# HSBC Holdings plc

# Annual Report and Accounts

2023

# Opening up a world of opportunity

Our ambition is to be the preferred

international financial partner for our clients.

Our purpose, ambition and values reflect our

strategy and support our focus on execution.

Read more on our values and

strategy on pages 4 and 11.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

#### Contents

#### Strategic report

1 Performance in 2023

2  Highlights

4 Who we are

6 Group Chairman’s statement

8 Group Chief Executive’s review

11 Our strategy

14 ESG overview

20 Board decision making and

engagement with stakeholders

(Section 172(1) statement)

24 Remuneration

25 Financial overview

30 Global businesses

37 Risk overview

40 Long-term viability and going

concern statement

Environmental, social and

#### governance (‘ESG’) review

42 Our approach to ESG

44 Environmental

75 Social

87 Governance

#### Financial review

100 Financial summary

111 Global businesses and legal

entities

130 Reconciliation of alternative

performance measures

Cover image: Opening up a world of

opportunity

We connect people, capital and ideas across

the world. By unlocking the true power of

our international networks, we are able to

deliver our purpose of opening up a world of

opportunity.

#### Risk review

136 Our approach to risk

140 Top and emerging risks

145 Our material banking risks

#### Corporate governance report

239 Biographies of Directors and

senior management

262 Board committees

279 Directors’ remuneration report

#### Financial statements

318 Independent auditors’ report

329 Financial statements

341 Notes on the financial statements

#### Additional information

435 Shareholder information

444 Abbreviations

This Strategic Report was approved by the

Board on 21 February 2024.

Mark E Tucker

Group Chairman

A reminder

The currency we report in is US dollars.

Our approach to ESG reporting

We embed our ESG reporting and Task

Force on Climate-related Financial

Disclosures (‘TCFD’) within our Annual

Report and Accounts. Our TCFD disclosures

are highlighted with the following symbol:

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD |

Constant currency performance

We supplement our IFRS Accounting

Standards figures with non-IFRS Accounting

Standards measures used by management

internally that constitute alternative

performance measures under European

Securities and Markets Authority guidance

and non-GAAP financial measures defined in

and presented in accordance with US

Securities and Exchange Commission rules

and regulations. These measures are

highlighted with the following symbol:

Further explanation may be found on page 29.

IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’

From 1 January 2023, we adopted IFRS 17

‘Insurance Contracts’, which replaced IFRS 4

‘Insurance Contracts’. Comparative data

have been restated. For further details of our

adoption of IFRS 17, see page 100.

None of the websites referred to in this Annual

Report and Accounts 2023 for the year ended 31

December 2023 (including where a link is provided),

and none of the information contained on such

websites, are incorporated by reference in this

report.

#### HSBC Holdings plc

 Annual Report and Accounts 2023

# Performance in 2023

HSBC is one of the world’s leading

international banks.

We have a clear strategy to deliver revenue

and profit growth, enhance customer service

and improve returns to shareholders.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

#### Financial performance

#### indicators

Our financial performance indicators

demonstrate our continued focus on the

delivery of sustainable returns for our

shareholders and providing a strengthened

platform for growth. They also provide

insight into the performance that has driven

the outcomes of our financial targets.

Read more on our financial performance in 2023

on pages [2](#i80805ccc4ca646738e840a8a78611975_145844) and [27](#i309af1a7563e4088acc507a7145696ec_267526).

For an explanation of performance against our key

Group financial targets, see page [25](#i4bbdc8b79cc54ca2986dc14f93e87e75_200446).

For a reconciliation of our target basis operating

expenses to reported operating expenses, see page

133.

For our financial targets we define medium term

as three to four years and long term as five to six

years, commencing 1 January 2024.

Return on average tangible equity

14.6%

(2022: 10.0%)

Profit before tax

$30.3bn

(2022: $17.1bn)

Operating expenses

$32.1bn

Target basis operating expenses up 6% to

$31.6bn

(2022: $32.7bn)

Common equity tier 1 capital ratio

14.8%

(2022: 14.2%)

Dividend per share

$0.61

(2022 dividend per share: $0.32)

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

#### Strategic performance

#### indicators

Our strategy supports our ambition of being

the preferred international financial partner

for our clients.

We are committed to building a business for

the long term, developing relationships that

last.

Read more on our strategy on pages 11 to 13.

Read more on multi-jurisdictional client revenue

on page 111.

Read more on how we set and define our ESG

metrics on page 16.

Read more on our definition of sustainable finance

and investment on page 49.

We no longer report the metric ‘Asia as a

percentage of Group tangible equity’.

Net new invested assets

$84bn

Generated in 2023, of which $47bn were in

Asia.

(2022: $80bn generated, of which $59bn

were in Asia)

Wholesale multi-jurisdictional client

revenue

61%

Wholesale client revenue generated by

clients banking with us across multiple

markets.

Digitally active Commercial Banking

customers

83%

(2022: 78%)

Gender diversity

34.1%

Women in senior leadership roles.

(2022: 33.3%)

Sustainable finance and investment

$294.4bn

Cumulative total provided and facilitated

since January 2020.

(2022: $210.7bn)

#### HSBC Holdings plc

 Annual Report and Accounts 20231

# Highlights

#### Financial performance reflected net interest income growth, and we continued to make

#### progress against our four strategic pillars.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

#### Financial performance (vs 2022)

– Profit before tax rose by $13.3bn to

$30.3bn, primarily reflecting revenue

growth. This included a favourable year-on-

year impact of $2.5bn relating to the sale of

our retail banking operations in France,

which completed on 1 January 2024, and a

$1.6bn provisional gain recognised on the

acquisition of Silicon Valley Bank UK

Limited (‘SVB UK‘) in 2023. These were

partly offset by the recognition of an

impairment charge in 2023 of $3.0bn

relating to the investment in our associate,

Bank of Communications Co., Limited

(‘BoCom’), which followed the

reassessment of our accounting value-in-

use. On a constant currency basis, profit

before tax increased by $13.8bn to

$30.3bn. Profit after tax increased by

$8.3bn to $24.6bn.

– Revenue rose by $15.4bn or 30% to

$66.1bn, including growth in net interest

income (‘NII’) of $5.4bn, with rises in all of

our global businesses due to the higher

interest rate environment. Non-interest

income increased by $10.0bn, reflecting a

rise in trading and fair value income of

$6.4bn, mainly in Global Banking and

Markets. The associated funding costs

reported in NII grew by $6.2bn. The

increase also included the impact of the

strategic transactions referred to above,

partly offset by disposal losses of $1.0bn

relating to repositioning and risk

management activities in our hold-to-

collect-and-sell portfolio.

– Net interest margin (‘NIM’) of 1.66%

increased by 24 basis points (‘bps’),

reflecting higher interest rates.

– Expected credit losses and other credit

impairment charges (‘ECL’) were $3.4bn,

a reduction of $0.1bn. The net charge in

2023 primarily comprised stage 3 charges,

notably related to mainland China

commercial real estate sector exposures. It

also reflected continued economic

uncertainty, rising interest rates and

inflationary pressures. ECL were 33bps of

average gross loans, including a 3bps

reduction due to the inclusion of loans and

advances classified as held for sale.

– Operating expenses fell by $0.6bn or 2%

to $32.1bn, mainly due to the non-

recurrence of restructuring and other

related costs following the completion of

our cost to achieve programme at the end

of 2022. This more than offset higher

technology costs, inflationary pressures and

an increase in performance-related pay. We

also incurred a higher UK bank levy and a

charge relating to the Federal Deposit

Insurance Corporation (‘FDIC’) special

assessment in the US. Target basis

operating expenses rose by 6%. This is

measured on a constant currency basis,

excluding notable items and the impact of

the acquisition of SVB UK and related

investments internationally. It also excludes

the impact of retranslating the prior year

results of hyperinflationary economies at

constant currency.

– Customer lending balances rose by

$15bn on a reported basis, but fell by

$3bn on a constant currency basis.

Growth included a $7.8bn reclassification of

secured loans in France from held for sale,

an addition of $8bn from the acquisition of

SVB UK, and higher mortgage balances in

HSBC UK and Hong Kong. These increases

were more than offset by a reduction in

wholesale term lending, notably in Asia,

and from business divestments in Oman

and New Zealand.

– Customer accounts rose by $41bn on a

reported basis, and $13bn on a constant

currency basis, primarily in Wealth and

Personal Banking, reflecting growth in Asia,

partly offset by reductions in HSBC UK,

reflecting cost of living pressures and the

competitive environment, despite an

increase of $6bn from the acquisition of

SVB UK. There was also a reduction due to

the sale of our business in Oman.

– Common equity tier 1 (‘CET1’) capital

ratio of 14.8% rose by 0.6 percentage

points, as capital generation was partly

offset by dividends and share buy-backs.

– The Board has approved a fourth interim

dividend of $0.31 per share, resulting in

a total for 2023 of $0.61 per share. We

also intend to initiate a share buy-back of

up to $2.0bn, which we expect to

complete by our first quarter 2024 results

announcement.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

#### Outlook

– We continue to target a return on

average tangible equity (‘RoTE’) in the

mid-teens for 2024, excluding the impact

of notable items (see page 25 for

information on our RoTE target for 2024).

Our guidance reflects our current outlook

for the global macroeconomic environment,

including customer and financial markets

activity.

– Based upon our current forecasts, we

expect banking NII of at least $41bn for

2024. This guidance reflects our current

modelling of a number of market

dependent factors, including market-implied

interest rates (as of mid-February 2024), as

well as customer behaviour and activity

levels, which we would also expect to

impact our non-interest income. We do not

reconcile our forward guidance on banking

NII to reported NII.

– While our outlook for loan growth remains

cautious for the first half of 2024, we

continue to expect year-on-year

customer lending percentage growth in

the mid-single digits over the medium to

long term.

– Given continued uncertainty in the forward

economic outlook, we expect ECL charges

as a percentage of average gross loans

to be around 40bps in 2024 (including

customer lending balances transferred to

held for sale). We continue to expect our

ECL charges to normalise towards a range

of 30bps to 40bps of average loans over

the medium to long term.

– We retain a Group-wide focus on cost

discipline. We are targeting cost growth

of approximately 5% for 2024 compared

with 2023, on a target basis. This target

reflects our current business plan for 2024,

and includes an increase in staff

compensation, higher technology spend

and investment for growth and efficiency,

in part mitigated by cost savings from

actions taken during 2023.

– Our cost target basis for 2024 excludes the

impact of the disposal of our retail banking

business in France and the planned

disposal of our banking business in Canada

from the 2023 baseline. Our cost target

basis is measured on a constant currency

basis and excludes notable items and the

impact of retranslating the prior year results

of hyperinflationary economies at constant

currency. We do not reconcile our forward

guidance on target basis costs to reported

operating expenses.

– We intend to continue to manage the

CET1 capital ratio within our medium-

term target range of 14% to 14.5%.

– Our dividend payout ratio target

remains at 50% for 2024, excluding

material notable items and related impacts.

We have announced a further share buy-

back of up to $2.0bn. Further buy-backs

remain subject to appropriate capital levels.

2 HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

#### Strategic transactions

– During 2023, we continued to acquire

businesses that allow us to build scale and

enhance our capabilities. In March, we

acquired SVB UK, and subsequently

launched HSBC Innovation Banking,

which includes SVB UK and new teams in

the US, Hong Kong and Israel, as well as in

Denmark and Sweden, to deliver a globally

connected, specialised banking proposition

to support innovation businesses and their

investors.

– As part of our ambition to be a leading

wealth provider in Asia, we entered into an

agreement to acquire Citi’s retail wealth

management portfolio in mainland

China. This acquisition comprised the

assets under management and deposits,

and the associated wealth customers. We

also announced a partnership with the

fintech Tradeshift to launch a joint

venture focusing on embedded finance

solutions and financial services

applications.

– We continue to make good progress on

our strategic disposals. The planned sale

of our banking business in Canada received

government approval and is expected to

complete in the first quarter of 2024. We

completed the sale of our retail banking

operations in France on 1 January 2024, as

we reshape the organisation to focus on

our international customer base. In addition,

we announced the planned sale of our retail

business in Mauritius, and also completed

the sale of our operations in Greece, the

merger of HSBC Bank Oman with Sohar

International, and the sale of our New

Zealand retail mortgage loan portfolio.

– While we remain committed to the sale of

our business in Russia, the sale became

less certain. As a result, the business is no

longer classified as held for sale, the

previously recognised loss has been

reversed, and a broadly offsetting charge

relating to recoverability was recognised in

the fourth quarter of 2023.

– We remain committed to consider the

payment of a special dividend of $0.21

per share as a priority use of the

proceeds from the sale of our banking

business in Canada in the first half of

2024. The remaining proceeds will accrue

into CET1 capital in consideration for

organic growth and investment, and we

intend to use any excess capital to

supplement share buy-backs. Upon

completion, the sale is expected to result in

an initial increase in the CET1 ratio of

approximately 1.2 percentage points.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

#### ESG highlights

Transition to net zero

– In January 2024, we published our first net

zero transition plan, which is an important

milestone in our journey to achieving our

net zero ambition – helping our people,

customers, investors and other

stakeholders to understand our long-

term vision, the challenges,

uncertainties and dependencies that

exist, the progress we are making and what

we plan to do in the future. The plan

includes details on our sectoral approach,

and on our implementation plan to embed

net zero across key areas of our

organisation.

– Our net zero transition plan provides an

overview of the progress we have made to

date and what we plan to do next, although

we acknowledge there is still much

more to do. It will form the basis of further

work on our journey to net zero over time,

and we expect to review and update it

periodically.

– Following the recent launch of the

Partnership for Carbon Accounting

Financials (‘PCAF’) accounting standard for

capital markets, we have now set

combined on-balance sheet financed

emissions and facilitated emissions

targets for two emissions-intensive

sectors: oil and gas, and power and

utilities, and report the combined progress

for both sectors. We recognise that data,

methodologies and standards for

measuring emissions and for target setting

will continue to evolve.

– Since 2020, we have provided and

facilitated $294.4bn of sustainable

finance and investment, which was an

increase of $83.7bn in the past year. Of our

sustainable finance and investment

progress to 31 December 2023, $258.3bn

related to green and sustainable activities

and $36.1bn related to social activities.

– Within our own operations, we have

made a 57.3% reduction in our absolute

greenhouse gas emissions from a 2019

baseline.

Build inclusion and resilience

– In 2023, 34.1% of senior leadership roles

were held by women. We have a target to

achieve 35% by 2025, which we are on

track to achieve, although we recognise

that progress in the past year has not

been as fast paced as we would like. We

also continued to work towards meeting

our ethnicity goals.

– We continue to make the banking

experience more accessible in both

physical and digital spaces. We are

working to ensure that our digital channels

are usable by everyone, regardless of

ability. We also expanded our efforts to

support customers with disabilities in our

branch spaces.

Act responsibly

– We aim to be a top-three bank for customer

satisfaction. In 2023, we were ranked as a

top three bank against our competitors

in 58% of our six key markets across

Wealth and Personal Banking and

Commercial Banking, but we still have

work to do to improve our rank position

against competitors.

– We published guides to help our buyers

and our suppliers better understand our

net zero ambitions. The guides provide

further details to support suppliers in

understanding our sustainability

expectations, as set out in our supplier

code of conduct.

– We continued to raise awareness and

develop our understanding of our salient

human rights issues. In 2023, we provided

practical guidance and training, where

relevant, to our colleagues across the

Group, on how to identify and manage

human rights risk.

#### HSBC Holdings plc

 Annual Report and Accounts 20233

# Who we are

#### HSBC is one of the largest banking and financial services organisations in the world.

#### We aim to create long-term value for our shareholders and capture opportunity.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

#### Our values

#### Our values help define who we are as an organisation, and are key to our long-term success.

We value difference

Seeking out different

perspectives

We succeed together

Collaborating across boundaries

We take responsibility

Holding ourselves accountable

and taking the long view

We get it done

Moving at pace and making

things happen

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

#### Our strategy

#### Our strategy supports our ambition of being the preferred international financial partner for our clients, centred

#### around four key areas.

Focus

– Maintain leadership in scale

markets

– Double-down on international

connectivity

– Diversify our revenue

– Maintain cost discipline and

reshape our portfolio

Digitise

– Deliver seamless customer

experiences

– Ensure resilience and security

– Embrace disruptive

technologies and partner with

innovators

– Automate and simplify at scale

Energise

– Inspire leaders to drive

performance and delivery

– Unlock our edge to enable

success

– Deliver a unique and

exceptional colleague

experience

– Prepare our workforce for the

future

Transition

– Support our customers

– Embed net zero into the way

we operate

– Partner for systemic change

– Become net zero in our own

operations and supply chain by

2030, and our financed

emissions by 2050

For further details on progress made in each of our strategic areas, see pages 11 to 13.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

#### Our global reach

#### Our global businesses serve around 42 million customers worldwide through a network that covers 62 countries

#### and territories.

Our customers range from individual

savers and investors to some of the

world’s biggest companies,

governments and international

organisations. We aim to connect them

to opportunities and help them to

achieve their ambitions.

Assets of

$3.0tn

Operations in

62

Countries and territories

Approximately

42m

Customers bank with us

We employ approximately

221,000

Full-time equivalent staff

For further details of our customers and approach to geographical information, see page 110.

4 HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

#### Our global

        We serve our customers through three global businesses.

#### businesses

On pages 30 to 36 we provide an

overview of our performance in

2023 for each of our global

businesses, as well as our

Corporate Centre.

![WPB who page.jpg]()

Wealth and Personal Banking

(’WPB’)

We help millions of our

customers look after their day-to-

day finances and manage,

protect and grow their wealth.

For further details, see page 30.

In each of our global businesses,

we focus on delivering growth in

areas where we have distinctive

capabilities and have significant

opportunities.

![CMB who page.jpg]()

Commercial Banking (‘CMB’)

Our global reach and expertise

help domestic and international

businesses around the world

unlock their potential.

For further details, see page 32.

Each of the chief executive

officers of our global businesses

reports to our Group Chief

Executive, who in turn reports to

the Board of HSBC Holdings plc.

![GBM who page.jpg]()

Global Banking and Markets

(’GBM’)

We provide a comprehensive

range of financial services and

products to corporates,

governments and institutions.

For further details, see page 34.

Revenue by global

business1

Wealth and Personal

Banking

![3848290700093]()

Commercial Banking

![3848290700345]()

Global Banking and

Markets

![3848290700268]()

1 Calculation is based on revenue of our global businesses excluding Corporate Centre. Corporate Centre had negative revenue of $199m in 2023.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

#### Our stakeholders

#### Building strong relationships with our stakeholders helps enable us to deliver

our strategy in line with our long-term values, and operate the business in a

sustainable way.

Our stakeholders are the people

who work for us, bank with us,

own us, regulate us, and live in

the societies we serve and the

planet we all inhabit. These

human connections are complex

and overlap.

![ESG_icons_row.jpg]()

Many of our employees are

customers and shareholders,

while our business customers are

often suppliers. We aim to serve,

creating value for our customers

and shareholders.

Our size and global reach mean

our actions can have a significant

impact. We are committed to

doing business responsibly, and

thinking for the long term. This is

key to delivering our strategy.

For further details of how we are engaging with our stakeholders, see page 15.

#### HSBC Holdings plc

 Annual Report and Accounts 20235

# Group Chairman’s statement

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Mark-tucker-4582x3055_RGB_new_BG.jpg |
| Mark E Tucker  Group Chairman |
| Against a challenging global economic and political  backdrop, HSBC’s strategy has delivered improved financial  performance and increased returns for shareholders |

The global economy performed better

than expected in 2023, but growth

remained sluggish and the economic

environment was challenging for many

of our customers. Although inflation fell

globally, core inflation levels and

interest rates remained elevated. There

was also significant variability in growth

from market to market and increased

volatility within the banking sector. Our

core purpose of ‘opening up a world of

opportunity’ underlines our focus on

helping our customers and clients to

navigate this complexity and access

growth, wherever it is.

Many of our customers and colleagues are

living through very difficult times. Higher

interest rates have had a significant impact

on businesses and households, and we will

remain conscious of this with interest rates

expected to begin to fall back in 2024. The

wars between Russia and Ukraine, and now

between Israel and Hamas, are absolutely

devastating. Our thoughts are with all those

impacted, including our colleagues in those

parts of the world, and their families and

friends. Their resilience, professionalism and

care for one another during these most

testing of times has been, and is,

exceptional.

Progress and performance

Turning to our performance, I want to again

pay tribute to my colleagues. The record

profit performance that we delivered in 2023

was supported by the impact of interest

rates on our strong balance sheet, but it was

also testament to the tireless efforts of our

people around the world. I would like to

thank them sincerely for their hard work,

dedication and commitment to serving our

customers.

In 2023, reported profit before tax was

$30.3bn, which was an increase of $13.3bn

compared with 2022. This was due mainly to

higher revenue and a number of notable

items. Our three global businesses delivered

good revenue growth, and we ended the

year with strong capital, funding and liquidity

positions.

We remain committed to sharing the

benefits of our improved performance with

our shareholders. The Board approved a

fourth quarterly dividend of $0.31 per share,

bringing the total dividend for 2023 to $0.61

per share. Furthermore, in 2023 we

announced three share buy-backs worth a

total of $7bn and, today, have announced a

further share buy-back of up to $2bn.

The planned sale of our banking operations

in Canada received final approval from the

Canadian government at the end of last year.

Subject to completion of the transaction,

which is expected in the first quarter of 2024,

the Board will consider a special dividend of

$0.21 per share, to be paid in the first half of

2024, as a priority use of the proceeds.

With this anticipated transaction and the

completion of the sale of our retail banking

business in France last month, our focus has

moved to investing for growth, while

maintaining efficiency. Two examples of

growth opportunities last year were the

agreed acquisition of Citi’s retail wealth

business in mainland China, which will help

accelerate our Wealth strategy, and the

acquisition of SVB UK, following the

difficulties experienced by its US parent

entity. Acquiring SVB UK was opportunistic,

but the deal made excellent strategic sense

for HSBC, and it also helped to protect

clients, safeguard jobs and maintain financial

stability.

Technology and sustainability are two of the

trends transforming banking and the world

around us. The opportunities from generative

AI are among the most transformative within

my working life. We are actively exploring a

number of use cases, while also working to

manage the associated risks.

Meanwhile the global climate challenge is

becoming increasingly acute. Our presence

in many of the sectors and markets where

the need to reduce emissions is the greatest

provides us with an opportunity to work with

our clients to help address it. This is set out

in our first net zero transition plan. The Board

discussed and contributed to the net zero

transition plan in depth. We believe that it is

a realistic and ambitious assessment of the

long-term journey ahead, as we continue to

work with our clients on their transitions to a

low-carbon future. It is clear there will be

many uncertainties and dependencies, and

that our approach will need to continue to

evolve with the real world around us.

6 HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### "Acquiring SVB UK was

opportunistic, but the

#### deal made excellent

strategic sense for HSBC,

and it also helped to

#### protect clients, safeguard

#### jobs and maintain

#### financial stability."

Board operations

Our work on sustainability was one of the

many topics discussed with our shareholders

at our 2023 Annual General Meeting (‘AGM’)

in May. Ahead of that, Noel and I were

pleased to meet with Hong Kong

shareholders at our Informal Shareholders’

Meeting. At both meetings, we also

discussed the resolutions that were

requisitioned by shareholders on the Group’s

strategy and dividend policy. Shareholders

expressed strong support for the Group’s

current strategy by voting overwhelmingly

with the Board and against these resolutions

at the AGM. This enabled the Board, my

colleagues and our shareholders to focus on

our shared objectives of serving our

customers, driving stronger performance,

and creating more value for our investors.

In 2023, the Board held meetings in London,

Birmingham, Hong Kong, Paris, New York,

Mumbai and Delhi. We also returned to

Beijing and Shanghai last month. On each

occasion, the Board engaged with clients,

colleagues, government officials and

regulators – with these discussions

underlining that HSBC continues to have a

key role connecting the world’s trade and

finance hubs.

There were a number of changes to the

composition of the Board last year. At the

2023 AGM, we said farewell to Jackson Tai,

who made an important, extensive and

lasting contribution to the success of HSBC

during his time as a non-executive Director.

His leadership in strengthening risk and

conduct governance and oversight was

particularly critical through a period of

significant change. We also announced in

December that David Nish intends to retire

from the Board at the 2024 AGM. David has

made an invaluable contribution to the Board

over the past eight years, particularly in

recent years as Chair of the Group Audit

Committee and as Senior Independent

Director. I would like to thank him warmly for

his consistent counsel and guidance.

I am pleased that Kalpana Morparia, Ann

Godbehere, Brendan Nelson and Swee Lian

Teo joined the Board during 2023. Each of

them brings experience and expertise that is

an asset to the Board. Specifically, Ann’s

extensive public-listed company board

experience means that she is ideally placed

to take over as Senior Independent Director,

while Brendan’s UK and international

financial expertise and significant experience

as audit chair at UK-listed companies will be

particularly valuable as he takes over

leadership of the Group Audit Committee.

Macroeconomic outlook

Looking ahead, 2024 is likely to be another

eventful year. The slowing of inflation in the

second half of 2023 means that monetary

tightening now appears to be coming to an

end. However, current inflation levels in

many economies remain above their targets.

As central banks continue to try to bridge

this gap, voters head to the polls in a

significant number of countries across the

globe. The timing and outcomes of these

elections will impact the decision making of

governments and have geopolitical, as well

as fiscal, implications. We will monitor the

results closely, and take a long-term view of

strategy, purpose and capital allocation,

while cognisant of any short-term

challenges.

Among these potential challenges are the

increased uncertainties due to wars in

Europe and the Middle East, and disruption

to global trade and supply chains caused by

these and attacks on shipping in the Red

Sea. However, we remain cautiously

optimistic about economic prospects for

2024. We expect growth to slow in the first

half of the year and recover thereafter. We

also expect the variable economic growth

that has characterised recent years to

continue.

The economies of south and south-east Asia

carry good economic momentum into 2024.

India and Vietnam are currently among the

fastest-growing economies in the world,

benefiting from competitive labour costs,

supportive policies and changing supply

chains. Chinese companies are among those

increasingly looking towards these and other

markets, as China’s economic

transformation towards high-quality growth

and domestic consumption continues.

China’s recovery after reopening was

bumpier than expected, but its economy

grew in line with its annual target of around

5% in 2023. We expect this to be maintained

in 2024, with recently announced policy

measures to support the property sector and

local government debt gradually flowing

through to the wider economy. Hong Kong’s

growth has moved along at a slower but

healthy pace and is likely to remain in line

with pre-pandemic levels.

As Asia continues to grow, a significant

opportunity is emerging to connect it to

another high-growth region. The Middle East

region performed very well economically in

2023 and the outlook remains strong for

2024, notwithstanding the risks arising from

conflicts in the region. As countries like

Saudi Arabia and the UAE continue to

diversify their economies, new opportunities

are created to connect them to Asia, and

Asia to them.

The US economy grew more quickly than

expected in 2023 in the face of higher

interest rates. Growth is likely to be lower in

2024, although it should remain higher than

in Europe where growth remains subdued.

The UK economy, which entered a technical

recession at the end of 2023, has

nonetheless been resilient. Headline inflation

should fall in the first half of the year, with

core inflation following by the end of 2024.

This will of course determine the pace of

interest rate cuts.

I would like to end by reiterating my thanks

to my colleagues for all that they have done,

and all that they continue to do, for HSBC.

Their tireless efforts are reflected by our

improved financial performance and

increased returns for shareholders in 2023 -

and I look forward to them securing the

foundations for our future success.

Mark E Tucker

Group Chairman

21 February 2024

#### HSBC Holdings plc

 Annual Report and Accounts 20237

# Group Chief Executive’s review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 4.5.1.6 Noel-quinn-a-3055x4582_FLAT RGB-topaz-standard-2x Fogra 52.jpg |
| Noel Quinn  Group Chief Executive |
| Our record profit performance in 2023 reflected the hard  work of the last four years and the inherent strength of our  balance sheet, supported by interest rates. |
|  |

Return on average tangible equity

14.6%

(2022: 10%)

Profit before tax

$30.3bn

(2022: $17.1bn)

2023 was a very good year for HSBC. I

would like to start by paying tribute to

my colleagues for all that they did last

year, and in the preceding three years.

As I have said before, they have fully

embraced our core purpose of ‘opening

up a world of opportunity’ in all they do

– from helping clients and customers to

expand to new markets or move

overseas, to digitising our business and

helping our people to be their best, to

our ongoing work on the transition to

net zero.

Our performance last year was great credit

to them. We delivered strong revenue

growth across all three global businesses,

supported by higher interest rates, which

enabled us to deliver our best return on

average tangible equity in more than a

decade. As well as improving financial

performance, our strategy is increasing

shareholder returns. I am pleased that we

have rewarded our shareholders for their

loyalty with the highest full-year dividend per

share since 2008, as well as three share buy-

backs in 2023 totalling $7bn. In total, we

returned $19bn to shareholders by way of

dividend and share buy-backs in respect of

2023. In addition, we have today announced

a further share buy-back of up to $2bn.

As we move into 2024, I am confident that

there are opportunities ahead for us and our

clients that can help us to sustain our good

performance going into the next phase of the

interest rate cycle.

The environment does, however, remain

challenging. The wars in Europe and the

Middle East are beyond comprehension on a

human level, and my thoughts remain with

all those impacted. Both conflicts also still

have the potential to escalate further. That

would first and foremost deepen the

humanitarian crisis, but also likely lead to

another wave of market and economic

turmoil. Interest rates are expected to fall this

year, which we believe should in turn help to

increase economic activity. The outlook

currently remains uncertain, however, and

many of our customers remain concerned

about their finances. In the midst of these

challenges, we will stay focused on what we

are here to do – which is to serve our

customers and clients, and help them with

any financial difficulties they face.

Financial performance

Our results are a testament to the way we

stayed focused in 2023. Reported profit

before tax was $30.3bn, which was $13.3bn

higher than in 2022. This included a number

of notable items, including a favourable year-

on-year impact of $2.5bn relating to the sale

of our retail banking operations in France

and a $1.6bn provisional gain on the

acquisition of SVB UK. These were offset by

a valuation adjustment of $3.0bn relating to

our investment in BoCom, which followed

the reassessment of our accounting value-in-

use in line with recent market developments

in mainland China. This adjustment has no

material impact on our capital, capital ratio

and distribution capacity, and therefore no

impact on our share buy-backs or dividends.

We remain confident in the resilience of the

Chinese economy, and the growth

opportunities in mainland China over the

medium to long term.

Reported revenue grew by 30% or $15.4bn,

driven by an increase in net interest income

of $5.4bn from all three global businesses.

Non-interest income increased by $10bn,

reflecting increased trading and fair value

income of $6.4bn, mainly in Global Banking

and Markets, and the favourable year-on-

year impact from the impairment relating to

the sale of our retail banking operations in

France and provisional gain on the

acquisition of SVB UK.

In 2023, we delivered a return on average

tangible equity of 14.6%, or 15.6% excluding

strategic transactions and the impairment on

our investment in BoCom.

8 HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### “I am confident that there

#### are opportunities ahead

#### for us and our clients that

#### can help us to sustain our

#### good performance going

into the next phase of the

#### interest rate cycle.“

Our three global businesses performed well.

In Commercial Banking, profit before tax was

up by 76% to $13.3bn on a constant

currency basis, driven by revenue increases

across all our main legal entities. Within this,

Global Payments Solutions revenue

increased by 78% or $5.4bn on a constant

currency basis, driven by higher margins

reflecting higher interest rates and repricing.

Fee income increased by 4% due to growth

in transaction banking and higher volumes in

cards and international payments, while our

trade business performed well relative to the

market and we increased our market share.

Global Banking and Markets delivered profit

before tax of $5.9bn, up 26% compared with

2022, on a constant currency basis. Revenue

grew by 10% on a constant currency basis,

due to higher net interest income in Global

Payments Solutions and Securities Services.

In Wealth and Personal Banking, profit

before tax of $11.5bn was $6.1bn higher

than in 2022, on a constant currency basis.

Revenue was up by 31% or $6.4bn on a

constant currency basis, reflecting growth in

Personal Banking and in Wealth, as well as

the positive year-on-year impact relating to

the sale of our French retail banking

business. Within this, Wealth revenue of

$7.5bn was up 8% or $0.6bn on a constant

currency basis, with good growth in private

banking and asset management.

Reported costs for 2023 were down by 2%

compared with the previous year, as lower

restructuring costs offset higher technology

spending, inflation, higher performance-

related pay and levies. On a target basis,

costs increased by 6%, which was 1% higher

than previously guided due to levies

including a charge relating to the FDIC

special assessment levy in the US. Our

reported cost-efficiency ratio improved to

48.5% from 64.6% in 2022, supported by

higher net interest income.

Our 2023 reported ECL charge of $3.4bn

was $0.1bn lower than in 2022. This

primarily comprised stage 3 net charges,

notably related to mainland China

commercial real estate sector exposures, and

reflected the continued uncertainty within

the global economy. After good capital

generation in 2023, we ended the year with a

CET1 ratio of 14.8%. We are able to pay a

fourth interim dividend of $0.31 per share,

bringing the total 2023 dividend to $0.61 per

share, which is the highest since 2008.

From transform to sustain and grow

Looking forward, supportive interest rates

and good underlying business growth have

given us strong momentum. We continue to

target a mid-teens return on average tangible

equity. We are also, however, mindful of the

interest rate cycle and the subsequent

impact on net interest income. In 2023, we

increased the size and duration of our

structural hedges to reduce the sensitivity of

banking net interest income to interest rate

movements and help stabilise future

earnings. We also see a number of growth

opportunities within our strategy that play to

our strengths.

The first is to further grow our international

businesses, which remains our biggest

differentiator and growth opportunity.

International expansion remains a core

strategy for corporates and institutions

seeking to develop and expand, especially

the mid-market corporates that HSBC is very

well-positioned to serve. Rather than de-

globalising, we are seeing the world re-

globalise, as supply chains change and intra-

regional trade flows increase. Our

international network and presence in

markets that are benefiting like the ASEAN

region and Mexico help us to capitalise on

these trends. As a result, our market-leading

trade franchise facilitated more than $850bn

of trade in 2023, while we are the second

biggest payments company by revenue and

we processed around $500tn of payments

electronically in 2023. This helped to grow

wholesale multi-jurisdictional client revenue

from customers who bank with us in more

than one market, by 29% in 2023. With

multi-jurisdictional corporate customers in

Commercial Banking generating around five

times as much client revenue as an average

domestic customer, we continue to focus on

growing this further, especially in the mid-

market segment where we have a

competitive advantage and there is still

potential to further extend our market

leadership.

The second is to diversify our revenue.

Building our wealth business to meet the

rising demand for wealth management

services, especially in Asia, has been a

strategic priority. Last year, we attracted net

new invested assets of $84bn, following

$80bn in 2022 and $64bn in 2021,

underlining the traction that we have gained.

Our agreement to acquire Citi’s retail wealth

management portfolio in mainland China

helps accelerate our plans. Another trend is

the increasing demand for seamless,

integrated, cross-border banking services,

which innovation is helping us to deliver. We

now have 1.3 million Global Money

customers, up from 550,000 in 2022, and

grew revenue from Wealth and Personal

Banking international customers by 41% last

year, from $7.2bn to $10.2bn. Critically, there

was a 43% increase in new-to-bank

international customers compared with

2022, driven by the new international

proposition that we launched and continue

to develop. As in wholesale, these

international customers generate higher

revenue, bringing in around three times as

much as average domestic-only customers.

The third is continued growth in our two

home markets. Our business is built on two

very deep pools of liquidity in Hong Kong

and the UK, which underpin our exceptional

balance sheet strength and, therefore, all

that we do as a business. Hong Kong and

the UK are both also very profitable, well-

connected markets. We are well positioned

to capitalise on our positions as the number

one bank in Hong Kong and a leading bank

in the UK. Hong Kong’s connectivity, both

globally and to mainland China, are helping

us to grow our franchise. We have increased

our market share in trade in Hong Kong by

6.6 percentage points over the last three

years, according to HKMA data. Meanwhile

new-to-bank customers in Hong Kong

increased by 36% over the same period as

we have capitalised on the return of visitors

from mainland China. In the UK, we have

good traction in Commercial Banking and

continue to grow market share in Wealth and

Personal Banking. We are the leading bank

for UK large corporates, with more than 70%

market penetration last year, according to

Coalition Greenwich. Euromoney also named

us as the best bank in the UK for small and

medium-sized enterprises, as digitisation

helped to grow new-to-bank clients through

Kinetic. We also increased our market share

of UK mortgage stock, from 7.4% in 2020 to

8% in 2023, according to Bank of England

data. As economic conditions improve and

we continue to invest, we are confident in

our ability to grow further in these critical

markets.

#### HSBC Holdings plc

 Annual Report and Accounts 20239

#### Future growth levers

In 2023, we continued to build in areas

we expect to drive future growth.

We brought in

$84bn

of net new invested assets in wealth.

We grew multi-jurisdictional wholesale

revenue by

29%

from $15.8bn in 2022 to $20.4bn in 2023.

We have also continued to diversify our

profit generation geographically across

multiple markets. The positions that we have

as a leading foreign bank in mainland China,

India, Singapore, the UAE, Saudi Arabia and

Mexico – all of which are also well

connected to our international network –

mean we are well placed to capture

opportunities in these fast-growing

economies. This was again evident as they

all grew reported profits significantly in 2023,

with mainland China (excluding associates),

India, and Singapore each contributing in

excess of $1bn of profits to the Group.

It is critical that we maintain tight cost

discipline. This was challenging in 2023 in a

high inflation environment, and will likely

remain so in 2024. At the same time, we

need to invest in growth, so we remain very

focused on maintaining tight underlying

costs. The sale of our French retail banking

operations completed on 1 January 2024,

and the planned sale of our banking business

in Canada remains due to complete in the

first quarter of 2024. A number of smaller

exits remain underway as we continue to

look at opportunities to reshape our portfolio.

At the same time, our acquisition of SVB UK

enabled us to create a bigger, new

proposition in HSBC Innovation Banking,

which combines deep sector specialisms

with our balance sheet strength and global

reach, ensuring we continue our long history

of supporting entrepreneurs.

Driving cost savings enables us to invest in

technology, which is the fourth opportunity.

The digitisation of our business continues to

improve customer experience and increase

efficiency. Using AI to help price complex

structural options in our Foreign Exchange

business has cut execution times down from

hours to minutes. We have also identified

hundreds of opportunities to leverage

generative AI, and will focus our efforts on

use cases with tangible benefits for the

Group and our customers.

Innovation also creates new avenues for

growth. We recently launched Zing, which is

our open market mobile platform focused on

cross-border payments, initially available in

the UK. It offers similar capabilities as Global

Money does to our international Wealth and

Personal Banking customers, but is targeted

at non-HSBC customers and allows us to

drive growth beyond our traditional customer

footprint.

Underpinning all of this is our work to build a

stronger performance culture, improve

colleague experience and prepare our

workforce for the future. This is important

because achieving our ambitions depends on

our 220,000 colleagues feeling motivated

and believing in our strategy. In our most

recent staff survey, I was pleased that the

number of colleagues seeing the positive

impact of our strategy in 2023 was up 11

percentage points on 2020, which is also

above the financial services sector

benchmark.

Finally, helping to finance the substantial

investment needs of our customers in the

transition to net zero is a growing

commercial opportunity, as well as a

necessity to mitigate rising financial and

wider societal risks. Our first net zero

transition plan shows how we intend to

finance and support the transition to net zero

and collaborate globally to help enable

change at scale. It also sets out our roadmap

for implementing net zero, which we will do

by supporting our customers, embedding net

zero into the way we operate and partnering

for systemic change. We understand that our

approach – including our own transition plan

– will need to evolve over time to keep pace

with both the evolving science and real

economy decarbonisation across the sectors

and geographies we serve.

Thank you

On a personal note, one of the most

enjoyable parts of 2023 for me was spending

time with many of my colleagues around the

world. Reconnecting with them, and seeing

first-hand their passion for serving our

customers, pride in HSBC and ambitions for

the future, was energising and inspiring.

Leading HSBC is a privilege, and my

colleagues are the main reason why.

2023 was a very good year for HSBC. We

now have an opportunity to ensure that it

becomes part of a longer-term trend of

ongoing good performance and to secure

the foundations for future success. I am

confident that we have the opportunities, the

platform and the team to enable us to get it

done.

Noel Quinn

Group Chief Executive

21 February 2024

10 HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

# Our strategy

#### We are implementing our strategy across the four strategic pillars

#### aligned to our purpose, values and ambition.

Our strategy remains anchored around our

four strategic pillars: ‘Focus’, ‘Digitise’,

‘Energise’ and ‘Transition’.

We delivered a good set of results in 2023

supported by the interest rate environment

and the execution of our strategy. Our

reported profit before tax was $30.3bn and

we achieved a reported return on tangible

equity of 14.6%, or 15.6% excluding the

impact of strategic transactions and the

impairment of our investment in BoCom. In

our global businesses, WPB revenue

increased by 31% on a constant currency

basis, including a favourable year-on-year

impact relating to the sale of our retail

banking business in France. In CMB,

revenue increased by 40% on a constant

currency basis, including a provisional gain

on the acquisition of SVB UK. In addition,

revenue in GBM increased by 10% on a

constant currency basis.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

#### Focus

#### Wholesale – double down on leadership in international connectivity

Our strength in international connectivity

remains one of our key differentiators. We

seek to partner with our clients as they

expand internationally, and capitalise on

opportunities arising from the

reconfiguration of global supply chains.

In 2023, we grew wholesale multi-

jurisdictional client revenue1 by 29% since

2022, supported by the interest rate

environment. These customers also generate

more revenue with us. In CMB, multi-

jurisdictional corporate clients generate

approximately five times the revenue of a

domestic-only corporate customer.

In addition, there was increased

collaboration across markets. In GBM, cross-

border client revenue from clients managed

in the West and booked in the East increased

by 39% from 2022.

Our ambition is to maintain strong, resilient

returns through the interest rate cycle. As

such, we are prioritising growing capital-

light, fee-income generating businesses,

such as transaction banking. In 2023, we

processed around $500tn electronic payment

transactions, ranking second by Global

Payments Solutions revenue in the first half

of 20232. We also facilitated over $850bn in

trade and have been ranked first in revenue

since 20182.

1 For further information and the basis of preparation

for multi-jurisdictional client revenue, see page 134.

2 Global Payments Solutions and trade revenue

rankings sourced from Coalition Greenwich.

![Strategy pies WSL.jpg]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

#### WPB – build our international and wealth propositions

We continued to build our international and

wealth propositions, taking advantage of the

growth of wealth assets globally but

especially in Asia. We amassed $84bn in net

new invested assets in 2023, bringing total

wealth invested assets to $1,191bn, an

increase of 17% from 2022.

In 2023, our international strategy generated

good results. We continued to attract

international customers, who are either multi-

jurisdictional, non-resident or resident

foreigners, from our top 11 markets1. We

increased new-to-bank customers2 in this

segment by 43% since 2022, bringing total

international customers to 6.7 million. These

customers also each generated approximately

three times the income compared with

domestic customers. As a result, we increased

revenue in this segment by 41% compared

with 2022.

Customers increasingly demand seamless

banking across geographies. We continued

to enhance Global Money, our mobile

proposition that allows customers to spend

and send money in multiple currencies. The

product gained traction with more than

750,000 new customers in 2023, taking total

customers to over 1.3 million.

1 Top 11 markets include the UK, Hong Kong,

Mexico, the US, India, Singapore, Malaysia, the

UAE, Australia, mainland China and the Channel

Islands and the Isle of Man.

2 New-to-bank customers includes both new to

bank customers and those customers who have

opened an account in a new market, including those

who already bank with us in one or more other

markets.

![Strategy pies WPB.jpg]()

#### HSBC Holdings plc

 Annual Report and Accounts 202311

#### Focus continued

#### Maintain leadership in scale markets

We continued to take advantage of our

strengths, especially our leading positions in

our scale markets: Hong Kong and the UK.

Hong Kong

We have a well established business in Hong

Kong, with $544bn in customer deposits and

market leadership in a number of product

areas1.

In 2023, profit before tax was $10.7bn, an

increase of 80% on a reported basis. In our

wholesale businesses, we focused on

maintaining our leading position across

multiple products. In trade finance, our

market share was 25.7%, an increase of 6.6

percentage points from 20202. We also

continued to solidify our leadership position

and grow our WPB business through the

launch of a new Premier Elite proposition

and acquisition of new customers, with new-

to-bank WPB customers increasing by 36%

from 2020, reaching 634,500 in 2023.

HSBC UK

HSBC UK has a universal franchise with

$340bn in customer deposits. We are a

market leader across multiple CMB products,

including trade finance and cash

management, according to Euromoney and

Coalition Greenwich. We aim to take

advantage of our international network to

maintain this position in CMB and grow our

international presence in WPB.

Profit before tax was $8.3bn in 2023, an

increase of 84% on a reported basis,

including a $1.6bn provisional gain on the

acquisition of SVB UK. We continued to

grow our CMB business and achieved a

market penetration of more than 70% within

the large corporate banking segment in

20233. In our WPB business, we opened over

1 million new current accounts and

continued to grow our mortgage stock

market share in the UK, reaching 8.0% in

2023, an increase of 0.6 percentage points

since 20204.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 634,500  New-to-bank WPB customers in Hong  Kong |
| 25.7%  Share of the trade finance market in Hong  Kong2 |
| >70%  UK large corporate banking market  penetration in 20233 |
| 8.0%  HSBC UK’s mortgage stock market share4 |

1 Including deposits, assets, card spend and insurance. Source: Hong Kong Monetary Authority (‘HKMA’), Hong Kong Insurance Authority.

2 Source: HKMA, 31 December 2023.

3 Source: Coalition Greenwich Voice of Client – 2023 European Large Corporate Cash Management Study.

4 Source: Bank of England.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

#### Diversify our revenue

In addition to Hong Kong and the UK, five

markets in particular represent growth

opportunities for us. We aim to be the leader

within the affluent and international

customer segments in mainland China, India,

Singapore and the UAE, and we are a market

leader within retail banking in Mexico. These

markets delivered strong results in 2023,

with mainland China excluding BoCom, India

and Singapore each delivering over $1bn in

profit before tax. The UAE and Mexico each

delivered profit before tax of over $0.8bn.

Mainland China

We have a strong client franchise in

mainland China capitalising on our role as a

bridge to support clients’ international needs.

We were ranked number one in foreign

exchange by FX Markets Asia in 2023. We

entered into an agreement to acquire Citi’s

retail wealth management portfolio, and

supported by our expanded onshore Global

Private Banking and our Pinnacle

proposition, we grew our wealth invested

assets by 53% compared with 2022.

India

We aim to continue growing our wholesale

franchise by taking advantage of corporate

supply chains. In 2023, we were ranked

number one by Euromoney in cash

management in India. We are also tapping

into the wealth pools of the Indian diaspora

with the launch of onshore Global Private

Banking. In 2023, we were the top foreign

bank for non-resident Indians in wealth1.

Singapore

Our ambition is to be the primary wholesale

offshore booking centre and wealth hub

within the ASEAN region. In 2023, we were

recognised by AsiaMoney as the Best

International Bank in Singapore. Additionally,

we grew our retail franchise, with a 76%

increase in new-to-bank WPB international

customers compared with 2022, supported

by the launch of our new customer

onboarding journey.

UAE

We are growing our institutional and

international wholesale business from a

strong foundation. In 2023, we were ranked

number one in equity and debt capital

markets in MENAT2. Within wealth,

following the launch of onshore Global

Private Banking, we grew our wealth

invested assets by 35% from 2022. We also

grew international new-to-bank customers

by 51% since 2022.

Mexico

Within our wholesale businesses, we

continue to capitalise on trade flows

between Mexico and North America. In

2023, we were ranked number one by

Euromoney within trade finance in Mexico. In

our wealth and retail businesses, we remain

focused on delivering improved customer

experience and growing our Global Private

Banking business. In addition, over half of

WPB client acquisitions in 2023 were

referred by the wholesale businesses

through our Employee Banking Solutions

proposition.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 1st  Foreign exchange ranking in mainland  China  Source: FX Markets Asia |
| 1st  Cash management ranking in India  Source: Euromoney |
| 76%  Increase in new-to-bank WPB international  customers in Singapore compared with  2022 |
| 35%  Increase in wealth invested assets in the  UAE compared with 2022 |
| 51%  WPB client acquisition from wholesale  referrals in Mexico |

1 Source: Indian Mutual Fund Industry

2 Source: Dealogic

12 HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### Focus continued

#### Maintain cost discipline and reshape our portfolio

In 2023, our costs were up by 6% on a target

basis. Our aim is to maintain cost discipline by

driving efficiencies in our operations and

reinvesting cost savings in areas that will drive

future growth. We are prioritising investments

in transaction banking, wealth and international

propositions, and product innovation. At the

same time, we continue to reshape our

portfolio through exits and bolt-on acquisitions.

We completed our exit from our retail banking

operations in France, our WPB business in New

Zealand, and our businesses in Greece and

Oman. Further exits from Canada, Russia and

Armenia are underway as well as in our retail

banking business in Mauritius.

These exits will pave the way for investments in

growth and efficiency areas such as HSBC

Innovation Banking, which was launched after

the acquisition of SVB UK. We also entered into

an agreement to acquire Citi’s retail wealth

management portfolio in mainland China in

August 2023, and completed our purchase of

SilkRoad Property Partners, a real estate fund

manager in January 2024, which will be

integrated into our asset management

business.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

#### Digitise

#### Improve customer experience and efficiency while investing in innovation

In 2023, we made progress on our goal to

become a digital-first bank, and our customers

have been increasingly adopting our digital

services. In CMB, 83% of customers were

digitally active, an increase of 5 percentage

points since 2022. Our net promoter score for

onboarding wholesale international clients in

the last quarter of 2023 improved by 12 points

when compared with the first three months of

the year. At 54%, more than half of WPB

customers were mobile active, an increase of 6

percentage points from 2022. Furthermore, a

total of 75% of WPB’s international customer

accounts were opened digitally in 2023, an

increase of 30 percentage points from 2022.

We are also focused on building future-ready

business models by investing in open-market

propositions. In 2023, we announced a

partnership with Tradeshift to launch a new

embedded finance solution in the first half of

2024, which will provide payment and financial

services embedded into trade, e-commerce

and marketplace experiences. In January 2024,

in the UK we launched Zing, a mobile platform

enabling cross-border payments available to

non-HSBC consumers.

We are also investing in innovative

technologies for the future. In 2024, we plan to

both concentrate our efforts and increase

our investment in artificial intelligence (‘Al’). At

present, we employ Al in areas such as fraud

detection and transaction monitoring.

We also launched Al Markets, a digital service

that utilises natural language processing to

enrich the way investors interact with global

markets. Additionally, we are in the process of

piloting numerous generative Al use cases in

areas like developer augmentation, creative

content generation and knowledge

management, and have identified hundreds

more potential opportunities.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

#### Energise

#### Inspire a dynamic culture

We are opening up a world of opportunity for

our colleagues by building an inclusive

organisation that empowers and energises

them. We intend to accomplish this by building

a stronger performance culture, improving

colleague experience and preparing a

workforce for the future.

Our success is underpinned by our colleagues.

In a changing world, we empower our

colleagues by providing clarity of our strategy

and opportunities for them to develop and have

fulfilling careers. Our 2023 employee Snapshot

survey showed that 73%

of our colleagues see the positive impact of our

strategy, a 3 percentage point increase from

2022, and a 11 percentage point improvement

from 2020. The survey also showed that 81%

of our colleagues feel confident about HSBC’s

future, a 4 percentage point increase from

2022, and also a 11 percentage point

improvement over 2020.

We remain focused on creating a diverse and

inclusive environment. In 2023, 34.1% of

senior leadership roles were held by women,

and we are on track to achieve our ambition of

35% by 2025. We also set a Group-wide

ethnicity strategy to better represent the

communities we serve, with 3.0% of leadership

roles in the UK and US held by colleagues of

Black heritage in 2023, against our ambition of

3.4% by 2025. Additionally, in 2023, over

37.8% of our senior leaders have identified as

being from an Asian heritage background.

In the following ‘ESG overview‘ section, we outline

how we put our purpose and values into practice.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

#### Transition

#### Support the transition to net zero

In 2020, we set out our ambition to become a

net zero bank by 2050. Since then, we have

taken a number of steps to execute on our

ambition and manage climate risks. In January

2024, we published our first net zero transition

plan, which provides an overview of the

progress we have made to date and the

actions being taken and planned to embed our

net zero ambition across HSBC. It sets out how

we intend to harness our strengths and

capabilities in the areas where we believe we

can support large-scale emissions reduction:

transitioning industry, catalysing the new

economy, and decarbonising trade and supply

chains.

To support our customers through the

transition to net zero and to a sustainable

future, in 2020, we set out an ambition to

provide and facilitate $750bn to $1tn of

sustainable finance and investments by 2030.

In 2023, we provided and facilitated $83.7bn of

sustainable finance and investments, bringing

our cumulative total since January 2020 to

$294.4bn.

As part of our ambition to align our financed

emissions to achieve net zero by 2050, we

have set on-balance sheet or combined

financed emissions targets for a number of

emission-intensive sectors.

Work continues on the integration of ESG and

climate analysis into HSBC Asset

Management’s actively managed product

offerings to help ensure the ESG risks faced by

companies are considered when making

investment decisions and to assess ESG risks

and opportunities that could impact investment

performance.

We also made progress in our ambition to

become net zero in our own operations and

supply chain by 2030. In 2023, we reduced our

absolute greenhouse gas emissions in our

operations to 293,333 tonnes CO2e, which

represents a 57.3% reduction from our 2019

baseline.

For further details on our climate ambition, see

the following ‘ESG overview’ section.

#### HSBC Holdings plc

 Annual Report and Accounts 202313

# ESG overview

We are taking steps to incorporate environmental, social and governance principles

throughout the organisation, supporting the success of our customers, people and other

stakeholders.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

#### Our approach

We are guided by our purpose: to open up a

world of opportunity for our customers,

colleagues and communities. Our purpose is

underpinned by our values: we value

difference; we succeed together; we take

responsibility; and we get it done.

Our approach to ESG is shaped by our

purpose and values and a desire to create

sustainable long-term value for our

stakeholders. As an international bank with

significant breadth and scale, we understand

that our economies, societies, supply chains

and people’s lives are interconnected. We

recognise we can play an important role in

helping to tackle ESG challenges. We focus

our efforts on three areas: the transition to

net zero, building inclusion and resilience,

and acting responsibly.

Transition to net zero

In 2020, we set an ambition to become a net

zero bank by 2050. Since then, we have

made progress in support of this ambition –

including providing and facilitating

sustainable finance and investment for our

customers, updating several of our

sustainability and investment risk policies,

and setting 2030 targets for financed

emissions in a range of high-emitting

sectors.

We recognise both the commercial

opportunity of taking action to transition to

net zero and the potential risks of inaction by

society at large. In our net zero transition

plan, we provide an overview of the actions

we are taking and plan to take to support our

customers, embed net zero into the way we

operate and partner for systemic change. We

also set out how we are starting to work to

integrate nature and just transition

considerations into our net zero approach.

We set out in more detail the steps we are

taking on our climate ambitions in the ESG

review on page 41.

Build inclusion and resilience

To help create long-term value for all

stakeholders, we focus on fostering inclusion

and building resilience for our colleagues,

our customers and the communities we

operate within.

For colleagues, we focus on creating an

inclusive, healthy and rewarding

environment as this helps us to attract,

develop and retain the best talent, and we

support their resilience through well-being

and learning resources. We continue to

make progress towards our goals for gender

and ethnic diversity.

We strive to provide an inclusive and

accessible banking experience for our

customers. We do this by providing

resources that help them manage their

finances, and services that help them protect

what they value.

We are developing an updated global

philanthropy strategy that aligns with our

ESG areas of focus: ‘transition to net zero’

and ‘building inclusion and resilience’.

Act responsibly

We are focused on operating a strong and

sustainable business that puts the customer

first, values good governance, and gives our

stakeholders confidence in how we do what

we do. Our conduct approach guides us to

do the right thing and to focus on the impact

we have on our customers and the financial

markets in which we operate. Customer

experience is at the heart of how we operate.

We aim to act responsibly and with integrity

across the value chain.

On page 15, we have set out ways that we

have supported our stakeholders through a

challenging year.

#### ESG disclosure map and directory

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Transition to  net zero | Our approach to the transition | Read more on our approach to the transition to net zero | Page 45 |
| Supporting our customers | Read more on our progress made against our $750bn to  $1tn sustainable finance and investment ambition | Page 49 |
|  | Read more on our progress made against our ambition to  achieve net zero in our financed emissions by 2050 | Page 53 |
| Embedding net zero into the way we  operate | Read more on our ambition to achieve net zero in our own  operations and supply chain by 2030 | Page 63 |
| Partnering for systemic change | Read more on how we partner externally in support of  systemic change | Page 68 |
| Detailed Task Force on Climate-related  Financial Disclosures (‘TCFD’) | We make disclosures consistent with Task Force on  Climate-related Financial Disclosures (‘TCFD’)  recommendations, highlighted with the symbol: TCFD | Page 69 |
| Build  inclusion and  resilience | Diversity and inclusion disclosures | Read more on how we are building an inclusive  environment that reflects our customers and communities,  and our latest pay gap statistics | Page 76 |
| Pay gap disclosures | Page 77 |
| Act  responsibly | How we govern ESG | Read more on our approach to ESG governance and  human rights | Page 88  Page 89 |
| Human rights and modern slavery  disclosures |
| How our ESG targets link to executive  remuneration | Read more on our ESG targets embedded in executive  remuneration | Page 16  Pages 284 to 298 |
| ESG Data Pack | Detailed ESG information | Our ESG Data Pack provides more granular ESG  information, including the breakdown of our sustainable  finance and investment progress, and complaints volumes | www.hsbc.com/esg |

14 HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### Engaging with our stakeholders and our material ESG topics

We know that engaging with our stakeholders is core to being a responsible business. To determine material topics that our stakeholders are

interested in, we conduct a number of activities throughout the year, including engagements outlined in the table below. Disclosure standards

such as the TCFD, World Economic Forum (‘WEF’) Stakeholder Capitalism Metrics and Sustainability Accounting Standards Board (‘SASB’),

as well as the ESG Guide under the Hong Kong Stock Exchange Listing Rules and other applicable rules and regulations, are considered as

part of the identification of material issues and disclosures.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Our stakeholders | How we engage |  | Material topics highlighted by the  engagement1 |
| Customers | Our customers’ voices are heard through our interactions with  them, surveys and by listening to their complaints. |  | – Customer advocacy  – Cybersecurity  – Employee training  – Diversity and inclusion  – Employee engagement  – Supporting our customers – financed  emissions  – Embedding net zero into the way we  operate  – Sustainability risk policies, including  thermal coal phase-out policy and energy  policy  – Net zero transition plan  – Financial inclusion and community  investment  – Climate risk  – Anti-bribery and corruption  – Conduct and product responsibility  – Supply chain management  – Human rights |
| Employees | Our colleagues’ voices are heard through our annual Snapshot  survey, Exchange meetings, global jams, townhalls, leadership  summits, and our ‘speak-up’ channels, including our global  whistleblowing platform, HSBC Confidential. |  |
| Investors | We engage with our shareholders through our AGMs, virtual and  in-person meetings, investor roadshows, conferences and our  annual investor survey. |  |
| Communities | We engage with non-governmental organisations (‘NGOs’),  charities and other civil society groups through forums, summits  and roundtables supporting ESG causes such as COP28. We  engage directly on specific issues by taking part in working groups. |  |
| Regulators and  governments | We proactively engage with regulators and governments to build  strong relationships through virtual and in-person meetings and by  responding to consultations individually and jointly via industry  bodies. |  |
| Suppliers | Our code of conduct sets out our ambitions, targets and  commitments on the environment, diversity and human rights, and  outlines the minimum standards we expect of our suppliers. We  engage with key suppliers in real estate, technology and other  sectors through meetings. |  |

1 These form part of our ESG disclosures suite together with other requirements, and are not exhaustive or exclusive to one stakeholder group. For further details of our

disclosures, see our ESG review and ESG Data Pack, as well as our ESG reporting centre at www.hsbc.com/who-we-are/esg-and-responsible-business/esg-

reporting-centre.

Supporting our customers in challenging

economic times

We know that many of our customers

continue to face difficult financial

circumstances due to cost of living

pressures, and we are working to support

them. As the rising cost of living has been

particularly high in the UK, one of our largest

markets, most of our initiatives focused on

supporting our UK personal and business

customers. We have enhanced our range of

digital resources available on our website

and we are proactively approaching those

most in need – both personal and business

customers – to offer targeted support and

help build their financial resilience.

Proactive support

For personal customers in financial difficulty,

we have developed our digital services with

improvements to the ‘Rising cost of living’

hub on our public website in the UK. Use of

segmentation data has enabled us to take a

proactive approach to supporting customers

and offering targeted solutions to those who

are identified as being most in need.

We have engaged with vulnerable customer

groups through cost of living calls, targeted

emails and direct mail. In 2023, we also:

– offered customers the option to switch

mortgage rates early, extend their

mortgage term with an option to reverse it

at a later date, or pay interest only for six

months, as part of our commitment to the

new UK Mortgage Charter;

– offered a temporary reduction of fees on

arranged overdrafts to help those most in

need pay less;

– held over 1,000 financial well-being

webinars, including 227 cost of living

sessions for 50,000 customers and

colleagues;

– helped more than 37,000 customers

identify £2.9m in potential benefits by

providing access to a benefits calculator

tool via our website; and

– helped more than 130,000 customers

generate a financial fitness score, and

obtain tips on how to improve their financial

resilience using our online financial fitness

tool.

In the UK, CMB has continued to support

commercial banking clients exhibiting signs of

financial vulnerability. We reviewed client

needs on a case-by-case basis and provided

solutions including repayment holidays,

extending loan repayments and offering

extensions to collection periods. The use of

data and front-line insights has improved our

ability to identify financially vulnerable

customers.

In 2023, we contacted targeted clients to

help improve awareness of the support

available, including communicating with over

178,000 SMEs and proactively making over

43,000 outbound calls.

Increasing understanding of fraud and scam

risk and education on how to protect against

becoming a victim continues to be another

key area of focus. In 2023, we also:

– held fraud and scam awareness webinars

to highlight recent trends and case studies,

attended by approximately 4,300

customers;

– sent 2.1 million emails and 300,000 letters

in quarterly campaigns to share our insights

and enhance understanding of key fraud

topics and trends; and

– published 44 articles and alerts on the

HSBC Fraud and Cyber Awareness mobile

app, covering a broad range of topics as

well as any emerging threats and trends.

For further details of our work to support

vulnerable communities and customers see page 85.

For further details on our conduct and product

responsibilities, see the ESG review on page 96.

#### HSBC Holdings plc

 Annual Report and Accounts 202315

#### Our ESG ambitions, metrics and targets

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD |

We have established ambitions and targets

that guide how we do business, including

how we operate and how we serve our

customers. These include targets designed

to help track our progress against our

environmental and social sustainability

goals. They also help us to improve

employee advocacy and the diversity of

senior leadership, as well as strengthen our

market conduct. The targets for these

measures are linked to the pillars of our ESG

strategy: transition to net zero, building

inclusion and resilience, and acting

responsibly.

To help us achieve our ESG ambitions, a

number of measures are included in the

annual incentive and long-term incentive

scorecards of the Group Chief Executive,

Group Chief Financial Officer and Group

Executives that underpin the ESG metrics in

the table below.

For a summary of how all financial and non-

financial metrics link to executive

remuneration, see pages 284 to 298 of the

Directors’ remuneration report.

The table below sets out some of our key

ESG metrics that we use to measure our

progress against our ambitions. For further

details of how we are doing, see the ESG

review on page 41.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Environmental:  Transition to net  zero1 | Sustainable finance and investment2 | Net zero in our own operations3 | Financed emissions4 |
| $294.4bn | 57.3% | 7 sectors |
| Cumulative total provided and facilitated  since January 2020.  (2022: $210.7bn)  Ambition: Provide and facilitate  $750bn to $1tn of sustainable  finance and investment by 2030. | Reduction in absolute operational  greenhouse gas emissions from  2019 baseline.  (2022: 58.5%)  Ambition: To be net zero in our own  operations and supply chain by  2030. | Number of sectors where we  have set financed emissions  targets, comprising five on-  balance sheet and two combined  financed emissions targets.  Ambition: Align our financed  emissions to achieve net zero by  2050. |
| Social:  Build inclusion  and resilience | Gender diversity5 | Black heritage5 | Employee engagement6 |
| 34.1% | 3.0% | 77% |
| Senior leadership roles held by women.  (2022: 33.3%)  Ambition: Achieve 35% senior  leadership roles held by women by  2025. | Senior leadership roles held by  Black heritage colleagues in the UK  and US combined (2022: 2.5% )  Ambition: 3.4% of senior leadership  roles held by Black heritage  colleagues in the UK and US  combined by 2025. | Employee engagement score.  (2022: 74%)  Ambition: Maintain 72% in the  employee Snapshot engagement  index. |
| Governance:  Acting  responsibly | Conduct training7 | Customer satisfaction8 | |
| 98% | 3 out of 6 | 5 out of 6 |
| Employees who completed conduct  training in 2023.  (2022: 98%)  Target: At least 98% of employees  complete conduct and financial crime  training each year. | WPB markets that sustained top-  three rank and/or improved in  customer satisfaction.  (2022: 4 out of 6)  Target: To be ranked top three and/  or improve customer satisfaction  rank. | CMB markets that sustained top-  three rank and/or improved in  customer satisfaction.  (2022: 5 out of 6)  Target: To be ranked top three  and/or improve customer  satisfaction rank |

1 For further details of our approach to transition to net zero, methodology and PwC’s limited assurance reports on financed emissions, sustainable finance and

investment progress, and our own operations’ scope 1, 2 and 3 (business travel and supply chain) greenhouse gas emissions data, see www.hsbc.com/who-we-are/

esg-and-responsible-business/esg-reporting-centre.

2 In October 2020, we announced our ambition to provide and facilitate between $750bn to $1tn of sustainable finance and investment by 2030. For further details

and breakdown, see the ESG review on page 49. For details of how this target links with the scorecards, see page 284.

3 This absolute greenhouse gas emission figure covers scope 1, scope 2 and scope 3 business travel emissions. For further details of how this target links with the

scorecards, see page 284.

4 See page 53 for further details of our targets, which include combined on-balance sheet financed emissions and facilitated emission targets for two emissions-

intensive sectors: oil and gas, and power and utilities. The remaining five sectors for which we have set on-balance sheet financed emissions targets are: cement; iron,

steel and aluminium; aviation; automotive; and thermal coal mining.

5 Senior leadership is classified as those at band 3 and above in our global career band structure. For further details, see the ESG review on page 77. For details of

how this target links with the scorecards, see page 284. Colleagues in Canada are excluded from this disclosure to align with scorecards.

6 For further details, see the ESG review on page 79. For details of how this target links with the scorecards, see page 284.

7 The completion rate shown relates to the ‘Fighting financial crime’ training module in 2023 and covers permanent and non-permanent employees. The latest global

conduct training ‘Conduct matters and taking responsibility – 2023’ was launched in December 2023 and will run through the first quarter.

8 The markets where we report rank positions for WPB and CMB – the UK, Hong Kong, mainland China, India, Mexico and Singapore – are in line with the annual

executive scorecards. Our WPB NPS ranking in mainland China is based on 2022 results. Due to data integrity challenges, we are unable to produce a 2023 ranking.

For further details of customer satisfaction, see the ESG review on page 91. For further details of how this target links with the scorecards, see page 284.

16 HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (‘TCFD’)

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD |

The Financial Stability Board’s Task Force on

Climate-related Financial Disclosures

(‘TCFD’) recommendations set an important

framework for understanding and analysing

climate-related risks, and we are committed

to regular and transparent reporting to help

communicate and track our progress. We

will advocate the same from our customers,

suppliers and the industry.

We have set out our key climate-related

financial disclosures throughout the Annual

Report and Accounts 2023 and related

disclosures. We recognise that further work

lies ahead as we continue to develop our

management and reporting capabilities. In

2023, we made certain enhancements to our

disclosures. These include enhancing our

merger and acquisition process to consider

potential climate and sustainability-related

targets, net zero transition plans and climate

strategy, and how this relates to HSBC. In

addition, we published our net zero transition

plan.

We have considered our ‘comply or explain’

obligation under both the UK’s Financial

Conduct Authority’s Listing Rules and

Sections 414CA and 414CB of the UK

Companies Act 2006, and confirm that we

have made disclosures consistent with the

TCFD Recommendations and Recommended

Disclosures, including its annexes and

supplemental guidance, save for certain

items, which we summarise below.

– For financed emissions we do not plan to

set 2025 targets. We set targets in line

with the Net-Zero Banking Alliance (‘NZBA‘)

guidelines by setting 2030 targets. While

the NZBA defines 2030 as intermediate, we

use different time horizons for climate risk

management. For climate, we define short

term as time periods up to 2025; medium

term is between 2026 and 2035; and long

term is between 2036 and 2050. These

time periods align to the Climate Action

100+ disclosure framework. In 2023, we

disclosed interim 2030 targets for financed

emissions for a number of sectors as we

outline on page 18. Following this, we have

now set combined on-balance sheet

financed emissions and facilitated

emissions targets for two emissions-

intensive sectors: oil and gas, and power

and utilities.

– The methodology and data used for

financed emissions is evolving and we

expect industry guidance, market practice,

data availability, scenarios and regulatory

disclosure requirements to continue to

change, along with the shape of our own

business. We expect to periodically review

and, if required, update our methodologies,

baselines, scenarios, and targets to reflect

real economy decarbonisation and evolving

guidance and data.

– We do not fully disclose impacts from

climate-related opportunities on financial

planning and performance including on

revenue, costs and the balance sheet,

quantitative scenario analysis, detailed

climate risk exposures for all sectors and

geographies or physical risk metrics. This is

due to transitional challenges in relation to

data limitations, although nascent work is

ongoing in these areas. We expect these

data limitations to be addressed in the

medium term as more reliable data

becomes available and technology solutions

are implemented.

– We currently disclose four out of 15

categories of scope 3 greenhouse gas

emissions including business travel, supply

chain and financed emissions. In relation to

financed emissions, we publish on-balance

sheet financed emissions for a number of

sectors as detailed on page 18. We also

publish facilitated emissions for the oil and

gas, and power and utilities sectors. Future

disclosures on financed emissions and

related risks are reliant on our customers

publicly disclosing their greenhouse gas

emissions, targets and plans, and related

risks. We recognise the need to provide

early transparency on climate disclosures

but balance this with the recognition that

existing data and reporting processes

require significant enhancements.

For a full summary of our TCFD disclosures,

including detailed disclosure locations for additional

information, see pages 69 to 74. The additional

information section on page 440 provides further

detail.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Backing renewable connections in South America  We helped to finance one of the largest transmission lines in South America, which will connect  central and southern Chile to renewable energy generated in the north.  Conexión is building the Kimal-Lo Aguirre initiative after winning a tender from Chile’s Minister of  Energy in 2022. The project will aim to develop approximately 1,400km of critical infrastructure  with the ability to carry up to 3,000 million watts of energy when scheduled to complete in 2029.  We provided a $160m equity bridge loan to support China Southern Power Grid’s contribution to  the project. China Southern Power Grid is the second largest electric power company in China.  The funds will help unlock energy transition infrastructure required to support Chile in achieving  its net zero goals. |

#### HSBC Holdings plc

 Annual Report and Accounts 202317

#### How we measure our net zero progress

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD |

We are helping the transition to a net zero

economy by transforming ourselves, and

supporting our customers to make their own

transitions. Our ambition is to align our

financed emissions to net zero by 2050 or

sooner.

Our net zero transition plan sets out how we

intend to harness our strengths and

capabilities in areas where we believe we

can support large-scale emissions reduction:

transitioning industry, catalysing the new

economy, and decarbonising trade and

supply chains. The plan also provides details

on our sectoral approach, and on our

implementation plan to embed net zero into

the way we operate.

We continue to track our progress against

our ambition to provide and facilitate $750bn

to $1tn of sustainable finance and

investment by 2030, aligned to our published

data dictionary, and our ambition to achieve

net zero in our own operations and supply

chain by 2030. We also recognise that green

and sustainable finance and investment

taxonomies are not consistent globally, and

evolving taxonomies and practices could

result in revisions in our sustainable finance

reporting going forward.

To date, we have set 2030 financed

emissions targets across energy, heavy

industry and transport, specifically for the

following sectors: oil and gas; power and

utilities; cement; iron, steel and aluminium;

aviation; automotive; and thermal coal

mining.

Following a reduction in our exposure to the

shipping sector after the strategic sale of part

of our European shipping portfolio in 2023,

and work undertaken to assess the

materiality of our remaining portfolio from a

financed emissions perspective, we have

concluded that the remaining exposure as of

year-end 2023 is not material enough to

warrant setting a stand-alone target. This

aligns with NZBA guidelines on sector

inclusion for target setting. Due to ongoing

data availability and quality challenges, we

continue to assess our financed emissions

for our real estate and agriculture sectors.

We recognise that there is a significant

amount of uncertainty and complexity

related to the transition, and that progress in

the real economy will depend heavily on

external factors including the policy and

regulatory landscape across markets, the

speed of technological innovation and

growth, and economic and geopolitical

events. In addition, climate science and the

availability and quality of climate data

continue to evolve, and the net zero-aligned

scenarios upon which we have based our

approach will also update over time to keep

pace with real economy developments.

Emissions and broader customer data is also

expected to improve, as well as approaches

and standards for greenhouse gas

accounting and target setting. As a result of

this, we expect to regularly refine and update

our analysis as well as data collection and

consolidation processes to accommodate

new data sources and updated

methodologies and scenarios, and intend to

be transparent on any changes we make and

why. As an example, our ESG review

includes recalculated 2019 and 2020

financed emissions figures for the oil and

gas, and power and utilities sectors. In

addition, periodic updates to published net

zero-aligned scenarios mean that it will be

important that our net zero-aligned reference

scenario choice, and by extension our target-

setting approach, remain in step with the

evolving real economy context and is

informed by the latest science.

In the following table, we set out our metrics

and indicators and assess our progress

against them.

For further details of our approach to measuring

financed emissions, including scope, methodology,

assumptions and limitations, see page 53.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Net zero implementation plan | Metrics and indicators | Progress to date |
| Supporting our customers | Sustainable finance and  investment provided and  facilitated ($bn)1 | $294.4bn cumulative progress since 2020 (for further breakdown see  page 49) |
| Number of sectors analysed for  financed emissions2 | We have set seven financed emissions targets, comprising five on-balance  sheet and two combined financed emissions targets so far (see pages 53 to  62) |
| Thermal coal financing  exposures2, 3 | Our thermal coal financing drawn balance exposure was approximately  $1bn as at 31 December 2020 (for further details, see page 67) |
| Embedding net zero into the  way we operate | Percentage of absolute  operational greenhouse gas  emissions reduced4 | 57.3% reduction in absolute greenhouse gas emissions from 2019 baseline  (see page 63) |
| Percentage of renewable  electricity sourced across our  operations | Increase from 48.3% in 2022 to 58.4% (see page 63) |
| Percentage of energy  consumption reduced | 26.3% reduction in energy consumption from 2019 baseline (see page 63) |
| Partnering for systemic  change | Philanthropic investment in  climate innovation ventures,  renewable energy, and nature-  based solutions | Committed $105m to our NGO partners since 2020, as part of the Climate  Solutions Partnership (see page 68) |

1 The detailed definitions of the contributing activities for sustainable finance and investment are available in our revised Sustainable Finance and Investment Data

Dictionary 2023. For this, together with our ESG Data Pack and PwC’s limited assurance report, see www.hsbc.com/who-we-are/esg-and-responsible-business/esg-

reporting-centre.

2 For further details of our financed emissions methodology, exclusions and limitations, see our Financed Emissions and Thermal Coal Exposures Methodology at

www.hsbc.com/who-we-are/esg-and-responsible-business/esg-reporting-centre.

3 Data is subject to independent limited assurance by PwC in accordance with ISAE 3000/ISAE 3410. For further details, see our Financed Emissions and Thermal

Coal Exposures Methodology and PwC's limited assurance report at www.hsbc.com/who-we-are/esg-and-responsible-business/esg-reporting-centre.

4 Our reported scope 3 greenhouse gas emissions of our own operations in 2023 are related to business travel. For further details on scope 1, 2 and 3, and our

progress on greenhouse gas emissions and renewable energy targets, see page 64 and our ESG Data Pack at www.hsbc.com/esg. For further details of our

methodology and PwC’s limited assurance report, see www.hsbc.com/who-we-are/esg-and-responsible-business/esg-reporting-centre.

18 HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### Responsible business culture

We have a responsibility to help protect our

customers, our communities and the

integrity of the financial system.

Employee matters

We are building a responsible business

culture that values difference, takes

responsibility, seeks different perspectives

and upholds good standards of conduct.

There may be times when our colleagues

need to speak up about behaviours in the

workplace. In the first instance we

encourage colleagues to speak to their line

manager, and our annual Snapshot survey

showed that 86% of colleagues have trust in

their direct manager. HSBC Confidential is

our whistleblowing channel, which allows

colleagues past and present to raise

concerns confidentially and, if preferred,

anonymously (subject to local laws). Our

Snapshot survey showed that 80% of

colleagues feel able to speak up when they

see behaviours they consider to be wrong.

We promote an environment where our

colleagues are treated with dignity and

respect and we act where we find

behaviours that fall short. Our inclusion index

measures our colleagues’ sense of belonging

and psychological safety within the

organisation, and in 2023 this increased to

78%.

We aspire to be an organisation that is

representative of the communities in which

we serve. We have committed to achieving a

35% representation of women in senior

leadership roles (classified as those at band 3

and above in our global career band

structure) by 2025. We remain on track,

having achieved 34.1% in 2023.

We aspire to achieve a 3.4% representation

of Black heritage colleagues in senior

leadership roles across the UK and US

combined by 2025. We are on track to

achieve this, having increased our

representation to 3.0% this year. We

continue to make progress but we know

there is more to be done.

To ensure we set representation goals that

are locally relevant, we enable our

employees to self-disclose ethnicity data. We

have enabled 91% of our colleagues to

disclose their ethnicity, with 62% currently

choosing to do so, where this is legally

permissible.

The table below outlines high-level diversity

metrics.

![3848290852954]()

![3848290852969]()

![3848290852975]()

1 Senior leadership is classified as those at band 3

and above in our global career band structure.

For further details of how we look after our people,

including our diversity targets, how we encourage

our employees to speak up, and our approach to

employee conduct, see the Social section of the ESG

review on page 75.

Listening to our customers

We continue to listen, learn and act on our

customers’ feedback. We have implemented

the net promoter system, enabling us to

share customer feedback with our front-line

teams and allowing them to respond directly

to customers. We also have dedicated global

forums to promote continuous improvement

of our customers’ experience.

Social matters

We invest in the long-term prosperity of the

communities where we operate. We aim to

provide people, especially those in

marginalised and vulnerable communities,

with the skills and knowledge needed to

thrive through the transition to a sustainable

future. For this reason, we focus our support

on programmes that help build inclusion and

resilience. We also support climate solutions

and innovation, and contribute to disaster

relief when needed. For examples of our

programmes, see the ‘Communities’ section

of the ESG review on page 86.

Human rights

As set out in our Human Rights Statement,

we recognise the role of business in

respecting human rights. Our approach is

guided by the UN Guiding Principles on

Business and Human Rights (‘UNGPs’) and

the OECD Guidelines for Multinational

Enterprises on Responsible Business

Conduct. Our Human Rights Statement, and

annual statements under the UK’s Modern

Slavery Act, are available on

www.hsbc.com/who-we-are/esg-and-

responsible-business/esg-reporting-centre.

For further details of our approach, see the

‘Human rights’ section of the ESG review on

page 89.

Anti-corruption and anti-bribery

We are required to comply with all applicable

anti-bribery and corruption laws in every

market and jurisdiction in which we operate

while focusing on the spirit of relevant laws

and regulations to demonstrate our

commitment to ethical behaviours and

conduct as part of our environmental, social

and corporate governance.

Environmental matters

For details of our climate ambition and

carbon emission metrics, see the ESG review

on page 44.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Group non-financial and sustainability  information statement  This section primarily covers Group non-  financial and sustainability information as  required by applicable regulations. Other  related information can be found as  follows:  For further details of our key performance  indicators, see page 1.  For further details of our business model, see  page 4.  For further details of our principal risks and how  they are managed, see pages 37 to 39.  For further details of our TCFD disclosures,  including alignment with sections 414CA and  414CB of the Companies Act 2006, see pages 69  to 74. |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Training colleagues and partners on digital accessibility  With ‘Digitise’ being one of our strategic pillars, we are committed to improving how our customers can  access our online and mobile services. We review against the Web Content Accessibility Guidelines for  our websites in 23 markets and mobile apps in 18 markets, and engaged with more than 10,000  colleagues, partners and companies through our digital accessibility training and awareness programme  in 2023. To share best practice externally, HSBC sponsored and hosted AbilityNet’s Techshare Pro at our  head office in the UK. Our work on digital accessibility was recognised through 11 awards in 2023,  including in Hong Kong, where we were the only financial services provider to be recognised for our core  banking apps. |

#### HSBC Holdings plc

 Annual Report and Accounts 202319

Board decision making and

# engagement with stakeholders

The Board is committed to effective engagement with all our

stakeholders and seeks to understand their interests and the

impacts on them when making decisions.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

#### Section 172(1) statement

This section, from pages 20 to 23, forms our section 172(1) statement. It describes how the Directors have performed their duty to promote

the success of the company, including how they have considered and engaged with stakeholders and, in particular, how they have taken

account of the matters set out in section 172(1)(a) to (f) of the Companies Act 2006. The Board continued to focus on its engagement with our

key stakeholders, acknowledging that this engagement is core to being a responsible business and furthers the fulfilment of our strategy. In

discharging their responsibilities, the Directors sought to understand, and have regard to, the interests and priorities of the Group’s key

stakeholders, including in relation to material decisions that were taken by the Board during the course of the year.

The following table includes instances where the Directors have had regard to section 172(1) factors (which are not mutually exclusive) when

discussing certain matters in Board meetings and taking decisions where relevant. Some of these instances are explained in more detail in this

section 172(1) statement and in the report of the Directors.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Section 172(1) factor | | Where section 172(1) factor featured in Board considerations |
| aletters-01.jpg | Likely consequences of any decision  in the long term | – Group strategy – setting and monitoring  – Mergers and acquisitions activity  – Share capital activity – dividend and buy-back |
| bletters-02.jpg | Interests of our employees | – Workforce engagement non-executive Director programme  – Directors’ workforce engagement activities  – Annual employee Snapshot survey |
| cletters-03.jpg | The need to foster our business  relationships with suppliers,  customers and others | – Annual statement under the UK Modern Slavery Act and human rights disclosure approvals  – Directors’ stakeholder engagement activities  – Regular Board reports from Directors and executives |
| dletters-04.jpg | Impact of our operations on the  community and the environment | – Directors’ engagement with community initiatives  – Net zero transition plan  – Participation at ESG events such as COP28 and representation at the World Economic  Forum |
| eletters-05.jpg | Our desire to maintain a reputation  for high standards of business  conduct | – The Financial Conduct Authority’s new Consumer Duty obligations  – Global mandatory training  – Regular engagement with global regulators including presentations by the Prudential  Regulation Authority and the Financial Conduct Authority to the Board |
| fletters-06.jpg | Acting fairly between members of  the company | – Annual General Meeting and Hong Kong Informal Shareholders’ Meeting  – Retail shareholder activities and investor policies’ approvals  – Directors’ engagement with top investors |

During 2023, the Board continued with an active stakeholder engagement programme, meeting numerous stakeholders in several

international locations. For further details of how we engaged with our stakeholders, see pages 21 and 257.

On pages 22 and 23, we describe how the Board exercises its Directors’ section 172(1) duty and takes into account the impact on relevant

stakeholders when making principal decisions in order to support and deliver on the Group’s strategy.

20 HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### Directors’ key engagements with stakeholders in 2023

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Stakeholders | | Engagement | Impact and outcomes |
|  | Customers  We recognise that the  greater our  understanding of our  customers’ needs, the  better we can help  support them to  achieve their financial  aims and succeed in  our purpose and  strategy. | – Engagement events with business customers,  including customers of HSBC Innovation Banking, to  discuss challenges and opportunities in key markets  – Meetings with business customers to discuss plans  regarding the transition to net zero  – Board reporting on retail customer surveys including  net promoter scores  – Visits to branches in the UK, Hong Kong and India to  better understand customers’ changing needs | – The Board’s continued engagement with customers and potential  customers around the world helps to further the Board’s  understanding of their purposes and business needs, and how they  can be supported to achieve their varied goals.  – Meetings with customers help the Board understand how the Group  can help customers transition to net zero.  – Customer surveys provide insights into how the Group can drive  meaningful improvements in customer propositions outcomes.  – Retail branch visits help the Board see the positive impact of Group  initiatives such as the No Fixed Address and Survivor Bank account  propositions, and how opportunities are being realised for  customers. |
|  | Employees  We want to continue  to be a positive place  to work and build  careers, with the  success of the  Group’s strategy  dependent upon  having motivated  people with the  expertise and skills  required to deliver it. | – Employee events, including leadership forums,  webcasts, townhalls, global jams, off-sites and  employee Exchanges, as well as events that form part  of the workforce engagement non-executive Director  programme  – Interaction with respective employee resource groups  across multiple events in many jurisdictions  – Participation in the annual Non-Executive Director  Summit in Hong Kong | – Meeting with colleagues across jurisdictions allowed the Board to  hear first-hand the employee voice on important issues.  – These interactions helped to ensure continued connectivity with the  workforce, and inform the Board’s decision making around people-  specific matters. Employee engagement also helps the Board to put  into perspective employee Snapshot survey results.  – Meeting with employee directors of Group subsidiaries helped to  assure the Board that a consistent approach to governance has  been adopted across the Group. |
|  | Investors  We seek to  understand investor  needs and sentiment  through ongoing  dialogue and a variety  of engagements with  both retail and  institutional investors. | – Numerous meetings with analysts and several investor  roadshows to discuss interim and year-end results  – Remuneration Committee Chair investor meetings  with top investors and proxy advisers  – Annual retail investor events such as the AGM in the  UK and the Informal Shareholders’ Meeting in Hong  Kong  – Board meeting attendance by one of our largest  investors to discuss Group strategic execution and the  wider market outlook | – Regular interactions with institutional and retail investors throughout  the year helped the Board understand investor sentiment on  material matters, such as strategy delivery and transition to net zero,  and gauge investors’ continued support for the Group. |
|  | Communities  We seek to play an  important role in  supporting the  communities in which  we operate through  our corporate social  responsibility and  broader engagement  activities. | – Meetings with charities and NGOs on topics such as  financial education for rural women in India,  reintroducing biodiversity and endangered species in  Europe and financial inclusion and resilience of people  facing homelessness in the UK  – Meetings with Shelter to discuss the Group’s  partnership and to hear about the impact of the Hero  Partnership initiative  – Forums, summits and roundtables supporting ESG  causes, such as the Abu Dhabi Sustainability Week,  COP28, New York Climate Week and London Climate  Action Week  – Meetings with members of the Sustainable Markets  Initiative Council to discuss future priorities | – The Directors’ participation at a range of community initiatives  helped them to understand the effect the Group has on local  communities as an employer, sponsor, collaborator and supporter,  and helped to break down barriers for certain communities to  access our products.  – The Board’s interaction with, and understanding of, the  communities in which the Group operates helped the Board  appreciate how the Group can influence meaningful change,  including by educating, encouraging broader thinking, helping to  shape policy and formulating solutions, creating supportive  environments, and helping to achieve net zero ambitions. |
|  | Regulators and  governments  Maintaining  constructive dialogue  and relations with the  relevant authorities in  the markets in which  we operate helps  support the  achievement of our  strategic aims. | – Various meetings across our key markets with heads  of state, international leaders and government officials  including ministers and ambassadors  – Regular meetings with, and presentations from, our  many regulators, including in the UK and Hong Kong,  and elsewhere | – Frequent and varied engagements between the Board and heads of  state, international leaders, government officials and regulators  provide an opportunity for open dialogue. It is also critical in ensuring  that the Board understands and continues to meet its regulatory  obligations.  – Meeting with international officials allows the Board to  communicate the Group’s strategy, perspectives and insights while  ensuring that Directors remain abreast of political and regulatory  developments. It also allows the Board to share perspectives on  industry best practices. |
|  | Suppliers  We engage with  suppliers, which helps  us operate our  business effectively  and execute our  strategy. | – Regular reports and updates to the Board from the  Group Chief Operating Officer on supplier matters  – Meetings with key technology suppliers to discuss the  Group’s innovation ambitions and how they could further  support HSBC’s data requirements, including to inform  and support its net zero ambitions  – Meetings with key suppliers in sectors such as real  estate | – Meeting with our suppliers helps the Directors understand our  suppliers’ challenges and how we can work collaboratively to  succeed, including in digitising at scale and achieving our net zero  ambitions.  – It is key for the Board to understand the Group’s supply chain and  how suppliers’ operations are aligned to our purpose and values.  Such reporting and engagement supports the Board when approving  the annual statement under the UK Modern Slavery Act. |

#### HSBC Holdings plc

 Annual Report and Accounts 202321

#### Principal strategic decisions

The Board operates having regard to the duties of the Directors, including the relevant matters set out in section 172(1)(a)-(f) of the Companies

Act 2006. A key focus for the Board is setting, and monitoring execution against, the Group strategy. Principal decisions taken by the Board

consider how the decision furthers the Group purpose, and aligns with one or all of the strategic pillars: ‘Focus’, ‘Digitise’, ‘Energise’ and

‘Transition’.

The following examples demonstrate how the Board operated having regard to the duties of the Directors. Good governance practices

adopted by the Board facilitate its key decision taking. Governance features as an agenda item at all scheduled Board meetings. Papers

presented to the Board for consideration are expected to follow a template to help ensure that Directors get the right level of information to

take informed decisions in keeping with their duties. The template requests authors to, among others things, describe the extent to which

relevant stakeholders are engaged with, or impacted by, the matter under consideration, and whether this has influenced the

recommendation to the Board.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

Group strategy

stakeholder icons - Regulators and Governments/Customers/Employees/Investors

As part of the Board’s responsibility to set, and

monitor execution against, HSBC’s strategy,

Directors take into consideration the Group’s

strategies across the global businesses and

legal entities. The Board continued to oversee

the progression of the Group’s divestment of

non-core operations while targeting select

acquisitions. One such principal decision taken

during the year was the acquisition by HSBC

UK Bank plc of SVB UK. In considering this

opportunity, the Board took into account the

views of key stakeholders, including UK

regulators and the government. It also

considered the potential impact of the

acquisition on SVB UK customers, principally

that their banking services would be

maintained, backed by the strength, safety and

security of HSBC. The Board also considered

how the acquisition would enhance

shareholder value, strengthen our CMB

franchise, and further its ability to serve

innovation and fast-growing firms in the

technology and life sciences sectors,

supporting our ‘Focus' strategic pillar. Following

the acquisition of SVB UK, HSBC Innovation

Banking was launched in June 2023.

Senior management embarked on a

programme of communication and interactions

with customers, employees and investors by

way of townhalls and Q&A sessions to help key

stakeholders understand the rationale for the

transaction and reiterate HSBC’s support for its

customers.

The Board continued its monitoring and

oversight of the impacts flowing from its

principal strategic decisions taken in the current

and previous years, in particular the sale of the

retail banking operations in France and the

planned sale of the banking business in

Canada. The Board met in order to  agree

amended terms to complete our France

business sale. It was updated regularly, and

provided input as appropriate, on actions

required to ensure the successful completion of

these transactions. It also liaised with relevant

stakeholders such as governments, regulators,

work councils, employees and customers, as

necessary.

In this way, the Board effectively carried out its

duties and assured itself that the principal

strategic decisions taken were, and continue to

be, most likely to promote the long-term

success of the company.

During the course of the year, the Board

continued a targeted focus on receiving

relevant and succinct management

information, including key metrics and data, to

help demonstrate progress against strategic

areas of interest. The Board considered how it

should be informed, in the most transparent

way, on the evolution of the Group’s strategy

from transformation to one focused on growth.

The Board has agreed key performance

indicators to help keep it informed on relevant

areas of strategic progress, all of which are

focused on four overarching perspectives:

external commitments/key outcomes; key

business drivers; sustainable financial

performance; and the ability to transform and

license to operate. These indicators will also be

used to foster a culture of performance and

discipline across the organisation and will be

factored into executive Directors’ scorecards.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

Sustainability

icons - Regulators and Governments/Customers/Employees/Investors/Communities/Suppliers

The Board is responsible for the oversight of the

Group’s sustainability and ESG strategy setting

and delivery, and monitors progress against

execution of our net zero ambitions. Key

outcomes are reviewed regularly by the Board.

Directors also received training on ESG-related

matters as part of their ongoing development.

The Board’s understanding of the progress

against the Group’s ESG strategy was informed

by the ESG dashboard. The data provided in

this dashboard included key metrics that help

the Board to monitor progress against the

Group’s ESG ambitions, including the transition

to net zero, building inclusion and resilience,

and acting responsibly. Additional details were

provided on metrics relating to the roll-out of

the Group’s supplier code of conduct, female

entrepreneurship and gender diversity in senior

roles.

In 2023, the Board gave the Group Executive

Committee feedback on the need to better

define core areas of the Group’s sustainability

execution programme, a Group-wide

programme to enable the delivery of our

sustainability agenda. The core areas included

accountability, governance, capability,

investment in infrastructure and data.

Governance was enhanced by the

establishment of the Sustainability Execution

Committee, with responsibility to oversee

delivery of the sustainability execution

programme. This committee reports to the

Group Executive Committee, which receives

regular updates on progress towards fulfilment

of our net zero ambitions. It takes into account

key stakeholder considerations and potential

impacts on the Group’s strategic direction for

sustainability, and reports these to the Board,

helping Directors take relevant decisions. In

addition, three non-executive Directors

participated in climate advisory panel meetings

with external subject matter experts to discuss

sustainability, including the Group’s net zero

transition plan.

Appreciating the importance of the Group’s

commitment to publish a net zero transition

plan, the Board took the decision to establish a

dedicated sub-group with responsibility for

overseeing its finalisation, taking into

consideration the implications for all our

stakeholders and communication of the plan to

the market. This sub-group included four non-

executive Directors, the Group Chief Executive

and the Group Chief Financial Officer, as well as

other members of senior management. It took

into consideration the short-term consequences

on stakeholders, particularly for customers and

investors, and balanced these against long-

term benefits for the Group, the society in

which we live, and the success of the company

as a whole for the long term.

Recommendations made to the Board by the

sub-group, including stakeholder impacts,

helped to inform the Board’s deliberations,

leading to its final approval of the net zero

transition plan, published in January 2024.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

22 HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Technology

stakeholder icons - Customers/Employees/Suppliers

In support of the strategic pillar ‘Digitise’, the

Board continued its oversight of the Group’s

technology strategy, Vision 27, recognising

that technology is an integral part of

business success. In overseeing legal entity

and global business strategies, the Board

acts to promote connectivity of technology

strategies across the organisation.

To help assure the Board that the Vision 27

initiatives remained strategically aligned and

appropriately resourced, it supported the

appointment of a third-party professional

services firm to conduct a review. The third

party engaged with employees from across

the global businesses and functions to

explore how the organisation was executing

various technological initiatives.

The third party’s review was facilitated by its

attendance at the newly formed technology

steering committee, overseen by the Board’s

Technology Governance Working Group.

This steering committee comprised senior

management including global business

representatives to ensure that business

views were well represented. The insights

gained from the steering committee helped

to form its reports to the Technology

Governance Working Group, which in turn

reports to the Board. It also attended a Board

meeting in person to discuss the

independent review. The findings from the

report helped deepen the Board’s

understanding of contributing factors to the

success of Vision 27.

As a result of the review and related Board

discussions, in order to enhance governance

around overseeing the progress of the

Group’s long-term technology strategy, the

Board agreed that a new Board committee

will be established in 2024 in place of the

Technology Governance Working Group, to

be chaired by a non-executive Director.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

Financial performance and capital returns

stakeholder icons - Regulators and Governments/Customers/Employees/Investors

When taking its decision to approve the

annual financial resource plan, the Board

engaged in active deliberation, taking into

account stakeholders’ perspectives,

including customers, employees and

investors, as well as market perception and

regulatory expectations. The Board

considered the alignment between the

Group’s medium-term strategic and

investment plans with projected

performance throughout the annual financial

resource plan. In addition, consideration was

given to scenario analysis related to the

macroeconomic and geopolitical

environment to ascertain the risks – and

potential mitigating actions – to best protect

the Group’s financial performance and

capital returns.

In 2023, the Board adopted a dividend policy

designed to provide sustainable cash

dividends, while retaining the flexibility to

invest and grow the business in the future,

supplemented by additional shareholder

distributions, if appropriate. To this end, in

the Annual Report and Accounts 2022, the

Board approved the Group’s announcement

regarding its intention to revert to paying

quarterly dividends from the first quarter of

2023. Following discussion at the Board,

subject to the completion of the sale of the

banking business in Canada, the Board

agreed its intention to consider the payment

of a special dividend of $0.21 per share as a

priority use of the proceeds generated by the

completion of the transaction. On 21

February 2023, an interim dividend of $0.23

per share for the 2022 full-year was

announced, followed by interim dividends of

$0.10 each on 2 May 2023, 1 August 2023

and 30 October 2023. In approving the

payment of the dividends, the Board took

into account the interests of the shareholders

and sought to act in the best interests of the

members as a whole.

In addition to dividend payments, HSBC

undertook share buy-backs of up to $2bn

each commencing on 10 May 2023 and 3

August 2023, and commenced a further buy-

back of up to $3bn on 1 November 2023. In

considering the buy-backs, the Board (or the

Chairman’s Committee with delegated

authority from the Board) took into account

its stated intention to consider buy-backs

subject to appropriate capital levels, the

views of its regulators with regard to its

regulatory capital requirements and, in

particular, the benefit to shareholders, and

determined that the buy-backs would

promote the success of the company.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

People and culture

stakeholder icons - Employees/Suppliers/Communities

Each Board meeting starts with a culture

moment - a standing agenda item for one of

the Board members, on a rotational basis, to

share insights into their perceptions on how the

Group culture is being lived. These perceptions

help the Board to fulfil its responsibility of

monitoring the Group’s culture. They also serve

to shape and frame discussions more generally

in Board meetings.

The Board regularly considers updates on

people and the workforce, supported by key

metrics and culture insights. These updates

help the Board understand employee

sentiment, including any upward or downward

trends, which informs considerations of how

the tone from the top is being embedded.

Regular reporting to the Board and/or its

committees from the Group Chief Human

Resources Officer includes metrics on attrition,

whistleblowing, escalations, employee

understanding of strategy and pay sentiment

across our legal entities. This, together with the

annual Snapshot survey results, demonstrate

people-related challenges and successes

across the Group and legal entities. In these

ways the Board broadens its understanding of

the interests of our employees, which in turn

helps to shape its decisions or add value when

asked to approve HR policy and other people-

related matters.

The dedicated workforce engagement non-

executive Director provides a regular report to

Board meetings, which together with the

Directors’ own participation in arranged

employment engagement activities, strengthen

the Board’s appreciation of what matters to

employees, and help to inform decisions related

to HR and people matters. An example of

people and culture data and engagements

assisting Board decision making in 2023

included the discussion held by the Board on a

strategic focus around ‘the workforce of the

future’ programme. This programme is looking

at the key workforce skills necessary for the

future, the role of technology in the workplace

and development of a plan for its

implementation. For further details of how we

structure engagement between the Board and

the workforce, see page 257.

The Board took the decision in 2023 to approve

HSBC’s new headquarters and to move to the

new Panorama St Paul’s development. This

decision was facilitated by people data

gathered from the Snapshot survey and other

methods that demonstrated a desire from

colleagues to continue to create an agile and

technologically fit-for-purpose environment to

work and succeed together. The Board took

this decision knowing that a new purpose-built

office and the continuation of a hybrid working

model would enable the Group to continue to

attract top talent, and provide them with

collaboration spaces to support their success

and well-being. The Board concluded the new

headquarters would be in the best interests of

the company for the long term. For further

details of the new head office, see page 99.

#### HSBC Holdings plc

 Annual Report and Accounts 202323

# Remuneration

The Group’s financial and strategic performance is reflected in remuneration outcomes for

#### colleagues.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

#### Our reward principles and commitments to colleagues

Our goal is to deliver a unique and

exceptional experience to colleagues so that

we sustain our performance in competitive

markets. Our reward principles and

commitments centre on rewarding

colleagues responsibly, recognising their

success and supporting colleagues to grow.

Pay is a critical part of our proposition. We

were encouraged by a nine percentage point

improvement to 52% in colleagues’

perceptions they are paid fairly because of

actions we took through 2022. The Group

Remuneration Committee remain very

focused on the need to improve this further.

For 2024, we are putting more structure in

place to improve transparency and clarity

about how we make pay decisions.

Rewarding colleagues responsibly

Fixed pay increases for 2024 were

determined based on consistent principles to

help address wage inflation in the markets

where we operate.

As part of the 2023 pay review we

introduced fixed pay ranges to help

managers make fair and competitive fixed

pay decisions and improve clarity for

colleagues.

We will award an overall global fixed pay

increase of 4.4% in 2024, compared with

5.5% for the previous year, reflecting lower

wage inflation in many markets.

The level of increases vary by market,

depending on the economic situation and

individual roles.

To ensure fixed pay levels provide financial

security to colleagues, we established Living

Wage benchmarks for every market and

have been certified by the Fair Wage

Network as a global Living Wage employer

for 2024. This is an important commitment

we make to our employees and the

communities in which we operate to help

ensure we pay responsibly and provide

financial security.

More than 95% of colleagues have private

medical insurance, a retirement plan and life

insurance.

.

Recognising colleagues’ success

The Group Remuneration Committee

determined an overall variable pay pool for

Group employees of $3,774m (2022:

$3,359m). This followed a review of our

performance against financial and non-

financial metrics set out in the Group risk

framework.

Individual variable pay outcomes varied

significantly depending on role, business

area and performance. Our highest

performers and those who role-model our

values-aligned behaviours received the

largest increases in variable pay compared

with the previous year.

Variable pay pool

($m)

![321057395490684]()

From 2024, we will introduce a new variable

pay structure for over 150,000 junior and

middle management colleagues, providing

more clarity around the variable pay levels

for on-target performance, while retaining

flexibility to differentiate outcomes for

performance.

Supporting colleagues to grow

Guided by data and colleague feedback, the

pillars of our well-being programme are

mental, physical, financial and social well-

being.

In our 2023 employee Snapshot survey, 83%

of employees said their mental health was

positive, while all measures of physical well-

being (exercise, sleep, nutrition) have

improved. For the second year running,

HSBC has been ranked top tier for mental

health in the global CCLA Corporate Mental

Health Benchmark.

For details of how the Group Remuneration

Committee sets the pool, see page 279.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

#### Remuneration for our executive Directors

Variable pay for our executive Directors is

driven by achievement against performance

scorecards set by the Group Remuneration

Committee at the start of the year to align

pay outcomes with the delivery of our

strategy and plan.

The Committee considered carefully the

impact of strategic transactions and one-offs

on the Group’s financial performance in

2023. Consistent with the approach in prior

years, the Committee judged that it was

appropriate to assess financial performance

for the purpose of the annual scorecard

excluding these items, to ensure that out-

turns were not impacted by one-offs.

Reflecting on the overall risk management in

the year and in respect of the PRA Notice

relating to compliance with the UK Financial

Services Compensation Scheme and related

Depositor Protection rules, the Committee

applied a downward adjustment of 7.5% to

Noel Quinn’s annual incentive outcome.

The Committee also carefully considered the

executive Directors’ pay outcomes in the

context of pay decisions made for the wider

workforce and determined that these were

an appropriate reflection of Group, business

and individual performance delivered in

2023.

Details of the current executive Directors’

remuneration policy can be found on pages 257 to

265 of our Annual Report and Accounts 2021.

Executive Directors’ scorecard outcomes

(% of maximum opportunity)

2023 annual incentive

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Group Chief Executive | 70.24% |
| Group Chief Financial Officer | 76.75% |

2021–2023 long-term incentive1

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Group Chief Executive | 75.00% |

1The current Group Chief Financial Officer did not

participate in the 2021–2023 long-term incentive.

For details of Directors’ pay and performance for

2023, see the Directors’ remuneration report on

page 284.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

24 HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

# Financial overview

In assessing the Group’s financial performance, management uses a range

of financial measures that focus on the delivery of sustainable returns for

our shareholders and maintaining our financial strength.

#### Executive summary

Our financial performance demonstrates the

execution of our strategy and the strengthened

platform for growth, and in 2023 it was

favourably impacted by a higher global interest

rate environment.

This section sets out our key Group financial

targets and the progress we made towards

these in 2023, and – where relevant – our

expectations for 2024 and beyond. We also

include a more detailed table covering further

key financial metrics that we consider insightful

for understanding the Group’s performance.

The Group financial results that follow provide

more detailed insight into the performance that

has driven the outcomes of our financial

targets. It covers income statement

performance on both a reported and constant

currency basis, and the main factors impacting

the strength of our balance sheet, capital and

liquidity position.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

#### Group financial targets

Return on average tangible equity

14.6%

(2022: 10.0%)

In 2023, RoTE was 14.6%, an increase of 4.6

percentage points from 2022. Excluding the

impact of strategic transactions and the

impairment of our investment in BoCom,

RoTE was 15.6%.

From 2024, we intend to revise the

adjustments made to RoTE to exclude all

notable items, improving alignment with the

treatment of notable items in our other

income statement disclosures. On this basis,

we continue to target a RoTE in the mid-

teens for 2024. If this basis had been

adopted for 2023, our RoTE excluding

notable items would have been 16.2%.

Our guidance reflects our current outlook for

the global macroeconomic environment,

including customer and financial markets

activity.

Target basis operating expenses

$31.6bn

(2022: $29.8bn)

In 2023, the Group targeted cost growth of

approximately 3% on a target basis. Our

target basis excluded the impact of foreign

currency translation differences, notable

items and the impact of retranslating the

2022 results of hyperinflationary economies

at constant currency, as well as cost growth

from our acquisition of SVB UK and related

investments internationally.

In 2023, target basis cost growth was 6%

compared with 2022. In addition to our

targeted growth of 3%, there was an

incremental rise of approximately 1%, primarily

due to technology expenditure, which we did

not mitigate. We also increased performance-

related pay, which resulted in a further rise of

around 1%. Costs grew by an additional 1%,

primarily due to a charge relating to the FDIC

special assessment.

In 2024, we will target growth of approximately

5% compared with 2023, on a target basis

(2023: $31.1bn). This target reflects our

current business plan for 2024, and includes

an increase in staff compensation, higher

technology spend and investment for growth

and efficiency, in part mitigated by cost

savings from actions taken during 2023.

Our cost target basis for 2024 excludes the

direct cost impact of the disposal in France and

the planned disposal in Canada from the 2023

baseline. It is measured on a constant currency

basis and excludes notable items and the

impact of retranslating the prior year results of

hyperinflationary economies at constant

currency.

Capital and dividend policy

CET1 ratio

14.8%

Dividend payout ratio

50%

At 31 December 2023, our CET1 capital ratio

was 14.8%, which was higher than our

medium-term target range of 14% to 14.5%.

We intend to continue to manage the CET1

ratio to within this range.

The total dividend per share in 2023 of $0.61

resulted in a dividend payout ratio of 50% of

earnings per share. For the purposes of

computing our dividend payout ratio, we

exclude from earnings per share material

notable items and related impacts. See page

131 for our calculation of earnings per share.

We aim to retain our dividend payout ratio of

50% for 2024, excluding material notable

items and related impacts. From 2024 this

will be disclosed as our ‘dividend payout

ratio target basis’.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Interest rate management strategy  Our ambition is to maintain strong, resilient  returns through the interest rate cycle. As  part of our balance sheet structural  hedging and risk management strategy we  continue to seek opportunities to stabilise  future earnings and mitigate downside risk  from interest rate movements. During  2023, we took actions to increase the size  and duration of our structural hedge. This  has the effect of stabilising our future  earnings and contributed to a reduction in  the sensitivity of banking net interest  income (‘NII’), a new alternative  performance measure introduced in 2023,  from changes in interest rates.  Banking NII adjusts our NII, primarily for  the impact of funding trading and fair value  activities reported in interest expense. It  represents the Group’s banking revenue  that is directly impacted by changes in  interest rates. To supplement banking NII,  we also provide banking NII sensitivity to  demonstrate our revenue sensitivity to  interest rate movements. Management  uses these measures to determine the  deployment of our surplus funding, and to  help optimise our structural hedging and  risk management actions. |

#### HSBC Holdings plc

 Annual Report and Accounts 202325

#### Key financial metrics

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | For the year ended | | |
| Reported results | 2023 | 20221 | 2021 |
| Profit before tax ($m) | 30,348 | 17,058 | 18,906 |
| Profit after tax ($m) | 24,559 | 16,249 | 14,693 |
| Cost efficiency ratio (%) | 48.5 | 64.6 | 69.9 |
| Net interest margin (%) | 1.66 | 1.42 | 1.20 |
| Basic earnings per share ($) | 1.15 | 0.72 | 0.62 |
| Diluted earnings per share ($) | 1.14 | 0.72 | 0.62 |
| Dividend per ordinary share (in respect of the period) ($) | 0.61 | 0.32 | 0.25 |
| Dividend payout ratio (%)2 | 50 | 44 | 40 |
|  |  |  |  |
| Alternative performance measures |  |  |  |
| Constant currency profit before tax ($m) | 30,348 | 16,541 | 17,400 |
| Constant currency cost efficiency ratio (%) | 48.5 | 64.8 | 70.0 |
| Expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges (‘ECL’) as % of average gross loans  and advances to customers (%) | 0.36 | 0.36 | (0.07) |
| Expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges (‘ECL’) as % of average gross loans  and advances to customers, including held for sale (%) | 0.33 | 0.35 | (0.07) |
| Basic earnings per share excluding material notable items and related impacts ($) | 1.22 | N/A | N/A |
| Return on average ordinary shareholders’ equity (%) | 13.6 | 9.0 | 7.1 |
| Return on average tangible equity (%) | 14.6 | 10.0 | 8.3 |
| Return on average tangible equity excluding strategic transactions and impairment of BoCom (%) | 15.6 | 11.3 | N/A |
| Target basis operating expenses ($m) | 31,614 | 29,811 | N/A |
|  | At 31 December | | |
| Balance sheet | 2023 | 20221 | 2021 |
| Total assets ($m) | 3,038,677 | 2,949,286 | 2,957,939 |
| Net loans and advances to customers ($m) | 938,535 | 923,561 | 1,045,814 |
| Customer accounts ($m) | 1,611,647 | 1,570,303 | 1,710,574 |
| Average interest-earning assets ($m) | 2,161,746 | 2,143,758 | 2,209,513 |
| Loans and advances to customers as % of customer accounts (%) | 58.2 | 58.8 | 61.1 |
| Total shareholders’ equity ($m) | 185,329 | 177,833 | 198,250 |
| Tangible ordinary shareholders’ equity ($m) | 155,710 | 146,927 | 158,193 |
| Net asset value per ordinary share at period end ($) | 8.82 | 8.01 | 8.76 |
| Tangible net asset value per ordinary share at period end ($) | 8.19 | 7.44 | 7.88 |
|  |  |  |  |
| Capital, leverage and liquidity |  |  |  |
| Common equity tier 1 capital ratio (%)3 | 14.8 | 14.2 | 15.8 |
| Risk-weighted assets ($m)3,4 | 854,114 | 839,720 | 838,263 |
| Total capital ratio (%)3,4 | 20.0 | 19.3 | 21.2 |
| Leverage ratio (%)3,4 | 5.6 | 5.8 | 5.2 |
| High-quality liquid assets (liquidity value) ($m)4,5 | 647,505 | 647,046 | 688,209 |
| Liquidity coverage ratio (%)4,5 | 136 | 132 | 139 |
| Net stable funding ratio (%)4,5 | 133 | 136 | N/A |
|  |  |  |  |
| Share count |  |  |  |
| Period end basic number of $0.50 ordinary shares outstanding (millions) | 19,006 | 19,739 | 20,073 |
| Period end basic number of $0.50 ordinary shares outstanding and dilutive potential ordinary  shares (millions) | 19,135 | 19,876 | 20,189 |
| Average basic number of $0.50 ordinary shares outstanding (millions) | 19,478 | 19,849 | 20,197 |

For reconciliation and analysis of our reported results on a constant currency basis, including lists of notable items, see page 111. Definitions and calculations of other

alternative performance measures are included in ‘Reconciliation of alternative performance measures’ on page 130.

1 From 1 January 2023, we adopted IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’, which replaced IFRS 4 ‘Insurance Contracts’. Comparative data for the financial year ended 31

December 2022 have been restated accordingly. Comparative data for the year ended 31 December 2021 are prepared on an IFRS 4 basis.

2 In 2023, our dividend payout ratio was adjusted for material notable items and related impacts, including all associated income statement impacts relating to those

items. In 2022, our dividend payout ratio was adjusted for the loss on classification to held for sale of our retail banking business in France, items relating to the

planned sale of our banking business in Canada, and the recognition of certain deferred tax assets. No items were adjusted for in 2021.

3 Unless otherwise stated, regulatory capital ratios and requirements are based on the transitional arrangements of the Capital Requirements Regulation in force at the

time. References to EU regulations and directives (including technical standards) should, as applicable, be read as references to the UK‘s version of such regulation or

directive, as onshored into UK law under the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018, and as may be subsequently amended under UK law.

4 Regulatory numbers and ratios are as presented at the date of reporting. Small changes may exist between these numbers and ratios and those submitted in

regulatory filings. Where differences are significant, we may restate in subsequent periods.

5 The liquidity coverage ratio is based on the average value of the preceding 12 months. The net stable funding ratio is based on the average value of four preceding

quarters.

26 HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### Basis of presentation

IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’

On 1 January 2023, HSBC adopted IFRS 17

‘Insurance Contracts’. As required by the

standard, the Group applied the

requirements retrospectively with

comparative data previously published under

IFRS 4 ‘Insurance Contracts’ restated from

the 1 January 2022 transition date.

For further details, see ‘Changes to

presentation from 1 January 2023’ on

page 100.

Changes to our reporting framework

On 1 January 2023, we updated our financial

reporting framework. We no longer report

‘adjusted’ results, which excluded the impact

of both foreign currency translation

differences and significant items. Instead, we

compute constant currency performance by

adjusting comparative reported results only

for the effects of foreign currency translation

differences between the relevant periods.

Constant currency performance

Constant currency performance is computed

by adjusting reported results of comparative

periods for the effects of foreign currency

translation differences, which distort period-

on-period comparisons.

We consider constant currency performance

to provide useful information for investors by

aligning internal and external reporting, and

reflecting how management assesses

period-on-period performance.

The results of our global businesses are

presented on a constant currency basis,

which is consistent with how we manage

and assess global business performance.

Notable items

We separately disclose ‘notable items‘,

which are components of our income

statement that management would consider

as outside the normal course of business and

generally non-recurring in nature.

The tables on pages 112 to 113 and pages

123 to 128 detail the effects of notable items

on each of our global business segments

and legal entities during 2023, 2022 and

2021.

Material notable items are a subset of

notable items, which are excluded from our

earnings per share measure for the purposes

of calculating our dividend payout ratio, and

from 2024 will be referred to as on a

‘dividend payout ratio target basis’.

Categorisation as a material notable is

dependent on the nature of each item in

conjunction with the financial impact on the

Group’s income statement.

Management view of revenue on a

constant currency basis

Our global business segment commentary

includes tables that provide breakdowns of

revenue on a constant currency basis by

major product. These reflect the basis on

which revenue performance of the

businesses is assessed and managed.

Comparative periods

Unless otherwise stated, all performance

commentary that follows compares our

results in 2023 with those of 2022.

#### Reported results (vs 2022)

Reported profit

Reported profit before tax of $30.3bn was

$13.3bn higher. This was driven by a

$15.4bn increase in revenue, primarily due to

growth in net interest income, reflecting the

impact of interest rate rises. The increase

also included a provisional gain of $1.6bn

recognised on the acquisition of SVB UK in

2023, as well as a year-on-year favourable

impact of $2.5bn associated with the sale of

our retail banking operations in France. This

reflected an initial impairment loss of $2.3bn

following the initial classification of these

operations as held for sale in 2022, a reversal

of $2.1bn in the first quarter of 2023 as the

sale became less certain, and a subsequent

impairment loss of $2.0bn as we reclassified

these operations as held for sale in the fourth

quarter of 2023.

These increases were in part offset by an

impairment charge in 2023 of $3.0bn relating

to our investment in BoCom. This

impairment reflected a reduction to the

accounting value-in-use in line with recent

market-wide developments in mainland

China. For further details, see page 101. This

impairment will have no material impact on

HSBC’s capital, capital ratios or distribution

capacity and therefore no impact on

dividends or share buy-backs. Reported

operating expenses decreased, primarily

reflecting a reduction in restructuring and

other related costs following the completion

of our cost-saving programme at the end of

2022, which mitigated growth notably from

higher technology spend, an increase in the

performance-related pay accrual and the

impact of inflation. Reported ECL of $3.4bn

decreased by $0.1bn and included charges

of $1.0bn relating to exposures in the

commercial real estate sector in mainland

China.

Reported profit after tax of $24.6bn was

$8.3bn higher than in 2022. This included a

higher tax expense, in part from the non-

recurrence of a $2.2bn gain in 2022 resulting

from the recognition of a deferred tax asset

from historical tax losses in HSBC Holdings.

Reported revenue

Reported revenue of $66.1bn was $15.4bn or

30% higher, which included a $2.5bn year-

on-year favourable impact relating to the sale

of our retail banking operations in France,

and the recognition of a $1.6bn provisional

gain on the acquisition of SVB UK in 2023, as

mentioned above.

The remaining growth primarily reflected the

impact of interest rate rises, mainly in Global

Payments Solutions (‘GPS’) in CMB and

GBM, Personal Banking and Global Private

Banking in WPB, as well as Securities

Services in GBM. There were also good

performances in Capital Markets and

Advisory and Securities Financing in GBM,

as well as in life insurance and asset

management in WPB. An increase in

revenue in Corporate Centre was driven by

Central Treasury, mainly due to the non-

recurrence of adverse fair value movements

on financial instruments, and valuation gains

on structural hedging.

These increases were partly offset by lower

Credit and Lending revenue in CMB and

GBM, mainly driven by a fall in balances and

margin compression, and a decline in

revenue in Equities in GBM, reflecting

weaker client demand and softer market

conditions.

Revenue reduced in Markets Treasury due to

the impact of rising interest rates on our

funding costs and flattening yield curves,

partly offset by increases from dynamic risk

management and redeployment of asset

disposals. We incurred losses on asset

disposals of $1.0bn relating to repositioning

and risk management activities in our hold-

to-collect-and-sell portfolio in certain key

legal entities. These actions are accretive to

net interest income and reduce the

consumption of the Group‘s financial

resources. This revenue is allocated to our

global businesses.

Revenue in 2023 was also adversely affected

by a $1.4bn impact of hyperinflationary

accounting in Argentina, including the

devaluation of the Argentinian peso,

compared with a $0.4bn adverse impact in

2022.

#### HSBC Holdings plc

 Annual Report and Accounts 202327

#### Reported results continued

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2023 vs 2022 | | Impact of  FX |
| Reported results | $m | $m | $m | $m | % | % |
| Net operating income before change in expected credit  losses and other credit impairment charges (‘revenue’) | 66,058 | 50,620 | 49,552 | 15,438 | 30 | (2) |
| ECL | (3,447) | (3,584) | 928 | 137 | 4 | 1 |
| Net operating income | 62,611 | 47,036 | 50,480 | 15,575 | 33 | (2) |
| Total operating expenses | (32,070) | (32,701) | (34,620) | 631 | 2 | (1) |
| Operating profit | 30,541 | 14,335 | 15,860 | 16,206 | >100 | (6) |
| Share of profit in associates and joint ventures less impairment | (193) | 2,723 | 3,046 | (2,916) | >(100) | — |
| Profit before tax | 30,348 | 17,058 | 18,906 | 13,290 | 78 | (6) |
| Tax expense | (5,789) | (809) | (4,213) | (4,980) | >(100) |  |
| Profit after tax | 24,559 | 16,249 | 14,693 | 8,310 | 51 |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
| Notable items | $m | $m | $m |
| Revenue |  |  |  |
| Disposals, acquisitions and related costs | 1,298 | (2,737) | — |
| Fair value movements on financial instruments1 | 14 | (618) | (221) |
| Restructuring and other related costs | — | (247) | (307) |
| Disposal losses on Markets Treasury repositioning | (977) | — | — |
| Currency translation on revenue notable items | — | (105) | — |
| Operating expenses |  |  |  |
| Disposals, acquisitions and related costs | (321) | (18) | — |
| Impairment of non-financial items | — | — | (587) |
| Restructuring and other related costs | 136 | (2,882) | (1,836) |
| Currency translation on operating expenses notable items | — | (31) | 113 |
| Share of profit in associates and joint ventures less impairment |  |  |  |
| Impairment of interest in associate | (3,000) | — | — |

1  Fair value movements on non-qualifying hedges in HSBC Holdings.

Reported ECL

Reported ECL of $3.4bn were $0.1bn or 4%

lower. The charge in 2023 primarily

comprised stage 3 net charges, notably

related to mainland China commercial real

estate sector exposures. ECL charges in this

sector were $1.0bn in 2023. The charge in

2023 also reflected the impact of continued

economic uncertainty, rising interest rates

and inflationary pressures. The charge in

2022 included $1.3bn of charges related to

mainland China commercial real estate

exposures.

For further details of the calculation of ECL, see

pages 156 to 168.

Reported operating expenses

Reported operating expenses of $32.1bn

were $0.6bn or 2% lower, primarily driven by

lower restructuring and other related costs of

$3.0bn following the completion of our cost

to achieve programme, which concluded at

the end of 2022. The reduction also included

favourable foreign currency translation

differences between the periods of $0.4bn, a

$0.2bn reduction due to a reversal of

historical asset impairments, and the effects

of our continued cost discipline. There was

also a favourable impact of $0.2bn due to the

impact of hyperinflationary accounting in

Argentina in 2023.

These reductions were partly offset by

increases in technology costs, the impacts of

inflation, a higher performance-related pay

accrual and severance payments. There was

also an increase in the UK bank levy of

$0.3bn, including adjustments relating to prior

years, and we incurred a $0.2bn charge in the

US relating to the FDIC special assessment.

The number of employees expressed in full-

time equivalent staff (‘FTE’) at 31 December

2023 was 220,861, an increase of 1,662

compared with 31 December 2022. The

number of contractors at 31 December 2023

was 4,676, a decrease of 1,371 due to the

completion of our cost-saving programme.

Reported share of profit from associates

and joint ventures less impairment

Reported share of profit from associates and

joint ventures included an impairment charge

of $3.0bn relating to our investment in

BoCom due to a reduction to the accounting

value-in-use of the investment, resulting in a

loss of $0.2bn in 2023. This compared with a

profit of $2.7bn in 2022. The impact of the

impairment in 2023 was partly offset by an

increase in the share of profit from Saudi

Awwal Bank (‘SAB’).

Tax expense

The effective tax rate for 2023 of 19.1% was

higher than the 4.7% in 2022. The effective

tax rate for 2023 was increased by 2.3

percentage points by the non-deductible

impairment of investments in associates, and

reduced by 1.6 percentage points by the

release of provisions for uncertain tax

positions and reduced by 1.5 percentage

points by the non-taxable bargain purchase

gain on the acquisition of SVB UK. The

effective tax rate for 2022 was reduced by

12.8 percentage points by the recognition of

a deferred tax asset on historical tax losses

of HSBC Holdings as a result of improved

profit forecasts for the UK tax group.

Excluding these items, the effective tax rates

were 19.9% for 2023 and 17.5% for 2022.

28 HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

#### Constant currency results

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2023 vs 2022 | |
| Results – on a constant currency basis | $m | $m | $m | $m | % |
| Revenue | 66,058 | 49,871 | 46,079 | 16,187 | 32 |
| ECL | (3,447) | (3,630) | 758 | 183 | 5 |
| Total operating expenses | (32,070) | (32,302) | (32,244) | 232 | 1 |
| Operating profit | 30,541 | 13,939 | 14,593 | 16,602 | >100 |
| Share of profit in associates and joint ventures less impairment | (193) | 2,602 | 2,807 | (2,795) | >(100) |
| Profit before tax | 30,348 | 16,541 | 17,400 | 13,807 | 83 |

Profit before tax of $30.3bn was $13.8bn

higher than in 2022 on a constant currency

basis, primarily driven by higher revenue.

Revenue increased by $16.2bn or 32% on a

constant currency basis, which included a

$2.6bn year-on-year favourable impact

relating to the sale of our retail banking

operations in France, and a provisional gain

of $1.6bn recognised on the acquisition of

SVB UK in 2023. The remaining increase in

revenue was primarily due to growth in net

interest income from the impact of global

interest rate rises. There was also a good

performance from Capital Markets and

Advisory in GBM and higher revenue in

Corporate Centre.

Revenue reduced in Markets Treasury due

to the impact of rising interest rates on our

funding costs and flattening yield curves,

partly offset by increases from dynamic risk

management and the deployment of asset

disposals. Markets Treasury also incurred

losses on asset disposals of $1.0bn relating

to repositioning and risk management

activities in our hold-to-collect-and-sell

portfolio in certain key legal entities. These

actions are accretive to net interest income

and reduce the consumption of the Group‘s

financial resources. This revenue is allocated

to our global businesses.

ECL were $0.2bn or 5% lower on a constant

currency basis. The charge in 2023 primarily

comprised stage 3 net charges, notably related

to mainland China commercial real estate

sector exposures. ECL charges in this sector

were $1.0bn in 2023. The charge in 2023 also

reflected the impact of continued economic

uncertainty, rising interest rates and inflationary

pressures.

Operating expenses were $0.2bn or 1%

lower on a constant currency basis, as

reduced restructuring and other related costs

following the completion of our cost-saving

programme were broadly offset by increases

in technology costs, the impacts of inflation,

and a higher performance-related pay

accrual. There was also an increase in the UK

bank levy, including adjustments relating to

prior years, and a charge in the US relating to

a special assessment of the FDIC.

Share of profit in associates and joint

ventures less impairment included a $3.0bn

impairment of our investment in BoCom due

to a revision to the accounting value-in-use

of the investment, resulting in a loss of

$0.2bn in 2023. This compared with a share

of profit of $2.6bn in 2022 on a constant

currency basis. The impact of the impairment

was partly offset by an increase in the share

of profit from SAB.

#### Balance sheet and capital

Balance sheet strength

Total assets of $3.0tn were $89bn higher than

at 31 December 2022 on a reported basis, and

included the favourable effects of foreign

currency translation differences of $58bn.

Within total assets, there were $114bn of

assets held for sale, mainly related to our retail

banking operations in France and our banking

operations in Canada, which was broadly

unchanged compared with 2022.

On a constant currency basis, total assets rose

by $31bn, mainly from an increase in financial

investments and higher trading balances, while

cash and balances at central banks and

derivative asset balances fell.

Reported loans and advances to customers

increased by $15bn. On a constant currency

basis, loans and advances fell by $3bn, which

included an increase in secured home loans,

previously classified as held for sale in France.

There was mortgage balance growth in our

main legal entity in Hong Kong and in HSBC

UK, although lending fell in CMB and GBM in

our main entity in Hong Kong, including a

reduction in commercial real estate lending.

Reported customer accounts of $1.6tn

increased by $41bn. On a constant currency

basis, they grew by $13bn, notably from

growth in WPB in our main legal entity in Asia

and CMB in Europe.

Loans and advances to customers as a

percentage of customer accounts was 58.2%,

compared with 58.8% at 31 December 2022.

Distributable reserves

The distributable reserves of HSBC Holdings

at 31 December 2023 were $30.9bn, a

$4.3bn decrease since 2022, primarily driven

by $18.6bn in ordinary dividend, additional

tier 1 coupon and share buy-back payments,

offset by profits generated and other reserve

movements of $14.3bn. Distributable

reserves are sensitive to impairments of

investments in subsidiaries to the extent they

are not offset by the realisation of related

reserves. The impairment of BoCom in 2023

did not impact distributable reserves, as its

intermediate parent and direct subsidiary of

HSBC Holdings, HSBC Asia Holdings

Limited, was not impaired.

Capital position

We actively manage the Group’s capital

position to support our business strategy and

meet our regulatory requirements at all

times, including under stress, while

optimising our capital efficiency. To do this,

we monitor our capital position using a

number of measures. These include our

capital ratios and the impact on our capital

ratios as a result of stress.

Our CET1 ratio at 31 December 2023 was

14.8%, up 0.6 percentage points from 2022,

mainly driven by capital generation net of

dividends, share buy-backs and regulatory

adjustments, which was partly offset by an

increase in risk-weighted assets (‘RWAs’)

during the year.

Liquidity position

We actively manage the Group’s liquidity

and funding to support the business strategy

and meet regulatory requirements at all

times, including under stress. To do this, we

monitor our position using a number of risk

appetite measures, including the liquidity

coverage ratio and the net stable funding

ratio. During 2023, the average high-quality

liquid assets we held was $647.5bn. This

excludes high-quality liquid assets in legal

entities which are not transferable due to

local restrictions.

For further details, see page 206.

Total assets ($bn)

$3,039bn

(2022: $2,949bn)

Common equity tier 1 ratio (%)

14.8%

(2022:14.2%)

#### HSBC Holdings plc

 Annual Report and Accounts 202329

# Wealth and Personal Banking

We serve 41 million customers globally, including

6.7 million who are international, from retail customers

to ultra high net worth individuals and their families.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

Contribution to Group profit before tax

![11544872309474]()

Calculation is based on profit before tax of our global

businesses excluding Corporate Centre.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Launching our  international  proposition  We launched our redesigned international  proposition in February 2023 to strengthen  our position as a leading banking provider  for international customers, which is  WPB’s fastest-growing segment  representing 40% of revenue in 2023. The  refresh involved six services launched  across 10 international markets, with the  aim of helping customers move and invest  overseas easier.  This included supporting our international  customers, who generate around three  times the average revenue of a domestic  customer, so they can open an  international account digitally pre-  departure, gain access to a credit card in  their new market with an appropriate limit,  and make use of quick, competitively  priced cross-border payment solutions with  24/7 global support to manage their  international needs. |
|  |

To meet our customers’ needs, we offer

a full suite of products and services

across transactional banking, lending

and wealth.

WPB continued to invest in our key strategic

priorities of expanding our Wealth franchise,

developing our transactional banking and

lending capabilities, and addressing our

customers’ international needs.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Results – on a constant  currency basis | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2023 vs 2022 | |
| $m | $m | $m | $m | % |
| Net operating income | 27,275 | 20,884 | 20,972 | 6,391 | 31 |
| ECL | (1,058) | (1,186) | 195 | 128 | 11 |
| Operating expenses | (14,738) | (14,248) | (15,338) | (490) | (3) |
| Share of profit in associates  and JVs | 65 | 30 | 36 | 35 | >100 |
| Profit before tax | 11,544 | 5,480 | 5,865 | 6,064 | >100 |
| RoTE (annualised)1 (%) | 28.5 | 13.8 |  |  |  |
| 1 RoTE (annualised) in 2022 included a 4.7 percentage point adverse impact from the impairment losses  relating to the sale of our retail banking operations in France. | | | | | |

Divisional highlights

$84bn

WPB net new invested assets in 2023, up

6% compared with 2022.

Constant currency profit before tax

($bn)

$11.5bn

![11544872310235]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| International customers are those who bank with us in our 11 key markets, excluding Canada, and who  bank in more than one market, those whose address is different from the market we bank them in and  customers whose nationality, or country of birth for non-resident Indians and overseas Chinese, is different to  the market we bank them in. Customers may be counted more than once when banked in multiple countries. |

Performance in 2023 benefited from rising

interest rates and balance sheet growth,

including Wealth deposits. There was also

positive growth in Wealth, including strong

sales in insurance and net new invested

assets growth. The results included a broadly

stable ECL charge, despite ongoing

macroeconomic uncertainty.

#### 6.7 million

International customers at 31 December

2023, an increase of 12% compared with

2022.

Constant currency net operating income

($bn)

$27.3bn

![11544872311465]()

30 HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Management view of revenue | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2023 vs 2022 | |
| $m | $m | $m | $m | % |
| Wealth | 7,524 | 6,970 | 8,812 | 554 | 8 |
| –  investment distribution | 2,528 | 2,469 | 3,367 | 59 | 2 |
| –  Global Private Banking | 2,252 | 2,016 | 1,777 | 236 | 12 |
| net interest income | 1,155 | 965 | 630 | 190 | 20 |
| non-interest income | 1,097 | 1,051 | 1,147 | 46 | 4 |
| –  life insurance (IFRS 17)1 | 1,462 | 1,354 | — | 108 | 8 |
| –  life insurance manufacturing (IFRS 4)1 |  |  | 2,512 |  |  |
| –  asset management | 1,282 | 1,131 | 1,156 | 151 | 13 |
| Personal Banking | 20,463 | 15,939 | 11,648 | 4,524 | 28 |
| –  net interest | 19,124 | 14,631 | 10,298 | 4,493 | 31 |
| –  non-interest income | 1,339 | 1,308 | 1,350 | 31 | 2 |
| Other2 | (712) | (2,025) | 512 | 1,313 | 65 |
| –  of which: impairment (loss)/reversal relating to the sale of our retail banking  operations in France3 | 4 | (2,354) | — | 2,358 | >100 |
| Net operating income4 | 27,275 | 20,884 | 20,972 | 6,391 | 31 |

1 From 1 January 2023 we adopted IFRS 17 and have restated 2022 financial data. Data for 2021 is not restated, and ‘Life insurance manufacturing’ is disclosed on

the basis of preparation prevailing in 2021, which includes our manufacturing business only. Insurance distribution of $518m is presented in ‘investment distribution’.

2 ‘Other’ includes Markets Treasury, HSBC Holdings interest expense and hyperinflation. It also includes the distribution and manufacturing (where applicable) of

retail and credit protection insurance, disposal gains and other non-product-specific income.

3 The amounts associated with the sale of our retail banking operations in France include all related impacts disclosed in notable items, which are presented across

various lines in our consolidated income statement.

4 ’Net operating income’ means net operating income before change in expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges (also referred to as ‘revenue’).

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
| Notable items | $m | $m | $m |
| Revenue |  |  |  |
| Disposals, acquisitions and related costs | 4 | (2,212) | — |
| Restructuring and other related costs | — | 98 | 14 |
| Disposal losses on Markets Treasury repositioning | (391) | — | — |
| Currency translation on revenue notable items | — | (142) | (5) |
| Operating expenses |  |  |  |
| Disposals, acquisitions and related costs | (53) | (7) | — |
| Impairment of non-financial items | — | — | (587) |
| Restructuring and other related costs | 20 | (357) | (296) |
| Currency translation on operating expenses notable items | — | — | 4 |

Financial performance

Profit before tax of $11.5bn was $6.1bn

higher than in 2022 on a constant currency

basis. The growth in revenue reflected

growth in both Personal Banking and

Wealth. The increase also reflected a $2.4bn

year-on-year impact relating to the sale of

our retail banking operations in France. ECL

remained broadly stable and operating

expenses grew by $0.5bn.

Revenue of $27.3bn was $6.4bn or 31%

higher on a constant currency basis.

In Wealth, revenue of $7.5bn was up $0.6bn

or 8%.

– Global Private Banking revenue was $0.2bn

or 12% higher due to rising interest rates

and deposit growth of $11bn or 15%.

– Asset management revenue was $0.2bn or

13% higher, driven by an increase in assets

under management of 15%, and from

positive market movements.

– Life insurance revenue rose by $0.1bn or

8%, mainly driven by an increase of $0.2bn

in contractual service margin (‘CSM’)

earnings and favourable net investment

returns of $0.1bn, partly offset by a $0.3bn

loss from corrections to historical valuation

estimates. There was strong growth in the

new business CSM, up $0.6bn or 47%,

mainly in Hong Kong.

In Personal Banking, revenue of $20.5bn was

up $4.5bn or 28%.

– Net interest income was $4.5bn or 31%

higher due to rising interest rates and

balance sheet growth. Mortgage lending

balances rose in Hong Kong by $6bn and in

HSBC UK by $5bn. Unsecured lending

balances increased by $3bn, notably in

HSBC UK, Mexico and Hong Kong. In

addition, there was an increase of $7.8bn

from a reclassification of secured loans in

France from held for sale. Deposit balances

remained broadly stable as growth in Asia

was partly offset by outflows, mainly in

HSBC UK due to higher cost of living and

competitive pressures, and in our main

entity in the US.

Other revenue increased by $1.3bn, mainly

due to a $2.4bn year-on-year impact relating

to the sale of our retail banking operations in

France. This was partly offset by a $0.7bn

reduction in Markets Treasury allocated

revenue, including disposal losses on

repositioning and an adverse impact of

$0.5bn due to hyperinflationary accounting.

ECL were $1.1bn in 2023, down $0.1bn on a

constant currency basis, as credit

performance remained resilient, despite a

rise in inflationary pressures.

Operating expenses of $14.7bn were $0.5bn

or 3% higher on a constant currency basis,

mainly due to continued investments,

notably in wealth in Asia, higher technology

spend, higher performance-related pay and

the impact of higher inflation. These

increases were partly offset by a reduction in

restructuring and other related costs

following the completion of our cost-saving

programme at the end of 2022 and ongoing

cost discipline.

#### HSBC Holdings plc

 Annual Report and Accounts 202331

# Commercial Banking

We operate in more than 50 markets, serving around 1.3 million customers, ranging from

small enterprises to large companies operating globally including those in the new innovation

economy.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

Contribution to Group profit before tax

![11544872259406]()

Calculation is based on profit before tax of our global

businesses excluding Corporate Centre.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Backing a manufacturer  in its international  expansion  When Polygroup, a leading manufacturing  business specialising in seasonal goods,  decided to expand into new international  markets, it was able to take advantage of  our global network and local market  insights.  The group, which employs more than  15,000 people across four continents,  partnered with us to expand to new  locations in mainland China, Indonesia and  Mexico. With our broad range of banking  capabilities across our international  network, we were able to provide capital  expenditure financing to help build new  manufacturing facilities.  We also supported Polygroup in improving  its cash flow during off-peak seasons by  extending tailor-made trade solutions  delivered through an international digital  platform, and we continue to support it on  its ESG journey. |
|  |

We partner with businesses around the

world, supporting every stage of their

growth, their international ambitions

and their sustainability transitions. We

deliver value to our clients through our

international network, financing

strength, digital capabilities and our

universal banking capabilities, including

our industry leading global trade and

payments solutions.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Results – on a constant  currency basis | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2023 vs 2022 | |
| $m | $m | $m | $m | % |
| Net operating income | 22,867 | 16,283 | 12,699 | 6,584 | 40 |
| ECL | (2,062) | (1,862) | 339 | (200) | (11) |
| Operating expenses | (7,524) | (6,894) | (6,691) | (630) | (9) |
| Share of profit/(loss) in  associates and JVs | (1) | — | 1 | (1) | — |
| Profit before tax | 13,280 | 7,527 | 6,348 | 5,753 | 76 |
| RoTE (annualised)1 (%) | 23.4 | 13.7 |  |  |  |
| 1 RoTE (annualised) in 2023 included a 3.1 percentage point favourable impact of the provisional gain  recognised on the acquisition of SVB UK. | | | | | |

Divisional highlights

78%

Increase in GPS revenue.

Constant currency profit before tax

($bn)

$13.3bn

![11544872262916]()

We aim to be a leader in the innovation

economy, with the launch of HSBC

Innovation Banking in 2023 enhancing our

proposition to clients in the technology and

healthcare sectors. During 2023, we

delivered a strong revenue performance,

notably in Global Payments Solutions (‘GPS’)

and in collaboration revenue from GBM

products.

10%

Increase in collaboration income from the

sale of GBM products to CMB clients.

Constant currency net operating income

($bn)

$22.9bn

![11544872263347]()

32 HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Management view of revenue | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2023 vs 2022 | |
| $m | $m | $m | $m | % |
| Global Trade and Receivables Finance | 2,025 | 2,075 | 1,832 | (50) | (2) |
| Credit and Lending | 5,343 | 5,745 | 5,752 | (402) | (7) |
| Global Payments Solutions | 12,381 | 6,966 | 3,411 | 5,415 | 78 |
| Markets products, Insurance and Investments and Other1 | 3,118 | 1,497 | 1,704 | 1,621 | >100 |
| –  of which: share of revenue for Markets and Securities Services and Banking  products | 1,299 | 1,182 | 1,008 | 117 | 10 |
| –  of which: provisional gain on the acquisition of Silicon Valley Bank UK Limited | 1,591 | — | — | 1,591 | >100 |
| Net operating income2 | 22,867 | 16,283 | 12,699 | 6,584 | 40 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  of which: transaction banking3 | 15,393 | 9,940 | 5,971 | 5,453 | 55 |

1 Includes CMB’s share of revenue from the sale of Markets and Securities Services and Banking products to CMB customers. GBM’s share of revenue from the sale

of these products to CMB customers is included within the corresponding lines of the GBM management view of revenue. Also includes allocated revenue from

Markets Treasury, HSBC Holdings interest expense and hyperinflation.

2 ’Net operating income’ means net operating income before change in expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges (also referred to as ‘revenue’).

3 Transaction banking comprises Global Trade and Receivables Finance, Global Payments Solutions and CMB’s share of Global Foreign Exchange (shown within ‘share

of revenue for Markets and Securities Services and Banking products’).

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
| Notable items | $m | $m | $m |
| Revenue |  |  |  |
| Disposals, acquisitions and related costs | 1,591 | — | — |
| Restructuring and other related costs | — | (16) | (3) |
| Disposal losses on Markets Treasury repositioning | (316) | — | — |
| Currency translation on revenue notable items | — | 1 | (6) |
| Operating expenses |  |  |  |
| Disposals, acquisitions and related costs | (55) | — | — |
| Restructuring and other related costs | 32 | (266) | (83) |
| Currency translation on operating expenses notable items | — | (5) | 7 |

Financial performance

Profit before tax of $13.3bn was $5.8bn or

76% higher than in 2022 on a constant

currency basis. This was driven by an

increase in revenue in all our main legal

entities, primarily from a $5.3bn increase in

GPS net interest income. It also included a

provisional gain of $1.6bn from HSBC UK’s

acquisition of SVB UK. These increases were

partly offset by a rise in operating expenses

as a result of the SVB UK acquisition and

increases in technology costs.

Revenue of $22.9bn was $6.6bn or 40%

higher on a constant currency basis.

– In GPS, revenue increased by $5.4bn, with

growth in all main legal entities. The

increase was driven by higher margins,

reflecting interest rate rises and repricing

actions, which were partly offset by lower

average balances notably due to a market-

wide reduction in the UK. There was a 6%

increase in fee income, as business

initiatives drove growth in transaction

banking, with higher volumes in cards and

international payments.

– In Global Trade and Receivables Finance

(‘GTRF‘), revenue decreased by $0.1bn or

2%, driven by lower average balances in

our main legal entities in Asia and Europe,

primarily reflecting the softer trade cycle,

partly offset by wider margins in our legal

entities in Latin America and the UK. In

addition, there was a $28m or 3% increase

in fee income.

– In Credit and Lending, revenue decreased

by $0.4bn or 7%, notably in our main legal

entities in Asia and Europe, primarily due to

margin compression. It also reflected lower

balances due to softer demand from

customers across these markets, and

reduced exposures in the commercial real

estate sector, notably in mainland China

and the US.

– In GBM products, Insurance and

Investments and Other, revenue increased

by $1.6bn, driven by incremental revenue

from HSBC Innovation Banking of $2.1bn,

which included the provisional gain of

$1.6bn on the acquisition of SVB UK. There

was also an increase in collaboration

revenue from GBM products of $0.1bn,

notably in Foreign Exchange. These

increases were partly offset by a reduction

in Markets Treasury allocated income of

$0.6bn, including disposal losses on

portfolio repositioning and the adverse

impacts of hyperinflationary accounting of

$0.6bn. The remaining increase in revenue

reflected higher interest on capital held in

the business, partly offset by higher HSBC

Holdings interest expense.

ECL were a charge of $2.1bn, compared

with a charge of $1.9bn in 2022 on a

constant currency basis. The increase of

$0.2bn was mainly driven by higher stage 3

charges in the UK, and included provisions

from HSBC Innovation Banking, and charges

in the Middle East. ECL in both periods

reflected charges relating to the commercial

real estate sector in mainland China,

although they were lower in 2023.

Operating expenses of $7.5bn were higher

by $0.6bn on a constant currency basis. The

increase reflected incremental costs in HSBC

Innovation Banking of $0.3bn including the

acquisition and integration of SVB UK, higher

performance-related pay, ongoing

investment in technology and inflationary

impacts. These increases were in part

mitigated by the impact of continued cost

discipline and a reduction in restructuring

and other related costs following the

completion of our cost-saving programme at

the end of 2022.

#### HSBC Holdings plc

 Annual Report and Accounts 202333

# Global Banking and Markets

#### We support multinational corporates, financial institutions and institutional

#### clients, as well as public sector and government bodies.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

Contribution to Group profit before tax

![11544872261162]()

Calculation is based on profit before tax of our global

businesses excluding Corporate Centre.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Leading on a $2.4bn  rights issue for Link  REIT  Our international connectivity and balance  sheet strength help support clients when  they need to carry out large strategic  transactions in the capital markets.  In March 2023, we supported Asia’s largest  real estate investment trust to complete the  largest ever rights issue from a non-bank  issuer in Hong Kong. We acted as sole  global coordinator and lead underwriter on  a $2.4bn one-for-five rights issue for Link  REIT, which was conducted to strengthen  its capital base and position itself for the  next phase of growth.  The transaction was the largest ever rights  issue in the Asian real estate sector and the  largest equity offering in Hong Kong since  September 2021. |
|  |

We are a leader in facilitating global

trade and payments, particularly into

and within Asia and the Middle East,

helping to enable our clients in the East

and West to achieve their objectives by

accessing our expertise and

geographical reach. Our product

specialists deliver a comprehensive

range of transaction banking, financing,

capital markets and advisory, and risk

management services.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Results – on a constant  currency basis | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2023 vs 2022 | |
| $m | $m | $m | $m | % |
| Net operating income | 16,115 | 14,602 | 13,086 | 1,513 | 10 |
| ECL | (326) | (573) | 221 | 247 | 43 |
| Operating expenses | (9,865) | (9,338) | (9,255) | (527) | (6) |
| Share of profit/(loss) in  associates and JVs | — | (2) | — | 2 | 100 |
| Profit before tax | 5,924 | 4,689 | 4,052 | 1,235 | 26 |
| RoTE (annualised) (%) | 11.4 | 9.8 |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | |

Divisional highlights

11.4%

RoTE in 2023, up 1.6 percentage points

compared with 2022.

Constant currency profit before tax

($bn)

$5.9bn

![11544872264327]()

Profit before tax increased in 2023,

reflecting a strong revenue performance due

to rising interest rates and from Capital

Markets and Advisory. This was partly offset

by weaker client activity in our Equities

business. We continued to invest in

technology to modernise our infrastructure,

innovate product capabilities and support

our clients.

56%

Increase in GPS revenue.

Constant currency net operating income

($bn)

$16.1bn

![11544872264667]()

34 HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Management view of revenue | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2023 vs 2022 | |
| $m | $m | $m | $m | % |
| Markets and Securities Services | 9,008 | 8,874 | 7,684 | 134 | 2 |
| –  Securities Services | 2,411 | 2,022 | 1,776 | 389 | 19 |
| –  Global Debt Markets | 823 | 697 | 819 | 126 | 18 |
| –  Global Foreign Exchange | 4,133 | 4,137 | 3,097 | (4) | — |
| –  Equities | 552 | 1,003 | 1,156 | (451) | (45) |
| –  Securities Financing | 1,116 | 918 | 827 | 198 | 22 |
| –  Credit and funding valuation adjustments | (27) | 97 | 9 | (124) | >(100) |
| Banking | 8,540 | 6,721 | 5,858 | 1,819 | 27 |
| –  Global Trade and Receivables Finance | 669 | 678 | 626 | (9) | (1) |
| –  Global Payments Solutions | 4,483 | 2,879 | 1,581 | 1,604 | 56 |
| –  Credit and Lending | 1,970 | 2,231 | 2,332 | (261) | (12) |
| –  Capital Markets and Advisory | 1,033 | 731 | 1,180 | 302 | 41 |
| –  Other1 | 385 | 202 | 139 | 183 | 91 |
| GBM Other | (1,433) | (993) | (456) | (440) | (44) |
| –  Principal Investments | (4) | 55 | 372 | (59) | >(100) |
| –  Other2 | (1,429) | (1,048) | (828) | (381) | (36) |
| Net operating income3 | 16,115 | 14,602 | 13,086 | 1,513 | 10 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  of which: transaction banking4 | 11,696 | 9,716 | 7,080 | 1,980 | 20 |

1 Includes portfolio management, earnings on capital and other capital allocations on all Banking products.

2 Includes notional tax credits and Markets Treasury, HSBC Holdings interest expense and hyperinflation.

3 ‘Net operating income’ means net operating income before change in expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges (also referred to as ‘revenue’).

4 Transaction banking comprises Securities Services, Global Foreign Exchange (net of revenue shared with CMB), Global Trade and Receivables Finance and Global

Payments Solutions.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
| Notable items | $m | $m | $m |
| Revenue |  |  |  |
| Restructuring and other related costs | — | (184) | (395) |
| Disposal losses on Markets Treasury repositioning | (270) | — | — |
| Currency translation on revenue notable items | — | 3 | 25 |
| Operating expenses |  |  |  |
| Disposals, acquisitions and related costs | 3 | — | — |
| Restructuring and other related costs | 21 | (252) | (195) |
| Currency translation on operating expenses notable items | — | (4) | 20 |

Financial performance

Profit before tax of $5.9bn was $1.2bn or

26% higher than in 2022 on a constant

currency basis. This was driven by an

increase in revenue of $1.5bn or 10%,

notably from higher net interest income in

GPS and Securities Services. ECL fell by

$0.2bn, while operating expenses increased

by $0.5bn or 6%.

Revenue of $16.1bn was $1.5bn or 10%

higher on a constant currency basis.

In Markets and Securities Services (‘MSS’),

revenue was marginally higher by $0.1bn or

2%.

– Securities Services revenue grew by

$0.4bn or 19%, from higher net interest

income as global interest rates rose.

– Global Debt Markets revenue increased by

$0.1bn or 18%, from favourable primary

market conditions and higher client trading

volumes as the market environment

normalised. The 2022 performance was

impacted by lower primary activity and

client flow due to uncertainty and

challenging market conditions.

– Global Foreign Exchange revenue was

largely in line with 2022 and reflected

continued elevated client activity and

trading facilitation, as we captured the

benefit of market-wide volatility relating to

interest rate and inflation differentials.

– Equities revenue fell by $0.5bn or 45%,

due to lower client activity as a result of

reduced market volatility.

– Securities Financing revenue rose by

$0.2bn or 22%, driven by higher client

flows, growth in prime finance and the

onboarding of new clients.

In Banking, revenue increased by $1.8bn or

27%.

– GPS revenue increased by $1.6bn or 56%,

driven by margin growth as a result of the

rising global interest rate environment and

business pricing actions.

– Capital Markets and Advisory revenue rose

by $0.3bn or 41%, primarily from increased

financing activities and higher interest

rates, against a backdrop of a smaller

global market fee pool.

– Credit and Lending revenue decreased by

$0.3bn or 12%, due to weaker client

demand.

– Banking Other revenue increased by

$0.2bn or 91%, from higher interest on

capital held in the business.

In GBM Other, there was a $0.4bn reduction

in revenue, mainly due to lower Markets

Treasury allocated revenue, including

disposal losses on repositioning, higher

HSBC Holdings interest expense and the

adverse impacts of hyperinflationary

accounting.

ECL of $0.3bn were $0.2bn lower on a

constant currency basis, reflecting a

favourable credit performance, including

lower charges in the commercial real estate

sector in mainland China.

Operating expenses of $9.9bn increased by

$0.5bn or 6% on a constant currency basis

due to the impact of higher inflation and

strategic investments, which was in part

mitigated by business actions and a

reduction in restructuring and other related

costs following the completion of our cost-

saving programme at the end of 2022.

#### HSBC Holdings plc

 Annual Report and Accounts 202335

# Corporate Centre

The results of Corporate Centre primarily comprise the share of profit from our interests in our

associates and joint ventures and related impairments. It also includes Central Treasury,

stewardship costs and consolidation adjustments.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

Corporate Centre performance in 2023

reflected the recognition of an impairment in

our investment in our associate BoCom.

Additionally, the non-recurrence of

restructuring and other related costs

following the completion of our cost-saving

programme at the end of 2022 resulted in

lower operating expenses, while higher

revenue included the non-recurrence of

adverse fair value movements on financial

instruments and the impacts of restructuring

our business in Europe.

Financial performance

Loss before tax of $0.4bn was $0.8bn or

65% lower than the loss in 2022, on a

constant currency basis. This reflected lower

restructuring and other related costs and

higher revenue, partly offset by the impact of

an impairment of our investment in BoCom.

This impairment reflects a reduction to the

accounting value-in-use in line with recent

market-wide developments in mainland

China. For further details, see page 101.

Revenue was $1.7bn or 90% higher than in

2022 on a constant currency basis. The

increase was primarily from the non-

recurrence of adverse fair value movements

on financial instruments in Central Treasury

and structural hedges, together with the

non-recurrence of losses and charges

associated with the disposals of our branch

operations in Greece and our French retail

banking business, the planned disposal of

our business in Russia, and legacy portfolios.

These favourable year-on-year impacts were

partly offset by adverse fair value

movements in 2023 on foreign exchange

hedges related to the planned sale of our

banking business in Canada.

Operating expenses decreased by $1.9bn on

a constant currency basis, primarily driven by

the non-recurrence of restructuring and other

related costs following the completion of our

cost-saving programme at the end of 2022.

These were partly offset by the recognition of

a charge related to the FDIC special

assessment, costs associated with the

disposal of our retail banking operations in

France and the planned disposal of our

banking business in Canada, and a higher

allocation of the UK bank levy, including

adjustments related to prior years. Since

2021, the UK bank levy and any related

adjustments have been allocated across our

global businesses and Corporate Centre,

primarily to GBM.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Results – on a constant  currency basis | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2023 vs 2022 | |
| $m | $m | $m | $m | % |
| Net operating income | (199) | (1,898) | (678) | 1,699 | 90 |
| ECL | (1) | (9) | 3 | 8 | 89 |
| Operating expenses | 57 | (1,822) | (960) | 1,879 | >100 |
| Share of profit in associates  and joint ventures less  impairment | (257) | 2,574 | 2,770 | (2,831) | >(100) |
| –  of which: impairment loss  relating to our investment in  BoCom | (3,000) | — | — | (3,000) |  |
| Profit/(loss) before tax | (400) | (1,155) | 1,135 | 755 | 65 |
| RoTE (annualised) (%) | (1.0) | 2.8 |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Management view of revenue | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2023 vs 2022 | |
| $m | $m | $m | $m | % |
| Central Treasury1 | 99 | (742) | (324) | 841 | >100% |
| Legacy portfolios | 3 | (174) | (54) | 177 | >100% |
| Other2,3 | (301) | (982) | (300) | 681 | 69 |
| Net operating income4 | (199) | (1,898) | (678) | 1,699 | 90 |
| 1 Central Treasury comprises valuation differences on issued long-term debt and associated swaps and fair  value movements on financial instruments.  2 Other comprises consolidation adjustments, funding charges on property and technology assets,  revaluation gains and losses on investment properties and property disposals, gains and losses on certain  planned disposals, including charges relating to our business in Russia, and other revenue items not  allocated to global businesses.  3 Revenue from Markets Treasury, HSBC Holdings net interest expense and hyperinflation are allocated out  to the global businesses, to align them better with their revenue and expense. The total Markets Treasury  revenue component of this allocation for 2023 was $(139)m (2022: $1,431m; 2021: $2,142m).  4 ’Net operating income’ means net operating income before change in expected credit losses and other  credit impairment charges (also referred to as ‘revenue’). | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
| Notable items | $m | $m | $m |
| Revenue |  |  |  |
| Disposals, acquisitions and related costs | (297) | (525) | — |
| Fair value movements on financial instruments | 14 | (618) | (221) |
| Restructuring and other related costs | — | (145) | 77 |
| Disposal losses on Markets Treasury repositioning | — | — | — |
| Currency translation on revenue notable items | — | 33 | (16) |
| Operating expenses |  |  |  |
| Disposals, acquisitions and related costs | (216) | (11) | — |
| Restructuring and other related costs | 63 | (2,007) | (1,262) |
| Currency translation on operating expenses notable  items | — | (22) | 81 |
| Impairment of interest in associate | (3,000) | — | — |

Share of profit in associates and joint

ventures in 2023 included an impairment

charge of $3.0bn in 2023 relating to our

investment in BoCom due to a reduction of

the accounting value-in-use of our

investment, resulting in a loss of $0.3bn. This

compared with a share of profit of $2.6bn in

2022. The impact of the impairment was

partly offset by growth of $0.2bn, mainly

driven by an increase in the share of profits

from SAB.

36 HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### Risk overview

Active risk management helps us to achieve our strategy, serve our customers and

#### communities and grow our business safely.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

#### Managing risk

The global economy proved more resilient in

2023 than had been expected, supported by

strong growth in the US, and a stabilisation

in China’s economy, although there

continues to be uncertainty and weakness in

Europe. In most key markets, a fall in energy

prices and other commodity prices facilitated

a decrease in inflation. Central banks in most

developed markets are expected to have

concluded monetary policy tightening in the

second half of 2023 and to start reducing

interest rates in 2024. Certain emerging

market central banks began reducing interest

rates during 2023. However, interest rates in

the medium term are likely to remain

materially higher than in recent years.

Geopolitical tensions are a source of

significant risk, including the ongoing Russia-

Ukraine and Israel-Hamas wars. Both could

have significant global economic and

political consequences. The Israel-Hamas

war has led to renewed volatility in energy

prices, and recent attacks on commercial

shipping in the Red Sea and the counter-

measures taken to improve security have

begun to disrupt supply chains. These

developments have the potential to halt or

reverse the recent decline in inflation

especially in Europe and North America.

Sanctions and trade restrictions are complex,

novel and evolving. In particular, the US, the

UK and the EU, as well as other countries,

have imposed significant sanctions and trade

restrictions against Russia. In December

2023, the US established a new secondary

sanctions regime, providing itself broad

discretion to impose severe sanctions on

non-US banks that are knowingly or even

unknowingly engaged in certain transactions

or services involving Russia’s military-

industrial base. This creates challenges

associated with the detection or prevention

of third-party activities beyond HSBC’s

control. The imposition of such sanctions

against any non-US HSBC entity could result

in significant adverse commercial,

operational and reputational consequences

for HSBC.

The relationships between China and several

other countries, including the US and the UK,

remain complex. Supply chains remain

vulnerable to a deterioration in these

relationships and this has resulted in efforts

to de-risk certain sectors by reshoring

manufacturing activities. The US, the UK, the

EU and other countries have imposed

various sanctions and trade restrictions on

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Key risk appetite metrics | | | |
| Component | Measure | Risk  appetite | 2023 |
| Capital | CET1 ratio – end point basis | ≥13.0% | 14.8% |
| Change in  expected credit  losses and other  credit impairment  charges | Change in expected credit losses and other credit  impairment charges as a % of advances: (WPB) | ≤0.50% | 0.21% |
| Change in expected credit losses and other credit  impairment charges as a % of advances:  wholesale (GBM, CMB) | ≤0.45% | 0.40% |

Chinese persons and companies. The

approach of countries to strategic

competition and engagement with China

continues to develop. In response, China has

imposed sanctions, trade restrictions and law

enforcement measures. Further sanctions or

counter-sanctions may adversely affect the

Group, its customers and various markets.

Fiscal deficits are expected to remain large in

both developed and emerging markets, as

public spending on social welfare, defence

and climate transition initiatives is expected

to remain high. In many countries, the fiscal

response to the Covid-19 pandemic has also

left a very high public debt burden. Against a

backdrop of slower economic growth and

high interest rates, elevated borrowing costs

could increase the strains on highly indebted

sovereigns.

Political changes may also have implications

for policy. Many countries are expected to

hold elections in 2024. This may result in

uncertainty in some markets in response to

domestic political priorities.

Sectoral risks are also a focus, and the real

estate sector in particular faces challenges in

many of our major markets. In mainland

China, commercial real estate conditions

remain distressed and signs of a material or

sustained recovery are yet to emerge.

Market data continues to reflect reduced

investment and weak sentiment in the short

term, although authorities are expanding

fiscal and monetary support to the economy

including specific measures to support

developers and stimulate housing demand.

We continue to closely monitor this sector,

and take action to manage our commercial

real estate portfolio risk.

The impact of the rising cost of living on

retail customers is a key risk for our society.

Our primary concern is to ensure that we

offer the right support to customers in line

with regulatory, government and wider

stakeholder expectations. This follows our

adoption of the UK government’s Mortgage

Charter released in June 2023.

We engage closely with regulators to help

ensure that we continue to meet their

expectations regarding financial institutions’

activities to support economies during times

of market volatility.

Our approach to macroeconomic scenarios

in relation to IFRS 9 ‘Financial Instruments’

remained unchanged in the fourth quarter of

2023 compared with the corresponding

period in 2022. Adjustments to the design

and narrative of the most severe downside

scenario were made to reflect increased

geopolitical risks.

In addition, management adjustments to ECL

were applied to reflect persisting uncertainty

in certain sectors, driven by inflation, interest

rate sensitivity and other macroeconomic

risks, which were not fully captured by our

models.

We continue to monitor, and seek to

manage, the potential implications of all the

above developments on our customers and

our business. While the financial

performance of our operations varies by

geography, our balance sheet and liquidity

remained strong.

For further details of our Central and other

scenarios, see ‘Measurement uncertainty and

sensitivity analysis of ECL estimates’ on page 156.

#### HSBC Holdings plc

 Annual Report and Accounts 202337

#### Managing risk continued

Our risk appetite

Our risk appetite defines our desired forward-

looking risk profile and informs the strategic

and financial planning process. It provides an

objective baseline to guide strategic decision

making, helping to ensure that planned

business activities provide an appropriate

balance of return for the risk assumed, while

remaining within acceptable risk levels. Risk

appetite supports senior management in

allocating capital, funding and liquidity

optimally to finance growth, while monitoring

exposure to non-financial risks.

At 31 December 2023, our CET1 ratio and

ECL charges were within their defined risk

appetite thresholds. Our CET1 capital ratio at

31 December 2023 was 14.8%, up 0.6

percentage points from 2022, mainly driven

by capital generation net of dividends, share

buy-backs and regulatory adjustments, partly

offset by an increase in RWAs during the

year. For further details of the key drivers of

the overall CET1 ratio, see ‘Own funds

disclosure’ on page 207. Wholesale ECL

charges during the year reflected the default

of several mainland China commercial real

estate developer clients. Wholesale ECL

charges fell outside of appetite in the first

half of 2023, although returned within

appetite during the second half of 2023, due

to relatively lower defaults in the UK and

most other markets. During 2023, we

enhanced the coverage of interest rate risk

metrics in the banking book within the

Group’s appetite statement.

Stress tests

We regularly conduct stress tests to assess

the resilience of our balance sheet and our

capital adequacy, as well as to provide

actionable insights into how key elements of

our portfolios may behave during a crisis.

We use the outcomes to calibrate our risk

appetite to review and calibrate as required

our strategic and financial plans, helping to

improve the quality of management’s

decision making. The results from the stress

tests also drive recovery and resolution

planning to help enhance the Group’s

financial stability under various

macroeconomic scenarios. The selection of

stress scenarios is based upon the

identification and assessment of our top

risks, emerging risks and our risk appetite.

In January 2023, HSBC Holdings and HSBC

UK, its UK ring-fenced bank, submitted the

internally modelled results of the Bank of

England’s (‘BoE‘) 2022–2023 annual cyclical

scenario to the regulator. The BoE uses the

annual cyclical scenario stress test to

determine the banking sector‘s ability to

withstand an adverse scenario and continue

to serve UK households and businesses.

The results were published on 12 July 2023

by the BoE in its Financial Stability Report

and indicated that both HSBC Holdings and

HSBC UK are sufficiently capitalised with a

CET1 capital ratio remaining well above the

regulatory reference rate on both an IFRS 9

transitional basis and on a non-transitional

basis.

During the second half of 2023, the Group-

wide internal stress test was completed

alongside testing of the Group’s strategy.

The concluding results of the Group-wide

internal stress test provided updates to the

Group Risk Committee in support of its

assessment of adequacy of HSBC Holdings

capital levels. The underlying conclusions

drawn from this exercise will also be

included in the Group internal capital

adequacy assessment process (‘ICAAP‘) in

the first quarter of 2024.

Climate risk

Climate risk relates to the financial and non-

financial impacts that may arise as a

consequence of climate change and the

move to a net zero economy. Climate risk

can impact us either directly or through our

relationships with our clients. These include

the potential risks arising as a result of our

net zero ambition, which could lead to

reputational concerns, and potential legal

and/or regulatory action if we are perceived

to mislead stakeholders on our business

activities or if we fail to achieve our stated

net zero targets.

We seek to manage climate risk across all

our businesses in line with our Group-wide

risk management framework and are

incorporating climate considerations within

our traditional risk types.

For further details of our approach to climate risk

management, see ‘Climate risk‘ on page 221.

For further details of our TCFD disclosures, see

the ‘ESG review‘ on page 42.

Climate stress tests

To support the requirements for assessing

the impacts of climate change, we continue

to develop a set of capabilities to execute

climate stress testing and scenario analysis.

These are used to help improve our

understanding of risk exposures for

managing risk and business decision

making.

In the second half of 2023, we ran further

internal climate scenario analyses. The

outcomes were used to identify challenges

and opportunities to our net zero strategy,

inform capital planning and risk appetite, as

well as to respond to climate stress tests for

regulators, including the Hong Kong

Monetary Authority and the Central Bank of

the United Arab Emirates.

For further details of our approach to climate risk

stress testing, see ‘Insights from scenario analysis’ on

page 225.

Our operations

We remain committed to investing in the

reliability and resilience of our IT systems

and critical services, including those

provided by third parties, which support all

parts of our business. We do so to help

protect our customers, affiliates and

counterparties, and to help ensure that we

minimise any disruption to services. In our

approach to defending against these threats,

we invest in business and technical controls

to help us detect, manage and recover from

issues in a timely manner.

We are working to ensure that we balance

the opportunity AI presents to accelerate

delivery of our strategy with the need to

ensure appropriate controls are in place to

mitigate the associated risks. HSBC is

committed to using AI ethically and

responsibly. We continue to refine and

embed robust and effective governance and

controls into our risk management processes

to help meet the Group’s needs and

increasing regulatory expectations for when

AI is both developed internally and enabled

through third parties.

We continue to focus on improving the

quality and timeliness of the data used to

inform management decisions, and are

progressing with the implementation of our

strategic and regulatory change initiatives to

help deliver the right outcomes for our

customers, people, investors and

communities.

For further details of our risk management

framework and risks associated with our banking

and insurance manufacturing operations, see pages

137 and 145, respectively.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

#### Top and emerging risks

Our top and emerging risks report identifies

forward-looking risks so that they can be

considered in determining whether any

incremental action is needed to either

prevent them from materialising or to limit

their effect. Top risks are those that have the

potential to have a material adverse impact

on the financial results, reputation or

business model of the Group. We actively

manage and take actions to mitigate our top

risks. Emerging risks are those that, while

they could have a material impact on our risk

profile were they to occur, are not

considered immediate and are not under

active management. Our suite of top and

emerging risks is subject to regular review by

senior governance forums. During 2023, we

removed Ibor transition as a top risk given

the cessation of the publication of US dollar

Libor in June 2023. We continue to monitor

closely the identified risks and ensure

management actions are in place, as

required.

38 HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Risk | Trend | Description |
| Externally driven |  |  |
| Geopolitical and  macroeconomic  risks | ~ | Our operations and portfolios are subject to risks associated with political instability, civil unrest and military  conflict, which could lead to disruption of our operations, physical risk to our staff and/or physical damage to  our assets. Conflict in certain regions and geopolitical tensions are creating a more complicated business  environment. Despite expected reductions, global interest rates are nevertheless likely to remain high in 2024,  which could slow the growth of the global economy and affect our credit portfolio. |
| Technology and  cybersecurity risk | } | There is a risk of service disruption or loss of data resulting from technology failures or malicious activities by  internal or external threats. We continue to monitor changes to the threat landscape, including those arising  from ongoing geopolitical and macroeconomic events, and the impact this may have on third-party risk  management. We operate a continuous improvement programme to help protect our technology operations  and counter a fast-evolving cyber threat environment. |
| Environmental,  social and  governance (‘ESG’)  risks | ~ | We are subject to ESG risks including in relation to climate change, nature and human rights. These risks have  increased owing to the pace and volume of regulatory developments globally, increasing frequency of severe  weather events, and due to stakeholders placing more emphasis on financial institutions’ actions and  investment decisions in respect of ESG matters. Failure to meet these evolving expectations may result in  financial and non-financial risks, including reputational, legal and regulatory compliance risks. |
| Financial crime risk | ~ | We are exposed to financial crime risk from our customers, staff and third parties engaging in criminal activity.  The financial crime risk environment is heightened due to increasingly complex geopolitical challenges, the  macroeconomic outlook, the complex and dynamic nature of sanctions compliance, evolving financial crime  regulations, rapid technological developments, an increasing number of national data privacy requirements  and the increasing sophistication of fraud. As a result, we will continue to face the possibility of regulatory  enforcement and reputational risk. |
| Digitalisation and  technological  advances | ~ | Developments in technology and changes in regulations continue to enable new entrants to the banking  industry and new products and services offered by competitors. This challenges us to continue to innovate  with new digital capabilities and adapt our products, to attract, retain and best serve our customers. Along  with opportunities, new technology, including generative AI, can introduce risks and we seek to ensure these  are understood and managed with appropriate controls. |
| Evolving regulatory  environment risk | } | The regulatory and compliance risk environment remains complex, in part due to the UK’s Financial Conduct  Authority’s (‘FCA’) implementation of its Consumer Duty in July 2023. There continues to be an intense  regulatory focus on ESG matters, including on ‘green’ products. Regulatory scrutiny of financial institutions  following recent banking failures may result in new or additional regulatory requirements impacting the Group  in the short to medium term. |
| Internally driven | |  |
| Data risk | } | We use data to serve our customers and run our operations, often in real-time within digital experiences and  processes. If our data is not accurate and timely, our ability to serve customers, operate with resilience or meet  regulatory requirements could be impacted. We seek to ensure that non-public data is kept confidential, and  that we comply with the growing number of regulations that govern data privacy and cross-border movement  of data. |
| Risks arising from  the receipt of  services from third  parties | ~ | We procure goods and services from a range of third parties. Due to the current macroeconomic and  geopolitical climate, the risk of service disruption in our supply chain has heightened. We continue to  strengthen our controls, oversight and risk management policies and processes to select and manage third  parties, including our third parties’ own supply chains, particularly for key activities that could affect our  operational resilience. |
| Model risk | ~ | Model risk arises whenever business decision making includes reliance on models. We use models in both  financial and non-financial contexts, as well as in a range of business applications. Evolving regulatory  requirements are driving material changes to the way model risk is managed across the banking industry, with  a particular focus on capital models. New technologies, including AI and generative AI, are driving a need for  enhanced model risk controls. |
| Change execution  risk | } | Failure to effectively prioritise, manage and/or deliver transformation across the organisation impacts our  ability to achieve our strategic objectives. We continue to monitor, manage and oversee change execution risk  to try to ensure that our change portfolios and initiatives deliver the right outcomes for our customers, people,  investors and communities. |
| Risks associated  with workforce  capability, capacity  and environmental  factors with  potential impact on  growth | Ä | Our businesses, functions and geographies are exposed to risks associated with employee retention and talent  availability, and compliance with employment laws and regulations. While high employee attrition has  continued to ease generally, a small number of markets still experience heightened inflation, turnover and  labour market difficulties. Failure to manage these risks may impact the delivery of our strategic objectives or  lead to regulatory sanctions or legal claims. |

~ Risk heightened during 2023      } Risk remained at the same level as 2022      Ä Risk decreased during 2023

#### HSBC Holdings plc

 Annual Report and Accounts 202339

# Long-term viability and going

# concern statement

Under the UK Corporate Governance Code,

the Directors are required to provide a

viability statement that must state whether

the Group will be able to continue in

operation and meet its liabilities, taking into

account its current position and the principal

risks it faces. They must also specify the

period covered by, and the appropriateness

of, this statement.

The Directors have specified a period of

three years to 31 December 2026. They are

satisfied that a forward-looking assessment

of the Group for this period is sufficient to

enable a reasonable statement of viability. In

addition, this period is covered by the

Group’s stress testing programmes, and its

internal projections for profitability, key

capital ratios and leverage ratios.

Notwithstanding this, our stress testing

programmes also cover scenarios out to five

years and our assessment of risks are

beyond three years where appropriate (see

page 140):

– This period is representative of the time

horizon to consider the impact of ongoing

regulatory changes in the financial services

industry.

– Our updated business plan covers 2024 –

2028.

The Board, having made appropriate

enquiries, is satisfied that the Group as a

whole has adequate resources to continue

operations for a period of at least 12 months

from the date of this report, and it therefore

continues to adopt the going concern basis

in preparing the financial statements.

Based upon their assessment, the Directors

have a reasonable expectation that the

Group will be able to continue in operation

and meet liabilities as they fall due over the

next three years.

In making their going concern and viability

assessments, the Directors have considered

a wide range of detailed information relating

to present and potential conditions, including

projections for profitability, liquidity, capital

requirements and capital resources.

The Directors carried out a robust

assessment of the emerging and principal

risks facing the Group to determine its long-

term viability, including those that would

threaten its solvency and liquidity. They

determined that the principal risks are the

Group’s top and emerging risks as set out on

page 38. These include geopolitical and

macroeconomic risks (including geopolitical

tensions and their impact on sanctions, trade

restrictions and continued distressed

Chinese economic activity), digitalisation and

technological advances, financial crime risk

and ESG risks, all of which have remained at

heightened levels during 2023.

The Directors assessed that all of the top and

emerging risks identified are considered to

be material and, therefore, appropriate to be

classified as the principal risks to be

considered in the assessment of viability.

They also appraised the impact that these

principal risks could have on the Group’s risk

profile, taking account of mitigating actions

planned or taken for each, and compared

this with the Group’s risk appetite as

approved by the Board.

In carrying out their assessment of the

principal risks, the Directors considered a

wide range of information including:

– details of the Group’s business and

operating models, and strategy (see page

11);

– details of the Group’s approach to

managing risk and allocating capital;

– the continued validity of our existing risk

management practices, liquidity monitoring

process and metric assumptions, in light of

the high-profile US and Swiss banking

failures in the first quarter of 2023;

– a summary of the Group’s financial position

considering performance, its ability to

maintain minimum levels of regulatory

capital, liquidity funding and the minimum

requirements for own funds and eligible

liabilities over the period of the

assessment. Notable are the risks which

the Directors believe could cause the

Group’s future results or operations to

adversely impact any of the above;

– enterprise risk reports, including the

Group’s risk appetite profile (see page 136)

and top and emerging risks (see page 140);

– the impact on the Group due to the Russia-

Ukraine and Israel-Hamas wars; instability

in China’s commercial real estate sector

and strained economic and diplomatic

relations between China and the US, the

UK, the EU and other countries;

– reports and updates regarding regulatory

and internal stress testing. The 2022–2023

Bank of England annual cyclical scenario

stress test results were published on 12

July 2023. The stress scenario explored the

potential impacts of a global economic

contraction, persistently higher inflation and

interest rates in advanced economies with

materially increased unemployment, and a

sharp fall in asset prices. Additionally during

the second half of 2023, the Group-wide

internal stress test was completed, which

explores a prolonged global stress,

depicting macroeconomic conditions that

are generally more severe than that of the

2022–2023 annual cyclical scenario. The

results of both these exercises indicated

the Group is sufficiently capitalised to

withstand a severe but plausible adverse

stress;

– the results of our 2023 internal climate

scenario analysis exercise. The results of

this exercise further demonstrate the

Group is sufficiently capitalised to

withstand a severe stress. Further details

of the insights from the 2023 climate

scenario analysis are explained from page

225;

– reports and updates from management on

risk-related issues selected for in-depth

consideration;

– reports and updates on regulatory

developments;

– legal proceedings and regulatory matters

set out in Note 36 on the financial

statements; and

– reports and updates from management on

the operational resilience of the Group.

Aileen Taylor

Group Company Secretary and Chief

Governance Officer

21 February 2024

40 HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Environmental,  social and  governance  review |
|  | Our ESG review sets out our approach to  our environment, customers, employees  and governance. It explains how we  aim to achieve our purpose, deliver  our strategy in a way that is sustainable,  and build strong relationships  with all of our stakeholders. |
|  | 42Our approach to ESG  44Environmental  75Social  87Governance |
|  | How we present our TCFD disclosures  Our overall approach to TCFD can be found on page 17 and additional  information is included on pages 69 and 440. Further details have  been embedded in this section and the Risk review section on pages  221 to 230. Our TCFD disclosures are highlighted with the following  symbol: TCFD |
|  |  |

#### HSBC Holdings plc

 Annual Report and Accounts 202341

# Our approach to ESG

We continue to work to incorporate environmental, social and

governance principles throughout the organisation and to embed sustainability into the way

we operate.

#### About the ESG review

Our purpose is: ‘Opening up a world of

opportunity’.

Our purpose is guided by our values: we

value difference; we succeed together; we

take responsibility; and we get it done.

Our approach to ESG is shaped by our purpose

and values and a desire to create sustainable

long-term value for our stakeholders. We

collaborate and aim to build strong

relationships with all of our stakeholders, which

include the people who work for us, bank with

us, own us, regulate us, and live in the societies

we serve and on the planet we all inhabit to

deliver the ESG approach.

Transition to net zero

We have continued to take steps to

implement our climate ambition to become

net zero in our operations and our supply

chain by 2030, and align our financed

emissions to net zero by 2050. In January

2024, we published our net zero transition

plan, which is an important milestone in our

journey to achieving our net zero ambition.

The plan will help our people, customers,

investors and other stakeholders to

understand our long-term vision, the

challenges, uncertainties and dependencies

that exist, the progress we are making

towards our own transition and what we

plan to do in the future.

In this ESG review, we publish on-balance

sheet financed emissions for thermal coal

mining, in addition to other sectors we have

already been reporting on, noting the challenge

of evolving methodologies and data limitations.

We also publish combined on-balance sheet

financed and facilitated emissions for the oil

and gas, and power and utilities sectors. We

expect to iterate and mature our approach to

supporting sector transitions over time. We also

continue to work on improving our data

management processes.

We continue to review policy

implementation as we apply our policies in

practice, and our operationalisation of such

policies continues to be enhanced. We take

a risk-based approach when identifying

transactions and clients to which our energy

and thermal coal phase-out policies apply,

and when reporting on relevant exposures,

adopting approaches proportionate to risk

and materiality.

We are also working with peers and industry

bodies to help mobilise the systemic change

needed to deliver action on climate change,

nature and the just transition.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Environmental – Transition to net zero  – In January 2024, we published our net zero transition plan. This provides an overview of the  progress we have made to date and what we plan to do next, although we acknowledge  there is still much more to do.  – We have now set combined on-balance sheet financed emissions and facilitated emissions  targets for two emissions-intensive sectors: oil and gas, and power and utilities, and report  the combined progress for both sectors.  Read more in the Environmental section on page 44. |
| Social – Building inclusion and resilience  – In 2023, 34.1% of senior leadership roles were occupied by women, with a target to achieve  35% by 2025, although progress has not been as fast paced as we would have liked. We  also continued on a journey to meet our ethnicity goals.  – Employee engagement, which is our headline measure, increased by three points in 2023  and is now seven points ahead of the external financial services benchmark.  Read more in the Building inclusion and resilience section on page 75. |
| Governance – Acting responsibly  – We continue to raise awareness and develop our understanding of our salient human rights  issues. In 2023, we provided practical guidance and training, where relevant, to our  colleagues across the Group on how to identify and manage human rights risk.  – We were ranked as a top three bank against our competitors in 58% of our key six markets,  although we still have work to do to improve our rank positions.  Read more in the Governance section on page 87. |

Building inclusion and resilience

Our social approach is centred around

fostering inclusion and building resilience for

our colleagues, our customers, and in the

communities we serve.

We are building a workforce that is

representative of the communities that we

serve and we have targets and programmes

in place to ensure fair and inclusive

recruitment and to support the equitable

progression of under-represented groups.

We also strive to create an inclusive and

accessible banking experience for all of our

customers, and to help them access the

finance they need without unnecessary

barriers.

Employee resilience is central to our success,

so we provide a wide range of resources to

support colleagues’ mental, physical and

financial well-being, as well as training and

support so that they are equipped with the

skills they need to further their careers. We

support customer resilience with products,

services and education that build their

capabilities so that they can understand their

finances and manage them effectively.

Acting responsibly

Our governance approach focuses on acting

responsibly and recognises topics such as

human rights, conduct and data integrity.

Our policies and procedures help us to

provide the right outcomes for customers,

including those with enhanced care needs,

which in 2023 took into account pressures

from the increased cost of living. Customer

experience is at the heart of how we operate

and is measured through customer

satisfaction and customer complaints.

We are continuing our journey to embed

ESG principles across the organisation,

including incorporating climate risks within

the risk management framework, training

our workforce, incorporating climate-related

targets within executive scorecards, and

engaging with customers and suppliers.

42 HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### How we decide what to measure

We listen to our stakeholders in a number of

different ways, which we set out in more

detail within the ‘ESG overview’ on page 14.

We use the information they provide us to

identify the issues that are most important to

them and consequently also matter to our

own business.

Our ESG Committee and other relevant

governance bodies regularly discuss the new

and existing themes and issues that matter

to our stakeholders. Our management team

then uses this insight, alongside the

framework of the ESG Guide (which refers to

our obligations under the Environmental,

Social and Governance Reporting Guide

contained in Appendix C2 to The Rules

Governing the Listing of Securities on The

Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited), and

the LR9.8.6R(8) of the Financial Conduct

Authority’s (‘FCA’) Listing Rules, and other

applicable laws and regulations to choose

what we measure and publicly report in this

ESG review. Under the ESG Guide,

’materiality’ is considered to be the threshold

at which ESG issues become sufficiently

important to our investors and other

stakeholders that they should be publicly

reported. Our approach to materiality also

considers disclosure standards and other

applicable rules and regulations as part of

our materiality assessment for specific ESG

topics and relevant disclosures.

Given the recent developments in the ESG

regulatory environment across various

jurisdictions in which we operate, combined

with the relative immaturity of processes,

systems, data quality and controls, our focus

remains on supporting a globally consistent

set of mandatory sustainability standards.

We aim to continue to evolve our reporting

to recognise market developments, such as

the International Sustainability Standard

Board (‘ISSB’) or the Corporate Sustainability

Reporting Directive (‘CSRD’), and support

the efforts to harmonise the disclosures. In

this Annual Report and Accounts, we

continue to report against the core World

Economic Forum (‘WEF’) Stakeholder

Capitalism Metrics and Sustainability

Accounting Standards Board (‘SASB’)

metrics, and will continue to review our

approach as the regulatory landscape

evolves.

Consistent with the scope of financial

information presented in our Annual Report

and Accounts, the ESG review covers the

operations of HSBC Holdings plc and its

subsidiaries. Given the relative immaturity of

ESG-related data and methodologies in

general, we are on a journey towards

improving completeness and robustness.

For further details of our material ESG topics, see

‘Engaging with our stakeholders and our material

ESG topics’ on page 15.

For further details of our approach to reporting,

see ‘Additional information’ on page 439.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

#### Our reporting around ESG

We report on ESG matters throughout our Annual Report and Accounts, including the ’ESG overview’ section of the Strategic Report (pages

14 to 19), this ESG review (pages 41 to 98), and the ‘Climate risk’ and ‘Insights from climate scenario analysis’ sections of the Risk review

(pages 221 to 230). In addition, we have other supplementary materials, including our ESG Data Pack, which provides a more granular

breakdown of ESG information.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Detailed data | Additional reports |
| ESG Data Pack 2023, including  SASB Index 2023 and WEF  Index 2023 | UK Pay Gap Report 2023  Modern Slavery and Human Trafficking Statement 2023  Green Bond Report 2023  HSBC UN Sustainable Development Goals Bond and Sukuk Report 2023 |

For further details of our supplementary materials, see our ESG reporting centre at www.hsbc.com/who-we-are/esg-and-responsible-business/esg-reporting-centre.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

#### Assurance relating to ESG data

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD |

HSBC Holdings plc is responsible for

preparation of the ESG information and all

the supporting records, including selecting

appropriate measurement and reporting

criteria, in our Annual Report and Accounts,

ESG Data Pack and the additional reports

published on our website.

We recognise the importance of ESG

disclosures and the quality of data

underpinning them. We also acknowledge

that our internal processes to support ESG

disclosures are in the process of being

developed and currently rely on manual

sourcing and categorisation of data. Certain

aspects of our ESG disclosures are subject to

enhanced verification and assurance

procedures including the first, second and

third line of defence. Assurance assists in

reducing the risk of restatement, although it

cannot be fully eliminated given the

challenges in data, evolving methodologies

and emerging standards. We aim to continue

to enhance our approach in line with external

expectations.

For 2023, ESG data is subject to stand-alone

independent PwC limited assurance in

accordance with International Standard on

Assurance Engagements 3000 (Revised)

‘Assurance Engagements other than Audits

or Reviews of Historical Financial

Information’ and, in respect of the

greenhouse gas emissions, in accordance

with International Standard on Assurance

Engagements 3410 ‘Assurance

Engagements on Greenhouse Gas

Statements’, issued by the International

Auditing and Assurance Standards Board, on

the following specific ESG-related

disclosures and metrics:

– our Green Bond Report 2023 (published in

December 2023);

– our progress towards our ambition to

provide and facilitate $750bn to $1tn of

sustainable finance and investment by 2030

(see page 49);

– our on-balance sheet financed emissions

for 2021 and 2022 for six sectors, our on-

balance sheet financed emissions for 2020

for thermal coal mining, and our facilitated

emissions for two sectors for 2019 to 2022

(see page 61);

– our thermal coal financing drawn balance

exposures for 2020 (see page 67); and

– our own operations’ scope 1, 2 and 3

(business travel) greenhouse gas emissions

data (see page 64), as well as supply chain

emissions data.

The work performed for independent limited

assurance is substantially less than the work

performed for a reasonable assurance

opinion, like those provided over financial

statements.

Our data dictionaries and methodologies for

preparing the above ESG-related metrics and

independent PwC’s limited assurance reports

can be found at www.hsbc.com/who-we-

are/esg-and-responsible-business/esg-

reporting-centre.

#### HSBC Holdings plc

 Annual Report and Accounts 202343

# Environmental

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD |

### Transition to net zero

#### We support the transition of our customers, industries and markets to a net zero and a

#### sustainable future, while moving to net zero ourselves.

#### At a glance

Our approach to transition to net zero

Our net zero ambition represents one of our

four strategic pillars. In January 2024, we

published our net zero transition plan. It

provides an overview of our approach to net

zero and the actions we are taking to help

meet our ambition. It sets out how we are

working to embed net zero across key areas

of our organisation to help ensure that we

can play a role in the transition to net zero in

the markets we serve.

Supporting our customers

To help achieve the scale and speed of

change required to transition to net zero, we

know we need to support our customers not

just with finance, but with the services,

insights and tools to help them to transition.

In 2023, we continued to provide sustainable

financing and investment to our customers

in line with our ambition to provide and

facilitate $750bn to $1tn by 2030. We report

our progress against our 2030 financed

emissions targets and our wider progress

towards net zero by 2050, including how we

plan to engage with customers in high-

emitting sectors.

Embedding net zero into the way we

operate

We take a risk-based, proportionate and

iterative approach to embedding net zero

into our organisation, focusing our efforts on

where we can help drive material and

implementable change, and applying

learnings as we go along. Our approach will

continue to mature over time with evolving

science, methodologies, industry standards

and regulatory requirements, and

improvements in data and in technology

infrastructure.

Partnering for systemic change

Our ability to achieve our own net zero

ambition is heavily reliant on the mobilisation

of all stakeholders, public and private, across

multiple geographies. We continue to

support systemic change through new and

existing partnerships, and we engage

through industry alliances and initiatives to

help build a supportive enabling

environment.

Impact on reporting and financial

statements

We have assessed the impact of climate risk

on our balance sheet and have concluded

that there is no material impact on the

financial statements for the year ended 31

December 2023. The effects of climate

change are a source of uncertainty. We

capture known and observable potential

impacts of climate-related risks in our asset

valuations and balance sheet calculations.

These are considered in relevant areas of our

balance sheet, including expected credit

losses, classification and measurement of

financial instruments, goodwill and other

intangible assets; and in making the long-

term viability and going concern assessment.

As part of assessing the impact on our

financial statements we conducted scenario

analysis to understand the impact of climate

risk on our business (see page 65). For

further details of our climate risk exposures,

see page 221.

For further details of how management

considered the impact of climate-related risks on its

financial position and performance, see ‘Critical

estimates and judgements’ on page 343.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| In this section |  |  |  |
| Overview | Our approach to the  transition | We aim to achieve net zero in our financed emissions by 2050, and in our own  operations and supply chain by 2030. | Page 45 |
| Understanding our  climate reporting | To achieve our climate ambition we need to be transparent on the  opportunities, challenges, related risks and progress we make. | Page 46 |
| Supporting our  customers | Sustainable finance  and investment | Our ability to help finance the transformation of businesses and infrastructure is  key to building a sustainable future for our customers and society. | Page 49 |
| Financed emissions | We aim to align our financed emissions to achieve net zero by 2050 and  support our clients on their transition. | Page 53 |
| Embedding net  zero into the  way we operate | Net zero in our own  operations | Part of our ambition to be a net zero bank is to achieve net zero carbon  emissions in our operations and supply chain by 2030. | Page 63 |
| Managing climate risk | We manage climate risk across all our businesses in line with our Group-wide  risk management framework. Enhancing our climate change stress testing and  scenario analysis capability is crucial in identifying and understanding climate-  related risks and opportunities. | Page 65 |
| Sustainability risk  policies | Our sustainability risk policies seek to ensure that the financial services that we  provide to customers do not result in unacceptable impacts on people or the  environment. | Page 66 |
| Partnering for  systemic change | Supporting systemic  change to deliver net  zero | We collaborate with a range of partners to support the development of an  enabling environment and mobilise finance for nature and climate. | Page 68 |
| Our approach to  climate reporting | Task Force on  Climate-related  Financial Disclosures  (‘TCFD’) | Our TCFD index provides our responses to each of the 11 recommendations  and summarises where additional information can be found. | Page 69 |

44 HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### Overview



|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD |

#### Our approach to the transition

The Paris Agreement aims to limit the rise in

global temperatures to well below 2°C,

preferably to 1.5°C, compared with pre-

industrial levels. To limit the rise to 1.5°C, the

global economy would need to reach net

zero greenhouse gas emissions by 2050. We

are working to achieve a 1.5°C-aligned

phase-down of financed emissions from our

portfolio.

In October 2020, we announced our

ambition to become a net zero bank by 2050

and in 2021 we included the transition to net

zero as one of the four key pillars of our

corporate strategy.

Our starting point in the transition to net zero

is one of a heavy financed emissions

footprint. Our history means our balance

sheet is weighted towards the sectors and

regions which matter the most in terms of

emissions, and whose transitions are

therefore key to the world’s ability to reach

net zero on time. This means we will have a

complex transition, with markets and sectors

at different starting points and moving at

different speeds. However, it also provides

us with an opportunity to work with our

customers to help make an impact – in both

the emissions challenge and the financing

challenge.

Responding to the challenges and

opportunities presented by net zero requires

us to work across HSBC to implement and

embed our net zero approach, to manage

associated risks, and to help sustain and

grow value for our customers, our

shareholders and our wider stakeholders.

We want to make financing, facilitating and

investment choices that can lead to a

meaningful impact on emissions reduction in

the real economy, not just in our portfolio.

This requires engaging with our customers

on their transitions to help finance

decarbonisation in the sectors and

geographies with the most change ahead.

In January 2024, we published our net zero

transition plan. It provides an overview of our

approach to net zero and the actions we are

taking to help meet our ambition. It sets out

how we intend to use our strengths as an

organisation to help deliver a broader impact

on decarbonisation, how we are working to

embed net zero across key areas of our

organisation, and the principles that we aim

to use to guide the implementation of our

approach.

Our net zero strengths

We aim to rebalance our capital deployment

towards achieving net zero over the coming

decades. We believe we can do this best by

promoting change in three key areas that

play to our strengths as an organisation:

transitioning industry; catalysing the new

economy; and decarbonising trade and

supply chains.

Our implementation plan

We are working to embed net zero across

our organisation. This includes embedding

net zero into: the way that we support our

customers, both through customer

engagement and the provision of financing

solutions; the way that we operate as an

organisation, including risk management,

policies, governance and own operations;

and how we partner externally in support of

systemic change. It also means focusing first

on the sectors and customers with the

highest emissions and transition risks, and

evolving and expanding our efforts over

time.

Our net zero principles

In implementing our approach to net zero,

we aim to be guided by a set of principles

which are aligned with our core values:

science-based, transparent and accountable;

integrating nature; and just and inclusive.

For further details of our approach to the

transition, see our Net Zero Transition Plan 2024 at

www.hsbc.com/who-we-are/our-climate-strategy/

our-net-zero-transition-plan.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Our net zero strengths  Where we believe we can best  promote change |  | Transitioning industry |  | Catalysing the  new economy |  | Decarbonising trade  and supply chains |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Our implementation plan  Embedding net zero into how  we engage, operate and  collaborate |  | Supporting  our customers |  | Embedding net zero into  the way we operate |  | Partnering for  systemic change |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### HSBC Holdings plc

 Annual Report and Accounts 202345

#### Understanding our climate reporting

The availability of high-quality climate-related

data, transparent reporting standards and

consistent methodology will play a vital role

in helping deliver the economic

transformation required to limit global

warming to 1.5°C at the speed and scale that

is needed. We understand that our existing

data, systems, controls and processes

require significant enhancements to drive

effective change, but we recognise the

necessity to balance this with providing early

transparency on climate disclosures.

Our stakeholder dependency

Critical to our approach is a recognition that

as a bank we cannot do this alone. Our

ability to transition relies on decarbonisation

in the real economy – both the supply and

demand side – happening at the necessary

pace. Our customers and the industries and

markets we serve will need to transition

effectively, supported by strong government

policies and regulation, and substantially

scaled investment. Engagement and

collaboration are therefore key to how we

respond.

We acknowledge that to achieve our climate

ambition we need to be transparent about

the opportunities, challenges, related risks

we face and progress we make. Our

reporting must evolve to keep pace with

market developments, and we will aim to

work through challenges and seek to

improve consistency across different

markets. Standard setters and regulators will

play a critical role. Some of the limitations

and challenges that our organisation, and the

wider industry, currently face with regard to

climate reporting are highlighted on pages

47 to 48.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Explaining scope 1, 2 and 3 emissions  To measure and manage our greenhouse gas emissions, we follow the Greenhouse Gas  Protocol global framework, which identifies three scopes of emissions. Scope 1  represents the direct emissions we create. Scope 2 represents the indirect emissions  resulting from the use of electricity and energy to run a business. Scope 3 represents  indirect emissions attributed to upstream and downstream activities. Our upstream  activities include business travel and emissions from our supply chain including  transport, distribution and waste. Our downstream activities include those related to  investments and including financed emissions.  Under the protocol, scope 3 emissions are also broken down into 15 categories, of which  we provide reporting emissions data for three related to upstream activities. These are:  purchased goods and services (category 1); capital goods (category 2); and business  travel (category 6). We also report data on downstream activities for financed emissions  (category 15).  > For further breakdown of our scope 1, 2 and 3 emissions, see our ESG Data Pack at  www.hsbc.com/esg. |
|  | HSBC ESG Report - Scope 1, 2 and 3 diagram design_RESIZE_NEW_3_SD_V4.jpg |
|  | 1 Our analysis of financed emissions comprises ‘on-balance sheet financed emissions’ and ‘facilitated  emissions’. |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Accelerating investment in Baltic offshore wind  energy  Polish multi-energy company Orlen Group and Canadian power producer Northland Power have  set up a joint venture to build the Baltic Power project – the first offshore wind farm in Polish  waters of the Baltic Sea.  In September 2023, we played a key role in supporting the construction and operation of 76  offshore turbines when we acted as a mandated lead arranger for a $3.8bn (€4.4bn) credit  facility. We helped coordinate a syndicate of 25 Polish and international financial institutions to  finance the project.  With a target capacity of almost 1.2 gigawatts, the wind farm is expected to represent a  significant step in reducing Poland’s reliance on fossil fuels and generate enough clean electricity  to power the equivalent of more than 1.5 million homes annually. |

46 HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### Understanding our climate reporting continued

Keeping up-to-date with real economy

progress

Net zero-aligned scenarios are dynamic by

nature; they are typically updated every few

years to incorporate significant shifts that

have occurred in the real economy. Key

drivers of this include changes in the

economic environment, new data on

technology deployment across sectors and

geographies, new policies, and increased

investment in clean energy and/or in fossil

fuels.

The reference scenario we have selected to

date for our published 2030 targets, for on-

balance sheet and facilitated emissions, is the

International Energy Agency’s (‘IEA’) NZE 2021

scenario, which is 1.5°C-aligned with limited

overshoot. In September 2023, the IEA’s NZE

2023 scenario was published as an update to

reflect developments since 2021. As outlined in

our net zero transition plan, going forwards we

intend to review each updated set of 1.5°C-

aligned scenarios to further develop and

enhance our understanding of the latest

outlooks for evolving pathways to achieve net

zero by 2050. This will help us to consider

whether, how and when to iterate and update

our approach to scenario selection and target

setting, portfolio alignment, and policies to

keep pace with the latest science and real-

world developments. We anticipate standard

setter and industry guidance on the treatment

of updated scenarios in target setting to

emerge.

We recognise that the so-called ‘hard-to-

abate’ sectors, such as cement, iron, steel

and aluminium, and aviation have a large

dependence on nascent technologies and

the presence (or not) of enabling policies and

regulations. We may consider tracking

progress relative to 1.5°C-aligned ambition

ranges for these sectors in the future, which

could include industry-specific scenarios

alongside the IEA NZE scenario.

Critical dependencies

Progress in the real economy towards net

zero will likely be non-linear and will depend

heavily on external factors including the policy

and regulatory landscape, the speed of

technological innovation, major economic

shifts and geopolitical events. There is also a

risk of government or customer net zero

pledges or transition plans not turning into the

necessary emissions reductions in the coming

decade, or in the case of hard-to abate

sectors, being pared back if technologies do

not scale in time. In addition, climate science,

the quality of data, and the scenarios upon

which we have based our approach will

change. We recognise that while we have

limited control of these external

dependencies, we can be clear on where we

intend to focus our efforts to help drive

meaningful change, and that we expect to

iterate and mature our approach over time.

Our internal and external data

challenges

Our climate ambition requires us to continue

to enhance our capabilities including

governance, processes, systems and

controls. In addition, there is a heightened

need for subject matter experts for climate-

related topics as well as upskilling of key

colleague groups who are supporting

customers through their net zero transition.

We also need new sources of data, some of

which may be difficult to assure using

traditional verification techniques. This

challenge, coupled with diverse external data

sources and structures, further complicates

data consolidation. Our internal data on

customer groups used to source financial

exposure and emissions data is based on

credit and relationship management

attributes, and is not always aligned to the

data needed to analyse emissions across

sector value chains. As a consequence, this

can result in an inconsistent basis in our

financed emissions calculations.

We continue to invest in our climate

resources and skills. Our activities are

underpinned by efforts to develop our data

and analytics capabilities and to help ensure

that we have the appropriate processes,

systems, controls and governance in place to

support our transition.

We continue to increase automation of our

processes, with a particular focus on

developing our ESG data capabilities to help

address data gaps and improve consistency.

This includes sourcing more reliable data

from external providers. We are also

developing our processes, systems, controls

and governance to meet the demands of

future ESG reporting. Certain aspects of our

reporting rely on manual sourcing and

categorisation of data that is not always

aligned with how our businesses are

managed. We also have a dependency on

emissions data from our clients. Given the

manual nature of the process, enhanced

verification and assurance procedures are

performed on a sample basis over this

reporting, including the first and second line

of defence. Our climate models undergo

independent review by an internal model

review group, and we obtain limited

assurance on our financed emissions and

sustainable finance disclosures from external

parties, including our external auditors.

Policy implementation

We continue to review policy

implementation as we apply our policies in

practice, and our operationalisation of such

policies continues to be enhanced. We take

a risk-based approach when identifying

transactions and clients to which our energy

and thermal coal phase-out policies apply,

and when reporting on relevant exposures,

adopting approaches proportionate to risk

and materiality. This helps to focus our

efforts on areas where we believe we can

help drive meaningful change, while taking

into account experience from policy

implementation over time.

An evolving approach to embedding net

zero

We acknowledge that our assessment of

client transition plans - which to date has

focused on clients in scope of our thermal

coal phase-out and energy policies - is at an

early stage with initial learnings on

methodology and client engagement. We are

also at the early stages of embedding

transition plans alongside financed

emissions into transaction and portfolio level

business and risk processes. Our net zero

transition plan provides further details of

work underway and planned.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Limited alignment on sustainable finance taxonomies  Sustainable finance metrics, taxonomies and best practices lack global consistency. As standards  develop over time and as the regulatory guidance around them evolves across jurisdictions, our  methodologies, disclosures and targets may need to evolve. This could lead to differences in  year-on-year reporting and restatements.  We continue to engage with standard setters in different regions to support the development of  transparent and consistent taxonomies to best incentivise science-based decarbonisation,  particularly in high transition risk sectors. We aim to align to enhanced industry standards as they  are further developed, and increase transparency across the different types of green and  sustainable finance and investment categories going forward. |

#### HSBC Holdings plc

 Annual Report and Accounts 202347

#### Understanding our climate reporting continued

Financed emissions reporting challenges

The methodologies and data used to assess

financed emissions and set targets continue

to evolve alongside changes to industry

guidance, market practice and regulation.

We plan to refine our analysis using

appropriate data sources and current

methodologies available for the sectors we

analyse. We have developed an internal

recalculation policy (see page 56) to define

the circumstances under which a

recalculating of financed emissions is

necessary to help support the consistency,

comparability and relevance of our reported

emissions data over time.

We have now set combined on-balance

sheet financed emissions and facilitated

emissions targets for two emissions-

intensive sectors: oil and gas, and power and

utilities, and report the combined progress

for both sectors. We continue to report on-

balance sheet financed emissions and

targets for cement, iron, steel and

aluminium, aviation, automotive and in 2023

we added thermal coal mining financed

emissions.

Emissions related to our insurance business

are partially captured within the disclosures

of HSBC Asset Management, which

manages the vast majority of our insurance

assets. The Partnership for Carbon

Accounting Financials (‘PCAF’) standard for

insurance associated emissions (part C) is

not applicable to our insurance business as

HSBC Insurance focuses on the

manufacturing of life insurance products.

In November 2023, our asset management

business updated its 2022 thermal coal

phase-out policy and released a new energy

policy. It continues to focus on its portfolios’

scope 1 and scope 2 decarbonisation target

for 2030 with the aim of aligning with net

zero emissions by 2050 or sooner. The

commitment covers listed equity and

corporate fixed income where data is most

reliable and methodologies are most mature.

In January 2023, we withdrew our

commitment to the Science Based Targets

initiative (‘SBTi’), which we had made in

2016, because we determined that it would

not be feasible for us to meet SBTi’s

requirement to submit a complete set of

sector targets for validation by its deadline.

We continue to engage with SBTi on

guidance for financial institutions and we

participated in SBTi’s consultation process on

its revised standards during the year.

Disclosure revisions

We are committed to timely and transparent

reporting. However, we recognise that

challenges on data sourcing, as well as the

evolution of our processes and industry

standards, may result in us having to restate

certain disclosures. In 2023, there has been

an impact on certain climate disclosures, as

follows:

– Financed emissions: we improved our

methodology for calculating financed

emissions using more granular product

identification to isolate exposure in scope,

more consistent emission factors for

estimates, and a revised aggregation

method for emission intensity. Previously

reported on-balance sheet numbers

included non-lending exposures for market

products in error. The more granular

product identification will help ensure these

are not included in future.

– Financed emissions: to reflect these

enhancements we have set out the

recalculated metrics for the oil and gas, and

power and utilities sectors in the financed

emissions section. The oil and gas baseline

for on-balance sheet financed emissions is

now 28.4 million tonnes of carbon dioxide

equivalent (‘Mt CO2e’) for 2019 versus

33.0 Mt CO2e reported in the Annual

Report and Accounts 2022. The power and

utilities baseline for on-balance sheet

financed emissions is now 537.5 tonnes of

carbon dioxide equivalent per gigawatt

hour (‘tCO2e/GWh’) for 2019 versus 589.9

tCO2e/GWh reported in the Annual Report

and Accounts 2022.  For other sectors,

changes were not material enough to

warrant a recalculation.

– Thermal coal exposures: we have now

revised the basis of preparation for our

thermal coal exposures. Aligned with our

thermal coal phase-out policy, we applied a

risk-based approach to identify clients and

report on relevant exposures. Our thermal

coal financing drawn balance exposure was

approximately $1bn† as at 31 December

2020.  We continue to work on our 2021

and 2022 numbers based on our revised

basis of preparation and expect to report on

these in future disclosures.

– Thermal coal power financed emissions:

we have discontinued separate tracking and

reporting of thermal coal power financed

emissions. A review of the counterparties

included within the on-balance sheet

financed emissions calculation showed that

the majority of thermal coal power entities

in scope are included in other financed

emission sector targets. We previously set

separate targets to reduce on-balance

sheet financed emissions for thermal coal

power and thermal coal mining aligned to

our thermal coal phase-out policy. We plan

to maintain a financed emissions target for

thermal coal mining only, and have set an

absolute on-balance sheet reduction target

for 2030 from a 2020 baseline. We used

2020 as a baseline to align with those

applied to our drawn balance exposure

targets. These targets reflect the

percentage reduction that the IEA indicates

in its net zero emissions scenario for global

emissions to 2030.

– Shipping: following a reduction in our

exposure to the shipping sector after the

strategic sale of part of our European

shipping portfolio in 2023, and work

undertaken to assess the materiality of our

remaining portfolio from a financed

emissions perspective, we have concluded

that the remaining exposure as of year-end

2023 is not material enough to warrant

setting a stand-alone target. This aligns

with Net-Zero Banking Alliance (‘NZBA’)

guidelines on sector inclusion for target

setting.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Continuing to evolve our climate  disclosures  We understand the need to provide early  transparency on climate disclosures but  we must balance this with the recognition  that our existing data and reporting  processes require significant  enhancements. Due to ongoing data  availability and quality challenges, we  continue to assess our financed emissions  for our real estate and agriculture sectors.  We are engaging with standard setters to  support the development of transparent  and consistent climate-related industry  standards in areas such as product  labelling, sustainability disclosures,  sustainable finance taxonomy and  emissions accounting. Voluntary industry  initiatives can also help shape action and  collaboration, and often form the basis of  future climate policy and regulation. For  example, we supported the TCFD, which  is now referenced in climate disclosure  rules around the world.  In 2024, we will continue to review our  approach to disclosures, and enhance as  appropriate. |
|  |

For details of assurance over our ESG data, see

page 43.

For details of our approach to calculating financed

emissions and the relevant data and methodology

limitations, see page 55.

For details of our sustainable finance and

investment ambition, see page 49.

For details of our approach to thermal coal

financing exposures, see page 67.

For further details of our asset management

policies, see page 67.

† Data is subject to independent limited assurance

by PwC in accordance with ISAE 3000/ ISAE 3410.

For further details, see our Financed Emissions and

Thermal Coal Exposures Methodology and PWC's

limited assurance report, which are available at

www.hsbc.com/who-we-are/esg-and-responsible-

business/esg-reporting-centre.

48 HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### Supporting our customers

#### Sustainable finance and investment

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD |

We recognise that we have an important role

to play in supporting the transition to a net

zero global economy. As a global

organisation with a presence in the regions

and sectors where most significant change is

needed, we are well placed to help transition

industry and catalyse the new economy to

reach net zero.

Progress on our sustainable finance and

investment ambition

We aim to help our customers transition to

net zero and a sustainable future by

providing and facilitating between $750bn

and $1tn of sustainable finance and

investment by 2030. Our sustainable finance

and investment ambition aims to help

promote green, sustainable and socially-

focused business and sustainable investment

products and solutions.

Since 1 January 2020, we have provided and

facilitated $267.8bn of sustainable finance

and $26.6bn of ESG and sustainable

investing, as defined in our Sustainable

Finance and Investment Data Dictionary 2023.

This included 38% where the use of

proceeds were dedicated to green financing,

12% to social financing, and 15% to other

sustainable financing. It also included 26% of

sustainability-linked financing and 9% of net

new investment flows managed and

distributed on behalf of investors. In 2023,

our underwriting of green, social,

sustainability and sustainability-linked bonds

for clients decreased over the year,

measured on a proportional share basis, in

line with the wider bond market

environment, although it remained at 15% of

our total bond underwriting. On-balance

sheet sustainable lending transactions

increased by 7% compared with 2022. In

2023, transactions totalling $0.7bn were

identified as no longer fulfilling our eligibility

criteria. These were declassified and

removed from the cumulative progress total,

and reported as a negative entry in 2023.

Continued progress towards achieving our

sustainable finance and investment ambition

is dependent on market demand for the

products and services set out in our

Sustainable Finance and Investment Data

Dictionary 2023.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Sustainable finance and investment summary1 | 2023  ($bn) | 2022  ($bn) | 2021  ($bn) | 2020  ($bn) | Cumulative  progress since  2020  ($bn) |
| Balance sheet-related transactions provided | 42.7 | 42.2 | 26.0 | 10.4 | 121.3 |
| Capital markets/advisory (facilitated) | 33.3 | 34.5 | 48.7 | 30.0 | 146.5 |
| ESG and sustainable investing (net new flows) | 7.7 | 7.5 | 7.7 | 3.7 | 26.6 |
| Total contribution2 | 83.7 | 84.2 | 82.4 | 44.1 | 294.4 |
| Sustainable finance and investment classification by theme | | |  |  |  |
| Green use of proceeds3,4 | 37.1 | 29.0 | 27.1 | 18.9 | 112.1 |
| Social use of proceeds3 | 8.4 | 6.7 | 11.3 | 9.7 | 36.1 |
| Other sustainable use of proceeds3,5 | 10.7 | 12.6 | 11.7 | 8.3 | 43.3 |
| Sustainability-linked6 | 19.8 | 28.4 | 24.6 | 3.5 | 76.3 |
| ESG and sustainable investing7 | 7.7 | 7.5 | 7.7 | 3.7 | 26.6 |
| Total contribution2,8 | 83.7 | 84.2 | 82.4 | 44.1 | 294.4 |

1 The 2023 data in this table has been prepared in accordance with our Sustainable Finance and Investment Data Dictionary 2023, which includes green, social and

sustainability activities. The amounts provided and facilitated include: the limits agreed for balance sheet-related transactions provided, the proportional share of

facilitated capital markets/advisory activities and the net new flows of sustainable investments within assets under management.

2 The $294.4bn cumulative progress since 2020 is subject to PwC’s limited assurance in accordance with International Standard on Assurance Engagements 3000

(Revised) ‘Assurance Engagements other than Audits or Reviews of Historical Financial Information’. For our Sustainable Finance and Investment Data Dictionary 2023

and PwC’s limited assurance report, see www.hsbc.com/who-we-are/esg-and-responsible-business/esg-reporting-centre.

3 For green, social and other sustainable use of proceeds, the capital markets products are aligned to the International Capital Markets Association's ('ICMA') Green

Bond Principles, Social Bond Principles or Sustainability Bond Guidelines or the Climate Bonds Initiative as applicable. The lending labelled products are aligned to the

Green Loan Principles (‘GLP’) or Social Loan Principles of the Loan Market Association ('LMA'), Asia-Pacific Loan Market Association (‘APLMA’) and the Loan

Syndications and Trading Association (‘LSTA’) as applicable; or for our sustainable trade instruments, are aligned to HSBC’s internal sustainable trade instrument

principles which are based on the GLP and reference the UN SDGs. Also included are facilities where HSBC identifies that the use of proceeds would meet eligibility

criteria as defined and approved by appropriate governance committees but these are not labelled or marketed as green or social.

4 Included within the total cumulative contribution towards our ambition are transactions to customers within the six high transition risk sectors (i.e. automotive,

chemicals, construction and building materials, metal and mining, oil and gas, and power and utilities) as described on page 223. Of which approximately $37bn is

defined as green use of proceeds in line with the Sustainable Finance and Investment Data Dictionary 2023.

5 Sustainable use of proceeds can be used for green, social or a combination of green and social purposes.

6 Our sustainability-linked labelled products are aligned to either the ICMA Sustainability-Linked Bond Principles or the Sustainability-Linked Loan Principles of the

LMA, APLMA and the LSTA as applicable. The coupon or interest rate is dependent on whether the borrower achieves predefined sustainability performance targets.

The funds can be used for general purposes.

7 Net new flows of both HSBC-owned (Asset Management) sustainable investment funds and Wealth and Global Private Banking investments assessed against the

Sustainable Finance and Investment Data Dictionary 2023.

8 Additional detailed information on our sustainable finance and investment progress can be found in the ESG Data Pack at www.hsbc.com/who-we-are/esg-and-

responsible-business/esg-reporting-centre.

#### HSBC Holdings plc

 Annual Report and Accounts 202349

#### Sustainable finance and investment continued

Sustainable finance and investment

definitions

Our data dictionary defining our sustainable

finance and investment continues to evolve,

and is reviewed annually to take into account

the evolving standards, taxonomies and

practices we deem appropriate. This involves

reviewing and strengthening our product

definitions, where appropriate, adding and

deleting qualifying products, making

enhancements to our internal standards, and

developing our reporting and governance.

Industry and regulatory guidance on

definitions for sustainable finance continue

to evolve. In 2023, the Glasgow Financial

Alliance for Net Zero (‘GFANZ’), NZBA and

the UK government released work-in-

progress definitions of transition finance. We

will continue to monitor these and other

developments in sustainable finance

definitions.

Our progress will be published each year,

and we will seek to continue for it to be

independently assured.

Mobilising capital to support our

customers

In 2023, we continued to focus on providing

our customers with products, services and

initiatives to help enable emissions reduction

in the real economy.

For example, we increased our funding from

$5bn to $9bn for our sustainable finance

scheme that supports businesses of all sizes

in China’s Greater Bay Area to transition to

low-carbon operations. The scheme,

launched in 2022, provides successful loan

applicants access to a range of additional

services including training, subsidised third-

party assessments and assistance from a

team with sustainable financing expertise.

For our Wealth and Personal Banking

customers, we launched green mortgages in

Mexico, electric vehicle loans in India and a

referral service to our electric vehicle leasing

partner in the UK.

In 2023, we introduced an internal briefing

series called Net Zero in Practice, which

covers new technologies relevant to the net

zero transition, drawing on expertise from

across the organisation and highlighting

financing opportunities and case studies.

We continue to be a participant in the Just

Energy Transition Partnerships (‘JETPs‘) in

Indonesia and Vietnam, and in the Nexus for

Water, Food and Energy in Egypt. These

initiatives aim to play a catalytic role in

mobilising finance to accelerate the energy

transition. For further details of our

involvement with the JETPs, see page 68.

In 2023, we won three awards at the

Environmental Finance Bond Awards. We

retained the Euromoney award for Best Bank

for Sustainable Finance in Asia for the sixth

year in a row, and won the global award for

Best Bank for Public Sector Clients in

recognition of our innovation in sustainability

and tokenised public-sector bonds.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Our sustainable finance and  investment data dictionary  We define sustainable finance and  investment as any form of financial  service that integrates ESG criteria into  business or investment decisions. This  includes financing, investing and advisory  activities that support the achievement of  UN Sustainable Development Goals  (‘SDGs’), including but not limited to the  aims of the Paris Agreement on climate  change.  Details of our revised definitions of the  contributing activities for sustainable  finance and investment and how we  calculate the amounts we count are  available in our Sustainable Finance and  Investment Data Dictionary 2023.  For our ESG Data Pack and Sustainable  Finance and Investment Data Dictionary,  see www.hsbc.com/who-we-are/esg-and-  responsible-business/esg-reporting-  centre. |
|  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Developing sustainable food supply chains in south-  east Asia  Singapore-based Glife Technologies has developed a digital business-to-business food-sourcing  platform that connects farmers from marginalised communities in south-east Asia to the  hospitality industry.  The distribution network, served by an app, aims to improve the efficiency and sustainability of  supply chains by aggregating orders and sourcing in bulk direct from farmers, in order to help  control costs and reduce the risk of food waste from damage or contamination.  In June 2023, we provided a working capital loan and access to our cross-border network to help  Glife expand its platform into new markets, including Malaysia and Indonesia. The loan also aims  to help Glife finance social projects seeking to improve food security and creating more  sustainable food systems. The loan was drawn from HSBC’s New Economy fund, which is  dedicated to investing in high-growth, pre-profit new economy businesses in Singapore. |

50 HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### Sustainable finance and investment continued

Responsible and sustainable investment

We offer a broad suite of ESG capabilities

across asset management, global markets,

wealth, private banking and securities

services, to help institutional and individual

investors to generate financial returns,

manage risk and pursue ESG-related

opportunities.

Our Asset Management business is

committed to further developing our

sustainable product range across asset

classes, as well as enhancing our existing

product suite for ESG and climate-related

criteria where it is in the investors’ interests

to do so. In 2023, we launched 10 funds

within our ESG and sustainable strategies,

which adhere to, and are classified within,

our Sustainable Finance and Investment Data

Dictionary 2023.

HSBC Asset Management managed over

$684bn assets at the end of 2023, of which

$73.3bn comprise assets of funds and

mandates invested in our ESG and

sustainable strategies.

Our ESG and sustainable investing approach

across different investment products can

include but is not limited to the UN SDGs,

including climate. For the avoidance of

doubt, assets invested pursuant to, or

considered to be in alignment with, HSBC’s

ESG and sustainable investing approach do

not necessarily qualify as ‘sustainable

investments’ as defined by the EU

Sustainable Finance Disclosures Regulation

(‘SFDR’) or other relevant regulations. Our

ESG and sustainable investing approach is

an HSBC internal classification approach

used to establish our own ESG and

sustainable investing criteria (recognising the

subjectivity inherent in such an approach

and the variables involved). It is also used to

promote consistency across asset classes

and business lines where relevant, and

should not be relied on externally to assess

the sustainability characteristics of any given

product. There is no single global standard

definition of, or measurement criteria for,

ESG and sustainable investing or the impact

of ESG and sustainable investing products.

We seek to take an active stewardship role

to help drive positive change in the

companies on our priority list in which we

invest on behalf of our customers. The

priority list, which is defined in our Global

Stewardship Plan, can be found at:

www.assetmanagement.hsbc.co.uk/en/

institutional-investor/about-us/responsible-

investing/-/media/files/attachments/uk/

policies/stewardship-plan-uk.pdf.

HSBC Asset Management’s fixed income,

equity and stewardship teams held over

2,000 meetings with companies in its

portfolios. This included engaging with

companies on the priority list across several

thematic priorities, such as climate change,

human rights, public health, inclusive growth

and shared prosperity, biodiversity and

nature, trusted technology and data, and

diversity, equity and inclusion.

For our private banking and wealth

customers, we expanded our investment

offering with the launch of eight ESG and

sustainable investing mutual funds and

exchange-traded funds in 2023. We also

enhanced our ESG and sustainable investing

structured products offering linked to indices

such as the MSCI World Islamic ESG Select

8% Risk Control Index. Throughout 2023, we

published regular ESG and sustainability-

related market insights and updates such as

#WhyESGMatters and Learning about ESG

to help clients better understand the

implications for their investments.

HSBC Life, our insurance business,

continues to expand the availability of ESG

investment fund options within its

investment-linked products. In 2023, eight

new ESG funds were introduced across

Hong Kong, France and Singapore with a

range of investment themes, including

environmental, circular economy and

sustainable energy.

In June, under the United Nations

Environment Programme Finance Initiative

(‘UNEP FI’) Principles for Sustainable

Insurance, HSBC Life co-led a team of

insurance organisations to publish an

industry position paper focused on the role

and opportunity for life and health insurers to

help build a more inclusive and preventative

healthcare model. This included examples of

good industry practice to: help insurers

improve access to healthcare; close the

health protection gap; drive better health

outcomes across populations; and mitigate

potential health risks due to climate change

and other environmental factors.

For further details of our asset management policies,

see page 67.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Helping customers to  understand ESG in their  investments  We have launched new metrics to help  our Global Private Banking and Wealth  customers understand the ESG  performance of their investments. In  selected markets in 2023, we also  introduced a sustainability preference  questionnaire to help identify and  understand our customers’ sustainable  investing objectives and ambitions. By  improving clarity on ESG performance,  which traditional financial metrics fail to  capture, we aim to provide customers  with meaningful insights to enable them  to make informed investment decisions.  Examples of these metrics, available on  digital platforms in selected markets, are:  – ‘ESG rating and score’, which measures  a company’s resilience to material long-  term, industry ESG risks and  opportunities, with data provided by  MSCI.  – ‘Carbon intensity’, which measures a  company’s carbon emissions per million  of revenue, with data provided by S&P  Trucost.  In addition, we have also introduced  ‘HSBC ESG and sustainable investing  classifications’, which help customers to  understand and identify ESG and  sustainable investing products in their  investment portfolio according to HSBC’s  definition. |
|  |

#### HSBC Holdings plc

 Annual Report and Accounts 202351

#### Sustainable finance and investment continued

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD |

Unlocking climate solutions and

innovation

We recognise the need to find new solutions

and increase the pace of change for the

world to achieve the Paris Agreement goal of

being net zero by 2050.

We are working with a range of partners to

accelerate investment in sustainable

infrastructure, natural resources and climate

technology to help reduce emissions and

address climate change.

Sustainable infrastructure

Addressing climate change requires the

rapid development of a new generation of

sustainable infrastructure.

HSBC continues to support the FAST-Infra

Initiative, which we helped conceive,

working with the IFC, OECD, the World

Bank’s Global Infrastructure Facility and the

Climate Policy Initiative, under the auspices

of the One Planet Lab. In 2023, the initiative,

which aims to mobilise large-scale financing

to develop sustainable infrastructure, invited

pilot photovoltaic and wind power projects

around the world to apply for the provisional

FAST-Infra label. The label is awarded to

projects that meet specific sustainability

criteria. HSBC is supporting the introduction

and widespread adoption of the labelling

system as a standard for sustainable

infrastructure assets globally.

Label applicants included a solar photovoltaic

project submitted by Pentagreen Capital, our

sustainable infrastructure debt financing

partnership with Singapore-based investment

firm Temasek. The project sponsor was

Citicore Solar Energy Corporation, a

subsidiary of the Philippines-focused

renewable energy developer and operator

Citicore Renewable Energy Corporation.

Pentagreen acted as lead arranger of a

$100m green loan facility and committed an

initial $30m to help fund Citicore’s

development of six solar power projects

capable of generating 490 megawatts of

electricity for the island of Luzon in the

Philippines. The commitment marks

Pentagreen’s first investment in the

construction of ready-to-build clean energy

projects.

In 2023, the Multilateral Investment

Guarantee Agency of the World Bank Group

issued HSBC Holdings a guarantee of $1.8bn

in regulatory capital relief on mandatory

reserves held by its subsidiary in Mexico. The

benefits of the capital relief are expected to

be deployed to exclusively support eligible

climate finance projects in Mexico, including

renewable energy, energy efficiency, clean

transportation and sustainable agriculture.

The HSBC Alternatives business, part of

HSBC Asset Management, continued to

develop its energy transition infrastructure

capabilities in Asia, targeting investments in

renewable energy generation, storage, grids,

charging and hydrogen infrastructure. To

help support the transition to green energy in

North Asia, the energy transition

infrastructure strategy made its first

investment in solar photovoltaic power

project developer Tekoma Energy.

Natural capital as an emerging asset

class

Climate Asset Management, a joint venture

we launched with climate investment and

advisory firm Pollination in 2020, continues

to create investment opportunities for

investors to help protect biodiversity and

support the transition to net zero.

It offers two investment strategies that aim

to build resilience across landscapes while

generating returns. Its nature-based carbon

strategy targets nature restoration and

conservation projects in developing

economies, prioritising community benefits

while generating high-quality carbon credits.

Its natural capital strategy invests in

agriculture, forestry and environmental

assets and aims to deliver impact at scale

alongside long-term financial returns.

On behalf of these strategies in 2023,

Climate Asset Management allocated more

than $400m to projects in Kenya, Uganda,

Malawi, Spain, Australia and Portugal.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Backing new technology and  innovation  At the COP28 Summit in the UAE, HSBC  pledged its support for the Energy  Transition Accelerator Financing Platform,  which aims to scale up the development  of renewable energy projects in  developing countries. Established in 2021  with initial support from the Abu Dhabi  Fund for Development and the  International Renewable Energy Agency,  the platform brings together public and  private institutions. HSBC signed  alongside the European Bank for  Reconstruction and Development, the  International Finance Corporation and the  Multilateral Investment Guarantee  Agency. We will work with platform  partners to expand the pipeline of  investable projects in core HSBC markets,  including in Asia and the Middle East,  bringing financing solutions that support  the transition to net zero.  We also became a founding member of  the Global Climate Finance Centre, a  newly launched UAE-based think tank  created to connect public and private  finance to help accelerate the transition to  net zero.  HSBC Alternatives made direct  investments in assets that help to  promote the transition to a net zero  climate. The venture capital strategy  invests across four themes: power  transformation, transport electrification,  supply chain sustainability and climate  risk mitigation. The strategy raised  additional funds from institutional and  private wealth clients over the course of  2023. As of 31 December 2023, the  strategy had deployed capital into eight  start-up companies. These included US-  based Electric Era, which provides electric  vehicle fast-charging technology, and  Israel-based SeeTree, which has  developed a software platform that tracks  the health and productivity of trees. |

52 HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### Financed emissions



|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD |

We announced our ambition to become a

net zero bank in October 2020, including an

aim to align our financed emissions to net

zero by 2050 or sooner. We have published

initial financed emissions targets for 2030,

and plan to review them in five-year

increments thereafter.

Our analysis of financed emissions

comprises ‘on-balance sheet financed

emissions’ and ‘facilitated emissions’, which

we distinguish where necessary in our

reporting. Our on-balance sheet financed

emissions include emissions related to on-

balance sheet lending, such as project

finance and direct lending. Our facilitated

emissions include emissions related to

financing we help clients to raise through

capital markets activities. Our analysis

covers financing from Global Banking and

Markets, and Commercial Banking.

Financed emissions link the financing we

provide to our customers and their activities

in the real economy, and provide an

indication of the associated greenhouse gas

emissions. They form part of our scope 3

emissions, which include emissions

associated with the use of a company’s

products and services.

In 2021, we started measuring financed

emissions for oil and gas, and power and

utilities. Following the December 2023

release of the PCAF Global GHG Accounting

Standard for capital markets, we now

include facilitated emissions for these

sectors, in recognition of our role as service

provider when customers issue debt and

equity to investors. For target setting we

now track the combined progress for on-

balance sheet financed and facilitated

emissions.

In 2022, we disclosed the on-balance sheet

financed emissions targets for the following

additional sectors: cement; iron, steel and

aluminium; aviation; and automotive. We

also set a target, and now measure, on-

balance sheet financed emissions for the

thermal coal mining sector. As part of our

financial reporting, we present the progress

for these sectors against the financed

emissions baselines that we now measure

ourselves against.

Following a reduction in our exposure to the

shipping sector after the strategic sale of

part of our European shipping portfolio in

2023, and work undertaken to assess the

materiality of our remaining portfolio from a

financed emissions perspective, we have

concluded that the remaining exposure as of

year-end 2023 is not material enough to

warrant setting a stand-alone target. This

aligns with NZBA guidelines on sector

inclusion for target setting.

We have announced a number of planned

business disposals in recent years, and we

will continue to consider how these may

impact future disclosures, including

recalculations.

For all sectors other than oil and gas and

thermal coal mining, we have set emissions

intensity targets. These targets are linked to

real world production and help us to deploy

capital towards decarbonisation solutions.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

#### Our approach to financed emissions

In our approach to assessing our financed

emissions, our key methodological decisions

were shaped in line with industry practices

and standards. We recognise these are still

developing.

Coverage of our analysis

For each sector, our analysis focuses on the

parts of the value chain where we believe the

majority of emissions are produced to help

reduce double counting of emissions. By

estimating emissions and setting targets for

customers that directly account for, or

indirectly influence, the majority of emissions

in each industry, we can focus our

engagement and resources where we

believe the potential for change is highest.

For each sector, our reported emissions now

typically include all the major greenhouse

gases, including carbon dioxide, methane

and nitrous oxide, among others. These are

reported as tonnes of CO2 equivalent, in line

with NZBA guidelines.

To calculate annual on-balance sheet

financed emissions, we use drawn balances

as at 31 December in the year of analysis

related to wholesale credit and lending,

which include business loans and project

finance as the value of finance provided to

customers. We excluded products that were

short term by design, and typically less than

12 months in duration, consistent with

guidance from the PCAF, to reduce volatility.

For facilitated emissions we considered all

capital market transactions in scope for the

year of analysis. These included debt and

equity capital markets, and syndicated loans.

For further details of our financed emissions

methodology, exclusions, and limitations, see our

Financed Emissions and Thermal Coal Exposures

Methodology at www.hsbc.com/who-we-are/esg-

and-responsible-business/esg-reporting-centre.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| The chart below shows the scope of our financed emissions analysis of the seven sectors, including upstream, midstream and downstream  activities within each sector. The allocation of companies to different parts of the value chain is highly dependent on expert judgement and  data available on company revenue streams. As data quality improves, this will be further refined. | | | | | | |
| Sector | Scope of  emissions | Value chain in scope | |  |  | Coverage of  greenhouse  gases (‘GHGs’) |
| Oil and gas | 1, 2 and 3 | Upstream  (e.g. extraction) | Midstream  (e.g. transport) | Downstream  (e.g. fuel use) | Integrated/  diversified | All GHGs |
| Power and utilities | 1 and 2 | Upstream  (e.g. generation) | Midstream  (e.g. transmission and distribution) | | Downstream  (e.g. retail) | All GHGs |
| Cement | 1 and 2 | Upstream (e.g. raw  materials,  extraction) | Midstream  (e.g. clinker and cement manufacturing) | | Downstream  (e.g. construction) | All GHGs |
| Iron, steel and  aluminium | 1 and 2 | Upstream (e.g. raw  materials,  extraction) | Midstream  (e.g. ore to steel) | | Downstream  (e.g. construction) | All GHGs |
| Aviation | 1 for airlines  3 for aircraft lessors | Upstream (e.g.  parts  manufacturers) | Midstream  (e.g. aircraft manufacturing) | | Downstream  (e.g. airlines and  air lessors) | All GHGs |
| Automotive | 1, 2 and 3 | Upstream  (e.g. suppliers) | Midstream  (e.g. motor vehicle manufacture) | | Downstream  (e.g. retail) | All GHGs |
| Thermal coal mining | 1, 2 and 3 | Upstream  (e.g. extraction) | Midstream  (e.g. processing) | | Downstream  (e.g. retail) | All GHGs |
| Key: | Included in analysis |  |  |  |  |  |

#### HSBC Holdings plc

 Annual Report and Accounts 202353

#### Financed emissions continued

Setting our targets

Our target-setting approach to date, for on-

balance sheet financed emissions and

facilitated emissions, has been to utilise a

single net zero reference scenario (IEA NZE

2021) to underpin both energy supply-related

sectors (oil and gas, power and utilities, and

thermal coal mining) and our published

targets for demand-side sectors in transport

and heavy industry.

The impact of our capital markets activities is

now reflected in our combined financed

emissions targets for the oil and gas, and

power and utilities sectors. Our facilitated

emissions, included in our combined metrics,

are weighted at 33%, in accordance with the

PCAF standard. This approach dampens

volatility, apportions responsibility between

underwriters and asset owners, and allows

for flexibility in deploying on and off-balance

sheet financing in line with clients’ needs. To

further reduce the inherent volatility in

facilitated emissions, we apply a three-year

moving average across transactions for our

target metric, building up from 2019 data.

This means that transactions facilitated in

2028 and 2029 will still have an impact on

the 2030 progress number and will need to

be taken into consideration as we manage

progress towards our target. We aim to

achieve our target in 2030 notwithstanding

the application of a three-year average.

Our approach for financed emissions

accounting does not rely on purchasing

offsets to achieve any financed emissions

targets we set.

An evolving approach

We believe methodologies for calculating

financed emissions and setting targets

should be transparent and comparable, and

should provide science-based insights that

focus engagement efforts, inform capital

allocation and support the development of

solutions that are both timely and impactful.

We continue to engage with regulators,

standard setters and industry bodies to help

shape our approach to measuring financed

emissions and managing portfolio alignment

to net zero. We also work with data

providers and our clients to help us gather

data from the real economy to improve our

analysis.

Scenarios used in our analysis are modelled

on assumptions of the available carbon

budget and actions that need to be taken to

limit the long-term increase in average global

temperatures to 1.5°C with limited

overshoot. We expect that the scenarios we

use will be updated periodically. We plan to

refine our own analysis of financed

emissions as industry guidance on scenarios,

data and methodologies more broadly evolve

in the years ahead.

Agriculture

For the agriculture sector, due to ongoing

data availability and quality challenges, and

lack of developed methodologies, we are not

in a position to report our financed emissions

or set a target at this time. We aim to build

data availability and continue to work with

partners and industry bodies to develop data

and methodologies across a wider section of

the agriculture value chain – such as farm-

related and downstream emissions,

including from the food and beverage sector

– while assessing the make-up of our

portfolio.

Residential real estate

For residential real estate, where our

customers are consumers not corporates,

our approach needs to consider financial

inclusivity, and our ability to provide

customers access to suitable mortgages in

addition to decarbonisation aims. We expect

to measure and report our residential real

estate financed emissions in future

disclosures. We continue to consider our

approach to setting an appropriate target to

measure our contribution to helping the

sector transition.

Commercial real estate

For commercial real estate, we continue to

work towards outlining a baseline and a

2030 financed emissions ambition or

ambition range, starting with our major

markets and where sufficient data is

available to track decarbonisation progress.

We expect to review our approach and

coverage periodically in line with evolving

data, methodologies, scenarios and real-

world progress. Methodologies for

embedded carbon need to be developed

given the materiality of financing new

property development within our portfolio,

from a financed emissions perspective.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Investing in battery  health and monitoring  solutions  The global push towards electrification is  accelerating the demand for systems  powered by safe, reliable and sustainable  batteries.  In August 2023, HSBC Asset  Management, as part of its climate tech  venture capital strategy, helped a  Germany-based analytics software start-  up secure $7.8m (€7.2m) of investment in  its battery monitoring platform, with  HSBC Asset Management’s fund  providing $4.1m (€3.8m).  ACCURE Battery Intelligence uses AI, field  data and modelling to forecast and  manage the health and performance of  batteries, and predict failures, fires and  other incidents. With their software  already supporting 3.5 gigawatt-hours of  storage, the fundraising will help expand  and develop the platform across energy,  electric vehicle, transit, marine, insurance  and other industries worldwide. |

54 HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### Financed emissions continued

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

#### Data and methodology limitations

Our financed emissions estimates and

methodological choices are shaped by the

availability of data for the sectors we analyse.

– We are members of the PCAF, which defines

and develops greenhouse gas accounting

standards for financial institutions. Its Global

GHG Accounting and Reporting Standards for

Financed Emissions and for Facilitated

Emissions provide detailed methodological

guidance to measure and disclose financed

and facilitated emissions.

– We have found that data quality scores vary

across the different sectors and years of

our analysis, although not significantly.

While we expect our data quality scores to

improve over time, as companies continue

to expand their disclosures to meet

growing regulatory and stakeholder

expectations, there may be fluctuations

within sectors year on year, and/or

differences in the data quality scores

between sectors due to changes in data

availability.

– The majority of our clients do not yet report

the full scope of greenhouse gas emissions

included in our analysis, in particular scope

3 emissions. In the absence of client-

reported emissions, we estimated

emissions using proxies based on company

production and revenue figures. Although

we sought to minimise the use of non-

company-specific data, we applied industry

averages in our analysis where company-

specific data was unavailable through our

vendor datasets. As data improves,

estimates will be replaced with reported

figures.

– Third-party datasets that feed into our

analysis may have up to a two-year lag in

reported emissions figures, and we are

working with data providers to help reduce

this. Mapping external datasets to our

internal client entities is challenging due to

complex company ownership structures.

– The methodology and data used to assess

financed emissions and set targets are new

and evolving, and we expect industry

guidance, market practice, and regulations

to continue to change. We plan to refine

our analysis using appropriate data sources

and current methodologies available for the

sectors we analyse.

– We remain conscious that the attribution

factor used in the financed emissions

calculation is sensitive to changes in drawn

amounts or market fluctuations, and we

plan to be transparent around drivers for

change to portfolio financed emissions

where possible.

– To calculate sector-level baselines and

annual updates, our portfolio-level

emissions intensity was previously

weighted by the ratio of our financing in

relation to the value of the financed

company. We believe this introduced

volatility. We have now calculated sector

level emissions intensity metrics using a

portfolio-weighted approach. Due to data

limitations, we are unable to obtain

production data for all of our clients. We

therefore calculate an emissions intensity

figure using the 75th percentile to meet

this data gap.

– The classification of our clients into sectors

is performed with inputs from subject

matter experts, and will also continue to

evolve with improvements to data and our

sector classification approach. Our internal

data on customer groups used to source

financial exposure and emissions data is

based on credit and relationship

management attributes and is not always

aligned to the data needed to analyse

emissions across sector value chains. As a

consequence, this can result in an

inconsistent basis in our financed

emissions calculations. As the sub-sector,

and therefore the value chain classification

is based on judgement, this may be revised

as better data becomes available.

Emissions are calculated at a counterparty

group level and each client is mapped to a

single sector. Companies with multiple

activities such as conglomerates, with near

to equal business activity split across

multiple sectors, are excluded as these can

have different activities covered by multiple

sector targets. Once we define a

methodology for conglomerates these may

be covered according to their activity split.

– The operating environment for climate

analysis and portfolio alignment is maturing.

We continue to work to improve our data

management processes, and are

implementing steering mechanisms to align

our provision of finance with the goals and

timelines of the Paris Agreement.

For further details of our financed emissions

methodology, see our Financed Emissions and

Thermal Coal Exposures Methodology at

www.hsbc.com/who-we-are/esg-and-responsible-

business/esg-reporting-centre.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Tackling operational emissions in industry  We are supporting one of the largest producers of textile raw materials in Indonesia to reduce the greenhouse  gas emissions in its operations. PT. Indo-Rama Synthetics Tbk, which specialises in the integrated production  of spun yarn and polyester, wanted to expand its operations and meet its customer demand in a sustainable  way.  To help PT. Indo-Rama Synthetics Tbk invest in reducing energy consumption, we provided a $20m green  loan in September 2023 so that it can install energy efficient machinery and technology in the expansion of its  yarn spinning factory. |

#### HSBC Holdings plc

 Annual Report and Accounts 202355

#### Financed emissions continued

#### Our approach to financed emissions recalculations

The PCAF recommends that financial

institutions should, in line with the

Greenhouse Gas Protocol Corporate Value

Chain (Scope 3) Accounting and Reporting

Standard requirement, establish a

recalculation policy. To adhere to this

recommendation, we have defined the

circumstances under which we consider a

recalculation of baseline and/or progress

against financed emissions target metrics is

necessary to help ensure the consistency,

comparability and relevance of the reported

greenhouse gas emissions data

over time. Our recalculation policy covers

revisions of metrics linked to the targets due

to changes in financed emissions

accounting, such as changes to

methodology, errors, and improvements to

data. We expect our recalculation policy to

evolve with further industry guidance.

The table below outlines the action we take

when key areas of change, individually or in

aggregate, breach our defined significance

thresholds for the baseline year metric linked

to the target. Enhancements to internal or

external data, such as changes to the

classification of the population to a different

business activity type or more, or improved

quality data reported by clients, would not

constitute a change to the financed

emissions estimation methodology or an

error.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Key reasons for change | What we expect to disclose |
| Changes to the financed  emissions methodology  such as changes to design  choices | – The reasons why applying the new metrics provides reliable and more relevant information  – The actions being taken to remediate same or similar errors in the future  – The nature of the change(s) and errors in financed emissions accounting impacting the baseline progress  metric and all prior year progress metrics disclosed as far as is practicable  – The aggregate amount of any adjustments impacting the baseline progress metric and all prior year progress  metrics disclosed as far as is practicable  – The change in financed emissions accounting baseline progress metric and all prior year progress metrics  disclosed as far as is practicable |
| Errors such as a failure to  carry out our methodology  or errors in internal financial  data |

In 2023, we improved our methodology for

calculating financed emissions using more

granular product identification to isolate

exposure in scope, more consistent emission

factors for estimates, and a revised

aggregation method for emissions intensity.

Previously some reported on-balance sheet

numbers included non-lending exposures for

market products in error. The more granular

product identification will help ensure these

are not included in future.

To reflect these enhancements we have set

out the recalculated metrics for the oil and

gas, and power and utilities sectors in the

table below. For other sectors, changes were

not material enough to warrant a

recalculation.

The oil and gas baseline for on-balance sheet

financed emissions is now 28.4 million

tonnes of carbon dioxide equivalent (‘Mt

CO2e’) for 2019 versus 33.0 Mt CO2e

reported in the Annual Report and Accounts

2022. Of this change, 62% (2.9 Mt CO2e)

was related to the inclusion of non-lending

products in error and the remaining 38% (1.8

Mt CO2e) was due to the enhanced product

mapping and streamlined approach for

emissions estimates.

The power and utilities baseline for on-

balance sheet financed emissions is now

537.5 tonnes of carbon dioxide equivalent

per gigawatt hour (‘tCO2e/GWh’) for 2019

versus 589.9 tCO2e/GWh reported in the

Annual Report and Accounts 2022. This

change reflects the implementation of the

revised aggregation method and enhanced

product mapping.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Revisions | Reporting metrics | Previously reported | | Recalculated metrics | | Percentage change | |
| Sector |  | 2019 | 2020 | 2019 | 2020 | 2019 | 2020 |
| Oil and gas | On-balance sheet financed - Mt CO2e | 33.0 | 30.1 | 28.4 | 25.0 | (14)% | (17)% |
|  | Facilitated (100% weighting) - Mt CO2e | 29.5 | N/A | 43.2 | N/A | 47% | N/A |
| Power and utilities | On-balance sheet financed - tCO2e/GWh | 589.9 | 509.6 | 537.5 | 511.1 | (9)% | —% |
|  | Facilitated (100% weighting) - tCO2e/GWh | 360.0 | N/A | 420.7 | N/A | 17% | N/A |

56 HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### Financed emissions continued

#### Targets and progress

We have set out in the table below our

combined on-balance sheet financed and

facilitated emissions targets for the oil and

gas, and power and utilities sectors. These

show the revised baselines.

For facilitated emissions, we track progress

to target using a three-year average moving

window (average of 2020, 2021 and 2022 for

the 2022 progress number) and figures

weighted at 33%. This means that

transactions facilitated in 2028 and 2029 will

still have an impact on the 2030 progress

number and will need to be taken into

consideration as we manage progress

towards our target. We aim to achieve our

target in 2030 notwithstanding the

application of a three-year average.

The facilitated emissions values total 17.5 Mt

CO2e in 2021 and 14.4 Mt CO2e in 2022 for

the oil and gas sector, and 398.3 tCO2e/

GWh for 2021 and 377.6 tCO2e/GWh in

2022 for the power and utilities sector. These

values are then combined with the on-

balance sheet numbers for the relevant year

to track progress to target. We set out the

annual figures before the application of the

three-year average in the facilitated

emissions table on page 61.

We have also set out our defined targets for

the on-balance sheet financed emissions of

the following sectors: cement; iron, steel and

aluminium; aviation; automotive; and

thermal coal mining. We disclose emissions

in 2021 and 2022 and progress achieved in

2022 versus baseline for each sector.

We have implemented a revised approach to

calculate the sector-level intensity metric in

2023, which has been applied for the

recalculated power and utilities baseline

metric, and for 2021 and 2022 actual data

for all intensity-based sectors. Emissions

intensity is a weighted average according to

the portfolio weight of each investment, as a

proportion of the total portfolio value.

The progress figures show the trend in

financed emissions before targets were set.

Targets were set for oil and gas, and power

and utilities in February 2022, for thermal

coal mining in December 2022, and for the

other sectors in February 2023. On the

following pages, we provide more granular

details of our financed emissions within

these sectors.

When assessing the changes from 2019 to

2022, it is important to emphasise the long-

term commitment that is needed to meet our

2030 interim targets, and how changes to

exposure and market fluctuations impact

yearly updates. Movement from one year to

the next may not reflect future trends for the

financed emissions of our portfolio. In the

hard-to-abate sectors, where

decarbonisation progress is expected to be

slower, we are taking steps to engage with

clients on their transition plans.

As we are at the beginning of our journey to

track and measure progress, we believe it

would be premature to infer future trends

from the 2019 to 2022 progress at this stage.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Sector 1 | Baseline | 2021 | 2022 | 2022 %  change vs.  baseline | 2030 target | Unit2 | Target scenario |
| Combined on-balance sheet financed and facilitated emissions at 33%, with three-year moving average | | | | | | | |
| Oil and gas | 42.6 in 2019 | 37.9 | 31.9 | (25)% | (34)% | Mt CO2e | IEA NZE 2021 |
| Power and utilities | 513.4 in 2019 | 405.1 | 396.8 | (23)% | 138.0 | tCO2e/GWh | IEA NZE 2021 |
|  | | | | | | | |
| On-balance sheet financed emissions | | | | | | | |
| Cement | 0.64 in 2019 | 0.70 | 0.71 | 10% | 0.46 | tCO2e/t cement | IEA NZE 2021 |
| Iron, steel and aluminium | 1.8 in 2019 | 2.4 | 2.5 | 38% | 1.05 (1.43)3 | tCO2e/t metal | IEA NZE 2021 |
| Aviation | 84.0 in 2019 | 85.9 | 86.5 | 3% | 63.0 4 | tCO2e/million rpk | IEA NZE 2021 |
| Automotive | 191.5 in 2019 | 215.7 | 216.6 | 13% | 66.0 | tCO2e/million vkm | IEA NZE 2021 |
| Thermal coal mining | 4.0 in 2020 | N/A | N/A | N/A | (70)%5 | Mt CO2e | IEA NZE 2021 |

1 Our absolute and intensity emission metrics and targets are measured based on the drawn exposures of the counterparties in scope for each sector. For oil and gas;

and power and utilities, the baseline, 2021, 2022 and target type figures represent revised combined on-balance sheet financed and facilitated emissions. For iron,

steel and aluminium; cement; aviation; automotive; and thermal coal mining, the baseline, 2021, 2022 and target type figures represent on-balance sheet financed

emissions (no revisions applied).

2 For the oil and gas sector, absolute emissions are measured in million tonnes of carbon dioxide equivalent (‘Mt CO2e’); for the power and utilities sector, intensity is

measured in tonnes of carbon dioxide equivalent per gigawatt hour (‘tCO2e/GWh’); for the cement sector, intensity is measured in tonnes of carbon dioxide equivalent

per tonne of cement (‘tCO2e/t cement’); for the iron, steel and aluminium sector, intensity is measured in tonnes of carbon dioxide equivalent per tonne of metal

(‘tCO2e/t metal’); for the aviation sector, intensity is measured in tonnes of carbon dioxide equivalent per million revenue passenger kilometres (‘tCO2e/million rpk’); for

the automotive sector, intensity is measured in tonnes of carbon dioxide equivalent per million vehicle kilometres ('tCO2e/million vkm’); and for the thermal coal mining

sector, absolute emissions are measured in million tonnes of carbon dioxide equivalent (‘Mt CO2e’).

3 While the iron, steel and aluminium 2030 target is aligned with the IEA NZE 2021 scenario, we also reference the Mission Possible Partnership Technology

Moratorium scenario, whose 2030 reference range is shown in parentheses.

4 Our aviation unit includes passenger and cargo tonnes, converted into revenue passenger kilometre (‘rpk‘), to align with our target pathway. This is comparable to

revenue tonne kilometre (rtk) using a 100kg per passenger conversion factor as we already include belly and dedicated cargo in our production figures. The conversion

factor changed from 95kg per passenger in the previous disclosure to align with industry practice.

5 The thermal coal mining scope differs from the other sectors. We include solely emissions from thermal coal production and coal power generation, rather than the

total emissions of a counterparty within a sector, to reflect the absolute financed emissions reduction thermal coal mining sector target.

#### HSBC Holdings plc

 Annual Report and Accounts 202357

#### Financed emissions

#### continued

We plan to report financed emissions and

progress against our targets annually and to

be transparent in our disclosures about the

methodologies applied and any challenges or

dependencies. However, financed emissions

figures may not be reconcilable or

comparable year on year in future, and

baselines and targets may require

recalibration as data, methodologies and

reference scenarios develop.

Consistent with PCAF guidance on financed

emissions accounting, we only consider the

outstanding drawn financing amount given

this has a direct link to real economy

emissions.

A number of clients have material undrawn

balances that, if drawn, could significantly

increase the financed emissions related to

those clients. We expect to assess how to

manage these exposures on a forward-

looking basis as we progress towards our

2030 targets. In addition, for the intensity-

based sectors, the emissions intensity is

sensitive to material clients and changes to

drawn balances year on year can therefore

influence the trend.

We are developing portfolio modelling

capabilities that integrate risk, profitability

and financed emissions to inform decision

making and determine how to best steer our

portfolios to meet our financed emissions

targets and commercial and strategic

ambitions. As part of this we are testing and

developing an analytics capability that will

provide an up-to-date view of our position

relative to our 2030 targets and an indication

of the financed emissions impact of a

transaction to consider alongside risk-return

metrics.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

Oil and gas

For the oil and gas sector, our analysis

included scope 1, 2 and 3 emissions,

including carbon dioxide and methane, for

upstream and integrated companies. We

revised our baseline for 2019 and progress

figures to reflect combined on-balance sheet

financed and facilitated emissions and our

revised approach.

We have set a target to reduce absolute on-

balance sheet financed emissions and

facilitated emissions for our oil and gas

portfolio by 34% by 2030 relative to a 2019

baseline. This is consistent with a global

1.5°C-aligned pathway as defined by the IEA

NZE 2021 scenario. This target is unchanged

with the inclusion of facilitated emissions.

We plan to update our target following the

periodic release of new 1.5°C-aligned

scenarios in the years ahead to reflect shifts

in the real economy.

Our core approach as we progress towards

our portfolio decarbonisation targets is to

engage with major oil and gas customers to

understand their transition plans and to help

support and accelerate those efforts. This is

in line with the Group’s energy policy, which

supports the phasing down of fossil fuel

sources with the highest emission intensity

as well as financing restrictions for projects

relating to new oil and gas fields, and

infrastructure.

In 2022, absolute combined on-balance

sheet financed and facilitated emissions

decreased by 25% to 31.9 Mt CO2e relative

to the 2019 baseline, and by 16% from 2021

to 2022. This decline was achieved through a

risk-weighted assets reduction strategy and

aided by market conditions, with stronger oil

and gas cash flows and higher interest rates

resulting in reduced demand for bank debt

and capital markets financing. Market

dynamics will continue to create volatility in

future years as we make progress towards

our financed emissions target.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Oil and gas  Mt CO2e | 2022 progress  from baseline |
|  | (25)% |

![69269232619176]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

Power and utilities

For the power and utilities sector, our

analysis included scope 1 and 2 emissions

for upstream power generation companies.

Although scope 1 emissions are most

material for the sector, most companies

report scope 1 and 2 emissions together

making it challenging to split out the data.

We revised our baseline for 2019 and

progress figures to reflect combined on-

balance sheet financed and facilitated

emissions and our revised approach.

We have set a target to reduce the financed

emissions intensity of our on-balance sheet

and facilitated power and utilities portfolio to

138 tCO2e/GWh by 2030. This target is

unchanged with the inclusion of facilitated

emissions. We have chosen an intensity-

based target as electricity demand is

expected to more than double by 2050 due

to both population growth and electrification

required to decarbonise mobility, buildings,

and industry. We have focused on power

generation companies because they control

sector output. By engaging with them, we

believe we can help drive the most material

emissions impact in the real economy. Our

target is consistent with a global 1.5°C-

aligned pathway, as defined by the IEA NZE

2021 scenario. We plan to refresh our target

following the periodic release of new 1.5°C-

aligned scenarios in the years ahead.

In 2022, our combined on-balance sheet

financed and facilitated emissions intensity

decreased by 23% to 396.8 tCO2e/GWh

relative to the 2019 baseline. This reduction

was driven by an increase in financing of

renewable energy projects and companies,

and a decrease in financing of high

emissions intensity clients. Over the period

from 2022 to 2021 the fall in sector portfolio

financed emissions was a more modest 2%.

Over the reported period, the average

emissions intensity of clients for whom we

helped raise funds in the capital markets was

lower than for clients financed directly on our

balance sheet. This means the combined on-

balance sheet financed and facilitated

emissions intensity from 2019 to 2022 was

lower than for on-balance sheet financing

alone.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Power and utilities  tCO2e/GWh | 2022 progress  from baseline |
|  | (23)% |

![69269232619179]()

58 HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### Financed emissions

#### continued

Cement

For the cement sector, our analysis included

scope 1 and 2 emissions for midstream

companies with clinker and cement

manufacturing facilities.

In line with the IEA NZE 2021 scenario, we

target an on-balance sheet financed

emissions intensity of 0.46 tonnes of carbon

dioxide equivalent per tonne of cement

(‘tCO2e/t cement’) by 2030, using 2019 as

our baseline. While some emissions

reductions can be achieved through energy

efficiency, we believe that to significantly

reduce fuel and process emissions from

cement manufacturing, and to meet our

targets, large-scale investments are required

in new technologies, including clinker

substitution, alternative fuel use such as

bioenergy, and carbon capture use and

storage.

Our 2022 emissions intensity was 10%

higher than the 2019 baseline due to higher

drawn balances for emissions intensive

clients, but at 0.71 tCO2e/t cement in 2022,

it was marginally up by 1% from 2021.

Our cement portfolio is relatively

concentrated in customer numbers, and

even where customers have set science-

based targets there is still a risk of pledges

not turning into the necessary emissions

reductions if technologies do not scale in

time. It will be important, therefore, to

regularly review progress on technology

scaling across the industry over the years

ahead to 2030. For cement and the other

intensity-based sectors we plan to integrate

net zero considerations into our transaction

processes and controls and we expect this to

help guide our activities towards progressive

alignment of the portfolio with our 2030

targets.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Cement  tCO2e/t cement | 2022 progress  from baseline |
|  | 10% |

![69269232619184]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

Iron, steel and aluminium

We covered scope 1 and 2 for midstream

iron, steel and aluminium production in our

analysis. Due to the low significance of the

aluminium sector’s financed emissions

within our portfolio, we combined them with

our iron and steel financed emissions. In the

event that aluminium becomes a more

material part of our portfolio in the future, we

may consider creating a separate target for

aluminium production given the varied

decarbonisation pathway for this metal.

