![]()

#### What science can do

#### AstraZenecaAnnual Report and Form 20-F Information 2023

![]()

## What science can do

We are a global, science-led, patient-focused

pharmaceutical business, committed to

excellence in the research, development and

commercialisation of prescription medicines.

We aim to transform the lives of patients with

improved outcomes and a better quality of life.

We are using data, digital technologies and artiﬁcial intelligence to transform

our business, accelerate our science and maximise our impact for people,

society and the planet.

See what we are doing in this area on page 6.

Our Supplements

Detailed information on our

Development Pipeline, Patent

Expiries of Key Marketed

Products, Risk and Task Force

on Climate-related Financial

Disclosures (TCFD) Statement.

See our website,

www.astrazeneca.com/annualreport2023.

Key

For more information

within this Annual Report.

For more information,

see www.astrazeneca.com.

BV

Denotes sustainability

information independently

assured by Bureau Veritas.

CVRM diseases are complex

and interconnected. It’s by

understanding their

interconnections and

targeting the mechanisms

that drive them that we’ll be

able to detect, diagnose and

treat people earlier and more

eﬀectively, stop disease

progression and, ultimately,

improve and save the lives of

the millions of patients

living with these diseases.

Front cover image:

Cardiovascular, Renal

and Metabolic (CVRM)

diseases.

Use of terms:

In this Annual Report,

unless the context

otherwise requires,

‘AstraZeneca’, ‘the Group’,

‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ refer

to AstraZeneca PLC and

its consolidated entities.

#### Welcome

![]()

zDenotes a scale break. Throughout this

Annual Report, all bar chart scales start from

zero. We use a scale break where charts of a

diﬀerent magnitude, but the same unit

of measurement, are presented alongside each

other.

For more information in relation to the

inclusion of Reported performance, Core

ﬁnancial measures and constant

exchange rate (CER) growth rates as used

in this Annual Report, see the Financial

Review from page 52 and for more

information on the reconciliation between

Reported and Core performance, see the

Reconciliation of Reported to Core results

in the Financial Review on page 56.

Corporate Governance

Chair’s Introduction

76

Corporate Governance Overview

77

Board of Directors

78

Senior Executive Team (SET)

80

Corporate Governance Report

81

Nomination and Governance

Committee Report

90

Science Committee Report

92

Sustainability Committee Report

93

Audit Committee Report

94

Directors’ Remuneration Report

102

Remuneration Policy

127

Financial Statements

Preparation of the Financial

Statements and Directors’

Responsibilities

140

Directors’ Annual Report on Internal

Controls over Financial Reporting

140

Auditors’ Report

141

Consolidated Statements

148

Group Accounting Policies

152

Notes to the Group Financial

Statements

160

Group Subsidiaries and Holdings

211

Company Statements

216

Company Accounting Policies

218

Notes to the Company Financial

Statements

220

Group Financial Record

223

Additional Information

Shareholder information

225

Directors’ Report

227

Sustainability supplementary

information

230

Trade Marks

231

Glossary

232

Cautionary statement regarding

forward-looking statements

236

Strategic Report

Chair’s Statement

2

Chief Executive Oﬃcer’s Review

3

AstraZeneca at a Glance

5

What science can do: artiﬁcial

intelligence

6

Healthcare in a Changing World

7

Our Purpose, Values and

Business Model

10

Our Strategy and

Key Performance Indicators

12

Therapy Area Review

16

>

Oncology

16

>

BioPharmaceuticals

20

–

Cardiovascular,

Renal & Metabolism

22

–

Respiratory & Immunology

24

–

Vaccines & Immune Therapies

26

>

Rare Disease

28

Business Review

32

EU Taxonomy Disclosure

50

Task Force on Climate-related Financial

Disclosures Summary Statement

51

Risk Overview

54

Financial Review

58

#### Contents

#### Financial highlights

Total Revenue

1

Up 3% at actual rate of exchange to

$45,811 million (up 6% at CER), comprising

Product Sales of $43,789 million (up 2%; 4%

at CER), Alliance Revenue of $1,428 million

(up 89%; 89% at CER) and Collaboration

Revenue of $594 million (down 1%; 1% at CER)

Net cash ﬂow from operating activities

Up 5% at actual rate of exchange to

$10,345 million

2023

2022

2021

$44,351m

$37,417m

$45,811m

$45.8bn

$10,345m

$9,808m

$5,963m

2023

2022

2021

$10.3bn

Reported operating proﬁt

Up 118% at actual rate of exchange

to $8,193 million (up 134% at CER)

Core operating proﬁt

Up 9% at actual rate of exchange

to $14,534 million (up 14% at CER)

2023

2022

2021

$8,193m

$3,757m

$1,056m

$8.2bn

$14,534m

$13,350m

$9,928m

2023

2022

2021

$14.5bn

Reported EPS

Up 81% at actual rate of exchange

to $3.84 (up 96% at CER)

Core EPS

Up 9% at actual rate of exchange

to $7.26 (up 15% at CER)

2023

2022

2021

$3.84

$2.12

$0.08

$3.84

2023

2022

2021

$7.26

$6.66

$5.29

$7.26

1

As detailed from page 152, Total Revenue consists of Product Sales, Alliance Revenue and Collaboration Revenue.

Denotes a scale break. Throughout

this Annual Report, all bar chart

scales start from zero. We use a

scale break where charts of a

diﬀerent magnitude, but the same

unit of measurement, are presented

alongside each other.

For more information:

In relation to the inclusion of

Reported performance, Core

ﬁnancial measures and constant

exchange rate (CER) growth rates

as used in this Annual Report, see

the Financial Review from page 58.

For the reconciliation between

Reported and Core performance,

see the Reconciliation of Reported

results to Core results in the

Financial Review on page 62.

1

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Contents

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

![]()

$2.90

Full-year dividend of

$2.90 per share (2022: $2.90)

#### “Our diﬀerentiated and growing portfolio of approved medicines, global reach and rich R&D

#### pipeline give us conﬁdence that we will continue to grow faster than the industry over the near and medium term”

Performance and outlook

As AstraZeneca celebrates its 25th

anniversary, I was pleased we were able

to report another year of strong ﬁnancial

development and scientiﬁc progress, with

double-digit earnings growth, and investment

in exciting areas of science that lay the

foundations for long-term success.

Reﬂecting this ﬁnancial performance, the

Board intends to declare a second interim

dividend of $1.97 per share, making a total

dividend declared for the full year of $2.90.

Looking ahead, we expect another year of

strong growth in 2024, driven by continued

adoption of our medicines across geographies.

Our differentiated and growing portfolio of

approved medicines, global reach and rich

R&D pipeline give us conﬁdence that we will

continue to grow faster than the industry over

the near and medium term.

A purpose-driven organisation

In my time as a Director, I have experienced

at ﬁrst hand the commitment of AstraZeneca

people to delivering our Purpose. And in my

recent experience as Chair, whether at our

Speke site in the UK or Gaithersburg in the

US, our Gothenburg site in Sweden or our

Tokyo ofﬁce in Japan, I have been extremely

impressed by the enthusiasm for everything

they do. I would like to extend my personal

thanks to everyone in AstraZeneca for all

they have achieved in 2023, as well as to

Pascal, the Senior Executive Team and my

fellow Directors.

Engaging stakeholders and shareholders

The role AstraZeneca has to play in

addressing public health challenges and

promoting innovation and sustainable access

to treatments resonates strongly with

governments and other stakeholders I have

met during the year.

Through the Partnership for Health System

Sustainability and Resilience (PHSSR),

I engaged policymakers, academics and

health leaders across countries to advance

policies strengthening the capacity of health

systems to absorb the impact of future crises,

while effectively responding to today’s

growing burden of diseases. AstraZeneca is

incredibly proud to be a founding member of

the PHSSR, a public-private partnership that

is accelerating the transformation of health

systems around the world. I also valued the

opportunity to deepen AstraZeneca’s

collaborations with patient advocacy groups,

governments and the private sector to

improve equitable health outcomes for all.

Most recently I was proud to lead the

AstraZeneca delegation at the World

Economic Forum where we explored how

to deepen our collaboration with key

stakeholders to ensure healthcare is viewed

as a strategic asset everywhere in the world.

Finally, I have enjoyed meeting shareholders

and understanding what you would like to see

from AstraZeneca. I look forward to meeting

more of you this year and to driving continued

impact for patients.

Michel Demaré

Chair

I was honoured to be appointed to succeed

Leif Johansson as the Chair of AstraZeneca

when he stood down at our Annual General

Meeting in April. Leif brought together a

strong Board, with an impressive and diverse

mix of skills and experience, to oversee our

ambitious pursuit of innovation and success.

Leif and I share the view that a board has

three core roles: maintaining good governance,

oversight of strategy and development of

people. As your new Chair, I look forward to

focusing on these priorities and, building on

my own experience in other organisations,

working with the Board to unlock the full

potential of what AstraZeneca has to offer.

A clear strategy and ambitious goals

AstraZeneca’s achievements and returns to

shareholders are built on the successful

delivery of our Growth Through Innovation

strategy and our strategic priorities. We have

ambitious plans for the future and are

relentless in our focus to push the boundaries

of science to deliver life-changing medicines.

By living our Values and realising our strategic

goals, we aim to transform patient outcomes,

deliver industry-leading revenue growth, and

ensure we remain a great place to work.

Between 2023 and 2030, we aim to launch at

least 15 new medicines and become carbon

negative, thereby making an even bigger

difference for people, society and the planet.

#### AstraZeneca is focused on delivering its Purpose and has ambitious plans for the future.

2

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Strategic Report

#### Chair’s

#### Statement

![]()

$45.8bn

Total Revenue (2022: $44.4bn)

56

Regulatory events – submissions

or approvals in major markets

“Our vision for health is not a short-term one. While maintaining our focus on discovering new small and

#### large molecules, we are also increasing investment behind new modalities…”

Innovating in science

AstraZeneca has one of the leading

development pipelines in the sector and its

strength in 2023 was evidenced by ﬁrst

approvals for three new medicines – the ﬁrst

year in our eight-year goal of launching at

least 15 new molecular entities (NMEs)

between 2023 and 2030.

Airsupra

was approved for the ﬁrst time in

January 2023 for use as an as-needed

treatment to reduce risk of asthma

exacerbations. In November,

Truqap

in

combination with

Faslodex

was approved for

certain patients with advanced HR-positive

breast cancer. And, right at the end of 2023,

AstraZeneca and Ionis’

Wainua

was approved

for the treatment of the polyneuropathy of

hereditary transthyretin-mediated amyloidosis

in adults. It is the only approved treatment that

can be self-administered with an auto-injector.

The good news continued in January 2024

with ﬁrst approval of

Voydeya

, a ﬁrst-in-class

oral, Factor D inhibitor developed as an

add-on to proven standard of care

Ultomiris

or

Soliris

to address the needs of a small

subset of patients with paroxysmal nocturnal

haemoglobinuria.

The broad strength of our pipeline was

exempliﬁed by the fact that we achieved

56 regulatory events during the year, either

submissions or approvals for our medicines

in major markets. Additionally, we recorded

30 pipeline progression events, either NME

Phase II starts or Phase III investment

decisions. Of course, pushing boundaries

sometimes means setbacks and, while we

had some clinical trials during the year that

did not meet their primary objectives, we are

committed to improving health outcomes and

learn from all our trials. Overall, 2023 was

predominantly a year of scientiﬁc success and

our pipeline progress indicates our ability to

deliver longer-term sustainable growth.

2023 was a year of strong growth and

execution of our long-term growth strategy as

Total Revenue increased by 3% (6% at CER)

to $45.8 billion. Excluding COVID-19

medicines, Total Revenue increased by 13%

(15% at CER) to $45.5 billion.

Continued growth in our therapy areas

Our ability to grow the business builds on

our broad-based, diverse sources of revenue

across our therapy areas and regions.

In our therapy areas, Total Revenue in 2023

for Oncology increased by 19% (21% at CER);

Cardiovascular, Renal & Metabolism by 15%

(18% at CER); and Respiratory & Immunology

by 7% (10% at CER). Vaccines & Immune

Therapies Total Revenue fell by 72% (71%

at CER) as demand for COVID-19 medicines

fell away, while Rare Disease rose by 10%

(12% at CER).

In our regions, Total Revenue in the US was

up 6% in 2023, in Europe it grew by 10%

(8% at CER) and by 2% (9% at CER) in

Emerging Markets. Total Revenue fell by 14%

(8% at CER) in Established Rest of World.

Excluding COVID-19 medicines, Total

Revenue grew in all regions.

Our ﬁnancial performance was matched by

our operational performance, with 282

successful on-time launches during the year,

overall supply performance of more than 99%

and zero critical observations reported from

49 external inspections. This represents an

outstanding performance that ensures a

continuous supply of high-quality medicines

to patients.

2023 was a year in which we continued to grow the business and deliver for patients. At the same time, we are

#### investing for the future beneﬁt of people, society and the planet.

3

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

Chief Executive Oﬃcer’s Review

#### Chief Executive

#### Oﬃcer’s Review

![]()

Importantly, the science in each of our

therapy areas is making a real difference to

the lives of people around the world. For

example, in Oncology,

Enhertu

, the antibody

drug conjugate we are developing with

Daiichi Sankyo, is approved around the world

for the treatment of HER2-mutated breast,

lung and gastric cancers. In addition, in 2023,

it received not one, but two more US

Breakthrough Therapy Designations for

multiple types of HER2-expressing tumours

and HER2-positive colorectal cancer.

Additionally, in January 2024, it was granted

Priority Review in the US for patients with a

range of metastatic HER2-positive solid

tumours.

These designations demonstrate the impact

regulatory authorities believe

Enhertu

can

have. Dato-DXd is also being developed

with Daiichi Sankyo, and pivotal trial data

announced during the year underlined our

conﬁdence in its potential to replace

conventional chemotherapy for many patients

with advanced lung and breast cancers.

In BioPharmaceuticals, data from the

Forxiga

DELIVER trial was critical in informing a Class

1a recommendation in updated European

Society of Cardiology Heart Failure guidelines.

We have further strengthened our pipeline with

CinCor’s candidate drug, baxdrostat for blood

pressure lowering, with Quell to develop,

manufacture and commercialise engineered

T-regulatory cell therapies for autoimmune-

driven diseases, and with Eccogene’s novel

agent, AZD5004 for the treatment of obesity

and broader cardiometabolic conditions.

Our medicines are now helping patients with

rare diseases in 70 markets – 18 more than

2021. Treatments include

Ultomiris

for multiple

indications, including neuromyelitis optica

spectrum disorder (NMOSD), a progressive

autoimmune disease that impacts the central

nervous system. With no relapses observed in

the pivotal CHAMPION-NMOSD trial,

Ultomiris

marks a signiﬁcant advance for

these patients. Regulatory reviews are

ongoing, including in the US, and it is already

approved in the EU and Japan.

People, society and the planet

All AstraZeneca’s achievements are down

to the skills and capabilities of its people,

and I am delighted to see that we have a

highly engaged workforce, with 86% believing

that we are a great place to work. I am also

pleased with the progress we are making

in creating an inclusive multinational and

multicultural environment where everyone

belongs, and using this diversity as a

competitive advantage. I am particularly

proud that 50% of our senior roles are

ﬁlled by women.

Looking beyond AstraZeneca, 2023 was the

year in which the world recognised that the

climate crisis is a health crisis. This was no

more apparent than at COP28 in Dubai where,

for the ﬁrst time, health was on the agenda

and AstraZeneca was able to play a leading

role in a dedicated Health Day that discussed

the transition to low-carbon, climate-resilient

health systems.

AstraZeneca is working to decarbonise

healthcare and is doing so in collaboration

with peers, stakeholders and suppliers. Since

2015, there has been a 68% reduction in our

Scope 1 and 2 greenhouse gas (GHG)

emissions and, during 2023, we concluded

agreements in the UK and in the US to use

renewable natural gas, or biomethane, to

supply clean heat to our sites. In addition,

through our power purchase agreement in

Sweden, we are expanding the country’s wind

energy capacity. Also in 2023, we

strengthened our investment in nature-based

solutions by expanding our AZ Forest

programme to include planting and

maintaining 200 million trees across six

continents by 2030. Overall, through our

Ambition Zero Carbon strategy we are on

track to halve our entire value chain Scope 1,

2 and 3 footprint by 2030 and, through AZ

Forest, we aim to become carbon negative

for all residual GHG emissions from 2030

onwards, removing more from the

atmosphere than we emit.

Of course, our greatest contribution to human

health is through our medicines and securing

a future where people have access to

affordable, sustainable healthcare. Through

our access to healthcare programmes, we

have reached more than 66 million people,

while our Partnership for Health System

Sustainability and Resilience is fostering joint

learning and acting as a catalyst to strengthen

health systems in more than 30 countries. We

are not resting there and are advancing a

health equity strategy that will build on our

existing access programmes to enable more

equitable global health outcomes.

Investing in future health

Our vision for health is not a short-term one.

While maintaining our focus on discovering

new small and large molecules, we are also

increasing investment behind new modalities

that we believe have the potential to

revolutionise outcomes for patients. We are

exploring modalities such as cell, gene and

RNA therapies, epigenetics and

oligonucleotides to unlock entirely new

treatment approaches and are excited by

their curative potential.

Our own efforts in these new modalities are

supplemented by external expertise. In 2023,

we announced the proposed acquisition of

biotechnology company, Gracell, to further

our cell therapy ambitions across oncology

and autoimmune diseases, and an agreement

with Cellectis, a clinical-stage biotechnology

company, to accelerate cell therapy as well as

genomic medicine. We also acquired a

portfolio of preclinical rare disease gene

therapies and our proposed acquisition of

Icosavax, focused on developing

differentiated, high-potential vaccines using

an innovative, protein virus-like particle

platform, will build on our expertise in

respiratory syncytial virus.

We operate across the whole life-cycle of a

medicine and, in November, we launched

Evinova, a health-tech business designing and

leveraging digital tools to accelerate

innovation across the life sciences sector, the

delivery of clinical trials as well as better

health outcomes.

As shown throughout this Report, our efforts

to push the boundaries of science are helped

by artiﬁcial intelligence and new digital

technologies that allow us to discover and

deliver new treatments faster than ever before

and drive a step-change in the diagnosis,

monitoring and treatment of patients.

Colleagues

In closing, I want to thank all the AstraZeneca

team for the part they have played in an

exceptional year and for what we have

been able to achieve for people, society

and the planet.

Thanks also go to my colleagues on the

Senior Executive Team where, during the year,

we welcomed Sharon Barr, who joined as

Executive Vice President, BioPharmaceuticals

R&D to replace Mene Pangalos, who retires in

2024. Sharon brings outstanding experience

from Alexion and a track record of driving

productivity, innovation and delivery of

medicines. I want to thank Mene for his

remarkable contribution to AstraZeneca and

all he has done to transform how we approach

R&D. In particular, I would like to pay tribute to

the role he played in AstraZeneca’s response

to the COVID-19 pandemic. The quality of the

medicines he has brought to patients, and the

pipeline and capabilities he has built, will be

his legacy for many years to come.

In the year when we said farewell to Leif

Johansson as Chair, I would like to close by

extending my thanks to his successor, Michel

Demaré, who continues to ensure we pursue

our Purpose of pushing the boundaries of

science to deliver life-changing medicines.

Pascal Soriot

Chief Executive Oﬃcer

4

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Strategic Report

![]()

Our strategic priorities

Our priorities reﬂect how we are

working to deliver our Growth

Through Innovation strategy and

achieve our Purpose of pushing

the boundaries of science to

deliver life-changing medicines.

Science and innovation-led

We use our distinctive scientiﬁc

capabilities to deliver a pipeline

of life-changing medicines.

178

projects in

our development

pipeline

1

17

new molecular

entities (NMEs)

in our late-stage

pipeline

Leading in our Therapy Areas

We are focused on areas where

we can make the most meaningful

diﬀerence to patients.

Therapy Areas

#### Oncology

#### BioPharmaceuticals

#### Rare Disease

Total Revenue

2

$45.8bn

$45.8bn

$44.4bn

$37.4bn

2023

2022

2021

Diversiﬁed portfolio

and global reach

With a focus on patients, we have

a global reach and a diversiﬁed

portfolio of medicines across

primary care, specialty care and

rare diseases.

Total Revenue

by Therapy Area

Oncology

40%

BioPharmaceuticals

40%

Rare Disease

17%

Other Medicines

3%

Total Revenue

by reporting region

US

42%

Emerging Markets

26%

Europe

21%

Established Rest

of World

11%

Positively impacting people,

society and the planet

BV

We are committed to operating

in a way that recognises the

interconnection between business

growth, the needs of society

and the limitations of our planet.

66.4m

people reached

by our access to

healthcare

programmes

67.6%

reduction in Scope 1

and 2 GHG emissions

since 2015

Rating of AA in the

MSCI ESG Ratings

assessment

Top 20% of 2,500 of

the world’s largest

companies and

Europe Index

constituent

123

NME or major

life-cycle

management (LCM)

projects in Phase II

and Phase III

1

Includes NME and major LCM projects up to launch in all applicable major markets.

5

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

AstraZeneca at a Glance

1. Science and

Innovation

2. Growth and

Therapy Area

Leadership

3. People and

Sustainability

We are a global, science-led, patient-focused pharmaceutical

business. We are dedicated to transforming the future of

healthcare by unlocking the power of what science can

do for people, society and the planet.

#### AstraZeneca at a Glance

2

Total Revenue includes revenues from Other Medicines.

![]()

# Science can…

In

research and development (R&D)

,

AI transforms our understanding of

disease biology; drives earlier diagnosis;

and helps us create the next generation

of medicines and pioneer new

approaches in the clinic and beyond.

See page 34.

In

Operations

, AI enhances manufacturing

and supply, enabling us to respond more

pro-actively, drive automation and robotics,

and raise quality standards still further.

See page 40.

In our

therapy areas

and

markets

,

AI helps create new ways of doing

business and build new and more

integrated healthcare systems, helping

healthcare practitioners treat more

patients earlier and empower patients.

See from page 16 and page 41.

Across the

business

, AI enables us to work

more eﬀectively, as well as work seamlessly

with industry and academic partners. We

aim to do so in a way that is responsible,

ethical and transparent for the beneﬁt of

people, society and the planet.

See page 41.

Artiﬁcial intelligence (AI) and our ability to process

and understand vast amounts of data is accelerating

innovative science, allowing us to discover and

deliver new medicines faster than ever before.

It helps healthcare professionals diagnose, monitor and treat patients

more personally and precisely, helps patients play an active part in their

own treatment, and enables care to move from disease management to

stopping the progress of disease, long-term remission, and even cure.

For more information on our approach to AI, please see IT and IS resources on page 41.

6

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Strategic Report

#### What science can do: artiﬁcial intelligence

![]()

2023

2022

2021

1,216

1,121

1,332

W

orld ($bn)

$1,332bn

2023

2022

2021

102

97

108

Esta

blished RoW ($bn)

$108bn

(+5.7%)

2023

2022

2021

608

556

678

U

S ($bn)

$678bn

(+11.5%)

2023

2022

2021

277

257

299

E

merging Markets ($bn)

$299bn

(+8.0%)

2023

2022

2021

230

211

248

Eu

rope ($bn)

$248bn

(+7.8%)

The external environment presents us

with both challenges and opportunities that

require us to adapt, innovate and build trust.

Global pharmaceutical sales

In 2023, average revenue grew 10.0% in

Established Markets and 8.0% in Emerging

Markets. The US, Japan, China, Germany and

France are the world’s top ﬁve pharmaceutical

markets by 2022 sales. In 2023, the US had

50.9% (2022: 50.0%) of global sales.

Data based on world market sales using AstraZeneca Market deﬁnitions as set out on page 232. Changes in data subscriptions, exchange rates and subscription coverage, as well as

restated IQVIA data, have led to the restatement of total market values for prior years. Source: IQVIA, IQVIA Midas Quantum Q2 2023 (including US data). Reported values and growth are

based on CER. Value ﬁgures are rounded to the nearest billion and growth percentages are rounded to the nearest tenth.

We expect both developed and developing

markets to fuel pharmaceutical growth.

Market growth in China is expected to remain

below historical levels at a compound annual

growth rate of 3.9%, due to the continued

slowdown of the major hospital sector.

1

Non-EU countries; including the UK.

2

Commonwealth of Independent States; includes Armenia,

Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan,

Moldova, Russia, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan

and excludes Ukraine.

$1,332bn

(+9.6%)

Estimated pharmaceutical sales 2027.

Data is based on ex-manufacturer prices

at CER. Source: IQVIA.

Estimated pharmaceutical market

growth. Data is based on the compound

annual growth rate from 2022 to 2027.

Source: IQVIA Market Prognosis Global

2023–2027.

Other

Europe

1

$93bn

10.6%

Japan

$73bn

0.3%

China

$190bn

3.9%

Oceania

$21bn

3.9%

Southeast

and East Asia

$270bn

4.8%

Middle East

$32bn

6.6%

Africa

$32bn

5.9%

Indian

subcontinent

$51bn

9.5%

CIS

2

$37bn

6.3%

EU

$335bn

6.2%

North America

$992bn

7.8%

Latin America

$197bn

22.0%

Estimated pharmaceutical sales and market growth to 2027

A growing pharmaceutical sector

The pharmaceutical sector continues to grow against a backdrop of

increasing demand for healthcare. Global pharmaceutical sales grew

by 9.6% in 2023. Global healthcare spending is projected to increase

at an annual rate of 7.8% from 2022 to 2027.

#### Healthcare in a Changing World

7

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Healthcare in a Changing World

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

![]()

Along with others, the pharmaceutical sector faces economic challenges, geopolitical

uncertainty and the challenge of climate change. Rapidly-evolving technologies oﬀer

many beneﬁts, while demographic change is driving an increased demand for healthcare.

Successful organisations are transparent and build trust with their stakeholders.

#### Impact of global trends

#### Increasing geopolitical tensions may weaken the economic landscape with broader consequences for companies.

#### Economic recovery remains slow and uneven after the COVID-19 pandemic and invasion of Ukraine.

#### Every country in the world is experiencing growth in the number and proportion of older people.

The war in Ukraine and the COVID-19

pandemic have accelerated a historic shift in

the global order. Also, urgent, short-term risks

are creating economic and geopolitical

changes that may hasten other global threats.

Current crises that divert attention and

resources from medium- to longer-term risks

may increase pressures on natural and human

ecosystems. Some of these risks are close to

a point of no return, but opportunities exist to

shape a more secure future.

Geopolitical tensions, such as conﬂict in the

Middle East, increase pressure on companies’

supply and distribution networks and may

also have ripple effects over the medium term,

contributing to a potential ‘polycrisis’ of

interrelated environmental, geopolitical and

socioeconomic risks relating to natural

resources supply and demand. Geopolitical

tensions and economic pressures have

already limited, and in some cases reversed,

progress on climate change mitigation, at

least over the short term.

(Source: World Economic Forum (WEF): The Global Risk

Report 2023 18th edition)

These growth projections remain below the

historical (2000-2019) average of 3.8%. For

advanced economies, the expected slowdown

is from 2.6% in 2022 to 1.5% in 2023 and

1.4% in 2024, with stronger than expected US

momentum but weaker than expected growth

in the euro area. Emerging market and

developing economies are projected to have

modestly declining growth, from 4.1% in 2022

to 4.0% in both 2023 and 2024. Forecasts for

global growth over the medium term, at 3.1%,

are at their lowest in decades, and prospects

for countries to catch up to higher living

standards are weak. The likelihood of a hard

economic landing has receded, but the

balance of risks to global growth remains

tilted to the downside.

Global inﬂation was forecast to decline

steadily, from 8.7% in 2022 to 6.9% in 2023

and 5.8% in 2024 but is not expected to return

to target until 2025 in most countries.

(Source: IMF World Economic Outlook, October 2023)

By 2050, the world’s population of people

aged 60 and older will double, to 2.1 billion.

The number of people aged above 80 is

expected to triple between 2020 and 2050, to

426 million. This places strains on healthcare

systems and reduces the pool of working age

people.

Low- and middle-income countries (LMICs)

are now seeing the greatest population

changes. By 2050, two thirds of the world’s

over 60s will live in LMICs, which are also

disproportionately affected by non-

communicable diseases (NCDs). NCDs kill

41 million people each year, more than three

quarters of these in LMICs.

NCDs represented seven of the 10 leading

causes of death in 2019 or 74% of deaths

globally. Cardiovascular (CV) diseases

account for 17.9 million deaths annually,

followed by cancers (9.3 million), chronic

respiratory diseases (4.1 million) and diabetes

(2.0 million).

(Source: WHO)

#### Top three

Top CEOs identify digital disruption,

the economy, and geopolitical

uncertainties as the most

important trends.

(Source: McKinsey & Company:

CEO Excellence Survey 2023)

2.9%

Global GDP growth was forecast

to slow from 3.5% in 2022 to

3.0% in 2023 and 2.9% in 2024.

(Source: International Monetary Fund (IMF)

World Economic Outlook, October 2023)

1 in 6

By 2030, 1 in 6 people in the

world will be aged 60 or over.

(Source: World Health Organization (WHO))

Economic

Activity falls short of pre-pandemic path

Societal

Increasing pace of population ageing

Political

Growing geopolitical complexity

8

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Strategic Report

#### Healthcare in a Changing World continued

![]()

#### The use of AI has signiﬁcant potential but also risks that must be managed.

#### Climate change and ecosystem degradation impact human health and undermine the capacity of health systems.

AI has the potential to bring signiﬁcant

beneﬁts to the healthcare sector. For example,

data science and AI can increase productivity

in research, development and manufacturing,

helping new medicines to reach patients more

quickly. For medical professionals, AI can

improve decision making, reduce errors and

costs, personalise care plans and enhance

patient monitoring. AI may also enhance the

quality and accessibility of healthcare

services, especially in remote and

underserved areas.

However, a survey of chief risk ofﬁcers by

the WEF identiﬁed concerns about the

potential harms caused by AI technologies –

deliberately or inadvertently. More than 90%

of respondents wished to see an accelerated

pace of regulation around the development of

these technologies to ensure the beneﬁts can

be realised safely.

(Source: WEF: Chief Risk Oﬃcers Outlook July 2023)

Climate change is a threat to human

wellbeing and planetary health. There is a

rapidly closing window of opportunity to

secure a liveable and sustainable future for all.

Without urgent, effective and equitable

mitigation and adaptation actions, climate

change increasingly threatens ecosystems,

biodiversity, and the livelihoods, health and

wellbeing of current and future generations.

(Source: Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC)

Summary for Policymakers of Synthesis Report on Climate

Change 2023)

#### Demand for healthcare is increasing and science is driving improvements in healthcare, but risks remain for the sector.

While demographic and other changes are

driving an increased demand for healthcare,

continued advances in science and digital

technologies are driving healthcare innovation

and improvements. But risks remain. In

addition to the downward pricing pressure,

the sector faces regulatory challenges, loss of

exclusivity and genericisation, and increasing

expectations from various stakeholders.

To succeed, pharmaceutical companies must

be able to take advantage of AI and emerging

technologies. They also need to respond to

the demands and expectations, and earn the

trust of patients and caregivers, healthcare

professionals and health authorities, payers,

policymakers and others. They need to

protect themselves against harmful

misinformation and disinformation, which will

require collaboration between businesses,

policymakers and other stakeholders to tackle

at scale.

27x

Investment in AI-enabled drug

discovery is estimated to have

grown 27-fold in the past nine

years, exceeding $60 billion

in 2023.

(Source: Deep Pharma Intelligence)

100,000

2023 brought the highest global

temperatures in more than

100,000 years.

(Source: 2023 report of the Lancet Countdown

on health and climate change)

34%

In a 21-country survey, 34% rated

pharmaceutical companies

trustworthy (31% in 2022), higher

than any other sector. But 22%

still distrust the industry.

(Source: Ipsos Global Trustworthiness Monitor:

Stability in an unstable world)

Technological

Emerging regulatory regimes for AI

Environmental

Climate change accelerating

Outlook

Opportunities and challenges for the sector

These risks are explored further

in the Risk Overview from page

54 and Pricing and value of our

medicines from page 39.

AstraZeneca’s response to the

trends we face is explored further

in Our Strategy and Key

Performance Indicators from

page 12.

9

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Healthcare in a Changing World

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

![]()

What our business model requires to be successful

How we add value

Improved health

Continuous scientiﬁc innovation is vital to

achieving sustainable healthcare, which

creates value by:

>

Improving health outcomes and

transforming the lives of patients who

use our medicines.

>

Enabling healthcare systems to reduce

costs and increase eﬃciency.

>

Improving access to healthcare and

healthcare infrastructure.

>

Helping develop the communities

in which we operate through local

employment and partnering.

Financial value

Revenue from our Product Sales and

collaboration activities generates

cash ﬂow, which helps us:

>

Fund our investment in science and the

business to drive long-term value.

>

Follow our progressive dividend policy.

>

Meet our debt service obligations.

>116m

1

Our main therapy area medicines impact

more than 116 million patient lives annually.

Ability to acquire, retain and develop a

talented and diverse workforce.

50.1%

of our senior middle management roles

and above are ﬁlled by women

Global commercial presence and skills

that ensure our medicines are available

to patients when needed.

>125

countries where we sell our products

A leadership position in science

that enables us to deliver life-changing

medicines.

$10.9bn

invested in our

science in 2023

Patent protection for our intellectual

property for a reasonable period of time to

prevent our new medicines being copied.

>90

countries where we

obtained patent protection

Understanding the issues that are

most important to our many and

varied stakeholders.

>199,000

healthcare practitioner enquiries

responded to

A supply of high-quality medicines,

whether from our own operations or

from suppliers.

$22.2bn

spent with suppliers

Eﬀective collaborations that supplement

and strengthen our pipeline and our

eﬀorts to achieve scientiﬁc leadership.

>1,000

collaborations worldwide

Financial strength, including access

to ﬁnancing and ability to bear the

ﬁnancial risk of investing in the

life-cycle of a medicine.

$10.3bn

net cash ﬂow from operating activities

#### Our business model

Inspired by our Values and what science

can do, we are focused on accelerating the

delivery of life-changing medicines that

create enduring value for patients, society,

the planet and our shareholders.

We are a global pharmaceutical business with a science-led and patient-focused value

proposition committed to excellence in the research, development, manufacturing and

commercialisation of prescription medicines. We are also committed to operating

sustainably, in a way that recognises the interconnection between business growth, the

needs of society and the limitations of our planet. We invest resources to create ﬁnancial

and non-ﬁnancial value that beneﬁt patients, society, the planet and our business.

Our Values determine how we work together

and the behaviours that drive our success.

They guide our decision making and deﬁne

our beliefs.

>

We follow the science.

>

We put patients ﬁrst.

>

We play to win.

>

We do the right thing.

>

We are entrepreneurial.

#### Our Purpose

We push the boundaries of science to

deliver life-changing medicines.

#### Our Values

Business

Review,

see from

page 32.

10

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Strategic Report

#### Our Purpose, Values and Business Model

![]()

This is a high-level overview of a medicine’s life-cycle and is illustrative only. It is neither intended to, nor does it, represent the life-cycle of any particular medicine or of every medicine discovered

and/or developed by AstraZeneca, or the probability of success or approval of any AstraZeneca medicine.

1

The patient numbers reached for AstraZeneca medicines is an estimation of the average number of patients on our medicines in a given year. The calculation is based upon the volume that we

manufacture globally, converted using the number of days of therapy (DoT) and the average patient compliance with their treatment. If a patient is treated by more than one AstraZeneca

product they are double-counted.

I

n

v

e

s

t

m

e

n

t

i

n

d

i

s

c

o

v

e

r

y

,

d

e

v

e

l

o

p

m

e

n

t

,

m

a

n

u

f

a

c

t

u

r

i

n

g

a

n

d

c

o

m

m

e

r

c

i

a

l

i

s

a

t

i

o

n

o

f

p

a

t

e

n

t

-

p

r

o

t

e

c

t

e

d

m

e

d

ic

i

n

e

s

R

e

ve

n

u

e

g

e

n

e

r

a

t

i

o

n

R

e

i

n

v

e

s

t

m

e

n

t

o

f

r

e

t

u

r

n

s

Inputs

> Applying our

resources to

address unmet

medical need

Outputs

> Improved health

> Returns to

shareholders

Our

Purpose

R

e

s

e

a

rc

h

a

n

d

d

e

v

e

l

o

p

m

e

n

t

p

h

a

s

e

s

5

-

1

5

y

e

a

r

s

L

a

u

n

c

h

p

h

a

s

e

5

-

1

5

y

e

a

r

s

P

o

s

t

-

e

x

c

l

u

s

i

v

i

t

y

2

0

+

y

e

a

r

s

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Life-cycle of a medicine

We create ﬁnancial value throughout

the life-cycle of a medicine.

Investment

We invest in the discovery,

development, manufacturing and

commercialisation of our pipeline of

innovative prescription medicines.

Revenue generation

We generate revenue from Product

Sales of our existing medicines and

new medicine launches, as well as from

our collaboration activities. Our focus

is on creating medicines that facilitate

proﬁtable future revenue generation,

while bringing beneﬁts to patients.

Reinvestment

We reinvest in developing the next

generation of innovative medicines

and in our business to provide the

platform for future sources of revenue

in the face of losses of key patents.

We also assess opportunities to

invest in value-enhancing additions

to our portfolio.

1. Undertake scientiﬁc

research to identify

potential new medicines.

2. Preclinical studies in

laboratory and animals to

understand if the potential

medicine is safe to

introduce into humans.

3. Phase I trials with small

groups of healthy human

volunteers (small

molecules) or patients

(biologics) to understand

how the potential medicine

is absorbed into the body,

distributed and excreted.

Launch phase – duration: 5-15 years

7. Launch new medicine while

continuously monitoring,

recording and analysing

reported side eﬀects.

8. Post-launch R&D to further

understand the beneﬁt/risk

proﬁle of the medicine and

life-cycle management

activities to understand

its full potential.

Post-exclusivity – duration: 20+ years

9. Patent expiry and generic

medicine entry.

4. Phase II trials on small- to

medium-sized groups of

patients to test eﬀectiveness

and tolerability of the

medicine and determine

optimal dose.

5. Phase III trials in a

larger group of patients

to gather information

about eﬀectiveness and

safety of the medicine

and evaluate the overall

beneﬁt/risk proﬁle.

6. Seek regulatory approvals

for manufacturing,

marketing and selling

the medicine.

Research and development phases – duration: 5-15 years

11

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

Our Purpose, Values and Business Model

![]()

KPI key

Used for remuneration

of Executive Directors

2030 Bold Ambition

Our bold aspiration is to be pioneers in

science, lead in our disease areas, and

transform patient outcomes. Between 2023

and 2030, we aim to deliver at least 15 new

medicines, industry-leading growth and be

carbon negative. Our 2030 Bold Ambition

workstreams focus on accelerating our

strategic priorities, exploring new ones and

building for the future.

Our Key Performance Indicators and

remuneration

We measure our productivity and success

against our Key Performance Indicators

(KPIs), which are aligned to our strategic

priorities. Several KPIs in this section are used

to measure the remuneration of Executive

Directors, allowing us to disclose aggregated

targets without disclosing sensitive

commercial information at the individual KPI

level. Any variances between the KPI and

values used in determining remuneration are

explained in the Directors’ Remuneration

Report from page 102. Since 2021, we have

included the delivery of our Ambition Zero

Carbon commitments in our executive

incentive arrangements.

#### Achieve Group Financial Targets

Key Performance Indicators

Cash generation is a key driver of

long-term shareholder returns and

facilitates reinvestment in our pipeline,

which is critical for delivering new

medicines and future value.

Earnings per share (EPS) is an

important proﬁtability metric and

a key driver of shareholder value.

Actual growth

2023 +81%

2022 n/m

2021 -97%

CER growth

2023 +96%

2022 n/m

2021 -84%

Actual growth

2023 +9%

2022 +26%

2021 +32%

CER growth

2023 +15%

2022 +33%

2021 +37%

Actual growth

2023 +5%

2022 +64%

2021 +24%

2023

2022

2021

$3.84

$2.12

$0.08

$3.84

Reported EPS

2023

2022

2021

$7.26

$6.66

$5.29

$7.26

Core EPS

2023

2022

2021

$10,345m

$9,808m

$5,963m

$10,345m

Net cash ﬂow from operating activities

Our ambition is to launch at least 15 new medicines by 2030. Three were approved in 2023.

We have three strategic priorities, whose

eﬀective delivery will help us achieve our

ﬁnancial targets.

Our capital allocation priorities include

investing in the business and pipeline,

including potentially value-enhancing

business development opportunities;

maintaining a strong, investment-grade credit

rating; and supporting a progressive dividend

policy, balancing opportunities for growth

and maintaining a strong balance sheet.

Our Growth Through Innovation strategy is

built on the fact that AstraZeneca:

>

is science and innovation led

>

is focused on our chosen therapy areas:

Oncology; BioPharmaceuticals (comprising

Cardiovascular, Renal & Metabolism

(CVRM), Respiratory & Immunology (R&I)

and Vaccines & Immune Therapies (V&I));

and Rare Disease

>

is focused on patients and a diversiﬁed

portfolio that spans across primary care,

specialty care and rare disease

>

has global strength with a balanced

presence across regions

>

has a commitment to people, society

and the planet.

2. Growth and Therapy

#### Area Leadership

1. Science and Innovation

3. People and Sustainability

#### Achieve Group

#### Financial Targets

For more information on our Core

measures, see the Financial

Review from page 58.

For details of how Achieve Group

Financial Targets are considered

when calculating the annual

bonus, see page 111.

12

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Strategic Report

#### Our Strategy and Key

#### Performance Indicators

![]()

1

30 against our Group scorecard for

determining annual bonus.

2

25 against our Group scorecard for

determining annual bonus.

3

26 against our Group scorecard for

determining annual bonus.

1

46 against our Group scorecard for

determining annual bonus.

2

50 against our Group scorecard for

determining annual bonus.

3

37 against our Group scorecard for

determining annual bonus.

#### Science and Innovation

Key Performance Indicators

Our science measures incentivise

the development of NMEs and the

maximisation of the potential of

existing medicines. Pipeline

progression events (Phase II NME

starts/progressions and Phase III

investment decisions) measure

innovation and sustainability.

Regulatory events (regulatory

submissions and approvals)

demonstrate the advancement of

this innovation to patients and the

value to the Group.

#### “Our bold aspiration is to be pioneers in science, lead in our disease areas, and transform patient outcomes.”

Our focus areas

>

Creating the next generation of

therapeutics using an array of drug

modalities, for example, advanced

biologics, genomic medicines and

nucleotide-based and cell therapies.

>

Leading in convergence of science,

data and technology.

>

Advancing our pipeline.

How our strategy responds

to global trends

To ensure we are able to respond to the

increasing burden of disease and maximise

advances in science and digital technologies,

we are:

>

Advancing our understanding of disease

biology to help uncover novel drivers of

disease, through multi-omics, functional

genomics and innovations in AI and

machine learning.

>

Progressing an early pipeline consisting

of numerous new drug modalities, including

ADCs, antibodies (e.g. bispeciﬁc, inhaled

fragment and cell depleting monoclonal),

cell therapies, genomic medicines,

PROteolysis TArgeting Chimeras

(PROTACs), oligonucleotides and T-cell

engagers.

>

Creating cutting-edge models to generate

data that are more relevant to patients, to

better predict the success of our molecules

in the clinic.

>

Pioneering clinical innovation to design and

deliver patient-centric clinical trials that

improve the patient and site team

experience while optimising the use of data,

digital and AI to improve patient outcomes.

>

Embedding AI across R&D, from target

identiﬁcation to clinical development, to

deliver medicine to patients faster than

ever before.

How we progressed in 2023

>

Three NME approvals in 2023:

Airsupra

,

Truqap

and

Wainua

.

Voydeya

was approved

in January 2024.

>

Achieved 56 regulatory events: 31 NME

and major LCM submissions and 25

approvals in major markets (US, EU, China

and Japan).

>

Secured 30 pipeline progression events: six

NME Phase II starts/progressions and 24

NME and major LCM Phase III investment

decisions.

>

Our pipeline includes 178 projects, of which

160 are in the clinical phase of

development.

>

At the end of the year, we had 17 NME

projects in pivotal trials or under regulatory

review covering 31 indications.

>

18 projects were discontinued.

>

Launched Evinova, a health-tech business

intended to accelerate innovation across

the life sciences sector, the delivery of

clinical trials and better health outcomes.

2030 Bold Ambition workstreams

Accelerating thinking around our initiatives,

exploring new ones and identifying the best

ways to grow the business:

>

China innovation – collaborating to support

development of innovation in China.

>

Rare cancer – combining the capabilities of

our Oncology and Rare Disease teams.

>

Genomic medicine – collaborating across

our teams to unlock the promise of genomic

medicine and improve the lives of people

living with a rare genetic disease.

>

Cell therapy – scaling our efforts to use

cell therapy to halt and reverse disease.

>

Immune diseases – expanding our

capabilities and platforms to focus on

treating diseases with high unmet

medical need.

2023

2022

2021

30

1

29

2

32

3

30

1

Pipeline progression events

2023

2022

2021

56

1

72

2

49

3

56

1

Regulatory events

For more information, see:

Therapy Area Review from

page 16 and Business Review

from page 32.

2023 Group scorecard

assessment on page 111 for

performance against the Group

scorecard.

13

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

Our Strategy and Key Performance Indicators

![]()

2023

2022

2021

$45,811m

$44,351m

$37,417m

$45,811m

T

otal Revenue

Our focus areas

>

Delivering industry-leading growth across

our therapy areas and regions.

>

Embracing digital technologies and data to

transform the patient journey, putting them

at the heart of everything we do.

>

Continuing with the next phase of our

Operations 2025 programme, including

implementing next-generation

manufacturing technologies and smart

factory capabilities: Operations 2030.

How our strategy responds

to global trends

To ensure we can respond to the increasing

demand for healthcare, downward pressure

on prices and increasing control that people

have over their own healthcare, we are:

>

Fostering a patient-focused approach and

embedding patient insights across our

organisation, building integrated therapy

area ecosystem models.

>

Engaging with policymakers to support

improvements in sustainable access,

coverage, care delivery and patient care

outcomes.

>

Leveraging technology across prevention

and awareness, diagnosis, treatment,

post-treatment and wellness to deliver

better patient outcomes.

>

Partnering with industry, governments and

others to adopt value-based pricing

solutions and bring new medicines to

market more quickly.

>

Pursuing a strong patent strategy that

builds robust patent estates to protect our

pipeline and products while defending and

enforcing patent rights.

>

Harnessing the power of digital throughout

our end-to-end supply chain through digital

drug development to accelerate

development lead times.

How we progressed in 2023

>

Total Revenue, comprising Product Sales,

Alliance Revenue and Collaboration

Revenue, increased by 3% (6% at CER) to

$45,811 million. Total Revenue, excluding

COVID-19 medicines

¹

, increased 13%

(15% at CER) to $45,488 million.

>

Alliance Revenue increased by 89%

(89% at CER) to $1,428 million.

>

Collaboration Revenue decreased by 1%

(1% at CER) to $594 million.

>

Grew Total Revenue across our Therapy

Areas: Oncology 19% (21% at CER) to

$18,447 million; CVRM 15% (18% at CER) to

$10,628 million; and R&I grew 7% (10% at

CER) to $6,404 million. Our V&I unit

declined by 72% (71% at CER) to $1,357

million and Rare Disease grew by 10%

(12% at CER) to $7,764 million.

>

Total Revenue in the US grew by 6% to

$19,077 million. In Emerging Markets it grew

by 2% (9% at CER) to $12,025 million and in

Europe grew by 10% (8% at CER) to

$9,611 million.

2030 Bold Ambition workstreams

Accelerating thinking around our initiatives,

exploring new ones and identifying the best

ways to grow the business:

>

Transforming care – supporting health

systems to identify, diagnose and treat

more people living with chronic and rare

diseases, and cancer.

>

US growth – transforming patient outcomes

by accelerating innovation in customer

engagement, expanding participation in

clinical trials and ensuring equitable access

to our medicines.

>

Operations 2030 – bringing our pioneering

scientiﬁc innovation to patients through

agile, connected and sustainable supply

chains.

#### “We have global strength with a balanced presence across regions and a diversiﬁed portfolio.”

#### Growth and Therapy Area Leadership

1

The COVID-19 medicines are

Vaxzevria

,

Evusheld

, and AZD3152 – the COVID-19 antibody currently in development.

Actual growth

2023 +3%

2022 +19%

2021 +41%

CER growth

2023 +6%

2022 +25%

2021 +38%

Key Performance Indicators

Our Total Revenue measure reﬂects

the importance of incentivising

sustainable growth in both the short

and longer term.

For details of how Total Revenue

is considered when calculating

the annual bonus, see from

page 111.

14

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Strategic Report

#### Our Strategy and Key

#### Performance Indicators continued

![]()

2023

2022

2021

86%

86%

85%

86%

Employee belief that AstraZeneca

is a great place to work

1

2023

25/27

2022

7/9

2021

10/12

Green

Amber

Red

25/27

Sustainability

scorecard performance

2

Our focus areas

>

Maintaining employee engagement by

continuing to make AstraZeneca a great

place to work.

>

Focusing on delivering our inclusion and

diversity strategy, and learning and

development programmes.

>

Ensuring we operate in the smartest way

and increase the speed of delivery of

medicines to patients through our business

transformation programmes.

>

Playing our part in protecting the planet

by realising our ambition to become carbon

negative for all residual emissions from 2030.

>

Leading the way in our efforts to improve

access to healthcare and build health

system resilience.

>

Harnessing the power of science and

innovation in ways that positively impact

patients, healthcare systems and the

environment.

>

Advancing our sustainability priorities,

particularly health equity and health system

resilience, as well as addressing the effects

of the twin climate and nature crises and

the impact on global health and healthcare.

How our strategy responds

to global trends

To ensure we are able to deliver our strategy,

build trust in AstraZeneca and contribute to

the health of society and the planet, we are:

>

Creating an inclusive and equitable

environment where people belong, using

our diversity as a competitive advantage.

>

Fostering a culture of lifelong learning,

strengthening and evolving our capabilities,

and instilling conﬁdence to challenge

convention and explore possibilities.

>

Simplifying the way we work, driving

productivity, and optimising digital and

technology to deliver a better experience for

our people and better outcomes for patients.

>

Working towards a future where all people

have access to affordable, sustainable and

innovative healthcare.

>

Playing our part in protecting the planet

by reducing GHG emissions from our

global operations and ﬂeet by 98% by 2026

and halving our entire value chain footprint

by 2030.

>

Empowering employees through our Code

of Ethics to make decisions in the best

interests of the Group and society.

How we progressed in 2023

>

We continued to invest in our people to

ensure we recruit, retain and develop a

talented workforce.

>

In 2023, we delivered a strong performance

across the key priorities of our People and

Sustainability strategy pillar.

>

We continued to score highly in our Pulse

surveys for questions relating to our

Purpose, direction, patient centricity and

employee commitment to our success.

>

We demonstrated our continued

commitment to investing in global

collaborations, Group initiatives, and local

partnerships to strengthen health systems.

>

We maintained a leading role in industry

efforts to address the effects of climate

change on our planet and accelerate the

delivery of net-zero healthcare, while

improving health outcomes and reducing

our environmental impact.

>

Our Ambition Zero Carbon strategy

delivered further reductions in our GHG

emissions across our value chain – Scopes

1, 2 and 3 – and we are on track with our

environmental commitments.

2030 Bold Ambition workstreams

Accelerating thinking around our initiatives,

exploring new ones and identifying the best

ways to grow the business:

>

Employee experience – being a great place

to work, where people feel a sense of

community, collaboration and purpose.

>

Sustainability – going ‘beyond climate’ to

drive a nature restoration approach to all we

do, while ensuring that the most vulnerable

people in society have access to our

medicines.

>

Technology – identifying, prioritising and

adopting leading-edge technologies, while

upskilling and empowering our people to

drive productivity.

>

Axial project – rethinking how we manage

our supply chains, manufacturing, customer

experience, ﬁnancial reporting, ﬁnancial

planning and people management.

>

Business transformation – smarter, more

innovative ways of working and exploring

how we can become more productive.

#### People and Sustainability

Key Performance Indicators

BV

Our People and Sustainability strategy

is built around two priorities:

Contribution to the enterprise and

Contribution to society.

Our Contribution to the enterprise KPI

is based on our Pulse survey measure

of those employees who believe that

AstraZeneca is a great place to work.

Our Contribution to society KPI is

based on our sustainability scorecard.

Ratings for this KPI reﬂect our success

in achieving our sustainability goals.

Our 2023 scorecard is based on nine

focus areas that guide our

sustainability strategy and show where

we can have the most positive impact.

These are detailed in our

Sustainability Report:

www.astrazeneca.com/sustainability.

2

In 2023, we assessed our performance

against 27 publicly available targets

across our three integrated sustainability

priority pillars. At least 90% of targets

need to be ‘on plan’ to achieve a

scorecard rating of green; at least 70% for

amber; and red signiﬁes any percentage

below this.

1

Source: November Pulse survey for

each year.

#### “We’re unlocking the power of what science can do for people, society and theplanet.”

For more information, see

People and Sustainability

from page 46.

For more information on our

KPIs, including deﬁnitions,

methodology and restatements,

see our Sustainability

Data Summary at

www.astrazeneca.com/

sustainability.

15

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

Our Strategy and Key Performance Indicators

![]()

Unmet medical need

and world market

2nd

Cancer is the second leading

cause of death worldwide.

16.3m

By 2040, cancer is expected

to account for 16.3 million

deaths annually across

the globe.

Small molecule targeted agents

$56.2bn

Immune checkpoint inhibitors

$45.1bn

Monoclonal antibodies (mAbs)

$40.0bn

Chemotherapy

$23.3bn

Hormonal therapies

$17.7bn

PARP inhibitors

$3.5bn

Other oncology therapies

$1.0bn

$187.0bn

Annual worldwide market value

Therapy area world market

(MAT Q3-23)

We are leading a revolution in oncology to

redeﬁne cancer care. Our ambition is to follow

the science to discover, develop and deliver

life-changing treatments that transform

outcomes and increase the potential for cures.

# Oncology

2023 overview

>

Performance driven by rapid and broad

market penetration of our oncology

medicines with 10 major market

approvals across six medicines, including

Imﬁnzi

,

Enhertu

,

Lynparza

,

Calquence

,

Imjudo

and a new medicine approved for

the ﬁrst time,

Truqap

.

>

Nine positive Phase III trial readouts

across tumour types including the ﬁrst

positive pivotal results for datopotamab

deruxtecan (Dato-DXd) in lung and

breast cancers.

Total Revenue

$18,447m

up 19% (21% at CER)

2022: $15,539m

2021: $13,555m

1

Source: IQVIA.

AstraZeneca focuses on speciﬁc segments within this overall therapy area

market. Oncology Therapy Area submarket totals ($186.8bn) do not sum

up exactly to the Therapy Area total ($187.0bn) due to rounding.

1

Total Revenue from

Koselugo

is included within Rare Disease for 2022 and 2023

reporting, previously reported within Oncology. The 2021 comparatives and growth rates

shown for each therapy area have been calculated as though these changes had been

implemented in 2021.

T-cell engager molecule directing a T-cell to a cancer cell

16

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Strategic Report

#### Therapy Area Review

![]()

Full details are given in the

Development Pipeline and Patent

Expiries of Key Marketed

Products Supplements on our

website, www.astrazeneca.com/

annualreport2023.

Our strategy in Oncology

We strive to push the boundaries of

science to change the practice of medicine

and transform the lives of patients living

with cancer through:

1. Scientiﬁc platforms to attack cancer from

multiple angles, including targeting cancer

cells directly and activating the immune

system. We use monotherapy and

combination approaches to drive deeper,

more durable, responses:

a. Tumour drivers and resistance – targeting

genetic mutations and resistance

mechanisms that enable cancer cells to

survive and proliferate.

b. DNA damage response – targeting the

DNA repair process to block cancer cells

reproducing.

c. Antibody Drug Conjugates (ADCs)

– highly potent cancer-killing agents

delivered directly to cancer cells via a

linker attached to a targeted antibody.

d. Epigenetics – targeting changes to

genome expression caused by cancer.

e. Immuno-oncology – activating the body’s

own immune system to help ﬁght cancer.

f. Cell therapies – harnessing living cells to

target cancer.

g. Immune engagers – redirecting the

immune system’s T-cells to the tumour

and amplifying that patient’s own

anti-cancer immune response.

2. Treating cancer earlier where the greatest

opportunity for cure exists and building

expertise and leadership in key tumour types.

3. Collaborating to harness transformational

technologies, including computational

pathology, circulating tumour DNA (ctDNA)

testing, digital health and data science/AI.

4. Leveraging our global footprint – to make

cancer therapies available to every eligible

and appropriate patient.

Product

Disease

Total Revenue

Commentary

Tagrisso

(osimertinib)

Lung cancer

$5,799m,

up 7%

(9% at CER)

Approved in 101 countries for the adjuvant treatment of patients with early-stage EGFRm

NSCLC and in 99 countries for both the 1st- and 2nd-line treatment of advanced EGFRm

NSCLC.

Imﬁnzi

2

(durvalumab)

Lung cancer

Bladder cancer

Liver cancer

$4,237m,

up 52%

(55% at CER)

Approved in 87 countries in the curative-intent setting of unresectable, Stage III NSCLC after

chemoradiotherapy (CRT) and in extensive-stage small cell lung cancer (SCLC) in 85 countries.

Also approved in combination with gemcitabine and cisplatin as treatment for patients with

locally advanced or metastatic biliary tract cancer (BTC) in 59 countries, and in unresectable

hepatocellular carcinoma (uHCC) in combination with

Imjudo

in 41 countries (

Imﬁnzi

monotherapy also approved in certain countries). Also approved in combination with

Imjudo

and

platinum-based chemotherapy for NSCLC in 27 countries, and for previously treated advanced

bladder cancer in some countries.

Lynparza

(olaparib)

Ovarian cancer

Breast cancer

Pancreatic cancer

Prostate cancer

$3,056m,

up 2%

(4% at CER)

Approved in 97 countries as maintenance therapy for platinum-sensitive relapsed ovarian

cancer and 1st-line BRCAm ovarian cancer, and in 94 countries with bevacizumab for

homologous recombination repair deﬁcient (HRD)-positive advanced ovarian cancer. Approved

in 97 countries for gBRCAm, HER2-negative early breast cancer (approved in the metastatic

setting in 80 countries). Approved in 94 countries for gBRCAm metastatic pancreatic cancer.

Approved in 96 countries for homologous recombination repair (HRR) gene-mutated mCRPC

(BRCAm only in certain countries) and in 59 countries with abiraterone for 1st-line mCRPC.

Calquence

(acalabrutinib)

Mantle cell lymphoma (MCL)

Chronic lymphocytic leukaemia

(CLL)

$2,514m,

up 22%

(23% at CER)

Approved in 89 countries for the treatment of CLL and in 46 countries for the treatment of adult

patients with relapsed or refractory MCL who have received at least one prior therapy.

Enhertu

(trastuzumab

deruxtecan)

Breast cancer

Gastric cancer

Lung cancer

$1,283m,

up 113%

(114% at CER)

Approved in more than 55 countries for HER2-positive metastatic breast cancer following one or

more prior anti-HER2-based regimen. Also approved in more than 40 countries for HER2-low

metastatic breast cancer following chemotherapy. Approved in more than 30 countries for

previously treated HER2-mutant metastatic NSCLC and HER2-positive advanced gastric or

gastroesophageal junction adenocarcinoma.

Orpathys

(savolitinib)

Lung cancer

$46m,

up 37%

(44% at CER)

Approved in China and Macau for treatment of locally advanced or metastatic NSCLC with MET

gene alterations.

Truqap

(capivasertib)

Breast cancer

$6m

Approved in the US in combination with

Faslodex

(fulvestrant) for treatment of patients with

hormone receptor (HR)-positive, HER2-negative locally advanced or metastatic breast cancer

with PIK3CA, AKT1 or PTEN gene alterations following disease progression or recurrence.

Other products

Zoladex

(goserelin acetate implant)

Prostate cancer

Breast cancer

$986m,

up 3%

(9% at CER)

Faslodex

(fulvestrant)

Breast cancer

$297m,

down 11%

(6% at CER)

2

Imﬁnzi

Total Revenue includes revenue of

Imjudo

which commenced in 2022.

Key marketed products

17

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Therapy Area Review / Oncology

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

![]()

2023 review – strategy in action

Lung cancer

Scientiﬁc advances are strengthening the

potential of our medicines to offer cure and

long-term survival in lung cancer with a focus

on early detection and precision medicine.

Our comprehensive portfolio includes leading

medicines

Tagrisso

,

Imﬁnzi

,

Imjudo

,

Enhertu

and

Orpathys

, along with a promising pipeline

of potential new medicines and combinations

across diverse mechanisms of action.

AstraZeneca lung cancer data were featured

in four plenary presentations at major medical

congresses this year.

>

Positive results from the FLAURA2 Phase III

trial showed

Tagrisso

with the addition of

chemotherapy demonstrated a statistically

signiﬁcant and clinically meaningful

improvement in progression-free survival

(PFS) versus

Tagrisso

monotherapy in

advanced epidermal growth factor receptor

mutated (EGFRm) non-small cell lung

cancer (NSCLC) and was ultimately granted

Priority Review in the US based on these

results. Furthermore, positive overall

survival results from the ADAURA Phase III

trial showed

Tagrisso

achieved an

unprecedented overall survival beneﬁt for

adjuvant early-stage EGFRm NSCLC,

becoming the ﬁrst Phase III trial to

demonstrate survival beneﬁt in this setting.

>

We reported positive results from the

TROPION-Lung01 Phase III trial which

showed that Dato-DXd demonstrated a

statistically signiﬁcant PFS beneﬁt versus

docetaxel in patients with previously treated

locally advanced or metastatic NSCLC, and

a clinically meaningful beneﬁt in those with

non-squamous tumours. We also reported

results from TROPION-Lung02 and

TROPION-Lung04 Phase Ib trials which

showed Dato-DXd in combination with

immunotherapy (pembrolizumab or

Imﬁnzi

,

respectively), with or without chemotherapy,

demonstrated encouraging responses and

no new safety signals in the 1st-line

advanced NSCLC setting. Dato-DXd is

jointly developed and commercialised with

Daiichi Sankyo.

>

Positive Phase III results from the AEGEAN

Phase III trial showed

Imﬁnzi

signiﬁcantly

improved event-free survival in patients with

NSCLC, increasing the time patients lived

without recurrence or progression before

and after surgery, and regulatory

submission was accepted in the US based

on these results. Additionally,

Imﬁnzi

in

combination with

Imjudo

was approved in

the EU for patients with metastatic NSCLC

based on the POSEIDON Phase III trial. We

also reported that the PACIFIC-2 Phase III

trial for

Imﬁnzi

concurrently administered

with CRT did not achieve statistical

signiﬁcance for PFS versus CRT alone in

unresectable, Stage III NSCLC.

>

Enhertu

became the ﬁrst human epidermal

growth factor receptor 2 (HER2)-directed

therapy approved in the EU for patients with

HER2-mutant advanced NSCLC based on

results from the DESTINY-Lung02 trial.

Enhertu

is jointly developed and

commercialised with Daiichi Sankyo.

>

Our novel immuno-oncology bispeciﬁc

development programme continued to

advance with the initiation of the eVOLVE-

Lung02 Phase III trial investigating

volrustomig, which simultaneously targets

PD-1 and CTLA-4, as a 1st-line treatment in

combination with chemotherapy in

metastatic NSCLC.

Breast cancer

We are aiming to redeﬁne clinical practice and

transform outcomes across all subtypes and

stages of breast cancer. Ultimately, it is our

ambition to contribute to eliminating breast

cancer as a cause of death. Our

comprehensive portfolio of approved

medicines, including

Truqap

,

Enhertu

,

Lynparza

,

Faslodex

and

Zoladex

, and

promising breast cancer medicines in

development, including

Imﬁnzi

, Dato-DXd and

camizestrant, leverage different mechanisms

of action to address the biologically diverse

breast cancer tumour environment.

>

Positive results from the TROPION-

Breast01 Phase III trial showed that

Dato-DXd provided a statistically signiﬁcant

and clinically meaningful PFS beneﬁt versus

investigator’s choice chemotherapy for

patients with inoperable or metastatic

HR-positive, HER2-low or negative

metastatic breast cancer previously treated

with endocrine-based therapy and at least

one systemic therapy. Updated results from

the BEGONIA Phase Ib/II trial showed that

Dato-DXd in combination with

Imﬁnzi

demonstrated robust and durable tumour

responses in the 1st-line treatment of

patients with metastatic triple-negative

breast cancer.

>

Our newest Oncology medicine,

Truqap

,

was approved in the US in combination with

Faslodex

as the ﬁrst AKT-inhibitor for

patients with HR-positive, HER2-negative

locally advanced or metastatic breast

cancer with certain gene alterations

following disease progression or

recurrence, based on the CAPItello-291

Phase III trial. The US regulatory submission

was granted Priority Review in June 2023.

>

Enhertu

was approved in the EU and China

as the ﬁrst HER2-directed therapy for

patients with HER2-low metastatic breast

cancer based on the DESTINY-Breast04

Phase III trial.

>

Two Phase III trials (CAMBRIA-1 and

CAMBRIA-2) were initiated to investigate

camizestrant, our potential next-generation

selective estrogen receptor (ER) degrader,

as an adjuvant therapy for patients with

ER-positive, HER2-negative early

breast cancer.

Genitourinary/Gynaecological cancers

In genitourinary cancers, we aim to transform

treatment paradigms through the delivery of

innovative treatments to help many more

patients than today, including establishing

Lynparza

plus abiraterone and prednisone as

a standard of care (SoC) in 1st-line metastatic

castration-resistant prostate cancer (mCRPC).

In gynaecological (GYN) cancers, we will

continue to redeﬁne survival expectations,

introducing new medicines beyond ovarian

cancer across multiple GYN tumours,

expanding into endometrial with

Imﬁnzi

and

into cervical cancer.

>

Positive results from the DUO-O Phase III

trial showed treatment with a combination

of

Lynparza

,

Imﬁnzi

, chemotherapy and

bevacizumab demonstrated a statistically

signiﬁcant improvement in PFS versus

chemotherapy plus bevacizumab in patients

with advanced ovarian cancer without

tumour breast cancer gene (BRCA)

mutations. Additionally, results from the

DUO-E Phase III trial showed that

Imﬁnzi

plus chemotherapy in combination with

Lynparza

reduced the risk of disease

progression or death versus chemotherapy

in advanced or recurrent endometrial

cancer, becoming the ﬁrst global Phase III

trial of immunotherapy plus poly (ADP-

ribose) polymerase (PARP) inhibition to

demonstrate clinical beneﬁt in this setting.

>

Lynparza

plus abiraterone and prednisone

was approved in the US and Japan for the

treatment of BRCA-mutated (BRCAm)

metastatic castration-resistant prostate

cancer, based on the Phase III PROpel trial.

>

Our next wave of potential new medicines

includes saruparib, a PARP1 selective agent

being investigated in combination with

novel hormonal agents in metastatic

castrate-sensitive prostate cancer

(EvoPAR-Prostate01 Phase III trial), and

volrustomig, a potential new treatment

being tested in advanced cervical cancer

(eVOLVE-Cervical Phase III trial).

#### Therapy Area Review

#### Oncology continued

#### Over 30m

The global burden of cancer is

expected to grow, with over 30

million newly diagnosed

patients estimated by 2040. Two

thirds of those patients are

expected to be in low-to-middle

income countries.

18

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Strategic Report

![]()

Gastrointestinal cancers

We have a broad and robust development

programme for the treatment of gastrointestinal

cancers in many stages and disease types,

including several positive results as well as

approvals across multiple medicines.

>

We reported positive high-level results for

the EMERALD-1 Phase III trial which

showed

Imﬁnzi

, in combination with

transarterial chemoembolisation (TACE)

and bevacizumab, demonstrated a

statistically signiﬁcant and clinically

meaningful improvement in PFS versus

TACE alone in liver cancer patients eligible

for embolisation. This is the ﬁrst global

Phase III trial to show improved clinical

outcome for systemic therapy in

combination with TACE in this setting, and

the trial continues to follow the secondary

endpoint of overall survival.

>

Positive results from the MATTERHORN

Phase III trial showed treatment with

Imﬁnzi

,

in combination with standard of care (SoC)

FLOT neoadjuvant chemotherapy,

signiﬁcantly improved pathologic complete

response versus neoadjuvant

chemotherapy in gastric and

gastroesophageal junction cancers.

>

Imﬁnzi

was approved in China for the 1st-line

treatment of adult patients with unresectable

or metastatic BTC in combination with

chemotherapy, based on the TOPAZ-1

Phase III trial, and in the EU in combination

with

Imjudo

for the treatment of patients

with advanced or uHCC, based on the

Phase III HIMALAYA trial.

>

We accelerated our ADC development

programme, entering an exclusive global

licence agreement with KYM Biosciences

to develop AZD0901, a potentially ﬁrst-in-

class ADC targeting Claudin 18.2, with

interim results showing promising early

clinical efﬁcacy.

>

For our novel bispeciﬁc programme we

initiated the ARTEMIDE-Biliary01 Phase III

trial, assessing our novel anti-PD-1/

anti-TIGIT bispeciﬁc antibody rilvegostomig,

in combination with chemotherapy, in

patients with biliary tract cancer.

Blood cancers

In haematology, we are using our six scientiﬁc

platforms to develop and test novel

investigational agents designed to target

underlying drivers.

Calquence

, our next-

generation BTK inhibitor, has treated 50,000

patients globally with approvals in 89

countries across multiple haematological

diseases.

>

Calquence

was approved for the ﬁrst time

in China for the treatment of CLL or SLL,

based on the ASCEND global Phase III trial

and a Phase I/II trial in China.

>

The tablet formulation of

Calquence

was

approved in the EU for CLL and is designed

to be co-administered with gastric

acid-reducing agents, allowing greater

patient and physician choice.

>

Promising interim results from a Phase I trial

of AZD0486, a CD19/CD3 next-generation

T-cell engager, demonstrated a high

complete response rate in patients with

relapsed or refractory follicular lymphoma

with a manageable safety proﬁle.

>

We initiated an exclusive global licence with

LaNova Medicines for AZD0305 (LM305), a

GPRC5D ADC, with the aim to accelerate

our entry into multiple myeloma.

Pan-tumour

Together with Daiichi Sankyo, we are

exploring the potential role of HER2-directed

therapies in treating multiple solid tumour

types. Positive results from the DESTINY-

PanTumour02 Phase II trial showed

Enhertu

demonstrated clinically meaningful survival

across multiple HER2-expressing advanced

solid tumours including either biliary tract,

bladder, cervical, endometrial, ovarian or

pancreatic cancers or other tumours. In

January 2024,

Enhertu

was granted Priority

Review in the US for patients with a range of

metastatic HER2-positive solid tumours.

Digital healthcare solutions for early risk

detection of lung cancer

Through our A.Catalyst Network, AstraZeneca

partnered with AI solution provider Qure.ai to use

their AI platform qXR for detecting incidental

lung nodules in routine chest x-rays. The solution

is integrated with medical imaging systems,

providing real-time malignancy risk score

indicating risk of lung cancer that can be referred

for further diagnostics. The technology, which

has been implemented in 29 countries across 335

sites and has analysed more than 1.5 million

chest x-rays (as at December 2023). As part of our

partnership with the World Economic Forum’s

EDISON Alliance, we have committed to

screening ﬁve million patients for lung cancer

risk using AI technology.

19

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Therapy Area Review / Oncology

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

![]()

# BioPharmaceuticals

Our ambition is to transform care for billions of people

living with chronic diseases and deliver long-lasting

immunity. We are working to intervene earlier to protect

vital organs, slow or reverse disease progression, and

achieve remission for often degenerative, debilitating

and life-threatening conditions, so many more people

can live better, healthier lives.

The epithelium is the ﬁrst line of defence in the human

body; interaction between the airway epithelium and

bacteria, viruses, allergens or pollution can result in the

release of epithelial cytokines, driving inﬂammation.

20

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Strategic Report

#### Therapy Area Review

![]()

Unmet medical need

and world market

#### 20 million

deaths per year due to

CVRM diseases.

#### 4 of the 10

top causes of death globally

are due to CVRM diseases.

Unmet medical need

and world market

#### >40 million

people worldwide have the

immune-mediated diseases we

are targeting, which carry a high

disease burden.

3rd

Chronic obstructive pulmonary

disease (COPD) is the world’s

third leading cause of death.

Unmet medical need

and world market

Up to 4%

of the population is

immunocompromised and is at a

higher risk of hospitalisation from

COVID-19 than the general

population.

#### One billion

cases of seasonal inﬂuenza

annually.

1

Total Revenue from

Andexxa

is included within BioPharmaceuticals: CVRM for 2023 and 2022 reporting,

previously reported within Rare Disease. The 2021 comparatives and growth rates shown for each

therapy area have been calculated as though these changes had been implemented in 2021.

2023 overview

>

Forxiga

, the number one SGLT2 inhibitor

worldwide by volume, expanded its label

from type 2 diabetes (T2D) and chronic

kidney disease (CKD) to address

cardiovascular (CV) death and

hospitalisation for a broader range of

heart failure (HF) populations.

>

Acquisition of CinCor and exclusive

licence agreement with Eccogene

bolstered the cardiorenal pipeline in

hypertension, obesity, T2D and other

cardiometabolic conditions.

>

Eplontersen demonstrated sustained

beneﬁt in Phase III trial for hereditary

transthyretin-mediated amyloid

polyneuropathy (ATTRv-PN) through

85 weeks.

2023 overview

>

Continued strong portfolio growth

despite

Symbicort

patent expiry in the US,

signiﬁcant portfolio transformation,

where key launch brands (

Breztri

,

Fasenra

,

Tezspire

,

Saphnelo

) represented

circa 50% of the total portfolio at the

year end.

>

Fasenra

met the primary endpoint in the

MANDARA Phase III trial demonstrating

non-inferior rates of remission compared

to mepolizumab in eosinophilic

granulomatosis with polyangiitis (EGPA)

patients.

>

Collaboration with Quell Therapeutics

and proposed acquisition of Gracell

Biotechnologies to boost the Immunology

portfolio.

2023 overview

>

Beyfortus

approved in the US and in

China for the prevention of respiratory

syncytial virus (RSV) lower respiratory

tract disease (LRTD) in infants and RSV

lower respiratory tract infection (LRTI) in

neonates and infants entering or during

their ﬁrst RSV season, respectively.

>

Supplemental Biologics Licence

Application (sBLA) for the approval of a

self- or caregiver-administered option for

FluMist

Quadrivalent accepted for review

by the FDA.

>

Proposed acquisition of Icosavax bolsters

the pipeline with investigational RSV and

human metapneumovirus (hMPV)

combination vaccine.

>

Emergency Use Authorisation in the US

requested for the investigational

long-acting antibody sipavibart for

pre-exposure prophlylaxis of COVID-19.

Our ambition is to improve care to

save lives for the millions living with

cardiovascular, renal and metabolic

(CVRM) diseases, stop disease

progression and, ultimately, pave the

way to a cure.

Total Revenue

$10,628m

up 15% (18% at CER)

2022: $9,211m

2021: $8,103m

1

#### Cardiovascular, Renal & Metabolism

Total Revenue

$6,404m

up 7% (10% at CER)

2022: $5,963m

2021: $6,049m

#### Respiratory & Immunology

Total Revenue

$1,357m

down 72% (71% at CER)

2022: $4,836m

2021: $4,779m

Our ambition is to transform respiratory

and immunology care for patients,

moving beyond symptom control to

disease modiﬁcation, remission and,

one day, cure.

Our ambition is to develop and deliver

transformative vaccines and antibodies,

providing long-lasting immunity to millions,

and supporting sustainable and resilient

healthcare systems worldwide by reducing

the burden of frequent infectious diseases.

#### Vaccines & Immune Therapies

21

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

Therapy Area Review / BioPharmaceuticals

![]()

Diabetes

$159.3bn

High blood pressure

$37.1bn

Abnormal levels of blood cholesterol

$19.2bn

CKD

$9.4bn

Thrombosis

$6.9bn

CKD-associated anaemia

$5.3bn

Hyperkalaemia

$0.9bn

Other CV

$58.0bn

$286.1bn

Annual worldwide market value

Therapy area world market

(MAT Q3-23)

Key marketed products

Product

Disease

Total Revenue

Commentary

Farxiga

/

Forxiga

(dapagliﬂozin)

T2D

HF

CKD

$5,997m,

up 37%

(39% at CER)

Forxiga

is the number one prescribed SGLT2i

worldwide by volume. In August,

Forxiga

received a

1st-line recommendation from the 2023 European

Society of Cardiology Treatment Guidelines for HF

across the range of ejection fractions.

Brilinta

/

Brilique

(ticagrelor)

Acute coronary

syndromes (ACS)

$1,324m,

down 2%

(1% at CER)

Brilinta

plus aspirin is currently approved in more than

115 countries for the prevention of atherothrombotic

events in adult patients with ACS and in 80 countries

for the secondary prevention of CV events among

high-risk patients who have experienced a heart attack.

Lokelma

(sodium zirconium

cyclosilicate)

Hyperkalaemia (HK)

$412m,

up 43%

(46% at CER)

Lokelma

is now approved in 56 markets and is market

leader by value and days-of-therapy volume in branded

HK.

Roxadustat

Anaemia of CKD

$276m,

up 37%

(44% at CER)

Andexxa

/

Ondexxya

(andexanet alfa)

Factor Xa (FXa)

inhibitor reversal

agent

$182m,

up 14%

(15% at CER)

In June 2023, the

Andexxa

Phase IV (Annexa-I) trial

stopped early after achieving pre-speciﬁed criteria on

haemostatic eﬃcacy versus usual care.

Other products

Crestor

(rosuvastatin

calcium)

Dyslipidaemia

Hyper-

cholesterolaemia

$1,110m,

up 6%

(12% at CER)

Seloken

/

Toprol-XL

(metoprolol

succinate)

Hypertension

HF

Angina

$641m,

down 26%

(20% at CER)

Onglyza

family,

(exenatide,

Qtern

,

Symlin

,

Atacand

and other

established brands)

n/a

$227m,

down 12%

(8% at CER)

Bydureon

(exenatide XR

injectable

suspension)

T2D

$163m,

down 42%

(42% at CER)

Wainua

(eplontersen)

polyneuropathy of

hereditary

transthyretin-

mediated amyloidosis

n/a

On 21 December in the USA,

Wainua

(eplontersen) was

granted its ﬁrst-ever regulatory approval for the

treatment of adults with polyneuropathy of hereditary

transthyretin-mediated amyloidosis.

#### Cardiovascular, Renal & Metabolism

Our strategy in CVRM

Our ambition is to improve and save lives

for the millions of people who are living

with the complexities of CVRM diseases.

>

The impact of CVRM diseases on people,

society and our planet is immense and

growing, yet these diseases remain

underdiagnosed, undertreated, and their

interconnections under-recognised.

>

By understanding their interconnections

and targeting the mechanisms that drive

CVRM diseases, we will be able to detect,

diagnose and treat people earlier and more

effectively, stop disease progression and

ultimately pave the way to a cure.

>

AstraZeneca is uniquely positioned to

improve the outcomes of patients living with

CVRM diseases today and tomorrow with

our strong and expanding portfolio and a

broad, deep and innovative pipeline

delivered by a talented, passionate and

diverse team.

>

We are building the leading CVRM business.

2023 review – strategy in action

Our CVRM strategy is focused on four key

areas: CV, renal, HF, and metabolic diseases.

Cardiovascular (CV)

CV disease is the leading cause of death and

is responsible for approximately one third of

all deaths globally. Our ambition is to reduce

CV risk by improving hypertension control and

reducing dyslipidaemia.

>

We continue to make a difference for

patients with

Brilinta

, now approved in more

than 124 countries for atherosclerosis and

in 82 countries for high-risk patients with

history of heart attack.

>

Andexxa

is designed to bind to FXa

inhibitors and rapidly reverse their

anticoagulant effect in patients with major

bleeds. In June, the

Andexxa

Phase IV

(Annexa-I) trial stopped early after achieving

pre-speciﬁed efﬁcacy criteria versus usual

care. The results of the trial have been

presented at the World Stroke Congress

and submitted for publication.

>

In February 2023, AstraZeneca completed

the acquisition of CinCor, focused on

developing baxdrostat, an investigational

once-daily medication, for the treatment of

hard-to-treat hypertension.

>

There is also a need for new approaches to

stop progression of atherosclerosis caused

by dyslipidaemia. AZD0780 is an oral

inhibitor (oPCSK9) being developed for

greater ease of use and enhanced

convenience, aiming to drive reduction in

LDL-C levels not achievable by statins alone.

Renal

Nearly 850 million people worldwide, or more

than one in 10 people, are affected by kidney

disease and more than 90% of people with

CKD remain undiagnosed. Our ambition in CKD

is to eliminate progression to kidney failure.

>

Forxiga

is now approved in over 120

markets for the treatment of CKD.

>

In November, results from the real-world

ZORA observational multicountry study

showed that treating HK with the potassium

Source: IQVIA.

AstraZeneca focuses on speciﬁc segments within

this overall therapy area market. Sales for CKD

($9.4bn) and CKD-associated anaemia ($5.3bn)

fall outside the CVRM total market. All sales for

CKD-associated anaemia ($5.3bn) fall within

the CKD market and should not be double

counted.

Full details are given in the

Development Pipeline and Patent

Expiries of Key Marketed

Products Supplements on our

website, www.astrazeneca.com/

annualreport2023.

#### Therapy Area Review

#### BioPharmaceuticals continued

22

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Strategic Report

![]()

image to be updated

binder

Lokelma

can allow patients with CKD

or HF to maintain their lifesaving ren-in-

angiotensin-aldosterone system inhibitor

(RAASi) therapy which can prevent risk of

progression to end-stage kidney disease.

ZORA also showed patients were 2.5 times

more likely to stay on RAASi therapy when

treated with

Lokelma

versus those not

prescribed a potassium binder.

>

At the American Society of Nephrology

(ASN) 2023, the Phase IIb data for

zibotentan/dapagliﬂozin was presented

showing signiﬁcant albuminuria reduction

versus dapagliﬂozin alone in patients with

CKD and proteinuria, supporting progress

to Ph3 for High Proteinuria CKD.

>

Additional real-world evidence from the

REVEAL-CKD, OPTIMISE-CKD and

IMPACT-CKD studies highlighted the urgent

need to act on the growing global burden

and underdiagnosis of CKD.

>

In September 2023, the Global Patient

Alliance for Kidney Health, a community-led

alliance of 17 patient advocacy

organisations, was launched with ﬁnancial

sponsorship from AstraZeneca.

>

We have an innovative early pipeline in

renal, with AZD2373 under investigation

as a precision medicine with the aim of

preventing progression to kidney failure for

people genetically at risk of kidney disease

due to two apolipoprotein L1 (APOL1) alleles.

Heart failure (HF)

HF affects nearly 64 million people globally

and is closely linked to other CVRM

conditions. Our ambition is to eliminate HF as

ﬁrst cause of hospitalisation and cure HF with

reduced ejection fraction.

>

The DELIVER Phase III trial showed that

Forxiga

reduced the risk of CV death or

worsening HF across all left ventricular

ejection fractions (LVEF).

Forxiga

is now

approved for HF across all LVEF in 91

markets including the EU, US, China and

Japan. In August 2023,

Forxiga

received a

1st-line recommendation in the 2023

European Society of Cardiology Treatment

Guidelines for HF across the LVEF spectrum.

>

Transthyretin-mediated amyloid

cardiomyopathy (ATTR-CM) and

polyneuropathy (ATTRv-PN) are progressive

systemic diseases leading to poor quality of

life and eventually death. In September

2023, published results from the NEURO-

TTRansform Phase III trial for eplontersen, a

potential best-in-class, ligand-conjugated

antisense oligonucleotide designed to treat

all types of ATTR, demonstrated sustained

beneﬁt in the treatment of ATTRv-PN

through 85 weeks. Together with our

partner Ionis Pharmaceuticals, we received

the ﬁrst regulatory approval for

Wainua

(eplontersen) for the treatment of ATTRv-PN

in the US in December 2023 with the EU

and others expected to follow in 2024.

>

Wainua

is also currently being evaluated in

the Phase III CARDIO-TTRansform trial for

ATTR-CM.

>

Our early pipeline is aimed at targeting key

mechanisms in HF, including widespread

inﬂammation, ﬁbrosis, hypertrophy and

microvascular dysfunction, as a major

priority. Mitiperstat (AZD4831) is an

investigational, oral myeloperoxidase (MPO)

inhibitor intended to be complementary to

SoC for patients diagnosed with HF with

preserved ejection fraction. By targeting

this key disease driver, the aim is to reduce

inﬂammation and ﬁbrosis, thereby increasing

survival and reducing hospitalisation.

Metabolism

More than 650 million adults are living with

obesity and the prevalence of diabetes is

expected to rise to 783 million by 2045. Our

ambition is to eliminate metabolic

dysfunction-associated steatohepatitis,

(MASH, previously NASH) ﬁbrosis as a leading

cause of liver failure. We also remain

committed to treat beyond haemoglobin A1C

in T2D.

>

Forxiga

continues to help patients with T2D

worldwide with approvals in more than 100

countries. In June 2023,

Xigduo XR

(dapagliﬂozin and metformin hydrochloride

extended-release) was approved in China

and, in July 2023, Sidapvia (dapagliﬂozin

and sitagliptin) was approved in Korea, both

for the treatment of adults with T2D.

>

With one of the broadest clinical pipelines in

MASH and cirrhosis, we are investigating

new therapeutic modalities and precision

medicine to target genetic drivers of

disease in MASH to stop or slow disease

progression.

>

In November, AstraZeneca and Eccogene

entered into an exclusive licence agreement

for AZD5004, an investigational oral

once-daily glucagon-like peptide 1 receptor

agonist (GLP-1RA) currently in a US Phase I

clinical trial for the treatment of obesity, T2D

and other cardiometabolic conditions.

For more information on our

commitment in amyloidosis,

see page 30.

Improving diagnosis pathways in

heart failure

In the UK, we partnered with NHS Greater

Glasgow and Clyde, the West of Scotland

Innovation Hub and the University of Glasgow

on PROJECT OPERA, an initiative designed to

enhance digital diagnostic pathways for HF.

In the pilot, PROJECT OPERA led to a reduction

in echocardiogram waiting times to just six

weeks from 12 months. Shorter wait times and

earlier diagnosis can reduce the risk of

hospitalisation and mortality for patients and

avert approximately 8kg of CO₂ emissions per

patient per year. We are now applying these

learnings to other regions, including the rest

of the UK, Spain, France, Germany, Mexico

and China.

23

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

Therapy Area Review / BioPharmaceuticals / Cardiovascular, Renal & Metabolism

![]()

Asthma

$25.0bn

COPD

$17.4bn

Other

$46.3bn

$88.8bn

Annual worldwide market value

Therapy area world market

(MAT Q3-23)

Key marketed products

Product

Disease

Total Revenue

Commentary

Symbicort

(budesonide/

formoterol)

Asthma

COPD

$2,362m,

down 7%

(4% at CER)

Retained global market leadership. Only ICS/LABA

approved as an anti-inﬂammatory reliever in 47

countries, with regulatory reviews anticipated in

additional countries.

Fasenra

(benralizumab)

Severe eosinophilic

asthma

$1,553m,

up 11%

(12% at CER)

Currently approved as an add-on maintenance

treatment for severe eosinophilic asthma in 80

countries including the US, EU and Japan.

Breztri

/

Trixeo

(budesonide/

glycopyrrolate/

formoterol)

COPD

$677m,

up 70%

(73% at CER)

The fastest-growing global triple therapy

1

; approved in

more than 73 countries, including the US, EU, Japan

and China. More prominent role of ﬁxed-dose triple

therapies for early treatment, including mortality

reduction beneﬁts, reﬂected in 2023 GOLD report.

Tezspire

(tezepelumab)

Severe asthma

$345m,

up 318%

(319% at CER)

Approved in more than 45 countries including the US,

EU and Japan for the treatment of severe asthma

without biomarker or phenotypic limitations.

Regulatory reviews are ongoing in additional

countries.

Saphnelo

(anifrolumab)

Systemic lupus

erythematosus

(SLE)

$280m,

up 140%

(141% at CER)

Approved in 61 countries, including the US, EU and

Japan. Included in 2023 European Alliance of

Associations for Rheumatology (EULAR)

recommendations for the management of SLE.

Other products

Pulmicort

(budesonide)

Asthma

COPD

Croup

$713m,

up 11%

(17% at CER)

Approved in more than 115 countries.

Bevespi

(glycopyrrolate/

formoterol)

COPD

$58m,

stable at 0%

(stable at 0% at

CER)

Approved in 46 countries, including the US, EU, Japan

and China.

Daliresp

/

Daxas

(roﬂumilast)

COPD

$54m,

down 72%

(72% at CER)

Approved in more than 50 countries, including the US

and EU.

1

Global triple therapy market deﬁnition:

Breztri

, Enerzair, Trelegy, Trimbow.

#### Respiratory & Immunology

Our strategy in Respiratory &

Immunology

Our ambition is to transform care in

respiratory and immune-mediated

diseases by moving beyond symptom

control to achieve disease modiﬁcation,

remission and, one day, cures for millions

of patients worldwide.

COPD

We are working to eliminate COPD as a

leading cause of death by transforming care

through our broad portfolio.

Our strategy is to:

>

Drive earlier diagnosis and prompt

intervention with the most effective

therapies to reduce mortality by preventing

exacerbations and reducing

cardiopulmonary risk.

>

Advance innovative biology and novel

therapeutic platforms including next-

generation biologics and orals that will

enable us to slow disease progression,

drive disease modiﬁcation, and reverse the

structural damage caused by the disease.

Asthma

Our ambition in asthma is to eliminate asthma

attacks and achieve clinical remission, even in

people with the most severe asthma.

Our strategy is to:

>

Establish our anti-inﬂammatory reliever

inhaled portfolio as the backbone of care.

>

Drive towards clinical remission with systemic

biologics, and with pre-biologics for those

patients not controlled on current therapies.

>

Introduce new modality therapies and bring

forward precision medicine opportunities.

Immunology

Our ambition is to disrupt immunology by

focusing on areas of high unmet medical need

to drive clinical remission and eventually cure.

Our strategy is to:

>

Lead in lupus.

>

Disrupt in established diseases with

suboptimal treatment outcomes through

precision medicine and novel mechanisms

with a combination of our mid-stage internal

pipeline and external collaborations,

targeting diseases such as inﬂammatory

bowel disease (IBD) and rheumatoid arthritis.

>

Invest in future transformative technologies

with curative potential, such as complex

biologics and cell therapy.

New Respiratory

We are also moving beyond asthma and COPD

to address other respiratory diseases with

signiﬁcant unmet medical need, including

severe viral lung infection, interstitial lung

disease and idiopathic pulmonary ﬁbrosis (IPF).

2023 review – strategy in action

COPD

Breztri

, our triple inhaled therapy continues to

gain market share, demonstrating strong

volume growth within the growing ﬁxed-dose

combination triple class across major

markets. In October 2023, patients received

their ﬁrst dose in the ATHLOS Phase III trial

exploring

Breztri

’s ability to improve

parameters that indicate cardiopulmonary

function in COPD.

Breztri

is also being studied

in asthma in two Phase III pivotal trials,

KALOS and LOGOS.

The OBERON and TITANIA Phase III trials of

tozorakimab (anti-IL-33 mAb) are ongoing. In

October 2023, patients received their ﬁrst

dose in the MIRANDA Phase III trial of

tozorakimab.

Source: IQVIA.

AstraZeneca focuses on speciﬁc segments

within this overall therapy area market.

#### Therapy Area Review

#### BioPharmaceuticals continued

Full details are given in the

Development Pipeline and Patent

Expiries of Key Marketed

Products Supplements on our

website, www.astrazeneca.com/

annualreport2023.

24

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Strategic Report

![]()

Compounds in early-stage clinical

development include:

>

Mitiperstat, a selective MPO inhibitor in

Phase II. A 10-fold increase in MPO (an

enzyme associated with oxidative stress)

concentration is associated with a 40%

increase of risk of a COPD exacerbation.

>

AZD6793, an oral IRAK4 inhibitor that targets

many of the key pathways triggered by

bacterial and viral infections, smoke and other

environmental factors in COPD patients.

Asthma

Symbicort

maintained its position as the

leading inhaled corticosteroid (ICS)/long-

acting beta2-agonist (LABA) globally by

volume. Performance has been driven by

strong growth in Emerging Markets, offset by

generic erosion in the EU, US and Japan.

In January 2024,

Airsupra

launched in the US

for the as-needed treatment or prevention of

bronchoconstriction and to reduce the risk of

exacerbations in people with asthma aged 18

years and older, offering the ﬁrst and only FDA

approved anti-inﬂammatory rescue therapy to

treat airway obstruction and inﬂammation

concomitantly. AstraZeneca entered into a co-

development agreement with Bond Avillion 2

Development in March 2018 for the

development of the then drug candidate

PT027 for asthma in the US.

Fasenra

, our ﬁrst respiratory biologic has

reached more than 119,000 patients with severe

eosinophilic asthma. In April, we announced

positive results from the MIRACLE Phase III trial,

an efﬁcacy and safety study of

Fasenra

in

patients in Asia with a history of uncontrolled

severe eosinophilic asthma. A Phase III trial in

COPD, RESOLUTE, is also ongoing.

Tezspire

is the ﬁrst and only biologic approved

for patients with severe asthma with no

phenotype or biomarker limitation within its

approved label.

Tezspire

’s strong performance

continues following approval, gaining market

share and achieving broad labels and

reimbursement globally.

Compounds in early-stage clinical

development for asthma include:

>

AZD8630, an inhaled fragment antibody

(inhaled biologic) in co-development with

Amgen, that targets thymic stromal

lymphopoietin.

>

Atuliﬂapon (AZD5718), a precision medicine

approach in asthma with an oral

5-lipoxygenase-activating protein (FLAP)

inhibitor that blocks the 5-lipoxygenase

pathway, a clinically validated target which

could offer an alternative for uncontrolled

patients before becoming eligible for

systemic biologics.

>

AZD4604, an inhaled JAK1 inhibitor that has

the potential to block the effects of T2-high

pro-inﬂammatory pathways (IL4/13, TSLP)

and T2-lower pathways (IL6, IL17), many of

which are poorly responsive to ICS in

patients with asthma.

New Respiratory

The TILIA Phase III trial of tozorakimab in

severe viral lower respiratory tract disease is

ongoing.

Other compounds in early-stage clinical

development include:

>

AZD0292, an anti-pseudomonas

aeruginosa mAb for the treatment of

bronchiectasis.

Immunology

Saphnelo

continues to grow rapidly during its

launch phase and in June 2023, was included

in the 2023 EULAR recommendations for the

management of SLE, less than two years after

ﬁrst launch.

Fasenra

’s life-cycle management programme

includes multiple clinical trials in eosinophilic

diseases beyond the current severe asthma

indication. In September 2023, we announced

positive high-level results from the MANDARA

Phase III trial which showed that

Fasenra

met

the primary endpoint and demonstrated

non-inferior rates of remission compared to

mepolizumab in patients with EGPA who were

receiving oral corticosteroids with or without

stable immunosuppressive therapy. MANDARA

is the ﬁrst head-to-head trial of biologics in

EGPA, comparing a single injection of

Fasenra

to three injections of mepolizumab, every four

weeks. Full results from the trial were presented

in November 2023 at the American College of

Rheumatology Convergence meeting.

Compounds in early-stage clinical

development include:

>

AZD7798, a CCR9-depleting mAb. CCR9 is

the main chemokine receptor for trafﬁcking

lymphocytes to the small intestine and

considered central to the generation of small

bowel inﬂammation in Crohn’s disease.

In June 2023, we announced an agreement

with Quell Therapeutics to develop,

manufacture and commercialise engineered

T-regulator (Treg) cell therapies for

autoimmune diseases in order to reset

immune tolerance and drive durable

responses for patients. In 2023, we also

announced the proposed acquisition of

Gracell Biotechnologies.

In June 2023, the clinical development

programme for brazikumab, an anti-IL-23

mAb, in IBD was discontinued.

Decarbonising respiratory care

Chronic respiratory diseases are examples of the growing

health impact of climate change. Poor air quality and

extreme weather pose great risks to people living with

asthma and COPD, and increase the number of people

developing these diseases. We are dedicated to

discovering and developing respiratory medicines that

improve outcomes for patients as well as lowering the

carbon footprint of respiratory care which stems from the

use of medicines, doctor visits and hospital care.

Early detection, diagnosis and disease control to avoid

exacerbations are powerful ways to reduce overall

healthcare resource utilisation and hospitalisations, and

thus the carbon footprint of care. In addition to eﬀorts to

improve outcomes for patients, we are also decarbonising

respiratory care by transitioning to climate-friendly

inhaled medicines, moving our entire portfolio to a

next-generation propellant with near-zero Global

Warming Potential.

25

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

Therapy Area Review / BioPharmaceuticals / Respiratory & Immunology

RT AZ3174--Patient-HCP-2.jpg

![]()

$12.3bn

Annual worldwide market value

Therapy area world market

(MAT

Q3-23)

Key marketed products

Product

Disease

Total Revenue

Commentary

COVID-19 mAbs

(tixagevimab and

cilgavimab)

COVID-19

$312m,

down 86%

(85% at CER)

Authorised for pre-exposure prophylaxis (prevention)

of COVID-19 (emergency use) in EU, Japan and many

other countries. Approved for the treatment of

COVID-19 in the EU and Japan. US emergency use

authorisation for

Evusheld

revised in January 2023 to

limit its use to when the combined frequency of

non-susceptible variants in the US is ≤90%.

Beyfortus

(nirsevimab)

RSV

$262m,

up 961%

(945% at CER)

(2022: $25m)

Approved in the EU, US, UK, China and Canada. In

collaboration with Sanoﬁ. Sanoﬁ has full commercial

control of

Beyfortus

in the US.

Vaxzevria

(ChAdOx1-S

[Recombinant])

COVID-19

$12m,

down 99%

(99% at CER)

(2022: $1,875m)

More than three billion vaccine doses have been

released for supply to over 180 countries.

Other products

Synagis

(palivizumab)

RSV

$546m,

down 6%

(2% at CER)

Available in more than 100 countries outside the US.

Sobi holds the US rights.

Fluenz

Tetra/

FluMist

Quadrivalent

(live attenuated

inﬂuenza vaccine)

Inﬂuenza

$226m,

up 30%

(22% at CER)

Approved in the US, EU and other countries. Daiichi

Sankyo holds rights to

FluMist

Quadrivalent in Japan.

#### Vaccines & Immune Therapies

Our strategy in Vaccines &

Immune Therapies

We have a portfolio of medicines that

includes vaccines for COVID-19

and inﬂuenza, long-acting antibodies

for COVID-19 and RSV, and a pipeline

of next-generation therapeutics and

scientiﬁc platforms. We are optimising

the potential of both vaccines and

antibodies, providing long-lasting

immunity and supporting sustainable

and resilient healthcare systems

worldwide by reducing the burden

of frequent infectious diseases.

Vaccines

We are engineering next-generation vaccines

that have the potential to generate potent and

long-lasting immune responses.

Advancing our ambition in vaccines, in

January 2024 we entered a collaboration

agreement with US-based biotechnology

company Omniose to research vaccines for

serious bacterial diseases, and we will have

exclusive rights to Omniose’s proprietary

bioconjugation platform for up to three years.

Antibodies

We are pioneering novel approaches to

develop highly targeted, long-acting antibodies,

using our half-life extension technology. We

have signiﬁcantly accelerated the speed at

which we are able to identify potent antibody

candidates, screening billions of antibody

candidates in a matter of months. This

complementary approach, with vaccines

providing potential protection for those able

to mount their own immune response, and

antibody therapies for those who cannot, aims

to ensure quality care for all.

2023 review – strategy in action

Our Vaccines & Immune Therapies strategy

is focused on reducing the burden of

respiratory infections, including RSV, hMPV,

COVID-19 and inﬂuenza.

Respiratory syncytial virus

Beyfortus

is a single dose long-acting

antibody (LAAB), developed and

commercialised from an alliance between

AstraZeneca and Sanoﬁ, using AstraZeneca’s

proprietary YTE half-life extension technology.

In April 2023, AstraZeneca, Sobi and Sanoﬁ

updated and simpliﬁed their contractual

arrangements relating to the development and

commercialisation of

Beyfortus

in the US.

In July 2023,

Beyfortus

was approved in the

US for the prevention of RSV LRTD in

newborns and infants born during or entering

their ﬁrst RSV season, and for children up to

24 months of age who remain vulnerable to

severe RSV disease through their second RSV

season. In the US,

Beyfortus

is the ﬁrst

approved and recommended immunisation to

prevent severe RSV disease in all infants

under eight months by the CDC Advisory

Committee on Immunization Practices.

In January 2024,

Beyfortus

was approved in

China for the prevention of RSV LRTI in

neonates and infants entering or during their

ﬁrst RSV season and is anticipated to be

available during the upcoming 2024 to 2025

RSV season.

Regulatory applications are currently under

review in Japan and other countries.

Since its initial approval in 1998,

Synagis

has

become a global SoC for RSV prevention and

helps protect at-risk babies against RSV. In

February 2023, new cost-effectiveness

analysis of

Synagis

for the prevention of RSV

infection in otherwise healthy Canadian

infants born at 29-35 weeks’ gestational age,

was presented at the 7th Respiratory

Syncytial Virus Foundation Conference in

Lisbon, Portugal.

Our agreement with Sobi for the rights to

Synagis

in the US remains ongoing.

In December 2023, AstraZeneca announced

an agreement to acquire Icosavax, to bolster

the Vaccines & Immune Therapies pipeline

with a potential ﬁrst-in-class, Phase III-ready,

combination vaccine against RSV and hMPV,

using an innovative, protein virus-like particle

platform.

COVID-19

AZD3152 is an investigational next-generation

LAAB being developed to potentially protect

vulnerable patients such as the

immunocompromised from COVID-19, given

that they may not have any other non-vaccine

option. In July 2023, AstraZeneca shared

positive high-level results from the Phase I

safety cohort of the ongoing SUPERNOVA

Phase I/III COVID-19 prevention trial, which

showed that AZD3152 was generally

well-tolerated and displayed

pharmacokinetics consistent with

Evusheld

through to day 29. AstraZeneca licensed

AZD3152 from RQ Biotechnology in May 2022.

Source: IQVIA.

AstraZeneca focuses on speciﬁc segments

within this overall therapy area market.

#### Therapy Area Review

#### BioPharmaceuticals continued

Full details are given in the

Development Pipeline and

Patent Expiries of Key Marketed

Products Supplements on our

website, www.astrazeneca.com/

annualreport2023.

26

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Strategic Report

![]()

image to be updated

In October 2023, AstraZeneca announced

new data from two extensive real-world

evidence studies, which highlighted that

immunocompromised people continue to face

signiﬁcant and disproportionate burdens from

COVID-19, with substantially higher rates of

severe COVID-19 outcomes compared to the

general population. The INFORM and EPOCH

studies were published in Lancet Regional

Health Europe and Current Medical Research

and Opinion, respectively. Data from INFORM

were presented at the 12th Annual IDWeek

Conference.

Evusheld

is a LAAB combination for the

pre-exposure prophylaxis (prevention) and

treatment of COVID-19. All Product Sales in

2023 were derived from sales of

Evusheld

in

the ﬁrst quarter.

Vaxzevria

was co-invented by the University

of Oxford. Through a landmark agreement in

2020,

Vaxzevria

was developed and

distributed by AstraZeneca at cost during the

pandemic. Total Revenue for COVID-19

medicines (

Vaxzevria

and COVID-19 mAbs)

declined signiﬁcantly in 2023, due to the

fulﬁlment of

Vaxzevria

contracts.

Emergency Use Authorisation, based on

positive results from the SUPERNOVA

sub-study, was submitted in the US for the

investigational LAAB sipavibart for pre-

exposure prophylaxis of COVID-19 in an

immunocompromised patient population.

The International Immunocompromised

Advocacy Network, an independent,

community-led network of more than 44

patient advocacy organisations, was launched

in October 2023 with initial ﬁnancial

sponsorship from AstraZeneca.

Inﬂuenza

Fluenz

Tetra/

FluMist

Quadrivalent is a live

quadrivalent vaccine, given as an intranasal

spray. It is the ﬁrst and only commercial

intranasal ﬂu vaccine that offers a needle-free

alternative to traditional ﬂu vaccinations. This

year marked the 20th anniversary since the

ﬁrst regulatory approval of

FluMist

/

Fluenz

.

In February 2023, AstraZeneca entered into

an agreement with the US Government’s

Department of Defense via the Medical

Chemical, Biological, Radiological and

Nuclear Defense Consortium to develop a

ribonucleic acid (RNA)-based universal

pandemic inﬂuenza vaccine. As part of this

agreement, AstraZeneca will receive up to

approximately $80 million over three years to

develop the vaccine from preclinical research

through a Phase I/II clinical study.

In March 2023, Japan’s Ministry of Health,

Labour and Welfare approved

FluMist

Quadrivalent for children aged two to 18

years. Daiichi Sankyo holds rights to

FluMist

Quadrivalent in Japan.

In October 2023, the FDA accepted for review

the Supplemental Biologics Licence

Application (sBLA) for a self- or caregiver-

administration option for

FluMist

Quadrivalent.

For more information on the

proposed Icosavax acquisition,

see Business development on

page 42.

Working to bring medicines to patients faster

Immunobridging is an approach to a clinical trial

used to infer eﬀectiveness of a new drug or

vaccine candidate through an accepted surrogate

measure for eﬃcacy. Immunobridging trials –

which are well-established for testing vaccines

– can help accelerate access to important new

therapies, without compromising tolerability.

AstraZeneca is helping to lead the way with

innovative immunobridging trials to accelerate

access to next-generation monoclonal antibodies

for COVID-19, where alternatives to running large

eﬃcacy trials are especially important given the

rapid pace of viral evolution and the need to

potentially protect those at highest risk for

severe disease.

27

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

Therapy Area Review / BioPharmaceuticals / Vaccines & Immune Therapies

![]()

The dysregulation of the

complement system, an

essential part of the

immune system, is a key

driver of many

devastating diseases.

Targeting and inhibiting

the complement system

before it can trigger

tissue damage or

destruction can help

restore balance.

#### Therapy Area Review

2023 overview

>

Geographic expansion and pipeline

diversiﬁcation enabling continued C5 leadership

and sustainability of complement franchise.

>

Advancing innovative therapies for non-

complement mediated diseases with limited

scientiﬁc progress or few therapeutic options.

>

Strategic collaborations to strengthen next-

generation research capabilities:

–

Accelerating genomic medicine ambition via

acquisition of Pﬁzer’s preclinical gene therapy

portfolio;

–

Leveraging AI and new technologies to drive

science-led innovation across drug discovery,

clinical diagnostics and patient engagement.

Total Revenue

$7,764m

up 10% (12% at CER)

2022: $7,053m

2021: $3,110m

1

1

Total Revenue from

Koselugo

is included within Rare Disease for 2023 and 2022 reporting, previously reported within Oncology, and Total

Revenue from

Andexxa

is included within BioPharmaceuticals: CVRM for 2023 and 2022 reporting, previously reported within Rare Disease.

The comparatives and growth rates shown for each therapy area have been calculated as though these changes had been implemented in 2021.

# Rare Disease

After more than two full years as Alexion, AstraZeneca

Rare Disease, our medicines are helping patients in 70

countries. As we expand the reach of our medicines, our

growing pipeline of investigational molecules represents

continued innovation on behalf of rare disease patients.

Our mission remains to transform the lives of people

aﬀected by rare diseases through the development and

delivery of innovative medicines as well as supportive

technologies and healthcare services.

Unmet medical need

and world market

400m

people around the world are

living with a rare disease.

>10,000

estimated number of rare

diseases; fewer than 10% have

approved treatment options.

For more

information, see:

Science and

Innovation from

page 34.

Growth and Therapy

Area Leadership

from page 38.

Source: IQVIA.

AstraZeneca focuses on speciﬁc segments

within this overall therapy area market.

Therapy area world market

(MAT Q3-23)

$158.4bn

Annual worldwide market value

28

Strategic Report

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

![]()

Our strategy in Rare Disease

We are dedicated to improving the lives

of those living with rare diseases, and the

people who support them, through:

>

Advancing our leadership in complement

therapies, while also building on our

pioneering legacy of innovation to diversify

our portfolio.

>

Collaborating with partners to leverage

promising new modalities, platforms and

technologies.

>

Enhancing science-led innovation across

the enterprise to accelerate drug

development and delivery.

>

Creating smart and efﬁcient strategies that

bring transformative medicines to new

markets, reaching more patients in a

sustainable and equitable way.

Key marketed products

Product

Disease

Total Revenue

Commentary

Soliris

(eculizumab)

Paroxysmal nocturnal

haemoglobinuria (PNH)

Atypical haemolytic uremic

syndrome (aHUS)

Generalised myasthenia gravis

(gMG)

Neuromyelitis optica spectrum

disorder (NMOSD)

$3,145m,

down 16%

(14% at CER)

Approved in more than 50 countries for the treatment of patients with PNH, including the US,

EU, Japan and China.

Approved in more than 50 countries for the treatment of patients with aHUS, including the

US, EU, Japan and China.

Approved in more than 40 countries for the treatment of patients with gMG who are

anti-acetylcholine receptor antibody-positive (AChR Ab+) including the US, EU, Japan

and China.

Approved in more than 45 countries for the treatment of adult patients with NMOSD who are

anti-aquaporin-4 antibody-positive (AQP4 Ab+), including the US, EU, Japan and China.

Ultomiris

(ravulizumab)

PNH

aHUS

gMG

NMOSD

$2,965m,

up 51%

(52% at CER)

Approved in 60 countries for the treatment of patients with PNH, including the US, EU

and Japan.

Approved in 60 countries for the treatment of patients with aHUS, including the US, EU

and Japan.

Approved in more than 55 countries for the treatment of adult patients with gMG who are

AChR Ab+, including the US, EU and Japan.

Approved in more than 40 countries for the treatment of adult patients with NMOSD who

are AQP4 Ab+, including the EU and Japan.

Strensiq

(asfotase alfa)

Hypophosphatasia

(HPP)

$1,152m,

up 20%

(21% at CER)

Approved in more than 50 countries for the treatment of certain patients with HPP, including

the US, EU, Japan and Canada.

Koselugo

(selumetinib)

Neuroﬁbromatosis type 1 (NF1)

Plexiform neuroﬁbromas (PN)

$331m,

up 59%

(60% at CER)

Approved in more than 55 countries, including the US, EU and Japan.

Kanuma

(sebelipase alfa)

Lysosomal acid lipase deﬁciency

(LAL-D)

$171m,

up 7%

(8% at CER)

Approved in more than 45 countries, including the US, EU and Japan.

Full details are given in the

Development Pipeline and Patent

Expiries of Key Marketed

Products Supplements on our

website, www.astrazeneca.com/

annualreport2023.

29

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

Therapy Area Review / Rare Disease

![]()

2023 review – strategy in action

Sustained leadership in complement

Alexion was the ﬁrst company to translate the

complement system into transformative

medicines. We are continuing that legacy of

leadership across multiple disease areas,

leveraging AstraZeneca’s established footprint

and expanding our global presence through

Centres of Excellence to reach patients with

high unmet medical need.

2023 performance was underpinned by

consistent, durable and strong business

growth, driven by continued patient demand

in gMG, a progressive, neuromuscular disease

which can impact mobility, speech and

breathing, together with launches in new

markets and successful conversion from

Soliris

to

Ultomiris

across shared indications.

The EU and Japan approved our long-acting

C5 inhibitor

Ultomiris

for the treatment of

adults with NMOSD, a progressive

autoimmune disease that impacts the central

nervous system. With no relapses observed in

the pivotal CHAMPION-NMOSD trial,

Ultomiris

marks a signiﬁcant advance for

NMOSD patients, offering dosing every eight

weeks and the potential to live relapse-free.

Regulatory reviews for

Ultomiris

for the

treatment of NMOSD are ongoing in additional

countries, including the US.

We have further expanded access to our

ﬁrst-in-class C5 inhibitor

Soliris

for patients

with rare neurological diseases;

Soliris

has the

potential to improve outcomes and quality of

life for these patients and their families.

Soliris

has been approved in the EU and Japan for

certain paediatric patients with refractory

gMG, and was approved in China for the

treatment of certain adults with gMG and

certain adults with NMOSD.

Additional clinical trials of

Ultomiris

are

ongoing in several disease areas where the

complement pathway is thought to play a role,

including Phase III trials in haematopoietic

stem cell transplant-associated thrombotic

microangiopathy and in cardiac surgery-

associated acute kidney injury. Following

review of high-level results, we made the

decision to discontinue a Phase II/III clinical

trial evaluating

Ultomiris

in adults with

dermatomyositis. No new safety ﬁndings were

observed, and the safety data are consistent

with the established safety proﬁle of

Ultomiris

.

Beyond

Soliris

and

Ultomiris

We are developing a broad portfolio of

potential medicines that target various

components of the complement system, with

opportunities to pursue indications across a

wide range of therapeutic areas of interest,

including haematology, nephrology, neurology

and ophthalmology.

We are exploring the ability to treat earlier-line

and broader gMG patient populations in a

Phase III trial with gefurulimab (ALXN1720), a

next-generation C5 inhibitor that is self-

administered subcutaneously.

We are also evaluating potential treatments for

certain rare nephrology conditions, including

ALXN2030, an investigational small interfering

RNA targeting the complement C3 protein.

Factor D inhibition

We have a robust portfolio of investigational

medicines that inhibit the complement protein

Factor D, including small molecule oral assets

with potential broad application across

several disease areas.

Voydeya

(danicopan) received the ﬁrst-ever

regulatory approval in Japan for the treatment

of a subset of adults with PNH to be used in

combination with C5 inhibitor therapy. The

approval of

Voydeya

, a ﬁrst-in-class, oral,

Factor D inhibitor, was based on the positive

results from the pivotal ALPHA Phase III trial;

results from the 12-week primary evaluation

period of the trial were published in The

Lancet Haematology.

Voydeya

was developed

as add-on to proven SoC

Ultomiris

or

Soliris

to address the needs of the subset of patients

(approximately 10-20%) with PNH who

experience clinically signiﬁcant extravascular

haemolysis (EVH) while treated with a C5

inhibitor. Regulatory submissions for

Voydeya

are currently under review with multiple global

health authorities.

Alexion is also evaluating

Voydeya

in an

ongoing Phase II trial as a potential

monotherapy for geographic atrophy, a

chronic and progressive eye disease.

Additional investigational, oral Factor D

inhibitors in clinical development are:

>

Vemircopan (ALXN 2050) in ongoing

Phase II clinical trials in a number of

rare diseases.

>

ALXN2080 in an ongoing Phase I trial.

Expanding beyond complement

We have continued to expand our rare disease

focus with novel assets for non-complement

mediated diseases.

Amyloidosis is a group of complex rare

diseases, with varying types and severities.

Alexion and AstraZeneca are advancing the

industry’s largest amyloidosis pipeline, across

a broad range of modalities, to address the

spectrum of patient need across multiple

disease subtypes.

Amyloid light chain (AL) amyloidosis

In AL amyloidosis, misfolded abnormal

proteins build up and form toxic amyloid

deposits in organs throughout the body

(including the heart and kidneys), causing

signiﬁcant organ damage and failure that may

ultimately be fatal.

Anselamimab (CAEL-101), a potentially

ﬁrst-in-class ﬁbril-reactive mAb for the

treatment of AL amyloidosis, is currently being

evaluated in the Cardiac Amyloid Reaching for

Extended Survival (CARES) Phase III clinical

programme in combination with SoC therapy

in AL amyloidosis. Two parallel Phase III trials

in patients with Mayo Stage IIIa and Stage IIIb

disease, respectively, are ongoing.

Transthyretin amyloidosis (ATTR)

ATTR cardiomyopathy (ATTR-CM) is a

systemic, progressive and fatal condition that

leads to HF and a high rate of fatality within

four years from diagnosis.

Alexion holds an exclusive licence from

Neurimmune to develop and commercialise

ALXN2220 (NI006), an investigational mAb

that speciﬁcally targets misfolded

transthyretin. ALXN2220 is designed to

directly address the pathology of ATTR-CM by

enabling removal of amyloid ﬁbril deposits in

the heart, with the potential to treat patients

with advanced ATTR-CM.

Positive Phase I results were published in the

New England Journal of Medicine

for

ALXN2220 in the treatment of patients with

ATTR-CM and HF, indicating a favourable

safety proﬁle as well as a substantial

reduction of cardiac amyloid deposition over a

12-month period, and a Phase III trial of

ALXN2220 is underway.

Positive high-level results from the Japan

Phase III trial of acoramidis (ALXN2060) in

adults with ATTR-CM showed consistency to

those in the global BridgeBio ATTRibute-CM

Phase III trial, including survival, cardiac-

related hospitalisations and other measures

of improved functions and quality of life at

30 months. Alexion holds an exclusive

licence from BridgeBio’s subsidiary, Eidos

Therapeutics, Inc., to develop and

commercialise acoramidis in Japan; this

trial in Japan was conducted to support

local registration.

#### 70 countries

Our Rare Disease medicines

are now approved in 70

countries.

30

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Strategic Report

#### Therapy Area Review

#### Rare Disease continued

![]()

Alexion and AstraZeneca are

uniquely positioned to advance

an industry-leading suite of

next-generation genomic

medicines and platforms, with

the objective to develop innovative

therapies with improved safety

and eﬃcacy proﬁles.

Thousands of diseases – including

80% of known rare diseases – are

believed to be caused by a genetic

mutation. Genomic medicines are

designed to treat or cure these

diseases through the addition,

alteration or inactivation of the

malfunctioning gene. Supported by

recent strategic acquisitions,

investments and collaborations,

Genomic medicine

Accelerating our ambition to become

a leader in genomic medicine and

deliver potentially transformative

medicines to patients.

Neuroﬁbromatosis Type 1 (NF1) Plexiform

Neuroﬁbromas (PN)

NF1 PN is a rare, progressive, genetic

condition impacting multiple body systems

characterised by benign tumours called

plexiform neuroﬁbromas, which develop

along nerve sheaths throughout the body.

In May 2023,

Koselugo

was approved in China

for paediatric patients with NF1 and PNs.

Wilson disease

We announced the difﬁcult decision to

terminate the ALXN1840 programme in Wilson

disease based on review of results from

Phase II mechanistic trials and discussions

with regulatory authorities.

Rare cancers

Rare cancers account for approximately 27%

of cancer deaths and have a lower ﬁve-year

survival rate than most common cancers,

representing a signiﬁcant unmet medical

need. For example, glioblastoma is a rare

brain cancer that is almost always fatal, with a

ﬁve-year overall survival rate of less than 10%

following diagnosis. We are partnering with

colleagues across AstraZeneca to follow the

science and identify opportunities where we

can leverage our expertise and infrastructure

to deliver transformative outcomes for patients.

Hypophosphatasia (HPP)

HPP is a rare, genetic metabolic disease

characterised by impaired bone

mineralisation, muscle weakness and other

systemic manifestations of the disease, which

can lead to death in infants and signiﬁcant

disability at any age.

We completed a Phase I trial in adult patients

with HPP for efzimfotase alfa (ALXN1850), our

next-generation alkaline phosphatase enzyme

replacement therapy. Efzimfotase alfa is

designed to help reduce the treatment burden

for patients via more convenient dosing and

subcutaneous administration. A Phase III trial

has been initiated to evaluate efzimfotase alfa

in adolescent and adult HPP patients who

have not previously been treated with

Strensiq

.

Find more information about our

genomic medicine ambition on our

website, www.astrazeneca.com/

genomic-medicine.

31

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Therapy Area Review / Oncology

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

Therapy Area Review / Rare Disease

31

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

![]()

#### A talented team delivering our strategic priorities sustainably, supporting scientiﬁc innovation and commercial success.

#### Science and Innovation

We are focused on science and innovation,

from discovery through to development and

life-cycle management, and on improving

productivity and outcomes for patients.

We have three therapy area-focused

R&D organisations – Oncology,

BioPharmaceuticals and Rare Disease.

Key topics covered

Summary and performance indicators

Research & Development

Bioethics

Development pipeline overview

#### Growth and Therapy

#### Area Leadership

We are focused on realising the potential of

our pipeline and medicines that deliver

sustainable growth. Our Commercial regions

align product strategy and commercial

delivery while our Operations function

manufactures and delivers our medicines.

Key topics covered

Summary and performance indicators

Sales and marketing

Operations

IT and IS resources

Business development

#### People and Sustainability

We are committed to our people, ensuring

that AstraZeneca remains a great place to

work. We are also enhancing our pledge to

the planet and, through development of our

health equity strategy, to society.

Key topics covered

Summary and performance indicators

People

Sustainability

>

Access to healthcare

>

Environmental protection

>

Ethics and transparency

Our business is organised to deliver our Growth Through Innovation strategy. Our R&D and Commercial functions

#### promote accelerated decision making and the launches of new medicines across our therapy areas.

32

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Strategic Report

#### Business Review

![]()

5

9

6

7

10

8

4

3

1

2

5

9

6

7

10

8

4

3

1

2

US

20%

Emerging Markets

38%

Europe

35%

Established

Rest of World

7%

10%

6%

2%

-14%

#### Global reach and presence

Strategic R&D

centres

1

1. Gaithersburg, MD, US

2. Boston, MA, US

3. Cambridge, UK (HQ)

4. Gothenburg, Sweden

5. Shanghai, China

Other R&D centres

with discovery

research labs

1

6.

San Francisco, CA, US

7.

Santa Monica, CA, US

8.

New Haven, CT, US

9.

Macclesﬁeld, UK

10. Amsterdam, Netherlands

#### We are using our distinctive scientiﬁc capabilities to deliver a pipeline of life-changing medicines.

#### Our R&D functions enable the launches of new medicines across our therapy areas.

We work to meet our goals through innovation and commercial excellence. We have an active

#### presence in 85 countries and sell our products in more than 125 countries.

#### Science and Innovation

13,000+

R&D employees

across our global sites

27

Operations sites

in 16 countries

#### Growth and Therapy

#### Area Leadership

Operations sites

1

Total Revenue growth by reporting region

2

#### People and Sustainability

#### Our success depends on recruiting, retaining and developing talented people while operating in a

#### responsible and sustainable way to build a healthy future for people, society and the planet.

Employees by reporting region

50.1%

of our senior roles are

ﬁlled by women

89,900

employees

$45.8bn

Total Revenue

1

Inclusive of Alexion and Neogene.

2

Actual growth percentage.

Europe

US

Emerging Markets

Established Rest of World

33

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Business Review / Global reach and presence

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

![]()

Discovery and early-stage

development

40%

Late-stage development

60%

Research & Development

2023

2022

2021

6

6

9

6

NM

E Phase II starts/progressions

2023

2022

2021

31

38

27

31

NME and major LCM submissions

2023

2022

2021

24

23

23

24

NME and major LCM Phase III

i

nvestment decisions

2023

2022

2021

25

34

22

25

NM

E and major LCM approvals

#### Science and Innovation

Performance indicators

By measuring both Phase II and Phase III

pipeline progressions, we focus on both

near-term and longer-term delivery. Phase II

NME starts ensure the ongoing robustness

and future stability of the pipeline (and

reﬂect the outcome of nearer-term strategic

investment decisions). Phase III investments

measure assets that will deliver nearer-term

value (and reﬂect the outcome of longer-term

strategic investment decisions). Submission

and approval metrics demonstrate the

advancement of this innovation through

ﬁling and approval in four major markets

(US, EU, China and Japan).

Research & Development

In 2023, we continued to progress our science and our pipeline in a way that reﬂected our ongoing commitment to

#### sustainability and maintaining an ethical business culture.

#### Summary and performance indicators

We are using our distinctive

scientiﬁc capabilities to deliver a

pipeline of life-changing medicines.

Our performance in 2023

>

Invested $10.9 billion in our R&D.

>

Three ﬁrst approvals for new medicines:

Airsupra

,

Truqap

and

Wainua

.

Voydeya

was

approved in January 2024.

>

56 regulatory events and 30 pipeline

progressions.

>

178 pipeline projects, of which 160 are in

the clinical phase of development.

>

More than 2,000 people working in our

Discovery Centre in Cambridge, UK.

>

Strategic R&D centre in China.

>

Published 808 manuscripts with 158 in

‘high-impact’ journals.

>

Invested in new modalities such as cell and

gene therapies, epigenetics and

oligonucleotides.

>

Launched Evinova to accelerate innovation.

Our R&D resources

Our strategic R&D centres

The Discovery Centre in Cambridge, UK, is

located in a bioscience hotspot and is now

occupied by more than 2,000 employees

working in drug discovery and development

across our therapy areas. Gaithersburg is our

largest R&D site in the US and our presence in

Maryland contributes to the state’s economy

while supporting the growth of the life

sciences industry. Supporting the entire

life-cycle of our medicines, our Gothenburg

site facilitates interactions between drug,

device, diagnostics and digital health

companies in a growing life science

ecosystem.

In 2026, we plan to begin the phased

occupation of our new strategic R&D centre

and Global Alexion headquarters in Boston.

The centre is located in Kendall Square, at the

heart of one of the world’s top biotech

research and technology innovation centres.

