [Information](#ieda72aa1f8af49c695d4fa79accead82_670) | 336 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cautionary statement | | | | | | |

This report should be read in conjunction with the documents

distributed by Aviva plc (the ‘Company’ or ‘Aviva’) through The

Regulatory News Service (RNS). This report contains, and we may

make other verbal or written ‘forward-looking statements’ with

respect to certain of Aviva’s plans and current goals and

expectations relating to future financial condition, performance,

results, strategic initiatives and objectives and other future events

and circumstances (including, climate and other sustainability-

related plans and goals). Statements including those containing

the words ‘believes’, ‘intends’, ‘expects’, ‘projects’, ‘plans’, ‘will’,

‘seeks’, ‘aims’, ‘may’, 'might', ‘could’, 'should', ‘outlook’, ‘likely’,

‘target’, ‘goal’, ‘guidance’, ‘trends’, ‘future’, ‘estimates’, ‘potential’,

'possible', ‘objective’, ‘predicts’, ‘ambition’ and ‘anticipates’, and

words of similar meaning, are forward-looking. By their nature, all

forward-looking statements are subject to known and unknown

risks and uncertainty. Accordingly, there are or will be important

factors that could cause actual results - and Aviva's related plans,

expectations and targets - to differ materially from those indicated

in these statements. Factors that could cause actual results to

differ materially from those indicated in forward-looking

statements in the report include: the impact of ongoing uncertain

conditions in the global financial markets and the national and

international political and economic situation generally (including

those arising from the current and emerging geopolitical

landscape and rising protectionist measures); market

developments and government actions; the effect of credit spread

volatility on the net unrealised value of the investment portfolio;

the effect of losses due to defaults by counterparties, including

potential sovereign debt defaults or restructurings, on the value of

our investments; the impact of changes in short or long-term

interest rates and inflation reduce the value or yield of our

investment portfolio and impact our asset and liability matching;

the impact of changes in equity or property prices on our

investment portfolio; fluctuations in currency exchange rates; the

effect of market fluctuations on the value of options and

guarantees embedded in some of our life insurance products and

the value of the assets backing their reserves; the amount of

allowances and impairments taken on our investments; the effect

of adverse capital and credit market conditions on our ability to

meet liquidity needs and our access to capital; changes in, or

restrictions on, our ability to commence capital management

initiatives; changes in or inaccuracy of assumptions in pricing and

reserving for insurance business (particularly with regard to

mortality and morbidity trends, lapse rates and policy renewal

rates), longevity and endowments; a cyclical downturn of the

insurance industry; the impact of natural and man-made

catastrophic events (including pandemics) on our business

activities and results of operations; the transitional, litigation and

physical risks associated with climate change; failure to

understand and respond effectively to the risks associated with

sustainability; our reliance on information and technology and

third-party service providers for our operations and systems; the

risks associated with adoption of and reliance on new and rapidly

advancing technologies such as artificial intelligence and quantum

computing; the impact of the Group’s risk mitigation strategies

proving less effective than anticipated, including the inability of

reinsurers to meet obligations or unavailability of reinsurance

coverage; poor investment performance of the Group’s asset

management business; the withdrawal by customers at short

notice of assets under the Group’s management; failure to

manage risks in operating securities lending of Group and third-

party client assets; increased competition in the UK and in other

countries where we have significant operations; regulatory

approval of changes to the Group’s internal model for calculation

of regulatory capital under the UK's version of Solvency II rules;

the impact of recognising an impairment of our goodwill or

intangibles with indefinite lives; changes in valuation

methodologies, estimates and assumptions used in the valuation

of investment securities; the effect of legal proceedings and

regulatory investigations; the impact of operational risks, including

inadequate or failed internal and external processes, systems and

human error or from external events and malicious acts (including

cyber-attacks, phishing/vishing attacks, and theft, loss or misuse

of customer data); risks associated with arrangements with third

parties, including joint ventures; our reliance on third-party

distribution channels to deliver our products; funding risks

associated with our participation in defined benefit staff pension

schemes; the failure to attract or retain the necessary key

personnel, including quality financial advisers and underwriters;