For the iron, steel and aluminium sector, we

target an on-balance sheet financed

emissions intensity of 1.05 tonnes of carbon

dioxide equivalent per tonne of metal

(‘tCO2e/t metal’) by 2030, using the IEA NZE

2021 scenario as our core scenario and 2019

as our baseline. Due to the challenges of

decarbonising this hard-to-abate sector, we

also outline an alternative scenario from the

Mission Possible Partnership (‘MPP’).

The emissions intensity in 2022 rose by 38%

to 2.5 tCO2e/t metal against our 2019

baseline and by 4% versus 2021. This was

due to increased financing to the aluminium

sector, which has a higher carbon intensity

than that of steel.

We aim to actively manage our portfolio to

achieve our 2030 financed emissions target

for our iron, steel and aluminium portfolio,

taking into account the actions our

customers are taking to achieve emissions

reductions.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Iron, steel and aluminium  tCO2e/t metal | 2022 progress  from baseline |
|  | 38% |

![69269232623083]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

Aviation

In the aviation sector, we included passenger

airlines’ scope 1 and aircraft lessors‘ scope 3

downstream emissions. We excluded

military and dedicated cargo flights as the

emissions intensity of such cargo flights is

different to that of passenger airlines. This

approach is in line with industry practice to

ensure consistency of financed emissions

measurement and target setting.

Aligned with the IEA NZE 2021 scenario, we

target an on-balance sheet financed

emissions intensity of 63.0 tonnes of carbon

dioxide equivalent per million revenue

passenger kilometres (‘tCO2e/million rpk’) by

2030, using 2019 as our baseline. To reach

these intensity levels and help meet our

targets, we believe the sector needs

significant policy support, investments in

alternative fuels, such as sustainable aviation

fuel, and new aircraft to reduce emissions.

The industry is also adopting the unit of

revenue tonne kilometre (‘rtk’) to take into

account the transport of cargo for airlines in

scope of the target. We will consider this as

part of our methodology enhancement.

At 86.5 tCO2e/million rpk in 2022, the

emissions intensity increased by 3% versus

the 2019 baseline and was marginally up by

1% from 2021. In 2020 there was a peak in

emissions intensity due to the impact of the

Covid-19 pandemic, as planes carried fewer

passengers.

We plan to engage with our major

customers on their transition plans, as well

as integrate financed emissions implications

into transaction and portfolio management

for the sector.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Aviation  tCO2e/million rpk | 2022 progress  from baseline |
|  | 3% |

![69269232623086]()

#### HSBC Holdings plc

 Annual Report and Accounts 202359

#### Financed emissions continued

Automotive

For the automotive sector, we looked at

scope 1, 2 and 3 emissions from the

midstream manufacturing of vehicles, and

tank-to-wheel exhaust pipe emissions for

light-duty vehicles. We excluded heavy-duty

vehicles from our analysis as the target

pathway derived from the IEA excludes

them, as they have a different

decarbonisation pathway relative to light-

duty vehicles. This approach is in line with

industry practice to ensure consistency of

financed emissions measurement and target

setting. We will consider including heavy-

duty vehicle manufacturers as well as heavy-

duty vehicle production at a later stage of

our analysis, as data and methodologies

develop.

We target an on-balance sheet financed

emissions intensity of 66.0 tonnes of carbon

dioxide equivalent per million vehicle

kilometres (‘tCO2e/million vkm’) by 2030

using 2019 as our baseline. This is in line

with the IEA NZE 2021 scenario, which is a

1.5C° aligned pathway, modified to match

the share of new in-year vehicle sales for

light-duty vehicles. Decarbonisation of the

automotive sector, and therefore our ability

to meet our targets, needs large-scale

investments in new electric vehicle and

battery manufacturing plants, widespread

charging infrastructure, and government

policies to support electric vehicles.

Our 2022 emissions intensity rose by 13% to

216.6 tCO2e/million vkm against our 2019

baseline and stayed level with 2021. This

increase, after an 8% reduction in 2020

versus 2019, was caused by a shift in the

portfolio towards companies producing more

emissions-intensive vehicles. This can be the

case for manufacturers that produce more

sports utility vehicles or fewer electric

vehicles.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Automotive  tCO2e/million vkm | 2022 progress  from baseline |
|  | 13% |

![69269232623090]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

Thermal coal mining

For the thermal coal mining sector, our

analysis focused on scope 1, 2 and 3

emissions in upstream companies, including

those involved in extraction. The majority of

our financed emissions relate to scope 3

emissions associated with coal mining.

We set an absolute on-balance sheet

reduction target of 70% for 2030, from an

absolute 2020 baseline measure of 4.0 Mt

CO2e. We used 2020 as a baseline to align

with the baseline used for our drawn balance

exposure targets in the thermal coal phase-

out policy. The financed emissions target is

aligned with the IEA NZE 2021 scenario.

When calculating our financed emissions

from thermal coal mining, we focused on

thermal coal extraction and processing

companies, and diversified mining

companies. We aim to measure and focus

on our customers with the most material

thermal coal-related emissions in order to

help drive a meaningful impact in the real

economy.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Thermal coal mining  Mt CO2e | 2022 progress  from baseline |
|  | N/A |

![69269232623093]()

60 HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### Financed emissions continued

On-balance sheet financed emissions

The table below summarises the results of our assessment of on-balance sheet financed emissions using 2021 and 2022 data. For thermal

coal mining, disclosures commenced in 2020 to align with thermal coal exposure reporting metrics. The PCAF data quality score has not

improved for 2022 due to limited availability of actual reported emissions from our customers.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | On-balance sheet financed emissions – wholesale credit lending and project finance1,2 | | | | | |
| Sector | Year | Scope 1–2  (Mt COe2)† | Scope 3 (Mt  CO2e)† | Emissions  intensity4 | PCAF data quality score3,† | |
| Scope 1 and 2 | Scope 3 |
| Oil and gas | 2021 | 2.1 | 18.4 | N/A | 2.8 | 2.9 |
| 2022 | 1.3 | 16.2 | N/A | 3.2 | 3.2 |
| Power and utilities | 2021 | 8.1 | N/A | 407.0 | 2.9 | N/A |
| 2022 | 7.6 | N/A | 401.7 | 3.3 | N/A |
| Cement | 2021 | 2.2 | N/A | 0.70 | 2.8 | N/A |
| 2022 | 4.5 | N/A | 0.71 | 2.9 | N/A |
| Iron, steel and aluminium | 2021 | 2.0 | N/A | 2.4 | 3.0 | N/A |
| 2022 | 2.7 | N/A | 2.5 | 3.0 | N/A |
| Aviation | 2021 | 2.7 | 0.16 | 85.9 | 3.0 | 3.3 |
| 2022 | 2.6 | 0.15 | 86.5 | 3.3 | 2.4 |
| Automotive | 2021 | 0.07 | 3.6 | 215.7 | 2.8 | 2.9 |
| 2022 | 0.12 | 5.4 | 216.6 | 2.7 | 2.9 |
| Thermal coal mining | 2020 | 0.17 | 3.8 | N/A | 3.0 | 3.0 |

Facilitated emissions

The table below summarises the results of our assessment of facilitated emissions from 2019 to 2022 for the oil and gas, and power and

utilities sectors.

Applying a 100% weighting, the oil and gas values for scope 1 to 3 emissions decreased from 43.2 Mt CO2e in 2019 to 15.2 Mt CO2e in 2022.

For the power and utilities sector, the values for scope 1 and 2 emissions fell from 8.5 Mt CO2e in 2019 to 3.8 Mt CO2e in 2022. For all 100%-

weighted facilitated values, please refer to the ESG Data Pack. The total capital markets activity analysed applying a 100% weighting in 2019

was $22.6bn, representing 5.5% of capital markets activity at 31 December 2019. In 2020, it was $26.0bn, representing 6.2% of capital

markets activity at 31 December 2020. In 2021, it was $18.1bn, representing 4.1% of capital markets activity at 31 December 2021. In 2022, it

was $10.4bn representing 3.2% of capital markets activity at 31 December 2022.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Facilitated emissions – ECM, DCM and syndicated loans (33% weighting) | | | | | |
| Sector | Year5 | Scope 1-2  (Mt CO2e)† | Scope 3 (Mt  CO2e)† | Emissions  intensity 4 | PCAF Data quality score3,† | |
| Scope 1 and 2 | Scope 3 |
| Oil and gas | 2019 | 1.6 | 12.7 | N/A | 2.3 | 2.7 |
| 2020 | 2.7 | 24.0 | N/A | 2.0 | 2.1 |
| 2021 | 0.90 | 10.5 | N/A | 2.9 | 3.1 |
| 2022 | 0.36 | 4.7 | N/A | 3.3 | 3.3 |
| Power and utilities | 2019 | 2.8 | N/A | 420.7 | 2.5 | N/A |
| 2020 | 2.1 | N/A | 410.1 | 2.5 | N/A |
| 2021 | 1.5 | N/A | 364.1 | 2.9 | N/A |
| 2022 | 1.2 | N/A | 358.7 | 2.9 | N/A |

1 The total amount of short-term finance excluded for the thermal coal mining sector was $0.37bn in 2020; for all other sectors it was $7.0bn in 2021 and $8.5bn in

2022.

2 The total loans and advances analysed in 2020 for the thermal coal mining sector were $2.89bn, representing 0.28% of total loans and advances to customers at 31

December 2020. For all other sectors in 2021, they were $24.1bn representing 2.3% of total loans and advances to customers at 31 December 2021 and in 2022, they

were $23.6bn representing 2.6% of total loans and advances to customers at 31 December 2022. The total loans and advances analysed for the purpose of the

financed emissions calculation and reporting have not been adjusted for assets held for sale.

3 PCAF scores where 1 is high and 5 is low. This is a weighted average score based on financing for on-balance sheet financed emissions.

4 Emissions intensity under the new aggregation method.

5 Due to timing differences the approach for calculating 2021-2022 facilitated emissions has been enhanced compared to that of 2019-2020. Enhancements are

mainly data and process-related for the later years to include more consistent and higher quality data sources and are therefore applied prospectively in line with

our recalculation policy. Small methodology changes were applied as well but these do not materially change our 2019-2020 numbers.

† Data is subject to independent limited assurance by PwC in accordance with ISAE 3000/ ISAE 3410. For further details, see our Financed Emissions and Thermal

Coal Exposures Methodology and PWC's limited assurance report, which are available at www.hsbc.com/who-we-are/esg-and-responsible-business/esg-reporting-

centre.

#### HSBC Holdings plc

 Annual Report and Accounts 202361

#### Financed emissions continued

#### Integrating net zero into transaction and portfolio decision making

In 2023, we began to embed net zero factors

alongside standard risk-return and other

considerations when evaluating specific

transactions starting with oil and gas, power

and utilities, and thermal coal mining

sectors.

We have been testing and developing an

analytics capability that, where relevant,

begins to provide front-line business teams

and management with insight on the up-to-

date on-balance sheet financed emissions

and facilitated emissions position of a sector,

the impact of a transaction where material,

and implications relative to pathways in line

with our 2030 targets.

We continued our efforts to design and

implement a differentiated approach to

understand and assess the transition plans

and risks of our corporate customers,

including state-owned enterprises. These

assessments help us to identify

opportunities, manage climate risks and

define areas to drive strategic engagement

with each corporate customer.

In 2023, we completed assessments for

most customers in scope of our thermal coal

phase-out policy. We also completed

assessments for customers that make the

most material contribution to our financed

emissions in the oil and gas, and power and

utilities sectors.

Once completed, these assessments can be

used to support business decisions in

relation to our financed emissions portfolio

management and alignment, and our climate

risk management efforts.

Our processes and controls will continue to

evolve as we look at net zero considerations

for sectors, customers and deals with higher

climate impact and risk. These

considerations include: adherence with our

sustainability risk policies; climate-related

credit risk; customer transition plan

assessment outcomes (where relevant);

reputational risk considerations; and

financed and, where applicable, facilitated

emissions implications (where transactions

are in scope of our financed emissions

disclosures and 2030 targets). We have

dedicated governance, with escalation

pathways for deals deemed high risk,

including in terms of financed emissions

implications and reputation risk.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Reducing landfill waste  and emissions in the  Philippines  We are supporting a company that is  seeking to tackle the problem of  overflowing landfills, which will help  reduce methane emissions and create  potential new jobs in the Philippines.  In June 2023, we provided a subsidiary of  Prime Infrastructure Capital, a sustainable  infrastructure firm with services that span  energy, water distribution and waste  management, with a $24.5m green loan.  The loan was provided to finance its  acquisition and expansion of a waste  management facility in Cebu, Philippines.  The company has increased the facility’s  capacity to treat and recycle domestic  and industrial solid waste, and is  developing its capabilities to convert  organic and agricultural feedstock waste  into sustainable, refuse-derived fuel.  The funding is expected to help to divert  waste away from landfill, which will  reduce methane emissions generated by  decomposing organic waste. |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Reducing emissions in our assets under management  In July 2021, our asset management business, HSBC Asset Management, signed up to the Net Zero Asset Managers initiative, which  encourages investment firms to commit to managing assets in line with achieving net zero emissions by 2050 or sooner. HSBC Asset  Management continues to work towards its ambition of reducing scope 1 and 2 financed emissions intensity by 58% by 2030 for 38% of  its total assets under management. These listed equity and corporate fixed income assets amounted to $193.9bn at 31 December 2019.  We use 2019 as the baseline year for our calculations. Implementation of the net zero targets remains subject to consultation with  stakeholders including investors, fund boards and regulators.  In 2023, HSBC Asset Management worked to develop solutions for clients to address climate ambitions while investing. Further data  science expertise will be added to support sustainability through the creation of a Sustainable Investment Solutions Lab. HSBC Asset  Management reported an update through the Principles for Responsible Investment annual submission, as required under its Net Zero  Asset Managers commitment. As part of its thermal coal policy, it fulfilled a commitment to initiate engagement with all listed issuers held  in active fundamental portfolios with more than 10% revenue exposure to thermal coal. |

62 HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### Embedding net zero into the way we operate

#### Net

#### zero in our own operations

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD |

Part of our ambition to be a net zero bank is

to achieve net zero carbon emissions in our

operations and supply chain by 2030.

Reduce, replace and remove

We have three elements to our strategy:

reduce, replace and remove. We plan to first

focus on reducing carbon emissions from

consumption, and then replacing remaining

emissions with low-carbon alternatives in

line with the Paris Agreement.

We plan to remove the remaining emissions

that cannot be reduced or replaced by

procuring, in accordance with prevailing

regulatory requirements, high-quality offsets

at a later stage. We are working on our

carbon credits strategy by engaging with a

range of market participants.

Our energy consumption

In October 2020, we announced our

ambition to reduce our energy consumption

by 50% by 2030, against a 2019 baseline,

and in 2023 we achieved 26.3%. We

continue to work to do this by optimising the

use of our real estate portfolio, and carrying

out a strategic reduction in our office space

and data centres. We are using new

technology and emerging products to make

our spaces more energy efficient.

As part of our ambition to achieve 100%

renewable electricity across our operations

by 2030, we continue to look for

opportunities to procure green electricity in

each of our markets. In 2023, our fourth UK

renewable power purchase agreement

(’PPA’) went live in Sorbie, Scotland. A key

challenge remains the limited opportunity to

pursue PPAs or green tariffs in key markets

due to regulations.

Business travel

Our ambition is to halve travel emissions by

2030, compared with pre-pandemic levels. In

2023, our travel emissions remained below

50% of our 2019 baseline, despite the lifting

of international travel restrictions. We are

closely managing the gradual resumption of

travel through internal reporting and review

of emissions, internal carbon budgets and

the introduction of emissions information at

the point of booking. With hybrid working

embedded across the organisation, the use

of virtual working practices has reduced the

need for our colleagues to travel to meet

with other colleagues and customers.

We continue to focus on reducing the

environmental impact from the vehicles we

use in our global markets, and accelerate the

use of electric vehicles. In 2023, we reduced

the company car fleet size by 9% compared

with 2022. We are now aiming to ensure that

all new vehicles ordered are fully electric or

hybrid vehicles where possible.

Engaging with our supply chain

Our supply chain is critical to achieving our

net zero ambitions, and we are partnering

with our suppliers on this journey. Since

2020, we have been encouraging our largest

suppliers to make their own carbon

commitments, and to disclose their

emissions via the CDP (formerly the Carbon

Disclosure Project) supply chain programme.

In 2023, suppliers representing 70.6% of

total supplier spend completed the CDP

questionnaire, compared with 63.5% in

2022.

We will continue to engage with our supply

chain through CDP, and through direct

discussions with our suppliers on how they

can further support our transition to net zero.

In 2023, we launched our supplier net zero

guides, providing further details to support

suppliers in understanding our net zero

ambitions, as set out in our supplier code of

conduct. We are developing internal

decarbonisation plans for the highest-

emitting procurement categories (IT

hardware, real estate, data centre and

servers, and telecom services), to be

included in category strategies and to

support future supplier selection.

#### Focus on natural resources

Alongside our net zero operations ambition,

our aim is to be a responsible consumer of

natural resources. Through design,

construction and operational standards, we

strive to ensure that, wherever possible, our

premises do not adversely affect the

environment or natural resources. We have

identified specific focus areas including

waste, paper and sustainable diets, and are

exploring key opportunities to reduce our

wider environmental impact over the coming

decade.

Our presence in environmentally

sensitive areas

As a global organisation, our branches,

offices and data centres may be located in

areas of high or very high water stress and/

or protected areas of biodiversity, as we

support our customers and communities in

these locations.

Approximately 55% of our global offices,

branches and data centres are located in

areas identified as being subject to high and

very high water stress, accounting for 50%

of our annual water consumption. These are

predominantly urban or city centre locations

with large, concentrated populations. Our

industry is a low user of potable water, and

we have implemented measures to further

reduce water consumption through the

installation of flow restrictors, auto-taps and

low or zero flush sanitary fittings.

In addition, 0.9% of our global office, branch

and data centre portfolio lies in protected

areas of biodiversity. We strive through our

design, construction and operational

standards to ensure that, where possible, our

premises do not adversely affect the

environment or natural resources in these

areas.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Our environmental and sustainability management policies  Our buildings policy recognises that regulatory and environmental requirements vary across  geographies and may include environmental certification. The policy is supported by  Corporate Services procedures on environmental and sustainability management, seeking to ensure that  HSBC’s properties continually reduce their overall direct impact on the environment. Detailed  design considerations documented in our Global Engineering Standards aim to reduce or  avoid depletion of critical resources, such as energy, water, land and raw materials. Suppliers are  required to adhere to strict environmental management principles and reduce their impact on  the environment in which they operate. |

#### HSBC Holdings plc

 Annual Report and Accounts 202363

#### Net zero in our own operations continued

Emissions from our energy and travel

We report our emissions following the

Greenhouse Gas Protocol, which

incorporates the scope 2 market-based

emissions methodology. We report

greenhouse gas emissions resulting from the

energy used in our buildings and employees’

business travel. Due to the nature of our

primary business, carbon dioxide is the main

type of greenhouse gas applicable to our

operations. While the amount is immaterial,

our current reporting also incorporates

methane and nitrous oxide for completeness.

Our environmental data for our own

operations is based on a 12-month period to

30 September.

In 2023, we reduced emissions from our

energy consumption and travel to 293,333

tonnes CO2e, which represents a 57.3%

reduction compared with our 2019 baseline.

This was mainly attributed to:

– travel volumes remaining low compared

with pre-pandemic levels;

– an increase in our consumption of

renewable electricity to 58.4%; and

– the reduction of energy consumption as a

result of strategic footprint reductions and

the implementation of over 450 energy

conservation measures, which amounted to

an estimated energy avoidance in excess of

12 million kWh.

Emissions from business travel increased

compared with 2022, due to the easing of

pandemic-related travel restrictions which

resulted in a return to travel. A decrease in

scope 1 emissions was partly attributed to a

correction in the classification of road-based

business travel in the UK and India from

scope 1 to scope 3.

In 2023, we collected data on energy use

and business travel for our operations in 34

countries and territories, which accounted

for approximately 96.0% of our full-time

employees (‘FTEs’). To estimate the

emissions of our operations in entities where

we have operational control and a small

presence, we scale up the emissions data

from 96.0% to 100%. We then apply

emission uplift rates to reflect uncertainty

concerning the quality and coverage of

emission measurement and estimation. This

is consistent with both the

Intergovernmental Panel on Climate

Change’s Good Practice Guidance and

Uncertainty Management in National

Greenhouse Gas Inventories and our internal

analysis of data coverage and quality.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Energy and travel greenhouse gas emissions in tonnes CO2e | | | |  |
|  |  | 2023 | 2022 | 2019  baseline |
| Scope 11 | Ä | 16,918 | 19,329 | 22,066 |
| Scope 2 (market-based)1 | Ä | 167,174 | 223,334 | 392,270 |
| Scope 3 | ~ | 1,090,280 | 1,052,264 | 1,139,260 |
| Category 1: Purchased goods and services1,2 | Ä | 859,256 | 865,747 | 829,635 |
| Category 2: Capital goods1,2 | Ä | 121,783 | 144,232 | 37,617 |
| Category 6: Business travel1 | ~ | 109,241 | 42,285 | 272,008 |
| Total | Ä | 1,274,372 | 1,294,927 | 1,553,596 |
| Included energy UK | Ä | 5,909 | 9,264 | 10,432 |
| 1 Our data is now presented on an absolute value basis and not rounded values. Data in 2023 is subject to an  independent limited assurance by PwC in accordance with International Standard on Assurance engagements  3410 (Assurance Engagements on Greenhouse Gas Statements). For further details, see GHG Reporting  Guidance 2023 and third-party limited assurance report at www.hsbc.com/our-approach/esg-information/  esg-reporting-and-policies. In respect of data in 2019 and 2022, see our relevant Annual Report and  Accounts.  2 Supply chain emissions calculated using a combination of supplier emissions data and industry averages. A  data quality score is applied to this calculation where 1 is high and 5 is low, based on the quality of emissions  data. This is a weighted average score based on HSBC supplier spend and is in line with HSBC’s financed  emissions reporting methodology. Data quality scores can be found in the ESG Data Pack.  For further details of our methodologies, our PwC limited assurance reports and relevant environment key  facts, see our ESG Data Pack at www.hsbc.com/esg. | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Greenhouse gas emissions in tonnes  CO2e per FTE | | | | |  | Energy consumption in kWh in 000s | | | | |
|  |  | 2023 | 2022 | 2019  baseline |  |  |  | 2023 | 2022 | 2019  baseline |
| Scope 1, 2 and 3  (Category 6) | ~ | 1.3 | 1.3 | 2.9 |  | Total | Ä | 772,736 | 797,264 | 913,556 |
| Scope 1, 2 and 3  (Category 1, 2  and 6) | Ä | 5.8 | 5.9 | 6.6 |  | UK only | Ä | 209,939 | 222,322 | 281,271 |

Emissions from our supply chain

Our calculation methodology uses supplier

emissions data where we have it from

suppliers, through CDP. Where we do not

have actual emissions data, we use industry

average carbon intensities and spend data to

determine their contribution to our supply

chain emissions. As more of our suppliers

report their emissions, we should be able to

include more accurate data and fewer

industry averages in the calculation. We

have applied a data quality score to the

sources of data we used to determine

counterparty emissions. For further details,

see our GHG (Greenhouse Gas) Reporting

Guidance at www.hsbc.com/esg.

In 2022, we disclosed our supply chain

emissions for the first time, using supplier

emissions data and industry averages where

actual data was not available. This approach

is heavily dependent on external data

sources to calculate estimates of our supply

chain emissions.

In 2023, emissions from our supply chain

reduced by 3% compared with 2022. This is

due to a reduction in spend and an increase

in the availability of actual emissions data

from our suppliers. Emissions have increased

by 13% compared with 2019, as industry

averages remain significantly elevated. Due

to volatility in industry average data, we will

undertake a review of our data sources and

methodology during 2024. As supplier

emissions reporting matures, we will be able

to include more actual data and fewer

industry averages in the methodology. Our

initial supply chain emission figures may

require updating as data availability changes

over time and methodologies and climate

science evolve.

For further details of our methodologies and

relevant environmental key facts, see the ESG Data

Pack at www.hsbc.com/esg.

64 HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### Managing climate risk

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD |

Climate risk relates to the financial and non-

financial impacts that may arise as a result of

climate change and the move to a net zero

economy. We manage climate risk across all

our businesses and are incorporating climate

considerations within our traditional risk

types in line with our Group-wide risk

management framework.

Our material exposure to climate risk relates

to wholesale and retail client financing

activity within our banking portfolio. We are

also exposed to climate risk in relation to

asset ownership by our insurance business

and employee pension plans. Our clients are

exposed to climate-related investment risk in

our asset management business.

In the table below, we set out our duties to

our stakeholders in our four most material

roles.

For further details of our approach to climate risk,

see ‘ESG risk’ on page 141 and ‘Climate risk’ on

page 221.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Banking  We manage the climate risk in our  banking portfolios through our risk  appetite and policies for financial  and non-financial risks. |  | Employee pensions  Our pension plans manage  climate risk in line with their  fiduciary duties towards members  and local regulatory requirements. |  | Asset management  Climate risk management is a key  feature of our investment decision  making and portfolio management  approach. |  | Insurance  We consider climate risk in our  portfolio of assets. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Climate risk | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | This helps enable us to identify  opportunities to support our  customers, while continuing to  meet stakeholder expectations. |  | We monitor climate risk exposure  internally for our largest plans  based on asset sector allocation  and carbon emissions data where  available. |  | We also engage with companies  on topics related to climate  change. |  | We have established an evolving  ESG programme to meet  changing external expectations  and customer demands. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Banking

Our banking business is well positioned to

support our customers managing their own

climate risk through financing. For our

wholesale customers, we use our transition

engagement questionnaire to understand

clients’ climate strategies and risks. We have

set out a suite of policies to guide our

management of climate risk. We continue to

develop our climate risk appetite and metrics

to help manage climate exposures in our

wholesale and retail portfolios. We also

develop and use climate scenario analysis to

gain insights on the long-term effects of

transition and physical risks across our

wholesale and retail banking portfolios (for

further details, see page 225).

Asset management

HSBC Asset Management recognises that

climate risk may manifest as transition and

physical risks over the short, medium and

long term. The impact of climate-related risk

will vary depending on characteristics such

as asset class, sector, business model and

geography. Where applicable and relevant,

HSBC Asset Management incorporates

climate-related indicators, such as carbon

intensity and management of carbon

emissions, into investment decisions as well

as insights from its climate-related

engagement.

Work continues on the integration of ESG

and climate analysis into HSBC Asset

Management’s actively managed product

offerings to help ensure the climate risks

faced by companies are considered when

making investment decisions and to assess

ESG risks and opportunities that could

impact investment performance.

HSBC Asset Management engages with

investee companies on a priority list as

defined in its Global Stewardship Plan, and

votes at company general meetings,

including on the topic of climate change. It

also works with collaborative engagement

initiatives such as Climate Action 100+ and

Nature Action 100.

For further details of the HSBC Global Asset

Management (UK) Limited’s annual TCFD Report,

see www.assetmanagement.hsbc.co.uk/-/media/

files/attachments/uk/common/tcfd-report-2022.pdf.

Employee pensions

The Trustee of the HSBC Bank (UK) Pension

Scheme, our largest plan with $36bn assets

under management, aims to achieve net zero

greenhouse gas emissions across its defined

benefit and defined contribution assets by

2050. To help achieve this, it is targeting an

interim emissions reduction of 50% by 2030,

from 2019 levels, for its equity and corporate

bond mandates. This commitment was

made in the context of wider efforts to

manage the impact of climate change on the

Scheme’s investments and the consequent

impact on the financial interests of members.

The Scheme, which has reported emission

reductions for its listed equity and corporate

bond mandate portfolios between 2019 and

2022 through its annual TCFD Report, will

continue to report against the 2030 targets

and aims to widen the coverage of its

assessment and reporting over time. In 2023,

its asset managers were formally notified of

the Trustee’s ESG risk mitigation priorities

and encouraged to develop commensurate

risk mitigation strategies. The manager

monitoring and selection processes now

explicitly include assessment of these

strategies where financially material.

For further details of the HSBC Bank (UK) Pension

Scheme’s annual TCFD statements and climate

action plan, see http://futurefocus.staff.hsbc.co.uk/

active-dc/information-centre/other-information.

Insurance

In 2023, our Insurance business updated its

sustainability procedures to align with the

Group’s updated energy and thermal coal-

phase out policies. We also delivered ESG

product marketing guidelines with insurance

examples and training.

In response to various ESG regulatory

initiatives and developments, HSBC’s

insurance manufacturing entities in the EU,

which are in Malta and France, have

continued to implement key disclosure-

related regulatory requirements, including

pre-contractual reporting, client periodic

reporting and sustainable investment impact

statements. Related requirements for the UK

are expected to be introduced in 2024.

#### HSBC Holdings plc

 Annual Report and Accounts 202365

#### Sustainability risk policies

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD |

Our sustainability risk policies help to set out

our appetite for financing and advisory

activities in certain sectors. Our policies are

important mechanisms for delivering our net

zero ambitions, as well as for managing

sustainability risks.

Our policies

Our sustainability risk policies comprise our

core net zero-aligned policies – thermal coal

phase-out and energy – and our broader

sustainability risk policies covering:

agricultural commodities, chemicals,

forestry, mining and metals, and World

Heritage Sites and Ramsar-designated

wetlands. We also apply the Equator

Principles when financing relevant projects.

Our sustainability risk policies focus on

mitigating the negative impacts of specific

sectors on people and the environment. Our

net zero policies, including energy and

thermal coal phase-out, also support our

ambition to transition to net zero. Engaging

with customers on their transition plans is a

key aspect of our net zero policy approach.

These policies aim to provide clear signals to

our customers on how our appetite and

expectations for different activities are

changing, as well as how we will consider

their plans for the future.

We continue to review policy

implementation as we apply our policies in

practice, and our operationalisation of such

policies continues to be enhanced. We take

a risk-based approach when identifying

transactions and clients to which our energy

and thermal coal phase-out policies apply,

and when reporting on relevant exposures,

adopting approaches proportionate to risk

and materiality. This helps to focus our

efforts on areas where we believe we can

help drive meaningful change, while taking

into account experience from policy

implementation over time.

We regularly review our policies,

incorporating feedback and building on

experience from policy implementation over

time.

Where we identify activities that could cause

material negative impacts, we expect

customers to demonstrate that they are

identifying and mitigating risks responsibly,

and we will look to take required actions as

outlined in our policies, which may include

applying financing restrictions or enhanced

due diligence.

For further details of how we manage

sustainability risk, as well as our full policies, see

www.hsbc.com/our-approach/risk-and-

responsibility/sustainability-risk.

Governance and implementation

Our Group Risk and Compliance function has

specialists who review and support

implementation of our sustainability risk

policies. Our relationship managers are the

primary point of contact for many of our

business customers and are responsible for

managing customers’ adherence to the

sustainability risk policies. They are

supported by sustainability risk managers

across the Group who have local or regional

responsibility for advising on, and

overseeing, the management of risks as

outlined in the policies. Where considered

appropriate, policy matters are escalated to

relevant internal governance committees.

Oversight of the development and

implementation of policies is the

responsibility of relevant governance

committees comprising senior members of

the Group Risk and Compliance function and

global businesses.

Biodiversity and natural capital-related

policies

Our sustainability risk policies impose

restrictions on certain financing activities

that may have material negative impacts on

nature. While a number of our sustainability

risk policies have such restrictions, our

forestry and agricultural commodities

policies focus specifically on a key nature-

related impact: deforestation. These policies

require customers involved with major

deforestation-risk commodities to operate in

accordance with sustainable business

principles. We also require palm oil

customers to obtain certification under the

Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil, and

commit to ‘No Deforestation, No Peat and

No Exploitation’ (see ‘Our respect for human

rights’ on page 89).

Our energy policy

Our energy policy covers the broader energy

system, including upstream oil and gas,

fossil fuel power generation, hydrogen,

renewables and hydropower, nuclear,

biomass and waste-to-energy sectors.

The policy seeks to balance three objectives:

driving down global greenhouse gas

emissions; enabling an orderly transition that

builds resilience in the long term; and

supporting a just and affordable transition,

recognising the local realities in all the

communities we serve.

The energy policy was first published in

December 2022 and updated in January

2024. We review the policy annually to help

ensure that it remains aligned with our net

zero by 2050 ambition and strategic

objectives.

For further details of our oil and gas, and power

and utilities financed emissions targets, see the

'Targets and progress’ section in ‘Financed emissions

on page 57.

For further details of our energy policy, see

www.hsbc.com/our-approach/risk-and-

responsibility/sustainability-risk.

66 HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### Sustainability risk policies continued

Our thermal coal phase-out policy

As set out in the thermal coal phase-out

policy, we are committed to phasing out the

financing of thermal coal-fired power and

thermal coal mining in EU and OECD

markets by 2030, and globally by 2040.

Our policy aims to support thermal coal

phase-out aligned to science-based

timeframes, recognising the different pace

between advanced and emerging

economies. In turn our policy supports

progress towards our financed emissions

targets for the power and utilities and

thermal coal mining sectors.

The policy was first published in December

2021 and is reviewed annually, with the most

recent update in January 2024, to help

ensure that it remains aligned with our

commitments and takes into consideration

relevant changes in external factors.

For our thermal coal phase-out policy, see

www.hsbc.com/-/files/hsbc/our-approach/risk-and-

responsibility/pdfs/240125-hsbc-thermal-coal-

phase-out-policy.pdf.

For further details of our thermal coal phase-out

policy January 2024 update, see page 71 of our Net

Zero Transition Plan 2024, which is available at

www.hsbc.com/who-we-are/our-climate-strategy/

our-net-zero-transition-plan.

Thermal coal financing exposures

We intend to reduce thermal coal financing

drawn balance exposure from a 2020

baseline by at least 25% by 2025 and aim to

reduce it by 50% by 2030.

In our Annual Report and Accounts 2022, we

acknowledged that our processes, systems,

controls and governance were not yet

designed to fully identify and disclose

thermal coal exposures and that we planned

to reassess the reliability of our data and

review our basis of preparation to help

ensure that we are reporting all relevant

thermal coal exposures aligned to our

thermal coal phase-out policy.

We have now revised the basis of

preparation for our thermal coal exposures.

Aligned with our thermal coal phase-out

policy, we applied a risk-based approach to

identify clients and report on relevant

exposures. This includes the use of globally

recognised third-party data sources to screen

clients and applies materiality considerations

to product type, customer type and exposure

type, which informs inclusion and exclusion

requirements.

Specifically, for product types, short-term

lending exposures are excluded from our

thermal coal financing exposures reporting in

line with our financed emissions

methodology. For customer types,

exclusions are applied for certain customer

types such as sovereigns and individuals. For

exposure types, a threshold of $15m for

drawn balances is applied for thermal coal

financing exposures reporting. For the

avoidance of doubt, the $15m threshold

applies only to exposure reporting analysis

and does not apply to the application of the

thermal coal phase-out policy.

For further details of our Financed Emissions and

Thermal Coal Exposures Methodology, see

www.hsbc.com/who-we-are/esg-and-responsible-

business/esg-reporting-centre.

Considering materiality criteria helps us to

focus our efforts on areas where we believe

we can help drive meaningful change, while

taking into account experience from policy

implementation over time.

Applying our revised basis of preparation,

our thermal coal financing drawn balance

exposure was approximately $1bn† as at 31

December 2020. We continue to work on our

2021 and 2022 numbers based on our

revised basis of preparation and expect to

report on these in future disclosures.

For further details of our approach to financed

emissions, see 'Our Approach to financed emissions’

on page 53.

† Data is subject to independent limited assurance

by PwC in accordance with ISAE 3000/ISAE 3410.

For further details, see our Financed Emissions and

Thermal Coal Exposures Methodology and PwC's

limited assurance report, which are available at

www.hsbc.com/who-we-are/esg-and-responsible-

business/esg-reporting-centre.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Asset Management policy  HSBC Asset Management published its own policy on thermal coal in September 2022, and its own energy policy in November 2023. As  an asset manager, it is subject to separate regulatory and legal obligations to deliver customers’ investment interests and deliver fair  outcomes.  Under its thermal coal policy, HSBC Asset Management will not hold listed securities of issuers with more than de minimis revenue  exposure to thermal coal in its actively managed funds beyond 2030 for EU and OECD markets, and globally by 2040. The policy also  includes enhanced due diligence on the transition plans of investee companies with thermal coal exposure. Companies held in investment  portfolios that do not develop credible plans to transition away from thermal coal could face voting sanctions and ultimately a divestment  of holdings.  Under its energy policy, HSBC Asset Management will engage with — and assess the transition plans of — oil and gas, and power and  utilities companies held in its portfolios. For its active fundamental sustainable named funds, it will exclude listed issuers whose overall  operations are substantially in unconventional oil and gas, subject to data availability, and with the level and scope of exclusions to be set  out in fund prospectuses. In its alternatives business, it will not undertake new direct investments in projects associated with the energy-  related activities identified as excluded from new finance or advisory services under the Group energy policy. HSBC Asset Management’s  policy work will continue to support the Group’s sustainability objectives and the commitment made under the Net Zero Asset Managers  initiative to support investing aligned with net zero by 2050. We continue on the journey of policy implementation, including engaging with  the companies in which we invest, and improving the data we rely on to monitor the policies.  For further details of the energy policy, see www.assetmanagement.hsbc.lu/-/media/files/attachments/common/energy-policy-en.pdf.  For further details of the thermal coal policy, see www.assetmanagement.hsbc.co.uk/-/media/files/attachments/common/coal-policy-en.pdf. |

#### HSBC Holdings plc

 Annual Report and Accounts 202367

#### Partnering for systemic change

#### Supporting systemic change to deliver net zero

We recognise that collective action is critical

to achieve net zero. We seek to collaborate

with a range of partners to develop a

supportive environment for achieving net

zero and mobilising finance for climate

action and nature-based solutions. Our

partnerships vary in scope and form

depending on the sector and geography, as

well as our presence in local markets. We

act independently and voluntarily in our

decision making, based on our own business

interests, priorities and objectives, and in

accordance with the laws and regulations of

the markets in which we operate.

Working with the public sector

We engage with governments and public

bodies to support the implementation of

policies and regulations, including promoting

good practice to develop globally consistent

approaches to nature and climate-related

financial regulation. In 2023, this included:

– working with the UK Net Zero Council, a

cross-government business partnership, to

help address market barriers to delivering

net zero, including high start-up costs for

renewable energy projects, regulatory

challenges and uncertainty around policy

frameworks; and

– continuing to engage with Just Energy

Transition Partnerships contributing to

Indonesia’s comprehensive investment and

policy plan and Vietnam’s resource

mobilisation plan, which provide roadmaps

for minimising the negative impact on local

communities of phasing out fossil fuels and

how banks can support the transition.

Working with industry

We participate in cross-industry alliances

and initiatives to stimulate industry

engagement in nature and climate-related

issues, and improve consistency in global

financial standards, guidance and

frameworks to accelerate implementation. In

2023, these included:

– We are supporting the widespread adoption

of the GFANZ net zero transition plan

framework, as a member of its Principals

Group. We also jointly led a working group

to develop guidance for financial institutions

on financing the managed phase-out of

coal-fired power plants in Asia-Pacific.

– As Chair of the Sustainable Markets

Initiative’s (‘SMI’) Financial Services

Taskforce, we have been actively involved

in the publication of industry guidance to

help encourage investment in critical

ecosystems and sustainable agricultural

practices. These include sponsorship of a

report by Pollination on financing coastal

nature-based solutions, as well as

contributing to the Mangrove Breakthrough

initiative’s financial roadmap and the SMI

Agribusiness Task Force's blended finance

framework for regenerative farming.

– As a member of the Taskforce on Nature-

related Financial Disclosures (‘TNFD’), we

have piloted the TNFD beta framework to

better understand our exposure to nature-

related risks, including on subsets of

customers. We are currently focused on

assessing and preparing for mandatory

nature-related disclosure requirements, and

we continue to engage with TNFD and

explore ways it can help us and our clients

to strengthen nature-related reporting.

In 2023, we also supported financial product

development to help mobilise the allocation

of capital towards halting and reversing

nature loss:

– We worked with the ICMA to help develop

global guidance for issuers launching blue

bonds – debt instruments that raise capital

to finance sustainable marine and ocean-

based projects – including eligibility

criteria, standards for evaluating the

impact of projects, and the steps needed

to build the integrity of the blue economy

and mobilise investment.

– We partnered with Earth Security to

explore the barriers, opportunities and

design options for creating a ‘mangrove

bond’ in Queensland, Australia to help

generate funding to enhance mangrove

ecosystems. This led to the publication of a

practical blueprint for investors, banks,

corporates and governments to develop

new sustainable fixed income and

investment product opportunities.

Working with civil society and non-

governmental organisations

As part of our global philanthropy, we have

partnered with a range of organisations to

support the acceleration of climate action

and investments in nature.

Our five-year Climate Solutions Partnership

initiative with the World Resources Institute,

WWF and over 50 local partners, continues

to support the scaling up of nature-based

solutions and the transition of the energy

sector in Asia. This includes engaging with

local enterprises across Asia to make climate

commitments and take corporate action.

Under the Asia Sustainable Palm Oil Links

programme, we are working closely with

smallholders and traders to transition to

more sustainable practices and reduce

nature-related losses.

We have also established several new

partnerships focused on transitioning

industry, decarbonising global trade and

catalysing the new economy. These include:

– a three-year partnership with the Apparel

Impact Institute to mobilise blended finance

for projects to reduce supply chain

emissions in the global fashion industry;

– a founding membership of the Capacity-

building Alliance for Sustainable

Investment, a global platform providing

local capacity building services and

technical assistance to support growth of

transition financing in emerging markets

and developing economies; and

– a two-year partnership with Repower, a

global non-profit initiative analysing the

technical and commercial feasibility of

various options for repowering and

repurposing coal-fired power plants to

accelerate the transition to clean energy.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Unlocking the potential of Chinese ecosystems  We have been working with the SEE Foundation in China on a multi-stakeholder pilot project to enhance the  climate resilience and biodiversity of forests, inland wetlands, and mangroves in several selected local  provinces. The project aims to restore and promote sustainable management of key ecosystems and improve  ecosystem services such as carbon sinks, as a model for other areas in China and around the world. Its efforts  to reduce emissions, and generate jobs through the support of sustainable local enterprises, has also  unlocked government and public funding for expansion and gained recognition from the World Bank and the  Chinese government. |

68 HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### Our approach to climate reporting



|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD |

#### Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (‘TCFD’)

The table below sets out the 11 TCFD recommendations and summarises where additional information can be found.

We have considered our ‘comply or explain’ obligation under both the UK’s Financial Conduct Authority’s Listing Rules and Sections 414CA

and 414CB of the UK Companies Act 2006, and confirm that we have made disclosures consistent with the TCFD Recommendations and

Recommended Disclosures, including its annexes and supplemental guidance, save for certain items, which we summarise below and in the

additional information section on page 440.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Recommendation | Response | Disclosure  location |
| Governance |  |  |
| a) Describe the Board’s oversight of climate-related risks and opportunities (Companies Act 2006 - Sections 414CA and 414CB  2A (a)) | | |
| Process, frequency and  training | – The Board takes overall responsibility for ESG strategy, overseeing executive management in developing the  approach, execution and associated reporting. It considered ESG at eight meetings during the year.  – Board members receive ESG-related training as part of their induction and ongoing development, and seek out further  opportunities to build their skills and experience in this area. | Pages 88  and 256  Page 88 |
| Sub-committee  accountability,  processes and  frequency | – The Group Audit Committee (‘GAC’) considered ESG and climate reporting matters at eight meetings during 2023.  Furthermore, as an area of expanded assurance, the GAC, supported by the executive-level ESG Committee, provided  close oversight of the disclosure risks in relation to ESG and climate reporting, amid rising stakeholder expectations.  – The Group Risk Committee (‘GRC’) received reports on climate risk management, energy and thermal coal phase-out  policies, while maintaining oversight of delivery plans to ensure that the Group develops robust climate risk  management capabilities. It considered ESG risk at five meetings in 2023.  – The diagram on page 88 provides an illustration of our ESG governance process, including how the Board’s strategy  on climate is cascaded and implemented throughout the organisation. It identifies examples of forums that manage  both climate-related opportunities and risks, along with their responsibilities and the responsible chair. | Page 267  Pages 275  and 278  Page 88 |
| Examples of the Board  and relevant Board  committees taking  climate into account | – The Board considered whether to establish a Board committee dedicated to ESG issues, but instead decided that the  best way to support the oversight and delivery of the Group’s climate ambition and ESG strategy was to retain  governance at Board level.  – In 2023, the Board oversaw the implementation of ESG strategy through regular dashboard reports and detailed  updates including: review and approval of the net zero transition plan, deep dives on the sustainability execution  programme, reviews of net zero-aligned policies and climate-aligned financing initiatives. | Page 254  Page 254 |
| b) Describe management’s role in assessing and managing climate-related risks and opportunities  (Companies Act 2006 -  Sections 414CA and 414CB 2A (a)) | | |
| Who manages climate-  related risks and  opportunities | – The ESG Committee supports the development and delivery of our ESG strategy, key policies and material  commitments by providing oversight, coordination and management of ESG commitments and initiatives. It is co-  chaired by the Group Chief Sustainability Officer and the Group Chief Financial Officer.  – In 2023, we enhanced our ESG governance with the establishment of a new Sustainability Execution Committee,  which focuses on defining and measuring the success of our climate ambition, and developing commercial  opportunities that support it through the sustainability execution programme.  – The Group Chief Risk and Compliance Officer is the senior manager responsible for the management of climate risk  under the UK Senior Managers Regime, which involves holding overall accountability for the Group’s climate risk  programme. | Page 222  Page 88  Page 222 |
| How management  reports to the Board | – The Board delegates day-to-day management of the business and implementation of strategy to the Group Chief  Executive. The Group Chief Executive is supported in his management of the Group by recommendations and advice  from the Group Executive Committee, an executive forum comprising members of senior management that include  chief executive officers of the global businesses, regional chief executive officers and functional heads.  – The Group Executive Committee further enhanced its governance model of ESG matters with the introduction of a  new Sustainability Execution Committee and supporting forums. These support senior management in the  operationalisation of the Group's sustainability strategy, through the oversight of the sustainability execution  programme. | Page 250  Page 254 |
| Processes used to  inform management | – The Group Risk Management Meeting oversees the enterprise-wide management of all risks, including updates  relating to the Group’s climate risk profile and risk appetite, top and emerging climate risks, and key climate initiatives.  – The Environmental Risk Oversight Forum oversees global risk activities relating to environmental risk management,  including the transition and physical risks from climate change. Equivalent forums have been established at regional  level, where appropriate. | Page 88  Page 88 |

#### HSBC Holdings plc

 Annual Report and Accounts 202369

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Recommendation | Response | Disclosure  location |
| Strategy |  |  |
| a) Describe the climate-related risks and opportunities the organisation has identified over the short, medium and long term  (Companies Act 2006 - Sections 414CA and 414CB 2A (d)) | | |
| Processes used to  determine material  risks and opportunities | – To support the requirements for assessing the impacts of climate change, we continue to develop a set of capabilities  to execute climate stress testing and scenario analysis. These are used to improve our understanding of our risk  exposures for risk management and business decision making.  – We also develop and use climate scenario analysis to gain insights on the long-term effects of transition and physical  risks across our wholesale and retail banking portfolios.  – Our sustainable finance and investment ambition aims to help promote green, sustainable and socially-focused  business and sustainable investment products and solutions. | Page 37  Page 65  Page 50 |
| Relevant short-,  medium-, and long-  term time horizons | – We have continued to take steps to implement our climate ambition to become net zero in our operations and our  supply chain by 2030, and align our financed emissions to net zero by 2050.  – In 2023, we continued to provide sustainable financing and investment to our customers in line with our ambition to  provide and facilitate $750bn to $1tn by 2030.  – Our assessment of climate risks covers three distinct time periods, comprising: short term, which is up to 2025;  medium term, which is between 2026 and 2035; and long term, which is between 2036 and 2050. These time periods  are aligned to the Climate Action 100+ framework v1.2. | Page 42  Page 44  Page 141 |
| Transition or physical  climate-related issues  identified | – We aim to help our customers transition to net zero and a sustainable future by providing and facilitating between  $750bn and $1tn of sustainable finance and investment by 2030. Our sustainable finance data dictionary includes a  detailed definition of contributing activities.  – For transition risk, we have metrics in place to monitor the exposure of our wholesale corporate lending portfolio to six  high transition risk sectors. As at 31 December 2023, the overall exposure to six high transition risk sectors was  $112bn. Our relationship managers engage with our key wholesale customers through a transition engagement  questionnaire (formerly the transition and physical risk questionnaire) to gather information and assess the alignment  of our wholesale customers’ business models to net zero and their exposure to physical and transition risks. We use  the responses to the questionnaire to create a climate risk score for our key wholesale customers.  – We measure the impacts of climate and weather events to our buildings on an ongoing basis using historical, current  and scenario modelled forecast data. In 2023, there were 27 major storms that had a minor impact on five premises  with no impact on the availability of our buildings. | Page 50  Page 223  Page 229 |
| Risks and opportunities  by sector and/or  geography | – For transition risk, we have metrics in place to monitor the exposure of our wholesale corporate lending portfolio to six  high transition risk sectors. These are automotive, chemicals, construction and building materials, metals and mining,  oil and gas, and power and utilities.  – Within our mortgage portfolios, properties or areas with potentially heightened physical risk are identified and  assessed locally, and potential exposure is monitored through quarterly metrics. We have also set risk appetite  metrics for physical risk in our largest mortgage markets, the UK and Hong Kong, as well as those with local  regulatory requirements, including Singapore.  – We aim to help our customers transition to net zero and a sustainable future by providing and facilitating between  $750bn and $1tn of sustainable finance and investment by 2030. For a detailed breakdown of our sustainable finance  progress, see the ESG Data Pack. | Page 223  Page 224  Page 50 |
| Concentrations of  credit exposure to  carbon-related assets  (supplemental  guidance for banks) | – We report our exposure to the six high transition risk sectors in the wholesale portfolio. For details, see the ESG Data  Pack.  – The UK is our largest mortgage market, which at September 2023 made up 40.0% of our global mortgage portfolio.  We estimate that 0.2% of our UK retail mortgage portfolio is at very high risk of flooding and 3.5% is at high risk. This  is based on approximately 94.2% climate risk data coverage by value of our UK portfolio as at September 2023. | Page 223  Page 224 |
| Climate-related risks  (transition and physical)  in lending and other  financial intermediary  business activities  (supplemental  guidance for banks) | – Our material exposure to climate risk relates to wholesale and retail client financing activity within our banking  portfolio.  – We are also exposed to climate risk in relation to asset ownership by our insurance business and employee pension  plans.  – HSBC Asset Management recognises that climate risk may manifest as transition and physical risks over the short,  medium and long term. The impact of climate-related risk will vary depending on characteristics such as asset class,  sector, business model and geography. Where applicable and relevant, HSBC Asset Management incorporates  climate-related indicators, such as carbon intensity and management of carbon emissions, into investment decisions  as well as insights from its climate-related engagement.  – In climate scenario analysis on page 227, we show the relative size of exposures at default in 2023 and the increase in  cumulative ECL under each scenario compared with a counterfactual scenario by 2035 (expressed as a multiple). | Page 65  Page 65  Page 65  Page 227 |

70 HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Recommendation | Response | Disclosure  location |
| b) Describe the impact of climate-related risks and opportunities on the organisation’s businesses, strategy and financial planning (Companies  Act 2006 - Sections 414CA and 414CB 2A (e)) | | |
| Impact on strategy,  business, and financial  planning | – Our net zero ambition represents one of our four strategic pillars. We aim to achieve net zero in our financed emissions by  2050, and in our own operations and supply chain by 2030.  – Scenario analysis supports our strategy by assessing our potential exposures to risks and vulnerabilities under a range of  climate scenarios. It helps to build our awareness of climate change, plan for the future and meet our growing regulatory  requirements.  Developments in climate science, data, methodology and scenario analysis techniques will help us shape our  approach further. We therefore expect this view to change over time.  – We continue to enhance our climate scenario analysis exercises so that we can have a more comprehensive understanding  of climate headwinds, risks and opportunities to support our strategic planning and actions.  – We have used climate scenarios to inform our organisation’s business, strategy and financial planning. In 2023, we continued  to incorporate certain aspects of sustainable finance and financed emissions within our financial planning process.  – We do not fully disclose impacts from climate-related opportunities on financial planning and performance including on  revenue, costs and the balance sheet, quantitative scenario analysis, detailed climate risk exposures for all sectors and  geographies or physical risk metrics. This is due to transitional challenges in relation to data limitations, although  nascent work is ongoing in these areas. We expect these data limitations to be addressed in the medium term as  more reliable data becomes available and technology solutions are implemented. | Page 44  Page 225  Page  225  Page 222    Page 440 |
| Impact on products  and services | – We aim to help our customers transition to net zero and a sustainable future by providing and facilitating between  $750bn and $1tn of sustainable finance and investment by 2030. | Page 50 |
| Impact on supply chain  and/or value chain | – We will continue to engage with our supply chain through CDP, and through direct discussions with our suppliers on how  they can further support our transition to net zero.  – We recognise that collective action is critical to achieve net zero. We seek to collaborate with a range of partners to develop  a supportive environment for achieving net zero and mobilising finance for climate action and nature-based solutions. Our  partnerships vary in scope and form depending on the sector and geography, as well as our presence in local markets.  – HSBC Asset Management engages with investee companies on a priority list as defined in its Global Stewardship Plan, and  votes at company general meetings, including on the topic of climate change. | Page 63  Page 68  Page 65 |
| Impact on adaptation  and mitigation activities | – In October 2020, we announced our ambition to reduce our energy consumption by 50% by 2030, against a 2019  baseline.  As part of our ambition to achieve 100% renewable electricity across our operations by 2030, we continue to  look for opportunities to procure green electricity in each of our markets. In 2023, our fourth UK renewable PPA went  live in Sorbie, Scotland. A key challenge remains the limited opportunity to pursue PPAs or green tariffs in key markets  due to regulations.  – We regularly review and enhance our building selection process and global engineering standards and will continue to  assess historical claims data to help ensure our building selection and design standards address the potential impacts  of climate change. | Page 63  Page 229 |
| Impact on operations | – We have three elements to our strategy: reduce, replace and remove. We plan to first focus on reducing carbon  emissions from consumption, and then replacing remaining emissions with low-carbon alternatives in line with the  Paris Agreement.  We plan to remove the remaining emissions that cannot be reduced or replaced by procuring, in  accordance with prevailing regulatory requirements, high-quality offsets at a later stage.  – We use stress testing to evaluate the potential for impact on our owned or leased premises. Our scenario stress test,  conducted in 2023, analysed how eight climate change-related hazards could impact 1,000 of our critical and important  buildings. These hazards were coastal inundation, extreme heat, extreme winds, wildfires, riverine flooding, pluvial  flooding, soil movement due to drought, and surface water flooding. | Page 63  Page 229 |
| Impact on investment  in research and  development | – Throughout 2023, we published regular ESG and sustainability-related market insights and updates such as  #WhyESGMatters and Learning about ESG to help clients better understand the implications for their investments.  – We recognise the need to find new solutions and increase the pace of change for the world to achieve the Paris  Agreement goal of being net zero by 2050.  We are working with a range of partners to accelerate investment in  sustainable infrastructure, natural resources and climate technology to help reduce emissions and address climate  change. | Page 51  Page 52 |
| Impact on acquisitions  or divestments | – We have updated our merger and acquisition process to consider potential climate and sustainability-related targets,  net zero transition plans and climate strategy, and how this relates to HSBC. | Page 222 |
| Impact on access to  capital | – We have considered the impact of climate-related issues on our businesses, strategy and financial planning. Our  access to capital may be impacted by reputational concerns as a result of climate action or inaction. In addition, if  we are perceived to mislead stakeholders on our business activities or if we fail to achieve our stated net zero  ambitions, we could face reputational damage, impacting our revenue-generating ability and potentially our access  to capital markets. We expect to further enhance the disclosure in the medium term as more data becomes  available.  To manage these risks we have integrated climate risk into our existing risk taxonomy, and incorporated it  within the risk management framework through the policies and controls for the existing risks where appropriate. | Page 440 |
| Transition plan to a  low-carbon economy | – We published our Group-wide net zero transition plan in January 2024. In this plan, we provided an overview of our  approach to net zero and the actions we are taking to help meet our ambitions. We want to be clear about our  approach, the change underway today and what we plan to do in the future. We also want to be transparent about  where there are still unresolved issues and uncertainties. We are still developing our disclosures, including  considerations of possible additional data in relation to our financial plans, budgets, and related financial approach for  the implementation of the transition plan in the medium term (e.g. amount of capital and other expenditures  supporting our decarbonisation strategy).   The UK Transition Plan Taskforce published its final transition plan  disclosure framework in October 2023. We will continue to evolve our transition plan disclosures to take into account  new and evolving regulatory developments. | Page 440 |

#### HSBC Holdings plc

 Annual Report and Accounts 202371

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Recommendation | Response | Disclosure  location |
| c) Describe the resilience of the organisation’s strategy, taking into consideration different climate-related scenarios, including a 2°C or lower  scenario  (Companies Act 2006 - Sections 414CA and 414CB 2A (f)) | | |
| Embedding climate into  scenario analysis | – Scenario analysis supports our strategy by assessing our potential exposures to risks and vulnerabilities under a range  of climate scenarios. It helps to build our awareness of climate change, plan for the future and meet our growing  regulatory requirements.  – In our 2023 climate scenario analysis exercises, we explored five scenarios that were created to examine the potential  impacts from climate change for the Group and its entities. | Page 225  Page 225 |
| Key drivers of  performance and how  these have been taken  into account | – Climate scenario analysis allows us to model how different potential climate pathways may affect and impact the  resilience of our customers and our portfolios, particularly in respect of credit losses. Under the Current Commitments  scenario, we expect lower levels of losses relating to transition risks, although we would expect an increase in the  effects of climate-related physical risks over the longer term.  – Scenario analysis results have been used to support the Group’s ICAAP. This is an internal assessment of the capital  the Group needs to hold to meet the risks identified on a current and projected basis, including climate risk.  – In addition, scenario analysis informs our risk appetite statement metrics. As an example, it supports the calibration of  physical risk metrics for our retail mortgage portfolios and it is used to consider climate impact in our IFRS 9  assessment. | Page 227  Page 229  Page 229 |
| Scenarios used and  how they factored in  government policies | – Our scenarios are: the Net Zero scenario, the Current Commitments scenario, the Delayed Transition Risk scenario, the  Downside Physical Risk scenario and the Near Term scenario.  – Our scenarios reflect different levels of physical and transition risks over a variety of time periods. The scenario assumptions  include varying levels of governmental climate policy changes, macroeconomic factors and technological developments.  However, these scenarios rely on the development of technologies that are still unproven, such as global hydrogen  production to decarbonise aviation and shipping. | Page 225  Page 225 |
| How our strategies  may change and adapt | – The nature of the scenarios, our developing capabilities, and limitations of the analysis lead to outcomes that are  indicative of climate change headwinds, although they are not a direct forecast.  – Developments in climate science, data, methodology and scenario analysis techniques will help us shape our approach  further. We therefore expect this view to change over time.  – Climate scenario analysis plays a crucial role helping us to identify and understand the impact of climate-related risks  and potential opportunities as we navigate the transition to net zero.  – Our target-setting approach to date, for on-balance sheet financed emissions and facilitated emissions, has been to  utilise a single net zero reference scenario (IEA NZE 2021) to underpin both energy supply-related sectors (oil and gas,  power and utilities, and thermal coal mining) and our published targets for demand-side sectors in transport and heavy  industry.  – We recognise that the so-called ‘hard-to-abate’ sectors, such as cement, iron, steel and aluminium, and aviation have a  large dependence on nascent technologies and the presence (or not) of enabling policies and regulations. We may  consider tracking progress relative to 1.5°C-aligned ambition ranges for these sectors in the future, which could  include industry-specific scenarios alongside the IEA NZE scenario.  – We do not currently fully disclose the impacts of transition and physical risk quantitatively, due to transitional challenges  including data limitations and evolving science and methodologies. In 2023, we have disclosed the impairment impacts for  our wholesale, retail and commercial real estate portfolios in different climate scenarios. In addition, we have disclosed  losses on our retail mortgage book under three scenarios and flood depths for specific markets. For our wholesale book, we  have disclosed potential implications on our expected credit losses for 11 sectors under two scenarios. We have also  disclosed a heat map showing how we expect the risks to evolve over time. | Page 225  Page 225  Page 229  Page 53  Page 48  Page 440 |
| Risk management |  |  |
| a) Describe the organisation’s processes for identifying and assessing climate-related risks (Companies Act 2006 - Sections 414CA and 414CB  2A (b)) | | |
| Process | – We continue to integrate climate risk into policies, processes and controls across many areas of our organisation, and  we will continue to update these as our climate risk management capabilities mature over time.  – We updated our climate risk management approach to incorporate net zero alignment risk and developed guidance on how  climate risk should be managed for non-financial risk types.  While we have made progress in enhancing our climate risk  framework, further work remains. This includes the need to develop additional metrics and tools to measure our exposure to  climate-related risks, and to incorporate these tools within decision making.  – In 2023, we enhanced our internal climate scenario analysis exercise by focusing our efforts on generating more granular  insights for key sectors and regions to support core decision-making processes, and to respond to our regulatory  requirements. In climate scenario analysis, we consider, jointly, both physical risks and transition risks.  – We continue to review policy implementation as we apply our policies in practice, and our operationalisation of such policies  continues to be enhanced. We take a risk-based approach when identifying transactions and clients to which our energy and  thermal coal phase-out policies apply, and when reporting on relevant exposures, adopting approaches proportionate to risk  and materiality. | Page 222  Page 222  Page 225  Page 66 |
| Integration into policies  and procedures | – We continue to integrate climate risk into policies, processes and controls across many areas of our organisation, and we will  continue to update these as our climate risk management capabilities mature over time. | Page 222 |
| Consider climate-  related risks in  traditional banking  industry risk categories  (supplementary  guidance for banks) | – We provide further details of how we have embedded the management of climate risk across key risk types, including  wholesale credit risk, retail credit risk, treasury risk, traded risk, reputational risk, regulatory compliance risk, resilience  risk, model risk, and financial reporting risk. | Page 223 |

72 HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Recommendation | Response | Disclosure  location |
| b) Describe the organisation’s processes for managing climate-related risks  (Companies Act 2006 - Sections 414CA and 414CB 2A (b)) | | |
| Process and how we  make decisions | – The Group Risk Management Meeting and the Group Risk Committee receive regular updates on our climate risk  profile and progress of our climate risk programme.  – The Environmental Risk Oversight Forum (formerly the Climate Risk Oversight Forum) oversees risk activities relating  to climate and sustainability risk management, including the transition and physical risks from climate change.  Equivalent forums have been established at a regional level. | Page 222  Page 222 |
| c) Describe how processes for identifying, assessing and managing climate-related risks are integrated into the organisation’s overall risk  management framework  (Companies Act 2006 - Sections 414CA and 414CB 2A (c)) | | |
| How we have aligned  and integrated our  approach | – Our climate risk approach is aligned to our Group-wide risk management framework and three lines of defence model,  which sets out how we identify, assess and manage our risks.  – We are developing our climate risk capabilities across our businesses, by prioritising sectors, portfolios and  counterparties with the highest impacts.  – In 2023, we updated our climate risk materiality assessment, to understand how climate risk may impact across  HSBC’s risk taxonomy.  – In addition to this assessment, we also consider climate risk in our emerging risk reporting and scenario analysis | Page 221  Page 221  Page 221  Page 221 |
| How we take into  account  interconnections  between entities and  functions | – Our climate risk approach is aligned to our Group-wide risk management framework and three lines of defence model,  which sets out how we identify, assess and manage our risks.  – Through our climate risk programme, we continued to embed climate considerations throughout the organisation,  including through risk policy updates and the completion of our annual climate risk materiality assessment. We also  developed risk metrics to monitor and manage exposures, and further enhanced our internal climate scenario analysis.  – We continue to make progress in enhancing our climate risk capabilities, and recognise it is a long-term iterative  process. This includes updating our approach to reflect how the risks associated with climate change continue to  evolve in the real world, and maturing how we embed climate risk factors into strategic planning, transactions and  decision making across our businesses. | Page 221  Page 139  Page 221 |
| Metrics and targets | |  |
| a) Disclose the metrics used by the organisation to assess climate-related risk and opportunities in line with its strategy and risk management  process (Companies Act 2006 - Sections 414CA and 414CB 2A (h)) | | |
| Metrics used to assess  the impact of climate-  related risks on our  loan portfolio | – We have metrics in place to monitor the exposure of our wholesale corporate lending portfolio to six high transition  risk sectors. As at 31 December 2023, the overall exposure to six high transition risk sectors was $112bn.  – The UK is our largest mortgage market, which at September 2023 made up 40.0% of our global mortgage portfolio.  We estimate that 0.2% of our UK retail mortgage portfolio is at very high risk of flooding, and 3.5% is at high risk. This  is based on approximately 94.2% climate risk data coverage by value of our UK portfolio as at September 2023.  – In 2023, we further developed our risk metrics to monitor our performance against our net zero targets for both  financed emissions and own operations. | Page 223  Page 224  Page 222 |
| Metrics used to assess  progress against  opportunities | – We continue to track our progress against our ambition to provide and facilitate $750bn to $1tn of sustainable finance  and investment by 2030, aligned to our published data dictionary. For a detailed breakdown of our sustainable finance  progress, see the ESG Data Pack.  – We do not currently fully disclose the proportion of revenue or proportion of assets, capital deployment or other  business activities aligned with climate-related opportunities, including revenue from products and services designed  for a low-carbon economy, forward-looking metrics consistent with our business or strategic planning time horizons. In  relation to sustainable finance revenue and assets we are disclosing certain elements. We expect the data and system  limitations related to financial planning and performance, and climate-related opportunities metrics to be addressed in  the medium term as more reliable data becomes available and technology solutions are implemented. We expect to  further enhance this disclosure in the medium term. | Page 18  Page 440 |
| Board or senior  management  incentives | – To help us achieve our ESG ambitions, a number of measures are included in the annual incentive and long-term incentive  scorecards of the Group Chief Executive, Group Chief Financial Officer and Group Executives. | Page 16 |
| Internal carbon price | – We do not currently disclose internal carbon prices due to transitional challenges such as data challenges. But we considered  carbon prices as an input for our climate scenario analysis exercise. We expect to further enhance this disclosure in the  medium term. | Page 440 |
| Metrics used to assess  the impact of climate  risk on lending and  financial intermediary  business (supplemental  guidance for banks) | – As part of our 2023 internal climate scenario analysis, we completed a detailed climate risk assessment for the UK,  Hong Kong, mainland China and Australia, which together represent 75% of the balances in our global retail mortgage  portfolio. Our analysis shows that over the longer term, we expect minimal losses to materialise when considering the  Current Commitments scenario.  – In insights from climate scenario analysis on page 227, we showed the relative size of exposures at default in 2023  and the increase in cumulative ECL under each scenario compared with a counterfactual scenario by 2035 (expressed  as a multiple).  – We do not fully disclose metrics used to assess the impact of climate-related physical (chronic) and transitions (policy  and legal, technology and market) risks on retail lending, parts of wholesale lending and other financial intermediary  business activities (specifically credit exposure, equity and debt holdings, or trading positions, each broken down by  industry, geography, credit quality and average tenor). We are aiming to develop the appropriate systems, data and  processes to provide these disclosures in future years. We disclose the exposure to six high transition risk wholesale  sectors and the flood risk exposure and Energy Performance Certificate breakdown for the UK portfolio. | Page 228  Page 227  Page 440 |

#### HSBC Holdings plc

 Annual Report and Accounts 202373

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Recommendation | Response | Disclosure  location |
| b) Disclose scope 1, scope 2 and, if appropriate, scope 3 greenhouse gas emissions and the related risks (Companies Act 2006 - Sections 414CA and  414CB 2A (h)) | | |
| Our own operations | – We report greenhouse gas emissions resulting from the energy used in our buildings and employees’ business travel. In 2023,  we also continue to disclose our scope 3 (category 1 and category 2) supply chain emissions.  Our initial supply chain emission  figures may require updating as data availability changes over time and methodologies and climate science evolve. | Page 64 |
| Greenhouse gas  emissions for lending  and financial  intermediary business  (supplemental  guidance for banks) | – Our analysis of financed emissions comprises ‘on-balance sheet financed emissions’ and ‘facilitated emissions’. Our on-  balance sheet financed emissions include emissions related to on-balance sheet lending, such as project finance and direct  lending. Our facilitated emissions include emissions related to financing we help clients to raise through capital markets  activities.  – Work continues on the integration of ESG and climate analysis into HSBC Asset Management’s actively managed product  offerings to help ensure the climate risks faced by companies are considered when making investment decisions and to  assess ESG risks and opportunities that could impact investment performance.  – We currently disclose four out of 15 categories of scope 3 greenhouse gas emissions including business travel, supply chain  and financed emissions. In relation to financed emissions, we publish on-balance sheet financed emissions for a number of  sectors as detailed on page 18. We also publish facilitated emissions for the oil and gas, and power and utilities sectors.  Future disclosures on financed emissions and related risks are reliant on our customers publicly disclosing their greenhouse  gas emissions, targets and plans, and related risks. We recognise the need to provide early transparency on climate  disclosures but balance this with the recognition that existing data and reporting processes require significant enhancements. | Page 53  Page 65  Page 440 |
| c) Describe the targets used by the organisation to manage climate-related risks and opportunities and performance against targets (Companies  Act 2006 - Sections 414CA and 414CB 2A (g)) | | |
| Details of targets set  and whether they are  absolute or intensity  based | – We continue to track our progress against our ambition to provide and facilitate $750bn to $1tn of sustainable finance and  investment by 2030, aligned to our published data dictionary.  – We have continued to take steps to implement our climate ambition to become net zero in our operations and our supply  chain by 2030, and align our financed emissions to net zero by 2050.  – For financed emissions we do not plan to set 2025 targets. We set targets in line with the Net-Zero Banking Alliance (‘NZBA‘)  guidelines by setting 2030 targets. While the NZBA defines 2030 as intermediate, we use different time horizons for climate  risk management. For climate, we define short term as time periods up to 2025; medium term is between 2026 and 2035;  and long term is between 2036 and 2050. These time periods align to the Climate Action 100+ disclosure framework. In  2023, we disclosed interim 2030 targets for financed emissions for a number of sectors as we outline on page 18.  – We do not currently disclose a target for capital deployment. In relation to capital deployment, since 2015, we have issued  more than $2bn of our own green bonds and structured green bonds with the capital invested into a variety of green  projects, including: green buildings, renewable energy and clean transportation projects. In 2023, we further progressed our  internal review and enhancement of the green bond framework, with further refinement including internal and external  review to be undertaken in 2024. This will be subject to continuous review and monitoring to ensure that they remain up to  date and reflect updated standards, taxonomies and best practices. Any such developments in standards, taxonomies and  best practices over time could result in revisions in our reporting going forward and lead to differences year-on-year as  compared to prior years. See the HSBC Green Bond Report for further information.  – We do not currently disclose internal carbon pricing target due to transitional challenges such as developing the appropriate  systems and processes, but we considered carbon prices as an input for our climate scenario analysis exercise. We expect  to further enhance the disclosure in the medium term as more data becomes available.  – We do not currently disclose targets used to measure and manage physical risk. This is due to transitional challenges  including data limitations of physical risk metrics. For retail, we do not use targets to measure and manage physical risk. In  2023 we introduced internally a global ‘soft trigger’ monitoring and review process for physical risk exposure where a market  reaches or exceeds a set threshold, as this ensures markets are actively considering their balance sheet risk exposure to peril  events. We also consider physical and transition risk as an input for our climate scenario analysis exercise. We expect to  further enhance our disclosures as our data, quantitative scenario analysis, risk metrics and physical risk targets evolve, and  technology solutions are implemented in the medium term.  – We have described the targets used by the organisation to manage climate-related risks and opportunities and performance  against targets. However, taking into account the nature of our business, we do not consider water usage to be a material  target for our business and, therefore, we have not included a target in this year’s disclosure. | Page 18  Page 42  Page 17  Page 440  Page 440  Page 440  Page 440 |
| Other key performance  indicators used | – In October 2020, we announced our ambition to reduce our energy consumption by 50% by 2030, against a 2019  baseline, and in 2023 we achieved 26.3%.  – As part of our ambition to achieve 100% renewable electricity across our operations by 2030, we continue to look for  opportunities to procure green electricity in each of our markets. In 2023, our fourth UK renewable PPA went live in  Sorbie, Scotland. | Page 63  Page 63 |

74 HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

# Social

### Building inclusion and resilience

We play an active role in opening up a world of opportunity for our customers, colleagues and

communities by connecting across our international networks to help build a more inclusive

and resilient society.

#### At a glance

Inclusion is key to opening up a world of

opportunity. It involves a commitment to

identifying and addressing barriers that may

stop people from accessing opportunities

because of who they are or where they are

from.

Inclusion goes hand in hand with resilience.

We aim to help people build the capabilities

they need to achieve their goals and to deal

with the challenges they face, so we are

focused on delivering products, services and

education that support our colleagues,

customers and communities.

Colleagues

We believe that an inclusive, healthy and

rewarding workplace helps the whole Group

succeed. We are focused on recruiting and

retaining diverse talent by offering fair pay

and career progression so we can ensure our

colleagues – and particularly our leadership –

are representative of the communities we

serve. We do this by setting meaningful

goals and tracking and monitoring our

progress. In 2023, we continued to make

progress against all of our goals, although

the progress we are making with women in

senior leadership roles has not been as fast

paced as we would like.

Employee well-being is essential. We offer all

colleagues a wide range of resources that

help support their mental, physical and

financial well-being so they can thrive in and

out of work. We are working to ensure that

our offices, branches and digital spaces are

accessible and safe for all.

We also help our colleagues build resilience

by ensuring that they are equipped with the

skills and knowledge they need to progress

their careers during a period of significant

economic transformation.

Customers

We are committed to helping our customers

access the financial services they need. They

should not find it more difficult to access

finance because of their gender, their

ethnicity, their sexual orientation, their

neurodiversity or their disability. Our

ambition is to create a welcoming, inclusive

and accessible banking experience for all our

customers.

We build resilience by creating products and

services that simplify the banking

experience, so customers can manage and

grow their wealth more easily. We also help

protect what people value most – their

health, families, homes and belongings. We

also build resilience by providing education

so customers can understand how to

manage their finances more effectively.

Communities

We are developing an updated global

philanthropy strategy that allows us to work

alongside the communities we operate

within, and which aligns with our ESG areas

of focus – ‘transition to net zero’ and

‘building inclusion and resilience’.

We believe that fostering inclusion and

building resilience helps us to create long-

term value and growth. By removing

unnecessary barriers and striving to be a fair

and equitable organisation, we can attract

and retain the best talent, support a wider

customer base to achieve their goals and

stimulate growth in our communities. This is

how we open up a world of opportunity for

our colleagues, our customers and our

communities.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| In this section |  |  |  |
| Promoting  diversity and  fostering inclusion | Our approach to  diversity and inclusion | We value diversity of thought and we are building an inclusive  environment that reflects our customers and communities. | Page 76  Page 77  Page 78 |
| Creating a diverse  environment |
| Fostering an inclusive  culture |
| Building a healthy  workplace | Listening to our  colleagues | We run a Snapshot survey and report insights to our Group Executive  Committee and the Board. | Page 79 |
| Being a great place to  work | We aim to create a great workplace that will help in attracting, retaining  and motivating our colleagues so they can deliver for our customers across  countries and territories. | Page 81 |
| Developing skills,  careers and  opportunities | Learning and skills  development | We aim to build a dynamic, inclusive culture where colleagues can develop  skills and experiences that help them fulfil their potential. | Page 83 |
| Energising our  colleagues for growth | We are committed to offering colleagues the chance to develop their skills  while building pipelines of talented colleagues to support the achievement  of our strategic priorities. | Page 84 |
| Building customer  inclusion and  resilience | Our approach to  customer inclusion and  resilience | We aim to support financial well-being and remove barriers people can face  in accessing financial services. | Page 85 |
| Engaging with our  communities | Building a more  inclusive and resilient  world | We focus on a number of priorities where we can make a difference to the  community and support sustainable growth. | Page 86 |

#### HSBC Holdings plc

 Annual Report and Accounts 202375

#### Promoting diversity and fostering inclusion

#### Our approach to diversity and inclusion

Our purpose, ‘Opening up a world of

opportunity’, explains why we exist as an

organisation, and is the foundation of our

diversity and inclusion strategy. Inclusion is

an enabler for our ‘energise’ strategic pillar,

and is embedded in the values of our

organisation. By valuing difference and

seeking different perspectives, we can more

accurately reflect the societies we serve,

creating better outcomes for customers and

colleagues.

Our data-driven strategy enables us to set

aspirational goals to track and monitor our

progress. We remain focused on specific

Group-wide priorities for which we hold

senior executives accountable. Some

executives also have local priorities, which

ensures our diversity and inclusion agenda

remains locally relevant.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | How we hold ourselves to account | | |  |  |  |
|  | We set meaningful goals  Our executive Directors and Group  Executives are accountable for  progressing our agenda through a series  of diversity and inclusion aspirational  goals that align to three public  commitments that we have made. In  2023, we continued to make progress  against our three goals by:  – achieving a 34.1% representation of  women in senior leadership roles, with  a goal of achieving 35% by 2025;  – attaining a 3.0% representation of  Black heritage colleagues in senior  leadership in the UK and US combined,  against a goal to achieve 3.4% by  2025; and  – increasing our Inclusion index as  measured in our Snapshot survey, to  78% against a 2023 target of 75%. |  | We report and track progress  Measuring our performance ensures we  consistently and accurately monitor the  progress made against our aspirational  goals. Our data-backed approach tracks  this through:  – an inclusion dashboard, which  monitors progress against goals with  trend data on hiring, promotion and  exit ratios, is reported to the Group  Executive Committee on a quarterly  basis; and  – semi-annual review meetings where  our Head of Inclusion meets each  Group Executive to review data, their  progress against their aspirational  goals, and to support further progress. |  | We benchmark our performance  External disclosures and benchmarks  allow us to measure the progress that we  are making and identify opportunities for  future prioritisation. In 2023, we:  – scored 87.2% in the Bloomberg  Gender-Equality Index measuring our  gender-related data transparency and  performance;  – maintained our Stonewall Gold  standard and rank as a top global  LGBTQ+ inclusion employer; and  – ranked as a Top 75 employer in the UK  Social Mobility Index in our first year of  entering a submission. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | A data-driven approach to inclusion  We are evolving our data-driven approach by enabling more of our colleagues to self-identify across a range of data points. This data  has enabled us to set locally relevant priorities and identify areas of our organisation where we need to focus our attention. We invite  colleagues to self-identify on a broad range of data points where we can, although given the international nature of our business,  there are some jurisdictions where we are unable to invite colleagues to share their diversity data with us. We have enabled 91% of  our colleagues to disclose their ethnic background, with 62% of colleagues choosing to do so, where this is legally permissible.  Our approach goes beyond ethnic heritage and considers broader representation within the workplace. We have enabled 90% of the  workforce to share whether they have a disability, 71% of our workforce to share their sexual orientation, and all UK-based  colleagues to share their socio-economic background. | | | | |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Our approach to Asian heritage representation  Our roots as an organisation trace back over 150 years to Hong Kong, where HSBC opened its  doors to serve clients with international needs. Asia remains a strategic focus for us today.  To better reflect the communities we serve, we have a focus on increasing representation across  our global workforce, including Asian heritage representation. Defining Asian heritage can be  complex due to the vast range of ethnicities and identities across the region. In 2023, 37.8% of  our senior leaders were able to self-identify as being from an Asian heritage background. To  deliver our international strategy it is vital that we are both representative of our local  communities, and able to mobilise leaders with global perspective and diverse heritage  backgrounds across our international network. |

76 HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### Creating a diverse environment

Women in senior leadership

Since achieving our ambition of having 30%

of senior leadership positions held by women

in 2020, we set a new goal to reach 35% by

2025. We remain on track, with 34.1% of

senior leadership roles held by women at the

end of 2023, excluding our Canada business,

which is planned for sale in 2024. Progress in

the past year has not been as fast paced as

we would like. A total of 37.7% of all external

appointments into senior positions were

female, compared with 35.7% in 2022, and

women represented 39.6% of all promotions

into senior leadership roles in 2023.

Development programmes, including our

Accelerating Female Leaders initiative, have

helped to increase the visibility, sponsorship

and network of our high performing, senior

women. Since the start of the programme in

2017, 24% of participants have been

promoted and 2% have taken a lateral move

to develop their careers. We have also

retained over 79% of colleagues who

completed the programme.

In our 2023 Accelerating into Leadership

programme, which prepares high potential,

mid-level colleagues for leadership roles,

43% of participants were women. More than

5,200 women also participated in our

Coaching Circles programme, which

matches senior leaders with a small group of

colleagues to provide advice and support on

the development of leadership skills and

network building.

Our succession planning for key leadership

roles includes an assessment of the diversity

of our succession plans. We are improving

the gender diversity of those roles critical to

our organisation and the successors to those

roles. In 2023, 40% of the succession pool

for these roles were women, compared with

36% in 2022.

Black colleagues in senior leadership

We remain on track to double the number of

Black colleagues in senior leadership roles

globally by 2025, having increased the

number of Black senior leaders by 62% since

2020.

In 2022, we set a new Group-wide ethnicity

strategy, which is overseen by a senior

working group and led by our Group Chief

Risk and Compliance Officer. The aim of the

strategy is to ensure we accurately reflect

the communities we serve and the societies

in which we operate. We continue to identify

challenges colleagues from diverse

backgrounds face in achieving their

aspirations at HSBC.

We have continued to focus on the

development of Black heritage colleagues

through the delivery of dedicated

development programmes. Using data

analytics, we have identified that in the UK,

Black heritage female colleagues are less

likely to hold positions as people managers.

To address this, we introduced the Solaris

programme to provide coaching and

development for our UK-based Black

heritage female colleagues. Forty women

have successfully completed the programme

and 29% have been promoted.

We also partnered with Vivida, a virtual

reality firm, to launch an immersive learning

programme designed to bring to life the

experiences of Black heritage and ethnic

minority colleagues, highlighting the

pressures, barriers and biases faced by these

communities. The programme has been

completed by 11,900 colleagues, and was

nominated for awards at the 2023 European

Diversity Awards and as finalists at The 2024

Learning Awards.

In 2023 EmpowHER was launched, a

programme created by Black heritage

women for Black heritage women at mid-

management levels across the UK business.

The programme encourages participants to

support each other with the tools and shared

experiences to structure their careers,

expand their network and seek job

opportunities. It also helps to create

improved visibility of talent to senior

leadership.

Gender diversity data

![162177965285348]()

1 Combined Group Executives and direct reports

includes HSBC Group Executives and their direct

reports (excluding administrative staff) as of 31

December 2023.

2 Directors (or equivalent) of subsidiary companies

that are included in the Group’s consolidated

financial statements, excluding corporate directors.

3 In our leadership structure, we classify senior

leadership as those at career band 3 and above;

middle management as those at global career band

4; and junior management as those at global career

bands 5 and 6.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Representation and pay gaps  We publish this data annually to ensure both transparency and a maintained focus on addressing representation gaps within the  organisation. Our gender and ethnicity pay gap reporting shows the difference in average pay between two groups of people (regardless of  roles or seniority). We have reported our UK gender representation and pay gap data since 2017 in line with reporting regulations, and  have voluntarily extended this to include the US, mainland China, Hong Kong, India, Mexico, Singapore and the UAE, alongside ethnicity  data for the UK and US. In 2023, we also included gender pay gap data for Argentina and Malaysia, covering approximately 80% of our  workforce (excluding our Canada business held for sale). In 2023, our mean aggregate UK-wide gender pay gap was 43.2%, compared  with 45.2% in 2022, and the ethnicity pay gap was 4.5%, compared with 0.4% in 2022. Our UK gender pay gap is driven by several factors  including the shape of our workforce, where there are more men than women in senior higher-paid roles, and more women than men in  junior roles. While we are confident in our approach to pay equity, until women and ethnic minority colleagues are proportionately  represented across all areas and levels of the organisation we will continue to see gaps in average pay. We are committed to paying  colleagues fairly regardless of their gender or ethnicity and have processes to ensure that remuneration is free from bias. We review our  pay practices and undertake a pay equity review annually, including a regular independent third-party review of equal pay in major  markets. If pay differences are identified that are not due to objective, tangible reasons such as performance, skills or experience, we make  adjustments.  For further details of our representation data, pay gap data, and actions, see www.hsbc.com/diversitycommitments and the ESG Data Pack at  www.hsbc.com/esg. |

#### HSBC Holdings plc

 Annual Report and Accounts 202377

#### Fostering an inclusive culture

Our inclusion strategy seeks to make HSBC

an organisation in which every colleague can

feel like they belong, and are empowered to

contribute their perspectives and ideas. Our

strategy sits above a range of diversity and

inclusion strands from gender, ethnicity and

faith to disability and socio-economic

background – we want to ensure that all

colleagues are able to realise their full

potential.

We use the Inclusion index in our annual

Snapshot survey to measure the extent to

which our colleagues feel a sense of

belonging and psychological safety within

the organisation, alongside their perception

of fairness and trust. In 2023, we achieved a

score of 78%, which is three percentage

points ahead of our annual aspirational goal,

and two percentage points ahead of the

financial services industry benchmark.

Analysis of our Inclusion index allows us to

measure engagement levels of specific

colleague groups in greater detail, in

particular different diversity strands, to better

understand the experiences of our

colleagues globally. We found that scores

from colleagues who identify as male and

female were broadly in line with the overall

Group-wide result, at 79% and 77%

respectively. From an ethnicity perspective,

our Black heritage colleagues were four

percentage points below the Group-wide

average, while our Asian heritage

colleagues’ results were on a par with the

overall score, at 78%.

Our employee resource groups

Our employee resource groups (‘ERGs’)

foster an inclusive culture and contribute

significantly to the experience of tens of

thousands of colleagues. They operate

globally and are led by colleagues with a

range of shared values, identities, interests

and goals, including disability, LGBTQ+,

ethnicity, faith and gender.

Each of our non-executive Directors and

most Group Executives are aligned with one

of our global ERGs, ensuring there is a direct

link between senior leadership and our

colleagues. The non-executive Director

dedicated to workforce engagement is

closely aligned to our diversity and inclusion

strategy and has attended events such as

our 2023 Global ERG Summit.

In 2023, our ERGs led numerous initiatives

and events, including the Ability network

hosting a global summit aimed at driving

cultural change to build confidence for

colleagues with a disability. Our Nurture

ERG, which supports working parents and

carers, launched the #LeaveLoudly

Campaign globally. Its aim is to drive

engagement by counteracting

‘presenteeism’, acknowledging that

everyone has multifaceted lives, and to show

that leaders across HSBC support a healthy

work-life balance.

Looking to the future on disability

Enhancing the experience of our employees,

particularly those with disabilities, is a vital

part of our commitment to build an inclusive

organisation. A key initiative has been a

targeted career development programme to

empower colleagues with confidence to

drive their careers forward.

Recognising the pivotal role of line

managers, we have introduced a learning

plan through our Degreed platform to help

managers support team members with

physical, sensory, long-term, and mental

health conditions, as well as those who

identify as neurodiverse. Our Ability ERG has

hosted support sessions globally, where

colleagues shared their experiences and

raised awareness for disability inclusion, and

the support provided by HSBC.

In collaboration with PurpleSpace, the

disability network and professional

development hub, we sponsored and

published a Leadership Model resource for

employee groups. In 2023, we also

sponsored the UK Business Disability

Forum’s roundtable and conference. We

have enhanced the support we provide to

colleagues through our workplace

adjustment programme partnering with

Microlink, extending the availability of this

service to almost 37,790 colleagues in our

global service centres and technology

centres in India.

UK socio-economic diversity

We believe that no-one should be limited by

their socio-economic background and are

committed to driving socio-economic

inclusion within our workforce.

In 2022, we began exploring the impact

socio-economic background has on our

colleagues, working with them, and internal

and external stakeholders to develop our

understanding on socio-economic diversity.

In 2023, we entered the Social Mobility Index

for the first time and gained recognition as a

top 75 employer. Our Strive ERG, sponsored

by the Group Chief Human Resources

Officer, now has over 1,000 members. We

have continued to be an active member of

Progress Together, focused on helping

members progress and retain a socio-

economically diverse workforce, including

taking part in the largest financial services

study of socio-economic diversity.

We launched a career development

programme through the Strive ERG, enabling

colleagues from different backgrounds to

lead with impact and build career

confidence.

We continue to improve the socio-economic

diversity data we collect by running

campaigns encouraging our colleagues and

job applicants to share their socio-economic

background. In 2023, we extended our

socio-economic focus to Asia, with an initial

data collection pilot in Singapore through our

employee engagement survey. We also

launched a new learning plan, available for

all employees to better understand what

socio-economic diversity is and why it

matters.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Supporting colleagues experiencing menopause  Many of our female colleagues will experience menopause symptoms during their career. We do  not want menopause to be a silent struggle and we have put in place the right support so it does  not need to be. In 2023, we launched a new global framework centred around three principles of:  creating awareness; removing barriers; and being adaptable. These form the basis of our  menopause toolkit, which is available to all colleagues, and includes guidance on how to access  menopause support and guidance for line managers on how to best support those in need.  We recognise that there is much more we can do to support those who are experiencing  menopause and those who are supporting others experiencing it. Senior sponsorship is helping  to raise awareness and our first step is to provide access to dedicated resources on menopause. |

78 HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### Building a healthy workplace

#### Listening to our colleagues

Listening to our colleagues is an essential

part of building a healthy workplace at

HSBC. We capture employee feedback in a

variety of ways to understand how our

colleagues feel about HSBC and to help us

improve the employee experience.

How we listen

Our annual Snapshot survey runs every

September and gives all HSBC employees

the opportunity to share their experiences of

working at the organisation. Our 2023 survey

achieved a record response rate of 85%, up

from 78% in 2022, with nearly 180,000

colleagues choosing to share their views.

The results of Snapshot are discussed at all

levels. Our record participation has enabled

us to put more data directly in the hands of

our people managers, with more than 11,000

teams able to access their results, while

maintaining the confidentiality of individual

employees’ responses. Managers are

supported by a guided action planning tool

to help them understand and interpret

insights relevant to their team, while

directing them towards support resources for

them and their teams to explore. Results are

also shared with executive leadership teams

across the Group, with detailed reporting

provided to our Group People Committee

and the Board.

We complement the Snapshot survey with

our annual Performance and Reward survey,

which runs every March. Open to all

employees, it captures feedback on our

annual performance and pay review cycle,

providing valuable insight into how well we

are meeting our colleagues’ needs and

expectations on compensation, development

and professional growth.

We also run targeted listening activities for

employees at key moments in their careers,

capturing detailed feedback from new

joiners, internal movers and voluntary

leavers.

Employee conduct and harassment

We expect all our employees to treat each

other with respect and dignity, and we do

not tolerate or condone harassment or

bullying in any form. We continually strive to

improve awareness and education around

such behaviours, and strengthen our

understanding and response to these issues

across all levels of the organisation. In 2023,

our overall Snapshot Speak up index

improved slightly to 76%, up one percentage

point from 2022.

We encourage our colleagues to speak up

about poor behaviour or things that do not

seem right, and we have included bullying,

harassment, discrimination and retaliation in

our 2023 Global Mandatory Training

curriculum. Our Snapshot survey revealed an

increase in colleagues able to state their

opinion without fear of negative

consequences, with 72% of colleagues

feeling able to do so, up from 70% in 2022.

In 2023, we launched our global code of

conduct which is supported by our global

anti-bullying and harassment code. This

continues to help us to maintain high

standards of conduct across the Group.

We have mandatory procedures, both

globally and locally, for handling and

investigating employee concerns, which

include those for bullying and harassment.

Cases are continually monitored from our

speak-up channels, and data is reported to

management committees to ensure there is

visibility at leadership level.

In 2023, we had a total of 834 concerns

raised relating to bullying, harassment,

discrimination and retaliation. Where the

concerns were substantiated following an

investigation, appropriate action was taken,

which included termination of services,

where appropriate. In 2023, 38% of concerns

raised were either partly or fully

substantiated and 24 colleagues were

dismissed in relation to bullying, harassment,

discrimination or retaliation.

We are committed to addressing this type of

behaviour and will continue to take action

where we find that an employee has

breached our values and high standards of

conduct.

Employee engagement:

77%

Employee engagement score

(2022: 74%)

81%

Of colleagues who feel confident about this

company’s future

(2022: 77%)

85%

Of colleagues who completed our annual

Snapshot survey

(2022: 78%)

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Promoting mental health awareness  A poll posted by a senior leader on our intranet revealed that 94% of colleagues said they trust  leadership more when they open up about their own mental health.  To build on this sentiment, we celebrated World Mental Health Day by running a global  awareness campaign ‘The Big Mental Health Conversation’ in October 2023. We encouraged  leaders to post questions on our intranet to gather feedback from colleagues on their experiences  and how we can improve mental health support. We surveyed our colleagues during the  campaign and half said they were very satisfied with the mental health support HSBC offers.  Supporting the mental health of our colleagues continues to be a priority, including ensuring that  we continue to signpost how colleagues can access available support. Throughout 2023, we also  held over 200 virtual events, featuring internal and external experts providing advice on mental  health and topics related to well-being. |

#### HSBC Holdings plc

 Annual Report and Accounts 202379

#### Listening to our colleagues continued

Employee engagement

We use eight Snapshot indices to measure key areas of focus and compare against peer institutions. The table below sets out how we

performed.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Index | Score1 | vs 20222 | HSBC vs  benchmark3 | Questions that make up the index |
| Employee  engagement | 77% | +3 | +7 | I am proud to say I work for this company.  Right now, I feel motivated by this organisation to do the best job I can.4  I would recommend this company as a great place to work. |
| Employee  focus | 76% | +4 | +4 | I generally look forward to my work day.  My work gives me a feeling of personal accomplishment.  My work is challenging and interesting. |
| Strategy | 78% | +3 | +5 | I have a clear understanding of this company’s strategic objectives.  I am seeing the positive impact of our strategy.  I feel confident about this company’s future. |
| Change  leadership | 76% | 0 | +4 | Leaders in my area set a positive example.  My line manager does a good job of communicating reasons behind important  changes that are made.  Senior leaders in my area communicate openly and honestly about changes to the  business. |
| Speak up | 76% | +1 | 0 | I believe my views are genuinely listened to when I share my opinion.5  I feel able to speak up when I see behaviour which I consider to be wrong.  I can state my opinion without the fear of negative consequences.6 |
| Trust | 78% | +1 | 0 | I trust my direct manager.  I trust senior leadership in my area.  Where I work, people are treated fairly. |
| Career | 71% | +3 | +6 | I feel able to achieve my career objectives at this company.  I believe that we have fair processes for moving/promoting people into new roles.  My line manager actively supports my career development. |
| Inclusion | 78% | +2 | +2 | I feel a genuine sense of belonging to my team.  I feel able to achieve my career objectives at this company.  I feel able to be myself at work.  I trust my direct manager.  Where I work, people are treated fairly.  I can state my opinion without the fear of negative consequences.6 |

1 Each index comprises constituent questions, with the average of these questions forming the index score.

2 We revised the questions that comprise some of our indices to ensure the reliability of external benchmark data. New questions were trialled in 2022 so comparisons

are all reported on a like-for-like basis; as such, historical comparison figures differ slightly from those reported last year.

3 We benchmark Snapshot results against a peer group of global financial services institutions, provided by our research partner, Ipsos Karian and Box. Scores for each

question are calculated as the percentage of employees who agree to each statement. For further details of the constituent questions and past results, see the ESG

Data Pack at www.hsbc.com/esg.

4 Previously: I feel valued at this company.

5 Previously: My company is genuine in its commitment to encourage colleagues to speak up.

6 Previously: Where I work, people can state their opinion without fear of negative consequences.

For further details of well-being, see page 82, and for further details of inclusion, see page 76.

What employees told us

Seven of our eight Snapshot indices

improved in 2023, while our change

leadership index remained static. Our

headline measure of employee engagement

captures how employees feel about HSBC:

whether they are proud to say they work

here, whether they would recommend

working at HSBC, and how motivated they

feel to do their best work. Employee

engagement increased by three percentage

points compared with 2022, and seven

percentage points above the external

financial services benchmark. Our employee

focus index, which measures how

employees feel about their day-to-day work,

increased by four percentage points to put

HSBC four points ahead of the industry

benchmark.

Analysis of the key drivers of our

engagement scores showed that engaged

colleagues are more likely to feel positive

about their career, our strategy and our

leadership. Our free text responses also

showed that training and progression

opportunities was the most cited reason for

recommending HSBC, followed by our

approach to flexible and hybrid working and

the strength of our management.

Negative comments continued to focus

around pay and benefits but were mentioned

less than in 2022. For further details of our

approach to being a great place to work,

including pay transparency, see page 81.

Our Snapshot survey showed that 67% of

employees plan to stay at HSBC for five or

more years, a two percentage point increase

since 2022. This aligned with a drop in

voluntary turnover in 2023 to 9.3%,

compared with 14.1% in 2022, and reflects

trends in the wider employment market.

Results from our listening channels

continued to show that career opportunities

and competitive reward packages remain the

two key drivers behind our ability to attract

and retain talented colleagues.

We are committed to building on our high

levels of engagement and feedback

throughout 2024.

80 HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### Being a great place to work

To deliver our purpose, ambition and

strategy we need the best people,

performing at their best. Creating a great

workplace helps us attract, retain and

motivate our colleagues so they can deliver

for our customers.

Underpinning this is our reward strategy,

which we updated in 2022 to create an

environment where the best people want to

work. Our workforce proposition is rooted in

our purpose and values, and the principles of

rewarding colleagues responsibly,

recognising colleagues’ success and

supporting our colleagues to grow.

Rewarding colleagues responsibly

We believe in rewarding our colleagues

responsibly, which means ensuring that our

pay and benefits provide financial security

for all. Our annual Performance and Reward

survey measures several factors, including

how colleagues feel about our reward

proposition. In 2023, seven key performance

indicators related to our year-end review

improved by four or more percentage points,

including a nine percentage point increase in

colleagues who feel they are paid fairly for

the work they do.

As part of our commitment to rewarding

colleagues responsibly, we went beyond

compliance in assessing statutory minimum

wages, to ensure that all colleagues are paid

at least a living wage.

A living wage should be sufficient to cover

an adequate standard of living considering

the cost of goods and services in each

country and territory in which we operate. In

2023, we worked with the Fair Wage

Network, which provided an independent

source of wage levels. As a result, HSBC

achieved accreditation as a global living

wage employer in 2024. We will continue to

review our pay levels to ensure that no

colleague falls below a living wage level.

For further details of our approach to colleague

remuneration, see page 290.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Increasing social connection in the office  Since the Covid-19 pandemic and the return of colleagues to the office, we identified the need for  changes to improve team cohesion and a sense of belonging among our colleagues in Hong  Kong. To help address, this we created a new type of work and social space at the HSBC Centre  office in Kowloon, Hong Kong.  ‘The Hub’ is a flexible informal space that can be adapted to accommodate a range of different  group activities and number of people, from large social events to smaller team training sessions.  It is also designed to be a multi-level and interconnected space, with a central social meeting  point to enhance the sense of community, improve levels of engagement and encourage greater  social connection between colleagues. |

Recognising colleagues’ success

We are committed to recognising the

achievements of our colleagues’ success.

Variable pay, which forms part of total

compensation alongside fixed pay, allows us

to recognise the performance and

behaviours of our colleagues.

At the beginning of each year, we ask

colleagues to set goals with support from

their line managers to ensure they are

aligned with the overall Group strategy and

business priorities. As a result, 87% of

colleagues said they have a clear

understanding of what is expected of them

throughout the year.

We expect our people managers to hold

regular performance and development

conversations to review progress,

incorporate feedback and discuss well-being.

In 2023, our Snapshot survey revealed that

81% of colleagues said they had regular

performance conversations with their

manager, while 63% had them at least once

a month, up from 57% in 2022. These

conversations also provide an opportunity for

colleagues to regularly revisit any goals set

to maintain the right level of challenge in

their day-to-day work.

At year-end, employees are rated on both

performance and behaviour. In our Pay and

Benefits survey, 72% of colleagues said their

year-end performance assessment fairly

reflected their performance and 83% agreed

that rating decisions were determined in an

unbiased way, regardless of any protected

characteristics or work patterns. In our

Snapshot survey, 81% of employees said

they receive feedback that helps them

improve their performance, compared with

74% in 2022, and 81% feel motivated to do

the best job they can, up from 78% last year.

We have continued to enhance our ‘At Our

Best’ platform that allows colleagues to

recognise each other’s contributions, by

providing mobile access to encourage real-

time acts of appreciation. In 2023,

colleagues made more than 1.4 million At

Our Best recognitions, an increase of 13%

from 2022.

Managers are encouraged to recognise

colleagues’ service anniversaries every five

years up to 40 years of service. This also

includes the presentation of a special

commemorative HSBC medallion. The At

Our Best platform supports the global

service recognition programme, which in

2023 helped to celebrate more than 30,000

service anniversaries.

Share plans are another way to empower

colleagues to participate in the Group’s

success and to have a share in the rewards.

In 2023, we expanded our global share plan

to include the Philippines, making it available

to 91% of colleagues globally. Our 2020

three-year Sharesave plan, in which 42% of

UK employees took part, matured in

November 2023. The share price at maturity

represented more than double the option

price, providing employees with significant

share price growth. We ran information

webinars, attended by more than 11,000

colleagues, and offered support resources to

help our colleagues understand tax

considerations and the choices available to

them at maturity.

Supporting our colleagues to grow

To help our colleagues to grow personally

and professionally, we are committed to

providing flexibility and choice around how,

when and where they work, supporting their

well-being, and helping them develop skills.

The sections on the next page detail the

ways in which we support our colleagues.

For further details of our approach to skills

and career development, see page 83.

#### HSBC Holdings plc

 Annual Report and Accounts 202381

#### Being a great place to work continued

Social well-being and flexible working

In 2023, we focused on embedding hybrid

working across the Group and helping

colleagues strike the right balance of office

and remote working.

Our colleagues continue to embrace hybrid

working, with 78% now splitting their time

between home and the workplace,

compared with 58% in 2022. To support

managers and colleagues to continue to find

the right balance between individual

flexibility and social connection, we have

refreshed our training to equip managers

with skills to lead flexible teams. In 2023,

hybrid workers spent approximately 47% of

their time in the workplace, compared with

36% in 2022.

We know that getting the balance right has a

positive effect on our colleagues. Colleagues

who spend around 40% of their time in the

workplace reported the highest positive

sentiment across key employee indices,

including engagement, trust and inclusion.

We track and measure responses from our

Snapshot survey to ensure our broader

approach to flexibility works for our

customers and teams. A total of 81% of

colleagues said they feel a genuine sense of

belonging to their team, a two percentage

point increase from 2022. A new question in

the survey also found that 87% of new

joiners feel they receive the right level of

face-to-face support in order to succeed.

In the same survey, 76% of colleagues said

they are able to integrate their work and

personal life positively, a slight increase

compared with 75% in 2022. To help the

work-life balance of our colleagues, in

Australia, we have introduced 20-weeks

paid, gender-neutral parental leave for when

a child joins their family. Longer periods of

paid parental leave have also been

introduced in Mexico, Singapore, South

Korea, Taiwan and Thailand.

Mental well-being

Supporting the mental health of our

colleagues remains a top priority. Cost-of-

living pressures and global crises continue to

increase mental health challenges in many

countries and territories. Our Snapshot

survey revealed a slight decrease in mental

well-being, with 83% of colleagues rating

their mental health as positive, compared

with 84% in 2022. However, it also found

that 74% of colleagues feel comfortable

talking to their manager about their mental

health, and 77% said they know how to

access mental health support at work. Both

increased one percentage point compared

with 2022.

We have continued to make the meditation

app Headspace and counselling services

available to all colleagues globally.

More than 200,000 colleagues took part in

mental health awareness training as part of

global mandatory training. Our voluntary

mental health education modules have been

completed by 31,000 employees, with

people managers making up 74% of the

completions. Our network of mindfulness

champions, who are specially trained

colleagues who volunteer to run mindfulness

sessions, community events and courses for

the benefit of fellow colleagues, has almost

200 members with representation in 22

countries and territories. In 2023, we held

1,400 mindfulness sessions, a 26% increase

compared with 2022, and these were

attended by 25,000 colleagues.

Physical well-being

The Snapshot survey also revealed an

increase in physical well-being, with 74% of

colleagues rating their physical health as

positive, compared with 71% in 2022.

In February 2023, our Pay and Benefits

survey showed that 69% of colleagues highly

valued the health benefits we offer, and 34%

of colleagues wanted more support with

physical activity and exercise. In response,

we launched a platform called Virgin Pulse,

which incentivises colleagues to set and

track health goals, and to take part in active

challenges. Since launching globally in

November 2023, more than 5,700 colleagues

have downloaded the app and more than 30

activity challenges have been run.

We have continued to provide access to

private medical insurance as well as

telemedicine healthcare services in the

majority of our countries and territories,

covering 98% of permanent employees. In

certain countries and territories, we also

provide on-site medical centres that the

majority of colleagues can access.

Financial well-being

We recognise that financial challenges

remain a concern for colleagues, caused by

increases in the cost of living globally. Our

Snapshot survey revealed a slight increase in

financial well-being, with 61% of colleagues

reporting positively, compared with 60% in

2022. Just over half (56%) of colleagues said

they have at least three months of essential

outgoings saved, the same as in 2022.

In 2023, we ran campaigns in all regions to

raise awareness of financial education and

tools, and more than 1,000 colleagues

attended our seminars on psychology and

spending habits. We continue to offer

retirement or longer-term savings plans to

95% of permanent employees, and our life

insurance cover is available to 99.9% of

colleagues to help provide financial security

for their families.

Awards

CCLA Global 100 Mental Health Benchmark

– Ranked number 1 global employer for the

second consecutive year

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Prioritising benefits that  matter most to  colleagues  For a second year our Pay and Benefits  survey showed that 59% of colleagues  feel their benefits meet their needs and  those of their family ‘well’. To improve  sentiment, we have focused on  enhancing benefits in areas that  colleagues tell us are most important  including health, saving for the future and  time off.  Cancer checks were made available to all  UK colleagues, as early detection can  result in higher survival rates. In the US,  we have enhanced our fertility, adoption  and surrogacy benefits to support  colleagues starting a family. We also  expanded our gender dysphoria benefits  for LGBTQ+ colleagues in the UK.  Carer leave of five paid working days has  also been introduced in the UAE, Egypt,  Algeria, Bahrain, Kuwait, Qatar, Türkiye,  Saudi Arabia and Mexico.  To help employees plan for their  retirement, we became the first  international bank to launch a defined  contribution pension plan in Vietnam. We  also implemented a new defined  contribution plan in Guernsey and  enhanced our retirement savings plan in  Egypt, to support employees to plan for  retirement with the benefit of employer  contributions. |

82 HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### Developing skills, careers and opportunities

#### Learning and skills development

We aim to build a dynamic environment

where our colleagues can develop skills and

undertake experiences that help them fulfil

their potential. Our approach helps us meet

our key strategic priorities and support our

colleagues to achieve their career goals.

Our learning and skills platforms

We continue to evolve the opportunities to

learn and develop at HSBC. We use a range

of skill development platforms, learning

courses and resources to help colleagues

take ownership of their development and

career, including:

– HSBC University, our home for learning

and skills accessed online and through a

network of training centres, where

learning is organised through technical

academies on topics of strategic

importance;

– Degreed, our learning experience platform

that provides access to internal and

external learning content and courses,

where colleagues can share, collaborate

and learn with individuals and in groups

via learning pathways;

– Talent Marketplace, our online platform

that uses artificial intelligence (‘AI’) to

match colleagues interested in developing

specific skills or career goals with

opportunities that exist throughout our

global network; and

– Careers at HSBC, which enables all

employees to set alerts and search for

internal career opportunities.

Our learning fundamentals

We expect all colleagues, regardless of their

contract type, to complete global mandatory

training each year. This training plays a

critical role in shaping our culture, ensuring

a focus on the issues that are fundamental

to our work, such as sustainability, financial

crime risk and our intolerance of bullying

and harassment. New joiners attend our

Global Discovery programme, which is

designed to build their knowledge of the

organisation and engage with our purpose,

values and strategy.

As the risks and opportunities our business

faces change, our global academies adapt

to offer general and targeted development.

Our Risk Academy provides learning for

every employee in traditional areas of risk

management such as financial crime risk,

and also offers more specific development

for those in senior leadership, high-risk roles

and learning for colleagues on emerging

issues such as ESG risk, terrorist financing,

proliferation financing and sanctions.

We have continued to deliver targeted skills

programmes, including our Vision 27

programme that aims to ensure we are

attracting, developing and retaining critical

technology talent. We have also expanded

our Accelerating Wealth Programme, which

prioritises hiring for transferable skills rather

than experience. For further details of how

we are achieving our wealth goals in Asia,

see page 84.

Building skills with Talent Marketplace

Our people capability teams partner with

businesses and functions to identify the key

skills we need now and in the future. We

also continue to support colleagues to

develop new skills that achieve their career

aspirations.

We have helped colleagues identify

opportunities to enhance their skills through

our Talent Marketplace. More than 38,000

colleagues have created a profile on the

platform to help identify their existing skills

and those they would like to develop. In

2023, it matched colleagues to a number of

projects and networking opportunities

unlocking over 123,000 hours of skills

development.

Projects centred around Cloud computing,

data analytics, software development and

project management have created

opportunities for colleagues to work on in-

demand skills.

Training at HSBC

In 2023, we continued to enable colleagues

to learn via a range of channels including

digital and on-the-job learning. This is

reflected in a reduction in overall learning

hours as colleagues access different

learning channels.

5.3

## million

Training hours by our colleagues in 2023.

(2022: 6.3 million)

23.9

## hours

Training hours per FTE in 2023.

(2022: 28.8 hours)

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Identifying and retaining  future talent  The need for talent is greater than ever. In  2023, a further 9,000 managers  completed our compulsory inclusive  hiring training, promoting cognitive  awareness of bias. Our targeted talent  programmes and enterprise-wide  solutions are designed to support  employees transitioning to more complex  roles, and provide wider career  opportunities and career growth.  Our recruitment programmes are a key  enabler of achieving our broader diversity  goals (see page 76). In 2023, we  welcomed more than 720 graduates and  651 interns to the organisation. The  graduate intake represented 48  nationalities, over 25 ethnic backgrounds,  and 51% were women. In 2023, we  continued to broaden our emerging talent  programmes beyond traditional graduate  and internship programmes, developing  early access schemes for those in school  and first year of university, as well as  expanding our apprenticeship scheme  (see page 84).  We continually refresh all our talent  programmes to ensure they remain  aligned to HSBC’s strategic priorities. Our  key programmes include:  – Accelerating Female Leaders, which  has been re-designed in partnership  with Cranfield School of Management.  This programme supports female  colleagues with learning materials,  coaching and senior sponsorship to  help them prepare for leadership roles;  and  – Accelerating into Leadership, which  aims to improve role mobility and  retention, and supports colleagues  identified as having the capacity,  interest and drive to succeed in more  complex roles. |
|  |

#### HSBC Holdings plc

 Annual Report and Accounts 202383

#### Energising our colleagues for growth

We aspire to offer colleagues the opportunity

to develop their skills while ensuring we

build a pipeline of talent to support our

strategic priorities. It is vital that we

demonstrate the right leadership and create

the right environment to energise our

colleagues for growth.

Skilling the transition to net zero

The Sustainability Academy was launched in

2022 to support our net zero ambitions. As

the academy has evolved we have shifted

the focus from knowledge building to

capability building across key colleague

groups who are supporting customers on

their transition to net zero. In 2023, we

applied four main activities to support this

effort:

– supplying on-demand learning modules

based on role, region and client-base for

colleagues who support customers with

core transition activities;

– creating advanced workshops across our

global businesses and functions to build

colleagues’ knowledge and develop

practical skills to achieve business

outcomes;

– encouraging external certifications and

qualifications, where required, to deepen

colleagues’ expertise; and

– designing a 16-week sustainability

leadership programme, in partnership with

Imperial College London, which combines

education on core sustainability concepts

with change management, purpose and

leadership principles. In 2023, the

programme was completed by more than

170 senior leaders. Additional net zero

learning opportunities were also provided

to the Board and 100 of our most senior

leaders.

We need to build strong leadership and

develop our colleagues’ capabilities to

navigate the transition to net zero and

achieve our climate goals. In 2023, we

worked with our internal experts from the

Sustainability Centre of Excellence to provide

more advanced skills training in key

transition areas such as energy transition,

climate technology and financed emissions,

alongside other core sustainability topics

such as biodiversity.

Supporting our Asia wealth strategy

Our ambition is to become the preferred

international financial partner for clients, and

the expansion of our wealth management

services particularly in Asia, sits at the heart

of this ambition.

To help achieve this, we have continued to

expand our Accelerating Wealth Programme,

which offers a skills-based development plan

for colleagues who are looking to pursue a

career as a relationship manager in wealth

management. The programme enables

HSBC to develop talent from within and hire

talented people with different career

backgrounds from outside the business. In

2023, we extended the programme to

external applicants in Hong Kong and to

internal applicants in mainland China, India

and Singapore. We will continue to add new

countries and territories in 2024 to provide a

sustainable hiring channel for front-line roles.

Technology transformation

We are committed to delivering better

customer outcomes through digital

transformation. Our technology

transformation skills programme aims to

ensure we attract, develop and retain the

skilled talent we need to execute our

strategy.

In 2023, our technology colleagues

completed more than 800,000 hours of

learning and gained over 950 certifications in

software development, cyber, AI, data

processes, Cloud computing and app

development, among others. Our new

Principle Engineer and Principle Architecture

accelerator programmes have equipped

colleagues with advanced technical

knowledge and skills, enhancing their ability

to innovate in their roles.

Leadership development

We continue to strengthen the training and

development opportunities we offer our

leaders at all levels of the Group, to ensure

they are equipped with the clarity, alignment

and capability with our goals to drive the

performance of our organisation. In 2023, we

significantly increased investment in the

development of our leadership population.

For senior leaders, our Executive and

Managing Director Leadership Programmes

helped bring our purpose and strategy to life

through innovative flagship courses,

masterclasses and strategy briefing sessions.

We recognise the importance of people

managers in shaping the experience of our

colleagues. In 2023, we re-designed our

People Management Excellence programme

to better support managers at all levels. The

face-to-face and virtual training includes a

focus on the role and expectations of

managers, how to design and organise work,

and how to nurture a productive team

environment. In 2023, over 3,800 colleagues

attended this programme.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Supporting UK emerging talent  We continue to extend our emerging talent programmes beyond traditional graduate and  internship schemes to support our socio-economic diversity ambitions (see page 78). In 2023, we  awarded more than 100 apprenticeships to external and internal applicants. Our degree  apprenticeship programmes provided an alternative to the traditional university route for 47  individuals, and we launched a disability apprenticeship programme for our Marketing function.  We have also offered over 460 structured work placements to secondary school students and  continued to support the #merkybook financial literacy programme for young people.  HSBC has funded 30 University of Cambridge scholarships for Black and socially disadvantaged  students through our Stormzy partnership, and will invest a further £2m to achieve 60  scholarships by 2026 to support underrepresented groups. In 2023, Black heritage representation  in our graduate and summer internship programmes was 10% of job applicants and 11% of new  hires. |

84 HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### Building customer inclusion and resilience

#### Our approach to customer inclusion and resilience

We believe that financial services, when

accessible and fair, can reduce inequality

and help more people access opportunities.

We are playing an active role in opening up a

world of opportunity for individuals by

supporting their financial well-being, and

removing the different barriers that people

can face in accessing financial services.

Access to products and services

We provide innovative solutions to help

improve customer access to products and

services. HSBC UK and HSBC Hong Kong

provide no-cost accounts for customers who

do not qualify for a standard account or who

might need additional support due to social

or financial vulnerability. In 2023, HSBC

Egypt ran a campaign that allowed new

customers to open bank accounts with no

minimum balance required and no account

opening fees. In the UK, we continue to

make our branches more accessible by

providing ‘safe spaces’ for domestic abuse

victims, where they can seek specialist

support and advice. In 2023, we also

launched a specialist training programme to

raise awareness among our colleagues of

modern slavery and human trafficking. This

has been completed by more than 5,300 UK

colleagues. In addition, our strategic

partnership with housing and homelessness

charity Shelter UK aims to support those in

crisis and build financial resilience solutions

to help prevent homelessness in the future.

Making banking accessible

Number of no-cost accounts held for

customers who do not qualify for a standard

account or who might need additional

support due to social or financial

vulnerability.

![28587302326962]()

Supporting financial knowledge and

education

We continue to invest in financial education

content and features across different

channels to help customers, colleagues and

communities be confident users of financial

services.

Since 2020, we received over 6.6 million

unique visitors to our global digital financial

education content. We continue to help

customers expand their financial capabilities

through our personal financial management

tools. In 2023, HSBC UK launched new

capabilities on our app enabling customers

to manage their budgets, see their spending

insights and view financial fitness content.

This new tab on the app has attracted over

4.5 million unique visitors. We also added

investment pots and goals to help motivate

customers to save for the future.

In 2022, we launched our ‘Well+’ reward

programme on the HSBC HK Mobile Banking

app to help customers improve the health of

their body, money and mind. Reward points

are earned by completing a series of simple

activities, such as building their financial

knowledge. In 2023, we added new

capabilities, such as bonus badges, and

more than 212,000 customers have engaged

with Well+ in Hong Kong since launch.

To help customers understand complex

products and make informed decisions,

HSBC Life UK launched a series of quick

video guides to explain the key benefits,

exclusions and underwriting process of

critical illness cover.

To support Hong Kong customers with

special educational needs, we launched

simple step-by-step guides, which were

shared with our partners, to explain how to

access basic banking services.

We also support programmes that help

expand the financial knowledge of children

and young people to ensure future resilience.

HSBC Egypt partnered with Injaz Al-Arab, a

member of JA Worldwide, to deliver its

‘building a financially capable generation’

programme to students in seven schools in

Cairo. In Mexico, we created a podcast,

targeted at developing the financial

capabilities of young people with each

episode covering a specific theme, to

enhance their basic financial knowledge.

We continued to build on our financial

literacy programmes for young people in the

UK, with the launch of the first financial

capability skills module for the Duke of

Edinburgh’s Award.

Creating an inclusive banking

experience

We aim to ensure that our banking products

and services are designed to be accessible

for customers experiencing either temporary

or permanent challenging circumstances,

such as disability, impairment or a major life

event.

A simplified version of the HSBC HK Mobile

Banking app aims to continue to enhance

digital inclusion for all, including seniors. The

app is the first of its kind among Hong Kong

banks and has attracted more than 477,000

unique users since launch.

We are committed to improving accessibility

experiences across our digital channels and

continuously review our browser-based

websites in 23 markets, and our mobile

banking services in 18 markets, against the

WCAG 2.0 AA standards. We also share our

digital accessibility expertise with partners,

companies and colleagues. More than

10,000 people and 66 companies have taken

advantage of our specialised training

programmes. To further share our best

practice externally, HSBC sponsored and

hosted AbilityNet’s Techshare Pro event in

our Group head office in London. Our work

on digital accessibility was recognised with

11 awards in 2023.

Support for customers extends beyond our

digital channels and we recognise that not all

disabilities are visible or immediately obvious

to others. We have expanded our

commitment to the Hidden Disabilities

Sunflower Lanyard Scheme, rolling it out

across the UK, Hong Kong, the Channel

Islands and Australia. The lanyard indicates

that an individual may need a little more

help, support or time. HSBC UK is also

making use of virtual reality tools, such as

EBOX (Empathy Box), to give colleagues the

opportunity to experience vulnerability from

the perspective of the customer.

In 2023, HSBC UK was awarded the UK

Construction Industry Council’s Inclusive

Environments Recognition at the

Organisational Level certification. This

recognises the strong organisation and

design processes HSBC has put in place to

support accessible and inclusive design.

Supporting women

HSBC UAE and HSBC Singapore have

collaborated with digital financial education

provider Sophia, to create a programme

designed specifically to help female

customers build their financial knowledge. It

covers a range of topics, including

budgeting, ways to invest and investment

strategies.

In Mexico, our Mujeres Al Mundo

programme continues to support women as

customers through products, services,

education and networking. In 2023, we also

supported female-owned businesses through

our $1bn Female Entrepreneur Fund,

alongside hosting bespoke Pitch Day events

for a number of female entrepreneurs

seeking investment.

#### HSBC Holdings plc

 Annual Report and Accounts 202385

#### Engaging with our communities

#### Building a more inclusive and resilient world

We have a long-standing commitment to

support the communities in which we

operate. We aim to empower people and

communities to develop the skills and

knowledge needed to thrive in the future.

Through the global reach of our charitable

partnerships we bring together diverse

people, ideas and perspectives that help us

open up opportunities and build a more

inclusive world.

Building community and future skills

We work with charity partners to initiate

programmes that help people and

communities respond to opportunities and

challenges as global economies transition

towards a low-carbon future. In 2023, these

included:

– launching a three-year partnership with the

British Council in Brazil, Mexico, India,

Indonesia and Vietnam, and extending The

Prince’s Trust programmes in Australia,

Canada, India and Malaysia, to help young,

marginalised people develop the skills they

need to thrive in the green economy;

– partnering with the Guangdong Lvya Rural

Women Development Foundation in China

to help equip women in remote mountain

areas with sustainable farming skills; and

– partnering with the Ghabbour Foundation

in Egypt to help provide technicians with

specialist skills training to work in the

electric vehicle market.

We also work with our charity partners

around the world to strengthen the resilience

of disadvantaged communities:

– In Hong Kong, we announced a three-year

partnership with Food Angel to increase its

capacity to provide meals to

underprivileged elderly groups.

– In the US, we expanded our workforce

development programme with Feeding

America to support communities to find

meaningful employment, especially

mothers and Black, Indigenous People of

Colour women.

– In the UK, we announced a three-year

partnership with Shelter to help develop

the homeless charity’s training, guidance,

tools and support within local communities

to help build financial resilience.

– In France, we continued our work with

Article 1 to help young people from

deprived communities succeed in higher

education through mentoring

programmes.

– We supported disaster relief agency

response to humanitarian needs, including

those in Israel, Libya, Morocco, the

Palestinian territories, Türkiye, and the

Hawaiian island of Maui.

Community engagement and

volunteering

We offer paid volunteering days, and

encourage our people to offer their time,

skills and knowledge to causes within their

communities. In 2023, our colleagues gave

over 181,800 hours to community activities

during work hours.

Awards

– National CSR Fund 2023 UAE - Platinum

Impact Seal

– Charitable giving by HSBC in China

received recognition from the China

Philanthropy Times

Charitable giving in 2023 (%)

![162727720945565]()

Total cash giving towards charitable

programmes

$107.3m

Hours volunteered during work time

>181,800

People projected to be reached through

our Future Skills programme

1.25m

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Advancing financing and digital literacy  Over the past five years, HSBC worked with three microfinance networks to advance financial  and digital literacy of women from unbanked and underbanked communities in India. The  programme has engaged with more than 550,000 women to build awareness and understanding  of digital payment platforms, and enhance their ability to access banking services, such as  savings, credit and insurance, as well as government welfare schemes. By the end of 2023,  56,000 women had undertaken loan repayments worth $521,000 via digital channels. Insights  from the initiative will be shared with financial institutions and the National Payment Corporation  of India, set up by the banking regulator to oversee retail payments and settlement systems in  India, to increase unbanked households’ access to financial services and products. |

86 HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

# Governance

### Acting responsibly

We remain committed to high standards of governance.

We work alongside our regulators and recognise our

contribution to building healthy and sustainable societies.

#### At a glance

Our relationship

We act on our responsibility to run our

business in a way that upholds high

standards of corporate governance.

Customer experience is at the heart of how

we operate. It is imperative that we treat our

customers well, that we listen, and that we

act to resolve complaints quickly and fairly.

We measure customer satisfaction through

net promoter scores across each of our

global businesses, listen carefully to

customer feedback so we know where we

need to improve, and take steps to do this.

Our customer satisfaction performance

improved in many markets in which we

operate, although we still have work to do to

improve our rank position against

competitors.

We are committed to working with our

regulators to manage the safety of the

financial system, adhering to the spirit and

the letter of the rules and regulations

governing our industry.

We strive to meet our responsibilities to

society, including through being transparent

in our approach to paying taxes. We also

seek to ensure we respect global standards

on human rights in our workplace and our

supply chains, and continually work to

improve our compliance management

capabilities.

For further details of our corporate governance,

see our corporate governance report on page 238.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| In this section |  |  |  |
| Setting high  standards of  governance | How ESG is governed | We expect that our approach to ESG governance is likely to continue to  develop, in line with our evolving approach to ESG matters and  stakeholder expectations. | Page 88 |
| Human rights | Our respect for human  rights | We have continued to raise awareness and develop our understanding of  our salient human rights issues. | Page 89 |
| Customer  experience | Customer satisfaction | While we are ranked in the top three banks against our competitors in  58% of our key markets across WPB and CMB, we still have work to do  to improve our rank position against competitors | Page 91 |
| How we listen | We aim to be open and transparent in how we track, record and manage  complaints. | Page 92 |
| Integrity, conduct  and fairness | Safeguarding the  financial system | We have continued our efforts to combat financial crime and reduce its  impact on our organisation, customers and communities that we serve. | Page 94 |
| Whistleblowing | Our global whistleblowing channel, HSBC Confidential, allows our  colleagues and other stakeholders to raise concerns confidentially. | Page 94 |
| A responsible approach to  tax | We seek to pay our fair share of tax in all jurisdictions in which we  operate. | Page 95 |
| Conduct: Our product  responsibilities | Our conduct approach guides us to do the right thing and to focus on the  impact we have on our customers and the geographies in which we  operate. | Page 96 |
| Our approach with  our suppliers | We require suppliers to meet our third-party risk compliance standards  and we assess them to identify any financial stability concerns. | Page 96 |
| Safeguarding data | Data privacy | We are committed to protecting and respecting the data we hold and  process, in accordance with the laws and regulations of the markets in  which we operate. | Page 97 |
| Cybersecurity | We invest in our business and technical controls to help prevent, detect  and mitigate cyber threats. | Page 98 |

#### HSBC Holdings plc

 Annual Report and Accounts 202387

#### Setting high standards of governance

TCFD

#### How ESG is governed

The Board takes overall responsibility for

ESG strategy, overseeing executive

management in developing the approach,

execution and associated reporting. Progress

against our ESG ambitions is reviewed

through Board discussion and review of key

topics such as updates on customer

experience and employee sentiment. The

Board is regularly provided with specific

updates on ESG matters, including the

financed emissions sector targets, human

rights and employee well-being. Board

members receive ESG-related training as

part of their induction and ongoing

development, and seek out further

opportunities to build their skills and

experience in this area. For further details of

Board members’ ESG skills and experience,

see page 239. For further details of their

induction and training in 2023, see page 253.

Given the wide-ranging remit of ESG

matters, the governance activities are

managed through a combination of specialist

governance infrastructure and regular

meetings and committees, where

appropriate. These include the Group

Disclosure and Controls Committee and

Group Audit Committee, which provide

oversight for the scope and content of ESG

disclosures, and the Group People

Committee, which provides oversight

support for the Group’s approach to

performance management. For some areas,

such as climate where our approach is more

advanced, dedicated governance activities

exist to support the wide range of activities,

including climate risk management in the

Environmental Risk Oversight Forum.

The Group Chief Risk and Compliance Officer

and the chief risk officers of our PRA-

regulated businesses are the senior

managers responsible for climate financial

risks under the UK Senior Managers Regime.

Climate risks are considered in the Group

Risk Management Meeting and the Group

Risk Committee, with scheduled updates

provided, as well as detailed reviews of

material matters, such as climate-related

stress testing exercises.

The diagram on the right provides an

illustration of our ESG governance process,

including how the Board’s strategy on

climate is cascaded and implemented

throughout the organisation. It identifies

examples of forums that manage both

climate-related opportunities and risks, along

with their responsibilities and the responsible

chair. The structure of the process is similar

for the escalation of problems, with issues

either resolved in a given forum or raised to

the appropriate level of governance with

appropriate scope and authority.

In 2023, we enhanced our ESG governance

with the establishment of a new

Sustainability Execution Committee, which

focuses on defining and measuring the

success of our climate ambition, and

developing commercial opportunities that

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | How HSBC’s climate  strategy is cascaded | | |  |  |  |
|  | Opportunities | | | | Risks | | |  |
|  |  | Board level governance | | | | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Group Executive  Committee | | Group Audit Committee | | | Group Risk Committee | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Management level governance | | | | | |  |  |
|  | ESG Committee  Has oversight of ESG strategy, policy,  material commitments and external  disclosure. Oversees and monitors  progress against ESG strategy, policies,  plans, targets, commitments and  execution processes. Reports to the  Board of progress on the commitments,  deliverables and targets under the  sustainability execution programme.  Co-Chairs: Group Chief Financial  Officer, and Group Chief Sustainability  Officer | | |  | Group Risk Management Meeting  Oversees the enterprise-wide management  of all risks, including updates relating to the  Group’s climate risk profile and risk appetite,  top and emerging climate risks, and key  climate initiatives.  Chair: Group Chief Risk and Compliance  Officer | | |  |
|  | Supporting governance | | | | | |  |  |
|  | Sustainability Execution Committee  Has oversight of environmental strategy,  including commercial execution and  operationalisation through the  sustainability execution programme.  This included financed and facilitated  emissions targets and commitments,  implementation and execution of  transition plans, and delivery of $750bn  to $1tn sustainable finance and  investment by 2030.  Chair: Group Head of Commercial  Banking, and Group Chief  Sustainability Officer | | |  | Environmental Risk Oversight Forum  Oversees risk activities relating to climate  and sustainability risk management,  including the transition and physical risks  from climate change. Equivalent forums have  been established at a regional level, where  appropriate.  Chair: Senior adviser, ESG Risk | | |  |
|  | Regional, global business and global functions | | | | | |  |  |
|  | Examples of ESG-related management governance  The following governance bodies support management in its delivery of ESG activities. | | | | | | |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Digital Business Services  Executive Committee  Oversees the global delivery  of ESG activities within our  own operations, services  and technology elements of  our strategy.  Chair: Group Chief  Operating Officer |  | Group Reputational Risk  Committee  Provides recommendations  and advice on significant  reputational risk matters  with impact across the  Group.  Chair: Group Chief Risk and  Compliance Officer |  | Human Rights Steering  Committee  Oversees the Group’s  evolving approach to  human rights and provides  enhanced governance.  Chair: Group Chief Risk and  Compliance Officer |  |

support it through the sustainability

execution programme.

We expect that our approach to ESG

governance is likely to continue to develop,

in line with our evolving approach to ESG

matters and stakeholder expectations.

88 HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### Human rights

#### Our respect for human rights

As set out in our Human Rights Statement,

we recognise the role of business in

respecting human rights. Our approach is

guided by the UN Guiding Principles on

Business and Human Rights (‘UNGPs’) and

the OECD Guidelines for Multinational

Enterprises on Responsible Business

Conduct.

Our salient human rights issues

We continue to raise awareness and develop

our understanding of our salient human

rights issues. These are the human rights at

risk of the most severe negative impact

through our business activities and

relationships.

An extensive review of our salient human

rights issues conducted in 2022 identified

five human rights risks inherent to HSBC’s

business globally, and five types of activity

through which such risks might arise. These

are represented in the adjacent table.

In 2023, building on this assessment, we

provided practical guidance and training,

where relevant, to our colleagues across the

Group on how to identify and manage

human rights risk.

We are now focusing on translating this into

risk management enhancements in two key

areas of activity. These are the services we

provide to business customers and the

goods and services we buy from third

parties.

Managing risks to human rights

In 2023, we continued the process of

adapting our risk management procedures to

reflect what we learned from our work on

salient human rights issues and related

guidance.

We continued to embed and build on the

Sustainable Procurement Mandatory

Procedure, which sets out the minimum

sustainability requirements for procurement

activity.  This included enhanced procedures

for human rights risk identification through

the introduction of a human rights residual

risk questionnaire for suppliers as part of our

global onboarding assessment process, and

human rights supplier audit pilots in our

Asia-Pacific and Latin America regions to

assess the potential need for further supplier

audits in the future.

New approaches to identifying and

managing human rights risk in respect of our

business customers have also been piloted.

These included screening for indicators of

potential negative impacts on people,

including media monitoring and other

relevant third-party data.

Our salient human rights issues

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Illustration of HSBC Group’s inherent human rights risks mapped to business activities. | | | | | | |
| Inherent human rights risks | | HSBC activities | | | | |
| Employer | Buyer | Provider of products  and services | | Investor1 |
| Personal  customers | Business  customers |
| Right to decent  work | Freedom from  forced labour |  | u |  | u | u |
| Just and  favourable  conditions of work | u | u |  | u | u |
| Right to health  and safety at work | u | u | u | u | u |
| Right to equality and freedom from  discrimination | | u | u | u | u | u |
| Right to privacy | | u |  | u |  | u |
| Cultural and land rights | |  | u |  | u | u |
| Right to dignity and justice | | u | u | u | u | u |
| 1 Investor includes our activities in HSBC Asset Management. | | | | | | |

We continued to develop our in-house

capability on human rights with the launch of

further online resources for all staff and

bespoke human rights training for colleagues

in key roles, including those managing

relationships with suppliers, and those with

responsibility for overseeing risk

management processes.

The actions we are taking to address these

salient human rights issues are consistent

with our values and will help us to meet our

commitments on diversity and inclusion, and

those we have made under the UN Global

Compact and WEF metrics on risk for

incidents of child, forced or compulsory

labour.

For further details of the actions taken to respect

the right to decent work, see our 2023 Annual

Statement under the UK Modern Slavery Act at

www.hsbc.com/modernslaveryact.

For further details of the actions taken to respect

the right to equality and freedom from

discrimination, see ’Our approach to diversity and

inclusion’ on page 76.

Sustainability risk policies

Some of our business customers operate in

sectors where the risk of adverse human

rights impact is high. Our sustainability risk

policies for agricultural commodities, energy,

forestry, mining and metals consider human

rights issues such as forced labour, harmful

or exploitative child labour and land rights.

They also consider the rights of indigenous

peoples such as ‘free prior and informed

consent’, workers’ rights, and the health and

safety of communities.

Through our membership of international

certification schemes such as the Forestry

Stewardship Council, the Roundtable on

Sustainable Palm Oil and the Equator

Principles, we support standards aimed at

respecting human rights.

Our sustainability risk policies are reviewed

periodically to ensure they reflect our

priorities.

For further details, see our sustainability risk

policies at www.hsbc.com/who-we-are/esg-and-

responsible-business/managing-risk/sustainability-

risk.

Financial crime controls

The risk of us causing, contributing or being

linked to adverse human rights impacts is

also mitigated by our financial crime risk

framework, which includes our global

policies and associated controls.

For further details of how we fight financial crime,

see www.hsbc.com/who-we-are/esg-and-

responsible-business/fighting-financial-crime.

#### HSBC Holdings plc

 Annual Report and Accounts 202389

#### Our respect for human rights continued

Driving change

We continued to participate in industry

forums, including the Thun Group of Banks,

which is an informal group that seeks to

promote understanding of the UNGPs within

the sector, and the UN Global Compact

Human Rights Working Group.

HSBC has been a member of the Mekong

Club since 2016. We are a participant of its

monthly financial services working group,

and we use its informative typological

toolkits, infographics, and other multimedia

resources covering current and emerging

issues. Our Compliance teams regularly

collaborate and engage with the Mekong

Club in designing Group-wide knowledge

sharing and training sessions.

Investments

Since 2022, HSBC Asset Management has

published an annual Global Stewardship Plan

outlining its approach to engagement,

prioritisation of investee companies,

objective-setting and escalation procedures.

The plan also highlights its thematic priorities

including human rights.

HSBC Asset Management recognises

collaborative engagement as a tool to

promote change. It participates in investor-

led joint engagement initiatives where it

believes these can have a positive influence.

It is a signatory to the Principles for

Responsible Investment Advance initiative to

promote active stewardship on human rights

and social issues. It has also actively

contributed to other sector-specific

initiatives, including engaging with

technology firms on digital rights and

responsible AI, and working with ESG data

providers to promote higher quality human

rights data set.

HSBC Asset Management has also

incorporated human rights and modern

slavery considerations into its Global Voting

Guidelines. This helps to identify non-

compliance with UN Global Compact

principles, as well as a company’s

competency in human rights management

and disclosures. Where a company falls

below expectations, HSBC Asset

Management may vote against the re-

election of the board chair or relevant board

director.

As a signatory to the Net Zero Asset

Management Initiative, HSBC Asset

Management is taking steps to reduce the

carbon exposure of its portfolios and engage

with issuers on their climate strategies. It

also recognises the impact that the climate

transition can have on workers,

communities, consumers and other

stakeholders, and has published its

perspectives on a just transition.

For the Global Stewardship Plan, see

www.assetmanagement.hsbc.co.uk/-/media/files/

attachments/uk/policies/stewardship-plan-uk.pdf.

For further details of the Net Zero Asset

Management Initiative, see

www.assetmanagement.hsbc.co.uk/en/institutional-

investor/about-us/road-to-net-zero/a-transition-for-

everyone.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Monitoring effectiveness | | |
| Metric | 2023 | 2022 |
| Contracted suppliers who either confirmed adherence to the code of  conduct or provided their own alternative that was accepted by our Global  Procurement function | 95% | 93% |
| Employees who have received training on human rights | 8,176 | 520 |
| Votes by HSBC Asset Management against management for reasons  including human rights1 | 213 | 87 |
| 1 The figure represents the number of resolutions at investee company shareholder meetings (including AGMs)  where votes were cast against management for reasons related to human rights. | | |

Supporting those impacted and those

potentially at risk

We continued to expand our Survivor Bank

programme, which has now supported over

3,000 survivors of modern slavery and

human trafficking in the UK, and is a model

for making financial services more accessible

to vulnerable communities worldwide.

We built on this experience in developing

access to banking services for customers

with no fixed abode in the UK and in Hong

Kong, providing over 5,700 accounts under

these programmes.

For further details of our work to support

vulnerable communities, see page 86.

Effectiveness

The table below includes some indicative

metrics we use to measure year-on-year

continual improvement to our human rights

processes.

For further diversity and inclusion metrics, see

page 76 in this ESG review, as well as Section 4 of

the 2023 Annual Statement under the UK Modern

Slavery Act, which is available at www.hsbc.com/

who-we-are/esg-and-responsible-business/modern-

slavery-act.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Working for a just transition  Just Energy Transition Partnerships are becoming increasingly popular bringing key stakeholders  together to enable a clean, fair energy transition in emerging economies that rely heavily on coal.  Essentially, they are multilateral financial agreements aimed at accelerating the phase-out of fossil fuels,  in a way that addresses the social consequences of doing so.  For further details on HSBC’s role in Just Energy Transition Partnerships with Indonesia and Vietnam,  see www.hsbc.com/news-and-views/views/hsbc-views/jetps-powering-a-faster-energy-transition.  Read more on Just Energy Transition Partnerships on page 68 of this ESG Review. |

90 HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### Customer experience

We remain committed to improving

customers’ experiences. In 2023, we

gathered feedback from over one million

customers across our three global

businesses to help us understand our

strengths and the areas we need to focus on.

We were ranked among the top three banks

against our competitors in 58% of our six key

markets across WPB and CMB1. This was

lower than in 2022 when we were ranked

among the top three banks against our

competitors in 66% of our key markets.

#### Customer satisfaction

Listening to drive improvement

We have continued to embed our feedback

system so we can better listen, learn and act

on our customers’ feedback. We use the net

promoter score (‘NPS’) to provide a

consistent measure of our performance. NPS

is measured by subtracting the percentage

of ‘detractors’ from the percentage of

‘promoters’. ‘Detractors’ are customers who

provide a score of 0 to 6, and ‘promoters’ are

customers who provide a score of 9 to 10 to

the question: ‘On a scale on 0 to 10, how

likely is it that you would recommend HSBC

to a friend or colleague’.

We run studies that allow us to benchmark

ourselves against other banks. We try to

make it as easy as possible for customers to

give us feedback, accelerating our use of

digital real-time surveys to capture insight.

By sharing this and other feedback with our

front-line teams, and allowing them to

respond directly to customers, we are

improving how we address issues and

realise opportunities.

In 2023, we launched the CMB Customer

Impact Forum, a dedicated global forum set

up to provide oversight of our business and

corporate customers’ experiences and

promote continuous improvement. This,

alongside our WPB ‘Customer in the room’

programme launched in 2022, helps ensure

we use feedback in all aspects of how we

run our business and prioritise initiatives that

matter most to our customers.

How we fared

In WPB, our NPS increased in four of our six

key markets, which were Hong Kong,

Mexico, India and Singapore. Our NPS in the

UK declined slightly, largely among our mass

affluent customers. In Hong Kong, we

remained first overall against our

competitors, driven by our mass affluent

customers. In India we ranked in first place,

driven by increased digitalisation. We

introduced digital self-service solutions for

updating customer details and downloading

key documents, and digitised our

onboarding process. We were also a top

three bank in mainland China, based on 2022

data (see footnote 3 in the adjacent table).

In our private bank, our global NPS increased

to 42 points, compared with 25 points in

2022. This was largely due to increased

customer satisfaction in Asia, with improved

scores in Hong Kong, Singapore, Taiwan and

mainland China. This was driven by

relationship manager engagement and

enhancements to our digital services.

In CMB, we were ranked among the top

three banks against our competitors in four

of our six key markets. We ranked first in

Hong Kong and as a top three bank in

mainland China, Singapore and Mexico. In

India and the UK, we were ranked outside

the top three. Our NPS rank improved in the

UK, driven by our business banking

customers and our top three ranking among

UK corporate customers. Our NPS declined

slightly among our mid-market enterprise

customers.

In GBM, we had one of the highest NPS

scores in the market against our

competitors, including the quality of our

digital trade finance platforms and for

satisfaction with our digital capabilities.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Number of markets in top three or improving  rank 1, 2 | |
|  | 2023 |
| WPB 3 | 3 out of 6 |
| CMB | 5 out of 6 |

1 The six markets comprise: the UK, Hong Kong,

Mexico, mainland China, India and Singapore. Rank

positions are provided using data gathered through

third-party research agencies.

2. We benchmark our NPS against our key

competitors to create a rank position in each market.

This table is based is on the number of markets

where we are in the top three or have improved rank

from the previous year.

3 Our WPB NPS ranking in mainland China is based

on 2022 results. Due to data integrity challenges, we

are unable to produce a 2023 ranking. The next

mainland China results will be in 2024.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Acting on feedback  We have continued to focus on developing our products and services, and enhancing our digital capabilities to improve customer  experience.  In WPB, we redesigned our international products and services to make it quicker and easier to bank internationally. This involved the  launch of six products and services across 10 international markets. International customers can open an international account digitally  pre-departure, gain access to a credit card in their new market, and make use of cross-border payment solutions with 24/7 global support  to manage their international needs.  In CMB, we introduced a new credit application system, the Digital Credit Portal, in 15 markets. It uses internal and external data combined  with automation to streamline credit journeys. In Hong Kong, the portal also integrates with a credit decision engine to automate credit  decisions for qualifying customers, reducing the assessment time on loan approvals from days to as little as a few minutes. Our digital  onboarding tool, SmartServe, has been implemented in 21 markets to support international and domestic account opening. We have  onboarded 89% of eligible customers through the digital platform, with 72% of customers rating this experience as ‘easy’.  In GBM, we continued to execute our strategy and refine the client coverage model. In 2023, we accelerated our ‘originate-to-distribute’  model, providing clients with an effective capital efficiency strategy. We have refinanced our in-country and cross-border coverage model  in mainland China and refreshed our growth plans in India based on client feedback. We also launched growth initiatives against our Asia-  MENAT corridor to better service our clients. |

#### HSBC Holdings plc

 Annual Report and Accounts 202391

#### How we listen

To improve how we serve our customers, we

must be open to feedback and acknowledge

when things go wrong. We continue to

adapt at pace to provide support for

customers facing new challenges, new ways

of working and those that require enhanced

care needs.

We aim to be open and consistent in how

we track, record and manage complaints,

although as we serve a wide range of

customers – from personal banking and

wealth customers to large corporates,

institutions and governments – we tailor our

approach in each of our global businesses.

As the table on the right demonstrates, we

have a consistent set of principles that

enable us to remain customer-focused

throughout the complaints process.

For further details of complaints volumes by

geography, see our ESG Data Pack at

www.hsbc.com/esg.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| How we handle complaints | |
| Our principles | Our actions |
| Making it easy for  customers to  complain | Customers can complain through the channel that best suits them. We  provide a point of contact along with clear information on next steps and  timescales. |
| Acknowledging  complaints | All colleagues welcome complaints as opportunities and exercise  empathy to acknowledge our customers’ issues. Complaints are  escalated if they cannot be resolved at first point of contact. |
| Keeping the  customer up to  date | We set clear expectations and keep customers informed throughout the  complaint resolution process through their preferred channel. |
| Ensuring fair  resolution | We thoroughly investigate all complaints to address concerns and ensure  the right outcome for our customers. |
| Providing available  rights | We provide customers with information on their rights and the appeal  process if they are not satisfied with the outcome of the complaint. |
| Undertaking root  cause analysis | Complaint causes are analysed on a regular basis to identify and address  any systemic issues and to inform process improvements. |

#### Wealth and Personal Banking (‘WPB’)

In 2023, we received approximately 1.2

million complaints from customers. The ratio

of complaints per 1,000 customers per

month in our large markets remained stable

at around 2.3.

In the UK, complaints fell 19%. In 2023, we

applied the new UK Consumer Duty rules to

our complaint handling processes and

invested in root cause analysis to ensure

good outcomes and avoid instances of

foreseeable harm. We will continue to focus

on enhancing our processes and on training

complaint handlers to improve the customer

experience and reduce our complaint

volumes further.

The decrease in complaints in Hong Kong

was primarily driven by improvements in our

digital capabilities to make it easier for

customers to connect with us. Regular

reviews, analysis of customer feedback and

greater collaboration across business lines to

address emerging customer pain points also

contributed to the fall in complaints.

In response to an increase in credit and debit

card fraud attacks in Mexico during the first

quarter of 2023, we focused on

strengthening our monitoring and fraud

detection capabilities to help protect our

customers. In October, we also released the

new Visa Account Attack Intelligence tool to

mitigate foreign e-commerce attacks on

customer debit cards. As a result of these

efforts, average monthly complaints in

Mexico for the last nine months of the year

decreased by 20.5% compared with the first

quarter.

In our private bank, we received 507

complaints, an increase of 176 compared

with 2022. This was largely due to growth in

our customer base since establishing new

private banking operations in the UAE and

Mexico, along with an increase in complaints

in the US. This led to an increase in

administration and service issues, a high

proportion of which were attributable to

delays and errors in processing client

instructions. Overall, the private bank

resolved 465 complaints. Complaint data for

the new private banking operation in India

was reported within the WPB figures,

pending system development to separately

report the complaint figures.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| WPB complaint volumes1  (per 1,000 customers per month) | | | |
|  |  | 2023 | 2022 |
| Total2 |  | 2.3 | 2.3 |
| UK3 | q | 1.1 | 1.4 |
| Hong Kong3 | q | 0.9 | 1.0 |
| Mexico3 | p | 5.2 | 5.1 |

1 A complaint is any expression of dissatisfaction

about WPB’s activities, products or services where a

response or resolution is explicitly or implicitly

expected.

2 Markets included: Hong Kong, mainland China,

France, the UK, UAE, Mexico, Canada and the US.

3 The UK, Mexico and Hong Kong make up 86% of

total complaints.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Acting on feedback  In 2023, we continued to develop and embed tools and capabilities across our business to deliver improved experiences for our customers  around the world. Through our measurement of customer experience, we identify opportunities for improvement, develop agile customer  experience plans and track and measure our progress. As a result of standardising our approach to customer experience globally, we have  strengthened our capability to listen, understand and act on what our customers are telling us on a regular basis. |

92 HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### How we listen continued

#### Commercial Banking (‘CMB’)

In 2023, we received 45,899 customer and

client complaints, a decrease of 27% from

2022. Of the overall volumes, 33,777 came

from HSBC UK and 7,354 from Asia-Pacific.

The most common complaint related to

servicing and transactions, with the largest

volume of complaints globally coming from

business banking customers, which

represented 87% of our total complaints.

We attribute the overall decrease in our

complaint volumes to enhanced training of

our front-line colleagues to ensure they can

identify the differences between a complaint,

query and feedback. We also focused on

addressing the root causes of the complaint

trends, as well on improvements to our

systems, processes and advice to our clients.

We resolved 47,812 complaints globally in

2023. The average resolution time for

complaints was 24 days, which was just

above our global target of 20 days.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| CMB complaint volumes1  (000s) | | | |
|  |  | 2023 | 2022 |
| Total |  | 46 | 63 |
| UK | q | 33.8 | 49.2 |
| Hong Kong | q | 6.5 | 8.1 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Acting on feedback  In 2023, we focused on improvements to our governance of complaints, creating regular forums in key markets to ensure that analysis of  the root cause of issues and trends are prioritised to enhance our understanding of pain points for our customers. Since the Covid-19  pandemic, there has been increased efforts Group-wide to identify customers who are more exposed to harm or declare as vulnerable. In  2023, we focused on identifying these complaint types to ensure that we can offer adjustments and support within our processes. This  new process helps to improve our understanding and support of clients at risk of financial or non-financial harm to ensure our banking  services are accessible to all. |

#### Global Banking and Markets (‘GBM’)

In 2023, we received 1,552 customer

complaints in Global Banking, a decrease of

27% from 2022. Of the overall complaint

volumes, 49% came from Europe and 23%

came from the Middle East, North Africa and

Türkiye. The most common complaint, at

38% of total complaints, related to servicing,

which was in line with previous years.

In Markets and Securities Services (‘MSS’)

complaints increased by 21% to 354. We

attribute some of the increase to

improvements in our data reporting

processes globally. The majority of

complaints were operational in nature and

resolved in a timely manner. Of the overall

MSS complaints, 47% came from Europe

and 34% from Asia, our two largest markets.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| GBM complaint volumes1 | | | |
|  |  | 2023 | 2022 |
| Total |  | 1,906 | 2,419 |
| Global Banking2 | q | 1,552 | 2,127 |
| Global Markets and  Securities Services3 | p | 354 | 292 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Acting on feedback  We have continued to invest in our client feedback tool to create a more consistent and streamlined experience for colleagues across GBM  and our wholesale businesses globally. In 2023, we introduced additional automation to improve the process of logging complaints, and  simplified our procedures to make it easier for front-line colleagues to record feedback. We have also introduced mandatory training  around conduct and complaints to ensure our people are acting on the feedback they receive and are consistent in how they evaluate  queries and complaints. |

1 Globally, a complaint is any expression of dissatisfaction, whether justified or not, relating to the provision of, or failure to provide, a specific product or service or

service activity. Within the UK, a complaint is any expression of dissatisfaction – whether justified or not – about our products, services or activities which suggests we

have caused (or might cause) financial loss, or material distress or material inconvenience.

2 Global Banking also includes Global Payments Solutions (previously known as Global Liquidity and Cash Management) and complaints relating to payment

operations, which is part of Digital Business Services.

3 Contains Global Research complaint volumes.

#### HSBC Holdings plc

 Annual Report and Accounts 202393

#### Integrity, conduct and fairness

#### Safeguarding the financial system

We have continued our efforts to combat

financial crime and reduce its impact on our

organisation, customers and the

communities that we serve. Financial crime

includes fraud, bribery and corruption, tax

evasion, sanctions and export control

violations, money laundering, terrorist

financing and proliferation financing.

We manage financial crime risk because it is

the right thing to do to protect our

customers, shareholders, staff, the

communities in which we operate, as well as

the integrity of the financial system on which

we all rely. We have a financial crime risk

management framework that is applicable

across all global businesses and functions,

and in all countries and territories in which

we operate. The financial crime risk

framework, which is overseen by the Board,

is supported by our financial crime policy

that is designed to enable adherence to

applicable laws and regulations globally.

Annual global mandatory training is provided

to all colleagues, with additional targeted

training tailored to certain individuals. We

carry out regular risk assessments to identify

where we need to respond to evolving

financial crime threats, as well as to monitor

and test our financial crime risk management

programme.

We continue to invest in new technology,

including through the deployment of a

capability to monitor correspondent banking

activity. We are also enhancing our fraud

monitoring capability and our trade

screening controls, and investing in the

application of machine learning to improve

the accuracy and timeliness of our detection

capabilities.

These new technologies should enhance our

ability to respond effectively to unusual

activity and be more granular in our risk

assessments. This helps us to protect our

customers, the organisation and the integrity

of the global financial system against

financial crime.

Our anti-bribery and corruption policy

Our global financial crime policy requires

that all activity must be: conducted without

intent to bribe or corrupt; reasonable and

transparent; considered to not be lavish nor

disproportionate to the professional

relationship; appropriately documented with

business rationale; and authorised at an

appropriate level of seniority. There were no

concluded legal cases regarding bribery or

corruption brought against HSBC or its

employees in 2023. Our global financial

crime policy requires that we identify and

mitigate the risk of our customers and third

parties committing bribery or corruption.

Among other controls, we use customer due

diligence and transaction monitoring to

identify and help mitigate the risk that our

customers are involved in bribery or

corruption. We perform anti-bribery and

corruption risk assessments on third parties

that expose us to this risk.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| The scale of our work  Each month, on average, we monitor  over 1.35 billion transactions for signs of  financial crime. In 2023, we filed  over 96,000 suspicious activity reports  to law enforcement and regulatory  authorities where we identified potential  financial crime. We perform daily  screening of 125 million customer records  for sanctions exposure. In 2022, we  reported screened customer records as a  monthly average, although screening  was, and continues to be, performed on a  daily basis. |

98%

Total percentage of permanent and non-

permanent employees who received financial

crime training, including on anti-bribery and

corruption.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

#### Whistleblowing

We want colleagues and stakeholders to

have confidence in speaking up when they

observe unlawful or unethical behaviour. We

offer a range of speak-up channels to listen

to the concerns of individuals and have a

zero tolerance policy for acts of retaliation.

Listening through whistleblowing

channels

Our global whistleblowing channel, HSBC

Confidential, is one of our speak-up channels,

which allows colleagues and other stakeholders

to raise concerns confidentially and, if

preferred, anonymously (subject to local laws).

In most of our markets, HSBC Confidential

concerns are raised through an independent

third party, offering 24/7 hotlines and a web

portal in multiple languages. We also provide

and monitor an external email address for

concerns about accounting, internal financial

controls or auditing matters

(accountingdisclosures@hsbc.com). Concerns

are investigated proportionately and

independently, with action taken where

appropriate. This can include disciplinary

action, such as dismissal and adjustments to

variable pay and performance ratings, or

operational actions including changes to

policies and procedures.

We actively promote our full range of speak-

up channels to colleagues to help ensure

their concerns are handled through the most

effective route. In 2023, 4% fewer concerns

were raised through HSBC Confidential

compared with 2022. Of the concerns

investigated through the HSBC Confidential

channel in 2023, 81% related to individual

behaviour and personal conduct, 14% to

security and fraud risks, 4% to compliance

risks and less than 1% to other categories.

The Group Audit Committee has oversight of

the Group’s whistleblowing arrangements,

and the Chair of the Group Audit Committee

acts as HSBC’s Whistleblowers’ Champion

with responsibility for ensuring and

overseeing the integrity, independence and

effectiveness of the Group’s policies and

procedures.

Regulatory Compliance sets the

whistleblowing policy and procedures, and

provides the Group Audit Committee with

periodic updates on their effectiveness.

Specialist teams and investigation functions

own whistleblowing controls, with

monitoring in place to determine control

effectiveness.

For further details of the role of the Group Audit

Committee in relation to whistleblowing, see page 270.

HSBC Confidential concerns raised in

2023:

1,746

(2022: 1,817)

Substantiation rate of concerns

investigated through HSBC Confidential

in 2023:

41%

(2022: 41%)

94 HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### A responsible approach to tax

We seek to pay our fair share of tax in all

jurisdictions in which we operate, and to

minimise the likelihood of customers using

our products and services to evade or

inappropriately avoid tax. We also abide by

international protocols that affect our

organisation. Our approach to tax and

governance processes is designed to achieve

these goals.

Through adoption of the Group’s risk

management framework, we seek to ensure

that we do not adopt inappropriately tax-

motivated transactions or products, and that

tax planning is scrutinised and supported by

genuine commercial activity. HSBC has no

appetite for using aggressive tax structures.

With respect to our own taxes, we are

guided by the following principles:

– We are committed to applying both the

letter and spirit of the law. This includes

adherence to a variety of measures arising

from the OECD Base Erosion and Profit

Shifting initiative including the ‘Pillar Two’

global minimum tax rules which will apply

to the Group from 2024. These rules seek

to ensure that the Group pays tax at a

minimum rate of 15% in each jurisdiction

in which it operates. We have identified 12

jurisdictions that may have an effective tax

rate below 15% in 2024. We continually

monitor the number of active subsidiaries

within each jurisdiction as part of our

ongoing entity rationalisation programme.

– We seek to ensure that our entities active

in nil or low tax jurisdictions have clear

business rationale for why they are based

in these locations and appropriate

transparency over their activities.

– We seek to have open and transparent

relationships with all tax authorities. Given

the size and complexity of our organisation,

which operates across over 60 jurisdictions,

a number of areas of differing interpretation

or disputes with tax authorities exist at any

point in time. We cooperate with the

relevant local tax authorities to mutually

agree and resolve these in a timely

manner.

With respect to our customers’ taxes, we are

guided by the following principles:

– We have made considerable investments

to support external tax transparency

initiatives and reduce the risk of banking

services being used to facilitate customer

tax evasion. Initiatives include the US

Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act, the

OECD Standard for Automatic Exchange of

Financial Account Information (‘Common

Reporting Standard’), and the UK legislation

on the corporate criminal offence of failing

to prevent the facilitation of tax evasion.

– We implement processes that aim to

ensure that inappropriately tax-motivated

products and services are not provided to

our customers.

Our tax contributions

The effective tax rate for the year of 19.1%

was higher than in the previous year (2022:

4.7%). The effective tax rate for the year was

increased by 2.3% from the non-taxable

impairment of the Group’s interest in

BoCom, and reduced by 1.6% by the release

of provisions for uncertain tax positions and

by 1.5% by the non-taxable provisional gain

on the acquisition of SVB UK. Further details

are provided on page 369.

The UK bank levy charge for 2023 of $339m

was higher than the charge of $13m in 2022,

mainly due to adjustments arising upon filing

prior year returns, which represented a credit

in 2022 and a charge in 2023.

As highlighted below, in addition to paying

$6.8bn of our own tax liabilities during 2023,

we collected taxes of $10.8bn on behalf of

governments around the world. A more

detailed geographical breakdown of the

taxes paid in 2023 is provided in the ESG

Data Pack.

![5]()

![8]()

![10]()

1Other duties and levies includes property taxes of $91m (2022: $94m)

#### HSBC Holdings plc

 Annual Report and Accounts 202395

#### Conduct: Our product responsibilities

Our conduct approach guides us to do the

right thing and to focus on the impact we

have for our customers and the financial

markets in which we operate. It is embedded

into the way we design, approve, market and

manage products and services, with a focus

on five clear outcomes:

– We understand our customers’ needs.

– We provide products and services that offer

a fair exchange of value.

– We service customers’ ongoing needs and

put it right if we make a mistake.

– We act with integrity in the financial

markets we operate in.

– We operate resiliently and securely to avoid

harm to customers and markets.

We train all our colleagues on our approach

to customer and market conduct, helping to

ensure our conduct outcomes are part of

everything we do.

Designing products and services

Our approach to product development is set

out in our policies and provides a clear basis

on which informed decisions can be made.

Our policies require that products must be

fit-for-purpose throughout their existence,

meeting regulatory requirements and

associated conduct outcomes.

Our approach includes:

– designing products to meet identified

customer needs;

– managing products through governance

processes, helping to ensure they meet

customers’ needs and deliver a fair

exchange of value;

– periodically reviewing products to help

ensure they remain relevant and perform in

line with expectations we have set; and

– improving, or withdrawing from sale,

products which do not meet our

customers’ needs or no longer meet our

high standards.

Meeting our customers’ needs

Our policies and procedures set standards to

ensure that we consider and meet customer

needs. These include:

– enabling customers to understand the key

features of products and services;

– enabling customers to make informed

decisions before purchasing a product or

service; and

– ensuring processes are in place for the

provision of advice to customers.

They help us provide the right outcomes for

customers, including those with enhanced

care needs. This helps us to support

customers who are more vulnerable to

external impacts, including the current cost

of living crisis (see ‘Supporting our

customers in challenging economic times‘

on page 15).

Financial promotion

Our policies help to ensure that in the sale of

products and services, we use marketing

and product materials that support customer

understanding and fair customer outcomes.

This includes providing information on

products and services that is clear, fair and

not misleading. We also have controls in

place to ensure our cross-border marketing

complies with relevant regulatory

requirements.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Product governance  Our product management policy covers  the entire lifecycle of the product. This  helps ensure that our products meet our  requirements before we sell them and  allows continued risk-based oversight of  product performance against the intended  customer outcomes.  When we decide to withdraw a product  from sale, we aim to consider the  implications for our existing customers  and agree actions to help them achieve a  fair outcome where appropriate. |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

#### Our approach with our suppliers

We maintain global standards and

procedures for the onboarding and use of

third-party suppliers. We require suppliers to

meet our third-party risk compliance

standards and we assess them to identify

any financial stability concerns.

Sustainable procurement

Supporting and engaging with our supply

chain is vital to the development of our

sustainable procurement processes. In 2023:

– We published net zero guides to help

buyers and suppliers understand our net

zero ambitions. The guides explain our

carbon reduction requirements and provide

practical advice for meeting these

ambitions, as laid out in our supplier code

of conduct.

– We began developing decarbonisation

plans for high-emitting procurement

categories, including real estate services,

telecommunications, data centres and

servers, and computer hardware.

Engagement with suppliers has given us a

better understanding of their

decarbonisation efforts and the challenges

and opportunities of achieving net zero in

these categories. As a result, strategies for

these procurement categories will include

decarbonisation plans from 2024 onwards.

– We completed analysis to understand the

impacts and dependencies of our supply

chain on biodiversity. The analysis will

inform the development of a biodiversity

strategy for global procurement in 2024, to

reduce supply chain biodiversity impacts.

– We launched the supplier diversity portal in

the UK and US. The portal enables small

and medium-sized enterprises or

businesses, which are majority-owned,

operated and controlled by historically

underrepresented groups, to register

interest in becoming an HSBC supplier. For

further details, see www.hsbc.com/our-

approach/risk-and-responsibility/working-

with-suppliers.

Supplier code of conduct

Our supplier code of conduct sets out our

ambitions, targets and commitments on the

environment, diversity and human rights,

and outlines the minimum standards we

expect of our suppliers on these issues. We

seek to formalise adherence to the code with

clauses in our supplier contracts, which

support the right to audit and act if a breach

is discovered. At the end of 2023, 95% of

approximately 10,400 contracted suppliers

had either confirmed adherence to the

supplier code of conduct or provided their

own alternative that was accepted by our

Global Procurement function.

For further details of the number of suppliers in

each geographical region, see the ESG Data Pack

at www.hsbc.com/esg.

96 HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### Safeguarding data

#### Data privacy

We are committed to protecting and

respecting the data we hold and process, in

accordance with the laws and regulations of

the markets in which we operate.

Our approach rests on having the right

talent, technology, systems, controls,

policies and processes to ensure appropriate

management of privacy risk. Our Group-wide

privacy policy and principles provide a

consistent global approach to managing

data privacy risk, and must be applied by all

our global businesses and functions. Our

privacy principles are available at

www.hsbc.com/who-we-are/esg-and-

responsible-business/managing-risk/

operational-risk.

We conduct regular employee training and

awareness sessions on data privacy and

security issues throughout the year. This

includes mandatory training for all our

colleagues globally, with additional training

sessions, where needed, to keep up to date

with new developments in this space.

We provide transparency to our customers

and stakeholders on how we collect, use and

manage their personal data, and their

associated rights. Where relevant, we work

with third parties to help ensure adequate

protections are provided, in line with our

data privacy policy and as required under

data privacy law. We offer a broad range of

channels in the markets where we operate,

through which customers and stakeholders

can raise concerns about the privacy of their

data.

Our dedicated privacy teams report to the

highest level of management on data privacy

risks and issues, and oversee our global data

privacy programmes. We review data

privacy regularly at multiple governance

forums, including at Board level, to help

ensure appropriate challenge and visibility

for senior executives. Data privacy laws and

regulations continue to evolve globally. We

continually monitor the regulatory

environment to ensure we respond

appropriately to any changes.

As part of our three lines of defence model,

our Global Internal Audit function provides

independent assurance as to whether our

data privacy risk management approaches

and processes are designed and operating

effectively. In addition, we have established

data privacy governance structures, and

continue to embed accountability across all

businesses and functions.

We continue to implement industry practices

for data privacy and security. Our privacy

teams work closely with our data protection

officers, industry bodies and research

institutions to drive the design,

implementation and monitoring of privacy

solutions. We conduct regular reviews and

privacy risk assessments, and continue to

develop solutions to strengthen our data

privacy controls.

We continue to enhance our internal data

privacy tools to improve accountability for

data privacy. We have procedures to

articulate the actions needed to deal with

data privacy considerations. These include

notifying regulators, customers or other data

subjects, as required under applicable

privacy laws and regulations, in the event of

a reportable incident occurring.

Intellectual property rights practices

We have a group intellectual property risk

policy, supported by controls and guidance,

to manage risk relating to intellectual

property. This is to help ensure that

commercially and strategically valuable

intellectual property is identified and

protected appropriately, including by

applying to register trademarks and patents

and enforcing our intellectual property rights

against unauthorised use by third parties.

Our intellectual property framework also

helps us avoid infringement of third-party

intellectual property rights, supporting our

consistent and effective management of

intellectual property risk in line with our risk

appetite.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Data Privacy Day  In January 2023, we held a hybrid  roundtable event for our colleagues to  mark International Data Privacy Day. The  event was hosted by our Global Head of  Data Legal, and guest speakers included  the former UK Information Commissioner  and industry specialists from an external  law firm, with HSBC’s own data privacy  experts in attendance.  The event covered privacy-related  developments likely to have the greatest  impact across the Group. Key themes  included upcoming data privacy reforms  in the UK and the implications for global  organisations, and trends in enforcement  of data privacy laws and regulations. We  also reviewed the impact, successes and  challenges of General Data Protection  Regulation (‘GDPR’) implementation  globally. |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | The ethical use of data and AI  Artificial intelligence and other emerging technologies provide the opportunity to process and  analyse data at a depth and breadth not previously possible. While these technologies offer  significant potential benefits for our customers, they also pose potential ethical risks for the  financial services industry and society as a whole. We have a set of principles to help ensure we  consider and address the ethical issues that could arise. HSBC’s Principles for the Ethical Use of  Data and Artificial Intelligence are available at www.hsbc.com/who-we-are/esg-and-responsible-  business/our-conduct.  We continue to develop and enhance our approach to, and oversight of, AI, taking into  consideration the fast-evolving regulatory landscape, market developments and best practice. |

#### HSBC Holdings plc

 Annual Report and Accounts 202397

#### Cybersecurity

The threat of cyber-attacks remains a

concern for our organisation, as it does

across the financial sector and other

industries. As cyber-attacks continue to

evolve, failure to protect our operations may

result in the loss of sensitive data, disruption

for our customers and our business, or

financial loss. This could have a negative

impact on our customers and our reputation,

among other risks.

We continue to monitor ongoing geopolitical

events and changes to the cyber threat

landscape and take proactive measures with

the aim to reduce any impact to our

customers.

Prevent, detect and mitigate

We invest in business and technical controls

to help prevent, detect and mitigate cyber

threats. Our cybersecurity controls follow a

’defence in depth’ approach, making use of

multiple security layers, recognising the

complexity of our environment. Our ability to

detect and respond to attacks through

round-the-clock security operations centre

capabilities is intended to help reduce the

impact of attacks.

We have a cyber intelligence and threat

analysis team, which proactively collects and

analyses internal and external cyber

information to continuously evaluate threat

levels for the most prevalent attack types

and their potential outcomes. We actively

participate in the broader cyber intelligence

community, including by sharing technical

expertise in investigations, alongside others

in the financial services industry and

government agencies around the world.

In 2023, we further strengthened our cyber

defences and enhanced our cybersecurity

capabilities with the objective to help reduce

the likelihood and impact of unauthorised

access, security vulnerabilities being

exploited, data leakage, third-party security

exposure, and advanced malware. These

defences build upon a proactive data

analytical approach to help identify advanced

targeted threats and malicious behaviour.

We work with our third parties, including

suppliers, financial infrastructure bodies and

other non-traditional third parties, in an effort

to help reduce the threat of cyber-attacks

impacting our business services.

We have a third-party security risk

management process in place to assess,

identify and manage the risks associated

with cybersecurity threats with supplier and

other third-party relationships. The process

includes risk-based cybersecurity due

diligence reviews that assess third parties’

cybersecurity programmes against our

standards and requirements.

Policy and governance

We have a robust suite of cybersecurity

policies, procedures and key controls

designed to help ensure that the organisation

is well managed, with effective oversight and

control. This includes but is not limited to

defined information security responsibilities

for employees, contractors and third parties,

as well as standard procedures for cyber

incident identification, investigation,

mitigation and reporting.

We operate a three lines of defence model,

aligned to the enterprise risk management

framework, to help ensure oversight and

challenge of our cybersecurity capabilities

and priorities. In the first line of defence, we

have risk owners within global businesses

and functions who are accountable for

identifying and managing cyber risk. They

work with cybersecurity control owners to

apply the appropriate risk treatment in line

with our risk appetite. Our controls are

designed to be executed in line with our

policies and are reviewed and challenged by

our risk stewards representing the second

line of defence. They are independently

assured by the Global Internal Audit function,

the third line of defence. The assessment

and management of our cybersecurity risk is

led and coordinated by a Global Chief

Information Security Officer, who has

extensive experience in financial services,

security and resilience, as well as in strategy,

governance, risk management and

regulatory compliance. The Global Chief

Information Security Officer is supported by

regional and business level chief information

security officers. In the event of incidents,

the Global Chief Information Security Officer

and relevant supporting officers are informed

by our security operations team and are

engaged in alignment with our cybersecurity

incident response protocols.

Key performance indicators, control

effectiveness and other matters related to

cybersecurity, including significant cyber

incidents, are presented on a regular basis to

various management risk and control

committees including to the Board, the

Group Risk Management Meeting and

across global businesses, functions and

regions. This is done to ensure ongoing

awareness and management of our

cybersecurity position.

Our cybersecurity capabilities are regularly

assessed against the National Institute of

Standards and Technology framework by

independent third parties, and we proactively

collaborate with regulators to participate in

regular testing activities. HSBC also engages

external independent third parties to support

our penetration and threat-led penetration

testing, which help to identify vulnerabilities

to cyber threats and test security resilience.

Cyber training and awareness

We understand the important role our people

play in protecting against cybersecurity

threats. Our aim is to equip every colleague

with the appropriate tools and behaviours

they need to keep our organisation and

customers’ data safe. We provide

cybersecurity training and awareness to our

people, ranging from our top executives to IT

developers to front-line relationship

managers around the world.

Over 94% of our IT developers hold at least

one of our enhanced security certifications to

help ensure we build secure systems and

products.

We host an annual Cyber Awareness Month

for all colleagues, covering topics such as

online safety at home, social media safety,

safe hybrid working, and cyber incidents and

response. Our dedicated cybersecurity

training and awareness team provides a

wide range of education and guidance to

both customers and our colleagues about

how to identify and prevent online fraud.

Over 99%

Employees completed mandatory

cybersecurity training on time.

Over 94%

IT developers hold at least one of our internal

secure developer certifications.

Over 90

Cybersecurity education events were held

globally.

Over 96%

Of survey respondents to cybersecurity

education events said they have a better

understanding of cybersecurity following

these events.

98 HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Financial  review | |
|  | The financial review gives detailed  reporting of our financial performance at  Group level as well as across our  different global businesses and legal  entities. | |
|  | [100](#i866499906cd64e0199d2c5a630a09ec1_4032) | Financial summary |
|  | [111](#i866499906cd64e0199d2c5a630a09ec1_4042) | Global businesses and legal entities |
|  | [130](#i866499906cd64e0199d2c5a630a09ec1_4051) | Reconciliation of alternative performance measures |
|  |  |  |
|  | Moving to a dynamic new London HQ  Our global headquarters is to relocate to the heart of the City  of London, after we signed contracts to move to the new  Panorama St Paul’s development.  When selecting our future location, we wanted a head office  that provides flexible, dynamic and inclusive workspaces for  colleagues and clients. We also wanted the choice of building  to contribute to our net zero commitments through  sustainable design, with the building constructed to high  sustainability standards, using predominantly repurposed  materials.  With our lease at our existing Canary Wharf office expiring in  early 2027, we expect colleagues to start moving to  Panorama St Paul’s from late 2026. | |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 99 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Financial summary |

#### Contents

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| [100](#i866499906cd64e0199d2c5a630a09ec1_10) | Changes to presentation from 1 January 2023 |
| [100](#i866499906cd64e0199d2c5a630a09ec1_10) | Use of alternative performance measures |
| [101](#i866499906cd64e0199d2c5a630a09ec1_13) | Critical estimates and judgements |
| [101](#i114ecb21d6754d01a1c20e0a9d5a8863_31283) | Impact of hyperinflationary accounting |
| [102](#i866499906cd64e0199d2c5a630a09ec1_16) | Consolidated income statement |
| [103](#i866499906cd64e0199d2c5a630a09ec1_25) | Income statement commentary |
| [106](#i866499906cd64e0199d2c5a630a09ec1_4161) | Supplementary table for planned disposals |
| [107](#i866499906cd64e0199d2c5a630a09ec1_166) | Consolidated balance sheet |

#### Changes to presentation from

#### 1 January

2023

#### Changes to our reporting framework

On 1 January 2023, we updated our financial reporting framework.

We no longer report ‘adjusted’ results, which excluded the impact of

both foreign currency translation differences and significant items.

Instead, we compute constant currency performance by adjusting

comparative reported results only for the effects of foreign currency

translation differences between the relevant periods. This will enable

users to understand the impact of foreign currency translation

differences on the Group’s performance. We separately disclose

‘notable items‘, which are components of our income statement that

management would consider as outside the normal course of

business and generally non-recurring in nature. While our primary

segmental reporting by global business remains unchanged, effective

from 1 January 2023, the Group changed the supplementary

presentation of results from geographical regions to main legal

entities to better reflect the Group’s structure.

#### IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’

On 1 January 2023, HSBC adopted IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’. As

required by the standard, the Group applied the requirements

retrospectively with comparative data previously published under

IFRS 4 ‘Insurance Contracts’ restated from the 1 January 2022

transition date. As required by IAS 1 ‘Presentation of Financial

Statements’ a third statement of financial position as at the transition

date of 1 January 2022 has been disclosed (for further details, see

page 331). Under IFRS 17 there is no present value of in-force

business (‘PVIF’) asset recognised up front. Instead the measurement

of the insurance contract liability takes into account fulfilment cash

flows and a contractual service margin (‘CSM’) representing the

unearned profit. In contrast to the Group’s previous IFRS 4 accounting

where profits are recognised up front, under IFRS 17 they are

deferred and systematically recognised in revenue as services are

provided over the expected coverage period. The CSM also includes

directly attributable costs, which had previously been expensed as

incurred and which are now incorporated within the insurance liability

measurement and recognised over the expected coverage period.

In conjunction with the implementation of IFRS 17, the Group has

made use of the option to re-designate to fair value through profit or

loss assets that were previously held at amortised cost totalling

$55.1bn, and eligible assets previously held at fair value through other

comprehensive income totalling $1.1bn. The re-designation of

amortised cost assets generated a net increase to assets of $4.9bn

because the fair value measurement on transition was higher than the

previous amortised cost carrying amount.

The impact of the transition was a reduction of $1.1bn on the Group’s

full-year 2022 reported revenue and a reduction of $0.5bn on full-year

2022 reported profit before tax. The Group’s total equity at 1 January

2022 reduced by $10.5bn to $196.3bn on the transition, and tangible

equity reduced by $2.4bn to $146.9bn. For further details of our

adoption of IFRS 17, see Note 38 ‘Effects of adoption of IFRS 17’ on

page 422.

#### Cost target

At our full-year 2022 results, we set a target for our ‘adjusted‘

operating expenses of growth for 2023 compared with 2022. Under

our new reporting framework we no longer present ‘adjusted‘ results.

The exception to this is for operating expenses, where our ‘target

basis’ will adjust reported results for notable items and the period-on-

period effects of foreign currency translation differences. We also

exclude the impact of retranslating comparative period financial

information at the latest rates of foreign exchange in hyperinflationary

economies, which is not within our control. We consider that this

measure provides useful information to investors by quantifying and

excluding the items that management considered when setting and

assessing cost-related targets. In our target basis, we also exclude

the costs related to the acquisition of SVB UK and related

investments internationally, which are expected to add approximately

1% to our cost growth compared with 2022.

Our 2022 baseline for operating expenses on this basis is $29.8bn,

which has been retranslated at the average rates of foreign exchange

for 2023.

#### Resegmentation

In the first quarter of 2023, following an internal review to assess

which global businesses were best suited to serve our customers’

respective needs, a portfolio of our Global Banking customers within

our entities in Latin America was transferred from GBM to CMB for

reporting purposes. Comparative data have been re-presented

accordingly. Similar smaller transfers from GBM to CMB were also

undertaken within our entities in Australia and Indonesia, where

comparative data have not been re-presented.

#### Banking NII

At our interim 2023 results, we introduced banking net interest

income. This alternative performance measure is reconciled on

page 104, and deducts from Group reported net interest income: the

impact of the cost of funding reported in net interest income used to

fund trading and fair value net assets; the impact of foreign exchange

swaps in Markets Treasury, where an offsetting income or loss is

recorded in trading and fair value income, and third-party net interest

income from our insurance business.

This resulting measure is intended to approximate the Group’s

banking revenue that is directly impacted by changes in interest rates.

#### Use of alternative performance

#### measures

Our reported results are prepared in accordance with International

Financial Reporting Standards as issued by the International

Accounting Standards Board (‘IFRS Accounting Standards’),

as detailed in the financial statements starting on page 329.

To measure our performance, we supplement our IFRS Accounting

Standards figures with non-IFRS Accounting Standards measures,

which constitute alternative performance measures under European

Securities and Markets Authority guidance and non-GAAP financial

measures defined in and presented in accordance with US Securities

and Exchange Commission rules and regulations. These measures

include those derived from our reported results that eliminate factors

that distort year-on-year comparisons. The ‘constant currency

performance’ measure used throughout this report is described

below. Definitions and calculations of other alternative performance

measures are included in our ‘Reconciliation of alternative

performance measures’ on page 130. In addition, insurance-specific

non-GAAP measures including ‘Insurance manufacturing value of new

business‘, ‘Insurance manufacturing proxy embedded value‘, and

‘Insurance equity plus CSM net of tax‘ are provided on pages 116 to

117, together with their definitions and reconciliation to GAAP

measures. All alternative performance measures are reconciled to the

closest reported performance measure.

#### Financial summary

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 100 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

The global business segmental results are presented on a constant

currency basis in accordance with IFRS 8 ‘Operating Segments’ as

detailed in Note 10 ‘Segmental analysis’ on page 372.

#### Constant currency performance

Constant currency performance is computed by adjusting reported

results for the effects of foreign currency translation differences,

which distort year-on-year comparisons.

We consider constant currency performance to provide useful

information for investors by aligning internal and external reporting,

and reflecting how management assesses year-on-year performance.

#### Notable items

We separately disclose ‘notable items’, which are components of our

income statement that management would consider as outside the

normal course of business and generally non-recurring in nature.

The tables on pages 112 to 113 and pages 123 to 128 detail the

effects of notable items on each of our global business segments,

legal entities and selected countries/territories in 2023, 2022 and

2021.

#### Foreign currency translation differences

Foreign currency translation differences reflect the movements of the

US dollar against most major currencies during 2023.

We exclude them to derive constant currency data, allowing us to

assess balance sheet and income statement performance on a like-

for-like basis and to better understand the underlying trends in the

business.

Foreign currency translation differences for 2023 are computed by

retranslating into US dollars for non-US dollar branches, subsidiaries,

joint ventures and associates:

– the income statements for 2022 and 2021 at the average rates of

exchange for 2023; and

– the balance sheets at 31 December 2022 and 31 December 2021

at the prevailing rates of exchange on 31 December 2023.

No adjustment has been made to the exchange rates used to

translate foreign currency-denominated assets and liabilities into the

functional currencies of any HSBC branches, subsidiaries, joint

ventures or associates. The constant currency data of HSBC’s

Argentina subsidiaries have not been adjusted further for the impacts

of hyperinflation. Since 1 June 2022, Türkiye has been deemed a

hyperinflationary economy for accounting purposes. HSBC has an

operating entity in Türkiye and the constant currency data have not

been adjusted further for the impacts of hyperinflation.

When reference is made to foreign currency translation differences in

tables or commentaries, comparative data reported in the functional

currencies of HSBC’s operations have been translated at the

appropriate exchange rates applied in the current period on the basis

described above.

#### Critical estimates and judgements

The results of HSBC reflect the choice of accounting policies,

assumptions and estimates that underlie the preparation of HSBC’s

consolidated financial statements. The material accounting policies,

including the policies which include critical estimates and judgements,

are described in Note 1.2 on the financial statements. The accounting

policies listed below are highlighted as they involve a high degree of

uncertainty and have a material impact on the financial statements:

– Impairment of amortised cost financial assets and financial assets

measured at fair value through other comprehensive income

(‘FVOCI’): The most significant judgements relate to defining what

is considered to be a significant increase in credit risk, determining

the lifetime and point of initial recognition of revolving facilities,

selecting and calibrating the probability of default (‘PD’), the loss

given default (‘LGD’) and the exposure at default (‘EAD’) models,

as well as selecting model inputs and economic forecasts, making

assumptions and estimates to incorporate relevant information

about late-breaking and past events, current conditions and

forecasts of economic conditions, and selecting applicable

recovery strategies for certain wholesale credit-impaired loans. A

high degree of uncertainty is involved in making estimations using

assumptions that are highly subjective and very sensitive to the

risk factors. See Note 1.2(i) on page 348.

– Deferred tax assets: The most significant judgements relate to

those made in respect of recoverability, which are based on

expected future profitability. See Note 1.2(l) on page 353.

– Valuation of financial instruments: In determining the fair value of

financial instruments a variety of valuation techniques are used,

some of which feature significant unobservable inputs and are

subject to substantial uncertainty. See Note 1.2(c) on page 345.

– Impairment of investment in subsidiaries: Impairment testing,

including testing for reversal of impairment, involves significant

judgement in determining the value in use, and in particular

estimating the present values of cash flows expected to arise from

continuing to hold the investment, based on a number of

management assumptions. See Note 1.2(a) on page 343.

– Impairment of interests in associates: Impairment testing,

including testing for reversal of impairment, involves significant

judgement in determining the value in use, and in particular

estimating the present values of cash flows expected to arise from

continuing to hold the investment, based on a number of

management assumptions. The most significant judgements relate

to the impairment testing of our investment in Bank of

Communications Co., Limited (‘BoCom’). See Note 1.2(a) on

page 343.

– Impairment of goodwill and non-financial assets: A high degree of

uncertainty is involved in estimating the future cash flows of the

cash-generating units (‘CGUs’) and the rates used to discount

these cash flows. See Note 1.2(a) on page 343 and Note 1.2(n) on

page 353.

– Provisions: Significant judgement may be required due to the high

degree of uncertainty associated with determining whether a

present obligation exists, and estimating the probability and

amount of any outflows that may arise. See Note 1.2(m) on

page 353.

– Post-employment benefit plans: The calculation of the defined

benefit pension obligation involves the determination of key

assumptions including discount rate, inflation rate, pension

payments and deferred pensions, pay and mortality. See

Note 1.2(k) on page 352.

– Non-current assets and disposal groups held for sale:

Management judgement is required in determining the likelihood

of the sale to occur, and the anticipated timing in assessing

whether the held for sale criteria have been met. See Note 1.2(o)

on page 354.

Given the inherent uncertainties and the high level of subjectivity

involved in the recognition or measurement of the items above, it is

possible that the outcomes in the next financial year could differ from

the expectations on which management’s estimates are based,

resulting in the recognition and measurement of materially different

amounts from those estimated by management in these financial

statements.

#### Impact of hyperinflationary

#### accounting

We continue to treat Argentina and Türkiye as hyperinflationary

economies for accounting purposes. The impact of applying IAS 29

‘Financial Reporting in Hyperinflationary Economies’ and the

hyperinflation provisions of IAS 21 ’The Effects of Changes in Foreign

Exchange Rates’ in the current period for our operations in both

Argentina and Türkiye was a decrease in the Group’s profit before tax

of $1,297m (2022: $548m), comprising a decrease in revenue,

including loss on net monetary position, of $1,586m (2022: $541m)

and a decrease in ECL and operating expenses of $289m

(2022: increase of $7m). The CPI at 31 December for Argentina was

3,576, with an increase in the year of 2,429.13 (2022: 563.92

increase). The CPI for Türkiye was 1,859 with an increase in the year

of 730.89 (2022: 359.94 increase).

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 101 |

#### Consolidated income statement

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Summary consolidated income statement | | | | | |
|  | 2023 | 20221 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Net interest income | 35,796 | 30,377 | 26,489 | 27,578 | 30,462 |
| Net fee income | 11,845 | 11,770 | 13,097 | 11,874 | 12,023 |
| Net income from financial instruments held for trading or managed on a fair value basis | 16,661 | 10,278 | 7,744 | 9,582 | 10,231 |
| Net income/(expense) from assets and liabilities of insurance businesses, including related  derivatives, measured at fair value through profit or loss | 7,887 | (13,831) | 4,053 | 2,081 | 3,478 |
| Net insurance premium income | — | — | 10,870 | 10,093 | 10,636 |
| Insurance finance (expense)/income | (7,809) | 13,799 | — | — | — |
| Insurance service result | 1,078 | 809 | — | — | — |
| Gain on acquisition2 | 1,591 | — | — | — | — |
| (Impairment)/reversal of impairment relating to the sale of our retail banking operations in  France3 | 150 | (2,316) | — | — | — |
| Other operating (expense)/income4 | (1,141) | (266) | 1,687 | 1,866 | 4,194 |
| Total operating income | 66,058 | 50,620 | 63,940 | 63,074 | 71,024 |
| Net insurance claims and benefits paid and movement in liabilities to policyholders | — | — | (14,388) | (12,645) | (14,926) |
| Net operating income before change in expected credit losses and other  credit impairment charges5 | 66,058 | 50,620 | 49,552 | 50,429 | 56,098 |
| Change in expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges | (3,447) | (3,584) | 928 | (8,817) | (2,756) |
| Net operating income | 62,611 | 47,036 | 50,480 | 41,612 | 53,342 |
| Total operating expenses excluding impairment of goodwill and other intangible assets | (32,355) | (32,554) | (33,887) | (33,044) | (34,955) |
| Impairment of goodwill and other intangible assets | 285 | (147) | (733) | (1,388) | (7,394) |
| Operating profit | 30,541 | 14,335 | 15,860 | 7,180 | 10,993 |
| Share of profit in associates and joint ventures | 2,807 | 2,723 | 3,046 | 1,597 | 2,354 |
| Impairment of interest in associate | (3,000) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit before tax | 30,348 | 17,058 | 18,906 | 8,777 | 13,347 |
| Tax expense | (5,789) | (809) | (4,213) | (2,678) | (4,639) |
| Profit for the year | 24,559 | 16,249 | 14,693 | 6,099 | 8,708 |
| Attributable to: |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  ordinary shareholders of the parent company | 22,432 | 14,346 | 12,607 | 3,898 | 5,969 |
| –  preference shareholders of the parent company | — | — | 7 | 90 | 90 |
| –  other equity holders | 1,101 | 1,213 | 1,303 | 1,241 | 1,324 |
| –  non-controlling interests | 1,026 | 690 | 776 | 870 | 1,325 |
| Profit for the year | 24,559 | 16,249 | 14,693 | 6,099 | 8,708 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Five-year financial information | | | | | |
|  | 2023 | 20221 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 |
|  | $ | $ | $ | $ | $ |
| Basic earnings per share | 1.15 | 0.72 | 0.62 | 0.19 | 0.3 |
| Diluted earnings per share | 1.14 | 0.72 | 0.62 | 0.19 | 0.3 |
| Dividends per ordinary share (paid in the period)6 | 0.53 | 0.27 | 0.22 | — | 0.51 |
|  | % | % | % | % | % |
| Dividend payout ratio7 | 50 | 44 | 40 | 79 | 100 |
| Post-tax return on average total assets | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.3 |
| Return on average ordinary shareholders’ equity | 13.6 | 9.0 | 7.1 | 2.3 | 3.6 |
| Return on average tangible equity | 14.6 | 10.0 | 8.3 | 3.1 | 8.4 |
| Effective tax rate | 19.1 | 4.7 | 22.3 | 30.5 | 34.8 |

1  From 1 January 2023, we adopted IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’, which replaced IFRS 4 ‘Insurance Contracts’. Comparative data for the financial year

ended 31 December 2022 have been restated accordingly. Comparative data for the years ended 31 December 2021, 2020 and 2019 are prepared on

an IFRS 4 basis.

2  Provisional gain recognised in respect of the acquisition of SVB UK.

3   In the fourth quarter of 2023, an impairment loss of $2.0bn was recognised relating to the sale of our retail banking operations in France. This largely

offset the $2.1bn recognised in the first quarter of 2023 on the reversal of the held for sale classification at that time. In 2023, a total net $0.1bn of

credit was recognised in other operating income, reflecting the net asset value disposed under the final terms of sale. The $0.4bn impairment of

goodwill recognised in the third quarter in 2022 has not been reversed.

4Other operating (expense)/income includes a loss on net monetary positions of $1,667m (2022: $678m; 2021: $576m) as a result of applying IAS 29

‘Financial Reporting in Hyperinflationary Economies’ and disposal losses on capitalised markets treasury repositioning of $977m in 2023.

5Net operating income before change in expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges also referred to as revenue.

6Includes dividend paid during the period, which consisted of a second interim dividend of $0.23 per ordinary share in respect of the financial year

ended 31 December 2022 paid in April 2023 and the first, second and third interim dividends of $0.30 per ordinary share in respect of the financial year

ending 31 December 2023.

7In 2023, our dividend payout ratio was adjusted for material notable items and related impacts. In 2022, our dividend payout ratio was adjusted for the

loss on classification to held for sale of our retail banking business in France, items relating to the planned sale of our banking business in Canada, and

the recognition of certain deferred tax assets. No items were adjusted for in 2021, 2020 or 2019.

Unless stated otherwise, all tables in the Annual Report and Accounts 2023 are presented on a reported basis.

For a summary of our financial performance in 2023, see page 27.

For further financial performance data for each global business and legal entity, see pages 111 to 114 and 120 to 130 respectively. The global

business segmental results are presented on a constant currency basis in accordance with IFRS 8 ‘Operating Segments’ as set out in Note 10:

Segmental analysis on page 372.

#### Financial summary

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 102 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

#### Income statement commentary

The following commentary compares Group financial performance for the year ended 2023 with 2022, unless otherwise stated.

#### Net interest income

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Year ended | | | Quarter ended | | |
|  | 31 Dec | 31 Dec | 31 Dec | 31 Dec | 30 Sep | 31 Dec |
|  | 2023 | 20221 | 2021 | 2023 | 2023 | 20221 |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Interest income | 100,868 | 52,826 | 36,188 | 26,714 | 27,198 | 18,957 |
| Interest expense | (65,072) | (22,449) | (9,699) | (18,430) | (17,950) | (9,971) |
| Net interest income | 35,796 | 30,377 | 26,489 | 8,284 | 9,248 | 8,986 |
| Average interest-earning assets | 2,161,746 | 2,143,758 | 2,209,513 | 2,164,324 | 2,157,370 | 2,116,018 |
|  | % | % | % | % | % | % |
| Gross interest yield2 | 4.67 | 2.46 | 1.64 | 4.90 | 5.00 | 3.55 |
| Less: gross interest payable2 | (3.47) | (1.24) | (0.53) | (3.83) | (3.80) | (2.21) |
| Net interest spread3 | 1.20 | 1.22 | 1.11 | 1.07 | 1.20 | 1.34 |
| Net interest margin4 | 1.66 | 1.42 | 1.20 | 1.52 | 1.70 | 1.68 |

1From 1 January 2023, we adopted IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’, which replaced IFRS 4 ‘Insurance Contracts’. Comparative data for the financial year

ended 31 December 2022 have been restated accordingly. Comparative data for the year ended 31 December 2021 are prepared on an IFRS 4 basis.

2Gross interest yield is the average annualised interest rate earned on average interest-earning assets (‘AIEA’). Gross interest payable is the average

annualised interest cost as a percentage of average interest-bearing liabilities.

3Net interest spread is the difference between the average annualised interest rate earned on AIEA, net of amortised premiums and loan fees, and the

average annualised interest rate payable on average interest-bearing funds.

4Net interest margin is net interest income expressed as an annualised percentage of AIEA.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Summary of interest income by type of asset | | | | | | | | | |
|  | 2023 | | | 20221 | | | 2021 | | |
|  | Average  balance | Interest  income | Yield | Average  balance | Interest  income | Yield | Average  balance | Interest  income | Yield |
|  | $m | $m | % | $m | $m | % | $m | $m | % |
| Short-term funds and loans and advances to banks | 403,674 | 14,770 | 3.66 | 445,659 | 5,577 | 1.25 | 450,678 | 1,105 | 0.25 |
| Loans and advances to customers | 957,717 | 47,673 | 4.98 | 1,022,320 | 32,543 | 3.18 | 1,060,658 | 26,071 | 2.46 |
| Reverse repurchase agreements – non-trading2 | 240,263 | 14,391 | 5.99 | 231,058 | 4,886 | 2.11 | 206,246 | 1,019 | 0.49 |
| Financial investments | 407,363 | 16,858 | 4.14 | 372,702 | 7,704 | 2.07 | 438,840 | 6,729 | 1.53 |
| Other interest-earning assets | 152,729 | 7,176 | 4.70 | 72,019 | 2,116 | 2.94 | 53,091 | 1,264 | 2.38 |
| Total interest-earning assets | 2,161,746 | 100,868 | 4.67 | 2,143,758 | 52,826 | 2.46 | 2,209,513 | 36,188 | 1.64 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Summary of interest expense by type of liability | | | | | | | | | |
|  | 2023 | | | 20221 | | | 2021 | | |
|  | Average  balance | Interest  expense | Cost | Average  balance | Interest  expense | Cost | Average  balance | Interest  expense | Cost |
|  | $m | $m | % | $m | $m | % | $m | $m | % |
| Deposits by banks3 | 60,392 | 2,401 | 3.98 | 75,739 | 770 | 1.02 | 75,671 | 198 | 0.26 |
| Customer accounts4 | 1,334,803 | 34,162 | 2.56 | 1,342,342 | 10,903 | 0.81 | 1,362,580 | 4,099 | 0.30 |
| Repurchase agreements – non-trading2 | 146,605 | 10,858 | 7.41 | 118,308 | 3,085 | 2.61 | 114,201 | 363 | 0.32 |
| Debt securities in issue – non-trading | 184,867 | 11,223 | 6.07 | 179,775 | 5,607 | 3.12 | 193,137 | 3,603 | 1.87 |
| Other interest-bearing liabilities | 146,216 | 6,428 | 4.40 | 87,965 | 2,084 | 2.37 | 70,929 | 1,436 | 2.02 |
| Total interest-bearing liabilities | 1,872,883 | 65,072 | 3.47 | 1,804,129 | 22,449 | 1.24 | 1,816,518 | 9,699 | 0.53 |

1From 1 January 2023, we adopted IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’, which replaced IFRS 4 ‘Insurance Contracts’. Comparative data for the financial year

ended 31 December 2022 have been restated accordingly. Comparative data for the year ended 31 December 2021 are prepared on an IFRS 4 basis.

2The average balances for repurchase and reverse repurchase agreements include net amounts where the criteria for offsetting are met, resulting in a

lower net balance reported for repurchase agreements and thus higher cost.

3Including interest-bearing bank deposits only.

4Including interest-bearing customer accounts only.

Net interest income (‘NII’) for 2023 was $35.8bn, an increase of

$5.4bn or 18% compared with 2022. This reflected higher average

interest rates across major currencies compared with 2022.

Excluding the unfavourable impact of foreign currency translation

differences, net interest income increased by $6.0bn or 20%.

NII for the fourth quarter of 2023 was $8.3bn, down 10% compared

with the previous quarter, and down 8% compared with the fourth

quarter of 2022. The decrease was predominantly driven by the

impact of higher funding costs across our liabilities, which included

the impact of deposit migration in our main legal entities in Asia and

Europe. In addition, the fourth quarter of 2023 included an adverse

impact of $0.2bn, relating to the first nine months of 2023, due to

reclassifications to NII from ‘net income from financial instruments

held for trading or managed on a fair value basis’ related to hedges in

Canada that will not recur given the expected sale of the business.

The impact of hyperinflation in Argentina on NII in 2023 was an

adverse movement of $0.5bn, with an associated impact on NIM of

2bps. The impact in the fourth quarter of 2023 was an adverse

movement of $0.5bn, with an associated impact on NIM of 9bps. This

compared with minimal movements in the equivalent periods in 2022.

The increase in hyperinflationary accounting impacts in 2023 was

notably due to the impact of the devaluation of the Argentinian peso.

Net interest margin (‘NIM’) for 2023 of 1.66% was 24bps higher

compared with 2022, as the rise in the yield on average interest-

earning assets (‘AIEA’) of 220bps was partly offset by the rise in the

funding costs of average interest-bearing liabilities of 196bps.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 103 |

The increase in NIM in 2023 included the unfavourable impact of

foreign currency translation differences. Excluding this, NIM increased

by 27bps.

NIM for the fourth quarter of 2023 was 1.52%, down 18bps

compared with the previous quarter, and down 16bps compared with

the fourth quarter of 2022. The decreases were predominantly driven

by a rise in funding costs of average interest-bearing liabilities, which

included the impact of customer deposit migration in our main legal

entities in Asia and Europe, as well as the Argentina hyperinflation

impact as noted above, partly offset by an increase in the yield on

AIEA.

Interest income for 2023 of $100.9bn increased by $48.0bn

compared with 2022. Interest income of $26.7bn in the fourth quarter

of 2023 was down $0.5bn compared with the previous quarter, and

up $7.8bn compared with the fourth quarter of 2022. The respective

increases of $48.0bn and $7.8bn were predominantly driven by the

impact of higher market interest rates. The decrease of $0.5bn

compared with the previous quarter was predominantly due to

hyperinflation in Argentina.

The change in interest income in 2023 compared with 2022 included

an adverse impact of foreign currency translation differences of

$1.2bn. After excluding foreign currency translation differences,

interest income increased by $49.2bn.

Interest expense for 2023 of $65.1bn increased by $42.6bn

compared with 2022. This reflected an increase in funding costs of

223bps, mainly due to the impact of higher interest rates on our

liabilities including customer deposit migration, notably in Asia and

Europe. Within interest expense was the effect of higher funding

costs associated with supporting our trading and fair value activities,

as explained below in banking net interest income.

The rise in interest expense included the favourable effects of foreign

currency translation differences of $0.6bn. Excluding this, interest

expense increased by $43.2bn.

Interest expense of $18.4bn in the fourth quarter of 2023 was up

$0.5bn compared with the third quarter of 2023, and up $8.5bn

compared with the fourth quarter of 2022. The increase was

predominantly driven by the impact of higher market interest rates,

and the impact of deposit migration.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Banking net interest income |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Year ended | | Quarter ended | | |
|  | 31 Dec | 31 Dec | 31 Dec | 30 Sep | 31 Dec |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $bn | $bn | $bn | $bn | $bn |
| Net interest income | 35.8 | 30.4 | 8.3 | 9.2 | 9.0 |
| Banking book funding costs used to generate ‘net income from financial instruments  held for trading or managed on a fair value basis’ | 8.7 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.4 | 1.3 |
| Third-party net interest income from insurance | (0.4) | (0.4) | (0.1) | (0.1) | (0.1) |
| Banking net interest income | 44.1 | 32.5 | 10.7 | 11.5 | 10.2 |

Banking net interest income is an alternative performance measure,

and is defined as Group reported net interest income after deducting:

– the internal cost to fund trading and fair value net assets for which

associated revenue is reported in ‘Net income from financial

instruments held for trading or managed on a fair value basis’, also

referred to as ‘trading and fair value income’. These funding costs

reflect proxy overnight or term interest rates as applied by internal

funds transfer pricing;

– the funding costs of foreign exchange swaps in Markets Treasury,

where an offsetting income or loss is recorded in trading and fair

value income. These instruments are used to manage foreign

currency deployment and funding in our entities; and

– third-party net interest income in our insurance business.

In our segmental disclosures, the funding costs of trading and fair

value net assets are predominantly recorded in GBM in ‘net income

from financial instruments held for trading or managed on a fair value

basis’. On consolidation, this funding is eliminated in Corporate

Centre, resulting in an increase in the funding costs reported in net

interest income with an equivalent offsetting increase in ‘net income

from financial instruments held for trading or managed on a fair value

basis’ in this segment. In the second quarter of 2023 we

implemented a consistent reporting approach across our most

material entities that contribute to our trading and fair value net

assets, which resulted in an increase to the first half of 2023

associated funding costs reported through the intersegment

elimination in Corporate Centre of approximately $0.4bn, recognised

in the second quarter of 2023. In the consolidated Group results, the

cost to fund these trading and fair value net assets is reported in net

interest income.

The internally allocated funding cost of $8.7bn, which was incurred in

2023 to generate trading and fair value income, related to trading, fair

value and associated net asset balances predominantly in GBM. At 31

December 2023, these stood at approximately $164bn.

Net fee income of $11.8bn was $0.1bn higher than in 2022, and

included an adverse impact from foreign currency translation

differences of $0.1bn. The rise in net fee income in CMB and WPB

was partly offset by a reduction in GBM.

In CMB, net fee income increased by $0.2bn driven by higher fees

from credit facilities, notably in Europe and the UK due to an increase

in trade products. Fee income also grew in account services,

reflecting greater client activity in transaction banking, mainly in Global

Payments Solutions (‘GPS’), and in cards, as spending increased

compared with 2022. These increases were partly offset by a

reduction in fees from funds under management and broking

activities.

In WPB, net fee income increased by $0.1bn. The rise was mainly

due to higher cards income, mainly in our legal entities in Hong Kong

and in Mexico, as customer spending increased. However, income

from broking fell, notably in Hong Kong, due to weaker equity markets

and muted customer sentiment. The rise in cards activity resulted in

higher fee expenses.

In GBM, net fee income decreased by $0.2bn. This was driven by

higher fee expense, notably in our main entities in Hong Kong, mainly

relating to GBM products sold to customers in other global

businesses. In Europe, fee expense grew in our private credit

business, and we incurred higher interbank and clearing fee expense.

There was a decrease in corporate finance fee income, reflecting

lower client activity in Europe, and a fall in broking income due to

lower equity turnover. Global custody income also fell. This was partly

offset by an increase in underwriting income, from an increase in

syndicated fees in Europe and a rise in fees in the US following

historical lows in 2022.

Net income from financial instruments held for trading or

managed on a fair value basis of $16.7bn was $6.4bn higher

compared with 2022. This reflected a rise in income, primarily relating

to trading activities in GBM, for which the associated funding costs

are reported in net interest income, notably in our main legal entities

in Hong Kong and Europe. The rise also included a favourable

movement on non-qualifying hedges of $0.5bn due to the non-

recurrence of fair value losses in 2022. These increases were partly

offset by an adverse fair value movement on foreign exchange

hedges related to the planned sale of our banking business in Canada.

Net income from assets and liabilities of insurance businesses,

including related derivatives, measured at fair value through

profit or loss of $7.9bn compared with a net expense of $13.8bn in

2022. This increase reflected favourable movements on debt

#### Financial summary

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 104 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

securities, due to movements in interest rates, and equities. The

increases were notably in our portfolios in Hong Kong and France.

This favourable movement resulted in a corresponding movement in

insurance finance expense, which has an offsetting impact for the

related liabilities to policyholders.

Insurance finance expense of $7.8bn compared with an income of

$13.8bn in 2022, reflecting the impact of investment returns on

underlying assets on the value of liabilities to policyholders, which

moves inversely with ‘net income from assets and liabilities of

insurance businesses, including related derivatives, measured at fair

value through profit or loss’.

Insurance service result of $1.1bn increased by $0.3bn compared

with 2022, primarily due to an increase in the release of the

contractual service margin (‘CSM’). This primarily reflected a higher

CSM balance from higher new business written and favourable

assumption updates, primarily from updates to lapse rate

assumptions. The increase also reflected a reduction in losses from

onerous contracts. Under IFRS 17, the measurement of the insurance

contract liability takes into account fulfilment cash flows and a CSM

representing the unearned profit. In contrast to the Group’s previous

IFRS 4 accounting where profits are recognised up front, under IFRS

17 they are deferred and systematically recognised in revenue as

services are provided over the life of the contract. The CSM also

includes attributable cost, which had previously been expensed as

incurred and which is now incorporated within the insurance liability

measurement and recognised over the life of the contract.

Gain on acquisition of $1.6bn related to the provisional gain

recognised in respect of the acquisition of Silicon Valley Bank UK

Limited.

Impairment loss relating to the sale of the retail banking

operations in France was a net impairment reversal of $0.2bn in

2023, compared with an impairment of $2.3bn in 2022.

In accordance with IFRS 5 ‘Non-current Assets Held for Sale and

Discontinued Operations’, the disposal group was classified as held

for sale on 30 September 2022, at which point the Group recognised

the estimated impairment of $2.3bn, which included impairment of

goodwill of $0.4bn and related transaction costs. In the first quarter of

2023, $2.1bn of this impairment loss was reversed as the sale

became less certain. It was reinstated in the fourth quarter of 2023 as

we reclassified these operations as held for sale and remeasured the

disposal group at the lower of carrying value and fair value less costs

to sell, resulting in a $2.0bn impairment loss, reflecting the final terms

of the sale. The sale completed on 1 January 2024.

Other operating expense of $1.1bn was $0.9bn higher than in 2022.

The increase primarily related to losses in 2023 in Markets Treasury

on asset disposals of $1.0bn relating to repositioning and risk

management activities in our hold-to-collect-and-sell portfolio in

certain key legal entities. These actions are accretive to net interest

income and reduce the consumption of the Group‘s financial

resources.

The increased expense also included a loss of $0.3bn in 2023 relating

to corrections to historical valuation estimates in our life insurance

business, and losses related to the disposal of our New Zealand retail

mortgage loan portfolio and the merger of HSBC Bank Oman in 2023

with Sohar International. These were partly offset by losses in 2022

relating to the disposal of our branch operations in Greece and the

planned disposal of our business in Russia.

Change in expected credit losses and other credit impairment

charges (‘ECL’) were a charge of $3.4bn, a decrease of $0.1bn or 4%

compared with 2022.

The charge in 2023 primarily comprised stage 3 net charges, notably

related to mainland China commercial real estate sector exposures.

ECL charges in this sector were $1.0bn in 2023. The charge in 2023

also reflected the impact of continued economic uncertainty, rising

interest rates and inflationary pressures. The charge in 2022 of $3.6bn

included charges related to mainland China commercial real estate

exposures of $1.3bn.

For further details on the calculation of ECL, including the

measurement uncertainties and significant judgements applied to

such calculations, the impact of the economic scenarios and

management judgemental adjustments, see pages 156 to 168.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Operating expenses | | |  |
|  | Year ended | | |
|  | 2023 | 2022¹ | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Gross employee compensation and benefits | 19,623 | 19,288 | 19,612 |
| Capitalised wages and salaries | (1,403) | (1,285) | (870) |
| Goodwill impairment | — | — | 587 |
| Property and equipment | 4,285 | 4,949 | 5,145 |
| Amortisation and impairment of intangibles | 1,827 | 1,701 | 1,438 |
| UK bank levy | 339 | 13 | 116 |
| Legal proceedings and regulatory matters | 188 | 246 | 106 |
| Other operating expenses2 | 7,211 | 7,789 | 8,486 |
| Reported operating expenses | 32,070 | 32,701 | 34,620 |
| Currency translation | — | (399) | (2,376) |
| Constant currency operating expenses | 32,070 | 32,302 | 32,244 |

1From 1 January 2023, we adopted IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’, which replaced IFRS 4 ‘Insurance Contracts’. Comparative data for the financial year

ended 31 December 2022 have been restated accordingly. Comparative data for the year ended 31 December 2021 are prepared on an IFRS 4 basis.

2  Other operating expenses includes professional fees, contractor costs, transaction taxes, marketing and travel. The decrease was driven by favourable

currency translation differences and lower restructuring and other related costs following the completion of our cost-saving programme at the end of

2022.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Staff numbers (full-time equivalents)1 | | | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
| Global businesses |  |  |  |
| Wealth and Personal Banking | 128,399 | 128,764 | 130,185 |
| Commercial Banking | 45,884 | 43,640 | 42,969 |
| Global Banking and Markets | 46,241 | 46,435 | 46,166 |
| Corporate Centre | 337 | 360 | 377 |
| At 31 Dec | 220,861 | 219,199 | 219,697 |

1  Represents the number of full-time equivalent people with contracts of service with the Group who are being paid at the reporting date.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 105 |

Operating expenses of $32.1bn were $0.6bn or 2% lower than in

2022, including a favourable impact of $0.4bn from foreign currency

translation differences.

This was driven by lower restructuring and other related costs

following the completion of our cost to achieve programme, which

concluded at the end of 2022, as well as a $0.2bn reduction due to a

reversal of historical asset impairments, and the effects of our

continued cost discipline. There was also a favourable impact of

$0.2bn due to the impact of hyperinflationary accounting in Argentina

in 2023.

These reductions were partly offset by an increase in technology

costs, the impacts of inflation, a higher performance-related pay

accrual and severance payments. In addition, the UK bank levy

increased by $0.3bn, which included adjustments related to prior

years, and we incurred a $0.2bn charge in the US relating to the FDIC

special assessment.

The number of employees expressed in full-time equivalent staff

(‘FTE’) at 31 December 2023 was 220,861, an increase of 1,662

compared with 31 December 2022. The number of contractors at

31 December 2023 was 4,676, a decrease of 1,371.

Share of profit in associates and joint ventures of $2.8bn was

$0.1bn or 3% higher than in 2022, reflecting an increase in the share

of profit from Saudi Awwal Bank (‘SAB’).

Impairment of interest in associate of $3.0bn related to our

investment in BoCom.

We maintain a 19.03% interest in BoCom. Since our investment in

2004, BoCom has grown its business significantly to the extent that it

has recently been designated as a global systemically important bank

(‘GSIB’).

For accounting purposes, the balance sheet carrying value attributed

to BoCom represents our share of its net assets. We perform

quarterly impairment tests incorporating a value-in-use calculation,

recognising the gap between this carrying value and the fair value

(based on the list share price). We have previously disclosed that the

excess of the value-in-use calculation over its carrying value has been

marginal in recent years, and that reasonably possible changes in

assumptions could generate an impairment.

Recent macroeconomic, policy and industry factors resulted in a

wider range of reasonably possible value-in-use outcomes for our

BoCom valuation. At 31 December 2023, the Group performed an

impairment test on the carrying value which resulted in an impairment

of $3.0bn, as the recoverable amount as determined by a value-in-use

calculation was lower than the carrying value. Our value-in-use

calculation uses both historical experience and market participant

views to estimate future cash flows, relevant discount rates and

associated capital assumptions.

This impairment will have no material impact on HSBC’s capital,

capital ratios or distribution capacity, and therefore no impact on

dividends or share buy-backs. The insignificant impact on HSBC’s

capital and CET1 ratio is due to the compensating release of

regulatory capital deductions to offset the impairment charge.

We remain strategically committed to mainland China as

demonstrated by our recent announcements to acquire Citi’s retail

wealth management portfolio and the investments made into

mainland China in recent years. BoCom remains a strong partner in

China, and we remain focused on maximising the mutual value of our

partnership. Our positive views on the medium- and long-term

structural growth opportunities in mainland China are unchanged.

For further details, see Note 18: Interests in associates and joint

ventures on page 391.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Tax expense | | |
|  | Year ended | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $m | $m |
| Tax (charge)/credit |  |  |
| Reported | (5,789) | (809) |
| Currency translation | — | 160 |
| Constant currency tax (charge)/credit | (5,789) | (649) |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Notable items | | |
|  | Year ended | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $m | $m |
| Tax |  |  |
| Tax (charge)/credit on notable items | 207 | 1,026 |
| Recognition of losses | — | 2,333 |
| Uncertain tax positions | 427 | (142) |
|  |  |  |

Tax expense

The effective tax rate for 2023 of 19.1% was higher than the 4.7% in

2022. The effective tax rate for 2023 was increased by 2.3 percentage

points by the non-deductible impairment of investments in associates,

and reduced by 1.6 percentage points by the release of provisions for

uncertain tax positions and reduced by 1.5 percentage points by the

non-taxable accounting gain on the acquisition of SVB UK. The

effective tax rate for 2022 was reduced by 12.8 percentage points by

the recognition of a deferred tax asset on historical tax losses of

HSBC Holdings as a result of improved profit forecasts for the UK tax

group. Excluding these items, the effective tax rates were 19.9% for

2023 and 17.5% for 2022.

Return on average tangible equity

In 2023, RoTE was 14.6%, compared with 10.0% in 2022. Excluding

the impact of strategic transactions and the impairment of BoCom,

RoTE was 15.6%.

#### Supplementary table for planned

#### disposals

The income statements and selected balance sheet metrics for the

year ended 31 December 2023 of our banking business in Canada and

our retail banking operations in France are shown below.

The asset and liability balances relating to these planned disposals are

reported on the Group balance sheet within ‘Assets held for sale’ and

‘Liabilities of disposal groups held for sale’, respectively, as at

31 December 2023.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Income statement and selected balance sheet metrics of disposal  groups held for sale | | |
|  | Year ended 2023 | |
|  | Canada1 | France  retail2 |
|  | $bn | $bn |
| Revenue | 2.0 | 0.3 |
| ECL | — | — |
| Operating expenses | (1.0) | (0.6) |
| of which: costs expected to be exited | (0.7) | (0.4) |
| Profit before tax | 0.9 | (0.2) |
|  |  |  |
| Loans and advances to customers | 56.1 | 16.9 |
| Customer accounts | 63.0 | 22.3 |
| RWA3 | 31.9 | 4.1 |

1  Under the terms of the sale agreement, the pre-tax profit on sale will

be recognised through a combination of the consolidation of HSBC

Canada’s results into the Group’s financial statements from 30 June

2022 until completion, and the remaining gain on sale recognised at

completion.

2  France retail includes the transferring of the retail banking business,

HSBC SFH and associated supporting services. For further details, see

Note 23: Assets held for sale and liabilities of disposal groups held for

sale on page 401.

3  Includes $3.5bn in Canada in respect of operational risk RWAs, and

$0.6bn associated with our retail banking business in France.

#### Financial summary

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 106 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

#### Consolidated balance sheet

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Five-year summary consolidated balance sheet | | | | | |
|  | 2023 | 20221 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Assets |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash and balances at central banks | 285,868 | 327,002 | 403,018 | 304,481 | 154,099 |
| Trading assets | 289,159 | 218,093 | 248,842 | 231,990 | 254,271 |
| Financial assets designated and otherwise mandatorily measured at fair value  through profit or loss | 110,643 | 100,101 | 49,804 | 45,553 | 43,627 |
| Derivatives | 229,714 | 284,159 | 196,882 | 307,726 | 242,995 |
| Loans and advances to banks | 112,902 | 104,475 | 83,136 | 81,616 | 69,203 |
| Loans and advances to customers | 938,535 | 923,561 | 1,045,814 | 1,037,987 | 1,036,743 |
| Reverse repurchase agreements – non-trading | 252,217 | 253,754 | 241,648 | 230,628 | 240,862 |
| Financial investments | 442,763 | 364,726 | 446,274 | 490,693 | 443,312 |
| Assets held for sale | 114,134 | 115,919 | 3,411 | 299 | 123 |
| Other assets | 262,742 | 257,496 | 239,110 | 253,191 | 229,917 |
| Total assets at 31 Dec | 3,038,677 | 2,949,286 | 2,957,939 | 2,984,164 | 2,715,152 |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |
| Deposits by banks | 73,163 | 66,722 | 101,152 | 82,080 | 59,022 |
| Customer accounts | 1,611,647 | 1,570,303 | 1,710,574 | 1,642,780 | 1,439,115 |
| Repurchase agreements – non-trading | 172,100 | 127,747 | 126,670 | 111,901 | 140,344 |
| Trading liabilities | 73,150 | 72,353 | 84,904 | 75,266 | 83,170 |
| Financial liabilities designated at fair value | 141,426 | 127,321 | 145,502 | 157,439 | 164,466 |
| Derivatives | 234,772 | 285,762 | 191,064 | 303,001 | 239,497 |
| Debt securities in issue | 93,917 | 78,149 | 78,557 | 95,492 | 104,555 |
| Insurance contract liabilities | 120,851 | 108,816 | 112,745 | 107,191 | 97,439 |
| Liabilities of disposal groups held for sale | 108,406 | 114,597 | 9,005 | — | — |
| Other liabilities | 216,635 | 212,319 | 190,989 | 204,019 | 194,876 |
| Total liabilities at 31 Dec | 2,846,067 | 2,764,089 | 2,751,162 | 2,779,169 | 2,522,484 |
| Equity |  |  |  |  |  |
| Total shareholders’ equity | 185,329 | 177,833 | 198,250 | 196,443 | 183,955 |
| Non-controlling interests | 7,281 | 7,364 | 8,527 | 8,552 | 8,713 |
| Total equity at 31 Dec | 192,610 | 185,197 | 206,777 | 204,995 | 192,668 |
| Total liabilities and equity at 31 Dec | 3,038,677 | 2,949,286 | 2,957,939 | 2,984,164 | 2,715,152 |

1  From 1 January 2023, we adopted IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’, which replaced IFRS 4 ‘Insurance Contracts’. We have restated 2022 comparative

data.

A more detailed consolidated balance sheet is contained in the financial statements on page 331.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 107 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Five-year selected financial information | | | | | |
|  | 2023 | 20221 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Called up share capital | 9,631 | 10,147 | 10,316 | 10,347 | 10,319 |
| Capital resources2 | 171,204 | 162,423 | 177,786 | 184,423 | 172,150 |
| Undated subordinated loan capital | 18 | 1,967 | 1,968 | 1,970 | 1,968 |
| Preferred securities and dated subordinated loan capital3 | 36,413 | 29,921 | 28,568 | 30,721 | 33,063 |
| Risk-weighted assets | 854,114 | 839,720 | 838,263 | 857,520 | 843,395 |
| Total shareholders’ equity | 185,329 | 177,833 | 198,250 | 196,443 | 183,955 |
| Less: preference shares and other equity instruments | (17,719) | (19,746) | (22,414) | (22,414) | (22,276) |
| Total ordinary shareholders’ equity | 167,610 | 158,087 | 175,836 | 174,029 | 161,679 |
| Less: goodwill and intangible assets (net of tax) | (11,900) | (11,160) | (17,643) | (17,606) | (17,535) |
| Tangible ordinary shareholders’ equity | 155,710 | 146,927 | 158,193 | 156,423 | 144,144 |
| Financial statistics |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances to customers as a percentage of customer accounts | 58.2% | 58.8% | 61.1% | 63.2% | 72.0% |
| Average total shareholders’ equity to average total assets | 6.01% | 5.97% | 6.62% | 6.46% | 6.97% |
| Net asset value per ordinary share at year-end ($)4 | 8.82 | 8.01 | 8.76 | 8.62 | 8.00 |
| Tangible net asset value per ordinary share at year-end ($)5 | 8.19 | 7.44 | 7.88 | 7.75 | 7.13 |
| Tangible net asset value per fully diluted share at year-end ($) | 8.14 | 7.39 | 7.84 | 7.72 | 7.11 |
| Number of $0.50 ordinary shares in issue (millions) | 19,263 | 20,294 | 20,632 | 20,694 | 20,639 |
| Basic number of $0.50 ordinary shares outstanding (millions) | 19,006 | 19,739 | 20,073 | 20,184 | 20,206 |
| Basic number of $0.50 ordinary shares outstanding and dilutive potential ordinary  shares (millions) | 19,135 | 19,876 | 20,189 | 20,272 | 20,280 |
| Closing foreign exchange translation rates to $: |  |  |  |  |  |
| $1: £ | 0.784 | 0.830 | 0.739 | 0.732 | 0.756 |
| $1: € | 0.903 | 0.937 | 0.880 | 0.816 | 0.890 |

1 From 1 January 2023, we adopted IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’, which replaced IFRS 4 ‘Insurance Contracts’. We have restated 2022 comparative

data.

2Capital resources are regulatory total capital, the calculation of which is set out on page 206.

3 Including perpetual preferred securities, details of which can be found in Note 29: Subordinated liabilities on page 406.

4 The definition of net asset value per ordinary share is total shareholders’ equity, less non-cumulative preference shares and capital securities, divided

by the number of ordinary shares in issue, excluding own shares held by the company, including those purchased and held in treasury.

5 The definition of tangible net asset value per ordinary share is total ordinary shareholders’ equity excluding goodwill, PVIF (for 2021, 2020 and 2019)

and other intangible assets (net of deferred tax), divided by the number of basic ordinary shares in issue, excluding own shares held by the company,

including those purchased and held in treasury.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Combined view of customer lending and customer deposits | | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $m | $m |
| Loans and advances to customers | 938,535 | 923,561 |
| –  of which: HSBC Innovation Bank  Limited (formerly SVB UK) | 7,955 | — |
| Loans and advances to customers of  disposal groups reported in ‘Assets held  for sale’ | 73,285 | 80,576 |
| – banking business in Canada | 56,129 | 55,197 |
| – retail banking operations in France | 16,902 | 25,029 |
| – other | 254 | 350 |
| Non-current assets held for sale | 92 | 112 |
| Combined customer lending | 1,011,912 | 1,004,249 |
| Currency translation | — | 20,454 |
| Combined customer lending at  constant currency | 1,011,912 | 1,024,703 |
| Customer accounts | 1,611,647 | 1,570,303 |
| –  of which: HSBC Innovation Bank  Limited (formerly SVB UK) | 6,019 | — |
| Customer accounts reported in ‘Liabilities  of disposal groups held for sale’ | 85,950 | 85,274 |
| – banking business in Canada | 63,001 | 60,606 |
| – retail banking operations in France | 22,307 | 22,348 |
| – other | 642 | 2,320 |
| Combined customer deposits | 1,697,597 | 1,655,577 |
| Currency translation | — | 30,773 |
| Combined customer deposits at  constant currency | 1,697,597 | 1,686,350 |

#### Balance sheet commentary compared with

#### 31 December

2022

At 31 December 2023, total assets of $3.0tn were $89bn or 3%

higher on a reported basis and increased by $31bn or 1% on a

constant currency basis.

Reported loans and advances to customers as a percentage of

customer accounts was 58.2% compared with 58.8% at

31 December 2022. The movement in this ratio reflected a higher

growth in customer accounts than in lending.

Assets

Cash and balances at central banks decreased by $41bn or 13%,

which included a $13bn favourable impact of foreign currency

translation differences. The decrease was mainly in HSBC UK,

reflecting a reduction in customer accounts and repurchase

agreements, as well as an increase in the deployment of our cash

surplus into financial investments. Cash fell in HSBC Bank plc as our

European branches managed liquidity requirements and due to the

completion of the sale of our retail banking operations in France. Cash

also decreased in the UK as we deployed our commercial surplus into

reverse repurchase agreements and financial investments.

Trading assets increased by $71bn or 33%, mainly as we captured

increased client activity in equity and debt securities, particularly in

Hong Kong and HSBC Bank plc. The increase in trading assets also

reflected the use of surplus liquidity to fund trading activities given

the subdued demand for customer lending.

Derivative assets decreased by $54bn or 19%, mainly in Europe,

reflecting adverse revaluation movements on interest rate contracts

due to a stabilisation and downward shift in long-term yield curve

rates in most major markets. Foreign exchange contracts also fell,

primarily in HSBC Bank plc, as a result of reduced volatility in foreign

exchange rate movements in 2023. The decrease in derivative assets

was consistent with the decrease in derivative liabilities, as the

underlying risk is broadly matched.

#### Financial summary

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 108 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

Loans and advances to customers of $939bn increased by $15bn or

2% on a reported basis. This included a favourable impact of foreign

currency translation differences of $18bn.

On a constant currency basis, loans and advances to customers fell

by $3bn, reflecting the following movements.

In WPB, customer lending increased by $21bn, reflecting growth in

mortgage balances, notably in our main legal entities in Hong Kong

(up $6bn), the UK (up $5bn), Mexico (up $1bn) and Australia (up

$1bn). There was an increase of $7.8bn in secured lending in our main

entity in Europe following the reclassification of a portfolio of home

loans previously classified as assets held for sale, relating to the sale

of our retail banking operations in France. The increase also included

growth of $3bn in credit card balances, mainly in our entities in Hong

Kong, the UK and Mexico. These increases were partly offset by

reductions due to business divestments in Oman and New Zealand.

In GBM, lending fell by $16bn due to a reduction in term lending,

primarily in our main legal entities in Hong Kong, including a reduction

in the commercial real estate sector, and in Europe, reflecting muted

client demand. Lending also fell by $1bn due to the merger of our

operations in Oman with Sohar International. In addition there was a

transfer of GBM customers to CMB in Australia and Indonesia,

resulting in a $3bn reduction.

In CMB, customer lending was $7bn lower, mainly in our main legal

entities in Hong Kong, including in the commercial real estate sector,

and in the US, as well as in HSBC Bank plc, reflecting weaker client

demand in a higher interest rate environment. Lending also fell by

$1bn due to the sale of our business in Oman. In HSBC UK, lending

grew by $4bn, as an increase from the acquisition of SVB UK of $8bn

partly mitigated reductions from clients repaying their facilities. The

transfer of customers to CMB from GBM in Australia and Indonesia,

referred to above, led to an increase of $3bn.

Financial investments increased by $78bn or 21%, mainly in Asia

and Europe from the purchase of debt securities, treasury and other

eligible bills, as we redeployed our commercial surplus to benefit from

higher yield curves and enhance our hedging activities on net interest

income. The increase was across both debt instruments held at fair

value through other comprehensive income and instruments held at

amortised cost.

Assets held for sale of $114bn primarily comprised the assets

relating to the sale of our retail banking operations in France and the

planned sale of our banking business in Canada. This balance was

broadly stable compared with 2022, as a decrease of $8bn relating to

the transfer to loans and advances to customers of a portfolio of

secured home loans in France was largely offset by a transfer of cash

into assets held for sale, related to the completion of the sale of our

retail banking operations there.

Liabilities

Customer accounts of $1.6tn increased by $41bn or 3% on a

reported basis. This included a favourable impact of foreign currency

translation differences of $28bn.

On a constant currency basis, customer accounts increased by $13bn,

reflecting the following movements.

In WPB, customer accounts grew by $12bn, reflecting higher interest-

bearing term and money market deposit balances, as interest rates

rose, primarily in our main legal entity in Asia, notably Hong Kong (up

$10bn, or 3%), Singapore (up $5bn, or 15%), Australia (up $3bn, or

19%), mainland China (up $3bn, or 19%) and Taiwan up ($2bn, or

34%). However, customer accounts fell by $14bn in HSBC UK,

reflecting cost of living and competitive pressures. There was also a

reduction due to the sale of our business in Oman.

In CMB, customer accounts increased by $3bn. The growth included

an increase of $6bn related to our acquisition of SVB UK, as well as

increases in our entities in Asia, excluding Hong Kong, and in

continental Europe, mainly in term and money market deposits. In

addition, a transfer of customers from GBM to CMB in Australia and

Indonesia resulted in a rise of $4bn. These increases mitigated

reductions in our main entities in Hong Kong and the UK and a

reduction of $2bn due to the sale of our business in Oman.

In GBM, customer accounts were marginally lower, falling $2bn.

Balances fell in Hong Kong and the UK, although there was growth in

continental Europe and Singapore. Balances fell by $1bn following the

sale of our business in Oman, and by $4bn due to the transfer of

customers from GBM to CMB in Australia and Indonesia.

Repurchase agreements – non-trading increased by $44bn or 35%,

notably in HSBC Bank plc, reflecting higher client demand, and in our

main entity in Asia due to a higher requirement for short-term funding.

Derivative liabilities decreased by $51bn or 18%, which is

consistent with the reduction in derivative assets, since the

underlying risk is broadly matched.

Debt securities in issue increased by $16bn or 20%, due to a net

increase in debt issuances.

Liabilities of disposal groups held for sale of $108bn primarily

comprised the liabilities relating to the sale of our retail banking

operations in France and the planned sale of our banking business in

Canada.

Equity

Total shareholders’ equity, including non-controlling interests,

increased by $7bn or 4% compared with 31 December 2022.

Shareholders’ equity was increased by profits generated of $25bn and

net gains through other comprehensive income (‘OCI’) of $5bn. These

increases were partly offset by the impact of dividends paid of $12bn,

the redemption of perpetual subordinated contingent convertible

capital securities of $4bn and the impact of our $7bn share buy-back

activities in 2023.

The net gains through OCI of $5bn included favourable movements of

$3bn on financial instruments designated as hold-to-collect-and-sell,

which are held as hedges to our exposure to interest rate

movements. The favourable movement was a result of the fall in long-

term market yield curves in 2023. The net gain also included a

favourable movement on cash flow hedges of $3bn and from the

effects of hyperinflation of $2bn. These gains were partly offset by

fair value losses on liabilities related to changes in own credit risk of

$1bn, as well as other smaller losses.

Financial investments

As part of our interest rate hedging strategy, we hold a portfolio of

debt instruments, reported within financial investments, which are

classified as hold-to-collect-and-sell. As a result, the change in value of

these instruments is recognised through ‘debt instruments at fair

value through other comprehensive income’ in equity.

At 31 December 2023, we recognised a pre-tax cumulative unrealised

loss reserve through other comprehensive income of $3.9bn related

to these hold-to-collect-and-sell positions. This reflected a $2.6bn pre-

tax gain in 2023, inclusive of movements on related fair value hedges.

The gain in 2023 included a reduction in unrealised losses due to the

disposal of securities as part of repositioning actions taken in this

portfolio of $1.0bn. Overall, the Group is positively exposed to rising

interest rates through net interest income, although there is an

adverse impact on our capital base in the early stages of a rising

interest rate environment due to the fair value of hold-to collect-and-

sell instruments.

Over time, these adverse movements will unwind as the instruments

reach maturity, although not all will necessarily be held to maturity.

We also hold a portfolio of financial investments measured at

amortised cost, which are classified as hold-to-collect. At

31 December 2023, there was a cumulative unrealised loss of $1.7bn,

although the unrealised loss is not reflected on our balance sheet.

This included $1.0bn that related to debt instruments held to manage

our interest rate exposure, representing a $0.8bn improvement during

2023.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 109 |

Risk-weighted assets

Risk-weighted assets (‘RWAs’) totalled $854.1bn at 31 December

2023, a $14.4bn increase since 2022, including foreign currency

translation differences of $2.0bn. This was mainly due to:

– a $26.2bn increase in asset size, which was mostly attributed to

WPB lending growth and a rise in operational risk RWAs, offset by

reduced lending in CMB and GBM;

– a $6.2bn increase from acquisitions, mainly from SVB UK, partly

offset by a disposal of our Oman business; and

– a $19.9bn decrease in RWAs due to changes in methodology and

policy.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Customer accounts by country/territory | | |
|  | 2023 | 20221 |
|  | $m | $m |
| Hong Kong | 543,504 | 542,543 |
| UK | 508,181 | 493,028 |
| US | 99,607 | 100,404 |
| Singapore | 73,547 | 61,475 |
| Mainland China | 56,006 | 56,948 |
| France1 | 42,666 | 33,726 |
| Australia | 32,071 | 28,506 |
| Germany | 30,641 | 28,949 |
| Mexico | 29,423 | 25,531 |
| UAE | 24,882 | 23,331 |
| India | 24,377 | 22,636 |
| Taiwan | 16,949 | 15,316 |
| Malaysia | 15,983 | 16,008 |
| Switzerland | 8,047 | 5,167 |
| Egypt | 5,858 | 6,045 |
| Indonesia | 5,599 | 5,840 |
| Türkiye | 3,510 | 3,497 |
| Other2 | 90,796 | 101,353 |
| At 31 Dec | 1,611,647 | 1,570,303 |

1 From 1 January 2023, we adopted IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’, which replaced IFRS 4 ‘Insurance Contracts’. We have restated 2022 comparative

data.

2At 31 December 2023, customer accounts of $86bn (2022: $85bn) met the criteria to be classified as held for sale and are reported within ‘Liabilities

of disposal groups held for sale’ on the balance sheet, of which $63bn (2022: $61bn) and $22bn (2022: $22bn) belongs to the planned sale of the

banking business in Canada and sale of our retail banking operations in France, respectively. Refer to Note 23 on page 401 for further details.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances, deposits by currency | | | | | | | |
|  | At | | | | | | |
|  | 31 Dec 2023 | | | | | | |
| $m | USD | GBP | HKD | EUR | CNY | Others1 | Total |
| Loans and advances to banks | 33,231 | 15,632 | 7,106 | 4,688 | 8,772 | 43,473 | 112,902 |
| Loans and advances to customers | 170,274 | 284,261 | 213,079 | 68,655 | 49,594 | 152,672 | 938,535 |
| Total loans and advances | 203,505 | 299,893 | 220,185 | 73,343 | 58,366 | 196,145 | 1,051,437 |
| Deposits by banks | 28,744 | 18,231 | 2,597 | 6,997 | 4,517 | 12,077 | 73,163 |
| Customer accounts | 441,967 | 423,725 | 305,520 | 128,444 | 63,535 | 248,456 | 1,611,647 |
| Total deposits | 470,711 | 441,956 | 308,117 | 135,441 | 68,052 | 260,533 | 1,684,810 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 31 Dec 20222 | | | | | | |
| Loans and advances to banks | 34,495 | 12,292 | 5,188 | 6,328 | 7,833 | 38,339 | 104,475 |
| Loans and advances to customers | 182,719 | 265,988 | 221,150 | 57,077 | 49,036 | 147,591 | 923,561 |
| Total loans and advances | 217,214 | 278,280 | 226,338 | 63,405 | 56,869 | 185,930 | 1,028,036 |
| Deposits by banks | 23,133 | 16,963 | 4,002 | 8,830 | 4,707 | 9,087 | 66,722 |
| Customer accounts | 430,866 | 422,087 | 312,052 | 112,399 | 63,032 | 229,867 | 1,570,303 |
| Total deposits | 453,999 | 439,050 | 316,054 | 121,229 | 67,739 | 238,954 | 1,637,025 |

1 ‘Others’ includes items with no currency information available of $1,592m for loans to banks (2022: $1,112m), $1,904m for loans to customers (2022:

$2,112m), $11m for deposits by banks (2022: $13m) and $8m for customer accounts (2022: $6m).

2 From 1 January 2023, we adopted IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’, which replaced IFRS 4 ‘Insurance Contracts’. Comparative data have been restated

accordingly.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| RWAs by currency | | | | | | | |
|  | At | | | | | | |
|  | 31 Dec 2023 | | | | | | |
| $m | USD | GBP | HKD | EUR | CNY | Others | Total |
| RWAs1 | 202,697 | 155,231 | 135,701 | 69,996 | 57,907 | 232,582 | 854,114 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 31 Dec 2022 | | | | | | |
| RWAs1 | 223,657 | 143,474 | 152,804 | 60,843 | 49,867 | 209,075 | 839,720 |

1 RWAs includes credit risk, market risk and operational risk RWAs.

#### Financial summary

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 110 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Global businesses and legal entities |

#### Contents

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| [111](#i866499906cd64e0199d2c5a630a09ec1_220) | Summary |
| [111](#i866499906cd64e0199d2c5a630a09ec1_232) | Supplementary analysis of constant currency results and notable  items by global business |
| [114](#i866499906cd64e0199d2c5a630a09ec1_235) | Reconciliation of reported and constant currency risk-weighted  assets |
| [114](#i866499906cd64e0199d2c5a630a09ec1_238) | Supplementary tables for WPB and GBM |
| [120](#i866499906cd64e0199d2c5a630a09ec1_271) | Analysis of reported results by legal entities |
| [123](#i866499906cd64e0199d2c5a630a09ec1_274) | Summary information – legal entities and selected countries/  territories |
| [128](#i866499906cd64e0199d2c5a630a09ec1_277) | Analysis by country/territory |
|  |  |

#### Summary

The Group Chief Executive, supported by the rest of the Group

Executive Committee (‘GEC‘), reviews operating activity on a number

of bases, including by global business and legal entities. Our global

businesses – Wealth and Personal Banking, Commercial Banking, and

Global Banking and Markets – along with Corporate Centre are our

reportable segments under IFRS 8 ‘Operating Segments’ and are

presented below and in Note 10: Segmental analysis on page 372.

On 1 January 2023, we updated our financial reporting framework and

changed the supplementary presentation of results from geographical

regions to main legal entities to better reflect the Group’s structure.

The results of main legal entities are presented on a reported and

constant currency basis, including HSBC UK Bank plc, HSBC Bank plc,

The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited, HSBC

Bank Middle East Limited, HSBC North America Holdings Inc., HSBC

Bank Canada and Grupo Financiero HSBC, S.A. de C.V.

The results of legal entities are presented on a reported basis on page

120 and a constant currency basis on page 123.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Basis of preparation  The Group Chief Executive, supported by the rest of the GEC, is  considered the Chief Operating Decision Maker (‘CODM’) for the  purposes of identifying the Group’s reportable segments. Global  business results are assessed by the CODM on the basis of constant  currency performance. We separately disclose ‘notable items’, which are  components of our income statement that management would consider  as outside the normal course of business and generally non-recurring in  nature. Constant currency performance information for 2022 and 2021  are presented as described on page 101. As required by IFRS 8,  reconciliations of the total constant currency global business results to  the Group’s reported results are presented on page 373.  Supplementary reconciliations from reported to constant currency results  by global business are presented on pages 111 to 113 for information  purposes.  Global business performance is also assessed using return on tangible  equity (‘RoTE’). A reconciliation of global business RoTE to the Group’s  RoTE is provided on page 132.  Our operations are closely integrated and, accordingly, the presentation  of data includes internal allocations of certain items of income and  expense. These allocations include the costs of certain support services  and global functions to the extent that they can be meaningfully  attributed to global businesses and legal entities. While such allocations  have been made on a systematic and consistent basis, they necessarily  involve a degree of subjectivity. Costs that are not allocated to global  businesses are included in Corporate Centre.  Where relevant, income and expense amounts presented include the  results of inter-segment funding along with inter-company and inter-  business line transactions. All such transactions are undertaken on arm’s  length terms. The intra-Group elimination items for the global businesses  are presented in Corporate Centre.  HSBC Holdings incurs the liability of the UK bank levy, with the cost  being recharged to its UK operating subsidiaries. The current year  expense will be reflected in the fourth quarter as it is assessed on our  balance sheet position as at 31 December.  In the first quarter of 2023, following an internal review to assess which  global businesses were best suited to serve our customers’ respective  needs, a portfolio of our customers within our entities in Latin America  was transferred from Global Banking and Markets to Commercial  Banking for reporting purposes. Comparative data have been re-  presented accordingly. Similar smaller transfers from Global Banking and  Markets to Commercial Banking were also undertaken within our entities  in Australia and Indonesia, where comparative data have not been re-  presented. |

#### Supplementary analysis of constant currency results and notable items by global business

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Constant currency results1 | | | | | |
|  | 2023 | | | | |
|  | Wealth and  Personal  Banking | Commercial  Banking2 | Global  Banking and  Markets2 | Corporate  Centre | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Revenue3 | 27,275 | 22,867 | 16,115 | (199) | 66,058 |
| ECL | (1,058) | (2,062) | (326) | (1) | (3,447) |
| Operating expenses | (14,738) | (7,524) | (9,865) | 57 | (32,070) |
| Share of profit in associates and joint ventures | 65 | (1) | — | (257) | (193) |
| Profit/(loss) before tax | 11,544 | 13,280 | 5,924 | (400) | 30,348 |
| Loans and advances to customers (net) | 454,878 | 309,422 | 173,966 | 269 | 938,535 |
| Customer accounts | 804,863 | 475,666 | 330,522 | 596 | 1,611,647 |

1In the current period constant currency results are equal to reported as there is no currency translation.

2In the first quarter of 2023, following an internal review to assess which global businesses were best suited to serve our customers’ respective

needs, a portfolio of our customers within our markets in Latin America was transferred from GBM to CMB for reporting purposes. Comparative data

have been re-presented accordingly.

3  Net operating income before change in expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges, also referred to as revenue.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 111 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notable items | | | | | |
|  | 2023 | | | | |
|  | Wealth and  Personal  Banking | Commercial  Banking | Global  Banking and  Markets | Corporate  Centre | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Notable items |  |  |  |  |  |
| Revenue |  |  |  |  |  |
| Disposals, acquisitions and related costs1,2,3 | 4 | 1,591 | — | (297) | 1,298 |
| Fair value movements on financial instruments4 | — | — | — | 14 | 14 |
| Disposal losses on Markets Treasury repositioning | (391) | (316) | (270) | — | (977) |
| Operating expenses |  |  |  |  |  |
| Disposals, acquisitions and related costs | (53) | (55) | 3 | (216) | (321) |
| Restructuring and other related costs5 | 20 | 32 | 21 | 63 | 136 |
| Impairment of interest in associate6 | — | — | — | (3,000) | (3,000) |

1  Includes the impact of the sale of our retail banking operations in France.

2  Includes the provisional gain of $1.6bn recognised in respect of the acquisition of SVB UK.

3  Includes fair value movements on the foreign exchange hedging of the expected proceeds from the planned sale of our banking operations in Canada.

4  Fair value movements on non-qualifying hedges in HSBC Holdings.

5  Amounts relate to reversals of restructuring provisions recognised during 2022.

6  Relates to an impairment loss of $3.0bn recognised in respect of the Group’s investment in BoCom. See Note 18 on page 391.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reconciliation of reported results to constant currency results – global businesses (continued) | | | | | |
|  | 20221 | | | | |
|  | Wealth and  Personal  Banking | Commercial  Banking1 | Global  Banking and  Markets2 | Corporate  Centre | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Revenue3 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 21,103 | 16,494 | 14,899 | (1,876) | 50,620 |
| Currency translation | (219) | (211) | (297) | (22) | (749) |
| Constant currency | 20,884 | 16,283 | 14,602 | (1,898) | 49,871 |
| ECL |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | (1,130) | (1,849) | (595) | (10) | (3,584) |
| Currency translation | (56) | (13) | 22 | 1 | (46) |
| Constant currency | (1,186) | (1,862) | (573) | (9) | (3,630) |
| Operating expenses |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | (14,415) | (7,052) | (9,383) | (1,851) | (32,701) |
| Currency translation | 167 | 158 | 45 | 29 | 399 |
| Constant currency | (14,248) | (6,894) | (9,338) | (1,822) | (32,302) |
| Share of profit/(loss) in associates and joint ventures |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 30 | — | (2) | 2,695 | 2,723 |
| Currency translation | — | — | — | (121) | (121) |
| Constant currency | 30 | — | (2) | 2,574 | 2,602 |
| Profit/(loss) before tax |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 5,588 | 7,593 | 4,919 | (1,042) | 17,058 |
| Currency translation | (108) | (66) | (230) | (113) | (517) |
| Constant currency | 5,480 | 7,527 | 4,689 | (1,155) | 16,541 |
| Loans and advances to customers (net) |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 422,309 | 311,957 | 188,940 | 355 | 923,561 |
| Currency translation | 11,813 | 4,906 | 1,262 | 6 | 17,987 |
| Constant currency | 434,122 | 316,863 | 190,202 | 361 | 941,548 |
| Customer accounts |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 779,310 | 463,928 | 326,630 | 435 | 1,570,303 |
| Currency translation | 14,000 | 8,496 | 5,673 | 23 | 28,192 |
| Constant currency | 793,310 | 472,424 | 332,303 | 458 | 1,598,495 |

1  From 1 January 2023, we adopted IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’, which replaced IFRS 4 ‘Insurance Contracts’. Comparative data for the financial year

ended 31 December 2022 have been restated accordingly.

2    In the first quarter of 2023, following an internal review to assess which global businesses were best suited to serve our customers’ respective

needs, a portfolio of our customers within our entities in Latin America was transferred from GBM to CMB for reporting purposes. Comparative data

have been re-presented accordingly.

3Net operating income before change in expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges, also referred to as revenue.

#### Global businesses

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 112 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notable items (continued) | | | | | |
|  | 20221 | | | | |
|  | Wealth and  Personal  Banking | Commercial  Banking | Global  Banking and  Markets | Corporate  Centre | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Notable items |  |  |  |  |  |
| Revenue |  |  |  |  |  |
| Disposals, acquisitions and related costs2 | (2,212) | — | — | (525) | (2,737) |
| Fair value movements on financial instruments3 | — | — | — | (618) | (618) |
| Restructuring and other related costs4 | 98 | (16) | (184) | (145) | (247) |
| Operating expenses |  |  |  |  |  |
| Disposals, acquisitions and related costs | (7) | — | — | (11) | (18) |
| Restructuring and other related costs | (357) | (266) | (252) | (2,007) | (2,882) |

1  From 1 January 2023, we adopted IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’, which replaced IFRS 4 ‘Insurance Contracts’. Comparative data for the financial year

ended 31 December 2022 have been restated accordingly.

2  Includes losses from classifying businesses as held for sale as part of a broader restructuring of our European business, of which $2.3bn (inclusive of

$0.4bn in goodwill impairments) related to the planned sale of the retail banking operations in France.

3  Fair value movements on non-qualifying hedges in HSBC Holdings.

4  Comprises gains and losses relating to the business update in February 2020, including losses associated with the RWA reduction programme.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reconciliation of reported results to constant currency results – global businesses (continued) | | | | | |
|  | 20211 | | | | |
|  | Wealth and  Personal  Banking | Commercial  Banking | Global  Banking and  Markets | Corporate  Centre | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Revenue2 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 22,117 | 13,743 | 14,276 | (584) | 49,552 |
| Currency translation | (1,145) | (1,044) | (1,190) | (94) | (3,473) |
| Constant currency | 20,972 | 12,699 | 13,086 | (678) | 46,079 |
| ECL |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 288 | 397 | 240 | 3 | 928 |
| Currency translation | (93) | (58) | (19) | — | (170) |
| Constant currency | 195 | 339 | 221 | 3 | 758 |
| Operating expenses |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | (16,306) | (7,213) | (10,045) | (1,056) | (34,620) |
| Currency translation | 968 | 522 | 790 | 96 | 2,376 |
| Constant currency | (15,338) | (6,691) | (9,255) | (960) | (32,244) |
| Share of profit/(loss) in associates and joint ventures |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 34 | 1 | — | 3,011 | 3,046 |
| Currency translation | 2 | — | — | (241) | (239) |
| Constant currency | 36 | 1 | — | 2,770 | 2,807 |
| Profit/(loss) before tax |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 6,133 | 6,928 | 4,471 | 1,374 | 18,906 |
| Currency translation | (268) | (580) | (419) | (239) | (1,506) |
| Constant currency | 5,865 | 6,348 | 4,052 | 1,135 | 17,400 |
| Loans and advances to customers (net) |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 488,786 | 353,182 | 203,106 | 740 | 1,045,814 |
| Currency translation | (15,482) | (12,579) | (6,913) | (28) | (35,002) |
| Constant currency | 473,304 | 340,603 | 196,193 | 712 | 1,010,812 |
| Customer accounts |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 859,029 | 511,195 | 339,698 | 652 | 1,710,574 |
| Currency translation | (24,262) | (15,703) | (17,392) | (30) | (57,387) |
| Constant currency | 834,767 | 495,492 | 322,306 | 622 | 1,653,187 |

1Comparative data for the year ended 31 December 2021 are prepared on an IFRS 4 basis.

2    Net operating income/(expense) before change in expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges, also referred to as revenue.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notable items (continued) | | | | | |
|  | 20211 | | | | |
|  | Wealth and  Personal  Banking | Commercial  Banking | Global  Banking and  Markets | Corporate  Centre | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Notable items |  |  |  |  |  |
| Revenue |  |  |  |  |  |
| Fair value movements on financial instruments2 | — | — | — | (221) | (221) |
| Restructuring and other related costs3 | 14 | (3) | (395) | 77 | (307) |
| Operating expenses |  |  |  |  |  |
| Impairment of non-financial items | (587) | — | — | — | (587) |
| Restructuring and other related costs | (296) | (83) | (195) | (1,262) | (1,836) |

1Comparative data for the year ended 31 December 2021 are prepared on an IFRS 4 basis.

2  Fair value movements on non-qualifying hedges in HSBC Holdings.

3  Comprises gains and losses relating to the business update in February 2020, including losses associated with the RWA reduction programme.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 113 |

#### Reconciliation of reported and constant currency risk-weighted assets

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | At 31 Dec 2023 | | | | |
|  | Wealth and  Personal  Banking | Commercial  Banking1 | Global  Banking and  Markets1 | Corporate  Centre | Total |
|  | $bn | $bn | $bn | $bn | $bn |
| Risk-weighted assets |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 192.9 | 354.5 | 218.5 | 88.2 | 854.1 |
| Constant currency | 192.9 | 354.5 | 218.5 | 88.2 | 854.1 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | At 31 Dec 2022 | | | | |
| Risk-weighted assets |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 182.9 | 342.4 | 225.9 | 88.5 | 839.7 |
| Currency translation | 1.7 | 1.8 | (0.1) | — | 3.4 |
| Constant currency | 184.6 | 344.2 | 225.8 | 88.5 | 843.1 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | At 31 Dec 2021 | | | | |
| Risk-weighted assets |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 178.3 | 340.0 | 229.1 | 90.9 | 838.3 |
| Currency translation | (6.1) | (15.9) | (8.4) | (1.4) | (31.8) |
| Constant currency | 172.2 | 324.1 | 220.7 | 89.5 | 806.5 |

1    In the first quarter of 2023, following an internal review to assess which global businesses were best suited to serve our customers’ respective

needs, a portfolio of our customers within our entities in Latin America was transferred from GBM to CMB for reporting purposes. Comparative data

have been re-presented accordingly.

#### Supplementary tables for WPB and GBM

#### WPB constant currency performance by business unit

A breakdown of WPB by business unit is presented below to reflect the basis of how the revenue performance of the business units is

assessed and managed.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| WPB – summary (constant currency basis) | | | | | |
|  |  | Consists of1 | | | |
|  | Total  WPB | Banking  operations | Life  insurance | Global  Private  Banking | Asset  management |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Net operating income before change in expected credit losses and other credit  impairment charges2 | 27,275 | 22,279 | 1,462 | 2,252 | 1,282 |
| –  net interest income | 20,491 | 19,055 | 282 | 1,155 | (1) |
| –  net fee income/(expense) | 5,355 | 3,213 | 151 | 794 | 1,197 |
| –  other income | 1,429 | 11 | 1,029 | 303 | 86 |
| ECL | (1,058) | (1,056) | 4 | (6) | — |
| Net operating income | 26,217 | 21,223 | 1,466 | 2,246 | 1,282 |
| Total operating expenses | (14,738) | (11,474) | (682) | (1,627) | (955) |
| Operating profit | 11,479 | 9,749 | 784 | 619 | 327 |
| Share of profit in associates and joint ventures | 65 | 15 | 50 | — | — |
| Profit before tax | 11,544 | 9,764 | 834 | 619 | 327 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2022 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Net operating income before change in expected credit losses and other credit  impairment charges2 | 20,884 | 16,383 | 1,354 | 2,016 | 1,131 |
| –  net interest income | 15,971 | 14,673 | 339 | 965 | (6) |
| –  net fee income/(expense) | 5,307 | 3,260 | 154 | 788 | 1,105 |
| –  other income | (394) | (1,550) | 861 | 263 | 32 |
| ECL | (1,186) | (1,173) | (8) | (4) | (1) |
| Net operating income | 19,698 | 15,210 | 1,346 | 2,012 | 1,130 |
| Total operating expenses | (14,248) | (11,132) | (785) | (1,477) | (854) |
| Operating profit | 5,450 | 4,078 | 561 | 535 | 276 |
| Share of profit in associates and joint ventures | 30 | 13 | 17 | — | — |
| Profit before tax | 5,480 | 4,091 | 578 | 535 | 276 |

#### Global businesses

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 114 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| WPB – summary (constant currency basis) (continued) | | | | | |
|  | Total  WPB | Consists of1 | | | |
|  | Banking  operations | Life  insurance  manufacturing3 | Global Private  Banking | Asset  management |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| 2021 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Net operating income before change in expected credit losses and other  credit impairment charges2 | 20,972 | 15,527 | 2,512 | 1,777 | 1,156 |
| –  net interest income | 13,447 | 10,563 | 2,256 | 630 | (2) |
| –  net fee income/(expense) | 5,677 | 4,249 | (603) | 916 | 1,115 |
| –  other income | 1,848 | 715 | 859 | 231 | 43 |
| ECL | 195 | 204 | (21) | 13 | (1) |
| Net operating income | 21,167 | 15,731 | 2,491 | 1,790 | 1,155 |
| Total operating expenses | (15,338) | (12,379) | (629) | (1,538) | (792) |
| Operating profit | 5,829 | 3,352 | 1,862 | 252 | 363 |
| Share of profit in associates and joint ventures | 36 | 19 | 17 | — | — |
| Profit before tax | 5,865 | 3,371 | 1,879 | 252 | 363 |

1  Net operating income before change in expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges, also referred to as revenue.

2From 1 January 2023, we adopted IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’, which replaced IFRS 4 ‘Insurance Contracts’. Comparative data for the year ended

31 December 2022 have been restated accordingly. Comparative data for the year ended 31 December 2021 is prepared on an IFRS 4 basis.

3  We adopted IFRS 17 from 1 January 2023 and have restated 2022 financial data. Data for 2021 has not restated, and ‘Life insurance manufacturing’ is

disclosed on the basis of preparation prevailing in 2021, which includes results from our manufacturing business only, with insurance distribution

presented in ‘banking operations’.

#### Life insurance business performance

The following table provides an analysis of the performance of our life insurance business for the period. It comprises income earned by our

insurance manufacturing operations within our WPB business, as well as income earned and costs incurred within our Wealth insurance

distribution channels, consolidation and inter-company elimination entries.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Results of WPB’s life insurance business unit (constant currency basis) | | | |
|  | Year ended 31 Dec 2023 | | |
|  | Insurance  manufac-  turing  operations | Wealth  insurance  and other1 | Life  insurance |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Net interest income | 283 | (1) | 282 |
| Net fee income/(expense) | (27) | 178 | 151 |
| Other income | 990 | 39 | 1,029 |
| –  insurance service results | 1,127 | (34) | 1,093 |
| –  net investment returns (excluding net interest income) | (119) | 30 | (89) |
| –  other operating income | (18) | 43 | 25 |
| Net operating income before change in expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges2 | 1,246 | 216 | 1,462 |
| ECL | 4 | — | 4 |
| Net operating income | 1,250 | 216 | 1,466 |
| Total operating expenses | (571) | (111) | (682) |
| Operating profit | 679 | 105 | 784 |
| Share of profit/(loss) in associates and joint ventures | 50 | — | 50 |
| Profit before tax | 729 | 105 | 834 |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Year ended 31 Dec 20223 | | |
| Net interest income | 345 | (6) | 339 |
| Net fee income/(expense) | (31) | 185 | 154 |
| Other income | 847 | 14 | 861 |
| –  insurance service results | 861 | (18) | 843 |
| –  net investment returns (excluding net interest income) | (176) | (28) | (204) |
| –  other operating income | 162 | 60 | 222 |
| Net operating income before change in expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges2 | 1,161 | 193 | 1,354 |
| ECL | (8) | — | (8) |
| Net operating income | 1,153 | 193 | 1,346 |
| Total operating expenses | (594) | (191) | (785) |
| Operating profit | 559 | 2 | 561 |
| Share of profit/(loss) in associates and joint ventures | 17 | — | 17 |
| Profit before tax | 576 | 2 | 578 |

1  ‘Wealth insurance and other’ includes fee income earned and operating expenses incurred within our Wealth distribution channels. It also includes the

IFRS 17 consolidation entries arising from transactions between our insurance manufacturing operations and Wealth distribution channels and with

the wider Group, as well as allocations of central costs benefiting life insurance.