Our centre in Shanghai recognises the

importance of the China market to our future

growth and our focus on bringing Chinese

innovation to the world.

Investing in R&D

In 2023, R&D expenditure was $10,935 million

(2022: $9,762 million; 2021: $9,736 million),

including Core R&D costs of $10,267 million

(2022: $9,500 million; 2021: $7,987 million). In

addition, we spent $2,530 million on acquiring

product rights (such as through in-licensing)

(2022: $2,051 million; 2021: $27,042 million).

We also invested $212 million on the

implementation of our R&D restructuring

strategy (2022: $111 million; 2021: $223

million). Allocations of spend by early- and

late-stage development are shown in the chart

to the left.

2023 investment increased to support our

late-stage portfolio: in Oncology,

camizestrant, volrustomig and our ADC

portfolio; in BioPharmaceuticals,

Breztri

/

Trixeo

and tozorakimab. The Eccogene

agreement exclusively licensed AZD5004,

with spend on the programme and trial

planning. COVID-19 investment continued

with AZD3152 SUPERNOVA trial for

prophylaxis and treatment options.

We also invested in new modalities and

technologies with acquisitions of Pﬁzer

genomic assets, Neogene and the Cellectis

cell therapy agreement.

#### Business Review continued

34

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Strategic Report

![]()

Our R&D in 2023

In 2023, we continued to progress our

science, focusing on four key areas of

transformative science. Our scientists

published 808 manuscripts with 158 in

‘high-impact’ peer-reviewed journals, each

with an impact factor exceeding 15 (Thomson

Reuters ﬁve-year impact factor score). The

ongoing high impact continues to reﬂect

the quality of, and drive to share, our science.

Enhancing our understanding

of disease biology

Advancing our understanding of disease

biology is helping uncover novel drivers for

the diseases we aim to prevent, treat and in

the future, cure. Selecting the right target

remains the most important decision in

drug discovery.

2023 developments included:

>

Demonstrating the power of combining

genomics with proteomics to discover how

rare changes in genes affect plasma

proteins by using data from more than

50,000 individuals in the UK Biobank. This

study, published in

Nature,

is the largest of

its kind.

>

Together with academic and

biopharmaceutical industry partners, we

launched Together For Change, a 10-year

initiative to close the gap on historical

health care inequities, education and

training by building more diversity in genetic

research, accelerating education pathways,

and improving genomic tools for people of

African ancestry.

>

Publishing in several high-impact journals,

including

Nature

, reﬂecting our progress

in understanding the role that tumour-

associated myeloid cells with

immunosuppressive properties play in

poor patient outcomes and in treatment

resistance in cancer.

>

Establishing a new world-class functional

genomics laboratory with the Medical

Research Council and the Milner

Therapeutics Institute at the University of

Cambridge to accelerate drug discovery

and further the UK’s global genomics

leadership. Innovative collaborations such

as this allow us to share resources and

expertise to advance science for the

beneﬁt of patients.

>

Working with Ad Scientiam to develop

digital biomarkers to improve symptom

tracking for rare neurological and

neuromuscular diseases.

Creating the next generation

of therapeutics

We continue to design new ways of targeting

the drivers of disease. The diversity of

technologies applied in our early pipeline is

exempliﬁed by the increased number of new

modalities entering clinical development,

including ADCs, antibodies (e.g. bispeciﬁc,

inhaled fragment, cell depleting monoclonal),

cell therapies, genomic medicines, PROTACs,

oligonucleotides and T-cell engagers.

2023 developments included:

>

Advancing novel engineered Treg cell

therapies designed to induce durable

immune tolerance as a potential cure for

serious immune-mediated diseases. This is

being explored in type-1 diabetes (T1D) and

inﬂammatory bowel disease (IBD) in a new

strategic collaboration with Quell

Therapeutics.

>

Demonstrating the strength of our

proprietary ADC technology by advancing

AZD9592 (epidermal growth factor receptor

(EGFR) cMET bispeciﬁc) and AZD5335 (FR

)

into the clinic.

>

Advancing our ambition to bring cell

therapies to solid tumours by disclosing

two novel CAR-Ts – AZD0574 (STEAP2) and

AZD6422 (Claudin 18.2) – designed utilising

our innovative armouring technology to

resist the immunosuppressive tumour

microenvironment, and progressing our ﬁrst

T-cell receptor therapies – NT-125 (fully

individualised) and NT-175 (TP53) – into the

clinic through Neogene.

>

Accelerating our cell therapy and genomic

medicine ambitions in areas of high unmet

medical need across oncology, immunology

and rare diseases, via a collaboration and

investment agreement with Cellectis to

leverage gene editing technologies and

manufacturing capabilities, via the

proposed acquisition of Gracell, which

includes a clinical-stage autologous

BCMA/CD19 CAR-T therapy targeting

haematologic malignancies and autoimmune

diseases and a proprietary cell therapy

manufacturing platform, and via the

acquisition of a portfolio of preclinical

rare disease gene therapies from Pﬁzer.

Better predicting clinical success

of our candidate drug molecules

We are adopting a range of cutting-edge

technologies, generating data that are more

relevant to patients than previous methods,

to help us predict the clinical effectiveness

of our candidate drug molecules.

2023 developments included:

>

Collaborating with Verge Genomics to more

efﬁciently identify and validate therapeutic

targets for rare diseases by leveraging

Verge’s AI-enabled platform trained on

patient tissue samples.

>

Under our collaboration with GRAIL, new

data showed the promise of the GRAIL

methylation assay for detecting residual

disease in blood cancer following

treatment, with potential to inform early

intervention strategies.

>

Collaborating with Qureight to leverage

imaging data analytics and AI models to

better understand how patients with rare

and complex lung diseases could respond

to novel drugs.

>

Pioneering the use of Quantitative

Continuous Scoring (QCS), our novel,

fully automated computational pathology

solution, within our clinical trial portfolio. Early

clinical studies have shown that QCS can

identify the right patient populations suitable

for targeted therapies, such as ADCs.

>

Publishing ﬁndings in

Advanced Science

that show our ability to develop novel

microphysiological systems that can

combine multiple cell types and reproduce

the structures of functioning organs to

accurately recreate key aspects of kidney

biology in the lab for the ﬁrst time.

Pioneering new approaches

to engagement in the clinic

We are pioneering clinical innovation to design

and deliver patient-centric clinical trials that

improve the patient and site team experience

while optimising the use of data, digital and AI

to improve patient outcomes in clinical trials

and beyond.

2023 developments included:

>

Publishing in

Nature Medicine

our 6R

framework for implementing digital health

technology in clinical trials based on

qualitative research. This showed how

technology is enabling a shift from the

traditional physical site-based trial model,

reducing the burden on patients and trial

sites and enabling continuous data

collection while driving more innovative

trial designs.

>

Collaborating with existing UK NHS lung

cancer screening programmes, research

sites and investigators to identify COPD

patients eligible for clinical trials. The

initiative also strengthens our

understanding of factors contributing to

resilience and early disease development.

>

Launching Evinova to bring to market digital

health solutions that are science-based,

evidence-led and human-experience

driven. Evinova will prioritise digital

solutions to optimise clinical trial design

and delivery.

For more information on Quell,

Cellectis, Gracell and Pﬁzer

deals, see Business development

on page 42.

35

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

Business Review / Science and Innovation

![]()

#### Science and Innovation

Research use of human biological

samples and genomic information

We use human biological samples and

genomic information for research into better

understanding of diseases, improved

diagnosis, and other healthcare improvements,

as well as for the research and development

of new medicines. We are committed to

minimising the use of human foetal tissue

(hFT) through scientiﬁc advancements.

Permission is granted only when no other

scientiﬁcally reasonable alternative is

available, or there is a regulatory requirement.

There were two new hFT approvals in 2023.

To date, eight projects using hFT have been

approved, and three projects are ongoing.

Animals in research

Animal studies remain a small, but necessary

part of discovering, developing and licensing

life-changing medicines.

AstraZeneca is committed to the 3Rs

(Replacement, Reduction and Reﬁnement of

animals in research) and has programmes to

accelerate the development of new approach

methodologies, which have potential to

reduce and eventually replace the need for

animals. We focus on robust experimental

design and analysis to ensure the fewest

animals are needed to achieve scientiﬁc

objectives, with our scientists reﬁning

procedures and applying high standards

of animal care.

Animals were needed for in-house studies

122,768 times in 2023 (100,803 in 2022), and

on our behalf in contract research studies

59,690 times (53,377¹ in 2022). In total, over

97% were rodents or ﬁsh, with the majority

being mice (84%). The remainder is made up

of rabbits, camelids, ferrets, dogs, pigs,

non-human primates, chickens and sheep.

Dogs and non-human primates make up less

than 1% of the total. AstraZeneca does not

conduct research using wild-caught non-

human primates or great ape species.

AstraZeneca is committed to transparency

and is signatory to the Concordat on

Openness on Animal Research (UK), the

Openness Agreement on Animal Research

and Teaching (Australia/New Zealand) and is

contributing to the U.S. Animal Research

Openness Initiative.

AstraZeneca has an animal welfare assurance

programme that ensures research conducted

by third parties meets our high standards.

Clinical trial transparency

We believe that transparency enhances the

understanding of how our medicines work,

which beneﬁts patients. We publish information

about our clinical research, as well as the

registration and results of all our interventional

clinical trials and most non-interventional trials

for all products – regardless of whether the

results are favourable. This includes

completed trials for marketed medicines,

drugs in development and drugs where

development has been discontinued.

As of 31 December 2023, AstraZeneca had:

>

Shared anonymised individual patient-level

data from 270 unique studies.

>

Responded to 364 requests from external

researchers using our portal, www.vivli.org,

and/or scientiﬁc collaborations, for our

clinical data and reports to support

their research.

>

Published 23 Anonymised Clinical

Document Packages.

>

Published 401 Trial Result Summaries

in accessible language and translated

these into 63 languages for all study sites

on the industry-wide portal

www.trialsummaries.com.

Bioethics

#### ‘Bioethics’ means ethical issues arising from the study and practice of biological and medical science.

#### Our key principles are set out in our Global Standard.

BV

For more information, see

www.astrazeneca.com/

sustainability/resources.html.

#### Business Review continued

Driving innovation in clinical trials

We are pioneering new approaches to clinical

trials. By integrating data science, digital health

technology and AI, we focus on clinical

innovation to transform study design, improve

patient outcomes, accelerate timelines, reduce

burdens on patients and trial teams, and

improve environmental sustainability.

1

2022 data has been restated due to system error causing ﬁgures to be overstated.

36

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Strategic Report

![]()

Phase I

1

Phase II

1

Late-stage

development

1

Life-cycle management

projects

2

36

Oncology

42%

Cardiovascular, Renal

& Metabolism

19%

Respiratory & Immunology

17%

Vaccine & Immune Therapies

3%

Rare Disease

11%

Other

8%

27

Oncology

41%

Cardiovascular, Renal

& Metabolism

26%

Respiratory & Immunology

15%

Vaccine & Immune Therapies

0%

Rare Disease

11%

Other

7%

41

Oncology

56%

Cardiovascular, Renal

& Metabolism

12%

Respiratory & Immunology

12%

Vaccine & Immune Therapies

5%

Rare Disease

15%

Other

0%

74

Oncology

72%

Cardiovascular, Renal

& Metabolism

5%

Respiratory & Immunology

16%

Vaccine & Immune Therapies

0%

Rare Disease

7%

Other

0%

1

Includes NMEs and additional

indications if the lead is not

yet launched.

1

Includes NMEs and additional

indications if the lead is not

yet launched.

1

Includes NMEs and additional

indications if the lead is not

yet launched.

2

Only includes major LCM projects.

Development pipeline overview

2023 was another remarkable year for

pipeline development. We achieved 56

regulatory events, either submissions

or approvals for our medicines in

major markets, including three NME

ﬁrst approvals.

This performance is backed by a healthy

pipeline of high-potential medicines, with a

total of 30 pipeline progression events, either

NME Phase II starts or Phase III investment

decisions, indicating our ability to deliver

longer-term sustainable growth.

Our pipeline comprises 178 projects, of which

160 are in the clinical phase of development.

We have 17 NME projects in pivotal trials or

under regulatory review, compared with 15 at

the end of 2022. Also in 2023, 31 NMEs

Green Labs

Through our Green Labs programme and

My Green Lab accreditation, we are reducing

the environmental impact of our lab operations

by engaging scientists and changing mindsets

to design, develop and deliver new medicines

in the most sustainable way.

For more information, see

Therapy Area Review from

page 16.

progressed to their next phase of development

and 18 projects were discontinued: eight for

poorer than anticipated safety or efﬁcacy

results and 10 as a result of a strategic shift

in the environment or portfolio prioritisation.

Accelerating our pipeline

We are prioritising our investment in speciﬁc

programmes, focusing on scientiﬁc innovation.

As a result, we received 10 Regulatory

Designations (Breakthrough Therapy, Priority

Review or Fast Track) for eight new medicines

that offer potential to address unmet medical

need in certain diseases. We also secured

Orphan Drug Designation for the development

of six medicines to treat rare diseases.

37

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

Business Review / Science and Innovation

![]()

Sales and marketing

#### Our growth is delivered by our

#### Commercial teams, which employed

#### 45,888 people at the end of 2023.

#### During the year, we had an active presence in 85 countries and sold our products in more than 125

countries. In most markets, we sell our medicines through wholly-owned local marketing companies. We also

sell through distributors and local representative oﬃces. We market our products largely to primary

#### and specialty care physicians.

#### Summary and performance indicators

#### We plan to meet our growth and proﬁtability goals through innovation, commercial excellence and the creation

#### of sustainable proﬁtability.

Our performance in 2023

>

Total Revenue, comprising Product Sales,

Alliance Revenue and Collaboration

Revenue, increased by 3% (6% at CER) to

$45,811 million. Total Revenue excluding

COVID-19 medicines increased by 13%

(15% at CER) to $45,488 million.

>

In the US, Total Revenue increased by 6%

to $19,077 million and in Europe by 10%

(8% at CER) to $9,611 million.

>

Total Revenue in Emerging Markets

increased by 2% (9% at CER) to

$12,025 million, with an increase in China of

1% (7% at CER) to $5,876 million.

>

Continued collaboration with payers to

conclude outcomes- and value-based

reimbursement models that improve patient

outcomes and enable access to medicines.

>

Committed to high ethical standards: 296

employees and third parties were removed

from their roles for breaches of sales and

marketing regulations or codes.

>

Delivered 282 successful market launches.

>

Completed more than 20 major or

strategically important business

development transactions.

Our regions

We strive to meet our growth and proﬁtability

goals through commercial excellence in each

of our global reporting regions.

US

As the tenth-largest prescription-based

pharmaceutical company in the US, we have a

3.6% market share of US pharmaceuticals by

sales value. Total Revenue increased by 6% in

2023 to $19,077 million, driven by the

continued growth of our Oncology medicines

and

Farxiga

. Recent launches in heart failure

and chronic kidney disease drove an increase

in market share.

The US healthcare system is complex.

Multiple payers and intermediaries inﬂuence

patient access to branded medicines through

regulatory rebates in government programmes

and voluntary rebates paid to managed

care organisations and pharmacy beneﬁt

managers for commercially insured patients.

Signiﬁcant pricing pressure is driven by payer

consolidation, restrictive reimbursement

policies and cost control tools, such as

exclusionary formularies and price protection

clauses. Many formularies employ ‘generic

ﬁrst’ strategies and/or require physicians to

obtain prior approval for the use of a branded

medicine where a generic alternative exists.

The Inﬂation Reduction Act (IRA) of 2022 was

passed to address affordability concerns.

Farxiga

has been selected in the ﬁrst round

of negotiations under the IRA, with the price

taking effect in 2026, which is the same year

we expect to lose exclusivity, and the impact

is therefore expected to be manageable. We

are evaluating our portfolio to understand

timings associated with the potential inclusion

of other medicines in future negotiations. We

have a diversiﬁed product portfolio providing

a broad spectrum of treatments in different

therapy areas, allowing access for patients in

need of our innovative medicines.

Europe

The total European pharmaceutical market

was worth $248 billion in 2023. We are the

seventh-largest prescription-based

pharmaceutical company in Europe (see

market deﬁnitions on page 232) with a 3.3%

market share of pharmaceutical sales by

value. Total Revenue was $9,611 million, up

10% (8% at CER).

#### Growth and Therapy

#### Area Leadership

Key Performance Indicators

Global Total Revenue by geography

2023

2022

2021

Total

Revenue

$m

Actual

growth

%

CER

growth

%

Total

Revenue

$m

Actual

growth

%

CER

growth

%

Total

Revenue

$m

Actual

growth

%

CER

growth

%

US

19,077

6

6

17,920

47

47

12,228

38

38

Emerging

Markets

12,025

2

9

11,745

(4)

1

12,281

41

36

Europe

9,611

10

8

8,738

9

21

8,050

45

40

Established

Rest of World

5,099

(14)

(8)

5,948

22

40

4,858

37

37

Total

45,811

3

6

44,351

19

25

37,417

41

38

38

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Strategic Report

#### Business Review continued

![]()

Established Rest of World (RoW)

Established RoW comprises Japan, Canada,

Australia and New Zealand. In 2023, Total

Revenue decreased by 14% (8% at CER) to

$5,099 million, with sales in Japan down 10%

(3% at CER) to $3,705 million.

Emerging Markets

With Total Revenue of $12,025 million, up 2%

(9% at CER), AstraZeneca was the second-

largest multinational pharmaceutical

company, as measured by prescription sales,

and the ﬁfth fastest-growing top 10

multinational pharmaceutical company in

Emerging Markets in 2023.

In China, AstraZeneca is the largest

pharmaceutical company in the hospital

sector, as measured by sales value. In 2023,

Total Revenue increased by 1% at actual rate

of exchange (7% at CER) to $5,876 million

(2022: $5,792 million). Roxadustat and

Lokelma

were renewed in the National Reimbursement

Drug List (NRDL) and

Xigduo

,

Tagrisso

(ADAURA),

Lynparza

(PAOLA-1),

Calquence

,

Soliris

and

Koselugo

achieved listing for the

ﬁrst time. Since the implementation of VBP,

several AstraZeneca brands have been

impacted. In the most recent cycles of VBP

implementation,

Faslodex

and

Plendil

were

included. Additional AstraZeneca brands are

expected to be included in future VBP cycles.

There was some impact on demand in the

second half of the year, mainly with oncology

products, following the government anti-

corruption campaign announced in July 2023.

We were shocked following the Russian

invasion of Ukraine in February 2022 and,

since then, have provided practical support to

ensure the safety, health and wellbeing of our

employees. As a healthcare business, we are

doing everything possible to ensure medical

supply chains continue to operate and that

patients in both countries are able to access

our medicines, while complying with sanctions

imposed on Russia.

Healthcare in low- and middle-

income countries

BV

AstraZeneca is committed to building resilient

and sustainable health systems and improving

equitable access to healthcare. By working

collaboratively, we remove barriers to care

and support the development and delivery of

healthcare, particularly in low- and middle-

income countries. We also adapt our

programmes to suit local health systems and

communities, contributing to health system

capacity and resilience through training,

education, prevention and early detection and

diagnosis.

AstraZeneca in Japan

We are the second-largest prescription-based

pharmaceutical manufacturer with a 6.1% value

market share of Innovative Branded

pharmaceutical sales by value, and have gained

recognition as being a great place to work by the

Great Place to Work Institute.

Pricing and value of our medicines

Increasing demand for healthcare means

increasing pressure on health system

budgets. This shift results in price and

reimbursement restrictions in many markets.

These pressures also result in movement from

primary to speciality care, including rare

diseases, which comprise a growing share

of our portfolio. This pricing pressure, coupled

with higher rates of inﬂation, means that we

are unable to pass on the full impact of

price increases.

Pricing for our medicines seeks to reﬂect

the value they bring to patients, payers and

society, and the signiﬁcant investment

required for targeted treatment options. In our

discussions with national, regional and local

stakeholders, we base our pricing policies on

four principles: sustainability, value, access

and ﬂexibility. We collaborate with payers to

conclude innovative outcomes and value-

based reimbursement models that improve

patient outcomes and enable access to

medicines across key therapeutic areas and

geographic regions. We also offer a number of

patient assistance programmes that help

increase patients’ access to medicines and/or

healthcare by reducing their cost burden.

Responsible sales and marketing

BV

As outlined in the Code of Ethics on page 49,

we are committed to high ethical standards.

Our compliance professionals advise on, and

monitor, adherence to our Code and policies,

and work with local staff to ensure we meet

our ethical standards.

Nominated signatories review product

promotional materials and activities to ensure

compliance with applicable regulations and

codes of practice, and that information is

accurate and balanced. Group Internal Audit

conducts audits of selected marketing

companies.

In 2023, we identiﬁed four conﬁrmed external

breaches across our Commercial business

(2022: 10). There were 3,758 instances

(instances can involve multiple people) of

employee and third-party non-compliance

with our policies (2022: 2,872). A total of 296

employees and third parties were removed

from their role as a result of a breach

(2022: 147) and 2,968 received warnings

(2022: 3,326). We brief our Audit Committee

quarterly on breach statistics, serious

incidents and corresponding remediation.

Breaches primarily consist of low-impact

incidents. We continue to foster a culture

where employees can speak their minds,

with strong ﬁrst-line oversight (and related

reporting) as well as targeted second-line

monitoring to identify concerns early, and

use learnings to improve our programme.

Anti-bribery and anti-corruption

BV

We do not tolerate bribery or any other form of

corruption. Preventing bribery and corruption

are a focus of our third-party risk management

and due diligence processes, as well as our

monitoring and audit programmes. We reinforce

our commitment to ethical business conduct

through our annual Code of Ethics training,

which is delivered to all employees and

relevant third parties.

For more information, see Access

to healthcare from page 47.

For more information on our

pricing policies, see our

Sustainability Report on our

website, www.astrazeneca.com/

sustainability.

39

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Business Review / Growth and Therapy Area Leadership

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

![]()

Operations

#### Our manufacturing and supply function continued to support our growth and pipeline, demonstrating

#### excellence in product launches, quality and supply, with focus on progressive, sustainable processes.

In 2023, we made strong progress against our

Operations 2025 strategy, focused on scaling

our capabilities to support business growth,

leveraging the beneﬁts of new manufacturing

technology and digital innovation:

>

Delivered 282 launches across major markets.

>

Progressed our investments in

manufacturing technologies, new modalities

and digital innovations.

>

Five sites within the network – Nijmegen,

Cairo, Cikarang, Lomas Verdes and

Cotia – have delivered a 98% reduction

in Scope 1 and Scope 2 GHG emissions

(from 2015 baseline) measured against

science-based targets.

Ensuring quality and compliance

As outlined in our Code of Ethics on page 49,

we are committed to high ethical standards.

As members of the International Federation

of Pharmaceutical Manufacturers and

Associations (IFPMA) and the European

Federation of Pharmaceutical Industries

and Associations (EFPIA), we adhere to

their codes.

Managing our supply chain

During 2023, the world environment continued

to be volatile and uncertain. The geopolitical

events, trade sanctions, regulatory changes

and high inﬂation are types of challenges

that continue to require rapid operational

responses. We continued to successfully

meet our responsibilities to patients ensuring

supply of our life-saving medicines with

robust supply chain operations and reduced

end-to-end supply lead times. We delivered

increased demand and growth opportunities

with ﬂexibility and agility. As the regulatory

environment evolves post COVID-19,

AstraZeneca continues to deliver industry-

leading quality performance. FDA recall data

from 2020 to 2023 showed that AstraZeneca

had zero recalls during this period.

Supply chain ﬁnance

AstraZeneca has a supply chain ﬁnance

programme to support the cash ﬂow of our

external supply base. The programme is

managed by Taulia Inc. (with funding provided

by some of the Group’s relationship banks)

and provides suppliers with visibility of

invoices and payment dates via a dedicated

platform. Suppliers can access this platform

free of charge and have ﬂexibility to select

individual invoices for early payment. On

election of an early payment, a charge is

incurred by the supplier based on the period

of acceleration, central bank interest rate and

the rate agreed between Taulia Inc. and each

supplier. All early payments are processed

by the funders and AstraZeneca settles the

original invoice amount with the funders at

maturity of the original invoice due date. The

programme operates in the US, UK, Sweden

and Germany. As at 31 December 2023, the

programme had 432 suppliers enrolled and

a potential early payment balance of

$112 million. We have a separate programme

in China with 29 suppliers enrolled and a

potential early payment balance of $11 million.

Responsible supply chain

BV

All employees and contractors who source

goods and services on behalf of AstraZeneca

are expected to follow our Global Standard

for Procuring Goods and Services. Through

assessments and improvement programmes,

including our third-party risk management

system, we monitor supplier compliance with

our published Global Standard on

Expectations of Third Parties and Code of

Ethics. In 2023, we conducted 47 audits (2022:

42) on high-risk commercial suppliers

(external manufacturing partners) to ensure

appropriate practices and controls. Of these,

50% fully met our expectations while 45% had

improvement plans for minor instances of

non-compliance. There were two audits

indicating a high risk to AstraZeneca and

action has been taken to mitigate these

supply and/or reputational risks. We also use

EcoVadis scores to assess and improve

supplier sustainability performance.

Our Sustainable Procurement Programme

embeds responsible sourcing practices and

promotes ethical behaviour, aiming to achieve

100% ethical spend with suppliers who share

our Values. This fosters their progress on

sustainability, enables us to innovate together

and accelerates supplier diversity. Our

Supplier Diversity Programme maximises

opportunities for small and diverse

businesses to be part of our value chain and

supports their growth. In 2023, we reached

our ambition to have active supplier diversity

programmes in 10 countries outside the US by

2025, with Switzerland, Ireland and Canada

joining Brazil, South Africa, the UK, Australia,

New Zealand, Poland and Sweden.

Global manufacturing capability

Our principal tablet and capsule formulation

and packing sites are in the UK, Sweden,

China, Puerto Rico and the US, with local

supply sites in Egypt, India, Japan and Russia,

and regional supply sites in Brazil, Indonesia,

France and Mexico. We also have major

formulation sites for the global supply of

parenteral and/or inhalation products in the

US, Sweden, France, Australia and the UK.

Most of the manufacture of active

pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) is delivered

through the efﬁcient use of external sourcing

that is complemented by internal capabilities.

For biologics, our principal commercial

manufacturing facilities are in the US,

Sweden, the UK and the Netherlands. Our

network contains capabilities in process

development, drug substance, drug product

manufacturing and distribution, including

global supply of mAbs and inﬂuenza vaccines.

In January 2023, we ﬁnalised the sale of our

West Chester site in Ohio, US, to National

Resilience, Inc. This enabled the continued

supply of AstraZeneca medicines produced

at the site to patients, as well as continued

employment for more than 500 people

working at the site. We continue to pursue

growth opportunities in China. In March 2023,

we announced plans for a new facility in

Qingdao to manufacture pressurised

metered-dose inhalers (pMDIs) for respiratory

products. In May 2023, AstraZeneca leased a

facility in Rockville, Maryland, US. This facility

will be ﬁtted out for cell therapy manufacture

to support clinical and commercial supply. In

October 2023, we announced our intent to exit

our supply site in Bangalore, India.

Alexion has internal manufacturing facilities

and also works with third-party contract

manufacturers to supply clinical and

commercial quantities of our products and

product candidates. Our internal manufacturing

capability includes a ﬁll/ﬁnish facility at our

Athlone site and a packaging and labelling

facility at our Dublin site. Our drug substance

manufacturing capabilities are shared

between Athlone and Dublin and we have a

large-scale drug substance facility in Dublin.

At the end of 2023, we employed 15,609

people at 27 Operations sites in 16 countries.

#### Growth and Therapy Area Leadership

40

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Strategic Report

#### Business Review continued

![]()

IT and IS resources

#### Demonstrating what is possible when digital technology meets science.

We are already realising the value of our

investments in AI, machine learning and deep

learning to transform the way we work and

accelerate drug discovery. For example, our

patent optimiser tool helps our chemists

identify the best molecules faster to support

patent protection for our scientiﬁc

breakthroughs. Our scientists and AI

engineers use these technologies when

solving chemistry, biology, pathology and

clinical business problems.

Our investments in AI and new solutions also

improve how we launch new medicines and

help transform patient outcomes. We are

deploying these technologies to enhance the

healthcare provider experience, expand our

patient assistance programmes and improve

how patients navigate the health ecosystem

to manage their care. For example, our Rare

Disease therapy area uses data and AI to

identify patients, drive early diagnoses and

accelerate their treatment in areas of high

unmet medical need.

We have created a robust, in-house

programme for generative AI, identifying

eight architecture patterns that cover use

cases across AstraZeneca. This framework,

which will be rolled out in 2024, ensures we

are addressing the ethical, data privacy,

legal and procurement requirements needed

to fully leverage this new technology in a

responsible way.

In Operations, we continue to automate our

manufacturing facilities to drive productivity

improvement through optimising material and

information ﬂow, increasing process yields

and driving right ﬁrst time quality. For

example, one of our global ‘digital lighthouse’

sites in Wuxi, China has already achieved top

decile performance in quality, speed and

performance through the use of an integrated

Lean Digital approach.

We ensure robust governance via the

enterprise data ofﬁce, which empowers the

enterprise data council to strengthen the

Group’s data governance. This approach

ensures that our data policies and standards

are streamlined, clear and effective.

Our ongoing commitment to training helps our

teams take full advantage of fast-developing

new technologies to deliver innovation at pace

across the organisation. This includes

partnering with our HR and Learning &

Development teams to upskill the entire

organisation to help maximise the beneﬁts of

generative AI. We also invest in talent at our

Global Technology Innovation Centres in

Guadalajara, Mexico and Chennai, India as we

prepare to scale our business for future

growth.

For information on how we

manage cybersecurity risks, see

Risk Overview from page 54.

Accelerating the delivery of enhanced value

in Global Operations

Innovative technology platforms will transform

the way new medicines are developed,

manufactured and launched. Integrating digital

solutions, data science and AI with continuous

manufacturing platforms will enable shorter

lead times, increased productivity and a

reduced environmental impact.

41

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Business Review / Growth and Therapy Area Leadership

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

![]()

#### Business Review continued

#### Growth and Therapy Area Leadership

Business development

Our Business development teams

pursue opportunities to access the

best science and stimulate innovation.

Business development is an essential

part of our strategy and portfolio

prioritisation process, contributing to

accelerating delivery of new medicines

targeting unmet medical need.

In business development we assess cutting-

edge technologies that can help enhance the

quality, effectiveness and productivity of our

research and translational capabilities across

our key therapy areas. Our wide array of

partnerships also includes key innovations

across precision medicine and genomics and

digital technologies, to deliver medicines to

patients more efﬁciently.

We currently have more than 1,000 ongoing

collaborations worldwide and completed

more than 20 major, or strategically important,

business development transactions in 2023,

some of which are summarised below.

In 2023, new deals included:

>

The proposed acquisition of clinical-stage

biopharmaceutical company Icosavax

including their lead vaccine candidate,

IVX-A12. This is a potential ﬁrst-in-class,

Phase III-ready, combination protein

vaccine that targets both RSV and hMPV,

two leading causes of severe respiratory

infection and hospitalisation. The

acquisition will build on AstraZeneca’s

expertise in RSV, strengthening our

Vaccines & Immune Therapies late-stage

pipeline. AstraZeneca will acquire all of

Icosavax’s outstanding shares for a price of

$15.00 per share in cash at closing, plus a

non-tradeable contingent value right for up

to $5.00 per share in cash, payable upon

achievement of a speciﬁed regulatory

milestone and a sales milestone for up

to a total consideration of $1.1 billion, if

successful. The transaction is subject to the

satisfaction of the conditions in the merger

agreement and is expected to close in the

ﬁrst quarter of 2024.

>

A worldwide licensing transaction

(excluding China) with Eccogene to develop

and commercialise AZD5004, a Phase I oral

once-daily GLP-1RA for the treatment of

obesity, type-2 diabetes and other

cardiometabolic conditions. In China,

Eccogene has the right to co-develop and

co-commercialise alongside AstraZeneca.

Eccogene received an upfront payment of

$185 million and is eligible to receive another

$1.825 billion in future development and

commercial milestones and tiered royalties.

>

A collaboration and proposed equity

investment agreement with Cellectis, a

clinical-stage biotechnology company, to

leverage the Cellectis proprietary gene-

editing technologies and manufacturing

capabilities, to accelerate the development

of next-generation therapeutics in areas of

high unmet medical need. Cellectis

received an initial upfront payment of

$25 million and an additional equity

investment of $80 million, at $5.00 per

share, representing approximately 22%

in Cellectis. A further $140 million equity

investment, at $5.00 per share, is

anticipated to close in early 2024, at which

time AstraZeneca will hold a total equity

stake of approximately 44% in Cellectis.

>

A global collaboration, option and licence

agreement with Quell Therapeutics to

develop multiple engineered Treg cell

therapies that have the potential to be

curative in type-1 diabetes and

inﬂammatory bowel disease indications.

Quell received an upfront payment of $85

million from AstraZeneca, which comprises

a predominant cash payment and an equity

investment. Quell is also eligible to receive

over $2 billion for further development and

commercialisation milestones, if successful,

plus tiered royalties. In addition, Quell retains

an option to co-develop Treg cell therapies

from the type-1 diabetes programme with

AstraZeneca in the US.

>

AstraZeneca purchasing and licensing

assets of Pﬁzer’s early-stage rare

disease gene therapy portfolio for a total

consideration of up to $1 billion, plus

tiered royalties on sales. The transaction

will help advance next-generation

genomic medicines with the addition

of complementary pipeline assets and

innovative technologies. This includes

several novel adeno-associated virus

capsids effective for delivering

therapeutic gene cargos for gene

therapy and gene editing.

>

A global exclusive licence agreement

with KYM Biosciences for a Phase I ADC

targeting Claudin 18.2, a positive

therapeutic target in gastric cancer. KYM

Biosciences received an upfront payment

of $63 million and is eligible to receive

additional development and sales-related

milestone payments of up to $1.1 billion

and tiered royalties.

>

The proposed acquisition of Gracell

Biotechnologies Inc., a global clinical-stage

biopharmaceutical company developing

innovative cell therapies for the treatment of

cancer and autoimmune diseases. The

acquisition will further AstraZeneca’s cell

therapy ambition and includes the clinical-

stage autologous BCMA/CD19 CAR-T

therapy targeting haematologic

malignancies and autoimmune diseases and

a proprietary cell therapy manufacturing

platform. AstraZeneca will acquire all of

Gracell’s fully diluted share capital through

a merger for a price of $2.00 per ordinary

share in cash at closing (equivalent to

$10.00 per ADS of Gracell) plus a non-

tradable contingent value right of $0.30 per

ordinary share (equivalent to $1.50 per ADS

of Gracell) in cash payable upon

achievement of a speciﬁed regulatory

milestone, representing a combined

transaction value of approximately

$1.2 billion. The transaction is expected

to close in the ﬁrst quarter of 2024.

42

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Strategic Report

![]()

-67.6%

-58.7%

-58.0%

2023

2022

2021

-67.6%

Ambition Zero Carbon

(Scope 1 and 2)

1

2023

2022

2021

66.4m

44.6m

31.7m

66.4m

People reached by our access to

healthcare programmes

3

2023

2022

2021

83%

83%

83%

83%

% Speak up culture

2

Business Review / People and Sustainability

2023

2022

2021

76%

77%

78%

76%

Performing as an enterprise team

1

88%

Building a culture of lifelong learning

and development

2

88%

89%

88%

2023

2022

2021

50.1%

Being champions of inclusion

and diversit

y

3

50.1%

49.5%

48.1%

2023

2022

2021

#### People and Sustainability

Our performance in 2023

BV

>

Fully integrated Alexion employees.

>

Hired 25,660 employees (7,727 internal

and 17,933 external).

>

5,290 of these hires were a direct result of

our employee referral scheme.

>

4,401 employees attended a development

programme (an increase in participation of

9% since 2022).

>

50.1% of our senior middle management

roles are ﬁlled by women.

>

Announced three ground-breaking

renewable energy initiatives.

>

Reached 66.4 million people through our

ﬂagship access to healthcare programmes.

>

Published 2023 Partnership for Health

System Sustainability and Resilience

(PHSSR) Summary Report and expanded

the programme in Asia-Paciﬁc.

>

Reduced Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions by

67.6% from 2015 baseline year.

>

Raised AZ Forest commitment to 200

million trees planted and stewarded by

2030 (from 50 million by 2025).

#### Summary and performance indicators

#### Our success depends on recruiting, retaining and developing talented people while operating in a responsible

#### and sustainable way.

Performance indicators

BV

People – Contribution to the enterprise

This priority is built on three pillars:

performing as an enterprise team,

commitment to lifelong learning and

development, and being champions

of inclusion and diversity.

Performance indicators

BV

Sustainability – Contribution to society

We are tackling some of the biggest issues

of our time, from climate change to access

to healthcare and disease prevention.

1

Reduction of Scope 1 and 2 GHG

emissions from 2015 baseline year.

The data for 2021 and 2022 has been

restated due to a site divestment and

change in methodology.

3

Cumulative data including current and

historical programmes: Healthy Heart

Africa, Young Health Programme, Healthy

Lung and Phakamisa.

2

Based on internal survey which asked all

AstraZeneca employees if they felt

comfortable to speak up/speak my mind

and express my opinion at work.

For more information, see People

from page 44 and Sustainability

from page 46.

1

Source: November Pulse full census

survey for each year, based on the

percentage of favourable responses to

the statement ‘Based on my experience,

I believe there is eﬀective collaboration

between teams across AstraZeneca’.

2

Source: November Pulse full census survey

for each year, based on the percentage of

favourable responses to the statement

‘In the last 12 months, I have improved

my existing skills, or learned new skills,

or had a development opportunity’.

3

Female representation in senior middle

management roles and above (F+, the

most senior 16% of the employee

population).

43

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

![]()

An essential element of our performance

development approach is the provision of

continuous recognition. In 2023, 535,979

rewards were distributed to 87% of employees

through our recognition platform. Notably,

24% of these awards were cross-functional,

highlighting the collaborative and cohesive

nature of our organisation.

Listening to our workforce

Listening to our workforce is important in

ensuring AstraZeneca continues to be a great

place to work and we encourage employees

to speak their minds. In 2023, feedback

mechanisms included onboarding surveys,

exit interviews and our global employee

engagement survey. The results of our

engagement survey are shared with the

Board of Directors, Senior Executive Team

(SET), line managers and employees to

ensure full transparency.

Key highlights:

>

92% participation in global engagement

survey.

>

89% of employees stated they believe

strongly in AstraZeneca’s future direction

and key priorities.

>

89% of employees stated they had at least

one development discussion with their

manager.

>

In exit interviews, more than 92% of

employees who left said they would

consider working at AstraZeneca again.

>

We received an average rating of 4.6 out

of ﬁve from successful hires in our

Candidate Experience survey.

Advancing a culture of lifelong learning

and development

Central to our success is ensuring our

employees, managers and teams have the

potential to develop and grow. We develop

capabilities through targeted and inclusive

development programmes, from early talent

Performing as an enterprise team

Building diverse talent and critical capabilities

In 2023, we successfully completed the

integration of Alexion employees into

AstraZeneca by:

>

Migrating 4,900 employees from Alexion

to AstraZeneca.

>

Transitioning more than 100 employees

from Alexion to AstraZeneca as a result of

portfolio realignments.

>

Launching more than 200 new learning

pathways on Degreed, our training platform.

>

Giving Alexion employees access to our

CatAlyZe recognition platform – with 30,000

awards issued.

>

Holding more than 200 ‘Go-live’ workshops

with HR in support of employees and

managers.

>

Aligning Alexion employees to AstraZeneca

employment beneﬁts and policies in

20 countries.

Creating a culture of high performance

Since the removal of performance ratings in

2021, our primary focus has shifted towards

coaching, development and the contributions

of our employees. To aid managers in

developing their teams, we deliver 80

performance development workshops each

year. So far these have been attended by over

14,000 line managers. The effectiveness of

our performance approach can be seen in the

completion rate of end-of-year insights. In our

2023 performance development cycle, 96% of

employees and 97% of managers successfully

completed their year-end insights promoting

accountability and goal alignment, and

enabling fair and objective evaluation.

to enterprise leaders. Our digital learning

portal supports a continuous learning mindset

that drives a high-performing and innovative

organisation.

Key 2023 highlights demonstrating our

progress:

>

Invested $33.7 million in the upskilling of our

employees, an average spend of $376 per

employee.

>

2,040,956 total learning hours, an average

of 17.7 hours per employee.

>

69% of employees accessed our global

learning platform.

>

4,401 attendees across our development

experiences (up 9% since 2022).

>

88% of employees believe they have

improved their existing skills, learned new

skills or had a development opportunity.

Our development programmes build

capabilities for the future, helping us to unlock

potential, drive innovation and foster an

inclusive culture, building diverse future

leaders.

Of our 2023 development experience

attendees, 21% were identiﬁed as succession

candidates for at least one position and 73%

of our programme participants are women.

The resignation rate for employees who went

through a development programme is 8.3%,

compared to 10% for AstraZeneca overall.

Our programmes are designed to support our

People strategy.

During 2023, AstraZeneca received the

prestigious International Coaching Federation

Distinguished Organisation Impact Award,

together with awards for our early talent and

diversity programmes.

People

Attracting, retaining and developing

talented individuals is key to our

growth and success. We achieve this

by cultivating a great place to work

that values and rewards innovation,

entrepreneurship and outstanding

performance.

Unlocking the potential of our people

Our award-winning coaching strategy helps

employees learn, adapt and grow.

#### People and Sustainability

#### Business Review continued

44

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Strategic Report

![]()

everyone feels valued and respected because

of their individual abilities and perspectives.

In 2023, our I&D efforts earned recognition

externally. We were featured in:

>

Forbes World’s Top Companies for Women

>

Forbes World’s Best Employers

>

Financial Times, Diversity Leaders

>

Diversity Inc. Top 50 Companies for

Diversity (US)

>

TIME World’s Best Companies.

Human rights

BV

Our human rights principles support the basic

rights of all people, such as the right to health,

freedom from slavery, and privacy. Our Code

of Ethics, Human Rights Statement and

Expectations of Third Parties commit us to

respecting and promoting international human

rights, both within our own operations but also

our wider spheres of inﬂuence. This includes

working only with third parties who share our

approach. To that end, we integrate human

rights considerations into our processes and

practices. We are also committed to ensuring

that there is no modern slavery or human

trafﬁcking in our value chains, or any part of

our business. Our human rights policies are

designed to ensure we consider the impact of

our operations including our interactions with

third parties on human rights. The output

of our work to mitigate human rights risks is

detailed in our Modern Slavery Statement

which is published annually. We provide

assurance annually to the Audit Committee.

Employee relations

BV

Our Employee Relations function takes a

global approach to employment principles

and standards, local laws and good practice.

Our ambition is to build a positive and safe

working environment for employees through

global policies and processes. To achieve this,

our Employee Relations function works in

partnership with Legal, Compliance, HR and

Employee Representative groups, such as the

European Consultation Committee, works

councils and unions. According to our biennial

Human Rights survey, the most recent of

which was carried out in 2022, 45% of our

countries have a relationship with trade unions.

Champions of inclusion and diversity

Our global commitment to inclusion and

diversity (I&D) is woven into everything we do,

and is reﬂected in our Values and the

behaviours that underpin them.

Women comprise 53.9% (approximately

47,800) of our global workforce. At the end

of 2023, there were six women on our Board

(46.2% of the total). Following the retirement

of Katarina Ageborg in January 2023 and the

appointment of Sharon Barr as Executive

Vice-President, BioPharmaceuticals R&D in

August 2023, ﬁve out of 12 SET members

(41.7%) were women at the end of the year.

Mene Pangalos will be retiring in early 2024.

Our employees represent a diverse range of

backgrounds, coming from 179 countries. In

2023, to promote inclusion and diversity, we

have established the Global Inclusion and

Diversity Ambassador Group, which is led by

senior leaders and sponsored by our CEO.

This group reﬂects the diversity of our global

workforce and organisational structure. They

are responsible for collaborating with local

leaders to customise approaches that address

local needs and drive progress towards our

global inclusion and diversity commitments.

Our Board of Directors and the SET conduct

biannual and quarterly reviews, respectively,

of our workforce composition, covering

gender, ethnicity and age representation. In

the US, where we have more comprehensive

data available, 36.7% of our workforce identify

as an ethnic minority (2022: 35.7%). In 2023,

we rolled out pay equity training to all line

managers of US-based employees to ensure

equitable reward and compensation.

We are committed to hiring and promoting

talent ethically and in compliance with

applicable laws. Our Code of Ethics (the

Code) and its supporting Standards are

designed to help protect against unlawful

discrimination on any grounds, including

disability. The Code covers recruitment and

selection, performance management, career

development and promotion, transfer, training

(including, if needed, for people who have

become disabled), and reward. AstraZeneca

embraces the cognitive differences of

neurodivergent employees and supports

employees with both seen and unseen

disabilities in line with their country-speciﬁc

laws and regulations. Where risk assessments

can be performed, we will consider

accommodating adjustments to the working

environment that support an inclusive and

safe workplace. Our Global Standard for

Inclusion and Diversity sets out how we foster

an inclusive and diverse workforce where

Of those countries that do not have a

relationship with trade unions, 95% of them

have established arrangements to engage

similarly with their workforce.

Workforce safety and health

BV

We are committed to providing a safe and

healthy working environment for our employees

and partners. Our Global Safety, Health and

Environment (SHE) Standard describes our

commitment to, management of, and

accountability for SHE.

We set and monitor our safety and health

targets to support our workforce and aim to

achieve the highest performance standards.

Our work-related injury rate reduced by 59.6%

from the 2015 baseline. AstraZeneca

responded to an increasing collision trend in

2022 by developing a safe driving campaign

and training endorsed by the Commercial

SHE Executive Committee. This campaign

continued into 2023 and has shown a positive

impact on collisions per million kilometres

(CPMK). In 2023, the CPMK was 1.96,

exceeding the 2.5 target for the year and on

course to meet or exceed the target for 2025

of 1.90.

For more information on our

standards and Code of Ethics and

for our full statement detailing

how we work to mitigate the risks

of modern slavery, see our

website, www.astrazeneca.com/

sustainability/resources.html.

45

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Business Review / People and Sustainability

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

![]()

#### People and Sustainability

Access to healthcare

Ethics and transparency

Environmental protection

Equitable access

Aﬀordability and pricing

Health system resilience

Ambition Zero Carbon

Product sustainability

Natural resources

Ethical business culture

Inclusion and diversity

Workforce safety and health

Our approach to sustainability

Our Purpose to push the boundaries of

science to deliver life-changing medicines is

underpinned by our commitment to contribute

sustainably to people, society and the planet.

As a global business, we are playing our part

by operating ethically and responsibly, and

helping tackle the biggest challenges of our

time, including climate change, biodiversity

loss and global health equity. These challenges

are interdependent and require collaboration

to be successfully addressed, implementing

a variety of approaches across a network of

relationships. By working together to ﬁnd

science-based solutions, we believe we can

drive real change and build a better future.

Governance

Our sustainability strategy is developed by the

SET, which reviews our sustainability scorecard

quarterly, and is approved by the Board. Our

Board Sustainability Committee monitors

the execution of the sustainability strategy,

overseeing the communication of our activities

with stakeholders, and providing input to the

Board and other Board Committees as required.

Overview

We seek to create value beyond the impact

of our medicines by embedding sustainability

into everything we do – from the lab to the

patient – and by supporting health system

resilience to make sustainable healthcare

available to all.

During 2023, we were recognised for our

efforts across all our sustainability priorities,

including:

>

AstraZeneca received a rating of AA (on a

scale of AAA-CCC) in the MSCI ESG

Ratings assessment.

>

Included in Dow Jones Sustainability Index

Top 20% of 2,500 of the world’s largest

companies and in Europe Index.

>

Listed in Financial Times European Climate

Leaders for the third consecutive year.

>

Included in Forbes World’s Top Companies

for Women.

Benchmarking and assurance

We contribute to key global environmental,

social and governance (ESG) performance

evaluations, recognising the value of

independent third-party assessment and

insights. Our performance is also assessed

independently based on the information and

data we make publicly available. Bureau

Veritas has provided limited independent

assurance for the sustainability information

contained within this Annual Report and Form

20-F. Assurance is in accordance with the

International Standard on Assurance

Engagements (ISAE) 3000 (Revised) and ISAE

3410 Assurance Engagements on Greenhouse

Gas (GHG) Statements.

Sustainability strategy

We assess the relevance of our material focus areas through continuous dialogue with our

stakeholders and horizon-scanning for developments. Since 2021, our nine priority focus areas

have been grouped under three interconnected strategic priority pillars:

Sustainability

Sustainability at AstraZeneca means

harnessing the power of science and

innovation, and our global reach, to

build a healthy future for people,

society and the planet.

BV

Driving emissions reductions with clean heat

and renewable energy

The research, development and production of

medicines is an energy intensive process. We are

decarbonising our operations as we transition to net

zero: in the UK and in the US, we will use renewable

natural gas, or biomethane, to supply clean heat to

our sites.

For more information, see:

Our Sustainability Report on

www.astrazeneca.com/

sustainability/resources.html.

The letter of assurance in the

Annual Sustainability Report

section on

www.astrazeneca.com/

sustainability/resources.html.

Board Sustainability Committee

Report on page 93.

Sustainability supplementary

information on page 230.

#### Business Review continued

46

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Strategic Report

![]()

As we expand the geographies where our rare

disease medicines are available, we continue

to build relationships with patient communities

early in our development programmes to

better understand their needs. We focus on:

increasing clinical trial diversity; developing

improved data collection processes to enhance

our understanding of how rare diseases affect

speciﬁc patient populations; improving access

to diagnostic tools; and supporting efforts to

improve the experience of those participating

in our clinical trials. We also supply medicines

for rare diseases through patient support and

access programmes.

Improving access to digital solutions

Through our A.Catalyst Network innovative

partnerships, we are harnessing the latest

technologies to improve patient outcomes,

make healthcare more accessible and

personalised, and drive efﬁciencies in health

systems. As participants in EDISON Alliance’s

One Billion Lives Challenge, we aim to screen

ﬁve million patients for lung cancer risk by

2025, using AI-based technology in

collaboration with Qure.ai.

Affordability and pricing

We are committed to addressing barriers to

access and affordability. Industry, policymakers

and payers need to work together to identify

solutions. Through collaborations, partnerships

and stakeholder coalitions, we are working to

ensure essential and innovative medicines

become more widely available.

Health system resilience

Sustainable healthcare for all requires stronger

health systems to deliver an infrastructure

designed to be resilient, inclusive and

responsive to the needs of the population it

serves. We are investing in ground-breaking

global collaborations, driving multisectoral

policy and action, empowering local

partnerships and fast-tracking innovation to

expand access to higher quality healthcare.

Partnership for Health System Sustainability

and Resilience (PHSSR)

The PHSSR is a non-proﬁt, multisector, global

collaboration with a uniﬁed goal of building

more sustainable and resilient health systems,

active in more than 30 countries. PHSSR has

commissioned over 20 research reports to

date, providing independent, evidence-based

recommendations to strengthen health

systems and facilitate cross-border best-

practice sharing, working with national

experts with ﬁrst-hand experience.

In 2023, PHSSR published its second

Summary Report with insights from

18 countries, and launched research on seven

new Asia-Paciﬁc countries. PHSSR also

established an EU expert advisory group, to

support EU policymakers in improving policies

on prevention and early detection of NCDs. By

fostering joint learning and action through

high-level stakeholder engagement at over

Access to healthcare

BV

We want to secure a future where all people

have access to affordable, sustainable and

innovative healthcare, throughout the patient

care pathway, from prevention, early detection

and diagnosis, to the effective treatment of

disease. We are working to remove barriers,

deliver innovative medicines and strengthen

health system infrastructure and resilience

through global and local partnerships, across

all our focus areas.

Achievements in 2023

>

We reached more than 66 million people

(cumulatively) through access to healthcare

programmes.

>

Healthy Heart Africa trained more than

11,300 healthcare workers (cumulatively)

and conducted more than 47 million

screenings (cumulatively) for elevated blood

pressure.

>

Young Health Programme directly reached

more than 15 million young people

(cumulatively) and trained over 580,000 as

Peer Educators since launch in 2010 in

more than 40 countries.

>

We reached more than 13 million people

(cumulatively) through our patient access

programmes, enabling sustainable access

to AstraZeneca medicines in around 25

countries, most of which were low- and

middle-income countries.

Equitable access

Your health should not be determined by who

you are, where you live or where you were

born. We are working to remove barriers to

healthcare and give everyone the chance to

be as healthy as possible.

Diversity in clinical trials

We are committed to designing clinical

programmes with equity at the forefront, from

idea inception to patient care. Our approach is

patient-centric, data-driven and science-led.

We are improving the diversity of clinical trial

participants with strong data foundations,

tools and standards for aligning and tracking

progress, and external partnerships. We work

with industry groups, regulatory agencies, and

local community groups to shape clinical trial

diversity policies for the future, while

delivering for patients today.

Rare diseases

More than 10,000 rare diseases are estimated

to exist today, but fewer than 10% have

approved treatment options. Rare disease

community members face many unique

challenges in pursuing equitable access to

healthcare, such as signiﬁcant delays in

diagnosis, greater chances of hospitalisation

from preventable conditions, scheduling and

travelling to appointments, and accessing

available treatments.

We believe people with rare diseases deserve

the same attention and investment to ﬁnd

and access therapies as anyone else.

40 global, regional and national platforms, the

PHSSR catalysed efforts to strengthen health

systems around the world.

Healthy Heart Africa programme

Our Healthy Heart Africa programme is

committed to reducing hypertension and

the burden of cardiovascular disease, aiming

to reach 10 million people with elevated blood

pressure across Africa by 2025. We work with

local and global partners to raise awareness

and offer training, screening and reduced cost

treatment, where applicable. In 2023, the

programme launched in eight of 10 planned

grant countries, in addition to the existing

nine countries of operation.

Young Health Programme

The multi award-winning Young Health

Programme (YHP) aims to empower young

people to make more informed choices about

their health and catalyse a global, youth-led

advocacy movement, supported by

community programmes and research. It

helps to develop young leaders and is focused

on vulnerable and under-resourced

communities in 40 countries. Through

partnerships with more than 60 non-proﬁt

partners around the world including UNICEF,

the YHP promotes health literacy and policy

action. In 2023, the YHP won the Better

Society Award for Partnership with an

International Charity together with UNICEF.

Community investment

Community investment at AstraZeneca is built

upon the principles of equity, transparency

and partnership, working together to build

healthy and resilient communities. In 2023,

we contributed $115.4 million in ﬁnancial and

non-ﬁnancial donations, (including product

donations), to more than 810 non-proﬁt

partners across 76 countries. We also

donated $4.7 billion (2022: $3.1 billion) of

medicines through patient assistance

programmes around the world, the largest

of which is our AZ&Me Prescription Savings

Program in the US.

Product donation programmes

In 2023, we gave $7.5 million (2022:

$12.1 million) in product donations for disaster,

humanitarian relief and public health need.

We are committed to working with all health

system stakeholders to enable the supply of

medicine to patients and to support the

resilience and recovery of healthcare facilities

in vulnerable communities.

For more information, see:

Pricing and value of our

medicines on page 39.

Rare Disease from page 28.

Qure.ai case study on page 19.

47

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

Business Review / People and Sustainability

![]()

Longer-term targets:

>

50% reduction in total Scope 3 GHG

emissions by 2030 and 90% reduction by

2045, from 2019 baseline.

>

Carbon negative for all residual emissions

from 2030 and science-based net zero

by 2045.

>

Transition to next-generation respiratory

inhalers with near-zero climate impact

propellant across our portfolio by 2030.

>

Plant and maintain 200 million trees by

2030, through our global AZ Forest initiative.

Our goal of becoming carbon negative across

our value chain from 2030 recognises that

total emissions from value chain partners are

signiﬁcantly larger than from our own direct

operations. We are embedding net-zero

assessments into our existing and future

product portfolios, engaging our suppliers

to reduce their direct emissions through to

2030 and identifying carbon removal options.

Product sustainability

People and the planet will beneﬁt from those

medicines that have the smallest possible

environmental impact, yet maintain the highest

efﬁcacy and safety standards. As

technologies and healthcare systems evolve,

so should solutions to reduce the use of

energy, water and material, as well as waste

and pollution generated from designing,

manufacturing and delivering medicines to

patients. We are using a data-driven approach

through our Life Cycle Assessment (LCA) and

Product Sustainability Index programmes to

address the largest contributor to our Scope 3

emissions: our product value chains.

In 2023, we continued to focus on the

next-generation propellant transition for pMDI

products in our respiratory portfolio. The new

propellant HFO-1234ze(E) has up to 99.9%

lower GWP than propellants currently used in

respiratory medicines. As essential, life-saving

medicines for millions of respiratory patients

globally, they are strategically important to our

business and a key product-related element

of Ambition Zero Carbon. In 2023, project

milestones achieved included further Phase III

investment decisions, a harmonised, global

development programme, readouts of pivotal

studies and initiation of key registration studies.

As part of our commitment to drive thought

leadership and innovation to manage

pharmaceuticals in the environment, we lead

the Innovative Health Initiative PREMIER

project, a partnership between the European

Commission and the EFPIA. We are

developing tools to identify potential

environmental risks of APIs and make data

more accessible to all stakeholders. In 2023,

PREMIER published an evidence-led

prioritisation of environmental data generation,

aiming to reduce reliance on ﬁsh studies.

Natural resources

The conservation and sustainable use of

natural resources and the protection and

restoration of ecosystems are vital for a

healthy future and to tackle the environmental

drivers of disease. We are investing in nature

to beneﬁt planetary and societal health, while

working towards sustainable resource use,

water security and halting and reversing

biodiversity loss.

Our targets aim to decouple water use and

waste generation from business growth and

to minimise environmental impacts from our

supply chain and operations, supported by

efﬁciency projects, collaboration with suppliers

on responsible sourcing, designing out waste

and pollution, and landscape restoration

targets via AZ Forest.

Circular economy

Adopting circular business approaches and

implementing efﬁcient processes to develop

and produce our medicines are key to reducing

natural resources used in our value chains.

We are leveraging our experience with Lean

manufacturing and embedding best practices,

working with organisations such as My Green

Lab. In 2023, we introduced a new internal

Site Waste Circularity Rate metric to drive

improvements through increased recycling

and the external reuse or repurposing of

waste materials across all our sites.

Water stewardship

We continue to work with key stakeholders,

including our ongoing collaboration with the

World Wide Fund for Nature Sweden. Starting

in 2024, we will invest $5 million per year to

fund nature restoration and water stewardship

projects in the communities where we operate.

AZ Forest

In 2023, we announced an increase in our

investment to $400 million in our global AZ

Forest programme, to plant 200 million trees

by 2030 and ensure their long-term survival.

This includes new or expanded projects in

Brazil, India, Vietnam, Ghana, Rwanda and

Kenya, which will contribute to our climate

action, promote the restoration of biodiversity

and natural habitats, and build community

resilience. The programme is expected to

restore more than 100,000 hectares

worldwide, positively impacting an estimated

80,000 livelihoods and local communities. We

are led by guiding principles that provide a

baseline for project design and a consistent

approach that follows the science. We do not

purchase land for reforestation or own the

trees, but have the rights to carbon

certiﬁcates generated by some projects. In

2023, we planted over nine million trees using

locally-appropriate species.

Sustainability

continued

BV

Environmental protection

BV

A healthy environment is critical for human

health and health system resilience, already

impacted by climate change and the

degradation of ecosystems. Science-led

climate action and investments in nature and

biodiversity are vital to improving health

outcomes and proactively managing our

environmental impact.

Through our Natural Resource Efﬁciency Fund,

we have invested approximately $175 million in

environmental efﬁciency innovations since

2015. This, together with other central capital

investments, has seen a further $36.6 million

spent in 2023, including 72 new projects.

Achievements in 2023

>

67.6% reduction in Scope 1 and 2 GHG

emissions since 2015.

>

17.5% reduction in energy consumption

since 2015.

>

19.9 million trees planted by AZ Forest

since 2020.

>

19.5% reduction in water usage and 13.2%

reduction in our waste since 2015.

>

99% safe API discharges for AstraZeneca

sites and 94% safe API discharges for

globally managed ﬁrst-tier supplier sites.

>

97.6% of paper-based product packaging

materials used in 2022 (data collated in

2023) conﬁrmed as supplied from

sustainable sources.

Ambition Zero Carbon

Approximately 5% of global GHG emissions

come from the healthcare sector. We are

accelerating the delivery of net-zero

healthcare and our own progress towards net

zero, as one of the ﬁrst companies to have our

Scope 1, 2 and 3 targets veriﬁed under the

Science-Based Targets initiative Net-Zero

Corporate Standard.

Near-term targets:

>

98% absolute reduction in Scope 1 and 2

GHG emissions by 2026 from 2015 baseline,

maximising transition to electric vehicles in

our road ﬂeet (EV100) by end of 2025 and

using 100% renewable energy (RE100) for

electricity and heat by end of 2025.

>

Reduce energy consumption by 10% and

double energy productivity (EP100) from

2015 to 2025.

>

Launch ﬁrst next-generation respiratory

inhalers with near-zero climate impact

propellant from 2025.

>

95% of our suppliers by spend covering

purchased goods and services and capital

goods, and 50% of our suppliers by spend

covering upstream transportation and

distribution and business travel, will have

science-based targets (SBTs) by 2025.

#### People and Sustainability

#### Business Review continued

48

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Strategic Report

![]()

The Code includes high-level Global Policies

complemented by Global Standards. We also

have additional global, local and functional

requirements to support employees in their

daily work.

The Code asks employees to report possible

violations and provides information on how to

do so, including via the AZ Ethics helpline or

website. AZ Ethics is also available to third

parties. Reports can be made anonymously

where desired and permitted by local law.

Anyone who raises a potential breach in good

faith is fully supported by management;

retaliation is not tolerated.

The majority of cases come to our attention

through self-reporting to line managers or

local Human Resources, Legal or Compliance.

In 2023, 470 reports of alleged compliance

breaches or other ethical concerns were

made through AZ Ethics, including

anonymous reports that could be considered

whistleblowing (2022: 490).

A Finance Code complements the Code and

applies to the CFO, the Group’s principal

accounting ofﬁcers (including key ﬁnance staff

in all overseas subsidiaries) and all managers

in the Finance function. This reinforces the

importance of the integrity of the Group’s

Financial Statements, the reliability of the

accounting records on which they are based,

and the robustness of the relevant controls

and processes.

Ethics and transparency

BV

We seek to create positive societal impact

and embed ethical behaviour in all our

business activities, markets and value chain.

We promote ethical, transparent and inclusive

policies internally as well as with our partners

and suppliers. It is important that we create

value beyond the impact our medicines have

on patients. We need to ensure that we retain

and increase trust across all our stakeholder

groups in order to continue delivering

life-changing medicines to patients.

Achievements in 2023

>

50.1% of senior middle management roles

are held by women.

>

We have 10 countries with supplier diversity

programmes outside the US.

>

83% of employee survey respondents feel

they can speak their mind at work.

Code of Ethics

We are committed to high ethical standards.

Our Code of Ethics (the Code) embodies our

Values, expected behaviours, principles and

policies. It applies to all Executive and

Non-Executive Directors, ofﬁcers, employees

and contract staff of our worldwide Group.

The Code empowers employees to make

decisions in the best interests of the Group,

the communities in which we work and the

people we serve. It focuses on why our

commitments matter and is at the core of

our Compliance Programme. It has been

translated into approximately 40 languages

and guides employees on how to make the

best choices and act in a consistent,

responsible way. Our mandatory training

reminds employees of our commitments.

In 2023, 100% of active employees completed

annual training on the Code.

Non-Financial and Sustainability

Information Statement

Under sections 414CA and 414CB of the

Companies Act 2006, as introduced by the

Companies, Partnerships and Groups

(Accounts and Non-Financial Reporting)

Regulations 2016, and amended by The

Companies (Strategic Report) (Climate-

related Financial Disclosure) Regulations

2022, AstraZeneca is required to include, in

its Strategic Report, a non‑ﬁnancial and

sustainability statement containing certain

information. As required by these sections,

the Strategic Report contains our

Climate-related Financial Disclosures (as

deﬁned in section 414CB(2A) – see pages 51

to 53), as well as information on the

following matters, which include references

to our relevant policies, due diligence

processes and information on how we are

performing against various measures in

these areas:

>

Anti-bribery and anti-corruption,

see page 39

>

Code of Ethics, see page 49

>

Access to healthcare, see page 47

>

Environmental protection, see page 48

>

People, see page 44

>

Human rights, see page 45.

In relation to the areas listed above,

information on the Group’s Principal Risks

is included in Risk Overview (see from

page 54) and information on the

non‑ﬁnancial key performance indicators

relevant to our business is included in

Key Performance Indicators (see from

page 12). A description of our business

model is contained in Business Model and

Life-cycle of a medicine (see from page 10).

For more information, see:

Our Sustainability Report on

www.astrazeneca.com/

sustainability/resources.html.

Our Code, Global Policies and

Position Statements on our

website, www.astrazeneca.com/

sustainability/resources.html.

Champions of inclusion and

diversity, and Workforce safety

and health, on page 45.

My Green Lab case study on

page 37.

Ethical use of AI

Our Enterprise AI Governance team

aims to ensure that AstraZeneca can

maximise the beneﬁts of AI technologies

in a safe, responsible and ethical way.

Business Review / People and Sustainability

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

49

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

![]()

Assessment

The EU Taxonomy (Regulation (EU) 2020/852)

and associated Delegated Acts represent

an evolving reporting framework. The EU

Taxonomy (Taxonomy) is a classiﬁcation

system for sustainable economic activities.

An economic activity is Taxonomy-eligible if it

is described in the Taxonomy Delegated Acts.

An economic activity is Taxonomy-aligned

if it makes a substantial contribution to one

or more of the speciﬁed environmental

objectives, meets speciﬁed Do-No-

Signiﬁcant-Harm criteria, and is carried out

in compliance with speciﬁed minimum social

safeguards. In 2023, the EU adopted the new

Environmental Delegated Act, which includes

pharmaceutical activities.

Information prepared under this disclosure

is consistent with our Consolidated Financial

Statements for the year ended 31 December

2023, and comparatives, prepared under the

basis of preparation detailed in our Group

Accounting Policies on page 152.

Capital expenditure (Capex) was assessed for

Taxonomy-eligibility on a project basis.

Operating expenditures (Opex) were assessed

for Taxonomy-eligibility based on the nature of

expense. Taxonomy-alignment assessments

were conducted on an activity level, based on

our Global Standards and Policies. No activity

was assessed as fully Taxonomy-aligned in

2023. Double-counting was avoided by

reconciliation to underlying ﬁnancial records.

Interpretation of the EU Taxonomy is required

and company-speciﬁc assumptions are

required to fulﬁl the reporting requirements.

Since no activity was assessed as fully

Taxonomy-aligned, we have set out our

required disclosures in a simpliﬁed format

below as the prescribed table formats relating

to alignment disclosures are not applicable.

Revenue

The Taxonomy-eligible Revenue KPI is deﬁned

as Taxonomy-eligible Revenue divided by

Total Revenue, which corresponds to ‘Total

Revenue’ in our Consolidated Statement

of Comprehensive Income as detailed on

page 148.

The Group’s revenues are wholly derived from

the business of pharmaceuticals, which we

accordingly consider in total for Taxonomy-

eligibility under the activity ‘Manufacture of

medicinal products’. Consequently, our

Taxonomy-eligible Revenue KPI for the

year ended 31 December 2023 is 100%

(2022: 0%). Last year, our business activity

of pharmaceuticals was not covered by the

EU Taxonomy.

Capital expenditure

The Taxonomy-eligible Capex KPI is deﬁned

as Taxonomy-eligible Capex divided by Total

Capex.

>

Taxonomy-eligible Capex is capex related

to assets or processes associated with

Taxonomy-eligible activities. Purchase of

intellectual property, marketing and

distribution rights over medicinal products

is considered in total for Taxonomy-

eligibility under the activity ‘Manufacture of

medicinal products’.

>

Total Capex corresponds to the total of the

‘Additions through business combinations’

and ‘Capital expenditure’ movement types

as detailed in Note 7 – Property, plant and

equipment (page 169), the total of the

‘Additions – separately acquired’ and

‘Additions through business combinations’

movement types as detailed in Note 8 –

Leases Right-of-use assets (page 170), and

the total of the ‘Additions – separately

acquired’ and ‘Additions through business

combinations’ movement types as detailed

in Note 10 – Intangible assets (page 172).

The Group’s Taxonomy-eligible Capex KPI for

the year ended 31 December 2023 is 83%

(2022: 14%).

Operating expenditure

The Taxonomy-eligible Opex KPI is deﬁned as

Taxonomy-eligible Opex divided by

Taxonomy-deﬁned Opex.

>

The Group’s Taxonomy-eligible Opex is

expenses related to assets or processes

associated with Taxonomy-eligible

economic activities. R&D expenses are

considered in total for Taxonomy-eligibility

under the activity ‘Manufacture of medicinal

products’.

>

The Group’s Taxonomy-deﬁned Opex is the

total of R&D expenses, and other direct

non-capitalised costs that relate to building

renovation measures, short-term leases,

maintenance and repair, and any other

direct expenditures incurred in the

day-to-day servicing of assets of Property,

plant and equipment.

The Group’s Taxonomy-eligible Opex KPI for

the year ended 31 December 2023 is 99%

(2022: 2%).

Taxonomy eligibility and alignment

Revenue

Capex

Opex

2023

2022

2023

2022

2023

2022

$m

%

$m

%

$m

%

$m

%

$m

%

$m

%

Taxonomy-aligned activities

No activities were assessed as

Taxonomy-aligned

Taxonomy-eligible but not Taxonomy-

aligned

1.2 Manufacture of medicinal products

45,811

100

n/a

n/a

65

n/a

96

n/a

6.5 Transport by motorbikes, passenger

cars and light commercial vehicles

4

2

–

–

7.1 Construction of new buildings

6

8

–

–

7.2 Renovation of existing buildings

4,918

2

3,519

2

11,380

–

10,076

–

7.7 Acquisition and ownership of

buildings

5

–

3

2

8.1 Data processing, hosting and

related activities

1

1

–

–

8.2 Computer programming,

consultancy and related activities

–

1

–

–

50

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Strategic Report

#### EU Taxonomy Disclosure

BV

![]()

Our commitment to climate change

We support the Task Force on Climate-related

Financial Disclosures (TCFD) framework. As

such, we have made disclosures within the

Annual Report consistent with the four TCFD

recommendations, the 11 recommended

disclosures and all sector guidance, and in

compliance with the requirements of Listing

Rule 9.8.6R(8) of the UK Financial Conduct

Authority (FCA) and in compliance with

sections 414CA and 414CB of the Companies

Act 2006 and amended by The Companies

(Strategic Report) (Climate-related Financial

Disclosure) Regulations 2022. Pages 51 to 53

set out the required disclosures in more detail

and explain where further information can

be found

–

for example methodology and

results

–

including documents outside this

Annual Report.

We have applied the TCFD framework since

2020, initially focusing on the most signiﬁcant

risks and opportunities, with plans to include

medium- and low-risk areas indicated by

section. All our business operations worldwide

are in scope unless otherwise stated.

To future-proof our business and build

resilience to ensure long-term ﬁnancial

sustainability and the continued supply of

medicines to patients, we have screened

physical risks from the impacts of climate

change across our operations and strategic

suppliers. These risks are deﬁned by the cost

of interruption and strategic importance, and

our assessment includes climate change-

related hazards arising under three different

scenarios by 2030, 2050 and 2100, including a

worst-case scenario (SSP5-RCP 8.5). We

prioritised screening results according to

business criticality, to identify material sites

for deep dive assessments during 2021 and

2023. We also continued to engage with

strategic partners with a critical role in patient

supply to understand their exposure to

climate-related hazards and their resilience to

climate change.

For medicines, transition risks and

opportunities are screened by using LCA and

carbon intensity data. In 2023, we have

continued to focus on pMDIs in our respiratory

portfolio due to their relative high carbon

intensity. We aim to launch our ﬁrst next-

generation pMDI from 2025 and complete the

transition to a near-zero Global Warming

Potential (GWP) propellant across our

portfolio by 2030, as part of our Ambition Zero

Carbon strategy to accelerate business

decarbonisation while ensuring people can

access essential medicines.

Mitigation measures are often already in

place to address climate-related risks and

opportunities, including transition to a

low-carbon economy and net-zero healthcare

provision. Physical and transitional climate-

related risks are included within a speciﬁc

risk in the Group’s risk landscape ‘Failure to

meet regulatory or ethical expectations on

environmental impact, including climate

change’.

Climate risk summarised

Risk or

opportunity

Time horizon

Short/Mid/Long

Potential impact

How it is managed

Physical

risks

Disruption to own and third-party supplier sites:

>

Increased extreme heat events and cooling

needs impacting compliance with Good

Manufacturing Practice.

>

Heavy rainfall causing local ﬂooding and/or

landslides.

>

High winds damaging structures.

>

Lack of a consistent high-quality water supply.

Identiﬁed risks are embedded within planning of nature-based or technical

mitigations, integrated into site master plans and local business continuity

plans.

Climate risks are mitigated through supply chain design and product-level

business continuity management.

Appropriate water management strategies are being established across our

manufacturing sites and the broader supply chain.

Transition

risks and

opportunities

Some healthcare providers are transitioning to

net-zero healthcare systems to meet their own

climate targets, which may alter the demand for

medicinal products based on their carbon footprint.

SBTs and strategy for net-zero emissions by 2045, including transition to

near-zero GWP propellant across our respiratory portfolio from 2025 to 2030.

New EU Fluorinated-gas (F-gas) Regulation and

per- and polyﬂuoroalkyl substances (PFAS)

restriction proposal presented to the European

Chemicals Agency (ECHA) and potential impact

on our transition to next-generation, near-zero

GWP propellant HFO-1234 ze(E).

We believe the necessary safeguards and sufﬁcient quota will remain

available within the forthcoming EU F-gas Regulation to transition our pMDI

portfolio safely to next-generation, near-zero GWP propellant by 2030.

In response to the ECHA public consultation, we have recommended that

HFO-1234 ze(E) should be excluded from the proposed universal ban to

ensure patient access to essential life-saving pMDI medicines is maintained.

Carbon pricing uncertainty over future

environmental taxation and regulation.

Delivery of the Ambition Zero Carbon strategy mitigates exposure to future

value chain pricing and taxation.

Supply/demand of renewable energy requires

higher investment. Changes in geopolitics can

lead to loss of access.

Investment of approximately $175 million in our natural resource reduction

programme since 2015, including $25.5 million in 2023, and collaborations

with key partners to scale renewable energy sources and secure supply

chain access.

Change in raw material or sourcing costs, as well

as costs related to the transition to low-carbon

technologies.

Ongoing engagement with strategic supply chain partners on their transition

plans to a low-carbon economy and possible impacts on cost.

Key

Low risk

Medium risk

High risk

Opportunity

Time horizon for impact

Short-term: 1-3 years

Mid-term: 3-7 years

Long-term: 7-25 years

For more information, see:

Our 2023 TCFD Statement on our

website, www.astrazeneca.com/

annualreport2023.

Our CDP response, based on

2023 performance on our

approach to climate change, on

www.cdp.net/en.

Our Sustainability Report: which

describes our overall approach

and progress, on our website,

www.astrazeneca.com/

sustainability/resources.html.

The Risk Supplement on

our website,

www.astrazeneca.com/

annualreport2023.

Our strategy and GHG emissions

reduction targets and progress,

from page 12, and on pages 43

and 48.

51

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures Summary Statement

#### Task Force on Climate-related

#### Financial Disclosures Summary Statement

BV

![]()

TCFD framework

and recommended disclosures

AstraZeneca current status

Links to more information

on key developments

Governance

Describe the Board’s oversight of

climate-related risks and opportunities.

The Board Sustainability Committee monitors the execution of our

sustainability strategy, including climate-related matters.

The Board Audit Committee is responsible for overseeing sustainability-

related disclosures that are linked to the Company’s Financial Statements.

pages 2 to 3

pages 46, 93 and 96

page 6

Describe management’s role in assessing

and managing climate-related risks and

opportunities.

Our CEO’s responsibilities to the Board include the development and

performance of our climate strategy and related risks and opportunities.

Our EVP, Global Operations, IT & Chief Sustainability Ofﬁcer, is responsible

for the overall sustainability strategy and its execution, including Ambition

Zero Carbon and alignment of business priorities with climate risks and

opportunities.

The Ambition Zero Carbon Governance Group is accountable for the delivery

of our Ambition Zero Carbon strategy.

The TCFD Steering Group coordinates management of physical and

transitional climate risks and opportunities.

pages 2 to 3

page 46

pages 6 and 16

Strategy

Describe the climate-related risks and

opportunities the organisation has identiﬁed

over the short, medium, and long term.

Physical risks from climate change primarily relate to disruption or delays to

manufacturing and/or distribution, including cold chain logistics, increased

insurance premiums, reputational damage, and other resulting

consequences – see table on page 51.

Transition risks and opportunities are primarily regulatory and market

changes, and/or pressure and ability to reduce product carbon footprints

and decarbonise our value chain – see table on page 51.

pages 5 to 10

pages 16 to 19

Describe the impact of climate-related

risks and opportunities on the

organisation’s businesses, strategy,

and ﬁnancial planning.

Taking into account climate-related risks and opportunities, we are taking

enterprise-wide action to reduce GHG emissions from our global operations

and ﬂeet by 98% by 2026 (from a 2015 baseline) with a $1 billion spend

budgeted from 2020. We aim to halve our entire value chain footprint (Scope

3) by 2030, on a pathway to achieve a 90% reduction in emissions by 2045

(from a 2019 baseline). In 2023, we increased our investment in nature-based

solutions to $400 million through AZ Forest, to mitigate our residual

emissions and reach our net-zero SBTs to prepare for a low-carbon

economy, and contribute to community and nature resilience with broader

co-beneﬁts. Our transition plan to net zero is disclosed in our Sustainability

Report as a response to FCA requirement 2021/61 9.8.6F.

pages 5 to 10

pages 16 to 21

Describe the resilience of the organisation’s

strategy, taking into consideration different

climate-related scenarios, including a 2°C

or lower scenario.

We build resilience by addressing the physical and transitional risks and

opportunities across the value chain.

We have used three different climate-related scenarios (RCP 2.6, 4.5 and

8.5). We are building resilience against a worst-case scenario (RCP 8.5) in

our supply chain by investing in mitigation in at-risk sites, supply chain

design, and inventory levels, to manage interruption risks. No material

business impact from such short-term events is currently foreseen.

Value chain decarbonisation, with net-zero targets aligned to a 1.5°C

scenario, will secure low-carbon economy resilience and scale opportunities

in progressive markets.

pages 1, 4 and 6

Key

TCFD Statement

Annual Report

Sustainability Report

52

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Strategic Report

#### Task Force on Climate-related

#### Financial Disclosures Summary Statement continued

BV

![]()

TCFD framework

and recommended disclosures

AstraZeneca current status

Links to more information

on key developments

Risk management

Describe the organisation’s processes

for identifying and assessing climate-

related risks.

Integrated climate assessments inform the enterprise of speciﬁc risks and

opportunities posed by climate change and/or transition to a low-carbon

economy. Each business area is responsible for managing identiﬁed climate

risks related to its area.

pages 1 to 3 and 5 to 7

pages 54, 55 and 96

pages 16 to 23

Describe the organisation’s processes

for managing climate-related risks.

We have screened and assessed physical risks from climate change across

our operations and strategic suppliers to understand our exposure in the

value chain at a product level.

Identiﬁed risks are addressed in local business continuity plans or by

technical mitigations in site master plans. Mid- and long-term ﬁnancial

planning includes required investments.

To understand the ﬁnancial consequences of transition to a low-carbon

economy, risks and opportunities are assessed both at enterprise and

product levels for examples of medicines where LCA data is available.

Our Ambition Zero Carbon strategy is reducing our GHG footprint, mitigating

some transition risks, and protecting revenue.

pages 1 to 3 and 5 to 10

pages 48, 54, 55 and 96

pages 16 to 23

Describe how processes for identifying,

assessing, and managing climate-related

risks are integrated into the organisation’s

overall risk management.

Identiﬁed risks at corporate level are cascaded throughout the organisation.

Business unit management have responsibility for risks in their area. Risks

identiﬁed at local level are managed locally and escalated to functional and/

or enterprise level if signiﬁcant, in line with our established enterprise risk

management framework.

pages 1 to 3 and 5 to 7

pages 54, 55 and 96

pages 16 to 23

Metrics and targets

Disclose the metrics used by the

organisation to assess climate-related

risks and opportunities in line with its

strategy and risk management process.

Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions are reported in line with World Resources

Institute GHG Protocol guidance and disclosed in our Sustainability Report

on our website, www.astrazeneca.com/sustainability/resources.html.

page 11

pages 48 and 230

pages 17 to 19 and 32 to 34

Disclose Scope 1, Scope 2 and, if

appropriate, Scope 3 GHG emissions

and the related risks.

GHG footprint and progress towards all targets are reported in line with

World Resources Institute GHG Protocol guidance and disclosed in our

Sustainability Report on our website, www.astrazeneca.com/sustainability/

resources.html.

pages 48 and 230

pages 17 to 19 and 32

Describe the targets used by the

organisation to manage climate-related

risks and opportunities and performance

against targets.

Relevant metrics and KPIs in our Sustainability Report show progress on

decarbonisation and reduced exposure to transition risks, as well as showing

future opportunities.

Achieve 98% absolute reduction in Scope 1 and Scope 2 GHG emissions by

2026 from a 2015 baseline.

pages 1 to 2

page 48

pages 17 to 19 and 32

53

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures Summary Statement

![]()

Managing risk

Our approach to risk management is designed

to encourage clear decision making on which

risks we take and how we manage these risks.

We strive to embed sound risk management

in our strategy, planning, budgeting and

performance management processes. The

Board deﬁnes the Group’s risk appetite. This

enables the Group, in both quantitative and

qualitative terms, to judge the level of risk

it is prepared to take in achieving its overall

objectives. The Board expresses the

acceptable levels of risk for the Group using

three key dimensions. These are: (i) earnings

and cash ﬂow, (ii) return on investment and

(iii) ethics and reputation. Annually, the Group

develops a detailed three-year bottom-up

business plan and 10-year long-range projection

to support the delivery of its strategy. The

Board considers these in the context of the

Group’s risk appetite. Adjustments are made

to the plan or risk appetite to ensure they

remain aligned.

The SET is required by the Board to oversee

and monitor the effectiveness of the risk

management processes implemented by

management. Within each SET function,

leadership teams discuss the risks the

business faces. Quarterly, each SET function

assesses changes to these risks, new and

emerging risks and mitigation plans. These

are assimilated into a Group Risk Report for

the Board, Audit Committee and SET.

Global Compliance, Finance and Global

Internal Audit support the SET by advising

on policy and standard setting, monitoring

and auditing, communication and training,

as well as reporting on the adequacy of line

management processes as they apply to risk

management. The Board believes that existing

processes provide it with adequate information

on the risks and uncertainties we face. The

Board has carried out a robust assessment

of the Principal and emerging risks facing the

Group. Our Principal Risks are those risks that

are most likely to have a material impact on

our business and are a subset of the total risk

landscape facing the Group. The table on

pages 56 and 57 provides insight into these

Principal Risks.

Emerging risks

Emerging risks are ‘new’ risks that have the

potential to crystallise in the future but are

unlikely to impact the business during the next

year. The outcome of such risks is often more

uncertain. They may begin to evolve rapidly or

simply not materialise.

We monitor our business activities and

external and internal environments for new,

emerging and changing risks to ensure these

are managed appropriately. Annually, we

combine input from each SET function and

external insight to scan the horizon for emerging

risks and a summary is presented to the

Audit Committee and Board. Emerging risks

continue to be monitored as part of the ongoing

risk management processes outlined above.

Climate risk

The identiﬁcation and assessment of climate

risk form part of our existing risk management

processes. ‘Failure to meet regulatory and

ethical expectations on environmental impact,

including climate change’ is a component of

the Group’s risk landscape but is not currently

considered to be a Principal Risk for the Group.

We support the TCFD framework and

continue to develop our disclosures in line

with its recommendations. Our TCFD

Summary Statement from page 51

summarises the work undertaken to date to

understand the potential impact of climate

change on our business and outlines future

areas of management focus.

Cybersecurity risk

Our approach to identifying, assessing and

managing material cybersecurity risks

(including those that result from the use of

third parties in business processes and data

management) is integrated within our

Group-wide approach to managing risk.

Failure in information technology or

cybersecurity has been identiﬁed as a

Principal Risk. Mitigations are in place to

manage these risks, and these are monitored,

and their effectiveness regularly reported, for

example, in KPI dashboards provided

to management and the Audit Committee.

Incidents are managed and reported using

the cybersecurity incident management

framework which in turn is connected to

the Group’s crisis management framework.

Cybersecurity risks are overseen by the Audit

Committee, which performs an in-depth

review annually. Its reviews are supported by

senior management, the VP, Group Internal

Audit and other assurance or providers as

required. Cybersecurity risks (including

previous incidents) have not materially

affected our business strategy, results of

operations or ﬁnancial condition.

#### “Our Principal Risks are those risks that are most likely to have a material impact on our business.”

54

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Strategic Report

#### Risk Overview

![]()

Viability statement

In accordance with provision 31 of the 2018

UK Corporate Governance Code, the Board

has determined that a three-year period to

31 December 2026 constitutes an appropriate

period over which to provide its viability

statement.

The Board assesses the Company’s prospects

using a 10-year long-range projection. It notes

the rich and varied portfolio of medicines in

development across a range of therapy areas

and the medicines currently commercialised

in more than 100 markets and concludes that

the Company’s long-term prospects remain

strong. The Board also considers annually

and on a rolling basis, a three-year bottom-

up detailed business plan and, given the

inherent uncertainty involved, believes that

the three-year statement presents readers

of this Annual Report with a reasonable

degree of assurance over the ongoing viability

of the Company while still providing a

longer-term perspective.

The three-year detailed business plan

captures risks to the sales and cost forecasts

at a market and SET function level. The plan is

used to perform central net debt and headroom

proﬁle analysis. The following scenarios have

been applied to this analysis to create a

severe but plausible downside combining a

number of the Principal Risks detailed from

pages 56 to 57.

>

Principal Risks

: Pricing, affordability,

access and competitive pressures; failures

or delays in the quality or execution of the

Group’s commercial strategies.

–

Scenario 1

– Government action on

pricing, higher than anticipated

competition and other commercial

headwinds result in lower than

anticipated growth rates for our

medicines.

–

Scenario 2

– A signiﬁcant incident leads

to reputational damage in a key market

resulting in an ongoing 10% reduction in

revenue achieved in this market.

>

Principal Risk

: Failure or delay in the

delivery of our pipeline or launch of new

medicines.

–

Scenario 3

– Assumes no launches

of new products.

>

Principal Risk:

Failure to maintain supply

of compliant, quality medicines.

–

Scenario 4

– Major equipment failure or

signiﬁcant regulatory observation at one

of our major manufacturing sites results

in a 12-month loss of formulation

capability for one of our key oncology

products leading to supply interruption.

>

Principal Risks

: Failure in information

technology or cybersecurity; adverse

outcome of litigation and/or government

investigations.

–

Scenario 5

– Legal, regulatory, cyber

or other non-compliance results in a

payment of $500 million in 2025.

In addition, the Board has considered more

stressed scenarios, including restrictions

on debt factoring and no access to capital

markets to raise new debt. In each scenario

(or combination of scenarios above), the

Group is able to rely on its existing cash,

cash equivalents and short-term ﬁxed income

investments, committed credit facilities,

leveraging its cost base, reducing capital

expenditure and taking other cash

management measures to mitigate the

impacts and still have residual capacity

to absorb further shocks.

Based on the results of this analysis, the

Directors have a reasonable expectation

that the Company will be able to continue in

operation and meet its liabilities, as they fall

due, over the three-year period of their

assessment.

#### “We monitor our business activities and external and internal environments for new, emerging and changing risks

#### to ensure these are managed appropriately.”

Full details are given in the

Risk Supplement on our website,

www.astrazeneca.com/

annualreport2023.

55

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

Risk Overview

![]()

Risk category and Principal Risks

Context/potential impact

Management actions

Trend versus prior year

Product pipeline risks

Failure or

delay in the

delivery of

our pipeline or

launch of new

medicines

The development of pharmaceutical product

candidates is a complex, risky and lengthy process

involving signiﬁcant resources. A project may fail at

any stage of the process due to a number of factors,

which could adversely affect our future business

and results of operations.

>

Prioritise and accelerate our pipeline.

>

Strengthen pipeline through acquisitions,

licensing and collaborations.

>

Focus on innovative science in our main

therapy areas.

>

Improve R&D productivity.

Failure to

meet

regulatory

or ethical

requirements

for medicine

development

or approval

We are subject to laws and regulations that control

our ability to market our pharmaceutical products.

Delays in regulatory approvals could delay our ability

to market our products and may adversely affect

our revenue.

>

Quality management systems

incorporating monitoring, training and

assurance activities.

>

Collaborating with regulatory bodies and

advocacy groups to monitor and respond

to changes in the regulatory environment,

including revised processes, timelines

and guidance.

Commercialisation risks

Pricing,

affordability,

access and

competitive

pressures

Global economic, political and social pressures

are creating an ever more challenging environment

in which we operate. Global ﬁnancial pressures

may lead to the implementation of further cost

containment measures by payers which could

have an adverse effect on our business results.

>

Implement pricing, reimbursement and

policy frameworks.

>

Focus on key products.

>

Demonstrate value of medicines/health

economics.

>

Implement innovative value-based

agreements focused on patient outcomes.

>

Global footprint.

>

Diversiﬁed portfolio.

Global economic and

political conditions

placing downward

pressure on healthcare

pricing and spending

and therefore on revenue

and innovation.

Failures or

delays in

the quality or

execution of

the Group’s

commercial

strategies

A failure to execute our commercial strategies or

achieve the level of sales anticipated for a medicine

could materially impact our business results.

>

Focus on key products.

>

Substantial investment in sales and

marketing activities.

>

Accelerate execution of plans and risk

share through business development and

strategic collaborations and alliances.

Supply chain and business execution risks

Failure to

maintain

supply of

compliant,

quality

medicines

Supply chain difﬁculties may result in product

shortages which could lead to lost product sales

and materially affect our reputation and revenues.

>

Establishment of new manufacturing

facilities, creating capacity and

technical capability to support new

product launches.

>

Contingency plans, including dual

sourcing, multiple suppliers and

close monitoring and maintenance of

stock levels.

>

Business continuity and resilience

initiatives, disaster and data recovery,

and emergency response plans.

>

Quality management systems.

Failure in

information

technology or

cybersecurity

Signiﬁcant disruption to our IT systems, including

breaches of data security or cybersecurity, or failure

to comply with applicable laws or regulations could

harm our reputation and materially affect our

ﬁnancial condition or results of operations.

>

Cybersecurity incident management

framework and dashboard.

>

Disaster and data recovery plans.

>

Strategies to secure critical systems

and processes.

>

Regular cybersecurity and privacy training

for employees.

Growing multi-faceted

cyber threat.

Failure to

attract, develop,

engage and

retain a diverse,

talented and

capable

workforce

The inability to attract and retain highly-skilled

personnel may weaken our succession plans for

critical positions, impact the implementation of our

strategic objectives, and ultimately result in the

failure of our business operations.

>

Targeted recruitment and retention

strategies deployed to secure critical skills

and capabilities.

>

Development of our employees.

>

Evolve our culture.

Principal Risks

Strategy key

Science and Innovation

Growth and Therapy Area

Leadership

People and Sustainability

Achieve Group

Financial Targets

Trend key

Increasing risk

Decreasing risk

Unchanged

Strategic Report

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

56

#### Risk Overview continued

![]()

Risk category and Principal Risks

Context/potential impact

Management actions

Trend versus prior year

Legal, regulatory and compliance risks

Safety and

efﬁcacy of

marketed

medicines is

questioned

Safety concerns relating to our products may lead

to recalls, seizures, interruption of supply and loss

of product approvals, which could adversely affect

patient access, our reputation and our revenues.

Signiﬁcant product liability claims could also arise,

which may be costly, divert management attention,

reduce demand for our products and damage

our reputation.

>

Robust processes and systems in place

to manage patient safety and efﬁcacy

trends as well as externally reported risks

through regulatory agencies and other

parties. This includes a comprehensive

pharmacovigilance programme

supplemented by close monitoring and

review of adverse events.

Adverse

outcome of

litigation

and/or

governmental

investigations

Our business is subject to a wide range of laws and

regulations around the world. Actual or perceived

failure to comply may result in AstraZeneca being

investigated by government agencies and authorities

and/or in civil legal proceedings.

Government investigations, litigations, and other

legal proceedings, regardless of outcome, could

be costly, divert management attention, or damage

our reputation and demand for our products.

Unfavourable resolutions to proceedings against us

could subject us to criminal liability, ﬁnes, penalties

or other monetary or non-monetary remedies,

including enhanced damages, require us to make

signiﬁcant provisions in our accounts relating to legal

proceedings and could materially adversely affect

our business or results of operations.

>

Established compliance framework with

strong ethical and compliance culture.

>

Combined internal and external counsel

management.

IP risks related

to our

products

The pharmaceutical industry is experiencing

pressure from governments and other payers

to impose limits on intellectual property (IP)

protections to manage healthcare costs. If we are

unable to obtain, defend and enforce our IP, we may

experience accelerated and intensiﬁed competition.

>

Active management of IP rights and

IP litigation.

Economic and ﬁnancial risks

Geopolitical

and/or

macro-

economic

volatility

disrupts the

operation of

our global

business

Operating in more than 100 countries, we are

subject to political, socio-economic and ﬁnancial

factors around the world. A sustained global

economic downturn may adversely impact our

business. Geopolitical tensions may lead to the

imposition or escalation of trade controls, tariffs,

taxes or other restrictions to market access, which

may increase our costs or reduce revenues.

>

Focus on key products.

>

Demonstrate value of medicines/health

economics.

>

Diversiﬁed portfolio.

Failure to

achieve

strategic

plans or meet

targets or

expectations

Failure to successfully implement our business

strategy may frustrate the achievement of our

targets and materially damage our brand,

business, ﬁnancial position or results

of operations.

>

Focus on key products and innovative

science in our core therapy areas.

>

Strengthen pipeline through acquisitions,

licensing and collaborations.

>

Appropriate capital structure and

balance sheet.

>

Portfolio-driven decision-making process

governed by senior executive-led

committees.

Risk Overview

57

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

![]()

2023 represented another year of excellent

performance. We started the year with several

operational uncertainties, including revenues

from our COVID-19 mAbs and certain other

products. Despite some of these risks

materialising, the vast majority of the portfolio

outperformed expectation, leading to an

exceptional year. This speaks to the strength

of our diversiﬁed portfolio and geographic

footprint. Our R&D teams are progressing

novel medicines and we continue to enhance

our portfolio though business development

and mergers and acquisitions. At the same

time, we continue to optimise ‘how work is

done’, expanding services offered in our

shared business Centres of Excellence. Our

colleagues across functions remain focused

on quality, reporting, controls, cybersecurity,

and supply, while incorporating a mindset of

continuous improvement.

Total Revenue growth

AstraZeneca achieved Total Revenue of

$45.8 billion in 2023, including $1.4 billion of

Alliance Revenue and $0.6 billion of

Collaboration Revenue with growth of 3%

(CER: 6%). 2023 delivered 13 blockbuster

medicines in total. Excluding COVID-19

medicines, Total Revenue increased by

13% (CER: 15%) in the year.

Product Sales grew by 2% (CER: 4%) to

$43.8 billion, with 12 blockbuster medicines,

including

Ultomiris

,

Soliris

and

Strensiq

from

our Rare Disease portfolio. Our continued

investment in Oncology and CVRM medicine

launches supported sustained Product Sales

growth, with Oncology achieving 17% (CER:

20%) and CVRM achieving 15% (CER: 18%).

Standout performances came once again

from

Farxiga

($6.0 billion),

Tagrisso

($5.8

billion) and

Imﬁnzi

($4.2 billion). Within our

Rare Disease portfolio,

Soliris

achieved

Product Sales of $3.1 billion but saw a decline

of 16% (CER: 14%) due to the successful

conversion to

Ultomiris

, which had growth of

51% (CER: 52%) to $3.0 billion in the year. In

the US, we had overall growth of 4%, with

Product Sales of $18.0 billion. In Emerging

Markets, Product Sales grew by 1% (CER:

8%) to $11.8 billion, with growth in CVRM and

Tagrisso

. In Europe, Product Sales increased

by 9% (CER: 7%) to $9.0 billion, reﬂecting

strong performances from Oncology and

Forxiga

and in Established Rest of World

markets, there was a decline of 14% (CER:

8%) to $5.0 billion due to mandatory pricing

reductions of

Tagrisso

in Japan and the drop

off in demand for COVID-19 medicines.

Alliance Revenue increased by 89% (CER:

89%) to $1.4 billion, including $1.0 billion from

Enhertu

, which achieved blockbuster status

for the ﬁrst time. Collaboration Revenue

declined by 1% (CER: 1%) to $0.6 billion.

Proﬁtability

Reported EPS was $3.84 in the year (2022:

$2.12) and Core EPS was $7.26 (2022: $6.66)

driven by improved Product Sales Gross

Margin from Total Revenue growth and a

decline in sales of lower margin COVID-19

medicines.

#### “AstraZeneca achieved Total

#### Revenue of $45.8 billion in 2023, with growth of 3% (CER: 6%), including $1.4 billion of Alliance

#### Revenue and $0.6 billion of Collaboration Revenue.

Excluding COVID-19 medicines,

#### Total Revenue increased by 13%

#### (CER: 15%).”

#### 2023 was a year of strong business performance, with sustained revenue growth and excellent pipeline progress.

Key milestones/approvals

Our continued investment in the pipeline

yielded several signiﬁcant approvals and

milestones in the year, including regulatory

approval in the US for

Truqap

in breast

cancer,

Wainua

(eplontersen) in transthyretin-

mediated amyloid polyneuropathy and

Beyfortus

for the prevention of RSV in infants.

In Japan, in January 2024,

Voydeya

was

approved for the treatment of anaemia due to

extravascular haemolysis.

2023 also afforded me the opportunity to

engage with a number of our stakeholders –

from investors to key opinion leaders and

physicians at congresses, and from

employees to government ofﬁcials. This

brought to light how special a place

AstraZeneca truly is. Our stakeholders see

AstraZeneca as a company on the forefront of

science with a broad ambition to continuously

improve health, our communities and our

planet. During all my interactions, I have been

impressed with the engagement, energy and

passion of my colleagues and humbled by the

privilege of working with an amazing set of

people. 2024 will bring more change and we

will continue to evolve while remaining true to

our Values.

Aradhana Sarin

Chief Financial Oﬃcer

58

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Strategic Report

#### Financial Review

![]()

P

r

o

d

u

c

t

S

a

l

e

s

C

o

ll

a

b

o

r

a

t

i

o

n

R

e

v

e

n

u

e

O

p

e

r

a

t

i

n

g

p

r

o

ﬁ

t

E

P

S

A

l

l

i

a

n

c

e

R

e

v

e

n

u

e

Highlights

Financial performance

Total Revenue: Therapy Areas

Total Revenue: Geographical Areas

Emerging Markets

2%

growth

(CER: 9%)

CVRM

15%

growth

(CER: 18%)

US

6%

growth

Oncology

19%

growth

(CER: 21%)

Europe

10%

growth

(CER: 8%)

Rare

Disease

10%

growth

(CER: 12%)

Established RoW

-14%

decrease

(CER: -8%)

Respiratory &

Immunology

7%

growth

(CER: 10%)

Vaccines &

Immune Therapies

-72%

decrease

(CER: -71%)

Other

Medicines

-31%

decrease

(CER: -27%)

Summary performance in 2023

Reported

CER

Core

2023

$m

2022

$m

% Actual

change

CER

growth

2

$m

Growth

due to

exchange

effects

$m

% CER

change

2023

$m

2022

$m

% Actual

change

Product Sales

43,789

42,998

2

1,786

(995)

4

43,789

42,998

2

Alliance Revenue

1,428

755

89

670

3

89

1,428

755

89

Collaboration Revenue

594

598

(1)

(7)

3

(1)

594

598

(1)

Total Revenue

45,811

44,351

3

2,449

(989)

6

45,811

44,351

3

Cost of sales

(8,268)

(12,391)

(33)

4,141

(18)

(34)

(8,011)

(8,588)

(7)

Gross proﬁt

37,543

31,960

17

6,590

(1,007)

21

37,800

35,763

6

Operating expenses

(30,690)

(28,717)

7

(2,305)

332

8

(24,545)

(22,860)

7

Other operating income and expense

1,340

514

>2x

825

1

>2x

1,279

447

>2x

Operating proﬁt

8,193

3,757

>2x

5,110

(674)

>2x

14,534

13,350

9

Net ﬁnance expense

(1,282)

(1,251)

2

(16)

(15)

1

(984)

(974)

1

Share of after tax losses of joint ventures and associates

(12)

(5)

>2x

(6)

(1)

>2x

(12)

(5)

>2x

Proﬁt before tax

6,899

2,501

>2x

5,088

(690)

>2x

13,538

12,371

9

Taxation

(938)

792

n/m

(1,855)

125

n/m

(2,291)

(2,058)

11

Proﬁt after tax

5,961

3,293

81

3,233

(565)

96

11,247

10,313

9

Basic earnings per share ($)

3.84

2.12

81

2.09

(0.37)

96

7.26

6.66

9

1

Eﬀective 1 January 2023, the Group has updated the presentation of Total Revenue. For further details of the presentation of Alliance Revenue and Collaboration Revenue, see the Basis of

accounting and preparation of ﬁnancial information on page 152.

2

As detailed on page 61, CER growth is calculated using prior year actual results adjusted for certain exchange rate eﬀects, including hedging.

$43.8bn

2% growth

(CER: 4%)

$1.4bn

89% growth

(CER: 89%)

$8.2bn

118% growth

(CER: >2x)

$0.6bn

-1% decrease

(CER: -1%)

$14.5bn

9% growth

(CER: 14%)

$3.84

81% growth

(CER: 96%)

$7.26

9% growth

(CER: 15%)

Product

Sales

Alliance

Revenue

1

Operating

proﬁt – Reported

Operating

proﬁt – Core

Collaboration

Revenue

1

EPS –

Reported

EPS –

Core

59

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

Financial Review

![]()

Business background and results

overview

The business background is covered in the

Healthcare in a Changing World section from

page 7, the Therapy Area Review from page 16,

and the Our Strategy and Key Performance

Indicators section from page 12, which

describe in detail the business developments

of our products.

As described earlier in this Annual Report,

sales of our products are directly inﬂuenced

by medical need and are generally paid for

by health insurance schemes or national

healthcare budgets. Our operating results can

be affected by a number of factors other than

the delivery of operating plans and normal

competition.

Over the longer term, the success of our R&D

is crucial and we devote substantial resources

to this area. The beneﬁts of this investment

are expected to emerge over the long term

and there is considerable inherent uncertainty

as to the scale and timing of outcomes and

their transition to saleable products.

Measuring performance

Reported and Core performance are referred

to in this Financial Review when reporting on

our performance in absolute terms, but more

often in comparison with earlier years:

>

Reported performance

takes into account

all the factors (including those which we

cannot inﬂuence, such as currency

exchange rates) that have affected the

results of our business. The Consolidated

Financial Statements have been prepared in

accordance with UK-adopted IAS and with

the requirements of the Companies Act

2006 as applicable to companies reporting

under those standards. The Consolidated

Financial Statements also comply fully with

IFRS Accounting Standards as issued by

the IASB and IAS as adopted by the EU.

>

Core performance

measures are adjusted

to exclude certain signiﬁcant items, using a

set of established principles.

Use of non-GAAP performance measures

Core performance measures, EBITDA, Net

debt, CER, Product Sales Gross Margin

(formerly termed Gross Margin) and Operating

Margin are non-GAAP performance measures

because they cannot be derived directly from

the Financial Statements.

By disclosing non-GAAP performance and

growth measures, in addition to our Reported

ﬁnancial information, we are enhancing

investors’ ability to evaluate and analyse

the ﬁnancial performance and trends of

our ongoing business and the related key

business drivers. The adjustments are made

to our Reported ﬁnancial information in order

to show non-GAAP performance measures

that illustrate clearly the impact on our

performance of factors such as changes

in revenues and expenses driven by volume,

prices and cost levels relative to such

prior years or periods. These non-GAAP

performance measures are not a substitute

for, or superior to, ﬁnancial measures

prepared in accordance with GAAP.

As shown in the 2023 Reconciliation of

Reported results to Core results table on

page 62, our reconciliation of Reported

ﬁnancial information to Core performance

measures includes a breakdown of the items

for which our Reported ﬁnancial information is

adjusted, and a further breakdown by speciﬁc

line item as such items are reﬂected in our

Reported income statement. This illustrates

the signiﬁcant items that are excluded from

Core performance measures and their impact

on our Reported ﬁnancial information, both as

a whole and in respect of speciﬁc line items.

Management presents these results externally

to meet investors’ requirements for

transparency and clarity. Core ﬁnancial

measures are also used internally in the

management of our business performance, in

our budgeting process and when determining

compensation. As a result, Core performance

measures allow investors to differentiate

between different kinds of costs but they

should not be used in isolation.

Our determination of non-GAAP measures,

and our presentation of them within this

Financial Review, may differ from similarly titled

non-GAAP measures of other companies.

The SET retains strategic management of

the costs excluded from Reported ﬁnancial

information in arriving at Core ﬁnancial

measures, tracking their impact on Reported

Operating proﬁt and EPS, with operational

management being delegated on a case-by-

case basis to ensure clear accountability and

consistency for each cost category.

We strongly encourage readers of this

Annual Report not to rely on any single

ﬁnancial measure but to review our Financial

Statements, including the Notes thereto, and

our other publicly ﬁled reports, carefully and

in their entirety.

Further details of the risks faced

by the business are given in

Risk Overview from page 54 and

in the Risk Supplement at

www.astrazeneca.com/

annualreport2023.

For a detailed deﬁnition of

Core measures, see page 61.

Readers should also refer to our

Reported ﬁnancial information in

the Summary performance in

2023 table on page 59, our

reconciliation of Core

performance measures to

Reported ﬁnancial information in

the 2023 Reconciliation of

Reported results to Core results

table and the Excluded from Core

results table on page 63, for our

discussion of comparative

growth measures that reﬂect all

factors that aﬀect our business.

60

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Strategic Report

#### Financial Review continued

![]()

Non-GAAP measures: deﬁnitions

Revenue

Constant exchange rate

(CER) growth rates

Reconciliation, see

page 62

Deﬁnition:

Retranslation of the current year’s performance at the

previous year’s average exchange rates, adjusted for other

exchange effects, including hedging.

Why we use them:

CER measures allow us to focus on the changes

in revenues and expenses driven by volume, prices and cost levels

relative to the prior period. Revenues and cost growth expressed

in CER allow management to understand the true local movement

in revenues and costs, in order to compare recent trends and

relative return on investment. CER growth rates can be used to

analyse revenues in a number of ways but, most often, we consider

CER growth by products and groups of products, and by countries

and regions.

CER revenue growth can be further analysed by revenue volumes

and selling price. Similarly, CER cost growth helps us to focus on

the real local change in costs so that we can manage the cost

base effectively.

Limitations:

CER measures are not always better indicators of

performance. Where countries are subject to high inﬂation and

currencies that depreciate persistently, adjusting out the effect of

foreign exchange ﬂuctuations could give an overly optimistic view

of growth.

Proﬁtability

Core performance

measures

Reconciliation, see

page 62

Core performance measures

are adjusted to exclude certain

signiﬁcant items. In determining the adjustments to arrive at

the Core result, we use a set of established principles relating

to the nature or materiality of individual items or groups of items,

excluding, for example, events which are (i) outside the normal

course of business, (ii) incurred in a pattern that is unrelated to the

trends in the underlying ﬁnancial performance of our ongoing

business, or (iii) related to major acquisitions, to ensure that

investors’ ability to evaluate and analyse the underlying ﬁnancial

performance of our ongoing business is enhanced.

Our Core adjustments are summarised as:

Restructuring costs,

including charges that relate to the impact

of our global restructuring programmes on our capitalised

manufacturing facilities and IT assets. These can take place over

multiple reporting periods, given the long life-cycle of our business.

Why we use them:

We adjust for these charges and provisions

because they primarily reﬂect the ﬁnancial impact of change to

legacy arrangements, rather than the underlying performance of

our ongoing business.

Intangible amortisation and impairments,

including impairment

reversals but excluding any charges relating to IT assets.

Intangibles generally arise from business combinations and

individual licence acquisitions.

Why we use them:

We adjust for these charges because their

pattern of recognition is largely uncorrelated with the underlying

performance of the business.

Alexion acquisition-related items,

primarily fair value adjustments on

acquired inventories and fair value impact of replacement employee

share awards.

Why we use them:

We adjust for this item to enable a more

meaningful comparison of the performance of acquired business

and products to that of internally developed products, as well as

removing charges whose pattern of recognition is largely

uncorrelated to the underlying performance of the business.

Other speciﬁed items,

principally the imputed ﬁnance charges and

fair value movements relating to contingent consideration on

business combinations, imputed ﬁnance charges and

remeasurement adjustments on certain Other payables arising from

intangible asset acquisitions, legal settlements and remeasurement

adjustments relating to Other payables assumed from the Alexion

acquisition.

Why we use them:

We adjust for these items to enable a more

meaningful comparison of the performance of acquired businesses

and products to that of internally developed products, as well as

removing charges whose pattern of recognition is largely

uncorrelated to the underlying performance of the business.

It should be noted that some costs excluded from our Core results,

such as intangibles amortisation and ﬁnance charges related to

contingent consideration, will recur in future years, and other

excluded items such as impairments and legal settlements costs,

along with other acquisition-related costs, may recur in the future.

Limitations:

Core results exclude signiﬁcant costs (such as

restructuring, intangible amortisation and impairments, and other

acquisition-related adjustments), but incorporate associated

beneﬁts, including Product Sales arising from business

combinations, asset acquisitions and assets which have been

amortised, as well as the beneﬁts resulting from restructuring

activities and, as such, they should not be regarded as a complete

picture of the Group’s ﬁnancial performance, which is presented

in its Reported results. The exclusion of the adjusting items may

result in Core earnings being materially higher or lower than

Reported earnings.

Product Sales Gross

Margin

Reconciliation, see

page 62.

Deﬁnition:

Product Sales Gross Margin (formerly termed Gross

Margin) is the percentage by which Product Sales exceeds the Cost

of sales, calculated by dividing the difference between the two by

the sales ﬁgure. The calculation of Reported and Core Product

Sales Gross Margin excludes the impact of Alliance Revenue and

Collaboration Revenue and any associated costs, thereby reﬂecting

the underlying performance of Product Sales.

Why we use it:

This measure sets out gross proﬁtability of Product

Sales when taking account of only direct Cost of sales. It is a key

performance measure of the contribution to fund operating costs

and overall quality of the business.

Limitations:

Product Sales Gross Margin percentage excludes the

impact of Alliance Revenue and Collaboration Revenue and related

costs and therefore should not be regarded as giving a full picture of

Total Revenue performance.

61

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

Financial Review

![]()

Operating Margin

percentage

Reconciliation,

see table below.

Deﬁnition:

Operating proﬁt as a percentage of Total Revenue.

Why we use it:

This measure sets out proﬁtability derived from

operating activities before the impact of ﬁnance costs and tax.

It is a key performance measure of the overall quality of the

operations of the business.

Limitations:

Operating Margin percentage excludes the impact of

ﬁnancing costs and therefore should not be regarded as a full picture

of revenue performance.

EBITDA

Reconciliation, see

page 67.

Deﬁnition:

Reported Proﬁt before tax plus Net ﬁnance expense,

Share of after-tax losses of joint ventures and associates, and

charges for Depreciation, amortisation and impairment.

Why we use it:

EBITDA allows us to understand our baseline

proﬁtability, removing any ‘non-operational’ expenses and non-cash

items that are not considered by management to be reﬂective of the

underlying performance of the Group.

Limitations:

EBITDA does not take account of the cost of investment

to generate revenues, hence is not always the best indicator of

performance.

Cash ﬂow and liquidity

Net debt

Reconciliation, see

page 69.

Deﬁnition:

Interest-bearing loans and borrowings and Lease

liabilities, net of Cash and cash equivalents, Other investments

and Net derivative ﬁnancial instruments.

Why we use it:

Net debt is a measure that provides valuable

additional information regarding the Group’s net ﬁnancial liabilities

and is a measure commonly used by investors and rating agencies.

It facilitates the tracking of one of our key ﬁnancial priorities:

deleveraging.

2023 Reconciliation of Reported results to Core results

2023

Reported

$m

Restructuring

costs

$m

Intangible

amortisation

and

impairments

$m

Acquisition

of Alexion

$m

Other

1

$m

2023

Core

2

$m

Core 2023 compared with

Core 2022

2

Actual

growth

%

CER

growth

%

Gross proﬁt

37,543

109

32

119

(3)

37,800

6

9

Product Sales Gross Margin %

81.1

81.7

Distribution expense

(539)

–

–

–

–

(539)

1

2

Research and development expense

(10,935)

212

447

7

2

(10,267)

8

9

Selling, general and administrative expense

(19,216)

207

3,801

11

1,458

(13,739)

7

9

Other operating income and expense

1,340

(61)

–

–

–

1,279

>2x

>2x

Operating proﬁt

8,193

467

4,280

137

1,457

14,534

9

14

Operating Margin %

17.9

31.7

Net ﬁnance expense

(1,282)

–

–

–

298

(984)

Taxation

(938)

(107)

(809)

(32)

(405)

(2,291)

Basic earnings per share ($)

3.84

0.23

2.24

0.07

0.88

7.26

9

15

2022 Reconciliation of Reported results to Core results

2022

Reported

$m

Restructuring

costs

$m

Intangible

amortisation

and

impairments

$m

Acquisition

of Alexion

$m

Other

1

$m

2022

Core

2

$m

Core 2022 compared with

Core 2021

2

Actual

growth

%

CER

growth

%

Gross proﬁt

31,960

266

32

3,506

(1)

35,763

28

35

Product Sales Gross Margin %

71.2

80.0

Distribution expense

(536)

2

–

–

–

(534)

20

28

Research and development expense

(9,762)

111

124

27

–

(9,500)

19

24

Selling, general and administrative expense

(18,419)

405

4,165

38

985

(12,826)

15

21

Other operating income and expense

514

(67)

–

–

–

447

(70)

(69)

Operating proﬁt

3,757

717

4,321

3,571

984

13,350

34

42

Operating Margin %

8.5

30.1

Net ﬁnance expense

(1,251)

–

–

–

277

(974)

Taxation

792

(165)

(804)

(832)

(1,049)

(2,058)

Basic earnings per share ($)

2.12

0.36

2.27

1.77

0.14

6.66

26

33

1

See Excluded from Core results table on following page for further details of other adjustments.

2

Each of the measures in the Core columns is a non-GAAP measure.

Non-GAAP measures: deﬁnitions

continued

62

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Strategic Report

#### Financial Review continued

![]()

Excluded from Core results

Restructuring costs

>

Restructuring costs totalling $467 million (2022: $717 million) mainly comprise those incurred on the Post Alexion Acquisition Group

Review (PAAGR) of $362 million (2022: $675 million).

Intangible amortisation

and impairments

>

Amortisation totalling $3,846 million (2022: $4,080 million) relating to intangible assets, except those related to IT. Further

information on our intangible assets is contained in Note 10 to the Financial Statements from page 172. Intangible impairment

charges were $434 million (2022: $318 million), excluding those related to IT. Further details relating to intangible asset impairments

are included in Note 10 to the Financial Statements from page 172.

Acquisition of Alexion

>

Costs associated with our acquisition of Alexion in July 2021 amounting to $137 million (2022: $3,571 million), primarily relating to

the impact from the unwind of the fair value adjustment to Alexion inventories at the date of acquisition. In 2023, the impact of the

fair value uplift unwind on Cost of sales is $114 million (2022: $3,484 million). The majority of the fair value uplift unwound through

Reported Cost of sales in line with associated revenues in 2022.

>

The fair value of replacement employee share awards is higher than both the value of the Alexion awards the employees were

originally granted and the expected value of future awards to those employees. As a result, the Group will recognise an inﬂated

expense during the remaining vesting period of these awards. This temporary increase in Operating expenses, when compared with

the expected expense based on the grant-date value, will be excluded from the Group’s Core results.

>

Other acquisition-related items to be excluded from the Group’s Core results include professional fees, retention bonuses included

in the acquisition agreement and the effect of unwinding other acquisition-related fair value adjustments over time.

Other

>

Other adjustments, excluding taxation adjustments, amounted to $1,755 million (2022: $1,261 million).

>

Other adjustments to Reported SG&A expenses were $1,458 million (2022: $985 million), primarily including a charge to legal

provisions of $425 million in relation to

Nexium

and

Losec

/

Prilosec

product liability litigation, $510 million in relation to Bristol-Myers

Squibb Co. and E.R. Squibb & Sons, LLC and $70 million in relation to Alexion shareholder litigation. Other adjustments also include

$549 million (2022: $82 million) net fair value adjustments relating to contingent consideration balances, and a credit of $111 million

(2022: a charge of $82 million) of remeasurement adjustments relating to Other payables. Further details relating to contingent

consideration balances are contained in Note 20 to the Financial Statements from page 181, and further details of legal

proceedings, ongoing at 31 December 2023, are contained within Note 30 to the Financial Statements from page 204.

>

Other adjustments to Net ﬁnance expense of $298 million (2022: $277 million) include discount unwind charges on liabilities arising

from business combinations and on liabilities resulting from the

Enhertu

collaboration agreement.

>

Other adjustments to Taxation amounted to $405 million (2022: $1,049 million). Adjustments to Taxation in 2022 included a one-time

favourable net adjustment of $876 million to deferred taxes arising from an internal reorganisation to integrate Alexion.

63

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

Financial Review

![]()

Product Sales

2023

Product

Sales

$m

2022

Product

Sales

$m

Actual

growth

%

CER

growth

%

Product Sales by Therapy Area

Oncology

17,145

14,631

17

20

CVRM

10,585

9,188

15

18

Rare Disease

7,764

7,053

10

12

Respiratory & Immunology

6,107

5,765

6

8

Vaccines & Immune Therapies

1,012

4,736

(79)

(78)

Other Medicines

1,176

1,625

(28)

(24)

Total

43,789

42,998

2

4

2023

Product

Sales

$m

2022

Product

Sales

$m

Actual

growth

%

CER

growth

%

Product Sales by geographical area

US

17,961

17,254

4

4

Emerging Markets

11,751

11,634

1

8

Europe

9,029

8,264

9

7

Established RoW

5,048

5,846

(14)

(8)

Total

43,789

42,998

2

4

Total Revenue

1

Total Revenue for 2023 was up 3% (CER: 6%)

to $45,811 million, comprising Product Sales

of $43,789 million, up 2% (CER: 4%), Alliance

Revenue

1

of $1,428 million, an increase of

89% (CER: 89%), and Collaboration Revenue

1

of $594 million, a decrease of 1% (CER: 1%).

1

Eﬀective 1 January 2023, the Group has updated the

presentation of Total Revenue. For further details of the

presentation of Alliance Revenue and Collaboration

Revenue, see Basis of accounting and ﬁnancial information

on page 152.

Product Sales

By geography

US Product Sales were up 4% to $17,961

million, reﬂecting the continued growth of our

Oncology medicines and

Farxiga

, which had

growth of 35%, with recent launches in HF

and CKD driving an increase in market share.

Product Sales in Emerging Markets grew by

1% (CER: 8%) to $11,751 million in 2023 with

growth in CVRM, Respiratory & Immunology

and

Tagrisso

. Product Sales in ex-China

Emerging Markets remained broadly ﬂat (CER:

growth of 8%) at $5,884 million, with increases

in Oncology and

Farxiga

offset by declines in

COVID-19 medicines. In Europe, Product

Sales grew by 9% (CER: 7%) to $9,029 million,

reﬂecting a strong performance in Oncology

and

Forxiga

but also reﬂecting COVID-19

medicines decline. Established Rest of World

Product Sales decreased by 14% (CER: 8%)

to $5,048 million, with sales in Japan down

9% (CER: 1%) to $3,654 million, driven by

decline in COVID-19 medicines partially offset

by increases in Oncology.

By Product

2023 succeeded in delivering 12 blockbuster

drugs.

Our largest selling products in the year were

Farxiga

($5,963 million),

Tagrisso

($5,799 million),

Imﬁnzi

($4,237 million),

Soliris

($3,145 million),

and

Ultomiris

($2,965 million).

Farxiga

sales

increased by 36% (CER: 39%), with continued

volume growth across all major regions driven

by launches in HF and CKD.

Tagrisso

sales

grew by 7% (CER: 9%) reﬂecting a strong

performance from increased demand across

all markets.

Imﬁnzi

Product Sales grew by

52% (CER: 55%), with increased

use worldwide driven by new launches and

established indications.

Soliris

declined

by 16% (CER: 14%) due to the successful

conversion to

Ultomiris

, which increased by

51% (CER: 52%).

Calquence

continued its growth with an

increase of 22% (CER: 23%) in the year to

$2,514 million driven by increased market

penetration globally, including increased new

patient starts in Europe and sustained US

performance.

Within Vaccines & Immune Therapies, Product

Sales declined by 79% (CER: 78%) due to

fulﬁlment of contracts signed during the

pandemic.

64

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Strategic Report

#### Financial Review continued

![]()

Alliance Revenue

2023

$m

2022

$m

Alliance Revenue

Enhertu

1,022

523

Tezspire

259

79

Beyfortus

57

–

Vaxzevria

: royalties

–

76

Other royalty income

81

68

Other Alliance Revenue

9

9

Total Alliance Revenue

1,428

755

Alliance Revenue

Alliance Revenue increased in the year by

89% (CER: 89%), to $1,428 million, including

$1,022 million Alliance Revenue from

Enhertu

,

which achieved blockbuster status for the ﬁrst

time in 2023.

Details of our signiﬁcant business

development transactions which give rise to

Alliance Revenue are given below.

Enhertu

(Daiichi Sankyo)

In March 2019, AstraZeneca announced it

had entered into an alliance with Daiichi

Sankyo to develop and commercialise

Enhertu

for multiple cancer types. In markets

where Daiichi Sankyo is selling the product,

AstraZeneca is entitled to receive a royalty

(in Japan) or a share of costs and income

(in other territories). Share of gross proﬁts and

royalty income from Daiichi Sankyo are

recognised as Alliance Revenue.

Enhertu

launched in the US on 31 December 2019.

Alliance Revenue in respect of this agreement

has been recognised as follows:

>

Prior to 2023, AstraZeneca recognised

$806 million in respect of Alliance Revenue.

>

In 2023, AstraZeneca recognised Alliance

Revenue of $1,022 million leading to

Enhertu

achieving blockbuster status in

the year.

Tezspire

(Amgen)

In 2012, AstraZeneca entered into a

collaboration agreement with Amgen to

co-develop and co-commercialise ﬁve

development stage programmes. Of these,

only AMG 157 (

Tezspire

tezepelumab) remains

in the collaboration. A second active molecule

(AZD8630) was added in 2021. Manufacturing

will be undertaken by Amgen, while

commercialisation activity will be undertaken

either jointly, or by AstraZeneca or Amgen

individually, dependent on the market and on

the agreed terms.

AstraZeneca will recognise 100% of the sales

as principal in all markets other than the US,

as well as 100% of the associated cost of

sales. In markets other than the US, where

AstraZeneca is recognising sales, the share of

gross margin payable to Amgen will be shown

as additional cost of sales. In the US, where

Amgen is recognising sales, AstraZeneca will

record its share of gross proﬁt as Alliance

Revenue.

Alliance Revenue in respect of this agreement

has been recognised as follows:

>

Prior to 2023, AstraZeneca recognised

$79 million in respect of Alliance Revenue.

>

In 2023, AstraZeneca recognised Alliance

Revenue of $259 million.

Beyfortus

(Sanoﬁ)

In March 2017, AstraZeneca entered into

an alliance with Sanoﬁ to develop and

commercialise

Beyfortus

jointly. Under the

terms of the global agreement, Sanoﬁ made

an upfront payment of €120 million and will

pay up to €495 million upon achievement

of certain development and sales-related

milestones. All costs and proﬁts are shared

equally. The US element of this collaboration

was subject to a participation agreement with

Sobi, effective from January 2019 until April

2023, at which point there was an update

to the contractual relationships between

AstraZeneca, Sobi and Sanoﬁ relating to

the future sales of

Beyfortus

. Alliance Revenue

recognises AstraZeneca’s 50% share of gross

proﬁts on sales of

Beyfortus

in major markets

outside the US.

Alliance Revenue in respect of this agreement

has been recognised as follows:

>

In 2023, AstraZeneca recognised Alliance

Revenue of $57 million.

Collaboration Revenue

Collaboration Revenue decreased in the year

by 1% (CER: 1%) to $594 million.

Details of our signiﬁcant business

development transactions which give rise

to Collaboration Revenue are given below.