the failure to act in good faith, resulting in customers not achieving

good outcomes and avoiding foreseeable harm; the effect of

systems errors or regulatory changes on the calculation of unit

prices or deduction of charges for our unit-linked products that

may require retrospective compensation to our customers; the

effect of a decline in any of our ratings by rating agencies on our

standing among customers, broker-dealers, agents, wholesalers

and other distributors of our products and services; changes to

our brand and reputation and the potential loss of or damage to

customer relationships, whether related to changes in customer

habits or not; changes in laws and legal or public policy, in

particular; changes in tax law and interpretation of existing tax

laws in jurisdictions where we conduct business; changes to

International Financial Reporting Standards relevant to insurance

companies and their interpretation; the inability to protect our

intellectual property; the effect of undisclosed liabilities and other

risks associated with our business disposals; uncertainties relating

to announced and future acquisitions, combinations or disposals

within relevant industries including diversion of management

attention and other resources and the Group's ability to integrate

and deliver expected benefits within the assumed timeframe; the

impact of exposure to Lloyd's related risks following the

acquisition of Probitas, including dependence on Lloyd’s credit

rating, solvency position and the maintenance of Lloyd’s own

licence and approvals to underwrite business and commitment to

certain financial and operational obligations, including to make

contributions to funds at Lloyd’s; the policies, decisions and

actions of government or regulatory authorities in the UK, the EU,

the US, Canada or elsewhere, including changes to and the

implementation of key legislation and regulation (for example, FCA

Consumer Duty and Solvency UK). Please see Aviva's most recent

Annual Report and Accounts for further details of risks,

uncertainties and other factors relevant to the business and its

securities. Forward-looking statements should therefore be

construed in light of such aforementioned factors.

Aviva undertakes no obligation to update the forward-looking

statements in this report or any other forward-looking statements

we may make. Forward-looking statements in this report are

current only as of the date on which such statements are made

and readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on such

forward-looking statements. Such statements should be regarded

as indicative and illustrative only, and Aviva does not provide any

representation, assurance or guarantee that the occurrence of the

events expressed or implied in any forward-looking statements in

this presentation will actually occur. The climate metrics,

projections, forecasts and other forward-looking statements used

in this report should be treated with special caution, as they are

more uncertain than historical financial information and given the

wider uncertainty around the evolution and impact of climate

change. Climate metrics include estimates of historical emissions

and historical climate change; forward-looking climate metrics

(such as ambitions, targets, climate scenarios and climate

projections and forecasts); and metrics used to assess climate-

related risks and opportunities in funds/investment strategies.

Our understanding of climate change effects, data metrics and

methodologies and its impact continue to evolve. Accordingly,

both historical and forward-looking climate metrics are inherently

uncertain and, therefore, could be less decision-useful than

metrics based on historical financial statements. The information

in this report does not constitute an offer to sell or an invitation to

buy shares in Aviva plc or an invitation or inducement to engage in

any other investment activities.

Aviva plc is a company registered in England and Wales No.

2468686.

Registered office

80 Fenchurch Street

London

EC3M 4AE

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Produced by Brunswick Group  www.brunswickgroup.com  This report is printed on paper that uses FSC certified pulp, using vegetable  oil-based inks by Paragon, an EcoVadis Platinum rated printer certified to ISO  14001 environmental management system. The carbon emissions associated  with the lifecycle production of this pack have been estimated and offset. |  | FSC_C007810_New_MIX_Paper_Landscape_BlackOnWhite_r_xTSXyR.svg |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Aviva plc  80 Fenchurch Street,  London, EC3M 4AE  +44 (0)20 7283 2000  <www.aviva.com> |
|  |
| Registered in England and Wales  Number 2468686 |
|  |
| Search for Aviva plc: |
|  |
| Social_Media_Icons_Black.svg |