2Net operating income before change in expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges, also referred to as revenue.

3From 1 January 2023, we adopted IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’, which replaced IFRS 4 ‘Insurance Contracts’. Comparative data have been restated

accordingly. This table presents an IFRS 17-specific analysis of results and therefore does not include 2021 comparatives.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 115 |

WPB insurance manufacturing (constant currency basis)

The following table shows the results of our insurance manufacturing operations for our WPB business and for all global business segments in

aggregate.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Results of insurance manufacturing operations1,2,3 | | | | | | |
|  | 2023 | | 2022 | | 2021 | |
|  | WPB | All global  businesses | WPB | All global  businesses | WPB | All global  businesses |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Net interest income | 283 | 320 | 345 | 370 | 2,255 | 2,430 |
| Net fee expense | (27) | (14) | (31) | (16) | (599) | (629) |
| Other income | 990 | 981 | 847 | 847 | 14,257 | 14,745 |
| Insurance service result | 1,127 | 1,125 | 861 | 866 | — | — |
| – release of contractual service margin | 1,094 | 1,094 | 902 | 902 | — | — |
| – risk adjustment release | 44 | 44 | 45 | 45 | — | — |
| – experience variance and other | 30 | 28 | 42 | 47 | — | — |
| – loss from onerous contracts | (41) | (41) | (128) | (128) | — | — |
| Net investment returns (excluding net interest income)4 | (119) | (125) | (176) | (187) | 3,948 | 3,980 |
| – insurance finance income/(expense) | (7,809) | (7,809) | 13,850 | 13,853 | — | — |
| – other investment income | 7,690 | 7,684 | (14,026) | (14,040) | 3,948 | 3,980 |
| Net insurance premium income | — | — | — | — | 10,145 | 10,617 |
| Other operating income | (18) | (19) | 162 | 168 | 164 | 148 |
| Total operating income | 1,246 | 1,287 | 1,161 | 1,201 | 15,913 | 16,546 |
| Net insurance claims and benefits paid and movement in liabilities to  policyholders | — | — | — | — | (13,366) | (13,863) |
| Net operating income before change in expected credit losses and other  credit impairment charges5 | 1,246 | 1,287 | 1,161 | 1,201 | 2,547 | 2,683 |
| Change in expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges | 4 | 4 | (8) | (9) | (18) | (22) |
| Net operating income | 1,250 | 1,291 | 1,153 | 1,192 | 2,529 | 2,661 |
| Total operating expenses | (571) | (581) | (594) | (589) | (564) | (590) |
| Operating profit | 679 | 710 | 559 | 603 | 1,965 | 2,071 |
| Share of profit in associates and joint ventures | 50 | 50 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 |
| Profit before tax of insurance business operations6 | 729 | 760 | 576 | 620 | 1,982 | 2,088 |
| Additional information |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Insurance manufacturing new business contractual service margin (reported  basis) | 1,686 | 1,686 | 1,111 | 1,111 | — | — |
| Consolidated Group new business contractual service margin (reported basis) | 1,812 | 1,812 | 1,229 | 1,229 | — | — |
| Annualised new business premiums of insurance manufacturing operations | 3,797 | 3,797 | 2,354 | 2,354 | 2,777 | 2,830 |

1From 1 January 2023, we adopted IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’, which replaced IFRS 4 ‘Insurance Contracts’. Comparative data for 2022 have been

restated accordingly; comparative data for 2021 are reported under IFRS 4 ‘Insurance Contracts’.

2Constant currency results are derived by adjusting for period-on-period effects of foreign currency translation differences. The impact of foreign

currency translation differences on ‘All global businesses’ profit before tax was a $13m increase for 2022 and a $53m decrease in 2021.

3The results presented for insurance manufacturing operations are shown before elimination of inter-company transactions with HSBC non-insurance

operations. The ‘All global businesses‘ result consists primarily of WPB business, as well as a small proportion of CMB business.

4Net investment return under IFRS 17 for all global businesses for 2023 was $195m (2022: $183m), which consisted of net interest income, net

income/(expenses) on assets held at fair value through profit or loss, and insurance finance income/(expense).

5Net operating income before change in expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges, also referred to as revenue.

6The effect of applying hyperinflation accounting in Argentina on insurance manufacturing operations in all global business resulted in a decrease of

$41m in revenue in 2023 (2022: decrease of $7m, 2021: increase of $1m) and a decrease of $41m in profit before tax in 2023 (2022: decrease of $6m,

2021: increase of $1m).

Insurance manufacturing

The following commentary, unless otherwise specified, relates to the

‘All global businesses’ results.

Profit before tax of $0.8bn increased by $0.1bn compared with 2022.

This primarily reflected the following:

– Insurance service result of $1.1bn increased by $0.3bn compared

with 2022. This was driven by an increase in the release of CSM of

$0.2bn as a result of a higher closing CSM balance from the effect

of new business written and favourable assumption updates

primarily from updates to lapse rate assumptions. The improved

insurance service result also reflected a reduction to losses from

onerous contracts of $0.1bn, mainly in Hong Kong and Singapore,

in part due to improved market conditions in 2023.

– Net investment return (excluding net interest income) increased by

$0.1bn, with positive asset returns in 2023 compared with losses

in the prior period.

– Other operating income reduced by $0.2bn compared with 2022,

and included a $0.3bn loss from corrections to historical valuation

estimates, partly offset by gains of $0.2bn from reinsurance

contracts in Hong Kong.

Profit before tax of $0.6bn in 2022 reduced by $1.5bn compared with

2021, primarily reflecting the change in reporting basis from IFRS 4

‘Insurance Contracts’ in 2021 to IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’ in

2022. Further information regarding the impact of transition is

provided in Note 38 ‘Effects of adoption of IFRS 17’ on page 422.

Annualised new business premiums (‘ANP’) is used to assess new

insurance premiums generated by the business. It is calculated as

100% of annualised first year regular premiums and 10% of single

premiums, before reinsurance ceded. ANP in 2023 increased by 61%

compared with 2022, primarily from strong new business sales in

Hong Kong and a shift in product mix from single to multi-premium

products.

Insurance manufacturing value of new business

Insurance manufacturing value of new business is a non-GAAP

alternative performance measure that provides information about

value generation from new business sold during the period. Since

transitioning to IFRS 17, insurance manufacturing value of new

business is a metric used internally to measure the long-term

profitability of new business sold, and its disclosure supports the

consistent communication of this performance measure, albeit on a

#### Global businesses

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 116 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

new calculation basis. Insurance manufacturing value of new

business is calculated as the sum of the IFRS 17 new business CSM

and loss component adjusted for:

– a full attribution of expenses incurred within our insurance

manufacturing operations. IFRS 17 considers only directly

attributable expenses within the new business CSM

measurement; and

– long-term asset spreads expected to be generated over the

contract term. Under IFRS 17, new business CSM is in contrast

calculated on a market consistent risk neutral basis. This also

necessitates changes to the underlying economic scenario models

used in the valuation of policyholder guarantees to reflect this

basis.

There were no other adjustments made, with demographic and

expense assumptions remaining unchanged, except for inclusion of

future non-attributable expenses as described above. The IFRS 17 risk

adjustment remained unchanged, with no additional allowances made

for market risks. Insurance manufacturing value of new business was

measured before tax and after inclusion of the impact of reinsurance.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Insurance manufacturing value of new business | | | | |
|  | | | 2023 | 2022 |
|  |  |  | $m | $m |
| Insurance manufacturing operations new business CSM and loss component1 | | | 1,678 | 1,095 |
| Inclusion of incremental expenses not attributable to the contractual service margin | | | (342) | (285) |
| Long-term asset spreads | |  | 238 | 362 |
| Insurance manufacturing value of new business | | | 1,574 | 1,172 |

1 Insurance manufacturing new business contractual service margin was $1,686m (2022: $1,111m) and the loss component was $8m (2022: $16m).

Insurance equity plus CSM net of tax

Insurance equity plus CSM net of tax is a non-GAAP alternative

performance measure that provides information about our insurance

manufacturing operations’ net asset value plus the future earnings

from in-force business. At 31 December 2023, insurance equity plus

CSM net of tax was $16,583m (31 December 2022: $14,646m).

At 31 December 2023, insurance equity plus CSM net of tax was

calculated as insurance manufacturing operations equity of $7,731m

plus CSM of $10,786m less tax of $1,934m. At 31 December 2022, it

was calculated as insurance manufacturing operations equity of

$7,236m plus CSM of $9,058m less tax of $1,648m.

Insurance manufacturing proxy embedded value

Insurance manufacturing proxy embedded value is a non-GAAP

alternative performance measure that provides information about the

value of the insurance manufacturing operations and is defined as

total shareholders’ equity plus the present value of projected future

profits. It is not comparable with peer embedded value disclosure as

there is no single industry standard basis of calculation.

The present value of projected future profits is calculated as the CSM

net of tax adjusted for:

– a full attribution of expenses incurred within our insurance

manufacturing operations, net of tax. IFRS 17 considers only

directly attributable expenses within the CSM measurement; and

– long-term asset spreads expected to be generated over the

contract term, net of tax. Under IFRS 17, CSM is in contrast

calculated on a market consistent risk neutral basis. This also

necessitates changes to the underlying economic scenario models

used in the valuation of policyholder guarantees to reflect this

basis.

There are no other adjustments made, with demographic and

expense assumptions remaining unchanged, except for inclusion of

future non-attributable expenses as described above. The IFRS 17 risk

adjustment remained unchanged, with no additional allowances made

for market risks. Insurance manufacturing proxy embedded value was

measured after tax and after inclusion of the impact of reinsurance.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Insurance manufacturing proxy embedded value | | |
|  | At 31 Dec 2023 | At 31 Dec 2022 |
|  | $m | $m |
| Total shareholders’ equity and contractual service margin net of tax | 16,583 | 14,646 |
| Inclusion of incremental expenses not attributable to the contractual service margin, net of tax | (582) | (559) |
| Long-term asset spreads, net of tax | 2,368 | 2,369 |
| Insurance manufacturing proxy embedded value | 18,369 | 16,456 |
|  |  |  |

#### WPB: Wealth balances

The following table shows the wealth balances, which include invested assets and wealth deposits. Invested assets comprise customer assets

either managed by our Asset Management business or by external third-party investment managers, as well as self-directed investments by our

customers.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| WPB – reported wealth balances1 | | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $bn | $bn |
| Global Private Banking invested assets | 363 | 312 |
| –  managed by Global Asset Management | 61 | 57 |
| –  external managers, direct securities and other | 302 | 255 |
| Retail invested assets | 383 | 363 |
| –  managed by Global Asset Management | 178 | 198 |
| –  external managers, direct securities and other | 205 | 165 |
| Asset Management third-party distribution | 445 | 340 |
| Reported invested assets1 | 1,191 | 1,015 |
| Wealth deposits (Premier, Jade and Global Private Banking)2 | 536 | 503 |
| Total reported wealth balances | 1,727 | 1,518 |

1Invested assets are not reported on the Group’s balance sheet, except where it is deemed that we are acting as principal rather than agent in our role

as investment manager. At 31 December 2023, $32bn of invested assets were classified as held for sale and are not included in the table above.

2Premier, Jade and Global Private Banking deposits, which include Prestige deposits in Hang Seng Bank, form part of the total WPB customer accounts

balance of $805bn (2022: $779bn) on page 111. At 31 December 2023, $42bn of wealth deposits were classified as held for sale and are not included

in the table above.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 117 |

#### Asset Management: funds under management

The following table shows the funds under management of our Asset Management business. Funds under management represents assets

managed, either actively or passively, on behalf of our customers. Funds under management are not reported on the Group’s balance sheet,

except where it is deemed that we are acting as principal rather than agent in our role as investment manager.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Asset Management – reported funds under management1 | | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $bn | $bn |
| Opening balance | 595 | 630 |
| Net new invested assets | 54 | 45 |
| Net market movements | 23 | (36) |
| Foreign exchange and others | 12 | (44) |
| Closing balance | 684 | 595 |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Asset Management – reported funds under management by legal entities | | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $bn | $bn |
| HSBC Bank plc | 162 | 134 |
| The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited | 198 | 184 |
| HSBC North America Holdings Inc. | 71 | 60 |
| Grupo Financiero HSBC, S.A. de C.V. | 15 | 8 |
| Other trading entities2 | 238 | 209 |
| Closing balance | 684 | 595 |

1    Funds under management are not reported on the Group’s balance sheet, except where it is deemed that we are acting as principal rather than agent

in our role as investment manager.

2Funds under management of $177bn in 2023 and $143bn in 2022 relating to our Asset Management entity in the UK are reported under ‘other trading

entities’ in the table above.

At 31 December 2023, Asset Management funds under management

amounted to $684bn, an increase of $89bn or 15%. The increase

reflected net new invested assets of $54bn and a positive impact

from market performances and foreign exchange translation. Net new

invested assets were notably from additions in money market and

exchange traded funds, as well as passive and private equity

products.

#### Global Private Banking: client balances

Global Private Banking client balances comprises invested assets and deposits, which are translated at the rates of exchange applicable for their

respective year-ends, with the effects of currency translation reported separately.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Global Private Banking – reported client balances1 | | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $bn | $bn |
| Opening balance | 383 | 423 |
| Net new invested assets | 17 | 18 |
| Increase/(decrease) in deposits | 9 | (1) |
| Net market movements | 19 | (53) |
| Foreign exchange and others | 19 | (4) |
| Closing balance | 447 | 383 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Global Private Banking – reported client balances by legal entities | | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $bn | $bn |
| HSBC UK Bank plc | 32 | 28 |
| HSBC Bank plc | 54 | 58 |
| The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited | 209 | 174 |
| HSBC North America Holdings Inc. | 64 | 56 |
| Grupo Financiero HSBC, S.A. de C.V. | 3 | — |
| Other trading entities | 85 | 67 |
| Closing balance | 447 | 383 |

1Client balances are not reported on the Group’s balance sheet, except where it is deemed that we are acting as principal rather than agent in our role

as investment manager. Customer deposits included in these client balances are on balance sheet.

#### Global businesses

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 118 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

#### Retail invested assets

The following table shows the invested assets of our retail

customers. These comprise customer assets either managed by our

Asset Management business or by external third-party investment

managers as well as self-directed investments by our customers.

Retail invested assets are not reported on the Group’s balance sheet,

except where it is deemed that we are acting as principal rather than

agent in our role as investment manager.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Retail invested assets | | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $bn | $bn |
| Opening balance | 363 | 434 |
| Net new invested assets1 | 26 | 26 |
| Net market movements | 7 | (47) |
| Foreign exchange and others | (13) | (50) |
| Closing balance | 383 | 363 |
|  |  |  |
| Retail invested assets by legal entities | | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $bn | $bn |
| HSBC UK Bank plc | 29 | 27 |
| HSBC Bank plc | 31 | 27 |
| The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited | 292 | 284 |
| HSBC Bank Middle East Limited | 3 | 2 |
| HSBC North America Holdings Inc. | 14 | 12 |
| Grupo Financiero HSBC, S.A. de C.V. | 9 | 7 |
| Other trading entities | 5 | 4 |
| Closing balance | 383 | 363 |

1‘Retail net new invested assets’ covers nine markets, comprising Hong Kong including Hang Seng Bank (Hong Kong), mainland China, Malaysia,

Singapore, HSBC UK, UAE, US, Canada and Mexico. The net new invested assets relating to all other geographies is reported in ‘foreign exchange

and others’.

#### WPB invested assets

Net new invested assets represents the net customer inflows from

retail invested assets, Asset Management third-party distribution and

Global Private Banking invested assets. It excludes all customer

deposits. The net new invested assets in the table below is non-

additive from the tables above, as net new invested assets managed

by Asset Management that are generated by retail clients or Global

Private Banking will be recorded in both businesses.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| WPB: Invested assets | | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $bn | $bn |
| Opening balance | 1,015 | 1,119 |
| Net new invested assets | 84 | 80 |
| Net market movements | 43 | (118) |
| Foreign exchange and others | 49 | (66) |
| Closing balance | 1,191 | 1,015 |
|  |  |  |
| WPB: Net new invested assets by legal entities | | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $bn | $bn |
| HSBC UK Bank plc | 1 | 2 |
| HSBC Bank plc | 3 | 6 |
| The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited | 47 | 59 |
| HSBC Bank Middle East Limited | 1 | — |
| HSBC North America Holdings Inc. | 7 | 8 |
| HSBC Bank Canada | — | (1) |
| Grupo Financiero HSBC, S.A. de C.V. | 5 | 1 |
| Other trading entities | 20 | 5 |
| Total | 84 | 80 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 119 |

#### GBM: Securities Services and Issuer Services

Assets held in custody

Custody is the safekeeping and servicing of securities and other

financial assets on behalf of clients. Assets held in custody are not

reported on the Group’s balance sheet, except where it is deemed

that we are acting as principal rather than agent in our role as

investment manager. At 31 December 2023, we held $9.7tn of assets

as custodian, an increase of 6% compared with 31 December 2022.

The balance comprised $8.8tn of assets in Securities Services, which

were recorded at market value, and $0.9tn of assets in Issuer

Services, recorded at book value.

The increase was mainly in Securities Services balances. This was

driven by net asset inflows in Europe and Asia, favourable market

movements in Asia, North America and Latin America, and a positive

impact of currency translation differences in Europe.

Assets under administration

Our assets under administration business includes the provision of

bond and loan administration services, transfer agency services and

the valuation of portfolios of securities and other financial assets on

behalf of clients and complements the custody business. At

31 December 2023, the value of assets held under administration by

the Group amounted to $4.9tn, which was 9% higher than at

31 December 2022. The balance comprised $2.9tn of assets in

Securities Services, which were recorded at market value, and $2.0tn

of assets in Issuer Services, recorded at book value.

The increase was mainly driven by Securities Services balances due

to net asset inflows in Europe and Asia together with a favourable

impact of currency translation differences, market movements and

onboarding of new clients in Europe. Issuer Services balances also

rose driven by new issuances, notably in the US and the UK, as well

as a favourable impact of currency translation differences in the UK.

#### Analysis of reported results by legal entities

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| HSBC reported profit/(loss) before tax and balance sheet data | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | 2023 | | | | | | | | | |
|  | HSBC  UK Bank  plc | HSBC  Bank plc | The  Hongkong  and  Shanghai  Banking  Corporation  Limited | HSBC  Bank  Middle  East  Limited | HSBC  North  America  Holdings  Inc. | HSBC  Bank  Canada | Grupo  Financiero  HSBC,  S.A. de  C.V. | Other  trading  entities | Holding  companies,  shared  service  centres and  intra-Group  eliminations | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Net interest income | 9,684 | 2,674 | 16,705 | 1,551 | 1,712 | 1,275 | 2,148 | 3,765 | (3,718) | 35,796 |
| Net fee income | 1,597 | 1,527 | 4,859 | 475 | 1,237 | 559 | 581 | 1,225 | (215) | 11,845 |
| Net income from financial  instruments held for trading or  managed on a fair value basis | 516 | 4,220 | 9,507 | 397 | 729 | 110 | 437 | 1,054 | (309) | 16,661 |
| Net income from assets and  liabilities of insurance businesses,  including related derivatives,  measured at fair value through profit  and loss | — | 1,438 | 6,258 | — | — | — | 39 | 323 | (171) | 7,887 |
| Insurance finance income/(expense) | — | (1,460) | (6,237) | — | — | — | (44) | (166) | 98 | (7,809) |
| Insurance service result | — | 154 | 838 | — | — | — | 87 | 9 | (10) | 1,078 |
| Other income/(expense)1 | 1,608 | 736 | (31) | 2 | 185 | 22 | 65 | (1,481) | (506) | 600 |
| Net operating income before  change in expected credit losses  and other credit impairment  charges2 | 13,405 | 9,289 | 31,899 | 2,425 | 3,863 | 1,966 | 3,313 | 4,729 | (4,831) | 66,058 |
| Change in expected credit losses  and other credit impairment charges | (523) | (212) | (1,641) | (90) | (94) | (46) | (696) | (279) | 134 | (3,447) |
| Net operating income | 12,882 | 9,077 | 30,258 | 2,335 | 3,769 | 1,920 | 2,617 | 4,450 | (4,697) | 62,611 |
| Total operating expenses excluding  impairment of goodwill and other  intangible assets | (4,602) | (6,483) | (13,379) | (1,095) | (3,473) | (1,049) | (1,823) | (2,631) | 2,180 | (32,355) |
| Impairment of goodwill and other  intangible assets | (10) | 97 | (16) | (1) | 222 | — | (3) | (4) | — | 285 |
| Operating profit/(loss) | 8,270 | 2,691 | 16,863 | 1,239 | 518 | 871 | 791 | 1,815 | (2,517) | 30,541 |
| Share of profit in associates and  joint ventures less impairment3 | — | (52) | (696) | — | — | — | 14 | 544 | (3) | (193) |
| Profit/(loss) before tax | 8,270 | 2,639 | 16,167 | 1,239 | 518 | 871 | 805 | 2,359 | (2,520) | 30,348 |
|  | % | % | % | % | % | % | % | % | % | % |
| Share of HSBC’s profit before tax | 27.2 | 8.7 | 53.3 | 4.1 | 1.7 | 2.9 | 2.6 | 7.8 | (8.3) | 100.0 |
| Cost efficiency ratio | 34.4 | 68.7 | 42.0 | 45.2 | 84.2 | 53.4 | 55.1 | 55.7 | 45.1 | 48.5 |
| Balance sheet data | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Loans and advances to customers  (net) | 270,208 | 95,750 | 455,315 | 20,072 | 54,829 | — | 26,410 | 15,951 | — | 938,535 |
| Total assets | 423,029 | 896,682 | 1,333,911 | 50,612 | 252,339 | 90,731 | 47,309 | 59,051 | (114,987) | 3,038,677 |
| Customer accounts | 339,611 | 274,733 | 801,430 | 31,341 | 99,607 | — | 29,423 | 35,326 | 176 | 1,611,647 |
| Risk-weighted assets4,5 | 129,211 | 131,468 | 396,677 | 24,294 | 72,248 | 31,890 | 32,639 | 59,574 | 6,704 | 854,114 |

#### Global businesses

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 120 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | | | | |
| HSBC reported profit/(loss) before tax and balance sheet data (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | 20226 | | | | | | | | | |
|  | HSBC UK  Bank plc | HSBC  Bank plc | The  Hongkong  and Shanghai  Banking  Corporation  Limited | HSBC  Bank  Middle  East  Limited | HSBC  North  America  Holdings  Inc. | HSBC  Bank  Canada | Grupo  Financiero  HSBC,  S.A. de  C.V. | Other  trading  entities | Holding  companies,  shared  service  centres and  intra-Group  eliminations | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Net interest income | 7,615 | 2,357 | 14,031 | 903 | 1,922 | 1,251 | 1,796 | 2,244 | (1,742) | 30,377 |
| Net fee income | 1,536 | 1,601 | 4,924 | 458 | 1,223 | 598 | 455 | 1,127 | (152) | 11,770 |
| Net income from financial  instruments held for trading or  managed on a fair value basis | 472 | 3,564 | 5,270 | 360 | 485 | 76 | 351 | 639 | (939) | 10,278 |
| Net income from assets and  liabilities of insurance businesses,  including related derivatives,  measured at fair value through profit  and loss | — | (1,761) | (12,117) | — | — | — | (9) | 66 | (10) | (13,831) |
| Insurance finance income/(expense) | — | 1,431 | 12,407 | — | — | — | 3 | (32) | (10) | 13,799 |
| Insurance service result | — | 149 | 636 | — | — | — | 50 | (20) | (6) | 809 |
| Other income/(expense)1 | 148 | (1,920) | 491 | 22 | 533 | 29 | 67 | (521) | (1,431) | (2,582) |
| Net operating income before change  in expected credit losses and other  credit impairment charges2 | 9,771 | 5,421 | 25,642 | 1,743 | 4,163 | 1,954 | 2,713 | 3,503 | (4,290) | 50,620 |
| Change in expected credit losses  and other credit  impairment charges | (563) | (292) | (2,090) | 21 | (20) | (84) | (507) | (61) | 12 | (3,584) |
| Net operating income | 9,208 | 5,129 | 23,552 | 1,764 | 4,143 | 1,870 | 2,206 | 3,442 | (4,278) | 47,036 |
| Total operating expenses excluding  impairment of goodwill and other  intangible assets | (4,667) | (6,497) | (13,011) | (1,033) | (3,429) | (1,017) | (1,631) | (2,359) | 1,090 | (32,554) |
| Impairment of goodwill and other  intangible assets | (54) | 11 | (42) | (3) | (9) | (21) | (5) | (2) | (22) | (147) |
| Operating profit/(loss) | 4,487 | (1,357) | 10,499 | 728 | 705 | 832 | 570 | 1,081 | (3,210) | 14,335 |
| Share of profit in associates and  joint ventures less impairment | — | (38) | 2,400 | — | — | — | 13 | 351 | (3) | 2,723 |
| Profit/(loss) before tax | 4,487 | (1,395) | 12,899 | 728 | 705 | 832 | 583 | 1,432 | (3,213) | 17,058 |
|  | % | % | % | % | % | % | % | % | % | % |
| Share of HSBC’s profit before tax | 26.3 | (8.2) | 75.6 | 4.3 | 4.1 | 4.9 | 3.4 | 8.4 | (18.8) | 100.0 |
| Cost efficiency ratio | 48.3 | 119.6 | 50.9 | 59.4 | 82.6 | 53.1 | 60.3 | 67.4 | 24.9 | 64.6 |
| Balance sheet data | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Loans and advances to customers  (net) | 245,921 | 86,964 | 473,985 | 19,762 | 54,159 | — | 20,446 | 22,325 | (1) | 923,561 |
| Total assets | 412,522 | 863,308 | 1,297,806 | 48,086 | 239,117 | 94,604 | 39,939 | 67,345 | (113,441) | 2,949,286 |
| Customer accounts | 336,086 | 253,075 | 784,236 | 29,893 | 100,404 | — | 25,531 | 41,078 | — | 1,570,303 |
| Risk-weighted assets4,5 | 110,919 | 127,017 | 406,985 | 22,490 | 72,446 | 31,876 | 26,744 | 60,289 | 8,144 | 839,720 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 121 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| HSBC reported profit/(loss) before tax and balance sheet data (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | 2021 | | | | | | | | | |
|  | HSBC UK  Bank plc | HSBC  Bank plc | The  Hongkong  and Shanghai  Banking  Corporation  Limited | HSBC  Bank  Middle  East  Limited | HSBC  North  America  Holdings  Inc. | HSBC  Bank  Canada | Grupo  Financiero  HSBC,  S.A. de  C.V. | Other  trading  entities | Holding  companies,  shared  service  centres and  intra-Group  eliminations | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Net interest income | 6,397 | 2,411 | 12,623 | 633 | 1,809 | 978 | 1,542 | 1,586 | (1,490) | 26,489 |
| Net fee income | 1,484 | 1,945 | 5,828 | 445 | 1,426 | 634 | 406 | 1,044 | (115) | 13,097 |
| Net income from financial  instruments held for trading or  managed on a fair value basis | 437 | 2,382 | 3,649 | 275 | 226 | 89 | 272 | 474 | (60) | 7,744 |
| Net income/(expense) from assets  and liabilities of insurance  businesses, including related  derivatives, measured at fair value  through profit and loss | — | 1,670 | 2,340 | — | — | — | 4 | 44 | (5) | 4,053 |
| Insurance finance income/(expense) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Insurance service result | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other income/(expense) | 278 | 16 | (1,446) | 55 | 595 | 67 | 136 | (152) | (1,380) | (1,831) |
| Net operating income before loan  impairment (charges)/recoveries and  other credit risk provisions2 | 8,596 | 8,424 | 22,994 | 1,408 | 4,056 | 1,768 | 2,360 | 2,996 | (3,050) | 49,552 |
| Change in expected credit losses  and other credit impairment  (charges)/recoveries | 1,362 | 239 | (840) | 142 | 205 | 37 | (224) | 2 | 5 | 928 |
| Net operating income | 9,958 | 8,663 | 22,154 | 1,550 | 4,261 | 1,805 | 2,136 | 2,998 | (3,045) | 50,480 |
| Total operating expenses excluding  impairment of goodwill and other  intangible assets | (5,147) | (7,448) | (12,975) | (955) | (3,678) | (1,036) | (1,558) | (2,060) | 970 | (33,887) |
| Impairment of goodwill and other  intangible assets | (25) | (63) | (24) | (3) | (5) | (8) | (7) | (6) | (592) | (733) |
| Operating profit/(loss) | 4,786 | 1,152 | 9,155 | 592 | 578 | 761 | 571 | 932 | (2,667) | 15,860 |
| Share of profit in associates and  joint ventures less impairment | — | 263 | 2,486 | — | — | — | 17 | 280 | — | 3,046 |
| Profit/(loss) before tax | 4,786 | 1,415 | 11,641 | 592 | 578 | 761 | 588 | 1,212 | (2,667) | 18,906 |
|  | % | % | % | % | % | % | % | % | % | % |
| Share of HSBC’s profit before tax | 25.3 | 7.5 | 61.6 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 4.0 | 3.1 | 6.4 | (14.1) | 100.0 |
| Cost efficiency ratio | 60.2 | 89.2 | 56.5 | 68.0 | 90.8 | 59.0 | 66.3 | 69.0 | 12.4 | 69.9 |
| Balance sheet data | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Loans and advances to customers  (net) | 264,624 | 122,954 | 492,523 | 18,623 | 52,678 | 54,226 | 18,043 | 22,142 | 1 | 1,045,814 |
| Total assets | 468,362 | 807,541 | 1,259,270 | 46,773 | 261,335 | 94,570 | 35,525 | 66,425 | (81,862) | 2,957,939 |
| Customer accounts | 381,482 | 270,975 | 792,099 | 26,802 | 111,921 | 58,071 | 23,583 | 45,643 | (2) | 1,710,574 |
| Risk-weighted assets4,5 | 113,501 | 136,038 | 393,742 | 22,855 | 77,775 | 30,198 | 24,578 | 56,112 | 9,072 | 838,263 |

1Other income/(expense) in this context comprises gain on acquisitions, impairment gain/(loss) relating to the sale of our retail banking operations in

France, and other operating income/(expense).

2  Net operating income before change in expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges, also referred to as revenue.

3  Includes an impairment loss of $3.0bn recognised in respect of the Group’s investment in BoCom.

4Risk-weighted assets are non-additive across the principal entities due to market risk diversification effects within the Group.

5Balances are on a third-party Group consolidated basis.

6  From 1 January 2023, we adopted IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’, which replaced IFRS 4 ‘Insurance Contracts’. Comparative data for the financial year

ended 31 December 2022 have been restated accordingly. Comparative data for the year ended 31 December 2021 are prepared on an IFRS 4 basis.

#### Legal entities

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 122 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

#### Summary information – legal entities and selected countries/territories

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Legal entity reported and constant currency results¹ | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | 2023 | | | | | | | | | |
|  | HSBC  UK  Bank plc | HSBC  Bank plc | The  Hongkong  and  Shanghai  Banking  Corpo-  ration  Limited | HSBC  Bank  Middle  East  Limited | HSBC  North  America  Holdings  Inc. | HSBC  Bank  Canada | Grupo  Financiero  HSBC,  S.A.  de C.V. | Other  trading  entities2 | Holding  companies,  shared  service  centres and  intra-Group  eliminations | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Revenue3 | 13,405 | 9,289 | 31,899 | 2,425 | 3,863 | 1,966 | 3,313 | 4,729 | (4,831) | 66,058 |
| ECL | (523) | (212) | (1,641) | (90) | (94) | (46) | (696) | (279) | 134 | (3,447) |
| Operating expenses | (4,612) | (6,386) | (13,395) | (1,096) | (3,251) | (1,049) | (1,826) | (2,635) | 2,180 | (32,070) |
| Share of profit in associates and joint  ventures | — | (52) | (696) | — | — | — | 14 | 544 | (3) | (193) |
| Profit/(loss) before tax | 8,270 | 2,639 | 16,167 | 1,239 | 518 | 871 | 805 | 2,359 | (2,520) | 30,348 |
| Loans and advances to customers (net) | 270,208 | 95,750 | 455,315 | 20,072 | 54,829 | — | 26,410 | 15,951 | — | 938,535 |
| Customer accounts | 339,611 | 274,733 | 801,430 | 31,341 | 99,607 | — | 29,423 | 35,326 | 176 | 1,611,647 |

1In the current period, constant currency results are equal to reported, as there is no currency translation.

2Other trading entities includes the results of entities located in Oman, Türkiye, Egypt and Saudi Arabia (including our share of the results of Saudi

Awwal Bank) which do not consolidate into HSBC Bank Middle East Limited. These entities had an aggregated impact on the Group’s reported profit

before tax of $1,286m. Supplementary analysis is provided on page 130 to provide a fuller picture of the MENAT regional performance.

3Net operating income before change in expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges, also referred to as revenue.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Legal entity results: notable items | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | 2023 | | | | | | | | | |
|  | HSBC  UK Bank  plc | HSBC  Bank plc | The  Hongkong  and  Shanghai  Banking  Corpo-  ration  Limited | HSBC  Bank  Middle  East  Limited | HSBC  North  America  Holdings  Inc. | HSBC  Bank  Canada | Grupo  Financiero  HSBC,  S.A.  de C.V. | Other  trading  entities | Holding  companies,  shared  service  centres and  intra-Group  eliminations | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Revenue |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Disposals, acquisitions and related  costs1,2,3 | 1,591 | (14) | — | — | — | — | — | — | (279) | 1,298 |
| Fair value movements on financial  instruments4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 14 | 14 |
| Restructuring and other related costs | — | 361 | — | — | — | — | — | — | (361) | — |
| Disposal losses on Markets Treasury  repositioning | (145) | (94) | (473) | (20) | (246) | — | — | — | 1 | (977) |
| Operating expenses |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Disposals, acquisitions and related  costs | (45) | (111) | — | — | (11) | (115) | — | — | (39) | (321) |
| Restructuring and other related costs5 | 20 | 30 | 10 | 2 | 10 | — | 6 | 2 | 56 | 136 |
| Impairment of interest in associate6 | — | — | (3,000) | — | — | — | — | — | — | (3,000) |

1  Includes the impacts of the sale of our retail banking operations in France.

2  Includes the provisional gain of $1.6bn recognised in respect of the acquisition of SVB UK.

3  Includes fair value movements on the foreign exchange hedging of the expected proceeds from the planned sale of our banking operations in Canada.

4  Fair value movements on non-qualifying hedges in HSBC Holdings.

5  Balances relate to reversals of restructuring provisions recognised during 2022.

6  Includes an impairment loss of $3.0bn recognised in respect of the Group’s investment in BoCom.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Selected countries/territories results1 | | | | | |
|  | 2023 | | | | |
|  | UK2 | Hong  Kong | Mainland  China | US | Mexico |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Revenue3 | 19,092 | 20,611 | 3,923 | 3,796 | 3,313 |
| ECL | (594) | (1,529) | (93) | (94) | (696) |
| Operating expenses | (12,485) | (8,244) | (2,713) | (3,251) | (1,826) |
| Share of profit/(loss) in associates and joint ventures | (53) | 30 | (746) | — | 14 |
| Profit before tax | 5,960 | 10,868 | 371 | 451 | 805 |
| Loans and advances to customers (net) | 309,262 | 279,551 | 44,275 | 54,829 | 26,410 |
| Customer accounts | 508,181 | 543,504 | 56,006 | 99,607 | 29,423 |

1In the current period, constant currency results are equal to reported, as there is no currency translation.

2  UK includes HSBC UK Bank plc (ring-fenced bank) and HSBC Bank plc (non-ring-fenced bank).

3Net operating income before change in expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges, also referred to as revenue.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 123 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Selected countries/territories results: notable items | | | | | |
|  | 2023 | | | | |
|  | UK1 | Hong  Kong | Mainland  China | US | Mexico |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Revenue |  |  |  |  |  |
| Disposals, acquisitions and related costs1,2,3,4 | 1,272 | — | — | — | — |
| Fair value movements on financial instruments5 | 14 | — | — | — | — |
| Disposal losses on Markets Treasury repositioning | (239) | (473) | — | (246) | — |
| Operating expenses |  |  |  |  |  |
| Disposals, acquisitions and related costs | (71) | (1) | (5) | (11) | — |
| Restructuring and other related costs6 | 75 | 9 | 4 | 10 | 6 |
| Impairment of interest in associate7 | — | — | (3,000) | — | — |

1UK includes HSBC UK Bank plc (ring-fenced bank) and HSBC Bank plc (non-ring-fenced bank).

2  Includes the provisional gain of $1.6bn recognised in respect of the acquisition of SVB UK.

3  Includes the impairment gain relating to the sale of our retail banking operations in France.

4  Includes fair value movements on the foreign exchange hedging of the expected proceeds from the planned sale of our banking operations in Canada.

5  Fair value movements on non-qualifying hedges in HSBC Holdings.

6  Balances relates to reversals of restructuring provisions recognised during 2022.

7  Includes an impairment loss of $3.0bn recognised in respect of the Group’s investment in BoCom.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Legal entity reported and constant currency results (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | 20221 | | | | | | | | | |
|  | HSBC UK  Bank plc | HSBC  Bank plc | The  Hongkong  and  Shanghai  Banking  Corpo-  ration  Limited | HSBC  Bank  Middle  East  Limited | HSBC  North  America  Holdings  Inc. | HSBC  Bank  Canada | Grupo  Financiero  HSBC,  S.A.  de C.V. | Other  trading  entities2 | Holding  companies,  shared  service  centres and  intra-Group  eliminations | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Revenue3 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 9,771 | 5,421 | 25,642 | 1,743 | 4,163 | 1,954 | 2,713 | 3,503 | (4,290) | 50,620 |
| Currency translation | 125 | (11) | (278) | 3 | — | (67) | 370 | (789) | (102) | (749) |
| Constant currency | 9,896 | 5,410 | 25,364 | 1,746 | 4,163 | 1,887 | 3,083 | 2,714 | (4,392) | 49,871 |
| ECL |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | (563) | (292) | (2,090) | 21 | (20) | (84) | (507) | (61) | 12 | (3,584) |
| Currency translation | (43) | 14 | 6 | — | — | 2 | (67) | 41 | 1 | (46) |
| Constant currency | (606) | (278) | (2,084) | 21 | (20) | (82) | (574) | (20) | 13 | (3,630) |
| Operating expenses |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | (4,721) | (6,486) | (13,053) | (1,036) | (3,438) | (1,038) | (1,636) | (2,361) | 1,068 | (32,701) |
| Currency translation | (45) | (81) | 134 | (1) | — | 37 | (221) | 500 | 76 | 399 |
| Constant currency | (4,766) | (6,567) | (12,919) | (1,037) | (3,438) | (1,001) | (1,857) | (1,861) | 1,144 | (32,302) |
| Share of profit/(loss) in  associates and joint ventures |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | — | (38) | 2,400 | — | — | — | 13 | 351 | (3) | 2,723 |
| Currency translation | — | 1 | (123) | — | — | — | 1 | — | — | (121) |
| Constant currency | — | (37) | 2,277 | — | — | — | 14 | 351 | (3) | 2,602 |
| Profit/(loss) before tax |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 4,487 | (1,395) | 12,899 | 728 | 705 | 832 | 583 | 1,432 | (3,213) | 17,058 |
| Currency translation | 37 | (77) | (261) | 2 | — | (28) | 83 | (248) | (25) | (517) |
| Constant currency | 4,524 | (1,472) | 12,638 | 730 | 705 | 804 | 666 | 1,184 | (3,238) | 16,541 |
| Loans and advances to  customers (net) |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 245,921 | 86,964 | 473,985 | 19,762 | 54,159 | — | 20,446 | 22,325 | (1) | 923,561 |
| Currency translation | 14,412 | 4,009 | (2,105) | 22 | — | — | 3,044 | (1,396) | 1 | 17,987 |
| Constant currency | 260,333 | 90,973 | 471,880 | 19,784 | 54,159 | — | 23,490 | 20,929 | — | 941,548 |
| Customer accounts |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 336,086 | 253,075 | 784,236 | 29,893 | 100,404 | — | 25,531 | 41,078 | — | 1,570,303 |
| Currency translation | 19,697 | 12,400 | (2,671) | 35 | — | — | 3,802 | (5,072) | 1 | 28,192 |
| Constant currency | 355,783 | 265,475 | 781,565 | 29,928 | 100,404 | — | 29,333 | 36,006 | 1 | 1,598,495 |

1  From 1 January 2023, we adopted IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’, which replaced IFRS 4 ‘Insurance Contracts’. Comparative data for the financial year

ended 31 December 2022 have been restated accordingly.

2  Other trading entities includes the results of entities located in Oman, Türkiye, Egypt and Saudi Arabia (including our share of the results of Saudi

Awwal Bank) which do not consolidate into HSBC Bank Middle East Limited. These entities had an aggregated impact on the Group’s reported profit

before tax of $997m and constant currency profit before tax of $840m. Supplementary analysis is provided on page 130 to provide a fuller picture of

the MENAT regional performance.

3Net operating income before change in expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges, also referred to as revenue.

#### Legal entities

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 124 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Legal entity results: notable items (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | 20221 | | | | | | | | | |
|  | HSBC UK  Bank plc | HSBC  Bank plc | The  Hongkong  and  Shanghai  Banking  Corporation  Limited | HSBC  Bank  Middle  East  Limited | HSBC  North  America  Holdings  Inc. | HSBC  Bank  Canada | Grupo  Financiero  HSBC, S.A.  de C.V. | Other  trading  entities | Holding  companies,  shared  service  centres and  intra-Group  eliminations | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Revenue |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Disposals, acquisitions and  related costs2 | — | (2,242) | — | — | — | — | — | — | (495) | (2,737) |
| Fair value movements on  financial instruments3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (618) | (618) |
| Restructuring and other  related costs4 | 1 | (278) | 46 | (13) | 98 | 1 | (17) | — | (85) | (247) |
| Operating expenses |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Disposals, acquisitions and  related costs | — | (18) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (18) |
| Restructuring and other  related costs | (521) | (656) | (741) | (64) | (421) | (87) | (115) | (150) | (127) | (2,882) |

1  From 1 January 2023, we adopted IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’, which replaced IFRS 4 ‘Insurance Contracts’. Comparative data for the financial year

ended 31 December 2022 have been restated accordingly.

2Includes losses from classifying businesses as held for sale as part of a broader restructuring of our European business, of which $2.3bn (inclusive of

$0.4bn in goodwill impairments) relates to the planned sale of the retail banking operations in France.

3Fair value movements on non-qualifying hedges in HSBC Holdings.

4Comprises gains and losses relating to the business update in February 2020, including losses associated with the RWA reduction programme.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Selected countries/territories results (continued) | | | | | |
|  | 20221 | | | | |
|  | UK2 | Hong  Kong | Mainland  China | US | Mexico |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Revenue3 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 17,268 | 15,712 | 4,104 | 4,107 | 2,713 |
| Currency translation | 223 | 8 | (212) | — | 370 |
| Constant currency | 17,491 | 15,720 | 3,892 | 4,107 | 3,083 |
| ECL |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | (712) | (1,683) | (326) | (20) | (507) |
| Currency translation | (36) | (2) | 16 | — | (67) |
| Constant currency | (748) | (1,685) | (310) | (20) | (574) |
| Operating expenses |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | (13,232) | (7,935) | (2,757) | (3,438) | (1,636) |
| Currency translation | (140) | (1) | 139 | — | (221) |
| Constant currency | (13,372) | (7,936) | (2,618) | (3,438) | (1,857) |
| Share of profit/(loss) in associates and joint ventures |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | (41) | 5 | 2,386 | — | 12 |
| Currency translation | 1 | — | (122) | — | 2 |
| Constant currency | (40) | 5 | 2,264 | — | 14 |
| Profit before tax |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 3,283 | 6,099 | 3,407 | 649 | 582 |
| Currency translation | 48 | 5 | (179) | — | 84 |
| Constant currency | 3,331 | 6,104 | 3,228 | 649 | 666 |
| Loans and advances to customers (net) |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 286,032 | 294,580 | 50,481 | 54,159 | 20,446 |
| Currency translation | 16,763 | (626) | (1,476) | — | 3,044 |
| Constant currency | 302,795 | 293,954 | 49,005 | 54,159 | 23,490 |
| Customer accounts |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 493,028 | 542,543 | 56,948 | 100,404 | 25,531 |
| Currency translation | 28,895 | (1,153) | (1,664) | — | 3,802 |
| Constant currency | 521,923 | 541,390 | 55,284 | 100,404 | 29,333 |

1  From 1 January 2023, we adopted IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’, which replaced IFRS 4 ‘Insurance Contracts’. Comparative data for the financial year

ended 31 December 2022 have been restated accordingly.

2UK includes HSBC UK Bank plc (ring-fenced bank) and HSBC Bank plc (non-ring-fenced bank).

3Net operating income before change in expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges, also referred to as revenue.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 125 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Selected countries/territories results: notable items (continued) | | | | | |
|  | 20221 | | | | |
|  | UK2 | Hong  Kong | Mainland  China | US | Mexico |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Revenue |  |  |  |  |  |
| Disposals, acquisitions and related costs | (60) | — | — | — | — |
| Fair value movements on financial instruments3 | (617) | — | — | — | — |
| Restructuring and other related costs4 | 407 | (124) | 71 | 99 | (17) |
| Operating expenses |  |  |  |  |  |
| Restructuring and other related costs | (1,741) | (393) | (70) | (424) | (115) |

1  From 1 January 2023, we adopted IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’, which replaced IFRS 4 ‘Insurance Contracts’. Comparative data for the financial year

ended 31 December 2022 have been restated accordingly.

2UK includes HSBC UK Bank plc (ring-fenced bank) and HSBC Bank plc (non-ring-fenced bank).

3Fair value movements on non-qualifying hedges in HSBC Holdings.

4Comprises gains and losses relating to the business update in February 2020, including losses associated with RWA reduction commitments.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Legal entity reported and constant currency results (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | 20211 | | | | | | | | | |
|  | HSBC UK  Bank plc | HSBC  Bank plc | The  Hongkong  and  Shanghai  Banking  Corpo-  ration  Limited | HSBC  Bank  Middle  East  Limited | HSBC  North  America  Holdings  Inc. | HSBC  Bank  Canada | Grupo  Financiero  HSBC,  S.A.  de C.V. | Other  trading  entities1 | Holding  companies,  shared  service  centres and  intra-Group  eliminations | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Revenue2 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 8,596 | 8,424 | 22,994 | 1,408 | 4,056 | 1,768 | 2,360 | 2,996 | (3,050) | 49,552 |
| Currency translation | (824) | (737) | (841) | 1 | — | (127) | 344 | (871) | (418) | (3,473) |
| Constant currency | 7,772 | 7,687 | 22,153 | 1,409 | 4,056 | 1,641 | 2,704 | 2,125 | (3,468) | 46,079 |
| ECL |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 1,362 | 239 | (840) | 142 | 205 | 37 | (224) | 2 | 5 | 928 |
| Currency translation | (128) | (25) | 24 | — | — | (3) | (36) | (3) | 1 | (170) |
| Constant currency | 1,234 | 214 | (816) | 142 | 205 | 34 | (260) | (1) | 6 | 758 |
| Operating expenses |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | (5,172) | (7,511) | (12,999) | (958) | (3,683) | (1,044) | (1,565) | (2,066) | 378 | (34,620) |
| Currency translation | 499 | 677 | 471 | (1) | 1 | 75 | (250) | 582 | 322 | 2,376 |
| Constant currency | (4,673) | (6,834) | (12,528) | (959) | (3,682) | (969) | (1,815) | (1,484) | 700 | (32,244) |
| Share of profit/(loss) in  associates and joint ventures |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | — | 263 | 2,486 | — | — | — | 17 | 280 | — | 3,046 |
| Currency translation | — | (27) | (214) | — | — | — | 3 | — | (1) | (239) |
| Constant currency | — | 236 | 2,272 | — | — | — | 20 | 280 | (1) | 2,807 |
| Profit/(loss) before tax |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 4,786 | 1,415 | 11,641 | 592 | 578 | 761 | 588 | 1,212 | (2,667) | 18,906 |
| Currency translation | (453) | (112) | (560) | — | 1 | (55) | 61 | (292) | (96) | (1,506) |
| Constant currency | 4,333 | 1,303 | 11,081 | 592 | 579 | 706 | 649 | 920 | (2,763) | 17,400 |
| Loans and advances to  customers (net) |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 264,624 | 122,954 | 492,523 | 18,623 | 52,678 | 54,226 | 18,043 | 22,142 | 1 | 1,045,814 |
| Currency translation | (15,280) | (4,501) | (13,319) | 22 | — | (2,183) | 3,749 | (3,491) | 1 | (35,002) |
| Constant currency | 249,344 | 118,453 | 479,204 | 18,645 | 52,678 | 52,043 | 21,792 | 18,651 | 2 | 1,010,812 |
| Customer accounts |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 381,482 | 270,975 | 792,099 | 26,802 | 111,921 | 58,071 | 23,583 | 45,643 | (2) | 1,710,574 |
| Currency translation | (22,028) | (12,400) | (16,539) | 19 | — | (2,338) | 4,900 | (9,003) | 2 | (57,387) |
| Constant currency | 359,454 | 258,575 | 775,560 | 26,821 | 111,921 | 55,733 | 28,483 | 36,640 | — | 1,653,187 |

1Comparative data for the year ended 31 December 2021 are prepared on an IFRS 4 basis.

2  Net operating income before change in expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges, also referred to as revenue.

#### Legal entities

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 126 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Legal entity results: notable items (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | 20211 | | | | | | | | | |
|  | HSBC UK  Bank plc | HSBC  Bank plc | The  Hongkong  and  Shanghai  Banking  Corporation  Limited | HSBC  Bank  Middle  East  Limited | HSBC  North  America  Holdings  Inc. | HSBC  Bank  Canada | Grupo  Financiero  HSBC, S.A.  de C.V. | Other  trading  entities | Holding  companies,  shared  service  centres and  intra-Group  eliminations | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Revenue |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Fair value movements on  financial instruments2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (221) | (221) |
| Restructuring and other  related costs3 | 4 | (280) | 1 | 1 | (6) | 2 | (15) | 2 | (16) | (307) |
| Operating expenses |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Impairment of non-financial  items | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (1) | (586) | (587) |
| Restructuring and other  related costs | (356) | (473) | (406) | (31) | (355) | (68) | (59) | (78) | (10) | (1,836) |

1Comparative data for the year ended 31 December 2021 are prepared on an IFRS 4 basis.

2Fair value movements on non-qualifying hedges in HSBC Holdings.

3Comprises gains and losses relating to the business update in February 2020, including losses associated with the RWA reduction programme.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Selected countries/territories results (continued) | | | | | |
|  | 20211 | | | | |
|  | UK2 | Hong  Kong | Mainland  China | US | Mexico |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Revenue3 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 16,415 | 14,463 | 3,734 | 4,006 | 2,341 |
| Currency translation | (1,571) | (101) | (340) | (1) | 343 |
| Constant currency | 14,844 | 14,362 | 3,394 | 4,005 | 2,684 |
| ECL |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 1,645 | (608) | (89) | 205 | (224) |
| Currency translation | (154) | 3 | 11 | — | (36) |
| Constant currency | 1,491 | (605) | (78) | 205 | (260) |
| Operating expenses |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | (14,808) | (7,955) | (2,773) | (3,683) | (1,565) |
| Currency translation | 1,212 | 51 | 255 | 1 | (250) |
| Constant currency | (13,596) | (7,904) | (2,518) | (3,682) | (1,815) |
| Share of profit/(loss) in associates and joint ventures |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 267 | 16 | 2,461 | — | 17 |
| Currency translation | (27) | — | (213) | — | 3 |
| Constant currency | 240 | 16 | 2,248 | — | 20 |
| Profit before tax |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 3,519 | 5,916 | 3,333 | 528 | 569 |
| Currency translation | (540) | (47) | (287) | — | 60 |
| Constant currency | 2,979 | 5,869 | 3,046 | 528 | 629 |
| Loans and advances to customers (net) |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 306,464 | 311,947 | 54,239 | 52,678 | 18,043 |
| Currency translation | (17,696) | (553) | (5,689) | — | 3,749 |
| Constant currency | 288,768 | 311,394 | 48,550 | 52,678 | 21,792 |
| Customer accounts |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 535,797 | 549,429 | 59,266 | 111,921 | 23,583 |
| Currency translation | (30,939) | (974) | (6,217) | — | 4,900 |
| Constant currency | 504,858 | 548,455 | 53,049 | 111,921 | 28,483 |

1Comparative data for the year ended 31 December 2021 are prepared on an IFRS 4 basis.

2UK includes HSBC UK Bank plc (ring-fenced bank) and HSBC Bank plc (non-ring-fenced bank).

3Net operating income before change in expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges, also referred to as revenue.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 127 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Selected countries/territories results: notable items (continued) | | | | | |
|  | 20211 | | | | |
|  | UK2 | Hong  Kong | Mainland  China | US | Mexico |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Revenue |  |  |  |  |  |
| Fair value movements on financial instruments3 | (221) | — | — | — | — |
| Restructuring and other related costs4 | 227 | (54) | 41 | (9) | (15) |
| Operating expenses |  |  |  |  |  |
| Restructuring and other related costs | (1,121) | (225) | (32) | (355) | (59) |

1Comparative data for the year ended 31 December 2021 are prepared on an IFRS 4 basis.

2UK includes HSBC UK Bank plc (ring-fenced bank) and HSBC Bank plc (non-ring-fenced bank).

3Fair value movements on non-qualifying hedges in HSBC Holdings.

4Comprises gains and losses relating to the business update in February 2020, including losses associated with RWA reduction commitments.

#### Analysis by country/territory

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Profit/(loss) before tax by country/territory within global businesses | | | | | |
|  | 2023 | | | | |
|  | Wealth and  Personal  Banking | Commercial  Banking | Global  Banking and  Markets | Corporate  Centre | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| UK1 | 2,415 | 4,437 | (692) | (200) | 5,960 |
| –  of which: HSBC UK Bank plc (ring-fenced bank) | 2,754 | 5,282 | 144 | 90 | 8,270 |
| –  of which: HSBC Bank plc (non-ring-fenced bank) | 396 | 295 | 121 | 177 | 989 |
| –  of which: Holdings and other | (735) | (1,140) | (957) | (467) | (3,299) |
| France | (35) | 235 | 128 | 10 | 338 |
| Germany | 44 | 144 | 128 | 4 | 320 |
| Switzerland | 25 | 29 | — | 5 | 59 |
| Hong Kong | 6,808 | 2,970 | 1,394 | (304) | 10,868 |
| Australia | 177 | 319 | 85 | (15) | 566 |
| India | 56 | 398 | 774 | 289 | 1,517 |
| Indonesia | 23 | 124 | 68 | (7) | 208 |
| Mainland China | (90) | 339 | 662 | (540) | 371 |
| Malaysia | 111 | 158 | 219 | (21) | 467 |
| Singapore | 233 | 436 | 444 | (31) | 1,082 |
| Taiwan | 99 | 72 | 198 | (7) | 362 |
| Egypt | 141 | 98 | 303 | (11) | 531 |
| UAE | 387 | 212 | 377 | (83) | 893 |
| Saudi Arabia2 | — | — | 118 | 539 | 657 |
| US | 225 | 513 | 111 | (398) | 451 |
| Canada | 293 | 561 | 120 | (96) | 878 |
| Mexico | 317 | 504 | 15 | (31) | 805 |
| Other3 | 315 | 1,731 | 1,472 | 497 | 4,015 |
| Year ended 31 Dec 2023 | 11,544 | 13,280 | 5,924 | (400) | 30,348 |

1 UK includes results from the ultimate holding company, HSBC Holdings plc, and the separately incorporated group of service companies (‘ServCo

Group’).

2  Includes the results of HSBC Saudi Arabia and our share of the profits of our associate, Saudi Awwal Bank.

3  Corporate Centre includes the profit and loss impact of inter-company debt eliminations of $571m.

#### Legal entities

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 128 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Profit/(loss) before tax by country/territory within global businesses (continued) | | | | | |
|  | 20221 | | | | |
|  | Wealth and  Personal  Banking | Commercial  Banking | Global  Banking  and Markets | Corporate  Centre | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| UK2 | 1,764 | 2,094 | (534) | (41) | 3,283 |
| –  of which: HSBC UK Bank plc (ring-fenced bank) | 2,112 | 2,662 | 143 | (430) | 4,487 |
| –  of which: HSBC Bank plc (non-ring-fenced bank) | 294 | 315 | 141 | (473) | 277 |
| –  of which: Holdings and other | (642) | (883) | (818) | 862 | (1,481) |
| France3 | (2,248) | 210 | 81 | (231) | (2,188) |
| Germany | 17 | 8 | 133 | (147) | 11 |
| Switzerland | 25 | 17 | 13 | (30) | 25 |
| Hong Kong | 4,435 | 1,278 | 955 | (568) | 6,100 |
| Australia | 147 | 180 | 157 | (36) | 448 |
| India | 45 | 304 | 622 | 306 | 1,277 |
| Indonesia | 4 | 71 | 100 | (8) | 167 |
| Mainland China | (100) | 303 | 526 | 2,678 | 3,407 |
| Malaysia | 110 | 89 | 219 | (36) | 382 |
| Singapore | 218 | 255 | 351 | (77) | 747 |
| Taiwan | 36 | 43 | 137 | (17) | 199 |
| Egypt | 101 | 76 | 194 | (4) | 367 |
| UAE | 128 | 107 | 320 | (86) | 469 |
| Saudi Arabia4 | 30 | — | 94 | 345 | 469 |
| US | 209 | 557 | 270 | (387) | 649 |
| Canada | 243 | 548 | 140 | (89) | 842 |
| Mexico | 241 | 414 | 39 | (112) | 582 |
| Other5 | 183 | 1,039 | 1,102 | (2,502) | (178) |
| Year ended 31 Dec 2022 | 5,588 | 7,593 | 4,919 | (1,042) | 17,058 |

1  From 1 January 2023, we adopted IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’, which replaced IFRS 4 ‘Insurance Contracts’. Comparative data for financial year

ended 31 December 2022 have been restated accordingly.

2    UK includes results from the ultimate holding company, HSBC Holdings plc, and the separately incorporated group of service companies (‘ServCo

Group’).

3  Includes the impact of goodwill impairment of $425m as a result of the reclassification of our retail banking operations in France to held for sale. At 31

December 2022, HSBC’s cash-generating units were based on geographical regions, sub-divided by global businesses.

4  Includes the results of HSBC Saudi Arabia and our share of the profits of our associate, Saudi Awwal Bank.

5  Corporate Centre includes the profit and loss impact of inter-company debt eliminations of $1,850m.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Profit/(loss) before tax by country/territory within global businesses (continued) | | | | | |
|  | 2021 | | | | |
|  | Wealth and  Personal  Banking | Commercial  Banking | Global  Banking  and Markets | Corporate  Centre | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| UK1 | 1,511 | 2,475 | (487) | 20 | 3,519 |
| –  of which: HSBC UK Bank plc (ring-fenced bank) | 2,047 | 2,929 | 127 | (318) | 4,785 |
| –  of which: HSBC Bank plc (non-ring fenced bank) | 176 | 259 | 220 | (17) | 638 |
| –  of which: Holdings and other | (712) | (713) | (834) | 355 | (1,904) |
| France | 236 | 163 | (97) | (133) | 169 |
| Germany | 17 | 82 | 155 | 67 | 321 |
| Switzerland | 46 | 10 | — | (12) | 44 |
| Hong Kong | 4,076 | 1,303 | 920 | (383) | 5,916 |
| Australia | 146 | 132 | 131 | (26) | 383 |
| India | 20 | 265 | 593 | 232 | 1,110 |
| Indonesia | 14 | 12 | 111 | (8) | 129 |
| Mainland China | (95) | 288 | 586 | 2,554 | 3,333 |
| Malaysia | 37 | (23) | 145 | (20) | 139 |
| Singapore | 145 | 107 | 231 | (13) | 470 |
| Taiwan | 14 | 16 | 106 | (5) | 131 |
| Egypt | 79 | 42 | 163 | (2) | 282 |
| UAE | 91 | 3 | 342 | (61) | 375 |
| Saudi Arabia2 | 17 | — | 65 | 274 | 356 |
| US | (131) | 472 | 524 | (337) | 528 |
| Canada | 141 | 544 | 145 | (62) | 768 |
| Mexico | 305 | 88 | 222 | (46) | 569 |
| Other3 | (536) | 698 | 867 | (665) | 364 |
| Year ended 31 Dec 2021 | 6,133 | 6,677 | 4,722 | 1,374 | 18,906 |

1UK includes results from the ultimate holding company, HSBC Holdings plc, and the separately incorporated group of service companies (‘ServCo

Group’).

2  Includes the results of HSBC Saudi Arabia and our share of the profits of our associate, Saudi Awwal Bank.

3  Includes the impact of goodwill impairment of $587m. At 31 December 2021, HSBC’s cash-generating units were based on geographical regions, sub-

divided by global businesses.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 129 |

#### Middle East, North Africa and Türkiye supplementary information

The following tables show the results of our Middle East, North Africa and Türkiye business operations on a regional basis (including results of

all the legal entities operating in the region and our share of the results of Saudi Awwal Bank). They also show the profit before tax of each of

the global businesses.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Middle East, North Africa and Türkiye regional performance | | |
|  |  | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $m | $m |
| Revenue1 | 3,688 | 2,936 |
| Change in expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges | (133) | 8 |
| Operating expenses | (1,592) | (1,586) |
| Share of profit in associates and joint ventures | 538 | 342 |
| Profit before tax | 2,501 | 1,700 |
| Loans and advances to customers (net)2 | 22,766 | 26,475 |
| Customer accounts2 | 40,708 | 43,933 |

1Net operating income before change in expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges, also referred to as revenue.

2In the second quarter of 2023, loans and advances to customers of $2,975m were classified as ‘Assets held for sale’, and customer accounts of

$4,878m were classified as ‘Liabilities of disposal groups held for sale’ in respect of the planned merger of our business in Oman. The merger was

subsequently completed in August 2023.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Profit before tax by global business | | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $m | $m |
| Wealth and Personal Banking | 612 | 313 |
| Commercial Banking | 400 | 290 |
| Global Banking and Markets | 1,104 | 861 |
| Corporate Centre | 385 | 236 |
| Total | 2,501 | 1,700 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Reconciliation of alternative performance measures |

#### Contents

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| [130](#i866499906cd64e0199d2c5a630a09ec1_3259) | Use of alternative performance measures |
| [131](#i866499906cd64e0199d2c5a630a09ec1_4502) | Alternative performance measure definitions |
| [132](#i866499906cd64e0199d2c5a630a09ec1_3249) | Return on average ordinary shareholders’ equity and return on  average tangible equity |
| [133](#i866499906cd64e0199d2c5a630a09ec1_3234) | Net asset value and tangible net asset value per ordinary share |
| [133](#i866499906cd64e0199d2c5a630a09ec1_3224) | Post-tax return and average total shareholders’ equity on average  total assets |
| [133](#i866499906cd64e0199d2c5a630a09ec1_3214) | Expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges as %  of average gross loans and advances to customers |
| [133](#i866499906cd64e0199d2c5a630a09ec1_4403) | Target basis operating expenses |
| [134](#i866499906cd64e0199d2c5a630a09ec1_4415) | Basic earnings per share excluding material notable items and  related impacts |
| [134](#i866499906cd64e0199d2c5a630a09ec1_4729) | Multi-jurisdictional client revenue |

#### Use of alternative performance

#### measures

Our reported results are prepared in accordance with IFRS Accounting

Standards as detailed in our financial statements starting on page 329.

As described on page 100, we use a combination of reported and

alternative performance measures, including those derived from our

reported results that eliminate factors that distort year-on-year

comparisons. These are considered alternative performance

measures (non-GAAP financial measures).

The following information details the adjustments made to the

reported results and the calculation of other alternative performance

measures. All alternative performance measures are reconciled to the

closest reported performance measure.

On 1 January 2023, HSBC adopted IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’. As

required by the standard, the Group applied the requirements

retrospectively with comparative data previously published under

IFRS 4 ‘Insurance Contracts’ restated from the 1 January 2022

transition date.

In addition to the alternative performance measures set out in this

section, further alternative performance measures in relation to the

Group’s insurance manufacturing operations are set out on pages 116

to 117.

#### Legal entities

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 130 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

#### Alternative performance measure definitions

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Alternative performance  measure |  | Definition |  |
| Return on average ordinary  shareholders’ equity (‘RoE’) |  | Profit attributable to the ordinary shareholders |  |
|  | Average ordinary shareholders’ equity |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Return on average tangible equity  (‘RoTE‘) | Profit attributable to the ordinary shareholders, excluding impairment of goodwill and other intangible assets | | |
|  | Average ordinary shareholders’ equity adjusted for goodwill and intangibles |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Return on average tangible equity  (‘RoTE‘) excluding strategic  transactions and impairment of  BoCom | Profit attributable to the ordinary shareholders, excluding impairment of goodwill and other intangible assets,  the impact of strategic transactions and impairment of BoCom1 | | |
|  | Average ordinary shareholders’ equity adjusted for goodwill and  intangibles, the impact of strategic transactions and impairment of BoCom1 |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Net asset value per ordinary share |  | Total ordinary shareholders’ equity2 |  |
|  | Basic number of ordinary shares in issue excluding treasury shares |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Tangible net asset value per ordinary  share |  | Tangible ordinary shareholders’ equity3 |  |
|  | Basic number of ordinary shares in issue excluding treasury shares |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Post-tax return on average total  assets |  | Profit after tax |  |
|  | Average total assets |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Average total shareholders’ equity on  average total assets |  | Average total shareholders’ equity |  |
|  | Average total assets |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Expected credit losses and other  credit impairment charges (‘ECL’) as  % of average gross loans and  advances to customers |  | Annualised constant currency ECL4 |  |
| Constant currency average gross loans and advances to customers4 | | |
|  |  |  |  |
| Expected credit losses and other  credit impairment charges (‘ECL’) as  % of average gross loans and  advances to customers, including held  for sale |  | Annualised constant currency ECL4 |  |
|  | Constant currency average gross loans and advances to customers,  including held for sale4 |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Target basis operating expenses |  | Reported operating expenses excluding notable items, foreign exchange  translation and other excluded items5 |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Basic earnings per share excluding  material notable items and related  impacts |  | Profit attributable to ordinary shareholders excluding material notable items  and related impacts6 |  |
| Weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding, excluding own shares held | | |
|  |  |  |  |
| Multi-jurisdictional client revenue |  | Total client revenue we generate from clients that hold a relationship with  us that generates revenue in more than one market |  |

1Excluding the impacts of the sale of our retail banking operations in France, the provisional gain of $1.6bn recognised in respect of the acquisition of

SVB UK and the impairment loss of $3.0bn recognised in respect of the Group’s investment in BoCom.

2    Total ordinary shareholders’ equity is total shareholders‘ equity less non-cumulative preference shares and capital securities.

3Tangible ordinary shareholders’ equity is total ordinary shareholders’ equity excluding goodwill and other intangible assets (net of deferred tax).

4The constant currency numbers are derived by adjusting reported ECL and average loans and advances to customers for the effects of foreign

currency translation differences.

5Includes impact of re-translating comparative period financial information at the latest rates of foreign exchange in hyperinflationary economies, which

we consider to be outside of our control, and the incremental costs associated with our acquisition of SVB UK and related international investments.

6Excluding the impacts of material M&A transactions, the 2022 deferred tax adjustment in HSBC Holdings and the impairment loss of $3.0bn

recognised in 2023 in respect of the Group’s investment in BoCom.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 131 |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Return on average ordinary shareholders’ equity, return on average tangible equity and return on average tangible equity excluding strategic  transactions and impairment of BoCom | | | |
|  | 2023 | 2022¹ | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Profit |  |  |  |
| Profit attributable to the ordinary shareholders of the parent company | 22,432 | 14,346 | 12,607 |
| Impairment of goodwill and other intangible assets (net of tax) | 43 | 535 | 608 |
| Decrease/(increase) in PVIF (net of tax)1 | — | — | (58) |
| Profit attributable to the ordinary shareholders, excluding goodwill, other  intangible assets impairment and PVIF | 22,475 | 14,881 | 13,157 |
| Impact of strategic transactions and impairment of BoCom2,3,4 | 1,275 | 1,886 | N/A |
| Profit attributable to the ordinary shareholders, excluding goodwill, other intangible assets impairment,  strategic transactions and impairment of BoCom | 23,750 | 16,767 | N/A |
| Equity |  |  |  |
| Average total shareholders’ equity | 184,029 | 180,263 | 199,295 |
| Effect of average preference shares and other equity instruments | (18,794) | (21,202) | (22,814) |
| Average ordinary shareholders’ equity | 165,235 | 159,061 | 176,481 |
| Effect of goodwill, other intangibles and PVIF (net of deferred tax) | (11,480) | (10,786) | (17,705) |
| Average tangible equity | 153,755 | 148,275 | 158,776 |
| Average impact of strategic transactions and impairment of BoCom | (1,277) | 748 | N/A |
| Average tangible equity excluding strategic transactions and impairment of BoCom | 152,478 | 149,023 | N/A |
|  | % | % | % |
| Ratio |  |  |  |
| Return on average ordinary shareholders’ equity | 13.6 | 9.0 | 7.1 |
| Return on average tangible equity | 14.6 | 10.0 | 8.3 |
| Return on average tangible equity excluding strategic transactions and impairment of BoCom | 15.6 | 11.3 | N/A |

1From 1 January 2023, we adopted IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’, which replaced IFRS 4 ‘Insurance Contracts’. Comparative data for the financial year

ended 31 December 2022 have been restated accordingly. Comparative data for the year ended 31 December 2021 are prepared on an IFRS 4 basis.

2  Includes the impacts of the sale of our retail banking operations in France.

3  Includes the provisional gain of $1.6bn recognised in respect of the acquisition of SVB UK.

4  Includes the impairment loss of $3.0bn recognised in respect of the Group’s investment in BoCom. See Note 18 on page 394.

From 2024, we intend to revise the adjustments made to return on average tangible equity (‘RoTE’) to exclude all notable items, improving

alignment with the treatment of notable items in our other income statement disclosures. On this basis, we continue to target a RoTE in the

mid-teens for 2024. If this basis had been adopted for 2023, our RoTE excluding notable items would have been 16.2%.

The following table details the adjustments made to reported results by global business:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Return on average tangible equity by global business | | | | | |
|  | Year ended 31 Dec 2023 | | | | |
|  | Wealth and  Personal  Banking | Commercial  Banking | Global  Banking and  Markets | Corporate  Centre | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Profit before tax | 11,544 | 13,280 | 5,924 | (400) | 30,348 |
| Tax expense | (2,141) | (2,945) | (1,165) | 462 | (5,789) |
| Profit after tax | 9,403 | 10,335 | 4,759 | 62 | 24,559 |
| Less attributable to: preference shareholders, other equity holders, non-controlling  interests | (828) | (485) | (588) | (226) | (2,127) |
| Profit attributable to ordinary shareholders of the parent company | 8,575 | 9,850 | 4,171 | (164) | 22,432 |
| Other adjustments | (221) | 364 | 168 | (268) | 43 |
| Profit attributable to ordinary shareholders | 8,354 | 10,214 | 4,339 | (432) | 22,475 |
| Average tangible shareholders’ equity | 29,352 | 43,687 | 38,036 | 42,680 | 153,755 |
| Return on average tangible equity (%) | 28.5 | 23.4 | 11.4 | (1.0) | 14.6 |
|  | | | | | |
|  | Year ended 31 Dec 2022 | | | | |
| Profit before tax | 5,588 | 7,593 | 4,919 | (1,042) | 17,058 |
| Tax expense | (1,150) | (1,796) | (761) | 2,898 | (809) |
| Profit after tax | 4,438 | 5,797 | 4,158 | 1,856 | 16,249 |
| Less attributable to: preference shareholders, other equity holders, non-controlling  interests | (688) | (344) | (510) | (362) | (1,903) |
| Profit attributable to ordinary shareholders of the parent company | 3,750 | 5,453 | 3,648 | 1,494 | 14,346 |
| Other adjustments | 432 | 328 | 255 | (499) | 515 |
| Profit attributable to ordinary shareholders | 4,182 | 5,781 | 3,903 | 995 | 14,861 |
| Average tangible shareholders’ equity | 30,290 | 42,271 | 39,935 | 35,780 | 148,276 |
| Return on average tangible equity (%) | 13.8 | 13.7 | 9.8 | 2.8 | 10.0 |

#### Reconciliation of alternative performance measures

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 132 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Net asset value and tangible net asset value per ordinary share | | | |
|  | 2023 | 2022¹ | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Total shareholders’ equity | 185,329 | 177,833 | 198,250 |
| Preference shares and other equity instruments | (17,719) | (19,746) | (22,414) |
| Total ordinary shareholders’ equity | 167,610 | 158,087 | 175,836 |
| Goodwill, PVIF and intangible assets (net of deferred tax) | (11,900) | (11,160) | (17,643) |
| Tangible ordinary shareholders’ equity | 155,710 | 146,927 | 158,193 |
| Basic number of $0.50 ordinary shares outstanding | 19,006 | 19,739 | 20,073 |
|  | $ | $ | $ |
| Value per share |  |  |  |
| Net asset value per ordinary share | 8.82 | 8.01 | 8.76 |
| Tangible net asset value per ordinary share | 8.19 | 7.44 | 7.88 |

1From 1 January 2023, we adopted IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’, which replaced IFRS 4 ‘Insurance Contracts’. We have restated 2022 comparative

data.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Post-tax return and average total shareholders’ equity on average total assets | | | |
|  | 2023 | 2022¹ | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Profit after tax | 24,559 | 16,249 | 14,693 |
| Average total shareholders’ equity | 184,029 | 180,263 | 199,295 |
| Average total assets | 3,059,887 | 3,017,495 | 3,012,437 |
|  |  |  |  |
| Ratio | % | % | % |
| Post-tax return on average total assets | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.5 |
| Average total shareholders’ equity to average total assets | 6.01 | 5.97 | 6.62 |

1From 1 January 2023, we adopted IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’, which replaced IFRS 4 ‘Insurance Contracts’. Comparative data for the financial year

ended 31 December 2022 have been restated accordingly. Comparative data for the year ended 31 December 2021 are prepared on an IFRS 4 basis.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges as % of average gross loans and advances to customers and expected credit  losses and other credit impairment charges as % of average gross loans and advances to customers, including held for sale | | | |
|  | 2023 | 2022¹ | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges (‘ECL’) | (3,447) | (3,584) | 928 |
| Currency translation | — | (46) | (170) |
| Constant currency | (3,447) | (3,630) | 758 |
| Average gross loans and advances to customers | 955,585 | 1,014,148 | 1,057,412 |
| Currency translation | 11,629 | 6,701 | (43,098) |
| Constant currency | 967,214 | 1,020,849 | 1,014,314 |
| Average gross loans and advances to customers, including held for sale | 1,020,992 | 1,035,678 | 1,058,947 |
| Currency translation | 12,688 | 7,837 | (43,098) |
| Constant currency | 1,033,680 | 1,043,515 | 1,015,849 |
|  |  |  |  |
| Ratio | % | % | % |
| Expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges as % of average gross loans and advances to  customers | 0.36 | 0.36 | (0.07) |
| Expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges as % of average gross loans and advances to  customers, including held for sale | 0.33 | 0.35 | (0.07) |

1From 1 January 2023, we adopted IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’, which replaced IFRS 4 ‘Insurance Contracts’. Comparative data for the financial year

ended 31 December 2022 have been restated accordingly. Comparative data for the year ended 31 December 2021 are prepared on an IFRS 4 basis.

#### Target basis operating expenses

Target basis operating expenses is computed by excluding the impact

of notable items and foreign exchange translation impacts from

reported results. We also exclude the impact of retranslating

comparative period financial information at the latest rates of foreign

exchange in hyperinflationary economies, which we consider to be

outside of our control. Our target basis also excludes the impact of

the acquisition of SVB UK and related investments internationally,

which added approximately 1% to our cost growth in 2023 compared

with 2022. We consider this measure to provide useful information to

investors by quantifying and excluding the notable items that

management considered when setting and assessing cost-related

targets.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Target basis operating expenses | | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $m | $m |
| Reported operating expenses | 32,070 | 32,701 |
| Notable items | (185) | (2,900) |
| Disposals, acquisitions and related costs | (321) | (18) |
| Impairment of non-financial items | — | — |
| Restructuring and other related costs1 | 136 | (2,882) |
| Excluding the impact of SVB UK and related international investments | (271) | — |
| Currency translation2 |  | (430) |
| Excluding the impact of retranslating prior year costs of hyperinflationary economies at a constant currency foreign exchange rate |  | 440 |
| Target basis operating expenses | 31,614 | 29,811 |

1Amounts in 2023 relate to reversals of restructuring provisions recognised during 2022.

2  Currency translation on reported operating expenses, excluding currency translation on notable items.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 133 |

#### Basic earnings per share excluding material notable items and related impacts

Material notable items are a subset of notable items. Material notable

items are components of our income statement that management

would consider as outside the normal course of business and

generally non-recurring in nature, which are excluded from our

dividend payout ratio calculation and our earnings per share measure,

along with related impacts. Categorisation as a material notable item

is dependent on the nature of each item in conjunction with the

financial impact on the Group’s income statement.

Related impacts include those items that do not qualify for

designation as notable items but whose adjustment is considered by

management to be appropriate for the purposes of determining the

basis for our dividend payout ratio calculation.

In 2023, material notable items comprised the impacts of the sale of

our retail banking operations in France, the planned sale of our

banking business in Canada, the acquisition of SVB UK and the

impairment of BoCom. The impairment of BoCom is included within

material notables given that the impairment relates to the accounting

assessment of the future value-in-use. The impairment has no

material impact on our distribution capacity, dividends or share buy-

backs. Related items comprised HSBC Bank Canada‘s financial results

from the 30 June 2022 net asset reference date onwards, as a

component of the gain on sale will be recognised through the

consolidation of HSBC Bank Canada‘s results in the Group‘s results,

with the remainder recognised at completion.

Commencing in 2024, we will establish a dividend payout ratio on a

‘target basis’. We will disclose at each quarter the adjustments that

we will designate as material notable items and related impacts.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Basic earnings per share excluding material notable items and related impacts | |
|  | 20231 |
|  | $m |
| Profit attributable to shareholders of company | 23,533 |
| Coupon payable on capital securities classified as equity | (1.1) |
| Profit attributable to ordinary shareholders of company | 22.4 |
| Impairment of interest in associate2 | 3.0 |
| Provisional gain on acquisition of SVB UK | (1.5) |
| Impairment loss relating to the sale of our retail banking operations in France (net of tax) | 0.1 |
| Impact of the planned sale of our banking business in Canada3 | (0.3) |
| Profit attributable to ordinary shareholders of company excluding material notable items and related impacts | 23.7 |
|  |  |
| Number of shares |  |
| Weighted average basic number of ordinary shares (millions) | 19,478 |
| Basic earnings per share excluding material notable items and related impacts | 1.22 |
| Basic earnings per share | 1.15 |
| Dividend per ordinary share (in respect of the period) ($) | 0.61 |
| Dividend payout ratio (%) (dividend per ordinary share divided by basic earnings per share excluding material notable items and related impacts) | 50% |

1In 2023, earnings per share (‘EPS’) was adjusted for material notable items and related impacts. 2022 comparatives have not been provided due to the

change our reporting framework and restatement due to the adoption of the IFRS 17. See our Annual Report and Accounts 2022 for details of the

impacts of adjustments to our EPS in 2022.

2Represents an impairment loss of $3bn recognised in respect of the Group’s investment in BoCom. See Note 18 on page 392.

3  Represents the earnings recognised by the banking business in Canada, net of gains and losses on foreign exchange hedges held at Group level, that

will reduce the gain on sale recognised by the Group on completion.

#### Multi-jurisdictional revenue

Multi-jurisdictional revenue is a financial metric we use to assess our

ability to drive value from our international network.

In our wholesale businesses, we identify a client as multi-jurisdictional

if they hold a relationship with us that generates revenue in any

market outside of where the primary relationship is managed. A client

is defined as a mastergroup (HSBC’s own client groupings) that

includes both the parent and, where relevant, any subsidiaries.

Multi-jurisdictional client revenue is a component of wholesale client

revenue and represents the total client revenue we generate from

multi-jurisdictional clients. Wholesale client revenue is derived by

excluding from CMB and GBM reported revenue the revenue we

generate from client facilitation in fixed income and equities, the 2023

provisional gain on the acquisition of SVB UK, as well as other non-

client revenue.

In WPB, we identify a customer as multi-jurisdictional if they bank

with us in more than one of our 11 key markets. It is derived by

excluding from WPB reported revenue the revenue from Canada and

our retail business in France, as well as other non-customer income.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Wholesale multi-jurisdictional client revenue | |
|  | 2023 |
|  | $bn |
| CMB and GBM revenue | 39.0 |
| Allocated revenue and other1 | 0.9 |
| Client facilitation in Fixed Income and Equities | (4.8) |
| Provisional gain on acquisition of SVB UK | (1.6) |
| Wholesale client revenue | 33.5 |
| – clients banked in multiple jurisdictions (‘multi-jurisdictional’) | 20.4 |
| – domestic only clients | 13.1 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| WPB multi-jurisdictional customer revenue | |
|  | 2023 |
|  | $bn |
| WPB revenue | 27.3 |
| Allocated revenue and other1 | (0.5) |
| France retail and Canada | (1.4) |
| WPB customer revenue | 25.4 |
| – international customer revenue | 10.2 |
| of which: customers banked in multiple jurisdictions (‘multi-  jurisdictional’) | 5.3 |
| of which: non-resident and resident foreigner | 4.9 |
| – domestic only clients | 15.2 |

1  including allocations of Market Treasury revenue, HSBC Holdings

interest expense and hyperinflationary accounting adjustments, and

interest earned on capital held in the global businesses.

#### Reconciliation of alternative performance measures

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 134 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Risk  review | |
|  | Our risk review outlines our approach to  risk management, how we identify and  monitor top and emerging risks, and  the actions we take to mitigate them. In  addition, it explains our material banking  risks, including how we manage capital. | |
|  | [136](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_7) | Our approach to risk |
|  | [136](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_10) | Our risk appetite |
|  | [136](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_13) | Risk management |
|  | [139](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_28) | Key developments in 2023 |
|  | [140](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_40) | Top and emerging risks |
|  | [140](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_43) | Externally driven |
|  | [143](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_46) | Internally driven |
|  | [145](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_64) | Our material banking risks |
|  | [147](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_76) | Credit risk |
|  | [203](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_235) | Treasury risk |
|  | [218](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_283) | Market risk |
|  | [221](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_6167) | Climate risk |
|  | [230](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_364) | Resilience risk |
|  | [231](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_367) | Regulatory compliance risk |
|  | [231](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_370) | Financial crime risk |
|  | [232](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_373) | Model risk |
|  | [233](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_376) | Insurance manufacturing operations risk |
|  | Our partnership with Google to fight  financial crime  Google Cloud in 2023 officially launched an anti-money  laundering artificial intelligence capability, which HSBC co-  developed, that has the potential to transform how financial  crime is tackled across the industry.  We first implemented the solution, known at HSBC as the  Dynamic Risk Assessment, in the UK in 2021 and have since  deployed it in six markets, covering 80% of our customers.  As a result of the tool, we can now identify more financial crime  risk, twice as fast and with greater accuracy.  We are also continuing to work with Google Cloud on other use  cases for artificial intelligence. | |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 135 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Our approach to risk |

#### Our risk appetite

We recognise the importance of a strong culture, which refers to our

shared attitudes, beliefs, values and standards that shape behaviours

including those related to risk awareness, risk taking and risk

management. All our people are responsible for the management of

risk, with ultimate supervisory oversight residing with the Board. Our

risk appetite defines the level and types of risk that we are willing to

take, while informing the financial planning process and guiding

strategic decision making.

The following principles guide the Group’s overarching appetite for

risk and determine how our businesses and risks are managed.

#### Financial position

– We aim to maintain a strong capital position, defined by regulatory

and internal capital ratios.

– We carry out liquidity and funding management for each operating

entity on a stand-alone basis.

#### Operating model

– We seek to generate returns in line with our risk appetite and

strong risk management capability.

– We aim to deliver sustainable and diversified earnings and

consistent returns for shareholders.

#### Business practice

– We have no appetite for deliberately or knowingly causing

detriment to consumers, or incurring a breach of the letter or spirit

of regulatory requirements.

– We have no appetite for inappropriate market conduct by any

member of staff or by any Group business.

– We are committed to managing the climate risks that have an

impact on our financial position and delivering on our net zero

ambition.

– We consider and, where appropriate, mitigate reputational risk that

may arise from our business activities and decisions.

– We monitor non-financial risk exposure against risk appetite,

including exposure related to inadequate or failed internal

processes, people and systems, or events that impact our

customers or can lead to sub-optimal returns to shareholders,

censure, or reputational damage.

#### Enterprise-wide application

Our risk appetite encapsulates the consideration of financial and non-

financial risks. We define financial risk as the risk of a financial loss as

a result of business activities. We actively take these types of risks to

maximise shareholder value and profits. Non-financial risk is the risk

to achieving our strategy or objectives as the result of failed internal

processes, people and systems, or from external events.

Our risk appetite is expressed in both quantitative and qualitative

terms and applied at the global business and regional levels, and to

material operating entities. Every three years, the Group Risk and

Compliance function commissions an external independent firm to

review the Group’s approach to risk appetite and to help ensure that it

remains in line with market best practice and regulatory expectations.

This review was last carried out in 2021 and confirmed the Group’s

risk appetite statement (‘RAS’) remains aligned to best practices,

regulatory expectations and strategic goals. Our risk appetite

continues to evolve and expand its scope as part of our regular review

process.

The Board reviews and approves the Group’s risk appetite regularly to

make sure it remains fit for purpose. The Group’s risk appetite is

considered, developed and enhanced through:

– an alignment with our strategy, purpose, values and customer

needs;

– trends highlighted in other Group risk reports;

– communication with risk stewards on the developing risk

landscape;

– strength of our capital, liquidity and balance sheet;

– compliance with applicable laws and regulations;

– effectiveness of the applicable control environment to mitigate

risk, informed by risk ratings from risk control assessments;

– functionality, capacity and resilience of available systems to

manage risk; and

– the level of available staff with the required competencies to

manage risks.

We formally articulate our risk appetite through our RAS. Setting out

our risk appetite helps ensure that we agree a suitable level of risk for

our strategy. In this way, risk appetite informs our financial planning

process and helps senior management to allocate capital to business

activities, services and products.

The RAS is applied to the development of business line strategies,

strategic and business planning, and remuneration. At a Group level,

performance against the RAS is reported to the Group Risk

Management Meeting alongside key risk indicators to support

targeted insight and discussion on breaches of risk appetite and any

associated mitigating actions. This reporting allows risks to be

promptly identified and mitigated, and informs risk-adjusted

remuneration to drive a strong risk culture.

Each global business, region and material operating entity is required

to have its own RAS, which is monitored to help ensure it remains

aligned with the Group’s RAS. Each RAS and business activity is

guided and underpinned by qualitative principles and/or quantitative

metrics.

#### Risk management

We recognise that the primary role of risk management is to help

protect our customers, business, colleagues, shareholders and the

communities that we serve, while ensuring we are able to support

our strategy and provide sustainable growth. This is supported

through our three lines of defence model described on page 138.

The implementation of our business strategy remains a key focus. As

we implement change initiatives, we actively manage the execution

risks. We also perform periodic risk assessments, including against

strategies, to help ensure retention of key personnel for our continued

safe operation.

We aim to use a comprehensive risk management approach across

the organisation and across all risk types, underpinned by our culture

and values. This is outlined in our risk management framework,

including the key principles and practices that we employ in managing

material risks, both financial and non-financial. The framework fosters

continuous monitoring, promotes risk awareness and encourages a

sound operational and strategic decision-making and escalation

process. It also supports a consistent approach to identifying,

assessing, managing and reporting the risks we accept and incur in

our activities, with clear accountabilities. We actively review and

enhance our risk management framework and our approach to

managing risk, through our activities with regard to: people and

capabilities; governance; reporting and management information;

credit risk management models; and data.

Group Risk and Compliance is independent from the global

businesses, including our sales and trading functions. It provides

challenge, oversight and appropriate balance in risk/return decisions.

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 136 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

#### Our risk management framework

The following diagram and descriptions summarise key aspects of the risk management framework, including governance, structure, risk

management tools and our culture, which together help align employee behaviour with risk appetite.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Key components of our risk management framework | | | | | | | | | | |
| HSBC values and risk culture | | | | | | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk governance |  | Non-executive risk governance | | | | | | |  | The Board approves the Group’s risk appetite, plans and performance  targets. It sets the ‘tone from the top’ and is advised by the Group Risk  Committee (see page 254). |
|  |  | | | | | | |  |  |
|  | Executive risk governance | | | | | | |  | Our executive risk governance structure is responsible for the  enterprise-wide management of all risks, including key policies and  frameworks for the management of risk within the Group (see pages  138 and 145). |
|  |  |  | | | | | | |  |  |
|  |  |  | | | | | | |  |  |
| Roles and  responsibilities |  | Three lines of defence model | | | | | | |  | Our ‘three lines of defence’ model defines roles and responsibilities for  risk management. An independent Group Risk and Compliance  function helps ensure the necessary balance in risk/return decisions  (see page  138). |
|  |  |  | | | | | | |  |  |
|  |  |  | | | | | | |  |  |
| Processes and tools |  | Risk appetite | | | | | | |  | The Group has processes in place to identify, assess, monitor, manage  and report risks to help ensure we remain within our risk appetite. |
|  |  | | | | | | |  |
|  | Enterprise-wide risk management tools | | | | | | |  |
|  |  | | | | | | |  |
|  | Active risk management: identification/assessment,  monitoring, management and reporting | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  | | | | | | |  |  |
|  |  |  | | | | | | |  |  |
| Internal controls |  | Policies and procedures | | | | | | |  | Policies and procedures define the minimum requirements for the  controls required to manage our risks. |
|  |  | | | | | | |  |  |
|  | Control activities | | | | | | |  | Operational and resilience risk management defines minimum  standards and processes for managing operational risks and internal  controls. |
|  |  | | | | | | |  |  |
|  | Systems and infrastructure | | | | | | |  | The Group has systems and processes that support the identification,  capture and exchange of information to support risk management  activities. |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Risk governance

The Board has ultimate supervisory responsibility for the effective

management of risk and approves our risk appetite.

The Group Chief Risk and Compliance Officer, supported by members

of the Group Risk Management Meeting, holds executive

accountability for the ongoing monitoring, assessment and

management of the risk environment and the effectiveness of the risk

management framework.

The Group Chief Risk and Compliance Officer is also responsible for

the oversight of reputational risk, with the support of the Group

Reputational Risk Committee. The Group Reputational Risk

Committee considers matters arising from customers, transactions

and third parties that either present a serious potential reputational

risk to the Group or merit a Group-led decision to ensure a consistent

risk management approach across the regions, global businesses and

global functions. Further details can be found under the ‘Reputational

risk’ section of www.hsbc.com/who-we-are/esg-and-responsible-

business/managing-risk.

Day-to-day responsibility for risk management is delegated to senior

managers with individual accountability for decision making. All our

people have a role to play in risk management. These roles are

defined using the three lines of defence model, which takes into

account our business and functional structures, including regulatory

compliance and financial crime, as described in the following

commentary, ‘Our responsibilities’.

We use a defined executive risk governance structure to help ensure

there is appropriate oversight and accountability of risk, which

facilitates reporting and escalation to the Group Risk Management

Meeting. This structure is summarised in the following table.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Governance structure for the management of risk and compliance | | |
| Authority | Membership | Responsibilities include: |
| Group Risk Management  Meeting | Group Chief Risk and Compliance  Officer  Group Chief Legal Officer  Group Chief Executive  Group Chief Financial Officer  Group Head of Financial Crime and  Group Money Laundering Reporting  Officer  All other Group Executive Committee  members | – Supporting the Group Chief Risk and Compliance Officer in exercising Board-  delegated risk management authority  – Overseeing the implementation of risk appetite and the risk management  framework  – Forward-looking assessment of the risk environment, analysing possible risk  impacts and taking appropriate action  – Monitoring all categories of risk and determining appropriate mitigating action  – Promoting a supportive Group culture in relation to risk management and  conduct |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 137 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Governance structure for the management of risk and compliance (continued) | | |
| Authority | Membership | Responsibilities include: |
| Group Risk and  Compliance Executive  Committee | Group Chief Risk and Compliance  Officer  Chief risk and compliance officers of  HSBC’s global businesses  Regional chief risk and compliance  officers and chief risk officers  Heads of Global Risk and Compliance  sub-functions | – Supporting the Group Chief Risk and Compliance Officer in providing strategic  direction for the Group Risk and Compliance function, setting priorities and  providing oversight  – Overseeing a consistent approach to accountability for, and mitigation of, risk  and compliance across the Group |
| Global business/regional  risk management  meetings | Global business/regional chief risk and  compliance officers and chief risk  officers  Global business/regional chief  executive officers  Global business/regional chief financial  officers  Global business/regional heads  of global functions | – Supporting the Group Chief Risk and Compliance Officer in exercising Board-  delegated risk management authority  – Forward-looking assessment of the risk environment  – Implementation of risk appetite and the risk management framework  – Monitoring all categories of risk and overseeing appropriate mitigating actions  – Embedding a supportive culture in relation to risk management and controls |

The Board committees with responsibility for oversight of risk-related matters are set out on page 252.

Treasury risks are the responsibility of the Group Executive Committee and the Group Risk Committee. Global Treasury actively manages these

risks, supported by the Holdings Asset and Liability Management Committee (‘ALCO’) and local ALCOs, overseen by Treasury Risk

Management and the Group Risk Management Meeting. Further details on treasury risk management are set out on page 203.

#### Our responsibilities

All our people are responsible for identifying and managing risk within

the scope of their roles. Roles are defined using the three lines of

defence model, which takes into account our business and functional

structures as described below.

Three lines of defence

To create a robust control environment to manage risks, we use an

activity-based three lines of defence model. This model delineates

management accountabilities and responsibilities for risk

management and the control environment.

The model underpins our approach to risk management by clarifying

responsibility and encouraging collaboration, as well as enabling

effective coordination of risk and control activities. The three lines of

defence are summarised below:

– The first line of defence owns the risks and is responsible

for identifying, recording, reporting and managing them in line with

risk appetite, and ensuring that the right controls and assessments

are in place to mitigate them.

– The second line of defence challenges the first line of defence on

effective risk management, and provides advice, guidance and

assurance of the first line of defence to ensure it is managing risk

effectively.

– The third line of defence is our Global Internal Audit function,

which provides independent assurance as to whether our risk

management approach and processes are designed and operating

effectively.

Group Risk and Compliance function

Our Group Risk and Compliance function is responsible for the

Group’s risk management framework. This responsibility includes

establishing global policy, monitoring risk profiles, and identifying and

managing forward-looking risk. Group Risk and Compliance is made

up of sub-functions covering all risks to our business. Forming part of

the second line of defence, the Group Risk and Compliance function

is independent from the global businesses, including sales and trading

functions. It provides challenge, appropriate oversight and balance in

risk/return decisions.

Responsibility for minimising both financial and non-financial risk,

including regulatory compliance and financial crime, lies with our

people. They are required to manage the risks of the business and

operational activities for which they are responsible. We maintain

adequate oversight of our risks through our various specialist risk

stewards and the collective accountability held by our chief risk and

compliance officers.

We have continued to strengthen the control environment and our

approach to the management of risk, as set out in our risk

management framework. Our ongoing focus is on helping to ensure

more effective oversight and better end-to-end identification and

management of financial and non-financial risks. This is overseen by

the Enterprise Risk Management function, headed by the Global Head

of Enterprise Risk Management.

Stress testing and recovery planning

Our stress testing programme assesses our capital and liquidity

strength through a rigorous examination of our resilience to external

shocks, and forms part of our risk management and capital and

liquidity planning. As well as undertaking regulatory-driven stress

tests, we conduct our own internal stress tests in order to understand

the nature and level of material risks, quantify the impact of such risks

and develop plausible mitigating actions. The outcome of a stress test

provides management with key insights into the impact of severely

adverse events on the Group and provides an indication of resilience

to regulators on the Group’s financial stability.

Internal stress tests

Our internal capital assessment uses a range of stress scenarios that

explore risks identified by management. They include potential

adverse macroeconomic, geopolitical, climate and operational risk

events, as well as other potential events that are specific to HSBC.

The selection of stress scenarios is based upon the output of our

identified top and emerging risks and our risk appetite. Stress testing

analysis helps management understand the nature and extent of

vulnerabilities to which the Group is exposed. Using this information,

management decides whether risks can or should be mitigated

through management actions or, if they were to crystallise, be

absorbed through capital and liquidity. This in turn informs decisions

about preferred capital and liquidity levels and allocations.

During 2023, we completed a Group-wide internal stress test

alongside testing of the Group’s strategy, otherwise known as the

corporate plan, to test and inform our strategy and assumptions. The

stress scenario explored the potential impact of interest rate shocks

and a deep recession. Under this scenario, inflation re-intensifies as

accentuated geopolitical tensions lead to severe global supply chain

disruptions and a rise in energy prices.

In addition to the Group-wide stress testing scenarios, each major

subsidiary conducts regular macroeconomic and event-driven scenario

analysis specific to its region. They also participate, as required, in the

regulatory stress testing programmes of the jurisdictions in which

they operate, such as stress tests required by the Bank of England

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 138 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

(‘BoE’) in the UK, the Federal Reserve Board (‘FRB’) in the US, and

the Hong Kong Monetary Authority (‘HKMA’) in Hong Kong. Global

functions and businesses also perform bespoke stress testing to

inform their assessment of risks to potential scenarios.

We also conduct reverse stress tests each year at Group level and,

where required, at subsidiary entity level to understand potential

extreme conditions that would make our business model non-viable.

Reverse stress testing identifies potential stresses and vulnerabilities

we might face, and helps inform early warning triggers, management

actions and contingency plans designed to mitigate risks.

Recovery and resolution plans

Recovery and resolution plans form part of the integral framework

safeguarding the Group’s financial stability. The Group recovery plan,

together with stress testing, help us understand the likely outcomes

of adverse business or economic conditions and in the identification

of appropriate risk mitigating actions. The Group is committed to

further developing its recovery and resolution capabilities, including in

relation to the Resolvability Assessment Framework.

Ibor transition

Interbank offered rates (‘Ibors’) were previously used extensively to

set interest rates on different types of financial transactions and for

valuation purposes, risk measurement and performance

benchmarking.

The publication of sterling, Swiss franc, euro, Japanese yen and US

dollar Libor interest rate benchmarks, as well as the Euro Overnight

Index Average (‘Eonia’) and other local interbank interest rates

globally, has ceased following regulatory announcements and industry

initiatives. To support any remaining contracts referencing sterling and

US dollar Libor benchmarks, the UK’s Financial Conduct Authority

(‘FCA’) has compelled the ICE Benchmark Administration Limited to

publish the three-month sterling Libor setting using an alternative

‘synthetic’ methodology until 31 March 2024, and the one-month,

three-month and six-month US dollar Libor settings until

30 September 2024. We continue to support our customers in the

transition of the limited number of outstanding contracts relying on

‘synthetic’ Libor benchmarks in line with these dates.

There are approximately 90 of these contracts remaining, which are

predominantly syndicated lending contracts, where Commercial

Banking and Global Banking customers have required additional time

to enable refinancing or restructuring, with transition expected to be

completed prior to 30 September 2024. Additionally, there are a small

number of Group-issued MREL and capital securities and client retail

mortgages that are contingent on demised Ibors after the end of their

fixed interest rate periods. HSBC remains committed to seeking to

remediate and/or mitigate relevant risks relating to Ibor-demise, as

appropriate, for these contracts. HSBC expects to be able to

remediate and/or mitigate these risks by the relevant interest rate

calculation dates, which may occur post-cessation of the relevant

Ibor. All other contracts referencing benchmarks that are no longer

published have been transitioned in line with client and investor

discussions.

Although we continue to track the transition of remaining contracts to

alternative interest rate benchmarks, overall, our regulatory

compliance, conduct and legal risks have materially diminished. We

will continue to monitor until all contracts are fully transitioned.

#### Key developments in

2023

In 2023, we actively managed the risks related to macroeconomic and

geopolitical uncertainties, as well as other key risks described in this

section. In addition, we sought to enhance our risk management in

the following areas:

– We enhanced our model risk frameworks and controls as we seek

to manage the increasing numbers of climate risk, artificial

intelligence (‘AI’) and machine learning models being embedded in

business processes. Focus is also on generative AI due to the

pace of technological changes and regulatory and wider interest in

adoption and usage.

– We implemented two revised risk appetite frameworks to better

manage and strengthen our controls with respect to concentration

risks. These relate to concentration risks arising from exposures to

countries and territories, and to single customer groups.

– We enhanced our processes, framework and capabilities to seek

to improve the control and oversight of our material third parties,

and to help maintain our operational resilience and meet new and

evolving regulatory requirements.

– We continued to make progress with our comprehensive

regulatory reporting programme in seeking to strengthen our

global processes, improve consistency and enhance controls

across regulatory reports.

– Through our climate risk programme, we continued to embed

climate considerations throughout the organisation, including

through risk policy updates and the completion of our annual

climate risk materiality assessment. We also developed risk

metrics to monitor and manage exposures, and further enhanced

our internal climate scenario analysis.

– We deployed industry-leading technology and advanced analytics

capabilities into new markets to improve our ability to identify

suspicious activities and prevent financial crime.

– We continued to develop and enhance our electronic

communication policies and standards to help ensure that we act

on the most substantive issues. A Group-wide approach to

providing corporate device access is being implemented to meet

regulatory expectations.

– We are embedding our suite of regulatory management systems

following the Group-wide roll-out of regulatory horizon scanning

capabilities, and enhanced regulation mapping tooling.

– We continued to stabilise our net interest income, despite the

fluctuations in interest rate expectations, driven by central bank

rate increases and a reassessment of the trajectory of inflation in

major economies.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 139 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Top and emerging risks |

We use a top and emerging risks process to provide a forward-looking

view of issues with the potential to threaten the execution of our

strategy or operations over the medium to long term.

We proactively assess the internal and external risk environment, as

well as review the themes identified across our regions and global

businesses, for any risks that may require global escalation. We

update our top and emerging risks as necessary.

Our current top and emerging risks are as follows.

#### Externally driven

#### Geopolitical and macroeconomic risks

HSBC faces elevated geopolitical risks, with the Russia-Ukraine war

continuing to have global economic and political implications, and the

Israel-Hamas war increasing tensions in the Middle East, leading to

recent attacks on shipping in the Red Sea and countermeasures,

which have begun to disrupt supply chains. HSBC is monitoring and

assessing the impacts of these wars.

The Russia-Ukraine war has continued to elevate geopolitical

instability, which could have continued ramifications for the Group and

its customers. HSBC continues to monitor and respond to financial

sanctions and trade restrictions that have been adopted in response.

These sanctions and trade restrictions are complex, novel and

evolving. In particular, the US, the UK and the EU, as well as other

countries, have imposed significant sanctions and trade restrictions

against Russia. Such sanctions and restrictions target certain Russian

government officials, politically exposed persons, business people,

Russian oil imports, energy products, financial institutions and other

major Russian companies and sanctions evasion networks. These

countries have also enacted more generally applicable investment,

export, and import bans and restrictions. In December 2023, the US

established a new secondary sanctions regime, providing itself broad

discretion to impose severe sanctions on non-US banks that are

knowingly or even unknowingly engaged in certain transactions or

services involving Russia’s military-industrial base. This creates

challenges associated with the detection or prevention of third-party

activities beyond HSBC’s control. The imposition of such sanctions

against any non-US HSBC entity could result in significant adverse

commercial, operational, and reputational consequences for HSBC,

including the restriction or termination of the non-US HSBC entity’s

ability to access the US financial system and the freezing of the

entity’s assets that are subject to US jurisdiction. In response to such

sanctions and trade restrictions, as well as asset flight, Russia has

implemented certain countermeasures, including the expropriation of

foreign assets.

Our business in Russia principally serves multinational corporate

clients headquartered in other countries, is not accepting new

business or customers and is consequently on a declining trend.

Following a strategic review, HSBC Europe BV (a wholly-owned

subsidiary of HSBC Bank plc) has entered into an agreement to sell its

wholly-owned subsidiary HSBC Bank (RR) (Limited Liability Company),

subject to regulatory and governmental approvals. The planned sale of

our business in Russia became less certain and remains subject to

regulatory approval.

The US-China relationship remains complex. To date, the US, the UK,

the EU and other countries have imposed various sanctions and trade

restrictions on Chinese persons and companies, and the countries’

respective approaches to strategic competition with China continue to

develop. Although sanctions and trade restrictions are difficult to

predict, increases in diplomatic tensions between China and the US

and other countries could result in further sanctions and trade

restrictions that could negatively impact the Group, its customers and

the markets in which the Group operates. For example, there is a

continued risk of additional sanctions and trade restrictions being

imposed by the US and other governments in relation to human

rights, technology, and other issues, and this could create a more

complex operating environment for the Group and its customers.

China, in turn, imposed a number of its own sanctions and trade

restrictions that target, or provide authority to target, foreign

individuals and companies as well as certain goods such as rare earth

minerals and metals, and technology and services. These, as well as

certain law enforcement measures, have been imposed against

certain countries, Western consulting and data intelligence firms,

defence companies and public officials associated with the

implementation of foreign sanctions against China.

Further sanctions, counter-sanctions and trade restrictions may

adversely affect the Group, its customers and the markets in which

the Group operates, by creating regulatory, reputational and market

risks.

Economic and financial risks also remain significant, and we continue

to monitor our risk profile closely in the context of uncertainty over

global macroeconomic policies.

A fall in global energy and food prices from the highs of 2022

facilitated a process of disinflation across key economies during 2023.

To date, the Israel-Hamas war has not materially disrupted energy

supply, and non-OPEC producers, including the US, increased output

in the fourth quarter of 2023. Similarly, geopolitical developments in

the Middle East have not to date led to a sustained increase in energy

prices, but disruption and further price volatility continue to be a risk.

The escalation or a broadening of either the Russia-Ukraine war or the

Israel-Hamas war could aggravate supply chain disruptions and drive

inflation higher and may pose challenges for our customers and our

business.

Following the reduction in global inflation rates, central banks in most

developed markets are expected to have concluded monetary policy

tightening in the second half of 2023. A further fall in inflation is

expected to enable reductions in interest rates throughout 2024,

although forecasts still assume that they remain materially higher than

in recent years. Higher financing costs will raise interest payment

burdens for many counterparties.

Fiscal deficits are also expected to remain large in both developed and

emerging markets, as public spending on items including social

welfare, defence and climate transition initiatives is expected to

remain high. In many countries, the fiscal response to the Covid-19

pandemic has also left a very high public debt burden. Against a

backdrop of slower economic growth and high interest rates, a rise in

borrowing costs could increase the financial strains on highly indebted

sovereigns.

Political changes may also have implications for policy. Many

countries are expected to hold elections in 2024. This may result in

continuity in some markets, but significant political and policy change

in others. Political change could bring uncertainty to the political and

legal frameworks in markets where the Group operates.

Sector-specific risks are also closely monitored. Mainland China

commercial real estate conditions remain distressed as offshore

financing conditions and buyer demand remain subdued. Signs of a

material or sustained recovery are yet to emerge, with market data

still reflecting reduced investment and weak sentiment. The Chinese

government is expected to expand fiscal and monetary support to the

economy to boost growth and lending in 2024, including specific

measures to support developers and stimulate housing demand.

However, the risk of a slow and protracted recovery remains

significant. The business and financial performance of corporates

operating in this market has been weak, and refinancing risks are

likely to continue in 2024. State-owned enterprises continue to

outperform privately-owned enterprises in general, with above market

average sales performance, market share gains and greater access to

funding. The challenges in this sector could create further pressure on

our customers. We continue to closely monitor and take actions to

proactively risk manage our portfolio.

Macroeconomic, financial and geopolitical risks have all impacted our

macroeconomic risk scenarios. Our Central scenario, which has the

highest probability weighting in our IFRS 9 ‘Financial Instruments’

calculations of ECL, assumes that GDP growth rates in our main

markets will slow down in 2024, followed by a moderate recovery in

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 140 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

2025. It is anticipated that inflation will converge towards central

banks’ target rates by early 2025. Similarly, interest rates are

expected to decline but remain materially higher than in recent years.

We also consider scenarios where commodity prices are materially

higher, inflation and interest rates rise and a global recession follows,

although we assign these scenarios a lower probability of occurring.

Forecasts remain uncertain, and changing economic conditions and

the materialisation of key risks could reduce the accuracy of the

Central scenario forecast. In particular, forecasts in recent years have

been sensitive to commodity price changes, changing supply chain

conditions, monetary policy adjustments and inflation expectations.

Uncertainty remains with respect to the relationship between the

economic factors and historical loss experience, which has required

adjustments to modelled ECL in cases where we determined that the

model was unable to capture the material underlying risks.

Despite these risks, forecast stability and reduced forecast dispersion

in our main markets ensured that the Central scenario for impairment

was assigned the same likelihood of occurrence across our key

markets.

For further details of our Central and other scenarios, see

‘Measurement uncertainty and sensitivity analysis of ECL estimates’

on page 156.

Global tensions over trade, technology and ideology are manifesting

themselves in divergent regulatory standards and compliance

regimes, presenting long-term strategic challenges for multinational

businesses.

As the geopolitical landscape evolves, compliance by multinational

corporations with their legal or regulatory obligations in one

jurisdiction may be seen as supporting the law or policy objectives of

that jurisdiction over another, creating additional compliance,

reputational and political risks for the Group. We maintain dialogue

with our regulators in various jurisdictions on the impact of legal and

regulatory obligations on our business and customers.

The financial impact on the Group of geopolitical risks in Asia is

heightened due to the region’s relatively high contribution to the

Group’s profitability, particularly in Hong Kong.

While it is the Group’s policy to comply with all applicable laws and

regulations of all jurisdictions in which it operates, geopolitical

tensions, and potential ambiguities in the Group’s compliance

obligations, will continue to present challenges and risks for the

Group and could have a material adverse impact on the Group‘s

business, financial condition, results of operations, prospects,

strategy and reputation, as well as on the Group’s customers.

Mitigating actions

– We closely monitor geopolitical and economic developments in

key markets and sectors, and undertake scenario analysis where

appropriate. This helps us to take actions to manage our portfolios

where necessary, including through enhanced monitoring,

amending our risk appetite and/or reducing limits and exposures.

– We stress test portfolios of particular concern to identify

sensitivity to loss under a range of scenarios, with management

actions being taken to rebalance exposures and manage risk

appetite where necessary.

– We regularly review key portfolios – including our commercial real

estate portfolio – to help ensure that individual customer or

portfolio risks are understood and that our ability to manage the

level of facilities offered through any downturn is appropriate.

– We continue to seek to manage sanctions and trade restrictions

through the use of reasonably designed policies, procedures and

controls, which are subject to ongoing testing, auditing and

enhancements.

– We have taken steps, where necessary, to enhance physical

security in geographical areas deemed to be at high risk from

terrorism and military conflicts.

#### Technology and cybersecurity risk

Like other organisations, we operate in an extensive and complex

technology landscape. We need to remain resilient in order to support

customers, our colleagues and financial markets globally. Risks arise

where, for example, technology is not understood, maintained or

developed appropriately. We also continue to operate in an

increasingly complex cyber threat environment globally. These threats

include potential unauthorised access to customer accounts and

attacks on systems, whether ours or our third-party suppliers’. These

threats require ongoing investment in business and technical controls

to defend against them.

Mitigating actions

– We continue to upgrade many of our IT systems and are

transforming how software solutions are developed, delivered,

maintained and tested as part of our investment in the Group’s

operational resilience capabilities to seek to meet the expectations

of our customers and regulators and to help prevent disruptions to

our services.

– Our cyber intelligence and threat analysis team continually

evaluate threat levels for the most prevalent cyber-attack types

and their potential outcomes (see page 98), and we continue to

seek to strengthen our controls to help reduce the likelihood and

impact of advanced malware, data leakage, exposure through third

parties and security vulnerabilities.

– We continue to seek to enhance our cybersecurity capabilities,

including Cloud security, identity and access management, metrics

and data analytics, and third-party security reviews and to invest in

mitigating the potential threats of emerging technologies.

– We regularly report and review cyber risk and control

effectiveness at executive level across global businesses,

functions and regions, as well as at non-executive Board level to

help ensure there is appropriate visibility and governance of the

risk and its mitigating actions.

– We participate globally in industry bodies and working groups to

collaborate on tactics employed by cyber-crime groups and to

work together to seek to prevent, detect and defend against

cyber-attacks on financial organisations globally.

– We respond to attempts to compromise our cybersecurity in

accordance with our cybersecurity framework, which adheres to

applicable laws, rules and regulations. To date, none of these

attacks have had a material impact on our business or operations.

#### Environmental, social and governance

#### (’ESG’) risk

We are subject to financial and non-financial risks associated with

ESG-related matters. Our current areas of focus include climate risk,

nature-related risks and human rights risks. These can impact us both

directly and indirectly through our business activities and

relationships. For details of how we govern ESG, see page 88.

Our assessment of climate risks covers three distinct time periods,

comprising: short term, which is up to 2025; medium term, which is

between 2026 and 2035; and long term, which is between 2036 and

2050. These time periods are aligned to the Climate Action 100+

framework v1.2.

We may face credit losses if our customers’ business models fail to

align to a net zero economy or if our customers face disruption to

their operations or deterioration to their assets as a result of extreme

weather.

We may face trading losses if climate change results in changes to

macroeconomic and financial variables that negatively impact our

trading book exposures.

We may face impacts from physical risk on our own operations and

premises, owing to the increase in frequency and severity of weather

events and chronic shifts in weather patterns, which could affect our

ability to conduct our day-to-day operations.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 141 |

We may face increased reputational, legal, and regulatory compliance

risks if we fail to make sufficient progress towards our net zero

ambition, and ESG-related targets, commitments and ambitions, if we

fail to meet evolving regulatory expectations and requirements on the

management of climate risk and broader ESG risks, or if we

knowingly or unknowingly make inaccurate, unclear, misleading, or

unsubstantiated claims regarding sustainability to our stakeholders.

Requirements, policy objectives, expectations or views may vary by

jurisdiction and stakeholder in relation to ESG-related matters. We

may be subject to potentially conflicting approaches to ESG matters in

certain jurisdictions, which may impact our ability to conduct certain

business within those jurisdictions or result in additional regulatory

compliance, reputational, political or litigation risks. These risks may

also arise from divergence in the implementation of ESG, climate

policy and financial regulation in the many regions in which we

operate, including initiatives to apply and enforce policy and regulation

with extraterritorial effect.

We may face financial reporting risk in relation to our climate-related

and broader ESG disclosures, as any data, methodologies, scenarios

and reporting standards we have used may evolve over time in line

with market practice, regulation or developments in science. We may

also face the risk of making reporting errors due to issues relating to

the availability, accuracy and verifiability of data, and system, process

and control challenges. Any changes and reporting errors could result

in revisions to our internal frameworks and reported data and could

mean that reported figures are not reconcilable or comparable year on

year. We may also have to re-evaluate our progress towards our

climate-related targets in the future.

We may face model risk, as the uncertain and evolving impacts of

climate change and data and methodology limitations present

challenges to creating reliable and accurate model outputs.

We may face climate and broader ESG-related litigation and regulatory

enforcement risks, either directly if stakeholders think that we are not

adequately managing climate and broader ESG-related risks, or

indirectly if our clients and customers are themselves the subject of

litigation, potentially resulting in the revaluation of client assets.

We may also be exposed to nature-related risks beyond climate

change. These risks arise when the provision of ecosystem services,

such as water availability, air quality and soil quality, is compromised

by human activity. Nature risk can manifest through macroeconomic,

market, credit, reputational, legal and regulatory risks, for both HSBC

and our customers.

Regulation and disclosure requirements in relation to human rights,

and to modern slavery in particular, are increasing. Businesses are

expected to be transparent about their efforts to identify and respond

to the risk of negative human rights impacts arising from their

business activities and relationships.

Mitigating actions

– A dedicated Environmental Risk Oversight Forum is responsible

for shaping and overseeing our approach and providing support in

managing climate and sustainability risk. For further details of the

Group’s ESG governance structure, see page 88.

– Our climate risk programme continues to support the development

of our climate risk management capabilities across four key pillars:

governance and risk appetite, risk management, stress testing and

scenario analysis, and disclosures. We continue to enhance our

approach and mitigation of the risk of greenwashing.

– In January 2024, we updated our energy policy covering the

broader energy system including upstream oil and gas, oil and gas

power generation, coal, hydrogen, renewables and hydropower,

nuclear, biomass and energy from waste. We also updated our

thermal coal phase-out policy, which aims to drive thermal coal

phase-out aligned to science-based timeframes. We take a risk-

based approach in the way that we identify transactions and

clients to which our energy and thermal coal phase-out policies

apply, and report on relevant exposures, adopting approaches

proportionate to risk and materiality. For further details of our

sustainability risk policies, see page 67.

– In 2023, we conducted pilot exercises to assess nature risk

exposures, focusing on our continental Europe portfolios in line

with regulatory expectations.

– In 2023, we provided practical guidance and training, where

relevant, to our colleagues across the Group on how to identify

and manage human rights risk. For further details, see page 89.

– We have expanded the scope of financial reporting risk to explicitly

include oversight over accuracy and completeness of climate-

related and broader ESG disclosures. In 2023, we updated the risk

appetite statement to reference our ESG and climate-related

disclosures. We also updated our internal controls to incorporate

requirements for addressing the risk of misstatement in climate-

related and broader ESG disclosures. To support this, we have

developed a framework to guide control implementation over

climate-related and broader ESG disclosures, which includes areas

such as process and data governance, and risk assessment.

– We continue to engage with our customers, investors and

regulators proactively on the management of climate-related and

broader ESG risks. We also engage with initiatives, including the

Climate Financial Risk Forum, Equator Principles, Task Force on

Climate-related Financial Disclosures and CDP (formerly the

Carbon Disclosure Project) to help drive best practice for climate

risk management.

For further details of our approach to climate risk management, see

‘Climate risk’ on page 221.

For further details of ESG risk management, see ‘Financial crime risk‘

on page 231 and ‘Regulatory compliance risk’ on page 231.

Our ESG review can be found on page 42.

#### Financial crime risk

Financial institutions remain under considerable regulatory scrutiny

regarding their ability to detect and prevent financial crime. In 2023,

these risks were exacerbated by rising geopolitical tensions and

ongoing macroeconomic factors. These challenging developments

require managing conflicting laws and approaches to legal and

regulatory regimes, and implementing increasingly complex and less

predictable sanctions and trade restrictions.

Amid high levels of inflation and increasing cost of living pressures,

we face increasing regulatory expectations with respect to managing

internal and external fraud and protecting vulnerable customers. In

addition, the accessibility and increasing sophistication of generative

AI brings financial crime risks. While there is potential for the

technology to support financial crime detection, there is also a risk

that criminals use generative AI to perpetrate fraud, particularly

scams.

The digitisation of financial services continues to have an impact on

the payments ecosystem, with an increasing number of new market

entrants and payment mechanisms, not all of which are subject to the

same level of regulatory scrutiny or regulations as banks.

Developments around digital assets and currencies have continued at

pace, with an increasing regulatory and enforcement focus on the

financial crimes linked to these types of assets.

Expectations continue to increase with respect to the intersection of

ESG issues and financial crime, as our organisation, customers and

suppliers transition to net zero. These are particularly focused on

potential ‘greenwashing’, human rights issues and environmental

crimes. In addition, climate change itself could heighten risks linked to

vulnerable migrant populations in countries where financial crime is

already more prevalent.

We also continue to face increasing challenges presented by national

data privacy requirements, which may affect our ability to manage

financial crime risks across markets.

Mitigating actions

– We continue to seek to manage sanctions and trade restrictions

through the use of reasonably designed policies, procedures and

controls, which are subject to ongoing testing, auditing and

enhancements.

– We continue to develop our fraud controls and invest in

capabilities to fight financial crime through the application of

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 142 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

advanced analytics and AI, while monitoring technological

developments and engaging with third parties.

– We are looking at the impact of a rapidly changing payments

ecosystem, as well as risks associated with direct and indirect

exposure to digital assets and currencies, in an effort to maintain

appropriate financial crime controls.

– We regularly review our existing policies and control framework so

that developments relating to ESG are considered and the financial

crime risks are mitigated to the extent possible.

– We engage with regulators, policymakers and relevant

international bodies, seeking to address data privacy challenges

through international standards, guidance and legislation.

#### Digitalisation and technological advances

#### risk

Developments in technology and changes to regulations are enabling

new entrants to the industry, particularly with respect to payments.

This challenges us to continue innovating to address evolving

customer requirements, drive efficiency and adapt our products to

attract and retain customers. As a result, we may need to increase

our investment in our business to adapt or develop products and

services to respond to our customers’ evolving needs. We also need

to ensure that new digital capabilities do not weaken our resilience or

wider risk management capabilities.

New technologies such as generative AI, large language models

blockchain and quantum computing offer both business opportunities

and potential risks for HSBC. As with the use of all technologies, we

aim to maximise their potential while seeking to ensure a robust

control environment is in place to help manage the inherent risks,

such as the impact on encryption algorithms.

Mitigating actions:

– We continue to monitor this emerging risk and advances in

technology, as well as changes in customer behaviours, to

understand how these may impact our business.

– We assess new technologies to help develop appropriate controls

and maintain resilience.

– We closely monitor and assess financial crime risk and the impact

on payment transparency and architecture.

#### Evolving regulatory environment risk

We aim to keep abreast of the emerging regulatory compliance and

conduct risk agenda. Current focus areas include but are not limited

to: ESG agenda developments, including in particular managing the

risk of ‘greenwashing’; ensuring good customer outcomes, including

addressing customer vulnerabilities due to cost of living pressures;

enhancements to regulatory reporting controls; and employee

compliance, including the use of e-communication channels.

The competitive landscape in which the Group operates may be

impacted by future regulatory changes and government intervention.

Mitigating actions

– We monitor regulatory developments to understand the evolving

regulatory landscape, and seek to respond with changes in a

timely manner.

– We engage with governments and regulators, and respond to

consultations with a view to help shape regulations that can be

implemented effectively.

– We hold regular meetings with relevant authorities to discuss

strategic contingency plans, including those arising from

geopolitical issues.

– Our purpose-led conduct approach aligns to our purpose and

values, in particular the value ‘we take responsibility’.

#### Internally driven

#### Data risk

We use multiple systems and growing quantities of data to support

our customers. Risk arises if data is incorrect, unavailable, misused, or

unprotected. Along with other banks and financial institutions, we

need to meet external regulatory obligations and laws that cover data,

such as the Basel Committee on Banking Supervision’s 239

guidelines and the General Data Protection Regulation.

Mitigating actions

– Through our global data management framework, we monitor the

quality, availability and security of data that supports our

customers and internal processes. We work towards resolving any

identified data issues in a timely manner.

– We continue to make improvements to our data policies and to our

control framework – which includes trusted sources, data flows

and data quality – in order to enhance the end-to-end management

of data risk.

– We have established a global data management utility and

continue to simplify and unify data management activities across

the Group.

– We seek to protect customer data through our data privacy

framework, which establishes practices, design principles and

guidelines that enable us to demonstrate compliance with data

privacy laws and regulations.

– We continue to modernise our data and analytics infrastructure

through investments in Cloud technology, data visualisation,

machine learning and AI.

– We continue to educate our employees on data risk and data

management. We have delivered regular mandatory training

globally on how to protect and manage data appropriately.

#### Risks arising from the receipt of services

#### from third parties

We use third parties to provide a range of goods and services. It is

critical that we ensure we have appropriate risk management policies,

processes and practices over the selection, governance and oversight

of third parties and their supply chain, particularly for key activities

that could affect our operational resilience. Any deficiency in the

management of risks associated with our third parties could affect our

ability to support our customers and meet regulatory expectations.

Mitigating actions

– We continue to monitor the effectiveness of the controls operated

by our third-party providers and request third-party control reports,

where required.

– We continue to enhance the effective management of our intra-

Group arrangements using the same control standards as we have

for external third-party arrangements.

– We have strengthened the way third-party risk is overseen and

managed across all non-financial risks, and have enhanced our

processes, framework and reporting capabilities to help improve

the visibility of risk and enable more robust management of our

material third parties by our global businesses, functions and

regions.

– We are implementing the changes required by new regulations as

set by our regulators.

#### Model risk

Model risk arises whenever business decision making includes

reliance on models. We use models in both financial and non-financial

contexts, as well as in a range of business applications such as

customer selection, product pricing, financial crime transaction

monitoring, creditworthiness evaluation and financial reporting.

Assessing model performance is a continuous undertaking. Models

can need redevelopment as market conditions change. Significant

increases in global inflation and interest rates have impacted the

reliability and accuracy of both credit and market risk models.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 143 |

We continued to prioritise the redevelopment of internal ratings-based

(‘IRB’) and internal model methods (‘IMM’) models, in relation to

counterparty credit, as part of the IRB repair and Basel III

programmes, with a key focus on enhancing the quality of data used

as model inputs. Some models have been approved and a number are

pending approval decisions from the UK’s Prudential Regulation

Authority (‘PRA’) and other key regulators. Some IMM and internal

model approach (‘IMA’) models have been approved for use, and

feedback has been received for some IRB models. Climate risk

modelling is a key focus for the Group as HSBC’s commitment to

ESG has become a key part of the Group’s strategy. Focus is also on

AI and machine learning where the pace of technological advances is

driving significant changes in modelling techniques.

Model risk remains a key area of focus given the regulatory scrutiny in

this area, with local regulatory exams taking place in many

jurisdictions and the PRA’s publication of supervisory statement 1/23

(SS1/23) which provided revised principles on how model risk should

be managed, as well as further developments in policy expected from

other regulators.

Mitigating actions

– We have continued to embed the enhanced monitoring, review

and challenge of expected credit loss model performance through

our Model Risk Management function as part of a broader

quarterly process to determine loss levels. The Model Risk

Management team aims to provide effective review and challenge

of any future redevelopment of these models.

– A programme of work is in progress to address the requirements

of the new PRA guidance for managing model risk.

– Model Risk Governance committees at the Group, business and

functional levels continue to provide oversight of model risk.

– A full review of the Group’s model landscape is being undertaken

across the organisation to ensure models are being deployed in

line with global business strategy.

– Model Risk Management works closely with businesses to ensure

that IRB/IMM/IMA models in development meet risk

management, pricing and capital management needs. Global

Internal Audit provides assurance over the risk management

framework for models.

– Additional assurance work is performed by the model risk

governance teams, which act as second lines of defence. The

teams test whether controls implemented by model users comply

with model risk policy and if model risk standards are adequate.

– Models using AI or generative AI techniques are validated and

monitored to help ensure that risks that are determined by the

algorithms have adequate oversight and review. A framework to

manage the range of risks that are generated by these advanced

techniques, and to recognise the multidisciplinary nature of these

risks, is being developed.

#### Change execution risk

The needs of our customers are evolving faster than ever, particularly

with regard to technological advancements and the global transition to

a low-carbon economy. The resulting scale, complexity and pace of

strategic and regulatory change have elevated the level of risk for

executing such changes safely and efficiently.

Mitigating actions

– Change execution risk is part of our risk taxonomy and control

library so that it is defined, assessed, managed, reported and

overseen in the same way as our other material risks.

– Our change framework provides colleagues across all levels of the

Group who deliver on strategic and organisational initiatives with a

common and consistent understanding of their role in achieving

value and outcomes.

– The Change Prioritisation and Oversight Committee oversees the

prioritisation, strategic alignment and management of execution

risk for all strategic change portfolios and initiatives.

Risks associated with workforce capability,

capacity and environmental factors with

potential impact on growth

Our global businesses and functions in all of our markets are exposed

to risks associated with workforce capacity challenges, including

challenges to retain, develop and attract high-performing employees

in key labour markets, and compliance with employment laws and

regulations. Failure to manage these risks may have an impact on the

delivery of our strategic objectives. It could also result in poor

customer outcomes or a breach of employment laws and regulations,

which may lead to regulatory sanctions or legal claims.

Mitigating actions

– We seek to promote a diverse and inclusive workforce and provide

health and well-being support. We continue to build our speak-up

culture through active campaigns.

– We monitor hiring activities and levels of employee attrition, with

each business and function putting in place plans to help ensure

they have effective workforce forecasting to meet business

demands.

– We monitor people risks that could arise due to organisational

restructuring, helping to ensure we manage redundancies

sensitively and support impacted employees. We encourage our

people leaders to focus on talent retention at all levels, with an

empathetic mindset and approach, while ensuring the whole

proposition of working at HSBC is well understood.

– Our Future Skills curriculum helps provides skills that will help to

enable employees and HSBC to be successful in the future.

– We develop succession plans for key management roles, with

oversight from the Group Executive Committee.

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 144 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Our material banking risks |

The material risk types associated with our banking and insurance manufacturing operations are described in the following tables:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Description of risks – banking operations | | |
| Risks | Arising from | Measurement, monitoring and management of risk |
| Credit risk (see page 147) | | |
| Credit risk is the risk of financial  loss if a customer or counterparty  fails to meet an obligation under a  contract. | Credit risk arises principally from direct  lending, trade finance and leasing  business, but also from other products  such as guarantees and derivatives. | Credit risk is:  – measured as the amount that could be lost if a customer or  counterparty fails to make repayments;  – monitored using various internal risk management measures and  within limits approved by individuals within a framework of delegated  authorities; and  – managed through a robust risk control framework, which outlines clear  and consistent policies, principles and guidance for risk managers; and  by setting limits and appetite across geographical markets, portfolios  or sectors. |
| Treasury risk (see page 203) | | |
| Treasury risk is the risk of having  insufficient capital, liquidity or  funding resources to meet  financial obligations and satisfy  regulatory requirements, including  the risk of adverse impact on  earnings or capital due to  structural and transactional foreign  exchange exposures and changes  in market interest rates, together  with pension and insurance risk. | Treasury risk arises from changes to the  respective resources and risk profiles  driven by customer behaviour,  management decisions or the external  environment. | Treasury risk is:  – measured through risk appetite and more granular limits, set to  provide an early warning of increasing risk, minimum ratios of relevant  regulatory metrics, and metrics to monitor the key risk drivers  impacting treasury resources;  – monitored and projected against appetites and by using operating  plans based on strategic objectives together with stress and scenario  testing; and  – managed through control of resources in conjunction with risk profiles,  strategic objectives and cash flows. |
| Market risk (see page 218) | | |
| Market risk is the risk of an  adverse financial impact on trading  activities arising from changes in  market parameters such as  interest rates, foreign exchange  rates, asset prices, volatilities,  correlations and credit spreads. | Market risk arises from both trading  portfolios and non-trading portfolios.  Market risk for non-trading portfolios is  discussed in the Treasury risk section  on page 215.  Market risk exposures arising from our  insurance operations are discussed on  page 235. | Market risk is:  – measured using sensitivities, value at risk and stress testing, giving a  detailed picture of potential gains and losses for a range of market  movements and scenarios, as well as tail risks over specified time  horizons;  – monitored using value at risk, stress testing and other measures; and  – managed using risk limits approved by the Group Risk Management  Meeting and the risk management meetings in various global  businesses. |
| Climate risk (see page 221) | | |
| Climate risk relates to the financial  and non-financial impacts that may  arise as a result of climate change  and the move to a net zero  economy. | Climate risk can materialise through:  – physical risk, which arises from the  increased frequency and severity of  weather events;  – transition risk, which arises from the  process of moving to a low-carbon  economy;  – net zero alignment risk, which arises  from failing to meet our net zero  commitments or to meet external  expectations related to net zero  because of inadequate ambition and/  or plans, poor execution, or inability  to adapt to changes in the external  environment; and  – the risk of greenwashing, which  arises from the act of knowingly or  unknowingly making inaccurate,  unclear, misleading or  unsubstantiated claims regarding  sustainability to stakeholders. | Climate risk is:  – measured using risk metrics and stress testing;  – monitored against risk appetite statements; and  – managed through adherence to risk appetite thresholds, through  specific policies, and through enhancements to processes and  development of tools including the development of product market  controls to manage the risk of greenwashing and the development of  portfolio steering capabilities to manage our net zero targets. |
| Resilience risk (see page 230) | | |
| Resilience risk is the risk of  sustained and significant business  disruption from execution,  delivery, physical security or safety  events, causing the inability to  provide critical services to our  customers, affiliates, and  counterparties. | Resilience risk arises from failures or  inadequacies in processes, people,  systems or external events. | Resilience risk is:  – measured using a range of metrics with defined maximum acceptable  impact tolerances, and against our agreed risk appetite;  – monitored through oversight of enterprise processes, risks, controls  and strategic change programmes; and  – managed by continual monitoring and thematic reviews. |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 145 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Description of risks – banking operations (continued) | | |
| Risks | Arising from | Measurement, monitoring and management of risk |
| Regulatory compliance risk (see page 231) | | |
| Regulatory compliance risk is the  risk associated with breaching our  duty to clients and other  counterparties, inappropriate  market conduct (including  unauthorised trading) and  breaching related financial services  regulatory standards. | Regulatory compliance risk arises from  the failure to observe relevant laws,  codes, rules and regulations and can  manifest itself in poor market or  customer outcomes and lead to fines,  penalties and reputational damage to  our business. | Regulatory compliance risk is:  – measured by reference to risk appetite, identified metrics, incident  assessments, regulatory feedback and the judgement and  assessment of our regulatory compliance teams;  – monitored against the first line of defence risk and control  assessments, the results of the monitoring and control assurance  activities of the second line of defence functions, and the results of  internal and external audits and regulatory inspections; and  – managed by establishing and communicating appropriate policies and  procedures, training employees in them and monitoring activity to  help ensure their observance. Proactive risk control and/or  remediation work is undertaken where required. |
| Financial crime risk (see page 231 ) | | |
| Financial crime risk is the risk that  HSBC’s products and services will  be exploited for criminal activity.  This includes fraud, bribery and  corruption, tax evasion, sanctions  and export control violations,  money laundering, terrorist  financing and proliferation  financing. | Financial crime risk arises from day-to-  day banking operations involving  customers, third parties and employees. | Financial crime risk is:  – measured by reference to risk appetite, identified metrics, incident  assessments, regulatory feedback and the judgement of, and  assessment by, our compliance teams;  – monitored against the first line of defence risk and control  assessments, the results of the monitoring and control assurance  activities of the second line of defence functions, and the results of  internal and external audits and regulatory inspections; and  – managed by establishing and communicating appropriate policies and  procedures, training employees in them and monitoring activity to  help ensure their observance. Proactive risk control and/or  remediation work is undertaken where required. |
| Model risk (see page 232) | | |
| Model risk is the risk of the  potential for adverse  consequences from model errors  or the inappropriate use of  modelled outputs to inform  business decisions. | Model risk arises in both financial and  non-financial contexts whenever  business decision making includes  reliance on models. | Model risk is:  – measured by reference to model performance tracking and the output  of detailed technical reviews, with key metrics including model review  statuses and findings;  – monitored against model risk appetite statements, insight from the  independent validations completed by the model risk management  team, feedback from internal and external audits, and regulatory  reviews; and  – managed by creating and communicating appropriate policies,  procedures and guidance, training colleagues in their application, and  supervising their adoption to ensure operational effectiveness. |

Our insurance manufacturing subsidiaries are regulated separately

from our banking operations. Risks in our insurance entities are

managed using methodologies and processes that are subject to

Group oversight. Our insurance operations are also subject to many of

the same risks as our banking operations, and these are covered by

the Group’s risk management processes. However, there are specific

risks inherent to the insurance operations as noted below.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Description of risks – insurance manufacturing operations | | |
| Risks | Arising from | Measurement, monitoring and management of risk |
| Financial risk (see page 235) | |  |
| For insurance entities, financial risk  includes the risk of not being able  to effectively match liabilities  arising under insurance contracts  with appropriate investments and  that the expected sharing of  financial performance with  policyholders under certain  contracts is not possible. | Exposure to financial risk arises from:  – market risk affecting the fair values of  financial assets or their future cash  flows;  – credit risk; and  – liquidity risk of entities being unable  to make payments to policyholders as  they fall due. | Financial risk is:  – measured for credit risk, in terms of economic capital and the amount  that could be lost if a counterparty fails to make repayments; for  market risk, in terms of economic capital, internal metrics and  fluctuations in key financial variables; and for liquidity risk, in terms of  internal metrics including stressed operational cash flow projections;  – monitored through a framework of approved limits and delegated  authorities; and  – managed through a robust risk control framework, which outlines clear  and consistent policies, principles and guidance. This includes using  product design, asset liability matching and bonus rates. |
| Insurance risk (see page 237) | |  |
| Insurance risk is the risk that, over  time, the cost of insurance policies  written, including claims and  benefits, may exceed the total  amount of premiums and  investment income received. | The cost of claims and benefits can be  influenced by many factors, including  mortality and morbidity experience, as  well as lapse and surrender rates. | Insurance risk is:  – measured in terms of life insurance liabilities and economic capital  allocated to insurance underwriting risk;  – monitored through a framework of approved limits and delegated  authorities; and  – managed through a robust risk control framework, which outlines clear  and consistent policies, principles and guidance. This includes using  product design, underwriting, reinsurance and claims-handling  procedures. |

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 146 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Credit risk |

#### Contents

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| [147](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_76) | Overview |
| [147](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_82) | Credit risk management |
| [149](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_85) | Credit risk in 2023 |
| [149](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_6705) | Summary of credit risk |
| [153](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_5663) | Stage 2 decomposition |
| [154](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_6545) | Assets held for sale |
| [155](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_106) | Credit exposure |
| [156](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_121) | Measurement uncertainty and sensitivity analysis of ECL  estimates |
| [168](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_154) | Reconciliation of changes in gross carrying/nominal amount and  allowances for loans and advances to banks and customers  including loan commitments and financial guarantees |
| [172](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_157) | Credit quality |
| [176](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_172) | Wholesale lending |
| [190](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_214) | Personal lending |
| [198](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_226) | Supplementary information |
| [202](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_232) | HSBC Holdings |
|  |  |

#### Overview

Credit risk is the risk of financial loss if a customer or counterparty

fails to meet an obligation under a contract. Credit risk arises

principally from direct lending, trade finance and leasing business, but

also from other products such as guarantees and derivatives.

#### Credit risk management

#### Key developments in

2023

There were no material changes to the policies and practices for the

management of credit risk in 2023. We continued to apply the

requirements of IFRS 9 ‘Financial Instruments’ within the Credit Risk

sub-function. For our wholesale portfolios, we introduced new

policies for the management of country risk, subordinated debt

assessments, and a revised risk appetite framework. Implementation

of these changes did not have a material impact on our wholesale

portfolios.

We actively managed the risks related to macroeconomic

uncertainties, including interest rates, inflation, fiscal and monetary

policy, broader geopolitical uncertainties and conflicts.

For further details, see ‘Top and emerging risks’ on page 140.

#### Governance and structure

We have established Group-wide credit risk management and related

IFRS 9 processes. We continue to assess the impact of economic

developments in key markets on specific customers, customer

segments or portfolios. As credit conditions change, we take

mitigating actions, including the revision of risk appetites or limits and

tenors, as appropriate. In addition, we continue to evaluate the terms

under which we provide credit facilities within the context of

individual customer requirements, the quality of the relationship, local

regulatory requirements, market practices and our local market

position.

Credit Risk sub-function

(Audited)

Credit approval authorities are delegated by the Board to the Group

Chief Executive together with the authority to sub-delegate them. The

Credit Risk sub-function in Group Risk and Compliance is responsible

for the key policies and processes for managing credit risk, which

include formulating Group credit policies and risk rating frameworks,

guiding the Group’s appetite for credit risk exposures, undertaking

independent reviews and objective assessment of credit risk, and

monitoring performance and management of portfolios.

The principal objectives of our credit risk management are:

– to maintain across HSBC a strong culture of responsible lending,

and robust risk policies and control frameworks;

– to both partner and challenge our businesses in defining,

implementing and continually re-evaluating our risk appetite under

actual and scenario conditions; and

– to ensure there is independent, expert scrutiny of credit risks, their

costs and their mitigation.

#### Key risk management processes

IFRS 9 ‘Financial Instruments’ process

The IFRS 9 process comprises three main areas: modelling and data;

implementation; and governance.

Modelling, data and forward economic guidance

We have established IFRS 9 modelling and data processes in various

geographies, which are subject to internal model risk governance

including independent review of significant model developments.

We have a centralised process for generating unbiased and

independent global economic scenarios. Scenarios are subject to a

process of review and challenge by a dedicated central team and

individually for each region. Each quarter, the scenarios and probability

weights are reviewed and checked for consistency with the economic

conjuncture and current economic and financial risks. These are

subject to final review and approval by senior management in a

Forward Economic Guidance Global Business Impairment Committee.

Implementation

A centralised impairment engine performs the expected credit losses

calculation using data, which is subject to a number of validation

checks and enhancements, from a variety of client, finance and risk

systems. Where possible, these checks and processes are performed

in a globally consistent and centralised manner.

Governance

Regional management review forums are established in key sites and

regions in order to review and approve the impairment results.

Regional management review forums have representatives from

Credit Risk and Finance. The key site and regional approvals are

reported up to the relevant global business impairment committee for

final approval of the Group’s ECL for the period. Required members of

the committee are the Wholesale Global Chief Corporate Credit

Officer and Chief Risk and Compliance Officer for Wealth and

Personal Banking Risk, as well as the relevant global business’s Chief

Financial Officer and the Global Financial Controller.

Concentration of exposure

(Audited)

Concentrations of credit risk arise when a number of counterparties or

exposures have comparable economic characteristics, or such

counterparties are engaged in similar activities or operate in the same

geographical areas or industry sectors so that their collective ability to

meet contractual obligations is uniformly affected by changes in

economic, political or other conditions. We use a number of controls

and measures to minimise undue concentration of exposure in our

portfolios across industries, countries and global businesses. These

include portfolio and counterparty limits, approval and review controls,

and stress testing.

Credit quality of financial instruments

(Audited)

Our risk rating system facilitates the internal ratings-based approach

under the Basel framework adopted by the Group to support the

calculation of our minimum credit regulatory capital requirement. The

five credit quality classifications encompass a range of granular

internal credit rating grades assigned to wholesale and retail

customers, and the external ratings attributed by external agencies to

debt securities.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 147 |

For debt securities and certain other financial instruments, external

ratings have been aligned to the five quality classifications based upon

the mapping of related customer risk rating (‘CRR’) to external credit

rating.

Wholesale lending

The CRR 10-grade scale summarises a more granular underlying

23-grade scale of obligor probability of default (‘PD’). All corporate

customers are rated using the 10- or 23-grade scale, depending on

the degree of sophistication of the Basel approach adopted for the

exposure.

Each CRR band is associated with an external rating grade by

reference to long-run default rates for that grade, represented by the

average of issuer-weighted historical default rates. This mapping

between internal and external ratings is indicative and may vary over

time.

Retail lending

Retail lending credit quality is based on a 12-month point-in-time

probability-weighted PD.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Credit quality classification | | | | | | |
|  | Sovereign debt  securities  and bills | Other debt  securities  and bills | Wholesale lending  and derivatives | | Retail lending | |
|  | External credit  rating | External credit  rating | Internal credit  rating | 12-month  Basel  probability of  default % | Internal credit  rating | 12 month  probability-  weighted PD % |
| Quality classification1,2 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strong | BBB and above | A- and above | CRR 1 to CRR 2 | 0–0.169 | Band 1 and 2 | 0.000–0.500 |
| Good | BBB- to BB | BBB+ to BBB- | CRR 3 | 0.170–0.740 | Band 3 | 0.501–1.500 |
| Satisfactory | BB- to B and  unrated | BB+ to B and  unrated | CRR 4 to CRR 5 | 0.741–4.914 | Band 4 and 5 | 1.501–20.000 |
| Sub-standard | B- to C | B- to C | CRR 6 to CRR 8 | 4.915–99.999 | Band 6 | 20.001–99.999 |
| Credit impaired | Default | Default | CRR 9 to CRR 10 | 100 | Band 7 | 100 |

1Customer risk rating (‘CRR’).

212-month point-in-time probability-weighted probability of default (‘PD’).

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Quality classification definitions  – ‘Strong’ exposures demonstrate a strong capacity to meet financial commitments, with negligible or low probability of default and/or low levels of  expected loss.  – ‘Good’ exposures require closer monitoring and demonstrate a good capacity to meet financial commitments, with low default risk.  – ‘Satisfactory’ exposures require closer monitoring and demonstrate an average-to-fair capacity to meet financial commitments, with moderate default  risk.  – ‘Sub-standard’ exposures require varying degrees of special attention and default risk is of greater concern.  – ‘Credit-impaired’ exposures have been assessed as described on Note 1.2(i) on the financial statements. |

Forborne loans and advances

(Audited)

Forbearance measures consist of concessions towards an obligor that

is experiencing or about to experience difficulties in meeting its

financial commitments.

We continue to class loans as forborne when we modify the

contractual payment terms due to having significant concerns about

the borrowers’ ability to meet contractual payments when they were

due. Our definition of forborne captures non-payment-related

concessions, such as covenant waivers.

For details of our policy on forbearance, see Note 1.2(i) in the financial

statements.

Credit quality of forborne loans

For wholesale lending, where payment-related forbearance measures

result in a diminished financial obligation, or if there are other

indicators of impairment, the loan will be classified as credit impaired

if it is not already so classified. All facilities with a customer, including

loans that have not been modified, are considered credit impaired

following the identification of a payment-related forborne loan. For

retail lending, where a material payment-related concession has been

granted, the loan will be classified as credit impaired. In isolation, non-

payment forbearance measures may not result in the loan being

classified as credit impaired unless combined with other indicators of

credit impairment. These are classed as performing forborne loans for

both wholesale and retail lending.

Wholesale and retail lending forborne loans are classified as credit

impaired until there is sufficient evidence to demonstrate a significant

reduction in the risk of non-payment of future cash flows, observed

over a minimum one-year period, and there are no other indicators of

impairment. Any forborne loans not considered credit impaired will

remain forborne for a minimum of two years from the date that credit

impairment no longer applies. For wholesale and retail lending, any

forbearance measures granted on a loan already classed as forborne

results in the customer being classed as credit impaired.

Forborne loans and recognition of expected credit losses

(Audited)

Forborne loans expected credit loss assessments reflect the higher

rates of losses typically experienced with these types of loans such

that they are in stage 2 and stage 3. The higher rates are more

pronounced in unsecured retail lending requiring further

segmentation. For wholesale lending, forborne loans are typically

assessed individually. Credit risk ratings are intrinsic to the

impairment assessments. The individual impairment assessment

takes into account the higher risk of the future non-payment inherent

in forborne loans.

Impairment assessment

(Audited)

For details of our impairment policies on loans and advances and

financial investments, see Note 1.2(i) on the financial statements.

Write-off of loans and advances

(Audited)

Under IFRS 9, write-off should occur when there is no reasonable

expectation of recovering further cash flows from the financial asset.

This principle does not prohibit early write-off, which is defined in

local policies to ensure effectiveness in the management of

customers in the collections process.

Unsecured personal facilities, including credit cards, are generally

written off at between 150 and 210 days past due. The standard

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 148 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

period runs until the end of the month in which the account becomes

180 days contractually delinquent. However, in exceptional

circumstances, to avoid unfair customer outcomes, deliver customer

duty or meet regulatory expectations, the period may be extended

further.

For secured facilities, write-off should occur upon repossession of

collateral, receipt of proceeds via settlement, or determination that

recovery of the collateral will not be pursued. Where these assets are

maintained on the balance sheet beyond 60 months of consecutive

delinquency-driven default, the prospect of recovery is reassessed.

Recovery activity, on both secured and unsecured assets, may

continue after write-off.

Any unsecured exposures that are not written off at 180 days past

due, and any secured exposures that are in ‘default’ status for 60

months or greater but are not written off, are subject to additional

monitoring via the appropriate governance forums.

#### Credit risk in

2023

At 31 December 2023, gross loans and advances to customers and

banks of $1,063bn increased by $23.1bn, compared with

31 December 2022. This included favourable foreign exchange

movements of $17.7bn.

Excluding foreign exchange movements, the underlying increase of

$5.4bn was driven by a $21.1bn rise in personal loans and advances

to customers and a $8.9bn rise in loans and advances to banks. These

were partly offset by a $24.6bn decrease in wholesale loans and

advances to customers.

The underlying increase in personal loans and advances to customers

was mainly driven by an increase in France (up $7.8bn) due to the

retention of a portfolio of home loans and other loans previously

classified as assets held for sale. It also comprised increases in the

UK (up $6.6bn), in Hong Kong (up $5.8bn), in Mexico (up $2.3bn) and

in Australia (up $1.4bn) driven by mortgage growth. These were partly

offset by a decrease of $1.2bn due to the merger of our business in

Oman and a decrease of $1.0bn due to the disposal of our retail

mortgage loan portfolio in New Zealand.

The underlying increase in loans and advances to banks was driven by

central bank balances and money market lending growth in Singapore

(up $6.5bn), Hong Kong (up $5.1bn) and the UK (up $2.8bn). These

were partly offset by decreases in mainland China (down $2.6bn),

Malaysia (down $1.6bn) and Switzerland (down $1.4bn).

The underlying decrease in wholesale loans and advances to

customers was driven by a $31.5bn reduction in corporate and

commercial balances, of which $13.7bn in stage 1 and $16.8bn in

stage 2. The decrease was observed mainly in Hong Kong (down

$18.6bn), in the UK (down $5.4bn) and in mainland China (down

$2.2bn), driven by repayments and deleveraging, as well as de-risking

measures on mainland China commercial real estate exposures. It

also comprised a decrease in Oman (down $2.1bn) due to the merger

of our operations in the country. This was partly offset by an increase

in balances with non-bank financial institutions (up $6.8bn) mainly in

stage 1 in HSBC UK (up $5.2bn) due to the acquisition of SVB UK.

At 31 December 2023, the allowance for ECL of $12.0bn decreased

by $0.6bn compared with 31 December 2022, including adverse

foreign exchange movements of $0.2bn. The $12.0bn allowance

comprised $11.5bn in respect of assets held at amortised cost,

$0.4bn in respect of loan commitments and financial guarantees, and

$0.1bn in respect of debt instruments measured at fair value through

other comprehensive income (‘FVOCI’).

Excluding foreign exchange movements, the allowance for ECL in

relation to loans and advances to customers decreased by $0.6bn

from 31 December 2022. This was attributable to:

– a $0.5bn decrease in wholesale loans and advances to customers

driven by stages 1 and 2; and

– a $0.1bn decrease in personal loans and advances to customers

driven by stages 1 and 2.

Stage 3 balances and allowances for ECL at 31 December 2023

remained broadly stable compared with 31 December 2022, as write-

offs and repayments offset new and additional allowances.

In wholesale lending, mainland China’s commercial real estate sector

continued to deteriorate in 2023, resulting in new and additional stage

3 charges during the year.

The ECL charge for 2023 was $3.4bn, inclusive of recoveries. This

was driven by net stage 3 charges, including $1.0bn in the mainland

China commercial real estate sector, as well as the impact of

continued economic uncertainty in other markets, rising interest rates

and inflationary pressures.

The ECL charge comprised: $2.3bn in respect of wholesale lending, of

which the stage 3 charge was $2.2bn; $1.0bn in respect of personal

lending, of which $0.7bn were in stage 3; and $0.1bn in respect of

debt instruments measured at FVOCI.

Income statement movements are analysed further on page 103.

While credit risk arises across most of our balance sheet, ECL have

typically been recognised on loans and advances to customers and

banks, in addition to securitisation exposures and other structured

products. As a result, our disclosures focus primarily on these two

areas. For further details of:

– maximum exposure to credit risk, see page 155;

– measurement uncertainty and sensitivity analysis of ECL

estimates, see page 156;

– reconciliation of changes in gross carrying/nominal amount and

allowances for loans and advances to banks and customers

including loan commitments and financial guarantees, see

page 168;

– credit quality, see page 172;

– total wholesale lending for loans and advances to banks and

customers by stage distribution, see page 177;

– wholesale lending collateral, see page 187;

– total personal lending for loans and advances to customers at

amortised cost by stage distribution, see page 191; and

– personal lending collateral, see page 197.

#### Summary of credit risk

We have adopted the recommendations of the Taskforce on

Disclosures about Expected Credit Losses (’DECL’) to provide

disclosures that help investors and other stakeholders better

understand the risks we manage.

The DECL Taskforce, which was jointly established by the Financial

Conduct Authority, Financial Reporting Council and the Prudential

Regulation Authority, was created to help guide ECL disclosure

practice and to encourage consistency and comparability across

financial institutions.

The following sections of this report include new and redesigned

disclosures addressing the taskforce’s recommendations from its

third report, which was published in September 2022. For further

details of:

– stage 2 decomposition for loans and advances to banks and

personal lending products, see page 153;

– residual average life for personal and wholesale lending by

product, see page 153;

– alignment of management judgemental adjustments to the DECL

definition with additional qualitative and quantitative granularity,

see page 163;

– reconciliation of management judgemental adjustments to

reported ECL, see page 163;

– enhanced wholesale ECL sensitivity to future economic

conditions, see page 165;

– enhanced retail ECL sensitivity to future economic conditions, see

page 166;

– reconciliation from reported exposure and ECL to sensitised

exposure and weighted ECL, see page 168;

– reconciliation of changes in gross carrying amount and allowances

for loans and advances to banks and customers, see page 171;

– reconciliation of changes in nominal amount and allowances for

loan commitments and financial guarantees, see page 171;

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 149 |

– wholesale lending – credit risk profile by obligor grade for loan and

other credit-related commitments and financial guarantees, see

page 182;

– first lien residential mortgages – reconciliation of changes in gross

carrying/nominal amount and allowances for loans and advances to

customers including loan commitments and financial guarantees,

see page 194;

– credit cards – reconciliation of changes in gross carrying/nominal

amount and allowances for loans and advances to customers

including loan commitments and financial guarantees, see

page 195;

– other personal lending – reconciliation of changes in gross

carrying/nominal amount and allowances for loans and advances to

customers including loan commitments and financial guarantees,

see page 195;

– enhanced personal lending – credit risk profile by internal PD band

for loans and advances to customers at amortised cost, see

page 196; and

– Personal lending – credit risk profile by internal PD band for loan

and other credit-related commitments and financial guarantees,

see page 197.

Comparative information for the prior period has not been presented

in the Annual Report and Accounts 2023 for the majority of the new

disclosures as we recognised and prioritised the importance of

increasing the comparability of our external disclosures within the

timeline recommended by the DECL Taskforce. While prior period

information can be valuable in certain contexts, at 31 December 2023

we believed the prospective expansion of the level of disclosures

outweighed the benefits of presenting data from prior years.

Comparative information is expected to be disclosed from the Annual

Report and Accounts 2024.

The following disclosure presents the gross carrying/nominal amount

of financial instruments to which the impairment requirements in

IFRS 9 are applied and the associated allowance for ECL.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Summary of financial instruments to which the impairment requirements in IFRS 9 are applied | | | | |
| (Audited) | | | | |
|  | 31 Dec 2023 | | At 31 Dec 2022 | |
|  | Gross carrying/  nominal amount | Allowance for  ECL1 | Gross carrying/  nominal amount | Allowance for  ECL1 |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Loans and advances to customers at amortised cost | 949,609 | (11,074) | 935,008 | (11,447) |
| Loans and advances to banks at amortised cost | 112,917 | (15) | 104,544 | (69) |
| Other financial assets measured at amortised cost | 960,271 | (422) | 954,934 | (493) |
| –  cash and balances at central banks | 285,868 | — | 327,005 | (3) |
| –  items in the course of collection from other banks | 6,342 | — | 7,297 | — |
| –  Hong Kong Government certificates of indebtedness | 42,024 | — | 43,787 | — |
| –  reverse repurchase agreements – non-trading | 252,217 | — | 253,754 | — |
| –  financial investments | 148,346 | (20) | 109,086 | (20) |
| –  assets held for sale2 | 103,186 | (324) | 102,556 | (415) |
| –  prepayments, accrued income and other assets3 | 122,288 | (78) | 111,449 | (55) |
| Total gross carrying amount on-balance sheet | 2,022,797 | (11,511) | 1,994,486 | (12,009) |
| Loans and other credit-related commitments | 661,015 | (367) | 618,788 | (386) |
| Financial guarantees | 17,009 | (39) | 18,783 | (52) |
| Total nominal amount off-balance sheet4 | 678,024 | (406) | 637,571 | (438) |
|  | 2,700,821 | (11,917) | 2,632,057 | (12,447) |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Fair value | Memorandum  allowance for  ECL5 | Fair value | Memorandum  allowance for  ECL5 |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Debt instruments measured at fair value through other comprehensive income  (‘FVOCI’) | 302,348 | (97) | 265,147 | (126) |

1The total ECL is recognised in the loss allowance for the financial asset unless the total ECL exceeds the gross carrying amount of the financial asset,

in which case the ECL is recognised as a provision.

2For further details on gross carrying amounts and allowances for ECL related to assets held for sale, see ‘Assets held for sale’ on page 154. At

31 December 2023, the gross carrying amount comprised $84,074m of loans and advances to customers and banks (2022: $81,221m) and $19,112m

of other financial assets at amortised cost (2022: $21,334m). The corresponding allowance for ECL comprised $303m of loans and advances to

customers and banks (2022: $392m) and $21m of other financial assets at amortised cost (2022: $23m).

3Includes only those financial instruments that are subject to the impairment requirements of IFRS 9. ‘Prepayments, accrued income and other assets’

as presented within the consolidated balance sheet on page 331 comprises both financial and non-financial assets, including cash collateral and

settlement accounts.

4Represents the maximum amount at risk should the contracts be fully drawn upon and clients default.

5Debt instruments measured at FVOCI continue to be measured at fair value with the allowance for ECL as a memorandum item. Change in ECL is

recognised in ‘Change in expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges’ in the income statement.

The following table provides an overview of the Group’s credit risk by

stage and industry, and the associated ECL coverage. The financial

assets recorded in each stage have the following characteristics:

– Stage 1: These financial assets are unimpaired and without

significant increase in credit risk on which a 12-month allowance

for ECL is recognised.

– Stage 2: A significant increase in credit risk has been experienced

on these financial assets since initial recognition for which a

lifetime ECL is recognised.

– Stage 3: There is objective evidence of impairment and the

financial assets are therefore considered to be in default or

otherwise credit impaired on which a lifetime ECL is recognised.

– POCI: Financial assets that are purchased or originated at a deep

discount are seen to reflect the incurred credit losses on which a

lifetime ECL is recognised.

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 150 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Summary of credit risk (excluding debt instruments measured at FVOCI) by stage distribution and ECL coverage by industry sector at  31 December 2023 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| (Audited) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Gross carrying/nominal amount1 | | | | | Allowance for ECL | | | | | ECL coverage % | | | | |
|  | Stage  1 | Stage  2 | Stage  3 | POCI2 | Total | Stage  1 | Stage  2 | Stage  3 | POCI2 | Total | Stage  1 | Stage  2 | Stage  3 | POCI2 | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | % | % | % | % | % |
| Loans and  advances to  customers at  amortised cost | 809,384 | 120,871 | 19,273 | 81 | 949,609 | (1,130) | (2,964) | (6,950) | (30) | (11,074) | 0.1 | 2.5 | 36.1 | 37.0 | 1.2 |
| –  personal | 396,534 | 47,483 | 3,505 | — | 447,522 | (579) | (1,434) | (854) | — | (2,867) | 0.1 | 3.0 | 24.4 | — | 0.6 |
| –  corporate  and  commercial | 342,878 | 69,738 | 14,958 | 81 | 427,655 | (499) | (1,500) | (5,774) | (30) | (7,803) | 0.1 | 2.2 | 38.6 | 37.0 | 1.8 |
| –  non-bank  financial  institutions | 69,972 | 3,650 | 810 | — | 74,432 | (52) | (30) | (322) | — | (404) | 0.1 | 0.8 | 39.8 | — | 0.5 |
| Loans and  advances to  banks at  amortised cost | 111,479 | 1,436 | 2 | — | 112,917 | (10) | (3) | (2) | — | (15) | — | 0.2 | 100.0 | — | — |
| Other financial  assets  measured at  amortised cost | 946,873 | 12,734 | 664 | — | 960,271 | (109) | (132) | (181) | — | (422) | — | 1.0 | 27.3 | — | — |
| Loan and other  credit-related  commitments | 630,949 | 28,922 | 1,140 | 4 | 661,015 | (153) | (128) | (86) | — | (367) | — | 0.4 | 7.5 | — | 0.1 |
| –  personal | 253,183 | 3,459 | 355 | — | 256,997 | (23) | — | (2) | — | (25) | — | — | 0.6 | — | — |
| –  corporate  and  commercial | 246,210 | 20,928 | 736 | 4 | 267,878 | (120) | (119) | (83) | — | (322) | — | 0.6 | 11.3 | — | 0.1 |
| –  financial | 131,556 | 4,535 | 49 | — | 136,140 | (10) | (9) | (1) | — | (20) | — | 0.2 | 2.0 | — | — |
| Financial  guarantees | 14,746 | 1,879 | 384 | — | 17,009 | (7) | (7) | (25) | — | (39) | — | 0.4 | 6.5 | — | 0.2 |
| –  personal | 1,106 | 13 | — | — | 1,119 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| –  corporate  and  commercial | 10,157 | 1,290 | 330 | — | 11,777 | (6) | (6) | (24) | — | (36) | 0.1 | 0.5 | 7.3 | — | 0.3 |
| –  financial | 3,483 | 576 | 54 | — | 4,113 | (1) | (1) | (1) | — | (3) | — | 0.2 | 1.9 | — | 0.1 |
| At 31 Dec  2023 | 2,513,431 | 165,842 | 21,463 | 85 | 2,700,821 | (1,409) | (3,234) | (7,244) | (30) | (11,917) | 0.1 | 2.0 | 33.8 | 35.3 | 0.4 |

1Represents the maximum amount at risk should the contracts be fully drawn upon and clients default.

2Purchased or originated credit-impaired (‘POCI’).

Unless identified at an earlier stage, all financial assets are deemed to

have suffered a significant increase in credit risk when they are 30

days past due (‘DPD’) and are transferred from stage 1 to stage 2.

The following disclosure presents the ageing of stage 2

financial assets by those less than 30 DPD and greater than 30 DPD

and therefore presents those financial assets classified as stage 2 due

to ageing (30 DPD) and those identified at an earlier stage (less than

30 DPD).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Stage 2 days past due analysis at 31 December 2023 | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| (Audited) | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Gross carrying amount | | | | Allowance for ECL | | | | ECL coverage % | | | |
|  | Stage 2 | Up-to-  date | 1 to 29  DPD1 | 30 and  > DPD1 | Stage 2 | Up-to-  date | 1 to 29  DPD1 | 30 and  > DPD1 | Stage 2 | Up-to-  date | 1 to 29  DPD1 | 30 and >  DPD1 |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | % | % | % | % |
| Loans and advances to  customers at amortised  cost | 120,871 | 116,320 | 2,571 | 1,980 | (2,964) | (2,458) | (245) | (261) | 2.5 | 2.1 | 9.5 | 13.2 |
| –  personal | 47,483 | 44,634 | 1,785 | 1,064 | (1,434) | (974) | (214) | (246) | 3.0 | 2.2 | 12.0 | 23.1 |
| –  corporate and  commercial | 69,738 | 68,446 | 697 | 595 | (1,500) | (1,454) | (31) | (15) | 2.2 | 2.1 | 4.4 | 2.5 |
| –  non-bank financial  institutions | 3,650 | 3,240 | 89 | 321 | (30) | (30) | — | — | 0.8 | 0.9 | — | — |
| Loans and advances to  banks at amortised cost | 1,436 | 1,424 | — | 12 | (3) | (3) | — | — | 0.2 | 0.2 | — | — |
| Other financial assets  measured at amortised  cost | 12,734 | 12,417 | 171 | 146 | (132) | (113) | (9) | (10) | 1.0 | 0.9 | 5.3 | 6.8 |

1The days past due amounts presented above are on a contractual basis.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 151 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Summary of credit risk (excluding debt instruments measured at FVOCI) by stage distribution and ECL coverage by industry sector at  31 December 2022 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| (Audited) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Gross carrying/nominal amount1 | | | | | Allowance for ECL | | | | | ECL coverage % | | | | |
|  | Stage  1 | Stage  2 | Stage  3 | POCI2 | Total | Stage  1 | Stage  2 | Stage  3 | POCI2 | Total | Stage  1 | Stage  2 | Stage  3 | POCI2 | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | % | % | % | % | % |
| Loans and  advances to  customers at  amortised cost | 776,299 | 139,076 | 19,504 | 129 | 935,008 | (1,092) | (3,488) | (6,829) | (38) | (11,447) | 0.1 | 2.5 | 35.0 | 29.5 | 1.2 |
| –  personal | 362,677 | 48,866 | 3,339 | — | 414,882 | (561) | (1,504) | (805) | — | (2,870) | 0.2 | 3.1 | 24.1 | — | 0.7 |
| – corporate and  commercial | 351,885 | 85,492 | 15,696 | 129 | 453,202 | (488) | (1,907) | (5,887) | (38) | (8,320) | 0.1 | 2.2 | 37.5 | 29.5 | 1.8 |
| –  non-bank  financial  institutions | 61,737 | 4,718 | 469 | — | 66,924 | (43) | (77) | (137) | — | (257) | 0.1 | 1.6 | 29.2 | — | 0.4 |
| Loans and  advances to  banks at  amortised cost | 102,723 | 1,739 | 82 | — | 104,544 | (18) | (29) | (22) | — | (69) | — | 1.7 | 26.8 | — | 0.1 |
| Other financial  assets  measured at  amortised cost | 938,798 | 15,339 | 797 | — | 954,934 | (95) | (165) | (233) | — | (493) | — | 1.1 | 29.2 | — | 0.1 |
| Loan and other  credit-related  commitments | 583,383 | 34,033 | 1,372 | — | 618,788 | (141) | (180) | (65) | — | (386) | — | 0.5 | 4.7 | — | 0.1 |
| –  personal | 239,521 | 3,686 | 799 | — | 244,006 | (26) | (1) | — | — | (27) | — | — | — | — | — |
| –  corporate and  commercial | 241,313 | 27,323 | 551 | — | 269,187 | (111) | (166) | (63) | — | (340) | — | 0.6 | 11.4 | — | 0.1 |
| –  financial | 102,549 | 3,024 | 22 | — | 105,595 | (4) | (13) | (2) | — | (19) | — | 0.4 | 9.1 | — | — |
| Financial  guarantees | 16,071 | 2,463 | 249 | — | 18,783 | (6) | (13) | (33) | — | (52) | — | 0.5 | 13.3 | — | 0.3 |
| –  personal | 1,123 | 11 | 1 | — | 1,135 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| –  corporate and  commercial | 11,547 | 1,793 | 247 | — | 13,587 | (5) | (12) | (33) | — | (50) | — | 0.7 | 13.4 | — | 0.4 |
| –  financial | 3,401 | 659 | 1 | — | 4,061 | (1) | (1) | — | — | (2) | — | 0.2 | — | — | — |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 2,417,274 | 192,650 | 22,004 | 129 | 2,632,057 | (1,352) | (3,875) | (7,182) | (38) | (12,447) | 0.1 | 2.0 | 32.6 | 29.5 | 0.5 |

1Represents the maximum amount at risk should the contracts be fully drawn upon and clients default.

2Purchased or originated credit-impaired (‘POCI’).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Stage 2 days past due analysis at 31 December 2022 | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| (Audited) | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Gross carrying amount | | | | Allowance for ECL | | | | ECL coverage % | | | |
|  | Stage 2 | Up-to-  date | 1 to 29  DPD1 | 30 and >  DPD1 | Stage  2 | Up-to-  date | 1 to 29  DPD1 | 30 and >  DPD1 | Stage  2 | Up-to-  date | 1 to 29  DPD1 | 30 and >  DPD1 |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | % | % | % | % |
| Loans and advances to  customers at amortised cost | 139,076 | 134,680 | 2,410 | 1,986 | (3,488) | (3,017) | (234) | (237) | 2.5 | 2.2 | 9.7 | 11.9 |
| –  personal | 48,866 | 46,378 | 1,682 | 806 | (1,504) | (1,080) | (214) | (210) | 3.1 | 2.3 | 12.7 | 26.1 |
| –  corporate and commercial | 85,492 | 83,976 | 712 | 804 | (1,907) | (1,860) | (20) | (27) | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.8 | 3.4 |
| –  non-bank financial  institutions | 4,718 | 4,326 | 16 | 376 | (77) | (77) | — | — | 1.6 | 1.8 | — | — |
| Loans and advances to banks  at amortised cost | 1,739 | 1,729 | — | 10 | (29) | (29) | — | — | 1.7 | 1.7 | — | — |
| Other financial assets  measured at amortised cost | 15,339 | 15,103 | 140 | 96 | (165) | (141) | (8) | (16) | 1.1 | 0.9 | 5.7 | 16.7 |

1The days past due amounts presented above are on a contractual basis.

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 152 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

#### Stage 2 decomposition

The following table presents the stage 2 decomposition of gross

carrying amount and allowances for ECL for loans and advances to

customers and banks. It also sets out the reasons why an exposure is

classified as stage 2 and therefore presented as a significant increase

in credit risk at 31 December 2023.

The quantitative classification shows gross carrying amount and

allowances for ECL for which the applicable reporting date probability

of default (‘PD’) measure exceeds defined quantitative thresholds for

retail and wholesale exposures, as set out in Note 1.2 ‘Summary of

material accounting policies’, on page 348.

The qualitative classification primarily accounts for customer risk

rating (‘CRR’) deterioration, watch-and-worry and retail management

judgemental adjustments.

A summary of our current policies and practices for the significant

increase in credit risk is set out in ‘Summary of material accounting

policies’ on page 348.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances to customers and banks1,2 | | | | | | | | |
|  | At 31 Dec 2023 | | | | | | | |
| Loans and advances to customers | | | | | | Loans and  advances  to banks at  amortised  cost | Total stage 2 |
| Personal | of which: | | | Corporate  and  commercial | Non-bank  financial  institutions |
| first lien  mortgage | credit  cards3 | other  personal  lending3 |
| $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Quantitative | 35,742 | 31,178 | 1,940 | 2,624 | 53,034 | 2,955 | 781 | 92,512 |
| Qualitative | 11,678 | 7,077 | 2,477 | 2,124 | 16,241 | 653 | 642 | 29,214 |
| of which: forbearance | 171 | 69 | 34 | 68 | 982 | 2 | — | 1,155 |
| 30 DPD backstop4 | 63 | 32 | 2 | 29 | 463 | 42 | 13 | 581 |
| Total gross carrying amount | 47,483 | 38,287 | 4,419 | 4,777 | 69,738 | 3,650 | 1,436 | 122,307 |
|  | | | | | | | | |
| Quantitative | (1,103) | (149) | (554) | (400) | (1,225) | (24) | (1) | (2,353) |
| Qualitative | (324) | (50) | (142) | (132) | (270) | (6) | (2) | (602) |
| of which: forbearance | (4) | — | (1) | (3) | (11) | — | — | (15) |
| 30 DPD backstop4 | (7) | (1) | (1) | (5) | (5) | — | — | (12) |
| Total allowance for ECL | (1,434) | (200) | (697) | (537) | (1,500) | (30) | (3) | (2,967) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| ECL coverage % | 3.0 | 0.5 | 15.8 | 11.2 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 2.4 |
|  | | | | | | | | |
| Residual average life5 (in years) | 16.0 | 19.3 | <1.0 | 4.1 | 2.5 | 1.2 | <1.0 |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances to customers1 | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | | | At 31 Dec 2022 | | | | | | | | |
| Gross carrying amount | | | | Allowance for ECL | | | | ECL  coverage |
| Personal | Corporate  and  commercial | Non-bank  financial  institutions | Total | Personal | Corporate  and  commercial | Non-bank  financial  institutions | Total | Total |
| $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | % |
| Quantitative | | | 41,610 | 66,421 | 3,679 | 111,710 | (1,302) | (1,642) | (66) | (3,010) | 2.7 |
| Qualitative | | | 7,209 | 18,555 | 878 | 26,642 | (200) | (262) | (11) | (473) | 1.8 |
| 30 DPD backstop4 | | | 47 | 516 | 161 | 724 | (2) | (3) | — | (5) | 0.7 |
| Total stage 2 | | | 48,866 | 85,492 | 4,718 | 139,076 | (1,504) | (1,907) | (77) | (3,488) | 2.5 |

1  Where balances satisfy more than one of the above three criteria for determining a significant increase in credit risk, the corresponding gross exposure

and ECL have been assigned in order of categories presented.

2  Stage 2 decomposition for loans and advances to banks and personal lending products have been reported for the first time at 31 December 2023

following the adoption of the recommendations of the DECL Taskforce’s third report.

3  The higher relative contribution of qualitative stage 2 for credit cards and other personal lending is due to management judgemental adjustments,

primarily affordability.

4  Days past due (‘DPD’).

5  Calculated as the difference between final contractual maturities and the reporting date, weighted based on the contribution of the instrument to the

stage 2 total gross carrying amount of the corresponding product or sector.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 153 |

#### Assets held for sale

(Audited)

At 31 December 2023, the most material balances held for sale arose

from our banking business in Canada and our retail banking operations

in France.

Disclosures relating to assets held for sale are provided in the

following credit risk tables, primarily where the disclosure is relevant

to the measurement of these financial assets:

– ‘Maximum exposure to credit risk’ (page 155); and

– ‘Distribution of financial instruments by credit quality at

31 December’ (page 172);

Although there was a reclassification on the balance sheet, there was

no separate income statement reclassification. As a result, charges

for changes in expected credit losses and other credit impairment

charges shown in the credit risk disclosures include charges relating

to financial assets classified as ‘assets held for sale’.

‘Loans and other credit-related commitments’ and ‘financial

guarantees’, as reported in credit disclosures, also include exposures

and allowances relating to financial assets classified as ‘assets held

for sale’.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances to customers and banks measured at amortised cost | | | | |
| (Audited) | | | | |
|  | 2023 | | 2022 | |
|  | Total gross loans and  advances | Allowance for ECL | Total gross loans and  advances | Allowance for ECL |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| As reported | 1,062,526 | (11,089) | 1,039,552 | (11,516) |
| Reported in ‘Assets held for sale’ | 84,075 | (303) | 81,221 | (392) |
| At 31 December | 1,146,601 | (11,392) | 1,120,773 | (11,908) |

At 31 December 2023, gross loans and advances of our banking

business in Canada were $56.5bn, and the related allowance for ECL

was $0.2bn. Gross loans of our retail banking operations in France

were $27.3bn, and the related allowance for ECL was $0.1bn.

Lending balances held for sale continue to be measured at amortised

cost less allowances for impairment and, therefore, such carrying

amounts may differ from fair value.

These lending balances are part of associated disposal groups that are

measured in their entirety at the lower of carrying amount and fair

value less costs to sell. Any difference between the carrying amount

of these assets and their sales price is part of the overall gain or loss

on the associated disposal group as a whole.

For further details of the carrying amount and the fair value at

31 December 2023 of loans and advances to banks and customers

classified as held for sale, see Note 23 on the financial statements.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Gross loans and allowance for ECL on loans and advances to customers and banks reported in ‘Assets held for sale’ | | | | | | | | |
| (Audited) | | | | | | | | |
|  | Banking business in  Canada | | Retail banking operations  in France | | Other | | Total | |
|  | Gross  carrying  amount | Allowance  for ECL | Gross  carrying  amount | Allowance  for ECL | Gross  carrying  amount | Allowance  for ECL | Gross  carrying  amount | Allowance  for ECL |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Loans and advances to customers  at amortised cost | 56,349 | (220) | 16,984 | (82) | 255 | (1) | 73,588 | (303) |
| –  personal | 27,071 | (95) | 13,920 | (79) | 140 | (1) | 41,131 | (175) |
| –  corporate and commercial | 27,789 | (120) | 3,012 | (3) | — | — | 30,801 | (123) |
| –  non-bank financial institutions | 1,489 | (5) | 52 | — | 115 | — | 1,656 | (5) |
| Loans and advances to banks at  amortised cost | 154 | — | 10,333 | — | — | — | 10,487 | — |
| At 31 December 2023 | 56,503 | (220) | 27,317 | (82) | 255 | (1) | 84,075 | (303) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances to customers  at amortised cost | 55,431 | (234) | 25,121 | (92) | 412 | (62) | 80,964 | (388) |
| –  personal | 26,637 | (75) | 22,691 | (88) | 305 | (47) | 49,633 | (210) |
| –  corporate and commercial | 27,128 | (154) | 2,379 | (4) | 107 | (15) | 29,614 | (173) |
| –  non-bank financial institutions | 1,666 | (5) | 51 | — | — | — | 1,717 | (5) |
| Loans and advances to banks at  amortised cost | 100 | — | — | — | 157 | (4) | 257 | (4) |
| At 31 December 2022 | 55,531 | (234) | 25,121 | (92) | 569 | (66) | 81,221 | (392) |

The table below analyses the amount of ECL (charges)/releases arising from assets held for sale. The charges during the period primarily relate

to our business in Canada.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Changes in expected credit losses and other credit impairment | | |
| (Audited) | | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $m | $m |
| ECL (charges)/releases arising from: |  |  |
| –  assets held for sale | (49) | (5) |
| – assets not held for sale | (3,398) | (3,579) |
| Year ended 31 December | (3,447) | (3,584) |
|  |  |  |

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 154 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

#### Credit exposure

#### Maximum exposure to credit risk

(Audited)

This section provides information on balance sheet items and their offsets as well as loan and other credit-related commitments. Commentary

on consolidated balance sheet movements in 2023 is provided on page 108. The offset of derivatives remains in line with the movements

in maximum exposure amounts.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| ‘Maximum exposure to credit risk’ table  The following table presents our maximum exposure before taking  account of any collateral held or other credit enhancements (unless such  enhancements meet accounting offsetting requirements).  The table excludes trading assets, financial assets designated and  otherwise mandatorily measured at fair value through profit or loss, and  financial investments measured at fair value through other  comprehensive income as their carrying amount best represents the net  exposure to credit risk. Equity securities are also excluded as they are  not subject to credit risk. For the financial assets recognised on the  balance sheet, the maximum exposure to credit risk equals their carrying  amount and is net of the allowance for ECL. For financial guarantees and  other guarantees granted, it is the maximum amount that we would have  to pay if the guarantees were called upon. For loan commitments and  other credit-related commitments, it is generally the full amount of the  committed facilities.  The offset in the table relates to amounts where there is a legally  enforceable right of offset in the event of counterparty default and  where, as a result, there is a net exposure for credit risk purposes.  However, as there is no intention to settle these balances on a net basis  under normal circumstances, they do not qualify for net presentation for  accounting purposes. No offset has been applied to off-balance sheet  collateral. In the case of derivatives, the offset column also includes  collateral received in cash and other financial assets. |

Other credit risk mitigants

While not disclosed as an offset in the following ‘Maximum exposure

to credit risk’ table, other arrangements are in place that reduce our

maximum exposure to credit risk. These include a charge over

collateral on borrowers’ specific assets, such as residential properties,

collateral held in the form of financial instruments that are not held on

the balance sheet and short positions in securities. In addition, for

financial assets held as part of linked insurance/investment contracts

the credit risk is predominantly borne by the policyholder. See page

347 and Note 31 on the financial statements for further details of

collateral in respect of certain loans and advances and derivatives.

Collateral available to mitigate credit risk is disclosed in the ‘Collateral’

section on page 187.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Maximum exposure to credit risk | | | | | | |
| (Audited) | | | | | | |
|  | 2023 | | | 2022 | | |
|  | Maximum  exposure | Offset | Net | Maximum  exposure | Offset | Net |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Loans and advances to customers held at amortised cost | 938,535 | (22,607) | 915,928 | 923,561 | (20,315) | 903,246 |
| –  personal | 444,655 | (2,470) | 442,185 | 412,012 | (2,575) | 409,437 |
| –  corporate and commercial | 419,852 | (18,771) | 401,081 | 444,882 | (16,262) | 428,620 |
| –  non-bank financial institutions | 74,028 | (1,366) | 72,662 | 66,667 | (1,478) | 65,189 |
| Loans and advances to banks at amortised cost | 112,902 | — | 112,902 | 104,475 | — | 104,475 |
| Other financial assets held at amortised cost | 973,316 | (13,919) | 959,397 | 970,119 | (8,969) | 961,150 |
| –  cash and balances at central banks | 285,868 | — | 285,868 | 327,002 | — | 327,002 |
| –  items in the course of collection from other banks | 6,342 | — | 6,342 | 7,297 | — | 7,297 |
| –  Hong Kong Government certificates of indebtedness | 42,024 | — | 42,024 | 43,787 | — | 43,787 |
| –  reverse repurchase agreements – non-trading | 252,217 | (13,919) | 238,298 | 253,754 | (8,969) | 244,785 |
| –  financial investments | 148,326 | — | 148,326 | 109,066 | — | 109,066 |
| –  assets held for sale | 114,134 | — | 114,134 | 115,919 | — | 115,919 |
| –  prepayments, accrued income and other assets | 124,405 | — | 124,405 | 113,294 | — | 113,294 |
| Derivatives | 229,714 | (222,059) | 7,655 | 284,159 | (273,497) | 10,662 |
| Total on-balance sheet exposure to credit risk | 2,254,467 | (258,585) | 1,995,882 | 2,282,314 | (302,781) | 1,979,533 |
| Total off-balance sheet | 1,007,885 | — | 1,007,885 | 934,329 | — | 934,329 |
| –  financial and other guarantees | 111,102 | — | 111,102 | 106,861 | — | 106,861 |
| –  loan and other credit-related commitments | 896,783 | — | 896,783 | 827,468 | — | 827,468 |
| At 31 Dec | 3,262,352 | (258,585) | 3,003,767 | 3,216,643 | (302,781) | 2,913,862 |

#### Concentration of exposure

We have a number of global businesses with a broad range of

products. We operate in a number of geographical markets with the

majority of our exposures in Asia and Europe.

For an analysis of:

– financial investments, see Note 16 on the financial statements;

– trading assets, see Note 11 on the financial statements;

– derivatives, see page 190 and Note 15 on the financial statements;

and

– loans and advances by industry sector and by the location of the

principal operations of the lending subsidiary (or, in the case of the

operations of The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation

Limited, HSBC Bank plc, HSBC Bank Middle East Limited and

HSBC Bank USA, by the location of the lending branch), see page

176 for wholesale lending and page 190 for personal lending.

C

#### redit deterioration of financial instruments

(Audited)

A summary of our current policies and practices regarding the

identification, treatment and measurement of stage 1, stage 2,

stage 3 (credit impaired) and POCI financial instruments can be found

in Note 1.2 on the financial statements.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 155 |

#### Measurement uncertainty and sensitivity analysis of ECL estimates

(Audited)

The recognition and measurement of ECL involves the use of

significant judgement and estimation. We form multiple economic

scenarios based on economic forecasts, apply these assumptions to

credit risk models to estimate future credit losses, and probability

weight the results to determine an unbiased ECL estimate.

Management assessed the current economic environment, reviewed

the latest economic forecasts and discussed key risks before

selecting the economic scenarios and their weightings.

Scenarios were constructed to reflect the latest geopolitical risks and

macroeconomic developments, including the Israel-Hamas war and

subsequent disruptions in the Red Sea, and current inflation and

monetary policy expectations.

Management judgemental adjustments are used where modelled

ECL does not fully reflect the identified risks and related uncertainty,

or to capture significant late-breaking events.

At 31 December 2023, there was an overall reduction in management

judgemental adjustments compared with 31 December 2022, as

modelled outcomes better reflected the key risks at 31 December

2023.

Methodology

At 31 December 2023, four scenarios were used to capture the latest

economic expectations and to articulate management’s view of the

range of risks and potential outcomes. Each scenario is updated with

the latest economic forecasts and estimates every quarter.

Three scenarios, the Upside, Central and Downside, are drawn from

external consensus forecasts, market data and distributional

estimates of the entire range of economic outcomes. The fourth

scenario, the Downside 2, represents management’s view of severe

downside risks.

The Central scenario is deemed the ‘most likely’ scenario, and usually

attracts the largest probability weighting. It is created using

consensus forecasts, which is the average of a panel of external

forecasts.

The outer scenarios represent the tails of the distribution and are less

likely to occur. The consensus Upside and Downside scenarios are

created with reference to distributions for select markets that capture

forecasters’ views of the entire range of economic outcomes. In the

later years of those scenarios, projections revert to long-term

consensus trend expectations. Reversion to trend is done with

reference to historically observed quarterly changes in the values of

macroeconomic variables.

The fourth scenario, the Downside 2, is designed to represent

management’s view of severe downside risks. It is a globally

consistent, narrative-driven scenario that explores a more extreme

economic outcome than those captured by the consensus scenarios.

In this scenario, variables do not, by design, revert to long-term trend

expectations and may instead explore alternative states of

equilibrium, where economic activity moves permanently away from

past trends.

The consensus Downside and the consensus Upside scenarios are

each calibrated to be consistent with a 10% probability. The

Downside 2 is calibrated to a 5% probability. The Central scenario is

assigned the remaining 75%. This weighting scheme is deemed

appropriate for the unbiased estimation of ECL in most

circumstances. However, management may depart from this

probability-based scenario weighting approach when the economic

outlook and forecasts are determined to be particularly uncertain and

risks are elevated.

In the fourth quarter of 2023, the weights were consistent with the

calibrated scenario probabilities, as key risk metrics implied a decline

in the uncertainty attached to the Central scenario, compared with the

fourth quarter of 2022. Economic forecasts for the Central scenario

remained stable, and the dispersion within consensus forecast panels

remained low, even as the Israel-Hamas war escalated. Risks,

including the economic consequences of a broader war in the Middle

East, were reflected in the Downside scenarios.

Scenarios produced to calculate ECL are aligned to HSBC’s top and

emerging risks.

Description of economic scenarios

The economic assumptions presented in this section have been

formed by HSBC with reference to external forecasts and estimates,

specifically for the purpose of calculating ECL.

Forecasts remain subject to uncertainty and variability. Outer

scenarios are constructed so that they capture risks that could alter

the trajectory of the economy and are designed to encompass the

potential crystallisation of key macro-financial risks.

In our key markets, Central scenario forecasts remained broadly

stable in the fourth quarter of 2023, compared with the third quarter

of 2023. The key exception was with regard to monetary policy,

where expectations for interest rate cuts were brought forward.

There continue to be expectations that 2024 will be a period of below

trend growth, with inflation remaining above central bank targets.

At the end of 2023, risks to the economic outlook included a number

of significant geopolitical issues. Within our Downside scenarios, the

economic consequences from the crystallisation of those risks were

captured by higher commodity and goods prices, the reacceleration of

inflation, a further rise in interest rates and a global recession.

The scenarios used to calculate ECL in the Annual Report and

Accounts 2023 are described below.

The consensus Central scenario

HSBC’s Central scenario reflects expectations for a low growth and

high interest rate environment across many of our key markets,

where GDP growth is expected to be lower in 2024 than in the

previous year.

Expectations of lower GDP growth in many markets in 2024 are

driven by the assumed lagged effects of higher interest rates and

inflation in North America and Europe. In the scenario, household

discretionary income remains under pressure and business margins

deteriorate amid higher refinancing costs. Growth only returns to its

long-term expected trend in later years, once inflation reverts back

towards central bank targets and interest rates stabilise at lower

levels.

In mainland China and Hong Kong, growth is also expected to be

moderately slower in 2024 relative to 2023. The economic boost from

post-pandemic reopening has faded, and slower global growth and

low trade volumes are expected to moderate activity. In mainland

China, the continued fall in investment in the property sector is

expected to act as a further brake on the economy, while in Hong

Kong, higher interest rates are expected to drive a further decline in

property valuations. Despite these headwinds, a steeper downturn is

expected to be avoided as the authorities in mainland China increase

fiscal and monetary support to the economy. Substantial fiscal

expansion is anticipated for 2024, alongside additional credit easing.

Global GDP is expected to grow by 2.2% in 2024 in the Central

scenario, and the average rate of global GDP growth is forecast to be

2.6% over the five-year forecast period. This is below the average

growth rate over the five-year period prior to the onset of the

pandemic of 2.9%.

The key features of our Central scenario are:

– GDP growth rates in our main markets are expected to slow down

in 2024, followed by a moderate recovery in 2025. The slowdown

in the UK is particularly notable in this scenario, with growth close

to zero through much of 2024. In the scenario, weaker growth is

caused by high interest rates, which act to deter consumption and

investment.

– In most markets, unemployment is expected to rise moderately as

economic activity slows, although it remains low by historical

standards.

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 156 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

– Inflation is expected to continue to fall as commodity prices

decline, supply disruptions abate, and wage growth moderates. It

is anticipated that inflation converges towards central banks’ target

rates by early 2025. In mainland China, weak consumption and

excess supply has caused inflation to drop sharply but, in the

scenario, deflation is not projected to persist.

– Weak conditions in housing markets are expected to persist

through 2024 and 2025 in many of our main markets, including the

UK, Hong Kong and mainland China, as higher interest rates and,

in many cases, declining prices, depress activity.

– Challenging conditions are also forecast to continue in the

commercial property sector in a number of our key markets.

Structural changes to demand in the office segment in particular

have driven lower valuations.

– Policy interest rates in key markets are forecast to have peaked

and are projected to decline in 2024. In the longer term, they are

expected to remain at a higher level than in recent years.

– The Brent crude oil price is forecast to average around $75 per

barrel over the projection period.

The Central scenario was created with forecasts available in late

November, and reviewed continually until the end of December 2023.

In accordance with HSBC’s scenario framework, a probability weight

of 75% has been assigned to the Central scenario across all major

markets.

The following tables describe key macroeconomic variables in the consensus Central scenario.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Consensus Central scenario 2024–2028 (as at 4Q23) | | | | | | | | |
|  | UK | US | Hong Kong | Mainland  China | Canada | France | UAE | Mexico |
| GDP (annual average growth  rate, %) |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2024 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 2.6 | 4.5 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 3.7 | 1.9 |
| 2025 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 2.7 | 4.4 | 2.0 | 1.5 | 4.0 | 2.2 |
| 2026 | 1.7 | 2.1 | 2.6 | 4.3 | 2.0 | 1.6 | 3.8 | 2.3 |
| 2027 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 2.6 | 3.8 | 2.0 | 1.5 | 3.4 | 2.4 |
| 2028 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 2.6 | 3.9 | 2.0 | 1.5 | 3.4 | 2.4 |
| 5-year average1 | 1.3 | 1.8 | 2.6 | 4.2 | 1.7 | 1.4 | 3.6 | 2.2 |
| Unemployment rate (%) |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2024 | 4.7 | 4.3 | 3.0 | 5.2 | 6.2 | 7.5 | 2.6 | 2.9 |
| 2025 | 4.6 | 4.2 | 3.0 | 5.1 | 5.9 | 7.3 | 2.6 | 2.9 |
| 2026 | 4.3 | 4.0 | 3.2 | 5.1 | 5.7 | 7.0 | 2.6 | 2.9 |
| 2027 | 4.2 | 4.0 | 3.2 | 5.1 | 5.7 | 6.8 | 2.6 | 2.9 |
| 2028 | 4.2 | 4.0 | 3.2 | 5.1 | 5.7 | 6.8 | 2.6 | 2.9 |
| 5-year average1 | 4.4 | 4.1 | 3.1 | 5.1 | 5.8 | 7.1 | 2.6 | 2.9 |
| House prices (annual average  growth rate, %) |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2024 | (5.5) | 2.9 | (6.6) | (0.6) | (4.8) | (1.0) | 12.6 | 6.5 |
| 2025 | 0.1 | 2.7 | (0.7) | 1.1 | 2.2 | 2.4 | 7.7 | 4.2 |
| 2026 | 3.5 | 3.1 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 2.8 | 4.0 | 4.4 | 4.2 |
| 2027 | 3.0 | 2.7 | 2.8 | 4.0 | 2.4 | 4.4 | 2.6 | 4.0 |
| 2028 | 3.0 | 2.1 | 3.0 | 4.5 | 2.8 | 4.0 | 2.3 | 4.0 |
| 5-year average1 | 0.8 | 2.7 | 0.2 | 2.3 | 1.1 | 2.8 | 5.9 | 4.6 |
| Inflation (annual average growth  rate, %) |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2024 | 3.2 | 2.7 | 2.1 | 1.8 | 2.6 | 2.7 | 2.3 | 4.2 |
| 2025 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.1 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 3.6 |
| 2026 | 2.2 | 2.3 | 2.2 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 1.7 | 2.1 | 3.5 |
| 2027 | 2.3 | 2.2 | 2.4 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 1.9 | 2.1 | 3.5 |
| 2028 | 2.3 | 2.2 | 2.4 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 3.5 |
| 5-year average | 2.4 | 2.3 | 2.2 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 3.7 |
| Central bank policy rate (annual  average, %) |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2024 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 5.4 | 4.1 | 4.7 | 3.6 | 5.1 | 10.4 |
| 2025 | 4.3 | 4.0 | 4.4 | 4.2 | 3.9 | 2.8 | 4.1 | 8.6 |
| 2026 | 3.9 | 3.7 | 4.1 | 4.4 | 3.4 | 2.6 | 3.7 | 7.9 |
| 2027 | 3.8 | 3.7 | 4.1 | 4.6 | 3.2 | 2.6 | 3.7 | 7.9 |
| 2028 | 3.7 | 3.8 | 4.1 | 4.8 | 3.3 | 2.7 | 3.8 | 8.1 |
| 5-year average1 | 4.1 | 4.1 | 4.4 | 4.4 | 3.7 | 2.9 | 4.1 | 8.6 |

1  The five-year average is calculated over a projected period of 20 quarters from 1Q24 to 4Q28.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 157 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Consensus Central scenario 2023–2027 (as at 4Q22) | | | | | | | | |
|  | UK | US | Hong Kong | Mainland  China | Canada | France | UAE2 | Mexico |
| GDP (annual average growth rate, %) |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2023 | (0.8) | 0.2 | 2.7 | 4.6 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 3.7 | 1.2 |
| 2024 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 4.8 | 1.9 | 1.6 | 3.7 | 2.0 |
| 2025 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 2.7 | 4.7 | 2.0 | 1.5 | 3.1 | 2.3 |
| 2026 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 2.6 | 4.4 | 1.8 | 1.4 | 2.8 | 2.0 |
| 2027 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 2.6 | 4.4 | 1.8 | 1.4 | 2.9 | 2.0 |
| 5-year average1 | 1.1 | 1.5 | 2.7 | 4.6 | 1.6 | 1.2 | 3.2 | 1.9 |
| Unemployment rate (%) |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2023 | 4.4 | 4.3 | 3.7 | 5.2 | 6.1 | 7.6 | 2.9 | 3.7 |
| 2024 | 4.6 | 4.5 | 3.5 | 5.1 | 5.9 | 7.5 | 2.8 | 3.7 |
| 2025 | 4.3 | 4.2 | 3.4 | 5.0 | 6.0 | 7.3 | 2.8 | 3.5 |
| 2026 | 4.1 | 3.9 | 3.3 | 4.9 | 5.9 | 7.2 | 2.8 | 3.5 |
| 2027 | 4.1 | 4.0 | 3.3 | 4.8 | 5.9 | 7.2 | 2.8 | 3.5 |
| 5-year average1 | 4.3 | 4.2 | 3.4 | 5.0 | 5.9 | 7.3 | 2.8 | 3.6 |
| House prices (annual average growth  rate, %) |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2023 | 0.2 | (2.5) | (10.0) | (0.1) | (15.6) | 1.8 | 5.9 | 7.9 |
| 2024 | (3.8) | (3.2) | (3.0) | 2.9 | (1.2) | 2.0 | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| 2025 | 0.7 | (1.0) | 1.7 | 3.5 | 4.0 | 3.1 | 4.5 | 4.2 |
| 2026 | 2.1 | 0.7 | 2.8 | 4.1 | 4.1 | 3.5 | 3.3 | 4.1 |
| 2027 | 2.7 | 2.5 | 3.4 | 4.3 | 3.0 | 3.6 | 2.9 | 3.9 |
| 5-year average1 | 0.4 | (0.7) | (1.0) | 2.9 | (1.1) | 2.8 | 4.4 | 5.1 |
| Inflation (annual average growth  rate,%) |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2023 | 6.9 | 4.1 | 2.1 | 2.4 | 3.5 | 4.6 | 3.2 | 5.7 |
| 2024 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 4.1 |
| 2025 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 2.1 | 1.8 | 2.1 | 3.7 |
| 2026 | 2.0 | 2.3 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 2.0 | 1.7 | 2.1 | 3.7 |
| 2027 | 2.0 | 2.3 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 2.0 | 1.7 | 2.1 | 3.7 |
| 5-year average1 | 3.1 | 2.7 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.3 | 4.2 |
| Central bank policy rate (annual  average, %) |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2023 | 4.4 | 4.7 | 5.2 | 4.6 | 4.3 | 2.7 | 6.1 | 10.3 |
| 2024 | 4.2 | 3.8 | 4.3 | 4.9 | 3.9 | 2.7 | 5.2 | 8.1 |
| 2025 | 3.7 | 3.0 | 3.5 | 5.1 | 3.4 | 2.4 | 4.4 | 7.2 |
| 2026 | 3.4 | 2.9 | 3.3 | 5.3 | 3.1 | 2.3 | 4.3 | 7.3 |
| 2027 | 3.1 | 2.9 | 3.3 | 5.5 | 3.2 | 2.3 | 4.3 | 7.8 |
| 5-year average1 | 3.8 | 3.5 | 3.9 | 5.1 | 3.6 | 2.5 | 4.9 | 8.1 |

1  The five-year average is calculated over a projected period of 20 quarters from 1Q23 to 4Q27.

The graphs compare the Central scenario at the year end 2022 with economic expectations at the end of 2023.

GDP growth: Comparison of Central scenarios

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Hong Kong |

![hkggdp.jpg]()

Note: Real GDP shown as year-on-year percentage change.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Mainland China |

![chngdp.jpg]()

Note: Real GDP shown as year-on-year percentage change.

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 158 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| UK |

![ukgdp.jpg]()

Note: Real GDP shown as year-on-year percentage change.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| US |

![usagdp.jpg]()

Note: Real GDP shown as year-on-year percentage change.

The consensus Upside scenario

Compared with the Central scenario, the consensus Upside scenario

features stronger economic activity in the near term, before

converging to long-run trend expectations. It also incorporates a faster

fall in the rate of inflation than incorporated in the Central scenario.

The scenario is consistent with a number of key upside risk themes.

These include a faster fall in the rate of inflation that allows central

banks to reduce interest rates more quickly, an easing in financial

conditions, and a de-escalation in geopolitical tensions as the Israel-

Hamas and Russia-Ukraine wars move towards conclusions, and the

US-China relationship improves.

The following tables describe key macroeconomic variables in the consensus Upside scenario.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Consensus Upside scenario 2024–2028 (as at 4Q23) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | UK | | US | | Hong Kong | | Mainland  China | | Canada | | France | | UAE | | Mexico | |
| GDP level (%, start-to-peak)1 | 10.8 | (4Q28) | 14.3 | (4Q28) | 21.8 | (4Q28) | 30.4 | (4Q28) | 14.9 | (4Q28) | 10.4 | (4Q28) | 30.7 | (4Q28) | 17.8 | (4Q28) |
| Unemployment rate  (%, min)2 | 3.1 | (4Q24) | 3.1 | (2Q25) | 2.4 | (3Q24) | 4.8 | (4Q25) | 5.1 | (4Q25) | 6.2 | (4Q25) | 2.0 | (4Q25) | 2.4 | (3Q24) |
| House price index  (%, start-to-peak)1 | 13.0 | (4Q28) | 21.9 | (4Q28) | 17.9 | (4Q28) | 19.7 | (4Q28) | 21.0 | (4Q28) | 19.6 | (4Q28) | 34.2 | (4Q28) | 30.6 | (4Q28) |
| Inflation rate  (YoY % change, min)3 | 1.3 | (2Q25) | 1.4 | (1Q25) | 0.3 | (4Q24) | 0.6 | (3Q24) | 1.1 | (1Q25) | 1.5 | (3Q24) | 1.4 | (1Q25) | 2.7 | (1Q25) |
| Central bank policy rate  (%, min)2 | 3.7 | (3Q28) | 3.7 | (2Q27) | 4.1 | (1Q27) | 4.0 | (2Q24) | 3.2 | (2Q27) | 2.6 | (2Q26) | 3.7 | (1Q27) | 7.8 | (2Q25) |

1Cumulative change to the highest level of the series during the 20-quarter projection.

2Lowest projected unemployment or policy interest rate in the scenario.

3Lowest projected year-on-year percentage change in inflation in the scenario.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Consensus Upside scenario 2023–2027 (as at 4Q22) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | UK | | US | | Hong Kong | | Mainland  China | | Canada | | France | | UAE | | Mexico | |
| GDP level (%, start-to-peak)1 | 14.6 | (4Q27) | 13.6 | (4Q27) | 23.3 | (4Q27) | 31.5 | (4Q27) | 14.0 | (4Q27) | 10.2 | (4Q27) | 26.4 | (4Q27) | 16.4 | (4Q27) |
| Unemployment rate  (%, min)2 | 3.5 | (4Q23) | 3.1 | (3Q23) | 3.0 | (4Q23) | 4.7 | (3Q24) | 5.2 | (3Q24) | 6.5 | (4Q24) | 2.2 | (3Q24) | 3.1 | (3Q23) |
| House price index  (%, start-to-peak)1 | 7.8 | (4Q27) | 3.9 | (4Q27) | 8.6 | (4Q27) | 26.3 | (4Q27) | 12.3 | (4Q27) | 17.0 | (4Q27) | 30.6 | (4Q27) | 33.0 | (4Q27) |
| Inflation rate  (YoY % change, min)3 | 0.7 | (1Q24) | 1.6 | (1Q24) | (0.1) | (4Q23) | 0.8 | (4Q23) | 1.0 | (1Q24) | 0.8 | (4Q23) | 1.5 | (3Q24) | 3.2 | (1Q24) |
| Central bank policy rate  (%, min)2 | 3.1 | (4Q27) | 2.9 | (1Q27) | 3.3 | (1Q27) | 4.4 | (1Q23) | 3.1 | (3Q26) | 2.3 | (3Q26) | 4.3 | (1Q27) | 7.1 | (3Q25) |

1Cumulative change to the highest level of the series during the 20-quarter projection.

2Lowest projected unemployment or policy interest rate in the scenario.

3Lowest projected year-on-year percentage change in inflation in the scenario.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 159 |

Downside scenarios

Downside scenarios explore the intensification and crystallisation of a

number of key economic and financial risks. These include an

escalation of geopolitical tensions, which disrupt key commodity and

goods markets, causing inflation and interest rates to rise, and

creating a global recession.

As the geopolitical environment remains volatile and complex, risks

include:

– a broader and more prolonged conflict in the Middle East that

undermines confidence, drives an increase in global energy costs

and reduces trade and investment;

– a potential escalation in the Russia-Ukraine war, which expands

beyond Ukraine’s borders, and further disrupts energy, fertiliser

and food supplies; and

– continued differences between the US and China, which could

affect economic confidence, the global goods trade and supply

chains for critical technologies.

High inflation and higher interest rates also remain key risks. Should

geopolitical tensions escalate, energy and food prices could rise and

increase pressure on household budgets and firms’ costs.

A wage-price spiral, triggered by higher inflation and labour supply

shortages, could put sustained upward pressure on wages and

services prices, aggravating cost pressures and increasing the

squeeze on household real incomes and corporate margins. In turn, it

raises the risk of a more forceful policy response from central banks,

a steeper trajectory for interest rates, significantly higher defaults and,

ultimately, a deep economic recession.

The consensus Downside scenario

In the consensus Downside scenario, economic activity is weaker

compared with the Central scenario. In this scenario, GDP declines,

unemployment rates rise, and asset prices fall. The scenario features

an escalation of geopolitical tensions, which causes a rise in inflation,

as supply chain constraints intensify and energy prices rise. The

scenario also features a temporary increase in interest rates above

the Central scenario, before the effects of weaker consumption

demand begin to dominate and commodity prices and inflation fall

again.

The following tables describe key macroeconomic variables in the consensus Downside scenario.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Consensus Downside scenario 2024–2028 (as at 4Q23) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | UK | | US | | Hong Kong | | Mainland  China | | Canada | | France | | UAE | | Mexico | |
| GDP level  (%, start-to-trough)1 | (1.0) | (2Q25) | (1.4) | (3Q24) | (1.6) | (3Q25) | (1.5) | (1Q24) | (1.7) | (3Q24) | (0.3) | (2Q24) | 1.4 | (1Q24) | (0.3) | (4Q24) |
| Unemployment rate  (%, max)2 | 6.4 | (1Q25) | 5.6 | (4Q24) | 4.7 | (4Q25) | 6.9 | (4Q25) | 7.4 | (3Q24) | 8.5 | (4Q24) | 3.7 | (4Q25) | 3.5 | (4Q25) |
| House price index  (%, start-to-trough)1 | (12.0) | (2Q25) | (1.3) | (3Q24) | (9.6) | (4Q24) | (7.1) | (3Q25) | (12.0) | (3Q25) | (1.2) | (3Q24) | 0.3 | (1Q24) | 1.2 | (1Q24) |
| Inflation rate  (YoY % change, max)3 | 4.1 | (1Q24) | 3.5 | (4Q24) | 3.8 | (3Q24) | 3.5 | (4Q24) | 3.4 | (2Q24) | 3.8 | (2Q24) | 3.0 | (1Q24) | 6.5 | (4Q24) |
| Central bank policy rate  (%, max)2 | 5.7 | (1Q24) | 5.6 | (1Q24) | 6.0 | (1Q24) | 4.1 | (3Q24) | 5.6 | (1Q24) | 4.2 | (1Q24) | 5.7 | (1Q24) | 12.0 | (3Q24) |

1Cumulative change to the lowest level of the series during the 20-quarter projection.

2The highest projected unemployment or policy interest rate in the scenario.

3The highest projected year-on-year percentage change in inflation in the scenario.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Consensus Downside scenario 2023–2027 (as at 4Q22) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | UK | | US | | Hong Kong | | Mainland  China | | Canada | | France | | UAE | | Mexico | |
| GDP level  (%, start-to-trough)1 | (3.0) | (1Q25) | (4.0) | (4Q24) | (2.3) | (3Q24) | (1.7) | (2Q23) | (3.9) | (4Q23) | (0.9) | (2Q23) | 0.1 | (1Q23) | (2.8) | (4Q24) |
| Unemployment rate  (%, max)2 | 5.8 | (2Q24) | 5.9 | (1Q24) | 5.2 | (3Q24) | 5.9 | (4Q23) | 7.6 | (3Q23) | 8.8 | (4Q23) | 4.1 | (3Q23) | 4.4 | (1Q23) |
| House price index  (%, start-to-trough)1 | (15.0) | (4Q24) | (11.6) | (4Q25) | (11.9) | (1Q24) | (1.0) | (4Q23) | (20.1) | (4Q24) | (0.7) | (3Q23) | (4.0) | (3Q23) | 1.2 | (1Q23) |
| Inflation rate  (YoY % change, max)3 | 10.8 | (1Q23) | 6.2 | (1Q23) | 3.7 | (4Q23) | 4.0 | (4Q23) | 6.0 | (1Q23) | 7.2 | (1Q23) | 4.5 | (1Q23) | 7.9 | (1Q23) |
| Central bank policy rate  (%, max)2 | 5.1 | (3Q23) | 5.2 | (3Q23) | 5.7 | (3Q23) | 5.2 | (4Q23) | 5.6 | (3Q23) | 3.4 | (4Q23) | 6.6 | (3Q23) | 12.1 | (3Q23) |

1Cumulative change to the lowest level of the series during the 20-quarter projection.

2The highest projected unemployment or policy interest rate in the scenario.

3The highest projected year-on-year percentage change in inflation in the scenario.

Downside 2 scenario

The Downside 2 scenario features a deep global recession and

reflects management’s view of the tail of the economic distribution. It

incorporates the crystallisation of a number of risks simultaneously,

including a further escalation of geopolitical crises globally, which

creates severe supply disruptions to goods and energy markets.

In the scenario, as inflation surges and central banks tighten monetary

policy further, confidence evaporates. However, this impulse is

assumed to prove short lived, as recession takes hold, causing

commodity prices to correct sharply and global price inflation to fall.

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 160 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

The following tables describe key macroeconomic variables in the Downside 2 scenario.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Downside 2 scenario 2024–2028 (as at 4Q23) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | UK | | US | | Hong Kong | | Mainland  China | | Canada | | France | | UAE | | Mexico | |
| GDP level  (%, start-to-trough)1 | (8.8) | (2Q25) | (4.6) | (1Q25) | (8.2) | (1Q25) | (6.4) | (1Q25) | (4.8) | (1Q25) | (6.6) | (1Q25) | (4.9) | (2Q25) | (8.1) | (2Q25) |
| Unemployment rate  (%, max)2 | 8.4 | (2Q25) | 9.3 | (2Q25) | 6.4 | (4Q24) | 7.0 | (4Q25) | 11.9 | (1Q25) | 10.2 | (4Q25) | 4.3 | (3Q24) | 4.9 | (2Q25) |
| House price index  (%, start-to-trough)1 | (30.2) | (4Q25) | (14.7) | (4Q24) | (32.8) | (3Q26) | (25.5) | (4Q25) | (42.7) | (2Q25) | (14.5) | (2Q26) | (2.9) | (4Q25) | 1.2 | (1Q24) |
| Inflation rate  (YoY % change, max)3 | 10.1 | (2Q24) | 4.8 | (2Q24) | 4.1 | (3Q24) | 4.1 | (4Q24) | 5.4 | (2Q24) | 8.6 | (2Q24) | 3.5 | (2Q24) | 7.0 | (4Q24) |
| Central bank policy rate  (%, max)2 | 6.0 | (1Q24) | 6.1 | (1Q24) | 6.4 | (1Q24) | 4.8 | (3Q24) | 5.8 | (1Q24) | 5.2 | (1Q24) | 6.1 | (1Q24) | 12.7 | (3Q24) |

1Cumulative change to the lowest level of the series during the 20-quarter projection.

2 The highest projected unemployment or policy interest rate in the scenario.

3 The highest projected year-on-year percentage change in inflation in the scenario.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Downside 2 scenario 2023–2027 (as at 4Q22) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | UK | | US | | Hong Kong | | Mainland  China | | Canada | | France | | UAE | | Mexico | |
| GDP level  (%, start-to-trough)1 | (7.5) | (2Q24) | (5.2) | (2Q24) | (10.1) | (2Q24) | (6.9) | (1Q24) | (7.1) | (4Q24) | (7.4) | (2Q24) | (4.3) | (2Q24) | (8.2) | (2Q24) |
| Unemployment rate  (%, max)2 | 8.7 | (2Q24) | 9.5 | (4Q24) | 5.8 | (1Q24) | 6.8 | (4Q24) | 11.6 | (2Q24) | 10.3 | (4Q24) | 4.6 | (2Q24) | 5.6 | (2Q24) |
| House price index  (%, start-to-trough)1 | (32.9) | (1Q25) | (21.6) | (1Q24) | (26.6) | (2Q26) | (23.2) | (4Q24) | (41.2) | (3Q24) | (11.4) | (2Q25) | (4.8) | (2Q24) | 1.1 | (1Q23) |
| Inflation rate  (YoY % change, max)3 | 13.5 | (2Q23) | 6.3 | (1Q23) | 4.3 | (4Q23) | 4.6 | (4Q23) | 6.5 | (1Q23) | 10.4 | (2Q23) | 4.8 | (1Q23) | 7.9 | (1Q23) |
| Central bank policy rate  (%, max)2 | 5.6 | (4Q23) | 5.5 | (3Q23) | 5.9 | (3Q23) | 5.1 | (3Q23) | 6.1 | (3Q23) | 4.1 | (4Q23) | 6.8 | (3Q23) | 12.3 | (3Q23) |

1Cumulative change to the lowest level of the series during the 20-quarter projection.

2 The highest projected unemployment or policy interest rate in the scenario.

3 The highest projected year-on-year percentage change in inflation in the scenario.

The following graphs show the historical and forecasted GDP growth rate for the various economic scenarios in our four largest markets.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Hong Kong |

![hkg.jpg]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| UK |

![uk.jpg]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Mainland China |

![chn.jpg]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| US |

![usa.jpg]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 161 |

Scenario weighting

In reviewing the economic environment, the level of risk and

uncertainty, management has considered both global and country-

specific factors.

In the fourth quarter of 2023, key considerations around uncertainty

attached to the Central scenario projections focused on:

– the risk that the Israel-Hamas war escalates and affects economic

expectations;

– the lagged impact of elevated interest rates on household finances

and businesses, and the implications of recent changes to

monetary policy expectations on growth and employment; and

– the outlook for real estate in our key markets, particularly in the

US, UK, Hong Kong and mainland China.

Although these risk factors remain significant, management assessed

that they were adequately reflected in the scenarios at their calibrated

probability. It was noted that despite the escalation of geopolitical risk

in the Middle East, economic forecasts had remained stable, and

dispersion of forecasts around the consensus were either stable, or

have moved lower. Financial market measures of volatility also

remained low through the fourth quarter of 2023.

This has led management to assign scenario probabilities that are

aligned to the standard scenario probability calibration framework.

This entailed assigning a 75% probability weighting to the Central

scenario in our major markets. The consensus Upside scenario was

awarded a 10% weighting, and the consensus Downside scenario

was given 10%. The Downside 2 was assigned a 5% weighting.

In support of the decision, it was noted that in mainland China recent

policy announcements suggest fiscal and monetary stimulus will

increase significantly through 2024. This suggests that there will be

increased official support to current economic headwinds, which

would reduce the uncertainty attached to current forecasts.

In the UK, the Central scenario reflects a weak growth environment in

which recession risks remain high. Similarly, in the US, the Central

scenario reflects expectations for a weaker growth environment in

2024 as the economy adjusts to the higher rates environment.

For the UAE, it was agreed that there has been an increase in

geopolitical uncertainty since the outbreak of the Israel-Hamas war,

with the potential for regional escalation remaining a risk. However,

economic and market impacts have been limited and oil production

remains unaffected.

Management concluded that consensus expectations for Mexico,

France and Canada were also consistent with its view of the

economic outlook, while assessments of uncertainty were also

aligned to historical averages.

In the fourth quarter of 2022, management varied the applied scenario

weights to reflect greater uncertainty around the inflation and interest

rate outlook, amid supply disruption to energy and food commodity

markets due to the Ukraine-Russia war. In Hong Kong and mainland

China, uncertainty assessments focused on the upside and downside

risks of post-pandemic reopening.

Those factors were reflected in the measures of risk and uncertainty

used to inform judgements around the Central scenario. In particular,

large forecast changes were observed, alongside wide dispersion of

forecasts around consensus estimates and heightened financial

market volatility.

The following tables describe the probabilities assigned in each scenario.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Scenario weightings, % | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Standard  weights | UK | US | Hong  Kong | Mainland  China | Canada | France | UAE | Mexico |
| 4Q23 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Upside scenario | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 |
| Central scenario | 75 | 75 | 75 | 75 | 75 | 75 | 75 | 75 | 75 |
| Downside scenario | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 |
| Downside 2 scenario | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 4Q22 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Upside scenario | 10 | 5 | 5 | 20 | 20 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Central scenario | 75 | 60 | 70 | 55 | 55 | 70 | 60 | 70 | 70 |
| Downside scenario | 10 | 25 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 15 | 25 | 20 | 20 |
| Downside 2 scenario | 5 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 10 | 5 | 5 |

At 31 December 2023, the consensus Upside and Central scenarios for all markets had a combined weighting of 85%. At 31 December 2022,

mainland China, Hong Kong and the US each had a combined weighting of 75% for the consensus Upside and Central scenarios. The UK had a

combined weighting of 65%.

#### Critical estimates and judgements

The calculation of ECL under IFRS 9 involved significant judgements,

assumptions and estimates at 31 December 2023. These included:

– the selection of weights to apply to the economic scenarios given

the rapidly changing economic conditions and the inherent

uncertainty of the underlying forecast under each scenario;

– the selection of scenarios to consider given the changing nature of

macroeconomic and geopolitical risks that the Group and wider

economy faces; and

– estimating the economic effects of those scenarios on ECL,

particularly sector and portfolio-specific risks, and the uncertainty

of default and recovery experience under all scenarios.

#### How economic scenarios are reflected in

#### ECL calculations

Models are used to reflect economic scenarios on ECL estimates. As

described above, modelled assumptions and linkages based on

historical information could not alone produce relevant information

under the conditions experienced in 2023, and management

judgemental adjustments were still required to support modelled

outcomes.

We have developed globally consistent methodologies for the

application of forward economic guidance into the calculation of ECL

for wholesale and retail credit risk. These standard approaches are

described below, followed by the management judgemental

adjustments made, including those to reflect the circumstances

experienced in 2023.

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 162 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

For our wholesale portfolios, a global methodology is used for the

estimation of the term structure of probability of default (‘PD’) and

loss given default (‘LGD’). For PDs, we consider the correlation of

forward economic guidance to default rates for a particular industry in

a country. For LGD calculations, we consider the correlation of

forward economic guidance to collateral values and realisation rates

for a particular country and industry. PDs and LGDs are estimated for

the entire term structure of each instrument.

For impaired loans, allowance for ECL estimates are derived based on

discounted cash flow (‘DCF’) calculations for internal forward-looking

scenarios specific to individual borrower circumstances (see page

348). Probability-weighted outcomes are applied, and depending on

materiality and status of the borrower, the number of scenarios

considered will change. Where relevant for the case being assessed,

forward economic guidance is incorporated as part of these scenarios.

LGD-driven proxy and modelled estimates are used for certain less

material cases.

For our retail portfolios, the models are predominantly based on

historical observations and correlations with default rates and

collateral values.

For PD, the impact of economic scenarios is modelled for each

portfolio, using historical relationships between default rates and

macroeconomic variables. These are included within IFRS 9 ECL

estimates using either economic response models or models that

contain internal, external and macroeconomic variables. The

macroeconomic impact on PD is modelled over the period equal to

the remaining maturity of the underlying assets.

For LGD, the impact is modelled for mortgage portfolios by

forecasting future loan-to-value profiles for the remaining maturity of

the asset, using national level house price index forecasts and

applying the corresponding LGD expectation relative to the updated

forecast collateral values.

Management judgemental adjustments are described below.

#### Management judgemental adjustments

In the context of IFRS 9, management judgemental adjustments are

typically short-term increases or decreases to the modelled allowance

for ECL at either a customer, segment or portfolio level where

management believes allowances do not sufficiently reflect the credit

risk/expected credit losses at the reporting date. These can relate to

risks or uncertainties that are not reflected in the models and/or to

any late-breaking events with significant uncertainty, subject to

management review and challenge.

This includes refining model inputs and outputs and using

adjustments to ECL based on management judgement and

quantitative analysis for impacts that are difficult to model.

The effects of management judgemental adjustments are considered

for both balances and allowance for ECL when determining whether

or not a significant increase in credit risk has occurred and is allocated

to a stage where appropriate. This is in accordance with the internal

adjustments framework.

Management judgemental adjustments are reviewed under the

governance process for IFRS 9 (as detailed in the section ‘Credit risk

management’ on page 147). Review and challenge focuses on the

rationale and quantum of the adjustments with a further review

carried out by the second line of defence where significant. For some

management judgemental adjustments, internal frameworks establish

the conditions under which these adjustments should no longer be

required and as such are considered as part of the governance

process. This internal governance process allows management

judgemental adjustments to be reviewed regularly and, where

possible, to reduce the reliance on these through model recalibration

or redevelopment, as appropriate.

The drivers of management judgemental adjustments continue to

evolve with the economic environment and as new risks emerge.

In addition to management judgemental adjustments there are also

‘Other adjustments’, which are made to address process limitations

and data/model deficiencies.

‘Management judgemental adjustments’ and ‘Other adjustments’

constitute the total value of adjustments to modelled allowance for

ECL. For the wholesale portfolio, defaulted exposures are assessed

individually and management judgemental adjustments are made only

to the performing portfolio.

At 31 December 2023, there was a $0.2bn reduction in management

judgemental adjustments compared with 31 December 2022. For the

wholesale portfolio, this was due to modelled outcomes better

reflecting the key risks at 31 December 2023. For the retail portfolio,

there was an increase in other credit judgements due to the potential

delayed impact of economic scenarios on unsecured portfolio

defaults, primarily within the UK .

Management judgemental adjustments made in estimating the

scenario-weighted reported allowance for ECL at 31 December 2023

are set out in the following table.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Management judgemental adjustments to ECL at 31 December 20231 | | | |
|  | Retail | Wholesale2 | Total |
|  | $bn | $bn | $bn |
| Modelled ECL (A)3 | 2.6 | 2.4 | 5.0 |
| Banks, sovereigns, government entities and low-risk counterparties |  | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Corporate lending adjustments |  | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Inflation related adjustments | 0.1 |  | 0.1 |
| Other credit judgements | 0.5 |  | 0.5 |
| Total management judgemental adjustments (B)4 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.7 |
| Other adjustments (C)5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Final ECL (A + B + C)6 | 3.2 | 2.5 | 5.7 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 163 |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Management judgemental adjustments to ECL at 31 December 20221 (continued) | | | |
|  | Retail | Wholesale2 | Total |
|  | $bn | $bn | $bn |
| Modelled ECL (A)3 | 3.0 | 2.6 | 5.6 |
| Banks, sovereigns, government entities and low-risk counterparties |  | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Corporate lending adjustments |  | 0.5 | 0.5 |
| Inflation-related adjustments | 0.1 |  | 0.1 |
| Other credit judgements | 0.2 |  | 0.2 |
| Total management judgemental adjustments (B)4 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.9 |
| Other adjustments (C)5 | 0.0 | (0.1) | (0.1) |
| Final ECL (A + B + C)6 | 3.3 | 3.1 | 6.4 |

1  Management judgemental adjustments presented in the table reflect increases or (decreases) to allowance for ECL, respectively.

2  The wholesale portfolio corresponds to adjustments to the performing portfolio (stage 1 and stage 2).

3  (A) refers to probability-weighted allowance for ECL before any adjustments are applied.

4(B) refers to adjustments that are applied where management believes allowance for ECL does not sufficiently reflect the credit risk/expected credit

losses of any given portfolio at the reporting date. These can relate to risks or uncertainties that are not reflected in the model and/or to any late-

breaking events.

5(C) refers to adjustments to allowance for ECL made to address process limitations and data/model deficiencies.

6As presented within our internal credit risk governance (see page 147).

Management judgemental adjustments at 31 December 2023 were

an increase to allowance for ECL of $0.1bn for the wholesale portfolio

and an increase to ECL of $0.6bn for the retail portfolio.

At 31 December 2023, wholesale management judgemental

adjustments were an increase to allowance for ECL of $0.1bn

(31 December 2022: $0.6bn increase).

– Management judgemental adjustments to corporate exposures

increased allowance for ECL by $0.1bn at 31 December 2023

(31 December 2022: $0.5bn increase), mostly due to management

judgements to reflect heightened uncertainty in specific sectors

and geographies, including adjustments to exposures to the real

estate sectors in mainland China, the UK and the US. The

decrease in adjustments to allowances compared with

31 December 2022 is attributed to a crystallisation of existing risks

at that date through downgrades, and an improved reflection of

emerging risks in macroeconomic scenarios and modelled

outcomes.

At 31 December 2023, retail management judgemental adjustments

were an increase to allowance for ECL of $0.6bn (31 December 2022:

$0.3bn increase). The increase in adjustments to allowance for ECL

compared with 31 December 2022 was primarily due to the increase

in management judgemental adjustments in other credit judgements

(detailed below).

– Management judgemental adjustments in relation to inflation

increased allowance for ECL by $0.1bn (31 December 2022:

$0.1bn). These adjustments addressed where increasing inflation

and interest rates result in affordability risks that were not fully

captured by the modelled output.

– Management judgemental adjustments in relation to other credit

judgements increased allowance for ECL by $0.5bn (31 December

2022: $0.2bn). These adjustments were primarily to capture the

potential delayed impact of economic scenarios on unsecured

portfolio defaults in the UK.

Economic scenarios sensitivity analysis of

#### ECL estimates

Management considered the sensitivity of the ECL outcome against

the economic forecasts as part of the ECL governance process by

recalculating the allowance for ECL under each scenario described

above for selected portfolios, applying a 100% weighting to each

scenario in turn. The weighting is reflected in both the determination

of a significant increase in credit risk and the measurement of the

resulting allowances.

The allowance for ECL calculated for the Upside and Downside

scenarios should not be taken to represent the upper and lower limits

of possible ECL outcomes. The impact of defaults that might occur in

the future under different economic scenarios is captured by

recalculating allowances for loans at the balance sheet date.

There is a particularly high degree of estimation uncertainty in

numbers representing tail risk scenarios when assigned a 100%

weighting.

For wholesale credit risk exposures, the sensitivity analysis excludes

allowance for ECL and financial instruments related to defaulted

(stage 3) obligors. The measurement of stage 3 ECL is relatively more

sensitive to credit factors specific to the obligor than future economic

scenarios, and therefore the effects of macroeconomic factors are not

necessarily the key consideration when performing individual

assessments of allowances for obligors in default. Loans to defaulted

obligors are a small portion of the overall wholesale lending exposure,

even if representing the majority of the allowance for ECL. Due to the

range and specificity of the credit factors to which the ECL is

sensitive, it is not possible to provide a meaningful alternative

sensitivity analysis for a consistent set of risks across all defaulted

obligors.

For retail mortgage exposures the sensitivity analysis includes

allowance for ECL for defaulted obligors of loans and advances. This

is because the retail ECL for secured mortgage portfolios, including

loans in all stages, is sensitive to macroeconomic variables.

#### Wholesale and retail sensitivity

The wholesale and retail sensitivity tables present the 100%

weighted results. These exclude portfolios held by the insurance

business and small portfolios, and as such cannot be directly

compared with personal and wholesale lending presented in other

credit risk tables. In both the wholesale and retail analysis, the

comparative period results for Downside 2 scenarios are also not

directly comparable with the current period, because they reflect

different risks relative to the consensus scenarios for the period end.

The wholesale and retail sensitivity analysis is stated inclusive of

management judgemental adjustments, as appropriate to each

scenario.

For both retail and wholesale portfolios, the gross carrying amount of

financial instruments are the same under each scenario. For

exposures with similar risk profile and product characteristics, the

sensitivity impact is therefore largely the result of changes in

macroeconomic assumptions.

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 164 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

#### Wholesale analysis

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| IFRS 9 ECL sensitivity to future economic conditions1,2,3 | | | | | | |
|  | Reported  Gross carrying  amount4 | Reported  allowance for  ECL | Consensus  Central  scenario  allowance for  ECL | Consensus  Upside  scenario  allowance for  ECL | Consensus  Downside  scenario  allowance for  ECL | Downside 2  scenario  allowance for  ECL |
| By geography at 31 Dec 2023 | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| UK | 426,427 | 820 | 754 | 599 | 1,041 | 2,487 |
| US | 191,104 | 215 | 199 | 189 | 268 | 441 |
| Hong Kong | 447,480 | 609 | 566 | 433 | 807 | 1,393 |
| Mainland China | 129,945 | 258 | 217 | 142 | 414 | 945 |
| Canada5 | 84,092 | 89 | 75 | 56 | 107 | 487 |
| Mexico | 30,159 | 60 | 56 | 46 | 73 | 226 |
| UAE | 52,074 | 32 | 32 | 30 | 34 | 40 |
| France | 178,827 | 98 | 102 | 90 | 124 | 141 |
| Other geographies6 | 450,271 | 325 | 298 | 245 | 410 | 882 |
| Total | 1,990,378 | 2,507 | 2,301 | 1,829 | 3,278 | 7,043 |
| of which: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Stage 1 | 1,820,843 | 754 | 702 | 553 | 860 | 854 |
| Stage 2 | 169,535 | 1,753 | 1,599 | 1,276 | 2,418 | 6,189 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| By geography at 31 Dec 2022 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| UK | 421,685 | 769 | 624 | 484 | 833 | 2,240 |
| US | 190,858 | 277 | 241 | 227 | 337 | 801 |
| Hong Kong | 415,875 | 925 | 819 | 592 | 1,315 | 2,161 |
| Mainland China | 125,466 | 295 | 242 | 144 | 415 | 1,227 |
| Canada5 | 83,274 | 126 | 80 | 60 | 148 | 579 |
| Mexico | 26,096 | 88 | 80 | 67 | 116 | 313 |
| UAE | 45,064 | 45 | 41 | 30 | 55 | 93 |
| France | 173,146 | 110 | 102 | 90 | 121 | 145 |
| Other geographies6 | 445,758 | 447 | 384 | 304 | 527 | 1,054 |
| Total | 1,927,222 | 3,083 | 2,612 | 2,000 | 3,866 | 8,612 |

1Allowance for ECL sensitivity includes off-balance sheet financial instruments. These are subject to significant measurement uncertainty.

2Includes low credit-risk financial instruments such as debt instruments at FVOCI, which have high carrying amounts but low ECL under all the above

scenarios.

3Excludes defaulted obligors. For a detailed breakdown of performing and non-performing wholesale portfolio exposures, see page 176.

4Staging refers only to probability-weighted/reported gross carrying amount. Stage allocation of gross exposures varies by scenario, with higher

allocation to stage 2 under the Downside 2 scenario.

5Classified as held for sale at 31 December 2023 and 31 December 2022.

6  Includes small portfolios that use less complex modelling approaches and are not sensitive to macroeconomic changes.

At 31 December 2023, the highest level of 100% scenario-weighted

allowance for ECL was observed in the UK and Hong Kong. This

higher ECL impact was largely driven by significant exposure in these

regions.

Compared with 31 December 2022, the Downside 2 allowance for

ECL was lower in Hong Kong and mainland China, mostly due to the

crystallisation of defaults for certain high-risk exposures and a

decrease of the associated downside uncertainty.

In the wholesale portfolio, off-balance sheet financial instruments

have a lower likelihood to be fully converted to a funded exposure at

the point of default, and consequently the sensitivity of the allowance

for ECL is lower in relation to its nominal amount, when compared

with an on-balance sheet exposure with a similar risk profile.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 165 |

#### Retail analysis

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| IFRS 9 ECL sensitivity to future economic conditions1 | | | | | | |
|  | Reported gross  carrying  amount | Reported  allowance for  ECL | Consensus  Central  scenario  allowance for  ECL | Consensus  Upside  scenario  allowance for  ECL | Consensus  Downside  scenario  allowance for  ECL | Downside 2  scenario  allowance for  ECL |
| By geography at 31 December 2023 | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| UK |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Mortgages | 161,127 | 189 | 180 | 172 | 201 | 334 |
| Credit cards | 7,582 | 344 | 340 | 302 | 353 | 486 |
| Other | 8,183 | 341 | 333 | 273 | 383 | 515 |
| Mexico |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Mortgages | 8,666 | 188 | 180 | 150 | 235 | 363 |
| Credit cards | 2,445 | 295 | 286 | 206 | 376 | 489 |
| Other | 4,529 | 513 | 503 | 426 | 600 | 731 |
| Hong Kong |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Mortgages | 106,136 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
| Credit cards | 9,128 | 287 | 239 | 214 | 395 | 887 |
| Other | 6,269 | 109 | 100 | 88 | 124 | 256 |
| UAE |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Mortgages | 2,001 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 |
| Credit cards | 471 | 24 | 24 | 22 | 25 | 32 |
| Other | 721 | 20 | 20 | 19 | 21 | 28 |
| France3 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Mortgages | 20,589 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 51 | 51 |
| Other | 1,328 | 44 | 44 | 43 | 45 | 48 |
| US |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Mortgages | 14,385 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 10 |
| Credit cards | 204 | 15 | 15 | 10 | 15 | 16 |
| Canada2 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Mortgages | 25,464 | 67 | 65 | 64 | 70 | 99 |
| Credit cards | 338 | 13 | 13 | 12 | 16 | 15 |
| Other | 1,368 | 13 | 13 | 12 | 14 | 33 |
| Other geographies |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Mortgages | 55,368 | 152 | 149 | 144 | 158 | 198 |
| Credit cards | 3,655 | 173 | 166 | 151 | 202 | 291 |
| Other | 2,416 | 91 | 86 | 83 | 95 | 137 |
| Total | 442,373 | 2,962 | 2,835 | 2,471 | 3,411 | 5,049 |
| of which: mortgages |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Stage 1 | 347,874 | 101 | 92 | 77 | 145 | 303 |
| Stage 2 | 43,451 | 264 | 249 | 225 | 280 | 429 |
| Stage 3 | 2,412 | 316 | 314 | 307 | 322 | 352 |
| of which: credit cards |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Stage 1 | 18,557 | 249 | 232 | 180 | 329 | 604 |
| Stage 2 | 4,953 | 707 | 657 | 546 | 859 | 1,415 |
| Stage 3 | 312 | 193 | 193 | 192 | 194 | 197 |
| of which: others |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Stage 1 | 19,551 | 218 | 151 | 205 | 272 | 501 |
| Stage 2 | 4,542 | 540 | 423 | 519 | 636 | 868 |
| Stage 3 | 722 | 373 | 370 | 373 | 375 | 379 |

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 166 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| IFRS 9 ECL sensitivity to future economic conditions1 (continued) | | | | | | |
|  | Reported gross  carrying amount | Reported  allowance for  ECL | Consensus  Central scenario  allowance for ECL | Consensus  Upside scenario  allowance for ECL | Consensus  Downside scenario  allowance for ECL | Downside 2  scenario  allowance for ECL |
| By geography at 31 December 2022 | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| UK |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Mortgages | 147,306 | 204 | 188 | 183 | 189 | 399 |
| Credit cards | 6,518 | 455 | 434 | 396 | 442 | 719 |
| Other | 7,486 | 368 | 333 | 274 | 383 | 605 |
| Mexico |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Mortgages | 6,319 | 152 | 127 | 102 | 183 | 270 |
| Credit cards | 1,616 | 198 | 162 | 97 | 233 | 289 |
| Other | 3,447 | 438 | 400 | 318 | 503 | 618 |
| Hong Kong |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Mortgages | 100,107 | 1 | 1 | — | 1 | 1 |
| Credit cards | 8,003 | 261 | 227 | 180 | 417 | 648 |
| Other | 5,899 | 85 | 81 | 74 | 100 | 123 |
| UAE |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Mortgages | 2,170 | 37 | 37 | 36 | 38 | 38 |
| Credit cards | 441 | 41 | 37 | 21 | 68 | 86 |
| Other | 718 | 17 | 17 | 15 | 19 | 22 |
| France |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Mortgages | 21,440 | 51 | 50 | 50 | 51 | 52 |
| Other | 1,433 | 54 | 53 | 52 | 55 | 59 |
| US |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Mortgages | 13,489 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 15 |
| Credit cards | 219 | 26 | 25 | 23 | 27 | 36 |
| Canada |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Mortgages | 25,163 | 45 | 44 | 43 | 46 | 58 |
| Credit cards | 299 | 10 | 9 | 8 | 11 | 11 |
| Other | 1,399 | 16 | 14 | 13 | 17 | 36 |
| Other geographies |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Mortgages | 56,383 | 199 | 190 | 183 | 205 | 253 |
| Credit cards | 3,871 | 192 | 176 | 150 | 219 | 324 |
| Other | 3,630 | 115 | 111 | 107 | 119 | 159 |
| Total | 417,356 | 2,972 | 2,722 | 2,331 | 3,334 | 4,821 |

1  Allowance for ECL sensitivities exclude portfolios utilising less complex modelling approaches.

2  Classified as ‘assets held for sale’ at 31 December 2023.

3  Includes balances and allowance for ECL, which have been reclassified from ‘loans and advances to customers’ to ‘assets held for sale’ in the balance

sheet at 31 December 2023. This also includes any balances and allowance for ECL, which continue to be reported as personal lending in ‘loans and

advances to customers’ that are in accordance with the basis of inclusion for retail sensitivity analysis.

At 31 December 2023, the most significant level of allowance for ECL

sensitivity was observed in the UK, Mexico and Hong Kong.

Mortgages reflected the lowest level of allowance for ECL sensitivity

across most markets given the significant levels of collateral relative

to the exposure values. Credit cards and other unsecured lending

across stage 1 and 2 are more sensitive to economic forecasts and

therefore reflected the highest level of allowance for ECL sensitivity

during 2023.

There is limited sensitivity in credit cards and other unsecured lending

in stage 3 as levels of loss on defaulted exposures remain consistent

through various economic conditions. The alternative downside is

from the tail of the economic distribution where allowance for ECL is

more sensitive based on historical experience.

The reported gross carrying amount by stage is representative of the

weighted scenario allowance for ECL. The allowance for ECL

sensitivity to the other scenarios includes changes in allowance for

ECL due to the levels of loss and the migration of additional lending

balances in or out of stage 2.

#### Group ECL sensitivity results

The allowance for ECL of the scenarios and management

judgemental adjustments is highly sensitive to movements in

economic forecasts. Based upon the sensitivity tables presented

above, if the Group allowance for ECL balance was estimated solely

on the basis of the Central scenario, Downside scenario or the

Downside 2 scenario at 31 December 2023, it would increase/

(decrease) as presented in the below table.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Retail1 | Wholesale1 |
| Total Group ECL at 31 December 2023 | $bn | $bn |
| Reported allowance for ECL | 3.0 | 2.5 |
| Scenarios |  |  |
| 100% Consensus Central scenario | (0.1) | (0.2) |
| 100% Consensus Upside scenario | (0.5) | (0.7) |
| 100% Consensus Downside scenario | 0.4 | 0.8 |
| 100% Downside 2 scenario | 2.1 | 4.5 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Total Group ECL at 31 December 2022 |  |  |
| Reported allowance for ECL | 3.0 | 3.1 |
| Scenarios |  |  |
| 100% Consensus Central scenario | (0.2) | (0.5) |
| 100% Consensus Upside scenario | (0.6) | (1.1) |
| 100% Consensus Downside scenario | 0.4 | 0.8 |
| 100% Downside 2 scenario | 1.8 | 5.5 |

1On the same basis as retail and wholesale sensitivity analysis.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 167 |

At 31 December 2023, the Group allowance for ECL remained

unchanged in the retail portfolio and decreased by $0.6bn in the

wholesale portfolio, compared with 31 December 2022.

The decrease in the Downside 2 scenario sensitivity within the

wholesale portfolio since 31 December 2022 has been mostly driven

by the crystallisation of defaults of higher risk exposures to the

mainland China real estate sector and a reduction of related

uncertainty. Within the retail portfolio, the increase in the Downside 2

scenario sensitivity was due to portfolio growth in Mexico and

scenario forecast deterioration in Hong Kong.

At 31 December 2023, the sensitivity of the allowance for ECL to the

consensus Central and consensus Upside scenarios decreased for

both retail and wholesale portfolios due to lower macroeconomic

forecast uncertainty, and the return to standardised weighting for the

probability-weighted reported allowance.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reconciliation from reported exposure and ECL to sensitised exposure and weighted ECL | | | | |  |  |
|  | Wholesale | | Retail | | Total | |
|  | Gross carrying/  nominal amount | Allowance  for ECL | Gross carrying/  nominal amount | Allowance  for ECL | Gross carrying/  nominal amount | Allowance  for ECL |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Included in sensitivity analysis | 1,990,378 | (2,507) | 442,373 | (2,962) | 2,432,751 | (5,469) |
| –  Exclusions from sensitivity as described in the  section above1 | 17,024 | (6,237) | 308,569 | (93) | 325,593 | (6,330) |
| –  Debt instruments measured at fair value through  other comprehensive income2 | (302,348) | 97 | — | — | (302,348) | 97 |
| –  Performance guarantees2 | (93,312) | 35 | — | — | (93,312) | 35 |
| –  Other financial assets at amortised cost not  presented as wholesale or personal lending, including  held for sale2 | (579,534) | 93 | (41,129) | 174 | (620,663) | 267 |
| –  Other3 | 2,704 | (84) | (4,175) | (11) | (1,471) | (95) |
| As reported in the Summary of credit risk  (excluding debt instruments measured at FVOCI) by  stage distribution and ECL coverage by industry  sector at 31 December 2023 | 1,034,912 | (8,603) | 705,638 | (2,892) | 1,740,550 | (11,495) |
| Other financial assets at amortised cost |  |  |  |  | 960,271 | (422) |
| Total reported in the Summary of credit risk  (excluding debt instruments measured at FVOCI) by  stage distribution and ECL coverage by industry  sector at 31 December 2023 |  |  |  |  | 2,700,821 | (11,917) |

1  Comprises wholesale defaulted obligors, retail portfolios utilising less complex modelling approaches, private banking and insurance.

2  The sensitivity analysis includes certain items reported in Other assets at amortised cost, which are not allocated to an industry in the credit tables. It

also includes FVOCI and performance guarantees, which are presented separately in the credit tables.

3  Includes FX and other operational variances.

Reconciliations of changes in gross carrying/nominal amount and allowances

for loans and advances to banks and customers including loan commitments

and financial guarantees

The following disclosure provides a reconciliation by stage of the

Group’s gross carrying/nominal amount and allowances for loans and

advances to banks and customers, including loan commitments and

financial guarantees.

In addition, a reconciliation by stage of the Group’s gross carrying

amount and allowances for loans and advances to banks and

customers and a reconciliation by stage of the Group’s nominal

amount and allowances for loan commitments and financial

guarantees were included in this section following the adoption of the

recommendations of the DECL Taskforce‘s third report.

Movements are calculated on a quarterly basis and therefore fully

capture stage movements between quarters. If movements were

calculated on a year-to-date basis they would only reflect the opening

and closing position of the financial instrument.

The transfers of financial instruments represents the impact of stage

transfers upon the gross carrying/nominal amount and associated

allowance for ECL.

The net remeasurement of ECL arising from transfer of stage

represents the increase or decrease due to these transfers, for

example, moving from a 12-month (stage 1) to a lifetime (stage 2)

ECL measurement basis. Net remeasurement excludes the

underlying customer risk rating (‘CRR’)/probability of default (‘PD’)

movements of the financial instruments transferring stage. This is

captured, along with other credit quality movements in the ‘changes

to risk parameters – credit quality’ line item.

Changes in ‘Net new and further lending/repayments’ represents the

impact from volume movements within the Group’s lending portfolio

and includes ‘New financial assets originated or purchased’, ‘assets

derecognised (including final repayments)’ and ‘changes to risk

parameters – further lending/repayment’.

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 168 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reconciliation of changes in gross carrying/nominal amount and allowances for loans and advances to banks and customers including  loan commitments and financial guarantees | | | | | | | | | | |
| (Audited) | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Non-credit impaired | | | | Credit impaired | | | |  | |
|  | Stage 1 | | Stage 2 | | Stage 3 | | POCI | | Total | |
|  | Gross  carrying/  nominal  amount | Allowance  for ECL | Gross  carrying/  nominal  amount | Allowance  for ECL | Gross  carrying/  nominal  amount | Allowance  for ECL | Gross  carrying/  nominal  amount | Allowance  for ECL | Gross  carrying/  nominal  amount | Allowance  for ECL |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| At 1 Jan 2023 | 1,433,643 | (1,257) | 177,223 | (3,710) | 21,207 | (6,949) | 129 | (38) | 1,632,202 | (11,954) |
| Transfers of financial  instruments: | (18,948) | (1,048) | 10,286 | 2,228 | 8,662 | (1,180) | — | — | — | — |
| – transfers from stage 1 to  stage 2 | (150,728) | 442 | 150,728 | (442) | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| –  transfers from stage 2 to  stage 1 | 133,079 | (1,467) | (133,079) | 1,467 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| –  transfers to stage 3 | (1,986) | 23 | (8,600) | 1,379 | 10,586 | (1,402) | — | — | — | — |
| –  transfers from stage 3 | 687 | (46) | 1,237 | (176) | (1,924) | 222 | — | — | — | — |
| Net remeasurement of ECL  arising from transfer of  stage | — | 917 | — | (973) | — | (124) | — | — | — | (180) |
| Net new and further  lending/repayments | 77,693 | (185) | (36,795) | 661 | (4,956) | 1,117 | (36) | 3 | 35,906 | 1,596 |
| Changes to risk parameters  – credit quality | — | 307 | — | (1,262) | — | (3,896) | — | 21 | — | (4,830) |
| Changes to models used  for ECL calculation | — | (22) | — | 46 | — | 7 | — | — | — | 31 |
| Assets written off | — | — | — | — | (3,922) | 3,922 | — | — | (3,922) | 3,922 |
| Credit-related modifications  that resulted in  derecognition | — | — | — | — | (119) | 95 | — | — | (119) | 95 |
| Foreign exchange and  others1 | 4,417 | (12) | 2,370 | (92) | (73) | (55) | (8) | (16) | 6,706 | (175) |
| At 31 Dec 2023 | 1,496,805 | (1,300) | 153,084 | (3,102) | 20,799 | (7,063) | 85 | (30) | 1,670,773 | (11,495) |
| ECL income statement  change for the period |  | 1,017 |  | (1,528) |  | (2,896) |  | 24 |  | (3,383) |
| Recoveries |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 268 |
| Others |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | (195) |
| Total ECL income  statement change for the  period |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | (3,310) |

1Total includes $7.7bn of gross carrying loans and advances to customers and banks, which were classified to assets held for sale, and a corresponding

allowance for ECL of $70m, reflecting business disposals as disclosed in Note 23 ‘Assets held for sale and liabilities of disposal groups held for sale’

on page 401.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | At 31 Dec 2023 | | 12 months ended  31 Dec 2023 |
|  | Gross carrying/  nominal amount | Allowance for ECL | ECL charge |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| As above | 1,670,773 | (11,495) | (3,310) |
| Other financial assets measured at amortised cost | 960,271 | (422) | (35) |
| Non-trading reverse purchase agreement commitments | 69,777 | — | — |
| Performance and other guarantees not considered for IFRS 9 | — | — | (44) |
| Summary of financial instruments to which the impairment requirements in IFRS 9 are  applied/Summary consolidated income statement | 2,700,821 | (11,917) | (3,389) |
| Debt instruments measured at FVOCI | 302,348 | (97) | (58) |
| Total allowance for ECL/total income statement ECL change for the period | n/a | (12,014) | (3,447) |

As shown in the previous table, the allowance for ECL for loans and

advances to customers and banks and relevant loan commitments

and financial guarantees decreased $459m during the period from

$11,954m at 31 December 2022 to $11,495m at 31 December 2023.

This decrease was driven by:

– $3,922m of assets written off;

– $1,596m relating to volume movements, which included the

allowance for ECL associated with new originations, assets

derecognised and further lending/repayment;

– $95m relating to credit-related modifications, which resulted in

derecognition; and

– $31m of changes to models used for ECL calculation.

These were partly offset by:

– $4,830m relating to underlying credit quality changes, including the

credit quality impact of financial instruments transferring between

stages;

– $180m relating to the net remeasurement impact of stage

transfers; and

– foreign exchange and other movements of $175m.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 169 |

The ECL charge for the period of $3,383m presented in the previous

table consisted of $4,830m relating to underlying credit quality

changes, including the credit quality impact of financial instruments

transferring between stages and $180m relating to the net

remeasurement impact of stage transfers.

This was partly offset by $1,596m relating to underlying net book

volume movement and $31m in changes to models used for ECL

calculation.

Summary views of the movement in wholesale and personal lending

are presented on pages 179 and 192.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reconciliation of changes in gross carrying/nominal amount and allowances for loans and advances to banks and customers including  loan commitments and financial guarantees | | | | | | | | | | |
| (Audited) | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Non-credit impaired | | | | Credit impaired | | | |  |  |
|  | Stage 1 | | Stage 2 | | Stage 3 | | POCI | | Total | |
|  | Gross  exposure | Allowance/  provision  for ECL | Gross  exposure | Allowance/  provision  for ECL | Gross  exposure | Allowance/  provision  for ECL | Gross  exposure | Allowance/  provision  for ECL | Gross  exposure | Allowance/  provision  for ECL |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| At 1 Jan 2022 | 1,575,808 | (1,552) | 155,654 | (3,323) | 19,796 | (6,928) | 275 | (64) | 1,751,533 | (11,867) |
| Transfers of financial instruments: | (98,940) | (794) | 88,974 | 1,616 | 9,966 | (822) | — | — | — | — |
| –  transfers from stage 1 to  stage 2 | (225,458) | 469 | 225,458 | (469) | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| –  transfers from stage 2 to  stage 1 | 128,170 | (1,211) | (128,170) | 1,211 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| –  transfers to stage 3 | (2,392) | 9 | (10,083) | 1,132 | 12,475 | (1,141) | — | — | — | — |
| –  transfers from stage 3 | 740 | (61) | 1,769 | (258) | (2,509) | 319 | — | — | — | — |
| Net remeasurement of ECL  arising from transfer of stage | — | 735 | — | (948) | — | (148) | — | — | — | (361) |
| Net new and further lending/  repayments | 99,253 | (175) | (44,877) | 435 | (3,399) | 674 | (133) | 3 | 50,844 | 937 |
| Changes to risk parameters –  credit quality | — | 400 | — | (1,671) | — | (3,019) | — | 32 | — | (4,258) |
| Changes to models used for ECL  calculation | — | 4 | — | (151) | — | 13 | — | — | — | (134) |
| Assets written off | — | — | — | — | (2,791) | 2,791 | (10) | 10 | (2,801) | 2,801 |
| Credit-related modifications that  resulted in derecognition | — | — | — | — | (32) | 9 | — | — | (32) | 9 |
| Foreign exchange and others1 | (142,478) | 125 | (22,528) | 332 | (2,333) | 481 | (3) | (19) | (167,342) | 919 |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 1,433,643 | (1,257) | 177,223 | (3,710) | 21,207 | (6,949) | 129 | (38) | 1,632,202 | (11,954) |
| ECL income statement change for  the period | — | 964 | — | (2,335) | 0 | (2,480) | — | 35 | — | (3,816) |
| Recoveries | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 316 |
| Others | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (28) |
| Total ECL income statement  change for the period | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (3,528) |

1  Total includes $82.7bn of gross carrying loans and advances to customers and banks, which were classified to assets held for sale, and a

corresponding allowance for ECL of $426m, reflecting business disposals as disclosed in Note 23 ‘Assets held for sale and liabilities of disposal groups

held for sale’ on page 401.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | At 31 Dec 2022 | | 12 months ended  31 Dec 2022 |
|  | Gross carrying/  nominal amount | Allowance for  ECL | ECL charge |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| As above | 1,632,202 | (11,954) | (3,528) |
| Other financial assets measured at amortised cost | 954,934 | (493) | (38) |
| Non-trading reverse purchase agreement commitments | 44,921 | — | — |
| Performance and other guarantees not considered for IFRS 9 | — | — | 39 |
| Summary of financial instruments to which the impairment requirements in IFRS 9 are  applied/Summary consolidated income statement | 2,632,057 | (12,447) | (3,527) |
| Debt instruments measured at FVOCI | 265,147 | (126) | (57) |
| Total allowance for ECL/total income statement ECL change for the period | n/a | (12,573) | (3,584) |

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 170 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reconciliation of changes in gross carrying amount and allowances for loans and advances to banks and customers | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Non-credit impaired | | | | Credit impaired | | | |  | |
|  | Stage 1 | | Stage 2 | | Stage 3 | | POCI | | Total | |
|  | Gross  carrying  amount | Allowance  for ECL | Gross  carrying  amount | Allowance  for ECL | Gross  carrying  amount | Allowance  for ECL | Gross  carrying  amount | Allowance  for ECL | Gross  carrying  amount | Allowance  for ECL |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| At 1 Jan 2023 | 879,023 | (1,109) | 140,816 | (3,518) | 19,586 | (6,851) | 129 | (38) | 1,039,554 | (11,516) |
| Transfers of financial instruments: | (19,276) | (980) | 11,250 | 2,154 | 8,026 | (1,174) | — | — | — | — |
| –  transfers from stage 1 to stage 2 | (108,758) | 423 | 108,758 | (423) | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| –  transfers from stage 2 to stage 1 | 90,655 | (1,382) | (90,655) | 1,382 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| –  transfers to stage 3 | (1,692) | 22 | (7,975) | 1,367 | 9,667 | (1,389) | — | — | — | — |
| –  transfers from stage 3 | 519 | (43) | 1,122 | (172) | (1,641) | 215 | — | — | — | — |
| Net remeasurement of ECL arising  from transfer of stage | — | 859 | — | (934) | — | (118) | — | — | — | (193) |
| Net new and further lending/  repayments | 55,024 | (210) | (32,069) | 685 | (4,233) | 1,026 | (40) | 3 | 18,682 | 1,504 |
| Changes to risk parameters – credit  quality | — | 311 | — | (1,292) | — | (3,804) | — | 21 | — | (4,764) |
| Changes to models used for ECL  calculation | — | (17) | — | 28 | — | 7 | — | — | — | 18 |
| Assets written off | — | — | — | — | (3,922) | 3,922 | — | — | (3,922) | 3,922 |
| Credit-related modifications that  resulted in derecognition | — | — | — | — | (119) | 95 | — | — | (119) | 95 |
| Foreign exchange and others1 | 6,092 | 6 | 2,310 | (90) | (63) | (55) | (8) | (16) | 8,331 | (155) |
| At 31 Dec 2023 | 920,863 | (1,140) | 122,307 | (2,967) | 19,275 | (6,952) | 81 | (30) | 1,062,526 | (11,089) |
| ECL income statement change for  the period |  | 943 |  | (1,513) |  | (2,889) |  | 24 |  | (3,435) |
| Recoveries |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 268 |
| Others |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | (203) |
| Total ECL income statement  change for the period |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | (3,370) |

1  Total includes $7.7bn of gross carrying loans and advances to customers and banks, which were classified to assets held for sale, and a corresponding

allowance for ECL of $70m, reflecting business disposals as disclosed in Note  23  ‘Assets held for sale and liabilities of disposal groups held for sale’

on page 401.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reconciliation of changes in nominal amount and allowances for loan commitments and financial guarantees | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Non-credit impaired | | | | Credit impaired | | | |  | |
|  | Stage 1 | | Stage 2 | | Stage 3 | | POCI | | Total | |
|  | Nominal  amount | Allowance  for ECL | Nominal  amount | Allowance  for ECL | Nominal  amount | Allowance  for ECL | Nominal  amount | Allowance  for ECL | Nominal  amount | Allowance  for ECL |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| At 1 Jan 2023 | 554,620 | (148) | 36,407 | (192) | 1,621 | (98) | — | — | 592,648 | (438) |
| Transfers of financial instruments: | 328 | (68) | (964) | 74 | 636 | (6) | — | — | — | — |
| –  transfers from stage 1 to  stage 2 | (41,970) | 19 | 41,970 | (19) | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| –  transfers from stage 2 to  stage 1 | 42,424 | (85) | (42,424) | 85 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| –  transfers to stage 3 | (294) | 1 | (625) | 12 | 919 | (13) | — | — | — | — |
| –  transfers from stage 3 | 168 | (3) | 115 | (4) | (283) | 7 | — | — | — | — |
| Net remeasurement of ECL  arising from transfer of stage | — | 58 | — | (39) | — | (6) | — | — | — | 13 |
| Net new and further lending/  repayments | 22,669 | 25 | (4,726) | (24) | (723) | 91 | 4 | — | 17,224 | 92 |
| Changes to risk parameters –  credit quality | — | (4) | — | 30 | — | (92) | — | — | — | (66) |
| Changes to models used for ECL  calculation | — | (5) | — | 18 | — | — | — | — | — | 13 |
| Foreign exchange and others | (1,675) | (18) | 60 | (2) | (10) | — | — | — | (1,625) | (20) |
| At 31 Dec 2023 | 575,942 | (160) | 30,777 | (135) | 1,524 | (111) | 4 | — | 608,247 | (406) |
| ECL income statement change  for the period |  | 74 |  | (15) |  | (7) |  | — |  | 52 |
| Recoveries |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | — |
| Others |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 8 |
| Total ECL income statement  change for the period |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 60 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 171 |

#### Credit quality

#### Credit quality of financial instruments

(Audited)

We assess the credit quality of all financial instruments that are

subject to credit risk. The credit quality of financial instruments is a

point-in-time assessment of PD, whereas stages 1 and 2 are

determined based on relative deterioration of credit quality since initial

recognition for the majority of portfolios. Accordingly, for non-credit-

impaired financial instruments, there is no direct relationship

between the credit quality assessment and stages 1 and 2, although

typically the lower credit quality bands exhibit a higher proportion in

stage 2.