Lynparza

/

Koselugo

(MSD)

In July 2017, the Group announced a global

strategic oncology collaboration with MSD

to co-develop and co-commercialise

AstraZeneca’s

Lynparza

for multiple cancer

types. As part of the agreement, MSD will

pay AstraZeneca up to $8.5 billion in total

consideration, including $1.6 billion upfront,

$750 million for certain licence options and

up to $6.2 billion contingent upon successful

achievement of future regulatory and sales

milestones. Of the upfront payment of

$1.6 billion, $1.0 billion was recognised as

Collaboration Revenue on deal completion in

2017, with the remaining $0.6 billion deferred

to the balance sheet, of which less than

$0.1 billion remains for 2023. AstraZeneca

records all Collaboration Revenue of

Lynparza

and

Koselugo

; amounts due to MSD under the

collaboration will be recorded under

Cost of sales.

Collaboration Revenue in respect of this

agreement has been recognised as follows:

>

Prior to 2023, AstraZeneca recognised

Collaboration Revenue totalling $2,865

million, comprising $750 million resulting

from the exercise of options, $1,400 million

in respect of sales-related milestones and

$715 million in respect of regulatory

milestones.

>

In 2023, AstraZeneca recognised

Collaboration Revenue of $245 million in

respect of regulatory milestones.

Collaboration Revenue

2023

$m

2022

$m

Collaboration Revenue

Lynparza/Koselugo

(MSD): regulatory milestones

245

355

COVID-19 mAbs: licence fees

180

–

Farxiga

: sales milestones

29

–

tralokinumab (Leo Pharma A/S): milestones

20

110

Beyfortus

: regulatory milestones

71

25

Beyfortus

: sales milestones

27

–

Nexium

: sale of rights

–

62

Other Collaboration Revenue

22

46

Total Collaboration Revenue

594

598

65

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

Financial Review

![]()

Other operating income and expense

Reported Other operating income and expense

in the year was up 161% (CER: 160%) to

$1,340 million. Core Other operating income

and expense in the year was up 186% (CER:

186%) to $1,279 million. For 2023, both

Reported and Core Other operating income

and expense were impacted by a gain of

$712 million on replacement of the contractual

relationship between AstraZeneca, Sobi and

Sanoﬁ with a royalty relationship between

Sanoﬁ and Sobi and income of $241 million on

the disposal of the US rights to

Pulmicort

Flexhaler

.

2022 included royalties and disposal

proceeds on small divestments including the

divestment of rights to

Plendil

.

In accordance with our Collaboration Revenue

deﬁnition in the Group Accounting Policies

from page 152, proceeds from these

divestments are recorded as Other operating

income and expense and comprise the

majority of Other operating income and

expense for the year.

Operating proﬁt

Reported Operating proﬁt increased by 118%

(CER: 134%) to $8,193 million in the year. The

Reported Operating Margin increased by nine

percentage points (CER: 10) to 17.9% of Total

Revenue. Core Operating proﬁt grew by 9%

(CER: 14%) in the year to $14,534 million.

Net ﬁnance expense

Reported Net ﬁnance expense increased by

2% (CER: 1%) in the year to $1,282 million.

Core Net ﬁnance expense increased by 1%

(CER: decreased by 1%) in the year to

$984 million. Reported Net ﬁnance expense

was impacted by the discount unwind on

acquisition-related liabilities. Core Net ﬁnance

expense increased due to higher interest

received on cash and short-term investments,

broadly offset by higher rates on ﬂoating debt

and bond issuances.

Proﬁt before tax

Reported Proﬁt before tax increased to

$6,899 million (2022: $2,501 million). Core

Proﬁt before tax increased by 9% (CER: 15%)

to $13,538 million. Pre-tax adjustments to

arrive at Core Proﬁt before tax amounted to

$6,639 million in 2023 (2022: $9,870 million),

comprising $6,341 million adjustments to

Operating proﬁt (2022: $9,593 million) and

$298 million to Net ﬁnance expense (2022:

$277 million).

COVID-19 mAbs (SII)

In June 2023, AstraZeneca entered into a

sub-licence, commercialisation and

manufacturing rights agreement with the

Serum Institute of India Ltd (SII) for

Evusheld

and AZD3152 in India.

Collaboration Revenue in respect of this

agreement has been recognised as follows:

>

In 2023, AstraZeneca recognised

Collaboration Revenue of $180 million

resulting from licence fees.

Beyfortus

(Sanoﬁ)

Details of this business development

transaction are summarised in the Alliance

Revenue section on page 65.

Collaboration Revenue in respect of this

agreement has been recognised as follows:

>

Prior to 2023, AstraZeneca recognised

Collaboration Revenue totalling $186

million, comprising $127 million resulting

from upfront consideration and $59 million

in respect of regulatory milestones.

>

In 2023, AstraZeneca recognised

Collaboration Revenue of $71 million in

respect of regulatory milestones, and $27

million in respect of sales-related

milestones.

Tralokinumab (Leo Pharma A/S)

In June 2016, AstraZeneca and Leo Pharma

A/S entered into a licence agreement for the

global development and commercialisation

of tralokinumab.

Collaboration Revenue in respect of this

agreement has been recognised as follows:

>

Prior to 2023, AstraZeneca recognised

Collaboration Revenue of $115 million in

respect of the upfront consideration and

$110 million in sales-related milestones.

>

In 2023, AstraZeneca recognised

Collaboration Revenue of $20 million

in respect of sales-related milestones.

Gross proﬁt

Reported Gross proﬁt increased by 17%

(CER: 21%) to $37,543 million. Core Gross

proﬁt increased by 6% (CER: 9%) to $37,800

million. Reported Product Sales Gross Margin

grew by 10 (CER: 10) percentage points to

81.1%. Core Product Sales Gross Margin grew

by two (CER: two) percentage points to 81.7%.

Both Reported and Core Product Sales Gross

Margin reﬂected positive product mix effects

from Rare Disease and Oncology medicines,

negative product mix effects from rising

contributions of products with share of gross

proﬁt arrangements, and negative geographic

mix effects as Emerging Markets grew as a

proportion of Total Revenue. Reported Gross

Margin was impacted by the fair value

adjustment to Alexion inventories. The fair

value uplift unwind through Cost of sales in

2023 was $114 million (2022: $3,848 million).

Operating expenses

Reported Operating expenses increased by

7% (CER: 8%) in the year to $30,690 million.

Core Operating expenses increased by 7%

(CER: 9%) to $24,545 million.

Reported R&D expense increased by 12%

(CER: 13%) to $10,935 million and Core R&D

expense increased by 8% (CER: 9%) to

$10,267 million. Both Reported and Core R&D

expense were impacted by recent positive

data readouts for several high priority

medicines and increased investment in new

platforms, technologies and capabilities.

Reported R&D expense also includes

intangible asset impairment charges of $417

million; an increase of $322 million from 2022,

which includes $244 million related to the

impairment of the ALXN1840 intangible asset,

following the decision to discontinue this

development programme in Wilson disease.

Reported SG&A expense increased by 4%

(CER: 6%) to $19,216 million and Core SG&A

expense increased by 7% (CER: 9%) to

$13,739 million. Both Reported and Core

SG&A expense increases were driven

primarily by market development activities for

launches. Reported SG&A expense was

impacted by amortisation of intangible assets

related to the Alexion acquisition and other

acquisitions and collaborations. Reported

SG&A expense was also impacted by a $510

million charge to provisions relating to a legal

settlement with Bristol-Myers Squibb and Ono

Pharmaceutical, and a $425 million charge to

provisions for product liability litigations related

to

Nexium

and

Prilosec

. The prior year

Reported SG&A expense was impacted by a

$775 million legal settlement with Chugai

Pharmaceutical Co. Ltd.

66

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Strategic Report

#### Financial Review continued

![]()

(2022: charge of $216 million) offset by

remeasurement of the deﬁned beneﬁt pension

liability losses of $406 million (2022: gains of

$1,118 million).

EPS

Reported EPS was $3.84 in the year (2022:

$2.12). Core EPS was $7.26 (2022: $6.66).

Restructuring

Post Alexion Acquisition Group Review

(PAAGR)

In conjunction with the acquisition of Alexion

in 2021, the enlarged Group initiated a

comprehensive review, aimed at integrating

systems, structure and processes, optimising

the global footprint and prioritising resource

allocations and investments. These activities

are expected to be substantially complete by

the end of 2026, with a number of planned

activities having commenced in late 2021

and during 2022 and 2023.

During 2023, the Group identiﬁed all remaining

activities and ﬁnalised the scope of the

programme. These additional activities,

alongside updated estimates of the existing

planned activities, have resulted in an increase

to the expected one-time restructuring costs

of $0.6 billion, of which an insigniﬁcant

amount are non-cash costs, and an increase

in capital investments of $0.7 billion. This

includes the commencement of work on the

planned upgrade of the Group’s Enterprise

Resource Planning IT systems (Axial Project),

which is expected to be substantially

complete by the end of 2030, resulting in

capital investments for software assets of

$0.7 billion and one-time restructuring cash

costs of $0.3 billion, over the full course of the

project. Anticipated annual run-rate pre-tax

beneﬁts have increased by $0.5 billion, and

are expected to be realised by the end of

2026. This excludes signiﬁcant strategic and

compliance-related beneﬁts resulting from the

Axial Project, as a result of transforming core

enterprise-wide processes, harmonising

systems architecture and enabling future

digital capabilities.

Consequently, the total programme activities

are now anticipated to incur one-time

restructuring costs of approximately $3.6 billion,

of which approximately $2.5 billion are cash

costs and $1.1 billion are non-cash costs, and

capital investments of approximately $1.6 billion.

EBITDA

EBITDA increased by 47% (CER: 55%) to

$13,580 million in the year (2022: $9,237

million) and was negatively impacted by the

$114 million unwind of inventory fair value

uplift recognised on the acquisition of Alexion.

Taxation

The Reported tax rate for the year was 14%

and the Core tax rate in the year was 17%

and included a favourable adjustment of

$828 million to deferred taxes arising from

a UK Group company undertaking a routine

intragroup purchase of certain intellectual

property which was offset by updates to tax

liabilities following progress of reviews by tax

authorities and administrative appeal

processes, and derecognition of deferred tax

assets following changes to forecast taxable

income of speciﬁc subsidiaries.

The income tax paid for the year was

$2,366 million. This was $1,428 million higher

than the Reported tax charge for the year,

which beneﬁted from a net deferred tax credit

of $1,507 million (2022: $2,428 million), relating

to the aforementioned $828 million deferred

tax credit on the intragroup purchase of

certain intellectual property, intangible

amortisation and impairments, and other

deferred tax items, partially offset by updates

to estimates of prior period tax liabilities

following progress of reviews by tax

authorities and administrative appeal

processes, and the timing differences for cash

tax payments. Additional information on these

items is contained in Note 4 to the Financial

Statements from page 164.

We pay corporate income taxes, customs

duties, excise taxes, stamp duties,

employment and many other business taxes

in all jurisdictions in which we operate. We

also collect and pay employee taxes and

other indirect taxes such as value-added tax

in these jurisdictions.

Total comprehensive income

Total comprehensive income increased by

$4,279 million to a proﬁt of $6,694 million in

2023. Other comprehensive income, net of tax

was $733 million, an increase of $1,611 million.

This income was primarily driven by foreign

exchange arising on consolidation gains of

$608 million (2022: losses of $1,446 million)

and tax credits on items that will not be

reclassiﬁed to proﬁt or loss of $101 million

Run-rate pre-tax beneﬁts, before reinvestment,

are now expected to be approximately

$2.4 billion by the end of 2026. In line with

established practice, restructuring costs will

be excluded from our Core (non-GAAP)

ﬁnancial measures.

During 2023, the Group has recorded

restructuring charges of approximately

$0.4 billion in relation to the PAAGR (2022:

$0.7 billion), bringing the cumulative charges

to date under this programme to $2.1 billion.

Of these costs, $0.7 billion are non-cash

costs arising primarily from impairments and

accelerated depreciation on affected assets.

As at 31 December 2023, the PAAGR has

realised annual run-rate pre-tax beneﬁts,

before reinvestment, of $1.3 billion.

Other programmes

The Global Post Pandemic New Ways of

Working programme that was initiated in

2020 in response to the changing business

environment, accelerated by the COVID-19

pandemic, is now substantially complete

and has delivered changes that reﬂect the

increasing utilisation of digitisation and

technology, as well as the new ways of

working that reﬂect the size, nature and

footprint of commercial teams, enabling

functions, R&D and operations. Costs

incurred in 2023 and 2022 were insigniﬁcant.

Legacy programmes include: the 2016 plan

to redeploy investment to key disease areas,

particularly Oncology; the centralisation of

our global R&D footprint into three strategic

centres; transformation of the IT organisation

and closure of a number of manufacturing

facilities; and the transformation of SG&A

functions (principally Finance and HR). Net

costs for legacy programmes in 2023 were

$92 million (2022: $45 million).

The aggregate restructuring charge incurred

in 2023 across all our restructuring programmes

was $467 million (2022: $717 million). Final

estimates for programme costs, beneﬁts and

headcount impact in all functions are subject

to completion of the requisite consultation in

the various areas.

Our priority, as we undertake these restructuring

initiatives, is to work with our affected

employees on the proposed changes, acting

in accordance with relevant local consultation

requirements and employment law.

For more information regarding

the AstraZeneca tax policy,

see our website,

www.astrazeneca.com/policies.

Reconciliation of Reported Proﬁt before tax to EBITDA

2023

$m

2022

$m

Actual

growth

%

CER

growth

%

Reported Proﬁt before tax

6,899

2,501

>2x

>2x

Net ﬁnance expense

1,282

1,251

2

1

Share of after tax losses of joint ventures

and associates

12

5

>2x

>2x

Depreciation, amortisation and impairment

5,387

5,480

(2)

(1)

EBITDA

13,580

9,237

47

55

67

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

Financial Review

![]()

Bonds issued in 2023 and 2022

1

Repayment

dates

Face value

of bond

$m

Net book

value of

bond at

31 December

2023

$m

Bonds issued in 2023:

3.625% EUR bond

2027

791

829

4.875% USD bond

2028

1,100

1,095

4.9% USD bond

2030

650

645

3.75% EUR bond

2032

791

827

4.875% USD bond

2033

500

497

Total 2023

3,832

3,893

1

No bonds were issued in 2022.

Cash ﬂow and liquidity – for the year

ended 31 December 2023

Net cash generated from operating activities

was $10,345 million (2022: $9,808 million).

This primarily reﬂects an underlying

improvement in business performance.

Net investment cash outﬂows were

$4,638 million (2022: $2,906 million).

Investment cash outﬂows for 2023 include:

>

Payments of contingent consideration from

business combinations of $826 million

(2022: $772 million).

>

$2,417 million (2022: $1,480 million) for the

purchase of intangible assets, including

$780 million for the CinCor asset

acquisition, $300 million to acquire Pﬁzer’s

preclinical rare disease gene therapy

portfolio, regulatory milestones of

$225 million and sales-related milestones of

$100 million paid to Daiichi Sankyo in

respect of

Enhertu

, and a $185 million

upfront payment under the Eccogene

licence agreement.

Investment cash inﬂows include:

>

$291 million (2022: $447 million) from the

sale of intangible assets and assets held for

sale, mainly driven by $241 million from the

disposal of US rights to

Pulmicort

Flexhaler

to Cheplapharm.

Net cash distributions to shareholders were

$4,448 million (2022: $4,335 million), including

proceeds from the issue of share capital of

$33 million (2022: $29 million) less dividends

paid of $4,481 million (2022: $4,364 million).

Bonds

In March 2023, AstraZeneca issued

$3.8 billion of bonds. USD bonds with a

notional face value of $2,250 million and EUR

bonds with notional face value of €1,500

million were issued.

No bonds were issued in 2022.

In 2023, AstraZeneca repaid $2,000 million of

ﬂoating rate bank loans in March 2023, which

were due to mature in July 2023, a $1,400

million 0.3% callable bond, which matured in

May 2023, $400 million of ﬂoating rate notes

and an $850 million 3.5% callable bond, both

of which matured in August 2023, and $287

million of 7% guaranteed debentures, which

matured in November 2023.

In 2022, AstraZeneca repaid a $250 million

ﬂoating rate bond and a $1,000 million 2.375%

ﬁxed bond, both of which matured in

June 2022.

Summary cash ﬂows

2023

$m

2022

$m

2021

$m

Net debt brought forward at 1 January

(22,923)

(24,322)

(12,110)

Proﬁt/(loss) before tax

6,899

2,501

(265)

Sum of changes in interest, depreciation, amortisation,

impairment and share of after tax losses on joint ventures

and associates

6,681

6,736

7,851

Decrease in working capital and short-term provisions

300

3,757

2,021

Tax paid

(2,366)

(1,623)

(1,743)

Interest paid

(1,081)

(849)

(721)

Gains on disposal of intangible assets

(251)

(104)

(513)

Gains on disposal of joint ventures and associates

–

–

(776)

Fair value movements on contingent consideration arising from

business combinations

549

82

14

Non-cash and other movements

(386)

(692)

95

Net cash available from operating activities

10,345

9,808

5,963

Purchase of intangibles (net of disposals)

(2,126)

(1,033)

(522)

Acquisition of subsidiaries, net of cash acquired

(189)

(48)

(9,263)

Net borrowings acquired from subsidiaries

–

–

(2,779)

Share-based payments attributable to business combinations

(84)

(215)

(211)

Payment of contingent consideration from business combinations

(826)

(772)

(643)

Other capital expenditure (net)

(1,413)

(838)

(569)

Investments

(4,638)

(2,906)

(13,987)

Dividends

(4,481)

(4,364)

(3,856)

Proceeds from the issue of share capital

33

29

29

Distributions

(4,448)

(4,335)

(3,827)

Repayment of obligations under leases

(268)

(244)

(240)

Payment of Acerta Pharma share purchase liability

(867)

(920)

–

Other movements

289

(4)

(121)

Net debt carried forward at 31 December

(22,510)

(22,923)

(24,322)

68

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Strategic Report

#### Financial Review continued

![]()

Net debt

Net debt at 31 December 2023 was

$22,510 million (2022: $22,923 million).

At 31 December 2023, gross debt (interest-

bearing loans and borrowings) was

$28,622 million (2022: $29,232 million). Of the

gross debt outstanding, $5,400 million is due

within one year (2022: $5,542 million).

At 31 December 2023, Cash and cash

equivalents and Other investments totalled

$5,962 million (2022: $6,405 million).

The Group had committed bank facilities of

$6,875 million available to manage liquidity at

31 December 2023. $2.0 billion of the

commitments mature in February 2025. The

maturity of the $4,875 million facilities was

extended in February 2024 from April 2026 to

April 2029. All facilities contain no ﬁnancial

covenants and were undrawn at 31 December

2023. The Group regularly monitors the credit

standing of the banks providing the facilities

and currently does not anticipate any issue

with drawing on the committed facilities

should this be necessary. Advances under

these facilities currently bear an interest rate

per annum based on SOFR (Secured

Overnight Financing Rate) plus a margin.

Financial position – 31 December 2023

All data in this section are on a Reported basis.

Acquisitions

In assessing whether an acquired set of

assets and activities is a business or an asset,

management will ﬁrst elect whether to apply

an optional concentration test to simplify the

assessment. Where the concentration test is

applied, the acquisition will be treated as the

acquisition of an asset if substantially all of

the fair value of the gross assets acquired

(excluding cash and cash equivalents,

deferred tax assets, and related goodwill)

is concentrated in a single asset or group

of similar identiﬁable assets. Where the

concentration test is not applied, or is not

met, a further assessment of whether the

acquired set of assets and activities is a

business will be performed.

Acquisitions treated as Business

combinations

On 16 January 2023, AstraZeneca completed

the acquisition of Neogene, a global clinical-

stage biotechnology company pioneering the

discovery, development and manufacturing of

next-generation T-cell receptor therapies

(TCR-Ts). The purchase price allocation

exercise has completed, with the fair value of

total consideration determined at $267 million.

Intangible assets of $100 million and goodwill

of $158 million were recognised in the

acquisition balance sheet, as well as a cash

outﬂow of $189 million net of cash acquired.

Future contingent milestones-based

For full details of acquisitions,

see Note 27 to the Financial

Statements from page 193.

consideration and non-contingent

consideration is payable to a maximum of

$120 million. Neogene’s results have been

consolidated into the Group’s results from

16 January 2023.

On 16 November 2022, AstraZeneca completed

the acquisition of 100% of the issued shares of

LogicBio Therapeutics, Inc. (LogicBio), a

clinical-stage genetic medicine company

pioneering genome editing and gene delivery

platforms to address rare and serious diseases

from infancy through adulthood. The total

consideration was $72 million. $68 million

cash was paid on the completion date, with

$4 million of outstanding options, which will be

settled in cash, recorded in current Trade and

other payables. LogicBio’s results have been

consolidated into the Group’s results from

16 November 2022.

The acquisitions have been accounted for as

business combinations using the acquisition

method of accounting in accordance with

IFRS 3 ‘Business Combinations’.

Acquisitions treated as asset acquisitions

On 24 February 2023, AstraZeneca completed

the acquisition of 100% of the issued shares

of CinCor, for consideration of $1,268 million,

which included intangible assets acquired of

$780 million, $424 million of cash and cash

equivalents, and $75 million of marketable

securities. Contingent consideration of up to

$496 million could be paid on achievement of

regulatory milestones, and those liabilities will

be recorded when milestones are triggered, or

performance conditions have been satisﬁed.

In September 2023, AstraZeneca completed

the deﬁnitive purchase and licence agreement

for a portfolio of preclinical rare disease gene

therapy programmes and enabling technologies

from Pﬁzer. The agreement has a total

consideration of up to $1 billion consisting of a

$300 million upfront payment and $700 million

of contingent consideration, plus tiered

royalties on sales.

Commitments and contingencies

We have commitments and contingencies

which are accounted for in line with Group

Accounting Policies and are described in Note

30 to the Financial Statements from page 204.

We also have taxation contingencies. These

are described in this Financial Review, in the

Taxation section in the Critical accounting

policies and estimates section from page 152,

and in Note 30 to the Financial Statements

from page 204.

Net debt reconciliation

2023

$m

2022

$m

2021

$m

Cash and cash equivalents

5,840

6,166

6,329

Other investments

1

122

239

69

Cash and investments

5,962

6,405

6,398

Overdraft and short-term borrowings

(515)

(350)

(387)

Lease liabilities

(1,128)

(953)

(987)

Current instalments of loans and borrowings

(4,614)

(4,964)

(1,273)

Loans due after one year

(22,365)

(22,965)

(28,134)

Loans and borrowings

(28,622)

(29,232)

(30,781)

Net derivative ﬁnancial instruments

150

(96)

61

Net debt

2

(22,510)

(22,923)

(24,322)

1

Other investments exclude non-current investments, which are included within the balance of $1,530 million (2022: $1,066

million) in the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position on page 149.

2

The equivalent GAAP measure to Net debt is ‘liabilities arising from ﬁnancing activities’, which excludes the amounts for

cash and overdrafts, other investments and non-ﬁnancing derivatives shown above, and includes the Acerta Pharma share

purchase liability of $833 million (2022: $1,646 million) presented in current Other payables.

Payments due by period

Less than

1 year

$m

1-3 years

$m

3-5 years

$m

Over

5 years

$m

Total

2023

$m

Total

2022

$m

Bank loans and other

borrowings

1

6,011

5,901

6,052

17,995

35,959

36,389

Lease liabilities

271

443

214

200

1,128

953

Contracted capital

expenditure

288

101

–

979

1,368

502

Total

6,570

6,445

6,266

19,174

38,455

37,844

1

Bank loans and other borrowings include interest charges payable in the period, as detailed in Note 28 to the Financial

Statements from page 195.

69

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

Financial Review

![]()

Off balance sheet transactions and

commitments

We have no off balance sheet arrangements

and our derivative activities are non-speculative.

The table on page 69 sets out our minimum

contractual obligations at the year end.

Research and development collaboration

payments

Details of future potential R&D collaboration

payments are also included in Note 30 to the

Financial Statements on page 204. As detailed

in Note 30, payments to our partners may not

become payable due to the inherent

uncertainty in achieving the development and

revenue milestones linked to the future

payments. We may enter into further

collaboration projects in the future that may

include milestone payments and, as certain

milestone payments fail to crystallise due to,

for example, failure to obtain regulatory

approval, unfavourable data from key studies,

adverse reactions to the product candidate or

indications of other safety concerns, they may

be replaced by potential payments under new

collaborations.

Investments, divestments and capital

expenditure

We have completed more than 60 major or

strategically important business development

transactions over the past three years.

The following strategic investment was made

in 2023:

Eccogene

>

In November 2023, AstraZeneca and

Eccogene entered into an exclusive licence

agreement for AZD5004, an investigational

oral once-daily GLP-1RA for the treatment

of obesity, type-2 diabetes and other

cardiometabolic conditions. Preliminary

results from the Phase I trial have shown a

differentiating clinical proﬁle for AZD5004,

with good tolerability and encouraging

glucose and body weight reduction across

the dose levels tested compared to

placebo. Under the terms of the agreement,

Eccogene received an initial upfront

payment of $185 million and up to an

additional $1.8 billion in future clinical,

regulatory, and commercial milestones and

tiered royalties. AstraZeneca is granted

exclusive global rights for the development

and commercialisation of AZD5004 for any

indication in all territories except China,

where Eccogene has the right to co-

develop and co-commercialise alongside

AstraZeneca.

In addition to the business development

transactions detailed under Collaboration

Revenue from page 65 of this Financial

Review, the following signiﬁcant collaborations

remain in the development phase:

Daiichi Sankyo

>

In July 2020, AstraZeneca entered into

a new global development and

commercialisation agreement with Daiichi

Sankyo for Dato-DXd, its proprietary

trophoblast cell-surface antigen 2 (TROP2)-

directed ADC and potential new medicine

for the treatment of multiple tumour types.

AstraZeneca agreed to pay Daiichi Sankyo

an upfront payment of $1 billion in staged

payments: $350 million was due upon

completion, with $325 million after 12 months

and $325 million after 24 months from the

effective date of the agreement. AstraZeneca

also agreed to pay additional conditional

amounts of up to $1 billion for the successful

achievement of regulatory approvals and

up to $4 billion for sales-related milestones.

The transaction was accounted for as an

intangible asset acquisition, recognised

initially at the present value of non-contingent

consideration, with any potential future

milestone payments capitalised into the

intangible asset as they are recognised.

The companies will jointly develop and

commercialise Dato-DXd worldwide, except

in Japan where Daiichi Sankyo will retain

exclusive rights. AstraZeneca and Daiichi

Sankyo will share equally development

and commercialisation expenses as well

as proﬁts relating to Dato-DXd worldwide,

except for Japan where Daiichi Sankyo will

be responsible for such costs and will pay

AstraZeneca mid single-digit royalties.

Daiichi Sankyo will record sales in the US,

certain countries in Europe and certain

other countries where Daiichi Sankyo has

afﬁliates. Proﬁts shared with AstraZeneca

from those countries will be recorded as

Alliance Revenue by AstraZeneca.

AstraZeneca will record Product Sales in

other countries worldwide, for which proﬁts

shared with Daiichi Sankyo will be recorded

within Cost of sales. Daiichi Sankyo will

manufacture and supply Dato-DXd.

Innate Pharma

>

In April 2015, we entered into two oncology

agreements with Innate Pharma: ﬁrst, a

licence which provides us with exclusive

global rights to co-develop and

commercialise IPH2201 in combination with

Imﬁnzi

; and, second, an option to license

exclusive global rights to co-develop and

commercialise IPH2201 in monotherapy

and other combinations in certain treatment

areas. We jointly fund Phase II studies with

Innate Pharma and we lead the execution

of these studies. In respect of these

agreements, we made an initial payment

to Innate Pharma of $250 million. The

agreement also includes a Phase III

initiation milestone of $100 million, as well

as additional regulatory and sales-related

milestones. We record all sales and pay

Innate Pharma double-digit royalties on net

sales. The arrangement includes the right

for Innate Pharma to co-promote in Europe

for an equal share of costs and income in

the territory.

>

In October 2018, we exercised our option

over IPH2201 and simultaneously entered

into a further multi-element transaction with

Innate Pharma. Under the agreement, we

paid $50 million to collaborate on, and

acquire an option to license, IPH5201, a

potentially ﬁrst-in-class anti-CD39 mAb.

Additionally, we paid $20 million to acquire

options over four future programmes

currently being developed by Innate Pharma,

and paid €62.6 million to acquire a 9.8%

stake in Innate Pharma. The $100 million

option fee and $50 million premium paid

over market price for the investment in

Innate Pharma have been capitalised as

intangible assets. The payment for future

programmes will be expensed as R&D

expenditure over four years.

We determine these business development

transactions to be signiﬁcant using a range of

factors. We look at the speciﬁc circumstances

of the individual arrangement and apply

several quantitative and qualitative criteria.

As we consider business development

transactions to be an extension of our R&D

strategy, the expected total value of

development payments under the transaction

and its proportion of our annual R&D spend,

both of which are proxies for overall R&D

effort and cost, are important elements of

the determination of the signiﬁcance. Other

quantitative criteria we apply include, without

limitation, expected levels of future sales, the

possible value of milestone payments and

the resources used for commercialisation

activities (for example, the number of staff).

Qualitative factors we consider include,

without limitation, new market developments,

new territories, new areas of research and

strategic implications.

70

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Strategic Report

#### Financial Review continued

![]()

For further information

regarding Dividends, see Note 25

on page 192.

For more information, see Our

Strategy and Key Performance

Indicators from page 12.

Capitalisation and shareholder return

Capitalisation

The total number of shares in issue at

31 December 2023 was 1,550 million (2022:

1,550 million).

Shareholders’ equity increased by $2,106

million to $39,143 million at the year end.

Non-controlling interests were $23 million

(2022: $21 million).

Dividend and share repurchases

The Board has recommended a second

interim dividend of $1.97 (156.0 pence,

20.65 SEK) to be paid on 25 March 2024.

This brings the full-year dividend to $2.90

(227.8 pence, 30.29 SEK). Against Reported

EPS, the Group had a dividend cover ratio of

1.32:1 in 2023 (2022: 0.74:1). Against Core

EPS, the Group had a dividend cover ratio of

2.50:1 in 2023 (2022: 2.32:1). This dividend is

consistent with the progressive dividend

policy, by which, the Board intends to

maintain or grow the dividend each year.

The Board regularly reviews its distribution

policy and its overall ﬁnancial strategy to

continue to strike a balance between the

interests of the business, our ﬁnancial creditors

and our shareholders. Having regard for

business investment, funding the progressive

dividend policy and meeting our debt service

obligations, the Board currently believes it is

appropriate to continue the suspension of the

share repurchase programme which was

announced in 2012.

The Board reviews the level of distributable

reserves of the Parent Company annually and

aims to maintain distributable reserves that

provide adequate cover for dividend payments.

At 31 December 2023, the overwhelming

majority of the Proﬁt and loss account reserve

of $17,640 million (2022: all of the Proﬁt and loss

account reserve of $7,458 million) was available

for distribution, subject to ﬁling these Financial

Statements with Companies House. When

making a distribution to shareholders, the

Directors determine proﬁts available for

distribution by reference to guidance on

realised and distributable proﬁts under the

Companies Act 2006 issued by the Institute of

Chartered Accountants in England and Wales

and the Institute of Chartered Accountants of

Scotland in April 2017.

The proﬁts of the Parent Company have been

received in the form of receivables due from

subsidiaries. The availability of distributable

reserves in the Parent Company is dependent

on those receivables meeting the deﬁnition of

qualifying consideration within the guidance,

and in particular on the ability of subsidiaries

to settle those receivables within a reasonable

period of time. The Directors consider that,

based on the nature of these receivables and

the available cash resources of the Group

and other accessible sources of funds, at

31 December 2023, the overwhelming

majority (2022: all) of the Company’s proﬁt

and loss reserves were available for

distribution.

Future prospects

As outlined earlier in this Annual Report, our

strategic priorities support delivery of our

Growth Through Innovation strategy and our

Purpose: to push the boundaries of science to

deliver life-changing medicines.

In support of this, we made certain choices

around our three strategic priorities:

>

Science and Innovation

>

Growth and Therapy Area Leadership

>

People and Sustainability.

Full year 2024: additional commentary

Total Revenue is expected to increase by a

low double-digit to low teens percentage.

Core EPS is expected to increase by a low

double-digit to low teens percentage.

Collaboration Revenue is expected to

increase substantially, driven by success-

based milestones and certain anticipated

transactions. Other operating income is

expected to decrease substantially (2023

included a $241m gain on the disposal of

Pulmicort

Flexhaler

US rights, and a $712m

one-time gain relating to updates to

contractual arrangements with Sobi and

Sanoﬁ). The Core Tax rate is expected to be

between 18-22%.

The Group is unable to provide guidance on a

Reported basis because it cannot reliably

forecast material elements of the Reported

results, including any fair value adjustments

arising on acquisition-related liabilities,

intangible asset impairment charges and legal

settlement provisions. Please refer to the

Cautionary statement section regarding

forward-looking statements on page 236.

Currency impact

If foreign exchange rates for February 2024 to

December 2024 were to remain at the average

rates seen in January 2024, it is anticipated

that 2024 Total Revenue and Core EPS for the

year would incur a low single-digit adverse

impact versus the performance at CER.

This commentary represents management’s

current estimates and is subject to change.

See the Cautionary statement regarding

forward-looking statements on page 236.

Financial risk management

Financial risk management policies

Insurance

Our risk management processes are

described in Risk Overview from page 54.

These processes enable us to identify risks

that can be partly or entirely mitigated through

the use of insurance. We focus our insurance

resources on the most critical areas, or where

there is a legal requirement, and where we

can get the best value for money through

structured and traditional insurance. We

purchase an external multi-line insurance

programme to mitigate against signiﬁcant

ﬁnancial loss arising from core business risks.

Treasury

The principal ﬁnancial risks to which we are

exposed are those arising from liquidity,

interest rates, foreign currency and credit. We

have a centralised treasury function to manage

these risks in accordance with Board-approved

policies. Note 28 to the Financial Statements

from page 195 sets out the relevant policies

and the way we manage these risks and our

capital management objectives, as well as a

sensitivity analysis of the Group’s exposure to

exchange rate and interest rate movements.

71

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

Financial Review

![]()

Critical accounting policies and estimates

The Consolidated Financial Statements have

been prepared in accordance with UK-adopted

IAS and with the requirements of the Companies

Act 2006 as applicable to companies reporting

under those standards. The Consolidated

Financial Statements also comply fully with IFRS

Accounting Standards as issued by the IASB

and IAS as adopted by the EU. The

accounting policies employed are set out in

the Group Accounting Policies section from

page 152. In applying these policies, we make

estimates and assumptions that affect the

Reported amounts of assets and liabilities and

disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities.

The actual outcome could differ from those

estimates. Some of these policies require a high

level of judgement because the areas are

especially subjective or complex.

We believe that the most critical accounting

policies and signiﬁcant areas of judgement and

estimation are in the following areas and align

with the accounting policies containing our key

accounting judgements and signiﬁcant

accounting estimates as disclosed in the

Financial Statements from page 152:

>

Revenue recognition – see Revenue

Accounting Policy from page 152 and

Note 1 on page 161

>

Expensing of internal development

expenses – see Research and Development

Policy from page 154

>

Impairment review of Intangible assets –

see Note 10 on page 174

>

Useful economic life of Intangible assets

– see Research and Development from

page 154

>

Business combinations and Goodwill – see

Business combinations and Goodwill Policy

from page 156 and Note 27 from page 193

>

Litigation liabilities – see Litigation and

Environmental Liabilities within Note 30

on page 204

>

Operating segments – see Note 6 on

page 167

>

Employee beneﬁts – see Note 22 on

page 190

>

Taxation – see Tax in Note 30 from

page 209.

Revenue recognition

Product Sales are recorded at the invoiced

amount (excluding inter-company sales and

value-added taxes), less movements in

estimated accruals for rebates and chargebacks

given to managed care and other customers,

which are a particular feature in the US and

are considered to be key estimates. It is the

Group’s policy to offer a credit note for all

returns and to destroy all returned stock in all

markets. Cash discounts for prompt payments

are also discounted from sales. Sales are

recognised when the control of the goods has

been transferred to a third party, which is usually

when title passes to the customer, either on

shipment or on the receipt of goods by the

customer, depending on local trading terms.

Rebates, chargebacks and returns in the US

When invoicing Product Sales in the US, we

estimate the rebates and chargebacks that

we expect to pay, which are considered to be

estimates. These rebates typically arise from

sales contracts with third-party managed

care organisations, hospitals, long-term care

facilities, group purchasing organisations

and various federal or state programmes

(Medicaid contracts, supplemental rebates,

etc.). They can be classiﬁed as follows:

>

Chargebacks, where we enter into

arrangements under which certain parties,

typically hospitals, long-term care facilities,

group purchasing organisations, the

Department of Veterans Affairs, Public

Health Service Covered Entities, and the

Department of Defense, are able to buy

products from wholesalers at the lower

prices we have contracted with them. The

chargeback is the difference between the

price we invoice to the wholesaler and the

contracted price charged by the wholesaler

to the other party. Chargebacks are

credited directly to the wholesalers.

>

Regulatory, including Medicaid and other

federal and state programmes, where we

pay rebates based on the speciﬁc terms

of agreements with the US Department

of Health and Human Services and with

individual states, which include product

usage and information on best prices and

average market prices benchmarks.

>

Contractual, under which entities such as

third-party managed care organisations are

entitled to rebates depending on speciﬁed

performance provisions, which vary from

contract to contract.

The effects of these deductions on our US

pharmaceuticals revenue and the movements

on US pharmaceuticals revenue provisions

are set out on this page.

Accrual assumptions are built up on a

product-by-product and customer-by-

customer basis, taking into account speciﬁc

contract provisions coupled with expected

performance, and are then aggregated into a

weighted average rebate accrual rate for each

of our products. Accrual rates are reviewed

and adjusted on an as needed basis. There

may be further adjustments when actual

rebates are invoiced based on utilisation

information submitted to us (in the case of

contractual rebates) and claims/invoices are

received (in the case of regulatory rebates and

chargebacks). We believe that we have made

reasonable estimates for future rebates using

a similar methodology to that of previous

years. Inevitably, however, these estimates

involve assumptions in respect of aggregate

future sales levels, segment mix and

customers’ contractual performance.

Overall adjustments between gross and net

US Product Sales amounted to $18,607 million

in 2023 (2022: $14,846 million) with the

increase driven by our US Product Sales.

Cash discounts are offered to customers to

encourage prompt payment. Accruals are

calculated based on historical experience and

are adjusted to reﬂect actual experience. Our

revenue recognition policy is described within

Group Accounting Policies from page 152.

Industry practice in the US allows wholesalers

and pharmacies to return unused stocks

within six months of, and up to 12 months

after, shelf-life expiry. The customer is credited

for the returned product by the issuance of

a credit note. Returned products are not

exchanged for products from inventory and

once a return claim has been determined to

be valid and a credit note has been issued

to the customer, the returned products are

destroyed. At the point of sale in the US, we

estimate the quantity and value of products

which may ultimately be returned. Our returns

accruals in the US are based on actual

experience. Our estimate is based on the

historical sales and returns information for

established products together with market-

related information, such as estimated shelf

life, product recall, and estimated stock levels

at wholesalers, which we receive via third-

party information services. For newly

launched products, we use rates based on

our experience with similar products or a

pre-determined percentage.

Sarbanes-Oxley Act section 404

As a consequence of our Nasdaq listing, we

are required to comply with those provisions

of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act applicable to

foreign issuers. Section 404 of the Sarbanes-

Oxley Act requires companies annually to

assess and make public statements about

the quality and effectiveness of their internal

control over ﬁnancial reporting. As regards

Sarbanes-Oxley Act section 404, our approach

is based on the Committee of Sponsoring

Organizations (COSO) 2013 framework.

Our approach to the assessment has been to

select key transaction and ﬁnancial reporting

processes in our largest operating units and

a number of specialist areas (e.g. ﬁnancial

consolidation and reporting, treasury operations

and taxation), so that, in aggregate, we have

covered a signiﬁcant proportion of the key

lines in our Financial Statements. Each of

these operating units and specialist areas has

ensured that its relevant processes and

controls are documented to appropriate

standards, taking into account, in particular,

the guidance provided by the US Securities

and Exchange Commission (SEC).

We have also reviewed the structure and

operation of our ‘entity level’ control

environment. This refers to the overarching

control environment, including structure of

reviews, checks and balances that are

essential to the management of a well

controlled business.

72

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Strategic Report

#### Financial Review continued

![]()

Gross to Net Product Sales

US pharmaceuticals

2023

$m

2022

$m

2021

$m

Gross Product Sales

36,568

32,100

23,970

Chargebacks

(3,075)

(2,401)

(2,095)

Regulatory – Medicaid and state programmes

(2,417)

(1,879)

(1,488)

Contractual – Managed care and Medicare

(11,035)

(8,821)

(7,121)

Cash and other discounts

(428)

(359)

(312)

Customer returns

(222)

(132)

(14)

US branded pharmaceutical fee

(124)

(150)

(57)

Other

(1,306)

(1,104)

(883)

Net Product Sales

17,961

17,254

12,000

Movements in accruals

US pharmaceuticals

Brought

forward at

1 January

2023

$m

Provision for

current year

$m

Adjustment in

respect of

prior years

$m

Returns and

payments

$m

Carried forward

at 31 December

2023

$m

Chargebacks

233

2,743

(22)

(2,709)

245

Regulatory – Medicaid and state programmes

771

2,468

(59)

(2,194)

986

Contractual – Managed care and Medicare

2,426

11,166

(92)

(10,373)

3,127

Cash and other discounts

27

428

–

(424)

31

Customer returns

205

204

–

(136)

273

US branded pharmaceutical fee

137

133

(5)

(93)

172

Other

162

1,303

–

(1,183)

282

Total

3,961

18,445

(178)

(17,112)

5,116

Brought

forward at

1 January

2022

$m

Provision for

current year

$m

Adjustment in

respect of

prior years

$m

Returns and

payments

$m

Carried forward

at 31 December

2022

$m

Chargebacks

181

2,103

(13)

(2,038)

233

Regulatory – Medicaid and state programmes

510

1,953

(79)

(1,613)

771

Contractual – Managed care and Medicare

2,031

8,971

(141)

(8,435)

2,426

Cash and other discounts

21

359

–

(353)

27

Customer returns

196

112

–

(103)

205

US branded pharmaceutical fee

79

138

16

(96)

137

Other

154

1,036

–

(1,028)

162

Total

3,172

14,672

(217)

(13,666)

3,961

Brought

forward at

1 January

2021

$m

Additions

through

business

combinations

$m

Provision for

current year

$m

Adjustment in

respect of

prior years

$m

Returns and

payments

$m

Carried forward

at 31 December

2021

$m

Chargebacks

178

2

2,117

(21)

(2,095)

181

Regulatory – Medicaid and state programmes

495

46

1,548

(50)

(1,529)

510

Contractual – Managed care and Medicare

1,937

29

7,204

(83)

(7,056)

2,031

Cash and other discounts

20

–

313

–

(312)

21

Customer returns

253

18

13

–

(88)

196

US branded pharmaceutical fee

115

–

77

(28)

(85)

79

Other

128

4

882

–

(860)

154

Total

3,126

99

12,154

(182)

(12,025)

3,172

73

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

Financial Review

![]()

We are committed to employing high ethical

standards when carrying out all aspects of

our business globally. Our Code of Ethics

(the Code) is based on our Values, expected

behaviours and key policy principles. More

information on the Code can be found in the

Business Review on page 49.

AstraZeneca recognises patients as people

ﬁrst and puts them at the heart of what we

do. Information on the importance of

patients to the business can be found on

page 84, with further information

throughout the Business Review.

The consideration and impact of the Group’s

operations on the environment and how the

Group has considered other factors, such as

communities and suppliers, can be found

throughout the People and Sustainability

section from page 43.

Details of how the Board operates and

matters considered by the Board are set out

in the Corporate Governance Report from

page 75. Details on the Board and SET

composition and gender diversity can be

found on pages 78, 91, and 229. Examples of

how Directors discharged their duties and

considered stakeholders when making

Principal Decisions during 2023 are set out

from page 84. Principal Decisions are

decisions and discussions which are

material or strategic to the Group, but also

those that are signiﬁcant to any of our

stakeholder groups.

Section 172(1) statement

The Board is required to promote the

success of the Group for the shareholders

and wider stakeholders who interact with

and are impacted by our business.

Throughout the year the Directors have had

regard to the factors set out in section 172(1)

(a)-(f), as well as other factors relevant to the

decision being made. The Board

acknowledges that every decision made will

not necessarily result in a positive outcome

for all stakeholders. By considering our

Purpose and Values, together with our

strategic priorities, the Board aims to ensure

that the decisions made are consistent and

intended to promote the Company’s

long-term success.

The Group engaged with key stakeholders

throughout the year to understand the issues

and factors that are signiﬁcant for these

stakeholders, and a number of actions were

taken as a result of this engagement. The

interaction, and impact of these interactions,

are set out in the Connecting with our

stakeholders section on pages 84 to 86 and

throughout the Strategic Report.

We are committed to being a great place to

work for the global workforce. Details on

engagement with employees can be found

on pages 43 to 45 of the Business Review,

from page 84 of the Corporate Governance

Report, page 97 in the Audit Committee

Report and page 121 to 122 of the

Remuneration Committee Report.

Strategic Report

The following sections make up the Strategic

Report, which has been prepared in accordance

with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006:

>

Chair’s Statement

>

Chief Executive Oﬃcer’s Review

>

AstraZeneca at a Glance

>

What science can do: artiﬁcial intelligence

>

Healthcare in a Changing World

>

Our Purpose, Values and Business Model

>

Our Strategy and Key Performance Indicators

>

Therapy Area Review

>

Business Review

>

EU Taxonomy Disclosure

>

Task Force on Climate-related Financial

Disclosures Summary Statement

>

Risk Overview

>

Financial Review

and has been approved and signed on behalf

of the Board.

A C N Kemp

Company Secretary

8 February 2024

74

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Strategic Report

#### Financial Review continued

![]()

Contents

Chair’s Introduction

76

Corporate Governance Overview

77

Board of Directors

78

Senior Executive Team (SET)

80

Corporate Governance Report

81

Nomination and Governance

Committee Report

90

Science Committee Report

92

Sustainability Committee Report

93

Audit Committee Report

94

Directors’ Remuneration Report

102

Remuneration Policy

127

#### Corporate

#### Governance

75

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

![]()

It’s a pleasure to be introducing AstraZeneca’s

Corporate Governance Report for the ﬁrst

time as Chair.

Our Strategic Report provides an update on

how AstraZeneca is delivering its Growth

Through Innovation strategy, including how we

attract, retain and develop talented people as

our employees. This Report reviews

AstraZeneca’s governance and the work of

the Board’s Committees.

I would like to begin by thanking my fellow

Directors for the support they have given me

in my ﬁrst year as Chair and welcoming Anna

Manz who became a Non-Executive Director

and member of the Audit Committee in

September. She brings extensive cross-sector

business skills and knowledge to the Board,

having held international roles in North

America and Asia Paciﬁc and served as an

executive and non-executive in large, listed

companies.

I also want to recognise the role that all the

Directors play in carrying out their

responsibilities as members of our Board

Committees. I am particularly grateful to the

chairs of the Committees for the diligent and

committed way in which they carry out their

duties, especially Philip Broadley who, in

addition to his important role as Chair of the

Audit Committee, performs the role of our

senior independent Non-Executive Director.

Finally, I would like to thank Euan Ashley who

assumed the role as Chair of the Science

Committee during the year.

I would urge readers to read the reports from

the individual Committee Chairs that give an

indication of the depth and breadth of their

work on behalf of shareholders. This

Governance Report also reports on how we

consider the interests of our stakeholders and

engage with them in determining our strategy.

The Audit Committee has a key role in

monitoring the integrity of our ﬁnancial

reporting and management of risk. Cyber risk

and cyber security have been, and continue to

be, a particular focus of their activity in recent

years. During 2023, the Audit Committee as

well as the Sustainability Committee, had an

important role considering the potential and

enacted regulations by the US, EU and UK on

sustainability reporting, as well as the ongoing

assessments of double materiality topics for

AstraZeneca under EU regulations, to ensure

that we are prepared for new sustainability

reporting regulations which you will see

reﬂected in AstraZeneca’s 2024 Annual

Report. The Sustainability Committee also

reviewed progress against our Ambition Zero

Carbon targets and programmes.

Euan and the Science Committee had a

particularly busy year in reviewing our R&D

strategy and science capabilities as well as

studying the scientiﬁc case for the numerous

acquisitions and licensing opportunities that

were undertaken during 2023.

A particular responsibility of the Remuneration

Committee in 2023 was to review and update

our Remuneration Policy, which can be found

from page 127 and will be proposed for

approval by our shareholders at the AGM in

April. In doing so, we are introducing some

changes the Board believes are in the best

interests of the Group and its shareholders,

and which will incentivise management to

deliver our ambitious strategy.

Good governance underpins any successful

enterprise and I look forward to continuing my

role in ensuring that AstraZeneca’s future

growth and prospects are accompanied and

enabled by good governance overseen by a

skilled and diverse Board of Directors.

Michel Demaré

Chair

#### “Good governance underpins any successful enterprise...”

#### “This Report reviews

#### AstraZeneca’s governance and the work of the Board’s

#### Committees.”

76

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

#### Chair’s

#### Introduction

![]()

Governance structure

Attendance in 2023

The Directors are collectively responsible

for the success of the Group. The Board

maintains and periodically reviews a list

of matters that can only be approved by the

Board. Matters that have not been expressly

reserved to the Board in this way are

delegated to the CEO or one of the Board’s

ﬁve Committees. The diagram below

illustrates this governance structure.

The Board’s responsibilities include setting

our strategy and policies, overseeing risk

and corporate governance, and monitoring

progress towards meeting our objectives and

annual plans. It is accountable to our

shareholders for the proper conduct of the

business and our long-term success, and

seeks to represent the interests of all

stakeholders.

The CEO, CFO and SET take the lead in

developing our strategy; proposals are

reviewed and constructively challenged by

the Board, before the strategy is approved.

Audit

Committee

Report from page 94

Science

Committee

Report from page 92

Nomination and

Governance Committee

Report from page 90

Remuneration

Committee

Report from page 102

Sustainability

Committee

Report from page 93

The Board has delegated some of its powers to the CEO and operates with the assistance of ﬁve Committees:

Board

Corporate Governance Report from page 77

Board Committee membership and meeting attendance in 2023

Board or Committee Chair

Director

Appointment

date

1

Board

2,8

Audit

Committee

Remuneration

Committee

Nomination and

Governance

Committee

Science

Committee

Sustainability

Committee

Non-Executive Chair and Executive Directors

Michel Demaré

3

01/09/2019

8/8

4/4

6/6

6/6

Leif Johansson

4

26/04/2012

2/2

1/1

4/4

Pascal Soriot

01/10/2012

8/8

Aradhana Sarin

01/08/2021

8/8

Non-Executive Directors

Euan Ashley

5,8

01/10/2020

7/8

5/6

9/9

Philip Broadley

27/04/2017

8/8

7/7

6/6

6/6

Deborah DiSanzo

8

01/12/2017

7/8

7/7

Diana Layﬁeld

8

01/11/2020

7/8

9/9

Sheri McCoy

8

01/10/2017

7/8

6/7

6/6

6/6

2/2

Tony Mok

8

01/01/2019

7/8

9/9

Nazneen Rahman

6

01/06/2017

8/8

3/4

6/6

9/9

2/2

Andreas Rummelt

01/08/2021

8/8

2/2

Marcus Wallenberg

8

05/04/1999

7/8

5/9

2/2

Anna Manz

7

01/09/2023

4/4

2/2

1

Date of ﬁrst appointment or election to the Board.

2

Four Board meetings in 2023 were held by videoconference and four were held in

person at the Company’s sites in London, UK; Tokyo, Japan; and Gaithersburg,

MD, US.

3

Michel Demaré succeeded Leif Johansson as Non-Executive Chair of the Board

and Chair of the Nomination and Governance Committee on 27 April 2023.

4

Leif Johansson retired as Non-Executive Chair of the Board and as a Director on

27 April 2023.

5

Euan Ashley succeeded Nazneen Rahman as Chair of the Science Committee and became a member

of the Nomination and Governance Committee on 1 June 2023.

6

Nazneen Rahman became a member of the Remuneration Committee on 1 May 2023.

7

Anna Manz joined the Board and the Audit Committee on 1 September 2023.

8

One ad hoc videoconference Board meeting in 2023 was called at short notice. Due to this and the

timing of the meeting, several Board members’ prior commitments or their time zone prevented them

from attending. They received and reviewed the papers for the meeting and their comments were

relayed to the Chair ahead of the meeting.

77

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

Corporate Governance Overview

#### Corporate Governance

#### Overview

![]()

0-3 years

2

Andreas Rummelt

Anna Manz

6 years plus

5

Marcus Wallenberg

Philip Broadley

Deborah DiSanzo

Sheri McCoy

Nazneen Rahman

3-6 years

4

Euan Ashley

Michel Demaré

Tony Mok

Diana Layﬁeld

Men 7

Women 6

British 5

American 3

Swedish 1

Belgian 1

Canadian 1

French 1

German 1

Gender split of Directors

Directors’ nationalities

Length of tenure of

Non-Executive Directors

Board composition

as at 31 December 2023

Michel Demaré

NG

R

Non-Executive Chair of the Board

Skills and experience:

Michel was

previously Vice-Chairman of UBS

Group AG (2010-2019), Chairman of

Syngenta and Syngenta Foundation

for Sustainable Agriculture (2013-2017)

and Chairman of SwissHoldings

(2013-2015). Between 2005 and 2013,

Michel was CFO of ABB Ltd and

interim CEO during 2008. He joined

ABB from Baxter International Inc.,

where he was CFO Europe from 2002

to 2005. Prior to that, he spent 18 years

at The Dow Chemical Company,

serving as CFO of Dow’s Global

Polyoleﬁns and Elastomers division

between 1997 and 2002.

Other appointments:

Michel is a

Non-Executive Director of Vodafone

Group plc and Louis Dreyfus Int’l

Holding BV and Chairman of IMD

Business School.

Pascal Soriot

Executive Director and CEO

Skills and experience:

Pascal brings

a passion for science and medicine,

signiﬁcant experience in established

and emerging markets, strength of

strategic thinking and execution, a

successful track record of managing

change and executing strategy, and the

ability to lead a diverse organisation.

He served as COO of Roche’s

pharmaceuticals division and, prior to

that, as CEO of Genentech. Pascal has

worked in senior management roles

in several major companies around

the world. He is a Doctor of Veterinary

Medicine and holds an MBA from

HEC Paris. In 2022, Pascal received a

knighthood for services to life sciences

and leadership in the global response

to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Other appointments:

Pascal is on

the Board of Sustainable Markets

Initiative Limited.

Aradhana Sarin

Executive Director and CFO

Skills and experience:

Before joining

AstraZeneca, Aradhana was CFO

for Alexion, responsible for driving

strategic growth, ﬁnancial performance

and business development. She brings

operational experience in biopharma,

plus more than 20 years of professional

experience at global ﬁnancial

institutions and extensive knowledge

of global healthcare systems. This

includes tenures at Citi Global Banking,

UBS, and JP Morgan. Aradhana

trained as a medical doctor in India and

spent two years practising in both India

and Africa. She completed her medical

training at the University of Delhi and

received her MBA from Stanford

Business School.

Other appointments:

Aradhana is on

the Board of Governors of the American

Red Cross and an independent

director of Anheuser-Busch InBev.

Philip Broadley

A

NG

R

Senior independent Non-Executive Director

Skills and experience:

Philip was

previously Group Finance Director

of Prudential and Old Mutual. He has

served as chairman of the 100 Group

of Finance Directors and as a member

of the Takeover Panel. He is a Fellow of

the Institute of Chartered Accountants

in England and Wales. Philip graduated

in Philosophy, Politics and Economics

from the University of Oxford, where he

is a St Edmund Fellow, and holds an

MSc in Behavioural Science from LSE.

Other appointments:

Philip serves

as a Non-Executive Director of

Legal & General and Non-Executive

Director of Lancashire Holdings

where he will assume the role of Chair

following its 2024 AGM. He is Treasurer

of the London Library and Chairman

of the Board of Governors of

Eastbourne College.

Committee membership key

Committee

Chair

NG

Nomination

and Governance

A

Audit

Sc

Science

R

Remuneration

Su

Sustainability

Euan Ashley

NG

Sc

Non-Executive Director

Skills and experience:

Euan studied

physiology and medicine at Glasgow

University, trained as a junior doctor at

Oxford University Hospitals NHS Trust,

and gained a DPhil in cardiovascular

cellular biology and molecular genetics

at the University of Oxford. In 2002,

Euan moved to Stanford University,

where his research focuses on genetic

mechanisms of cardiovascular health

and disease. His laboratory leverages

AI and digital health tools, alongside

biotechnology and technology partners,

to advance translational and clinical

research. Euan’s awards include

recognition from the White House for

contributions to personalised medicine

and the American Heart Association’s

Medal of Honor for precision medicine.

Other appointments:

Euan is Associate

Dean and Professor of Biomedical

Data Science and Professor of

Cardiovascular Medicine and

Genetics at Stanford University.

Deborah DiSanzo

A

Non-Executive Director

Skills and experience:

Deborah has

more than 30 years’ experience in

healthcare and technology. She is

currently President of Best Buy Health,

which provides digital health solutions

in active aging, virtual care and

consumer health. Deborah teaches

Artiﬁcial Intelligence in Health at the

Harvard TH Chan School of Public

Health. Until December 2018, she

served as General Manager of IBM

Watson Health. Prior to IBM, Deborah

held multiple senior executive positions

at Philips Healthcare where she also

was Chief Executive Ofﬁcer. Deborah

has been honoured by multiple

organisations as a top health

inﬂuencer. She holds an MBA from

Babson College and is a Harvard

University Advanced Leadership

Initiative 2019 Fellow.

Other appointments:

Deborah is

President of Best Buy Health.

78

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

#### Board of Directors as at 31 December 2023

![]()

Nazneen Rahman

Sc

Su

NG

R

Non-Executive Director

Skills and experience:

Nazneen has

signiﬁcant experience in rare disease

and cancer genomics and sustainable

healthcare. She qualiﬁed in medicine

from Oxford University, is an

accredited specialist in medical

genetics and has a PhD in molecular

genetics. Nazneen was Professor of

Genetics at the Institute of Cancer

Research, Head of Cancer Genetics

at the Royal Marsden NHS Foundation

Trust, and founder and Director of the

TGLclinical Genetic Testing Laboratory

until 2018. In 2020, Nazneen founded

YewMaker to build science-based

sustainable healthcare solutions.

Nazneen has a strong commitment

to open science and has garnered

numerous awards, including a CBE

in recognition of her contribution to

medical sciences.

Other appointments:

Nazneen is

CEO of YewMaker and Director of the

Sustainable Medicines Partnership.

Andreas Rummelt

Su

Non-Executive Director

Skills and experience:

Andreas joined

the Board following the acquisition of

Alexion, where he had been a Director

since 2010. Previously he was at

Novartis Pharma AG. where he served

on the Executive Committee from 2006

to 2010. He had been Group Head of

Technical Operations and Quality from

2009 until 2010. He was Global CEO

of Sandoz, the Generics Division of

Novartis from 2004 to 2008, having

originally joined in 1985. Andreas

earned his PhD in pharmaceutical

sciences from the University of

Erlangen-Nuremberg and received

his executive training in general

management and leadership from IMD

in Lausanne, INSEAD in Fontainebleau

and Harvard Business School.

Other appointments:

Andreas is

Chairman and Partner of

InterPharmaLink AG since 2011 and

a director of various privately-held

biotech and pharmaceutical

companies.

Sheri McCoy

R

A

NG

Su

Non-Executive Director

Skills and experience:

Until February

2018, Sheri was CEO and a Director

of Avon Products, Inc. and, prior to

that, had a 30-year career at Johnson

& Johnson (J&J), latterly serving as

Vice-Chairman of the Executive

Committee, responsible for the

Pharmaceuticals and Consumer

business segments. Sheri joined J&J

as an R&D scientist and subsequently

managed businesses in every major

product sector. She holds a BSc in

Textile Chemistry from the University

of Massachusetts Dartmouth, an

MSc in Chemical Engineering from

Princeton University and an MBA from

Rutgers University.

Other appointments:

Sheri serves on

the boards of Stryker, Kimberly-Clark,

and Sail Biomedicines. She is also

an industrial adviser for EQT, and in

connection serves on the boards

of Galderma, Parexel and is Chair

of Dechra.

Marcus Wallenberg

Sc

Su

Non-Executive Director

Skills and experience:

Marcus has

international business experience

across various industry sectors,

including the pharmaceutical industry

from his directorship with Astra prior

to 1999.

Other appointments:

Marcus is Chair

of Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken AB,

Saab AB and FAM AB. He is Vice-Chair

of Investor AB and Vice-Chair of EQT

AB. Marcus is also Chair of the Royal

Swedish Academy of Engineering

Sciences and a Board member of the

Knut and Alice Wallenberg Foundation.

Tony Mok

Sc

Non-Executive Director

Skills and experience:

Tony is the Li

Shu Fan Medical Foundation endowed

Professor and Chairman of the

Department of Clinical Oncology at

the Chinese University of Hong Kong.

His work includes multiple aspects

of lung cancer research, including

biomarker and molecular targeted

therapy in lung cancer. Tony is the

Past President of the International

Association for the Study of Lung

Cancer and a past Board member

of the American Society of Clinical

Oncology. He has achieved numerous

awards including the European Society

for Medical Oncology (ESMO) Lifetime

Achievement Award, Giant of Cancer

Care, and the Bronze Bauhinia Star.

Other appointments:

Tony is

Non-Executive Director of HUTCHMED

(China) Limited, member of the

Scientiﬁc Advisory Board of Prenetics

Global Limited and serves on the board

of Insighta.

Leif Johansson

NG

R

Formerly Non-Executive Chair of

the Board (retired in April 2023)

Anna Manz

A

Non-Executive Director

Skills and experience:

Anna joined

London Stock Exchange in 2020

as CFO, ahead of its acquisition of

Reﬁnitiv. Prior to this, she was an

Executive Director and the CFO of

Johnson Matthey Plc and, before

that, spent 17 years at Diageo plc

in a number of senior ﬁnance roles.

She brings extensive expertise in

accounting, corporate ﬁnance and

M&A, as well as experience of

business diversiﬁcation, transformation

and strategy. Anna was previously a

Non-Executive Director of ITV plc and

served on its Audit Committee and

Remuneration Committee during

most of that period.

Other appointments:

Anna will step

down from her role at London Stock

Exchange in 2024 to join Nestlé S.A.

as CFO and a member of Nestlé’s

Executive Board.

Diana Layﬁeld

Sc

Non-Executive Director

Skills and experience:

Diana has broad

global business experience including in

the pharmaceutical and biotech sector.

She has held senior leadership roles at

Standard Chartered Bank, as the CEO

of a start-up technology company,

and in Healthcare and Life Sciences at

McKinsey & Co. Until December 2020,

Diana was a Non-Executive Director

of Aggreko plc. She has a BA from

Oxford University and an MA in Public

Administration and International

Economics from Harvard University.

Other appointments:

Diana is General

Manager, International Search at

Google and was also President, EMEA

Partnerships and Vice-President, ‘Next

Billion Users’. She is the Chair of British

International Investment plc and a

Council Member of the London School

of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine.

79

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Board of Directors

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

![]()

The Senior Executive Team, or SET,

is the body through which the CEO

exercises the authority delegated to

him by the Board. The CEO leads the

SET and has executive responsibility

for the management, development and

performance of the business. The CEO,

CFO and SET also take the lead in

developing the strategy for review,

constructive challenge and approval

by the Board as part of the annual

strategy review process.

SET members who sit on the Board:

>

Pascal Soriot

CEO

>

Aradhana Sarin

CFO

Sharon Barr

Executive Vice-President,

BioPharmaceuticals R&D

Sharon joined in 2021 and is

responsible for discovery through

to late-stage development across

CVRM and Respiratory & Immunology.

Previously, Sharon was SVP, Head of

Research and Product Development

of Alexion. Sharon undertook a PhD

in molecular biology from NYU and

a postdoctoral fellowship at

Stanford University.

Ruud Dobber

Executive Vice-President,

BioPharmaceuticals Business Unit

Ruud is responsible for the CVRM,

Respiratory & Immunology,

neuroscience and infection business

units. Ruud joined AstraZeneca in

1997 and held various executive roles

externally before this. Ruud was

previously a research scientist in

immunology and ageing, holding

a doctorate in immunology from the

University of Leiden.

Jeﬀ Pott

Chief Human Resources Oﬃcer, Chief

Compliance Oﬃcer and General Counsel

Jeff is responsible for all aspects of

AstraZeneca’s People strategy and

leads our HR, Compliance, and Legal

and IP functions. Jeff joined in 1995,

before which he specialised in

pharmaceutical product liability

and antitrust litigation. He holds a

Bachelor’s degree from Wheaton

College and a Juris Doctor Degree

from Villanova University.

David Fredrickson

Executive Vice-President,

Oncology Business Unit

Dave is responsible for driving growth

and maximising the commercial

performance of the AstraZeneca global

Oncology portfolio. Before joining

AstraZeneca, Dave worked at Roche/

Genentech, where he served in several

functions and leadership positions.

Dave is a graduate of Georgetown

University in Washington DC.

Iskra Reic

Executive Vice-President,

Vaccines & Immune Therapies

Iskra is Head of the Vaccines & Immune

Therapies business unit. Established in

2021, during AstraZeneca’s industry-

leading response to the COVID-19

pandemic, Vaccines & Immune

Therapies is focused on developing

transformative vaccines and immune

therapies to prevent infectious

diseases globally. Iskra trained as a

doctor of Dental Surgery at the Medical

University of Zagreb and has an MBA

from the IEDC-Bled School of

Management.

Pam Cheng

Executive Vice-President,

Global Operations, IT and Chief

Sustainability Oﬃcer

Pam joined in 2015, after 18 years with

Merck/MSD in Global Manufacturing.

Pam has also worked for Universal Oil

Products, Union Carbide Corporation

and GAF Chemicals. She holds

Bachelor’s and Master’s degrees in

chemical engineering from Stevens

Institute of Technology and an MBA

from Pace University.

Susan Galbraith

Executive Vice-President,

Oncology R&D

Susan has global accountability for

Oncology R&D from discovery through

to late-stage development.

Susan joined AstraZeneca in 2010,

having previously worked at BMS.

She graduated in medicine from

Cambridge University, has a PhD from

the University of London and qualiﬁed

as a Clinical Oncologist in 2001.

Leon Wang

Executive Vice-President,

International and China President

Leon is responsible for driving

sustainable growth across the

International region, including China.

China is now AstraZeneca’s

third-largest market, and AstraZeneca

is its largest pharmaceutical company.

Leon holds an EMBA from China

Europe International Business School,

and a BA from Shanghai International

Studies University.

Marc Dunoyer

CEO, Alexion and Chief Strategy Oﬃcer,

AstraZeneca

Marc served as AstraZeneca’s Chief

Financial Ofﬁcer until 2021. Previously,

he served as Global Head of Rare

Diseases at GSK and (concurrently)

Chairman, GSK Japan. He holds an

MBA from HEC Paris and a Bachelor

of Law degree from Paris University.

Menelas (Mene) Pangalos

Executive Vice-President

(formerly Executive Vice-President,

BioPharmaceuticals R&D and SET

member 2013-2023)

Mene will retire from

AstraZeneca in early 2024.

Katarina Ageborg

Formerly Executive Vice-President,

Sustainability and Chief Compliance

Oﬃcer; President AstraZeneca

AB Sweden

Katarina retired in January 2023.

Further information about SET

members is available on our

website, www.astrazeneca.com.

See Board of Directors

biographies from page 78.

80

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

#### Senior Executive Team (SET) as at 31 December 2023

![]()

Statement of compliance

Our statement of compliance below describes

how we applied the principles in the 2018 UK

Corporate Governance Code (the Code) for the

year ended 31 December 2023. A copy of the

Code can be found on the Financial Reporting

Council’s (FRC) website, www.frc.org.uk.

Throughout the accounting period we have

complied with all the provisions of the Code

other than provision 21, which relates to the

Board’s annual performance evaluation.

Our approach to the Board’s performance

evaluation for 2023 is described on page 89.

Additional information for

Swedish shareholders

The Company is incorporated under the laws

of England and Wales and its shares are listed

on the London Stock Exchange, Nasdaq

Stockholm and the Nasdaq Global Select

Market in the US. In accordance with the

Company’s listing on the London Stock

Exchange, it applies the principles set out in

the Code. As a result of its listing on Nasdaq

Stockholm and in accordance with Swedish

regulations, the Company is required to

disclose the material ways in which its

corporate governance practices differ from

those applied by Swedish companies

following the Swedish Corporate Governance

Code (the Swedish Code). The Company has

made available on its website

www.astrazeneca.com/investor-relations/

corporate-governance.html a summary of the

material ways in which the corporate

governance practices applied by the Company

differ from the principles of the Swedish Code.

In addition, as required by Swedish regulations,

the Company has also made available on its

website a general description of the main

differences in minority shareholders’ rights

between the Company’s place of domicile (the

UK) and Sweden, where the Company’s

shares are also admitted to trading.

1. Board leadership and

Company purpose

A. Board’s role

The Board’s role is to promote the long-term

sustainable success of the Company. The

Directors’ diverse range of skills, experience

and industry knowledge, and ability to

exercise independent and objective

judgement, help the Board to operate

effectively in its oversight of delivery of the

Group’s strategy, generation of shareholder

value and contributions to wider society.

The Board’s effective operation is

underpinned by a sound governance

structure, described on page 77. Through

a programme of regular Board and Board

Committee meetings, Directors receive

information on AstraZeneca’s ﬁnancial

performance, the R&D pipeline and critical

business issues. The Board is accountable

to our shareholders for the proper conduct

of the business and our long-term success

and seeks to represent the interests of

all stakeholders.

B. Purpose, culture and strategy

The Board believes that our Purpose, to push

the boundaries of science to deliver life-

changing medicines, positions AstraZeneca

for long-term sustainable success.

Our Code of Ethics and our Values underpin

the behaviours that support our culture.

The Board is responsible for setting our

strategy and policies, overseeing risk and

corporate governance, and monitoring

progress towards meeting our objectives and

annual plans. The Board conducts an annual

review of the Group’s overall strategy.

C. Resources and controls

The Board ensures that the necessary

resources are in place to help the Company

meet its objectives and measure its

performance against them.

The Group Internal Audit and Compliance

functions provide quarterly reports to the

Audit Committee on their activities and

annual reviews of key themes, processes

and systems (including arrangements for

whistleblowing). The Board has full oversight

of these matters by way of the Audit

Committee Chair’s reports to the Board after

each Committee meeting. Board members

are also able to access the information

provided to the Audit Committee.

The Board has a formal system in place for

Directors to declare a conﬂict, or potential

conﬂict, of interest.

D. Stakeholder engagement

The Board aims to ensure a good dialogue is

maintained with shareholders, so that their

views are understood and considered. The

Board also engages with and considers wider

stakeholder groups, including the workforce,

in its decision making.

E. Workforce policies

Based on our Values, expected behaviours

and key policy principles, the Code of Ethics

empowers employees to make decisions in

the best interests of the Group, the Company,

society and the patients we serve. It is

applicable to the Group worldwide, including

the Board.

2. Division of responsibilities

F. Chair of the Board

Michel Demaré, our Non-Executive Chair,

is responsible for the Board’s overall

effectiveness in directing the Company.

Mr Demaré was ﬁrst appointed to the

Board in 2019 and was considered to be

independent on his appointment as Chair

in April 2023.

G. Board composition, independence and

division of responsibilities

The composition of the Board is set out on

pages 78 and 79. The majority of the Board

consists of independent Non-Executive

Directors. Directors’ independence is

considered annually by the Board, as

described on page 83.

The Directors are collectively responsible for

the success of the Group. The roles of the

Board, Board Committees, Chair, senior

independent Non-Executive Director and CEO

are documented, as are the Board’s reserved

powers and delegated authorities. The

Board’s responsibilities and the governance

structure by which it delegates authority are

outlined in the Corporate Governance

Overview on page 77.

The Board maintains a list of matters that are

reserved to, and can only be approved by, the

Board. These include: the appointment,

termination and remuneration of any Director;

approval of the annual budget; approval of any

item of ﬁxed capital expenditure or any proposal

for the acquisition or disposal of an investment

or business which exceeds $300 million; the

raising of capital or loans by the Company

(subject to certain exceptions); the giving of

any guarantee in respect of any borrowing of

the Company; and allotting shares of the

Company. Matters that have not been

expressly reserved to the Board are delegated

to the Committees of the Board or the CEO.

H. Non-Executive Directors’ role

and time commitment

The Non-Executive Directors exercise

objective judgement in respect of Board

decisions, providing scrutiny and challenge

and holding management to account.

Non-Executive Directors offer strategic

guidance and specialist advice based on their

breadth of experience and knowledge. The

Non-Executive Directors regularly meet

without the Executive Directors or other

management present.

Corporate Governance Report / Compliance with the UK Corporate Governance Code

For more information on:

Our Purpose, our Values and our

Business Model, see page 10.

Our Code of Ethics, see page 49.

Our resources and controls, see

the Audit Committee Report from

page 94.

Conﬂicts of interest, see page 225.

Stakeholder engagement, see

pages 84 to 86 and throughout

the Strategic Report. Our section

172(1) statement is set out on

page 74.

The Board’s performance

evaluation, see page 89.

81

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

#### Corporate Governance Report

#### Compliance with the UK

#### Corporate Governance Code

![]()

The Company’s senior independent Non-

Executive Director serves as a sounding

board for the Chair and as an intermediary for

the other Directors when necessary. The

senior independent Non-Executive Director is

also available to shareholders if they have

concerns that contact through the normal

channels of Chair or Executive Directors has

failed to resolve, or for which such contact is

inappropriate. Philip Broadley was appointed

senior independent Non-Executive Director on

1 March 2021.

As well as their work in relation to formal

Board and Board Committee meetings,

Non-Executive Directors commit time

throughout the year to meetings and

telephone calls with various levels of executive

management and other key stakeholders,

visits to AstraZeneca’s sites throughout the

world (whether in person or virtually) and, for

new Directors, induction sessions and site

visits. The Chair and individual Board

members ensure that Board members’ time

commitment to the Company is sufﬁcient to

fulﬁl their duties as Directors and fully

discharge their obligations to shareholders,

particularly in the case of the Chairs of Board

Committees. For the Chair of the Board,

generally, as a basic commitment, it is

expected that they would need to devote

about 40% of their time or the equivalent of

not less than 90 days per annum in the

fulﬁlment of their duties.

When contemplating taking up additional

appointments, Non-Executive Directors

consult the Chair to ensure thought is given to

any potential impact on their time commitment

to AstraZeneca. Careful consideration is given

to the nature of the potential appointment and

the type of company involved (for example,

whether the company is a public listed

company or privately held), to help assess the

likely time requirement. For signiﬁcant

additional appointments, the full Board would

typically be involved in this process.

In 2023, Aradhana Sarin was appointed as

an independent director of Anheuser-Busch

InBev and Philip Broadley was appointed as a

Non-Executive Director and Chair-designate

of Lancashire Holdings Limited. These

appointments were considered and approved

by the Board on the basis that they would not

prevent or reduce the ability of either to

perform their roles for AstraZeneca to the

required standard.

The performance of the Non-Executive

Directors is assessed annually as part of the

Board’s performance evaluation, as described

on page 89.

Subject to speciﬁc Board approval, Executive

Directors and SET members may accept

external appointments as non-executive

directors of other companies and retain any

related fees paid to them, provided that such

appointments are not considered by the

Board to prevent or reduce the ability of the

executive to perform his or her role within the

Group to the required standard.

I. Company Secretary

The Company Secretary is responsible to the

Chair for ensuring that all Board and Board

Committee meetings are properly conducted,

that the Directors receive appropriate

information prior to meetings to enable them

to make an effective contribution and that

governance requirements are considered and

implemented. The 2023 Board performance

evaluation set out on page 89 provides details

of the effective operation of the Board.

3. Composition, succession and evaluation

J. Appointments and succession planning

The Nomination and Governance Committee

and, where appropriate, the full Board,

regularly review the composition of the Board

and the status of succession to both SET- and

Board-level positions. Directors have regular

contact with, and access to, succession

candidates for SET positions. The Committee

also recognises the importance of diversity

when considering potential appointments.

There is a formal, rigorous and transparent

procedure for appointments to the Board. The

Nomination and Governance Committee

Report details changes in Board composition

during the year, and the appointment and

induction processes, from page 90.

In accordance with Article 66 of the Articles of

Association of the Company (the Articles), all

Directors retire at each AGM and may offer

themselves for re-election by shareholders.

The Notice of AGM will give details of those

Directors seeking election or re-election.

K. Skills, experience and knowledge

When the Nomination and Governance

Committee reviews the composition of the

Board and its Committees, it uses a matrix

that records the skills and experience of

current Board members and compares this

with the skills and experience it believes are

appropriate to the Company’s overall business

and strategic needs, both now and in

the future.

The Committee is also mindful of Directors’

lengths of tenure and the need to refresh

Board membership over time.

L. Board evaluation

In 2023, the Board undertook an internal

Board performance evaluation. More

information on the evaluation process,

including the results and actions taken, can be

found on page 89.

4. Audit, risk and internal control

M. Internal and external audit

The Audit Committee is responsible for

reviewing the relationship and independence

of our external auditor,

PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP (PwC). The

Committee maintains a policy for the

pre-approval of all audit services and

audit-related services undertaken by the

external auditor, the principal purpose of

which is to ensure that the independence of

the external auditor is not impaired. A tender

of audit services will be conducted in 2024

with any change taking effect from 2027.

More information can be found on page 101.

The Audit Committee also reviews the

independence and effectiveness of Group

Internal Audit.

N. Fair, balanced and

understandable assessment

The Board considers this Annual Report,

taken as a whole, to be fair, balanced and

understandable, and provides the information

necessary for shareholders to assess

AstraZeneca’s position and performance,

business model and strategy. The Board’s

assessment is described on page 100.

The Board and the Audit Committee review

the Company’s quarterly ﬁnancial results

announcements to ensure they present a fair,

balanced and understandable assessment of

the Company’s position and prospects to

shareholders.

O. Risk management

The Board is responsible for the Company’s

risk management system and internal

controls, and their effectiveness. The Board

delegates some responsibilities for risk

management oversight to the Audit

Committee, such as quarterly reviews of the

Company’s principal and key active risks.

During 2023, the Directors continued to review

the effectiveness of our system of controls,

risk management (including a robust

assessment of the emerging and principal

risks) and high-level internal control

processes. This included an annual

Governance and Assurance Report to all

Directors, which is considered in detail by the

Audit Committee and reviewed by the Board.

For more information on:

The Nomination and Governance

Committee Report, see from

page 90.

External audit, see page 96

and Note 31 to the Financial

Statements, on page 210.

Internal Audit, see page 96.

The ways in which we manage

our business risks, our

procedures for identifying our

emerging risks, how we describe

our Principal Risks and

uncertainties, and our Viability

statement, see Risk management

and controls on the following

page, and the Risk Overview

from page 54.

The Remuneration Committee’s

work, see page 102.

82

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

#### Corporate Governance Report

#### Compliance with the UK

#### Corporate Governance Codecontinued

![]()

Any areas of concern are highlighted in the

Audit Committee Chair’s update to Directors

at the relevant Board meeting and discussed

by the Board. The Report is based on a full

year-end review of the Company’s risk and

control processes (incorporating ﬁnancial,

operational and compliance controls) and

ﬁndings from assurance processes.

The Directors believe that the Group maintains

an effective, embedded system of internal

controls and complies with the FRC’s

guidance entitled ‘Guidance on Risk

Management, Internal Control and Related

Financial and Business Reporting’.

5. Remuneration

P. Remuneration policies and practices

The Remuneration Committee is responsible

for determining, approving and reviewing the

Company’s global remuneration principles

and frameworks, to ensure that they support

the strategy of the Company and are designed

to promote long-term sustainable success.

Q. Developing executive remuneration policy

The Remuneration Committee routinely

reviews the Directors’ Remuneration Policy

and executive remuneration arrangements to

ensure they continue to promote the delivery

of the long-term strategy and support the

Company’s ability to recruit and retain

executive talent to deliver against that

strategy. The Committee also considers

remuneration arrangements in the context of

corporate governance best practice and

arrangements for the wider workforce, and

regularly consults with its major investors on

remuneration proposals. No Director is

involved in determining their own

remuneration arrangements or outcomes.

R. Remuneration outcomes and

independent judgement

To ensure it maintains independent judgement

when determining remuneration outcomes,

the Remuneration Committee considers a

range of data including detailed business and

individual performance information. The

Committee also consults with other Board

Committees to utilise their expertise when

determining performance outcomes.

Further information on Directors’

appointments

Chair of the Board

Mr Demaré was appointed as Chair of

the Board at the conclusion of the 2023 AGM,

following Mr Johansson’s retirement, and he

was considered independent upon appointment.

Non-Executive Directors’ independence

In December 2023, the Board considered the

independence of the Non-Executive Directors,

other than the Chair of the Board, for the

purposes of the Code and the Nasdaq Listing

Rules. Taking into account the recommendations

set out in the Code and the Nasdaq Listing

Rules, the Board considers that all the

Non-Executive Directors except Marcus

Wallenberg are independent. Marcus

Wallenberg was appointed as a Director of

Astra in May 1989 and subsequently became

a Director of the Company in 1999. He is a

Non-Executive Director of Investor AB, which

has a 3.33% interest in the issued share

capital of the Company as at 7 February 2024.

For these reasons – his overall length of tenure

and relationship with a signiﬁcant shareholder

– the Board does not believe that he can be

determined independent under the Code.

However, the Board believes that he has

brought, and continues to bring, considerable

business experience and makes a valuable

contribution to the work of the Board.

As well as being a Non-Executive Director

of AstraZeneca and Chair of the Board’s

Sustainability Committee, Nazneen Rahman

is the Director of the Sustainable Medicines

Partnership (SMP), a multi-stakeholder,

not-for-proﬁt collaboration with the aim of

advancing the environmental sustainability of

medicines. AstraZeneca is a strategic

collaborator in the SMP. Dr Rahman has

recused herself from acting as the lead

contact for the SMP in its relationship with

AstraZeneca, and this relationship, including

project work and overall programme

management, is handled by other members

of the SMP team.

Risk management and controls

Global Compliance and Group Internal

Audit (GIA)

Through our compliance programme and

three lines of defence risk management

framework (line management; Risk and

Compliance functions; GIA), Global

Compliance helps the Group achieve its

priorities and do business the right way.

It takes a global approach that addresses

key risk areas, including those related to

third parties and anti-bribery/anti-corruption.

Its work helps us to reinforce compliant

behaviours through our Code of Ethics,

policies, training, advice and guidance.

We also conduct risk assessment activities

and foster a culture where individuals can

raise concerns.

We take alleged compliance breaches and

concerns seriously. We investigate and take

appropriate disciplinary and remediation

action to address and prevent reoccurrence

through internal functions and external

advisers. Depending on breach severity, the

Group may need to disclose and/or report the

incident to a regulatory or government

authority.

Global Compliance provides assurance

insights to the Audit Committee on

compliance matters. GIA carries out a range

of audits and periodically reviews the

assurance activities of other Group functions.

The results from these activities are reported

to the Audit Committee. Global Compliance

and GIA share outcomes and coordinate

reporting on compliance matters throughout

the organisation. GIA is established by the

Audit Committee on behalf of the Board and

acts as an independent and objective

assurance function guided by a philosophy of

adding value to improve the operational

control framework of the Group. The scope of

GIA’s responsibilities encompasses, but is not

limited to, the examination and evaluation of

the adequacy and effectiveness of the

Group’s governance, risk management and

internal control processes in relation to the

Group’s deﬁned goals and objectives.

Among others, internal control objectives

considered by GIA include:

>

Compliance with signiﬁcant policies, plans,

procedures, laws and regulations.

>

Consistency of operations or programmes

with established objectives and goals, and

effective performance.

>

Safeguarding of assets.

Based on its activity, GIA is responsible for

reporting signiﬁcant risk exposures and

control issues identiﬁed to the Board and to

senior management, including fraud risks,

governance issues and other matters needed

or requested by the Audit Committee. It may

also evaluate speciﬁc operations at the

request of the Audit Committee or

management, as appropriate.

For more information on the

Remuneration Committee, see

the Directors’ Remuneration

Report, from page 102.

83

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

Corporate Governance Report / Compliance with the UK Corporate Governance Code

![]()

#### Considering the interests of our stakeholders is fundamental to our

Group’s strategy. The following table identiﬁes our most strategically signiﬁcant stakeholders and

#### summarises the engagement that has been undertaken by management during 2023.

Patients and patient networks

Payers

Overview

Signiﬁcance of the

stakeholder to the

business

Patients are at the heart of what

we do. Our stakeholders include

individual patients, caregivers

and patient advocacy

organisations. We listen to their

experiences, embedding these

insights into every aspect of our

work, and partner with them to

enable access to high quality,

resilient healthcare systems,

ensuring that the medicines and

services we develop have the

greatest impact on their lives.

AstraZeneca works closely

with payers, which includes

governments and medical

insurance companies among

others, to understand the

impact of pricing medicines on

public and private budgets.

Interests

Issues and factors

which are most

important to the

stakeholder group

>

Diverse insights gathered

and incorporated throughout

the drug development

process to minimise patient

burden and measure

outcomes they care about

most.

>

Ensuring healthcare systems

are designed and delivered

with the patient in mind.

>

Providing transparent,

accessible information.

>

Ensuring the safety, efﬁcacy

and affordable accessibility

of our medicines.

>

Sustainable access to safe

and effective innovative

medicines.

>

Pricing of medicines,

including breakthrough

therapies and impact on

public budgets.

>

Containing reimbursement

expenditure.

>

Attracting business

investment.

>

Investing in research and

scientiﬁc collaborations.

Engagement

Examples of

engagement in

2023

>

Increased number of diverse

patient engagements

throughout drug

development and

commercialisation.

>

Patient Partnership Program

expanded into new disease

areas and evolved across

novel initiatives to support

end-to-end patient

engagement.

>

Involved patients and

caregivers in co-creation of

multiple programmes.

>

Expanded patient support

and affordability

programmes.

>

Collaborated with patient

advocacy organisations on

key healthcare system

transformation projects,

enabling access to improved

healthcare and medicines

across the globe.

>

Engaged governments and

policymakers to increase

understanding of the

AstraZeneca business

model, to support

investment in life sciences

and to improve access to

new medicines.

>

Engaged in discussions on

evolving the current

reimbursement system for

medicines in the US.

>

Hosted site visits and tours at

our manufacturing and R&D

facilities for international and

local politicians.

Outcomes

Actions

which resulted

>

Delivery of impactful and

actionable insight to drive

patient-focused drug

development and

commercialisation.

>

Increased patient support

programmes across therapy

areas.

>

Driven global consensus and

brought about tangible

healthcare system changes

at a country level.

>

Established working

relationships with key

government stakeholders.

>

Regular meetings and events

organised to increase

understanding about how

governments can better

support life sciences

investment and improve

patient access to new

medicines.

84

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Corporate Governance

#### Corporate Governance Report

#### Connecting with our stakeholders

![]()

Investor community

Healthcare professionals

Academic and R&D partners

Commercial collaborators

and partners

Overview

Signiﬁcance of the

stakeholder to the

business

The Board and management

maintain regular and

constructive dialogue with

investors to communicate our

strategy. We provide objective

information about performance

to enable investors to put a fair

value on the Company and

ensure our continued access

to capital.

Healthcare professionals (HCPs)

are the interface with patients.

They provide insights into

clinical trial design and

prescribing, advising patients on

administering medicines,

providing safety reports,

collaborating in clinical studies

and assisting with the ethical

and transparent distribution of

medicines.

We collaborate with academic

institutions and non-proﬁt R&D

partners globally to access the

best science, to stimulate

innovation and to deliver

life-changing medicines to

patients.

Partnering is an increasingly

important part of our business.

By combining forces,

AstraZeneca and our partners

can accelerate innovative

science to bring life-changing

medicines to patients.

Interests

Issues and factors

which are most

important to the

stakeholder group

>

Financial and commercial

performance.

>

R&D strategy, resource

allocation and pipeline

development.

>

Culture, values and

behaviours.

>

Exposure to geopolitical and

macroeconomic risks.

>

ESG matters.

>

Development of medicines

for unmet medical need.

>

Education and information on

advances in medical science.

>

Accurate and balanced

information on licensed

medicines, including

up-to-date safety data.

>

Uninterrupted supply of

quality medicines.

>

Ethical and transparent

interactions with industry.

AstraZeneca had more than

1,500 active academic

collaborations during 2023:

>

To advance innovative

technology and science.

>

To address key scientiﬁc

challenges.

>

To access the next

generation of science

leaders.

>

Shared vision and values.

>

Development of innovative

medicines and improving

access to them.

>

Trust and transparency in

research, disclosures and

relationships with

stakeholders.

>

Willingness to collaborate

with industry peers to

optimise outcomes for

common stakeholders,

e.g. patients, physicians,

policymakers and healthcare

systems.

Engagement

Examples of

engagement

in 2023

>

Ongoing communications

including quarterly results

calls, in-person and virtual

meetings, and roadshows.

>

Regular events at medical

conferences and periodic

updates on portfolio and

pipeline developments.

>

Receptions hosted by the

Chair of the Board.

>

Engaged in HCP educational

events, advisory boards and

in clinical trials.

>

Responded to more than

199,000 HCP enquiries and

processed over 100,000

adverse event reports from

HCPs.

>

We support more than 900

early career positions in R&D

globally, including graduates,

placement students,

sponsored PhDs, and

postdoctoral researchers.

>

Worked side-by-side with

academic researchers in

dedicated university

laboratories.

>

Through our Open Innovation

programme, we openly share

molecules, data and

challenges with academic

researchers; we currently

have four ongoing clinical

trials, over 100 pre-clinical

studies and three new

collaborative research

projects aimed at addressing

key scientiﬁc challenges.

>

Joint seminars, education

sessions and consortia with

research institutions, e.g.

Royal Society and Partner of

Choice Network.

>

Regular alliance leadership

meetings established to

enhance collaboration and

create a ‘One Team’ mentality

across organisations.

>

Joint responsibility for

deliverables and outcomes

across functions at all levels.

>

Multiple discussions with

regulators, policy makers,

patient groups and clinicians,

to inform development and

commercial strategy to best

meet patient needs.

Outcomes

Actions

which resulted

>

Maintained access to senior

and next-level/operational

management, including

increased virtual

engagement.

>

Continued to streamline

external-facing materials to

provide increased

transparency, following

discussion with shareholders.

>

Increased focus on ESG

matters within results

announcements and

shareholder engagements.

>

Advisory boards informed

clinical research and product

strategy.

>

Clinical studies have led to

new products.

>

Exchange of information

supported HCP clinical

decision making.

>

Enabled innovative solutions

though research

collaboration.

>

New technology, new targets

and new biomarkers.

>

Publications.

>

Capability to offer

studentship and post-

doctoral programmes to

facilitate scientiﬁc discovery.

>

Optimisation of outcomes

through combined skillsets

and use of technologies/

platforms to research new

medicines, enabling faster

delivery of medicines to

patients.

>

Multiple late-stage trials

initiated across multiple

disease/patient types.

>

Accelerated launch of new

medicines in unique areas.

>

Greater collaboration and

relationships with industry

partners and stakeholders.

85

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

Corporate Governance Report / Connecting with our stakeholders

![]()

In addition to the principal stakeholders described on pages 84 and 85, the Board considers the following stakeholder groups important for the

business operations and strategic direction of the Company.

Community

Wherever we work in the world, we aim to make a

positive impact on people and the communities in

which they live through our community investment.

We aim to advance patient health, increase access

to care, drive science innovation and build healthy

and resilient communities for all.

Employees

Successfully acquiring, retaining and developing a

talented and diverse workforce is critical to

achieving our 2030 Bold Ambition. Our employees

are a key part of our strategy and we are committed

to being a great place to work. More information is

included on pages 44 and 45.

Health authorities

We engage regulators globally about the

manufacture, development, review, approval and

marketing of our products.

Governments

AstraZeneca partners closely with governments

around the world to promote health, support

healthcare research and innovation, facilitate

equitable access to innovative care solutions, and

build resilient and sustainable healthcare systems.

Multilateral and non-governmental organisations

(NGOs)

AstraZeneca partners with multilateral organisations

and NGOs to deliver science-based health

programming that addresses global health issues

and supports the delivery of the UN Sustainable

Development Goals. AstraZeneca’s commitment to

reduce health inequity has also been demonstrated

by donations to support patients in medically

underserved communities and humanitarian settings

through disaster relief efforts.

Media

An active and constructive relationship with the

media is important to build trust with the Company’s

key stakeholders by transparently reporting on the

Group’s activities, including the results of key trials

and business updates, as well as seeking to

enhance and protect the reputation of the

organisation.

Suppliers and third-party providers

AstraZeneca collaborates with a broad range of

partners to support the development, manufacturing

and delivery of life-changing medicines to patients

across the world. Data led and technology driven,

the Global Procurement function facilitates

collaboration with diverse and ethical suppliers,

pursuing some of the most ambitious sustainability

targets in the industry to dramatically reduce carbon

emissions throughout the supply chain.

How the Board engages with stakeholders

The stakeholder table on pages 84 and 85

sets out management’s main interactions with

certain key stakeholders. Feedback from

these interactions is provided to the Board in

a variety of ways, which allows the Board to

understand the key interests of stakeholders

and consider them in its decision-making

process.

The Board undertakes additional direct

engagement with stakeholders to better

understand their interests and concerns, so

these can be factored into its decision making.

Examples of the Board’s engagement are set

out in the following columns. Information on

how stakeholders and other factors were

considered in the Board’s principal decisions

in 2023 is set out on the following page.

Full Board/Other

>

During 2023, a number of Directors,

including the Chair, the CEO and the CFO,

met investors at roadshows and in

one-on-one meetings.

>

The Chair hosted receptions focused on

shareholder engagement, including events

in the UK and Sweden.

>

The 2023 AGM was held in London, which

allowed those shareholders able to attend

to interact with, and ask questions of, the

Board. All Directors were present at the

meeting.

>

Investor reports and ﬁnancial analysts’

consensus data are made available to the

Board. Feedback is regularly provided to

the Board by management on their

interactions with investors. The Chair also

hosted an annual reception focused on

investor engagement.

>

The CEO and the CFO, along with other

members of management, met

governmental agencies and regulators to

discuss matters including the pricing of

medicines and equitable access.

>

The Board held one of its scheduled

meetings during 2023 at AstraZeneca’s site

in Tokyo, Japan and another at its site in

Gaithersburg, MD, US. During the meetings,

the Board met employees, including

scientists and commercial teams, and

hosted ‘townhall’ meetings. During the

visits, the Chair also met with external

stakeholders, including patient advocacy

groups, NGOs and US government staff

and ofﬁcials through a series of meetings

and roundtable discussions.

>

The CEO attended a number of scientiﬁc

conferences in 2023, relevant to the

Company’s main areas of R&D and

Commercial activity.

>

Members of the Audit Committee visited

the Speke, UK site where they met with the

site leadership team, branding team,

AstraZeneca Speke graduates and

apprentices and hosted a ‘townhall’

meeting. The Committee also visited the

AstraZeneca and Alexion UK marketing

company site in 2023.

>

The CEO and senior leaders met with 15

governments and engaged at 40 events at

COP28, highlighting the interconnection

between climate action, health resilience

and equity, and demonstrating the action at

scale the Company is taking on this agenda.

>

The Chair of the Audit Committee took part

in the following visits during 2023: a virtual

visit to the AstraZeneca marketing company

in Taiwan; in-person visits to the Gulf

Cooperation Council (GCC) cluster in Dubai

to meet with the MEA area leadership and

GCC leadership teams; visit to the Chennai

Global Innovation & Technology Centre which

included meetings with the site leadership

team and an employee ‘townhall’ meeting;

and ﬁnally, a visit to the AstraZeneca India

marketing company which also included

meetings with senior leadership and an

employee ‘townhall’ meeting.

>

Members of the Science Committee visited

the AstraZeneca site in Cambridge, UK for

a two-day meeting which included a lab

visit to the Functional Genomics Centre on

the ﬁrst day. This was followed by a poster

session with UK scientists from

AstraZeneca and one-to-one meetings with

global R&D leaders. In the evening, Science

Committee members had informal

discussions with meeting presenters from

R&D. The second day included a lunch with

the Directors, with each Science Committee

member hosting a table of AstraZeneca

scientists, including rising stars nominated

by functions.

>

The Chair of the Remuneration Committee

met with investors who hold approximately

50% of the Company’s issued share capital

and with three proxy advisers to discuss the

proposals for the 2024 Directors’

Remuneration Policy and its implementation

for the Executive Directors in 2024. For

further information, see the Remuneration

Report on page 102.

>

The CEO, CFO and the Chair, regularly

engaged with employees through in-person

and online events, including ‘Ask me

anything’ and ‘ﬁreside chats’ sessions.

Employees had the opportunity to ask

questions in advance or during sessions.

For more information on how the

Management and the Board have

considered Modern Slavery,

see the Audit Committee report

from page 94, Human Rights

on page 45 and AstraZeneca’s

Modern Slavery Act Statement,

which is available on our website,

www.astrazeneca.com.

86

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Corporate Governance

#### Corporate Governance Report

#### Connecting with our stakeholders continued

![]()

Principal Decisions in 2023

2023 Group Funding Plan

In January 2023, the Board reviewed and

approved the Group’s 2023 funding plan.

The Board considered:

investors; and the

long-term success of the Company.

How the Board had regard to these matters:

>

Reviewed the expected funding

requirements for the year ahead as well as

the medium- and long-term funding and

liquidity prospects.

>

Discussed the Group’s capital allocation

priorities, the long-term strategy and the

measures required to deliver the strategy,

including investment in the pipeline and

potential external acquisitions to further

strengthen the pipeline. The Board

considered the beneﬁt of these investments

for patients and investors, alongside the

potential impact of acquiring debt.

>

Considered the Group’s liquidity position

and the expectations of investors regarding

the progressive dividend policy.

Board Committees’ composition

and succession planning

During 2023, the Board reviewed and made

the following appointments:

>

Appointment of Michel Demaré as Chair of

the Nomination and Governance Committee.

>

Appointment of Nazneen Rahman as a

member of the Remuneration Committee.

>

Appointment of Euan Ashley as Chair of the

Science Committee.

>

Appointment of Euan Ashley as a member

of the Nomination and Governance

Committee.

>

Appointment of Anna Manz as a Non-

Executive Director and member of the

Audit Committee.

The Board considered:

investors; the long-term

success of the Company; and maintaining

high standards of business conduct.

How the Board had regard for these matters:

>

Engaged with a number of AstraZeneca’s

largest shareholders for them to hear about

the search processes and to understand

their views.

>

Considered the Board’s diversity, time

commitments of the candidates and other

relevant UK Corporate Governance Code

provisions, as well as other Board-level

succession planning considerations.

>

Reviewed the experience of potential

candidates and met those who were

shortlisted to evaluate which individuals had

the skills required to support management

in the continued delivery of value to

shareholders and life-changing medicines

to patients, while also maintaining high

standards of business conduct.

>

Considered the succession requirements of

the Board, the length of tenure of the

current Non-Executive Directors and the

independence requirements as set out in

the UK Corporate Governance Code, and

the importance of ensuring a smooth and

orderly transition.

>

Considered the continuity and reassurance

the appointments provided to management

and investors, and had regard to the likely

consequences of the decision in the

long term and the interests of those

most affected.

Acquisitions and collaborations

to strengthen the pipeline

During 2023, the Board considered, and

approved, a number of transactions to

strengthen the Group’s pipeline and

accelerate the development of potentially

life-changing medicines. These included the

acquisition of CinCor Pharma; the acquisition

of a rare disease gene therapy portfolio and

technologies from Pﬁzer; the research and

collaboration agreement with Quell

Therapeutics; the approval of the equity

investment and global research and

collaboration agreement in cell and gene

therapy with Cellectis; the approval of the

in-licensing of AZD5004 from Eccogene; the

acquisition of Gracell Biotechnologies; and

the acquisition of Icosavax.

The Board considered:

investors; the

long-term success of the Company;

employees; patients; and maintaining high

standards of business conduct.

How the Board had regard to these matters:

>

Reviewed the unmet medical need and

considered how the transactions would

further strengthen the Group’s pipeline.

>

Considered the beneﬁts to patients if the

Group was able to accelerate the

development of novel treatments, which

could potentially deepen clinical responses

and improve patient outcomes.

>

Considered the ﬁnancial impact of the

transactions on the Group’s viability and

capital allocation priorities, alongside the

ﬁnancial beneﬁts from the acquisitions if the

technologies were successful.

Divestment of

Pulmicort Flexhaler

in the US

During 2023, the Board approved the

divestment of

Pulmicort Flexhaler

in the US

to Cheplapharm.

The Board considered:

investors; the

long-term success of the Company; patients;

and maintaining high standards of

business conduct.

How the Board had regard to these matters:

>

Considered the Company’s long-term

strategy, the status of

Pulmicort

intellectual

property in the US and the potential impact

this may have on revenue, as well as the

investment required in the pipeline to

ensure the development of further life-

changing medicines.

>

Recognised the importance in ensuring that

appropriate arrangements were in place to

ensure the continued supply of medicines

to patients.

>

Considered the ﬁnancial beneﬁt of the

divestment and how this could be

reinvested, to further beneﬁt patients

and shareholders.

Settlement of patent litigation

In July 2023, the Board approved the

settlement of the patent litigation with

Bristol-Myers Squibb and related parties

relating to

Imﬁnzi

and

Imjudo

.

The Board considered:

investors; the

long-term success of the Company; and

maintaining high standards of business conduct.

How the Board had regard to these matters:

>

Reviewed the ﬁnancial impact of the

settlement and the potential beneﬁts and

risks of continuing with the litigation.

>

Considered the settlement value compared

to the cost of continued litigation and the

potential size of damages which were

being sought.

>

The time and efforts required from

management in continuing to defend the

litigation and the potential distraction this

could create.

Board’s reserved powers and delegation

of authority to the CEO

In May 2023, the Board reviewed its reserved

powers and delegation of authority to the

CEO, and made the following changes:

Set out below are examples of how key stakeholders, Section 172(1) duties and other matters are considered by the Board when making its

Principal Decisions in 2023.

#### Corporate Governance Report

#### Principal Decisions

For the Section 172(1) statement,

see page 74.

For more information on funding,

see Note 28 to the Financial

Statements from page 195.

For more information on

committees’ composition and

succession planning, see the

Nomination and Governance

Committee Report from page 90.

For more information on

acquisitions and collaborations,

see Business development from

page 42.

For more information on patent

litigation, see Patent litigation in

Note 30 to the Financial

Statements from page 204.

87

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

Corporate Governance Report / Principal Decisions

![]()

>

Increased the CEO’s limit for business

development transactions.

>

Introduced a new reserved power covering

signiﬁcant restructuring programmes.

>

Introduced a new reserved power covering

the settlement of major litigation.

>

Introduced new references to approving

material capital structure changes

(including reductions of capital and share

buybacks) and approving any changes to

AstraZeneca PLC’s stock exchange listings

or status as a public limited company.

The Board considered:

the long-term

success of the Company and the need to

maintain high standards of business conduct.

How the Board has regard for these matters:

>

Considered that decisions should be made

efﬁciently and at the appropriate level within

the Company.

>

Considered the results of a high-level

benchmarking exercise carried out in

respect of those FTSE 20 companies that

publish this information.

>

Considered the Group’s total revenue,

operating proﬁts and net cash ﬂow from

operating activities which have increased

signiﬁcantly since the last review.

>

Considered the governance implications of

potential changes, particularly that the

change would reduce the number of

projects reviewed by the Science

Committee prior to Board approval. The

Board agreed that the Science Committee

would be free, if it wished, to continue to be

briefed on relevant transactions with a value

exceeding the previous threshold but below

the newly approved threshold.

>

Considered the overall Group materiality

threshold applied by AstraZeneca’s

auditors, PwC, in its audit work when

setting the new thresholds.

>

Considered comparisons with peers and

best practice.

>

Reviewed updates to the proposed role of the

Board (including adding a reference to the

Board’s role to safeguard and enhance

AstraZeneca’s reputation), the Chair and CEO.

Engaging with the wider workforce can present

challenges due to the size of the workforce and

the global footprint, as well as the variety of

roles throughout the organisation. In addition to

in-person engagements, virtual engagements

help to ensure that individual Directors, as

well as Board and Board Committees, have

the opportunity to meet with a range of

employees from across the global workforce,

and to hear and understand their views.

The Board believes that this alternative

approach continues to be the best model of

engagement for the Group and ensures that

the Board has access to the views of the

workforce regardless of location and provides

meaningful information and data that the

Board can use when considering the impact

of strategic decisions on employees.

Additionally, the chosen mechanisms allow all

Directors to engage with a wider cross-

section of the global workforce.

Workforce culture

During 2023, the Board reviewed the biannual

Workforce Culture and Employee Engagement

Report, which demonstrated how our Values

and behaviours are embedded throughout all

levels of the workforce. The report contains a

summary metric dashboard which is divided

into categories reﬂecting AstraZeneca’s

Values and behaviours. Where the Board has

concerns that the culture does not reﬂect our

Values, the Board seeks assurances from

management that remedial action has been

taken and, where necessary, requests senior

management’s attendance at Board meetings

to discuss corrective actions.

92%

of employees took part in the November 2023

Pulse survey.

‘Townhall’ meetings, ‘ﬁreside chats’ and

‘Ask me anything’ discussions

Both Non-Executive Directors and Executive

Directors regularly participate in meetings

with sites, or large groups of the workforce

– either virtually or in person. These enable

direct engagement between the Board and

employees, including Q&A sessions, such as

the Chair ‘ﬁreside chat’. During the year,

among other events, the Board hosted

in-person ‘townhall’ meetings for employees

in Japan and US sites, which were also

broadcast to other sites in the region to

increase reach and participation.

Employee opinion surveys (Pulse)

Twice a year, employees are invited to take

part in an opinion survey, which seeks their

views of the business. The results are reviewed

by management and trends are monitored.

The results are shared with the Board, which

enables the Directors to understand the views

and sentiments of the workforce.

89%

of employees stated they believe strongly in

AstraZeneca’s future direction and key

priorities in the November 2023 Pulse survey.

Site visits

During 2023, Directors visited various Group

sites across the world, including those in

India, Dubai, Japan, the US, the UK and the

Alexion campus in Dublin, Ireland. The

majority of visits were in person but, to

maximise engagement opportunities,

some were virtual, including those to the

AstraZeneca businesses in the Nordics,

Spain and Taiwan.

>10

AstraZeneca Group sites around the world

visited by Directors during 2023.

Wellbeing

Where appropriate – for example in relation to

recent humanitarian events – the Board

receives regular updates on the steps taken

by management to create safe working

environments and support the mental and

physical wellbeing of the workforce.

Engaging with our workforce

AstraZeneca is committed to being a great

place to work. Engagement with employees is

an important element in ensuring an

environment in which all employees are

respected, where openness is valued,

diversity celebrated and every voice heard.

We rely on our global workforce to uphold our

Values, deliver our strategic priorities and

work to sustain and improve short- and

long-term performance. For AstraZeneca,

‘global workforce’ includes our full-time and

part-time employees, ﬁxed-term workers and

external contractors working full- or part-time,

anywhere in the world.

The Directors believe that the Board as a

whole should be responsible for engaging

with and understanding the views of the

workforce. Consequently, the Board has

chosen not to implement any of the three

methods set out in the Code. Instead, it uses

various mechanisms and long-standing

communication channels in place across the

Group that enable and facilitate engagement

with the global workforce. These include the

Board’s review of the global workforce Pulse

survey and the biannual Workforce Culture

and Employee Engagement Report; Board

members hosting ‘townhall’ meetings for the

workforce, including Q&A sessions; and

review of data relating to talent, development,

inclusion and diversity initiatives, and online

social media channels. Directors also visit our

sites and carry out virtual engagements,

which facilitate understanding of business

operations and also provide opportunities for

interactions between Directors and the

workforce, including engagement with

high-potential employees. Where required,

issues or concerns raised by the workforce

are fed back to management and discussed

by the Board. Whenever relevant, the Board

considers the views of the workforce and the

potential impact on the workforce when it

makes key decisions.

88

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

#### Corporate Governance Report

#### Principal Decisions continued

![]()

2023 overview

The UK Corporate Governance Code states

that there should be an annual evaluation of

the performance of the board, its committees,

the chair and individual directors and that, for

larger listed companies such as AstraZeneca,

this should be externally-facilitated at least

every three years. The Company was due to

have an externally-facilitated evaluation

in 2023.

The Board elected to postpone the externally-

facilitated review until 2024 and instead run an

internal performance evaluation in 2023. This

was considered to be a proportionate

approach in light of the change in Chair during

the year. Given the 27 April 2023 effective date

of appointment of Michel Demaré as Board

Chair, the Board concluded that it would be a

better use of time and resources for the next

externally-facilitated annual performance

review to take place in 2024, so that at least

the ﬁrst 12 to 18 months of the Board’s work

under the new Chair could be taken into

account.

The internal evaluation was run via a web-

based survey covering a wide range of topics

that were broadly similar to topics from

previous evaluations. A report was prepared

using the answers to this survey which was

discussed by the Board at its meeting in

December 2023, and was used by the Chair

as the basis for individual conversations with

each Board member prior to the full

Board discussion.

As part of each Director’s individual

discussion with the Chair during the Board

evaluation, his or her contribution to the work

of the Board and personal development needs

were considered. Directors’ training needs are

met by a combination of: internal

presentations and updates, and external

speaker presentations, as part of Board and

Board Committee meetings; speciﬁc training

sessions on particular topics, where required;

and the opportunity for Directors to attend

external courses at the Company’s expense,

should they wish to do so.

The Nomination and Governance Committee

also reviews the composition of the Board to

ensure that it has the appropriate expertise,

while also recognising the importance of

diversity. For more information on the

Nomination and Governance Committee’s

work, see the Nomination and Governance

Committee Report from page 90.

2023 outcomes and actions against prior

year recommendations

>

The Board continues to operate effectively

with an atmosphere that enables candid

discussion. Its relationship with

management, including the CEO, CFO and

SET, was highly rated.

>

Each Director continues to perform

effectively and demonstrate commitment

to their role, as does the Chair (whose

evaluation by Board members, absent the

Chair, was led by the senior independent

Non-Executive Director).

>

The composition of the Board was

highly rated.

>

The Board has a good understanding of

the views and requirements of its key

stakeholders.

>

All of the Board’s Committees continue

to operate effectively.

>

The Board’s contribution to strategy

development, oversight of the R&D pipeline

and effectiveness in monitoring and

considering key external developments

were highly rated. The Board oversees

risk effectively.

Succession planning and people oversight

continues to be a key area of focus. Key

priorities for 2024 included strategy, ﬁnancial

performance and capital allocation,

monitoring the R&D pipeline, market-speciﬁc

and geopolitical issues, and Board and SET

succession planning. To address areas

highlighted by the 2022 annual Board

performance evaluation, various steps were

taken during 2023, including:

>

The re-establishment – following the

COVID-19 pandemic – of a strong

programme of in-person Board meetings,

including site visits, balanced with some

Board meetings being held virtually to

reduce the Board’s carbon footprint and the

need for Directors to undertake

intercontinental travel.

>

Focusing the Nomination and Governance

Committee’s work regarding Non-Executive

Director succession planning on addressing

the needs of the Board in the period to

2026, when four current Non-Executive

Directors will reach nine years’ tenure, with

the appointment of Anna Manz in

September 2023 being the ﬁrst tangible

outcome of this work.

>

Continued routine work by the Nomination

and Governance Committee to plan for

future CEO succession, including reviews of

both internal and external potential

candidate options.

>

Arranging a session to enable the Board to

review how management was approaching

drug pricing legislation in the US.

As part of the Board performance

evaluation, Directors were asked to

consider the following areas:

>

Board composition

>

Stakeholder oversight

>

Board dynamics

>

Board Committees

>

Strategic oversight

>

Risk oversight

>

Succession planning and

people oversight

>

Priorities for change

89

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

Corporate Governance Report / Board performance evaluation

#### Corporate Governance Report

#### Board performance evaluation

![]()

Non-Executive Directors’ experience,

as at 31 December 2023

Finance

Management

Sales & Marketing

Tech & Digital

Business

Science

Pre-AZ Pharma

Medical Doctor/Physician

Industry-speciﬁc

UK

US

Europe

Geographic

6

8

4

5

6

7

3

4

3

3

Asia

1

Inclusion and diversity

The Board views all aspects of diversity among

Board members as important considerations

when reviewing its composition. The Board

also aims to maintain a balance in terms of the

range of experience and skills of individual

Board members, which includes relevant

international business, pharmaceutical industry

and ﬁnancial experience, and appropriate

scientiﬁc and regulatory knowledge. The

biographies of Board members set out on

pages 78 and 79 give more information about

current Directors in this respect.

The Board has adopted an Inclusion and

Diversity Policy (the Policy), which is

applicable to the Board and its Committees.

The Policy reinforces the Board’s ongoing

commitment to all aspects of diversity and to

fostering an inclusive environment in which

each Director feels valued and respected.

Although the Board appoints candidates

primarily based on merit and the relevance of

their background and experience, measured

against objective criteria, it recognises that an

effective Board, with a broad strategic

perspective, requires diversity. The Policy

provides a commitment to use at least one

professional search ﬁrm that has signed up to

the ‘Voluntary Code of Conduct for Executive

Search Firms’, to help recruit Directors from a

broad, qualiﬁed group of candidates, to

increase diversity of thinking and perspective.

The Board’s approach to inclusion and

diversity continues to yield successful results.

As at 31 December 2023, 31% of the

Company’s full Board identiﬁes as an ethnic

minority, 45% of the Company’s Non-

Executive Directors are women, and women

make up 46% of the full Board. The

information presented in the following tables

was collected on a self-reporting basis. The

Board, SET and Company Secretary were

provided with the prescribed table, and asked

to complete based on how they identify. The

Board is pleased that the Company meets the

On behalf of the Nomination and Governance

Committee (the Committee), I am pleased to

present the Committee’s report on its

activities during 2023.

Committee’s role

The Committee works on behalf of the full

Board to review the composition of the Board

and its Committees and carry out succession

planning for all Board positions, including taking

the lead in the search for and recruitment of

new Directors. The Committee ensures the

Board has an appropriate balance of

expertise, experience and diversity. A matrix

that records the skills and experience of

current Board members is one of the main

tools used by the Committee to do this.

The matrix is shown in the charts to the left.

Decisions relating to the appointment of

Directors are made by the entire Board based

on the Committee’s recommendations, taking

into account the merits of the candidates and

the relevance of their background and

experience, measured against objective criteria,

with care taken to ensure appointees have

enough time to devote to the Board’s business.

Board and Board Committee changes

during the year

Following the retirement of Leif Johansson

from the Board at the end of the AGM on

27 April 2023, I was appointed Chair of the

Board. In addition, I also assumed the role of

Chair of this Committee. Further details about

the Chair succession process are set out in

the 2022 annual report.

In April, the Board appointed Euan Ashley as

Chair of the Science Committee, in

succession to Nazneen Rahman, effective

1 June 2023, with Nazneen remaining a

member of the Science Committee. Euan was

appointed as a member of the Nomination

and Governance Committee, effective the

same date. The Board appointed Nazneen

Rahman as a member of the Remuneration

Committee, effective 1 May 2023.

In May, the Board appointed Anna Manz as a

Non-Executive Director and a member of the

Audit Committee with effect from 1 September

2023. The appointment process was led by

the Committee and involved Anna meeting

with multiple Directors. Anna brings extensive

cross-sector business skills and knowledge to

the Board, having held international roles in

North America and Asia-Paciﬁc and served as

an executive and non-executive in large, listed

companies. Anna’s signiﬁcant ﬁnancial and

strategic leadership experience, including in

areas such as risk, treasury and accounting,

will enable her to fully contribute to the work

of our Audit Committee.

#### Nomination and Governance Committee members

#### >Michel Demaré (Chair)

#### (from 27 April 2023)

#### >Leif Johansson (Chair)

#### (until 27 April 2023)

#### >Philip Broadley

#### >Sheri McCoy

#### >Nazneen Rahman

#### >Euan Ashley

1

1

Appointed as a member of the Committee

on 1 June 2023.

#### “The Nomination and Governance

#### Committee works on behalf of the full Board to review the composition of the Board and its

#### Committees and carry out succession planning for all

#### Board positions.”

The Nomination and Governance

Committee’s terms of reference

are available on our website,

www.astrazeneca.com.

90

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

#### Nomination and Governance

#### Committee Report

![]()

updated diversity policy targets as speciﬁed

in the FCA’s Policy Statement on Diversity and

inclusion on company boards and executive

management, which was published in

April 2022:

>

46% of the Board are women, above the

target of at least 40%.

>

Following the appointment of Aradhana

Sarin as CFO, the Company meets the

policy target that at least one of the Chair

of the Board, Chief Executive Ofﬁcer, senior

independent Non-Executive Director or

Chief Financial Ofﬁcer be a woman.

>

The Board satisﬁes the target of at least

one member of the Board being from a

non-white ethnic minority background.

As well as being considered in decisions

about succession and Board appointments,

inclusion and diversity is integrated across our

Code of Ethics and associated workforce policy

for the organisation as a whole. We were

named 2nd ranking Healthcare company in

the FTSE 100 for women on boards and in

leadership in the FTSE Women Leaders

Review. For the year ended 31 December

2023, following the retirement of Katarina

Ageborg in January 2023 and Sharon Barr’s

appointment as Executive Vice-President,

BioPharmaceuticals R&D in August 2023,

women represented 43% of the SET and its

leadership teams.

Ongoing training and development

On her appointment as an independent

Non-Executive Director, Anna Manz

commenced an ongoing tailored induction

programme to provide an understanding of

the Group and which reﬂects Anna’s existing

expertise and Committee membership. Key

areas of the induction programme include:

>

Meetings with members of the Board, SET

and other senior management.

>

Meeting with external legal advisers.

>

Meeting with the external auditors.

>

Access to a digital reading room which

provides information on the Group,

including ﬁnancial performance, pipeline

information, key Company policies, investor

and analyst reports, media updates and

guidance on directors’ duties and listed

company requirements.

In addition to arranging comprehensive

induction programmes when new Non-

Executive Directors are appointed to the

Board, the Committee recognises the

importance of continuing development and

training opportunities for all Directors. We are

committed to developing a culture of lifelong

learning throughout our organisation. Speciﬁc

sessions with internal and external experts are

periodically arranged for the full Board, to

ensure that Directors have access to

specialist knowledge across a broad range of

areas to support their strategic decision

making. For example, this year Board

members participated in a roundtable event

with key external experts in the areas of lung

cancer and ATTR during the Board meeting in

Tokyo, Japan to discuss the latest science

and clinical research in those areas.

At least annually, I discuss with each Director

his or her contribution to the work of the

Board and personal development needs.

Directors’ training needs are met by: a

combination of internal presentations and

updates, and external speaker presentations,

as part of Board and Board Committee

meetings; speciﬁc training sessions on

particular topics, where required; and the

opportunity for Directors to attend external

courses at the Company’s expense, should

they wish to do so. Directors are encouraged

to visit the Group’s sites, providing

opportunities to meet local management and

tour AstraZeneca facilities. Virtual visits are

also arranged to allow further interactions with

employees and sites. These visits further

Directors’ understanding of the Group’s

business and operations, as well as provide

an insight into the particular challenges faced

locally and opportunities to engage directly

with employees and other stakeholders.

Table 1. Reporting table on sex/gender representation as at 31 December 2023

Number

of Board

members

Percentage

of the Board

Number of senior

positions on the

Board (CEO, CFO,

SID and Chair)

Number in

executive

management

Percentage

of executive

management

Men

7

54%

3

7

54%

Women

6

46%

1

6

46%

Non-binary

–

–

–

–

–

Not speciﬁed/prefer not to say

–

–

–

–

–

Table 2. Reporting table on ethnicity representation as at 31 December 2023

Number

of Board

members

Percentage

of the Board

Number of senior

positions on the

Board (CEO, CFO,

SID and Chair)

Number in

executive

management

Percentage

of executive

management

White British or other White

(including minority-white groups)

9

69%

3

9

69%

Mixed/Multiple Ethnic Groups

1

8%

–

1

8%

Asian/Asian British

3

23%

1

3

23%

Black/African/Caribbean/

Black British

–

–

–

–

–

Other ethnic group, including Arab

–

–

–

–

–

Not speciﬁed/prefer not to say

–

–

–

–

–

Succession planning

The Committee considers both planned and

unplanned (unanticipated) succession

scenarios. The Committee split the majority of

its time on this topic in 2023 between

succession planning for Non-Executive

Directors, successfully concluding the

recruitment of Anna Manz in September and

continued routine succession planning for the

role of CEO, which included desktop research

relating to potential external candidates and

reviewing the strengths and areas of

development for potential internal candidates.

Korn Ferry and Lygon Group assisted the

Committee with its succession planning work

this year. Korn Ferry undertakes executive

search assignments for the Company but has

no other connection with AstraZeneca or its

individual Directors.

Corporate governance

The Committee advises the Board periodically

on signiﬁcant developments in corporate

governance and the Company’s compliance

with the UK Corporate Governance Code.

Further information on our corporate

governance arrangements, including the

Company’s statement of compliance with the

Code during the year, is set out from page 81.

Michel Demaré

Chair of the Nomination and

Governance Committee

The Board’s Inclusion and

Diversity Policy can be read

in full on our website,

www.astrazeneca.com.

Information about our approach

to diversity in the organisation

below Board level can be found in

People, from page 45.

91

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

Nomination and Governance Committee Report

![]()

>

AstraZeneca R&D strategic science

capabilities:

including multi-omics and

bioinformatics, and AI and computational

strategies. This was supported by further

in-person presentations from AstraZeneca

scientists on site at Cambridge, UK

covering across all R&D areas.

>

Acquisitions and in-licensing

agreements:

review for the Board the

scientiﬁc case for acquisition and licensing

opportunities, including:

–

Acquisition of CinCor Pharma, Inc.,

adding baxdrostat (CIN-107) to the

cardiorenal portfolio.

–

Exclusive global licence agreement with

KYM Biosciences, for CMG901, a

potential ﬁrst-in-class ADC targeting

Claudin 18.2.

–

Acquisition of Neogene Therapeutics

Inc., a global clinical-stage biotechnology

company pioneering the discovery,

development and manufacturing of

next-generation TCR-Ts.

–

Purchase and licence agreement for a

portfolio of pre-clinical gene therapy

programmes and enabling technologies

from Pﬁzer Inc.

>

R&D in China:

The Committee had an

in-person meeting with AstraZeneca China

R&D and Business Development leadership

to discuss external R&D landscape,

innovation opportunities and future plans.

>

Clinical Trials Operations strategies:

a

review of Clinical Operations focusing on

challenges and opportunities driven by

internal changes and external factors.

>

Corporate scorecard outturn and goal

setting:

providing insight and feedback to

the Remuneration Committee in support of

2023 achievements and 2024 goal setting

relating to R&D.

Euan Ashley

Chair of the Science Committee

Chair’s introduction

The Science Committee’s (the Committee)

core role is to provide assurance to the Board

regarding the quality, competitiveness and

integrity of the Group’s R&D activities.

Our dialogue with AstraZeneca’s R&D leaders

and other scientist employees, as well as

visits to our R&D sites throughout the world,

allows us to review and assess:

>

The approaches we adopt in respect of our

chosen therapy areas.

>

The scientiﬁc technology and R&D

capabilities we deploy.

>

The scientiﬁc strategy for maintaining our

pipeline and competitiveness.

>

The decision-making processes for R&D

projects and programmes.

>

The quality of our scientists, their career

opportunities and talent development.

>

Benchmarking against industry and

scientiﬁc best practice, where appropriate.

We also periodically review important

bioethical issues and assist in the formulation

of appropriate policies in relation to such

issues, agreeing these on behalf of the Board.

The Committee also considers future trends in

medical science and technology, and reviews,

on behalf of the Board, the R&D aspects of

speciﬁc business development or acquisition

proposals, advising the Board on its conclusions.

Activities during the year

The Committee met nine times during 2023,

both virtually and face to face. Our key areas

of focus included:

>

Company strategy and strategic

priorities for R&D:

including key

prioritised science platforms across R&D

(Oncology, BioPharmaceuticals and Rare

Disease) and areas of focus for long-term

success, including business development

strategy and external trends impacting

R&D investment.

#### Science Committee members

#### >Euan Ashley (Chair) (from

#### 1 June 2023)

#### >Nazneen Rahman (Chair until

#### 1 June 2023)

#### >Diana Layﬁeld

#### >Tony Mok

#### >Marcus Wallenberg

#### >EVP, Oncology R&D

1

#### >EVP, BioPharmaceuticals R&D

1

#### >CEO, Alexion

1

1

Co-opted member of the Committee.

“The Science Committee’s core role is to provide assurance to the Board regarding the quality,

#### competitiveness and integrity of the Group’s R&D activities.”

The full role of the Science

Committee is set out in its

terms of reference, available at

www.astrazeneca.com.