The five credit quality classifications provided below each encompass

a range of granular internal credit rating grades assigned to wholesale

and personal lending businesses and the external ratings attributed by

external agencies to debt securities, as shown in the table on

page 148.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Distribution of financial instruments by credit quality at 31 December 2023 | | | | | | | | |
| (Audited) | | | | | | | | |
|  | Gross carrying/notional amount | | | | | | Allowance  for ECL/  other credit  provisions | Net |
|  | Strong | Good | Satisfactory | Sub-  standard | Credit  impaired | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| In-scope for IFRS 9 ECL |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances to  customers held at amortised cost | 497,665 | 206,476 | 197,582 | 28,532 | 19,354 | 949,609 | (11,074) | 938,535 |
| –  personal | 346,562 | 62,656 | 32,314 | 2,485 | 3,505 | 447,522 | (2,867) | 444,655 |
| –  corporate and commercial | 118,123 | 123,713 | 145,249 | 25,531 | 15,039 | 427,655 | (7,803) | 419,852 |
| –  non-bank financial institutions | 32,980 | 20,107 | 20,019 | 516 | 810 | 74,432 | (404) | 74,028 |
| Loans and advances to banks  held at amortised cost | 101,057 | 4,640 | 6,363 | 855 | 2 | 112,917 | (15) | 112,902 |
| Cash and balances at central  banks | 284,723 | 1,068 | 77 | — | — | 285,868 | — | 285,868 |
| Items in the course of collection  from other banks | 6,327 | 15 | — | — | — | 6,342 | — | 6,342 |
| Hong Kong Government  certificates of indebtedness | 42,024 | — | — | — | — | 42,024 | — | 42,024 |
| Reverse repurchase agreements  – non-trading | 170,494 | 46,884 | 34,206 | 633 | — | 252,217 | — | 252,217 |
| Financial investments | 143,333 | 3,814 | 1,137 | 62 | — | 148,346 | (20) | 148,326 |
| Assets held for sale | 68,501 | 16,403 | 14,812 | 2,939 | 531 | 103,186 | (324) | 102,862 |
| Other assets | 99,857 | 11,967 | 9,965 | 366 | 133 | 122,288 | (78) | 122,210 |
| –  endorsements and  acceptances | 2,405 | 2,666 | 2,707 | 161 | 18 | 7,957 | (18) | 7,939 |
| –  accrued income and other | 97,452 | 9,301 | 7,258 | 205 | 115 | 114,331 | (60) | 114,271 |
| Debt instruments measured at  fair value through other  comprehensive income1 | 288,959 | 12,037 | 7,897 | 805 | 5 | 309,703 | (97) | 309,606 |
| Out-of-scope for IFRS 9 ECL |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Trading assets | 122,695 | 20,595 | 20,746 | 1,326 | 135 | 165,497 | — | 165,497 |
| Other financial assets designated  and otherwise mandatorily  measured at fair value through  profit or loss | 52,649 | 11,517 | 4,733 | 84 | 6 | 68,989 | — | 68,989 |
| Derivatives | 196,098 | 27,377 | 6,041 | 187 | 11 | 229,714 | — | 229,714 |
| Assets held for sale | 12,495 | — | — | — | — | 12,495 | — | 12,495 |
| Total gross carrying amount on  balance sheet | 2,086,877 | 362,793 | 303,559 | 35,789 | 20,177 | 2,809,195 | (11,608) | 2,797,587 |
| Percentage of total  credit quality (%) | 74.3 | 12.9 | 10.8 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 100 |  |  |
| Loan and other credit-related  commitments | 436,359 | 142,500 | 73,230 | 7,782 | 1,144 | 661,015 | (367) | 660,648 |
| Financial guarantees | 7,700 | 4,146 | 4,080 | 699 | 384 | 17,009 | (39) | 16,970 |
| In-scope: Irrevocable loan  commitments and financial  guarantees | 444,059 | 146,646 | 77,310 | 8,481 | 1,528 | 678,024 | (406) | 677,618 |
| Loan and other credit-related  commitments | 92,509 | 77,891 | 61,462 | 3,896 | 377 | 236,135 | — | 236,135 |
| Performance and other  guarantees | 39,784 | 32,231 | 19,445 | 1,853 | 964 | 94,277 | (145) | 94,132 |
| Out-of-scope: Revocable loan  commitments and non-  financial guarantees | 132,293 | 110,122 | 80,907 | 5,749 | 1,341 | 330,412 | (145) | 330,267 |

1For the purposes of this disclosure, gross carrying amount is defined as the amortised cost of a financial asset before adjusting for any loss allowance.

As such, the gross carrying amount of debt instruments at FVOCI as presented above will not reconcile to the balance sheet as it excludes fair value

gains and losses.

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 172 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Distribution of financial instruments by credit quality at 31 December 2022 (continued) | | | | | | | | |
| (Audited) | | | | | | | | |
|  | Gross carrying/notional amount | | | | | | Allowance  for ECL/other  credit  provisions | Net |
|  | Strong | Good | Satisfactory | Sub-  standard | Credit  impaired | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| In-scope for IFRS 9 ECL |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances to customers  held at amortised cost | 492,711 | 196,735 | 196,486 | 29,443 | 19,633 | 935,008 | (11,447) | 923,561 |
| –  personal | 333,839 | 45,590 | 28,918 | 3,196 | 3,339 | 414,882 | (2,870) | 412,012 |
| –  corporate and commercial | 126,521 | 132,128 | 153,841 | 24,887 | 15,825 | 453,202 | (8,320) | 444,882 |
| –  non-bank financial institutions | 32,351 | 19,017 | 13,727 | 1,360 | 469 | 66,924 | (257) | 66,667 |
| Loans and advances to banks  held at amortised cost | 92,675 | 4,833 | 5,643 | 1,311 | 82 | 104,544 | (69) | 104,475 |
| Cash and balances at central  banks | 325,119 | 1,296 | 590 | — | — | 327,005 | (3) | 327,002 |
| Items in the course of collection  from other banks | 7,280 | 12 | 5 | — | — | 7,297 | — | 7,297 |
| Hong Kong Government  certificates of indebtedness | 43,787 | — | — | — | — | 43,787 | — | 43,787 |
| Reverse repurchase agreements  –  non-trading | 170,386 | 41,659 | 41,686 | 20 | 3 | 253,754 | — | 253,754 |
| Financial investments | 103,379 | 3,212 | 2,334 | 161 | — | 109,086 | (20) | 109,066 |
| Assets held for sale | 67,616 | 17,993 | 13,972 | 2,333 | 642 | 102,556 | (415) | 102,141 |
| Other assets | 91,006 | 11,126 | 8,875 | 290 | 152 | 111,449 | (55) | 111,394 |
| –  endorsements and  acceptances | 2,350 | 3,059 | 2,815 | 175 | 25 | 8,424 | (17) | 8,407 |
| –  accrued income and other | 88,656 | 8,067 | 6,060 | 115 | 127 | 103,025 | (38) | 102,987 |
| Debt instruments measured at  fair value through other  comprehensive income1 | 260,654 | 9,957 | 5,730 | 1,910 | 7 | 278,258 | (126) | 278,132 |
| Out-of-scope for IFRS 9 ECL |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Trading assets | 91,330 | 14,371 | 23,414 | 820 | 133 | 130,068 | — | 130,068 |
| Other financial assets designated  and otherwise mandatorily  measured at fair value through  profit or loss | 49,602 | 11,116 | 3,145 | 187 | — | 64,050 | — | 64,050 |
| Derivatives | 241,918 | 34,181 | 7,843 | 181 | 36 | 284,159 | — | 284,159 |
| Assets held for sale | 15,254 | — | — | — | — | 15,254 | — | 15,254 |
| Total gross carrying amount on  balance sheet | 2,052,717 | 346,491 | 309,723 | 36,656 | 20,688 | 2,766,275 | (12,135) | 2,754,140 |
| Percentage of total  credit quality (%) | 74.2 | 12.6 | 11.2 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 100 | — | — |
| Loan and other credit-related  commitments | 402,972 | 132,402 | 74,410 | 7,632 | 1,372 | 618,788 | (386) | 618,402 |
| Financial guarantees | 8,281 | 4,669 | 4,571 | 1,013 | 249 | 18,783 | (52) | 18,731 |
| In-scope: Irrevocable loan  commitments and financial  guarantees | 411,253 | 137,071 | 78,981 | 8,645 | 1,621 | 637,571 | (438) | 637,133 |
| Loan and other credit-related  commitments | 76,098 | 69,667 | 59,452 | 3,360 | 489 | 209,066 | — | 209,066 |
| Performance and other  guarantees | 37,943 | 30,029 | 17,732 | 2,137 | 399 | 88,240 | (110) | 88,130 |
| Out-of-scope: Revocable loan  commitments and non-financial  guarantees | 114,041 | 99,696 | 77,184 | 5,497 | 888 | 297,306 | (110) | 297,196 |

1For the purposes of this disclosure, gross carrying amount is defined as the amortised cost of a financial asset before adjusting for any loss allowance.

As such, the gross carrying amount of debt instruments at FVOCI as presented above will not reconcile to the balance sheet as it excludes fair value

gains and losses.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 173 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Distribution of financial instruments to which the impairment requirements in IFRS 9 are applied, by credit quality and stage allocation | | | | | | | | |
| (Audited) | | | | | | | | |
|  | Gross carrying/notional amount | | | | | | Allowance  for ECL | Net |
|  | Strong | Good | Satisfactory | Sub-  standard | Credit  impaired | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Loans and advances to customers at amortised cost | 497,665 | 206,476 | 197,582 | 28,532 | 19,354 | 949,609 | (11,074) | 938,535 |
| –  stage 1 | 478,422 | 177,410 | 147,940 | 5,612 | — | 809,384 | (1,130) | 808,254 |
| –  stage 2 | 19,243 | 29,066 | 49,642 | 22,920 | — | 120,871 | (2,964) | 117,907 |
| –  stage 3 | — | — | — | — | 19,273 | 19,273 | (6,950) | 12,323 |
| –  POCI | — | — | — | — | 81 | 81 | (30) | 51 |
| Loans and advances to banks at amortised cost | 101,057 | 4,640 | 6,363 | 855 | 2 | 112,917 | (15) | 112,902 |
| –  stage 1 | 101,011 | 4,631 | 5,550 | 287 | — | 111,479 | (10) | 111,469 |
| –  stage 2 | 46 | 9 | 813 | 568 | — | 1,436 | (3) | 1,433 |
| –  stage 3 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | (2) | — |
| –  POCI | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other financial assets measured at amortised cost | 815,259 | 80,151 | 60,197 | 4,000 | 664 | 960,271 | (422) | 959,849 |
| –  stage 1 | 814,776 | 78,486 | 53,095 | 516 | — | 946,873 | (109) | 946,764 |
| –  stage 2 | 483 | 1,665 | 7,102 | 3,484 | — | 12,734 | (132) | 12,602 |
| –  stage 3 | — | — | — | — | 664 | 664 | (181) | 483 |
| –  POCI | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Loan and other credit-related commitments | 436,359 | 142,500 | 73,230 | 7,782 | 1,144 | 661,015 | (367) | 660,648 |
| –  stage 1 | 432,017 | 135,192 | 61,213 | 2,527 | — | 630,949 | (153) | 630,796 |
| –  stage 2 | 4,342 | 7,308 | 12,017 | 5,255 | — | 28,922 | (128) | 28,794 |
| –  stage 3 | — | — | — | — | 1,140 | 1,140 | (86) | 1,054 |
| –  POCI | — | — | — | — | 4 | 4 | — | 4 |
| Financial guarantees | 7,700 | 4,146 | 4,080 | 699 | 384 | 17,009 | (39) | 16,970 |
| –  stage 1 | 7,497 | 3,943 | 3,204 | 102 | — | 14,746 | (7) | 14,739 |
| –  stage 2 | 203 | 203 | 876 | 597 | — | 1,879 | (7) | 1,872 |
| –  stage 3 | — | — | — | — | 384 | 384 | (25) | 359 |
| –  POCI | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| At 31 Dec 2023 | 1,858,040 | 437,913 | 341,452 | 41,868 | 21,548 | 2,700,821 | (11,917) | 2,688,904 |
| Debt instruments at FVOCI1 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  stage 1 | 288,909 | 12,037 | 7,579 | — | — | 308,525 | (37) | 308,488 |
| –  stage 2 | 50 | — | 318 | 805 | — | 1,173 | (59) | 1,114 |
| –  stage 3 | — | — | — | — | 5 | 5 | (1) | 4 |
| –  POCI | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| At 31 Dec 2023 | 288,959 | 12,037 | 7,897 | 805 | 5 | 309,703 | (97) | 309,606 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances to customers at amortised cost | 492,711 | 196,735 | 196,486 | 29,443 | 19,633 | 935,008 | (11,447) | 923,561 |
| –  stage 1 | 458,706 | 170,055 | 142,408 | 5,130 | — | 776,299 | (1,092) | 775,207 |
| –  stage 2 | 34,005 | 26,680 | 54,078 | 24,313 | — | 139,076 | (3,488) | 135,588 |
| –  stage 3 | — | — | — | — | 19,504 | 19,504 | (6,829) | 12,675 |
| –  POCI | — | — | — | — | 129 | 129 | (38) | 91 |
| Loans and advances to banks at amortised cost | 92,675 | 4,833 | 5,643 | 1,311 | 82 | 104,544 | (69) | 104,475 |
| –  stage 1 | 92,377 | 4,465 | 5,466 | 415 | — | 102,723 | (18) | 102,705 |
| –  stage 2 | 298 | 368 | 177 | 896 | — | 1,739 | (29) | 1,710 |
| –  stage 3 | — | — | — | — | 82 | 82 | (22) | 60 |
| –  POCI | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other financial assets measured at amortised cost | 808,573 | 75,298 | 67,462 | 2,804 | 797 | 954,934 | (493) | 954,441 |
| –  stage 1 | 807,893 | 70,794 | 59,887 | 224 | — | 938,798 | (95) | 938,703 |
| –  stage 2 | 680 | 4,504 | 7,575 | 2,580 | — | 15,339 | (165) | 15,174 |
| –  stage 3 | — | — | — | — | 797 | 797 | (233) | 564 |
| –  POCI | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Loan and other credit-related commitments | 402,972 | 132,402 | 74,410 | 7,632 | 1,372 | 618,788 | (386) | 618,402 |
| –  stage 1 | 398,120 | 121,581 | 60,990 | 2,692 | — | 583,383 | (141) | 583,242 |
| –  stage 2 | 4,852 | 10,821 | 13,420 | 4,940 | — | 34,033 | (180) | 33,853 |
| –  stage 3 | — | — | — | — | 1,372 | 1,372 | (65) | 1,307 |
| –  POCI | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Financial guarantees | 8,281 | 4,669 | 4,571 | 1,013 | 249 | 18,783 | (52) | 18,731 |
| –  stage 1 | 8,189 | 4,245 | 3,488 | 149 | — | 16,071 | (6) | 16,065 |
| –  stage 2 | 92 | 424 | 1,083 | 864 | — | 2,463 | (13) | 2,450 |
| –  stage 3 | — | — | — | — | 249 | 249 | (33) | 216 |
| –  POCI | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 1,805,212 | 413,937 | 348,572 | 42,203 | 22,133 | 2,632,057 | (12,447) | 2,619,610 |
| Debt instruments at FVOCI1 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  stage 1 | 260,411 | 9,852 | 5,446 | — | — | 275,709 | (67) | 275,642 |
| –  stage 2 | 243 | 105 | 284 | 1,910 | — | 2,542 | (58) | 2,484 |
| –  stage 3 | — | — | — | — | 5 | 5 | (1) | 4 |
| –  POCI | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | — | 2 |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 260,654 | 9,957 | 5,730 | 1,910 | 7 | 278,258 | (126) | 278,132 |

1For the purposes of this disclosure, gross carrying amount is defined as the amortised cost of a financial asset before adjusting for any loss allowance.

As such, the gross carrying amount of debt instruments at FVOCI as presented above will not reconcile to the balance sheet as it excludes fair value

gains and losses.

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 174 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

#### Credit-i

#### mpaired loans

(Audited)

We determine that a financial instrument is credit impaired and in

stage 3 by considering relevant objective evidence, primarily whether:

– contractual payments of either principal or interest are past due for

more than 90 days;

– there are other indications that the borrower is unlikely to pay,

such as when a concession has been granted to the borrower for

economic or legal reasons relating to the borrower’s financial

condition; and

– the loan is otherwise considered to be in default. If such

unlikeliness to pay is not identified at an earlier stage, it is deemed

to occur when an exposure is 90 days past due. Therefore, the

definitions of credit impaired and default are aligned as far as

possible so that stage 3 represents all loans that are considered

defaulted or otherwise credit impaired.

#### Forbearance

The following table shows the gross carrying amounts and allowances

for ECL of the Group’s holdings of forborne loans and advances to

customers by industry sector and by stages.

A summary of our current policies and practices for forbearance is set

out in ‘Credit risk management’ on page 147.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Forborne loans and advances to customers at amortised cost by stage allocation | | | | |
| Performing forborne |  | Non-performing forborne | | Total forborne |
|  | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | POCI | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Gross carrying amount |  |  |  |  |
| Personal | 816 | 1,282 | — | 2,098 |
| –  first lien residential mortgages | 530 | 815 | — | 1,345 |
| –  second lien residential mortgages | 1 | 8 | — | 9 |
| –  guaranteed loans in respect of residential property | 24 | 20 | — | 44 |
| –  other personal lending which is secured | 1 | 6 | — | 7 |
| –  credit cards | 96 | 83 | — | 179 |
| –  other personal lending which is unsecured | 155 | 349 | — | 504 |
| –  motor vehicle finance | 9 | 1 | — | 10 |
| Wholesale | 5,848 | 5,505 | 68 | 11,421 |
| –  corporate and commercial | 5,778 | 5,459 | 68 | 11,305 |
| –  non-bank financial institutions | 70 | 46 | — | 116 |
| At 31 Dec 2023 | 6,664 | 6,787 | 68 | 13,519 |
| Allowance for ECL |  |  |  |  |
| Personal | (113) | (307) | — | (420) |
| –  first lien residential mortgages | (50) | (113) | — | (163) |
| –  second lien residential mortgages | — | (3) | — | (3) |
| –  guaranteed loans in respect of residential property | — | (2) | — | (2) |
| –  other personal lending which is secured | — | (1) | — | (1) |
| –  credit cards | (17) | (46) | — | (63) |
| –  other personal lending which is unsecured | (43) | (142) | — | (185) |
| –  motor vehicle finance | (3) | — | — | (3) |
| Wholesale | (259) | (1,932) | (28) | (2,219) |
| –  corporate and commercial | (257) | (1,920) | (28) | (2,205) |
| –  non-bank financial institutions | (2) | (12) | — | (14) |
| At 31 Dec 2023 | (372) | (2,239) | (28) | (2,639) |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Gross carrying amount |  |  |  |  |
| Personal | 651 | 1,171 | — | 1,822 |
| –  first lien residential mortgages | 369 | 738 | — | 1,107 |
| –  second lien residential mortgages | — | 7 | — | 7 |
| –  guaranteed loans in respect of residential property | — | 4 | — | 4 |
| –  other personal lending which is secured | 5 | 13 | — | 18 |
| –  credit cards | 93 | 75 | — | 168 |
| –  other personal lending which is unsecured | 179 | 334 | — | 513 |
| –  motor vehicle finance | 5 | — | — | 5 |
| Wholesale | 4,873 | 4,576 | 107 | 9,556 |
| –  corporate and commercial | 4,859 | 4,562 | 107 | 9,528 |
| –  non-bank financial institutions | 14 | 14 | — | 28 |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 5,524 | 5,747 | 107 | 11,378 |
| Allowance for ECL |  |  |  |  |
| Personal | (124) | (302) | — | (426) |
| –  first lien residential mortgages | (49) | (118) | — | (167) |
| –  second lien residential mortgages | — | (3) | — | (3) |
| –  guaranteed loans in respect of residential property | — | (3) | — | (3) |
| –  other personal lending which is secured | — | (2) | — | (2) |
| –  credit cards | (19) | (44) | — | (63) |
| –  other personal lending which is unsecured | (54) | (132) | — | (186) |
| –  motor vehicle finance | (2) | — | — | (2) |
| Wholesale | (152) | (1,497) | (25) | (1,674) |
| –  corporate and commercial | (151) | (1,490) | (25) | (1,666) |
| –  non-bank financial institutions | (1) | (7) | — | (8) |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | (276) | (1,799) | (25) | (2,100) |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 175 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Forborne loans and advances to customers by legal entities | | | | | | | | |
|  | HSBC UK  Bank plc | HSBC Bank  plc | The  Hongkong  and Shanghai  Banking  Corporation  Limited | HSBC  Bank  Middle  East  Limited | HSBC  North  America  Holdings  Inc. | Grupo  Financiero  HSBC, S.A.  de C.V. | Other  trading  entities | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Gross carrying amount |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Performing forborne | 1,478 | 2,081 | 1,574 | 31 | 954 | 503 | 43 | 6,664 |
| Non-performing forborne | 1,936 | 1,199 | 2,250 | 471 | 430 | 233 | 336 | 6,855 |
| At 31 Dec 2023 | 3,414 | 3,280 | 3,824 | 502 | 1,384 | 736 | 379 | 13,519 |
| Allowance for ECL |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Performing forborne | (75) | (25) | (142) | (1) | (43) | (84) | (2) | (372) |
| Non-performing forborne | (289) | (400) | (986) | (225) | (74) | (126) | (167) | (2,267) |
| At 31 Dec 2023 | (364) | (425) | (1,128) | (226) | (117) | (210) | (169) | (2,639) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Gross carrying amount |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Performing forborne | 899 | 2,222 | 276 | 435 | 997 | 530 | 165 | 5,524 |
| Non-performing forborne | 1,723 | 913 | 1,562 | 554 | 209 | 195 | 698 | 5,854 |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 2,622 | 3,135 | 1,838 | 989 | 1,206 | 725 | 863 | 11,378 |
| Allowance for ECL |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Performing forborne | (63) | (31) | (21) | (7) | (50) | (79) | (25) | (276) |
| Non-performing forborne | (257) | (310) | (525) | (356) | (21) | (111) | (244) | (1,824) |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | (320) | (341) | (546) | (363) | (71) | (190) | (269) | (2,100) |

#### Wholesale lending

This section provides further details on the major legal entities,

countries, territories and products comprising wholesale loans and

advances to customers and banks. Product granularity is also provided

by stage with legal entity data presented for loans and advances to

customers, banks, other credit commitments, financial guarantees

and similar contracts. Additionally, this section provides a

reconciliation of the opening 1 January 2023 to 31 December 2023

closing gross carrying/nominal amounts and the associated allowance

for ECL.

At 31 December 2023, wholesale lending for loans and advances to

banks and customers of $615bn decreased by $9.6bn compared with

31 December 2022. This included favourable foreign exchange

movements of $6.1bn. Excluding foreign exchange movements, the

total loans and advances to customers decrease of $24.6bn was

driven by a $31.5bn decrease in corporate and commercial balances,

partly offset by a $6.9bn increase in balances from non-bank financial

institutions. In addition, there was a $8.9bn increase in loans and

advances to banks.

The underlying reduction in corporate and commercial lending was

mainly driven by decreases in Hong Kong (down $18.6bn), in the UK

(down $5.4bn), in mainland China (down $2.2bn), in France (down

$1.6bn), in the US (down $1.3bn). These were partly offset by

increased lending in India (up $1.8bn). There was a $2.1bn decrease

from the merger of our business in Oman.

The underlying decrease in loans advances to corporate and

commercial customers within stage 2 included repayments within our

commercial real estate portfolio in Hong Kong, together with de-

risking measures in our mainland China commercial real estate

portfolio. In addition, there was a further decrease in the wholesale

and retail trade portfolio in the UK largely from repayments and

improvements in the economic outlook that led to upgrades to

stage 1.

The underlying growth in loans and advances to non-bank financial

institutions was mainly driven by the formation of HSBC Innovation

Banking, following the acquisition of SVB UK, in the UK (up $6.4bn). In

addition, increases in France (up $1.4bn) were partly offset by

decreases in mainland China (down $0.9bn).

The underlying growth in loans and advances to banks was mainly

driven by central bank balances and money market lending growth in

Singapore (up $6.5bn), Hong Kong (up $5.1bn), the UK (up $2.8bn)

and Egypt (up $1.5bn). These were partly offset by reductions in

mainland China (down $2.6bn), Malaysia (down $1.6bn), Switzerland

(down $1.4bn) and the UAE (down $1.2bn). There was also a $0.6bn

decrease from the merger of our business in Oman.

Loan commitments and financial guarantees increased by $27.5bn

since 31 December 2022 to $419.9bn at 31 December 2023.

Excluding favourable foreign exchange movements of $8.7bn, loan

commitments and financial guarantees grew by $18.8bn. This can be

mainly attributed to a $23.2bn increase in unsettled reverse

repurchase agreements, partly offset by a decrease of $6.3bn in loan

commitments with corporate and commercial customers.

The allowance for ECL attributable to loans and advances to banks

and customers of $8.2bn at 31 December 2023 decreased from

$8.6bn at 31 December 2022. This included adverse foreign exchange

movements of $0.1bn.

Excluding foreign exchange movements, the total decrease in the

wholesale allowance for ECL attributable to loans and advances to

customers and banks was mostly driven by a $0.6bn decrease in

corporate and commercial balances, partly offset by a $0.1bn increase

in loans to non-bank financial institutions and banks.

The allowance for ECL attributable to loan commitments and financial

guarantees at 31 December 2023 remained stable at $0.4bn

compared with 31 December 2022.

The table below provides a breakdown by industry sector and stage of

the Group’s gross carrying amount and allowances for ECL for

wholesale loans and advances to banks and customers.

Counterparties or exposures are classified when presenting

comparable economic characteristics, or engaged in similar activities

so that their collective ability to meet contractual obligations is

uniformly affected by changes in economic, political or other

conditions. Therefore, the industry classification does not adhere to

Nomenclature des Activités Économiques dans la Communauté

Européenne (‘NACE’), which is applicable to other financial regulatory

reporting.

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 176 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Total wholesale lending for loans and advances to banks and customers by stage distribution | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Gross carrying amount | | | | | Allowance for ECL | | | | |
|  | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | POCI | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | POCI | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Corporate and commercial | 342,878 | 69,738 | 14,958 | 81 | 427,655 | (499) | (1,500) | (5,774) | (30) | (7,803) |
| –  agriculture, forestry and fishing | 5,207 | 1,662 | 312 | — | 7,181 | (13) | (53) | (64) | — | (130) |
| –  mining and quarrying | 6,260 | 638 | 325 | — | 7,223 | (7) | (11) | (83) | — | (101) |
| –  manufacturing | 69,690 | 13,744 | 1,877 | 22 | 85,333 | (89) | (194) | (839) | (21) | (1,143) |
| –  electricity, gas, steam and air-  conditioning supply | 12,817 | 1,283 | 255 | — | 14,355 | (14) | (17) | (88) | — | (119) |
| –  water supply, sewerage, waste  management and remediation | 2,753 | 407 | 102 | — | 3,262 | (5) | (7) | (51) | — | (63) |
| –  real estate and construction | 73,701 | 21,871 | 5,835 | 48 | 101,455 | (96) | (629) | (2,554) | (7) | (3,286) |
| –  of which: commercial real estate | 59,883 | 19,107 | 4,552 | 47 | 83,589 | (73) | (603) | (2,091) | (7) | (2,774) |
| –  wholesale and retail trade, repair of  motor vehicles and motorcycles | 66,083 | 10,676 | 2,358 | 4 | 79,121 | (80) | (127) | (1,132) | (2) | (1,341) |
| –  transportation and storage | 17,117 | 3,894 | 445 | — | 21,456 | (18) | (52) | (160) | — | (230) |
| –  accommodation and food | 9,681 | 5,135 | 1,058 | — | 15,874 | (27) | (118) | (112) | — | (257) |
| –  publishing, audiovisual and  broadcasting | 17,455 | 2,066 | 210 | — | 19,731 | (42) | (81) | (50) | — | (173) |
| –  professional, scientific and technical  activities | 22,686 | 3,327 | 733 | 7 | 26,753 | (32) | (63) | (306) | — | (401) |
| –  administrative and support services | 19,055 | 2,551 | 597 | — | 22,203 | (31) | (63) | (174) | — | (268) |
| –  public administration and defence,  compulsory social security | 1,037 | 5 | — | — | 1,042 | — | — | — | — | — |
| –  education | 1,137 | 277 | 46 | — | 1,460 | (3) | (8) | (4) | — | (15) |
| –  health and care | 3,245 | 808 | 183 | — | 4,236 | (9) | (21) | (26) | — | (56) |
| –  arts, entertainment and recreation | 1,666 | 196 | 99 | — | 1,961 | (5) | (6) | (31) | — | (42) |
| –  other services | 7,065 | 972 | 318 | — | 8,355 | (26) | (37) | (90) | — | (153) |
| –  activities of households | 684 | 10 | — | — | 694 | — | — | — | — | — |
| –  extra-territorial organisations and  bodies activities | 100 | 1 | — | — | 101 | — | — | — | — | — |
| –  government | 5,420 | 202 | 205 | — | 5,827 | (2) | — | (10) | — | (12) |
| –  asset-backed securities | 19 | 13 | — | — | 32 | — | (13) | — | — | (13) |
| Non-bank financial institutions | 69,972 | 3,650 | 810 | — | 74,432 | (52) | (30) | (322) | — | (404) |
| Loans and advances to banks | 111,479 | 1,436 | 2 | — | 112,917 | (10) | (3) | (2) | — | (15) |
| At 31 Dec 2023 | 524,329 | 74,824 | 15,770 | 81 | 615,004 | (561) | (1,533) | (6,098) | (30) | (8,222) |
| By legal entity |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| HSBC UK Bank plc | 76,793 | 18,735 | 3,769 | — | 99,297 | (213) | (474) | (593) | — | (1,280) |
| HSBC Bank plc | 82,025 | 8,452 | 2,673 | 40 | 93,190 | (69) | (138) | (1,035) | (7) | (1,249) |
| The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking  Corporation Limited | 287,876 | 37,402 | 7,077 | 38 | 332,393 | (185) | (696) | (3,349) | (21) | (4,251) |
| HSBC Bank Middle East Limited | 21,927 | 1,598 | 894 | 3 | 24,422 | (17) | (11) | (571) | (2) | (601) |
| HSBC North America Holdings Inc. | 30,797 | 5,712 | 583 | — | 37,092 | (24) | (145) | (127) | — | (296) |
| Grupo Financiero HSBC, S.A. de C.V. | 13,714 | 1,186 | 382 | — | 15,282 | (39) | (56) | (231) | — | (326) |
| Other trading entities | 11,164 | 1,739 | 392 | — | 13,295 | (14) | (13) | (192) | — | (219) |
| Holding companies, shared service  centres and intra-Group eliminations | 33 | — | — | — | 33 | — | — | — | — | — |
| At 31 Dec 2023 | 524,329 | 74,824 | 15,770 | 81 | 615,004 | (561) | (1,533) | (6,098) | (30) | (8,222) |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Total wholesale lending for loans and other credit-related commitments and financial guarantees to banks and customers by stage distribution1 | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Nominal amount | | | | | Allowance for ECL | | | | |
|  | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | POCI | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | POCI | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Corporate and commercial | 256,367 | 22,218 | 1,066 | 4 | 279,655 | (126) | (125) | (107) | — | (358) |
| Financial | 135,039 | 5,111 | 103 | — | 140,253 | (11) | (10) | (2) | — | (23) |
| At 31 Dec 2023 | 391,406 | 27,329 | 1,169 | 4 | 419,908 | (137) | (135) | (109) | — | (381) |
| By legal entity |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| HSBC UK Bank plc | 31,982 | 5,760 | 350 | — | 38,092 | (31) | (32) | (56) | — | (119) |
| HSBC Bank plc | 148,980 | 9,466 | 310 | 4 | 158,760 | (20) | (27) | (27) | — | (74) |
| The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking  Corporation Limited | 70,436 | 3,975 | 79 | — | 74,490 | (59) | (39) | (16) | — | (114) |
| HSBC Bank Middle East Limited | 6,944 | 323 | 56 | — | 7,323 | (4) | (1) | (3) | — | (8) |
| HSBC North America Holdings Inc. | 101,067 | 5,103 | 248 | — | 106,418 | (14) | (27) | (1) | — | (42) |
| HSBC Bank Canada | 28,156 | 2,461 | 66 | — | 30,683 | (8) | (8) | (3) | — | (19) |
| Grupo Financiero HSBC, S.A. de C.V. | 2,092 | 34 | — | — | 2,126 | (1) | — | — | — | (1) |
| Other trading entities | 1,749 | 207 | 60 | — | 2,016 | — | (1) | (3) | — | (4) |
| At 31 Dec 2023 | 391,406 | 27,329 | 1,169 | 4 | 419,908 | (137) | (135) | (109) | — | (381) |

1Included in loans and other credit-related commitments and financial guarantees is $70bn relating to unsettled reverse repurchase agreements, which

once drawn are classified as ‘Reverse repurchase agreements – non-trading’.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 177 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Total wholesale lending for loans and advances to banks and customers by stage distribution (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Gross carrying amount | | | | | Allowance for ECL | | | | |
|  | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | POCI | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | POCI | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Corporate and commercial | 351,885 | 85,492 | 15,696 | 129 | 453,202 | (488) | (1,907) | (5,887) | (38) | (8,320) |
| –  agriculture, forestry and fishing | 4,805 | 1,505 | 261 | — | 6,571 | (10) | (44) | (68) | — | (122) |
| –  mining and quarrying | 6,424 | 1,463 | 232 | 1 | 8,120 | (5) | (21) | (145) | (1) | (172) |
| –  manufacturing | 70,144 | 15,251 | 2,016 | 49 | 87,460 | (93) | (164) | (867) | (29) | (1,153) |
| –  electricity, gas, steam and air-  conditioning supply | 14,402 | 1,799 | 277 | — | 16,478 | (10) | (31) | (67) | — | (108) |
| –  water supply, sewerage, waste  management and remediation | 2,690 | 277 | 26 | — | 2,993 | (3) | (5) | (13) | — | (21) |
| –  real estate and construction | 81,830 | 27,104 | 5,625 | 26 | 114,585 | (107) | (954) | (2,229) | (3) | (3,293) |
| –  of which: commercial real estate | 68,120 | 23,608 | 4,648 | 19 | 96,395 | (82) | (865) | (1,799) | — | (2,746) |
| –  wholesale and retail trade, repair of  motor vehicles and motorcycles | 63,752 | 15,867 | 2,805 | 5 | 82,429 | (97) | (225) | (1,341) | (3) | (1,666) |
| –  transportation and storage | 19,068 | 5,062 | 556 | — | 24,686 | (30) | (65) | (153) | — | (248) |
| –  accommodation and food | 9,862 | 6,523 | 787 | 2 | 17,174 | (23) | (139) | (81) | (1) | (244) |
| –  publishing, audiovisual and  broadcasting | 16,574 | 1,537 | 249 | 28 | 18,388 | (22) | (36) | (58) | (1) | (117) |
| –  professional, scientific and technical  activities | 15,164 | 2,229 | 542 | — | 17,935 | (21) | (51) | (200) | — | (272) |
| –  administrative and support services | 20,592 | 3,505 | 962 | 18 | 25,077 | (25) | (90) | (293) | — | (408) |
| –  public administration and defence,  compulsory social security | 1,166 | 14 | — | — | 1,180 | — | (1) | — | — | (1) |
| –  education | 1,325 | 181 | 87 | — | 1,593 | (4) | (5) | (22) | — | (31) |
| –  health and care | 2,993 | 643 | 266 | — | 3,902 | (6) | (17) | (67) | — | (90) |
| –  arts, entertainment and recreation | 1,264 | 452 | 146 | — | 1,862 | (4) | (16) | (57) | — | (77) |
| –  other services | 10,335 | 1,547 | 589 | — | 12,471 | (25) | (30) | (219) | — | (274) |
| –  activities of households | 730 | 14 | — | — | 744 | — | — | — | — | — |
| –  extra-territorial organisations and  bodies activities | 47 | — | — | — | 47 | — | — | — | — | — |
| –  government | 8,699 | 506 | 270 | — | 9,475 | (3) | — | (7) | — | (10) |
| –  asset-backed securities | 19 | 13 | — | — | 32 | — | (13) | — | — | (13) |
| Non-bank financial institutions | 61,737 | 4,718 | 469 | — | 66,924 | (43) | (77) | (137) | — | (257) |
| Loans and advances to banks | 102,723 | 1,739 | 82 | — | 104,544 | (18) | (29) | (22) | — | (69) |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 516,345 | 91,949 | 16,247 | 129 | 624,670 | (549) | (2,013) | (6,046) | (38) | (8,646) |
| By legal entity |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| HSBC UK Bank plc | 64,930 | 18,856 | 4,439 | 28 | 88,253 | (165) | (445) | (643) | (1) | (1,254) |
| HSBC Bank plc | 83,174 | 9,175 | 2,631 | 3 | 94,983 | (56) | (181) | (1,075) | — | (1,312) |
| The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking  Corporation Limited | 292,022 | 50,708 | 6,934 | 80 | 349,744 | (216) | (1,074) | (3,125) | (24) | (4,439) |
| HSBC Bank Middle East Limited | 21,922 | 1,777 | 946 | 4 | 24,649 | (11) | (21) | (684) | (3) | (719) |
| HSBC North America Holdings Inc. | 30,816 | 6,861 | 211 | — | 37,888 | (24) | (194) | (22) | — | (240) |
| Grupo Financiero HSBC, S.A. de C.V. | 9,969 | 1,979 | 399 | — | 12,347 | (48) | (62) | (225) | — | (335) |
| Other trading entities | 13,512 | 2,593 | 687 | 14 | 16,806 | (29) | (36) | (272) | (10) | (347) |
| Holding companies, shared service  centres and intra-Group eliminations | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 516,345 | 91,949 | 16,247 | 129 | 624,670 | (549) | (2,013) | (6,046) | (38) | (8,646) |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Total wholesale lending for loans and other credit-related commitments and financial guarantees by stage distribution1 (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Nominal amount | | | | | Allowance for ECL | | | | |
|  | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | POCI | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | POCI | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Corporate and commercial | 252,860 | 29,116 | 798 | — | 282,774 | (116) | (178) | (96) | — | (390) |
| Financial | 105,950 | 3,683 | 23 | — | 109,656 | (5) | (14) | (2) | — | (21) |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 358,810 | 32,799 | 821 | — | 392,430 | (121) | (192) | (98) | — | (411) |
| By legal entity |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| HSBC UK Bank plc | 26,036 | 5,527 | 208 | — | 31,771 | (24) | (45) | (38) | — | (107) |
| HSBC Bank plc | 142,100 | 11,710 | 291 | — | 154,101 | (16) | (41) | (47) | — | (104) |
| The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking  Corporation Limited | 67,473 | 6,081 | 114 | — | 73,668 | (54) | (53) | (9) | — | (116) |
| HSBC Bank Middle East Limited | 6,683 | 231 | 14 | — | 6,928 | (2) | (2) | — | — | (4) |
| HSBC North America Holdings Inc. | 88,039 | 3,959 | 87 | — | 92,085 | (13) | (32) | (2) | — | (47) |
| HSBC Bank Canada | 24,395 | 4,671 | 84 | — | 29,150 | (8) | (15) | — | — | (23) |
| Grupo Financiero HSBC, S.A. de C.V. | 2,468 | 240 | 3 | — | 2,711 | (1) | — | — | — | (1) |
| Other trading entities | 1,616 | 380 | 20 | — | 2,016 | (3) | (4) | (2) | — | (9) |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 358,810 | 32,799 | 821 | — | 392,430 | (121) | (192) | (98) | — | (411) |

1Included in loans and other credit-related commitments and financial guarantees is $45bn relating to unsettled reverse repurchase agreements, which

once drawn are classified as ‘Reverse repurchase agreements – non-trading’.

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 178 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Wholesale lending – reconciliation of changes in gross carrying/nominal amount and allowances for loans and advances to banks and  customers including loan commitments and financial guarantees | | | | | | | | | | |
| (Audited) | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Non-credit impaired | | | | Credit impaired | | | |  | |
|  | Stage 1 | | Stage 2 | | Stage 3 | | POCI | | Total | |
|  | Gross  carrying/  nominal  amount | Allowance  for ECL | Gross  carrying/  nominal  amount | Allowance  for ECL | Gross  carrying/  nominal  amount | Allowance  for ECL | Gross  carrying/  nominal  amount | Allowance  for ECL | Gross  carrying/  nominal  amount | Allowance  for ECL |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| At 1 Jan 2023 | 830,322 | (670) | 124,660 | (2,205) | 17,068 | (6,144) | 129 | (38) | 972,179 | (9,057) |
| Transfers of financial  instruments: | (16,804) | (429) | 10,247 | 1,141 | 6,557 | (712) | — | — | — | — |
| – transfers from stage 1 to  stage 2 | (93,511) | 172 | 93,511 | (172) | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| – transfers from stage 2 to  stage 1 | 77,772 | (605) | (77,772) | 605 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| –  transfers to stage 3 | (1,444) | 20 | (6,255) | 765 | 7,699 | (785) | — | — | — | — |
| –  transfers from stage 3 | 379 | (16) | 763 | (57) | (1,142) | 73 | — | — | — | — |
| Net remeasurement of  ECL arising from transfer  of stage | — | 354 | — | (294) | — | (45) | — | — | — | 15 |
| Net new and further  lending/repayments | 43,282 | (138) | (32,082) | 311 | (3,787) | 973 | (36) | 3 | 7,377 | 1,149 |
| Change to risk parameters  – credit quality | — | 203 | — | (621) | — | (2,941) | — | 21 | — | (3,338) |
| Changes to models used  for ECL calculation | — | (9) | — | 25 | — | — | — | — | — | 16 |
| Assets written off | — | — | — | — | (2,596) | 2,596 | — | — | (2,596) | 2,596 |
| Credit-related  modifications that resulted  in derecognition | — | — | — | — | (119) | 95 | — | — | (119) | 95 |
| Foreign exchange and  others1 | (10,818) | (9) | (696) | (25) | (184) | (29) | (8) | (16) | (11,706) | (79) |
| At 31 Dec 2023 | 845,982 | (698) | 102,129 | (1,668) | 16,939 | (6,207) | 85 | (30) | 965,135 | (8,603) |
| ECL income statement  change for the period |  | 410 |  | (579) |  | (2,013) |  | 24 |  | (2,158) |
| Recoveries |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 42 |
| Others |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | (203) |
| Total ECL income  statement change for the  period |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | (2,319) |

1  Total includes $13.5bn of gross carrying loans and advances to customers and banks, which were classified to assets held for sale during the year, and

a corresponding allowance for ECL of $61m, reflecting business disposals as disclosed in Note  23 ‘Assets held for sale and liabilities of disposal

groups held for sale’ on page 401.

As shown in the above table, the allowance for ECL for loans and

advances to customers and banks and relevant loan commitments

and financial guarantees decreased by $454m during the period from

$9,057m at 31 December 2022 to $8,603m at 31 December 2023.

This decrease was driven by:

– $2,596m of assets written off;

– $1,149m relating to volume movements, which included the

allowance for ECL associated with new originations, assets

derecognised and further lending/repayments;

– $95m relating to credit-related modification, which resulted in

derecognition;

– $16m relating to changes to models used for ECL calculation; and

– $15m relating to the net remeasurement impact of stage

transfers.

These were partly offset by:

– $3,338m of changes to models used for ECL calculation; and

– foreign exchange and other movements of $79m.

The ECL charge for the period of $2,158m presented in the previous

table consisted of $3,338m relating to underlying credit quality

changes, including the credit quality impact of financial instruments

transferring between stages. This was partly offset by $1,149m

relating to underlying net book volume movement, $16m in changes

to models used for ECL calculation and $15m relating to the net

remeasurement impact of stage transfers.

During the period, there was a net transfer to stage 2 of $15,739m

gross carrying/nominal amounts. It was primarily driven by $8,792m in

Hong Kong, mainly due to deterioration in the real estate and

construction sectors, and $6,273m in the UK, mainly driven by

increased interest rates affecting the corporate and commercial

portfolio.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 179 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Wholesale lending – reconciliation of changes in gross carrying/nominal amount and allowances for loans and advances to banks and  customers including loan commitments and financial guarantees | | | | | | | | | | |
| (Audited) | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Non-credit impaired | | | | Credit impaired | | | |  | |
|  | Stage 1 | | Stage 2 | | Stage 3 | | POCI | | Total | |
|  | Gross  carrying/  nominal  amount | Allowance  for ECL | Gross  carrying/  nominal  amount | Allowance  for ECL | Gross  carrying/  nominal  amount | Allowance  for ECL | Gross  carrying/  nominal  amount | Allowance  for ECL | Gross  carrying/  nominal  amount | Allowance  for ECL |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| At 1 Jan 2022 | 880,181 | (860) | 137,493 | (2,103) | 14,685 | (5,702) | 275 | (64) | 1,032,634 | (8,729) |
| Transfers of financial instruments: | (58,104) | (298) | 49,485 | 942 | 8,619 | (644) | — | — | — | — |
| –  transfers from stage 1 to  stage 2 | (157,443) | 202 | 157,443 | (202) | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| –  transfers from stage 2 to  stage 1 | 100,810 | (484) | (100,810) | 484 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| –  transfers to stage 3 | (1,829) | 8 | (8,101) | 770 | 9,930 | (778) | — | — | — | — |
| –  transfers from stage 3 | 358 | (24) | 953 | (110) | (1,311) | 134 | — | — | — | — |
| Net remeasurement of ECL  arising from transfer of stage | — | 240 | — | (369) | — | (63) | — | — | — | (192) |
| Net new and further lending/  repayments | 68,616 | (158) | (45,336) | 201 | (3,253) | 583 | (133) | 3 | 19,894 | 629 |
| Changes to risk parameters –  credit quality | — | 318 | — | (995) | — | (2,196) | — | 32 | — | (2,841) |
| Changes to models used for ECL  calculation | — | 6 | — | (56) | — | — | — | — | — | (50) |
| Assets written off | — | — | — | — | (1,579) | 1,579 | (10) | 10 | (1,589) | 1,589 |
| Credit-related modifications that  resulted in derecognition | — | — | — | — | (32) | 9 | — | — | (32) | 9 |
| Foreign exchange and others1 | (60,371) | 82 | (16,982) | 175 | (1,372) | 290 | (3) | (19) | (78,728) | 528 |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 830,322 | (670) | 124,660 | (2,205) | 17,068 | (6,144) | 129 | (38) | 972,179 | (9,057) |
| ECL income statement change  for the period |  | 406 |  | (1,219) |  | (1,676) |  | 35 |  | (2,454) |
| Recoveries |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 33 |
| Others | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (25) |
| Total ECL income statement  change for the period |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | (2,446) |

1  Total includes $33.1bn of gross carrying loans and advances to customers and banks, which were classified to assets held for sale during the year, and

a corresponding allowance for ECL of $204m, reflecting business disposals as disclosed in Note 23 ‘Assets held for sale and liabilities of disposal

groups held for sale’ on page 401.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Wholesale lending – distribution of financial instruments to which the impairment requirements of IFRS 9 are applied by credit quality | | | | | | | | |
|  | Gross carrying amount | | | | | | Allowance  for ECL | Net |
|  | Strong | Good | Satisfactory | Sub-  standard | Credit  impaired | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| By legal entity |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| HSBC UK Bank plc | 20,777 | 30,245 | 36,206 | 8,300 | 3,769 | 99,297 | (1,280) | 98,017 |
| HSBC Bank plc | 41,149 | 20,962 | 24,164 | 4,202 | 2,713 | 93,190 | (1,249) | 91,941 |
| The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking  Corporation Limited | 165,255 | 72,683 | 78,566 | 8,774 | 7,115 | 332,393 | (4,251) | 328,142 |
| HSBC Bank Middle East Limited | 13,660 | 3,082 | 6,270 | 513 | 897 | 24,422 | (601) | 23,821 |
| HSBC North America Holdings Inc. | 6,244 | 13,668 | 13,094 | 3,503 | 583 | 37,092 | (296) | 36,796 |
| Grupo Financiero HSBC, S.A. de C.V. | 1,853 | 6,543 | 5,882 | 622 | 382 | 15,282 | (326) | 14,956 |
| Other trading entities | 3,189 | 1,277 | 7,449 | 988 | 392 | 13,295 | (219) | 13,076 |
| Holding companies, shared service centres and  intra-Group eliminations | 33 | — | — | — | — | 33 | — | 33 |
| At 31 Dec 2023 | 252,160 | 148,460 | 171,631 | 26,902 | 15,851 | 615,004 | (8,222) | 606,782 |
| Percentage of total credit quality (%) | 41.0 | 24.1 | 27.9 | 4.4 | 2.6 | 100.0 |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| By legal entity |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| HSBC UK Bank plc | 17,533 | 28,685 | 32,388 | 5,180 | 4,467 | 88,253 | (1,254) | 86,999 |
| HSBC Bank plc | 41,687 | 21,058 | 24,560 | 5,044 | 2,634 | 94,983 | (1,312) | 93,671 |
| The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking  Corporation Limited | 167,209 | 81,128 | 84,661 | 9,732 | 7,014 | 349,744 | (4,439) | 345,305 |
| HSBC Bank Middle East Limited | 13,023 | 4,119 | 5,879 | 678 | 950 | 24,649 | (719) | 23,930 |
| HSBC North America Holdings Inc. | 7,226 | 13,220 | 12,673 | 4,558 | 211 | 37,888 | (240) | 37,648 |
| Grupo Financiero HSBC, S.A. de C.V. | 1,024 | 5,540 | 4,612 | 772 | 399 | 12,347 | (335) | 12,012 |
| Other trading entities | 3,845 | 2,228 | 8,438 | 1,594 | 701 | 16,806 | (347) | 16,459 |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 251,547 | 155,978 | 173,211 | 27,558 | 16,376 | 624,670 | (8,646) | 616,024 |
| Percentage of total credit quality (%) | 40.3 | 25.0 | 27.7 | 4.4 | 2.6 | 100.0 |  |  |

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 180 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

Our risk rating system facilitates the internal ratings-based approach under the Basel framework adopted by the Group to support calculation of

our minimum credit regulatory capital requirement. The credit quality classifications can be found on page 148.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Wholesale lending – credit risk profile by obligor grade for loans and advances at amortised cost | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  |  | Gross carrying amount | | | | | Allowance for ECL | | | | |  |  |
|  | Basel one-year  PD range | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | POCI | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | POCI | Total | ECL  coverage | Mapped  external  rating |
|  | % | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | % |  |
| Corporate  and  commercial |  | 342,878 | 69,738 | 14,958 | 81 | 427,655 | (499) | (1,500) | (5,774) | (30) | (7,803) | 1.8 |  |
| –  CRR 1 | 0.000 to 0.053 | 34,097 | 715 | — | — | 34,812 | (4) | (3) | — | — | (7) | — | AA- and above |
| –  CRR 2 | 0.054 to 0.169 | 81,131 | 2,180 | — | — | 83,311 | (23) | (14) | — | — | (37) | — | A+ to A- |
| –  CRR 3 | 0.170 to 0.740 | 112,322 | 11,391 | — | — | 123,713 | (106) | (87) | — | — | (193) | 0.2 | BBB+ to BBB- |
| –  CRR 4 | 0.741 to 1.927 | 72,654 | 16,904 | — | — | 89,558 | (156) | (130) | — | — | (286) | 0.3 | BB+ to BB- |
| –  CRR 5 | 1.928 to 4.914 | 37,631 | 18,060 | — | — | 55,691 | (169) | (240) | — | — | (409) | 0.7 | BB- to B |
| –  CRR 6 | 4.915 to 8.860 | 2,675 | 7,341 | — | — | 10,016 | (24) | (176) | — | — | (200) | 2.0 | B- |
| –  CRR 7 | 8.861 to 15.000 | 1,031 | 6,319 | — | — | 7,350 | (10) | (246) | — | — | (256) | 3.5 | CCC+ |
| –  CRR 81 | 15.001 to 99.999 | 1,337 | 6,828 | — | — | 8,165 | (7) | (604) | — | — | (611) | 7.5 | CCC to C |
| –  CRR 9/10 | 100.000 | — | — | 14,958 | 81 | 15,039 | — | — | (5,774) | (30) | (5,804) | 38.6 | D |
| Non-bank  financial  institutions |  | 69,972 | 3,650 | 810 | — | 74,432 | (52) | (30) | (322) | — | (404) | 0.5 |  |
| –  CRR 1 | 0.000 to 0.053 | 15,475 | 211 | — | — | 15,686 | (2) | — | — | — | (2) | — | AA- and above |
| –  CRR 2 | 0.054 to 0.169 | 16,920 | 374 | — | — | 17,294 | (6) | (2) | — | — | (8) | — | A+ to A- |
| –  CRR 3 | 0.170 to 0.740 | 19,195 | 912 | — | — | 20,107 | (10) | (4) | — | — | (14) | 0.1 | BBB+ to BBB- |
| –  CRR 4 | 0.741 to 1.927 | 11,480 | 1,032 | — | — | 12,512 | (19) | (5) | — | — | (24) | 0.2 | BB+ to BB- |
| –  CRR 5 | 1.928 to 4.914 | 6,635 | 872 | — | — | 7,507 | (9) | (15) | — | — | (24) | 0.3 | BB- to B |
| –  CRR 6 | 4.915 to 8.860 | 232 | 116 | — | — | 348 | (6) | (1) | — | — | (7) | 2.0 | B- |
| –  CRR 7 | 8.861 to 15.000 | 25 | 93 | — | — | 118 | — | (2) | — | — | (2) | 1.7 | CCC+ |
| –  CRR 8 | 15.001 to 99.999 | 10 | 40 | — | — | 50 | — | (1) | — | — | (1) | 2.0 | CCC to C |
| –  CRR 9/10 | 100.000 | — | — | 810 | — | 810 | — | — | (322) | — | (322) | 39.8 | D |
| Banks |  | 111,479 | 1,436 | 2 | — | 112,917 | (10) | (3) | (2) | — | (15) | — |  |
| –  CRR 1 | 0.000 to 0.053 | 89,112 | 10 | — | — | 89,122 | (4) | — | — | — | (4) | — | AA- and above |
| –  CRR 2 | 0.054 to 0.169 | 11,899 | 36 | — | — | 11,935 | (2) | — | — | — | (2) | — | A+ to A- |
| –  CRR 3 | 0.170 to 0.740 | 4,631 | 9 | — | — | 4,640 | (1) | — | — | — | (1) | — | BBB+ to BBB- |
| –  CRR 4 | 0.741 to 1.927 | 2,488 | 58 | — | — | 2,546 | (1) | — | — | — | (1) | — | BB+ to BB- |
| –  CRR 5 | 1.928 to 4.914 | 3,062 | 755 | — | — | 3,817 | (2) | (1) | — | — | (3) | 0.1 | BB- to B |
| –  CRR 6 | 4.915 to 8.860 | 22 | 20 | — | — | 42 | — | — | — | — | — | — | B- |
| –  CRR 7 | 8.861 to 15.000 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | CCC+ |
| –  CRR 8 | 15.001 to 99.999 | 264 | 548 | — | — | 812 | — | (2) | — | — | (2) | 0.2 | CCC to C |
| –  CRR 9/10 | 100.000 | — | — | 2 | — | 2 | — | — | (2) | — | (2) | 100.0 | D |
| At 31 Dec  2023 |  | 524,329 | 74,824 | 15,770 | 81 | 615,004 | (561) | (1,533) | (6,098) | (30) | (8,222) | 1.3 |  |

1  Corporate and commercial lending reported in CRR 8 for stage 1 includes $782m related to the UK Bounce Back Loan Scheme with immaterial

allowances for ECL.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 181 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Wholesale lending – credit risk profile by obligor grade for loans and advances at amortised cost (continued) | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Basel one-year  PD range | Gross carrying amount | | | | | Allowance for ECL | | | | | ECL  coverage | Mapped  external rating |
|  | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | POCI | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | POCI | Total |
|  | % | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | % |  |
| Corporate and  commercial |  | 351,885 | 85,492 | 15,696 | 129 | 453,202 | (488) | (1,907) | (5,887) | (38) | (8,320) | 1.8 |  |
| –  CRR 1 | 0.000 to 0.053 | 35,574 | 330 | — | — | 35,904 | (6) | (1) | — | — | (7) | — | AA- and above |
| –  CRR 2 | 0.054 to 0.169 | 87,383 | 3,234 | — | — | 90,617 | (28) | (15) | — | — | (43) | 0.1 | A+ to A- |
| –  CRR 3 | 0.170 to 0.740 | 114,403 | 17,725 | — | — | 132,128 | (128) | (122) | — | — | (250) | 0.2 | BBB+ to BBB- |
| –  CRR 4 | 0.741 to 1.927 | 74,100 | 21,550 | — | — | 95,650 | (155) | (210) | — | — | (365) | 0.4 | BB+ to BB- |
| –  CRR 5 | 1.928 to 4.914 | 36,563 | 21,628 | — | — | 58,191 | (145) | (361) | — | — | (506) | 0.9 | BB- to B |
| –  CRR 6 | 4.915 to 8.860 | 2,512 | 9,171 | — | — | 11,683 | (16) | (236) | — | — | (252) | 2.2 | B- |
| –  CRR 7 | 8.861 to 15.000 | 1,164 | 5,477 | — | — | 6,641 | (8) | (336) | — | — | (344) | 5.2 | CCC+ |
| –  CRR 8 | 15.001 to 99.999 | 186 | 6,377 | — | — | 6,563 | (2) | (626) | — | — | (628) | 9.6 | CCC to C |
| –  CRR 9/10 | 100.000 | — | — | 15,696 | 129 | 15,825 | — | — | (5,887) | (38) | (5,925) | 37.4 | D |
| Non-bank financial  institutions |  | 61,737 | 4,718 | 469 | — | 66,924 | (43) | (77) | (137) | — | (257) | 0.4 |  |
| –  CRR 1 | 0.000 to 0.053 | 15,082 | 421 | — | — | 15,503 | (2) | (1) | — | — | (3) | — | AA- and above |
| –  CRR 2 | 0.054 to 0.169 | 16,351 | 497 | — | — | 16,848 | (3) | (1) | — | — | (4) | — | A+ to A- |
| –  CRR 3 | 0.170 to 0.740 | 17,253 | 1,764 | — | — | 19,017 | (9) | (13) | — | — | (22) | 0.1 | BBB+ to BBB- |
| –  CRR 4 | 0.741 to 1.927 | 7,059 | 717 | — | — | 7,776 | (19) | (4) | — | — | (23) | 0.3 | BB+ to BB- |
| –  CRR 5 | 1.928 to 4.914 | 5,215 | 736 | — | — | 5,951 | (10) | (10) | — | — | (20) | 0.3 | BB- to B |
| –  CRR 6 | 4.915 to 8.860 | 716 | 90 | — | — | 806 | — | (4) | — | — | (4) | 0.5 | B- |
| –  CRR 7 | 8.861 to 15.000 | 46 | 32 | — | — | 78 | — | (3) | — | — | (3) | 3.9 | CCC+ |
| –  CRR 8 | 15.001 to 99.999 | 15 | 461 | — | — | 476 | — | (41) | — | — | (41) | 8.6 | CCC to C |
| –  CRR 9/10 | 100.000 | — | — | 469 | — | 469 | — | — | (137) | — | (137) | 29.2 | D |
| Banks |  | 102,723 | 1,739 | 82 | — | 104,544 | (18) | (29) | (22) | — | (69) | 0.1 |  |
| –  CRR 1 | 0.000 to 0.053 | 79,217 | 120 | — | — | 79,337 | (8) | — | — | — | (8) | — | AA- and above |
| –  CRR 2 | 0.054 to 0.169 | 13,160 | 178 | — | — | 13,338 | (2) | — | — | — | (2) | — | A+ to A- |
| –  CRR 3 | 0.170 to 0.740 | 4,465 | 368 | — | — | 4,833 | (3) | — | — | — | (3) | 0.1 | BBB+ to BBB- |
| –  CRR 4 | 0.741 to 1.927 | 2,154 | 5 | — | — | 2,159 | (1) | — | — | — | (1) | 0.1 | BB+ to BB- |
| –  CRR 5 | 1.928 to 4.914 | 3,312 | 172 | — | — | 3,484 | (4) | (1) | — | — | (5) | 0.1 | BB- to B |
| –  CRR 6 | 4.915 to 8.860 | — | 5 | — | — | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | B- |
| –  CRR 7 | 8.861 to 15.000 | 1 | 861 | — | — | 862 | — | (27) | — | — | (27) | 3.1 | CCC+ |
| –  CRR 8 | 15.001 to 99.999 | 414 | 30 | — | — | 444 | — | (1) | — | — | (1) | 0.2 | CCC to C |
| –  CRR 9/10 | 100.000 | — | — | 82 | — | 82 | — | — | (22) | — | (22) | 26.8 | D |
| At 31 Dec 2022 |  | 516,345 | 91,949 | 16,247 | 129 | 624,670 | (549) | (2,013) | (6,046) | (38) | (8,646) | 1.4 |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Wholesale lending – credit risk profile by obligor grade for loan and other credit-related commitments and financial guarantees | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  |  | Nominal amount | | | | | Allowance for ECL | | | | |  |  |
|  | Basel one-year  PD range | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | POCI | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | POCI | Total | ECL  coverage | Mapped  external  rating |
|  | % | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | % |  |
| Loan and  other credit-  related  commitments |  | 377,766 | 25,463 | 785 | 4 | 404,018 | (130) | (128) | (84) | — | (342) | 0.1 |  |
| –  CRR 1 | 0.000 to 0.053 | 65,730 | 1,676 | — | — | 67,406 | (5) | (1) | — | — | (6) | — | AA- and above |
| –  CRR 2 | 0.054 to 0.169 | 152,224 | 2,490 | — | — | 154,714 | (13) | (6) | — | — | (19) | — | A+ to A- |
| –  CRR 3 | 0.170 to 0.740 | 105,569 | 6,044 | — | — | 111,613 | (46) | (24) | — | — | (70) | 0.1 | BBB+ to BBB- |
| –  CRR 4 | 0.741 to 1.927 | 38,102 | 4,751 | — | — | 42,853 | (33) | (20) | — | — | (53) | 0.1 | BB+ to BB- |
| –  CRR 5 | 1.928 to 4.914 | 14,054 | 5,367 | — | — | 19,421 | (28) | (31) | — | — | (59) | 0.3 | BB- to B |
| –  CRR 6 | 4.915 to 8.860 | 1,170 | 2,453 | — | — | 3,623 | (4) | (15) | — | — | (19) | 0.5 | B- |
| –  CRR 7 | 8.861 to 15.000 | 780 | 848 | — | — | 1,628 | (1) | (10) | — | — | (11) | 0.7 | CCC+ |
| –  CRR 8 | 15.001 to 99.999 | 137 | 1,834 | — | — | 1,971 | — | (21) | — | — | (21) | 1.1 | CCC to C |
| –  CRR 9/10 | 100.000 | — | — | 785 | 4 | 789 | — | — | (84) | — | (84) | 10.6 | D |
| Financial  guarantees |  | 13,640 | 1,866 | 384 | — | 15,890 | (7) | (7) | (25) | — | (39) | 0.2 |  |
| –  CRR 1 | 0.000 to 0.053 | 2,553 | 1 | — | — | 2,554 | — | — | — | — | — | — | AA- and above |
| –  CRR 2 | 0.054 to 0.169 | 4,212 | 202 | — | — | 4,414 | (1) | — | — | — | (1) | — | A+ to A- |
| –  CRR 3 | 0.170 to 0.740 | 3,584 | 202 | — | — | 3,786 | (2) | — | — | — | (2) | 0.1 | BBB+ to BBB- |
| –  CRR 4 | 0.741 to 1.927 | 1,932 | 407 | — | — | 2,339 | (2) | (1) | — | — | (3) | 0.1 | BB+ to BB- |
| –  CRR 5 | 1.928 to 4.914 | 1,266 | 455 | — | — | 1,721 | (2) | (2) | — | — | (4) | 0.2 | BB- to B |
| –  CRR 6 | 4.915 to 8.860 | 91 | 387 | — | — | 478 | — | (1) | — | — | (1) | 0.2 | B- |
| –  CRR 7 | 8.861 to 15.000 | 1 | 76 | — | — | 77 | — | — | — | — | — | — | CCC+ |
| –  CRR 8 | 15.001 to 99.999 | 1 | 136 | — | — | 137 | — | (3) | — | — | (3) | 2.2 | CCC to C |
| –  CRR 9/10 | 100.000 | — | — | 384 | — | 384 | — | — | (25) | — | (25) | 6.5 | D |
| At 31 Dec 2023 |  | 391,406 | 27,329 | 1,169 | 4 | 419,908 | (137) | (135) | (109) | — | (381) | 0.1 |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 182 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

#### Commercial real estate

Commercial real estate lending includes the financing of corporate,

institutional and high net worth customers who are investing primarily

in income-producing assets and, to a lesser extent, in their

construction and development.  The portfolio has larger concentrations

in Hong Kong, the UK, mainland China and the US.

Our global exposure is centred largely on cities with economic,

political or cultural significance. In more developed markets, our

exposure mainly comprises the financing of investment assets, the

redevelopment of existing stock and the augmentation of both

commercial and residential markets to support economic and

population growth. In less developed commercial real estate markets,

our exposures comprise lending for development assets on relatively

short tenors with a particular focus on supporting larger, better

capitalised developers involved in residential construction or assets

supporting economic expansion.

Excluding favourable foreign exchange movements of $1.1bn,

commercial real estate lending decreased by $13.8bn, mainly from

$7.4bn in Hong Kong due to loan repayments. The decrease included

loan sales of $0.5bn in the US as part of an initiative to reduce the

portfolio exposure.

Despite the lower exposure, allowance for  ECL remained at $2.8bn,

reflecting the challenging conditions in the commercial property

sector, including the impact of lower valuations in the office segment.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Commercial real estate lending to customers | | | | | | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | of which: | |
|  | HSBC UK  Bank plc | HSBC  Bank plc | The Hongkong and  Shanghai Banking  Corporation  Limited | HSBC Bank  Middle  East  Limited | HSBC  North  America  Holdings  Inc.1 | Grupo  Financiero  HSBC, S.A.  de C.V. | Other  trading  entities | Total | UK | Hong  Kong |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Gross loans  and advances |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Stage 1 | 10,304 | 4,218 | 41,307 | 1,126 | 1,803 | 685 | 440 | 59,883 | 10,790 | 28,846 |
| Stage 2 | 3,262 | 400 | 13,229 | 189 | 1,956 | 70 | 1 | 19,107 | 3,294 | 10,375 |
| Stage 3 | 444 | 184 | 3,570 | 145 | 166 | 25 | 18 | 4,552 | 470 | 3,226 |
| POCI | — | 32 | 15 | — | — | — | — | 47 | 32 | 15 |
| At 31 Dec 2023 | 14,010 | 4,834 | 58,121 | 1,460 | 3,925 | 780 | 459 | 83,589 | 14,586 | 42,462 |
| –  of which:  forborne loans | 461 | 69 | 2,454 | 126 | 433 | 52 | — | 3,595 | 519 | 2,227 |
| Allowance for  ECL | (148) | (49) | (2,399) | (55) | (98) | (15) | (10) | (2,774) | (172) | (2,149) |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Gross loans and  advances |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Stage 1 | 11,409 | 5,083 | 46,700 | 1,094 | 2,096 | 832 | 906 | 68,120 | 12,209 | 35,905 |
| Stage 2 | 2,763 | 828 | 16,311 | 323 | 3,249 | 43 | 91 | 23,608 | 3,008 | 11,068 |
| Stage 3 | 702 | 277 | 3,320 | 264 | — | 28 | 57 | 4,648 | 827 | 3,029 |
| POCI | — | — | 19 | — | — | — | — | 19 | — | 19 |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 14,874 | 6,188 | 66,350 | 1,681 | 5,345 | 903 | 1,054 | 96,395 | 16,044 | 50,021 |
| –  of which:  forborne loans | 215 | 143 | 763 | 449 | 428 | 47 | 23 | 2,068 | 336 | 654 |
| Allowance for  ECL | (216) | (153) | (2,094) | (153) | (93) | (24) | (13) | (2,746) | (323) | (1,878) |

1  During 1Q23, we aligned the classification of commercial real estate across the Group and re-presented commercial real estate exposure in HSBC

North America Holdings Inc. at 31 December 2022 as $5.3bn, which had a corresponding ECL charge of $0.1bn.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Commercial real estate lending to customers by global business | | | | | | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | of which: | |
|  | HSBC UK  Bank plc | HSBC  Bank plc | The Hongkong  and Shanghai  Banking  Corporation  Limited | HSBC Bank  Middle  East  Limited | HSBC North  America  Holdings Inc. | Grupo  Financiero  HSBC, S.A.  de C.V. | Other  trading  entities | Total | UK | Hong  Kong |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Wealth and  Personal  Banking | 409 | 377 | 66 | — | 2 | — | 423 | 1,277 | 409 | 66 |
| Commercial  Banking | 13,601 | 3,322 | 37,826 | 733 | 3,923 | 780 | 36 | 60,221 | 13,686 | 27,811 |
| Global Banking  and Markets | — | 1,135 | 20,066 | 727 | — | — | — | 21,928 | 491 | 14,444 |
| Corporate  Centre | — | — | 163 | — | — | — | — | 163 | — | 141 |
| At 31 Dec 2023 | 14,010 | 4,834 | 58,121 | 1,460 | 3,925 | 780 | 459 | 83,589 | 14,586 | 42,462 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 183 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Commercial real estate lending to customers by global business (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | of which: | |
|  | HSBC UK  Bank plc | HSBC  Bank plc | The Hongkong  and Shanghai  Banking  Corporation  Limited | HSBC Bank  Middle East  Limited | HSBC North  America  Holdings Inc. | Grupo  Financiero  HSBC, S.A.  de C.V. | Other  trading  entities | Total | UK | Hong  Kong |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Wealth and  Personal  Banking | 532 | 2 | 70 | — | 4 | — | 826 | 1,434 | 534 | 70 |
| Commercial  Banking | 14,342 | 4,390 | 42,803 | 951 | 5,341 | 903 | 205 | 68,935 | 14,638 | 33,123 |
| Global Banking  and Markets | — | 1,796 | 23,333 | 730 | — | — | 23 | 25,882 | 872 | 16,684 |
| Corporate  Centre | — | — | 144 | — | — | — | — | 144 | — | 144 |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 14,874 | 6,188 | 66,350 | 1,681 | 5,345 | 903 | 1,054 | 96,395 | 16,044 | 50,021 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Commercial real estate lending to customers by credit quality | | | | | | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | of which: | |
|  | HSBC UK  Bank plc | HSBC  Bank plc | The Hongkong  and Shanghai  Banking  Corporation  Limited | HSBC Bank  Middle  East  Limited | HSBC North  America  Holdings Inc. | Grupo  Financiero  HSBC, S.A.  de C.V. | Other  trading  entities | Total | UK | Hong  Kong |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Strong | 3,940 | 740 | 12,394 | 255 | 25 | 65 | 16 | 17,435 | 4,191 | 6,527 |
| Good | 2,555 | 2,054 | 17,777 | 246 | 781 | 130 | 18 | 23,561 | 2,592 | 12,004 |
| Satisfactory | 6,370 | 1,642 | 19,509 | 634 | 1,691 | 500 | 407 | 30,753 | 6,575 | 16,290 |
| Sub-standard | 701 | 182 | 4,856 | 180 | 1,262 | 60 | — | 7,241 | 726 | 4,400 |
| Credit impaired | 444 | 216 | 3,585 | 145 | 166 | 25 | 18 | 4,599 | 502 | 3,241 |
| At 31 Dec 2023 | 14,010 | 4,834 | 58,121 | 1,460 | 3,925 | 780 | 459 | 83,589 | 14,586 | 42,462 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strong | 3,951 | 1,444 | 16,063 | 303 | 352 | 29 | 72 | 22,214 | 4,681 | 10,061 |
| Good | 3,094 | 1,448 | 20,692 | 359 | 864 | 190 | 4 | 26,651 | 3,244 | 15,209 |
| Satisfactory | 6,819 | 2,647 | 20,930 | 539 | 2,397 | 616 | 881 | 34,829 | 6,959 | 16,775 |
| Sub-standard | 308 | 372 | 5,326 | 216 | 1,732 | 40 | 40 | 8,034 | 333 | 4,928 |
| Credit impaired | 702 | 277 | 3,339 | 264 | — | 28 | 57 | 4,667 | 827 | 3,048 |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 14,874 | 6,188 | 66,350 | 1,681 | 5,345 | 903 | 1,054 | 96,395 | 16,044 | 50,021 |

Refinance risk in commercial real estate

Commercial real estate lending tends to require the repayment of a

significant proportion of the principal at maturity. Typically, a customer

will arrange repayment through the acquisition of a new loan to settle

the existing debt. Refinance risk is the risk that a customer, being

unable to repay the debt on maturity, fails to refinance it at

commercial terms. We monitor our commercial real estate portfolio

closely, assessing indicators for signs of potential issues with

refinancing.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Commercial real estate gross loans and advances to customers maturity analysis | | | | | | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | of which: | |
|  | HSBC UK  Bank plc | HSBC  Bank plc | The Hongkong  and Shanghai  Banking  Corporation  Limited | HSBC Bank  Middle East  Limited | HSBC North  America  Holdings Inc.1 | Grupo  Financiero  HSBC, S.A.  de C.V. | Other  trading  entities | Total | UK | Hong  Kong |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| < 1 year | 3,553 | 1,496 | 25,427 | 396 | 1,472 | 619 | 437 | 33,400 | 3,950 | 19,887 |
| 1–2 years | 4,514 | 474 | 14,144 | 175 | 623 | 60 | 2 | 19,992 | 4,571 | 10,923 |
| 2–5 years | 5,411 | 2,149 | 16,052 | 441 | 1,814 | 71 | 3 | 25,941 | 5,520 | 9,885 |
| > 5 years | 532 | 715 | 2,498 | 448 | 16 | 30 | 17 | 4,256 | 545 | 1,767 |
| At 31 Dec 2023 | 14,010 | 4,834 | 58,121 | 1,460 | 3,925 | 780 | 459 | 83,589 | 14,586 | 42,462 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| < 1 year | 8,315 | 2,059 | 23,468 | 423 | 1,883 | 241 | 703 | 37,092 | 9,211 | 18,675 |
| 1–2 years | 3,518 | 1,503 | 18,007 | 218 | 810 | 115 | 228 | 24,399 | 3,678 | 13,873 |
| 2–5 years | 2,385 | 1,644 | 21,804 | 664 | 2,624 | 449 | 60 | 29,630 | 2,472 | 14,963 |
| > 5 years | 656 | 982 | 3,071 | 376 | 28 | 98 | 63 | 5,274 | 683 | 2,510 |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 14,874 | 6,188 | 66,350 | 1,681 | 5,345 | 903 | 1,054 | 96,395 | 16,044 | 50,021 |

1  During 1Q23, we aligned the classification of commercial real estate across the Group and re-presented commercial real estate exposure in HSBC

North America Holdings Inc. at 31 December 2022 as $5.3bn, which had a corresponding ECL charge of $0.1bn.

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 184 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

The following table presents the Group’s exposure to borrowers classified in the commercial real estate sector where the ultimate parent is

based in mainland China, as well as all commercial real estate exposures booked on mainland China balance sheets.

The exposures at 31 December 2023 are split by country/territory and credit quality including allowances for ECL by stage.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Mainland China commercial real estate | | | | |
| (Audited) |  |  |  |  |
|  | Hong Kong | Mainland China | Rest of the Group | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Loans and advances to customers1 | 6,033 | 4,917 | 839 | 11,789 |
| Guarantees issued and others2 | 255 | 66 | 37 | 358 |
| Total mainland China commercial real estate exposure at 31 Dec 2023 | 6,288 | 4,983 | 876 | 12,147 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Distribution of mainland China commercial real estate exposure by  credit quality |  |  |  |  |
| Strong | 781 | 1,723 | 6 | 2,510 |
| Good | 604 | 953 | 421 | 1,978 |
| Satisfactory | 679 | 1,704 | 261 | 2,644 |
| Sub-standard | 1,298 | 327 | 188 | 1,813 |
| Credit impaired | 2,926 | 276 | — | 3,202 |
| At 31 Dec 2023 | 6,288 | 4,983 | 876 | 12,147 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Allowance for ECL by credit quality |  |  |  |  |
| Strong | — | (3) | — | (3) |
| Good | — | (5) | (1) | (6) |
| Satisfactory | (3) | (27) | — | (30) |
| Sub-standard | (66) | (87) | (16) | (169) |
| Credit impaired | (1,726) | (125) | — | (1,851) |
| At 31 Dec 2023 | (1,795) | (247) | (17) | (2,059) |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Allowance for ECL by stage distribution |  |  |  |  |
| Stage 1 | — | (10) | — | (10) |
| Stage 2 | (69) | (112) | (17) | (198) |
| Stage 3 | (1,726) | (125) | — | (1,851) |
| At 31 Dec 2023 | (1,795) | (247) | (17) | (2,059) |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| ECL coverage % | 28.5 | 5.0 | 1.9 | 17.0 |

1  Amounts represent gross carrying amount.

2  Amounts represent nominal amount for guarantees and other contingent liabilities.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 185 |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Mainland China commercial real estate (continued) | | | | |
|  | Hong Kong | Mainland China | Rest of the Group | Total |
|  | (audited)1 | (audited)2 | (unaudited)1 | (unaudited)2 |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Loans and advances to customers2 | 9,129 | 5,752 | 860 | 15,741 |
| Guarantees issued and others3 | 249 | 755 | 18 | 1,022 |
| Total mainland China commercial real estate exposure at 31 Dec 2022 | 9,378 | 6,507 | 878 | 16,763 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Distribution of mainland China commercial real estate exposure by credit  quality |  |  |  |  |
| Strong | 1,425 | 2,118 | 220 | 3,763 |
| Good | 697 | 1,087 | 370 | 2,154 |
| Satisfactory | 1,269 | 2,248 | 77 | 3,594 |
| Sub-standard | 2,887 | 779 | 193 | 3,859 |
| Credit impaired | 3,100 | 275 | 18 | 3,393 |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 9,378 | 6,507 | 878 | 16,763 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Allowance for ECL by credit quality |  |  |  |  |
| Strong | — | (5) | — | (5) |
| Good | — | (8) | (1) | (9) |
| Satisfactory | (20) | (81) | — | (101) |
| Sub-standard | (458) | (42) | (3) | (503) |
| Credit impaired | (1,268) | (105) | — | (1,373) |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | (1,746) | (241) | (4) | (1,991) |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Allowance for ECL by stage distribution |  |  |  |  |
| Stage 1 | (1) | (9) | (1) | (11) |
| Stage 2 | (477) | (127) | (3) | (607) |
| Stage 3 | (1,268) | (105) | — | (1,373) |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | (1,746) | (241) | (4) | (1,991) |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| ECL coverage % | 18.6 | 3.7 | 0.5 | 11.9 |

1  Disclosures in respect of mainland China commercial real estate exposures in Hong Kong and mainland China form part of the scope of the audit of

the Group’s Annual Report and Accounts 2022. Amounts disclosed for mainland China commercial real estate exposures elsewhere in the Group have

not been audited but are provided for completeness.

2  Amounts represent gross carrying amount.

3  Amounts represent nominal amount for guarantees and other contingent liabilities.

(Unaudited)

Commercial real estate financing refers to lending that focuses on

commercial development and investment in real estate and covers

commercial, residential and industrial assets. The exposures in the

table are related to companies whose primary activities are focused

on these activities. Lending is generally focused on tier 1 and 2 cities.

The table also includes financing provided to a corporate or financial

entity for the purchase or financing of a property that supports the

overall operations of the business. Such exposures are outside of our

normal definition of commercial real estate, as applied elsewhere in

this report, but are provided here for a more comprehensive view of

our mainland China property exposure.

The table above shows 59% ($7.1bn) of total exposure with a credit

quality of ’satisfactory’ or above, which was slightly higher in

proportion compared with 31 December 2022 (57%, $9.5bn). Total

‘credit impaired’ exposures increased to 26% ($3.2bn) (31 December

2022: 20%, $3.4bn), reflecting sustained stress in the China

commercial real estate market, including weakness in both property

market fundamentals and financing conditions for borrowers

operating in this sector.

Allowances for ECL are substantially against unsecured exposures.

For secured exposures, allowances for ECL are minimal, reflecting the

nature and value of the security held.

Facilities booked in Hong Kong continued to represent the largest

proportion of mainland China commercial real estate exposures,

although total exposures reduced to $6.3bn, down $3.1bn since

31 December 2022, as a result of de-risking measures, repayments

and write-offs. This portfolio remains relatively higher risk, with 33%

(31 December 2022: 36%) of exposure booked with a credit quality of

‘satisfactory’ or above and 47% ‘credit impaired’ (31 December 2022:

33%).

At 31 December 2023, the Group had allowances for ECL of $1.8bn

(31 December 2022: $1.7bn) held against mainland China commercial

real estate exposures booked in Hong Kong. ECL coverage increased

to 28.5% (31 December 2022: 18.6%), reflecting a further credit

deterioration during the year.

Approximately half of the unimpaired exposure in the Hong Kong

portfolio is lending to state-owned enterprises and relatively strong

private-owned enterprises. This is reflected in the relatively low

allowance for ECL in this part of the portfolio.

Market conditions are likely to remain subdued with a protracted

recovery as sentiment and domestic residential demand remain weak,

with ongoing refinancing and liquidity risk for corporates operating in

this market. The divergence between privately-owned enterprises and

state-owned enterprises is likely to continue, with state-owned

enterprises achieving above-market sales performance, and benefiting

from market share gains and better access to funding.

The Group has additional exposures to mainland China commercial

real estate as a result of lending to multinational corporates booked

outside of mainland China, which is not incorporated in the table

above.

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 186 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

Collateral and other credit enhancements

(Audited)

Although collateral can be an important mitigant of credit risk, it is the

Group’s practice to lend on the basis of the customer’s ability to meet

their obligations out of cash flow resources rather than placing

primary reliance on collateral and other credit risk enhancements.

Depending on the customer’s standing and the type of product,

facilities may be provided without any collateral or other credit

enhancements. For other lending, a charge over collateral is obtained

and considered in determining the credit decision and pricing. In the

event of default, the Group may utilise the collateral as a source of

repayment.

Depending on its form, collateral can have a significant financial effect

in mitigating our exposure to credit risk. Where there is sufficient

collateral, an expected credit loss is not recognised. This is the case

for reverse repurchase agreements and for certain loans and

advances to customers where the loan to value (‘LTV’) is very low.

Mitigants may include a charge on borrowers’ specific assets, such as

real estate or financial instruments. Other credit risk mitigants include

short positions in securities and financial assets held as part of linked

insurance/investment contracts where the risk is predominantly borne

by the policyholder. Additionally, risk may be managed by employing

other types of collateral and credit risk enhancements, such as

second charges, other liens and unsupported guarantees. Guarantees

are normally taken from corporates and export credit agencies.

Corporates would normally provide guarantees as part of a parent/

subsidiary relationship and span a number of credit grades. The export

credit agencies will normally be investment grade.

Certain credit mitigants are used strategically in portfolio management

activities. While single name concentrations arise in portfolios

managed by Global Banking and Corporate Banking, it is only in Global

Banking that their size requires the use of portfolio level credit

mitigants. Across Global Banking, risk limits and utilisations, maturity

profiles and risk quality are monitored and managed proactively. This

process is key to the setting of risk appetite for these larger, more

complex, geographically distributed customer groups. While the

principal form of risk management continues to be at the point of

exposure origination, through the lending decision-making process,

Global Banking also utilises loan sales and credit default swap (‘CDS’)

hedges to manage concentrations and reduce risk.

These transactions are the responsibility of a dedicated Global

Banking portfolio management team. Hedging activity is carried out

within agreed credit parameters, and is subject to market risk limits

and a robust governance structure. Where applicable, CDSs are

entered into directly with a central clearing house counterparty.

Otherwise, the Group’s exposure to CDS protection providers is

diversified among mainly banking counterparties with strong credit

ratings.

CDS mitigants are held at portfolio level and are not included in the

expected credit loss calculations. CDS mitigants are not reported in

the following tables.

Collateral on loans and advances

Collateral held is analysed separately for commercial real estate and

for other corporate, commercial and financial (non-bank) lending. The

following tables include off-balance sheet loan commitments,

primarily undrawn credit lines.

The collateral measured in the following tables consists of fixed first

charges on real estate, and charges over cash and marketable

financial instruments. The values in the tables represent the expected

market value on an open market basis. No adjustment has been made

to the collateral for any expected costs of recovery. Marketable

securities are measured at their fair value.

Other types of collateral such as unsupported guarantees and floating

charges over the assets of a customer’s business are not measured

in the following tables. While such mitigants have value, often

providing rights in insolvency, their assignable value is not sufficiently

certain and they are therefore assigned no value for disclosure

purposes.

The LTV ratios presented are calculated by directly associating loans

and advances with the collateral that individually and uniquely

supports each facility. When collateral assets are shared by multiple

loans and advances, whether specifically or, more generally, by way

of an all monies charge, the collateral value is pro-rated across the

loans and advances protected by the collateral.

For credit-impaired loans, the collateral values cannot be directly

compared with impairment allowances recognised. The LTV figures

use open market values with no adjustments. Impairment allowances

are calculated on a different basis, by considering other cash flows

and adjusting collateral values for costs of realising collateral as

explained further on page 348.

Commercial real estate loans and advances

The value of commercial real estate collateral is determined by using

a combination of external and internal valuations and physical

inspections. For commercial real estate, where the facility exceeds

regulatory threshold requirements, Group policy requires an

independent review of the valuation at least every three years, or

more frequently as the need arises.

In Hong Kong, market practice is typically for lending to major

property companies to be either secured by guarantees or unsecured.

In Europe, facilities of a working capital nature are generally not

secured by a first fixed charge, and are therefore disclosed as not

collateralised.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 187 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Wholesale lending – commercial real estate loans and advances to customers including loan commitments by level of collateral for key  countries/territories (by stage) | | | | | | | | | | |
| (Audited) | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Gross carrying/nominal amount | | | | | ECL coverage | | | | |
|  | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | POCI | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | POCI | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | % | % | % | % | % |
| Not collateralised | 36,754 | 5,128 | 2,543 | — | 44,425 | 0.1 | 3.9 | 72.4 | — | 4.7 |
| Fully collateralised by LTV ratio | 46,212 | 15,177 | 1,963 | — | 63,352 | 0.1 | 2.5 | 12.0 | — | 1.0 |
| –  less than 50% | 24,391 | 7,413 | 574 | — | 32,378 | 0.1 | 1.9 | 13.1 | — | 0.7 |
| –  51% to 75% | 16,086 | 5,240 | 657 | — | 21,983 | 0.1 | 3.1 | 9.3 | — | 1.1 |
| –  76% to 90% | 3,140 | 1,437 | 454 | — | 5,031 | 0.1 | 3.5 | 11.8 | — | 2.1 |
| –  91% to 100% | 2,595 | 1,087 | 278 | — | 3,960 | 0.2 | 2.3 | 16.6 | — | 1.9 |
| Partially collateralised (A):  LTV > 100% | 7,075 | 1,487 | 156 | 50 | 8,768 | 0.1 | 1.8 | 30.2 | 14.5 | 1.0 |
| –  collateral value on A | 4,004 | 1,061 | 115 | 26 | 5,206 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Total at 31 Dec 2023 | 90,041 | 21,792 | 4,662 | 50 | 116,545 | 0.1 | 2.8 | 45.6 | 14.5 | 2.4 |
| of which: UK |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Not collateralised | 4,644 | 1,288 | 97 | — | 6,029 | 0.4 | 2.0 | 12.4 | — | 0.9 |
| Fully collateralised by LTV ratio | 9,762 | 2,512 | 295 | — | 12,569 | 0.1 | 1.3 | 13.9 | — | 0.7 |
| –  less than 50% | 3,514 | 507 | 51 | — | 4,072 | 0.1 | 1.9 | 21.6 | — | 0.6 |
| –  51% to 75% | 4,826 | 1,418 | 103 | — | 6,347 | 0.1 | 1.1 | 16.4 | — | 0.6 |
| –  76% to 90% | 749 | 292 | 80 | — | 1,121 | 0.1 | 1.3 | 14.9 | — | 1.5 |
| –  91% to 100% | 673 | 295 | 61 | — | 1,029 | 0.1 | 1.6 | 1.9 | — | 0.6 |
| Partially collateralised (B):  LTV > 100% | 1,580 | 239 | 82 | 35 | 1,936 | 0.1 | 1.1 | 34.2 | 20.7 | 2.0 |
| –  collateral value on B | 524 | 171 | 62 | 17 | 774 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Total UK at 31 Dec 2023 | 15,986 | 4,039 | 474 | 35 | 20,534 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 17.1 | 20.7 | 0.9 |
| of which: Hong Kong |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Not collateralised | 16,889 | 2,323 | 2,215 | — | 21,427 | — | 6.5 | 78.7 | — | 8.8 |
| Fully collateralised by LTV ratio | 20,783 | 8,447 | 989 | — | 30,219 | — | 2.1 | 5.0 | — | 0.8 |
| –  less than 50% | 15,425 | 5,604 | 294 | — | 21,323 | — | 1.5 | 1.4 | — | 0.5 |
| –  51% to 75% | 4,102 | 2,140 | 312 | — | 6,554 | 0.1 | 3.8 | 2.1 | — | 1.4 |
| –  76% to 90% | 657 | 619 | 315 | — | 1,591 | 0.1 | 1.8 | 8.0 | — | 2.3 |
| –  91% to 100% | 599 | 84 | 68 | — | 751 | — | 0.1 | 20.5 | — | 1.9 |
| Partially collateralised (C):  LTV > 100% | 1,770 | 616 | 52 | 15 | 2,453 | — | 0.8 | 24.5 | — | 0.7 |
| –  collateral value on C | 1,569 | 535 | 39 | 8 | 2,151 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Total Hong Kong at 31 Dec 2023 | 39,442 | 11,386 | 3,256 | 15 | 54,099 | — | 2.9 | 55.5 | — | 4.0 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Not collateralised | 43,987 | 9,779 | 2,612 | — | 56,378 | 0.1 | 5.7 | 53.7 | — | 3.6 |
| Fully collateralised by LTV ratio | 54,003 | 17,619 | 1,617 | — | 73,239 | 0.1 | 1.8 | 10.9 | — | 0.7 |
| –  less than 50% | 29,635 | 6,523 | 544 | — | 36,702 | 0.1 | 1.9 | 16.5 | — | 0.7 |
| –  51% to 75% | 18,664 | 8,312 | 594 | — | 27,570 | 0.1 | 1.3 | 4.4 | — | 0.5 |
| –  76% to 90% | 3,220 | 911 | 315 | — | 4,446 | 0.1 | 2.1 | 4.1 | — | 0.8 |
| –  91% to 100% | 2,484 | 1,873 | 164 | — | 4,521 | 0.2 | 3.5 | 28.7 | — | 2.6 |
| Partially collateralised (A):  LTV > 100% | 4,965 | 1,924 | 513 | 19 | 7,421 | 0.1 | 2.2 | 54.2 | — | 4.4 |
| –  collateral value on A | 2,804 | 1,192 | 293 | 8 | 4,297 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Total at 31 Dec 20221 | 102,955 | 29,322 | 4,742 | 19 | 137,038 | 0.1 | 3.1 | 39.1 | — | 2.1 |
| of which: UK |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Not collateralised | 5,960 | 2,511 | 295 | — | 8,766 | 0.3 | 1.5 | 35.3 | — | 1.8 |
| Fully collateralised by LTV ratio | 10,293 | 2,025 | 372 | — | 12,690 | 0.1 | 0.9 | 6.5 | — | 0.4 |
| –  less than 50% | 2,900 | 664 | 53 | — | 3,617 | 0.2 | 0.9 | 3.8 | — | 0.4 |
| –  51% to 75% | 6,361 | 1,197 | 291 | — | 7,849 | 0.1 | 0.9 | 2.1 | — | 0.3 |
| –  76% to 90% | 556 | 140 | 11 | — | 707 | 0.2 | 1.4 | 18.2 | — | 0.7 |
| –  91% to 100% | 476 | 24 | 17 | — | 517 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 76.5 | — | 2.8 |
| Partially collateralised (B):  LTV > 100% | 1,920 | 179 | 176 | — | 2,275 | 0.2 | 1.1 | 68.8 | — | 5.5 |
| –  collateral value on B | 1,113 | 144 | 72 | — | 1,329 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Total UK at 31 Dec 2022 | 18,173 | 4,715 | 843 | — | 23,731 | 0.2 | 1.3 | 29.5 | — | 1.5 |
| of which: Hong Kong |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Not collateralised | 20,263 | 4,648 | 2,123 | — | 27,034 | — | 10.6 | 56.9 | — | 6.3 |
| Fully collateralised by LTV ratio | 27,892 | 7,457 | 864 | — | 36,213 | — | 1.1 | 5.2 | — | 0.4 |
| –  less than 50% | 21,185 | 3,539 | 318 | — | 25,042 | — | 1.4 | 2.2 | — | 0.3 |
| –  51% to 75% | 5,365 | 3,536 | 205 | — | 9,106 | 0.1 | 1.0 | 3.4 | — | 0.5 |
| –  76% to 90% | 995 | 134 | 264 | — | 1,393 | — | 0.1 | 1.9 | — | 0.4 |
| –  91% to 100% | 347 | 248 | 77 | — | 672 | — | 0.2 | 32.5 | — | 3.9 |
| Partially collateralised (C):  LTV > 100% | 804 | 390 | 73 | 19 | 1,286 | — | 2.8 | 61.6 | — | 4.4 |
| –  collateral value on C | 584 | 249 | 39 | 8 | 880 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Total Hong Kong at 31 Dec 2022 | 48,959 | 12,495 | 3,060 | 19 | 64,533 | — | 4.7 | 42.5 | — | 2.9 |

1  During 1Q23, we aligned the classification of commercial real estate across the Group and re-presented commercial real estate exposure in HSBC

North America Holdings Inc. at 31 December 2022 as $5.3bn, which had a corresponding ECL charge of $0.1bn.

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 188 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

#### Other corporate, commercial and financial (non-bank) loans and advances

Other corporate, commercial and financial (non-bank) loans are

analysed separately in the following table, which focuses on the

countries/territories containing the majority of our loans and advances

balances. For financing activities in other corporate and commercial

lending, collateral value is not strongly correlated to principal

repayment performance.

Collateral values are generally refreshed when an obligor’s general

credit performance deteriorates and we have to assess the likely

performance of secondary sources of repayment should it prove

necessary to rely on them.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Wholesale lending – other corporate, commercial and financial (non-bank) loans and advances including loan commitments by level  of collateral for key countries/territories (by stage) | | | | | | | | | | |
| (Audited) | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Gross carrying/nominal amount | | | | | ECL coverage | | | | |
|  | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | POCI | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | POCI | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | % | % | % | % | % |
| Not collateralised | 672,142 | 76,261 | 7,702 | 8 | 756,113 | 0.1 | 0.9 | 40.0 | 6.8 | 0.6 |
| Fully collateralised by LTV ratio | 113,339 | 19,747 | 2,629 | 23 | 135,738 | 0.1 | 1.4 | 10.7 | 89.8 | 0.5 |
| –  less than 50% | 42,953 | 7,069 | 1,168 | — | 51,190 | 0.1 | 1.5 | 11.8 | — | 0.5 |
| –  51% to 75% | 24,011 | 8,222 | 887 | — | 33,120 | 0.1 | 1.3 | 6.4 | — | 0.6 |
| –  76% to 90% | 10,194 | 2,531 | 421 | 23 | 13,169 | 0.1 | 1.6 | 10.3 | 90.6 | 0.9 |
| –  91% to 100% | 36,181 | 1,925 | 153 | — | 38,259 | — | 1.1 | 27.6 | — | 0.2 |
| Partially collateralised (A):  LTV > 100% | 53,686 | 9,019 | 2,233 | 3 | 64,941 | 0.1 | 0.7 | 32.2 | 38.4 | 1.3 |
| –  collateral value on A | 24,505 | 4,266 | 993 | 1 | 29,765 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Total at 31 Dec 2023 | 839,167 | 105,027 | 12,564 | 34 | 956,792 | 0.1 | 1.0 | 32.5 | 67.1 | 0.6 |
| of which: UK |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Not collateralised | 117,824 | 20,401 | 3,423 | — | 141,648 | 0.2 | 1.9 | 23.2 | — | 1.0 |
| Fully collateralised by LTV ratio | 22,217 | 5,912 | 1,162 | — | 29,291 | 0.1 | 1.7 | 3.7 | — | 0.6 |
| –  less than 50% | 7,385 | 2,340 | 601 | — | 10,326 | 0.1 | 1.2 | 1.3 | — | 0.5 |
| –  51% to 75% | 6,966 | 2,292 | 434 | — | 9,692 | 0.1 | 1.7 | 3.6 | — | 0.7 |
| –  76% to 90% | 2,256 | 809 | 106 | — | 3,171 | 0.2 | 2.5 | 15.8 | — | 1.3 |
| –  91% to 100% | 5,610 | 471 | 21 | — | 6,102 | 0.1 | 2.1 | 14.5 | — | 0.3 |
| Partially collateralised (B):  LTV > 100% | 6,335 | 1,732 | 299 | — | 8,366 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 18.4 | — | 1.2 |
| –  collateral value on B | 3,508 | 1,080 | 175 | — | 4,763 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Total UK at 31 Dec 2023 | 146,376 | 28,045 | 4,884 | — | 179,305 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 18.3 | — | 0.9 |
| of which: Hong Kong |  |  |  |  | — |  |  |  |  |  |
| Not collateralised | 114,025 | 7,523 | 906 | — | 122,454 | — | 0.4 | 57.5 | — | 0.5 |
| Fully collateralised by LTV ratio | 32,857 | 8,918 | 877 | 22 | 42,674 | 0.1 | 1.3 | 6.6 | 94.7 | 0.5 |
| –  less than 50% | 16,175 | 2,898 | 230 | — | 19,303 | 0.1 | 1.4 | 11.8 | — | 0.4 |
| –  51% to 75% | 9,461 | 4,515 | 336 | — | 14,312 | 0.1 | 1.2 | 3.1 | — | 0.5 |
| –  76% to 90% | 4,245 | 863 | 253 | 22 | 5,383 | 0.1 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 94.7 | 0.9 |
| –  91% to 100% | 2,976 | 642 | 58 | — | 3,676 | — | 0.4 | 27.0 | — | 0.5 |
| Partially collateralised (C):  LTV > 100% | 16,152 | 2,887 | 704 | — | 19,743 | — | 0.6 | 30.2 | — | 1.2 |
| –  collateral value on C | 6,619 | 1,306 | 318 | — | 8,243 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Total Hong Kong at 31 Dec 2023 | 163,034 | 19,328 | 2,487 | 22 | 184,871 | 0.1 | 0.8 | 31.8 | 94.7 | 0.6 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Not collateralised | 632,889 | 79,009 | 8,278 | 64 | 720,240 | 0.1 | 1.1 | 38.4 | 18.8 | 0.6 |
| Fully collateralised by LTV ratio | 94,789 | 27,422 | 1,948 | 24 | 124,183 | 0.1 | 1.1 | 13.7 | 91.7 | 0.5 |
| –  less than 50% | 36,747 | 10,643 | 678 | — | 48,068 | 0.1 | 1.1 | 18.6 | — | 0.6 |
| –  51% to 75% | 29,108 | 10,457 | 503 | 1 | 40,069 | 0.1 | 1.2 | 11.3 | — | 0.5 |
| –  76% to 90% | 9,643 | 2,987 | 402 | 23 | 13,055 | 0.1 | 1.0 | 4.7 | 95.7 | 0.6 |
| –  91% to 100% | 19,291 | 3,335 | 365 | — | 22,991 | 0.1 | 0.8 | 17.5 | — | 0.4 |
| Partially collateralised (A):  LTV > 100% | 54,794 | 12,830 | 2,120 | 22 | 69,766 | 0.1 | 0.9 | 37.3 | 18.2 | 1.4 |
| –  collateral value on A | 27,775 | 6,289 | 1,133 | 16 | 35,213 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total at 31 Dec 2022 | 782,472 | 119,261 | 12,346 | 110 | 914,189 | 0.1 | 1.0 | 34.3 | 34.6 | 0.7 |
| of which: UK |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Not collateralised | 105,126 | 16,886 | 3,783 | 28 | 125,823 | 0.1 | 2.2 | 17.8 | 3.6 | 0.9 |
| Fully collateralised by LTV ratio | 21,192 | 6,511 | 699 | — | 28,402 | 0.1 | 1.3 | 4.6 | — | 0.5 |
| –  less than 50% | 6,928 | 2,872 | 175 | — | 9,975 | 0.1 | 1.0 | 3.4 | — | 0.5 |
| –  51% to 75% | 7,611 | 2,656 | 336 | — | 10,603 | 0.1 | 1.5 | 6.5 | — | 0.6 |
| –  76% to 90% | 1,889 | 578 | 102 | — | 2,569 | 0.1 | 1.9 | 1.0 | — | 0.5 |
| –  91% to 100% | 4,764 | 405 | 86 | — | 5,255 | — | 1.2 | 3.5 | — | 0.2 |
| Partially collateralised (B):  LTV > 100% | 6,480 | 2,288 | 308 | — | 9,076 | 0.1 | 1.2 | 25.6 | — | 1.2 |
| –  collateral value on B | 3,470 | 1,197 | 158 | — | 4,825 | — | — | — | — |  |
| Total UK at 31 Dec 2022 | 132,798 | 25,685 | 4,790 | 28 | 163,301 | 0.1 | 1.9 | 16.4 | 3.6 | 0.9 |
| of which: Hong Kong |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Not collateralised | 109,919 | 9,901 | 939 | — | 120,759 | — | 0.7 | 56.0 | — | 0.5 |
| Fully collateralised by LTV ratio | 38,083 | 12,693 | 665 | 24 | 51,465 | 0.1 | 1.0 | 3.8 | 91.7 | 0.4 |
| –  less than 50% | 15,695 | 4,577 | 175 | — | 20,447 | 0.1 | 0.9 | 1.7 | — | 0.3 |
| –  51% to 75% | 13,893 | 5,413 | 115 | 1 | 19,422 | 0.1 | 1.2 | 7.8 | — | 0.5 |
| –  76% to 90% | 4,964 | 1,479 | 268 | 23 | 6,734 | 0.1 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 95.7 | 0.6 |
| –  91% to 100% | 3,531 | 1,224 | 107 | — | 4,862 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 10.3 | — | 0.3 |
| Partially collateralised (C):  LTV > 100% | 17,704 | 3,379 | 777 | 14 | 21,874 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 30.9 | — | 1.2 |
| –  collateral value on C | 7,737 | 1,524 | 397 | 13 | 9,671 | — | — | — | — |  |
| Total Hong Kong at 31 Dec 2022 | 165,706 | 25,973 | 2,381 | 38 | 194,098 | 0.1 | 0.8 | 33.2 | 57.9 | 0.6 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 189 |

#### Other credit risk exposures

In addition to collateralised lending, other credit enhancements are

employed and methods used to mitigate credit risk arising from

financial assets. These are summarised below:

– Some securities issued by governments, banks and other financial

institutions benefit from additional credit enhancements provided

by government guarantees that cover the assets.

– Debt securities issued by banks and financial institutions include

asset-backed securities (‘ABSs’) and similar instruments, which

are supported by underlying pools of financial assets. Credit risk

associated with ABSs is reduced through the purchase of credit

default swap (‘CDS’) protection.

– Trading loans and advances mainly pledged against cash collateral

are posted to satisfy margin requirements. There is limited credit

risk on cash collateral posted since in the event of default of the

counterparty this would be set off against the related liability.

Reverse repos and stock borrowing are by their nature

collateralised.

Collateral accepted as security that the Group is permitted to sell or

repledge under these arrangements is described on page 390 of the

financial statements.

The Group’s maximum exposure to credit risk includes financial

guarantees and similar contracts granted, as well as loan and other

credit-related commitments. Depending on the terms of the

arrangement, we may use additional credit mitigation if a guarantee is

called upon or a loan commitment is drawn and subsequently

defaults.

For further information on these arrangements, see Note 33 on the

financial statements.

#### Derivatives

We participate in transactions exposing us to counterparty credit risk.

Counterparty credit risk is the risk of financial loss if the counterparty

to a transaction defaults before satisfactorily settling it. It arises

principally from over-the-counter (‘OTC’) derivatives and securities

financing transactions and is calculated in both the trading and non-

trading books. Transactions vary in value by reference to a market

factor such as an interest rate, exchange rate or asset price.

The counterparty risk from derivative transactions is taken into

account when reporting the fair value of derivative positions. The

adjustment to the fair value is known as the credit valuation

adjustment (‘CVA’).

For an analysis of CVAs, see Note 12 on the financial statements.

The following table reflects by risk type the fair values and gross notional contract amounts of derivatives cleared through an exchange, central

counterparty or non-central counterparty.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notional contract amounts and fair values of derivatives | | | | | | |
|  | 2023 | | | 20221 | | |
|  | Notional  amount | Fair value | | Notional  amount | Fair value | |
|  | Assets | Liabilities | Assets | Liabilities |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Total OTC derivatives | 24,551,539 | 337,066 | 343,098 | 23,649,591 | 421,324 | 423,909 |
| –  total OTC derivatives cleared by central counterparties | 11,130,785 | 116,520 | 118,796 | 11,360,730 | 149,193 | 154,167 |
| –  total OTC derivatives not cleared by central counterparties | 13,420,754 | 220,546 | 224,302 | 12,288,861 | 272,131 | 269,742 |
| Total exchange traded derivatives | 1,111,247 | 9,134 | 8,159 | 1,146,426 | 3,822 | 2,840 |
| Gross | 25,662,786 | 346,200 | 351,258 | 24,796,017 | 425,146 | 426,749 |
| Offset |  | (116,486) | (116,486) |  | (140,987) | (140,987) |
| At 31 Dec |  | 229,714 | 234,772 |  | 284,159 | 285,762 |

1From 1 January 2023, we adopted IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’, which replaced IFRS 4 ‘Insurance Contracts’. We have restated 2022 comparative

data.

The purposes for which HSBC uses derivatives are described

in Note 15 on the financial statements.

The International Swaps and Derivatives Association (‘ISDA’) master

agreement is our preferred agreement for documenting derivatives

activity. It is common, and our preferred practice, for the parties

involved in a derivative transaction to execute a credit support annex

(‘CSA’) in conjunction with the ISDA master agreement. Under a CSA,

collateral is passed between the parties to mitigate the counterparty

risk inherent in outstanding positions. The majority of our CSAs are

with financial institutional clients.

We manage the counterparty exposure on our OTC derivative

contracts by using collateral agreements with counterparties and

netting agreements. Currently, we do not actively manage our general

OTC derivative counterparty exposure in the credit markets, although

we may manage individual exposures in certain circumstances.

We place strict policy restrictions on collateral types and as a

consequence the types of collateral received and pledged are, by

value, highly liquid and of a strong quality, being predominantly cash.

Where a collateral type is required to be approved outside the

collateral policy, approval is required from a committee of senior

representatives from Markets, Legal and Risk.

See Note 31 on the financial statements for details regarding legally

enforceable right of offset in the event of counterparty default and

collateral received in respect of derivatives.

#### Personal lending

This section presents further disclosures related to personal lending.

It provides details of the major legal entities, countries and products

that are driving the change observed in personal loans and advances

to customers, with the impact of foreign exchange separately

identified. Additionally, Hong Kong and UK mortgage book LTV data is

provided.

This section also provides reconciliations of the opening

1 January 2023 to 31 December 2023 closing gross carrying/nominal

amounts and associated allowance for ECL by product. Further

product granularity is also provided by stage, with data for major legal

entities presented for loans and advances to customers, loan and

other credit-related commitments and financial guarantees.

At 31 December 2023, total personal lending for loans and advances

to customers of $447.5bn increased by $32.6bn compared with

31 December 2022. This increase included favourable foreign

exchange movements of $11.5bn. Excluding foreign exchange

movements, the increase of $21.1bn was mainly driven by growth in

the UK (up $6.6bn), in Hong Kong (up $5.8bn), in Mexico (up $2.3bn)

and in Australia (up $1.4bn). Additionally, France increased by $7.8bn

due to the retention of the home loan portfolio, which is no longer

classified as assets held for sale.

The increase was partly offset by a $1.2bn decrease from the merger

of our business in Oman and a $1.0bn decrease from the sale of our

retail mortgage loan portfolio in New Zealand.

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 190 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

The allowance for ECL attributable to personal lending, excluding off-

balance sheet loan commitments and guarantees, remained broadly

stable at $2.9bn at 31 December 2023, as net releases were offset by

adverse foreign exchange movements of $0.1bn.

Excluding foreign exchange movements and reclassifications to held

for sale, mortgage lending balances increased by $15.5bn to $360.9bn

at 31 December 2023, mainly in Hong Kong (up $5.9bn), in the UK (up

$4.9bn), in Mexico (up $1.7bn), in the US (up $1.5bn) and in Australia

(up $1.4bn). The allowance for ECL attributable to mortgages

remained broadly stable at $0.6bn when compared with 31 December

2022.

Total personal lending gross carrying amounts in stage 2 decreased

by $1.4bn compared with 31 December 2022. Excluding favourable

foreign exchange movements of $2.3bn, the decrease of $3.7bn was

driven by favourable economic conditions and the model updates for

interest-only and offset mortgages at a portfolio level in the UK.

The quality of both our Hong Kong and UK mortgage books remained

strong, with low levels of impairment allowances. The average LTV

ratio on new mortgage lending in Hong Kong was 64%, compared

with an estimated 60% for the overall mortgage portfolio. The

average LTV ratio on new lending in the UK was 65%, compared with

an estimated 53% for the overall mortgage portfolio.

Excluding foreign exchange movements and reclassifications to held

for sale, other personal lending balances at 31 December 2023

increased by $7.8bn compared with 31 December 2022. This was

mainly from the retained home loan portfolio in France (up $7.4bn),

which is no longer classified as assets held for sale. In addition, our

credit card portfolio in Mexico increased by $0.6bn.

The allowance for ECL, excluding foreign exchange movements,

attributable to other personal lending of $2.3bn remained unchanged

from 31 December 2022. The allowance for ECL attributable to credit

cards decreased by $0.1bn, offset by adverse foreign exchange

movements of $0.1bn in other personal lending.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Total personal lending for loans and advances to customers at amortised cost by stage distribution | | | | | | | | |
|  | Gross carrying amount | | | | Allowance for ECL | | | |
|  | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| By portfolio |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| First lien residential mortgages | 320,410 | 38,287 | 2,212 | 360,909 | (102) | (200) | (269) | (571) |
| –  of which: interest-only (including offset) | 21,895 | 2,923 | 139 | 24,957 | (4) | (27) | (31) | (62) |
| –  affordability (including US adjustable rate  mortgages) | 14,380 | 381 | 291 | 15,052 | (3) | (1) | (10) | (14) |
| Other personal lending | 76,124 | 9,196 | 1,293 | 86,613 | (477) | (1,234) | (585) | (2,296) |
| –  second lien residential mortgages | 317 | 58 | 21 | 396 | — | (3) | (5) | (8) |
| –  guaranteed loans in respect of residential property | 8,001 | 502 | 90 | 8,593 | (1) | (5) | (14) | (20) |
| –  other personal lending which is secured | 28,900 | 424 | 157 | 29,481 | (13) | (5) | (24) | (42) |
| –  credit cards | 19,909 | 4,419 | 352 | 24,680 | (236) | (697) | (203) | (1,136) |
| –  other personal lending which is unsecured | 17,010 | 3,582 | 659 | 21,251 | (212) | (505) | (331) | (1,048) |
| –  motor vehicle finance | 1,987 | 211 | 14 | 2,212 | (15) | (19) | (8) | (42) |
| At 31 Dec 2023 | 396,534 | 47,483 | 3,505 | 447,522 | (579) | (1,434) | (854) | (2,867) |
| By legal entity |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| HSBC UK Bank plc | 146,354 | 35,190 | 1,218 | 182,762 | (152) | (490) | (255) | (897) |
| HSBC Bank plc | 14,598 | 1,747 | 273 | 16,618 | (24) | (22) | (91) | (137) |
| The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation  Limited | 191,382 | 7,741 | 948 | 200,071 | (165) | (402) | (162) | (729) |
| HSBC Bank Middle East Limited | 3,335 | 397 | 47 | 3,779 | (19) | (33) | (36) | (88) |
| HSBC North America Holdings Inc. | 18,096 | 553 | 364 | 19,013 | (5) | (14) | (16) | (35) |
| Grupo Financiero HSBC, S.A. de C.V. | 12,717 | 1,740 | 536 | 14,993 | (197) | (463) | (273) | (933) |
| Other trading entities | 10,052 | 115 | 119 | 10,286 | (17) | (10) | (21) | (48) |
| At 31 Dec 2023 | 396,534 | 47,483 | 3,505 | 447,522 | (579) | (1,434) | (854) | (2,867) |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Total personal lending for loans and other credit-related commitments and financial guarantees by stage distribution | | | | | | | | |
|  | Nominal amount | | | | Allowance for ECL | | | |
|  | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| HSBC UK Bank plc | 52,093 | 734 | 88 | 52,915 | (11) | — | (2) | (13) |
| HSBC Bank plc | 1,630 | 36 | 4 | 1,670 | — | — | — | — |
| The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation  Limited | 181,967 | 2,479 | 223 | 184,669 | (3) | — | — | (3) |
| HSBC Bank Middle East Limited | 1,978 | 7 | 1 | 1,986 | — | — | — | — |
| HSBC North America Holdings Inc. | 3,695 | 72 | 8 | 3,775 | — | — | — | — |
| HSBC Bank Canada | 6,610 | 113 | 30 | 6,753 | — | — | — | — |
| Grupo Financiero HSBC, S.A. de C.V. | 4,308 | — | — | 4,308 | (8) | — | — | (8) |
| Other trading entities | 2,008 | 31 | 1 | 2,040 | (1) | — | — | (1) |
| At 31 Dec 2023 | 254,289 | 3,472 | 355 | 258,116 | (23) | — | (2) | (25) |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 191 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Total personal lending for loans and advances to customers at amortised cost by stage distribution (continued) | | | | | | | | |
|  | Gross carrying amount | | | | Allowance for ECL | | | |
|  | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| By portfolio |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| First lien residential mortgages | 294,919 | 39,860 | 2,042 | 336,821 | (74) | (231) | (270) | (575) |
| –  of which: interest-only (including offset) | 19,636 | 4,485 | 169 | 24,290 | (3) | (46) | (41) | (90) |
| –  affordability (including US adjustable rate  mortgages) | 14,773 | 369 | 240 | 15,382 | (5) | (3) | (4) | (12) |
| Other personal lending | 67,758 | 9,006 | 1,297 | 78,061 | (487) | (1,273) | (535) | (2,295) |
| –  second lien residential mortgages | 353 | 20 | 6 | 379 | (1) | (2) | (3) | (6) |
| –  guaranteed loans in respect of residential property | 1,121 | 121 | 125 | 1,367 | (1) | (3) | (30) | (34) |
| –  other personal lending which is secured | 31,306 | 594 | 206 | 32,106 | (15) | (10) | (30) | (55) |
| –  credit cards | 16,705 | 4,423 | 260 | 21,388 | (225) | (776) | (160) | (1,161) |
| –  other personal lending which is unsecured | 16,512 | 3,681 | 687 | 20,880 | (234) | (469) | (305) | (1,008) |
| –  motor vehicle finance | 1,761 | 167 | 13 | 1,941 | (11) | (13) | (7) | (31) |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 362,677 | 48,866 | 3,339 | 414,882 | (561) | (1,504) | (805) | (2,870) |
| By legal entity |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| HSBC UK Bank plc | 128,590 | 37,394 | 1,012 | 166,996 | (135) | (688) | (227) | (1,050) |
| HSBC Bank plc | 6,377 | 740 | 127 | 7,244 | (10) | (18) | (38) | (66) |
| The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation  Limited | 185,723 | 8,698 | 1,117 | 195,538 | (138) | (362) | (187) | (687) |
| HSBC Bank Middle East Limited | 3,657 | 184 | 86 | 3,927 | (26) | (37) | (52) | (115) |
| HSBC North America Holdings Inc. | 16,906 | 375 | 270 | 17,551 | (12) | (23) | (6) | (41) |
| Grupo Financiero HSBC, S.A. de C.V. | 9,542 | 1,099 | 377 | 11,018 | (213) | (331) | (194) | (738) |
| Other trading entities | 11,882 | 376 | 350 | 12,608 | (27) | (45) | (101) | (173) |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 362,677 | 48,866 | 3,339 | 414,882 | (561) | (1,504) | (805) | (2,870) |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Total personal lending for loans and other credit-related commitments and financial guarantees by stage distribution (continued) | | | | | | | | |
|  | Nominal amount | | | | Allowance for ECL | | | |
|  | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| HSBC UK Bank plc | 50,535 | 439 | 104 | 51,078 | (11) | (1) | — | (12) |
| HSBC Bank plc | 2,440 | 131 | 7 | 2,578 | — | — | — | — |
| The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation  Limited | 170,104 | 2,916 | 634 | 173,654 | (2) | — | — | (2) |
| HSBC Bank Middle East Limited | 1,717 | 8 | 1 | 1,726 | (1) | — | — | (1) |
| HSBC North America Holdings Inc. | 3,914 | 24 | 17 | 3,955 | (1) | — | — | (1) |
| HSBC Bank Canada | 6,346 | 115 | 30 | 6,491 | — | — | — | — |
| Grupo Financiero HSBC, S.A. de C.V. | 3,198 | — | — | 3,198 | (9) | — | — | (9) |
| Other trading entities | 2,390 | 64 | 7 | 2,461 | (2) | — | — | (2) |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 240,644 | 3,697 | 800 | 245,141 | (26) | (1) | — | (27) |

#### Exposure to UK interest-only mortgage loans

The following information is presented for HSBC branded interest-

only mortgage loans. This excludes offset mortgages in first direct

and private banking mortgages.

At the end of 2023, the average LTV ratio of the interest-only

mortgage loans was 44% (2022: 41%), and 97% (2022: 99%) had an

LTV ratio of 75% or less.

Of the interest-only mortgage loans that expired in 2021, 82% were

repaid within 12 months of expiry with a total of 96% being repaid

within 24 months of expiry. For those expiring during 2022, 92%

were repaid within 12 months of expiry.

At 31 December 2023, interest-only mortgage loan exposures were

$15.2bn (2022: $14.4bn) and the maturity profile was as follows:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| UK interest-only mortgage loans | |
|  | $m |
| Expired interest-only mortgage loans | 141 |
| Interest-only mortgage loans by maturity |  |
| –  2024 | 141 |
| –  2025 | 242 |
| –  2026 | 315 |
| –  2027 | 436 |
| –  2028–2032 | 2,919 |
| –  post-2032 | 11,010 |
| At 31 Dec 2023 | 15,204 |

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 192 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| UK interest-only mortgage loans (continued) | |
|  | $m |
| Expired interest-only mortgage loans | 134 |
| Interest-only mortgage loans by maturity |  |
| –  2023 | 219 |
| –  2024 | 215 |
| –  2025 | 300 |
| –  2026 | 383 |
| –  2027–2031 | 2,951 |
| –  post-2031 | 10,248 |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 14,450 |

#### Exposure to offset mortgage in first direct

The offset mortgage in first direct is a flexible way for our customers to take control of their finances. It works by grouping together the

customer’s mortgage, savings and current accounts to offset their credit and debit balances against their mortgage exposure. At 31 December

2023, exposures were worth a total $5.0bn with an average LTV ratio of 29% (2022: $5.5bn exposure and 32% LTV ratio).

Reconciliations of changes in personal lending gross carrying/nominal amount and

allowances for loans and advances to customers including loan commitments and financial

guarantees

The following disclosure provides a reconciliation by stage of the Group’s personal lending gross carrying/nominal amount and allowances for

loans and advances to customers, including loan commitments and financial guarantees.

In addition, three reconciliations by stage of the Group’s gross carrying/nominal amount and allowances for first lien mortgages, credit cards and

other personal lending, including loan commitments and financial guarantees were added at 31 December 2023 following the adoption of the

recommendations of the DECL Taskforce’s third report.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Personal lending – reconciliation of changes in gross carrying/nominal amount and allowances for loans and advances to customers  including loan commitments and financial guarantees | | | | | | | | |
| (Audited) | | | | | | |  |  |
|  | Non-credit impaired | | | | Credit impaired | |  | |
|  | Stage 1 | | Stage 2 | | Stage 3 | | Total | |
|  | Gross  carrying/  nominal  amount | Allowance  for ECL | Gross  carrying/  nominal  amount | Allowance  for ECL | Gross  carrying/  nominal  amount | Allowance  for ECL | Gross  carrying/  nominal  amount | Allowance  for ECL |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| At 1 Jan 2023 | 603,321 | (587) | 52,563 | (1,505) | 4,139 | (805) | 660,023 | (2,897) |
| Transfers of financial instruments: | (2,144) | (619) | 39 | 1,087 | 2,105 | (468) | — | — |
| –  transfers from stage 1 to stage 2 | (57,217) | 270 | 57,217 | (270) | — | — | — | — |
| –  transfers from stage 2 to stage 1 | 55,307 | (862) | (55,307) | 862 | — | — | — | — |
| –  transfers to stage 3 | (542) | 3 | (2,345) | 614 | 2,887 | (617) | — | — |
| –  transfers from stage 3 | 308 | (30) | 474 | (119) | (782) | 149 | — | — |
| Net remeasurement of ECL arising from transfer  of stage | — | 563 | — | (679) | — | (79) | — | (195) |
| Net new and further lending/repayments | 34,411 | (47) | (4,713) | 350 | (1,169) | 144 | 28,529 | 447 |
| Change to risk parameters – credit quality | — | 104 | — | (641) | — | (955) | — | (1,492) |
| Changes to models used for ECL calculation | — | (13) | — | 21 | — | 7 | — | 15 |
| Assets written off | — | — | — | — | (1,326) | 1,326 | (1,326) | 1,326 |
| Foreign exchange and others1,2 | 15,235 | (3) | 3,066 | (67) | 111 | (26) | 18,412 | (96) |
| At 31 Dec 2023 | 650,823 | (602) | 50,955 | (1,434) | 3,860 | (856) | 705,638 | (2,892) |
| ECL income statement change for the period |  | 607 |  | (949) |  | (883) |  | (1,225) |
| Recoveries |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 226 |
| Others |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 8 |
| Total ECL income statement change for the  period |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | (991) |

1  Total includes $7.8bn of gross carrying loans and advances and a corresponding allowance for ECL of $11m, due to the retention of certain balances

previously classified as assets held for sale of our retail banking operations in France. For further details, see Note 23 ‘Assets held for sale and

liabilities of disposal groups held for sale’ on page  401 .

2  Total includes $2.0bn of gross carrying loans and advances to customers, which were classified to assets held for sale, and a corresponding allowance

for ECL of $20m, reflecting business disposals, as disclosed in Note 23 ‘Assets held for sale and liabilities of disposal groups held for sale’ on

page 401.

As shown in the above table, the allowance for ECL for loans and

advances to customers and relevant loan commitments and financial

guarantees decreased by $5m during the period from $2,897m at

31 December 2022 to $2,892m at 31 December 2023.

This decrease was driven by:

– $1,326m of assets written off;

– $447m relating to volume movements, which included the

allowance for ECL associated with new originations, assets

derecognised and further lending/repayment; and

– $15m of changes to models used for ECL calculation.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 193 |

These were partly offset by:

– $1,492m relating to underlying credit quality changes, including the

credit quality impact of financial instruments transferring between

stages;

– $195m relating to the net remeasurement impact of stage

transfers; and

– foreign exchange and other movements of $96m.

The ECL charge for the period of $1,225m presented in the above

table consisted of $1,492m relating to underlying credit quality

changes, including the credit quality impact of financial instruments

transferring between stages, and $195m relating to the net

remeasurement impact of stage transfers. This was partly offset by

$447m relating to underlying net book volume movements and $15m

in changes to models used for the calculation of ECL.

During the period, there was a net transfer to stage 2 of $1,910m

gross carrying/nominal amounts. This increase was mainly driven by

$1,550m in Mexico, due to slight deterioration in the unsecured

portfolio.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Personal lending – reconciliation of changes in gross carrying/nominal amount and allowances for loans and advances to customers  including loan commitments and financial guarantees | | | | | | | | |
| (Audited) | | | | | | | | |
|  | Non-credit impaired | | | | Credit impaired | |  | |
|  | Stage 1 | | Stage 2 | | Stage 3 | | Total | |
|  | Gross  carrying/  nominal  amount | Allowance  for ECL | Gross  carrying/  nominal  amount | Allowance  for ECL | Gross  carrying/  nominal  amount | Allowance  for ECL | Gross  carrying/  nominal  amount | Allowance  for ECL |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| At 1 Jan 2022 | 695,627 | (692) | 18,161 | (1,220) | 5,111 | (1,226) | 718,899 | (3,138) |
| Transfers of financial instruments: | (40,836) | (496) | 39,489 | 674 | 1,347 | (178) | — | — |
| –  transfers from stage 1 to stage 2 | (68,016) | 268 | 68,016 | (268) | — | — | — | — |
| –  transfers from stage 2 to stage 1 | 27,359 | (730) | (27,359) | 730 | — | — | — | — |
| –  transfers to stage 3 | (561) | 2 | (1,983) | 361 | 2,544 | (363) | — | — |
| –  transfers from stage 3 | 382 | (36) | 815 | (149) | (1,197) | 185 | — | — |
| Net remeasurement of ECL arising from transfer of  stage | — | 495 | — | (579) | — | (85) | — | (169) |
| Net new and further lending/repayments | 30,637 | (17) | 459 | 234 | (146) | 91 | 30,950 | 308 |
| Change to risk parameters – credit quality | — | 82 | — | (676) | — | (823) | — | (1,417) |
| Changes to models used for ECL calculation | — | (2) | — | (95) | — | 13 | — | (84) |
| Assets written off | — | — | — | — | (1,212) | 1,212 | (1,212) | 1,212 |
| Foreign exchange and others1 | (82,107) | 43 | (5,546) | 157 | (961) | 191 | (88,614) | 391 |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 603,321 | (587) | 52,563 | (1,505) | 4,139 | (805) | 660,023 | (2,897) |
| ECL income statement change for the period |  | 558 |  | (1,116) |  | (804) |  | (1,362) |
| Recoveries |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 283 |
| Others |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | (3) |
| Total ECL income statement change for the period |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | (1,082) |

1  Total includes $49.6bn of gross carrying loans and advances to customers, which were classified to assets held for sale, and a corresponding

allowance for ECL of $221m, reflecting business disposals, as disclosed in Note 23 ‘Assets held for sale and liabilities of disposal groups held for sale’

on page 401.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| First lien residential mortgages – reconciliation of changes in gross carrying/nominal amount and allowances for loans and advances to  customers including loan commitments and financial guarantees | | | | | | | | |
|  | Non-credit impaired | | | | Credit impaired | |  | |
|  | Stage 1 | | Stage 2 | | Stage 3 | | Total | |
|  | Gross  carrying/  nominal  amount | Allowance  for ECL | Gross  carrying/  nominal  amount | Allowance  for ECL | Gross  carrying/  nominal  amount | Allowance  for ECL | Gross  carrying/  nominal  amount | Allowance  for ECL |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| At 1 Jan 2023 | 317,666 | (74) | 40,048 | (231) | 2,230 | (270) | 359,944 | (575) |
| Transfers of financial instruments: | (1,182) | (109) | 421 | 138 | 761 | (29) | — | — |
| –  transfers from stage 1 to stage 2 | (41,207) | 28 | 41,207 | (28) | — | — | — | — |
| –  transfers from stage 2 to stage 1 | 40,164 | (117) | (40,164) | 117 | — | — | — | — |
| –  transfers to stage 3 | (354) | 1 | (958) | 100 | 1,312 | (101) | — | — |
| –  transfers from stage 3 | 215 | (21) | 336 | (51) | (551) | 72 | — | — |
| Net remeasurement of ECL arising from transfer of  stage | — | 72 | — | (79) | — | (67) | — | (74) |
| Net new and further lending/repayments | 15,447 | (3) | (3,939) | 22 | (751) | 322 | 10,757 | 341 |
| Change to risk parameters – credit quality | — | 16 | — | (67) | — | (269) | — | (320) |
| Changes to models used for ECL calculation | — | (2) | — | 28 | — | — | — | 26 |
| Assets written off | — | — | — | — | (53) | 53 | (53) | 53 |
| Foreign exchange and others | 8,833 | (9) | 1,983 | (13) | 71 | (4) | 10,887 | (26) |
| At 31 Dec 2023 | 340,764 | (109) | 38,513 | (202) | 2,258 | (264) | 381,535 | (575) |
| ECL income statement change for the period |  | 83 |  | (96) |  | (14) |  | (27) |
| Recoveries |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 10 |
| Others |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 13 |
| Total ECL income statement change for the  period |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | (4) |

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 194 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Credit cards – reconciliation of changes in gross carrying/nominal amount and allowances for loans and advances to customers including loan  commitments and financial guarantees | | | | | | | | |
|  | Non-credit impaired | | | | Credit impaired | |  | |
|  | Stage 1 | | Stage 2 | | Stage 3 | | Total | |
|  | Gross  carrying/  nominal  amount | Allowance  for ECL | Gross  carrying/  nominal  amount | Allowance  for ECL | Gross  carrying/  nominal  amount | Allowance  for ECL | Gross  carrying/  nominal  amount | Allowance  for ECL |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| At 1 Jan 2023 | 140,519 | (244) | 6,747 | (777) | 353 | (160) | 147,619 | (1,181) |
| Transfers of financial instruments: | 199 | (292) | (848) | 496 | 649 | (204) | — | — |
| –  transfers from stage 1 to stage 2 | (7,855) | 102 | 7,855 | (102) | — | — | — | — |
| –  transfers from stage 2 to stage 1 | 8,124 | (391) | (8,124) | 391 | — | — | — | — |
| –  transfers to stage 3 | (82) | 1 | (621) | 227 | 703 | (228) | — | — |
| –  transfers from stage 3 | 12 | (4) | 42 | (20) | (54) | 24 | — | — |
| Net remeasurement of ECL arising from transfer of  stage | — | 185 | — | (301) | — | (5) | — | (121) |
| Net new and further lending/repayments | 13,206 | 27 | 621 | 169 | 12 | (41) | 13,839 | 155 |
| Change to risk parameters – credit quality | — | 82 | — | (281) | — | (301) | — | (500) |
| Changes to models used for ECL calculation | — | (9) | — | 15 | — | 1 | — | 7 |
| Assets written off | — | — | — | — | (571) | 571 | (571) | 571 |
| Foreign exchange and others | (632) | (2) | 27 | (19) | 7 | (5) | (598) | (26) |
| At 31 Dec 2023 | 153,292 | (253) | 6,547 | (698) | 450 | (144) | 160,289 | (1,095) |
| ECL income statement change for the period |  | 285 |  | (398) |  | (346) |  | (459) |
| Recoveries |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 108 |
| Others |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | (200) |
| Total ECL income statement change for the  period |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | (551) |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Other personal lending – reconciliation of changes in gross carrying/nominal amount and allowances for loans and advances to  customers including loan commitments and financial guarantees | | | | | | | | |
|  | Non-credit impaired | | | | Credit impaired | |  | |
|  | Stage 1 | | Stage 2 | | Stage 3 | | Total | |
|  | Gross  carrying/  nominal  amount | Allowance  for ECL | Gross  carrying/  nominal  amount | Allowance  for ECL | Gross  carrying/  nominal  amount | Allowance  for ECL | Gross  carrying/  nominal  amount | Allowance  for ECL |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| At 1 Jan 2023 | 145,136 | (269) | 5,768 | (497) | 1,556 | (375) | 152,460 | (1,141) |
| Transfers of financial instruments: | (1,161) | (218) | 466 | 453 | 695 | (235) | — | — |
| –  transfers from stage 1 to stage 2 | (8,155) | 140 | 8,155 | (140) | — | — | — | — |
| –  transfers from stage 2 to stage 1 | 7,019 | (354) | (7,019) | 354 | — | — | — | — |
| –  transfers to stage 3 | (106) | 1 | (766) | 287 | 872 | (288) | — | — |
| –  transfers from stage 3 | 81 | (5) | 96 | (48) | (177) | 53 | — | — |
| Net remeasurement of ECL arising from transfer of  stage | — | 306 | — | (299) | — | (7) | — | — |
| Net new and further lending/repayments | 5,758 | (71) | (1,395) | 159 | (430) | (137) | 3,933 | (49) |
| Change to risk parameters – credit quality | — | 6 | — | (293) | — | (385) | — | (672) |
| Changes to models used for ECL calculation | — | (2) | — | (22) | — | 6 | — | (18) |
| Assets written off | — | — | — | — | (702) | 702 | (702) | 702 |
| Foreign exchange and others1 | 7,034 | 8 | 1,056 | (35) | 33 | (17) | 8,123 | (44) |
| At 31 Dec 2023 | 156,767 | (240) | 5,895 | (534) | 1,152 | (448) | 163,814 | (1,222) |
| ECL income statement change for the period |  | 239 |  | (455) |  | (523) |  | (739) |
| Recoveries |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 108 |
| Others |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 195 |
| Total ECL income statement change for the  period |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | (436) |

1  Total includes $7.2bn of gross carrying loans and advances and a corresponding allowance for ECL of $10m, due to the retention of certain balances

previously classified as assets held for sale of our retail banking operations in France. For further details, see Note 23 ‘Assets held for sale and

liabilities of disposal groups held for sale’ on page 401.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 195 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Personal lending – credit risk profile by internal PD band for loans and advances to customers at amortised cost | | | | | | | | | | |
|  |  | Gross carrying amount | | | | Allowance for ECL | | | |  |
|  | PD range1 | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total | ECL  coverage |
|  | % | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | % |
| First lien residential  mortgages2 |  | 320,410 | 38,287 | 2,212 | 360,909 | (102) | (200) | (269) | (571) | 0.2 |
| –  Band 1 | 0.000 to 0.250 | 229,188 | 3,174 | — | 232,362 | (16) | (14) | — | (30) | — |
| –  Band 2 | 0.251 to 0.500 | 54,891 | 12,266 | — | 67,157 | (11) | (17) | — | (28) | — |
| –  Band 3 | 0.501 to 1.500 | 28,159 | 16,140 | — | 44,299 | (22) | (49) | — | (71) | 0.2 |
| –  Band 4 | 1.501 to 5.000 | 7,451 | 4,559 | — | 12,010 | (52) | (30) | — | (82) | 0.7 |
| –  Band 5 | 5.001 to 20.000 | 599 | 1,097 | — | 1,696 | — | (11) | — | (11) | 0.6 |
| –  Band 6 | 20.001 to 99.999 | 122 | 1,051 | — | 1,173 | (1) | (79) | — | (80) | 6.8 |
| –  Band 7 | 100.000 | — | — | 2,212 | 2,212 | — | — | (269) | (269) | 12.2 |
| Credit cards |  | 19,909 | 4,419 | 352 | 24,680 | (236) | (697) | (203) | (1,136) | 4.6 |
| –  Band 1 | 0.000 to 0.250 | 9,490 | 1 | — | 9,491 | (32) | — | — | (32) | 0.3 |
| –  Band 2 | 0.251 to 0.500 | 2,481 | 6 | — | 2,487 | (21) | (1) | — | (22) | 0.9 |
| –  Band 3 | 0.501 to 1.500 | 4,799 | 294 | — | 5,093 | (56) | (17) | — | (73) | 1.4 |
| –  Band 4 | 1.501 to 5.000 | 2,787 | 2,291 | — | 5,078 | (93) | (158) | — | (251) | 4.9 |
| –  Band 5 | 5.001 to 20.000 | 352 | 1,374 | — | 1,726 | (34) | (258) | — | (292) | 16.9 |
| –  Band 6 | 20.001 to 99.999 | — | 453 | — | 453 | — | (263) | — | (263) | 58.1 |
| –  Band 7 | 100.000 | — | — | 352 | 352 | — | — | (203) | (203) | 57.7 |
| Other personal lending  (excluding credit cards) |  | 56,215 | 4,777 | 941 | 61,933 | (241) | (537) | (382) | (1,160) | 1.9 |
| –  Band 1 | 0.000 to 0.250 | 28,115 | 30 | — | 28,145 | (34) | (1) | — | (35) | 0.1 |
| –  Band 2 | 0.251 to 0.500 | 6,634 | 286 | — | 6,920 | (11) | (1) | — | (12) | 0.2 |
| –  Band 3 | 0.501 to 1.500 | 12,935 | 329 | — | 13,264 | (61) | (9) | — | (70) | 0.5 |
| –  Band 4 | 1.501 to 5.000 | 7,215 | 1,447 | — | 8,662 | (79) | (46) | — | (125) | 1.4 |
| –  Band 5 | 5.001 to 20.000 | 1,137 | 2,005 | — | 3,142 | (55) | (199) | — | (254) | 8.1 |
| –  Band 6 | 20.001 to 99.999 | 179 | 680 | — | 859 | (1) | (281) | — | (282) | 32.8 |
| –  Band 7 | 100.000 | — | — | 941 | 941 | — | — | (382) | (382) | 40.6 |
| At 31 Dec 2023 |  | 396,534 | 47,483 | 3,505 | 447,522 | (579) | (1,434) | (854) | (2,867) | 0.6 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| First lien residential  mortgages2 |  | 294,919 | 39,860 | 2,042 | 336,821 | (74) | (231) | (270) | (575) | 0.2 |
| –  Band 1 | 0.000 to 0.250 | 247,330 | 21,220 | — | 268,550 | (13) | (4) | — | (17) | — |
| –  Band 2 | 0.251 to 0.500 | 19,615 | 7,900 | — | 27,515 | (4) | (3) | — | (7) | — |
| –  Band 3 | 0.501 to 1.500 | 21,323 | 5,691 | — | 27,014 | (18) | (7) | — | (25) | 0.1 |
| –  Band 4 | 1.501 to 5.000 | 6,594 | 2,694 | — | 9,288 | (39) | (24) | — | (63) | 0.7 |
| –  Band 5 | 5.001 to 20.000 | 34 | 1,024 | — | 1,058 | — | (40) | — | (40) | 3.8 |
| –  Band 6 | 20.001 to 99.999 | 23 | 1,331 | — | 1,354 | — | (153) | — | (153) | 11.3 |
| –  Band 7 | 100.000 | — | — | 2,042 | 2,042 | — | — | (270) | (270) | 13.2 |
| Other personal lending |  | 67,758 | 9,006 | 1,297 | 78,061 | (487) | (1,273) | (535) | (2,295) | 2.9 |
| –  Band 1 | 0.000 to 0.250 | 30,150 | 153 | — | 30,303 | (54) | (13) | — | (67) | 0.2 |
| –  Band 2 | 0.251 to 0.500 | 7,219 | 251 | — | 7,470 | (26) | (1) | — | (27) | 0.4 |
| –  Band 3 | 0.501 to 1.500 | 17,077 | 1,499 | — | 18,576 | (82) | (44) | — | (126) | 0.7 |
| –  Band 4 | 1.501 to 5.000 | 10,344 | 2,036 | — | 12,380 | (170) | (103) | — | (273) | 2.2 |
| –  Band 5 | 5.001 to 20.000 | 2,501 | 3,692 | — | 6,193 | (154) | (520) | — | (674) | 10.9 |
| –  Band 6 | 20.001 to 99.999 | 467 | 1,375 | — | 1,842 | (1) | (592) | — | (593) | 32.2 |
| –  Band 7 | 100.000 | — | — | 1,297 | 1,297 | — | — | (535) | (535) | 41.2 |
| At 31 Dec 2022 |  | 362,677 | 48,866 | 3,339 | 414,882 | (561) | (1,504) | (805) | (2,870) | 0.7 |

1  12-month point in time adjusted for multiple economic scenarios.

2  PD bands do not consider the impact of any management judgemental adjustments on stage or allowances for ECL including the impact of new

models not yet formally implemented. For a list of management judgemental adjustments see page 163.

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 196 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Personal lending – credit risk profile by internal PD band for loan and other credit-related commitments and financial guarantees | | | | | | | | | | |
|  |  | Nominal amount | | | | Allowance for ECL | | | |  |
|  | PD range1 | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total | ECL  coverage |
|  | % | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | % |
| Loan and other credit-  related commitments |  | 253,183 | 3,459 | 355 | 256,997 | (23) | — | (2) | (25) | — |
| –  Band 1 | 0.000 to 0.250 | 196,201 | 114 | — | 196,315 | (15) | — | — | (15) | — |
| –  Band 2 | 0.251 to 0.500 | 17,861 | 63 | — | 17,924 | (1) | — | — | (1) | — |
| –  Band 3 | 0.501 to 1.500 | 29,623 | 1,262 | — | 30,885 | (1) | — | — | (1) | — |
| –  Band 4 | 1.501 to 5.000 | 8,550 | 1,334 | — | 9,884 | (4) | — | — | (4) | — |
| –  Band 5 | 5.001 to 20.000 | 508 | 564 | — | 1,072 | (2) | — | — | (2) | 0.2 |
| –  Band 6 | 20.001 to 99.999 | 440 | 122 | — | 562 | — | — | — | — | — |
| –  Band 7 | 100.000 | — | — | 355 | 355 | — | — | (2) | (2) | 0.6 |
| Financial guarantees |  | 1,106 | 13 | — | 1,119 | — | — | — | — | — |
| –  Band 1 | 0.000 to 0.250 | 348 | — | — | 348 | — | — | — | — | — |
| –  Band 2 | 0.251 to 0.500 | 386 | — | — | 386 | — | — | — | — | — |
| –  Band 3 | 0.501 to 1.500 | 359 | 1 | — | 360 | — | — | — | — | — |
| –  Band 4 | 1.501 to 5.000 | 3 | — | — | 3 | — | — | — | — | — |
| –  Band 5 | 5.001 to 20.000 | 2 | 12 | — | 14 | — | — | — | — | — |
| –  Band 6 | 20.001 to 99.999 | 8 | — | — | 8 | — | — | — | — | — |
| –  Band 7 | 100.000 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| At 31 Dec 2023 |  | 254,289 | 3,472 | 355 | 258,116 | (23) | — | (2) | (25) | — |

112-month point in time adjusted for multiple economic scenarios.

#### Collateral on loans and advances

(Audited)

The following table provides a quantification of the value of fixed

charges we hold over specific assets where we have a history

of enforcing, and are able to enforce, collateral in satisfying a debt in

the event of the borrower failing to meet its contractual obligations,

and where the collateral is cash or can be realised by sale in an

established market. The collateral valuation excludes any adjustments

for obtaining and selling the collateral and, in particular, loans shown

as not collateralised or partially collateralised may also benefit from

other forms of credit mitigants.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Personal lending – residential mortgage loans including loan commitments by level of collateral for key countries/territories by stage | | | | | | | | |
| (Audited) | | | | | | | | |
|  | Gross carrying/nominal amount | | | | ECL coverage | | | |
|  | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | % | % | % | % |
| Fully collateralised by LTV ratio | 331,279 | 38,378 | 2,129 | 371,786 | — | 0.5 | 10.1 | 0.1 |
| –  less than 50% | 140,992 | 19,715 | 1,165 | 161,872 | — | 0.3 | 7.1 | 0.1 |
| –  51% to 70% | 113,043 | 12,636 | 568 | 126,247 | — | 0.6 | 10.9 | 0.1 |
| –  71% to 80% | 37,866 | 4,111 | 229 | 42,206 | — | 0.9 | 15.2 | 0.2 |
| –  81% to 90% | 23,278 | 1,499 | 109 | 24,886 | — | 1.2 | 17.3 | 0.2 |
| –  91% to 100% | 16,100 | 417 | 58 | 16,575 | — | 1.6 | 28.9 | 0.2 |
| Partially collateralised (A): LTV > 100% | 9,529 | 136 | 129 | 9,794 | — | 3.4 | 42.0 | 0.6 |
| –  collateral value on A | 8,968 | 123 | 104 | 9,195 |  |  |  |  |
| Total at 31 Dec 2023 | 340,808 | 38,514 | 2,258 | 381,580 | — | 0.5 | 11.9 | 0.1 |
| of which: UK |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Fully collateralised by LTV ratio | 146,739 | 33,597 | 759 | 181,095 | — | 0.3 | 9.7 | 0.1 |
| –  less than 50% | 60,403 | 17,629 | 458 | 78,490 | — | 0.2 | 7.9 | 0.1 |
| –  51% to 70% | 49,945 | 11,248 | 207 | 61,400 | — | 0.4 | 9.4 | 0.1 |
| –  71% to 80% | 20,293 | 3,275 | 61 | 23,629 | — | 0.6 | 13.4 | 0.1 |
| –  81% to 90% | 12,946 | 1,161 | 18 | 14,125 | — | 0.8 | 17.5 | 0.1 |
| –  91% to 100% | 3,152 | 284 | 15 | 3,451 | — | 1.0 | 41.6 | 0.3 |
| Partially collateralised (B): LTV > 100% | 317 | 19 | 27 | 363 | 0.1 | 1.7 | 17.5 | 1.4 |
| –  collateral value on B | 244 | 15 | 22 | 281 |  |  |  |  |
| Total UK at 31 Dec 2023 | 147,056 | 33,616 | 786 | 181,458 | — | 0.3 | 9.9 | 0.1 |
| of which: Hong Kong |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Fully collateralised | 97,414 | 1,354 | 93 | 98,861 | — | — | 0.3 | — |
| –  less than 50% | 41,903 | 831 | 66 | 42,800 | — | — | 0.1 | — |
| –  51% to 70% | 29,762 | 330 | 15 | 30,107 | — | — | 0.5 | — |
| –  71% to 80% | 5,260 | 48 | 2 | 5,310 | — | 0.1 | 0.4 | — |
| –  81% to 90% | 8,161 | 61 | 4 | 8,226 | — | 0.1 | 1.9 | — |
| –  91% to 100% | 12,328 | 84 | 6 | 12,418 | — | 0.3 | 1.8 | — |
| Partially collateralised (C): LTV > 100% | 8,973 | 86 | 4 | 9,063 | — | 0.9 | 7.8 | — |
| –  collateral value on C | 8,535 | 81 | 4 | 8,620 |  |  |  |  |
| Total Hong Kong at 31 Dec 2023 | 106,387 | 1,440 | 97 | 107,924 | — | 0.1 | 0.7 | — |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 197 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Personal lending – residential mortgage loans including loan commitments by level of collateral for key countries/territories by stage  (continued) | | | | | | | | |
| (Audited) | | | | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | | |
|  | Gross carrying/nominal amount | | | | ECL coverage | | | |
|  | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | % | % | % | % |
| Fully collateralised by LTV ratio | 310,705 | 39,906 | 2,097 | 352,708 | — | 0.6 | 9.9 | 0.1 |
| –  less than 50% | 154,337 | 12,250 | 1,077 | 167,664 | — | 0.7 | 7.2 | 0.1 |
| –  51% to 70% | 102,191 | 16,989 | 537 | 119,717 | — | 0.5 | 9.5 | 0.1 |
| –  71% to 80% | 25,458 | 6,770 | 212 | 32,440 | — | 0.5 | 14.7 | 0.2 |
| –  81% to 90% | 17,106 | 3,388 | 147 | 20,641 | — | 0.5 | 17.8 | 0.2 |
| –  91% to 100% | 11,613 | 509 | 124 | 12,246 | — | 1.1 | 18.1 | 0.3 |
| Partially collateralised (A): LTV > 100% | 6,964 | 143 | 133 | 7,240 | — | 6.9 | 46.9 | 1.0 |
| –  collateral value on A | 6,521 | 123 | 79 | 6,723 |  |  |  |  |
| Total at 31 Dec 2022 | 317,669 | 40,049 | 2,230 | 359,948 | — | 0.6 | 12.1 | 0.2 |
| of which: UK |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Fully collateralised by LTV ratio | 134,044 | 34,541 | 676 | 169,261 | — | 0.4 | 11.1 | 0.1 |
| –  less than 50% | 70,936 | 10,387 | 448 | 81,771 | — | 0.6 | 9.4 | 0.1 |
| –  51% to 70% | 43,617 | 14,943 | 158 | 58,718 | — | 0.4 | 11.6 | 0.1 |
| –  71% to 80% | 12,849 | 5,922 | 33 | 18,804 | — | 0.3 | 19.7 | 0.1 |
| –  81% to 90% | 5,922 | 2,918 | 10 | 8,850 | — | 0.2 | 24.5 | 0.1 |
| –  91% to 100% | 720 | 371 | 27 | 1,118 | — | 0.2 | 22.5 | 0.6 |
| Partially collateralised (B): LTV > 100% | 329 | 49 | 12 | 390 | — | 0.3 | 9.8 | 0.3 |
| –  collateral value on B | 237 | 38 | 4 | 279 |  |  |  |  |
| Total UK at 31 Dec 2022 | 134,373 | 34,590 | 688 | 169,651 | — | 0.4 | 11.1 | 0.1 |
| of which: Hong Kong |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Fully collateralised by LTV ratio | 94,949 | 981 | 237 | 96,167 | — | — | 0.1 | — |
| –  less than 50% | 44,740 | 577 | 105 | 45,422 | — | — | — | — |
| –  51% to 70% | 28,123 | 256 | 37 | 28,416 | — | — | 0.3 | — |
| –  71% to 80% | 4,167 | 37 | 25 | 4,229 | — | — | 0.1 | — |
| –  81% to 90% | 7,883 | 51 | 27 | 7,961 | — | 0.1 | — | — |
| –  91% to 100% | 10,036 | 60 | 43 | 10,139 | — | 0.2 | — | — |
| Partially collateralised (C): LTV > 100% | 6,441 | 47 | 1 | 6,489 | — | 0.2 | 0.3 | — |
| –  collateral value on C | 6,146 | 44 | 1 | 6,191 |  |  |  |  |
| Total Hong Kong at 31 Dec 2022 | 101,390 | 1,028 | 238 | 102,656 | — | — | 0.1 | — |

#### Supplementary information

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Wholesale lending – loans and advances to customers at amortised cost by country/territory | | | | | | | | |
|  | Gross carrying amount | | | | Allowance for ECL | | | |
|  | Corporate  and  commercial | of which: real  estate and  construction1 | Non-bank  financial  institutions | Total | Corporate  and  commercial | of which: real  estate and  construction1 | Non-bank  financial  institutions | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| UK | 105,536 | 17,852 | 18,343 | 123,879 | (1,451) | (246) | (231) | (1,682) |
| – of which: HSBC UK Bank  plc (ring-fenced bank) | 80,248 | 17,060 | 9,372 | 89,620 | (1,212) | (212) | (66) | (1,278) |
| – of which: HSBC Bank plc  (non-ring-fenced bank) | 24,791 | 792 | 8,971 | 33,762 | (240) | (34) | (165) | (405) |
| –  of which: Other trading  entities | 497 | — | — | 497 | 1 | — | — | 1 |
| France | 27,017 | 4,796 | 5,701 | 32,718 | (636) | (53) | (18) | (654) |
| Germany | 6,667 | 240 | 632 | 7,299 | (74) | — | — | (74) |
| Switzerland | 1,168 | 423 | 378 | 1,546 | (12) | (1) | — | (12) |
| Hong Kong | 125,340 | 48,594 | 19,319 | 144,659 | (3,099) | (2,147) | (57) | (3,156) |
| Australia | 12,685 | 4,443 | 1,564 | 14,249 | (49) | (1) | — | (49) |
| India | 10,856 | 2,083 | 5,315 | 16,171 | (47) | (7) | (4) | (51) |
| Indonesia | 3,100 | 162 | 411 | 3,511 | (136) | (58) | — | (136) |
| Mainland China | 28,655 | 6,709 | 7,775 | 36,430 | (313) | (212) | (11) | (324) |
| Malaysia | 5,797 | 1,137 | 258 | 6,055 | (69) | (15) | — | (69) |
| Singapore | 15,845 | 3,458 | 948 | 16,793 | (321) | (40) | (1) | (322) |
| Taiwan | 4,512 | 30 | 81 | 4,593 | — | — | — | — |
| Egypt | 899 | 45 | 86 | 985 | (128) | (10) | (1) | (129) |
| UAE | 13,740 | 1,979 | 823 | 14,563 | (543) | (296) | — | (543) |
| US | 26,993 | 5,143 | 9,155 | 36,148 | (239) | (101) | (58) | (297) |
| Mexico | 11,326 | 865 | 1,349 | 12,675 | (320) | (19) | (5) | (325) |
| Other | 27,519 | 3,496 | 2,294 | 29,813 | (366) | (80) | (18) | (384) |
| At 31 Dec 2023 | 427,655 | 101,455 | 74,432 | 502,087 | (7,803) | (3,286) | (404) | (8,207) |

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 198 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Wholesale lending – loans and advances to customers at amortised cost by country/territory (continued) | | | | | | | | |
|  | Gross carrying amount | | | | Allowance for ECL | | | |
|  | Corporate  and  commercial | of which: real  estate and  construction | Non-bank  financial  institutions | Total | Corporate  and  commercial | of which: real  estate and  construction | Non-bank  financial  institutions | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| UK | 104,775 | 18,747 | 12,662 | 117,437 | (1,522) | (420) | (131) | (1,653) |
| – of which: HSBC UK Bank  plc (ring-fenced bank) | 78,249 | 17,121 | 2,980 | 81,229 | (1,247) | (279) | (6) | (1,253) |
| – of which: HSBC Bank plc  (non-ring-fenced bank) | 26,526 | 1,625 | 9,682 | 36,208 | (275) | (141) | (125) | (400) |
| France | 27,571 | 4,607 | 4,152 | 31,723 | (621) | (49) | (4) | (625) |
| Germany | 6,603 | 252 | 713 | 7,316 | (154) | — | (3) | (157) |
| Switzerland | 988 | 635 | 298 | 1,286 | (8) | — | — | (8) |
| Hong Kong | 144,256 | 58,531 | 20,798 | 165,054 | (2,997) | (1,980) | (35) | (3,032) |
| Australia | 11,641 | 3,339 | 1,157 | 12,798 | (97) | (1) | — | (97) |
| India | 9,052 | 1,901 | 4,267 | 13,319 | (80) | (26) | (10) | (90) |
| Indonesia | 3,214 | 206 | 226 | 3,440 | (187) | (5) | — | (187) |
| Mainland China | 31,790 | 7,499 | 8,908 | 40,698 | (327) | (174) | (30) | (357) |
| Malaysia | 5,986 | 1,351 | 180 | 6,166 | (133) | (38) | — | (133) |
| Singapore | 15,905 | 4,031 | 1,192 | 17,097 | (387) | (44) | (1) | (388) |
| Taiwan | 4,701 | 36 | 65 | 4,766 | (1) | — | — | (1) |
| Egypt | 1,262 | 111 | 101 | 1,363 | (117) | (6) | (1) | (118) |
| UAE | 13,503 | 2,091 | 149 | 13,652 | (674) | (342) | — | (674) |
| US | 28,249 | 6,491 | 8,640 | 36,889 | (214) | (95) | (26) | (240) |
| Mexico | 9,784 | 1,081 | 717 | 10,501 | (334) | (34) | (1) | (335) |
| Other | 33,922 | 3,676 | 2,699 | 36,621 | (467) | (79) | (15) | (482) |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 453,202 | 114,585 | 66,924 | 520,126 | (8,320) | (3,293) | (257) | (8,577) |

1Real estate lending within this disclosure corresponds solely to the industry of the borrower. Commercial real estate on page 183 includes borrowers

in multiple industries investing in income-producing assets and, to a lesser extent, their construction and development.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Personal lending – loans and advances to customers at amortised cost by country/territory | | | | | | | | |
|  | Gross carrying amount | | | | Allowance for ECL | | | |
|  | First lien  residential  mortgages | Other  personal | of which:  credit  cards | Total | First lien  residential  mortgages | Other  personal | of which:  credit  cards | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| UK | 168,469 | 19,503 | 8,056 | 187,972 | (209) | (697) | (339) | (906) |
| – of which: HSBC UK Bank plc (ring-fenced bank) | 164,878 | 17,884 | 7,975 | 182,762 | (205) | (692) | (336) | (897) |
| –  of which: HSBC Bank plc (non-ring-fenced  bank) | 3,226 | 141 | 81 | 3,367 | (3) | (5) | (2) | (8) |
| – of which: Other trading entities | 365 | 1,478 | — | 1,843 | (1) | — | (1) | (1) |
| France1 | 436 | 7,476 | 1 | 7,912 | (13) | (8) | — | (21) |
| Germany | — | 165 | — | 165 | — | — | — | — |
| Switzerland | 1,770 | 5,466 | — | 7,236 | (1) | (20) | — | (21) |
| Hong Kong | 107,182 | 31,248 | 9,663 | 138,430 | (2) | (417) | (286) | (419) |
| Australia | 23,001 | 446 | 396 | 23,447 | (5) | (19) | (18) | (24) |
| India | 1,537 | 680 | 185 | 2,217 | (4) | (16) | (12) | (20) |
| Indonesia | 58 | 288 | 137 | 346 | (2) | (11) | (7) | (13) |
| Mainland China | 7,503 | 754 | 287 | 8,257 | (3) | (49) | (39) | (52) |
| Malaysia | 2,313 | 2,115 | 882 | 4,428 | (23) | (87) | (36) | (110) |
| Singapore | 8,151 | 5,589 | 521 | 13,740 | — | (38) | (17) | (38) |
| Taiwan | 5,607 | 1,370 | 309 | 6,977 | — | (17) | (4) | (17) |
| Egypt | — | 341 | 89 | 341 | — | (1) | (1) | (1) |
| UAE | 1,957 | 1,325 | 440 | 3,282 | (10) | (62) | (24) | (72) |
| US | 18,340 | 673 | 199 | 19,013 | (15) | (19) | (14) | (34) |
| Mexico | 8,778 | 6,215 | 2,465 | 14,993 | (176) | (757) | (297) | (933) |
| Other | 5,807 | 2,959 | 1,050 | 8,766 | (108) | (78) | (42) | (186) |
| At 31 Dec 2023 | 360,909 | 86,613 | 24,680 | 447,522 | (571) | (2,296) | (1,136) | (2,867) |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 199 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Personal lending – loans and advances to customers at amortised costs by country/territory (continued) | | | | | | | | |
|  | Gross carrying amount | | | | Allowance for ECL | | | |
|  | First lien  residential  mortgages | Other  personal | of which:  credit  cards | Total | First lien  residential  mortgages | Other  personal | of which:  credit  cards | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| UK | 154,519 | 16,793 | 6,622 | 171,312 | (227) | (838) | (449) | (1,065) |
| –  of which: HSBC UK Bank plc (ring-fenced bank) | 151,188 | 15,808 | 6,556 | 166,996 | (222) | (828) | (447) | (1,050) |
| –  of which: HSBC Bank plc (non-ring-fenced  bank) | 3,331 | 985 | 66 | 4,316 | (5) | (10) | (2) | (15) |
| France1 | 30 | 76 | 9 | 106 | (14) | (8) | — | (22) |
| Germany | — | 234 | — | 234 | — | — | — | — |
| Switzerland | 1,378 | 5,096 | — | 6,474 | — | (20) | — | (20) |
| Hong Kong | 101,478 | 31,409 | 8,644 | 132,887 | (1) | (352) | (258) | (353) |
| Australia | 21,372 | 456 | 396 | 21,828 | (11) | (18) | (18) | (29) |
| India | 1,078 | 590 | 162 | 1,668 | (4) | (18) | (13) | (22) |
| Indonesia | 70 | 278 | 141 | 348 | (1) | (17) | (12) | (18) |
| Mainland China | 9,305 | 921 | 378 | 10,226 | (3) | (61) | (49) | (64) |
| Malaysia | 2,292 | 2,437 | 843 | 4,729 | (27) | (92) | (31) | (119) |
| Singapore | 7,501 | 6,264 | 422 | 13,765 | — | (35) | (14) | (35) |
| Taiwan | 5,428 | 1,189 | 284 | 6,617 | — | (18) | (5) | (18) |
| Egypt | — | 310 | 83 | 310 | — | (2) | (1) | (2) |
| UAE | 2,104 | 1,339 | 426 | 3,443 | (14) | (84) | (41) | (98) |
| US | 16,847 | 704 | 213 | 17,551 | (10) | (31) | (23) | (41) |
| Mexico | 6,124 | 4,894 | 1,615 | 11,018 | (145) | (593) | (196) | (738) |
| Other | 7,295 | 5,071 | 1,150 | 12,366 | (118) | (108) | (51) | (226) |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 336,821 | 78,061 | 21,388 | 414,882 | (575) | (2,295) | (1,161) | (2,870) |

1Included in other personal lending at 31 December 2023 is $7,424m (31 December 2022: nil) guaranteed by Crédit Logement.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Summary of financial instruments to which the impairment requirements in IFRS 9 are applied – by global business | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Gross carrying/nominal amount | | | | | Allowance for ECL | | | | |
|  | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | POCI | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | POCI | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| –  WPB | 630,661 | 54,069 | 4,233 | — | 688,963 | (621) | (1,551) | (977) | — | (3,149) |
| –  CMB | 464,893 | 66,688 | 12,698 | 49 | 544,328 | (508) | (1,336) | (4,995) | (23) | (6,862) |
| –  GBM | 696,377 | 14,247 | 3,002 | 32 | 713,658 | (119) | (199) | (1,161) | (7) | (1,486) |
| –  Corporate Centre | 75,805 | 37 | 6 | — | 75,848 | (1) | (13) | — | — | (14) |
| Total gross carrying amount on-balance sheet at  31 Dec 2023 | 1,867,736 | 135,041 | 19,939 | 81 | 2,022,797 | (1,249) | (3,099) | (7,133) | (30) | (11,511) |
| –  WPB | 253,333 | 3,811 | 333 | — | 257,477 | (22) | — | (2) | — | (24) |
| –  CMB | 142,206 | 16,238 | 877 | — | 159,321 | (100) | (101) | (102) | — | (303) |
| –  GBM | 250,007 | 10,752 | 314 | 4 | 261,077 | (38) | (34) | (7) | — | (79) |
| –  Corporate Centre | 149 | — | — | — | 149 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total nominal amount off-balance sheet at  31 Dec 2023 | 645,695 | 30,801 | 1,524 | 4 | 678,024 | (160) | (135) | (111) | — | (406) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  WPB | 124,747 | 406 | — | — | 125,153 | (14) | (17) | — | — | (31) |
| –  CMB | 86,021 | 405 | — | — | 86,426 | (9) | (18) | — | — | (27) |
| –  GBM | 88,229 | 173 | 1 | — | 88,403 | (13) | (6) | (1) | — | (20) |
| –  Corporate Centre | 2,201 | 165 | — | — | 2,366 | (1) | (18) | — | — | (19) |
| Debt instruments measured at FVOCI at  31 Dec 2023 | 301,198 | 1,149 | 1 | — | 302,348 | (37) | (59) | (1) | — | (97) |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  WPB | 593,424 | 53,302 | 3,959 | — | 650,685 | (602) | (1,586) | (980) | — | (3,168) |
| –  CMB | 440,638 | 82,087 | 13,072 | 112 | 535,909 | (484) | (1,620) | (4,988) | (38) | (7,130) |
| –  GBM | 700,267 | 20,577 | 3,344 | 17 | 724,205 | (116) | (463) | (1,116) | — | (1,695) |
| –  Corporate Centre | 83,491 | 188 | 8 | — | 83,687 | (3) | (13) | — | — | (16) |
| Total gross carrying amount on-balance sheet at  31 Dec 2022 | 1,817,820 | 156,154 | 20,383 | 129 | 1,994,486 | (1,205) | (3,682) | (7,084) | (38) | (12,009) |
| –  WPB | 239,357 | 4,388 | 770 | — | 244,515 | (25) | (1) | — | — | (26) |
| –  CMB | 130,342 | 20,048 | 642 | — | 151,032 | (83) | (136) | (81) | — | (300) |
| –  GBM | 229,507 | 12,059 | 209 | — | 241,775 | (39) | (56) | (17) | — | (112) |
| –  Corporate Centre | 248 | 1 | — | — | 249 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total nominal amount off-balance sheet at  31 Dec 2022 | 599,454 | 36,496 | 1,621 | — | 637,571 | (147) | (193) | (98) | — | (438) |
| –  WPB | 112,591 | 1,066 | — | 1 | 113,658 | (17) | (17) | — | — | (34) |
| –  CMB | 71,445 | 735 | — | — | 72,180 | (9) | (14) | — | — | (23) |
| –  GBM | 75,228 | 434 | — | 1 | 75,663 | (10) | (8) | — | — | (18) |
| –  Corporate Centre | 3,347 | 299 | — | — | 3,646 | (31) | (19) | (1) | — | (51) |
| Debt instruments measured at FVOCI at  31 Dec 2022 | 262,611 | 2,534 | — | 2 | 265,147 | (67) | (58) | (1) | — | (126) |

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 200 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances to customers and banks – other supplementary information | | | | | | | |
|  | Gross  carrying  amount | of which:  stage 3  and POCI | Allowance  for ECL | of which:  stage 3  and POCI | Change in  ECL | Write-offs | Recoveries |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| First lien residential mortgages | 360,909 | 2,212 | (571) | (269) | (10) | (53) | 10 |
| –  second lien residential mortgages | 396 | 21 | (8) | (5) | (1) | (1) | 2 |
| –  guaranteed loans in respect of residential property | 8,593 | 90 | (20) | (14) | 2 | (8) | 2 |
| –  other personal lending which is secured | 29,481 | 157 | (42) | (24) | 8 | (2) | 2 |
| –  credit cards | 24,680 | 352 | (1,136) | (203) | (577) | (571) | 108 |
| –  other personal lending which is unsecured | 21,251 | 659 | (1,048) | (331) | (380) | (663) | 99 |
| –  motor vehicle finance | 2,212 | 14 | (42) | (8) | (61) | (28) | 3 |
| Other personal lending | 86,613 | 1,293 | (2,296) | (585) | (1,009) | (1,273) | 216 |
| Personal lending | 447,522 | 3,505 | (2,867) | (854) | (1,019) | (1,326) | 226 |
| –  agriculture, forestry and fishing | 7,181 | 312 | (130) | (64) | (21) | (9) | — |
| –  mining and quarrying | 7,223 | 325 | (101) | (83) | 27 | (49) | — |
| –  manufacturing | 85,333 | 1,899 | (1,143) | (860) | (355) | (273) | 11 |
| –  electricity, gas, steam and air-conditioning supply | 14,355 | 255 | (119) | (88) | (26) | (10) | — |
| –  water supply, sewerage, waste management and  remediation | 3,262 | 102 | (63) | (51) | (44) | (2) | — |
| –  real estate and construction | 101,455 | 5,883 | (3,286) | (2,561) | (1,358) | (1,191) | 6 |
| –  wholesale and retail trade, repair of motor vehicles and  motorcycles | 79,121 | 2,362 | (1,341) | (1,134) | (124) | (447) | 12 |
| –  transportation and storage | 21,456 | 445 | (230) | (160) | (87) | (42) | — |
| –  accommodation and food | 15,874 | 1,058 | (257) | (112) | (33) | (26) | — |
| –  publishing, audiovisual and broadcasting | 19,731 | 210 | (173) | (50) | (106) | (73) | — |
| –  professional, scientific and technical activities | 26,753 | 740 | (401) | (306) | (262) | (110) | 1 |
| –  administrative and support services | 22,203 | 597 | (268) | (174) | 39 | (137) | — |
| –  public administration and defence, compulsory social  security | 1,042 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| –  education | 1,460 | 46 | (15) | (4) | (1) | (22) | — |
| –  health and care | 4,236 | 183 | (56) | (26) | 40 | (7) | — |
| –  arts, entertainment and recreation | 1,961 | 99 | (42) | (31) | 15 | (8) | — |
| –  other services | 8,355 | 318 | (153) | (90) | 22 | (181) | 12 |
| –  activities of households | 694 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| –  extra-territorial organisations and bodies activities | 101 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| –  government | 5,827 | 205 | (12) | (10) | (15) | — | — |
| –  asset-backed securities | 32 | — | (13) | — | — | — | — |
| Corporate and commercial | 427,655 | 15,039 | (7,803) | (5,804) | (2,289) | (2,587) | 42 |
| Non-bank financial institutions | 74,432 | 810 | (404) | (322) | (168) | (9) | — |
| Wholesale lending | 502,087 | 15,849 | (8,207) | (6,126) | (2,457) | (2,596) | 42 |
| Loans and advances to customers | 949,609 | 19,354 | (11,074) | (6,980) | (3,476) | (3,922) | 268 |
| Loans and advances to banks | 112,917 | 2 | (15) | (2) | 53 | — | — |
| At 31 Dec 2023 | 1,062,526 | 19,356 | (11,089) | (6,982) | (3,423) | (3,922) | 268 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 201 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances to customers and banks – other supplementary information (continued) | | | | | | | |
|  | Gross  carrying  amount | of which:  stage 3 and  POCI | Allowance  for ECL | of which:  stage 3 and  POCI | Change in  ECL | Write-offs | Recoveries |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| First lien residential mortgages | 336,821 | 2,042 | (575) | (270) | 180 | (48) | 26 |
| –  second lien residential mortgages | 379 | 6 | (6) | (3) | 9 | (1) | 4 |
| –  guaranteed loans in respect of residential property | 1,367 | 125 | (34) | (30) | (11) | (9) | 2 |
| –  other personal lending which is secured | 32,106 | 206 | (55) | (30) | (16) | (5) | 1 |
| –  credit cards | 21,388 | 260 | (1,161) | (160) | (638) | (471) | 126 |
| –  other personal lending which is unsecured | 20,880 | 687 | (1,008) | (305) | (655) | (660) | 119 |
| –  motor vehicle finance | 1,941 | 13 | (31) | (7) | 39 | (18) | 5 |
| Other personal lending | 78,061 | 1,297 | (2,295) | (535) | (1,272) | (1,164) | 257 |
| Personal lending | 414,882 | 3,339 | (2,870) | (805) | (1,092) | (1,212) | 283 |
| –  agriculture, forestry and fishing | 6,571 | 261 | (122) | (68) | (32) | (42) | — |
| –  mining and quarrying | 8,120 | 233 | (172) | (146) | (24) | (46) | — |
| –  manufacturing | 87,460 | 2,065 | (1,153) | (896) | (191) | (171) | 3 |
| –  electricity, gas, steam and air-conditioning supply | 16,478 | 277 | (108) | (67) | (75) | (16) | — |
| –  water supply, sewerage, waste management and  remediation | 2,993 | 26 | (21) | (13) | 3 | (1) | — |
| –  real estate and construction | 114,585 | 5,651 | (3,293) | (2,232) | (1,630) | (310) | 8 |
| –  wholesale and retail trade, repair of motor vehicles and  motorcycles | 82,429 | 2,810 | (1,666) | (1,344) | (344) | (667) | 8 |
| –  transportation and storage | 24,686 | 556 | (248) | (153) | (13) | (82) | 1 |
| –  accommodation and food | 17,174 | 789 | (244) | (82) | 103 | (29) | — |
| –  publishing, audiovisual and broadcasting | 18,388 | 277 | (117) | (59) | 9 | (47) | 1 |
| –  professional, scientific and technical activities | 17,935 | 542 | (272) | (200) | (81) | (31) | 1 |
| –  administrative and support services | 25,077 | 980 | (408) | (293) | (27) | (27) | 1 |
| –  public administration and defence, compulsory social  security | 1,180 | — | (1) | — | 5 | — | — |
| –  education | 1,593 | 87 | (31) | (22) | 1 | (3) | — |
| –  health and care | 3,902 | 266 | (90) | (67) | (30) | (7) | 1 |
| –  arts, entertainment and recreation | 1,862 | 146 | (77) | (57) | 1 | (17) | — |
| –  other services | 12,471 | 589 | (274) | (219) | 120 | (92) | 7 |
| –  activities of households | 744 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| –  extra-territorial organisations and bodies activities | 47 | — | — | — | 1 | — | 1 |
| –  government | 9,475 | 270 | (10) | (7) | (5) | — | — |
| –  asset-backed securities | 32 | — | (13) | — | (4) | — | — |
| Corporate and commercial | 453,202 | 15,825 | (8,320) | (5,925) | (2,213) | (1,588) | 32 |
| Non-bank financial institutions | 66,924 | 469 | (257) | (137) | (165) | (1) | 1 |
| Wholesale lending | 520,126 | 16,294 | (8,577) | (6,062) | (2,378) | (1,589) | 33 |
| Loans and advances to customers | 935,008 | 19,633 | (11,447) | (6,867) | (3,470) | (2,801) | 316 |
| Loans and advances to banks | 104,544 | 82 | (69) | (22) | (53) | — | — |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 1,039,552 | 19,715 | (11,516) | (6,889) | (3,523) | (2,801) | 316 |

#### HSBC Holdings

(Audited)

Risk in HSBC Holdings is overseen by the HSBC Holdings Asset and

Liability Management Committee. The major risks faced by HSBC

Holdings are credit risk, liquidity risk and market risk (in the form of

interest rate risk and foreign exchange risk).

Credit risk in HSBC Holdings primarily arises from transactions with

Group subsidiaries.

In HSBC Holdings, the maximum exposure to credit risk arises from

two components:

– financial assets on the balance sheet, where maximum exposure

equals the carrying amount (see page 338); and

– financial guarantees and other guarantees, where the maximum

exposure is the maximum that we would have to pay if the

guarantees were called upon (see Note 34).

In the case of our derivative asset balances (see page 338), there is a

legally enforceable right of offset in the event of counterparty default

and where, as a result, there is a net exposure for credit risk

purposes. However, as there is no intention to settle these balances

on a net basis under normal circumstances, they do not qualify for net

presentation for accounting purposes. These offsets also include

collateral received in cash and other financial assets.

The total offset relating to our derivative asset balances was $3.0bn at

31 December 2023 (2022: $3.1bn).

The credit quality of loans and advances and financial investments,

both of which consist of intra-Group lending and US Treasury bills and

bonds, is assessed as ‘strong’, with 100% of the exposure being

neither past due nor impaired (2022: 100%). For further details of

credit quality classification, see page 148.

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 202 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Treasury risk |

#### Contents

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| [203](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_235) | Overview |
| [203](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_238) | Treasury risk management |
| [205](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_5099) | Other Group risks |
| [206](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_3805) | Capital risk in 2023 |
| [210](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_250) | Liquidity and funding risk in 2023 |
| [213](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_4937) | Structural foreign exchange risk in 2023 |
| [214](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_4944) | Interest rate risk in the banking book in 2023 |

#### Overview

Treasury risk is the risk of having insufficient capital, liquidity or

funding resources to meet financial obligations and satisfy regulatory

requirements, including the risk of adverse impact on earnings or

capital due to structural and transactional foreign exchange

exposures, as well as changes in market interest rates, together with

pension and insurance risk.

Treasury risk arises from changes to the respective resources and risk

profiles driven by customer behaviour, management decisions or the

external environment.

#### Approach and policy

(Audited)

Our objective in the management of treasury risk is to maintain

appropriate levels of capital, liquidity, funding, foreign exchange and

market risk to support our business strategy, and meet our regulatory

and stress testing-related requirements.

Our approach to treasury management is driven by our strategic and

organisational requirements, taking into account the regulatory,

economic and commercial environment. We aim to maintain a strong

capital and liquidity base to support the risks inherent in our business

and invest in accordance with our strategy, meeting both consolidated

and local regulatory requirements at all times.

Our policy is underpinned by our risk management framework. The

risk management framework incorporates a number of measures

aligned to our assessment of risks for both internal and regulatory

purposes. These risks include credit, market, operational, pensions,

structural and transactional foreign exchange risk, and interest rate

risk in the banking book.

For further details, refer to our  Pillar 3 Disclosures at 31 December

2023.

#### Treasury

#### risk management

#### Key developments in

2023

– Following high-profile banking failures in the first quarter of 2023,

we reviewed our liquidity monitoring and metric assumptions as

part of our internal liquidity adequacy assessment process cycle to

ensure they continued to cover observed and emerging risks.

– In 2023, we reverted to a policy of paying quarterly dividends, with

the Board approving three interim dividends of $0.10 per share.

We announced $7bn of share buy-backs during 2023.

– Effective July 2023, the Bank of England’s Financial Policy

Committee doubled the UK countercyclical capital buffer rate from

1% to 2%, in line with the usual 12‑month implementation lag.

This change increased our CET1 requirement by 0.2 percentage

points.

– We further stabilised our net interest income against a backdrop of

fluctuating interest rate expectations as the trajectory of inflation

for major economies was reassessed.

– Following the acquisition of SVB UK in the first quarter of 2023,

we launched HSBC Innovation Banking in June, which combined

the expertise of SVB UK with the reach of our international

network. We are in the process of integrating HSBC Innovation

Banking into the Group. The acquisition was funded from existing

resources, and the impacts on our Group LCR and CET1 ratio were

minimal.

– In the fourth quarter of 2023, we reclassified our retail banking

operations in France as held for sale, recognising a $2.0bn loss. In

the first quarter, we had recognised a $2.1bn partial reversal of

impairment for this business. The net result for the year was a

favourable $0.1bn impact. On 1 January 2024, we completed the

sale of this business with no material incremental impact on CET1.

– Having entered into an agreement to sell our banking business in

Canada in 2022, the transaction is expected to complete at the

end of the first quarter of 2024. The associated gain on sale is

expected to add approximately 1.2 percentage points to the CET1

ratio as it stood at 31 December 2023.

For quantitative disclosures on capital ratios, own funds and risk-

weighted assets (‘RWAs’), see pages 206 to 207. For quantitative

disclosures on liquidity and funding metrics, see pages 210 to 211.

For quantitative disclosures on interest rate risk in the banking book,

see pages 214 to 216.

#### Governance and structure

The Global Head of Traded and Treasury Risk Management and Risk

Analytics is the accountable risk steward for all treasury risks. The

Group Treasurer is the risk owner for all treasury risks, with the

exception of pension risk and insurance risk. The Group Treasurer co-

owns pension risk with the Group Head of Performance, Reward and

Employee Relations. Insurance risk is owned by the Chief Executive

Officer for Global Insurance.

Capital risk, liquidity risk, interest rate risk in the banking book,

structural foreign exchange risk and transactional foreign exchange

risk are the responsibility of the Group Executive Committee and the

Group Risk Committee (‘GRC’). Global Treasury actively manages

these risks on an ongoing basis, supported by the Holdings Asset and

Liability Management Committee (‘ALCO’) and local ALCOs, overseen

by Treasury Risk Management and Risk Management Meetings.

Pension risk is overseen by a network of local and regional pension

risk management meetings. The Global Pensions Risk Management

Meeting provides oversight of all pension plans sponsored by HSBC

globally, and is chaired by the accountable risk steward. Insurance risk

is overseen by the Global Insurance Risk Management Meeting,

chaired by the Chief Risk and Compliance Officer for Global

Insurance.

#### Capital, liquidity and funding risk

#### management processes

Assessment and risk appetite

Our capital management policy is supported by a global capital

management framework. The framework sets out our approach to

determining key capital risk appetites including CET1, total capital,

minimum requirements for own funds and eligible liabilities (‘MREL’),

the leverage ratio and double leverage. Our internal capital adequacy

assessment process (‘ICAAP’) is an assessment of the Group’s

capital position, outlining both regulatory and internal capital resources

and requirements resulting from HSBC’s business model, strategy,

risk profile and management, performance and planning, risks to

capital, and the implications of stress testing. Our assessment of

capital adequacy is driven by an assessment of risks. These risks

include credit, market, operational, pensions, insurance, structural

foreign exchange, interest rate risk in the banking book and Group

risk. Climate risk is also considered as part of the ICAAP, and we are

continuing to develop our approach. The Group’s ICAAP supports the

determination of the consolidated capital risk appetite and target

ratios, as well as enables the assessment and determination of capital

requirements by regulators. Subsidiaries prepare ICAAPs in line with

global guidance, while considering their local regulatory regimes to

determine their own risk appetites and ratios.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 203 |

HSBC Holdings is the provider of MREL to its subsidiaries, including

equity and non-equity capital. These investments are funded by HSBC

Holdings’ own equity capital and MREL-eligible debt. MREL includes

own funds and liabilities that can be written down or converted into

capital resources in order to absorb losses or recapitalise a bank in the

event of its failure. In line with our existing structure and business

model, HSBC has three resolution groups – the European resolution

group, the Asian resolution group and the US resolution group. There

are some smaller entities that fall outside these resolution groups.

HSBC Holdings seeks to maintain a prudent balance between the

composition of its capital and its investments in subsidiaries.

As a matter of long-standing policy, the holding company group

retains a substantial holdings capital buffer comprising cash and other

high-quality liquid assets, which at 31 December 2023 was in excess

of $27bn, within risk appetite.

We aim to ensure that management has oversight of our liquidity and

funding risks at Group and entity level through robust governance, in

line with our risk management framework. We manage liquidity and

funding risk at an operating entity level in accordance with globally

consistent policies, procedures and reporting standards. This ensures

that obligations can be met in a timely manner, in the jurisdiction

where they fall due.

Operating entities are required to meet internal minimum

requirements and any applicable regulatory requirements at all times.

These requirements are assessed through our internal liquidity

adequacy assessment process (‘ILAAP’), which ensures that

operating entities have robust strategies, policies, processes and

systems for the identification, measurement, management and

monitoring of liquidity risk over an appropriate set of time horizons,

including intra-day. The ILAAP informs the validation of risk tolerance

and the setting of risk appetite. It also assesses the capability to

manage liquidity and funding effectively in each major entity. These

metrics are set and managed locally but are subject to robust global

review and challenge to ensure consistency of approach and

application of the Group’s policies and controls.

Planning and performance

Capital and RWA plans form part of the annual financial resource plan

that is approved by the Board. Capital and RWA forecasts are

submitted to the Group Executive Committee on a monthly basis, and

capital and RWAs are monitored and managed against the plan. The

responsibility for global capital allocation principles rests with the

Group Chief Financial Officer, supported by the Group Capital

Management Meeting. This is a specialist forum addressing capital

management, reporting into Holdings ALCO.

Through our internal governance processes, we seek to strengthen

discipline over our investment and capital allocation decisions, and to

ensure that returns on investment meet management’s objectives.

Our strategy is to allocate capital to businesses and entities to

support growth objectives where returns above internal hurdle levels

have been identified and in order to meet their regulatory and

economic capital needs. We evaluate and manage business returns

by using a return on average tangible equity measure and a related

economic profit measure.

Funding and liquidity plans also form part of the financial resource

plan that is approved by the Board. The Board-level appetite measures

are the liquidity coverage ratio (‘LCR’) and net stable funding ratio

(‘NSFR’), together with an internal liquidity metric. In addition, we use

a wider set of measures to manage an appropriate funding and

liquidity profile, including legal entity depositor concentration limits,

intra-day liquidity, forward-looking funding assessments and other key

measures.

Risks to capital and liquidity

Outside the stress testing framework, other risks may be identified

that have the potential to affect our RWAs, capital and/or liquidity

position. Downside and Upside scenarios are assessed against our

management objectives, and mitigating actions are assigned as

necessary. We closely monitor future regulatory developments and

continue to evaluate the impact of these upon our capital and liquidity

requirements, particularly those related to the UK’s implementation of

the outstanding measures to be implemented from the Basel III

reforms (‘Basel 3.1‘).

Regulatory developments

Future changes to our ratios will occur with the implementation of

Basel 3.1. The Prudential Regulation Authority (‘PRA‘) has published

its consultation paper on the UK’s implementation, with a proposed

implementation date of 1 July 2025. The PRA has also published a set

of near-final rules in relation to some Basel 3.1 elements. We are

currently assessing the impact of implementation.

The RWA output floor under Basel 3.1 is proposed to be subject to a

four-and-a-half year transitional provision. Any impact from the output

floor is expected be towards the end of the transition period.

Regulatory reporting processes and controls

The quality of regulatory reporting remains a key priority for

management and regulators. We are progressing with a

comprehensive programme to strengthen our global processes,

improve consistency and enhance controls across regulatory reports.

The ongoing programme of work focuses on our material regulatory

reports and is being phased over a number of years. This programme

includes data enhancement, transformation of the reporting systems

and an uplift to the control environment over the report production

process.

While this programme continues, there may be further impacts on

some of our regulatory ratios, such as the CET1, LCR and NSFR, as

we implement recommended changes and continue to enhance our

controls across the process.

Stress testing and recovery and resolution planning

The Group uses stress testing to inform management of the capital

and liquidity needed to withstand internal and external shocks,

including a global economic downturn or a systems failure. Stress

testing results are also used to inform risk mitigation actions, input

into global business performance measures through tangible equity

allocation, and recovery and resolution planning, as well as to re-

evaluate business plans where analysis shows capital, liquidity and/or

returns do not meet their target.

In addition to a range of internal stress tests, we are subject to

supervisory stress testing in many jurisdictions. These include the

programmes of the Bank of England (‘BoE’), the US Federal Reserve

Board, the European Banking Authority, the European Central Bank

and the Hong Kong Monetary Authority. The results of regulatory

stress testing and our internal stress tests are used when assessing

our internal capital and liquidity requirements through the ICAAP and

ILAAP. The outcomes of stress testing exercises carried out by the

PRA and other regulators feed into the setting of regulatory minimum

ratios and buffers.

We maintain recovery plans for the Group and material entities, which

set out potential options management could take in a range of stress

scenarios that could result in a breach of capital or liquidity buffers.

The Group recovery plan sets out the framework and governance

arrangements to support restoring HSBC to a stable and viable

position, and so lowering the probability of failure from either

idiosyncratic company-specific stress or systemic market-wide issues.

Our material entities’ recovery plans provide detailed actions that

management would consider taking in a stress scenario should their

positions deteriorate and threaten to breach risk appetite and

regulatory minimum levels. This is to help ensure that HSBC entities

can stabilise their financial position and recover from financial losses

in a stress environment.

The Group also has capabilities, resources and arrangements in place

to address the unlikely event that HSBC might not be recoverable and

would therefore need to be resolved by regulators. The Group and the

BoE publicly disclosed the status of HSBC’s progress against the

BoE’s Resolvability Assessment Framework in June 2022, following

the submission of HSBC’s inaugural resolvability self-assessment in

October 2021. HSBC has continued to enhance its resolvability

capabilities since this time and submitted its second self-assessment

in October 2023. A subsequent update was provided to the BoE in

January 2024. Further public disclosure by the Group and the BoE as

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 204 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

to HSBC’s progress against the Resolvability Assessment Framework

will be made in June 2024.

Overall, HSBC’s recovery and resolution planning helps safeguard the

Group’s financial and operational stability. The Group is committed to

further developing its recovery and resolution capabilities, including in

relation to the Resolvability Assessment Framework.

Measurement of interest rate risk in the

#### banking book processes

Assessment and risk appetite

Interest rate risk in the banking book is the risk of an adverse impact

to earnings or capital due to changes in market interest rates. It is

generated by our non-traded assets and liabilities, specifically loans,

deposits and financial instruments that are not held for trading intent

or in order to hedge positions held with trading intent. Interest rate

risk that can be economically hedged may be transferred to Global

Treasury. Hedging is generally executed through interest rate

derivatives or fixed-rate government bonds. Any interest rate risk that

Global Treasury cannot economically hedge is not transferred and will

remain within the global business where the risks originate.

Global Treasury uses a number of measures to monitor and control

interest rate risk in the banking book, including:

– net interest income sensitivity;

– banking net interest income sensitivity; and

– economic value of equity sensitivity.

Net interest income and banking net interest income

sensitivity

A principal part of our management of non-traded interest rate risk is

to monitor the sensitivity of expected net interest income (‘NII’) under

varying interest rate scenarios (i.e. simulation modelling), where all

other economic variables are held constant. This monitoring is

undertaken at an entity and Group level, where a range of interest

rate scenarios are monitored on a one-year basis.

NII sensitivity figures represent the effect of pro forma movements in

projected yield curves based on a static balance sheet size and

structure, except for certain mortgage products where balances are

impacted by interest rate sensitive prepayments. These sensitivity

calculations do not incorporate actions that would be taken by Global

Treasury or in the business that originates the risk to mitigate the

effect of interest rate movements.

The NII sensitivity calculations assume that interest rates of all

maturities move by the same amount in the ‘up-shock’ scenario. The

sensitivity calculations in the ‘down-shock’ scenarios reflect no floors

to the shocked market rates. However, customer product-specific

interest rate floors are recognised where applicable.

During 2023, we introduced an additional metric to measure and

manage the sensitivity of our NII to interest rate shocks. In addition to

NII sensitivity, we now also monitor banking NII sensitivity. HSBC has

a significant quantity of trading book assets that are funded by

banking book liabilities, and the NII sensitivity measure does not

include the sensitivity of the internal transfer income from this

funding. Banking NII sensitivity includes an adjustment on top of NII

sensitivity to reflect this. Going forwards, this will be our primary

metric for monitoring and management of interest rate risk in the

banking book.

Economic value of equity sensitivity

Economic value of equity (‘EVE’) represents the present value of the

future banking book cash flows that could be distributed to equity

holders under a managed run-off scenario. This equates to the current

book value of equity plus the present value of future NII in this

scenario. An EVE sensitivity represents the expected movement in

EVE due to pre-specified interest rate shocks, where all other

economic variables are held constant. Operating entities are required

to monitor EVE sensitivities as a percentage of capital resources.

Further details of HSBC’s risk management of interest rate risk in the

banking book can be found in the Group’s Pillar 3 Disclosures at

31 December 2023.

#### Other Group risks

#### Non-trading book foreign exchange

#### exposures

Structural foreign exchange exposures

Structural foreign exchange exposures arise from net assets or capital

investments in foreign operations, together with any associated

hedging. A foreign operation is defined as a subsidiary, associate, joint

arrangement or branch where the activities are conducted in a

currency other than that of the reporting entity. An entity’s functional

reporting currency is normally that of the primary economic

environment in which the entity operates.

Exchange differences on structural exposures are recognised in other

comprehensive income (‘OCI’). We use the US dollar as our

presentation currency in our consolidated financial statements

because the US dollar and currencies linked to it form the major

currency bloc in which we transact and fund our business. Therefore,

our consolidated balance sheet is affected by exchange differences

between the US dollar and all the non-US dollar functional currencies

of underlying foreign operations.

Our structural foreign exchange exposures are managed with the

primary objective of ensuring, where practical, that our consolidated

capital ratios and the capital ratios of individual banking subsidiaries

are largely protected from the effect of changes in exchange rates.

We hedge structural foreign exchange positions where it is capital

efficient to do so, and subject to approved limits. This is achieved

through a combination of net investment hedges and economic

hedges. Hedging positions are monitored and rebalanced periodically

to manage RWA or downside risks associated with HSBC’s foreign

currency investments.

For further details of our structural foreign exchange exposures, see

page 213.

Transactional foreign exchange exposures

Transactional foreign exchange risk arises primarily from day-to-day

transactions in the banking book generating profit and loss or fair

value through other comprehensive income (‘FVOCI’) reserves in a

currency other than the reporting currency of the operating entity.

Transactional foreign exchange exposure generated through profit and

loss is periodically transferred to Markets and Securities Services and

managed within limits, with the exception of limited residual foreign

exchange exposure arising from timing differences or for other

reasons. Transactional foreign exchange exposure generated through

OCI reserves is managed by Global Treasury within approved

appetite.

#### HSBC Holdings risk management

As a financial services holding company, HSBC Holdings has limited

market risk activities. Its activities predominantly involve maintaining

sufficient capital resources to support the Group’s diverse activities;

allocating these capital resources across the Group’s businesses;

earning dividend and interest income on its investments in the

businesses; payment of operating expenses; providing dividend

payments to its equity shareholders and interest payments to

providers of debt capital; and maintaining a supply of short-term liquid

assets for deployment under extraordinary circumstances.

The main market risks to which HSBC Holdings is exposed are

banking book interest rate risk and foreign currency risk. Exposure to

these risks arises from short-term cash balances, funding positions

held, loans to subsidiaries, investments in long-term financial assets,

financial liabilities including debt capital issued, and structural foreign

exchange hedges. The objective of HSBC Holdings’ market risk

management strategy is to manage volatility in capital resources, cash

flows and distributable reserves that could be caused by movements

in market parameters. Market risk for HSBC Holdings is monitored by

Holdings ALCO in accordance with its risk appetite statement.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 205 |

HSBC Holdings uses interest rate swaps and cross-currency interest

rate swaps to manage the interest rate risk and foreign currency risk

arising from its long-term debt issues. It also uses forward foreign

exchange contracts to manage its structural foreign exchange

exposures.

For quantitative disclosures on interest rate risk in the banking book,

see pages 214 to 216.

#### Pension risk management processes

Our global pensions strategy is to move from defined benefit to

defined contribution plans, where local law allows and it is considered

competitive to do so. Our most material defined benefit plans have

been closed to new entrants for many years, and the majority

(including the largest plan in the UK) are also closed to future accrual.

In defined contribution pension plans, the contributions that HSBC is

required to make are known, while the ultimate pension benefit will

vary, typically with investment returns achieved by investment

choices made by the employee. While the market risk to HSBC of

defined contribution plans is low, the Group is still exposed to

operational and reputational risk.

In defined benefit pension plans, the level of pension benefit is

known. Therefore, the level of contributions required by HSBC will

vary due to a number of risks, including:

– investments delivering a return below the level required to provide

the projected plan benefits;

– the prevailing economic environment leading to corporate failures,

thus triggering write-downs in asset values (both equity and debt);

– a change in either interest rates or inflation expectations, causing

an increase in the value of plan liabilities; and

– plan members living longer than expected (known as longevity

risk).

Pension risk is assessed using an economic capital model that takes

into account potential variations in these factors. The impact of these

variations on both pension assets and pension liabilities is assessed

using a one-in-200-year stress test. Scenario analysis and other stress

tests are also used to support pension risk management, including

the review of de-risking opportunities.

To fund the benefits associated with defined benefit plans,

sponsoring Group companies, and in some instances employees,

make regular contributions in accordance with advice from actuaries

and in consultation with the plan’s fiduciaries where relevant. These

contributions are normally set to ensure that there are sufficient funds

to meet the cost of the accruing benefits for the future service of

active members. However, higher contributions are required when

plan assets are considered insufficient to cover the existing pension

liabilities. Contribution rates are typically revised annually or once

every three years, depending on the plan.

The defined benefit plans invest contributions in a range of

investments designed to limit the risk of assets failing to meet a

plan’s liabilities. Any changes in expected returns from the

investments may also change future contribution requirements. In

pursuit of these long-term objectives, an overall target allocation is

established between asset classes of the defined benefit plan. In

addition, each permitted asset class has its own benchmarks, such as

stock-market or property valuation indices or liability characteristics.

The benchmarks are reviewed at least once every three to five years

and more frequently if required by local legislation or circumstances.

The process generally involves an extensive asset and liability review.

In addition, some of the Group’s pension plans hold longevity swap

contracts. These arrangements provide long-term protection to the

relevant plans against costs resulting from pensioners or their

dependants living longer than initially expected. The most sizeable

plan to do this is the HSBC Bank (UK) Pension Scheme, which holds

longevity swaps covering approximately 50% of the plan’s pensioner

liabilities.

#### Capital risk in

2023

#### Capital overview

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Capital adequacy metrics | | |
|  | At | |
|  | 31 Dec | 31 Dec |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| Risk-weighted assets (‘RWAs’) ($bn) |  |  |
| Credit risk | 683.9 | 679.1 |
| Counterparty credit risk | 35.5 | 37.1 |
| Market risk | 37.5 | 37.6 |
| Operational risk | 97.2 | 85.9 |
| Total RWAs | 854.1 | 839.7 |
| Capital on a transitional basis ($bn) |  |  |
| Common equity tier 1 (‘CET1’) capital | 126.5 | 119.3 |
| Tier 1 capital | 144.2 | 139.1 |
| Total capital | 171.2 | 162.4 |
| Capital ratios on a transitional basis (%) |  |  |
| Common equity tier 1 ratio | 14.8 | 14.2 |
| Tier 1 ratio | 16.9 | 16.6 |
| Total capital ratio | 20.0 | 19.3 |
| Capital on an end point basis ($bn) |  |  |
| Common equity tier 1 (‘CET1’) capital | 126.5 | 119.3 |
| Tier 1 capital | 144.2 | 139.1 |
| Total capital | 167.1 | 157.2 |
| Capital ratios on an end point basis (%) |  |  |
| Common equity tier 1 ratio | 14.8 | 14.2 |
| Tier 1 ratio | 16.9 | 16.6 |
| Total capital ratio | 19.6 | 18.7 |
| Liquidity coverage ratio (‘LCR’) |  |  |
| Total high-quality liquid assets ($bn) | 647.5 | 647.0 |
| Total net cash outflow ($bn) | 477.1 | 490.8 |
| LCR (%) | 136 | 132 |
| Net stable funding ratio (‘NSFR’) |  |  |
| Total available stable funding ($bn) | 1,601.9 | 1,552.0 |
| Total required stable funding ($bn) | 1,202.4 | 1,138.4 |
| NSFR (%) | 133 | 136 |

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 206 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

References to EU regulations and directives (including technical

standards) should, as applicable, be read as references to the UK’s

version of such regulation or directive, as onshored into UK law under

the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018, and as may be

subsequently amended under UK law.

Capital figures and ratios in the previous table are calculated in

accordance with the regulatory requirements of the Capital

Requirements Regulation and Directive, the CRR II regulation and the

PRA Rulebook (‘CRR II’). The table presents them under the

transitional arrangements in CRR II for capital instruments and after

their expiry, known as the end point.

The liquidity coverage ratio is based on the average month-end value

over the preceding 12 months. The net stable funding ratio is the

average of the preceding four quarters.

Regulatory numbers and ratios are as presented at the date of

reporting. Small changes may exist between these numbers and

ratios and those submitted in regulatory filings. Where differences are

significant, we may restate in subsequent periods.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Own funds disclosure | | | |
| (Audited) | | At | |
|  |  | 31 Dec | 31 Dec |
|  |  | 2023 | 2022 |
| Ref\* |  | $m | $m |
|  | Common equity tier 1 (‘CET1’) capital: instruments and reserves |  |  |
| 1 | Capital instruments and the related share premium accounts | 22,964 | 23,406 |
|  | –  ordinary shares | 22,964 | 23,406 |
| 2,3 | Retained earnings, accumulated other comprehensive income (and other reserves)1 | 128,419 | 121,609 |
| 5 | Minority interests (amount allowed in consolidated CET1) | 3,917 | 4,444 |
| 5a | Independently reviewed net profits net of any foreseeable charge or dividend | 10,568 | 8,633 |
| 6 | Common equity tier 1 capital before regulatory adjustments1 | 165,868 | 158,092 |
| 28 | Total regulatory adjustments to common equity tier1 | (39,367) | (38,801) |
| 29 | Common equity tier 1 capital | 126,501 | 119,291 |
| 36 | Additional tier 1 capital before regulatory adjustments | 17,732 | 19,836 |
| 43 | Total regulatory adjustments to additional tier 1 capital | (70) | (60) |
| 44 | Additional tier 1 capital | 17,662 | 19,776 |
| 45 | Tier 1 capital | 144,163 | 139,067 |
| 51 | Tier 2 capital before regulatory adjustments | 28,148 | 24,779 |
| 57 | Total regulatory adjustments to tier 2 capital | (1,107) | (1,423) |
| 58 | Tier 2 capital | 27,041 | 23,356 |
| 59 | Total capital | 171,204 | 162,423 |

\*The references identify lines prescribed in the PRA template, which are applicable and where there is a value.

1On adoption of IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’, comparative data previously published under IFRS 4 ‘Insurance Contracts’ have been restated for 2022,

with no impact on CET1 and total capital.

At 31 December 2023, our CET1 capital ratio increased to 14.8% from

14.2% at 31 December 2022, reflecting an increase in CET1 capital of

$7.2bn, partly offset by an increase in RWAs of $14.4bn. The key

drivers of the overall rise in our CET1 ratio during the year were:

– a 1.0 percentage point increase from capital generation, mainly

through profits less dividends and share buy-backs;

– a 0.3 percentage point reduction due to an increase in regulatory

deductions, primarily for expected excess loss and intangible

assets; and

– a 0.1 percentage point decrease from the adverse impact of

foreign exchange fluctuations and the increase in the underlying

RWAs.

The impairment of BoCom had an insignificant impact on our capital

and CET1 ratio. This is because the impairment charge had a partially

offsetting reduction in threshold deductions from regulatory capital.

For regulatory capital purposes, our share of BoCom’s profits is not

capital accretive, although the dividends we receive from BoCom are

capital accretive.

Our Pillar 2A requirement at 31 December 2023, as per the PRA’s

Individual Capital Requirement based on a point-in-time assessment,

was equivalent to 2.6% of RWAs, of which 1.5% was required to be

met by CET1. Throughout 2023, we complied with the PRA’s

regulatory capital adequacy requirements.

#### Risk-weighted assets

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| RWAs by global business | | | | | |
|  | WPB | CMB1 | GBM1 | Corporate  Centre | Total  RWAs |
|  | $bn | $bn | $bn | $bn | $bn |
| Credit risk | 155.3 | 319.1 | 131.5 | 78.0 | 683.9 |
| Counterparty credit risk | 1.9 | 1.5 | 32.0 | 0.1 | 35.5 |
| Market risk | 1.3 | 1.0 | 22.2 | 13.0 | 37.5 |
| Operational risk | 34.4 | 32.9 | 32.8 | (2.9) | 97.2 |
| At 31 Dec 2023 | 192.9 | 354.5 | 218.5 | 88.2 | 854.1 |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 182.9 | 342.4 | 225.9 | 88.5 | 839.7 |

1  In the first quarter of 2023, following an internal review to assess which global businesses were best suited to serve our customers’ respective needs,

a portfolio of our customers within our entities in Latin America was transferred from GBM to CMB for reporting purposes. Comparative data have

been re-presented accordingly.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 207 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| RWAs by legal entities1 | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | HSBC  UK  Bank  plc | HSBC  Bank  plc | The  Hongkong  and  Shanghai  Banking  Corporation  Limited | HSBC  Bank  Middle  East  Limited | HSBC  North  America  Holdings  Inc | HSBC  Bank  Canada | Grupo  Financiero  HSBC,  S.A.  de C.V. | Other  trading  entities | Holding  companies,  shared  service  centres and  intra-Group  eliminations | Total  RWAs |
|  | $bn | $bn | $bn | $bn | $bn | $bn | $bn | $bn | $bn | $bn |
| Credit risk | 110.7 | 73.4 | 314.0 | 17.1 | 59.3 | 27.1 | 25.9 | 48.0 | 8.4 | 683.9 |
| Counterparty credit risk | 0.3 | 17.8 | 8.7 | 0.7 | 3.1 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 3.7 | — | 35.5 |
| Market risk2 | 0.2 | 22.7 | 27.4 | 2.8 | 2.6 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 1.6 | 9.3 | 37.5 |
| Operational risk | 18.0 | 17.6 | 46.6 | 3.7 | 7.2 | 3.5 | 5.3 | 6.3 | (11.0) | 97.2 |
| At 31 Dec 2023 | 129.2 | 131.5 | 396.7 | 24.3 | 72.2 | 31.9 | 32.6 | 59.6 | 6.7 | 854.1 |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 110.9 | 127.0 | 407.0 | 22.5 | 72.5 | 31.9 | 26.7 | 60.3 | 8.1 | 839.7 |

1Balances are on a third-party Group consolidated basis.

2Market risk RWAs are non-additive across the legal entities due to diversification effects within the Group.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| RWA movement by global business by key driver | | | | | | |
|  | Credit risk, counterparty credit risk and operational  risk | | | |  |  |
|  | WPB | CMB1 | GBM1 | Corporate  Centre | Market  risk | Total  RWAs |
|  | $bn | $bn | $bn | $bn | $bn | $bn |
| RWAs at 1 Jan 2023 | 181.2 | 341.3 | 202.3 | 77.3 | 37.6 | 839.7 |
| Asset size2 | 15.6 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 2.6 | 1.6 | 26.2 |
| Asset quality | 2.8 | 1.5 | (0.6) | (1.2) | — | 2.5 |
| Model updates | (1.3) | (0.1) | (0.3) | — | (0.9) | (2.6) |
| Methodology and policy | (6.2) | (1.8) | (7.5) | (3.5) | (0.9) | (19.9) |
| Acquisitions and disposals | (1.3) | 8.0 | (0.7) | 0.1 | 0.1 | 6.2 |
| Foreign exchange movements3 | 0.8 | 1.4 | (0.1) | (0.1) | — | 2.0 |
| Total RWA movement | 10.4 | 12.2 | (6.0) | (2.1) | (0.1) | 14.4 |
| RWAs at 31 Dec 2023 | 191.6 | 353.5 | 196.3 | 75.2 | 37.5 | 854.1 |

1  In the first quarter of 2023, following an internal review to assess which global businesses were best suited to serve our customers’ respective needs,

a portfolio of our customers within our entities in Latin America was transferred from GBM to CMB for reporting purposes. Comparative data have

been re-presented accordingly.

2  The movements in asset size include the increase in operational risk RWAs, which was driven by revenue.

3   Credit risk foreign exchange movements in this disclosure are computed by retranslating the RWAs into US dollars based on the underlying

transactional currencies.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| RWA movement by legal entities by key driver1 | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Credit risk, counterparty credit risk and operational risk | | | | | | | | |  |  |
|  | HSBC  UK Bank  plc | HSBC  Bank plc | The  Hongkong  and  Shanghai  Banking  Corporation  Limited | HSBC  Bank  Middle  East  Limited | HSBC  North  America  Holdings  Inc | HSBC  Bank  Canada | Grupo  Financiero  HSBC,  S.A.  de C.V. | Other  trading  entities | Holding  companies,  shared  service  centres and  intra-Group  eliminations | Market  risk | Total  RWAs |
|  | $bn | $bn | $bn | $bn | $bn | $bn | $bn | $bn | $bn | $bn | $bn |
| RWAs at 1 Jan 2023 | 110.8 | 106.5 | 378.4 | 20.8 | 69.5 | 31.1 | 26.2 | 58.0 | 0.8 | 37.6 | 839.7 |
| Asset size2 | 5.1 | 0.2 | 5.8 | 1.8 | 0.4 | (0.2) | 2.9 | 12.1 | (3.5) | 1.6 | 26.2 |
| Asset quality | 2.3 | (0.9) | (1.9) | (1.0) | 0.8 | 0.3 | (0.5) | 3.3 | 0.1 | — | 2.5 |
| Model updates | (1.0) | (0.3) | (0.4) | 0.1 | — | — | — | (0.1) | — | (0.9) | (2.6) |
| Methodology and policy | (4.0) | 0.8 | (11.2) | (0.3) | (1.1) | (0.7) | 0.2 | (2.5) | (0.2) | (0.9) | (19.9) |
| Acquisitions and  disposals | 9.5 | (0.2) | (0.1) | — | — | — | — | (3.2) | 0.1 | 0.1 | 6.2 |
| Foreign exchange  movements3 | 6.3 | 2.7 | (1.3) | 0.1 | — | 0.6 | 3.1 | (9.6) | 0.1 | — | 2.0 |
| Total RWA movement | 18.2 | 2.3 | (9.1) | 0.7 | 0.1 | — | 5.7 | — | (3.4) | (0.1) | 14.4 |
| RWAs at 31 Dec 2023 | 129.0 | 108.8 | 369.3 | 21.5 | 69.6 | 31.1 | 31.9 | 58.0 | (2.6) | 37.5 | 854.1 |

1  Balances are on a third-party Group consolidated basis.

2  The movements in asset size include the increase in operational risk RWAs, which was driven by revenue.

3  Credit risk foreign exchange movements in this disclosure are computed by retranslating the RWAs into US dollars based on the underlying

transactional currencies.

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 208 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

Risk-weighted assets (‘RWAs’) rose by $14.4bn during the year,

driven by an increase of $34.4bn from increased lending, higher

operational risk RWAs, business acquisitions and foreign exchange

movements. These were partly offset by a reduction of $19.9bn due

to methodology and policy changes.

Asset size

Asset size RWAs increased by $26.2bn, including a $10.4bn rise in

operational risk RWAs driven by growth in NII.

WPB RWAs increased by $15.6bn, notably due to an expansion of

retail lending in Asia, the UK and Mexico, additional sovereign

exposures in Asia and other trading entities, including a $2.9bn rise in

operational risk RWAs.

CMB RWAs increased by $3.2bn, reflecting an increase in operational

risk RWAs of $5.2bn and additional sovereign exposures across

various entities. This was partly offset by a net decrease in corporate

lending in Asia, the US and Europe.

GBM RWAs increased by $3.2bn, mainly from the $4.0bn rise in

operational risk RWAs and additional sovereign exposures across

various entities. This was partly offset by a fall in lending in Asia and

Europe.

Corporate Centre RWAs rose by $2.6bn, primarily due to an increase

in corporate exposures in Saudi Awwal Bank (‘SAB’).

Asset quality

Asset quality contributed to an RWA increase of $2.5bn due to credit

risk rating migrations and portfolio mix changes, notably in Asia, the

US and Europe.

Model updates

Model updates decreased RWAs by $2.6bn, mainly due to a change

in our risk approach to multilateral development banks’ exposures,

following approval for change from the PRA, the implementation of

the exposure at default mortgage model in the UK, and changes to

the incremental risk charge model.

Methodology and policy

The decrease of RWAs from methodology and policy of $19.9bn was

mainly driven by a decline of $7.7bn from regulatory changes related

to the risk-weighting of residential mortgages in Hong Kong, and

credit risk parameter refinements mainly in Asia and Europe.

Acquisitions and disposals

The increase in RWAs from acquisitions and disposals of $6.2bn was

primarily due to a rise of $9.6bn from the acquisition of SVB UK. This

was partly offset by a decline of $3.2bn from the disposal of our

business in Oman.

Foreign currency movements increased total RWAs by $2.0bn.

#### Leverage ratio

1

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | At | |
|  | 31 Dec | 31 Dec |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $bn | $bn |
| Tier 1 capital (leverage) | 144.2 | 139.1 |
| Total leverage ratio exposure | 2,574.8 | 2,417.2 |
|  | % | % |
| Leverage ratio | 5.6 | 5.8 |

1Leverage ratio calculation is in line with the PRA’s UK leverage rules. This includes IFRS 9 transitional arrangement and excludes central bank claims.

Our leverage ratio was 5.6% at 31 December 2023, down from 5.8%

at 31 December 2022. The increase in the leverage exposure was

primarily due to growth in the balance sheet, which led to a fall of

0.4 percentage points in the leverage ratio. This was partly offset by a

rise of 0.2 percentage points due to an increase in tier 1 capital.

At 31 December 2023, our UK minimum leverage ratio requirement of

3.25% was supplemented by a leverage ratio buffer of 0.9%, which

consists of an additional leverage ratio buffer of 0.7% and a

countercyclical leverage ratio buffer of 0.2%. These buffers translated

into capital values of $18.0bn and $5.1bn respectively.

#### Regulatory and other developments

In September 2023, the PRA announced changes to the UK

implementation of Basel 3.1 with a new proposed implementation

date of 1 July 2025. For further details related to the November 2022

consultation, see page 6 of our Pillar 3 Disclosures at 31 December

2022. We are currently assessing the impact of the consultation paper

and the associated implementation challenges (including data

provision) on our RWAs upon initial implementation. The RWA output

floor under Basel 3.1 is now proposed to be subject to a four-and-a-

half year transitional provision. Any impact from the output floor is

expected to be towards the end of the transition period.

Regulatory transitional arrangements for

#### IFRS 9 ‘Financial Instruments’

We have adopted the regulatory transitional arrangements of the

Capital Requirements Regulation for IFRS 9, including paragraph four

of article 473a. These allow banks to add back to their capital base a

proportion of the impact that IFRS 9 has upon their loan loss

allowances. Our capital and ratios are presented under these

arrangements throughout the tables in this section, including the end

point figures.

#### Pillar 3 disclosure requirements

Pillar 3 of the Basel regulatory framework is related to market

discipline and aims to make financial services firms more transparent

by requiring publication of wide-ranging information on their risks,

capital and management.

For further details, see our Pillar 3 Disclosures at 31 December 2023,

which is expected to be published on or around 21 February 2024 at

www.hsbc.com/investors.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 209 |

#### Liquidity and funding risk in

2023

#### Liquidity metrics

At 31 December 2023, all of the Group’s material operating entities

were above the required regulatory minimum liquidity and funding

levels.

Each entity maintains sufficient unencumbered liquid assets to

comply with local and regulatory requirements.

Each entity maintains a sufficient stable funding profile and is

assessed using the NSFR or other appropriate metrics.

In addition to regulatory metrics, we use a wide set of measures to

manage our liquidity and funding profile.

The Group liquidity and funding position on an average basis is

analysed in the following sections.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Operating entities’ liquidity1 | | | | |
|  | At 31 December 2023 | | | |
|  | LCR | HQLA | Net  outflows | NSFR |
|  | % | $bn | $bn | % |
| HSBC UK Bank plc (ring-fenced bank)2 | 201 | 118 | 59 | 158 |
| HSBC Bank plc (non-ring-fenced bank)3 | 148 | 132 | 89 | 116 |
| The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation – Hong Kong branch4 | 192 | 147 | 77 | 127 |
| HSBC Singapore5 | 292 | 26 | 9 | 174 |
| Hang Seng Bank | 254 | 52 | 21 | 163 |
| HSBC Bank China | 170 | 24 | 14 | 139 |
| HSBC Bank USA | 172 | 82 | 48 | 131 |
| HSBC Continental Europe 6,7 | 158 | 83 | 52 | 137 |
| HSBC Bank Middle East Ltd – UAE branch | 281 | 13 | 5 | 163 |
| HSBC Canada | 164 | 21 | 13 | 129 |
| HSBC Mexico | 149 | 8 | 5 | 124 |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | At 31 December 2022 | | | |
| HSBC UK Bank plc (ring-fenced bank)2 | 226 | 136 | 60 | 164 |
| HSBC Bank plc (non-ring-fenced bank)3 | 143 | 128 | 90 | 115 |
| The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation – Hong Kong branch4 | 179 | 147 | 82 | 130 |
| HSBC Singapore5 | 247 | 21 | 9 | 173 |
| Hang Seng Bank | 228 | 50 | 22 | 156 |
| HSBC Bank China | 183 | 23 | 13 | 132 |
| HSBC Bank USA | 164 | 85 | 52 | 131 |
| HSBC Continental Europe6 | 151 | 55 | 37 | 132 |
| HSBC Bank Middle East Ltd – UAE branch | 239 | 12 | 5 | 158 |
| HSBC Canada | 149 | 22 | 15 | 122 |
| HSBC Mexico | 155 | 8 | 5 | 129 |

1 The LCR and NSFR ratios presented in the above table are based on average values. The LCR is the average of the preceding 12 months. The NSFR is

the average of the preceding four quarters.

2 HSBC UK Bank plc refers to the HSBC UK liquidity group, which comprises five legal entities: HSBC UK Bank plc, Marks and Spencer Financial

Services plc, HSBC Private Bank (UK) Ltd, HSBC Innovation Bank Limited and HSBC Trust Company (UK) Limited, managed as a single operating

entity, in line with the application of UK liquidity regulation as agreed with the PRA.

3 HSBC Bank plc includes overseas branches and special purpose entities consolidated by HSBC for financial statements purposes.

4 The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation – Hong Kong branch represents the material activities of The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking

Corporation Limited. It is monitored and controlled for liquidity and funding risk purposes as a stand-alone operating entity.

5 HSBC Singapore includes HSBC Bank Singapore Limited and The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation – Singapore branch. Liquidity and

funding risk is monitored and controlled at country level in line with the local regulator’s approval.

6 In response to the requirement for an intermediate parent undertaking in line with the EU Capital Requirements Directive (’CRD V’), HSBC Continental

Europe acquired control of HSBC Germany and HSBC Bank Malta on 30 November 2022. The averages for LCR and NSFR include the impact of the

inclusion of the two entities from November 2022.

7 HSBC Continental Europe NSFR includes the impact of the sale of our retail banking operations in France.

#### Consolidated liquidity metrics

Net stable funding ratio

We manage funding risk based on the PRA’s NSFR rules. The Group’s NSFR at 31 December 2023, calculated from the average of the four

preceding quarters average, was 133%.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | At1 | | |
|  | 31 Dec | 30 Jun | 31 Dec |
|  | 2023 | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $bn | $bn | $bn |
| Total available stable funding ($bn) | 1,602 | 1,575 | 1,552 |
| Total required stable funding ($bn) | 1,202 | 1,172 | 1,138 |
| NSFR ratio (%) | 133 | 134 | 136 |

1  Group NSFR numbers above are based on average values. The NSFR number is the average of the preceding four quarters.

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 210 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

Liquidity coverage ratio

At 31 December 2023, the average high-quality liquid assets (‘HQLA‘)

held at entity level amounted to $795bn (31 December 2022:

$812bn). The Group consolidation methodology includes a deduction

to reflect the impact of limitations in the transferability of entity

liquidity around the Group. That resulted in an adjustment of $147bn

to LCR HQLA and $7bn to LCR inflows on an average basis.

Furthermore, this methodology was enhanced in 2023 to consider

more accurately non-convertible currencies.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | At1 | | |
|  | 31 Dec | 30 Jun | 31 Dec |
|  | 2023 | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $bn | $bn | $bn |
| High-quality liquid assets (in entities) | 795 | 796 | 812 |
| EC Delegated Act adjustment for transfer  restrictions2 | (154) | (172) | (174) |
| Group LCR HQLA | 648 | 631 | 647 |
| Net outflows | 477 | 478 | 491 |
| Liquidity coverage ratio (%) | 136 | 132 | 132 |

1  Group LCR numbers above are based on average values. The LCR is

the average of the preceding 12 months.

2  This includes adjustments made to high-quality liquid assets and

inflows in entities to reflect liquidity transfer restrictions.

Liquid assets

After the $147bn deduction, the average Group LCR HQLA of $648bn

(31 December 2022: $647bn) was held in a range of asset classes and

currencies. Of these, 97% were eligible as level 1 (31 December

2022: 97%).

The following tables reflect the composition of the average liquidity

pool by asset type and currency at 31 December 2023.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Liquidity pool by asset type1 | | | | |
|  | Liquidity  pool | Cash | Level 12 | Level 22 |
|  | $bn | $bn | $bn | $bn |
| Cash and balance at central  bank | 310 | 310 | — | — |
| Central and local government  bonds | 319 | — | 303 | 16 |
| Regional government public  sector entities | 2 | — | 2 | — |
| International organisation and  multilateral developments  banks | 10 | — | 10 | — |
| Covered bonds | 6 | — | 2 | 4 |
| Other | 1 | — | — | 1 |
| Total at 31 Dec 2023 | 648 | 310 | 317 | 21 |
| Total at 31 Dec 2022 | 647 | 344 | 284 | 19 |

1Group liquid assets numbers are based on average values.

2As defined in EU regulations, level 1 assets means ‘assets of

extremely high liquidity and credit quality’, and level 2 assets means

‘assets of high liquidity and credit quality’.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Liquidity pool by currency1 | | | | | | |
|  | $ | £ | € | HK$ | Other | Total |
|  | $bn | $bn | $bn | $bn | $bn | $bn |
| Liquidity pool at 31 Dec  2023 | 184 | 173 | 112 | 51 | 128 | 648 |
| Liquidity pool at 31 Dec  2022 | 167 | 191 | 98 | 54 | 137 | 647 |

1  Group liquid assets numbers are based on average values.

#### Sources of funding

Our primary sources of funding are customer current accounts and

savings deposits payable on demand or at short notice. We issue

secured and unsecured wholesale securities to supplement customer

deposits, meet regulatory obligations and to change the currency mix,

maturity profile or location of our liabilities.

The following ‘Funding sources’ and ‘Funding uses’ tables provide a

view of how our consolidated balance sheet is funded. In practice, all

the principal operating entities are required to manage liquidity and

funding risk on a stand-alone basis.

The tables analyse our consolidated balance sheet according to the

assets that primarily arise from operating activities and the sources of

funding primarily supporting these activities. Assets and liabilities that

do not arise from operating activities are presented at a net balancing

source or deployment of funds.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Funding sources | | |
| (Audited) | | |
|  | 2023 | 20221 |
|  | $m | $m |
| Customer accounts | 1,611,647 | 1,570,303 |
| Deposits by banks | 73,163 | 66,722 |
| Repurchase agreements – non-trading | 172,100 | 127,747 |
| Debt securities in issue | 93,917 | 78,149 |
| Cash collateral, margin and settlement accounts | 85,255 | 88,476 |
| Liabilities of disposal groups held for sale2 | 108,406 | 114,597 |
| Subordinated liabilities | 24,954 | 22,290 |
| Financial liabilities designated at fair value | 141,426 | 127,321 |
| Insurance contract liabilities | 120,851 | 108,816 |
| Trading liabilities | 73,150 | 72,353 |
| –  repos | 12,198 | 16,254 |
| –  stock lending | 3,322 | 3,541 |
| –  other trading liabilities | 57,630 | 52,558 |
| Total equity | 192,610 | 185,197 |
| Other balance sheet liabilities | 341,198 | 387,315 |
| At 31 Dec | 3,038,677 | 2,949,286 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Funding uses | | |
| (Audited) | | |
|  | 2023 | 20221 |
|  | $m | $m |
| Loans and advances to customers | 938,535 | 923,561 |
| Loans and advances to banks | 112,902 | 104,475 |
| Reverse repurchase agreements – non-trading | 252,217 | 253,754 |
| Cash collateral, margin and settlement accounts | 89,911 | 82,984 |
| Assets held for sale2 | 114,134 | 115,919 |
| Trading assets | 289,159 | 218,093 |
| –  reverse repos | 16,575 | 14,798 |
| –  stock borrowing | 14,609 | 10,706 |
| –  other trading assets | 257,975 | 192,589 |
| Financial investments | 442,763 | 364,726 |
| Cash and balances with central banks | 285,868 | 327,002 |
| Other balance sheet assets | 513,188 | 558,772 |
| At 31 Dec | 3,038,677 | 2,949,286 |

1  From 1 January 2023, we adopted IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’, which

replaced IFRS 4 ‘Insurance Contracts’. We have restated 2022

comparative data.

2  ‘Liabilities of disposal groups held for sale’ includes $82bn and ‘Assets

held for sale’ includes $88bn in respect of the planned sale of our

banking business in Canada. ‘Liabilities of disposal groups held for sale’

includes $26bn and ‘Assets of disposal groups held for sale’ includes

$28bn in respect of the sale of our retail banking operations in France.

.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 211 |

Wholesale term debt maturity profile

The maturity profile of our wholesale term debt obligations is set out

in the following table. The balances in the table are not directly

comparable with those in the consolidated balance sheet because the

table presents gross cash flows relating to principal payments and

not the balance sheet carrying value, which includes debt securities

and subordinated liabilities measured at fair value.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Wholesale funding cash flows payable by HSBC under financial liabilities by remaining contractual maturities1 | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Due not  more  than  1 month | Due over  1 month  but not  more than  3 months | Due over  3 months  but not  more than  6 months | Due over  6 months  but not  more than  9 months | Due over  9 months  but not  more  than  1 year | Due over  1 year  but not  more than  2 years | Due over  2 years  but not  more than  5 years | Due  over  5 years | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Debt securities issued | 17,620 | 9,798 | 14,284 | 13,226 | 12,226 | 20,882 | 64,010 | 50,045 | 202,091 |
| –  unsecured CDs and CP | 6,400 | 6,777 | 7,601 | 6,429 | 6,513 | 1,179 | 1,073 | 925 | 36,897 |
| –  unsecured senior MTNs | 8,190 | 1,160 | 4,365 | 3,627 | 3,267 | 12,903 | 54,984 | 41,007 | 129,503 |
| –  unsecured senior structured notes | 2,307 | 1,491 | 1,617 | 2,513 | 1,978 | 2,924 | 2,793 | 5,910 | 21,533 |
| –  secured covered bonds | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,275 | — | 1,275 |
| –  secured asset-backed commercial paper | 426 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 426 |
| –  secured ABS | 22 | 44 | 62 | 58 | 55 | 188 | 861 | 539 | 1,829 |
| –  others | 275 | 326 | 639 | 599 | 413 | 3,688 | 3,024 | 1,664 | 10,628 |
| Subordinated liabilities | — | 2,013 | — | — | — | 3,358 | 4,282 | 27,234 | 36,887 |
| –  subordinated debt securities | — | 2,000 | — | — | — | 3,358 | 4,282 | 25,441 | 35,081 |
| –  preferred securities | — | 13 | — | — | — | — | — | 1,793 | 1,806 |
| At 31 Dec 2023 | 17,620 | 11,811 | 14,284 | 13,226 | 12,226 | 24,240 | 68,292 | 77,279 | 238,978 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Debt securities issued | 11,959 | 11,266 | 12,532 | 8,225 | 8,212 | 26,669 | 52,435 | 52,952 | 184,250 |
| –  unsecured CDs and CP | 3,821 | 6,017 | 7,088 | 4,137 | 3,123 | 1,264 | 707 | 1,004 | 27,161 |
| –  unsecured senior MTNs | 5,973 | 2,351 | 3,534 | 1,363 | 3,238 | 19,229 | 44,023 | 44,021 | 123,732 |
| –  unsecured senior structured notes | 1,264 | 1,421 | 1,247 | 1,850 | 1,627 | 4,463 | 2,609 | 5,990 | 20,471 |
| –  secured covered bonds | — | — | — | — | — | — | 602 | — | 602 |
| –  secured asset-backed commercial paper | 690 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 690 |
| –  secured ABS | 15 | 28 | 40 | 38 | 36 | 123 | 656 | 220 | 1,156 |
| –  others | 196 | 1,449 | 623 | 837 | 188 | 1,590 | 3,838 | 1,717 | 10,438 |
| Subordinated liabilities | — | — | 11 | 160 | — | 2,000 | 5,581 | 25,189 | 32,941 |
| –  subordinated debt securities | — | — | 11 | 160 | — | 2,000 | 5,581 | 23,446 | 31,198 |
| –  preferred securities | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,743 | 1,743 |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 11,959 | 11,266 | 12,543 | 8,385 | 8,212 | 28,669 | 58,016 | 78,141 | 217,191 |

1Excludes financial liabilities of disposal groups.

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 212 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

#### Structural foreign exchange risk in

2023

Structural foreign exchange exposures represent net assets or capital investments in subsidiaries, branches, joint arrangements or associates,

together with any associated hedges, the functional currencies of which are currencies other than the US dollar. Exchange differences on

structural exposures are usually recognised in ‘other comprehensive income’.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Net structural foreign exchange exposures | | | | | | |
|  | 2023 | | | | | |
| Currency of structural exposure | Net  investment  in foreign  operations  (excl non-  controlling  interest) | Net  investment  hedges | Structural  foreign  exchange  exposures  (pre-  economic  hedges) | Economic  hedges –  structural  FX hedges1 | Economic  hedges –  equity  securities  (AT1)2 | Net  structural  foreign  exchange  exposures |
| $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Hong Kong dollars | 39,014 | (5,792) | 33,222 | (7,979) | — | 25,243 |
| Pounds sterling | 46,661 | (16,415) | 30,246 | — | (1,275) | 28,971 |
| Chinese renminbi | 33,809 | (3,299) | 30,510 | (1,066) | — | 29,444 |
| Euros | 15,673 | (515) | 15,158 | — | (1,384) | 13,774 |
| Canadian dollars | 5,418 | (1,076) | 4,342 | — | — | 4,342 |
| Indian rupees | 6,286 | (2,110) | 4,176 | — | — | 4,176 |
| Mexican pesos | 4,883 | — | 4,883 | — | — | 4,883 |
| Saudi riyals | 4,312 | — | 4,312 | — | — | 4,312 |
| UAE dirhams | 4,995 | (613) | 4,382 | (2,761) | — | 1,621 |
| Malaysian ringgit | 2,754 | — | 2,754 | — | — | 2,754 |
| Singapore dollars | 2,345 | (224) | 2,121 | — | — | 2,121 |
| Australian dollars | 2,362 | — | 2,362 | — | — | 2,362 |
| Taiwanese dollars | 2,212 | (1,127) | 1,085 | — | — | 1,085 |
| Indonesian rupiah | 1,535 | (512) | 1,023 | — | — | 1,023 |
| Swiss francs | 1,191 | (526) | 665 | — | — | 665 |
| Korean won | 1,354 | (864) | 490 | — | — | 490 |
| Thai baht | 1,022 | — | 1,022 | — | — | 1,022 |
| Egyptian pound | 959 | — | 959 | — | — | 959 |
| Qatari rial | 834 | (215) | 619 | (299) | — | 320 |
| Argentinian peso | 794 | — | 794 | — | — | 794 |
| Vietnamese dong | 872 | — | 872 | — | — | 872 |
| Others, each less than $700m | 4,386 | (487) | 3,899 | — | — | 3,899 |
| At 31 Dec | 183,671 | (33,775) | 149,896 | (12,105) | (2,659) | 135,132 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 20223 | | | | | |
| Hong Kong dollars | 39,191 | (4,597) | 34,594 | (8,363) | — | 26,231 |
| Pounds sterling | 39,298 | (14,000) | 25,298 | — | (1,205) | 24,093 |
| Chinese renminbi | 35,712 | (3,532) | 32,180 | (994) | — | 31,186 |
| Euros | 14,436 | (777) | 13,659 | — | (2,402) | 11,257 |
| Canadian dollars | 4,402 | (811) | 3,591 | — | — | 3,591 |
| Indian rupees | 4,967 | (1,380) | 3,587 | — | — | 3,587 |
| Mexican pesos | 3,932 | — | 3,932 | — | — | 3,932 |
| Saudi riyals | 4,182 | (109) | 4,073 | — | — | 4,073 |
| UAE dirhams | 4,534 | (731) | 3,803 | (2,285) | — | 1,518 |
| Malaysian ringgit | 2,715 | — | 2,715 | — | — | 2,715 |
| Singapore dollars | 2,517 | (358) | 2,159 | — | (559) | 1,600 |
| Australian dollars | 2,264 | — | 2,264 | — | — | 2,264 |
| Taiwanese dollars | 2,058 | (1,140) | 918 | — | — | 918 |
| Indonesian rupiah | 1,453 | (469) | 984 | — | — | 984 |
| Swiss francs | 1,233 | (727) | 506 | — | — | 506 |
| Korean won | 1,283 | (817) | 466 | — | — | 466 |
| Thai baht | 908 | — | 908 | — | — | 908 |
| Egyptian pound | 746 | — | 746 | — | — | 746 |
| Qatari rial | 785 | (200) | 585 | (277) | — | 308 |
| Argentinian peso | 1,010 | — | 1,010 | — | — | 1,010 |
| Vietnamese dong | 665 | — | 665 | — | — | 665 |
| Others, each less than $700m | 4,470 | (495) | 3,975 | (36) | — | 3,939 |
| At 31 Dec | 172,761 | (30,143) | 142,618 | (11,955) | (4,166) | 126,497 |

1Represents hedges that do not qualify as net investment hedges for accounting purposes.

2Represents foreign currency-denominated preference share and AT1 instruments. These are accounted for at historical cost under IFRS Accounting

Standards and do not qualify as net investment hedges for accounting purposes. The gain or loss arising from changes in the US dollar value of these

instruments is recognised on redemption in retained earnings.

3  From 1 January 2023, we adopted IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’, which replaced IFRS 4 ‘Insurance Contracts’. Comparative data for the financial year

ended 31 December 2022 have been restated accordingly.

For a definition of structural foreign exchange exposures, see page 205.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 213 |

#### Interest rate risk in the banking book in

2023

#### Net interest income and banking net interest income

#### sensitivity

We have introduced a new metric to analyse sensitivity of our income

to interest rate shocks. In addition to NII sensitivity, we are also

disclosing banking NII sensitivity. HSBC has trading book assets that

are funded by banking book liabilities and the NII sensitivity measure

does not include the sensitivity of the internal transfer income from

this funding. Banking NII sensitivity includes an adjustment on top of

NII sensitivity to reflect this. The currency split of banking NII

sensitivities includes the impact of vanilla foreign exchange swaps to

optimise cash management across the Group.

In this disclosure we present the banking NII sensitivity alongside the

NII sensitivity. Over time we expect to phase out NII sensitivity once

the appropriate prior period comparables are available for banking NII

sensitivity.

The following tables set out the assessed impact to a hypothetical

base case projection of our NII and banking NII under an immediate

shock of 100bps to the current market-implied path of interest rates

across all currencies on 1 January 2024 (effects in the first, second

and third years). For example, Year 3 shows the impact of an

immediate rate shock on the NII and banking NII projected for the

third year.

The sensitivities shown represent a hypothetical simulation of the

base case income, assuming a static balance sheet (specifically no

assumed migration from current account to term deposits), and no

management actions from Global Treasury. This also incorporates the

effect of interest rate behaviouralisation, hypothetical managed rate

product pricing assumptions, prepayment of mortgages and deposit

stability. The sensitivity calculations exclude pensions, insurance, and

interests in associates.

The sensitivity analysis performed in the case of a down-shock does

not include floors to market rates, and it does not include floors on

some wholesale assets and liabilities. However, floors have been

maintained for deposits and loans to customers where this is

contractual or where negative rates would not be applied.

As market and policy rates move, the degree to which these changes

are passed on to customers will vary based on a number of factors,

including the absolute level of market rates, regulatory and

contractual frameworks, and competitive dynamics. To aid

comparability between markets, we have simplified the basis of

preparation for our disclosure and have used a 50% pass-on

assumption for major entities on certain interest-bearing deposits.

Our pass-through asset assumptions are largely in line with our

contractual agreements or established market practice, which

typically results in a significant portion of interest rate changes being

passed on.

An immediate interest rate rise of 100bps would increase projected

NII for the 12 months to 31 December 2024 by $1.1bn and banking

NII by $2.8bn. An immediate interest rate fall of 100bps would

decrease projected NII for the 12 months to 31 December 2024 by

$1.6bn and banking NII by $3.4bn.

The sensitivity of NII for 12 months as at 31 December 2023

decreased by $2.5bn in the plus 100bps parallel shock and by $2.4bn

in the minus 100bps parallel shock, when compared with

31 December 2022. The key drivers of the reduction in NII sensitivity

are the increase in stabilisation activities in line with our strategy, as

well as deposit migration.

For further details of measurement of interest rate risk in the banking

book, see page 205.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NII sensitivity to an instantaneous change in yield curves (12 months) – Year 1 sensitivity by currency | | | | | | |
|  | Currency | | | | |  |
|  | $ | HK$ | £ | € | Other | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Change in Jan 2024 to Dec 2024 (based on balance sheet at 31 December 2023) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| +100bps parallel | (1,155) | 148 | 325 | 503 | 1,232 | 1,053 |
| -100bps parallel | 1,004 | (230) | (432) | (522) | (1,391) | (1,571) |
| Change in Jan 2023 to Dec 2023 (based on balance sheet at 31 December 2022) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| +100bps parallel | (267) | 413 | 1,026 | 674 | 1,689 | 3,535 |
| -100bps parallel | 236 | (476) | (1,177) | (765) | (1,787) | (3,969) |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NII sensitivity to an instantaneous down 100bps parallel change in yield curves – Year 2 and Year 3 sensitivity by currency | | | | | | |
|  | Currency | | | | |  |
|  | $ | HK$ | £ | € | Other | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Change in NII (based on balance sheet at 31 December 2023) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Year 2 (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) | 488 | (431) | (768) | (552) | (1,733) | (2,996) |
| Year 3 (Jan 2026 to Dec 2026) | 213 | (499) | (1,269) | (624) | (1,861) | (4,040) |
| Change in NII (based on balance sheet at 31 December 2022) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Year 2 (Jan 2024 to Dec 2024) | (43) | (532) | (1,580) | (810) | (1,979) | (4,944) |
| Year 3 (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) | (404) | (636) | (1,954) | (839) | (2,092) | (5,925) |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Banking NII sensitivity to an instantaneous change in yield curves (12 months) – Year 1 sensitivity by currency | | | | | | |
|  | Currency | | | | |  |
|  | $ | HK$ | £ | € | Other | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Change in Jan 2024  to Dec  2024 (based on balance sheet at 31 December 2023) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| +100bps parallel | 343 | 411 | 496 | 285 | 1,297 | 2,832 |
| -100bps parallel | (494) | (493) | (602) | (304) | (1,460) | (3,353) |

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 214 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Banking NII sensitivity to an instantaneous down 100bps parallel change in yield curves – Year 2 and Year 3 sensitivity by currency | | | | | | |
|  | Currency | | | | |  |
|  | $ | HK$ | £ | € | Other | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Change in banking NII (based on balance sheet at 31 December 2023) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Year 2 (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) | (1,015) | (693) | (938) | (333) | (1,798) | (4,777) |
| Year 3 (Jan 2026 to Dec 2026) | (1,289) | (761) | (1,439) | (405) | (1,926) | (5,820) |

#### Non-trading value at risk

Non-trading portfolios comprise positions that primarily arise from the

interest rate management of our retail and commercial banking

assets and liabilities, financial investments measured at fair value

through other comprehensive income, debt instruments measured at

amortised cost, and exposures arising from our insurance operations.

Value at risk of non-trading portfolios

Value at risk (‘VaR’) is a technique for estimating potential losses on

risk positions as a result of movements in market rates and prices

over a specified time horizon and to a given level of confidence. The

use of VaR is integrated into the market risk management of non-

trading portfolios to have a complete picture of risk, complementing

risk sensitivity analysis.

Our models are predominantly based on historical simulation that

incorporates the following features:

– historical market rates and prices, which are calculated with

reference to interest rates, credit spreads and the associated

volatilities;

– potential market movements that are calculated with reference to

data from the past two years; and

– calculations to a 99% confidence level and using a one-day

holding period.

Although a valuable guide to risk, VaR is used for non-trading

portfolios with awareness of its limitations. For example:

– The use of historical data as a proxy for estimating future market

moves may not encompass all potential market events,

particularly those that are extreme in nature. As the model is

calibrated on the last 500 business days, it does not adjust

instantaneously to a change in the market regime.

– The use of a one-day holding period for risk management

purposes of non-trading books is only an indication of exposure

and not indicative of the time period required to hedge or liquidate

positions.

– The use of a 99% confidence level by definition does not take into

account losses that might occur beyond this level of confidence.

The interest rate risk on the fixed-rate securities issued by HSBC

Holdings is not included in the Group non-trading VaR. The

management of this risk is described on page 217.

Non-trading VaR also excludes the equity risk on securities held at fair

value and non-trading book foreign exchange risk.

The daily levels of total non-trading VaR in 2023 are set out in the

graph below.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Daily VaR (non-trading portfolios), 99% 1 day ($m) |

![1562]()

The Group non-trading VaR for 2023 is shown in the table below.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Non-trading VaR, 99% 1 day | | | | |
| (Audited) | | | | |
|  | Interest  rate | Credit  spread | Portfolio  diversification1 | Total2 |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Balance at 31 Dec 2023 | 173.8 | 112.8 | (104.2) | 182.4 |
| Average | 156.2 | 84.2 | (63.7) | 176.6 |
| Maximum | 201.9 | 116.4 |  | 224.3 |
| Minimum | 108.8 | 55.2 |  | 127.0 |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 215 |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Non-trading VaR, 99% 1 day (continued) | | | | |
| (Audited) | | | | |
|  | Interest  rate | Credit  spread | Portfolio  diversification1 | Total2 |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Balance at 31 Dec 2022 | 159.8 | 56.6 | (45.3) | 171.1 |
| Average | 134.6 | 56.9 | (35.9) | 155.6 |
| Maximum | 225.5 | 84.7 |  | 265.3 |
| Minimum | 98.3 | 43.4 |  | 106.3 |

1Portfolio diversification is the market risk dispersion effect of holding a portfolio containing different risk types. It represents the reduction in

unsystematic market risk that occurs when combining a number of different risk types – such as interest rate and credit spreads – together in one

portfolio. It is measured as the difference between the sum of the VaR by individual risk type and the combined total VaR. A negative number

represents the benefit of portfolio diversification. As the maximum and minimum occurs on different days for different risk types, it is not meaningful

to calculate a portfolio diversification benefit for these measures.

2The total VaR is non-additive across risk types due to diversification effects.

The VaR for non-trading activity increased by $11m from $171m at

31 December 2022 to $182m at 31 December 2023 due to relatively

small changes in risk profile over the year. The average portfolio

diversification effect between interest rate and credit spread

exposure increased during the year, with the offset increasing to

$104m from $45m.

#### Sensitivity of capital and reserves

Global Treasury maintains a portfolio of high-quality liquid assets for

contingent liquidity and NII stabilisation purposes, which is in part

accounted for under a hold-to-collect-and-sell business model. This

hold-to-collect-and-sell portfolio, together with any associated

derivatives in designated hedge accounting relationships, is

accounted for at fair value through other comprehensive income and

has an impact on CET1. The portfolio represents the vast majority of

our hold-to-collect-and-sell capital risk and is risk managed with a

variety of tools, including risk sensitivities and value at risk measures.

The table below measures the sensitivity of the value of this portfolio

to an instantaneous 100 basis point increase in interest rates, based

on the risk sensitivity of a shift in value for a 1 basis point (‘bps‘)

parallel movement in interest rates.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Sensitivity of hold-to-collect-and-sell reserves to interest rate movements | |
|  | $m |
| At 31 Dec 2023 |  |
| +100 basis point parallel move in all yield curves | (2,264) |
| As a percentage of total shareholders’ equity | (1.22)% |
|  |  |
| At 31 Dec 2022 |  |
| +100 basis point parallel move in all yield curves | (1,199) |
| As a percentage of total shareholders’ equity | (0.64)% |

The increase in the sensitivity of the portfolio during 2023 was mainly

driven by an increase in NII stabilisation in line with our strategy. The

figures in the table above do not take into account the effects of

interest rate convexity. The portfolio mostly comprises vanilla

sovereign bonds in a variety of currencies, and the primary risk is

interest rate duration risk, although the portfolio also generates asset

swap, credit spread and asset spread risks that are managed within

appetite as part of our risk management framework. A minus 100bps

shock would lead to an approximately symmetrical gain.

Alongside our monitoring of the hold-to-collect-and-sell reserve

sensitivity, we also monitor the sensitivity of reported cash flow

hedging reserves to interest rate movements on a yearly basis by

assessing the expected reduction in valuation of cash flow hedges

due to parallel movements of plus or minus 100bps in all yield curves.

The following table describes the sensitivity of our cash flow hedging

reserves to the stipulated movements in yield curves at the

year end. The sensitivities are indicative and based on simplified

scenarios. These particular exposures form only a part of our overall

interest rate exposure. We apply flooring on negative rates in the

minus 100bps scenario in this assessment. Due to increases in

interest rates in most markets, the effect of this flooring is immaterial

at the end of 2023.

Comparing 31 December 2023 with 31 December 2022, the

sensitivity of the cash flow hedging reserve increased by $1,537m in

the plus 100bps scenario and increased by $1,562m in the minus

100bps scenario. The increase in the sensitivity of this reserve was

mainly driven by an increase in our NII stabilisation. Our exposure to

fixed rate pound sterling hedges continued to be the largest in size

and in terms of year-on-year increase. Hong Kong dollar and euro

hedges contributed to the majority of the rest of the increase in

exposure, partly offset by a reduction in the size of US dollar hedges.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Sensitivity of cash flow hedging reported reserves to interest rate movements | |
|  | $m |
| At 31 Dec 2023 |  |
| +100 basis point parallel move in all yield curves | (3,436) |
| As a percentage of total shareholders’ equity | (1.85)% |
| -100 basis point parallel move in all yield curves | 3,474 |
| As a percentage of total shareholders’ equity | 1.87% |
|  |  |
| At 31 Dec 2022 |  |
| +100 basis point parallel move in all yield curves | (1,899) |
| As a percentage of total shareholders’ equity | (1.01)% |
| -100 basis point parallel move in all yield curves | 1,912 |
| As a percentage of total shareholders’ equity | 1.02% |

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 216 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

#### Third-party assets in Markets Treasury

Third-party assets in Markets Treasury increased by 5% compared

with 31 December 2022. The net increase of $38bn is partly

reflective of higher commercial surpluses during the year, with the

increase of $76bn in ‘Financial Investments’ and the decrease of

$39bn in ‘Cash and balances at central banks’ largely driven by NII

stabilisation activity.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Third-party assets in Markets Treasury | | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $m | $m |
| Cash and balances at central banks | 278,289 | 317,479 |
| Trading assets | 238 | 498 |
| Loans and advances: |  |  |
| –  to banks | 78,667 | 67,612 |
| –  to customers | 1,083 | 2,102 |
| Reverse repurchase agreements | 45,419 | 53,016 |
| Financial investments | 396,259 | 319,852 |
| Other | 34,651 | 36,192 |
| At 31 Dec | 834,606 | 796,751 |

#### Defined benefit pension plans

Market risk arises within our defined benefit pension plans to the extent that the obligations of the plans are not fully matched by assets with

determinable cash flows.

For details of our defined benefit plans, including asset allocation, see Note 5 on the financial statements, and for pension risk management,

see page 206.

#### Additional market risk measures applicable only to the parent company

HSBC Holdings monitors and manages foreign exchange risk and

interest rate risk. In order to manage interest rate risk, HSBC

Holdings uses the projected sensitivity of its NII to future changes in

yield curves.

Foreign exchange risk

HSBC Holdings’ foreign exchange exposures derive almost entirely

from the execution of structural foreign exchange hedges on behalf

of the Group. At 31 December 2023, HSBC Holdings had forward

foreign exchange contracts of $33.8bn (2022: $30.1bn) to manage

the Group’s structural foreign exchange exposures.

For further details of our structural foreign exchange exposures, see

page 213.

Sensitivity of net interest income

HSBC Holdings monitors NII sensitivity in the first, second and third

years, reflecting the longer-term perspective on interest rate risk

management appropriate to a financial services holding company.

These sensitivities assume that any issuance where HSBC Holdings

has an option to redeem at a future call date is called at this date.

The tables below set out the effect on HSBC Holdings’ future NII of

an immediate shock of +/-100bps to the current market-implied path

of interest rates across all currencies on 1 January 2024.

The NII sensitivities shown are indicative and based on simplified

scenarios. An immediate interest rate rise of 100bps would decrease

projected NII for the 12 months to 31 December 2024 by $233m.

Conversely, an immediate fall of 100bps would increase projected NII

for the 12 months to 31 December 2024 $233m.

Overall the NII sensitivity is mainly driven by floating liabilities funding

equity (non-interest bearing) investments in subsidiaries.

During 2023, HSBC Holdings hedged $3.6bn of previously unhedged

issuances, which increased the negative NII sensitivity to positive

parallel shifts in interest rates. In year 1, that impact is offset by a

shorter repricing profile of assets.

As of the Annual Report and Accounts 2023, HSBC Holdings is no

longer disclosing the interest rate repricing gap table, as the

sensitivity of net interest income table captures HSBC Holdings‘

exposure to interest rate risk and is aligned to the way we disclose

interest rate risk internally to key management.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NII sensitivity to an instantaneous change in yield curves (12 months) – Year 1 sensitivity by currency | | | | | | |
|  | $ | HK$ | £ | € | Other | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Change in Jan 2024 to Dec 2024 (based on balance sheet at 31 December 2023) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| +100bps parallel | (258) | — | 12 | 5 | 8 | (233) |
| -100bps parallel | 258 | — | (12) | (5) | (8) | 233 |
| Change in Jan 2023 to Dec 2023 (based on balance sheet at 31 December 2022) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| +100bps parallel | (265) | — | 16 | 9 | — | (240) |
| -100bps parallel | 265 | — | (16) | (9) | — | 240 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NII sensitivity to an instantaneous down 100bps parallel change in yield curves – Year 2 and Year 3 sensitivity by currency | | | | | | |
|  | $ | HK$ | £ | € | Other | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Change in NII (based on balance sheet at 31 December 2023) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Year 2 (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) | 219 | — | (12) | 1 | (9) | 199 |
| Year 3 (Jan 2026 to Dec 2026) | 218 | — | (12) | — | (10) | 196 |
| Change in NII (based on balance sheet at 31 December 2022) |  |  |  |  | — |  |
| Year 2 (Jan 2024 to Dec 2024) | 182 | — | (12) | (8) | — | 162 |
| Year 3 (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) | 160 | — | (10) | (7) | — | 143 |

The figures represent hypothetical movements in NII based on our

projected yield curve scenarios, HSBC Holdings’ current interest rate

risk profile and assumed changes to that profile during the next three

years. The sensitivities represent our assessment of the change to a

hypothetical base case based on a static balance sheet assumption,

and do not take into account the effect of actions that could be taken

to mitigate this interest rate risk.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 217 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Market risk |

#### Contents

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| [218](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_5592) | Overview |
| [218](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_286) | Market risk management |
| [219](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_301) | Market risk in 2023 |
| [219](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_304) | Trading portfolios |
| [220](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_322) | Market risk balance sheet linkages |

#### Overview

Market risk is the risk of an adverse financial impact on trading

activities arising from changes in market parameters such as interest

rates, foreign exchange rates, asset prices, volatilities, correlations

and credit spreads. Market risk arises from both trading portfolios and

non-trading portfolios.

For further details of market risk in non-trading portfolios, see page

215 of the Annual Report and Accounts 2023.

#### Market risk management

#### Key developments in

2023

There were no material changes to our policies and practices for the

management of market risk in 2023.

#### Governance and structure

The following diagram summarises the main business areas where

trading market risks reside and the market risk measures used to

monitor and limit exposures.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Risk types | Trading risk |
| – Foreign exchange and commodities  – Interest rates  – Credit spreads  – Equities |
| Global business | GBM |
| Risk measure | Value at risk | Sensitivity | Stress testing |

The objective of our risk management policies and measurement

techniques is to manage and control market risk exposures to

optimise return on risk while maintaining a market profile consistent

with our established risk appetite.

Market risk is managed and controlled through limits approved by the

Group Chief Risk and Compliance Officer for HSBC Holdings. These

limits are allocated across business lines and to the Group’s legal

entities. Each major operating entity has an independent market risk

management and control sub-function, which is responsible for

measuring, monitoring and reporting market risk exposures against

limits on a daily basis. Each operating entity is required to assess the

market risks arising in its business and to transfer them either to its

local Markets and Securities Services or Markets Treasury unit for

management, or to separate books managed under the supervision of

the local ALCO. The Traded Risk function enforces the controls

around trading in permissible instruments approved for each site as

well as changes that follow completion of the new product approval

process. Traded Risk also restricts trading in the more complex

derivative products to only those offices with appropriate levels of

product expertise and control systems.

#### Key risk management processes

Monitoring and limiting market risk exposures

Our objective is to manage and control market risk exposures while

maintaining a market profile consistent with our risk appetite.

We use a range of tools to monitor and limit market risk exposures

including sensitivity analysis, VaR and stress testing.

Sensitivity analysis

Sensitivity analysis measures the impact of movements in individual

market factors on specific instruments or portfolios, including interest

rates, foreign exchange rates and equity prices. We use sensitivity

measures to monitor the market risk positions within each risk type.

Granular sensitivity limits are set for trading desks with consideration

of market liquidity, customer demand and capital constraints, among

other factors.

#### Value at risk

(Audited)

VaR is a technique for estimating potential losses on risk positions as

a result of movements in market rates and prices over a specified

time horizon and to a given level of confidence. The use of VaR is

integrated into market risk management and calculated for all trading

positions regardless of how we capitalise them. Where we do not

calculate VaR explicitly, we use alternative tools as summarised in

the ‘Stress testing’ section below.

Our models are predominantly based on historical simulation that

incorporates the following features:

– historical market rates and prices, which are calculated with

reference to foreign exchange rates, commodity prices, interest

rates, equity prices and the associated volatilities;

– potential market movements that are calculated with reference to

data from the past two years; and

– calculations to a 99% confidence level and using a one-day

holding period.

The models also incorporate the effect of option features on the

underlying exposures. The nature of the VaR models means that an

increase in observed market volatility will lead to an increase in VaR

without any changes in the underlying positions.

#### VaR model limitations

Although a valuable guide to risk, VaR is used with awareness of its

limitations. For example:

– The use of historical data as a proxy for estimating future market

moves may not encompass all potential market events,

particularly those that are extreme in nature. As the model is

calibrated on the last 500 business days, it does not adjust

instantaneously to a change in the market regime.

– The use of a one-day holding period for risk management

purposes of trading books assumes that this short period is

sufficient to hedge or liquidate all positions.

– The use of a 99% confidence level by definition does not take into

account losses that might occur beyond this level of confidence.

– VaR is calculated on the basis of exposures outstanding at the

close of business and therefore does not reflect intra-day

exposures.

#### Risk not in VaR framework

The risks not in VaR (‘RNIV’) framework captures and capitalises

material market risks that are not adequately covered in the VaR

model.

Risk factors are reviewed on a regular basis and are either

incorporated directly in the VaR models, where possible, or quantified

through either the VaR-based RNIV approach or a stress test

approach within the RNIV framework. While VaR-based RNIVs are

calculated by using historical scenarios, stress-type RNIVs are

estimated on the basis of stress scenarios whose severity is

calibrated to be in line with the capital adequacy requirements. The

outcome of the VaR-based RNIV approach is included in the overall

VaR calculation but excluded from the VaR measure used for

regulatory back-testing.

Stress-type RNIVs include a deal contingent derivatives capital charge

to capture risk for these transactions and a de-peg risk measure to

capture risk to pegged and heavily managed currencies.

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 218 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

#### Stress testing

Stress testing is an important procedure that is integrated into our

market risk management framework to evaluate the potential impact

on portfolio values of more extreme, although plausible, events or

movements in a set of financial variables. In such scenarios, losses

can be much greater than those predicted by VaR modelling. Stress

testing and reverse stress testing provide senior management with

insights regarding the ‘tail risk’ beyond VaR.

Stress testing is implemented at legal entity, regional and overall

Group levels. A set of scenarios is used consistently across all

regions within the Group. Market risk stress testing incorporates both

historical and hypothetical events. Market risk reverse stress tests

are designed to identify vulnerabilities in our portfolios by looking for

scenarios that lead to loss levels considered severe for the relevant

portfolio. These scenarios may be local or idiosyncratic in nature and

complement the systematic top-down stress testing.

The risk appetite around potential stress losses for the Group is set

and monitored against limits.