92

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

#### Science Committee

#### Report

![]()

and a brieﬁng paper relating to the rollout of

electronic patient information leaﬂets.

Our focus areas during the year included:

>

How numerous regulations, including the

IFRS Sustainability Disclosure Standards,

European Sustainability Reporting

Standards and Corporate Sustainability

Reporting Directive (CSRD), would impact

the Company’s reporting on sustainability

matters and the measures being taken to

ensure the Company has a single source of

sustainability-related data.

>

The establishment and oversight of a new

Sustainability Steering Committee

comprised of representatives from Finance,

Sustainability, Compliance, HR and

Government Affairs which will be

accountable to both the Committee and

the Audit Committee to ensure consistency

over all aspects of sustainability across

the business.

>

The establishment and development of a

health equity strategy which aims to build

on existing access to healthcare

programmes to enable more equitable

health outcomes across the globe.

>

Oversight of the conduct of the CSRD

double materiality assessment.

>

Supporting the Remuneration Committee in

its consideration of how the delivery of our

ESG priorities is incentivised, and reviewing

performance against our ESG remuneration

targets relating to AZC.

>

Overseeing engagement with investors on

sustainability-related matters and reviewing

AstraZeneca’s external disclosures.

Nazneen Rahman

Chair of the Sustainability Committee

Chair’s introduction

The Sustainability Committee (the Committee)

continued its important work during 2023 to

oversee the execution of the Company’s

sustainability strategy. In addition to this

important function, the Committee’s other

roles are:

>

To oversee the Company’s disclosures

relating to sustainability and communication

of our sustainability activities with our

stakeholders.

>

To monitor developments and best practice

and provide input to the Board and other

Board Committees on sustainability matters

as required.

>

To advise the Remuneration Committee on

the Company’s performance against

sustainability metrics and targets.

Committee meetings and other informal

interactions with employees allow Committee

members to engage closely with those

charged with executing our sustainability

strategy. This helps us develop a deeper

understanding of sustainability initiatives, their

progress, who executes them, and how this is

done, to share with the wider Board.

Activities during the year

During 2023, the Committee met twice

formally. In addition, the Committee facilitated

a deep dive session for the full Board focusing

on developments in laws and regulations

relating to sustainability reporting and

progress against our Ambition Zero Carbon

(AZC) targets and programmes. To enhance

our understanding of the sustainability

initiatives in action at AstraZeneca and hear

colleagues’ personal perspectives, the

Committee invited employees to its meetings

who were involved in workstreams and

projects from across our sustainability

strategy. This included hearing from R&D

scientists in Macclesﬁeld, UK about their work

to recover and reuse solvents which are a

material contributor to our carbon footprint

#### Sustainability

#### Committee members

#### >Nazneen Rahman (Chair)

#### >Sheri McCoy

#### >Andreas Rummelt

#### >Marcus Wallenberg

Standing attendees at Committee meetings

during 2023 included the EVP, Operations,

IT and Sustainability and VP, Global SHE

and Operations Sustainability.

#### “The Sustainability Committee continued its important work during 2023 to oversee the execution of the Company’s

#### sustainability strategy.”

The full role of the Sustainability

Committee is set out in its terms

of reference, available at

www.astrazeneca.com.

For more information about

sustainability at AstraZeneca,

visit www.astrazeneca.com/

sustainability.

93

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

Sustainability Committee Report

#### Sustainability

#### Committee Report

![]()

The Committee also spent considerable time

keeping ourselves updated on developments

in the reporting and regulatory environment,

including the proposed governance and audit

reforms in the UK, SEC updated interpretations

on non-GAAP measures reporting, and

sustainability-related reporting.

This year, we continued our approach of a

combination of in-person and virtual Committee

meetings and interactions with colleagues

from across the organisation. Of particular

note this year were the Committee’s in-person

visits to AstraZeneca’s manufacturing site in

Speke, UK, and to the AstraZeneca and

Alexion UK marketing companies. I also made

in-person visits to the marketing companies in

India and the Gulf Cooperation Cluster (GCC)

in Dubai and a visit to the Global Innovation

and Technology Centre in Chennai, India.

These interactions, along with the in-depth

sessions I refer to above, have allowed

Committee members to maximise our

engagement with colleagues across the

business, deepen our understanding of the

priorities and challenges facing many different

markets and business areas, and hear a wide

range of employees’ views directly.

We hope you ﬁnd the Committee’s Report

useful and informative, and, as ever,

I welcome any feedback.

Philip Broadley

Chair of the Audit Committee

The Committee continues to apply

appropriate challenge to the Company’s

management; for example, the Committee

challenged the timing of recognition of

provisioning for certain legal items and their

presentation as non-core items. This matter

was subject to robust discussions and

scrutiny from the Committee before it was

satisﬁed with management’s approach.

The Committee’s agenda continues to be

driven by the Company’s key active risks and

key strategic programmes which are

considered at every Committee meeting, and

inform the Committee’s agenda of in-depth

sessions which, this year, have included

sessions on:

>

Our Operations function, as we continue

to evolve our supply chain capabilities.

>

Our IT/IS function, to gain a better

understanding of how we seek to mitigate

cybersecurity threats.

>

The China market environment and

healthcare industry trends, the

enforcement environment, and how risks

are being proactively managed.

>

How the Company seeks to mitigate the

impact of inﬂationary pressures across

the business.

>

Organisational activities to support the

Company’s 2030 Bold Ambition.

These sessions allowed the Committee to

continue exploring speciﬁc aspects of risks in

their ‘real world’ business contexts, in direct

dialogue with people in the business that

have responsibility for managing these risks.

Chair’s introduction

On behalf of the Audit Committee

(the Committee) I am pleased to present

the Committee’s report on its activities and

the signiﬁcant matters we considered

during 2023.

In 2023, following his election as Chair of

the Board, Michel Demaré stepped down

as a member of the Committee immediately

following the AGM in April. My thanks go to

Michel for his valuable contributions to the

Committee’s work over the past few years.

We also welcomed Anna Manz as a member

of the Committee following her appointment

to the Board in September. Anna brings

wide-ranging, international experience from

a number of industries, and has already

begun to make effective contributions to

the work of the Committee.

The Committee believes that it has carried

out its responsibilities effectively throughout

the year, and to a high standard, providing

independent oversight. It has had good

support from AstraZeneca personnel and

PwC, the Company’s auditors.

The Committee’s main responsibilities

include monitoring the integrity of ﬁnancial

reporting and formal announcements

relating to ﬁnancial performance, reviewing

the effectiveness of internal controls and

risk management systems, and overseeing

the external and internal audit processes.

#### “The Committee’s main responsibilities include monitoring the integrity of ﬁnancial reporting and formal announcements

relating to ﬁnancial performance, reviewing the eﬀectiveness of internal controls and risk management systems, and

#### overseeing the external and internal audit processes.”

#### Audit Committee members

1

#### >Philip Broadley (Chair)

#### >Michel Demaré

2

#### >Deborah DiSanzo

#### >Sheri McCoy

#### >Anna Manz

3

2

Member of the Committee until

27 April 2023.

3

Appointed as a member of the Committee

on 1 September 2023.

1

Routine attendees at Committee meetings include: the CFO; the Chief Human Resources Oﬃcer; Chief Compliance Oﬃcer

and General Counsel; the VP, Ethics & Transparency and Deputy Chief Compliance Oﬃcer; the Deputy General Counsel,

BioPharmaceuticals; the VP, Group Internal Audit; the SVP Finance, Group Controller & Head of Global Finance Services; and

the Company’s external auditor. The Committee, and separately the Committee Chair, also meet privately and on an individual

basis with attendees which helps ensure the eﬀective ﬂow of material information between the Committee and management.

The CEO and other members of the SET attend when required by the Committee.

94

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

#### Audit Committee

#### Report

The full role of the Audit

Committee is set out in its terms

of reference, available at

www.astrazeneca.com.

![]()

Committee overview

Committee composition

In December 2023, the Board determined the

Committee met the UK, US and Swedish

composition requirements by virtue of Philip

Broadley and Anna Manz having recent and

relevant ﬁnancial experience for the purpose

of the UK Corporate Governance Code (the

Code), having competence in accounting and/

or auditing for the purpose of the Disclosure

and Transparency Rules, being ﬁnancial

experts for the purposes of the Sarbanes-

Oxley Act, and having expertise in accounting

and auditing for the purposes of the Swedish

Corporate Governance Code and Swedish

Companies Act. The Board determined that all

members of the Committee are independent

for the purposes of the Code and that the

Committee members as a whole have

competence relevant to the sector in which

the Company operates, by virtue of their

experience of working in science-driven,

healthcare and/or pharmaceutical industries,

or as a result of their tenure with AstraZeneca.

The Committee members’ qualiﬁcations, skills

and experience are detailed in their

biographies on pages 78 and 79 and meeting

attendance is shown on page 77.

Role of the Committee

The Committee’s main responsibilities include

monitoring the integrity of ﬁnancial reporting

and formal announcements relating to ﬁnancial

performance, reviewing the effectiveness of

internal controls and risk management

systems, and overseeing the external and

internal audit processes. The Committee

reports to the Board the principal matters it

considers and any signiﬁcant concerns it has

or that have been reported to it. Further

information about the Committee’s role and

work during the year is set out in this Audit

Committee Report.

Activities during the year

Financial reporting

Effective internal controls, appropriate

accounting practices and policies, and the

exercise of experienced judgement by the

Committee and the Board underpin

AstraZeneca’s ﬁnancial reporting integrity.

The Committee’s activities in this area in

2023 included:

>

Reviewing key elements of the Financial

Statements and the estimates and

judgements contained in the Group’s

ﬁnancial disclosures, as well as considering

the appropriateness of management’s and

the external auditor’s analysis and

conclusions on judgemental accounting

matters. The signiﬁcant ﬁnancial reporting

issues considered are described in detail in

the table from page 98. Further information

on the signiﬁcant accounting matters

considered is included in the Financial

Review under Critical accounting policies

and estimates from page 72 and within our

Group Accounting Policies from page 152.

>

Considering the completeness and

accuracy of the Group’s reported ﬁnancial

performance against its internal and

external key performance indicators.

>

Reviewing the preparation of the Directors’

Viability statement and considering the

adequacy of the analysis supporting the

assurance provided by that statement, as

well as the going concern assessment and

adoption of the going concern basis in

preparing this Annual Report and the

Financial Statements.

>

Reviewing quarterly updates from both

management and PwC on the programme

of activities relating to control over ﬁnancial

reporting and the effectiveness of testing

that has been performed across the internal

control environment.

>

Considering the external auditor’s reports

on its audit of the Group Financial

Statements, as well as reports from

management, Group Internal Audit (GIA),

Global Compliance and the external auditor

on the effectiveness of our system of

internal controls and, in particular, our

internal control over ﬁnancial reporting. This

included consideration of compliance with

applicable provisions of the Sarbanes-

Oxley Act – in particular, the status of

compliance with the programme of internal

controls over ﬁnancial reporting

implemented pursuant to section 404 of

that Act.

>

Discussing ﬁnancial reporting

considerations in relation to signiﬁcant

transactions that occurred in the year, the

valuation and presentation of the deﬁned

beneﬁt pension arrangements, impairment

of intangible assets, restructuring

programmes and the presentation of

collaboration and alliance revenues. The

Committee also reviewed developments in

sustainability reporting requirements and

the Company’s activities, governance

frameworks and approach in compliance

with enacted and emerging regulations in

relation to sustainability.

Risk identiﬁcation and management

The Committee continued its regular reviews

of the Group’s approach to risk management,

the operation of its risk reporting framework

and risk mitigation. This included

consideration of the manner in which the risk

management process was embedded in the

Group such that the Committee could be

assured that management’s accountability for

risks was clear and functioning effectively.

The Company’s risk framework, described

further from page 54, provides the context for

the Committee to consider the Directors’

Viability statement which is underpinned by

the assurance provided through a ‘stress test’

analysis under which key proﬁtability, liquidity

and funding metrics are tested against severe

downside scenarios.

Each of these scenarios assumes that the

associated risks crystallise and that

management will take mitigating actions

against those risks. The Committee

considered in detail the validity of each

scenario. This included obtaining additional

analysis from management as to the indirect

or unintended consequences of its proposed

mitigating actions including, for example,

assessing the likely response of a broader

range of stakeholders. The Committee also

assessed whether the proposed mitigations

were viable.

The Committee is updated on key active and

emerging risks facing the Company through a

quarterly risk management report from the

CFO. The likelihood of each of the risks

materialising and its potential impact was

monitored by the Committee and the reports

from the CFO enabled the Committee to track

the trend applicable to each risk compared to

the previous quarter. The composition and

proﬁle of these risks informs the Committee’s

agenda of in-depth sessions. For example, an

upward trend, in terms of the likelihood and

potential impact of the risk, was noted for the

key active risk relating to IT, cyber risk and

data security, therefore the Committee spent

additional time with representatives from the

IT function to understand those risks and the

actions being undertaken to mitigate them.

95

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Audit Committee Report

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

More information on the basis of

preparation of Financial

Statements on a going concern

basis is set out on page 227 and

in the Financial Statements on

page 152.

Further information on the

signiﬁcant ﬁnancial reporting

issues considered is set out in the

table from page 98.

Further information about the

Principal Risks faced by the

Group and the Viability statement

is set out in Risk Overview from

page 54.

![]()

Cyber risk, digital security and information

governance

Our approach to identifying, assessing and

managing material cybersecurity risks

(including those that result from the use of

third parties in business processes and data

management) is integrated within our

Group-wide approach to managing risk.

Failure in information technology or

cybersecurity has been identiﬁed as a

Principal Risk. Mitigations are in place to

manage these risks, and these are monitored,

and their effectiveness regularly reported, for

example in KPI dashboards provided to

management and the Committee. Incidents

are managed and reported using the

cybersecurity incident management

framework which in turn is connected to the

Group’s crisis management framework.

Cybersecurity risks are overseen by the

Committee, who perform an in-depth review

annually. Their reviews are supported by

senior management, the VP, Group Internal

Audit (GIA) and other assurance or providers

as required. Cybersecurity risks (including

previous incidents) have not materially

affected our business strategy, results of

operations or ﬁnancial condition.

Sustainability reporting and

climate-related risk

The Committee is responsible for overseeing

sustainability-related disclosures that are

linked to the Financial Statements, which

includes the TCFD Summary Statement and

the EU Taxonomy disclosures in this Annual

Report and the extended TCFD Statement

published separately. These statements are

also reviewed by the Sustainability Committee,

to support the Committee’s review.

The Committee received updates in the

current year regarding the proposed and/or

enacted regulations by the US, EU, UK and

the International Sustainability Standards

Board (ISSB) on sustainability reporting, as

well as the ongoing assessment of potential

double materiality topics for the Company

under EU regulations.

Legal and Compliance

The Committee’s activities in this area

included reviewing:

>

Quarterly reports from the Legal function to

monitor the status of signiﬁcant litigation

matters and governmental investigations.

>

Quarterly reports from Global Compliance

to provide oversight of key compliance

incidents (both substantiated and

unsubstantiated), possible trends and the

dispersion of incidents across our business

functions and management hierarchy. The

reports included corrective actions taken so

that the Committee could assess the

effectiveness of controls, and monitor and

ensure timely remediation.

>

Reporting on compliance with

AstraZeneca’s Code of Ethics to ensure

high ethical standards and that

AstraZeneca operates within the law in all

countries where we operate.

>

The monitoring, review, education and

improvements made to support assurance

that the risk of modern slavery and human

trafﬁcking is eliminated, to the fullest extent

possible, from AstraZeneca’s supply chain.

Internal Audit

The Committee reviewed GIA’s activities,

including:

>

Reviewing quarterly reports of work carried

out by GIA, including the status of follow-up

actions with management. In 2023, GIA

provided assurance over compliance with

signiﬁcant policies, plans, procedures, laws

and regulations, as well as risk-based

audits across a broad range of key business

activities and continued its thematic

reporting to the business. The 2023 audit

plan was aligned to our key active risks and

wider risk taxonomy. Separate meetings are

arranged to discuss follow-up actions in

more depth with speciﬁc teams, when

required by the Committee.

>

Carrying out the annual effectiveness

review of GIA in late 2023 by considering its

performance against the internal audit plan

and key activities.

>

Approving the 2024 internal audit plan,

which is aligned to our key active risks and

wider risk taxonomy.

>

Considering the geographic presence,

reach and capabilities of GIA and the

appropriateness of the Group’s resource

allocation for this vital assurance function.

The Committee noted the continued

contributions of GIA in supporting and

delivering value to the business and the

Committee during the year. The Committee

supports GIA’s continued efforts to deploy its

resources in line with the shape and size of

the overall organisation and was satisﬁed with

the quality, experience and expertise of the

GIA function.

An independent External Quality Assessment

of GIA is performed every ﬁve years and was

last performed in 2021.

External audit

The Company’s external auditor, PwC,

provided quarterly reports to the Committee

over key audit and accounting matters, and

business processes, internal controls and

IT systems.

The Committee oversaw the conduct,

performance and quality of the external audit,

in particular through its review and challenge

of the coverage of the external auditor’s audit

plan and subsequent monitoring of progress

against it. The Committee maintained regular

contact with PwC through formal and informal

reporting and discussion throughout the year,

with a continued focus on maintaining audit

efﬁciency and quality. The Committee also

sought management’s feedback on the

conduct of the audit and considered the level

of and extent to which the auditors challenged

management’s assumptions. The Committee

also received a formal letter and report from

the Financial Reporting Council (FRC)

following the joint FRC and Public Company

Accounting Oversight Board (PCAOB)

inspection of PwC’s 2022 audit of

AstraZeneca. The FRC’s inspection was rated

as “Good” (the highest rating possible) and

there were no ‘Key’ or ‘Other’ ﬁndings.

The FRC also recognised a number of areas

of good practice in relation to the conduct of

the audit.

A number of interactions took place between

Committee members and PwC during the

year, outside of formal Committee meetings,

to enhance the Committee’s understanding of

the audit process including the Committee

Chair joining PwC’s Account Planning

Workshop to meet face-to-face with PwC

team members responsible for auditing

AstraZeneca’s global entities.

96

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

#### Audit Committee

#### Report continued

For further information, see IT

and IS resources on page 41.

For more information on our Code

of Ethics, see page 49, and on

Anti-bribery and anti-corruption,

see page 39.

AstraZeneca’s Modern Slavery

Act Statement is available on our

website, www.astrazeneca.com.

![]()

The Committee reviewed audit and non-audit

fees of the external auditor during the year,

including the objectivity and independence

of the external auditor through the application

of the Audit and Audit-Related Services

Approval Policy, as described further on

page 100.

Engagement with employees and

other stakeholders

The Committee regularly interacts with

members of management below the SET and

seeks wider engagement with the Group’s

employees and other stakeholders, during

deep dive sessions at formal Committee

meetings and as separate engagements.

Committee members undertook a mixture of

in-person and virtual interactions with a wide

range of teams from across the organisation,

including: Information Technology and

Information Security; Operations and

Procurement; Human Resources; Global

Business Services; the AstraZeneca and

Alexion marketing companies in the UK;

the Speke, UK manufacturing site; and the

marketing companies for the GCC and India.

The breadth of these interactions is crucial as

it enhances the Committee’s understanding of

the business and provides valuable insights

into the key issues and challenges relating to,

and current and emerging risks associated

with, our activities in these areas. The

Committee welcomes the opportunity to

engage directly with employees in these

meetings which provide an opportunity to

gauge employee sentiment and hear their

views directly. The Committee also uses

these interactions to communicate the

importance it attaches to compliance and

our ‘Speak Up’ culture.

Reporting and regulatory environment

The Committee has kept abreast of

developments in the reporting and regulatory

environment. This has included consideration

of the proposed governance and audit

reforms in the UK, SEC updates on clawbacks

and non-GAAP reporting, consultations on

sustainability-related reporting requirements

in a number of jurisdictions, and requirements

to disclose further information about diversity

and inclusion on company boards in the UK

from 2023.

The Committee was also briefed on thematic

reviews published by the FRC during the year,

including those on fair-value-measurement

and climate-related metrics and targets.

Ensuring the quality of external ﬁnancial

reporting to shareholders and other

stakeholders remains paramount to the

Committee. This includes its assessment of

the annual reports to ensure that, taken as a

whole, they are fair, balanced and

understandable (for which the process is

described on page 100). External validation of

the Annual Report is an important indicator of

the quality of our reporting. The Committee

was pleased with the feedback from the FRC

that it received in 2023 on the 2022

Annual Report:

>

The FRC undertook a routine corporate

reporting review of the 2022 Annual Report

and did not raise any questions or queries

that required further correspondence,

which the Committee consider a reﬂection

of the quality ﬁnancial reporting and

compliance undertaken by AstraZeneca.

The FRC highlighted some areas where

reporting could be further enhanced which

management and the Committee have

considered in preparing this Annual Report.

>

The FRC also reviewed our reporting in the

context of the 2018 UK Corporate

Governance Code and raised no signiﬁcant

points in this respect.

>

In the FRC’s 2022/2023 Annual Review of

Corporate Governance Reporting, the FRC

highlighted the following aspects of the

2022 Annual Report as examples of best

practice: (i) how the impact of

AstraZeneca’s learning culture contributed

positively to retention and promotion rates

and more accurate succession planning;

and (ii) how AstraZeneca’s strategy and

KPIs in relation to scientiﬁc measures are

linked to remuneration.

>

The FRC Lab’s report on business

model-focused reporting highlighted our

‘Life-cycle of a medicine’ text and diagram

in the 2022 Annual Report (an updated

version of which appears on page 11 of this

Annual Report) as a best practice example

of how an issuer can better meet investor

needs, particularly for a reader who is not a

pharmaceutical expert.

Committee performance

The Committee conducted the annual

evaluation of its own performance, referring to

the Committee-speciﬁc results of a Board

performance review survey prepared by the

Company Secretary’s team. The results were

reported to and discussed with the

Committee and the Board. The overall results

of the survey were positive and noted the

Committee’s efforts and focus.

97

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Audit Committee Report

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

Further information about the

audit and non-audit fees for 2023

is disclosed in Note 31 to the

Financial Statements on

page 210.

![]()

Matter considered

Committee’s conclusion and response

Valuation of intangible

assets

See Financial Review

from page 58 and

Note 10 to the

Financial Statements

from page 172.

The Group carries signiﬁcant intangible assets on its

Consolidated Statement of Financial Position arising from the

acquisition of businesses and intellectual property (IP) rights to

medicines in development and on the market. Each quarter, the

CFO reports on the carrying value of the Group’s intangible

assets as well as the speciﬁc assets identiﬁed as at risk of

impairment. In respect of intangible assets that are identiﬁed as

at risk of impairment, the Committee receives information on the

difference between the carrying value and management’s

current estimate of discounted future cash ﬂows for these

products (the headroom). Products will be identiﬁed as ‘at risk’

because the headroom is small or, for medicines in

development, there is a signiﬁcant potentially adverse event

such as the publication of clinical trial results which could

signiﬁcantly alter management’s forecasts for the product. The

reviews also cover the impact on any related contingent

consideration arising from previous business combinations.

The Committee considered the impairment reviews of the

Group’s intangible assets. Impairments of $17 million arose in

relation to launched products, and $417 million arose in relation

to products in development.

The Committee assured itself of the integrity of the Group’s

accounting policy and models for its assessment and valuation

of its intangible assets, including understanding the key

assumptions and sensitivities within those models. The

Committee also considered the internal and external estimates

and forecasts for the Group’s cost of capital relative to the

broader industry. The Committee was satisﬁed that the Group

had appropriately accounted for the identiﬁed impairments.

Revenue recognition

See Financial Review

from page 58 and

Note 1 to the

Financial Statements

from page 160.

The US is our largest single market and accounted for 42% of

our Total Revenue in 2023. Revenue recognition, particularly in

the US, is affected by rebates, chargebacks, returns, other

revenue accruals and cash discounts.

In 2023, a new category of revenue termed Alliance Revenue

was included on the face of the Statement of Comprehensive

Income, and comparative information re-presented. Alliance

Revenue includes proﬁt shares, revenue shares or royalties from

deﬁned collaborative arrangements, and was previously a

sub-category of Collaboration Revenue.

The Committee pays attention to management’s estimates of

these items, its analysis of any unusual movements and their

impact on revenue recognition.

The Committee receives regular reports from management and

the external auditor on this complex area. The US market

remains highly competitive with diverse marketing and pricing

strategies adopted by the Group and its peers.

The Committee recognised the close monitoring and control by

management of the overall gross-to-net deductions.

The Committee was consulted on the proposed update to

presentation of Alliance and Collaboration Revenues, and

aligned on the usefulness of enhanced disclosures of Alliance

Revenues for better visibility and reﬂect differences in revenue

proﬁles for Alliance and Collaboration Revenues. The

Committee also discussed the accounting considerations for

key milestones in Collaboration Revenue.

Alternative performance

measures (APMs)

See Financial Review

from page 58.

AstraZeneca reports APMs to provide helpful supplementary

information to the IFRS measures to enable a better

understanding of the Group’s ﬁnancial performance and

position.

Accounting for the acquisition of Alexion in 2021 resulted in

more signiﬁcant items being classiﬁed as non-core, which

continue impacting performance in the current year, especially

relating to the unwind of fair value uplift of inventory and

amortisation of allocated fair value of purchased intangible

assets. The fair value uplift of inventory was fully unwound in

the year, hence the amortisation of intangibles will remain the

material non-core item from the acquisition transaction. There

were some signiﬁcant one-off legal settlements in the year

which were classiﬁed as non-core items in line with the

Group’s policy.

Management carefully analyses the presentation of various

items to ensure it is fair and balanced, and follows guidelines

issued by the European Securities and Markets Authority and

the SEC, as well as FRC thematic reviews.

The Committee carefully considered management’s

presentation of the non-core items and noted that the

presentation was consistent with prior years for the items.

The Committee further considered management’s assessment

and recommendation to present the $1,020 million legal

provision costs as non-core items, and concurred with

management that the presentation was appropriate due to their

signiﬁcance and consistent with classiﬁcation in prior years.

The Committee reviewed proposed disclosures for non-GAAP

items in line with the various regulatory guidance and

concurred with management that the presentation enabled

additional helpful guidance.

Litigation and

contingent liabilities

See Note 30 to the

Financial Statements

from page 204.

AstraZeneca is involved in various legal proceedings

considered typical to its business and the pharmaceutical

industry as a whole, including litigation and investigations

relating to product liability, commercial disputes, infringement

of IP rights, the validity of certain patents, antitrust law, and

sales and marketing practices.

In the current period, net legal provisions of $1,020 million were

recorded for three legal proceedings within non-core items once

the criteria for recognising a provision were met.

Of the matters the Committee considered in 2023 the more

signiﬁcant included: the settlements in the

Nexium

and

Prilosec

product liability litigation, the

Imﬁnzi

patent litigation and the

Alexion shareholder litigation.

The Committee carefully considered the timing of recognition

and presentation of these provisions and concurred with

management’s assessment. The Committee was also satisﬁed

that the Group was effectively managing its litigation risks

including seeking appropriate remedies and continuing to

defend its IP rights vigorously.

Signiﬁcant ﬁnancial reporting issues considered by the Committee in 2023

98

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

#### Audit Committee

#### Report continued

![]()

Signiﬁcant ﬁnancial reporting issues considered by the Committee in 2023

continued

Matter considered

Committee’s conclusion and response

Tax charges and liabilities

See Note 4 to the

Financial Statements

from page 164.

AstraZeneca’s

Approach to Taxation,

which was published

in December 2022 and

covers its approach to

governance, risk

management and

compliance, tax

planning, dealing with

tax authorities and the

level of tax risk the

Group is prepared to

accept, can be found

on our website,

www.astrazeneca.com.

The Group has business activities around the world and incurs a

substantial amount and variety of business taxes. AstraZeneca

pays corporate income taxes, customs duties, excise taxes,

stamp duties, employment and many other business taxes in all

jurisdictions where due. In addition, we collect and pay

employee taxes and indirect taxes such as value-added tax. The

taxes the Group pays and collects represent a signiﬁcant

contribution to the countries and societies in which we operate.

Tax risk can arise from unclear laws and regulations as well as

differences in their interpretation.

The Committee reviews the Group’s approach to tax, including

governance, risk management and compliance, tax planning,

dealings with tax authorities and the level of tax risk the Group

is prepared to accept.

During 2023, the Committee considered the tax accounting

implications of a UK Group company’s intragroup purchase of

certain intellectual property as well as developments in certain

uncertain tax positions in the year. The Committee considered

the analysis provided by management and concurred with the

presentation and reporting of these items.

The Committee was satisﬁed with the Group’s practices

regarding tax liabilities, including, most notably, its response to

developments in the corporate income tax environment.

Segmental reporting

See the Key

Judgement within

Note 6 to the Financial

Statements from

page 167.

Management has reviewed the developments in the year and

determined the Group continues to operate as a single segment

based on key decisions on resource allocation and performance

monitoring being carried out at a Group level by the SET.

There were no signiﬁcant changes in the Group’s business

during the year, with the Alexion integration continuing as

envisioned.

The Committee received reports from management regarding

considerations for segmental reporting based on the current

operations and management of the business.

The Committee considered the analysis provided by

management and concurred with management that

presenting AstraZeneca’s performance under one segment

was appropriate.

Retirement beneﬁts

See Financial Review

from page 58 and Note

22 to the Financial

Statements from

page 183.

Accounting for deﬁned beneﬁt pension and other post-

retirement beneﬁts remains an important area of focus. The

present value of these liabilities is sensitive to changes in

long-term interest rates, future inﬂation and mortality

expectations. The assumptions used to value the liabilities for

the Group’s main post-retirement beneﬁt obligations are

updated every quarter along with asset valuations.

The Group is cognisant of the wider regulatory environment and

local requirements around funding levels and contributions. In

May 2023, the triennial actuarial valuation as at 31 March 2022

for the UK deﬁned beneﬁt pension scheme was agreed with

AstraZeneca Pensions Trustee Limited (the Trustee of the UK

pension scheme) and submitted to the Pensions Regulator. In

December 2023, the Group enacted a charge over the

Company’s Cambridge Biomedical Campus site, to provide

long-term security to the AstraZeneca Pension Fund.

Guaranteed Minimum Pensions (GMP) equalisation is now

largely complete and most UK retirees were offered ﬂexibility

to reshape their beneﬁt through a Pension Increase Exchange

option.

In May 2023, the Group executed a buy-out of its qualiﬁed US

Deﬁned Beneﬁt Pension Plan with an external insurer. All Plan

liabilities have been discharged and the Plan has been

wound-up.

The Committee was satisﬁed that the Group’s contribution

policy and actuarial assumptions used to value liabilities were

appropriate during the year. The Committee monitors the

funding level of the Group’s deﬁned beneﬁt obligations on a

quarterly basis, alongside key developments. The Committee

also received a separate update from the Global Pensions team

covering key activities over the year.

The Committee was reassured by the Group’s engaged and

balanced approach to managing the risks associated with its

deﬁned beneﬁt obligations, noting the completion of the

actuarial valuation ahead of the statutory deadline. The

Committee reviewed and concurred with management’s

accounting and presentation of pension balances.

The Committee is cognisant of the need to adhere to local

funding regulations and noted the security provided by the

Group, which underwrites obligations to members.

The Committee was satisﬁed with the progress made on GMP

equalisation, noting the additional ﬂexibility offered.

The Committee was satisﬁed with the process and outcome of

the US buy-out, noting that it reduces long-term ﬁnancial risk to

the Group and provides security to participants.

99

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

Audit Committee Report

![]()

Fair, balanced and

understandable assessment

As in previous years, at the instruction of the

Board, the Committee undertook an

assessment of this Annual Report to ensure

that, taken as a whole, it is fair, balanced and

understandable and provides the information

necessary for shareholders to assess the

Company’s position and performance,

business model and strategy. The Committee

reviewed the Company’s governance

structure and assurance mechanisms for the

preparation of this Annual Report and, in

particular, the contributor and SET member

veriﬁcation process. The Committee received

an early draft of this Annual Report to review

its proposed content and the structural

changes from the prior year and to undertake

a review of the reporting for the year, following

which the Committee members provided their

individual and collective feedback. In addition,

in accordance with its terms of reference, the

Committee (alongside the Board) took an

active part in reviewing the Company’s

quarterly announcements and considered the

Company’s other public disclosures which are

managed through its Disclosure Committee

(the Committee was updated on matters

considered by the Disclosure Committee

regularly throughout the year). To aid its

review further, the Committee also received

a summary of the ﬁnal Annual Report’s

content, including AstraZeneca’s successes

and setbacks during the year and an

indication of where they were disclosed

within the document.

The processes described above allowed the

Committee to provide assurance to the Board

to assist it in making the statement required of

it under the Code, which is set out from

page 81.

Internal controls

Information on the Company’s internal

controls is included in the Audit, risk and

internal control section in the Corporate

Governance Report on page 82. During the

period covered by this Annual Report there

was no change in our internal control over

ﬁnancial reporting that occurred that has

materially affected, or is reasonably likely to

materially affect, our internal control over

ﬁnancial reporting.

At the January 2024 Committee meeting,

the CFO presented the conclusions of the

evaluation by the CEO and CFO of the

effectiveness of our disclosure controls and

procedures that is required by Item 15(a) of

Form 20-F as at 31 December 2023. Based

on their evaluation, the CEO and the CFO

concluded that, as at that date, the Company

maintained an effective system of disclosure

controls and procedures.

External auditor

PwC is the Company’s external auditor.

In April 2023, PwC was reappointed as the

Company’s auditor for the ﬁnancial year

ended 31 December 2023, its seventh

consecutive year as auditor, having ﬁrst

been appointed for the ﬁnancial year ended

31 December 2017, following a competitive

tender carried out in 2015. Sarah Quinn

continued as the lead audit partner at PwC

for 2023 following her appointment in

January 2022.

Audit, audit-related and other assurance

services provided by the external auditor

The Committee maintains the Audit and

Audit-Related Services Approval Policy (the

Policy) for the pre-approval of all audit

services, audit-related services and other

assurance services undertaken by the

external auditor. The principal purpose of the

Policy is to ensure that the independence of

the external auditor is not impaired.

The pre-approval procedures permit certain

audit and audit-related services to be

performed by the external auditor, subject to

annual fee limits agreed with the Committee

in advance. Pre-approved audit and

audit-related services below the clearly trivial

threshold (within the overall annual fee limit)

are subject to case-by-case approval by the

SVP Finance, Group Controller & Head of

Global Finance Services.

Pre-approved audit services included services

in respect of the annual ﬁnancial statement

audit (including quarterly and half-year

reviews), attestation opinion under section

404 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, statutory

audits for subsidiary entities, and other

procedures to be performed by the

independent auditor in order to form an

opinion on the Group’s Consolidated Financial

Statements. The pre-approved audit-related

services, which the Committee believes are

services reasonably related to the

performance of the audit or review of the

Company’s Financial Statements, included

certain services required by law or regulation,

such as ﬁnancial statement audits of

employee beneﬁt plans and capital market

transactions. The Policy prohibits any tax

services. Audit-related services included the

assurance in relation to tax regulatory

certiﬁcates required to be issued by the

external auditor.

The CFO (supported by the SVP Finance,

Group Controller & Head of Global Finance

Services), monitors the status of all services

being provided by the external auditor.

Authority to approve work exceeding the

pre-agreed annual fee limits and for any

individual service above the clearly trivial

threshold is delegated to the Chair of the

Committee together with one other

Committee member in the ﬁrst instance.

A standing agenda item at Committee

meetings covers the operation of the

pre-approval procedures and regular reports

are provided to the full Committee.

All services other than the pre-approved audit

and audit-related services, require approval

by the Committee on a case-by-case basis.

In 2023, PwC provided audit services

including interim reviews of the results of the

Group for the period ended 30 June 2023 and

audit-related and other assurance services.

The increase to the statutory audit fee for

2023 is largely driven by inﬂationary increases.

Fees for audit-related and other assurance

services amounted to 6% of the fees payable

to PwC for audit services in 2023 (2022: 4%).

The Committee is mindful of the 70%

non-audit services fee cap under EU

regulation, together with the overall proportion

of fees for audit and audit-related services in

determining whether to pre-approve such

services. Fees for audit-related and other

assurance services payable to PwC in 2023

were 7% (2022: 6%) of average audit fees over

2020 to 2022 (2022: 2019 to 2021).

PwC were better placed than any alternative

provider to provide these services in terms of

their familiarity with the Company’s business,

skills, capability and efﬁciency with which they

could deliver the relevant services. All such

services were either within the scope of the

pre-approved services set out in the Policy or

were presented to Committee members for

pre-approval and all such services were

permitted by the FRC Ethical Standard.

100

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

#### Audit Committee

#### Report continued

![]()

$30.1m

$29.3m

2023

2022

Audit/audit-related and other assurance services

Statutory audit fee

Audit-related and other assurance services

Assessing external audit effectiveness

In accordance with its normal practice, the

Committee considered the performance of

PwC and its compliance with the

independence criteria under the relevant

statutory, regulatory and ethical standards

applicable to auditors. The Committee

assessed PwC’s effectiveness principally

against four key factors, namely: judgement;

mindset and culture; skills, character and

knowledge; and quality control. As part of that

assessment, it also took account of the views

of senior management within the Finance

function and regular Committee attendees.

As part of the Committee’s assessment of the

quality of the audit, the Committee focused on

the auditor’s effective use of experts and

technology as well as appropriate challenge of

management’s judgements especially in

relation to areas of signiﬁcant ﬁnancial

reporting issues (as described in the table

from page 98). Areas that were reviewed by

the Committee included PwC’s extensive and

detailed review of the valuations and

assumptions related to deﬁned beneﬁt

pension valuations and the UK group

company intragroup purchase of certain IP,

assumptions and calculations over Gross to

Net Product Sales, legal settlements in the

year, intangible asset assumptions used in

cashﬂow modelling, and the recognition and

measurement of uncertain tax liabilities.

The Committee concluded that the PwC audit

was effective for the ﬁnancial year ended

31 December 2023. In February 2024, the

Committee recommended to the Board the

reappointment of PwC as the Company’s

auditor for the ﬁnancial year ending

31 December 2024. Accordingly, a resolution

to reappoint PwC as auditor will be put to

shareholders at the Company’s AGM in

April 2024.

In order to comply with UK legal requirements

regarding the auditor’s tenure and audit

tendering, the external audit must be put out

to tender before the 2027 ﬁnancial year. In late

2023, the Committee decided to commence

the tender process for the audit mandate for

the 2027 ﬁnancial year. This will ensure

sufﬁcient time to carry out the process and,

in the event that a new auditor is appointed,

clear any conﬂicts and ensure a new auditor

builds up the necessary knowledge and

business familiarity to ensure the delivery of

an effective audit. PwC is eligible to re-tender

for the audit and has indicated its willingness

to be one of the ﬁrms included in the tender.

The Committee will lead the tender process

and has approved an inclusive, competitive

and transparent process by which the tender

will be conducted to determine a high-quality

audit delivery provider.

Regulation

The Committee considers that the Company

has complied with the Competition and

Markets Authority’s Statutory Audit Services

for Large Companies Market Investigation

(Mandatory Use of Competitive Tender

Processes and Audit Committee

Responsibilities) Order 2014 in respect of its

ﬁnancial year commencing 1 January 2023.

101

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

Audit Committee Report

![]()

On behalf of the Board, I am pleased

to present AstraZeneca’s Directors’

Remuneration Report for the year ended

31 December 2023.

At the beginning of the year, we announced

the launch of our inspiring new 2030 Bold

Ambition. Since launch, signiﬁcant progress

has already been made towards delivering

on our stretching target of 15 new medicines

by 2030, including the approvals of

Truqap,

Wainua

and

Airsupra

. With strong revenue

growth in 2023 and over 30 Phase III clinical

trials underway (10 of these expected to

have blockbuster potential), it is clear that

AstraZeneca’s remarkable performance

trajectory is set to continue to deliver value

to shareholders in the years to come.

Key Committee activities in 2023

The Committee was pleased to have received

a high degree of support for the 2022

Directors’ Remuneration Report, with a 94%

vote in favour at the Company’s 2023 AGM.

An important area of focus for the Committee

this year has been reviewing the current

Directors’ Remuneration Policy (the Policy),

which is required to be put to shareholders at

the 2024 AGM.

In the period since our Policy was last

approved in 2021, we are proud that

AstraZeneca has continued to grow and

prosper under our CEO’s leadership –

delivering excellent returns for shareholders,

and consistently positioned ﬁrst or second in

the FTSE 100, materially larger in size than

other UK listed companies. As a major global

organisation, operating within the highly

competitive global pharmaceuticals sector, the

Committee is very aware of the challenges of

providing competitive executive remuneration

which balances the genuine pay pressures

from a talent market heavily inﬂuenced by US

practice, and the expectations of UK investors

and the corporate governance environment.

#### We have sought to be clear and transparent in how we link remuneration of our executives to the successful delivery

#### of our strategy and shareholder returns.

The Directors’ Remuneration

Report contains the following

sections:

>

Chair’s letter, page 102

>

Remuneration at a glance,

page 106

>

How our performance

measures for 2024 support

the delivery of our strategy,

page 107

>

How the Remuneration

Committee ensures targets

are stretching, page 108

>

Annual Report on

Remuneration, page 109

>

Directors’ Remuneration

Policy, page 127

During 2023, I spent time meeting with

investors who hold over 50% of the

Company’s issued share capital to discuss

the Committee’s proposals for the 2024

Policy. The valuable feedback received was

discussed with the Committee, and was

factored into the Committee’s consideration of

both executive remuneration in 2024 and the

Policy which will be put to shareholders for

approval at the 2024 AGM. The new proposals

are summarised later in this letter, and our

new Policy can be found from page 127.

AstraZeneca has a well-established high

performance culture, and we are committed

to delivering and rewarding excellent

performance. Over the year, the Committee has

worked closely with its independent advisor

and the Audit, Science and Sustainability

Committees to ensure that the ﬁnancial,

science and ESG measures in our incentive

plans are appropriate, suitably stretching and

accurately assessed in order to enable the

Company to achieve the 2030 Bold Ambition

and Growth Through Innovation strategy.

In addition to overseeing the reward

arrangements in relation to our Senior

Executive Team (SET), including those for the

appointment of Sharon Barr as EVP,

BioPharmaceuticals R&D, we continue to look

further into total reward of the wider workforce

and are supportive of the Company’s efforts

to ensure reward decisions are equitable by

career level, geography and gender. The

Committee is pleased that 35% of the

employee population are eligible to participate

in AstraZeneca share plans so that employees

can share in the Company’s performance and

align with the experience of shareholders. We

are proud that AstraZeneca remains

committed to paying a living wage for all

employees globally.

#### Remuneration Committee members

#### >Sheri McCoy (Chair)

#### >Philip Broadley

#### >Michel Demaré

#### >Leif Johansson

1

#### >Nazneen Rahman

2

1

Retired from the Board on 27 April 2023.

2

Appointed as a member of the Committee

on 1 May 2023.

#### “With the approval of three new medicines, over 30 Phase III clinical trials under way and industry-leading revenue

#### growth in 2023, it is clear that

#### AstraZeneca’s remarkable performance trajectory is set to continue to deliver value to shareholders in the years

#### to come.”

The role of the Remuneration

Committee is set out in its terms

of reference, available at

www.astrazeneca.com.

102

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

#### Directors’

#### Remuneration Report

![]()

500

400

300

200

100

Dec

13

Dec

14

Dec

15

Dec

16

Dec

17

Dec

18

Dec

19

Dec

20

Dec

21

Dec

22

Dec

23

AstraZeneca’s 2023 performance

Science and Innovation:

2023 saw another

year of exceptional performance as we

continued to expand and rapidly advance our

high-quality portfolio. The scientiﬁc progress

is essential for our patients who stand to

beneﬁt from our medicines and we are

delighted that not only did we deliver 30

pipeline progression events, either NME

Phase II starts or Phase III investment

decisions, but we were also able to exceed

our goal for regulatory events by delivering 46

over the year. AstraZeneca also continued to

invest for the future and build our scientiﬁc

leadership, with highlights including the

agreement with Quell Therapeutics and

proposed acquisition of Gracell

Biotechnologies to advance cell therapies

across oncology and autoimmune diseases

and the new licensing agreement with

Eccogene for a novel once daily oral GLP-

1RA, adding an exciting early asset with

potential as a next-generation treatment for

cardiometabolic diseases, diabetes and

obesity to the CVRM portfolio.

Growth and Therapy Area Leadership:

In 2023, the commercial and regulatory teams

have made great progress driving a 3%

(constant exchange rate (CER): 6%) growth in

Total Revenue, despite a decline of $3,736

million from COVID-19 medicines. Excluding

COVID-19 medicines, Total Revenue

increased by 13% (CER: 15%). Oncology Total

Revenue increased by 19% (CER: 21%) to

$18,447 million following approvals of

Imﬁnzi

for biliary tract cancer and

Imﬁnzi

plus

Imjudo

for liver and lung cancers.

Tagrisso

,

Imﬁnzi

,

Lynparza

and

Calquence

were once again all

stand out performers. Within BioPharmaceuticals,

there was strong growth in all non-COVID-19

therapy areas. CVRM Total Revenue was up

15% (CER: 18%) to $10,628 million driven by

Forxiga

,

Lokelma

, roxadustat and

Andexxa

.

Respiratory & Immunology Total Revenue was

$6,404 million, an increase of 7% (CER: 10%).

Rare Disease Total Revenue grew by 10%

(CER: 12%) to $7,764 million, largely driven by

Ultomiris

(up 51% (CER: 52%)), along with

marked contribution from

Strensiq

,

Koselugo

and

Kanuma

as they expand into new markets.

People and Sustainability:

We continue to

strive to be a great place to work. We have

continued to invest in developing our leaders

and nurturing a culture of lifelong learning. In

2023, over 11,000 employees have

participated in an immersive development

experience and over 1.2 million self-guided

learning modules have been completed in our

learning platform Degreed. Inclusion and

diversity remains an important priority; in 2023

the Company has focused on embedding

equity into our talent processes, building

inclusive leadership capabilities and engaging

our global workforce through quarterly Power

of Diversity programming, such as our

spotlight on building cultural intelligence. We

have continued to make progress to increase

the percentage of women at senior levels,

How we have performed in 2023

Total shareholder return (TSR)

2021 to 2023

1

+40%

1

Calculated using a three-month calendar average, from 1 October to 31 December, prior to the start and at the end of the

relevant period.

Delivery against strategy – 2023 Group scorecard performance

2

Target

2023

outcome

Science and Innovation: Annual pipeline progression

Pipeline progression events

25

30

Regulatory events

35

46

Growth and Therapy Area Leadership

Total Revenue

$43.9bn

$44.8bn

Achieve Group Financial Targets

Cash ﬂow

$9.3bn

$9.5bn

Core EPS

$6.89

$7.13

2

For details of the Committee’s consideration of Group scorecard outcomes and a description of performance measures, see

from page 111.

AstraZeneca

Global pharmaceutical peers average

FTSE 100

European pharmaceutical peers average

More information on the TSR

peer groups for PSP awards can

be found on page 115.

Further detail of 2023 commercial

and scientiﬁc performance can be

found in the Strategic Report

from page 12.

advancing to 50.1%, and have strong

cultural diversity in our executive cohort,

with 40 countries of origin represented in

executive levels.

Sustainability is increasingly embedded into

everything we do. The expansion of AZ

Forest, raising our commitment to plant and

ensure the long-term survival of over 200

million trees by 2030, will contribute to

Ambition Zero Carbon and remove around

30 million tonnes of carbon dioxide from the

atmosphere. Our ground-breaking partnership

to deliver renewable natural gas to our US

research and manufacturing sites will provide

a source of clean heat which will contribute to

our science-based target of reducing Scope 1

and 2 emissions (operations and ﬂeet) by 98%

by 2026, whilst also contributing to the circular

economy. We celebrated AstraZeneca being

ranked number 1 among pharmaceutical

companies for climate action in a new STAT

Report, and we were proud of our strong

presence at Climate Week and the UN

General Assembly as we continued to drive

change at scale.

2023 remuneration outcome

The Committee always seeks to ensure that

the remuneration of our Executive Directors and

our wider workforce reﬂects the underlying

performance of the business. When approving

outcomes, we therefore considered the Group

scorecard along with wider business and

individual performance over 2023, including

other achievements across the enterprise,

such as advancing our People and

Sustainability priorities. In that context, the

Committee believes that the payments

outlined below fairly reﬂect their performance.

Annual bonus – 79.5% of maximum

When determining bonus outturns, the

Committee considered the formulaic outcome

from the Group scorecard along with wider

business and individual impact and

performance in 2023, including ESG

achievements. The Committee determined to

award an annual bonus equivalent to 79.5% of

maximum to Mr Soriot and Dr Sarin (equivalent

to 198.75% and 159% of base pay

respectively), in line with the Group scorecard

outcome. Details of the factors considered to

determine the bonuses are provided from

page 111.

103

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Directors’ Remuneration Report

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

![]()

One half of each Executive Director’s bonus

for 2023 will be deferred into AstraZeneca

shares for three years to ensure further

alignment with shareholder interests.

Long-term incentives (LTIs)

2021 PSP – 88% of maximum

Our approach aims to reward sustainable

outperformance and as a result of three very

strong years, our 2021 award will vest towards

the upper end of the possible range. The

three-year performance period for

Performance Share Plan (PSP) awards

granted to our senior leaders in 2021, ended

on 31 December 2023. Awards for all

participants will vest at 88% of maximum,

as shown on page 115 and reﬂects strong

performance across all measures, as well as

delivering a three-year TSR of 40%.

Policy review and remuneration in 2024

The Policy is due for renewal and we will be

seeking shareholder approval for a new

version of the Policy at the Company’s AGM

on 11 April 2024. The new Policy is intended to

remain in effect for three years from the date

of the AGM.

During 2023, the Committee reviewed the

Policy to ensure that it continues to be aligned

with corporate governance best practice and

promotes the delivery of long-term

shareholder value. In shaping the new Policy,

we have taken into account the perspectives

of shareholders gathered from consultation

undertaken during 2023. I met 26 of

AstraZeneca’s largest shareholders and three

proxy advisors to discuss our proposals, and

was pleased with the level of engagement,

feedback and support received.

The purpose of the new Policy is to:

>

Incentivise the delivery of the Company’s

2030 Bold Ambition and Growth Through

Innovation strategy.

>

Continue to emphasise the importance

the Committee places on performance-

related pay.

>

Retain and motivate incumbent Executive

Directors to deliver against our strategy.

>

Ensure that sufﬁcient headroom exists to

deliver market competitive performance

based reward to our executives and down

through the organisation.

In developing the new Policy proposals, the

Committee noted that AstraZeneca has

changed and grown signiﬁcantly since the

introduction of the 2021 Policy. The Company

is more complex, with the integration of

Alexion and the addition of successful new

therapy areas in Rare Diseases and Vaccines

& Immune Therapies. TSR of 40% has been

delivered in this period, and Total Revenue

has increased from $26.6 billion in 2020 to

$45.8 billion at the end of 2023.

We face increasing external talent market

pressure as our employees are rightly viewed as

market-leading talent. Notably, we experience

pay compression challenges under the 2021

Policy, which does not provide sufﬁcient

headroom to deploy appropriately leveraged

pay for performance compensation across our

most senior leadership levels. Independent

benchmarking of reward demonstrates that our

current remuneration policy risks limiting our

ability to compete for key roles below the Board,

with heads of R&D being the most highly

compensated roles in the industry below CEO

level. 40% of our senior leaders are based in the

US and over 40% of our revenue derives from

the US. The Committee is acutely aware that we

must be able to compete for the best talent in

the US market.

The Committee recognises that US pay

practices differ from the UK, and in particular

that US companies may offer a combination

of time-based restricted stock, performance-

based stock, and sometimes market value

options to executive directors. At AstraZeneca

we ﬁrmly believe that executive pay should be

clearly aligned to performance and therefore

we are not proposing to alter the design of our

incentive plans (annual bonus and PSP) in

principle. However, in order to address the

challenges of pay compression, and to

provide a more competitive package for senior

executives, we are proposing an increase to

the maximum total incentive opportunity

under our Policy, as set out below. The

recommended changes will be accompanied

by the Committee’s continued commitment to

setting stretching targets, aligning to the

delivery of the 2030 Bold Ambition.

I believe that the proposed Policy reﬂects our

current market position but, more importantly,

should set us up for success over the next

Achieved

Science and Innovation: Annual pipeline progression

85%

Growth and Therapy Area Leadership

87%

Achieve Group Financial Targets

71%

Achieved

Achieved

Science and Innovation: First approvals and NME volume

over three years

90%

Growth and Therapy Area Leadership

100%

Achieve Group Financial Targets

88%

Relative TSR

68%

Ambition Zero Carbon (AZC)

100%

Achieved

2023 Annual bonus scorecard performance

1

2021 PSP performance

three-year cycle of the Policy. It will further

engage our executive leadership in the

conversion of the strength of our pipeline to

commercial success, delivering industry-leading

growth and our ambition of launching 15 new

medicines by 2030 off the back of our planned

material ﬁnancial investment in future pipeline

and partnerships. The importance of retaining

and motivating our incumbent Executive

Directors and senior leadership team in order

to drive our 2030 Bold Ambition has been a

key theme in consultation discussions with

our shareholders. We seek to be competitive

with comparable European pharma market

peers and our proposals aim to reﬂect the

performance, market capitalisation and future

ambition of the Company in that context.

Proposed changes to the Policy and how it

will be implemented are summarised below

and in more detail on page 127. The Policy is

set out from page 128. The Committee would

like to highlight that the key proposed changes

are strictly linked to performance-related pay.

>

No Policy changes are proposed in relation

to base pay increases (which will not

exceed the average of the relevant wider

workforce) or pension arrangements

(which are already in line with the relevant

wider workforce).

>

We propose to increase the target annual

bonus opportunity for the CEO, Mr Soriot,

to 150% of base pay, resulting in a new

maximum bonus of 300% of base pay

(currently 250%), in line with the median target

bonus opportunity of his global peer group.

>

Target annual bonus for the CFO, Dr Sarin,

remains unchanged at 100% of base pay,

with a maximum bonus opportunity of

200% of base pay.

1

When determining bonus outturns, the Committee considered the formulaic outcome from the Group scorecard along with

wider business and individual impact and performance in 2023, including ESG achievements.

104

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

#### Directors’

#### Remuneration Report continued

![]()

>

Half of any earned bonus will be deferred

into shares for three years.

>

For awards under the PSP our proposal is

to increase the maximum award under the

Policy to 850% of base pay from the current

650%, subject to appropriately stretching

performance targets. This new maximum

would apply to Mr Soriot in 2024 provided

that it is approved by shareholders.

>

Dr Sarin’s 2024 PSP opportunity would

increase to 550% of base pay (from 450%).

>

At the same time, in light of feedback

received from investors, the minimum

shareholding requirement for each of our

Executive Directors will increase to match

their maximum variable pay opportunity,

being 1,150% base pay for Mr Soriot, and

750% base pay for Dr Sarin.

The Committee recognises that these

proposals are material if viewed in a UK

context. However, the changes are necessary

to increase the competitiveness of the

performance-related pay opportunity in the

context of the global and European pharma

market. Given the size, complexity and global

reach of AstraZeneca, the Committee does

not consider the constituents of the FTSE 100

to be an appropriate group against which to

benchmark remuneration. Our approach is to

1

Global pharma peer group consists of: AbbVie, Amgen, BMS, Eli Lilly, Gilead, GSK, Johnson & Johnson, Merck, Novartis,

Novo Nordisk, Pﬁzer, Roche and Sanoﬁ (CEO only).

2

European pharma peer group consists of: Bayer, GSK, Merck KGaA, Novartis, Novo Nordisk, Roche and Sanoﬁ (CEO only).

Remuneration includes base pay, target annual bonus and the expected value of LTI awards. Benchmarking data has been

provided by the Committee’s independent adviser.

look at remuneration opportunity amongst the

European and global pharma peers with

whom we compete for talent and compare

performance and to determine a Policy which

is highly weighted towards pay for

performance. The charts below show our

Executive Directors’ on-target and maximum

opportunity relative to our deﬁned comparator

groups. Our proposed changes will bring

Mr Soriot to the lower quartile of our global

peer group, but will better reﬂect

AstraZeneca’s relative position within the

European peer group, moving up one position

in the global and European rankings for target

compensation and two positions at maximum

(due to the higher proportion of pay at risk

compared with peers). The increased PSP

opportunity for Dr Sarin will bring her

compensation into line with the global median

of her peers. The importance of being able to

offer our impactful and talented CEO a

competitive remuneration package, has been

a key area of interest raised by shareholders

in consultation discussions.

The Committee is not proposing to make any

changes to the choice of performance metrics

and their weightings for the Annual bonus or

the PSP in 2024, as feedback from our

shareholders is that the metrics successfully

align pay with performance outcomes. Given

the proposed increase in quantum, the

Committee has rigorously reviewed the

stretch in performance targets for 2024 to

ensure they are appropriate and

commensurate with delivery of excellent

shareholder value.

The Board considers that the proposed

changes will enable our remuneration

framework to be more competitive as we

focus on the delivery of our 2030 Bold

Ambition for our patients and shareholders.

The emphasis on performance-related pay

ensures that outcomes are fully aligned with

shareholder interests as we address the need

to attract and retain outstanding talent.

The Committee took shareholders’ feedback

into account on the proposed changes to the

Policy, and we would like to take this

opportunity to thank all those who took part

for their constructive engagement and

support for our proposals.

Non-Executive Directors’ fees

With effect from January 2024, certain of the

Non-Executive Directors’ fees have been

increased. This reﬂects the continuing

increase in workload and responsibilities of

non-executive directors of large, global,

complex, publicly listed companies, including

the importance of the Science Committee and

the Sustainability Committee to the Board’s

work and the workloads of these Committees.

AstraZeneca Non-Executive Directors’ fees

have not been increased since January 2022.

No Board member participated in any

decisions relating to their own fees. Further

detail is provided on page 118.

Next steps

I hope that you ﬁnd this Remuneration Report

clear in explaining the 2024 Policy proposals

and the implementation of our Policy during

2023. We trust that we have provided the

information you need to be able to support the

resolution to be put to shareholders on the

new Policy and this Remuneration Report at

the Company’s AGM in April 2024.

Our ongoing dialogue with shareholders and

other stakeholders is valued greatly and, as

always, we welcome your feedback on this

Directors’ Remuneration Report.

Sheri McCoy

Chair of the Remuneration Committee

Market positioning of Executive Directors’ on-target remuneration

Global pharma peers

¹

European pharma peers

²

C

EO

Global pharma peers

¹

European pharma peers

²

C

FO

Market positioning of Executive Directors’ maximum remuneration

Global pharma peers

¹

European pharma peers

²

C

EO

Global pharma peers

¹

European pharma peers

²

C

FO

Lower quartile to median

Median to upper quartile

Current position

2024 proposal

£8.97m

£6.62m

£16.51m

£10.20m

£4.15m

£4.66m

£3.61m

£5.73m

£10.38m

£28.43m

£15.05m

£13.91m

£6.56m

£7.83m

£6.29m

£9.49m

105

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Directors’ Remuneration Report

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

![]()

CEO

CFO

4,410

16,853

£5,000

£10,000

£15,000

£0

£’000

Share price appreciation on

long-term incentive awards

PSP

Annual bonus

Fixed pay

2021 PSP

performance

Achieved

88%

Lapsed

12%

Group scorecard

performance

Achieved

79.5%

Lapsed

20.5%

Executive Directors’ realised pay 2023 outcomes

Formulaic outcome of 2023

Group scorecard and 2021 PSP

What our Executive Directors earned

Looking ahead

Executive Directors’ remuneration for 2024

Fixed remuneration

Annual bonus

Long-term incentives

Shareholding

requirement

Post-cessation

shareholding

requirement

Pascal

Soriot

(CEO)

Base pay:

£1,485,658

Beneﬁts fund

Pension: £163,422

(equivalent to 11% of

base pay)

Max: 300%

base pay

Target: 150%

base pay

Deferred: 50% for

three years

Max: 850%

base pay

Performance period:

three years

Holding period:

two years

Holding

requirement:

1,150% base pay

Holding

requirement:

1,150% base pay

for two years

post-cessation

Aradhana

Sarin

(CFO)

Base pay:

£951,494

Beneﬁts fund

Pension: £104,664

(equivalent to 11% of

base pay)

Max: 200%

base pay

Target: 100%

base pay

Deferred: 50% for

three years

Max: 550%

base pay

Performance period:

three years

Holding period:

two years

Holding

requirement:

750% base pay

Holding

requirement:

750%

base pay

for two years

post-cessation

CEO ﬁxed vs performance-linked (%)

33

%

Short-term

67

%

Long-term

Fixed

9

%

Performance-linked

91

%

Base pay

Beneﬁts fund

Pension

Annual bonus – cash

Annual bonus – shares

PSP

Annual

bonus

(halved)\*

PSP

’24

Executive Directors’ variable pay

Performance period

Deferral period

Holding period

’25

’26

’27

’28

\*Half of the annual bonus is deferred for three years.

See from page 111 for further details on plan design.

Based on maximum payout scenarios for the CEO assuming maximum of

300% and 850% of base pay for annual bonus and PSP respectively.

CFO ﬁxed vs performance-linked (%)

36

%

Short-term

64

%

Long-term

Fixed

13

%

Performance-linked

87

%

Base salary

Beneﬁts fund

Pension

Annual bonus – cash

Annual bonus – shares

PSP

Based on maximum payout scenarios for the CFO assuming maximum of

200% and 550% of base pay for annual bonus and PSP respectively.

Fixed pay consists of base pay, beneﬁts fund and pension. Further information

on Executive Directors’ realised pay for 2023 is on page 109.

See from page 110 for further information on the annual bonus

and PSP outcome.

When determining bonus awards, the Committee considered

the formulaic outcome from the Group scorecard along with

wider business and individual impact and performance in

2023, including ESG achievements.

106

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

#### Remuneration at a glance

![]()

Strategic pillar

Strategic pillar

Financial targets

Science and Innovation

Growth and Therapy Area Leadership

Achieve Group Financial Targets

Remuneration performance measures

Remuneration performance measure

Remuneration performance measures

Science indices

Our science measures incentivise the

development of NMEs and the maximisation

of the potential of existing medicines.

Bonus performance is assessed on pipeline

progressions through Phase II and Phase III

clinical trials. These reﬂect the outcome

of nearer-term strategic investment decisions,

whereas, in contrast, PSP performance is

assessed on the volume of NMEs in

Phase III and the registration stage, which

reﬂects the outcome of longer-term strategic

investment decisions.

Additionally, we measure regulatory

submissions and approvals for bonus, and

regulatory approvals for PSP to drive the

conversion of scientiﬁc progress into

commercial revenue over the short term

(bonus) and the longer term (PSP).

Together, these science measures incentivise

innovation and sustainable success along the

length and breadth of the pipeline, leading to

commercial growth.

Total Revenue

Our Total Revenue measure is included in the

bonus and the PSP, reﬂecting the importance of

incentivising sustainable growth in both the

short and longer term.

Cash ﬂow

Ensures that we can sustain investment in

our pipeline and Therapy Areas while at the

same time meeting our capital allocation

priorities. Cash ﬂow is included in both the

bonus and the PSP, ensuring a focus on both

short- and longer-term cash ﬂow generation

and balance sheet strength.

Core EPS

Incentivises operational eﬃciency and cost

discipline, and remains a key measure of our

proﬁtability and a focus for our investors.

Total shareholder return (TSR)

Assessed relative to our peer group of

companies, the measure rewards positive

performance that our shareholders also

directly beneﬁt from. This measure

incentivises outperformance versus our peer

group, and promotes the delivery of long-term

sustainable returns for our shareholders.

Strategic pillar

People and Sustainability

We are committed to people and making a

diﬀerence to society. Assessment of

performance against this pillar is captured

through a holistic review of each Executive

Director’s individual performance (detailed on

pages 112 and 113) as part of the ﬁnal

determination of annual bonus, including

consideration of our progress against our

ESG aspirations:

>

Continuing to make our Company a great

place to work by delivering our inclusion

and diversity strategy and learning and

development programmes.

>

Ensuring we operate in the smartest

way and increase the speed of delivery

of our life-changing medicines to

patients through our Future of Work

strategic initiative.

>

Leading the way in our eﬀorts to improve

access to healthcare and build health

system resilience.

Ambition Zero Carbon

This measure incentivises the

elimination of our Scope 1 and Scope 2

GHG emissions through 2025 with

targets veriﬁed in line with the science of

climate change, where we will innovate to

avoid, reduce and substitute to become

zero carbon.

AstraZeneca aims to continue to deliver great

medicines to patients while maintaining cost

discipline and a ﬂexible cost base, driving

operating leverage and increased cash

generation. To incentivise and reward delivery

of great performance over the short and

longer term, the Committee carefully

considers the balance of science, ﬁnancial

and ESG measures between the Annual

bonus and PSP.

Our focus on incentivising innovative science

aligns with our patient-centric culture, as we

strive to push the boundaries of science to

deliver life-changing medicines to patients.

The 2024 performance measures are closely

aligned with our strategic priorities, as

shown below.

Key

Annual bonus

PSP

KPI

For more information about our

strategic priorities, see page 12.

For more information about the

2024 performance measures, see

from page 111.

107

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

Directors’ Remuneration Report / How our performance measures for 2024 support the delivery of our strategy

#### How our performance measures for 2024 support the delivery of our strategy

![]()

We set stretching targets that incentivise our leaders to deliver exceptional performance, and to drive sustainable results for our patients,

our employees and our shareholders. 2024 targets:

>

The Committee has reviewed the proposed targets against internal and external forecasts, including market consensus and peer group

performance, and is comfortable that the level of stretch promotes truly exceptional performance in line with the delivery of our 2030 Bold Ambition.

>

In real terms, ﬁnancial performance goals under the 2024 Group scorecard and PSP would require achievement above prior year outturns

and growth in excess of the average expected of the industry, particularly when taking the signiﬁcant capital investment expected to be made

during the performance period.

Consistent with our approach in prior years we undertake the following robust process to setting annual bonus and PSP targets and

assessing outcomes:

Stage 1 –

Target setting

Science targets are based on a cohort of scientiﬁc opportunities

speciﬁed at the start of the performance period. Opportunities

represent potential achievements through the pipeline, from an

early stage where our scientists work to discover new molecules,

through to ultimately obtaining approvals and getting new

medicines to patients. Rewarding success at each stage

recognises the importance of creating and maintaining a

long-term sustainable pipeline. Stretch of proposed targets is

reviewed by the Science Committee taking into account factors

such as the expected net present value of the pipeline and the

anticipated ﬁnancial contribution it will make, past performance,

the external regulatory environment, and internal resourcing and

efﬁciencies. Targets for realisation of these opportunities are

ambitious. The outlook for the delivery of the pipeline is

increasingly challenging given the rising proportion of new

modalities and innovation, representing previously

untested science.

Proposed targets for the Ambition Zero Carbon measure are

reviewed and endorsed by the Sustainability Committee and

exceed the 1.5°C Paris Agreement glide path. Our decarbonisation

ambitions are increasingly challenging to deliver in the context of

broader enterprise growth, particularly the higher supply

volumes required to fulﬁl demand for our medicines.

Financial Targets metrics align with the Company’s Mid-Term

Plan (MTP), which sets out the ﬁnancial framework for delivering

our ambitious strategy over a three-year period. The MTP

process includes detailed business reviews, during which plans

and efﬁciencies of each unit are challenged, leading to a

proposed MTP for the Board to review and challenge. The

Committee sets targets based on the Board-approved MTP,

considering consensus expectations, independent analytics

and anticipated challenges and opportunities. Whilst Total

Revenue and Core EPS targets are set at budget exchange

rates at the beginning of the performance period and evaluated

at those rates at the end of the performance period (so that any

beneﬁcial or adverse movements in currency do not impact

reward outcomes), the Committee also compares targets

against prior plans at constant exchange rates, to ensure that

new targets incentivise ambitious levels of growth. Where

consensus ﬁgures do not align with internal forecasts, the

Committee seeks to understand why a difference exists (such

as differences in assumed capital expenditure). This range of

data is used by the Committee to ensure the stretching nature

of performance targets is robustly tested. Additionally, the PSP

TSR measure is designed to reward strong performance relative

to our peers.

Stage 2 –

Committee review

and approval

of targets

The Committee thoroughly reviews and challenges targets

proposed by management, working in partnership with the

Science and Sustainability Committees to ensure targets are

stretching and robust.

The Committee is provided with considerable supporting

material for each metric and receives brieﬁngs from senior

leaders across AstraZeneca. The science measures are reviewed

and endorsed by the Science Committee, with a focus on

ensuring that the targets will result in long-term sustainable value

creation, and the Committee reviews and approves the full

cohort of opportunities. The ESG metric within the PSP is aligned

to our Ambition Zero Carbon goal and reﬂects the importance of

eliminating GHG emissions in our Scope 1 and Scope 2

operations through 2025.

The Ambition Zero Carbon metric has been reviewed and

endorsed by our Sustainability Committee.

Committee members participate in the full Board discussions

on the strategy, MTP and budget, which form the basis for the

targets. The Committee considers how proposed ﬁnancial

targets align with the MTP and budget; prior years’ outcomes

(in absolute terms and against target); how the ambition has

changed from the prior MTP and budget; external guidance the

Company has provided or plans to give; consensus from

external ﬁnancial analysts and factors it may be impacted by;

and the underlying assumptions. Statistical analysis conducted

by the Committee’s independent adviser is also used to assess

the proposals. This includes an assessment of historical levels

of performance volatility.

Stage 3 –

Performance

assessment

At the end of the period, ﬁnal performance against each metric is

assessed. Outcomes are calculated based on performance

against each weighted metric. Each performance measure is

assessed on a standalone basis, so that underperformance

against one measure cannot be compensated for by

overperformance against another. Data for the metrics is taken

from the Group’s ﬁnancial reports which are reviewed by the

Audit Committee and approved by the Board.

The Science Committee independently considers and informs

the Committee whether science achievements represent a fair

and balanced outcome, reﬂecting genuine achievements and

pipeline progression. Ambition Zero Carbon outcomes are

validated by the Sustainability Committee. Apart from Cash

ﬂow, which is set at actual rates of exchange, ﬁnancial metrics

are set at budget rates of exchange and evaluated at those

rates at year end, which means they are not directly comparable

year-on-year. The Committee is, however, provided with data to

allow it to conduct year-on-year analyses.

Stage 4 –

Determination of

Executive Directors’

bonuses

For annual bonus, the fairness of the formulaic Group scorecard

outcome is considered in the context of overall business

performance and the experience of shareholders. Such

considerations include TSR performance and each Executive

Director’s personal impact on the delivery of the strategy, wider

ESG performance and other organisational achievements, such

as inclusion and diversity targets and the realisation of

technology-based milestones. Each year, there are important

individual deliverables beyond the scorecard metrics which are

taken into account when determining individual bonuses.

Having considered the Group scorecard outcome, overall

business performance, the experience of shareholders and

individual performance, as detailed from page 112, the

Committee carefully determines a ﬁnal bonus outcome for each

Executive Director that is considered fair and appropriate for the

year’s performance, and is in the best interests of shareholders.

108

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

#### How the Remuneration Committee ensures targets are stretching

![]()

Executive Directors’ realised pay for 2023 (single total ﬁgure of remuneration)

The table below sets out all elements of realised pay receivable by the Executive Directors in respect of the year ended 31 December 2023,

alongside comparator ﬁgures for 2022. This includes the vesting of PSP awards from 2021 following the three-year performance period. These

shares are subject to a further two-year holding period. The signiﬁcant increase in AstraZeneca’s share price over the period of grant to vest has

provided the Executive Directors with a signiﬁcant increase in value of the equity components of their reward. £3,945,583 of Mr Soriot’s and

£374,506 of Dr Sarin’s 2023 realised pay is attributable to share price increases. The beneﬁt of the increased share price has also been

experienced by shareholders.

The Committee did not exercise any discretion in relation to the LTI outcomes or the formulaic outcome of the Group scorecard.

£’000

Base

pay

Taxable

beneﬁts

Pension

Other

Total ﬁxed

Annual

bonus

Long-term

incentives

1

Total

variable

Single total

ﬁgure

Share price

appreciation

as % of single

total ﬁgure

Pascal Soriot

2023

1,429

140

157

–

1,726

2,839

12,288

15,127

16,853

23%

2022

1,367

136

150

–

1,653

3,127

10,305

13,432

15,085

19%

Aradhana Sarin

2023

915

46

101

–

1,062

1,455

1,893

3,348

4,410

8%

2022

876

161

96

–

1,133

1,602

–

2

1,602

2,735

–

1

Long-term incentive values disclosed in 2022 have been recalculated using the average closing share price for the three months ended 31 December 2023. See page 114.

2

Dr Sarin was appointed as CFO on 1 August 2021, and had no LTI awards which completed their performance period in 2022.

The following sections provide further detail on the ﬁgures in the above table, including the underlying calculations and assumptions and the

Committee’s performance assessments for variable remuneration.

The Annual bonus section is set out from page 110 and the Long-term incentives section from page 114. Information about the Executive

Directors’ remuneration arrangements for the coming year, ending 31 December 2024, is highlighted in grey boxes.

The elements within the Executive Directors’ realised pay are colour coded:

>

Fixed remuneration has a light blue border and is found on page 110.

>

Annual bonus has a yellow border and can be found on pages 110 to 114.

>

Long-term incentives (LTI) has a magenta border and can be found on pages 114 to 117.

#### Executive Directors’ remuneration

This section of the Directors’ Remuneration Report sets out the Executive Directors’ remuneration for the year ended 31 December 2023,

alongside the remuneration that will be paid to Executive Directors during 2024.

Key:

Audited information

Content contained within the Audited panel

indicates that all the information within has

been subject to audit.

Audited

Planned implementation for 2024

Content contained within a grey box indicates

planned implementation for 2024.

Audited

109

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Directors’ Remuneration Report / Annual Report on Remuneration

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

#### Annual Report on Remuneration

![]()

Annual bonus

Annual bonus in respect of performance during 2023

Bonus potential

as % of base pay

Bonus

payable in

cash

Bonus

deferred into

shares

Total bonus

awarded

£’000

Target

Maximum

Pascal Soriot

125%

250%

1,419

1,420

2,839

79.5% max

Aradhana Sarin

100%

200%

727

728

1,455

79.5% max

2023 Annual bonus

Annual bonuses earned in respect of

performance during 2023 are included in

the realised pay table.

Detailed information on the Committee’s

approach to target setting and assessment

of performance is set out from page 112.

Half of the Executive Directors’ pre-tax bonus

is compulsorily deferred into Ordinary Shares

which are released three years from the date

of deferral. Bonuses are not pensionable.

2023

2024

£’000

Total taxable

beneﬁts

Taxable

beneﬁts

Pascal Soriot

140

In line with

2023

Aradhana Sarin

46

In line with

2023

Audited

Taxable beneﬁts

The totals within taxable beneﬁts include

the CEO’s allowance under AstraZeneca’s

UK Flexible Beneﬁts Programme, under

which he can select beneﬁts or take his

allowance, or any proportion remaining after

the selection of beneﬁts, in cash (£115,660

taken as cash). The value of personal tax

advice provided to each Executive Director in

2023 was £18,687 and £45,120 for the CEO

and CFO respectively.

2023

2024

£’000

Change

from 2022

Base

pay

Change

from 2023

Base

pay

Pascal Soriot

4.5%

1,429

4%

1,486

Aradhana Sarin

4.5%

915

4%

951

Fixed remuneration

Base pay

When awarding base pay increases, the

Committee considers, among other factors,

base pay increases applied across the UK

employee population. The increase to current

Executive Directors’ base pay for 2024 will

increase in line with the UK all-employee base

pay increase budget at 4%.

2023

2024

£’000

Pensionable

base pay

Pension

allowance

Cash in lieu of

pension

Pension

allowance

Pascal Soriot

1,429

11% of

base pay

157

11% of

base pay

Aradhana Sarin

915

11% of

base pay

101

11% of

base pay

Audited

Pension

The Executive Directors receive a pension

allowance of 11% of base pay, in line with

the wider UK workforce. During 2023, the

Executive Directors took their pension

allowance as a cash alternative to participation

in a deﬁned contribution pension scheme.

Neither of the Executive Directors has a

prospective entitlement to a deﬁned beneﬁt

pension by reason of qualifying service.

Audited

Audited

110

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

#### Annual Report on Remuneration continued

![]()

2023 Group scorecard assessment

Performance against the 2023 Group scorecard is set out below.

The Group scorecard is used in the determination of bonus payouts for all AstraZeneca employees. Each metric within the scorecard is

assessed on a standalone basis and has a deﬁned payout range.

Performance below the speciﬁed threshold level for a metric will result in 0% payout for that metric. 100% of target bonus will pay out for

on-target performance, and 200% of target bonus will pay out for performance at or above maximum. Performance between threshold and

maximum is assessed on a pro rata basis. Maximum bonus payouts for the CEO and CFO for 2023 were capped at 250% and 200% of base

pay respectively. The payout range for each metric is capped in line with each Executive Director’s maximum bonus opportunity to ensure

underperformance against one metric cannot be compensated for by overachievement against another. The table below shows the scorecard

formulaic outcomes for the CEO and CFO as a percentage of target bonus.

2023 Group scorecard performance measures and metrics

Weighting

Threshold

(0% payout)

Target

(100% payout)

Maximum

(200% payout)

Outcome

Formulaic outcome

(% of target bonus)

Science and Innovation measures

Science and Innovation: Annual pipeline progression

Pipeline progression events

15%

13

25

38

30

21%

Regulatory events

15%

25

35

46

46

30%

Subtotal – Science and Innovation measures

30%

51%

Financial measures

Growth and Therapy Area Leadership

Total Revenue ($bn)

30%

42.6

43.9

45.2

44.8

52%

Achieve Group Financial Targets

Cash ﬂow ($bn)

20%

7.9

9.3

10.7

9.5

23%

Core EPS ($)

20%

6.55

6.89

7.24

7.13

34%

Subtotal – Financial measures

70%

57%

Total

100%

159%

Key:

Bar charts are indicative of 2023 performance; scales do not start from zero.

Due to rounding, the total formulaic outcome diﬀers from the arithmetic total of the individual metric outcomes disclosed above.

Pipeline progression events include Phase II starts and progressions, and NME and life-cycle management positive Phase III investment

decisions. Regulatory events include NME and major life-cycle management regional submissions and approvals. Further detail on our Science

and Innovation strategic priority and these events is included from page 12 of this Annual Report.

Audited

Annual bonus

continued

111

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Directors’ Remuneration Report / Annual Report on Remuneration

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

![]()

In 2023, the Growth and Therapy Area Leadership measure was based on Total Revenue. The Total Revenue and Core EPS measures are both

set and evaluated at budget exchange rates at the beginning of the year and evaluated at those rates at the end of the performance period, so

that any beneﬁcial or adverse movements in currency, which are outside the Company’s control, do not impact reward outcomes. The Cash ﬂow

measure is set and evaluated at the actual exchange rate and is evaluated by reference to net cash ﬂow from operating activities less capital

expenditure, adding back proceeds from disposal of intangible assets, to be fully transparent with all elements easily derived from the Group IFRS

Cash Flow Statement.

Overall assessment

During 2023, the Executive Directors’ individual performance was assessed in the following key areas which align with the Company’s objectives.

Pascal Soriot

Mr Soriot has skillfully steered AstraZeneca through another successful year. Commercial execution across all therapy areas and regions was very strong,

underpinned by robust manufacturing and supply. Scientiﬁc performance in 2023 saw several signiﬁcant positive read outs and regulatory approvals, including the

launch of three new medicines that will contribute to the delivery of the Company’s 2030 Bold Ambition:

Airsupra

,

Truqap

and

Wainua

. Mr Soriot continues to lead

the Company to drive Growth Through Innovation in science, with over a third of our pipeline now representing new modalities in 2023, reinforcing the

transformative potential of our industry leading pipeline. Mr Soriot also oversaw the identiﬁcation and signing of a number of impactful business development

transactions during the year, including the licensing of a novel GLP-1 asset from Eccogene for obesity, the transaction with CinCor and proposed acquisition of

Gracell Biotechnologies, which are expected to further accelerate delivery in cell therapy and oncology.

Throughout 2023, Mr Soriot maintained a strong ﬁnancial position for AstraZeneca, delivering yet another year of growth in revenue and proﬁtability. The

Committee also considered Mr Soriot’s leadership across other dimensions of performance:

Demonstrating

leadership to support

developments in global

life sciences

Mr Soriot has continued to drive change through a diverse set of external engagements with world leaders including senior government

ofﬁcials from the US, Canada, China and Sweden, enhancing strategic partnerships and catalysing innovation, demonstrating his

thought leadership, his ability to drive global change and his inﬂuence on key issues.

He was the only private sector CEO to deliver a keynote speech at Climate Week in the presence of HM King Charles III and delivered a

key note speech on Public – Private Partnerships for Healthcare Climate Action at COP28 in Dubai. He also attended both the American

Society of Clinical Oncology (ASCO) and the European Society for Medical Oncology (ESMO) where he had the opportunity to engage

with the scientiﬁc community, highlighting pivotal data that strengthens our conﬁdence that we will replace conventional chemotherapy

for many patients with advanced lung and breast cancers.

Leading in

Environmental, Social &

Governance (ESG)

performance

Mr Soriot continued to advocate for an uncompromising sustainability agenda at AstraZeneca exemplifying, through his leadership,

the essential role of ESG within AstraZeneca’s strategy and also the important role global leaders have in the direction of global

decarbonisation, demonstrated by his leadership of the SMI Health Systems; and advancing climate action through his leadership and

involvement in an industry collaboration to increase renewable energy to the industry’s supply base. His efforts have been recognised

at COP28 and by TIME magazine which named Mr Soriot in its inaugural TIME100 Climate.

Under Mr Soriot’s leadership, in 2023 AstraZeneca has improved or maintained its position on the ESG disclosures listings we report

on, including receiving a Gold score from Ecovadis (previously Silver) and a step-up in the Corporate Sustainability Assessment (CSA)

position to 4th in the sector.

In 2023, AstraZeneca embarked on an extensive expansion of AZ Forest including forest protection and biodiversity for a cumulative

200 million trees. It is estimated that AZ Forest will remove around 30 million tonnes of carbon dioxide from the atmosphere over 30

years, demonstrating our commitment to environmental conservation, made possible by Mr Soriot’s leadership.

Healthy Heart Africa (HHA) continued to expand, launching in eight new countries. Over 43 million screenings have been conducted

since the programme began, and 11,390 healthcare professionals trained. In total, over 66 million people have been reached by Access

to Healthcare programmes.

Making AstraZeneca a

great place to work

Mr Soriot has continued to highlight the importance of having a truly diverse workforce, striving to drive a business with an inclusive

and equitable environment where people feel that they belong, where they feel valued for the contribution they make, and empowered

to push boundaries and innovate. Our Inclusion & Diversity (I&D) strategy, “The Power of Diversity” remained a key focus with topics

including Clinical Trial Diversity, Cultural Intelligence, and spotlighting the work of our Employee Resource Groups (ERGs). AstraZeneca

celebrated global I&D recognition days throughout the year including International Women’s Day, Neurodiversity Celebration Week,

World Day for Cultural Diversity, Pride Month, International Day of the Girl and International Day for Persons with Disabilities.

Our progress was recognised externally on the 2023 Bloomberg Gender-Equality Index, Human Rights Corporation Corporate Equality

Index, TIME World’s Best Companies, Forbes World’s Best Employers, Forbes World’s Top Companies for Women and Financial Times

Leader in Diversity.

Mr Soriot’s emphasis on leaders as coaches of our employees, and support for investments in lifelong learning has been key to

providing our people with opportunities to perform, stretch, grow and take charge of their development. In 2023 AstraZeneca received

several external, highly-respected awards for internal talent management programmes, including ‘Diversity by Design’ which won the

Healthcare Businesswomen’s Association (HBA) Advancement. Commitment. Engagement. (ACE) Award and, alongside the

Empowerment programme, also contributed to making AstraZeneca the Learning & Development winner of the Personnel Today

Awards 2023.

Annual bonus

continued

Audited

112

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

#### Annual Report on Remuneration continued

![]()

Aradhana Sarin

Dr Sarin continued to demonstrate her skills as a leader across the enterprise, helping to elevate a high-performance culture and driving efﬁciencies

and simpliﬁcation.

Performance delivery

Under Dr Sarin’s leadership, the ﬁnance function continued to deliver strong performance and made signiﬁcant steps in tax planning

for the future, along with debt reﬁnancing for the business building in additional ﬂexibility to help support future business development.

Dr Sarin was personally involved in the strategic and ﬁnance review for ﬁve major business development transactions, including CinCor,

Pﬁzer Gene Therapy Portfolio, Eccogene, Icosavax and the proposed acquisition of Gracell Biotechnologies, along with providing

guidance on negotiations, resulting in attractive terms for AstraZeneca.

Creating an enterprise-

wide impact through

Global Business

Services (GBS)

Under Dr Sarin’s guidance, GBS has maintained a pivotal role in AstraZeneca’s transformation. Aligned to the Future of Work, Dr Sarin

has emphasised the need for simplifying, standardising, and scaling services so that AstraZeneca can deliver more medicines, faster

and to more patients.

Guided by Dr Sarin’s leadership, signiﬁcant advances have been made creating efﬁciencies through clever use of new technology; the

introduction of a transformational programme for data management which replaces multiple processes and uses integrated analytics

that optimise process performance, and automated checks to ensure that data is right the ﬁrst time; a new initiative on vendor demand

which is transforming the way we search, ﬁnd and buy goods and services; and an app developed and deployed which assists teams in

Oncology Breast Cancer enabling them to make study co-location decisions – allowing studies to progress faster and removing

complexities faced by Clinical Operations teams. All of these developments will help AstraZeneca to grow and change at speed.

Great place to work/

employee engagement

Dr Sarin continued to strive for increased diversity in the workplace. In June, she became the executive sponsor of AstraZeneca’s

Network of Women.

Dr Sarin supported several I&D recognition days including World Day for Cultural Diversity and Dialogue, International Women’s Day

and International Day of the Girl, for which she hosted a discussion panel focussing on the work of the Young Health Programme in

driving greater equity for women and girls around the world.

Dr Sarin’s leadership style and positive inﬂuence on the team was reﬂected with Pulse scores showing that 90% of employees in the

Finance function would recommend AstraZeneca as a great place to work and 91% believing that managers are committed to diversity

and inclusion.

Final determination of Executive Directors’ bonuses

In determining the annual bonus outturn for Executive Directors, the Committee considers the formulaic Group scorecard outcome, as well as the

overall business performance, shareholder experience and the personal contribution of the individual Executive Director. A description of the

Executive Directors’ personal achievements is detailed above.

Given the contributions made by both Mr Soriot and Dr Sarin in 2023 as outlined above, the Committee determined the bonus outturns for both

Executive Directors should be 159% of target (or 79.5% of maximum), in line with the formulaic Group scorecard outcome.

Deferred Bonus Plan (DBP)

Half of each Executive Director’s pre-tax annual bonus is ordinarily deferred under the DBP. In respect of the bonus deferred, the Executive

Director is granted a conditional award over shares. No further performance conditions apply to DBP shares. One half of the bonus earned in

respect of performance during 2022 was deferred and details of the consequent DBP awards granted in 2023 are shown below. One half of the

Executive Directors’ bonus earned in respect of performance during 2023 has been deferred and the consequent DBP awards are expected to be

granted in March 2024.

Audited

2023 Grant

2024 Grant

Ordinary Shares

granted

Grant date

Grant price

(pence per share)

1

Face value

£’000

2023 Bonus deferred

£’000

Pascal Soriot

14,448

4 March 2023

10821

1,563

1,420

Aradhana Sarin

7,403

4 March 2023

10821

801

728

1

The grant price is the average closing share price over the three dealing days preceding grant.

2024 Group scorecard performance measures and metrics

Measure weighting

Underlying metrics (if applicable)

Metric weighting

2024 target

Science and Innovation: Annual pipeline progression

30%

Pipeline progression events

15%

C

Regulatory events

15%

C

Growth and Therapy Area Leadership

30%

Total Revenue

30%

C

Achieve Group Financial Targets

40%

Cash ﬂow

20%

C

Core EPS

20%

C

Key

Target increased vs 2023 target

Target decreased vs 2023 target

Target constant

C

Commercially sensitive

Audited

Annual bonus

continued

Audited

113

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Directors’ Remuneration Report / Annual Report on Remuneration

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

![]()

Long-term incentives

Long-term incentives included in the Executive Directors’ realised pay for 2023 ﬁgure: 2021 PSP

The Executive Directors’ realised pay for 2023 includes the value of PSP award with performance period ended 31 December 2023. These shares

and dividend equivalents will not be released to the Executive Directors’ until the awards vest at the end of the holding period.

The value of the shares due to vest has been calculated using the average closing share price over the three-month period ended 31 December

2023 (10401 pence). The table below provides a breakdown showing the face value of these shares at the time they were granted, the value that is

attributable to share price appreciation since grant, and the value of dividend equivalents accrued on these shares over the relevant performance

period. Further information about the individual awards and performance assessments follows the table.

Audited

Long-term incentive awards with performance periods ended 31 December 2023

Value of shares due to vest

Ordinary Shares

granted

Performance

outcome

Face value

at time

of grant

£’000

Value due to

share price

appreciation

1

£’000

Dividend equivalent

accrued over

performance period

£’000

Long-term

incentives total

£’000

Pascal Soriot

2021 PSP

126,046

2

88%

7,591

3

3,946

751

12,288

Aradhana Sarin

2021 PSP

19,414

4

88%

1,402

5

375

116

1,893

1

Calculated using the diﬀerence between the grant price and the average closing share price over the three-month period ended 31 December 2023. The average closing share price over the

three-month period ended 31 December 2023 was 10401 pence.

2

Awards were granted to Mr Soriot on 5 March 2021 and 14 May 2021, to take account of the revised limits for the PSP approved by shareholders at the Company’s 2021 AGM.

3

Calculated using the grant price of 6844 pence for the CEO’s 2021 PSP awards.

4

Dr Sarin’s award was granted on 13 August 2021, following her appointment as CFO on 1 August 2021. Her award was pro-rated to reﬂect that she took up the role part way through 2021.

5

Calculated using the grant price of 8209 pence, being the average closing share price over the three dealing days preceding the CFO grant.

The 2021 PSP awards granted to Mr Soriot on 5 March 2021 and 14 May 2021, to take account of the revised limits for the PSP which were

approved by shareholders at the Company’s 2021 AGM, are due to vest and be released on 5 March 2026 and 14 May 2026 on completion

of a further two-year holding period. The 2021 PSP award was granted to Dr Sarin on 13 August 2021 following her appointment as CFO on

1 August 2021. The award made to Dr Sarin was pro-rated to reﬂect that she took up the role part way through 2021. Her award is due to vest on

13 August 2026 on completion of a further two-year holding period. Performance over the period from 1 January 2021 to 31 December 2023

will result in 88% of the awards vesting, based on the following assessment of performance. The 2021 PSP targets were reviewed in light of

the enlarged Group following the acquisition of Alexion. The Science and Innovation, Growth and Therapy Area Leadership, Ambition Zero

Carbon and Cash ﬂow targets were all amended in line with the Committee’s approach of ensuring performance targets are not materially

more or less stretching as a result of the transaction and continue to incentivise strong delivery. No amendments were made to the TSR

performance measure.

We intend to disclose the 2024 Group scorecard outcome and details of the performance hurdles and targets in the 2024 Directors’

Remuneration Report following the end of the performance period. The performance targets are currently considered to be commercially

sensitive as prospective disclosure may prejudice the Company’s commercial interests. Executive Directors’ individual contribution will be

assessed by reference to individual goals in line with the Company’s objectives for the year.

Annual bonus

continued

Audited

114

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

#### Annual Report on Remuneration continued

![]()

The Growth and Therapy Area Leadership

target (measuring Total Revenue) is set at

budget exchange rates at the beginning of the

performance period and evaluated at those

rates at the end of the performance period, so

that any beneﬁcial or adverse movements in

currency, which are outside the Company’s

control, do not impact reward outcomes.

The Cash ﬂow measure is assessed

using cumulative net cash ﬂow from

operating activities less capital expenditure,

adding back proceeds from disposal of

intangible assets.

For more information on Ambition Zero

Carbon see page 48 and our TCFD

Supplement, which is available on

www.astrazeneca.com/annualreport2023.

AstraZeneca ranked sixth within the TSR peer

group. The TSR peer group for the 2021 PSP

consisted of AbbVie, Amgen, Astellas, BMS,

Daiichi Sankyo, Eli Lilly, Gilead, GSK, Johnson

& Johnson, MSD, Novartis, Novo Nordisk,

Pﬁzer, Roche, Sanoﬁ and Takeda.

2021 PSP performance measures and

metrics

1

Weighting

Threshold

(20%

vesting)

Maximum

(100%

vesting)

Outcome

Payout

Science and Innovation: First approvals

and NME volume over three years

NME Phase III/registrational volume

12%

9

18

16

11%

Regulatory events

18%

13

26

24

17%

Subtotal – Science and Innovation

2

30%

28%

Growth and Therapy Area Leadership ($bn)

20%

40.5

47.5

49.0

20%

Cash ﬂow ($bn)

20%

19.0

27.0

25.0

18%

Total shareholder return

20%

Median

UQ

3

6th

14%

Ambition Zero Carbon

10%

272 ktCO

2

e

220 ktCO

2

e

207.4ktCO

2

e

10%

Total

2

100%

88%

Key:

Bar charts are indicative of 2021 PSP performance; scales do not start from zero.

Due to rounding, the total outcome diﬀers from the arithmetic total of the individual metric outcomes disclosed above

1

The Committee reviewed the 2021 PSP targets following the acquisition of Alexion to reﬂect the impact of the acquisition on

the Company’s results. The Committee is conﬁdent that the increases applied to the targets during that review ensured that

they remained ambitious and stretching. The Company does not intend to disclose the original Growth and Therapy Area

Leadership target, set prior to the acquisition, as the adjustment to the target relates to a single disease area (Rare Disease),

which is therefore commercially sensitive. The other original targets were disclosed in the Company’s annual report for the

year ended 31 December 2020.

2

The subtotal and total reﬂect the weightings of the individual metrics.

3

UQ = Upper Quartile.

PSP awards granted during 2023

During 2023, conditional awards of shares were granted to the Executive Directors with face values equivalent to 650% of base pay for Mr Soriot

and 450% of base pay for Dr Sarin under the PSP. Face value is calculated using the grant price, being the average closing share price over the

three dealing days preceding grant.

Performance will be assessed over the period from 1 January 2023 to 31 December 2025 against the measures outlined below to determine the

proportion of the award that vests. A further two-year holding period will then apply before vesting, which is scheduled to occur on the ﬁfth

anniversary of grant.

Ordinary

Shares

granted

Grant

date

Grant price

(pence per

share)

1

Face value

£’000

End of

performance period

End of

holding period

Pascal Soriot

85,808

4 March 2023

10821

9,285

31 December 2025

4 March 2028

Aradhana Sarin

38,046

4 March 2023

10821

4,117

31 December 2025

4 March 2028

1

The grant price is the average closing share price over the three dealing days preceding grant.

The 2023 PSP performance measures focus on scientiﬁc, ESG, commercial and ﬁnancial performance over the three-year performance period.

The ﬁve performance metrics attached to the 2023 PSP awards are detailed below. Twenty per cent of the award will vest if the threshold level of

performance is achieved; the maximum level of performance must be achieved under each measure for 100% of the award to vest.

Relative total shareholder return (TSR) (20% of award)

TSR performance is assessed against a predetermined peer group of global pharmaceutical companies and consists of AbbVie, Amgen, Astellas,

BMS, Daiichi Sankyo, Eli Lilly, Gilead, GSK, Johnson & Johnson, Merck KGaA, Moderna, MSD, Novartis, Novo Nordisk, Pﬁzer, Roche, Sanoﬁ and

Takeda. The rank which the Company’s TSR achieves over the performance period will determine how many shares will vest under this measure.

TSR ranking of the Company

% of award that vests

Median

20% (threshold for payout)

Between median and upper quartile

Pro rata

Upper quartile

100%

Long-term incentives

Audited

115

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Directors’ Remuneration Report / Annual Report on Remuneration

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

![]()

Net Cash ﬂow (20% of award)

The Cash ﬂow measure is assessed using cumulative net cash ﬂow from operating activities less capital expenditure adding back proceeds from

disposal of intangible assets. The level of vesting under this measure is based on a scale between a threshold target and an upper target.

Cash ﬂow

% of award that vests

$22.0bn

20% (threshold for payout)

Between $22.0bn and $26.0bn

Pro rata

$26.0bn

75%

Between $26.0bn and $31.0bn

Pro rata

$31.0bn and above

100%

Growth and Therapy Area Leadership (20% of award)

For PSP awards granted in 2023, the Growth and Therapy Area Leadership metric is Total Revenue. Disclosing the threshold and maximum

hurdles for this measure could be construed to constitute ﬁnancial guidance, which is not the Company’s intention. The Growth and Therapy Area

Leadership (Total Revenue) measure is thus considered to be commercially sensitive and will be disclosed following the end of the performance

period, in the 2025 Directors’ Remuneration Report. This measure is evaluated by reference to budget exchange rates.

Science and Innovation: First approvals and NME volume over three years (30% of award)

Performance is assessed using dual indices which measure NME Phase III/registrational volume and regulatory events, allowing disclosure of

targets at the beginning of the performance period.

NME Phase III/registrational volume

(12% of award)

% of award that vests

Regulatory events (18% of award)

% of award that vests

10

20% (threshold for payout)

13

20% (threshold for payout)

Between 10 and 15

Pro rata

Between 13 and 20

Pro rata

15

75%

20

75%

Between 15 and 20

Pro rata

Between 20 and 26

Pro rata

20

100%

26

100%

Ambition Zero Carbon (10% of award)

This measure reﬂects the importance of eliminating greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions from our Scope 1 and Scope 2 operations through 2025.

Reductions are measured against our 2015 baseline, and calculated in line with the World Resources Institute/World Business Council for

Sustainable Development GHG Protocol methodology for accounting and reporting of our emissions footprint.

Emissions

% of award that vests

142 ktCO

2

e

20% (threshold for payout)

Between 142 ktCO

2

e and 116 ktCO

2

e

Pro rata

116 ktCO

2

e

75%

Between 116 ktCO

2

e and 91 ktCO

2

e

Pro rata

91 ktCO

2

e and below

100%

Audited

Long-term incentives

continued

116

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

#### Annual Report on Remuneration continued

![]()

Long-term incentives

continued

PSP performance measures for 2024 grant

The 2024 PSP measures remain unchanged from the 2023 PSP award.

PSP performance measure

Measure weighting

Underlying metrics (if applicable)

Metric weighting

Threshold

(20%

vesting)

Maximum

(100%

vesting)

Science and Innovation:

First approvals and NME

volume over three years

30%

NME Phase III/registrational volume

12%

14

28

Regulatory events

18%

16

32

Growth and

Therapy Area Leadership

20%

Total Revenue

Commercially sensitive

until end of

performance period

Cash ﬂow

20%

$23.0bn

$33.0bn

Relative TSR

20%

Median

Upper

Quartile

Ambition Zero Carbon

10%

26 ktCO

2

e

13 ktCO

2

e

Regulatory events measure NME and major life-cycle management approvals (taking into account the ﬁrst approval over the performance

period). NME Phase III/registrational volume measures the total NME pipeline volume at the end of the performance period. These two items

ensure that management is assessed on both R&D late-stage delivery (approvals) and also future pipeline sustainability (volume).

Disclosing the threshold and maximum hurdles for the Growth and Therapy Area Leadership (Total Revenue) measure could be construed to

constitute ﬁnancial guidance, which is not the Company’s intention. The Total Revenue measure is thus considered to be commercially

sensitive and will be disclosed following the end of the performance period.

The Total Revenue measure is evaluated by reference to budget exchange rates such that beneﬁcial or adverse movements in currency, which

are outside the Company’s control, do not impact reward outcomes. The Cash ﬂow measure is evaluated using net cumulative cash ﬂow from

operating activities less capital expenditure adding back proceeds from disposal of intangible assets. The companies in the TSR comparator

group are shown on page 125.

The Cash ﬂow measure is assessed using cumulative net cash ﬂow from operating activities less capital expenditure adding back proceeds

from disposal of intangible assets. Capital expenditure is expected to increase by more than 50% during the performance period, driven by

investment in several major manufacturing capabilities such as API, inhaled products, monoclonal antibodies and cell therapy.

Our Ambition Zero Carbon measure is based on our Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions reductions from our 2015 baseline. Further detail on our

commitment can be found on page 148.

As described on page 107, the Committee takes into account a wide range of data to ensure that the stretching nature of PSP hurdles is

robustly tested and that ﬁnancial targets are aligned with the Company’s Mid-Term Plan. The Committee takes consensus and exchange rates

into account when determining the appropriate level of stretch.

PSP awards are expected to be granted to the Executive Directors in March 2024. The PSP award to be granted to Dr Sarin will be equivalent to

550% of base pay. The PSP award to be granted to Mr Soriot will be equivalent to 650% of base pay. Subject to the approval of our proposed

Directors’ Remuneration Policy and amended rules of the PSP at the Company’s AGM on 11 April 2024, a further PSP award will be granted to

Mr Soriot equivalent to 200% of base pay, bringing Mr Soriot’s total PSP award for 2024 in line with the maximum opportunity under the Policy.

For more information about

How our performance measures

for 2024 support the delivery of

our strategy, and How the

Remuneration Committee

ensures targets are stretching,

see pages 107 and 108.

117

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Directors’ Remuneration Report / Annual Report on Remuneration

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

![]()

Non-Executive Directors’ realised pay for 2023 (single total ﬁgure of remuneration)

The table sets out all elements of remuneration receivable by the Non-Executive Directors in respect of the year ended 31 December 2023,

alongside comparative ﬁgures for the prior year.

2023

Fees

£’000

2022

Fees

£’000

2023

Other

£’000

2022

Other

£’000

2023

Total

£’000

2022

Total

£’000

Michel Demaré

1

584

158

–

–

584

158

Euan Ashley

119

110

–

–

119

110

Philip Broadley

200

200

–

–

200

200

Deborah DiSanzo

120

120

–

–

120

120

Diana Layﬁeld

110

110

–

–

110

110

Anna Manz

40

–

–

–

40

–

Sheri McCoy

175

157

–

–

175

157

Tony Mok

110

110

–

–

110

110

Nazneen Rahman

160

155

–

–

160

155

Andreas Rummelt

110

110

–

–

110

110

Marcus Wallenberg

125

125

–

–

125

125

Former Non-Executive Directors

Leif Johansson –

retired

27 April 2023

203

625

22

70

225

695

Total

2,056

1,980

22

70

2,078

2,049

1

Michel Demaré was appointed Chair of the Board from 27 April 2023.

Leif Johansson retired from the Board on 27 April 2023. Mr Johansson’s single total ﬁgure includes ofﬁce costs (invoiced in Swedish kronor) of

£21,955 for the period in 2023 during which he was Chair of the Board and £69,524 for 2022. From 1 May 2023, the Chair of the Board did not

receive ofﬁce costs.

Non-Executive Directors’ fee structure

The Non-Executive Directors’ fees effective from January 2024 are set out in the table below, alongside the fees applicable during 2023. Fees for

the Non-Executive Directors (other than the Chair of the Board) are determined by the Chair and the Executive Directors. No Board member

participated in any decisions relating to their own fees.

The fee structure is reviewed, but not necessarily increased every two years. The Non-Executive Directors’ fees have not been increased since

January 2022. The Chair’s fee was separately reviewed in July 2022 and increased with effect from May 2023. It is next due for review in 2024.

With effect from January 2024, increases have been made to the basic Board fee for Non-Executive Directors (excluding the Chair), the senior

independent Non-Executive Director’s fee, the Chairs’ fees for Board Committees (excluding the Nomination and Governance Committee in

respect of which no additional fees are paid), as well as the fees for membership of the Science Committee and the Sustainability Committee.

In the latest review, the overall size and complexity of the AstraZeneca Group was considered, together with the continuing increase in workload,

responsibilities, and time commitment for non-executive directors of global, publicly listed companies, in part driven by changes in the corporate

governance and regulatory landscape in multiple jurisdictions. The fees for the Chairs of the Science Committee and the Sustainability

Committee, as well as membership fees for these Committees, have been increased to reﬂect the contribution of these Committees to the

sustained future growth of the Company.

The latest review also considered independently-sourced market data for FTSE 30 and FTSE 10 companies, to ensure that the level of

AstraZeneca’s fees do not hinder the recruitment of Directors of the right experience and calibre for a Group of our scale in a global market.

Non-Executive Director fees

2023

£’000

2024

£’000

Chair of the Board

1

800

2

800

Basic Non-Executive Director

95

115

Senior independent Non-Executive Director

40

48

Member of the Audit Committee

25

25

Chair of the Audit Committee

3

45

50

Member of the Remuneration Committee

20

20

Chair of the Remuneration Committee

3

40

45

Member of the Sustainability Committee

15

20

Chair of the Sustainability Committee

3

30

45

Member of the Science Committee

15

20

Chair of the Science Committee

3

30

45

1

The Chair of the Board does not receive any additional fees for chairing, or being a member of a Committee.

2

The fee for the Chair of the Board increased to £800,000 per annum with eﬀect from 1 May 2023 as announced in July 2022.

3

The Committee Chairs do not receive additional fees for being a member of the Committee.

Audited

#### Non-Executive Directors’ remuneration

118

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

#### Annual Report on Remuneration continued

![]()

#### Directors’ shareholdings

Position against the 2023 minimum shareholding requirement (MSR) as a percentage of base pay

Beneﬁcially owned

shares and shares in

a holding period

1

Shares in

deferral period

2

Shares subject

to performance

conditions

Value of shares

counted towards

MSR as a % of

base pay

3

Pascal Soriot

363,489

48,608

308,920

2,130%

Aradhana Sarin

82,514

10,652

100,498

1,018%

1

Holding period shares included are those which are not subject to continued employment.

2

Shares in deferral periods which are subject to continued employment.

3

Holding as at 31 December 2023. Shares subject to deferral and holding periods calculated net of a theoretical 50% tax rate.

Shares subject to performance conditions are not included in the value of shares counted towards MSR.

Audited

Audited

Minimum shareholding requirements

The CEO and CFO are each required to build a shareholding to satisfy their respective minimum shareholding requirements (MSR), each within

ﬁve years of their dates of appointment or, if the MSR is increased at any time, within ﬁve years of that increase. The MSR for 2023 are set out

below. Shares that count towards the MSR are shares beneﬁcially held by the Executive Director and their connected persons and share awards

that are not subject to further performance conditions. Share awards included are DBP shares in deferral periods, and PSP and AstraZeneca

Investment Plan (AZIP) shares in holding periods, on a net-of-tax basis.

A further post-employment shareholding requirement applies to Executive Directors. For two years following cessation of employment,

Executive Directors are required to hold shares to the value of the shareholding requirement that applied at the cessation of their employment;

or, in cases where the individual has not had sufﬁcient time to build up shares to meet their guideline, the actual level of shareholding at cessation.

The post-cessation requirement will be maintained through self-certiﬁcation, with the Committee keeping this approach under review.

Non-Executive Directors are encouraged to build up, over a period of three years, a shareholding in the Company with a value approximately

equivalent to the basic annual fee for a Non-Executive Director (£95,000 during 2023) or, in the case of the Chair, approximately equivalent to his

basic annual fee (£800,000 during 2023). All Non-Executive Directors who had served for a period of three years or more as at 31 December 2023

met this expectation, based on the three-month average closing share price for the period ended 31 December 2023 (10,401 pence).

Directors’ interests as at 31 December 2023

The following table shows the beneﬁcial interests of the Directors (including the interests of their connected persons) in Ordinary Shares as at

31 December 2023.

Executive Directors

Beneﬁcial interest in

Ordinary Shares at

31 December 2023

1

Beneﬁcial interest in

Ordinary Shares at

31 December 2022

1

Pascal Soriot

363,489

248,855

Aradhana Sarin

82,514

70,154

Non-Executive Directors

Leif Johansson

2

39,009

39,009

Michel Demaré

3

6,000

2,000

Euan Ashley

1,150

1,150

Philip Broadley

7,045

7,045

Deborah DiSanzo

1,000

1,000

Diana Layﬁeld

1,400

1,400

Anna Manz

4

487

n/a

Sheri McCoy

1,736

1,736

Tony Mok

2,000

2,000

Nazneen Rahman

1,017

1,017

Andreas Rummelt

27,205

27,205

Marcus Wallenberg

60,028

60,028

1

For the Executive Directors, beneﬁcial interests include shares in holding periods which are not subject to performance measures or continued employment. Shares in a holding period are

included on a gross basis.

2

Leif Johansson’s beneﬁcial interests are shown as at 27 April 2023, when he retired as Chair of the Board.

3

Michel Demaré was appointed Chair of the Board on 27 April 2023.

4

Anna Manz was appointed on 1 September 2023.

Key:

2023 MSR

Shares counted towards MSR

2,130%

1,018%

650%

CEO

450%

CFO

Further information on the

Non-Executive Directors’ fee

structure can be found within the

current Remuneration Policy on

the Company’s website,

www.astrazeneca.com.

119

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Directors’ Remuneration Report / Annual Report on Remuneration

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

![]()

#### Directors’ shareholdingscontinued

Executive Directors’ share plan interests

The following tables set out the Executive Directors’ interests in Ordinary Shares under the Company’s share plans.

Pascal Soriot

Shares outstanding at

31 December 2023

Share scheme interests

Grant date

Shares

outstanding at

1 January 2023

Grant

price

(pence)

Shares

granted

in year

Shares

released

in year

Shares

lapsed

in year

Shares

subject to

performance

Shares

in deferral/

holding

period

Performance

period end

Vesting and

release date

DBP

06/03/2020

8,734

7376

–

8,734

–

n/a

–

n/a

06/03/2023

1,2

05/03/2021

16,944

6844

–

–

–

n/a

16,944

n/a

05/03/2024

04/03/2022

17,216

9154

–

–

–

n/a

17,216

n/a

04/03/2025

04/03/2023

–

10821

14,448

–

–

n/a

14,448

n/a

04/03/2026

3

PSP

23/03/2018

127,600

4853

–

127,600

–

–

–

31/12/2020

23/03/2023

4,5

08/03/2019

97,351

6287

–

–

–

–

97,351

31/12/2021

08/03/2024

06/03/2020

87,346

7376

–

–

2,621

–

84,725

31/12/2022

06/03/2025

6

21/05/2020

8,734

7376

–

–

263

–

8,471

31/12/2022

21/05/2025

6

05/03/2021

106,655

6844

–

–

–

106,655

–

31/12/2023

05/03/2026

14/05/2021

19,391

6844

–

–

–

19,391

–

31/12/2023

14/05/2026

04/03/2022

97,066

9154

–

–

–

97,066

–

31/12/2024

04/03/2027

04/03/2023

–

10821

85,808

–

–

85,808

–

31/12/2025

04/03/2028

7

AZIP

27/03/2015

13,095

4762

–

13,095

–

–

–

31/12/2018

01/01/2023

8,9

24/03/2016

10,809

3923

–

–

–

–

10,809

31/12/2019

01/01/2024

Total

610,941

100,256

149,429

2,884

308,920

249,964

1

Market price on 6 March 2023, the actual date of release, was 10784 pence.

2

An additional 661 Ordinary Shares were released as a result of the reinvestment of dividend equivalents accrued during the deferral period.

3

Award granted following deferral of one half of the annual bonus earned in respect of performance during 2022, see page 113 for further detail.

4

Market price on 23 March 2023, the actual date of release, was 10976 pence.

5

An additional 17,092 Ordinary Shares were released as a result of the reinvestment of dividend equivalents accrued during the performance and holding period.

6

97% of the shares entered the holding period, following assessment of performance over the period to 31 December 2022. The remaining shares lapsed.

7

Details of PSP awards granted during 2023 are shown on page 115.

8

Market price on 9 February 2023, the actual date of release, was 10752 pence.

9

An additional 3,046 Ordinary Shares were released as a result of the reinvestment of dividend equivalents accrued during the performance and holding period.

Aradhana Sarin

Shares outstanding at

31 December 2023

Share scheme interests

Grant/

conversion

date

Shares

outstanding at

1 January 2023

Grant

price

(pence)

Shares

granted

in year

Shares

released

in year

Shares

lapsed

in year

Shares

subject to

performance

Shares

in deferral/

holding

period

Performance

period end

Vesting and

release date

Alexion incentive shares

1

21/07/2021

4,290

–

4,290

–

n/a

–

n/a

01/02/2023

2

21/07/2021

9,649

–

9,649

–

n/a

–

n/a

01/02/2023

2

21/07/2021

9,649

–

9,649

–

n/a

–

n/a

01/02/2023

2

RSU award

3

13/08/2021

12,276

8209

–

12,276

–

n/a

–

n/a

01/02/2023

4,5

DBP

04/03/2022

3,249

9154

–

–

–

n/a

3,249

n/a

04/03/2025

04/03/2023

–

10821

7,403

–

–

n/a

7,403

n/a

04/03/2026

6

PSP

13/08/2021

19,414

8209

–

–

–

19,414

–

31/12/2023

13/08/2026

04/03/2022

43,038

9154

–

–

–

43,038

–

31/12/2024

04/03/2027

04/03/2023

–

10821

38,046

–

–

38,046

–

31/12/2025

04/03/2028

7

Total

101,565

45,449

35,864

0

100,498

10,652

1

The number shown is the number of Ordinary Shares underlying the American Depositary Receipts (ADRs). Two ADRs are equivalent to one Ordinary Share. Awards made to replace

Dr Sarin’s Alexion incentive share awards, which were outstanding at the time of the Alexion acquisition, were done so on the same basis as other participants. The outstanding in-ﬂight

awards were converted to awards over AstraZeneca ADRs in accordance with the terms of the Merger Agreement, using the average of the volume-weighted averages of the trading price of

AstraZeneca ADRs on the Nasdaq from 13 July to 19 July 2021 inclusive ($58.2622). The face value of the converted awards was $17.8 million.

2

Market price of AstraZeneca ADRs on 9 February 2023, the actual date of release, was $64.36.

3

One-oﬀ restricted share award granted to Dr Sarin to compensate her for the forfeiture of her previous contractual severance right entitlements.

4

Market price of Ordinary Shares on 9 February 2023, the actual date of release, was 10572 pence.

5

An additional 286 Ordinary Shares were released as a result of the reinvestment of dividend equivalents accrued during the vesting period.

6

Award granted following deferral of one half of the annual bonus earned in respect of performance during 2022, see page 113 for further detail.

7

Details of PSP awards granted during 2023 are shown on page 115.

No Director or senior executive beneﬁcially owns, or has options over, 1% or more of the issued share capital of the Company, nor do they have

different voting rights from other shareholders. None of the Directors has a beneﬁcial interest in the shares of any of the Company’s subsidiaries.

Between 31 December 2023 and 8 February 2024, there was no change in the interests in Ordinary Shares for current Directors shown in the

table above.

Audited

120

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

#### Annual Report on Remuneration continued

![]()

Payments to former Directors

Marc Dunoyer was granted a PSP award in 2021, whilst in the position of CFO and Executive Director of AstraZeneca PLC. Mr Dunoyer stepped

down as an Executive Director on 1 August 2021, part way through the 2021 PSP performance period, but remained a member of the SET.

Consistent with other participants in the PSP, performance over the period 1 January 2021 to 31 December 2023 will result in 88% of Mr

Dunoyer’s award granted in 2021 vesting on completion of a further two-year holding period. This represents 8,868 shares vesting when pro-rated

to reﬂect the performance period during which Mr Dunoyer was an Executive Director (1 January 2021 to 1 August 2021).

Payments for loss of ofﬁce

During 2023, no payments were made to Directors for loss of ofﬁce.

#### Remuneration in the wider context

In our Corporate Governance Report on page 81, we explain in detail how the Board has chosen to engage with AstraZeneca’s workforce, and

how important engagement with our employees is if we are to be a great place to work and continue to deliver outstanding performance. The

Directors believe that the Board as a whole should continue to take responsibility for gathering the views of the workforce. Consequently, instead

of implementing one of the three methods for workforce engagement prescribed in the 2018 UK Corporate Governance Code, the Board chose to

enhance and develop the long-standing channels of engagement which already exist in the organisation to ensure that the Board continues to

understand the global workforce’s views on a wide variety of topics, including matters relating to remuneration.

The Committee communicates with, and receives feedback from, employees through a variety of channels, including meetings with high-potential

employees and attending site visits, both virtually and in person. This allows the Committee to communicate with employees on remuneration

matters where appropriate. Committee members review wide-ranging data on reward across our global workforce, as well as broader information

on workforce trends and culture, which is also provided to the full Board. The Committee receives in-depth reports throughout the year on

colleague pay, beneﬁts, incentives, performance management approach and broader talent policies at AstraZeneca to ensure that the Committee

is informed of wider workforce remuneration when making executive pay decisions. Decisions of the Committee affecting employees, such as the

annual Group scorecard outcomes, are shared with employees through internal communications as well as through the Directors’ Remuneration

Report. Additionally, we publish materials on executive remuneration and its implementation for employees on our intranet site. In the event that

more signiﬁcant changes to workforce remuneration are proposed, active engagement with employee representative groups provides feedback

to help the Committee understand the impact upon the broader workforce.

When reviewing executive remuneration, the Committee takes into consideration our global workforce, looking to ensure the global total reward

offering is competitive, compelling and aligned to our business performance, while supporting a culture where everyone feels valued and

included, as outlined in the table on page 122. People and Sustainability is one of our three strategic priorities, and we explain in our Business

Review from page 43 the role that reward plays in developing a diverse culture that encourages and rewards innovation, entrepreneurship and

high performance. In carrying out its responsibilities and when setting the Policy, the Committee has taken into account the principles of the UK

Corporate Governance Code and the factors outlined within Provision 40 as described in the table below.

Area

Our approach

Clarity

Remuneration arrangements should be transparent and

promote effective engagement with shareholders and

the workforce.

The Committee believes the remuneration structures under both the current and proposed Directors’

Remuneration Policy, and those for the wider workforce as set out below, are clearly understood. The

Committee regularly engages with employees and shareholders and considers their feedback when

reviewing the Directors’ Remuneration Policy and implementation.

Simplicity

Remuneration structures should avoid complexity and their

rationale and operation should be easy to understand.

We operate a simple remuneration framework for our executives across both ﬁxed and variable pay

which is, where possible, aligned with the wider workforce. The purpose, structure and strategic

alignment of each element of pay has been clearly laid out in our Directors’ Remuneration Policy.

Risk

Remuneration arrangements should ensure reputational

and other risks from excessive rewards, and behavioural

risks that can arise from target-based incentive plans, are

identiﬁed and mitigated.

We seek to ensure alignment with long-term shareholder interests and to mitigate any potential risk

through several mechanisms within our approach to executive remuneration. These include the

two-year holding period under the PSP on vesting, 50% mandatory deferral into shares for three years

for any annual bonus award, operation of malus and clawback provisions as summarised in our

Directors’ Remuneration Policy, and a shareholding requirement for two years post-cessation

of employment.

Predictability

The range of possible values of rewards to individual

directors and any other limits or discretions should be

identiﬁed and explained at the time of approving the Policy.

The Committee set out under the proposed Directors’ Remuneration Policy (and our current Policy

approved in May 2021) the range of possible values under speciﬁc performance scenarios.

Proportionality

The link between individual awards, the delivery of strategy

and the long-term performance of the company should be

clear. Outcomes should not reward poor performance.

As set out on page 108, the Committee follows a robust target-setting and assessment process

to ensure variable pay outcomes under the annual bonus and PSP are proportional to our

wider performance.

Our Directors’ Remuneration Policy operated as intended in terms of Company performance

and quantums during 2023, supporting the delivery of our strategy and another exceptional year

for AstraZeneca.

Alignment to culture

Incentive schemes should drive behaviours consistent

with company purpose, values and strategy.

The Committee believes that the remuneration structures in place are aligned to the Company’s

performance culture and values and ensure the successful delivery of our strategy, with alignment

between strategy and reward set out on page 107. For example, alongside the formulaic outcome, our

annual bonus scheme for Executive Directors includes a holistic assessment of their performance and

broader ESG factors, further reinforcing the importance of our Purpose and Values.

Audited

121

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Directors’ Remuneration Report / Annual Report on Remuneration

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

![]()

Summary of remuneration structure for employees below the Board

Element

Policy features for the wider workforce

Comparison with Executive Director

and Senior Executive Team (SET) remuneration

Base pay

Our base pay is the basis for a competitive total reward

package for all employees, and we review base pay annually.

This review takes account of country budget, relevant market

comparators, the skills, capabilities, knowledge and experience

of each individual, relative to peers within the Company, and

individual contribution.

In setting the budget each year, we consider affordability as well

as assessing how employee base pay is currently positioned

relative to inﬂation, market rates, forecasts of any further market

increases, and turnover.

The base pay of our Executive Directors and SET forms the basis

of their total remuneration, and we review their base pay annually.

The primary purpose of the review is to ensure base pay remains

competitive and reﬂects the contribution each individual makes to

the organisation.

Pensions and beneﬁts

We offer market-aligned wellbeing beneﬁt packages reﬂecting

market practice in each country in which we operate.

Where appropriate, we offer elements of personal beneﬁt choice

to our employees.

The beneﬁt packages of our Executive Directors and SET are

broadly aligned with the wider workforce of the country in which

they are employed. Pension allowances for current UK Executive

Directors are in line with the wider UK workforce.

Annual bonus

With the exception of our sales representatives receiving

sales-related incentives, our global workforce participates in the

same annual cash bonus plan as the Executive Directors and

SET, with the same Group scorecard performance measures

outlined on page 111. Achievement against the scorecard

creates a bonus pool from which all awards are made.

For employees within our commercial organisation, the

country-level share of the global bonus pool also takes into

account country performance against KPIs.

Individual outcomes are based on manager assessment of

contribution against individual objectives and peers. Awards are

based on a 0-200% target range.

The ranges for Executive Directors and the SET align with the

wider workforce at 0-200% of target. Half of any award to an

Executive Director under the plan is subject to deferral into shares

subject to a three-year holding period. One sixth of any award to

the SET under the plan is deferred into shares subject to a

three-year holding period.

Long-term

incentives

The PSP is operated with a three-year performance period for

employees at Vice-President and Senior Vice-President level,

with the same performance measures that apply to Executive

Director and SET PSP awards (outlined from page 115).

A proportion of our workforce below this level is eligible to be

considered for other long-term incentive awards, such as

restricted stock awards. 35% of our global employee population

are eligible to receive an award under our Long-term

incentive plans.

PSP awards to Executive Directors and the SET are granted

under the same plan as PSP awards granted to Vice-Presidents

and Senior Vice-Presidents. PSP awards to Executive Directors

and the SET are subject to a two-year holding period following

the three-year performance period.

122

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

#### Annual Report on Remuneration continued

![]()

Change in Director remuneration compared to other employees

In the table below, as per the requirements of the Companies (Directors’ Remuneration Policy and Directors’ Remuneration Report) Regulations

2019, changes to the base pay (or fees), taxable beneﬁts and annual bonus of Directors are compared to employees for the previous ﬁnancial

year. The regulations require comparison between the remuneration of each Director and that of all employees of the parent company on a

full-time equivalent basis. As AstraZeneca PLC has no direct employees, and in line with our disclosure approach in prior years to changes in

employee remuneration, the selected comparator group is comprised of employees in the UK, US and Sweden who represent approximately

40% of our total employee population. We consider that this group is representative of the Group’s major science, business and enabling units.

These employee populations are also well balanced in terms of seniority and demographics.

Change in 2023 against 2022 (%)

Change in 2022 against 2021 (%)

Change in 2021 against 2020 (%)

Change in 2020 against 2019 (%)

Base

pay/fees

Beneﬁts

Annual

bonus

Base

pay/fees

Beneﬁts

Annual

bonus

Base

pay/fees

Beneﬁts

Annual

bonus

Base

pay/fees

Beneﬁts

Annual

bonus

Executive Directors

Pascal Soriot

4.5

3.1

-9.2

3.0

10.5

-0.8

3.0

1.1

35.9

0.0

-2.7

20.0

Aradhana Sarin

1

4.5

-71.6

-9.2

147.2

2,753.2

169.3

–

–

–

–

–

–

Non-Executive Directors

Leif Johansson

2

-67.5

-216.7

–

0.0

-6.4

–

0.0

1.4

–

0.0

1.4

–

Michel Demaré

3

268.9

–

–

7.0

–

–

18.7

–

–

247.2

–

–

Euan Ashley

4

8.0

–

–

6.8

–

–

300.0

–

–

–

–

–

Philip Broadley

0.0

–

–

15.6

–

–

16.9

–

–

2.8

–

–

Deborah DiSanzo

0.0

–

–

11.1

–

–

0.0

–

–

0.0

–

–

Diana Layﬁeld

5

0.0

–

–

19.9

–

–

525.6

–

–

0.0

–

–

Anna Manz

6

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

Sheri McCoy

11.7

–

–

23.6

–

–

3.0

–

–

0.0

–

–

Tony Mok

0.0

–

–

6.8

–

–

0.0

–

–

0.0

–

–

Nazneen Rahman

3.0

–

–

18.2

–

–

11.0

–

–

0.0

–

–

Andreas Rummelt

7

0.0

–

–

172.2

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

Marcus Wallenberg

0.0

–

–

17.1

–

–

3.6

–

–

0.0

–

–

Employees

7.0

7.0

3.2

6.0

6.0

19.3

4.9

4.9

44.4

4.1

4.1

-11.6

1

Aradhana Sarin joined the Board of AstraZeneca PLC on 1 August 2021. Percentage changes are based on the totals reported on page 109.

2

Beneﬁts for Leif Johansson are oﬃce costs. Mr Johansson retired from the Board on 27 April 2023.

3

Michel Demaré was appointed Chair of the Board on 27 April 2023.

4

Euan Ashley was appointed on 1 October 2020.

5

Diana Layﬁeld was appointed on 1 November 2020.

6

Anna Manz was appointed on 1 September 2023.

7

Andreas Rummelt was appointed on 1 August 2021.

123

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Directors’ Remuneration Report / Annual Report on Remuneration

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

![]()

#### Remuneration in the wider contextcontinued

CEO and employee pay ratios

The table below sets out the ratios of the CEO’s realised pay to the equivalent pay for the lower quartile, median and upper quartile UK employees

(calculated on a full-time equivalent basis). The ratios have been calculated in accordance with the Companies (Miscellaneous Reporting)

Regulations 2018 (the Regulations).

Year

Method

25th percentile pay ratio

50th percentile pay ratio

75th percentile pay ratio

2023

Option A

271:1

182:1

121:1

2022

Option A

230:1

159:1

107:1

2021

Option A

240:1

162:1

106:1

2020

Option A

284:1

197:1

130:1

2019

Option A

280:1

190:1

123:1

2018

Option A

230:1

160:1

103:1

The comparison with UK employees is speciﬁed by the Regulations. This group represents approximately 12% of our total employee population.

The Regulations provide ﬂexibility to adopt one of three methods of calculation; we continue to use Option A which is a calculation based on all

UK employees on a full-time equivalent basis as we consider this to be the most appropriate method of comparison and in line with the

calculation of CEO’s realised pay (shown on page 109 for 2023). The ratios are based on total pay, which includes base pay, beneﬁts, bonus and

Long-term incentive (LTI) awards with all elements adjusted on a full-time equivalent basis if required. Our calculations are in line with the single

ﬁgure methodology for UK employees where possible, with quartile data determined as at 31 December 2023. Calculations for UK employees are

based on actual base pay and beneﬁts data for the year, with estimates only used for annual bonus outcomes and LTI dividend equivalents.

These estimates are based on the 2023 bonus budget and projected payouts, and anticipated dividends on LTI awards, respectively. No elements

of pay have been excluded from the calculation, which has been determined following the approach of previous years.

CEO

UK employees

25th percentile

50th percentile

75th percentile

Pay data

1

(£’000)

Base pay

Total pay

Base pay

Total pay

Base pay

Total pay

Base pay

Total pay

2023

1,429

16,853

46

62

65

92

88

139

2022

1,367

15,323

48

67

67

96

88

143

2021

1,327

13,858

43

58

61

86

86

130

2020

1,289

15,447

41

54

60

78

82

119

2019

1,289

14,330

38

51

53

75

71

117

2018

1,251

11,356

36

49

50

71

70

110

1

The prior years’ ﬁgures have not been restated for subsequent share price changes (as shown in the CEO realised pay for 2023 table on page 109).

The pay ratios at each quartile were higher in 2023 when compared to last year, due to a combination of signiﬁcant share price appreciation over

the performance period of the CEO’s 2021 Performance Share Plan award (representing 23% of the overall single ﬁgure), which was granted at a

higher face value than the 2020 award (650% of base pay versus 550%), and a lower overall bonus pool for employees in 2023 based on

Scorecard performance impacting total pay.

Given the Committee’s focus on ensuring CEO pay is performance-driven (and as demonstrated again this year), the majority of the single ﬁgure

is comprised of variable pay and therefore may vary signiﬁcantly year-on-year due to annual bonus and PSP outcomes, as well as share price

movements. The Committee therefore also considers the CEO pay ratio without the LTI impact. When excluding LTI, the pay ratio of the CEO

compared to the median UK employee is 52:1 – in line with the trend across prior years.

2018

2019

2020

2021

2022

2023

50th percentile ratio excluding LTI

51:1

51:1

53:1

57:1

51:1

52:1

The Committee remains mindful of the debate on executive pay and seeks to ensure that when determining the remuneration of the CEO it ﬁnds

the right balance when rewarding performance in a highly competitive global executive talent market. It believes the median ratio is consistent

with the pay and progression policies for UK employees, which ensures our total reward offering is competitive and compelling, and aligned to

individual and business performance as set out on page 121.

Relative importance of spend on pay

The table below shows the remuneration paid to all employees in the Group, including the Executive Directors, and expenditure on shareholder

distributions through dividends. The ﬁgures have been calculated in accordance with the Group Accounting Policies and drawn from either the

Group’s Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income on page 148, or its Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows on page 151.

Further information on the Group’s Accounting Policies can be found from page 152.

2023

2022

Difference

in spend

between

years

$m

Difference

in spend

between

years

%

Total employee remuneration

12,335

11,531

804

7

Distributions to shareholders: dividends paid

4,481

4,364

117

3

124

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

#### Annual Report on Remuneration continued

![]()

Total shareholder return (TSR)

The graph below compares the TSR performance of the Company over the past 10 years with the TSR of the FTSE 100 Index and our global

pharmaceutical peers. This graph is re-based to 100 at the start of the relevant period. These indices represent appropriate reference points for

AstraZeneca reﬂecting our primary listing as a constituent of the FTSE 100 and a comparison against our global pharmaceutical peers. The

pharmaceutical comparator group is also used to assess relative TSR performance for PSP awards to be granted in 2024 and consists of AbbVie,

Amgen, Astellas, BMS, Daiichi Sankyo, Eli Lilly, Gilead, GSK, Johnson & Johnson, Merck KGaA, Moderna, MSD, Novartis, Novo Nordisk, Pﬁzer,

Roche, Sanoﬁ and Takeda. CEO remuneration over the same 10-year period is shown after the TSR graph.

TSR over a 10-year period

AstraZeneca

Global pharmaceutical peers average

FTSE 100

Dec

13

Dec

14

Dec

15

Dec

16

Dec

17

Dec

18

Dec

19

Dec

20

Dec

21

Dec

22

Dec

23

500

400

300

200

100

CEO total remuneration table

Year

CEO

CEO

realised pay

£’000

Annual bonus

payout against

maximum

opportunity

%

LTI vesting

rates against

maximum

opportunity

%

2023

Pascal Soriot

16,853

1

79.5

88

2022

Pascal Soriot

15,085

2

92

97

2021

Pascal Soriot

15,740

95

95

2020

Pascal Soriot

15,934

90

99

2019

Pascal Soriot

15,307

83

90

2018

Pascal Soriot

12,868

83

79

2017

Pascal Soriot

10,429

87

81

2016

Pascal Soriot

14,342

3

54

95

2015

Pascal Soriot

7,963

97

78

2014

Pascal Soriot

3,507

94

–

1

The 2023 realised pay is shown on page 109.

2

This ﬁgure has been revised using the average closing share price over the three-month period to 31 December 2023, as explained on page 109.

3

This ﬁgure includes shares awarded to Mr Soriot in 2013 under the AZIP to compensate him for LTI awards from previous employment forfeited on his recruitment as the Company’s CEO.

#### Governance

Committee membership

The Committee members as at 31 December 2023 were Sheri McCoy (Chair of the Committee), Philip Broadley, Nazneen Rahman and Michel

Demaré. Ms Rahman joined the Committee on 1 May 2023. Leif Johansson was also a member of the Committee until he retired from the Board

on 27 April 2023. The Deputy Company Secretary acts as secretary to the Committee. The Committee met six times in 2023 and members’

attendance records are set out on page 77. During the year, the Committee was materially assisted, except in relation to their own remuneration,

by the CEO; the CFO; the SVP, Finance, Group Controller & Head of Global Finance Services; the SVP, Group Planning & Finance Business

Partnering; the SVP, Global Portfolio/Project Management and Strategic Planning; the VP, Global SHE & Operations Sustainability; the Chief

Human Resources Ofﬁcer, Chief Compliance Ofﬁcer and General Counsel; the SVP, Reward, Inclusion and Talent Acquisition; the Senior Director

Executive Reward; the Company Secretary; the Deputy Company Secretary; and the Non-Executive Directors forming the Science and

Sustainability Committees. The Committee’s independent adviser attended all Committee meetings.

Independent adviser to the Committee

The Committee reappointed Willis Towers Watson (WTW) as its independent adviser. WTW were ﬁrst appointed in September 2018, following

a tender process undertaken in 2018. The tender process involved submission of written proposals, followed by shortlisted candidates being

interviewed by both Committee members and members of the Company’s management. WTW’s service to the Committee during 2023 was

provided on a time spent basis at a cost to the Company of £252,322, excluding VAT. During 2023, WTW also provided pensions advice and

administration, and advice and support to management including market data to assist in the annual employee pay review and global pay survey

data. WTW have no other connection with the Company or individual Directors. The Committee reviewed the potential for conﬂicts of interest

related to WTW and judged that there were no conﬂicts. WTW is a member of the Remuneration Consultants Group, which is responsible for

the stewardship and development of the voluntary code of conduct in relation to executive remuneration consulting in the UK. The principles

on which the code is based are transparency, integrity, objectivity, competence, due care and conﬁdentiality. WTW adheres to the code.

125

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Directors’ Remuneration Report / Annual Report on Remuneration

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

![]()

#### Governancecontinued

Malus and clawback

The Committee regularly reviews the Company’s approach to malus and clawback and market practice in this area, and our Global Standard on

Malus and Clawback sets out the trigger events and the time periods these provisions may apply to. As a condition of annual bonus and

Performance Share Plan awards, the Committee seeks active acceptance of the malus and clawback terms applicable each year before any

payment or grant is made to an individual. Additionally, the Committee’s practice is to fully document and evidence any application of malus or

clawback to show that it has not acted arbitrarily, capriciously or irrationally in making any determination. This allows the Committee to:

>

Reduce the amount of bonus or PSP payable, or clawback some or all of any award in the circumstances and periods as set out within our

Global Standard on Malus and Clawback.

>

Cancel bonus eligibility.

>

Prevent vesting of the PSP and/or DBP awards by holding the shares in AstraZeneca’s LTI nominee platform to prevent transactions.

Shareholder voting at the AGM

At the Company’s AGM on 27 April 2023, shareholders voted in favour of a resolution to approve the Annual Statement of the Chair of the

Remuneration Committee and the Annual Report on Remuneration for the year ended 31 December 2022. The Directors’ Remuneration Policy

was approved by shareholders at the Company’s AGM on 11 May 2021. The Policy can be found on the Company’s website,

www.astrazeneca.com/annualreport2022.

Resolution

Votes for

% for

Votes against

% against

Total votes cast

% of issued

share

capital voted

Withheld

votes

Ordinary Resolution to approve the Annual Statement of the Chair

of the Remuneration Committee and the Annual Report on

Remuneration for the year ended 31 December 2022 (2023 AGM)

1,195,261,107

94.23

73,125,360

5.77

1,268,386,467

81.84

850,827

Ordinary Resolution to approve the Directors’

Remuneration Policy (2021 AGM)

564,935,789

60.19

373,708,277

39.81

938,644,066

71.50

21,415,088

The response to the shareholder vote to approve the Directors’ Remuneration Policy at the 2021 AGM is outlined in the 2021 Directors’

Remuneration Report in our 2021 Annual Report.

Directors’ service contracts and letters of appointment

The notice periods and unexpired terms of Executive Directors’ service contracts at 31 December 2023 are shown in the table below.

Executive Director

Effective date of service contract

Unexpired term at 31 December 2023

Notice period

Pascal Soriot

15 December 2016

12 months

12 months

Aradhana Sarin

1 August 2021

12 months

12 months

None of the Non-Executive Directors has a service contract but each has a letter of appointment. In accordance with the Company’s Articles,

following their appointment, all Directors must retire at each AGM and may present themselves for re-election. The Chair of the Board may

terminate his appointment at any time, on three months’ notice. None of the other Non-Executive Directors has a notice period or any provision in

their letters of appointment giving them a right to compensation upon early termination of appointment.

Basis of preparation of this Directors’ Remuneration Report

This Directors’ Remuneration Report has been prepared in accordance with the Large and Medium-sized Companies and Groups (Accounts and

Reports) (Amendment) Regulations 2013 (as amended) (the 2013 Regulations). A resolution to receive and approve the Directors’ Remuneration

Report will be proposed at the AGM on 11 April 2024.

On behalf of the Board

A C N Kemp

Company Secretary

8 February 2024

126

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

#### Annual Report on Remuneration continued

![]()

#### Changes to Remuneration Policy and its implementation

The table below summarises the main proposed changes to the Directors’ Remuneration Policy (the Policy), the intended changes to

implementation of the Policy in 2024 and the rationale for each change.

The full Policy that shareholders will be asked to approve is set out from page 128.

2024 Policy Summary

Element

Proposed change to Policy

Implementation in 2024

Rationale for change

Base pay

No change.

Increase for CEO or CFO in line with the workforce.

Pension

No change.

Pension allowance of 11% of base pay, aligned with

the wider UK workforce.

Annual bonus

Increase maximum opportunity

from 250% to 300% of base

pay.

Any shares awarded under the

Deferred Bonus Plan (DBP) will

now ordinarily be retained in the

event of a resignation of an

Executive Director and vest at

the end of the relevant deferral

period, with the Committee

retaining its discretion to lapse

awards on resignation should it

deem it necessary to do so.

CEO bonus:

>

Target: 150% of base pay (2023: 125%)

>

Max: 300% of base pay (2023: 250%)

CFO bonus:

>

Target: 100% of base pay (No change)

>

Max: 200% of base pay (No change)

Increased maximum opportunity to bring

AstraZeneca in line with relevant market pay levels,

reﬂecting the size, scope and ambition of the

Company, enabling market competitive opportunities

underpinned by exceptional performance.

Simpliﬁes the operation of the DBP and aligns

Executive Directors with the treatment of deferred

shares for the other members of the Senior Executive

Team (SET). The Committee currently has discretion

to allow awards to be retained by an Executive

Director following their resignation, but the default

treatment under the previous Policy is for any awards

to lapse.

Performance Share

Plan (PSP)

Increase maximum opportunity

from 650% to 850% of base

pay.

Increase CEO PSP award from 650% to 850% of

base pay.

Increase CFO PSP award from 450% to 550% of

base pay.

Recognition of CEO’s and CFO’s criticality to

future business success and delivery of our 2030

Bold Ambition.

Continuing to close the gap to market pay levels and

address the pay compression issue within the

competitive global and European pharmaceutical

talent pool.

Increased weighting on long-term performance and

further shareholder alignment with a greater

emphasis on variable pay, reﬂecting the size, scope

and ambition of the Company, enabling market

competitive opportunities underpinned by

exceptional performance.

Shareholding

requirements

Increase shareholding requirements to mirror the

maximum value of their variable pay opportunity

(annual bonus and long-term incentives):

>

Shareholding requirement for CEO increases

from 650% to 1,150% of base pay

>

Shareholding requirement for CFO increases

from 450% to 750% of base pay

Executive Directors will have a period of ﬁve years

to build a shareholding to meet this requirement.

For two years following cessation of employment,

Executive Directors are required to hold shares to

the value of their shareholding requirement that

applied at the cessation of their employment; or, in

cases where the individual has not had sufﬁcient

time to build up shares to meet their guideline, the

actual level of shareholding at cessation.

Ensures further alignment with shareholders during

and post-employment.

127

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Directors’ Remuneration Report / Remuneration Policy

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

#### Directors’

#### Remuneration Policy

![]()

#### Remuneration Policy

This section sets out the Policy proposed for approval by shareholders at the Company’s AGM on 11 April 2024. Subject to shareholder approval,

the Policy is intended to remain in effect for three years from the 2024 AGM. The previous page summarises how the new Policy differs from the

Policy which was approved by shareholders at the 2021 AGM.

Setting the Policy

The Remuneration Committee (the Committee) is responsible for setting overall remuneration policy and makes decisions about speciﬁc

remuneration arrangements in the broader context of employee remuneration throughout the Group. The Committee reviews remuneration data

for the wider workforce at several points during the year, including ratios of average employee pay to senior executive pay; bonus and base pay

data; as well as gender and geographical data in relation to base pay and variable compensation. This includes a workforce remuneration review

to understand the ways in which reward is differentiated by contribution across the population.

Remuneration for all roles within the organisation is benchmarked against that for comparable roles in similar organisations and in the employee’s

local market. Executive Directors’ remuneration is benchmarked against global and European pharmaceutical peer groups. In reviewing the base

pay of Executive Directors, the Committee considers the overall level of any base pay increases being awarded to employees in the Executive

Director’s local market in the relevant year. In setting, reviewing and implementing the Policy, the Committee seeks independent advice and

ensures that no Director makes decisions relating to their own remuneration. The Committee connects with the Audit Committee to ensure that

the Group’s remuneration policies and practices achieve the right balance between appropriate incentives to reward good performance,

management of risk, and the pursuit of the Company’s strategic objectives.

The Board as a whole takes responsibility for gathering the views of AstraZeneca’s workforce, and does so through multiple channels of

engagement. While the Committee does not consult employees speciﬁcally when setting the Policy, the Company engages with employees,

either on a Group-wide basis or in the context of smaller focus groups, to solicit feedback generally on a wide range of matters, including pay.

Details of our approach to executive remuneration and its implementation are available to employees on our intranet site, Nucleus. Many

employees are also shareholders in the Company and therefore have the opportunity to vote on the Policy at the 2024 AGM.

In all aspects of its work, the Committee considers both the external environment in which the Company operates and the guidance issued by

organisations representing institutional shareholders. It consults the Company’s major investors on general and speciﬁc remuneration matters

and provides opportunities for representatives of those investors to meet the Chair of the Committee and other Committee and Board members.

It is the Company’s policy to seek input from major shareholders on an ad hoc basis when signiﬁcant changes to remuneration arrangements are

proposed. A thorough consultation process was undertaken as this Policy was developed, with investors’ feedback on the Committee’s proposals

inﬂuencing the ﬁnal Policy. The Company’s shareholders are encouraged to attend the AGM and any views expressed will be considered by

Committee members.

Legacy arrangements

The Committee may approve remuneration payments and payments for loss of ofﬁce on terms that differ to the terms in the Policy where the

terms of the payment were agreed before the Policy came into effect or were agreed at a time when the relevant individual was not a Director of

the Company (provided that, in the opinion of the Committee, the agreement was not entered into in consideration for the individual becoming a

Director of the Company). This includes the exercise of any discretion available to the Committee in connection with such payments. For these

purposes, payments include the Committee satisfying awards of variable remuneration, including share awards, in line with the terms agreed at

the time the award was granted.

Minor amendments

The Committee may make minor amendments to the arrangements for Directors described in the Policy without shareholder approval for

regulatory, exchange control, tax or administrative purposes or to take account of a change in legislation.

128

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

#### Remuneration Policy continued

![]()

Fixed elements of remuneration: base pay, beneﬁts and pension

Base pay

Purpose and link to strategy

Operation

Maximum opportunity

Intended to be sufﬁcient to

attract, retain and develop

high-calibre individuals

When setting base pay, the Committee gives consideration to a

number of factors, including (but not limited to):

>

recognition of the value of an individual’s personal performance

and contribution

>

the individual’s skills and experience

>

internal relativities

>

conditions in the relevant external market

Base pay is normally reviewed annually with any change usually taking

effect from 1 January.

While there is no formal maximum, any increase in

base pay will normally be in line with the percentage

increase awarded to the employee population within

the individual’s country location.

A higher increase may be made if the Committee

considers it appropriate, for example to reﬂect:

>

an increase in the scope and/or responsibility of the

individual’s role; or

>

development of the individual within the role.

Beneﬁts

Purpose and link to strategy

Operation

Maximum opportunity

Intended to provide a market-

competitive beneﬁts package

sufﬁcient to attract, retain and

develop high-calibre individuals

UK Executive Directors may be provided with a fund, the value of

which is based on a range of beneﬁts, including private medical

provision for themselves, partner and children; life assurance;

company car; additional holidays; and other additional beneﬁts made

available by the Company from time to time that the Committee

considers appropriate based on the Executive Director’s

circumstances. A Director may choose to take a proportion or the

entirety of the fund as cash.

Non UK-based Executive Directors will receive a range of beneﬁts (or a

fund of equivalent value) comparable to those typically offered in their

local market. Depending on local market practices, they may be able

to elect to take the fund as cash or elect to take one or more of these

beneﬁts and take the balance as cash.

At its discretion, the Committee may consider support towards

reasonable costs associated with relocation and/or provide an

allowance towards reasonable fees for professional services such as

legal, tax, property and ﬁnancial advice. The Company may also fund

the cost of a driver and car for Executive Directors and any expenses

deemed to be taxable which are reasonably incurred in the course of

the Company’s business, together with any taxes thereon.

The Company provides directors’ and ofﬁcers’ liability insurance and

an indemnity to the fullest extent permitted by law and the

Company’s Articles.

The maximum value of the beneﬁts available will be

equivalent to the cost to the Company of the suite of

beneﬁts available in the local market at the time.

The value of the support towards the costs of

relocation, professional fees and other costs will be the

reasonable costs associated with the Executive

Director’s particular circumstances.

The maximum value of the directors’ and ofﬁcers’

liability insurance and third-party indemnity insurance is

the cost at the relevant time.

While the Committee has not set an overall level of

beneﬁt provision, the Committee keeps the beneﬁt

policy and beneﬁt levels under review.

Pension

Purpose and link to strategy

Operation

Maximum opportunity

Provision of retirement beneﬁts

to attract, retain and develop

high-calibre individuals

UK-based Executive Directors receive a pension allowance based on a

percentage of base pay, which the Director may elect to pay into a

pension scheme (or an equivalent arrangement) or take as cash.

Non UK-based Executive Directors will receive an allowance for the

purpose of providing retirement beneﬁts in line with local market

practice. A non UK-based Executive Director may be offered the

opportunity to elect to take some or all of the allowance as cash.

The maximum pension allowance that may be provided

to UK-based Executive Directors shall be capped at a

level in line with the pension arrangements of other

UK employees.

The maximum value that may be provided to non

UK-based Executive Directors will be aligned with

employees in the relevant local market.

129

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Directors’ Remuneration Report / Remuneration Policy

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

![]()

Variable elements of remuneration: annual bonus and Long-term incentive (LTI)

Annual bonus and Deferred Bonus Plan (DBP)

Purpose and link to strategy

Operation

Maximum opportunity

The annual bonus incentivises

and rewards short-term

performance against Group

targets and individual objectives

that are closely aligned to the

Company’s strategy

The deferred share element

of the annual bonus is designed

to align Executive Directors’

interests with those of

shareholders

Annual bonus awards are conditional on performance. Performance is

measured over one year and the bonus, if awarded, is paid after the

year end. Normally, half of the bonus is delivered in cash and half is

delivered in shares, which are deferred for three years under the DBP.

DBP awards may consist of Ordinary Shares or American Depositary

Shares (ADSs) depending on the country in which the Director is

based. In line with the approach for other employees, a Director may

be offered the opportunity to elect to defer part of their cash bonus

into pension.

Stretching Group targets are set annually by the Committee based on

the key strategic priorities for the year. The performance targets form a

Group scorecard, which is closely aligned to the Company’s strategy,

and are currently designed to reward scientiﬁc, commercial and

ﬁnancial delivery. Performance is assessed in relation to each

performance target on a standalone basis. A threshold level of

performance is speciﬁed; if performance falls below this level, there

will be no payout for that proportion of the award.

Payout levels are determined by the Committee after the year end,

based on performance against the Group scorecard targets as well as

each Executive Director’s individual performance. The Committee may

use its discretion to ensure that a fair and balanced outcome is

achieved, taking into account the overall performance of the Company

and the experience of shareholders.

On vesting of the deferred shares, additional shares (or cash)

equivalent in value to the dividends that would have been paid during

the deferral period will be awarded to the Director. These additional

shares (or cash) may be calculated on a cumulative dividend

reinvestment basis or otherwise.

Malus and clawback provisions apply to the annual bonus and shares

awarded under the DBP, as set out within the AstraZeneca Global

Standard on Malus and Clawback. The triggers whereby the

Committee has the discretion to apply malus and/or clawback include:

a) serious misconduct;

b) material misstatement or restatement of the audited results of the

Group; or

c) AstraZeneca suffering:

i) signiﬁcant reputational damage;

ii) a material adverse effect on its ﬁnancial position; or

iii) a material adverse effect on its business opportunities and

prospects for sustained performance or proﬁtability.

The maximum annual bonus amount that can be

awarded is equivalent to 300% of base pay.

130

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

#### Remuneration Policy continued

![]()

Long-term incentive (LTI): Performance Share Plan (PSP)

Purpose and link to strategy

Operation

Maximum opportunity

The PSP is designed to align

the variable pay of Executive

Directors with the successful

execution of the Company’s

strategy over the longer term

PSP awards are conditional awards and may be granted over Ordinary

Shares or ADSs depending on the country in which the Director is

based. Vesting is dependent on the achievement of stretching

performance targets and continued employment, as further described

in the Treatment of LTI and Deferred Bonus Plan awards on cessation

of employment section on page 136.

Stretching performance targets are set by the Committee at the

beginning of the relevant performance period. Performance measures

are closely aligned to the Company’s strategy and are currently

designed to reward scientiﬁc, ESG, commercial and ﬁnancial success.

The Committee will consult with major shareholders in advance if it

proposes any material changes to the PSP performance measures.

When selecting the performance measures for each award, the

Committee weights the performance measures as it considers

appropriate, taking into account strategic priorities. The Committee’s

intention is to exercise appropriate judgement both when setting

performance targets and assessing formulaic outcomes, in particular

so that the experience of shareholders over time is taken into account.

Performance is normally assessed over a three-year period

commencing on 1 January in the year of grant. Shares are subject to a

two-year holding period following the performance period, so vesting

takes place on the ﬁfth anniversary of grant. During the holding period,

no further performance measures apply.

Typically, 20% of the proportion of a PSP award linked to a

performance measure will vest on achievement of the threshold

level of performance and 100% will vest if the maximum level of

performance is achieved in full. For relative measures (such as

relative total shareholder return (TSR)) the threshold performance will

be performance at or above median, and maximum performance

will usually be set as achievement of performance at the upper

quartile level of the peer group. Where a performance measure

permits, there will be further vesting points between threshold and

maximum vesting levels.

The Committee may (acting fairly and reasonably) adjust or waive a

performance target if an event occurs that causes it to believe that the

performance target is no longer appropriate.

Additional shares (or cash) equivalent in value to the dividends that

would have been paid on the vesting shares during the performance

and holding periods will be awarded to the Director. These additional

shares (or cash award) may be calculated on a cumulative dividend

reinvestment basis or otherwise.

Malus and clawback provisions apply to all PSP awards, as set out

within the AstraZeneca Global Standard on Malus and Clawback.

The triggers whereby the Committee has the discretion to apply malus

and/or clawback include:

a) serious misconduct;

b) material misstatement or restatement of the audited results of

the Group; or

c) AstraZeneca suffering:

i) signiﬁcant reputational damage;

ii) a material adverse effect on its ﬁnancial position; or

iii) a material adverse effect on its business opportunities and

prospects for sustained performance or proﬁtability.

The maximum market value of shares that may be

awarded under the PSP in respect of any year is

equivalent to 850% of the participant’s annual base pay

at the date of grant.

131

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Directors’ Remuneration Report / Remuneration Policy

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

![]()

UK Employee Share Plans

Share Incentive Plan (SIP)

Purpose and link to strategy

Operation

Maximum opportunity

Encouraging employee share

ownership

The Company operates an HM Revenue & Customs (HMRC)-

approved SIP whereby UK employees, including Executive Directors,

may elect to save a regular amount to be used to purchase shares.

The Company currently grants one matching share in respect of every

four shares purchased by the participant.

Participants may contribute up to £150 per month from

pre-tax pay or such other maximum amount as

determined by the Company within the parameters of

applicable legislation.

Save As You Earn Share Option Scheme (SAYE)

Purpose and link to strategy

Operation

Maximum opportunity

Encouraging employee share

ownership

The Company operates an HMRC-approved SAYE whereby UK

employees, including Executive Directors, may save a regular amount

over three or ﬁve years and are granted options to purchase shares at

the end of the saving period. A maximum discount of 20% to the

market price prevailing at the date of the commencement of the

scheme applies to the option price.

Participants may save up to £500 per month from

post-tax pay or such other maximum amount as

determined by the Company within the parameters of

applicable legislation.

The maximum opportunity available to participants in a

non UK-based all-employee share scheme will be

determined by the Company within the parameters of

applicable legislation.

Differences in remuneration policy for other employees

The Company’s approach to determining and reviewing the base pay of the Executive Directors and the employee population as a whole is the

same. On an annual basis, the base pay for individual roles are reviewed in the context of the external market. AstraZeneca participates in annual

global compensation surveys, which provide benchmarking data for all roles within the organisation, ensuring a robust base pay review process

for all roles. The Company seeks to provide an appropriate range of competitive beneﬁts, including healthcare and pension, to all employees

(including Executive Directors) in the context of their local market.

Employees globally may be eligible for LTI awards in the form of the PSP and/or restricted stock units depending on their level and market. The

occupants of senior roles in the Company are currently eligible for PSP awards – these are the leaders who have the ability to directly inﬂuence

the execution of the Company’s strategic goals. A proportion of each Senior Executive Team (SET) member’s annual bonus is deferred into shares

under the DBP. An LTI award may be used for the same purpose as described above on the recruitment of employees, or for employees other

than Directors, for retention.

132

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

#### Remuneration Policy continued

![]()

Remuneration scenarios for Executive Directors

The charts below illustrate how much the current Executive Directors could receive under different performance scenarios in 2024.

Dividend equivalents payable in respect of PSP awards are not included in the scenarios. To compile the charts, the following assumptions have

been made:

Minimum remuneration

>

Base pay is that applicable in 2024.

>

Taxable beneﬁts are those included in the Executive Directors’ realised pay table for 2023, as set out in the table on

page 106.

>

Pension value is 11% of base pay.

Base pay

£’000

Taxable beneﬁts

£’000

Pension

£’000

Total

£’000

Pascal Soriot (CEO)

1,486

140

163

1,789

Aradhana Sarin (CFO)

951

46

105

1,102

Remuneration for performance

in line with the Company’s

expectations

>

Annual bonus payout is equivalent to 150% of 2024 base pay for Pascal Soriot and 100% of 2024 base pay for Aradhana Sarin.

>

PSP share award vesting at 425% of 2024 base pay for Pascal Soriot and 275% of 2024 base pay for Aradhana Sarin

(representing 50% of the face value of the PSP award).

Maximum remuneration

>

Annual bonus payout equivalent to 300% of 2024 base pay for Pascal Soriot and 200% of 2024 base pay for Aradhana Sarin.

>

PSP share award vesting at 850% of 2024 base pay for Pascal Soriot and 550% of 2024 base pay for Aradhana Sarin

(representing 100% of the face value of the PSP award).

Share price appreciation

>

The potential impact of share price appreciation on PSP award values in the maximum remuneration scenario is illustrated,

assuming a 50% increase on the share price at grant.

Minimum

In line

Maximum

100

17

22

61

24

67

9

18

50

25

7

Share price appreciation

Fixed remuneration

Annual bonus

Long-term incentive

Share price appreciation

£1,789m

£10,331m

£18,874m

£25,188m

Pascal Soriot (%)

Minimum

In line

Maximum

100

24

20

56

23

64

13

18

48

24

10

Share price appreciation

Fixed remuneration

Annual bonus

Long-term incentive

Share price appreciation

£1,102m

£4,670m

£8,238m

£10,855m

Aradhana Sarin (%)

Approach to recruitment remuneration for Executive Directors

On the recruitment of a new Executive Director, the Committee seeks to pay no more than is necessary to attract and retain the best candidate

available, within the limits of our approved Policy. The Committee will offer a remuneration package that it considers appropriate in the particular

circumstances of the recruitment, giving due regard to the interests of the Company’s shareholders and taking into account factors such as

typical market practice, existing arrangements for the other Executive Directors, internal relativities and market positioning.

The pharmaceutical industry is global, and future Executive Directors might be recruited from organisations with pay structures and practices that

differ from AstraZeneca’s usual Policy. The Committee believes that it is in the interests of shareholders for it to retain an element of ﬂexibility in its

approach to recruitment to enable it to attract the best candidates; however, this ﬂexibility is limited.

The Committee may ﬁnd it necessary to compensate a new recruit for forfeiture of entitlements as a consequence of the recruit leaving their

previous employment to join AstraZeneca. There is no limit to the value of such compensation arrangements, however the Committee will

rigorously consider the appropriate value so as not to pay more than the compensation being forfeited. The Committee will seek to offer a

package weighted towards equity in the Company, and will usually seek to use the PSP as the primary vehicle for buy-out awards where possible;

however, the precise nature of the compensation arrangement will depend on the type of entitlement being forfeited. The arrangement might

therefore comprise a combination of cash, share awards granted under the PSP (subject to the Policy maximum), and other restricted shares. The

Committee may introduce a one-off arrangement as permitted under Listing Rule 9.4.2 in order to deliver a restricted share award. Malus and

clawback provisions would normally apply to buy-out awards, for the same reasons as detailed under the DBP and PSP.

Restricted share awards will only be granted as part of the recruitment arrangements to compensate for loss of remuneration opportunities

suffered on leaving previous employment.

The Committee considers whether the lost incentives were subject to performance targets and their probability of vesting. The normal approach

is to seek broadly to mirror the timing of vesting and application of performance targets of the compensation being forfeited. For example, a

buy-out award may be granted without performance conditions where the foregone compensation was not subject to performance testing,

however the Committee may apply appropriate performance measures if it considers it appropriate.

The Committee may allow a restricted share award to vest in tranches at different dates. If no performance targets are attached to a

compensatory award, it will vest in full if the individual remains in employment on the vesting date. On vesting, additional shares (or cash)

equivalent in value to the dividends that would have been paid during the vesting period will be awarded to the Director. These additional shares

(or cash) may be calculated on a cumulative dividend reinvestment basis or otherwise.

133

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Directors’ Remuneration Report / Remuneration Policy

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

![]()

All other aspects of a new recruit’s compensation opportunity will be subject to the maximum variable pay stated in the Policy table. In the case of

Group employees who are promoted internally to the position of Executive Director, the Committee expects to honour all remuneration

arrangements entered into before the promotion.

The Company may reimburse the costs of ﬁnancial planning, legal and tax advice and reasonable costs incurred on recruitment, including

relocation support.

Service contracts for Executive Directors

Save as noted below, it is not intended that service contracts for new Executive Directors will contain terms that are materially different from those

summarised below or contained in the Policy. The contractual obligations below are applicable to each of the current Executive Directors unless

stated otherwise. Copies of the Executive Directors’ service contracts can be inspected at the Company’s Registered Ofﬁce.

Notice period

The service contracts of Executive Directors do not have a ﬁxed term but the Company may terminate employment by giving not

less than 12 months’ written notice. The Company may agree on appointment that any notice given by the Company will not

expire prior to the second anniversary of the commencement date of the Executive Director’s appointment. Executive Directors

may terminate their employment on 12 months’ written notice.

Payments in lieu of notice

The Company may terminate an Executive Director’s contract at any time with immediate effect and pay a sum in lieu of notice.

This sum will consist of (i) the base pay that they would have been entitled to receive during the notice period and, (ii) the cost to

the Company of funding the beneﬁt arrangements for this period, including the Company’s contribution in respect of pension.

Garden leave

The Company has the right to place the Executive Director on ‘garden leave’.

Summary termination

The Company may terminate employment summarily in particular deﬁned circumstances, such as gross misconduct, with no

further payment.

Payments in lieu of holiday

If, on termination, the Executive Director has exceeded their accrued holiday entitlement, the value of this excess may be

deducted by the Company from any sums payable. If the Executive Director has unused holiday entitlement, the Committee has

discretion to require the Executive Director to take such unused holiday during any notice period or make a payment in lieu of it

calculated in the same way as the value of any excess holiday.

Directors’ and ofﬁcers’

liability insurance

Directors’ and ofﬁcers’ liability insurance and an indemnity, to the fullest extent permitted by law and the Company’s Articles,

is provided for the duration of an Executive Director’s employment and for a minimum of ﬁve years following termination.

Principles of payment for loss of ofﬁce for Executive Directors

The Company does not make additional payments for loss of ofﬁce, other than, as appropriate, payments in lieu of notice as described above, or

payments in respect of damages if the Company terminates an Executive Director’s service contract in breach of contract (taking into account, as

appropriate, the Director’s responsibility to mitigate any losses). The Committee has discretion to award payments in certain circumstances, as

set out on the following page, depending on the nature of the termination and the Executive Director’s performance. The LTI plans are governed

by plan rules, which deﬁne how individual awards under those plans should be treated upon termination of employment and corporate activity,

including sale of a business outside the Group. The treatment of awards in these circumstances will be determined according to the rules and

subject to Committee discretion. Aside from the reasons relating to corporate activity, generally, awards under LTI plans will be allowed to vest for

those Executive Directors who leave the Company in circumstances such as ill health, injury, disability, redundancy or retirement, or any other

reason the Committee considers appropriate, or where employment terminates by reason of the Executive Director’s death (see the table on

page 136 for further information). Awards that are allowed to vest will typically be pro-rated for time, subject to the Committee’s discretion. In

addition to any payment in lieu of notice, the individual components of remuneration and other payments which may be payable on loss of ofﬁce

are set out on the following pages, subject to the terms of any applicable bonus rules or share plan rules. No awards will vest where an individual

has been dismissed for cause.

134

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

#### Remuneration Policy continued

![]()

Annual bonus

At the discretion of the Committee, an Executive Director may receive a bonus for the performance year in which they leave the Company.

Typically, this sum will reﬂect a bonus pro-rated for the part of the year in which they worked. This will depend on the circumstances, including an

assessment of performance against the scorecard and the Executive Director’s performance in the relevant period and the circumstances of their

departure, and may be in such proportion of cash and/or shares as the Committee will determine. The deferred share element of previous

bonuses granted, and any deferred share element of the bonus awarded in respect of the departing year, may still vest for the beneﬁt of the

departing Executive Director at the end of the period of deferral. The Committee has the discretion to accelerate and/or retain the deferral period

and allow shares to vest for the beneﬁt of the Executive Director on their departure and/or in accordance with the vesting schedule as the case

may be.

LTI plans

The LTI plan rules envisage circumstances under which some, all or none of the shares held under LTI plans will vest in connection with departure.

The exact timing and number of shares vesting will depend on the circumstances, including the reason for leaving (as set out in the table on the

next page) and may be subject to Committee discretion, depending on what it considers to be fair and reasonable in the circumstances.

Restricted share awards

The treatment on termination will depend upon the terms of the individual Executive Director’s awards on recruitment. The Committee has

discretion to determine the treatment at the time of departure based on what it considers to be fair and reasonable in the circumstances.

Non-statutory redundancy payments

Executive Directors are not entitled to non-statutory redundancy payments.

Pension allowance and other beneﬁts

Pension allowance and other beneﬁts for Executive Directors will be payable up to the termination date and/or as part of a payment in lieu of

notice as described on page 134.

Payments in relation to statutory rights

The amount considered reasonable to pay by the Committee in respect of statutory rights may be included in the overall termination payment.

Payments required by law

The Committee reserves the right to make any other payments in connection with an Executive Director’s cessation of ofﬁce or employment

where the payments are made in good faith in discharge of an existing legal obligation (or by way of damages for breach of such an obligation),

or by way of settlement of any claim arising in connection with the cessation of an Executive Director’s ofﬁce or employment.

Mitigation

The departing Executive Director will be required to mitigate their loss by using reasonable efforts to secure new employment.

Professional fees

The Company may pay an amount considered reasonable by the Committee in respect of fees for legal and tax advice, and outplacement

support for the departing Executive Director.

135

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Directors’ Remuneration Report / Remuneration Policy

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

![]()

Treatment of LTI and Deferred Bonus Plan awards on cessation of employment

Plan

Termination by mutual agreement (broadly in

circumstances of ill-health, injury, disability,

redundancy or retirement and in the case of death and

certain corporate events, e.g. sale of a business outside

the Group)

Other leaver scenarios

Deferred Bonus Plan

(Annual bonus)

Awards will vest at the end of the relevant deferral period,

unless the Committee decides otherwise.

In the case of dismissal for gross misconduct, the awards will

lapse. In other circumstances, the shares will be retained in full

and vest at the end of the deferral period, unless the

Committee decides otherwise.

PSP

Where cessation of employment occurs within three years of

the date of grant, awards will vest, pro rata, to the time elapsed

between the date of grant of the award and the date of

cessation of employment, after the end of the performance

period, to the extent that the performance target(s) measured

over the performance period has been met.

However, the Committee has discretion to permit the award to

vest immediately on cessation of employment to the extent that

the performance target(s) has, in the opinion of the Committee,

been satisﬁed from the date of grant to the date of cessation

of employment.

However, if the Committee believes that exceptional

circumstances warrant this, it may exercise its discretion to

vest the award on another basis.

Where cessation of employment occurs during any holding

period, the award will vest in respect of all the shares that

continue to be subject to the award as soon as practicable

following the cessation of employment. However, the

Committee has discretion to require the award to vest only at

the end of the holding period.

Where cessation of employment occurs within three years of

the date of grant, ordinarily awards will lapse unless the

Committee exercises its discretion to preserve all or part of an

award and apply the default treatment for leavers by mutual

agreement as described in this table. This discretion will not be

exercised in the case of dismissal for gross misconduct.

Where cessation of employment occurs during any holding

period, the award will vest in respect of all the shares that

continue to be subject to the award as soon as practicable

following the cessation of employment. However, the

Committee has discretion to require the award to vest only at

the end of the holding period. This discretion will not be

exercised in the case of dismissal for gross misconduct and

the award will lapse on termination.

Restricted shares

In relation to awards granted at the time of the Executive

Director’s recruitment to the Company in compensation for any

awards or bonuses forfeited at their previous employer, the

award will vest on the date their employment ceases. The

Committee will, in its discretion, determine the proportion of

shares which vests, and (unless exceptional circumstances

apply) take into account the period elapsed between the date

of grant and the date of cessation of employment.

Ordinarily awards will lapse unless the Committee exercises its

discretion to preserve all or part of an award.

136

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

#### Remuneration Policy continued

![]()

Remuneration Policy for Non-Executive Directors

Non-Executive Directors, including the Chair, receive annual Board fees. With the exception of the Chair, Non-Executive Directors receive

additional fees for membership and for holding the position of Chair of a Board Committee or senior independent Non-Executive Director.

Non-Executive Directors are not eligible for performance-related bonuses or to participate in any of the Company’s share-based incentive plans.

No pension contributions are made on their behalf. The annual Board fees applicable to Non-Executive Directors are set out in the Annual Report

on Remuneration. Changes to these fees in future years will be set out in the corresponding year’s Annual Report on Remuneration. The remuneration

of Non-Executive Directors (excluding the Chair) is determined by the Chair and the Executive Directors. The remuneration of the Chair is

determined by the other members of the Committee and the senior independent Non-Executive Director.

Annual Board fees

Purpose and link to strategy

Operation

Maximum opportunity

Intended to attract, retain and

develop high-calibre individuals

Board fees for Non-Executive Directors are subject to periodic

review and may be increased in the future to ensure that they

remain sufﬁcient to attract high-calibre individuals while

remaining fair and proportionate. Although Non-Executive

Directors currently receive their fees in cash, the Company may

pay part or all of their fees in the form of shares.

Non-Executive Directors are eligible to receive a base fee and

additional fees where appropriate to reﬂect any additional

time commitment or duties (e.g. being the Chair of a

Committee). The fee structure is set out in the Annual Report

on Remuneration.

The aggregate ordinary remuneration of the Non-Executive

Directors shall not exceed the maximum speciﬁed in Articles

88 and 89 of the Company’s Articles, as approved by the

Company’s shareholders.

As at the date of this Policy, the maximum aggregate

remuneration is £3,000,000 per annum and any Non-Executive

Director who serves on any Board Committee may be paid

such extra remuneration as the Board may determine.

Beneﬁts

Purpose and link to strategy

Operation

Maximum opportunity

Intended to attract and retain

high-calibre individuals

The Company provides directors’ and ofﬁcers’ liability

insurance and an indemnity to the fullest extent permitted by

law and the Company’s Articles and may also reimburse the

costs of ﬁnancial planning and tax advice.

The maximum amount payable in respect of these costs

and the cost of insurance will be the reimbursement of the

Non-Executive Directors’ beneﬁts grossed up for any tax

payable by the individual.

Other costs and expenses

Purpose and link to strategy

Operation

Maximum opportunity

Intended to reimburse

individuals for legitimately

incurred costs and expenses

The Committee has the discretion to reimburse contributions

by the Company to ofﬁce costs of the Chair and other

Non-Executive Directors in circumstances where such

payments are deemed proportionate and reasonable.

The Company will pay for all travel (including travel to the

Company’s ofﬁces), hotel and other expenses reasonably

incurred by Non-Executive Directors (and any associated

tax thereon) in the course of the Company’s business,

e.g., professional fees such as secretarial support, and

reimbursement for domestic security arrangements such as

lights and alarms following a security assessment.

There are no contractual provisions for clawback or malus of

other costs and expenses.

The maximum amounts payable in respect of these costs and

expenses will be the reimbursement of the Non-Executive

Directors’ costs and expenses grossed up for any tax payable

by the individual.

137

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Directors’ Remuneration Report / Remuneration Policy

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

![]()

Letters of appointment

None of the Non-Executive Directors has a service contract but each has a letter of appointment. The terms and conditions of appointment of

Non-Executive Directors may be viewed on the Governance page of the AstraZeneca website, at www.astrazeneca.com. In accordance with the

Company’s Articles, following their appointment, all Directors must retire at each AGM and may present themselves for re-election. The Company

is mindful of the director independence provisions of the 2018 UK Corporate Governance Code and, in this regard, a Non-Executive Director’s

overall tenure will not normally exceed nine years. The Chair may terminate his appointment at any time, on three months’ notice. None of the

other Non-Executive Directors has a notice period or any provision in their letter of appointment giving them a right to compensation upon early

termination of appointment.

On behalf of the Board

A C N Kemp

Company Secretary

8 February 2024

138

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

#### Remuneration Policy continued

![]()

Contents

Preparation of the Financial Statements

and Directors’ Responsibilities

140

Directors’ Annual Report on Internal Controls

over Financial Reporting

140

Auditors’ Report

141

Consolidated Statements

148

Group Accounting Policies

152

Notes to the Group Financial Statements

160

Group Subsidiaries and Holdings

211

Company Statements

216

Company Accounting Policies

218

Notes to the Company Financial Statements

220

Group Financial Record

223

### Financial

### Statements

139

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

![]()

140

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Financial Statements

The Directors are responsible for preparing this Annual

Report and Form 20-F Information and the Group and

Parent Company Financial Statements in accordance

with applicable law and regulations.

Company law requires the Directors to prepare

Financial Statements for each ﬁnancial year. Under

that law the Directors have prepared the Group

Financial Statements in accordance with UK-adopted

international accounting standards and with the

requirements of the Companies Act 2006 as applicable

to companies reporting under those standards and

Parent Company Financial Statements in accordance

with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting

Practice (United Kingdom Accounting Standards,

comprising FRS 101 ‘Reduced Disclosure Framework’,

and applicable law). In preparing the Group Financial

Statements, the Directors have also elected to comply

with IFRS Accounting Standards as issued by the

International Accounting Standards Board (IASB) and

International Accounting Standards as adopted by the

European Union.

Under company law, the Directors must not approve

the Financial Statements unless they are satisﬁed that

they give a true and fair view of the state of affairs of

the Group and Parent Company and of their proﬁt or

loss for that period. In preparing each of the Group and

Parent Company Financial Statements, the Directors

are required to:

>

select suitable accounting policies and

then apply them consistently

>

make judgements and estimates that are

reasonable and prudent

>

for the Group Financial Statements,

state whether they have been prepared in

accordance with UK-adopted International

Accounting Standards

>

for the Parent Company Financial Statements,

state whether FRS 101 has been followed, subject

to any material departures disclosed and explained

in the Parent Company Financial Statements

>

prepare the Financial Statements on the going

concern basis unless it is inappropriate to presume

that the Group and the Parent Company will

continue in business.

The Directors are responsible for keeping adequate

accounting records that are sufﬁcient to show and

explain the Parent Company’s transactions and

disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time the

ﬁnancial position of the Parent Company and enable

them to ensure that its Financial Statements comply

with the Companies Act 2006. They have general

responsibility for taking such steps as are reasonably

open to them to safeguard the assets of the Group and

to prevent and detect fraud and other irregularities.

Under applicable law and regulations, the Directors

are also responsible for preparing a Directors’ Report,

Strategic Report, Directors’ Remuneration Report,

Corporate Governance Report and Audit Committee

Report that comply with that law and those regulations.

The Directors are responsible for the maintenance

and integrity of the corporate and ﬁnancial information

included on our website. Legislation in the UK

governing the preparation and dissemination of

Financial Statements may differ from legislation in

other jurisdictions.

Directors’ responsibility statement

pursuant to DTR 4

The Directors conﬁrm that to the best

of our knowledge:

>

the Financial Statements, prepared in accordance

with the applicable set of accounting standards,

give a true and fair view of the assets, liabilities,

ﬁnancial position and proﬁt or loss of the Company

and the undertakings included in the consolidation

taken as a whole

>

the Directors’ Report includes a fair review of the

development and performance of the business

and the position of the issuer and the undertakings

included in the consolidation taken as a whole,

together with a description of the principal risks

and uncertainties that they face.

On behalf of the Board of Directors on 8 February 2024

Pascal Soriot

Director

The Directors are responsible for establishing and

maintaining adequate internal control over ﬁnancial

reporting. AstraZeneca’s internal control over

ﬁnancial reporting is designed to provide reasonable

assurance over the reliability of ﬁnancial reporting

and the preparation of consolidated ﬁnancial

statements in accordance with generally accepted

accounting principles.

Due to its inherent limitations, internal control

over ﬁnancial reporting may not prevent or detect

misstatements. Projections of any evaluation of

effectiveness to future periods are subject to the

risks that controls may become inadequate

because of changes in conditions, or that the

degree of compliance with the policies or

procedures may deteriorate.

The Directors assessed the effectiveness of

AstraZeneca’s internal control over ﬁnancial reporting

as at 31 December 2023 based on the criteria set forth

by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the

Treadway Commission in Internal Control-Integrated

Framework (2013). Based on this assessment, internal

control over ﬁnancial reporting is effective.

PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP, an independent

registered public accounting ﬁrm, has audited the

effectiveness of internal control over ﬁnancial reporting

as at 31 December 2023 and has issued an unqualiﬁed

report thereon.

Directors’ Annual Report on Internal

Controls over Financial Reporting

Preparation of the Financial Statements

and Directors’ Responsibilities

![]()

141

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Strategic Report

Financial Statements

#### Report on the audit of the ﬁnancial statements

Opinion

In our opinion:

>

AstraZeneca PLC’s Group ﬁnancial statements and

Company ﬁnancial statements (the “ﬁnancial

statements”) give a true and fair view of the state

of the Group’s and of the Company’s affairs as at

31 December 2023 and of the Group’s proﬁt and

the Group’s cash ﬂows for the year then ended;

>

the Group ﬁnancial statements have been properly

prepared in accordance with UK-adopted

international accounting standards as applied in

accordance with the provisions of the Companies

Act 2006;

>

the Company ﬁnancial statements have been

properly prepared in accordance with United

Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice

(United Kingdom Accounting Standards, including

FRS 101 “Reduced Disclosure Framework”, and

applicable law); and

>

the ﬁnancial statements have been prepared in

accordance with the requirements of the

Companies Act 2006.

We have audited the ﬁnancial statements, included

within the Annual Report and Form 20-F Information

2023 (the “Annual Report”), which comprise: the

Consolidated Statement of Financial Position and the

Company Balance Sheet as at 31 December 2023; the

Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income,

the Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows, the

Consolidated and Company Statements of Changes in

Equity for the year then ended; the Group and

Company Accounting Policies; and the Notes to the

Group and Company Financial Statements.

Our opinion is consistent with our reporting to the

Audit Committee.

Separate opinion in relation to International

Accounting Standards as adopted by the

European Union

As explained in the Group Accounting Policies to the

ﬁnancial statements, the Group, in addition to applying

UK-adopted international accounting standards, has

also applied International Accounting Standards as

adopted by the European Union.

In our opinion, the Group ﬁnancial statements have

been properly prepared in accordance with

International Accounting Standards as adopted by

the European Union.

Separate opinion in relation to IFRS

Accounting Standards as issued by the IASB

As explained in the Group Accounting Policies to the

ﬁnancial statements, the Group, in addition to applying

UK-adopted international accounting standards, has

also applied IFRS Accounting Standards as issued by

the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB).

In our opinion, the Group ﬁnancial statements have

been properly prepared in accordance with IFRS

Accounting Standards as issued by the IASB.

Basis for opinion

We conducted our audit in accordance with

International Standards on Auditing (UK) (“ISAs (UK)”)

and applicable law. Our responsibilities under ISAs

(UK) are further described in the Auditors’

responsibilities for the audit of the ﬁnancial statements

section of our report. We believe that the audit

evidence we have obtained is sufﬁcient and

appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.

Independence

We remained independent of the Group in accordance

with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our

audit of the ﬁnancial statements in the UK, which

includes the FRC’s Ethical Standard, as applicable

to listed public interest entities, and we have fulﬁlled

our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with

these requirements.

To the best of our knowledge and belief, we declare

that non-audit services prohibited by the FRC’s Ethical

Standard were not provided.

Other than those disclosed in Note 31, we have

provided no non-audit services to the Company or its

controlled undertakings in the period under audit.

Our audit approach

Overview

Audit scope

>

We identiﬁed eight reporting components which

required a full scope audit of their complete ﬁnancial

information, either due to their size or risk

characteristics. These components are the principal

operating units in the US (two components), the UK,

Sweden, China (two components) and Ireland, as

well as the Company. One or more individual

balances for certain of these reporting components

were audited by our team based in Poland (for

research and development and inventory) and our

team in Malaysia (property, plant and equipment),

as these are the locations where the accounting

records reside.

>

We also included Japan and Germany as two

additional reporting components which had one or

more individual balances that were considered

signiﬁcant to the Group’s ﬁnancial statements. For

these components our work was solely focussed on

revenue, accounts receivable and journals testing.

>

We also identiﬁed ﬁve shared service centres where

audit procedures were performed over certain

shared service functions for IT general controls and

transaction processing. Audit procedures were

performed centrally in relation to various balances

and activities accounted for and managed centrally

including: goodwill, intangible assets (excluding

software), pension obligations, centralised cash,

borrowings and ﬁnancial instruments, taxation,

other investments and litigation matters, as well as

the consolidation.

>

The above procedures accounted for 72% of the

Group’s revenue and 72% of the Group’s absolute

proﬁt before tax.

Key audit matters

>

Recognition and measurement of accruals for

Managed Care, Medicaid and Medicare Part D

rebates on US Product Sales (excluding Rare

Diseases) (Group)

>

Impairment assessment of the product, marketing

and distribution rights and other intangibles (Group)

>

Recognition and measurement of legal provisions

and disclosure of contingent liabilities (Group)

>

Recognition, measurement and disclosure of tax

liabilities for uncertain tax treatments (Group)

>

Valuation of deﬁned beneﬁt obligations in the UK

and Sweden (Group)

>

Distributable reserves in the Company (Parent)

Materiality

>

Overall Group materiality: $440m (2022: $400m)

based on approximately 5% of proﬁt before tax

after adding back intangible asset impairment

charges (Note 10), fair value movements and

discount unwind on contingent consideration and

other payables assumed from the Alexion

acquisition (Note 20), the discount unwind on the

Acerta Pharma share purchase liability (Note 3), the

discount unwind on certain other payables arising

from intangible asset acquisitions (Note 3), material

legal net settlements (Note 21), the unwind of the fair

value adjustment to Alexion inventories (Note 2) and

restructuring charges relating to the Post Alexion

Acquisition Group Review (Note 2).

>

Overall Company materiality: $110m (2022: $100m)

based on 0.2% of net assets as constrained by the

allocation of overall Group materiality.

>

Performance materiality: $330m (2022: $300m)

(Group) and $82.5m (2022: $75m) (Company).

The scope of our audit

As part of designing our audit, we determined

materiality and assessed the risks of material

misstatement in the ﬁnancial statements.

Key audit matters

Key audit matters are those matters that, in the

auditors’ professional judgement, were of most

signiﬁcance in the audit of the ﬁnancial statements of

the current period and include the most signiﬁcant

assessed risks of material misstatement (whether or

not due to fraud) identiﬁed by the auditors, including

those which had the greatest effect on: the overall

audit strategy; the allocation of resources in the audit;

and directing the efforts of the engagement team.

These matters, and any comments we make on the

results of our procedures thereon, were addressed in

the context of our audit of the ﬁnancial statements as a

whole, and in forming our opinion thereon, and we do

not provide a separate opinion on these matters.

This is not a complete list of all risks identiﬁed by

our audit.

The key audit matters below are consistent with

last year.

Financial Statements / Independent auditors’ report to the members of AstraZeneca PLC

#### Independent auditors’ report to the members of AstraZeneca PLC

![]()

142

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Financial Statements

Key audit matter

How our audit addressed the key audit matter

Recognition and measurement of accruals for Managed Care, Medicaid and

Medicare Part D rebates on US Product Sales (excluding Rare Diseases)

(Group)

Refer to the Audit Committee Report, Group Accounting Policies and Notes 1

and 20 in the Group ﬁnancial statements.

In the US the Group recognises revenue on Product Sales under various

commercial and government mandated contracts and reimbursement

arrangements that include rebates, of which the most signiﬁcant are Managed

Care, Medicaid and Medicare Part D relating to US Product Sales.

Rebates provided to customers under these arrangements are accounted for as

variable consideration, and recognised as a reduction to revenue, for which

unsettled amounts are accrued. At the time Product Sales are invoiced, rebates

and deductions that the Group expects to pay, are estimated. There is signiﬁcant

management estimation in determining the accruals in the US. Assumptions

used to estimate the rebates are monitored and adjusted regularly in light of

contractual and legal obligations, historical trends, past experience and

projected market conditions.

The US Rebates, chargebacks, returns and other revenue accruals liability

(excluding Rare Diseases) at 31 December 2023 amounted to $4,926m (2022:

$3,822m), principally consisting of rebates related to Managed Care, Medicaid

and Medicare Part D.

We evaluated the design and tested the operating effectiveness of controls

relating to the recognition and measurement of the accruals for the Managed

Care, Medicaid and Medicare Part D. We determined that we could rely on these

controls for the purposes of our audit.

We:

>

developed an independent estimate of the Managed Care, Medicaid and

Medicare Part D accruals using the terms of the speciﬁc rebate programmes

and/or contracts with customers, historical revenue data; market demand and

market conditions in the US; third party information on inventory held by direct

and indirect customers; and the historical trend of actual rebate claims paid;

>

compared our independent estimates to the accruals recorded by

management;

>

assessed the effect of any adjustments to prior years’ accruals in the current

year’s results; and

>

tested actual payments made and rebate claims processed by the Group, and

evaluated those claims for consistency with the contractual and mandated

terms of the Group’s arrangements.

We utilised our in-house experts with specialised skills and knowledge to assist

in assessing the compliance of the Group’s Medicaid rebate policies against the

regulatory policies, and subsequently evaluating the Group’s calculation of the

Medicaid drug rebate.

Based on the procedures performed, we considered the accruals to be

reasonable. We evaluated the disclosures in Notes 1 and 20 of the Group

ﬁnancial statements, and considered them to be appropriate.

Impairment assessment of the product, marketing and distribution rights

and other intangibles (Group)

Refer to the Audit Committee Report, Group Accounting Policies and Note 10 in

the Group ﬁnancial statements.

The Group has product, marketing and distribution rights and other intangible

assets (hereafter referred to as the intangible assets) totalling $37,587m at 31

December 2023 (2022: $38,890m). Those intangible assets under development

and not available for use are tested annually for impairment and other intangible

assets are tested when there is an indication of impairment loss or reversal.

The recoverability of the carrying value of cash generating units (to which the

intangible assets belong) depends on future cash ﬂows and/or the outcome of

research and development (‘R&D’) activities including decisions by the Group to

terminate development. The determination of the recoverable amounts include

signiﬁcant estimates, which are highly sensitive and depend upon key

assumptions including the outcome of R&D activities, probability of technical

and regulatory success, market volume, share and pricing (to derive peak year

sales), the amount and timing of projected future cash ﬂows and sales erosion

curves following patent expiry. Changes in these assumptions could have an

impact on the recoverable amount of the Group’s intangible assets.

During 2023, $434m (2022: $241m) of net impairment charges were

recorded (of which $417m (2022: $95m) was recorded in Research and

development expenses and $17m (2022: $146m) within Selling, general

and administrative costs).

We evaluated the design and tested the operating effectiveness of controls over

management’s assessment of the impairment of intangible assets. We

determined that we could rely on these controls for the purposes of our audit.

For those assets or cash generating units in the scope of our audit we:

>

tested management’s process for assessing whether there is an indication of

impairment and the process for determining the recoverable amount;

>

tested the completeness and accuracy of the models as well as the underlying

data used in the models, which included reconciling the cash ﬂows to the

Board approved Group level budgets and forecasts; and

>

evaluated the signiﬁcant assumptions used by management in determining

future cash ﬂows, including the probability of technical and regulatory

success, peak year sales and sales erosion curves.

In evaluating the reasonableness of management’s assumptions we:

>

compared signiﬁcant assumptions to external data and benchmarks; and

>

performed a retrospective comparison of forecasted revenues and costs to

actual performance.

We utilised our in-house valuation experts to assist with the evaluation of the

probability of technical and regulatory success.

Based on the procedures performed, we determined that the net impairment

charge recorded for intangible assets was reasonable. We evaluated the

disclosures in Note 10 of the Group ﬁnancial statements, and considered them

to be appropriate.

Recognition and measurement of legal provisions and disclosure of

contingent liabilities (Group)

Refer to the Audit Committee Report, Group Accounting Policies, Notes 21

and 30 in the Group ﬁnancial statements.

The Group is involved in various legal proceedings, including actual or

threatened litigation and actual or potential government investigations relating to

employment matters, product liability, commercial disputes, pricing, sales and

marketing practices, infringement of IP rights and the validity of certain patents

and competition laws. As at 31 December 2023 the Group held provisions of

$1,016m (2022: $161m) in respect of legal claims and settlements (together, legal

provisions) and disclosed the more signiﬁcant legal proceedings as contingent

liabilities in Note 30.

There is signiﬁcant judgement by management when assessing the timing and

likelihood of loss being incurred and whether a legal provision can be reasonably

estimated and recorded or if a contingent liability needs to be disclosed.

Management’s assessment of the amounts concerned relies heavily on

estimates and assumptions.

We evaluated the design and tested the operating effectiveness of controls in

respect of the recognition and measurement of legal proceedings and related

disclosures. We determined that we could rely on these controls for the

purposes of our audit.

We enquired of internal legal counsel and where appropriate external legal

counsel. We obtained and evaluated letters of audit enquiry with the Group’s

internal and external legal counsel for signiﬁcant litigation. We have inspected

certain external legal documents. We tested the completeness of management’s

assessment of both the identiﬁcation of legal proceedings and possible

outcomes of each signiﬁcant legal claim. We evaluated the reasonableness of

management’s assessment regarding whether an adverse outcome is probable

and estimated reliably. We evaluated management’s judgement regarding the

proceedings set out as contingent liabilities within Note 30.

Based on the procedures performed, for the provisions recorded and contingent

liabilities disclosed, we considered them to be reasonable. We evaluated the

disclosures in Notes 21 and 30 of the Group ﬁnancial statements, and

considered them to be appropriate.

#### Independent auditors’ report to the members of AstraZeneca PLC continued

![]()

143

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Strategic Report

Financial Statements

Key audit matter

How our audit addressed the key audit matter

Recognition, measurement and disclosure of tax liabilities for uncertain tax

treatments (Group)

Refer to the Audit Committee Report, Group Accounting Policies and Note 30

in the Group ﬁnancial statements.

The Group faces a number of audits and reviews in jurisdictions around the

world and, in some cases, is in dispute with tax authorities.

At 31 December 2023 the total net tax liability recognised in respect of uncertain

tax treatments is $1,336m (2022: $830m). The Group estimates the potential for

additional liabilities where the possibility of the additional liabilities falling due is

more than remote and at 31 December 2023 this was $679m (2022: $734m).

Tax liabilities recognised for uncertain tax treatments require management to

make key judgements with respect to the outcome of current and potential future

tax audits, reviews and disputes with tax authorities, and actual results could

vary from these estimates.

We evaluated the design and tested the operating effectiveness of controls in

respect of the recognition and measurement of uncertain tax treatments. We

determined that we could rely on these controls for the purposes of our audit.

We tested the completeness of management’s assessment of the identiﬁcation

of tax liabilities and evaluated management’s process for estimating the possible

outcomes of each tax liability. We obtained the status and results of tax audits

and discussions with the relevant tax authorities. With the assistance of our local

and international tax specialists, we:

>

evaluated management’s assessment of the technical merits of tax treatments

(including where relevant evaluating any advice received from the Group’s

external advisors) and estimates of the amount of tax beneﬁt expected to be

sustained;

>

tested the completeness and accuracy of the information used in the

determination of the probability of different outcomes for uncertain tax

treatments and the estimation of the liability for those tax treatments; and

>

evaluated the reasonableness of signiﬁcant assumptions related to the

outcome of tax audits and assumptions relating to the most likely amount or

expected value depending on the resolution of the uncertainty.

Based on the procedures performed, we considered the tax liabilities to be

reasonable. We evaluated the disclosures in Note 30 of the Group ﬁnancial

statements, and considered them to be appropriate.

Valuation of deﬁned beneﬁt obligations in the UK and Sweden (Group)

Refer to the Audit Committee Report, Group Accounting Policies and Note 22

in the Group ﬁnancial statements.

The Group has deﬁned beneﬁt obligations of $7,907m at 31 December 2023

(2022: $8,108m), which is signiﬁcant in the context of the overall balance sheet.

The Group’s most signiﬁcant schemes are in the UK and Sweden, which

comprise 86% of the Group’s deﬁned beneﬁt obligations.

The valuation of pension plan obligations requires signiﬁcant estimation in

determining appropriate assumptions such as mortality (for the UK scheme

only), discount rates and inﬂation levels (for both the UK and Sweden schemes).

Movements in these assumptions can have a material impact on the

determination of the deﬁned beneﬁt obligations. Management uses external

actuaries to assist in determining the assumptions.

We evaluated the design and tested the operating effectiveness of controls in

respect of the assumptions used and accuracy of the Group’s most signiﬁcant

deﬁned beneﬁt obligations. We determined that we could rely on these controls

for the purposes of our audit.

We used actuarial experts to assess whether the assumptions used in

calculating the deﬁned beneﬁt obligations for the UK and Sweden were

reasonable. Our actuarial experts assisted in developing an independent

expectation of the deﬁned beneﬁt obligations for the UK and Sweden. Our

experts evaluated whether the mortality assumptions (UK scheme only) and the

discount rates and inﬂation rates (for both the UK and Sweden schemes) were:

>

consistent with the speciﬁcs of each plan and where relevant considering

national information;

>

consistent with independently developed estimates; and

>

in line with other companies’ recent external reporting.

We evaluated the calculations prepared by management’s external actuaries

which included testing the completeness and accuracy of the underlying data.

In order to evaluate the reasonableness of management’s estimate, our experts

also compared the independent estimate to management’s estimate.

Based on the procedures performed, we considered management’s key

assumptions to be within reasonable ranges. We evaluated the disclosures

in Note 22 of the Group ﬁnancial statements, and considered them to

be appropriate.

Financial Statements / Independent auditors’ report to the members of AstraZeneca PLC

![]()

144

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Financial Statements

Key audit matter

How our audit addressed the key audit matter

Distributable reserves in the Company (Parent)

Refer to the Company Statement of Changes in Equity in the Company

ﬁnancial statements.

The directors review and disclose the level of distributable reserves of the

Company annually and aim to maintain distributable reserves that provide

adequate cover for dividend payments. At 31 December 2023, the overwhelming

majority of the Proﬁt and loss account reserve of $17,640m (31 December 2022:

all of $7,458m) was available for distribution, subject to ﬁling the Company

ﬁnancial statements with Companies House.

There is judgement when determining the proﬁts available for distribution by

reference to guidance on realised and distributable proﬁts in accordance with

Companies Act 2006 issued by the Institute of Chartered Accountants in

England and Wales and the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Scotland in

April 2017.

We obtained and audited the analysis of distributable reserves.

We used our distributable reserves experts to assess whether judgements made

were appropriate and the analysis was aligned with the relevant technical

guidance on the determination of realised proﬁts under the Companies Act 2006.

We assessed whether there is qualifying consideration in determining whether

the Proﬁt and loss account reserve is distributable.

Based on our procedures, we noted no exceptions and considered the directors’

judgement in determining the proﬁts available for distribution, and the related

disclosures, to be appropriate.

#### Independent auditors’ report to the members of AstraZeneca PLC continued

![]()

145

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Strategic Report

Financial Statements

How we tailored the audit scope

We tailored the scope of our audit to ensure that we

performed enough work to be able to give an opinion

on the ﬁnancial statements as a whole, taking into

account the structure of the Group and the Company,

the accounting processes and controls, and the

industry in which they operate.

The Group operates in over 100 countries and the size

of operations within each territory varies. In

establishing the overall approach to the Group audit,

we determined the type of work that needed to be

performed by us, as the Group engagement team, or

component auditors within PwC UK and other PwC

network ﬁrms operating under our instruction. Where

the work was performed by component auditors, we

determined the level of involvement we needed to have

in the audit work in these territories to be able to

conclude whether sufﬁcient appropriate audit

evidence had been obtained as a basis for our opinion

on the Group ﬁnancial statements as a whole.

We identiﬁed eight reporting components which

required a full scope audit of their complete ﬁnancial

information, either due to their ﬁnancial signiﬁcance to

the Group or speciﬁc risk characteristics. These

components are the principal operating units in the US

(two components), China (two components), the UK,

Sweden, and Ireland, as well as the Company.

We also identiﬁed a further two reporting components

which both had individual ﬁnancial statement line item

balances that were considered signiﬁcant to the

Group’s ﬁnancial statements. For these components

our work was solely focussed on the audit of revenue

and accounts receivable. The two components also

performed journal testing in support of an overall

Group signiﬁcant risk.

Within our overall Group scope we performed

procedures at ﬁve of AstraZeneca’s Shared Service

Centres (SSCs); Warsaw, Kuala Lumpur, Delhi, Cluj and

San Jose. The testing procedures performed at the

SSCs included controls testing and IT general controls

testing. In addition to the work performed by the SSCs

a number of centralised audit procedures were

Financial statements – Group

Financial statements – Company

Overall materiality

$440m (2022: $400m).

$110m (2022: $100m).

How we determined it

Approximately 5% of proﬁt before tax after adding back intangible asset

impairment charges (Note 10), fair value movements and discount unwind on

contingent consideration and other payables assumed from the Alexion

acquisition (Note 20), the discount unwind on the Acerta Pharma share purchase

liability (Note 3), the discount unwind on certain other payables arising from

intangible asset acquisitions (Note 3), material legal net settlements (Note 21),

the unwind of the fair value adjustment to Alexion inventories (Note 2) and

restructuring charges relating to the Post Alexion Acquisition Group Review

(Note 2)

0.2% of net assets as constrained by the allocation

of overall Group materiality

Rationale for

benchmark applied

The reported proﬁt of the Group can ﬂuctuate due to intangible asset impairment

charges, fair value and discount unwind movements on contingent consideration,

the discount unwind on the Acerta Pharma share purchase liability, the discount

unwind on certain other payables arising from intangible asset acquisitions,

material legal net settlements, the unwind of the fair value adjustment to Alexion

inventories and the restructuring costs resulting from the Post Alexion Acquisition

Group Review. These amounts are prone to year on year volatility and are not

necessarily reﬂective of the operating performance of the Group and as such they

have been excluded from the benchmark amount. Our approach and relevant

adjustments are consistent with the prior year.

We have considered the nature of the business of

AstraZeneca PLC (being a holding Company for

investment activities) and have determined that net

assets are an appropriate basis for the calculation of

the overall materiality level.

performed by the Group audit team. These procedures

primarily related to the audit of goodwill, intangible

assets (excluding software), pension obligations,

centralised cash, borrowings and ﬁnancial

instruments, taxation, other investments, litigation

matters, and the Group consolidation.

Our Group engagement team’s involvement in the

oversight of the reporting components and SSCs was

continuous throughout the audit process. As part of

our cycle of in person oversight we visited; China and

the US (covering both components in each country),

Sweden and Ireland and were in regular contact with

our UK component team in Cambridge. We also visited

the SSCs in Poland and India.

In addition to these on site visits, regular virtual

meetings with the component auditors were held,

whereby we performed reviews of the component

auditors’ planned response to signiﬁcant risks, and

reviewed the component auditors working papers. The

work that is performed at the SSCs is overseen by the

Group engagement team, and follows the same review

and oversight process as the components. Alongside

our team oversight we attended meetings with local

management.

The impact of climate risk on our audit

In planning and executing our audit, we considered the

potential impact of climate change on the Group’s

business and the ﬁnancial statements. The Group has

set out its intention — as part of the Ambition Zero

Carbon programme – to achieve net zero greenhouse

gas emissions by maximising energy efﬁciency,

shifting to renewable energy sources and investing in

nature-based removals to compensate for any residual

GHG footprint.

As a part of our audit we made enquiries of

management to understand the extent of the potential

impact of the physical and transitional climate change

risk on the Group ﬁnancial statements. We also

discussed the climate change initiatives and

commitments from Ambition Zero Carbon and other

initiatives to reduce CO2 emissions, and the impact

these have on the Group including on future cash ﬂow

forecasts. This includes the committed investment to

the ‘AZ Forest’ through 2030 and the continued

commitment to develop next-generation respiratory

inhalers with near-zero global warming potential

propellants for the pMDI inhaled medicines portfolio.

Management considers that the impact of climate

change does not give rise to a material ﬁnancial

statement impact. With the assistance of our climate

change experts we evaluated management’s risk

assessment and understood the Group’s governance

processes including the Sustainability Committee. We

performed an audit risk assessment of how the impact

of the Group’s commitments in respect of climate

change including Ambition Zero Carbon may affect the

ﬁnancial statements and our audit.

We challenged the extent to which climate change

considerations including the expected cash ﬂows from

the initiatives and commitments had been reﬂected,

where appropriate, in management’s impairment

assessment process, going concern assessment and

viability assessment. We found that climate change

impacts are included within management’s forecasts

although the initiatives and commitments did not have

a material impact including on our key audit matters.

We assessed the consistency of other information

disclosed in the Annual Report with the Group ﬁnancial

statements, and with our knowledge obtained from

the audit.

Materiality

The scope of our audit was inﬂuenced by our

application of materiality. We set certain quantitative

thresholds for materiality. These, together with

qualitative considerations, helped us to determine the

scope of our audit and the nature, timing and extent of

our audit procedures on the individual ﬁnancial

statement line items and disclosures and in evaluating

the effect of misstatements, both individually and in

aggregate on the ﬁnancial statements as a whole.

Based on our professional judgement, we determined

materiality for the ﬁnancial statements as a whole

as follows:

Financial Statements / Independent auditors’ report to the members of AstraZeneca PLC

![]()

146

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Financial Statements

For each component in the scope of our Group audit,

we allocated a materiality that is less than our overall

Group materiality. The range of materiality allocated

across components was between $45m and $250m.

We use performance materiality to reduce to an

appropriately low level the probability that the

aggregate of uncorrected and undetected

misstatements exceeds overall materiality.

Speciﬁcally, we use performance materiality in

determining the scope of our audit and the nature and

extent of our testing of account balances, classes of

transactions and disclosures, for example in

determining sample sizes. Our performance materiality

was 75% (2022: 75%%) of overall materiality,

amounting to $330m (2022: $300m) for the Group

ﬁnancial statements and $82.5m (2022: $75m) for the

Company ﬁnancial statements.

In determining the performance materiality, we

considered a number of factors – the history of

misstatements, risk assessment and aggregation

risk and the effectiveness of controls – and concluded

that an amount at the upper end of our normal range

was appropriate.

We agreed with the Audit Committee that we would

report to them misstatements identiﬁed during our

audit above $22m (Group audit) (2022: $20m) and

$22m (Company audit) (2022: $20m) as well as

misstatements below those amounts that, in our view,

warranted reporting for qualitative reasons.

Conclusions relating to going concern

Our evaluation of the directors’ assessment of the

Group’s and the Company’s ability to continue to

adopt the going concern basis of accounting included:

>

agreeing the underlying cash ﬂow projections to

Board approved Group level budgets and forecasts,

assessing how these forecasts are compiled, and

assessing the accuracy of management’s forecasts;

>

evaluating the key assumptions within

management’s forecasts and ensuring that such

assumptions are consistent with those modelled in

relation to impairments;

>

considering liquidity and available ﬁnancial

resources;

>

assessing whether the stress testing performed by

management appropriately considered the principal

risks facing the business; and

>

evaluating the feasibility of management’s mitigating

actions in the stress testing scenarios and

performing our own sensitivities.

Based on the work we have performed, we have not

identiﬁed any material uncertainties relating to events

or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast

signiﬁcant doubt on the Group’s and the Company’s

ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at

least twelve months from when the ﬁnancial

statements are authorised for issue.

In auditing the ﬁnancial statements, we have

concluded that the directors’ use of the going concern

basis of accounting in the preparation of the ﬁnancial

statements is appropriate.

However, because not all future events or conditions

can be predicted, this conclusion is not a guarantee as

to the Group’s and the Company’s ability to continue

as a going concern.

In relation to the directors’ reporting on how they have

applied the UK Corporate Governance Code, we have

nothing material to add or draw attention to in relation

to the directors’ statement in the ﬁnancial statements

about whether the directors considered it appropriate

to adopt the going concern basis of accounting.

Our responsibilities and the responsibilities of the

directors with respect to going concern are described

in the relevant sections of this report.

Reporting on other information

The other information comprises all of the information

in the Annual Report other than the ﬁnancial

statements and our auditors’ report thereon. The

directors are responsible for the other information.

Our opinion on the ﬁnancial statements does not cover

the other information and, accordingly, we do not

express an audit opinion or, except to the extent

otherwise explicitly stated in this report, any form of

assurance thereon.

In connection with our audit of the ﬁnancial

statements, our responsibility is to read the other

information and, in doing so, consider whether the

other information is materially inconsistent with the

ﬁnancial statements or our knowledge obtained in the

audit, or otherwise appears to be materially misstated.

If we identify an apparent material inconsistency or

material misstatement, we are required to perform

procedures to conclude whether there is a material

misstatement of the ﬁnancial statements or a material

misstatement of the other information. If, based on the

work we have performed, we conclude that there is a

material misstatement of this other information, we are

required to report that fact. We have nothing to report

based on these responsibilities.

With respect to the Strategic Report and Directors’

Report, we also considered whether the disclosures

required by the UK Companies Act 2006 have

been included.

Based on our work undertaken in the course of the

audit, the Companies Act 2006 requires us also

to report certain opinions and matters as

described below.

Strategic Report and Directors’ Report

In our opinion, based on the work undertaken in the

course of the audit, the information given in the

Strategic Report and Directors’ Report for the year

ended 31 December 2023 is consistent with the

ﬁnancial statements and has been prepared in

accordance with applicable legal requirements.

In light of the knowledge and understanding of the

Group and Company and their environment obtained

in the course of the audit, we did not identify any

material misstatements in the Strategic Report and

Directors’ Report.

Directors’ Remuneration

In our opinion, the part of the Directors’ Remuneration

Report to be audited has been properly prepared in

accordance with the Companies Act 2006.

Corporate governance statement

The Listing Rules require us to review the directors’

statements in relation to going concern, longer-term

viability and that part of the corporate governance

statement relating to the Company’s compliance with

the provisions of the UK Corporate Governance Code

speciﬁed for our review. Our additional responsibilities

with respect to the corporate governance statement as

other information are described in the Reporting on

other information section of this report.

Based on the work undertaken as part of our audit, we

have concluded that each of the following elements of

the corporate governance statement, included within

the Corporate Governance Overview, Corporate

Governance Report, Nomination and Governance

Committee Report, Science Committee Report,

Sustainability Committee Report and Audit Committee

Report is materially consistent with the ﬁnancial

statements and our knowledge obtained during the

audit, and we have nothing material to add or draw

attention to in relation to:

>

The directors’ conﬁrmation that they have carried

out a robust assessment of the emerging and

principal risks;

>

The disclosures in the Annual Report that describe

those principal risks, what procedures are in place

to identify emerging risks and an explanation of how

these are being managed or mitigated;

>

The directors’ statement in the ﬁnancial statements

about whether they considered it appropriate to

adopt the going concern basis of accounting in

preparing them, and their identiﬁcation of any

material uncertainties to the Group’s and

Company’s ability to continue to do so over a period

of at least twelve months from the date of approval

of the ﬁnancial statements;

>

The directors’ explanation as to their assessment of

the Group’s and Company’s prospects, the period

this assessment covers and why the period is

appropriate; and

>

The directors’ statement as to whether they have a

reasonable expectation that the Company will be

able to continue in operation and meet its liabilities

as they fall due over the period of its assessment,

including any related disclosures drawing attention

to any necessary qualiﬁcations or assumptions.

Our review of the directors’ statement regarding the

longer-term viability of the Group and Company was

substantially less in scope than an audit and only

consisted of making inquiries and considering the

directors’ process supporting their statement;

checking that the statement is in alignment with the

relevant provisions of the UK Corporate Governance

Code; and considering whether the statement is

consistent with the ﬁnancial statements and our

knowledge and understanding of the Group and

Company and their environment obtained in the

course of the audit.

In addition, based on the work undertaken as part of

our audit, we have concluded that each of the following

elements of the corporate governance statement is

materially consistent with the ﬁnancial statements and

our knowledge obtained during the audit:

>

The directors’ statement that they consider the

Annual Report, taken as a whole, is fair, balanced

and understandable, and provides the information

necessary for the members to assess the Group’s

and Company’s position, performance, business

model and strategy;

>

The section of the Annual Report that describes the

review of effectiveness of risk management and

internal control systems; and

>

The section of the Annual Report describing the

work of the Audit Committee.

We have nothing to report in respect of our

responsibility to report when the directors’ statement

relating to the Company’s compliance with the Code

does not properly disclose a departure from a relevant

provision of the Code speciﬁed under the Listing Rules

for review by the auditors.

#### Independent auditors’ report to the members of AstraZeneca PLC continued

![]()

147

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Strategic Report

Financial Statements

Responsibilities for the ﬁnancial statements

and the audit

Responsibilities of the directors for the

ﬁnancial statements

As explained more fully in the Preparation of the

Financial Statements and Directors’ Responsibilities

section, the directors are responsible for the

preparation of the ﬁnancial statements in accordance

with the applicable framework and for being satisﬁed

that they give a true and fair view. The directors are

also responsible for such internal control as they

determine is necessary to enable the preparation of

ﬁnancial statements that are free from material

misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.

In preparing the ﬁnancial statements, the directors are

responsible for assessing the Group’s and the

Company’s ability to continue as a going concern,

disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going

concern and using the going concern basis of

accounting unless the directors either intend to

liquidate the Group or the Company or to cease

operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so.

Auditors’ responsibilities for the audit of the

ﬁnancial statements

Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance

about whether the ﬁnancial statements as a whole are

free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud

or error, and to issue an auditors’ report that includes

our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of

assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit

conducted in accordance with ISAs (UK) will always

detect a material misstatement when it exists.

Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are

considered material if, individually or in the aggregate,

they could reasonably be expected to inﬂuence the

economic decisions of users taken on the basis of

these ﬁnancial statements.

Irregularities, including fraud, are instances of

non-compliance with laws and regulations. We design

procedures in line with our responsibilities, outlined

above, to detect material misstatements in respect of

irregularities, including fraud. The extent to which our

procedures are capable of detecting irregularities,

including fraud, is detailed below.

Based on our understanding of the Group and

industry, we identiﬁed that the principal risks of

non-compliance with laws and regulations related to

patent protection, product safety (including but not

limited to the US Food and Drug Administration

regulation, the European Medicines Agency, the UK

Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory

Agency, China Food and Drug Administration),

antibribery and competition law (including but not

limited to the Foreign Corrupt Practices Act, the

Proceeds of Crime Act and the provisions set out by

the National Healthcare Security Administration in

China), and we considered the extent to which

non-compliance might have a material effect on the

ﬁnancial statements. We also considered those laws

and regulations that have a direct impact on the

ﬁnancial statements such as the Companies Act 2006

and tax legislation. We evaluated management’s

incentives and opportunities for fraudulent

manipulation of the ﬁnancial statements (including the

risk of override of controls), and determined that the

principal risks were related to journal entries to

manipulate ﬁnancial results and potential management

bias in accounting estimates. The Group engagement

team shared this risk assessment with the component

auditors so that they could include appropriate audit

procedures in response to such risks in their work.

Audit procedures performed by the Group

engagement team and/or component auditors

included:

>

Evaluation and testing of the design and operating

effectiveness of management’s controls to prevent

and detect irregularities;

>

Discussions with VP Group Internal Audit, the

Deputy Chief Compliance Ofﬁcer, the Head of

Global Investigations and the Group’s General

Counsel and Deputy General Counsels along with

other members of Group legal and external counsel

where applicable, including consideration of known

or suspected instances of non-compliance with

laws and regulations and fraud;

>

Assessment of matters reported on the Group’s

whistleblowing helpline and the results of

management’s investigation of such matters;

>

Challenging assumptions made by management in

its signiﬁcant accounting estimates, in particular in

relation to the recognition and measurement of

certain rebate accruals in the US (excluding Rare

Diseases), the impairment of intangible assets

(excluding goodwill and software development

costs), the recognition and measurement of legal

provisions and disclosure of contingent liabilities,

the recognition and measurement of uncertain tax

treatments, and the valuation of the deﬁned beneﬁt

obligations (see related key audit matters above);

and

>

Identifying and testing the validity of journal entries,

in particular any journal entries posted with unusual

account combinations, and consolidation journals.

There are inherent limitations in the audit procedures

described above. We are less likely to become aware

of instances of non-compliance with laws and

regulations that are not closely related to events and

transactions reﬂected in the ﬁnancial statements. Also,

the risk of not detecting a material misstatement due

to fraud is higher than the risk of not detecting one

resulting from error, as fraud may involve deliberate

concealment by, for example, forgery or intentional

misrepresentations, or through collusion.

Our audit testing might include testing complete

populations of certain transactions and balances,

possibly using data auditing techniques. However, it

typically involves selecting a limited number of items

for testing, rather than testing complete populations.

We will often seek to target particular items for testing

based on their size or risk characteristics. In other

cases, we will use audit sampling to enable us to draw

a conclusion about the population from which the

sample is selected.

A further description of our responsibilities for the audit

of the ﬁnancial statements is located on the FRC’s

website at: www.frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities.

This description forms part of our auditors’ report.

Use of this report

This report, including the opinions, has been prepared

for and only for the Company’s members as a body

in accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16 of the

Companies Act 2006 and for no other purpose. We

do not, in giving these opinions, accept or assume

responsibility for any other purpose or to any other

person to whom this report is shown or into whose

hands it may come save where expressly agreed by

our prior consent in writing.

#### Other required reporting

Companies Act 2006 exception reporting

Under the Companies Act 2006 we are required to

report to you if, in our opinion:

>

we have not obtained all the information and

explanations we require for our audit; or

>

adequate accounting records have not been kept

by the Company, or returns adequate for our audit

have not been received from branches not visited

by us; or

>

certain disclosures of directors’ remuneration

speciﬁed by law are not made; or

>

the Company ﬁnancial statements and the part of

the Directors’ Remuneration Report to be audited

are not in agreement with the accounting records

and returns.

We have no exceptions to report arising from this

responsibility.

Appointment

Following the recommendation of the Audit

Committee, we were appointed by the members on

27 April 2017 to audit the ﬁnancial statements for the

year ended 31 December 2017 and subsequent

ﬁnancial periods. The period of total uninterrupted

engagement is seven years, covering the years ended

31 December 2017 to 31 December 2023.

#### Other matter

As required by the Financial Conduct Authority

Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rule 4.1.14R,

these ﬁnancial statements form part of the ESEF-

prepared annual ﬁnancial report ﬁled on the National

Storage Mechanism of the Financial Conduct Authority

in accordance with the ESEF Regulatory Technical

Standard (‘ESEF RTS’). This auditors’ report provides

no assurance over whether the annual ﬁnancial report

has been prepared using the single electronic format

speciﬁed in the ESEF RTS.

Sarah Quinn (Senior Statutory Auditor)

for and on behalf of

PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

Chartered Accountants and Statutory Auditors

London

8 February 2024

Financial Statements / Independent auditors’ report to the members of AstraZeneca PLC

![]()

#### Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income

for the year ended 31 December

2023

2022

2021

Notes

$m

$m

$m

Product Sales

1

43,789

42,998

36,541

Alliance Revenue

1

1,428

755

388

Collaboration Revenue

1

594

598

488

Total Revenue

45,811

44,351

37,417

Cost of sales

(8,268)

(12,391)

(12,437)

Gross profit

37,543

31,960

24,980

Distribution expense

(539)

(536)

(446)

Research and development expense

2

(10,935)

(9,762)

(9,736)

Selling, general and administrative expense

2

(19,216)

(18,419)

(15,234)

Other operating income and expense

2

1,340

514

1,492

Operating profit

8,193

3,757

1,056

Finance income

3

344

95

43

Finance expense

3

(1,626)

(1,346)

(1,300)

Share of after tax losses in associates and joint ventures

11

(12)

(5)

(64)

Profit/(loss) before tax

6,899

2,501

(265)

Taxation

4

(938)

792

380

Profit for the period

5,961

3,293

115

Other comprehensive income:

Items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss:

Remeasurement of the defined benefit pension liability

22

(406)

1,118

626

Net gains/(losses) on equity investments measured at fair value through other comprehensive income

278

(88)

(187)

Fair value movements related to own credit risk on bonds designated as fair value through profit or loss

(6)

2

–

Tax on items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss

4

101

(216)

105

(33)

816

544

Items that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss:

Foreign exchange arising on consolidation

23

608

(1,446)

(483)

Foreign exchange arising on designated liabilities in net investment hedges

23

24

(282)

(321)

Fair value movements on cash flow hedges

266

(97)

(167)

Fair value movements on cash flow hedges transferred to profit and loss

(145)

73

208

Fair value movements on derivatives designated in net investment hedges

23

44

(8)

34

Costs of hedging

(19)

(7)

(6)

Tax on items that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss

4

(12)

73

46

766

(1,694)

(689)

Other comprehensive income/(expense) for the period, net of tax

733

(878)

(145)

Total comprehensive income/(expense) for the period

6,694

2,415

(30)

Profit attributable to:

Owners of the Parent

5,955

3,288

112

Non-controlling interests

26

6

5

3

Total comprehensive income/(expense) attributable to:

Owners of the Parent

6,688

2,413

(33)

Non-controlling interests

26

6

2

3

Basic earnings per $0.25 Ordinary Share

5

$3.84

$2.12

$0.08

Diluted earnings per $0.25 Ordinary Share

5

$3.81

$2.11

$0.08

Weighted average number of Ordinary Shares in issue (millions)

5

1,549

1,548

1,418

Diluted weighted average number of Ordinary Shares in issue (millions)

5

1,562

1,560

1,427

Dividends declared and paid in the period

25

4,487

4,485

3,882

All activities were in respect of continuing operations.

$m means millions of US dollars.

148

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Financial Statements

![]()

#### Consolidated Statement of Financial Position

at 31 December

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | Notes | $m | $m | $m |
| Assets |  |  |  |  |
| Non-current assets |  |  |  |  |
| Property, plant and equipment | 7 | 9,402 | 8,507 | 9,183 |
| Right-of-use assets | 8 | 1,100 | 942 | 988 |
| Goodwill | 9 | 20,048 | 19,820 | 19,997 |
| Intangible assets | 10 | 38,089 | 39,307 | 42,387 |
| Investments in associates and joint ventures | 11 | 147 | 76 | 69 |
| Other investments | 12 | 1,530 | 1,066 | 1,168 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 13 | 228 | 74 | 102 |
| Other receivables | 14 | 803 | 835 | 895 |
| Deferred tax assets | 4 | 4,718 | 3,263 | 4,330 |
|  |  | 76,065 | 73,890 | 79,119 |
| Current assets |  |  |  |  |
| Inventories | 15 | 5,424 | 4,699 | 8,983 |
| Trade and other receivables | 16 | 12,126 | 10,521 | 9,644 |
| Other investments | 12 | 122 | 239 | 69 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 13 | 116 | 87 | 83 |
| Intangible assets | 10 | – | – | 105 |
| Income tax receivable |  | 1,426 | 731 | 663 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 17 | 5,840 | 6,166 | 6,329 |
| Assets held for sale | 18 | – | 150 | 368 |
|  |  | 25,054 | 22,593 | 26,244 |
| Total assets |  | 101,119 | 96,483 | 105,363 |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |  |
| Current liabilities |  |  |  |  |
| Interest-bearing loans and borrowings | 19 | (5,129) | (5,314) | (1,660) |
| Lease liabilities | 8 | (271) | (228) | (233) |
| Trade and other payables | 20 | (22,374) | (19,040) | (18,938) |
| Derivative financial instruments | 13 | (156) | (93) | (79) |
| Provisions | 21 | (1,028) | (722) | (768) |
| Income tax payable |  | (1,584) | (896) | (916) |
|  |  | (30,542) | (26,293) | (22,594) |
| Non-current liabilities |  |  |  |  |
| Interest-bearing loans and borrowings | 19 | (22,365) | (22,965) | (28,134) |
| Lease liabilities | 8 | (857) | (725) | (754) |
| Derivative financial instruments | 13 | (38) | (164) | (45) |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 4 | (2,844) | (2,944) | (6,206) |
| Retirement benefit obligations | 22 | (1,520) | (1,168) | (2,454) |
| Provisions | 21 | (1,127) | (896) | (956) |
| Other payables | 20 | (2,660) | (4,270) | (4,933) |
|  |  | (31,411) | (33,132) | (43,482) |
| Total liabilities |  | (61,953) | (59,425) | (66,076) |
| Net assets |  | 39,166 | 37,058 | 39,287 |
| Equity |  |  |  |  |
| Capital and reserves attributable to equity holders of the Company |  |  |  |  |
| Share capital | 24 | 388 | 387 | 387 |
| Share premium account |  | 35,188 | 35,155 | 35,126 |
| Capital redemption reserve |  | 153 | 153 | 153 |
| Merger reserve |  | 448 | 448 | 448 |
| Other reserves | 23 | 1,464 | 1,468 | 1,444 |
| Retained earnings | 23 | 1,502 | (574) | 1,710 |
|  |  | 39,143 | 37,037 | 39,268 |
| Non-controlling interests | 26 | 23 | 21 | 19 |
| Total equity |  | 39,166 | 37,058 | 39,287 |

The Financial Statements from pages 148 to 215 were approved by the Board and were signed on its behalf by

Pascal Soriot

Aradhana Sarin

Director

Director

8 February 2024

Consolidated Statement of Financial Position

149

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

![]()

#### Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity

for the year ended 31 December

Share

Capital

Total

Non-

Share

premium

redemption

Merger

Other

Retained

attributable

controlling

Total

capital

account

reserve

reserve

reserves

earnings

to owners

interests

equity

$m

$m

$m

$m

$m

$m

$m

$m

$m

At 1 January 2021

328

7,971

153

448

1,423

5,299

15,622

16

15,638

Profit for the period

–

–

–

–

–

112

112

3

115

Other comprehensive expense

1

–

–

–

–

–

(145)

(145)

–

(145)

Transfer to other reserves

2

–

–

–

–

21

(21)

–

–

–

Transactions with owners

Dividends (Note 25)

–

–

–

–

–

(3,882)

(3,882)

–

(3,882)

Issue of Ordinary Shares

59

27,155

–

–

–

–

27,214

–

27,214

Share-based payments charge for the period (Note 29)

–

–

–

–

–

615

615

–

615

Settlement of share plan awards

–

–

–

–

–

(781)

(781)

–

(781)

Issue of replacement Alexion share awards upon

acquisition (Note 27)

3

–

–

–

–

–

513

513

–

513

Net movement

59

27,155

–

–

21

(3,589)

23,646

3

23,649

At 31 December 2021

387

35,126

153

448

1,444

1,710

39,268

19

39,287

Profit for the period

–

–

–

–

–

3,288

3,288

5

3,293

Other comprehensive expense

1

–

–

–

–

–

(875)

(875)

(3)

(878)

Transfer to other reserves

2

–

–

–

–

24

(24)

–

–

–

Transactions with owners

Dividends (Note 25)

–

–

–

–

–

(4,485)

(4,485)

–

(4,485)

Issue of Ordinary Shares

–

29

–

–

–

–

29

–

29

Share-based payments charge for the period (Note 29)

–

–

–

–

–

619

619

–

619

Settlement of share plan awards

–

–

–

–

–

(807)

(807)

–

(807)

Net movement

–

29

–

–

24

(2,284)

(2,231)

2

(2,229)

At 31 December 2022

387

35,155

153

448

1,468

(574)

37,037

21

37,058

Profit for the period

–

–

–

–

–

5,955

5,955

6

5,961

Other comprehensive income

1

–

–

–

–

–

733

733

–

733

Transfer to other reserves

2

–

–

–

–

(4)

4

–

–

–

Transactions with owners

Dividends (Note 25)

–

–

–

–

–

(4,487)

(4,487)

–

(4,487)

Dividends paid to non-controlling interests (Note 25)

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

(4)

(4)

Issue of Ordinary Shares

1

33

–

–

–

–

34

–

34

Share-based payments charge for the period (Note 29)

–

–

–

–

–

579

579

–

579

Settlement of share plan awards

–

–

–

–

–

(708)

(708)

–

(708)

Net movement

1

33

–

–

(4)

2,076

2,106

2

2,108

At 31 December 2023

388

35,188

153

448

1,464

1,502

39,143

23

39,166

1

Included within Other comprehensive income of $733m (2022: expense of $878m; 2021: expense of $145m) is a charge of $19m (2022: charge of $7m; 2021: charge of $6m), relating to Costs

of hedging.

2

Amounts charged or credited to Other reserves relate to exchange adjustments arising on goodwill.

3

Replacement share awards were issued as part of the acquisition of Alexion in 2021 (see Note 27).

150

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Financial Statements

![]()

Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows

for the year ended 31 December

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | Notes | $m | $m | $m |
| Cash flows from operating activities |  |  |  |  |
| Profit/(loss) before tax |  | 6,899 | 2,501 | (265) |
| Finance income and expense | 3 | 1,282 | 1,251 | 1,257 |
| Share of after tax losses of associates and joint ventures | 11 | 12 | 5 | 64 |
| Depreciation, amortisation and impairment |  | 5,387 | 5,480 | 6,530 |
| Increase in trade and other receivables |  | (1,425) | (1,349) | (961) |
| (Increase)/decrease in inventories |  | (669) | 3,941 | 1,577 |
| Increase in trade and other payables and provisions |  | 2,394 | 1,165 | 1,405 |
| Gains on disposal of intangible assets | 2 | (251) | (104) | (513) |
| Gains on disposal of investments in associates and joint ventures | 2 | – | – | (776) |
| Fair value movements on contingent consideration arising from business combinations | 20 | 549 | 82 | 14 |
| Non-cash and other movements | 17 | (386) | (692) | 95 |
| Cash generated from operations |  | 13,792 | 12,280 | 8,427 |
| Interest paid |  | (1,081) | (849) | (721) |
| Tax paid |  | (2,366) | (1,623) | (1,743) |
| Net cash inflow from operating activities |  | 10,345 | 9,808 | 5,963 |
| Cash flows from investing activities |  |  |  |  |
| Acquisition of subsidiaries, net of cash acquired | 27 | (189) | (48) | (9,263) |
| Payments upon vesting of employee share awards attributable to business combinations | 27 | (84) | (215) | (211) |
| Payment of contingent consideration from business combinations | 20 | (826) | (772) | (643) |
| Purchase of property, plant and equipment |  | (1,361) | (1,091) | (1,091) |
| Disposal of property, plant and equipment |  | 132 | 282 | 13 |
| Purchase of intangible assets |  | (2,417) | (1,480) | (1,109) |
| Disposal of intangible assets |  | 291 | 447 | 587 |
| Movement in profit-participation liability | 2 | 190 | – | 20 |
| Purchase of non-current asset investments |  | (136) | (45) | (184) |
| Disposal of non-current asset investments |  | 32 | 42 | 9 |
| Movement in short-term investments, fixed deposits and other investing instruments |  | 97 | (114) | 96 |
| Payments to associates and joint ventures | 11 | (80) | (26) | (92) |
| Disposal of investments in associates and joint ventures |  | – | – | 776 |
| Interest received |  | 287 | 60 | 34 |
| Net cash outflow from investing activities |  | (4,064) | (2,960) | (11,058) |
| Net cash inflow/(outflow) before financing activities |  | 6,281 | 6,848 | (5,095) |
| Cash flows from financing activities |  |  |  |  |
| Proceeds from issue of share capital |  | 33 | 29 | 29 |
| Issue of loans and borrowings |  | 3,816 | – | 12,929 |
| Repayment of loans and borrowings |  | (4,942) | (1,271) | (4,759) |
| Dividends paid |  | (4,481) | (4,364) | (3,856) |
| Hedge contracts relating to dividend payments |  | (19) | (127) | (29) |
| Repayment of obligations under leases |  | (268) | (244) | (240) |
| Movement in short-term borrowings |  | 161 | 74 | (276) |
| Payments to acquire non-controlling interests |  | – | – | (149) |
| Payment of Acerta Pharma share purchase liability |  | (867) | (920) | – |
| Net cash (outflow)/inflow from financing activities |  | (6,567) | (6,823) | 3,649 |
| Net (decrease)/increase in Cash and cash equivalents in the period |  | (286) | 25 | (1,446) |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the period |  | 5,983 | 6,038 | 7,546 |
| Exchange rate effects |  | (60) | (80) | (62) |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period | 17 | 5,637 | 5,983 | 6,038 |

Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows

151

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

![]()

Group Accounting Policies

Basis of accounting and preparation

of financial information

The Consolidated Financial Statements

have been prepared under the historical cost

convention, modified to include revaluation to

fair value of certain financial instruments and

pension plan assets and liabilities as described

below, in accordance with UK-adopted

international accounting standards and with

the requirements of the Companies Act 2006

as applicable to companies reporting under

those standards. The Consolidated Financial

Statements also comply fully with IFRS

Accounting Standards as issued by the

International Accounting Standards Board

(IASB) and International Accounting Standards

as adopted by the European Union.

The Consolidated Financial Statements are

presented in US dollars, which is the Company’s

functional currency.

In preparing their individual financial statements,

the accounting policies of some overseas

subsidiaries do not conform with IASB-

issued IFRSs. Therefore, where appropriate,

adjustments are made in order to present the

Consolidated Financial Statements on a

consistent basis.

New accounting requirements

Other than noted below, amendments to

accounting standards issued by the IASB and

adopted in the year ended 31 December 2023

did not have a material impact on the result or

financial position of the Group.

IAS 12

On 23 May 2023, the IASB issued an

amendment to IAS 12 ‘Income Taxes’ to clarify

how the effects of the global minimum tax

framework should be accounted for and

disclosed effective 1 January 2023. This was

endorsed by the UK Endorsement Board on

19 July 2023 and has been adopted by the

Group for 2023 reporting. The Group has

applied the exemption to recognising and

disclosing information about deferred tax

assets and liabilities related to Pillar 2

income taxes.

Alliance and Collaboration Revenue

Effective 1 January 2023, the Group has

updated the presentation of Total Revenue on

the face of the Statement of Comprehensive

Income to include Alliance Revenue as a

separate element to Collaboration Revenue.

Alliance Revenue, previously reported within

Collaboration Revenue, comprises income

related to sales made by collaboration partners,

where AstraZeneca is entitled to a share of

gross profits, share of revenues or royalties,

which are recurring in nature while the

collaboration arrangement remains in place.

Alliance Revenue does not include Product

Sales where AstraZeneca is leading

commercialisation in a territory.

Collaboration Revenue arising from

collaborative arrangements where the Group

retains a significant ongoing economic interest

and receives upfront amounts and event-

triggered milestones, which arise from the

licensing of intellectual property, will continue

to be reported as Collaboration Revenue. In

collaboration arrangements either AstraZeneca

or the collaborator acts as principal in sales to

the end customer. Where AstraZeneca acts as

principal, AstraZeneca records 100% of sales

to the end customer within Product Sales. The

updated presentation reflects the increasing

importance of income arising from share of

gross profit arrangements where collaboration

partners are responsible for booking revenues

in some or all territories.

The comparative revenue reported in the

years to 31 December 2022 and 31 December

2021 has been retrospectively adjusted to

reflect the new split of Total Revenue, resulting

in Alliance Revenue being reported for the

year to 31 December 2022 of $755m and to

31 December 2021 of $388m, however the

combined total of Alliance Revenue and

Collaboration Revenue is equal to the

previously reported Collaboration Revenue

total for each prior year.

Basis for preparation of Financial

Statements on a going concern basis

The Group has considerable financial resources

available. As at 31 December 2023, the Group

has $12.7bn in financial resources (Cash and

cash equivalent balances of $5.8bn and

undrawn committed bank facilities of $6.9bn,

of which $2.0bn are available until February

2025 and the remaining $4.9bn are available

until April 2026, (in February 2024 these

facilities were extended to April 2029), with only

$5.4bn of borrowings due within one year).

The Group’s revenues are largely derived from

sales of medicines covered by patents, which

provide a relatively high level of resilience

and predictability to cash inflows, although

government price interventions in response to

budgetary constraints are expected to

continue to adversely affect revenues in some

of our significant markets. The Group,

however, anticipates new revenue streams

from both recently launched medicines and

those in development, and the Group has a

wide diversity of customers and suppliers

across different geographic areas.

Consequently, the Directors believe that, overall,

the Group is well placed to manage its business

risks successfully. Accordingly, they continue

to adopt the going concern basis in preparing

the Annual Report and Financial Statements.

Estimates and judgements

The preparation of the Financial Statements in

conformity with generally accepted accounting

principles requires management to make

estimates and judgements that affect the

reported amounts of assets and liabilities at

the date of the Financial Statements and the

reported amounts of revenues and expenses

during the reporting period. Actual results

could differ from those estimates.

The accounting policy descriptions set out the

areas where judgements and estimates need

exercising, the most significant of which

include the following Key Judgements

and

Significant Estimates

:

>

revenue recognition – see Revenue

Accounting Policy from page 152

and

Note 1 on page 161

>

expensing of internal development expenses

– see Research and Development Policy

from page 154

>

impairment reviews of Intangible assets

– see Note 10 on page 174

>

useful economic life of Intangible assets –

see Research and Development Policy

from page 154

>

business combinations and Goodwill –

see Business Combinations and Goodwill

Policy from page 156

and Note 27 from

page 193

>

litigation liabilities – see Litigation and

Environmental Liabilities within Note 30

on page 204

>

operating segments – see Note 6 on

page 167

>

employee benefits – see Note 22 on

page 190

>

taxation – see Note 30 from page 209

.

The Group has assessed the impact of climate

risk on its financial reporting. The impact

assessment was primarily focused on the

valuation and useful lives of intangible assets

and the identification and valuation of provisions

and contingent liabilities, as these are judged

to be the key areas that could be impacted by

climate risks. No material accounting impacts

or changes to judgements or other required

disclosures were noted.

Key Judgements are those judgements

made in applying the Group’s accounting

policies that have a material effect on the

amounts of assets and liabilities recognised

in the Financial Statements.

A Significant Estimate has a significant

risk of material adjustment to the carrying

amounts of assets and liabilities within the

next financial year.

Financial risk management policies are detailed

in Note 28 to the Financial Statements from

page 195.

AstraZeneca’s management considers the

following to be the material accounting policies

in the context of the Group’s operations.

Revenue

Revenue comprises Product Sales, Alliance

Revenue and Collaboration Revenue.

Revenue excludes inter-company revenues

and value-added taxes.

152

Financial Statements

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

![]()

Strategic Report

Corporate Governance

Financial Statements

Additional Information

Product Sales

Product Sales represent net invoice value less

estimated rebates, returns and chargebacks,

which are considered to be variable

consideration and include significant estimates.

Sales are recognised when the control of the

goods has been transferred to a third party.

This is usually when title passes to the

customer, either on shipment or on receipt of

goods by the customer, depending on local

trading terms. Revenue is not recognised in

full until it is highly probable that a significant

reversal in the amount of cumulative revenue

recognised will not occur.

Rebates are amounts payable or credited to

a customer, usually based on the quantity or

value of Product Sales to the customer for

specific products in a certain period. Product

sales rebates, which relate to Product Sales

that occur over a period of time, are normally

issued retrospectively.

At the time Product Sales are invoiced, rebates

and deductions that the Group expects to

pay are estimated based upon assumptions

developed using contractual terms, historical

experience and market-related information.

The rebates and deductions are recognised

as variable consideration and recorded as a

reduction to revenue with an accrual recorded.

These rebates typically arise from sales

contracts with government payers, third-party

managed care organisations, hospitals,

long-term care facilities, group purchasing

organisations and various state programmes.

In markets where returns are significant,

estimates of the quantity and value of goods

which may ultimately be returned are accounted

for at the point revenue is recognised. Our

returns accruals are based on actual experience

over the preceding 12 months for established

products together with market-related

information such as estimated stock levels

at wholesalers and competitor activity which

we receive via third-party information services.

For newly launched products, we use rates

based on our experience with similar products

or a predetermined percentage.

When a product faces generic competition,

particular attention is given to the possible

levels of returns and, in cases where the

circumstances are such that the level of

Product Sales are considered highly probable

to reverse, revenues are only recognised when

the right of return expires, which is generally on

ultimate prescription of the product to patients.

The methodology and assumptions used to

estimate rebates and returns are monitored

and adjusted regularly in the light of contractual

and legal obligations, historical trends, past

experience and projected market conditions.

Once the uncertainty associated with returns

is resolved, revenue is adjusted accordingly.

Under certain collaboration agreements

which include a profit sharing mechanism, our

recognition of Product Sales depends on which

party acts as principal in sales to the end

customer. In the cases where AstraZeneca

acts as principal, we record 100% of sales

to the end customer. In the cases where

AstraZeneca does not act as principal, we

record the share of gross profits received

within Alliance Revenue.

Contracts relating to the supply of certain

Vaccines & Immune Therapies medicines

relating to the COVID-19 pandemic include

conditions whereby payments are receivable

from customers in advance of the delivery of

product. Such amounts are held on the balance

sheet as contract liabilities until the related

revenue is recognised, generally upon product

delivery. Certain of these contracts contain

further provisions that restrict the use of

inventory manufactured in specified supply

chains to specified customers, resulting in an

enforceable right to payment as the activities

are performed. Under IFRS 15, such contracts

require revenue to be recognised over time

using an appropriate and reasonably

measurable method to measure progress.

Revenue is recognised on these contracts

based on the proportion of product delivered

compared to the total contracted volumes.

Certain arrangements include bill-and-hold

arrangements under which the Group invoices

a customer for a product but retains physical

possession of the product until it is transferred

to the customer at a point in time in the future.

For these types of arrangements, an

assessment is made to determine when the

performance obligation has been satisfied,

which is when control of the product is

transferred to the customer. If the customer has

obtained control of the product even though

that product remains in the Group’s physical

possession, the performance obligation to

transfer a product has been satisfied and

Product Sales are recognised. Control is

considered to have transferred when the

reason for the bill-and-hold arrangement is

substantive, the product can be identified

separately as belonging to the customer, the

product is ready for physical transfer to the

customer and AstraZeneca is unable to use

or sell the product to another customer.

Alliance Revenue

Alliance Revenue comprises income arising

from the ongoing operation of collaborative

arrangements related to sales made by

collaboration partners, where AstraZeneca

is entitled to a share of gross profits, share

of revenues or royalties, which are recurring

in nature while the collaboration agreement

remains in place. Alliance Revenue does not

include Product Sales where AstraZeneca

is leading commercialisation in a territory,

or reimbursement for AstraZeneca-incurred

expenses such as R&D or promotion

costs, which arise from the license of

intellectual property.

The Group periodically enters into transactions

where it acquires part of the rights to a product

intangible (either on-market or in-process R&D),

but for commercial reasons does not act as

principal in selling the product to the customer

and therefore does not recognise income from

the product in the form of Product Sales. This

may occur where, for example, a collaboration

partner retains the right to commercialise in a

specific territory, and has sufficient local control

over that commercialisation to book Product

Sales, while the Group instead receives a

proportion of the value generated by those

Product Sales, either in the form of a royalty,

a share of gross profits or a share of revenues.

Where the arrangement meets the definition

of a licence agreement, share of gross profits,

share of revenues and sales royalties are

recognised when achieved by applying the

royalty exemption under IFRS 15. All other

sales royalties are recognised when considered

it is highly probable there will not be a

significant reversal of cumulative income.

The determination requires estimates to be

made in relation to future Product Sales.

Collaboration Revenue

Collaboration Revenue includes income arising

from entering into collaborative arrangements

where the Group has out-licensed (sold) certain

rights associated with products and where

AstraZeneca retains a significant ongoing

economic interest in the product. Significant

interest can include ongoing supply of finished

goods, profit sharing arrangements or being

principal in the sales of medicines. These

collaborations may include development,

manufacturing and/or commercialisation

arrangements with the collaborator. Income

from out-licences may take the form of upfront

fees and milestones.

Timing of recognition of clinical and

regulatory milestones is considered to be

a key judgement. There can be significant

uncertainty over whether it is highly probable

that there would not be a significant reversal

of revenue in respect of specific milestones

if these are recognised before they are

triggered due to them being subject to the

actions of third parties. In general, where

the triggering of a milestone is subject to the

decisions of third parties (e.g. the acceptance

or approval of a filing by a regulatory

authority), the Group does not consider that

the threshold for recognition is met until that

decision is made.

Where Collaboration Revenue arises from

the licensing of the Group’s own intellectual

property, the licences we grant are typically

rights to use intellectual property which do

not change during the period of the licence

and therefore related non-conditional revenue

is recognised at the point the licence is

granted and variable consideration as soon

as recognition criteria are met.

Group Accounting Policies

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

153

![]()

#### Group Accounting Policiescontinued

Other performance obligations in the contract

might include the supply of product. These

arrangements typically involve the receipt of an

upfront payment, which the contract attributes

to the license of the intangible assets, and

ongoing receipts for supply, which the contract

attributes to the sale of the product we

manufacture. In cases where the transaction

has two or more components, we account for

the delivered item (for example, the transfer

of title to the intangible asset) as a separate

unit of account and record revenue on

delivery of that component. Where practicable,

consideration is allocated to performance

obligations on the basis of the standalone

selling price of each performance obligation.

However, where there is a licence of intellectual

property, it is not always possible to establish

a reliable estimate of the standalone selling

price of the licence as they are unique.

Therefore, in these rare situations, the

residual approach is used to determine the

consideration attributable to the licence.

Where fixed amounts are payable over one

year from the effective date of a contract, an

assessment is made as to whether a significant

financing component exists, and if so, the

fair value of this component is deferred and

recognised as financing income over the

period to the expected date of receipt.

Where control of a right to use licence for an

intangible asset passes at the outset of an

arrangement, revenue is recognised at the

point in time control is transferred. Where the

substance of a licence arrangement is that

of a right to access rights attributable to an

intangible asset, revenue, in the form of an

upfront fee, is recognised over time, normally

on a straight-line basis over the life of the

contract. Where the Group provides ongoing

development services, revenue in respect of

this element is recognised over the duration

of those services.

Where Collaboration Revenue is recorded

and there is a related intangible asset that is

licensed as part of the arrangement, an

appropriate amount of that intangible asset

is charged to Cost of sales based on an

allocation of cost or value to the rights that

have been licensed.

Cost of sales

Cost of sales are recognised as the

associated revenue is recognised. Cost of

sales include manufacturing costs, royalties

payable on revenues recognised, movements

in provisions for inventories, inventory

write-offs and impairment charges in relation

to manufacturing assets. Cost of sales also

includes co-collaborator sharing of profit

arising from collaborations, and foreign

exchange gains and losses arising from

business trading activities.

Research and development

Research expenditure is charged to profit and

loss in the year in which it is incurred.

Internal development expenditure is

capitalised only if it meets the recognition

criteria of IAS 38 ‘Intangible Assets’. This is

considered a key judgement. Where regulatory

and other uncertainties are such that the

criteria are not met, the expenditure is

charged to profit and loss and this is almost

invariably the case prior to approval of the

drug by the relevant regulatory authority.

Where, however, recognition criteria are

met, Intangible assets are capitalised and

amortised on a straight-line basis over their

useful economic lives from product launch.

At 31 December 2023, no amounts have met

the recognition criteria.

Payments to in-license products and

compounds from third parties for new research

and development projects (in process research

and development) generally take the form of

upfront payments, milestones and royalty

payments. Where payments made to third

parties represent consideration for future

research and development activities, an

evaluation is made as to the nature of the

payments. Such payments are expensed if they

represent compensation for sub-contracted

research and development services not

resulting in a transfer of intellectual property.

By contrast, payments are capitalised if they

represent compensation for the transfer of

identifiable intellectual property developed

at the risk of the third party. Such payments

may be made once development or regulatory

milestones are met and may also be made

on the basis of sales volumes once a product

is launched. Development and regulatory

milestone payments are capitalised as the

milestone is triggered. Sales-related payments

are accrued and capitalised with reference to

the latest Group sales forecasts for approved

indications at the present value of expected

future cash flows. Assets capitalised are

amortised, on a straight-line basis, over their

useful economic lives from product launch.

The determination of useful economic

life is considered to be a key judgement.

On product launch, the Group makes a

judgement as to the expected useful

economic life with reference to the expiry

of associated patents for the product,

expectation around the competitive

environment specific to the product and

our detailed long-term risk-adjusted sales

projections compiled annually across the

Group and approved by the Board.

The useful economic life can extend beyond

patent expiry dependent upon the nature

of the product and the complexity of the

development and manufacturing process.

Significant sales can often be achieved post

patent expiration.

Intangible assets

Intangible assets are stated at cost less

accumulated amortisation and impairments.

Intangible assets relating to products in

development are subject to impairment testing

annually. All Intangible assets are tested for

impairment when there are indications that

the carrying value may not be recoverable.

The determination of the recoverable amounts

include key estimates which are highly sensitive

to, and depend upon, key assumptions as

detailed in Note 10 to the Financial Statements

from page 172.

Impairment reviews have been carried out on

all Intangible assets that are in development

(and not being amortised), all major intangible

assets acquired during the year and all other

intangible assets that have had indicators of

impairment during the year. Recoverable

amount is determined as the higher of value-in-

use or fair value less costs to sell using a

discounted cash flow calculation, with the

products’ expected cash flows risk-adjusted

over their estimated remaining useful economic

life. Sales forecasts and specific allocated

costs (which have both been subject to

appropriate senior management review and

approval) are risk-adjusted and discounted

using appropriate rates based on our post-tax

weighted average cost of capital or for fair value

less costs to sell, a required rate of return for a

market participant. Our weighted average cost

of capital reflects factors such as our capital

structure and our costs of debt and equity.

Any impairment losses are recognised

immediately in Operating profit. Intangible

assets relating to products which fail during

development (or for which development

ceases for other reasons) are also tested for

impairment and are written down to their

recoverable amount (which is usually nil).

If, subsequent to an impairment loss being

recognised, development restarts or other

facts and circumstances change indicating

that the impairment is less or no longer exists,

the value of the asset is re-estimated and its

carrying value is increased to the recoverable

amount, but not exceeding the original value,

by recognising an impairment reversal in

Operating profit.

Government grants

Government grants are recognised in the

Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive

Income so as to match with the related

expenses that they are intended to compensate.

Where grants are received in advance of the

related expenses, they are initially recognised

in the Consolidated Statement of Financial

Position under Trade and other payables as

deferred income and released to net off

against the related expenditure when incurred.

154

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Financial Statements

![]()

Strategic Report

Corporate Governance

Financial Statements

Additional Information

Each contract is assessed to determine

whether there are both grant elements and

supply of product which need to be separated.

In each case, the contracts set out the specified

terms for the supply of the product and the

provisions for funding for certain costs,

primarily research and development associated

with the IP. It is considered whether there are

any conditions for the funding to be refunded.

The consideration in the contract is allocated

between the grant and supply elements.

The standalone selling price for the supply

of products is determined by reference to

observed prices with other customers. The

amount allocated as a government grant is

determined by reference to the specific agreed

costs and activities identified in the contract

as not directly attributable to the supply of

product. Government grants are recorded

as an offset to the relevant expense in the

Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive

Income and are capped to match the relevant

costs incurred.

Other operating income and expense

Other operating income and expense is

generated from activities outside of the

Group’s normal course of business, which

includes Other income from divestments of or

full out-license of assets and businesses

including royalties and milestones where the

Group does not retain a significant continued

interest. Where the arrangement meets the

definition of a licence agreement, sales

milestones and sales royalties are recognised

when achieved by applying the royalty

exemption under IFRS 15. All other milestones

and sales royalties are recognised when it is

considered highly probable that there will not

be a significant reversal of cumulative income.

The determination requires estimates to be

made in relation to future Product Sales.

Joint arrangements and associates

The Group has arrangements over which it

has joint control and which qualify as joint

operations or joint ventures under IFRS 11

‘Joint Arrangements’. For joint operations, the

Group recognises its share of revenue that it

earns from the joint operations and its share of

expenses incurred. The Group also recognises

the assets associated with the joint operations

that it controls and the liabilities it incurs under

the joint arrangement. For joint ventures and

associates, the Group recognises its interest in

the joint venture or associate as an investment

and uses the equity method of accounting.

Employee benefits

The Group accounts for pensions and other

employee benefits (principally healthcare)

under IAS 19 ‘Employee Benefits’. In respect

of defined benefit plans, obligations are

determined using the projected unit credit

method and are discounted to present value

by reference to market yields on high-quality

corporate bonds, while plan assets are

measured at fair value. Given the extent of the

assumptions used to determine the value of

scheme assets and scheme liabilities, these

are considered to be significant estimates.

The operating and financing costs of such plans

are recognised separately in profit; current

service costs are spread systematically over

the lives of employees and financing costs are

recognised in full in the periods in which they

arise. Remeasurements of the net defined

benefit pension liability, including actuarial

gains and losses, are recognised immediately

in Other comprehensive income.

Where the calculation results in a surplus to

the Group, the recognised asset is limited

to the present value of any available future

refunds from the plan or reductions in

future contributions to the plan subject to

consideration of the effect any minimum

funding requirement for future service has

on the benefit available as a reduction in

future contributions.

Payments to defined contribution plans are

recognised in profit as they fall due.

Taxation

The current tax payable is based on taxable

profit for the year. Taxable profit differs from

reported profit because taxable profit

excludes items that are either never taxable or

tax deductible or items that are taxable or tax

deductible in a different period. The Group’s

current tax assets and liabilities are calculated

using tax rates that have been enacted or

substantively enacted by the reporting date.

Deferred tax is provided using the balance

sheet liability method, providing for temporary

differences between the carrying amounts of

assets and liabilities for financial reporting

purposes and the amounts used for taxation

purposes. Deferred tax liabilities are recognised

unless they arise from the initial recognition

(other than in a business combination) of assets

and liabilities in a transaction that affects

neither the taxable profit nor the accounting

profit. Deferred tax liabilities are not recognised

to the extent they arise from the initial

recognition of non-tax deductible goodwill.

Deferred tax assets are recognised to the

extent that there are future taxable temporary

differences or it is probable that future taxable

profit will be available against which the asset

can be utilised. This requires judgements to

be made in respect of the availability of future

taxable income.

No deferred tax asset or liability is recognised

in respect of temporary differences associated

with investments in subsidiaries and branches

where the Group is able to control the timing

of reversal of the temporary differences and it

is probable that the temporary differences will

not reverse in the foreseeable future.

The Group’s deferred tax assets and liabilities

are calculated using tax rates that are

expected to apply in the period when the

liability is settled or the asset realised based

on tax rates that have been enacted or

substantively enacted by the reporting date.

Deferred tax liabilities relating to assets

recognised because of a business combination

which may qualify for intellectual property

incentives are measured at the relevant

statutory tax rate. Deferred tax assets and

liabilities are offset in the Consolidated

Statement of Financial Position if, and only if,

the taxable entity has a legally enforceable

right to set off current tax assets and liabilities,

and the Deferred tax assets and liabilities

relate to taxes levied by the same taxation

authority on the same taxable entity.

Liabilities for uncertain tax positions require

management to make judgements of potential

exposures in relation to tax audit issues.