Trading portfolios

Trading portfolios comprise positions held for client servicing and

market-making, with the intention of short-term resale and/or to

hedge risks resulting from such positions.

#### Back-testing

We routinely validate the accuracy of our VaR models by back-testing

the VaR metric against both actual and hypothetical profit and loss.

Hypothetical profit and loss excludes non-modelled items such as

fees, commissions and revenue of intra-day transactions.

The hypothetical profit and loss reflects the profit and loss that would

be realised if positions were held constant from the end of one

trading day to the end of the next. This measure of profit and loss

does not align with how risk is dynamically hedged, and is not

therefore necessarily indicative of the actual performance of the

business.

The number of hypothetical loss back-testing exceptions, together

with a number of other indicators, is used to assess model

performance and to consider whether enhanced internal monitoring

of a VaR model is required. We back-test our VaR at set levels of our

Group entity hierarchy.

#### Market risk in

2023

During 2023, global financial markets were mainly driven by the

inflation outlook, interest rate expectations and recession risks,

coupled with banking failures in March, and rising geopolitical

tensions in the Middle East from October. Major central banks

maintained restrictive monetary policies, and bond markets

experienced a volatile year. After rising significantly in the second and

third quarters of 2023, US treasury bond yields fell during the fourth

quarter, as lower inflation pressures led markets to expect that key

rates would be cut in 2024. The interest rate outlook was also a major

driver of performance in global equity markets, alongside resilient

corporate earnings and positive sentiment in the technology sector.

Equities in developed markets advanced significantly amid low

volatility, while performance in emerging markets was more

subdued. In foreign exchange markets, the US dollar fluctuated

against other major currencies, mostly in line with US Federal

Reserve policy and bond yields expectations. Investor sentiment

remained resilient in credit markets. High-yield and investment-grade

credit spreads narrowed, in general, as fears of contagion in the

banking sector in the first quarter of 2023 abated, and economic

growth remained resilient throughout the year.

We continued to manage market risk prudently during 2023.

Sensitivity exposures and VaR remained within appetite as the

business pursued its core market-making activity in support of our

customers. Market risk was managed using a complementary set of

risk measures and limits, including stress testing and scenario

analysis.

#### Trading portfolios

Value at risk of the trading portfolios

Trading VaR was predominantly generated by the Markets and

Securities Services business.

Trading VaR as at 31 December 2023 increased by $3.3m compared

with 31 December 2022. Interest rate risk factors were the major

contributors to VaR at the end of December 2023. The VaR increase

during 2023 peaked in September, and was mainly driven by:

– interest rate risk exposures in currencies held across the Fixed

Income and Foreign Exchange business lines to facilitate client-

driven activity; and

– the effects of relatively large short-term interest rate shocks for

key currencies, which are captured in the VaR scenario window.

These factors were partly offset by lower losses from equity risks

and interest rate risks that were captured within the RNIV framework.

The daily levels of total trading VaR during 2023 are set out in the graph below.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Daily VaR (trading portfolios), 99% 1 day ($m) |

![762]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 219 |

The Group trading VaR for the year is shown in the table below.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Trading VaR, 99% 1 day1 | | | | | | |
| (Audited) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Foreign  exchange and  commodity | Interest  rate | Equity | Credit  spread | Portfolio  diversification2 | Total3 |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Balance at 31 Dec 2023 | 13.4 | 55.9 | 15.2 | 7.2 | (38.9) | 52.8 |
| Average | 16.2 | 53.9 | 19.0 | 11.6 | (40.8) | 59.8 |
| Maximum | 24.6 | 86.0 | 27.8 | 16.5 |  | 98.2 |
| Minimum | 9.3 | 25.5 | 13.4 | 6.6 |  | 34.4 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Balance at 31 Dec 2022 | 15.4 | 40.0 | 18.6 | 11.9 | (36.4) | 49.5 |
| Average | 13.6 | 29.6 | 16.1 | 16.8 | (34.0) | 42.1 |
| Maximum | 29.2 | 73.3 | 24.8 | 27.9 |  | 78.3 |
| Minimum | 5.7 | 20.2 | 11.5 | 9.1 |  | 29.1 |

1Trading portfolios comprise positions arising from the market-making and warehousing of customer-derived positions.

2Portfolio diversification is the market risk dispersion effect of holding a portfolio containing different risk types. It represents the reduction in

unsystematic market risk that occurs when combining a number of different risk types – such as interest rate, equity and foreign exchange – together

in one portfolio. It is measured as the difference between the sum of the VaR by individual risk type and the combined total VaR. A negative number

represents the benefit of portfolio diversification. As the maximum and minimum occurs on different days for different risk types, it is not meaningful

to calculate a portfolio diversification benefit for these measures.

3The total VaR is non-additive across risk types due to diversification effects.

The table below shows trading VaR at a 99% confidence level compared with trading VaR at a 95% confidence level at 31 December 2023.

This comparison facilitates the benchmarking of the trading VaR, which can be stated at different confidence levels, with financial institution

peers. The 95% VaR is unaudited.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Comparison of trading VaR, 99% 1 day vs trading VaR, 95% 1 day | | |
|  |  |  |
|  | Trading VaR,  99% 1 day | Trading VaR,  95% 1 day |
|  | $m | $m |
| Balance at 31 Dec 2023 | 52.8 | 35.3 |
| Average | 59.8 | 36.8 |
| Maximum | 98.2 | 53.3 |
| Minimum | 34.4 | 21.0 |
|  |  |  |
| Balance at 31 Dec 2022 | 49.5 | 31.7 |
| Average | 42.1 | 24.6 |
| Maximum | 78.3 | 49.0 |
| Minimum | 29.1 | 17.5 |

Back-testing

During 2023, the Group experienced no back-testing exceptions on losses against actual or hypothetical profit and losses.

#### Market risk balance sheet linkages

The following balance sheet lines in the Group’s consolidated position are subject to market risk:

Trading assets and liabilities

The Group’s trading assets and liabilities are in almost all cases

originated by GBM. Other than a limited number of exceptions, these

assets and liabilities are treated as traded risk for the purposes of

market risk management. The exceptions primarily arise in Global

Banking where the short-term acquisition and disposal of assets are

linked to other non-trading-related activities such as loan origination.

Derivative assets and liabilities

We undertake derivative activity for three primary purposes: to create

risk management solutions for clients, to manage the portfolio risks

arising from client business, and to manage and hedge our own risks.

Most of our derivative exposures arise from sales and trading

activities within GBM. The assets and liabilities included in trading

VaR give rise to a large proportion of the income included in net

income from financial instruments held for trading or managed on a

fair value basis. Adjustments to trading income such as valuation

adjustments are not measured by the trading VaR model.

For information on the accounting policies applied to financial

instruments at fair value, see Note 1 on the financial statements.

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 220 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Climate risk TCFD |

#### Contents

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 221 | Overview |
| 222 | Climate risk management |
| 223 | Embedding our climate risk approach |
| 225 | Insights from climate scenario analysis |

#### Overview

Our climate risk approach is aligned to the framework outlined by the

Taskforce on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (‘TCFD’), which

identifies two primary drivers of climate risk:

– physical risk, which arises from the increased frequency and

severity of extreme weather events, such as hurricanes and

floods, or chronic gradual shifts in weather patterns or rises in the

sea level; and

– transition risk, which arises from the process of moving to a net

zero economy, including changes in government policy and

legislation, technology, market demand, and reputational

implications triggered by a change in stakeholder expectations,

action or inaction.

In addition to these primary drivers of climate risk, we have also

identified the following thematic issues related to climate risk, which

are most likely to materialise in the form of reputational, regulatory

compliance and litigation risks:

– net zero alignment risk, which arises from the risk of HSBC failing

to meet its net zero commitments or failing to meet external

expectations related to net zero, because of inadequate ambition

and/or plans, poor execution, or inability to adapt to changes in the

external environment; and

– the risk of greenwashing, which arises from the act of knowingly

or unknowingly making inaccurate, unclear, misleading or

unsubstantiated claims regarding sustainability to our

stakeholders.

#### Approach

We recognise that the physical impacts of climate change and the

transition to a net zero economy can create significant financial risks

for companies, investors and the financial system. HSBC may be

affected by climate risks either directly or indirectly through our

relationships with our customers, which could result in both financial

and non-financial impacts.

Our climate risk approach aims to effectively manage the material

climate risks that could impact our operations, financial performance

and stability, and reputation. It is informed by the evolving

expectations of our regulators.

We are developing our climate risk capabilities across our businesses,

by prioritising sectors, portfolios and counterparties with the highest

impacts.

We continue to make progress in enhancing our climate risk

capabilities, and recognise it is a long-term iterative process.

We aim to regularly review our approach to increase coverage and

incorporate maturing data, climate analytics capabilities, frameworks

and tools, as well as respond to emerging industry best practice and

climate risk regulations.

This includes updating our approach to reflect how the risks

associated with climate change continue to evolve in the real world,

and maturing how we embed climate risk factors into strategic

planning, transactions and decision making across our businesses.

Our climate risk approach is aligned to our Group-wide risk

management framework and three lines of defence model, which

sets out how we identify, assess and manage our risks. For further

details of the three lines of defence framework, see page 138.

The tables below provide an overview of the climate risk drivers and thematic issues considered within HSBC’s climate risk approach.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Climate risk – risk drivers | | Details | Potential impacts | Time horizons |
| Physical | Acute | Increased frequency and severity of weather events causing  disruption to business operations | – Decreased real estate values or  stranded assets  – Decreased household income and  wealth  – Increased costs of legal and  compliance  – Increased public scrutiny  – Decreased profitability  – Lower asset performance | Short term  Medium term  Long term |
|  | Chronic | Longer-term shifts in climate patterns (e.g. sustained higher  temperatures, sea level rise, shifting monsoons or chronic  heat waves) |
| Transition | Policy and  legal | Mandates on, and regulation of products and services and/or  policy support for low-carbon alternatives. Litigation from  parties who have suffered loss and damage from climate  impacts |
| Technology | Replacement of existing products with lower emissions  options |
| End-demand  (market) | Changing consumer demand from individuals and corporates |
| Reputational | Increased scrutiny following a change in stakeholder  perceptions of climate-related action or inaction |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 221 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Climate risk – thematic issues | | |
| Net zero  alignment risk | Net zero  ambition risk | Failing to set or adapt our net zero ambition and broader business strategy in alignment with key stakeholder  expectations, latest scientific understanding and commercial objectives. |
| Net zero  execution risk | Failing to meet our net zero targets due to taking insufficient or ineffective actions, or due to the actions of  clients, suppliers and other stakeholders. |
| Net zero  reporting risk | Failing to report emissions baselines and targets, and performance against these accurately due to data,  methodology and model limitations. |
| Risk of  greenwashing | Firm | Making inaccurate, unclear, misleading, or unsubstantiated claims in relation to our sustainability commitments  and targets, as well as the reporting of our performance towards them. |
| Product | Making inaccurate, unclear, misleading or unsubstantiated claims in relation to products or services offered to  clients that have stated sustainability objectives, characteristics, impacts or features. |
| Client | Making inaccurate, unclear, misleading or unsubstantiated claims as a consequence of our relationships with  clients or transactions we undertake with them, where their sustainability commitments or related performance  are misrepresented or are not aligned to our own commitments. |

In 2023, we updated our climate risk materiality assessment, to

understand how climate risk may impact across HSBC’s risk

taxonomy. The assessment focused on a 12-month time horizon, as

well as time horizons for the short-term, medium-term and long-term

periods. We define short term as time periods up to 2025; medium

term as between 2026 and 2035; and long term as between 2036

and 2050. These time periods align to the Climate Action 100+

disclosure framework v1.2. The table below provides a summary of

how climate risk may impact a subset of HSBC’s principal risks.

The assessment is refreshed annually, and the results may change as

our understanding of climate risk and how it impacts HSBC evolve

(for further details, see ‘Impact on reporting and financial statements’

on page 44).

In addition to this assessment, we also consider climate risk in our

emerging risk reporting and scenario analysis (for further details, see

‘Top and emerging risks’ on page 38).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Climate risk drivers | Credit risk | Traded risk | Reputational risk1 | Regulatory  compliance risk1 | Resilience risk | Other financial  and non-financial  risk types |
| Physical risk | ● | ● | ● |  | ● | ● |
| Transition risk | ● | ● | ● | ● | ● | ● |

1  Our climate risk approach identifies thematic issues such as HSBC net zero alignment risk and the risk of greenwashing, which are most likely to

materialise in the form of reputational, regulatory compliance and litigation risks.

#### Climate risk management

#### Key developments in

2023

Our climate risk programme continues to support the development of

our climate risk management capabilities. The following outlines key

developments in 2023:

– We updated our climate risk management approach to incorporate

net zero alignment risk and developed guidance on how climate

risk should be managed for non-financial risk types.

– We enhanced our climate risk materiality assessment to consider

longer time horizons.

– We enhanced our approach to assessing the impact of climate

change on capital, focusing on credit and market risks.

– We further developed our risk metrics to monitor our performance

against our net zero targets for both financed emissions and own

operations.

– We enhanced our internal climate scenario analysis, including

through improvements to our use of customer transition plan data.

For further details of scenario analysis, see page 65.

– We have updated our merger and acquisition process to consider

potential climate and sustainability-related targets, net zero

transition plans and climate strategy, and how this relates to

HSBC.

While we have made progress in enhancing our climate risk

framework, further work remains. This includes the need to develop

additional metrics and tools to measure our exposure to climate-

related risks, and to incorporate these tools within decision making.

#### Governance and structure

The Board takes overall supervisory responsibility for our ESG

strategy, overseeing executive management in developing the

approach, execution and associated reporting.

The ESG Committee supports the development and delivery of our

ESG strategy, key policies and material commitments by providing

oversight, coordination and management of ESG commitments and

initiatives. It is co-chaired by the Group Chief Sustainability Officer

and the Group Chief Financial Officer.

The Sustainability Execution Committee has oversight of the

environmental strategy, including the commercial execution and

operationalisation through the sustainability execution programme,

which is a Group-wide programme established to enable the delivery

of our sustainability agenda.

The Group Reputational Risk Committee considers climate-related

matters arising from customers, transactions and third parties that

either present a serious potential reputational risk to the Group or

merit a Group-led decision to ensure a consistent approach to

reputational risk management across the regions, global businesses

and global functions.

The Group Risk Management Meeting and the Group Risk

Committee receive regular updates on our climate risk profile and

progress of our climate risk programme.

The Group Chief Risk and Compliance Officer is the senior manager

responsible for the management of climate risk under the UK Senior

Managers Regime, which involves holding overall accountability for

the Group’s climate risk programme.

The Environmental Risk Oversight Forum (formerly the Climate Risk

Oversight Forum) oversees risk activities relating to climate and

sustainability risk management, including the transition and physical

risks from climate change. Equivalent forums have been established

at a regional level.

For further details of the Group’s ESG governance structure, see

page 88.

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 222 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

Risk appetite

Our climate risk appetite forms part of the Group’s risk appetite

statement and supports the business in delivering our net zero

ambition effectively and sustainably.

Our climate risk appetite statement is approved and overseen by the

Board. It is supported by risk appetite metrics and tolerance

thresholds. We have also defined additional key management

information metrics. Both the risk appetite statement and key

management information metrics are reported on a quarterly basis for

oversight by the Group Risk Management Meeting and the Group

Risk Committee.

Policies, processes and controls

We continue to integrate climate risk into policies, processes and

controls across many areas of our organisation, and we will continue

to update these as our climate risk management capabilities mature

over time. For further details of how we manage climate risk across

our global businesses, see page 65.

#### Embedding our climate risk approach

The table below provides further details of how we have embedded the management of climate risk across key risk types. For further details of

our internal scenario analysis, see ‘Insights from climate scenario analysis’ on page 225.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk type | Our approach |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Wholesale  credit risk | We have metrics in place to monitor the exposure of our wholesale corporate lending portfolio to six high transition risk sectors, as  shown in the below table. As at 31 December 2023, the overall exposure to six high transition risk sectors was $112bn. The sector  classifications are based on internal HSBC definitions and can be judgemental in nature. The sector classifications are subject to the  remediation of ongoing data quality challenges. This data will be enhanced and refined in future years.  Our relationship managers engage with our key wholesale customers through a transition engagement questionnaire (formerly the  transition and physical risk questionnaire) to gather information and assess the alignment of our wholesale customers’ business  models to net zero and their exposure to physical and transition risks. We use the responses to the questionnaire to create a climate  risk score for our key wholesale customers.  Our credit policies require that relationship managers comment on climate risk factors in credit applications for new money requests  and annual credit reviews. Our credit policies also require manual credit risk rating overrides if climate is deemed to have a material  impact on credit risk under 12 months if not already captured under the original credit risk rating.  Key developments to our framework in 2023 include expanding the scope of our transition engagement questionnaire to capture new  countries, territories and sectors.  Key challenges for further embedding climate risk into credit risk management relate to the availability of adequate physical risk data to  assess impacts to our wholesale customers. | | | | | | | | |
| Wholesale loan exposure to high transition risk sectors at 31 December 20231 | | | | | | | | |
|  | Units | Automotive | Chemicals | Construction  and building  materials | Metals  and  mining | Oil and  gas | Power  and  utilities | Total 2023 |
| Exposure to sector1, 2, 3, 4 | $bn | 21 | 17 | 20 | 14 | 18 | 22 | 112 |
| Sector weight as a proportion of  high transition risk sectors | % | 18 | 16 | 18 | 13 | 16 | 19 | 100 |
| 1  Amounts shown in the table also include green and other sustainable finance loans, which support the transition to the net zero  economy. The methodology for quantifying our exposure to high transition risk sectors and the transition risk metrics will evolve  over time as more data becomes available and is incorporated in our risk management systems and processes.  2  Counterparties are allocated to the high transition risk sectors via a two-step approach. Firstly, where the main business of a group  of connected counterparties is in a high transition risk sector, all lending to the group is included in one high transition risk sector  irrespective of the sector of each individual obligor within the group. Secondly, where the main business of a group of connected  counterparties is not in a high transition risk sector, only lending to individual obligors in the high transition risk sectors is included.  The main business of a group of connected counterparties is identified by the industry that generates the majority of revenue within  a group. Customer revenue data utilised during this allocation process is the most recent readily available and will not align to our  own reporting period.  3  These disclosures cover the whole of the value chain of the sector. For details of financed emissions coverage, please refer to page  53.  4  The six high transition risk sectors make up 17.4% of total wholesale loans and advances to customer and banks of $644bn.  Amounts include assets held for sale. | | | | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 223 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk type | Our approach |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Retail credit  risk | We have implemented policies and tools to manage climate risk across our retail mortgage markets.  Our retail credit risk management policy requires each mortgage market to conduct an annual review of their climate risk management  procedures, including perils and data sources, to ensure they remain fit for purpose. In 2023 we introduced a global ‘soft trigger’  monitoring and review process for physical risk exposure where a market reaches or exceeds a set threshold, as this ensures markets  are actively considering their balance sheet risk exposure to peril events.  Within our mortgage portfolios, properties or areas with potentially heightened physical risk are identified and assessed locally and  potential exposure is monitored through quarterly metrics.  We have also set risk appetite metrics for physical risk in our largest  mortgage markets, the UK and Hong Kong, as well as those with local regulatory requirements, including Singapore.  The UK is our largest mortgage market, which as at September 2023 made up 40.0% of our global mortgage portfolio. We estimate  that 0.2% of our UK retail mortgage portfolio is at very high risk of flooding and 3.5% is at high risk. This is based on approximately  94.2% climate risk data coverage by value of our UK portfolio as at September 2023.  In the UK we also monitor the energy performance certificate (‘EPC’) ratings of individual properties in our mortgage portfolio. As at  September 2023, approximately 64.5% of properties within the portfolio by value had a valid EPC dated within the last 10 years. Of  these, 40.0% of properties had a current rating of A to C, and 97.0% had the potential to reach these rating bands, if appropriate  energy efficiency improvement measures are taken.  For both flood risk and EPC data, we disclose the end of September 2023 position. This is due to the time required for the data to be  processed and our reliance on the government’s public EPC data, which usually lags one month behind.  The table below outlines the UK retail mortgage portfolio tenor as at the end of December 2023 (by balance split by remaining term).  This table shows that the majority of our portfolio tenor is greater than five years, and that the average remaining loan term in the UK  is 21.5 years. | | | | | | | | |
| Residential mortgages tenor (remaining mortgage term by balance $m)1 | | | | | | | | |
| Tenor | Remaining mortgage balance ($m) | | | | | | | |
| <1 years | 382 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 1 to 5 years | 3,469 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| >5 years | 157,643 | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Weighted average of remaining  mortgage term (years) | 21.50 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| The average term for new mortgages in the UK is 25 years, although the average life of a loan is approximately five years due to  refinancing. Despite this, our strategic approach to climate risk considers present day and long-term risk given customers may remain  over the whole loan term.  For further details of flood risk and the EPC breakdown of our UK retail mortgage portfolio, see our ESG Data Pack at www.hsbc.com/  esg. | | | | | | | | |
| 1  The table includes instances where individual properties have multiple associated accounts and balances. These are aggregated to a  property level and the longest term remaining is taken as the tenor. | | | | | | | | |
| Treasury risk | As part of our ICAAP in 2023, we enhanced our approach for assessing the impact of climate change on capital, focusing on credit and  market risks. As part of our ILAAP, we conducted an initial analysis to identify the potential climate risk exposures across key liquidity  risk drivers.  We updated our treasury risk policies to ensure that the impact of climate risk is considered when assessing applicable treasury risks.  We regularly discuss climate-related topics that may impact Global Treasury through climate-relevant governance forums, including the  Treasury Risk Management Climate Risk Oversight Forum and the Group Treasury Sustainability Committee.  Treasury portfolios are also included within the scope of the internal climate scenario analysis and the Hong Kong Monetary Authority’s  climate risk stress test, with potential quantitative impacts on relevant hold-to-collect-and-sell positions estimated.  Pensions risk  We conduct an annual exercise to monitor the exposure of our largest pension plans to climate risk.  Our pension policies have also been updated to explicitly reflect climate considerations.  Insurance risk  We have an evolving programme to support the identification and management of climate risk. In 2023, we updated our sustainability  procedures to align with the Group’s updated energy and thermal coal-phase out policy. | | | | | | | | |
| Traded risk | We have implemented metrics and thresholds to monitor exposure to high physical and transition risk sectors for the different asset  classes in the Markets and Securities Services (‘MSS‘) business. The metrics use a risk taxonomy that categorises countries/territories  and sectors into high, medium and low risk, for which we have set corresponding thresholds. We have implemented these metrics for  key entities. In addition, we have identified key regions and business lines that contribute the most to the total MSS high-climate  sensitive exposures and developed reports to monitor trends and pockets of risks.  We have developed tools to provide a better understanding of key profit and loss drivers under different climate scenarios along  different dimensions such as risk factors and business lines. These reports are available to traded risk managers to help monitor and  understand how climate-sensitive exposures are impacted under different scenarios. Stress testing results have been presented to  senior management for visibility during dedicated review and challenge sessions to provide awareness on the impact to the MSS  portfolio and underlying business lines. | | | | | | | | |
| Reputational  risk | We manage the reputational impact of climate risk through our broader reputational risk framework, supported by our sustainability risk  policies and metrics.  Our sustainability risk policies set out our appetite for financing activities in certain sectors. Our thermal coal phase-out and energy  policies aim to drive down greenhouse gas emissions while supporting a just transition.  Our global network of sustainability risk managers provides local policy guidance to relationship managers for the oversight of policy  compliance and in support of implementation across our wholesale banking activities. For further details of our sustainability risk  policies, see the ESG review on page 42.  We have developed risk appetite metrics to monitor our performance against our financed emissions targets. For further details of our  targets, see page 57. | | | | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 224 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk type | Our approach |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Regulatory  compliance  risk | Our policies set the Group-wide standards that are required to manage the risk of breaches of our regulatory duty to customers,  including those related to climate risk, ensuring fair customer outcomes are achieved. To make sure our responsibilities are met in this  regard, our policies are subject to continuous review and enhancement. We are also focused on the ongoing development and  improvement of our monitoring capabilities, ensuring appropriate alignment to the broader focus on regulatory compliance risks.  Regulatory Compliance is particularly focused on mitigating climate risks inherent to the product lifecycle. To support this, we have  enhanced a number of processes including:  – ensuring Regulatory Compliance provides risk oversight and review of new product marketing materials with any reference to  climate, sustainability and ESG;  – developing our product marketing controls to ensure climate claims are robustly evidenced and substantiated within product  marketing materials; and  – clarifying and improving product marketing framework, procedures and associated guidance, to ensure product-related marketing  materials comply with both internal and external standards, and are subject to robust governance.  Regulatory Compliance operates an ESG and Climate Risk Working Group to track and monitor the integration and embedding of  climate risk management into the functions’ activities, while monitoring regulatory and legislative changes across the ESG and climate  risk agenda. Regulatory Compliance also continues to be an active member of the Group’s Environmental Risk Oversight Forums. | | | | | | | | |
| Resilience  risk | Our Enterprise Risk Management function is responsible for overseeing the identification and assessment of physical and transition  climate risks that may impact on the organisation’s operational and resilience capabilities.  We have developed metrics to assess how physical risk may impact our critical properties. In 2023, we also developed an energy and  travel risk appetite metric for our own operations to establish and monitor progress against our net zero ambitions.  Our resilience risk policies are subject to continuous improvement to remain relevant to evolving climate risks. New developments  relevant to our own operations are reviewed to ensure climate risk considerations are effectively captured. | | | | | | | | |
| Model risk | The impact of climate risk on model risk is driven by the increasing number of climate risk models and the expanding model use cases.  Review and challenge of models mitigates some risk but given the nascent nature of climate modelling and the lack of benchmarks,  the validation of model assumptions and results remains a key challenge.  Model Risk has published a new climate risk and ESG model category standard, which sets out minimum control requirements for  identifying, measuring and managing model risk for climate-related models.  We completed independent model validation for a number of models used for financed emissions calculations and climate scenario  analysis using both qualitative and quantitative assessments of modelling decisions and outputs. | | | | | | | | |
| Financial  reporting  risk | We have expanded the scope of financial reporting risk to explicitly include oversight over accuracy and completeness of ESG and  climate reporting. In 2023, we updated the risk appetite statement to reference our ESG and climate-related disclosures. We also  updated our internal controls to incorporate requirements for addressing the risk of misstatement in ESG and climate reporting. To  support this, we have developed a framework to guide control implementation over ESG and climate reporting disclosures, which  includes areas such as process and data governance, and risk assessment.  As the landscape for ESG and climate-related disclosures develops, we continue to focus on horizon scanning and interpretation of  relevant external reporting requirements, to ensure a timely response for producing the required disclosures. As the volume and  nature of these requirements continue to evolve, the level of risk is heightened. Part of our response to this heightened risk includes  undertaking a range of assurance procedures over these disclosures. | | | | | | | | |

#### Challenges

While we have continued to develop our climate risk framework, our

remaining challenges include:

– the diverse range of internal and external data sources and data

structures needed for climate-related reporting, which introduces

data accuracy and reliability risks;

– data limitations on customer assets and supply chains, and

methodology gaps, which hinder our ability to assess physical

risks accurately;

– industry-wide data gaps on customer emissions and transition

plan and methodology gaps, which limit our ability to assess

transition risks accurately; and

– limitations in our management of net zero alignment risk is due to

known and unknown factors, including the limited accuracy and

reliability of data, merging methodologies, and the need to

develop new tools to better inform decision making.

#### Insights from climate scenario

#### analysis

Scenario analysis supports our strategy by assessing our potential

exposures to risks and vulnerabilities under a range of climate

scenarios. It helps to build our awareness of climate change, plan for

the future and meet our growing regulatory requirements.

In 2023, we enhanced our internal climate scenario analysis exercise

by focusing our efforts on generating more granular insights for key

sectors and regions to support core decision-making processes, and

to respond to our regulatory requirements. We also produced several

climate stress tests for regulators around the world, including the

Hong Kong Monetary Authority (‘HKMA’) and the Central Bank of the

United Arab Emirates.

We continue to enhance our climate scenario analysis exercises so

that we can have a more comprehensive understanding of climate

headwinds, risks and opportunities to support our strategic planning

and actions.

In climate scenario analysis, we consider, jointly, both physical risks

and transition risks. For further details about these risks, see ‘Climate

risk’ on page 221.

We also analyse how these climate risks impact principal risk types

within our organisation, including credit and traded market risks, non-

financial risks, and pension risk.

#### Our climate scenarios

In our 2023 climate scenario analysis exercises, we explored five

scenarios that were created to examine the potential impacts from

climate change for the Group and its entities.

The analysis considered the key regions in which we operate, and

assessed the impact on our balance sheet across three distinct

timeframes: short term up to 2025; medium term from 2026 to 2035;

and long term from 2036 to 2050. The time horizons are aligned to

the Climate Action 100+ framework v1.2.

We created our internal scenarios using external publicly available

climate scenarios as a reference, including those produced by the

Network for Greening the Financial System (‘NGFS’), the

Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (‘IPCC’) and the

International Energy Agency. Using these external scenarios as a

template, we adapted them by incorporating the unique climate risks

and vulnerabilities to which our organisation and customers across

different business sectors and regions are exposed. This helped us

produce the scenarios, which vary by severity to analyse how climate

risks will impact our portfolios.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 225 |

Our scenarios were:

– the Net Zero scenario, which is consistent with the Paris

Agreement. This assumes that there will be orderly but

considerable climate action, limiting global warming to no more

than 1.5°C by 2100, when compared with pre-industrial levels;

– the Current Commitments scenario, which assumes that climate

action is limited to current governmental committed policies,

including already implemented actions, leading to global

temperature rises of 2.4°C by 2100. This slow transition scenario

helps us to determine the actions we need to take to reach our

net zero ambition while operating in a world that is not net zero;

– the Delayed Transition Risk scenario, which assumes that climate

action is delayed until 2030 with a late disorderly transition to net

zero but stringent and rapid enough to limit global warming to

under 2°C by 2100. This scenario allows us to stress test severe

but plausible transition risk impacts;

– the Downside Physical Risk scenario, which assumes climate

action is limited to currently implemented governmental policies,

leading to extreme global warming with global temperatures

increasing by greater than 4°C by 2100. This scenario allows us to

assess physical risks associated with climate change; and

– the Near Term scenario, which assumes both a sharp increase in

policies that drive a disorderly transition towards net zero and a

sharp increase in extreme climate events over a five-year period

until 2027. This scenario focused on our business in Asia.

We have chosen these scenarios to provide a holistic view that will

supplement the Group’s current and future strategic thinking. They

reflect inputs from our key stakeholders and experts across the

Group, and have been reviewed through internal governance.

Our scenarios reflect different levels of physical and transition risks

over a variety of time periods. The scenario assumptions include

varying levels of governmental climate policy changes,

macroeconomic factors and technological developments. However,

these scenarios rely on the development of technologies that are still

unproven, such as global hydrogen production to decarbonise aviation

and shipping.

The nature of the scenarios, our developing capabilities, and

limitations of the analysis lead to outcomes that are indicative of

climate change headwinds, although they are not a direct forecast.

Developments in climate science, data, methodology and scenario

analysis techniques will help us shape our approach further. We

therefore expect this view to change over time.

Characteristics of our scenarios

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | Scenarios | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  | | | |
|  | | | Net zero | | | | Current  Commitments | | | | Delayed  Transition Risk | | | | Downside  Physical Risk | | | | Near Term | | | |
| Scenario  outcomes | Rise in global temperatures by  2100 (vs pre-industrial levels) | | 1.5˚c | |  | | 2.4˚c | | Temps-02 light.jpg | | 1.6˚c | | Temps-01 (3).jpg | | 4.2˚c | | Temps-03.jpg | | 1.4˚c | |  | |
|  | Focus horizon | | Medium term | | | | Short/medium term | | | | Medium/long term | | | | Medium/long term | | | | Short/medium term | | | |
| Underlying  assumptions  based on  global  averages | Assumed variation in global  climate policies | | Low | | | | Medium | | | | High | | | | Low | | | | High | | | |
| Assumed pace of technology  change and adoption | | Fast | | | | Gradual | | | | Accelerates from  2030 | | | | None | | | | Based on existing  technology | | | |
| Assumed socioeconomic  impact | | High | | | | Moderate | | | | Very high | | | | Very high  (in long term) | | | | Very high | | | |
|  |  | 2030 | | 2050 | | 2030 | | 2050 | | 2030 | | 2050 | | 2030 | | 2050 |  | 2027 | |  |  |
| Assumed carbon price  ($/tCO2) | | 161 | | 623 | | 34 | | 91 | | 34 | | 558 | | 6 | | 6 |  | 193 | |  |  |
| Assumed change in energy  consumption (% change after  2022) | | (10)% | | (16)% | | 12% | | 17% | | 12% | | (11)% | | 5% | | 24% |  | (14)% | |  |  |
| Assumed change in CO2  emissions (% change after 2022) | | (37)% | | (100)% | | (7)% | | (33)% | | (7)% | | (89)% | | 3% | | 11% |  | (34)% | |  |  |
| Scenario risk  characteristics | Climate  risk | Physical | q | Lower | | | u | Moderate | | | q | Lower | | | p | Higher | | | p | Higher | | |
| Transition | p | Higher | | | u | Moderate | | | p | Higher | | | q | Lower | | | p | Higher | | |

#### Our methodology

For our scenario analysis, we used models to assess how transition

and physical risks may impact our portfolios under different

scenarios. Our models incorporate a range of climate-specific metrics

that will have an impact on our customers, including expected

production volumes, revenue, costs and capital expenditure.

We assess how these metrics interplay with economic factors such

as carbon prices, which represent the cost effect of climate-related

policies that aim to discourage carbon-emitting activities and

encourage low-carbon solutions. The expected result of higher carbon

prices is a reduction in emissions as high-emission activities become

uneconomical. We also assume carbon prices will vary from country

to country.

The models for our wholesale corporate lending portfolio consider

our customers’ individual climate transition plans where available,

while we refine and deepen our assessment of these plans. These

results feed into the calculation of our risk-weighted assets and

expected credit loss (‘ECL’) projections. For our real estate portfolio

models, we focus on physical risk factors, including property

locations, perils and insurance coverage when assessing the overall

credit risk impact to the portfolio. The results are reviewed by our

sector specialists who, subject to our governance procedures, make

bespoke adjustments to our results based on their expert judgement

where relevant.

Our models support the calculation of outputs that inform us about

the level of climate-related ECL provisions required under IFRS 9, and

also support the shaping of our climate-related capital approach under

ICAAP. In 2023, in addition to incorporating our customers’ transition

plans, we enhanced our credit risk models for the wholesale portfolio

by updating our assumptions regarding how we expect state-

supported companies to be impacted, and improved how we model

the impact of emissions on company financial forecasts.

Modelling limitations

We continue to look for ways of enhancing our methodology to

improve the effectiveness of our climate scenario analyses. There are

industry-wide limitations, particularly on data availability, although our

models are designed to produce outputs that can support our

assessment of the level of our climate resilience.

Climate scenario analysis requires considerable amounts of data,

although data is only available for a subset of our counterparties. As a

result, we have to extrapolate the results observed in the subset to

the wider population or dataset. We do not capture the second order

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 226 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

impacts of climate risk exposures within our modelling approach,

such as impacts on our counterparties from their supply chains.

We continue to enhance our capabilities by incorporating lessons

learnt from previous exercises and feedback from key stakeholders,

including regulators.

For a broad overview of the models that we use for our climate

scenario analysis, as well as graphs that show how global carbon

prices and carbon emissions will differ under our climate scenarios,

see our ESG Data Pack at www.hsbc.com/esg.

#### Analysing the outputs of climate scenario

#### analysis

Climate scenario analysis allows us to model how different potential

climate pathways may affect and impact the resilience of our

customers and our portfolios, particularly in respect of credit losses.

As the following chart shows, losses are influenced by their exposure

to a variety of climate risks under different climate scenarios.

![RIsk Chart p230.jpg]()

1  The counterfactual scenario is modelled on a scenario where there

would be no losses due to climate change.

2  The dotted line in the chart shows the impact of modelled expected

credit losses following our strategic responses to reduce the effect of

climate risks under the Net Zero scenario.

3  The projections shown in this chart were modelled during 2023 and are

not intended to reflect the final 31 December 2023 position that is

disclosed elsewhere in the Annual Report and Accounts 2023.

While climate-related losses are expected to remain minimal in the

short term, they are likely to increase compared with the

counterfactual scenario in the medium and longer term, driven by the

transition to a net zero economy.

These losses are lower in the Net Zero orderly transition scenario,

than in the Delayed Transition Risk scenario where climate action

begins later and is more rapid and disruptive as our customers will

have less time to restructure their business models and reduce their

carbon emissions. As the dotted line in the graph shows, losses in

these scenarios can be mitigated through active management

approaches, which include identifying new climate-related business

opportunities and adapting our portfolios to reduce exposure to

climate risks and losses.

By building a more climate-resilient balance sheet, we can reduce

impairment risks and improve longer-term stability.

Under the Current Commitments scenario, we expect lower levels of

losses relating to transition risks, although we would expect an

increase in the effects of climate-related physical risks over the

longer term. If the world does not align with a net zero path, physical

risks in the medium to long term are expected to continue to rise due

to the increasing frequency of extreme weather events.

The Near Term scenario

Our Near Term scenario allowed us to explore the combined impacts

of a disorderly transition towards net zero and extreme acute physical

events occurring simultaneously. The scenario was designed to meet

HKMA regulatory requirements and will help us to improve how we

assess short-term impacts across the Group. As part of the HKMA

exercise, our initial analysis was focused on our portfolio in Asia.

The exercise allowed us to understand the extent to which a stressed

scenario exhibiting both high physical and transition risks in the near

term could immediately impact our customers across all our sectors.

In the following sections, we assess the impacts to our banking

portfolios under different climate scenarios.

#### How climate change is impacting our

#### wholesale lending portfolio

In our internal climate scenario analysis, we assessed the impact of

climate-related risks on our corporate counterparties under different

climate scenarios, which we measured by reviewing the modelled

effect on our ECL.

The climate scenario analysis exercise for the wholesale lending

portfolio was designed to examine our climate risks and

vulnerabilities, primarily in the short and medium term. We focused

on the Current Commitment scenario, believing it to be the scenario

most likely to unfold in this timeframe, and the Net Zero scenario,

which allows us to assess the resilience of our strategy and to

identify specific climate-related opportunities.

Within our wholesale lending portfolio, customers in higher emitting

sectors continue to be most exposed to larger climate-related losses.

For each sector in both scenarios, we calculated the projected ECL

increase as at 2035, where we compared the increase in ECL under

the scenario against a counterfactual scenario that incorporates no

climate change.

We use the sector’s exposure at default (‘EAD’), which represents

the size of our exposure to potential losses from customer defaults.

This helps to identify which sectors are the most material to us in

terms of the impact of climate change.

The table below shows the relative size of exposures at default in

2023 and the increase in cumulative ECL under each scenario

compared with a counterfactual scenario by 2035 (expressed as a

multiple).

Impact on wholesale lending portfolios

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Wholesale sectors | Exposure  at default  (2023) | ECL increase1 | |
| Current  Commitments | Net Zero |
| Conglomerates and  industrials | n | <1.1x | <2.75x |
| Construction and  building materials | n | <1.25x | <2.25x |
| Chemicals | n | <1.1x | <1.75x |
| Power and utilities | n | <1.1x | <1.75x |
| Oil and gas | n | <1.1x | <1.25x |
| Automotive | n | <1.25x | <1.75x |
| Land transport and  logistics | n | <1.1x | <2.75x |
| Agriculture & soft  commodities | n | <1.1x | <2.5x |
| Metals and mining | n | <1.1x | >3x |
| Aviation | n | <1.1x | <1.5x |
| Marine | n | <1.1x | <1.5x |

1  Increase in cumulative ECL compared with counterfactual by 2035

expressed as a multiple.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 227 |

We have continued to incorporate information from our customers’

transition plans to consider more detailed information on how they

and their sector will be impacted under different climate scenarios.

The levels of ECL observed across our wholesale lending portfolio are

driven by: our customers’ carbon emissions; the presence of realistic

transition plans; the amount of capital investment required to support

their transition; and the degree to which their competitive

environment impacts their ability to pass on carbon costs.

In 2022, we used scenario analysis to assess the impacts on our

corporate counterparties across the sectors that are most affected by

climate-related risks.

In 2023, we enhanced our approach in some key high-emitting

sectors, which includes the construction and building materials,

power and utilities, and oil and gas sectors. The analysis below

provides a more detailed view of the anticipated impacts on these

portfolios and our customers, improving our understanding of climate

risks and potential opportunities.

The construction and building materials sector faces an increase in

losses because it includes companies with high emissions from

manufacturing processes, such as steel or cement, or from their

supply chains, which will increase cost pressures due to carbon

taxes. The sector also has a high proportion of customers without

transition plans.

Although our scenario analysis showed that companies with

transition plans performed better on average, their plans typically fall

short of requirements needed to meet net zero targets. Overall, we

believe there are significant lending opportunities for us to help

support our customers as they transition to a lower carbon economy

while meeting their growing business demands.

These opportunities include the exploration of less carbon-intensive

fuel sources, electrification, the integration of carbon capture and

storage, and the adoption of new technologies in the search to

reduce emissions.

In the power and utilities sector, our analysis showed that rising costs

from increased carbon prices and the capital expenditure required to

support transition requirements, infrastructure improvements and

decommissioning costs, alongside greater downstream energy

demands, will potentially lead to higher debt levels and worsening

counterparty risk ratings for customers.

As technologies mature, the capital cost of some renewables

infrastructure is expected to fall, becoming cheaper than non-

renewable sources due to improved efficiencies. This will reduce the

required expenditure for companies.

In the oil and gas sector, customers that commit to renewable energy

should benefit from the additional greener revenue streams, which

will help mitigate the impact of reduced profitability from fossil fuels

and heightened carbon prices, enabling them to sustain their gross

margins. This sector has relatively lower projected losses as a large

proportion of customers provided transition plans with granular

information about their climate-related impacts.

We have the opportunity to ease potential negative impacts as

transition risks increase by supporting our customers to diversify into

more renewable and greener revenue streams, and invest in

emission-reducing technologies.

#### How climate change is impacting our retail

#### mortgage portfolio

As part of our 2023 internal climate scenario analysis, we completed

a detailed climate risk assessment for the UK, Hong Kong, mainland

China and Australia, which together represent 75% of the balances in

our global retail mortgage portfolio.

Our analysis shows that over the longer term, we expect minimal

losses to materialise when considering the Current Commitments

scenario. Although the severity of climate perils is expected to

worsen over time, our overall losses also remain low under a

Downside Physical Risk scenario.

In 2023, we widened the scope of our climate modelling to include

new markets, such as mainland China, and increased the peril

coverage within markets already covered.

In our analysis of the retail mortgage portfolio, we reassessed the

physical perils that could impact the value of properties, which

include flooding, wildfire and windstorms. The underlying peril data

we use has been enhanced to include updated and higher resolution

flood maps where available. We have also worked with external

vendors to improve outputs from peril projections and to increase the

granularity of data to provide more detailed insights into the impact of

climate risks across our portfolio of properties, in particular the impact

of wildfires.

Our scenario analysis methodology was enriched further in 2023 by

combining the impacts of physical risk with transition risks, including

rising energy costs and impacts from direct government legislation

such as homeowner energy efficiency upgrades in the UK. We have

enhanced our modelling by considering customers’ affordability

incorporating increased debt servicing costs and the impacts on

property valuations. As insurance remains a key mitigator against

climate losses, we further refined our assumptions including the

assessment of insurance availability for properties that experience

frequent climate events.

Projected peril risk

Flooding has the potential to drive significant impacts at an aggregate

level but this is localised to specific areas that are close to water

sources such as rivers or the coast, or areas that are located in

valleys where surface water can ‘pool’.

The ’Exposure to flooding’ table below shows that the majority of

properties located in four of our largest markets are predicted to

experience zero to low risk of flooding, with flood depths of less than

0.5 metres, under a 1-in-100-year event in each of the scenarios.

Flood depths outlined here do not consider building type and property

floor level, which would potentially further mitigate the impacts.

However, they are considered within our climate risk modelling and

loss projections.

The table below sets out the proportion of properties with projected

flood depths in a 1-in-100-year severity flood event, under the Current

Commitments and Downside Physical Risk scenarios.

Exposure to flooding (%)1

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Scenarios | | |
| Number of  properties2 | Flood depth  (metres) | Baseline  flood risk  20233  (%) | Current  Commitments  2050  (%) | Downside  Physical  Risk 2050  (%) |
| UK | 0-0.5 | 97.4 | 97.4 | 96.9 |
| n | 0.5-1.5 | 2.4 | 2.5 | 2.8 |
| >1.5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 |
| Hong Kong | 0-0.5 | 85.3 | 81.4 | 79.5 |
| n | 0.5-1.5 | 14.6 | 18.4 | 20.4 |
| >1.5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Australia | 0-0.5 | 95.7 | 95.4 | 95.3 |
| n | 0.5-1.5 | 2.9 | 3.0 | 3.1 |
| >1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 |
| Mainland  China | 0-0.5 | 88.0 | 86.5 | 84.7 |
| 0.5-1.5 | 11.1 | 12.5 | 12.7 |
| n | >1.5 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 2.7 |

1  Severe flood events include river and surface flooding and coastal

inundation. The table compares 2050 snapshots under the Current

Commitments and Downside Physical Risk scenarios with a baseline

view in 2023. We do expect to see changes to our flood depth

distributions as climate risk data is refreshed.

2  The size of the bubbles represents the size of the portfolios, in terms

of number of properties where exposure to flooding data is available,

relative to one another.

3  Baseline flood risk is the flood risk for a 1 in 100 year event, based on

current peril data.

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 228 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

#### How climate change is impacting our

#### commercial real estate portfolios

We assessed our commercial real estate customers’ vulnerability to

various perils, including flooding and windstorms. Our commercial

real estate portfolio is globally diversified with larger concentrations in

Hong Kong, the UK and the US.

Geographical location is a key determinant in our exposure to

potential physical risk events, which can lead to higher ECL due to

the cost of repairing damage as well as impact property valuations in

areas where physical risk events are increasing in frequency.

The ‘Exposure to peril’ table below shows the proportion of our

commercial real estate portfolio exposed to specific physical perils in

our key markets.

Exposure to peril (%)1

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Exposure  at  default2 | Coastal  inundation  (%) | Cyclone  wind  (%) | Surface  water  flooding  (%) | Riverine  flooding  (%) |
| Hong Kong | n | 2.0 | 94.8 | 19.0 | 10.0 |
| UK | n | 15.8 | 0.0 | 16.5 | 7.1 |
| US | n | 10.1 | 81.5 | 11.4 | 28.6 |

1  Proportion of our commercial real estate portfolio exposed to specific

physical perils in the Downside Physical scenario.

2  The size of the bubbles represents the size of the portfolios, in terms

of EAD, relative to one another.

Overall, and in line with our 2022 disclosure, our commercial real

estate portfolio remains resilient to climate risk, with the more severe

impacts mitigated by insurance coverage.

Our most significant credit exposure is in Hong Kong, a region with

material physical risk exposures to wind and flooding due to strong

tropical cyclones. The impact on prospective credit losses remains

low, due to stringent building standards and existing measures in

place against flooding and storm surges.

Our largest exposure to transition risk is within our UK portfolio.

Under the Net Zero scenario, we assessed the impacts of the UK

government consultation on non-domestic rental properties being

required to hold an energy performance certificate rating of at least

’B’ by 2030. To meet these proposed minimum standards, more than

80% of the properties in our portfolio would potentially need to be

retrofitted, which would increase impairments and lead to a small

uplift in ECL for this portfolio.

In 2023, as part of the scenario analysis exercise for the Central Bank

of the United Arab Emirates, we also assessed in more detail the

climate risk impacts on our UAE portfolio. Our findings showed that

many properties could become chronically exposed to permanent

inundation over time due to their relatively low elevation above sea

level.

#### How we assess climate risk impacts on

#### other risk types

We use climate scenario analysis to assess the impacts on other

risks beyond credit risk. These include traded market risks, non-

financial risks and pension risk.

Traded market risk

In 2023, we explored the potential impacts of climate risks on our

trading and banking portfolio under the Delayed Transition Risk and

Downside Physical Risk scenarios.

The analysis considered all relevant asset classes including interest

rates, exchange rates, corporate and sovereign bonds and equities.

The analysis applied shocks reflecting the impact of abrupt increases

in carbon prices or physical risk perils resulting in structural economic

impacts that affect the productivity of high-risk sectors at a country

level.

We have developed tools to provide us with a more granular

understanding of the key profit and loss drivers under different

climate scenarios. These can be viewed by risk factor, business line

or at trading desk level to help traded risk managers to monitor and

understand how climate sensitive exposures are impacted.

Sovereign credit risk

We assessed the impacts of climate risks on sovereign debt under

the different climate scenarios. In particular, our models considered

the impacts of climate change on a country’s GDP, the amount of

headroom sovereign nations have in terms of their fiscal and external

reserves, and their dependency and exposure to particular corporate

sectors.

Pension risk

We modelled balance sheet and income statement projections for

the main pension plans. Our modelling capability has been enhanced

to incorporate climate-specific modelling over a longer timeframe,

with the initial exercise being focused on assessing the impacts of a

disruptive transition to net zero using the Delayed Transition scenario.

Non-financial risk

We assessed the potential impacts of errors in sustainable lending

volumes contained within our ESG disclosures as part of our financial

reporting risks. To understand our regulatory compliance risks we

assessed any misrepresentations within the marketing of our ESG

funds.

#### Use of climate scenario analysis outputs

Climate scenario analysis plays a crucial role helping us to identify and

understand the impact of climate-related risks and potential

opportunities as we navigate the transition to net zero.

Scenario analysis results have been used to support the Group’s

ICAAP. This is an internal assessment of the capital the Group needs

to hold to meet the risks identified on a current and projected basis,

including climate risk.

In addition, scenario analysis informs our risk appetite statement

metrics. As an example, it supports the calibration of physical risk

metrics for our retail mortgage portfolios and it is used to consider

climate impact in our IFRS 9 assessment.

From a financial planning perspective, internal climate scenario

analysis results are used to assess whether additional short-term

climate-specific ECL are required within our financial plan.

#### Next steps

We plan to continue to enhance our capabilities for climate scenario

analysis including addressing model limitations and data gaps and

developing our assessment of liquidity, resilience and insurance risks.

We also plan to use the results for decision making, particularly in:

– client engagement, by identifying climate opportunities and

vulnerabilities in specific regions and sectors such as renewables,

carbon capture technologies and electric vehicles, and using this

information to engage and support clients in their transition to net

zero;

– portfolio steering, by using scenario analysis outputs to inform

how to reallocate our portfolio to maximise returns and mitigate

risk while achieving our net zero targets; and

– looking beyond climate change by building capabilities to assess

our resilience to wider environmental risks.

#### Understanding the resilience of our critical

#### properties

Climate change poses a physical risk to the buildings that we occupy

as an organisation, including our offices, retail branches and data

centres, both in terms of loss and damage, and business interruption.

We measure the impacts of climate and weather events to our

buildings on an ongoing basis using historical, current and scenario

modelled forecast data. In 2023, there were 27 major storms that had

a minor impact on five premises with no impact on the availability of

our buildings.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 229 |

We use stress testing to evaluate the potential for impact on our

owned or leased premises. Our scenario stress test, conducted in

2023, analysed how eight climate change-related hazards could

impact 1,000 of our critical and important buildings. These hazards

were coastal inundation, extreme heat, extreme winds, wildfires,

riverine flooding, pluvial flooding, soil movement due to drought, and

surface water flooding.

The 2023 stress test modelled climate change with IPCC’s Taking the

Highway scenario (SSP5-8.5), which projects that the rise in global

temperatures will likely exceed 4°C by 2100. It also modelled a less

severe IPCC Middle of the Road scenario (SSP2-4.5), which projects

that global warming will likely be limited to 2°C.

Key findings from the Taking the Highway scenario included that by

2050, 20 of our 1,000 critical and important buildings will have a high

potential for impact due to climate change, with insurance-related

losses estimated to be in excess of 10% of the insured value of the

buildings.

These include 16 retail properties primarily impacted by extreme

temperatures and four data centres, where three face the risk of

water stress and one faces extreme temperatures and water stress.

This could lead to failure of mechanical cooling equipment or soil

movement resulting from drought.

A further 248 properties have the potential to be impacted by climate

change, albeit to a lesser extent, with insurance-related losses

estimated at between 5% and 10% of the insured value of our

buildings. The principal risks are temperature extremes and water

stress.

A key finding from the Middle of the Road scenario showed that the

total number of buildings at risk reduced from 20 to 13. The

highlighted facilities are still at risk from the same perils of extreme

temperature and water stress by 2050.

This forward-looking data along with historical data helps inform real

estate planning. We will continue to enhance our understanding of

how extreme weather events impact our building portfolio as climate

risk assessment tools improve and evolve. We buy insurance for

property damage and business interruption and consider insurance as

a loss mitigation strategy depending on its availability and price.

We regularly review and enhance our building selection process and

global engineering standards and will continue to assess historical

claims data to help ensure our building selection and design

standards address the potential impacts of climate change.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Resilience risk |

#### Overview

Resilience risk is the risk of sustained and significant business

disruption from execution, delivery, physical security or safety events,

causing the inability to provide critical services to our customers,

affiliates and counterparties. Resilience risk arises from failures or

inadequacies in processes, people, systems or external events.

#### Resilience risk management

Key developments in 2023

During the year, we carried out several initiatives to keep pace with

geopolitical, regulatory and technology changes, and strengthened

the management of resilience risk:

– We focused on enhancing our understanding of our risk and

control environment, by updating our risk taxonomy and control

libraries, and refreshing risk and control assessments.

– We continued to recognise that our customers are impacted by

service disruptions, and responded to these urgently and aimed to

recover with minimum delay. We continued to initiate post-

incident review processes to prevent recurrence. Where we

identify that investment is required to further enhance the Group’s

operational resilience capabilities, findings are fed into the Group’s

financial planning, helping to ensure we continue to meet the

expectations of our customers and our regulators.

– We continued to monitor markets affected by the Russia-Ukraine

and Israel-Hamas wars, as well as other geopolitical events, for

any potential impact they may have on our colleagues and

operations.

– We strengthened the way third-party risk is overseen and

managed across all non-financial risks, and enhanced the

processes, framework and reporting capabilities used by our

global businesses, functions and regions.

– We provided analysis and easy-to-access risk and control

information and metrics to enable management to focus on non-

financial risks in their decision making and appetite setting.

– We further strengthened our non-financial risk governance and

senior leadership, and improved our coverage and risk steward

oversight for data risk and change execution.

We prioritise our efforts on material risks and areas undergoing

strategic growth, aligning our location strategy to this need. We also

remotely provide oversight and stewardship, including support of

chief risk officers, in territories where we have no physical presence.

Governance and structure

The Enterprise Risk Management target operating model provides a

globally consistent view across resilience risks, strengthening our risk

management oversight while operating effectively as part of a

simplified non-financial risk structure.

We view resilience risk across seven sub-risk types related to: third-

party risk; technology and cybersecurity risk; transaction processing

risk; business interruption and incident risk; data risk; change

execution risk; and facilities availability, safety and security risk.

Risk appetite and key escalations for resilience risk are reported to

the Non-Financial Risk Management Board, chaired by the Group

Chief Risk and Compliance Officer, with an escalation path to the

Group Risk Management Meeting and Group Risk Committee.

Key risk management processes

Operational resilience is our ability to anticipate, prevent, adapt,

respond to, recover and learn from operational disruption while

minimising customer and market impact. Resilience is determined by

assessing whether we can continue to provide our important

business services, within an agreed impact tolerance. This is

achieved via day-to-day oversight and periodic and ongoing

assurance, such as deep dive reviews and controls testing, which

may result in challenges being raised to the business by risk

stewards. Further challenge is also raised in the form of risk steward

opinion papers to formal governance. We accept we will not be able

to prevent all disruption but we must prioritise investment to

continually improve the response and recovery strategies for our

important business services and important group business services

to meet regulatory expectations.

Business operations continuity

We continue to monitor the Russia-Ukraine and Israel-Hamas wars,

and remain ready to take measures to ensure business continuity in

affected markets should the situations require. There have been no

significant disruptions to our services, although businesses and

functions in nearby markets continually review their plans and

responses to minimise any potential impacts.

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 230 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Regulatory compliance risk |

#### Overview

Regulatory compliance risk is the risk associated with breaching our

duty to clients and other counterparties, inappropriate market conduct

(including unauthorised trading) and breaching related financial

services regulatory standards. Regulatory compliance risk arises from

the failure to observe relevant laws, codes, rules and regulations and

can manifest itself in poor market or customer outcomes and lead to

fines, penalties and reputational damage to our business.

#### Regulatory compliance risk management

Key developments in 2023

The dedicated programme to embed our updated purpose-led

conduct approach has concluded. Work to map applicable regulations

to our risks and controls continued in 2023, alongside the adoption of

new tooling to support enterprise-wide horizon scanning for new

regulatory obligations and supporting wider work on regulatory

reporting enhancements. Climate risk has been integrated into

regulatory compliance policies and processes, with enhancements

made to the product governance framework and controls to ensure

the effective consideration of climate – and in particular the risk of

greenwashing – risks.

Governance and structure

The Compliance function has now been restructured and integrated

into a combined Risk and Compliance function with the appointment

of a Group Head of Regulatory Compliance reporting directly into the

Group Chief Risk and Compliance Officer. Regulatory Compliance and

Financial Crime teams work together and with relevant stakeholders

to achieve good conduct outcomes, and provide enterprise-wide

support on the compliance risk agenda in close collaboration with

colleagues from the Group Risk and Compliance function.

Key risk management processes

The Global Regulatory Compliance capability is responsible for setting

global policies, standards and risk appetite to guide the Group’s

management of regulatory compliance risk. It also devises the

required frameworks, support processes and tooling to protect

against regulatory compliance risks. The Group capability provides

oversight, review and challenge of the global market, regional and line

of business teams to help them identify, assess and mitigate

regulatory compliance risks, where required. The Group’s regulatory

compliance risk policies are regularly reviewed. Global policies and

procedures require the identification and escalation of any actual or

potential regulatory breaches, and relevant events and issues are

escalated to the Group’s Non-Financial Risk Management Board, the

Group Risk Management Meeting and the Group Risk Committee, as

appropriate. The Group Head of Regulatory Compliance reports to the

Group Chief Risk and Compliance Officer, and attends the Risk and

Compliance Executive Committee, the Group Risk Management

Meeting and the Group Risk Committee.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Financial crime risk |

#### Overview

Financial crime risk is the risk that HSBC’s products and services will

be exploited for criminal activity. This includes fraud, bribery and

corruption, tax evasion, sanctions and export control violations,

money laundering, terrorist financing and proliferation financing.

Financial crime risk arises from day-to-day banking operations

involving customers, third parties and employees.

#### Financial crime risk management

Key developments in 2023

We regularly review the effectiveness of our financial crime risk

management framework, which includes continued consideration of

the complex and dynamic nature of sanctions compliance and export

control risk. We continued to respond to the financial sanctions and

trade restrictions that have been imposed on Russia, including

methods used to limit sanctions evasion.

We continued to make progress with several key financial crime risk

management initiatives, including:

– We deployed our intelligence-led, dynamic risk assessment

capability for customer account monitoring in additional entities

and global businesses, including in the UK, the Channel Islands

and the Isle of Man, Hong Kong and the UAE.

– We deployed a next generation capability to increase our

monitoring coverage on correspondent banking activity.

– We successfully introduced the required changes to our

transaction screening capability to accommodate the global

change to payment systems formatting under ISO 20022

requirements.

– We made enhancements in response to the rapidly evolving and

complex global payments landscape and refined our digital assets

and currencies strategy.

Governance and structure

The structure of the Financial Crime function remained substantively

unchanged in 2023, although we continued to review the

effectiveness of our governance framework to manage financial

crime risk. The Group Head of Financial Crime and Group Money

Laundering Reporting Officer continues to report to the Group Chief

Risk and Compliance Officer, while the Group Risk Committee retains

oversight of matters relating to financial crime.

Key risk management processes

We will not tolerate knowingly conducting business with individuals

or entities believed to be engaged in criminal activity. We require

everybody in HSBC to play their role in maintaining effective systems

and controls to prevent and detect financial crime. Where we believe

we have identified suspected criminal activity or vulnerabilities in our

control framework, we will take appropriate mitigating action.

We manage financial crime risk because it is the right thing to do to

protect our customers, shareholders, staff, the communities in which

we operate, as well as the integrity of the financial system on which

we all rely. We operate in a highly regulated industry in which these

same policy goals are codified in law and regulation.

We are committed to complying with the laws and regulations of all

the markets in which we operate and applying a consistently high

financial crime standard globally.

We continue to assess the effectiveness of our end-to-end financial

crime risk management framework, and invest in enhancing our

operational control capabilities and technology solutions to deter and

detect criminal activity. We have simplified our framework and

consolidated previously separate financial crime policies into a single

policy to drive consistency and provide a more holistic assessment of

financial crime risk. We further strengthened our financial crime risk

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 231 |

taxonomy and control libraries and our monitoring capabilities through

technology deployments. We developed more targeted metrics, and

continued to seek to enhance our governance and reporting. We are

committed to working in partnership with the wider industry and the

public sector in managing financial crime risk and we participate in

numerous public-private partnerships and information sharing

initiatives around the world. In 2023, our focus remained on

measures to improve the overall effectiveness of the global financial

crime framework, notably by providing input into legislative and

regulatory reform activities. We did this by contributing to the

development of responses to consultation papers focused on how

financial crime risk management frameworks can deliver more

effective outcomes in detecting and deterring criminal activity.

Through our work with the Wolfsberg Group and the Institute of

International Finance, we supported the efforts of the global standard

setter, the Financial Action Task Force. In addition, we participated in

a number of public events related to enhancing public-private

partnerships, payment transparency, asset recovery, tackling forestry

crimes, wildlife trafficking and human trafficking.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Model risk |

#### Overview

Model risk is the risk of the potential for adverse consequences from

model errors or the inappropriate use of modelled outputs to inform

business decisions.

Model risk arises in both financial and non-financial contexts

whenever business decision making includes reliance on models.

#### Key developments in

2023

In 2023, we continued to make improvements in our model risk

management processes amid regulatory changes in model

requirements.

Initiatives during the year included:

– Following regulatory feedback on a number of our model

submissions for our internal ratings-based (‘IRB’) approach for

credit risk, internal model method (‘IMM’) for counterparty credit

risk and internal model approach (‘IMA’) for market risk, we

implemented approved models for IMM and IMA alongside an

approved IRB model for UK mortgages. We began a programme

of work to address feedback from the PRA and other regulators

on the IRB models for wholesale credit.

– We made changes to our VaR model in response to multiple

breaches that had been observed from market volatility resulting

from changes in monetary policy in major markets.

– We introduced a new procedure to ensure any new tool

developed using generative AI would require validation by Model

Risk Management before its use.

– We enhanced our frameworks and controls as climate risk and AI

and machine learning models become more embedded in

business processes.

– Following the publication of Supervisory Statement 1/23 – the

PRA’s guiding principles for how model risks should be managed

across the industry – we began a programme of work to seek to

meet the enhanced model risk management requirements, with

representation from all global businesses and key functions,

including Internal Audit.

#### Governance and structure

Model risk governance committees at the Group, business and

functional levels provide oversight of model risk. The committees

include senior leaders from the three global businesses and the

Group Risk and Compliance function, and focus on model-related

concerns and are supported by key model risk metrics. We also have

Model Risk Committees in our geographical regions focused on local

delivery and requirements. The Group-level Model Risk Committee is

chaired by the Group Chief Risk and Compliance Officer, and the

heads of key businesses participate in these meetings.

#### Key risk management processes

We use a variety of modelling approaches, including regression,

simulation, sampling, machine learning and judgemental scorecards

for a range of business applications. These activities include

customer selection, product pricing, financial crime transaction

monitoring, creditworthiness evaluation and financial reporting. Global

responsibility for managing model risk is delegated from the Board to

the Group Chief Risk and Compliance Officer, who authorises the

Group Model Risk Committee. This committee regularly reviews our

model risk management policies and procedures, and requires the

first line of defence to demonstrate comprehensive and effective

controls based on a library of model risk controls provided by Model

Risk Management. Model Risk Management also reports on model

risk to senior management and the Group Risk Committee on a

regular basis through the use of the risk map, risk appetite metrics

and top and emerging risks.

We regularly review the effectiveness of these processes, including

the model risk committee structure, to help ensure appropriate

understanding and ownership of model risk is embedded in the

businesses and functions.

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 232 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Insurance manufacturing operations risk |

#### Contents

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| [233](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_376) | Overview |
| [233](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_379) | Insurance manufacturing operations risk management |
| [234](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_388) | Insurance manufacturing operations risk in 2023 |
| [234](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_388) | Measurement |
| [235](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_397) | Key risk types |
| [235](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_400) | –  Market risk |
| [236](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_415) | –  Credit risk |
| [236](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_418) | –  Liquidity risk |
| [237](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_424) | –  Insurance underwriting risk |

#### Overview

The key risks for our insurance manufacturing operations are market

risk, in particular interest rate and equity, credit risk and insurance

underwriting risk. These have a direct impact on the financial results

and capital positions of the insurance operations. Liquidity risk, while

significant in other parts of the Group, is less material for our

insurance operations.

#### HSBC’s insurance business

We sell insurance products through a range of channels including our

branches, insurance sales forces, direct channels and third-party

distributors. The majority of sales are through an integrated

bancassurance model that provides insurance products principally for

customers with whom we have a banking relationship, although the

proportion of sales through other sources such as independent

financial advisers, tied agents and digital platforms is increasing.

For the insurance products we manufacture, the majority of sales are

savings, universal life and protection contracts.

We choose to manufacture these insurance products in HSBC

subsidiaries based on an assessment of operational scale and risk

appetite. Manufacturing insurance allows us to retain the risks and

rewards associated with writing insurance contracts by keeping part

of the underwriting profit and investment income within the Group.

We have life insurance manufacturing subsidiaries in eight markets,

which are Hong Kong, Singapore, mainland China, France, UK, Malta,

Mexico and Argentina. In addition, we have: an interest in a life

insurance manufacturing associate in India; a captive insurance entity

in Bermuda that insures the non-financial risks of the wider Group;

and a reinsurance entity in Bermuda.

Where we do not have the risk appetite or operational scale to be an

effective insurance manufacturer, we engage with a small number of

leading external insurance companies in order to provide insurance

products to our customers. These arrangements are generally

structured with our exclusive strategic partners and earn the Group a

combination of commissions, fees and a share of profits. We

distribute insurance products in all of our geographical regions.

This section focuses only on the risks relating to the insurance

products we manufacture.

#### Insurance manufacturing operations

#### risk management

#### Key developments in

2023

The insurance manufacturing subsidiaries follow the Group’s risk

management framework. In addition, there are specific policies and

practices relating to the risk management of insurance contracts,

which did not change materially over 2023. During the year, there

was continued market volatility observed across interest rates, equity

and credit markets and foreign exchange rates. This was

predominantly driven by geopolitical factors and wider inflationary

concerns. One key area of risk management focus during 2023 was

the implementation of the new accounting standard, IFRS 17

‘Insurance Contracts’, which became effective on 1 January 2023.

Given the fundamental change the new accounting standard

represented in insurance accounting, and the complexity of the new

standard, this presented additional financial reporting and model risks

for the Group, which were managed via the IFRS 17 implementation

project. Other areas of focus were the ongoing integration of the

insurance business that was acquired through AXA Singapore in 2022

into the Group’s risk management framework, the establishment of a

reinsurance entity in Bermuda and controls supporting IFRS 17

implementation.

#### Governance and structure

(Audited)

Insurance manufacturing risks are managed to a defined risk appetite,

which is aligned to the Group’s risk appetite and risk management

framework, including its three lines of defence model. For details of

the Group’s governance framework, see page 137. The Global

Insurance Risk Management Meeting oversees the control

framework globally and is accountable to the WPB Risk Management

Meeting on risk matters relating to the insurance business.

The monitoring of the risks within our insurance operations is carried

out by Insurance Risk teams. The Group’s risk stewardship functions

support the Insurance Risk teams in their respective areas of

expertise.

#### Stress and scenario testing

(Audited)

Stress testing forms a key part of the risk management framework

for the insurance business. We participate in local and Group-wide

regulatory stress tests, as well as internally developed stress and

scenario tests, including Group internal stress test exercises.

The results of these stress tests and the adequacy of management

action plans to mitigate these risks are considered in the Group’s

ICAAP and the entities’ regulatory Own Risk and Solvency

Assessments, which are produced by all material entities.

Key risk management processes

Market risk

(Audited)

All our insurance manufacturing subsidiaries have market risk

mandates and limits that specify the investment instruments in which

they are permitted to invest and the maximum quantum of market

risk that they may retain. They manage market risk by using, among

others, some or all of the techniques listed below, depending on the

nature of the contracts written:

– We are able to adjust bonus rates to manage the liabilities to

policyholders for products with participating features. The effect is

that a significant proportion of the market risk is borne by the

policyholder.

– We use asset and liability matching where asset portfolios are

structured to support projected liability cash flows. The Group

manages its assets using an approach that considers asset quality,

diversification, cash flow matching, liquidity, volatility and target

investment return. We use models to assess the effect of a range

of future scenarios on the values of financial assets and

associated liabilities, and ALCOs employ the outcomes in

determining how best to structure asset holdings to support

liabilities.

– We use derivatives and other financial instruments to protect

against adverse market movements.

– We design new products to mitigate market risk, such as

changing the investment return sharing proportion between

policyholders and the shareholder.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 233 |

Credit risk

(Audited)

Our insurance manufacturing subsidiaries also have credit risk

mandates and limits within which they are permitted to operate,

which consider the credit risk exposure, quality and performance of

their investment portfolios. Our assessment of the creditworthiness

of issuers and counterparties is based primarily upon internationally

recognised credit ratings and other publicly available information.

Stress testing is performed on investment credit exposures using

credit spread sensitivities and default probabilities.

We use a number of tools to manage and monitor credit risk. These

include a credit report containing a watch-list of investments with

current credit concerns, primarily investments that may be at risk of

future impairment or where high concentrations to counterparties are

present in the investment portfolio. Sensitivities to credit spread risk

are assessed and monitored regularly.

Capital and liquidity risk

(Audited)

Capital risk for our insurance manufacturing subsidiaries is assessed

in the Group’s ICAAP based on their financial capacity to support the

risks to which they are exposed. Capital adequacy is assessed on

both the Group’s economic capital basis, and the relevant local

insurance regulatory basis.

Risk appetite buffers are set to ensure that the operations are able to

remain solvent, allowing for business-as-usual volatility and extreme

but plausible stress events.

Liquidity risk is less material for the insurance business. It is managed

by cash flow matching and maintaining sufficient cash resources,

investing in high credit-quality investments with deep and liquid

markets, monitoring investment concentrations and restricting them

where appropriate, and establishing committed contingency

borrowing facilities.

Insurance manufacturing subsidiaries complete quarterly liquidity risk

reports and an annual review of the liquidity risks to which they are

exposed.

Insurance underwriting risk

Our insurance manufacturing subsidiaries primarily use the following

frameworks and processes to manage and mitigate insurance

underwriting risks:

– a formal approval process for launching new products or making

changes to products;

– a product pricing and profitability framework, which requires initial

and ongoing assessment of the adequacy of premiums charged

on new insurance contracts to meet the risks associated with

them;

– a framework for customer underwriting;

– reinsurance, which cedes risks to third-party reinsurers to keep

risks within risk appetite, reduce volatility and improve capital

efficiency; and

– oversight by financial reporting committees in each of our entities

of the methodology and assumptions that underpin IFRS 17

reporting.

#### Insurance manufacturing operations risk in 2023

#### Measurement

The following tables show the composition of the fair value of underlying items of the Group’s participating contracts at the reporting date.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Balance sheet of insurance manufacturing subsidiaries by type of contract | | | | | |
| (Audited) | | | | | |
|  | Life direct  participating  and  investment  DPF  contracts1 | Life  other  contracts2 | Other  contracts3 | Shareholder  assets  and liabilities | Total |
| At 31 Dec 2023 | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Financial assets | 113,605 | 3,753 | 5,812 | 7,696 | 130,866 |
| –  trading assets | — | — | — | — | — |
| –  financial assets designated and otherwise mandatorily measured at fair value  through profit or loss | 100,427 | 3,593 | 4,177 | 1,166 | 109,363 |
| –  derivatives | 258 | 10 | — | 6 | 274 |
| –  financial investments – at amortised cost | 1,351 | 67 | 1,157 | 4,772 | 7,347 |
| –  financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income | 8,859 | — | 5 | 693 | 9,557 |
| –  other financial assets | 2,710 | 83 | 473 | 1,059 | 4,325 |
| Insurance contract assets | 13 | 213 | — | — | 226 |
| Reinsurance contract assets | — | 4,871 | — | — | 4,871 |
| Other assets and investment properties | 2,782 | 164 | 35 | 1,636 | 4,617 |
| Total assets at 31 Dec 2023 | 116,400 | 9,001 | 5,847 | 9,332 | 140,580 |
| Liabilities under investment contracts designated at fair value | — | — | 5,103 | — | 5,103 |
| Insurance contract liabilities | 116,389 | 3,961 | — | — | 120,350 |
| Reinsurance contract liabilities | — | 819 | — | — | 819 |
| Deferred tax | — | 1 | — | 3 | 4 |
| Other liabilities | — | — | — | 6,573 | 6,573 |
| Total liabilities | 116,389 | 4,781 | 5,103 | 6,576 | 132,849 |
| Total equity | — | — | — | 7,731 | 7,731 |
| Total liabilities and equity at 31 Dec 2023 | 116,389 | 4,781 | 5,103 | 14,307 | 140,580 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 234 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Balance sheet of insurance manufacturing subsidiaries by type of contract (continued) | | | | | |
| (Audited) | | | | | |
|  | Life direct  participating  and  investment  DPF  contracts1 | Life  other  contracts2 | Other  contracts3 | Shareholder  assets  and liabilities | Total |
| At 31 Dec 20224 | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Financial assets | 102,539 | 4,398 | 6,543 | 7,109 | 120,589 |
| –  trading assets | — | — | — | — | — |
| –  financial assets designated and otherwise mandatorily measured at fair value  through profit or loss | 89,671 | 3,749 | 4,916 | 1,088 | 99,424 |
| –  derivatives | 432 | 9 | 21 | 15 | 477 |
| –  financial investments – at amortised cost | 981 | 165 | 1,221 | 4,660 | 7,027 |
| –  financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income | 9,030 | — | — | 569 | 9,599 |
| –  other financial assets | 2,425 | 475 | 385 | 777 | 4,062 |
| Insurance contract assets | 4 | 130 | — | — | 134 |
| Reinsurance contract assets | — | 4,413 | — | — | 4,413 |
| Other assets and investment properties | 2,443 | 60 | 30 | 1,666 | 4,199 |
| Total assets at 31 Dec 20224 | 104,986 | 9,001 | 6,573 | 8,775 | 129,335 |
| Liabilities under investment contracts designated at fair value | — | — | 5,374 | — | 5,374 |
| Insurance contract liabilities | 104,662 | 3,766 | — | — | 108,428 |
| Reinsurance contract liabilities | — | 748 | — | — | 748 |
| Deferred tax | 23 | — | — | 2 | 25 |
| Other liabilities | — | — | — | 7,524 | 7,524 |
| Total liabilities | 104,685 | 4,514 | 5,374 | 7,526 | 122,099 |
| Total equity | — | — | — | 7,236 | 7,236 |
| Total liabilities and equity at 31 Dec 20224 | 104,685 | 4,514 | 5,374 | 14,762 | 129,335 |

1‘Life direct participating and investment DPF contracts’ are substantially measured under the variable fee approach measurement model.

2‘Life other contracts’ are measured under the general measurement model and mainly includes protection insurance contracts as well as reinsurance

contracts. The reinsurance contracts primarily provide diversification benefits over the life direct participating and investment discretionary

participation feature (’DPF’) contracts.

3‘Other contracts’ includes investment contracts for which HSBC does not bear significant insurance risk.

4From 1 January 2023, we adopted IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’, which replaced IFRS 4 ‘Insurance Contracts’. Comparative data have been restated

accordingly.

#### Key risk types

Market risk

(Audited)

Description and exposure

Market risk is the risk of changes in market factors affecting HSBC’s

capital or profit. Market factors include interest rates, equity and

growth assets, credit spreads and foreign exchange rates.

Our exposure varies depending on the type of contract issued.

Our most significant life insurance products are contracts with

participating features. These products typically include some form of

capital guarantee or guaranteed return on the sums invested by the

policyholders, to which bonuses are added if allowed by the overall

performance of the funds. These funds are primarily invested in fixed

interest, with a proportion allocated to other asset classes to provide

customers with the potential for enhanced returns.

Participating products expose HSBC to the risk of variation in asset

returns, which will impact our participation in the investment

performance.

In addition, in some scenarios the asset returns can become

insufficient to cover the policyholders’ financial guarantees, in which

case the shortfall has to be met by HSBC. Amounts are held against

the cost of such guarantees, calculated by stochastic modelling in the

larger entities.

The cost of such guarantees are generally not material and are

absorbed by the insurance fulfilment cash flows.

For unit-linked contracts, market risk is substantially borne by the

policyholder, but some market risk exposure typically remains, as

fees earned are related to the market value of the linked assets.

Sensitivities

(Audited)

The following table provides the impacts on the CSM, profit after tax

and equity of our insurance manufacturing subsidiaries from

reasonably possible effects of changes in selected interest rate,

credit spread, equity price, growth assets and foreign exchange rate

scenarios for the year. These sensitivities are prepared in accordance

with current IFRS Accounting Standards and are based on changing

one assumption at a time with other variables being held constant,

which in practice could be correlated.

Due in part to the impact of the cost of guarantees and hedging

strategies, which may be in place, the relationship between the CSM,

profit after tax and total equity and the risk factors is non-linear.

Therefore, the results disclosed should not be extrapolated to

measure sensitivities to different levels of stress. For the same

reason, the impact of the stress is not necessarily symmetrical on the

upside and downside. The sensitivities are stated before allowance

for management actions, which may mitigate the effect of changes in

the market environment.

The method used for deriving sensitivity information and significant

market risk factors remain consistent between 2022 and 2023. In

2022, due to a lower CSM level, some portfolios generated onerous

contracts in the 100bps up scenarios for interest rate and credit

spread sensitivities, generating income statement losses and equity

reductions in those scenarios. This was less prevalent in 2023 as the

base CSMs were higher from changing market conditions and

changes in lapse rate assumptions.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 235 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Sensitivity of HSBC’s insurance manufacturing subsidiaries to market risk factors1 | | | | | | |
| (Audited) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | | | 20222 | | |
|  | Effect on  profit after tax | Effect on  CSM | Effect on  total equity | Effect on profit  after tax | Effect on  CSM | Effect on  total equity |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| +100 basis point parallel shift in yield curves | 66 | (92) | 32 | (210) | (82) | (240) |
| –  Insurance and reinsurance contracts | 69 | (92) | 69 | (214) | (82) | (214) |
| –  Financial instruments | (3) | — | (37) | 4 | — | (26) |
| -100 basis point parallel shift in yield curves | (137) | (390) | (103) | (49) | (57) | (19) |
| –  Insurance and reinsurance contracts | (133) | (390) | (133) | (41) | (57) | (41) |
| –  Financial instruments | (4) | — | 30 | (8) | — | 22 |
| +100 basis point shift in credit spreads | (11) | (884) | (45) | (324) | (843) | (354) |
| –  Insurance and reinsurance contracts | (9) | (884) | (9) | (322) | (843) | (322) |
| –  Financial Instruments | (2) | — | (36) | (2) | — | (32) |
| -100 basis point shift in credit spreads | 104 | 806 | 138 | 119 | 1,133 | 149 |
| –  Insurance and reinsurance contracts | 102 | 806 | 102 | 117 | 1,133 | 117 |
| –  Financial instruments | 2 | — | 36 | 2 | — | 32 |
| 10% increase in growth assets3 | 78 | 436 | 78 | 68 | 400 | 68 |
| –  Insurance and reinsurance contracts | 43 | 436 | 43 | 38 | 400 | 38 |
| –  Financial instruments | 35 | — | 35 | 30 | — | 30 |
| 10% decrease in growth assets3 | (85) | (507) | (86) | (81) | (560) | (81) |
| –  Insurance and reinsurance contracts | (49) | (507) | (49) | (49) | (560) | (49) |
| –  Financial instruments | (36) | — | (36) | (32) | — | (32) |
| 10% appreciation in US dollar exchange rate against local  functional currency | 117 | 390 | 117 | 95 | 272 | 95 |
| –  Insurance and reinsurance contracts | 27 | 390 | 27 | 20 | 272 | 20 |
| –  Financial instruments | 90 | — | 90 | 75 | — | 75 |
| 10% depreciation in US dollar exchange rate against local  functional currency | (117) | (390) | (117) | (95) | (272) | (95) |
| –  Insurance and reinsurance contracts | (27) | (390) | (27) | (20) | (272) | (20) |
| –  Financial instruments | (90) | — | (90) | (75) | — | (75) |

1Sensitivities presented for ‘Insurance and reinsurance Contracts’ includes the impact of the sensitivity stress on underlying assets held to support

insurance and reinsurance contracts. Sensitivities presented for ‘Financial instruments’ includes the impact of the sensitivity stress on other financial

instruments, primarily shareholder assets.

2  From 1 January 2023, we adopted IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’, which replaced IFRS 4 ‘Insurance Contracts’. Comparative data have been restated

accordingly.

3‘Growth assets’ primarily comprise equity securities and investment properties. Variability in growth asset fair value constitutes a market risk to

HSBC insurance manufacturing subsidiaries.

Credit risk

(Audited)

Description and exposure

Credit risk is the risk of financial loss if a customer or counterparty

fails to meet their obligation under a contract. It arises in two main

areas for our insurance manufacturers:

– risk associated with credit spread volatility and default by debt

security counterparties after investing premiums to generate a

return for policyholders and shareholders; and

– risk of default by reinsurance counterparties and non-

reimbursement for claims made after ceding insurance risk.

The amounts outstanding at the balance sheet date in respect

of these items are shown in the table on page 234.

The credit quality of the reinsurers’ share of liabilities under insurance

contracts is assessed as ‘satisfactory’ or higher (as defined on

page 148), with 100% of the exposure being neither past due nor

impaired (2022: 100%).

Credit risk on assets supporting unit-linked liabilities is predominantly

borne by the policyholders. Therefore, our exposure is primarily

related to liabilities under non-linked insurance and investment

contracts and shareholders’ funds. The credit quality of insurance

financial assets is included in the table on page 172.

The risk associated with credit spread volatility is to a large extent

mitigated by holding debt securities to maturity, and sharing a degree

of credit spread experience with policyholders.

Liquidity risk

(Audited)

Description and exposure

Liquidity risk is the risk that an insurance operation, though solvent,

either does not have sufficient financial resources available to meet

its obligations when they fall due, or can secure them only at

excessive cost. Liquidity risk may be able to be shared with

policyholders for products with participating features.

The remaining maturity of insurance contract liabilities is included in

Note 4 on page 362.

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 236 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

The amounts of insurance contract liabilities that are payable on demand are set out by the product grouping below:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Amounts payable on demand  (Audited) | | | | |
|  | 2023 | | 20221 | |
|  | Amounts payable  on demand | Carrying amount  for these  contracts | Amounts payable  on demand | Carrying amount  for these contracts |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Life direct participating and investment DPF contracts | 107,287 | 116,389 | 100,273 | 104,669 |
| Life other contracts | 2,765 | 3,961 | 2,813 | 3,759 |
| At 31 Dec | 110,052 | 120,350 | 103,086 | 108,428 |

1  From 1 January 2023, we adopted IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’, which replaced IFRS 4 ‘Insurance Contracts’. Comparative data have been restated

accordingly.

Insurance underwriting risk

Description and exposure

Insurance underwriting risk is the risk of loss through adverse

experience, in either timing or amount, of insurance underwriting

parameters (non-economic assumptions). These parameters include

mortality, morbidity, longevity, lapse and expense rates. Lapse risk

exposure on products with premium financing increased over the

year as rising interest rates led to an increase in the cost of financing

for customers.

The principal risk we face is that, over time, the cost of the contract,

including claims and benefits, may exceed the total amount of

premiums and investment income received.

The tables on pages 234 analyse our life insurance underwriting risk

exposures by composition of the fair value of the underlying items.

The insurance underwriting risk profile and related exposures remain

largely consistent with those observed at 31 December 2022.

Sensitivities

(Audited)

The following table shows the sensitivity of the CSM, profit and total

equity to reasonably foreseeable changes in non-economic

assumptions across all our insurance manufacturing subsidiaries.

These sensitivities are prepared in accordance with current IFRS

Accounting Standards, which have changed following the adoption of

IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’, effective from 1 January 2023. Further

information about the adoption of IFRS 17 is provided on page 342.

Mortality and morbidity risk is typically associated with life insurance

contracts. The effect on profit of an increase in mortality or morbidity

depends on the type of business being written.

Sensitivity to lapse rates depends on the type of contracts

being written. An increase in lapse rates typically has a negative

effect on CSM (and therefore expected future profits) due to the loss

of future income on the lapsed policies. However, some contract

lapses have a positive effect on profit due to the existence of policy

surrender charges.

Expense rate risk is the exposure to a change in the allocated cost

of administering insurance contracts. To the extent that increased

expenses cannot be passed on to policyholders, an increase in

expense rates will have a negative effect on our profits. This risk is

generally greatest for our smaller entities.

The impact of changing insurance underwriting risk factors is

primarily absorbed within the CSM, unless contracts are onerous in

which case the impact is directly to profits. The impact of changes to

the CSM is released to profits over the expected coverage periods of

the related insurance contracts.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Sensitivity of HSBC’s insurance manufacturing subsidiaries to insurance underwriting risk factors  (Audited) | | | | | |
|  | Effect on CSM  (gross) 1 | Effect on profit  after tax (gross)1 | Effect on profit  after tax (net)2 | Effect on total  equity (gross)1 | Effect on total  equity (net)2 |
| At 31 Dec 2023 | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| 10% increase in mortality and/or morbidity rates | (392) | (49) | (24) | (49) | (24) |
| 10% decrease in mortality and/or morbidity rates | 440 | 22 | 30 | 22 | 30 |
| 10% increase in lapse rates | (316) | (33) | (24) | (33) | (24) |
| 10% decrease in lapse rates | 348 | 22 | 29 | 22 | 29 |
| 10% increase in expense rates | (68) | (9) | (6) | (9) | (6) |
| 10% decrease in expense rates | 69 | 8 | 11 | 8 | 11 |
| At 31 Dec 20223 |  |  |  |  |  |
| 10% increase in mortality and/or morbidity rates | (354) | (23) | (21) | (23) | (21) |
| 10% decrease in mortality and/or morbidity rates | 374 | 16 | 18 | 16 | 18 |
| 10% increase in lapse rates | (225) | (23) | (23) | (23) | (23) |
| 10% decrease in lapse rates | 232 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 |
| 10% increase in expense rates | (59) | (7) | (7) | (7) | (7) |
| 10% decrease in expense rates | 60 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 |

1The ‘gross’ sensitivities impacts are provided before considering the impacts of reinsurance contracts held as risk mitigation.

2The ‘net’ sensitivities impacts are provided after considering the impacts of reinsurance contracts held as risk mitigation.

3  From 1 January 2023, we adopted IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’, which replaced IFRS 4 ‘Insurance Contracts’. Comparative data have been restated

accordingly.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 237 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Corporate  governance  report |
|  | HSBC continues to enhance its corporate  governance practices and procedures to  support the Board’s ambition of world-class  governance.  The corporate governance report contains the  Report of the Directors and gives details of our  Board of Directors, senior management, and  Board committees. It outlines key aspects of  our approach to corporate governance,  including internal control.  It also includes the Directors’ remuneration  report, which explains our policies on  remuneration and their application. |
|  | [239](#id42dbec1de4a4a5390289335f1b45526_10) The Board  [244](#id42dbec1de4a4a5390289335f1b45526_16)Senior management  [248](#id42dbec1de4a4a5390289335f1b45526_22) How we are governed  [254](#id42dbec1de4a4a5390289335f1b45526_25) Board matters considered and shareholder engagement  [260](#id42dbec1de4a4a5390289335f1b45526_4259) Board and committee effectiveness,  performance and accountability  [262](#id42dbec1de4a4a5390289335f1b45526_43) Board committees  [279](#id42dbec1de4a4a5390289335f1b45526_94)Directors’ remuneration report  [306](#id42dbec1de4a4a5390289335f1b45526_211)Share capital and other related governance disclosures  [311](#id42dbec1de4a4a5390289335f1b45526_250)Internal control  [313](#id42dbec1de4a4a5390289335f1b45526_259)Employees  [315](#id42dbec1de4a4a5390289335f1b45526_289)Statement of compliance  [316](#id42dbec1de4a4a5390289335f1b45526_292)Directors’ responsibility statement |
|  | We have a comprehensive range of policies and systems  in place designed to help ensure that the Group is well  managed, with effective oversight and control. |
|  |  |

Report of the Directors | Corporate governance report

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 238 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| The Board |

The Board, which seeks to promote the Group’s long-term

success, deliver sustainable value to shareholders

and promote a culture of openness and debate, comprises

diverse, high-calibre members who have experience in

our global markets.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

#### Chairman and executive Directors

Mark E Tucker (66) 4C

Group Chairman

Appointed to the Board: September 2017

Group Chairman since: October 2017

Skills and experience: With over 35 years of

experience in financial services in Asia, Africa, the

US, the EU and the UK, including 30 years living

and working in Hong Kong, Mark has a deep

understanding of the industry and markets in

which we operate.

Career: Mark was previously Chairman, Group

Chief Executive and President of AIA Group

Limited (‘AIA’), and prior to AIA he was Group

Chief Executive of Prudential plc. Mark previously

served as a non-executive Director of the Court of

the Bank of England and as an independent non-

executive Director of Goldman Sachs Group.

External appointments:

– Non-executive Chairman of Discovery Limited

– Supporting Chair of Chapter Zero

– Member of the UK Investment Council

– Member of the Advisory Group on Trade Finance

to the International Chamber of Commerce

– Member of the Trade Advisory Group on

Financial Services to the UK Government’s

Department for International Trade

– Member of the Asia Business Council

– Member of Hong Kong's Chief Executive's

Advisory Council on Economic Development

– Member of the Investment Advisory Council of

the Supreme National Investment Committee of

the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia

– Chairman of the Multinational Chairman’s Group

– Director, Peterson Institute for International

Economics

– Director, Institute of International Finance

– Asia Society Global Board of Trustees

– International Advisory Council of the China

National Financial Regulatory Administration

– Hong Kong Academy of Finance International

Council of Advisors

– Member of the Asia Global Institute

– International Business Leaders' Advisory Council

to the Mayor of Beijing – Adviser to the Mayor

– International Business Leaders' Advisory Council

to the Mayor of Shanghai – Adviser to the Mayor

![noel quinn square.jpg]()

Noel Quinn (62)

Group Chief Executive

Appointed to the Board: August 2019

Group Chief Executive since: March 2020

Skills and experience: Having qualified as an

accountant in 1987, Noel has more than 30 years

of banking and financial services experience, both

in the UK and Asia.

Career: Noel was appointed Group Chief

Executive in March 2020, having held the role on

an interim basis since August 2019. Since joining

HSBC and its constituent companies in 1987, Noel

has held a variety of roles including Chief

Executive Officer, Global Commercial Banking;

Regional Head of Commercial Banking for Asia-

Pacific; Head of Commercial Banking UK; and

Head of Commercial Finance Europe.

External appointments:

– Independent non-executive Director of

Sustainable Markets Initiative Limited and Chair

of the Financial Services Task Force

– Principal member of the Glasgow Financial

Alliance for Net Zero

– Member of the World Economic Forum's

International Business Council

– Member of the World Bank Private Sector

Investment Lab

– Member of the Advisory Board of the China

Children Development Fund

– Founding member of CNBC ESG Council

– Member of the British Infrastructure Council

![George_Elhedry.jpg]()

Georges Elhedery (49)

Group Chief Financial Officer

Appointed to the Board: January 2023

Skills and experience: Georges has over 25

years of experience in the banking industry across

Europe, the Middle East and Asia, and has held a

number of executive roles at both a regional and

global business level.

Career: Georges was appointed Group Chief

Financial Officer and executive Director with effect

from 1 January 2023. He is also responsible for the

oversight of the Group’s transformation initiatives,

strategy and corporate development activities.

Georges was previously co-Chief Executive Officer,

Global Banking and Markets and also Head of the

Markets and Securities Services division of the

business. Georges joined HSBC in 2005 with

extensive trading experience in London, Paris and

Tokyo. He has since held a number of senior

leadership roles, including Head of Global Banking

and Markets, Middle East and North Africa; Chief

Executive Officer for HSBC, Middle East, North

Africa and Türkiye; and Global Head of Markets

based in London.

Board committee membership key

C. Committee Chair

1. Group Audit Committee

2. Group Risk Committee

3. Group Remuneration Committee

4. Nomination & Corporate Governance

Committee

For full biographical details of our Board

members, see www.hsbc.com/who-we-are/

leadership-and-governance.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 239 |

#### Independent non-executive Directors

![RT 220501-geraldine-buckingham-768x576.jpg]()

Geraldine Buckingham (46) 2,3,4

Independent non-executive

Director

Appointed to the Board: May 2022

Skills and experience: Geraldine is

an experienced executive within the

global financial services industry,

with significant leadership experience

in Asia.

Career: Geraldine is the former Chair

and Head of Asia-Pacific at

BlackRock, where she was

responsible for all business activities

across Hong Kong, mainland China,

Japan, Australia, Singapore, India

and Korea. After stepping down from

this role, she acted as senior adviser

to the Chairman and Chief Executive

Officer of BlackRock. She earlier

served as BlackRock's Global Head of

Corporate Strategy, and previously

was a partner within McKinsey &

Company’s financial services

practice.

External appointments:

– Independent non-executive

Director of Brunswick Group

Partnership Ltd

– Independent non-executive

Director of H.R.L. Morrison & Co

Limited

– Member of the Advisory Board of

ClimateWorks Centre Australia

– Member of the Advisory Board of

the McKinsey Health Institute

![5.1 Rachel Duan master image Oct 2021_RET.jpg]()

Rachel Duan (53) 1,3,4

Independent non-executive

Director

Appointed to the Board: September

2021

Skills and experience: Rachel is an

experienced business leader with

exceptional international experience

in the US, Japan, mainland China and

Hong Kong.

Career: Rachel spent 24 years at

General Electric (‘GE’), where she

held positions including Senior Vice

President of GE, and President and

Chief Executive Officer of GE’s Global

Markets where she was responsible

for driving GE’s growth in Asia-

Pacific, the Middle East, Africa, Latin

America, Russia and the

Commonwealth of Independent

States. She also previously served as

President and Chief Executive Officer

of GE Advanced Materials China and

then of the Asia-Pacific; President

and CEO of GE Healthcare China; and

President and CEO of GE China.

External appointments:

– Independent non-executive

Director of Sanofi S.A.

– Independent non-executive

Director of AXA S.A.

– Independent non-executive

Director of the Adecco Group AG

![RT 5.2 210625_4929_cut-out_Carolyn_D_RET.jpg]()

Dame Carolyn Fairbairn (63)

2,3C,4

Independent non-executive

Director

Appointed to the Board: September

2021

Skills and experience: Carolyn has

significant experience across the

media, government and finance

sectors, and a deep understanding of

the macroeconomic, regulatory, and

political environment.

Career: An economist by training,

Carolyn has served as a partner at

McKinsey & Company, a member of

the UK prime minister John Major's

Number 10 Policy Unit, and as

Director-General of the Confederation

of British Industry, and held senior

executive positions at the BBC and

ITV plc. She has extensive board

experience, having previously served

as non-executive Director of Lloyds

Banking Group plc, The Vitec Group

plc, Capita plc and BAE Systems plc.

She has also served as a non-

executive Director of the UK

Competition and Markets Authority

and the Financial Services Authority.

External appointments:

– Independent non-executive

Director of Tesco plc

– Chair of Royal Mencap Society

– Honorary Fellow of Gonville and

Caius College, Cambridge

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 240 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

![James Forese CMYK.jpg]()

James Forese (60) 1,2C,4

Independent non-executive

Director

Appointed to the Board: May 2020

Skills and experience: Jamie has

over 30 years of international

business and management

experience in the finance industry

working in areas including global

markets, investment and private

banking.

Career: Jamie formerly served as

President of Citigroup. He began his

career in securities trading with

Salomon Brothers, one of Citigroup’s

predecessor companies, in 1985. In

addition to his most recent role as

Citigroup's President, he was Chief

Executive Officer of Citigroup’s

Institutional Clients Group. He has

held the positions of Chief Executive

of its Securities and Banking division

and Head of its Global Markets

business.

External appointments:

– Non-executive Chair of HSBC

North America Holdings Inc

– Non-executive Chairman of Global

Bamboo Technologies

![Ann Godbehere.jpg]()

Ann Godbehere (68) 3,4

Independent non-executive

Director

Appointed to the Board: September

2023

Skills and experience: Ann brings

deep financial acumen and extensive

financial services experience over a

30-year career spanning insurance,

retail and private banking, and wealth

management. She also provides

global perspectives, drawing upon

experiences and insights gained from

a long career in international

business.

Career: After joining Swiss Re in

1996, Ann served as the company’s

Chief Financial Officer from 2003 to

2007. She was also Interim Chief

Financial Officer of Northern Rock

Bank from 2008 to 2009 in the period

immediately after its nationalisation.

Ann also has extensive board

experience, including with FTSE 100

companies, having previously served

as non-executive Director of

Prudential plc, British American

Tobacco plc, UBS AG, UBS Group AG

and as Senior Independent non-

executive Director of Rio Tinto plc

and Rio Tinto Limited.

External appointments:

– Non-executive Director and Chair

of the Audit Committee of Stellantis

N.V.

– Non-executive Director and Chair

of the Audit Committee of Shell plc

![Steven Guggenheimer CMYK.jpg]()

Steven Guggenheimer (58) 2,4

Independent non-executive

Director

Appointed to the Board: May 2020

Skills and experience: Steven

brings extensive insight into

technologies ranging from artificial

intelligence to Cloud computing,

through his experience advising

businesses on digital transformation.

Career: Steven has more than 25

years of experience at Microsoft,

including more than a decade as

Corporate Vice President, where he

led teams focused on original

equipment manufacturers,

developers and independent software

vendors and artificial intelligence

solutions.

External appointments:

– Independent non-executive

Director of BT Group plc

– Independent non-executive

Director of Leupold & Stevens, Inc

– Independent non-executive

Director of Forrit Holdings Limited

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 241 |

![191008_1852_jose-antonio-meade-kuribrena_D_CMYK_newBG.jpg]()

Dr José Antonio Meade Kuribreña

(54) 3,4

Independent non-executive

Director

Appointed to the Board: March 2019

Workforce engagement non-executive

Director since: June 2022

Skills and experience: José has

extensive experience in public

administration, banking and financial

policy.

Career: José has held Cabinet-level

positions in the federal government of

Mexico, including as Secretary of

Finance and Public Credit, Secretary

of Social Development, Secretary of

Foreign Affairs and Secretary of

Energy. Prior to his appointment to

the Cabinet, he served as

Undersecretary and as Chief of Staff

in the Ministry of Finance and Public

Credit. José is also a former Director

General of Banking and Savings at

the Ministry of Finance and Public

Credit, and served as Chief Executive

Officer of the National Bank for Rural

Credit.

External appointments:

– Independent non-executive

Director of Alfa S.A.B. de C.V.

– Independent non-executive

Director of Grupo Comercial

Chedraui, S.A.B. de C.V.

– Board member of the Global

Center on Adaptation

– Member of the Advisory Board of

the University of California, Centre

for US Mexican Studies

– Member of the UNICEF Mexico

Advisory Board

![Kalpana Morparia.jpg]()

Kalpana Morparia (74) 2,4

Independent non-executive

Director

Appointed to the Board: March 2023

Skills and experience: Kalpana is a

skilled business leader with

significant experience gained through

a 45-year career in banking across

Asia, primarily in India.

Career: Kalpana’s most recent

executive role was as Chair of J.P.

Morgan, South and Southeast Asia

and a member of J.P. Morgan’s Asia

executive committee, which she held

until her retirement in 2021. Before

J.P. Morgan, she was the Joint

Managing Director of ICICI Bank,

India’s second-largest bank, from

2001 to 2007.

External appointments:

– Independent non-executive

Director of Hindustan Unilever

Limited

– Independent non-executive

Director of Dr. Reddy's

Laboratories Ltd.

– Independent non-executive

Director of Philip Morris

International Inc

– Governing board member of the

Bharti Foundation

– Governing board member of

Foundation for Audit Quality

– Governing board member of the

Generation India Foundation

– Governing council member of

Krea University

![RT Eileen_Murray_Dec_2022_1600x900 px.jpg]()

Eileen Murray (65) 1,3,4

Independent non-executive

Director

Appointed to the Board: July 2020

Skills and experience: Eileen has

extensive knowledge in financial

services, technology and corporate

strategy from a career spanning more

than 40 years.

Career: Eileen previously served as

co-Chief Executive Officer of

Bridgewater Associates, LP. Before

this, she was Chief Executive Officer

for Investment Risk Management

LLC, and President and co-Chief

Executive Officer of Duff Capital

Advisors. Eileen started her

professional career at Morgan

Stanley, where she held positions

including Controller, Treasurer, and

Global Head of Technology and

Operations, as well as Chief

Operating Officer for its Institutional

Securities Group. She was also Head

of Global Technology, Operations and

Product Control at Credit Suisse.

External appointments:

– Independent non-executive

Director of Guardian Life Insurance

Company of America

– Independent non-executive

Director of Broadridge Financial

Solutions, Inc

– Member of the Advisory Board of

Mobilize Capital Partners

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 242 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

![Brendan Nelson.jpg]()

Brendan Nelson (74) 1,2,4

Independent non-executive

Director

Appointed to the Board: September

2023

Skills and experience: Brendan

brings UK and international financial

and auditing expertise, and

significant experience in auditing and

as audit committee chair of UK-listed

companies.

Career: Brendan spent over 25 years

as a partner at KPMG LLP, served on

the board from 2000 and as Vice

Chairman from 2006, until his

retirement in 2010. Internationally, he

held various senior positions

including Global Chairman of the

financial services practice.

Subsequently, Brendan joined the

boards of bp plc and NatWest Group

plc where he also served as Chairman

of both companies' audit committees.

During his career, Brendan was

President of the Institute of Chartered

Accountants of Scotland, a member

of the Financial Reporting Review

Panel and a member of the Financial

Services Authority's Practitioner

Panel. As current Chairman of the

Board of BP Pension Fund Trustees

Ltd, Brendan has received training in

ESG considerations for investment

decisions and helped set an ambition

to be net zero in terms of greenhouse

gas emissions from investments by

2050.

External appointments:

– Chairman of BP Pension Trustees

Ltd

![David Nish CMYK.jpg]()

David Nish (63) 1C,2,4

Independent non-executive

Director

Appointed to the Board: May 2016

Senior Independent non-executive

Director since: February 2020

Skills and experience: David has

international experience in financial

services, corporate governance,

strategy, financial reporting, and

operational transformation.

Career: David served as Group Chief

Executive Officer of Standard Life plc

between 2010 and 2015, having

joined the company in 2006 as Group

Finance Director. He is also a former

Group Finance Director of Scottish

Power plc and was a partner at Price

Waterhouse. David has also

previously served as a non-executive

Director of HDFC Life (India),

Northern Foods plc, Thus plc, London

Stock Exchange Group plc, the UK

Green Investment Bank plc and

Zurich Insurance Group.

External appointments:

– Senior Independent non-executive

Director of Vodafone Group plc and

Chairman of the Audit and Risk

Committee

– Honorary Professor of University of

Dundee Business School

![Swee Lian Teo.jpg]()

Swee Lian Teo (64) 2,4

Independent non-executive

Director

Appointed to the Board: October 2023

Skills and experience: Swee Lian

brings extensive experience within

the international financial services

industry, having previously spent over

27 years with the Monetary Authority

of Singapore (‘MAS‘).

Career: During Swee Lian's time at

the MAS, she worked in foreign

reserves management, financial

sector development, strategic

planning and financial supervision,

before she became the Deputy

Managing Director for Financial

Supervision. She retired from the

MAS in 2015 after serving as Special

Advisor, focused on MAS's role in the

international regulatory framework, in

the Managing Director’s office. Swee

Lian previously served as a non-

executive Director on the boards of

AIA Group Limited and the Dubai

Financial Services Authority.

External appointments:

– Non-executive Director of

Singapore Telecommunications

Limited and Chair of the Risk

Committee

– Non-executive Director of Avanda

Investment Management Pte Ltd

– Director of Clifford Capital Pte Ltd

– Director of Clifford Capital Holdings

Pte Ltd

– Chair of CapitaLand Integrated

Commercial Trust Management

Limited.

![191101-aileen-taylor-8042X4524_CMYK_newBG.jpg]()

Aileen Taylor (51)

Group Company Secretary and

Chief Governance Officer

Appointed: November 2019

Skills and experience: Aileen is a

solicitor with significant governance

and regulatory experience across

various roles in the banking industry.

She is a member of the European

Corporate Governance Council, the

GC100 and the Financial Conduct

Authority's Listing Authority Advisory

Panel.

Career: Prior to joining HSBC, Aileen

spent 19 years at the Royal Bank of

Scotland Group, holding various

legal, risk and compliance roles. She

was appointed Group Secretary in

2010 and subsequently Chief

Governance Officer and Board

Counsel.

Former Directors who served during the year

Jackson Tai

Jackson Tai retired from the Board on 5 May 2023

For full biographical details of our Board members, see

www.hsbc.com/who-we-are/leadership-and-governance.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 243 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Senior management |

Senior management, which includes the

Group Executive Committee, supports the

Group Chief Executive in the day-to-day

management of the business and the

implementation of strategy.

![191118_2169_Senior management profiles_elaine-arden_CMYK.jpg]()

Elaine Arden (55)

Group Chief Human

Resources Officer

Elaine joined HSBC as Group Chief

Human Resources Officer in June

2017. Prior to joining HSBC, she was

Group Human Resources Director at

the Royal Bank of Scotland Group for

six years in the aftermath of the

global financial crisis. She has held a

number of human resources roles

throughout her career in financial

services, including Head of Human

Resources for Direct Line Group.

Elaine is a member of the Chartered

Institute of Personnel and

Development, and a Fellow of the

Chartered Institute of Banking in

Scotland.

![191118_2169_Senior management profiles_jonathan-calvert-davies_CMYK.jpg]()

Jonathan Calvert-Davies (55)

Group Head of Internal Audit

Jonathan is a standing attendee of

the Group Executive Committee,

having joined HSBC as Group Head

of Internal Audit in October 2019. He

has over 30 years of experience

providing assurance, audit and

advisory services to the banking and

securities industries in the UK, the US

and Europe. Jonathan’s previous

roles included leading KPMG UK’s

financial services internal audit

services practice and PwC’s UK

internal audit services practice. He

also previously served as interim

Group Head of Internal Audit at the

Royal Bank of Scotland Group.

![191118_2169_Senior management profiles_Colin Bell 2_CMYK.jpg]()

Colin Bell (56)

Chief Executive Officer,

HSBC Bank plc and HSBC Europe

Colin joined HSBC in July 2016 and

was appointed Chief Executive

Officer, HSBC Bank plc and HSBC

Europe in February 2021, having

previously held the role of Group

Chief Compliance Officer. He is also a

Director of HSBC Bank (Singapore)

Limited. Colin worked at UBS as

Global Head of Compliance and

Operational Risk Control. He served

for 16 years in the British Army,

where he held a variety of command

and staff positions, including

operational tours of Iraq and Northern

Ireland, and roles in the Ministry of

Defence and NATO.

![Greg Guyett CMYK.jpg]()

Greg Guyett (60)

Chief Executive Officer,

Global Banking and Markets

Greg joined HSBC in October 2018 as

Head of Global Banking and became

co-Chief Executive Officer of Global

Banking and Markets in March 2020,

before assuming sole responsibility in

October 2022. Before joining HSBC,

he was President and Chief Operating

Officer of East West Bank. Greg

began his career as an investment

banker at J.P. Morgan, where

positions included: Chief Executive

Officer for Greater China; Chief

Executive Officer, Global Corporate

Bank; Head of Investment Banking

for Asia-Pacific; and Co-Head of

Banking for Asia-Pacific.

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 244 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

![210716-celine-herweijer-768x576_Flat_RT.jpg]()

Dr Celine Herweijer (46)

Group Chief Sustainability Officer

Celine joined HSBC as Group Chief

Sustainability Officer in July 2021,

and is responsible for the Group’s

execution of its sustainability

strategy. She was previously a

partner at PwC for over a decade,

where she held global leadership

roles including acting as its global

innovation and sustainability leader.

Before joining PwC in 2009, Celine

worked as Director of Climate

Change and Consulting for Risk

Management Solutions. She is a

World Economic Forum Young Global

Leader, a co-chair of the We Mean

Business Coalition, a PhD climate

scientist and NASA Fellow.

![210603-steve-john-1600x900_Flat_RT.jpg]()

Steve John (50)

Group Chief Communications and

Brand Officer

Steve joined HSBC in December 2019

and was appointed to the Group

Executive Committee in April 2021.

He has a wealth of senior

communications, public policy and

leadership experience acquired

across a number of multinational and

charitable organisations. Steve was

previously a partner and Global

Director of Communications at

McKinsey & Company from 2014 to

2019. He has also held roles with

Bupa as Global Director of Corporate

Affairs and PepsiCo as Director of

Corporate Affairs for their UK and

Ireland franchises.

![200120_2527_John Hinshaw cut out for ARA_nobg_32_D_CMYK_Amended.jpg]()

John Hinshaw (53)

Group Chief Operating Officer

John became Group Chief Operating

Officer in February 2020, having

joined HSBC in December 2019. He is

Chairman of HSBC Global Services

Limited and a Director of HSBC

Innovation Bank Limited. John was

previously Executive Vice President of

Technology and Operations and Chief

Customer Officer at Hewlett Packard

and Hewlett Packard Enterprise, and

has held senior executive positions at

Verizon and Boeing. John serves on

the boards of Sysco Corporation and

Illumio, Inc., and has previously

served on the boards of BNY Mellon,

DocuSign and the National Academy

Foundation.

![RT 220303-pam-kaur-768x576 Flat.jpg]()

Pam Kaur (60)

Group Chief Risk and

Compliance Officer

Pam was appointed Group Chief Risk

and Compliance Officer in 2021,

having been Group Chief Risk Officer

since 2020. She is a Director of the

Hongkong and Shanghai Banking

Corporation Limited. Since joining

HSBC in 2013, her roles included

Group Head of Internal Audit and

Head of Wholesale Market and Credit

Risk. Since qualifying as a chartered

accountant with Ernst & Young, Pam

held various senior audit, compliance,

finance and operations roles with

Deutsche Bank, the Royal Bank of

Scotland Group, Lloyds TSB and

Citigroup. She serves as a non-

executive Director of abrdn plc.

![Bob Hoyt.jpg]()

Bob Hoyt (59)

Group Chief Legal Officer

Bob joined HSBC as Group Chief

Legal Officer in January 2021. He

was previously Group General

Counsel at Barclays from 2013 to

2020. Prior to that, he was General

Counsel and Chief Regulatory Affairs

Officer for PNC Financial Services

Group. Bob has served as General

Counsel and Senior Policy Adviser to

the US Department of the Treasury

under Secretary Henry M. Paulson Jr,

and as Special Assistant and

Associate Counsel to the White

House under President George W.

Bush.

![RT 210604-david-liao-1600x900_Flat_RT.jpg]()

David Liao (51)

Co-Chief Executive,

The Hongkong and Shanghai

Banking Corporation Limited

David was appointed Co-Chief

Executive of the Asia-Pacific region in

2021. He is also a Director of the

Bank of Communications Co.,

Limited, and Hang Seng Bank

Limited. David joined HSBC in 1997,

with previous roles including: Head of

Global Banking Coverage for Asia-

Pacific; President and Chief Executive

of HSBC China; Head of Global

Banking and Markets, HSBC China;

and Treasurer and Head of Global

Markets, HSBC China.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 245 |

![Nuno Matos CMYK.jpg]()

Nuno Matos (56)

Chief Executive Officer,

Wealth and Personal Banking

Nuno was appointed Chief Executive

Officer of Wealth and Personal

Banking in 2021. Since joining HSBC

in 2015 from Santander Group, he

has held various roles, most recently

as Chief Executive Officer of HSBC

Bank plc and HSBC Europe. He has

also held the positions of Chief

Executive Officer of HSBC Mexico

and Regional Head of Retail Banking

and Wealth Management for Latin

America. He is currently the

Chairman of MP Payments Group

Limited.

![191202_2169_Senior management profiles_michael-roberts_CMYK.jpg]()

Michael Roberts (63)

Chief Executive Officer,

HSBC USA and Americas

Michael was appointed Chief

Executive Officer of HSBC USA when

he joined HSBC in 2019. He became

Chief Executive Officer of the

Americas with oversight responsibility

for Canada and Latin America in

2021. He is a Director of HSBC Bank

Canada; Director, President and Chief

Executive Officer of HSBC North

America Holdings Inc.; and Chairman

of HSBC Bank USA, N.A., HSBC USA

Inc and HSBC Latin America

Holdings (UK) Limited. Previously,

Michael spent over 30 years at

Citigroup in a number of senior

leadership roles, most recently as

Global Head of Corporate Banking

and Capital Management and Chief

Lending Officer.

![191119_2169_Senior management profiles_stephen-moss_CMYK.jpg]()

Stephen Moss (57)

Regional Chief Executive Officer,

Middle East, North Africa and

Türkiye

Stephen was appointed Regional

Chief Executive Officer for the Middle

East, North Africa and Türkiye in

2021. He has held a series of roles in

Asia, the UK and the Middle East

since joining HSBC in 1992, including

as Chief of Staff to the Group Chief

Executive and overseeing the Group’s

mergers and acquisitions, and

strategy and planning activities.

Stephen is a Director of HSBC Bank

Middle East Limited, HSBC Middle

East Holdings B.V, HSBC Bank Egypt

S.A.E., HSBC Saudi Arabia and Saudi

Awwal Bank.

![210604-surendra-rosha-1600x900_v2_Flat_RT.jpg]()

Surendra Rosha (55)

Co-Chief Executive,

The Hongkong

and Shanghai Banking

Corporation Limited

Surendra was appointed Co-Chief

Executive of the Asia-Pacific region in

2021. He is a Director of The

Hongkong and Shanghai Banking

Corporation Limited, HSBC Global

Asset Management Limited and

HSBC Bank Malaysia Berhad.

Surendra joined HSBC in 1991 and

has held several senior positions

within Global Banking and Markets,

including Head of Global Markets in

Indonesia and Head of Institutional

Sales, Asia-Pacific. He previously held

the position of Chief Executive for

HSBC India and Head of HSBC’s

financial institutions group for Asia-

Pacific.

![191118_2169_Senior management profiles__IMG_0087_CMYK.jpg]()

Barry O’Byrne (48)

Chief Executive Officer,

Global Commercial Banking

Barry was appointed Chief Executive

Officer of Global Commercial Banking

in 2020, having served in the role on

an interim basis since August 2019.

He joined HSBC in 2017 as Chief

Operating Officer for Commercial

Banking. Before joining HSBC, Barry

worked at GE Capital for 19 years

where he held a number of senior

leadership roles, including Chief

Executive Officer and Chief Operating

Officer for GE Capital International.

![191219_2396_Ian Stuart profilenew_Ian Stuart_D_CMYK.jpg]()

John David Stuart

(known as Ian Stuart) (60)

Chief Executive Officer,

HSBC UK Bank plc

Ian has been Chief Executive Officer

of HSBC UK Bank plc since 2017,

having joined HSBC as Head of

Commercial Banking in the UK and

Europe in 2014. He has worked in

financial services for over 40 years,

previously holding roles at the Royal

Bank of Scotland Group and Barclays.

Ian holds an Honorary Masters and

Honorary Doctorate degree for his

services to the banking sector. He is a

member of the UK Finance Board, the

UK Investment Council and a

business ambassador for Meningitis

Now.

Additional members of the

Group Executive Committee

Noel Quinn

Georges Elhedery

Aileen Taylor

Biographies are provided on

pages 239 and 243.

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 246 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

#### Board and senior management diversity

#### We value difference

Diversity and inclusion are embedded within the culture of HSBC. The Board remains

committed to having an inclusive culture that recognises the importance of

gender, social and ethnic diversity, and the benefits gained from different perspectives.

This section outlines the key diversity and inclusion metrics for Board members and executive management as at 31 December 2023. This

includes tenure, age, skills and experience, as well as gender and ethnic representation.

#### Gender and ethnic diversity

The Financial Conduct Authority requires all listed companies to publish in their Annual Report and Accounts information on female and ethnic

heritage representation on the Board and in senior management. The tables below outline the current gender and ethnic diversity of the HSBC

Holdings Board and executive management reflecting data gathered through self-identification.

Gender Ethnic diversity

![21440476752951]()

![21440476752979]()

![57174604656627]()

![57174604656629]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Board members | |  | Executive management2 | |
|  | Number | % | Number of senior positions1 | Number | % |
| Male | 8 | 53 | 4 | 15 | 79 |
| Female | 7 | 47 | 0 | 4 | 21 |
| Other | — | — | — | — | — |
| Not specified/prefer not to say | — | — | — | — | — |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Board members | |  | Executive management2 | |
|  | Number | % | Number of senior positions1 | Number | % |
| White British or other White (including minority-White groups) | 10 | 67 | 4 | 13 | 69 |
| Mixed/multiple ethnic groups | — | — | — | 1 | 5 |
| Asian/Asian British | 3 | 20 | — | 3 | 16 |
| Black/African/Caribbean/Black British | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other ethnic groups, including Arab | 2 | 13 | — | 1 | 5 |
| Not specified/prefer not to say | — | — | — | 1 | 5 |
| 1  Senior positions on the Board comprise the Group Chairman, Group Chief Executive, Group Chief Financial Officer and Senior Independent non-executive Director.  2  Executive management comprises the Group Chief Executive, his direct reports, and the Group Company Secretary and Chief Governance Officer. | | | | | |

#### Board composition, tenure and age

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 2 Executive Directors | 13 Non-executive Directors |

![57174604656452]()

![57174604656454]()

1  Tenure of a non-executive Director is calculated by reference to the

date of their election by shareholders following their appointment.

#### Skills and experience

The summary below provides an overview of the skills and

experiences held by the non-executive Directors on the Board. This is

based on the current skills matrix, which is reviewed annually by the

Nomination & Corporate Governance Committee to ensure that the

Board has the skills and experience required to effectively discharge

its duties and to support succession planning discussions. The skills

and experiences of the newly appointed non-executive Directors are

also included in the below extract.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 247 |

![57174604644380]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| How we are governed |

We are committed to high standards of corporate governance. The

Group has a comprehensive range of policies and procedures in place

designed to help ensure that it is well managed, with effective

oversight and controls.

#### Board and executive governance

The Board, led by the Group Chairman, is responsible among other

matters for:

– promoting the Group’s long-term success and delivering

sustainable value to shareholders;

– establishing and approving the Group’s strategy and objectives,

and monitoring the alignment of the Group’s purpose, strategy and

values with the desired culture and standards;

– setting the Group’s risk appetite and monitoring the Group’s risk

profile;

– approving and monitoring capital and financial resource plans for

achieving strategic objectives, including material transactions;

– considering and approving the Group’s technology and

environmental, social and governance strategies;

– ensuring effective engagement with, and encouraging participation

from, shareholders and other key stakeholders;

– approving the appointment and remuneration of Directors,

including Board roles;

– reviewing the Group’s overall corporate governance arrangements;

and

– providing entrepreneurial leadership of the Group within a

framework of prudent and effective controls.

The Board’s responsibilities are set out in a schedule of matters

reserved within its terms of reference, which are available on our

website at www.hsbc.com/who-we-are/leadership-and-governance/

board-responsibilities. The Board’s powers are subject to relevant

laws, regulations and HSBC’s articles of association.

The role of the independent non-executive Directors is to support the

development of strategy, oversee risk, hold management to account

and ensure the executive Directors are discharging their

responsibilities properly, while creating the right culture to encourage

constructive challenge. Further details on the independence of the

Board can be found in the Nomination & Corporate Governance

Committee report on page 262. Non-executive Directors also review

the performance of management in meeting agreed goals and

objectives. The Group Chairman meets with the non-executive

Directors without the executive Directors in attendance after Board

meetings and otherwise, as necessary.

The roles of Group Chairman and Group Chief Executive are separate.

There is a clear division of responsibilities between the leadership of

the Board by the Group Chairman, and the executive responsibility for

day-to-day management of HSBC’s business, which is undertaken by

the Group Chief Executive.

The majority of Board members are independent non-executive

Directors. At 31 December 2023, the Board comprised the Group

Chairman, 12 non-executive Directors, and two executive Directors

who are the Group Chief Executive and the Group Chief Financial

Officer. As previously announced, David Nish will not stand for

re-election at the Annual General Meeting (’AGM’) on 3 May 2024.

For further details of Board members' career backgrounds, skills,

experience and external appointments, see their biographies on

page 239, and for a breakdown of the diversity and skills of the Board

and senior management, see page 247.

#### Operation of the Board

The Board is ordinarily scheduled to meet nine times a year. In 2023,

the Board held 11 meetings. For further details on attendance at

those meetings, see page 249. The Board agenda is agreed by the

Group Chairman, working with both the Group Chief Executive and

the Group Company Secretary and Chief Governance Officer. For

further information, see ’Board matters considered and shareholder

engagement’ on page 254.

The Group Company Secretary and Chief Governance Officer, the

Group Chief Risk and Compliance Officer and the Group Chief Legal

Officer are regular attendees at Board meetings. The non-executive

Chairman of The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation

Limited is also a regular attendee at most Board meetings. The chief

executive officers of the three global businesses attend Board

strategy discussions, and other senior executives attend Board

meetings for specific items as required.

In addition, as agreed by the Board, the Board Oversight Sub-Group is

called on an ad hoc basis where necessary. Such meetings are an

informal mechanism for a smaller group of Board members and

management to discuss emerging issues and upcoming Board

matters. The Board Oversight Sub-Group was not convened in 2023.

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 248 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

#### Board roles, responsibilities and meeting attendance

The table below sets out the Board members’ respective roles, responsibilities and attendance at Board meetings and the AGM in 2023. For a

full description of key Board members’ responsibilities, see www.hsbc.com/who-we-are/leadership-and-governance/board-responsibilities.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Roles | Board  attendance  in 20231 | Responsibilities |
| Group Chairman  Mark E Tucker2,3 | 12/12 | – Provides effective leadership of the Board and promotes the highest standards of corporate governance practices.  – Leads the Board in providing strong strategic oversight and setting the Board’s agenda, culture and values.  – Leads the Board in challenging management’s thinking and proposals, and fosters open and constructive debate  among Directors.  – Maintains internal and external relationships with key stakeholders, and communicates investors’ views to the  Board.  – Organises periodic monitoring and evaluation, including externally facilitated evaluation, of the performance of the  Board, its committees and individual Directors.  – Leads on succession planning for the Board and its committees, ensuring appointments reflect diverse cultures,  skills and experiences. |
| Executive Director  Group Chief Executive  Noel Quinn3 | 12/12 | – Leads and directs the implementation of the Group’s business strategy, embedding the organisation’s culture and  values.  – Leads the Group Executive Committee with responsibility for the day-to-day operations of the Group, under  authority delegated to him from the Board.  – Maintains relationships with key internal and external stakeholders including the Group Chairman, the Board,  customers, regulators, governments and investors.  – Maintains responsibility and accountability for the Group’s and its employees’ compliance with applicable laws,  codes, rules and regulations, good market practice and HSBC’s own standards. |
| Executive Director  Group Chief Financial  Officer  Georges Elhedery3,4 | 12/12 | – Supports the Group Chief Executive in developing and implementing the Group strategy, and recommends the  annual budget and long-term strategic and financial resource plan.  – Leads the Finance function and is responsible for effective financial and regulatory reporting, including the  effectiveness of the processes and controls, to ensure the financial control framework is robust and fit for  purpose.  – Maintains relationships with key stakeholders including shareholders. |
| Non-executive Director  Senior Independent  Director  David Nish3,5,6 | 10/12 | – Supports the Group Chairman, acting as intermediary for non-executive Directors when necessary.  – Leads the non-executive Directors in the oversight of the Group Chairman, supporting the clear division of  responsibility between the Group Chairman and the Group Chief Executive.  – Listens to shareholders’ views if they have concerns that cannot be resolved through the normal channels. |
| Non-executive Directors |  | – Develop and approve the Group strategy.  – Challenge and oversee the performance of management in achieving agreed corporate goals and objectives.  – Approve the Group’s risk appetite and review risk profile and performance.  – Contribute to the assessment and monitoring of culture.  – Maintain internal and external relationships with the Group’s key stakeholders.  - |
| Geraldine Buckingham3,5 | 12/12 |
| Rachel Duan3,5 | 12/12 |
| Dame Carolyn Fairbairn3,5,6 | 10/12 |
| James Forese3,5 | 12/12 |
| Ann Godbehere4,5 | 3/3 |
| Steven Guggenheimer3,5,6 | 11/12 |
| Dr José Antonio Meade  Kuribreña 3,5,7 | 12/12 |
| Kalpana Morparia3,4,5 | 10/10 |
| Eileen Murray3,5,6 | 11/12 |
| Brendan Nelson4,5 | 3/3 |
| Jackson Tai3,5,6,8 | 6/7 |
| Swee Lian Teo4,5 | 2/2 |
| Group Company  Secretary and Chief  Governance Officer  Aileen Taylor |  | – Maintains strong and consistent governance practices at Board level and throughout the Group.  – Supports the Group Chairman in ensuring effective functioning of the Board and its committees, and transparent  engagement between senior management and non-executive Directors.  – Facilitates induction and professional development of non-executive Directors.  – Advises and supports the Board and management in ensuring effective end-to-end governance and decision  making across the Group. |

1The total number of meetings comprised nine scheduled meetings, two ad hoc meetings and the AGM.

2The non-executive Group Chairman was considered to be independent on appointment.

3Attended the AGM on 5 May 2023.

4Georges Elhedery joined the Board effective 1 January 2023. Kalpana Morparia joined the Board effective 1 March 2023. Ann Godbehere and Brendan

Nelson joined the Board effective 1 September 2023. Swee Lian Teo joined the Board effective 1 October 2023.

5Independent non-executive Director. All of the non-executive Directors are considered to be independent of HSBC. There are no relationships or

circumstances that are likely to affect any individual non-executive Director’s judgement. All non-executive Directors have confirmed their

independence during the year.

6  Meetings held on 9 March 2023, 16 March 2023 and 8 November 2023 were called at short notice. Due to prior commitments Dame Carolyn Fairbairn

was unable to attend on 9 March 2023, David Nish, Jackson Tai and Dame Carolyn Fairbairn were unable to attend on 16 March 2023, and David Nish

and Steven Guggenheimer were unable to attend on 8 November 2023. Due to prior commitments Eileen Murray was unable to attend the Board

meeting in September 2023.

7Dr José Antonio Meade Kuribreña was appointed as the independent non-executive Director with responsibility for workforce engagement on 1 June

2022. Further information can be found on page 257.

8Jackson Tai retired from the Board on 5 May 2023.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 249 |

Relationship between the Board and senior

#### management

The Board delegates day-to-day management of the business and

implementation of strategy to the Group Chief Executive. The Group

Chief Executive is supported in his management of the Group by

recommendations and advice from the Group Executive Committee

(’GEC’), an executive forum comprising members of senior

management that include chief executive officers of the global

businesses and regions, as well as functional heads. For further

details of the senior management team, see page 244.

All Directors are encouraged to have contact with management at all

levels, and have full access to all relevant information. Visits to local

business operations and meetings with local management are

arranged for the non-executive Directors when they attend Board

meetings in different locations, and when travelling for other reasons.

Senior management often attend alongside Directors’ stakeholder

engagements (see ’Board decision making and engagement with

stakeholders’ on page 20). The workforce engagement non-executive

Director attends the GEC on occasion to provide senior management

with updates on workforce engagements carried out by the Board,

including relevant Board observations. For further details, see ’Board

stakeholder and workforce engagement’ on page 257.

#### Executive governance

The GEC promotes the tone from the top, set by the Board, across

the organisation. This helps to ensure that our colleagues follow our

values, and foster a culture that delivers against our purpose of

opening up a world of opportunity. At its meetings, the GEC dedicates

time to reflect on our purpose and values and how they are

demonstrated in the day-to-day course of business.

During 2023, the GEC undertook an extensive review of the Group’s

strategy with a view to building upon its unique strengths. For further

details of our strategy, see page 11.

The GEC has led and overseen the delivery of a number of strategic

projects to simplify how we get things done, by identifying operating

efficiencies, reducing complexity and optimising costs. The GEC will

continue to focus on simplification throughout 2024.

The GEC’s operating rhythm helps to facilitate end-to-end governance

between senior leadership and the Board.

The operating rhythm has the following three pillars:

– regular check-in meetings to review and discuss current and

emerging trends and issues;

– a monthly meeting to review the performance of each of the

global businesses in principal geographical areas and legal entities,

supported by the development and introduction of a new key

performance indicators architecture in 2023; and

– a strategy- and governance-focused meeting, which is generally

held two weeks in advance of each Board meeting.

Separate committees have been established to provide specialist

oversight for matters delegated to the Group Chief Executive and

senior management. For further details of these committees, see

page 252.

To further support our senior management, we have dedicated

corporate governance officers who support and advise legal entities,

global businesses and global functions on our corporate governance

practices. These corporate governance officers serve to strengthen

the consistency and effectiveness of our end-to-end governance

arrangements, and support connectivity and information sharing.

#### Subsidiary governance

We are committed to maintaining high standards of corporate

governance throughout the Group. All subsidiary boards and their

respective businesses are required to have in place effective

governance arrangements with regard to the businesses’ nature, size,

location and the sectors in which they operate.

#### The subsidiary accountability framework

The subsidiary accountability framework aims to balance appropriate

governance oversight by the Group with each subsidiary’s local legal

and regulatory duties. The framework supports the Group in

promoting effective governance arrangements across its subsidiaries

by:

– setting out high level principles to enhance communications and

connectivity; and

– ensuring a shared and consistent understanding of the Group’s

strategic objectives, culture and values.

The subsidiary accountability framework also focuses on ensuring that

each subsidiary is led by an effective board with an appropriate

balance of skills, diversity, experience and knowledge, having regard

to the nature of the subsidiary’s business and local legal and

regulatory requirements. Board composition of the Group’s

subsidiaries is kept under review as part of succession planning.

The framework is subject to periodic review by the Board and/or the

Nomination & Corporate Governance Committee and updated as

required to ensure it is aligned to best practice.

#### The role of principal subsidiaries

Certain subsidiaries are designated formally by the Board as principal

subsidiaries. In addition to their obligations under their respective local

laws and regulations, principal subsidiaries, supported by regional

company secretaries, perform a critical role in ensuring effective and

high standards of governance across the Group and in overseeing the

implementation of the subsidiary accountability framework in the

regions for which they are responsible.

Representatives from principal subsidiaries attend the Board and its

committee meetings for relevant topics, including when the Board

holds meetings outside of the UK. Chairs of the principal subsidiary

risk and audit committees also regularly attend respective Group Risk

Committee and Group Audit Committee meetings. Attendance and

participation at these committees enhance the subsidiary directors'

understanding of the challenges facing the Group and help to identify

common challenges and share lessons learned. Such committee

participation supplements the regular reports, certifications and

escalations from principal subsidiaries' boards and their committees

to the Board and relevant committee(s) of the Board.

The Group Chairman also interacts regularly with the chairs of the

principal subsidiaries, including through the Chairman’s Forum. The

Chairman’s Forum comprises the chairs of the principal subsidiaries

and the chairs of the Group’s audit, risk and remuneration

committees, and where relevant, the Group Chief Executive, other

non-executive Directors and relevant executive management,

advisers and/or external experts. In 2023, the Chairman’s Forum

covered topics such as strategic business considerations, geopolitical

issues, resolvability assessment requirements and separability,

shareholder engagements, Group-wide connectivity of non-executive

Directors, key regulatory themes, ESG insights, employee

engagement and financial performance.

The Group Remuneration Committee Chair also hosted dedicated

forums with chairs of principal subsidiaries to share key priorities for

2023 and the future. These sessions also provide an opportunity for

review and input on proposed pay outcomes and allocation, before

approval by the Group Remuneration Committee.

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 250 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

The principal subsidiaries are:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Principal subsidiary | Oversight responsibility |
| The Hongkong and Shanghai  Banking Corporation Limited | Asia-Pacific |
| HSBC Bank plc | Europe, Bermuda (excluding  Switzerland and UK ring-fenced  activities) |
| HSBC UK Bank plc | UK ring-fenced bank and its  subsidiaries |
| HSBC Middle East Holdings BV | Middle East, North Africa and  Türkiye |
| HSBC North America Holdings Inc. | US |
| HSBC Latin America Holdings (UK)  Limited | Mexico and Latin America |
| HSBC Bank Canada1 | Canada |

1  On 29 November 2022, HSBC announced the sale of HSBC Bank

Canada to Royal Bank of Canada, subject to regulatory and

governmental approvals. On 21 December 2023, the Canadian Federal

Government’s Minister of Finance approved the sale, and the

transaction is expected to close in the first quarter of 2024.

#### Subsidiary director development

The Group is dedicated to supporting the continuing professional

development of its subsidiary directors. In May 2023, a two-day non-

executive director summit was held in Hong Kong, which brought

together over 100 non-executive directors from across the Group.

Connectivity was a key theme and attendees were reminded of the

importance of the subsidiary accountability framework in driving

consistent governance standards and ensuring connectivity and

engagement across our non-executive director community. The

agenda included sessions on strategy and financial performance; Asia-

Pacific; subsidiary governance; the macroeconomic environment;

diversity and inclusion; sustainability; technology; finance; and risk.

The Bank Director Programme, launched in 2022, continues to

support subsidiaries with succession planning by developing and

equipping internal talent to undertake internal non-executive director

roles on subsidiary boards.

Following the success of the Bank Director Programme, a Bank Chair

Programme is being developed to ensure existing and prospective

chairs of subsidiary boards and board committees have the requisite

knowledge, skills and behaviours to be effective chairs.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 251 |

#### Board and Group Executive committees and working groups

The Board delegates oversight of certain audit, risk, remuneration,

nomination and governance matters to its committees. Each standing

Board committee is chaired by a non-executive Director and has a

remit to cover specific topics in accordance with their respective

terms of reference. Only the Group Chairman and the independent

non-executive Directors are members of Board committees. Details

of the work carried out by each of the Board committees can be

found in the respective committee reports from page 262.

The Chairman’s Committee provides the Board with the opportunity

to consider ad hoc and routine matters between scheduled Board

meetings. All Board members are invited to attend Chairman’s

Committee meetings.

As part of its ongoing review of the effectiveness of the Group’s

governance arrangements, and in response to the findings from the

Board evaluation in 2023, the Board has decided to establish a new

Group Technology Committee to oversee the Group’s technology

strategy and alignment with the overall Group strategy. The

committee, which will be in place from 1 March 2024, will have

responsibility for areas where technology is fundamental to strategic

delivery, including innovation, data and cyber risk frameworks. As a

result, the Technology Governance Working Group, which was

established to support oversight of technology strategy, governance

and emerging risks, will be demised from the same date. The terms

of reference and membership of the Board committees are available

at www.hsbc.com/who-we-are/leadership-and-governance/board-

committees.

The GEC has established a number of committees to support the

Group Chief Executive and senior management in their running of the

business, and provide specialist oversight for matters delegated to

them, including capital and liquidity, risk management, disclosure and

financial reporting, restructuring and investment considerations,

transformation oversight, ESG matters and talent and development.

These committees also help fulfil their responsibilities under the

Senior Managers and Certification Regime.

During 2023, new committees were established including the

Sustainability Execution Committee to provide greater oversight of

ESG matters. In addition, the Transformation Oversight Executive

Committee was demised and in its place the Change Prioritisation

Oversight Committee was formed. The committee provides oversight

of the Group's change portfolio, focusing on investment oversight and

prioritisation, as well as delivery and execution of ongoing initiatives

across the Group.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Board Chair: Mark Tucker | | | | | |
|  | | | | | |
| Chairman’s  Committee | Nomination &  Corporate  Governance  Committee | Group Audit  Committee | Group Risk  Committee | Group  Remuneration  Committee | Informal governance  Board Oversight Sub-  Group |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Chair: Mark Tucker | Chair: Mark Tucker | Chair: David Nish1 | Chair: James Forese | Chair: Dame Carolyn  Fairbairn | Chair: Mark Tucker |
|  | See page 262 | See page 266 | See page 274 | See page 279 | Technology  Governance Working  Group2 |
| 1  Brendan Nelson will be appointed as chair from 21 February 2024.  2  The Technology Governance Working Group will be demised on 1 March 2024. The Group Technology Committee will  be established on the same date. | | | | | Co-Chairs:  Eileen Murray and  Steven Guggenheimer |
| Chairman’s Forum |
| Chair: Mark Tucker |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Group Executive Committee Chair: Noel Quinn | | | | | | |
|  | | | | | | |
| Acquisitions and  Disposals  Committee | Group Disclosure  and Controls  Committee | Group People  Committee | Group Risk  Management  Meeting | Holdings Asset  and Liabilities  Committee | Change  Prioritisation and  Oversight  Committee | Environmental,  Social and  Governance  Committee |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Chair: Noel Quinn | Chair: Georges  Elhedery | Chair: Elaine  Arden | Chair: Pam Kaur | Chair: Georges  Elhedery | Chair: Georges  Elhedery | Co-Chairs:  Celine Herweijer and  Georges Elhedery |
|  |  |  |  |  |  | Sustainability  Execution  Committee |
|  |  |  |  |  |  | Co-Chairs:  Celine Herweijer and  Barry O’Byrne |

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 252 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

#### Board induction and training

The Group Company Secretary and Chief Governance Officer works

with the Group Chairman to ensure that all Board members receive

appropriate training, both individually and collectively, throughout their

time on the Board. On appointment, new Directors are provided with

tailored and comprehensive induction programmes to fit with their

individual experiences and needs, including the process for managing

conflicts.

During 2023, Kalpana Morparia, Ann Godbehere, Brendan Nelson and

Swee Lian Teo were welcomed to the Board as non-executive

Directors. Biographies for each can be found from page 239.

The Group Company Secretary and Chief Governance Officer also

helps to arrange and deliver the induction programme through formal

briefings and introductory sessions with other Board members, senior

management, legal counsel, auditors, tax advisers and regulators, as

appropriate. Topics covered in the induction programme include, but

are not limited to: purpose and values; culture and leadership;

governance and stakeholder management; Directors’ legal and

regulatory duties; recovery and resolution planning; anti-money

laundering and anti-bribery; technical and business briefings; and

strategy.

The induction process is often initiated before appointment to allow

each new Board member to contribute meaningfully from

appointment, such as in February 2023 when Kalpana Morparia joined

the Board meeting as an observer before she was appointed to the

Board the following month. The structure of the induction supports

good information flows within the Board and its committees, as well

as between senior management and non-executive Directors,

providing a clear understanding of our culture and way of operating.

In January 2023, the Nomination & Corporate Governance Committee

agreed the proposed approach to Board training for the year. It was

agreed that the training programme would include key topics relevant

to the Directors' respective roles and recent developments, in areas

such as corporate governance, recovery and resolution, and

technology. Where appropriate, the training sessions were facilitated

by external presenters who were able to provide insights into

geopolitical matters, macroeconomic issues and investor sentiment.

The training sessions were held as part of scheduled Board meetings

to allow for in-person interactions as much as possible.

Directors were also issued routine training modules that all colleagues

must complete annually. During 2023, this training covered topics

including risk management, cybersecurity, sustainability, health,

safety and well-being, financial crime, and data.

Non-executive Directors also discussed individual development areas

with the Group Chairman as part of their ongoing performance

discussions with regard to their contributions on the Board. The

Group Company Secretary and Chief Governance Officer makes

appropriate arrangements for any additional training needs identified

using internal resources, or otherwise, at HSBC’s expense.

Members of Board committees receive relevant training as

appropriate. Further details on any specific training commissioned by

Board committees can be found in the respective committee reports.

Directors may take independent professional advice at HSBC’s

expense.

Board Directors who serve on principal subsidiary boards receive

training that is pertinent to circumstances and context relevant to

those boards. Opportunities exist for the principal subsidiary

committee chairs to share their understanding of specific areas with

the Board Directors as part of the Chairman’s Forum. For further

details, see ’The role of principal subsidiaries’ on page 250.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Directors’ induction and ongoing development in 2023 | | | | | |
| Director | Induction1 | Strategy and  business briefings2 | Risk and  control3 | Corporate  governance, ESG  and other  reporting matters4 | Board global  mandatory  training5 |
| Geraldine Buckingham | ô | l | l | l | l |
| Rachel Duan | ô | l | l | l | l |
| Georges Elhedery | l | l | l | l | l |
| Dame Carolyn Fairbairn | ô | l | l | l | l |
| James Forese | ô | l | l | l | l |
| Ann Godbehere6 | l | l | l | l | l |
| Steven Guggenheimer | ô | l | l | l | l |
| José Antonio Meade Kuribreña | ô | l | l | l | l |
| Kalpana Morparia | l | l | l | l | l |
| Eileen Murray | ô | l | l | l | l |
| Brendan Nelson6 | l | l | l | l | l |
| David Nish | ô | l | l | l | l |
| Swee Lian Teo6 | l | l | l | l | l |
| Noel Quinn | ô | l | l | l | l |
| Mark Tucker | ô | l | l | l | l |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| l | Matter considered | ô | Matter not considered |

1The induction programme was delivered through formal briefings and introductory sessions including topic-specific deep dives, with Board members,

senior management, legal counsel, auditors, tax advisers and regulators, as appropriate. Topics covered included, but were not limited to: purpose and

values; culture and leadership; governance and stakeholder management; Directors’ legal and regulatory duties; recovery and resolution planning; anti-

money laundering and anti-bribery; technical and business briefings; and strategy.

2Directors participated in business strategy, market development and business briefings, which are global, regional and/or market-specific. Examples of

specific sessions held in 2023 included: ’Technology and the future of artificial intelligence’, ’WPB customer-centricity improvement plan’, and

’Investor sentiments’.

3Directors received risk and control training and briefings. Examples of specific sessions held in 2023 included: ’Recovery and resolution’ and ’Capital

management’.

4Directors received training in Board meetings on: ’Board stakeholder engagement and management’ and various ESG development updates. Directors

received additional training through their attendance at forums such as the Chairman's Forum, Remuneration Committee Chairs' Forum and the Non-

Executive Director Summit.

5Global mandatory training, issued to all Directors, mirrored training undertaken by all employees, including senior management. This included:

management of risk under the risk management framework; cybersecurity risk; health, safety and well-being; sustainability; financial crime, including

understanding money laundering, terrorist financing, tax transparency, sanctions, fraud and bribery and corruption risks; our values, including

workplace harassment; and data privacy and data literacy.

6Ann Godbehere and Brendan Nelson, who joined the Board effective 1 September 2023, and Swee Lian Teo, who joined the Board effective

1 October 2023, only participated in training modules that were available to them since their respective joining dates.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 253 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Board matters considered and shareholder engagement |

During 2023, the Board remained focused on HSBC’s strategic

direction, overseeing performance, and risk. It considered

performance against financial and other strategic objectives, key

business challenges, emerging risks, business development, investor

relations and the Group’s relationships with its stakeholders. The end-

to-end governance framework facilitated discussion on strategy and

performance by each of the global businesses and across the principal

geographical areas, which enabled the Board to support executive

management with its delivery of the Group’s strategy.

#### Key areas of focus

The Board’s key areas of focus in 2023 are set out by theme below.

#### Strategy and business performance

The Group remains focused on building a sustainable platform for

growth by increasing returns for investors, enhancing customer

service, and creating capacity for future investment. The Board

reviewed progress within the Group’s global businesses and regions

against its four strategic pillars: Focus, Digitise, Energise and

Transition. At each Board meeting in 2023, the Board discussed the

Group’s strategic performance and opportunities to track strategic

execution and delivery.

#### Environmental, social and governance

In 2020, the Group announced a climate ambition to align its financed

emissions to net zero by 2050, and to become net zero in its own

operations and supply chain by 2030. The Group aims to achieve this

by supporting clients’ transition to a net zero carbon economy and

focusing on sustainable finance opportunities, as well as by reducing

the carbon emissions in its own operations.

The Board takes overall responsibility for ESG strategy, overseeing

executive management in developing the approach, execution and

associated reporting. The Board considered whether to establish a

Board committee dedicated to ESG issues, but instead decided that

the best way to support the oversight and delivery of the Group’s

climate ambition and ESG strategy was to retain governance at Board

level. The GEC further enhanced its governance model of ESG

matters with the introduction of a new Sustainability Execution

Committee and supporting forums. These support senior

management in the operationalisation of the Group’s sustainability

strategy, through the oversight of the sustainability execution

programme. For further details of the Sustainability Execution

Committee and the sustainability execution programme, see page 88.

In 2023, the Board oversaw the implementation of ESG strategy

through regular dashboard reports and detailed updates including:

review and approval of the net zero transition plan, deep dives on the

sustainability execution programme, reviews of net zero-aligned

policies and climate-aligned financing initiatives.

#### Financial decisions

The Board and its dedicated committees approved key financial

decisions throughout the year, including the Annual Report and

Accounts 2022, the Interim Report 2023 and the first quarter and the

third quarter Earnings Releases.

At the end of 2022, the Board approved the 2023 financial resource

plan. The Board monitored the Group’s performance against the

approved plan, as well as the plans of each of the global businesses.

The Board also approved the renewal of the various debt issuance

programmes. In January 2024, the Board approved the financial

resource plan for 2024.

The Board adopted a dividend policy designed to provide sustainable

cash dividends, while retaining the flexibility to invest and grow the

business in the future, supplemented by additional shareholder

distributions, if appropriate. For the financial year 2023, the Group

reverted to paying quarterly dividends, and achieved a dividend payout

ratio of 50% of reported earnings per ordinary share (’EPS’),  in line

with our published target for 2023 and 2024. EPS for this purpose

excludes material notable items and related impacts, including the

sale of our retail banking operations in France, the planned sale of the

banking business in Canada and the acquisition of SVB UK. In addition

to dividend payments, HSBC announced share buy-backs of up to

$2bn each on 2 May 2023 and 1 August 2023, and a further share

buy-back of up to $3bn on 30 October 2023, bringing the total

announced for 2023 to $7bn.

On 21 February 2023, an interim dividend of $0.23 per share for the

2022 full-year was announced, followed by interim dividends of $0.10

each on 2 May 2023, 1 August 2023 and 30 October 2023. For further

details of dividend payments, see page 435.

#### Risk, regulatory and legal considerations

The Board, advised by the Group Risk Committee, promotes a strong

risk governance culture that shapes the Group’s risk appetite and

supports the maintenance of a strong risk management framework,

giving consideration to the measurement, evaluation, acceptance and

management of risks, including emerging risks.

The Board considered the Group’s approach to risk including its

regulatory obligations. A number of key frameworks, control

documents, core processes and legal responsibilities were also

reviewed and approved as required by the Board and/or its relevant

committees. These included:

– the Group’s risk appetite framework and risk appetite statement;

– the individual liquidity adequacy assessment process;

– the individual capital adequacy assessment process;

– the Group’s obligations under the Modern Slavery Act and

approval of the Modern Slavery and Human Trafficking Statement;

– review and approval of the self-assessment to address the BoE's

Resolvability Assessment Framework;

– review and approval of the Group’s risk data aggregation and risk

reporting framework aligned to the Basel Committee on Banking

Supervision 239 Principles;

– review of the latest PRA Operational Resilience self-assessment

regulatory submission;

– annual review and approval of the internal controls framework; and

– the revised terms of reference for the Board and Board

committees.

The Board also reviewed and monitored the implications of

geopolitical and macroeconomic developments during the year, both

directly and by way of updates from the Group Risk Committee, and

received regular updates on the Group's risk profile, including in

relation to financial crime risk.

#### Technology

Throughout the year, the Board received detailed updates on

technology and innovation from the Group Chief Operating Officer,

including on the implementation of the technology strategy and key

strategic business initiatives.

Following a detailed update at the Board meeting in May 2023, at the

Board’s request, management engaged a third party professional

services firm to review the technology strategy and provide industry

and peer insights. The Board received a number of updates on the

review during the second half of 2023, and recommendations were

presented at the December 2023 Board meeting.

Members of the Board were also closely involved in the hiring

process for the new Group Chief Information Officer, who will join the

Group at the end of February 2024.

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 254 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

In addition, the Technology Governance Working Group continued to

oversee the Group's governance of technology, and supported

connectivity with the principal subsidiaries on key technology

initiatives. From 1 March 2024, the Technology Governance Working

Group will be demised and the Group Technology Committee will be

established on the same date.

#### People and culture

The Board continued to dedicate time in its meetings to discuss

people-related and culture-related issues, with these topics remaining

an important part of its focus. Each scheduled Board meeting begins

with a ’culture moment’, which helps to ensure that the right cultural

tone is set from the top, and sets the right cultural tone for Board

discussion. To help raise its awareness of employee and other

stakeholder perspectives, Board meetings and dedicated reports

feature insights into behaviours within the Group, which demonstrate

alignment to its purpose and values. Board papers highlight relevant

stakeholder considerations, including in connection with employees.

The Board also gains valuable cultural insights through its many

personal interactions with the workforce and other stakeholders. For

further details see ’Board decision making and engagement with

stakeholders’ on page 20.

The Board also learns of people and culture matters by way of

presentations at the Chairman’s Forum. The principal subsidiary chairs

report on their respective approaches to workforce engagement as

well as what they have learned from such engagements and other

cultural insights. The Board also receives cultural insights from the all-

employee Snapshot survey and broader reporting, which provide key

data indicators, including on people's behaviours, sentiment and

business outcomes. Through the work of the committees, the Board

is also able to monitor how the Group’s culture is working in practice

by receiving people-related reports covering whistleblowing, conduct

and investigations.

Board engagement with management and the wider workforce

continued to remain a strong area of attention, particularly with the

ongoing activities carried out by the dedicated workforce engagement

non-executive Director. For further details of the work carried out by

the workforce engagement non-executive Director, see page 257.

#### Governance

The Board continued to oversee the governance, smooth operation

and oversight of the Group and its principal and material subsidiaries,

including monitoring compliance with the UK Corporate Governance

Code, the Hong Kong Corporate Governance Code and the

Companies Act 2006. Governance featured prominently in the Board

agendas for the year and helped to shape strategic direction and

decision taking on key issues. To see how the Board considered

principal decisions in relation to our strategy, see ’Principal strategic

decisions’ on pages 22 and 23.

The Board and senior management continued to support further

improvements to various governance initiatives to encourage

simplification and promote effective decision making in the business.

Guidance and training for Board and committee paper templates took

place across global businesses and functions throughout the course

of the year to ensure a consistent approach for writing papers. In

addition, to drive our simplification agenda, the Group-wide

delegations of authority framework was reviewed and standardised,

allowing for more efficient signing and execution of contracts and

other documentation by directors and senior management across all

entities.

In 2023, Jackson Tai retired as an independent non-executive

Director. On 1 January 2023, Georges Elhedery joined the Board as

Group Chief Financial Officer, and the following were appointed as

independent non-executive Directors: Kalpana Morparia on 1 March

2023; Ann Godbehere and Brendan Nelson on 1 September 2023; and

Swee Lian Teo on 1 October 2023. The Board, supported by the

Nomination & Corporate Governance Committee, reviews the skills

and experience of the Board on an ongoing basis. This ensures that

the Board and its committees comprise the necessary skills, diversity,

experience and competencies to discharge their responsibilities

effectively. For further details of the review and changes to the Board,

see the Nomination & Corporate Governance report on page 262. For

further details of diversity of the Board, see page 247.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 255 |

#### Board engagements with shareholders

In 2023, the Group Chairman and Group Chief Executive held a Q&A

session with retail shareholders as part of the Informal Shareholders’

Meeting in Hong Kong, and the Board held a Q&A session with

shareholders as part of the 2023 AGM in the UK. Board members

remained responsive to shareholder requests, and were particularly

active following the 2023 AGM poll vote result. They continued to

engage in constructive dialogue with top investors, including Ping An

Asset Management Co. Ltd. The Group Chairman and the Senior

Independent Director, often with the Group Company Secretary and

Chief Governance Officer, engaged with a number of our large

institutional investors in 16 meetings, including a large group

gathering held with the members of The Investor Forum. The Group

Chief Executive and the Group Chief Financial Officer, together and

separately, attended over 100 meetings with investors. Key topics

included our financial performance, updates on strategy and market

presence, geopolitical risks and the macroeconomic outlook in key

geographies.

For further details of the Group Remuneration Committee Chair’s

engagements with key investors and proxy advisory firms, and how

they were taken into account by the Group Remuneration Committee

in its decision making, see the Directors’ remuneration report on

page 279.

For further details of how the Board engaged with shareholders

during 2023, see ’Board decision making and engagement with

stakeholders’ on page 20.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Board matters considered in 2023 | | | | | | | | | | |
| Main topic | Sub-topic | Meetings at which topics were discussed1 | | | | | | | | |
|  |  | Jan | Feb | Mar | May | Jun | Jul | Sep | Nov | Dec |
| Strategy | Group strategy | ô | l | l | l | l | l | l | l | l |
| Regional strategy/global business strategy | l | l | l | l | l | l | l | l | l |
| Environmental, social, governance | ô | l | l | l | l | l | l | l | l |
| Business and financial  performance | Region/global business | l | l | ô | l | l | l | l | l | l |
| Financial performance | l | l | l | l | l | l | l | ô | l |
| Financial | Results and accounts | l | l | ô | ô | ô | l | ô | ô | ô |
| Dividends | l | l | ô | ô | ô | l | ô | ô | ô |
| Group financial resource planning | ô | ô | ô | ô | l | ô | l | ô | ô |
| Risk | Risk function | l | l | ô | l | l | l | l | ô | l |
| Risk appetite | l | ô | ô | ô | ô | l | ô | ô | ô |
| Capital and liquidity adequacy | ô | ô | l | l | l | ô | ô | ô | ô |
| Regulatory | Regulatory and legal matters2 | l | l | l | l | l | l | l | ô | l |
| Regulatory matters with regulators in attendance3 | ô | ô | ô | ô | l | ô | l | ô | ô |
| External | External insights | ô | ô | ô | ô | l | ô | l | ô | ô |
| Technology | Strategic and operational | l | ô | ô | l | ô | ô | l | l | l |
| People and culture | Purpose, values and engagement | l | l | ô | l | l | l | l | ô | l |
| Governance | Policies and terms of reference | ô | ô | ô | ô | ô | l | ô | ô | ô |
| Board/committee effectiveness | l | ô | ô | ô | ô | l | ô | ô | l |
| Appointment and succession | ô | l | l | ô | ô | l | l | ô | l |
|  | Conflicts of interest | ô | l | ô | l | ô | l | l | ô | l |
|  | Stakeholder/workforce engagement | ô | l | ô | l | l | l | l | ô | l |
|  | Delegation of authority | l | l | ô | ô | ô | ô | l | ô | ô |
|  | AGM and resolutions | l | l | l | l | ô | ô | l | ô | ô |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| l | Matter considered | ô | Matter not considered |

1No Board meetings were held during April, August and October 2023.

2Includes recovery and resolution planning, modern slavery and human trafficking, UK regulatory activities, and listing authority renewals.

3Meetings attended by members of the Prudential Regulation Authority and the Financial Conduct Authority.

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 256 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

#### Board stakeholder and workforce engagement

The Board is committed to engaging with colleagues, which takes

place in a two-way dialogue in a variety of forums. This helps build the

Board’s understanding of key themes and topics that are important to

the workforce.

Since his appointment as dedicated workforce engagement non-

executive Director in 2022, and in line with the Board's expectation of

the role, José Meade has helped deliver a progressive programme of

engagements throughout 2023. Outcomes from these engagements

have helped inform discussions and decision making in the

Boardroom, by taking into account the employee voice on related key

themes and topics.

His dedicated role does not preclude other Board members from

engaging with the workforce. It remains the responsibility of all

Directors to consider diverse stakeholder views, including employees,

across the Group.

For more examples of how the Board has engaged with the

workforce and other stakeholders, see ‘Board decision making and

engagement with stakeholders’ on page 20.

#### Workforce engagement programme

A structured workforce engagement programme has been in place

throughout 2023 with a focus on topics aligned to the Group’s four

strategic pillars. The programme was structured around the Board’s

priorities and agenda in 2023. These included in-person engagements

when the Board travelled to different regions for Board meetings,

which were highly valued by colleagues and Board members alike.

The engagements formed the bases of José Meade’s reports to the

Directors, aligned to key Board agenda items including those in the

geographies in which the Board met. Further engagement events,

town halls and meetings with the workforce were scheduled with

Board members based on their locality or coincidental travel

throughout the year.

The engagement events were held both at scale and through more

targeted dialogue in smaller groups, to accommodate the breadth of

experience, geographical spread and range of seniority of our

colleagues. These engagements were designed to promote open

dialogue and two-way discussions between the Board and

employees, allowing the Board to gain valuable insight on employee

perspectives, and in turn inform its deliberations in decision making.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | February |  | March |  | May |  | June |  | July |  | September |  | November |  | December |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Cost of living  crisis support |  | International  Women’s Day |  | Pay, reward and  performance |  | Strategy and  performance |  | Branch visit |  | HSBC graduate  insights |  | Mexico town  hall |  | Hyderabad  office event |  |
|  | ↓ |  | ↓ |  | ↓ |  | ↓ |  | ↓ |  | ↓ |  | ↓ |  | ↓ |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Audience | London-based  colleagues |  | Group-wide  colleagues |  | Group-wide  colleagues |  | Managing  Directors |  | Local branch  colleagues |  | US-based  graduates |  | Mexico and  Latin America-  based  colleagues |  | Hyderabad and  India-based  colleagues |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Location | London, UK |  | Various global  and local  events |  | Birmingham,  UK,  videoconference |  | Videoconference |  | Hong Kong |  | New York, US,  and  videoconference |  | Mexico City,  Mexico, and  videoconference |  | In person visit to  Hyderabad,  India office and  videoconference |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

José Meade’s connectivity with the employee resource groups

formed part of the workforce engagement programme. He took part

in the annual employee resource group summit in September to

discuss his observations since taking on the workforce engagement

role, and to hear feedback on how the Board could enhance support

for employee resource groups. José also participated in meetings

with the employee resource group to which he is aligned, UK Nurture.

This helped him better understand their successes, the value of the

network and agree how often and through which means he would

connect with his employee resource group in 2024.

During the year, the Board acknowledged that relevant aspects of

Board discussions on workforce engagement activities and matters,

informed by the employee voice, needed to make their way back to

management. In this way, relevant views could be taken into

consideration when progressing workforce-related matters at the

executive level. To facilitate this, José Meade committed to attending

the GEC and the Chairman’s Forum to discuss the key themes and

outcomes from the 2023 workforce engagements. Feedback gained

from the GEC session attended in November 2023 re-emphasised the

value colleagues put on the two-way dialogue with Board members.

This feedback helped shape the 2024 workforce engagement

programme.

The Board also regularly considers other forms of employee

engagement to help be informed of initiatives and sentiment, and to

plan for future engagement activities. The Chairman’s Forum, held in

December 2023, also discussed employee feedback gained through

the Group’s principal subsidiaries. José Meade presented to the

Chairman’s Forum an overview of workforce engagement over the

course of 2023 and key themes arising. He will continue to discuss

workforce engagement with the GEC and the Chairman’s Forum

during 2024.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 257 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Workforce engagement non-executive Director |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| jose-antonio-meade-kuribrena_square.jpg | "The value of Board-employee engagement is rooted in the Board’s openness to challenge and ability to adopt  new approaches in response."  Q&A with José Meade  Workforce engagement non-executive Director |
|  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Q: Since being appointed as the workforce engagement  non-executive Director in 2022, what insights have you  gained? |
| A: When I reflect on the Board’s engagement with the  workforce over the year, I am proud of the evolution of our  approach since I took on the role. Having a dedicated  programme aligned to Board priorities over the course of the  year has enabled me to report to the Board on the most  pertinent matters depending on our location and agenda. The  year 2023 was a very productive year with respect to engaging  with our workforce. I met with a large number of our colleagues  on a regular basis during the year, and each event has provided  me with different and equally valuable insights. I have learnt the  value colleagues place on having two-way dialogue with the  Board. Linked to this is our non-executive Director engagement  with our employee resource groups. Each non-executive  Director is aligned to one of our employee resource groups, and  we listened to feedback that a more structured approach to non-  executive Director engagement would be valuable during 2024.  As a result, we held dedicated meetings for non-executive  Directors to meet with their employee resource groups to agree  the cadence for engagement and priorities in 2024. |
|  |
| Q: What are your reflections on the value of Board-  employee engagement at HSBC? |
| A: Firstly, at every employee engagement event I attended  during the year, I was able to hear directly from our colleagues –  that is an irreplaceable and extremely valuable insight to gain as  a non-executive Director. Having the employee voice in the  Boardroom is crucial in equipping Directors with important  context to better understand successes and challenges felt  throughout the Group. It then helps empower the Board to  make better recommendations and feedback to executive  management with employee sentiment front-of-mind. At one of  our branch visits, I was able to experience first-hand the level of  care put into every single one of our clients, which was  extraordinary. Following the visit, we got great feedback from  the branch team that they were grateful for our time in  recognising how our colleagues put customers at the centre of  their work, and they said that our front-line staff were highly  motivated by our kind words and encouragement. |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| The value of Board-employee engagement is rooted in the  Board’s openness to challenge and ability to adopt new  approaches in response. The key outcomes we get from all our  engagement events are discussed not only in the Boardroom,  but with executive management and between our principal  subsidiaries as well. It is this circular communication that is so  important to make sure not only is the employee voice heard,  but it forms a backdrop for Board and executive discussions and  decisions. For instance, it was interesting to hear from  graduates the importance of our hybrid working strategy to  them, which was seen as a differentiator compared with  competitors. Our Chairman’s Forum discussed each of our  regions’ respective workforce engagement programmes in  December, which was an invaluable session to understand  regional differences in sentiment and where subsidiary  Directors were focusing their time for 2024 activities. |
|  |
| Q: Where do you see opportunities for 2024? |
| A: We plan to build on the successes of 2023 and engage with  more colleagues over the course of 2024. Our workforce  engagement plan will continue to be guided by our Board  priorities for the year and tightly aligned to our four strategic  pillars. The plan incorporates, where possible, participation at  colleague events already scheduled, which we will supplement  with targeted engagement events. We also plan to enhance the  visibility of management colleagues in critical roles or on  executive committee succession plans to boards across the  Group. Lastly, we will align Board member scheduled travel  plans to workforce engagement activities in various regions, as  well as work to identify how to engage with the workforce in  geographies where Board travel is not envisaged. |

![wfemex.jpg]()

Mexico Town Hall, Mexico City, November 2023

"The insight and reflections provided by the speakers was extremely

useful as we had a mixture of local and global level input."

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 258 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

#### Workforce engagement non-executive

#### Director activities during 2023

In 2023, José Meade undertook a variety of engagements in his role

including:

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Mexico |
| – Attended the annual Leones event in Quintana Roo, Mexico.  – Approximately 400 employees participated across  businesses and functions.  – This event recognised our top performers in HSBC Mexico. |
|  |
| Hong Kong |
| – Visited employees at the HSBC Hong Kong flagship branch  and the K11 Atelier Wealth Centre (which opened in October  2021 to provide high net worth wealth management  services) to understand their perspective on working life. |
|  |
| UK |
| – Participated in an in-person meeting with a small group of  local managers in London to discuss the cost of living crisis  in the UK.  – The group discussed the support that HSBC had provided to  its employees in response, and considered ideas for further  support. |
|  |
| US |
| – Met with US-based graduates both in-person and virtually to  hear the perceptions of the next generation of talent at  HSBC.  – Views were sought on topics such as expectation versus the  reality of what it is like to work at HSBC, personal  development opportunities and hybrid working successes  and challenges. |
|  |
| Türkiye |
| – Participated in an in-person meeting with a diverse group of  colleagues to share experiences and views on socio-  economic challenges, career development, and pay and  performance. |
|  |
| Global employee resource group summit |
| – Attended the virtual annual employee resource group  summit and heard about the groups' leaders‘ successes,  challenges and their respective look ahead for 2024.  – Connected with employee resource group representatives  across multiple regions in the Group. |
|  |
| India |
| – Spent a day at our Hyderabad office learning about the  history of our presence in India and the impact of our global  service centres, as well as discussing the future of the  workforce and how to create a supportive environment for  professional growth.  – Also participated alongside nearly 5,000 colleagues in a  ‘Digitise’ town hall, which discussed HSBC’s digital strategy  and the role played by colleagues in India. |

#### Engagement highlights

![india.jpg]()

Global Service Centre office visit, Hyderabad, December 2023

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| 68 |  | 9,571 |
| Virtual/physical sessions  attended by non-executive  Directors |  | Number of employees engaged  virtually/physically |
|  |  |  |
| 41 |  | 8,282 |
| Virtual/physical sessions  attended by workforce  engagement non-executive  Director |  | Number of employees engaged  virtually/physically by workforce  engagement non-executive  Director |
|  |  |  |
| 8 |  | 69% |
| Countries of engagement |  | Highest employee engagement  survey response |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 259 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Board and committee effectiveness, performance and  accountability |

The Board and its committees are committed to regular, independent

evaluation of their effectiveness. In 2023, the Board performance

review comprised an externally facilitated evaluation in accordance

with the UK Corporate Governance Code.

During 2023, the Nomination & Corporate Governance Committee

oversaw the process to appoint an independent service provider to

evaluate the Board and its committees' effectiveness and

performance. The Group Chairman led a formal tender process, with

the support of the Group Company Secretary and Chief Governance

Officer, which included a desktop review of proposals and a panel

interview with prospective firms to discuss their approach to the

evaluation. The panel interviews included the Group Chairman, three

non-executive Directors, and the Group Company Secretary and Chief

Governance Officer.

Following this process, and based on the recommendation of the

panel, the Nomination & Corporate Governance Committee appointed

Independent Board Evaluation (‘IBE’) to conduct the Board review in

2023. IBE is an independent external service provider with no other

connection with the Group or any individual Directors.

#### Board effectiveness review format

A comprehensive brief was provided to IBE by the Group Chairman

and Company Secretary and Chief Governance Officer. The review

took the form of detailed interviews with every Board member,

regular attendees of the relevant meetings and key advisers. IBE also

observed the Board and its committees at the September 2023

meetings and reviewed the meeting materials.

A report was compiled by IBE based on the information and views

supplied by those interviewed and IBE’s observations from the

September 2023 Board and committee meetings.

Board and committee evaluation process

![Board effectiviness.jpg]()

The Board made good progress against all of the action points identified during the 2022 evaluation. In particular:

– Management developed a new key performance indicator

architecture relating to performance, execution and risk

management as well as other key value drivers.

– The Sustainability Execution Committee, a management forum,

was established to provide greater focus and accountability for

progress against the Group’s ESG deliverables and milestones.

– An independent review of the Group’s technology strategy was

performed by a third party, with the outcomes, including lessons

learned, and next steps discussed and agreed by the Board.

– The Board held focused sessions on prioritisation and

simplification.

– Stakeholder engagement plans were structured around the

Board’s visits to Paris, Hong Kong, New York and India during the

year, and broader non-executive Director travel. These plans

provided the Board with the opportunity to engage with the full

spectrum of stakeholder groups, including employees. Further

details of the Board’s engagement activities are detailed on

page 21.

– Continued training and guidance was provided to key paper

authors and contributors to reinforce the importance of timely,

balanced and accurate reporting to the Board.

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 260 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

#### Findings and recommendations

Overall, the review concluded that the Board was performing well as

an engaged, global governance body. The Group Chairman is regarded

as an excellent leader of the Board, fostering a culture of openness,

with encouragement for Board members to speak freely on any issue.

In particular, the effectiveness review highlighted that the Board

performed well in various areas including:

– Stakeholder accountability: The Board takes its responsibilities

towards stakeholders seriously, positively and sincerely.

– Board culture: The culture of the Board is regarded as a key

strength. Preserving and sustaining this has been a key factor in

considering candidates for appointment to the Board.

Communication is open and transparent.

– Relationship with senior management: Board members value the

openness between, and access to, the senior management team.

– Committee chairs: Chairs of committees are well supported by the

respective functional teams, including Risk, Finance, HR and

Corporate Governance and Secretariat.

– Board resources and support: The Board appreciates the strategic

advice and counsel it receives on governance issues from the

Group Company Secretary and Chief Governance Officer and her

team.

IBE presented its report to the December 2023 Board meeting, and

was present for the Board’s discussion, led by the Group Chairman,

on the findings identified through IBE’s review. Among other

recommendations for consideration that could strengthen the end-to-

end governance of the Board and its committees, the Board focused

on the following three specific themes:

– Effecting change: A need for greater focus was identified in

relation to the prioritisation of execution, with clearer and more

timely progress reporting to the Board, in particular around

challenges faced.

– Board information: Reporting to the Board requires more succinct

narrative and relevant key performance indicators. It was reiterated

that the Board would continue to hold the Group Chief Executive

and members of the GEC accountable for the quality of reporting

to the Board.

– Technology governance: Strengthened governance mechanisms

were agreed to support the Board’s review and challenge of

technology-related deliverables and monitoring of delivery against

the Group-wide technology strategy.

Further details of the findings and agreed actions to be taken can be

found in the table below. Completion of these actions will be

monitored by the Board throughout 2024.

The additional areas of feedback gathered from members of the

Board and regular attendees will be taken forward at the discretion of

the Group Chairman based on his determination of their impact on the

overall effectiveness of the Board and its committees.

Similar discussions were led by each of the Board committee chairs in

their respective January 2024 meetings. Progress against these

actions will be included in the Annual Report and Accounts 2024.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Summary of 2023 Board effectiveness findings and recommendations for action: | | |
|  | Findings from the evaluation | Agreed actions |
| Effecting change | – Although the Board is performing well, there are areas  where, working with management, enhancements could  be made to drive even greater value.  – This would reinforce a clear understanding of priorities  and enhanced clarity of management reporting,  particularly in relation to areas of challenge in, or delay to,  execution of those key deliverables.  – Greater rigour was required in relation to the  communication of, accountability for, and execution  against the Board’s feedback. | – Consideration will be given to the frequency and format of  strategic updates to the Board.  – The Group Company Secretary and Chief Governance Officer will  support the Group Chairman and committee chairs to ensure that  there is enhanced consolidation of related discussion and actions  across Board and the committees, including clearer articulation of  expected outcomes.  – The Group Chief Executive will drive an increased focus in  addressing the Board’s feedback within the wider management  team. |
|  |  |  |
| Board information | – The volume of information provided to the Board and to  committee meetings during the year was a common  area of discussion during the review. Enhanced, dynamic  and well-timed reporting of information to the Board is  required.  – Although the Board welcomed the thoroughness of  management’s review of key performance indicators,  these required to be refined for Board purposes to  ensure better alignment with paper narrative to ensure a  clear, consistent basis for Board reporting. | – The Board has commissioned a training programme, to be  developed and delivered by the Group Company Secretary and  Chief Governance Officer, to further support senior leaders and  other subject matter experts on reporting to, and interactions  with, the Board.  – A condensed key performance indicators framework was approved  by the Board at its meeting in January 2024 and will be cascaded  throughout the Group by the Group Chief Executive, the Group  Chief Financial Officer and the Group Company Secretary and  Chief Governance Officer. |
|  |  |  |
| Technology  governance | – Although the Board welcomed the important and  valuable role of the Technology Governance Working  Group, there is still more to do to develop a holistic  oversight of technology at Board-level.  – It was agreed that the future approach to oversight of  technology-related matters needed to complement the  existing responsibilities of the Board, Group Risk  Committee, Group Audit Committee and subsidiary  boards. | – A formal Board-level governance committee consisting of non-  executive Directors – the Group Technology Committee – will be  established to provide oversight of technology-related matters  across the Group. This will be chaired by Eileen Murray and take  effect from 1 March 2024.  – The existing Technology Governance Working Group will be  demised at that time. |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 261 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Nomination & Corporate Governance Committee |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | "I am confident that the changes to the composition of the Board over the past year have further strengthened  the Board’s collective knowledge and experience required to oversee, challenge and support management." | | | |  |
| Mark E Tucker  Chair  Nomination & Corporate Governance Committee | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | | |  |  |  |
|  | Membership | | |  | Key responsibilities | |
|  |  | Member since | Meeting attendance  in 2023 |  | The Committee’s key responsibilities include:  – overseeing and monitoring the corporate governance framework  of the Group and ensuring that this is consistent with best  practice;  – overseeing succession planning and leading the process for  identifying and nominating candidates for appointment to the  Board and its committees; and  – overseeing succession planning and development for the Group  Executive Committee and other senior executives. |  |
|  | Mark Tucker (Chair) | Oct 2017 | 9/9 |  |  |
|  | Geraldine Buckingham | May 2022 | 9/9 |  |  |
|  | Rachel Duan | Sep 2021 | 9/9 |  |  |
|  | Dame Carolyn Fairbairn1 | Sep 2021 | 8/9 |  |  |
|  | James Forese | May 2020 | 9/9 |  |  |
|  | Ann Godbehere2 | Sep 2023 | 2/2 |  |  |
|  | Steven Guggenheimer | May 2020 | 9/9 |  |  |
|  | José Antonio Meade  Kuribreña | Apr 2019 | 9/9 |  |  |
|  | Kalpana Morparia3 | Mar 2023 | 6/6 |  |  |
|  | Eileen Murray4 | Jul 2020 | 8/9 |  |  |
|  | Brendan Nelson2 | Sep 2023 | 2/2 |  |  |
|  | David Nish | Apr 2018 | 9/9 |  |  |
|  | Jackson Tai5 | Apr 2018 | 5/5 |  |  |
|  | Swee Lian Teo6 | Oct 2023 | 1/1 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 1  Dame Carolyn Fairbairn was unable to attend the January meeting  due to a prior commitment.  2  Ann Godbehere and Brendan Nelson joined the Committee on their  appointments to the Board on 1 September 2023.  3  Kalpana Morparia joined the Committee on her appointment to the  Board on 31 March 2023.  4  Eileen Murray was unable to attend the September meeting due to  a prior commitment.  5  Jackson Tai retired from the Board on 5 May 2023.  6  Swee Lian Teo joined the Committee on her appointment to the  Board on 1 October 2023. | | |  |  |

I am pleased to present the Nomination & Corporate Governance

Committee report, which provides an overview of the Committee’s

activities during 2023.

I signalled in last year’s report that succession for key roles on the

Board would be a priority for the Committee through 2023, and we

announced in early December the successors for the roles of Senior

Independent Director and Chair of the Group Audit Committee. This

represented the culmination of considerable work by the Committee

over a number of months.

As announced in December, David Nish confirmed his plans to retire

from the Board at the conclusion of our AGM in May 2024. Brendan

Nelson will succeed David as Chair of the Group Audit Committee

with effect from 21 February 2024, and Ann Godbehere will succeed

him as Senior Independent Director with effect from the conclusion of

the 2024 AGM. On behalf of the Board, I want to take this opportunity

to thank David for his significant commitment and contribution to

HSBC, particularly in his role as Chair of the Group Audit Committee,

and for the valuable counsel he has provided to the Board and to me

personally. You can read more on the Committee’s work on these

appointments later in this report.

We also welcomed Kalpana Morparia and Swee Lian Teo and,

together with Ann and Brendan’s appointments, I am confident that

the changes to the composition of the Board over the past year have

further strengthened its collective knowledge and experience required

to oversee, challenge and support management.

As a result of the changes to the Board during 2023, our year-end

2023 target of at least 40% female representation was achieved. We

are committed to maintaining this at or above 40% going forward.

More broadly, we remain committed to ensuring the compositions of

the Board and senior management reflect the wider workforce and

communities in which we operate, and you can read more on our

efforts this year on page 313.

The annual review of the performance of the Board and its

committees is a critical part of ensuring that our governance practices

are aligned with best practice and are working effectively.

Independent Board Evaluation conducted the 2023 review for the

Board and its committees, and its findings and agreed actions can be

found on pages 260 to 261.

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|

#### Board committees

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 262 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

These actions included the decision to establish the Group

Technology Committee, which was discussed by the Committee.

Further information on this new Board-level committee is set out on

page 252. In addition, the Committee reviewed the approach to the

Group’s governance of developing areas such as ESG and AI, and will

continue to focus on whether these remain appropriate and forward-

looking as external standards and practices develop.

There have been numerous consultations issued over 2023, aimed at

improving the effectiveness of the UK audit, governance and

regulatory regimes. Given their potential impact, the Committee

received updates on these and their potential implications on

governance arrangements. The Committee also reviewed and

provided input to the Group’s responses to relevant consultations,

including the Financial Reporting Council's ('FRC') consultation on

proposed revisions to the UK Corporate Governance Code. The

Committee continues to monitor potential future developments in the

UK, Hong Kong and elsewhere to ensure that the impact of any

proposed governance and regulatory changes on HSBC and its

international operations is considered.

As we look ahead to the remainder of 2024, the Committee will look

to oversee and enhance the succession pipeline at Board and senior

management level, as well as efforts to deliver consistent standards

of governance best practice across the Group.

Mark E Tucker

Group Chairman

#### Committee governance

The Group Chief Executive, the Group Chief Human Resources

Officer, and the Group Head of Talent routinely and selectively

attended Committee meetings. The Group Company Secretary and

Chief Governance Officer attends all Committee meetings and

supports the Group Chairman in ensuring that the Committee fulfils

its governance responsibilities.

Russell Reynolds Associates supported the Committee and the

management team in relation to Board succession planning and

appointments. It also provides support to management in relation to

senior management succession, development and recruitment. It

regularly and selectively attended meetings during the year, and has

no other connection with the Group or members of the Board.

#### Appointment and re-election of Directors

A rigorous selection process is followed for the appointment of

Directors. Appointments are made on merit and candidates are

considered against objective criteria, and with regard to the benefits

of a diverse Board. Appointments are made in accordance with HSBC

Holdings’ Articles of Association.

The Board may at any time appoint any person as a Director or

secretary, either to fill a vacancy or as an additional officer. The Board

may appoint any Director or secretary to hold any employment or

executive office and may revoke or terminate any such appointment.

Non-executive Directors are appointed for an initial three-year term

and, subject to continued satisfactory performance based upon an

assessment by the Group Chairman and the Committee, are

proposed for re-election by shareholders at each AGM. They typically

serve two three-year terms, with any individual's appointment beyond

six years to be for a rolling one-year term and subject to thorough

review and challenge with reference to the needs of the Board.

Where non-executive Directors are appointed beyond six years, an

explanation will be provided in the Annual Report and Accounts.

Shareholders vote at each AGM on whether to elect and re-elect

individual Directors. All Directors that stood for election and re-

election at the 2023 AGM were elected and re-elected by

shareholders.

#### Non-executive Director commitments

The terms and conditions of the appointments of non-executive

Directors are set out in a letter of appointment, which includes the

expectations of them, and the estimated time required to perform

their role. Letters of appointment of each non-executive Director are

available for inspection at the registered office of HSBC Holdings.

Non-executive Directors serving on the Board and as a member of

any committees are expected to serve up to 75 days per annum. The

Senior Independent Director is expected to serve an additional 30

days per annum. Those Directors who also chair a large committee

are expected to commit up to 100 days per annum, with the Group

Risk Committee Chair expected to commit up to 150 days per annum.

Any additional time commitment required of non-executive Directors

in connection with Board and committee activities is confirmed to

them separately.

Board approval is required for any non-executive Director’s external

commitments, with consideration given to their total time

commitments, potential conflicts of interest, and regulatory and

investor expectations.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 263 |

#### Board composition and succession

During 2023, the compositions of the Board and its committees were

reviewed, with assessments focused on the skills, knowledge and

experience necessary to oversee, challenge and support management

in the achievement of the Group’s strategic and business objectives.

The assessments were focused on the Board, both collectively and as

individual members. The Committee discussed succession planning

for key roles on the Board and committees, including the roles of

Senior Independent Director and Chair of the Group Audit Committee.

The recruitment process for the new Directors provided an

opportunity to add significant executive experience in banking. It also

provided an opportunity to add deep business and cultural expertise

across Asia that the Board had previously identified as a priority, and

to meet our target for a woman to hold at least one of the senior

Board positions by the end of 2025. In line with these objectives, a list

of potential candidates was identified and considered by the

Committee. Members of the Board, including the Group Chief

Executive and Group Chief Financial Officer, met with potential

candidates and their feedback helped inform the Committee’s

discussions and recommendations to the Board. The Board then

approved the Committee’s recommendations to appoint Kalpana

Morparia with effect from 1 March 2023, Ann Godbehere and

Brendan Nelson with effect from 1 September 2023, and Swee Lian

Teo with effect from 1 October 2023.

Kalpana Morparia and Swee Lian Teo each bring significant banking,

risk and regulatory experience in Asia. Ann’s deep financial acumen

and extensive financial services experience gained over a 30-year

career, as well as her extensive large, public-listed company board

experience as a non-executive director, makes her the right successor

for the role of Senior Independent Director. Brendan’s UK and

international financial expertise and significant experience as statutory

audit partner, and as audit committee chair at UK-listed companies, as

well as previously being President of the Institute of Chartered

Accountants of Scotland, will be particularly valuable in the leadership

of the Group Audit Committee given the evolving audit, regulatory and

disclosure environment in which the Group operates. Their

biographies can be found on pages 239 to 243.

Following the annual review of the Board skills matrix, the Committee

remains focused on identifying candidates for future appointments

with deep business and cultural expertise across Hong Kong and

mainland China.

The Committee will continue to monitor the market during 2024 for

potential candidates for appointment to the Board in both the short

and medium term, to ensure that the Board has a pipeline of credible

successors.

Neither Jackson Tai, who retired from the Board during the year, nor

David Nish, who is not offering himself for re-election at the 2024

AGM, have raised concerns about the operation of the Board or the

management of the company.

#### Committee composition

As part of the decision to establish the Group Technology Committee,

when reviewing the Committee composition, it was agreed that

Eileen Murray would be appointed as Chair, and Steven

Guggenheimer, Kalpana Morparia, Swee Lian Teo and Brendan

Nelson would be appointed as members of the Group Technology

Committee with effect from 1 March 2024.

The Committee also reviewed the composition of the Board

committees more broadly to ensure that these remained appropriate

and diverse, with consideration of the Board diversity and inclusion

policy while utilising the respective skills and expertise of the Board

members as set out in the Board skills matrix on page 247. As a

result, and in addition to the appointments of members to the Group

Technology Committee, it was agreed that Ann Godbehere would be

appointed to the Group Audit Committee with effect from

21 February 2024.

#### Board diversity

The Board recognises the importance of gender, social and ethnic

diversity, and the benefits diversity brings to Board effectiveness.

Diversity is taken into account when considering succession plans

and appointments at both Board and senior management level, as

well as more broadly across the Group. The Committee also

considered the diversity and representation on Board committees

when reviewing their composition.

At the end of 2023, the Board had 47% female representation, with

seven female Board members out of 15, ahead of the year-end 2025

target set by the FTSE Women Leaders Review. Ann Godbehere’s

appointment as Senior Independent Director will mean the Board

achieves the FTSE Women Leaders Review target that at least one of

the senior Board positions of Chair, Chief Executive Officer, Senior

Independent Director or Chief Financial Officer is held by a woman. In

accordance with the UK Listing Rules, the Board is on track to be

compliant with these diversity targets and will be fully compliant with

effect from the conclusion of the 2024 AGM. Beyond gender, the

Board continues to exceed the Parker Review target of having at least

one Director of ethnic heritage. However, given the international

nature of our business, including our heritage in Asia, the Board has

set a target to maintain or improve the current representation of

Directors from a diverse ethnic heritage.

The Board’s diversity and inclusion policy was updated in December

2023. The policy confirms our commitment to, and also details the

approach to achieving, our diversity ambitions. Further details on

activities to improve diversity across senior management and the

wider workforce, together with representation statistics, can be found

from page 76. The Board's diversity and inclusion policy is available on

www.hsbc.com/who-we-are/leadership-and-governance/board-

responsibilities

#### Independence

Independence is a critical component of good corporate governance,

and a principle that is applied consistently at both HSBC Holdings and

subsidiary level. The Committee has delegated authority from the

Board in relation to the assessment of the independence of non-

executive Directors. In accordance with the UK and Hong Kong

Corporate Governance Codes, the Committee has reviewed and

confirmed that all non-executive Directors who have submitted

themselves for election and re-election at the AGM are considered to

be independent. This conclusion was reached after consideration of

all relevant circumstances that are likely to impair, or could appear to

impair, independence.

In line with the requirements of the Hong Kong Corporate

Governance Code, the Committee also reviewed and considered the

mechanisms in place to ensure independent views and input are

available to the Board. These mechanisms include:

– having the appropriate Board and committee structure in place,

including rules on the appointment and tenure of non-executive

Directors;

– facilitating the option of having brokers and external industry

experts in attendance at Board meetings during 2023, as well as

having representatives from the Group’s key regulators attend

Board meetings in relation to specific regulatory items;

– ensuring non-executive Directors are entitled to obtain

independent professional advice relating to their personal

responsibilities as a Director at the Group’s expense;

– having terms of reference for each committee and the Board

provide authority to engage independent professional advisers;

and

– holding annual Board and committee effectiveness reviews, with

feedback sought from members on the quality of, and access to,

independent external advice.

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|

#### Board committees

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 264 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

Senior executive succession and

#### development

Following Georges Elhedery’s appointment as Group Chief Financial

Officer from 1 January 2023, the Committee monitored and received

updates on his induction plan.

The succession plans for the Group Executive Committee members

were approved by the Committee in December 2023. These reflect

continued efforts to support the development and progression of

diverse talent and promote the long-term success of the Group, with

the gender diversity and proportion of Asian heritage successors

improving year on year. The approval of succession plans included

future internal and external succession options for the Group Chief

Executive, to ensure that the Committee has a robust and actionable

plan when required. The Committee also reviewed longer-term

internal succession options for the Group Chief Executive to enable

the Committee to interact more frequently with high potential and

diverse talent in the Group.

The Committee continued to receive updates on the development of

our talent programme within the Asia-Pacific region. Since its launch

in 2020, significant progress has been made towards ensuring that

we have a deeper and more diverse leadership bench-strength.

Succession plans are more robust, with greater diversity and good

succession fulfilment outcomes.

#### Committee evaluation

The annual review of the effectiveness of the Board and Board

committees, including the Committee, was conducted externally by

Independent Board Evaluation for 2023. It determined that the

Committee continued to operate effectively, with no specific actions

identified for the Committee. Positive feedback was received on the

effectiveness of the recruitment processes of new Board members

and the succession planning for senior management.

Further details of the annual review of the Board and committee

effectiveness can be found on pages 260 to 261.

#### Subsidiary governance

In line with the subsidiary accountability framework, the Committee

continued to oversee the corporate governance and succession

arrangements across the principal and material subsidiary portfolio.

The Committee also reviewed the succession plans for the principal

subsidiary chairs to ensure future successors had the necessary skills

and experience to effectively oversee and monitor delivery of the

Group’s strategic and business priorities within their territory, in

accordance with the Group’s governance expectations.

Where a subsidiary was unable to fully comply with the subsidiary

accountability framework, the Committee endorsed exceptions,

where appropriate, subject to strong rationale, including consideration

of local laws and regulations and market practice. Endorsement

requests were also subject to thorough review and consideration by

the Group Company Secretary and Chief Governance Officer in

advance of consideration by the Committee.

The Committee reviewed succession plans and oversaw compliance

with the Group’s governance expectations of principal and material

subsidiaries. The overall quality of succession plans has improved

markedly over the past three years, with plans demonstrating a clear

focus on strengthening boards’ overall diversity and experience, in

line with strategic and business objectives.

The Committee continued to support and seek opportunities to

enhance subsidiary connectivity, including through the Chairman’s

Forum and Remuneration Committee Chairs’ Forum, which regularly

brought together the chairs of the principal subsidiaries to discuss

common issues, and the Non-Executive Director Summit which

brought over 100 non-executive Directors together in Hong Kong in

May 2023.

Subsidiaries also provided opportunities for internal talent to serve on

their boards, following the training that they received through the

HSBC Bank Director Programme. The Committee continues to

support and look for opportunities to enhance subsidiary connectivity

through Non-Executive Director Summits and other engagement

forums.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Matters considered during 2023 | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Sep | Dec |
| Board composition and succession |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Board composition, including succession planning and skills matrices | l | l | l | l | l | l | l | l | l |
| Approval of diversity and inclusion policy | ô | ô | ô | ô | ô | ô | ô | ô | l |
| Executive talent and development |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Senior executive succession | l | l | ô | ô | ô | l | l | l | l |
| Approval of executive succession plans | ô | ô | ô | ô | ô | ô | ô | ô | l |
| Talent programmes | ô | ô | ô | ô | ô | ô | l | ô | ô |
| Governance |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Board and committee evaluation | l | ô | l | ô | ô | ô | l | ô | ô |
| Subsidiary governance | ô | ô | ô | ô | l | ô | l | l | l |
| Subsidiary and executive appointments | l | l | ô | ô | l | ô | l | ô | l |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| l | Matter considered | ô | Matter not considered |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 265 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Group Audit Committee |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| david nish square.jpg | | "Given the uncertain external environment, as well as HSBC's growth ambitions, the GAC will continue to play  an important role in monitoring the effectiveness of the control environment." | | | |  |
| David Nish  Chair  Group Audit Committee | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | | |  |  |  |
|  | Membership | | |  | Key responsibilities | |
|  |  | Member since | Meeting attendance  in 20231 |  | The Committee’s key responsibilities include:  – monitoring and assessing the integrity of the financial  statements, formal announcements and regulatory information  in relation to the Group’s financial performance, as well as  significant accounting judgements;  – reviewing the effectiveness of, and ensuring that management  has appropriate internal controls over, financial reporting;  – reviewing management’s arrangements for compliance with  prudential regulatory financial reporting;  – reviewing and monitoring the relationship with the external  auditor and overseeing its appointment, remuneration and  independence;  – overseeing the Group’s policies, procedures and arrangements  for capturing and responding to whistleblower concerns and  ensuring they are operating effectively; and  – overseeing the work of Global Internal Audit and monitoring and  assessing the effectiveness, performance, resourcing,  independence and standing of the function. |  |
|  | David Nish (Chair) | May 2016 | 10/10 |  |  |
|  | Rachel Duan2 | Apr 2022 | 9/10 |  |  |
|  | James Forese3 | May 2020 | 7/7 |  |  |
|  | Eileen Murray4 | Jun 2022 | 8/10 |  |  |
|  | Brendan Nelson5 | Sep 2023 | 4/4 |  |  |
|  | Jackson Tai6 | Dec 2018 | 3/3 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 1  These included two joint meetings with the Group Risk Committee  (‘GRC’) and the Technology Governance Working Group.  2  Rachel Duan was unable to join one meeting, a joint meeting with  the GRC and Technology Governance Working Group, due to prior a  commitment.  3  James Forese rejoined the GAC on 5 May 2023 following his  appointment as GRC Chair.  4  Eileen Murray was unable to join two meetings due to prior  commitments.  5  Brendan Nelson joined the GAC upon appointment to the Board with  effect from 1 September 2023 and has been appointed GAC Chair  with effect from 21 February 2024.  6  Jackson Tai retired from the GAC on 5 May 2023 upon his  retirement from the Board. | | |  |  |
|  |  |

I am pleased to introduce the Group Audit Committee (‘GAC’) report

setting out the key matters and issues considered in 2023.

As well as the GAC’s usual obligations for financial reporting and the

associated control environment, the GAC spent significant time on

the oversight of the Group's ESG disclosures and improvement of the

Group’s regulatory reporting, specifically assurance of the Group’s

ESG disclosures for the Annual Report and Accounts 2023 and the

net zero transition plan and related policies, which were published in

January 2024.

Internal financial control also remained a key area of focus for the

GAC during 2023. This will continue to be a priority going ahead due

to the need for a robust control environment given the ongoing the

volume of regulatory- and strategy-driven change across the Group.

This included oversight of regulatory and accounting deliverables,

such as the enhancement of Finance systems and controls and the

progress in the implementation of Basel III.

Significant time was also spent at GAC meetings on the positioning

and forward-looking financial guidance provided to the market as part

of our financial reporting for both the current and prior year, notably in

relation to returns, costs and expected credit losses (‘ECL’), including

those associated with the Group’s exposure to the China corporate

real estate market.

Given the uncertain external environment, as well as HSBC’s growth

ambitions, the GAC will continue to play an important role in

monitoring the effectiveness of the control environment in supporting

sustainability of these ambitions.

The GAC continued to strengthen our relationships and understanding

of issues at the local level through regular information sharing with

the principal subsidiary audit committee chairs. This was

supplemented with regular meetings with the chairs to discuss key

issues, and through their periodic attendance at GAC meetings. I also

joined a number of principal subsidiary audit committee meetings

throughout the year, which supported connectivity and information

flows across the Group.

The Group’s whistleblowing arrangements continue to satisfy

regulatory obligations. I regularly met the whistleblowing team to

discuss material whistleblowing cases, and the progress made in

enhancing the Group’s whistleblowing arrangements.

The GAC’s performance and effectiveness were reviewed as part of

the Board effectiveness review undertaken during the year. I was

pleased that the review concluded that the GAC continued to operate

effectively, with no material areas for improvement identified.

Finally, as announced on 6 December, Brendan Nelson will succeed

me as Chair of the GAC following the publication of HSBC’s Annual

Report and Accounts 2023 on 21 February 2024. The Board has

determined that Brendan’s previous experience, notably as audit chair

at NatWest and bp, makes him ideally suited to chair the GAC.

David Nish

Chair of the Group Audit Committee

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|

#### Board committees

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 266 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

#### Committee governance

The Committee operates under delegated authority from the Board,

and advises the Board on matters concerning the Group’s financial

reporting requirements. The Committee Chair reports on the key

matters and discussions at the subsequent Board meeting, and the

Board also receives copies of the Committee agendas and minutes.

This supports the Board's oversight of the work carried out by

management, Global Internal Audit and PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

(‘PwC‘), as the Group’s statutory auditor.

The Nomination & Corporate Governance Committee has confirmed

that each member of the Committee is independent according to the

criteria from the US Securities and Exchange Commission; and the

Committee and individual members continue to possess competence

relevant to the banking and broader financial services sector in which

the Group operates. The Board has determined that David Nish,

Brendan Nelson and Eileen Murray are the audit committee ‘financial

experts’ for the purposes of section 407 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act

and have recent and relevant financial experience for the purposes of

the UK and Hong Kong Corporate Governance Codes.

The Committee Chair continued to engage with various key

stakeholders, including regulators such as the UK’s PRA and the

Financial Reporting Council, to understand their views, key themes

and areas of focus within the broader financial services sector. These

included trilateral meetings involving the Group’s external auditor,

PwC, and the PRA.

The Group Chief Executive, Group Chief Financial Officer, Global

Financial Controller, Group Head of Internal Audit, Group Chief Risk

and Compliance Officer, Group Company Secretary and Chief

Governance Officer and other members of senior management

routinely attended meetings of the GAC. The external auditor

attended all meetings.

The Chair holds regular meetings with management, Global Internal

Audit and PwC, as the external auditor, to discuss relevant items as

they had arisen during the year outside the formal Committee

process. The Committee also regularly meets with the internal and

external auditors, without management present. Private discussions

are also held with relevant members of senior management, including

the Group Chief Financial Officer and Group Chief Risk and

Compliance Officer.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Matters considered during 2023 | | | | | | | | |
|  | Jan | Feb | Apr | Jun | Jul | Sep | Oct | Dec |
| Reporting |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial reporting matters including:  –  review of financial statements, ensuring that disclosures are fair, balanced and understandable  –  significant accounting judgements  –  going concern assumptions and viability statement  –  supplementary regulatory information |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| ESG and climate reporting |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Regulatory reporting-related matters including:  – oversight of the Group's engagement with PRA-requested skilled person reviews  – reports from the principal subsidiaries on progress and learnings in relation to their local  remediation efforts  – adequacy of resources across Finance and other SME teams to deliver the Group-wide  remediation programme |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Certificates from principal subsidiary audit committees | ô |  | ô | ô |  | ô | ô | ô |
| Control environment |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Control enhancement programmes |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Group transformation | ô | ô | ô | ô |  |  | ô | ô |
| Review of deficiencies and effectiveness of internal financial controls |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Internal audit |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reports from Global Internal Audit |  |  |  | ô |  | ô |  |  |
| Audit plan updates, independence and effectiveness |  |  |  | ô |  | ô |  |  |
| External audit |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reports from external audit, including external audit plan |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Appointment, remuneration, non-audit services and effectiveness |  |  |  |  | ô |  |  |  |
| Compliance |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Accounting standards and critical accounting policies | ô |  | ô | ô |  | ô |  |  |
| Corporate governance codes and listing rules | ô |  | ô | ô |  | ô | ô | ô |
| Whistleblowing |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Whistleblowing arrangements and effectiveness | ô |  | ô | ô | ô |  | ô |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| l | Matter considered | ô | Matter not considered |

#### How the Committee discharged its responsibilities

Financial, ESG and climate reporting

The GAC is responsible for reviewing the Group’s financial reporting

during the year, including the Annual Report and Accounts, Interim

Report, quarterly earnings releases, analyst presentations and Pillar 3

disclosures.

Furthermore, as an area of expanded assurance, the GAC, supported

by the executive-level ESG Committee, provided close oversight of

the disclosure risks in relation to ESG and climate reporting, amid

rising stakeholder expectations.

As part of its review, the GAC:

– reviewed the narrative commentary on our financial and non-

financial performance to ensure it remained fair, balanced and

understandable;

– challenged and evaluated management’s application of critical

accounting policies and material areas in which significant

accounting judgements were applied;

– gave particular regard to the analysis and measurement of IFRS 9

ECL, including the key judgements and management adjustments

made in relation to the forward economic guidance, underlying

economic scenarios and reasonableness of the weightings, as well

as modelling and adjustments;

– focused on preparation for disclosures to ensure these were

consistent, appropriate and acceptable under the relevant financial

and governance reporting requirements;

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 267 |

– tracked and monitored developments relating to the strategy and

scope of ESG and climate disclosures, in particular the assurance

related to the Group’s net zero transition plan, which was

published at the end of January 2024. The GAC also focused on

internal and external assurance within ESG reporting in line with

wider market developments to ensure ESG and climate

disclosures were materially accurate and consistent;

– tracked and monitored the delivery against the external audit plan;

– provided advice to the Board on the form and basis underlying the

long-term viability statement; and

– considered the key performance metrics related to strategic

priorities, and ensured that the performance and outlook

statements reflected the risks and uncertainties appropriately.

In addition to its work on the Group’s financial disclosures, PwC also

provided limited standalone assurance on the Group’s climate

reporting. Further details can be found in ’Assurance relating to ESG

data’ on page 43.

In conjunction with the GRC, the GAC considered the current position

of the Group, along with the emerging and principal risks, and carried

out a robust assessment of the Group’s prospects. This assessment

informed the GAC’s recommendation to the Board on the Group’s

long-term viability. The GAC also undertook a detailed review before

recommending to the Board that the Group continues to adopt the

going concern basis in preparing the annual and interim financial

statements. Further details can be found on page 40.

Fair, balanced and understandable

Following review and challenge of the disclosures, the Committee

recommended to the Board that the Annual Report and Accounts,

taken as a whole, were fair, balanced and understandable. These

provided the shareholders with the necessary information to assess

the Group’s position and performance, business model, strategy and

risks facing the business, including in relation to the increasingly

important ESG considerations.

The Committee reviewed the draft Annual Report and Accounts 2023

and results announcements to provide feedback and challenge to

management. It was supported by the work of the Group Disclosure

and Controls Committee, which also reviewed and assessed the

Annual Report and Accounts 2023 and investor communications.

This work enables the GAC to discharge its responsibilities and

support the Board in making the statement required under the UK and

Hong Kong Corporate Governance Codes.

Internal controls

Regular updates and confirmations are provided to the GAC on the

action management takes to remediate any failings or weaknesses

identified through the operation of the Group’s framework of internal

financial controls. This is supplemented by reviews of these controls

by the second line of defence and internal audit, and the external

auditors, who provided additional comfort to the Committee on the

effectiveness of these controls. These reviews confirmed that there

were no material weaknesses as at the year-end.

These updates included the Group’s work on compliance with section

404 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act. Based on this work, the GAC

recommended that the Board support its assessment of the internal

controls over financial reporting.

The GAC continues to focus on controls over the Group's insurance

business following the implementation of the IFRS 17 ‘Insurance

Contracts‘ accounting standards. This will remain a focus through

2024, with the GAC scheduled to receive further updates on the

control environment for this business and in relation to the change

programme more generally through the first half of 2024.

For further details of how the Board reviewed the effectiveness of

key aspects of internal control, see page 311.

Regulatory reporting

Regulatory reporting has been a key priority for the Committee over

recent years, and will continue to be a priority for 2024. The

Committee is focused on monitoring the programme of work to

address the quality and reliability of regulatory reporting to meet

regulatory expectations.

The Committee approved the Integrity of Regulatory Reporting

programme, management’s strategy for remediation of deficiencies in

relation to the Group's regulatory reporting governance, process and

controls. The Committee also provided oversight of the Group's

engagement with PRA-requested skilled-persons reviews including

the initiation of a review of the sustainability of the Group’s ongoing

remediation efforts for regulatory reporting, which commenced in

2023 for an initial period to 31 December 2025. Regular updates will

be provided to the Committee by the skilled person throughout the

course of their review.

Management provided updates on the status of ongoing HSBC-

specific external reviews, and discussed the issues and themes

identified from the increased assurance work and focus on regulatory

reporting. The GAC also discussed root cause themes, remediation of

known issues and new issues identified through the increased

assurance work and focus on regulatory reporting. The Committee

challenged management on remediation plans, to ensure there was a

sustainable reduction in issues and that dependencies with other key

programmes were well understood.

The Committee Chair initiated a schedule under which certain

principal subsidiary audit committee chairs, chief executive officers

and chief financial officers attended GAC meetings to share progress

and learnings in relation to their local remediation efforts.

Further details can be found in the ‘Principal activities and significant

issues considered during 2023’ table on page 271.

Adequacy of resources

The Committee is responsible, under the Hong Kong Listing Rules, to

annually assess the adequacy of resources of the accounting, internal

audit, financial reporting and ESG performance and reporting

functions. It also monitored the legal and regulatory environment

relevant to its responsibilities.

The Committee determined that each of the functions provided

thorough information with regards to people capacity and capability

and endorsed the annual update to the Board.

In recognition that the enhancement of the Group’s regulatory

reporting processes and controls was a priority for both the

Committee and the Group’s regulators, the GAC also considered the

adequacy of regulatory reporting resources as part of the year-end

activities.

Connectivity with principal subsidiary audit committees

The Committee recognises the importance of strong connectivity and

alignment with principal subsidiary audit committees. The

mechanisms to support this are well established and continued to

operate effectively during the year.

This included information sharing and targeted collaboration between

audit committee chairs and management to ensure there was

appropriate focus on the local implementation of programmes. During

2023 this included a particular focus on regulatory reporting, with the

subsidiary audit committee chairs, chief executive officers and chief

financial officers, attending Committee meetings to update on

progress, share local challenges, and areas of focus with the

Committee.

In addition to the Chair's regular meetings with the audit chairs of the

Group’s UK, European, US and Asian principal subsidiaries, and their

attendance at Committee meetings for reference items, escalations

were received by the Committee for its information and action.

On a half-year basis, principal subsidiary audit committees provided

certifications to the GAC that regarded the preparation of their

financial statements, adherence to Group policies and escalation of

any issues that required the attention of the GAC. These certifications

also included information regarding the governance, review and

assurance activities undertaken by principal subsidiary audit

committees in relation to prudential regulatory reporting.

External auditor

The GAC has the primary responsibility for overseeing the relationship

with the Group’s external auditor, PwC. The GAC undertook a formal

competitive tender process for the Group’s statutory audit during

2022 following PwC’s appointment for the Annual Report and

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|

#### Board committees

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 268 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

Accounts 2015. This process concluded that PwC would remain as

the statutory auditor, which was announced in January 2023. As part

of the tender process, PwC committed to a number of initiatives to

enhance the effectiveness and efficiency of the Group audit, and

progress against these is reported to the Committee on a regular

basis to allow these to be monitored.

PwC completed its ninth audit, providing robust challenge to

management and sound independent advice to the Committee on

specific financial reporting judgements and the control environment.

The senior audit partner is Scott Berryman who has been in the role

since 2019. It was announced during 2023 that Matthew Falconer

would become the senior audit partner from 2024 as part of the

rotation of auditors. The Committee reviewed the external auditor’s

approach and strategy for the annual audit and received regular

updates on the audit, including observations on the control

environment. Key audit matters discussed with PwC are set out in its

report on page 318.

Following the publication of the Financial Reporting Council's (‘FRC’)

Audit Committee and the External Audit: Minimum Standard (’the

Standard’) during 2023, the Committee confirmed that all

requirements of the standard have been complied with.

External audit plan

The GAC reviewed the PwC external audit approach, including the

materiality, risk assessment and scope of the audit. PwC highlighted

the changes being made to its approach to enhance the quality and

effectiveness of the audit. PwC’s plan supports its, and the GAC's,

focus on audit quality through standardisation, centralisation and the

use of technology. The GAC has questioned PwC on its plans to

utilise more digital solutions on the HSBC audit, and updates on this

will be provided through 2024.

Effectiveness of external audit process

The GAC assessed the effectiveness of PwC as the Group’s external

auditor, using a questionnaire that focused on the overall audit

process, its effectiveness and the quality of output.

In addition, the GAC Chair, certain principal subsidiary audit chairs and

members of the Group Executive Committee met with the  Senior

Audit Partner to discuss findings from the questionnaire and provide

in-depth feedback on the interaction with the PwC audit team.

PwC highlighted the actions being taken in response to the HSBC

effectiveness review, including the development of audit quality

indicators. These provide a balanced scorecard and transparent

reporting to the GAC on the work of both HSBC teams and PwC

during the course of the audit. These audit quality indicators focused

on the following areas:

– findings from inspections across the Group and regulators on PwC

as a firm;

– the hours of audit work delivered by senior PwC audit team

members, the extent of specialist and expert involvement, delivery

against agreed timetable and milestones and the use of

technology;

– any new control deficiencies in Sarbanes-Oxley locations,

proportion of management identified deficiencies and delivery of

audit deliverables to agreed timelines; and

– matters occurring in PwC's global network that could be relevant

to the audit of HSBC.

Specifically in 2023, PwC reported to the GAC on the recommended

actions taken in response to the independent review of governance,

culture and accountability that was undertaken by Dr Ziggy

Switkowski AO, as well as further detail on audit quality controls

across PwC’s global operations.

The GAC receives regular updates from PwC and management on

performance across the audit quality indicators, which provides wider

visibility of ongoing and emerging issues. The GAC requested that

these indicators included metrics in relation to PwC's IT security,

reflecting the significant volume of information that is shared

between HSBC and PwC as part of the audit activity.

There were no breaches of the policy on hiring employees or former

employees of the external auditor during the year. The external

auditor attended all Committee meetings and the GAC Chair

maintains regular contact with the senior audit partner and his team

throughout the year.

The FRC’s Quality Review team routinely monitors the quality of the

audit work of certain UK audit firms through inspections of sample

audits and related quality processes. PwC was reviewed on the audit

of our financial reporting for the 2022 financial year. The Chair had

discussions with the FRC as part of the process, and also discussed

the outcome of the inspection with the Senior Audit Partner and the

other members of the Committee. The Committee was pleased with

the outcome of the inspection, which reported no key findings as well

as a number of specific examples of good audit practice.

Independence and objectivity

The Committee assessed any potential threats to independence that

were self-identified or reported by PwC. The GAC considered PwC to

be independent and PwC, in accordance with professional ethical

standards and applicable rules and regulations, provided the GAC with

written confirmation of its independence for the duration of 2023.

The Committee confirms it has complied with the provisions of The

Statutory Audit Services for Large Companies Market Investigation

(Mandatory Use of Competitive Tender Processes and Audit

Committee Responsibilities) Order 2014 for the financial statements.

Following the recommendation to reappoint PwC as the auditor, the

associated resolutions concerning the reappointment and the audit

fee for 2023 were approved at the 2023 AGM by the shareholders of

the Group.

Non-audit services

The Committee is responsible for setting, reviewing and monitoring

the appropriateness of the provision of non-audit services by the

external auditor. It also applies the Group’s policy on the award of

non-audit services to the external auditor. The non-audit services are

carried out in accordance with the external auditor independence

policy to ensure that services do not create a conflict of interest. All

non-audit services are either approved by the GAC, or by Group

Finance when acting within delegated limits and criteria set by the

GAC.

The non-audit services carried out by PwC included 64 engagements

approved during the year where the fees were over $100,000 but less

than $1m. Global Finance, as a delegate of the GAC, considered that

it was in the best interests of the Group to use PwC for these

services because they were:

– audit-related engagements that were largely carried out by

members of the audit engagement team, with the work closely

related to the work performed in the audit;

– engagements covered under other assurance services that require

obtaining appropriate audit evidence to express a conclusion

designed to enhance the degree of confidence of the intended

users other than the responsible party about the subject matter

information;

– other permitted services such as advisory attestation reports on

internal controls of a service organisation primarily prepared for

and used by third-party end users; or

– required or permitted by local regulators to be performed by the

external auditor.

Eight engagements during the year were approved where the fees

exceeded $1m. These were mainly engagements required by the

regulator and incremental fees related to previously approved

engagements, including the provision of independent assurance

reports on global controls for 2023.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | | 2022 |
| Auditors‘ remuneration | $m | | $m |
| Total fees payable | 155.9 | | 148.1 |
| of which fees for non-audit services | 46.1 | | 50.5 |
| Ratio of non-audit fees to audit fees1 | 42.0% | | 51.7% |

1  The calculation is on a simple ratio and is not based on FRC guidance

on non-audit fees ratio thresholds.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 269 |

Whistleblowing and speak-up culture

An important part of HSBC’s values is speaking up when something

does not feel right. HSBC remains committed to ensuring colleagues

have confidence to speak up and acting when they do. A wide variety

of channels are provided for colleagues to raise concerns, including

the Group’s whistleblowing channel, HSBC Confidential (see page 94

for further information).

The Board has delegated responsibility to the GAC to oversee the

effectiveness of HSBC’s whistleblowing procedures. The Chair of the

GAC is a Group Senior Manager (SMF7), and has a prescribed

responsibility as the whistleblowers’ champion, to ensure integrity of

HSBC’s policies on whistleblowing and protecting those who report

concerns. As part of his responsibility, the GAC Chair reports to the

Board on the GAC’s oversight of whistleblowing as part of his regular

reporting updates.

The Group Head of Regulatory Compliance regularly updates the GAC

on whistleblowing effectiveness, including controls assessments and

internal audit findings. The Committee is briefed on culture and

conduct risks from whistleblowing cases and actions taken.

In 2023, the GAC received updates on topics such as cultural insights

from internal HR-led investigations relating to matters reported

through HSBC Confidential. Reports were also provided on the

actions taken to support different functional areas collaborate post-

investigation. The Chair met with the Group Head of Conduct, Policy

and Whistleblowing for briefings on significant whistleblowing

matters. In 2024, the GAC will continue to receive briefings on these

actions and the ongoing efficiency of the HSBC Confidential channel.

Global Internal Audit

The primary role of the Global Internal Audit function is to help the

Board and management protect the assets, reputation and

sustainability of the Group. Global Internal Audit does this by providing

independent and objective assurance on the design and operating

effectiveness of the Group’s governance, risk management and

control framework and processes, prioritising the greatest areas of

risk. The independence of Global Internal Audit from day-to-day line

management responsibility is critical to its ability to deliver objective

audit coverage by maintaining an independent and objective stance.

Global Internal Audit is free from interference by any element in the

organisation, including on matters of audit selection, scope,

procedures, frequency, timing, or internal audit report content. The

Group Head of Internal Audit reports to, and meets frequently with,

the Chair of the GAC. In addition, in 2023, there was more interaction

between Global Internal Audit senior management and the members

of the GAC, aimed at increasing knowledge and awareness of the

audit universe and existing and emerging risks identified by Global

Internal Audit. Global Internal Audit adheres to The Institute of Internal

Auditors’ mandatory guidance.

Consistent with previous years, the 2024 audit planning process

includes assessing the inherent risks and strength of the control

environment across the audit entities representing the Group. Results

of this assessment are combined with a top-down analysis of risk

themes by risk category to ensure that themes identified are

addressed in the annual plan. Audit coverage is achieved using a

combination of business and functional audits of processes and

controls, risk management frameworks and major change initiatives,

as well as regulatory audits, investigations and special reviews. In

addition to the ongoing importance of regulatory-focused work, key

risk theme categories for 2024 audit coverage remain as: strategy,

governance and culture; financial crime, conduct and compliance;

financial resilience; and operational resilience. A quarterly continuous

monitoring assessment of key risk themes will form the basis of

thematic reporting and plan updates and will ultimately drive the 2025

planning process.

In 2024, Global Internal Audit’s new or heightened areas of coverage

are: transformation including regulatory change; people capacity and

capability; ESG; material regulatory obligations; Consumer Duty

implementation; retail and wholesale credit risk management;

Basel III; regulatory reporting; treasury; operational resilience;

enterprise-wide risk management; model risk management; machine

learning and artificial intelligence; data management and technology.

In addition, Global Internal Audit will continue its programme of

culture audits to assess the extent that behaviours reflect HSBC’s

purpose, ambition, values and strategy, and expand its coverage of

franchise audits for locally significant countries. The annual audit plan

and material plan updates made in response to changes in the

Group’s structure and risk profile are approved by the GAC.

The results of audit work, together with an assessment of the

Group’s overall governance, risk management and control framework

and processes are reported to the GAC, GRC and local audit and risk

committees, as appropriate. This reporting highlights key themes

identified through audit activity, and the output from continuous

monitoring. This includes business and regulatory developments and

an independent view of emerging and horizon risk, together with

details of audit coverage and any required changes to the annual audit

plan. Based on regular internal audit reporting to the GAC, private

sessions with the Group Head of Internal Audit, the Global

Professional Practices annual assessment and quarterly quality

assurance updates, the GAC is satisfied with the effectiveness of the

Global Internal Audit function and the appropriateness of its

resources.

Executive management is accountable for addressing the matters

raised by Global Internal Audit, which must be addressed within an

appropriate and agreed timetable. Confirmation to this effect must be

provided to Global Internal Audit, which validates closure on a risk

basis.

Global Internal Audit maintains a close working relationship with

HSBC’s external auditor, PwC. The external auditor is kept informed

of Global Internal Audit’s activities and results, and is afforded free

access to all internal audit reports and supporting records.

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|

#### Board committees

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 270 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Principal activities and significant issues considered during 2023 | | |
| Areas of focus | Key issues | Conclusions and actions |
| Financial and  regulatory  reporting | Environmental, social and governance  (‘ESG’) reporting  The Committee considered  management’s efforts to enhance ESG  disclosures and associated verification and  assurance activities, with a specific focus  on the net zero transition plan and climate-  related disclosures made in the Annual  Report and Accounts 2023. | The Committee considered ESG disclosures for the Annual Report and Accounts 2023 in  detail, to ensure these were fair and balanced, and were also transparent on the  challenges faced and aligned with the Group's progress in the embedding of sustainable  and climate-related policies across the business.  The Committee also focused on the evolution of the control environment for ESG  disclosures, particularly data sourcing and policy adherence. Management provided  updates on additional assurance performed over these disclosures while the control  environment matures and the progress of the sustainability enhancement programme (to  upgrade our capabilities in this growing area). |
| Regulatory reporting  The GAC monitored the progress of the  regulatory reporting assurance  programme to enhance the Group’s  regulatory reporting, impact on the control  environment and oversight of regulatory  reviews and engagement. | The Committee reflected on the continued focus on the quality and reliability of regulatory  reporting by the PRA and other regulators globally. The GAC reviewed management’s  proposals on remediation efforts, and endorsed the strategy for the remediation of the  errors in the Group’s reporting submissions to regulators globally.  The chief executive officers, chief financial officers and audit committee chair of the US,  UK ring-fenced bank, European and Asian subsidiaries attended Committee meetings  during the year to report on the remediation activities and priorities with regards to  regulatory reporting in their respective markets.  We continue to keep the PRA and other relevant regulators informed of our progress. |
| Significant  accounting  judgements | Expected credit losses  The measurement of expected credit  losses involves significant judgements,  particularly under current economic  conditions. There remains uncertainty  over ECL estimation due to sustained high  inflation, a high interest rate environment  and weaker economic growth in the  Group’s key operating markets. | The Committee reviewed economic scenarios for the key countries and territories in  which the Group operates and challenged management’s judgements on the weightings  assigned to the scenarios. The Committee also challenged management’s judgemental  adjustments to account for uncertainty in specific sectors and geographies, including the  controls underpinning the adjustments process and conditions under which the  adjustments would be reduced or removed.  The Committee continued to monitor management’s updates on areas of particular focus,  including downside risk on mainland China and Hong Kong commercial real estate. |
| Tax-related judgements  HSBC has recognised deferred tax assets  to the extent that they are recoverable  through expected future taxable profits.  Significant judgement continues to be  exercised in assessing the probability and  sufficiency of future taxable profits, future  reversals of existing taxable temporary  differences and expected outcomes  relating to uncertain tax treatments. | The Committee considered the recoverability of deferred tax assets, in particular in the  US, the UK and France.  The Committee also considered management’s judgements relating to tax positions in  respect of which the appropriate tax treatment is uncertain, open to interpretation or has  been challenged by the tax authority. |
| Valuation of defined benefit pension  obligations  The valuation of defined benefit pension  obligations involves highly judgemental  inputs and actuarial assumptions which  includes rate, inflation rate, mortality rates  and other demographic assumptions.  Management considered these  assumptions in consultation with actuarial  experts to determine the valuation of the  defined benefit obligations. | The GAC has considered the effect of changes in key assumptions on the HSBC UK Bank  plc section of the HSBC Bank (UK) Pensions Scheme, which is the principal plan of HSBC  Group. Details of key assumptions can be found on pages 366 to 368 of the ’Notes on the  financial statements’. |
| Valuation of financial instruments  During 2023, management continuously  refined its methodology and approach to  valuing the Group’s portfolio in relation to  investments, trading assets and liabilities  and derivatives. | The Committee considered the key valuation metrics and judgements involved in the  determination of the fair value of financial instruments, and agreed with the judgements  applied by management, which were validated through appropriate governance and  control forums. |
| Investment in subsidiaries  Management has reviewed investments  in subsidiaries for indicators of impairment  and conducted impairment reviews where  relevant. These involve exercising  significant judgement to assess the  recoverable amounts of subsidiaries, by  reference to projected future cash flows,  discount rates and regulatory capital  assumptions. | The Committee reviewed the judgements in relation to the impairment review of HSBC  Overseas Holdings (UK) Limited and the key inputs such as projected profits, underpinning  the recoverable amounts of its subsidiaries. |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 271 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Principal activities and significant issues considered during 2023 (continued) | | |
| Areas of focus | Key issues | Conclusions and actions |
| Significant  accounting  judgements | Investment in an associate – Bank of  Communications Co., Limited  During the year, management performed  impairment reviews of HSBC’s  investment in Bank of Communications  Co., Ltd (‘BoCom’). This included  consideration of the potential impact of  BoCom’s designation as a globally  systemically important bank in November  2023.  The impairment reviews are complex and  require significant judgements, such as  the appropriateness of projected future  cash flows, discount rate, and regulatory  capital assumptions. | The Committee reviewed and challenged management’s judgements in relation to  impairment reviews of HSBC’s investment in BoCom, performed using a value-in-use  methodology. The GAC reviewed the appropriateness of key assumptions such as  projected future cash flows, with a particular focus on the loan growth and net interest  margin outlook, and potential impacts of the recent designation of BoCom as a globally  systemically important bank.  The Committee held a dedicated meeting to challenge management on the impairment  charge taken in the fourth quarter of 2023, considering sensitivity analysis of value-in-use  to reasonably possible changes in key assumptions and consistency of judgements with  prior impairment reviews, which we have disclosed previously. |
| Interest rate management, including  disposal of hold-to-collect-and-sell  portfolio  During 2023, management proposed a  framework for the disposal of selected  hold-to-collect-and-sell securities to  improve risk management of hold-to-  collect-and-sell positions and to stabilise  and protect net interest income over the  medium term. | The GAC received regular management updates on hedging strategy, including the  repositioning of structural interest rate hedges.  The Committee reviewed controls on, and financial outcomes of, disposals of hold-to-  collect-and-sell securities. |
| Impairment of goodwill and non-  financial assets  During the year, management tested for  impairment goodwill and non-financial  assets. Key judgements in this area relate  to long-term growth rates, discount rates  and projected future cash flows to include  for each cash-generating unit tested, both  in terms of compliance with the  accounting standards and reasonableness  of the forecasts. | The Committee reviewed and challenged management’s approach and methodology used  for the impairment testing of goodwill and non-financial assets, with a key focus on the  projected cash flows included in the forecasts and discount rates used. The GAC also  challenged management’s key judgements and considered the reasonableness of the  outcomes against business forecasts and strategic objectives of HSBC. |
| Legal proceedings and regulatory  matters  Management has used judgement in  relation to the recognition and  measurement of provisions, as well as the  existence of contingent liabilities for legal  and regulatory matters. | The Committee reviewed reports from management on legal proceedings and regulatory  matters, and challenged related accounting judgements and disclosures. |
| Long-term viability and going concern  statement  The GAC has considered a wide range of  information relating to present and future  projections of profitability, cash flows,  capital requirements and capital  resources. These considerations include  stressed scenarios that reflect the  implications of:  (i) the ongoing Russia-Ukraine and Middle  East conflicts, and the consequential  impacts on the supply chains globally;  (ii) macroeconomic risks including  inflationary risks, which were expected to  remain heightened in most markets; and  (iii) climate risk, operational resilience, and  other top and emerging risks, and the  related impact on profitability, capital and  liquidity. | In accordance with the UK and Hong Kong Corporate Governance Codes, the Directors  carried out a robust assessment of the principal risks of the Group and parent company.  The GAC considered the statement to be made by the Directors and concluded that the  Group and parent company will be able to continue in operation and meet liabilities as they  fall due, and that it is appropriate that the long-term viability statement covers a period of  three years. |
| Impact of acquisitions and disposals  HSBC engaged in a number of business  acquisitions and disposals, notably in the  UK, Canada, France, Greece, China, Oman  and Russia.  Significant judgement was involved in  determining the timing of recognition of  assets held-for-sale, gains or losses, and  the measurement of assets and liabilities  on acquisition or disposal. | The Committee reviewed management’s judgements related to the planned sales of our  banking business in Canada, our retail banking operations in France and our banking  business in Russia, such as the timing of classification as held-for-sale and the  remeasurement of assets.  The Committee considered the financial and accounting impacts of the merger of HSBC  Oman with Sohar International Bank of Oman, and the acquisitions of Silicon Valley Bank  UK Limited, Silkroad Property Partners Pte Limited and Citi’s retail wealth management  portfolio in China. |
|  |  |  |

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|

#### Board committees

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 272 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Principal activities and significant issues considered during 2023 (continued) | | |
| Areas of focus | Key issues | Conclusions and actions |
| Control  environment | Sustainable control environment  The GAC will oversee the impact on the  risk and control environment. | The Committee received regular updates on the control environment, and broader change  framework, to review the impact on financial reporting and tax risk within the Group, with  particular focus on the implementation of IFRS 17 in the year.  In these updates the Committee monitored the assessment of the financial reporting risk,  tax risk and progress made on remediation of Sarbanes Oxley significant deficiencies. This  oversight helped the Committee to understand the progress being made by management  to set out strategic actions to remediate identified issues and uplift the control  environment to enable a sustainable reduction in risk.  Management’s updates were supplemented by further focus and assurance work from  Global Internal Audit, including audits of significant programmes of activity during 2023. |
|  |  |  |
| Regulatory  change | Basel III Reform  The GAC considered the implementation  of the Basel III Reform and the impact on  the capital requirements and RWA  assurance. This was considered in the  context of the strategy and structure of  the balance sheet. | The Committee received updates on the progress and impact of the Basel III programme  on the Group.  Management discussed the delayed implementation dates due to ongoing uncertainty  over the final definition of the rules by regulators, and the work undertaken to mitigate  delivery risks given the concentration of delivery during 2024. The discussion highlighted  the dependencies of the Basel III programme with data and management. Management  focus was on ensuring that the data required and evolving internal standards were  delivered by the end of 2023 to allow for integrated testing in the first quarter of 2024.  The Committee  reviewed the ongoing management of risks, issues and dependencies  and challenged management to prioritise deliverables across each jurisdiction in line with  regulatory timelines. The Committee discussed focus on ensuring, in each case,  solutions  were delivered to the minimum required standards. |
|  |  |  |
| Committee  connectivity | Collaboration with GAC/GRC/  Technology Governance Working  Group  The GAC and GRC worked closely to  ensure there were procedures to manage  risk and oversee the internal control  framework. The Chairs are members of  both committees and engage on the  agendas of each other’s committees to  further enhance connectivity, coordination  and flow of information. | Given that all material remediation plans within the Group rely heavily on data, the  committees held joint meetings to develop an understanding of the HSBC data strategy  and execution plan. The joint meetings discussed:  – the review undertaken of data within the Group and the associated baseline  established as part of the review;  – actions taken to prioritise execution to deliver key capabilities and remediate data  quality, including pilots to provide clarity around scale, key milestones and expected  execution timelines; and  – the three-year Group data programme delivery roadmap including detailed plans to  address data quality issues, improve the data control landscape, engage with  colleagues to actively mature data culture, and build sustainable capabilities that meet  a growing global trend towards localisation of data. |

#### Committee evaluation and effectiveness

The annual review of the effectiveness of the Board committees,

including the GAC, was conducted by IBE, Independent Board

Evaluation during 2023. The review determined that the GAC

continued to operate effectively.

Positive feedback was noted on the leadership of the Committee

Chair, the composition of the Committee and the focus and balance

of time dedicated to discussion at Committee meetings. The review

highlighted the continued importance of strong interaction between

the GAC, GRC, Technology Governance Working Group and the

Board, on key issues including ESG.

Further details of the annual review of the Board and Committee

effectiveness can be found on pages 260 to 261.

#### Committee priorities

At its meeting in December 2023, the Committee agreed a number of

priorities for 2024. These included:

– Regulatory reporting: Given the criticality of accurate and timely

regulatory reporting to the Group’s licence to operate, the

Committee will have a key focus on delivery of the Integrity of

Regulatory Reporting  programme during 2024.

– ESG: As competent authorities in the markets in which the Group

operates launch market-specific disclosure requirements under

new regulation, the Committee will continue to focus on the

assurance of reporting and disclosure at both a Group and

subsidiary level, as well as the effectiveness of the supporting

control environment and governance.

– Data: The Committee plans to monitor and provide input into the

data strategy, remediation, and controls for the purposes of

financial and regulatory reporting, including that data management

strategies are embedded across the Group.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 273 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Group Risk Committee |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| james forsee.jpg | | "The Committee takes continuous and active steps to safeguard the Group's capital and liquidity positions,  keeping it secure in the face of macroeconomic headwinds, enabling it to effectively deploy capital dynamically  to take advantage of opportunities" | | | |  |
| James Forese  Chair  Group Risk Committee | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | | |  |  |  |
|  | Membership | | |  | Key responsibilities | |
|  |  | Member since | Meeting attendance  in 20231 |  | The GRC has overall non-executive responsibility for the oversight  of risk-related matters and the risks impacting the Group. The  GRC’s key responsibilities include:  – overseeing and advising the Board on all risk-related matters,  including financial and non-financial risks;  – advising the Board on risk appetite-related matters, and key  regulatory submissions;  – reviewing the effectiveness of the Group’s risk management  framework and internal controls systems (other than internal  financial controls overseen by the GAC);  – reviewing and challenging the Group’s stress testing exercises;  and  – overseeing the Group’s approach to conduct, fairness and  preventing financial crime. |  |
|  | James Forese (Chair)2 | Jun 2022 | 10/10 |  |  |
|  | Geraldine Buckingham | Jun 2022 | 10/10 |  |  |
|  | Dame Carolyn Fairbairn3 | Sep 2021 | 7/10 |  |  |
|  | Steven Guggenheimer4 | May 2020 | 9/10 |  |  |
|  | Kalpana Morparia5 | Jul 2020 | 7/8 |  |  |
|  | Brendan Nelson6 | Sep 2023 | 3/3 |  |  |
|  | David Nish | Feb 2020 | 10/10 |  |  |
|  | Jackson Tai7 | Sep 2016 | 4/4 |  |  |
|  | Swee Lian Teo8 | Oct 2023 | 2/2 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 1  These included six scheduled meetings, three ad hoc meetings and  one joint meeting with the Group Audit Committee and the  Technology Governance Working Group.  2  James Forese was appointed Chair of the Committee on 5 May  2023.  3  Dame Carolyn Fairbairn was unable to attend three meetings due to  prior commitments.  4  Steven Guggenheimer was unable to attend one meeting due to a  prior commitment.  5  Kalpana Morparia joined the GRC on 1 March 2023. She was unable  to attend one meeting due to a prior commitment.  6  Brendan Nelson joined the GRC on 1 September 2023.  7  Jackson Tai stepped down from the GRC on 5 May 2023.  8  Swee Lian Teo joined the GRC on 1 October 2023. | | |  |  |
|  |  |

I am pleased to present my first Group Risk Committee (‘GRC’)

report, having taken over the role of Chair of the Committee in May

2023.  I would like to take this opportunity to express my sincere

gratitude to Jackson Tai for his service to GRC, and the Group more

broadly, prior to stepping down as Committee Chair. I am also

pleased to welcome Kalpana Morparia, Brendan Nelson and Swee

Lian Teo, all of whom joined as members of the GRC during 2023,

and each of whom brings unique skills and experience to the business

of the Committee.

Geopolitical risks and the macroeconomic environment continued to

dominate the landscape in 2023, with turmoil in the financial markets

leading to the collapse of several banks in the US and Europe in the

first half of the year. Commercial real estate in both the US and Asia

also came under increasing pressure due to the high interest rate

environment, inflationary trends and recessionary concerns. Central

banks’ efforts to lower inflation by rapidly raising interest rates also

had a wide-ranging impact on retail borrowers as the cost of living

increased globally. The GRC has closely monitored the Group’s credit

exposures, market risk and settlement limits in response to these

events, and has endorsed management’s proactive execution in

reducing high risk exposures and accelerating portfolio

transformation.

Oversight of financial risks has been critical against this external

backdrop, and the GRC has paid close focus to the Group’s ongoing

treasury, capital and liquidity risk management activities, including

early warning indicators, delivery of the interest rate risk in the

banking book strategy, prudential sensitivity analysis and capital and

liquidity adequacy. Throughout the year, the GRC reviewed and

challenged management on the Group’s regulatory submissions,

including the Bank of England’s requirements for the Resolvability

Assessment Framework, internal capital adequacy assessment

process (‘ICAAP’) and internal liquidity adequacy assessment process

(‘ILAAP’). The GRC had primary non-executive responsibility for

reviewing the outcomes of regulatory stress tests, including the 2023

annual cyclical scenario hybrid mortgage models update and the post-

wind-down business restructuring analysis.

Non-financial risks were also a key focus of the GRC in 2023.  The

GRC carefully considered the Group’s regulatory remediation and

change programmes, and worked closely with management to better

prioritise and understand where there are key interdependencies. In

particular, the Committee reviewed and challenged the Group’s data

strategy and other key areas of regulatory focus, including oversight

of the operational resilience enhancements, conduct and financial

crime, technology and cyber risk. The GRC also provided oversight

and support to risk transformation activities to develop stronger risk

management capabilities and outcomes across the Group. Climate

also continues to be a priority area of oversight with regular reports on

areas of risk, such as greenwashing, compliance with regulatory

requirements, and ESG policy changes.

Further details on these and other areas of GRC oversight during the

year are set out below.

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|

#### Board committees

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 274 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

#### Committee governance

The Group Chief Risk and Compliance Officer, Group Chief Financial

Officer, Group Chief Operating Officer, Group Company Secretary and

Chief Governance Officer, Group Chief Legal Officer, and Group Head

of Internal Audit are standing attendees at GRC meetings. The Chair

and members of the GRC also hold private meetings with the Group

Chief Risk and Compliance Officer, the Group Head of Internal Audit

and the external auditor, PwC, following scheduled GRC meetings.

The participation of our senior business leaders, including the Group

Chief Executive who attended five scheduled GRC meetings in 2023,

and the chief executive officers of the three global businesses

reaffirmed the ownership and accountability of risks in the first line of

defence.

The Chair meets regularly with the Group Chief Risk and Compliance

Officer, and, where appropriate, members of senior management, to

discuss priorities and track progress on key actions. The Chair also

meets regularly with the GRC Secretary to ensure the GRC addresses

its governance responsibilities. A summary of coverage is set out in

the ’Matters considered during 2023’ table.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Matters considered during 2023 | | | | | | | | |
|  | Jan | Feb | Mar | May | Jun | Jul | Sep | Dec |
| Holistic enterprise risk monitoring including  Group risk profile 1 | l | l | l | l | l | l | l | l |
| Risk framework and policies | l | l | ô | ô | ô | l | ô | ô |
| Treasury and traded risk | l | l | l | l | l | l | l | l |
| Wholesale/retail credit risk | l | l | ô | l | l | l | l | ô |
| Financial reporting risk | ô | l | ô | ô | ô | l | ô | ô |
| Resilience risk (including IT and operational risk) | ô | ô | ô | l | l | ô | l | l |
| Financial crime risk | l | l | l | l | l | l | l | l |
| People and conduct risk | ô | ô | ô | l | l | ô | l | l |
| Regulatory compliance risk | ô | ô | l | l | ô | l | l | l |
| Legal risk | ô | l | ô | l | l | l | l | l |
| Model risk | ô | ô | ô | ô | ô | l | ô | l |
| Climate risk | ô | l | ô | l | l | ô | l | l |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| l | Matter considered | ô | Matter not considered |

1  The GRC receives updates on all risk types through the Group risk profile, which is presented to the majority of meetings. The Committee also met

with the Group Chief Risk and Compliance Officer and Risk and Compliance Executive Committee members in October 2023 to review matters

relating to risk transformation, wholesale credit risk, treasury risk, model risk, operational risk, data and climate risk.

#### How the Committee discharged its responsibilities

Activities outside formal meetings

The GRC held a number of meetings outside its regular schedule to

facilitate deeper and more effective oversight of the risks impacting

the Group. Areas covered included capital management, stress

testing, ICAAP and ILAAP preparations, as well as briefings on the

Resolvability Assessment Framework. Further details of these

sessions are included in the ’Principal activities and significant issues

considered during 2023’ table starting on page 276.

Connectivity with principal subsidiary risk committees

During 2023, the GRC continued to actively engage with principal

subsidiary risk committees through the scheduled participation of

principal subsidiary risk committee chairs at relevant GRC meetings,

and through a quarterly connectivity meeting with the principal

subsidiary risk committee chairs. This meeting is also attended by the

Group Chief Risk and Compliance Officer. This participation and

connectivity promoted the sharing of information and best practices

between the GRC and principal subsidiary risk committees.

The GRC also received reports at its regular meetings on the key risks

facing principal subsidiaries including escalations and certifications

from the principal subsidiary risk committees. The certifications

confirmed that the principal subsidiary risk committees had

challenged management on the quality of the information provided,

reviewed the actions proposed by management to address any

emerging issues and that risk management and internal control

systems had been operating effectively.

These interactions furthered the GRC’s understanding of the risk

profile of the principal subsidiaries, leading to more comprehensive

review and challenge by the GRC.

Engagement with the Risk and Compliance Executive

Committee

During 2023, the GRC met with the Risk and Compliance Executive

Committee to promote information sharing, meet and assess the

Group Risk and Compliance function leadership team, and encourage

active engagement with executive management.

During the engagement meeting, the GRC developed a better

understanding of the efforts to strengthen our capabilities across the

Group Risk and Compliance function. There were also in-depth

discussions on the progress and remediation of key regulatory

concerns. The engagement promoted a healthy working relationship

between GRC members and executive management.

Collaborative oversight by the GRC, GAC and Technology

Governance Working Group

The GRC worked closely with the GAC and the Technology

Governance Working Group to address any areas of significant

overlap, and to oversee risk more comprehensively through inter-

committee communications and joint meetings.

The GRC, GAC and the Technology Governance Working Group

Chairs convened on two occasions to consider the Group's data

strategy and ambitions. Further details of these sessions can be

found under ’Collaboration with GAC/GRC/Technology Governance

Working Group’ in the GAC report on page 271.

The committees and working group worked closely to ensure

appropriate alignment in the review, discussion, challenge and

conclusions on topics including risk and control issues relating to

digital assets and currencies, and the transition of core Finance

capabilities to the Cloud. This ensured that the committees benefited

from each other’s expertise and challenge.

Coordination between the GRC, GAC and the Technology Governance

Working Group is supported by cross-membership. The GRC and GAC

Chairs are members of both committees, and this strengthened

connectivity and the flow of information between the committees.

Each of the co-chairs of the Technology Governance Working Group

are members of the GRC and GAC, respectively.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 275 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Principal activities and significant issues considered during 2023 | | |
| Risk areas | Key issues | Conclusions and actions |
| Holistic  enterprise risk  monitoring,  including  Group risk  profile | Macroeconomic, geopolitical and other emerging  risks have the potential to present significant  challenges to revenue growth, operational  resilience and our commitment to serve  customers and local markets. | The GRC closely monitored geopolitical and macroeconomic risks that could  impact the Group’s strategy, business performance or operations. These risks  were exacerbated by the ongoing Russia-Ukraine war and the developing Israel-  Hamas war, as well as the expected 'higher for longer' interest rate environment,  inflation and impacts on the commercial real estate portfolio.  The GRC continued to track top and emerging risks, our risk appetite and other  management information metrics, as well as other early warning measures to  understand sensitivities and the likelihood of the potential impact to our  operations, customers and stakeholders. The GRC provided oversight and  challenge of a robust book of strategic management actions to respond to  potential downside scenarios.  Reflecting the Committee’s ability to travel to different jurisdictions and regions  more frequently, the GRC requested reports on the risk profile of key business  areas in local geographies and invited principal subsidiary chairs and relevant  management to attend and participate in discussions. |
|  |  |  |
| Risk  framework and  policies | Effective risk management policies, frameworks  and thresholds, and oversight of these, are  essential for HSBC to safely, consistently and  sustainably support customers and deliver  strategic aims. | The Group has a risk appetite statement to define risk appetite and tolerance  thresholds, which forms the basis of the risk management procedures for the first  and second lines of defence, the Group’s capacity and capabilities to support  customers, and the achievement of strategic goals. The GRC maintained oversight  of the Group’s risk management framework, reviewing changes to the Group’s risk  appetite statements and recommending these to the Board for approval. The  agreed risk appetite statement then provided the basis for the Committee’s  interactive review of financial and non-financial risk management information at  each scheduled GRC meeting. The GRC continued to promote the development of  more dynamic and granular risk appetite statements that were both forward  looking and dynamically responsive to emerging risk drivers, and linked to the  Group's strategy, stress testing and financial resource plan. Changes were  recommended by the GRC to the Group’s risk appetite statement, including in the  areas of interest rate risk in the banking book, wholesale credit risk, climate risk,  model risk, digital assets and currencies, resilience risk, reputational risk and  regulatory reporting risk. |
|  | | |
|  |  |  |
| Treasury risk | Capital and liquidity risk must be effectively  monitored. It presents key risks to banks globally,  as demonstrated in the first half of 2023 when  there were a number of bank failures in the US  and Europe. Similarly, developing action plans  and guardrails to cover scenarios of recovery or  resolution at a subsidiary or Group level is an  essential part of HSBC’s prudential management. | The Group takes continuous and active steps to safeguard its capital and liquidity  positions. It performs internal and regulatory stress tests to measure resilience and  performance against stress, and to consider strategic management actions that  could be applied against anticipated stress events and headwinds.  The GRC conducted its annual review and challenge of the Group’s ICAAP and  ILAAP, and provided recommendation to the Board for approval. The GRC  continued to evaluate the Group’s IRRBB strategy and progress made against the  multi-year liquidity improvement programme.  The GRC reviewed the Group’s ongoing activities to identify, manage and mitigate  treasury, capital and liquidity risks, including early warning indicators, sensitivity  analysis, capital and liquidity reporting and adequacy.  In relation to stress testing exercises, the GRC reviewed the Bank of England’s  2023 annual cyclical scenario hybrid mortgage models update. The results were  approved by the Committee in March 2023. The GRC also considered the 2024  financial resource plan and Group-wide internal stress test overview, scenarios and  outputs, which contribute to the Group’s commitment to regularly test the  resilience of the balance sheet and profit and loss under multiple scenarios of  varying severity.  In addition to oversight of capital and liquidity risk, the GRC also reviewed and  provided challenge to ongoing plans to improve balance sheet velocity across the  Group through better distribution enabling further, targeted origination and  ensuring effective use of capital to support revenue growth.  As part of its regulatory obligations, the Group is required to show how its  resolution strategy could be carried out in an orderly way and identify any risks to  successful resolution. The GRC continued its oversight of the Group’s progress in  developing its capabilities towards the Bank of England’s requirements for  recovery and resolvability. In February 2023, the GRC reviewed the planned  approach for 2023 post-wind-down business restructuring analysis, prior to  submission to the PRA. The GRC reviewed and recommended the 2023  Resolvability Assessment Framework self-assessment to the Board for approval.  The Chairs of the GRC and the GAC both received comprehensive briefings prior to  the presentation of the framework. |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|

#### Board committees

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 276 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Principal activities and significant issues considered during 2023 (continued) | | |
| Risk areas | Key issues | Conclusions and actions |
| Wholesale/  retail credit risk | HSBC faces risk from the possibility of losses  resulting from the failure of a counterparty to  meet its agreed obligations to pay the Group. | The GRC reviewed updates on the strategy and approach to managing credit risk  and credit risk capabilities. The GRC received regular updates on the Group’s  expected credit losses and provisions, and the credit risk arising from the  wholesale portfolio and mortgage books. Throughout the year, the GRC focused  on oversight of management’s enhancement objectives for wholesale credit risk  management, in particular to improve the Group’s approach to country and  industry concentration risks.  The GRC continued its emphasis on building even stronger credit capabilities for  specialty sectors, the development of stronger portfolio management capabilities  and further improving the Group’s credit risk culture. A key focus area continued to  be offering support to our retail customers experiencing financial difficulty, by  maintaining appropriate tools and treatments and ensuring that conduct and good  customer outcomes was a priority. |
|  |  |  |
| Financial  reporting risk | HSBC is exposed to risks where controls  supporting the reporting of its financial  statements are not effective, resulting in material  error or misstatement. | While the GAC maintains primary responsibility in relation to internal financial  control systems, with further detail on pages 266 to 271, the GRC receives reports  on entity level control assessments to enable the oversight of the effectiveness of  such controls in support of the Group’s financial reporting. The GRC also receives  relevant audit reports that provide an assessment of control effectiveness for  financial reporting risks. |
|  |  |  |
| Resilience risk  (and  operational  risk) | Resilience risks could lead to a situation where  we may be unable to provide our customers with  critical business services due to significant  disruption.  Technology risks could cause unmanaged  disruption to any IT system within HSBC, as a  result of malicious acts, accidental actions or  poor IT practice, or IT system failure. | The GRC continued its oversight of the Group’s implementation of operational  resilience capabilities in line with PRA and FCA policies. The GRC reviewed and  challenged the operational resilience self-assessment against regulatory  expectations, and worked with management to ensure that ownership and the  delivery of resilience outcomes were embedded within the business and with  function leaders. The GRC also received reports on system incidents and outages  experienced across the Group, including reports on immediate actions being taken  to enhance system continuity for, and communicate with customers, and  measures being implemented to improve resilience-related controls to prevent  reoccurrence.  The GRC regularly reviewed reports on the Group’s technology risk profile, as well  as receiving bi-annual updates in relation to the risk and control environment,  as  well as the current threat landscape and emerging risks. The GRC (working with  the newly-created Group Technology Committee as appropriate) will consider  further the risks and opportunities inherent in the use of AI (generative and  advanced) in 2024.  The GRC maintained a strong focus on understanding the Group’s data risk  landscape, its data strategy and data management programme. The GRC  collaborated with the GAC and the Technology Governance Working Group on data  strategy, the execution plan and timeline for data remediation, the governance  approach and the investment model. Further details on the joint meetings are  included in the 'Collaboration with GAC/GRC/Technology Governance Working  Group’ section on page 275. |
|  |  |  |
| Financial crime  risk | There is a risk that HSBC’s products and services  could be exploited for criminal activity, including  fraud, bribery and corruption, tax evasion,  sanctions and export control violations, money  laundering, terrorist financing and proliferation  financing. | The GRC reviewed the Group’s approach to managing its financial crime risk  across geographies and businesses. This included reviewing updates to the  Group’s financial crime policy, enhancing the approach to insider risk, and  monitoring the fraud landscape and strategies for managing fraud risk.  The ongoing Russia-Ukraine war has necessitated continued oversight of the ever-  changing and increasingly complex international sanctions landscape in which the  Group and its customers operate, as well as the Group’s approach to managing its  compliance with multiple and differing sanctions regimes globally. |
|  |  |  |
| People and  conduct risk | People are central to everything HSBC does and  it is essential to manage the risk of not having  the right people with the right skills, and to  ensure staff always have the customer’s interest  at the forefront. | The GRC monitored people risk and employee conduct, with support from the  Group Chief Human Resources Officer and Group Chief Risk and Compliance  Officer. The GRC considered people risk issues with a focus on the four 'c’s:  capacity, capability, culture and conduct. It also considered remuneration risks, and  strategies to retain talent and acquire new capabilities in key areas.  Of key importance, the GRC placed strong emphasis on policies and practices  relating to conduct and fairness to customers, especially vulnerable customers  given heightened macroeconomic pressures and stress on customers across  markets.  The GRC met in November to review the Group’s risk and reward alignment  framework to promote sound and effective risk management in meeting PRA and  FCA remuneration rules and expectations. |
|  |  |  |
| Regulatory  compliance  risk | As a result of operating in multiple jurisdictions  globally, HSBC is exposed to risks associated  with inappropriate market conduct or breaching  related financial services regulatory standards or  expectations. | The GRC and its members actively engage with regulators and act on feedback.  The Committee closely monitors the progress of any regulatory remediation  activities, with support from the Group Chief Risk and Compliance Officer as well  as principal subsidiary risk committee chairs. Throughout the year, the GRC had  oversight over reports providing feedback from regulators, including a summary of  regulatory deliverables to ensure HSBC remains in line with regulatory standards  and expectations. |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 277 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Principal activities and significant issues considered during 2023 (continued) | | |
| Risk areas | Key issues | Conclusions and actions |
| Legal risk | HSBC is exposed to the risk of financial loss,  legal or regulatory action resulting from  contractual risk, dispute management risk,  breach of competition law or intellectual property  risk. | The GRC oversees and receives regular updates on key legal developments and  material legal issues from the Group Chief Legal Officer. The updates also cover  material litigation and regulatory enforcement matters and an overview of the legal  risk profile of HSBC. |
|  |  |  |
| Model risk | If models have been inadequately designed,  implemented or used, or do not perform in line  with expectations and predictions, then HSBC  can face risks from inappropriate or incorrect  business decisions arising from their use. | The GRC continued to oversee the Group’s progress in managing model risk  through the Group Chief Risk and Compliance Officer’s Group risk profile report.  The GRC oversaw the progress in achieving our model risk vision, strengthening  our model risk management capabilities and addressing regulatory requirements  across global jurisdictions. In particular, the GRC reviewed the PRA Supervisory  Statement 1/23 and the impact on the Group. The GRC reviewed the new  guidance, potential resource implications and the planned programme of changes  across all three lines of defence. It also noted the enhanced governance  expectations in relation to model oversight. |
|  |  |  |
| Climate risk | Environmental, social and governance risks  present significant risks to organisations both in  terms of their own operations and how they  engage with stakeholders and communities. | The GRC remained focused on climate risk and greenwashing risk. The GRC  received reports on climate risk management and energy policies, while  maintaining oversight of delivery plans to ensure that the Group develops robust  climate risk management capabilities.  The GRC approved the 2023 internal climate scenario analysis and nature scenario  analysis pilot in July 2023. The outcomes will be used to respond to multiple  regional regulatory climate exercises as well as meeting regulatory expectations on  incorporating climate change within the Group’s strategic plans and ICAAP. |

#### Committee evaluation

2022/2023

During 2023, the GRC implemented the recommendations of the

2022 committee evaluation conducted by Lintstock in consultation

with the Group Company Secretary and Chief Governance Officer and

Chief Risk and Compliance Officer. This included the need for

continued focus on the quality of reporting, the importance of

focusing limited agenda time to the most critical issues, and further

clarity in roles and coordination between the GRC and other Board

committees. The outcomes of the evaluation were reported to the

Board, and progress was tracked by the GRC through the year.

2023/2024

During the year, the annual review of the effectiveness of the Board

committees, including the GRC, was conducted externally by

Independent Board Evaluation. The review determined that the GRC

continued to operate effectively.

Areas for enhancement were identified, including the need for:

increased focus on the most significant enterprise risks recognising

the breadth of the risk agenda; continued close engagement with

subsidiaries; and enhancement of induction programmes for new

members given the complexity of much of the subject matter under

discussion. A review of escalation parameters and filters will also be

undertaken by the GRC in 2024.

The outcomes of the evaluation have been reported to the Board and

the GRC will track progress in implementing recommendations during

2024.

Further details of the annual review of effectiveness can be found on

pages 260 to 261.

The Committee will continue to monitor progress to deliver

enhancements in response to feedback from the evaluations in 2024.

#### Focus of future activities

The GRC’s focus for 2024 will include the following activities:

– oversee risk transformation activities to develop even stronger risk

management capabilities, including the continued enhancement of

the Group's risk appetite and risk management framework,

especially in light of continued geopolitical and macroeconomic

headwinds;

– continue to assess the Group’s operational resilience capability

and the implementation of enhancements to the operating model;

– continue to oversee treasury risk to strengthen our capital and

liquidity management capabilities;

– monitor delivery against our climate ambitions and the

development of appropriate data and model management tools

and capabilities;

– continue the oversight of recovery and resolution planning

activities to assess our resolvability capabilities if such situation

arises;

– continue the oversight of the delivery of technology-related

programmes including the data remediation programme, and

enhancement of the Group’s IT systems/platform;

– continue to oversee financial crime risk and the strengthening of

the financial crime control framework, including proactive

management by the business; and

– assess our strategic opportunities and risks including exposures to

digital currencies or assets and use of timely application of

technology such as machine learning or artificial intelligence.

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|

#### Board committees

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 278 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Directors’ remuneration report |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Carolyn fairbairn square.jpg | | "The Group’s financial and strategic performance is reflected in the positive remuneration outcomes for our  colleagues, and we remain committed to sharing the benefits of our performance with shareholders." | | | |  |
| Dame Carolyn Fairbairn  Chair  Group Remuneration Committee | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | | |  |  |  |
|  | Membership1 | | |  | Key responsibilities | |
|  |  | Member  since | Meeting attendance  in 2023 |  | The Committee’s key responsibilities include:  – making recommendations to the Board, for approval by  shareholders, on the Group's remuneration policy;  – setting the overarching principles, parameters and governance  framework of the Group’s remuneration policy;  – approving the remuneration of executive Directors and other senior  Group employees; and  – regularly reviewing the effectiveness of the remuneration policy of  the Group and its subsidiaries in the context of consistent and  effective risk management. |  |
|  | Dame Carolyn Fairbairn (Chair) | Sep 2021 | 7/7 |  |  |
|  | Geraldine Buckingham | May 2022 | 7/7 |  |  |
|  | Rachel Duan | Sep 2021 | 7/7 |  |  |
|  | James Forese2 | May 2020 | 3/3 |  |  |
|  | Ann Godbehere3 | Sep 2023 | 2/2 |  |  |
|  | José Antonio Meade  Kuribreña | May 2021 | 7/7 |  |  |
|  | Eileen Murray4 | May 2023 | 4/4 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 1  All members of the Committee are independent non-executive  Directors of HSBC Holdings plc.  2  James Forese stepped down from the Committee on 5 May 2023.  3  Ann Godbehere joined the Committee on 1 September 2023.  4  Eileen Murray joined the Committee on 5 May 2023. | | | |  |
| All disclosures in the Directors’ remuneration report are unaudited unless otherwise stated. Disclosures marked as audited should be  considered audited in the context of financial statements taken as a whole. | | | | | | |

Dear Shareholder

I am delighted to present our 2023 Directors’ remuneration report on

behalf of the members of the Group Remuneration Committee.

I would like to thank Jamie Forese for the counsel he provided to us

all as a member of the Group Remuneration Committee. We

welcomed Eileen Murray and Ann Godbehere as members. They

have already made valuable contributions since their respective

appointments in 2023.

2023 was a year of good performance and positive progress for the

Group. Our colleagues were critical to delivering those outcomes,

remaining committed to serving our customers and clients around the

world. Against that backdrop, the Committee’s focus in 2023 was on

ensuring we deliver an exceptional experience to colleagues. This is

crucial to attract, retain and energise the people we need to sustain

our performance and grow in markets that are highly competitive.

We also spent considerable time in 2023 thinking about executive

Director remuneration, in the context of our strategy, performance

and the removal of the 2:1 UK regulatory cap between variable and

fixed pay. We have started to consider policy options ahead of the

renewal of the Directors' remuneration policy in 2025.

The Committee reflected on feedback from investors following the

vote on the implementation of our current policy at the Annual

General Meeting (’AGM’) in 2023, which received 79.75% of votes

cast in favour.

We explained in our statements of 5 May 2023 and 3 November 2023

that our largest shareholder voted against the Board’s

recommendations on a number of resolutions including the Directors’

remuneration report, which impacted the voting results on these

resolutions. The Board was pleased that a large majority of

shareholders voting at the AGM supported HSBC’s approach. I have

met with several of our large institutional investors and proxy advisory

firms since the AGM, and there remains strong support for our

current Directors' remuneration policy.

We will continue to engage with our major shareholders and listen to

their views as we develop the Directors' remuneration policy next

year.

Performance in 2023

Financial performance

Our financial performance in 2023 reflected the strength of our

balance sheet in a higher interest rate environment and the good

progress made executing our strategy over the last four years.

We delivered a reported profit before tax of $30.3bn, which was up

$13.3bn compared with 2022. This included a favourable year-on-year

impact of $2.5bn relating to the sale of our retail banking operations in

France and a provisional gain of $1.6bn recognised on the acquisition

of Silicon Valley Bank UK Limited (’SVB UK’), which were partly offset

by the recognition of a $3.0bn impairment charge relating to the

investment in our associate, Bank of Communications Co., Limited

(‘BoCom’).

Reported revenue of $66.1bn grew by 30% or $15.4bn compared

with 2022, due to good performance by all three businesses reflecting

higher net interest income from interest rate rises.

Reported costs fell by 2% to $32.1bn, primarily due to the non-

recurrence of restructuring and other related costs. On our cost target

basis, 2023 costs grew by 6% versus our target of approximately 3%

compared with 2022.

Our return on average tangible equity (‘RoTE‘) for 2023 was 14.6%,

compared with 10.0% in 2022. Excluding strategic transactions and

the BoCom impairment, our RoTE was 15.6%.