Tax benefits are not recognised unless the

tax positions will probably be accepted by

the tax authorities. This is based upon

management’s interpretation of applicable laws

and regulations and the expectation of how

the tax authority will resolve the matter. Once

considered probable of not being accepted,

management reviews each material tax benefit

and reflects the effect of the uncertainty in

determining the related taxable result.

Liabilities for uncertain tax positions are

measured using either the most likely amount

or the expected value amount depending on

which method the entity expects to better

predict the resolution of the uncertainty.

Further details of the estimates and

assumptions made in determining our recorded

liability for transfer pricing contingencies and

other tax contingencies are included in Note 30

to the Financial Statements from page 204.

Share-based payments

All plans have been classified as equity settled

after assessment. The grant date fair value

of the market-based performance elements of

employee share plan awards is calculated

using a modified Monte Carlo model, with

other elements at market price. In accordance

with IFRS 2 ‘Share-based Payment’, the

resulting cost is recognised in profit on a

straight-line basis over the vesting period

of the awards. The value of the charge is

adjusted to reflect expected and actual levels

of awards vesting, except where the failure

to vest is as a result of not meeting a market

condition. Cancellations of equity instruments

are treated as an acceleration of the vesting

period and any outstanding charge is

recognised in profit immediately.

Cash outflows relating to the vesting of share

plans for our employees are recognised within

operating activities, as they relate to employee

remuneration. The cash flows relating to

replacement awards issued to employees as

part of the Alexion acquisition (see Note 27

from page 193) are classified within investing

activities, as they are part of the aggregate

cash flows arising from obtaining control of

the subsidiary.

Group Accounting Policies

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

155

![]()

Property, plant and equipment

The Group’s policy is to depreciate the

difference between the cost of each item of

Property, plant and equipment and its residual

value over its estimated useful life on a

straight-line basis. Assets under construction

are not depreciated until the asset is available

for use, at which point the asset is transferred

into either Land and buildings or Plant and

equipment, and depreciated over its

estimated useful economic life.

Reviews are made annually of the estimated

remaining lives and residual values of individual

productive assets, taking account of

commercial and technological obsolescence as

well as normal wear and tear. It is impractical

to calculate average asset lives exactly.

However, the useful economic lives range from

approximately 10 to 50 years for buildings,

and three to 15 years for plant and equipment.

All items of Property, plant and equipment are

tested for impairment when there are indications

that the carrying value may not be recoverable.

Any impairment losses are recognised

immediately in Operating profit.

Leases

The Group’s lease arrangements are principally

for property, most notably a portfolio of office

premises and employee accommodation, and

for a global car fleet, utilised primarily by our

sales and marketing teams.

The lease liability and corresponding

right-of-use asset arising from a lease are

initially measured on a present value basis.

Lease liabilities include the net present value

of the following lease payments:

>

fixed payments, less any lease

incentives receivable

>

variable lease payments that depend on an

index or a rate, initially measured using the

index or rate as at the commencement date

>

the exercise price of a purchase option if

the Group is reasonably certain to exercise

that option

>

payments of penalties for terminating the

lease, if the lease term reflects the Group

exercising that option, and

>

amounts expected to be payable by the

Group under residual value guarantees.

Right-of-use assets are measured at cost

comprising the following:

>

the amount of the initial measurement of

lease liability

>

any lease payments made at or before

the commencement date less any lease

incentives received

>

any initial direct costs, and

> restoration costs.

Judgements made in calculating the lease

liability include assessing whether arrangements

contain a lease and determining the lease term.

Lease terms are negotiated on an individual

basis and contain a wide range of different

terms and conditions. Property leases will

often include an early termination or extension

option to the lease term. Fleet management

policies vary by jurisdiction and may include

renewal of a lease until a measurement

threshold, such as mileage, is reached.

Extension and termination options have been

considered when determining the lease term,

along with all facts and circumstances that may

create an economic incentive to exercise an

extension option, or not exercise a termination

option. Extension periods (or periods after

termination options) are only included in the

lease term if the lease is reasonably certain to

be extended (or not terminated).

The lease payments are discounted using

incremental borrowing rates, as in the majority

of leases held by the Group the interest rate

implicit in the lease is not readily identifiable.

Calculating the discount rate is an estimate

made in calculating the lease liability. This rate

is the rate that the Group would have to pay to

borrow the funds necessary to obtain an asset

of similar value to the right-of-use asset in a

similar economic environment with similar

terms, security and conditions. To determine

the incremental borrowing rate, the Group

uses a risk-free interest rate adjusted for

credit risk, adjusting for terms specific to the

lease including term, country and currency.

The Group is exposed to potential future

increases in variable lease payments that are

based on an index or rate, which are initially

measured as at the commencement date, with

any future changes in the index or rate excluded

from the lease liability until they take effect.

When adjustments to lease payments based

on an index or rate take effect, the lease

liability is reassessed and adjusted against the

right-of-use asset.

Lease payments are allocated between

principal and finance cost. The finance cost

is charged to the Consolidated Statement of

Comprehensive Income over the lease period

so as to produce a constant periodic rate of

interest on the remaining balance of the

liability for each period.

Payments associated with short-term leases of

Property, plant and equipment and all leases

of low-value assets are recognised on a

straight-line basis as an expense in the

Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive

Income. Short-term leases are leases with a

lease term of 12 months or less. Low-value

leases are those where the underlying asset

value, when new, is $5,000 or less and

includes IT equipment and small items of

office furniture.

Contracts may contain both lease and

non-lease components. The Group allocates

the consideration in the contract to the lease

and non-lease components based on their

relative standalone prices.

Right-of-use assets are generally depreciated

over the shorter of the asset’s useful life and

the lease term on a straight-line basis. If the

Group is reasonably certain to exercise a

purchase option, the right-of-use asset is

depreciated over the underlying asset’s useful

life. It is impractical to calculate average asset

lives exactly. However, the total lives range from

approximately 10 to 50 years for buildings,

and three to 15 years for motor vehicles and

other assets.

There are no material lease agreements under

which the Group is a lessor.

Business combinations and goodwill

In assessing whether an acquired set of

assets and activities is a business or an asset,

management will first elect whether to apply

an optional concentration test to simplify the

assessment. Where the concentration test is

applied, the acquisition will be treated as the

acquisition of an asset if substantially all of

the fair value of the gross assets acquired

(excluding cash and cash equivalents,

deferred tax assets, and related goodwill) is

concentrated in a single asset or group of

similar identifiable assets.

Where the concentration test is not applied,

or is not met, a further assessment of whether

the acquired set of assets and activities is a

business will be performed.

The determination of whether an

acquired set of assets and activities is a

business or an asset can be judgemental,

particularly if the target is not producing

outputs. Management uses a number of

factors to make this determination, which

are primarily focused on whether the

acquired set of assets and activities include

substantive processes that mean the set is

capable of being managed for the purpose

of providing a return. Key determining

factors include the stage of development

of any assets acquired, the readiness and

ability of the acquired set to produce outputs

and the presence of key experienced

employees capable of conducting activities

required to develop or manufacture the

assets. Typically, the specialised nature of

many pharmaceutical assets and processes

is such that until assets are substantively

ready for production and promotion, there

are not the required processes for a set of

assets and activities to meet the definition

of a business in IFRS 3.

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Financial Statements

156

#### Group Accounting Policiescontinued

![]()

On the acquisition of a business, fair values

are attributed to the identifiable assets and

liabilities. Attributing fair values is a key

judgement; refer to Note 27 to the Financial

Statements from page 193 for additional

details. Contingent liabilities are also recorded

at fair value unless the fair value cannot be

measured reliably, in which case the value is

subsumed into goodwill. Where fair values of

acquired contingent liabilities cannot be

measured reliably, the assumed contingent

liability is not recognised but is disclosed in

the same manner as other contingent liabilities.

Where not all of the equity of a subsidiary

is acquired, the non-controlling interest is

recognised either at fair value or at the

non-controlling interest’s proportionate

share of the net assets of the subsidiary,

on a case-by-case basis. Put options over

non-controlling interests are recognised as a

financial liability, with a corresponding entry

in either Retained earnings or against non-

controlling interest reserves on a case-by-

case basis.

The timing and amount of future contingent

elements of consideration is an estimate.

Contingent consideration, which may include

development and launch milestones, revenue

threshold milestones and revenue-based

royalties, is fair valued at the date of acquisition

using decision-tree analysis with key inputs

including probability of success, consideration

of potential delays and revenue projections

based on the Group’s internal forecasts.

Unsettled amounts of consideration are held

at fair value within payables with changes in

fair value recognised immediately in profit.

Goodwill is the difference between the fair value

of the consideration and the fair value of net

assets acquired.

Goodwill arising on acquisitions is capitalised

and subject to an impairment review, both

annually and when there is an indication that

the carrying value may not be recoverable.

The Group’s policy up to and including

1997 was to eliminate Goodwill arising upon

acquisitions against reserves. Under IFRS 1

‘First-time Adoption of International Financial

Reporting Standards’ and IFRS 3 ‘Business

Combinations’, such Goodwill will remain

eliminated against reserves.

Subsidiaries

A subsidiary is an entity controlled, directly

or indirectly, by AstraZeneca PLC. Control is

regarded as the exposure or rights to the

variable returns of the entity when combined

with the power to affect those returns. Control

is normally evidenced by holding more than

50% of the share capital of the company,

however other agreements may be in place that

result in control where they give AstraZeneca

finance decision-making authority over the

relevant activities of the company.

The financial results of subsidiaries are

consolidated from the date control is

obtained until the date that control ceases.

Inventories

Inventories are stated at the lower of cost and

net realisable value. The first in, first out or an

average method of valuation is used. For

finished goods and work in progress, cost

includes directly attributable costs and certain

overhead expenses (including depreciation).

Selling expenses and certain other overhead

expenses (principally central administration

costs) are excluded. Net realisable value is

determined as estimated selling price less all

estimated costs of completion and costs to be

incurred in selling and distribution.

Write-downs of inventory occur in the general

course of business and are recognised in

Cost of sales for launched or approved

products and in Research and development

expense for products in development.

Assets held for sale

Non-current assets are classified as Assets

held for sale when their carrying amount is

to be recovered principally through a sale

transaction and a sale is considered highly

probable. A sale is considered highly probable

only when the appropriate level of management

has committed to the sale.

Assets held for sale are stated at the lower

of carrying amount and fair value less costs

to sell. Where there is a partial transfer of a

non-current asset to held for sale, an allocation

of value is made between the current and

non-current portions of the asset based on

the relative value of the two portions, unless

there is a methodology that better reflects the

asset to be disposed of.

Assets held for sale are neither depreciated

nor amortised.

Trade and other receivables

Financial assets included in Trade and other

receivables are recognised initially at fair value.

The Group holds the Trade receivables with the

objective to collect the contractual cash flows

and therefore measures them subsequently at

amortised cost using the effective interest

method, less any impairment, based on

expected credit losses.

Trade receivables that are subject to debt

factoring arrangements are derecognised if

they meet the conditions for derecognition

detailed in IFRS 9 ‘Financial Instruments’.

Trade and other payables

Financial liabilities included in Trade and other

payables are recognised initially at fair value.

Subsequent to initial recognition they are

measured at amortised cost using the effective

interest method. Contingent consideration

payables are held at fair value within Level 3 of

the fair value hierarchy as defined in Note 12.

Financial instruments

The Group’s financial instruments include

Lease liabilities, Trade and other receivables

and payables, liabilities for contingent

consideration and put options under business

combinations, and rights and obligations

under employee benefit plans which are dealt

with in specific accounting policies.

The Group’s other financial instruments include:

>

Cash and cash equivalents

> Fixed deposits

> Other investments

>

Bank and other borrowings

> Derivatives.

Cash and cash equivalents

Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash in

hand, current balances with banks and similar

institutions, and highly liquid investments

with maturities of three months or less when

acquired. They are readily convertible into

known amounts of cash and are held at

amortised cost under the hold to collect

classification, where they meet the hold to

collect ‘solely payments of principal and

interest’ test criteria under IFRS 9. Those

not meeting these criteria are held at fair

value through profit or loss. Cash and cash

equivalents in the Consolidated Statement

of Cash Flows include unsecured bank

overdrafts at the balance sheet date where

balances often fluctuate between a cash and

overdraft position.

Fixed deposits

Fixed deposits, principally comprising funds

held with banks and other financial institutions,

are initially measured at fair value, plus direct

transaction costs, and are subsequently

measured at amortised cost using the

effective interest method at each reporting

date. Changes in carrying value are

recognised in the Consolidated Statement

of Comprehensive Income.

Other investments

Investments are classified as fair value through

profit or loss (FVPL), unless the Group makes

an irrevocable election at initial recognition

for certain non-current equity investments to

present changes in Other comprehensive

income (FVOCI). If this election is made, there

is no subsequent reclassification of fair value

gains and losses to profit or loss following the

derecognition of the investment.

Bank and other borrowings

The Group uses derivatives, principally interest

rate swaps, to hedge the interest rate exposure

inherent in a portion of its fixed interest rate

debt. In such cases the Group will either

designate the debt as FVPL when certain

criteria are met or as the hedged item under

a fair value hedge.

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

Group Accounting Policies

157

![]()

#### Group Accounting Policies continued

If the debt instrument is designated as FVPL,

the debt is initially measured at fair value (with

direct transaction costs being included in profit

as an expense) and is remeasured to fair value

at each reporting date with changes in carrying

value being recognised in profit (along with

changes in the fair value of the related

derivative), with the exception of changes in

the fair value of the debt instrument relating to

own credit risk which are recorded in Other

comprehensive income in accordance with

IFRS 9. Such a designation has been made

where this significantly reduces an accounting

mismatch which would result from recognising

gains and losses on different bases.

If the debt is designated as the hedged item

under a fair value hedge, the debt is initially

measured at fair value (with direct transaction

costs being amortised over the life of the debt)

and is remeasured for fair value changes in

respect of the hedged risk at each reporting

date with changes in carrying value being

recognised in profit (along with changes in the

fair value of the related derivative).

If the debt is designated in a cash flow hedge,

the debt is measured at amortised cost

(with gains or losses taken to profit and direct

transaction costs being amortised over the

life of the debt). The related derivative is

remeasured for fair value changes at each

reporting date with the portion of the gain

or loss on the derivative that is determined to

be an effective hedge recognised in Other

comprehensive income. The amounts that have

been recognised in Other comprehensive

income are reclassified to profit in the same

period that the hedged forecast cash flows

affect profit. The reclassification adjustment is

included in Finance expense in the Consolidated

Statement of Comprehensive Income.

Other interest-bearing loans are initially

measured at fair value (with direct transaction

costs being amortised over the life of the loan)

and are subsequently measured at amortised

cost using the effective interest method at each

reporting date. Changes in carrying value are

recognised in the Consolidated Statement of

Comprehensive Income.

Derivatives

Derivatives are initially measured at fair value

(with direct transaction costs being included

in profit as an expense) and are subsequently

remeasured to fair value at each reporting

date. Changes in carrying value of derivatives

not designated in hedging relationships are

recognised in profit or loss.

The Group has agreements with some bank

counterparties whereby the parties agree to

post cash collateral, for the benefit of the other,

equivalent to the market valuation of all of the

derivative positions above a predetermined

threshold. Cash collateral received from

counterparties is included within current

Interest-bearing loans and borrowings within the

Consolidated Statement of Financial Position.

Cash collateral pledged to counterparties is

recognised as a financial asset and is included

in current Other investments within the

Consolidated Statement of Financial Position.

Cash collateral received is included in

Movement in short-term borrowings within

financing activities in the Consolidated Cash

Flow Statement. Cash collateral paid is included

in Movements in short-term investments within

investing activities in the Consolidated Cash

Flow Statement. The cash flow presentation of

cash paid and received follows the Consolidated

Statement of Financial Position presentation

of the financial asset and financial liability that

is recognised from posting the collateral.

Foreign currencies

Foreign currency transactions, being

transactions denominated in a currency other

than an individual Group entity’s functional

currency, are translated into the relevant

functional currencies of individual Group

entities at average rates for the relevant

monthly accounting periods, which

approximate to actual rates.

Monetary assets and liabilities arising from

foreign currency transactions are retranslated

at exchange rates prevailing at the reporting

date. Exchange gains and losses on loans and

on short-term foreign currency borrowings

and deposits are included within Finance

expense. Exchange differences on all other

foreign currency transactions are recognised

in Operating profit in the individual Group

entity’s accounting records.

Non-monetary items arising from foreign

currency transactions are not retranslated in the

individual Group entity’s accounting records.

In the Consolidated Financial Statements,

income and expense items for Group entities

with a functional currency other than US

dollars are translated into US dollars at

average exchange rates, which approximate

to actual rates, for the relevant accounting

periods. Assets and liabilities are translated at

the US dollar exchange rates prevailing at the

reporting date. Exchange differences arising

on consolidation are recognised in Other

comprehensive income.

If certain criteria are met, non-US dollar-

denominated loans or derivatives are

designated as net investment hedges of foreign

operations. Exchange differences arising on

retranslation of net investments, and of foreign

currency loans which are designated in an

effective net investment hedge relationship, are

recognised in Other comprehensive income in

the Consolidated Financial Statements. Foreign

exchange derivatives hedging net investments

in foreign operations are carried at fair value.

Effective fair value movements are recognised

in Other comprehensive income, with any

ineffectiveness taken to profit. Gains and

losses accumulated in the translation reserve

will be recycled to profit and loss when the

foreign operation is sold.

Provisions

Provisions are recognised when there is either

a legal or constructive present obligation as a

result of a past event, it is probable that an

outflow of economic resources will be required

to settle the obligation and a reliable estimate

can be made of the amount of the obligation.

If the effect of the time value of money is

material, provisions are discounted at the

relevant pre-tax discount rate. Where provisions

are discounted, the increase in the provision

resulting from the passage of time is recognised

as a finance cost.

Litigation and environmental liabilities

AstraZeneca is involved in legal disputes, the

settlement of which may involve cost to the

Group. A provision is made where an adverse

outcome is probable and associated costs,

including related legal costs, can be estimated

reliably. Determining the timing of recognition

of when an adverse outcome is probable is

considered a key judgement, refer to Note 30

to the Financial Statements from page 204.

Where it is considered that the Group is more

likely than not to prevail, or in the extremely

rare circumstances where the amount of the

legal liability cannot be estimated reliably,

legal costs involved in defending the claim are

charged to the Consolidated Statement of

Comprehensive Income as they are incurred.

Where it is considered that the Group has a

valid contract which provides the right to

reimbursement (from insurance or otherwise)

of legal costs and/or all or part of any loss

incurred or for which a provision has been

established, the amount expected to be

received is recognised as an asset only when

it is virtually certain.

AstraZeneca is exposed to environmental

liabilities relating to its past operations,

principally in respect of soil and groundwater

remediation costs. Provisions for these costs

are made when there is a present obligation

and where it is probable that expenditure on

remedial work will be required and a reliable

estimate can be made of the cost.

Restructuring

Restructuring costs are incurred in programmes

that are planned and controlled by the Group

which materially change either the scope of a

business undertaken by the Group, or the

manner in which that business is conducted.

A provision for restructuring costs is recognised

when a detailed formal plan is in place and

has either been announced to those affected

or has started to be implemented. The general

recognition criteria for provisions must also be

met, as described in the Provisions policy.

158

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Financial Statements

![]()

Impairment

The carrying values of non-financial assets,

other than Inventories and Deferred tax assets,

are reviewed at least annually to determine

whether there is any indication of impairment.

For Goodwill, Intangible assets under

development and for any other assets where

such indication exists, the asset’s recoverable

amount is estimated based on the greater of

its value in use and its fair value less cost to

sell. In assessing the recoverable amount, the

estimated future cash flows, adjusted for the

risks associated with the probability of success

specific to each asset, as well as inflationary

impacts, are discounted to their present value

using a nominal discount rate that reflects

current market assessments of the time

value of money, the general risks affecting

the pharmaceutical industry and other risks

specific to each asset. For the purpose of

impairment testing, assets are grouped

together into the smallest group of assets

that generates cash inflows from continuing

use that are largely independent of the cash

flows of other assets. Impairment losses are

recognised immediately in the Consolidated

Statement of Comprehensive Income.

Applicable accounting standards

and interpretations issued but not

yet adopted

At the date of authorisation of these financial

statements, certain new accounting standards

and amendments were in issue relating to the

following standards and interpretations but

not yet adopted by the Group:

>

amendments to IAS 1 ‘Presentation of

Financial Statements’, effective for periods

beginning on or after 1 January 2024 –

endorsed by the UK Endorsement Board

(UKEB) on 21 July 2023

>

amendments to IFRS 16 ‘Leases’, effective

for periods beginning on or after 1 January

2024 – endorsed by the UKEB on

11 May 2023

>

amendments to IAS 7 ‘Statement of Cash

Flows’ and IFRS 7 ‘Financial Instruments:

Disclosures’, effective for periods beginning

on or after 1 January 2024 – endorsed by

the UKEB on 28 November 2023

>

amendments to IAS 21 ‘The Effects of

Changes in Foreign Exchange Rates’,

effective for periods beginning on or

after 1 January 2025 – not endorsed by

the UKEB.

These new standards, amendments and

interpretations are not expected to have a

significant impact on the Group’s net results.

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

Group Accounting Policies

159

![]()

#### Notes to the Group Financial Statements

1 Revenue

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Product Sales |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | 2023 |  |  |  |  | 2022 |  |  |  |  | 2021 |
|  |  | Emerging |  | Rest of |  |  | Emerging |  | Rest of |  |  | Emerging |  | Rest of |  |
|  | US | Markets | Europe | World | Total | US | Markets | Europe | World | Total | US | Markets | Europe | World | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Oncology: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Tagrisso | 2,276 | 1,621 | 1,120 | 782 | 5,799 | 2,007 | 1,567 | 1,023 | 847 | 5,444 | 1,780 | 1,336 | 986 | 913 | 5,015 |
| Imfinzi | 2,317 | 360 | 758 | 802 | 4,237 | 1,552 | 287 | 544 | 401 | 2,784 | 1,245 | 277 | 485 | 405 | 2,412 |
| Lynparza | 1,254 | 542 | 734 | 281 | 2,811 | 1,226 | 488 | 655 | 269 | 2,638 | 1,087 | 384 | 618 | 259 | 2,348 |
| Calquence | 1,815 | 98 | 493 | 108 | 2,514 | 1,657 | 45 | 286 | 69 | 2,057 | 1,089 | 20 | 111 | 18 | 1,238 |
| Enhertu | – | 169 | 60 | 32 | 261 | – | 51 | 21 | 7 | 79 | – | 12 | 4 | 1 | 17 |
| Orpathys | – | 44 | – | – | 44 | – | 33 | – | – | 33 | – | 16 | – | – | 16 |
| Truqap | 6 | – | – | – | 6 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Zoladex | 14 | 687 | 133 | 118 | 952 | 15 | 657 | 133 | 122 | 927 | 13 | 619 | 147 | 169 | 948 |
| Faslodex | 31 | 142 | 28 | 96 | 297 | 17 | 159 | 55 | 103 | 334 | 30 | 167 | 113 | 121 | 431 |
| Others | 6 | 165 | 6 | 47 | 224 | 10 | 250 | 9 | 66 | 335 | 11 | 391 | 17 | 96 | 515 |
|  | 7,719 | 3,828 | 3,332 | 2,266 | 17,145 | 6,484 | 3,537 | 2,726 | 1,884 | 14,631 | 5,255 | 3,222 | 2,481 | 1,982 | 12,940 |
| Cardiovascular, Renal & Metabolism: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Farxiga | 1,451 | 2,211 | 1,881 | 420 | 5,963 | 1,071 | 1,665 | 1,297 | 348 | 4,381 | 732 | 1,195 | 810 | 263 | 3,000 |
| Brilinta | 744 | 285 | 271 | 24 | 1,324 | 744 | 286 | 282 | 46 | 1,358 | 735 | 328 | 346 | 63 | 1,472 |
| Lokelma | 214 | 50 | 58 | 90 | 412 | 170 | 20 | 30 | 69 | 289 | 115 | 3 | 13 | 44 | 175 |
| roxadustat | – | 271 | – | – | 271 | – | 197 | – | – | 197 | – | 174 | – | – | 174 |
| Andexxa | 75 | – | 62 | 45 | 182 | 77 | – | 41 | 32 | 150 | 50 | – | 18 | – | 68 |
| Crestor | 55 | 862 | 52 | 138 | 1,107 | 65 | 794 | 41 | 148 | 1,048 | 80 | 775 | 52 | 189 | 1,096 |
| Seloken  /  Toprol-XL | 1 | 621 | 11 | 7 | 640 | – | 839 | 14 | 9 | 862 | 1 | 928 | 11 | 11 | 951 |
| Onglyza | 49 | 131 | 32 | 15 | 227 | 76 | 121 | 38 | 22 | 257 | 88 | 179 | 61 | 32 | 360 |
| Bydureon | 133 | 3 | 27 | – | 163 | 242 | 3 | 35 | – | 280 | 321 | 3 | 55 | 6 | 385 |
| Others | 30 | 152 | 109 | 5 | 296 | 34 | 194 | 128 | 10 | 366 | 52 | 195 | 146 | 14 | 407 |
|  | 2,752 | 4,586 | 2,503 | 744 | 10,585 | 2,479 | 4,119 | 1,906 | 684 | 9,188 | 2,174 | 3,780 | 1,512 | 622 | 8,088 |
| Respiratory & Immunology: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Symbicort | 726 | 753 | 549 | 334 | 2,362 | 973 | 608 | 582 | 375 | 2,538 | 1,065 | 609 | 670 | 384 | 2,728 |
| Fasenra | 992 | 64 | 355 | 142 | 1,553 | 906 | 43 | 305 | 142 | 1,396 | 790 | 20 | 286 | 162 | 1,258 |
| Breztri | 383 | 161 | 81 | 52 | 677 | 239 | 92 | 33 | 34 | 398 | 115 | 55 | 7 | 26 | 203 |
| Saphnelo | 260 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 280 | 111 | – | 2 | 3 | 116 | 8 | – | – | – | 8 |
| Tezspire | – | 1 | 48 | 37 | 86 | – | – | 2 | 2 | 4 | – | – | – | – | – |
| Pulmicort | 28 | 575 | 68 | 42 | 713 | 65 | 462 | 69 | 49 | 645 | 72 | 770 | 73 | 47 | 962 |
| Bevespi | 34 | 6 | 17 | 1 | 58 | 42 | 5 | 10 | 1 | 58 | 39 | 4 | 11 | – | 54 |
| Daliresp  /  Daxas | 42 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 54 | 176 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 189 | 207 | 4 | 15 | 1 | 227 |
| Others | 82 | 206 | 30 | 6 | 324 | 143 | 230 | 42 | 6 | 421 | 108 | 287 | 185 | 14 | 594 |
|  | 2,547 | 1,771 | 1,164 | 625 | 6,107 | 2,655 | 1,443 | 1,054 | 613 | 5,765 | 2,404 | 1,749 | 1,247 | 634 | 6,034 |
| Vaccines & Immune Therapies: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| COVID-19 mAbs | – | 6 | 12 | 114 | 132 | 1,067 | 413 | 298 | 407 | 2,185 | – | 19 | 66 | – | 85 |
| Vaxzevria | – | 10 | 2 | – | 12 | 79 | 729 | 365 | 625 | 1,798 | 64 | 2,240 | 1,035 | 578 | 3,917 |
| Beyfortus | 87 | – | 19 | – | 106 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Synagis | (1) | 195 | 175 | 177 | 546 | 1 | 173 | 213 | 191 | 578 | 23 | 35 | 203 | 149 | 410 |
| FluMist | 23 | 1 | 188 | 4 | 216 | 21 | 1 | 151 | 2 | 175 | 27 | 2 | 222 | 2 | 253 |
|  | 109 | 212 | 396 | 295 | 1,012 | 1,168 | 1,316 | 1,027 | 1,225 | 4,736 | 114 | 2,296 | 1,526 | 729 | 4,665 |
| Rare Disease: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Soliris | 1,734 | 424 | 670 | 317 | 3,145 | 2,180 | 301 | 805 | 476 | 3,762 | 1,068 | 170 | 439 | 197 | 1,874 |
| Ultomiris | 1,750 | 71 | 668 | 476 | 2,965 | 1,136 | 38 | 481 | 310 | 1,965 | 381 | 9 | 169 | 129 | 688 |
| Strensiq | 937 | 40 | 89 | 86 | 1,152 | 769 | 35 | 78 | 76 | 958 | 297 | 10 | 36 | 35 | 378 |
| Koselugo | 195 | 59 | 53 | 24 | 331 | 162 | 26 | 20 | – | 208 | 104 | 1 | 3 | – | 108 |
| Kanuma | 85 | 29 | 49 | 8 | 171 | 77 | 31 | 44 | 8 | 160 | 32 | 7 | 20 | 3 | 62 |
|  | 4,701 | 623 | 1,529 | 911 | 7,764 | 4,324 | 431 | 1,428 | 870 | 7,053 | 1,882 | 197 | 667 | 364 | 3,110 |
| Other: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Nexium | 115 | 578 | 53 | 199 | 945 | 120 | 568 | 46 | 551 | 1,285 | 128 | 705 | 62 | 431 | 1,326 |
| Others | 18 | 153 | 52 | 8 | 231 | 24 | 220 | 77 | 19 | 340 | 43 | 212 | 109 | 14 | 378 |
|  | 133 | 731 | 105 | 207 | 1,176 | 144 | 788 | 123 | 570 | 1,625 | 171 | 917 | 171 | 445 | 1,704 |
| Product Sales | 17,961 | 11,751 | 9,029 | 5,048 | 43,789 | 17,254 | 11,634 | 8,264 | 5,846 | 42,998 | 12,000 | 12,161 | 7,604 | 4,776 | 36,541 |

160

Financial Statements

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

![]()

Rebates and chargebacks in the US

The major market where estimates are seen as significant is the US. When invoicing Product Sales in the US, we estimate the rebates and chargebacks

we expect to pay and we consider there to be a significant estimate associated with the rebates for Managed Care, Medicaid and Medicare Part D.

The total adjustment in respect of prior year net US Product Sales revenue in 2023 was 1.0% (2022: 1.3%; 2021: 1.5%); this represents the difference

between our prior year estimates for rebates and chargebacks against actual amounts paid for the US business. The most significant of these relate

to the Medicaid and state programmes with an adjustment in respect of prior year net US Product Sales revenue in 2023 of 0.3% (2022: 0.5%;

2021: 0.4%) and Managed Care and Medicare of 0.5% (2022: 0.8%; 2021: 0.7%).

The adjustment in respect of the prior year net US Product Sales revenue, excluding the Rare Disease therapy area in 2023, was 1.4% (2022: 1.6%;

2021: 1.8%), with Medicaid and state programmes of 0.4% (2022: 0.6%; 2021: 0.5%) and Managed Care and Medicare of 0.7% (2022: 1.1%; 2021: 0.8%).

These values demonstrate the level of sensitivity; further meaningful sensitivity is not able to be provided due to the large volume of variables that

contribute to the overall rebates, chargebacks, returns and other revenue accruals. These variables include assumptions in respect of aggregate

future sales levels, segment mix and customers’ contractual performance, and in addition for Managed Care, US Medicaid and Medicare Part D, the

channel inventory levels, and assumptions related to lag time. These assumptions are built up on a product-by-product and customer-by-customer

basis, taking into account specific contract provisions coupled with expected performance, and are then aggregated into a weighted average rebate

accrual rate for each of our products. Accrual rates are reviewed and adjusted on an as-needed basis. There may be further adjustments when

actual rebates are invoiced based on utilisation information submitted to AstraZeneca (in the case of contractual rebates) and claims/invoices are

received (in the case of regulatory rebates and chargebacks).

Alliance Revenue

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Enhertu | 1,022 | 523 | 197 |
| Tezspire | 259 | 79 | – |
| Beyfortus | 57 | – | – |
| Vaxzevria  : royalties | – | 76 | 64 |
| Other royalty income | 81 | 68 | 70 |
| Other Alliance Revenue | 9 | 9 | 57 |
|  | 1,428 | 755 | 388 |

Collaboration Revenue

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Lynparza  : regulatory milestones | 245 | 355 | – |
| Lynparza  : sales milestones | – | – | 400 |
| COVID-19 mAbs: licence fees | 180 | – | – |
| Farxiga  : sales milestones | 29 | – | – |
| tralokinumab: sales milestones | 20 | 110 | – |
| Beyfortus  : regulatory milestones | 71 | 25 | – |
| Beyfortus  : sales milestones | 27 | – | – |
| Nexium  : sale of rights | – | 62 | 75 |
| Other Collaboration Revenue | 22 | 46 | 13 |
|  | 594 | 598 | 488 |

2 Operating profit

Operating profit includes the following significant items:

Cost of sales

In 2023, Cost of sales includes a charge of $114m (2022: charge of $3,484m) in relation to the release, in line with sales, of fair value uplift to inventory

that was recognised under IFRS 3 ‘Business Combinations’ upon the acquisition of Alexion (see Note 27).

During the year, $nil government grants were recognised within Cost of sales (2022: $nil; 2021: $290m). The grants recognised in 2021 related to

funding of manufactured

Vaxzevria

product for the US government, which expired prior to being accepted by the FDA.

Selling, general and administrative expense

In 2023, Selling, general and administrative expense includes a charge of $520m (2022: charge of $182m; 2021: charge of $42m) resulting from changes

in the fair value of contingent consideration arising from the acquisition of the diabetes alliance from BMS. These adjustments reflect revised

estimates for future sales performance for the products acquired and, as a result, revised estimates for future royalties payable.

In 2023, Selling, general and administrative expense also includes a charge of $1,013m (2022: charge of $789m; 2021: charge of $48m) relating to

a number of legal proceedings, including settlements in various jurisdictions in relation to several marketed products (see Note 30).

Research and development expense: Government grants

During the year $74m (2022: $113m; 2021: $531m) of government grants were recognised within Research and development expense. The grants

recognised relate to funding for Research and development and related expenses for COVID-19 mAbs of $nil (2022: $112m; 2021: $222m) and

Vaxzevria

of $74m (2022: $1m; 2021: $309m).

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

Notes to the Group Financial Statements

161

![]()

2 Operating profit

continued

continued

Other operating income and expense

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Royalty income | 107 | 59 | 62 |
| Gains on disposal of intangible assets | 251 | 104 | 513 |
| Gains on disposal of investments in associates and joint ventures | – | – | 776 |
| Net gains/(losses) on disposal of other non-current assets | 41 | 112 | (4) |
| Update to the contractual relationships for  Beyfortus  (nirsevimab) | 712 | – | – |
| Other income  1 | 393 | 439 | 453 |
| Other expense | (164) | (200) | (308) |
| Other operating income and expense | 1,340 | 514 | 1,492 |

1

Other income in 2023 includes $75m of income from Allergan Plc. in respect of the development of brazikumab (2022: $138m; 2021: $99m).

Gains on disposal of intangible assets in 2023 includes $241m on disposal of commercial rights to

Pulmicort

Flexhaler

to Cheplapharm in the US.

Gains on disposal of intangible assets in 2021 includes $317m on disposal of rights to

Crestor

in over 30 countries in Europe, except in the UK

and Spain.

Net gains/(losses) on disposal of other non-current assets in 2022 includes a $125m gain in respect of the Waltham R&D site sale and leaseback

in MA, US (see Note 8).

Gains on disposal of investments in associates and joint ventures in 2021 relates to the disposal of the 26.7% ownership in Viela Bio, as part of the

acquisition of Viela Bio by Horizon Therapeutics plc. AstraZeneca received cash proceeds and profit of $776m upon closing, with the profit recorded

as Other operating income.

As part of the total consideration received in respect of the agreement to sell US rights to

Synagis

in 2019, $400m in total has been received related

to the rights to participate in the future cash flows from the US profits or losses for

Beyfortus

(nirsevimab), with $190m cash inflows in 2023 primarily

relating to a cash receipt from Sobi following achievement of a regulatory milestone. At 31 December 2022, the full amount of $522m was recognised

as a financial liability within non-current Other payables (the Profit Participation Liability) as the Group had not fully transferred the risks and rewards

of the underlying cash flows arising from

Beyfortus

to Sobi. All associated cash flows have been presented within investing activities as the Group

has received the cash in exchange for agreeing to transfer future cash flows relating to an intangible asset. In 2023, the contractual relationship

between AstraZeneca and Sobi relating to future sales of

Beyfortus

in the US was replaced by a royalty relationship between Sanofi and Sobi.

As a result, the Profit Participation Liability was extinguished and derecognised from the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position, with a gain

of $712m recorded in Other operating income and expense. In 2021, as a result of the Probability of Technical/Regulatory Success unwind, an

increase of $114m to the Profit Participation Liability was recorded with the cost recorded in Other operating expense.

Restructuring costs

During 2023, the Group has incurred $467m of net restructuring costs, of which $362m resulted from activities that are part of the Post Alexion

Acquisition Group Review (PAAGR), bringing the cumulative charges under this programme to $2,067m. Costs in 2023 included $109m within Cost

of sales due to the rationalisation of our manufacturing capacity and footprint across certain production sites, $207m within Selling, general and

administrative expense in relation to HR, Finance, IT & other integration costs as well as some severance costs, $212m within Research and

development expense in relation to the transformation of clinical, regulatory and other R&D data and systems, partially offset by income of $61m

in Other operating income and expense generated from the disposal of assets impacted by the restructuring.

In conjunction with the acquisition of Alexion in 2021, the enlarged Group initiated the PAAGR; a global restructuring programme aimed at integrating

systems, structure and processes, optimising the global footprint and prioritising resource allocations and investments. During 2023, the Group has

identified all remaining activities and finalised the scope of the programme. This includes the commencement of work on the planned upgrade of

the Group’s Enterprise Resource Planning IT systems (Axial Project), which is expected to be substantially complete by the end of 2030. The Group

has also continued to progress other legacy restructuring programmes.

Total restructuring costs in 2023 includes an impairment charge to Property, plant and equipment of $7m (2022: reversal of $4m; 2021: charge of

$343m), impairment of Right-of-use assets of $13m (2022: $nil; 2021: $nil) and no impairment of Intangible assets (software development costs)

(2022: reversal $17m; 2021: charge of $16m).

The tables below show the costs that have been charged in respect of restructuring programmes by cost category and type. Severance provisions

are detailed in Note 21.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Cost of sales | 109 | 266 | 722 |
| Distribution expense | – | 2 | – |
| Research and development expense | 212 | 111 | 223 |
| Selling, general and administrative expense | 207 | 405 | 338 |
| Other operating income and expense | (61) | (67) | – |
| Total charge | 467 | 717 | 1,283 |

Financial Statements

Notes to the Group Financial Statements

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

162

![]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Severance costs | 57 | 187 | 217 |
| Accelerated depreciation and impairment charges | 68 | 135 | 371 |
| Other  1 | 342 | 395 | 695 |
| Total charge | 467 | 717 | 1,283 |

1

Other costs are those incurred in designing and implementing the Group’s various restructuring initiatives, including costs of integrating systems, structure and processes as part of the PAAGR,

costs relating to the Alexion acquisition, internal project costs and external service fees.

Financial instruments

Included within Operating profit are the following net gains and losses on financial instruments:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Gains/(losses) on forward foreign exchange contracts | 42 | 150 | (21) |
| Losses on receivables and payables | (260) | (203) | (42) |
| Total | (218) | (53) | (63) |

Impairment charges

Details of impairment charges for 2023, 2022 and 2021 are included in Notes 7, 8 and 10.

3 Finance income and expense

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Finance income |  |  |  |
| Returns on deposits and equity securities | 291 | 78 | 12 |
| Fair value gains on debt and interest rate swaps | 43 | 14 | – |
| Interest income on income tax balances | 10 | 3 | 31 |
| Total | 344 | 95 | 43 |
| Finance expense |  |  |  |
| Interest on debt, leases and other financing costs | (1,132) | (889) | (774) |
| Net interest on post-employment defined benefit plan net liabilities (Note 22) | (38) | (29) | (26) |
| Net exchange losses | (34) | (16) | (20) |
| Discount unwind on contingent consideration arising from business combinations (Note 20) | (132) | (168) | (226) |
| Discount unwind on other long-term liabilities  1 | (200) | (216) | (248) |
| Fair value losses on debt and interest rate swaps | (3) | – | (4) |
| Interest expense on income tax balances | (87) | (28) | (2) |
| Total | (1,626) | (1,346) | (1,300) |
| Net finance expense | (1,282) | (1,251) | (1,257) |

1

Included within Discount unwind on other long-term liabilities is $55m relating to the Acerta Pharma share purchase liability (2022: $108m; 2021: $161m) and the discount unwind of other

payables of $100m (2022: $nil; 2021: $nil) that have arisen from intangible asset additions, see Note 20 for further details.

There was no interest capitalised during the year.

Financial instruments

Included within finance income and expense are the following net gains and losses on financial instruments:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Interest and fair value adjustments in respect of debt designated at fair value through profit or loss, net of derivatives | 13 | (9) | (5) |
| Interest and changes in carrying values of debt designated as hedged items in fair value hedges, net of derivatives | – | – | (9) |
| Interest and fair value changes on fixed and short-term deposits, equity securities, other derivatives and tax balances | 177 | 54 | 16 |
| Interest on debt, commercial paper, overdrafts and lease liabilities held at amortised cost | (1,004) | (837) | (738) |

The interest rate fair value hedges were closed in 2021. Fair value gain or loss of $nil (2022: $nil; 2021: loss of $33m) on interest rate fair value hedging

instruments and $nil fair value gain or loss (2022: $nil; 2021: gain of $29m) on the related hedged items have been included within Interest and changes

in carrying values of debt designated as hedged items in fair value hedges, net of derivatives.

Fair value loss of $1m (2022: loss of $25m; 2021: loss of $19m) on derivatives related to debt instruments designated at FVPL and $7m fair value gain

(2022: gain of $26m; 2021: gain of $19m) on debt instruments designated at FVPL have been included within Interest and fair value adjustments in

respect of debt designated at fair value through profit or loss, net of derivatives.

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

Notes to the Group Financial Statements

163

![]()

#### Notes to the Group Financial Statementscontinued

4 Taxation

Taxation charge/(credit) recognised in the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income is as follows:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Current tax |  |  |  |
| Current year | 2,417 | 1,823 | 1,200 |
| Adjustment to prior years | 28 | (187) | (5) |
| Total | 2,445 | 1,636 | 1,195 |
| Deferred tax |  |  |  |
| Origination and reversal of temporary differences | (1,473) | (2,563) | (1,417) |
| Adjustment to prior years | (34) | 135 | (158) |
| Total | (1,507) | (2,428) | (1,575) |
| Taxation charge/(credit) recognised in the profit for the year | 938 | (792) | (380) |

Taxation credit/(charge) recognised in Other comprehensive income is as follows:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Current and deferred tax |  |  |  |
| Items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss: |  |  |  |
| Remeasurement of the defined benefit liability | 102 | (231) | (117) |
| Equity investments measured at fair value through Other comprehensive income | (1) | 15 | 27 |
| Movement in deferred taxes relating to changes in tax rates | – | – | 195 |
| Total | 101 | (216) | 105 |
| Items that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss: |  |  |  |
| Foreign exchange arising on designated liabilities in net investment hedges | (24) | 73 | 43 |
| Fair value movement on cash flow hedges | 12 | – | (5) |
| Movement in deferred taxes relating to changes in tax rates | – | – | 8 |
| Total | (12) | 73 | 46 |
| Taxation credit/(charge) recognised in Other comprehensive income | 89 | (143) | 151 |

The reported tax rate in the year was 14% and included a favourable adjustment of $828m to deferred taxes arising from a UK group company

undertaking a routine intragroup purchase of certain intellectual property. This intragroup purchase resulted in additional amortisable tax basis in

the UK which can be fully utilised against forecast UK taxable profits. Deferred tax has been recognised on this additional tax basis in the year.

This is offset by updates to tax liabilities following progress of reviews by tax authorities and administrative appeal processes and derecognition

of deferred tax assets following changes to forecast taxable income of specific subsidiaries.

The income tax paid for the year was $2,366m.

Taxation has been provided at current rates on the profits earned for the years covered by the Group Financial Statements. The 2023 prior year

current tax adjustment relates mainly to tax accrual to tax return adjustments and updates to provisions for tax contingencies. The 2022 prior

year current tax adjustment relates mainly to tax accrual to tax return adjustments and updates to provisions for tax contingencies. The 2021

prior year current tax adjustment relates mainly to tax accrual to tax return adjustments.

The 2023 prior year deferred tax adjustment relates mainly to tax accrual to tax return adjustments and adjustments to the recognition of deferred

tax assets. The 2022 prior year deferred tax adjustments relate mainly to tax accrual to tax return adjustments and updates to provisions for tax

contingencies. The 2021 prior year deferred tax adjustments relate mainly to tax accrual to tax return adjustments and updates to estimates of

prior year tax liabilities following settlements with tax authorities.

To the extent that dividends remitted from overseas subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates are expected to result in additional taxes, appropriate

amounts have been provided for. Unremitted earnings or differences in the carrying value and tax basis of investments may be liable to additional

taxes if distributed as dividends or on a liquidation event. Deferred tax is provided for such differences in relation to Group entities where management

is intending to remit earnings in the foreseeable future. The aggregate amount of gross temporary differences associated with investments in

subsidiaries, partnerships and branches for which deferred tax liabilities have not been recognised totalled approximately $7,565m at 31 December

2023, $3,221m of which has a corresponding deductible temporary difference of the same gross value which is not recognised as it is not probable

of reversing in the foreseeable future but on which different tax rates apply.

Financial Statements

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

164

![]()

Factors affecting future tax charges

As a group with worldwide operations, AstraZeneca is subject to several factors that may affect future tax charges, principally the levels and mix

of profitability in different jurisdictions, transfer pricing regulations, tax rates imposed and tax regime reforms. On 11 July 2023, Finance (No.2)

Act 2023 was enacted in the UK, introducing a global minimum effective tax rate of 15%. The legislation implements a domestic top-up tax and a

multinational top-up tax, effective for accounting periods starting on or after 31 December 2023. A Pillar 2 Effective Tax Rate (ETR) is calculated

for every jurisdiction in which the Group operates and Pillar 2 Income Taxes will arise when the Pillar 2 ETR is less than 15%. Pillar 2 Income Taxes

could be payable in the UK, or the local jurisdiction if it has introduced a Qualifying Domestic Minimum top-up Tax. AstraZeneca is continuing to

monitor potential impacts as further guidance is published by the OECD and territories implement legislation to enact the rules. Management has

performed an assessment of the impact of the UK’s Pillar 2 rules based on our 2023 data and no Pillar 2 Income Taxes are expected to arise for

most jurisdictions in which the Group operates. It is anticipated that AstraZeneca may, in some jurisdictions, incur additional tax liabilities, but the

effect on the reported tax charge is reasonably estimated to be immaterial.

The Group has applied the exemption under the IAS 12 ‘Income Taxes’ amendment for recognising and disclosing information about deferred tax

assets and liabilities related to top-up income taxes.

Tax reconciliation to UK statutory rate

The table below reconciles the UK statutory tax charge to the Group’s total tax charge/(credit):

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Profit/(loss) before tax | 6,899 | 2,501 | (265) |
| Notional taxation charge at UK corporation tax rate of 23.5% (2022: 19%; 2021: 19%) | 1,621 | 475 | (50) |
| Differences in effective overseas tax rates  1 | (224) | (59) | 1 |
| Deferred tax (credit)/charge relating to change in tax rates  2 | (66) | (108) | 54 |
| Unrecognised deferred tax asset  3 | 341 | 68 | 32 |
| Items not deductible for tax purposes | 46 | 90 | 208 |
| Items not chargeable for tax purposes | – | – | (163) |
| Intellectual Property incentive regimes  4 | (367) | (265) | – |
| Other items  5 | (406) | (941) | (299) |
| Adjustments in respect of prior years  6 | (7) | (52) | (163) |
| Total tax charge/(credit) for the year | 938 | (792) | (380) |

1

Includes the impact of the reversal of a $1.9bn deferred tax liability that was recognised in a previous business combination (31 December 2023: $0.9bn) and originated in goodwill. Some of this

liability reverses in an innovation incentive regime and gives rise to a post-acquisition benefit to the tax charge that is not material year-on-year. Determining the cumulative post-acquisition

benefit over the life of the asset involves estimates and judgements as the amount of income that qualifies for the IP incentive regime varies. The actual tax rates applied over the life of the

asset are expected to be a blend between the Dutch statutory tax rate and intellectual property incentive regime rate.

2

The 2023 item relates to the impact of the difference in the UK current and deferred tax rates during 2023. The 2022 item relates to the impact of the US state tax rate change and the impact of

the difference in the UK current tax and deferred tax rates during 2022. The 2021 item mainly relates to substantive enactment of the increase in UK Corporation Tax rate from 19% to 25%

effective 1 April 2023 and the increase in the Dutch Corporate Income Tax rate from 25% to 25.8% effective 1 January 2022.

3

This includes the derecognition of deferred tax assets where it is no longer probable that there will be sufficient forecast future profits to utilise the assets.

4

Previously reported within the line Items not deductible for tax purposes.

5

Other items in 2023 include a favourable adjustment of $828m to deferred taxes arising from a UK company undertaking an intragroup purchase of certain intellectual property (see page 164

for more information) offset by a charge of $422m mainly relating to updates to tax liabilities following progress of reviews by tax authorities, administrative appeal processes and adjustments

arising on expiry of the relevant statute of limitations (see Note 30 for more details). Other items in 2022 includes a one-time favourable net adjustment of $876m to deferred taxes arising from

an internal reorganisation to integrate the Alexion organisation which took place in 2022 and a credit of $65m relating to the reduction of tax liabilities arising from adjustments on expiry of

the relevant statute of limitations. Other items in 2021 relate to a net credit of $299m relating to the reduction of tax liabilities arising from updates to estimates of prior year tax liabilities

following settlements with tax authorities and on expiry of the relevant statute of limitations partially offset by a provision for transfer pricing and other contingencies.

6

Further details explaining the adjustments in respect of prior years are set out on page 164.

AstraZeneca is domiciled in the UK but operates in other countries where the tax rates and laws are different to those in the UK. The impact on

differences in effective overseas tax rates on the Group’s overall tax charge is noted above. Profits arising from our manufacturing operation in

Puerto Rico are granted special status and are taxed at a reduced rate compared with the normal rate of tax in that territory under a tax incentive

grant continuing until 2031. The Group receives intellectual property incentives in certain jurisdictions, resulting in a reduction to the tax charge in

the income statement of $367m in 2023.

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

Notes to the Group Financial Statements

165

![]()

4 Taxation

continued

#### Notes to the Group Financial Statementscontinued

Deferred tax

The total movement in the net deferred tax balance in the year was $1,555m. The movements are as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Intangibles, | Pension and | Elimination of |  | Losses and |  |  |  |
|  | Property, plant | post-retirement | unrealised profit | Untaxed | tax credits | Accrued |  |  |
|  | and equipment  1 | benefits | on inventory | reserves  2 | carried forward | expenses | Other | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Net deferred tax balance at 1 January 2021 | (2,627) | 656 | 1,807 | (801) | 714 | 660 | 111 | 520 |
| Income statement | 782 | (166) | (59) | (139) | 307 | 697 | 153 | 1,575 |
| Other comprehensive income | 52 | 83 | – | – | – | – | 40 | 175 |
| Equity | – | – | – | – | – | 4 | 10 | 14 |
| Additions through business combinations  3 | (3,744) | 13 | 166 | – | 507 | (1,263) | 147 | (4,174) |
| Exchange | 57 | (33) | (53) | 78 | (10) | (13) | (12) | 14 |
| Net deferred tax balance at 31 December 2021 | (5,480) | 553 | 1,861 | (862) | 1,518 | 85 | 449 | (1,876) |
| Income statement  4 | 1,414 | (55) | 274 | 38 | (126) | 778 | 105 | 2,428 |
| Other comprehensive income | 72 | (231) | – | – | – | – | 16 | (143) |
| Equity | – | – | – | – | – | – | 38 | 38 |
| Exchange | 63 | (36) | (111) | 108 | (134) | 17 | (35) | (128) |
| Net deferred tax balance at 31 December 2022 | (3,931) | 231 | 2,024 | (716) | 1,258 | 880 | 573 | 319 |
| Income statement  4 | 1,518 | (69) | 426 | 96 | (308) | (23) | (133) | 1,507 |
| Other comprehensive income | (16) | 106 | – | – | – | – | (23) | 67 |
| Equity | – | – | – | – | – | – | (21) | (21) |
| Additions | (24) | – | – | – | 50 | – | (1) | 25 |
| Exchange | (38) | 15 | (64) | (40) | 106 | 32 | (34) | (23) |
| Net deferred tax balance at 31 December 2023  5 | (2,491) | 283 | 2,386 | (660) | 1,106 | 889 | 361 | 1,874 |

1

Includes deferred tax assets of $507m on liabilities in respect of intangibles and $188m on lease liabilities in respect of right-of-use assets.

2

Untaxed reserves relate to taxable profits where the tax liability is deferred to later periods.

3

The deferred tax liability of $4,174m relates to deferred tax on purchase accounting adjustments arising from the acquisition of Alexion (Note 27). Accrued expenses includes the deferred

tax on the purchase accounting of inventory.

4

The Income statement movement in 2023 includes $828m arising from a UK company undertaking an intragroup purchase of certain intellectual property (see page 164 for further details).

The Income statement movement in 2022 includes the aforementioned net adjustment to deferred taxes of $876m arising on the internal legal entity reorganisation to integrate the Alexion

organisation, the majority of which arises on Intangibles, Property, plant and equipment.

5

The Group recognises deferred tax assets to the extent that there are either taxable temporary differences or that it is probable that sufficient future taxable profits will arise, against which

these deductible temporary differences can be utilised. The US includes a net deferred tax asset of $142m and the UK includes a net deferred tax asset of $1,723m as at 31 December 2023

which includes tax losses and other deductible temporary differences. The Group has performed an assessment of recovery of deferred tax assets and for these respective entities, the Group

has forecasted future taxable profits and considers that it is probable that sufficient future taxable profits will arise against which these deductible temporary differences can be utilised.

In arriving at these forecasts, the Group has reviewed the Group-level budgets and forecasts and the ability of those entities to generate future income from developing and commercialising

products, including local tax laws and the scheduling of reversal of deductible temporary differences. Deferred tax assets are recognised on the basis there is sufficient forecast future taxable

profits arising from the performance of on-market products and pipeline assets, including

Imfinzi

. For the UK, losses are forecast to be utilised within five years. For the US, recognised

deferred taxes on losses and other items are forecast to be utilised within 15 years. It is considered that these sources of income are sufficiently predictable or diversified to support these

recognition periods. A sensitivity assessment has been performed which shows that a change in profit of 10% results in an immaterial adjustment to the amount of deferred tax asset

recognised. Assessing the availability of future taxable income to support recognition of deferred tax assets relies upon our Group forecasts and changes in these Group forecasts will

impact the recoverability of deferred tax assets. To the extent that there are neither taxable temporary differences nor sufficient taxable profits, no deferred tax asset is recognised and

details of unrecognised deferred tax assets are included in the table below.

The net deferred tax balance, before the offset of balances within countries, consists of:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Intangibles, | Pension and | Elimination of |  | Losses and |  |  |  |
|  | Property, plant | post-retirement | unrealised profit | Untaxed | tax credits | Accrued |  |  |
|  | and equipment | benefits | on inventory | reserves | carried forward | expenses | Other | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Deferred tax assets at 31 December 2021 | 1,476 | 574 | 1,910 | – | 1,571 | 1,117 | 618 | 7,266 |
| Deferred tax liabilities at 31 December 2021 | (6,956) | (21) | (49) | (862) | (53) | (1,032) | (169) | (9,142) |
| Net deferred tax balance at 31 December 2021 | (5,480) | 553 | 1,861 | (862) | 1,518 | 85 | 449 | (1,876) |
| Deferred tax assets at 31 December 2022 | 1,499 | 276 | 2,048 | – | 1,274 | 1,005 | 609 | 6,711 |
| Deferred tax liabilities at 31 December 2022 | (5,430) | (45) | (24) | (716) | (16) | (125) | (36) | (6,392) |
| Net deferred tax balance at 31 December 2022 | (3,931) | 231 | 2,024 | (716) | 1,258 | 880 | 573 | 319 |
| Deferred tax assets at 31 December 2023 | 1,883 | 313 | 2,386 | – | 1,141 | 1,011 | 488 | 7,222 |
| Deferred tax liabilities at 31 December 2023 | (4,374) | (30) | – | (660) | (35) | (122) | (127) | (5,348) |
| Net deferred tax balance at 31 December 2023 | (2,491) | 283 | 2,386 | (660) | 1,106 | 889 | 361 | 1,874 |

Analysed in the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position, after offset of balances within countries, as follows:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Deferred tax assets | 4,718 | 3,263 | 4,330 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | (2,844) | (2,944) | (6,206) |
| Net deferred tax balance | 1,874 | 319 | (1,876) |

166

Financial Statements

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

![]()

Unrecognised deferred tax assets

Deferred tax assets (DTA) of $1,251m (2022: $807m; 2021: $719m) have not been recognised in respect of deductible temporary differences because

it is not probable that future taxable profit will be available against which the Group can utilise the benefits therefrom.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2023 | 2022 | 2022 | 2021 | 2021 |
|  | Temporary | Unrecognised | Temporary | Unrecognised | Temporary | Unrecognised |
|  | differences | DTA | differences | DTA | differences | DTA |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Temporary differences expiring: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Within 10 years | 87 | 22 | 104 | 26 | 4 | 1 |
| More than 10 years | 153 | 32 | 153 | 32 | 53 | 11 |
| Indefinite | 2,788 | 595 | 686 | 163 | 300 | 79 |
|  | 3,028 | 649 | 943 | 221 | 357 | 91 |
| Tax credits and State tax losses expiring: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Within 10 years |  | 152 |  | 115 |  | 101 |
| More than 10 years |  | 363 |  | 384 |  | 441 |
| Indefinite |  | 87 |  | 87 |  | 86 |
|  |  | 602 |  | 586 |  | 628 |
| Total |  | 1,251 |  | 807 |  | 719 |

5 Earnings per $0.25 Ordinary Share

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
| Profit for the year attributable to equity holders ($m) | 5,955 | 3,288 | 112 |
| Basic earnings per Ordinary Share | $3.84 | $2.12 | $0.08 |
| Diluted earnings per Ordinary Share | $3.81 | $2.11 | $0.08 |
| Weighted average number of Ordinary Shares in issue for basic earnings (millions) | 1,549 | 1,548 | 1,418 |
| Dilutive impact of share options outstanding (millions) | 13 | 12 | 9 |
| Diluted weighted average number of Ordinary Shares in issue (millions) | 1,562 | 1,560 | 1,427 |

The earnings figures used in the calculations above are post-tax. The weighted average number of Ordinary Shares in issue is calculated by taking

the number of Ordinary Shares outstanding each day weighted by the number of days that those shares were outstanding.

6 Segment information

The Group has reviewed its assessment of reportable segments under IFRS 8 ‘Operating Segments’ and concluded that the Group continues to

have one reportable segment.

This determination is considered to be a Key Judgement and this judgement has been taken with reference to the following factors:

1 The level of integration across the different functions of the Group’s pharmaceutical business:

AstraZeneca is engaged in a single business activity of pharmaceuticals and the Group does not have multiple operating segments. AstraZeneca’s

pharmaceuticals business consists of the discovery and development of new products, which are then manufactured, marketed and sold. All

of these functional activities take place (and are managed) globally on a highly integrated basis. These individual functional areas are not

managed separately.

2 The identification of the Chief Operating Decision Maker (CODM) and the nature and extent of the financial information reviewed by the CODM:

The SET, established and chaired by the CEO, is the vehicle through which the CEO exercises the authority delegated to him from the Board for

the management, development and performance of AstraZeneca as a whole. It is considered that the SET is AstraZeneca’s Chief Operating Decision

Making body (as defined by IFRS 8). The operation of the SET is principally driven by the management of the Commercial operations, R&D,

manufacturing and supply and enabling functions. All significant operating decisions are undertaken by the SET. While members of the SET have

responsibility for implementation of decisions in their respective areas, operating decision making is at SET level as a whole. Where necessary,

these are implemented through cross-functional sub-committees that consider the Group-wide impact of a new decision. For example, product

launch decisions would be initially considered by the SET and, on approval, passed to an appropriate sub team for implementation. The ability

of the enterprise to develop, produce, deliver and commercialise a wide range of pharmaceutical products are central to the SET decision-

making process.

In assessing performance, the SET reviews financial information on an integrated basis for the Group as a whole, substantially in the form of, and

on the same basis as, the Group’s IFRS Financial Statements. The high upfront cost of discovering and developing new products, coupled with

the relatively insignificant and stable unit cost of production, means that there is not the clear link that exists in many manufacturing businesses

between the revenue generated on an individual product sale and the associated cost and hence margin generated on a product. Consequently,

the profitability of individual drugs or classes of drugs is not considered a key measure of performance for the business and is not monitored by

the SET. The focus of additional financial information reviewed is at brand sales and Gross Margin level within specific geographies. Expenditure

analysis is completed for the science units, operations and enabling functions; there is no allocation of these centrally managed Group costs to

the individual product or brands. The bonus of SET members’ continues to be derived from the Group scorecard outcome as discussed in our

Directors’ Remuneration Report.

3 How resources are allocated:

Resources are allocated on a Group-wide basis according to need. In particular, capital expenditure, in-licensing, and R&D resources are allocated

between activities on merit, based on overall therapeutic considerations and strategy under the aegis of the Group’s Early-Stage Product

Committees and Late-Stage Product Committees.

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

Notes to the Group Financial Statements

167

![]()

6 Segment information

continued

#### Notes to the Group Financial Statementscontinued

Geographic areas

The following table shows information for Total Revenue by geographic area and material countries. The additional tables show the Operating profit

and Profit before tax made by companies located in that area, together with Non-current assets, Total assets, Assets acquired, Net operating

assets, and Property, plant and equipment owned by the same companies. Product Sales by geographic market are included in the area/country

where the legal entity resides and from which those sales were made.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | Total Revenue |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| UK | 3,368 | 3,117 | 3,245 |
| Rest of Europe |  |  |  |
| France | 1,152 | 1,107 | 915 |
| Germany | 2,099 | 1,902 | 1,486 |
| Italy | 813 | 735 | 577 |
| Spain | 847 | 738 | 578 |
| Sweden | 1,704 | 1,721 | 2,322 |
| Others | 3,110 | 2,706 | 1,949 |
|  | 9,725 | 8,909 | 7,827 |
| The Americas |  |  |  |
| Canada | 967 | 1,166 | 772 |
| US | 18,121 | 17,278 | 12,047 |
| Others | 1,683 | 1,175 | 1,203 |
|  | 20,771 | 19,619 | 14,022 |
| Asia, Africa & Australasia |  |  |  |
| Australia | 390 | 571 | 547 |
| China | 5,872 | 5,743 | 6,002 |
| Japan | 3,640 | 3,986 | 3,395 |
| Others | 2,045 | 2,406 | 2,379 |
|  | 11,947 | 12,706 | 12,323 |
| Total Revenue | 45,811 | 44,351 | 37,417 |

Total Revenue outside of the UK totalled $42,443m for the year ended 31 December 2023 (2022: $41,234m; 2021: $34,172m).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Operating profit/(loss) | |  | Profit/(loss) before tax | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| UK | 665 | 1,120 | (950) | (577) | 272 | (1,477) |
| Rest of Europe | 4,885 | 2,945 | 2,999 | 4,999 | 2,709 | 2,682 |
| The Americas | 1,495 | (954) | (1,936) | 1,328 | (1,140) | (2,401) |
| Asia, Africa & Australasia | 1,148 | 646 | 943 | 1,149 | 660 | 931 |
| Continuing operations | 8,193 | 3,757 | 1,056 | 6,899 | 2,501 | (265) |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Non-current assets  1, 2 | |  |  | Total assets |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| UK | 8,626 | 8,208 | 7,310 | 19,616 | 16,786 | 16,615 |
| Rest of Europe | 32,905 | 34,301 | 38,286 | 40,638 | 40,669 | 48,383 |
| The Americas | 26,524 | 25,425 | 26,333 | 34,754 | 32,990 | 34,301 |
| Asia, Africa & Australasia | 910 | 929 | 1,078 | 6,111 | 6,038 | 6,064 |
| Continuing operations | 68,965 | 68,863 | 73,007 | 101,119 | 96,483 | 105,363 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | Assets acquired  3 |  |  | Net operating assets  4 |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| UK | 812 | 2,301 | 810 | 5,275 | 3,863 | 3,239 |
| Rest of Europe | 1,770 | 522 | 26,527 | 32,920 | 32,726 | 40,161 |
| The Americas | 1,925 | 421 | 10,810 | 22,746 | 23,290 | 24,786 |
| Asia, Africa & Australasia | 117 | 51 | 94 | 1,405 | 1,895 | 736 |
| Continuing operations | 4,624 | 3,295 | 38,241 | 62,346 | 61,774 | 68,922 |

1

Non-current assets exclude Deferred tax assets and Derivative financial instruments.

2

The Group has revised the presentation of Non-current assets to exclude certain financial assets and post-employment benefit assets which previously had been included in this disclosure.

This resulted in a decrease in 2022 of $1,690m and in 2021 of $1,680m.

3

Included in Assets acquired are those assets that are expected to be used during more than one period (Property, plant and equipment, Goodwill and Intangible assets) and include those

acquired through business combinations (Note 27).

4

Net operating assets exclude short-term investments, cash, short-term borrowings, loans, Derivative financial instruments, Retirement benefit obligations and non-operating receivables

and payables.

Financial Statements

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

168

![]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Property, plant and equipment | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| UK | 2,831 | 2,526 | 2,542 |
| Ireland | 1,164 | 1,040 | 969 |
| Sweden | 1,678 | 1,472 | 1,593 |
| US | 2,371 | 2,176 | 2,660 |
| Rest of the world | 1,358 | 1,293 | 1,419 |
| Continuing operations | 9,402 | 8,507 | 9,183 |

Geographic markets

The table below shows Product Sales in each geographic market in which customers are located.

2023

2022

2021

$m

$m

$m

UK

978

996

1,206

Rest of Europe

8,201

7,503

6,792

The Americas

20,855

20,126

14,893

Asia, Africa & Australasia

13,755

14,373

13,650

Continuing operations

43,789

42,998

36,541

Product Sales are recognised when control of the goods has been transferred to a third party. A significant proportion of this is upon delivery of

the products to wholesalers. One wholesaler (2022: one; 2021: one) individually represented greater than 10% of Product Sales. The value of Product

Sales to this wholesaler was $6,513m (2022: $5,387m; 2021: $4,862m).

7 Property, plant and equipment

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | Assets in | Total Property, |
|  | Land and | Plant and | course of | plant and |
|  | buildings | equipment | construction | equipment |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Cost |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 January 2021 | 5,851 | 7,738 | 2,478 | 16,067 |
| Additions through business combinations (Note 27) | 542 | 339 | 254 | 1,135 |
| Capital expenditure | 9 | 31 | 1,112 | 1,152 |
| Transfer of assets into use | 236 | 611 | (847) | – |
| Disposals and other movements | (92) | (469) | (200) | (761) |
| Exchange adjustments | (169) | (347) | (69) | (585) |
| At 31 December 2021 | 6,377 | 7,903 | 2,728 | 17,008 |
| Capital expenditure | 5 | 19 | 1,042 | 1,066 |
| Transfer of assets into use | 226 | 683 | (909) | – |
| Transfer of Assets held for sale (Note 18) | (434) | (293) | – | (727) |
| Disposals and other movements | (425) | (146) | 28 | (543) |
| Exchange adjustments | (309) | (610) | (236) | (1,155) |
| At 31 December 2022 | 5,440 | 7,556 | 2,653 | 15,649 |
| Additions through business combinations (Note 27) | 2 | 10 | – | 12 |
| Capital expenditure | 9 | 43 | 1,402 | 1,454 |
| Transfer of assets into use | 959 | 1,158 | (2,117) | – |
| Disposals and other movements | (6) | (255) | (11) | (272) |
| Exchange adjustments | 65 | 192 | 118 | 375 |
| At 31 December 2023 | 6,469 | 8,704 | 2,045 | 17,218 |
| Depreciation and impairment |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 January 2021 | 2,826 | 4,990 | – | 7,816 |
| Depreciation charge for the year | 231 | 493 | – | 724 |
| Impairment (reversal)/charge | (1) | 121 | 223 | 343 |
| Disposals and other movements | (74) | (428) | (223) | (725) |
| Exchange adjustments | (105) | (228) | – | (333) |
| At 31 December 2021 | 2,877 | 4,948 | – | 7,825 |
| Depreciation charge for the year | 286 | 566 | – | 852 |
| Impairment charge/(reversal) | 20 | 8 | (28) | – |
| Transferred to Assets held for sale (Note 18) | (300) | (277) | – | (577) |
| Disposals and other movements | (227) | (188) | 28 | (387) |
| Exchange adjustments | (167) | (404) | – | (571) |
| At 31 December 2022 | 2,489 | 4,653 | – | 7,142 |
| Depreciation charge for the year | 241 | 492 | – | 733 |
| Impairment charge | 4 | 4 | – | 8 |
| Disposals and other movements | (13) | (220) | – | (233) |
| Exchange adjustments | 44 | 122 | – | 166 |
| At 31 December 2023 | 2,765 | 5,051 | – | 7,816 |

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

Notes to the Group Financial Statements

169

![]()

#### Notes to the Group Financial Statementscontinued

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | Assets in | Total Property, |
|  | Land and | Plant and | course of | plant and |
|  | buildings | equipment | construction | equipment |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Net book value |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 December 2021 | 3,500 | 2,955 | 2,728 | 9,183 |
| At 31 December 2022 | 2,951 | 2,903 | 2,653 | 8,507 |
| At 31 December 2023 | 3,704 | 3,653 | 2,045 | 9,402 |

Impairment charges in 2021 totalling $343m were recognised for Plant and equipment and Assets in course of construction due to the rationalisation

of our manufacturing capacity and footprint across certain production sites as a result of restructuring programmes, including the PAAGR (see

Note 2). These charges were recognised in Cost of sales. The revised carrying value of the impacted assets is $nil, under fair value less costs to sell.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| The net book value of land and buildings comprised: |  |  |  |
| Freeholds | 2,976 | 2,555 | 2,985 |
| Leaseholds | 728 | 396 | 515 |

8 Leases

Right-of-use assets

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  | Total |
|  | Land and | Motor |  | Right-of-use |
|  | buildings | vehicles | Other | assets |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Cost |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 January 2021 | 735 | 272 | 36 | 1,043 |
| Additions through business combinations (Note 27) | 255 | 8 | – | 263 |
| Additions – separately acquired | 145 | 98 | 2 | 245 |
| Disposals and other movements | 25 | (44) | (4) | (23) |
| Exchange adjustments | (27) | (13) | (1) | (41) |
| At 31 December 2021 | 1,133 | 321 | 33 | 1,487 |
| Additions through business combinations (Note 27) | 4 | – | – | 4 |
| Additions – separately acquired | 140 | 81 | 14 | 235 |
| Disposals and other movements | (33) | (58) | (13) | (104) |
| Exchange adjustments | (62) | (15) | (2) | (79) |
| At 31 December 2022 | 1,182 | 329 | 32 | 1,543 |
| Additions through business combinations (Note 27) | 8 | – | – | 8 |
| Additions – separately acquired | 220 | 219 | 5 | 444 |
| Disposals and other movements | (71) | (57) | (2) | (130) |
| Exchange adjustments | 13 | 4 | 1 | 18 |
| At 31 December 2023 | 1,352 | 495 | 36 | 1,883 |
| Depreciation and impairment |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 January 2021 | 247 | 117 | 13 | 377 |
| Depreciation charge for the year | 144 | 85 | 6 | 235 |
| Disposals and other movements | (54) | (42) | – | (96) |
| Exchange adjustments | (11) | (6) | – | (17) |
| At 31 December 2021 | 326 | 154 | 19 | 499 |
| Depreciation charge for the year | 160 | 80 | 6 | 246 |
| Impairment charge | 2 | – | – | 2 |
| Disposals and other movements | (54) | (50) | (10) | (114) |
| Exchange adjustments | (23) | (8) | (1) | (32) |
| At 31 December 2022 | 411 | 176 | 14 | 601 |
| Depreciation charge for the year | 170 | 98 | 7 | 275 |
| Impairment charge | 14 | – | – | 14 |
| Disposals and other movements | (53) | (61) | (2) | (116) |
| Exchange adjustments | 7 | 2 | – | 9 |
| At 31 December 2023 | 549 | 215 | 19 | 783 |
| Net book value |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 December 2021 | 807 | 167 | 14 | 988 |
| At 31 December 2022 | 771 | 153 | 18 | 942 |
| At 31 December 2023 | 803 | 280 | 17 | 1,100 |

7 Property, plant and equipment

continued

170

Financial Statements

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

![]()

Lease liabilities

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| The present value of lease liabilities is as follows: |  |  |  |
| Within one year | (271) | (228) | (233) |
| Later than one year and not later than five years | (657) | (549) | (544) |
| Later than five years | (200) | (176) | (210) |
| Total lease liabilities | (1,128) | (953) | (987) |

The interest expense on lease liabilities included within Finance expense was $33m (2022: $24m; 2021: $22m).

The total cash outflow for leases in 2023 was $301m (2022: $268m; 2021: $262m).

The Group has entered into lease contracts that have not yet commenced. The nominal value of estimated future lease payments under these lease

contracts approximates $1,615m as of 31 December 2023. Of this value, $1,348m relates to a property lease in the US which is expected to commence

in 2026 with a lease term of 15 years.

In 2022 the Group entered into a sale and leaseback agreement in relation to the Waltham R&D site in MA, US. Prior to the sale, the carrying value

of the Property, plant and equipment was $124m. Cash proceeds of $265m were received, recorded within Disposal of property, plant and equipment

within the Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows, and a gain on disposal of $125m was recorded within Other operating income and expense

within the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income. A lease liability and a corresponding right-of-use asset were recorded of $28m and

$13m, respectively.

9 Goodwill

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Cost |  |  |  |
| At 1 January | 20,131 | 20,311 | 12,164 |
| Additions through business combinations (Note 27) | 158 | 15 | 8,287 |
| Exchange and other adjustments | 72 | (195) | (140) |
| At 31 December | 20,361 | 20,131 | 20,311 |
| Amortisation and impairment losses |  |  |  |
| At 1 January | 311 | 314 | 319 |
| Exchange and other adjustments | 2 | (3) | (5) |
| At 31 December | 313 | 311 | 314 |
| Net book value |  |  |  |
| At 31 December | 20,048 | 19,820 | 19,997 |

Goodwill is tested for impairment at the operating segment level, this being the level at which goodwill is monitored for internal management purposes.

As detailed in Note 6, the Group does not have multiple operating segments and is engaged in a single business activity of pharmaceuticals.

Recoverable amount is determined on a fair value less costs to sell basis using the market value of the Company’s outstanding Ordinary Shares.

Our market capitalisation is compared to the book value of the Group’s net assets and this indicates a significant surplus at 31 December 2023

(and 31 December 2022 and 31 December 2021). No goodwill impairment was identified.

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

Notes to the Group Financial Statements

171

![]()

#### Notes to the Group Financial Statementscontinued

10 Intangible assets

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Product, |  | Software |  |
|  | marketing and | Other | development |  |
|  | distribution rights | intangibles | costs | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Cost |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 January 2021 | 42,677 | 2,642 | 1,288 | 46,607 |
| Additions through business combinations (Note 27) | 26,455 | 430 | 70 | 26,955 |
| Additions – separately acquired | 587 | 6 | 119 | 712 |
| Transferred to Assets held for sale (Note 18) | (1,266) | (47) | – | (1,313) |
| Disposals | (801) | (402) | (23) | (1,226) |
| Exchange and other adjustments | (1,062) | (18) | (22) | (1,102) |
| At 31 December 2021 | 66,590 | 2,611 | 1,432 | 70,633 |
| Additions through business combinations (Note 27) | – | 46 | – | 46 |
| Additions – separately acquired | 2,051 | 12 | 105 | 2,168 |
| Disposals | (57) | (105) | (36) | (198) |
| Exchange and other adjustments | (1,799) | (122) | (106) | (2,027) |
| At 31 December 2022 | 66,785 | 2,442 | 1,395 | 70,622 |
| Additions through business combinations (Note 27) | 65 | 35 | – | 100 |
| Additions – separately acquired | 2,530 | 200 | 170 | 2,900 |
| Disposals | (669) | – | (14) | (683) |
| Exchange and other adjustments | 496 | 30 | 24 | 550 |
| At 31 December 2023 | 69,207 | 2,707 | 1,575 | 73,489 |
| Amortisation and impairment losses |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 January 2021 | 22,564 | 2,128 | 968 | 25,660 |
| Amortisation for year | 2,908 | 172 | 63 | 3,143 |
| Impairment charges | 2,067 | – | 18 | 2,085 |
| Transferred to Assets held for sale (Note 18) | (931) | (14) | – | (945) |
| Disposals | (797) | (402) | (21) | (1,220) |
| Exchange and other adjustments | (535) | (21) | (26) | (582) |
| At 31 December 2021 | 25,276 | 1,863 | 1,002 | 28,141 |
| Amortisation for year | 3,899 | 181 | 76 | 4,156 |
| Impairment charges | 236 | 82 | – | 318 |
| Impairment reversals | (77) | – | (17) | (94) |
| Disposals | (55) | (105) | (20) | (180) |
| Exchange and other adjustments | (887) | (76) | (63) | (1,026) |
| At 31 December 2022 | 28,392 | 1,945 | 978 | 31,315 |
| Amortisation for year | 3,771 | 75 | 80 | 3,926 |
| Impairment charges | 434 | – | – | 434 |
| Disposals | (667) | – | (12) | (679) |
| Exchange and other adjustments | 336 | 41 | 27 | 404 |
| At 31 December 2023 | 32,266 | 2,061 | 1,073 | 35,400 |
| Net book value |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 December 2021 | 41,314 | 748 | 430 | 42,492 |
| At 31 December 2022 | 38,393 | 497 | 417 | 39,307 |
| At 31 December 2023 | 36,941 | 646 | 502 | 38,089 |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Net book value |  |  |  |
| Current intangible assets | – | – | 105 |
| Non-current intangible assets | 38,089 | 39,307 | 42,387 |
| At 31 December | 38,089 | 39,307 | 42,492 |

Other intangibles consist mainly of research and device technologies and the Alexion brand name. Included within Software development costs are

assets currently in development that will commence amortisation when ready for use.

Included within Additions − separately acquired are amounts of $625m (2022: $1,135m; 2021: $124m), relating to deferred payments and other non-cash

consideration for the acquisition of Product, marketing and distribution rights, which are not reflected in the current year Consolidated Statement of

Cash Flows. Disposals include amounts related to fully depreciated assets that are no longer in use by the Group.

172

Financial Statements

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

![]()

Amortisation charges are recognised in profit as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Product, |  | Software |  |
|  | marketing and | Other | development |  |
|  | distribution rights | intangibles | costs | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Year ended 31 December 2021 |  |  |  |  |
| Cost of sales | 66 | – | – | 66 |
| Research and development expense | – | 33 | – | 33 |
| Selling, general and administrative expense | 2,842 | 138 | 63 | 3,043 |
| Other operating income and expense | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Total | 2,908 | 172 | 63 | 3,143 |
| Year ended 31 December 2022 |  |  |  |  |
| Cost of sales | 32 | – | – | 32 |
| Research and development expense | – | 30 | – | 30 |
| Selling, general and administrative expense | 3,867 | 151 | 76 | 4,094 |
| Total | 3,899 | 181 | 76 | 4,156 |
| Year ended 31 December 2023 |  |  |  |  |
| Cost of sales | 32 | – | – | 32 |
| Research and development expense | – | 28 | – | 28 |
| Selling, general and administrative expense | 3,739 | 47 | 80 | 3,866 |
| Total | 3,771 | 75 | 80 | 3,926 |

Net impairment charges are recognised in profit as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Product, |  | Software |  |
|  | marketing and | Other | development |  |
|  | distribution rights | intangibles | costs | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Year ended 31 December 2021 |  |  |  |  |
| Research and development expense | 1,464 | – | – | 1,464 |
| Selling, general and administrative expense | 603 | – | 18 | 621 |
| Total | 2,067 | – | 18 | 2,085 |
| Year ended 31 December 2022 |  |  |  |  |
| Research and development expense | 95 | – | – | 95 |
| Selling, general and administrative expense | 64 | 82 | (17) | 129 |
| Total | 159 | 82 | (17) | 224 |
| Year ended 31 December 2023 |  |  |  |  |
| Research and development expense | 417 | – | – | 417 |
| Selling, general and administrative expense | 17 | – | – | 17 |
| Total | 434 | – | – | 434 |

Impairment charges and reversals

We perform a rigorous impairment trigger assessment for all our intangible assets. Intangible assets under development and not available for use

are tested annually for impairment and other intangible assets are tested when there is an indication of impairment loss or reversal. Where testing

is required, the recoverable amount of the assets is estimated in order to determine the extent of the impairment loss or reversal. Where it is not

possible to estimate the recoverable amount of an individual asset, the Group estimates the recoverable amount of the Cash Generating Unit (CGU)

to which it belongs. The Group considers that as the intangible assets are linked to individual products and that product cash flows are considered

to be largely independent of other product cash flows, the CGU for intangibles is at the product level. Group-level budgets and forecasts include

forecast capital investment and operational impacts related to sustainability projects, as well as inflationary impacts, and form the basis for the

value in use models used for impairment testing.

An asset’s recoverable amount is determined as the higher of an asset’s or CGU’s fair value less costs to sell or value in use, in both cases using

discounted cash flow calculations where the asset’s expected post-tax cash flows are risk-adjusted over their estimated remaining period of

expected economic benefit. Where the value in use approach is used, the post-tax risk-adjusted cash flows are discounted using AstraZeneca’s

post-tax weighted average cost of capital (7.5% for 2023, 7% for 2022 and 2021) which is a nominal rate. There is no material difference in the

approach taken to using pre-tax cash flows and a pre-tax rate compared to post-tax cash flows and a post-tax rate, as required by IAS 36. Where

fair value less costs to sell is used to determine recoverable value, the discount rate is assessed with reference to a market participant; this is not

usually materially different to the AstraZeneca post-tax weighted average cost of capital of 7.5%. Intangible assets have been tested for impairment

under the value in use basis at risk-adjusted post-tax discount rates ranging between 7.5% to 9.5%.

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

Notes to the Group Financial Statements

173

![]()

#### Notes to the Group Financial Statementscontinued

10 Intangible assets

continued

Key assumptions and significant estimates used in calculating the recoverable amounts are highly sensitive and specific to the nature of the

Group’s activities including:

>

outcome of R&D activities

>

probability of technical and regulatory success

>

market volume, share and pricing (to derive peak year sales)

>

amount and timing of projected future cash flows

>

sales erosion curves following patent expiry.

Whilst the intangible assets portfolio is generally exposed to significant impairment risk within the next financial year, no sensitivities have been

disclosed since no specific asset has been identified as having a significant risk of a material impairment arising from reasonably possible changes

in key assumptions.

For assets held at fair value less costs to sell, we make appropriate adjustments to reflect market participant assessments.

In 2023, the Group recorded impairment charges of $17m in respect of launched products. Impairment charges recorded against products in

development totalled $417m, including $244m related to ALXN1840 which was fully impaired following the decision to discontinue development.

In 2022, the Group recorded impairment charges of $146m in respect of launched products. Impairment charges recorded against products in

development totalled $172m due to decisions made to terminate the related activities.

In 2021, the Group recorded impairment charges of $603m in respect of launched products, including

Bydureon

($469m, revised carrying amount

of $50m) under value in use model, roxadustat ($121m, revised carrying amount of $215m) under value in use model and other launched products

totalling $13m.

Impairment charges recorded against products in development in 2021, based on fair value less costs to sell, totalled $1,464m, principally Ardea

($1,172m) which was fully impaired following the decision to discontinue development of verinurad. The remaining impairments relate to full

impairments of various products in development, due to either management’s decision to discontinue development as part of a Group-wide

portfolio prioritisation review, or due to the outcome of research activities.

The Group has performed an assessment on assets which have had impairments recorded in previous periods to determine if any reversals of

impairments were required. No impairment reversals were recorded in 2023. Impairment reversals of $94m were recorded in 2022, including $77m

in respect of products in development. No impairment reversals were recorded in 2021.

When launched products are partially impaired, the carrying values of these assets in future periods are particularly sensitive to changes in forecast

assumptions, including those assumptions set out above, as the asset is impaired down to its recoverable amount.

Significant assets

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Carrying value | Remaining amortisation |
|  | $m | period |
| C5 franchise (  Soliris  /  Ultomiris  ) intangible assets arising from the acquisition of Alexion | 14,356 | 4 to 12 years |
| Intangible assets arising from the acquisition of Acerta Pharma | 4,335 | 9 years |
| Strensiq  ,  Kanuma  ,  Andexxa  intangible assets arising from the acquisition of Alexion | 4,147 | 9 to 15 years |
| Enhertu  intangible assets acquired from Daiichi Sankyo | 2,831 | 10 years |
| Intangible asset products in development arising from the acquisition of Alexion  1 | 2,489 | Not amortised |
| Intangible assets arising from the acquisition of ZS Pharma Inc. | 1,838 | 8 years |
| Other intangible assets acquired from Daiichi Sankyo  1 | 989 | Not amortised |
| Baxdrostat intangible asset acquired from CinCor Pharma, Inc.  1 | 780 | Not amortised |
| Airsupra  intangible asset | 524 | 11 years |
| Intangible assets arising from the restructuring of a historical joint venture with MSD | 472 | 3 to 6 years |
| Farxiga  /  Forxiga  intangible assets acquired from BMS | 426 | 3 years |
| Intangible assets arising from the acquisition of Pearl Therapeutics, Inc | 412 | 5 to 6 years |
| Monalizumab intangible assets acquired from Innate Pharma  1 | 370 | Not amortised |
| RSV franchise assets arising from the acquisition of MedImmune | 305 | 2 years |
| Rare disease portfolio assets acquired from Pfizer  1 | 300 | Not amortised |

1

Assets in development are not amortised but are tested annually for impairment.

The intangible asset baxdrostat recognised on acquisition of CinCor Pharma, Inc. in 2023 was assessed under the optional concentration test

in IFRS 3 and was determined to be an asset acquisition, as substantially all of the value of the gross assets acquired was concentrated in this

single asset.

The acquisition of Pfizer’s pre-clinical rare disease gene therapy portfolio in 2023 was assessed under IFRS 3 and the transaction was treated as

an asset acquisition.

Financial Statements

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

174

![]()

11 Investments in associates and joint ventures

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| At 1 January | 76 | 69 | 39 |
| Additions | 80 | 26 | 92 |
| Share of after tax losses | (12) | (5) | (64) |
| Exchange and other adjustments | 3 | (14) | 2 |
| At 31 December | 147 | 76 | 69 |

On 1 November 2023, AstraZeneca entered into an agreement with Cellectis, a clinical-stage biotechnology company, to accelerate the development

of next generation therapeutics in areas of high unmet medical need, including oncology, immunology and rare diseases. Under the terms of the

agreement, AstraZeneca contributed $80m in funds and holds a 22% interest in the associate entity.

On 29 January 2021, AstraZeneca entered into an agreement with IHP Holdings Limited to create and run an online platform (iHospital) offering

consultations with physicians, repeat prescriptions and e-pharmacy in China. The agreement resulted in the formation of a new entity, IHP HK 27

Holdings Limited. AstraZeneca contributed $30m in initial funds and holds a 50% interest in the associate entity.

On 1 December 2020, AstraZeneca and China International Capital Corporation (CICC) entered into an agreement to set up a Global Healthcare

Industrial Fund to drive healthcare system innovation by leveraging local capital and accelerating China-related innovation incubation. The agreement

resulted in the formation of a new entity, Wuxi AstraZeneca-CICC Venture Capital Partnership (Limited Partnership). AstraZeneca holds a 22%

interest in the associate entity and contributed $1m in initial funds in 2020, with contributions of $45m and $21m made in 2021 and 2022 respectively.

On 23 September 2021, AstraZeneca entered into an agreement with VaxEquity Limited to collaborate and develop self-amplifying RNA technology

with the aim of generating treatments for target diseases. AstraZeneca contributed $14m in initial funds and holds a 40% interest in the associate entity.

On 23 February 2018, AstraZeneca entered into an agreement with a consortium of investors to form a new, US-domiciled standalone company

called Viela Bio. In February 2021, AstraZeneca agreed to divest its 26.7% ownership in Viela Bio, as part of the acquisition of Viela by Horizon

Therapeutics plc. AstraZeneca received cash proceeds and profit of $776m upon closing with the profit recorded as Other operating income. In 2021,

prior to divestment, the Group provided transitional research and development services to Viela Bio, comprising $1m of passed-through third-party

costs incurred by the Group on behalf of Viela Bio.

On 27 November 2017, AstraZeneca entered into a joint venture agreement with Chinese Future Industry Investment Fund (FIIF), to discover, develop

and commercialise potential new medicines to help address unmet medical needs globally, and to bring innovative new medicines to patients in

China more quickly. The agreement resulted in the formation of a joint venture entity based in China, Dizal (Jiangsu) Pharmaceutical Co., Limited

(Dizal). Since its establishment, AstraZeneca has contributed $80m in cash to the joint venture entity and has a 27% interest in the joint venture.

On 1 December 2015, AstraZeneca entered into a joint venture agreement with Fujifilm Kyowa Kirin Biologics Co., Ltd. to develop a biosimilar using

the combined capabilities of the two parties. The agreement resulted in the formation of a joint venture entity based in the UK, Centus Biotherapeutics

Limited (Centus). Since its establishment, AstraZeneca has contributed $135m in cash to the joint venture entity and has a 50% interest in the joint

venture. On 26 April 2023, Centus entered a voluntary liquidation process.

All investments are accounted for using the equity method. At 31 December 2023, unrecognised losses in associates and joint ventures totalled

$140m (2022: $92m; 2021: $73m) which have not been recognised due to the investment carrying value reaching $nil value.

Aggregated summarised financial information for the associate and joint venture entities is set out below:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Non-current assets | 424 | 290 | 215 |
| Current assets | 362 | 300 | 506 |
| Total liabilities | (287) | (72) | (99) |
| Net assets | 499 | 518 | 622 |
| Amount attributable to AstraZeneca | 85 | 91 | 65 |
| Goodwill | 52 | – | – |
| Exchange adjustments | 10 | (15) | 4 |
| Carrying value of investments in associates and joint ventures | 147 | 76 | 69 |

Joint contractual arrangements were entered into between AstraZeneca and Daiichi Sankyo Company Limited (Daiichi Sankyo); in March 2019 for

the co-development and co-commercialisation of

Enhertu

and in July 2020 for the co-development and co-commercialisation of Dato-DXd. Each

party shares global pre-tax net income from the collaboration on a 50:50 basis (with the exception of Japan where Daiichi Sankyo maintains exclusive

rights and AstraZeneca receives a royalty). The joint operation is not structured through a separate legal entity, and it operates from AstraZeneca

and Daiichi Sankyo’s respective principal places of business.

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

Notes to the Group Financial Statements

175

![]()

#### Notes to the Group Financial Statementscontinued

12 Other investments

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Non-current investments |  |  |  |
| Equity securities at fair value through Other comprehensive income | 1,530 | 1,056 | 1,168 |
| Fixed income securities at fair value through profit or loss | – | 10 | – |
| Total | 1,530 | 1,066 | 1,168 |
| Current investments |  |  |  |
| Fixed income securities at fair value through profit or loss | 20 | 13 | 16 |
| Cash collateral pledged to counterparties | 102 | 162 | – |
| Fixed deposits | – | 64 | 53 |
| Total | 122 | 239 | 69 |

Other investments held at FVOCI include equity securities which are not held for trading and which the Group has irrevocably elected at initial

recognition to recognise in this category. Other investments held at FVPL mainly comprise fixed income securities that the Group holds to sell.

The fair value of listed investments is based on year end quoted market prices. Fixed deposits and Cash collateral pledged to counterparties are

held at amortised cost with carrying value being a reasonable approximation of fair value given their short-term nature.

Cash collateral pledged to counterparties relates to collateral pledged on derivatives entered into to hedge the Group’s risk exposures. In 2022,

following significant foreign currency volatility increasing the collateral requirements, the Group revised its presentation to ‘Other investments’.

In 2021 amounts of $47m are presented within Cash and cash equivalents.

Fair value hierarchy

The table below analyses equity securities and bonds, contained within Other investments and carried at fair value, by valuation method. The different

levels have been defined as follows:

>

Level 1: quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets or liabilities

>

Level 2: inputs other than quoted prices included within Level 1 that are observable for the asset or liability, either directly (i.e. as prices)

or indirectly (i.e. derived from prices)

>

Level 3: inputs for the asset or liability that are not based on observable market data (unobservable inputs).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2023 | 2022 | 2022 | 2021 | 2021 |
|  | FVPL | FVOCI | FVPL | FVOCI | FVPL | FVOCI |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Level 1 | 20 | 1,217 | 13 | 880 | 16 | 1,064 |
| Level 2 | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Level 3 | – | 313 | 10 | 176 | – | 104 |
| Total | 20 | 1,530 | 23 | 1,056 | 16 | 1,168 |

Assets are transferred in or out of each Level on the date of the event or change in circumstances that caused the transfer.

Equity securities that are analysed at Level 3 include investments in private biotech companies. In the absence of specific market data, these unlisted

investments are held at fair value based on the cost of investment and adjusting as necessary for impairments and revaluations on new funding

rounds, which approximates to fair value. Movements in Level 3 investments are detailed below:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2023 | 2022 | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | FVPL | FVOCI | FVPL | FVOCI | FVOCI |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| At 1 January | 10 | 176 | – | 104 | 217 |
| Additions | – | 127 | 10 | 32 | 1 |
| Revaluations | 3 | 14 | – | 50 | – |
| Net transfers out from Level 3 to Level 1 | – | – | – | (4) | (113) |
| Disposals | (13) | (8) | – | (5) | – |
| Impairments and exchange adjustments | – | 4 | – | (1) | (1) |
| At 31 December | – | 313 | 10 | 176 | 104 |

176

Financial Statements

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

![]()

13 Derivative financial instruments

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Non-current | Current | Current | Non-current |  |
|  | assets | assets | liabilities | liabilities | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Interest rate swaps related to instruments designated at fair value through profit or loss  1 | 25 | – | – | – | 25 |
| Cross currency swaps designated in a net investment hedge | 62 | – | – | (2) | 60 |
| Cross currency swaps designated in a cash flow hedge | – | – | – | (43) | (43) |
| Forward FX designated in a cash flow hedge  2 | – | 13 | – | – | 13 |
| Other derivatives | 15 | 70 | (79) | – | 6 |
| 31 December 2021 | 102 | 83 | (79) | (45) | 61 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Non-current | Current | Current | Non-current |  |
|  | assets | assets | liabilities | liabilities | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Interest rate swaps related to instruments designated at fair value through profit or loss  1 | – | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| Cross currency swaps designated in a net investment hedge | 55 | – | – | (4) | 51 |
| Cross currency swaps designated in a cash flow hedge | – | – | – | (160) | (160) |
| Forward FX designated in a cash flow hedge  2 | – | 1 | (13) | – | (12) |
| Other derivatives | 19 | 85 | (80) | – | 24 |
| 31 December 2022 | 74 | 87 | (93) | (164) | (96) |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Non-current | Current | Current | Non-current |  |
|  | assets | assets | liabilities | liabilities | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Cross currency swaps designated in a net investment hedge | 100 | – | – | (1) | 99 |
| Cross currency swaps designated in a cash flow hedge | 116 | – | (30) | (37) | 49 |
| Forward FX designated in a cash flow hedge  2 | – | 19 | (4) | – | 15 |
| Other derivatives | 12 | 97 | (122) | – | (13) |
| 31 December 2023 | 228 | 116 | (156) | (38) | 150 |

1

Interest rate swaps related to instruments designated at fair value through profit or loss matured in 2023.

2

Forward FX designated in a cash flow hedge relates to contracts hedging anticipated CNY, EUR, GBP, JPY and SEK transactions occurring in the quarter immediately after the balance sheet date.

All derivatives are held at fair value and fall within Level 2 of the fair value hierarchy as defined in Note 12, except for an equity warrant which falls

within Level 3 (valued at $12m (2022: $19m; 2021: $15m), held within Non-current assets). None of the derivatives have been reclassified in the year.

The fair value of interest rate swaps and cross currency swaps is estimated using appropriate zero coupon curve valuation techniques to discount

future contractual cash flows based on rates at the current year end.

The fair value of forward foreign exchange contracts and currency options are estimated by cash flow accounting models using appropriate yield

curves based on market forward foreign exchange rates at the year end. The majority of forward foreign exchange contracts for existing transactions

had maturities of less than one month from year end.

The interest rates used to discount future cash flows for fair value adjustments, where applicable, are based on market swap curves at the reporting

date, and were as follows:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
| Derivatives | 0.1% to 5.3% | 0.1% to 4.7% | (0.5)% to 3.6% |

14 Non-current other receivables

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Prepayments | 274 | 243 | 391 |
| Accrued income | 52 | 44 | 61 |
| Retirement benefit scheme surpluses (Note 22) | 92 | 90 | – |
| Other receivables | 385 | 458 | 443 |
| Non-current other receivables | 803 | 835 | 895 |

Prepayments include $nil (2022: $nil; 2021: $92m) in relation to our research collaboration with Moderna. Other receivables include $51m (2022: $71m;

2021: $44m) owed by FibroGen, Inc. for promotional activity in China pursuant to the roxadustat collaboration.

15 Inventories

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Raw materials and consumables | 1,531 | 1,422 | 1,755 |
| Inventories in process | 2,325 | 1,864 | 5,216 |
| Finished goods and goods for resale | 1,568 | 1,413 | 2,012 |
| Inventories | 5,424 | 4,699 | 8,983 |

The Group recognised $6,038m (2022: $9,618m; 2021: $9,640m) of inventories as an expense within Cost of sales during the year.

Inventory write-downs in the year amounted to $574m (2022: $479m; 2021: $552m), principally arising from the reassessment of usage or demand

expectations prior to inventory expiration.

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

Notes to the Group Financial Statements

177

![]()

#### Notes to the Group Financial Statementscontinued

16 Current trade and other receivables

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Trade receivables | 8,452 | 7,271 | 6,054 |
| Less: Expected credit loss provision (Note 28) | (45) | (59) | (23) |
|  | 8,407 | 7,212 | 6,031 |
| Other receivables | 1,639 | 1,659 | 1,808 |
| Prepayments | 1,617 | 1,329 | 1,512 |
| Government grants receivable | 11 | 25 | – |
| Accrued income | 452 | 296 | 293 |
| Trade and other receivables | 12,126 | 10,521 | 9,644 |

Trade receivables include $1,977m (2022: $2,470m; 2021: $1,865m) measured at FVOCI classified ‘hold to collect and sell’ as they are due from

customers that the Group has the option to factor, or relate to bank acceptance drafts received in settlement of trade receivables per common

practice in China.

All other financial assets included within Current trade and other receivables are held at amortised cost with carrying value being a reasonable

approximation of fair value.

17 Cash and cash equivalents

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 1,325 | 1,411 | 1,461 |
| Short-term deposits | 4,515 | 4,755 | 4,868 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 5,840 | 6,166 | 6,329 |
| Unsecured bank overdrafts | (203) | (183) | (291) |
| Cash and cash equivalents in the cash flow statement | 5,637 | 5,983 | 6,038 |

AstraZeneca invests in constant net asset value funds, low-volatility net asset value funds and short-term variable net asset value funds with same day

access for subscription and redemption. These investments fail the ‘solely payments of principal and interest’ test criteria under IFRS 9. They are

therefore measured at FVPL, although the fair value is materially the same as amortised cost.

Non-cash and other movements, within operating activities in the Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows, includes:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Share-based payments charge for the period | 579 | 619 | 615 |
| Settlement of share plan awards | (650) | (592) | (570) |
| Pension contributions | (188) | (205) | (174) |
| Pension charges recorded in operating profit | 55 | 101 | 136 |
| Long-term provision charges recorded in operating profit | 460 | 87 | 270 |
| (Gain)/loss on disposal of tangible assets | (41) | (112) | 4 |
| Update to the contractual relationships for  Beyfortus  (nirsevimab) | (729) | – | – |
| Foreign exchange and other  1 | 128 | (590) | (186) |
| Total operating activities non-cash and other movements | (386) | (692) | 95 |

1

Foreign exchange and other includes, among other items, the foreign exchange of inter-company transactions, including dividends, across Group entities and the related impact from hedging

those transactions.

18 Assets held for sale

Assets held for sale amount to $nil (2022: $150m; 2021: $368m).

In 2022, Assets held for sale comprised Property, plant and equipment assets relating to the West Chester site in Ohio, US. The transaction closed

on 30 January 2023.

In 2021, Assets held for sale comprised Intangible assets relating to the rights to certain respiratory assets acquired from Almirall and Actavis plc.

(including

Tudorza

and

Duaklir

). The transaction closed on 4 January 2022.

Financial Statements

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

178

![]()

19 Interest-bearing loans and borrowings

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Repayment | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|  |  | dates | $m | $m | $m |
| Current liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |
| Bank overdrafts |  | On demand | 203 | 183 | 291 |
| Other short-term borrowings excluding overdrafts |  |  | 97 | 78 | 3 |
| Collateral received from derivative counterparties |  |  | 215 | 89 | 93 |
| Lease liabilities |  |  | 271 | 228 | 233 |
| Floating rate notes | US dollars | 2022 | – | – | 250 |
| 2.375% Callable bond | US dollars | 2022 | – | – | 999 |
| 0.3% Callable bond | US dollars | 2023 | – | 1,399 | – |
| 2023 Floating bank loan | US dollars | 2023 | – | 2,000 | – |
| Floating rate notes | US dollars | 2023 | – | 400 | – |
| 3.5% Callable bond | US dollars | 2023 | – | 849 | – |
| 7% Guaranteed debentures | US dollars | 2023 | – | 294 | – |
| 0.75% Callable bond | euros | 2024 | 995 | – | – |
| 0.7% Callable bond | US dollars | 2024 | 1,600 | – | – |
| 2024 Floating rate bank loans | US dollars | 2024 | 2,000 | – | – |
| Other loans (including commercial paper) |  | Within one year | 19 | 22 | 24 |
| Total |  |  | 5,400 | 5,542 | 1,893 |
| Non-current liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |
| Lease liabilities |  |  | 857 | 725 | 754 |
| 0.3% Callable bond | US dollars | 2023 | – | – | 1,397 |
| 2023 Floating bank loan | US dollars | 2023 | – | – | 1,998 |
| Floating rate notes | US dollars | 2023 | – | – | 400 |
| 3.5% Callable bond | US dollars | 2023 | – | – | 848 |
| 7% Guaranteed debentures | US dollars | 2023 | – | – | 320 |
| 0.75% Callable bond | euros | 2024 | – | 957 | 1,014 |
| 0.7% Callable bond | US dollars | 2024 | – | 1,598 | 1,598 |
| 2024 Floating bank loans | US dollars | 2024 | – | 1,998 | 1,997 |
| 3.375% Callable bond | US dollars | 2025 | 1,994 | 1,992 | 1,988 |
| 0.7% Callable bond | US dollars | 2026 | 1,196 | 1,195 | 1,193 |
| 1.2% Callable bond | US dollars | 2026 | 1,248 | 1,246 | 1,245 |
| 3.625% Callable bond | euros | 2027 | 829 | – | – |
| 3.125% Callable bond | US dollars | 2027 | 747 | 746 | 745 |
| 4.875% Callable bond | US dollars | 2028 | 1,095 | – | – |
| 1.25% Callable bond | euros | 2028 | 879 | 845 | 896 |
| 1.75% Callable bond | US dollars | 2028 | 1,246 | 1,245 | 1,244 |
| 4% Callable bond | US dollars | 2029 | 995 | 995 | 994 |
| 0.375% Callable bond | euros | 2029 | 881 | 846 | 898 |
| 4.9% Callable bond | US dollars | 2030 | 645 | – | – |
| 1.375% Callable bond | US dollars | 2030 | 1,294 | 1,293 | 1,292 |
| 2.25% Callable bond | US dollars | 2031 | 747 | 747 | 746 |
| 5.75% Non-callable bond | pound sterling | 2031 | 444 | 420 | 470 |
| 3.75% Callable bond | euros | 2032 | 827 | – | – |
| 4.875% Callable bond | US dollars | 2033 | 497 | – | – |
| 6.45% Callable bond | US dollars | 2037 | 2,725 | 2,724 | 2,724 |
| 4% Callable bond | US dollars | 2042 | 989 | 988 | 988 |
| 4.375% Callable bond | US dollars | 2045 | 981 | 981 | 980 |
| 4.375% Callable bond | US dollars | 2048 | 738 | 737 | 737 |
| 2.125% Callable bond | US dollars | 2050 | 487 | 487 | 486 |
| 3% Callable bond | US dollars | 2051 | 735 | 735 | 734 |
| Other loans | US dollars |  | 146 | 190 | 202 |
| Total |  |  | 23,222 | 23,690 | 28,888 |
| Total interest-bearing loans and borrowings  1, 2 |  |  | 28,622 | 29,232 | 30,781 |

1

All loans and borrowings above are unsecured. In previous years, there were current (2022: $22m; 2021: $24m) and non-current (2022: $181m; 2021: $188m) secured loans, both included

within Other loans.

2

The $2bn USD 2024 floating rate bank loans pay interest rate based on compounded daily USD Secured Overnight Funding Rate (SOFR).

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

Notes to the Group Financial Statements

179

![]()

19 Interest-bearing loans and borrowings

continued

#### Notes to the Group Financial Statementscontinued

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Total | Total | Total |
|  | loans and | loans and | loans and |
|  | borrowings | borrowings | borrowings |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| At 1 January | 29,232 | 30,781 | 20,380 |
| Changes from financing cash flows |  |  |  |
| Issue of loans and borrowings | 3,816 | – | 12,929 |
| Repayment of loans and borrowings | (4,942) | (1,271) | (4,759) |
| Movement in short-term borrowings | 161 | 74 | (276) |
| Repayment of obligations under leases | (268) | (244) | (240) |
| Total changes in cash flows arising on financing activities from borrowings | (1,233) | (1,441) | 7,654 |
| Movement in overdrafts | 20 | (85) | 31 |
| New lease liabilities | 444 | 253 | 503 |
| Additions through business combinations | – | 5 | 2,523 |
| Exchange | 187 | (287) | (378) |
| Other movements | (28) | 6 | 68 |
| At 31 December | 28,622 | 29,232 | 30,781 |

Also included within cash flows arising from financing activities within the Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows is a $867m cash outflow (2022:

outflow of $920m; 2021: $nil) related to the Acerta Pharma share purchase liability which has a closing liability at 31 December 2023 of $833m

(2022: $1,646m; 2021: $2,458m) within Trade and other payables (see Note 20).

Set out below is a comparison by category of carrying values and fair values of all the Group’s interest-bearing loans and borrowings:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Instruments | Instruments |  | Total |  |
|  | designated | designated in | Amortised | carrying | Fair |
|  | at fair value  1 | cash flow hedge  2 | cost | value | value |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| 2021 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Overdrafts | – | – | 291 | 291 | 291 |
| Lease liabilities due within one year | – | – | 233 | 233 | 233 |
| Lease liabilities due after more than one year | – | – | 754 | 754 | 754 |
| Loans and borrowings due within one year | – | – | 1,369 | 1,369 | 1,378 |
| Loans and borrowings due after more than one year | 320 | 1,910 | 25,904 | 28,134 | 30,596 |
| Total at 31 December 2021 | 320 | 1,910 | 28,551 | 30,781 | 33,252 |
| 2022 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Overdrafts | – | – | 183 | 183 | 183 |
| Lease liabilities due within one year | – | – | 228 | 228 | 228 |
| Lease liabilities due after more than one year | – | – | 725 | 725 | 725 |
| Loans and borrowings due within one year | 294 | – | 4,837 | 5,131 | 5,105 |
| Loans and borrowings due after more than one year | – | 1,802 | 21,163 | 22,965 | 21,657 |
| Total at 31 December 2022 | 294 | 1,802 | 27,136 | 29,232 | 27,898 |
| 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Overdrafts | – | – | 203 | 203 | 203 |
| Lease liabilities due within one year | – | – | 271 | 271 | 271 |
| Lease liabilities due after more than one year | – | – | 857 | 857 | 857 |
| Loans and borrowings due within one year | – | 995 | 3,931 | 4,926 | 4,887 |
| Loans and borrowings due after more than one year | – | 2,535 | 19,830 | 22,365 | 21,769 |
| Total at 31 December 2023 | – | 3,530 | 25,092 | 28,622 | 27,987 |

1

Instruments designated at FVPL include the US dollar 7% guaranteed debentures which matured on 15 November 2023.

2

Instruments designated in cash flow hedges are our euro 500m 0.25% Callable bond which matured in 2021, our euro 900m 0.75% 2024 Callable bond, our euro 750m 3.625% 2027 Callable

bond, our euro 800m 1.25% 2028 Callable bond, and our euro 750m 3.75% 2032 Callable bond.

The fair value of fixed-rate publicly traded debt is based on year end quoted market prices; the fair value of floating rate debt is nominal value, as

mark-to-market differences would be minimal given the frequency of resets. The carrying value of loans designated at FVPL is the fair value; this falls

within the Level 1 valuation method as defined in Note 12. For loans designated in a fair value hedge relationship, carrying value is initially measured

at fair value and remeasured for fair value changes in respect of the hedged risk at each reporting date. All other loans are held at amortised cost.

Fair values, as disclosed in the table above, are all determined using the Level 1 valuation method as defined in Note 12, with the exception of

overdrafts and lease liabilities, where fair value approximates to carrying values.

180

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Financial Statements

![]()

A loss of $6m was made during the year on the fair value of bonds designated as FVPL. A gain of $25m has been made on these bonds since

designation. Under IFRS 9, the Group records the component of fair value changes relating to the component of own credit risk through Other

comprehensive income. Changes in credit risk had no material effect on any other financial assets and liabilities recognised at fair value in the

Group Financial Statements. The change in fair value attributable to changes in credit risk is calculated as the change in fair value not attributable

to market risk.

The interest rates used to discount future cash flows for fair value adjustments, where applicable, are based on market swap curves at the reporting

date, and were as follows:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
| Loans and borrowings | n/a to n/a  1 | 4.3% to 4.9% | 0.1% to 0.6% |

1

All bonds designated as FVPL have matured prior to the reporting date.

20 Trade and other payables

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Current liabilities |  |  |  |
| Trade payables | 3,267 | 2,550 | 2,824 |
| Value-added and payroll taxes and social security | 492 | 468 | 463 |
| Rebates, chargebacks, returns and other revenue accruals | 7,817 | 6,078 | 5,298 |
| Clinical trial accruals | 1,424 | 1,417 | 1,047 |
| Other accruals | 6,112 | 5,551 | 5,649 |
| Collaboration Revenue contract liabilities | 7 | 12 | 12 |
| Vaccine contract liabilities | 142 | 169 | 1,003 |
| Deferred government grant income | – | 1 | 67 |
| Contingent consideration | 966 | 757 | 849 |
| Acerta Pharma share purchase liability (Note 26) | 833 | 867 | 920 |
| Other payables | 1,314 | 1,170 | 806 |
| Total | 22,374 | 19,040 | 18,938 |
| Non-current liabilities |  |  |  |
| Accruals | 36 | 37 | 25 |
| Collaboration Revenue contract liabilities | 7 | 14 | 26 |
| Contingent consideration | 1,171 | 1,465 | 2,016 |
| Acerta Pharma share purchase liability (Note 26) | – | 779 | 1,538 |
| Other payables | 1,446 | 1,975 | 1,328 |
| Total | 2,660 | 4,270 | 4,933 |

Included within Rebates, chargebacks, returns and other revenue accruals are contract liabilities of $102m (2022: $87m; 2021: $99m). The revenue

recognised in the year from opening contract liabilities is $88m, comprising $76m relating to other revenue accruals and $12m Collaboration Revenue

contract liabilities. The major markets with Rebates, chargebacks, returns and other revenue accruals are the US where the liability at 31 December

2023 amounted to $5,116m (2022: $3,961m; 2021: $3,172m), of which Rare Disease comprises $190m (2022: $139m; 2021: $127m), and China where

the liability at 31 December 2023 amounted to $567m (2022: $579m; 2021: $814m).

Trade payables includes $123m (2022: $67m; 2021: $44m) due to suppliers that have signed up to a supply chain financing programme, under which

the suppliers can elect on an invoice-by-invoice basis to receive a discounted early payment from the relationship bank rather than being paid in line

with the agreed payment terms. If the option is taken, the Group’s liability is assigned by the supplier to be due to the relationship bank rather than

the supplier. The value of the liability payable by the Group remains unchanged. The Group assesses the arrangement against indicators to assess

if debts which vendors have sold to the funder under the supplier financing scheme continue to meet the definition of trade payables or should be

classified as borrowings. At 31 December 2023, the payables met the criteria of Trade payables. The supply chain financing programme operates

in the US, UK, Sweden, China and Germany, and as at 31 December 2023, the programme had 461 suppliers enrolled across these countries.

Vaccine contract liabilities relate to amounts received from customers, primarily government bodies, in advance of supply of product.

Deferred government grant income relates to government grants received or receivable but for which the related expenses have not been incurred.

Included within current Other payables are liabilities to Daiichi Sankyo totalling $199m (2022: $100m; 2021: $nil) resulting from the collaboration

agreement in relation to

Enhertu

entered into in March 2019 and $nil (2022: $nil; 2021: $324m) in relation to Dato-DXd entered into in July 2020.

Additionally, included within non-current Other payables are liabilities totalling $774m (2022: $1,125m; 2021: $100m) as a result of the

Enhertu

collaboration agreement and $464m (2022: $nil; 2021: $nil) as a result of the

Airsupra

collaboration agreement.

In November 2020,

Calquence

received marketing approval in the EU, which removed all remaining conditionality in respect of the Acerta Pharma

put and call options regarding the non-controlling interest; the option was exercised in April 2021 (see Note 26). The payments will be made in similar

annual instalments in 2022 through to 2024, with the first payment of $920m made in 2022 and the second payment of $867m made in 2023, with

a closing liability as at 31 December 2023 of $833m (2022: $1,646m; 2021: $2,458m). Interest arising from amortising the liability is included within

Finance expense (see Note 3). The associated cash flows are disclosed as financing activities within the Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows.

With the exception of Contingent consideration payables of $2,137m (2022: $2,222m; 2021: $2,865m) which are held at fair value within Level 3 of the

fair value hierarchy as defined in Note 12, all other financial liabilities are held at amortised cost with carrying value being a reasonable approximation

of fair value.

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

Notes to the Group Financial Statements

181

![]()

Notes to the Group Financial Statements

continued

20 Trade and other payables

continued

Contingent consideration

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| At 1 January | 2,222 | 2,865 | 3,323 |
| Additions through business combinations | 60 | – | – |
| Settlements | (826) | (772) | (643) |
| Disposals | – | (121) | – |
| Revaluations | 549 | 82 | 14 |
| Reclassification to Other payables | – | – | (55) |
| Discount unwind (Note 3) | 132 | 168 | 226 |
| At 31 December | 2,137 | 2,222 | 2,865 |

Contingent consideration arising from business combinations is fair valued using decision-tree analysis, with key inputs including the probability of

success, consideration of potential delays and the expected levels of future revenues.

Revaluations of Contingent consideration are recognised in Selling, general and administrative expense and include an increase of $520m in 2023

(2022: an increase of $182m; 2021: an increase of $42m) based on revised milestone probabilities, and revenue and royalty forecasts, relating to

the acquisition of BMS’s share of the Global Diabetes Alliance. Discount unwind on the liability is included within Finance expense (see Note 3).

The discount rate used for the Contingent consideration balances range from 5% to 8%. The most significant Contingent consideration balance is

the Global Diabetes Alliance which is discounted at 8% and is reviewed against comparable benchmarks on a regular basis.

Management has identified that reasonably possible changes in certain key assumptions, including the likelihood of achieving successful trial results,

obtaining regulatory approval, the projected market share of the therapy area and expected pricing for launched products, may cause the calculated

fair value of the above contingent consideration to vary materially in future years.

The contingent consideration balance relating to BMS’s share of Global Diabetes Alliance of $1,945m (2022: $2,124m; 2021: $2,544m) would increase/

decrease by $195m with an increase/decrease in sales of 10% as compared with the current estimates.

The maximum development and sales milestones payable under outstanding Contingent consideration arrangements arising on business combinations

are as follows:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Nature of | Maximum future milestones |
| Acquisitions | Year | contingent consideration | $m |
| Spirogen | 2013 | Milestones | 180 |
| Amplimmune, Inc. | 2013 | Milestones | 150 |
| Almirall  1 | 2014 | Milestones and royalties | 345 |
| Neogene | 2023 | Milestones | 110 |

1

These contingent consideration liabilities have been designated as the hedge instrument in a net investment hedge of foreign currency risk arising on the Group’s underlying US dollar net

investments held in non-US dollar denominated subsidiaries. Exchange differences on the retranslation of the contingent consideration liability are recognised in Other comprehensive

income to the extent that the hedge is effective. Any ineffectiveness is taken to profit.

The amount of royalties payable under the arrangements is inherently uncertain and difficult to predict, given the direct link to future sales and the

range of outcomes. The maximum amount of royalties payable in each year is with reference to net sales.

21 Provisions

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | Employee |  | Other |  |
|  | Severance | Environmental | benefits | Legal | provisions | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| At 1 January 2021 | 214 | 100 | 128 | 348 | 770 | 1,560 |
| Additions through business combinations (Note 27) | – | – | 41 | 73 | 27 | 141 |
| Charge for year | 238 | 23 | 46 | 109 | 456 | 872 |
| Cash paid | (172) | (32) | (49) | (285) | (84) | (622) |
| Reversals | (62) | – | – | (5) | (175) | (242) |
| Exchange and other movements | (6) | (1) | 29 | (1) | (6) | 15 |
| At 31 December 2021 | 212 | 90 | 195 | 239 | 988 | 1,724 |
| Charge for year | 227 | 61 | 1 | 830 | 365 | 1,484 |
| Cash paid | (223) | (19) | (41) | (814) | (185) | (1,282) |
| Reversals | (43) | – | (27) | (94) | (98) | (262) |
| Exchange and other movements | (8) | (1) | 15 | – | (52) | (46) |
| At 31 December 2022 | 165 | 131 | 143 | 161 | 1,018 | 1,618 |
| Charge for year | 123 | 21 | 22 | 1,102 | 245 | 1,513 |
| Cash paid | (87) | (41) | (14) | (219) | (404) | (765) |
| Reversals | (28) | (3) | (3) | (23) | (143) | (200) |
| Exchange and other movements | 3 | 4 | 20 | (5) | (33) | (11) |
| At 31 December 2023 | 176 | 112 | 168 | 1,016 | 683 | 2,155 |

Financial Statements

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

182

![]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Due within one year | 1,028 | 722 | 768 |
| Due after more than one year | 1,127 | 896 | 956 |
| Total | 2,155 | 1,618 | 1,724 |

Provisions are often subject to substantial uncertainties with regard to the timing and final amounts of any payments. Once established, these amounts

remain in Provisions even after settlement is reached and uncertainty resolved, with no transfer to Trade and other payables prior to payment. This

is to provide more transparent disclosure of subsequent movements in brought forward and carried forward balances. Settled legal claims included

within provisions are held at amortised cost with carrying value being a reasonable approximation of fair value.

Severance provisions arise predominantly in connection with global restructuring initiatives, including the PAAGR, which involve rationalisation of

the global supply chain, the sales and marketing organisation, IT and business support infrastructure, and R&D.

In conjunction with the acquisition of Alexion in 2021, the enlarged Group initiated the PAAGR; a global restructuring programme, aimed at integrating

systems, structure and processes, optimising the global footprint and prioritising resource allocations and investments. This includes the commencement

of work on the planned upgrade of the Group’s Enterprise Resource Planning IT systems (Axial Project). The Group has also continued to progress

other legacy restructuring programmes.

Employee costs in connection with the initiatives are recognised in severance provisions when a detailed formal plan has been communicated to

those employees affected. Final severance costs are often subject to the completion of the requisite consultations on the areas impacted, with the

majority of the cost expected to be paid within one year. AstraZeneca endeavours to support employees affected by restructuring initiatives to

seek alternative roles within the organisation. Where the employee is successful, any severance provisions will be released.

Details of the Environmental provisions totalling $112m (2022: $131m; 2021: $90m) and ongoing matters are provided in Note 30. These uncertainties

can also cause reversal in previously established provisions once final settlement is reached.

Legal issues are often subject to substantial uncertainties with regard to the timing and final amounts of any payments. A significant proportion of

the total legal provision, $616m (2022: $30m; 2021: $15m) due within one year and $372m (2022: $92m; 2021: $105m) due after more than one year

1

,

relates to matters settled, but not paid, in previous periods, further details are provided in Note 30.

The majority of Employee benefit provisions relate to Executive Deferred Compensation Plans, which include uncertainty over the ultimate timing

and amount of payment to be made to the executives.

Other provisions comprise amounts relating to specific contractual or constructive obligations and disputes. Included within Other provisions are

amounts associated with long-standing product liability settlements that arose prior to the merger of Astra and Zeneca, which given the nature

of the provision, the amounts are expected to be settled over many years; the final settlement values and timings are uncertain. Also included in

Other provisions is an amount of $163m (2022: $165m; 2021: $185m), in relation to third-party liability and other risks (including incurred but not yet

reported claims); the claims are considered to be uncertain as to timing and amount. Charges to Other provisions in 2023 included $87m (2022: $12m;

2021: $243m) in relation to the PAAGR restructuring programme, which has a closing provision of $49m (2022: $143m; 2021: $243m), including $8m

(2022: $95m; 2021: $158m) held in non-current provisions expected to be settled over time by 2025. In 2022, charges to Other provisions included

$301m in relation to termination fees and onerous contracts with contract manufacturing organisations, the vast majority of which was settled in 2023.

No provision has been released or applied for any purpose other than that for which it was established.

22 Post-retirement pension and other defined benefit schemes

Background

This section predominantly covers defined benefit arrangements like post-retirement pension and medical plans which make up the vast bulk of

the Group’s liabilities. However, it also incorporates other benefits which fall under IAS 19 rules and which require an actuarial valuation, including

but not limited to: lump sum plans, long service awards and defined contribution pension plans which have some defined benefit characteristics

(e.g. a minimum guaranteed level of benefit). In total, over 50 plans in 28 countries are covered.

The Group and most of its subsidiaries offer retirement plans which cover the majority of employees. The Group’s policy is to provide defined

contribution (DC) orientated pension provision to its employees unless otherwise compelled by local regulation. As a result, many of these retirement

plans are DC, where the Group contribution and resulting charge is fixed at a set level or is a set percentage of employees’ pay. However, several

plans, mainly in the UK and Sweden, are defined benefit (DB), where benefits are based on employees’ length of service and salary. The major DB

plans are largely legacy arrangements as they have been closed to new entrants since 2000, apart from the collectively bargained Swedish plan

(which is still open to employees born before 1979). During 2010, following consultation with its UK employees’ representatives, the Group introduced

a freeze on pensionable pay at 30 June 2010 levels for DB members of the UK Pension Fund. The number of active members in the Fund continues

to decline and is now 400 employees.

The major DB plans are funded through separate, fiduciary-administered assets. The cash funding of the plans, which may from time to time involve

payments from the Group, is designed, in consultation with independent qualified actuaries, to ensure that the assets are sufficient to meet future

obligations as and when they fall due. The funding level is monitored by the Group and local fiduciaries, who take into account the strength of the

Group’s covenant, local regulation, cash flows, and the solvency and maturity of the pension plan.

1

The profile of future payments of legal provisions due after one year is as follows; in one to two years $180m (2022: $22m; 2021: $14m), in two to three years $159m (2022: $21m; 2021: $17m),

in three to four years $10m (2022: $9m; 2021: $22m), in four to five years $9m (2022: $9m; 2021: $9m), and in more than five years $14m (2022: $31m; 2021: $43m).

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

Notes to the Group Financial Statements

183

![]()

22 Post-retirement and other defined benefit schemes

continued

Notes to the Group Financial Statements

continued

Financing Principles and Funding Framework

Eighty six per cent of the Group’s total DB obligations (or 66% of net obligations) at 31 December 2023 are in schemes within the UK and Sweden.

In these countries, the pension obligations are funded in line with the Group’s financing principles, as disclosed in prior years.

The Group has developed a long-term funding framework to implement these principles. This framework targets either full funding on a low-risk

funding measure, or buyout with an external insurer as the pension funds mature, with affordable long-term de-risking of investment strategy along

the way. Unless local regulation dictates otherwise, this framework determines the cash contributions payable.

UK

The UK Pension Fund represents approximately 65% of the Group’s DB obligations at 31 December 2023. The financing principles are modified in

light of the UK regulatory requirements (summarised below) and resulting discussions with the Trustee.

Role of Trustee and Regulation

The UK Pension Fund is governed and administered by a corporate Trustee which is legally separate from the Group. The Trustee Directors are

comprised of representatives appointed by both the employer and employees and include an independent professional Trustee Director. The Trustee

Directors are required by law to act in the interest of all relevant beneficiaries and are responsible in particular for investment strategy and the

day-to-day administration of the benefits. They are also responsible for jointly agreeing with the employer the level of contributions due to the UK

Pension Fund.

The UK pensions industry is regulated by The Pensions Regulator whose statutory objectives and regulatory powers are described on its website,

www.thepensionsregulator.gov.uk.

The Pension Scheme Act 2021 became effective in the UK from 1 October 2021. A section of this Act places additional legal requirements on

companies who sponsor UK defined benefit pension schemes, to monitor and assess corporate activity, with a focus on the potential impact of

such activity on the ongoing security of these benefits. The Group maintains a framework to ensure it meets its responsibilities under the Act.

There have been two UK High Court Rulings relating to Guaranteed Minimum Pensions (GMP) equalisation in 2018 and 2020. Following the publication

of guidance around implementation in 2021, the Trustee, with input from the Group, has now completed the equalisation of benefits for the vast

majority of pensioner members, with the project expected to complete in 2024. Further details are set out later in this Note. An estimate of the

impact of these changes has already been recognised in 2018 and 2020, and actual experience is in line with the estimates previously recognised.

In June 2023, the UK High Court (Virgin Media Limited v NTL Pension Trustees II Limited) ruled that certain historical amendments for contracted-

out defined benefit schemes were invalid if they were not accompanied by the correct actuarial confirmation. The judgment is subject to appeal.

The Trustee and Group are monitoring developments and will consider if there are any implications for the UK Pension Fund, if the ruling is upheld.

Funding requirements

UK legislation requires that an actuarial valuation is completed for all DB pension schemes every three years, which compares the schemes’

liabilities to its assets. As part of the triennial valuation process, the Trustee and the Group must agree on a set of assumptions to value the liabilities

and determine the contributions required, if any, to ensure the UK Pension Fund is fully funded over an appropriate time period and on a suitably

prudent measure. The assumptions used to value the liabilities for the triennial actuarial valuation are required to be prudent, whereas the assumptions

used to prepare an IAS 19 accounting valuation are required to be ‘best estimate’.

The last full actuarial valuation of the UK Pension Fund was carried out by a qualified actuary as at 31 March 2022 and finalised in May 2023, ahead

of the statutory deadline.

Under the funding assumptions used to set the statutory funding target, the key assumptions from the actuarial valuation as at 31 March 2022 (shown

as a single-equivalent rate) were as follows: salary increases at 0% per annum (as a result of pensionable pay levels being frozen in 2010); pension

increases at 3.64% per annum; and discount rate at 3.03% per annum. The resulting valuation of the Fund’s liabilities on that basis was £5,951m

($7,820m) compared to a market valuation of assets at 31 March 2022 of £5,604m ($7,364m).

Aspects of the triennial actuarial valuation are governed by a long-term funding agreement, effective since October 2016, which sets out a path to

full funding on a low-risk measure. Under this agreement, if a deficit exists, the Group is required to provide security. This security takes the form

of a charge in favour of the Trustee over all land and buildings on the Group’s Cambridge Biomedical Campus site. This charge was enacted in

December 2023, and provides long-term security to the Trustee in respect of the Group’s future deficit recovery contributions. The value of the

charge is currently £317m ($404m) and it is capped at £350m ($446m). The value of the charge will vary and is expected to reduce over time, before

falling away. Under the terms of the charge, the Trustee can only exercise its right over the ownership of the site in a Group insolvency event.

184

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Financial Statements

![]()

In relation to deficit recovery contributions, a lump sum contribution of £39m ($48m) was made in March 2023, with a further annual contribution

of £39m ($50m) due before 31 March 2024, and each year up to March 2028.

Further progress was made over 2023 in equalising GMP for members of the UK Pension Fund. The method of equalisation converts GMP to non-

GMP pension to simplify the structure and administration of benefits. As at 31 December 2023, almost all pensioner and dependent members have

had their benefits equalised and, for non-pensioner members, a process will be in place in 2024 to equalise their benefits at their point of retirement.

As part of the project, a Pension Increase Exchange (‘PiE’) option was also made available to the majority of pensioner members, at the Group’s

discretion. This option provided the member with a choice to opt for a higher pension right away, but with no, or fewer, inflation-linked increases

in the future. Take-up of this option resulted in a reduction to expected future liabilities and a $16m past service credit was taken to the income

statement in March 2023.

Under the governing documentation of the UK Pension Fund, any future surplus in the Fund would be returnable to the Group by refund assuming

gradual settlement of the liabilities over the lifetime of the Fund. In particular, the Trustee has no unilateral right to wind up the Fund without Company

consent nor does it have the power to unilaterally use surplus to augment benefits prior to wind-up. As such, there are no adjustments required in

respect of IFRIC 14 ‘IAS 19 – The Limit on a Defined Benefit Asset, Minimum Funding Requirements and their Interaction’.

On current bases, it is expected that ongoing contributions (excluding those in respect of past service deficit contributions) during the year ending

31 December 2024 for the UK scheme will be approximately $18m.

United States

In May 2023, AstraZeneca Pharmaceuticals LP agreed a buy-out of its qualified US Defined Benefit Pension Plan with an external insurer. All Plan

liabilities (approximately $840m) have now been discharged (via a mix of cash payments to participants and purchase of insured annuities), with an

impact of $1.7m on the income statement and a net Group cash contribution of approximately $25m. The Plan is wound up and the Trust is closed.

The transaction will be completed in 2024, pending approval of Group annuity contracts from State Regulators.

There are three remaining immaterial US post-retirement benefit plans and therefore from 2024, these will not be individually disclosed.

Sweden

The Swedish plans account for 20% of the Group’s defined benefit obligations. They are governed by Fiduciary Bodies with responsibility for the

investment of the assets. These plans are funded in line with the Group’s financing principles and local regulations.

The Swedish defined benefit pension plans were actuarially valued at 31 December 2022, when plan obligations were estimated to amount to $1,312m

and plan assets were $946m. The local Swedish GAAP funding position can influence contribution policy. Over 2023, for the main pension fund

the Group did not request a reimbursement of benefit payments made throughout the year as the funding level was below 100% on the Swedish

GAAP basis. The benefit payments over 2023, totalling approximately $47m, are therefore regarded as Group contributions.

On current bases, it is expected that ongoing contributions (excluding those in respect of past service deficit contributions) during the year ending

31 December 2024 for Sweden will be approximately $53m.

Other defined benefit plans

The Group provides benefit plans other than pensions which have to be reported under IAS 19. These include lump sum plans, long service awards

and defined contribution pension plans which have a guaranteed minimum benefit. However, the largest category of these ‘other’ non-pension

plans are healthcare benefits.

In the US, and to a lesser extent in certain other countries, the Group’s employment practices include the provision of healthcare and life assurance

benefits for eligible retired employees. As at 31 December 2023, some 2,673 retired employees and covered dependents currently benefit from

these provisions and some 2,133 current employees will be eligible on their retirement. The Group accrues for the present value of such retiree

obligations over the working life of the employee. In practice, these benefits will be funded with reference to the financing principles.

In the US, the Post Retirement Welfare Plan which provides retiree medical benefits has a surplus of $66m. As a result, the investment strategy

has been fully de-risked. The Group has concluded that under current legislation, the surplus would be repayable in the future to subsidise other

medical benefits offered to employees.

The cost of post-retirement benefits other than pensions for the Group in 2023 was $1m (2022: $1m; 2021: $1m). Plan assets were $161m and plan

obligations were $114m at 31 December 2023. These benefit plans have been included in the disclosure of post-retirement benefits under IAS 19.

Notes to the Group Financial Statements

185

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

![]()

22 Post-retirement and other defined benefit schemes

continued

#### Notes to the Group Financial Statementscontinued

Financial assumptions

Qualified independent actuaries have updated the actuarial valuations under IAS 19 for the major defined benefit schemes operated by the Group

to 31 December 2023. The assumptions used may not necessarily be borne out in practice, due to the inherent financial and demographic uncertainty

associated with making long-term projections. These assumptions reflect the changes which have the most material impact on the results of the

Group and were as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  | 2022 |
|  | UK | US | Sweden | Rest of Group  1 |
| Inflation assumption | 3.2% | – | 1.9% | 2.5% |
| Rate of increase in salaries | –  2 | – | 3.4% | 4.0% |
| Rate of increase in pensions in payment | 3.1% | – | 1.9% | 2.5% |
| Discount rate – defined benefit obligation | 4.9% | 5.0% | 4.1% | 3.7% |
| Discount rate – interest cost | 5.0% | 4.9% | 4.0% | 3.8% |
| Discount rate – service cost | 4.8% | n/a | 4.0% | 3.7% |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  | 2023 |
|  | UK | US | Sweden | Rest of Group  1 |
| Inflation assumption | 3.1%  3 | – | 1.6% | 2.2% |
| Rate of increase in salaries | –  2 | – | 3.1% | 3.7% |
| Rate of increase in pensions in payment | 2.9% | – | 1.6% | 2.2% |
| Discount rate – defined benefit obligation  4 | 4.6% | 4.7% | 3.3% | 3.3% |
| Discount rate – interest cost  5 | 4.6% | 4.7% | 3.3% | 3.3% |
| Discount rate – service cost  5 | 4.5% | n/a | 3.3% | 3.3% |

1

Rest of Group reflects the assumptions in Germany as these have the most material impact on the Group.

2

Pensionable pay frozen at 30 June 2010 levels following UK fund changes.

3

The UK inflation assumption includes an allowance for some UK inflation experience over 2023.

4

Group defined benefit obligation as at 31 December 2023 calculated using discount rates based on market conditions as at 31 December 2023.

5

2023 interest costs and service costs calculated using discount rates based on market conditions as at 31 December 2022.

The weighted average duration of the post-retirement scheme obligations is approximately 11 years in the UK, 16 years in Sweden and 13 years

for the Rest of the Group (including Germany).

Demographic assumptions

The mortality assumptions are based on country-specific mortality tables. These are compared to actual experience and adjusted where sufficient

data are available. Additional allowance for future improvements in life expectancy is included for all major schemes where there is credible data

to support a continuing trend.

The table below illustrates life expectancy assumptions at age 65 for male and female members retiring in 2023 and male and female members

expected to retire in 2043 (2022: 2022 and 2042 respectively).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Life expectancy assumption for a male member retiring at age 65 | | | | Life expectancy assumption for a female member retiring at age 65 | | | |
| Country | 2023 | 2043 | 2022 | 2042 | 2023 | 2043 | 2022 | 2042 |
| UK | 22.1 | 23.1 | 22.2 | 23.2 | 23.7 | 24.8 | 23.8 | 24.9 |
| US | 22.2 | 24.6 | 22.0 | 23.2 | 23.3 | 26.2 | 23.4 | 25.0 |
| Sweden | 21.8 | 23.6 | 21.8 | 23.6 | 23.9 | 26.0 | 23.9 | 26.0 |

In the UK, the Group adopted the CMI 2022 Mortality Projections Model with a 1% long-term improvement rate. No other demographic assumptions

have changed since they were updated in 2022 following the actuarial valuation. The Group has continued to assume that 25% of members

(2022: 25%) will transfer out of the defined benefit section of the AstraZeneca Pension Fund at the point of retirement.

In the US and Sweden, the mortality assumptions are unchanged from 2022.

186

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Financial Statements

![]()

Risks associated with the Group’s defined benefit pension schemes

The UK defined benefit plan accounts for 65% of the Group’s defined benefit obligations and exposes the Group to a number of risks, the most

significant of which are:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Risk | Description | Mitigation |
| Asset | The Defined Benefit Obligation (DBO) is calculated using a discount rate | In order to mitigate investment risk, the Trustee invests in a suitably |
| pricing risk | set with reference to AA-rated corporate bond yields; asset returns that | diversified range of asset classes, return drivers and investment managers. |
|  | differ from the discount rate will create an element of volatility in the | The investment strategy will evolve to further improve the expected risk/return |
|  | solvency ratio. Approximately 45% of the UK Pension Fund is allocated | profile as opportunities arise. De-risking of the investment strategy took |
|  | to growth assets. Although these growth assets are expected to | place over 2023, as the Fund moved ahead of its long-term target, with the |
|  | outperform AA-rated corporate bonds in the long term, they can lead to | benchmark allocation to Growth Assets reducing from 62.5% to 47.5%. |
|  | volatility and mismatching risk in the short term. The allocation to growth |  |
|  | assets is monitored to ensure it remains appropriate given the UK Pension | The Trustee has hedged approximately 92% of unintended non-sterling, |
|  | Fund’s long-term objectives. | overseas currency risk within the UK Pension Fund assets. |
| Interest | A decrease in corporate bond yields will increase the present value | The interest rate hedge of the UK Pension Fund is predominantly implemented |
| rate risk | placed on the DBO for accounting purposes. | via holding gilts (and gilt repurchase agreements or ‘gilt repo’) of appropriate |
|  |  | duration. This hedge protects to a large degree against falls in long-term |
|  |  | interest rates and the UK Pension Fund is approximately 98% hedged as a |
|  |  | percentage of assets at the end of 2023 (versus target of 100%). Nonetheless, |
|  |  | there remain differences in the bonds and instruments held by the UK Pension |
|  |  | Fund to hedge interest rate risk on the statutory and long-term funding basis |
|  |  | (gilts and gilt repo) and the bonds analysed to set the DBO discount rate on |
|  |  | an accounting basis (AA corporate bonds). As such, there remains some |
|  |  | mismatching risk on an accounting basis should yields on gilts diverge |
|  |  | compared to AA corporate bonds. |
| Inflation risk | The majority of the DBO is indexed in line with price inflation (mainly | The UK Pension Fund holds RPI index-linked gilts and gilt repo. The inflation |
|  | inflation as measured by the UK Retail Price Index (RPI) but also for | hedge of the UK Pension Fund protects to some degree against higher-than- |
|  | some members a component of pensions is indexed by the UK | expected inflation increases on the DBO (approximately 100% hedged as a |
|  | Consumer Price Index (CPI)) and higher inflation will lead to higher | percentage of assets at the end of 2023). Over 2023, work was carried out |
|  | liabilities (although, in the vast majority of cases, this is capped at an | by the Trustee to improve the accuracy of the hedge to LPI linked liabilities. |
|  | annual increase of 5%, known as Limited Price Indexation or LPI). |  |
| Life | The majority of the UK Pension Fund’s obligations are to provide | In 2013 the Trustee entered into a longevity swap to hedge against the risk |
| expectancy | benefits for the life of the member, so increases in life expectancy | of increasing life expectancy over the next 75 years. The swap currently |
|  | will result in an increase in the liabilities. | covers approximately 8,000 of the UK Pension Fund’s pensioners, equivalent |
|  |  | to $2.4bn of Pension fund liability. A one-year increase in life expectancy |
|  |  | would result in a $214m increase in pension fund obligations, which would |
|  |  | be partially offset by a $108m increase in the value of the longevity swap |
|  |  | and hence the pension fund assets. |
| Cash flow and | The UK Pension Fund is maturing and cash flow negative. Assets | The Trustee invests in a diversified portfolio of highly liquid assets to |
| liquidity risk | are liquidated to meet benefit outgo and potentially from time to time, | manage sequencing risk and operates a collateral management policy, |
|  | to supplement the collateral pool required to post margin for | maintaining a minimum liquidity ‘buffer’ above recommended regulatory |
|  | derivative holdings. | guidelines, which can be quickly supplemented in an orderly manner. |
|  | There is a risk of the Trustee requesting liquidity support from the Group | Over 2023, in addition to the Growth and Liability Hedging portfolios, |
|  | to meet margin calls or expenditure, if the liquidity position of the UK | the Trustee allocated 7% of assets to a new, cash flow driven investment |
|  | Pension Fund is not effectively monitored and managed. | portfolio, consisting of investment grade corporate bonds. The purpose of |
|  |  | this portfolio is to generate income to help meet the Fund’s benefit outgo. |
|  |  | The portfolio is expected to grow over time as further de-risking occurs. |

Other risks

There are a number of other risks of administering the UK Pension Fund which the Trustee manages with Group input. Some of the major risks

include counterparty risks from using derivatives (mitigated by using a specialist investment manager to oversee a diversified range of counterparties

of high standing and ensuring positions are collateralised daily). Furthermore, there are operational risks (such as paying out the wrong benefits)

and legislative risks (such as the UK government introducing new legislation). These are mitigated so far as possible via the governance structure

in place which oversees and administers the pension funds.

The Group’s pension plans in Sweden also manage these key risks, where relevant, in a similar way, with the local fiduciary bodies investing in a

diversified manner and employing a framework to hedge interest rate risk where practicable.

Local fiduciary boards are aware of Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) risks as they pertain to investment policy, and where local regulation

allows, have policies in place to monitor and manage such risks and comply with local legislation and disclosure requirements. The Trustee of the

UK Pension Fund published its inaugural Task Force for Climate-related Disclosures (TCFD) report in October 2023.

Notes to the Group Financial Statements

187

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

![]()

22 Post-retirement and other defined benefit schemes

continued

Notes to the Group Financial Statements

continued

Assets and obligations of defined benefit schemes

The assets and obligations of the defined benefit schemes operated by the Group at 31 December 2023, as calculated in accordance with IAS 19,

are shown below. The fair values of the schemes’ assets are not intended to be realised in the short term and may be subject to significant change

before they are realised. The present value of the schemes’ obligations is derived from cash flow projections over long periods and is therefore

inherently uncertain.

Scheme assets

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2022 | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | UK | | US | | Sweden | | Rest of Group | | Total | |  |
|  | Quoted | Unquoted | Quoted | Unquoted | Quoted | Unquoted | Quoted | Unquoted | Quoted | Unquoted | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Government bonds  1 | 1,931 | – | 104 | – | – | – | 60 | – | 2,095 | – | 2,095 |
| Corporate bonds  2 | – | – | 622 | – | – | – | 11 | – | 633 | – | 633 |
| Derivatives  3 | – | (608) | (2) | (3) | – | 325 | (2) | – | (4) | (286) | (290) |
| Investment funds: Listed Equities  4 | – | 265 | – | – | – | – | 49 | 4 | 49 | 269 | 318 |
| Investment funds: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Absolute Return/Multi Strategy  4 | – | 1,701 | – | – | – | 475 | 6 | – | 6 | 2,176 | 2,182 |
| Investment funds: Corporate Bonds/Credit  4 | – | 817 | – | – | – | 144 | 49 | 10 | 49 | 971 | 1,020 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 52 | 415 | 285 | – | – | 2 | – | 4 | 337 | 421 | 758 |
| Other | – | – | – | 2 | – | – | 1 | 311 | 1 | 313 | 314 |
| Total fair value of scheme assets/(liabilities)  5 | 1,983 | 2,590 | 1,009 | (1) | – | 946 | 174 | 329 | 3,166 | 3,864 | 7,030 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | UK | | US | | Sweden | | Rest of Group | | Total | |  |
|  | Quoted | Unquoted | Quoted | Unquoted | Quoted | Unquoted | Quoted | Unquoted | Quoted | Unquoted | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Government bonds  1 | 2,383 | – | 61 | – | – | – | 51 | – | 2,495 | – | 2,495 |
| Corporate bonds  2 | 373 | – | 94 | – | – | – | 6 | – | 473 | – | 473 |
| Derivatives  3 | – | (532) | – | – | – | 440 | – | – | – | (92) | (92) |
| Investment funds: Listed Equities  4 | – | 321 | – | – | – | – | 53 | 3 | 53 | 324 | 377 |
| Investment funds: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Absolute Return/Multi Strategy  4 | – | 1,131 | – | – | – | 461 | 5 | 8 | 5 | 1,600 | 1,605 |
| Investment funds: Corporate Bonds/Credit  4 | – | 667 | – | – | – | 165 | 48 | – | 48 | 832 | 880 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 53 | 363 | 5 | – | – | 2 | – | 3 | 58 | 368 | 426 |
| Other | – | – | – | – | – | – | (1) | 316 | (1) | 316 | 315 |
| Total fair value of scheme assets  5 | 2,809 | 1,950 | 160 | – | – | 1,068 | 162 | 330 | 3,131 | 3,348 | 6,479 |

1

Predominantly developed markets in nature.

2

Predominantly developed markets in nature and investment grade (AAA-BBB).

3

Includes interest rate swaps, inflation swaps, longevity swap, equity total return swaps and other contracts. More detail is given in the section Risks associated with the Group’s defined benefit

pensions on page 187. Valuations are determined by independent third parties.

4

Investment Funds are pooled, commingled vehicles, whereby the pension scheme owns units in the fund, alongside other investors. The pension schemes invest in a number of Investment

Funds, including Listed Equities (primarily developed markets with some emerging markets), Corporate Bonds/Credit (a range of investment-grade and non investment-grade credit) and

Absolute Return/Multi Strategy (multi-asset exposure both across and within traditional and alternative asset classes). The price of the funds is set by independent administrators/custodians

employed by the investment managers and based on the value of the underlying assets held in the fund. Details of pricing methodology is set out within internal control reports provided for

each fund. Prices are updated daily, weekly or monthly depending upon the frequency of the fund’s dealing.

5

None of the Group’s own assets were included in the scheme assets (2022: $1m). The assets held in 2022 were AstraZeneca corporate debt held by the US qualified plan and amounted to 0.05%

of the plan’s then assets.

Scheme obligations

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2022 | | | | |
|  | UK | US | Sweden | Rest of Group | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Present value of scheme obligations in respect of: |  |  |  |  |  |
| Active membership | (212) | (54) | (430) | (424) | (1,120) |
| Deferred membership | (804) | (437) | (369) | (299) | (1,909) |
| Pensioners | (3,785) | (531) | (513) | (250) | (5,079) |
| Total value of scheme obligations | (4,801) | (1,022) | (1,312) | (973) | (8,108) |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | | | | |
|  | UK | US | Sweden | Rest of Group | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Present value of scheme obligations in respect of: |  |  |  |  |  |
| Active membership | (233) | (45) | (553) | (442) | (1,273) |
| Deferred membership | (853) | (2) | (443) | (294) | (1,592) |
| Pensioners | (4,075) | (107) | (606) | (254) | (5,042) |
| Total value of scheme obligations | (5,161) | (154) | (1,602) | (990) | (7,907) |

188

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Financial Statements

![]()

Net (deficit)/surplus in the scheme

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2022 | | | | |
|  | UK | US | Sweden | Rest of Group | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Total fair value of scheme assets | 4,573 | 1,008 | 946 | 503 | 7,030 |
| Total value of scheme obligations | (4,801) | (1,022) | (1,312) | (973) | (8,108) |
| Deficit in the scheme as recognised in the |  |  |  |  |  |
| Consolidated Statement of Financial Position | (228) | (14) | (366) | (470) | (1,078) |
| Included in Non-current other receivables | – | 62 | – | 28  1 | 90 |
| Included in Retirement benefit obligations | (228) | (76) | (366) | (498) | (1,168) |
|  | (228) | (14) | (366) | (470) | (1,078) |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | | | | |
|  | UK | US | Sweden | Rest of Group | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Total fair value of scheme assets | 4,759 | 160 | 1,068 | 492 | 6,479 |
| Total value of scheme obligations | (5,161) | (154) | (1,602) | (990) | (7,907) |
| (Deficit)/surplus in the scheme as recognised in the |  |  |  |  |  |
| Consolidated Statement of Financial Position | (402) | 6 | (534) | (498) | (1,428) |
| Included in Non-current other receivables | – | 66 | – | 26  1 | 92 |
| Included in Retirement benefit obligations | (402) | (60) | (534) | (524) | (1,520) |
|  | (402) | 6 | (534) | (498) | (1,428) |

1

Surpluses were recognised in Ireland and Belgium.

Fair value of scheme assets

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | | | | | 2022 | | | | |
|  | UK | US | Sweden | Rest of Group | Total | UK | US | Sweden | Rest of Group | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| At beginning of year | 4,573 | 1,008 | 946 | 503 | 7,030 | 7,333 | 1,413 | 1,234 | 584 | 10,564 |
| Interest income on scheme assets | 229 | 22 | 38 | 11 | 300 | 123 | 29 | 18 | 5 | 175 |
| Expenses | (9) | (1) | – | (1) | (11) | (5) | (2) | – | – | (7) |
| Actuarial (losses)/gains | (59) | 2 | 37 | (45) | (65) | (1,964) | (295) | (153) | (55) | (2,467) |
| Exchange and other adjustments | 262 | (1) | 48 | 20 | 329 | (728) | – | (152) | (34) | (914) |
| Employer contributions | 65 | 35 | 46 | 42 | 188 | 118 | 7 | 43 | 37 | 205 |
| Participant contributions | 1 | 4 | – | 7 | 12 | 1 | 5 | – | 5 | 11 |
| Benefits paid | (303) | (68) | (47) | (45) | (463) | (305) | (149) | (44) | (39) | (537) |
| Settlements | – | (841) | – | – | (841) | – | – | – | – | – |
| Scheme assets’ fair value at end of year | 4,759 | 160 | 1,068 | 492 | 6,479 | 4,573 | 1,008 | 946 | 503 | 7,030 |

The actual return on the plan assets was a gain of $235m (2022: loss of $2,292m).

Movement in post-retirement scheme obligations

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | | | | | 2022 | | | | |
|  | UK | US | Sweden | Rest of Group | Total | UK | US | Sweden | Rest of Group | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Present value of obligations in scheme at beginning of year | (4,801) | (1,022) | (1,312) | (973) | (8,108) | (7,941) | (1,404) | (2,373) | (1,300) | (13,018) |
| Current service cost | (6) | (2) | (13) | (35) | (56) | (14) | (1) | (35) | (38) | (88) |
| Past service credit/(cost) | 12 | – | (2) | 2 | 12 | (5) | – | (4) | 3 | (6) |
| Participant contributions | (1) | (4) | – | (7) | (12) | (1) | (4) | – | (5) | (10) |
| Benefits paid | 303 | 68 | 47 | 45 | 463 | 305 | 149 | 44 | 39 | 537 |
| Interest expense on post-retirement scheme obligations | (239) | (22) | (50) | (27) | (338) | (132) | (29) | (31) | (12) | (204) |
| Actuarial (losses)/gains | (155) | (12) | (202) | 28 | (341) | 2,243 | 268 | 806 | 268 | 3,585 |
| Exchange and other adjustments | (274) | 1 | (70) | (34) | (377) | 744 | (1) | 281 | 72 | 1,096 |
| Settlements | – | 839 | – | 11 | 850 | – | – | – | – | – |
| Present value of obligations in scheme at end of year | (5,161) | (154) | (1,602) | (990) | (7,907) | (4,801) | (1,022) | (1,312) | (973) | (8,108) |

The obligations arise from over 50 plans in 28 countries:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | | | | | 2022 | | | | |
|  | UK | US | Sweden | Rest of Group | Total | UK | US | Sweden | Rest of Group | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Funded – pension schemes  1 | (5,151) | – | (1,599) | (868) | (7,618) | (4,787) | (851) | (1,310) | (842) | (7,790) |
| Funded – post-retirement healthcare | – | (94) | – | – | (94) | – | (111) | – | – | (111) |
| Unfunded – pension schemes  1 | – | (60) | (3) | (113) | (176) | – | (60) | (2) | (122) | (184) |
| Unfunded – post-retirement healthcare | (10) | – | – | (9) | (19) | (14) | – | – | (9) | (23) |
| Total | (5,161) | (154) | (1,602) | (990) | (7,907) | (4,801) | (1,022) | (1,312) | (973) | (8,108) |

1

Includes defined benefit pension schemes and other plans, such as lump sum, long service awards and DC plans with underpins.

Notes to the Group Financial Statements

189

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

![]()

22 Post-retirement and other defined benefit schemes

continued

Notes to the Group Financial Statements

continued

Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income disclosures

The amounts that have been charged to the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income, in respect of defined benefit schemes for the year

ended 31 December 2023, are set out below.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | | | | | 2022 | | | | |
|  | UK | US | Sweden | Rest of Group | Total | UK | US | Sweden | Rest of Group | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Operating profit |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Current service cost | (6) | (2) | (13) | (35) | (56) | (14) | (1) | (35) | (38) | (88) |
| Past service credit/(cost) | 12 | – | (2) | 2 | 12 | (5) | – | (4) | 3 | (6) |
| Expenses | (9) | (1) | – | (1) | (11) | (5) | (2) | – | – | (7) |
| Total charge to Operating profit | (3) | (3) | (15) | (34) | (55) | (24) | (3) | (39) | (35) | (101) |
| Finance expense |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Interest income on scheme assets | 229 | 22 | 38 | 11 | 300 | 123 | 29 | 18 | 5 | 175 |
| Interest expense on post-retirement scheme obligations | (239) | (22) | (50) | (27) | (338) | (132) | (29) | (31) | (12) | (204) |
| Net interest on post-employment defined benefit plan liabilities | (10) | – | (12) | (16) | (38) | (9) | – | (13) | (7) | (29) |
| Charge before taxation | (13) | (3) | (27) | (50) | (93) | (33) | (3) | (52) | (42) | (130) |
| Other comprehensive income |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Difference between the actual return and the expected return |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| on the post-retirement scheme assets | (59) | 2 | 37 | (45) | (65) | (1,964) | (295) | (153) | (55) | (2,467) |
| Experience (losses)/gains arising on the post-retirement |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| scheme obligations | (25) | (2) | (67) | (13) | (107) | 55 | (16) | (99) | (6) | (66) |
| Changes in financial assumptions underlying the present value |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| of the post-retirement scheme obligations | (142) | (10) | (135) | 44 | (243) | 2,272 | 284 | 896 | 275 | 3,727 |
| Changes in demographic assumptions | 12 | – | – | (3) | 9 | (84) | – | 9 | (1) | (76) |
| Remeasurement of the defined benefit liability | (214) | (10) | (165) | (17) | (406) | 279 | (27) | 653 | 213 | 1,118 |

Past service cost includes granting early retirement in UK and Sweden.

Total Group pension costs in respect of defined contribution and defined benefit schemes during the year are set out below (see Note 29).

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $m | $m |
| Defined contribution schemes | 482 | 445 |
| Defined benefit schemes − Current service cost and Expenses | 67 | 95 |
| Defined benefit schemes − Past service (credit)/cost | (12) | 6 |
| Pension costs | 537 | 546 |

Rate sensitivities

The following table shows the US dollar effect of a change in the significant actuarial assumptions used to determine the retirement benefits obligations

in our three main defined benefit pension obligation countries.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | | 2022 | |
|  | +0.5% | −0.5% | +0.5% | −0.5% |
| Discount rate |  |  |  |  |
| UK ($m) | 269 | (308) | 262 | (289) |
| US ($m) | 4 | (4) | 46 | (49) |
| Sweden ($m) | 109 | (123) | 95 | (107) |
| Total ($m) | 382 | (435) | 403 | (445) |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | | 2022 | |
|  | +0.5% | −0.5% | +0.5% | −0.5% |
| Inflation rate  1 |  |  |  |  |
| UK ($m) | (189) | 184 | (173) | 165 |
| US ($m) | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Sweden ($m) | (116) | 104 | (104) | 93 |
| Total ($m) | (305) | 288 | (277) | 258 |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | | 2022 | |
|  | +0.5% | −0.5% | +0.5% | −0.5% |
| Rate of increase in salaries |  |  |  |  |
| UK ($m) | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| US ($m) | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Sweden ($m) | (46) | 42 | (47) | 43 |
| Total ($m) | (46) | 42 | (47) | 43 |

190

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Financial Statements

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | | 2022 | |
|  | +1 year | −1 year | +1 year | −1 year |
| Mortality rate |  |  |  |  |
| UK ($m) | (214)  2 | 212  3 | (191) | 193 |
| US ($m) | (2) | 2 | (20) | 20 |
| Sweden ($m) | (51) | 51 | (44) | 44 |
| Total ($m) | (267) | 265 | (255) | 257 |

1

Rate of increase in pensions in payment follows inflation.

2

Of the $214m increase, $108m is covered by the longevity swap.

3

Of the $212m decrease, $106m is covered by the longevity swap.

In consideration of current market conditions, additional sensitivities have been calculated for the UK and Sweden schemes for 2023. The effect

on retirement benefit obligations of a 1.0% change in assumption is as follows: $525m (UK) and $210m (Sweden) if the discount rate is increased;

$(634)m (UK) and $(254)m (Sweden) if the discount rate is decreased; $(384)m (UK) and $(240)m (Sweden) if the inflation rate is increased; and

$363m (UK) and $201m (Sweden) if the inflation rate is decreased.

The sensitivity to the financial assumptions shown above has been estimated taking into account the approximate duration of the liabilities and the

overall profile of the plan membership.

The inflation sensitivity allows for the impact of a change in inflation on salary increases and pension increases (where these assumptions are

inflation-linked).

The salary increase sensitivity reflects the impact of an increase of only salary relative to inflation.

The sensitivity to the life expectancy assumption is estimated based on a revised mortality assumption that extends/reduces the current life

expectancy by one year for a particular age.

23 Reserves

Retained earnings

The cumulative amount of goodwill written off directly to reserves resulting from acquisitions, net of disposals, amounted to $595m (2022: $591m;

2021: $615m) using year end rates of exchange.

At 31 December 2023, 1,580,137 shares, at a cost of $129m, have been deducted from Retained earnings (2022: 1,671,446 shares, at a cost of $112m;

2021: 3,922,122 shares, at a cost of $239m) to satisfy future vesting of employee share plans.

There are no significant statutory or contractual restrictions on the distribution of current profits of subsidiaries; undistributed profits of prior years

are, in the main, permanently employed in the businesses of these companies. The undistributed income of AstraZeneca companies overseas might

be liable to overseas taxes and/or UK taxation (after allowing for double taxation relief) if they were to be distributed as dividends (see Note 4).

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Cumulative translation differences included within Retained earnings |  |  |  |
| At 1 January | (3,694) | (1,934) | (1,143) |
| Foreign exchange arising on consolidation | 608 | (1,446) | (483) |
| Exchange adjustments on goodwill (recorded against other reserves) | 4 | (24) | (21) |
| Foreign exchange arising on designated liabilities in net investment hedges  1 | 24 | (282) | (321) |
| Fair value movements on derivatives designated in net investment hedges | 44 | (8) | 34 |
| Net exchange movement in Retained earnings | 680 | (1,760) | (791) |
| At 31 December | (3,014) | (3,694) | (1,934) |

1

Foreign exchange arising on designated liabilities in net investment hedges includes $(57)m in respect of designated bonds and $81m in respect of designated contingent consideration and

other liabilities. The change in value of designated contingent consideration liabilities relates to $82m in respect of BMS’ share of Global Diabetes Alliance.

The cumulative loss with respect to costs of hedging is $22m (2022: loss of $3m; 2021: gain of $4m) and the loss during the year was $19m (2022:

loss of $7m; 2021: loss of $6m).

The balance remaining in the foreign currency translation reserve from net investment hedging relationships for which hedge accounting no longer

applied is a gain of $527m. For further detail relating to hedging balances, please see the Hedge accounting section within Note 28, from page 200.

Other reserves

The other reserves arose from the cancellation of £1,255m of share premium account by the Company in 1993 and the redenomination of share

capital of $157m in 1999. The reserves are available for writing off goodwill arising on consolidation and, subject to guarantees given to preserve

creditors at the date of the court order, are available for distribution.

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

Notes to the Group Financial Statements

191

![]()

Notes to the Group Financial Statements

continued

24 Share capital

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Allotted, called-up and fully paid | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Issued Ordinary Shares ($0.25 each) | 388 | 387 | 387 |
| Redeemable Preference Shares (£1 each – £50,000) | – | – | – |
| At 31 December | 388 | 387 | 387 |

The Redeemable Preference Shares carry limited class voting rights and no dividend rights. This class of shares is capable of redemption at par at

the option of the Company on the giving of seven days’ written notice to the registered holder of the shares.

The Company does not have a limited amount of authorised share capital.

The movements in the number of Ordinary Shares during the year can be summarised as follows:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | No. of shares |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
| At 1 January | 1,549,800,030 | 1,549,400,665 | 1,312,668,724 |
| Issue of share capital (business combinations) | – | – | 236,321,411 |
| Issue of shares (share schemes) | 362,596 | 399,365 | 410,530 |
| At 31 December | 1,550,162,626 | 1,549,800,030 | 1,549,400,665 |

Share issues

Issue of share capital (business combinations) represents share capital issued as part of the acquisition of Alexion (see Note 27).

Share repurchases

No Ordinary Shares were repurchased by the Company in 2023 (2022: nil; 2021: nil).

Shares held by subsidiaries

No shares in the Company were held by subsidiaries in any year.

25 Dividends to shareholders

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | Per share | Per share | Per share | $m | $m | $m |
| Second interim (March 2023) | $1.97 | $1.97 | $1.90 | 3,047 | 3,046 | 2,490 |
| First interim (September 2023) | $0.93 | $0.93 | $0.90 | 1,440 | 1,440 | 1,392 |
| Total | $2.90 | $2.90 | $2.80 | 4,487 | 4,486 | 3,882 |

The Company has exercised its authority in accordance with the provisions set out in the Company’s Articles of Association, that the balance of

unclaimed dividends outstanding past 12 years be forfeited. Unclaimed dividends of $nil (2022: $1m; 2021: $nil) have been adjusted for in Retained

earnings in 2023.

The 2022 second interim dividend of $1.97 per share was paid on 27 March 2023. The 2023 first interim dividend of $0.93 per share was paid on

11 September 2023.

Reconciliation of dividends charged to equity to cash flow statement:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Dividends charged to equity | 4,487 | 4,486 | 3,882 |
| Exchange losses on payment of dividend | 5 | 5 | 3 |
| Hedge contracts relating to payment of dividends (cash flow statement) | (19) | (127) | (29) |
| Dividends paid to non-controlling interests | 4 | – | – |
| Net movement of unclaimed dividends in the year | 4 | – | – |
| Dividends paid (cash flow statement) | 4,481 | 4,364 | 3,856 |

Financial Statements

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

192

![]()

26 Non-controlling interests

The Group Financial Statements at 31 December 2023 reflect equity of $23m (2022: $21m; 2021: $19m) and total comprehensive income of $6m

(2022: $2m; 2021: $3m) attributable to the non-controlling interests in AstraZeneca Pharma India Limited, P.T. AstraZeneca Indonesia, Beijing Falikang

Pharmaceutical (China) Co. Limited, and AstraZeneca Algeria Pharmaceutical Industries SPA.

In February 2016, AstraZeneca acquired a 55% controlling stake in Acerta Pharma where the non-controlling interest was subject to put and call

options. The put option gave rise to a liability (see Note 20). AstraZeneca exercised its option to acquire the remaining 45% of shares in Acerta

Pharma in April 2021.

As part of the acquisition of Alexion in July 2021, a pre-existing non-controlling interest in Caelum Biosciences was recognised (Note 27). This was

valued at $150m, the agreed-upon exercise price for the exclusive option to acquire the remaining equity. The option was exercised on 28 September

2021 and the acquisition of Caelum Biosciences closed shortly thereafter on 5 October 2021.

27 Acquisition of business operations

Acquisitions of business operations in 2023

On 16 January 2023, AstraZeneca completed the acquisition of Neogene Therapeutics Inc. (Neogene), a global clinical-stage biotechnology company

pioneering the discovery, development and manufacturing of next-generation T-cell receptor therapies (TCR-Ts). The purchase price allocation exercise

has completed, with the fair value of total consideration determined at $267m. Intangible assets of $100m and goodwill of $158m were recognised

in the acquisition balance sheet, as well as a cash outflow of $189m net of cash acquired. Future contingent milestones-based and non-contingent

consideration is payable to a maximum of $120m. Neogene’s results have been consolidated into the Group’s results from 16 January 2023.

Acquisitions of business operations in 2022

On 16 November 2022, AstraZeneca completed the acquisition of 100% of the issued shares of LogicBio Therapeutics, Inc. (LogicBio) based in

Lexington, MA, US. LogicBio is a clinical-stage genetic medicine company pioneering genome editing and gene delivery platforms to address rare

and serious diseases from infancy through adulthood. The total consideration was $72m. Cash of $68m was paid on the completion date, with $4m

of outstanding options, which will be settled in cash, recorded in current Trade and other payables. Goodwill of $15m, assets of $82m, including

$46m of intangible assets, and liabilities of $25m were recognised on acquisition. LogicBio’s results have been consolidated into the Group’s results

from 16 November 2022.

Acquisitions of business operations in 2021

On 21 July 2021, AstraZeneca completed the acquisition of 100% of the issued shares of Alexion Pharmaceuticals, Inc (Alexion), based in Boston,

MA, US. Alexion is a global biopharmaceutical company focused on serving patients and families affected by rare diseases and devastating conditions

through the discovery, development and commercialisation of life-changing medicines.

At closing, Alexion shareholders received 2.1243 AstraZeneca American Depositary Shares (ADSs) and $60 in cash for each of their Alexion shares.

Unvested Alexion employee share awards were converted to equivalent AstraZeneca share awards. The fair value of the purchase consideration

was $41,058m, comprising AstraZeneca ADSs of $27,196m, cash of $13,349m and replacement employee share awards of $513m.

The Group funded the cash element of the acquisition with $8bn of new long-term debt, issued in May and June 2021, $4bn of term loans drawn in

July 2021 under the $17.5bn committed bank facilities entered into in December 2020 to secure the acquisition financing, and existing cash balances.

The Group cancelled the remaining $13.5bn of the facilities in June, July and October 2021. Loans and borrowings of $2.3bn acquired with Alexion

were repaid in full shortly following completion of the acquisition.

The acquisition was accounted for as a business combination using the acquisition method of accounting in accordance with IFRS 3 ‘Business

Combinations’ and consequently the Alexion assets acquired, and liabilities assumed, were recorded by AstraZeneca at fair value, with the excess

of the purchase price over the fair value of the identifiable assets and liabilities being recognised as goodwill.

As part of the Alexion acquisition in 2021, we identified the assets (comprising principally launched products and IPR&D post pre-clinical stage)

and liabilities acquired. Attributing fair values to assets acquired and liabilities assumed as part of business combinations is considered to be a

key judgement. The purchase price allocation was performed with assistance from an independent valuer to advise on the valuation techniques

and key assumptions in the valuation, in particular in respect of the valuation of the intangible assets and inventory.

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

Notes to the Group Financial Statements

193

![]()

#### Notes to the Group Financial Statementscontinued

27 Acquisition of business operations

continued

The fair values assigned to the Alexion business combination in 2021 were:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  | Fair value |
|  | $m |
| Non-current assets |  |
| Property, plant and equipment | 1,135 |
| Right-of-use assets | 263 |
| Intangible assets | 26,855 |
| Other non-current assets | 301 |
|  | 28,554 |
| Current assets |  |
| Inventories | 6,769 |
| Trade and other receivables | 2,096 |
| Intangible assets | 100 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 4,086 |
|  | 13,051 |
| Current liabilities |  |
| Interest-bearing loans and borrowings | (2,336) |
| Trade and other payables | (1,192) |
| Other current liabilities | (40) |
|  | (3,568) |
| Non-current liabilities |  |
| Lease liabilities | (228) |
| Deferred tax liabilities | (4,191) |
| Other non-current liabilities | (697) |
|  | (5,116) |
| Total net assets acquired | 32,921 |
| Less: non-controlling interests | (150) |
| Goodwill | 8,287 |
| Total fair value of consideration | 41,058 |
| Less: fair value of equity consideration | (27,196) |
| Less: fair value of replacement employee share awards | (513) |
| Less: cash and cash equivalents acquired | (4,086) |
| Net cash outflow | 9,263 |

The estimated fair value and useful lives of intangible assets were as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Fair value | Useful lives |
|  | $m | Years |
| Launched products – C5 franchise (  Soliris  /  Ultomiris  ) | 18,480 | 6 to 15 |
| Launched products –  Strensiq  ,  Kanuma  ,  Andexxa | 5,215 | 11 to 17 |
| Products in development | 2,760 | Not amortised |
| Other intangibles | 500 | 5 to 10 |
|  | 26,955 |  |

The fair value attributed to intangible assets was $26,955m and primarily represents intellectual property rights over launched products of $23,695m

and products under development of $2,760m. These were fair valued using the multi-period excess earnings method, which uses a number of

estimates regarding the amount and timing of future cash flows. The key assumptions in the cash flows are the probability of technical and regulatory

success, peak year sales and revenue erosion curves. In accordance with the Group’s policy on impairment assessments as set out on page 159,

the assets were assessed for impairment in the final quarter of 2023, 2022 and 2021. Future milestones have been included in the valuation of the

intangible assets (as a deduction of cash flows).

The fair value of inventory, which includes raw materials, work in progress and finished goods related to the launched products was estimated at

$6,769m, an uplift of $5,635m on the carrying value prior to the acquisition. The fair value adjustment relates only to work in progress and finished

goods and was calculated as the estimated selling price less costs to complete and sell the inventory, associated margins on these activities and

holding costs. As at 31 December 2023, the fair value uplift has been fully unwound.

Property, plant and equipment principally comprises the manufacturing facilities in Dublin and Athlone, Ireland and was fair valued using a cost

approach. The estimated fair value of $1,135m represents an uplift of $111m over carrying value.

The estimated fair value of contingent liabilities was $76m, relating to various claims and disputes in each case where there is a possible, but not

probable, future financial exposure, and involve an assessment of the likelihood of a number of scenarios in relation to those matters. This amount

has been included within other non-current liabilities of $697m.

The estimated fair value of trade and other receivables was $2,096m, which approximated the contractual cash flows.

The net deferred tax position reflected an adjustment of $5,215m related to the deferred tax impact of the fair value uplifts on intangible assets,

inventories, property, plant and equipment and contingent liabilities as described above.

194

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Financial Statements

![]()

Goodwill amounting to $8,287m was recognised on acquisition and is underpinned by a number of elements, which individually could not be quantified.

Most significant among these is the premium attributable to a pre-existing, well-positioned business in the innovation-intensive, high-growth rare

diseases market with a highly skilled workforce and established reputation. Other important elements include the potential unidentified products

that future research and development may yield and the core technological capabilities and knowledge base of the company. Goodwill is not

expected to be deductible for tax purposes.

Non-controlling interests reflect Alexion’s pre-existing minority equity interest in Caelum Biosciences and have been valued at $150m, the agreed-

upon exercise price for the exclusive option to acquire the remaining equity. The option was exercised on 28 September 2021 and the acquisition

of Caelum Biosciences closed shortly thereafter on 5 October 2021 (Note 26).

Alexion’s results have been consolidated into the Group’s results from 21 July 2021. For the period from acquisition to 31 December 2021, before

reflecting the fair value adjustments arising on the acquisition, Alexion’s Total Revenues were $3,071m and Profit after tax was $889m. If the

acquisition had taken effect at the beginning of the reporting period in which the acquisition occurred (1 January 2021), on a pro forma basis, after

reflecting the fair value adjustments arising on the acquisition, the Total Revenue of the combined Group for the year ended 31 December 2021

would have been $41,132m and the Loss after tax would have been $1,152m. This pro forma information does not purport to represent the results

of the combined Group that actually would have occurred had the acquisition taken place on 1 January 2021 and should not be taken to be

representative of future results.

Total acquisition-related costs of $5m (2022: $4m; 2021: $171m) have been incurred by the Group, which include advisory, legal and other

professional fees. These costs are presented in the Statement of Comprehensive Income within Selling, general and administrative expense and

Finance expense.

The terms of the acquisition include a retention bonus plan for legacy Alexion employees whereby up to $50m may be used for retention bonus awards

to employees at the level of Vice President or below. In 2023, $nil costs were recorded in the Statement of Comprehensive Income (2022: $3m;

2021: $24m). These bonuses vested and were paid six months after the acquisition, or earlier.

Upon completion of the acquisition, all unvested Alexion employee share awards were converted into AstraZeneca restricted stock awards that

continue to have, and shall be subject to, the same terms and conditions as applied in the corresponding Alexion awards immediately prior to

completion. Alexion Performance Stock Plan (PSU) awards that included performance-based vesting conditions were converted using the greater

of the original target level and Alexion’s assessment of the level of achievement immediately prior to completion (subject to a limit of 175% for the

awards granted in 2019 and a limit of 150% for the awards granted in 2020). In the year, a cost of $48m (2022: $257m; 2021: $257m) has been

recorded in the Statement of Comprehensive Income, $nil (2022: $9m; 2021: $9m) in Cost of sales, $16m (2022: $92m; 2021: $73m) in Research

and development expense and $32m (2022: $156m; 2021: $175m) in Selling, general and administrative expense. Payments made to the Employee

Benefit Trust upon vesting of share awards recognised as part of the consideration for the acquisition of Alexion are recognised within investing

activities in the Group’s Statement of Cash Flows as the cash payment relates to the settlement of the obligation that arose on the acquisition of

Alexion that was included as part of the consideration for the acquisition.

28 Financial risk management objectives and policies

The Group’s principal financial instruments, other than derivatives, comprise bank overdrafts, loans and other borrowings, lease liabilities, current

and non-current investments, cash and short-term deposits. The main purpose of these financial instruments is to manage the Group’s funding

and liquidity requirements. The Group has other financial assets and liabilities such as trade receivables and trade payables, which arise directly

from its operations.

The principal financial risks to which the Group is exposed are those of liquidity, interest rate, foreign currency and credit. Each of these is managed

in accordance with Board-approved policies. These policies, together with the Group’s approach to capital management, are set out below.

Capital management

The capital structure of the Group consists of Shareholders’ equity (Note 24), Debt (Note 19), Other current investments (Note 12) and Cash (Note 17).

For the foreseeable future, the Board will maintain a capital structure that supports the Group’s strategic objectives through:

>

managing funding and liquidity risk

> optimising shareholder return

>

maintaining a strong, investment-grade credit rating.

The Group utilises factoring arrangements and bank acceptance drafts discounting for selected trade receivables. These arrangements qualify for

full derecognition of the associated trade receivables under IFRS 9. Amounts due on invoices that have not been factored at year end, from customers

that are subject to these arrangements, are disclosed in Note 16.

Funding and liquidity risk are reviewed regularly by the Board and managed in accordance with the policies described below.

The Board regularly reviews its shareholders’ distribution policy, which comprises a regular cash dividend and potentially a share repurchase

component. No share repurchases have been made since 2012.

The Group’s net debt position (loans and borrowings net of Cash and cash equivalents, Other investments and Derivative financial instruments)

has decreased from a net debt position of $22,923m at the beginning of the year to a net debt position of $22,510m at 31 December 2023.

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

Notes to the Group Financial Statements

195

![]()

28 Financial risk management objectives and policies

continued

Notes to the Group Financial Statements

continued

Liquidity risk

The Board reviews the Group’s ongoing liquidity risks annually as part of the planning process and on an ad hoc basis. The Board considers short-term

requirements against available sources of funding, taking into account forecast cash flows. The Group manages liquidity risk by maintaining access

to a number of sources of funding which are sufficient to meet anticipated funding requirements. Specifically, the Group uses US and European

commercial paper, bank loans, committed bank facilities and cash resources to manage short-term liquidity and manages long-term liquidity by

raising funds through the capital markets. At 31 December 2023, the Group was assigned short-term credit ratings of P-1 by Moody’s and A-1 by

Standard and Poor’s. The Group’s long-term credit rating was A2 Stable outlook by Moody’s and A Stable outlook by Standard and Poor’s.

In addition to Cash and cash equivalents of $5,840m, short-term fixed income investments of $20m, less overdrafts of $203m at 31 December 2023,

the Group has committed bank facilities of $6,875m available to manage liquidity. These committed bank facilities have no financial covenants.

$2,000m mature in February 2025. The maturity of the $4,875m facilities was extended in February 2024 from April 2026 to April 2029. The Group

regularly monitors the credit standing of the banks providing the facilities and currently does not anticipate any issue with drawing on the committed

facilities should this be necessary. Advances under these facilities currently bear an interest rate per annum based on SOFR (Secured Overnight

Financing Rate) plus a margin.

At 31 December 2023, the Group has $4,855m outstanding from debt issued under a Euro Medium Term Note programme and $19,959m under a

SEC-registered programme. The funds made available under these facility agreements may be used for the general corporate purposes of the Group.

The maturity profile of the anticipated future contractual cash flows including interest in relation to the Group’s financial liabilities, on an undiscounted

basis and which, therefore, differs from both the carrying value and fair value, is as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Bank |  |  |  | Total | Derivative | Derivative | Total |  |
|  | overdrafts |  |  | Trade non-derivative |  | financial | financial | derivative |  |
|  | and other | Bonds and | Lease | and other | financial | instruments | instruments | financial |  |
|  | loans | bank loans | liability | payables | instruments | receivable | payable | instruments | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Within one year | 387 | 1,981 | 256 | 19,007 | 21,631 | (11,766) | 11,774 | 8 | 21,639 |
| In one to two years | – | 5,647 | 210 | 2,521 | 8,378 | (55) | 66 | 11 | 8,389 |
| In two to three years | – | 5,242 | 163 | 1,669 | 7,074 | (1,060) | 1,079 | 19 | 7,093 |
| In three to four years | – | 2,591 | 130 | 862 | 3,583 | (35) | 39 | 4 | 3,587 |
| In four to five years | – | 2,970 | 96 | 233 | 3,299 | (118) | 111 | (7) | 3,292 |
| In more than five years | – | 19,727 | 221 | 2,212 | 22,160 | (1,521) | 1,480 | (41) | 22,119 |
|  | 387 | 38,158 | 1,076 | 26,504 | 66,125 | (14,555) | 14,549 | (6) | 66,119 |
| Effect of interest | – | (8,609) | – | – | (8,609) | 299 | (325) | (26) | (8,635) |
| Effect of discounting, fair values and issue costs | – | (142) | (89) | (2,633) | (2,864) | (36) | 7 | (29) | (2,893) |
| 31 December 2021 | 387 | 29,407 | 987 | 23,871 | 54,652 | (14,292) | 14,231 | (61) | 54,591 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Bank |  |  |  | Total | Derivative | Derivative | Total |  |
|  | overdrafts |  |  | Trade non-derivative |  | financial | financial | derivative |  |
|  | and other | Bonds and | Lease | and other | financial | instruments | instruments | financial |  |
|  | loans | bank loans | liability | payables | instruments | receivable | payable | instruments | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Within one year | 365 | 5,777 | 249 | 19,065 | 25,456 | (12,445) | 12,478 | 33 | 25,489 |
| In one to two years | – | 5,233 | 208 | 2,086 | 7,527 | (1,012) | 1,078 | 66 | 7,593 |
| In two to three years | – | 2,608 | 172 | 872 | 3,652 | (34) | 38 | 4 | 3,656 |
| In three to four years | – | 2,983 | 128 | 595 | 3,706 | (103) | 103 | – | 3,706 |
| In four to five years | – | 1,267 | 84 | 814 | 2,165 | (32) | 35 | 3 | 2,168 |
| In more than five years | – | 18,156 | 184 | 3,177 | 21,517 | (1,436) | 1,378 | (58) | 21,459 |
|  | 365 | 36,024 | 1,025 | 26,609 | 64,023 | (15,062) | 15,110 | 48 | 64,071 |
| Effect of interest | (15) | (7,982) | – | – | (7,997) | 227 | (249) | (22) | (8,019) |
| Effect of discounting, fair values and issue costs | – | (113) | (72) | (3,299) | (3,484) | 63 | 7 | 70 | (3,414) |
| 31 December 2022 | 350 | 27,929 | 953 | 23,310 | 52,542 | (14,772) | 14,868 | 96 | 52,638 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Bank |  |  |  | Total | Derivative | Derivative | Total |  |
|  | overdrafts |  |  | Trade non-derivative | | financial | financial | derivative |  |
|  | and other  Bonds and |  | Lease | and other | financial | instruments | instruments | financial |  |
|  | loans  bank loans |  | liability | payables | instruments | receivable | payable | instruments | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Within one year | 542 | 5,469 | 313 | 22,401 | 28,725 | (11,302) | 11,366 | 64 | 28,789 |
| In one to two years | – | 2,764 | 261 | 1,482 | 4,507 | (100) | 114 | 14 | 4,521 |
| In two to three years | – | 3,137 | 208 | 788 | 4,133 | (164) | 179 | 15 | 4,148 |
| In three to four years | – | 2,230 | 138 | 625 | 2,993 | (924) | 883 | (41) | 2,952 |
| In four to five years | – | 3,822 | 88 | 12 | 3,922 | (949) | 971 | 22 | 3,944 |
| In more than five years | – | 17,995 | 271 | 35 | 18,301 | (1,507) | 1,340 | (167) | 18,134 |
|  | 542 | 35,417 | 1,279 | 25,343 | 62,581 | (14,946) | 14,853 | (93) | 62,488 |
| Effect of interest | (27) | (8,270) | – | – | (8,297) | 589 | (644) | (55) | (8,352) |
| Effect of discounting, fair values and issue costs | – | (168) | (151) | (309) | (628) | 44 | (46) | (2) | (630) |
| 31 December 2023 | 515 | 26,979 | 1,128 | 25,034 | 53,656 | (14,313) | 14,163 | (150) | 53,506 |

Where interest payments are on a floating rate basis, it is assumed that rates will remain unchanged from the last business day of each year ended

31 December.

Financial Statements

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

196

![]()

The Group has $2bn of bank loans that mature in July 2024 which the Group can repay before maturity at face value. Other than that, it is not expected

that the cash flows in the maturity profile could occur significantly earlier or at significantly different amounts, with the exception of $2,137m of

contingent consideration held within Trade and other payables (see Note 20).

Market risk

Interest rate risk

The Group maintains a Board-approved mix of fixed and floating rate debt and uses underlying debt, interest rate swaps and forward rate agreements

to manage this mix.

The majority of surplus cash is currently invested in US dollar liquidity funds and investment-grade fixed income securities.

The interest rate profile of the Group’s interest-bearing financial instruments are set out below. In the case of current and non-current financial

liabilities, the classification includes the impact of interest rate swaps which convert the debt to floating rate.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | | | 2022 | | | 2021 | | |
|  | Fixed rate | Floating rate | Total | Fixed rate | Floating rate | Total | Fixed rate | Floating rate | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Financial liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Current | 2,885 | 2,515 | 5,400 | 2,476 | 3,066 | 5,542 | 1,232 | 661 | 1,893 |
| Non-current | 23,222 | – | 23,222 | 21,511 | 2,179 | 23,690 | 23,985 | 4,903 | 28,888 |
| Total | 26,107 | 2,515 | 28,622 | 23,987 | 5,245 | 29,232 | 25,217 | 5,564 | 30,781 |
| Financial assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Fixed deposits | – | – | – | 64 | – | 64 | 53 | – | 53 |
| Cash collateral pledged to counterparties | – | 102 | 102 | – | 162 | 162 | – | – | – |
| Cash and cash equivalents | – | 5,840 | 5,840 | 250 | 5,916 | 6,166 | – | 6,329 | 6,329 |
| Total | – | 5,942 | 5,942 | 314 | 6,078 | 6,392 | 53 | 6,329 | 6,382 |

In addition to the financial assets above, there are $11,288m (2022: $9,546m; 2021: $8,765m) of other current and non-current asset investments and

other financial assets.

The Group is also exposed to market risk on other investments.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Equity securities at fair value through Other comprehensive income (Note 12) | 1,530 | 1,056 | 1,168 |
| Non-current fixed income securities at fair value through profit or loss (Note 12) | – | 10 | – |
| Total | 1,530 | 1,066 | 1,168 |

Foreign currency risk

The US dollar is the Group’s most significant currency. As a consequence, the Group results are presented in US dollars and exposures are managed

against US dollars accordingly.

Translational

Approximately 60% of Group external sales in 2023 were denominated in currencies other than the US dollar, while a significant proportion of

manufacturing, and research and development costs were denominated in pound sterling and Swedish krona. Surplus cash generated by business

units is substantially converted to, and held centrally in, US dollars. As a result, operating profit and total cash flow in US dollars will be affected by

movements in exchange rates.

This currency exposure is managed centrally, based on forecast cash flows. The impact of movements in exchange rates is mitigated significantly

by the correlations which exist between the major currencies to which the Group is exposed and the US dollar. Monitoring of currency exposures

and correlations is undertaken on a regular basis and hedging is subject to pre-execution approval.

As at 31 December 2023, before the impact of derivatives, 2% of interest-bearing loans and borrowings were denominated in pound sterling and

16% were denominated in euros. Where there is non-US dollar debt and an underlying net investment of that amount in the same currency, the

Group applies net investment hedging. Exchange differences on the retranslation of debt designated as net investment hedges are recognised in

Other comprehensive income to the extent that the hedge is effective. Any ineffectiveness is taken to profit. For details of non-US dollar debt in a

designated hedging relationship please see the Hedge accounting section within this Note 28 from page 200.

The Group holds cross-currency swaps to hedge against the impact of fluctuations in foreign exchange rates. Fair value movements on the revaluation

of the cross-currency swaps are recognised in Other comprehensive income to the extent that the hedge is effective, with any ineffectiveness taken

to profit.

As at 31 December 2023, the Group operates in three countries designated as hyperinflationary, being Argentina, Venezuela and Turkey. The foreign

exchange risk of these markets has been assessed and deemed to be immaterial.

Transactional

The Group aims to hedge all its forecasted major transactional currency exposures on working capital balances, which typically extend for up to three

months. Where practicable, these are hedged using forward foreign exchange contracts. In addition, external dividend payments in pound sterling

to UK shareholders and in Swedish krona to Swedish shareholders are fully hedged from announcement date to payment date. Foreign exchange

gains and losses on forward contracts transacted for transactional hedging are taken to profit or to Other comprehensive income if the contract is

in a designated cash flow hedge.

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

Notes to the Group Financial Statements

197

![]()

28 Financial risk management objectives and policies

continued

Notes to the Group Financial Statements

continued

Sensitivity analysis

The sensitivity analysis set out below summarises the sensitivity of the market value of our financial instruments to hypothetical changes in market

rates and prices. The range of variables chosen for the sensitivity analysis reflects our view of changes which are reasonably possible over a one-year

period. Market values are the present value of future cash flows based on market rates and prices at the valuation date. For long-term debt, an

increase in interest rates results in a decline in the fair value of debt.

The sensitivity analysis assumes an instantaneous 100 basis point change in interest rates in all currencies from their levels at 31 December 2023,

with all other variables held constant. Based on the composition of our long-term debt portfolio and cash reserves as at 31 December 2023, a 1%

increase in interest rates would result in an additional $25m in interest expense on the debt and an additional $58m interest income on the cash

reserves. The exchange rate sensitivity analysis assumes an instantaneous 10% change in foreign currency exchange rates from their levels at

31 December 2023, with all other variables held constant. The +10% case assumes a 10% strengthening of the US dollar against all other currencies

and the -10% case assumes a 10% weakening of the US dollar.

Each incremental 10% movement in foreign currency exchange rates would have approximately the same effect as the initial 10% detailed in the

table below and each incremental 1% change in interest rates would have approximately the same effect as the 1% detailed in the table below.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Interest rates |  | Exchange rates |
| 31 December 2021 | +1% | −1% | +10% | −10% |
| Increase/(decrease) in fair value of financial instruments ($m) | 1,978 | (2,106) | 82 | (85) |
| Impact on profit: gain/(loss) ($m) | – | – | 24 | (9) |
| Impact on equity: gain/(loss) ($m) | – | – | 58 | (76) |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Interest rates |  | Exchange rates |
| 31 December 2022 | +1% | −1% | +10% | −10% |
| Increase/(decrease) in fair value of financial instruments ($m) | 1,317 | (1,490) | 81 | (89) |
| Impact on profit: gain/(loss) ($m) | – | – | 26 | (15) |
| Impact on equity: gain/(loss) ($m) | – | – | 55 | (74) |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Interest rates |  | Exchange rates |
| 31 December 2023 | +1% | −1% | +10% | −10% |
| Increase/(decrease) in fair value of financial instruments ($m) | 1,361 | (1,534) | 196 | (212) |
| Impact on profit: gain/(loss) ($m) | – | – | 134 | (128) |
| Impact on equity: gain/(loss) ($m) | – | – | 62 | (83) |

Credit risk

The Group is exposed to credit risk on financial assets, such as cash investments, derivative instruments, and Trade and other receivables. The

Group was also exposed in its Net asset position to its own credit risk in respect of the 2023 debentures which are accounted for at FVPL. Under

IFRS 9, the effect of the losses and gains arising from own credit risk on the fair value of bonds designated at FVPL are recorded in Other

comprehensive income.

Financial counterparty credit risk

The majority of the AstraZeneca Group’s cash is centralised within the Group treasury entity and is subject to counterparty risk on the principal

invested. The level of the Group’s cash investments and hence credit risk will depend on the cash flow generated by the Group and the timing of

the use of that cash. The credit risk is mitigated through a policy of prioritising security and liquidity over return and, as such, cash is only invested

in high credit-quality investments. Counterparty limits are set according to the assessed risk of each counterparty and exposures are monitored

against these limits on a regular basis.

The Group’s principal financial counterparty credit risks at 31 December 2023 were as follows:

Current assets

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 1,325 | 1,411 | 1,461 |
| Money market liquidity funds | 4,425 | 4,486 | 4,772 |
| Other short-term cash equivalents | 90 | 269 | 96 |
| Total Cash and cash equivalents (Note 17) | 5,840 | 6,166 | 6,329 |
| Fixed income securities at fair value through profit or loss (Note 12) | 20 | 13 | 16 |
| Cash collateral pledged to counterparties (Note 12) | 102 | 162 | – |
| Fixed deposits (Note 12) | – | 64 | 53 |
| Total derivative financial instruments (Note 13) | 116 | 87 | 83 |
| Current assets subject to credit risk | 6,078 | 6,492 | 6,481 |

Non-current assets

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Derivative financial instruments (Note 13) | 228 | 74 | 102 |
| Non-current assets subject to credit risk | 228 | 74 | 102 |

Financial Statements

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

198

![]()

The majority of the Group’s cash is invested in US dollar AAA-rated money market liquidity funds. The money market liquidity fund portfolios are

managed by six external third-party fund managers to maintain an AAA rating. The Group’s investments represent no more than 10% of each overall

fund value. There were no other significant concentrations of financial credit risk at the reporting date.

All financial derivatives are transacted with commercial banks, in line with standard market practice. The Group has agreements with some bank

counterparties whereby the parties agree to post cash collateral, for the benefit of the other, equivalent to the market valuation of the derivative

positions above a predetermined threshold. The carrying value of such cash collateral held by the Group at 31 December 2023 was $215m (2022: $89m;

2021: $93m) and the carrying value of such cash collateral posted by the Group at 31 December 2023 was $102m (2022: $162m; 2021: $47m).

The impairment provision for other financial assets at 31 December 2023 was immaterial.

Trade receivables

Trade receivable exposures are managed locally in the operating units where they arise and credit limits are set as deemed appropriate for the

customer. The Group is exposed to customers ranging from government-backed agencies and large private wholesalers to privately owned pharmacies,

and the underlying local economic and sovereign risks vary throughout the world. Where appropriate, the Group endeavours to minimise risks by

the use of trade finance instruments such as letters of credit and insurance. The Group applies the expected credit loss approach to establish an

allowance for impairment that represents its estimate of expected losses in respect of Trade receivables.

The Group applies the IFRS 9 simplified approach to measuring expected credit losses which uses a lifetime expected loss allowance to Trade

receivables. To measure expected credit losses, Trade receivables have been grouped based on shared credit characteristics and the days past due.

The expected loss rates are based on payment profiles over a period of 36 months before 31 December 2023, 31 December 2022 or 31 December

2021 respectively and the corresponding historical credit losses experienced within this period. The historical loss rates are adjusted to reflect

current and forward-looking information on macroeconomic factors affecting the ability of the customer to settle the receivables.

On that basis, the loss allowance was determined as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 0-90 days | 90-180 days | Over 180 days |  |
| 31 December 2021 | Current | past due | past due | past due | Total |
| Expected loss rate | 0.1% | 1.2% | 22.6% | 11.0% |  |
| Gross carrying amount ($m) | 5,617 | 328 | 18 | 91 | 6,054 |
| Loss allowance ($m) | 5 | 4 | 4 | 10 | 23 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 0-90 days | 90-180 days | Over 180 days |  |
| 31 December 2022 | Current | past due | past due | past due | Total |
| Expected loss rate | 0.03% | 0.3% | 32.0% | 40.6% |  |
| Gross carrying amount ($m) | 6,791 | 331 | 50 | 99 | 7,271 |
| Loss allowance ($m) | 2 | 1 | 16 | 40 | 59 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 0-90 days | 90-180 days | Over 180 days |  |
| 31 December 2023 | Current | past due | past due | past due | Total |
| Expected loss rate | 0.01% | 0.3% | 0.8% | 15.0% |  |
| Gross carrying amount ($m) | 7,709 | 342 | 121 | 280 | 8,452 |
| Loss allowance ($m) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 42 | 45 |

Trade receivables are written off where there is no reasonable expectation of recovery.

Impairment losses on Trade receivables are presented as net impairment losses within Operating profit, any subsequent recoveries are credited

against the same line.

In the US, sales to three wholesalers accounted for approximately 80% of US sales (2022: three wholesalers accounted for approximately 73%;

2021: three wholesalers accounted for approximately 94%).

The movements of the Group expected credit losses provision are follows:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| At 1 January | 59 | 23 | 23 |
| Net movement recognised in income statement | (14) | 37 | (2) |
| Amounts utilised, exchange and other movements | – | (1) | 2 |
| At 31 December | 45 | 59 | 23 |

Given the profile of our customers, including large wholesalers and government-backed agencies, no further credit risk has been identified with the

Trade receivables not past due other than those balances for which an allowance has been made. The income statement credit or charge is recorded

in Operating profit.

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

Notes to the Group Financial Statements

199

![]()

Notes to the Group Financial Statements

continued

28 Financial risk management objectives and policies

continued

Hedge accounting

The Group uses foreign currency borrowings, foreign currency forwards and swaps, currency options, interest rate swaps and cross-currency

interest rate swaps for the purpose of hedging its foreign currency and interest rate risks. The Group may designate certain financial instruments

as fair value hedges, cash flow hedges or net investment hedges in accordance with IFRS 9. Hedge effectiveness is determined at the inception

of the hedge relationship, and through periodic prospective effectiveness assessments to ensure that an economic relationship exists between

the hedged item and hedging instrument. Sources of hedge effectiveness will depend on the hedge relationship designation but may include:

>

a significant change in the credit risk of either party to the hedging relationship

>

a timing mismatch between the hedging instrument and the hedged item

>

movements in foreign currency basis spread for derivatives in a fair value hedge

>

a significant change in the value of the foreign currency-denominated net assets of the Group in a net investment hedge.

The hedge ratio for each designation will be established by comparing the quantity of the hedging instrument and the quantity of the hedged item

to determine their relative weighting; for all of the Group’s existing hedge relationships the hedge ratio has been determined as 1:1. Designated

hedges are expected to be effective and therefore the impact of ineffectiveness on profit is not expected to be material. The accounting treatment

for fair value hedges and debt designated as FVPL is disclosed in the Group Accounting Policies section from page 152.

The following table represents the Group’s continuing designated hedge relationships under IFRS 9.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2021 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Other comprehensive income | | | |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | Fair value |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | loss |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Opening | Fair value | recycled | Closing |  |  |  |
|  | Nominal |  | balance | (gain)/loss | to the | balance |  |  | Average |
|  | amounts | Carrying | 1 January | deferred | Income | 31 December | Average | Average | pay |
|  | in local | value | 2021 | to OCI | statement | 2021 | maturity | USD FX | interest |
|  | currency | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | year | rate | rate |
| Cash flow hedges – foreign currency and interest rate risk  1, 3, 4 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cross currency interest rate swaps – Euro bonds | EUR 1,700m | (43) | 46 | 182 | (201) | 27 | 2026 | 1.14 | USD 2.85% |
| FX Forwards − short-term FX risk | USD 1,220m | 12 | (5) | – | (7) | (12) | 2022 | – | – |
| Net investment hedge – foreign exchange risk  2, 3 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Transactions matured pre-2021 |  | – | (565) | – | – | (565) | – | – | – |
| Cross currency interest rate swap – JPY investment | JPY 58.3bn | 62 | (19) | (43) | – | (62) | 2029 | 108.03 | JPY 1.53% |
| Cross currency interest rate swap – CNY investment | CNY 458m | (2) | 2 | – | – | 2 | 2026 | 6.68 | CNY 4.80% |
| Foreign currency borrowing – GBP investment | GBP 350m | 470 | (233) | (5) | – | (238) | 2031 | n/a | GBP 5.75% |
| Foreign currency borrowing – EUR investment  5 | EUR 450m | – | 85 | (47) | – | 38 | 2021 | n/a | EUR 0.88% |
| Foreign currency borrowing – EUR investment  6 | EUR 800m | 898 | – | (50) | – | (50) | 2029 | n/a | EUR 0.38% |
| Contingent consideration liabilities and Acerta Pharma share |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| purchase liability – AZUK and AZAB USD investments | USD 2,658m | (2,658) | 1,411 | 421 | – | 1,832 | – | – | – |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2022 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Other comprehensive income | | | |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | Fair value |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | (gain)/loss |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Opening | Fair value | recycled | Closing |  |  |  |
|  | Nominal |  | balance | (gain)/loss | to the | balance |  |  | Average |
|  | amounts | Carrying | 1 January | deferred | Income | 31 December | Average | Average | pay |
|  | in local | value | 2022 | to OCI | statement | 2022 | maturity | USD FX | interest |
|  | currency | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | year | rate | rate |
| Cash flow hedges – foreign currency and interest rate risk  1, 3, 4 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cross currency interest rate swaps – Euro bonds | EUR 1,700m | (160) | 27 | 118 | (111) | 34 | 2026 | 1.14 | USD 2.85% |
| FX Forwards − short-term FX risk | USD 1,126m | (12) | (12) | (14) | 38 | 12 | 2023 | – | – |
| Net investment hedge – foreign exchange risk  2, 3 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Transactions matured pre-2022 |  | – | (527) | – | – | (527) | – | – | – |
| Cross currency interest rate swap – JPY investment | JPY 58.3bn | 55 | (62) | 7 | – | (55) | 2029 | 108.03 | JPY 1.53% |
| Cross currency interest rate swap – CNY investment | CNY 458m | (4) | 2 | 2 | – | 4 | 2026 | 6.68 | CNY 4.80% |
| Foreign currency borrowing – GBP investment | GBP 350m | 420 | (238) | (50) | – | (288) | 2031 | n/a | GBP 5.75% |
| Foreign currency borrowing – EUR investment  6 | EUR 800m | 846 | (50) | (52) | – | (102) | 2029 | n/a | EUR 0.38% |
| Contingent consideration liabilities and Acerta Pharma share |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| purchase liability – AZUK and AZAB USD investments | USD 2,093m | (2,093) | 1,832 | 384 | – | 2,216 | – | – | – |

Financial Statements

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

200

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Other comprehensive income | | | |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | Fair value |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | (gain)/loss |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Opening | Fair value | recycled | Closing |  |  |  |
|  | Nominal |  | balance | (gain)/loss | to the | balance |  |  | Average |
|  | amounts | Carrying | 1 January | deferred | Income | 31 December | Average | Average | pay |
|  | in local | value | 2023 | to OCI | statement | 2023 | maturity | USD FX | interest |
|  | currency | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | year | rate | rate |
| Cash flow hedges – foreign currency and interest rate risk  2, 4, 5 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cross currency interest rate swaps – Euro bonds | EUR 3,200m | 49 | 34 | (210) | 139 | (37) | 2027 | 1.10 | USD 3.80% |
| FX Forwards − short-term FX risk | USD 2,009m | 15 | 12 | (33) | 6 | (15) | 2024 | – | – |
| Net investment hedge – foreign exchange risk  3, 4 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Transactions matured pre-2023 |  | – | (527) | – | – | (527) | – | – | – |
| Cross currency interest rate swap – JPY investment | JPY 58.3bn | 100 | (55) | (45) | – | (100) | 2029 | 108.03 | JPY 1.53% |
| Cross currency interest rate swap – CNY investment | CNY 458m | (1) | 4 | (3) | – | 1 | 2026 | 6.68 | CNY 4.80% |
| Foreign currency borrowing – GBP investment | GBP 350m | 444 | (288) | 24 | – | (264) | 2031 | n/a | GBP 5.75% |
| Foreign currency borrowing – EUR investment  7 | EUR 800m | 881 | (102) | 33 | – | (69) | 2029 | n/a | EUR 0.38% |
| Contingent consideration liabilities and Acerta Pharma share |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| purchase liability – AZUK and AZAB USD investments | USD 1,937m | (1,937) | 2,216 | (81) | – | 2,135 | – | – | – |

1

Swaps designated in a fair value hedge matured on 24 November 2021 and hedge ineffectiveness during 2023 was $nil (2022: $nil; 2021: $nil).

2

Hedge ineffectiveness recognised on swaps designated in a cash flow hedge during the period was $nil (2022: $nil; 2021: $nil).

3

Hedge ineffectiveness recognised on swaps designated in a net investment hedge during the period was $nil (2022: $nil; 2021: $nil).

4

Fair value movements on cross-currency interest rate swaps in cash flow hedge and net investment hedge relationships are shown inclusive of the impact of costs of hedging.

5

Nominal amount of FX forwards in a cash flow hedge of $2,009m represents the USD equivalent notional of the FX forwards. By currency, the nominal amounts were SEK 9,778m at FX rate

9.9869, JPY 24,351m at 141.4050, GBP 428m at 0.7844 and EUR 228m at 0.9036. All FX forwards in a cash flow hedge mature on 25 January 2024.

6

The EUR 450m NIH matured in November 2021, when the hedging instrument, a EUR bond matured.

7

On 3 June 2021, upon issuance of the EUR 800m 0.375% 2029 Non-callable bond, EUR 550m was designated in a net investment hedge of the foreign currency exposure in relation of an equivalent

amount of EUR-denominated net assets. The remaining EUR 250m was subsequently designated in a net investment hedge upon maturity of the EUR 450m bond on 24 November 2021.

Key controls applied to transactions in derivative financial instruments are to use only instruments where good market liquidity exists, to revalue

all financial instruments regularly using current market rates and to sell options only to offset previously purchased options or as part of a risk

management strategy. The Group is not a net seller of options, and does not use derivative financial instruments for speculative purposes. The Group

held no options during the reporting period.

29 Employee costs and share plans for employees

Employee costs

The monthly average number of people, to the nearest hundred, employed by the Group is set out in the table below. In accordance with the

Companies Act 2006, this includes part-time employees.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
| Employees |  |  |  |
| UK | 10,700 | 9,800 | 8,900 |
| Rest of Europe | 23,000 | 20,600 | 18,300 |
| The Americas | 22,400 | 20,900 | 18,800 |
| Asia, Africa & Australasia | 30,300 | 30,700 | 33,600 |
| Continuing operations | 86,400 | 82,000 | 79,600 |

Geographical distribution described in the table above is by location of legal entity employing staff. Certain staff will undertake some or all of their

activity in a different location.

The number of people employed by the Group at the end of 2023 was 89,900 (2022: 83,500; 2021: 83,100).

The costs incurred during the year in respect of these employees were:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Wages and salaries | 9,341 | 8,656 | 7,633 |
| Social security costs | 1,100 | 991 | 886 |
| Pension costs | 537 | 546 | 564 |
| Other employment costs | 1,357 | 1,338 | 1,192 |
| Total | 12,335 | 11,531 | 10,275 |

Severance costs of $123m are not included above (2022: $227m; 2021: $238m).

The charge for share-based payments in respect of share plans is $579m (2022: $619m; 2021: $615m). Payments made to the Employee Benefit

Trust upon vesting of share awards are recognised within operating cash flows, reflecting the substance of the arrangement in place between the

Group and the Trust. The plans are equity settled.

The Directors believe that, together with the basic salary system, the Group’s employee incentive schemes provide competitive and market-related

packages to motivate employees. They should also align the interests of employees with those of shareholders, as a whole, through long-term

share ownership in the Company. The Group’s current US, UK and Swedish schemes are described below; other arrangements apply elsewhere.

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

Notes to the Group Financial Statements

201

![]()

Notes to the Group Financial Statements

continued

29 Employee costs and share plans for employees

continued

Bonus and share plans

US

In the US, there are two employee short-term performance bonus plans in operation to differentiate and reward strong individual performance.

Performance bonuses are paid in cash. The AstraZeneca Performance Share Plan and the AstraZeneca Global Restricted Share Plan operate in

respect of relevant employees in the US. AstraZeneca ADRs necessary to satisfy the awards are purchased on the market or funded via a trust.

UK

The AstraZeneca UK Performance Bonus Plan

Employees of participating AstraZeneca UK companies are invited to participate in this bonus plan, which rewards strong individual performance.

Bonuses are paid in cash.

The AstraZeneca UK All-Employee Share Plan

The Company offers UK employees the opportunity to buy Partnership Shares (Ordinary Shares). Employees may invest up to £150 a month to

purchase Partnership Shares in the Company at the current market value. In 2010, the Company introduced a Matching Share element, the first

award of which was made in 2011. Currently one Matching Share is awarded for every four Partnership Shares purchased. Partnership Shares and

Matching Shares are held in the HM Revenue & Customs (HMRC)-approved All-Employee Share Plan. At the Company’s AGM in 2002, shareholders

approved the issue of new shares for the purposes of the All-Employee Share Plan.

Sweden

In Sweden, an all-employee performance bonus plan is in operation, which rewards strong individual performance. Bonuses are paid 50% into a

fund investing in AstraZeneca equities and 50% in cash. The AstraZeneca Executive Annual Bonus Scheme, the AstraZeneca Performance Share

Plan and the AstraZeneca Global Restricted Stock Plan all operate in respect of relevant AstraZeneca employees in Sweden.

Other bonus and share plans that operate across the Group are described below.

The AstraZeneca Executive Annual Bonus Scheme

This scheme is a performance bonus scheme for Directors and senior employees who do not participate in the AstraZeneca UK Performance

Bonus Plan. Annual bonuses are paid in cash and reflect both corporate and individual performance measures. The Remuneration Committee has

discretion to reduce or withhold bonuses if business performance falls sufficiently short of expectations in any year such as to make the payment

of bonuses inappropriate.

The AstraZeneca Deferred Bonus Plan

This plan was introduced in 2006 and is used to defer a portion of the bonus earned under the AstraZeneca Executive Annual Bonus Scheme into

Ordinary Shares in the Company for a period of three years. The plan currently operates only in respect of Executive Directors and members of

the SET (with awards granted as AstraZeneca ADRs for members of SET employed within the US). Awards of shares under this plan are typically

made in March each year, the first award having been made in February 2006.

The AstraZeneca Performance Share Plan

This plan was approved by shareholders in 2020 for a period of 10 years (subsequently amended by approval of shareholders in 2021) and replaces

the 2014 AstraZeneca Performance Share Plan. Generally, awards can be granted at any time, but not during a closed period of the Company.

The first grant of Performance Share Plan awards was made in May 2014 under the 2014 AstraZeneca Performance Share Plan. Awards granted

under the plan vest after three years, or in the case of Executive Directors and members of the SET, after an additional two-year holding period,

and is subject to the achievement of performance conditions. For awards granted to all participants in 2023, vesting is subject to a combination

of measures focused on science and innovation, revenue growth, financial performance and carbon reduction. The Remuneration Committee has

responsibility for agreeing any awards under the plan and for setting the policy for the way in which the plan should be operated, including agreeing

performance targets and which employees should be eligible to participate.

The AstraZeneca Investment Plan

This plan was introduced in 2010 and approved by shareholders at the 2010 AGM. The final grant of awards under this plan took place in March

2016. Awards granted under the plan vest after eight years and are subject to performance conditions measured over a period of four years.

The AstraZeneca Global Restricted Stock Plan

The Global Restricted Stock Plan (GRSP) was introduced in 2010. This plan provides for the grant of restricted stock unit (RSU) awards to selected

below SET-level employees and is used in conjunction with the AstraZeneca Performance Share Plan to provide a mix of RSUs and performance

share units (PSUs). Awards typically vest on the third anniversary of the date of grant and are contingent on continued employment with the

Company. The Remuneration Committee has responsibility for agreeing any awards under the plan and for setting the policy for the way in which

the plan should be operated.

The AstraZeneca Restricted Share Plan

This plan was introduced in 2008 and provides for the grant of restricted share unit (RSU) awards to key employees, excluding Executive Directors.

Awards are made on an ad hoc basis with variable vesting dates. The plan has been used five times in 2023 to make awards to 305 employees.

The Remuneration Committee has responsibility for agreeing any awards under the plan and for setting the policy for the way in which the plan

should be operated.

Financial Statements

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

202

![]()

The AstraZeneca Extended Incentive Plan

This plan was introduced in 2018 and provides for the grant of awards to key employees, excluding Executive Directors. Awards are made on an

ad hoc basis and 50% of the award will normally vest on the fifth anniversary of grant, with the balance vesting on the tenth anniversary of grant.

The award can be subject to the achievement of performance conditions. The Remuneration Committee has responsibility for agreeing any awards

under the plan and for setting the policy for the way in which the plan should be operated, including agreeing performance targets (if any) and which

employees should be invited to participate.

Details of share options outstanding during the year for the main share plans are shown below.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | The AstraZeneca | | The AstraZeneca | | The AstraZeneca | | The AstraZeneca | |
|  | Performance Share Plan | | Global Restricted Stock Plan | | Restricted Share Plan | | Extended Incentive Plan | |
|  | Ordinary | ADR | Ordinary | ADR | Ordinary | ADR | Ordinary | ADR |
|  | Shares | Shares | Shares | Shares  1 | Shares | Shares | Shares | Shares |
|  | ‘000 | ‘000 | ‘000 | ‘000 | ‘000 | ‘000 | ‘000 | ‘000 |
| Outstanding at 1 January 2021 | 3,045 | 4,791 | 1,626 | 9,175 | 161 | 506 | 300 | 65 |
| Granted | 1,275 | 2,082 | 902 | 4,509 | 139 | 481 | – | 175 |
| Forfeited | (220) | (494) | (158) | (1,254) | (18) | (42) | (18) | (45) |
| Cancelled | (9) | – | (1) | (8) | – | – | – | – |
| Exercised | (632) | (1,201) | (341) | (2,881) | (27) | (182) | – | – |
| Outstanding at 31 December 2021 | 3,459 | 5,178 | 2,028 | 9,541 | 255 | 763 | 282 | 195 |
| Granted | 1,059 | 2,339 | 1,237 | 6,478 | 75 | 216 | – | – |
| Forfeited | (132) | (570) | (190) | (1,627) | (25) | (136) | (23) | – |
| Cancelled | – | – | – | (3) | – | – | – | – |
| Exercised | (756) | (1,223) | (606) | (2,706) | (72) | (165) | – | – |
| Outstanding at 31 December 2022 | 3,630 | 5,724 | 2,469 | 11,683 | 233 | 678 | 259 | 195 |
| Granted | 976 | 2,071 | 1,185 | 6,343 | 208 | 436 | 71 | 95 |
| Forfeited | (148) | (437) | (187) | (1,417) | (20) | (59) | (8) | – |
| Cancelled | – | – | – | (3) | – | – | – | (34) |
| Exercised | (813) | (1,470) | (570) | (2,738) | (86) | (288) | (107) | (9) |
| Outstanding at 31 December 2023 | 3,645 | 5,888 | 2,897 | 13,868 | 335 | 767 | 215 | 247 |

1

Shares issued to Alexion employees under the GRSP are covered under the Alexion employee share award below.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | The AstraZeneca | | The AstraZeneca | | The AstraZeneca | | The AstraZeneca | |
|  | Performance Share Plan | | Global Restricted Stock Plan | | Restricted Share Plan | | Extended Incentive Plan | |
|  | WAFV  1 | WAFV | WAFV | WAFV | WAFV | WAFV | WAFV | WAFV |
|  | pence | $ | pence | $ | pence | $ | pence | $ |
| WAFV of 2021 grants | 6012 | 41.56 | 6893 | 47.75 | 7415 | 53.96 | – | 56.83 |
| WAFV of 2022 grants | 8328 | 55.73 | 9167 | 61.21 | 9894 | 63.35 | – | – |
| WAFV of 2023 grants | 9929 | 59.95 | 10822 | 65.38 | 11135 | 65.37 | 11748 | 74.78 |

1

Weighted average fair value.

Alexion employee share award plan

At acquisition in 2021 Alexion employee share awards were converted into AstraZeneca restricted stock awards that continue to have, and shall be

subject to, the same terms and conditions as applied in the corresponding Alexion awards immediately prior to completion. The fair value at the

grant date was $57.54 and of the 15,220,000 shares outstanding at 31 December 2021, 8,627,000 were exercised and 980,000 were forfeited during

2022. During 2022, Alexion employees had the option to defer awards due to vest in July 2022 until February 2023 when they would also receive

an additional vest equivalent to 15% of the shares deferred. As a result, 1,780,000 shares were deferred, resulting in an additional 267,000 shares

being issued with a grant date fair value of $65.62, that vested in 2023. During 2023, 2,060,000 shares vested, 531,000 were forfeited/cancelled

and the closing balance of these awards as of 31 December 2023 was 3,022,000.

The weighted average fair value for awards granted under the AstraZeneca Performance Share Plan is primarily based on the market price at the

point of grant adjusted for the market-based performance elements which are valued using a modified version of the Monte Carlo method. The fair

values of all other plans are set using the market price at the point of award. These awards are settled in equity including dividends accumulated

from the date of award to vesting.

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

Notes to the Group Financial Statements

203

![]()

#### Notes to the Group Financial Statementscontinued

30 Commitments, contingent liabilities and contingent assets

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
| Commitments | $m | $m | $m |
| Contracts placed for future capital expenditure on Property, plant and equipment and software development costs |  |  |  |
| not provided for in these financial statements | 1,368 | 502 | 388 |

Guarantees and contingencies arising in the ordinary course of business, for which no security has been given, are not expected to result in any

material financial loss.

Research and development collaboration payments

The Group has various ongoing collaborations, including in-licensing and similar arrangements with development partners. Such collaborations

may require the Group to make payments on achievement of stages of development, launch or revenue milestones, although the Group generally

has the right to terminate these agreements at no cost. The Group recognises research and development milestones as an intangible asset once

it is committed to payment, which is generally when the Group reaches set trigger points in the development cycle. Revenue-related milestones

are recognised as intangible assets on product launch at a value based on the Group’s long-term revenue forecasts for the related product. The

table below indicates potential development and revenue-related payments that the Group may be required to make under such collaborations.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  | Years 5 |
|  | Total | Under 1 year | Years 1 and 2 | Years 3 and 4 | and greater |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Future potential research and development milestone payments | 10,971 | 1,256 | 3,798 | 1,764 | 4,153 |
| Future potential revenue milestone payments | 20,195 | 43 | 491 | 2,400 | 17,261 |

The table includes all potential payments for achievement of milestones under ongoing research and development arrangements. Revenue-related

milestone payments represent the maximum possible amount payable on achievement of specified levels of revenue as set out in individual contract

agreements, but exclude variable payments that are based on unit sales (e.g. royalty-type payments) which are expensed as the associated sale

is recognised. The table excludes any payments already capitalised in the Financial Statements for the year ended 31 December 2023 which have

been capitalised with reference to the latest Group sales forecasts for approved indications.

The future payments we disclose represent contracted payments and, as such, are not discounted and are not risk-adjusted. As detailed in the

Risk section from page 54, the development of any pharmaceutical product candidate is a complex and risky process that may fail at any stage

in the development process due to a number of factors (including items such as failure to obtain regulatory approval, unfavourable data from key

studies, adverse reactions to the product candidate or indications of other safety concerns). The timing of the payments is based on the Group’s

current best estimate of achievement of the relevant milestone.

Environmental costs and liabilities

The Group’s expenditure on environmental protection, including both capital and revenue items, relates to costs that are necessary for implementing

internal systems and programmes, and meeting legal and regulatory requirements for processes and products. This includes investment to conserve

natural resources and otherwise minimise the impact of our activities on the environment.

They are an integral part of normal ongoing expenditure for carrying out the Group’s research, manufacturing and commercial operations and are

not separated from overall operating and development costs. There are no known changes in legal, regulatory or other requirements resulting in

material changes to the levels of expenditure for 2021, 2022 or 2023.

In addition to expenditure for meeting current and foreseen environmental protection requirements, the Group incurs costs in investigating and cleaning

up legacy land and groundwater contamination. In particular, AstraZeneca has environmental liabilities at some currently or formerly owned, leased

and third-party sites.

In the US, Zeneca Inc., and/or its indemnitees, have been named as potentially responsible parties (PRPs) or defendants at a number of sites where

Zeneca Inc. is likely to incur future environmental investigation, remediation, operation and maintenance costs under federal, state, statutory or

common law environmental liability allocation schemes (together, US Environmental Consequences). Similarly, Stauffer Management Company LLC

(SMC), which was established in 1987 to own and manage certain assets of Stauffer Chemical Company acquired that year, and/or its indemnitees,

have been named as PRPs or defendants at a number of sites where SMC is likely to incur US Environmental Consequences.

AstraZeneca has also given indemnities to third parties for a number of sites outside the US. These environmental liabilities arise from legacy operations

that are not currently part of the Group’s business and, at most of these sites, remediation, where required, is either completed or in progress.

AstraZeneca has made provisions for the estimated costs of future environmental investigation, remediation, operation and maintenance activity

beyond normal ongoing expenditure for maintaining the Group’s R&D and manufacturing capacity and product ranges, where a present obligation

exists, it is probable that such costs will be incurred and they can be estimated reliably. With respect to such estimated future costs, there were

provisions at 31 December 2023 in the aggregate of $112m (2022: $131m; 2021: $90m), mainly relating to the US. Where we are jointly liable or

otherwise have cost-sharing agreements with third parties, we reflect only our share of the obligation. Where the liability is insured in part or in

whole by insurance or other arrangements for reimbursement, an asset is recognised to the extent that this recovery is virtually certain.

It is possible that AstraZeneca could incur future environmental costs beyond the extent of our current provisions. The extent of such possible

additional costs is inherently difficult to estimate due to a number of factors, including: (1) the nature and extent of claims that may be asserted in the

future; (2) whether AstraZeneca has or will have any legal obligation with respect to asserted or unasserted claims; (3) the type of remedial action,

if any, that may be selected at sites where the remedy is presently not known; (4) the potential for recoveries from or allocation of liability to third

parties; and (5) the length of time that the environmental investigation, remediation and liability allocation process can take. As per our accounting

policy on page 158, Provisions for these costs are made when there is a present obligation and where it is probable that expenditure on remedial

work will be required and a reliable estimate can be made of the cost. Notwithstanding and subject to the foregoing, we estimate the potential

additional loss for future environmental investigation, remediation, remedial operation and maintenance activity above and beyond our provisions

to be, in aggregate, between $114m and $191m (2022: $113m and $188m; 2021: $99m and $165m) which relates mainly to the US.

Financial Statements

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

204

![]()

Legal proceedings

AstraZeneca is involved in various legal

proceedings considered typical to its

business, including actual or threatened

litigation and actual or potential government

investigations relating to employment matters,

product liability, commercial disputes, pricing,

sales and marketing practices, infringement of

IP rights, and the validity of certain patents

and competition laws. The more significant

matters are discussed below.

Most of the claims involve highly complex

issues. Often these issues are subject to

substantial uncertainties and, therefore, the

probability of a loss, if any, being sustained

and/or an estimate of the amount of any loss

is difficult to ascertain.

We do not believe that disclosure of the

amounts sought by plaintiffs, if known, would

be meaningful with respect to these legal

proceedings. This is due to a number of

factors, including (i) the stage of the

proceedings (in many cases trial dates have

not been set) and the overall length and extent

of pre-trial discovery; (ii) the entitlement of the

parties to an action to appeal a decision; (iii)

clarity as to theories of liability, damages and

governing law; (iv) uncertainties in timing of

litigation; and (v) the possible need for further

legal proceedings to establish the appropriate

amount of damages, if any.

While there can be no assurance regarding

the outcome of any of the legal proceedings

referred to in this Note 30, based on

management’s current and considered view of

each situation, we do not currently expect

them to have a material adverse effect on our

financial position including within the next

financial year. This position could of course

change over time, not least because of the

factors referred to above.

In cases that have been settled or

adjudicated, or where quantifiable fines and

penalties have been assessed and which are

not subject to appeal (or other similar forms of

relief), or where a loss is probable and we are

able to make a reasonable estimate of the

loss, we generally indicate the loss absorbed

or make a provision for our best estimate of

the expected loss.

Where it is considered that the Group is more

likely than not to prevail, legal costs involved

in defending the claim are charged to profit as

they are incurred.

Where it is considered that the Group has a

valid contract which provides the right to

reimbursement (from insurance or otherwise)

of legal costs and/or all or part of any loss

incurred or for which a provision has been

established, and we consider recovery to be

virtually certain, the best estimate of the

amount expected to be received is recognised

as an asset.

Assessments as to whether or not to

recognise provisions or assets, and of the

amounts concerned, usually involve a series of

complex judgements about future events and

can rely heavily on estimates and assumptions.

AstraZeneca believes that the provisions

recorded are adequate based on currently

available information and that the insurance

recoveries recorded will be received. However,

given the inherent uncertainties involved in

assessing the outcomes of these cases, and in

estimating the amount of the potential losses

and the associated insurance recoveries, we

could in the future incur judgments or insurance

settlements that could have a material adverse

effect on our results in any particular period.

IP claims include challenges to the Group’s

patents on various products or processes and

assertions of non-infringement of patents.

A loss in any of these cases could result in loss

of patent protection on the related product.

The consequences of any such loss could be

a significant decrease in Product Sales, which

could have a material adverse effect on our

results. The lawsuits filed by AstraZeneca for

patent infringement against companies that

have filed abbreviated new drug applications

(ANDAs) in the US, seeking to market generic

forms of products sold by the Group prior to the

expiry of the applicable patents covering these

products, typically also involve allegations of

non-infringement, invalidity and unenforceability

of these patents by the ANDA filers. In the event

that the Group is unsuccessful in these actions

or the statutory 30-month stay expires before

a ruling is obtained, the ANDA filers involved

will also have the ability, subject to FDA

approval, to introduce generic versions of the

product concerned.

AstraZeneca has full confidence in, and will

vigorously defend and enforce, its IP.

Over the course of the past several years,

including in 2023, a significant number of

commercial litigation claims in which

AstraZeneca is involved have been resolved,

particularly in the US, thereby reducing potential

contingent liability exposure arising from such

litigation. Similarly, in part due to patent litigation

and settlement developments, greater certainty

has been achieved regarding possible generic

entry dates with respect to some of our patented

products. At the same time, like other companies

in the pharmaceutical sector and other

industries, AstraZeneca continues to be subject

to government investigations around the world.

Patent litigation

Legal proceedings brought against AstraZeneca

for which a provision has been taken

Imfinzi

and

Imjudo

US and ROW patent proceedings

In February 2022, in Japan, Ono Pharmaceuticals

filed a lawsuit in Tokyo District Court, Civil

Division against AstraZeneca alleging that

AstraZeneca’s marketing of

Imfinzi

in Japan

infringed several of their patents.

In March 2022, Bristol-Myers Squibb Co. and

E.R. Squibb & Sons, LLC filed a lawsuit in the

US District Court for the District of Delaware

(District Court) against AstraZeneca alleging

that AstraZeneca’s marketing of

Imfinzi

infringed several of their patents. In April 2023,

Bristol-Myers Squibb Co., E.R. Squibb & Sons,

LLC, Tasuku Honjo, Ono Pharmaceutical Co.,

Ltd., and the Dana-Farber Cancer Institute Inc.

filed a separate lawsuit in the District Court

against AstraZeneca alleging that AstraZeneca’s

marketing of

Imfinzi

infringed another of

their patents.

In January 2023, Bristol-Myers Squibb Co.

and E.R. Squibb & Sons, LLC filed a lawsuit

in the District Court against AstraZeneca

alleging that AstraZeneca’s marketing of

Imjudo

infringed two of their patents.

In July 2023, AstraZeneca entered into a global

settlement agreement with Bristol-Myers

Squibb Co., E.R. Squibb & Sons, LLC, and

Ono Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. that resolves

all patent disputes between the companies

relating to

Imfinzi

and

Imjudo

. In June 2023,

a provision was taken totaling $510m.

These matters are now concluded.

Legal proceedings brought against AstraZeneca

considered to be contingent liabilities

Enhertu

US patent proceedings

In October 2020, Seagen Inc. (Seagen) filed

a complaint against Daiichi Sankyo Company,

Limited (Daiichi Sankyo) in the US District Court

for the Eastern District of Texas (District Court)

alleging that

Enhertu

infringes a Seagen patent.

AstraZeneca co-commercialises

Enhertu

with

Daiichi Sankyo, Inc. in the US. After trial in April

2022, the jury found that the patent was infringed

and awarded Seagen $41.82m in past damages.

In July 2022, the District Court entered final

judgment and declined to enhance damages

on the basis of wilfulness. In October 2023,

the District Court entered an amended final

judgment that requires Daiichi Sankyo to pay

Seagen a royalty of 8% on US sales of

Enhertu

from April 1, 2022, through November 4, 2024, in

addition to the past damages previously awarded

by the Court. AstraZeneca and Daiichi Sankyo

have appealed the District Court’s decision.

In December 2020 and January 2021,

AstraZeneca and Daiichi Sankyo, Inc. filed

post-grant review (PGR) petitions with the US

Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO) alleging,

inter alia, that the Seagen patent is invalid for

lack of written description and enablement.

The USPTO initially declined to institute the

PGRs, but, in April 2022, the USPTO granted

the rehearing requests, instituting both PGR

petitions. Seagen subsequently disclaimed

all patent claims at issue in one of the PGR

proceedings. In July 2022, the USPTO reversed

its institution decision and declined to institute

the other PGR petition. AstraZeneca and Daiichi

Sankyo, Inc. requested reconsideration of the

decision not to institute review of the patent.

Notes to the Group Financial Statements

205

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

![]()

30 Commitments, contingent liabilities and contingent assets

continued

Notes to the Group Financial Statements

continued

In February 2023, the USPTO reinstituted the

PGR proceeding. An oral hearing took place in

August 2023. In January 2024, the USPTO

issued a decision that Seagen’s patent is

unpatentable, invalidating all claims asserted

against

Enhertu

. The USPTO’s decision

does not overturn the Texas District Court’s

decision unless and until the USPTO’s decision

is affirmed on appeal by the US Court of

Appeals for the Federal Circuit. No such appeal

has been filed.

Faslodex

Patent proceedings outside the US

In 2021 in Japan, AstraZeneca received notice

from the Japan Patent Office (JPO) that Sandoz

K.K. (Sandoz) and Sun Pharma Japan Ltd.

(Sun) were seeking to invalidate the

Faslodex

formulation patent. AstraZeneca defended the

challenged patent, and Sun withdrew from the

JPO patent challenge. In July 2023, the JPO

issued a final decision upholding various claims

of the challenged patent and determining that

other patent claims were invalid. In August

2023, Sandoz appealed the JPO decision to

the Japan IP High Court.

Tagrisso

US patent proceedings

In September 2021, Puma Biotechnology, Inc.

and Wyeth LLC filed a patent infringement

lawsuit in the US District Court for the District

of Delaware against AstraZeneca relating to

Tagrisso

. Trial has been scheduled for May 2024.

Legal proceedings brought by AstraZeneca

considered to be contingent assets

Brilinta

US patent proceedings

In 2015 and subsequently, in response to

Paragraph IV notices from ANDA filers,

AstraZeneca filed patent infringement lawsuits

in the US District Court for the District of

Delaware (District Court) relating to patents

listed in the FDA Orange Book with reference

to

Brilinta

. In 2022, AstraZeneca entered into

several separate settlements and the District

Court entered consent judgments to dismiss

each of the corresponding litigations.

Additional proceedings are ongoing in the

District Court. No trial date has been set.

Calquence

US patent proceedings

In February 2022, in response to Paragraph IV

notices from multiple ANDA filers, AstraZeneca

filed patent infringement lawsuits in the US

District Court for the District of Delaware. In its

complaint, AstraZeneca alleges that a generic

version of

Calquence

, if approved and marketed,

would infringe patents listed in the FDA Orange

Book with reference to

Calquence

that are

owned or licensed by AstraZeneca. Trial has

been scheduled for March 2025.

In February 2023, Sandoz Inc. filed a petition

for inter partes review with the US Patent and

Trademark Office of certain

Calquence

patent

claims. AstraZeneca has asserted claims for

patent infringement against Sandoz and

other defendants in the US ANDA litigation.

In August 2023, the US Patent Trial and

Appeal Board issued a decision denying

institution of inter partes review.

Daliresp

US patent proceedings

In 2015 and subsequently, in response to

Paragraph IV notices from ANDA filers,

AstraZeneca filed patent infringement lawsuits

in the US District Court for the District of New

Jersey (District Court) relating to patents listed

in the FDA Orange Book with reference to

Daliresp

. In 2022, AstraZeneca entered into a

settlement agreement and the District Court

entered a consent judgment to dismiss the

corresponding litigation. Additional ANDA

challenges are pending.

Farxiga

US patent proceedings

In May 2021, AstraZeneca proceeded to trial

against ANDA filer Zydus Pharmaceuticals (USA)

Inc. (Zydus) in the US District Court for the

District of Delaware (District Court). In October

2021, the District Court issued a decision finding

the asserted claims of AstraZeneca’s patent as

valid and infringed by Zydus’s ANDA product. In

August 2022, Zydus appealed the District Court

decision. Zydus’s appeal has been dismissed.

In December 2023, AstraZeneca initiated

ANDA litigation against Sun Pharmaceutical

Industries Ltd. and Sun Pharmaceutical

Industries, Inc. in the District Court. No trial

date has been set.

Lokelma

US patent proceedings

In August 2022, in response to Paragraph IV

notices, AstraZeneca initiated ANDA litigation

against multiple generic filers in the US District

Court for the District of Delaware. Trial has been

scheduled for March 2025.

Lynparza

US patent proceedings

In December 2022, AstraZeneca received a

Paragraph IV notice from an ANDA filer relating

to patents listed in the FDA Orange Book with

reference to

Lynparza

. In February 2023,

in response to the Paragraph IV notice,

AstraZeneca, MSD International Business

GmbH, and the University of Sheffield initiated

ANDA litigation against Natco Pharma Limited

(Natco) in the US District Court for the District

of New Jersey. In the complaint, AstraZeneca

alleged that Natco’s generic version of

Lynparza

,

if approved and marketed, would infringe patents

listed in the FDA Orange Book with reference

to

Lynparza

. No trial date has been scheduled.

In December 2023, AstraZeneca received a

Paragraph IV notice from an ANDA filer relating

to patents listed in the FDA Orange Book

with reference to

Lynparza

. In February 2024,

in response to the Paragraph IV notice,

AstraZeneca, MSD International Business

GmbH, and the University of Sheffield initiated

ANDA litigation against Sandoz Inc. (Sandoz)

in the US District Court for the District of New

Jersey. In the complaint, AstraZeneca alleged

that Sandoz’s generic version of

Lynparza

, if

approved and marketed, would infringe patents

listed in the FDA Orange Book with reference

to

Lynparza

. No trial date has been scheduled.

Soliris

US patent proceedings

In January 2024, Alexion initiated patent

infringement litigation against Samsung

Bioepis Co. Ltd. in the US District Court

for the District of Delaware alleging that

Samsung’s biosimilar eculizumab product,

for which Samsung is currently seeking

FDA approval, will infringe six

Soliris

-related

patents. No trial date has been scheduled.

Five of the six asserted patents are also the

subject of inter partes review proceedings

before the US Patent and Trademark Office.

Tagrisso

Patent proceedings outside the US

In Russia, in August 2023, AstraZeneca filed

lawsuits in the Arbitration Court of the

Moscow Region (Court) against the Ministry

of Health of the Russian Federation and

Axelpharm LLC related to Axelpharm’s

improper use of AstraZeneca’s information

to obtain authorisation to market a generic

version of

Tagrisso

. In December 2023, the

Court dismissed the lawsuit against the

Ministry of Health of the Russian Federation.

In January 2024, AstraZeneca filed an appeal,

which is pending. The lawsuit against

Axelpharm remains pending before the Court.

In Russia, in November 2023, Axelpharm LLC

filed a compulsory licensing action against

AstraZeneca in the Arbitration Court of the

Moscow Region (Court) related to a patent

that covers

Tagrisso

. The lawsuit remains

pending before the Court.

Legal proceedings brought against AstraZeneca

which have been concluded

Movantik

US patent proceedings

AstraZeneca has resolved by settlement

agreement the previously disclosed patent

infringement lawsuit brought by Aether

Therapeutics, Inc. in the US District Court for the

District of Delaware against AstraZeneca, Nektar

Therapeutics and Daiichi Sankyo, Inc., relating

to

Movantik

. This matter is now concluded.

Legal proceedings brought by AstraZeneca

which have been concluded

Symbicort

US patent proceedings

In February 2023, AstraZeneca resolved

by settlement agreement the previously

disclosed ANDA litigations with Mylan

Pharmaceuticals Inc. and Kindeva Drug

Delivery L.P. (together, defendants). In those

actions, AstraZeneca alleged that the

defendants’ generic versions of

Symbicort

,

206

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Financial Statements

![]()

if approved and marketed, would infringe

various AstraZeneca patents. This matter is

now concluded.

Tagrisso

Patent proceedings outside the US

In Russia, in October 2021, AstraZeneca

filed a lawsuit in the Arbitration Court of the

Moscow Region (Court) against Axelpharm,

LLC to prevent it from obtaining authorisation

to market a generic version of

Tagrisso

prior

to the expiration of AstraZeneca’s patents

covering

Tagrisso

. The lawsuit also names the

Ministry of Health of the Russian Federation

as a third party. In March 2022, the Court

dismissed the lawsuit. In June 2022, the

dismissal was affirmed on appeal. In January

2023, the dismissal was affirmed on further

appeal. This matter is now concluded.

Product liability litigation

Legal proceedings brought against AstraZeneca

for which a provision has been taken

Nexium

and

Losec

/

Prilosec

US proceedings

AstraZeneca has been defending lawsuits

brought in federal and state courts involving

claims that plaintiffs have been diagnosed with

various injuries following treatment with proton

pump inhibitors (PPIs), including

Nexium

and

Prilosec

. Most of the lawsuits alleged kidney

injury. In August 2017, the pending federal court

cases were consolidated in a multidistrict

litigation (MDL) proceeding in the US District

Court for the District of New Jersey for

pre-trial purposes. In addition to the MDL

cases, there were cases alleging kidney injury

filed in Delaware and New Jersey state courts.

In addition, AstraZeneca has been defending

lawsuits involving allegations of gastric cancer

following treatment with PPIs, including one

such claim in the US District Court for the

Middle District of Louisiana (Louisiana

District Court).

In October 2023, AstraZeneca resolved all

pending claims in the MDL, as well as all

pending claims in Delaware and New Jersey

state courts, for $425m, for which a provision

has been taken. The only remaining case is

the one pending in the Louisiana District

Court. The Court in that case has postponed

trial, which was previously scheduled to begin

in April 2024. No new trial date has been set.

Legal proceedings brought against AstraZeneca

considered to be contingent liabilities

Farxiga

and

Xigduo

XR

US proceedings

AstraZeneca has been named as a defendant

in lawsuits involving plaintiffs claiming physical

injury, including Fournier’s Gangrene and

necrotising fasciitis, from treatment with

Farxiga

and/or

Xigduo

XR. In September 2023,

the parties resolved by settlement agreement

one case, filed in state court in Minnesota,

previously scheduled for trial in October 2023.

All remaining claims are filed in Delaware state

court and remain pending.

Nexium

and

Losec

/

Prilosec

Canada proceedings

In Canada, in July and August 2017,

AstraZeneca was served with three putative

class action lawsuits. Two of the lawsuits

have been dismissed, one in 2019 and one in

2021. The third lawsuit seeks authorisation to

represent individual residents in Canada who

allegedly suffered kidney injuries from the use

of proton pump inhibitors, including

Nexium

and

Losec

.

Onglyza

and

Kombiglyze

US proceedings

In the US, AstraZeneca is defending various

lawsuits alleging heart failure, cardiac injuries,

and/or death from treatment with

Onglyza

or

Kombiglyze

. In August 2022, the US District

Court for the Eastern District of Kentucky,

presiding over the consolidated federal cases,

granted AstraZeneca’s motion for summary

judgment, which plaintiffs have appealed to

the US Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit.

In the California state court proceeding, the

trial court granted summary judgment for

AstraZeneca, which the California appellate

court affirmed. The California Supreme Court

has declined further review, so the California

state court proceeding has concluded.

Commercial litigation

Legal proceedings brought against AstraZeneca

considered to be contingent liabilities

340B Antitrust Litigation

US proceedings

In September 2021, AstraZeneca was served

with a class-action antitrust complaint filed in

the US District Court for the Western District

of New York (District Court) by Mosaic Health

alleging a conspiracy to restrict access to 340B

discounts in the diabetes market through

contract pharmacies. In September 2022, the

District Court granted AstraZeneca’s motion

to dismiss the Complaint. In February 2024,

the District Court denied Plaintiffs’ request to

file a new amended complaint and entered an

order closing the matter.

Anti-Terrorism Act Civil Lawsuit

US proceedings

In the US, in October 2017, AstraZeneca and

certain other pharmaceutical and/or medical

device companies were named as defendants

in a complaint filed in the US District Court for

the District of Columbia (District Court) by US

nationals (or their estates, survivors, or heirs)

who were killed or wounded in Iraq between

2005 and 2013. The plaintiffs allege that the

defendants violated the US Anti-Terrorism

Act and various state laws by selling

pharmaceuticals and medical supplies to the

Iraqi Ministry of Health. In July 2020, the District

Court granted AstraZeneca’s and the other

defendants’ motion to dismiss the lawsuit, which

the DC Circuit Court of Appeals (the Appellate

Court) reversed in January 2022. In February

2023, the Appellate Court denied a request for

en banc review. In June 2023, AstraZeneca

and the other defendants filed a petition for

review by the United States Supreme Court.

Caelum Trade Secrets Litigation

US proceedings

AstraZeneca has been defending a matter

filed by the University of Tennessee Research

Foundation in the US District Court for the

Eastern District of Tennessee (District Court)

related to CAEL-101. In October 2023,

AstraZeneca filed a motion for summary

judgment on all claims and awaits a decision by

the District Court. Trial is currently scheduled

for September 2024.

Definiens

Germany proceedings

In Germany, in July 2020, AstraZeneca received

a notice of arbitration filed with the German

Institution of Arbitration from the sellers of

Definiens AG (the Sellers) regarding the 2014

Share Purchase Agreement (SPA) between

AstraZeneca and the Sellers. The Sellers claim

that they are owed approximately $140m in

earn-outs under the SPA. The arbitration hearing

took place in March 2023 and final post-hearing

written briefs were submitted in June 2023. In

December 2023, the arbitration panel made a

final award of $46.43m in favour of the Sellers.

AstraZeneca is considering its options.

Employment Litigation

US proceedings

In December 2022, AstraZeneca was served

with a lawsuit filed by seven former employees

in the US District Court for the District of

Delaware (District Court) asserting age, religion,

and disability discrimination claims related to

AstraZeneca’s vaccination requirement. In March

2023, AstraZeneca filed a motion to dismiss the

religious and disability discrimination claims and

a motion to strike the class and collective claims.

That motion is fully briefed and the parties are

awaiting a decision by the District Court.

Pay Equity Litigation

US proceedings

AstraZeneca was defending a putative class

and collective action matter in the US District

Court for the Northern District of Illinois (District

Court) brought by three named plaintiffs, who

are former AstraZeneca employees. The case

involved claims under the federal and Illinois

Equal Pay Acts, with the plaintiffs alleging they

were paid less than male employees who

performed substantially similar and/or equal

work. In January 2023, the District Court granted

AstraZeneca’s motion to dismiss plaintiffs’

complaint. In March 2023, plaintiffs filed a

Second Amended Complaint. AstraZeneca

moved to dismiss the Second Amended

Complaint in April 2023. The motion to dismiss

was denied in October 2023, and the parties

are proceeding with discovery.

Seroquel XR

(Antitrust Litigation)

US proceedings

In 2019, AstraZeneca was named in several

related complaints brought in the US District

Court for the Southern District of New York

(District Court), including several putative

class action lawsuits that were purportedly

brought on behalf of classes of direct

Notes to the Group Financial Statements

207

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

![]()

Notes to the Group Financial Statements

continued

30 Commitments, contingent liabilities and contingent assets

continued

purchasers or end payors of

Seroquel XR

,

that allege AstraZeneca and generic drug

manufacturers violated US antitrust laws when

settling patent litigation related to

Seroquel XR

.

In July 2022, in response to AstraZeneca’s

motion to dismiss, the District Court dismissed

all claims relating to the settlement with one

of the generic manufacturers but denied the

motion with respect to all claims relating to

the second generic manufacturer and allowed

those claims to proceed. Trial is currently

scheduled for May 2025.

Syntimmune

US proceedings

In connection with Alexion’s prior acquisition of

Syntimmune, Inc., (Syntimmune) in December

2020, Alexion was served with a lawsuit

filed by the stockholders’ representative for

Syntimmune in Delaware state court that

alleged, among other things, breaches of

contractual obligations relating to the 2018

merger agreement. The stockholders’

representative alleges that Alexion failed to

meet its obligations under the merger

agreement to use commercially reasonable

efforts to achieve the milestones. Alexion also

filed a claim for breach of the representations

in the 2018 merger agreement. A trial was held

in July 2023 and a decision is expected in 2024.

Viela Bio, Inc. Shareholder Litigation

US proceedings

In February 2023, AstraZeneca was served with

a lawsuit filed in Delaware state court against

AstraZeneca and certain officers (collectively,

defendants), on behalf of a putative class

of Viela Bio, Inc. (Viela) shareholders. The

complaint alleges that defendants breached

their fiduciary duty to Viela shareholders in the

course of Viela’s 2021 merger with Horizon

Therapeutics, plc. In May 2023, AstraZeneca

filed a motion to dismiss, which is now fully

briefed and pending before the Court.

Legal proceedings brought by AstraZeneca

considered to be contingent assets

PARP Inhibitor Royalty Dispute

UK proceedings

In October 2012, Tesaro, Inc. (now wholly owned

by GlaxoSmithKline plc, (GSK)) entered into

two worldwide, royalty-bearing patent license

agreements with AstraZeneca related to GSK’s

product niraparib. In May 2021, AstraZeneca

filed a lawsuit against GSK in the Commercial

Court of England and Wales alleging that GSK

has failed to pay all of the royalties due on

niraparib sales under the license agreements.

The case was transferred to the Chancery

Division and a trial took place in March 2023.

In April 2023, the court issued a decision in

AstraZeneca’s favour. GSK has been granted

permission to appeal, and the appellate

hearing was held in January 2024.

Legal proceedings brought against AstraZeneca

which have been concluded

Alexion Shareholder Litigation

US proceedings

In December 2016, putative securities class

action lawsuits were filed in the US District

Court for the District of Connecticut (District

Court) against Alexion and certain officers and

directors (collectively, defendants), on behalf of

purchasers of Alexion publicly traded securities

during the period 30 January 2014 through

26 May 2017. The amended complaint alleged

that defendants engaged in securities fraud,

including by making misrepresentations and

omissions in their public disclosures concerning

Alexion’s

Soliris

sales practices, management

changes, and related investigations. In August

2021, the District Court issued a decision

denying in part defendants’ motion to dismiss

the matter. The Court granted plaintiffs’ motion

for class certification in April 2023. In August

2023, the parties reached a settlement in

principle of this matter. In September 2023,

the court granted preliminary approval of the

class settlement. A provision was taken in

September 2023. The court granted final

approval of the class settlement in December

2023, and the matter is now concluded.

AZD1222 Securities Litigation

US proceedings

In January 2021, putative securities class action

lawsuits were filed in the US District Court for

the Southern District of New York (District Court)

against AstraZeneca PLC and certain officers,

on behalf of purchasers of AstraZeneca publicly

traded securities during a period later amended

to cover 15 June 2020 through 29 January

2021. The Amended Complaint alleges that

defendants made materially false and misleading

statements in connection with the development

of AZD1222, AstraZeneca’s vaccine for the

prevention of COVID-19. In September 2022,

the District Court granted AstraZeneca’s

motion to dismiss the Amended Complaint

with prejudice. In May 2023, the US Court of

Appeals for the Second Circuit affirmed the

dismissal. The matter is now concluded.

Portola Shareholder Litigation

US proceedings

In connection with Alexion’s July 2020

acquisition of Portola Pharmaceuticals, Inc.

(Portola), Alexion assumed litigation to which

Portola is a party. In January 2020, putative

securities class action lawsuits were filed in

the US District Court for the Northern District

of California against Portola and certain officers

and directors (collectively, defendants), on

behalf of purchasers of Portola publicly traded

securities during the period 8 January 2019

through 26 February 2020. The operative

complaints alleged that defendants made

materially false and/or misleading statements

or omissions with regard to

Andexxa

. In June

2022, the parties reached a settlement in

principle of this matter. In March 2023, the

court granted final approval of the settlement.

The matter is now concluded.

Government investigations/proceedings

Legal proceedings brought against AstraZeneca

considered to be contingent liabilities

340B Qui Tam

US proceedings

In July 2023, AstraZeneca was served with an

unsealed civil lawsuit brought by a qui tam

relator on behalf of the United States, several

states, and the District of Columbia in the

US District Court for the Central District

of California. The complaint alleges that

AstraZeneca violated the US False Claims Act

(FCA) and state-law analogues. In September

2023, AstraZeneca filed a motion to dismiss

the relator’s claims. In response, the relator

filed a First Amended Complaint. In December

2023, AstraZeneca filed a motion to dismiss

the First Amended Complaint.

340B Administrative Proceedings

US proceedings

In September 2023, the Arkansas Insurance

Department sent AstraZeneca an administrative

complaint concerning compliance with

Arkansas’s 340B Statute, which requires

manufacturers to recognize an unlimited number

of contract pharmacies.

Previously disclosed Administrative Dispute

Resolution proceedings against AstraZeneca

remain pending before the US Health Resources

and Services Administration.

Brazilian Tax Assessment Matter

Brazil proceedings

In connection with an ongoing matter, in August

2019, the Brazilian Federal Revenue Service

provided a Notice of Tax and Description of

the Facts (the Tax Assessment) to two Alexion

subsidiaries (the Brazil Subsidiaries), as well as

to two additional entities – a logistics provider

utilised by Alexion and a distributor. The Tax

Assessment focuses on the importation of

Soliris

vials pursuant to Alexion’s free drug

supply to patients programme in Brazil.

Alexion prevailed in the first level of

administrative appeals in the Brazilian federal

administrative proceeding system based on a

deficiency in the Brazil Tax Assessment. The

decision was subject to an automatic (ex officio)

appeal to the second level of the administrative

courts. In March 2023, the second level of the

administrative courts issued a decision to

remand the matter to the first level of

administrative courts for a determination on

the merits.

Texas Qui Tam

US proceedings

In December 2022, AstraZeneca was served

with an unsealed civil lawsuit brought by qui tam

relators on behalf of the State of Texas in Texas

state court, which alleges that AstraZeneca

engaged in unlawful marketing practices. In

March 2023, AstraZeneca filed a motion to

dismiss and a motion to transfer venue. In

response, relators filed an Amended Petition.

In May 2023, AstraZeneca filed a motion to

208

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Financial Statements

![]()

dismiss the Amended Petition and renewed its

motion to transfer venue. In September 2023,

the Texas state court denied AstraZeneca’s

motion to transfer venue and motion to dismiss.

Trial is currently scheduled for October 2024.

Turkish Ministry of Health Matter

Turkey proceedings

In Turkey, in July 2020, the Turkish Ministry

of Health (Ministry of Health) initiated an

investigation regarding payments to healthcare

providers by Alexion Turkey and former

employees and consultants. The investigation

arose from Alexion’s disclosure of a $21.5m

civil settlement with the US Securities &

Exchange Commission (SEC) in July 2020 fully

resolving the SEC’s investigation into possible

violations of the US Foreign Corrupt Practices

Act. In September 2021, the Ministry of Health

completed its draft investigation report, and

referred the matter to the Ankara Public

Prosecutor’s Office with a recommendation

for further proceedings against certain

former employees.

US Congressional Inquiry

US proceedings

In January 2024, AstraZeneca received a letter

from the US Senate Committee on Health,

Education, Labor and Pensions (HELP

Committee) seeking information related to

AstraZeneca’s inhaled Respiratory products.

AstraZeneca intends to cooperate with

the inquiry.

Vermont US Attorney Investigation

US proceedings

In April 2020, AstraZeneca received a Civil

Investigative Demand from the US Attorney’s

Office in Vermont and the Department of

Justice, Civil Division, seeking documents

and information relating to AstraZeneca’s

relationships with electronic health-record

vendors. AstraZeneca continues to cooperate

with this enquiry.

Legal proceedings brought by AstraZeneca

considered to be contingent assets

Inflation Reduction Act Litigation

US proceedings

In August 2023, AstraZeneca filed a lawsuit in

federal court in Delaware challenging aspects

of the drug price negotiation provisions of the

Inflation Reduction Act and the implementing

guidance and regulations promulgated by the

US Department of Health and Human Services.

Louisiana 340B Litigation

US proceedings

In August 2023, AstraZeneca filed a lawsuit

against the State of Louisiana alleging that

the Louisiana’s 340B statute, which requires

manufacturers to recognize an unlimited

number of contract pharmacies, is preempted

on several grounds and violates the Contracts

Clause of the U.S. Constitution. AstraZeneca

and the State of Louisiana have moved for

summary judgment on AstraZeneca’s claims.