This performance together with our 50% payout ratio commitment for

2023 (excluding material notable items and related impacts) enables

us to approve a full year dividend of $0.61 per share.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 279 |

Strategic performance

In 2023, there was further good progress in executing our strategy

across the four strategic pillars aligned to our purpose, values and

ambition. The completion of the sale of our retail banking operations

in France on 1 January 2024 was an important milestone in the

turnaround of our business. However, the strategic focus has shifted

to investing for growth. The acquisition of SVB UK, and subsequent

launch of HSBC Innovation Banking, is a good example of this.

We continued to capitalise on our strengths, which are our two home

markets of Hong Kong and the UK, as well as our international

wholesale, transaction banking and wealth businesses. The

digitisation of our services for personal and corporate customers

helped to improve our net promoter scores in key markets and

businesses. Meanwhile the growth of transaction banking revenue,

fee income in Commercial Banking, and net new invested assets in

Wealth all underlined our focus on improving our earnings

sustainability, which remains a key priority.

Our colleagues are the driving force behind our performance and

progress, with our 2023 employee Snapshot survey demonstrating

that they are more engaged than ever. Our employee focus index,

which gauges how colleagues feel about their day-to-day work, was

76%, which was an increase of four percentage points on 2022. Our

employee engagement index is at an all time high of 77%, which was

also an increase of three percentage points and meant we matched or

exceeded the global financial services benchmark in all eight of our

indices.

We also continued to support our customers in challenging economic

times, particularly in the UK where we supported our personal and

business customers by enhancing our range of digital resources and

targeting those most in need.

Rewarding our colleagues

Our goal is to deliver a unique and exceptional experience to

colleagues so that we sustain our performance in competitive

markets. Our reward principles and commitments centre on

rewarding colleagues responsibly, recognising their success and

supporting them to grow.

Pay is a critical part of our proposition. We were encouraged by a nine

percentage point improvement to 52% in colleagues' perceptions

they are paid fairly because of actions we took through 2022. The

Committee remains very focused on the need to improve this further.

For 2024, we are putting more structure in place to improve

transparency and clarity about how we make pay decisions.

Beyond pay we have a strong proposition of benefits, well-being

support, flexible working options, and learning and career

opportunities to support our colleagues.

In 2023, we saw the maturity of the 2020 three-year Sharesave plan,

which had the highest take-up rate and contribution level in recent

years. The share price at maturity was more than double the option

price, meaning colleagues benefited from our share price growth at a

time when they needed it most. Over 90% of colleagues have access

to share ownership plans globally with 25% of our global population

taking part.

For further details, see ‘Our approach to workforce reward‘ on

page [289](#id42dbec1de4a4a5390289335f1b45526_5221).

Fixed pay

For the majority of our colleagues, fixed pay is the biggest part of their

reward, and many continue to be impacted by the economic

environment including inflation and cost of living challenges. Our

focus is on ensuring that we provide financial security through fixed

pay.

Fixed pay is primarily reviewed through our annual pay cycle. Fixed

pay ranges were introduced for over 190,000 colleagues to improve

clarity and transparency and simplify decision making for our people

managers. Effective in 2024, we have awarded an overall fixed pay

increase of 4.4%. The level of increases vary by market, depending

on the economic situation and individual roles. The highest increases

were made to lower paid colleagues, and then focused on middle

management, so that we keep pace with wage inflation.

We have also established Living Wage benchmarks for every market

and were certified as a global Living Wage employer by the Fair Wage

Network for 2024. This is critical to give us further confidence in

meeting our commitments to reward colleagues responsibly.

We continued to take tangible actions to address the most significant

inflationary pressures for colleagues. For example, in Argentina and

Türkiye, we adjusted fixed pay regularly through the year. In Egypt,

we supported our colleagues with a one-off pay adjustment in

response to high inflation.

Variable pay

In determining the 2023 variable pay pool, the Committee wanted to

recognise our strong financial and strategic performance, and the

contribution colleagues have made to that.

The Committee determined an overall variable pay pool of $3,774m,

12% higher than $3,359m in 2022. This was determined based on a

review of our performance against financial and non-financial metrics

set out in the Group risk framework. The Committee considered the

strength of our financial performance in 2023, and the ratio between

variable pay and pre-variable pay profit before tax. The Committee

considered the impact of margins on interest rates in our results, and

lowered the total pool in line with our countercyclical funding

approach. We also considered our total compensation position

compared with the market, and the broader economic outlook.

The Committee considered in respect of all its remuneration decisions

for 2023 the Prudential Regulation Authority's ('PRA') 29 January

2024 Notice relating to HSBC Bank plc's and HSBC UK's compliance

with the UK Financial Services Compensation Scheme ('FSCS') and

related Depositor Protection rules. The PRA penalty was reflected in

the calculation of profitability used to determine the pool. The

Committee carefully considered input from the Group Risk

Committee ('GRC') and determined that no further discretionary

adjustment should be made to the overall variable pay pool. The

circumstances leading to the penalty require a more detailed review

internally to address potential responsibility of individuals, which will

be completed by the Committee in 2024, with any remuneration

adjustments applied once it is complete.

Total compensation across all our businesses increased relative to

2022, rewarding our colleagues for their contribution to our

performance. The distribution of the pool by business considered

relative performance against revenue, reported profit before tax and

cost targets. Strong differentiation has meant our highest performers

received the largest increases in variable pay compared with the

previous year.

Key remuneration decisions for executive Directors

Annual incentive for 2023 performance

The Group’s financial and strategic performance is reflected in the

executive Directors’ annual scorecards. The Committee believes this

reflects their individual leadership and contribution to delivery of the

Group‘s performance.

At the start of the year, the Committee set the scorecards to align

with our reported financial performance. The Committee considered

carefully the impact of strategic transactions and one-offs on the

Group's financial performance in 2023, including the favourable year-

on-year impact of $4.1bn relating to the sale of our retail banking

operations in France and the provisional gain on the acquisition of

SVB UK, balanced with the $3.0bn impairment charge relating to the

investment in BoCom.

Consistent with the approach in prior years, the Committee judged

that it was appropriate to assess financial performance for the

purpose of the annual scorecard excluding these items, to ensure that

out-turns were not impacted by one-offs. The assessment of RoTE

and profit before tax measures therefore excluded strategic

transactions and the BoCom impairment.

The Committee also considered the impact of interest rates on

performance and noted that macroeconomic fluctuations remain a

frequent driver of the Group’s business outcomes for our executives

to manage. In recent years these factors have not led to discretionary

scorecard adjustments for our executive Directors, either positive or

negative, which the Committee continues to believe is appropriate.

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|

#### Directors

’

#### remuneration report

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 280 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

As part of its deliberations, the Committee reflected on the overall

risk management in the year, and in respect of the PRA Notice: the

nature of the failings identified; the regulator’s finding that the

breaches identified were not deliberate or reckless; fines levied; and

the tenure and specific responsibilities of the executive Directors in

relation to the issues covered.

Taking into account inputs from the GRC and the overall accountability

of the Group Chief Executive for the performance and risk

management of the Group in 2023, the Committee used its

judgement and applied a downward adjustment of 7.50% to Noel

Quinn’s scorecard outcome.

This results in a final scorecard outcome of 70.24% of the maximum

opportunity for Group Chief Executive Noel Quinn (2022: 75.35%) and

an annual incentive of £2,018,000, which is 7% lower than

£2,164,000 in 2022.

The scorecard for Group Chief Financial Officer Georges Elhedery was

76.75%, resulting in an annual incentive of £1,287,000.

The Committee considered that these final outcomes were a

balanced and appropriate reflection of Group and individual

performance delivered in 2023, and appropriate in the context of the

pay decisions made for the wider workforce.

2021–2023 long-term incentive ('LTI') vesting

Noel Quinn and Ewen Stevenson (the former Group Chief Financial

Officer) participated in the 2021–2023 LTI that will vest in March

2024. As disclosed in our 2020 Directors’ remuneration report, the

Committee considered windfall gains at the time of award and

determined no adjustment was appropriate.

The maximum RoTE and relative total shareholder return (‘TSR’)

targets were exceeded. The capital reallocation to Asia measure was

not met and the environment and sustainability measures were

assessed to be 100% met. Overall, 75.00% of the original award will

vest on a pro-rata basis over the next five years. Ewen Stevenson’s

awards have been pro-rated for time in employment.

As this is the first LTI vesting for Noel Quinn, his single figure of

remuneration for 2023 is materially changed. The 2023 single figure of

remuneration for Noel Quinn is £10,641,000 (compared with

£5,562,000 for 2022). The value of the LTI award reflects the Group's

improvement in performance, shareholder returns and share price

over 2021 to 2023, and Noel Quinn's leadership in reshaping the

Group to deliver more sustainable returns to shareholders.

Noel Quinn's LTI vesting also means that the pay ratio measuring the

total pay of the Group Chief Executive against the median pay of our

UK employees has increased to 169:1 compared with 95:1 last year.

Excluding the LTI vesting in respect of the year, the median ratio

remained broadly in line with prior years at 86:1. This is consistent

with the pay and progression policies for our UK workforce,

considering the diverse mix of employees, the pay mix for various

roles and the differences in pay structure compared with executive

Directors.

2024–2026 LTI awards

We have reviewed the performance measures for LTI awards

considering the next phase of our strategy over 2024 to 2026. We will

retain Group RoTE, relative TSR and environment targets, reflecting

our strategic commitments, and to measure relative performance

compared with peers. The capital reallocation to Asia measure was

previously included to retain focus on repositioning the Group’s capital

base through the transformation of the business. While our

operations in Asia continue to be of significant strategic importance to

the Group, it was the Committee’s view that this measure no longer

appropriately incentivises the delivery of sustainable returns

achievable across wider markets in which HSBC operates. We are

simplifying the 2024–2026 LTI by removing this metric and increasing

the weighting of RoTE and relative TSR.

The relative TSR peer group was amended for 2023 to include more

Asian peers to better reflect our growth and investment focus. We do

not propose to make any changes for 2024 other than the removal of

the Credit Suisse Group following its acquisition by UBS Group.

Noel Quinn and Georges Elhedery will each receive a 2024–2026 LTI

award of 320% of base salary in respect of their performance for

2023 (Noel Quinn: £4,275,000; Georges Elhedery: £2,496,000).

Subject to performance over the next three years, awards will vest

over a further five years with a one-year retention period on vesting

shares. Further details on our targets can be found on page [286](#id42dbec1de4a4a5390289335f1b45526_136).

Fixed pay for 2024

We have increased the base salary of our executive Directors by 3%,

effective from 1 March 2024. The increase is lower than the overall

fixed pay increase of 4.4% for our wider workforce.

Remuneration in 2024

The Committee welcomes the change announced by the PRA and the

Financial Conduct Authority ('FCA') to remove the existing limits on

the ratio between fixed and variable pay.

The announcement, together with the wider considerations on the

overall competitiveness of the UK capital markets, provides us an

opportunity to consider the competitiveness of our remuneration

arrangements for our executive Directors and wider workforce.

At the 2024 AGM, we will seek shareholder approval to provide the

Committee with discretion, where regulations allow, to set an

appropriate variable to fixed pay ratio considering all relevant factors,

including our business activities and associated prudential and

conduct risks.

This will improve flexibility in the structure of remuneration to

increase the amount of pay that is variable, subject to the delivery of

performance. It will also strengthen our ability to recruit and retain

people in competitive markets where many of our international

competitors do not have similar restrictions.

We remain very supportive of the use of deferral mechanisms and the

requirements to deliver a substantial portion of variable remuneration

in shares to ensure alignment between shareholders, good risk

management and individual reward.

For our executive Directors, we have started early engagement with

institutional shareholders and proxy advisory bodies ahead of the

renewal of our Directors' remuneration policy in 2025. Over several

years, the Committee has expressed concerns around the

competitiveness of the executive Director remuneration opportunity

and indicated that our preference would be to operate a policy with a

higher proportion of the package based on variable pay linked to

performance. The Committee continues to believe in a more

performance-based structure, and we will seek shareholder approval

for a new Directors' remuneration policy at the 2025 AGM in line with

the normal three-year cycle after engaging with shareholders through

2024.

Conclusion

On behalf of the Committee, I would like to thank our shareholders

for the time taken to engage with us during the year. We welcome

the feedback on our approach to remuneration and I look forward to

engaging with you further in the year ahead as we continue our

review of the Directors’ remuneration policy, in advance of the 2025

AGM.

As Chair of the Committee, I hope you will support the 2023

Directors’ remuneration report and the resolution to remove the 2:1

cap on variable pay for our Material Risk Takers at this year's AGM.

Dame Carolyn Fairbairn

Chair

Group Remuneration Committee

21 February 2024

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 281 |

#### Executive remuneration at a glance

This section sets out an overview of our performance, 2023 remuneration outcomes for executive Directors and a summary of the policy

approved by shareholders at our 2022 AGM, including how we will implement the policy in 2024.

#### Our performance

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Reported profit before  tax  $30.3bn  (2022: $17.1bn) | Net new invested  assets  $84bn  (2022: $80bn) | Operating expenses  $32.1bn  (2022: $32.7bn) | Return on average  tangible equity  14.6%  (2022: 10.0%) |
| Employee engagement  index1  77%  (2022: 74%) | Inclusion index  78%  (2022: 76%) | Percentage of colleagues of  Asian heritage in senior  leadership roles  37.8%  (2022: 34.0%) | Percentage of women in  senior leadership roles2  34.1%  (2022: 33.3%) |

1The 2022 employee engagement index score has been recalculated to reflect a change in the composition of questions in the 2023 index to ensure

comparisons remain valid. In 2022 the employee engagement index was reported as 73%.

2The percentage of women in senior leadership roles excluded the Canada business held for sale.

#### Remuneration outcomes for executive Directors

Summary remuneration outcomes for 2023 are set out below. Further details are set out in our annual report on Directors‘ remuneration on

pages [284](#id42dbec1de4a4a5390289335f1b45526_121) to [286](#id42dbec1de4a4a5390289335f1b45526_136).

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Noel Quinn | Georges Elhedery |
| Annual incentive outcome (£000) |  |

![194063802404532]()

![195163314032400]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Long-term incentive outcome (£000) |  |

![194063802404652]()

Georges Elhedery did not participate in the

2021–2023 long-term incentive

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Single figure of remuneration (£000) |  |

![241892558216223]()

![241892558216224]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Shareholding (% of base salary) |  |

![17592186045775]()

![228698418683279]()

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|

#### Directors

’

#### remuneration report

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 282 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

#### Remuneration policy summary – executive Directors

Our Directors' remuneration policy was approved at the AGM on 29 April 2022. The full policy can be found on pages 257 to 265 of our Annual

Report and Accounts 2021 and in the Directors’ Remuneration Policy Supplement, which is available under Group results and reporting in the

‘Investors‘ section of www.hsbc.com.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Elements and objectives | Operation | Implementation in 2024 |
| Base salary | – Base salary is paid in cash on a monthly basis.  – Other than in exceptional circumstances, the base salary for the current executive  Directors will not increase by more than 15% above the level at the start of the policy  period in total for the duration of the policy. | Base salary will increase by  3% for 2024 and will be:  – Noel Quinn:  £1,376,000  – Georges Elhedery:  £803,000 |
| Fixed pay allowance (‘FPA’) | – The FPA is granted in instalments of immediately vested shares.  – On vesting, the net number of shares delivered (after those withheld to cover any income  tax and social security) are subject to a retention period and released annually on a pro-rata  basis over five years, starting from the March immediately following the end of the  financial year for which the shares are granted.  – Dividends are paid on the vested shares held during the retention period. | FPA will not be increased for  2024 and will remain:  – Noel Quinn: £1,700,000  – Georges Elhedery:  £1,085,000 |
| Cash in lieu of pension | – 10% of base salary is paid on a monthly basis.  – This allowance, as a percentage of salary, is aligned with the maximum contribution rate  that HSBC could make for a majority of employees who are defined contribution members  of the HSBC Bank (UK) Pension Scheme. | – No change to percentage of  base salary. |
| Annual incentive | – The maximum opportunity is up to 215% of base salary.  – Performance is measured against an individual scorecard.  – At least 50% of any award is delivered in shares, which are normally immediately vested.  – On vesting, the net number of shares that have vested (after those sold to cover any  income tax and social security payable) will be held for a retention period of up to one year,  or such period as required by regulators.  – Awards will be subject to clawback (i.e. repayment or recoupment of paid vested awards)  for a period of seven years from the date of award, extending to 10 years in the event of  an ongoing internal/regulatory investigation at the end of the seven-year period. Any  unvested awards will be subject to malus (i.e. reduction and/or cancellation) during any  applicable deferral period. | – No change to opportunity.  – See page 288 for 2024  measures. |
| Long-term incentive (‘LTI’) | – The maximum opportunity is up to 320% of base salary.  – The LTI award is granted if the Committee considers that there has been satisfactory  performance over the prior year, and is subject to a forward-looking three-year  performance period from the start of the financial year in which the awards are granted.  – At the end of the performance period, awards will vest in five equal instalments, with the  first vesting on or around the third anniversary of the grant date and the last instalment  vesting on or around the seventh anniversary of the grant date.  – On vesting, the net number of shares that have vested (after those sold to cover any  income tax and social security payable) will be held for a retention period of up to one year,  or such period as required by regulators.  – Awards are subject to malus provisions prior to vesting. Vested shares are subject to  clawback on the same terms as the annual incentive.  – Awards may be entitled to dividend equivalents during the vesting period, paid on vesting.  Where awards do not receive dividend equivalents, the number of shares awarded can be  determined using the share price discounted for the expected dividend yield. | – No change to opportunity.  – See page 287 for details of  the 2024–2026 LTI awards. |
| Benefits | – Benefits include the provision of medical insurance, accommodation, car, club  membership, independent legal advice in relation to a matter arising out of the  performance of employment duties for HSBC, tax return assistance or preparation, and  travel assistance (including any associated tax due, where applicable).  – Additional benefits may also be provided when an executive is relocated or spends a  substantial proportion of his/her time in more than one jurisdiction for business needs. | – Benefits to be provided as  per policy and details  disclosed in the Annual  Report and Accounts 2024  single figure of  remuneration table. |
| Shareholding guidelines | Executive Directors are expected to satisfy the following shareholding requirement as a  percentage of base salary within five years from the date of their appointment:  – Group Chief Executive: 400%  – Group Chief Financial Officer: 300% | – No change to percentage of  base salary. |
| All-employee share plans | Executive Directors are eligible to participate in all-employee share plans, such as HSBC  Sharesave, on the same basis as all other employees. | – Participation will be  disclosed in the respective  Annual Report and  Accounts, as required. |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 283 |

#### Annual report on Directors’ remuneration

This section sets out how our approved Directors’ remuneration policy was implemented during 2023.

#### Determining executive Directors’ incentive outcomes

(Audited)

For any annual incentive award to be made, each executive Director

must achieve a minimum standard of conduct and values-aligned

behaviour. Both executive Directors met this requirement for 2023.

The award is determined by applying the outcome of their annual

scorecard to the maximum opportunity, set at 215% of base salary.

The financial measures, weightings and targets were set at the start

of the financial year to align with our reported financial performance

and before significant changes in the interest rate environment. They

considered the 2023 financial plan, data from 2022, external

commitments, scenario testing of upside and downside risks in the

plan, and analyst consensus where relevant.

The Committee considered carefully the wider context in which

performance was delivered and the impact of strategic transactions

and one-offs on the Group's financial performance in 2023, including

the favourable year-on-year impact of $4.1bn relating to the sale of

our retail banking operations in France and the provisional gain on the

acquisition of SVB UK, balanced with the $3.0bn impairment charge

relating to the investment in BoCom.

Consistent with the approach in prior years, the Committee judged

that it was appropriate to assess financial performance for the

purpose of the annual scorecard excluding these items, to ensure that

out-turns were not impacted by one-offs. The assessment of RoTE

and profit before tax measures therefore excluded strategic

transactions and the BoCom impairment.

The Committee also considered the impact of interest rates on

performance and noted that macroeconomic fluctuations remain a

frequent driver of the Group’s business outcomes for our executives

to manage. In recent years these factors have not led to discretionary

scorecard adjustments for our executive Directors, either positive or

negative, which the Committee continues to believe is appropriate.

Performance was above the maximum targets for Group profit before

tax, Group RoTE and Asia RoTE. On our cost target basis, growth was

6% versus our target of approximately 3% compared with 2022 and

below the performance range.

For strategic measures, diversity representation targets were set

based on a trajectory to meet our external commitments. Other

measures were set based on maintaining or improving when

compared with 2022 performance and/or market benchmarks.

The Inclusion index in our employee Snapshot survey exceeded

target, and was significantly above the financial services benchmark.

We met or exceeded our senior leadership diversity representation

targets. Our customer net promoter score ('NPS') performance was

largely positive relative to our competitors in most areas of our

business.

The Committee considered that the scorecard outcome for personal

measures for both Noel Quinn and Georges Elhedery was appropriate

against the targets set at the start of the year.

Overall, this resulted in a formulaic scorecard outcome of 75.93% of

the maximum for Noel Quinn and 76.75% for Georges Elhedery.

The Committee discussed at length whether the risk and compliance

modifier should be applied for 2023 for the Group’s performance

against key risk metrics, including the historical failings identified by

the PRA in its Notice of 29 January 2024.

As part of its deliberations, the Committee reflected on the overall

risk management in the year, and in respect of the PRA Notice: the

nature of the failings identified; the regulator’s finding that the

breaches identified were not deliberate or reckless; fines levied; and

the tenure and specific responsibilities of the executive Directors in

relation to the issues covered.

Taking into account inputs from the Group Risk Committee and Noel

Quinn's overall accountability for the performance and risk

management of the Group in 2023, the Committee used its

judgement and applied a downward adjustment of 7.50% to his

scorecard outcome.

This results in a final outcome of 70.24% of the maximum opportunity

for Noel Quinn (2022: 75.35%) and an annual incentive of £2,018,000,

which is 7% lower than £2,164,000 in 2022.

No risk and compliance modifier was applied for Georges Elhedery

who was appointed as Group Chief Financial Officer on 1 January

2023, after all underlying issues identified by the PRA had been fully

remediated. Georges Elhedery's scorecard outcome of 76.75%

results in an annual incentive of £1,287,000.

#### Annual incentive scorecard assessment

(Audited)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Summary assessment | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | | Minimum  (25.0%  payout) | Maximum  (100.0%  payout) |  | Noel Quinn | | | Georges Elhedery | | |
| Performance2 | Weighting  (%) | Assessment  (%) | Outcome  (%) | Weighting  (%) | Assessment  (%) | Outcome  (%) |
| Profit before tax1 ($bn) | | 25.8 | 30.3 | 31.6 | 15.0 | 100.00 | 15.00 | 15.0 | 100.00 | 15.00 |
| Target basis operating  expenses ($bn) | | 31.0 | 30.5 | 31.6 | 15.0 | — | — | 15.0 | — | — |
| Group RoTE1 | | 12.0% | 14.5% | 15.6% | 15.0 | 100.00 | 15.00 | 15.0 | 100.00 | 15.00 |
| Asia RoTE1 | | 12.8% | 15.0% | 16.8% | 5.0 | 100.00 | 5.00 | 5.0 | 100.00 | 5.00 |
| Fee income ($bn) | | 11.8 | 13.1 | 11.84 | 5.0 | 25.55 | 1.28 | 5.0 | 25.55 | 1.28 |
| Growth in  net new  invested  assets ($bn) | Total (ex  Hong Kong) | 36.6 | 56.8 | 55.1 | 2.5 | 93.73 | 2.34 | 2.5 | 93.73 | 2.34 |
| Total | 58.8 | 79.0 | 84.3 | 2.5 | 100.00 | 2.50 | 2.5 | 100.00 | 2.50 |
| Customer satisfaction | | See following tables for commentary | | | 15.0 | 91.67 | 13.75 | 15.0 | 91.67 | 13.75 |
| Employee experience | | 15.0 | 93.75 | 14.06 | 15.0 | 93.75 | 14.06 |
| Personal objectives | | 10.0 |  | 7.00 | 10.0 |  | 7.81 |
| Total | |  |  |  | 100.0 |  | 75.93 | 100.0 |  | 76.75 |
| Scorecard outcome (000) | |  |  |  |  |  | £2,181 |  |  | £1,287 |
| 7.50% risk adjustment per  Committee judgement (000) | |  |  |  |  |  | £(163) |  |  | £0 |
| Annual incentive (000) | |  |  |  |  |  | £2,018 |  |  | £1,287 |

1  Assessed excluding strategic transactions and BoCom impairment.

2  The CET1 capital ratio underpin was met.

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|

#### Directors

’

#### remuneration report

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 284 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Stakeholder measures for Noel Quinn and Georges Elhedery | | | | | |
|  | Measures | Weighting (%) | Assessment considerations by the Committee | Assessment (%) | Outcome (%) |
| Customer  satisfaction | Maintain and  improve NPS  in the UK  and Hong  Kong, in  digital  markets, and  in key  growth  markets | 15.0% | – NPS is sourced from our strategic NPS surveys with results gathered  through independent third-party research agencies. The assessment is  against quantitative targets set based on the level of improvement from the  prior year and in rank position.  – In the UK and Hong Kong, we met our maximum NPS target and largely met  the target in digital markets. Across other growth markets we met our  maximum NPS target.  – In WPB, our NPS increased in five of our six key markets (Hong Kong,  mainland China, Mexico, India and Singapore). In the UK, the slight decline  of our NPS was driven by mass affluent customers. We ranked among the  top three banks in three of our six key markets. In Hong Kong, we remained  in first place overall, leading the market with our mobile app performance.  Our rank remained in the top three in mainland China, and rose to the top in  India.  – In CMB, we ranked among the top three banks in four of our six key  markets. We were first place in Hong Kong and within the top three in  mainland China, Singapore and Mexico.  – In GBM, we ranked in first place globally for NPS and digital satisfaction. | 91.67% | 13.75% |
| Employee  experience | Improve  diversity and  inclusion | 15.0% | – The Inclusion index in our employee Snapshot survey increased by two  percentage points and exceeded the maximum target of 77%. The score is  seven points above the external financial services benchmark.  – The percentage of Black heritage colleagues in senior leadership roles  increased by 0.5 percentage points to 3.0%, meeting the maximum target  and on track to meet our external commitment of 3.4% by 2025.  – We made a 3.8 percentage point year-on-year net gain in senior leadership  representation of colleagues with Asian heritage, against a 2022 year-end  baseline of 34.0%  – The percentage of women in senior leadership roles increased by  0.8 percentage points to 34.1%, meeting the target, and below the  maximum. The targets excluded the Canada business held for sale.  Including colleagues in HSBC Canada, gender representation in senior  leadership is 34.2%. | 93.75% | 14.06% |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Personal objectives for Noel Quinn and Georges Elhedery | | | |
| For each executive Director, personal objectives were set at the start of the year and measured by the Committee against agreed targets and key performance  indicators. | | | |
| Noel Quinn | Weighting | Assessment | Performance achievement |
| Technology  transformation | 4.0% | 50.00% | – Our Cloud adoption rate, which is the percentage of our technology services on the private or public Cloud,  increased to 43% (2022: 35%). At the end of 2023, about 54% of our WPB customers were 'mobile active'  users (2022: 49%) and the proportion of WPB sales completed digitally increased to 49% (2022: 43%).  – The Committee's assessment balanced strong progress automating our organisation at scale against the  targets set, and progress to deliver our wider multi-year technology strategy. |
| Progress on  innovation  programmes | 4.0% | 100.00% | – Several strategic investments were made in Asia including Meditrust, a unicorn start-up, which will support  HSBC Life’s Pinnacle proposition in mainland China. Investments were made in a joint venture with  Tradeshift, an existing Ventures investment, which will support the trade finance business to deploy a range  of technology solutions.  – In 2023, Zing, our new international payments business aimed at non-HSBC customers, was launched, and  a digital currency capability with eHKD was piloted in Hong Kong. We became the first bank to pioneer  quantum protection for foreign exchange trading, and were one of the first international banks to participate  in China’s eCNY programme.  – Progress was made on several generative AI use cases including developer productivity, knowledge  management and content generation. Our first AI patent to be used to detect cyber threats, was filed. |
| Simplification of  processes and  organisation | 2.0% | 50.00% | – Strong progress was made with the completion of the exit from Greece, merger in Oman, and sale of the  New Zealand WPB mortgage portfolio.  – The sale of our retail banking portfolio in France was completed on 1 January 2024 and we remain on track  to sell our retail banking operations in Canada in the first quarter of 2024.  – The timing of our planned exit from our business in Russia was impacted by dependency on the regulatory  and government approval process, which is outside of HSBC’s control.  – Exits from our WPB business in Mauritius and our hedge fund administration business were announced. |
| Total | 7.00% out of 10.00% | |  |
|  | | | |
| Georges Elhedery | Weighting | Assessment | Performance achievement |
| Deliver activities  relating to  regulatory priorities | 2.5% | 58.33% | – The Integrity of Regulatory Reporting programme continues to remediate against known gaps to deliver  improvements in quality of regulatory returns.  – The Bank of England Resolvability Assessment Framework self-assessment was submitted, demonstrating  an uplift in the Group’s capabilities.  – Certain climate considerations have been assessed and incorporated into the annual financial planning cycle.  We also enhanced our climate scenario analysis capabilities in line with plan. |
| Deliver Finance  change  transformation and  digitisation | 2.5% | 62.50% | – For the remediation of interest rate risk in the banking book, all 2023 targeted actions were completed from  a first line of defence perspective, subject to second and third line of defence review and confirmation in  early 2024 as planned.  – Identified Finance change transformation activities have been deployed in line with plans. |
| More energised  Finance workforce | 2.5% | 100.00% | –  Global Finance employee engagement index increased to 79% (2022: 74%), exceeding the target set.  –  Global Finance career index increased to 69% (2022: 65%), exceeding the target set. |
| Drive liquidity and  capital management  across the Group | 2.5% | 91.67% | – The Group’s CET1 capital ratio was delivered above our target operating range.  – Planned liquidity optimisation outcomes were successfully met.  – Targets relating to earnings stabilisation were assessed as met. |
| Total | 7.81% out of 10.00% | |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 285 |

#### Single figure of remuneration

(Audited)

The following table shows the single figure of remuneration of each executive Director for 2023, together with comparative figures. This is the

first vesting LTI for Noel Quinn since his appointment as Group Chief Executive in 2020 and so materially changes the composition of his single

figure of remuneration for 2023.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Single figure of remuneration | | | | |
|  | Noel Quinn | | Georges Elhedery1 | |
| (£000) | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 |
| Base salary | 1,336 | 1,329 | 780 | — |
| Fixed pay allowance (’FPA’) | 1,700 | 1,700 | 1,085 | — |
| Cash in lieu of pension | 134 | 133 | 78 | — |
| Taxable benefits2 | 127 | 119 | 4 | — |
| Non-taxable benefits | 89 | 86 | 52 | — |
| Total fixed | 3,386 | 3,367 | 1,999 | — |
| Annual incentive3 | 2,018 | 2,164 | 1,287 | — |
| Notional returns4 | 43 | 31 | 6 | — |
| Replacement award | — | — | — | — |
| Long-term incentive5 | 5,195 | — | — | — |
| Total variable | 7,256 | 2,195 | 1,293 | — |
| Total fixed and variable | 10,641 | 5,562 | 3,292 | — |

1Georges Elhedery was appointed Group Chief Financial Officer from 1 January 2023.

2Taxable benefits include the provision of medical insurance, car benefit, accommodation and tax return assistance (including any associated tax due,

where applicable). Non-taxable benefits include the provision of life assurance and other insurance cover.

3Annual incentive awards to the executive Directors are awarded 50% in cash and 50% in shares. The shares portion of the award vests immediately

at grant and is subject to a retention period of one year and clawback provisions.

4Deferred cash awards granted in prior years include a right to receive notional returns for the period between the grant and vesting date. This is

determined by reference to a rate of return specified at the time of grant and paid annually, with the amount disclosed on a paid basis.

5An LTI award over 1,118,554 shares was made in February 2021 (in respect of 2020) at a share price of £4.262 for which the performance period

ended on 31 December 2023. The value has been computed based on a share price of £6.192, the average share price during the three-month period

to 31 December 2023. The value attributable to share price appreciation is £1,619,106. See the following section for details of the assessment

outcomes, which resulted in 75.00% vesting due to performance.

Benefits

The values of the significant benefits in the single figure table are set out in the following table. The insurance benefit for Noel Quinn has

increased year on year because of the increase in premium at annual renewal. The car benefits for Georges Elhedery are not included in the

table below as they were not deemed significant.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Noel Quinn | | Georges Elhedery | |
| (£000) | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 |
| Insurance benefit (non-taxable) | 84 | 82 | 49 | — |
| Accommodation in Hong Kong (taxable) | 67 | 39 | — | — |
| Car and driver in UK and Hong Kong (taxable) | 47 | 69 | — | — |

#### Long-term incentive (’LTI’) awards

(Audited)

LTI awards over 2021 to 2023 performance period

The 2021–2023 LTI award was granted to Noel Quinn and Ewen

Stevenson in February 2021. Georges Elhedery was in a different role

at the time and did not receive the 2021–2023 LTI award.

The scorecard delivered an outcome of 75.00%, reflecting a

significant improvement in shareholder returns across the

performance period.

In line with the terms of his departure, Ewen Stevenson is a good

leaver and his award has been pro-rated for time in employment.

Based on the performance outcome, 838,915 shares will vest for

Noel Quinn and 371,697 shares will vest for Ewen Stevenson. The

awards will vest in five equal annual instalments commencing in

March 2024.

The Committee is mindful of executives not experiencing ’windfall

gains’ through the granting of LTI awards when a share price is

particularly low. We introduced an upfront windfall gains check for the

2021–2023 LTI award such that if the LTI grant share price

experienced a greater than 30% decline since the previous grant,

then a downward adjustment would be made. The Committee

determined that there were no windfall gains to consider for this

award given the share price at grant (£4.26) was 24% below the

share price at the previous LTI grant (£5.62).

The 2021–2023 LTI award is subject to a risk and compliance

modifier. The Committee received input from the GRC who assessed

that the performance targets were delivered with appropriate risk

management. On this basis, the Committee considered that no

adjustment for risk should be made to the 2021–2023 LTI award. The

CET1 capital ratio underpin for the 2021–2023 LTI award was also

met.

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|

#### Directors

’

#### remuneration report

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 286 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Assessment of the 2021–2023 LTI awards | | | | | | | |
| Measures (weighting)1 | | Minimum  (25.0% payout) | Target  (50.0% payout) | Maximum  (100.0% payout) | Actual | Assessment | Outcome |
| RoTE with CET1 capital ratio underpin2  (25.0%) | | 8.0% | 9.0% | 10.0% | 14.6% | 100.0% | 25.00% |
| Capital reallocation to Asia with CET1  capital ratio underpin3 (25.0%) | | 45.0% | 47.0% | 50.0% | 43.4% | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Transition to net  zero 4 (25.0%) | Carbon reduction  (own emissions) | 42.0% | 48.0% | 51.0% | 57.3% | 100.0% | 12.50% |
| Sustainable finance  and investment | $200.0bn | $240.0bn | $260.0bn | $294.0bn | 100.0% | 12.50% |
| Relative TSR5 (25.0%) | | At median of the  peer group | Straight-line  vesting between  minimum and  maximum | At upper quartile  of the peer group | Above upper  quartile | 100.0% | 25.00% |
| Total | | | | | | | 75.00% |

1  Awards vest on a straight-line basis for performance between the minimum, target and maximum levels of performance set out in this table.

2  Assessed based on RoTE in the 2023 financial year. The CET1 capital ratio underpin was met.

3  Assessed based on share of Group tangible equity (on a constant currency basis and excluding associates) allocated to Asia by 31 December 2023,

which was not met.

4  Carbon reduction assessed on percentage reduction in total energy and travel emissions achieved by 31 December 2023 using 2019 as the baseline.

Sustainable finance and investment assessed on cumulative financing provided over the performance period.

5  The peer group was: Bank of America, Barclays, BNP Paribas, Citigroup, DBS Group Holdings, Deutsche Bank, J.P. Morgan Chase & Co., Lloyds

Banking Group, Morgan Stanley, Standard Chartered and UBS Group. Credit Suisse Group was removed from the peer group following its acquisition

by UBS Group in June 2023.

LTI awards over 2024 to 2026 performance period

After taking into account performance for 2023, the Committee

decided to grant Noel Quinn an LTI award of £4,275,000 and Georges

Elhedery an LTI award of £2,496,000 (both 320% of base salary).

The awards will have a three-year performance period starting on

1 January 2024.

The Committee has reviewed the performance measures considering

feedback from shareholders and the next phase of our strategy. We

are simplifying and improving the focus on shareholder returns by

assessing performance on three measures, including RoTE and

relative TSR which are equally-weighted financial measures, and a

third measure linked to our climate ambitions.

The capital reallocation to Asia measure was previously included to

retain focus on repositioning the Group’s capital base through the

transformation of the business. While our operations in Asia continue

to be of significant strategic importance to the Group, it was the

Committee’s view that this measure no longer appropriately

incentivised the delivery of sustainable returns achievable across

wider markets in which HSBC operates.

Targets have been set to balance stretch and achievability so that

awards act as an effective incentive for management, and incentivise

outperformance, aligned to our external strategic commitments.

– The minimum threshold for the RoTE measure is aligned to our

external commitment of mid-teens RoTE over the medium term.

– The relative TSR peer group was amended for 2023 to include

more Asian peers to better reflect our growth and investment

focus. No changes have been made for 2024 other than the

removal of the Credit Suisse Group following its acquisition by

UBS Group.

– Our emissions reduction targets have been set based on meeting

our commitments to procure 90% renewable energy by 2025 and

halve energy consumption and travel emissions by 2030.

– Our sustainable finance and investments measure is based on our

ambition announced in 2020 to provide $750bn to $1tn of

financing and investment by 2030. Although the target range is

lower than for the 2023–2025 LTI awards, we are on track to meet

our 2030 ambition, with changing market conditions slightly

impacting our year-on-year trajectory.

The LTI is subject to a risk and compliance modifier, which gives the

Committee the discretion to ensure performance targets are delivered

with appropriate risk management.

The RoTE measure is subject to a CET1 capital ratio underpin. If the

CET1 capital ratio at the end of the performance period is below the

CET1 risk tolerance level set in the risk appetite statement, then the

assessment for this measure will be reduced to nil.

The number of shares to be awarded will be adjusted to reflect the

expected dividend yield of the shares over the vesting period, as

awards are not entitled to dividend equivalents in accordance with

regulatory requirements.

To the extent performance conditions are satisfied at the end of the

three-year performance period, the awards will vest in five equal

annual instalments commencing from around the third anniversary of

the grant date. On vesting, shares equivalent to the net number of

shares that have vested (after those sold to cover any income tax and

social security payable) will be held for a retention period of up to one

year, or such period as required by regulators.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 287 |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Performance conditions for the 2024–2026 LTI awards | | | | |
| Measures (weighting)1 | | Minimum  (25.0% payout) | Target  (50.0% payout) | Maximum  (100.0% payout) |
| RoTE with CET1 capital ratio underpin2 (37.5%) | | 14.0% | 16.0% | 17.0% |
| Environment3 (25.0%) | Carbon reduction  (own emissions) | 66.0% | 70.0% | 74.0% |
| Sustainable finance  and investment | $539.0bn | $641.0bn | $693.0bn |
| Relative TSR4 (37.5%) | | At the median of the peer  group | Straight-line vesting  between minimum and  maximum | At the upper quartile of the  peer group |
| Subject to risk and compliance modifier  The Group Remuneration Committee retains the discretion to revise down the formulaic outcome taking into account performance against risk and compliance  factors during the performance period. | | | | |

1 Awards will vest on a straight-line basis for performance between the minimum, target and maximum levels of performance set in this table.

2 To be assessed based on RoTE at the end of the performance period, subject to the CET1 capital ratio underpin.

3Carbon reduction will be measured based on percentage reduction in total energy and travel emissions achieved by 31 December 2026 using 2019 as

the baseline. The sustainable finance and investment metric will assess the cumulative amount provided and facilitated over the period ending

31 December 2026.

4The peer group for the 2023 award is: Bank of China (Hong Kong), Barclays, BNP Paribas, China Merchants Bank, Citigroup, DBS Group Holdings,

J.P. Morgan Chase & Co., Lloyds Banking Group, OCBC Bank, Standard Chartered and UBS Group.

#### Annual incentive measures for 2024

The 2024 annual incentive scorecard measures for our executive

Directors have been set to incentivise the delivery of the next phase

of our strategy.

We have reduced the number of financial measures, reflecting

feedback from shareholders to simplify our approach and ensure

focus on our key strategic commitments. The weighting of Group

RoTE has increased to 25% (from 15% in 2023). The overall

weighting of financial measures remains at 60%.

Financial measures will be assessed on a reported basis excluding

notable items so that the outcome reflects performance excluding the

impact of one-off and items not controlled by management.

Our first net zero transition plan was launched in January 2024 setting

out our approach to net zero and the actions we are taking. To

support our ambition, a sustainability measure has been added to the

annual scorecard, which will be assessed based on the execution of

our sustainability commitments against Board approved plans.

Personal measures have been set to ensure meaningful weighting for

the most critical objectives for each executive Director.

The Committee will continue to retain discretion to adjust the

formulaic outcomes of scorecards, taking into account factors such as

Group profits, wider business performance and stakeholder

experience, to ensure executive reward is aligned with underlying

Group performance and the broader stakeholder experience.

The weightings and performance measures for the 2024 annual

incentive scorecard for executive Directors are in the adjacent table.

The targets have been set to reflect the Group’s 2024 plan, while

considering macroeconomic uncertainty, including the interest rate

environment and inflation. The performance targets are commercially

sensitive and it would be detrimental to the Group’s interests to

disclose them at the start of the financial year. Subject to commercial

sensitivity, we will disclose the targets in the 2024 Directors’

remuneration report.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 2024 annual incentive performance measures | Weighting |
| Financial (all measures subject to CET1 capital ratio  underpin, and excluding notable items) | 60.0% |
| Profit before tax | 15.0% |
| Operating expenses | 15.0% |
| Group RoTE | 25.0% |
| Asia RoTE | 5.0% |
| Stakeholders | 30.0% |
| Customer satisfaction  Improvement in NPS scores/rank | 15.0% |
| Employee experience  Gender and ethnicity representation and Inclusion index score | 10.0% |
| Execution of our sustainability commitments against Board  approved plans | 5.0% |
| Personal measures  – Group Chief Executive: Technology transformation and  enhanced Board information  – Group Chief Financial Officer: Delivery of regulatory change  programmes (including regulatory reporting), enhancement of  external disclosures and robust liquidity and capital  management | 10.0% |
| Subject to risk and compliance modifier  The Group Remuneration Committee retains the discretion to  revise down the formulaic outcome taking into account  performance against risk and compliance factors during the  performance period. |  |

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|

#### Directors

’

#### remuneration report

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 288 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

#### Our approach to workforce reward

Our goal is to deliver a unique and exceptional experience to energise

colleagues to perform at their best. This is critical to strengthening our

ability to attract, retain and motivate the people we need, in

competitive markets where employee expectations continue to

evolve.

Our approach is centred on our purpose and values, and our reward

principles and commitments are:

– We will reward our colleagues responsibly through fixed pay

security and protection through core benefits, a competitive total

compensation opportunity, pay equity, and a more inclusive and

sustainable benefits proposition over time.

– We will recognise colleagues' success through our performance

culture and routines, including feedback and recognition, pay for

performance, and all employee share ownership opportunities.

– We will support our colleagues to grow through our proposition

beyond pay, with a focus on future skills and development,

support for well-being, and flexibility.

Pay is an important part of our overall proposition. Our focus is

improving transparency and clarity for colleagues so they understand

better how we make pay decisions.

For 2024, we will introduce a new variable pay structure for over

150,000 junior and middle management colleagues, providing more

clarity around the variable pay levels for on-target performance, while

retaining flexibility to differentiate outcomes for performance.

We have been certified by the Fair Wage Network as a global Living

Wage employer for 2024. This is an important commitment to give

colleagues confidence that our fixed pay levels are sufficient to

provide financial security.

The section below highlights some of our achievements in 2023.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
|  |

#### We will reward you responsibly

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| 78% ▲ up 5% from 2022  of colleagues say pay recommendations  determined regardless of personal  characteristics |  | Many of our colleagues found 2023 to be a challenging year. While inflation has  fallen from levels seen in 2022, it remains high across many of our markets, which  has resulted in continued pressures on the cost of living.  Fixed pay increases for 2024 were determined based on consistent principles to  help address wage inflation in the markets where we operate. Across the Group,  there was an overall increase in fixed pay of 4.4%. The level of increases varied by  market, depending on the economic situation and individual roles. Increases were  targeted towards more junior and middle management colleagues where fixed pay  is a larger proportion of overall pay.  We continued to take action outside of our annual cycle to address inflation  pressures for colleagues, where the local context required this. In Argentina and  Türkiye, we gave our colleagues fixed pay increases throughout the year. In Egypt,  we supported our colleagues with a one-off pay adjustment in response to high  inflation. |
| 52%  ▲ up 9% from 2022  of colleagues say they are paid fairly for  what they do |  |
| 59%  same as 2022  of colleagues say my benefits meet my  (and my family's) needs well |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

#### We will recognise your success

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| 81% ▲ up 7% from 2022  of colleagues say they receive feedback  helping them improve performance |  | Over 90% of colleagues have access to share ownership plans globally, with 25%  of our global employee population taking part. In the UK, following the maturity of  the three-year 2020 Sharesave plan with an option price of £2.627, colleagues  benefited from significant share price growth at a time when they needed it most.  The 2020 plan had the highest take up rate and contribution level in recent years. |
| 1.4 million recognitions  the highest since the At Our Best  recognition platform was launched in 2015 | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

#### We will support you to grow

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| 78% ▲ up 20% from 2022  of colleagues work flexibly and split their  time between home and the workplace |  | Our approach to benefits and well-being balances local market practice with global  minimum standards. More than 95% of colleagues have private medical insurance,  a retirement plan and life insurance.  Our well-being programme focuses on mental, physical, financial and social well-  being. In our employee Snapshot survey, 83% of colleagues said their mental  health was positive. HSBC has been ranked top tier for mental health in the global  CCLA Corporate Mental Health Benchmark.  We have prioritised supporting colleagues to work flexibly, balancing customer  needs, social connection and individual flexibility. Flexible working remains one of  the most cited reasons why colleagues would recommend HSBC as a place to  work, and a third of new joiners say it is what attracted them to HSBC.  We have delivered a world-class talent marketplace and learning experience  platform, providing learning pathways, projects and networking opportunities to  more than 200,000 colleagues. An average of 23.9 hours of training was delivered  per FTE in 2023. |
| 71% ▲ up 3% from 2022  our career index is higher than the  financial services benchmark by 6% |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 289 |

#### Remuneration structure for employees

We set out below the key features of our remuneration framework, which applies on a Group-wide basis, subject to compliance with local laws:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Remuneration  components and  objectives | Application for Group employees | Approach for executive Directors |
| Fixed pay  Attract and retain  employees with market  competitive pay for the  role, skills and  experience required. | – Fixed pay may include base salary, fixed pay allowance, cash in lieu of pension and other  cash allowances in accordance with local market practice.  – It is based on predetermined criteria, non-discretionary, transparent and not reduced  based on performance.  – It represents a higher proportion of total compensation for more junior colleagues.  – Fixed pay may change to reflect an individual’s position, role or grade, cost of living in the  country, individual skills, capabilities and experience.  – Fixed pay is generally delivered in cash on a monthly basis. | – Consistent with approach for  Group colleagues except  fixed pay allowance paid in  shares. |
| Benefits  Support the physical,  mental and financial  health of a diverse  workforce in  accordance with local  market practice. | – Benefits may include, but are not limited to, the provision of a pension, medical  insurance, life insurance, health assessment and relocation support. | – Provision of medical  insurance, life insurance, car  and tax return assistance.  Group Chief Executive is  eligible to receive  accommodation and a car  benefit in Hong Kong. |
| Annual incentive  Incentivise and reward  performance based on  annual financial and  non-financial measures  consistent with the  medium- to long-term  strategy, stakeholder  interests and values-  aligned behaviours. | – All employees are eligible to be considered for a discretionary variable pay award.  Individual awards are determined against objectives for performance set at the start of  the year.  – Variable pay represent a higher proportion of total compensation for more senior  colleagues and will be more closely aligned to Group and business performance as  seniority increases.  – Variable pay for Group employees identified as Material Risk Takers (’MRTs’) under  European Union Regulatory Technical Standard (’RTS’) 2021/923 is limited to 200% of  fixed pay, as approved by shareholders at the 2014 AGM held on 23 May 2014 (98% in  favour).  – Awards are generally paid in cash and shares. For MRTs, at least 50% of the awards are  in shares and/or where required by regulations, in units linked to asset management  funds. | – Annual incentive is  determined based on the  outcomes of annual  scorecard of financial and  non-financial measures.  – Executive Directors and  Group Executives are also  eligible to be considered for a  long-term incentive award,  which is subject to three-year  forward-looking performance  measures. |
| Buy-out awards  Support recruitment of  key individuals. | – Buy-out awards may be offered if an individual holds any outstanding unvested awards  that are forfeited on resignation from the previous employer.  – The terms of the buy-out awards will not be more generous than the terms attached to  the awards forfeited on cessation of employment with the previous employer. | – For new hires, the approach  is consistent with the  approach taken for  employees and policy  approved by shareholders. |
| New hire indicative  variable pay  Support recruitment of  key individuals. | – New hire indicative variable pay is awarded in exceptional circumstances, and is limited to  an individual's first year of employment only, and is subject to a number of factors (such  as the respective performance of the Group, business unit and individual), and the final  value paid remains at the full discretion of HSBC.  – The exceptional circumstances would typically involve a critical new hire and depend on  factors such as the seniority of the individual, whether the new hire candidate is forfeiting  any awards and the timing of the hire during the performance year. | – For new hires, the approach  is consistent with the  approach taken for  employees and policy  approved by shareholders. |

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|

#### Directors

’

#### remuneration report

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 290 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Remuneration  components and  objectives (continued) | Application for Group employees | Approach for executive Directors |
| Deferral  Align employee  interests with the  medium- to long-term  strategy, stakeholder  interests and values-  aligned behaviours. | – A Group-wide deferral approach is applicable to all employees. A portion of annual  incentive awards above a specified threshold is deferred in shares vesting annually over a  three-year period (33% vesting on the first and second anniversaries of grant and 34% on  the third).  – For MRTs, awards are generally subject to a minimum 40% deferral (60% for awards of  £500,000 or more) over a minimum period of four years.  – A deferral period of five years is applied for senior management and individuals in  specified roles with managerial responsibilities as prescribed under the PRA and FCA  remuneration rules and seven years for individuals in PRA-designated senior management  functions.  – In line with the PRA and FCA remuneration rules, and in compliance with local  regulations, the deferral requirement for MRTs is not applied to individuals where their  total variable pay is £44,000 or less and variable pay is not more than one-third of total  compensation. For these individuals, the Group standard deferral applies.  – Individuals based outside the UK and identified as MRTs under local regulations, would be  subject to local requirements where necessary.  – All deferred awards are subject to malus provisions, subject to compliance with local  laws. Awards granted to MRTs on or after 1 January 2015 and awards granted to non-  MRTs on or after 1 January 2022 are subject to clawback.  – HSBC operates an anti-hedging policy for all employees, which prohibits employees from  entering into any personal hedging strategies in respect of HSBC securities.  – For all Group MRTs and the majority of local MRTs, excluding executive Directors, a  minimum 50% of the deferred awards is in HSBC shares and the rest into deferred cash.  Local regulatory requirements would also apply where necessary.  – For some employees in our asset management business, where required by the relevant  regulations, at least 50% of the deferred award is linked to fund units reflective of funds  managed by those entities, with the remaining portion in deferred cash awards.  – Variable pay awards made in HSBC shares or linked to relevant fund units granted to  MRTs are generally subject to a one-year retention period post-vesting.  – MRTs who are subject to a five-year deferral period, except senior management or  individuals in PRA- and FCA-designated senior management functions, have a six-month  retention period applied to their awards.  – Where an employee is subject to more than one regulation, the requirement specific to  the sector and/or country in which the individual is working is applied. | – All of the LTI award, or at  least 60% of the total variable  award (including LTI), is  deferred. The deferred  awards will vest in five equal  annual instalments, with the  first vesting on or around the  third anniversary of the grant  date and the last instalment  vesting on or around the  seventh anniversary of the  grant date.  – All deferred awards are in  HSBC shares and subject to a  post-vesting retention period  of one year. |
| Severance payments  Adhere to contractual  agreements with  involuntary leavers. | – Where an individual’s employment is terminated involuntarily for gross misconduct then,  subject to compliance with local laws, the Group’s policy is not to make any severance  payment and all outstanding unvested awards are forfeited.  – For other cases of involuntary termination of employment, the determination of any  severance will take into consideration the performance of the individual, contractual  notice period, applicable local laws and circumstances of the case.  – Generally, for good leavers, all outstanding unvested awards will normally continue to  vest in line with the applicable vesting dates. Where relevant, any performance conditions  attached to the awards, and malus and clawback provisions, will remain applicable to  those awards.  – Severance amounts awarded to MRTs are not considered as variable pay for the purpose  of application of the deferral and variable pay cap rules under the PRA and FCA  remuneration rules where such amounts include: (i) payments of fixed remuneration that  would have been payable during the notice and/or consultation period; (ii) statutory  severance payments; (iii) payments determined in accordance with any approach  applicable in the relevant jurisdictions; and (iv) payments made to settle a potential or  actual dispute. | – Any payments will be in line  with the policy on loss of  office. |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 291 |

#### Committee governance

The Group Chief Executive, the Group Chief Risk and Compliance

Officer, the Group Company Secretary and Chief Governance Officer,

the Group Chief Human Resources Officer, and the Group Head of

Performance, Reward and Employee Relations routinely and

selectively attend Committee meetings. As detailed below, the Chair

of the Group Remuneration Committee held regular meetings with

management, and Committee advisers to discuss specific issues as

they arose during the year outside the formal Committee process.

The Committee Secretary regularly met with the Chair to ensure the

Committee fulfilled its governance responsibilities, to consider input

from stakeholders when finalising meeting agendas and track

progress on actions and Committee priorities. The Committee

Secretary will continue to support the Chair in ensuring that the

Committee has fulfilled its governance responsibilities.

A copy of the Committee’s terms of reference can be found on our

website at www.hsbc.com/who-we-are/leadership-and-governance/

board-committees.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Matters considered during 2023 | | | | | | | |
|  | Jan | Feb | May | Jun | Jul | Sep | Dec |
| Remuneration framework and governance | | | | | | | |
| Group variable pay pool, workforce performance and pay matters, pay gap report, and employee insights | l | l | l | l | l | l | l |
| Directors’ remuneration policy design | ô | ô | ô | l | l | l | l |
| Executive Director remuneration policy implementation, scorecards and pay proposals | l | l | l | ô | l | l | l |
| Remuneration for other senior executives of the Group | l | l | l | ô | l | ô | l |
| Directors’ remuneration report | l | l | ô | ô | ô | ô | l |
| Regulatory, risk and governance | | | | | | | |
| Material risk and audit events, and performance and remuneration impacts for individuals involved | l | l | l | ô | l | l | l |
| Regulatory updates, including approach and outcomes for the identification of Material Risk Takers | l | l | l | l | l | l | l |
| Governance matters | l | l | l | l | l | l | l |
| Principal subsidiaries | | | | | | | |
| Matters from subsidiary committees | l | ô | l | l | ô | l | l |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| l | Matter considered | ô | Matter not considered |

#### Advisers

The Committee received input and advice from different advisers on

specific topics during 2023. Deloitte provided independent advice to

the Committee. Deloitte also provided tax compliance and other

advisory services to the Group in 2023. Deloitte is a founding member

of the Remuneration Consultants Group and voluntarily operates

under the code of conduct in relation to executive remuneration

consulting in the UK.

The Committee also received advice from Willis Towers Watson on

market data and remuneration trends. Willis Towers Watson also

provides actuarial support to Global Finance, benchmarking data for

the wider workforce and services related to benefits administration

for our Group employees. The Committee was satisfied the advice

provided by Deloitte and Willis Towers Watson was objective and

independent in 2023.

For 2023, total fees of £292,800 and £51,492 were incurred in relation

to remuneration advice provided by Deloitte and Willis Towers

Watson, respectively. This was based on pre-agreed fees and a time-

and-materials basis.

#### Attendees and interaction with other Board

#### committees

During the year, Noel Quinn as the Group Chief Executive provided

regular briefings to the Committee. In addition, the Committee

engaged with, and received updates from, the following:

– Mark Tucker, Group Chairman;

– Elaine Arden, Group Chief Human Resources Officer;

– Georges Elhedery, Group Chief Financial Officer;

– Jenny Craik, Group Head of Performance, Reward and Employee

Relations;

– Pam Kaur, Group Chief Risk and Compliance Officer;

– Bob Hoyt, Group Chief Legal Officer; and

– Aileen Taylor, Group Company Secretary and Chief Governance

Officer.

The Committee also received feedback and input from the Group Risk

Committee and Group Audit Committee on risk, conduct and

compliance-related matters relevant to remuneration.

No Director is present at Committee meetings when their own

remuneration is discussed.

In addition to the meetings above, the Chair took the opportunity to

meet with the Chair of the Group Risk Committee and Group Audit

Committee to consider the Group’s risk and reward alignment

framework, which is designed to promote sound and effective risk

management in meeting PRA and FCA remuneration rules and

expectations.

#### Committee effectiveness

In 2023, the annual review of the effectiveness of the Board

committees, including the Group Remuneration Committee, was

conducted externally by Ffion Hague, Independent Board Evaluation.

The review determined that the Committee continued to operate

effectively.

Areas for enhancement were identified, including continued focus on

the relationship between the Group and its subsidiary entities,

building on the efforts taken under the direction of the Committee

Chair, which will be kept under review in 2024.

The outcomes of the evaluation have been reported to the Board, and

the Committee will track the progress in implementing

recommendations during 2024.

As highlighted in the Board effectiveness review disclosure on

page 261, the Board considered that further improvement is required

to ensure reporting is succinct and supported by relevant key

performance indicators. Further details of the annual review of the

Board effectiveness review can be found on pages 260 to 261.

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|

#### Directors

’

#### remuneration report

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 292 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

#### Additional remuneration disclosures

This section provides further information and disclosure in relation to

executive Director and wider workforce remuneration as required

under the Directors' Remuneration Report Regulations, the UK

Corporate Governance Code, Hong Kong Ordinances, Hong Kong

Listing Rules and the Pillar 3 remuneration disclosures.

For the purpose of the Pillar 3 remuneration disclosures, executive

Directors and non-executive Directors are considered to be members

of the management body. Members of the Group Executive

Committee other than the executive Directors are considered as

senior management.

#### Policy alignment with UK Corporate Governance Code

The table below details how the Group Remuneration Committee addresses the principles set out in the UK Corporate Governance Code in

respect of the Directors' remuneration policy:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Provision | Approach |
| Clarity | – The Committee regularly engages and consults with major shareholders to take into account  shareholder feedback and to ensure there is transparency on our policy and its implementation.  – Details of our remuneration practices and our remuneration policy for Directors are published and  available to all our employees. |
| Remuneration arrangements should be  transparent and promote effective engagement  with shareholders and the workforce. |
| Simplicity | – Our Directors' remuneration policy has been designed so that it is easy to understand and  transparent, while complying with the provisions set out in the UK Corporate Governance Code  and the remuneration rules of the UK's PRA and FCA, as well as meeting the expectations of our  shareholders. The objective of each remuneration element is explained and the amount paid in  respect of each element is clearly set out. |
| Remuneration structures should avoid complexity  and their rationale and operation should be easy  to understand. |
| Risk | – In line with regulatory requirements, our remuneration practices promote sound and effective risk  management while supporting our business objectives.  – The Group Chief Risk and Compliance Officer attends Committee meetings and updates the  Committee on the overall risk profile of the Group. The Committee also seeks inputs from the  Group Risk Committee when making remuneration decisions.  – Risk and conduct considerations are taken into account in setting the variable pay pool, from  which any executive Director variable pay is funded.  – Executive Directors' annual incentive and LTI scorecards include a mix of financial and non-  financial measures. Financial measures are subject to a CET1 underpin to ensure CET1 remains  within risk tolerance levels while achieving financial targets. In addition, the overall scorecard  outcome is subject to a risk and compliance modifier.  – The deferred portion of any awards granted to executive Directors is subject to a seven-year  deferral period during which our malus policy can be applied. All variable pay awards that have  vested are subject to our clawback policy for a period of up to seven years from the award date  (extending to 10 years where an investigation is ongoing). |
| Remuneration structures should identify and  mitigate against reputational and other risks from  excessive rewards, as well as behavioural risks  that can arise from target-based incentive plans. |
| Predictability | – The charts set out in our shareholder approved policy report (available in our Annual Report and  Accounts 2021) show how the total value of remuneration and its composition vary under different  performance scenarios for executive Directors. |
| The range of possible values of rewards to  individual Directors and any other limits or  discretions should be identified and explained at  the time of approving the policy. |
| Proportionality | – The annual incentive and LTI scorecards reward achievement of our financial and resource plan  targets, as well as long-term financial and shareholder value creation targets.  – The Committee retains the discretion to adjust the annual incentive and LTI payout based on the  outcome of the relevant scorecards, if it considers that the payout determined does not  appropriately reflect the overall position and performance of the Group during the performance  period. |
| The link between individual awards, the delivery  of strategy and the long-term performance of the  Group should be clear and outcomes should not  reward poor performance. |
| Alignment with culture | – In order for any annual incentive award to be made, each executive Director must achieve a  required behaviour rating, which is assessed by reference to the HSBC Values.  – Annual incentive and LTI scorecards contain non-financial measures linked to our wider social  strategy. These include measures related to reducing the environmental impact of our operations,  improving customer satisfaction, diversity and inclusion.  – Each year senior employees participate in a 360 survey, which gathers feedback on values-aligned  behaviours from peers, direct reports, skip level reports and managers. |
| Incentive schemes should drive behaviours  consistent with the Group's purpose, values and  strategy. |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 293 |

#### Link between risk, performance and reward

Our remuneration practices promote sound and effective risk management to support our business objectives and the delivery of our strategy.

We set out below the key features of our framework, which enable us to align between risk, performance and reward, subject to compliance

with local laws and regulations:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Framework  elements | Application |
| Variable pay  pool | – The Group variable pay pool is expected to reflect Group performance, based on a range of financial and non-financial factors. We  use a countercyclical funding methodology, with both a floor and a ceiling, with the payout ratio generally reducing as performance  increases to avoid pro-cyclicality. The floor recognises that even in challenging times, remaining competitive is important. The ceiling  recognises that at higher levels of performance it is not always necessary to continue to increase the variable pay pool, thereby  limiting the risk of inappropriate behaviour to drive financial performance.  – The main quantitative and qualitative performance and risk metrics used for assessment of performance include:  – Group and business unit financial performance, considering contextual factors driving performance, and capital requirements;  – current and future risks, taking into consideration performance against the risk appetite, financial and resourcing plan and global  conduct outcomes; and  – fines, penalties and provisions for customer redress, which are automatically included in the Committee’s definition of profit for  determining the pool.  – In the event that the Group was unable to distribute dividends to shareholders for reasons such as capital adequacy, then the Group  may determine that as a year of weak performance. In such a year, the Group may withhold some, or all, variable pay for  employees including unvested share awards, using the metrics outlined above as a basis for that determination. |
| Individual  performance | – Assessment of individual performance is made with reference to clear and relevant financial and non-financial objectives. Objectives  for senior management take into account appropriate measures linked to sustainability risks, such as: reduction in carbon footprint;  facilitating financing to help clients with their transition to net zero; employee diversity; and risk and compliance measures.  – A mandatory global risk and compliance objective is included for all other employees. Employees receive a behaviour rating as well  as a performance rating, which ensures performance is assessed not only on what is achieved but also on how it is achieved. |
| Control  function staff | – Group policy is for control functions staff to report into their respective function. Remuneration decisions for senior functional roles  are made by the global function head.  – The performance and reward of individuals in control functions, including risk and compliance colleagues, are assessed according to  a balanced scorecard of objectives specific to the functional role they undertake.  – Their remuneration is determined independent of the performance of the business areas they oversee.  – Remuneration is carefully benchmarked with the market and internally to ensure it is set at an appropriate level.  – The Committee is responsible for approving the remuneration for the Group Chief Risk and Compliance Officer and Group Head of  Internal Audit. |
| Variable pay  adjustments  and conduct  recognition | – Variable pay awards may be adjusted downwards in circumstances including:  – detrimental conduct, including conduct that brings HSBC into disrepute;  – involvement in events resulting in significant operational losses, or events that have caused or have the potential to cause  significant harm to HSBC; and  – non-compliance with the values-aligned behaviours and other mandatory requirements or policies.  – Rewarding positive conduct may take the form of use of our global recognition programme, At Our Best, or positive adjustments to  variable pay awards. |
| Malus | – Malus can be applied to unvested deferred awards (up to 100% of awards) granted in prior years in circumstances including:  – detrimental conduct, including conduct that brings the business into disrepute;  – past performance being materially worse than originally reported;  – restatement, correction or amendment of any financial statements; and  – improper or inadequate risk management. |
| Clawback | – Clawback can be applied to vested or paid awards granted to MRTs on or after 1 January 2015 (and awards granted to non-MRTs  on or after 1 January 2022) for a period of seven years, extended to 10 years for employees in PRA and FCA designated senior  management functions in the event of ongoing internal/regulatory investigation at the end of the seven-year period. Clawback may  be applied in circumstances including:  – participation in, or responsibility for, conduct that results in significant losses;  – failing to meet appropriate standards and propriety;  – reasonable evidence of misconduct or material error that would justify, or would have justified, summary termination of a  contract of employment; and  – a material failure of risk management suffered by HSBC or a business unit in the context of Group risk-management standards,  policies and procedures.  – Clawback can also be applied to vested or paid awards granted to designated Executive Officers as defined by the US Securities  and Exchange Commission ('SEC') for a period of three years in the event of an accounting restatement due to material non-  compliance with any financial reporting requirement under the US securities laws. |
| Sales  incentives | – We generally do not operate commission-based sales plans, unless aligned with local market practice and with appropriate  safeguards to avoid incentivising inappropriate sales behaviours. |
| Identification  of MRTs | – We identify individuals as MRTs based on qualitative and quantitative criteria set out in the PRA's and FCA's Remuneration Rules.  Our identification process is underpinned by the following key principles:  – MRTs are identified at Group, HSBC Bank (consolidated) and HSBC UK Bank level.  – MRTs are also identified at other solo regulated entity level as required by the regulations.  – When identifying an MRT, HSBC considers a colleague’s role within its matrix management structure. The global business and  function that an individual works within takes precedence, followed by the geographical location in which they work.  – We also identify additional MRTs based on our own internal criteria, which include compensation thresholds and individuals in  certain roles and grades who otherwise would not be identified as MRTs under the Remuneration Rules. |

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|

#### Directors

’

#### remuneration report

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 294 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

#### Summary of shareholder return and Group Chief Executive remuneration

The graph shows HSBC TSR performance (based on the daily spot

Return Index in sterling) against the FTSE 100 Total Return Index for

the 10-year period ended 31 December 2023.

The FTSE 100 Total Return Index has been chosen as a recognised

broad equity market index of which HSBC Holdings is a member.

The single figure remuneration for the Group Chief Executive over the

past 10 years, together with the outcomes of the respective

annual incentive and LTI awards, are presented in the following table.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| HSBC TSR and FTSE 100 Total Return Index |

![568]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | | 2019 | | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
| Group Chief Executive | Stuart  Gulliver | Stuart  Gulliver | Stuart  Gulliver | Stuart  Gulliver | Stuart  Gulliver | John  Flint | John  Flint | Noel  Quinn | Noel  Quinn | Noel  Quinn | Noel  Quinn | Noel  Quinn |
| Total single figure £000 | 7,619 | 7,340 | 5,675 | 6,086 | 2,387 | 4,582 | 2,922 | 1,977 | 4,154 | 4,895 | 5,562 | 10,641 |
| Annual incentive1 (% of maximum) | 54% | 45% | 64% | 80% | 76% | 76% | 61% | 66% | 32% | 57% | 75% | 70% |
| Long-term incentive1,2,3  (% of maximum) | 44% | 41% | –% | –% | 100% | –% | –% | –% | –% | –% | –% | 75% |

1The 2012 annual incentive figure for Stuart Gulliver included 60% of the annual incentive disclosed in the 2012 Directors’ remuneration report, which

was deferred for five years and subject to service conditions and satisfactory completion of the five-year deferred prosecution agreement with the US

Department of Justice, entered into in December 2012 (’AML DPA’) as determined by the Committee. The AML DPA performance condition was met

and the award vested in 2018. The value of the award at vesting was in the 2018 single figure of remuneration and included as long-term incentive for

2018.

2Long-term incentive awards are included in the single figure of remuneration for the year in which the performance period is deemed to be

substantially completed. For Group Performance Share Plan (’GPSP’) awards, this is the end of the financial year preceding the date of grant. GPSP

awards shown in 2014 to 2015 are therefore related to awards granted in 2015 to 2016.

3The GPSP was replaced by the LTI in 2016 and the value for GPSP is nil for 2016 as no GPSP award was made. LTI awards have a three-year

performance period and the first LTI award was made in February 2017. The value of the LTI awards expected to vest will be included in the total

single figure of remuneration of the year in which the performance period ends. Noel Quinn received the 2021–2023 LTI award that had a

performance period which ended on 31 December 2023. This was the first LTI award granted to him as Group Chief Executive.

#### Voting results from

#### Annual

#### General Meeting

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| 2023 Annual General Meeting voting results | | | |
|  | For | Against | Withheld |
| Remuneration report (votes cast) | 79.75% | 20.25% | –– |
| 8,251,001,243 | 2,094,952,768 | 32,990,533 |
| Remuneration policy (votes cast from 2022 Annual General Meeting) | 95.73% | 4.27% | –– |
| 7,666,488,029 | 342,320,697 | 7,773,468 |

As set out in the Committee Chair's letter, the Committee reflected

on feedback from investors following the vote on the implementation

of our current policy at last year’s AGM. We explained in our

statements of 5 May 2023 and 3 November 2023 that our largest

shareholder voted against the Board’s recommendations on a number

of resolutions including the Directors’ remuneration report, which

impacted the results of these resolutions.

The Board was pleased that a large majority of shareholders voting at

the AGM supported HSBC’s strategy. The Committee Chair has met

with several of our large institutional investors and proxy advisory

firms since the AGM, and there remains strong support for the

current remuneration policy.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 295 |

#### Pay ratio

The following table shows the ratio between the total pay of the

Group Chief Executive and the lower quartile, median and upper

quartile pay of our UK employees.

Total pay and benefits for the Group Chief Executive is the single

figure of remuneration for Noel Quinn. The increase in median ratio is

primarily driven by the vesting of the 2021–2023 long-term incentive

('LTI'), which is the first he has received as Group Chief Executive.

Excluding the LTI vesting in respect of the year, the ratio remained

broadly in line with prior years at 86:1 at median.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Total pay ratio | | | | |
|  | Method | Lower  quartile | Median | Upper  quartile |
| 2023 | A | 291:1 | 169:1 | 88:1 |
| 2022 | A | 167:1 | 95:1 | 49:1 |
| 2021 | A | 154:1 | 90:1 | 46:1 |
| 2020 | A | 139:1 | 85:1 | 43:1 |
| 2019 | A | 169:1 | 105:1 | 52:1 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Total pay and benefits amounts used to calculate the ratio | | | | | | | |
| (£) | Method | Lower quartile | | Median | | Upper quartile | |
| Total  pay and  benefits | Total  salary | Total  pay and  benefits | Total  salary | Total  pay and  benefits | Total  salary |
| 2023 | A | 36,528 | 27,680 | 63,000 | 45,536 | 121,223 | 89,506 |
| 2022 | A | 33,284 | 24,615 | 58,257 | 41,000 | 113,778 | 95,000 |
| 2021 | A | 31,727 | 27,666 | 54,678 | 41,500 | 106,951 | 84,000 |
| 2020 | A | 29,833 | 23,264 | 48,703 | 36,972 | 96,386 | 75,000 |
| 2019 | A | 28,920 | 24,235 | 46,593 | 41,905 | 93,365 | 72,840 |

The total pay and benefits for the median employee for 2023 was

£63,000, an 8.1% increase compared with 2022.

Our UK workforce comprises a diverse mix of colleagues across

different businesses and levels of seniority, from junior cashiers in our

retail branches to senior executives managing our global business

units. We aim to deliver market-competitive pay for each role, taking

into consideration the skills and experience required for the business.

Pay structure varies across roles in order to deliver an appropriate mix

of fixed and variable pay. Junior colleagues have a greater portion of

their pay delivered in a fixed component, which does not vary with

performance and allows them to predictably meet their day-to-day

needs. Our senior management, including executive Directors,

generally have a higher portion of their total remuneration opportunity

structured as variable pay and linked to the performance of the Group,

given their role and ability to influence the strategy and performance

of the Group. Executive Directors also have a higher proportion of

their variable pay delivered in shares, which vest over a period of

seven years with a post-vesting retention period of one year. During

this deferral and retention period, the awards are linked to the share

price so the value of award realised by them after the vesting and

retention period will be aligned to the performance of the Group.

We are satisfied that the median pay ratio is consistent with the pay

and progression policies for our UK workforce, taking into account the

diverse mix of our UK employees, the pay mix applicable to each role

and our objective of delivering market competitive pay for each role

subject to Group, business and individual performance.

Our ratios have been calculated using the option ‘A’ methodology

prescribed under the UK Companies (Miscellaneous Reporting)

Regulations 2018. Under this option, the ratios are calculated using

full-time equivalent pay and benefits of all employees providing

services in the UK at 31 December 2023. We believe this approach

provides accurate information and representation of the ratios. The

ratio has been computed taking into account the pay and benefits of

nearly 33,000 UK employees, other than the Group Chief Executive.

We calculated our pay quartiles and benefits information for our UK

employees using:

– full-time equivalent annualised fixed pay, which includes base

salary and allowances, at 31 December 2023;

– variable pay awards for 2023;

– return on deferred cash awards granted in prior years. The

deferred cash portion of the annual incentive granted in prior years

includes a right to receive notional returns for the period between

the grant date and vesting date, which is determined by reference

to a rate of return specified at the time of grant. A payment of

notional return is made annually and the amount is disclosed on a

paid basis in the year in which the payment is made;

– gains realised from exercising awards from taxable employee

share plans; and

– full-time equivalent value of taxable benefits and pension

contributions.

Full-time equivalent fixed pay and benefits for each employee have

been calculated by using each employee’s data as at 31 December

2023. Where an employee works part-time, fixed pay and benefits are

grossed up, where appropriate, to full-time equivalent. One-off

benefits have not been included in calculating the ratios as these are

not permanent in nature and in some cases, depending on individual

circumstances, may not truly reflect a benefit to the employee.

The reported ratios may not be comparable to our international and

listed peers on the FTSE 100, given differences in business mix and

size; employment and compensation practices; methodologies for

computing pay ratios; and assumptions used by companies.

#### Relative importance of spend on pay

The following chart shows the change in:

– total employee pay between 2022 and 2023; and

– dividends and share buy-backs in respect of 2022 and 2023.

In 2023, total spend on pay was slightly higher than in 2022. The total

return to shareholders increased by 156% compared with 2022,

reflecting a higher dividend and $7bn of capital return to shareholders

through share buy-backs, which included the up to $3bn buy-back

announced at our third quarter of 2023 results. In addition, the Group

has announced the intention to initiate a further up to $2bn buy-back.

Dividends include an approximation of the amount payable in April

2024 in relation to the fourth interim dividend of $0.31 per ordinary

share.

Relative importance of spend on pay

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Total return to  shareholder | 2023  — |  | $11,816m |  |  |  | $7,000m | | | | $18,816m | | | | | ↑ |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 156% |
| 2022  — |  | $6,343m | $1,000m | | | $7,343m 1 | | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Employee pay | 2023  — |  |  |  | $18,220m | | | | | | | |  |  |  | ↑ |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 1% |
| 2022  — |  |  |  | $18,003m | | | | | | | |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Employee pay | |  |  |  | Dividends | | | |  | Share buy-back | | | |

1    In our Annual Report and Accounts 2022, we disclosed that the total

return to shareholders was $9,144m, of which $8,144m related to

dividends in 2022. This was an error and has been corrected in the

chart above.

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|

#### Directors

’

#### remuneration report

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 296 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

#### Comparison of Directors’ and employees’ pay

The following table compares the changes in each Director’s base

salary, taxable benefits and annual incentive between 2020 and 2023

with the percentage change in each of those elements of pay for UK-

based employees of HSBC Group Management Services Limited, the

employing entity of the executive Directors.

There were no changes to the fees or benefits of the non-executive

Directors between 2020 and 2023. The year-on-year percentage

change in fees noted in the table below is primarily driven by any pro-

rated fees received by the non-executive Director for 2020, 2021,

2022 and 2023 based on time served by them on the Board and the

relevant Board committees and any additional responsibilities taken

on by the non-executive Director during each year. The value of

benefits received by the non-executive Directors reflect the taxable

expense reimbursements claimed, and the associated gross-up tax, in

relation to attending the Board meetings in each year. Page [301](#id42dbec1de4a4a5390289335f1b45526_172)

provides the underlying single figure of remuneration for non-

executive Directors used to calculate the figures above.

Non-executive Directors who joined after 1 January 2023 are not

included, which includes Ann Godbehere, Kalpana Morparia, Brendan

Nelson and Swee Lian Teo.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Annual percentage change in remuneration | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Base salary/fees | | | | Benefits | | | | Annual incentive | | | |
| Director/employees | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
| Executive Directors | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Noel Quinn1,2 | 0.5 | 3.2 | 1.7 | 151.7 | 6.7 | 25.3 | (48.9) | 353.7 | (6.7) | 36.1 | 99.0 | 20.2 |
| Georges Elhedery3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Non-executive Directors | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Geraldine Buckingham4 | 57.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Rachel Duan5,6 | 8.4 | 235.8 | — | — | (100.0) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dame Carolyn Fairbairn6,7 | 5.3 | 231.1 | — | — | (100.0) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| James Forese8 | 10.2 | 20.5 | 257.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Steven Guggenheimer9 | 0.8 | 4.8 | 86.6 | — | (90.0) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| José Antonio Meade Kuribreña10 | 0.8 | 8.5 | 10.4 | 28.7 | (71.4) | — | (100.0) | 100.0 | — | — | — | — |
| Eileen Murray5 | 10.7 | (1.5) | 121.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| David Nish | 0.4 | (1.0) | 0.4 | 108.7 | (13.6) | 120.0 | 25.0 | (50.0) | — | — | — | — |
| Jackson Tai10,11 | (65.0) | 7.7 | (1.4) | (10.8) | (24.0) | — | (100.0) | (78.9) | — | — | — | — |
| Mark Tucker | — | — | — | — | (54.9) | 242.4 | (36.5) | (77.5) | — | — | — | — |
| Employee group12 | 5.0 | 3.1 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 5.7 | 7.0 | 1.3 | 2.3 | 11.7 | 3.7 | 25.2 | (20.0) |

1Noel Quinn succeeded John Flint as interim Group Chief Executive with effect from 5 August 2019 and was appointed permanently into the role on

17 March 2020. The annual percentage change in 2020 for Noel Quinn is based on remuneration reported in his 2019 single figure of remuneration (for

the period 5 August 2019 to 31 December 2019) and his 2020 single figure of remuneration (for the period 1 January 2020 to 31 December 2020).

Based on his annualised 2019 compensation as an executive Director, his percentage change in salary, benefits and annual incentive was 2.1%,

85.2% and -50.9%, respectively for 2020.

2Noel Quinn voluntarily waived the cash portion of his 2020 annual incentive. The year-on-year percentage change between 2020 and 2021 would be

-1% without this cash waiver.

3Georges Elhedery succeeded Ewen Stevenson as Group Chief Financial Officer with effect from 1 January 2023. Year-on-year comparison for

Georges Elhedery will be available from 2024 onwards.

4Geraldine Buckingham joined the Board on 1 May 2022.

5Rachel Duan and Eileen Murray were appointed members of the Group Audit Committee on 1 June 2022.

6Rachel Duan and Dame Carolyn Fairbairn did not receive taxable benefits in 2023, resulting in a 100% reduction in benefits from the prior year.

7Dame Carolyn Fairbairn was appointed as Chair of the Group Remuneration Committee effective 29 April 2022.

8James Forese was appointed as non-executive Chair of HSBC North America Holdings, Inc in 2021. Fees for 2021 included fees in relation to this role.

9Steven Guggenheimer joined the Board on 1 May 2020 and therefore received fees for only part of 2020.

10José Antonio Meade Kuribreña and Jackson Tai did not receive taxable benefits in 2021, resulting in a 100% reduction in benefits from the prior year.

11Jackson Tai retired from the Board on 5 May 2023.

12Employee group consists of individuals employed by HSBC Group Management Services Ltd, the employing entity of the executive Directors, as no

individuals are employed directly by HSBC Holdings.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 297 |

#### Scheme interests awarded during

2023

(Audited)

The table below sets out the scheme interests  granted to executive Directors during 2023 in respect of the 2022 performance year, as

disclosed in the 2022 Directors’ remuneration report. No non-executive Directors received scheme interests during the financial year. The below

table includes details of immediate shares and fixed pay allowances in compliance with Chapter 17 of the Rules Governing the Listing of

Securities on The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Scheme awards in 2023 | | | | | | | |
| (Audited) | | | | | | | |
|  | Type of interest  awarded | Basis on which  award made | Date of award | Face  value  awarded  £000 | Percentage  receivable for  minimum  performance | Number of  shares  awarded | End of  performance  period |
| Noel Quinn | LTI deferred shares1 | % of base salary | 27 February 2023 | 5,476 | 25 | 861,422 | 31 December 2025 |
| Immediate shares2 | % of base salary | 27 February 2023 | 1,082 | N/A | 170,206 | 31 December 2022 |
| Fixed pay allowance3 | N/A | 15 May 2023 | 300 | N/A | 50,080 | N/A |
| 21 August 2023 | 300 | N/A | 51,435 | N/A |
| 7 November 2023 | 300 | N/A | 49,291 | N/A |
| Georges Elhedery | LTI deferred shares1 | % of base salary | 27 February 2023 | 1,599 | 25 | 251,474 | 31 December 2025 |
| Immediate shares2 | % of base salary | 27 February 2023 | 716 | N/A | 112,568 | 31 December 2022 |
| Fixed pay allowance3 | N/A | 15 May 2023 | 192 | N/A | 31,962 | N/A |
| 21 August 2023 | 192 | N/A | 32,827 | N/A |
| 7 November 2023 | 192 | N/A | 31,459 | N/A |

1 In accordance with the remuneration policy approved by shareholders at the 2022 AGM, the LTI award was determined at 320% of base salary for

Noel Quinn and 160% of base salary for Georges Elhedery. The number of shares to be granted was determined by taking HSBC’s closing share price

of £6.357 taken on 24 February 2023, and applying a discount based on HSBC’s expected dividend yield of 5% per annum for the vesting period

(£4.963). LTI awards are conditional share awards subject to a three-year forward-looking performance period and vest in five equal annual

instalments, between the third and seventh anniversary of the award date, subject to performance achieved. Awards are subject to malus and

clawback for a maximum period of 10 years from the date of the award and are not eligible for dividend equivalents.

2 Immediate share awards are granted based on the previous years' performance as part of the annual incentive and are not subject to forward-looking

performance conditions. On vesting, awards will be subject to a one-year retention period. The face value of the immediate share awards have been

computed using HSBC’s closing share price of £6.357 taken on 24 February 2023. Awards are subject to clawback for a maximum period of 10 years

from the date of the award.

3 Fixed pay allowance awards are granted in instalments in accordance with the remuneration policy approved by shareholders at the 2022 AGM, and

are not subject to forward-looking performance conditions. Individual tax liabilities were satisfied in cash, therefore the face value awarded represents

the net of tax value of the shares and the number of shares awarded reflects the net of tax number of shares. The fixed pay allowance awards have

been computed using HSBC's closing share price of £5.997 taken on 12 May 2023, £5.839 taken on 18 August 2023 and £6.093 taken on

6 November 2023. These awards vest immediately and are subject to a retention period and released annually on pro-rata basis over five years,

starting in March 2024.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Performance conditions for the 2023–2025 LTI awards  (Audited) | | | | |
| Measures (weighting)1 | | Minimum  (25% payout) | Target  (50% payout) | Maximum  (100% payout) |
| RoTE (with CET1 capital ratio underpin)2 (25.0%) | | 13.0% | 14.3% | 15.5% |
| Capital reallocation to Asia (with CET1 capital ratio underpin)3  (25.0%) | | 49.0% | 50.5% | 52.0% |
| Environment and  sustainability4 (25.0%) | Carbon reduction | 64.0% | 68.0% | 72.0% |
| Sustainable finance and  investment | $588.0bn | $700.0bn | $756.0bn |
| Relative TSR5 (25.0%) |  | At median of the  peer group | Straight-line vesting  between minimum and  maximum | At upper quartile of  peer group |

1 Awards will vest on a straight-line basis for performance between the minimum, target and maximum levels of performance set in this table.

2To be assessed based on RoTE at the end of the performance period.

3To be assessed based on share of Group tangible equity (on a constant currency basis and excluding associates) allocated to Asia by 31 December

2025.

4Carbon reduction will be measured based on percentage reduction in total energy and travel emissions achieved by 31 December 2025 using 2019 as

the baseline. The sustainable finance and investment metric will assess the cumulative amount provided and facilitated over the period ending

31 December 2025.

5The peer group for the 2022 award is: Bank of China (Hong Kong), Barclays, BNP Paribas, China Merchants Bank, Citigroup, DBS Group Holdings,

J.P. Morgan Chase & Co., Lloyds Banking Group, OCBC Bank, Standard Chartered and UBS Group.

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|

#### Directors

’

#### remuneration report

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 298 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

#### Executive

#### Directors’ interests in shares

(Audited)

The shareholdings of executive Directors in 2023, including the

shareholdings of their connected persons, at 31 December 2023 (or

the date they stepped down from the Board, if earlier) are set out

below. The following table shows the comparison of shareholdings

with the company shareholding guidelines. There have been no

changes in the shareholdings of the executive Directors from

31 December 2023 to the date of this report.

Individuals have five years from their appointment date to build up the

recommended levels of shareholding. In line with investor guidance,

for executive Directors, unvested shares that are not subject to

forward-looking performance conditions (on a net of tax basis) can

count towards their shareholding requirement under the shareholder-

approved policy.

The Committee reviews compliance with the shareholding

requirement, taking into account shareholder expectations and

guidelines. The Committee also has full discretion in determining any

penalties for non-compliance.

With regard to post-employment shareholding arrangements, we

believe that our remuneration structure achieves the objective of

ensuring there is ongoing alignment of executive Directors’ interests

with shareholder experience post-cessation of their employment due

to the following features of the policy:

– Shares delivered to executive Directors as part of the fixed pay

allowance have a five-year retention period, which continues to

apply following a departure of an executive Director.

– Shares delivered as part of an annual incentive award are subject

to a one-year retention period, which continues to apply following

a departure of an executive Director.

– LTI awards have a seven-year vesting period with a one-year post-

vesting retention period, which is not accelerated on departure.

The weighted average holding period of an LTI award within HSBC is

therefore six years, in excess of the five-year holding period typically

implemented by FTSE-listed companies.

HSBC operates a policy under which individuals are not permitted to

enter into any personal hedging strategies in relation to HSBC shares

subject to a vesting and/or retention period.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Shares | | | | | | |
| (Audited) | | | | | | |
|  | Shareholding  guidelines  (% of salary) | Shareholding at  31 Dec 2023 2  (% of salary) | At 31 December 2023 | | | |
|  |  | Scheme interests | | |
|  | Share  interests  (number  of shares) | Share  options3 | Shares awarded  subject to deferral1 | |
|  | without  performance  conditions | with  performance  conditions4 |
| Executive Directors | |  |  |  |  |  |
| Noel Quinn5 | 400% | 797% | 1,721,465 | — | 308,610 | 2,963,315 |
| Georges Elhedery5 | 300% | 598% | 753,467 | — | 714,008 | 475,463 |

1 The gross number of shares is disclosed. A portion will be sold at vesting to cover any income tax and social security that falls due at the time of

vesting.

2The value of the shareholding is calculated using an average of the daily closing share prices in the three months to 31 December 2023 (£6.192), and

does not include any unvested interests.

3At 31 December 2023, Noel Quinn and Georges Elhedery did not hold any options under the HSBC Holdings Savings-Related Share Option Plan (UK).

4LTI awards granted in February 2022 and 2023 are subject to the performance conditions as set out in the preceding sections.

5Executive Directors are expected to meet their shareholding guidelines within five years of the date of their appointment. Noel Quinn and Georges

Elhedery were appointed on 5 August 2019 and 1 January 2023, respectively.

#### Service contracts

The service contracts of executive Directors do not have a fixed term.

The notice periods of executive Directors are set at the discretion of

the Committee, taking into account market practice, governance

considerations, and the skills and experience of the particular

candidate at that time.

Service agreements for each executive Director are available for

inspection at HSBC Holdings’ registered office. Consistent with the

best interests of the Group, the Committee will seek to minimise

termination payments. Directors may be eligible for a payment in

relation to statutory rights.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Contract date (rolling) | Notice period  (Director and HSBC) |
| Noel Quinn | 18 March 2020 | 12 months |
| Georges Elhedery | 1 January 2023 | 12 months |

#### Total pension entitlements

(Audited)

No employees who served as executive Directors during the year

have a right to amounts under any HSBC final salary pension scheme

for their services as executive Directors or are entitled to additional

benefits in the event of early retirement. There is no retirement age

set for Directors, but the normal retirement age for colleagues is 65.

#### Payments to past Directors

(Audited)

HSBC has received a formal request from the former employer of

Ewen Stevenson to reduce the buy-out award granted to him in 2019

by £82,980, which will be offset against the next available vesting for

this award. The reduction will be made in line with PRA regulations,

acting on the decision made by Ewen Stevenson’s former employer.

We understand the reduction was part of a collective adjustment and

there are no concerns over Ewen Stevenson's conduct or the

discharge of his individual accountabilities.

Payments Ewen Stevenson received after he stepped down as an

executive Director are set out in the following section.

In line with the terms of his departure disclosed in our Annual Report

and Accounts 2022, Ewen Stevenson was granted good leaver status

and is therefore eligible to receive vesting of the 2021–2023 LTI

award, which was pro-rated for time in employment. Ewen’s good

leaver status is conditional upon satisfaction of non-compete

provisions under which he cannot undertake a role with a defined list

of competitor financial services firms for 12 months after his

employment ceases with HSBC. Details of the 2021–2023 LTI

outcome are outlined on page [286](#id42dbec1de4a4a5390289335f1b45526_136).

No other payments were made to, or in respect of, former Directors

in the year in excess of the minimum threshold of £50,000 set for this

purpose.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 299 |

#### Payments for loss of office

(Audited)

Departure terms for Ewen Stevenson

Ewen Stevenson left the Group on 30 April 2023.

In accordance with the approved Directors' remuneration policy and

contractual terms agreed for the period between 1 January 2023 and

25 October 2023, Ewen received payments totalling £703,519 in lieu

of his base salary and pension allowance. Ewen also received his

fixed pay allowance in respect of the same period, which totalled

£885,836 and was awarded in immediately vested shares, which are

subject to a retention period. In accordance with the approved

Directors' remuneration policy, Ewen received cash in lieu of unused

holiday totalling £73,621 on expiry of his notice period.

#### External appointments

During 2023, executive Directors did not receive any fees from

external appointments.

#### Directors’ emoluments

The details of compensation paid to executive and non-executive Directors for the year ended 31 December 2023 are set out below:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Emoluments | | | | | | |
|  | Noel Quinn | | Georges Elhedery | | Non-executive Directors1 | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | £000 | £000 | £000 | £000 | £000 | £000 |
| Directors' base salary, allowances and benefits in kind | 3,386 | 3,367 | 1,999 | — |  |  |
| Non-executive Directors' fees and benefits in kind |  |  |  |  | 4,920 | 4,644 |
| Pension contributions | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Performance-related pay paid or receivable2 | 6,293 | 6,439 | 3,783 | — | — | — |
| Inducements to join paid or receivable | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Compensation for loss of office | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Notional return on deferred cash | 43 | 31 | 6 | — | — | — |
| Total | 9,722 | 9,837 | 5,788 | — | 4,920 | 4,644 |
| Total ($000) | 12,083 | 12,226 | 7,194 | — | 6,115 | 5,772 |

1 Fees and benefits in kind for 2022 reflects the population as per the single figure table for non-executive Directors, which excludes individuals who

have stepped down from the Board during 2022.

2 Includes the value of the deferred and LTI awards at grant.

The aggregate amount of Directors’ emoluments (including both

executive Directors and non-executive Directors) for the year ended

31 December 2023 was $ 25,391,977. As per our policy, benefits in

kind may include, but are not limited to, the provision of medical

insurance, income protection insurance, health assessment,

life assurance, club membership, tax assistance, car benefit, travel

assistance, provision of company owned-accommodation and

relocation costs (including any tax due, where applicable).

Total benefits in kind of £25,304 ($31,450) were provided to Ewen

Stevenson until he left the Group. This included income protection

benefits valued at £16,414 ($20,401), life assurance benefits of £935

($1,162) and other non-taxable expenses of £7,955 ($9,887).

Post-employment medical insurance benefits were provided to former

Directors, including Douglas Flint valued at £6,721 ($8,354), Stuart

Gulliver valued at £6,721 ($8,354), John Flint valued at £9,706

($12,064), Marc Moses valued at £15,886 ($19,745) and Ewen

Stevenson valued at £377 ($469). Tax return support was also

provided to John Flint valued at £5,441 ($6,763), Marc Moses valued

at £2,500 ($3,107) and Ewen Stevenson valued at £1,320 ($1,641).

The total aggregate value of benefits provided to former executive

Directors was £73,976 ($91,945). The aggregate value of Director

retirement benefits for current Directors is nil. Amounts are converted

into US dollars based on the average exchange rates for the year.

There were payments under retirement benefit arrangements with

three former Directors of £1,381,674. The provision at 31 December

2023 in respect of unfunded pension obligations to two former

Directors amounted to £340,208. This relates to unfunded

unapproved retirement benefits schemes.

Emoluments of senior management and five highest paid

employees

The following tables set out the emoluments paid to senior

management, which in this case comprises executive Directors and

members of the Group Executive Committee, for the year ended

31 December 2023, or for the period of appointment in 2023 as a

Director or member of the Group Executive Committee. Details of the

remuneration paid and share awards granted to the five highest paid

employees, comprising one executive Director and four Group

Executives for the year ended 31 December 2023, are also presented.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Five highest paid employees – share awards (HSBC Share Plan 2011) | | | | | | | | | |
| Dates of award | Purchase  price (£) |  | | HSBC Holdings ordinary share awards | | | | | |
| Usually vesting | | At 1 Jan  2023 | Granted in  period | Vested in  period1 | Lapsed  in period | Cancelled in  period | At 31 Dec 2023 |
| from | to |
| 2013 to 2022 | 0 | 1 Mar 2023 | 30 Mar 2029 | 5,603,050 | — | 445,705 | — | — | 5,157,345 |
| 27 Feb 20232 | 0 | 27 Feb 2023 | 30 Mar 2030 | — | 2,533,801 | 687,935 | — | — | 1,845,866 |
| 15 May 20233 | 0 | 15 May 2023 | 15 May 2023 | — | 50,080 | 50,080 | — | — | — |
| 21 Aug 20234 | 0 | 21 Aug 2023 | 21 Aug 2023 | — | 51,435 | 51,435 | — | — | — |
| 7 Nov 20235 | 0 | 7 Nov 2023 | 7 Nov 2023 | — | 49,291 | 49,291 | — | — | — |
| 1 Jan to 31 Dec 20236 | 0 | 1 Mar 2023 | 30 Mar 2024 | — | 3,345 | 982 | — | — | 2,363 |
|  |  |  |  | 5,603,050 | 2,687,952 | 1,285,428 | — | — | 7,005,574 |

1  The weighted average closing price of the shares immediately before the dates on which the awards were vested was £5.9681.

2  The closing price on the day before the grant date was £6.3570. The fair values of the awards were calculated according to the IFRS 2 accounting

standard. The fair values, which vary based on the length of the vesting period, range between £2.8390 and £6.3180. These awards include LTI

awards and other awards which are subject to satisfaction of performance conditions. LTI awards are subject to a combination of financial and non-

financial metrics that are detailed in the Directors’ remuneration report in the Annual Report and Accounts.

3  The closing price on the day before the grant date was £5.9970. The fair values of the awards were calculated according to the IFRS 2 accounting

standard. The fair value of the award was £6.1100.

4  The closing price on the day before the grant date was £5.8390. The fair values of the awards were calculated according to the IFRS 2 accounting

standard. The fair value of the award was £5.8330.

5  The closing price on the day before the grant date was £6.093. The fair values of the awards were calculated according to the IFRS 2 accounting

standard. The fair value of the award was £6.0830.

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|

#### Directors

’

#### remuneration report

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 300 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

6  Relates to the allocation of dividend equivalent shares in relation to eligible awards.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Emoluments | |  |
| £000s | Five highest paid employees | Senior management |
| Basic salaries, allowances and benefits in kind | 13,357 | 38,960 |
| Pension contributions | 100 | 640 |
| Performance-related pay paid or receivable1 | 24,259 | 59,286 |
| Inducements to join paid or receivable | — | — |
| Compensation for loss of office | — | — |
| Total | 37,716 | 98,886 |
| Total ($000) | 46,877 | 122,906 |

1  Includes the value of deferred share awards at grant.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Emoluments by bands | | | |
| Hong Kong dollars | US dollars | Number of highest paid employees | Number of senior management |
| $19,000,001 – $19,500,000 | $2,426,967 – $2,490,834 | — | 1 |
| $22,500,001 – $23,000,000 | $2,874,040 – $2,937,907 | — | 1 |
| $25,000,001 – $25,500,000 | $3,193,377 – $3,257,245 | — | 1 |
| $38,000,001 – $38,500,000 | $4,853,933 – $4,917,801 | — | 1 |
| $41,000,001 – $41,500,000 | $5,237,139 – $5,301,006 | — | 1 |
| $42,000,001 – $42,500,000 | $5,364,874 – $5,428,741 | — | 1 |
| $42,500,001 – $43,000,000 | $5,428,741 – $5,492,609 | — | 2 |
| $48,000,001 – $48,500,000 | $6,131,284 – $6,195,152 | — | 1 |
| $49,000,001 – $49,500,000 | $6,259,019 – $6,322,887 | — | 1 |
| $51,500,001 – $52,000,000 | $6,578,357 – $6,642,224 | — | 1 |
| $56,000,001 – $56,500,000 | $7,153,165 – $7,217,032 | — | 2 |
| $59,000,001 – $59,500,000 | $7,536,370 – $7,600,238 | — | 1 |
| $61,000,001 – $61,500,000 | $7,791,840 – $7,855,708 | 1 | 1 |
| $63,500,001 – $64,000,000 | $8,111,178 – $8,175,046 | 1 | 1 |
| $72,500,001 – $73,000,000 | $9,260,794 – $9,324,661 | 1 | 1 |
| $75,000,001 – $75,500,000 | $9,580,132 – $9,643,999 | 1 | 1 |
| $94,000,001 – $94,500,000 | $12,007,098 – $12,070,966 | 1 | 1 |

#### Non-executive Directors

(Audited)

The following table shows the total fees and benefits of non-executive Directors for 2023, together with comparative figures for 2022.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Fees and benefits | | | | | | |
| (Audited) | Fees1 | | Benefits2 | | Total | |
| (£000) | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 |
| Geraldine Buckingham | 244 | 155 | 5 | — | 249 | 155 |
| Rachel Duan | 244 | 225 | — | 5 | 244 | 230 |
| Dame Carolyn Fairbairn | 279 | 265 | — | 1 | 279 | 266 |
| James Forese3 | 759 | 689 | 1 | — | 760 | 689 |
| Ann Godbehere4 | 68 | — | — | — | 68 | — |
| Steven Guggenheimer | 264 | 262 | 1 | 10 | 265 | 272 |
| José Antonio Meade Kuribreña | 244 | 242 | 4 | 14 | 248 | 256 |
| Kalpana Morparia5 | 170 | — | — | — | 170 | — |
| Eileen Murray6 | 290 | 262 | 3 | — | 293 | 262 |
| Brendan Nelson7 | 81 | — | 12 | — | 93 | — |
| David Nish | 479 | 477 | 19 | 22 | 498 | 499 |
| Jackson Tai8 | 132 | 377 | 19 | 25 | 151 | 402 |
| Swee Lian Teo9 | 51 | — | — | — | 51 | — |
| Mark Tucker | 1,500 | 1,500 | 51 | 113 | 1,551 | 1,613 |
| Total (£000) | 4,805 | 4,454 | 115 | 190 | 4,920 | 4,644 |
| Total ($000) | 5,972 | 5,536 | 143 | 236 | 6,115 | 5,772 |

1 Fees are in line with the Directors’ remuneration policy that was approved at the 2022 AGM. Non-executive Directors receive a pro-rata payment of

£4,000 travel allowance per annum.

2 Benefits include taxable expenses such as accommodation, travel and subsistence relating to attendance at Board and other meetings at HSBC

Holdings' registered offices. Tax for non-executive Director benefits is met by HSBC, therefore amounts disclosed have been grossed up using a tax

rate of 47%, where relevant.

3 Appointed as Chair of the Group Risk Committee on 5 May 2023. Stepped down as a member of the Group Remuneration Committee and joined the

Group Audit Committee as a member on 5 May 2023. Includes fee of £443,000 (2022: £447,000) in relation to his role as Chair of HSBC North

America Holdings, Inc.

4 Appointed to the Board, Nomination & Corporate Governance Committee and Group Remuneration Committee on 1 September 2023.

5 Appointed to the Board, Nomination & Corporate Governance Committee and Group Risk Committee on 1 March 2023.

6 Appointed as a member of the Group Remuneration Committee on 5 May 2023.

7 Appointed to the Board, Nomination & Corporate Governance Committee, Group Audit Committee and Group Risk Committee on 1 September 2023.

8 Retired from the Board and retired as Chair of the Group Risk Committee and member of the Group Audit Committee and member of the Nomination

& Corporate Governance Committee on 5 May 2023.

9 Appointed to the Board, Nomination & Corporate Governance Committee and Group Risk Committee on 1 October 2023.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 301 |

#### Non-executive Directors’ interests in shares

(Audited)

The shareholdings of persons who were non-executive Directors in

2023, including the shareholdings of their connected persons, at

31 December 2023, or date of cessation as a Director if earlier, are

set out below. There have been no changes in the shareholdings of

the non-executive Directors from 31 December 2023 to the date of

this report.

N on-executive Directors are expected to meet the shareholding

guidelines of  15,000 shares within five years of the date of their

appointment. All non-executive Directors who had been appointed for

five years or more at 31 December 2023 met the guidelines.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Shares | | |
|  | Shareholding  guidelines (number  of shares) | Share interests  (number of shares) |
| Geraldine Buckingham | 15,000 | 15,000 |
| Rachel Duan | 15,000 | 15,000 |
| Dame Carolyn Fairbairn | 15,000 | 15,000 |
| James Forese | 15,000 | 115,000 |
| Ann Godbehere (appointed to the Board on 1 September 2023) | 15,000 | 15,000 |
| Steven Guggenheimer | 15,000 | 15,000 |
| José Antonio Meade Kuribreña | 15,000 | 15,000 |
| Kalpana Morparia (appointed to the Board on 1 March 2023) | 15,000 | 15,000 |
| Eileen Murray | 15,000 | 75,000 |
| Brendan Nelson (appointed to the Board on 1 September 2023) | 15,000 | — |
| David Nish | 15,000 | 50,000 |
| Jackson Tai (retired on 5 May 2023) | 15,000 | 66,515 |
| Swee Lian Teo (appointed to the Board on 1 October 2023) | 15,000 | 15,200 |
| Mark Tucker | 15,000 | 307,352 |

#### 2024 fees for non-executive Directors

Following a review of fees during 2023, and in accordance with the shareholder approved Directors’ Remuneration Policy at the Company’s

2022 Annual General Meeting, the Board approved increases to certain of the fees payable to the non-executive Directors and for roles on the

Board Committees with effect from 1 January 2024. As a result, each non-executive Director receives a fee of £136,500 per annum. The

separate travel allowance of £4,000 per annum has been incorporated within this fee – a separate travel allowance is no longer paid. The fees

paid to non-executive Directors who are standing for election or re-election as members of Board Committees are set out in the table below

(these Board Committees’ fees and Board fees are pro-rated for part year service where relevant).

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 2024 fees |
| Position |  | £ |
| Non-executive Group Chairman1 |  | 1,500,000 |
| Non-executive Director (base fee) |  | 136,500 |
| Senior Independent Director |  | 200,000 |
| Group Risk Committee | Chair | 150,000 |
|  | Member | 42,000 |
| Group Audit Committee, Group Remuneration Committee and Group Technology Committee | Chair | 78,750 |
|  | Member | 42,000 |
| Nomination & Corporate Governance Committee | Chair | –– |
|  | Member | 34,650 |
| Designated workforce engagement non-executive Director |  | 40,000 |

1The Group Chairman does not receive a base fee or any other fee in respect of chairing of the Nomination & Corporate Governance Committee.

#### Non-executive Director appointment and re-election

Non-executive Directors and the Chair are appointed for fixed terms

not exceeding three years, which may be renewed subject to their re-

election by shareholders at AGMs. Non-executive Directors and the

Chair do not have service contracts, but are bound by letters of

appointment issued for and on

behalf of HSBC Holdings, which are available for inspection at HSBC

Holdings’ registered office. There are no obligations in the non-

executive Directors’ or Chair's letters of appointment that could give

rise to remuneration payments or payments for loss of office.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| 2024 AGM | 2025 AGM | 2026 AGM |
| James Forese | Rachel Duan | Geraldine Buckingham |
| Ann Godbehere1 | Dame Carolyn Fairbairn | Kalpana Morparia |
| Steven Guggenheimer | José Antonio Meade Kuribreña |  |
| Eileen Murray |  |  |
| Brendan Nelson1 |  |  |
| Swee Lian Teo1 |  |  |

1Ann Godbehere, Brendan Nelson and Swee Lian Teo were appointed following the 2023 AGM and therefore their initial three-year appointment terms

are subject to approval of their election by shareholders at the 2024 AGM. Their initial three-year term of appointment will end at the conclusion of the

2027 AGM, subject to annual re-election by shareholders at the relevant AGMs.

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|

#### Directors

’

#### remuneration report

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 302 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

#### MRT remuneration disclosures

The following tables set out the remuneration disclosures for

individuals identified as MRTs for HSBC Holdings.

Remuneration information for individuals who are only identified as

MRTs at HSBC Bank plc, HSBC UK Bank plc or other solo-regulated

entity levels is included, where relevant, in those entities’ disclosures.

The 2023 variable pay information included in the following tables is

based on the market value of awards. For share awards, the market

value is based on HSBC Holdings’ share price at the date of grant

(unless indicated otherwise). For cash awards, it is the value of

awards expected to be paid to the individual over the deferral period.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration awarded for the financial year (REM1) | | | | | |
|  |  | Supervisory  function | Management  function | Other senior  management | Other  identified  staff |
| Fixed  remuneration | Number of identified staff | 13.0 | 2.0 | 16.9 | 1,238.0 |
| Total fixed pay ($m) | 5.9 | 6.7 | 39.8 | 690.3 |
| –  of which: cash-based ($m)1 | 5.9 | 3.2 | 39.8 | 690.3 |
| –  of which: shares or equivalent ownership interests ($m)2 | — | 3.5 | — | — |
| –  of which: share-linked instruments or equivalent non-cash instruments ($m) | — | — | — | — |
| –  of which: other instruments ($m) | — | — | — | — |
| –  of which: other forms ($m) | — | — | — | — |
| Variable  remuneration3 | Number of identified staff | 13.0 | 2.0 | 16.9 | 1,238.0 |
| Total variable remuneration ($m)4 | — | 15.6 | 67.4 | 740.2 |
| –  of which: cash-based ($m) | — | 2.1 | 30.5 | 371.2 |
| –  of which: deferred ($m) | — | — | 18.3 | 174.5 |
| –  of which: shares or equivalent ownership interests ($m)2 | — | 13.5 | 36.9 | 354.6 |
| –  of which: deferred ($m) | — | 11.5 | 24.7 | 201.6 |
| –  of which: share-linked instruments or equivalent non-cash instruments ($m) | — | — | — | 10.1 |
| –  of which: deferred ($m) | — | — | — | 5.6 |
| –  of which: other instruments ($m) | — | — | — | — |
| –  of which: deferred ($m) | — | — | — | — |
| –  of which: other forms ($m) | — | — | — | 4.3 |
| –  of which: deferred ($m) | — | — | — | 2.7 |
| Total remuneration ($m) | | 5.9 | 22.3 | 107.2 | 1,430.5 |

1Cash-based fixed remuneration is paid immediately.

2Paid in HSBC shares. Vested shares are subject to a retention period of up to one year.

3Variable pay awarded in respect of 2023. In accordance with shareholder approval received on 23 May 2014 (98% in favour), for each MRT the variable

component of remuneration for any one year is limited to 200% of fixed component of the total remuneration. HSBC has continued to use the

discount rate previously published as PRA remuneration rule 15.13 for 17 individuals for the purpose of calculating the ratio between fixed and variable

components of 2023 total remuneration.

426 identified staff members were exempt from the application of the remuneration structure requirements for MRTs under the PRA and FCA

remuneration rules. Their total remuneration is $6.2m, of which $5.1m is fixed pay and $1.1m is variable remuneration.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Special payments to staff whose professional activities have a material impact on institutions’ risk profile (REM2) | | | | |
|  | Supervisory  function | Management  function | Other senior  management | Other  identified  staff |
| Guaranteed variable remuneration awards1 | | | | |
| Number of identified staff | — | — | — | — |
| Total amount ($m) | — | — | — | — |
| –  of which guaranteed variable remuneration awards paid during the financial year, that are not  taken into account in the bonus cap ($m) | — | — | — | — |
| Severance payments awarded in previous periods, that have been paid out during the financial year2 | | | | |
| Number of identified staff | — | — | — | — |
| Total amount ($m) | — | — | — | — |
| Severance payments awarded during the financial year2 | | | | |
| Number of identified staff | — | — | — | 59.8 |
| Total amount ($m) | — | — | — | 37.0 |
| –  of which paid during the financial year ($m) | — | — | — | 32.8 |
| –  of which deferred ($m) | — | — | — | — |
| –  of which severance payments paid during the financial year, that are not taken into account in  the bonus cap ($m) | — | — | — | 37.0 |
| –  of which highest payment that has been awarded to a single person ($m) | — | — | — | 3.4 |

1No guaranteed variable remuneration was awarded in 2023. HSBC would offer a guaranteed variable remuneration award in exceptional

circumstances for new hires, and for the first year of employment only. It would typically involve a critical new hire, and would also depend on factors

such as the seniority of the individual, whether the new hire candidate has any competing offers and the timing of the hire during the performance

year.

2Includes payments such as payment in lieu of notice, statutory severance, outplacement service, legal fees, ex-gratia payments and settlements

(excludes pre-existing benefit entitlements triggered on terminations).

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 303 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Deferred remuneration at 31 December1 (REM3) | | | | | | | | |
| $m | Total amount  of deferred  remuneration  awarded for  previous  performance  periods | of which:  due to  vest in  the  financial  year | of which:  vesting in  subsequent  financial  years | Amount of  performance  adjustment  made in the  financial year  to deferred  remuneration  that was due  to vest in the  financial year | Amount of  performance  adjustment  made in the  financial year  to deferred  remuneration  that was due  to vest in  future  performance  years | Total  amount of  adjustment  during the  financial  year due to  ex post  implicit  adjustments | Total amount  of deferred  remuneration  awarded  before the  financial year  actually paid  out in the  financial year | Total amount  of deferred  remuneration  awarded for  previous  performance  period that  has vested  but is subject  to retention  periods |
| Supervisory function | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cash-based | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Shares | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Share-linked instruments | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other instruments | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other forms | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Management function | 52.4 | 12.0 | 40.4 | -2.3 | — | 3.7 | 6.3 | 4.2 |
| Cash-based | 7.5 | 1.0 | 6.5 | — | — | — | 1.0 | — |
| Shares | 44.9 | 11.0 | 33.9 | -2.3 | — | 3.7 | 5.3 | 4.2 |
| Share-linked instruments | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other instruments | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other forms | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other senior management | 149.0 | 20.1 | 128.9 | — | — | 12.3 | 19.7 | 5.1 |
| Cash-based | 51.4 | 6.6 | 44.8 | — | — | — | 6.5 | — |
| Shares | 97.2 | 13.1 | 84.1 | — | — | 12.3 | 12.8 | 4.9 |
| Share-linked instruments | 0.4 | 0.4 | — | — | — | — | 0.4 | 0.2 |
| Other instruments | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other forms | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other identified staff | 1,097.3 | 301.4 | 795.9 | — | — | 63.7 | 290.5 | 54.9 |
| Cash-based | 408.0 | 89.0 | 319.0 | — | — | — | 87.7 | — |
| Shares | 663.6 | 200.2 | 463.4 | — | — | 60.7 | 192.9 | 50.2 |
| Share-linked instruments | 15.3 | 7.9 | 7.4 | — | — | 2.0 | 7.7 | 3.5 |
| Other instruments | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other forms | 10.4 | 4.3 | 6.1 | — | — | 1.0 | 2.2 | 1.2 |
| Total amount | 1,298.7 | 333.5 | 965.2 | -2.3 | — | 79.7 | 316.5 | 64.2 |

1This table provides details of balances and movements during performance year 2023. For details of variable pay awards granted for 2023, refer to the

’Remuneration awarded for the financial year’ table. Deferred remuneration is made in cash and/or shares. Share-based awards are made in HSBC

shares.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Identified staff - remuneration by band1 (REM4) |  |
|  | Identified staff that are high  earners as set out in Article  450(i) CRR |
| €1,000,000 – 1,500,000 | 260 |
| €1,500,000 – 2,000,000 | 125 |
| €2,000,000 – 2,500,000 | 54 |
| €2,500,000 – 3,000,000 | 20 |
| €3,000,000 – 3,500,000 | 14 |
| €3,500,000 – 4,000,000 | 6 |
| €4,000,000 – 4,500,000 | 8 |
| €4,500,000 – 5,000,000 | 7 |
| €5,000,000 – 6,000,000 | 8 |
| €6,000,000 – 7,000,000 | 3 |
| €7,000,000 – 8,000,000 | 4 |
| €8,000,000 – 9,000,000 | — |
| €9,000,000 – 10,000,000 | 2 |
| €10,000,000 – 11,000,000 | — |
| €11,000,000 – 12,000,000 | — |
| €12,000,000 – 13,000,000 | 1 |

1Table prepared in euros in accordance with Article 450 of the European Union Capital Requirements Regulation, using the exchange rates published by

the European Commission for financial programming and budget for December of the reported year as published on its website.

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|

#### Directors

’

#### remuneration report

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 304 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Information on remuneration of staff whose professional activities have a material impact on institutions’ risk profile (REM5) | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Management body | | | Business areas | | | | | | Total |
|  | Supervisory  function | Management  function | Total | Investment  banking | Retail  banking | Asset  management | Corporate  function | Independent  internal  control  function | All  other |
| Total number of  identified staff |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 1,269.9 |
| –  of which members of  the Board | 13.0 | 2.0 | 15.0 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  of which senior  management |  |  |  | 1.0 | 2.0 | — | 5.9 | 2.0 | 6.0 |  |
| –  of which other  identified staff |  |  |  | 506.5 | 298.0 | 31.0 | 153.0 | 180.9 | 68.6 |  |
| Total remuneration of  identified staff ($m) | 5.9 | 22.3 | 28.2 | 712.7 | 305.9 | 40.9 | 200.7 | 141.2 | 136.3 |  |
| –  of which variable  remuneration ($m)1 | — | 15.6 | 15.6 | 392.0 | 155.6 | 21.6 | 100.5 | 63.8 | 74.1 |  |
| –  of which fixed  remuneration ($m) | 5.9 | 6.7 | 12.6 | 320.7 | 150.3 | 19.3 | 100.2 | 77.4 | 62.2 |  |

1Variable pay awarded in respect of 2023. In accordance with shareholder approval received on 23 May 2014 (98% in favour), for each MRT the variable

component of remuneration for any one year is limited to 200% of fixed component of the total remuneration.

#### Share plan matters considered by the Group Remuneration Committee

The Group Remuneration Committee and its delegates considered

various matters relating to the HSBC share plans during the financial

year.

The HSBC International Employee Share Purchase Plan

(‘ShareMatch’) and The HSBC Holdings Savings-Related Share Option

Plan (UK) (‘Sharesave’) were offered in 2023. ShareMatch was

offered in the Philippines for the first time. The HSBC variable pay

deferral approach for the 2023 performance year was approved, for

which certain minor updates were made to comply with legal and

regulatory requirements. The structure and quantum of LTI awards for

the executive Directors and members of the Group Executive

Committee were approved for the 2023 performance year. Other

awards with performance conditions were approved for certain

strategically important projects during 2023.

Certain awards were granted to executive Directors or senior

managers with vesting periods of less than 12 months:

– Fixed pay allowance awards were granted to executive Directors

in accordance with the approved Directors’ remuneration policy,

which vest immediately and are subject to a retention period.

These awards are not subject to clawback on the basis that they

form part of the executive Directors’ fixed pay. The awards were

granted under the HSBC Share Plan 2011.

– Immediate share awards were granted to executive Directors and

senior managers in compliance with our regulatory requirements

to deliver a portion of non-deferred variable pay in instruments.

These awards vest immediately, and are subject to a retention

period and clawback provisions.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 305 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Share capital and other related governance disclosures |

#### Share buy-bac

k

#### programme

On 10 May 2023, HSBC Holdings commenced a share buy-back

programme of its ordinary shares of $0.50 each up to a maximum

consideration of $2.0bn. This programme concluded on 27 July 2023,

with 129,000,963 ordinary shares repurchased for cancellation on UK

trading venues and 128,774,800 ordinary shares repurchased for

cancellation on The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited (’HKEx’).

On 3 August 2023, HSBC Holdings commenced a further share buy-

back programme of its ordinary shares of $0.50 each up to a

maximum consideration of $2.0bn. This programme concluded on

26 October 2023, with 129,814,790 ordinary shares repurchased for

cancellation on UK trading venues and 129,109,200 ordinary shares

repurchased for cancellation on HKEx.

On 1 November 2023, HSBC Holdings commenced a further share

buy-back programme of its ordinary shares of $0.50 each up to a

maximum consideration of $3.0bn.

As at 31 December 2023, 143,374,864 ordinary shares had been

repurchased on UK trading venues and 100,547,200 ordinary shares

were repurchased on HKEx.

The purpose of the buy-back programmes was to reduce HSBC’s

number of outstanding ordinary shares.

As at 31 December 2023, the total number of ordinary shares

repurchased during the year was 760,621,817, representing a nominal

value of $380,310,908.50 and an aggregate consideration paid by

HSBC of £2,470,004,997 on UK trading venues and

HK$21,646,177,512 on HKEx. The shares repurchased represent

3.95% of the shares in issue. Of the repurchased shares, 44,237,528

were awaiting cancellation as at 31 December 2023.

The table that follows outlines details of the shares repurchased and

cancelled on a monthly basis during 2023.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Number of shares  repurchased and  cancelled | Highest price  paid per share | Lowest price  paid per share | Average price  paid per share | Aggregate  price paid |
| First share buy-back on UK trading venues in 2023 |  | £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Month shares cancelled |  |  |  |  |  |
| May 2023 | 31,169,005 | 6.2000 | 5.8710 | 6.0716 | 189,244,725 |
| Jun 2023 | 52,376,598 | 6.1900 | 5.8810 | 6.0754 | 318,208,161 |
| Jul 2023 | 45,455,360 | 6.4570 | 5.9840 | 6.2246 | 282,943,198 |
| Total | 129,000,963 |  |  |  | 790,396,084 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Number of shares  repurchased | Highest price  paid per share | Lowest price  paid per share | Average price  paid per share | Aggregate  price paid |
| First share buy-back on HKEx in 2023 |  | (HK$) | (HK$) | (HK$) | (HK$) |
| Month shares repurchased |  |  |  |  |  |
| May 2023 | 37,500,000 | 59.9500 | 57.2000 | 59.0377 | 2,213,913,666 |
| Jun 2023 | 50,900,000 | 61.4500 | 57.1000 | 60.0303 | 3,055,542,282 |
| Jul 2023 | 40,374,800 | 65.0000 | 60.3000 | 62.6018 | 2,527,536,243 |
| Total | 128,774,800 |  |  |  | 7,796,992,191 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Number of shares  repurchased and  cancelled | Highest price  paid per share | Lowest price  paid per share | Average price  paid per share | Aggregate  price paid |
| Second share buy-back on UK trading venues in 2023 |  | £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Month shares cancelled |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aug 2023 | 41,102,164 | 6.4470 | 5.7940 | 6.0941 | 250,481,897 |
| Sep 2023 | 48,597,672 | 6.4950 | 5.7690 | 6.1120 | 297,030,003 |
| Oct 2023 | 40,114,954 | 6.5750 | 5.9550 | 6.3949 | 256,532,508 |
| Total | 129,814,790 |  |  |  | 804,044,408 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Number of shares  repurchased | Highest price  paid per share | Lowest price  paid per share | Average price  paid per share | Aggregate  price paid |
| Second share buy-back on HKEx in 2023 |  | (HK$) | (HK$) | (HK$) | (HK$) |
| Month shares repurchased |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aug 2023 | 46,350,400 | 64.6000 | 57.9500 | 60.7539 | 2,815,966,340 |
| Sep 2023 | 51,388,400 | 62.2000 | 56.8500 | 59.7717 | 3,071,570,280 |
| Oct 2023 | 31,370,400 | 63.6500 | 56.6500 | 61.7430 | 1,936,902,040 |
| Total | 129,109,200 |  |  |  | 7,824,438,660 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Number of shares  repurchased and  cancelled | Highest price  paid per share | Lowest price  paid per share | Average price  paid per share | Aggregate  price paid |
| Third share buy-back on UK trading venues in 2023 |  | £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Month shares repurchased/cancelled |  |  |  |  |  |
| Nov 2023 | 70,595,556 | 6.2070 | 5.8910 | 6.0717 | 428,636,659 |
| Dec 2023 | 72,779,308 | 6.3640 | 5.9000 | 6.1409 | 446,927,846 |
| Total | 143,374,864 |  |  |  | 875,564,505 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 306 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Number of shares  repurchased | Highest price  paid per share | Lowest price  paid per share | Average price  paid per share | Aggregate  price paid |
| Third share buy-back on HKEx in 2023 |  | (HK$) | (HK$) | (HK$) | (HK$) |
| Month shares repurchased |  |  |  |  |  |
| Nov 2023 | 51,083,600 | 60.5500 | 56.4500 | 59.0032 | 3,014,094,399 |
| Dec 2023 | 49,463,600 | 63.2500 | 59.1500 | 60.8660 | 3,010,652,262 |
| Total | 100,547,200 |  |  |  | 6,024,746,661 |

#### Dividends

#### Dividends for 2023

First, second and third interim dividends for 2023, each of $0.10 per

ordinary share, were paid on 23 June 2023, 21 September 2023 and

21 December 2023. For further details of the dividends approved in

2023, see Note 8 on the financial statements.

On 21 February 2024, the Directors approved a fourth interim

dividend for 2023 of $0.31 per ordinary share, making a total of $0.61

for the 2023 full-year. The fourth interim dividend for 2023 will be

payable on 25 April 2024 in cash in US dollars, or in sterling or Hong

Kong dollars at exchange rates to be determined on 15 April 2024.

The fourth interim dividend for 2023 of $1.55 per American

Depositary Share, each of which represents five ordinary shares, will

be payable by the depositary in US dollars. As the fourth interim

dividend for 2023 was approved after 31 December 2023, it has not

been included in the balance sheet of HSBC as a liability. The

distributable reserves of HSBC Holdings at 31 December 2023 were

$30.9bn.

A quarterly dividend of £0.01 per Series A sterling preference share

was paid on 15 March, 15 June, 15 September and 15 December

2023.

#### Dividends for 2024

The Group intends to pay quarterly dividends on its ordinary shares

during 2024.

A quarterly dividend of £0.01 per Series A sterling preference share is

payable on 15 March, 17 June, 16 September and 16 December 2024

for the quarter then ended at the sole and absolute discretion of the

Board of HSBC Holdings plc. Accordingly, the Board of HSBC

Holdings plc has approved a quarterly dividend to be payable on

15 March 2024 to holders of record on 29 February 2024.

#### Share capital

#### Issued share capital

The nominal value of HSBC Holdings’ issued share capital paid up at

31 December 2023 was $9,631,364,096.50 divided into

19,262,728,193 ordinary shares of $0.50 each and one non-

cumulative preference share of £0.01, representing approximately

100.00% and 0.00% respectively of the nominal value of HSBC

Holdings’ total issued share capital paid up at 31 December 2023.

#### Rights, obligations and restrictions

#### attaching to shares

The rights and obligations attaching to each class of ordinary and non-

cumulative preference shares in our share capital are set out in full in

our Articles of Association. The Articles of Association may be

amended by special resolution of the shareholders and can be found

on our website at www.hsbc.com/who-we-are/leadership-and-

governance/board-responsibilities.

Ordinary shares

HSBC Holdings has one class of ordinary share, which carries no right

to fixed income. There are no voting restrictions on the issued

ordinary shares, all of which are fully paid. On a show of hands, each

member present has the right to one vote at general meetings. On a

poll, each member present or voting by proxy is entitled to one vote

for every $0.50 nominal value of share capital held.

There are no specific restrictions on transfers of ordinary shares,

which are governed by the general provisions of the Articles of

Association and prevailing legislation.

Information on the policy adopted by the Board for paying interim

dividends on the ordinary shares may be found in the ’Shareholder

information’ section on page 435.

Dividend waivers

The Group’s employee benefit trusts, which hold shares in HSBC

Holdings in connection with the operation of its share plans, have

lodged standing instructions to waive dividends on shares held by

them that have not been allocated to employees. Shares held by

custodians in connection with the vesting of employee share awards

also lodged instructions to waive dividends. The total amount of

dividends waived during 2023 was $27.16m.

Preference shares

The preference shares, which have preferential rights to income and

capital, do not, in general, confer a right to attend and vote at general

meetings.

There are three classes of preference shares in the share capital of

HSBC Holdings: non-cumulative US dollar preference shares of $0.01

each (‘dollar preference shares’); non-cumulative preference shares of

£0.01 each (‘sterling preference shares’); and non-cumulative

preference shares of €0.01 (‘euro preference shares’).

The sterling preference share in issue is a Series A sterling preference

share. There are no dollar preference shares or euro preference

shares in issue.

Information on dividends approved for 2022 and 2023 may be found

in Note 8 on the financial statements on page 371.

Further details of the rights and obligations attaching to the HSBC

Holdings’ issued share capital may be found in Note 33 on the

financial statements.

#### Compliance with Hong Kong Listing Rule

13.25A(2)

HSBC Holdings has been granted a waiver from strict compliance

with Rule 13.25A(2) of the Rules Governing the Listing of Securities

on The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited.

Under this waiver, HSBC’s obligation to file a Next Day Return

following the issue of new shares, pursuant to the vesting of share

awards granted under its share plans to persons who are not

Directors, would only be triggered where it falls within one of the

circumstances set out under Rule 13.25A(3).

#### Share capital changes in 2023

In addition to the share buy-back programme, the following events

occurred during the year in relation to the ordinary share capital of

HSBC Holdings:

Scrip dividends

There were no scrip dividends issued during the year.

Treasury shares

On 30 October 2023, HSBC Holdings cancelled 325,273,407 ordinary

shares which were held in treasury, and no longer holds any ordinary

shares in treasury.

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 307 |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| All-employee share plans1 | | | | |
|  | HSBC Holdings  ordinary shares issued | Aggregate  nominal value | Market value per share | |
|  | from | to |
|  |  | $ | £ | £ |
| HSBC International Employee Share Purchase Plan | 179,676 | 89,838 | 6.386 | 6.386 |

1  In respect of the HSBC Holdings Savings Related Share Option Plan (UK), no new shares were issued under this plan. All exercises were satisfied by

market purchased shares. See page 314 for details of options granted, exercised and lapsed.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| HSBC share plans | | | | |
|  | HSBC Holdings  ordinary shares issued | Aggregate  nominal value | Market value per share | |
|  | from | to |
|  |  | $ | £ | £ |
| Vesting of awards under the HSBC Share Plan 2011 | 10,598,803 | 5,299,401.50 | 5.421 | 6.357 |

#### Authorities to allot and to purchase shares

#### and pre-emption rights

At the AGM in 2023, shareholders renewed the general authority for

the Directors to allot new shares up to 13,314,186,248 ordinary

shares, 15,000,000 non-cumulative preference shares of £0.01 each,

15,000,000 non-cumulative preference shares of $0.01 each and

15,000,000 non-cumulative preference shares of €0.01 each.

Shareholders also renewed the authority for the Directors to make

market/off-market purchases of up to 1,997,127,937 ordinary shares.

The Directors exercised their market/off-market purchase authority

from the 2023 AGM and repurchased 760,621,817 ordinary shares

during the year.

In addition, shareholders gave authority for the Directors to grant

rights to subscribe for, or to convert any security into, no more than

3,994,255,874 ordinary shares in relation to any issue by HSBC

Holdings or any member of the Group of contingent convertible

securities that automatically convert into or are exchanged for

ordinary shares in HSBC Holdings in prescribed circumstances. For

further details on the issue of contingent convertible securities, see

Note 33 on the financial statements.

Other than as disclosed in the tables above headed ‘Share capital

changes in 2023’, the Directors did not allot any shares during 2023.

#### Debt securities

In 2023, HSBC Holdings issued the equivalent of $24.5bn of debt

securities in the public capital markets in a range of currencies and

maturities, of which $17.2bn were in the form of senior securities to

ensure it meets the current and proposed regulatory rules, including

those relating to the availability of adequate total loss-absorbing

capacity. For details of capital instruments and subordinated bail-

inable debt, see Notes 29 and 33 on pages 406 and 414.

#### Treasury shares

In accordance with the terms of a waiver granted by The Stock

Exchange of Hong Kong Limited on 19 December 2005, HSBC

Holdings will comply with the applicable law and regulation in the UK

in relation to the holding of any shares in treasury and with the

conditions of the waiver in connection with any shares it may hold in

treasury.

HSBC Holdings does not hold any ordinary shares in treasury.

#### Notifiable interests in share capital

During 2023, HSBC Holdings did not receive any notification of major

holdings of voting rights pursuant to the requirements of Rule 5 of the

Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules (’Rule 5 of the DTRs’).

No notifications had been received between 31 December 2023 and

15 February 2024. Previous notifications received are as follows:

– BlackRock, Inc. gave notice on 3 March 2020 that on 2 March

2020 it had the following: an indirect interest in HSBC Holdings

ordinary shares of 1,235,558,490; qualifying financial instruments

with 7,294,459 voting rights that may be acquired if the

instruments are exercised or converted; and financial instruments

with a similar economic effect to qualifying financial instruments,

which refer to 2,441,397 voting rights, representing 6.07%, 0.03%

and 0.01%, respectively, of the total voting rights at 2 March 2020.

– Ping An Asset Management Co., Ltd. gave notice on 6 December

2017 that on 4 December 2017 it had an indirect interest in HSBC

Holdings ordinary shares of 1,007,946,172, representing 5.04% of

the total voting rights at that date.

At 31 December 2023, according to the register maintained by HSBC

Holdings pursuant to section 336 of the Securities and Futures

Ordinance of Hong Kong:

– BlackRock, Inc. gave notice on 9 March 2022 that on 4 March

2022 it had the following interests in HSBC Holdings ordinary

shares: a long position of 1,701,656,169 shares and a short

position of 19,262,061 shares, representing 8.27% and 0.09%,

respectively, of the ordinary shares in issue at that date.

– Ping An Asset Management Co., Ltd. gave notice on

25 September 2020 that on 23 September 2020 it had a long

position of 1,655,479,531 in HSBC Holdings ordinary shares,

representing 8.00% of the ordinary shares in issue at that date.

#### Sufficiency of float

In compliance with the Rules Governing the Listing of Securities on

The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited, at least 25% of the total

issued share capital has been held by the public at all times during

2023 and up to the date of this report.

#### Dealings in HSBC Holdings listed securities

The Group has policies and procedures that, except where permitted

by statute and regulation, prohibit specified transactions in respect of

its securities listed on The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited.

Except for dealings as intermediaries or as trustees by subsidiaries of

HSBC Holdings, and purchases by HSBC Holdings under the share

buy-back programme, neither HSBC Holdings nor any of its

subsidiaries has purchased, sold or redeemed any of its securities

listed on The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited during the year

ended 31 December 2023.

#### Directors’ interests

Pursuant to the requirements of the UK Listing Rules and according to

the register of Directors’ interests maintained by HSBC Holdings

pursuant to section 352 of the Securities and Futures Ordinance of

Hong Kong, the Directors of HSBC Holdings at 31 December 2023

had certain interests, all beneficial unless otherwise stated, in the

shares or debentures of HSBC Holdings and its associated

corporations.

Save as stated in the following table, no further interests were held

by Directors, and no Directors or their connected persons were

awarded or exercised any right to subscribe for any shares or

debentures in any HSBC corporation during the year.

No Directors held any short position as defined in the Securities and

Futures Ordinance of Hong Kong in the shares or debentures of

HSBC Holdings and its associated corporations.

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 308 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Directors’ interests – shares and debentures | | | | | | |
|  |  | At 31 Dec 2023 or date of cessation, if earlier | | | | |
|  | At 1 Jan 2023, or  date of  appointment,  if later | Beneficial  owner | Child  under 18  or spouse | Jointly  with  another  person | Trustee | Total  interests |
| HSBC Holdings ordinary shares |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Geraldine Buckingham1 | 15,000 | 15,000 | — | — | — | 15,000 |
| Rachel Duan1 | 15,000 | 15,000 | — | — | — | 15,000 |
| Georges Elhedery2 (appointed to the Board on 1 Jan 2023) | 572,575 | 753,467 | — | — | — | 753,467 |
| Dame Carolyn Fairbairn | 15,000 | 15,000 | — | — | — | 15,000 |
| James Forese1 | 115,000 | 115,000 | — | — | — | 115,000 |
| Ann Godbehere1 (appointed to the Board on 1 Sep 2023) | 15,000 | — | 15,000 | — | — | 15,000 |
| Steven Guggenheimer1 | 15,000 | — | 15,000 | — | — | 15,000 |
| José Antonio Meade Kuribreña1 | 15,000 | 15,000 | — | — | — | 15,000 |
| Kalpana Morparia1 (appointed to the Board on 1 Mar 2023) | — | 15,000 | — | — | — | 15,000 |
| Eileen Murray1 | 75,000 | 75,000 | — | — | — | 75,000 |
| Brendan Nelson (appointed to the Board on 1 Sep 2023) | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| David Nish | 50,000 | — | 50,000 | — | — | 50,000 |
| Noel Quinn2 | 1,422,650 | 1,721,465 | — | — | — | 1,721,465 |
| Jackson Tai1,3(retired on 5 May 2023) | 66,515 | 32,800 | 11,965 | 21,750 | — | 66,515 |
| Swee Lian Teo (appointed to the Board on 1 Oct 2023) | — | 15,200 | — | — | — | 15,200 |
| Mark Tucker | 307,352 | 307,352 | — | — | — | 307,352 |

1 Geraldine Buckingham has an interest in 3,000, Rachel Duan has an interest in 3,000, James Forese has an interest in 23,000, Ann Godbehere has an

interest in 3,000, Steven Guggenheimer has an interest in 3,000, José Antonio Meade Kuribreña has an interest in 3,000, Kalpana Morparia has an

interest in 3,000, Eileen Murray has an interest in 15,000 and Jackson Tai has an interest in 13,303 listed American Depositary Shares (’ADS’), which

are categorised as equity derivatives under Part XV of the Securities and Futures Ordinance of Hong Kong. Each ADS represents five HSBC Holdings

ordinary shares.

2Executive Directors’ other interests in HSBC Holdings ordinary shares arising from the HSBC Holdings Savings-Related Share Option Plan (UK) and the

HSBC Share Plan 2011 are set out in the Scheme interests in the Directors’ remuneration report on page 279. At 31 December 2023, the aggregate

interests under the Securities and Futures Ordinance of Hong Kong in HSBC Holdings ordinary shares, including interests arising through employee

share plans and the interests above were: Noel Quinn – 4,993,390; and Georges Elhedery – 1,942,938, representing approximately 0.03% and 0.01%

of the shares in issue respectively.

3Jackson Tai has a non-beneficial interest in 11,965 shares of which he is custodian.

There have been no changes in the shares or debentures of the

current Directors from 31 December 2023 to the date of this report.

#### Listing Rule 9.8.4 and other

#### disclosures

This section of the Annual Report and Accounts 2023 forms part of –

and includes certain disclosures required – in the Report of the

Directors incorporated by cross-reference, including under Listing

Rule 9.8.4 and otherwise as applicable by law.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Content | Page references |
| Long-term incentives | 286 |
| Dividend waivers | 307 |
| Dividends | 307 |
| Share buy-back | 306 |
| Emissions | 45 |
| Energy efficiency | 45, 49, 51 |
| Principal activities of HSBC | 11, 30, 110, 395 |
| Business review and future developments | 11–40, 42, 137, 145, 426 |

#### Board governance

#### Appointment and re-election of Directors

For details on the processes governing the appointment and re-

election of Directors, see the Nomination & Corporate Governance

Committee report from page 262.

#### Commitments

For details on the processes governing Director commitments, see

the Nomination & Corporate Governance Committee report from

page 262.

Conflicts of

#### interest

The Board has an established policy and set of procedures to ensure

that the Board’s management of Directors’ conflicts of interest is

effective. The Board has the power to authorise conflicts where they

arise, in accordance with the Companies Act 2006 and HSBC

Holdings’ Articles of Association. Details of all Directors’ conflicts of

interest are recorded in the register of conflicts. Upon appointment,

new Directors are advised of the policy and procedures for managing

conflicts. Directors are required to notify the Board of any actual or

potential conflicts of interest and to update the Board with any

changes to the facts and circumstances surrounding such conflicts.

Directors are requested to review and confirm their own and their

respective closely associated persons’ outside interests and

appointments twice each year. The Board has considered, and

authorised (with or without conditions) where appropriate, potential

conflicts as they have arisen during the year in accordance with its

conflicts policy and procedures. All non-executive Directors are

subject to re-vetting by the Group's compliance team on a triennial

basis following appointment. As part of this re-vetting process, all

conflicts checks are refreshed.

#### Joint Company Secretary

Aileen Taylor is the Group Company Secretary and Chief Governance

Officer.

Hannah Ashdown (47) was appointed as Deputy Group Secretary in

December 2021 and for administrative purposes, in October 2022,

was appointed as Joint Company Secretary. She is a Fellow of the

Chartered Governance Institute UK and Ireland. Hannah has over 20

years’ governance and regulatory experience across multiple sectors

including financial services, asset management, energy, leisure and

retail.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 309 |

#### Directors’ indemnity

The Articles of Association of HSBC Holdings contain a qualifying

third-party indemnity provision, which entitles Directors and other

officers to be indemnified out of the assets of HSBC Holdings against

claims from third parties in respect of certain liabilities.

HSBC Holdings has granted, by way of deed poll, indemnities to the

Directors, including former Directors, against certain liabilities arising

in connection with their position as a Director of HSBC Holdings or of

any Group company. Directors are indemnified to the maximum

extent permitted by law.

The indemnities that constitute a ’qualifying third-party indemnity

provision’, as defined by section 234 of the Companies Act 2006,

remained in force for the whole of the financial year (or, in the case of

Directors appointed during 2023, from the date of their appointment).

The deed poll is available for inspection at the registered office of

HSBC Holdings.

Additionally, Directors and pension trustees have the benefit of both

Directors’ and officers’ liability insurance and pension trustees’ liability

insurance.

Qualifying pension scheme indemnities have also been granted to the

trustees of the Group’s pension schemes, which were in force for the

whole of the financial year and remain in force as at the date of this

report.

#### Contracts of significance

During 2023, none of the Directors had a material interest, directly or

indirectly, in any contract of significance with any HSBC company.

During the year, all Directors were reminded of their obligations in

respect of transacting in HSBC securities and following specific

enquiry all Directors have confirmed that they have complied with

their obligations.

Shareholder engagement and

#### communication

The Board is directly accountable to, and gives high priority to

communicating with, HSBC’s shareholders. Information about HSBC

and its activities is provided to shareholders in its Interim Reports and

the Annual Report and Accounts as well as on www.hsbc.com.

The Board seeks to understand investor needs through ongoing

dialogue between members of the Board and institutional investors

throughout the year. For examples of such engagement, see 'Board

engagement with shareholders' on page 256 and the Group

Remuneration Committee Chair’s letter on page 279. During 2023,

approximately 643 meetings were held with institutional investors and

analysts globally.

Our shareholder communications policy summarises how we

communicate with our shareholders, including through financial

reporting, general shareholder meetings, investor and analyst

meetings and our website. The policy is reviewed annually by the

Board, and in 2023 the Board confirmed that it was satisfied with its

implementation and effectiveness. The policy can be found at

www.hsbc.com/who-we-are/leadership-and-governance/board-

responsibilities.

We also publish our current and past financial results, investor

presentations and shareholder information such as dividend payments

and shareholder meeting details. Stock exchange announcements are

also accessible on our website along with information for fixed

income investors. For further details, see www.hsbc.com/investors.

Directors are encouraged to develop an understanding of the views of

shareholders. Enquiries from individuals on matters relating to their

shareholdings and HSBC’s business are welcomed.

Any individual or institutional investor can make an enquiry by

contacting the investor relations team, Group Chairman, Group Chief

Executive, Group Chief Financial Officer and Group Company

Secretary and Chief Governance Officer. Our Senior Independent

Director is also available to shareholders if they have concerns that

cannot be resolved or for which the normal channels would not be

appropriate. They can be contacted via the Group Company Secretary

and Chief Governance Officer at 8 Canada Square, London E14 5HQ.

The results of the poll vote at the 2023 AGM were published on

5 May 2023 and showed that on resolutions 2, 3(l), 6, 7, 14 and 15 we

received votes of between 20.04% to 23.30% against the Board’s

recommendations. In our statement of 5 May 2023, it was noted that

our largest shareholder, Ping An, voted against the Board’s

recommendations on the above resolutions and a number of others.

Ping An’s votes accounted for approximately 18% to 19% of all votes

cast at the 2023 AGM based on a turnout of around 50%. The Board

was pleased that a large majority of shareholders voting at the 2023

AGM supported HSBC’s strategy and since the AGM there have been

no concerns expressed by shareholders regarding the above

resolutions. As referenced in the announcement released on 3

November 2023, we continue to have constructive dialogue and

provide corporate access to all our institutional shareholders, including

Ping An and respect and listen to their views.

#### Annual General Meeting

The AGM in 2024 is planned to be held in London, UK at 11:00am on

Friday, 3 May 2024. Information on how to vote and participate, both

in advance and on the day, can be found in the Notice of the 2024

AGM, which will be sent to shareholders on 22 March 2024 and be

available on www.hsbc.com/agm. A live webcast will be available on

www.hsbc.com. A recording of the proceedings will be available on

www.hsbc.com shortly after the conclusion of the AGM.

Shareholders should monitor our website and announcements for any

changes to these arrangements. Shareholders may send enquiries to

the Board in writing via the Group Company Secretary and Chief

Governance Officer, HSBC Holdings plc, 8 Canada Square, London

E14 5HQ or by sending an email to shareholderquestions@hsbc.com.

#### General meetings and resolutions

Shareholders may require the Directors to call a general meeting

other than an AGM, as provided by the UK Companies Act 2006. A

valid request to call a general meeting may be made by members

representing at least 5% of the paid-up capital of HSBC Holdings as

carries the right of voting at its general meetings (excluding any paid-

up capital held as treasury shares). A request must state the general

nature of the business to be dealt with at the meeting and may

include the text of a resolution that may properly be moved and is

intended to be moved at the meeting. At any general meeting

convened on such request, no business may be transacted except

that stated by the requisition or proposed by the Board.

Shareholders may request the Directors to send a resolution to

shareholders for consideration at an AGM, as provided by the UK

Companies Act 2006. A valid request must be made by

(i) members representing at least 5% of the paid-up capital of HSBC

Holdings as carries the right of voting at its general meetings

(excluding any paid-up capital held as treasury shares), or (ii) at least

100 members who have a right to vote on the resolution at the AGM

in question and hold shares in HSBC Holdings on which there has

been paid up an average sum, per member, of at least £100.

The request must be received by HSBC Holdings not later than (i) six

weeks before the AGM in question; or (ii) if later, the time at which

the notice of AGM is published.

A request may be in hard copy form or in electronic form, and must

be authenticated by the person or persons making it. A request may

be made in writing to HSBC Holdings at its UK address, referred to in

the paragraph above or by sending an email to

shareholderquestions@hsbc.com.

#### Articles of Association

The Articles of Association were last approved at the 2022 AGM. The

Articles of Association can be found at www.hsbc.com/who-we-are/

leadership-and-governance/board-responsibilities.

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 310 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

#### Events after the balance sheet date

For details of events after the balance sheet date, see Note 39 on the

financial statements.

#### Change of control

The Group is not party to any significant agreements that take effect,

alter or terminate following a change of control of the Group. The

Group does not have agreements with any Director or employee that

would provide compensation for loss of office or employment

resulting from a takeover bid.

#### Branches

The Group provides a wide range of banking and financial services

through branches and offices in the UK and overseas.

#### Research and development activities

During the ordinary course of business, the Group develops new

products and services within the global businesses.

#### Political donations

HSBC does not make any political donations or incur political

expenditure within the ordinary meaning of those words. We have no

intention of altering this policy. However, the definitions of political

donations, political parties, political organisations and political

expenditure used in the UK Companies Act 2006 are very wide. As a

result, they may cover routine activities that form part of the normal

business activities of the Group and are an accepted part of engaging

with stakeholders. To ensure that neither the Group nor any of its

subsidiaries inadvertently breaches the UK Companies Act 2006,

authority is sought from shareholders at the AGM to make political

donations.

HSBC provides administrative support to two political action

committees (’PACs’) in the US funded by voluntary political

contributions by eligible employees. We do not control the PACs, and

all decisions regarding the amounts and recipients of contributions are

directed by a voluntary Board Finance Committee, which consists of

contributing eligible employees. The PACs recorded combined

political donations of $110,004 during 2023 (2022: $100,250).

#### Charitable contributions

For details of charitable contributions, see page 86.

#### Internal control

The Board is responsible for maintaining and reviewing the

effectiveness of the Group’s risk management and internal control

systems, and for determining the level and type of risks the Group is

willing to take in achieving its strategic objectives.

To meet this requirement and to discharge its obligations under the

FCA Handbook and the PRA Rulebook, procedures have been

designed: for safeguarding assets against unauthorised use or

disposal; for maintaining proper accounting records; and for ensuring

the reliability and usefulness of financial information used within the

business or for publication.

These procedures provide reasonable assurance against material

misstatement, errors, losses or fraud. They are designed to provide

effective internal control within the Group and accord with the

Financial Reporting Council‘s guidance for Directors, issued in 2014,

on risk management, internal control and related financial and

business reporting. The procedures have been in place throughout the

year and up to 21 February 2024, the date of publication of the Annual

Report and Accounts 2023.

The Board, the GRC and the GAC monitored the effectiveness of the

Group’s system of risk management and internal control throughout

the year. In particular, this focused on the Group’s regulatory

remediation and change programmes, and involved working closely

with management to better prioritise and understand where there are

key interdependencies. In 2024, continued focus will be placed on

overseeing emerging risks and potential risks arising from new

products and offerings.

To support the work of the Board, the GRC and the GAC in

discharging their responsibilities in this regard, assurance was also

provided by executive management confirming that a risk assessment

had been undertaken and controls were in place to mitigate the risks

arising from the Group’s key activities. Necessary actions will be

taken to remedy any failings or weaknesses identified from these

activities and included the implementation of additional assurance

procedures including in relation to the Group's externally driven ESG

and climate-related disclosures, change programmes and regulatory

reporting.

The key risk management and internal control procedures include the

following:

Global Principles

The Group’s Global Principles set an overarching standard for all

policies and procedures and are fundamental to the Group’s risk

management structure. They inform and connect our purpose, values,

strategy and risk management principles, guiding us to do the right

thing and treat our customers and our colleagues fairly at all times. In

2024, the Global Principles will be replaced by a more concise and

targeted version of the document, known as the HSBC Book.

Risk management framework

The risk management framework supports our Global Principles, and

going forward, our HSBC Book. It outlines the key principles and

practices that we employ in managing material risks. It applies to all

categories of risk and supports a consistent approach in identifying,

assessing, managing and reporting the risks we accept and incur in

our activities.

Delegation of authority within limits set by the Board

Subject to certain matters reserved for the Board, the Group Chief

Executive has been delegated authority limits and powers within

which to manage the day-to-day affairs of the Group. A new

delegation of authorities framework was implemented in April 2023

with the aim of providing a simpler Group structure within which the

Board and its subsidiaries can manage their delegated powers. These

delegated authorities can be used for the approval, signing and

execution of specific written agreements and documents such as

procurement contracts.

The delegation of authorities framework is either granted via a

separate board resolution or power of attorney or is set out in the

relevant Group policy with clear systems of control that are

appropriate to the business or function. Authorities to enter into credit

and market risk exposures are delegated with limits to line

management of Group companies in line with Group policy. Credit

and market risks are measured and reported at subsidiary company

level and aggregated for risk concentration analysis on a Group-wide

basis.

Risk identification and monitoring

Systems and procedures are in place to identify, assess, control and

monitor the material risk types facing HSBC as set out in the risk

management framework. The Group‘s risk measurement and

reporting systems are designed to help ensure that material risks are

captured with all the attributes necessary to support well-founded

decisions, that those attributes are accurately assessed and that

information is delivered in a timely manner for those risks to be

successfully managed and mitigated.

Changes in market conditions/practices

Processes are in place to identify new risks arising from changes in

market conditions/practices or customer behaviours, which could

expose the Group to heightened risk of loss or reputational damage.

The Group employs both a top and emerging risks process to provide

forward-looking views of issues with the potential to threaten the

execution of our strategy or operations over the medium to long term.

We remain committed to investing in the reliability and resilience of

our IT systems and critical services, including those provided by third

parties, that support all parts of our business. We do so to help

protect our customers, affiliates and counterparties, and to help

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 311 |

ensure that we minimise any disruption to services that could result in

reputational and regulatory consequences. In our approach to defend

against these threats, we invest in business and technical controls to

help us detect, manage and recover from issues, including data loss,

in a timely manner.

We continue our focus on the quality and timeliness of the data used

to inform management decisions, through measures such as early

warning indicators, prudent active risk management of our risk

appetite, and ensuring regular communication with our Board and

other key stakeholders.

Responsibility for risk management

All employees are responsible for identifying and managing risk within

the scope of their role as part of the three lines of defence model.

This is an activity-based model to delineate management

accountabilities and responsibilities for risk management and the

control environment. The second line of defence sets the policy and

guidelines for managing specific risk areas, provides advice and

guidance in relation to the risk, and challenges the first line of defence

(the risk owners) on effective risk management.

The Board delegated authority to the GAC to annually review the

independence, autonomy and effectiveness of the Group’s policies

and procedures on whistleblowing, including the procedures for the

protection of staff who raise concerns of detrimental treatment.

Strategic plans

Strategic plans are prepared for global businesses, global functions

and geographical regions within the framework of the Group’s overall

strategy. Financial resource plans, informed by detailed analysis of

risk appetite describing the types and quantum of risk that the Group

is prepared to take in executing its strategy, are prepared and adopted

by all major Group operating companies and set out the key business

initiatives and the likely financial effects of those initiatives.

#### Internal control over financial reporting

HSBC is required to comply with section 404 of the US Sarbanes-

Oxley Act of 2002 and assess its effectiveness of internal control over

financial reporting at 31 December 2023. In 2014, the GAC endorsed

the adoption of the principles of the Committee of Sponsoring

Organizations of the Treadway Commission (’COSO’) 2013

framework for the monitoring of risk management and internal control

systems to satisfy the requirements of section 404 of the Sarbanes-

Oxley Act.

The primary mechanism through which comfort over risk

management and internal control systems is achieved is through

annual assessments of the effectiveness of controls to manage risk,

and the reporting of issues on a regular basis through the various risk

management and risk governance forums.

The key risk management and internal control procedures over

financial reporting include the following:

Entity level controls

Entity level controls are a defined suite of internal controls that have a

pervasive influence over the entity as a whole and meet the principles

of the COSO framework. They include controls related to the control

environment, such as the Group's values and ethics, the promotion of

effective risk management and the overarching governance exercised

by the Board and its non-executive committees. The design and

operational effectiveness of entity level controls are assessed on an

ongoing basis. If issues are significant to the Group, they are

escalated to the GRC and also to the GAC, if concerning financial

reporting matters.

Process level transactional controls

Key process level controls that mitigate the risk of financial

misstatement are identified, recorded and monitored in accordance

with the risk framework. This includes the identification and

assessment of relevant control issues against which action plans are

tracked through to remediation. Further details of HSBC’s approach to

risk management can be found on page 136. The GAC has continued

to receive regular updates on HSBC’s ongoing activities for improving

the effective oversight of end-to-end business processes, and

management continued to identify opportunities for enhancing key

controls, such as through the use of automation technologies.

Financial reporting controls

The Group’s financial reporting process is controlled using

documented accounting policies and reporting formats, supported by

detailed instructions and guidance on reporting requirements, issued

to all reporting entities within the Group in advance of each reporting

period end. The submission of financial information from each

reporting entity is supported by a certification by the responsible

financial officer and analytical review procedures at reporting entity

and Group levels.

Group Disclosure and Controls Committee

Chaired by the Group Chief Financial Officer, the Group Disclosure

and Controls Committee supports the discharge of the Group’s

obligations under relevant legislation and regulation including the UK

and Hong Kong listing rules, the UK Market Abuse Regulation and US

Securities and Exchange Commission rules. In so doing, the Group

Disclosure and Controls Committee is empowered to determine

whether a new event or circumstance should be disclosed, including

the form and timing of such disclosure, and review certain material

disclosures made or to be made by the Group. The membership of

the Group Disclosure and Controls Committee consists of senior

management, including the Group Chief Financial Officer, Group Chief

Risk and Compliance Officer, Group Chief Legal Officer, and Group

Company Secretary and Chief Governance Officer. The Group’s

brokers, external auditors and its external legal counsel also attend as

required. The integrity of disclosures is underpinned by structures and

processes within the Global Finance and Group Risk and Compliance

functions that support rigorous analytical review of financial reporting

and the maintenance of proper accounting records. As required by the

Sarbanes-Oxley Act, the Group Chief Executive and the Group Chief

Financial Officer have certified that the Group’s disclosure controls

and procedures were effective as at the end of the period covered by

the Annual Report and Accounts 2023.

The annual review of the effectiveness of the Group’s system of risk

management and internal control over financial reporting was

conducted with reference to the COSO 2013 framework. Based on

the assessment performed, the Directors concluded that for the year

ended 31 December 2023, the Group’s internal control over financial

reporting was effective.

PwC has audited the effectiveness of HSBC’s internal control over

financial reporting and has given an unqualified opinion.

#### Other information included in the Annual

#### Report and Accounts 2023

We include other non-statutory information in the Annual Report and

Accounts to enable a broader perspective of our performance for the

period, including ESG and regulatory capital and liquidity information.

We highlight on pages 43 and 267 that we are seeking to enhance our

governance, process, systems and controls capabilities in both areas,

although the scale and nature of the challenges differ between

reporting areas. Our improvements in regulatory reporting are

intended to strengthen our global processes, improve consistency

and enhance controls in order to meet regulatory expectations. ESG

reporting continues to evolve, with a lack of globally consistent

metrics, taxonomies and best practices and a high reliance on

external data. The GAC provides oversight to our reporting

improvements in both areas, and is also focused on increasing the

level of internal and external assurance in these areas, in line with

wider market developments (set out on page 267).

#### Going concern

The Board, having made appropriate enquiries, is satisfied that the

Group as a whole has adequate resources to continue operations for a

period of at least 12 months from the date of this report, and it

therefore continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the

financial statements.

For further details, see page 40 .

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 312 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

#### Employees

At 31 December 2023, HSBC had a total workforce equivalent to

221,000 full-time employees compared with 219,000 at the end of

2022. Our main centres of employment were India with

approximately 42,000 employees, the UK with 33,000, mainland

China with 33,000, Hong Kong with 26,000, Mexico with 17,000 and

France with 6,000.

Our business spans many cultures, communities and continents. We

aspire to provide a high-performing environment where our

colleagues can fulfil their potential by building their skills and

capabilities while focusing on the development of a diverse and

inclusive culture. We use employee surveys to assess progress and

make changes. We want to provide an open culture, where our

colleagues feel connected and supported to speak up, and where our

leaders encourage and use feedback. Where we make organisational

changes, we support our colleagues, in particular where there are job

impacts.

#### Employee relations

We consult with and, where appropriate, negotiate with employee

representative bodies where we have them. It is our policy to

maintain well-developed communications and consultation

programmes with all employee representative bodies. There have

been no material disruptions to our operations from labour disputes

during the past five years.

We are committed to complying with the applicable employment laws

and regulations in the jurisdictions in which we operate, including in

relation to working hours and rest periods. HSBC’s global

employment practices and relations policy provides the framework

and controls through which we seek to uphold that commitment.

#### Diversity and inclusion

Our customers, colleagues and communities span many cultures and

continents. We value difference and believe that diversity makes us

stronger. We are dedicated to building a diverse and connected

workforce where everyone feels a sense of belonging.

Our Group People Committee, which is made up of Group Executive

Committee members, governs our diversity and inclusion agenda. It

meets regularly to agree actions to improve diverse representation

and build a more inclusive culture. Members of our Group Executive

Committee are held to account for the actions they take on diversity

via aspirational goals contained within their performance scorecards.

We expect all colleagues at HSBC to treat each other with dignity and

respect to ensure an inclusive environment. Our policies make it clear

that we do not tolerate unlawful discrimination, bullying or

harassment on any grounds.

To align our approach to inclusion best practices, we participate in

global diversity benchmarks that help us to identify improvement

opportunities. We also track a large number of diversity and inclusion

metrics, including those included in the Group executive scorecards,

which enable us to identify inclusion barriers and take action where

required. Our approach to diversity and inclusion is set out on page 76

alongside our goals and progress.

Further details of our diversity and inclusion activity, alongside our

Gender and Ethnicity Pay Gap Reports 2023, can be found at

www.hsbc.com/diversitycommitments.

#### Employment of people with a disability

We strongly believe in providing equal opportunities for our

employees. The employment of people with a disability is included in

this commitment. We are committed to retaining disabled employees

in the workplace and to providing reasonable adjustments to enable

this.

#### Employee development

We aim to build a dynamic, inclusive culture where the best want to

develop the skills and experiences that help them fulfil their potential.

This determines how we develop our people and recruit, identify and

nurture talent. A range of resources bring this to life including:

– HSBC University, our platform for learning and development with

specific business and technical academies;

– our My HSBC Career portal, which offers career development

information and resources; and

– HSBC Talent Marketplace, our online platform that uses AI to

provide opportunities to learn as we work.

Everyone at HSBC annually completes global mandatory training. It

plays a critical role in shaping our culture by ensuring everyone is

focused on issues that are fundamental to working at HSBC, from

sustainability, to financial crime risk, to our intolerance of bullying and

harassment.

As the opportunities we face change, we provide development to key

groups of colleagues through business and technical academies. This

includes our risk academy, which helps us to develop broad

capabilities in traditional areas of risk like financial crime but also in

emerging risk issues like climate risk and the ethics of AI and data.

Our approach to learning is skills based. Our academies work with our

businesses to identify the key skills and capabilities we need in the

future. Alongside this, we help colleagues identify, assess and

develop the skills that match their ambition and aspirations.

Our platform for learning content is Degreed. This helps colleagues

identify, assess and develop key skills through internal and external

training materials in a way that suits them. Content can range from

quick videos, articles or podcasts to packaged programmes or

learning pathways.

Effective people management and impactful leadership remain critical

to our ability to energise for growth. In 2023 we have continued to

focus on equipping our management population with the skills they

need to lead the organisation and energise our colleagues. We have

continued to run our Enterprise Leadership Programme for our most

senior leaders and developed the Managing Director Leadership

Programme further following the launch in 2022. We have also

refreshed our People Management Excellence programme which is

available to leaders at all levels of the organisation to help them

manage colleagues and nurture a productive team.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 313 |

#### Health and safety

We are committed to providing a safe and healthy working

environment for everyone. We have adopted global policies,

mandatory procedures, and incident and information reporting

systems across the organisation that reflect our core values and are

aligned to international standards. Our global health and safety

performance is subject to ongoing monitoring and assurance to

ensure we are compliant with relevant laws and regulations.

Our chief operating officers have overall responsibility for engendering

a positive health and safety culture and ensuring that global policies,

procedures and systems are put into practice locally. They also have

responsibility for ensuring all local legal requirements are met.

We delivered a range of programmes in 2023 to help us understand

and manage our health and safety risks:

– We reinforced our advice and risk assessment and control

methodology on working from home for employees adopting a

hybrid work style, providing more awareness and best practices on

good ergonomics and well-being.

– We delivered health and safety training and awareness to 235,000

of our employees and contractors globally, ensuring roles and

responsibilities were clear and understood.

– We completed the annual safety inspection on all of our buildings

globally, to ensure we were meeting our standards and

continuously improving our safety performance.

– We maintained measures in our workplaces globally to minimise

the risks from the spread of respiratory disease, including through

the provision of hand sanitiser, improved ventilation, and guidance

on good hygiene practices.

– We continued to focus on enhancing the safety culture in our

supply chain through our SAFER Together programme, covering

the five key elements of best practice safety culture, including

speaking up about safety, and recognising excellence.

– We continued to provide our guidance and training programme for

our construction partners, focusing on our key markets globally to

reduce the likelihood of accidents occurring by helping them

understand and deliver industry-leading health and safety

performance. More than 7,500 construction workers received

safety passport training across 20 countries.

– In 2023, our Eat Well Live Well programme continued to promote

healthier and more sustainable diets among our colleagues with

30% of global food sales from HSBC catering outlets comprising

healthy options. We also extended the reach of our programme

through the launch of increased plant-based offers, monthly

events dedicated to Eat Well Live Well, and virtual teaching

kitchens accessible to all our employees.

– Protection of our colleagues and operations is of critical

importance, and we have effective controls in place to protect our

people from natural disasters (such as storms and earthquakes). In

2023, there were 27 named storms that passed over 2,010 of our

buildings, resulting in no injuries. Only five buildings in Mexico

were affected with minor business impact following Storm Otis.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Employee health and safety | | | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
| Rate of workplace fatalities per 100,000 employees | — | — | — |
| Number of major injuries to employees1 | 12 | 7 | 14 |
| All injury rate per 100,000 employees | 110 | 70 | 64 |
| Lost days due to work injury | 594 | 485 | 358 |

1Fractures, dislocation, concussion, loss of consciousness, overnight

admission to hospital.

#### Remuneration

HSBC’s pay and performance strategy is designed to reward

competitively the achievement of long-term sustainable performance

and attract and motivate the very best people, regardless of gender,

ethnicity, age, disability or any other factor unrelated to performance

or experience with the Group, while performing their role in the long-

term interests of our stakeholders.

For further details of the Group’s approach to remuneration, see

page 290.

#### Employee share plans

Summaries of the share options and share awards granted, exercised/

vested or lapsed during the year and other details required to be

disclosed pursuant to Chapter 17 of the Rules Governing the Listing

of Securities on The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited, including

detailed summaries of the HSBC share plans, are available on our

website at www.hsbc.com/who-we-are/leadership-and-governance/

remuneration and on the website of The Stock Exchange of Hong

Kong Limited at www.hkex.com.hk, or can be obtained upon request

from the Group Company Secretary and Chief Governance Officer, 8

Canada Square, London E14 5HQ.

Particulars of options held by Directors of HSBC Holdings are set out

on page 299.

Note 5 on the financial statements gives details of share-based

payments, including discretionary awards of shares granted under

HSBC share plans.

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 314 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Statement of compliance |

The statement of corporate governance practices set out on pages

238 to  316 and the information referred to therein constitutes the

’Corporate governance report’ and ’Report of the Directors’ of HSBC

Holdings. The websites referred to do not form part of this report.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Relevant corporate governance codes, role profiles and policies | |
| UK Corporate Governance Code | www.frc.org.uk |
| Hong Kong Corporate  Governance Code (set out in  Appendix 14 to the Rules  Governing the Listing of  Securities on the Stock  Exchange of Hong Kong Limited  ('HKEx')) | www.hkex.com.hk |
| Descriptions of the roles and  responsibilities of the:  –  Group Chairman  –  Group Chief Executive  –  Senior Independent Director  –  Board | www.hsbc.com/who-we-are/  leadership-and-governance/board-  responsibilities |
| Board and senior management | www.hsbc.com/who-we-are/  leadership-and-governance |
| Roles and responsibilities of the  Board’s committees | www.hsbc.com/who-we-are/  leadership-and-governance/board-  committees |
| Board’s policies on:  –  diversity and inclusion  –  shareholder communication  –  human rights  –  remuneration practices and  governance | www.hsbc.com/who-we-are/  leadership-and-governance/board-  responsibilities |
| Global Internal Audit Charter | www.hsbc.com/who-we-are/  leadership-and-governance/  corporate-governance-codes/  internal-control |

HSBC is subject to corporate governance requirements in both the UK

and Hong Kong. During 2023, HSBC complied with the provisions and

requirements of both the UK and Hong Kong Corporate Governance

Codes.

Under the Hong Kong Code, the audit committee should be

responsible for the oversight of all risk management and internal

control systems. HSBC’s Group Risk Committee is responsible for

oversight of internal control, other than internal control over financial

reporting, and risk management systems. This is permitted under the

UK Corporate Governance Code.

HSBC Holdings has codified obligations for transactions in Group

securities in accordance with the requirements of the UK Market

Abuse Regulation and the rules governing the listing of securities on

HKEx. The Group has been granted certain waivers by HKEx from

strict compliance with the rules that take into account accepted

practices in the UK, particularly in respect of employee share plans.

During the year, all Directors were reminded of their obligations in

respect of transacting in HSBC Group securities. Following specific

enquiry all Directors have confirmed that they have complied with

their obligations.

The Group Audit Committee has reviewed and provided assurance to

the HSBC Holdings Board on the publication of the Annual Report and

Accounts 2023.

On behalf of the Board

Mark E Tucker

Group Chairman

HSBC Holdings plc

Registered number 617987

21 February 2024

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 315 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Directors’ responsibility statement |

The Directors are responsible for preparing the Annual Report and

Accounts 2023, the Directors’ remuneration report and the financial

statements in accordance with applicable law and regulations.

Company law requires the Directors to prepare financial statements

for each financial year. Under that law, the Directors have prepared

the parent company (‘Company’) and the Group financial statements

in accordance with UK-adopted international accounting standards.

The company has also prepared financial statements in accordance

with international financial reporting standards adopted pursuant to

Regulation (EC) No 1606/2002 as it applies in the European Union. In

preparing these financial statements, the Directors have also elected

to comply with International Financial Reporting Standards issued by

the International Accounting Standards Board (IFRS Accounting

Standards). Under company law, the Directors must not approve the

financial statements unless they are satisfied that they give a true and

fair view of the state of affairs of the Company and Group, and of the

profit or loss of the Company and the Group for that period. In

preparing these financial statements, the Directors are required to:

– select suitable accounting policies and then apply them

consistently;

– make judgements and accounting estimates that are reasonable

and prudent;

– state whether applicable UK-adopted international accounting

standards, international financial reporting standards adopted

pursuant to Regulation (EC) No 1606/2002 as it applies in the

European Union and IFRS Accounting Standards have been

followed, subject to any material departures disclosed and

explained in the financial statements; and

– prepare the financial statements on a going concern basis unless it

is inappropriate to presume that the Company and Group will

continue in business.

The Directors are also responsible for safeguarding the assets of the

Company and the Group and hence for taking reasonable steps for

the prevention and detection of fraud and other irregularities.

The Directors are responsible for keeping adequate accounting

records that are sufficient to show and explain the Company’s

transactions, and disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time the

financial position of the Company and the Group and enable them to

ensure that the financial statements and the Directors’ remuneration

report comply with the Companies Act 2006 and, as regards the

Group financial statements, Article 4 of the IAS Regulation.

The Directors are responsible for the maintenance and integrity of the

Annual Report and Accounts 2023 as they appear on the Company’s

website. Legislation in the United Kingdom governing the preparation

and dissemination of financial statements may differ from legislation

in other jurisdictions.

The Directors consider that the Annual Report and Accounts 2023,

taken as a whole, is fair, balanced and understandable, and provides

the information necessary for shareholders to assess the Company’s

position and performance, business model and strategy.

Each of the Directors, whose names and functions are listed in the

‘Report of the Directors: Corporate governance report’ on pages 239

to 243 of the Annual Report and Accounts 2023, confirms that, to the

best of their knowledge:

– the Group financial statements, which have been prepared in

accordance with UK-adopted international accounting standards,

international financial reporting standards adopted pursuant to

Regulation (EC) No 1606/2002 as it applies in the European Union

and IFRS Accounting Standards, give a true and fair view of the

assets, liabilities, financial position, and profit or loss of the Group;

and

– the management report represented by the Report of the

Directors includes a fair review of the development and

performance of the business and the position of the Group,

together with a description of the principal risks and uncertainties

that it faces.

The Group Audit Committee has responsibility, delegated to it from

the Board, for overseeing all matters relating to external financial

reporting. The Group Audit Committee report on page 266 sets out

how the Group Audit Committee discharges its responsibilities.

#### Disclosure of information to auditors

In accordance with section 418 of the Companies Act 2006, the

Directors’ report includes a statement, in the case of each Director in

office as at the date the Report of the Directors is approved, that:

– so far as the Director is aware, there is no relevant audit

information of which the Company’s auditors are unaware; and

– they have taken all the steps they ought to have taken as a

Director in order to make themselves aware of any relevant audit

information and to establish that the Company’s auditors are

aware of that information.

On behalf of the Board

Mark E Tucker

Group Chairman

HSBC Holdings plc

Registered number 617987

21 February 2024

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 316 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Financial  statements | |
|  | The financial statements provide detailed  information and notes on our income,  balance sheet, cash flows and changes  in equity, alongside a report from our  independent auditors. | |
|  | [318](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_6739) | Report of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm  to the Board of Directors and Shareholders of HSBC  Holdings plc |
|  | [329](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_6746) | Financial statements |
|  | [341](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_6731) | Notes on the financial statements |
|  |  |  |
|  | Unlocking a world of travel freedom  We have continued to build our suite of products aimed at  internationally minded customers, with the launch of the  TravelOne credit card.  The card, which in May 2023 initially launched in Singapore,  Malaysia and Vietnam, allows customers to earn extra reward  points for travel and cross-border spending. They can then  redeem them instantly with 17 international airline  programmes and 20,000 hotel partners – a first in the markets  where it has launched.  TravelOne builds on our wealth strategy and supports our  ambitions to grow our cross-border international customer  franchise and unsecured lending business in south Asia. | |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 317 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Independent auditors’ report to the members of HSBC  Holdings plc |

#### Report on the audit of the financial statements

#### Opinion

In our opinion, HSBC Holdings plc’s group financial statements and parent company financial statements (the “financial statements”):

– give a true and fair view of the state of the group’s and of the parent company’s affairs as at 31 December 2023 and of the group’s and

parent company’s profit and the group’s and parent company’s cash flows for the year then ended;

– have been properly prepared in accordance with UK-adopted international accounting standards; and

– have been prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006.

We have audited the financial statements, included within the Annual Report and Accounts 2023 (the ’Annual Report’), which comprise: the

consolidated and parent company balance sheets as at 31 December 2023; the consolidated and parent company income statements, the

consolidated and parent company statements of comprehensive income, the consolidated and parent company statements of changes in

equity, the consolidated and parent company statements of cash flows for the year then ended; and the notes to the financial statements,

comprising material accounting policy information and other explanatory information. Certain notes to the financial statements have been

presented elsewhere in the Annual Report, rather than in the notes to the financial statements. These are cross-referenced from the financial

statements and are identified as ‘(Audited)’. The relevant disclosures are included in the Risk review section on pages 135 to 237 and the

Directors’ remuneration report disclosures on pages 279 to 305.

Our opinion is consistent with our reporting to the Group Audit Committee (’GAC’).

Separate opinion in relation to international financial reporting standards

adopted pursuant to Regulation (EC) No 1606/2002 as it applies in the

European Union

As explained in note 1.1(a) to the financial statements, the group and parent company, in addition to applying UK-adopted international

accounting standards, have also applied international financial reporting standards adopted pursuant to Regulation (EC) No 1606/2002 as it

applies in the European Union.

In our opinion, the group and parent company financial statements have been properly prepared in accordance with international financial

reporting standards adopted pursuant to Regulation (EC) No 1606/2002 as it applies in the European Union.

#### Separate opinion in relation to International Financial Reporting Standards as

#### issued by the International Accounting Standards Board

As explained in note 1.1(a) to the financial statements, the group and parent company, in addition to applying UK-adopted international

accounting standards, have also applied international financial reporting standards as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board

(’IFRS Accounting Standards’).

In our opinion, the group and parent company financial statements have been properly prepared in accordance with IFRS Accounting Standards.

#### Basis for opinion

We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (UK) (“ISAs (UK)”), International Standards on Auditing issued by

the International Auditing and Assurance Standards Board (“ISAs”) and applicable law. Our responsibilities under ISAs (UK) and ISAs are further

described in the Auditors’ responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements section of our report. We believe that the audit evidence we

have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.

#### Independence

We remained independent of the group in accordance with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our audit of the financial statements in

the UK, which includes the FRC’s Ethical Standard, as applicable to listed public interest entities, and the International Code of Ethics for

Professional Accountants (including International Independence Standards) issued by the International Ethics Standards Board for Accountants

(‘IESBA Code’), and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these requirements.

To the best of our knowledge and belief, we declare that non-audit services prohibited by either the FRC’s Ethical Standard or Article 5(1) of

Regulation (EU) No 537/2014 were not provided to the parent company or its controlled undertakings.

Other than those disclosed in note 6, we have provided no non-audit services to the parent company or its controlled undertakings in the period

under audit.

Report of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm to the Board of Directors and

#### Shareholders of HSBC Holdings plc

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 318 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

#### Our audit approach

#### Overview

Audit scope

– This was the fifth and final year that it has been my responsibility to form this opinion on behalf of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP, who you

first appointed on 31 March 2015 in relation to that year‘s audit. In addition to forming this opinion, in this report we have also provided

information on how we approached the audit, how it changed from the previous year and details of the significant discussions that we had

with the GAC.

Key audit matters

– Expected credit losses - Impairment of loans and advances (group)

– Impairment of investment in associate - Bank of Communications Co., Ltd (‘BoCom‘) (group)

– Investments in subsidiaries (parent company)

– Valuation of defined benefit pension obligations (group)

Materiality

– Overall group materiality: US$1.6bn (2022: US$1bn) based on 5% of profit before tax adjusted for notable items.

– Overall parent company materiality: US$1.5bn (2022: US$950m) based on 0.75% of total assets. This would result in an overall materiality of

US$2.1bn and was therefore reduced below the group materiality.

– Performance materiality: US$1.2bn (2022: US$750m) (group) and US$1.1bn (2022: US$712m) (parent company).

#### The scope of our audit

As part of designing our audit, we determined materiality and assessed the risks of material misstatement in the financial statements.

#### Key audit matters

Key audit matters are those matters that, in the auditors’ professional judgement, were of most significance in the audit of the financial

statements of the current period and include the most significant assessed risks of material misstatement (whether or not due to fraud)

identified by the auditors, including those which had the greatest effect on: the overall audit strategy; the allocation of resources in the audit;

and directing the efforts of the engagement team. These matters, and any comments we make on the results of our procedures thereon, were

addressed in the context of our audit of the financial statements as a whole, and in forming our opinion thereon, and we do not provide a

separate opinion on these matters.

This is not a complete list of all risks identified by our audit.

Held for sale accounting (group), which was a key audit matter last year, is no longer included because the risk has reduced following the

completion of the sale of the retail banking operations in France. Otherwise, the key audit matters below are consistent with last year.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 319 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Expected credit losses – Impairment of loans and advances (group) | |
| Nature of the key audit matter | |
| Determining expected credit losses (‘ECL’) involves management judgement and is subject to a high degree of estimation uncertainty.  Management makes various assumptions when estimating ECL. The significant assumptions that we focused on in our audit included those with  greater levels of management judgement and for which variations had the most significant impact on ECL. These included assumptions made in  determining economic scenarios and their probability weightings (specifically the central and downside scenarios given these have the most material  impact on ECL) and estimating discounted cash flows for material credit impaired exposures in relation to the mainland China commercial real estate  portfolio.  The level of estimation uncertainty and judgement has remained high during 2023 as a result of the uncertainties in the macroeconomic and  geopolitical environment, persistently high levels of inflation in some territories and the rising global interest rate environment, as well as  developments in mainland China’s commercial real estate sector and economy more broadly.  Macroeconomic conditions vary between territories and industries, leading to uncertainty around judgements made in determining the severity and  probability weighting of economic scenarios used in ECL models.  The modelling methodologies used to estimate ECL are developed using historical experience. The impact of the prevailing macroeconomic conditions  has resulted in certain limitations in the reliability of these methodologies to forecast the extent and timing of future customer defaults and therefore  estimate ECL. In addition, modelling methodologies do not incorporate all factors that are relevant to estimating ECL, such as the differentiated impact  of economic conditions on certain industry sectors. These limitations are addressed with management judgemental adjustments, the measurement of  which is inherently judgemental and subject to estimation uncertainty. | |
| Matters discussed with the Group Audit Committee | |
| We held discussions with the GAC covering governance and controls over ECL, with a significant focus on the uncertain prevailing macroeconomic  conditions and developments in mainland China’s commercial real estate sector. We discussed a number of areas, including:  – the severity of economic scenarios, and their related probability weightings, across territories;  – significant assumptions used to estimate the discounted cash flow projections for defaulted exposures in relation to the mainland China commercial  real estate portfolio;  – assumptions made in determining judgemental management adjustments; and  – the disclosures made in relation to ECL. | |
| How our audit addressed our key audit matter | |
| We assessed the design and effectiveness of governance and controls over the estimation of ECL. We observed management’s review and challenge  in governance forums for (1) the determination of economic scenarios and their probability weightings, and (2) the assessment of ECL for Retail and  Wholesale portfolios, including the assessment of management judgemental adjustments.  We also tested controls over:  – model validation and monitoring;  – the identification of credit impaired triggers;  – the input of critical data into source systems and the flow and transformation of critical data from source systems to impairment models and  management judgemental adjustments;  – the calculation and approval of management judgemental adjustments to modelled outcomes; and  – approval of significant individual impairments.  We involved our economic experts in assessing the significant assumptions made in determining the severity and probability weighting of economic  scenarios. These assessments considered the sensitivity of ECL to variations in the severity and probability weighting of economic scenarios. We  involved our modelling specialists in assessing the appropriateness of the significant assumptions and methodologies used for models and certain  management judgemental adjustments. We independently re-performed the calculations for a sample of those models and certain management  judgemental adjustments. In respect of the mainland China commercial real estate portfolio, we involved our business recovery experts in assessing  the discounted cash flows for a sample of credit impaired exposures. We further considered whether the judgements made in selecting the significant  assumptions would give rise to indicators of possible management bias.  In addition, we performed substantive testing over:  – the compliance of ECL methodologies and assumptions with the requirements of IFRS 9;  – a sample of critical data used in ECL models and to estimate management judgemental adjustments; and  – assumptions and critical data for a sample of credit impaired wholesale exposures.  We evaluated and tested the audited Credit Risk disclosures made in the Annual Report. | |
| Relevant references in the Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | |
| – Audited credit risk disclosures  – Group Audit Committee Report  – Note 1.2(d):Financial instruments measured at amortised cost  – Note 1.2(i): Impairment of amortised cost and FVOCI financial assets | |

Report of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm to the Board of Directors and

#### Shareholders of HSBC Holdings plc

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 320 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Impairment of investment in associate – Bank of Communications Co., Ltd (‘BoCom’) (group) | |
| Nature of the key audit matter | |
| At 31 December 2023, the fair value of the investment in BoCom, based on the share price, had been lower than the carrying amount for a number of  years. This is an indicator of potential impairment. An impairment test was performed by management, with supporting sensitivity analysis, using a  value in use (‘VIU’) model. On this basis, the investment in BoCom was impaired by US$3.0bn. The carrying value of the investment in BoCom  amounts to US$21.2bn at 31 December 2023.  The methodology applied in the VIU model is dependent on various assumptions, both short term and long term in nature. These assumptions, which  are subject to estimation uncertainty, are derived from a combination of management’s judgement, analysts’ forecasts, market data or other relevant  information.  The assumptions that we focused our audit on were those with greater levels of management judgement and subjectivity, and for which variations had  the most significant impact on the VIU. Specifically, these significant assumptions included:  – the discount rate;  – short term assumptions for operating income growth rate, loans and advances to customers growth rate, cost-income ratio, and expected credit  losses as a percentage of loans and advances to customers;  – long-term assumptions for profit and asset growth rates, expected credit losses as a percentage of loans and advances to customers, and effective  tax rates; and  – capital related assumptions (risk-weighted assets as a percentage of total assets and capital adequacy ratios). | |
| Matters discussed with the Group Audit Committee | |
| We discussed the appropriateness of the methodology, its consistent application period over period and significant assumptions with the GAC. We  also discussed the disclosures made in relation to BoCom, including the use of sensitivity analysis to explain estimation uncertainty. | |
| How our audit addressed our key audit matter | |
| We had oversight of the audit work performed by our component audit team in Hong Kong in relation to the impairment assessment of BoCom. This  work included:  – testing controls in place over the significant assumptions, the methodology and its consistent application period over period used to determine the  VIU, assessing the appropriateness of the methodology used, its application, and the mathematical accuracy of the calculations;  – challenging the appropriateness of the significant assumptions and, where relevant, their interrelationships;  – obtaining evidence to corroborate and challenge the data supporting significant assumptions, which included past experience, external market  information, third-party sources including analyst reports, information from BoCom management and historical publicly available BoCom financial  information;  – determining a reasonable range for the discount rate assumption, with the assistance of our valuation experts, and comparing it to the discount rate  used by management;  – assessing whether the judgements made in determining the significant assumptions would give rise to indicators of possible management bias; and  – evaluating and testing the disclosures in relation to BoCom in the Annual Report.  We observed certain meetings alongside the component auditor, management and BoCom management to identify facts and circumstances impacting  significant assumptions relevant to the determination of the VIU.  Representations were obtained from management that assumptions used were consistent with information currently available to the group. | |
| Relevant references in the Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | |
| – Group Audit Committee Report  – Note 1.2(a): Interests in associates and joint arrangements  – Note 18: Interests in associates and joint ventures | |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 321 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Investments in subsidiaries (parent company) | |
| Nature of the key audit matter | |
| Management reviewed investments in subsidiaries for indicators of impairment and indicators that impairment charges recognised in prior periods may  no longer exist or may have decreased in accordance with IAS 36 as at 31 December 2023. Where indicators have been identified management  estimated the recoverable amount using the higher of value in use (‘VIU‘) or fair value less cost to sell.  The methodology used to estimate the recoverable amount is dependent on various assumptions, both short term and long term in nature. These  assumptions, which are subject to estimation uncertainty, are derived from a combination of management’s judgement, experts engaged by  management and market data. The significant assumptions that we focused our audit on were those with greater levels of management judgement  and for which variations had the most significant impact on the recoverable amount. Specifically, these included:  – HSBC’s business plan for 2024 to 2028 focusing on revenue, cost and expected credit loss forecasts;  – regulatory capital requirements;  – long term growth rates; and  – discount rates.  Management’s assessment resulted in an impairment charge of US$5.5bn in relation to the investment in HSBC Overseas Holdings (UK) Limited  (‘HOHU’), which is an intermediate holding company of certain businesses in North America. This resulted in investment in subsidiaries of US$159bn  at 31 December 2023. | |
| Matters discussed with the Group Audit Committee | |
| We discussed the impairment charge for HOHU, the appropriateness of methodologies used and significant assumptions with the GAC, giving  consideration to the macroeconomic outlook and HSBC’s strategy. | |
| How our audit addressed our key audit matter | |
| We assessed the design and tested the effectiveness of controls in place over significant assumptions and the model used to determine the  recoverable amounts. We assessed the appropriateness of the methodology used, and tested the mathematical accuracy of the calculations, to  estimate the recoverable amounts.  In respect of the significant assumptions, our testing included the following:  – challenging management’s business plan and the prospects for HSBC’s businesses, as well as considering the achievement of historic forecasts;  – obtaining and evaluating evidence relating to significant assumptions, from a combination of historical experience and external market and other  financial information;  – assessing whether the cash flows included in the model were in compliance with the relevant accounting standard;  – assessing the sensitivity of the recoverable amount  to reasonable variations in significant assumptions, both individually and in aggregate; and  – determining a reasonable range for the discount rate used within the model, with the assistance of our valuation experts, and comparing it to the  discount rate used by management.  We evaluated and tested the disclosures made in the Annual Report in relation to investment in subsidiaries. | |
| Relevant references in the Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | |
| – Group Audit Committee Report  – Note 1.2(a): Investments in subsidiaries  – Note 19: Investments in subsidiaries | |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Valuation of defined benefit pensions obligations (group) | |
| Nature of the key audit matter | |
| The group has a defined benefit obligation of US$27.0bn, of which US$19.8bn relates to HSBC Bank (UK) pension scheme (‘the principal plan’).  The valuation of the defined benefit obligation for the principal plan is dependent on a number of actuarial assumptions. Management uses an actuarial  expert to determine the valuation of the defined benefit obligations. The valuation methodology uses a number of market based inputs and other  financial and demographic assumptions. The significant assumptions that we focused our audit on were those with greater levels of management  judgement and for which variations had the most significant impact on the liability. Specifically, these included the discount rate, inflation rate and  mortality rate. | |
| Matters discussed with the Group Audit Committee | |
| We discussed with the GAC the methodologies and significant assumptions used by management to determine the value of the defined benefit  obligation. | |
| How our audit addressed our key audit matter | |
| We assessed the design and tested the effectiveness of governance and controls in place over the methodologies and the significant assumptions,  including those in relation to the use of management’s experts. We also evaluated the objectivity and competence of management’s expert involved in  the valuation of the defined benefit obligation of the principal plan.  We assessed the appropriateness of the methodology used, and tested the accuracy of the calculation, to estimate the liability. In respect of the  significant assumptions, we used our actuarial experts to understand the judgements made by management and their actuarial expert in determining  the significant assumptions and compared these assumptions to our independently compiled expected ranges based on market observable indices and  the knowledge and opinions of our actuarial experts.  We evaluated and tested the disclosures made in the Annual Report in relation to the defined benefit pension obligation. | |
| Relevant references in the Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | |
| – Group Audit Committee Report  – Note 1.2(k): Post-employment benefit plans  – Note 5: Employee compensation and benefits | |

Report of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm to the Board of Directors and

#### Shareholders of HSBC Holdings plc

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 322 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

#### How we tailored the audit scope

We tailored the scope of our audit to ensure that we performed enough work to be able to give an opinion on the financial statements as a

whole, taking into account the structure of the group and the parent company, the accounting processes and controls, and the industry in which

they operate.

The risks that HSBC faces are diverse, with the interdependencies between them being numerous and complex. In performing our risk

assessment we engaged with a number of stakeholders to ensure we appropriately understood and considered these risks and their

interrelationships. This included stakeholders within HSBC and our own experts within PwC. This engagement covered external factors across

the geopolitical, macroeconomic and regulatory and accounting landscape, the impact of climate change risk as well as the internal environment

at HSBC, driven by strategy and transformation.

We evaluated and challenged management‘s assessment of the impact of climate change risk, which is set out on page 44, including their

conclusion that there is no material impact on the financial statements. In making this evaluation we considered management’s use of stress

testing and scenario analysis to arrive at the conclusion that there is no material impact on the financial statements. We considered

management's assessment on the areas in the financial statements most likely to be impacted by climate risk, including:

– the impact on ECL on loans and advances to customers, for both physical and transition risk;

– the forecast cashflows from management’s five year business plan and long term growth rates used in estimating recoverable amounts as

part of impairment assessments of investments in subsidiaries, goodwill and intangible assets;

– the impact of climate related terms on the solely payments of principal and interest test for classification and measurement of loans and

advances to customers; and

– climate risks relating to contingent liabilities as HSBC faces increased reputational, legal and regulatory risk as it progresses towards its

climate ambition.

HSBC’s progress on their ESG targets is not included within the scope of this audit. We were engaged separately to provide independent

limited assurance to the Directors over the following ESG data:

– the 2021 and 2022 on-balance sheet financed emissions for 6 sectors (page 61);

– the 2020 thermal coal financing drawn balance exposure (page 67) and the 2020 thermal coal mining on-balance sheet financed emissions

(page 61);

– the 2019, 2020, 2021 and 2022 off balance facilitated emissions for 2 sectors (page 61);

– the cumulative progress made by HSBC on providing and facilitating sustainable financing and investments (page 49); and

– HSBC’s own operations scope 1, 2 and 3 (limited to business travel) greenhouse gas emissions data for 2023 (page 64); and supply chain

greenhouse gas emissions for purchased goods and services, and capital goods for 2023 (page 64).

The work performed for a limited assurance report is substantially less than the work performed for our financial audit, which provides

reasonable assurance.

Scoping

Through our risk assessment, we tailored our determination as to which entities and balances we needed to perform testing over to support our

group opinion, taking into consideration the complex and disaggregated group structure, the accounting processes and controls as well as the

industry in which they operate. The risks of material misstatement can be reduced to an acceptable level by testing the most financially

significant entities within the group and those that drive particular significant risks identified as part of our risk assessment. This ensures that

sufficient coverage has been obtained for each financial statement line item (’FSLI’). We continually assessed risks and changed the scope of

our audit where necessary.

Our risk assessment and scoping identified certain entities (collectively the ’Significant Subsidiaries’) for which we obtained audit opinions. We

obtained full scope audit opinions for the consolidated financial position and performance of The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation

Limited, HSBC Bank plc, and HSBC North America Holdings Inc. We also obtained full scope audit opinions for the company financial position

and performance of HSBC UK Bank plc, HSBC Bank Canada and HSBC Mexico S.A. Banco. We obtained audit opinions over specific balances

for HSBC Bank Middle East Limited - UAE Operations and the HSBC UK Bank plc group. The audits for HSBC Bank plc and HSBC UK Bank plc

were performed by other PwC teams in the UK. All other audits were performed by other PwC network firms.

Group-wide audit approach

HSBC has entity level controls that have a pervasive influence across the group, as well as other global and regional governance and controls

over aspects of financial reporting, such as those operated by the Global Risk function for expected credit losses. A significant amount of IT and

operational processes and controls relevant to financial reporting are undertaken in operations centres run by Digital Business Services (‘DBS‘).

Whilst these operations centres are not separate components, the IT and operational processes and controls are relevant to the financial

information of the Significant Subsidiaries. Financial reporting processes and controls are also performed centrally in HSBC‘s Group Finance

function and finance operation centres (‘Finance Operations’), including the impairment assessment of goodwill and intangible assets, held for

sale classifications and the consolidation of the group‘s results, the preparation of financial statements, and management‘s oversight controls

relevant to the group‘s financial reporting.

Group-wide processes or processes in DBS and Finance Operations are subject to specified audit procedures or an audit over specific FSLIs.

These procedures primarily relate to testing of IT general controls, IT dependencies, forward looking economic scenarios for ECL, operating

expenses, intangible assets, valuation of financial instruments, existence testing of financial instruments, intercompany eliminations,

reconciliations and consolidation as well as payroll. For these areas, we either performed audit work ourselves, or directed and provided

oversight of the audit work performed by PwC teams in the UK, Poland, China, Sri Lanka, Malaysia, India, Mexico and the Philippines. Some of

this work was relied upon by the PwC teams auditing the Significant Subsidiaries. This audit work, together with analytical review procedures

and assessing the outcome of local external audits, also mitigated the risk of material misstatement for balances in entities that were not part of

a Significant Subsidiary.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 323 |

Significant Subsidiaries audit approach

In March 2023, we held a meeting in Hong Kong with the partners and senior staff from the group audit team and certain PwC teams who

undertake audits of the Significant Subsidiaries and the operations centres. The meeting focused primarily on our approach to auditing HSBC’s

businesses, changes at HSBC and in our PwC teams, and how we continue to innovate and improve the quality of the audit with a focus on

technology and our global delivery model. We also discussed our significant audit risks.

We asked the partners and teams reporting to us on the Significant Subsidiaries to work to assigned materiality levels reflecting the size of the

operations they audited. The overall materiality levels ranged from US$107m to US$1.0bn. Certain Significant Subsidiaries were audited to a

local statutory audit materiality that was a lower level than our allocated group materiality.

We designed global audit approaches for the products and services that substantially make up HSBC's global businesses, such as lending,

deposits and derivatives. These approaches were provided to the partners and teams performing audit testing for the Significant Subsidiaries.

We were in active dialogue throughout the year with the component auditors of the Significant Subsidiaries, including consideration of how they

planned and performed their work. Senior members of our team undertook at least one in-person site visit where a full scope audit was

requested and we had oversight over certain areas of audit work performed. We attended Audit Committee meetings for some of the

Significant Subsidiaries. We also attended meetings with management for each of these Significant Subsidiaries at the year end.

The audit of The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited in Hong Kong relied upon work performed by other teams in Hong Kong

and the PwC network firms in India, mainland China and Singapore. Similarly, the audit of HSBC Bank plc in the UK relied upon work performed

by other teams in the UK and the PwC network firms in France and Germany. We considered how the audit partners and teams for the

Significant Subsidiaries instructed and provided oversight to the work performed in these locations. Collectively, Significant Subsidiaries covered

83% of total assets and 74% of total operating income.

Using the work of others

We have continued our use of evidence provided by others through our reliance on management assurance testing of certain controls across

the group. This included testing of controls performed by management themselves in certain low risk areas including reconciliations and

footnote disclosure controls. We re-performed a portion of the testing to ensure appropriate quality of testing, as well as assessing the

competence and objectivity of those performing the testing.

We also used the work of PwC experts, for example economic experts for our work around the severity and probability weighting of

macroeconomics variables as part of the expected credit loss allowance and actuaries on the estimates used in determining pension liabilities.

An increasing number of controls are operated on behalf of HSBC by third parties. We obtained audit evidence from work that is scoped and

provided by other auditors that are engaged by those third parties. For example, we obtained a report evidencing the testing of external systems

and controls supporting HSBC's payroll and HR processes.

#### Materiality

The scope of our audit was influenced by our application of materiality. We set certain quantitative thresholds for materiality. These, together

with qualitative considerations, helped us to determine the scope of our audit and the nature, timing and extent of our audit procedures on the

individual financial statement line items and disclosures and in evaluating the effect of misstatements, both individually and in aggregate on the

financial statements as a whole.

Based on our professional judgement, we determined materiality for the financial statements as a whole as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Financial statements – group | Financial statements – parent company |
| Overall materiality | US$1.6bn (2022: US$1bn). | US$1.5bn (2022: US$950m). |
| How we determined it | 5% of profit before tax adjusted for notable items (2022:  adjusted profit before tax). | 0.75% of total assets. This would result in an overall  materiality of US$2.1bn and was therefore reduced below  the group materiality. |
| Rationale for benchmark  applied | We believe a standard benchmark of 5% of profit before  tax adjusted for notable items is an appropriate quantitative  indicator of materiality, although certain items could also be  material for qualitative reasons. This benchmark is  consistent with our approach for listed entities. | A benchmark of total assets has been used, as the parent  company‘s primary purpose is to act as a holding parent  company with investments in the group‘s subsidiaries, not  to generate operating profits and therefore a profit based  measure is not relevant. |

We use performance materiality to reduce to an appropriately low level the probability that the aggregate of uncorrected and undetected

misstatements exceeds overall materiality. Specifically, we use performance materiality in determining the scope of our audit and the nature

and extent of our testing of account balances, classes of transactions and disclosures, for example in determining sample sizes. Our

performance materiality was 75% (2022: 75%) of overall materiality, amounting to US$1.2bn (2022: US$750m) for the group financial

statements and US$1.1bn (2022: US$712m) for the parent company financial statements.

In determining the performance materiality, we considered a number of factors - the history of misstatements, risk assessment and aggregation

risk and the effectiveness of controls - and concluded that an amount at the upper end of our normal range was appropriate.

We agreed with the GAC that we would report to them misstatements identified during our audit above US$80m (group audit) (2022: US$50m)

and US$80m (parent company audit) (2022: US$50m) as well as misstatements below those amounts that, in our view, warranted reporting for

qualitative reasons.

Report of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm to the Board of Directors and

#### Shareholders of HSBC Holdings plc

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 324 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

#### Conclusions relating to going concern

Our evaluation of the directors’ assessment of the group's and the parent company’s ability to continue to adopt the going concern basis of

accounting included:

– performing a risk assessment to identify factors that could impact the going concern basis of accounting, including both internal risks (i.e.

strategy execution) and external risks (i.e. macroeconomic conditions);

– understanding and evaluating the group’s financial forecasts;

– understanding and evaluating the group’s stress testing of liquidity and regulatory capital, including the severity of the stress scenarios that

were used;

– understanding and evaluating credit rating agency ratings and actions; and

– reading and evaluating the adequacy of the disclosures made in the financial statements in relation to going concern.

Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or

collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and the parent company’s ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least

twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.

In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors’ use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the

financial statements is appropriate.

However, because not all future events or conditions can be predicted, this conclusion is not a guarantee as to the group‘s and the parent

company's ability to continue as a going concern.

In relation to the directors’ reporting on how they have applied the UK Corporate Governance Code, we have nothing material to add or draw

attention to in relation to the directors’ statement in the financial statements about whether the directors considered it appropriate to adopt the

going concern basis of accounting.

Our responsibilities and the responsibilities of the directors with respect to going concern are described in the relevant sections of this report.

#### Reporting on other information

The other information comprises all of the information in the Annual Report other than the financial statements and our auditors’ report thereon.

The directors are responsible for the other information. Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover the other information and,

accordingly, we do not express an audit opinion or, except to the extent otherwise explicitly stated in this report, any form of assurance thereon.

In connection with our audit of the financial statements, our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so, consider whether the

other information is materially inconsistent with the financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the audit, or otherwise appears to be

materially misstated. If we identify an apparent material inconsistency or material misstatement, we are required to perform procedures to

conclude whether there is a material misstatement of the financial statements or a material misstatement of the other information. If, based on

the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other information, we are required to report that fact.

We have nothing to report based on these responsibilities.

With respect to the Strategic report and Report of the Directors, we also considered whether the disclosures required by the UK Companies Act

2006 have been included.

Based on our work undertaken in the course of the audit, the Companies Act 2006 requires us also to report certain opinions and matters as

described below.

#### Strategic report and Report of the Directors

In our opinion, based on the work undertaken in the course of the audit, the information given in the Strategic report and Report of the Directors

for the year ended 31 December 2023 is consistent with the financial statements and has been prepared in accordance with applicable legal

requirements.

In light of the knowledge and understanding of the group and parent company and their environment obtained in the course of the audit, we did

not identify any material misstatements in the Strategic report and Report of the Directors.

#### Directors’ Remuneration

In our opinion, the part of the Directors‘ Remuneration Report to be audited has been properly prepared in accordance with the Companies Act

2006.

#### Corporate governance statement

The Listing Rules require us to review the directors’ statements in relation to going concern, longer-term viability and that part of the corporate

governance statement relating to the parent company’s compliance with the provisions of the UK Corporate Governance Code specified for our

review. Our additional responsibilities with respect to the corporate governance statement as other information are described in the Reporting

on other information section of this report.

Based on the work undertaken as part of our audit, we have concluded that each of the following elements of the corporate governance

statement is materially consistent with the financial statements and our knowledge obtained during the audit, and we have nothing material to

add or draw attention to in relation to:

– The directors’ confirmation that they have carried out an appropriate assessment of the emerging and principal risks;

– The disclosures in the Annual Report that describe those principal risks, what procedures are in place to identify emerging risks and an

explanation of how these are being managed or mitigated;

– The directors’ statement in the financial statements about whether they considered it appropriate to adopt the going concern basis of

accounting in preparing them, and their identification of any material uncertainties to the group’s and parent company’s ability to continue to

do so over a period of at least twelve months from the date of approval of the financial statements;

– The directors’ explanation as to their assessment of the group's and parent company’s prospects, the period this assessment covers and

why the period is appropriate; and

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 325 |

– The directors’ statement as to whether they have a reasonable expectation that the parent company will be able to continue in operation and

meet its liabilities as they fall due over the period of its assessment, including any related disclosures drawing attention to any necessary

qualifications or assumptions.

Our review of the directors’ statement regarding the longer-term viability of the group and parent company was substantially less in scope than

an audit and only consisted of making inquiries and considering the directors’ process supporting their statement; checking that the statement is

in alignment with the relevant provisions of the UK Corporate Governance Code; and considering whether the statement is consistent with the

financial statements and our knowledge and understanding of the group and parent company and their environment obtained in the course of

the audit.

In addition, based on the work undertaken as part of our audit, we have concluded that each of the following elements of the corporate

governance statement is materially consistent with the financial statements and our knowledge obtained during the audit:

– The directors’ statement that they consider the Annual Report, taken as a whole, is fair, balanced and understandable, and provides the

information necessary for the members to assess the group’s and parent company's position, performance, business model and strategy;

– The section of the Annual Report that describes the review of effectiveness of risk management and internal control systems; and

– The section of the Annual Report describing the work of the GAC.

We have nothing to report in respect of our responsibility to report when the directors’ statement relating to the parent company’s compliance

with the Code does not properly disclose a departure from a relevant provision of the Code specified under the Listing Rules for review by the

auditors.

#### Responsibilities for the financial statements and the audit

#### Responsibilities of the directors for the financial statements

As explained more fully in the Directors’ responsibility statement, the directors are responsible for the preparation of the financial statements in

accordance with the applicable framework and for being satisfied that they give a true and fair view. The directors are also responsible for such

internal control as they determine is necessary to enable the preparation of financial statements that are free from material misstatement,

whether due to fraud or error.

In preparing the financial statements, the directors are responsible for assessing the group’s and the parent company’s ability to continue as a

going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless the directors

either intend to liquidate the group or the parent company or to cease operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so.

#### Auditors’ responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements

Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as a whole are free from material misstatement,

whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditors’ report that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but

is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs (UK) and ISAs will always detect a material misstatement when it exists.

Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to

influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these financial statements.

Irregularities, including fraud, are instances of non-compliance with laws and regulations. We design procedures in line with our responsibilities,

outlined above, to detect material misstatements in respect of irregularities, including fraud. The extent to which our procedures are capable of

detecting irregularities, including fraud, is detailed below.

Based on our understanding of the group and industry, we identified that the principal risks of non-compliance with laws and regulations related

to breaches of financial crime laws and regulations and regulatory compliance, including regulatory reporting requirements and conduct of

business, and we considered the extent to which non-compliance might have a material effect on the financial statements. We also considered

those laws and regulations that have a direct impact on the financial statements such as the Companies Act 2006 and relevant tax legislation.

We evaluated management’s incentives and opportunities for fraudulent manipulation of the financial statements (including the risk of override

of controls), and determined that the principal risks were related to posting inappropriate journal entries in relation to cost targets, and

management bias in accounting estimates. The group engagement team shared this risk assessment with the component auditors so that they

could include appropriate audit procedures in response to such risks in their work. Audit procedures performed by the group engagement team

and/or component auditors included:

– review of correspondence with and reports from regulators, including the Prudential Regulation Authority (’PRA’) and Financial Conduct

Authority (’FCA’);

– reviewed reporting to the GAC and GRC in respect of compliance and legal matters;

– enquiries of management and review of internal audit reports, insofar as they related to the financial statements;

– obtain legal confirmations from legal advisors relating to material litigation and compliance matters;

– assessment of matters reported on the group‘s whistleblowing programmes and the results of management‘s investigation of such matters,

insofar as they related to the financial statements;

– challenging assumptions and judgements made by management in its significant accounting estimates, in particular in relation to the

determination of expected credit losses, the impairment assessment of the investment in BoCom, valuation of defined benefit pensions

obligations, the impairment assessment of investment in subsidiaries and valuation of financial instruments;

– obtaining confirmations from third parties to confirm the existence of a sample of transactions and balances; and

– identifying and testing journal entries, including those posted with certain descriptions, posted and approved by the same individual,

backdated journals or posted by infrequent and unexpected users.

There are inherent limitations in the audit procedures described above. We are less likely to become aware of instances of non-compliance with

laws and regulations that are not closely related to events and transactions reflected in the financial statements. Also, the risk of not detecting a

material misstatement due to fraud is higher than the risk of not detecting one resulting from error, as fraud may involve deliberate concealment

by, for example, forgery or intentional misrepresentations, or through collusion.

Our audit testing might include testing complete populations of certain transactions and balances, possibly using data auditing techniques.

However, it typically involves selecting a limited number of items for testing, rather than testing complete populations. We will often seek to

Report of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm to the Board of Directors and

#### Shareholders of HSBC Holdings plc

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 326 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

target particular items for testing based on their size or risk characteristics. In other cases, we will use audit sampling to enable us to draw a

conclusion about the population from which the sample is selected.

A further description of our responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements in accordance with ISAs (UK) is located on the FRC’s

website at: www.frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities. This description forms part of our auditors’ report.

As part of an audit in accordance with ISAs, we exercise professional judgement and maintain professional scepticism throughout the audit. We

also:

– identify and assess the risks of material misstatement of the consolidated financial statements, whether due to fraud or error, design and

perform audit procedures responsive to those risks, and obtain audit evidence that is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our

opinion. The risk of not detecting a material misstatement resulting from fraud is higher than for one resulting from error, as fraud may

involve collusion, forgery, intentional omissions, misrepresentations, or the override of internal control;

– obtain an understanding of internal controls relevant to the audit in order to design audit procedures that are appropriate in the

circumstances, but not for the purpose of expressing an opinion on the effectiveness of the group’s and parent company’s internal controls;

– evaluate the appropriateness of accounting policies used and the reasonableness of accounting estimates and related disclosures made by

management;

– conclude on the appropriateness of management’s use of the going concern basis of accounting and, based on the audit evidence obtained,

whether a material uncertainty exists related to events or conditions that may cast significant doubt on the group’s and parent company’s

ability to continue as a going concern. If we conclude that a material uncertainty exists, we are required to draw attention in our auditor’s

report to the related disclosures in the consolidated financial statements or, if such disclosures are inadequate, to modify our opinion. Our

conclusions are based on the audit evidence obtained up to the date of our auditor’s report. However, future events or conditions may cause

the group to cease to continue as a going concern;

– evaluate the overall presentation, structure and content of the consolidated financial statements, including the disclosures, and whether the

consolidated financial statements represent the underlying transactions and events in a manner that achieves fair presentation; and

– obtain sufficient appropriate audit evidence regarding the financial information of the entities or business activities within the group and

parent company to express an opinion on the consolidated financial statements. We are responsible for the direction, supervision and

performance of the group and parent company audit. We remain solely responsible for our audit opinion.

We communicate with those charged with governance regarding, among other matters, the planned scope and timing of the audit and

significant audit findings, including any significant deficiencies in internal control that we identify during our audit.

We also provide those charged with governance with a statement that we have complied with relevant ethical requirements regarding

independence, and to communicate with them all relationships and other matters that may reasonably be thought to bear on our independence,

and where applicable, actions taken to eliminate threats or safeguards applied.

From the matters communicated with those charged with governance, we determine those matters that were of most significance in the audit

of the consolidated financial statements of the current period and are therefore the key audit matters. We describe these matters in our

auditor’s report unless law or regulation precludes public disclosure about the matter or when, in extremely rare circumstances, we determine

that a matter should not be communicated in our report because the adverse consequences of doing so would reasonably be expected to

outweigh the public interest benefits of such communication.

#### Use of this report

This report, including the opinions, has been prepared for and only for the parent company’s members as a body in accordance with Chapter 3

of Part 16 of the Companies Act 2006 and for no other purpose. We do not, in giving these opinions, accept or assume responsibility for any

other purpose or to any other person to whom this report is shown or into whose hands it may come save where expressly agreed by our prior

consent in writing.

#### Other required reporting

Companies Act 2006 exception reporting

Under the Companies Act 2006 we are required to report to you if, in our opinion:

– we have not obtained all the information and explanations we require for our audit; or

– adequate accounting records have not been kept by the parent company, or returns adequate for our audit have not been received from

branches not visited by us; or

– certain disclosures of directors’ remuneration specified by law are not made; or

– the parent company financial statements and the part of the Directors’ Remuneration Report to be audited are not in agreement with the

accounting records and returns.

We have no exceptions to report arising from this responsibility.

Appointment

Following the recommendation of the GAC, we were appointed by the members on 31 March 2015 to audit the financial statements for the

year ended 31 December 2015 and subsequent financial periods. The period of total uninterrupted engagement is nine years, covering the years

ended 31 December 2015 to 31 December 2023.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 327 |

#### Other matter

As required by the Financial Conduct Authority Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rule 4.1.14R, these financial statements form part of the

ESEF-prepared annual financial report filed on the National Storage Mechanism of the Financial Conduct Authority in accordance with the ESEF

Regulatory Technical Standard (‘ESEF RTS’). This auditors’ report provides no assurance over whether the annual financial report has been

prepared using the single electronic format specified in the ESEF RTS.

Scott Berryman (Senior Statutory Auditor)

for and on behalf of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

Chartered Accountants and Statutory Auditors

London

21 February 2024

Report of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm to the Board of Directors and

#### Shareholders of HSBC Holdings plc

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 328 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Financial statements |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| [329](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_10) | Consolidated income statement |
| [330](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_13) | Consolidated statement of comprehensive income |
| [331](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_16) | Consolidated balance sheet |
| [332](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_22) | Consolidated statement of changes in equity |
| [335](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_19) | Consolidated statement of cash flows |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| [337](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_25) | HSBC Holdings income statement |
| [337](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_28) | HSBC Holdings statement of comprehensive income |
| [338](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_31) | HSBC Holdings balance sheet |
| [339](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_37) | HSBC Holdings statement of changes in equity |
| [340](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_34) | HSBC Holdings statement of cash flows |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Consolidated income statement | | | | |
| for the year ended 31 December 2023 | | | | |
|  |  | 2023 | 20221 | 2021 |
|  | Notes\* | $m | $m | $m |
| Net interest income |  | 35,796 | 30,377 | 26,489 |
| –  interest income2,3 |  | 100,868 | 52,826 | 36,188 |
| –  interest expense4 |  | (65,072) | (22,449) | (9,699) |
| Net fee income | 2 | 11,845 | 11,770 | 13,097 |
| –  fee income |  | 15,616 | 15,124 | 16,788 |
| –  fee expense |  | (3,771) | (3,354) | (3,691) |
| Net income from financial instruments held for trading or managed on a fair value basis | 3 | 16,661 | 10,278 | 7,744 |
| Net income/(expense) from assets and liabilities of insurance businesses, including related derivatives,  measured at fair value through profit or loss | 3 | 7,887 | (13,831) | 4,053 |
| Net insurance premium income |  | — | — | 10,870 |
| Insurance finance (expense)/income | 4 | (7,809) | 13,799 | — |
| Insurance service result |  | 1,078 | 809 | — |
| –  insurance revenue |  | 2,259 | 1,977 | — |
| –  insurance service expense |  | (1,181) | (1,168) | — |
| Gain on acquisition5 |  | 1,591 | — | — |
| (Impairment)/reversal of impairment relating to the sale of our retail banking operations in France6 |  | 150 | (2,316) | — |
| Other operating (expense)/income7 |  | (1,141) | (266) | 1,687 |
| Total operating income |  | 66,058 | 50,620 | 63,940 |
| Net insurance claims and benefits paid and movement in liabilities to policyholders |  | — | — | (14,388) |
| Net operating income before change in expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges8 |  | 66,058 | 50,620 | 49,552 |
| Change in expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges |  | (3,447) | (3,584) | 928 |
| Net operating income |  | 62,611 | 47,036 | 50,480 |
| Employee compensation and benefits | 5 | (18,220) | (18,003) | (18,742) |
| General and administrative expenses |  | (10,383) | (10,848) | (11,592) |
| Depreciation and impairment of property, plant and equipment and right-of-use assets9 |  | (1,640) | (2,149) | (2,261) |
| Amortisation and impairment of intangible assets |  | (1,827) | (1,701) | (1,438) |
| Goodwill impairment |  | — | — | (587) |
| Total operating expenses |  | (32,070) | (32,701) | (34,620) |
| Operating profit |  | 30,541 | 14,335 | 15,860 |
| Share of profit in associates and joint ventures | 18 | 2,807 | 2,723 | 3,046 |
| Impairment of interest in associate | 18 | (3,000) | — | — |
| Profit before tax |  | 30,348 | 17,058 | 18,906 |
| Tax expense | 7 | (5,789) | (809) | (4,213) |
| Profit for the year |  | 24,559 | 16,249 | 14,693 |
| Attributable to: |  |  |  |  |
| –  ordinary shareholders of the parent company |  | 22,432 | 14,346 | 12,607 |
| –  preference shareholders of the parent company |  | — | — | 7 |
| –  other equity holders |  | 1,101 | 1,213 | 1,303 |
| –  non-controlling interests |  | 1,026 | 690 | 776 |
| Profit for the year |  | 24,559 | 16,249 | 14,693 |
|  |  | $ | $ | $ |
| Basic earnings per ordinary share | 9 | 1.15 | 0.72 | 0.62 |
| Diluted earnings per ordinary share | 9 | 1.14 | 0.72 | 0.62 |

\*For Notes on the financial statements, see page 341.

1From 1 January 2023, we adopted IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’, which replaced IFRS 4 ‘Insurance Contracts’. Comparative data for the financial year

ended 31 December 2022 have been restated accordingly. Comparative data for the year ended 31 December 2021 are prepared on an IFRS 4 basis.

2Interest income includes $88,657m  (2022: $45,994m ; 2021: $30,916m) of interest recognised on financial assets measured at amortised cost and

$12,134m (2022: $6,293m; 2021: $4,337m) of interest recognised on financial assets measured at fair value through other comprehensive income.

3Interest income is calculated using the effective interest method and comprises mainly interest recognised on financial assets measured at either

amortised cost or fair value through other comprehensive income.

4Interest expense includes $62,095m (2022: $20,798m; 2021: $8,227m) of interest on financial instruments, excluding interest on debt instruments

issued by HSBC for funding purposes that are designated under the fair value option to reduce an accounting mismatch and on derivatives managed in

conjunction with those debt instruments included in interest expense.

5  Provisional gain recognised in respect of the acquisition of SVB UK.

6   In the fourth quarter of 2023, an impairment loss of $2.0bn was recognised relating to the sale of our retail banking operations in France. This largely

offset the $2.1bn recognised in the first quarter of 2023 on the reversal of the held for sale classification at that time. In 2023, a total net $0.1bn of

credit was recognised in other operating income, reflecting the net asset value disposed under the final terms of sale. The $0.4bn impairment of

goodwill recognised in the third quarter in 2022 has not been reversed.

7  Other operating (expense)/income includes a loss on net monetary positions of $1,667m (2022: $678m; 2021: $576m) as a result of applying IAS 29

‘Financial Reporting in Hyperinflationary Economies’ and the disposal losses on capitalised Markets Treasury repositioning of $977m in 2023.

8Net operating income before change in expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges also referred to as revenue.

9  Includes depreciation of the right-of-use assets of  $663m (2022: $717m; 2021: $878m).

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 329 |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Consolidated statement of comprehensive income | | | |
| for the year ended 31 December 2023 | | | |
|  | 2023 | 20221 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Profit for the year | 24,559 | 16,249 | 14,693 |
| Other comprehensive income/(expense) |  |  |  |
| Items that will be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss when specific conditions are met: |  |  |  |
| Debt instruments at fair value through other comprehensive income | 2,599 | (7,232) | (2,139) |
| –  fair value gains/(losses) | 2,381 | (9,618) | (2,270) |
| –  fair value losses/(gains) transferred to the income statement on disposal | 905 | (18) | (464) |
| –  expected credit (recoveries)/losses recognised in the income statement | 59 | 56 | (49) |
| –  income taxes | (746) | 2,348 | 644 |
| Cash flow hedges | 2,953 | (3,655) | (664) |
| –  fair value gains/(losses) | 2,534 | (4,207) | 595 |
| –  fair value (gains)/losses reclassified to the income statement | 1,463 | (758) | (1,514) |
| –  income taxes | (1,044) | 1,310 | 255 |
| Share of other comprehensive income/(expense) of associates and joint ventures | 47 | (367) | 103 |
| –  share for the year | 47 | (367) | 103 |
| Net finance income/(expenses) from insurance contracts | (364) | 1,775 | — |
| –  before income taxes | (491) | 2,393 | — |
| –  income taxes | 127 | (618) | — |
| Exchange differences | (204) | (9,918) | (2,393) |
| Items that will not be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss: |  |  |  |
| Fair value gains on property revaluation | 1 | 280 | — |
| Remeasurement of defined benefit liability | (314) | (1,031) | (274) |
| –  before income taxes | (413) | (1,723) | (107) |
| –  income taxes | 99 | 692 | (167) |
| Changes in fair value of financial liabilities designated at fair value upon initial recognition arising from changes in  own credit risk | (1,219) | 1,922 | 531 |
| –  before income taxes | (1,617) | 2,573 | 512 |
| –  income taxes | 398 | (651) | 19 |
| Equity instruments designated at fair value through other comprehensive income | (120) | 107 | (446) |
| –  fair value gains/(losses) | (120) | 107 | (443) |
| –  income taxes | — | — | (3) |
| Effects of hyperinflation | 1,604 | 877 | 315 |
| Other comprehensive income/(expense) for the year, net of tax | 4,983 | (17,242) | (4,967) |
| Total comprehensive income/(expense) for the year | 29,542 | (993) | 9,726 |
| Attributable to: |  |  |  |
| –  ordinary shareholders of the parent company | 27,397 | (2,810) | 7,765 |
| –  preference shareholders of the parent company | — | — | 7 |
| –  other equity holders | 1,101 | 1,213 | 1,303 |
| –  non-controlling interests | 1,044 | 604 | 651 |
| Total comprehensive income/(expense) for the year | 29,542 | (993) | 9,726 |

1  From 1 January 2023, we adopted IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’, which replaced IFRS 4 ‘Insurance Contracts’. Comparative data for the financial year

ended 31 December 2022 have been restated accordingly. Comparative data for the year ended 31 December 2021 are prepared on an IFRS 4 basis.

#### Financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 330 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Consolidated balance sheet | | | |  |
| at 31 December 2023 | | | |  |
|  |  | At1 | | |
|  |  | 31 Dec | 31 Dec | 1  Jan |
|  |  | 2023 | 2022 | 2022 |
|  | Notes\* | $m | $m | $m |
| Assets |  |  |  |  |
| Cash and balances at central banks |  | 285,868 | 327,002 | 403,018 |
| Items in the course of collection from other banks |  | 6,342 | 7,297 | 4,136 |
| Hong Kong Government certificates of indebtedness |  | 42,024 | 43,787 | 42,578 |
| Trading assets | 11 | 289,159 | 218,093 | 248,842 |
| Financial assets designated and otherwise mandatorily measured at fair value through profit or loss | 14 | 110,643 | 100,101 | 110,795 |
| Derivatives | 15 | 229,714 | 284,159 | 196,882 |
| Loans and advances to banks |  | 112,902 | 104,475 | 82,567 |
| Loans and advances to customers |  | 938,535 | 923,561 | 1,044,534 |
| Reverse repurchase agreements – non-trading |  | 252,217 | 253,754 | 241,648 |
| Financial investments | 16 | 442,763 | 364,726 | 392,005 |
| Assets held for sale | 23 | 114,134 | 115,919 | 3,411 |
| Prepayments, accrued income and other assets | 22 | 165,255 | 156,149 | 136,196 |
| Current tax assets |  | 1,536 | 1,230 | 970 |
| Interests in associates and joint ventures | 18 | 27,344 | 29,254 | 29,609 |
| Goodwill and intangible assets | 21 | 12,487 | 11,419 | 11,169 |
| Deferred tax assets | 7 | 7,754 | 8,360 | 5,432 |
| Total assets |  | 3,038,677 | 2,949,286 | 2,953,792 |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |  |
| Hong Kong currency notes in circulation |  | 42,024 | 43,787 | 42,578 |
| Deposits by banks |  | 73,163 | 66,722 | 101,152 |
| Customer accounts |  | 1,611,647 | 1,570,303 | 1,710,574 |
| Repurchase agreements – non-trading |  | 172,100 | 127,747 | 126,670 |
| Items in the course of transmission to other banks |  | 7,295 | 7,864 | 5,214 |
| Trading liabilities | 24 | 73,150 | 72,353 | 84,904 |
| Financial liabilities designated at fair value | 25 | 141,426 | 127,321 | 145,503 |
| Derivatives | 15 | 234,772 | 285,762 | 191,064 |
| Debt securities in issue | 26 | 93,917 | 78,149 | 78,557 |
| Liabilities of disposal groups held for sale | 23 | 108,406 | 114,597 | 9,005 |
| Accruals, deferred income and other liabilities | 27 | 136,606 | 134,313 | 115,900 |
| Current tax liabilities |  | 2,777 | 1,135 | 699 |
| Insurance contract liabilities | 4 | 120,851 | 108,816 | 119,307 |
| Provisions | 28 | 1,741 | 1,958 | 2,566 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 7 | 1,238 | 972 | 3,294 |
| Subordinated liabilities | 29 | 24,954 | 22,290 | 20,487 |
| Total liabilities |  | 2,846,067 | 2,764,089 | 2,757,474 |
| Equity |  |  |  |  |
| Called up share capital | 33 | 9,631 | 10,147 | 10,316 |
| Share premium account | 33 | 14,738 | 14,664 | 14,602 |
| Other equity instruments |  | 17,719 | 19,746 | 22,414 |
| Other reserves |  | (8,907) | (9,133) | 6,447 |
| Retained earnings |  | 152,148 | 142,409 | 135,236 |
| Total shareholders’ equity |  | 185,329 | 177,833 | 189,015 |
| Non-controlling interests | 19 | 7,281 | 7,364 | 7,303 |
| Total equity |  | 192,610 | 185,197 | 196,318 |
| Total liabilities and equity |  | 3,038,677 | 2,949,286 | 2,953,792 |

1From 1 January 2023, we adopted IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’, which replaced IFRS 4 ‘Insurance Contracts’. We have restated 2022 comparative

data and the IFRS 17 transition impact on the balance sheet at 1 January 2022.

\*For Notes on the financial statements, see page 341.

The accompanying notes on pages 341 to 434 and the audited sections in the Risk review on pages 135 to 237 (including ‘Measurement

uncertainty and sensitivity analysis of ECL estimates’ on pages 156 to 168, and ‘Directors’ remuneration report’ on pages 279  to  305 form an

integral part of these financial statements.

These financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors on 21 February 2024 and signed on its behalf by:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Mark E Tucker |  | Georges Elhedery |
| Group Chairman |  | Group Chief Financial Officer |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 331 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Consolidated statement of changes in equity | | | | | | | | | | | |
| for the year ended 31 December 2023 | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  |  |  | Other reserves | | | | |  |  |  |  |
|  | Called up  share  capital  and share  premium | Other  equity  instru-  ments | Financial  assets at  FVOCI  reserve | Cash  flow  hedging  reserve | Foreign  exchange  reserve | Merger  and  other  reserves  1,2 | Insurance  finance  reserve3 | Retained  earnings  1,4 | Total  share-  holders’  equity | Non-  controlling  interests | Total  equity |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| At 1 Jan 2023 | 24,811 | 19,746 | (7,038) | (3,808) | (32,575) | 33,209 | 1,079 | 142,409 | 177,833 | 7,364 | 185,197 |
| Profit for the year | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 23,533 | 23,533 | 1,026 | 24,559 |
| Other comprehensive income  (net of tax) | — | — | 2,402 | 3,030 | (211) | 1 | (371) | 114 | 4,965 | 18 | 4,983 |
| –  debt instruments at fair value  through other  comprehensive income | — | — | 2,574 | — | — | — | — | — | 2,574 | 25 | 2,599 |
| –  equity instruments  designated at fair value  through other  comprehensive income | — | — | (93) | — | — | — | — | — | (93) | (27) | (120) |
| –  cash flow hedges | — | — | — | 2,919 | — | — | — | — | 2,919 | 34 | 2,953 |
| –  changes in fair value of  financial liabilities designated  at fair value upon initial  recognition arising from  changes in own credit risk | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (1,220) | (1,220) | 1 | (1,219) |
| –  property revaluation | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | — | — | 1 | — | 1 |
| –  remeasurement of defined  benefit asset/liability | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (317) | (317) | 3 | (314) |
| –  share of other  comprehensive income of  associates and joint ventures | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 47 | 47 | — | 47 |
| –  effects of hyperinflation | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,604 | 1,604 | — | 1,604 |
| –  insurance finance income/  (expense) recognised in  other comprehensive income | — | — | — | — | — | — | (364) | — | (364) | — | (364) |
| –  exchange differences | — | — | (79) | 111 | (211) | — | (7) | — | (186) | (18) | (204) |
| Total comprehensive income  for the year | — | — | 2,402 | 3,030 | (211) | 1 | (371) | 23,647 | 28,498 | 1,044 | 29,542 |
| Shares issued under employee  remuneration and share plans | 79 | — | — | — | — | — | — | (79) | — | — | — |
| Capital securities issued5 | — | 1,996 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,996 | — | 1,996 |
| Dividends to shareholders | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (11,593) | (11,593) | (603) | (12,196) |
| Redemption of securities6 | — | (4,023) | — | — | — | — | — | 20 | (4,003) | — | (4,003) |
| Transfers7 | — | — | — | — | — | (5,130) | — | 5,130 | — | — | — |
| Cost of share-based payment  arrangements | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 482 | 482 | — | 482 |
| Share buy-back8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (7,025) | (7,025) | — | (7,025) |
| Cancellation of shares | (521) | — | — | — | — | 521 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other movements | — | — | 1,129 | (255) | (967) | — | 77 | (843) | (859) | (524) | (1,383) |
| At 31 Dec 2023 | 24,369 | 17,719 | (3,507) | (1,033) | (33,753) | 28,601 | 785 | 152,148 | 185,329 | 7,281 | 192,610 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 332 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Consolidated statement of changes in equity (continued) | | | | | | | | | | | |
| for the year ended 31 December 2022 | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  |  |  | Other reserves | | | | |  |  |  |  |
|  | Called up  share  capital and  share  premium | Other  equity  instru-  ments | Financial  assets at  FVOCI  reserve | Cash  flow  hedging  reserve | Foreign  exchange  reserve | Merger  and  other  reserves  1,2 | Insurance  finance  reserve3 | Retained  earnings  1,4 | Total  share-  holders’  equity | Non-  controlling  interests | Total  equity |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| At 31 Dec 2021 (IFRS 4) | 24,918 | 22,414 | (634) | (197) | (22,769) | 30,060 | — | 144,458 | 198,250 | 8,527 | 206,777 |
| Impact on transition to IFRS 179 | — | — | 683 | — | — | — | (696) | (9,222) | (9,235) | (1,224) | (10,459) |
| At 1 Jan 2022 | 24,918 | 22,414 | 49 | (197) | (22,769) | 30,060 | (696) | 135,236 | 189,015 | 7,303 | 196,318 |
| Profit for the year | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 15,559 | 15,559 | 690 | 16,249 |
| Other comprehensive income  (net of tax) | — | — | (7,089) | (3,613) | (9,806) | 174 | 1,775 | 1,403 | (17,156) | (86) | (17,242) |
| –  debt instruments at fair value  through other  comprehensive income | — | — | (7,181) | — | — | — | — | — | (7,181) | (51) | (7,232) |
| – equity instruments  designated at fair value  through other  comprehensive income | — | — | 92 | — | — | — | — | — | 92 | 15 | 107 |
| –  cash flow hedges | — | — | — | (3,613) | — | — | — | — | (3,613) | (42) | (3,655) |
| –  changes in fair value of  financial liabilities designated  at fair value upon initial  recognition arising from  changes in own credit risk | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,922 | 1,922 | — | 1,922 |
| –  property revaluation | — | — | — | — | — | 174 | — | — | 174 | 106 | 280 |
| –  remeasurement of defined  benefit asset/liability | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (1,029) | (1,029) | (2) | (1,031) |
| –  share of other  comprehensive income of  associates and joint ventures | — | — | — | — | — | — |  | (367) | (367) | — | (367) |
| –  effects of hyperinflation | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 877 | 877 | — | 877 |
| –  insurance finance income/  (expense) recognised in  other comprehensive income | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,775 | — | 1,775 | — | 1,775 |
| –  exchange differences | — | — | — | — | (9,806) | — | — | — | (9,806) | (112) | (9,918) |
| Total comprehensive income  for the year | — | — | (7,089) | (3,613) | (9,806) | 174 | 1,775 | 16,962 | (1,597) | 604 | (993) |
| Shares issued under employee  remuneration and share plans | 67 | — | — | — | — | — | — | (67) | — | — | — |
| Dividends to shareholders | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (6,544) | (6,544) | (426) | (6,970) |
| Redemption of securities | — | (2,668) | — | — | — | — | — | 402 | (2,266) | — | (2,266) |
| Transfers | — | — | — | — | — | 2,499 | — | (2,499) | — | — | — |
| Cost of share-based payment  arrangements | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 400 | 400 | — | 400 |
| Share buy-back | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (1,000) | (1,000) | — | (1,000) |
| Cancellation of shares | (174) | — | — | — | — | 174 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other movements | — | — | 2 | 2 | — | 302 | — | (481) | (175) | (117) | (292) |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 24,811 | 19,746 | (7,038) | (3,808) | (32,575) | 33,209 | 1,079 | 142,409 | 177,833 | 7,364 | 185,197 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 333 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Consolidated statement of changes in equity (continued) | | | | | | | | | | | |
| for the year ended 31 December 2021 | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  |  |  | Other reserves | | | | |  |  |  |  |
|  | Called up  share  capital and  share  premium | Other  equity  instru-  ments | Financial  assets at  FVOCI  reserve | Cash  flow  hedging  reserve | Foreign  exchange  reserve | Merger  and  other  reserves  1,2 | Insurance  finance  reserve3 | Retained  earnings  1,4 | Total  share-  holders’  equity | Non-  controlling  interests | Total  equity |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| At 1 Jan 2021 | 24,624 | 22,414 | 1,816 | 457 | (20,375) | 26,935 | — | 140,572 | 196,443 | 8,552 | 204,995 |
| Profit for the year | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 13,917 | 13,917 | 776 | 14,693 |
| Other comprehensive income  (net of tax) | — | — | (2,455) | (654) | (2,394) | — | — | 661 | (4,842) | (125) | (4,967) |
| –  debt instruments at fair value  through other  comprehensive income | — | — | (2,105) | — | — | — | — | — | (2,105) | (34) | (2,139) |
| –  equity instruments  designated at fair value  through other  comprehensive income | — | — | (350) | — | — | — | — | — | (350) | (96) | (446) |
| –  cash flow hedges | — | — | — | (654) | — | — | — | — | (654) | (10) | (664) |
| –  changes in fair value of  financial liabilities designated  at fair value upon initial  recognition arising from  changes in own credit risk | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 531 | 531 | — | 531 |
| –  remeasurement of defined  benefit asset/liability | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (288) | (288) | 14 | (274) |
| –  share of other  comprehensive income of  associates and joint ventures | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 103 | 103 | — | 103 |
| –  effects of hyperinflation | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 315 | 315 | — | 315 |
| –  exchange differences | — | — | — | — | (2,394) | — | — | — | (2,394) | 1 | (2,393) |
| Total comprehensive income  for the year | — | — | (2,455) | (654) | (2,394) | — | — | 14,578 | 9,075 | 651 | 9,726 |
| Shares issued under employee  remuneration and share plans | 354 | — | — | — | — | — | — | (336) | 18 | — | 18 |
| Capital securities issued | — | 2,000 | — | — | — | — | — | (4) | 1,996 | — | 1,996 |
| Dividends to shareholders | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (5,790) | (5,790) | (593) | (6,383) |
| Redemption of securities | — | (2,000) | — | — | — | — | — | — | (2,000) | — | (2,000) |
| Transfers | — | — | — | — | — | 3,065 | — | (3,065) | — | — | — |
| Cost of share-based payment  arrangements | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 467 | 467 | — | 467 |
| Cancellation of shares | (60) | — | — | — | — | 60 | — | (2,004) | (2,004) | — | (2,004) |
| Other movements | — | — | 5 | — | — | — | — | 40 | 45 | (83) | (38) |
| At 31 Dec 2021 | 24,918 | 22,414 | (634) | (197) | (22,769) | 30,060 | — | 144,458 | 198,250 | 8,527 | 206,777 |

1Cumulative goodwill amounting to $5,138m was charged against reserves in respect of acquisitions of subsidiaries prior to 1 January 1998, including

$3,469m charged against the merger reserve arising on the acquisition of HSBC Bank plc. The balance of $1,669m was charged against retained

earnings.

2Statutory share premium relief under section 131 of the Companies Act 1985 was taken in respect of the acquisition of HSBC Bank plc in 1992,

HSBC Continental Europe in 2000 and HSBC Finance Corporation in 2003, and the shares issued were recorded at their nominal value only. In HSBC’s

consolidated financial statements, the fair value differences of $8,290m in respect of HSBC Continental Europe and $12,768m in respect of HSBC

Finance Corporation were recognised in the merger reserve. The merger reserve created on the acquisition of HSBC Finance Corporation

subsequently became attached to HSBC Overseas Holdings (UK) Limited, following a number of intra-Group reorganisations. During 2009, pursuant to

section 131 of the Companies Act 1985, statutory share premium relief was taken in respect of the rights issue and $15,796m was recognised in the

merger reserve.

3The insurance finance reserve reflects the impact of the adoption of the other comprehensive income option for our insurance business in France.

Underlying assets supporting these contracts are measured at fair value through other comprehensive income. Under this option, only the amount

that matches income or expenses recognised in profit or loss on underlying items is included in finance income or expenses, resulting in the

elimination of income statement accounting mismatches. The remaining amount of finance income or expenses for these insurance contracts is

recognised in other comprehensive income (‘OCI’).

4At 31 December 2023, retained earnings included 256,289,431 treasury shares (2022: 554,452,437; 2021: 558,397,704). These include treasury

shares held within HSBC’s insurance business’s retirement funds for the benefit of policyholders or beneficiaries within employee trusts for the

settlement of shares expected to be delivered under employee share schemes or bonus plans, and the market-making activities in Markets and

Securities Services.

5In March 2023, HSBC Holdings issued $2,000m 8.000% contingent convertible securities on which there were $4m of external issue costs.

6In March 2023, HSBC Holdings redeemed $2,350m 6.250% contingent convertible securities. In September 2023, HSBC Holdings further redeemed

€1,000m 6.000% and SGD750m 5.000% contingent convertible securities.

7At 31 December 2023, an impairment of $5,512m of HSBC Overseas Holdings (UK) Limited was recognised, resulting in a permitted transfer of

$5,130m from the merger reserve to retained earnings and a realisation of $382m shared-based payment reserve within retained earnings.

8In May 2023, HSBC Holdings announced a share buy-back of up to $2.0bn, which was completed in July 2023. In August 2023, HSBC Holdings

announced another share buy-back of up to $2.0bn, which was completed in October 2023. In October 2023, HSBC Holdings further announced a

share buy-back of up to $3.0bn, which was completed in February 2024.

9The impact of IFRS 17 on previously reported total equity was $(10,831)m at 31 December 2022.

#### Financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 334 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Consolidated statement of cash flows | | | |
| for the year ended 31 December 2023 | | | |
|  | 2023 | 20221 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Profit before tax | 30,348 | 17,058 | 18,906 |
| Adjustments for non-cash items: |  |  |  |
| Depreciation, amortisation and impairment | 3,466 | 3,850 | 4,286 |
| Net loss/(gain) from investing activities | 1,213 | 11 | (647) |
| Share of profit in associates and joint ventures | (2,807) | (2,723) | (3,046) |
| Impairment of interest in associate | 3,000 | — | — |
| (Gain)/loss on acquisition/disposal of subsidiaries, businesses, associates and joint ventures | (1,775) | 2,554 | — |
| Change in expected credit losses gross of recoveries and other credit impairment charges | 3,717 | 3,898 | (519) |
| Provisions including pensions | 266 | 638 | 1,063 |
| Share-based payment expense | 482 | 400 | 467 |
| Other non-cash items included in profit before tax | (4,299) | (774) | 510 |
| Elimination of exchange differences2 | (10,678) | 48,718 | 18,937 |
| Changes in operating assets and liabilities |  |  |  |
| Change in net trading securities and derivatives | (63,247) | 20,166 | (9,226) |
| Change in loans and advances to banks and customers | (14,145) | 31,649 | (11,014) |
| Change in reverse repurchase agreements – non-trading | (2,095) | (23,405) | 552 |
| Change in financial assets designated and otherwise mandatorily measured at fair value | (9,994) | 14,164 | (4,254) |
| Change in other assets3 | (10,254) | (12,858) | 19,899 |
| Change in deposits by banks and customer accounts | 45,021 | (91,194) | 95,703 |
| Change in repurchase agreements – non-trading | 43,366 | 4,344 | 14,769 |
| Change in debt securities in issue | 11,945 | 12,518 | (16,936) |
| Change in financial liabilities designated at fair value | 10,097 | (13,654) | (11,425) |
| Change in other liabilities | 8,742 | 6,021 | (10,935) |
| Dividends received from associates | 1,067 | 944 | 808 |
| Contributions paid to defined benefit plans | (208) | (194) | (509) |
| Tax paid | (4,117) | (2,776) | (3,077) |
| Net cash from operating activities | 39,111 | 19,355 | 104,312 |
| Purchase of financial investments3 | (563,561) | (511,097) | (493,042) |
| Proceeds from the sale and maturity of financial investments3 | 504,174 | 492,624 | 521,190 |
| Net cash flows from the purchase and sale of property, plant and equipment | (1,145) | (1,284) | (1,086) |
| Net cash flows from disposal of loan portfolio and customer accounts | 623 | (3,530) | 3,059 |
| Net investment in intangible assets | (2,550) | (3,125) | (2,479) |
| Net cash flow from (acquisition)/disposal of subsidiaries, businesses, associates and joint ventures4 | (453) | (989) | (106) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (62,912) | (27,401) | 27,536 |
| Issue of ordinary share capital and other equity instruments | 1,996 | — | 1,996 |
| Cancellation of shares | (5,812) | (2,285) | (707) |
| Net sales/(purchases) of own shares for market-making and investment purposes | (614) | (91) | (1,386) |
| Net cash flow from change in stake of subsidiaries | (19) | (197) | — |
| Redemption of preference shares and other equity instruments | (4,003) | (2,266) | (3,450) |
| Subordinated loan capital issued | 5,237 | 7,300 | — |
| Subordinated loan capital repaid5 | (2,147) | (1,777) | (864) |
| Dividends paid to shareholders of the parent company and non-controlling interests | (12,196) | (6,970) | (6,383) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (17,558) | (6,286) | (10,794) |
| Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | (41,359) | (14,332) | 121,054 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at 1 Jan | 521,671 | 574,032 | 468,323 |
| Exchange differences in respect of cash and cash equivalents | 10,621 | (38,029) | (15,345) |
| Cash and cash equivalents at 31 Dec6 | 490,933 | 521,671 | 574,032 |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 335 |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Consolidated statement of cash flows (continued) | | | |
| for the year ended 31 December 2023 | | | |
|  | 2023 | 20221 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Cash and cash equivalents comprise: |  |  |  |
| –  cash and balances at central banks | 285,868 | 327,002 | 403,018 |
| –  items in the course of collection from other banks | 6,342 | 7,297 | 4,136 |
| –  loans and advances to banks of one month or less | 76,620 | 72,295 | 55,705 |
| –  reverse repurchase agreements with banks of one month or less | 64,341 | 68,682 | 76,658 |
| –  treasury bills, other bills and certificates of deposit less than three months | 33,303 | 26,727 | 28,488 |
| –  cash collateral and net settlement accounts | 15,819 | 19,445 | 11,241 |
| –  cash and cash equivalents held for sale7 | 15,935 | 8,087 | — |
| –  less: items in the course of transmission to other banks | (7,295) | (7,864) | (5,214) |
| Cash and cash equivalents at 31 Dec6 | 490,933 | 521,671 | 574,032 |

Interest received was $98,910m (2022: $55,664m; 2021: $40,175m), interest paid was $65,980m (2022: $22,856m; 2021: $12,695m) and

dividends received (excluding dividends received from associates, which are presented separately above) were $1,869m (2022: $1,638m; 2021:

$1,898m).

1From 1 January 2023, we adopted IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’, which replaced IFRS 4 ‘Insurance Contracts’. Comparative data for the financial year

ended 31 December 2022 have been restated accordingly. Comparative data for the year ended 31 December 2021 are prepared on an IFRS 4 basis.

2  Adjustment to bring changes between opening and closing balance sheet amounts to average rates. This is not done on a line-by-line basis, as details

cannot be determined without unreasonable expense.

3Post adoption of IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’, certain assets have been reclassified from ‘Investing activities’ to ‘Operating activities’. The

comparative data have not been re-presented.

4  The ‘Net cash flow on (acquisition)/disposal of subsidiaries, businesses, associates and joint ventures’ includes $1.2bn of net cash inflows from the

acquisition of Silicon Valley Bank UK Limited in March 2023.

5  Subordinated liabilities changes during the year are attributable to repayments of $(2.1)bn (2022: $(1.8)bn; 2021: $(0.9)bn) of securities. Non-cash

changes during the year included foreign exchange gains/(losses) of $0.6bn (2022: $(1.1)bn; 2021: $(0.3)bn) and fair value gains/(losses) of $0.8bn

(2022: $(3.1)bn; 2021: $(1.0)bn).

6  At 31 December 2023, $61.8bn (2022: $59.3bn; 2021: $33.6bn) was not available for use by HSBC due to a range of restrictions, including currency

exchange and other restrictions.

7   Includes $5.6bn (2022: $6.5bn) of cash and balances at central banks, $0.2bn (2022: $1.3bn) of reverse repurchase agreements with banks of one

month or less, $10.5bn (2022: $0.2bn) of loans and advances to banks of one month or less and items in the course of transmission to other banks

$(0.4)bn (2022: $(0.2)bn).

#### Financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 336 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| HSBC Holdings income statement | | | | |
| for the year ended 31 December 2023 | | | | |
|  |  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | Notes\* | $m | $m | $m |
| Net interest expense |  | (5,339) | (3,074) | (2,367) |
| –  interest income |  | 2,864 | 937 | 380 |
| –  interest expense |  | (8,203) | (4,011) | (2,747) |
| Fee (expense)/income |  | 2 | (3) | (5) |
| Net income from financial instruments held for trading or managed on a fair value basis | 3 | 1,063 | 2,129 | 110 |
| Changes in fair value of designated debt and related derivatives1 | 3 | (1,468) | 2,144 | 349 |
| Changes in fair value of other financial instruments mandatorily measured at fair value through profit  or loss | 3 | 3,692 | (2,409) | (420) |
| Gains less losses from financial investments |  | 45 | 58 | — |
| Dividend income from subsidiaries |  | 16,824 | 9,478 | 11,404 |
| Other operating income |  | 332 | 91 | 230 |
| Total operating income |  | 15,151 | 8,414 | 9,301 |
| Employee compensation and benefits | 5 | (15) | (41) | (30) |
| General and administrative expenses |  | (1,327) | (1,586) | (1,845) |
| (Impairment) of subsidiaries/reversal of impairment | 19 | (5,574) | 2,493 | 3,065 |
| Total operating expenses |  | (6,916) | 866 | 1,190 |
| Profit before tax |  | 8,235 | 9,280 | 10,491 |
| Tax credit2 |  | 977 | 3,077 | 343 |
| Profit for the year |  | 9,212 | 12,357 | 10,834 |

\*For Notes on the financial statements, see page 341.

1The debt instruments, issued for funding purposes, are designated under the fair value option to reduce an accounting mismatch.

2The tax credit in 2022 includes $2.2bn arising from the recognition of a deferred tax asset from historical tax losses in HSBC Holdings. This was a

result of improved profit forecasts for the UK tax group, which accelerated the expected utilisation of these losses and reduced uncertainty regarding

their recoverability. The amounts recorded within profit before tax with respect to dividend income from subsidiaries and reversal of impairment of

subsidiaries are not subject to tax.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| HSBC Holdings statement of comprehensive income | | | |
| for the year ended 31 December 2023 | | | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Profit for the year | 9,212 | 12,357 | 10,834 |
| Other comprehensive income/(expense) |  |  |  |
| Items that will not be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss: |  |  |  |
| Changes in fair value of financial liabilities designated at fair value upon initial recognition arising from changes  in own credit risk | (124) | 326 | 267 |
| –  before income taxes | (166) | 435 | 259 |
| –  income taxes | 42 | (109) | 8 |
| Other comprehensive income/(expense) for the year, net of tax | (124) | 326 | 267 |
| Total comprehensive income for the year | 9,088 | 12,683 | 11,101 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 337 |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| HSBC Holdings balance sheet | | | |
|  |  | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2022 |
|  | Notes\* | $m | $m |
| Assets |  |  |  |
| Cash and balances with HSBC undertakings |  | 7,029 | 3,210 |
| Financial assets with HSBC undertakings designated and otherwise mandatorily measured at fair value |  | 59,879 | 52,322 |
| Derivatives | 15 | 3,344 | 3,801 |
| Loans and advances to HSBC undertakings |  | 27,354 | 26,765 |
| Financial investments | 16 | 19,558 | 19,466 |
| Prepayments, accrued income and other assets |  | 5,341 | 5,242 |
| Current tax assets |  | 924 | 464 |
| Investments in subsidiaries | 19 | 159,478 | 167,542 |
| Intangible assets |  | 180 | 189 |
| Deferred tax assets |  | 2,082 | 2,100 |
| Total assets at 31 Dec |  | 285,169 | 281,101 |
| Liabilities and equity |  |  |  |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |
| Amounts owed to HSBC undertakings |  | 168 | 314 |
| Financial liabilities designated at fair value | 25 | 43,638 | 32,123 |
| Derivatives | 15 | 6,090 | 6,922 |
| Debt securities in issue | 26 | 65,239 | 66,938 |
| Accruals, deferred income and other liabilities |  | 4,289 | 1,969 |
| Subordinated liabilities | 29 | 24,439 | 19,727 |
| Total liabilities |  | 143,863 | 127,993 |
| Equity |  |  |  |
| Called up share capital | 33 | 9,631 | 10,147 |
| Share premium account | 33 | 14,738 | 14,664 |
| Other equity instruments | 33 | 17,703 | 19,746 |
| Merger and other reserves |  | 35,946 | 40,555 |
| Retained earnings |  | 63,288 | 67,996 |
| Total equity |  | 141,306 | 153,108 |
| Total liabilities and equity at 31 Dec |  | 285,169 | 281,101 |

\*For Notes on the financial statements, see page 341.

The accompanying notes on pages 341 to 434, the audited sections in the Risk review on pages 135 to 237 and ‘Directors’ remuneration report’

on pages 279 to 305 form an integral part of these financial statements.

These financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors on 21 February 2024 and signed on its behalf by:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Mark E Tucker |  | Georges Elhedery |
| Group Chairman |  | Group Chief Financial Officer |

#### Financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 338 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| HSBC Holdings statement of changes in equity | | | | | | |
| for the year ended 31 December 2023 | | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  | Other  reserves |  |  |
|  | Called up  share  capital | Share  premium | Other  equity  instruments | Retained  earnings1,2 | Merger  and other  reserves | Total  shareholders’  equity |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| At 1 Jan 2023 | 10,147 | 14,664 | 19,746 | 67,996 | 40,555 | 153,108 |
| Profit for the year | — | — | — | 9,212 | — | 9,212 |
| Other comprehensive income (net of tax) | — | — | — | (124) | — | (124) |
| –  changes in fair value of financial liabilities designated at fair value due to  movement in own credit risk | — | — | — | (124) | — | (124) |
| Total comprehensive income for the year | — | — | — | 9,088 | — | 9,088 |
| Shares issued under employee share plans | 5 | 74 | — | (328) | — | (249) |
| Capital securities issued3 | — | — | 1,980 | — | — | 1,980 |
| Cancellation of shares4 | (521) | — | — | (7,025) | 521 | (7,025) |
| Dividends to shareholders | — | — | — | (11,593) | — | (11,593) |
| Redemption of capital securities5 | — | — | (4,023) | 20 | — | (4,003) |
| Transfers6 | — | — | — | 5,130 | (5,130) | — |
| Other movements | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| At 31 Dec 2023 | 9,631 | 14,738 | 17,703 | 63,288 | 35,946 | 141,306 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 Jan 2022 | 10,316 | 14,602 | 22,414 | 65,116 | 37,882 | 150,330 |
| Profit for the year | — | — | — | 12,357 | — | 12,357 |
| Other comprehensive income (net of tax) | — | — | — | 326 | — | 326 |
| –  changes in fair value of financial liabilities designated at fair value due to  movement in own credit risk | — | — | — | 326 | — | 326 |
| Total comprehensive income for the year | — | — | — | 12,683 | — | 12,683 |
| Shares issued under employee share plans | 5 | 62 | — | (161) | — | (94) |
| Capital securities issued | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cancellation of shares | (174) | — | — | (1,001) | 174 | (1,001) |
| Dividends to shareholders | — | — | — | (6,544) | — | (6,544) |
| Redemption of capital securities | — | — | (2,668) | 402 | — | (2,266) |
| Transfers6 | — | — | — | (2,499) | 2,499 | — |
| Other movements | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 10,147 | 14,664 | 19,746 | 67,996 | 40,555 | 153,108 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 Jan 2021 | 10,347 | 14,277 | 22,414 | 65,005 | 34,757 | 146,800 |
| Profit for the year | — | — | — | 10,834 | — | 10,834 |
| Other comprehensive income (net of tax) | — | — | — | 267 | — | 267 |
| –  changes in fair value of financial liabilities designated at fair value due to  movement in own credit risk | — | — | — | 267 | — | 267 |
| Total comprehensive income for the year | — | — | — | 11,101 | — | 11,101 |
| Shares issued under employee share plans | 29 | 325 | — | (103) | — | 251 |
| Capital securities issued | — | — | 2,000 | (20) | — | 1,980 |
| Cancellation of shares | (60) | — | — | (2,004) | 60 | (2,004) |
| Dividends to shareholders | — | — | — | (5,790) | — | (5,790) |
| Redemption of capital securities | — | — | (2,000) | — | — | (2,000) |
| Transfers6 | — | — | — | (3,065) | 3,065 | — |
| Other movements | — | — | — | (8) | — | (8) |
| At 31 Dec 2021 | 10,316 | 14,602 | 22,414 | 65,116 | 37,882 | 150,330 |

Dividends per ordinary share at 31 December 2023 were $0.53 (2022: $0.27; 2021: $0.22).

1  Retained earnings include unrealised profits from intercompany transactions and share-based payment reserves, which are excluded from distributable

reserves. Distributable reserves include the distributable portions of retained earnings and the merger reserve. Distributable reserves are reduced by

ordinary dividend payments, distributions on additional tier 1 instruments, share buy-backs and impairments in investments in subsidiaries. They are

increased by profits and the realisation of retained earnings or merger reserves upon impairment of an associated investment in subsidiary.

2  At 31 December 2023, retained earnings included 20,018,490 ($100m) treasury shares (2022: 331,874,221 ($2,615m); 2021: 329,871,829 ( $2,542m)).

3In March 2023, HSBC Holdings issued $2,000m 8.000% contingent convertible securities, on which there were $20m of issue costs.

4In May 2023, HSBC announced a share buy-back of up to $2.0bn, which was completed in July 2023. In August 2023, HSBC announced another share

buy-back of up to $2.0bn, which was completed in October 2023. In October 2023, HSBC further announced a share buy-back of up to $3.0bn, which

was completed in February 2024.

5In March 2023, HSBC Holdings redeemed $2,350m 6.250% contingent convertible securities. In September 2023, HSBC Holdings further redeemed

€1,000m 6.000% and SGD750m 5.000% contingent convertible securities.

6At 31 December 2023, an impairment of $5,512m of HSBC Overseas Holdings (UK) Limited was recognised, resulting in a permitted transfer of

$5,130m from the merger reserve to retained earnings, and a realisation of $382m share-based payment reserve within retained earnings. In 2022, a

part-reversal of the impairment resulted in a transfer from retained earnings back to the merger reserve of $2,499m (2021: $3,065m).

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 339 |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| HSBC Holdings statement of cash flows | | | |
| for the year ended 31 December 2023 | | | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Profit before tax | 8,235 | 9,280 | 10,491 |
| Adjustments for non-cash items | 5,611 | (2,500) | (2,954) |
| –  depreciation, amortisation and impairment/expected credit losses | 5,629 | (2,428) | (2,976) |
| –  share-based payment expense | — | 1 | 2 |
| –  other non-cash items included in profit before tax | (38) | (73) | 20 |
| –  elimination of exchange differences1 | 20 | — | — |
| Changes in operating assets and liabilities |  |  |  |
| Change in loans to HSBC undertakings | (1,267) | (1,657) | 3,364 |
| Change in financial assets with HSBC undertakings designated and otherwise mandatorily measured at fair value | (7,767) | (914) | (4,409) |
| Change in net trading securities and net derivatives | (529) | 4,712 | 47 |
| Change in other assets | 363 | 51 | (226) |
| Change in financial investments | — | 196 | 20 |
| Change in debt securities in issue | 1,964 | (5,625) | (2,833) |
| Change in financial liabilities designated at fair value | 3,096 | (4,755) | (1,396) |
| Change in other liabilities | 1,947 | (3,394) | (691) |
| Tax received | 577 | 215 | 32 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 12,230 | (4,391) | 1,445 |
| Purchase of financial investments | (7,803) | (21,481) | (16,966) |
| Proceeds from the sale and maturity of financial investments | 20,074 | 17,165 | 16,074 |
| Net cash flow from capital contribution, acquisition and disposal of subsidiaries | 2,476 | (1,836) | 663 |
| Net investment in intangible assets | (46) | (39) | (26) |
| Net cash from investing activities | 14,701 | (6,191) | (255) |
| Issue of ordinary share capital and other equity instruments | 2,059 | 67 | 2,334 |
| Redemption of preference shares and other equity instruments | (4,003) | (2,266) | (3,450) |
| Purchase of treasury shares | (855) | (438) | (28) |
| Cancellation of shares | (5,812) | (2,298) | (707) |
| Subordinated loan capital issued | 5,270 | 7,300 | — |
| Subordinated loan capital repaid | — | — | — |
| Debt securities issued | 17,180 | 18,076 | 19,379 |
| Debt securities repaid | (13,047) | (10,094) | (5,569) |
| Dividends paid on ordinary shares | (10,492) | (5,330) | (4,480) |
| Dividends paid to holders of other equity instruments | (1,101) | (1,214) | (1,310) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (10,801) | 3,803 | 6,169 |
| Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | 16,130 | (6,779) | 7,359 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at 1 January | 6,756 | 13,535 | 6,176 |
| Exchange differences in respect of cash and cash equivalents2 | (72) | — | — |
| Cash and cash equivalents at 31 Dec | 22,814 | 6,756 | 13,535 |
| Cash and cash equivalents comprise: |  |  |  |
| –  cash at bank with HSBC undertakings | 7,029 | 3,210 | 2,590 |
| –  cash collateral and net settlement accounts | 3,422 | 3,544 | 93 |
| –  treasury and other eligible bills | 12,363 | 2 | 10,852 |

Interest received was $5,695m (2022: $2,410m; 2021: $1,636m), interest paid was $7,754m (2022: $3,813m; 2021: $2,724m) and dividends

received were $16,824m (2022: $9,478m; 2021: $11,404m).

1  Adjustment to bring changes between opening and closing balance sheet amounts to average rates. This is not done on a line-by-line basis, as details

cannot be determined without unreasonable expense. As this change has immaterial impact, prior period comparatives have not been restated.

2  In 2023, additional disclosure has been made in respect of exchange differences on cash and cash equivalents. As this change has immaterial impact,

prior period comparatives have not been restated.

#### Financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 340 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Notes on the financial statements |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Contents | | |
| [341](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_43) | 1 | Basis of preparation and material accounting policies |
| [355](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_55) | 2 | Net fee income |
| [356](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_58) | 3 | Net income/(expense) from financial instruments  measured at fair value through profit or loss |
| [356](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_64) | 4 | Insurance business |
| [363](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_73) | 5 | Employee compensation and benefits |
| [368](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_157) | 6 | Auditor’s remuneration |
| [368](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_166) | 7 | Tax |
| [371](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_184) | 8 | Dividends |
| [372](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_202) | 9 | Earnings per share |
| [372](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_211) | 10 | Segmental analysis |
| [375](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_214) | 11 | Trading assets |
| [375](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_217) | 12 | Fair values of financial instruments carried at fair value |
| [382](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_262) | 13 | Fair values of financial instruments not carried at fair value |
| [383](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_274) | 14 | Financial assets designated and otherwise mandatorily  measured at fair value through profit or loss |
| [384](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_277) | 15 | Derivatives |
| [389](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_313) | 16 | Financial investments |
| [390](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_319) | 17 | Assets pledged, collateral received and assets  transferred |
| [391](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_337) | 18 | Interests in associates and joint ventures |
| [395](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_379) | 19 | Investments in subsidiaries |
| [397](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_397) | 20 | Structured entities |
| [399](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_412) | 21 | Goodwill and intangible assets |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| [401](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_448) | 22 | Prepayments, accrued income and other assets |
| [401](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_6575) | 23 | Assets held for sale, liabilities of disposal groups held for  sale and business acquisitions |
| [404](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_454) | 24 | Trading liabilities |
| [404](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_457) | 25 | Financial liabilities designated at fair value |
| [404](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_472) | 26 | Debt securities in issue |
| [405](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_481) | 27 | Accruals, deferred income and other liabilities |
| [405](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_487) | 28 | Provisions |
| [406](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_502) | 29 | Subordinated liabilities |
| [407](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_529) | 30 | Maturity analysis of assets, liabilities and off-balance  sheet commitments |
| [412](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_550) | 31 | Offsetting of financial assets and financial liabilities |
| [414](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_7744) | 32 | Interest rate benchmark reform |
| [414](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_556) | 33 | Called up share capital and other equity instruments |
| [416](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_592) | 34 | Contingent liabilities, contractual commitments and  guarantees |
| [416](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_601) | 35 | Finance lease receivables |
| [417](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_6710) | 36 | Legal proceedings and regulatory matters |
| [420](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_613) | 37 | Related party transactions |
| [422](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_7497) | 38 | Effects of adoption of IFRS 17 |
| [426](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_649) | 39 | Events after the balance sheet date |
| [426](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_652) | 40 | HSBC Holdings’ subsidiaries, joint ventures and  associates |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 1 | Basis of preparation and material accounting policies |

1.1

#### Basis of preparation

(a)Compliance with International Financial Reporting Standards

The consolidated financial statements of HSBC and the separate financial statements of HSBC Holdings comply with UK-adopted international

accounting standards and with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006, and have also applied international financial reporting standards

adopted pursuant to Regulation (EC) No 1606/2002 as it applies in the European Union. These financial statements are also prepared in

accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (‘IFRS Accounting

Standards’), including interpretations issued by the IFRS Interpretations Committee, as there are no applicable differences from IFRS Accounting

Standards for the periods presented. There were no unendorsed standards effective for the year ended 31 December 2023 affecting these

consolidated and separate financial statements.

Standards adopted during the year ended 31 December 2023

IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’

On 1 January 2023, the Group adopted the requirements of IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’ retrospectively with comparatives restated from the

transition date, 1 January 2022. At transition, the Group’s total equity reduced by $10,459m.

On adoption of IFRS 17, balances based on IFRS 4, including the present value of in-force long-term insurance business (‘PVIF’) asset in relation

to the upfront recognition of future profits of in-force insurance contracts, were derecognised. Insurance contract liabilities have been

remeasured under IFRS 17 based on groups of insurance contracts, which include the fulfilment cash flows comprising the best estimate of the

present value of the future cash flows (for example premiums and payouts for claims, benefits and expenses), together with a risk adjustment

for non-financial risk, as well as the contractual service margin (‘CSM’). The CSM represents the unearned profits that will be released and

systematically recognised in insurance revenue as services are provided over the expected coverage period.

In addition, the Group has made use of the option under the standard to re-designate certain eligible financial assets held to support insurance

contract liabilities, which were predominantly measured at amortised cost, as financial assets measured at fair value through profit or loss, with

comparatives restated from the transition date. The effects of adoption of IFRS 17 are set out in Note 38 with a description of the policy in Note

1.2(j).

The key differences between IFRS 4 and IFRS 17 are summarised in the following table:

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 341 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | IFRS 4 | IFRS 17 |
| Balance sheet | – Insurance contract liabilities for non-linked life insurance  contracts are calculated by local actuarial principles.  Liabilities under unit-linked life insurance contracts are at  least equivalent to the surrender or transfer value, by  reference to the value of the relevant underlying funds or  indices. Grouping requirements follow local regulations.  – An intangible asset for the PVIF is recognised,  representing the upfront recognition of future profits  associated with in-force insurance contracts. | – Insurance contract liabilities are measured for groups of  insurance contracts at current value, comprising the fulfilment  cash flows and the CSM.  – The fulfilment cash flows comprise the best estimate of the  present value of the future cash flows, together with a risk  adjustment for non-financial risk.  – The CSM represents the unearned profit. |
| Profit emergence/  recognition | – The value of new business is reported as revenue on  Day 1 as an increase in PVIF.  – The impact of the majority of assumption changes is  recognised immediately in the income statement.  – Variances between actual and expected cash flows are  recognised in the period they arise. | – The CSM is systematically recognised in revenue as services  are provided over the expected coverage period of the group of  contracts (i.e. no Day 1 profit).  – Contracts are measured using the general measurement model  (‘GMM’) or the variable fee approach (‘VFA’) model for  insurance contracts with direct participation features upon  meeting the eligibility criteria. Under the VFA model, the  Group’s share of the investment experience and assumption  changes are absorbed by the CSM and released over time to  profit or loss. For contracts measured under GMM, the Group’s  share of the investment volatility is recorded in profit or loss as  it arises.  – Losses from onerous contracts are recognised in the income  statement immediately. |
| Investment return  assumptions (discount  rate) | – PVIF is calculated based on long-term investment return  assumptions based on assets held. It therefore includes  investment margins expected to be earned in future. | – Under the market consistent approach, expected future  investment spreads are not included in the investment return  assumption. Instead, the discount rate includes an illiquidity  premium that reflects the nature of the associated insurance  contract liabilities. |
| Expenses | – Total expenses to acquire and maintain the contract over  its lifetime are included in the PVIF calculation.  – Expenses are recognised across operating expenses and  fee expense as incurred and the allowances for those  expenses are released from the PVIF simultaneously. | – Projected lifetime expenses that are directly attributable costs  are included in the insurance contract liabilities and recognised  in the insurance service result.  – Non-attributable costs are reported in operating expenses. |

Transition

In applying IFRS 17 for insurance contracts retrospectively, the full retrospective approach (‘FRA’) has been used unless it was impracticable.

When the FRA is impracticable such as when there is a lack of sufficient and reliable data, an entity has an accounting policy choice to use

either the modified retrospective approach (‘MRA’) or the fair value approach (‘FVA’). The Group has applied the FRA for new business from

2018 at the earliest, subject to practicability, and the FVA for the majority of contracts for which the FRA is impracticable.

Under the FVA, the valuation of insurance liabilities on transition is based on the applicable requirements of IFRS 13 ‘Fair Value Measurement’.

This requires consideration of the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction between

market participants at the measurement date (an exit price). The CSM is calculated as the difference between what a market participant would

demand for assuming the unexpired risk associated with insurance contracts, including required profit, and the fulfilment cash flows that are

determined using IFRS 17 principles.

In determining the fair value, the Group considered the estimated profit margin that a market participant would demand in return for assuming

the insurance liabilities with the consideration of the level of capital that a market participant would be required to hold, and the discount rate

with an allowance for an illiquidity premium that takes into account the level of ‘matching’ between the Group’s assets and related liabilities.

These assumptions were set taking into account the assumptions that a hypothetical market participant operating in each local jurisdiction

would consider.

Amendments to IAS 12 ‘International Tax Reform – Pillar Two Model Rules’

On 23 May 2023, the International Accounting Standards Board (‘IASB’) issued amendments to IAS 12 ‘International Tax Reform – Pillar Two

Model Rules’, which became effective immediately and were approved for adoption by all members of the UK Endorsement Board on 19 July

2023 and by the European Union on 8 November 2023. On 20 June 2023, legislation was substantively enacted in the UK to introduce the

OECD’s Pillar Two global minimum tax rules and a UK qualified domestic minimum top-up tax, with effect from 1 January 2024. The Group has

applied the IAS 12 exception from recognising and disclosing information on associated deferred tax assets and liabilities.

There were no other new standards or amendments to standards that had an effect on these financial statements.

(b)    Differences between IFRS Accounting Standards and Hong Kong Financial Reporting Standards

There are no significant differences between IFRS Accounting Standards and Hong Kong Financial Reporting Standards in terms of their

application to HSBC, and consequently there would be no significant differences had the financial statements been prepared in accordance with

Hong Kong Financial Reporting Standards. The ‘Notes on the financial statements’, taken together with the ‘Report of the Directors’, include the

aggregate of all disclosures necessary to satisfy IFRS Accounting Standards and Hong Kong Financial Reporting Standards.

(c)Future accounting developments

Minor amendments to IFRS Accounting Standards

The IASB has published a number of minor amendments to IFRS Accounting Standards that are effective from 1 January 2024. HSBC expects

they will have an insignificant effect, when adopted, on the consolidated financial statements of HSBC and the separate financial statements of

HSBC Holdings. Additionally, in August 2023, the IASB published amendments to IAS 21 ‘Lack of Exchangeability’ effective from 1 January

2025. The Group is undertaking an assessment of the potential impact, which is not expected to be significant.

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 342 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

(d)Foreign currencies

HSBC’s consolidated financial statements are presented in US dollars because the US dollar and currencies linked to it form the major currency

bloc in which HSBC transacts and funds its business. The US dollar is also HSBC Holdings’ functional currency because the US dollar and

currencies linked to it are the most significant currencies relevant to the underlying transactions, events and conditions of its subsidiaries, as

well as representing a significant proportion of its funds generated from financing activities.

Transactions in foreign currencies are recorded at the rate of exchange at the date of the transaction. Assets and liabilities denominated in

foreign currencies are translated at the rate of exchange at the balance sheet date, except non-monetary assets and liabilities measured at

historical cost, which are translated using the rate of exchange at the initial transaction date. Exchange differences are included in other

comprehensive income or in the income statement depending on where the gain or loss on the underlying item is recognised. Except for

subsidiaries operating in hyperinflationary economies (see Note 1.2(p)), in the consolidated financial statements, the assets and liabilities of

branches, subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates whose functional currency is not US dollars are translated into the Group’s presentation

currency at the rate of exchange at the balance sheet date, while their results are translated into US dollars at the average rates of exchange for

the reporting period. Exchange differences arising are recognised in other comprehensive income. On disposal of a foreign operation, exchange

differences previously recognised in other comprehensive income are reclassified to the income statement.

(e)Presentation of information

Certain disclosures required by IFRS Accounting Standards have been included in the sections marked as (‘Audited’) in the Annual Report and

Accounts 2023 as follows:

– Disclosures concerning the nature and extent of risks relating to insurance contracts and financial instruments are included in the ‘Risk

review’ on pages 135 to 237.

– The ‘Own funds disclosure’ is included in the ‘Risk review’ on page 207.

HSBC follows the UK Finance Disclosure Code. The UK Finance Disclosure Code aims to increase the quality and comparability of UK banks’

disclosures and sets out five disclosure principles together with supporting guidance agreed in 2010. In line with the principles of the UK

Finance Disclosure Code, HSBC assesses good practice recommendations issued from time to time by relevant regulators and standard setters,

and will assess the applicability and relevance of such guidance, enhancing disclosures where appropriate.

(f)Critical estimates and judgements

The preparation of financial information requires the use of estimates and judgements about future conditions. In view of the inherent

uncertainties and the high level of subjectivity involved in the recognition or measurement of items, highlighted as the ‘critical estimates and

judgements’ in section 1.2 below, it is possible that the outcomes in the next financial year could differ from those on which management’s

estimates are based. This could result in materially different estimates and judgements from those reached by management for the purposes of

these financial statements. Management’s selection of HSBC’s accounting policies that contain critical estimates and judgements reflects the

materiality of the items to which the policies are applied and the high degree of judgement and estimation uncertainty involved.

Management has considered the impact of climate-related risks on HSBC’s financial position and performance. While the effects of climate

change are a source of uncertainty, as at 31 December 2023 management did not consider there to be a material impact on our critical

judgements and estimates from the physical, transition and other climate-related risks in the short to medium term. In particular management

has considered the known and observable potential impacts of climate-related risks of associated judgements and estimates in our value in use

calculations.

(g)Going concern

The financial statements are prepared on a going concern basis, as the Directors are satisfied that the Group and parent company have the

resources to continue in business for the foreseeable future. In making this assessment, the Directors have considered a wide range of

information relating to present and future conditions, including future projections of profitability, liquidity, capital requirements and capital

resources.

These considerations include stressed scenarios that reflect the uncertainty in the macroeconomic environment following rising inflation, slower

Chinese economic activity, and disrupted supply chains as a result of the ongoing Russia-Ukraine and Israel-Hamas wars. They also included

other top and emerging risks, including climate change, as well as the related impacts on profitability, capital and liquidity.

1.2

#### Summary of material ac

#### counting policies

(a)Consolidation and related policies

Investments in subsidiaries

Where an entity is governed by voting rights, HSBC consolidates when it holds – directly or indirectly – the necessary voting rights to pass

resolutions by the governing body. In all other cases, the assessment of control is more complex and requires judgement of other factors,

including having exposure to variability of returns, power to direct relevant activities, and whether power is held as agent or principal.

Business combinations are accounted for using the acquisition method. The amount of non-controlling interest is measured either at fair value or

at the non-controlling interest’s proportionate share of the acquiree’s identifiable net assets. This election is made for each business

combination.

HSBC Holdings’ investments in subsidiaries are stated at cost less impairment losses.

Impairment testing is performed where there is an indication of impairment, by comparing the recoverable amount of the relevant investment to

its carrying amount. Indicators of impairment include both external and internal sources of information. Similarly, assessments are made as to

whether an impairment loss recognised in prior periods may no longer exist or may have decreased. Where this is the case, such an impairment

loss is reversed if there has been a change in the estimate used to determine the relevant recoverable amount since the last impairment loss

was recognised, and to the extent that it does not increase the carrying amount above that had no impairment loss been previously recognised.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 343 |

Critical estimates and judgements

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Investments in subsidiaries are tested for impairment when there is an indication that the investment may be impaired, which involves estimations of  value in use reflecting management’s best estimate of the future cash flows of the investment and the rates used to discount these cash flows, both of  which are subject to uncertain factors as follows: | |
| Judgements | Estimates |
| – The accuracy of forecast cash flows is subject to a  high degree of uncertainty in volatile market  conditions. Where such circumstances are  determined to exist, management re-tests for  impairment or reversal more frequently than once a  year when indicators exist. This ensures that the  assumptions on which the cash flow forecasts are  based continue to reflect current market conditions  and management’s best estimate of future  business prospects. | – The future cash flows of each investment are sensitive to the cash flows projected for the  periods for which detailed forecasts are available and to assumptions regarding the long-term  pattern of sustainable cash flows thereafter. Forecasts are compared with actual performance  and verifiable economic data, but they reflect management’s view of future business  prospects at the time of the assessment.  – The rates used to discount future expected cash flows can have a significant effect on their  valuation, and are based on the costs of equity assigned to the investment. The cost of equity  percentage is generally derived from a capital asset pricing model and the market implied cost  of equity, which incorporates inputs reflecting a number of financial and economic variables,  including the risk-free interest rate in the country concerned and a premium for the risk of the  business being evaluated. These variables are subject to fluctuations in external market rates  and economic conditions beyond management’s control.  – Key assumptions used in estimating impairment in subsidiaries and their reversal where  relevant are described in Note 19. |

Goodwill

Goodwill is allocated to cash-generating units (’CGUs’) for the purpose of impairment testing, which is undertaken at the lowest level at which

goodwill is monitored for internal management purposes. HSBC’s CGUs are based on its main legal entities subdivided by global business,

except for Global Banking and Markets, for which goodwill is monitored on a global basis.

Impairment testing is performed at least once a year, or whenever there is an indication of impairment, by comparing the recoverable amount of

a CGU with its carrying amount.

Goodwill is included in a disposal group if the disposal group is a CGU to which goodwill has been allocated or it is an operation within such a

CGU. The amount of goodwill included in a disposal group is measured on the basis of the relative values of the operation disposed of and the

portion of the CGU retained.

Critical estimates and judgements

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| The review of goodwill and non-financial assets (see Note 1.2(n)) for impairment reflects management’s best estimate of the future cash flows of the  CGUs and the rates used to discount these cash flows, both of which are subject to uncertain factors as follows: | |
| Judgements | Estimates |
| – The accuracy of forecast cash flows is subject to  a high degree of uncertainty in volatile market  conditions. Where such circumstances are  determined to exist, management re-tests  goodwill for impairment more frequently than  once a year when indicators of impairment exist.  This ensures that the assumptions on which the  cash flow forecasts are based continue to reflect  current market conditions and management’s  best estimate of future business prospects. | – The future cash flows of the CGUs are sensitive to the cash flows projected for the periods for  which detailed forecasts are available and to assumptions regarding the long-term pattern of  sustainable cash flows thereafter. Forecasts are compared with actual performance and  verifiable economic data, but they reflect management’s view of future business prospects at  the time of the assessment.  – The rates used to discount future expected cash flows can have a significant effect on their  valuation, and are based on the costs of equity assigned to individual CGUs. The cost of equity  percentage is generally derived from a capital asset pricing model and market implied cost of  equity, which incorporates inputs reflecting a number of financial and economic variables,  including the risk-free interest rate in the country concerned and a premium for the risk of the  business being evaluated. These variables are subject to fluctuations in external market rates  and economic conditions beyond management’s control.  – Key assumptions used in estimating goodwill and non-financial asset impairment are described  in Note 21. |

The Group does not consider there to be a significant risk of a material adjustment to the carrying amount of goodwill in the next financial year,

but does consider this to be an area that is inherently judgemental.

HSBC sponsored structured entities

HSBC is considered to sponsor another entity if, in addition to ongoing involvement with the entity, it had a key role in establishing that entity or

in bringing together relevant counterparties so the transaction that is the purpose of the entity could occur. HSBC is generally not considered a

sponsor if the only involvement with the entity is merely administrative.

Interests in associates and joint arrangements

Joint arrangements are investments in which HSBC, together with one or more parties, has joint control. Depending on HSBC’s rights and

obligations, the joint arrangement is classified as either a joint operation or a joint venture.

HSBC classifies investments in entities over which it has significant influence, and which are neither subsidiaries nor joint arrangements, as

associates.

HSBC recognises its share of the assets, liabilities and results in a joint operation. Investments in associates and interests in joint ventures are

recognised using the equity method. The attributable share of the results and reserves of joint ventures and associates is included in the

consolidated financial statements of HSBC based on either financial statements made up to 31 December or pro-rated amounts adjusted for any

material transactions or events occurring between the date the financial statements are available and 31 December.

Investments in associates and joint ventures are assessed at each reporting date and tested for impairment when there is an indication that the

investment may be impaired, by comparing the recoverable amount of the relevant investment to its carrying amount. Goodwill on acquisitions

of interests in joint ventures and associates is not tested separately for impairment, but is assessed as part of the carrying amount of the

investment. Previously recognised impairments are assessed for reversal when there are indicators that they may no longer exist or have

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 344 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

decreased. Any reversal, which may arise only from changes in estimates used to determine the prior impairment loss, is recognised to the

extent that it does not increase the carrying amount above that had no impairment loss been previously recognised.

Critical estimates and judgements

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| The most significant critical estimates relate to the assessment of impairment of our investment in Bank of Communications Co., Limited (‘BoCom’),  which involves estimations of value in use: | |
| Judgements | Estimates |
|  | – The value in use calculation uses discounted cash flow projections based on  management’s best estimate of future earnings available to ordinary shareholders  prepared in accordance with IAS 36 ‘Impairment of Assets’.  – Key assumptions used in estimating BoCom’s value in use and the sensitivity of  the value in use calculations to different assumptions are described in Note 18. |

(b)Income and expense

Operating income

Interest income and expense

Interest income and expense for all financial instruments, excluding those classified as held for trading or designated at fair value, are

recognised in ‘Interest income’ and ‘Interest expense’ in the income statement using the effective interest method. However, as an exception

to this, interest on debt instruments issued by HSBC for funding purposes that are designated under the fair value option to reduce an

accounting mismatch and on derivatives managed in conjunction with those debt instruments is included in interest expense.

Interest on credit-impaired financial assets is recognised by applying the effective interest rate to the amortised cost (i.e. gross carrying amount

of the asset less allowance for expected credit losses).

Non-interest income and expense

HSBC generates fee income from services provided at a fixed price over time, such as account service and card fees, or when HSBC delivers a

specific transaction at a point in time, such as broking services and import/export services. With the exception of certain fund management and

performance fees, all other fees are generated at a fixed price. Fund management and performance fees can be variable depending on the size

of the customer portfolio and HSBC’s performance as fund manager. Variable fees are recognised when all uncertainties are resolved. Fee

income is generally earned from short-term contracts with payment terms that do not include a significant financing component.

HSBC acts as principal in the majority of contracts with customers, with the exception of broking services. For most brokerage trades, HSBC

acts as agent in the transaction and recognises broking income net of fees payable to other parties in the arrangement.

HSBC recognises fees earned on transaction-based arrangements at a point in time when it has fully provided the service to the customer.

Where the contract requires services to be provided over time, income is recognised on a systematic basis over the life of the agreement.

Where HSBC offers a package of services that contains multiple non-distinct performance obligations, such as those included in account service

packages, the promised services are treated as a single performance obligation. If a package of services contains distinct performance

obligations, the corresponding transaction price is allocated to each performance obligation based on the estimated stand-alone selling prices.

Dividend income is recognised when the right to receive payment is established. This is the ex-dividend date for listed equity securities, and

usually the date when shareholders approve the dividend for unlisted equity securities.

Net income/(expense) from financial instruments measured at fair value through profit or loss includes the following:

– ‘Net income from financial instruments held for trading or managed on a fair value basis’: This comprises net trading income, which includes

all gains and losses from changes in the fair value of financial assets and financial liabilities held for trading and other financial instruments

managed on a fair value basis, together with the related interest income, expense and dividends, excluding the effect of changes in the

credit risk of liabilities managed on a fair value basis. It also includes all gains and losses from changes in the fair value of derivatives that are

managed in conjunction with financial assets and liabilities measured at fair value through profit or loss.

– ‘Net income/(expense) from assets and liabilities of insurance businesses, including related derivatives, measured at fair value through profit

or loss’: This includes all gains and losses from changes in the fair value, together with related interest income, expense and dividends in

respect of financial assets and liabilities measured at fair value through profit or loss, and those derivatives managed in conjunction with the

above that can be separately identifiable from other trading derivatives.

– ‘Changes in fair value of designated debt instruments and related derivatives’: Interest paid on debt instruments and interest cash flows on

related derivatives is presented in interest expense where doing so reduces an accounting mismatch.

– ‘Changes in fair value of other financial instruments mandatorily measured at fair value through profit or loss’: This includes interest on

instruments that fail the solely payments of principal and interest test, see (d) below.

The accounting policies for insurance service result and insurance finance income/(expenses) are disclosed in Note 1.2(j).

(c)Valuation of financial instruments

All financial instruments are initially recognised at fair value. Fair value is the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a

liability in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date. The fair value of a financial instrument on initial

recognition is generally its transaction price (that is, the fair value of the consideration given or received). However, if there is a difference

between the transaction price and the fair value of financial instruments whose fair value is based on a quoted price in an active market or a

valuation technique that uses only data from observable markets, HSBC recognises the difference as a trading gain or loss at inception (a ‘day 1

gain or loss’). In all other cases, the entire day 1 gain or loss is deferred and recognised in the income statement over the life of the transaction

until the transaction matures, is closed out, the valuation inputs become observable or HSBC enters into an offsetting transaction. The fair value

of financial instruments is generally measured on an individual basis. However, in cases where HSBC manages a group of financial assets and

liabilities according to its net market or credit risk exposure, the fair value of the group of financial instruments is measured on a net basis but

the underlying financial assets and liabilities are presented separately in the financial statements, unless they satisfy the IFRS offsetting criteria.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 345 |

Critical estimates and judgements

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| The majority of valuation techniques employ only observable market data. However, certain financial instruments are classified on the basis of valuation  techniques that feature one or more significant market inputs that are unobservable, and for them, the measurement of fair value is more judgemental: | |
| Judgements | Estimates |
| – An instrument in its entirety is classified as valued using significant unobservable  inputs if, in the opinion of management, greater than 5% of the instrument’s  valuation is driven by unobservable inputs.  – ‘Unobservable’ in this context means that there is little or no current market data  available from which to determine the price at which an arm’s length transaction  would be likely to occur. It generally does not mean that there is no data available  at all upon which to base a determination of fair value (consensus pricing data  may, for example, be used). | – Details on the Group’s Level 3 financial instruments and the  sensitivity of their valuation to the effect of applying reasonably  possible alternative assumptions in determining their fair value  are set out in Note 12. |

(d)Financial instruments measured at amortised cost

Financial assets that are held to collect the contractual cash flows and which contain contractual terms that give rise on specified dates to cash

flows that are solely payments of principal and interest are measured at amortised cost. Such financial assets include most loans and advances

to banks and customers and some debt securities. In addition, most financial liabilities are measured at amortised cost. HSBC accounts for

regular way amortised cost financial instruments using trade date accounting. The carrying amount of these financial assets at initial recognition

includes any directly attributable transactions costs.

HSBC may commit to underwriting loans on fixed contractual terms for specified periods of time. When the loan arising from the lending

commitment is expected to be sold shortly after origination, the commitment to lend is recorded as a derivative. When HSBC intends to hold

the loan, the loan commitment is included in the impairment calculations set out below.

Non-trading reverse repurchase, repurchase and similar agreements

When debt securities are sold subject to a commitment to repurchase them at a predetermined price (‘repos’), they remain on the balance

sheet and a liability is recorded in respect of the consideration received. Securities purchased under commitments to resell (‘reverse repos’) are

not recognised on the balance sheet and an asset is recorded in respect of the initial consideration paid. Non-trading repos and reverse repos

are measured at amortised cost. The difference between the sale and repurchase price or between the purchase and resale price is treated as

interest and recognised in net interest income over the life of the agreement.

Contracts that are economically equivalent to reverse repo or repo agreements (such as sales or purchases of debt securities entered into

together with total return swaps with the same counterparty) are accounted for similarly to, and presented together with, reverse repo or repo

agreements.

(e)Financial assets measured at fair value through other comprehensive income

Financial assets managed within a business model that is achieved by both collecting contractual cash flows and selling and which contain

contractual terms that give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments of principal and interest are measured at fair value

through other comprehensive income (‘FVOCI’). These comprise primarily debt securities. They are recognised on trade date when HSBC enters

into contractual arrangements to purchase and are generally derecognised when they are either sold or redeemed. They are subsequently

remeasured at fair value with changes therein (except for those relating to impairment, interest income and foreign currency exchange gains

and losses) recognised in other comprehensive income until the assets are sold. Upon disposal, the cumulative gains or losses in other

comprehensive income are recognised in the income statement as ‘Gains less losses from financial instruments’. Financial assets measured at

FVOCI are included in the impairment calculations set out below and impairment is recognised in profit or loss.

(f)Equity securities measured at fair value with fair value movements presented in other comprehensive income

The equity securities for which fair value movements are shown in other comprehensive income are business facilitation and other similar

investments where HSBC holds the investments other than to generate a capital return. Dividends from such investments are recognised in

profit or loss. Gains or losses on the derecognition of these equity securities are not transferred to profit or loss. Otherwise, equity securities are

measured at fair value through profit or loss.

(g)Financial instruments designated at fair value through profit or loss

Financial instruments, other than those held for trading, are classified in this category if they meet one or more of the criteria set out below and

are so designated irrevocably at inception:

– The use of the designation removes or significantly reduces an accounting mismatch.

– A group of financial assets and liabilities or a group of financial liabilities is managed and its performance is evaluated on a fair value basis, in

accordance with a documented risk management or investment strategy.

– The financial liability contains one or more non-closely related embedded derivatives.

Designated financial assets are recognised when HSBC enters into contracts with counterparties, which is generally on trade date, and are

normally derecognised when the rights to the cash flows expire or are transferred. Designated financial liabilities are recognised when HSBC

enters into contracts with counterparties, which is generally on settlement date, and are normally derecognised when extinguished. Subsequent

changes in fair values are recognised in the income statement in ‘Net income from financial instruments held for trading or managed on a fair

value basis’ or ‘Net income/(expense) from assets and liabilities of insurance businesses, including related derivatives, measured at fair value

through profit or loss’ or ‘Changes in fair value of designated debt and related derivatives’ except for the effect of changes in the liabilities’ credit

risk, which is presented in ‘Other comprehensive income’, unless that treatment would create or enlarge an accounting mismatch in profit or

loss.

Under the above criteria, the main classes of financial instruments designated by HSBC are:

– Debt instruments for funding purposes that are designated to reduce an accounting mismatch: The interest and/or foreign exchange

exposure on certain fixed-rate debt securities issued has been matched with the interest and/or foreign exchange exposure on certain swaps

as part of a documented risk management strategy.

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 346 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

– Financial assets and financial liabilities under unit-linked and non-linked investment contracts: A contract under which HSBC does not accept

significant insurance risk from another party is not classified as an insurance contract, other than investment contracts with discretionary

participation features (‘DPF’), but is accounted for as a financial liability. Customer liabilities under linked and certain non-linked investment

contracts issued by insurance subsidiaries are determined based on the fair value of the assets held in the linked funds or by a valuation

method. The related financial assets and liabilities are managed and reported to management on a fair value basis. Designation at fair value

of the financial assets and related liabilities allows changes in fair values to be recorded in the income statement and presented in the same

line.

– Financial liabilities that contain both deposit and derivative components: These financial liabilities are managed and their performance

evaluated on a fair value basis.

(h)    Derivatives

Derivatives are financial instruments that derive their value from the price of underlying items such as equities, interest rates or other indices.

Derivatives are recognised initially and are subsequently measured at fair value through profit or loss. Derivatives are classified as assets when

their fair value is positive or as liabilities when their fair value is negative. This includes embedded derivatives in financial liabilities, which are

bifurcated from the host contract when they meet the definition of a derivative on a stand-alone basis.

Where the derivatives are managed with debt securities issued by HSBC that are designated at fair value where doing so reduces an accounting

mismatch, the contractual interest is shown in ‘Interest expense’ together with the interest payable on the issued debt.

Hedge accounting

When derivatives are not part of fair value designated relationships, if held for risk management purposes they are designated in hedge

accounting relationships where the required criteria for documentation and hedge effectiveness are met. HSBC uses these derivatives or,

where allowed, other non-derivative hedging instruments in fair value hedges, cash flow hedges or hedges of net investments in foreign

operations as appropriate to the risk being hedged.

Fair value hedge

Fair value hedge accounting does not change the recording of gains and losses on derivatives and other hedging instruments, but results in

recognising changes in the fair value of the hedged assets or liabilities attributable to the hedged risk that would not otherwise be recognised in

the income statement. If a hedge relationship no longer meets the criteria for hedge accounting, hedge accounting is discontinued and the

cumulative adjustment to the carrying amount of a hedged item for which the effective interest rate method is used is amortised to the income

statement on a recalculated effective interest rate, unless the hedged item has been derecognised, in which case it is recognised in the income

statement immediately.

Cash flow hedge

The effective portion of gains and losses on hedging instruments is recognised in other comprehensive income and the ineffective portion of

the change in fair value of derivative hedging instruments that are part of a cash flow hedge relationship is recognised immediately in the

income statement within ‘Net income from financial instruments held for trading or managed on a fair value basis’. The accumulated gains and

losses recognised in other comprehensive income are reclassified to the income statement in the same periods in which the hedged item

affects profit or loss. When a hedge relationship is discontinued, or partially discontinued, any cumulative gain or loss recognised in other

comprehensive income remains in equity until the forecast transaction is recognised in the income statement. When a forecast transaction is no

longer expected to occur, the cumulative gain or loss previously recognised in other comprehensive income is immediately reclassified to the

income statement.

Net investment hedge

Hedges of net investments in foreign operations are accounted for in a similar way to cash flow hedges. The effective portion of gains and

losses on the hedging instrument is recognised in other comprehensive income and other gains and losses are recognised immediately in the

income statement. Gains and losses previously recognised in other comprehensive income are reclassified to the income statement on the

disposal, or part-disposal, of the foreign operation.

Derivatives that do not qualify for hedge accounting

Non-qualifying hedges are derivatives entered into as economic hedges of assets and liabilities for which hedge accounting was not applied.

(i)Impairment of amortised cost and FVOCI financial assets

Expected credit losses (‘ECL’) are recognised for loans and advances to banks and customers, non-trading reverse repurchase agreements,

other financial assets held at amortised cost, debt instruments measured at FVOCI, and certain loan commitments and financial guarantee

contracts. At initial recognition, an allowance (or provision in the case of some loan commitments and financial guarantees) is recognised for

ECL resulting from possible default events within the next 12 months, or less, where the remaining life is less than 12 months (’12-month

ECL’). In the event of a significant increase in credit risk, an allowance (or provision) is recognised for ECL resulting from all possible default

events over the expected life of the financial instrument (‘lifetime ECL’). Financial assets where 12-month ECL is recognised are considered to

be ‘stage 1’; financial assets which are considered to have experienced a significant increase in credit risk are in ‘stage 2’; and financial assets

for which there is objective evidence of impairment, and so are considered to be in default or otherwise credit impaired are in ‘stage 3’.

Purchased or originated credit-impaired financial assets (‘POCI’) are treated differently as set out below.

Credit impaired (stage 3)

HSBC determines that a financial instrument is credit impaired and in stage 3 by considering relevant objective evidence, primarily whether

contractual payments of either principal or interest are past due for more than 90 days, there are other indications that the borrower is unlikely

to pay such as that a concession has been granted to the borrower for economic or legal reasons relating to the borrower’s financial condition,

or the loan is otherwise considered to be in default.

If such unlikeliness to pay is not identified at an earlier stage, it is deemed to occur when an exposure is 90 days past due. Therefore, the

definitions of credit impaired and default are aligned as far as possible so that stage 3 represents all loans that are considered defaulted or

otherwise credit impaired.

Interest income is recognised by applying the effective interest rate to the amortised cost (i.e. gross carrying amount less allowance for ECL).

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 347 |

Write-off

Financial assets (and the related impairment allowances) are normally written off, either partially or in full, when there is no realistic prospect of

recovery. Where loans are secured, this is generally after receipt of any proceeds from the realisation of security. In circumstances where the

net realisable value of any collateral has been determined and there is no reasonable expectation of further recovery, write-off may be earlier.

Forbearance

Loans are identified as forborne and classified as either performing or non-performing when HSBC modifies the contractual terms due to

financial difficulty of the borrower. Non-performing forborne loans are stage 3 and classified as non-performing until they meet the curing

criteria, as specified by applicable credit risk policy (for example, when the loan is no longer in default and no other indicators of default have

been present for at least 12 months). Any amount written off as a result of any modification of contractual terms upon entering forbearance

would not be reversed.

The Group applies the EBA Guidelines on the application of definition of default for our retail portfolios, which affect credit risk policies and our

reporting in respect of the status of loans as credit impaired principally due to forbearance (or curing thereof). Further details are provided under

‘Forborne loans and advances’ on page 148.

Performing forborne loans are initially stage 2 and remain classified as forborne until they meet applicable curing criteria (for example, they

continue to not be in default and no other indicators of default are present for a period of at least 24 months). At this point, the loan is either

stage 1 or stage 2 as determined by comparing the risk of a default occurring at the reporting date (based on the modified contractual terms)

and the risk of a default occurring at initial recognition (based on the original, unmodified contractual terms).

A forborne loan is derecognised if the existing agreement is cancelled and a new agreement is made on substantially different terms, or if the

terms of an existing agreement are modified such that the forborne loan is a substantially different financial instrument. Any new loans that

arise following derecognition events in these circumstances would generally be classified as POCI and will continue to be disclosed as forborne.

Loan modifications other than forborne loans

Loan modifications that are not identified as forborne are considered to be commercial restructurings. Where a commercial restructuring results

in a modification (whether legalised through an amendment to the existing terms or the issuance of a new loan contract) such that HSBC’s

rights to the cash flows under the original contract have expired, the old loan is derecognised and the new loan is recognised at fair value. The

rights to cash flows are generally considered to have expired if the commercial restructuring is at market rates and no payment-related

concession has been provided. Modifications of certain higher credit risk wholesale loans are assessed for derecognition, having regard to

changes in contractual terms that either individually or in combination are judged to result in a substantially different financial instrument.

Mandatory and general offer loan modifications that are not borrower specific, for example market-wide customer relief programmes, generally

do not result in derecognition, but their stage allocation is determined considering all available and supportable information under our ECL

impairment policy. Changes made to these financial instruments that are economically equivalent and required by interest rate benchmark

reform do not result in the derecognition or a change in the carrying amount of the financial instrument, but instead require the effective interest

rate to be updated to reflect the change of the interest rate benchmark.

Significant increase in credit risk (stage 2)

An assessment of whether credit risk has increased significantly since initial recognition is performed at each reporting period by considering

the change in the risk of default occurring over the remaining life of the financial instrument. The assessment explicitly or implicitly compares

the risk of default occurring at the reporting date compared with that at initial recognition, taking into account reasonable and supportable

information, including information about past events, current conditions and future economic conditions. The assessment is unbiased,

probability-weighted, and to the extent relevant, uses forward-looking information consistent with that used in the measurement of ECL. The

analysis of credit risk is multifactor. The determination of whether a specific factor is relevant and its weight compared with other factors

depends on the type of product, the characteristics of the financial instrument and the borrower, and the geographical region. Therefore, it is not

possible to provide a single set of criteria that will determine what is considered to be a significant increase in credit risk, and these criteria will

differ for different types of lending, particularly between retail and wholesale. However, unless identified at an earlier stage, all financial assets

are deemed to have suffered a significant increase in credit risk when 30 days past due. In addition, wholesale loans that are individually

assessed, which are typically corporate and commercial customers, and included on a watch or worry list, are included in stage 2.

For wholesale portfolios, the quantitative comparison assesses default risk using a lifetime probability of default (‘PD’), which encompasses a

wide range of information including the obligor’s customer risk rating (‘CRR’), macroeconomic condition forecasts and credit transition

probabilities. For origination CRRs up to 3.3, significant increase in credit risk is measured by comparing the average PD for the remaining term

estimated at origination with the equivalent estimation at the reporting date. The quantitative measure of significance varies depending on the

credit quality at origination as follows:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Origination CRR | Significance trigger – PD to increase by |
| 0.1–1.2 | 15bps |
| 2.1–3.3 | 30bps |

For CRRs greater than 3.3 that are not impaired, a significant increase in credit risk is considered to have occurred when the origination PD has

doubled. The significance of changes in PD was informed by expert credit risk judgement, referenced to historical credit migrations and to

relative changes in external market rates.

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 348 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

For loans originated prior to the implementation of IFRS 9, the origination PD does not include adjustments to reflect expectations of future

macroeconomic conditions since these are not available without the use of hindsight. In the absence of this data, origination PD must be

approximated assuming through-the-cycle PDs and through-the-cycle migration probabilities, consistent with the instrument’s underlying

modelling approach and the CRR at origination. For these loans, the quantitative comparison is supplemented with additional CRR deterioration-

based thresholds, as set out in the table below:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Origination CRR | Additional significance criteria – number of CRR grade notches  deterioration required to identify as significant credit  deterioration (stage 2) (> or equal to) |
| 0.1 | 5 notches |
| 1.1–4.2 | 4 notches |
| 4.3–5.1 | 3 notches |
| 5.2–7.1 | 2 notches |
| 7.2–8.2 | 1 notch |
| 8.3 | 0 notch |

Further information about the 23-grade scale used for CRR can be found on page 148.

For retail portfolios, default risk is assessed using a reporting date 12-month PD derived from internal models, which incorporate all available

information about the customer. This PD is adjusted for the effect of macroeconomic forecasts for periods longer than 12 months and is

considered to be a reasonable approximation of a lifetime PD measure. Retail exposures are first segmented into homogenous portfolios,

generally by country, product and brand. Within each portfolio, the stage 2 accounts are defined as accounts with an adjusted 12-month PD

greater than the average 12-month PD of loans in that portfolio 12 months before they become 30 days past due. The expert credit risk

judgement is that no prior increase in credit risk is significant. This portfolio-specific threshold therefore identifies loans with a PD higher than

would be expected from loans that are performing as originally expected and higher than that which would have been acceptable at origination.

It therefore approximates a comparison of origination to reporting date PDs.

We continue to refine the retail transfer criteria approach for certain portfolios as additional data becomes available, in order to utilise a more

relative approach. These enhancements take advantage of the increase in origination-related data in the assessment of significant increases in

credit risk by comparing remaining lifetime PD to the comparable remaining term lifetime PD at origination based on portfolio-specific origination

segments.

Unimpaired and without significant increase in credit risk (stage 1)

ECL resulting from default events that are possible within the next 12 months (‘12-month ECL’) are recognised for financial instruments that

remain in stage 1.

Purchased or originated credit impaired

Financial assets that are purchased or originated at a deep discount that reflects the incurred credit losses are considered to be POCI. This

population includes new financial instruments recognised in most cases following the derecognition of forborne loans. The amount of change in

lifetime ECL for a POCI loan is recognised in profit or loss until the POCI loan is derecognised, even if the lifetime ECL are less than the amount

of ECL included in the estimated cash flows on initial recognition.

Movement between stages

Financial assets can be transferred between the different categories (other than POCI) depending on their relative increase in credit risk since

initial recognition. Financial instruments are transferred out of stage 2 if their credit risk is no longer considered to be significantly increased

since initial recognition based on the assessments described above. In the case of non-performing forborne loans, such financial instruments are

transferred out of stage 3 when they no longer exhibit any evidence of credit impairment and meet the curing criteria as described above.

Measurement of ECL

The assessment of credit risk and the estimation of ECL are unbiased and probability-weighted, and incorporate all available information which is

relevant to the assessment including information about past events, current conditions and reasonable and supportable forecasts of future

events and economic conditions at the reporting date. In addition, the estimation of ECL should take into account the time value of money and

considers other factors such as climate-related risks.

In general, HSBC calculates ECL using three main components: a probability of default (‘PD’), a loss given default (’LGD’) and the exposure at

default (‘EAD’).

The 12-month ECL is calculated by multiplying the 12-month PD, LGD and EAD. Lifetime ECL is calculated using the lifetime PD instead. The

12-month and lifetime PDs represent the probability of default occurring over the next 12 months and the remaining maturity of the instrument

respectively.

The EAD represents the expected balance at default, taking into account the repayment of principal and interest from the balance sheet date to

the default event together with any expected drawdowns of committed facilities. The LGD represents expected losses on the EAD given the

event of default, taking into account, among other attributes, the mitigating effect of collateral value at the time it is expected to be realised and

the time value of money.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 349 |

HSBC makes use of the IRB framework where possible, with recalibration to meet the differing IFRS 9 requirements as set out in the following

table:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Model | Regulatory capital | IFRS 9 |
| PD | – Through the cycle (represents long-run average PD throughout  a full economic cycle)  – The definition of default includes a backstop of 90+ days past  due | – Point in time (based on current conditions, adjusted to take into  account estimates of future conditions that will impact PD)  – Default backstop of 90+ days past due for all portfolios |
| EAD | – Cannot be lower than current balance | – Amortisation captured for term products |
| LGD | – Downturn LGD (consistent losses expected to be suffered  during a severe but plausible economic downturn)  – Regulatory floors may apply to mitigate risk of underestimating  downturn LGD due to lack of historical data  – Discounted using cost of capital  – All collection costs included | – Expected LGD (based on estimate of loss given default  including the expected impact of future economic conditions  such as changes in value of collateral)  – No floors  – Discounted using the original effective interest rate of the loan  – Only costs associated with obtaining/selling collateral included |
| Other |  | – Discounted back from point of default to balance sheet date |

While 12-month PDs are recalibrated from IRB models where possible, the lifetime PDs are determined by projecting the 12-month PD using a

term structure. For the wholesale methodology, the lifetime PD also takes into account credit migration, i.e. a customer migrating through the

CRR bands over its life.

The ECL for wholesale stage 3 is determined primarily on an individual basis using a discounted cash flow (‘DCF’) methodology. The expected

future cash flows are based on estimates as of the reporting date, reflecting reasonable and supportable assumptions and projections of future

recoveries and expected future receipts of interest.

Collateral is taken into account if it is likely that the recovery of the outstanding amount will include realisation of collateral based on its

estimated fair value of collateral at the time of expected realisation, less costs for obtaining and selling the collateral.

The cash flows are discounted at a reasonable approximation of the original effective interest rate. For significant cases, cash flows under up to

four different scenarios are probability-weighted by reference to the status of the borrower, economic scenarios applied more generally by the

Group and judgement in relation to the likelihood of the work-out strategy succeeding or receivership being required. For less significant cases

where an individual assessment is undertaken, the effect of different economic scenarios and work-out strategies results in an ECL calculation

based on a most likely outcome which is adjusted to capture losses resulting from less likely but possible outcomes. For certain less significant

cases, the bank may use a LGD-based modelled approach to ECL assessment, which factors in a range of economic scenarios.

Period over which ECL is measured

Expected credit loss is measured from the initial recognition of the financial asset. The maximum period considered when measuring ECL (be it

12-month or lifetime ECL) is the maximum contractual period over which HSBC is exposed to credit risk. However, where the financial

instrument includes both a drawn and undrawn commitment and the contractual ability to demand repayment and cancel the undrawn

commitment does not serve to limit HSBC’s exposure to credit risk to the contractual notice period, the contractual period does not determine

the maximum period considered. Instead, ECL is measured over the period HSBC remains exposed to credit risk that is not mitigated by credit

risk management actions. This applies to retail overdrafts and credit cards, where the period is the average time taken for stage 2 exposures to

default or close as performing accounts, determined on a portfolio basis and ranging from between two and six years. In addition, for these

facilities it is not possible to identify the ECL on the loan commitment component separately from the financial asset component. As a result,

the total ECL is recognised in the loss allowance for the financial asset unless the total ECL exceeds the gross carrying amount of the financial

asset, in which case the ECL is recognised as a provision. For wholesale overdraft facilities, credit risk management actions are taken no less

frequently than on an annual basis.

Forward-looking economic inputs

HSBC applies multiple forward-looking global economic scenarios determined with reference to external forecast distributions representative of

its view of forecast economic conditions. This approach is considered sufficient to calculate unbiased expected credit losses in most economic

environments. In certain economic environments, additional analysis may be necessary and may result in additional scenarios or adjustments, to

reflect a range of possible economic outcomes sufficient for an unbiased estimate. The detailed methodology is disclosed in ‘Measurement

uncertainty and sensitivity analysis of ECL estimates’ on page 156.

Critical estimates and judgements

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| The calculation of the Group’s ECL under IFRS 9 requires the Group to make a number of judgements, assumptions and estimates. The most significant  are set out below: | |
| Judgements | Estimates |
| – Defining what is considered to be a significant increase in credit risk  – Determining the lifetime and point of initial recognition of overdrafts and credit cards  – Selecting and calibrating the PD, LGD and EAD models, which support the calculations,  including making reasonable and supportable judgements about how models react to current  and future economic conditions  – Selecting model inputs and economic forecasts, including determining whether sufficient and  appropriately weighted economic forecasts are incorporated to calculate unbiased expected  credit loss  – Making management adjustments to account for late-breaking events, model and data  limitations and deficiencies, and expert credit judgements  – Selecting applicable recovery strategies for certain wholesale credit-impaired loans | – The section ‘Measurement uncertainty and  sensitivity analysis of ECL estimates’, marked as  audited from page 156, sets out the assumptions  used in determining ECL, and provides an  indication of the sensitivity of the result to the  application of different weightings being applied  to different economic assumptions |

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 350 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

(j)  Insurance contracts

A contract is classified as an insurance contract where the Group accepts significant insurance risk from another party by agreeing to

compensate that party if it is adversely affected by a specified uncertain future event. An insurance contract may also transfer financial risk, but

is accounted for as an insurance contract if the insurance risk is significant. In addition, the Group issues investment contracts with DPF, which

are also accounted under IFRS 17 ’Insurance Contracts’.

Aggregation of insurance contracts

Individual insurance contracts that are managed together and subject to similar risks are identified as a portfolio. Contracts that are managed

together usually belong to the same product group, and have similar characteristics such as being subject to a similar pricing framework or

similar product management, and are issued by the same legal entity. If a contract is exposed to more than one risk, the dominant risk of the

contract is used to assess whether the contract features similar risks. Each portfolio is further separated by the contract’s expected profitability.

The portfolios are split by their profitability into: (i) contracts that are onerous at initial recognition; (ii) contracts that at initial recognition have no

significant possibility of becoming onerous subsequently; and (iii) the remaining contracts. These profitability groups are then divided by issue

date, with most contracts the Group issues after the transition date being grouped into calendar quarter cohorts. For multi-currency groups of

contracts, the Group considers its groups of contracts as being denominated in a single currency.

The measurement of the insurance contract liability is based on groups of insurance contracts as established at initial recognition, and will

include fulfilment cash flows as well as the CSM representing the unearned profit. The Group has elected to update the estimates used in the

measurement on a year-to-date basis.

Fulfilment cash flows

The fulfilment cash flows comprise the following:

Best estimates of future cash flows

The cash flows within the contract boundary of each contract in the Group include amounts expected to be collected from premiums and

payouts for claims, benefits and expenses, and are projected using a range of scenarios and assumptions in an unbiased way based on the

Group’s demographic and operating experience along with external mortality data where the Group’s own experience data is not sufficiently

large in size to be credible.

Adjustment for the time value of money and financial risks associated with the future cash flows

The estimates of future cash flows are adjusted to reflect the time value of money (i.e. discounting) and the financial risks to derive an expected

present value. The Group generally makes use of stochastic modelling techniques in the estimation for products with options and guarantees.

A bottom-up approach is used to determine the discount rate to be applied to a given set of expected future cash flows. This is derived as the

sum of the risk-free yield and an illiquidity premium. The risk-free yield is determined based on observable market data, where such markets are

considered to be deep, liquid and transparent. When information is not available, management judgement is applied to determine the

appropriate risk-free yield. Illiquidity premiums reflect the liquidity characteristics of the associated insurance contracts.

Risk adjustment for non-financial risk

The risk adjustment reflects the compensation required for bearing the uncertainty about the amount and timing of future cash flows that arises

from non-financial risk. It is calculated as a 75th percentile level of stress over a one-year period. The level of the stress is determined with

reference to external regulatory stresses and internal economic capital stresses.

For the main insurance manufacturing entity in these locations, the one-year 75th percentile level of stress corresponds to the following

percentiles based on an ultimate view of risk over all future years:

– Asia-Pacific (Hong Kong): 60th percentile (2022: 59th percentile).

– Europe (France): 60th percentile (2022: 60th percentile).

– Latin America (Mexico): 65th percentile (2022: 66th percentile).

The Group does not disaggregate changes in the risk adjustment between insurance service result (comprising insurance revenue and insurance

service expense) and insurance finance income or expenses. All changes are included in the insurance service result.

Measurement models

The variable fee approach (‘VFA’) measurement model is used for most of the contracts issued by the Group, which is mandatory upon meeting

the following eligibility criteria at inception:

– the contractual terms specify that the policyholder participates in a share of a clearly identified pool of underlying items;

– the Group expects to pay to the policyholder a substantial share of the fair value returns on the underlying items. The Group considers that a

substantial share is a majority of returns; and

– the Group expects a substantial proportion of any change in the amounts to be paid to the policyholder to vary with the change in fair value

of the underlying items. The Group considers that a substantial proportion is a majority proportion of change on a present value probability-

weighted average of all scenarios.

For some contracts measured under VFA, the other comprehensive income (‘OCI’) option is used. The OCI option is applied where the

underlying items held by the Group are not accounted for at fair value through profit or loss. Under this option, only the amount that matches

income or expenses recognised in profit or loss on underlying items is included in finance income or expenses for these insurance contracts,

and hence results in the elimination of accounting mismatches. The remaining amount of finance income or expenses for these insurance

contracts issued for the period is recognised in OCI. In addition, the risk mitigation option is used for a number of economic offsets against the

instruments that meet specific requirements.

The remaining contracts issued and the reinsurance contracts held are accounted for under the general measurement model (‘GMM’).

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 351 |

CSM and coverage units

The CSM represents the unearned profit and results in no income or expense at initial recognition when the group of contracts is profitable. The

CSM is adjusted at each subsequent reporting period for changes in fulfilment cash flows relating to future service (e.g. changes in non-

economic assumptions, including mortality and morbidity rates). For initial recognition of onerous groups of contracts and when groups of

contracts become onerous subsequently, losses are recognised in insurance service expense immediately.

For groups of contracts measured using the VFA, changes in the Group’s share of the underlying items, and economic experience and economic

assumption changes adjust the CSM, whereas these changes do not adjust the CSM under the GMM, but are recognised in profit or loss as

they arise. However, under the risk mitigation option for VFA contracts, the changes in the fulfilment cash flows and the changes in the Group’s

share in the fair value return on underlying items that the instruments mitigate are not adjusted in CSM but recognised in profit or loss. The risk

mitigating instruments are primarily reinsurance contracts held.

The CSM is systematically recognised in insurance revenue to reflect the insurance contract services provided, based on the coverage units of

the group of contracts. Coverage units are determined by the quantity of benefits and the expected coverage period of the contracts.

The Group identifies the quantity of the benefits provided as follows:

– Insurance coverage: This is based on the expected net policyholder insurance benefit at each period after allowance for decrements, where

net policyholder insurance benefit refers to the amount of sum assured less the fund value or surrender value.

– Investment services (including both investment-return service and investment-related service): This is based on a constant measure basis

which reflects the provision of access for the policyholder to the facility.

For contracts that provide both insurance coverage and investment services, coverage units are weighted according to the expected present

value of the future cash outflows for each service.

Insurance service result

Insurance revenue reflects the consideration to which the Group expects to be entitled in exchange for the provision of coverage and other

insurance contract services (excluding any investment components). Insurance service expenses comprise the incurred claims and other

incurred insurance service expenses (excluding any investment components), and losses on onerous groups of contracts and reversals of such

losses.

Insurance finance income and expenses

Insurance finance income and expenses comprise the change in the carrying amount of the group of insurance contracts arising from the

effects of the time value of money, financial risk and changes therein. For VFA contracts, changes in the fair value of underlying items (excluding

additions and withdrawals) are recognised in insurance finance income or expenses.

(k)Employee compensation and benefits

Share-based payments

HSBC enters into both equity-settled and cash-settled share-based payment arrangements with its employees as compensation for the

provision of their services.

The vesting period for these schemes may commence before the legal grant date if the employees have started to render services in respect of

the award before the legal grant date, where there is a shared understanding of the terms and conditions of the arrangement. Expenses are

recognised when the employee starts to render service to which the award relates.

Cancellations result from the failure to meet a non-vesting condition during the vesting period, and are treated as an acceleration of vesting

recognised immediately in the income statement. Failure to meet a vesting condition by the employee is not treated as a cancellation, and the

amount of expense recognised for the award is adjusted to reflect the number of awards expected to vest.

Post-employment benefit plans

HSBC operates a number of pension schemes including defined benefit, defined contribution and post-employment benefit schemes.

Payments to defined contribution schemes are charged as an expense as the employees render service.

Defined benefit pension obligations are calculated using the projected unit credit method. The net charge to the income statement mainly

comprises the service cost and the net interest on the net defined benefit asset or liability, and is presented in operating expenses.

Remeasurements of the net defined benefit asset or liability, which comprise actuarial gains and losses, return on plan assets excluding interest

and the effect of the asset ceiling (if any, excluding interest), are recognised immediately in other comprehensive income. The net defined

benefit asset or liability represents the present value of defined benefit obligations reduced by the fair value of plan assets (see Note 1.2(c)),

after applying the asset ceiling test, where the net defined benefit surplus is limited to the present value of available refunds and reductions in

future contributions to the plan.

The costs of obligations arising from other post-employment plans are accounted for on the same basis as defined benefit pension plans.

Critical estimates and judgements

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| The most significant critical estimates relate to the determination of key assumptions applied in calculating the defined benefit pension obligation for the  principal plan. | |
| Judgements | Estimates |
|  | – A range of assumptions could be applied, and different assumptions could  significantly alter the defined benefit obligation and the amounts recognised in  profit or loss or OCI.  – The calculation of the defined benefit pension obligation includes assumptions with  regard to the discount rate, inflation rate, pension payments and deferred  pensions, pay and mortality. Management determines these assumptions in  consultation with the plan’s actuaries.  – Key assumptions used in calculating the defined benefit pension obligation for the  principal plan and the sensitivity of the calculation to different assumptions are  described in Note 5. |

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 352 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

(l)  Tax

Income tax comprises current tax and deferred tax. Income tax is recognised in the income statement except to the extent that it relates to

items recognised in other comprehensive income or directly in equity, in which case the tax is recognised in the same statement as the related

item appears.

Current tax is the tax expected to be payable on the taxable profit for the year and on any adjustment to tax payable in respect of previous years.

HSBC provides for potential current tax liabilities that may arise on the basis of the amounts expected to be paid to the tax authorities.

Deferred tax is recognised on temporary differences between the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities in the balance sheet, and the

amounts attributed to such assets and liabilities for tax purposes. Deferred tax is calculated using the tax rates expected to apply in the periods

in which the assets will be realised or the liabilities settled.

In assessing the probability and sufficiency of future taxable profit, management considers the availability of evidence to support the recognition

of deferred tax assets, taking into account the inherent risks in long-term forecasting, including climate change-related, and drivers of recent

history of tax losses where applicable. Management also considers the future reversal of existing taxable temporary differences and tax

planning strategies, including corporate reorganisations.

Current and deferred tax are calculated based on tax rates and laws enacted, or substantively enacted, by the balance sheet date.

Critical estimates and judgements

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| The recognition of deferred tax assets depends on judgements and estimates. | |
| Judgements | Estimates |
| – Specific judgements supporting deferred tax assets are described in Note 7. | – The recognition of deferred tax assets is sensitive to estimates of  future cash flows projected for periods for which detailed forecasts  are available and to assumptions regarding the long-term pattern of  cash flows thereafter, on which forecasts of future taxable profit are  based, and which affect the expected recovery periods and the  pattern of utilisation of tax losses and tax credits. See Note 7 for  further detail. |

The Group does not consider there to be a significant risk of a material adjustment to the carrying amount of deferred tax assets in the next

financial year, but does consider this to be an area that is inherently judgemental.

(m)Provisions, contingent liabilities and guarantees

Provisions

Provisions are recognised when it is probable that an outflow of economic benefits will be required to settle a present legal or constructive

obligation that has arisen as a result of past events and for which a reliable estimate can be made.

Critical estimates and judgements

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| The recognition and measurement of provisions requires the Group to make a number of judgements, assumptions and estimates. The most significant  are set out below: | |
| Judgements | Estimates |
| – Determining whether a present obligation exists. Professional advice is  taken on the assessment of litigation and similar obligations.  – Provisions for legal proceedings and regulatory matters typically require a  higher degree of judgement than other types of provisions. When matters  are at an early stage, accounting judgements can be difficult because of the  high degree of uncertainty associated with determining whether a present  obligation exists, and estimating the probability and amount of any outflows  that may arise. As matters progress, management and legal advisers  evaluate on an ongoing basis whether provisions should be recognised,  revising previous estimates as appropriate. At more advanced stages, it is  typically easier to make estimates around a better defined set of possible  outcomes. | – Provisions for legal proceedings and regulatory matters remain very  sensitive to the assumptions used in the estimate. There could be a  wider range of possible outcomes for any pending legal proceedings,  investigations or inquiries. As a result it is often not practicable to  quantify a range of possible outcomes for individual matters. It is also  not practicable to meaningfully quantify ranges of potential outcomes  in aggregate for these types of provisions because of the diverse  nature and circumstances of such matters and the wide range of  uncertainties involved. |

Contingent liabilities, contractual commitments and guarantees

Contingent liabilities

Contingent liabilities, which include certain guarantees and letters of credit pledged as collateral security, and contingent liabilities related to

legal proceedings or regulatory matters, are not recognised in the financial statements but are disclosed unless the probability of settlement is

remote.

Financial guarantee contracts

Liabilities under financial guarantee contracts that are not classified as insurance contracts are recorded initially at their fair value, which is

generally the fee received or present value of the fee receivable.

(n)Impairment of non-financial assets

Software under development is tested for impairment at least annually. Other non-financial assets are property, plant and equipment, intangible

assets (excluding goodwill) and right-of-use assets. They are tested for impairment at the individual asset level when there is indication of

impairment at that level, or at the CGU level for assets that do not have a recoverable amount at the individual asset level. In addition,

impairment is also tested at the CGU level when there is indication of impairment at that level. For this purpose, CGUs are considered to be the

principal operating legal entities divided by global business.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 353 |

Impairment testing compares the carrying amount of the non-financial asset or CGU with its recoverable amount, which is the higher of the fair

value less costs of disposal or the value in use. The carrying amount of a CGU comprises the carrying amount of its assets and liabilities,

including non-financial assets that are directly attributable to it and non-financial assets that can be allocated to it on a reasonable and consistent

basis. Non-financial assets that cannot be allocated to an individual CGU are tested for impairment at an appropriate grouping of CGUs. The

recoverable amount of the CGU is the higher of the fair value less costs of disposal of the CGU, which is determined by independent and

qualified valuers where relevant, and the value in use, which is calculated based on appropriate inputs (see Note 21).

When the recoverable amount of a CGU is less than its carrying amount, an impairment loss is recognised in the income statement to the

extent that the impairment can be allocated on a pro-rata basis to the non-financial assets by reducing their carrying amounts to the higher of

their respective individual recoverable amount or nil. Impairment is not allocated to the financial assets in a CGU.

Impairment losses recognised in prior periods for non-financial assets are reversed when there has been a change in the estimate used to

determine the recoverable amount. The impairment loss is reversed to the extent that the carrying amount of the non-financial assets would not

exceed the amount that would have been determined (net of amortisation or depreciation) had no impairment loss been recognised in prior

periods.

Critical estimates and judgements

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| The review of goodwill and other non-financial assets for impairment reflects management’s best estimate of the future cash flows of the CGUs and  the rates used to discount these cash flows, both of which are subject to uncertain factors as described in the ‘Critical estimates and judgements’ in  Note 1.2(a). | |

The Group does not consider there to be a significant risk of a material adjustment to the carrying amount of goodwill and non-financial assets in

the next financial year, but does consider this to be an area that is inherently judgemental.

(o)Non-current assets and disposal groups held for sale

HSBC classifies non-current assets or disposal groups (including assets and liabilities) as held for sale when their carrying amounts will be

recovered principally through sale rather than through continuing use. To be classified as held for sale, the non-current asset or disposal group

must be available for immediate sale in its present condition subject only to terms that are usual and customary for sales of such assets (or

disposal groups), and the sale must be highly probable. For a sale to be highly probable, the appropriate level of management must be

committed to a plan to sell the asset (or disposal group) and an active programme to locate a buyer and complete the plan must have been

initiated. Further, the asset (or disposal group) must be actively marketed for sale at a price that is reasonable in relation to its current fair value.

In addition, the sale should be expected to qualify as a completed sale within one year from the date of classification and actions required to

complete the plan should indicate that it is unlikely that significant changes to the plan will be made or that the plan will be withdrawn.

Held for sale assets and disposal groups are measured at the lower of their carrying amount and fair value less costs to sell except for those

assets and liabilities that are not within the scope of the measurement requirements of IFRS 5. If the carrying amount of the non-current asset

(or disposal group) is greater than the fair value less costs to sell, an impairment loss for any initial or subsequent write-down of the asset or

disposal group to fair value less costs to sell is recognised. Any such impairment loss is first allocated against the non-current assets that are in

scope of IFRS 5 for measurement. This first reduces the carrying amount of any goodwill allocated to the disposal group, and then to the other

non-current assets of the disposal group pro rata on the basis of the carrying amount of each asset in the disposal group. Thereafter, any

impairment loss in excess of the carrying amount of the non-current assets in scope of IFRS 5 for measurement is recognised against the total

assets of the disposal group.

Critical judgements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| The classification as held for sale depends on certain judgements: |
| Judgements |
| Management judgement is required in determining whether the IFRS 5 held for sale criteria are met, including whether a sale is highly probable and  expected to complete within one year of classification. The exercise of judgement will normally consider the likelihood of successfully securing any  necessary regulatory or governmental approvals, which are almost always required for sales of banking businesses, and sanctions risk. For large and  complex plans, judgement will also include an assessment of the enforceability of any binding sale agreement, the nature and magnitude of any  disincentives for non-performance, and the ability of the counterparty to undertake necessary pre-completion preparatory work, comply with conditions  precedent, and otherwise be able to comply with contractual undertakings to achieve completion within the expected timescale. Once classified as  held for sale, judgement is required to be applied on a continuous basis to ensure that classification remains appropriate in future accounting periods. |

(p)Hyperinflationary accounting

Hyperinflationary accounting is applied to those subsidiary operations in countries where the three-year cumulative inflation rate is approaching

or exceeding 100%. In 2023, this affected the Group’s operations in Argentina and Türkiye. The Group applies IAS 29 to the underlying financial

information of relevant subsidiaries to restate their local currency results and financial position so as to be stated in terms of the measuring unit

current at the end of the reporting period. Those restated results are translated into the Group’s presentation currency of US dollars for

consolidation at the closing rate at the balance sheet date. Group comparatives are not restated for inflation and consequential adjustments to

the opening balance sheet in relation to hyperinflationary subsidiaries are presented in other comprehensive income. The hyperinflationary gain

or loss in respect of the net monetary position of the relevant subsidiary is included in profit or loss.

When applying hyperinflation accounting for the first time, the underlying financial information is restated in terms of the measuring unit current

at the end of the reporting period as if the relevant economy had always been hyperinflationary. Group comparatives are not restated for such

historical adjustments.

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 354 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 2 | Net fee income |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Net fee income by global business | | | | | |
|  | 2023 | | | | |
|  | Wealth and  Personal  Banking | Commercial  Banking | Global  Banking and  Markets | Corporate  Centre | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Funds under management | 1,763 | 71 | 539 | — | 2,373 |
| Cards | 2,385 | 353 | 38 | — | 2,776 |
| Credit facilities | 103 | 856 | 615 | — | 1,574 |
| Broking income | 463 | 22 | 592 | — | 1,077 |
| Account services | 402 | 788 | 347 | — | 1,537 |
| Unit trusts | 727 | 10 | 1 | — | 738 |
| Underwriting | — | 3 | 583 | — | 586 |
| Global custody | 128 | 6 | 730 | — | 864 |
| Remittances | 86 | 389 | 347 | 1 | 823 |
| Imports/exports | — | 470 | 154 | — | 624 |
| Insurance agency commission | 280 | 18 | — | — | 298 |
| Other | 1,433 | 1,161 | 2,458 | (2,706) | 2,346 |
| Fee income | 7,770 | 4,147 | 6,404 | (2,705) | 15,616 |
| Less: fee expense | (2,416) | (210) | (3,858) | 2,713 | (3,771) |
| Net fee income | 5,354 | 3,937 | 2,546 | 8 | 11,845 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 20221 | | | | |
|  | Wealth and  Personal  Banking | Commercial  Banking2 | Global  Banking and  Markets2 | Corporate  Centre | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Funds under management | 1,765 | 107 | 500 | (12) | 2,360 |
| Cards | 2,146 | 313 | 32 | — | 2,491 |
| Credit facilities | 100 | 783 | 591 | — | 1,474 |
| Broking income | 576 | 40 | 635 | — | 1,251 |
| Account services | 337 | 730 | 344 | 1 | 1,412 |
| Unit trusts | 682 | 14 | — | — | 696 |
| Underwriting | 1 | 2 | 443 | (5) | 441 |
| Global custody | 140 | 19 | 762 | — | 921 |
| Remittances | 72 | 380 | 346 | 1 | 799 |
| Imports/exports | — | 493 | 141 | — | 634 |
| Insurance agency commission | 283 | 16 | 1 | — | 300 |
| Other | 1,330 | 1,102 | 2,376 | (2,463) | 2,345 |
| Fee income | 7,432 | 3,999 | 6,171 | (2,478) | 15,124 |
| Less: fee expense | (2,128) | (212) | (3,459) | 2,445 | (3,354) |
| Net fee income | 5,304 | 3,787 | 2,712 | (33) | 11,770 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2021 | | | | |
|  | Wealth and  Personal  Banking | Commercial  Banking | Global  Banking and  Markets | Corporate  Centre | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Funds under management | 1,984 | 126 | 546 | — | 2,656 |
| Cards | 1,949 | 240 | 23 | 1 | 2,213 |
| Credit facilities | 103 | 833 | 690 | 1 | 1,627 |
| Broking income | 863 | 69 | 669 | — | 1,601 |
| Account services | 429 | 677 | 340 | 6 | 1,452 |
| Unit trusts | 1,065 | 23 | — | — | 1,088 |
| Underwriting | 4 | 6 | 1,009 | (2) | 1,017 |
| Global custody | 167 | 24 | 787 | — | 978 |
| Remittances | 75 | 357 | 343 | — | 775 |
| Imports/exports | 1 | 474 | 145 | — | 620 |
| Insurance agency commission | 324 | 17 | — | — | 341 |
| Other | 1,305 | 1,077 | 2,503 | (2,465) | 2,420 |
| Fee income | 8,269 | 3,923 | 7,055 | (2,459) | 16,788 |
| Less: fee expense | (2,375) | (284) | (3,452) | 2,420 | (3,691) |
| Net fee income | 5,894 | 3,639 | 3,603 | (39) | 13,097 |

1From 1 January 2023, we adopted IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’, which replaced IFRS 4 ‘Insurance Contracts’. Comparative data for the financial year

ended 31 December 2022 have been restated accordingly. Comparative data for the year ended 31 December 2021 are prepared on an IFRS 4 basis.

2In the first quarter of 2023, following an internal review to assess which global businesses were best suited to serve our customers’ respective

needs, a portfolio of our customers within our entities in Latin America was transferred from GBM to CMB for reporting purposes. Comparative data

have been re-presented accordingly.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 355 |

Net fee income included $6,971m of fees earned on financial assets that were not at fair value through profit or loss, other than amounts

included in determining the effective interest rate (2022: $6,410m; 2021: $6,742m), $1,872m of fees payable on financial liabilities that were not

at fair value through profit or loss, other than amounts included in determining the effective interest rate (2022: $1,613m; 2021: $1,520m),

$3,452m of fees earned on trust and other fiduciary activities (2022: $3,492m; 2021: $3,849m) and $333m of fees payable relating to trust and

other fiduciary activities (2022: $370m; 2021: $305m).

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 3 | Net income/(expense) from financial instruments measured at fair value  through profit or loss |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 20221 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Net income/(expense) arising on: |  |  |  |
| Net trading activities | 20,391 | 2,372 | 6,668 |
| Other instruments managed on a fair value basis | (3,730) | 7,906 | 1,076 |
| Net income from financial instruments held for trading or managed on a fair value basis | 16,661 | 10,278 | 7,744 |
| Financial assets held to meet liabilities under insurance and investment contracts | 8,086 | (14,392) | 4,134 |
| Liabilities to customers under investment contracts | (199) | 561 | (81) |
| Net income/(expense) from assets and liabilities of insurance businesses, including related derivatives,  measured at fair value through profit or loss | 7,887 | (13,831) | 4,053 |

1  From 1 January 2023, we adopted IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’, which replaced IFRS 4 ‘Insurance Contracts’. Comparative data for the financial year

ended 31 December 2022 have been restated accordingly. Comparative data for the year ended 31 December 2021 are prepared on an IFRS 4 basis.

#### HSBC Holdings

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Net income/(expense) arising on: |  |  |  |
| –  trading activities | (546) | 2,094 | 87 |
| –  other instruments managed on a fair value basis | 1,609 | 35 | 23 |
| Net income from financial instruments held for trading or managed on a fair value basis | 1,063 | 2,129 | 110 |
| Derivatives managed in conjunction with HSBC Holdings-issued debt securities | 426 | (1,529) | (625) |
| Other changes in fair value | (1,894) | 3,673 | 974 |
| Changes in fair value of designated debt and related derivatives | (1,468) | 2,144 | 349 |
| Changes in fair value of other financial instruments mandatorily measured at fair value through profit or loss | 3,692 | (2,409) | (420) |
| Year ended 31 Dec | 3,287 | 1,864 | 39 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 4 | Insurance business |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Insurance service result | | | | | | |
|  | Year ended 31 Dec 2023 | | | Year ended 31 Dec 2022¹ | | |
|  | Life direct  participating  and investment  DPF contracts2 | Life other  contracts3 | Total | Life direct  participating and  investment DPF  contracts2 | Life other  contracts3 | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Insurance revenue |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Amounts relating to changes in liabilities for remaining coverage | 1,626 | 470 | 2,096 | 1,399 | 446 | 1,845 |
| Contractual service margin recognised for services provided | 975 | 151 | 1,126 | 781 | 151 | 932 |
| Change in risk adjustment for non-financial risk for risk expired | 21 | 15 | 36 | 17 | 17 | 34 |
| Expected incurred claims and other insurance service expenses | 594 | 304 | 898 | 528 | 278 | 806 |
| Other | 36 | — | 36 | 73 | — | 73 |
| Recovery of insurance acquisition cash flows | 109 | 54 | 163 | 102 | 30 | 132 |
| Total insurance revenue | 1,735 | 524 | 2,259 | 1,501 | 476 | 1,977 |
| Insurance service expenses |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Incurred claims and other insurance service expenses | (615) | (292) | (907) | (573) | (280) | (853) |
| Losses and reversal of losses on onerous contracts | (32) | (77) | (109) | (84) | (86) | (170) |
| Amortisation of insurance acquisition cash flows | (109) | (54) | (163) | (102) | (30) | (132) |
| Adjustments to liabilities for incurred claims | (1) | (1) | (2) | (2) | (11) | (13) |
| Total insurance service expenses | (757) | (424) | (1,181) | (761) | (407) | (1,168) |
| Total insurance service results | 978 | 100 | 1,078 | 740 | 69 | 809 |

1  From 1 January 2023, we adopted IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’, which replaced IFRS 4 ‘Insurance Contracts’. Comparative data have been restated

accordingly.

2  ‘Life direct participating and investment DPF contracts’ are substantially measured under the variable fee approach measurement model.

3  ‘Life other contracts’ are measured under the general measurement model and excludes reinsurance contracts.

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 356 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Net investment return | | | | | | |
|  | Year ended 31 Dec 2023 | | | Year ended 31 Dec 2022¹ | | |
|  | Life direct  participating  and  investment  DPF contracts | Life other  contracts | Total | Life direct  participating  and  investment  DPF contracts | Life other  contracts | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Investment return |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Amounts recognised in profit or loss2 | 7,663 | 214 | 7,877 | (13,520) | (181) | (13,701) |
| Amounts recognised in OCI3 | 493 | — | 493 | (2,392) | — | (2,392) |
| Total investment return (memorandum) | 8,156 | 214 | 8,370 | (15,912) | (181) | (16,093) |
| Net finance income/(expense) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Changes in fair value of underlying items of direct participating contracts | (7,995) | — | (7,995) | 15,937 | — | 15,937 |
| Effect of risk mitigation option | (35) | — | (35) | 99 | — | 99 |
| Interest accreted | — | (127) | (127) | — | (80) | (80) |
| Effect of changes in interest rates and other financial assumptions | (12) | (121) | (133) | — | 233 | 233 |
| Effect of measuring changes in estimates at current rates and adjusting  the CSM at rates on initial recognition | — | (10) | (10) | — | 3 | 3 |
| Total net finance income/(expense) from insurance contracts | (8,042) | (258) | (8,300) | 16,036 | 156 | 16,192 |
| Represented by: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Amounts recognised in profit or loss | (7,551) | (258) | (7,809) | 13,643 | 156 | 13,799 |
| Amounts recognised in OCI | (491) | — | (491) | 2,393 | — | 2,393 |
| Total net investment results | 114 | (44) | 70 | 124 | (25) | 99 |
| Represented by: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Amounts recognised in profit or loss | 112 | (44) | 68 | 123 | (25) | 98 |
| Amounts recognised in OCI | 2 | — | 2 | 1 | — | 1 |

1  From 1 January 2023, we adopted IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’, which replaced IFRS 4 ‘Insurance Contracts’. Comparative data have been restated

accordingly.

2  Total Group ‘Net income/(expense) from assets and liabilities of insurance business, including related derivatives, measured at fair value through profit

or loss’ of $7,886m gain (2022: $13,831m loss) includes returns on assets and liabilities supporting insurance policies of $7,627m (2022: $13,949m

loss) and on shareholder assets of $259m (2022: $118m gain). Investment returns of $7,877m (2022: $13,701m loss) include gains of $7,627m (2022:

$13,949m loss) on underlying assets supporting insurance liabilities reported in ‘Net income/(expense) from assets and liabilities of insurance

businesses, including related derivatives, measured at fair value through profit or loss’, $257m gains (2022: $248m gain) reported in ‘Net interest

income’ and $7m loss (2022: nil) reported in ‘Other operating income’.

3  ‘Amounts recognised in OCI’ gross of tax for the year ended 31 December 2023 included fair value gains of $497m (2022: $2,396m loss) and

impairment of $4m (2022: $4m impairment reversals).

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Reconciliation of amounts included in other comprehensive income for financial assets measured at fair value through other comprehensive  income – assets supporting contracts measured under the modified retrospective approach | | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $m | $m |
| Balance at 1 Jan | (973) | 622 |
| Net change in fair value | 451 | (2,099) |
| Net amount reclassified to profit or loss | (6) | (2) |
| Related income tax | (115) | 543 |
| Foreign exchange and other | (27) | (37) |
| Balance at 31 Dec | (670) | (973) |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 357 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Movements in carrying amounts of insurance contracts – analysis by remaining coverage and incurred claims | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Year ended 31 Dec 2023 | | | | | | | | |
|  | Life direct participating and investment DPF  contracts | | | | Life other contracts | | | |  |
|  | Liabilities for remaining  coverage: | |  |  | Liabilities for remaining  coverage: | |  |  |  |
|  | Excluding  loss  component | Loss  component | Incurred  claims | Total | Excluding  loss  component | Loss  component | Incurred  claims | Total | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Opening assets | (5) | — | — | (5) | (187) | 21 | 35 | (131) | (136) |
| Opening liabilities | 104,676 | 114 | 355 | 105,145 | 3,359 | 109 | 203 | 3,671 | 108,816 |
| Net opening balance at 1 Jan 2023 | 104,671 | 114 | 355 | 105,140 | 3,172 | 130 | 238 | 3,540 | 108,680 |
| Changes in the statement of profit or  loss and other comprehensive income |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Insurance revenue |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Contracts under the fair value approach | (508) | — | — | (508) | (196) | — | — | (196) | (704) |
| Contracts under the modified  retrospective approach | (148) | — | — | (148) | (22) | — | — | (22) | (170) |
| Other contracts2 | (1,079) | — | — | (1,079) | (306) | — | — | (306) | (1,385) |
| Total insurance revenue | (1,735) | — | — | (1,735) | (524) | — | — | (524) | (2,259) |
| Insurance service expenses |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Incurred claims and other insurance  service expenses | — | (6) | 621 | 615 | — | (24) | 316 | 292 | 907 |
| Amortisation of insurance acquisition  cash flows | 109 | — | — | 109 | 54 | — | — | 54 | 163 |
| Losses and reversal of losses on  onerous contracts | — | 32 | — | 32 | — | 77 | — | 77 | 109 |
| Adjustments to liabilities for incurred  claims | — | — | 1 | 1 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Total insurance service expenses | 109 | 26 | 622 | 757 | 54 | 53 | 317 | 424 | 1,181 |
| Investment components | (8,104) | — | 8,104 | — | (818) | — | 818 | — | — |
| Insurance service result | (9,730) | 26 | 8,726 | (978) | (1,288) | 53 | 1,135 | (100) | (1,078) |
| Net finance (income)/expense from  insurance contracts3 | 8,042 | — | — | 8,042 | 254 | 3 | 1 | 258 | 8,300 |
| Other movements recognised in the  statement of profit or loss | 513 | (5) | (214) | 294 | (8) | 4 | (13) | (17) | 277 |
| Effect of movements in exchange rates | 942 | 1 | 6 | 949 | 25 | (2) | 8 | 31 | 980 |
| Total changes in the statement of  profit or loss and other  comprehensive income | (233) | 22 | 8,518 | 8,307 | (1,017) | 58 | 1,131 | 172 | 8,479 |
| Cash flows |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Premiums received | 12,616 | — | — | 12,616 | 1,256 | — | — | 1,256 | 13,872 |
| Claims and other insurance service  expenses paid, including investment  components, and other cash flows | (15) | — | (8,502) | (8,517) | 1 | — | (1,112) | (1,111) | (9,628) |
| Insurance acquisition cash flows | (522) | — | — | (522) | (282) | — | — | (282) | (804) |
| Total cash flows | 12,079 | — | (8,502) | 3,577 | 975 | — | (1,112) | (137) | 3,440 |
| Other movements | 14 | (14) | — | — | (9) | (13) | 22 | — | — |
| Net closing balance at 31 Dec 2023 | 116,531 | 122 | 371 | 117,024 | 3,121 | 175 | 279 | 3,575 | 120,599 |
| Closing assets | (15) | 1 | 1 | (13) | (279) | (16) | 56 | (239) | (252) |
| Closing liabilities | 116,546 | 121 | 370 | 117,037 | 3,400 | 191 | 223 | 3,814 | 120,851 |
| Net closing balance at 31 Dec 2023 | 116,531 | 122 | 371 | 117,024 | 3,121 | 175 | 279 | 3,575 | 120,599 |

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 358 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Movements in carrying amounts of insurance contracts – analysis by remaining coverage and incurred claims (continued) | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Year ended 31 Dec 20221 | | | | | | | | |
|  | Life direct participating and investment DPF  contracts | | | | Life other contracts | | | |  |
|  | Liabilities for remaining  coverage: | |  |  | Liabilities for remaining  coverage: | |  |  |  |
|  | Excluding  loss  component | Loss  component | Incurred  claims | Total | Excluding  loss  component | Loss  component | Incurred  claims | Total | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Opening assets | — | — | — | — | (159) | 7 | 36 | (116) | (116) |
| Opening liabilities | 114,952 | 93 | 226 | 115,271 | 3,825 | 67 | 144 | 4,036 | 119,307 |
| Net opening balance at 1 Jan 2022 | 114,952 | 93 | 226 | 115,271 | 3,666 | 74 | 180 | 3,920 | 119,191 |
| Changes in the statement of profit or loss  and other comprehensive income |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Insurance revenue |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Contracts under the fair value approach | (571) | — | — | (571) | (234) | — | — | (234) | (805) |
| Contracts under the modified retrospective  approach | (147) | — | — | (147) | (24) | — | — | (24) | (171) |
| Other contracts2 | (783) | — | — | (783) | (218) | — | — | (218) | (1,001) |
| Total insurance revenue | (1,501) | — | — | (1,501) | (476) | — | — | (476) | (1,977) |
| Insurance service expenses |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Incurred claims and other insurance service  expenses | — | 5 | 568 | 573 | — | (6) | 286 | 280 | 853 |
| Amortisation of insurance acquisition cash  flows | 102 | — | — | 102 | 30 | — | — | 30 | 132 |
| Losses and reversal of losses on onerous  contracts | — | 84 | — | 84 | — | 86 | — | 86 | 170 |
| Adjustments to liabilities for incurred claims | — | — | 2 | 2 | — | — | 11 | 11 | 13 |
| Total insurance service expenses | 102 | 89 | 570 | 761 | 30 | 80 | 297 | 407 | 1,168 |
| Investment components | (5,487) | — | 5,487 | — | (549) | — | 549 | — | — |
| Insurance service result | (6,886) | 89 | 6,057 | (740) | (995) | 80 | 846 | (69) | (809) |
| Net finance (income)/expense from  insurance contracts3 | (16,038) | — | 2 | (16,036) | (154) | 2 | (4) | (156) | (16,192) |
| Effect of movements in exchange rates | (2,159) | (4) | (11) | (2,174) | (88) | (2) | (3) | (93) | (2,267) |
| Total changes in the statement of profit or  loss and other comprehensive income | (25,083) | 85 | 6,048 | (18,950) | (1,237) | 80 | 839 | (318) | (19,268) |
| Cash flows |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Premiums received | 12,740 | — | — | 12,740 | 882 | — | — | 882 | 13,622 |
| Claims and other insurance service  expenses paid, including investment  components, and other cash flows | — | — | (5,783) | (5,783) | — | — | (880) | (880) | (6,663) |
| Insurance acquisition cash flows | (423) | — | — | (423) | (162) | — | — | (162) | (585) |
| Total cash flows | 12,317 | — | (5,783) | 6,534 | 720 | — | (880) | (160) | 6,374 |
| Acquisition of subsidiaries and other  movements | 2,485 | (64) | (136) | 2,285 | 23 | (24) | 99 | 98 | 2,383 |
| Net closing balance at 31 Dec 2022 | 104,671 | 114 | 355 | 105,140 | 3,172 | 130 | 238 | 3,540 | 108,680 |
| Closing assets | (5) | — | — | (5) | (187) | 21 | 35 | (131) | (136) |
| Closing liabilities | 104,676 | 114 | 355 | 105,145 | 3,359 | 109 | 203 | 3,671 | 108,816 |
| Net closing balance at 31 Dec 2022 | 104,671 | 114 | 355 | 105,140 | 3,172 | 130 | 238 | 3,540 | 108,680 |

1  From 1 January 2023, we adopted IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’, which replaced IFRS 4 ‘Insurance Contracts’. Comparative data have been restated

accordingly.

2  ‘Other contracts’ are those contracts measured by applying IFRS 17 from inception of the contracts. These include contracts measured under the full

retrospective approach at transition and contracts incepted after transition and excludes reinsurance contracts.

3  ‘Net finance (income)/expense from insurance contracts’ expense of $8,300m (2022: $16,192m income) comprises expense of $7,809m (2022:

$13,799m income) recognised in the statement of profit or loss and expense of $491m (2022: $2,393m income) recognised in the statement of other

comprehensive income.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 359 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Movements in carrying amounts of insurance contracts – analysis by measurement component | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | Year ended 31 Dec 2023 | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Life direct participating and investment DPF contracts | | | | | Life other contracts | | | | |  |
|  | Estimates  of present  value of  future cash  flows and  risk  adjustment | Contractual service margin | | |  | Estimates  of present  value of  future cash  flows and  risk  adjustment | Contractual service margin | | |  |  |
|  | Contracts  under the  fair value  approach | Contracts  under the  modified  retros-  pective  approach | Other  contracts2 | Total | Contracts  under the  fair value  approach | Contracts  under the  modified  retros-  pective  approach | Other  contracts2 | Total | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Opening assets | (18) | 3 | — | 10 | (5) | (308) | 86 | — | 91 | (131) | (136) |
| Opening liabilities | 96,174 | 4,364 | 792 | 3,815 | 105,145 | 3,162 | 325 | 18 | 166 | 3,671 | 108,816 |
| Net opening balance at  1 Jan 2023 | 96,156 | 4,367 | 792 | 3,825 | 105,140 | 2,854 | 411 | 18 | 257 | 3,540 | 108,680 |
| Changes in the  statement of profit or  loss and other  comprehensive income |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Changes that relate to  current services |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Contractual service  margin recognised for  services provided | — | (188) | (70) | (717) | (975) | — | (69) | (6) | (76) | (151) | (1,126) |
| Change in risk adjustment  for non-financial risk  expired | (21) | — | — | — | (21) | (15) | — | — | — | (15) | (36) |
| Experience adjustments | 21 | — | — | — | 21 | (12) | — | — | — | (12) | 9 |
| Changes that relate to  future services |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Contracts initially  recognised in the year | (1,606) | — | — | 1,619 | 13 | (176) | — | — | 207 | 31 | 44 |
| Changes in estimates that  adjust the contractual  service margin | (771) | 368 | (33) | 436 | — | 21 | 26 | 6 | (53) | — | — |
| Changes in estimates that  result in losses and  reversal of losses on  onerous contracts | 19 | — | — | — | 19 | 46 | — | — | — | 46 | 65 |
| Changes that relate to  past services |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Adjustments to liabilities  for incurred claims | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | 2 |
| Other movements  recognised in insurance  service result | (36) | — | — | — | (36) | — | — | — | — | — | (36) |
| Insurance service result | (2,393) | 180 | (103) | 1,338 | (978) | (135) | (43) | — | 78 | (100) | (1,078) |
| Net finance (income)/  expense from insurance  contracts3 | 8,042 | — | — | — | 8,042 | 235 | 11 | — | 12 | 258 | 8,300 |
| Other movements  recognised in the  statement of profit or loss | 145 | 133 | (1) | 17 | 294 | (43) | 6 | — | 20 | (17) | 277 |
| Effect of movements in  exchange rates | 883 | 2 | 27 | 37 | 949 | — | 12 | 1 | 18 | 31 | 980 |
| Total changes in the  statement of profit or  loss and other  comprehensive income | 6,677 | 315 | (77) | 1,392 | 8,307 | 57 | (14) | 1 | 128 | 172 | 8,479 |
| Cash flows |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Premiums received | 12,616 | — | — | — | 12,616 | 1,256 | — | — | — | 1,256 | 13,872 |
| Claims, other insurance  service expenses paid  (including investment  components) and other  cash flows | (8,517) | — | — | — | (8,517) | (1,111) | — | — | — | (1,111) | (9,628) |
| Insurance acquisition cash  flows | (522) | — | — | — | (522) | (282) | — | — | — | (282) | (804) |
| Total cash flows | 3,577 | — | — | — | 3,577 | (137) | — | — | — | (137) | 3,440 |
| Net closing balance at  31 Dec 2023 | 106,410 | 4,682 | 715 | 5,217 | 117,024 | 2,774 | 397 | 19 | 385 | 3,575 | 120,599 |
| Closing assets | (30) | 3 | — | 14 | (13) | (339) | 36 | — | 64 | (239) | (252) |
| Closing liabilities | 106,440 | 4,679 | 715 | 5,203 | 117,037 | 3,113 | 361 | 19 | 321 | 3,814 | 120,851 |
| Net closing balance at  31 Dec 2023 | 106,410 | 4,682 | 715 | 5,217 | 117,024 | 2,774 | 397 | 19 | 385 | 3,575 | 120,599 |

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 360 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Movements in carrying amounts of insurance contracts – analysis by measurement component (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | Year ended 31 Dec 20221 | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Life direct participating and investment DPF contracts | | | | | Life other contracts | | | | |  |
|  | Estimates  of present  value of  future cash  flows and  risk  adjustment | Contractual service margin | | |  | Estimates  of present  value of  future cash  flows and  risk  adjustment | Contractual service margin | | |  |  |
|  | Contracts  under the  fair value  approach | Contracts  under the  modified  retros-  pective  approach | Other  contracts2 | Total | Contracts  under the  fair value  approach | Contracts  under the  modified  retros-  pective  approach | Other  contracts2 | Total | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Opening assets | — | — | — | — | — | (236) | 57 | — | 63 | (116) | (116) |
| Opening liabilities | 105,861 | 5,823 | 704 | 2,883 | 115,271 | 3,532 | 331 | 26 | 147 | 4,036 | 119,307 |
| Net opening balance at 1 Jan  2022 | 105,861 | 5,823 | 704 | 2,883 | 115,271 | 3,296 | 388 | 26 | 210 | 3,920 | 119,191 |
| Changes in the statement of  profit or loss and other  comprehensive income |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Changes that relate to current  services |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Contractual service margin  recognised for services  provided | — | (297) | (69) | (415) | (781) | — | (69) | (6) | (76) | (151) | (932) |
| Change in risk adjustment for  non-financial risk expired | (17) | — | — | — | (17) | (17) | — | — | — | (17) | (34) |
| Experience adjustments | 45 | — | — | — | 45 | 2 | — | — | — | 2 | 47 |
| Changes that relate to future  services |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Contracts initially recognised  in the year | (1,092) | — | — | 1,101 | 9 | (110) | — | — | 117 | 7 | 16 |
| Changes in estimates that  adjust contractual service  margin | 820 | (1,349) | 208 | 321 | — | (7) | 23 | — | (16) | — | — |
| Changes in estimates that  result in losses and reversal of  losses on onerous contracts | 75 | — | — | — | 75 | 79 | — | — | — | 79 | 154 |
| Changes that relate to past  services |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Adjustments to liabilities for  incurred claims | 2 | — | — | — | 2 | 11 | — | — | — | 11 | 13 |
| Other movements recognised  in insurance service result | (73) | — | — | — | (73) | — | — | — | — | — | (73) |
| Insurance service result | (240) | (1,646) | 139 | 1,007 | (740) | (42) | (46) | (6) | 25 | (69) | (809) |
| Net finance (income)/expense  from insurance contracts3 | (16,025) | (10) | — | (1) | (16,036) | (169) | 7 | — | 6 | (156) | (16,192) |
| Effect of movements in  exchange rates | (2,082) | (16) | (51) | (25) | (2,174) | (74) | (17) | (2) | — | (93) | (2,267) |
| Total changes in the  statement of profit or loss and  other comprehensive income | (18,347) | (1,672) | 88 | 981 | (18,950) | (285) | (56) | (8) | 31 | (318) | (19,268) |
| Cash flows |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Premiums received | 12,740 | — | — | — | 12,740 | 882 | — | — | — | 882 | 13,622 |
| Claims, other insurance  service expenses paid  (including investment  components) and other cash  flows | (5,783) | — | — | — | (5,783) | (880) | — | — | — | (880) | (6,663) |
| Insurance acquisition cash  flows | (423) | — | — | — | (423) | (162) | — | — | — | (162) | (585) |
| Total cash flows | 6,534 | — | — | — | 6,534 | (160) | — | — | — | (160) | 6,374 |
| Acquisition of subsidiaries and  other movements | 2,108 | 216 | — | (39) | 2,285 | 3 | 79 | — | 16 | 98 | 2,383 |
| Net closing balance at  31 Dec 2022 | 96,156 | 4,367 | 792 | 3,825 | 105,140 | 2,854 | 411 | 18 | 257 | 3,540 | 108,680 |
| Closing assets | (18) | 3 | — | 10 | (5) | (308) | 86 | — | 91 | (131) | (136) |
| Closing liabilities | 96,174 | 4,364 | 792 | 3,815 | 105,145 | 3,162 | 325 | 18 | 166 | 3,671 | 108,816 |
| Net closing balance at  31 Dec 2022 | 96,156 | 4,367 | 792 | 3,825 | 105,140 | 2,854 | 411 | 18 | 257 | 3,540 | 108,680 |

1  From 1 January 2023, we adopted IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’, which replaced IFRS 4 ‘Insurance Contracts’. Comparative data have been restated

accordingly.

2  ‘Other contracts' are those contracts measured by applying IFRS 17 from inception of the contracts. These include contracts measured under the full

retrospective approach at transition and contracts incepted after transition and excludes reinsurance contracts.

3  ‘Net finance (income)/expense from insurance contracts’ expense of $8,300m (2022: $16,192m income) comprises expense of $7,809m (2022:

$13,799m income) recognised in the statement of profit or loss and expense of $491m (2022: $2,393m income) recognised in the statement of other

comprehensive income.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 361 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Effect of contracts initially recognised in the year | | | | | | |
|  | Year ended 31 Dec 2023 | | | Year ended 31 Dec 20221 | | |
|  | Profitable  contracts  issued | Onerous  contracts  issued | Total | Profitable  contracts  issued | Onerous  contracts  issued | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Life direct participating and investment DPF contracts |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Estimates of present value of cash outflows | 12,418 | 215 | 12,633 | 9,714 | 123 | 9,837 |
| –  insurance acquisition cash flows | 602 | 21 | 623 | 401 | 16 | 417 |
| –  claims and other insurance service expenses payable | 11,816 | 194 | 12,010 | 9,313 | 107 | 9,420 |
| Estimates of present value of cash inflows | (14,074) | (204) | (14,278) | (10,844) | (115) | (10,959) |
| Risk adjustment for non-financial risk | 37 | 2 | 39 | 29 | 1 | 30 |
| Contractual service margin | 1,619 | — | 1,619 | 1,101 | — | 1,101 |
| Losses recognised on initial recognition | — | (13) | (13) | — | (9) | (9) |
| Life other contracts |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Estimates of present value of cash outflows | 1,116 | 464 | 1,580 | 640 | 111 | 751 |
| –  insurance acquisition cash flows | 106 | 50 | 156 | 57 | 9 | 66 |
| –  claims and other insurance service expenses payable | 1,010 | 414 | 1,424 | 583 | 102 | 685 |
| Estimates of present value of cash inflows | (1,350) | (438) | (1,788) | (778) | (105) | (883) |
| Risk adjustment for non-financial risk | 27 | 5 | 32 | 21 | 1 | 22 |
| Contractual service margin | 207 | — | 207 | 117 | — | 117 |
| Losses recognised on initial recognition | — | (31) | (31) | — | (7) | (7) |

1  From 1 January 2023, we adopted IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’, which replaced IFRS 4 ‘Insurance Contracts’. Comparative data have been restated

accordingly.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Present value of expected future cash flows of insurance contract liabilities and contractual service margin | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Less than  1 year | 1–2  years | 2–3  years | 3–4  years | 4–5  years | 5–10  years | 10–20  years | Over 20  years | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Insurance liability future cash flows |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Life direct participating and investment DPF contracts | (2,620) | (545) | 2,321 | 2,419 | 3,344 | 11,695 | 23,351 | 65,897 | 105,862 |
| Life other contracts | 1,276 | 362 | (347) | 4 | (45) | 36 | 102 | 1,628 | 3,016 |
| Insurance liability future cash flows at 31 Dec 2023 | (1,344) | (183) | 1,974 | 2,423 | 3,299 | 11,731 | 23,453 | 67,525 | 108,878 |
| Remaining contractual service margin |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Life direct participating and investment DPF contracts | 917 | 848 | 783 | 722 | 666 | 2,597 | 2,653 | 1,428 | 10,614 |
| Life other contracts | 172 | 113 | 84 | 74 | 61 | 141 | 115 | 41 | 801 |
| Remaining contractual service margin at 31 Dec 2023 | 1,089 | 961 | 867 | 796 | 727 | 2,738 | 2,768 | 1,469 | 11,415 |
| Insurance liability future cash flows |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Life direct participating and investment DPF contracts | (5,049) | (1,891) | 180 | 1,417 | 1,685 | 9,585 | 30,108 | 59,762 | 95,797 |
| Life other contracts | 695 | 770 | 395 | (13) | 38 | 172 | 182 | 859 | 3,098 |
| Insurance liability future cash flows at 31 Dec 20221 | (4,354) | (1,121) | 575 | 1,404 | 1,723 | 9,757 | 30,290 | 60,621 | 98,895 |
| Remaining contractual service margin |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Life direct participating and investment DPF contracts | 757 | 689 | 638 | 590 | 547 | 2,177 | 2,293 | 1,293 | 8,984 |
| Life other contracts | 194 | 64 | 56 | 48 | 42 | 134 | 99 | 49 | 686 |
| Remaining contractual service margin at 31 Dec 20221 | 951 | 753 | 694 | 638 | 589 | 2,311 | 2,392 | 1,342 | 9,670 |

1  From 1 January 2023, we adopted IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’, which replaced IFRS 4 ‘Insurance Contracts’. Comparative data have been restated

accordingly.

#### Discount rates

The discount rates applied to expected future cash flows are determined through a bottom-up approach as set out in Note 1.2(j) ‘Summary of

material accounting policies – Insurance contracts’ on page 351. The blended average of discount rates used within our most material

manufacturing entities are as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | HSBC Life (International) Ltd | | Hang Seng Insurance Co Ltd | | HSBC Assurances  Vie (France) |
|  | HK$ | US$ | HK$ | US$ | € |
| At 31 Dec 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |
| 10-year discount rate (%) | 4.02 | 4.47 | 4.16 | 4.62 | 2.96 |
| 20-year discount rate (%) | 4.21 | 4.91 | 4.34 | 5.06 | 2.97 |
| At 31 Dec 2022 |  |  |  |  |  |
| 10-year discount rate (%) | 4.56 | 4.59 | 4.70 | 4.80 | 3.66 |
| 20-year discount rate (%) | 4.63 | 4.96 | 4.76 | 5.17 | 3.33 |

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 362 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 5 | Employee compensation and benefits |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Employee compensation and benefits1 | 18,220 | 18,003 | 18,742 |
| Capitalised wages and salaries2 | 1,403 | 1,285 | 870 |
| Gross employee compensation and benefits for the year ended 31 Dec | 19,623 | 19,288 | 19,612 |
|  |  |  |  |
| Consists of: |  |  |  |
| Wages and salaries | 17,359 | 16,970 | 17,072 |
| Social security costs | 1,507 | 1,403 | 1,503 |
| Post-employment benefits | 757 | 915 | 1,037 |
| Year ended 31 Dec | 19,623 | 19,288 | 19,612 |

1  In 2023 and 2022, employee compensation and benefits are presented in the income statement net of software capitalisation costs and costs included

in the insurance contract fulfilment cash flow liabilities under IFRS 17. In 2021, employee compensation and benefits are presented net of software

capitalisation costs in the income statement.

2  Comprises $1,043m (2022: $922m; 2021: $870m) software capitalisation costs and $360m (2022: $363m; 2021: n/a) costs included in the insurance

contract fulfilment cash flow liabilities under IFRS 17.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Average number of persons employed by HSBC during the year by global business1 | | | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
| Wealth and Personal Banking | 132,336 | 135,676 | 138,026 |
| Commercial Banking | 46,826 | 48,004 | 44,992 |
| Global Banking and Markets | 48,043 | 48,597 | 48,179 |
| Corporate Centre | 347 | 365 | 359 |
| Year ended 31 Dec | 227,552 | 232,642 | 231,556 |

1  Average number of persons employed represents the number of persons with contracts of service with the Group.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Average number of persons employed by HSBC during the year by legal entity1 | | | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
| HSBC UK Bank plc | 20,415 | 20,501 | 21,447 |
| HSBC Bank plc | 14,809 | 15,405 | 16,823 |
| The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited | 54,321 | 54,792 | 55,253 |
| HSBC Bank Middle East Limited | 3,316 | 3,338 | 3,429 |
| HSBC North America Holdings Inc. | 6,046 | 6,749 | 8,197 |
| HSBC Bank Canada | 4,354 | 4,241 | 4,369 |
| Grupo Financiero HSBC, S.A. de C.V. | 14,412 | 14,484 | 14,529 |
| Other trading entities2 | 9,247 | 10,026 | 10,442 |
| Holding companies, shared service centres and intra-Group eliminations | 100,632 | 103,106 | 97,067 |
| Year ended 31 Dec | 227,552 | 232,642 | 231,556 |

1  Average number of persons employed represents the number of persons with contracts of service with the Group.

2  Other trading entities includes entities located in Oman, Türkiye, Egypt and Saudi Arabia.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Reconciliation of total incentive awards granted to income statement charge | | | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Total incentive awards approved for the current year | 3,774 | 3,359 | 3,495 |
| Less: deferred bonuses awarded, expected to be recognised in future periods | (353) | (343) | (379) |
| Total incentives awarded and recognised in the current year | 3,421 | 3,016 | 3,116 |
| Add: current year charges for deferred bonuses from previous years | 375 | 239 | 270 |
| Other | (56) | (22) | 4 |
| Income statement charge for incentive awards | 3,740 | 3,233 | 3,390 |

#### Share-based payments

‘Wages and salaries’ includes the effect of share-based payments arrangements, of which $482m was equity settled (2022: $400m;

2021: $467m), as follows:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Conditional share awards | 499 | 402 | 479 |
| Savings-related and other share award option plans | 23 | 22 | 27 |
| Year ended 31 Dec | 522 | 424 | 506 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 363 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC share awards | |
| Award | Policy |
| Deferred share awards  (including annual  incentive awards, long-  term incentive (‘LTI’)  awards delivered in  shares) | An assessment of performance over the relevant period ending on 31 December is used to determine the amount  of the award to be granted.  – Deferred awards generally require employees to remain in employment over the vesting period and are generally not  subject to performance conditions after the grant date. An exception to these are LTI awards, which are subject to  performance conditions.  – Deferred share awards generally vest over a period of three, four, five or seven years.  – Vested shares may be subject to a retention requirement post-vesting.  – Awards are generally subject to malus and clawback provisions. |
| International Employee  Share Purchase Plan  (‘ShareMatch’) | The plan was first introduced in Hong Kong in 2013 and now includes employees based in  30 jurisdictions.  – Shares are purchased in the market each quarter up to a maximum value of £750, or the equivalent in local currency.  – Matching awards are added at a ratio of one free share for every three purchased. In mainland China, matching  awards are settled in cash.  – Matching awards vest subject to continued employment and the retention of the purchased shares for a maximum  period of two years and nine months. |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Movement on HSBC share awards | | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | Number | Number |
|  | (000s) | (000s) |
| Conditional share awards outstanding at 1 Jan | 126,246 | 109,364 |
| Additions during the year | 72,289 | 90,190 |
| Released in the year | (70,054) | (67,718) |
| Forfeited in the year | (3,458) | (5,590) |
| Conditional share awards outstanding at 31 Dec | 125,023 | 126,246 |
| Weighted average fair value of awards granted ($) | 5.84 | 5.60 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC share option plans | |
| Main plans | Policy |
| Savings-related share  option plans (‘Sharesave’) | – From 2014, employees eligible for the UK plan could save up to £ 500 per month with the option to use the savings to  acquire shares.  – These are generally exercisable within six months following either the third or fifth anniversary of the  commencement of a three-year or five-year contract, respectively.  – The exercise price is set at a 20% (2022: 20%) discount to the market value immediately preceding the date of  invitation. |

Calculation of fair values

The fair values of share options are calculated using a Black-Scholes model. The fair value of a share award is based on the share price at the

date of the grant.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Movement on HSBC share option plans | | |
|  | Savings-related  share option plans | |
|  | Number | WAEP1 |
|  | (000s) | £ |
| Outstanding at 1 Jan 2023 | 115,651 | 2.89 |
| Granted during the year2 | 23,382 | 4.70 |
| Exercised during the year3 | (49,007) | 2.73 |
| Expired during the year | (3,832) | 3.78 |
| Forfeited during the year | (2,200) | 2.88 |
| Outstanding at 31 Dec 2023 | 83,994 | 3.42 |
| –  of which exercisable | 7,165 | 2.70 |
| Weighted average remaining contractual life (years) | 2.41 |  |
|  |  |  |
| Outstanding at 1 Jan 2022 | 123,197 | 2.85 |
| Granted during the year2 | 8,928 | 4.24 |
| Exercised during the year3 | (3,483) | 3.49 |
| Expired during the year | (9,047) | 3.55 |
| Forfeited during the year | (3,944) | 2.79 |
| Outstanding at 31 Dec 2022 | 115,651 | 2.89 |
| –  of which exercisable | 4,029 | 4.11 |
| Weighted average remaining contractual life (years) | 2.26 |  |

1Weighted average exercise price.

2The weighted average fair value of options granted during the year was $1.92 (2022: $1.45).

3The weighted average share price at the date the options were exercised was $7.39 (2022: $6.22 ).

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 364 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

#### Post-employment benefit plans

The Group operates pension plans throughout the world for its employees. ‘Pension risk management processes’ on page 206 contains details

of the policies and practices associated with these pension plans, some of which are defined benefit plans. The largest defined benefit plan is

the HBUK section of the HSBC Bank (UK) Pension Scheme (‘the principal plan’), created as a result of the HSBC Bank (UK) Pension Scheme

being fully sectionalised in 2018 to meet the requirements of the Banking Reform Act. For further details of how the trustee of the HSBC Bank

(UK) Pension Scheme manages climate risk, see ’Managing climate risk’ on page 65.

HSBC holds on its balance sheet the net surplus or deficit, which is the difference between the fair value of plan assets and the discounted

value of scheme liabilities at the balance sheet date for each plan. Surpluses are only recognised to the extent that they are recoverable through

reduced contributions in the future or through potential future refunds from the schemes. In assessing whether a surplus is recoverable, HSBC

has considered its current right to obtain a future refund or a reduction in future contributions together with the rights of third parties such as

trustees.

The principal plan

The principal plan has a defined benefit section and a defined contribution section. The defined benefit section was closed to future benefit

accrual in 2015, with defined benefits earned by employees at that date continuing to be linked to their salary while they remain employed by

HSBC. The plan is overseen by an independent corporate trustee, who has a fiduciary responsibility for the operation of the plan. Its assets are

held separately from the assets of the Group.

The investment strategy of the plan is to hold the majority of assets in bonds, with the remainder in a diverse range of investments. It also

includes some interest rate swaps to reduce interest rate risk, inflation swaps to reduce inflation risk and longevity swaps to reduce the impact

of longer life expectancy.

The principal plan is subject to the statutory funding objective requirements of the UK Pensions Act 2004, which requires that it be funded to at

least the level of technical provisions (an actuarial estimate of the assets needed to provide for the benefits already built up under the plan).

Where a funding valuation is carried out and identifies a deficit, the employer and trustee are required to agree to a deficit recovery plan.

The latest funding valuation of the plan at 31 December 2019 was carried out by Colin G Singer of Willis Towers Watson Limited, who is a

Fellow of the UK Institute and Faculty of Actuaries, using the projected unit credit method. At that date, the market value of the plan’s assets

was £31.1bn ($41.1bn) and this exceeded the value placed on its liabilities on an ongoing basis by £2.5bn ($3.3bn), giving a funding level of

109%. These figures include defined contribution assets amounting to £2.4bn ($3.2bn). The main differences between the assumptions used

for assessing the defined benefit liabilities for this funding valuation and those used for IAS 19 are that an element of prudence is contained in

the funding valuation assumptions for discount rate, inflation rate and life expectancy. The funding valuation is used to judge the amount of cash

contributions the Group needs to put into the pension scheme. It will always be different to the IAS 19 accounting surplus, which is an

accounting rule concerning employee benefits and shown on the balance sheet of our financial statements. The next funding valuation, with an

effective date of 31 December 2022, is currently underway and will be concluded no later than the regulatory deadline of 31 March 2024. The

plan is estimated to remain in a comfortable surplus relative to the funding liabilities as at the end of 2022, based on assumptions consistent

with those used to determine the funding liabilities for the 2019 valuation.

The actuary also assessed the value of the liabilities if the plan were to have been stopped and an insurance company asked to secure all future

pension payments. This is generally larger than the amount needed on the ongoing basis described above because an insurance company would

use more prudent assumption, which would allow for reserves and include an explicit allowance for the future administrative expenses of the

plan. Under this approach, the amount of assets needed was estimated to be £33bn ($44bn) at 31 December 2019.

The trust deed gives the ability for HSBC UK to take a refund of surplus assets after the plan has been run down such that no further

beneficiaries remain. In assessing whether a surplus is recoverable, HSBC UK has considered its right to obtain a future refund together with

the rights of third parties such as trustees. On this basis, any net surplus in the HBUK section of the plan is recognised in HSBC UK’s financial

statements and the Group’s financial statements.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Income statement charge/(credit) | | | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Defined benefit pension plans | (151) | 42 | 243 |
| Defined contribution pension plans | 874 | 845 | 767 |
| Pension plans | 723 | 887 | 1,010 |
| Defined benefit and contribution healthcare plans | 34 | 28 | 27 |
| Year ended 31 Dec | 757 | 915 | 1,037 |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Net assets/(liabilities) recognised on the balance sheet in respect of defined benefit plans | | | | |
|  | Fair value of  plan assets | Present value of  defined benefit obligations | Effect of limit on plan  surpluses | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Defined benefit pension plans | 33,897 | (27,011) | — | 6,886 |
| Defined benefit healthcare plans | 107 | (403) | — | (296) |
| At 31 Dec 2023 | 34,004 | (27,414) | — | 6,590 |
| Total employee benefit liabilities (within Note 27 ‘Accruals, deferred  income and other liabilities’) |  |  |  | (1,160) |
| Total employee benefit assets (within Note 22 ‘Prepayments,  accrued income and other assets’) |  |  |  | 7,750 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Defined benefit pension plans | 32,171 | (25,693) | — | 6,478 |
| Defined benefit healthcare plans | 96 | (388) | — | (292) |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 32,267 | (26,081) | — | 6,186 |
| Total employee benefit liabilities (within Note 27 ‘Accruals, deferred  income and other liabilities’) |  |  |  | (1,096) |
| Total employee benefit assets (within Note 22 ‘Prepayments,  accrued income and other assets’) |  |  |  | 7,282 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 365 |

#### HSBC Holdings

Employee compensation and benefit expense in respect of HSBC Holdings’ employees in 2023 amounted to $15m (2022: $41m ). The average

number of persons employed during 2023 was 29 (2022: 42). A small number of employees are members of defined benefit pension plans.

These employees are members of the HSBC Bank (UK) Pension Scheme. HSBC Holdings pays contributions to such plan for its own employees

in accordance with the schedules of contributions determined by the trustees of the plan and recognises these contributions as an expense as

they fall due.

#### Defined benefit pension plans

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Net asset/(liability) under defined benefit pension plans | | | | | | | | |
|  | Fair value of plan  assets | | Present value of  defined benefit  obligations | | Effect of the asset  ceiling | | Net defined benefit  asset/(liability) | |
|  | Principal1  plan | Other  plans | Principal1  plan | Other  plans | Principal1  plan | Other  plans | Principal1  plan | Other  plans |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| At 1 Jan 2023 | 25,121 | 7,050 | (18,787) | (6,906) | — | — | 6,334 | 144 |
| Service cost | — | — | (10) | (150) | — | — | (10) | (150) |
| –  current service cost | — | — | (14) | (135) | — | — | (14) | (135) |
| –  past service cost and gains/(losses) from settlements |  | — | 4 | (15) | — | — | 4 | (15) |
| Net interest income/(cost) on the net defined benefit asset/  (liability) | 1,247 | 298 | (925) | (286) | — | — | 322 | 12 |
| Remeasurement effects recognised in other  comprehensive income | (225) | 110 | 7 | (300) | — | — | (218) | (190) |
| –  return on plan assets (excluding interest income) | (225) | 110 | — | — | — | — | (225) | 110 |
| –  actuarial gains/(losses) financial assumptions | — | — | (123) | (327) | — | — | (123) | (327) |
| –  actuarial gains/(losses) demographic assumptions | — | — | 357 | 17 | — | — | 357 | 17 |
| –  actuarial gains/(losses) experience adjustments | — | — | (227) | 10 | — | — | (227) | 10 |
| –  other changes | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Exchange differences | 1,472 | 228 | (1,098) | (190) | — | — | 374 | 38 |
| Benefits paid | (1,063) | (548) | 1,063 | 629 | — | — | — | 81 |
| Other movements2 | 38 | 169 | (32) | (26) | — | — | 6 | 143 |
| At 31 Dec 2023 | 26,590 | 7,307 | (19,782) | (7,229) | — | — | 6,808 | 78 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 Jan 2022 | 41,384 | 10,047 | (32,255) | (10,022) | — | (23) | 9,129 | 2 |
| Service cost | — | — | (30) | (170) | — | — | (30) | (170) |
| –  current service cost | — | — | (12) | (161) | — | — | (12) | (161) |
| –  past service cost and losses from settlements | — | — | (18) | (9) | — | — | (18) | (9) |
| Net interest income/(cost) on the net defined benefit asset/  (liability) | 703 | 198 | (546) | (202) | — | (1) | 157 | (5) |
| Remeasurement effects recognised in other  comprehensive income | (11,505) | (2,181) | 9,532 | 2,360 | — | (3) | (1,973) | 176 |
| –  return on plan assets (excluding interest income) | (11,505) | (2,181) | — | — | — | — | (11,505) | (2,181) |
| –  actuarial gains/(losses) financial assumptions | — | — | 10,543 | 2,383 | — | — | 10,543 | 2,383 |
| –  actuarial gains/(losses) demographic assumptions | — | — | (123) | 24 | — | — | (123) | 24 |
| –  actuarial gains/(losses) experience adjustments | — | — | (888) | (47) | — | — | (888) | (47) |
| –  other changes | — | — | — | — | — | (3) | — | (3) |
| Exchange differences | (4,288) | (180) | 3,325 | 35 | — | 2 | (963) | (143) |
| Benefits paid | (1,222) | (616) | 1,222 | 686 | — | — | — | 70 |
| Other movements2 | 49 | (218) | (35) | 407 | — | 25 | 14 | 214 |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 25,121 | 7,050 | (18,787) | (6,906) | — | — | 6,334 | 144 |

1For further details of the principal plan, see page 365.

2Other movements include contributions by HSBC, contributions by employees, administrative costs and taxes paid by plan.

HSBC expects to make $113m of contributions to defined benefit pension plans during 2024, consisting of $nil for the principal plan and $113m

for other plans. Benefits expected to be paid from the plans to retirees over each of the next five years, and in aggregate for the five years

thereafter, are as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Benefits expected to be paid from plans | | | | | | |
|  | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | 2027 | 2028 | 2029-2033 |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| The principal plan1,2 | 1,125 | 1,160 | 1,196 | 1,234 | 1,273 | 6,988 |
| Other plans1 | 465 | 473 | 456 | 478 | 476 | 2,403 |

1The duration of the defined benefit obligation is 12.9 years for the principal plan under the disclosure assumptions adopted (2022: 13.2 years) and 10.3

years for all other plans combined (2022: 10.2 years).

2For further details of the principal plan, see page 365.

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 366 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Fair value of plan assets by asset classes | | | | | | | | |
|  | 31 Dec 2023 | | | | 31 Dec 2022 | | | |
|  | Value | Quoted  market price  in active  market | No quoted  market price  in active  market | Thereof  HSBC1 | Value | Quoted  market price  in active  market | No quoted  market price  in active  market | Thereof  HSBC1 |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| The principal plan2 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Fair value of plan assets | 26,590 | 15,006 | 11,584 | 547 | 25,121 | 13,915 | 11,206 | 510 |
| –  equities3 | 83 | — | 83 | — | 112 | — | 112 | — |
| –  bonds fixed income | 5,262 | 4,739 | 523 | — | 5,285 | 4,822 | 463 | — |
| –  bonds index-linked | 10,300 | 10,300 | — | — | 9,479 | 9,479 | — | — |
| –  derivatives | 1,061 | — | 1,061 | 547 | 1,203 | — | 1,203 | 510 |
| –  property | 830 | — | 830 | — | 842 | — | 842 | — |
| –  pooled investment vehicles | 9,087 | — | 9,087 | — | 8,586 | — | 8,586 | — |
| –  other | (33) | (33) | — | — | (386) | (386) | — | — |
| Other plans |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Fair value of plan assets | 7,307 | 5,361 | 1,946 | 39 | 7,050 | 5,848 | 1,202 | 37 |
| –  equities | 556 | 556 | — | 3 | 639 | 486 | 153 | 2 |
| –  bonds fixed income | 3,624 | 3,623 | 1 | 5 | 3,571 | 3,472 | 99 | 4 |
| –  bonds index-linked | 90 | 90 | — | — | 58 | 58 | — | — |
| –  bonds other | 447 | 415 | 32 | — | 1,357 | 1,007 | 350 | — |
| –  derivatives | 2 | (1) | 3 | — | 4 | (1) | 5 | — |
| –  property | 112 | 108 | 4 | — | 109 | 104 | 5 | — |
| –  other | 2,476 | 570 | 1,906 | 31 | 1,312 | 722 | 590 | 31 |

1The fair value of plan assets includes derivatives entered into with HSBC Bank plc as detailed in Note 37.

2For further details of the principal plan, see page 365.

3Includes $83m (2022: $112m) in relation to private equities.

Post-employment defined benefit plans’ principal actuarial financial assumptions

HSBC determines the discount rates to be applied to its obligations in consultation with the plans’ local actuaries, on the basis of current

average yields of high-quality (AA-rated or equivalent) debt instruments with maturities consistent with those of the defined benefit obligations.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Key actuarial assumptions for the principal plan1 | | | | | |
|  | Discount rate | Inflation rate (RPI) | Inflation rate (CPI) | Rate of increase for pensions | Rate of pay increase |
|  | % | % | % | % | % |
| UK |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 Dec 2023 | 4.65 | 3.23 | 2.67 | 3.14 | 3.42 |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 4.93 | 3.39 | 2.84 | 3.27 | 3.34 |

1For further details of the principal plan, see page 365.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Mortality tables and average life expectancy at age 60  for the principal plan1 | | | | | |
|  | Mortality  table | Life expectancy at age 60 for  a male member currently: | | Life expectancy at age 60 for  a female member currently: | |
|  | Aged 60 | Aged 40 | Aged 60 | Aged 40 |
| UK |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 Dec 2023 | SAPS S32 | 26.2 | 27.7 | 28.3 | 29.8 |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | SAPS S3 | 27.1 | 28.6 | 28.4 | 29.9 |

1For further details of the principal plan, see page 365.

2Self-administered pension scheme (‘SAPS’) S3 table, with different tables and multipliers adopted based on gender, pension amount and member

status, reflecting the Scheme’s actual mortality experience. Improvements are projected in accordance with the Continuous Mortality Investigation’s

CMI 2022 core projection model with an initial addition to improvement of 0.25% per annum, a long-term rate of improvement of 1.25% per annum, a

0% weighting to 2020 and 2021 mortality experience, and a 25% weighting to 2022 mortality experience reflecting updated long-term view on

mortality improvements post-pandemic.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| The effect of changes in key assumptions on the principal plan1 | | | | |
|  | Impact on HBUK section of the  HSBC Bank (UK) Pension Scheme obligation2 | | | |
|  | Financial impact of increase | | Financial impact of decrease | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Discount rate – increase/decrease of 0.25% | (599) | (582) | 631 | 612 |
| Inflation rate (RPI and CPI) – increase/decrease of 0.25% | 500 | 466 | (497) | (446) |
| Pension payments and deferred pensions – increase/decrease of 0.25% | 622 | 551 | (590) | (519) |
| Pay – increase/decrease of 0.25% | 8 | 10 | (6) | (10) |
| Change in mortality – increase/decrease of 1 year | 613 | 470 | (613) | (489) |

1For further details of the principal plan, see page 365.

2  Sensitivities allow for HSBC UK’s convention of rounding pension assumptions during 2023 to the nearest 0.01% (2022: 0.01%).

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 367 |

The above sensitivity analyses are based on a change in an assumption while holding all other assumptions constant. In practice, this is unlikely

to occur, and changes in some of the assumptions may be correlated. When calculating the sensitivity of the defined benefit obligation to

significant actuarial assumptions the same method (present value of the defined benefit obligation calculated with the projected unit credit

method at the end of the reporting period) has been applied as when calculating the defined benefit asset recognised in the balance sheet. The

methods and types of assumptions used in preparing the sensitivity analysis did not change compared with the prior period.

#### Directors’ emoluments

Details of Directors’ emoluments, pensions and their interests are disclosed in the Directors’ remuneration report on page  279.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 6 | Auditor’s remuneration |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Audit fees payable to PwC1 | 109.8 | 97.6 | 88.1 |
| Other audit fees payable | 2.2 | 1.6 | 2.0 |
| Year ended 31 Dec | 112.0 | 99.2 | 90.1 |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Fees payable by HSBC to PwC | | | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Fees for HSBC Holdings’ statutory audit2 | 24.1 | 21.9 | 19.5 |
| Fees for other services provided to HSBC | 131.8 | 126.2 | 109.9 |
| –  audit of HSBC’s subsidiaries | 85.7 | 75.7 | 68.6 |
| –  audit-related assurance services3 | 26.0 | 26.4 | 18.7 |
| –  other assurance services4,5 | 20.1 | 24.1 | 22.6 |
| Year ended 31 Dec | 155.9 | 148.1 | 129.4 |

1 Audit fees payable to PwC in 2023 included adjustments made to the prior year audit fee after finalisation of the 2022 financial statements.

2 Fees payable to PwC for the statutory audit of the consolidated financial statements of HSBC and the separate financial statements of HSBC

Holdings. They include amounts payable for services relating to the consolidation returns of HSBC Holdings’ subsidiaries, which are clearly identifiable

as being in support of the Group audit opinion.

3 Including services for assurance and other services that relate to statutory and regulatory filings, including interim reviews.

4 Including permitted services relating to attestation reports on internal controls of a service organisation primarily prepared for and used by third-party

end users, including comfort letters.

5  Includes reviews of PRA regulatory reporting returns.

No fees were payable by HSBC to PwC as principal auditor for the following types of services: internal audit services and services related to

litigation, recruitment and remuneration.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Fees payable by HSBC’s associated pension schemes to PwC | | | | |
|  |  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|  |  | $000 | $000 | $000 |
| Audit of HSBC’s associated pension schemes |  | 297 | 480 | 382 |
| Year ended 31 Dec |  | 297 | 480 | 382 |

No fees were payable by HSBC’s associated pension schemes to PwC as principal auditor for the following types of services: internal audit

services, other assurance services, services related to corporate finance transactions, valuation and actuarial services, litigation, recruitment and

remuneration, and information technology.

In addition to the above, the estimated fees paid to PwC by third parties associated with HSBC amounted to $12.3m (2022: $13.1m;

2021: $6.3m). In these cases, HSBC was connected with the contracting party and may therefore have been involved in appointing PwC. These

fees arose from services such as auditing mutual funds managed by HSBC and reviewing the financial position of corporate concerns that

borrow from HSBC.

Fees payable for non-audit services for HSBC Holdings are not disclosed separately because such fees are disclosed on a consolidated basis for

the Group.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 7 | Tax |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Tax expense | | | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Current tax1 | 5,718 | 2,984 | 3,250 |
| –  for this year | 5,737 | 3,264 | 3,182 |
| –  adjustments in respect of prior years | (19) | (280) | 68 |
| Deferred tax | 71 | (2,175) | 963 |
| –  origination and reversal of temporary differences | 19 | (2,278) | 874 |
| –  effect of changes in tax rates | 17 | (293) | 132 |
| –  adjustments in respect of prior years | 35 | 396 | (43) |
| Year ended 31 Dec2 | 5,789 | 809 | 4,213 |

1  Current tax included Hong Kong profits tax of $1,328m (2022: $604m; 2021: $813m). The Hong Kong tax rate applying to the profits of subsidiaries

assessable in Hong Kong was 16.5% (2022: 16.5% ; 2021: 16.5%).

2  In addition to amounts recorded in the income statement, a tax credit of $41m (2022: credit of $145m) was recorded directly to equity.

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 368 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

Tax reconciliation

The tax charged to the income statement differs from the tax charge that would apply if all profits had been taxed at the UK corporation tax rate

as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | | 2022 | | 2021 | |
|  | $m | % | $m | % | $m | % |
| Profit before tax | 30,348 |  | 17,058 |  | 18,906 |  |
| Tax expense |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Taxation at UK corporation tax rate of 23.5% (2022: 19.0%, 2021: 19.0%) | 7,132 | 23.5 | 3,241 | 19.0 | 3,592 | 19.0 |
| Impact of differently taxed overseas profits in overseas locations | (612) | (2.0) | 459 | 2.7 | 280 | 1.5 |
| UK banking surcharge | 350 | 1.2 | 283 | 1.7 | 332 | 1.8 |
| Items increasing tax charge in 2023: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  impairment of interest in associate | 705 | 2.3 | — | — | — | — |
| –  local taxes and overseas withholding taxes | 419 | 1.4 | 346 | 2.0 | 360 | 1.9 |
| –  impacts of hyperinflation | 348 | 1.1 | 171 | 1.0 | 68 | 0.4 |
| –  other permanent disallowables | 227 | 0.7 | 363 | 2.1 | 414 | 2.2 |
| –  bank levy | 112 | 0.4 | 59 | 0.3 | 93 | 0.5 |
| –  impact of changes in tax rates | 17 | 0.1 | (293) | (1.7) | 132 | 0.7 |
| –  adjustments in respect of prior period | 16 | 0.1 | 116 | 0.7 | 25 | 0.1 |
| –  tax impact of sale of French retail banking business | — | — | 115 | 0.7 | (434) | (2.3) |
| –  impact of differences between French tax basis and IFRSs | — | — | — | — | 434 | 2.3 |
| Items reducing tax charge in 2023: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  non-taxable income and gains | (1,189) | (3.9) | (825) | (4.8) | (641) | (3.4) |
| –  effect of profits in associates and joint ventures | (571) | (1.9) | (504) | (3.1) | (414) | (2.2) |
| –  movements in provisions for uncertain tax positions | (472) | (1.6) | 27 | 0.2 | 15 | 0.1 |
| –  accounting gain on acquisition of SVB UK | (442) | (1.5) | — | — | — | — |
| –  deductions for AT1 coupon payments | (229) | (0.7) | (246) | (1.4) | (270) | (1.4) |
| –  movements in unrecognised deferred tax | (22) | (0.1) | (2,503) | (14.7) | 227 | 1.1 |
| Year ended 31 December | 5,789 | 19.1 | 809 | 4.7 | 4,213 | 22.3 |

The Group’s profits are taxed at different rates depending on the country or territory in which the profits arise. The key applicable tax rates for

2023 include Hong Kong (16.5%), the US (21%) and the UK (23.5%). If the Group’s profits were taxed at the statutory rates of the countries in

which the profits arose, then the tax rate for the year would have been 22.6% (2022: 23.3%).

The effective tax rate for the year of 19.1% was higher than in the previous year (2022: 4.7%). The effective tax rate for the year was increased

by 2.3% by the non-taxable impairment of the Group’s interest in BoCom, reduced by 1.6% by the release of provisions for uncertain tax

positions and reduced by 1.5% by the non-taxable accounting gain on the acquisition of SVB UK. The effective tax rate for 2022 was reduced by

14.7% as a result of the recognition of previously unrecognised losses in the UK of $2.2bn and France of $0.3bn, in light of improved forecast

profitability.

On 20 June 2023, legislation was substantively enacted in the UK to introduce the ‘Pillar Two’ global minimum tax model rules of the OECD’s

Inclusive Framework on Base Erosion and Profit Shifting (’BEPS’) and a UK qualified domestic minimum top-up tax, with effect from 1 January

2024. Under these rules, a top-up tax liability arises where the effective tax rate of the Group’s operations in a jurisdiction, calculated using

principles set out in the Pillar Two legislation, is below 15%. Any resulting tax is payable by HSBC Holdings plc, being the Group’s ultimate

parent, to HMRC. In response to the OECD’s Pillar Two global minimum tax rules, many national governments have announced their intention

to introduce domestic minimum tax rules that are closely aligned to the OECD’s Pillar Two model rules. Where such qualifying domestic

minimum tax rules are introduced, they may be expected to have the effect of increasing local tax liabilities to the 15% minimum rate,

eliminating the top-up tax liability payable in the UK by HSBC Holdings plc in such cases. Based on the Group’s forecasts, top-up tax liabilities

are expected to arise in approximately 10 jurisdictions as a result of low or 0% statutory tax rates, in particular in respect of the Group’s banking

operations in Bermuda and the Channel Islands. Additionally, the application of local tax laws in Hong Kong and mainland China, particularly with

regard to the non-taxation of dividend income and income on government bonds, has typically resulted in effective tax rates of below 15%. This

is expected to create future top-up tax liabilities in these jurisdictions, which have statutory tax rates of 16.5% and 25%, respectively. The

application of the Pillar Two global minimum tax rules and the introduction of new domestic minimum tax regimes are currently forecast to

increase the Group’s annual effective tax rate by around 0.5 and 1.0 percentage points.

Accounting for taxes involves some estimation because tax law is uncertain and its application requires a degree of judgement, which

authorities may dispute. Liabilities are recognised based on best estimates of the probable outcome, taking into account external advice where

appropriate. Exposures relating to legacy tax cases were reassessed during 2023, resulting in a credit of $472m to the income statement. We

do not expect significant liabilities to arise in excess of the amounts provided. HSBC only recognises current and deferred tax assets where

recovery is probable.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 369 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Movement of deferred tax assets and liabilities | | | | | | | |
|  | Loan  impairment  provisions | Unused tax  losses and  tax credits | Financial  assets at  FVOCI | Cash flow  hedges | Retirement  obligations | Other | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Assets | 1,062 | 4,397 | 850 | 1,271 | — | 3,048 | 10,628 |
| Liabilities | — | — | — | — | (1,673) | (1,567) | (3,240) |
| At 1 Jan 2023 | 1,062 | 4,397 | 850 | 1,271 | (1,673) | 1,481 | 7,388 |
| Income statement | (39) | 102 | 541 | 1 | (114) | (562) | (71) |
| Other comprehensive income | — | — | (598) | (974) | 99 | 399 | (1,074) |
| Foreign exchange and other adjustments | 135 | 45 | 83 | 121 | (126) | 15 | 273 |
| At 31 Dec 2023 | 1,158 | 4,544 | 876 | 419 | (1,814) | 1,333 | 6,516 |
| Assets1 | 1,158 | 4,544 | 876 | 419 | — | 2,933 | 9,930 |
| Liabilities1 | — | — | — | — | (1,814) | (1,600) | (3,414) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Assets2 | 1,151 | 2,001 | 382 | 154 | — | 1,744 | 5,432 |
| Liabilities2 | — | — | — | — | (2,819) | (475) | (3,294) |
| At 1 Jan 2022 | 1,151 | 2,001 | 382 | 154 | (2,819) | 1,269 | 2,138 |
| Income statement | 7 | 2,425 | (1,127) | 1 | 217 | 652 | 2,175 |
| Other comprehensive income | — | — | 2,281 | 1,159 | 692 | (1,260) | 2,872 |
| Foreign exchange and other adjustments | (96) | (29) | (686) | (43) | 237 | 820 | 203 |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 1,062 | 4,397 | 850 | 1,271 | (1,673) | 1,481 | 7,388 |
| Assets1 | 1,062 | 4,397 | 850 | 1,271 | — | 3,048 | 10,628 |
| Liabilities1 | — | — | — | — | (1,673) | (1,567) | (3,240) |

1After netting off balances within countries, the balances as disclosed in the accounts are as follows: deferred tax assets of $7,754m (2022:  $8,360m)

and deferred tax liabilities of $1,238m (2022: $972m).

2From 1 January 2023, we adopted IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’, which replaced IFRS 4 ‘Insurance Contracts’. We have restated 2022 comparative

data.

In applying judgement in recognising deferred tax assets, management has assessed all relevant information, including future business profit

projections and the track record of meeting forecasts. Management’s assessment of the likely availability of future taxable profits against which

to recover deferred tax assets is based on the most recent financial forecasts approved by management, which cover a five-year period and are

extrapolated where necessary, and takes into consideration the reversal of existing taxable temporary differences and past business

performance. When forecasts are extrapolated beyond five years, a number of different scenarios are considered, reflecting different downward

risk adjustments, in order to assess the sensitivity of our recognition and measurement conclusions in the context of such longer-term

forecasts.

The Group’s net deferred tax asset of $6.5bn (2022: $7.4bn) included $3.3bn (2022: $4.0bn) of deferred tax assets relating to the UK, $3.1bn

(2022: $3.3bn) of deferred tax assets relating to the US and a net deferred asset of $0.9bn (2022: $1.0bn) in France.

The UK deferred tax asset of $3.3bn excluded a $1.9bn deferred tax liability arising on the UK pension scheme surplus, the reversal of which is

not taken into account when estimating future taxable profits. The UK deferred tax assets are supported by forecasts of taxable profit, also

taking into consideration the history of profitability in the relevant businesses. The majority of the deferred tax asset relates to tax attributes

which do not expire and are forecast to be recovered within four years and as such are less sensitive to changes in long-term profit forecasts.

The net US deferred tax asset of $3.1bn included $1.3bn related to US tax losses, of which $1.0bn expire in 10 to 15 years. Management

expects the US deferred tax asset to be substantially recovered within 14 years, with the majority recovered in the first nine years.

The net deferred tax asset in France of $0.9bn included $0.7bn related to tax losses, which are expected to be substantially recovered within 12

years.

Unrecognised deferred tax

The amount of gross temporary differences, unused tax losses and tax credits for which no deferred tax asset is recognised in the balance

sheet was $10.4bn (2022: $9.2bn). This amount included unused US state tax losses of $4.0bn (2022: $4.1bn) which are forecast to expire

before they are recovered and unused UK tax losses of $4.5bn (2022: $3.5bn), which arose prior to 1 April 2017 and can only be recovered

against future taxable profits of HSBC Holdings. No deferred tax was recognised on these losses due to the absence of convincing evidence

regarding the availability of sufficient future taxable profits against which to recover them. Deferred tax asset recognition is reassessed at each

balance sheet date based on the available evidence. Of the total amounts unrecognised, $5.1bn (2022: $3.6bn) had no expiry date, $0.5bn

(2022: $1.2bn) was scheduled to expire within 10 years and the remaining balance is expected to expire after 10 years.

Deferred tax is not recognised in respect of the Group’s investments in subsidiaries and branches where HSBC is able to control the timing of

remittance or other realisation and where remittance or realisation is not probable in the foreseeable future. The aggregate temporary

differences relating to unrecognised deferred tax liabilities arising on investments in subsidiaries and branches was $14.4bn (2022: $11.7bn) and

the corresponding unrecognised deferred tax liability was $0.7bn (2022: $0.7bn).

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 370 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 8 | Dividends |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Dividends to shareholders of the parent company | | | | | | |
|  | 2023 | | 2022 | | 2021 | |
|  | Per  share | Total | Per  share | Total | Per  share | Total |
|  | $ | $m | $ | $m | $ | $m |
| Dividends paid on ordinary shares |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| In respect of previous year: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  second interim dividend | 0.23 | 4,589 | 0.18 | 3,576 | 0.15 | 3,059 |
| In respect of current year: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  first interim dividend | 0.10 | 2,001 | 0.09 | 1,754 | 0.07 | 1,421 |
| –  second interim dividend | 0.10 | 1,956 | — | — | — | — |
| –  third interim dividend | 0.10 | 1,946 | — | — | — | — |
| Total | 0.53 | 10,492 | 0.27 | 5,330 | 0.22 | 4,480 |
| Total dividends on preference shares classified as equity (paid quarterly)1 | — | — | — | — | 4.99 | 7 |
| Total coupons on capital securities classified as equity |  | 1,101 |  | 1,214 |  | 1,303 |
| Dividends to shareholders |  | 11,593 |  | 6,544 |  | 5,790 |

1  HSBC Holdings called $1,450m 6.20% non-cumulative US dollar preference shares on 10 December 2020. The security was redeemed and cancelled

on 13 January 2021.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Total coupons on capital securities classified as equity | | | | | |
|  |  | 2023 | | 2022 | 2021 |
|  |  |  | Total | Total | Total |
|  | First call date | Per security | $m | $m | $m |
| Perpetual subordinated contingent convertible securities1 |  |  |  |  |  |
| $2,000m issued at 6.875%2 | Jun 2021 | $68.750 | — | — | 69 |
| $2,250m issued at 6.375% | Sep 2024 | $63.750 | 143 | 143 | 143 |
| $2,450m issued at 6.375% | Mar 2025 | $63.750 | 156 | 156 | 156 |
| $3,000m issued at 6.000% | May 2027 | $60.000 | 180 | 180 | 180 |
| $2,350m issued at 6.250%3 | Mar 2023 | $62.500 | 52 | 147 | 147 |
| $1,800m issued at 6.500% | Mar 2028 | $65.000 | 117 | 117 | 117 |
| $1,500m issued at 4.600% | Dec 2030 | $46.000 | 69 | 69 | 69 |
| $1,000m issued at 4.000%4 | Mar 2026 | $40.000 | 40 | 40 | 20 |
| $1,000m issued at 4.700%5 | Mar 2031 | $47.000 | 47 | 47 | 24 |
| $2,000m issued at 8.000%6 | Mar 2028 | $80.000 | 80 | — | — |
| €1,500m issued at 5.250%7 | Sep 2022 | €52.500 | — | 76 | 93 |
| €1,000m issued at 6.000%8 | Sep 2023 | €60.000 | 56 | 63 | 70 |
| €1,250m issued at 4.750% | Jul 2029 | €47.500 | 64 | 65 | 72 |
| £1,000m issued at 5.875% | Sep 2026 | £58.750 | 72 | 70 | 80 |
| SGD1,000m issued at 4.700%9 | Jun 2022 | SGD47.000 | — | 14 | 35 |
| SGD750m issued at 5.000%10 | Sep 2023 | SGD50.000 | 25 | 27 | 28 |
| Total |  |  | 1,101 | 1,214 | 1,303 |

1 Discretionary coupons are paid semi-annually, based on the denominations of each security.

2 This security was called by HSBC Holdings on 15 April 2021 and was redeemed and cancelled on 1 June 2021.

3 This security was called by HSBC Holdings on 30 January 2023 and was redeemed and cancelled on 23 March 2023.

4 This security was issued by HSBC Holdings on 9 March 2021. The first call period commences six calendar months prior to the reset date of

9 September 2026.

5 This security was issued by HSBC Holdings on 9 March 2021. The first call period commences six calendar months prior to the reset date of

9 September 2031.

6 This security was issued by HSBC Holdings on 7 March 2023. The first call period commences six calendar months prior to the reset date of

7 September 2028.

7 This security was called by HSBC Holdings on 9 August 2022 and was redeemed and cancelled on 16 September 2022.

8 This security was called by HSBC Holdings on 3 August 2023 and was redeemed and cancelled on 29 September 2023.

9 This security was called by HSBC Holdings on 4 May 2022 and was redeemed and cancelled on 8 June 2022.

10 This security was called by HSBC Holdings on 3 August 2023 and was redeemed and cancelled on 25 September 2023.

On 21 February 2024, the Directors approved a fourth interim dividend in respect of the financial year ended 31 December 2023 of $0.31 per

ordinary share, a distribution of approximately $5,913m. The fourth interim dividend for 2023 will be payable on 25 April 2024 to holders on the

Principal Register in the UK, the Hong Kong Overseas Branch Register or the Bermuda Overseas Branch Register on 8 March 2024. No liability

was recorded in the financial statements in respect of the fourth interim dividend for 2023.

On 4 January 2024, HSBC paid a coupon on its €1,250m subordinated capital securities, representing a total distribution of €30m ($33m). No

liability was recorded in the balance sheet at 31 December 2023 in respect of this coupon payment.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 371 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 9 | Earnings per share |

Basic earnings per ordinary share is calculated by dividing the profit attributable to ordinary shareholders of the parent company by the weighted

average number of ordinary shares outstanding, excluding own shares held. Diluted earnings per ordinary share is calculated by dividing the

basic earnings, which require no adjustment for the effects of dilutive potential ordinary shares, by the weighted average number of ordinary

shares outstanding, excluding own shares held, plus the weighted average number of ordinary shares that would be issued on conversion of

dilutive potential ordinary shares.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Basic and diluted earnings per share | | | | | | | | | |
|  | 2023 | | | 2022¹ | | | 2021 | | |
|  | Profit | Number  of shares | Per  share | Profit | Number  of shares | Per  share | Profit | Number  of shares | Per  share |
|  | $m | (millions) | $ | $m | (millions) | $ | $m | (millions) | $ |
| Basic2 | 22,432 | 19,478 | 1.15 | 14,346 | 19,849 | 0.72 | 12,607 | 20,197 | 0.62 |
| Effect of dilutive potential  ordinary shares |  | 122 |  |  | 137 |  |  | 105 |  |
| Diluted2 | 22,432 | 19,600 | 1.14 | 14,346 | 19,986 | 0.72 | 12,607 | 20,302 | 0.62 |

1 From 1 January 2023, we adopted IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’, which replaced IFRS 4 ‘Insurance Contracts’. Comparative data for the financial year

ended 31 December 2022 have been restated accordingly. Comparative data for the year ended 31 December 2021 are prepared on an IFRS 4 basis.

2 Weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding (basic) or assuming dilution (diluted).

The number of anti-dilutive employee share options excluded from the weighted average number of dilutive potential ordinary shares was

23 million (2022: 9.4 million; 2021:  8.6 million).

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 10 | Segmental analysis |

The Group Chief Executive, supported by the rest of the Group Executive Committee (‘GEC’), is considered the Chief Operating Decision Maker

(‘CODM’) for the purposes of identifying the Group’s reportable segments. Global business results are assessed by the CODM on the basis of

constant currency performance that removes the effects of currency translation from reported results. Therefore, we disclose these results on a

constant currency basis as required by IFRS Accounting Standards. The 2022 and 2021 income statements are converted at the average rates of

exchange for 2023, and the balance sheets at 31 December 2022 and 31 December 2021 at the prevailing rates of exchange on 31 December

2023.

Our operations are closely integrated and, accordingly, the presentation of data includes internal allocations of certain items of income and

expense. These allocations include the costs of certain support services and global functions to the extent that they can be meaningfully

attributed to global businesses. While such allocations have been made on a systematic and consistent basis, they necessarily involve a degree

of subjectivity. Costs that are not allocated to global businesses are included in Corporate Centre.

Where relevant, income and expense amounts presented include the results of inter-segment funding along with inter-company and inter-

business line transactions. All such transactions are undertaken on arm’s length terms. Measurement of segmental assets, liabilities, income

and expenses is in accordance with the Group’s accounting policies. Shared costs are included in segments on the basis of actual recharges.

The intra-Group elimination items for the global businesses are presented in Corporate Centre.

#### Resegmentation

In the first quarter of 2023, following an internal review to assess which global businesses were best suited to serve our customers’ respective

needs, a portfolio of our Global Banking customers within our entities in Latin America was transferred from Global Banking and Markets to

Commercial Banking for reporting purposes. Comparative data have been re-presented accordingly. Similar smaller transfers from Global

Banking and Markets to Commercial Banking were also undertaken within our entities in Australia and Indonesia, where comparative data have

not been re-presented.

#### Our global businesses

We provide a comprehensive range of banking and related financial services to our customers in our three global businesses. The products and

services offered to customers are organised by these global businesses.

– Wealth and Personal Banking (‘WPB’) provides a full range of retail banking and wealth products to our customers from personal banking to

ultra high net worth individuals. Typically, customer offerings include retail banking products, such as current and savings accounts,

mortgages and personal loans, credit cards, debit cards and local and international payment services. We also provide wealth management

services, including insurance and investment products, global asset management services, investment management and private wealth

solutions for customers with more sophisticated and international requirements.

– Commercial Banking (‘CMB’) offers a broad range of products and services to serve the needs of our commercial customers, including small

and medium-sized enterprises, mid-market enterprises and corporates. These include credit and lending, international trade and receivables

finance, treasury management and liquidity solutions (payments and cash management and commercial cards), commercial insurance and

investments. CMB also offers customers access to products and services offered by other global businesses, such as Global Banking and

Markets, which include foreign exchange products, raising capital on debt and equity markets and advisory services.

– Global Banking and Markets (‘GBM’) provides tailored financial solutions to major government, corporate and institutional clients and private

investors worldwide. The client-focused business lines deliver a full range of banking capabilities, including financing, advisory and

transaction services, a markets business that provides services in credit, rates, foreign exchange, equities, money markets and securities

services, and principal investment activities.

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 372 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| HSBC constant currency profit before tax and balance sheet data | | | | | |
|  | 2023 | | | | |
|  | Wealth and  Personal  Banking | Commercial  Banking3 | Global  Banking and  Markets3 | Corporate  Centre | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Net operating income/(expense) before change in expected credit losses  and other credit impairment charges2 | 27,275 | 22,867 | 16,115 | (199) | 66,058 |
| –  external | 19,107 | 24,209 | 28,021 | (5,279) | 66,058 |
| –  inter-segment | 8,168 | (1,342) | (11,906) | 5,080 | — |
| –  of which: net interest income/(expense)4 | 20,492 | 17,147 | 7,141 | (8,984) | 35,796 |
| Change in expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges | (1,058) | (2,062) | (326) | (1) | (3,447) |
| Net operating income/(expense) | 26,217 | 20,805 | 15,789 | (200) | 62,611 |
| Total operating expenses | (14,738) | (7,524) | (9,865) | 57 | (32,070) |
| Operating profit/(loss) | 11,479 | 13,281 | 5,924 | (143) | 30,541 |
| Share of profit/(loss) in associates and joint ventures less impairment5 | 65 | (1) | — | (257) | (193) |
| Constant currency profit before tax | 11,544 | 13,280 | 5,924 | (400) | 30,348 |
|  | % | % | % | % | % |
| Share of HSBC’s constant currency profit before tax | 38.0 | 43.8 | 19.5 | (1.3) | 100.0 |
| Constant currency cost efficiency ratio | 54.0 | 32.9 | 61.2 | 28.6 | 48.5 |
| Constant currency balance sheet data | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Loans and advances to customers (net) | 454,878 | 309,422 | 173,966 | 269 | 938,535 |
| Interests in associates and joint ventures | 551 | 28 | 111 | 26,654 | 27,344 |
| Total external assets | 937,079 | 632,406 | 1,331,395 | 137,797 | 3,038,677 |
| Customer accounts | 804,863 | 475,666 | 330,522 | 596 | 1,611,647 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2022¹ | | | | |
| Net operating income/(expense) before change in expected credit losses and  other credit impairment charges2 | 20,884 | 16,283 | 14,602 | (1,898) | 49,871 |
| –  external | 18,299 | 16,973 | 18,744 | (4,145) | 49,871 |
| –  inter-segment | 2,585 | (690) | (4,142) | 2,247 | — |
| –  of which: net interest income/(expense)4 | 15,971 | 11,763 | 4,696 | (2,668) | 29,762 |
| Change in expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges | (1,186) | (1,862) | (573) | (9) | (3,630) |
| Net operating income/(expense) | 19,698 | 14,421 | 14,029 | (1,907) | 46,241 |
| Total operating expenses | (14,248) | (6,894) | (9,338) | (1,822) | (32,302) |
| Operating profit/(loss) | 5,450 | 7,527 | 4,691 | (3,729) | 13,939 |
| Share of profit/(loss) in associates and joint ventures | 30 | — | (2) | 2,574 | 2,602 |
| Constant currency profit/(loss) before tax | 5,480 | 7,527 | 4,689 | (1,155) | 16,541 |
|  | % | % | % | % | % |
| Share of HSBC’s constant currency profit before tax | 33.1 | 45.6 | 28.3 | (7.0) | 100.0 |
| Constant currency cost efficiency ratio | 68.2 | 42.3 | 64.0 | (96.0) | 64.8 |
| Constant currency balance sheet data | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Loans and advances to customers (net) | 434,122 | 316,863 | 190,202 | 361 | 941,548 |
| Interests in associates and joint ventures | 514 | 33 | 93 | 28,143 | 28,783 |
| Total external assets | 893,867 | 620,193 | 1,341,575 | 152,049 | 3,007,684 |
| Customer accounts | 793,310 | 472,424 | 332,303 | 458 | 1,598,495 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 373 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| HSBC constant currency profit before tax and balance sheet data (continued) | | | | | |
|  | 2021 | | | | |
|  | Wealth and  Personal  Banking | Commercial  Banking | Global  Banking and  Markets | Corporate  Centre | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Net operating income/(expense) before change in expected credit losses and  other credit impairment charges2 | 20,972 | 12,699 | 13,086 | (678) | 46,079 |
| –  external | 20,787 | 12,685 | 14,533 | (1,926) | 46,079 |
| –  inter-segment | 185 | 14 | (1,447) | 1,248 | — |
| –  of which: net interest income/(expense)4 | 13,445 | 8,467 | 3,419 | (714) | 24,617 |
| Change in expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges | 195 | 339 | 221 | 3 | 758 |
| Net operating income/(expense) | 21,167 | 13,038 | 13,307 | (675) | 46,837 |
| Total operating expenses | (15,338) | (6,691) | (9,255) | (960) | (32,244) |
| Operating profit/(loss) | 5,829 | 6,347 | 4,052 | (1,635) | 14,593 |
| Share of profit in associates and joint ventures | 36 | 1 | — | 2,770 | 2,807 |
| Constant currency profit/(loss) before tax | 5,865 | 6,348 | 4,052 | 1,135 | 17,400 |
|  | % | % | % | % | % |
| Share of HSBC’s constant currency profit before tax | 33.7 | 36.5 | 23.3 | 6.5 | 100.0 |
| Constant currency cost efficiency ratio | 73.1 | 52.7 | 70.7 | (141.6) | 70.0 |
| Constant currency balance sheet data | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Loans and advances to customers (net) | 473,304 | 340,603 | 196,193 | 712 | 1,010,812 |
| Interests in associates and joint ventures | 493 | 31 | 101 | 27,036 | 27,661 |
| Total external assets | 905,024 | 605,696 | 1,171,909 | 178,074 | 2,860,703 |
| Customer accounts | 834,767 | 495,492 | 322,306 | 622 | 1,653,187 |

1  From 1 January 2023, we adopted IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’, which replaced IFRS 4 ‘Insurance Contracts’. Comparative data for the financial year

ended 31 December 2022 have been restated accordingly. Comparative data for the year ended 31 December 2021 are prepared on an IFRS 4 basis.

2  Net operating income before change in expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges, also referred to as revenue.

3In the first quarter of 2023, following an internal review to assess which global businesses were best suited to serve our customers’ respective

needs, a portfolio of our customers within our entities in Latin America was transferred from GBM to CMB for reporting purposes. Comparative data

have been re-presented accordingly.

4  Net interest expense recognised in Corporate Centre includes $8.7bn (2022: $2.5bn; 2021: undisclosed) of interest expense in relation to the internal

cost to fund trading and fair value net assets; and the funding cost of foreign exchange swaps in our Markets Treasury function. In the second quarter

of 2023, we implemented a consistent reporting approach across the most material entities that contribute to our trading and fair value net assets,

which resulted in an increase to the associated funding costs reported through the intersegment elimination in Corporate Centre.

5  Includes an impairment loss of $3.0bn recognised in respect of the Group’s investment in BoCom. See Note 18 on page 391.

Reported external net operating income is attributed to countries and territories on the basis of the location of the branch responsible for

reporting the results or advancing the funds:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022¹ | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Reported external net operating income/(expense) by country/territory2 | 66,058 | 50,620 | 49,552 |
| –  UK | 11,027 | 11,710 | 10,909 |
| –  Hong Kong | 20,185 | 15,454 | 14,245 |
| –  US | 3,816 | 3,893 | 3,795 |
| –  France | 4,208 | (177) | 2,179 |
| –  other countries/territories | 26,822 | 19,740 | 18,424 |

1From 1 January 2023, we adopted IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’, which replaced IFRS 4 ‘Insurance Contracts’. Comparative data for the financial year

ended 31 December 2022 have been restated accordingly. Comparative data for the year ended 31 December 2021 are prepared on an IFRS 4 basis.

2Net operating income before change in expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges, also referred to as revenue.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Constant currency results reconciliation | | | | | | | |
|  | 2023 | 2022¹ | | | 2021 | | |
|  | Reported  and  constant  currency | Constant  currency | Currency  translation | Reported | Constant  currency | Currency  translation | Reported |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Revenue2 | 66,058 | 49,871 | (749) | 50,620 | 46,079 | (3,473) | 49,552 |
| ECL | (3,447) | (3,630) | (46) | (3,584) | 758 | (170) | 928 |
| Operating expenses | (32,070) | (32,302) | 399 | (32,701) | (32,244) | 2,376 | (34,620) |
| Share of profit in associates and joint ventures  less impairment3 | (193) | 2,602 | (121) | 2,723 | 2,807 | (239) | 3,046 |
| Profit before tax | 30,348 | 16,541 | (517) | 17,058 | 17,400 | (1,506) | 18,906 |

1  From 1 January 2023, we adopted IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’, which replaced IFRS 4 ‘Insurance Contracts’. Comparative data for the financial year

ended 31 December 2022 have been restated accordingly. Comparative data for the year ended 31 December 2021 are prepared on an IFRS 4 basis.

2  Net operating income before change in expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges, also referred to as revenue.

3  Includes an impairment loss of $3.0bn recognised in respect of the Group’s investment in BoCom. See Note 18 on page 391.

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 374 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Constant currency balance sheet reconciliation | | | | | | | |
|  | 2023 | 2022¹ | | | 2021 | | |
|  | Reported and  constant  currency | Constant  currency | Currency  translation | Reported | Constant  currency | Currency  translation | Reported |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Loans and advances to customers (net) | 938,535 | 941,548 | (17,987) | 923,561 | 1,010,812 | 35,002 | 1,045,814 |
| Interests in associates and joint ventures | 27,344 | 28,783 | 471 | 29,254 | 27,661 | 1,948 | 29,609 |
| Total external assets | 3,038,677 | 3,007,684 | (58,398) | 2,949,286 | 2,860,703 | 97,236 | 2,957,939 |
| Customer accounts | 1,611,647 | 1,598,495 | (28,192) | 1,570,303 | 1,653,187 | 57,387 | 1,710,574 |

1From 1 January 2023, we adopted IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’, which replaced IFRS 4 ‘Insurance Contracts’. Comparative data for the financial year

ended 31 December 2022 have been restated accordingly. Comparative data for the year ended 31 December 2021 are prepared on an IFRS 4 basis.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Notable items | | | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Year ended 31 Dec |  |  |  |
| Notable items |  |  |  |
| Revenue |  |  |  |
| Disposals, acquisitions and related costs1,2 | 1,298 | (2,737) | — |
| Fair value movements on financial instruments3 | 14 | (618) | (221) |
| Restructuring and other related costs | — | (247) | (307) |
| Disposal losses on Markets Treasury repositioning | (977) | — | — |
| Operating expenses |  |  |  |
| Disposals, acquisitions and related costs | (321) | (18) | — |
| Impairment of non-financial items | — | — | (587) |
| Restructuring and other related costs4 | 136 | (2,882) | (1,836) |
| Impairment of interests in associates5 | (3,000) | — | — |

1Includes the impact of the sale of our retail banking operations in France.

2  Includes the provisional gain of $1.6bn recognised in respect of the acquisition of SVB UK.

3  Fair value movements on non-qualifying hedges in HSBC Holdings.

4  Amounts in 2023 relate to reversals of restructuring provisions recognised during 2022.

5  Relates to an impairment loss of $3.0bn recognised in respect of the Group’s investment in BoCom. See Note 18 on page 391.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 11 | Trading assets |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $m | $m |
| Treasury and other eligible bills | 24,433 | 22,897 |
| Debt securities | 106,108 | 78,126 |
| Equity securities | 123,663 | 88,026 |
| Trading securities | 254,204 | 189,049 |
| Loans and advances to banks1 | 9,761 | 8,769 |
| Loans and advances to customers1 | 25,194 | 20,275 |
| Year ended 31 Dec | 289,159 | 218,093 |

1Loans and advances to banks and customers include reverse repos, stock borrowing and other accounts.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 12 | Fair values of financial instruments carried at fair value |

#### Control framework

Fair values are subject to a control framework designed to ensure that they are either determined or validated by a function independent of the

risk taker.

Where fair values are determined by reference to externally quoted prices or observable pricing inputs to models, independent price

determination or validation is used. For inactive markets, HSBC sources alternative market information, with greater weight given to information

that is considered to be more relevant and reliable. Examples of the factors considered are price observability, instrument comparability,

consistency of data sources, underlying data accuracy and timing of prices.

For fair values determined using valuation models, the control framework includes development or validation by independent support functions

of the model logic, inputs, model outputs and adjustments. Valuation models are subject to a process of due diligence before becoming

operational and are calibrated against external market data on an ongoing basis.

Changes in fair value are generally subject to a profit and loss analysis process and are disaggregated into high-level categories including

portfolio changes, market movements and other fair value adjustments.

The majority of financial instruments measured at fair value are in GBM. GBM’s fair value governance structure comprises its Finance function,

Valuation Committees and a Valuation Committee Review Group. Finance is responsible for establishing procedures governing valuation and

ensuring fair values are in compliance with accounting standards. The fair values are reviewed by the Valuation Committees, which consist of

independent support functions. These committees are overseen by the Valuation Committee Review Group, which considers all material

subjective valuations.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 375 |

Financial liabilities measured at fair value

In certain circumstances, HSBC records its own debt in issue at fair value, based on quoted prices in an active market for the specific

instrument. When quoted market prices are unavailable, the own debt in issue is valued using valuation techniques, the inputs for which are

either based on quoted prices in an inactive market for the instrument or are estimated by comparison with quoted prices in an active market for

similar instruments. In both cases, the fair value includes the effect of applying the credit spread that is appropriate to HSBC’s liabilities. The

change in fair value of issued debt securities attributable to the Group’s own credit spread is computed as follows: for each security at each

reporting date, an externally verifiable price is obtained or a price is derived using credit spreads for similar securities for the same issuer. Then,

using discounted cash flow, each security is valued using an appropriate market discount curve. The difference in the valuations is attributable to

the Group’s own credit spread. This methodology is applied consistently across all securities.

Structured notes issued and certain other hybrid instruments are reported as financial liabilities designated at fair value. The credit spread

applied to these instruments is derived from the spreads at which HSBC issues structured notes.

Gains and losses arising from changes in the credit spread of liabilities issued by HSBC, recorded in other comprehensive income, reverse over

the contractual life of the debt, provided that the debt is not repaid at a premium or a discount.

Fair value hierarchy

Fair values of financial assets and liabilities are determined according to the following hierarchy:

– Level 1 – valuation technique using quoted market price. These are financial instruments with quoted prices for identical instruments in

active markets that HSBC can access at the measurement date.

– Level 2 – valuation technique using observable inputs. These are financial instruments with quoted prices for similar instruments in active

markets or quoted prices for identical or similar instruments in inactive markets and financial instruments valued using models where all

significant inputs are observable.

– Level 3 – valuation technique with significant unobservable inputs. These are financial instruments valued using valuation techniques where

one or more significant inputs are unobservable.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial instruments carried at fair value and bases of valuation | | | | | | | | |
|  | 2023 | | | | 20221 | | | |
|  | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Recurring fair value measurements at 31 Dec |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Trading assets | 202,020 | 82,833 | 4,306 | 289,159 | 148,592 | 64,684 | 4,817 | 218,093 |
| Financial assets designated and otherwise mandatorily  measured at fair value through profit or loss | 27,030 | 63,825 | 19,788 | 110,643 | 23,146 | 59,548 | 17,407 | 100,101 |
| Derivatives | 931 | 226,714 | 2,069 | 229,714 | 2,917 | 279,278 | 1,964 | 284,159 |
| Financial investments | 215,228 | 76,591 | 2,618 | 294,437 | 181,659 | 71,040 | 2,961 | 255,660 |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Trading liabilities | 53,354 | 19,318 | 478 | 73,150 | 44,787 | 27,092 | 474 | 72,353 |
| Financial liabilities designated at fair value | 1,266 | 129,232 | 10,928 | 141,426 | 1,125 | 115,764 | 10,432 | 127,321 |
| Derivatives | 1,918 | 230,285 | 2,569 | 234,772 | 2,399 | 280,443 | 2,920 | 285,762 |

1From 1 January 2023, we adopted IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’, which replaced IFRS 4 ‘Insurance Contracts’. We have restated 2022 comparative

data.

The table below provides the fair value levelling of assets held for sale and liabilities of disposal groups that have been classified as held for sale

in accordance with IFRS 5. For further details, see Note 23.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial instruments carried at fair value and bases of valuation – assets and liabilities held for sale | | | | | | | | |
|  | 2023 | | | | 2022 | | | |
|  | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Recurring fair value measurements at 31 Dec |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Trading assets | 2,403 | 61 | — | 2,465 | 2,932 | 244 | — | 3,176 |
| Financial assets designated and otherwise mandatorily  measured at fair value through profit or loss | — | 15 | 49 | 64 | — | 14 | 47 | 61 |
| Derivatives | — | 528 | — | 528 | — | 866 | — | 866 |
| Financial investments | 9,357 | — | 28 | 9,385 | 11,184 | — | — | 11,184 |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Trading liabilities | 1,352 | 64 | — | 1,417 | 2,572 | 182 | — | 2,754 |
| Financial liabilities designated at fair value | — | 2,370 | — | 2,370 | — | 3,523 | — | 3,523 |
| Derivatives | — | 615 | — | 615 | — | 813 | — | 813 |

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 376 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Transfers between Level 1 and Level 2 fair values | | | | | | | |
|  | Assets | | | | Liabilities | | |
|  | Financial  investments | Trading  assets | Designated and otherwise  mandatorily measured  at fair value | Derivatives | Trading  liabilities | Designated  at fair  value | Derivatives |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| At 31 Dec 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Transfers from Level 1 to Level 2 | 13,200 | 8,066 | 1,709 | — | 54 | — | — |
| Transfers from Level 2 to Level 1 | 9,975 | 5,758 | 2,477 | — | 309 | — | — |
| At 31 Dec 2022 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Transfers from Level 1 to Level 2 | 4,721 | 5,284 | 2,565 | — | 113 | — | — |
| Transfers from Level 2 to Level 1 | 8,208 | 5,964 | 3,340 | — | 233 | — | — |

Transfers between levels of the fair value hierarchy are deemed to occur at the end of each quarterly reporting period. Transfers into and out of

levels of the fair value hierarchy are primarily attributable to observability of valuation inputs and price transparency.

#### Fair value adjustments

We adopt the use of fair value adjustments when we take into consideration additional factors not incorporated within the valuation model that

would otherwise be considered by a market participant. We classify fair value adjustments as either ‘risk-related’ or ‘model-related’. The majority

of these adjustments relate to GBM. Movements in the amount of fair value adjustments do not necessarily translate in equivalent movements

of profits or losses within the income statement, as these movements can be compensated by other related profits or loss effects. For

example, as models are enhanced, fair value adjustments may no longer be required. Similarly, fair value adjustments will decrease when the

related positions are unwound, but this may not result in profit or loss.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Global Banking and Markets fair value adjustments |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | | 2022 | |
|  | GBM | Corporate  Centre | GBM | Corporate  Centre |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Type of adjustment |  |  |  |  |
| Risk-related | 692 | 41 | 650 | 40 |
| –  bid-offer | 414 | — | 426 | — |
| –  uncertainty | 75 | 3 | 86 | — |
| –  credit valuation adjustment | 164 | 35 | 245 | 35 |
| –  debit valuation adjustment | (54) | — | (175) | — |
| –  funding fair value adjustment | 93 | 3 | 68 | 5 |
| Model-related | 63 | — | 61 | — |
| –  model limitation | 63 | — | 61 | — |
| Inception profit (Day 1 P&L reserves) | 86 | — | 97 | — |
| At 31 Dec | 841 | 41 | 808 | 40 |

The increase in fair value adjustments was predominantly driven by the reduction in the debit valuation adjustment including a consideration of

the overlap with the funding fair value adjustment. This was partly offset by reductions from changes to exposure, and tightening of credit and

liquidity market spreads.

Bid-offer

IFRS 13 ‘Fair Value Measurement’ requires the use of the price within the bid-offer spread that is most representative of fair value. Valuation

models will typically generate mid-market values. The bid-offer adjustment reflects the extent to which bid-offer costs would be incurred if

substantially all residual net portfolio market risks were closed using available hedging instruments or by disposing of or unwinding the position.

Uncertainty

Certain model inputs may be less readily determinable from market data and/or the choice of model itself may be more subjective. In these

circumstances, an adjustment may be necessary to reflect the likelihood that market participants would adopt more conservative values for

uncertain parameters and/or model assumptions than those used in HSBC’s valuation model.

Credit and debit valuation adjustments

The credit valuation adjustment (‘CVA’) is an adjustment to the valuation of over-the-counter (‘OTC’) derivative contracts to reflect the possibility

that the counterparty may default and that HSBC may not receive the full market value of the transactions.

The debit valuation adjustment (‘DVA’) is an adjustment to the valuation of OTC derivative contracts to reflect the possibility that HSBC may

default, and that it may not pay the full market value of the transactions. The DVA considers the overlap with the funding fair value adjustment.

HSBC calculates a separate CVA and DVA for each legal entity, and for each counterparty to which the entity has exposure. With the exception

of central clearing parties, all third-party counterparties are included in the CVA and DVA calculations, and these adjustments are not netted

across Group entities.

HSBC calculates the CVA by applying the probability of default (‘PD’) of the counterparty, conditional on the non-default of HSBC, to HSBC’s

expected positive exposure to the counterparty and multiplying the result by the loss expected in the event of default. Conversely, HSBC

calculates the DVA by applying the PD of HSBC, conditional on the non-default of the counterparty, to the expected positive exposure of the

counterparty to HSBC and multiplying the result by the loss expected in the event of default. Both calculations are performed over the life of the

potential exposure.

For most products HSBC uses a simulation methodology, which incorporates a range of potential exposures over the life of the portfolio, to

calculate the expected positive exposure to a counterparty. The simulation methodology includes credit mitigants, such as counterparty netting

agreements and collateral agreements with the counterparty.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 377 |

The methodologies do not, in general, account for ‘wrong-way risk’. Wrong-way risk is an adverse correlation between the counterparty’s

probability of default and the mark-to-market value of the underlying transaction. The risk can either be general, perhaps related to the currency

of the issuer country, or specific to the transaction concerned. When there is significant wrong-way risk, a trade-specific approach is applied to

reflect this risk in the valuation.

Funding fair value adjustment

The funding fair value adjustment (‘FFVA’) is calculated by applying future market funding spreads to the expected future funding exposure of

any uncollateralised component of the OTC derivative portfolio. The expected future funding exposure is calculated by a simulation

methodology, where available, and is adjusted for events that may terminate the exposure, such as the default of HSBC or the counterparty.

Model limitation

Models used for portfolio valuation purposes may be based upon a simplified set of assumptions that do not capture all current and future

material market characteristics. In these circumstances, model limitation adjustments are adopted.

Inception profit (Day 1 P&L reserves)

Inception profit adjustments are adopted when the fair value estimated by a valuation model is based on one or more significant unobservable

inputs. The accounting for inception profit adjustments is discussed in Note 1.

#### Fair value valuation bases

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial instruments measured at fair value using a valuation technique with significant unobservable inputs – Level 3 | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Assets | | | | | Liabilities | | | |
|  | Financial  investments | Trading  assets | Designated  and otherwise  mandatorily  measured at  fair value  through profit  or loss | Derivatives | Total | Trading  liabilities | Designated  at fair  value | Derivatives | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Private equity including strategic  investments | 507 | 7 | 17,640 | — | 18,154 | — | 1 | — | 1 |
| Asset-backed securities | 309 | 128 | 8 | — | 445 | — | — | — | — |
| Structured notes | — | — | 3 | — | 3 | — | 10,331 | — | 10,331 |
| Other derivatives | — | — | — | 2,069 | 2,069 | — | — | 2,569 | 2,569 |
| Other portfolios | 1,802 | 4,171 | 2,137 | — | 8,110 | 478 | 596 | — | 1,074 |
| At 31 Dec 2023 | 2,618 | 4,306 | 19,788 | 2,069 | 28,781 | 478 | 10,928 | 2,569 | 13,975 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Private equity including strategic  investments | 647 | 19 | 15,653 | — | 16,319 | 92 | — | — | 92 |
| Asset-backed securities | 438 | 208 | 95 | — | 741 | — | — | — | — |
| Structured notes | — | — | — | — | — | — | 10,432 | — | 10,432 |
| Other derivatives | — | — | — | 1,964 | 1,964 | — | — | 2,920 | 2,920 |
| Other portfolios | 1,876 | 4,590 | 1,659 | — | 8,125 | 382 | — | — | 382 |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 2,961 | 4,817 | 17,407 | 1,964 | 27,149 | 474 | 10,432 | 2,920 | 13,826 |

Level 3 instruments are present in both ongoing and legacy businesses. Loans held for securitisation, derivatives with monolines, certain ‘other

derivatives’ and predominantly all Level 3 asset-backed securities are legacy positions. HSBC has the capability to hold these positions.

Private equity including strategic investments

The fair value of a private equity investment (including strategic investments) is estimated on the basis of an analysis of the investee’s financial

position and results, risk profile, prospects and other factors; by reference to market valuations for similar entities quoted in an active market;

the price at which similar companies have changed ownership; or from published net asset values (‘NAV’) received. If necessary, adjustments

are made to the NAV of funds to obtain the best estimate of fair value.

Asset-backed securities

While quoted market prices are generally used to determine the fair value of the asset-backed securities (‘ABSs’), valuation models are used to

substantiate the reliability of the limited market data available and to identify whether any adjustments to quoted market prices are required. For

certain ABSs, such as residential mortgage-backed securities, the valuation uses an industry standard model with assumptions relating to

prepayment speeds, default rates and loss severity based on collateral type, and performance, as appropriate. The valuations output is

benchmarked for consistency against observable data for securities of a similar nature.

Structured notes

The fair value of Level 3 structured notes is derived from the fair value of the underlying debt security, and the fair value of the embedded

derivative is determined as described in the paragraph below on derivatives. These structured notes comprise principally equity-linked notes

issued by HSBC, which provide the counterparty with a return linked to the performance of equity securities and other portfolios.

Examples of the unobservable parameters include long-dated equity volatilities and correlations between equity prices, and interest and foreign

exchange rates.

Derivatives

OTC derivative valuation models calculate the present value of expected future cash flows, based upon ‘no arbitrage’ principles. For many vanilla

derivative products, the modelling approaches used are standard across the industry. For more complex derivative products, there may be some

differences in market practice. Inputs to valuation models are determined from observable market data wherever possible, including prices

available from exchanges, dealers, brokers or providers of consensus pricing. Certain inputs may not be observable in the market directly, but

can be determined from observable prices via model calibration procedures or estimated from historical data or other sources.

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 378 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

#### Reconciliation of fair value measurements in Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Movement in Level 3 financial instruments | | | | | | | |
|  | Assets | | | | Liabilities | | |
|  | Financial  investments | Trading  assets | Designated and  otherwise  mandatorily  measured at fair  value through  profit or loss | Derivatives | Trading  liabilities | Designated  at fair  value | Derivatives |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| At 1 Jan 2023 | 2,961 | 4,817 | 17,407 | 1,964 | 474 | 10,432 | 2,920 |
| Total gains/(losses) recognised in profit or loss | (44) | 266 | 921 | 692 | 75 | 97 | 910 |
| –  net income/(losses) from financial instruments held  for trading or managed on a fair value basis | — | 266 | — | 692 | 75 | 97 | 910 |
| –  changes in fair value of other financial instruments  mandatorily measured at fair value through profit or  loss | — | — | 921 | — | — | — | — |
| –  gains less losses from financial investments at fair  value through other comprehensive income | (44) | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total gains/(losses) recognised in other comprehensive  income (‘OCI’)1 | 28 | 108 | 87 | 81 | 24 | 523 | 111 |
| –  financial investments: fair value gains/(losses) | (44) | — | — | — | — | 335 | — |
| –  exchange differences | 72 | 108 | 87 | 81 | 24 | 188 | 111 |
| Purchases | 353 | 2,276 | 3,555 | — | 291 | — | — |
| New issuances | — | 2 | — | — | 2 | 5,389 | — |
| Sales | (290) | (2,478) | (658) | — | (320) | (2) | — |
| Settlements | (352) | (872) | (1,886) | (1,018) | (74) | (3,258) | (1,565) |
| Transfers out | (662) | (922) | (156) | (240) | (45) | (2,881) | (358) |
| Transfers in | 624 | 1,109 | 518 | 590 | 51 | 628 | 551 |
| At 31 Dec 2023 | 2,618 | 4,306 | 19,788 | 2,069 | 478 | 10,928 | 2,569 |
| Unrealised gains/(losses) recognised in profit or loss  relating to assets and liabilities held at 31 Dec 2023 | — | (152) | 82 | 737 | — | (433) | (903) |
| –  net income/(losses) from financial instruments held  for trading or managed on a fair value basis | — | (152) | — | 737 | — | — | (903) |
| –  changes in fair value of other financial instruments  mandatorily measured at fair value through profit or  loss | — | — | 82 | — | — | (433) | — |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 Jan 2022 | 3,389 | 2,662 | 14,238 | 2,478 | 785 | 7,880 | 3,088 |
| IFRS 17 impacts | (12) | — | 1,468 | — | — | — | — |
| At 1 Jan 2022 (as restated) | 3,377 | 2,662 | 15,706 | 2,478 | 785 | 7,880 | 3,088 |
| Total gains/(losses) recognised in profit or loss | (4) | (245) | 132 | 390 | (52) | (1,334) | 1,014 |
| –  net income/(losses) from financial instruments held  for trading or managed on a fair value basis | — | (245) | — | 390 | (52) | — | 1,014 |
| –  changes in fair value of other financial instruments  mandatorily measured at fair value through profit or  loss | — | — | 132 | — | — | (1,334) | — |
| –  gains less losses from financial investments at fair  value through other comprehensive income | (4) | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total gains/(losses) recognised in other comprehensive  income (‘OCI’)1 | (325) | (137) | (217) | (219) | (11) | (345) | (226) |
| –  financial investments: fair value gains/(losses) | (202) | — | — | — | — | 82 | — |
| –  exchange differences | (123) | (137) | (217) | (219) | (11) | (427) | (226) |
| Purchases | 1,048 | 3,436 | 4,410 | — | 178 | — | — |
| New issuances | 1 | — | — | — | 8 | 4,183 | — |
| Sales | (240) | (1,102) | (801) | — | (152) | (94) | — |
| Settlements | (464) | (1,273) | (1,883) | (918) | (644) | 182 | (993) |
| Transfers out | (489) | (442) | (76) | (409) | (18) | (1,296) | (632) |
| Transfers in | 57 | 1,918 | 136 | 642 | 380 | 1,256 | 669 |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 2,961 | 4,817 | 17,407 | 1,964 | 474 | 10,432 | 2,920 |
| Unrealised gains/(losses) recognised in profit or loss  relating to assets and liabilities held at 31 Dec 2022 | — | (100) | (158) | 707 | 2 | 100 | 2,779 |
| –  net income/(losses) from financial instruments held  for trading or managed on a fair value basis | — | (100) | — | 707 | 2 | — | 2,779 |
| –  changes in fair value of other financial instruments  mandatorily measured at fair value through profit or  loss | — | — | (158) | — | — | 100 | — |

1Included in ‘financial investments: fair value gains/(losses)’ in the current year and ‘exchange differences’ in the consolidated statement of

comprehensive income.

Transfers between levels of the fair value hierarchy are deemed to occur at the end of each quarterly reporting period. Transfers into and out of

levels of the fair value hierarchy are primarily attributable to observability of valuation inputs and price transparency.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 379 |

#### Effect of changes in significant unobservable assumptions to reasonably possible

#### alternatives

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Sensitivity of fair values to reasonably possible alternative assumptions | | | | | | | | |
|  | 2023 | | | | 2022 | | | |
|  | Reflected in profit or loss | | Reflected in OCI | | Reflected in profit or loss | | Reflected in OCI | |
|  | Favourable  changes | Un-  favourable  changes | Favourable  changes | Un-  favourable  changes | Favourable  changes | Un-  favourable  changes | Favourable  changes | Un-  favourable  changes |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Derivatives, trading assets and trading  liabilities1 | 492 | (531) | — | — | 264 | (291) | — | — |
| Financial assets and liabilities designated  and otherwise mandatorily measured at  fair value through profit or loss | 1,092 | (1,100) | — | — | 981 | (978) | — | — |
| Financial investments | 13 | (12) | 61 | (66) | 11 | (11) | 65 | (55) |
| At 31 Dec | 1,597 | (1,643) | 61 | (66) | 1,256 | (1,280) | 65 | (55) |

1‘Derivatives, trading assets and trading liabilities’ are presented as one category to reflect the manner in which these instruments are risk-managed.

The sensitivity analysis aims to measure a range of fair values consistent with the application of a 95% confidence interval. Methodologies take

account of the nature of the valuation technique employed, as well as the availability and reliability of observable proxy and historical data.

When the fair value of a financial instrument is affected by more than one unobservable assumption, the above table reflects the most

favourable or the most unfavourable change from varying the assumptions individually.

#### Key unobservable inputs to Level 3 financial instruments

The following table lists key unobservable inputs to Level 3 financial instruments and provides the range of those inputs at 31 December 2023.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Quantitative information about significant unobservable inputs in Level 3 valuations | | | | | | | | |
|  | Fair value | |  |  | 2023 | | 2022 | |
|  | Assets | Liabilities | Key valuation  techniques | Key unobservable  inputs | Full range  of inputs | | Full range  of inputs | |
|  | $m | $m | Lower | Higher | Lower | Higher |
| Private equity including strategic  investments | 18,154 | 1 | See below | See below |  |  |  |  |
| Asset-backed securities | 445 | — |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  collateralised loan/debt obligation | 44 | — | Market proxy | Bid quotes | — | 94 | — | 92 |
| –  other ABSs | 401 | — | Market proxy | Bid quotes | — | 220 | — | 99 |
| Structured notes | 3 | 10,331 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  equity-linked notes | 3 | 7,054 | Model – Option model | Equity volatility | 6% | 154% | 6% | 142% |
| Model – Option model | Equity correlation | 34% | 100% | 32% | 99% |
| –  Foreign exchange-linked notes | — | 1,733 | Model – Option model | Foreign exchange  volatility | 1% | 34% | 3% | 37% |
| –  other | — | 1,544 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Derivatives | 2,069 | 2,569 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  interest rate derivatives | 864 | 784 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| securitisation swaps | 146 | 136 | Model – Discounted cash flow | Prepayment rate | 5% | 10% | 5% | 10% |
| long-dated swaptions | 57 | 69 | Model – Option model | Interest rate  volatility | 11% | 37% | 8% | 53% |
| other | 661 | 579 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  Foreign exchange derivatives | 308 | 427 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Foreign exchange options | 255 | 356 | Model – Option model | Foreign exchange  volatility | 1% | 31% | 1% | 46% |
| other | 53 | 71 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  equity derivatives | 600 | 981 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| long-dated single stock options | 391 | 609 | Model – Option model | Equity volatility | 6% | 110% | 7% | 153% |
| other | 209 | 372 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  credit derivatives | 297 | 377 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Other portfolios | 8,110 | 1,074 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  repurchase agreements | 1,090 | 310 | Model – Discounted cash flow | Interest rate curve | 3% | 8% | 1% | 9% |
| –  bonds | 3,278 | 1 | Market proxy | Mid quotes | — | 101 | — | 102 |
| –  other1 | 3,742 | 763 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 Dec 2023 | 28,781 | 13,975 |  |  |  |  |  |  |

1‘Other’ includes a range of smaller asset holdings.

The range of values above shows the highest and lowest unobservable inputs that have been used to value significant Level 3 exposures and

reflects the diversity of the underlying financial instruments in scope and subsequent differentiation in pricing.

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 380 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

Private equity including strategic investments

Given the bespoke nature of the analysis in respect of each private equity holding, it is not practical to quote a range of key unobservable inputs.

The valuation approach includes using a range of inputs that include company-specific financials, traded comparable companies multiples,

published net asset values and qualitative assumptions, which are not directly comparable or quantifiable.

Prepayment rates

Prepayment rates are a measure of the anticipated future speed at which a loan portfolio will be repaid in advance of the due date. They vary

according to the nature of the loan portfolio and expectations of future market conditions, and may be estimated using a variety of evidence,

such as prepayment rates implied from proxy observable security prices, current or historical prepayment rates and macroeconomic modelling.

Market proxy

Market proxy pricing may be used for an instrument when specific market pricing is not available but there is evidence from instruments with

common characteristics. In some cases it might be possible to identify a specific proxy, but more generally evidence across a wider range of

instruments will be used to understand the factors that influence current market pricing and the manner of that influence.

Volatility

Volatility is a measure of the anticipated future variability of a market price. It varies by underlying reference market price, and by strike and

maturity of the option. Certain volatilities, typically those of a longer-dated nature, are unobservable and are estimated from observable data. The

range of unobservable volatilities reflects the wide variation in volatility inputs by reference market price.

Correlation

Correlation is a measure of the inter-relationship between two market variables and is expressed as a number between minus one and one. It is

used to value more complex instruments where the payout is dependent upon more than one market variable. There is a wide range of

instruments for which correlation is an input, and consequently a wide range of both same-asset correlations and cross-asset correlations is

used. In general, the range of same-asset correlations will be narrower than the range of cross-asset correlations.

Unobservable correlations may be estimated based upon a range of evidence, including consensus pricing services, HSBC trade prices, proxy

correlations and examination of historical price relationships. The range of unobservable correlations quoted in the table reflects the wide

variation in correlation inputs by market variable pair.

Credit spread

Credit spread is the premium over a benchmark interest rate required by the market to accept lower credit quality. In a discounted cash flow

model, the credit spread increases the discount factors applied to future cash flows, thereby reducing the value of an asset. Credit spreads may

be implied from market prices and may not be observable in more illiquid markets.

#### Inter-relationships between key unobservable inputs

Key unobservable inputs to Level 3 financial instruments may not be independent of each other. As described above, market variables may be

correlated. This correlation typically reflects the manner in which different markets tend to react to macroeconomic or other events.

Furthermore, the effect of changing market variables on the HSBC portfolio will depend on HSBC’s net risk position in respect of each variable.

#### HSBC Holdings

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Basis of valuing HSBC Holdings’ financial assets and liabilities measured at fair value | | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $m | $m |
| Valuation technique using observable inputs: Level 2 |  |  |
| Assets at 31 Dec |  |  |
| –  derivatives | 3,344 | 3,801 |
| –  designated and otherwise mandatorily measured at fair value through profit or loss | 59,879 | 52,322 |
| Liabilities at 31 Dec |  |  |
| –  designated at fair value | 43,638 | 32,123 |
| –  derivatives | 6,090 | 6,922 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 381 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 13 | Fair values of financial instruments not carried at fair value |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Fair values of financial instruments not carried at fair value and bases of valuation | | | | | |
|  |  | Fair value | | | |
|  | Carrying  amount | Quoted market  price Level 1 | Observable  inputs Level 2 | Significant  unobservable  inputs Level 3 | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| At 31 Dec 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Assets |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances to banks | 112,902 | 2 | 111,263 | 1,479 | 112,744 |
| Loans and advances to customers | 938,535 | — | 13,258 | 911,124 | 924,382 |
| Reverse repurchase agreements – non-trading | 252,217 | — | 252,243 | — | 252,243 |
| Financial investments – at amortised cost | 148,326 | 115,383 | 30,765 | 440 | 146,588 |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |
| Deposits by banks | 73,163 | — | 73,176 | — | 73,176 |
| Customer accounts | 1,611,647 | — | 1,611,795 | — | 1,611,795 |
| Repurchase agreements – non-trading | 172,100 | — | 172,081 | — | 172,081 |
| Debt securities in issue | 93,917 | — | 93,196 | 706 | 93,902 |
| Subordinated liabilities | 24,954 | — | 27,151 | — | 27,151 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 Dec 20221 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Assets |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances to banks | 104,475 | 4 | 103,641 | 814 | 104,459 |
| Loans and advances to customers | 923,561 | — | 8,791 | 903,107 | 911,898 |
| Reverse repurchase agreements – non-trading | 253,754 | — | 253,668 | — | 253,668 |
| Financial investments – at amortised cost | 109,066 | 84,087 | 21,850 | 475 | 106,412 |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |
| Deposits by banks | 66,722 | — | 66,831 | — | 66,831 |
| Customer accounts | 1,570,303 | — | 1,570,209 | — | 1,570,209 |
| Repurchase agreements – non-trading | 127,747 | — | 127,500 | — | 127,500 |
| Debt securities in issue | 78,149 | — | 76,640 | 381 | 77,021 |
| Subordinated liabilities | 22,290 | — | 22,723 | — | 22,723 |

1  From 1 January 2023, we adopted IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’, which replaced IFRS 4 ‘Insurance Contracts’. Comparative data for the financial year

ended 31 December 2022 have been restated accordingly. Comparative data for the year ended 31 December 2021 are prepared on an IFRS 4 basis.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Fair values of financial instruments not carried at fair value and bases of valuation – assets and disposal groups held for sale | | | | | |
|  |  | Fair value | | | |
|  | Carrying  amount | Quoted market  price Level 1 | Observable  inputs Level 2 | Significant  unobservable  inputs Level 3 | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| At 31 Dec 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Assets |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances to banks | 10,487 | — | 10,487 | — | 10,487 |
| Loans and advances to customers | 73,376 | — | 90 | 72,200 | 72,290 |
| Reverse repurchase agreements – non-trading | 2,723 | — | 2,723 | — | 2,723 |
| Financial investments – at amortised cost | 7,624 | 7,530 | — | 5 | 7,535 |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |
| Deposits by banks | 78 | — | 78 | — | 78 |
| Customer accounts | 85,950 | — | 86,475 | — | 86,475 |
| Repurchase agreements – non-trading | 2,768 | — | 2,768 | — | 2,768 |
| Debt securities in issue | 9,084 | — | 8,820 | — | 8,820 |
| Subordinated liabilities | 8 | — | 7 | — | 7 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 Dec 2022 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Assets |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances to banks | 253 | — | 257 | — | 257 |
| Loans and advances to customers | 80,687 | — | 111 | 78,048 | 78,159 |
| Reverse repurchase agreements – non-trading | 4,646 | — | 4,646 | — | 4,646 |
| Financial investments – at amortised cost | 6,165 | 6,042 | — | — | 6,042 |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |
| Deposits by banks | 64 | — | 64 | — | 64 |
| Customer accounts | 85,274 | — | 85,303 | — | 85,303 |
| Repurchase agreements – non-trading | 3,266 | — | 3,266 | — | 3,266 |
| Debt securities in issue | 12,928 | — | 12,575 | — | 12,575 |
| Subordinated liabilities | 8 | — | 7 | — | 7 |

Other financial instruments not carried at fair value are typically short term in nature and reprice to current market rates frequently. Accordingly,

their carrying amount is a reasonable approximation of fair value. They include cash and balances at central banks, items in the course of

collection from and transmission to other banks, Hong Kong Government certificates of indebtedness and Hong Kong currency notes in

circulation, all of which are measured at amortised cost.

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 382 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

#### Valuation

Fair value is an estimate of the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction between

market participants at the measurement date. This may be different from the theoretical economic value attributed from an instrument’s cash

flows over its expected future life. Our valuation methodologies and assumptions in determining fair values for which no observable market

prices are available may differ from those of other companies.

Loans and advances to banks and customers

To determine the fair value of loans and advances to banks and customers, loans are segregated into portfolios of similar characteristics. Fair

values are based on observable market transactions, when available. When they are unavailable, fair values are estimated using valuation

models incorporating a range of input assumptions. These assumptions may include: value estimates from third-party brokers reflecting over-

the-counter trading activity; forward-looking discounted cash flow models, taking account of expected customer prepayment rates, using

assumptions that HSBC believes are consistent with those that would be used by market participants in valuing such loans; recent origination

pricing for similar loans; and trading inputs from other market participants including observed primary and secondary trades. From time to time,

we may engage a third-party valuation specialist to measure the fair value of a pool of loans.

The fair value of loans reflects expected credit losses at the balance sheet date and estimates of market participants’ expectations of credit

losses over the life of the loans, and the fair value effect of repricing between origination and the balance sheet date. For credit-impaired loans,

fair value is estimated by discounting the future cash flows over the time period they are expected to be recovered.

Financial investments

The fair values of listed financial investments are determined using bid market prices. The fair values of unlisted financial investments are

determined using valuation techniques that incorporate the prices and future earnings streams of equivalent quoted securities.

Deposits by banks and customer accounts

The fair values of on-demand deposits are approximated by their carrying amount. For deposits with longer-term maturities, fair values are

estimated using discounted cash flows, applying current rates offered for deposits of similar remaining maturities.

Debt securities in issue and subordinated liabilities

Fair values in debt securities in issue and subordinated liabilities are determined using quoted market prices at the balance sheet date where

available, or by reference to quoted market prices for similar instruments.

Repurchase and reverse repurchase agreements – non-trading

Fair values of repurchase and reverse repurchase agreements that are held on a non-trading basis provide approximate carrying amounts. This is

due to the fact that balances are generally short dated.

#### HSBC Holdings

The methods used by HSBC Holdings to determine fair values of financial instruments for the purposes of measurement and disclosure are

described above.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Fair values of HSBC Holdings’ financial instruments not carried at fair value on the balance sheet | | | | |
|  | 2023 | | 2022 | |
|  | Carrying amount | Fair value1 | Carrying amount | Fair value1 |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Assets at 31 Dec |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances to HSBC undertakings | 27,354 | 27,878 | 26,765 | 26,962 |
| Financial investments – at amortised cost | 19,558 | 19,531 | 19,466 | 19,314 |
| Liabilities at 31 Dec |  |  |  |  |
| Debt securities in issue | 65,239 | 65,172 | 66,938 | 65,364 |
| Subordinated liabilities | 24,439 | 26,651 | 19,727 | 20,644 |

1Fair values (other than Level 1 financial investments) were determined using valuation techniques with observable inputs (Level 2).

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 14 | Financial assets designated and otherwise mandatorily measured at fair  value through profit or loss |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | | |  | 2022¹ |  |
|  | Designated at  fair value | Mandatorily  measured at  fair value | Total | Designated at  fair value | Mandatorily  measured at  fair value | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Securities | 2,353 | 101,152 | 103,505 | 3,096 | 91,936 | 95,032 |
| –  treasury and other eligible bills | 695 | 724 | 1,419 | 649 | 869 | 1,518 |
| –  debt securities | 1,658 | 60,045 | 61,703 | 2,447 | 56,633 | 59,080 |
| –  equity securities | — | 40,383 | 40,383 | — | 34,434 | 34,434 |
| Loans and advances to banks and customers | 371 | 5,495 | 5,866 | — | 3,455 | 3,455 |
| Other | — | 1,272 | 1,272 | — | 1,614 | 1,614 |
| At 31 Dec | 2,724 | 107,919 | 110,643 | 3,096 | 97,005 | 100,101 |

1From 1 January 2023, we adopted IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’, which replaced IFRS 4 ‘Insurance Contracts’. We have restated 2022 comparative

data.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 383 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 15 | Derivatives |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notional contract amounts and fair values of derivatives by product contract type held by HSBC | | | | | | | | |
|  | Notional contract amount | | Fair value – Assets | | | Fair value – Liabilities | | |
|  | Trading | Hedging | Trading | Hedging | Total | Trading | Hedging | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Foreign exchange | 9,463,768 | 63,547 | 99,014 | 935 | 99,949 | 99,949 | 780 | 100,729 |
| Interest rate | 14,853,397 | 361,312 | 223,534 | 5,119 | 228,653 | 225,443 | 4,080 | 229,523 |
| Equities | 677,149 | — | 14,427 | — | 14,427 | 17,603 | — | 17,603 |
| Credit | 153,606 | — | 1,351 | — | 1,351 | 1,861 | — | 1,861 |
| Commodity and other | 90,007 | — | 1,820 | — | 1,820 | 1,542 | — | 1,542 |
| Gross total fair values | 25,237,927 | 424,859 | 340,146 | 6,054 | 346,200 | 346,398 | 4,860 | 351,258 |
| Offset (Note 31) |  |  |  |  | (116,486) |  |  | (116,486) |
| At 31 Dec 2023 | 25,237,927 | 424,859 | 340,146 | 6,054 | 229,714 | 346,398 | 4,860 | 234,772 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Foreign exchange | 8,434,453 | 38,924 | 122,206 | 525 | 122,731 | 123,088 | 166 | 123,254 |
| Interest rate | 15,213,232 | 276,589 | 285,449 | 5,066 | 290,515 | 287,876 | 3,501 | 291,377 |
| Equities | 570,410 | — | 9,325 | — | 9,325 | 9,176 | — | 9,176 |
| Credit | 183,995 | — | 1,091 | — | 1,091 | 1,264 | — | 1,264 |
| Commodity and other | 78,414 | — | 1,484 | — | 1,484 | 1,678 | — | 1,678 |
| Gross total fair values | 24,480,504 | 315,513 | 419,555 | 5,591 | 425,146 | 423,082 | 3,667 | 426,749 |
| Offset (Note 31) |  |  |  |  | (140,987) |  |  | (140,987) |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 24,480,504 | 315,513 | 419,555 | 5,591 | 284,159 | 423,082 | 3,667 | 285,762 |

1From 1 January 2023, we adopted IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’, which replaced IFRS 4 ‘Insurance Contracts’. We have restated 2022 comparative

data.

The notional contract amounts of derivatives held for trading purposes and derivatives designated in hedge accounting relationships indicate the

nominal value of transactions outstanding at the balance sheet date. They do not represent amounts at risk.

Derivative assets and liabilities decreased during 2023, driven by yield curve movements and changes in foreign exchange rates.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notional contract amounts and fair values of derivatives by product contract type held by HSBC Holdings with subsidiaries | | | | | | | | |
|  | Notional contract amount | | Assets | | | Liabilities | | |
|  | Trading | Hedging | Trading | Hedging | Total | Trading | Hedging | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Foreign exchange | 66,711 | — | 486 | — | 486 | 1,705 | — | 1,705 |
| Interest rate | 33,480 | 92,268 | 1,730 | 1,128 | 2,858 | 747 | 3,638 | 4,385 |
| At 31 Dec 2023 | 100,191 | 92,268 | 2,216 | 1,128 | 3,344 | 2,452 | 3,638 | 6,090 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Foreign exchange | 60,630 | — | 502 | — | 502 | 1,683 | — | 1,683 |
| Interest rate | 34,322 | 81,873 | 2,386 | 913 | 3,299 | 826 | 4,413 | 5,239 |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 94,952 | 81,873 | 2,888 | 913 | 3,801 | 2,509 | 4,413 | 6,922 |

#### Use of derivatives

For details regarding the use of derivatives, see page 220 under ‘Market risk’.

#### Trading derivatives

Most of HSBC’s derivative transactions relate to sales and trading activities. Sales activities include the structuring and marketing of derivative

products to customers to enable them to take, transfer, modify or reduce current or expected risks. Trading activities include market-making and

risk management. Market-making entails quoting bid and offer prices to other market participants for the purpose of generating revenue based

on spread and volume. Risk management activity is undertaken to manage the risk arising from client transactions, with the principal purpose of

retaining client margin. Other derivatives classified as held for trading include non-qualifying hedging derivatives.

Substantially all of HSBC Holdings’ derivatives entered into with subsidiaries are managed in conjunction with financial liabilities.

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 384 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

#### Hedge accounting derivatives

HSBC applies hedge accounting to manage the following risks: interest rate and foreign exchange risks. Further details of how these risks arise

and how they are managed by the Group can be found in the ‘Risk review’.

Hedged risk components

HSBC designates a portion of cash flows of a financial instrument or a group of financial instruments for a specific interest rate or foreign

currency risk component in a fair value or cash flow hedge. The designated risks and portions are either contractually specified or otherwise

separately identifiable components of the financial instrument that are reliably measurable. Risk-free or benchmark interest rates generally are

regarded as being both separately identifiable and reliably measurable, except for the Interest Rate Benchmark Reform Phase 2 transition where

HSBC designates alternative benchmark rates as the hedged risk which may not have been separately identifiable upon initial designation,

provided HSBC reasonably expects it will meet the requirement within 24 months from the first designation date. The designated risk

components account for a significant portion of the overall changes in fair value or cash flows of the hedged items.

HSBC uses net investment hedges to hedge the structural foreign exchange risk related to net investments in foreign operations including

subsidiaries and branches whose functional currencies are different from that of the parent. When hedging with foreign exchange forward

contracts, the spot rate component of the foreign exchange risk is designated for an amount of net assets as the hedged risk.

Sources of hedge ineffectiveness may arise from basis risk, including but not limited to the discount rates used for calculating the fair value of

derivatives, hedges using instruments with a non-zero fair value, and notional and timing differences between the hedged items and hedging

instruments.

Fair value hedges

HSBC enters into fixed-for-floating-interest-rate swaps to manage the exposure to changes in fair value caused by movements in market

interest rates on certain fixed-rate financial instruments that are not measured at fair value through profit or loss, including debt securities held

and issued.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| HSBC hedging instrument by hedged risk | | | | | |
|  | Hedging instrument | | | | |
|  |  | Carrying amount | |  |  |
|  | Notional amount1 | Assets | Liabilities | Balance sheet  presentation | Change in fair value2 |
| Hedged risk | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Interest rate3 | 172,985 | 3,729 | 2,965 | Derivatives | (1,043) |
| At 31 Dec 2023 | 172,985 | 3,729 | 2,965 |  | (1,043) |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Interest rate3 | 162,062 | 4,973 | 2,573 | Derivatives | 4,064 |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 162,062 | 4,973 | 2,573 |  | 4,064 |

1 The notional contract amounts of derivatives designated in qualifying hedge accounting relationships indicate the nominal value of transactions

outstanding at the balance sheet date. They do not represent amounts at risk.

2 Used in effectiveness testing, which uses the full fair value change of the hedging instrument not excluding any component.

3 The hedged risk ‘interest rate’ includes inflation risk.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| HSBC hedged item by hedged risk | | | | | | | | |
|  | Hedged item | | | | | | Ineffectiveness | |
|  | Carrying amount | | Accumulated fair value  hedge adjustments  included in carrying  amount1 | |  | Change in  fair value2 | Recognised  in profit  and loss |  |
|  | Assets | Liabilities | Assets | Liabilities | Balance sheet  presentation | Profit and loss  presentation |
| Hedged risk | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Interest rate3 | 82,321 |  | (2,282) |  | Financial investments -  measured at fair value  through other  comprehensive income | 2,053 | 5 | Net income from  financial instruments  held for trading or  managed on a fair  value basis |
| 514 |  | 32 |  | Financial investments -  measured at amortised  cost | 32 |
| 4,701 |  | (18) |  | Loans and advances to  customers | 122 |
| — |  | — |  | Reverse repurchase  agreements – non-  trading | 15 |
|  | 64,269 |  | (2,147) | Debt securities in issue | (1,179) |
|  | — |  | — | Deposits by banks | — |
|  | — |  | — | Subordinated liabilities | 5 |  |  |
| At 31 Dec 2023 | 87,536 | 64,269 | (2,268) | (2,147) |  | 1,048 | 5 |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 385 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| HSBC hedged item by hedged risk (continued) | | | | | | | | |
|  | Hedged item | | | | | | Ineffectiveness | |
|  | Carrying amount | | Accumulated fair value  hedge adjustments  included in carrying  amount1 | |  | Change in fair  value2 | Recognised  in profit and  loss |  |
|  | Assets | Liabilities | Assets | Liabilities | Balance sheet presentation | Profit and loss  presentation |
| Hedged risk | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Interest rate3 | 82,792 |  | (5,100) |  | Financial investments -  measured at fair value through  other comprehensive income | (8,005) | (59) | Net income from  financial instruments  held for trading or  managed on a fair  value basis |
| 3,415 |  | (210) |  | Loans and advances to  customers | (233) |
| 519 |  | (18) |  | Reverse repurchase  agreements – non-trading | (17) |
|  | 49,180 |  | (2,006) | Debt securities in issue | 4,138 |
|  | 83 |  | — | Deposits by banks | (5) |  |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 86,726 | 49,263 | (5,328) | (2,006) |  | (4,122) | (59) |  |

1 The accumulated amount of fair value adjustments remaining in the statement of financial position for hedged items that have ceased to be adjusted

for hedging gains and losses were liabilities of $136m (2022: $252m) for FVOCI assets and liabilities of $1,256m (2022: $916m) for debt issued.

2 Used in effectiveness testing, which comprise an amount attributable to the designated hedged risk that can be a risk component.

3 The hedged risk ‘interest rate’ includes inflation risk.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| HSBC Holdings hedging instrument by hedged risk | | | | | |
|  | Hedging instrument | | | | |
|  |  | Carrying amount | |  |  |
|  | Notional amount1,2 | Assets | Liabilities | Balance sheet  presentation | Change in fair value3 |
| Hedged risk | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Interest rate4 | 92,268 | 1,128 | 3,638 | Derivatives | 1,426 |
| At 31 Dec 2023 | 92,268 | 1,128 | 3,638 |  | 1,426 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Interest rate4 | 81,873 | 913 | 4,413 | Derivatives | (5,599) |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 81,873 | 913 | 4,413 |  | (5,599) |

1 The notional contract amounts of derivatives designated in qualifying hedge accounting relationships indicate the nominal value of transactions

outstanding at the balance sheet date. They do not represent amounts at risk.

2 The notional amount of non-dynamic fair value hedges is equal to $92,268m (2022: $81,873m), of which the weighted-average maturity date is

May 2029 and the weighted-average swap rate is 2.46% (2022: 2.33%). The majority of these hedges are internal to the Group.

3 Used in effectiveness testing, comprising the full fair value change of the hedging instrument not excluding any component.

4 The hedged risk ‘interest rate’ includes foreign exchange risk.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| HSBC Holdings hedged item by hedged risk | | | | | | | | |
|  | Hedged item | | | | | | Ineffectiveness | |
|  | Carrying amount | | Accumulated fair value  hedge adjustments  included in carrying  amount1 | |  | Change in  fair value2 | Recognised  in  profit and  loss |  |
|  | Assets | Liabilities | Assets | Liabilities | Balance sheet  presentation | Profit and loss  presentation |
| Hedged risk | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Interest rate3 |  | 80,889 |  | (2,971) | Debt securities  in issue | (1,716) | 29 | Net income from  financial instruments  held for trading or  managed on a fair value  basis |
| 7,772 |  | (490) |  | Loans and  advances to banks | 319 |  |
| At 31 Dec 2023 | 7,772 | 80,889 | (490) | (2,971) |  | (1,397) | 29 |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Interest rate3 |  | 68,223 |  | (3,829) | Debt securities  in issue | 6,258 | (34) | Net income from financial  instruments held for  trading or managed on a  fair value basis |
| 6,812 |  | (789) |  | Loans and  advances to banks | (693) |  |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 6,812 | 68,223 | (789) | (3,829) |  | 5,565 | (34) |  |

1 The accumulated amount of fair value adjustments remaining in the statement of financial position for hedged items that have ceased to be adjusted

for hedging gains and losses were liabilities of $1,299m (2022: $971m) for debt issued.

2 Used in effectiveness testing, comprising amount attributable to the designated hedged risk that can be a risk component.

3 The hedged risk ‘interest rate’ includes foreign exchange risk.

For some debt securities held, HSBC manages interest rate risk in a dynamic risk management strategy. The assets in scope of this strategy are

high-quality fixed-rate debt securities, which may be sold to meet liquidity and funding requirements.

The interest rate risk of the HSBC fixed-rate debt securities issued is managed in a non-dynamic risk management strategy.

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 386 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

Cash flow hedges

HSBC’s cash flow hedging instruments consist principally of interest rate swaps and cross-currency swaps that are used to manage the

variability in future interest cash flows of non-trading financial assets and liabilities, arising due to changes in market interest rates and foreign-

currency basis.

HSBC applies macro cash flow hedging for interest rate risk exposures on portfolios of replenishing current and forecasted issuances of non-

trading assets and liabilities that bear interest at variable rates, including rolling such instruments. The amounts and timing of future cash flows,

representing both principal and interest flows, are projected for each portfolio of financial assets and liabilities on the basis of their contractual

terms and other relevant factors, including estimates of prepayments and defaults. The aggregate cash flows representing both principal

balances and interest cash flows across all portfolios are used to determine the effectiveness and ineffectiveness. Macro cash flow hedges are

considered to be dynamic hedges.

HSBC also hedges the variability in future cash flows on foreign-denominated financial assets and liabilities arising due to changes in foreign

exchange market rates with cross-currency swaps, which are considered dynamic hedges.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Hedging instrument by hedged risk | | | | | | | | |
|  | Hedging instrument | | | | | Hedged item | Ineffectiveness | |
|  |  | Carrying amount | |  | Change in  fair value2 | Change in fair  value3 | Recognised  in profit and  loss | Profit and loss  presentation |
|  | Notional  amount1 | Assets | Liabilities | Balance  sheet  presentation |
| Hedged risk | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Foreign currency | 29,772 | 935 | 257 | Derivatives | 977 | 977 | — | Net income from  financial instruments  held for trading or  managed on a fair  value basis |
| Interest rate | 188,327 | 1,390 | 1,116 | Derivatives | 1,542 | 1,512 | 30 |
| At 31 Dec 2023 | 218,099 | 2,325 | 1,373 |  | 2,519 | 2,489 | 30 |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Foreign currency | 8,781 | 418 | 166 | Derivatives | 659 | 659 | — | Net income from  financial instruments  held for trading or  managed on a fair  value basis |
| Interest rate | 114,527 | 93 | 950 | Derivatives | (4,997) | (4,973) | (24) |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 123,308 | 511 | 1,116 |  | (4,338) | (4,314) | (24) |  |

1 The notional contract amounts of derivatives designated in qualifying hedge accounting relationships indicate the nominal value of transactions

outstanding at the balance sheet date. They do not represent amounts at risk.

2 Used in effectiveness testing, comprising the full fair value change of the hedging instrument not excluding any component.

3 Used in effectiveness assessment, comprising amount attributable to the designated hedged risk that can be a risk component.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Reconciliation of equity and analysis of other comprehensive income by risk type | | |
|  | Interest rate | Foreign currency |
|  | $m | $m |
| Cash flow hedging reserve at 1 Jan 2023 | (3,387) | (421) |
| Fair value gains/(losses) | 1,512 | 977 |
| Fair value (gains)/losses reclassified from the cash flow hedge reserve to the income statement in respect of: |  |  |
| Hedged items that have affected profit or loss1 | 2,196 | (718) |
| Income taxes | (937) | (29) |
| Others | (285) | 59 |
| Cash flow hedging reserve at 31 Dec 2023 | (901) | (132) |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Cash flow hedging reserve at 1 Jan 2022 | 8 | (205) |
| Fair value gains/(losses) | (4,973) | 659 |
| Fair value (gains)/losses reclassified from the cash flow hedge reserve to the income statement in respect of: |  |  |
| Hedged items that have affected profit or loss | 325 | (926) |
| Income taxes | 1,123 | 28 |
| Others | 130 | 23 |
| Cash flow hedging reserve at 31 Dec 2022 | (3,387) | (421) |

1  Hedged items that have affected profit or loss are primarily recorded within interest income.

Net investment hedges

The Group applies hedge accounting in respect of certain net investments in non-US dollar functional currency foreign operations for changes in

spot exchange rates only. Hedging could be undertaken for Group structural exposure to changes in the US dollar to foreign currency exchange

rates using forward foreign exchange contracts or by financing with foreign currency borrowings. An economic relationship exists between the

hedged net investment and hedging instrument due to the shared foreign currency risk exposure. For further details of our structural foreign

exchange exposures, see page 205.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 387 |

The aggregate positions at the reporting date and the performance indicators of both live and de-designated hedges are summarised below.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Hedges of net investment in foreign operations | | | | | | |
|  | Carrying amount | | Nominal  amount | Amounts  recognised  in OCI1 | Change in  fair value2 | Hedge ineffectiveness  recognised in income  statement |
|  | Derivative  assets | Derivative  liabilities |
| Description of hedged risk | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Pound sterling-denominated structural foreign exchange |  | (404) | 16,415 | 604 | (843) | — |
| Swiss franc-denominated structural foreign exchange |  | (23) | 526 | 49 | (62) | — |
| Hong Kong dollar-denominated structural foreign exchange |  | — | 5,792 | — | 2 | — |
| Other structural foreign exchange3 |  | (96) | 11,042 | 477 | 102 | — |
| Total | — | (523) | 33,775 | 1,130 | (801) | — |
| 2022 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Pound sterling-denominated structural foreign exchange | 264 | — | 14,000 | 1,447 | 1,573 | — |
| Swiss franc-denominated structural foreign exchange | — | (21) | 727 | 111 | 10 | — |
| Hong Kong dollar-denominated structural foreign exchange | — | (19) | 4,597 | (2) | (7) | — |
| Other structural foreign exchange3 | — | (117) | 10,819 | 375 | 369 | — |
| Total | 264 | (157) | 30,143 | 1,931 | 1,945 | — |

1  Amount recognised in OCI for Swiss franc includes $110m (2022: $110m) related to de-designated hedge.

2  Used in effectiveness assessment, comprising amount attributable to the designated hedged risk that can be a risk component.

3  Other currencies include euro, New Taiwan dollar, Singapore dollar, Canadian dollar, Omani rial, South Korean won, UAE dirham, Indian rupee, Chinese

renminbi, Kuwaiti dinar, Qatari riyal, Saudi riyal, Indonesian rupiah and Philippine peso.

Interest rate benchmark reform: Amendments to IFRS 9 and IAS 39 ‘Financial Instruments’

HSBC has applied both the first set of amendments (‘Phase 1’) and the second set of amendments (‘Phase 2’) to IFRS 9 and IAS 39 applicable

to hedge accounting. The hedge accounting relationships that are affected by Phase 1 and Phase 2 amendments are presented in the balance

sheet as ‘Financial assets designated and otherwise mandatorily measured at fair value through other comprehensive income’, ‘Loans and

advances to customers’, ‘Debt securities in issue’ and ‘Deposits by banks’. The notional value of the derivatives impacted by the Ibor reform,

including those designated in hedge accounting relationships, is disclosed in Note 32. For further details of Ibor transition, see ‘Ibor transition’

on page 139.

For some of the Ibors included under the ‘Other’ header in the table below, judgement has been needed to establish whether a transition is

required, since there are Ibor benchmarks that are subject to computation methodology improvements and insertion of fallback provisions

without full clarity being provided by their administrators on whether these Ibor benchmarks will be demised.

The notional amounts of interest rate derivatives designated in hedge accounting relationships do not represent the extent of the risk exposure

managed by the Group but they are expected to be directly affected by market-wide Ibor reform and in scope of Phase 1 amendments and are

shown in the table below. The cross-currency swaps designated in hedge accounting relationships and affected by Ibor reform are not

significant and have not been presented below.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Hedging instrument impacted by Ibor reform | | | | | | | |
|  | Hedging instrument | | | | | | |
|  | Impacted by Ibor reform | | | | | Not impacted  by Ibor  reform | Notional  amount3 |
|  | €1 | £ | $ | Other2 | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Fair value hedges | 16,907 | — | — | 4,384 | 21,291 | 151,694 | 172,985 |
| Cash flow hedges | 10,850 | — | — | 3,504 | 14,354 | 173,973 | 188,327 |
| At 31 Dec 2023 | 27,757 | — | — | 7,888 | 35,645 | 325,667 | 361,312 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Fair value hedges | 12,756 | — | 2,015 | 12,643 | 27,414 | 134,648 | 162,062 |
| Cash flow hedges | 8,865 | — | — | 27,830 | 36,695 | 77,832 | 114,527 |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 21,621 | — | 2,015 | 40,473 | 64,109 | 212,480 | 276,589 |

1 The notional contract amounts of euro interest rate derivatives impacted by Ibor reform consist of hedges with a Euribor benchmark.

2 Other benchmarks impacted by Ibor reform consist mainly of Emirates interbank offered rate, Mexican interbank equilibrium interest rate (‘TIIE’) and

Korean won-related derivatives. In 2022, the Hong Kong interbank offered rate (‘HIBOR’) was included in ‘Other‘ given that reform in the benchmark

was considered possible. At 31 December 2023, HIBOR was no longer expected to be directly affected by Ibor reform following the successful

transition of all Libor settings and the HKMA’s affirmation that there are no plans to discontinue HIBOR. As a result HIBOR has been moved from

‘Other‘ to ‘Not impacted by Ibor reform‘.

3 The notional contract amounts of interest rate derivatives designated in qualifying hedge accounting relationships indicate the nominal value of

transactions outstanding at the balance sheet date and they do not represent amounts at risk.

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 388 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Hedging instrument impacted by Ibor reform held by HSBC Holdings | | | | | | | |
|  | Hedging instrument | | | | | | |
|  | Impacted by Ibor reform | | | | | Not impacted  by Ibor  reform | Notional  amount |
|  | € | £ | $ | Other | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Fair value hedges | 19,614 | — | — | 583 | 20,197 | 72,071 | 92,268 |
| At 31 Dec 2023 | 19,614 | — | — | 583 | 20,197 | 72,071 | 92,268 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Fair value hedges | 15,210 | — | 2,000 | 1,336 | 18,546 | 63,327 | 81,873 |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 15,210 | — | 2,000 | 1,336 | 18,546 | 63,327 | 81,873 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 16 | Financial investments |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Carrying amount of financial investments | | |
|  | 2023 | 2022¹ |
|  | $m | $m |
| Financial investments measured at fair value through other comprehensive income | 294,437 | 255,660 |
| –  treasury and other eligible bills | 102,438 | 86,749 |
| –  debt securities | 190,119 | 167,107 |
| –  equity securities | 1,447 | 1,696 |
| –  other instruments | 433 | 108 |
| Debt instruments measured at amortised cost | 148,326 | 109,066 |
| –  treasury and other eligible bills | 30,733 | 34,507 |
| –  debt securities | 117,593 | 74,559 |
| At 31 Dec | 442,763 | 364,726 |

1From 1 January 2023, we adopted IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’, which replaced IFRS 4 ‘Insurance Contracts’. We have restated 2022 comparative

data.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Equity instruments measured at fair value through other comprehensive income | | |
|  | Fair value | Dividends  recognised |
| Type of equity instruments | $m | $m |
| Investments required by central institutions | 609 | 27 |
| Business facilitation | 793 | 35 |
| Others | 45 | 2 |
| At 31 Dec 2023 | 1,447 | 64 |
|  |  |  |
| Investments required by central institutions | 690 | 24 |
| Business facilitation | 954 | 28 |
| Others | 52 | 2 |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 1,696 | 54 |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Weighted average yields of investment debt securities | | | | |
| Up to 1  year | 1 to 5  years | 5 to 10  years | Over 10  years |  |
|  | Yield | Yield | Yield | Yield |
|  | % | % | % | % |
| Debt securities measured at fair value through other comprehensive income |  |  |  |  |
| US Treasury | 2.1 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.4 |
| US Government agencies | 3.6 | 3.1 | 3.3 | 3.0 |
| US Government-sponsored agencies | 1.0 | 2.6 | 2.1 | 1.8 |
| UK Government | 0.2 | 2.8 | 0.8 | 2.5 |
| Hong Kong Government | 1.0 | 1.4 | 1.6 | — |
| Other governments | 3.2 | 3.5 | 3.3 | 2.9 |
| Asset-backed securities | 1.4 | 6.6 | 4.8 | 5.3 |
| Corporate debt and other securities | 5.5 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 2.4 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Debt securities measured at amortised cost |  |  |  |  |
| US Treasury | 8.9 | 3.7 | 3.7 | 2.1 |
| US Government agencies | 7.9 | 7.8 | 5.8 | 4.5 |
| US Government-sponsored agencies | 2.3 | 3.7 | 3.4 | 2.9 |
| UK Government | — | — | 0.9 | 4.5 |
| Hong Kong Government | — | 2.6 | — | — |
| Other governments | 2.7 | 3.5 | 5.3 | — |
| Asset-backed securities | 4.7 | — | 7.7 | — |
| Corporate debt and other securities | 2.6 | 2.6 | 3.5 | 5.2 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 389 |

The maturity distributions of ABSs are presented in the above table on the basis of contractual maturity dates. The weighted average yield for

each range of maturities is calculated by dividing the annualised interest income for the year ended 31 December 2023 by the book amount of

debt securities at that date. The yields do not include the effect of related derivatives.

#### HSBC Holdings

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| HSBC Holdings carrying amount of financial investments | | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $m | $m |
| Debt instruments measured at amortised cost |  |  |
| –  treasury and other eligible bills | 15,629 | 12,796 |
| –  debt securities | 3,929 | 6,670 |
| At 31 Dec | 19,558 | 19,466 |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Weighted average yields of investment debt securities | | | | |
| Up to 1  year | 1 to 5  years | 5 to 10  years | Over 10  years |  |
|  | Yield | Yield | Yield | Yield |
|  | % | % | % | % |
| Debt securities measured at amortised cost |  |  |  |  |
| US Treasury | 3.2 | 4.3 | — | — |

The weighted average yield for each range of maturities is calculated by dividing the annualised interest income for the year ended

31 December 2023 by the book amount of debt securities at that date. The yields do not include the effect of related derivatives.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 17 | Assets pledged, collateral received and assets transferred |

#### Assets pledged

1

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Financial assets pledged as collateral | | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $m | $m |
| Treasury bills and other eligible securities | 20,504 | 18,364 |
| Loans and advances to banks | 13,636 | 10,198 |
| Loans and advances to customers | 27,490 | 27,627 |
| Debt securities | 88,367 | 60,542 |
| Equity securities | 40,280 | 26,902 |
| Other | 61,223 | 67,576 |
| Assets pledged at 31 Dec | 251,500 | 211,209 |

Assets pledged as collateral include all assets categorised as encumbered in the disclosure on page 27 of the Pillar 3 Disclosures at

31 December 2023 , except for assets held for sale.

The amount of assets pledged to secure liabilities may be greater than the book value of assets utilised as collateral. For example, in the case of

securitisations and covered bonds, the amount of liabilities issued plus mandatory over-collateralisation is less than the book value of the pool of

assets available for use as collateral. This is also the case where assets are placed with a custodian or a settlement agent that has a floating

charge over all the assets placed to secure any liabilities under settlement accounts.

These transactions are conducted under terms that are usual and customary for collateralised transactions including, where relevant, standard

securities lending and borrowing, repurchase agreements and derivative margining. HSBC places both cash and non-cash collateral in relation to

derivative transactions.

Hong Kong currency notes in circulation are secured by the deposit of funds in respect of which the Hong Kong Government certificates of

indebtedness are held.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Financial assets pledged as collateral which the counterparty has the right to sell or repledge | | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $m | $m |
| Trading assets | 77,847 | 56,894 |
| Financial investments | 39,324 | 27,841 |
| At 31 Dec | 117,171 | 84,735 |

#### Collateral received

1

The fair value of assets accepted as collateral relating primarily to standard securities lending, reverse repurchase agreements, swaps of

securities and derivative margining that HSBC is permitted to sell or repledge in the absence of default was $495,653m (2022: $449,896m). The

fair value of any such collateral sold or repledged was $284,108m (2022 : $228,245m).

HSBC is obliged to return equivalent securities. These transactions are conducted under terms that are usual and customary to standard

securities lending, reverse repurchase agreements and derivative margining.

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 390 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

#### Assets transferred

1

The assets pledged include transfers to third parties that do not qualify for derecognition, notably secured borrowings such as debt securities

held by counterparties as collateral under repurchase agreements and equity securities lent under securities lending agreements, as well as

swaps of equity and debt securities. For secured borrowings, the transferred asset collateral continues to be recognised in full while a related

liability, reflecting the Group’s obligation to repurchase the assets for a fixed price at a future date, is also recognised on the balance sheet.

Where securities are swapped, the transferred asset continues to be recognised in full. There is no associated liability as the non-cash collateral

received is not recognised on the balance sheet. The Group is unable to use, sell or pledge the transferred assets for the duration of the

transaction, and remains exposed to interest rate risk and credit risk on these pledged assets.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Transferred financial assets not qualifying for full derecognition and associated financial liabilities | | |
|  | Carrying amount of: | |
|  | Transferred  assets | Associated  liabilities |
|  | $m | $m |
| At 31 Dec 2023 |  |  |
| Repurchase agreements | 81,486 | 74,517 |
| Securities lending agreements | 46,663 | 3,826 |
|  |  |  |
| At 31 Dec 2022 |  |  |
| Repurchase agreements | 52,604 | 48,501 |
| Securities lending agreements | 39,134 | 4,613 |

1  Excludes assets classified as held for sale.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 18 | Interests in associates and joint ventures |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Carrying amount of HSBC’s interests in associates and joint ventures |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $m | $m |
| Interests in associates | 27,200 | 29,127 |
| Interests in joint ventures | 144 | 127 |
| Interests in associates and joint ventures | 27,344 | 29,254 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Principal associates of HSBC | | | | | |
|  |  | 2023 | | 2022 | |
|  |  | Carrying amount | Fair value1 | Carrying amount | Fair value1 |
|  |  | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Bank of Communications Co., Limited |  | 21,210 | 8,812 | 23,307 | 8,141 |
| Saudi Awwal Bank |  | 4,659 | 6,438 | 4,494 | 6,602 |

1 Principal associates are listed on recognised stock exchanges. The fair values are based on the quoted market prices of the shares held (Level 1 in the

fair value hierarchy).

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | At 31 Dec 2023 | | |
|  | Jurisdiction of incorporation  and principal place of  business | Principal activity | HSBC’s interest1  % |
| Bank of Communications Co., Limited | Mainland China | Banking services | 19.03 |
| Saudi Awwal Bank | Saudi Arabia | Banking services | 31.00 |

1  There has been no percentage change in HSBC’s shareholding interest in the principal associates when compared with 2022.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Share of profit in associates and joint ventures |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $m | $m |
| Bank of Communications Co., Limited | 2,250 | 2,377 |
| Saudi Awwal Bank | 538 | 342 |
| Other associates and joint ventures | 19 | 4 |
| Share of profit in associates and joint ventures | 2,807 | 2,723 |
| Less: Impairment of interest in BoCom | (3,000) | — |

A list of all associates and joint ventures is set out in Note 40.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 391 |

#### Bank of Communications Co., Limited

We maintain a 19.03% interest in Bank of Communications Co., Limited (‘BoCom’). The Group’s investment in BoCom is classified as an

associate. Significant influence in BoCom was established with consideration of all relevant factors, including representation on BoCom’s Board

of Directors and participation in a resource and experience sharing agreement (‘RES’). Under the RES, HSBC staff have been seconded to assist

in the maintenance of BoCom’s financial and operating policies. Investments in associates are recognised using the equity method of

accounting in accordance with IAS 28 ‘Investments in Associates and Joint Ventures’, whereby the investment is initially recognised at cost and

adjusted thereafter for the post-acquisition change in the Group’s share of associate’s net assets. An impairment test is required if there is any

indication of impairment.

Impairment testing

The fair value of the Group’s investment in BoCom had been below the carrying amount for approximately 12 years. We have previously

disclosed that the excess of the value in use (‘VIU’) calculation over its balance sheet value has been marginal in recent years, and that

reasonably possible changes in assumptions could generate an impairment.

Recent macroeconomic, policy and industry-wide factors resulted in a wider range of possible VIU calculation outcomes, and our VIU calculation

uses both historical experience and market participant views to estimate future cash flows, relevant discount rates and associated capital

assumptions. At 31 December 2023, the Group performed an impairment test on the carrying amount, which resulted in an impairment of

$3.0bn, as the recoverable amount as determined by a VIU calculation was lower than the carrying value.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | At 31 Dec 2023 | | | At 31 Dec 2022 | | |
|  | VIU | Carrying value | Fair value | VIU | Carrying value | Fair value |
|  | $bn | $bn | $bn | $bn | $bn | $bn |
| BoCom | 21.2 | 21.2 | 8.8 | 23.5 | 23.3 | 8.1 |

The impairment test will be updated in future periods, reflecting updated assumptions in the VIU impairment calculation. Going forward, the

carrying value will be aligned to the updated VIU calculation and capped at carrying value that would have been determined had no impairment

loss been recognised, rather than at cost and adjusted thereafter for the post-acquisition change in the Group’s share of associate’s net assets,

and therefore there is a risk of reversals or further impairments in future periods.

The VIU may increase or decrease depending on the effect of changes to model inputs. The main model inputs are described below and are

based on factors observed at period-end. The factors that could result in increases or reductions in the VIU include changes in BoCom’s short-

term performance, a change in regulatory capital requirements or revisions to the forecast of BoCom’s future profitability.

If the Group did not have significant influence in BoCom, the investment would be carried at fair value rather than the current carrying value.

Basis of recoverable amount

The impairment test was performed by comparing the recoverable amount of BoCom, determined by a VIU calculation, with its carrying value.

The VIU calculation uses discounted cash flow projections based on management’s best estimates of future earnings available to ordinary

shareholders prepared in accordance with IAS 36 ’Impairment of Assets’. Significant management judgement is required in arriving at the best

estimate.

There are two main components to the VIU calculation. The first component is management’s best estimate of BoCom’s earnings. Forecast

earnings growth over the short to medium term is lower than recent (within the last five years) actual growth, and reflects the impact of recent

macroeconomic, policy and industry factors in mainland China. As a result of management‘s intent to continue to retain its investment, earnings

beyond the short to medium term are then extrapolated into perpetuity using a long-term growth rate to derive a terminal value, which

comprises the majority of the VIU. The second component is the capital maintenance charge (‘CMC’), which is management’s forecast of the

earnings that need to be withheld in order for BoCom to meet capital requirements over the forecast period, meaning that CMC is deducted

when arriving at management’s estimate of future earnings available to ordinary shareholders. The CMC reflects the revised capital

requirements arising from revisions of the ratio of risk-weighted assets to total assets assumption. The principal inputs to the CMC calculation

include estimates of asset growth, the ratio of risk-weighted assets to total assets and the expected capital requirements. An increase in the

CMC as a result of a change to these principal inputs would reduce VIU. Additionally, management considers other qualitative factors, to ensure

that the inputs to the VIU calculation remain appropriate.

Key assumptions in value in use calculation

We used a number of assumptions in our VIU calculation, in accordance with the requirements of IAS 36:

– Long-term profit growth rate: 3% (2022: 3%) for periods after 2027, which does not exceed forecast GDP growth in mainland China and is

similar to forecasts by external analysts.

– Long-term asset growth rate: 3% (2022: 3%) for periods after 2027, which is the rate that assets are expected to grow to achieve long-term

profit growth of 3%.

– Discount rate: 9.00% (2022: 10.04%), which is based on a capital asset pricing model (‘CAPM’), using market data. The discount rate used is

within the range of 7.9% to 9.7% (2022: 8.4% to 10.4%) indicated by the CAPM, and decreased as a consequence of a market-driven

reduction in beta. While the CAPM range sits at the lower end of the range adopted by selected external analysts of 8.8% to 13.5%

(2022: 8.8% to 13.5%), we continue to regard the CAPM range as the most appropriate basis for determining this assumption.

– Expected credit losses (‘ECL’) as a percentage of loans and advances to customers: ranges from 0.80% to 0.97% (2022: 0.99% to 1.05%) in

the short to medium term, reflecting reported credit experience in mainland China. For periods after 2027, the ratio is 0.97% (2022: 0.97%),

which is higher than BoCom’s average ECL as a percentage of loans and advances to customers in recent years prior to the pandemic.

– Risk-weighted assets as a percentage of total assets: ranges from 62.0% to 63.7% (2022: 61.0% to 64.4%) in the short to medium term,

reflecting higher risk-weights in the short term followed by an expected reversion to recent historical levels. For periods after 2027, the ratio

is 62.0% (2022: 61.0%), which is similar to BoCom’s actual results in recent years.

– Loans and advances to customers growth rate: ranges from 9.0% to 10.0% (2022: 7.1% to 11.0%) in the short to medium term, reflecting

higher growth rate in loans and advances to customers as a result of recent macroeconomic, policy and industry factors in mainland China.

Increases in the forecast growth rate of loans and advances to customers results in higher forecast ECL.

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 392 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

– Operating income growth rate: ranges from -0.4% to 9.7% (2022: 1.9% to 7.7%) in the short to medium term, which is lower than BoCom’s

actual results in recent years, and is impacted by projections of net interest income in the short term as a consequence of recent

macroeconomic, policy and industry factors in mainland China.

– Cost-income ratio: ranges from 35.5% to 39.8% (2022: 35.5% to 36.3%) in the short to medium term. These ratios are higher than BoCom‘s

actual results in recent years and forecasts disclosed by external analysts.

– Effective tax rate (‘ETR’): ranges from 5.3% to 15.0% (2022: 4.4% to 15.0%) in the short to medium term, reflecting BoCom’s actual results

and an expected increase towards the long-term assumption through the forecast period. For periods after 2027, the rate is 15.0%

(2022: 15.0%), which is higher than the recent historical average, and aligned to the minimum tax rate as proposed by the OECD/Group of 20

(‘G20’) Inclusive Framework on Base Erosion and Profit Shifting.

– Capital requirements: capital adequacy ratio of 12.5% (2022: 12.5%) and tier 1 capital adequacy ratio of 9.5% (2022: 9.5%), based on

BoCom’s capital risk appetite and capital requirements respectively.

The following table further illustrates the impact on VIU of reasonably possible changes to key assumptions. This reflects the sensitivity of the

VIU to each key assumption on its own and it is possible that more than one favourable and/or unfavourable change may occur at the same

time. Loans and advances to customers growth rate has been added to the list of key assumptions detailed in the table to reflect the greater

potential variability associated with the assumption as a result of recent macroeconomic, policy and industry factors in mainland China. The

selected rates of reasonably possible changes to key assumptions are based on external analysts’ forecasts, statutory requirements and other

relevant external data sources, which can change period to period. Unless specified, favourable and unfavourable changes are consistently

applied throughout short-to-medium and long-term forecast years, based on a straight-line average of the base case assumption.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Sensitivity of VIU to reasonably possible changes in key assumptions | | | | | | |
|  | Favourable change | | | Unfavourable change | | |
|  |  | Increase in  VIU | VIU |  | Decrease in  VIU | VIU |
|  | bps | $bn | $bn | bps | $bn | $bn |
| At 31 Dec 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Long-term profit growth rate1 | 58 | 3.3 | 24.5 | (79) | (3.4) | 17.8 |
| Long-term asset growth rate1 | (79) | 4.5 | 25.7 | 58 | (4.0) | 17.2 |
| Discount rate | (110) | 4.5 | 25.7 | 280 | (6.1) | 15.1 |
| Expected credit losses as a percentage  of loans and advances to customers | 2023 to 2027: 78  2028 onwards: 91 | 2.9 | 24.1 | 2023 to 2027: 120  2028 onwards: 104 | (4.4) | 16.8 |
| Risk-weighted assets as a percentage of total assets | (150) | 0.9 | 22.1 | 216 | (1.6) | 19.6 |
| Loans and advances to customers growth rate | (213) | 3.2 | 24.4 | 207 | (2.9) | 18.3 |
| Operating income growth rate | 57 | 2.6 | 23.8 | (81) | (2.6) | 18.6 |
| Cost-income ratio | (212) | 0.8 | 22.0 | 99 | (2.9) | 18.3 |
| Long-term effective tax rate | (426) | 1.6 | 22.8 | 1,000 | (3.5) | 17.7 |
| Capital requirements – capital adequacy ratio | — | — | 21.2 | 215 | (7.5) | 13.7 |
| Capital requirements – tier 1 capital adequacy ratio | — | — | 21.2 | 248 | (3.7) | 17.5 |
| At 31 Dec 2022 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Long-term profit growth rate1 | 75 | 3.6 | 27.1 | (71) | (2.7) | 20.8 |
| Long-term asset growth rate1 | (71) | 3.1 | 26.6 | 75 | (4.1) | 19.4 |
| Discount rate | (164) | 6.9 | 30.4 | 136 | (3.7) | 19.8 |
| Expected credit losses as a percentage  of loans and advances to customers | 2022 to 2026: 95  2027 onwards: 91 | 1.9 | 25.4 | 2022 to 2026: 120  2027 onwards: 104 | (2.9) | 20.6 |
| Risk-weighted assets as a percentage of total assets | (118) | 0.1 | 23.6 | 239 | (2.3) | 21.2 |
| Loans and advances to customers growth rate | (75) | 1.1 | 24.6 | 295 | (3.2) | 20.3 |
| Operating income growth rate | 44 | 1.3 | 24.8 | (83) | (2.5) | 21.0 |
| Cost-income ratio | (122) | 1.0 | 24.5 | 174 | (2.1) | 21.4 |
| Long-term effective tax rate | (426) | 1.5 | 25.0 | 1,000 | (3.6) | 19.9 |
| Capital requirements – capital adequacy ratio | — | — | 23.5 | 191 | (6.3) | 17.2 |
| Capital requirements – tier 1 capital adequacy ratio | — | — | 23.5 | 266 | (3.2) | 20.3 |

1  The favourable and unfavourable ranges of the long-term profit growth rate and long-term asset growth rate assumptions reflect the close relationship

between these assumptions, which would result in offsetting changes to each assumption.

Considering the interrelationship of the changes set out in the table above, management estimates that the reasonably possible range of VIU is

$13.1bn to $28.8bn (2022: $16.9bn to $28.7bn), acknowledging that the fair value of the Group’s investment has ranged from $6.8bn to $11.6bn

over the last five years as at the date of the impairment tests. The possible range of VIU is based on impacts set out in the table above arising

from the favourable/unfavourable change in the earnings in the short to medium term, the long-term expected credit losses as a percentage of

loans and advances to customers, and a 50bps increase/decrease in the discount rate. All other long-term assumptions, and the basis of the

CMC have been kept unchanged when determining the reasonably possible range of the VIU.

Selected financial information of BoCom

The statutory accounting reference date of BoCom is 31 December. For the year ended 31 December 2023, HSBC included the associate’s

results on the basis of the financial statements for the 12 months ended 30 September 2023, taking into account any known changes in the

subsequent period from 1 October 2023 to 31 December 2023 that would have materially affected the results.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 393 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Selected balance sheet information of BoCom | | |
|  | At 30 Sep | At 31 Dec |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $m | $m |
| Cash and balances at central banks | 112,800 | 116,942 |
| Due from and placements with banks and other financial institutions | 100,464 | 100,160 |
| Loans and advances to customers | 1,087,613 | 1,035,151 |
| Other financial assets | 587,949 | 583,898 |
| Other assets | 59,215 | 48,796 |
| Total assets | 1,948,041 | 1,884,947 |
| Due to and placements from banks and other financial institutions | 292,065 | 295,205 |
| Deposits from customers | 1,216,611 | 1,153,184 |
| Other financial liabilities | 251,246 | 249,230 |
| Other liabilities | 36,776 | 37,153 |
| Total liabilities | 1,796,698 | 1,734,772 |
| Total equity | 151,343 | 150,175 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Reconciliation of BoCom’s total shareholders’ equity to the carrying amount in HSBC’s consolidated financial statements | | |
|  | At 30 Sep | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $m | $m |
| HSBC’s share of total shareholders’ equity | 23,746 | 22,828 |
| Goodwill originally arising on acquisition | 464 | 479 |
| Impairment | (3,000) | — |
| Carrying amount | 21,210 | 23,307 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Selected income statement information of BoCom | | |
|  | For the 9 months ended 30 Sep | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $m | $m |
| Net interest income | 17,519 | 19,004 |
| Net fee and commission income | 4,815 | 5,181 |
| Credit and impairment losses | (6,836) | (7,641) |
| Depreciation and amortisation | (1,977) | (1,785) |
| Tax expense | (552) | (436) |
| Profit for the year | 9,835 | 10,102 |
| Other comprehensive income | 631 | (37) |
| Total comprehensive income | 10,466 | 10,065 |
| Dividends received from BoCom | 736 | 749 |

#### Saudi Awwal Bank

The Group’s investment in Saudi Awwal Bank (‘SAB’) is classified as an associate. HSBC is the largest shareholder in SAB with a shareholding

of 31%. Significant influence in SAB is established via representation on the Board of Directors. Investments in associates are recognised using

the equity method of accounting in accordance with IAS 28, as described previously for BoCom.

Impairment testing

There were no indicators of impairment at 31 December 2023. The fair value of the Group’s investment in SAB of $6.4bn was above the

carrying amount of $4.7bn.

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 394 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 19 | Investments in subsidiaries |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Main subsidiaries of HSBC Holdings1 | | | |
|  | At 31 Dec 2023 | | |
|  | Place of  incorporation or  registration | HSBC’s  interest  % |  |
|  | Share class |
| Europe |  |  |  |
| HSBC Bank plc | England and Wales | 100 | £1 Ordinary, $0.01 Non-Cumulative Third Dollar  Preference |
| HSBC UK Bank plc | England and Wales | 100 | £1 Ordinary |
| HSBC Continental Europe | France | 99.99 | €5 Actions |
| HSBC Trinkaus & Burkhardt GmbH | Germany | 99.99 | €1 Ordinary |
| Asia |  |  |  |
| Hang Seng Bank Limited2 | Hong Kong | 62.14 | HK$5 Ordinary |
| HSBC Bank (China) Company Limited | People’s Republic of  China | 100 | CNY1 Ordinary |
| HSBC Bank Malaysia Berhad | Malaysia | 100 | RM0.5 Ordinary |
| HSBC Life (International) Limited | Bermuda | 100 | HK$1 Ordinary |
| The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited | Hong Kong | 100 | Ordinary no par value |
| Middle East, North Africa and Türkiye |  |  |  |
| HSBC Bank Middle East Limited | United Arab Emirates | 100 | $1 Ordinary and $1 Cumulative Redeemable Preference  shares |
| North America |  |  |  |
| HSBC Bank Canada | Canada | 100 | Common no par value and Preference no par value |
| HSBC Bank USA, N.A. | US | 100 | $100 Common and $0.01 Preference |
| Latin America |  |  |  |
| HSBC Mexico, S.A., Institución de Banca Múltiple,  Grupo Financiero HSBC | Mexico | 99.99 | MXN2 Ordinary |

1  Main subsidiaries are either held directly or indirectly via intermediate holding companies. There has been no material percentage change in HSBC’s

shareholding for its main subsidiaries since 2022.

2  In addition to the strategic holding disclosed above, the Group held 0.09% (2022: 0.07%) shareholding as part of its trading books.

Details of the debt, subordinated debt and preference shares issued by the main subsidiaries to parties external to the Group are included in

Note 26 ‘Debt securities in issue’ and Note 29 ‘Subordinated liabilities’, respectively.

A list of all related undertakings is set out in Note 40. The principal countries and territories of operation are the same as the countries and

territories of incorporation except for HSBC Life (International) Limited, which operates mainly in Hong Kong.

HSBC is structured as a network of regional banks and locally incorporated regulated banking entities. Each bank is separately capitalised in

accordance with applicable prudential requirements and maintains a capital buffer consistent with the Group’s risk appetite for the relevant

country or region. HSBC’s capital management process is incorporated in the financial resource plan, which is approved by the Board.

HSBC Holdings is the primary provider of equity capital to its subsidiaries and also provides them with non-equity capital where necessary.

These investments are substantially funded by HSBC Holdings’ issuance of equity and non-equity capital, and by profit retention.

As part of its capital management process, HSBC Holdings seeks to maintain a balance between the composition of its capital and its

investment in subsidiaries. Subject to this, there is no current or foreseen impediment to HSBC Holdings’ ability to provide funding for such

investments. During 2023, consistent with the Group’s capital plan, the Group’s material subsidiaries did not experience any significant

restrictions on paying dividends or repaying loans and advances. Also, there are no foreseen restrictions envisaged with regard to planned

dividends or payments from material subsidiaries. However, the ability of subsidiaries to pay dividends or advance monies to HSBC Holdings

depends on, among other things, their respective local regulatory capital and banking requirements, exchange controls, statutory reserves, and

financial and operating performance.

The amount of guarantees by HSBC Holdings in favour of other Group entities is set out in Note 34.

Information on structured entities consolidated by HSBC where HSBC owns less than 50% of the voting rights is included in Note 20

‘Structured entities’. In each of these cases, HSBC controls and consolidates an entity when it is exposed, or has rights, to variable returns from

its involvement with the entity and has the ability to affect those returns through its power over the entity.

Impairment testing of investments in subsidiaries

At each reporting period end, HSBC Holdings reviews investments in subsidiaries for indicators of impairment. An impairment is recognised

when the carrying amount exceeds the recoverable amount for that investment. The recoverable amount is the higher of the investment’s fair

value less costs of disposal and its VIU, in accordance with the requirements of IAS 36. The VIU is calculated by discounting management’s

cash flow projections for the investment. The cash flows represent the free cash flows based on the subsidiary’s binding capital requirements.

We used a number of assumptions in our VIU calculation, in accordance with the requirements of IAS 36:

– Management’s judgement in estimating future cash flows: The cash flow projections for each investment are based on the latest approved

plans, which include forecast capital available for distribution based on the capital requirements of the subsidiary, taking into account

minimum and core capital requirements. For the impairment test as at 31 December 2023, cash flow projections until the end of 2028 were

considered in line with our internal planning horizon. Our cash flow projections include known and observable climate-related opportunities

and costs associated with our sustainable products and operating model.

– Long-term growth rates: The long-term growth rate is used to extrapolate the free cash flows in perpetuity because of the long-term

perspective of the legal entity. The growth rate reflects long-term inflation for the country or territory within which the investment operates.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 395 |

– Discount rates: The rate used to discount the cash flows is based on the cost of capital assigned to each investment, which is derived using

a CAPM and market implied cost of equity. CAPM depends on a number of inputs reflecting financial and economic variables, including the

risk-free rate and a premium to reflect the inherent risk of the business being evaluated. These variables are based on the market’s

assessment of the economic variables and management’s judgement. The discount rates for each investment are refined to reflect the rates

of inflation for the countries or territories within which the investment operates. In addition, for the purposes of testing investments for

impairment, management supplements this process by comparing the discount rates derived using the internally generated CAPM, with cost

of capital rates produced by external sources for businesses operating in similar markets. The impacts from climate risk are included to the

extent that they are observable in discount rates and asset prices.

As at 31 December 2023, the carrying amount of HSBC Holdings’ investments in subsidiaries was $159.5bn (2022: $167.5bn). The net year-on-

year reduction was predominantly due to the recognition of a $5.5bn impairment of HSBC Holdings’ investment in HSBC Overseas Holdings

(UK) Limited, resulting in a cumulative impairment of $10.2bn (2022: $4.7bn), and a carrying amount of $25.8bn as at 31 December 2023 (2022:

$32.8bn).

The recoverable amount of HSBC Overseas Holdings (UK) Limited is assessed as the aggregate of the recoverable amounts of its subsidiaries.

During 2023, the principal subsidiaries of HSBC Overseas Holdings (UK) Limited were HSBC North America Holdings Limited, HSBC Bank

Canada and HSBC Bank Bermuda. In October 2023, HSBC Bank Bermuda was transferred to HSBC Bank plc. As at 31 December 2023, the

adjusted net asset value of HSBC Overseas Holdings (UK) Limited fell below the carrying amount therefore management assessed that

indicators of impairment were present and an impairment test was performed. The recoverable amount reduced owing to lower projected

profits and higher projected capital requirements for HSBC North America Holdings, the transfer of HSBC Bank Bermuda to HSBC Bank plc at

its book value which stood below its assessed recoverable amount, and higher prevailing discount rates, as a result of which a $5.5bn

impairment was recognised.

As HSBC Overseas Holdings (UK) Limited has entered into a sales purchase agreement with Royal Bank of Canada to dispose of our banking

business in Canada, the sales purchase agreement has been used to support the recoverable amount of $11.0bn (2022: $10.8bn) (inclusive of

the preferred shares) under a fair value less costs of disposal basis. The fair value less costs of disposal of HSBC Bank Canada is at a $3.7bn

(2022: $3.7bn) premium to the book value recorded in HSBC Overseas Holdings (UK) Limited. In 2024, a distribution of the proceeds from the

planned sale of our banking business in Canada to HSBC Holdings from HSBC Overseas Holdings (UK) Limited could lead to a future

impairment. In respect of distributable reserves, an impairment would be offset by the dividend income recognised on the distributions from

sales proceeds.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Impairment test results | | | |
| Investments | Recoverable  amount | Discount  rate | Long-term growth  rate |
| At 31 Dec 2023 | $m | % | % |
| HSBC North America Holdings Limited | 12,756 | 10.50 | 2.17 |
| At 31 Dec 2022 |  |  |  |
| HSBC North America Holdings Limited | 18,363 | 10.00 | 2.22 |

Sensitivities of key assumptions in calculating VIU

At 31 December 2023, the recoverable amount of HSBC Overseas Holdings (UK) Limited remained sensitive to reasonably possible changes in

key assumptions impacting its principal subsidiary, HSBC North America Holdings Limited.

In making an estimate of reasonably possible changes to assumptions, management considers the available evidence in respect of each input to

the model. These include the external range of observable discount rates, historical performance against forecast, and risks attached to the key

assumptions underlying cash flow.

The following table presents a summary of the key assumptions underlying the most sensitive inputs to the model for HSBC North America

Holdings Limited, the key risks attached to each, and details of a reasonably possible change to assumptions where, in the opinion of

management, these could result in a change in VIU.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Reasonably possible changes in key assumptions | | | | |
|  | Input | Key assumptions | Associated risks | Reasonably possible  change |
| Investment | | | | |
| HSBC North America Holdings  Limited (subsidiary of HSBC  Overseas Holdings (UK) Limited) | Free cash flows projections | – Level of interest rates  and yield curves.  – Competitors’ positions  within the market. | – Strategic actions  relating to revenue  and costs are not  achieved. | – Free cash flow  projections decrease  by 10%. |
|  | Discount rate | – Discount rate used is a  reasonable estimate of  a suitable market rate  for the profile of the  business. | – External evidence  arises to suggest that  the rate used is not  appropriate to the  business. | – Discount rate  decreases by 1%.  – Discount rate  increases by 1%. |

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 396 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Sensitivity of VIU to reasonably possible changes in key assumptions | |
| In $bn (unless otherwise stated) | HSBC North America  Holdings Limited |
| At 31 December 2023 |  |
| VIU | 12.8 |
| Impact on VIU |  |
| 100bps decrease in the discount rate – single variable1 | 1.6 |
| 100bps increase in the discount rate – single variable1, 2 | (1.2) |
| 10% decrease in forecast profitability – single variable1, 2 | (1.3) |

1  The recoverable amount of HSBC Overseas Holdings (UK) Limited represents the aggregate of recoverable amounts of the underlying subsidiaries.

Single variable sensitivity analysis on a single subsidiary may therefore not be representative of the aggregate impact of the change in the variable.

2  As at 31 December 2022, the impact on the VIU of HSBC North America Holdings Limited of a 100bps increase in the discount rate was $(1.7)bn and

a 10% decrease in forecast profitability was $(1.8)bn, respectively on a single variable basis.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Subsidiaries with significant non-controlling interests | | |
|  | 2023 | 2022¹ |
| Hang Seng Bank Limited |  |  |
| Proportion of ownership interests and voting rights held by non-controlling interests (%)2 | 37.86 | 37.86 |
| Place of business | Hong Kong | Hong Kong |
|  | $m | $m |
| Profit attributable to non-controlling interests | 889 | 574 |
| Accumulated non-controlling interests of the subsidiary | 6,877 | 6,513 |
| Dividends paid to non-controlling interests | 490 | 361 |
| Summarised financial information: |  |  |
| –  total assets | 214,321 | 235,630 |
| –  total liabilities | 194,621 | 216,917 |
| –  net operating income before changes in expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges | 5,210 | 4,379 |
| –  profit for the year | 2,356 | 1,518 |
| –  total comprehensive income for the year | 2,723 | 1,428 |

1  From 1 January 2023, we adopted IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’, which replaced IFRS 4 ‘Insurance Contracts’. We have restated 2022 comparative

data.

2  In addition to the strategic holding disclosed above, the Group held 0.09% (2022: 0.07%) shareholding as part of its trading books.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 20 | Structured entities |

HSBC is mainly involved with both consolidated and unconsolidated structured entities through the securitisation of financial assets, conduits

and investment funds, established either by HSBC or a third party.

#### Consolidated structured entities

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Total assets of HSBC’s consolidated structured entities, split by entity type | | | | | |
|  | Conduits | Securitisations | HSBC managed funds | Other | Total |
|  | $bn | $bn | $bn | $bn | $bn |
| At 31 Dec 2023 | 3.6 | 7.8 | 5.5 | 8.2 | 25.1 |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 4.2 | 7.2 | 4.8 | 7.5 | 23.7 |

Conduits

HSBC has established and manages two types of conduits: securities investment conduits (‘SICs’) and multi-seller conduits.

Securities investment conduits

The SICs purchase highly rated ABSs to facilitate tailored investment opportunities.

– At 31 December 2023, Solitaire, HSBC’s principal SIC, held $1.0bn of ABSs (2022: $1.3bn). It is currently funded entirely by commercial

paper (‘CP’) issued to HSBC. At 31 December 2023, HSBC held $1.3bn of CP (2022: $1.5bn).

Multi-seller conduit

HSBC’s multi-seller conduit was established to provide access to flexible market-based sources of finance for its clients. Currently, HSBC bears

risk equal to the transaction-specific facility offered to the multi-seller conduit, amounting to  $6.1bn at 31 December 2023 (2022: $6.2bn). First

loss protection is provided by the originator of the assets, and not by HSBC, through transaction-specific credit enhancements. A layer of

secondary loss protection is provided by HSBC in the form of programme-wide enhancement facilities.

Securitisations

HSBC uses structured entities to securitise customer loans and advances it originates in order to diversify its sources of funding for asset

origination and capital efficiency purposes. The loans and advances are transferred by HSBC to the structured entities for cash or synthetically

through credit default swaps, and the structured entities issue debt securities to investors.

HSBC managed funds

HSBC has established a number of money market and non-money market funds. Where it is deemed to be acting as principal rather than agent

in its role as investment manager, HSBC controls these funds.