Legal proceedings brought against AstraZeneca

which have been concluded

COVID-19 Vaccine Supply and

Manufacturing Inquiries

Brazil proceedings

In February 2022, a Brazilian Public

Prosecutor filed a lawsuit against several

defendants including the Brazilian Federal

Government, AstraZeneca, and other

COVID-19 vaccine manufacturers. In April 2022,

a Brazilian Court issued an order dismissing

the lawsuit. In October 2023, the pending

appeal was dismissed. No further appeal was

made. This matter is now concluded.

Legal proceedings brought by AstraZeneca

which have been concluded

US 340B Litigation

US proceedings

In January 2021, AstraZeneca filed a lawsuit in

the US District Court for the District of Delaware

(District Court) alleging that an Advisory Opinion

issued by the Department of Health and Human

Services violates the Administrative Procedure

Act. In June 2021, the District Court found in

favour of AstraZeneca, invalidating the Advisory

Opinion. However, in May 2021, prior to the

District Court’s ruling, the US Government

issued new and separate letters to AstraZeneca

(and other companies) asserting that

AstraZeneca’s contract pharmacy policy violates

the 340B statute. AstraZeneca amended the

complaint to include allegations challenging the

letter sent in May 2021, and in February 2022,

the District Court ruled in favour of AstraZeneca

invalidating those letters sent by the US

Government. In January 2023, the Court of

Appeals affirmed the District Court’s decision

in AstraZeneca’s favour. Final judgment was

entered in favour of AstraZeneca in May 2023

and this matter is now concluded.

Other

Additional government inquiries

As is true for most, if not all, major prescription

pharmaceutical companies, AstraZeneca is

currently involved in multiple inquiries into drug

marketing and pricing practices. In addition to

the investigations described above, various law

enforcement offices have, from time to time,

requested information from the Group. There

have been no material developments in

those matters.

Tax

AstraZeneca considers whether it is probable

that a taxation authority will accept an uncertain

tax treatment. If it is concluded that it is not

probable that the taxation authority will accept

an uncertain tax treatment, where tax exposures

can be quantified, a tax liability is recognised

based on either the most likely amount method

or the expected value method depending on

which method management expects to better

predict the resolution of the uncertainty. Tax

liabilities for uncertain tax treatments can be

built up over a long period of time but the

resolution of such tax exposures usually occurs

at a point in time, and given the inherent

uncertainties in assessing the outcomes of these

exposures (which sometimes can be binary in

nature), we could, in future periods, experience

adjustments to the liabilities recognised in

respect of uncertain tax treatments that have

a material positive or negative effect on our

results in any particular period. Details of the

movements in relation to material uncertain

tax treatments are discussed below.

AstraZeneca faces a number of audits

and reviews in jurisdictions around the world

and, in some cases, is in dispute with the tax

authorities. The issues under discussion are

often complex and can require many years to

resolve. Tax liabilities recognised for uncertain

tax treatments require management to make

key judgements with respect to the outcome

of current and potential future tax audits, and

actual results could vary from these estimates.

Management does not believe a significant

risk of material change to uncertain tax

positions exists in the next 12 months.

The total net tax liability recognised in the Group

Financial Statements in respect of uncertain

tax positions is $1,336m (2022: $830m; 2021:

$768m). The net tax liability consists of $1,241m

(2022: $632m; 2021: $702m) included within

income tax payable, $441m (2022: $291m;

2021: $(33)m) included within deferred tax

asset, partially offset by $9m (2022: $(20)m;

2021: $(17)m) included within deferred tax

liabilities, and $337m (2022: $113m; 2021:

additional $82m) included within income

tax receivable.

Transfer pricing

The net tax liability included in the Group

Financial Statements to cover the worldwide

exposure to uncertain tax treatments is $401m

(2022: $260m; 2021: $77m). The increase in the

net tax liability for uncertain tax positions relating

to transfer pricing of $141m compared with 2022

is mainly as a result of an increase of tax

liabilities arising from updates to estimates of

prior period tax liabilities following progression

of tax authority reviews.

These matters can be complex and

judgemental. The liability includes uncertain

tax treatments which are estimated using the

expected value method and depend on

AstraZeneca’s assessment of the likelihood of

the approach taken by the tax authorities and

could change in the future to reflect progress

in tax authority reviews, the extent that any

tax authority challenge is concluded, or

matters lapse including following expiry of the

relevant statutes of limitation resulting in a

reduction in the tax charge in future periods.

For transfer pricing matters, including items

under tax audit, AstraZeneca estimates the

potential for additional tax liabilities above the

amount provided where the possibility of the

additional liabilities falling due is more than

remote, to be up to $386m (2022: $245m;

2021: $48m) including associated interest.

Notes to the Group Financial Statements

209

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

![]()

30 Commitments, contingent liabilities and contingent assets

continued

Management believes that it is unlikely that these

additional liabilities will arise. It is possible that

some of these contingencies may change in the

future to reflect progress in tax authority reviews,

to the extent that any tax authority challenge is

concluded or matters lapse including following

expiry of the relevant statutes of limitation

resulting in a reduction in the tax charge in

future periods. Management continues to

believe that AstraZeneca’s positions on all its

transfer pricing positions, audits and disputes

are robust, and that AstraZeneca has recognised

appropriate tax balances, including

consideration of whether corresponding relief

will be available under Mutual Agreement

procedures or unilaterally.

Other uncertain tax treatments

Included in the net tax liability is $935m (2022:

$570m; 2021: $691m) relating to a number of

other uncertain tax treatments. The increase

of $365m in the net tax liability relating to the

other uncertain tax treatments mainly relates

to an update to tax liabilities following progress

of reviews by tax authorities and administrative

appeal processes. The liability includes tax

liabilities in respect of uncertain tax treatments

which are estimated using the most likely

amount method and the expected value method

and depend on AstraZeneca’s assessment of

the likelihood of the approach taken by the tax

authorities. This could change in the future to

reflect progress in tax authority reviews, the

extent that any tax authority challenge is

concluded, or matters lapse including following

expiry of the relevant statutes of limitation

resulting in a reduction in the tax charge in

future periods.

For these other tax liabilities in respect of

uncertain tax treatments, AstraZeneca estimates

the potential for additional liabilities above the

amount provided where the possibility of the

additional liabilities falling due is more than

remote, to be up to $293m (2022: $209m;

2021: $273m) including associated interest.

It is possible that some of these liabilities may

reduce in the future if any tax authority challenge

is concluded or matters lapse following expiry

of the relevant statutes of limitation, resulting

in a reduction in the tax charge in future periods.

AstraZeneca does not believe there are any

significant other uncertain tax treatments

where the possibility of the additional liabilities

falling due is more than remote (2022: $280m;

2021: $325m) including associated interest.

Timing of cash flows and interest

The Group is currently under audit in several

countries and the timing of any resolution of

these audits is uncertain.

It is anticipated that tax payments may be

required in relation to a number of significant

disputes which may be resolved over the next

one to two years. AstraZeneca considers the tax

liabilities set out above to appropriately reflect

the expected value of any final settlement.

Some of the items discussed above are not

currently within the scope of tax authority audits

and may take longer to resolve.

Included within other payables is a net amount

of interest arising on tax contingencies of

$184m (2022: $106m; 2021: $85m).

31 Statutory and other information

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Fees payable to PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP and its associates: |  |  |  |
| Group audit fee | 10.2 | 9.9 | 10.5 |
| Fees payable to PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP and its associates for other services: |  |  |  |
| The audit of subsidiaries pursuant to legislation | 15.0 | 15.1 | 15.2 |
| Attestation under s404 of Sarbanes-Oxley Act 2002 | 3.3 | 3.1 | 2.0 |
| Audit-related assurance services | 1.1 | 0.7 | 4.5 |
| Other assurance services | 0.2 | 0.2 | 3.4 |
| Fees payable to PricewaterhouseCoopers Associates in respect of the Group’s pension schemes: |  |  |  |
| The audit of subsidiaries’ pension schemes | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
|  | 30.1 | 29.3 | 35.9 |

$0.7m of fees payable in 2023 are in respect of the Group audit and audit of subsidiaries related to prior years (2022: $0.6m in respect of the Group

audit and audit of subsidiaries related to prior years).

$0.3m of 2021 Group audit fees and $0.7m of 2021 Audit-related assurance services and Other assurance services relate to pre-acquisition fees

incurred by Alexion.

Included in the 2021 Audit-related assurance services and Other assurance services are $6.1m of services provided in relation to the acquisition

of Alexion and related debt issuance.

Related party transactions

The Group had no material related party transactions which might reasonably be expected to influence decisions made by the users of these

Financial Statements.

Key management personnel compensation

Key management personnel are defined for the purpose of disclosure under IAS 24 ‘Related Party Disclosures’ as the members of the Board and

the members of the SET.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 |
| Short-term employee benefits | 38,636 | 38,632 | 32,985 |
| Post-employment benefits | 1,354 | 1,388 | 1,378 |
| Share-based payments | 58,242 | 56,297 | 45,234 |
|  | 98,232 | 96,317 | 79,597 |

Total remuneration is included within employee costs (see Note 29).

32 Subsequent events

There were no material subsequent events.

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Financial Statements

210

![]()

Strategic Report

Corporate Governance

Financial Statements

Additional Information

Group Subsidiaries and Holdings

In accordance with section 409 of the Companies Act 2006 a full list of subsidiaries, partnerships, associates, joint ventures and joint arrangements,

the place of incorporation, registered office address, and the effective percentage of equity owned as at 31 December 2023 are disclosed below.

Unless otherwise stated, the share capital disclosed comprises ordinary shares which are indirectly held by AstraZeneca PLC.

Unless otherwise stated, the accounting year ends of subsidiaries are 31 December. The Group Financial Statements consolidate the Financial

Statements of the Company and its subsidiaries at 31 December 2023.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
| At 31 December 2023 | Group Interest |
| Wholly owned subsidiaries |  |
| Algeria |  |
| AAPM SARL | 100% |
| Number 20, Micro-Economic Zone, |  |
| Hydra Business Center, Dar El Medina, |  |
| Algiers, Algeria |  |
| Argentina |  |
| AstraZeneca S.A. | 100% |
| Olga Cossettini 363, 3° floor, Buenos Aires, |  |
| Argentina |  |
| Alexion Pharma Argentina SRL | 100% |
| Avenida Leandro N. Alem 592 Piso 6, |  |
| Buenos Aires, Argentina |  |
| Australia |  |
| AstraZeneca Holdings Pty Limited | 100% |
| AstraZeneca Pty Limited | 100% |
| Alexion Pharmaceuticals Australasia Pty Ltd | 100% |
| 66 Talavera Road, Macquarie Park, |  |
| NSW 2113, Australia |  |
| LogicBio Australia Pty Limited | 100% |
| Level 40, 2-26 Park Street, Sydney, |  |
| NSW 2000, Australia |  |
| Austria |  |
| AstraZeneca Österreich GmbH | 100% |
| A-1120 Wien, Rechte Wienzeile 223 |  |
| Tür 16.1, Austria |  |
| Alexion Pharma Austria GmbH | 100% |
| Donau-City-Straße 7, 30. Stock, |  |
| DC Tower, Vienna 1220, Austria |  |
| Portola Österreich GmbH (in liquidation) | 100% |
| Mooslackengasse 17, 1190 Wien, Austria |  |
| Belgium |  |
| AstraZeneca S.A. / N.V. | 100% |
| Alfons Gossetlaan 40 bus 201 |  |
| at 1702 Groot-Bijgaarden, Belgium |  |
| Alexion Pharma Belgium Sprl | 100% |
| Alexion Services Europe Sprl | 100% |
| de Meeûssquare 37, Bruxelles 1000, Belgium |  |
| Bermuda |  |
| Alexion Bermuda Holding ULC | 100% |
| Alexion Bermuda Limited | 100% |
| Alexion Bermuda Partners LP | 100% |
| Canon’s Court, 22 Victoria St., |  |
| Hamilton, Bermuda |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
| At 31 December 2023 | Group Interest |
| Brazil |  |
| AstraZeneca do Brasil Limitada | 100% |
| Rod. Raposo Tavares, KM 26, 9, Cotia, Brazil |  |
| Alexion Farmacêutica América Latina | 100% |
| Serviços de Administração de Vendas Ltda. |  |
| Alexion Serviços e Farmacêutica | 100% |
| do Brasil Ltda. |  |
| Av. Dr Chucri Zaidan, 1240, 15° andar, |  |
| CEP 04711-130, Ed. Morumbi Corporate |  |
| – Golden Tower Vila São Francisco, |  |
| São Paulo, Brazil |  |
| Bulgaria |  |
| AstraZeneca Bulgaria EOOD | 100% |
| 1057 Sofia, Izgrev Region, |  |
| 36 Dragan Tsankov Blvrd, Bulgaria |  |
| Canada |  |
|  | 1 |
| AstraZeneca Canada Inc. | 100% |
| Suite 5000, 1004 Middlegate Road, |  |
| Mississanga, ON, L4Y 1M4, Canada |  |
| Alexion Pharma Canada Corporation | 100% |
| 1300-1969 ST Upper Water, Halifax, |  |
| NS, B3J 3R7, Canada |  |
| Cayman Islands |  |
| AZ Reinsurance Limited | 100% |
| 18 Forum Lane, 2nd Floor, Camana Bay, |  |
| Grand Cayman, P.O. Box 69, Cayman Islands |  |
| Grey Wolf Merger Sub | 100% |
| PO Box 309, Ugland House, Grand Cayman, |  |
| KY1-1104, Cayman Islands |  |
| Chile |  |
| AstraZeneca S.A. | 100% |
| AstraZeneca Farmaceutica Chile Limitada | 100% |
| Av. Isidora Goyenechea 3477, 2nd Floor, |  |
| Las Condes, Santiago, Chile |  |
| China |  |
| AstraZeneca Pharmaceutical Co., Limited | 100% |
| No. 2, Huangshan Road, Wuxi, |  |
| Jiangsu Province, China |  |
| AstraZeneca (Wuxi) Trading Co. Ltd | 100% |
| Building E, Huirong Plaza, Jinghui Road East, |  |
| Xinwu District, Wuxi, Jiangsu Province, China |  |
| AstraZeneca Investment (China) Co., Ltd | 100% |
| 199 Liangjing Road, China (Shanghai) Pilot |  |
| Free Trade Zone, Shanghai, China |  |
| AstraZeneca Pharmaceutical (China) Co. Ltd | 100% |
| No. 9, Medical Avenue, Jiangsu Province, |  |
| Taizhou, China |  |
| AstraZeneca Pharmaceutical | 100% |
| (Beijing) Co., Ltd |  |
| 1F, Building No. 4, No. 8 Courtyard, |  |
| No. 1 Kegu Street, Beijing Economic- |  |
| Technological Development Area, |  |
| Beijing 100176, China |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
| At 31 December 2023 | Group Interest |
| AstraZeneca (Guangzhou) Pharmaceutical | 100% |
| Co., Ltd |  |
| Room 406-178, No. 1, Yichuang Street, |  |
| (China-Singapore Guangzhou Knowledge City) |  |
| Huangpu District, Guangzhou City, China |  |
| AstraZeneca Investment Consulting | 100% |
| (Wuxi) Co., Ltd |  |
| Room 808, 8F, Building 99-2 Linghu Avenue, |  |
| Xinwu District, Wuxi, Jiangsu, China |  |
| AstraZeneca Pharmaceutical (Hangzhou) | 100% |
| Co., Ltd |  |
| 12F & 14F, Building 1, Shuli Plaza, |  |
| 758 Fei Jia Tang Road, Gongshu District, |  |
| Hangzhou, Zhejiang Province, China |  |
| AstraZeneca Global R&D (China) Co., Ltd | 100% |
| 16F, 88 Xizang North Road, Jing’an District, |  |
| Shanghai, China |  |
| AstraZeneca Pharmaceutical (Chengdu) | 100% |
| Co., Ltd |  |
| 10th Floor, Building 11 (Building E11), No. 366, |  |
| Hemin Street, Chengdu High-tech Zone, |  |
| China (Sichuan) Pilot Free Trade Zone, China |  |
| AstraZeneca Pharmaceutical (Shanghai) | 100% |
| Co., Ltd |  |
| B1F, 8F & 9F, 88 Xizang North Road, |  |
| Jing’an District, Shanghai, China |  |
| Alexion Pharmaceuticals (Shanghai) | 100% |
| Company Limited |  |
| Room 702, No. 1539 West Nanjing Road, |  |
| Jing’an District, Shanghai, China |  |
| AstraZeneca Pharmaceutical | 100% |
| Manufacturing (Qingdao) Co., Ltd. |  |
| AstraZeneca Pharmaceutical (Qingdao) | 100% |
| Co., Ltd. |  |
| Room 806, Building 2, No. 82 Juxianqiao |  |
| Road, High-tech Zone, Qingdao City, |  |
| Shandong Province, China |  |
| Colombia |  |
| AstraZeneca Colombia S.A.S. | 100% |
| Av Carrera 9 No. 101-67 Office 601, Bogotá, |  |
| 110231, Colombia |  |
| Alexion Pharma Colombia S.A.S. | 100% |
| Carrera 9 No. 115 - 06 /30 Edificio Tierra |  |
| Firme Oficina 2904 Bogotá D.C., Colombia |  |
| Costa Rica |  |
| AstraZeneca CAMCAR Costa Rica, S.A. | 100% |
| San José, Escazú, Roble Corporate Center, |  |
| 5to piso, Costa Rica |  |
| Croatia |  |
| AstraZeneca d.o.o. | 100% |
| Radnicka cesta 80, 10000 Zagreb, Croatia |  |

Group Subsidiaries and Holdings

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

211

![]()

#### Group Subsidiaries and Holdingscontinued

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
| At 31 December 2023 | Group Interest |
| Czech Republic |  |
| AstraZeneca Czech Republic, s.r.o. | 100% |
| U Trezorky 921/2, 158 00 Prague 5, |  |
| Czech Republic |  |
| Alexion Pharma Czech s.r.o. | 100% |
| Novodvorská 994/138, Braník, |  |
| 142 00 Prague, Czech Republic |  |
| Denmark |  |
| AstraZeneca A/S | 100% |
| Johanne Møllers Passage 1, Dk-1799 |  |
| Copenhagen V, Denmark |  |
| Egypt |  |
| AstraZeneca Egypt for Pharmaceutical | 100% |
| Industries SAE |  |
| 6th of October City, 6th Industrial Zone, |  |
| Plot 2, Giza, Egypt |  |
| AstraZeneca Egypt LLC | 100% |
| 47 St. 270 New Maadi, Cairo, Egypt |  |
| Drimex LLC | 100% |
| Plot 133, Banks’ District, 5th Settlement, |  |
| New Cairo, Cairo, Egypt |  |
| Estonia |  |
| AstraZeneca Eesti OÜ | 100% |
| Harju maakond, Tallinn, Lasnamäe linnaosa, |  |
| Valukoja tn 8/1, 11415, Estonia |  |
| Finland |  |
| AstraZeneca Oy. | 100% |
| Keilaranta 18, 02150 Espoo, Finland |  |
| France |  |
| AstraZeneca SAS | 100% |
| Tour Carpe Diem-31, Place des Corolles, |  |
| 92400 Courbevoie, France |  |
| AstraZeneca Reims Production SAS | 100% |
| Chemin de Vrilly Parc, Industriel de la |  |
| Pompelle, Reims, 51100, France |  |
| AstraZeneca Dunkerque Production SCS | 100% |
| 224 Avenue de la Dordogne, |  |
| 59640 Dunkerque, France |  |
| Alexion Europe SAS | 100 % |
| Alexion Pharma France SAS | 100 % |
| 103-105 Rue Anatole France 92300 |  |
| Levallois-Perret, France |  |
| Germany |  |
| AstraZeneca Holding GmbH | 100% |
| AstraZeneca GmbH | 100% |
| Friesenweg 26, 22763, Hamburg, Germany |  |
| Sofotec GmbH | 100% |
| Benzstrasse 1-3, 61352, Bad Homburg v.d. |  |
| Hohe, Germany |  |
| AstraZeneca Computational | 100% |
| 2 |  |
| Pathology GmbH |  |
| Bernhard-Wicki-Straße 5, 80636, |  |
| Munich, Germany |  |
| Alexion Pharma Germany GmbH | 100% |
| Landsberger Straße 300, 80687, |  |
| Munich, Germany |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
| At 31 December 2023 | Group Interest |
| Greece |  |
| AstraZeneca S.A. | 100% |
| Agisilaou 6-8 Marousi, Athens, Greece |  |
| Hong Kong |  |
| AstraZeneca Hong Kong Limited | 100% |
| Unit 1 – 3, 11/F., China Taiping Finance Centre, |  |
| 18 King Wah Road, North Point, Hong Kong |  |
| Hungary |  |
| AstraZeneca Kft | 100% |
| 1st floor, 4 building B, Alíz str., Budapest, |  |
| 1117, Hungary |  |
| India |  |
|  | 3 |
| AstraZeneca India Private Limited | 100% |
| Block A, Neville Tower, 11th Floor, |  |
| Ramanujan IT SEZ, Taramani, Chennai, |  |
| Tamil Nadu, PIN 600113, India |  |
| Alexion Business Services Private Limited | 100% |
| 9th Floor, Platina, G Block Plot No. C-59, |  |
| Bandra-Kurla Complex Bandra (East), |  |
| Mumbai 400051, India |  |
| Iran |  |
| AstraZeneca Pars Company | 100% |
| Suite 1, 1st Floor No. 39, Alvand Ave., |  |
| Argantin Sq., Tehran 1516673114, Iran |  |
| Ireland |  |
| AstraZeneca Pharmaceuticals (Ireland) | 100% |
| Designated Activity Company |  |
| 4th Floor, South Bank House, Barrow Street, |  |
| Dublin, 4, Republic of Ireland |  |
| Alexion Pharma Holding Limited | 100% |
| Alexion Pharma International | 100% |
| Operations Limited |  |
| Alexion Pharma Development Limited | 100% |
| AstraZeneca Ireland Limited | 100% |
| College Business & Technology Park, |  |
| Blanchardstown Road North, Dublin 15, |  |
| Republic of Ireland |  |
| Israel |  |
| AstraZeneca (Israel) Ltd | 100% |
| Atirei Yeda 1, Building O-Tech 2, POB 8044, |  |
| Kfar Saba, 4464301, Israel |  |
| Alexion Pharma Israel Ltd | 100% |
| 4 Weizmann Str., Tel-Aviv-Jaffa, Israel |  |
| Italy |  |
| Simesa SpA | 100% |
| AstraZeneca SpA | 100% |
| Alexion Pharma Italy Srl | 100% |
| Viale Decumano 39, 20157 Milan, Italy |  |
| Japan |  |
| AstraZeneca K.K. | 100% |
| Grand Front Osaka Tower B, 3-1, |  |
| Ofuka-cho, Kita-ku, Osaka, 530-0011, Japan |  |
| Alexion Pharma GK | 100% |
| Ebisu First Square, 18-14, Ebisu 1-chome, |  |
| Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
| At 31 December 2023 | Group Interest |
| Kazakhstan |  |
| AstraZeneca Kazakhstan LLP | 100% |
| Office 101, 77 Kunayev Street, |  |
| Almaty 050000, Kazakhstan |  |
| Kenya |  |
| AstraZeneca Pharmaceuticals Limited | 100% |
| L.R. No.1/1327, Avenue 5, 1st Floor, |  |
| Rose Avenue, Nairobi, Kenya |  |
| Latvia |  |
| AstraZeneca Latvija SIA | 100% |
| Skanstes iela 50, Riga, LV-1013, Latvia |  |
| Lithuania |  |
| AstraZeneca Lietuva UAB | 100% |
| Spaudos g., Vilnius, LT-05132, Lithuania |  |
| Luxembourg |  |
| AstraZeneca Luxembourg S.A. | 100% |
| Rue Nicolas Bové 2A – L-1253, Luxembourg |  |
| Malaysia |  |
| AstraZeneca Asia-Pacific Business | 100% |
| Services Sdn Bhd |  |
| 12th Floor, Menara Symphony, |  |
| No. 5 Jalan Prof, Khoo Kay Kim, |  |
| Seksyen 13, 46200 Petaling Jaya, |  |
| Selangor Darul Ehsan, Malaysia |  |
| AstraZeneca Sdn Bhd | 100% |
| Nucleus Tower, Level 11 & 12, |  |
| No. 10 Jalan PJU 7/6, Mutiara Damansara, |  |
| 47800 Petaling Jaya, |  |
| Selangor Darul Ehsan, Malaysia |  |
| Mexico |  |
| AstraZeneca Health Care Division, | 100% |
| S.A. de C.V. |  |
| AstraZeneca, S.A. de C.V. | 100% |
| Av. Periferico Sur 4305 interior 5, Colonia |  |
| Jardines en la Montaña, Mexico City, |  |
| Tlalpan Distrito Federal, CP 14210, Mexico |  |
| Alexion Pharma Mexico S. de R.L. de C.V. | 100% |
| Paseo de los Tamarindos 90, |  |
| Torre 1 piso 6 - A Col., Bosques de la Lomas, |  |
| CP 05120 D.F, Mexico |  |
| Morocco |  |
| AstraZeneca Maroc SARLAU | 100% |
| 92 Boulevard Anfa ETG 2, |  |
| Casablanca 20000, Morocco |  |
| The Netherlands |  |
| AstraZeneca B.V. | 100% |
| AstraZeneca Continent B.V. | 100% |
| AstraZeneca Gamma B.V. | 100% |
| AstraZeneca Holdings B.V. | 100% |
| AstraZeneca Jota B.V. | 100% |
| AstraZeneca Rho B.V. | 100% |
| AstraZeneca Sigma B.V. | 100% |
| AstraZeneca Treasury B.V. | 100% |
| AstraZeneca Zeta B.V. | 100% |
| Prinses Beatrixlaan 582, 2595BM, |  |
| The Hague, The Netherlands |  |

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Financial Statements

212

![]()

Strategic Report

Corporate Governance

Financial Statements

Additional Information

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
| At 31 December 2023 | Group Interest |
| AstraZeneca Nijmegen B.V. | 100% |
| Lagelandseweg 78, 6545 CG Nijmegen, |  |
| The Netherlands |  |
| Acerta Pharma B.V. | 100% |
| Aspire Therapeutics B.V. | 100% |
| Kloosterstraat 9, 5349 AB, Oss, |  |
| The Netherlands |  |
| Portola Netherlands B.V. | 100% |
| Prins Bernhardplein 200 JB Amsterdam 1097, |  |
| The Netherlands |  |
| Alexion Holding B.V. | 100% |
| Alexion Pharma Foreign Holdings B.V. | 100% |
| Alexion Pharma Netherlands B.V. | 100% |
| Prinses Beatrixlaan 582, 5895 BM, |  |
| The Hague, The Netherlands |  |
| Neogene Therapeutics B.V. | 100% |
| Science Park 106, 1098 XG Amsterdam, |  |
| The Netherlands |  |
| New Zealand |  |
| AstraZeneca Limited | 100% |
| Pharmacy Retailing (NZ) Limited |  |
| t/a Healthcare Logistics, |  |
| 58 Richard Pearse Drive, Mangere, |  |
| Auckland, 1142, New Zealand |  |
| Nigeria |  |
| AstraZeneca Nigeria Limited | 100% |
| 11A, Alfred Olaiya Street, Awuse Estate, |  |
| Off Salvation Street, Opebi, Ikeja, |  |
| Lagos, Nigeria |  |
| Norway |  |
| AstraZeneca AS | 100% |
| Karvesvingen 7, 0579 Oslo, Norway |  |
| Pakistan |  |
| AstraZeneca Pharmaceuticals Pakistan | 100% |
| 4 |  |
| (Private) Limited |  |
| Office No 1, 2nd Floor, Sasi Arcade, Block 7, |  |
| Main Clifton Road, Karachi, Pakistan |  |
| Panama |  |
| AstraZeneca CAMCAR, S.A. | 100% |
| Bodega #1, Parque Logistico MIT, |  |
| Carretera Hacia Coco Solo, Colon, Panama |  |
| Peru |  |
| AstraZeneca Peru S.A. | 100% |
| Calle Las Orquídeas N° 675, Int. 802, |  |
| Edificio Pacific Tower, San Isidro, Lima, Peru |  |
| Philippines |  |
| AstraZeneca Pharmaceuticals (Phils.) Inc. | 100% |
| 16th Floor, Inoza Tower, 40th Street, |  |
| Bonifacio Global City, Taguig 1634, Philippines |  |
| Poland |  |
| AstraZeneca Pharma Poland Sp.z.o.o. | 100% |
| Alexion Pharma Poland Sp.z.o.o. | 100% |
| Postepu 14, 02-676, Warszawa, Poland |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
| At 31 December 2023 | Group Interest |
| Portugal |  |
| Astra Alpha Produtos Farmacêuticos Lda | 100% |
| AstraZeneca Produtos Farmacêuticos Lda | 100% |
| Novastra Promoção e Comércio | 100% |
| Farmacêutico Lda |  |
| Novastuart Produtos Farmacêuticos Lda | 100% |
| Stuart-Produtos Farmacêuticos Lda | 100% |
| Zeneca Epsilon – Produtos | 100% |
| Farmacêuticos Lda |  |
| Zenecapharma Produtos Farmacêuticos, | 100% |
| Unipessoal Lda |  |
| Rua Humberto Madeira, No 7, |  |
| Queluz de Baixo, 2730-097, |  |
| Barcarena, Portugal |  |
| Puerto Rico |  |
| IPR Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 100% |
| Road 188, San Isidro Industrial Park, |  |
| Canóvanas, 00729, Puerto Rico |  |
| Romania |  |
| AstraZeneca Pharma S.R.L. | 100% |
| Bucharest, 1A Tipografilor Street, |  |
| MUSE Offices, 2nd and 3rd Floor, |  |
| District 1, 013714, Romania |  |
| Russia |  |
| AstraZeneca Industries, LLC | 100% |
| 8 1st Vostochniy lane, Dobrino village, |  |
| Borovskiy district, Kaluga region 249006, |  |
| Russian Federation |  |
| AstraZeneca Pharmaceuticals, LLC | 100% |
| Building 1, 21 First Krasnogvardeyskiy lane, |  |
| floor 30, rooms 13 and 14, Moscow, 123112, |  |
| Russian Federation |  |
| Alexion Pharma OOO LLC | 100% |
| Building 1, 21 First Krasnogvardeyskiy lane, |  |
| floor 29, Moscow, 123112, Russian Federation |  |
| Saudi Arabia |  |
| AstraZeneca Continent – | 100% |
| Regional Headquarter |  |
| Al-Nakhlah Tower, Floor 13th Ath Thumamah |  |
| Road, Al Sahafa District., P.O. Box 42150, |  |
| Riyadh, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia |  |
| AstraZeneca Trading Company | 100% |
| 125 Prince Sultan, 2086 Ar Rawdah District, |  |
| 23435, Jeddah, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia |  |
| Singapore |  |
| AstraZeneca Singapore Pte Limited | 100% |
| 10 Kallang Avenue #12-10, Aperia Tower 2, |  |
| 339510, Singapore |  |
| South Africa |  |
| AstraZeneca Pharmaceuticals (Pty) Limited | 100% |
| 17 Georgian Crescent West, Northdowns |  |
| Office Park, Bryanston, 2191, South Africa |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
| At 31 December 2023 | Group Interest |
| South Korea |  |
| AstraZeneca Korea Co. Ltd | 100% |
| 21st Floor, Asem Tower, 517, |  |
| Yeongdong-daero, Gangnam-gu, |  |
| Seoul, 06164, Republic of Korea |  |
| Alexion Pharma Korea LLC | 100% |
| 41 FL., 152 Teheran-ro (Yeoksam-dong |  |
| Gangnam Finance Center), |  |
| Gangnam-gu, Seoul, Republic of Korea |  |
| Spain |  |
| AstraZeneca Farmaceutica Holding | 100% |
| Spain, S.A. |  |
| AstraZeneca Farmaceutica Spain S.A. | 100% |
| Laboratorio Beta, S.A. | 100% |
| Laboratorio Lailan, S.A. | 100% |
| Laboratorio Tau, S.A. | 100% |
| Fundación AstraZeneca | 100% |
| Calle del Puerto de Somport, 21-23, 28050, |  |
| Madrid, Spain |  |
| Alexion Pharma Spain S.L. | 100% |
| Av Diagonal Num.601 P.1, |  |
| Barcelona 08028, Spain |  |
| Sweden |  |
| Astra Export & Trading Aktiebolag | 100% |
| Astra Lakemedel Aktiebolag | 100% |
| AstraZeneca AB | 100% |
| AstraZeneca Biotech AB | 100% |
| AstraZeneca BioVentureHub AB | 100% |
|  | 5 |
| AstraZeneca Holding Aktiebolag | 100% |
| AstraZeneca International Holdings | 100% |
| 6 |  |
| Aktiebolag |  |
| AstraZeneca Nordic AB | 100% |
| AstraZeneca Pharmaceuticals Aktiebolag | 100% |
| AstraZeneca Södertälje 2 AB | 100% |
| Stuart Pharma Aktiebolag | 100% |
| Tika Lakemedel Aktiebolag | 100% |
| SE-151 85 Södertälje, Sweden |  |
| Aktiebolaget Hassle | 100% |
| 6 |  |
| Symbicom Aktiebolag | 100% |
| 431 83 MoIndal, Sweden |  |
| Astra Tech International Aktiebolag | 100% |
| Box 14, 431 21 MoIndal, Sweden |  |
| Alexion Pharma Nordics Holding AB | 100% |
| Alexion Pharma Nordics AB | 100% |
| Kungsgatan 3, Stockholm 111 43, Sweden |  |
| Switzerland |  |
| AstraZeneca AG | 100% |
| Evinova AG | 100% |
| Neuhofstrasse 34, 6340 Baar, Switzerland |  |
| 6 |  |
| Spirogen Sarl | 100% |
| Rue du Grand-Chêne 5, CH-1003 |  |
| Lausanne, Switzerland |  |
| Alexion Pharma GmbH | 100% |
| Giesshübelstrasse 30, |  |
| Zürich 8045, Switzerland |  |

Group Subsidiaries and Holdings

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

213

![]()

#### Group Subsidiaries and Holdingscontinued

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
| At 31 December 2023 | Group Interest |
| Taiwan |  |
| AstraZeneca Taiwan Limited | 100% |
| 21st Floor, Taipei Metro Building 207, |  |
| Tun Hwa South Road, SEC 2 Taipei, Taiwan |  |
| Alexion Pharma Taiwan Ltd | 100% |
| Room 1153, 11F, No. 1, SongZhi Rd, |  |
| Taipei 11047, Taiwan |  |
| Thailand |  |
| AstraZeneca (Thailand) Limited | 100% |
| Asia Centre 19th floor, 173/20, |  |
| South Sathorn Rd, Khwaeng |  |
| Thungmahamek, Khet Sathorn, |  |
| Bangkok, 10120, Thailand |  |
| Tunisia |  |
| AstraZeneca Tunisie SaRL | 100% |
| Lot n°1.5.5 les jardins du lac, |  |
| bloc B les berges du lac Tunis, Tunisia |  |
| Turkey |  |
| AstraZeneca Ilac Sanayi ve Ticaret | 100% |
| Limited Sirketi |  |
| YKB Plaza, B Blok, Kat:3-4, Levent/Besiktas, |  |
| Istanbul, Turkey |  |
| Zeneca Ilac Sanayi ve Ticaret | 100% |
| Anonim Sirketi |  |
| Büyükdere Cad., Y.K.B. Plaza, B Blok, Kat:4, |  |
| Levent/Bes  ¸iktas  ¸, Istanbul, Turkey |  |
| Alexion Ilac Ticaret Limited Sirketi | 100% |
| Içerenköy Mahellisi Umut SK. and |  |
| Ofis Sit. No: 10 12/73 Atas  ¸ehir, |  |
| Istanbul 10-12/73, Turkey |  |
| Ukraine |  |
| AstraZeneca Ukraina LLC | 100% |
| 54 Simi Prakhovykh street, Kyiv, |  |
| 01033, Ukraine |  |
| United Arab Emirates |  |
| AstraZeneca FZ-LLC | 100% |
| P.O. Box 505070, Block D, |  |
| Dubai Healthcare City, Oud Mehta Road, |  |
| Dubai, United Arab Emirates |  |
| Alexion Pharma Middle East FZ-LLC | 100% |
| Dubai Science Park, 501, Floor 5, EIB |  |
| Building No. 2, Dubai, United Arab Emirates |  |
| United Kingdom |  |
| Ardea Biosciences Limited | 100% |
| Arrow Therapeutics Limited | 100% |
| Astra Pharmaceuticals Limited | 100% |
| 6 |  |
| AstraPharm | 100% |
| AstraZeneca China UK Limited | 100% |
| AstraZeneca Death In Service | 100% |
| Trustee Limited |  |
| AstraZeneca Employee Share Trust Limited | 100% |
| AstraZeneca Finance Limited | 100% |
|  | 5 |
| AstraZeneca Intermediate Holdings Limited | 100% |
| AstraZeneca Investments Limited | 100% |
| AstraZeneca Japan Limited | 100% |
| AstraZeneca Nominees Limited | 100% |
| AstraZeneca Quest Limited | 100% |
| AstraZeneca Share Trust Limited | 100% |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
| At 31 December 2023 | Group Interest |
| AstraZeneca Sweden Investments Limited | 100% |
|  | 6 |
| AstraZeneca Treasury Limited | 100% |
| AstraZeneca UK Limited | 100% |
|  | 5 |
| AstraZeneca US Investments Limited | 100% |
| AZENCO2 Limited | 100% |
| AZENCO4 Limited | 100% |
| Cambridge Antibody Technology | 100% |
| Group Limited |  |
| KuDOS Horsham Limited | 100% |
| KuDOS Pharmaceuticals Limited | 100% |
| Zenco (No. 8) Limited | 100% |
| Zeneca Finance (Netherlands) Company | 100% |
| MedImmune Limited | 100% |
| 1 Francis Crick Avenue, |  |
| Cambridge Biomedical Campus, |  |
| Cambridge, CB2 0AA, United Kingdom |  |
| MedImmune U.K. Limited | 100% |
| Plot 6, Renaissance Way, Boulevard Industry |  |
| Park, Liverpool, L24 9JW, United Kingdom |  |
| Syntimmune Limited | 100% |
| 21 Holborn Viaduct, London, EC1A 2DY, |  |
| United Kingdom |  |
| Alexion Pharma UK Limited | 100% |
| Portola Pharma UK Limited (in liquidation) | 100% |
| 3 Furzeground Way, Stockley Park, Uxbridge, |  |
| Middlesex, UB11 1EZ, United Kingdom |  |
| United States |  |
| Ardea Biosciences, Inc. | 100% |
| 7 |  |
| Amylin Ohio LLC | 100% |
|  | 7 |
| Amylin Pharmaceuticals, LLC | 100% |
|  | 7 |
| AstraZeneca Collaboration Ventures, LLC | 100% |
|  | 7 |
| AstraZeneca Finance LLC | 100% |
| AstraZeneca Finance and Holdings Inc. | 100% |
|  | 8 |
| AstraZeneca Pharmaceuticals LP | 100% |
| Atkemix Nine Inc. | 100% |
| Atkemix Ten Inc. | 100% |
| BMS Holdco, Inc. | 100% |
| Cincor Pharma Inc. | 100% |
| Corpus Christi Holdings Inc. | 100% |
| Isochrone Merger Sub Inc. | 100% |
| Neogene Therapeutics, Inc. | 100% |
| Omthera Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 100% |
| Optein, Inc. | 100% |
|  | 7 |
| Stauffer Management Company LLC | 100% |
| Zeneca Holdings Inc. | 100% |
| Zeneca Inc. | 100% |
| 5 |  |
| Zeneca Wilmington Inc. | 100% |
| 1800 Concord Pike, Wilmington, DE 19803, |  |
| United States |  |
| ZS Pharma Inc. | 100% |
| 1100 Park Place, Suite 300, San Mateo, |  |
| CA 94403, United States |  |
| 7 |  |
| AlphaCore Pharma, LLC | 100% |
| 333 Parkland Plaza, Suite 5, Ann Arbor, |  |
| MI 48103, United States |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
| At 31 December 2023 | Group Interest |
| AZ-Mont Insurance Company | 100% |
| 100 Bank Street, Suite 630, Burlington, VT |  |
| 05401, United States |  |
| 7 |  |
| MedImmune, LLC | 100% |
| MedImmune Ventures, Inc. | 100% |
| One MedImmune Way, Gaithersburg, |  |
| MD 20878, United States |  |
| Pearl Therapeutics, Inc. | 100% |
| 200 Cardinal Way, Redwood City, CA 94063, |  |
| United States |  |
| Caelum Biosciences Inc. | 100% |
| 1200 Florence Columbus Road, |  |
| Bordentown, NJ 08505, United States |  |
| Alexion Services Latin America Inc. | 100% |
| 600 Brickell Ave, Miami, FL 33131, |  |
| United States |  |
| Portola USA, Inc. | 100% |
| Portola Pharmaceuticals LLC | 100% |
| 270 East Grand Avenue, South |  |
| San Francisco, CA 94080, United States |  |
| Achillion Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 100% |
| Alexion Delaware Holding LLC | 100% |
| Alexion Pharma LLC | 100% |
| Alexion Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 100% |
| Alexion US1 LLC | 100% |
| Alexion US Holdings LLC | 100% |
| LogicBio Therapeutics, Inc. | 100% |
| Savoy Therapeutics Corp | 100% |
| Syntimmune, Inc. | 100% |
| TeneoTwo, Inc. | 100% |
| 121 Seaport Boulevard, Boston, MA 02210, |  |
| United States |  |
| 7 |  |
| Acerta Pharma LLC | 100% |
| 121 Oyster Point Boulevard, |  |
| South San Francisco, CA 94080, |  |
| United States |  |
| LogicBio Securities Corporation | 100% |
| 65 Hayden Avenue, Lexington, MA 92421, |  |
| United States |  |
| Alexion Holding LLC | 100% |
| 100 College Street, New Haven, CT 06510, |  |
| United States |  |
| Uruguay |  |
| AstraZeneca S.A. | 100% |
| Yaguarón 1407 of 1205, 11.100, |  |
| Montevideo, Uruguay |  |
| Venezuela |  |
| AstraZeneca Venezuela S.A. | 100% |
| Gotland Pharma S.A. | 100% |
| Av. La Castellana, Torre La Castellana, |  |
| Piso 5, Oficina 5-G, 5-H, 5-I, Urbanización |  |
| La Castellana, Municipio Chacao, Estado |  |
| Bolivariano de Miranda, Venezuela |  |
| Vietnam |  |
| AstraZeneca Vietnam Company Limited | 100% |
| 18th Floor, A&B Tower, 76 Le Lai, Ben Thanh |  |
| Ward, District 1, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam |  |

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Financial Statements

214

![]()

Strategic Report

Corporate Governance

Financial Statements

Additional Information

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
| At 31 December 2023 | Group Interest |
| Subsidiaries where the effective interest |  |
| is less than 100% |  |
| Algeria |  |
| AstraZeneca Algeria Pharmaceutical | 49% |
| Industries SPA |  |
| N° 20, Micro Zone d’Activité Hydra, |  |
| Centre des Affaires Dar El Madina, Bloc A, |  |
| 6th Floor, Hydra, Algiers, Algeria |  |
| China |  |
| Beijing Falikang Pharmaceutical (China) | 49% |
| Co. Ltd |  |
| No. 69 Fushi Road, Haidian District, Beijing, |  |
| 100143, China |  |
| India |  |
|  | 3 |
| AstraZeneca Pharma India Limited | 75% |
| Block N1, 12th Floor, Manyata Embassy |  |
| Business Park, Rachenahalli, Outer Ring |  |
| Road, Bangalore-560 045, India |  |
| Indonesia |  |
| P.T. AstraZeneca Indonesia | 95% |
| Perkantoran Hijau Arkadia Tower F, 3rd Floor, |  |
| JI. T.B. Simatupang Kav. 88, South Jakarta, |  |
| 12520, Indonesia |  |
| Joint Ventures |  |
| China |  |
| WuXi MedImmune Biopharmaceutical | 50% |
| Co., Limited (in liquidation) |  |
| Room 1902, 19/F, Lee Garden One, |  |
| 33 Hysan Avenue, Causeway Bay, Hong Kong |  |
| IHP HK Holdings Limited | 50% |
| Unit 5805, 58/F., Two International Finance |  |
| Centre 8 Finance Street, Central, China |  |
| United Kingdom |  |
| Centus Biotherapeutics Limited | 50% |
| (in liquidation) |  |
| c/o Cork Gully LLP, 40 Villiers Street, |  |
| London, WC2N 6NJ, United Kingdom |  |
| Ireland |  |
| Centus Biotherapeutics Europe Limited | 50% |
| (in liquidation) |  |
| 6th Floor, South Bank House, Barrow Street, |  |
| Dublin 4, Republic of Ireland |  |
| United States |  |
| Montrose Chemical Corporation | 50% |
| of California |  |
| Suite 380, 600 Ericksen Ave N/E, |  |
| Bainbridge Island, United States |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
| At 31 December 2023 | Group Interest |
| Significant Holdings |  |
| China |  |
| Dizal (Jiangsu) Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. | 26.69% |
| 199 Liangjing Rd, Zhangjiang Hi-Tech Park, |  |
| Pudong District, Shanghai, 201203, China |  |
| Wuxi AstraZeneca-CICC Venture Capital | 22.13% |
| Partnership (Limited Partnership) |  |
| Room 808, 8F, Building 99-2 Linghu Avenue, |  |
| Xinwu District, Wuxi, Jiangsu, China |  |
| United Kingdom |  |
| VaxEquity | 40% |
| Lab 4 Cambridge Science Park, Unit 204 |  |
| Milton Road, Cambridge, CB4 0GZ, |  |
| United Kingdom |  |
| United States |  |
| C.C. Global Chemicals Company | 37.50% |
| PO Box 7, MS2901, Texas, TX76101-0007, |  |
| United States |  |
| Associated Holdings |  |
| France |  |
| Medetia SAS | 10% |
| Institute Imagine 24, Boulevard du |  |
| Montparnasse 75015, Paris, France |  |
| Cellectis S.A. | 22.35% |
| 8, rue de la Croix Jarry, 75013 Paris, France |  |
| Israel |  |
| AION Labs Innovation Lab Ltd. | 19.23% |
| 4 Oppenheimer Street, Building B, Rehovot, |  |
| 7670104, Israel |  |
| CombinAble.AI Ltd. | 11.25% |
| 5 Oppenheimer Street, Building B, Rehovot, |  |
| 7670104, Israel |  |
| TenAces Biosciences Ltd. | 12.50% |
| 6 Oppenheimer Street, Building B, Rehovot, |  |
| 7670104, Israel |  |
| Sweden |  |
| Swedish Orphan Biovitrum AB (publ) | 9.89% |
| Tomtebodavägen 23A, Stockholm, Sweden |  |
| OnDosis AB | 19.90% |
| GoCo House, 5 tr, Gemenskapens gata 9, |  |
| 431 53 Mölndal, Sweden |  |
| CCRM Nordic AB | 19.90% |
| CCRM Nordic AB, c/o GU Ventures AB, |  |
| Erik Dahlbergsgatan 11 A, |  |
| 411 26 Göteborg, Sweden |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
| At 31 December 2023 | Group Interest |
| United Kingdom |  |
| Niox Group plc | 16.89% |
|  | Hayakawa Building, Edmund Halley Road, |
| Oxford Science Park, Oxford, OX4 4GB, |  |
| United Kingdom |  |
| United States |  |
| AbMed Corporation | 18% |
| 68 Cummings Park Drive, Woburn, |  |
| MA 01801, United States |  |
| Baergic Bio, Inc. | 19.95% |
|  | 1111 Kane Concourse, Suite 301 Bay Harbor |
| Islands, FL 33154, United States |  |
| Regio Biosciences | 19.54% |
| United States | 668 Stoney Hill Road, #2, Yardley, PA 19067, |
|  |  |
| Employee Benefit Trust |  |
| The AstraZeneca Employee Benefit Trust |  |

1

Ownership held in ordinary and class B special shares.

2

Ownership held in common shares, preferred shares 2003, preferred shares 2003 ex (A), preferred shares 2003 ex (B), preferred shares Series D, preferred shares Series E and preferred

shares Series F.

3

Accounting year end is 31 March.

4

Accounting year end is 30 June.

5

Directly held by AstraZeneca PLC.

6

Ownership held in Ordinary A shares and Ordinary B shares.

7

Ownership held as membership interest.

8

Ownership held as partnership interest.

9

With effect from 13 January 2023, Namor Merger Sub Inc. was merged with and into Neogene Therapeutics, Inc., with Neogene Therapeutics, Inc. being the surviving corporation.

Group Subsidiaries and Holdings

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

215

![]()

Company Balance Sheet

at 31 December

AstraZeneca PLC

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | Notes | $m | $m |
| Fixed assets |  |  |  |
| Fixed asset investments | 1 | 64,189 | 63,555 |
|  |  | 64,189 | 63,555 |
| Current assets |  |  |  |
| Debtors – other |  | 4 | 4 |
| Debtors – amounts owed by Group undertakings |  | 10,928 | 2,608 |
|  |  | 10,932 | 2,612 |
| Creditors: Amounts falling due within one year |  |  |  |
| Other payables | 2 | (216) | (194) |
| Amounts owed to Group undertakings | 3 | – | (283) |
| Interest-bearing loans and borrowings | 3 | (2,995) | (2,648) |
|  |  | (3,211) | (3,125) |
| Net current assets/(liabilities) |  | 7,721 | (513) |
| Total assets less current liabilities |  | 71,910 | 63,042 |
| Creditors: Amounts falling due after more than one year |  |  |  |
| Interest-bearing loans and borrowings | 3 | (16,741) | (17,939) |
| Other payables | 2 | (21) | (23) |
|  |  | (16,762) | (17,962) |
| Net assets |  | 55,148 | 45,080 |
| Capital and reserves |  |  |  |
| Called-up share capital | 4 | 388 | 387 |
| Share premium account |  | 35,188 | 35,155 |
| Capital redemption reserve |  | 153 | 153 |
| Other reserves |  | 1,779 | 1,927 |
| Profit and loss account |  | 17,640 | 7,458 |
| Shareholders’ funds |  | 55,148 | 45,080 |

$m means millions of US dollars.

The Company’s profit for the year was $14,669m (2022: $380m).

The Company Financial Statements from pages 216 to 222 were approved by the Board and were signed on its behalf by

Pascal Soriot

Aradhana Sarin

Director

Director

8 February 2024

Company’s registered number 02723534

216

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Financial Statements

![]()

#### Company Statement of Changes in Equity

for the year ended 31 December

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Share | Capital |  |  |  |
|  | Share | premium | redemption | Other | Profit and | Total |
|  | capital | account | reserve | reserves  1 | loss account  2 | equity |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| At 1 January 2022 | 387 | 35,126 | 153 | 2,182 | 11,563 | 49,411 |
| Total comprehensive income for the period |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Profit for the period | – | – | – | – | 380 | 380 |
| Total comprehensive income for the period | – | – | – | – | 380 | 380 |
| Transactions with owners, recorded directly in equity |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Dividends | – | – | – | – | (4,485) | (4,485) |
| Capital contributions for share-based payments | – | – | – | (255) | – | (255) |
| Issue of Ordinary Shares | – | 29 | – | – | – | 29 |
| Total contributions by and distributions to owners | – | 29 | – | (255) | (4,485) | (4,711) |
| At 31 December 2022 | 387 | 35,155 | 153 | 1,927 | 7,458 | 45,080 |
| Total comprehensive income for the period |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Profit for the period | – | – | – | – | 14,669 | 14,669 |
| Total comprehensive income for the period | – | – | – | – | 14,669 | 14,669 |
| Transactions with owners, recorded directly in equity |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Dividends | – | – | – | – | (4,487) | (4,487) |
| Capital contributions for share-based payments | – | – | – | (148) | – | (148) |
| Issue of Ordinary Shares | 1 | 33 | – | – | – | 34 |
| Total contributions by and distributions to owners | 1 | 33 | – | (148) | (4,487) | (4,601) |
| At 31 December 2023 | 388 | 35,188 | 153 | 1,779 | 17,640 | 55,148 |

1

The Other reserves arose from the cancellation of £1,255m share premium by the Company in 1993 and the redenomination of share capital of $157m in 1999. Included within Other reserves

at 31 December 2023 is $(62)m (31 December 2022: $86m) in respect of cumulative share-based payment awards, which are not available for distribution.

2

At 31 December 2023, the overwhelming majority of the Profit and loss account reserve of $17,640m (31 December 2022: all of $7,458m) was available for distribution, subject to filing these

Financial Statements with Companies House. When making a distribution to shareholders, the Directors determine profits available for distribution by reference to guidance on realised and

distributable profits under the Companies Act 2006 issued by the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales and the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Scotland in April 2017.

The profits of the Company have been received in the form of receivables due from subsidiaries. The availability of distributable reserves in the Company is dependent on those receivables

meeting the definition of qualifying consideration within the guidance, and in particular on the ability of subsidiaries to settle those receivables within a reasonable period of time. The Directors

consider that, based on the nature of these receivables and the available cash resources of the Group and other accessible sources of funds, at 31 December 2023, the overwhelming majority

(31 December 2022: all) of the Company’s profit and loss reserves were available for distribution.

Company Statement of Changes in Equity

217

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

![]()

#### Company Accounting Policies

Basis of presentation of

financial information

The Company is a private limited company,

limited by shares, incorporated and domiciled

in England & Wales. The registered address is

1 Francis Crick Avenue, Cambridge Biomedical

Campus, Cambridge, CB2 0AA.

These financial statements were prepared

in accordance with FRS 101 ‘Reduced

Disclosure Framework’.

In preparing these financial statements,

the Company applied the recognition,

measurement and disclosure requirements of

International Financial Reporting Standards as

adopted by the UK (UK-adopted international

accounting standards), but made amendments

where necessary in order to comply with the

Companies Act 2006 and to take advantage

of FRS 101 disclosure exemptions.

In these financial statements, the Company

has applied the exemptions available under

FRS 101 in respect of the following disclosures:

>

Statement of Cash Flows and related notes

>

disclosures in respect of transactions

with wholly owned subsidiaries

>

disclosures in respect of

capital management

>

the effects of new but not yet

effective IFRSs

>

disclosures in respect of the compensation

of Key Management Personnel.

As the Group Financial Statements (presented

on pages 148 to 210) include the equivalent

disclosures, the Company has also taken the

exemptions under FRS 101 available in respect

of the following disclosures:

>

IFRS 2 ‘Share-based Payment’ in respect

of Group settled share-based payments

>

certain disclosures required by IFRS 13

‘Fair Value Measurement’ and the

disclosures required by IFRS 7 ‘Financial

Instruments: Disclosures’.

No individual profit and loss account is

prepared as provided by section 408 of the

Companies Act 2006.

Basis of accounting

The Company Financial Statements are

prepared under the historical cost convention

and on a going concern basis, in accordance

with the Companies Act 2006.

The following paragraphs describe the

main accounting policies, which have been

applied consistently.

Estimates and judgements

The preparation of the Company Financial

Statements in conformity with generally

accepted accounting principles requires

management to make estimates and

judgements that affect the reported amounts of

assets and liabilities at the date of the Financial

Statements and the reported amounts of

revenues and expenses during the reporting

period. Actual results could differ from those

estimates. There are no key judgements or

significant estimates.

Foreign currencies

Foreign currency transactions, being

transactions denominated in a currency other

than the Company’s functional currency, are

translated into US dollars at average rates

for the relevant monthly accounting periods,

which approximate to actual rates.

Monetary assets and liabilities arising from

foreign currency transactions are retranslated

at exchange rates prevailing at the reporting

date. Exchange gains and losses on loans and

on short-term foreign currency borrowings

and deposits are included within Finance

expense. Exchange differences on all other

foreign currency transactions are recognised

in Operating profit.

Non-monetary items arising from foreign

currency transactions are not retranslated in

the Company’s accounting records.

Taxation

The current tax payable is based on taxable

profit for the year. Taxable profit differs from

reported profit because taxable profit excludes

items that are either never taxable or tax

deductible or items that are taxable or tax

deductible in a different period. The Company’s

current tax assets and liabilities are calculated

using tax rates that have been enacted or

substantively enacted by the reporting date.

Deferred tax is provided using the balance

sheet liability method, providing for temporary

differences between the carrying amounts of

assets and liabilities for financial reporting

purposes and the amounts used for taxation

purposes. Deferred tax liabilities are recognised

unless they arise from the initial recognition

(other than in a business combination) of

assets and liabilities in a transaction that

affects neither the taxable profit nor the

accounting profit. Deferred tax liabilities are

not recognised to the extent they arise from

the initial recognition of non-tax deductible

goodwill. Deferred tax assets are recognised

to the extent that there are future taxable

temporary differences or it is probable that

future taxable profit will be available against

which the asset can be utilised. This requires

judgements to be made in respect of the

availability of future taxable income.

No deferred tax asset or liability is recognised

in respect of temporary differences associated

with investments in subsidiaries and branches

where the Company is able to control the timing

of reversal of the temporary differences and it

is probable that the temporary differences will

not reverse in the foreseeable future.

The Company’s deferred tax assets and

liabilities are calculated using tax rates that

are expected to apply in the period when the

liability is settled or the asset realised based

on tax rates that have been enacted or

substantively enacted by the reporting date.

Liabilities for uncertain tax positions require

management to make judgements of potential

exposures in relation to tax audit issues. Tax

benefits are not recognised unless the tax

positions will probably be accepted by the tax

authorities. This is based upon management’s

interpretation of applicable laws and regulations

and the expectation of how the tax authority will

resolve the matter. Once considered probable

of not being accepted, management reviews

each material tax benefit and reflects the

effect of the uncertainty in determining the

related taxable result.

Liabilities for uncertain tax positions are

measured using either the most likely amount

or the expected value amount depending on

which method the Company expects to better

predict the resolution of the uncertainty.

The Company has applied the exemption

under the IAS 12 ‘Income Taxes’ amendment

for recognising and disclosing information

about deferred tax assets and liabilities related

to top-up income taxes.

Investments

Fixed asset investments, including investments

in subsidiaries, are stated at cost and reviewed

for impairment if there are indications that the

carrying value may not be recoverable.

Debtors

Amounts owed by Group undertakings are

recognised initially at fair value. Subsequent

to initial recognition they are measured at

amortised cost using the effective interest

method, less any impairment losses.

The recoverability of these balances has been

assessed in accordance with IFRS 9 and no

impairment has been identified. The amounts

owed by Group undertakings are considered to

have low credit risk, due to timely payment of

interest and settlement of principal amount on

agreed due dates, limiting the loss allowance

to 12-month expected credit losses.

218

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Financial Statements

![]()

Amounts owed by Group undertakings are

written off where there is no reasonable

expectation of recovery. Impairment losses

are presented as net impairment losses within

Operating profit, any subsequent recoveries

are credited against the same line.

Other payables

Liabilities included in Other payables are

recognised initially at fair value. Subsequent

to initial recognition they are remeasured at

either amortised cost using the effective

interest method or at fair value using an

expected credit loss model.

Financial instruments

Interest-bearing loans are initially measured at

fair value (with direct transaction costs being

amortised over the life of the loan) and are

subsequently measured at amortised cost

using the effective interest method at each

reporting date. Changes in carrying value are

recognised in profit.

Share-based payments

The issuance by the Company to employees of

its subsidiaries of a grant of awards over the

Company’s shares, represents additional

capital contributions by the Company to its

subsidiaries. An additional investment in

subsidiaries results in a corresponding increase

in shareholders’ equity. The additional capital

contribution is based on the fair value of the

grant issued, allocated over the underlying

grant’s vesting period, less the market cost of

shares charged to subsidiaries in settlement

of such share awards.

Litigation

Through the normal course of business, the

AstraZeneca Group is involved in legal disputes,

the settlement of which may involve cost to

the Company. A provision is made where an

adverse outcome is probable and associated

costs, including related legal costs, can be

estimated reliably. In other cases, appropriate

disclosures are included.

Company Accounting Policies

219

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

![]()

#### Notes to the Company Financial Statements

1 Fixed asset investments

Investments in subsidiaries

Shares

Loans

Total

$m

$m

$m

At 1 January 2022

49,581

16,043

65,624

Transfer to Debtors – amounts owed by Group undertakings

–

(1,531)

(1,531)

Capital reimbursement

(380)

–

(380)

Exchange

–

(161)

(161)

Amortisation

–

12

12

Disposals and other movements

(9)

–

(9)

At 31 December 2022

49,192

14,363

63,555

Additions during the year

–

1,588

1,588

Transfer to Debtors – amounts owed by Group undertakings

–

(991)

(991)

Capital reimbursement

(131)

–

(131)

Exchange

–

158

158

Amortisation

–

12

12

Other movements

(2)

–

(2)

At 31 December 2023

49,059

15,130

64,189

Loans to subsidiaries consists of bonds which are issued externally and are issued back to Group undertakings with comparable terms on interest

rates and are repayable on maturity, details of which are disclosed in Note 3. The recoverability of these inter-company loans has been assessed in

accordance with IFRS 9 with no impairment identified. The inter-company balances are considered to have low credit risk due to timely payment

of interest and settlement of principal amount on agreed due dates, limiting the loss allowance to 12-month expected credit losses. In 2023, there

have been no credit losses (2022: $nil).

The other movements comprise $2m representing revaluation of carrying value of a guarantee provided to Group companies as explained in

Notes 2 and 3.

2 Other payables

2023

2022

$m

$m

Amounts falling due within one year

Other creditors

214

184

Deferred income

2

3

Amounts owed to Group undertakings

–

7

216

194

Amounts falling due after more than one year

Other creditors

21

23

21

23

Other creditors due after more than one year include an amount representing the carrying value of the guarantee provided by the Company to its

subsidiary for the bonds issued externally as explained in Note 3. As at 31 December 2023, the carrying value of the guarantee was $21m (2022: $23m).

220

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Financial Statements

![]()

3 Loans and borrowings

Repayment

2023

2022

dates

$m

$m

Amounts due within one year

Amounts owed to Group undertakings (unsecured)

7.2% Loan

US dollars

2023

–

283

Interest-bearing loans and borrowings (unsecured)

0.3% Callable bond

US dollars

2023

–

1,399

Floating rate notes

US dollars

2023

–

400

3.5% Callable bond

US dollars

2023

–

849

0.75% Callable bond

euros

2024

995

–

2024 Floating rate bank loans

US dollars

2024

2,000

–

Total amounts due within one year

2,995

2,931

Amounts due after more than one year

Interest-bearing loans and borrowings (unsecured)

0.75% Callable bond

euros

2024

–

957

2024 Floating rate bank loans

US dollars

2024

–

1,998

3.375% Callable bond

US dollars

2025

1,994

1,992

0.7% Callable bond

US dollars

2026

1,196

1,195

3.625% Callable bond

euros

2027

829

–

3.125% Callable bond

US dollars

2027

747

746

1.25% Callable bond

euros

2028

879

845

4% Callable bond

US dollars

2029

995

995

0.375% Callable bond

euros

2029

881

846

1.375% Callable bond

US dollars

2030

1,294

1,293

5.75% Non-callable bond

pound sterling

2031

444

420

3.75% Callable bond

euros

2032

827

–

6.45% Callable bond

US dollars

2037

2,725

2,724

4% Callable bond

US dollars

2042

989

988

4.375% Callable bond

US dollars

2045

981

981

4.375% Callable bond

US dollars

2048

738

737

2.125% Callable bond

US dollars

2050

487

487

3% Callable bond

US dollars

2051

735

735

Total amounts due after more than one year

16,741

17,939

Total loans and borrowings

19,736

20,870

2023

2022

$m

$m

Loans and borrowings are repayable:

After five years from balance sheet date

11,096

11,051

From two to five years

3,651

3,933

From one to two years

1,994

2,955

Within one year

2,995

2,931

Total unsecured

19,736

20,870

All borrowings are issued with fixed interest rates, with the exception of the $2bn USD 2024 floating rate loans, which transitioned from LIBOR to

a rate based on compounded daily USD Secured Overnight Funding Rate (SOFR) during the year.

In addition, the Company acts as guarantor for bonds issued by its wholly owned subsidiaries, AstraZeneca Finance LLC and AstraZeneca Finance

and Holdings Inc.. AstraZeneca Finance LLC is the issuer of $1,600m 0.700% Notes due 2024, $1,250m 1.200% Notes due 2026, $1,250m 1.750%

Notes due 2028, $1,100m 4.875% Notes due 2028, $650m 4.900% Notes due 2030, $750m 2.250% Notes due 2031, and $500m 4.875% Notes due

2033 (the ‘AstraZeneca Finance Notes’) and AstraZeneca Finance and Holdings Inc., had a $2bn bank loan which was repaid during 2023. Each series

of AstraZeneca Finance Notes has been fully and unconditionally guaranteed by the Company. Each of the guarantees issued by AstraZeneca PLC

is full and unconditional and joint and several.

The guarantee by AstraZeneca PLC of the AstraZeneca Finance Notes is the senior unsecured obligation of AstraZeneca PLC and ranks equally with

all of AstraZeneca PLC’s existing and future senior unsecured and unsubordinated indebtedness. Each guarantee by AstraZeneca PLC is effectively

subordinated to any secured indebtedness of AstraZeneca PLC to the extent of the value of the assets securing such indebtedness. The AstraZeneca

Finance Notes are structurally subordinated to indebtedness and other liabilities of the subsidiaries of AstraZeneca PLC, none of which guarantee

the AstraZeneca Finance Notes.

Notes to the Company Financial Statements

221

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

![]()

#### Notes to the Company Financial Statements continued

4 Called-up share capital

Details of share capital movements in the year are included in Note 24 to the Group Financial Statements.

5 Contingent liabilities

The Company has guaranteed the external borrowing of a subsidiary in the amount of $nil (2022: $286m).

Vermont US Attorney Investigation

In April 2020, AstraZeneca received a Civil Investigative Demand from the US Attorney’s Office in Vermont and the Department of Justice, Civil

Division, seeking documents and information relating to AstraZeneca’s relationships with electronic health-record vendors. AstraZeneca is

cooperating with this enquiry.

AZD1222 Securities Litigation

In January 2021, putative securities class action lawsuits were filed in the US District Court for the Southern District of New York (District Court)

against AstraZeneca PLC and certain officers, on behalf of purchasers of AstraZeneca publicly traded securities during a period later amended to

cover 15 June 2020 through 29 January 2021. The Amended Complaint alleges that defendants made materially false and misleading statements

in connection with the development of AZD1222, AstraZeneca’s vaccine for the prevention of COVID-19. In September 2022, the District Court

granted AstraZeneca’s motion to dismiss the Amended Complaint with prejudice. In May 2023, the US Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit

affirmed the dismissal. The matter is now concluded.

6 Statutory and other information

The Directors of the Company were paid by another Group company in 2023 and 2022.

7 Subsequent events

There were no material subsequent events.

222

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Financial Statements

![]()

#### Group Financial Record

2019

2020

2021

2022

2023

For the year ended 31 December

$m

$m

$m

$m

$m

Revenue and profits

Product Sales

23,565

25,890

36,541

42,998

43,789

Alliance Revenue

62

190

388

755

1,428

Collaboration Revenue

757

537

488

598

594

Cost of sales

(4,921)

(5,299)

(12,437)

(12,391)

(8,268)

Distribution expense

(339)

(399)

(446)

(536)

(539)

Research and development expense

(6,059)

(5,991)

(9,736)

(9,762)

(10,935)

Selling, general and administrative expense

(11,682)

(11,294)

(15,234)

(18,419)

(19,216)

Other operating income and expense

1,541

1,528

1,492

514

1,340

Operating profit

2,924

5,162

1,056

3,757

8,193

Finance income

172

87

43

95

344

Finance expense

(1,432)

(1,306)

(1,300)

(1,346)

(1,626)

Share of after tax losses in associates and joint ventures

(116)

(27)

(64)

(5)

(12)

Profit/(loss) before tax

1,548

3,916

(265)

2,501

6,899

Taxation

(321)

(772)

380

792

(938)

Profit for the period

1,227

3,144

115

3,293

5,961

Other comprehensive income/(expense) for the period, net of tax

(611)

1,608

(145)

(878)

733

Total comprehensive income/(expense) for the period

616

4,752

(30)

2,415

6,694

Profit attributable to:

Owners of the Parent

1,335

3,196

112

3,288

5,955

Non-controlling interests

(108)

(52)

3

5

6

Earnings per share

Basic earnings per $0.25 Ordinary Share

$1.03

$2.44

$0.08

$2.12

$3.84

Diluted earnings per $0.25 Ordinary Share

$1.03

$2.44

$0.08

$2.11

$3.81

Dividends

$2.80

$2.80

$2.80

$2.90

$2.90

Group Financial Record

223

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

![]()

Contents

Shareholder information

225

Directors’ Report

227

Sustainability supplementary

information

230

Trade Marks

231

Glossary

232

Cautionary statement regarding

forward-looking statements

236

#### Additional

#### Information

224

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Additional Information

![]()

This section of the Annual Report contains

information for shareholders that is required

by regulation in the UK. Further information

that may be of use to shareholders is available

on the Shareholder information page of our

website at www.astrazeneca.com. Additional

information required by SEC regulations is

included in AstraZeneca’s Form 20-F ﬁling for

2023, which is available on the SEC website at

www.sec.gov.

The principal markets for trading in

AstraZeneca shares are the London Stock

Exchange, Nasdaq Stockholm and the

Nasdaq Global Select Market (Nasdaq).

AstraZeneca shares were listed on Nasdaq on

25 September 2020, prior to which they were

listed on the New York Stock Exchange.

Ordinary Shares of $0.25 each in AstraZeneca

PLC are listed on the London Stock Exchange

and the shareholder register is maintained by

Equiniti Limited, the Ordinary Share registrar.

Shares listed on Nasdaq Stockholm are

issued under the Euroclear Services

Agreement by Euroclear Sweden AB, the

Swedish Central Securities Depositary.

Shares listed on Nasdaq are in the form of

American Depositary Shares (ADSs),

evidenced by American Depositary Receipts

(ADRs) issued by the Company’s ADR

depositary, Deutsche Bank Trust Company

Americas (Deutsche Bank). Two ADSs are

equivalent to one Ordinary Share. Before 27

July 2015, the ratio was one ADS per one

Ordinary Share. Shares are listed on all three

markets under the stock symbol AZN.

Ordinary Share registrar

Equiniti Limited

Aspect House

Spencer Road

Lancing

West Sussex

BN99 6DA

UK

Tel (freephone in UK): +44 (0)800 389 1580

Swedish Central Securities Depositary

Euroclear Sweden AB

PO Box 191

SE-101 23 Stockholm

Sweden

Tel: +46 (0)8 402 9000

ADR depositary

Deutsche Bank Trust Company Americas

c/o Equiniti Trust Company, LLC

6201 15th Avenue

Brooklyn NY 11219

USA

Tel (toll free in the US): +1 (888) 697 8018

Tel (outside US): +1 (718) 921 8137

adr@equiniti.com

Annual General Meeting (AGM)

The 2024 AGM will be held on 11 April 2024

and further details will be set out in the

Notice of Meeting. If you hold shares listed on

Nasdaq Stockholm or hold ADRs, information

relating to voting and participation will be

included in the relevant Notice of AGM. If you

hold your shares through a nominee, your

nominee provider will be able to advise you

of their arrangements in relation to voting

and participation.

Dividends

Dividend dates for 2024 are shown in the

ﬁnancial calendar below. A ﬁrst interim

dividend is normally announced in July/August

and paid in September and a second interim

dividend is normally announced in January/

February and paid in March. Dividends are

paid in GBP, SEK and USD, depending on

where the eligible shares are listed.

Financial calendar

Event

Provisional date

Second interim

dividend for 2023

Ex-dividend date

22 February 2024

Record date

23 February 2024

Payment date

25 March 2024

Annual General

Meeting (AGM)

11 April 2024

Announcement of

ﬁrst quarter results

for 2024

25 April 2024

Announcement of

second quarter and

half-year results for 2024

25 July 2024

First interim

dividend for 2024

Ex-dividend date

8 August 2024

Record date

9 August 2024

Payment date

9 September 2024

Announcement of

third quarter results

for 2024

12 November 2024

Financial year end

31 December 2024

Related party transactions

During the period 1 January 2024 to 31

January 2024, there were no transactions,

loans, or proposed transactions between the

Company and any related parties which were

material to either the Company or the related

party, or which were unusual in their nature or

conditions (see also Note 31 to the Financial

Statements on page 210).

Conﬂicts of interest

The Articles enable the Directors to authorise

any situation in which a Director has an

interest that conﬂicts or has the potential to

conﬂict with the Company’s interests and

which would otherwise be a breach of the

Director’s duty, under section 175 of the

Companies Act 2006. The Board has a formal

system in place for Directors to declare such

situations to be considered for authorisation

by those Directors who have no interest in the

matter being considered.

In deciding whether to authorise a situation,

the non-conﬂicted Directors must act in the

way they consider, in good faith, would be

most likely to promote the success of the

Company, and they may impose limits or

conditions when giving the authorisation,

or subsequently, if they think this is

appropriate. Situations considered by the

Board and authorisations given are recorded

in the Board minutes and in a register of

conﬂicts maintained by the Company

Secretary and are reviewed annually by the

Board. The Board believes that this system

operates effectively.

Shareholder fraud warning

Shareholders of AstraZeneca and many other

companies have reported receiving

unsolicited calls and correspondence relating

to their shareholdings and investment matters.

Shareholders are advised to be very cautious

of any unsolicited approaches and to note that

reputable ﬁrms authorised by the Financial

Conduct Authority (FCA) are very unlikely to

make such approaches. Such approaches are

likely to be part of a ‘boiler room scam’

attempting to defraud shareholders.

Shareholders are advised to familiarise

themselves with the information on

scams available on the FCA website,

www.fca.org.uk/consumers and within

the FAQs in the Investors section of our

website, www.astrazeneca.com.

Any suspected scams or fraudulent

approaches should be reported to the FCA via

its website and to AstraZeneca’s Ordinary

Share registrar, using the contact details on

this page.

For further information on

dividends declared, see the

Shareholder information

section of our website,

www.astrazeneca.com.

225

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

Shareholder information

#### Shareholder information

![]()

Issued share capital, shareholdings and share prices

At 31 December 2023, the Company had 66,385 registered holders of 1,550,162,626 Ordinary Shares. There were 168,456 holders of Ordinary

Shares held under the Euroclear Services Agreement, representing 10.4% of the issued share capital of the Company and 1,595 registered

holders of ADSs, representing 18.7% of the issued share capital of the Company.

Ordinary Shares in issue

2023

2022

2021

Ordinary Shares in issue – millions

At year-end

1,550

1,550

1,549

Weighted average for year

1,549

1,548

1,418

Stock market closing price per Ordinary Share (London Stock Exchange)

Highest (pence)

12294

11440

9444

Lowest (pence)

9900

8282

6794

At year end (pence)

10600

11218

8678

Analysis of shareholdings as a percentage of issued share capital at 31 December

Number of Ordinary Shares

1

2023

%

2022

%

2021

%

1-250

0.3

0.3

0.3

251-500

0.3

0.3

0.3

501-1,000

0.4

0.4

0.4

1,001-5,000

0.5

0.5

0.6

5,001-10,000

0.2

0.2

0.2

10,001-50,000

1.1

1.1

1.1

50,001-1,000,000

11.3

1.1

1.1

Over 1,000,000

85.9

96.1

96.0

1

Includes Euroclear and ADR holdings.

US holdings

At 31 January 2024, the proportion of Ordinary Shares represented by ADSs was 18.7% of the issued share capital of the Company. At 31 January

2024, there were 66,104 registered holders of Ordinary Shares, of which 609 were based in the US and there were 1,588 record holders of ADRs,

of which 1,571 were based in the US.

Exchange controls and other limitations aﬀecting security holders

Other than certain economic sanctions, which may be in force from time to time, there are no governmental laws, decrees or regulations in the UK

restricting the import or export of capital or affecting the remittance of dividends, interest or other payments to non-resident holders of Ordinary

Shares or ADRs.

Other than certain economic sanctions, which may be in force from time to time, there are no limitations under English law or the Articles on the

right of non-resident or foreign owners to be the registered holders of, or to exercise voting rights in relation to, Ordinary Shares or ADRs or to be

registered holders of notes or debentures of the Company or its wholly owned subsidiaries, Zeneca Wilmington Inc. and AstraZeneca Finance LLC.

Information on the Company’s

share price, including historical

closing prices and volumes, and

an interactive share price graph

can be found on the Investor

Relations section on our website,

www.astrazeneca.com.

226

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Additional Information

#### Shareholder information continued

![]()

The Directors’ Report includes information

required to be given in accordance with the

Companies Act 2006.

Relevant information below, which is

contained elsewhere in the Annual Report,

is incorporated by cross reference herein.

Subsidiaries and principal activities

The Company is the holding company for

a group of subsidiaries whose principal

activities are described in this Annual Report.

The Group’s subsidiaries and their locations

are set out in Group Subsidiaries and

Holdings in the Financial Statements from

page 211.

Branches and countries in which the

Group conducts business

In accordance with the Companies Act 2006,

we disclose below countries of our

representative, scientiﬁc or branch ofﬁces

outside the UK established through various

subsidiaries of the Company:

Algeria, Angola, Costa Rica, Cuba, Denmark,

Egypt, Georgia, Ghana, Jordan, Lebanon,

Norway, Portugal, Romania, Russia, Saudi

Arabia, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Syria,

Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, the US

and Vietnam.

Disclosure of information to auditors

The Directors who held ofﬁce at the date of

approval of this Annual Report conﬁrm that,

so far as they are each aware, there is no

relevant audit information of which the

Company’s auditors are unaware; and each

Director has taken all the steps that he

or she ought to have taken as a Director to

make himself or herself aware of any

relevant audit information and to establish

that the Company’s auditors are aware of

that information.

Going concern accounting basis

Information on the business environment in

which AstraZeneca operates, including the

factors underpinning the industry’s future

growth prospects, is included in the Strategic

Report. Details of the product portfolio of the

Group are contained in the Strategic Report

(in the Therapy Area Review from page 16).

For information on patent expiry dates for key

marketed products, see the Patent Expiries of

Key Marketed Products Supplement on our

website, www.astrazeneca.com/

annualreport2023. Our approach to product

development is covered in detail with

additional information by Therapy Area in the

Strategic Report. For information on our

development pipeline, see the Development

Pipeline Supplement on our website,

www.astrazeneca.com/annualreport2023.

The ﬁnancial position of the Group, its cash

ﬂows, liquidity position and borrowing

facilities are described in the Financial Review

from page 58. In addition, Note 28 to the

Financial Statements from page 195 includes

the Group’s objectives, policies and

processes for: managing capital; ﬁnancial risk

management objectives; details of its ﬁnancial

instruments and hedging activities; and its

exposures to credit, market and liquidity risk.

Further details of the Group’s cash balances

and borrowings are included in Notes 17 and

19 to the Financial Statements from page 178.

Having assessed the Principal Risks and other

matters considered in connection with the

Viability statement on page 55, the Board

considers it appropriate to adopt the going

concern basis of accounting in preparing the

Annual Report and Financial Statements.

Shares

A shareholders’ resolution was passed at the

2023 AGM authorising the Company to

purchase its own shares. The Company did

not purchase any of its own shares in 2023.

On 31 December 2023, the Company did not

hold any shares in treasury.

Rights, preferences and restrictions

attaching to shares

As at 31 December 2023, the Company had

1,550,162,626 Ordinary Shares and 50,000

Redeemable Preference Shares in issue. The

Ordinary Shares represent 99.98% and the

Redeemable Preference Shares represent

0.02% of the Company’s total share capital

(these percentages have been calculated by

reference to the 8am WM/Reuters USD/GBP

exchange rate on 29 December 2023).

As agreed by the shareholders at the

Company’s AGM held on 29 April 2010, the

Articles were amended with immediate effect

to remove the requirement for the Company to

have an authorised share capital, the concept

of which was abolished under the Companies

Act 2006. Each Ordinary Share carries the

right to vote at general meetings of the

Company. The rights and restrictions

attaching to the Redeemable Preference

Shares differ from those attaching to Ordinary

Shares as follows:

>

The Redeemable Preference Shares carry

no rights to receive dividends.

>

The holders of Redeemable Preference

Shares have no rights to receive notices of,

attend or vote at general meetings except in

certain limited circumstances. They have

one vote for every 50,000 Redeemable

Preference Shares held.

>

On a distribution of assets of the Company,

on a winding-up or other return of capital

(subject to certain exceptions), the holders

of Redeemable Preference Shares

have priority over the holders of Ordinary

Shares to receive the capital paid up on

those shares.

>

Subject to the provisions of the Companies

Act 2006, the Company has the right to

redeem the Redeemable Preference Shares

at any time on giving not less than seven

days’ written notice.

There are no speciﬁc restrictions on the transfer

of shares in the Company, which is governed by

the Articles and prevailing legislation.

The Company is not aware of any agreements

between holders of shares that may result in

restrictions on the transfer of shares or that

may result in restrictions on voting rights.

The Company is also not aware of any

arrangements under which ﬁnancial rights

are held by a person other than the holder

of the shares.

Action necessary to change the rights of

shareholders

In order to vary the rights attached to any

class of shares, the consent in writing of the

holders of three quarters in nominal value of

the issued shares of that class or the sanction

of a special resolution passed at a general

meeting of such holders is required.

Changes in share capital

Changes in the Company’s Ordinary Share

capital during 2023, including details of the

allotment of new shares under the Company’s

share plans, are given in Note 24 to the

Financial Statements from page 192.

Employee share trust ownership rights

The trustee of the AstraZeneca Employee

Beneﬁt Trust (the EBT, the Trustee) will not

exercise voting rights attached to shares held

in the EBT (Shares). Any decision as to

acceptance or rejection of an offer for Shares

subject to subsisting awards would be made

by the Trustee, having regard to the interests

of award holders.

During 2023, a further employee beneﬁt

trust was established for the beneﬁt of

employees based in Canada (the Canada

EBT). The trustees of the Canada EBT will not

exercise voting rights attached to shares held

in the Canada EBT.

For more information on shares,

see Issued share capital,

shareholdings and share prices

on page 226.

227

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

Directors’ Report

#### Directors’ Report

![]()

Directors’, ofﬁcers’ and SET shareholdings

At 31 January 2024, the total amount of the

Company’s voting securities owned by

Directors and ofﬁcers of the Company and

other SET members was:

Title of class

Amount

owned

Percentage

of class

Ordinary Shares

804,434

0.05%

Options to purchase securities from

registrant or subsidiaries

(a) At 31 January 2024, options outstanding to

subscribe for Ordinary Shares were:

Number of shares

Subscription

price (pence)

Normal

expiry date

1,176,592

3597-9064

2023-2029

The weighted average subscription price of

options outstanding at 31 January 2024 was

7086 pence. All options were granted under

Company employee share schemes.

(b) None of the options included in paragraph

(a) have been granted to ofﬁcers of the

Company and SET members.

(c) During 2023, no options were held

by Directors.

During the period 1 January 2024 to

31 January 2024, no Director was granted

or exercised any options.

Distributions to shareholders –

dividends for 2023

Details of our distribution policy are set out

in the Financial Review from page 58 and

Note 28 to the Financial Statements from

page 195.

The Company’s dividend for 2023 of $2.90

(227.8 pence, 30.29 SEK) per Ordinary Share

is estimated to amount to, in aggregate,

a total dividend payment to shareholders of

$4,494 million. Two employee share trusts,

AstraZeneca EBT and AstraZeneca Share

Trust Limited, waived their rights to a dividend

on the Ordinary Shares they hold and instead

received nominal dividends.

Articles of Association

AstraZeneca PLC’s current Articles were

adopted by shareholders at the Company’s

AGM held on 27 April 2023. Any amendment

to the Articles requires the approval of

shareholders by a special resolution at a

general meeting of the Company.

Objects

The Company’s objects are unrestricted.

Directors

The Board has the authority to manage the

business of the Company, for example,

through powers to allot and repurchase its

shares, subject where required to shareholder

resolutions. Subject to certain exceptions,

Directors do not have power to vote at Board

meetings on matters in which they have a

material interest.

The quorum for meetings of the Board is a

majority of the full Board, of whom at least

four must be Non-Executive Directors. In the

absence of a quorum, the Directors do not

have power to determine compensation

arrangements for themselves or any member

of the Board.

The Board may exercise all the powers of

the Company to borrow money. Variation of

these borrowing powers would require the

passing of a special resolution of the

Company’s shareholders.

All Directors must retire from ofﬁce at the

Company’s AGM each year and may present

themselves for election or re-election.

Directors are not prohibited, upon reaching

a particular age, from submitting themselves

for election or re-election.

General meetings

AGMs require 21 clear days’ notice to

shareholders. Subject to the Companies Act

2006, other general meetings require 14 clear

days’ notice.

For all general meetings, a quorum of two

shareholders present in person or by proxy,

and entitled to vote on the business

transacted, is required unless each of the

two persons present is a corporate

representative of the same corporation,

or each of the two persons present is a

proxy of the same shareholder.

Major shareholdings

At 31 December 2023, the following persons had disclosed an interest in the issued Ordinary Share capital of the Company in accordance with

the requirements of rules 5.1.2 or 5.1.5 of the UK Listing Authority’s Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules.

Changes in the percentage ownerships disclosed by major shareholders are set out below. Major shareholders do not have different voting rights.

Number of Ordinary Shares disclosed as a percentage of issued share capital at:

Shareholder

Date of the latest

disclosure to

the Company

1

Number of

Ordinary Shares

disclosed

Date of the latest

disclosure to

the Company

31 December

2021

31 December

2022

31 December

2023

31 January

2024

BlackRock, Inc.

4 December 2009

100,885,181

6.96

6.51

6.51

6.51

6.51

Investor AB

3 April 2019

51,587,810

3.93

3.33

3.33

3.33

3.33

The Capital Group Companies, Inc.

17 July 2018

63,802,495

5.04

4.12

4.12

4.12

4.12

Wellington Management Group LLP

2

21 July 2020

65,120,892

4.96

4.20

4.20

4.20

4.20

Wellington Management Company LLP

2

21 July 2020

65,118,411

4.96

4.20

4.20

4.20

4.20

1

Since the date of disclosure to the Company, the interest of any person listed above in Ordinary Shares may have increased or decreased. No requirement to notify the Company of any increase

or decrease arises unless the holding passes a notiﬁable threshold in accordance with rules 5.1.2 or 5.1.5 of the UK Listing Authority’s Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules.

2

The Company was notiﬁed at the time of the disclosure that Wellington Management Company LLP was a subsidiary of Wellington Management Group LLP and that the shareholding

percentage notiﬁed by Wellington Management Company LLP was included within the aggregate shareholding percentage notiﬁed by Wellington Management Group LLP.

So far as the Company is aware, no other person held a notiﬁable interest in the issued Ordinary Share capital of the Company. No changes to

major shareholdings were disclosed to the Company between 31 December 2023 and 31 January 2024.

So far as the Company is aware, it is neither directly nor indirectly owned or controlled by one or more corporations or by any government.

The Company does not know of any arrangements, the operation of which might result in a change in the control of the Company.

For more information on dividend

distribution, the AGM and results

announcements, see Financial

calendar on page 225.

For more information on the

Directors, see Board of Directors

on pages 78 and 79.

228

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Additional Information

#### Directors’ Report continued

![]()

Shareholders and their duly appointed

proxies and corporate representatives are

entitled to be admitted to general meetings.

Limitations on the rights to own shares

There are no limitations on the rights to

own shares.

Gender diversity

Directors of the

Company’s subsidiaries\*

Men

(60%) 237

Women

(40%) 161

Total

398

Senior Executive Team\*

Men

(58%) 7

Women

(42%) 5

Total

12

All numbers as at 31 December 2023.

\*

For the purposes of section 414C(8)(c)(ii) of the Companies

Act 2006, ‘Senior Managers’ are the Senior Executive

Team (SET), the Directors of all of the subsidiaries of the

Company and other individuals holding named positions

within those subsidiaries. Individuals on multiple boards

are counted once.

Stakeholder engagement

The discussion on stakeholder engagement

and the impact of these interactions is

contained in Connecting with our

stakeholders from page 84 and throughout

the Strategic Report. This includes

engagement with our employees, suppliers

and other stakeholders, as well as the

impact of our operations on the community

and environment.

Information on how we encourage employee

involvement in the Company’s performance is

set out in People and Sustainability from

page 43. Details of some of the employee

share plans are described in the Directors’

Remuneration Report from page 102, and in

Note 29 to the Financial Statements from

page 201. All employees are provided with

information on matters of concern to them

through regular meetings and updates on the

Group’s intranet and internal social media.

‘Townhall’ meetings and Q&A sessions are

hosted regularly by members of senior

management, including the SET, including

global and targeted broadcasts on internal

social media. During 2023, these broadcasts

provided updates on the business, including

pipeline developments and leadership

changes, as well as the Group’s response to

global issues such as climate change. In

addition, information about the Group’s

quarterly results is shared with employees.

These updates inform employees of the

ﬁnancial and economic factors which affect

the performance of the Group.

Political donations

Neither the Company nor its subsidiaries

made any EU political donations or incurred

any EU political expenditure in 2023 and they

do not intend to do so in the future in respect

of which shareholder authority is required, or

for which disclosure in this Annual Report is

required, under the Companies Act 2006.

However, to enable the Company and its

subsidiaries to continue to support interest

groups or lobbying organisations concerned

with the review of government policy or law

reform without inadvertently breaching the

Companies Act 2006, which deﬁnes political

donations and other political expenditure in

broad terms, a resolution will be put to

shareholders at the 2024 AGM, similar to that

passed at the 2023 AGM, to authorise the

Company and its subsidiaries to:

>

make donations to political parties or

independent election candidates

>

make donations to political organisations

other than political parties

>

incur political expenditure, up to an

aggregate limit of $250,000.

Corporate political contributions in the US

are permitted in deﬁned circumstances under

the First Amendment of the US Constitution

and are subject to both federal and state laws

and regulations. In 2023, the Group’s US

legal entities made contributions amounting

in aggregate to $1,687,650 (2022: $1,316,950)

to national political organisations, state-level

political party committees and to campaign

committees of various state candidates.

No corporate political donations were made

at the federal level and all contributions

were made only where allowed by US federal

and state law. We publicly disclose details

of our corporate US political contributions,

which can be found on our website,

www.astrazeneca-us.com/sustainability/

corporate-transparency.

The annual corporate contributions budget is

reviewed and approved by the US

Vice-President, Corporate Affairs and the

President of our US business to ensure robust

governance and oversight. US citizens or

individuals holding valid green cards

exercised decision making over the

contributions and the funds were not provided

or reimbursed by any non-US legal entity.

Such contributions do not constitute political

donations or political expenditure for the

purposes of the Companies Act 2006 and

were made without any involvement of

persons or entities outside the US.

Signiﬁcant agreements

There are no signiﬁcant agreements to which

the Company is a party that take effect, alter

or terminate on a change of control of the

Company following a takeover bid. There are

no persons with whom we have contractual or

other arrangements, who are deemed by the

Directors to be essential to our business.

Use of ﬁnancial instruments

The Notes to the Financial Statements,

including Note 28 from page 195,

include further information on our use

of ﬁnancial instruments.

Insurance and indemnities

The Company maintained directors’ and

ofﬁcers’ liability insurance cover throughout

2023. The Directors are also able to obtain

independent legal advice at the expense of

the Company, as necessary, in their capacity

as Directors.

The Company has entered into a deed of

indemnity in favour of each Board member

since 2006. These deeds of indemnity are still

in force and provide that the Company shall

indemnify the Directors to the fullest extent

permitted by law and the Articles, in respect

of all losses arising out of, or in connection

with, the execution of their powers, duties and

responsibilities as Directors of the Company

or any of its subsidiaries. This is in line with

current market practice and helps us attract

and retain high-quality, skilled Directors.

Compliance requirements under Listing

Rule 9.8.4

The only matter to report is the shareholder

waiver of dividends on page 228.

Directors’ Report

The Directors’ Report, which has been

prepared in accordance with the requirements

of the Companies Act 2006, comprises the

following sections:

>

Chair’s Statement

>

Chief Executive Ofﬁcer’s Review

>

Therapy Area Review

>

Business Review

>

Risk Overview

>

Financial Review: Financial risk

management

>

Corporate Governance: including the

Corporate Governance Overview,

Corporate Governance Report,

Nomination and Governance Committee

Report, Science Committee Report,

Sustainability Committee Report and

Audit Committee Report

>

Directors’ responsibility statement

>

Shareholder information

>

Sustainability supplementary information

and has been approved by the Board and

signed on its behalf.

On behalf of the Board

A C N Kemp

Company Secretary

8 February 2024

229

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

Directors’ Report

![]()

External assurance

Bureau Veritas has provided independent

external assurance to a limited level on the

following sustainability information

contained within this Annual Report:

>

Positively impacting people, society and

the planet see page 5.

>

People and Sustainability, Key

Performance Indicators, see page 15.

>

Bioethics, including Clinical trial

transparency, Research use of human

biological samples and genomic

information, and Animals in research,

see page 36.

>

Healthcare in low- and middle-income

countries, see page 39.

>

Responsible sales and marketing, see

page 39.

>

Anti-bribery and anti-corruption, see

page 39.

>

Responsible supply chain, see page 40.

>

People and Sustainability, see page 43.

>

Human rights, see page 45.

>

Employee relations, see page 45.

>

Workforce safety and health, see page 45.

>

Sustainability, including Overview, Our

approach to sustainability, Governance,

Benchmarking and assurance, and

Sustainability strategy, see page 46.

>

Access to healthcare, including Equitable

access, Aﬀordability and pricing, and

Health system resilience, see page 47.

>

Environmental protection, including

Ambition Zero Carbon, Product

sustainability, and Natural resources,

see page 48.

>

Ethics and transparency, including Code

of Ethics, see page 49.

>

EU Taxonomy Disclosure, see page 50.

>

Task Force on Climate-related Financial

Disclosures Summary Statement, see

pages 51 to 53. See our full TCFD

Statement on our website,

www.astrazeneca.com/annualreport2023.

>

GHG reporting, see this page.

BV

Used throughout this Annual Report

to denote the sustainability information

listed above, which has been

independently assured by

Bureau Veritas.

Based on the evidence provided and subject

to the scope, objectives and limitations

deﬁned in the full assurance statement,

nothing has come to the attention of Bureau

Veritas causing them to believe that the

sustainability information contained within

this Annual Report is materially misstated.

Bureau Veritas is a professional services

company that has a long history of providing

independent assurance services in

environmental, health, safety, social and

ethical management and disclosure.

The full assurance statement, which

includes Bureau Veritas’ scope of work,

methodology, overall opinion, and

limitations and exclusions, is available on

our website, www.astrazeneca.com/

sustainability/resources.html.

GHG reporting

BV

We have reported on all of the emission sources required under the Streamlined Energy and

Carbon Reporting (SECR). These sources fall within our Consolidated Financial Statements.

We do not have responsibility for any emission sources that are not included in our

Consolidated Financial Statements.

Global GHG emissions data for the period 1 January 2023 to 31 December 2023

1

Tonnes CO

2

e

2023

2022

2021

Emissions from:

Scope 1: Combustion of fuel and operation of facilities

2,5

180,898

237,703

239,468

Scope 2 (Market-based): Electricity (net of market instruments),

heat, steam and cooling purchased for own use

3,5

19,940

18,491

21,135

Scope 2 (Location-based): Electricity, heat, steam and cooling

purchased for own use

3,5

183,332

180,403

189,395

Company’s chosen intensity measurement: Scope 1 + Scope 2

(Market-based) emissions reported above normalised to million

US dollar revenue

4.38

5.78

6.39

Scope 3 Total: Emissions from all 15 GHG Protocol Scope 3 Categories

6,736,878

6,167,415

5,925,850

Scope 3 intensity measurement: Scope 3 emissions from all 15 GHG

Protocol Scope 3 Categories normalised to million US dollar revenue

147.06

139.06

145.41

MegaWatt hours (MWh)

Total energy consumption

4,5

1,511,334

1,568,815

1,667,765

1

Regular review of the data is carried out to ensure accuracy, consistency and reﬂect major business change. This has led to

changes in data in previous years. The majority of the adjustments made are not material individually, except for (i) Scope 1:

Combustion of fuel and operations facilities, (ii) Scope 2 (Location-based): Electricity, heat, steam and cooling purchased for

own use, (iii) Company’s chosen intensity measurement: Scope 1 + Scope 2 (Market-based) emissions reported above

normalised to million US dollar revenue, as a result of a divestment in manufacturing facility, update to using IPCC AR5

Global Warming Potentials (GWPs) from IPCC AR4 GWPs for calculating process, fugitive and solvent emissions and

reporting of fuel volume in US & EUCAN to represent business activity. Additionally (iv) Total energy consumption data that

has also changed. For (v) most material changes are: Scope 3 Category 1 purchased goods and services (methodology

updated to exclude spend based emissions associated with royalty payments); (vi) Scope 3 Category 8 upstream leased assets

(methodology updated to calculate GHG emissions in leased oﬃce space based on internal benchmark for oﬃce space energy

consumption from mixed-use space); (vii) Scope 3 Category 11 use of sold products (methodology update to reﬂect IPCC AR5

GWPs from AR4 GWPs for calculating emissions associated with the patient use of sold inhalation products); and (viii) Scope

3 Category 12 end of life treatment of sold products (methodology updated to reﬂect GHG emissions accounted for in Scope 3

Category 11 use of sold products and remove double counting of GHG emissions).

2

Included in this section are GHGs from direct fuel combustion, process and engineering emissions at our sites and from fuel

use in our vehicle ﬂeet.

3

GHGs from imported electricity are calculated using the GHG Protocol Scope 2 Guidance (January 2015) requiring dual

reporting using two emissions factors for each site – Market-based and Location-based. Our corporate emissions reporting

and targets follow the Market-based approach. We have used the GHG Protocol Corporate Accounting and Reporting

Standard (revised edition). Emission factors for electricity have been derived from the International Energy Agency, USEPA

eGRID, US Green-e and the Association of Issuing Bodies databases and for all other fuels and emission sources from the

2006 IPCC Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories.

4

The aggregate of: (i) the annual quantity of energy consumed from activities for which the Company is responsible, including

the combustion of fuel at a facility or the operation of any facility; and (ii) the annual quantity of energy consumed resulting

from the purchase of electricity, heat, steam or cooling by the Company for its own use.

5

Under the Companies (Directors’ Report) and Limited Liability Partnerships (Energy and Carbon Report) Regulations 2018,

the Company needs to disclose what proportion of this ﬁgure relates to energy use in the UK and oﬀshore area. For 2023, the

proportion of total global energy and emissions originating from AstraZeneca’s UK and oﬀshore area footprint were as

follows: energy use 295 GWh (20%); Scope 1 site energy and road ﬂeet emissions 28 ktCO

2

e (14%); Scope 2 site imported

energy emissions using Market-based accounting 0 ktCO

2

e (0%) and Scope 2 site imported energy emissions using

Location-based accounting 17 ktCO

2

e (9%). In the period covered by the report AstraZeneca has installed LED lighting,

upgraded chillers, improved controls for heating, ventilation and air conditioning systems, continued improvements for the

combined heat and power plant, and maintained ISO 50001 certiﬁcation at the Macclesﬁeld facility, UK. At the manufacturing

site in Liverpool, UK new eﬃcient electric steam boilers have been installed.

230

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Additional Information

#### Sustainability supplementary information

For more information,

see Environmental protection

from page 48.

For more information, see our

Sustainability Report on our

website, www.astrazeneca.com/

sustainability.

![]()

AstraZeneca, the AstraZeneca logotype, and the AstraZeneca symbol are all trade marks of the Group.

The following medicine names which appear in italics in this Annual Report are trade marks of the Group:

Trade mark

Airsupra

Daliresp

Lokelma

Strensiq

Andexxa

Daxas

Lumoxiti

Symbicort

Arimidex

1

Epanova

Lynparza

Symbicort Turbuhaler

Atacand

2

Evusheld

Movantik

Symlin

Atacand HCT

Farxiga

Moventig

Synagis

5

Atacand Plus

2

Fasenra

Nexium

Tagrisso

BCise

Faslodex

Ondexxya

Toprol-XL

Betaloc

Fluenz

Onglyza

Trixeo

Bevespi Aerosphere

FluMist

Orpathys

Trixeo Aerosphere

Breztri

Forxiga

Plendil

3

Truqap

Breztri Aerosphere

Genuair

Prilosec

Turbuhaler

Brilinta

Imﬁnzi

Pulmicort

Ultomiris

Brilique

Imjudo

Pulmicort Flexhaler

Vaxzevria

Bydureon

Iressa

Qtern

Vimovo

6

Byetta

Kanuma

Saphnelo

Voydeya

Calquence

Kombiglyze

Seloken

Wainua

Casodex

1

Komboglyze

Seroquel

4

Xigduo

Cosudex

Koselugo

Seroquel XR

4

Zoladex

Crestor

Losec

4

Soliris

1

AstraZeneca divested these trade marks in a number of European, African and other markets to Juvisé Pharmaceuticals eﬀective 19 December 2019.

2

AstraZeneca divested these trade marks in Europe to Cheplapharm eﬀective 28 September 2018, and in more than 70 other markets eﬀective 31 December 2020.

3

Eﬀective 18 May 2022, AstraZeneca divested

Plendil

in 35 markets to Glenwood.

4

AstraZeneca divested these trade marks in Europe and Russia to Cheplapharm eﬀective 13 December 2019.

5

Eﬀective 25 January 2019, AstraZeneca sold its rights to

Synagis

in the US to Sobi. AbbVie Inc. transferred its ownership rights to this trademark to MedImmune LLC, eﬀective 1 July 2021.

6

AstraZeneca divested the global rights (excluding the US and Japan) for this trade mark to Grünenthal Group, eﬀective 3 December 2018.

The following medicine names, which appear in italics in this Annual Report, are trade marks licensed to the Group by the entities set out below:

Trade mark

Licensor or Owner

Anticalin

Pieris AG

Beyfortus

Sanoﬁ Pasteur Inc.

Duaklir

Almirall, S.A.

Eklira

Almirall, S.A.

Enhertu

Daiichi Sankyo Company, Limited

Linzess

Ironwood Pharmaceuticals, Inc.

Tezspire

Amgen Inc.

Tudorza

Almirall, S.A.

The following medicine names, which appear in italics in this Annual Report, are not owned by or licensed to the Group and are owned by the

entities set out below:

Trade mark

Owner

messenger RNA Therapeutics

Moderna

Covishield

Serum Institute of India

231

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

Trade Marks

#### Trade Marks

![]()

Market deﬁnitions

1

Region

Country

US

US

Europe

Austria\*

Estonia\*

Ireland\*

Netherlands

Slovenia\*

Belgium

Finland

Israel\*

Norway

Spain

Bulgaria\*

France

Italy

Poland

Sweden

Croatia

Germany

Latvia\*

Portugal\*

Switzerland

Cyprus\*

Greece

Lithuania\*

Romania

UK

Czech Republic

Hungary

Luxembourg\*

Serbia and Montenegro\*

Denmark

Iceland\*

Malta\*

Slovakia\*

Established RoW

Australia

Canada

Japan

New Zealand\*

Emerging Markets

Algeria

Dominican Republic

Kazakhstan

Panama

Tunisia\*

Argentina

Ecuador\*

Kuwait

Peru

Turkey

Aruba\*

Egypt

Lebanon\*

Philippines

Ukraine

Bahamas\*

El Salvador

Libya\*

Qatar\*

United Arab Emirates

Bahrain\*

Georgia\*

Malaysia

Russia

Uruguay\*

Barbados\*

Guatemala

Maldives

Saudi Arabia

Uzbekistan

Belarus\*

Honduras

Mexico

Singapore

Venezuela\*

Brazil

Hong Kong

Mongolia

South Africa

Vietnam\*

Brunei

India

Morocco\*

South Korea

Yemen\*

Cambodia

Indonesia

Nicaragua

Sri Lanka\*

Chile

Iran\*

Oman\*

Sudan\*

China

Iraq\*

Other Africa\*

Taiwan

Colombia

Jamaica\*

Pakistan\*

Thailand

Costa Rica

Jordan

Palestine\*

Trinidad and Tobago\*

\*

Q3 2023 IQVIA, IQVIA Midas Quantum Q3 2023 data are not available or AstraZeneca does not subscribe for IQVIA quarterly data for these countries.

1

The above table is not an exhaustive list of all the countries in which AstraZeneca operates, and excludes countries with revenue in 2023 of less than $1 million.

Established Markets means US, Europe and Established RoW.

North America means US.

Other Emerging Markets means all Emerging Markets except China.

Other Africa includes Botswana, Ghana, Kenya, Mauritius, Namibia and Nigeria.

US equivalents

Terms used in this Annual Report

US equivalent or brief description

Accruals

Accrued expenses

Called-up share capital

Issued share capital

Earnings

Net income

Employee share schemes

Employee stock beneﬁt plans

Fixed asset investments

Non-current investments

Freehold

Ownership with absolute rights in perpetuity

Loans

Long-term debt

Prepayments

Prepaid expenses

Proﬁt

Income

Share premium account

Additional paid-in capital or paid-in surplus (not distributable)

Short-term investments

Redeemable securities and short-term deposits

Trade Payables

Accounts payable

Trade Receivables

Accounts receivable

232

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Additional Information

#### Glossary

![]()

The following abbreviations and expressions have the meanings given

below when used in this Annual Report:

Acerta

– Acerta Pharma B.V.

ADC(s)

– antibody drug conjugate(s).

ADRs

– American Depositary Receipts.

ADSs

– American Depositary Shares.

AGM

– Annual General Meeting of the Company.

AI

– artiﬁcial intelligence.

AKT1

– serine/threonine protein kinase 1.

Alexion

– Alexion Pharmaceuticals, Inc.

Almirall

– Almirall, S.A.

Amgen

– Amgen Inc.

Annual Report

– this Annual Report and Form 20-F Information 2023.

API

– active pharmaceutical ingredient.

Articles

– the Articles of Association of the Company.

Astra

– Astra AB, being the company with whom the Company merged

in 1999.

AstraZeneca

– the Company and its subsidiaries.

ATTR

– Transthyretin amyloidosis.

ATTR-CM

– Transthyretin-mediated amyloid cardiomyopathy.

biologic(s) or biologic medicine(s)

– a class of drugs that are

produced in living cells.

BMS

– Bristol-Myers Squibb Company.

Board

– the Board of Directors of the Company.

BRCA

– BReast CAncer gene.

BRCAm

– BRCA-mutated.

Bureau Veritas

– Bureau Veritas UK Limited.

Capex

– Capital expenditure.

CAR-T

– therapeutic chimeric antigen receptor.

CDP (formerly the Carbon Disclosure Project)

– a not-for-proﬁt

organisation that runs the global disclosure system for investors,

companies, cities, states and regions to manage their environmental

impacts.

CEO

– the Chief Executive Ofﬁcer of the Company.

CER

– constant exchange rates.

CFO

– the Chief Financial Ofﬁcer of the Company.

Cheplapharm

– Cheplapharm Arzneimittel GmbH.

CinCor

– CinCor Pharma, Inc.

CKD

– chronic kidney disease.

Claudin 18.2

– a positive therapeutic target in gastric cancer.

CLL

– chronic lymphocytic leukaemia.

Code of Ethics

– the Group’s Code of Ethics, see page 49.

Company or Parent Company

– AstraZeneca PLC (formerly Zeneca

Group PLC (Zeneca)).

COPD

– chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.

COVID-19

– the ofﬁcial WHO name for the disease caused by the 2019

novel coronavirus.

CRT

– chemoradiotherapy.

CTLA-4

– cytotoxic T-lymphocyte-associated antigen-4.

CV

– cardiovascular.

CVRM

– Cardiovascular, Renal & Metabolism.

Daiichi Sankyo

– Daiichi Sankyo, Inc. or a company within the Daiichi

Sankyo group of companies.

Dato-DXd

– datopotamab deruxtecan.

Director

– a director of the Company.

DTR

– UK Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules.

EBITDA

– Reported Proﬁt before tax plus net ﬁnance expense, share

of after tax losses of joint ventures and associates and charges for

depreciation, amortisation and impairment.

EFPIA

– European Federation of Pharmaceutical Industries

and Associations.

EGFR

– epidermal growth factor receptor.

EGFRm

– EGFR-mutated.

EPS

– earnings per share: proﬁt for the year after tax and non-

controlling interests, divided by the weighted average number of

Ordinary Shares in issue during the year.

ESG

– environmental, social and governance.

ESMO

– European Society for Medical Oncology.

EVP

– Executive Vice-President.

EU

– the European Union.

F-gas

– ﬂuorinated greenhouse gases include: hydroﬂuorocarbons

(HFCs), perﬂuorocarbons (PFCs) and sulphur hexaﬂuoride (SF6).

FDA

– the US Food and Drug Administration, which is part of the US

Department of Health and Human Services Agency, which is the

regulatory authority for all pharmaceuticals (including biologics and

vaccines) and medical devices in the US.

FRC

– the UK Financial Reporting Council.

FX

– foreign exchange.

GAAP

– Generally Accepted Accounting Principles.

gBRCAm

– germline BRCA1/2 mutations.

GHG

– greenhouse gas.

GIA

– the Group’s Internal Audit function.

Gracell

– Gracell Biotechnologies Inc.

Gross margin

– the margin, as a percentage, by which sales exceed

the cost of sales, calculated by dividing the difference between the two

by the sales ﬁgure.

Group

– AstraZeneca PLC and its subsidiaries.

GSK

– GlaxoSmithKline plc.

GWP

– Global Warming Potential.

233

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

Glossary

![]()

HCPs

– healthcare professionals.

HER2

– human epidermal growth factor receptor 2.

HF

– heart failure.

HK

– hyperkalaemia.

HRR

– homologous recombination repair.

IAS

– International Accounting Standards.

IASB

– International Accounting Standards Board.

Icosavax

– Icosavax, Inc.

IFN

– interferons.

IFRS

– International Financial Reporting Standards or International

Financial Reporting Standard, as the context requires.

Innate Pharma

– Innate Pharma S.A.

IP

– intellectual property.

IQVIA

– IQVIA Solutions HQ Limited.

IS

– information services.

ISAs

– International Standards on Auditing.

IT

– information technology.

KPI

– key performance indicator.

krona or SEK

– references to the currency of Sweden.

LABA

– long-acting beta2-agonist.

LAMA

– long-acting muscarinic antagonist.

LCA

– Life-Cycle Assessment.

LCM projects

– signiﬁcant life-cycle management projects (as

determined by potential revenue generation), or line extensions.

mAb

– monoclonal antibody, a biologic that is speciﬁc, meaning it

binds to and modulates one particular antigen.

major market

– US, Europe, Japan and China.

MASH

– metabolic dysfunction-associated steatohepatitis, previously

NASH.

MAT

– moving annual total.

mCRPC

– metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer.

MedImmune

– MedImmune, LLC (formerly MedImmune, Inc.).

MET

– tyrosine kinase receptor.

MI

– myocardial infarction.

Moderna

– Moderna Therapeutics, Inc.

MSD

– Merck & Co., Inc., which is known as Merck in the US and

Canada, and MSD in other territories.

n/m

– not meaningful.

Nasdaq

– Nasdaq Global Select Market.

Nasdaq Stockholm

– previously the Stockholm Stock Exchange.

Neogene

– Neogene Therapeutics Inc.

NME

– new molecular entity.

NMOSD

– neuromyelitis optica spectrum disorder.

NSCLC

– non-small cell lung cancer.

OECD

– the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and

Development.

operating proﬁt

– sales, less cost of sales, less operating costs, plus

operating income.

Opex

– Operating expenditure.

oPCSK9

– oral proprotein convertase subtilisin/kexin type 9.

Ordinary Share

– an ordinary share of $0.25 each in the share capital

of the Company.

Orphan Drug

– a drug that has been approved for use in a relatively

low-incidence indication (an orphan indication) and has been rewarded

with a period of market exclusivity; the period of exclusivity and the

available orphan indications vary between markets.

Paediatric Exclusivity

– in the US, a six-month period of exclusivity to

market a drug which is awarded by the FDA in return for certain

paediatric clinical studies using that drug. This six-month period runs

from the date of relevant patent expiry. Analogous provisions are

available in certain other territories (such as European Supplementary

Protection Certiﬁcate paediatric extensions).

PARP

– an oral poly (ADP-ribose) polymerase.

PD-1

– programmed cell death protein 1.

PD-L1

– an anti-programmed death-ligand 1.

PFAS

– per- and polyﬂuoroalkyl substances.

Pﬁzer

– Pﬁzer, Inc.

PFS

– progression-free survival. The length of time during and after the

treatment of a disease, such as cancer, that a patient lives with the

disease without it getting worse.

Phase I

– the phase of clinical research where a new drug or treatment

is tested in small groups of people (20 to 80) to check that the drug can

achieve appropriate concentrations in the body, determine a safe

dosage range and identify side effects. This phase includes healthy

volunteer studies.

Phase II

– the phase of clinical research which includes the controlled

clinical activities conducted to evaluate the effectiveness of the drug in

patients with the disease under study and to begin to determine the

safety proﬁle of the drug. Phase II studies are typically conducted in

small- or medium-sized groups of patients and can be divided into

Phase IIa studies, which tend to be designed to assess dosing

requirements, and Phase IIb studies, which tend to assess safety

and efﬁcacy.

Phase III

– the phase of clinical research which is performed to gather

additional information about effectiveness and safety of the drug, often

in a comparative setting, to evaluate the overall beneﬁt/risk proﬁle of

the drug. Phase III studies usually include between several hundred

and several thousand patients.

PIK3CA

–

phosphatidylinositol-4,5-bisphosphate 3-kinase, catalytic

subunit alpha.

pMDI

– pressurised metered-dose inhaler.

pound sterling, £, GBP or pence

– references to the currency of the UK.

primary care

– general healthcare provided by physicians who

ordinarily have ﬁrst contact with patients and who may have continuing

care for them.

PROTACs

– a proteolysis targeting chimera, which is a

heterobifunctional small molecule composed of two active domains

and a linker capable of removing speciﬁc unwanted proteins.

234

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Additional Information

#### Glossary continued

![]()

PTE

– Patent Term Extension, an extension of up to ﬁve years in the

term of a US patent relating to a drug which compensates for delays in

marketing resulting from the need to obtain FDA approval. The

analogous right in the EU is a Supplementary Protection Certiﬁcate.

PTEN

–

phosphatase and tensin homolog.

Pulse survey

– an AstraZeneca employee opinion survey, which seeks

employees’ views of the business.

PwC

– PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP.

Quell

– Quell Therapeutics, Inc.

R&D

– research and development.

R&I

– Respiratory & Immunology.

rare disease

– the EU deﬁnes a disease or condition as rare if it affects

fewer than 1 in 2,000 people within the general population and in the

US, the Orphan Drug Act deﬁnes a rare disease as a disease or

condition that affects less than 200,000 people in the US.

Redeemable Preference Share

– a redeemable preference share of

£1 each in the share capital of the Company.

RCPs

– Representative Concentration Pathways.

RNA

– ribonucleic acid.

Roche

– F. Hoffmann-La Roche AG.

RoW

– rest of world.

RSV

– respiratory syncytial virus.

Sanoﬁ

– Sanoﬁ S.A./Sanoﬁ Pasteur, Inc.

Sarbanes-Oxley Act

– the US Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.

SBTs

– science-based targets.

sBLA

– supplemental Biologics License Application.

Scope 1

– Combustion of fuel and operation of facilities.

Scope 2

– (Market-based): Electricity (net of market instruments), heat,

steam and cooling purchased for own use.

Scope 3

– (Location-based): Electricity, heat, steam and cooling

purchased for own use.

SEC

– the US Securities and Exchange Commission, the governmental

agency that regulates the US securities industry and stock markets.

SEK

– Swedish krona (or kronor).

SET

– the Senior Executive Team.

SG&A

– selling, general and administrative expenses.

SLE

– Systemic lupus erythematosus.

siRNA

– small interfering RNA.

Sobi

– Swedish Orphan Biovitrum AB.

SGLT2

–

sodium-glucose cotransporter 2.

SPC

– supplementary protection certiﬁcate.

specialty care

– speciﬁc healthcare provided by medical specialists

who do not generally have ﬁrst contact with patients.

Spirogen

– Spirogen Sàrl.

SoC

– standard of care. Treatment that is accepted by medical experts

as a proper treatment for a certain type of disease and that is widely

used by healthcare professionals.

SVP

– Senior Vice-President.

T2D

– type 2 diabetes.

TCFD

– Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures.

TCR-T

– T-cell receptor therapies.

Total Revenue

– the sum of Product Sales, Collaboration Revenue and

Alliance Revenue.

Treg

–

T-regulator.

TROP2

– trophoblast cell-surface antigen 2.

TSLP

– thymic stromal lymphopoietin.

TSR

– total shareholder return, being the total return on a share over a

period of time, including dividends reinvested.

uHCC

–

unresectable hepatocellular carcinoma.

UK

– United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.

UK Corporate Governance Code

– the UK Corporate Governance

Code published by the FRC in July 2018, as amended, that sets out

standards of good practice in corporate governance for the UK.

US

– United States of America.

US dollar, US$, USD or $

– references to the currency of the US.

V&I

– Vaccines & Immune Therapies.

VBP

– value-based procurement.

Viela Bio

– Viela Bio, Inc.

WHO

– World Health Organization, the United Nations’ specialised

agency for health.

YTE

– A technology that introduces the so-called YTE (amino acid)

mutation into the antibody, which prolongs the antibody’s half-life.

235

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Corporate Governance

Additional Information

Financial Statements

Strategic Report

Glossary

![]()

Cautionary statement regarding

forward-looking statements

The purpose of this Annual Report is to

provide information to the members of the

Company. The Company and its Directors,

employees, agents and advisers do not

accept or assume responsibility to any other

person to whom this Annual Report is shown

or into whose hands it may come and any

such responsibility or liability is expressly

disclaimed. In order, among other things, to

utilise the ‘safe harbour’ provisions of the US

Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of

1995 and the UK Companies Act 2006, we are

providing the following cautionary statement:

This Annual Report contains certain forward-

looking statements with respect to the

operations, performance and ﬁnancial

condition of the Group, including, among

other things, statements about expected

revenues, margins, earnings per share or

other ﬁnancial or other measures. Forward-

looking statements are statements relating to

the future which are based on information

available at the time such statements are

made, including information relating to risks

and uncertainties. Although we believe that

the forward-looking statements in this Annual

Report are based on reasonable assumptions,

the matters discussed in the forward-looking

statements may be inﬂuenced by factors that

could cause actual outcomes and results to

be materially different from those predicted.

The forward-looking statements reﬂect

knowledge and information available at the

date of the preparation of this Annual Report

and the Company undertakes no obligation to

update these forward-looking statements. We

identify the forward-looking statements by

using the words ‘anticipates’, ‘believes’,

‘expects’, ‘intends’ and similar expressions in

such statements. Important factors that could

cause actual results to differ materially from

those contained in forward-looking

statements, certain of which are beyond our

control, include, among other things:

>

the ability of the Group and Icosavax to

complete the transactions contemplated by

the merger agreement with Icosavax,

including the parties’ ability to satisfy the

conditions to the consummation of the

tender offer contemplated thereby and the

other conditions set forth in the merger

agreement with Icosavax

>

the ability of the Group and Gracell to

complete the transactions contemplated by

the merger agreement with Gracell,

including the parties’ ability to satisfy the

conditions set forth in the merger

agreement with Gracell

>

the Group’s statements about the expected

timetable for completing the acquisitions of

Icosavax and Gracell

>

The Group’s and Icosavax’s beliefs and

expectations and statements about the

beneﬁts sought to be achieved in the

Group’s pending acquisition of Icosavax

>

the Group’s and Gracell’s beliefs and

expectations and statements about the

beneﬁts sought to be achieved in the

Group’s proposed acquisition of Gracell

>

the potential effects of the acquisition of

Icosavax on both the Group and Icosavax

and of the acquisition of Gracell on both the

Group and Gracell

>

the possibility of any termination of the

merger agreement with Icosavax or of the

merger agreement with Gracell

>

the expected beneﬁts and success of

IVX-A12 and any combination product or

GC012F and any combination product

>

the possibility that any milestone related to

any contingent value right will not be achieved

the risk of failure or delay in delivery of

pipeline or launch of new medicines

>

the risk of failure to meet regulatory or

ethical requirements for medicine

development or approval

>

the risk of failures or delays in the quality

or execution of the Group’s commercial

strategies

>

the risk of pricing, affordability, access and

competitive pressures

>

the risk of failure to maintain supply

of compliant, quality medicines

>

the risk of illegal trade in our Group’s medicines

>

the impact of reliance on third-party goods

and services

>

the risk of failure in IT or cybersecurity

>

the risk of failure of critical processes

>

the risk of failure to collect and manage

data in line with legal and regulatory

requirements and strategic objectives

>

the risk of failure to attract, develop,

engage and retain a diverse, talented

and capable workforce

>

the risk of failure to meet regulatory or

ethical expectations on environmental

impact, including climate change

>

the risk of the safety and efﬁcacy of

marketed medicines being questioned

>

the risk of adverse outcome of litigation

and/or governmental investigations

>

intellectual property-related risks to the

Group’s products

>

the risk of failure to achieve strategic plans

or meet targets or expectations

>

the risk of failure in ﬁnancial control or the

occurrence of fraud

>

the impact that global and/or geopolitical

events may have or continue to have on

these risks, on the Group’s ability to

continue to mitigate these risks, and on the

Group’s operations, ﬁnancial results or

ﬁnancial condition

>

the risk of failure in ﬁnancial control or the

occurrence of fraud

>

the risk of unexpected deterioration in the

Group’s ﬁnancial position.

Certain of these factors are discussed in more

detail, without limitation, in the Risk

Supplement available on our website,

www.astrazeneca.com/annualreport2023,

and reproduced in AstraZeneca’s Form 20-F

ﬁling for 2023, available on the SEC website

www.sec.gov. Nothing in this Annual Report

should be construed as a proﬁt forecast.

Inclusion of Reported performance,

Core ﬁnancial measures and constant

exchange rate growth rates

AstraZeneca’s determination of non-GAAP

measures, together with our presentation of

them within our ﬁnancial information, may

differ from similarly titled non-GAAP

measures of other companies.

Statements of competitive position,

growth rates and sales

In this Annual Report, except as otherwise

stated, market information regarding the

position of our business or products relative

to its or their competition is based upon

published statistical sales data for the

12 months ended 30 September 2023

obtained from IQVIA, a leading supplier of

statistical data to the pharmaceutical industry.

Unless otherwise noted, for the US, dispensed

new or total prescription data and audited

sales data are taken, respectively, from IQVIA

National Prescription Audit and IQVIA National

Sales Perspectives for the 12 months ended

31 December 2023; such data are not

adjusted for Medicaid and similar rebates.

Except as otherwise stated, these market

share and industry data from IQVIA have been

derived by comparing our sales revenue with

competitors’ and total market sales revenues

for that period, and except as otherwise

stated, growth rates are given at CER.

For the purposes of this Annual Report,

unless otherwise stated, references to the

world pharmaceutical market or similar

phrases are to the 55 countries contained

in the IQVIA database, which amounted to

approximately 94% (in value) of the countries

audited by IQVIA. Changes in data

subscriptions, exchange rates and

subscription coverage, as well as restated

IQVIA data, have led to the restatement of

total market values for prior years.

AstraZeneca websites

Information on or accessible through our

websites, including www.astrazeneca.com,

and www.astrazenecaclinicaltrials.com and

on any websites referenced in this Annual

Report, does not form part of and is not

incorporated into this Annual Report.

External/third-party websites

Information on or accessible through any

third-party or external website does not form part

of and is not incorporated into this Annual Report.

Figures

Figures in parentheses in tables and in the

Financial Statements are used to represent

negative numbers.

Supplements

For detailed information on our Development

Pipeline, Patent Expiries of Key Marketed

Products, Risk, and Task Force on Climate-

related Financial Disclosures (TCFD)

Statement, see our website,

www.astrazeneca.com/annualreport2023.

236

AstraZeneca Annual Report & Form 20-F Information 2023

Additional Information

#### Important information for readers of this Annual Report

![]()

Design and production

Design Bridge and Partners,

London.

www.designbridge.com

Board photography

Marcus Lyon

Igor Emmerich

Alex Telfer

SET photography

Scott Nibauer

Graham Carlow

Philip Mynott

Ossi Piispanen

Vanguard site photography

Todd Balfour

This Annual Report is printed on Revive

Silk 100 paper, manufactured from FSC®

Recycled certiﬁed ﬁbre derived from 100%

pre- and post-consumer waste and Carbon

Balanced with the World Land Trust.

Printed in the UK by Pureprint using its

pure

print

®

environmental printing

technology, and vegetable inks were used

throughout. Pureprint is a CarbonNeutral

®

company. Both the manufacturing mill

and the printer are registered to the

Environmental Management System

ISO14001 and are FSC

®

chain-of-custody

certiﬁed.

![]()

Registered oﬃce and

corporate headquarters

AstraZeneca PLC

1 Francis Crick Avenue

Cambridge Biomedical Campus

Cambridge CB2 0AA

UK

Tel: +44 (0)20 3749 5000

This Annual Report is also available on our website,

www.astrazeneca.com/annualreport2023