Other

HSBC has entered into a number of transactions in the normal course of business, which include asset and structured finance transactions

where it has control of the structured entity. In addition, HSBC is deemed to control a number of third-party managed funds through its

involvement as a principal in the funds.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 397 |

#### Unconsolidated structured entities

The term ‘unconsolidated structured entities’ refers to all structured entities not controlled by HSBC. The Group enters into transactions with

unconsolidated structured entities in the normal course of business to facilitate customer transactions and for specific investment opportunities.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Nature and risks associated with HSBC interests in unconsolidated structured entities | | | | | |
|  | Securitisations | HSBC managed  funds | Non-HSBC  managed funds | Other | Total |
| Total asset values of the entities ($m) |
| 0–500 | 120 | 337 | 1,271 | 42 | 1,770 |
| 500–2,000 | 4 | 96 | 1,069 | 3 | 1,172 |
| 2,000–5,000 | — | 39 | 418 | — | 457 |
| 5,000–25,000 | — | 24 | 217 | — | 241 |
| 25,000+ | — | 3 | 11 | — | 14 |
| Number of entities at 31 Dec 2023 | 124 | 499 | 2,986 | 45 | 3,654 |
|  | $bn | $bn | $bn | $bn | $bn |
| Total assets in relation to HSBC’s interests in the unconsolidated  structured entities | 3.2 | 13.9 | 20.7 | 3.3 | 41.1 |
| –  trading assets | — | 0.6 | — | — | 0.6 |
| –  financial assets designated and otherwise mandatorily  measured at fair value | — | 12.6 | 19.7 | — | 32.3 |
| –  loans and advances to customers | 3.2 | — | 0.6 | 2.5 | 6.3 |
| –  financial investments | — | 0.7 | 0.4 | — | 1.1 |
| –  other assets | — | — | — | 0.8 | 0.8 |
| Total liabilities in relation to HSBC’s interests in the  unconsolidated structured entities | — | — | — | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| –  other liabilities | — | — | — | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| Other off-balance sheet commitments | 0.1 | 1.9 | 5.0 | 1.2 | 8.2 |
| HSBC’s maximum exposure at 31 Dec 2023 | 3.3 | 15.8 | 25.7 | 4.2 | 49.0 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Total asset values of the entities ($m) |  |  |  |  |  |
| 0–500 | 85 | 338 | 1,321 | 41 | 1,785 |
| 500–2,000 | 8 | 102 | 929 | 4 | 1,043 |
| 2,000–5,000 | — | 28 | 388 | — | 416 |
| 5,000–25,000 | — | 18 | 206 | — | 224 |
| 25,000+ | — | 5 | 24 | — | 29 |
| Number of entities at 31 Dec 2022 | 93 | 491 | 2,868 | 45 | 3,497 |
|  | $bn | $bn | $bn | $bn | $bn |
| Total assets in relation to HSBC’s interests in the unconsolidated  structured entities | 2.5 | 10.7 | 19.7 | 2.6 | 35.5 |
| –  trading assets | — | 0.4 | 0.1 | — | 0.5 |
| –  financial assets designated and otherwise mandatorily  measured at fair value | — | 9.7 | 18.7 | — | 28.4 |
| –  loans and advances to customers | 2.5 | — | 0.5 | 1.9 | 4.9 |
| –  financial investments | — | 0.6 | 0.4 | — | 1 |
| –  other assets | — | — | — | 0.7 | 0.7 |
| Total liabilities in relation to HSBC’s interests in the  unconsolidated structured entities | — | — | — | 0.4 | 0.4 |
| –  other liabilities | — | — | — | 0.4 | 0.4 |
| Other off-balance sheet commitments | 0.2 | 1.5 | 4.6 | 1.8 | 8.1 |
| HSBC’s maximum exposure at 31 Dec 2022 | 2.7 | 12.2 | 24.3 | 4 | 43.2 |

The maximum exposure to loss from HSBC’s interests in unconsolidated structured entities represents the maximum loss it could incur as a

result of its involvement with these entities regardless of the probability of the loss being incurred.

– For commitments, guarantees and written credit default swaps, the maximum exposure to loss is the notional amount of potential future

losses.

– For retained and purchased investments and loans to unconsolidated structured entities, the maximum exposure to loss is the carrying

amount of these interests at the balance sheet reporting date.

The maximum exposure to loss is stated gross of the effects of hedging and collateral arrangements that HSBC has entered into in order to

mitigate the Group’s exposure to loss.

Securitisations

HSBC has interests in unconsolidated securitisation vehicles through holding notes issued by these entities. In addition, HSBC has investments

in ABSs issued by third-party structured entities.

HSBC managed funds

HSBC establishes and manages money market funds and non-money market investment funds to provide customers with investment

opportunities. Further information on funds under management is provided on page 118.

HSBC, as fund manager, may be entitled to receive management and performance fees based on the assets under management. HSBC may

also retain units in these funds.

Non-HSBC managed funds

HSBC purchases and holds units of third-party managed funds in order to facilitate business and meet customer needs.

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 398 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

Other

HSBC has established structured entities in the normal course of business, such as structured credit transactions for customers, to provide

finance to public and private sector infrastructure projects, and for asset and structured finance transactions.

In addition to the interests disclosed above, HSBC enters into derivative contracts, reverse repos and stock borrowing transactions with

structured entities. These interests arise in the normal course of business for the facilitation of third-party transactions and risk management

solutions.

#### HSBC sponsored structured entities

The amount of assets transferred to and income received from such sponsored structured entities during 2023 and 2022  was not significant.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 21 | Goodwill and intangible assets |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022¹ |
|  | $m | $m |
| Goodwill | 4,323 | 4,156 |
| Other intangible assets2 | 8,164 | 7,263 |
| At 31 Dec | 12,487 | 11,419 |

1 From 1 January 2023, we adopted IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’, which replaced IFRS 4 ‘Insurance Contracts’. Comparative data have been restated

accordingly.

2 Included within other intangible assets is internally generated software with a net carrying amount of $ 6,895m (2022: $6,166m). During the year,

capitalisation of internally generated software was $2,306m (2022: $2,663m), reversal of impairment was $285m (2022: impairment of $125m) and

amortisation was $1,877m (2022: $1,447m).

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Movement analysis of goodwill | | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $m | $m |
| Gross amount |  |  |
| At 1 Jan | 18,965 | 22,215 |
| Exchange differences | 523 | (776) |
| Reclassified to held for sale and additions1 | 73 | (2,485) |
| Other | (1) | 11 |
| At 31 Dec | 19,560 | 18,965 |
| Accumulated impairment losses |  |  |
| At 1 Jan | (14,809) | (17,182) |
| Exchange differences | (428) | 482 |
| Reclassified to held for sale1 | — | 1,891 |
| At 31 Dec | (15,237) | (14,809) |
| Net carrying amount at 31 Dec | 4,323 | 4,156 |

1 Includes goodwill allocated to disposal groups as a result of the sales of our retail banking operations in France and branch operations in Greece, and

planned sale of our banking business in Canada, offset by goodwill arising from the acquisition of L&T Investment Management Limited. For further

details, see Note 23.

#### Goodwill

Impairment testing

The Group’s impairment test in respect of goodwill allocated to each cash-generating unit (‘CGU’) is performed at 1 October each year. A review

for indicators of impairment is undertaken at each subsequent quarter-end and at 31 December 2023. No indicators of impairment were

identified as part of these reviews.

Basis of the recoverable amount

The recoverable amount of all CGUs to which goodwill has been allocated was equal to its value in use (‘VIU’) at each respective testing date.

The VIU is calculated by discounting management’s cash flow projections for the CGU. The key assumptions used in the VIU calculation for

each individually significant CGU that is not impaired are discussed below.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Key assumptions in VIU calculation – significant CGUs at 1 October 2023 | | | | | |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Carrying  amount at  1 Oct 2023 | of which  goodwill | Value in  use at  1 Oct 2023 | Discount  rate | Growth  rate  beyond  initial  cash flow | Carrying  amount at  1 Oct 2022 | of which  goodwill | Value in  use at  1 Oct 2022 | Discount  rate | Growth  rate  beyond initial  cash flow  projections |
|  | $m | $m | $m | % | % | $m | $m | $m | % | % |
| HSBC UK  Bank plc –  WPB1 | 11,167 | 2,597 | 27,933 | 10.4 | 2.0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Europe –  WPB1 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 15,215 | 2,643 | 46,596 | 9.9 | 2.0 |

1  Following change in the Reporting Framework the Group’s CGUs are main legal entities subdivided by global business effective 1 January 2023.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 399 |

At 1 October 2023, aggregate goodwill of $1,599m (1 October 2022: $1,464m) had been allocated to CGUs that were not considered individually

significant. The Group’s CGUs do not carry on their balance sheets any significant intangible assets with indefinite useful lives, other than

goodwill.

Management’s judgement in estimating the cash flows of a CGU

The Group does not consider there to be a significant risk of a material adjustment to the carrying amount of goodwill in the next financial year,

but does consider this to be an area that is inherently judgemental. The cash flow projections for each CGU are based on forecast profitability

plans approved by the Board and minimum capital levels required to support the business operations of a CGU. The Board challenges and

endorses planning assumptions in light of internal capital allocation decisions necessary to support our strategy, current market conditions and

macroeconomic outlook. For the 1 October 2023 impairment test, cash flow projections until the end of 2028 were considered, in line with our

internal planning horizon. Key assumptions underlying cash flow projections reflect management’s outlook on interest rates and inflation, as well

as business strategy, including the scale of investment in technology and automation. Our cash flow projections include known and observable

climate-related opportunities and costs associated with our sustainable products and operating model. As required by IFRS Accounting

Standards, estimates of future cash flows exclude estimated cash inflows or outflows that are expected to arise from restructuring initiatives

before an entity has a constructive obligation to carry out the plan, and would therefore have recognised a provision for restructuring costs.

Discount rate

The rate used to discount the cash flows is based on the cost of equity assigned to each CGU, which is derived using a capital asset pricing

model (‘CAPM’) and market implied cost of equity. CAPM depends on a number of inputs reflecting financial and economic variables, including

the risk-free rate and a premium to reflect the inherent risk of the business being evaluated. These variables are based on the market’s

assessment of the economic variables and management’s judgement. The discount rates for each CGU are refined to reflect the rates of

inflation for the countries within which the CGU operates. In addition, for the purposes of testing goodwill for impairment, management

supplements this process by comparing the discount rates derived using the internally generated CAPM, with the cost of equity rates produced

by external sources for businesses operating in similar markets. The impacts of climate risk are included to the extent that they are observable

in discount rates and asset prices.

Long-term growth rate

The long-term growth rate is used to extrapolate the cash flows in perpetuity because of the long-term perspective within the Group of business

units making up the CGUs. These growth rates reflect inflation for the countries within which the CGU operates or from which it derives

revenue.

Sensitivities of key assumptions in calculating VIU

At 1 October 2023, given the extent by which VIU exceeds carrying amount, the HBUK WPB CGU was not sensitive to reasonably possible

adverse changes in key assumptions supporting the recoverable amount. In making an estimate of reasonably possible changes to assumptions,

management considers the available evidence in respect of each input to the VIU calculation, such as the external range of discount rates

observable, historical performance against forecast and risks attaching to the key assumptions underlying cash flow projections. None of the

remaining CGUs are individually significant.

#### Other intangible assets

Impairment testing

Impairment of other intangible assets is assessed in accordance with our policy explained in Note 1.2(n) by comparing the net carrying amount

of CGUs containing intangible assets with their recoverable amounts. Recoverable amounts are determined by calculating an estimated VIU or

fair value, as appropriate, for each CGU. No significant impairment was recognised during the year.

Key assumptions in VIU calculation

The Group does not consider there to be a significant risk of a material adjustment to the carrying amount of other intangible assets in the next

financial year, but does consider this to be an area that is inherently judgemental. We used a number of assumptions in our VIU calculation, in

accordance with the requirements of IAS 36:

– Management’s judgement in estimating future cash flows: We considered past business performance, current market conditions and our

macroeconomic outlook to estimate future earnings. As required by IFRS Accounting Standards, estimates of future cash flows exclude

estimated cash inflows or outflows that are expected to arise from restructuring initiatives before an entity has a constructive obligation to

carry out the plan, and would therefore have recognised a provision for restructuring costs. For some businesses, this means that the benefit

of certain strategic actions may not be included in the impairment assessment, including capital releases. Our cash flow projections include

known and observable climate-related opportunities and costs associated with our sustainable products and operating model.

– Long-term growth rates: The long-term growth rate is used to extrapolate the cash flows in perpetuity because of the long-term perspective

of the businesses within the Group.

– Discount rates: Rates are based on a combination of CAPM and market-implied calculations considering market data for the businesses and

geographies in which the Group operates. The impacts of climate risk are included to the extent that they are observable in discount rates

and asset prices.

Sensitivity of estimates relating to non-financial assets

As explained in Note 1.2(a), estimates of future cash flows for CGUs are made in the review of goodwill and non-financial assets for impairment.

Non-financial assets include other intangible assets shown above, and owned property, plant and equipment and right-of-use assets (see

Note 22). The most significant sources of estimation uncertainty are in respect of the goodwill balances disclosed above. There are no non-

financial asset balances relating to individual CGUs which involve estimation uncertainty that represents a significant risk of resulting in a

material adjustment to the results and financial position of the Group within the next financial year.

Non-financial assets are widely distributed across CGUs within the legal entities of the Group, including Corporate Centre assets that cannot be

allocated to CGUs and are therefore tested for impairment at consolidated level. The recoverable amounts of other intangible assets, owned

property, plant and equipment, and right-of-use assets cannot be lower than individual asset fair values less costs to dispose, where relevant. At

31 December 2023 none of the CGUs were sensitive to reasonably possible adverse changes in key assumptions supporting the recoverable

amount. In making an estimate of reasonably possible changes to assumptions, management considers the available evidence in respect of

each input to the VIU calculation, such as the external range of discount rates observable, historical performance against forecast and risks

attaching to the key assumptions underlying cash flow projections.

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 400 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 22 | Prepayments, accrued income and other assets |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022¹ |
|  | $m | $m |
| Prepayments and accrued income | 13,854 | 10,279 |
| Settlement accounts | 32,853 | 19,565 |
| Cash collateral and margin receivables | 57,058 | 63,421 |
| Bullion | 13,701 | 15,752 |
| Endorsements and acceptances | 7,939 | 8,407 |
| Insurance contract assets (Note 4) | 252 | 136 |
| Reinsurance contract assets | 4,728 | 4,310 |
| Employee benefit assets (Note 5) | 7,750 | 7,282 |
| Right-of-use assets | 2,456 | 2,219 |
| Owned property, plant and equipment | 10,478 | 10,365 |
| Other accounts | 14,186 | 14,413 |
| At 31 Dec | 165,255 | 156,149 |

1From 1 January 2023, we adopted IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’, which replaced IFRS 4 ‘Insurance Contracts’. We have restated 2022 comparative

data.

Prepayments, accrued income and other assets include $122,863m (2022: $112,464m) of financial assets, the majority of which are measured

at amortised cost.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 23 | Assets held for sale, liabilities of disposal groups held for sale and  business acquisitions |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $m | $m |
| Held for sale at 31 Dec |  |  |
| Disposal groups | 115,836 | 118,055 |
| Unallocated impairment losses1 | (1,975) | (2,385) |
| Non-current assets held for sale | 273 | 249 |
| Assets held for sale | 114,134 | 115,919 |
| Liabilities of disposal groups held for sale | 108,406 | 114,597 |

1  This represents impairment losses in excess of the carrying value of the non-current assets, excluded from the measurement scope of IFRS 5.

#### Disposal

#### groups and other planned disposals

Sale of our retail banking operations in France

On 1 January 2024, HSBC Continental Europe completed the sale of its retail banking business in France to CCF, a subsidiary of Promontoria

MMB SAS (‘My Money Group’). The sale also included HSBC Continental Europe’s 100% ownership interest in HSBC SFH (France) and its 3%

ownership interest in Crédit Logement.

In the first quarter of 2023, the sale had become less certain, as a result of which we recognised a $2.1bn partial reversal of the impairment loss

recognised in 2022, when the disposal group was classified as held for sale. In the fourth quarter of 2023, following the receipt of regulatory

approvals and the satisfaction of other relevant conditions, we reclassified the disposal group as held for sale, and it was subsequently

remeasured at the lower of the carrying amount and fair value less costs to sell. This resulted in the reinstatement of a €1.8bn ($2.0bn) pre-tax

impairment loss reflecting the final terms of the sale, giving rise to a net reversal of impairment recognised in other operating income in the year

of $0.1bn.

Upon completion and in accordance with the terms of the sale, HSBC Continental Europe received a €0.1bn ($0.1bn) profit participation interest

in the ultimate holding company of My Money Group. The associated impacts on initial recognition of this stake at fair value were recognised as

part of the pre-tax loss on disposal. In addition, we recognised the reversal of a €0.4bn ($0.4bn) deferred tax liability, which had arisen as a

consequence of the temporary difference in tax and accounting treatment in respect of the provision for loss on disposal, which was deductible

in the French tax return in 2021.

In accordance with the terms of the sale, HSBC Continental Europe retained a portfolio of €7.1bn ($7.8bn) consisting of home and certain other

loans, in respect of which it may consider on-sale opportunities at a suitable time, and the CCF brand, which it licensed to the buyer under a

long-term licence agreement. Additionally, HSBC Continental Europe’s subsidiaries, HSBC Assurances Vie (France) and HSBC Global Asset

Management (France), have entered into distribution agreements with the buyer. Ongoing costs associated with the retention of the home and

certain other loans, net of income on distribution agreements and the brand licence, are estimated to have an after-tax loss impact of €0.1bn

($0.1bn) in 2024 based on expected funding rates.

Planned sale of our banking business in Canada

On 29 November 2022, HSBC Holdings plc announced that its wholly-owned subsidiary, HSBC Overseas Holdings (UK) Limited, had entered

into an agreement for the sale of its banking business in Canada to the Royal Bank of Canada. Completion of the transaction is expected to

occur in the first quarter of 2024 and the required governmental approvals have been obtained. The majority of the estimated gain on sale of

$5.2bn (as at 31 December 2023) will be recognised on completion, reduced by earnings recognised by the Group in the period to completion.

There would be no tax on the gain recognised at completion. This estimated gain would also have been reduced by $0.3bn in fair value losses

recognised on the related foreign exchange hedges in 2023. The estimated pre-tax profit on the sale will be recognised through a combination

of the consolidation of HSBC Canada’s results into the Group’s financial statements (between the 30 June 2022 net asset reference date and

until completion), and the remaining gain on sale recognised at completion. At 31 December 2023, total assets of $87.9bn and total liabilities of

$81.5bn met the criteria to be classified as held for sale in accordance with IFRS 5.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 401 |

Planned sale of our business in Russia

On 30 June 2022, following a strategic review of our business in Russia, HSBC Europe BV (a wholly-owned subsidiary of HSBC Bank plc)

entered into an agreement for the sale of its wholly-owned subsidiary HSBC Bank (RR) (Limited Liability Company). In 2022, a $0.3bn

impairment loss on the planned sale was recognised, upon classification as held for sale in accordance with IFRS 5. As at 31 December 2023,

following US sanctions designation of the buyer, the outcome of the planned sale became less certain. This resulted in the reversal of $0.2bn of

the previously recognised loss, as the business was no longer classified as held for sale. However, owing to restrictions impacting the

recoverability of assets in Russia, we recognised charges of $0.2bn in other operating income. Completion of the planned sale remains subject

to regulatory approval. On completion, accumulated foreign currency translation reserves will be recycled to the income statement.

Our branch operations in Greece

On 24 May 2022, HSBC Continental Europe signed a sale and purchase agreement for the sale of its branch operations in Greece to Pancreta

Bank SA. In the second quarter of 2022, we recognised a loss of $0.1bn upon reclassification as held for sale in accordance with IFRS 5. At

completion on 28 July 2023, the disposal group included $0.3bn of loans and advances to customers and $1.1bn of customer accounts.

Merger of our business in Oman

In November 2022, HSBC Bank Oman SAOG entered into a binding merger agreement with Sohar International Bank SAOG, under which the

two banks agreed to take the necessary steps to implement a merger by incorporation, whereby HSBC Bank Oman would merge into Sohar

International Bank. Following regulatory and shareholder approvals, the merger was completed on 17 August 2023 by way of dissolution and

transfer of all the assets and liabilities of HSBC Bank Oman to Sohar International Bank, with the shareholders of HSBC Bank Oman receiving

the consideration in cash and shares in Sohar International Bank. Separately, HSBC Bank Middle East Limited is in the process of establishing a

new wholesale banking branch in Oman subject to regulatory approvals.

Our New Zealand loan portfolio

In August 2023, the Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited (acting through its New Zealand branch) entered into an agreement

with Pepper New Zealand Limited, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Pepper Money Limited, to sell its New Zealand retail mortgage loan portfolio.

The sale was classified as held for sale in the third quarter of 2023 and was completed on 1 December 2023.

Our retail business in Mauritius

In November 2023, the Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited (acting through its Mauritius branch) entered into an agreement

with ABSA Bank (Mauritius) Limited, a wholly-owned subsidiary of ABSA Bank Group Limited, to sell its Wealth and Personal Banking business.

The sale is expected to complete in the second half of 2024 subject to regulatory approvals.

At 31 December 2023, the major classes of assets and associated liabilities of disposal groups held for sale, excluding allocated impairment

losses, were as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Canada | Retail banking  operations in France | Other1 | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Assets of disposal groups held for sale |  |  |  |  |
| Cash and balances at central banks2 | 5,370 | 226 | — | 5,596 |
| Trading assets | 2,465 | — | — | 2,465 |
| Financial assets designated and otherwise mandatorily measured at fair value  through profit or loss | 15 | 49 | — | 64 |
| Derivatives | 528 | — | — | 528 |
| Loans and advances to banks2 | 154 | 10,333 | — | 10,487 |
| Loans and advances to customers | 56,129 | 16,902 | 254 | 73,285 |
| Reverse repurchase agreements – non-trading | 2,723 | — | — | 2,723 |
| Financial investments3 | 16,978 | 33 |  | 17,011 |
| Goodwill | 225 | — |  | 225 |
| Prepayments, accrued income and other assets | 3,318 | 132 | 2 | 3,452 |
| Total assets at 31 Dec 2023 | 87,905 | 27,675 | 256 | 115,836 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Liabilities of disposal groups held for sale |  |  |  |  |
| Trading liabilities | 1,417 | — | — | 1,417 |
| Deposits by banks | 78 | — | — | 78 |
| Customer accounts | 63,001 | 22,307 | 642 | 85,950 |
| Repurchase agreements – non-trading | 2,768 | — | — | 2,768 |
| Financial liabilities designated at fair value | — | 2,370 | — | 2,370 |
| Derivatives | 608 | 7 | — | 615 |
| Debt securities in issue | 7,707 | 1,377 | — | 9,084 |
| Subordinated liabilities | 8 | — | — | 8 |
| Accruals, deferred income and other liabilities | 5,916 | 196 | 4 | 6,116 |
| Total liabilities at 31 Dec 2023 | 81,503 | 26,257 | 646 | 108,406 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Expected date of completion | First quarter of 2024 | 1 January 2024 |  |  |
| Operating segment | All global businesses | WPB |  |  |

1  Includes balances classified as held for sale in respect of the planned sale of our retail business in Mauritius and planned sale of our global hedge fund

administration business across several markets.

2  Under the financial terms of the sale of our retail banking operations in France, HSBC Continental Europe will transfer the business with a net asset

value of €1.7bn ($1.8bn) for a consideration of €1. Any required increase to the net asset value of the business to achieve this will be satisfied by the

inclusion of additional cash. Based upon the net liabilities of the disposal group at 31 December 2023, HSBC would be expected to include a cash

contribution of $11bn, of which $10.5bn was reclassified as held for sale at 31 December 2023 (‘Loans and advances to banks’, $10.3bn, ‘Cash and

balances at central bank’, $0.2bn).

3  Includes financial investments measured at fair value through other comprehensive income of $9.4bn and debt instruments measured at amortised

cost of $7.6bn.

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 402 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

At 31 December 2022, the major classes of assets and associated liabilities of disposal groups held for sale, excluding allocated impairment

losses, were as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Canada | Retail banking  operations in France | Other | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Assets of disposal groups held for sale |  |  |  |  |
| Cash and balances at central banks | 4,664 | 71 | 1,811 | 6,546 |
| Trading assets | 3,168 | — | 8 | 3,176 |
| Financial assets designated and otherwise mandatorily measured at fair value  through profit or loss | 13 | 47 | 1 | 61 |
| Derivatives | 866 | — | — | 866 |
| Loans and advances to banks | 99 | — | 154 | 253 |
| Loans and advances to customers | 55,197 | 25,029 | 350 | 80,576 |
| Reverse repurchase agreements – non-trading | 4,396 | — | 250 | 4,646 |
| Financial investments1 | 17,243 | — | 106 | 17,349 |
| Goodwill | 225 | — | — | 225 |
| Prepayments, accrued income and other assets | 4,245 | 75 | 26 | 4,357 |
| Total assets at 31 Dec 2022 | 90,127 | 25,222 | 2,706 | 118,055 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Liabilities of disposal groups held for sale |  |  |  |  |
| Trading liabilities | 2,751 | — | 3 | 2,754 |
| Deposits by banks | 62 | — | 2 | 64 |
| Customer accounts | 60,606 | 22,348 | 2,320 | 85,274 |
| Repurchase agreements – non-trading | 3,266 | — | — | 3,266 |
| Financial liabilities designated at fair value | — | 3,523 | — | 3,523 |
| Derivatives | 806 | 7 | — | 813 |
| Debt securities in issue | 11,602 | 1,326 | — | 12,928 |
| Subordinated liabilities | 8 | — | — | 8 |
| Accruals, deferred income and other liabilities | 5,727 | 159 | 81 | 5,967 |
| Total liabilities at 31 Dec 2022 | 84,828 | 27,363 | 2,406 | 114,597 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Expected date of completion | Second half of 2023 | Second half of 2023 |  |  |
| Operating segment | All global businesses | WPB |  |  |

1  Includes financial investments measured at fair value through other comprehensive income of $11.2bn and debt instruments measured at amortised

cost of $6.2bn.

#### Business acquisitions

Acquisition of Silicon Valley Bank UK Limited

In March 2023, HSBC UK Bank plc acquired Silicon Valley Bank UK Limited (‘SVB UK’), and in June 2023 changed its legal entity name to HSBC

Innovation Bank Limited. The acquisition was funded from existing resources and brought the staff, assets and liabilities of SVB UK into the

HSBC portfolio. On acquisition, we performed a preliminary assessment of the fair value of the assets and liabilities purchased. We established

an opening balance sheet on 13 March 2023 and applied the result of the fair value assessment, which resulted in a reduction in net assets of

$0.2bn. The provisional gain on acquisition of $1.6bn represents the difference between the consideration paid of £1 and the net assets

acquired. Further due diligence has been performed post-acquisition, resulting in the recognition of an additional gain of $0.1bn at 30 September

2023, as required by IFRS 3 ‘Business Combinations’.

HSBC Innovation Bank Limited contributed $0.5bn of revenue and $0.2bn to the Group profit after tax for the period from 13 March 2023 to

31 December 2023. As per the disclosure requirements set out in IFRS 3 ‘Business Combinations’, if HSBC Innovation Bank Limited had been

acquired on 1 January 2023, management estimates that for the 12 months to 31 December 2023, consolidated revenue would have been

$66bn and consolidated profit after tax would have been $25bn. In determining these amounts, management has assumed that the previously

determined fair value adjustments, which arose on acquisition would have been the same if the acquisition had occurred on 1 January 2023.

The details of the business combination at acquisition are as follows:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | At |
|  | 13 Mar |
|  | 2023 |
|  | $m |
| Fair value of assets acquired | 11,367 |
| Fair value of liabilities acquired | (9,776) |
| Fair value of net assets acquired | 1,591 |
|  |  |
| Provisional gain on acquisition | 1,591 |
| Consideration transferred settled in cash | — |
| Cash and cash equivalents acquired | 1,243 |
| Net cash inflow on acquisition | 1,243 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 403 |

Acquisition of Citibank China’s wealth management portfolio

In October 2023, HSBC Bank (China) Company Limited, a wholly-owned subsidiary of The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited,

entered into an agreement to acquire Citibank China’s retail wealth management portfolio in mainland China. The portfolio comprises assets

under management and deposits and the associated wealth customers. Upon completion, the acquired business will be integrated into HSBC

Bank China’s Wealth and Personal Banking operations. The transaction is expected to complete in the first half of 2024.

Acquisition of Silkroad Property Partners Singapore

In October 2023, HSBC Global Asset Management Singapore Limited entered into an agreement to acquire 100% of the shares of Silkroad

Property Partners Pte Ltd (‘Silkroad’) and for HSBC Global Asset Management Limited to acquire Silkroad’s affiliated General Partner entities.

Silkroad is a Singapore headquartered Asia-Pacific-focused, real estate investment manager. The acquisition was completed on 31 January

2024.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 24 | Trading liabilities |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $m | $m |
| Deposits by banks1 | 6,779 | 9,332 |
| Customer accounts1 | 8,955 | 10,724 |
| Other debt securities in issue (Note 26) | 27 | 978 |
| Other liabilities – net short positions in securities | 57,389 | 51,319 |
| At 31 Dec | 73,150 | 72,353 |

1 ‘Deposits by banks’ and ‘Customer accounts’ include fair value repos, stock lending and other amounts.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 25 | Financial liabilities designated at fair value |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| HSBC | | |
|  | 2023 | 2022¹ |
|  | $m | $m |
| Deposits by banks and customer accounts2 | 21,043 | 19,171 |
| Liabilities to customers under investment contracts | 5,103 | 5,374 |
| Debt securities in issue (Note 26) | 103,803 | 93,140 |
| Subordinated liabilities (Note 29) | 11,477 | 9,636 |
| At 31 Dec | 141,426 | 127,321 |

1From 1 January 2023, we adopted IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’, which replaced IFRS 4 ‘Insurance Contracts’. We have restated 2022 comparative

data.

2Structured deposits placed at HSBC Bank USA are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, a US government agency, up to $250,000

per depositor.

The carrying amount of financial liabilities designated at fair value was $4,421m less than the contractual amount at maturity (2022: $8,124m

less). The cumulative amount of change in fair value attributable to changes in credit risk was a loss of $1,286m (2022: profit of $234m).

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| HSBC Holdings | | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $m | $m |
| Debt securities in issue (Note 26) | 35,189 | 25,423 |
| Subordinated liabilities (Note 29) | 8,449 | 6,700 |
| At 31 Dec | 43,638 | 32,123 |

The carrying amount of financial liabilities designated at fair value was $246m less than the contractual amount at maturity (2022: $2,405m less).

The cumulative amount of change in fair value attributable to changes in credit risk was a loss of $682m (2022: $516m).

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 26 | Debt securities in issue |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| HSBC | | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $m | $m |
| Bonds and medium-term notes | 160,632 | 145,240 |
| Other debt securities in issue | 37,115 | 27,027 |
| Total debt securities in issue | 197,747 | 172,267 |
| Included within: |  |  |
| –  trading liabilities (Note 24) | (27) | (978) |
| –  financial liabilities designated at fair value (Note 25) | (103,803) | (93,140) |
| At 31 Dec | 93,917 | 78,149 |

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 404 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| HSBC Holdings | | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $m | $m |
| Debt securities | 100,428 | 92,361 |
| Included within: |  |  |
| –  financial liabilities designated at fair value (Note 25) | (35,189) | (25,423) |
| At 31 Dec | 65,239 | 66,938 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 27 | Accruals, deferred income and other liabilities |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $m | $m |
| Accruals and deferred income | 16,814 | 12,605 |
| Settlement accounts | 28,423 | 18,178 |
| Cash collateral and margin payables | 56,832 | 70,298 |
| Endorsements and acceptances | 7,911 | 8,379 |
| Employee benefit liabilities (Note 5) | 1,160 | 1,096 |
| Reinsurance contract liabilities | 819 | 748 |
| Lease liabilities | 2,813 | 2,767 |
| Other liabilities | 21,834 | 20,242 |
| At 31 Dec | 136,606 | 134,313 |

1  Accruals, deferred income and other liabilities include $129,401m (2022: $125,957m) of financial liabilities, the majority of which are measured at

amortised cost.

2From 1 January 2023, we adopted IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’, which replaced IFRS 4 ‘Insurance Contracts’. Comparative data have been restated

accordingly.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 28 | Provisions |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Restructuring  costs | Legal  proceedings  and regulatory  matters | Customer  remediation | Other  provisions | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Provisions (excluding contractual commitments) |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 Jan 2023 | 445 | 409 | 195 | 397 | 1,446 |
| Additions | 255 | 236 | 37 | 170 | 698 |
| Amounts utilised | (288) | (231) | (69) | (68) | (656) |
| Unused amounts reversed | (149) | (30) | (41) | (95) | (315) |
| Exchange and other movements | 21 | (4) | 8 | 16 | 41 |
| At 31 Dec 2023 | 284 | 380 | 130 | 420 | 1,214 |
| Contractual commitments1 |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 Jan 2023 |  |  |  |  | 512 |
| Net change in expected credit loss provision and other movements |  |  |  |  | 15 |
| At 31 Dec 2023 |  |  |  |  | 527 |
| Total provisions |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 Dec 2022 |  |  |  |  | 1,958 |
| At 31 Dec 2023 |  |  |  |  | 1,741 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Provisions (excluding contractual commitments) |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 Jan 2022 | 383 | 619 | 386 | 558 | 1,946 |
| Additions | 434 | 271 | 60 | 206 | 971 |
| Amounts utilised | (288) | (393) | (106) | (168) | (955) |
| Unused amounts reversed | (87) | (82) | (109) | (125) | (403) |
| Exchange and other movements | 3 | (6) | (36) | (74) | (113) |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 445 | 409 | 195 | 397 | 1,446 |
| Contractual commitments1 |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 Jan 2022 |  |  |  |  | 620 |
| Net change in expected credit loss provision and other movements |  |  |  |  | (108) |
| At 31 Dec 2022 |  |  |  |  | 512 |
| Total provisions |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 Dec 2021 |  |  |  |  | 2,566 |
| At 31 Dec 2022 |  |  |  |  | 1,958 |

1Contractual commitments include the expected credit loss provision in relation to off-balance sheet financial guarantee contracts and commitments

where HSBC has become party to an irrevocable commitment, as defined under IFRS 9 ‘Financial Instruments’; and provisions for performance and

other guarantee contracts.

Further details of ‘Legal proceedings and regulatory matters’ are set out in Note 36. Legal proceedings include civil court, arbitration or tribunal

proceedings brought against HSBC companies (whether by way of claim or counterclaim); or civil disputes that may, if not settled, result in

court, arbitration or tribunal proceedings. ‘Regulatory matters’ refers to investigations, reviews and other actions carried out by, or in response

to, the actions of regulators or law enforcement agencies in connection with alleged wrongdoing by HSBC.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 405 |

Customer remediation refers to HSBC’s activities to compensate customers for losses or damages associated with a failure to comply with

regulations or to treat customers fairly. Customer remediation is often initiated by HSBC in response to customer complaints and/or industry

developments in sales practices, and is not necessarily initiated by regulatory action.

For further details of the impact of IFRS 9 on undrawn loan commitments and financial guarantees, presented in ‘Contractual commitments’,

see Note 34. Further analysis of the movement in the expected credit loss provision is disclosed within the ‘Reconciliation of changes in gross

carrying/nominal amount and allowances for loans and advances to banks and customers including loan commitments and financial guarantees‘

table on page 169.

#### Brazil PIS and COFINS tax matters

Beginning in the late 1990s, HSBC Bank Brasil S.A. – Banco Múltiplo (‘HSBC Brazil’) and other financial services firms brought legal proceedings

in Brazil challenging the assessment of PIS and COFINS taxes, which are federal taxes imposed on gross revenues earned by legal entities in

Brazil. The Supreme Court of Brazil selected three cases – one involving an insurer, in 2007, and two involving other banks, in 2011 – to set

standards that would apply to all of these proceedings. In June 2023, the court ruled against the financial services firms in all three cases. The

standards set by the court in this ruling have not yet been applied to HSBC Brazil’s legacy cases, liability for which remained with HSBC after

the sale of HSBC’s operations in Brazil to Bradesco in 2016. There are many factors that may affect the range of outcomes and any resulting

financial impact for HSBC. Based upon the information currently available, a provision was recognised in respect of one legacy case. The

remaining additional tax liability subject to challenge on all legacy PIS and COFINS cases is up to $0.4bn.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 29 | Subordinated liabilities |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| HSBC’s subordinated liabilities | | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $m | $m |
| At amortised cost | 24,954 | 22,290 |
| –  subordinated liabilities | 23,149 | 20,547 |
| –  preferred securities | 1,805 | 1,743 |
| Designated at fair value (Note 25) | 11,477 | 9,636 |
| –  subordinated liabilities | 11,477 | 9,636 |
| –  preferred securities | — | — |
| At 31 Dec | 36,431 | 31,926 |
| Issued by HSBC subsidiaries | 4,154 | 6,094 |
| Issued by HSBC Holdings | 32,277 | 25,832 |

Subordinated liabilities rank behind senior obligations and generally count towards the capital base of HSBC. Capital securities may be called and

redeemed by HSBC subject to prior notification to the PRA and, where relevant, the consent of the local banking regulator. If not redeemed at

the first call date, coupons payable may reset or become floating rate based on relevant market rates. On subordinated liabilities other than

floating rate notes, interest is payable at fixed rates of up to 10.176%.

The balance sheet amounts disclosed in the following table are presented on an IFRS basis and do not reflect the amount that the instruments

contribute to regulatory capital, principally due to regulatory amortisation and regulatory eligibility limits.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| HSBC’s subordinated liabilities: subsidiaries | | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $m | $m |
| Additional tier 1 capital securities issued by HSBC subsidiaries | 1,672 | 1,584 |
| Tier 2 securities issued by HSBC subsidiaries |  |  |
| –  Tier 2 securities issued by HSBC Bank plc | 764 | 2,427 |
| –  Tier 2 securities issued by The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited | — | 400 |
| –  Tier 2 securities issued by HSBC Bank USA Inc | 223 | 223 |
| –  Tier 2 securities issued by HSBC Bank USA N.A. | 1,449 | 1,405 |
| –  Tier 2 securities issued by HSBC Bank Canada1 | — | — |
| Securities issued by other HSBC subsidiaries | 46 | 55 |
| Subordinated liabilities issued by HSBC subsidiaries at 31 Dec | 4,154 | 6,094 |

1  Liability accounts for HSBC Bank Canada have been reclassified to ‘Liabilities of disposal groups held for sale’.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| HSBC Holdings’ subordinated liabilities | | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $m | $m |
| At amortised cost | 24,439 | 19,727 |
| Designated at fair value (Note 25) | 8,449 | 6,700 |
| At 31 Dec | 32,888 | 26,427 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| HSBC Holdings’ subordinated liabilities in issue | | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $m | $m |
| Tier 2 securities issued by HSBC Holdings |  |  |
| Amounts owed to third parties | 31,975 | 25,527 |
| Amounts owed to HSBC undertakings | 913 | 900 |
| Subordinated liabilities issued by HSBC Holdings at 31 Dec | 32,888 | 26,427 |

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 406 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

#### Guaranteed by HSBC Holdings or HSBC Bank plc

Capital securities guaranteed by HSBC Holdings or HSBC Bank plc were issued by the Jersey limited partnerships. The proceeds of these were

lent to the respective guarantors by the limited partnerships in the form of subordinated notes. They qualified as additional tier 1 capital for

HSBC under CRR II until 31 December 2021 by virtue of the application of grandfathering provisions. The capital security guaranteed by HSBC

Bank plc also qualified as additional tier 1 capital for HSBC Bank plc (on a solo and a consolidated basis) under CRR II until 31 December 2021 by

virtue of the same grandfathering process. Since 31 December 2021, these securities have no longer qualified as regulatory capital for HSBC or

HSBC Bank plc.

These preferred securities, together with the guarantee, are intended to provide investors with rights to income and capital distributions and

distributions upon liquidation of the relevant issuer that are equivalent to the rights that they would have had if they had purchased non-

cumulative perpetual preference shares of the relevant issuer. There are limitations on the payment of distributions if such payments are

prohibited under UK banking regulations or other requirements, if a payment would cause a breach of HSBC’s capital adequacy requirements, or

if HSBC Holdings or HSBC Bank plc has insufficient distributable reserves (as defined).

HSBC Holdings and HSBC Bank plc have individually covenanted that, if prevented under certain circumstances from paying distributions on the

preferred securities in full, they will not pay dividends or other distributions in respect of their ordinary shares, or repurchase or redeem their

ordinary shares, until the distribution on the preferred securities has been paid in full.

If the consolidated total capital ratio of HSBC Holdings falls below the regulatory minimum required or if the Directors expect it to do so in the

near term, provided that proceedings have not been commenced for the liquidation, dissolution or winding up of HSBC Holdings, the holders’

interests in the preferred securities guaranteed by HSBC Holdings will be exchanged for interests in preference shares issued by HSBC

Holdings that have economic terms which are in all material respects equivalent to the preferred securities and their guarantee.

If the preferred securities guaranteed by HSBC Bank plc are outstanding in November 2048, or if the total capital ratio of HSBC Bank plc (on a

solo or consolidated basis) falls below the regulatory minimum required, or if the Directors expect it to do so in the near term, provided that

proceedings have not been commenced for the liquidation, dissolution or winding up of HSBC Bank plc, the holders’ interests in the preferred

security guaranteed by HSBC Bank plc will be exchanged for interests in preference shares issued by HSBC Bank plc that have economic terms

which are in all material respects equivalent to the preferred security and its guarantee.

#### Tier 2 securities

Tier 2 capital securities are either perpetual or dated subordinated securities on which there is an obligation to pay coupons. These capital

securities are included within HSBC’s regulatory capital base as tier 2 capital under CRR II, either as fully eligible capital or by virtue of the

application of grandfathering provisions. In accordance with CRR II, the capital contribution of all tier 2 securities is amortised for regulatory

purposes in their final five years before maturity.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 30 | Maturity analysis of assets, liabilities and off-balance sheet commitments |

The table on page 408 provides an analysis of consolidated total assets, liabilities and off-balance sheet commitments by residual contractual

maturity at the balance sheet date. These balances are included in the maturity analysis as follows:

– Trading assets and liabilities (including trading derivatives but excluding reverse repos, repos and debt securities in issue) are included in the

‘Due not more than 1 month’ time bucket because trading balances are typically held for short periods of time.

– Financial assets and liabilities with no contractual maturity (such as equity securities) are included in the ‘Due over 5 years’ time bucket.

Undated or perpetual instruments are classified based on the contractual notice period, which the counterparty of the instrument is entitled

to give. Where there is no contractual notice period, undated or perpetual contracts are included in the ‘Due over 5 years’ time bucket.

– Non-financial assets and liabilities with no contractual maturity are included in the ‘Due over 5 years’ time bucket.

– Financial instruments included within assets and liabilities of disposal groups held for sale are classified on the basis of the contractual

maturity of the underlying instruments and not on the basis of the disposal transaction.

– Liabilities under insurance contracts included in ‘other financial liabilities’ are irrespective of contractual maturity included in the ‘Due over 5

years’ time bucket in the maturity table provided below. An analysis of the present value of expected future cash flows of insurance contract

liabilities and contractual service margin is provided on page 411. Liabilities under investment contracts are classified in accordance with their

contractual maturity. Undated investment contracts are included in the ‘Due over 5 years’ time bucket, although such contracts are subject

to surrender and transfer options by the policyholders.

– Loan and other credit-related commitments are classified on the basis of the earliest date they can be drawn down.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 407 |

#### HSBC

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Maturity analysis of assets, liabilities and off-balance sheet commitments | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Due not  more  than  1 month | Due over  1 month  but not  more  than  3 months | Due over  3 months  but not  more  than  6 months | Due over  6 months  but not  more  than  9 months | Due over  9 months  but not  more  than  1 year | Due over  1 year  but not  more  than  2 years | Due over  2 years  but not  more  than  5 years | Due over  5 years | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Financial assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash and balances at central banks | 285,868 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 285,868 |
| Items in the course of collection from other  banks | 6,342 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6,342 |
| Hong Kong Government certificates of  indebtedness | 42,024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 42,024 |
| Trading assets | 284,865 | 2,010 | 637 | 363 | 555 | 165 | 564 | — | 289,159 |
| Financial assets designated or otherwise  mandatorily measured at fair value | 5,530 | 697 | 821 | 753 | 581 | 4,839 | 11,917 | 85,505 | 110,643 |
| Derivatives | 227,343 | 138 | 134 | 71 | 35 | 383 | 570 | 1,040 | 229,714 |
| Loans and advances to banks | 76,524 | 18,662 | 6,487 | 2,689 | 3,281 | 2,756 | 2,328 | 175 | 112,902 |
| Loans and advances to customers | 142,803 | 66,425 | 52,218 | 40,135 | 36,323 | 94,206 | 175,381 | 331,044 | 938,535 |
| –  personal | 44,105 | 9,558 | 6,960 | 6,422 | 6,127 | 19,606 | 54,365 | 297,512 | 444,655 |
| –  corporate and commercial | 83,281 | 50,268 | 38,250 | 24,685 | 24,566 | 61,612 | 106,598 | 30,592 | 419,852 |
| –  financial | 15,417 | 6,599 | 7,008 | 9,028 | 5,630 | 12,988 | 14,418 | 2,940 | 74,028 |
| Reverse repurchase agreements – non-trading | 164,826 | 43,893 | 23,840 | 6,708 | 5,126 | 6,113 | 1,711 | — | 252,217 |
| Financial investments | 48,969 | 69,816 | 44,493 | 16,348 | 18,603 | 46,124 | 106,117 | 92,293 | 442,763 |
| Assets held for sale2 | 39,882 | 2,929 | 7,041 | 4,176 | 3,261 | 17,085 | 33,015 | 7,943 | 115,332 |
| Accrued income and other financial assets | 108,138 | 6,574 | 4,404 | 550 | 698 | 220 | 764 | 1,513 | 122,861 |
| Financial assets at 31 Dec 2023 | 1,433,114 | 211,144 | 140,075 | 71,793 | 68,463 | 171,891 | 332,367 | 519,513 | 2,948,360 |
| Non-financial assets | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 90,317 | 90,317 |
| Total assets at 31 Dec 2023 | 1,433,114 | 211,144 | 140,075 | 71,793 | 68,463 | 171,891 | 332,367 | 609,830 | 3,038,677 |
| Off-balance sheet commitments received |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loan and other credit-related commitments | 39,836 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 39,836 |
| Financial liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Hong Kong currency notes in circulation | 42,024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 42,024 |
| Deposits by banks | 52,747 | 2,758 | 2,324 | 381 | 94 | 1,458 | 13,064 | 337 | 73,163 |
| Customer accounts | 1,343,858 | 138,117 | 78,611 | 20,832 | 17,724 | 7,785 | 4,616 | 104 | 1,611,647 |
| –  personal | 621,112 | 84,909 | 61,286 | 14,794 | 12,465 | 5,507 | 2,742 | 2 | 802,817 |
| –  corporate and commercial | 545,207 | 43,562 | 14,525 | 4,605 | 3,393 | 2,165 | 1,527 | 92 | 615,076 |
| –  financial | 177,539 | 9,646 | 2,800 | 1,433 | 1,866 | 113 | 347 | 10 | 193,754 |
| Repurchase agreements – non-trading | 158,882 | 10,311 | 1,759 | 300 | 847 | 1 | — | — | 172,100 |
| Items in the course of transmission to other  banks | 7,295 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7,295 |
| Trading liabilities | 66,548 | 6,302 | 300 | — | — | — | — | — | 73,150 |
| Financial liabilities designated at  fair value | 22,080 | 8,366 | 7,823 | 7,197 | 6,239 | 16,679 | 39,497 | 33,545 | 141,426 |
| –  debt securities in issue: covered bonds | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| –  debt securities in issue: unsecured | 10,383 | 2,760 | 5,748 | 6,225 | 5,390 | 14,090 | 34,757 | 23,898 | 103,251 |
| –  subordinated liabilities and preferred  securities | — | 1,995 | — | — | — | 1,471 | 3,429 | 4,581 | 11,476 |
| –  other | 11,697 | 3,611 | 2,075 | 972 | 849 | 1,118 | 1,311 | 5,066 | 26,699 |
| Derivatives | 233,134 | 113 | 25 | 9 | 47 | 73 | 1,223 | 148 | 234,772 |
| Debt securities in issue | 6,891 | 6,664 | 10,816 | 6,896 | 6,427 | 6,317 | 27,452 | 22,454 | 93,917 |
| –  covered bonds | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,273 | — | 1,273 |
| –  otherwise secured | 447 | 44 | 62 | 58 | 55 | 188 | 861 | 1,679 | 3,394 |
| –  unsecured | 6,444 | 6,620 | 10,754 | 6,838 | 6,372 | 6,129 | 25,318 | 20,775 | 89,250 |
| Liabilities of disposal groups held for sale3 | 69,868 | 5,231 | 5,479 | 6,728 | 6,541 | 4,730 | 7,918 | 1,511 | 108,006 |
| Accruals and other financial liabilities | 104,264 | 11,827 | 6,007 | 1,205 | 1,414 | 1,053 | 1,491 | 2,137 | 129,398 |
| Subordinated liabilities | — | 13 | — | — | — | 1,790 | 897 | 22,254 | 24,954 |
| Total financial liabilities at 31 Dec 2023 | 2,107,591 | 189,702 | 113,144 | 43,548 | 39,333 | 39,886 | 96,158 | 82,490 | 2,711,852 |
| Non-financial liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 134,215 | 134,215 |
| Total liabilities at 31 Dec 2023 | 2,107,591 | 189,702 | 113,144 | 43,548 | 39,333 | 39,886 | 96,158 | 216,705 | 2,846,067 |
| Off-balance sheet commitments given |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loan and other credit-related commitments | 895,140 | 95 | 126 | 72 | 171 | 439 | 807 | 300 | 897,150 |
| –  personal | 256,272 | 21 | 30 | 46 | 107 | 279 | 745 | 192 | 257,692 |
| –  corporate and commercial | 472,507 | 74 | 26 | 26 | 64 | 160 | 62 | 108 | 473,027 |
| –  financial | 166,361 | — | 70 | — | — | — | — | — | 166,431 |

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 408 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Maturity analysis of assets, liabilities and off-balance sheet commitments (continued) | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Due not  more  than  1 month | Due over  1 month  but not  more  than  3 months | Due over  3 months  but not  more  than  6 months | Due over  6 months  but not  more than  9 months | Due over  9 months  but not  more than  1 year | Due over  1 year  but not  more than  2 years | Due over  2 years  but not  more than  5 years | Due over  5 years | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Financial assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash and balances at central banks | 327,002 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 327,002 |
| Items in the course of collection from other  banks | 7,297 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7,297 |
| Hong Kong Government certificates of  indebtedness | 43,787 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 43,787 |
| Trading assets | 213,234 | 1,333 | 1,343 | 338 | 425 | 808 | 222 | 390 | 218,093 |
| Financial assets designated at fair value | 3,282 | 718 | 1,369 | 1,178 | 479 | 1,967 | 13,353 | 77,755 | 100,101 |
| Derivatives | 281,724 | 132 | 29 | 21 | 65 | 261 | 1,052 | 875 | 284,159 |
| Loans and advances to banks | 72,240 | 13,965 | 8,323 | 860 | 2,328 | 3,058 | 3,569 | 132 | 104,475 |
| Loans and advances to customers | 139,934 | 75,486 | 58,951 | 35,633 | 33,730 | 99,933 | 173,076 | 306,818 | 923,561 |
| –  personal | 41,834 | 9,141 | 6,659 | 5,745 | 5,773 | 18,326 | 51,050 | 273,487 | 412,015 |
| –  corporate and commercial | 84,955 | 60,067 | 45,695 | 24,430 | 22,629 | 68,473 | 108,418 | 30,231 | 444,898 |
| –  financial | 13,145 | 6,278 | 6,597 | 5,458 | 5,328 | 13,134 | 13,608 | 3,100 | 66,648 |
| Reverse repurchase agreements – non-trading | 171,173 | 51,736 | 16,164 | 5,840 | 2,776 | 3,999 | 2,066 | — | 253,754 |
| Financial investments | 46,493 | 79,309 | 30,722 | 11,798 | 13,067 | 40,710 | 67,951 | 74,676 | 364,726 |
| Assets held for sale2 | 33,781 | 3,755 | 3,452 | 3,044 | 3,263 | 15,369 | 40,017 | 14,697 | 117,378 |
| Accrued income and other financial assets | 99,113 | 6,042 | 3,766 | 620 | 703 | 543 | 302 | 1,295 | 112,384 |
| Financial assets at 31 Dec 2022 | 1,439,060 | 232,476 | 124,119 | 59,332 | 56,836 | 166,648 | 301,608 | 476,638 | 2,856,717 |
| Non-financial assets | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 92,569 | 92,569 |
| Total assets at 31 Dec 2022 | 1,439,060 | 232,476 | 124,119 | 59,332 | 56,836 | 166,648 | 301,608 | 569,207 | 2,949,286 |
| Off-balance sheet commitments received |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loan and other credit-related commitments | 27,340 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 27,340 |
| Financial liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Hong Kong currency notes in circulation | 43,787 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 43,787 |
| Deposits by banks | 46,994 | 359 | 3,510 | 205 | 136 | 1,455 | 13,737 | 326 | 66,722 |
| Customer accounts | 1,388,297 | 93,108 | 47,712 | 14,244 | 17,295 | 4,719 | 4,607 | 321 | 1,570,303 |
| –  personal | 657,413 | 55,252 | 35,430 | 10,431 | 12,374 | 2,835 | 2,351 | 2 | 776,088 |
| –  corporate and commercial | 555,539 | 31,624 | 10,385 | 3,080 | 3,824 | 1,667 | 2,146 | 274 | 608,539 |
| –  financial | 175,345 | 6,232 | 1,897 | 733 | 1,097 | 217 | 110 | 45 | 185,676 |
| Repurchase agreements – non-trading | 121,193 | 3,804 | 685 | 170 | 645 | 1,250 | — | — | 127,747 |
| Items in the course of transmission to other  banks | 7,864 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7,864 |
| Trading liabilities | 66,027 | 5,668 | 281 | 113 | 113 | 116 | 35 | — | 72,353 |
| Financial liabilities designated at fair value | 16,430 | 7,398 | 6,562 | 4,308 | 5,325 | 19,287 | 34,886 | 33,125 | 127,321 |
| –  debt securities in issue: covered bonds | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| –  debt securities in issue: unsecured | 7,056 | 3,620 | 4,793 | 3,157 | 4,288 | 16,234 | 29,941 | 23,510 | 92,599 |
| –  subordinated liabilities and preferred  securities | — | — | — | — | — | 1,971 | 3,675 | 3,990 | 9,636 |
| –  other | 9,374 | 3,778 | 1,769 | 1,151 | 1,037 | 1,082 | 1,270 | 5,625 | 25,086 |
| Derivatives | 284,412 | 73 | 18 | 46 | 57 | 171 | 849 | 136 | 285,762 |
| Debt securities in issue | 4,514 | 7,400 | 7,476 | 4,745 | 3,585 | 9,198 | 19,240 | 21,991 | 78,149 |
| –  covered bonds | — | — | — | — | — | — | 601 | — | 601 |
| –  otherwise secured | 705 | 28 | 40 | 38 | 36 | 124 | 656 | 1,346 | 2,973 |
| –  unsecured | 3,809 | 7,372 | 7,436 | 4,707 | 3,549 | 9,074 | 17,983 | 20,645 | 74,575 |
| Liabilities of disposal groups held for sale3 | 76,928 | 4,342 | 5,374 | 6,599 | 8,606 | 2,343 | 8,653 | 1,479 | 114,324 |
| Accruals and other financial liabilities | 104,295 | 9,576 | 4,776 | 967 | 1,564 | 1,028 | 2,016 | 1,725 | 125,947 |
| Subordinated liabilities | — | — | 11 | 160 | — | — | 1,689 | 20,430 | 22,290 |
| Total financial liabilities at 31 Dec 2022 | 2,160,741 | 131,728 | 76,405 | 31,557 | 37,326 | 39,567 | 85,712 | 79,533 | 2,642,569 |
| Non-financial liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 121,520 | 121,520 |
| Total liabilities at 31 Dec 2022 | 2,160,741 | 131,728 | 76,405 | 31,557 | 37,326 | 39,567 | 85,712 | 201,053 | 2,764,089 |
| Off-balance sheet commitments given |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loan and other credit-related commitments | 825,781 | 184 | 75 | 59 | 210 | 242 | 975 | 328 | 827,854 |
| –  personal | 242,953 | 2 | 3 | — | 110 | 199 | 811 | 300 | 244,378 |
| –  corporate and commercial | 449,843 | 176 | 72 | 59 | 84 | 43 | 163 | 28 | 450,468 |
| –  financial | 132,985 | 6 | — | — | 16 | — | 1 | — | 133,008 |

1From 1 January 2023, we adopted IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’, which replaced IFRS 4 ‘Insurance Contracts’. Comparative data have been restated

accordingly.

2Unallocated impairment losses in relation to disposal groups of $2.0bn (2022: $2.4bn) and non-financial assets of $0.9bn (2022: $1bn) that are

presented within assets held for sale on the balance sheet have been included within non-financial assets in the table above.

3A total of $0.4bn (2022: $0.3bn) of non-financial liabilities that are presented within liabilities of disposal groups held for sale on the balance sheet have

been included within non-financial liabilities in the table above.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 409 |

#### HSBC Holdings

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Maturity analysis of assets, liabilities and off-balance sheet commitments | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Due not  more  than  1 month | Due over  1 month  but not  more than  3 months | Due over  3 months  but not  more than  6 months | Due over  6 months  but not  more than  9 months | Due over  9 months  but not  more than  1 year | Due over  1 year  but not  more than  2 years | Due over  2 years  but not  more than  5 years | Due  over  5 years | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Financial assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash at bank and in hand: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  balances with HSBC undertakings | 7,029 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7,029 |
| Financial assets with HSBC undertakings  designated and otherwise mandatorily  measured at fair value | — | — | — | — | — | 3,815 | 26,284 | 29,780 | 59,879 |
| Derivatives | 2,217 | — | — | — | — | 18 | 675 | 434 | 3,344 |
| Loans and advances to HSBC undertakings | — | — | 120 | — | — | 1,016 | 6,783 | 19,435 | 27,354 |
| Financial investments | 10,365 | 6,017 | 898 | 750 | 757 | 771 | — | — | 19,558 |
| Accrued income and other financial assets | 3,511 | 860 | 254 | 229 | 5 | — | — | — | 4,859 |
| Total financial assets at 31 Dec 2023 | 23,122 | 6,877 | 1,272 | 979 | 762 | 5,620 | 33,742 | 49,649 | 122,023 |
| Non-financial assets | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 163,146 | 163,146 |
| Total assets at 31 Dec 2023 | 23,122 | 6,877 | 1,272 | 979 | 762 | 5,620 | 33,742 | 212,795 | 285,169 |
| Financial liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Amounts owed to HSBC undertakings | — | 168 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 168 |
| Financial liabilities designated at fair value | — | — | — | — | — | 5,287 | 19,604 | 18,747 | 43,638 |
| –  debt securities in issue | — | — | — | — | — | 3,816 | 16,175 | 15,198 | 35,189 |
| –  subordinated liabilities and preferred  securities | — | — | — | — | — | 1,471 | 3,429 | 3,549 | 8,449 |
| Derivatives | 2,452 | 209 | 7 | 59 | 75 | 558 | 1,318 | 1,412 | 6,090 |
| Debt securities in issue | — | — | 816 | 2,158 | — | 4,920 | 33,735 | 23,610 | 65,239 |
| Accruals and other financial liabilities | 1,437 | 1,599 | 1,049 | 127 | 34 | — | — | 23 | 4,269 |
| Subordinated liabilities | — | 1,987 | — | — | — | 1,600 | 880 | 19,972 | 24,439 |
| Total financial liabilities 31 Dec 2023 | 3,889 | 3,963 | 1,872 | 2,344 | 109 | 12,365 | 55,537 | 63,764 | 143,843 |
| Non-financial liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 20 | 20 |
| Total liabilities at 31 Dec 2023 | 3,889 | 3,963 | 1,872 | 2,344 | 109 | 12,365 | 55,537 | 63,784 | 143,863 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash at bank and in hand: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  balances with HSBC undertakings | 3,210 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3,210 |
| Financial assets with HSBC undertakings  designated and otherwise mandatorily  measured at fair value | — | — | — | — | — | 9,007 | 16,230 | 27,085 | 52,322 |
| Derivatives | 2,889 | — | — | — | — | — | 796 | 116 | 3,801 |
| Loans and advances to HSBC undertakings | — | 2,163 | 240 | — | — | 2,035 | 4,414 | 17,913 | 26,765 |
| Financial investments | 1,517 | 2,712 | 8,870 | 1,020 | 2,194 | 3,153 | — | — | 19,466 |
| Accrued income and other financial assets | 68 | 4,147 | 179 | 90 | 4 | — | 14 | — | 4,502 |
| Total financial assets at 31 Dec 2022 | 7,684 | 9,022 | 9,289 | 1,110 | 2,198 | 14,195 | 21,454 | 45,114 | 110,066 |
| Non-financial assets | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 171,035 | 171,035 |
| Total assets at 31 Dec 2022 | 7,684 | 9,022 | 9,289 | 1,110 | 2,198 | 14,195 | 21,454 | 216,149 | 281,101 |
| Financial liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Amounts owed to HSBC undertakings | 48 | 266 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 314 |
| Financial liabilities designated at fair value | — | — | — | — | — | 1,447 | 16,459 | 14,217 | 32,123 |
| –  debt securities in issue | — | — | — | — | — | 1,447 | 12,784 | 11,192 | 25,423 |
| –  subordinated liabilities and preferred  securities | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3,675 | 3,025 | 6,700 |
| Derivatives | 2,540 | — | 35 | — | 102 | 460 | 1,638 | 2,147 | 6,922 |
| Debt securities in issue | — | — | 1,972 | 448 | 714 | 11,046 | 25,380 | 27,378 | 66,938 |
| Accruals and other financial liabilities | 722 | 450 | 648 | 61 | 35 | — | 14 | 31 | 1,961 |
| Subordinated liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | 1,941 | 1,492 | 16,294 | 19,727 |
| Total financial liabilities at 31 Dec 2022 | 3,310 | 716 | 2,655 | 509 | 851 | 14,894 | 44,983 | 60,067 | 127,985 |
| Non-financial liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 8 | 8 |
| Total liabilities at 31 Dec 2022 | 3,310 | 716 | 2,655 | 509 | 851 | 14,894 | 44,983 | 60,075 | 127,993 |

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 410 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

#### Contractual maturity of financial liabilities

The following table shows, on an undiscounted basis, all cash flows relating to principal and future coupon payments (except for trading

liabilities and derivatives not treated as hedging derivatives). For this reason, balances in the following table do not agree directly with those in

our consolidated balance sheet. Undiscounted cash flows payable in relation to hedging derivative liabilities are classified according to their

contractual maturities. Trading liabilities and derivatives not treated as hedging derivatives are included in the ‘Due not more than 1 month’ time

bucket and not by contractual maturity.

In addition, loan and other credit-related commitments and financial guarantees are generally not recognised on our balance sheet. The

undiscounted cash flows potentially payable under loan and other credit-related commitments and financial guarantees are classified on the

basis of the earliest date they can be called.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash flows payable by HSBC under financial liabilities by remaining contractual maturities | | | | | |  |
|  | Due not  more  than 1  month | Due over  1 month but  not more  than  3 months | Due over  3 months but  not more than  1 year | Due over  1 year but  not  more than  5 years | Due over  5 years | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Deposits by banks | 52,938 | 2,898 | 3,304 | 17,123 | 362 | 76,625 |
| Customer accounts | 1,345,006 | 141,348 | 119,660 | 13,423 | 109 | 1,619,546 |
| Repurchase agreements – non-trading | 159,264 | 10,457 | 2,996 | 1 | — | 172,718 |
| Trading liabilities | 73,150 | — | — | — | — | 73,150 |
| Financial liabilities designated at fair value | 22,262 | 9,156 | 26,033 | 63,960 | 44,886 | 166,297 |
| Derivatives | 232,598 | 609 | 1,295 | 2,445 | 2,910 | 239,857 |
| Debt securities in issue | 6,837 | 7,407 | 24,117 | 43,513 | 27,119 | 108,993 |
| Subordinated liabilities | 39 | 135 | 1,465 | 9,020 | 34,920 | 45,579 |
| Other financial liabilities1 | 149,904 | 9,752 | 5,943 | 2,555 | 2,109 | 170,263 |
|  | 2,041,998 | 181,762 | 184,813 | 152,040 | 112,415 | 2,673,028 |
| Loan and other credit-related commitments | 895,156 | 95 | 371 | 1,437 | 91 | 897,150 |
| Financial guarantees2 | 16,966 | 4 | 39 | — | — | 17,009 |
| At 31 Dec 2023 | 2,954,120 | 181,861 | 185,223 | 153,477 | 112,506 | 3,587,187 |
| Proportion of cash flows payable in period | 83% | 5% | 5% | 4% | 3% |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Deposits by banks | 47,082 | 406 | 4,024 | 16,050 | 359 | 67,921 |
| Customer accounts | 1,387,125 | 96,474 | 80,608 | 9,961 | 346 | 1,574,514 |
| Repurchase agreements – non-trading | 121,328 | 3,852 | 1,535 | 1,268 | — | 127,983 |
| Trading liabilities | 72,353 | — | — | — | — | 72,353 |
| Financial liabilities designated at fair value | 16,687 | 7,859 | 18,740 | 63,606 | 43,475 | 150,367 |
| Derivatives | 283,512 | 171 | 1,181 | 2,222 | 1,059 | 288,145 |
| Debt securities in issue | 4,329 | 8,217 | 17,522 | 34,283 | 26,428 | 90,779 |
| Subordinated liabilities | 37 | 168 | 1,395 | 7,321 | 32,946 | 41,867 |
| Other financial liabilities1 | 153,597 | 8,670 | 5,994 | 3,230 | 1,704 | 173,195 |
|  | 2,086,050 | 125,817 | 130,999 | 137,941 | 106,317 | 2,587,124 |
| Loan and other credit-related commitments | 825,781 | 184 | 344 | 1,217 | 328 | 827,854 |
| Financial guarantees2 | 18,696 | 25 | 62 | — | — | 18,783 |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 2,930,527 | 126,026 | 131,405 | 139,158 | 106,645 | 3,433,761 |
| Proportion of cash flows payable in period | 85% | 4% | 4% | 4% | 3% |  |

1Excludes financial liabilities of disposal groups.

2Excludes performance guarantee contracts to which the impairment requirements in IFRS 9 are not applied.

#### HSBC Holdings

HSBC Holdings’ primary sources of liquidity are dividends received from subsidiaries, interest on and repayment of intra-Group loans and

securities, and interest earned on its own liquid funds. HSBC Holdings also raises funds in the debt capital markets to meet the Group’s

minimum requirement for own funds and eligible liabilities and maintain an appropriate liquidity buffer. HSBC Holdings uses this liquidity to meet

its obligations, including interest and principal repayments on external debt liabilities, operating expenses and collateral on derivative

transactions.

HSBC Holdings is also subject to contingent liquidity risk by virtue of credit-related commitments and guarantees and similar contracts issued

relating to its subsidiaries. Such commitments and guarantees are only issued after due consideration of HSBC Holdings’ ability to finance the

commitments and guarantees and the likelihood of the need arising.

HSBC Holdings actively manages the cash flows from its subsidiaries to optimise the amount of cash held at the holding company level. During

2023, consistent with the Group’s capital plan, the Group’s material subsidiaries did not experience any significant restrictions on paying

dividends or repaying loans and advances. Also, there are no foreseen restrictions envisaged with regard to planned dividends or payments from

material subsidiaries. However, the ability of subsidiaries to pay dividends or advance monies to HSBC Holdings depends on, among other

things, their respective local regulatory capital and banking requirements, exchange controls, statutory reserves, and financial and operating

performance.

HSBC Holdings currently has sufficient liquidity to meet its present and forecast requirements. Liquidity risk in HSBC Holdings is overseen by

Holdings ALCO.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 411 |

The following table shows, on an undiscounted basis, all cash flows relating to principal and future coupon payments (except for trading

liabilities and derivatives not treated as hedging derivatives). For this reason, balances in the following table do not agree directly with those in

HSBC Holdings balance sheet. Undiscounted cash flows payable in relation to hedging derivative liabilities are classified according to their

contractual maturities. Trading liabilities and derivatives not treated as hedging derivatives are included in the ‘Due not more than 1 month’ time

bucket and not by contractual maturity.

In addition, loan and other credit-related commitments and financial guarantees are generally not recognised on our balance sheet. The

undiscounted cash flows potentially payable under loan and other credit-related commitments and financial guarantees are classified on the

basis of the earliest date they can be called.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash flows payable by HSBC Holdings under financial liabilities by remaining contractual maturities | | | | | |  |
|  | Due not  more  than 1  month | Due over 1  month but  not  more than 3  months | Due over 3  months but  not more  than  1 year | Due over 1  year but not  more than 5  years | Due over  5 years | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Amounts owed to HSBC undertakings | — | 168 | — | — | — | 168 |
| Financial liabilities designated at fair value | 23 | 405 | 1,437 | 31,050 | 25,610 | 58,525 |
| Derivatives | 1,244 | 556 | 1,651 | 2,227 | 726 | 6,404 |
| Debt securities in issue | — | 680 | 4,787 | 46,909 | 27,745 | 80,121 |
| Subordinated liabilities | 46 | 2,163 | 1,360 | 8,239 | 30,862 | 42,670 |
| Other financial liabilities | 1,436 | 1,620 | 1,210 | — | 23 | 4,289 |
|  | 2,749 | 5,592 | 10,445 | 88,425 | 84,966 | 192,177 |
| Loan commitments | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Financial guarantees1 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| At 31 Dec 2023 | 2,749 | 5,592 | 10,445 | 88,425 | 84,966 | 192,177 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Amounts owed to HSBC undertakings | 48 | 266 | — | — | — | 314 |
| Financial liabilities designated at fair value | 11 | 72 | 1,139 | 22,921 | 19,196 | 43,339 |
| Derivatives | 1,182 | 177 | 1,089 | 4,231 | 1,321 | 8,000 |
| Debt securities in issue | — | 544 | 4,899 | 44,608 | 32,540 | 82,591 |
| Subordinated liabilities | 46 | 161 | 1,068 | 8,262 | 27,045 | 36,582 |
| Other financial liabilities | 721 | 458 | 745 | 14 | 31 | 1,969 |
|  | 2,008 | 1,678 | 8,940 | 80,036 | 80,133 | 172,795 |
| Loan commitments | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Financial guarantees1 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 2,008 | 1,678 | 8,940 | 80,036 | 80,133 | 172,795 |

1Excludes performance guarantee contracts to which the impairment requirements in IFRS 9 are not applied. Prior period comparatives have been

restated. Refer to footnote 1 in Note 34.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 31 | Offsetting of financial assets and financial liabilities |

In the offsetting of financial assets and financial liabilities, the net amount is reported in the balance sheet when the offset criteria are met. This

is achieved when there is a legally enforceable right to offset the recognised amounts and there is either an intention to settle on a net basis, or

realise the asset and settle the liability simultaneously.

In the following table, the ‘Amounts not set off in the balance sheet’ include transactions where:

– the counterparty has an offsetting exposure with HSBC and a master netting or similar arrangement is in place with a right to set off only in

the event of default, insolvency or bankruptcy, or the offset criteria are otherwise not satisfied; and

– cash and non-cash collateral (debt securities and equities) has been received/pledged for derivatives and reverse repurchase/repurchase,

stock borrowing/lending and similar agreements to cover net exposure in the event of a default or other predetermined events.

The effect of over-collateralisation is excluded.

‘Amounts not subject to enforceable netting agreements’ include contracts executed in jurisdictions where the rights of offset may not be

upheld under the local bankruptcy laws, and transactions where a legal opinion evidencing enforceability of the right of offset may not have

been sought, or may have been unable to obtain.

For risk management purposes, the net amounts of loans and advances to customers are subject to limits, which are monitored and the

relevant customer agreements are subject to review and updated, as necessary, to ensure the legal right to set off remains appropriate.

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 412 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Offsetting of financial assets and financial liabilities | | | | | | | | |
|  | Amounts subject to enforceable netting arrangements | | | | | | Amounts not  subject to  enforceable  netting  arrangements1 | Total |
|  |  |  | Amounts not set off in the  balance sheet |  | |  |
|  | Gross  amounts | Amounts  offset | Net  amounts  in the  balance  sheet | Financial  instruments,  including  non-cash  collateral | Cash  collateral | Net  amount |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Financial assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Derivatives (Note 15)2 | 341,473 | (116,486) | 224,987 | (198,743) | (22,926) | 3,318 | 4,727 | 229,714 |
| Reverse repos, stock borrowing and similar  agreements classified as:3 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  trading assets | 29,152 | (602) | 28,550 | (28,513) | (34) | 3 | 2,633 | 31,183 |
| –  non-trading assets | 365,922 | (135,210) | 230,712 | (230,240) | (80) | 392 | 21,653 | 252,365 |
| Loans and advances to customers4 | 34,173 | (15,792) | 18,381 | (15,613) | (93) | 2,675 | 2 | 18,383 |
| At 31 Dec 2023 | 770,720 | (268,090) | 502,630 | (473,109) | (23,133) | 6,388 | 29,015 | 531,645 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Derivatives (Note 15)2 | 419,020 | (140,987) | 278,033 | (236,372) | (36,486) | 5,175 | 6,126 | 284,159 |
| Reverse repos, stock borrowing and similar  agreements classified as:3 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  trading assets | 24,370 | (236) | 24,134 | (24,105) | (29) | — | 1,369 | 25,503 |
| –  non-trading assets | 335,193 | (102,888) | 232,305 | (231,432) | (449) | 424 | 21,689 | 253,994 |
| Loans and advances to customers4 | 28,336 | (12,384) | 15,952 | (13,166) | — | 2,786 | 267 | 16,219 |
| At 31 Dec 20226 | 806,919 | (256,495) | 550,424 | (505,075) | (36,964) | 8,385 | 29,451 | 579,875 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Derivatives (Note 15)2 | 344,799 | (116,486) | 228,313 | (198,640) | (23,748) | 5,925 | 6,459 | 234,772 |
| Repos, stock lending and similar  agreements classified as:3 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  trading liabilities | 15,686 | (172) | 15,514 | (15,453) | — | 61 | 6 | 15,520 |
| –  non-trading liabilities | 270,493 | (135,640) | 134,853 | (134,095) | (669) | 89 | 37,247 | 172,100 |
| Customer accounts6 | 42,522 | (15,792) | 26,730 | (15,613) | (93) | 11,024 | 13 | 26,743 |
| At 31 Dec 2023 | 673,500 | (268,090) | 405,410 | (363,801) | (24,510) | 17,099 | 43,725 | 449,135 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Derivatives (Note 15)2 | 419,992 | (140,987) | 279,005 | (239,234) | (29,276) | 10,495 | 6,757 | 285,762 |
| Repos, stock lending and similar  agreements classified as:3 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  trading liabilities | 20,026 | (236) | 19,790 | (19,790) | — | — | 5 | 19,795 |
| –  non-trading liabilities | 206,827 | (102,888) | 103,939 | (103,296) | (249) | 394 | 23,809 | 127,748 |
| Customer accounts6 | 37,164 | (12,384) | 24,780 | (13,166) | — | 11,614 | 14 | 24,794 |
| At 31 Dec 20226 | 684,009 | (256,495) | 427,514 | (375,486) | (29,525) | 22,503 | 30,585 | 458,099 |

1These exposures continue to be secured by financial collateral, but we may not have sought or been able to obtain a legal opinion evidencing

enforceability of the right of offset.

2  At 31 December 2023, the amount of cash margin received that had been offset against the gross derivatives assets was $5,105m (2022 $8,357m).

The amount of cash margin paid that had been offset against the gross derivatives liabilities was $7,142m (2022: $10,918m).

3For the amount of repos, reverse repos, stock lending, stock borrowing and similar agreements recognised on the balance sheet within ‘Trading

assets’ of $ 31,183m (2022: $25,503m) and ‘Trading liabilities’ of $15,520m (2022: $ 19,795m), see the ‘Funding sources and uses’ table on page 211.

4At 31 December 2023, the total amount of ‘Loans and advances to customers’ was $938,535m (2022: $923,561m), of which $ 18,381m (2022:

$15,952m) was subject to offsetting.

5From 1 January 2023, we adopted IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’, which replaced IFRS 4 ‘Insurance Contracts’. We have restated 2022 comparative

data.

6At 31 December 2023, the total amount of ‘Customer accounts’ was $1,611,647m (2022: $1,570,303m), of which $26,730m (2022: $24,780m) was

subject to offsetting.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 413 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 32 | Interest rate benchmark reform |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Financial instruments yet to transition to alternative benchmarks, by main  benchmark | | | | | |
|  | USD Libor | GBP Libor3 | JPY Libor | CDOR | TIIE | Others1 |
| At 31 Dec 2023 | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Non-derivative financial assets2 | 2,644 | 45 | — | 2,132 | 3,961 | 1,941 |
| Non-derivative financial liabilities | 905 | 2,054 | 558 | 181 | 1,323 | 9 |
| Derivative notional contract amount | 12,013 | — | — | 134,636 | 32,836 | 11,821 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 Dec 2022 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Non-derivative financial assets2 | 54,348 | 304 | — | 1,695 | 3,635 | 4,144 |
| Non-derivative financial liabilities | 25,564 | 1,804 | 1,179 | 176 | — | — |
| Derivative notional contract amount | 2,348,412 | 68 | — | 119,832 | 17,698 | 56,759 |

1Comprises financial instruments referencing other significant benchmark rates yet to transition to alternative benchmarks (euro Libor, SOR, THBFIX,

MIFOR, Sibor and Johannesburg interbank average rate (‘JIBAR’)). An announcement was made by the South African regulator during the first half of

2023 on the cessation of the JIBAR. Therefore, JIBAR is also included in ‘Others‘ during the current period.

2Gross carrying amount excluding allowances for expected credit losses.

3 Non-derivative assets exposure relates to contracts for clients requiring additional time for loan restructuring or repayment. The limited number of

remaining contracts are expected to be transitioned prior to cessation of ‘synthetic’ GBP Libor from 31 March 2024. Non-derivative financial liabilities

relate to MREL instruments that include references to GBP Libor in their contractual terms but are currently using a fixed interest rate. HSBC remains

committed to seeking to remediate and/or mitigate the risks associated with these contracts by the relevant interest rate calculation dates.

The amounts in the above table relate to HSBC’s main operating entities where HSBC has material exposures impacted by Ibor reform,

including in the UK, Hong Kong, France, the US, Mexico, Canada, Singapore, the UAE, Bermuda, Australia, Qatar, Germany, Thailand, India and

Japan. The amounts provide an indication of the extent of the Group’s exposure to the Ibor benchmarks that are due to be replaced. Amounts

are in respect of financial instruments that:

– contractually reference an interest rate benchmark that is planned to transition to an alternative benchmark;

– have a contractual maturity date beyond the date by which the reference interest rate benchmark is expected to cease; and

– are recognised on HSBC’s consolidated balance sheet.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 33 | Called up share capital and other equity instruments |

#### Called up share capital and share premium

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| HSBC Holdings ordinary shares of $0.50 each, issued and fully paid | | | | |
|  | 2023 | | 2022 | |
|  | Number | $m | Number | $m |
| At 1 Jan | 20,293,607,410 | 10,147 | 20,631,520,439 | 10,316 |
| Shares issued under HSBC employee share plans | 10,778,479 | 5 | 10,226,221 | 5 |
| Shares issued in lieu of dividends | — | — | — | — |
| Less: shares repurchased and cancelled | 716,384,289 | 358 | 348,139,250 | 174 |
| Less: treasury shares cancelled | 325,273,407 | 163 | — | — |
| At 31 Dec1 | 19,262,728,193 | 9,631 | 20,293,607,410 | 10,147 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| HSBC Holdings share premium | | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $m | $m |
| At 31 Dec | 14,738 | 14,664 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Total called up share capital and share premium | | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $m | $m |
| At 31 Dec | 24,369 | 24,811 |

1All HSBC Holdings ordinary shares in issue confer identical rights, including in respect of capital, dividends and voting.

HSBC Holdings non-cumulative preference share of £0.01

The one non-cumulative sterling preference share of £0.01 (‘sterling preference share’) has been in issue since 29 December 2010 and is held

by a subsidiary of HSBC Holdings. Dividends are paid quarterly at the sole and absolute discretion of the Board. The sterling preference share

carries no rights of conversion into ordinary shares of HSBC Holdings and no right to attend or vote at shareholder meetings of HSBC Holdings.

These securities can be redeemed by HSBC Holdings at any time, subject to prior approval by the PRA.

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 414 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

#### Other equity instruments

HSBC Holdings has included two types of additional tier 1 capital securities in its tier 1 capital, including the contingent convertible securities

described below. These are accounted for as equity because HSBC does not have an obligation to transfer cash or a variable number of its own

ordinary shares to holders under any circumstances outside its control. See Note 29 for additional tier 1 securities accounted for as liabilities.

Additional tier 1 capital – contingent convertible securities

HSBC Holdings continues to issue contingent convertible securities that are included in its capital base as fully CRR II-compliant additional tier 1

capital securities on an end point basis. These securities are marketed principally and subsequently allotted to corporate investors and fund

managers. The net proceeds of the issuances are typically used for HSBC Holdings’ general corporate purposes and to further strengthen its

capital base to meet requirements under CRR II. These securities bear a fixed rate of interest until their initial call dates. After the initial call

dates, if they are not redeemed, the securities will bear interest at rates fixed periodically in advance for five-year periods based on credit

spreads, fixed at issuance, above prevailing market rates. Interest on the contingent convertible securities will be due and payable only at the

sole discretion of HSBC Holdings, and HSBC Holdings has sole and absolute discretion at all times to cancel for any reason (in whole or part) any

interest payment that would otherwise be payable on any payment date. Distributions will not be paid if they are prohibited under UK banking

regulations or if the Group has insufficient reserves or fails to meet the solvency conditions defined in the securities’ terms.

The contingent convertible securities are undated and are repayable at the option of HSBC Holdings in whole typically at the initial call date or on

any fifth anniversary after this date. In addition, the securities are repayable at the option of HSBC in whole for certain regulatory or tax reasons.

Any repayments require the prior consent of the PRA. These securities rank pari passu with HSBC Holdings’ sterling preference shares and

therefore rank ahead of ordinary shares. The contingent convertible securities will be converted into fully paid ordinary shares of HSBC Holdings

at a predetermined price, should HSBC’s consolidated non-transitional CET1 ratio fall below 7.0%. Therefore, in accordance with the terms of

the securities, if the non-transitional CET1 ratio breaches the 7.0% trigger, the securities will convert into ordinary shares at fixed contractual

conversion prices in the issuance currencies of the relevant securities, subject to anti-dilution adjustments.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| HSBC’s additional tier 1 capital – contingent convertible securities in issue which are accounted for in equity | | | | |
| Original nominal  amount (LCY) |  | First call  date | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $m | $m |
| $2,250m | 6.375% perpetual subordinated contingent convertible securities | Sep 2024 | 2,250 | 2,250 |
| $2,450m | 6.375% perpetual subordinated contingent convertible securities | Mar 2025 | 2,450 | 2,450 |
| $3,000m | 6.000% perpetual subordinated contingent convertible securities | May 2027 | 3,000 | 3,000 |
| $2,350m | 6.250% perpetual subordinated contingent convertible securities1 | Mar 2023 | — | 2,350 |
| $1,800m | 6.500% perpetual subordinated contingent convertible securities | Mar 2028 | 1,800 | 1,800 |
| $1,500m | 4.600% perpetual subordinated contingent convertible securities2 | Dec 2030 | 1,500 | 1,500 |
| €1,000m | 4.000% perpetual subordinated contingent convertible securitiess3 | Mar 2026 | 1,000 | 1,000 |
| $1,000m | 4.700% perpetual subordinated contingent convertible securities4 | Mar 2031 | 1,000 | 1,000 |
| $2,000m | 8.000% perpetual subordinated contingent convertible securities5 | Mar 2028 | 1,980 | — |
| €1,000m | 6.000% perpetual subordinated contingent convertible securities6 | Sep 2023 | — | 1,123 |
| €1,250m | 4.750% perpetual subordinated contingent convertible securities | Jul 2029 | 1,422 | 1,422 |
| S$750m | 5.000% perpetual subordinated contingent convertible securities7 | Sep 2023 | — | 550 |
| €1,000m | 5.875% perpetual subordinated contingent convertible securities | Sep 2026 | 1,301 | 1,301 |
| At 31 Dec | |  | 17,703 | 19,746 |

1  This security was called by HSBC Holdings on 30 January 2023 and redeemed and cancelled on 23 March 2023.

2  This security was issued by HSBC Holdings on 17 December 2020. The first call period commences six months prior to reset date of 17 June 2031.

3  This security was issued by HSBC Holdings on 9 March 2021. The first call period commences six months prior to reset date of 9 September 2026.

4  This security was issued by HSBC Holdings on 9 March 2021. The first call period commences six months prior to reset date of 9 September 2031.

5  This security was issued by HSBC Holdings on 7 March 2023. The first call period commences six months prior to reset date of 7 September 2028.

This security has been accounted for net of directly attributable transaction costs.

6  This security was called by HSBC Holdings on 3 August 2023 and was redeemed and cancelled on 29 September 2023.

7  This security was called by HSBC Holdings on 3 August 2023 and was redeemed and cancelled on 25 September 2023.

#### Shares under option

For details of the options outstanding to subscribe for HSBC Holdings ordinary shares under the HSBC Holdings Savings-Related Share Option

Plan (UK), see Note 5.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aggregate options outstanding under these plans | | | | | |
| 31 Dec 2023 | | | 31 Dec 2022 | | |
| Number of  HSBC Holdings  ordinary shares | Usual period of  exercise | Exercise price | Number of  HSBC Holdings  ordinary shares | Usual period of  exercise | Exercise price |
| 83,993,678 | 2022 to 2029 | £2.6270–£5.4490 | 115,650,723 | 2021 to 2028 | £2.6270–5.9640 |

#### Maximum obligation to deliver HSBC Holdings ordinary shares

At 31 December 2023, the maximum obligation to deliver HSBC Holdings ordinary shares under all of the above option arrangements and the

HSBC International Employee Share Purchase Plan, together with long-term incentive awards and deferred share awards granted under the

HSBC Share Plan 2011, was 208,539,316 (2022: 240,612,019). The total number of shares at 31 December 2023 held by employee benefit

trusts that may be used to satisfy such obligations to deliver HSBC Holdings ordinary shares was 20,902,218 (2022: 12,315,711).

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 415 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 34 | Contingent liabilities, contractual commitments and guarantees |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | HSBC | | HSBC Holdings1 | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Guarantees and other contingent liabilities: |  |  |  |  |
| –  financial guarantees | 17,009 | 18,783 | — | — |
| –  performance and other guarantees | 94,277 | 88,240 | 7,723 | 17,707 |
| –  other contingent liabilities | 636 | 676 | — | 90 |
| At 31 Dec | 111,922 | 107,699 | 7,723 | 17,797 |
| Commitments:2 |  |  |  |  |
| –  documentary credits and short-term trade-related transactions | 7,818 | 8,241 | — | — |
| –  forward asset purchases and forward deposits placed | 78,535 | 50,852 | — | — |
| –  standby facilities, credit lines and other commitments to lend | 810,797 | 768,761 | — | — |
| At 31 Dec | 897,150 | 827,854 | — | — |

1  Guarantees by HSBC Holdings are in favour of other Group entities. These include contracts that provide protection against credit risk on a specified

exposure but do not meet the definition of financial guarantees, which have been reclassified to ‘performance and other guarantees’. Prior period

comparatives have been restated and the full balance reclassified.

2Includes  $661,015m of commitments at 31 December 2023 (31 December 2022: $618,788m), to which the impairment requirements in IFRS 9 are

applied where HSBC has become party to an irrevocable commitment.

The preceding table discloses the nominal principal amounts of off-balance sheet liabilities and commitments for the Group, which represent the

maximum amounts at risk should the contracts be fully drawn upon and the clients default. As a significant portion of guarantees and

commitments are expected to expire without being drawn upon, the total of the nominal principal amounts is not indicative of future liquidity

requirements. The expected credit loss provision relating to guarantees and commitments under IFRS 9 is disclosed in Note 28.

The majority of the guarantees have a term of less than one year, while guarantees with terms of more than one year are subject to HSBC’s

annual credit review process.

Contingent liabilities arising from legal proceedings, regulatory and other matters against Group companies are excluded from this note but are

disclosed in Notes 28 and 36.

#### Financial Services Compensation Scheme

The Financial Services Compensation Scheme (‘FSCS’) provides compensation, up to certain limits, to eligible customers of financial services

firms that are unable, or likely to be unable, to pay claims against them. The FSCS may impose a further levy on the Group to the extent the

industry levies imposed to date are not sufficient to cover the compensation due to customers in any future possible collapse. The ultimate

FSCS levy to the industry as a result of a collapse cannot be estimated reliably. It is dependent on various uncertain factors including the

potential recovery of assets by the FSCS, changes in the level of protected products (including deposits and investments) and the population of

FSCS members at the time.

#### Associates

HSBC’s share of associates’ contingent liabilities, contractual commitments and guarantees amounted to $69.9bn at 31 December 2023 (2022:

$64.8bn). No matters arose where HSBC was severally liable.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 35 | Finance lease receivables |

HSBC leases a variety of assets to third parties under finance leases, including transport assets (such as aircraft), property and general plant and

machinery. At the end of lease terms, assets may be sold to third parties or leased for further terms. Rentals are calculated to recover the cost

of assets less their residual value, and earn finance income.

The table below excludes finance lease receivables reclassified on the balance sheet to ‘Assets held for sale’ in accordance with IFRS 5. Net

investment in finance leases of $1,595m (2022: $1,502m) was reclassified to ‘Assets held for sale’ as a result of the planned sale of our banking

business in Canada.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | | | 2022 | | |
|  | Total future  minimum  payments | Unearned  finance  income | Present  value | Total future  minimum  payments | Unearned  finance  income | Present  value |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Lease receivables: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| No later than one year | 2,355 | (308) | 2,047 | 2,159 | (236) | 1,923 |
| One to two years | 1,954 | (249) | 1,705 | 1,652 | (201) | 1,451 |
| Two to three years | 1,380 | (189) | 1,191 | 1,391 | (161) | 1,230 |
| Three to four years | 930 | (153) | 777 | 906 | (131) | 775 |
| Four to five years | 593 | (132) | 461 | 613 | (112) | 501 |
| Later than one year and no later than five years | 4,857 | (723) | 4,134 | 4,562 | (605) | 3,957 |
| Later than five years | 4,116 | (838) | 3,278 | 4,064 | (736) | 3,328 |
| At 31 Dec | 11,328 | (1,869) | 9,459 | 10,785 | (1,577) | 9,208 |

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 416 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 36 | Legal proceedings and regulatory matters |

HSBC is party to legal proceedings and regulatory matters in a number of jurisdictions arising out of its normal business operations. Apart from

the matters described below, HSBC considers that none of these matters are material. The recognition of provisions is determined in

accordance with the accounting policies set out in Note 1. While the outcomes of legal proceedings and regulatory matters are inherently

uncertain, management believes that, based on the information available to it, appropriate provisions have been made in respect of these

matters as at 31 December 2023 (see Note 28). Where an individual provision is material, the fact that a provision has been made is stated and

quantified, except to the extent that doing so would be seriously prejudicial. Any provision recognised does not constitute an admission of

wrongdoing or legal liability. It is not practicable to provide an aggregate estimate of potential liability for our legal proceedings and regulatory

matters as a class of contingent liabilities.

Bernard L. Madoff Investment Securities LLC

Various non-US HSBC companies provided custodial, administration and similar services to a number of funds incorporated outside the US

whose assets were invested with Bernard L. Madoff Investment Securities LLC (‘Madoff Securities’). Based on information provided by Madoff

Securities as at 30 November 2008, the purported aggregate value of these funds was $8.4bn, including fictitious profits reported by Madoff.

Based on information available to HSBC, the funds’ actual transfers to Madoff Securities minus their actual withdrawals from Madoff Securities

during the time HSBC serviced the funds are estimated to have totalled approximately $4bn. Various HSBC companies have been named as

defendants in lawsuits arising out of Madoff Securities’ fraud.

US litigation: The Madoff Securities Trustee has brought lawsuits against various HSBC companies and others, seeking recovery of alleged

transfers from Madoff Securities to HSBC in the amount of $543m (plus interest), and these lawsuits remain pending in the US Bankruptcy

Court for the Southern District of New York (the ‘US Bankruptcy Court’).

Certain Fairfield entities (together, ‘Fairfield’) (in liquidation) have brought a lawsuit in the US against fund shareholders, including HSBC

companies that acted as nominees for clients, seeking restitution of redemption payments in the amount of $382m (plus interest). Fairfield’s

claims against most of the HSBC companies have been dismissed by the US Bankruptcy Court and the US District Court for the Southern

District of New York, but remain pending on appeal before the US Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit. Fairfield’s claims against HSBC

Private Bank (Suisse) SA and HSBC Securities Services Luxembourg (‘HSSL’) have not been dismissed and their appeals are also pending

before the US Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit. Meanwhile, proceedings before the US Bankruptcy Court with respect to the claims

against HSBC Private Bank (Suisse) SA and HSSL are ongoing.

UK litigation: The Madoff Securities Trustee has filed a claim against various HSBC companies in the High Court of England and Wales,

seeking recovery of transfers from Madoff Securities to HSBC. The claim has not yet been served and the amount claimed has not been

specified.

Cayman Islands litigation: In February 2013, Primeo Fund (‘Primeo’) (in liquidation) brought an action against HSSL and Bank of Bermuda

(Cayman) Limited (now known as HSBC Cayman Limited), alleging breach of contract and breach of fiduciary duty and claiming damages.

Following dismissal of Primeo’s action by the Grand Court and Court of Appeal of the Cayman Islands, in 2019, Primeo appealed to the Judicial

Committee of the Privy Council. In November 2023, the Privy Council issued a judgment upholding the dismissal of Primeo’s claims. This matter

is now closed.

Luxembourg litigation: In 2009, Herald Fund SPC (‘Herald’) (in liquidation) brought an action against HSSL before the Luxembourg District

Court, seeking restitution of cash and securities in the amount of $2.5bn (plus interest), or damages in the amount of $2bn (plus interest). In

2018, HSBC Bank plc was added to the claim and Herald increased the amount of the alleged damages claim to $5.6bn (plus interest). The

Luxembourg District Court has dismissed Herald’s securities restitution claim, but reserved Herald’s cash restitution and damages claims.

Herald has appealed this dismissal to the Luxembourg Court of Appeal, where the matter is pending.

Beginning in 2009, various HSBC companies have been named as defendants in a number of actions brought by Alpha Prime Fund Limited

(‘Alpha Prime’) in the Luxembourg District Court seeking damages for alleged breach of contract and negligence in the amount of $1.16bn (plus

interest). These matters are currently pending before the Luxembourg District Court.

Beginning in 2014, HSSL and the Luxembourg branch of HSBC Bank plc have been named as defendants in a number of actions brought by

Senator Fund SPC (‘Senator’) before the Luxembourg District Court seeking restitution of securities in the amount of $625m (plus interest), or

damages in the amount of $188m (plus interest). These matters are currently pending before the Luxembourg District Court.

Based on the facts currently known, it is not practicable at this time for HSBC to predict the resolution of the pending matters, including the

timing or any possible impact on HSBC, which could be significant.

#### US Anti-Terrorism Act litigation

Since November 2014, a number of lawsuits have been filed in federal courts in the US against various HSBC companies and others on behalf

of plaintiffs who are, or are related to, alleged victims of terrorist attacks in the Middle East. In each case, it is alleged that the defendants aided

and abetted the unlawful conduct of various sanctioned parties in violation of the US Anti-Terrorism Act, or provided banking services to

customers alleged to have connections to terrorism financing. Seven actions, which seek damages for unspecified amounts, remain pending

and HSBC’s motions to dismiss have been granted in three of these cases. These dismissals are subject to appeals and/or the plaintiffs re-

pleading their claims. The four other actions are at an early stage.

Based on the facts currently known, it is not practicable at this time for HSBC to predict the resolution of these matters, including the timing or

any possible impact on HSBC, which could be significant.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 417 |

#### Interbank offered rates investigation and litigation

Euro interest rate derivatives: In December 2016, the European Commission (‘EC’) issued a decision finding that HSBC, among other banks,

engaged in anti-competitive practices in connection with the pricing of euro interest rate derivatives, and the EC imposed a fine on HSBC based

on a one-month infringement in 2007. The fine was annulled in 2019 and a lower fine was imposed in 2021. In January 2023, the European

Court of Justice dismissed an appeal by HSBC and upheld the EC’s findings on HSBC’s liability. A separate appeal by HSBC concerning the

amount of the fine remains pending before the General Court of the European Union.

US dollar Libor: Beginning in 2011, HSBC and other panel banks have been named as defendants in a number of individual and putative class

action lawsuits filed in federal and state courts in the US with respect to the setting of US dollar Libor. The complaints assert claims under

various US federal and state laws, including antitrust and racketeering laws and the Commodity Exchange Act (‘US CEA’). HSBC has concluded

class settlements with five groups of plaintiffs, and several class action lawsuits brought by other groups of plaintiffs have been voluntarily

dismissed. A number of individual US dollar Libor-related actions seeking damages for unspecified amounts remain pending.

Based on the facts currently known, it is not practicable at this time for HSBC to predict the resolution of the pending matters, including the

timing or any possible impact on HSBC, which could be significant.

#### Foreign exchange-related investigations and litigation

In December 2016, Brazil’s Administrative Council of Economic Defense initiated an investigation into the onshore foreign exchange market and

identified a number of banks, including HSBC, as subjects of its investigation, which remains ongoing.

Since 2017, HSBC Bank plc, among other financial institutions, has been defending a complaint filed by the Competition Commission of South

Africa before the South African Competition Tribunal for alleged anti-competitive behaviour in the South African foreign exchange market. In

2020, a revised complaint was filed which also named HSBC Bank USA N.A. (‘HSBC Bank USA’) as a defendant. In January 2024, the South

African Competition Appeal Court dismissed HSBC Bank USA from the revised complaint, but denied HSBC Bank plc’s application to dismiss.

The Competition Commission has appealed the dismissal of HSBC Bank USA to the Constitutional Court of South Africa.

Since 2015, various HSBC companies and other banks have been named as defendants in a putative class action in the US District Court for the

Southern District of New York filed by a group of retail customers who dealt in foreign exchange products. The plaintiffs allege that the

defendants conspired to manipulate foreign exchange rates and seek damages for unspecified amounts. This action has been dismissed but

remains pending on appeal.

In January 2023, HSBC Bank plc and HSBC Holdings reached a settlement-in-principle with plaintiffs in Israel to resolve a class action filed in the

local courts alleging foreign exchange-related misconduct. The settlement remains subject to court approval. Lawsuits alleging foreign

exchange-related misconduct remain pending against HSBC and other banks in courts in Brazil.

In February 2024, HSBC Bank plc and HSBC Holdings were joined to an existing claim brought in the UK Competition Appeals Tribunal against

various other banks alleging historical anti-competitive behaviour in the foreign exchange market and seeking damages for unspecified amounts.

This matter is at an early stage. It is possible that additional civil actions will be initiated against HSBC in relation to its historical foreign

exchange activities.

There are many factors that may affect the range of outcomes, and the resulting financial impact, of the pending matters, which could be

significant.

#### Precious metals fix-related litigation

US litigation: HSBC and other members of The London Silver Market Fixing Limited are defending a class action pending in the US District

Court for the Southern District of New York alleging that, from January 2007 to December 2013, the defendants conspired to manipulate the

price of silver and silver derivatives for their collective benefit in violation of US antitrust laws, the US CEA and New York state law. In May

2023, this action, which seeks damages for unspecified amounts, was dismissed but remains pending on appeal.

HSBC and other members of The London Platinum and Palladium Fixing Company Limited are defending a class action pending in the US

District Court for the Southern District of New York alleging that, from January 2008 to November 2014, the defendants conspired to manipulate

the price of platinum group metals and related financial products for their collective benefit in violation of US antitrust laws and the US CEA. In

February 2023, the court reversed an earlier dismissal of the plaintiffs’ third amended complaint and this action, which seeks damages for

unspecified amounts, is proceeding.

Canada litigation: HSBC and other financial institutions are defending putative class actions filed in the Ontario and Quebec Superior Courts of

Justice alleging that the defendants conspired to manipulate the price of silver, gold and related derivatives in violation of the Canadian

Competition Act and common law. These actions each seek CA$1bn in damages plus CA$250m in punitive damages. Two of the actions are

proceeding and the others have been stayed.

Based on the facts currently known, it is not practicable at this time for HSBC to predict the resolution of these matters, including the timing or

any possible impact on HSBC, which could be significant.

#### Tax-related investigations

Various tax administration, regulatory and law enforcement authorities around the world are conducting investigations in connection with

allegations of tax evasion or tax fraud, money laundering and unlawful cross-border banking solicitation. HSBC continues to cooperate with

these investigations.

In March 2023, the French National Financial Prosecutor announced an investigation into a number of banks, including HSBC Continental Europe

and the Paris branch of HSBC Bank plc, in connection with alleged tax fraud related to the dividend withholding tax treatment of certain trading

activities. HSBC Bank plc and HSBC Germany also continue to cooperate with investigations by the German public prosecutor into numerous

financial institutions and their employees, in connection with the dividend withholding tax treatment of certain trading activities.

Based on the facts currently known, it is not practicable at this time for HSBC to predict the resolution of these matters, including the timing or

any possible impact on HSBC, which could be significant.

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 418 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

#### Gilts trading investigation and litigation

Since 2018, the UK Competition and Markets Authority (‘CMA’) has been investigating HSBC and four other banks for suspected anti-

competitive conduct in relation to the historical trading of gilts and related derivatives. In May 2023, the CMA announced its case against HSBC

Bank plc and HSBC Holdings; both HSBC companies are contesting the CMA’s allegations.

In June 2023, HSBC Bank plc and HSBC Securities (USA) Inc., among other banks, were named as defendants in a putative class action filed in

the US District Court for the Southern District of New York by plaintiffs alleging anti-competitive conduct in the gilts market and seeking

damages for unspecified amounts. In September 2023, the defendants filed a motion to dismiss which remains pending. It is possible that

additional civil actions will be initiated against HSBC in relation to its historical gilts trading activities.

Based on the facts currently known, it is not practicable at this time for HSBC to predict the resolution of these matters, including the timing or

any possible impact on HSBC, which could be significant.

#### UK depositor protection arrangements investigation

In January 2022, the UK Prudential Regulation Authority (‘PRA’) commenced an investigation into HSBC Bank plc’s and HSBC UK Bank plc’s

compliance with depositor protection arrangements under the Financial Services Compensation Scheme in the UK. In January 2024, the PRA

concluded its investigation and imposed a £57m fine on HSBC Bank plc and HSBC UK Bank plc, which has been paid, and this matter is now

closed.

#### UK collections and recoveries investigation

Since 2019, the FCA has been investigating HSBC Bank plc’s, HSBC UK Bank plc’s and Marks and Spencer Financial Services plc’s compliance

with regulatory standards relating to collections and recoveries operations in the UK between 2017 and 2018. HSBC continues to cooperate

with this investigation.

There are many factors that may affect the range of outcomes, and the resulting financial impact, of this matter, which could be significant.

#### Korean short selling investigation

In December 2023, the Korean Securities and Futures Commission issued a decision to impose a fine on The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking

Corporation Limited in connection with trades in breach of Korean short selling rules and to refer the case to the Korean Prosecutors’ Office for

investigation.

There are many factors that may affect the range of outcomes, and the resulting financial impact, of this matter, which could be significant.

#### Silicon Valley Bank (‘SVB’) litigation

In May 2023, First-Citizens Bank & Trust Company (‘First Citizens’) brought a lawsuit in the US District Court for the Northern District of

California against various HSBC companies and seven US-based HSBC employees who had previously worked for SVB. The lawsuit seeks $1bn

in damages and alleges, among other things, that the various HSBC companies conspired with the individual defendants to solicit employees

from First Citizens and that the individual defendants took confidential information belonging to SVB and/or First Citizens. In January 2024, the

court denied the defendants’ motion to dismiss in part and granted it in part, and directed the plaintiff to amend its complaint to specify its

allegations as to each defendant. In February 2024, First Citizens filed its amended complaint. This action is ongoing.

Based on the facts currently known, it is not practicable at this time for HSBC to predict the resolution of this matter, including the timing or any

possible impact on HSBC, which could be significant.

#### Film Finance litigation

In June 2020, two separate investor groups issued claims against HSBC UK Bank plc (as successor to HSBC Private Bank (UK) Limited (‘PBGB’))

in the High Court of England and Wales seeking damages for unspecified amounts in connection with PBGB’s role in the development of

Eclipse film finance schemes. These actions are ongoing.

Based on the facts currently known, it is not practicable at this time for HSBC to predict the resolution of these matters, including the timing or

any possible impact on HSBC, which could be significant.

#### US mortgage securitisation litigation

Beginning in 2014, a number of lawsuits were filed in various state and federal courts in the US against HSBC Bank USA, as a trustee of more

than 280 mortgage securitisation trusts, seeking unspecified damages for losses in collateral value allegedly sustained by the trusts. HSBC Bank

USA has reached settlements with a number of plaintiffs to resolve nearly all of these lawsuits. The remaining two actions are pending in a New

York state court. HSBC Bank USA and certain of its affiliates continue to defend a mortgage loan repurchase action seeking unspecified

damages and specific performance brought by the trustee of a mortgage securitisation trust in New York state court.

There are many factors that may affect the range of outcomes, and the resulting financial impact, of the pending matters, which could be

significant.

#### Mexican government bond litigation

HSBC Mexico S.A. and other banks are named as defendants in a consolidated putative class action pending in the US District Court for the

Southern District of New York alleging anti-competitive conduct in the Mexican government bond market between 2006 and 2017 and seeking

damages for unspecified amounts. In February 2024, the US Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit reversed an earlier dismissal of this lawsuit

and this matter is proceeding.

Based on the facts currently known, it is not practicable at this time for HSBC to predict the resolution of this matter, including the timing or any

possible impact on HSBC, which could be significant.

#### Stanford litigation

Since 2009, HSBC Bank plc has been named as a defendant in numerous claims filed in courts in the UK and the US arising from the collapse of

Stanford International Bank Ltd, for which it was a correspondent bank from 2003 to 2009. In February 2023, HSBC Bank plc reached

settlements with the plaintiffs to resolve these claims. The US settlement is subject to court approval and the UK settlement has concluded.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 419 |

#### Other regulatory investigations, reviews and litigation

HSBC Holdings and/or certain of its affiliates are also subject to a number of other enquiries and examinations, requests for information,

investigations and reviews by various regulators and competition and law enforcement authorities, as well as legal proceedings including

litigation, arbitration and other contentious proceedings, in connection with various matters arising out of their ordinary course businesses and

operations.

At the present time, HSBC does not expect the ultimate resolution of any of these matters to be material to the Group’s financial position;

however, given the uncertainties involved in legal proceedings and regulatory matters, there can be no assurance regarding the eventual

outcome of a particular matter or matters.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 37 | Related party transactions |

Related parties of the Group and HSBC Holdings include subsidiaries, associates, joint ventures, post-employment benefit plans for HSBC

employees, Key Management Personnel (‘KMP’) as defined by IAS 24, close family members of KMP and entities that are controlled or jointly

controlled by KMP or their close family members. KMP are defined as those persons having authority and responsibility for planning, directing

and controlling the activities of HSBC Holdings. These individuals also constitute ‘senior management’ for the purposes of the Hong Kong

Listing Rules. In applying IAS 24, it was determined that for this financial reporting period all KMP included Directors, former Directors and

senior management listed on pages 239 to 246 except for the roles of Group Chief Legal Officer, Group Head of Internal Audit, Group Chief

Human Resources Officer, Group Chief Sustainability Officer, Group Head of Strategy, Group Chief Communications and Brand Officer, and

Group Company Secretary and Chief Governance Officer who do not meet the criteria for KMP as provided for in the standard.

Particulars of transactions with related parties are tabulated below. The disclosure of the year-end balance and the highest amounts outstanding

during the year is considered to be the most meaningful information to represent the amount of the transactions and outstanding balances

during the year.

#### Key Management Personnel

Details of Directors’ remuneration and interests in shares are disclosed in the ‘Directors’ remuneration report’ on pages 279 to 305.

IAS 24 ‘Related Party Disclosures’ requires the following additional information for key management compensation.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Compensation of Key Management Personnel | | | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Short-term employee benefits | 51 | 52 | 50 |
| Post-employment benefits | 1 | 1 | — |
| Other long-term employee benefits | 10 | 8 | 6 |
| Share-based payments | 29 | 26 | 27 |
| Year ended 31 Dec | 91 | 87 | 83 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Shareholdings, options and other securities of Key Management Personnel | | |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | (000s) | (000s) |
| Number of options held over HSBC Holdings ordinary shares under employee share plans | 32 | 35 |
| Number of HSBC Holdings ordinary shares held beneficially and non-beneficially | 20,409 | 18,185 |
| Number of other HSBC securities held | 228 | 228 |
| At 31 Dec | 20,669 | 18,448 |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Advances and credits, guarantees and deposit balances during the year with Key Management Personnel | | | | |
|  | 2023 | | 2022 | |
|  | Balance at  31 Dec | Highest amounts  outstanding  during year | Balance at  31 Dec | Highest amounts  outstanding  during year |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Key Management Personnel |  |  |  |  |
| Advances and credits1 | 11 | 16 | 16 | 25 |
| Deposits | 60 | 130 | 53 | 123 |

1Advances and credits entered into by subsidiaries of HSBC Holdings plc during 2023 with Directors and former Directors, disclosed pursuant to

section 413 of the Companies Act 2006, totalled $2.6m (2022: $2.5m) .

Some of the transactions were connected transactions as defined by the Rules Governing The Listing of Securities on The Stock Exchange of

Hong Kong Limited, but were exempt from any disclosure requirements under the provisions of those rules. The above transactions were made

in the ordinary course of business and on substantially the same terms, including interest rates and security, as for comparable transactions with

persons of a similar standing or, where applicable, with other employees. The transactions did not involve more than the normal risk of

repayment or present other unfavourable features.

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 420 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

#### Associates and joint ventures

The Group provides certain banking and financial services to associates and joint ventures including loans, overdrafts, interest and non-interest

bearing deposits and current accounts. Details of the interests in associates and joint ventures are given in Note 18.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Transactions and balances during the year with associates and joint ventures | | | | |
|  | 2023 | | 2022 | |
|  | Highest balance  during the year | Balance at  31 Dec | Highest balance  during the year | Balance at  31 Dec |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Unsubordinated amounts due from joint ventures | 98 | 94 | 140 | 90 |
| Unsubordinated amounts due from associates | 7,907 | 5,910 | 7,378 | 6,594 |
| Amounts due to associates | 3,002 | 1,668 | 2,548 | 1,295 |
| Amounts due to joint ventures | 95 | 61 | 57 | 53 |
| Fair value of derivative assets with associates | 1,514 | 795 | 1,205 | 841 |
| Fair value of derivative liabilities with associates | 4,388 | 2,962 | 4,319 | 3,648 |
| Guarantees and commitments | 503 | 331 | 513 | 293 |

The above outstanding balances arose in the ordinary course of business and on substantially the same terms, including interest rates and

security, as for comparable transactions with third-party counterparties.

#### Post-employment benefit plans

At 31 December 2023, $3.1bn (2022: $2.9bn) of HSBC post-employment benefit plan assets were under management by HSBC companies,

earning management fees of $13m in 2023 (2022: $13m). At 31 December 2023, HSBC’s post-employment benefit plans had placed deposits

of $402m (2022: $369m) with its banking subsidiaries, earning interest payable to the schemes of $2m (2022: nil). The above outstanding

balances arose from the ordinary course of business and on substantially the same terms, including interest rates and security, as for

comparable transactions with third-party counterparties.

The combined HSBC Bank (UK) Pension Scheme enters into swap transactions with HSBC to manage inflation and interest rate sensitivity of its

liabilities and selected assets. At 31 December 2023, the gross notional value of the swaps was $7.1bn (2022: $6.6bn). These swaps had a

positive fair value to the scheme of $0.5bn (2022: $0.5bn); and HSBC had delivered collateral of $0.6bn (2022: $0.5bn) to the scheme in respect

of these arrangements. All swaps were executed at prevailing market rates and within standard market bid/offer spreads.

#### HSBC Holdings

Details of HSBC Holdings’ subsidiaries are shown in Note 40.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Transactions and balances during the year with subsidiaries | | | | |
|  | 2023 | | 2022 | |
|  | Highest balance  during the year | Balance at  31 Dec | Highest balance  during the year | Balance at  31 Dec |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Assets |  |  |  |  |
| Cash and balances with HSBC undertakings | 8,396 | 7,029 | 7,421 | 3,210 |
| Financial assets with HSBC undertakings designated and otherwise mandatorily  measured at fair value | 60,309 | 59,879 | 52,322 | 52,322 |
| Derivatives | 4,010 | 3,344 | 5,380 | 3,801 |
| Loans and advances to HSBC undertakings | 28,213 | 27,354 | 26,765 | 26,765 |
| Prepayments, accrued income and other assets | 7,417 | 5,145 | 4,893 | 4,803 |
| Investments in subsidiaries | 167,542 | 159,478 | 167,542 | 167,542 |
| Total related party assets at 31 Dec | 275,887 | 262,229 | 264,323 | 258,443 |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |  |
| Amounts owed to HSBC undertakings | 179 | 168 | 314 | 314 |
| Derivatives | 9,309 | 6,090 | 8,318 | 6,922 |
| Accruals, deferred income and other liabilities | 505 | 341 | 1,375 | 429 |
| Subordinated liabilities | 927 | 913 | 900 | 900 |
| Total related party liabilities at 31 Dec | 10,920 | 7,512 | 10,907 | 8,565 |
| Guarantees and commitments | 7,723 | 7,723 | 17,707 | 17,707 |

The above outstanding balances arose in the ordinary course of business and on substantially the same terms, including interest rates and

security, as for comparable transactions with third-party counterparties.

Some employees of HSBC Holdings are members of the HSBC Bank (UK) Pension Scheme, which is sponsored by a separate Group company.

HSBC Holdings incurs a charge for these employees equal to the contributions paid into the scheme on their behalf. Disclosure in relation to the

scheme is made in Note 5.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 421 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 38 | Effects of adoption of IFRS 17 |

On 1 January 2023, the Group adopted IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’, and as required by the standard applied the requirements retrospectively,

with comparatives restated from the transition date, 1 January 2022. The tables below provide the transition restatement impact on the Group’s

consolidated balance sheet as at 1 January 2022, as well as the Group consolidated income statement and the Group consolidated statement of

comprehensive income for the year ended 31 December 2022.

Further information about the effect of the adoption of IFRS 17 is provided in Note 1 ‘Basis of preparation and material accounting policies’ on

page 341.

IFRS 17 transition impact on the Group consolidated balance sheet at 1 January 2022

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Under  IFRS 4 | Removal of  PVIF and  IFRS 4  balances | Remeasure-  ment effect  of IFRS 9 re-  designations | Recognition  of IFRS 17  fulfilment  cash flows | Recognition  of IFRS 17  contractual  service  margin | Tax effect | Under  IFRS 17 | Total  movements |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial assets designated and otherwise  mandatorily measured at fair value through  profit or loss | 49,804 | — | 60,991 | — | — | — | 110,795 | 60,991 |
| Loans and advances to banks | 83,136 | — | (569) | — | — | — | 82,567 | (569) |
| Loans and advances to customers | 1,045,814 | — | (1,280) | — | — | — | 1,044,534 | (1,280) |
| Financial investments | 446,274 | — | (54,269) | — | — | — | 392,005 | (54,269) |
| Goodwill and intangible assets | 20,622 | (9,453) | — | — | — | — | 11,169 | (9,453) |
| Deferred tax assets | 4,624 | — | — | — | — | 808 | 5,432 | 808 |
| All other assets | 1,307,665 | (4,468) | — | 4,198 | (105) | — | 1,307,290 | (375) |
| Total assets | 2,957,939 | (13,921) | 4,873 | 4,198 | (105) | 808 | 2,953,792 | (4,147) |
| Liabilities and equity |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Insurance contract liabilities | 112,745 | (112,745) | — | 109,393 | 9,914 | — | 119,307 | 6,562 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 4,673 | — | — | — | — | (1,379) | 3,294 | (1,379) |
| All other liabilities | 2,633,744 | 78 | — | 1,102 | (51) | — | 2,634,873 | 1,129 |
| Total liabilities | 2,751,162 | (112,667) | — | 110,495 | 9,863 | (1,379) | 2,757,474 | 6,312 |
| Total shareholders’ equity | 198,250 | 92,738 | 4,558 | (99,631) | (8,847) | 1,947 | 189,015 | (9,235) |
| Non-controlling interests | 8,527 | 6,008 | 315 | (6,666) | (1,121) | 240 | 7,303 | (1,224) |
| Total equity | 206,777 | 98,746 | 4,873 | (106,297) | (9,968) | 2,187 | 196,318 | (10,459) |
| Total liabilities and equity | 2,957,939 | (13,921) | 4,873 | 4,198 | (105) | 808 | 2,953,792 | (4,147) |

#### Transition drivers

Removal of PVIF and IFRS 4 balances

The PVIF intangible asset of $9,453m previously reported under IFRS 4 within ‘Goodwill and intangible assets’ arose from the upfront

recognition of future profits associated with in-force insurance contracts. The PVIF intangible asset is no longer reported following the transition

to IFRS 17, as future profits are deferred within the CSM. Other IFRS 4 insurance contract assets (shown above within ‘All other assets’) and

insurance contract liabilities are removed on transition, to be replaced with IFRS 17 balances.

Remeasurement effect of IFRS 9 re-designations

Loans and advances of $1,849m and debt securities of $53,201m, both supporting associated insurance liabilities, were re-designated from an

amortised cost classification to fair value through profit and loss. Debt securities supporting the associated insurance liabilities of $1,068m were

reclassified from fair value through other comprehensive income to fair value through profit or loss. The re-designations were made in order to

more closely align the asset accounting with the valuation of the associated insurance liabilities. The re-designation of amortised cost assets

generated a net increase to assets of $4,873m because the fair value measurement on transition was higher than the previous amortised cost

carrying amount.

Recognition of the IFRS 17 fulfilment cash flows

The measurement of the insurance contracts liabilities under IFRS 17 is based on groups of insurance contracts and includes a liability for

fulfilling the insurance contracts, such as premiums, directly attributable expenses, insurance benefits and claims including policyholder returns

and the cost of guarantees. These are recorded within the fulfilment cash flow component of the insurance contract liability, together with the

risk adjustment for non-financial risk.

Recognition of the IFRS 17 contractual service margin

The CSM is a component of the insurance contract liability and represents the future unearned profit associated with insurance contracts that

will be released to the profit and loss over the expected coverage period.

Tax effect

The removal of deferred tax liabilities primarily results from the removal of the associated PVIF intangible asset, and new deferred tax assets are

reported, where appropriate, on temporary differences between the new IFRS 17 accounting balances and their associated tax bases.

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 422 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| IFRS 17 transition impact on the reported Group consolidated income statement for the year ended 31 December 2022 | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Under  IFRS 4 | Removal  of PVIF  and  IFRS 4  balances | Remeasure-  ment effect  of IFRS 9 re-  designations | Insurance  finance  income/  expense | Contrac  - tual  service  margin | Onerous  contracts | Experience  variance  and other | Attribut-  able  expenses | Tax  effect | Under  IFRS 17 |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Net interest income | 32,610 | — | (2,233) | — | — | — | — | — | — | 30,377 |
| Net fee income | 11,451 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 319 | — | 11,770 |
| Net income from financial  instruments held for trading or  managed on a fair value basis | 10,469 | — | (191) | — | — | — | — | — | — | 10,278 |
| Net expense from assets and  liabilities of insurance businesses,  including related derivatives,  measured at fair value through profit  or loss | (3,394) | — | (10,437) | — | — | — | — | — | — | (13,831) |
| Net insurance premium income | 12,825 | (12,825) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Insurance finance income/(expense) | — | — | — | 13,799 | — | — | — | — | — | 13,799 |
| Insurance service result | — | — | — | — | 965 | (186) | 30 | — | — | 809 |
| –  insurance revenue | — | — | — | — | 965 | — | 1,012 | — | — | 1,977 |
| –  insurance service expense | — | — | — | — | — | (186) | (982) | — | — | (1,168) |
| Other operating income/(loss) | (2,365) | (265) | — | 48 | — | — | — | — | — | (2,582) |
| Total operating income | 61,596 | (13,090) | (12,861) | 13,847 | 965 | (186) | 30 | 319 | — | 50,620 |
| Net insurance claims and benefits  paid and movement in liabilities to  policyholders | (9,869) | 9,869 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net operating income before  change in expected credit losses  and other credit impairment  charges | 51,727 | (3,221) | (12,861) | 13,847 | 965 | (186) | 30 | 319 | — | 50,620 |
| Change in expected credit losses and  other credit impairment charges | (3,592) | — | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | (3,584) |
| Net operating income | 48,135 | (3,221) | (12,853) | 13,847 | 965 | (186) | 30 | 319 | — | 47,036 |
| Total operating expenses | (33,330) | — | — | — | — | — | — | 629 | — | (32,701) |
| Operating profit | 14,805 | (3,221) | (12,853) | 13,847 | 965 | (186) | 30 | 948 | — | 14,335 |
| Share of profit in associates and joint  ventures | 2,723 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2,723 |
| Profit before tax | 17,528 | (3,221) | (12,853) | 13,847 | 965 | (186) | 30 | 948 | — | 17,058 |
| Tax expense | (858) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 49 | (809) |
| Profit for the period | 16,670 | (3,221) | (12,853) | 13,847 | 965 | (186) | 30 | 948 | 49 | 16,249 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Transition drivers

Removal of IFRS 4-based revenue items

As a result of the removal of the PVIF intangible asset and IFRS 4 results, the associated revenue of $265m for the year ended 31 December

2022 that was previously reported within ‘Other operating income/(loss)’ is no longer reported under IFRS 17. This includes the removal of the

value of new business and changes to PVIF intangible asset from valuation adjustments and experience variances.

On the implementation of IFRS 17, new income statement line items associated with insurance contract accounting were introduced.

Consequently, the previously reported IFRS 4 line items ‘Net insurance premium income’ and ‘Net insurance claims and benefits paid and

movement in liabilities to policyholders’ were also removed.

Remeasurement effect of IFRS 9 re-designations

Following the re-designation of financial assets supporting associated insurance liabilities to fair value through profit or loss classification, the

related income statement reporting also changed. Under our previous IFRS 4-based reporting convention, these assets generated interest

income of $2,233m for the year ended 31 December 2022, which is no longer reported in ‘Net interest income’ under IFRS 17. To the extent

that this interest income was shared with policyholders, the corresponding policyholder sharing obligation was previously included within the

‘net insurance claims and benefits paid and movement in liabilities to policyholders’ line.

Following re-designation to fair value through profit or loss, gains and losses from changes in the fair value of underlying assets, together with

interest income earned, are both reported within ‘Net expense from assets and liabilities of insurance businesses, including related derivatives,

measured at fair value through profit or loss’. Similar to an IFRS 4 basis, IFRS 17 accounting provides for an offset. While this offset was

reported within the claims line under IFRS 4, under IFRS 17 it is reported within the ‘Insurance finance income/(expense)’ line described below.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 423 |

Introduction of IFRS 17 income statement

Insurance finance income/(expense)

Insurance finance income/(expense) of $13,799m for the year ended 31 December 2022 represents the change in the carrying amount of

insurance contracts arising from the effect of, and changes in, the time value of money and financial risk. For variable fee approach contracts,

which represent more than 90% of HSBC’s insurance contracts, the insurance finance income/(expense) includes the changes in the fair value

of underlying items (excluding additions and withdrawals). It therefore has an offsetting impact to investment income earned on underlying

assets supporting insurance contracts. This includes an offsetting impact to the gains and losses on assets re-designated on transition to fair

value through profit or loss, and which is now included in ‘Net expense from assets and liabilities of insurance businesses, including related

derivatives, measured at fair value through profit or loss’.

Contractual service margin

Revenue is recognised for the release of the CSM associated with the in-force business, which was allocated at a rate of approximately 9%

during 2022. The CSM release is largely impacted by the constant measure allocation approach for investment services, but may vary over time

primarily due to changes in the total amount of CSM reported on the balance sheet from factors such as new business written, the Group’s

share of investment experience, or changes to assumptions.

Onerous contracts

Losses on onerous contracts are taken to the income statement as incurred.

Experience variance and other

‘Experience variance and other’ represents the expected expenses, claims and recovery of acquisition cash flows, which are reported as part of

the insurance revenue. This is offset with the actual expenses and claims incurred in the year and amortisation of acquisition cash flows, which

are reported as part of insurance service expense.

Attributable expenses

Directly attributable expenses are the costs associated with originating and fulfilling an identified portfolio of insurance contracts. These costs

include distribution fees paid to third parties as part of originating insurance contracts together with appropriate allocations of fixed and variable

overheads, which are included within the fulfilment cash flows and are no longer shown on the operating expenses line, whereas non-

attributable expenses remain in the operating expenses.

IFRS 17 transition impact on the Group comprehensive income

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Year ended 31 Dec 2022 | |
|  | Under  IFRS 17 | Under  IFRS 4 |
|  | $m | $m |
| Total equity at 1 Jan | 196,318 | 206,777 |
| of which |  |  |
| –  retained earnings | 135,236 | 144,458 |
| –  financial assets at FVOCI reserve | 49 | (634) |
| –  insurance finance reserve | (696) | — |
| Profit for the period | 16,249 | 16,670 |
| Debt instruments at fair value through other comprehensive income | (7,232) | (5,468) |
| Equity instruments designated at fair value through other comprehensive income | 107 | 107 |
| Insurance finance income recognised in other comprehensive income | 1,775 | — |
| Other comprehensive expense for the period, net of tax | (11,892) | (11,940) |
| Total comprehensive (expense)/income for the period | (993) | (631) |
| Other movements | (10,128) | (10,118) |
| Total equity at 31 Dec | 185,197 | 196,028 |

#### Transition drivers

Insurance finance reserve

The insurance finance reserve reflects the impact of the adoption of the other comprehensive income option for our insurance business in

France. Underlying assets supporting these contracts are measured at fair value through other comprehensive income. Under this option, only

the amount that matches income or expenses recognised in profit or loss on underlying items is included in finance income or expenses,

resulting in the elimination of income statement accounting mismatches. The remaining amount of finance income or expenses for these

insurance contracts is recognised in OCI. At the transition date an insurance finance reserve of $696m was recognised and following transition,

gains net of tax of $1,775m were recorded in the year ended 31 December 2022. An offsetting fair value through other comprehensive income

reserve of $683m recorded on transition represents the accumulated fair value movements on assets supporting these insurance contract

liabilities, with associated losses net of tax of $1,898m recorded within the fair value through other comprehensive income reserve for the year

ended 31 December 2022.

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 424 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Group‘s consolidated balance sheet at the transition date and at 31 December 2022 | | |  |  |
|  | Under IFRS 17 | | Under IFRS 4 | |
|  | 31 Dec | 1 Jan | 31 Dec | 1 Jan |
|  | 2022 | 2022 | 2022 | 2022 |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Assets |  |  |  |  |
| Cash and balances at central banks | 327,002 | 403,018 | 327,002 | 403,018 |
| Items in the course of collection from other banks | 7,297 | 4,136 | 7,299 | 4,136 |
| Hong Kong Government certificates of indebtedness | 43,787 | 42,578 | 43,787 | 42,578 |
| Trading assets | 218,093 | 248,842 | 218,093 | 248,842 |
| Financial assets designated and otherwise mandatorily measured at fair value through profit or loss | 100,101 | 110,795 | 45,063 | 49,804 |
| Derivatives | 284,159 | 196,882 | 284,146 | 196,882 |
| Loans and advances to banks | 104,475 | 82,567 | 104,882 | 83,136 |
| Loans and advances to customers | 923,561 | 1,044,534 | 924,854 | 1,045,814 |
| Reverse repurchase agreements – non-trading | 253,754 | 241,648 | 253,754 | 241,648 |
| Financial investments | 364,726 | 392,005 | 425,563 | 446,274 |
| Assets held for sale | 115,919 | 3,411 | 115,919 | 3,411 |
| Prepayments, accrued income and other assets | 156,149 | 136,196 | 156,865 | 136,571 |
| Current tax assets | 1,230 | 970 | 1,230 | 970 |
| Interests in associates and joint ventures | 29,254 | 29,609 | 29,254 | 29,609 |
| Goodwill and intangible assets | 11,419 | 11,169 | 21,321 | 20,622 |
| Deferred tax assets | 8,360 | 5,432 | 7,498 | 4,624 |
| Total assets | 2,949,286 | 2,953,792 | 2,966,530 | 2,957,939 |
| Liabilities and equity |  |  |  |  |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |  |
| Hong Kong currency notes in circulation | 43,787 | 42,578 | 43,787 | 42,578 |
| Deposits by banks | 66,722 | 101,152 | 66,722 | 101,152 |
| Customer accounts | 1,570,303 | 1,710,574 | 1,570,303 | 1,710,574 |
| Repurchase agreements – non-trading | 127,747 | 126,670 | 127,747 | 126,670 |
| Items in the course of transmission to other banks | 7,864 | 5,214 | 7,864 | 5,214 |
| Trading liabilities | 72,353 | 84,904 | 72,353 | 84,904 |
| Financial liabilities designated at fair value | 127,321 | 145,503 | 127,327 | 145,502 |
| Derivatives | 285,762 | 191,064 | 285,764 | 191,064 |
| Debt securities in issue | 78,149 | 78,557 | 78,149 | 78,557 |
| Liabilities of disposal groups held for sale | 114,597 | 9,005 | 114,597 | 9,005 |
| Accruals, deferred income and other liabilities | 134,313 | 115,900 | 133,240 | 114,773 |
| Current tax liabilities | 1,135 | 699 | 1,135 | 698 |
| Insurance contract liabilities | 108,816 | 119,307 | 114,844 | 112,745 |
| Provisions | 1,958 | 2,566 | 1,958 | 2,566 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 972 | 3,294 | 2,422 | 4,673 |
| Subordinated liabilities | 22,290 | 20,487 | 22,290 | 20,487 |
| Total liabilities | 2,764,089 | 2,757,474 | 2,770,502 | 2,751,162 |
| Equity |  |  |  |  |
| Called up share capital | 10,147 | 10,316 | 10,147 | 10,316 |
| Share premium account | 14,664 | 14,602 | 14,664 | 14,602 |
| Other equity instruments | 19,746 | 22,414 | 19,746 | 22,414 |
| Other reserves | (9,133) | 6,447 | (9,141) | 6,460 |
| Retained earnings | 142,409 | 135,236 | 152,068 | 144,458 |
| Total shareholders‘ equity | 177,833 | 189,015 | 187,484 | 198,250 |
| Non-controlling interests | 7,364 | 7,303 | 8,544 | 8,527 |
| Total equity | 185,197 | 196,318 | 196,028 | 206,777 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 2,949,286 | 2,953,792 | 2,966,530 | 2,957,939 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 425 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 39 | Events after the balance sheet date |

On 1 January 2024, HSBC Continental Europe completed the sale of its retail banking business in France to CCF, a subsidiary of Promontoria

MMB SAS (‘My Money Group’). The sale also included HSBC Continental Europe’s 100% ownership interest in HSBC SFH (France) and its 3%

ownership interest in Crédit Logement. In the fourth quarter of 2023, a loss of $2.0bn was recognised upon reclassification to held for sale, in

accordance with IFRS 5, which net of the $2.1bn partial reversal of impairment recognised in the first quarter of 2023, gave rise to a net reversal

of impairment recognised in the year of $0.1bn.

On 30 January 2024, the PRA concluded its investigation into HSBC Bank plc’s and HSBC UK Bank plc’s compliance with depositor protection

arrangements under the Financial Services Compensation Scheme in the UK. The PRA imposed a fine of $73m (£57m) on these entities, which

was fully provided for as at 31 December 2023, and has now been paid.

On 31 January 2024, HSBC Global Asset Management Limited, through its indirect subsidiary HSBC Global Asset Management Singapore

Limited, completed the acquisition of the Asia-Pacific-focused real estate investment manager Silkroad Property Partners Pte Ltd. HSBC Global

Asset Management Limited also acquired Silkroad’s affiliated General Partner entities as part of the transaction.

On 6 February 2024, HSBC Europe B.V., an indirect subsidiary of HSBC Holdings plc, signed an agreement to sell HSBC Bank Armenia CJSC, its

wholly-owned subsidiary, to Ardshinbank CJSC subject to regulatory approvals. The transaction is expected to complete within the next 12

months.

A fourth interim dividend for 2023 of $0.31 per ordinary share (a distribution of approximately $5,913m) was approved by the Directors after

31 December 2023. On 21 February 2024, HSBC Holdings announced a share buy-back programme to purchase its ordinary shares up to a

maximum consideration of $2.0bn, which is expected to commence shortly and complete by our first quarter 2024 results announcement.

HSBC Holdings called $2,500m 3.803% and $500m floating rate senior unsecured debt securities on 25 January 2024. These securities are

expected to be redeemed and cancelled on 11 March 2024. These accounts were approved by the Board of Directors on 21 February 2024 and

authorised for issue.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 40 | HSBC Holdings’ subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates |

In accordance with section 409 of the Companies Act 2006 a list of HSBC Holdings plc subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates, the

registered office addresses and the effective percentages of equity owned at 31 December 2023 are disclosed below.

Unless otherwise stated, the share capital comprises ordinary or common shares that are held by Group subsidiaries. The ownership percentage

is provided for each undertaking. The undertakings below are consolidated by HSBC unless otherwise indicated.

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 426 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

#### Subsidiaries

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Subsidiaries | % of share class  held by immediate  parent company  (or by the Group  where this varies) | | Footnotes |  |  |  |
| 452 TALF SPV LLC | 100.00 |  | 1, 15 |  |  |  |
| AI Nominees (UK) One Limited | 100.00 |  | 1, 16 |  |  |  |
| AI Nominees (UK) Two Limited | 100.00 |  | 116 |  |  |  |
| Almacenadora Banpacifico S.A. (In  Liquidation) | 99.99 |  | 17 |  |  |  |
| Assetfinance December (F) Limited | 100.00 |  | 18 |  |  |  |
| Assetfinance December (H) Limited | 100.00 |  | 16 |  |  |  |
| Assetfinance December (P) Limited | 100.00 |  | 16 |  |  |  |
| Assetfinance December (R) Limited | 100.00 |  | 16 |  |  |  |
| Assetfinance June (A) Limited | 100.00 |  | 16 |  |  |  |
| Assetfinance June (D) Limited | 100.00 |  | 18 |  |  |  |
| Assetfinance Limited (In Liquidation) | 100.00 |  | 19 |  |  |  |
| Assetfinance March (B) Limited | 100.00 |  | 20 |  |  |  |
| Assetfinance March (D) Limited | 100.00 |  | 18 |  |  |  |
| Assetfinance March (F) Limited | 100.00 |  | 16 |  |  |  |
| Assetfinance September (F) Limited | 100.00 |  | 16 |  |  |  |
| Assetfinance September (G) Limited | 100.00 |  | 18 |  |  |  |
| B&Q Financial Services Limited | 100.00 |  | 16 |  |  |  |
| Banco HSBC S.A. | 100.00 |  | 21 |  |  |  |
| Banco Nominees (Guernsey) Limited | 100.00 |  | 22 |  |  |  |
| Banco Nominees 2 (Guernsey) Limited | 100.00 |  | 22 |  |  |  |
| Banco Nominees Limited | 100.00 |  | 23 |  |  |  |
| Beau Soleil Limited Partnership | N/A |  | 0, 24 |  |  |  |
| Beijing HSBC Real Estate Leasing Company  Limited | 100.00 |  | 1, 12, 25 |  |  |  |
| Beijing Miyun HSBC Rural Bank Company  Limited | 100.00 |  | 12, 26 |  |  |  |
| BentallGreenOak China Real Estate  Investments, L.P. | N/A |  | 0, 1, 27 |  |  |  |
| Canada Crescent Nominees (UK) Limited | 100.00 |  | 16 |  |  |  |
| Canada Square Nominees (UK) Limited | 100.00 |  | 16 |  |  |  |
| Canada Water Nominees (UK) Limited (In  Liquidation) | 100.00 |  | 19 |  |  |  |
| Capco/Cove, Inc. | 100.00 |  | 28 |  |  |  |
| Card-Flo #1, Inc. | 100.00 |  | 15 |  |  |  |
| Card-Flo #3, Inc. | 100.00 |  | 15 |  |  |  |
| CC&H Holdings LLC | 100.00 |  | 29 |  |  |  |
| CCF & Partners Asset Management Limited | 100.00 | (99.99) | 16 |  |  |  |
| CCF Holding (Liban) S.A.L. (In Liquidation) | 74.99 |  | 30 |  |  |  |
| Charterhouse Administrators (D.T.) Limited | 100.00 | (99.99) | 16 |  |  |  |
| Charterhouse Management Services Limited | 100.00 | (99.99) | 16 |  |  |  |
| Charterhouse Pensions Limited | 100.00 |  | 16 |  |  |  |
| Chongqing Dazu HSBC Rural Bank Company  Limited | 100.00 |  | 12, 31 |  |  |  |
| Chongqing Fengdu HSBC Rural Bank  Company Limited | 100.00 |  | 12, 32 |  |  |  |
| Chongqing Rongchang HSBC Rural Bank  Company Limited | 100.00 |  | 12, 33 |  |  |  |
| COIF Nominees Limited | N/A |  | 0, 16 |  |  |  |
| Corsair IV Financial Services Capital Partners -  B LP | N/A |  | 0, 1, 34 |  |  |  |
| Dalian Pulandian HSBC Rural Bank Company  Limited | 100.00 |  | 12, 35 |  |  |  |
| Decision One Mortgage Company, LLC | N/A |  | 0, 36 |  |  |  |
| Dempar 1 | 100.00 | (99.99) | 4, 37 |  |  |  |
| Desarrollo Turistico, S.A. de C.V. (In  Liquidation) | 100.00 | (99.99) | 17 |  |  |  |
| Electronic Data Process México, S.A. de C.V. | 100.00 |  | 1, 38 |  |  |  |
| Eton Corporate Services Limited | 100.00 |  | 22 |  |  |  |
| Flandres Contentieux S.A. | 100.00 | (99.99) | 4, 37 |  |  |  |
| Foncière Elysées | 100.00 | (99.99) | 4, 37 |  |  |  |
| Fujian Yongan HSBC Rural Bank Company  Limited | 100.00 |  | 12, 39 |  |  |  |
| Fulcher Enterprises Company Limited | 100.00 | (62.14) | 40 |  |  |  |
| Fundacion HSBC, A.C. | 100.00 | (99.99) | 11, 17 |  |  |  |
| Giller Ltd. | 100.00 |  | 28 |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Subsidiaries | % of share class  held by immediate  parent company  (or by the Group  where this varies) | | Footnotes |
| GPIF Co-Investment, LLC | N/A |  | 0, 15 |
| Griffin International Limited | 100.00 |  | 16 |
| Grupo Financiero HSBC, S. A. de C. V. | 99.99 |  | 17 |
| Guangdong Enping HSBC Rural Bank  Company Limited | 100.00 |  | 12, 41 |
| Guangzhou HSBC Real Estate Company Ltd  (广州汇丰房地产有限公司) | 100.00 |  | 1, 12, 42 |
| Hang Seng (Nominee) Limited | 100.00 | (62.14) | 40 |
| Hang Seng Bank (China) Limited | N/A |  | 0, 12, 43 |
| Hang Seng Bank (Trustee) Limited | 100.00 | (62.14) | 40 |
| Hang Seng Bank Limited | 62.14 |  | 40 |
| Hang Seng Bullion Company Limited | 100.00 | (62.14) | 40 |
| Hang Seng Credit Limited | 100.00 | (62.14) | 40 |
| Hang Seng Data Services Limited | 100.00 | (62.14) | 40 |
| Hang Seng Finance Limited | 100.00 | (62.14) | 40 |
| Hang Seng Financial Information Limited | 100.00 | (62.14) | 40 |
| Hang Seng Indexes (Netherlands) B.V. | N/A |  | 0, 1, 44 |
| Hang Seng Indexes Company Limited | 100.00 | (62.14) | 40 |
| Hang Seng Insurance Company Limited | 100.00 | (62.14) | 40 |
| Hang Seng Investment Management Limited | 100.00 | (62.14) | 40 |
| Hang Seng Investment Services Limited | 100.00 | (62.14) | 40 |
| Hang Seng Qianhai Fund Management  Company Limited | N/A |  | 0, 12, 45 |
| Hang Seng Real Estate Management Limited | 100.00 | (62.14) | 40 |
| Hang Seng Securities Limited | 100.00 | (62.14) | 40 |
| Hang Seng Security Management Limited | 100.00 | (62.14) | 40 |
| HASE Wealth Limited | 100.00 | (62.14) | 1, 40 |
| Haseba Investment Company Limited | 100.00 | (62.14) | 40 |
| HFC Bank Limited (In Liquidation) | 100.00 |  | 19 |
| High Time Investments Limited | 100.00 | (62.14) | 40 |
| HLF | 100.00 | (99.99) | 4, 37 |
| Honey Blue Enterprises Limited (亨京企業有  限公司) | 100.00 |  | 1, 46 |
| Honey Green Enterprises Ltd. | 100.00 |  | 47 |
| Honey Grey Enterprises Limited (亨穗企業有  限公司) | 100.00 |  | 1, 48 |
| Honey Silver Enterprises Limited (亨深企業有  限公司) | 100.00 |  | 1, 48 |
| Household International Europe Limited (In  Liquidation) | 100.00 |  | 5, 49 |
| Household Pooling Corporation | 100.00 |  | 50 |
| Housing (USA) LLP | N/A |  | 0, 1, 29 |
| HSBC (BGF) Investments Limited | 100.00 |  | 16 |
| HSBC (General Partner) Limited | 100.00 |  | 2, 51 |
| HSBC (Guernsey) GP PCC Limited | 100.00 |  | 22 |
| HSBC (Kuala Lumpur) Nominees Sdn Bhd | 100.00 |  | 52 |
| HSBC (Malaysia) Trustee Berhad | 100.00 |  | 53 |
| HSBC (Singapore) Nominees Pte Ltd | 100.00 |  | 54 |
| HSBC Agency (India) Private Limited | 100.00 |  | 55 |
| HSBC Alternative Investments Limited | 100.00 |  | 16 |
| HSBC Amanah Malaysia Berhad | 100.00 |  | 52 |
| HSBC Americas Corporation (Delaware) | 100.00 |  | 15 |
| HSBC Argentina Holdings S.A. | 100.00 |  | 56 |
| HSBC Asia Holdings B.V. | 100.00 |  | 16 |
| HSBC Asia Holdings Limited | 100.00 |  | 2, 48 |
| HSBC Asia Pacific Holdings (UK) Limited | 100.00 |  | 5, 16 |
| HSBC Asset Finance (UK) Limited | 100.00 |  | 16 |
| HSBC Asset Finance M.O.G. Holdings (UK)  Limited | 100.00 |  | 16 |
| HSBC Asset Management (Fund Services UK)  Limited | 100.00 |  | 1, 16 |
| HSBC Asset Management (India) Private  Limited | 99.99 |  | 3, 57 |
| HSBC Asset Management (Japan) Limited | 100.00 |  | 58 |
| HSBC Assurances Vie (France) | 100.00 | (99.99) | 4, 59 |
| HSBC Australia Holdings Pty Limited | 100.00 |  | 5, 60 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 427 |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Subsidiaries | % of share class  held by immediate  parent company  (or by the Group  where this varies) | | Footnotes |
| HSBC BANK (CHILE) | 100.00 |  | 61 |
| HSBC Bank (China) Company Limited | N/A |  | 0, 12, 62 |
| HSBC Bank (General Partner) Limited | 100.00 |  | 51 |
| HSBC Bank (Mauritius) Limited | 100.00 |  | 63 |
| HSBC Bank (RR) (Limited Liability Company) | N/A |  | 0, 13, 64 |
| HSBC Bank (Singapore) Limited | 100.00 |  | 54 |
| HSBC Bank (Taiwan) Limited | 100.00 |  | 65 |
| HSBC Bank (Uruguay) S.A. | 100.00 |  | 66 |
| HSBC Bank (Vietnam) Ltd. | 100.00 |  | 67 |
| HSBC Bank A.S. | 100.00 | (99.99) | 68 |
| HSBC Bank Argentina S.A. | 99.99 |  | 56 |
| HSBC Bank Armenia cjsc | 100.00 |  | 69 |
| HSBC Bank Australia Limited | 100.00 |  | 60 |
| HSBC Bank Bermuda Limited | 100.00 |  | 23 |
| HSBC Bank Canada | 100.00 |  | 3, 70 |
| HSBC Bank Capital Funding (Sterling 1) LP | N/A |  | 0, 51 |
| HSBC Bank Capital Funding (Sterling 2) LP | N/A |  | 0, 51 |
| HSBC Bank Egypt S.A.E | 99.62 | (94.54) | 71 |
| HSBC Bank Malaysia Berhad | 100.00 |  | 3, 52 |
| HSBC Bank Malta p.l.c. | 70.03 |  | 72 |
| HSBC Bank Middle East Limited | 100.00 |  | 3, 73 |
| HSBC Bank Middle East Limited  Representative Office Morocco SARL (In  Liquidation) | 100.00 |  | 74 |
| HSBC Bank Pension Trust (UK) Limited | 100.00 |  | 16 |
| HSBC Bank plc | 100.00 |  | 2, 3, 16 |
| HSBC Bank USA, National Association | 100.00 |  | 3, 75 |
| HSBC Branch Nominee (UK) Limited | 100.00 |  | 18 |
| HSBC Brasil Holding S.A. | 100.00 |  | 21 |
| HSBC Broking Forex (Asia) Limited | 100.00 |  | 48 |
| HSBC Broking Futures (Asia) Limited | 100.00 |  | 48 |
| HSBC Broking Futures (Hong Kong) Limited | 100.00 |  | 48 |
| HSBC Broking Securities (Asia) Limited | 100.00 |  | 48 |
| HSBC Broking Securities (Hong Kong) Limited | 100.00 |  | 48 |
| HSBC Broking Services (Asia) Limited | 100.00 |  | 48 |
| HSBC Canadian Covered Bond (Legislative)  GP Inc. | 100.00 |  | 76 |
| HSBC Canadian Covered Bond (Legislative)  Guarantor Limited Partnership | N/A |  | 0, 76 |
| HSBC Capital (USA), Inc. | 100.00 |  | 3, 15 |
| HSBC Capital Funding (Dollar 1) L.P. | N/A |  | 0, 51 |
| HSBC Card Services Inc. | 100.00 |  | 15 |
| HSBC Casa de Bolsa, S.A. de C.V., Grupo  Financiero HSBC | 100.00 | (99.99) | 17 |
| HSBC Cayman Limited | 100.00 |  | 192 |
| HSBC Cayman Services Limited | 100.00 |  | 77 |
| HSBC City Funding Holdings (In Liquidation) | 100.00 |  | 19 |
| HSBC Client Holdings Nominee (UK) Limited | 100.00 |  | 16 |
| HSBC Client Nominee (Jersey) Limited | 100.00 |  | 78 |
| HSBC Columbia Funding, LLC | N/A |  | 0, 15 |
| HSBC Continental Europe | 99.99 |  | 4, 37 |
| HSBC Corporate Advisory (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd | 100.00 |  | 52 |
| HSBC Corporate Finance (Hong Kong) Limited | 100.00 |  | 48 |
| HSBC Corporate Secretary (UK) Limited | 100.00 |  | 1, 2, 16 |
| HSBC Corporate Services (Shanghai) Co., Ltd | N/A |  | 0, 1, 79 |
| HSBC Corporate Trustee Company (UK)  Limited | 100.00 |  | 16 |
| HSBC Custody Nominees (Australia) Limited | 100.00 |  | 60 |
| HSBC Custody Services (Guernsey) Limited | 100.00 |  | 22 |
| HSBC Daisy Investments (Mauritius) Limited | 100.00 |  | 80 |
| HSBC Diversified Loan Fund General Partner  Sarl | N/A |  | 0, 81 |
| HSBC Electronic Data Processing  (Guangdong) Limited | N/A |  | 0, 12, 82 |
| HSBC Electronic Data Processing (Malaysia)  Sdn Bhd | 100.00 |  | 83 |
| HSBC Electronic Data Processing  (Philippines), Inc. | 99.99 |  | 84 |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Subsidiaries | % of share class  held by immediate  parent company  (or by the Group  where this varies) | | Footnotes |
| HSBC Electronic Data Processing India  Private Limited | 100.00 |  | 85 |
| HSBC Electronic Data Processing Lanka  (Private) Limited | 100.00 |  | 86 |
| HSBC Electronic Data Service Delivery  (Egypt) S.A.E. | 100.00 |  | 87 |
| HSBC Epargne Entreprise (France) | 100.00 | (99.99) | 4, 59 |
| HSBC Equipment Finance (UK) Limited | 100.00 |  | 18 |
| HSBC Equity (UK) Limited | 100.00 |  | 16 |
| HSBC Europe B.V. | 100.00 |  | 16 |
| HSBC Executor & Trustee Company (UK)  Limited | 100.00 |  | 18 |
| HSBC Factoring (France) | 100.00 | (99.99) | 4, 37 |
| HSBC Finance (Netherlands) | 100.00 |  | 2, 16 |
| HSBC Finance Corporation | 100.00 |  | 3, 15 |
| HSBC Finance Limited | 100.00 |  | 16 |
| HSBC Finance Mortgages Inc. | 100.00 |  | 88 |
| HSBC Finance Transformation (UK) Limited | 100.00 |  | 16 |
| HSBC Financial Advisors Singapore Pte. Ltd. | 100.00 |  | 1, 54 |
| HSBC Financial Services (Lebanon) s.a.l. | 99.80 |  | 89 |
| HSBC Financial Services (Uruguay) S.A. (In  Liquidation) | 100.00 |  | 90 |
| HSBC FinTech Services (Shanghai) Company  Limited | N/A |  | 0, 1, 91 |
| HSBC Global Asset Management (Bermuda)  Limited | 100.00 |  | 3, 23 |
| HSBC Global Asset Management (Canada)  Limited | 100.00 |  | 70 |
| HSBC Global Asset Management  (Deutschland) GmbH | 100.00 | (99.99) | 6, 92 |
| HSBC Global Asset Management (France) | 100.00 | (99.99) | 4, 59 |
| HSBC Global Asset Management (Hong  Kong) Limited | 100.00 |  | 24 |
| HSBC Global Asset Management (Malta)  Limited | 100.00 | (70.03) | 93 |
| HSBC Global Asset Management (México),  S.A. de C.V., Sociedad Operadora de Fondos  de Inversión, Grupo Financiero HSBC | 100.00 | (99.99) | 17 |
| HSBC Global Asset Management (Singapore)  Limited | 100.00 |  | 54 |
| HSBC Global Asset Management  (Switzerland) AG | 100.00 |  | 4, 94 |
| HSBC Global Asset Management (Taiwan)  Limited | 100.00 |  | 95 |
| HSBC Global Asset Management (UK)  Limited | 100.00 |  | 16 |
| HSBC Global Asset Management (USA) Inc. | 100.00 |  | 96 |
| HSBC Global Asset Management Argentina  S.A. Sociedad Gerente de Fondos Comunes  de Inversión | 100.00 | (99.99) | 97 |
| HSBC Global Asset Management Holdings  (Bahamas) Limited | 100.00 |  | 98 |
| HSBC Global Asset Management Limited | 100.00 |  | 2, 16 |
| HSBC Global Custody Nominee (UK) Limited | 100.00 |  | 16 |
| HSBC Global Custody Proprietary Nominee  (UK) Limited | 100.00 |  | 1, 16 |
| HSBC Global Services (Canada) Limited | 100.00 |  | 88 |
| HSBC Global Services (China) Holdings  Limited | 100.00 |  | 16 |
| HSBC Global Services (Hong Kong) Limited | 100.00 |  | 99 |
| HSBC Global Services (UK) Limited | 100.00 |  | 16 |
| HSBC Global Services Limited | 100.00 |  | 2, 16 |
| HSBC Group Management Services Limited | 100.00 |  | 16 |
| HSBC Group Nominees UK Limited | 100.00 |  | 2, 16 |
| HSBC Holdings B.V. | 100.00 |  | 16 |
| HSBC IM Pension Trust Limited | 100.00 |  | 16 |
| HSBC Infrastructure Debt GP 1 S.à r.l. | N/A |  | 0, 1, 100 |
| HSBC Infrastructure Debt GP 2 S.à r.l. | N/A |  | 0, 1, 100 |

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 428 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Subsidiaries | % of share class  held by immediate  parent company  (or by the Group  where this varies) | | Footnotes |
| HSBC Infrastructure Limited (In Liquidation) | 100.00 |  | 19 |
| HSBC Innovation Bank Limited | 100.00 |  | 1, 101 |
| HSBC INSN (Non Operating) Pte. Ltd. (In  Liquidation) | 100.00 |  | 54 |
| HSBC Institutional Trust Services (Asia)  Limited | 100.00 |  | 48 |
| HSBC Institutional Trust Services (Bermuda)  Limited | 100.00 |  | 23 |
| HSBC Institutional Trust Services (Mauritius)  Limited | 100.00 |  | 102 |
| HSBC Institutional Trust Services (Singapore)  Limited | 100.00 |  | 54 |
| HSBC Insurance (Asia-Pacific) Holdings  Limited | 100.00 |  | 103 |
| HSBC Insurance (Asia) Limited | 100.00 |  | 104 |
| HSBC Insurance (Bermuda) Limited | 100.00 |  | 105 |
| HSBC Insurance Agency (USA) Inc. | 100.00 |  | 106 |
| HSBC Insurance Brokerage Company Limited | N/A |  | 0, 1, 107 |
| HSBC Insurance Brokers Greater China  Limited | 100.00 |  | 1, 108 |
| HSBC Insurance Holdings Limited (In  Liquidation) | 100.00 |  | 2, 16 |
| HSBC Insurance SAC 1 (Bermuda) Limited | 100.00 |  | 23 |
| HSBC Insurance SAC 2 (Bermuda) Limited | 100.00 |  | 1, 109 |
| HSBC Insurance Services Holdings Limited | 100.00 |  | 16 |
| HSBC International Finance Corporation  (Delaware) | 100.00 |  | 110 |
| HSBC International Trustee (BVI) Limited | 100.00 |  | 10, 111 |
| HSBC International Trustee (Holdings) Pte.  Limited | 100.00 |  | 54 |
| HSBC International Trustee Limited | 100.00 |  | 112 |
| HSBC Inversiones S.A. | 100.00 |  | 61 |
| HSBC InvestDirect (India) Private Limited | 99.99 |  | 57 |
| HSBC InvestDirect Financial Services (India)  Limited | 99.99 |  | 57 |
| HSBC InvestDirect Sales & Marketing (India)  Limited | 98.99 |  | 113 |
| HSBC InvestDirect Securities (India) Private  Limited | 99.99 |  | 57 |
| HSBC Investment and Insurance Brokerage,  Philippines Inc. | 99.99 |  | 114 |
| HSBC Investment Bank Holdings B.V. | 100.00 |  | 16 |
| HSBC Investment Bank Holdings Limited | 100.00 |  | 16 |
| HSBC Investment Company Limited | 100.00 |  | 2, 16 |
| HSBC Investment Funds (Canada) Inc. | 100.00 |  | 5, 115 |
| HSBC Investment Funds (Hong Kong) Limited | 100.00 |  | 24 |
| HSBC Investment Funds (Luxembourg) SA | 100.00 |  | 116 |
| HSBC Invoice Finance (UK) Limited | 100.00 |  | 18 |
| HSBC Issuer Services Common Depositary  Nominee (UK) Limited | 100.00 |  | 16 |
| HSBC Issuer Services Depositary Nominee  (UK) Limited (In Liquidation) | 100.00 |  | 19 |
| HSBC Latin America B.V. | 100.00 |  | 16 |
| HSBC Latin America Holdings (UK) Limited | 100.00 |  | 2, 16 |
| HSBC Leasing (Asia) Limited | 100.00 |  | 48 |
| HSBC Life (Bermuda) Limited | 100.00 |  | 1, 23 |
| HSBC Life (Cornell Centre) Limited | 100.00 |  | 104 |
| HSBC Life (Edwick Centre) Limited | 100.00 |  | 104 |
| HSBC Life (International) Limited | 100.00 |  | 23 |
| HSBC Life (Property) Limited | 100.00 |  | 104 |
| HSBC Life (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. | 100.00 |  | 1, 54 |
| HSBC Life (Tsing Yi Industrial) Limited | 100.00 |  | 104 |
| HSBC Life (UK) Limited | 100.00 |  | 16 |
| HSBC Life (Workshop) Limited | 100.00 |  | 1, 104 |
| HSBC Life Assurance (Malta) Limited | 100.00 | (70.03) | 93 |
| HSBC Life Insurance Company Limited | N/A |  | 0, 12, 117 |
| HSBC LU Nominees Limited | 100.00 |  | 16 |
| HSBC Management (Guernsey) Limited | 100.00 |  | 118 |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Subsidiaries | % of share class  held by immediate  parent company  (or by the Group  where this varies) | | Footnotes |
| HSBC Markets (USA) Inc. | 100.00 |  | 15 |
| HSBC Marking Name Nominee (UK) Limited | 100.00 |  | 16 |
| HSBC Master Trust Trustee Limited | 100.00 |  | 16 |
| HSBC Mexico, S.A., Institucion de Banca  Multiple, Grupo Financiero HSBC | 99.99 |  | 17 |
| HSBC Middle East Asset CO. LLC | 100.00 |  | 119 |
| HSBC Middle East Holdings B.V. | 100.00 |  | 2, 3, 73 |
| HSBC Middle East Leasing Partnership | N/A |  | 0, 120 |
| HSBC Middle East Securities L.L.C | 100.00 |  | 121 |
| HSBC Mortgage Corporation (Canada) | 100.00 |  | 122 |
| HSBC Mortgage Corporation (USA) | 100.00 |  | 15 |
| HSBC Nominees (Asing) Sdn Bhd | 100.00 |  | 52 |
| HSBC Nominees (Hong Kong) Limited | 100.00 |  | 48 |
| HSBC Nominees (New Zealand) Limited | 100.00 |  | 123 |
| HSBC Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd | 100.00 |  | 52 |
| HSBC North America Holdings Inc. | 100.00 |  | 3, 15 |
| HSBC Operational Services GmbH | 100.00 | (99.99) | 6, 92 |
| HSBC Overseas Holdings (UK) Limited | 100.00 |  | 2, 3, 16 |
| HSBC Overseas Investments Corporation  (New York) | 100.00 |  | 124 |
| HSBC Overseas Nominee (UK) Limited | 100.00 |  | 16 |
| HSBC Participaciones (Argentina) S.A. | 100.00 | (99.99) | 56 |
| HSBC PB Corporate Services 1 Limited | 100.00 |  | 125 |
| HSBC PB Services (Suisse) SA | 100.00 |  | 126 |
| HSBC Pension Trust (Ireland) DAC | 100.00 |  | 127 |
| HSBC Pensiones, S.A. (In Liquidation) | 100.00 | (99.99) | 17 |
| HSBC Philanthropy Foundation Beijing | N/A |  | 0, 191 |
| HSBC PI Holdings (Mauritius) Limited | 100.00 |  | 128 |
| HSBC Portfoy Yonetimi A.S. | 100.00 |  | 129 |
| HSBC Preferential LP (UK) | 100.00 |  | 16 |
| HSBC Private Bank (Luxembourg) S.A. | 100.00 | (99.99) | 116 |
| HSBC Private Bank (Suisse) SA | 100.00 |  | 130 |
| HSBC Private Bank (UK) Limited | 100.00 |  | 16 |
| HSBC Private Banking Holdings (Suisse) SA | 100.00 |  | 126 |
| HSBC Private Banking Nominee 3 (Jersey)  Limited | 100.00 |  | 125 |
| HSBC Private Equity Investments (UK)  Limited | 100.00 |  | 16 |
| HSBC Private Investment Counsel (Canada)  Inc. | 100.00 |  | 3, 115 |
| HSBC Private Markets Management SARL | N/A |  | 0, 1, 131 |
| HSBC Private Trustee (Hong Kong) Limited | 100.00 |  | 48 |
| HSBC Professional Services (India) Private  Limited | 100.00 |  | 132 |
| HSBC Property (UK) Limited | 100.00 |  | 16 |
| HSBC Property Funds (Holding) Limited | 100.00 |  | 16 |
| HSBC Provident Fund Trustee (Hong Kong)  Limited | 100.00 |  | 48 |
| HSBC Qianhai Securities Limited | N/A |  | 0, 12, 133 |
| HSBC Real Estate Leasing (France) | 100.00 | (99.99) | 4, 37 |
| HSBC REGIO Fund General Partner S.à r.l. | N/A |  | 0, 1, 100 |
| HSBC REIM (France) | 100.00 | (99.99) | 4, 59 |
| HSBC Retirement Benefits Trustee (UK)  Limited | 100.00 |  | 1, 2, 16 |
| HSBC Retirement Services Limited | 100.00 |  | 1, 16 |
| HSBC Saudi Arabia, Closed Joint Stock  Company | 100.00 | (66.18) | 134 |
| HSBC Savings Bank (Philippines) Inc. | 99.99 |  | 135 |
| HSBC Securities (Canada) Inc. | 100.00 |  | 88 |
| HSBC Securities (Egypt) S.A.E. (In  Liquidation) | 100.00 | (94.65) | 71 |
| HSBC Securities (Japan) Co., Ltd. | 100.00 |  | 1, 58 |
| HSBC Securities (Japan) Limited (In  Liquidation) | 100.00 |  | 16 |
| HSBC Securities (Singapore) Pte Limited | 100.00 |  | 54 |
| HSBC Securities (South Africa) (Pty) Limited | 100.00 |  | 136 |
| HSBC Securities (Taiwan) Corporation Limited | 100.00 |  | 65 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 429 |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Subsidiaries | % of share class  held by immediate  parent company  (or by the Group  where this varies) | | Footnotes |
| HSBC Securities (USA) Inc. | 100.00 |  | 15 |
| HSBC Securities and Capital Markets (India)  Private Limited | 99.99 |  | 5, 113 |
| HSBC Securities Brokers (Asia) Limited | 100.00 |  | 48 |
| HSBC Securities Investments (Asia) Limited | 100.00 |  | 48 |
| HSBC Securities Services (Bermuda) Limited | 100.00 |  | 23 |
| HSBC Securities Services (Guernsey) Limited | 100.00 |  | 22 |
| HSBC Securities Services (Ireland) DAC | 100.00 |  | 127 |
| HSBC Securities Services (Luxembourg) S.A. | 100.00 |  | 116 |
| HSBC Securities Services Holdings (Ireland)  DAC | 100.00 |  | 127 |
| HSBC Securities Services Nominees Limited | 100.00 |  | 1, 48 |
| HSBC Seguros de Retiro (Argentina) S.A. | 100.00 | (99.99) | 56 |
| HSBC Seguros de Vida (Argentina) S.A. | 100.00 | (99.99) | 56 |
| HSBC Seguros, S.A de C.V., Grupo Financiero  HSBC | 100.00 | (99.99) | 17 |
| HSBC Service Company Germany GmbH | 100.00 | (99.99) | 1, 6, 92 |
| HSBC Service Delivery (Polska) Sp. z o.o. | 100.00 |  | 137 |
| HSBC Services (France) | 100.00 | (99.99) | 4, 37 |
| HSBC Services Japan Limited | 100.00 |  | 138 |
| HSBC Services USA Inc. | 100.00 |  | 139 |
| HSBC Servicios Financieros, S.A. de C.V | 100.00 | (99.99) | 17 |
| HSBC Servicios, S.A. DE C.V., Grupo  Financiero HSBC | 100.00 | (99.99) | 17 |
| HSBC SFH (France) | 100.00 | (99.99) | 59 |
| HSBC SFT (C.I.) Limited | 100.00 |  | 22 |
| HSBC Software Development (Guangdong)  Limited | N/A |  | 0, 12, 140 |
| HSBC Software Development (India) Private  Limited | 100.00 | (99.99) | 141 |
| HSBC Software Development (Malaysia) Sdn  Bhd | 100.00 |  | 83 |
| HSBC Specialist Investments Limited | 100.00 |  | 3, 16 |
| HSBC Technology & Services (China) Limited | N/A |  | 0, 12, 142 |
| HSBC Technology & Services (USA) Inc. | 100.00 |  | 15 |
| HSBC Transaction Services GmbH | 100.00 | (99.99) | 6, 92 |
| HSBC Trinkaus & Burkhardt (International)  S.A. | 100.00 | (99.99) | 143 |
| HSBC Trinkaus & Burkhardt Gesellschaft fur  Bankbeteiligungen mbH | 100.00 | (99.99) | 92 |
| HSBC Trinkhaus & Burkhardt GmbH | 100.00 | (99.99) | 1, 6, 144 |
| HSBC Trinkaus Family Office GmbH | 100.00 | (99.99) | 6, 92 |
| HSBC Trinkaus Real Estate GmbH | 100.00 | (99.99) | 6, 92 |
| HSBC Trust Company (Canada) | 100.00 |  | 122 |
| HSBC Trust Company (Delaware), National  Association | 100.00 |  | 110 |
| HSBC Trust Company (UK) Limited | 100.00 |  | 16 |
| HSBC Trustee (C.I.) Limited | 100.00 |  | 125 |
| HSBC Trustee (Cayman) Limited | 100.00 |  | 145 |
| HSBC Trustee (Guernsey) Limited | 100.00 |  | 22 |
| HSBC Trustee (Hong Kong) Limited | 100.00 |  | 48 |
| HSBC Trustee (Singapore) Limited | 100.00 |  | 54 |
| HSBC UK Bank plc | 100.00 |  | 2, 18 |
| HSBC UK Client Nominee Limited | 100.00 |  | 18 |
| HSBC UK Holdings Limited (In Liquidation) | 100.00 |  | 2, 3, 146 |
| HSBC UK Societal Projects Limited | N/A |  | 0, 1, 18 |
| HSBC USA Inc. | 100.00 |  | 3, 124 |
| HSBC Ventures USA Inc. | 100.00 |  | 15 |
| HSBC Violet Investments (Mauritius) Limited | 100.00 |  | 80 |
| HSBC Wealth Client Nominee Limited | 100.00 |  | 1, 18 |
| HSBC Yatirim Menkul Degerler A.S. | 100.00 |  | 68 |
| HSI Asset Securitization Corporation | 100.00 |  | 15 |
| HSI International Limited | 100.00 | (62.14) | 40 |
| HSIL Investments Limited | 100.00 |  | 16 |
| Hubei Macheng HSBC Rural Bank Company  Limited | N/A |  | 0, 12, 147 |
| Hubei Suizhou Cengdu HSBC Rural Bank  Company Limited | N/A |  | 0, 12, 148 |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Subsidiaries | % of share class  held by immediate  parent company  (or by the Group  where this varies) | | Footnotes |
| Hubei Tianmen HSBC Rural Bank Company  Limited | N/A |  | 0, 12, 149 |
| Hunan Pingjiang HSBC Rural Bank Company  Limited | N/A |  | 0, 12, 150 |
| Imenson Limited | 100.00 | (62.14) | 40 |
| INKA Internationale Kapitalanlagegesellschaft  mbH | 100.00 | (99.99) | 92 |
| Inmobiliaria Bisa, S.A. de C.V. | 99.98 |  | 17 |
| Inmobiliaria Grufin, S.A. de C.V. | 100.00 | (99.99) | 17 |
| Inmobiliaria Guatusi, S.A. de C.V. | 100.00 | (99.99) | 17 |
| James Capel (Nominees) Limited | 100.00 |  | 16 |
| James Capel (Taiwan) Nominees Limited | 100.00 |  | 16 |
| John Lewis Financial Services Limited | 100.00 |  | 16 |
| Keyser Ullmann Limited | 100.00 | (99.99) | 16 |
| Lion Corporate Services Limited | 100.00 |  | 48 |
| Lion International Corporate Services Limited | 100.00 |  | 1, 151 |
| Lion International Management Limited | 100.00 |  | 151 |
| Lion Management (Hong Kong) Limited | 100.00 |  | 1, 48 |
| Lyndholme Limited | 100.00 |  | 48 |
| Marks and Spencer Financial Services plc | 100.00 |  | 152 |
| Marks and Spencer Unit Trust Management  Limited | 100.00 |  | 152 |
| Midcorp Limited | 100.00 |  | 16 |
| Midland Bank (Branch Nominees) Limited | 100.00 |  | 18 |
| Midland Nominees Limited | 100.00 |  | 18 |
| MP Payments Group Limited | 100.00 |  | 1, 16 |
| MP Payments Netherlands B.V. | 100.00 |  | 1, 153 |
| MP Payments Operations Limited | 100.00 |  | 1, 16 |
| MP Payments Singapore Pte. Ltd. | 100.00 |  | 1, 154 |
| MP Payments UK Limited | 100.00 |  | 1, 16 |
| MW Gestion SA | 100.00 |  | 56 |
| Prudential Client HSBC GIS Nominee (UK)  Limited | 100.00 |  | 16 |
| PT Bank HSBC Indonesia | 99.99 | (98.93) | 155 |
| PT HSBC Sekuritas Indonesia | 100.00 | (85.00) | 155 |
| R/CLIP Corp. | 100.00 |  | 15 |
| Real Estate Collateral Management Company | 100.00 |  | 15 |
| Republic Nominees Limited | 100.00 |  | 22 |
| RLUKREF Nominees (UK) One Limited | 100.00 |  | 1, 16 |
| RLUKREF Nominees (UK) Two Limited | 100.00 |  | 1, 16 |
| S.A.P.C. - Ufipro Recouvrement | 99.99 |  | 11, 37 |
| Saf Baiyun | 100.00 | (99.99) | 4, 37 |
| Saf Guangzhou | 100.00 | (99.99) | 4, 37 |
| SCI HSBC Assurances Immo | 100.00 | (99.99) | 11, 59 |
| Serai Limited | 100.00 |  | 48 |
| Serai Technology Development (Shanghai)  Limited (丝睿科技开发（上海）有限公司) | N/A |  | 0, 1, 12,  156 |
| SFM | 100.00 | (99.99) | 4, 37 |
| SFSS Nominees (Pty) Limited | 100.00 |  | 136 |
| Shandong Rongcheng HSBC Rural Bank  Company Limited | N/A |  | 0, 12, 157 |
| Shenzhen HSBC Development Company Ltd | N/A |  | 0, 1, 12,  158 |
| Sico Limited | 100.00 |  | 159 |
| SNC Les Oliviers D'Antibes | 60.00 | (59.99) | 11, 59 |
| SNCB/M6-2008 A | 100.00 | (99.99) | 4, 37 |
| SNCB/M6-2007 A | 100.00 | (99.99) | 4, 37 |
| SNCB/M6-2007 B | 100.00 | (99.99) | 4, 37 |
| Société Française et Suisse | 100.00 | (99.99) | 4, 37 |
| Somers Dublin DAC | 100.00 | (99.99) | 127 |
| Somers Nominees (Far East) Limited | 100.00 |  | 23 |
| Sopingest | 100.00 | (99.99) | 4, 37 |
| South Yorkshire Light Rail Limited | 100.00 |  | 16 |
| St Cross Trustees Limited | 100.00 |  | 18 |
| Sterling Credit Limited | 100.00 |  | 183 |
| Sun Hung Kai Development (Lujiazui III)  Limited | N/A |  | 0, 12, 160 |

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 430 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Subsidiaries | % of share class  held by immediate  parent company  (or by the Group  where this varies) | | Footnotes |
| Swan National Limited (In Liquidation) | 100.00 |  | 19 |
| The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking  Corporation Limited | 100.00 |  | 5, 48 |
| The Venture Catalysts Limited (In Liquidation) | 100.00 |  | 19 |
| Tooley Street View Limited | 100.00 |  | 2, 16 |
| Trinkaus Europa Immobilien-Fonds Nr.3  Objekt Utrecht Verwaltungs-GmbH | 100.00 | (99.99) | 6, 92 |
| Trinkaus Immobilien-Fonds  Geschaeftsfuehrungs-GmbH | 100.00 | (99.99) | 6, 92 |
| Trinkaus Immobilien-Fonds Verwaltungs-  GmbH | 100.00 | (99.99) | 6, 92 |
| Trinkaus Private Equity Management GmbH | 100.00 | (99.99) | 6, 92 |
| Trinkaus Private Equity Verwaltungs GmbH | 100.00 | (99.99) | 6, 92 |
| Turnsonic (Nominees) Limited | 100.00 |  | 18 |
| Valeurs Mobilières Elysées | 100.00 | (99.99) | 4, 37 |
| Wardley Limited | 100.00 |  | 48 |
| Wayfoong Nominees Limited | 100.00 |  | 48 |
| Westminster House, LLC | N/A |  | 0, 15 |
| Woodex Limited | 100.00 |  | 23 |
| Yan Nin Development Company Limited | 100.00 | (62.14) | 40 |

J

#### oint ventures

The undertakings below are joint ventures and equity accounted.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Joint ventures | % of share class  held by  immediate parent  company (or by  the Group where  this varies) | | Footnotes |
| Climate Asset Management Limited | 40.00 |  | 1, 161 |
| Global Payments Technology Mexico S.A. De  C.V | 50.00 |  | 162 |
| HCM Holdings Limited (In Liquidation) | 50.99 |  | 19 |
| MK HoldCo Limited | 50.32 |  | 1, 163 |
| Pentagreen Capital Pte. Ltd | 50.00 |  | 1, 164 |
| ProServe Bermuda Limited | 50.00 |  | 165 |
| The London Silver Market Fixing Limited | N/A |  | 0, 1, 166 |
| Vaultex UK Limited | 50.00 |  | 167 |

#### Associates

The undertakings below are associates and equity accounted.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Associates | % of share class  held by  immediate parent  company (or by  the Group where  this varies) | | Footnotes |
| Bank of Communications Co., Ltd. | 19.03 |  | 168 |
| Barrowgate Limited | 15.31 |  | 169 |
| BGF Group plc | 24.62 |  | 170 |
| Bud Financial Limited | 4.84 |  | 1, 171 |
| Canara HSBC Life Insurance Company  Limited | 26.00 |  | 172 |
| Contour Pte Ltd | 9.87 |  | 1, 173 |
| Divido Financial Services Limited | 7.70 |  | 1, 174 |
| Electronic Payment Services Company (Hong  Kong) Limited | 38.66 |  | 48 |
| Episode Six Inc. | 5.69 |  | 1, 175 |
| EPS Company (Hong Kong) Limited | 38.66 |  | 48 |
| Euro Secured Notes Issuer | 16.67 |  | 176 |
| HSBC Jintrust Fund Management Company  Limited | N/A |  | 0, 177 |
| HSBC UK Covered Bonds (LM) Limited | 20.00 |  | 1, 178 |
| HSBC UK Covered Bonds LLP | N/A |  | 0, 1, 18 |
| Liquidity Match LLC | N/A |  | 0, 1, 179 |
| London Precious Metals Clearing Limited | 30.00 |  | 1, 180 |
| MENA Infrastructure Fund (GP) Ltd | 33.33 |  | 181 |
| Monese Ltd | 5.39 |  | 1, 182 |
| Quantexa Ltd | 9.36 |  | 183 |
| RadiantESG Global Investors LLC | N/A |  | 0, 1, 184 |
| Saudi Awwal Bank | 31.00 |  | 186 |
| Services Epargne Entreprise | 14.18 |  | 187 |
| The London Gold Market Fixing Limited | N/A |  | 0, 188 |
| Threadneedle Software Holdings Limited | 7.10 |  | 1, 189 |
| Trade Information Network Limited | 12.76 |  | 1, 161 |
| Trinkaus Europa Immobilien-Fonds Nr. 7  Frankfurt Mertonviertel KG | N/A |  | 0, 92 |
| We Trade Innovation Designated Activity  Company (In Liquidation) | 9.88 |  | 1, 190 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 431 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Footnotes for Note 40 | |
| Description of shares | |
| 0 | Where an entity is governed by voting rights, HSBC consolidates  when it holds – directly or indirectly – the necessary voting rights  to pass resolutions by the governing body. In all other cases, the  assessment of control is more complex and requires judgement of  other factors, including having exposure to variability of returns,  power to direct relevant activities, and whether power is held as  an agent or principal. HSBC’s consolidation policy is described in  Note 1.2(a). |
| 1 | Management has determined that these undertakings are  excluded from consolidation in the Group accounts as these  entities do not meet the definition of subsidiaries in accordance  with IFRS. HSBC’s consolidation policy is described in Note 1.2(a). |
| 2 | Directly held by HSBC Holdings plc |
| 3 | Preference Shares |
| 4 | Actions |
| 5 | Redeemable Preference Shares |
| 6 | GmbH Anteil |
| 7 | Limited and Unlimited Liability Shares |
| 8 | Liquidating Share Class |
| 9 | Nominal Shares |
| 10 | Non-Participating Voting Shares |
| 11 | Parts |
| 12 | Registered Capital Shares |
| 13 | Russian Limited Liability Company Shares |
| 14 | Stückaktien |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Registered offices | |
| 15 | c/o The Corporation Trust Company, 1209 Orange Street,  Wilmington, Delaware, United States of America, 19801 |
| 16 | 8 Canada Square, London, United Kingdom, E14 5HQ |
| 17 | Paseo de la Reforma 347 Col. Cuauhtemoc, Mexico, 06500 |
| 18 | 1 Centenary Square, Birmingham, United Kingdom, B1 1HQ |
| 19 | C/O Teneo Financial Advisory Limited, The Colmore Building, 20  Colmore Circus, Queensway, Birmingham, United Kingdom, B4  6AT |
| 20 | 5 Donegal Square South , Northern Ireland, Belfast, United  Kingdom, BT1 5JP |
| 21 | 1909 Avenida Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek, 19° andar, Torre  Norte, São Paulo Corporate Towers, São Paulo, Brazil, 04551-903 |
| 22 | Arnold House, St Julians Avenue, St Peter Port, Guernsey, GY1  3NF |
| 23 | 37 Front Street, Harbourview Centre, Ground Floor, Hamilton,  Pembroke, Bermuda, HM 11 |
| 24 | HSBC Main Building, 1 Queen's Road Central, Hong Kong |
| 25 | 2401-55 24/F, Office Tower Two 1 Jianguomenwai Street,  Chaoyang District, Beijing, China |
| 26 | First Floor, Xinhua Bookstore Xindong Road (SE of roundabout),  Miyun District, Beijing, China |
| 27 | Oak House Hirzel Street, St Peter Port, Guernsey, GY1 2NP |
| 28 | 2929 Walden Avenue, Depew, New York, United States of  America, 14043 |
| 29 | Corporation Service Company 251 Little Falls Drive, Wilmington,  Delaware, United States of America, 19808 |
| 30 | Solidere - Rue Saad Zaghloul Immeuble - 170 Marfaa, P.O. Box  17 5476 Mar Michael, Beyrouth, Lebanon, 11042040 |
| 31 | No 1, Bei Huan East Road Dazu County, Chongqing, China |
| 32 | No 107 Ping Du Avenue (E), Sanhe Town, Fengdu County,  Chongqing, China |
| 33 | No. 3, 5, 7, Haitang Erzhi Road Changyuan, Rongchang,  Chongqing, China, 402460 |
| 34 | c/o Walkers Corporate Services Limited Walker House, 87 Mary  Street, George Town, Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands, KY1-9005 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Registered offices | |
| 35 | First & Second Floor, No.3 Nanshan Road, Pulandian, Dalian,  Liaoning, China |
| 36 | 160 Mine Lake CT, Ste 200, Raleigh, North Carolina, United  States of America, 27615-6417 |
| 37 | 38 Avenue Kléber, Paris, France, 75116 |
| 38 | Avenida de las Granjas 972, Building A, Floor 2, Colonia Santa  Bárbara, Alcaldía Azcapotzalco, Mexico City, Mexico, 02230 |
| 39 | No. 1 1211 Yanjiang Zhong Road, Yongan, Fujian, China |
| 40 | 83 Des Voeux Road Central, Hong Kong |
| 41 | No. 44 Xin Ping Road Central, Encheng, Enping, Guangdong,  China, 529400 |
| 42 | Room 311, Cheng Hui No. 2, Nan Sha Street, Nan Sha District,  Guangzhou, Guangdong, China |
| 43 | 34/F, 36/F, Unit 031 of 45/F, and 46/F, Hang Seng Bank Tower  1000 Lujiazui Ring Road, Pilot Free Trade Zone, Shanghai, China,  200120 |
| 44 | Gustav Mahlerplein 2 1082 MA, Amsterdam, Netherlands |
| 45 | 1001 T2 Office Building, Qianhai Kerry Business Center, Qianhai  Avenue, Nanshan Street, Qianhai Shenzhen-Hong Kong  Cooperation Zone, Shenzhen, Guangdong, China |
| 46 | 1 Queen’s Road Central, Hong Kong |
| 47 | Commerce House, Wickhams Cay 1, P.O. Box 3140, Road Town,  Tortola, British Virgin Islands, VG1110 |
| 48 | 1 Queen's Road Central, Hong Kong |
| 49 | 156 C/O Teneo Financial Advisory Limited, Great Charles Street,  Queensway, West Midlands, Birmingham, United Kingdom, B3  3HN |
| 50 | 701 S CARSON ST STE 200, Carson City, Nevada, United States  of America, 89701 |
| 51 | HSBC House Esplanade, St. Helier, Jersey, JE4 8UB |
| 52 | Level 21, Menara IQ, Lingkaran TRX, Tun Razak Exchange, Kuala  Lumpur, Malaysia, 55188 |
| 53 | Level 19, Menara IQ, Lingkaran TRX, Tun Razak Exchange, Kuala  Lumpur, Malaysia, 55188 |
| 54 | 10 Marina Boulevard, #48-01 Marina Bay Financial Centre,  Singapore, 018983 |
| 55 | 52/60, M G Road Fort, Mumbai, India, 400 001 |
| 56 | 557 Bouchard Level 20, Ciudad de Buenos Aires, Federal Capital,  Argentina, C1106ABG |
| 57 | 9-11 Floors, NESCO IT Park Building No. 3 Western Express  Highway, Goregaon (East), Mumbai, India, 400063 |
| 58 | HSBC Building 11-1, Nihonbashi 3-chome, Chuo-ku, Tokyo,  Japan, 103-0027 |
| 59 | Immeuble Cœur Défense 110 esplanade du Général de Gaulle,  Courbevoie, France, 92400 |
| 60 | Level 36 Tower 1 International Towers Sydney, 100 Barangaroo  Avenue, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia, 2000 |
| 61 | Isidora Goyenechea 2800 23rd floor, Las Condes, Santiago,  Chile, 7550647 |
| 62 | HSBC Building Shanghai ifc, 8 Century Avenue, Pudong,  Shanghai, China, 200120 |
| 63 | IconEbene, Level 5 Office 1 (West Wing), Rue de L’institut,  Ebene, Mauritius |
| 64 | 2 Paveletskaya Square Building 2, Moscow, Russia, 115054 |
| 65 | 54F, 7 Xinyi Road Sec. 5 Xinyi District, Taipei, Taiwan |
| 66 | 1266 Dr Luis Bonativa 1266 Piso 30 (Torre IV WTC), Montevideo,  Uruguay, CP 11.000 |
| 67 | The Metropolitan 235 Dong Khoi Street, District 1, Ho Chi Minh  City, Vietnam |
| 68 | Esentepe Mah. Büyükdere Caddesi No.128 Şişli, Istanbul,  Turkiye, 34394 |
| 69 | 90 Area 42 Paronyan Street, Yerevan, Armenia, 0015 |
| 70 | 885 West Georgia Street 3rd Floor, Vancouver, British Columbia,  Canada, V6C 3E9 |
| 71 | 306 Corniche El Nil, Maadi, Egypt, 11728 |

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 432 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Registered offices | |
| 72 | 116 Archbishop Street, Valletta, Malta |
| 73 | Unit 401, Level 4 Gate Precinct Building 2, Dubai International  Financial Centre, P. O. Box 30444, Dubai, United Arab Emirates |
| 74 | Majer Consulting, Office 54/44, Building A1, Residence Ryad  Anfa, Boulevard Omar El Khayam, Casa Finance City (CFC),  Casablanca, Morocco |
| 75 | 1800 Tysons Boulevard Suite 50, Tysons, Virginia, United States  of America, 22102 |
| 76 | 66 Wellington Street West, Suite 5300, Toronto, Ontario,  Canada, M5K 1E6 |
| 77 | P.O. Box 1109, Strathvale House, Ground floor, 90 North Church  Street, George Town, Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands, KY1-1102 |
| 78 | HSBC House Esplanade, St. Helier, Jersey, JE1 1HS |
| 79 | RM 2113 HSBC Building, Shanghai ifc, No. 8 Century Avenue,  Pudong, Shanghai, China, 200120 |
| 80 | c/o Rogers Capital St. Louis Business Centre, Cnr Desroches &  St Louis Streets, Port Louis, Mauritius |
| 81 | 49 avenue J.F. Kennedy, Luxembourg, 1855 |
| 82 | 4-17/F, Office Tower 2 TaiKoo Hui, No. 381 Tian He Road, Tian  He District, Guangzhou, Guangdong, China |
| 83 | Suite 1005, 10th Floor, Wisma Hamzah Kwong, Hing No. 1,  Leboh Ampang, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, 50100 |
| 84 | Building C-1 UP Ayala Technohub, Commonwealth Avenue,  Diliman, Quezon City, Metro Manila, Philippines |
| 85 | HSBC House Plot No.8 Survey No.64 (Part), Hightec City Layout  Madhapur, Hyderabad, India, 500081 |
| 86 | Mireka City 324/9 Havelock Road, Colombo 05, Sri Lanka, 00500 |
| 87 | Smart Village 28th Km Cairo- Alexandria Desert Road Building,  Cairo, Egypt |
| 88 | 16 York Street, 6th Floor, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, M5J 0E6 |
| 89 | Centre Ville 1341 Building - 4th Floor Patriarche Howayek Street,  PO Box Riad El Solh, Lebanon, 9597 |
| 90 | World Trade Center Montevideo Avenida Luis Alberto de Herrera  1248, Torre 1, Piso 15, Oficina 1502, Montevideo, Uruguay, CP  11300 |
| 91 | Room 655, Building A, No.888 Huan Hu West 2nd Road, Lingang  New Area, China (Shanghai) Pilot Free Trade Zone, Shanghai,  China |
| 92 | Hansaallee 3, Düsseldorf, Germany, 40549 |
| 93 | 80 Mill Street, Qormi, Malta, QRM 3101 |
| 94 | Gartenstrasse 26, Zurich, Switzerland, 8002 |
| 95 | 36F., No. 68 Sec. 5, Zhongxiao E. Rd., Xinyi Dist., Taipei City,  Taiwan, 110419 |
| 96 | 452 Fifth Avenue, New York, United States of America, NY10018 |
| 97 | Bouchard 557, Piso 18° , Cdad. Autónoma de Buenos Aires,  Argentina, 1106 |
| 98 | Mareva House 4 George Street, Nassau, Bahamas |
| 99 | 1 Queen’s Road Central, Hong Kong |
| 100 | 4 rue Peternelchen, Howald, Luxembourg, 2370 |
| 101 | Alphabeta 14-18 Finsbury Square, London, United Kingdom,  EC2A 1BR |
| 102 | IConEbene Rue de L’institut, Ebene, Mauritius |
| 103 | HSBC Main Building, 1 Queen's Road Central, Hong Kong |
| 104 | 18th Floor Tower 1, HSBC Centre 1 Sham Mong Road, Kowloon,  Hong Kong |
| 105 | 37 Front Street, Harbourview Center, Ground Floor, Hamilton,  Pembroke, Bermuda, HM 11 |
| 106 | CT Corporation System 28 Liberty Street, New York, New York,  United States of America, 10005 |
| 107 | Unit 201, Floor 2, Building 3 No. 12, Anxiang Street, Shunyi  District, Beijing, China |
| 108 | HSBC Main Building, 1 Queen’s Road Central, Hong Kong |
| 109 | 37 Front Street, Harbourview Centre, Ground Floor, Hamilton  Pembroke, Bermuda, HM 11 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Registered offices | |
| 110 | 300 Delaware Avenue Suite 1401, Wilmington, Delaware, United  States of America, 19801 |
| 111 | Woodbourne Hall, Road Town, Tortola, British Virgin Islands, P.O.  Box 916 |
| 112 | Craigmuir Chambers, Road Town Tortola, British Virgin Islands,  VG1110 |
| 113 | 52/60 M G Road Fort, Mumbai, India, 400 001 |
| 114 | 5/F HSBC Centre 3058 Fifth Ave West, Bonifacio Global City,  Taguig City, Philippines |
| 115 | 300-885 West Georgia Street, Vancouver, British Columbia,  Canada, V6C 3E9 |
| 116 | 18 Boulevard de Kockelscheuer, Luxembourg, 1821 |
| 117 | Unit 2002 of 20/F, Unit 2101 of 21/F HSBC Building, 8 Century  Avenue, China (Shanghai) Pilot Free Trade Zone, Shanghai,  China, 200120 |
| 118 | Arnold House, St Julians Avenue, St Peter Port, Guernsey, GY1  1WA |
| 119 | HSBC Tower, Downtown Dubai, P.O. Box 66. United Arab  Emirates |
| 120 | Unit 401, Level 4, Gate Precinct Building 2, Dubai International  Financial Centre, P. O. Box 506553, Dubai, United Arab Emirates |
| 121 | Level 16, HSBC Tower, Downtown Dubai, P.O. Box 66, United  Arab Emirates |
| 122 | 885 West Georgia Street, Suite 300, Vancouver, British  Columbia, Canada, V6C 3E9 |
| 123 | HSBC Tower, Level 21, 188 Quay Street, Auckland, New  Zealand, 1010 |
| 124 | The Corporation Trust Incorporated, 2405 York Road, Suite 201,  Lutherville Timonium, Maryland, United States of America,  21093 |
| 125 | HSBC House Esplanade, St. Helier, Jersey, JE1 1GT |
| 126 | Quai des Bergues 9-17 , Geneva, Switzerland, 1201 |
| 127 | 1 Grand Canal Square Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland,  D02 P820 |
| 128 | 6th floor HSBC Centre 18, Cybercity, Ebene, Mauritius, 72201 |
| 129 | Esentepe Mah. Büyükdere Caddesi No.128, 34394, Şişli,  Istanbul, Turkiye |
| 130 | Quai des Bergues 9-17, Geneva, Switzerland, 1201 |
| 131 | 5 rue Heienhaff, Senningerberg, Luxembourg, L-1736 |
| 132 | 52/60 M G Road, Fort, Mumbai, India, 400 001 |
| 133 | Unit 2201, 22/F, Qianhai Chow Tai Fook Finance Tower (Phase I)  No. 66 Shu Niu Avenue, Nanshan Subdistrict, the Shenzhen  Qianhai Shenzhen-Hong Kong Cooperation Zone, the PRC,  Shenzhen, China, 518054 |
| 134 | HSBC Building 7267 Olaya - Al Murrooj , Riyadh, Kingdom of  Saudi Arabia, 12283 - 2255 |
| 135 | Unit 1 GF The Commerical Complex Madrigal Avenue, Ayala  Alabang Village, Muntinlupa City, Philippines, 1780 |
| 136 | 1 Mutual Place, 107 Rivonia Road, Sandton, Gauteng, South  Africa, 2196 |
| 137 | Kapelanka 42A , Krakow, Poland, 30-347 |
| 138 | Mareva House, 4 George Street, Nassau, Bahamas |
| 139 | C T Corporation System 820 Bear Tavern Road, West Trenton,  New Jersey, United States of America, 08628 |
| 140 | L22, Office Tower 2, Taikoo Hui, 381 Tianhe Road, Tianhe  District, Guangzhou, Guangdong, China |
| 141 | Business Bay, Wing 2 Tower B, Survey no 103, Hissa no. 2,  Airport Road, Yerwada, Pune, India, 411006 |
| 142 | Room 3102, L31 HSBC Building, Shanghai ifc, 8 Century Avenue,  China (Shanghai) Free Trade Zone, Shanghai, China, 200120 |
| 143 | 16 Boulevard d'Avranches, Luxembourg, L-1160 |
| 144 | 3 Hansaallee, Düsseldorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany, 40549 |
| 145 | P.O. Box 309 Ugland House, Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands,  KY1-1104 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 433 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Registered offices | |
| 146 | c/o Teneo Financial Advisory Limited The Colmore Building, 20  Colmore Circus, Queensway, Birmingham, United Kingdom, B4  6AT |
| 147 | No. 56 Yu Rong Street, Macheng, China, 438300 |
| 148 | No. 205 Lie Shan Road, Suizhou, Hubei, China |
| 149 | Building 3, Yin Zuo Di Jing Wan Tianmen New City, Tianmen,  Hubei Province, China |
| 150 | RM101, 102 & 106 Sunshine Fairview, Sunshine Garden,  Pedestrian Walkway, Pingjiang, China |
| 151 | Craigmuir Chambers, Road Town, Tortola, British Virgin Islands,  VG1110 |
| 152 | Kings Meadow Chester Business Park, Chester, United  Kingdom, CH99 9FB |
| 153 | De Entree, 236 , Amsterdam, Netherlands, 1101 EE |
| 154 | 10 Marina Boulevard, #48-01 Marina Bay Financial Centre,  Singapore, 018983 |
| 155 | 5th Floor, World Trade Center 1, Jl. Jend. Sudirman Kav. 29-31,  Jakarta, Indonesia, 12920 |
| 156 | Room 667, 6/F, Tower A, No. 8 Century Avenue, Pudong District,  Shanghai, China |
| 157 | No.198-2 Chengshan Avenue (E), Rongcheng, China, 264300 |
| 158 | Room 1303-13062 Marine Center Main Tower, 59 Linhai Rd,  Nanshan District, Shenzhen, China |
| 159 | Woodbourne Hall, Road Town, Tortola, British Virgin Islands, P.O.  Box 3162 |
| 160 | RM 2112, HSBC Building, Shanghai ifc No. 8 Century Road,  Pudong, Shanghai, China, 200120 |
| 161 | 3 More London Riverside, London, United Kingdom, SE1 2AQ |
| 162 | 296, Floor 18, Office A Paseo de la Reforma, Mexico City,  Mexico, 06600 |
| 163 | 35 Ballards Lane, London, United Kingdom, N3 1XW |
| 164 | 1 Raffles Quay #23-01, Singapore, 048583 |
| 165 | c/o MUFG Fund Services (Bermuda) Limited, Cedar House, 4th  Floor North, 41 Cedar Avenue, Hamilton, Bermuda, HM12 |
| 166 | 27 Old Gloucester Street, London, United Kingdom, WC1N 3AX |
| 167 | All Saints Triangle Caledonian Road, London, United Kingdom,  N1 9UT |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Registered offices | |
| 168 | 188 Yin Cheng Zhong Lu (Shanghai) Pilot Free Trade Zone, China |
| 169 | 50/F, Lee Garden One, 33 Hysan Avenue, Hong Kong |
| 170 | 13-15 York Buildings, London, United Kingdom, WC2N 6JU |
| 171 | 167-169 Great Portland Street, 5th Floor, London, United  Kingdom, W1W 5PF |
| 172 | Unit No. 208, 2nd Floor, Kanchenjunga Building, 18 Barakhamba  Road, New Delhi, India, 110001 |
| 173 | 1 Harbourfront Avenue, #14-07 Keppel Bay Tower, Singapore,  098632 |
| 174 | Office 7, 35-37 Ludgate Hill, London, United Kingdom, EC4M  7JN |
| 175 | 251 Little Falls Drive, New Castle, Wilmington, United States of  America, 19808 |
| 176 | 3 Avenue de l'Opera , Paris, France, 75001 |
| 177 | 17F, HSBC Building, Shanghai ifc 8 Century Avenue, Pudong,  Shanghai, China |
| 178 | 10th Floor 5 Churchill Place, London, United Kingdom, E14 5HU |
| 179 | 100 Town Square Place, Suite 201, Jersey City, New Jersey,  United States of America, 07310 |
| 180 | 7th Floor, 62 Threadneedle Street, London, United Kingdom,  EC2R 8HP |
| 181 | Unit 705, Level 7, Currency House-Tower 2, Dubai International  Financial Centre, P.O. BOX 506553, Dubai, United Arab Emirates |
| 182 | Eagle House, 163 City Road, London, United Kingdom, EC1V  1NR |
| 183 | Hill House, 1 Little New Street, London, United Kingdom, EC4A  3TR |
| 184 | 4482 Deer Ridge Road, Danville, CA, Delaware, United States of  America, 94506 |
| 185 | 9004 Al Ulaya - Al Olaya Dis. Unit no. 1, Riyadh, Kingdom of  Saudi Arabia, 12214-2652 |
| 186 | 7206 Prince Abdul Aziz Bin Musaid Bin Jalawi, 4065 Al Murabba  District, 12613 Riyadh, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia |
| 187 | 32 Rue du Champ de Tir, Nantes, France, 44300 |
| 188 | c/o Hackwood Secretaries Limited, One Silk Street, London,  United Kingdom, EC2Y 8HQ |
| 189 | 2nd Floor, Regis House, 45 King William Street, London, United  Kingdom, EC4R 9AN |
| 190 | 10 Earlsfort Terrace, Dublin, Ireland, D02 T380 |
| 191 | Meeting Room 18.R005, 18/F Fortune Financial Center, No. 5  Dongsanhuan Zhong Road, Chaoyang District, Beijing, 100020,  China |
| 192 | P.O. Box, 309 Ugland House, Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands,  KY1-1104 |

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 434 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Shareholder information |

#### Contents

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| [435](#i6ed212e34159410693fa37f20e9268d8_7) | Fourth interim dividend for 2023 |
| [435](#i6ed212e34159410693fa37f20e9268d8_10) | Interim dividends for 2024 |
| [435](#i6ed212e34159410693fa37f20e9268d8_13) | Other equity instruments |
| [435](#i6ed212e34159410693fa37f20e9268d8_16) | 2023 Annual General Meeting |
| [436](#i6ed212e34159410693fa37f20e9268d8_19) | Earnings releases and interim results |
| [436](#i6ed212e34159410693fa37f20e9268d8_22) | Shareholder enquiries and communications |
| [437](#i6ed212e34159410693fa37f20e9268d8_28) | Stock symbols |
| [437](#i6ed212e34159410693fa37f20e9268d8_31) | Investor relations |
| [437](#i6ed212e34159410693fa37f20e9268d8_34) | Where more information about HSBC is available |
| [438](#i6ed212e34159410693fa37f20e9268d8_37) | Taxation of shares and dividends |
| [439](#i6ed212e34159410693fa37f20e9268d8_889) | Approach to ESG reporting |
| [441](#i6ed212e34159410693fa37f20e9268d8_49) | Cautionary statement regarding forward-looking statements |
| [443](#i6ed212e34159410693fa37f20e9268d8_52) | Certain defined terms |
| [444](#i6ed212e34159410693fa37f20e9268d8_55) | Abbreviations |

This section gives important information for our shareholders, including contact information. It also includes an overview of key abbreviations

and terminology used throughout the Annual Report and Accounts.

A glossary of terms used in the Annual Report and Accounts can be found in the Investors section of www.hsbc.com.

#### Fourth interim dividend for 2023

The Directors have approved a fourth interim dividend for 2023 of $0.31 per ordinary share. Information on the currencies in which shareholders

may elect to have the cash dividend paid can be viewed at www.hsbc.com/investors. The interim dividend will be paid in cash. The timetable for

the interim dividend is:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Announcement | 21 February 2024 |
| Shares quoted ex-dividend in London, Hong Kong and Bermuda and American Depositary Shares (‘ADS’) quoted ex-dividend in New York | 7 March 2024 |
| Record date – London, Hong Kong, New York, Bermuda1 | 8 March 2024 |
| Mailing of Annual Report and Accounts 2023 and/or Strategic Report 2023 | 22 March 2024 |
| Final date for dividend election changes including Investor Centre electronic instructions and revocations of standing instructions for dividend  elections | 11 April 2024 |
| Exchange rate determined for payment of dividends in pounds sterling and Hong Kong dollars | 15 April 2024 |
| Payment date | 25 April 2024 |

1 Removals to and from the Overseas Branch register of shareholders in Hong Kong will not be permitted on this date.

#### Interim dividends for 2024

For the financial year 2023, the Group reverted to paying quarterly dividends, and achieved a dividend payout ratio of 50% of reported earnings

per ordinary share (’EPS’), in line with our published target for 2023 and 2024. EPS for this purpose excludes material notable items and related

impacts (including those associated with the sale of our retail banking operations in France, the agreed sale of our banking business in Canada

and our acquisition of SVB UK). The Board has adopted a dividend policy designed to provide sustainable cash dividends, while retaining the

flexibility to invest and grow the business in the future, supplemented by additional shareholder distributions, if appropriate.

Dividends are approved in US dollars and, at the election of the shareholder, paid in cash in one of, or in a combination of, US dollars, pounds

sterling and Hong Kong dollars.

#### Other equity instruments

#### Additional tier 1 capital – contingent convertible securities

HSBC continues to issue contingent convertible securities that are included in its capital base as fully CRR II-compliant additional tier 1 capital

securities. For further details on these securities, see Note 33 on the financial statements.

HSBC issued $2,000m 8.000% perpetual contingent convertible securities on 7 March 2023.

#### 2023 Annual General Meeting

With the exception of the shareholder requisitioned Resolutions 16, 17 and 18, which the Board recommended that shareholders vote against,

all resolutions considered at the 2023 AGM held at 11:00am on 5 May 2023 at The Eastside Rooms, 2 Woodcock Street, Birmingham, B7 4BL,

UK, were passed on a poll.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 435 |

#### Earnings releases and interim results

First and third quarter results for 2024 will be released on 30 April 2024 and 29 October 2024, respectively. The interim results for the six

months to 30 June 2024 will be issued on 31 July 2024.

#### Shareholder enquiries and communications

#### Enquiries

Any enquiries relating to shareholdings on the share register (for example, transfers of shares, changes of name or address, lost share

certificates or dividend cheques) should be sent to the Registrars at the address given below. The Registrars offer an online facility, Investor

Centre, which enables shareholders to manage their shareholding electronically.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Principal Register: |  | Computershare Investor Services PLC  The Pavilions, Bridgwater Road, Bristol, BS99 6ZZ,  United Kingdom |  | Telephone: +44 (0) 370 702 0137  www.investorcentre.co.uk/contactus  Investor Centre: www.investorcentre.co.uk |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Hong Kong Overseas Branch  Register: |  | Computershare Hong Kong Investor Services Limited  Rooms 1712–1716, 17th Floor Hopewell Centre, 183  Queen’s Road East, Hong Kong |  | Telephone: +852 2862 8555  hsbc.ecom@computershare.com.hk  Investor Centre: www.investorcentre.com/hk |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Bermuda Overseas Branch Register: |  | Investor Relations Team  HSBC Bank Bermuda Limited, 37 Front Street,  Hamilton, HM 11, Bermuda |  | hbbm.shareholder.services@hsbc.bm  Investor Centre: www.investorcentre.com/bm |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| ADS Depositary: |  | The Bank of New York Mellon  Shareowner Services, P.O. Box 43006, Providence RI  02940-3078, USA |  | Telephone (US): +1 877 283 5786  Telephone (International): +1 201 680 6825  shrrelations@cpushareownerservices.com  www.mybnymdr.com |

If you have elected to receive general shareholder communications directly from HSBC Holdings, it is important to remember that your main

contact for all matters relating to your investment remains the registered shareholder, or custodian or broker, who administers the investment

on your behalf. Therefore, any changes or queries relating to your personal details and holding (including any administration of it) must continue

to be directed to your existing contact at your investment manager or custodian or broker. HSBC Holdings cannot guarantee dealing with

matters directed to it in error.

Shareholders who wish to receive a hard copy of the Annual Report and Accounts 2023 should contact HSBC’s Registrars. Please visit

www.hsbc.com/investors/investor-contacts for further information. You can also download an online version of the report from www.hsbc.com.

#### Electronic communications

Shareholders may at any time choose to receive corporate communications in printed form or to receive notifications of their availability on

HSBC’s website. To receive notifications of the availability of a corporate communication on HSBC’s website by email, or revoke or amend an

instruction to receive such notifications by email, go to www.hsbc.com/investors/shareholder-information/manage-your-shareholding. If you

received a notification of the availability of this document on HSBC’s website and would like to receive a printed copy, or if you would like to

receive future corporate communications in printed form, please write or send an email (quoting your shareholder reference number) to the

appropriate Registrars at the address given above. Printed copies will be provided without charge.

#### Additional information

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 436 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

Chinese translation

A Chinese translation of the Annual Report and Accounts 2023 will be available upon request after 22 March 2024 from the Registrars (contact

details above). Please also contact the Registrars if you wish to receive Chinese translations of future documents, or if you have received a

Chinese translation of this document and do not wish to receive them in future.

《2023 年報及賬目》備有中譯本，各界人士可於2024年3月22日之後，向上列股份登記處索閱。

閣下如欲於日後收取相關文件的中譯本，或已收到本文件的中譯本但不希望繼續收取有關譯本，均請聯絡股份登記處。

#### Stock symbols

HSBC Holdings ordinary shares trade under the following stock symbols:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| London Stock Exchange | HSBA\* | New York Stock Exchange (ADS) | HSBC |
| Hong Kong Stock Exchange | 5 | Bermuda Stock Exchange | HSBC.BH |
| ∗  HSBC’s Primary market |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |

#### Investor relations

Enquiries relating to HSBC’s strategy or operations may be directed to:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Neil Sankoff, Global Head of Investor Relations | Yafei Tian, Head of Investor Relations, Asia-Pacific |
| HSBC Holdings plc | The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking |
| 8 Canada Square | Corporation Limited |
| London E14 5HQ | 1 Queen’s Road Central |
| United Kingdom | Hong Kong |
| Telephone: +44 (0) 20 7991 5072 | Telephone: +852 2899 8909 |
| Email: investorrelations@hsbc.com | Email: investorrelations@hsbc.com.hk |

#### Where more information about HSBC is available

The Annual Report and Accounts 2023 and other information on HSBC may be downloaded from HSBC’s website: www.hsbc.com.

Reports, statements and information that HSBC Holdings files with the Securities and Exchange Commission are available at www.sec.gov.

Investors can also request hard copies of these documents upon payment of a duplicating fee by writing to the SEC at the Office of Investor

Education and Advocacy, 100 F Street N.E., Washington, DC 20549-0213 or by emailing PublicInfo@sec.gov. Investors should call the

Commission at (1) 202 551 8090 if they require further assistance. Investors may also obtain the reports and other information that HSBC

Holdings files at www.nyse.com (telephone number (1) 212 656 3000).

HM Treasury has transposed the requirements set out under CRD IV and issued the Capital Requirements Country-by-Country Reporting

Regulations 2013. The legislation requires HSBC Holdings to publish additional information in respect of the year ended 31 December 2023 by

31 December 2024. This information will be available on HSBC’s website: www.hsbc.com/tax.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 437 |

#### Taxation of shares and dividends

#### Taxation – UK residents

The following is a summary, under current law (unless otherwise

noted) and the current published practice of HM Revenue and

Customs (‘HMRC’), of certain UK tax considerations that are likely to

be material to the ownership and disposition of HSBC Holdings

ordinary shares. The summary does not purport to be a

comprehensive description of all the tax considerations that may be

relevant to a holder of shares. In particular, the summary deals with

shareholders who are resident solely in the UK for UK tax purposes

and only with holders who hold the shares as investments and who

are the beneficial owners of the shares, and does not address the tax

treatment of certain classes of holders such as dealers in securities.

Holders and prospective purchasers should consult their own advisers

regarding the tax consequences of an investment in shares in light of

their particular circumstances, including the effect of any national,

state or local laws.

Taxation of dividends

Currently, no tax is withheld from dividends paid by HSBC Holdings.

UK resident individuals

UK resident individuals are generally entitled to a tax-free annual

allowance in respect of dividends received. The amount of the

allowance for the tax year beginning 6 April 2023 is £1,000. To the

extent that dividend income received by an individual in the relevant

tax year does not exceed the allowance, a nil tax rate will apply.

Dividend income in excess of this allowance will be taxed at 8.75%

for basic rate taxpayers, 33.75% for higher rate taxpayers and 39.35%

for additional rate taxpayers.

UK resident companies

Shareholders that are within the charge to UK corporation tax should

generally be entitled to an exemption from UK corporation tax on any

dividends received from HSBC Holdings. However, the exemptions

are not comprehensive and are subject to anti-avoidance rules.

If the conditions for exemption are not met or cease to be satisfied, or

a shareholder within the charge to UK corporation tax elects for an

otherwise exempt dividend to be taxable, the shareholder will be

subject to UK corporation tax on dividends received from HSBC

Holdings at the rate of corporation tax applicable to that shareholder.

Taxation of capital gains

The computation of the capital gains tax liability arising on disposals of

shares in HSBC Holdings by shareholders subject to UK tax on capital

gains can be complex, partly depending on whether, for example, the

shares were purchased since April 1991, acquired in 1991 in

exchange for shares in The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking

Corporation Limited, or acquired subsequent to 1991 in exchange for

shares in other companies.

For capital gains tax purposes, the acquisition cost for ordinary shares

is adjusted to take account of subsequent rights and capitalisation

issues. Any capital gain arising on a disposal of shares in HSBC

Holdings by a UK company may also be adjusted to take account of

indexation allowance if the shares were acquired before 1 January

2018, although the level of indexation allowance that is given in

calculating the gain would be frozen at the value that would have

been applied to a disposal of those shares in December 2017. If in

doubt, shareholders are recommended to consult their professional

advisers.

Stamp duty and stamp duty reserve tax

Transfers of shares by a written instrument of transfer generally will

be subject to UK stamp duty at the rate of 0.5% of the consideration

paid for the transfer (rounded up to the next £5), and such stamp duty

is generally payable by the transferee. An agreement to transfer

shares, or any interest therein, normally will give rise to a charge to

stamp duty reserve tax at the rate of 0.5% of the consideration.

However, provided an instrument of transfer of the shares is

executed pursuant to the agreement and duly stamped before the

date on which the stamp duty reserve tax becomes payable, under

the current published practice of HMRC it will not be necessary to pay

the stamp duty reserve tax, nor to apply for such tax to be cancelled.

Stamp duty reserve tax is generally payable by the transferee.

Paperless transfers of shares within CREST, the UK’s paperless share

transfer system, are liable to stamp duty reserve tax at the rate of

0.5% of the consideration. In CREST transactions, the tax is

calculated and payment made automatically. Deposits of shares into

CREST generally will not be subject to stamp duty reserve tax, unless

the transfer into CREST is itself for consideration. Until 31 December

2023, the charge to stamp duty reserve tax at 1.5% on the issue of

shares (and transfers integral to capital raising) to a depositary receipt

issuer or a clearance service was incompatible with European Union

law as retained in the UK following the UK’s departure from the

European Union, and was not imposed by HMRC. If the UK Finance

Bill 2023-24 is enacted in the form it stands as at the date hereof, that

1.5% charge will be repealed with retrospective effect from 1 January

2024.

#### Taxation – US residents

The following is a summary, under current law, of the principal UK tax

and US federal income tax considerations that are likely to be material

to the ownership and disposition of shares or American Depositary

Shares (‘ADSs’) by a holder that is a US holder, as defined below, and

who is not resident in the UK for UK tax purposes.

The summary does not purport to be a comprehensive description of

all of the tax considerations that may be relevant to a holder of shares

or ADSs. In particular, the summary deals only with US holders that

hold shares or ADSs as capital assets, and does not address the tax

treatment of holders that are subject to special tax rules. These

include banks, tax-exempt entities, insurance companies, dealers in

securities or currencies, persons that hold shares or ADSs as part of

an integrated investment (including a ‘straddle’ or ‘hedge’) comprised

of a share or ADS and one or more other positions, and persons that

own directly or indirectly 10% or more (by vote or value) of the stock

of HSBC Holdings. This discussion is based on laws, treaties, judicial

decisions and regulatory interpretations in effect on the date hereof,

all of which are subject to change.

For the purposes of this discussion, a ‘US holder’ is a beneficial holder

that is a citizen or resident of the United States, a US domestic

corporation or otherwise is subject to US federal income taxes on a

net income basis in respect thereof.

Holders and prospective purchasers should consult their own advisers

regarding the tax consequences of an investment in shares or ADSs

in light of their particular circumstances, including the effect of any

national, state or local laws.

Any US federal tax advice included in the Annual Report and Accounts

2023 is for informational purposes only. It was not intended or written

to be used, and cannot be used, for the purpose of avoiding US

federal tax penalties.

Taxation of dividends

Currently, no tax is withheld from dividends paid by HSBC Holdings.

For US tax purposes, a US holder must include cash dividends paid on

the shares or ADSs in ordinary income on the date that such holder or

the ADS depositary receives them, translating dividends paid in UK

pounds sterling into US dollars using the exchange rate in effect on

the date of receipt. A US holder that elects to receive shares in lieu of

a cash dividend must include in ordinary income the fair market value

of such shares on the dividend payment date, and the tax basis of

those shares will equal such fair market value.

Subject to certain exceptions for positions that are held for less than

61 days, and subject to a foreign corporation being considered a

‘qualified foreign corporation’ (which includes not being classified for

US federal income tax purposes as a passive foreign investment

company), certain dividends (‘qualified dividends’) received by an

individual US holder generally will be subject to US taxation at

preferential rates.

#### Additional information

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 438 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

Based on the company’s audited financial statements and relevant

market and shareholder data, HSBC Holdings does not believe that it

was a passive investment company for its 2023 taxable year and does

not anticipate becoming a passive foreign investment company in

2024 or the foreseeable future. Accordingly, dividends paid on the

shares or ADSs generally should be eligible for qualified dividends

treatment.

Taxation of capital gains

Gains realised by a US holder on the sale or other disposition of

shares or ADSs normally will not be subject to UK taxation unless at

the time of the sale or other disposition the holder carries on a trade,

profession or vocation in the UK through a branch or agency or

permanent establishment and the shares or ADSs are or have been

used, held or acquired for the purposes of such trade, profession,

vocation, branch or agency or permanent establishment. Such gains

will be included in income for US tax purposes, and will be long-term

capital gains if the shares or ADSs were held for more than one year.

A long-term capital gain realised by an individual US holder generally

will be subject to US tax at preferential rates.

Inheritance tax

Shares or ADSs held by an individual whose domicile is determined to

be the US for the purposes of the United States–United Kingdom

Double Taxation Convention relating to estate and gift taxes (the

‘Estate Tax Treaty’) and who is not for such purposes a national of the

UK will not, provided any US federal estate or gift tax chargeable has

been paid, be subject to UK inheritance tax on the individual’s death

or on a lifetime transfer of shares or ADSs except in certain cases

where the shares or ADSs (i) are comprised in a settlement (unless, at

the time of the settlement, the settlor was domiciled in the US and

was not a national of the UK), (ii) are part of the business property of a

UK permanent establishment of an enterprise, or (iii) pertain to a UK

fixed base of an individual used for the performance of independent

personal services. In such cases, the Estate Tax Treaty generally

provides a credit against US federal tax liability for the amount of any

tax paid in the UK in a case where the shares or ADSs are subject to

both UK inheritance tax and to US federal estate or gift tax.

Stamp duty and stamp duty reserve tax – ADSs

If shares are transferred to a clearance service or American

Depositary Receipt (‘ADR’) issuer (which will include a transfer of

shares to the depositary) UK stamp duty and/or stamp duty reserve

tax will be payable unless the UK Finance Bill 2023-24 is enacted in

the form it stands as at the date hereof and the transfer is, or is

treated as being, in the course of a capital raising arrangement. The

stamp duty or stamp duty reserve tax is generally payable on the

consideration for the transfer and is payable at the aggregate rate of

1.5%.

The amount of stamp duty reserve tax payable on such a transfer will

be reduced by any stamp duty paid in connection with the same

transfer.

No stamp duty will be payable on the transfer of, or agreement to

transfer, an ADS, provided that the ADR and any separate instrument

of transfer or written agreement to transfer remain at all times

outside the UK, and provided further that any such transfer or written

agreement to transfer is not executed in the UK. No stamp duty

reserve tax will be payable on a transfer of, or agreement to transfer,

an ADS effected by the transfer of an ADR.

US information reporting and backup withholding tax

Distributions made on shares or ADSs and proceeds from the sale of

shares or ADSs that are paid within the US, or through certain

financial intermediaries to US holders, are subject to US information

reporting and may be subject to a US ‘backup’ withholding tax.

General exceptions to this rule happen when the US holder:

establishes that it is a corporation (other than an S corporation) or

other exempt holder; or provides a correct taxpayer identification

number, certifies that no loss of exemption from backup withholding

has occurred and otherwise complies with the applicable

requirements of the backup withholding rules. Holders that are not US

persons (as defined in the US Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as

amended) generally are not subject to US information reporting or

backup withholding tax, but may be required to comply with

applicable certification procedures to establish that they are not US

persons in order to avoid the application of such US information

reporting requirements or backup withholding tax to payments

received within the US or through certain financial intermediaries.

#### Approach to ESG reporting

The information set out in the ESG review on pages 41 to 98, taken

together with other information relating to ESG issues included in this

Annual Report and Accounts 2023, aims to provide key ESG

information and data relevant to our operations for the year ended

31 December 2023. The data is compiled for the financial year

1 January to 31 December 2023 unless otherwise specified.

Measurement techniques and calculations are explained next to data

tables where necessary. There are no significant changes from the

previous reporting period in terms of scope, boundary or

measurement of our reporting of ESG matters. Where relevant,

rationale is provided for any restatement of information or data that

has been previously published. We have also considered our

obligations under the Environmental, Social and Governance

Reporting Guide contained in Appendix C2 to The Rules Governing

the Listing of Securities on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited

(‘ESG Guide’) and under LR9.8.6R(8) of the Financial Conduct

Authority’s (‘FCA’) Listing Rules. We will continue to develop and

refine our reporting and disclosures on ESG matters in line with

feedback received from our investors and other stakeholders, and in

view of our obligations under the ESG Guide and the FCA’s Listing

Rules.

#### ESG Guide

We comply with the ‘comply or explain’ provisions in the ESG Guide,

save for certain items, which we describe in more detail below:

– A1(b) on relevant laws/regulations relating to air and greenhouse

gas emissions, discharges into water and land, and generation of

hazardous and non-hazardous waste, and on emissions: taking into

account the nature of our business, we do not believe that there

are relevant laws and regulations in these areas that have

significant impacts on our operations. Nevertheless, we are fully

compliant with our publication of information regarding scope 1

and 2 carbon emissions, while we only partially publish information

on scope 3 carbon emissions, as the data required for that

publication is not yet fully available.

– A1.3 on total hazardous waste produced, A1.4 on total non-

hazardous waste produced: Taking into account the nature of our

business, we do not consider hazardous waste to be a material

issue for our stakeholders. As such, we report only on total waste

produced, which includes hazardous and non-hazardous waste.

– A1.6 on handling hazardous and non-hazardous waste: Taking into

account the nature of our business, we do not consider this to be

a material issue for our stakeholders. Notwithstanding this, we

continue to focus on the reduction and recycling of all waste.

Building on the success of our previous operational environmental

strategy, we are continuing to seek to identify key opportunities

where we can lessen our wider environmental impact, including

waste management. For further details, please see our ESG

review on page 63.

– A2.4 on sourcing water issue and water efficiency target: Taking

into account the nature of our business, we do not consider this to

be a material issue for our stakeholders. Notwithstanding this, we

have implemented measures to further reduce water consumption

through the installation of flow restrictors, auto-taps and low or

zero flush sanitary fittings and continue to track our water

consumption.

– A2.5 on packaging material, B6(b) on issues related to health and

safety and labelling relating to products and services provided,

B6.1 on percentage of total products sold or shipped subject to

recalls for safety and health reasons and B6.4 in recall procedures:

Taking into account the nature of our business, we do not consider

these to be material issues for our stakeholders.

This is aligned with the materiality reporting principle that is set out in

the ESG Guide. See ‘How we decide what to measure’ on page 43

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 439 |

for further information on how we determine what matters are

material to our stakeholders.

#### TCFD recommendations and recommended

#### disclosures

As noted on page 17, we have considered our ‘comply or explain’

obligation under both the UK’s Financial Conduct Authority’s Listing

Rules and Sections 414 CA and 414CB of the UK Companies Act

2006, and confirm that we have made disclosures consistent with the

TCFD Recommendations and Recommended Disclosures, including

its annexes and supplemental guidance, save for certain items, which

we summarise below:

Targets setting

Metrics and targets (c) relating to short-term targets: For financed

emissions we do not plan to set 2025 targets. We set targets in line

with the Net-Zero Banking Alliance (‘NZBA‘) guidelines by setting

2030 targets. While the NZBA define 2030 as intermediate, we use

different time horizons for climate risk management. We define short

term as time periods up to 2025; medium term is between 2026 and

2035; and long term is between 2036 and 2050. In 2023, we disclose

interim 2030 financed emissions targets for seven sectors comprising

five on-balance sheet and two combined financed emissions targets,

as we outline on page 18. For the shipping sector, we have taken a

decision not to set a standalone financed emissions target. The

decision follows a reduction in our exposure to the sector after the

strategic sale of part of our European shipping portfolio. This aligns

with NZBA guidelines on sector inclusion for target setting. We have

now set combined on-balance sheet financed emissions and

facilitated emissions targets for two emissions-intensive sectors: oil

and gas, and power and utilities, and report the combined progress

for both sectors. We intend to review the financed emissions

baselines and targets annually and restate where relevant, to help

ensure that they are aligned with market practice and current climate

science. For further details on the restatements and targets and

progress of financed emissions, see section ’Our approach to

financed emissions recalculations’ and ’Targets and Progress’ on page

56 and 57.

Metrics and targets (c) relating to capital deployment target: We do

not currently disclose a target for capital deployment. In relation to

capital deployment, since 2015, we have issued more than $2bn of

our own green bonds and structured green bonds with the capital

invested into a variety of green projects, including: green buildings,

renewable energy and clean transportation projects. In 2023, we

further progressed our internal review and enhancement of the green

bond framework, with further refinement including internal and

external review to be undertaken in 2024. This will be subject to

continuous review and monitoring to ensure that they remain up to

date and reflect updated standards, taxonomies and best practices.

Any such developments in standards, taxonomies and best practices

over time could result in revisions in our reporting going forward and

lead to differences year-on-year as compared to prior years. See the

HSBC Green Bond Report for further information.

Metrics and targets (c) relating to internal carbon pricing target: We do

not currently disclose internal carbon pricing target due to transitional

challenges such as developing the appropriate systems and

processes, but we considered carbon prices as an input for our

climate scenario analysis exercise. We expect to further enhance the

disclosure in the medium term as more data becomes available.

Impacts on financial planning and performance

Strategy (b) relating to financial planning and performance: We have

used climate scenarios to inform our organisation’s business, strategy

and financial planning. In 2023, we continued to incorporate certain

aspects of sustainable finance and financed emissions within our

financial planning process. We do not fully disclose impacts from

climate-related opportunities on financial planning and performance

including on revenue, costs and the balance sheet, quantitative

scenario analysis, detailed climate risk exposures for all sectors and

geographies or physical risk metrics. This is due to transitional

challenges in relation to data limitations, although nascent work is

ongoing in these areas. We expect these data limitations to be

addressed in the medium term as more reliable data becomes

available and technology solutions are implemented.

Strategy (b) related to transition plan: We published our Group-wide

net zero transition plan in January 2024. In this plan, we provided an

overview of our approach to net zero and the actions we are taking to

help meet our ambitions. We want to be clear about our approach,

the change underway today and what we plan to do in the future. We

also want to be transparent about where there are still unresolved

issues and uncertainties. We are still developing our disclosures,

including considerations of possible additional data in relation to our

financial plans, budgets, and related financial approach for the

implementation of the transition plan in the medium term (e.g.

amount of capital and other expenditures supporting our

decarbonisation strategy).

Metrics and targets (a) relating to internal carbon prices and climate-

related opportunities metrics: We do not currently disclose internal

carbon prices due to transitional challenges such as data challenges.

But we considered carbon prices as an input for our climate scenario

analysis exercise. In addition, we do not currently fully disclose the

proportion of revenue or proportion of assets, capital deployment or

other business activities aligned with climate-related opportunities,

including revenue from products and services designed for a low-

carbon economy, forward-looking metrics consistent with our

business or strategic planning time horizons. In relation to sustainable

finance revenue and assets we are disclosing certain elements. We

expect the data and system limitations related to financial planning

and performance, and climate-related opportunities metrics to be

addressed in the medium term as more reliable data becomes

available and technology solutions are implemented. We expect to

further enhance this disclosure in the medium term.

Impacts of transition and physical risk

Strategy (c) relating to quantitative scenario analysis: We do not

currently fully disclose the impacts of transition and physical risk

quantitatively, due to transitional challenges including data limitations

and evolving science and methodologies. In 2023, we have disclosed

the impairment impacts for our wholesale, retail and commercial real

estate portfolios in different climate scenarios. In addition, we have

disclosed losses on our retail mortgage book under three scenarios

and flood depths for specific markets. For our wholesale book, we

have disclosed potential implications on our expected credit losses for

11 sectors under two scenarios. We have also disclosed a heat map

showing how we expect the risks to evolve over time.

Metrics and targets (a) relating to detailed climate-related risk

exposure metrics for physical and transition risks: We do not fully

disclose metrics used to assess the impact of climate-related physical

(chronic) and transitions (policy and legal, technology and market)

risks on retail lending, parts of wholesale lending and other financial

intermediary business activities (specifically credit exposure, equity

and debt holdings, or trading positions, each broken down by industry,

geography, credit quality and average tenor). We are aiming to

develop the appropriate systems, data and processes to provide

these disclosures in future years. We disclose the exposure to six

high transition risk wholesale sectors and the flood risk exposure and

Energy Performance Certificate breakdown for the UK portfolio.

Metrics and targets (c) on targets related to physical risk: We do not

currently disclose targets used to measure and manage physical risk.

This is due to transitional challenges including data limitations of

physical risk metrics. For retail, we do not use targets to measure and

manage physical risk. In 2023 we introduced internally a global ‘soft

trigger’ monitoring and review process for physical risk exposure

where a market reaches or exceeds a set threshold, as this ensures

markets are actively considering their balance sheet risk exposure to

peril events. We also consider physical and transition risk as an input

for our climate scenario analysis exercise.

We expect to further enhance our disclosures as our data,

quantitative scenario analysis, risk metrics and physical risk targets

evolve, and technology solutions are implemented in the medium

term.

#### Additional information

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 440 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

Scope 3 emissions disclosure

Metrics and targets (b) relating to scope 3 emissions metrics: We

currently disclose partial scope 3 greenhouse gas emissions including

business travel, supply chain and financed emissions. We currently

disclose four out of 15 categories of scope 3 greenhouse gas

emissions including business travel, supply chain and financed

emissions. In relation to financed emissions, we publish on-balance

sheet financed emissions for a number of sectors as detailed on page

18. We also publish facilitated emissions for the oil and gas, and

power and utilities sectors. Future disclosures on financed emissions

and related risks are reliant on our customers publicly disclosing their

greenhouse gas emissions, targets and plans, and related risks. We

recognise the need to provide early transparency on climate

disclosures but balance this with the recognition that existing data

and reporting processes require significant enhancements.

Other matters

Strategy (b) relating to access to capital: We have considered the

impact of climate-related issues on our businesses, strategy and

financial planning. Our access to capital may be impacted by

reputational concerns as a result of climate action or inaction. In

addition, if we are perceived to mislead stakeholders on our business

activities or if we fail to achieve our stated net zero ambitions, we

could face reputational damage, impacting our revenue-generating

ability and potentially our access to capital markets. We expect to

further enhance the disclosure in the medium term as more data

becomes available.

To manage these risks we have integrated climate risk into our

existing risk taxonomy, and incorporated it within the risk

management framework through the policies and controls for the

existing risks where appropriate.

Metrics and targets (c) relating to water usage target: We have

described the targets used by the organisation to manage climate-

related risks and opportunities and performance against targets.

However, taking into account the nature of our business, we do not

consider water usage to be a material target for our business and,

therefore, we have not included a target in this year’s disclosure.

With respect to our obligations under LR9.8.6R(8) of the FCA’s Listing

Rules, as part of considering what to measure and publicly report, we

perform an assessment to ascertain the appropriate level of detail to

be included in the climate-related financial disclosures that are set out

in our Annual Report and Accounts. Our assessment takes into

account factors such as the level of our exposure to climate-related

risks and opportunities, the scope and objectives of our climate-

related strategy, transitional challenges, and the nature, size and

complexity of our business. See ‘How we decide what to measure’

on page 43 for further information.

#### Cautionary statement regarding

#### forward-looking statements

This Annual Report and Accounts 2023 contains certain forward-

looking statements with respect to HSBC’s financial condition; results

of operations and business, including the strategic priorities; financial,

investment and capital targets; and ESG targets, commitments and

ambitions described herein.

Statements that are not historical facts, including statements about

HSBC’s beliefs and expectations, are forward-looking statements.

Words such as ‘may’, ‘will’, ‘should’, ‘expects’, ‘targets’, ‘anticipates’,

‘intends’, ‘plans’, ‘believes’, ‘seeks’, ‘estimates’, ‘potential’ and

‘reasonably possible’, or the negative thereof, other variations thereon

or similar expressions are intended to identify forward-looking

statements. These statements are based on current plans,

information, data, estimates and projections, and therefore undue

reliance should not be placed on them. Forward-looking statements

speak only as of the date they are made. HSBC makes no

commitment to revise or update any forward-looking statements to

reflect events or circumstances occurring or existing after the date of

any forward-looking statements. Written and/or oral forward-looking

statements may also be made in the periodic reports to the US

Securities and Exchange Commission, summary financial statements

to shareholders, proxy statements, offering circulars and

prospectuses, press releases and other written materials, and in oral

statements made by HSBC’s directors, officers or employees to third

parties, including financial analysts. Forward-looking statements

involve inherent risks and uncertainties. Readers are cautioned that a

number of factors could cause actual results to differ, in some

instances materially, from those anticipated or implied in any forward-

looking statement. These include, but are not limited to:

– changes in general economic conditions in the markets in which

we operate, such as new, continuing or deepening recessions,

prolonged inflationary pressures and fluctuations in employment

levels and the creditworthiness of customers beyond those

factored into consensus forecasts; the Russia-Ukraine war and the

Israel-Hamas war and their impact on global economies and the

markets where HSBC operates, which could have a material

adverse effect on (among other things) our financial condition,

results of operations, prospects, liquidity, capital position and

credit ratings; deviations from the market and economic

assumptions that form the basis for our ECL measurements

(including, without limitation, as a result of the Russia-Ukraine war

and the Israel-Hamas war, inflationary pressures, commodity price

changes, and ongoing developments in the commercial real estate

sector in mainland China); potential changes in HSBC’s dividend

policy; changes and volatility in foreign exchange rates and interest

rates levels, including the accounting impact resulting from

financial reporting in respect of hyperinflationary economies;

volatility in equity markets; lack of liquidity in wholesale funding or

capital markets, which may affect our ability to meet our

obligations under financing facilities or to fund new loans,

investments and businesses; geopolitical tensions or diplomatic

developments producing social instability or legal uncertainty, such

as the Russia-Ukraine war or the Israel-Hamas war (including the

continuation and escalation thereof) and the related imposition of

sanctions and trade restrictions, supply chain restrictions and

disruptions, sustained increases in energy prices and key

commodity prices, claims of human rights violations, diplomatic

tensions, including between China and the US, the UK, the EU,

India and other countries, and developments in Hong Kong and

Taiwan, alongside other potential areas of tension, which may

adversely affect HSBC by creating regulatory, reputational and

market risks; the efficacy of government, customer, and HSBC’s

actions in managing and mitigating ESG risks, in particular climate

risk, nature-related risks and human rights risks, and in supporting

the global transition to net zero carbon emissions, each of which

can impact HSBC both directly and indirectly through our

customers and which may result in potential financial and non-

financial impacts; illiquidity and downward price pressure in

national real estate markets; adverse changes in central banks’

policies with respect to the provision of liquidity support to

financial markets; heightened market concerns over sovereign

creditworthiness in over-indebted countries; adverse changes in

the funding status of public or private defined benefit pensions;

societal shifts in customer financing and investment needs,

including consumer perception as to the continuing availability of

credit; exposure to counterparty risk, including third parties using

us as a conduit for illegal activities without our knowledge; the

discontinuation of certain key Ibors and the transition of the

remaining legacy Ibor contracts to near risk-free benchmark rates,

which continues to expose HSBC to some financial and non-

financial risks; and price competition in the market segments we

serve;

– changes in government policy and regulation, including the

monetary, interest rate and other policies of central banks and

other regulatory authorities in the principal markets in which we

operate and the consequences thereof (including, without

limitation, actions taken as a result of the impact of the Russia-

Ukraine war on inflation); initiatives to change the size, scope of

activities and interconnectedness of financial institutions in

connection with the implementation of stricter regulation of

financial institutions in key markets worldwide; revised capital and

liquidity benchmarks, which could serve to deleverage bank

balance sheets and lower returns available from the current

business model and portfolio mix; changes to tax laws and tax

rates applicable to HSBC, including the imposition of levies or

taxes designed to change business mix and risk appetite; the

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 441 |

practices, pricing or responsibilities of financial institutions serving

their consumer markets; expropriation, nationalisation, confiscation

of assets and changes in legislation relating to foreign ownership;

the UK’s relationship with the EU, which continues to be

characterised by uncertainty and political disagreement, despite

the signing of the Trade and Cooperation Agreement between the

UK and the EU, particularly with respect to the potential

divergence of UK and EU law on the regulation of financial

services; changes in government approach and regulatory

treatment in relation to ESG disclosures and reporting

requirements, and the current lack of a single standardised

regulatory approach to ESG across all sectors and markets;

changes in UK macroeconomic and fiscal policy, which may result

in fluctuations in the value of the pound sterling; general changes

in government policy that may significantly influence investor

decisions; the costs, effects and outcomes of regulatory reviews,

actions or litigation, including any additional compliance

requirements; and the effects of competition in the markets where

we operate including increased competition from non-bank

financial services companies; and

– factors specific to HSBC, including our success in adequately

identifying the risks we face, such as the incidence of loan losses

or delinquency, and managing those risks (through account

management, hedging and other techniques); our ability to achieve

our financial, investment, capital and ESG targets, commitments

and ambitions (including the positions set forth in our thermal coal

phase-out policy and our energy policy and our targets to reduce

our on-balance sheet financed emissions and, where applicable,

facilitated emissions in our portfolio of selected high-emitting

sectors), which may result in our failure to achieve any of the

expected benefits of our strategic priorities; evolving regulatory

requirements and the development of new technologies, including

artificial intelligence, affecting how we manage model risk; model

limitations or failure, including, without limitation, the impact that

high inflationary pressures and rising interest rates have had on

the performance and usage of financial models, which may require

us to hold additional capital, incur losses and/or use compensating

controls, such as judgemental post-model adjustments, to address

model limitations; changes to the judgements, estimates and

assumptions we base our financial statements on; changes in our

ability to meet the requirements of regulatory stress tests; a

reduction in the credit ratings assigned to us or any of our

subsidiaries, which could increase the cost or decrease the

availability of our funding and affect our liquidity position and net

interest margin; changes to the reliability and security of our data

management, data privacy, information and technology

infrastructure, including threats from cyber-attacks, which may

impact our ability to service clients and may result in financial loss,

business disruption and/or loss of customer services and data; the

accuracy and effective use of data, including internal management

information that may not have been independently verified;

changes in insurance customer behaviour and insurance claim

rates; our dependence on loan payments and dividends from

subsidiaries to meet our obligations; changes in our reporting

frameworks and accounting standards, which have had and may

continue to have a material impact on the way we prepare our

financial statements; our ability to successfully execute planned

strategic acquisitions and disposals; our success in adequately

integrating acquired businesses into our business, including the

integration of SVB UK into our CMB business; changes in our

ability to manage third-party, fraud, financial crime and reputational

risks inherent in our operations; employee misconduct, which may

result in regulatory sanctions and/or reputational or financial harm;

changes in skill requirements, ways of working and talent

shortages, which may affect our ability to recruit and retain senior

management and diverse and skilled personnel; and changes in

our ability to develop sustainable finance and ESG-related products

consistent with the evolving expectations of our regulators, and

our capacity to measure the environmental and social impacts

from our financing activity (including as a result of data limitations

and changes in methodologies), which may affect our ability to

achieve our ESG ambitions, targets and commitments, including

our net zero ambition, our targets to reduce on-balance sheet

financed emissions and, where applicable, facilitated emissions in

our portfolio of selected high-emitting sectors and the positions

set forth in our thermal coal phase-out policy and our energy

policy, and increase the risk of greenwashing. Effective risk

management depends on, among other things, our ability through

stress testing and other techniques to prepare for events that

cannot be captured by the statistical models it uses; our success

in addressing operational, legal and regulatory, and litigation

challenges; and other risks and uncertainties we identify in ‘Top

and emerging risks’ on pages 140 to 144.

This Annual Report and Accounts 2023 contains a number of images,

graphics, infographics, text boxes and illustrative case studies and

credentials which aim to give a high-level overview of certain

elements of our disclosures and to improve accessibility for readers.

These images, graphics, infographics, text boxes and illustrative case

studies and credentials are designed to be read within the context of

the Annual Report and Accounts 2023 as a whole.

#### Additional cautionary statement

regarding ESG data, metrics and

#### forward-looking statements

The Annual Report and Accounts 2023 contains a number of forward-

looking statements (as defined above) with respect to HSBC’s ESG

targets, commitments, ambitions, climate-related pathways,

processes and plans, and the methodologies and scenarios we use,

or intend to use, to assess our progress in relation to these (‘ESG-

related forward-looking statements’).

In preparing the ESG-related information contained in the Annual

Report and Accounts 2023, HSBC has made a number of key

judgements, estimations and assumptions, and the processes and

issues involved are complex. We have used ESG (including climate)

data, models and methodologies that we consider, as of the date on

which they were used, to be appropriate and suitable to understand

and assess climate change risk and its impact, to analyse financed

emissions - and operational and supply chain emissions, to set ESG-

related targets and to evaluate the classification of sustainable finance

and investments. However, these data, models and methodologies

are often new, are rapidly evolving and are not of the same standard

as those available in the context of other financial information, nor are

they subject to the same or equivalent disclosure standards, historical

reference points, benchmarks or globally accepted accounting

principles. In particular, it is not possible to rely on historical data as a

strong indicator of future trajectories in the case of climate change

and its evolution. Outputs of models, processed data and

methodologies are also likely to be affected by underlying data quality,

which can be hard to assess and we expect industry guidance,

market practice, and regulations in this field to continue to change.

We also face challenges in relation to our ability to access data on a

timely basis, lack of consistency and comparability between data that

is available and our ability to collect and process relevant data.

Consequently, the ESG-related forward-looking statements and ESG

metrics disclosed in the Annual Report and Accounts 2023 carry an

additional degree of inherent risk and uncertainty.

Due to the unpredictable evolution of climate change and its future

impact and the uncertainty of future policy and market response to

ESG-related issues and the effectiveness of any such response,

HSBC may have to re-evaluate its progress towards its ESG

ambitions, commitments and targets in the future, update the

methodologies it uses or alter its approach to ESG (including climate)

analysis and may be required to amend, update and recalculate its

ESG disclosures and assessments in the future, as market practice

and data quality and availability develop.

No assurance can be given by or on behalf of HSBC as to the

likelihood of the achievement or reasonableness of any projections,

estimates, forecasts, targets, commitments, ambitions, prospects or

returns contained herein. Readers are cautioned that a number of

factors, both external and those specific to HSBC, could cause actual

achievements, results, performance or other future events or

conditions to differ, in some cases materially, from those stated,

implied and/or reflected in any ESG-related forward-looking statement

or metric due to a variety of risks, uncertainties and other factors

(including without limitation those referred to below):

#### Additional information

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 442 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

– Climate change projection risk: this includes, for example, the

evolution of climate change and its impacts, changes in the

scientific assessment of climate change impacts, transition

pathways and future risk exposure and limitations of climate

scenario forecasts;

– ESG projection risk: ESG metrics are complex and are still subject

to development. In addition, the scenarios employed in relation to

them, and the models that analyse them have limitations that are

sensitive to key assumptions and parameters, which are

themselves subject to some uncertainty, and cannot fully capture

all of the potential effects of climate, policy and technology-driven

outcomes;

– Changes in the ESG regulatory landscape: this involves changes in

government approach and regulatory treatment in relation to ESG

disclosures and reporting requirements, and the current lack of a

single standardised regulatory approach to ESG across all sectors

and markets;

– Variation in reporting standards: ESG reporting standards are still

developing and are not standardised or comparable across all

sectors and markets, new reporting standards in relation to

different ESG metrics are still emerging;

– Data availability, accuracy, verifiability and data gaps: our

disclosures are limited by the availability of high quality data in

some areas and our own ability to timely collect and process such

data as required. Where data is not available for all sectors or

consistently year on year, there may be an impact to our data

quality scores. While we expect our data quality scores to improve

over time, as companies continue to expand their disclosures to

meet growing regulatory and stakeholder expectations, there may

be unexpected fluctuations within sectors year on year, and/or

differences between the data quality scores between sectors. Any

such changes in the availability and quality of data over time, or our

ability to collect and process such data, could result in revisions to

reported data going forward, including on financed emissions,

meaning that such data may not be reconcilable or comparable

year-on year;

– Developing methodologies and scenarios: the methodologies and

scenarios HSBC uses to assess financed emissions and set ESG-

related targets may develop over time in line with market practice,

regulation and/or developments in science, where applicable. Such

developments could result in revisions to reported data, including

on financed emissions or the classification of sustainable finance

and investments, meaning that data outputs may not be

reconcilable or comparable year-on year; and

– Risk management capabilities: global actions, including HSBC’s

own actions, may not be effective in transitioning to net zero and

in managing relevant ESG risks, including in particular climate,

nature-related and human rights risks, each of which can impact

HSBC both directly and indirectly through our customers, and

which may result in potential financial and non-financial impacts to

HBSC. In particular:

– we may not be able to achieve our ESG targets, commitments and

ambitions (including with respect to the positions set forth in our

thermal coal phase-out policy and our energy policy, and our

targets to reduce our on-balance sheet financed emissions and,

where applicable, facilitated emissions in our portfolio of selected

high-emitting sectors), which may result in our failure to achieve

some or all of the expected benefits of our strategic priorities; and

– we may not be able to develop sustainable finance and ESG-

related products consistent with the evolving expectations of our

regulators, and our capacity to measure the environmental and

social impacts from our financing activity may diminish (including

as a result of data and model limitations and changes in

methodologies), which may affect our ability to achieve our ESG

targets, commitments and ambitions, including our net zero

ambition, our targets to reduce our on-balance sheet financed

emissions and, where applicable, facilitated emissions in our

portfolio of selected high-emitting sectors and the positions set

forth in our thermal coal phase-out policy and energy policy, and

increase the risk of greenwashing.

Any forward-looking statements made by or on behalf of HSBC speak

only as of the date they are made. HSBC expressly disclaims any

obligation to revise or update these ESG forward-looking statements,

other than as expressly required by applicable law.

Written and/or oral ESG-related forward-looking statements may also

be made in our periodic reports to the US Securities and Exchange

Commission, summary financial statements to shareholders, proxy

statements, offering circulars and prospectuses, press releases and

other written materials, and in oral statements made by HSBC’s

Directors, officers or employees to third parties, including financial

analysts.

Our data dictionaries and methodologies for preparing the above ESG-

related metrics and third-party limited assurance reports can be found

on: www.hsbc.com/who-we-are/esg-and-responsible-business/esg-

reporting-centre.

#### Certain defined terms

Unless the context requires otherwise, ‘HSBC Holdings’ means HSBC

Holdings plc and ‘HSBC’, the ‘Group’, ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ refer to

HSBC Holdings together with its subsidiaries. Within this document

the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s

Republic of China is referred to as ‘Hong Kong’.

When used in the terms ‘shareholders’ equity’ and ‘total

shareholders’ equity’, ‘shareholders’ means holders of HSBC

Holdings ordinary shares and those preference shares and capital

securities issued by HSBC Holdings classified as equity. The

abbreviations ‘$m’, ‘$bn’ and ‘$tn’ represent millions, billions

(thousands of millions) and trillions of US dollars, respectively.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 443 |

#### Abbreviations

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Currencies |  |
| £ | British pound sterling |
| CA$ | Canadian dollar |
| € | Euro |
| HK$ | Hong Kong dollar |
| MXN | Mexican peso |
| RMB | Chinese renminbi |
| SGD | Singapore dollar |
| $ | United States dollar |
| A |  |
| ABS¹ | Asset-backed security |
| ADR | American Depositary Receipt |
| ADS | American Depositary Share |
| AGM | Annual General Meeting |
| AI | Artificial intelligence |
| AIEA | Average interest-earning assets |
| ALCO | Asset and Liability Management Committee |
| AML | Anti-money laundering |
| AML DPA | Five-year deferred prosecution agreement with the US  Department of Justice, entered into in December 2012 |
| ANP | Annualised new business premium |
| ASEAN | Association of Southeast Asian Nations |
| AT1 | Additional tier 1 |
| B |  |
| Basel  Committee | Basel Committee on Banking Supervision |
| Basel II¹ | 2006 Basel Capital Accord |
| Basel III¹ | Basel Committee’s reforms to strengthen global capital and  liquidity rules |
| Basel 3.1 | Outstanding measures to be implemented from the Basel  III reforms |
| BEPS | Base Erosion and Profit Shifting |
| BGF | Business Growth Fund, an investment firm that provides  growth capital for small and mid-sized businesses in the UK  and Ireland |
| BoCom | Bank of Communications Co., Limited, one of China’s  largest banks |
| BoE | Bank of England |
| Bps¹ | Basis points. One basis point is equal to one-hundredth of a  percentage point |
| BVI | British Virgin Islands |
| C |  |
| CAPM | Capital asset pricing model |
| CDS¹ | Credit default swap |
| CEA | Commodity Exchange Act (US) |
| CET1¹ | Common equity tier 1 |
| CGUs | Cash-generating units |
| CMB | Commercial Banking, a global business |
| CMC | Capital maintenance charge |
| CODM | Chief Operating Decision Maker |
| COSO | 2013 Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the  Treadway Commission (US) |
| Corporate  Centre | Corporate Centre comprises Central Treasury, our legacy  businesses, interests in our associates and joint ventures,  central stewardship costs and consolidation adjustments |
| CP¹ | Commercial paper |
| CRD IV¹ | Capital Requirements Regulation and Directive |
| CRR¹ | Customer risk rating |
| CRR II¹ | The regulatory requirements of the Capital Requirements  Regulation and Directive, the CRR II regulation and the PRA  Rulebook |
| CSA | Credit support annex |
| CSM | Contractual service margin |
| CVA¹ | Credit valuation adjustment |
| D |  |
| Deferred shares | Awards of deferred shares define the number of HSBC  Holdings ordinary shares to which the employee will  become entitled, generally between one and seven years  from the date of the award, and normally subject to the  individual remaining in employment |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| DPD | Days past due |
| DPF | Discretionary participation feature of insurance and  investment contracts |
| DVA¹ | Debit valuation adjustment |
| E |  |
| EAD¹ | Exposure at default |
| EBA | European Banking Authority |
| EC | European Commission |
| ECB | European Central Bank |
| ECL | Expected credit losses. In the income statement, ECL is  recorded as a change in expected credit losses and other  credit impairment charges. In the balance sheet, ECL is  recorded as an allowance for financial instruments to which  only the impairment requirements in IFRS 9 are applied |
| EEA | European Economic Area |
| Eonia | Euro Overnight Index Average |
| EPC | Energy performance certificate |
| EPS | Earnings per ordinary share |
| ESG | Environmental, social and governance |
| EU | European Union |
| Euribor | Euro interbank offered rate |
| EVE | Economic value of equity |
| F |  |
| FAST-Infra | Finance to Accelerate the Sustainable Transition-  Infrastructure |
| FCA | Financial Conduct Authority (UK) |
| FDIC | Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation |
| FFVA | Funding fair value adjustment estimation methodology on  derivative contracts |
| FPA | Fixed pay allowance |
| FRB | Federal Reserve Board (US) |
| FRC | Financial Reporting Council |
| FSCS | Financial Services Compensation Scheme |
| FTE | Full-time equivalent staff |
| FTSE | Financial Times Stock Exchange index |
| FVOCI¹ | Fair value through other comprehensive income |
| FX | Foreign exchange |
| G |  |
| GAAP | Generally accepted accounting principles |
| GAC | Group Audit Committee |
| GBM | Global Banking and Markets, a global business |
| GDP | Gross domestic product |
| GEC | Group Executive Committee |
| GFANZ | Glasgow Financial Alliance for Net Zero |
| GMP | Guaranteed minimum pension |
| GPS | Global Payments Solutions, the business formerly known as  Global Liquidity and Cash Management |
| GPSP | Group Performance Share Plan |
| GRC | Group Risk Committee |
| Group | HSBC Holdings together with its subsidiary undertakings |
| GTRF | Global Trade and Receivables Finance |
| H |  |
| Hang Seng Bank | Hang Seng Bank Limited, one of Hong Kong’s largest banks |
| HKEx | The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited |
| HKMA | Hong Kong Monetary Authority |
| HMRC | HM Revenue and Customs |
| Holdings ALCO | HSBC Holdings Asset and Liability Management Committee |
| Hong Kong | Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s  Republic of China |
| HQLA | High-quality liquid assets |
| HSBC | HSBC Holdings together with its subsidiary undertakings |
| HSBC Bank plc | HSBC Bank plc, also known as the non-ring-fenced bank |
| HSBC Bank  Middle East | HSBC Bank Middle East Limited |
| HSBC Bank  USA | HSBC Bank USA, N.A., HSBC’s retail bank in the US |
| HSBC Canada | The sub-group, HSBC Bank Canada, HSBC Trust Company  Canada, HSBC Mortgage Corporation Canada and HSBC  Securities Canada, consolidated for liquidity purposes |

#### Additional information

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 444 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC  Continental  Europe | HSBC Continental Europe |
| HSBC Finance | HSBC Finance Corporation, the US consumer finance  company (formerly Household International, Inc.) |
| HSBC Holdings | HSBC Holdings plc, the parent company of HSBC |
| HSBC Private  Bank (Suisse) | HSBC Private Bank (Suisse) SA, HSBC’s private bank in  Switzerland |
| HSBC UK | HSBC UK Bank plc, also known as the ring-fenced bank |
| HSBC USA | The sub-group, HSBC USA Inc (the holding company of  HSBC Bank USA) and HSBC Bank USA, consolidated for  liquidity purposes |
| HSI | HSBC Securities (USA) Inc. |
| HSSL | HSBC Securities Services (Luxembourg) |
| I |  |
| IAS | International Accounting Standards |
| IASB | International Accounting Standards Board |
| IBE | Independent Board Evaluation |
| Ibor | Interbank offered rate |
| ICAAP | Internal capital adequacy assessment process |
| ICMA | International Capital Market Association |
| IEA | International Energy Agency |
| IFRS Accounting  Standards | International Financial Reporting Standards as issued by the  International Accounting Standards Board |
| ILAAP | Internal liquidity adequacy assessment process |
| IMA | Internal model approach |
| IMM | Internal model method |
| IRB¹ | Internal ratings-based |
| ISDA | International Swaps and Derivatives Association |
| ISSB | International Sustainability Standard Board |
| JV | Joint venture |
| K |  |
| KMP | Key Management Personnel |
| L |  |
| LCR | Liquidity coverage ratio |
| LGBTQ+ | Lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender and queer. The plus  sign denotes other non-mainstream groups on the  spectrums of sexual orientation and gender identity |
| LGD¹ | Loss given default |
| Libor | London interbank offered rate |
| Long term | For our financial targets, we define long term as five to six  years, commencing 1 January 2024 |
| LTI | Long-term incentive |
| LTV¹ | Loan to value |
| M |  |
| Mainland China | People’s Republic of China excluding Hong Kong and  Macau |
| Medium term | For our financial targets, we define medium term as three  to four years, commencing 1 January 2024 |
| MENAT | Middle East, North Africa and Türkiye |
| MREL | Minimum requirement for own funds and eligible liabilities |
| MRT¹ | Material Risk Taker |
| MSS | Markets and Securities Services, HSBC’s capital markets  and securities services businesses in Global Banking and  Markets |
| N |  |
| Net operating  income | Net operating income before change in expected credit  losses and other credit impairment charges |
| NGO | Non-governmental organisation |
| NII | Net interest income |
| NIM | Net interest margin |
| NPS | Net promoter score |
| NSFR | Net stable funding ratio |
| NYSE | New York Stock Exchange |
| NZBA | Net-Zero Banking Alliance |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| O |  |
| OCI | Other comprehensive income |
| OECD | Organisation of Economic Co-operation and Development |
| OTC¹ | Over-the-counter |
| P |  |
| PBT | Profit before tax |
| PCAF | Partnership for Carbon Accounting Financials |
| PD¹ | Probability of default |
| Performance  shares¹ | Awards of HSBC Holdings ordinary shares under employee  share plans that are subject to corporate performance  conditions |
| Ping An | Ping An Insurance (Group) Company of China, Ltd, the  second-largest life insurer in the PRC |
| POCI | Purchased or originated credit-impaired financial assets |
| PRA | Prudential Regulation Authority (UK) |
| PRC | People’s Republic of China |
| Principal plan | HSBC Bank (UK) Pension Scheme |
| PVIF | Present value of in-force long-term insurance business and  long-term investment contracts with DPF |
| PwC | The member firms of the PwC network, including  PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP |
| R |  |
| RAS | Risk appetite statement |
| Repo¹ | Sale and repurchase transaction |
| Revenue | Net operating income before ECL |
| Reverse repo | Security purchased under commitments to sell |
| RNIV | Risk not in VaR |
| RoE | Return on average ordinary shareholders’ equity |
| RoTE | Return on average tangible equity |
| RWA¹ | Risk-weighted asset |
| S |  |
| SAB | Saudi Awwal Bank |
| SAPS | Self-administered pension scheme |
| SASB | Sustainability Accounting Standards Board |
| SBTi | Science Based Targets initiative |
| SDG | United Nation’s Sustainable Development Goals |
| SEC | Securities and Exchange Commission (US) |
| ServCo group | Separately incorporated group of service companies  established in response to UK ring-fencing requirements |
| Sibor | Singapore interbank offered rate |
| SIC | Securities investment conduit |
| SME | Small and medium-sized enterprise |
| Solitaire | Solitaire Funding Limited, a special purpose entity managed  by HSBC |
| SPE¹ | Special purpose entity |
| SVB UK | Silicon Valley Bank UK Limited, now HSBC Innovation Bank  Limited |
| T |  |
| TCFD¹ | Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures |
| THBFIX | Thai Baht Interest Rate Fixing |
| TNFD | Taskforce on Nature-related Financial Disclosures |
| TSR¹ | Total shareholder return |
| U |  |
| UAE | United Arab Emirates |
| UK | United Kingdom |
| UN | United Nations |
| US | United States of America |
| V |  |
| VaR¹ | Value at risk |
| VIU | Value in use |
| W |  |
| WEF | World Economic Forum |
| WPB | Wealth and Personal Banking, a global business |

1A full definition is included in the glossary to the Annual Report and

Accounts 2023 which is available at www.hsbc.com/investors.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 445 |

HSBC Holdings plc

Incorporated in England on 1 January 1959 with

limited liability under the UK Companies Act

Registered in England: number 617987

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Registered Office and Group Head Office |
|  |
| 8 Canada Square  London E14 5HQ  United Kingdom |
| Telephone: 44 020 7991 8888 |
| Facsimile: 44 020 7992 4880 |
| Web: www.hsbc.com |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Corporate Brokers |
|  |
| Morgan Stanley & Co. International plc |
| 25 Cabot Square |
| London E14 4QA |
| United Kingdom |
|  |
| Bank of America Securities |
| 2 King Edward Street |
| London EC1A 1HQ |
| United Kingdom |
|  |
| HSBC Bank plc |
| 8 Canada Square |
| London E14 5HQ |
| United Kingdom |

#### Additional information

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 446 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 |

© Copyright HSBC Holdings plc 2024

All rights reserved

No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval

system, or transmitted, in any form or by any means, electronic,

mechanical, photocopying, recording, or otherwise, without the prior

written permission of HSBC Holdings plc

Published by Global Finance, HSBC Holdings plc, London

Designed by Design Bridge and Partners, London (Strategic Report

and ESG review) and by Global Finance with Design Bridge and

Partners (rest of Annual Report and Accounts)

Printed by Park Communications Limited, London, on Nautilus

SuperWhite board and paper using vegetable oil-based inks. Made in

Austria, the stocks comprise 100% de-inked post-consumer waste.

Pulps used are totally chlorine-free.

The FSC® recycled logo identifies a paper that contains 100% post-

consumer recycled fibre certified in accordance with the rules of the

Forest Stewardship Council®.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 | 447 |