## HSBC Holdings plc

## Annual Report and Accounts

2022

#### Opening up a world of opportunity

#### Our ambition is to be the preferred international financial partner for our clients.

#### Our purpose, ambition and values reflect our strategy and support our focus on execution.

> Read more on our values and strategy on pages 4 and 11.

#### Contents

#### Strategic report

2 Highlights

4 Who we are

6 Group Chairman’s statement

8 Group Chief Executive’s review

11 Our strategy

14 ESG overview

20 Board decision making and engagement with stakeholders (Section 172 (1) statement)

24 Remuneration

26 Financial overview

31 Global businesses

38 Risk overview

42 Long-term viability and going concern statement

Environmental, social and

#### governance (‘ESG’) review

44 Our approach to ESG

46 Environmental

73 Social

85 Governance

#### Financial review

98 Financial summary

109 Global businesses and geographical regions

128 Reconciliation of alternative performance measures

#### Risk review

132 Our approach to risk

135 Top and emerging risks

142 Areas of special interest

142 Our material banking risks

#### Corporate governance report

240 Biographies of Directors and senior management

259 Board committees

276 Directors’ remuneration report

#### Financial statements

313 Independent auditors’ report

324 Financial statements

335 Notes on the financial statements

#### Additional information

418 Shareholder information

427 Abbreviations

Our approach to ESG reporting

We embed our ESG reporting and Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (‘TCFD’) within our Annual Report and Accounts. Our TCFD

disclosures are highlighted with the following symbol:

#### TCFD

This Strategic Report was approved by the Board on 21 February 2023.

Mark E Tucker

Group Chairman

A reminder

The currency we report in is US dollars.

Adjusted measures

We supplement our IFRSs figures with non-IFRSs measures used by management internally that constitute alternative performance measures under

European Securities and Markets Authority guidance and non-GAAP financial measures defined in and presented in accordance with US Securities

and Exchange Commission rules and regulations. These measures are highlighted with the following symbol: <>

> Further explanation may be found on page 29.

None of the websites referred to in this Annual Report and Accounts 2022 for the year ended 31 December 2022 (including where a link is provided),

and none of the information contained on such websites, are incorporated by reference in this report.

Twitter: @HSBC

LinkedIn: linkedin.com/company/hsbc

Facebook: facebook.com/HSBC

Cover image: Opening up a world of opportunity

Our cover features Stitt, one of HSBC's two bronze lions. Touching the lion's paw was said to bring good luck, and that tradition continues today. The

lions, Stephen and Stitt, designed by British sculptor Henry Poole, were commissioned to celebrate the opening of the newly-rebuilt HSBC building

on the Bund in Shanghai in 1923. Stephen and Stitt represent the strength and endurance that is part of our heritage. Loyal and proud, they stand

guard outside our offices in Hong Kong, London and Shanghai, and symbolise good fortune and stability.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |  |

# Performance in 2022

HSBC is one of the world’s leading international banks.

We have a clear strategy to deliver revenue and profit growth, enhance customer service and

improve returns to shareholders.

#### Delivery against our financial targets

In assessing the Group’s financial performance, we use a range of financial measures that focus on the delivery of sustainable returns for our

shareholders and maintaining our financial strength.

> For our financial targets, we define medium term as three to four years and long term as five to six years, commencing 1 January 2020.

> Further explanation of performance against Group financial targets can be found on page 26.

Return on average tangible equity <>

9.9%

Target: ≥12% from 2023 onwards.

(2021: 8.3%)

Adjusted operating expenses <>

$30.5bn

Target: 2022 adjusted operating expenses broadly stable compared with 2021.

(2021: $30.1bn)

Gross risk-weighted asset reduction

$128bn

Since the start of the programme. Target: >$110bn by the end of 2022.

Common equity tier 1 capital ratio

14.2%

Target: >14%, managing in the range of 14% to 14.5% in the medium term; and manage the range down further long term.

(2021: 15.8%)

Dividend per share

$0.32

2022 payout ratio 44%

Updated target: dividend payout ratio of 50% for 2023 and 2024, excluding material significant items.

Previous target: sustainable cash dividends with a payout ratio of 40% to 55% from 2022 onwards.

#### Strategic performance indicators

Our strategy supports our ambition of being the preferred international financial partner for our clients.

We are committed to building a business for the long term, developing relationships that last.

> Read more on our strategic progress on page 11.

> Read more on how we set and define our environmental, social and governance metrics on page 16.

> Read more on our financed emissions scope, methodology and terminology on page 50, and our definition of sustainable finance and investment on page 57.

Capital allocation to Asia

47%

Tangible equity as a percentage of the Group’s (excluding associates, holding companies, and consolidation adjustments).

(2021: 42%)

Net new invested assets

$80bn

Generated in 2022, of which $59bn were in Asia.

Gross cost saves

$5.6bn

Delivered from our cost-reduction programme, with an expected additional $1bn in 2023, and a total programme cost of $6.5bn.

Gender diversity

33.3%

Women in senior leadership roles.

(2021: 31.7%)

Sustainable finance and investment

$210.7bn

Cumulative total provided and facilitated since January 2020.

(2021: $126.7bn)

Net zero in our own operations

58.5%

Cumulative reduction in absolute greenhouse gas emissions from 2019 baseline. (2021: 50.3%)

Financed emissions targets

8 sectors

Number of sectors where we have set on-balance sheet financed emissions targets.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 1 |

# Highlights

#### Financial performance reflected net interest income growth and cost discipline, and we continued

#### to make progress against our four strategic pillars.

#### Financial performance (vs 2021)

•Reported profit before tax fell by $1.4bn to $17.5bn, including an impairment on the planned sale of our retail banking operations in France of

$2.4bn. Adjusted profit before tax increased by $3.4bn to $24.0bn. Reported profit after tax increased by $2.0bn to $16.7bn, including a

$2.2bn credit arising from the recognition of a deferred tax asset.

•Reported revenue increased by 4% to $51.7bn, driven by strong growth in net interest income, with increases in all of our global businesses,

and higher revenue from Global Foreign Exchange in Global Banking and Markets (‘GBM’). This was in part offset by a $3.1bn adverse impact of

foreign currency translation differences, the impairment on the planned sale of our retail banking operations in France and adverse movements

in market impacts in insurance manufacturing in Wealth and Personal Banking (‘WPB‘). In addition, fee income fell in both WPB and GBM.

Adjusted revenue increased by 18% to $55.3bn.

•Net interest margin (‘NIM’) of 1.48% increased by 28 basis points (‘bps’), reflecting interest rate rises.

•Reported expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges (‘ECL’) were $3.6bn, including allowances to reflect increased

economic uncertainty, inflation, rising interest rates and supply chain risks, as well as the ongoing developments in mainland China‘s

commercial real estate sector. These factors were in part offset by the release of most of our remaining Covid-19-related reserves. This

compared with releases of $0.9bn in 2021. ECL charges were 36bps of average gross loans and advances to customers.

•Reported operating expenses decreased by $1.3bn or 4% to $33.3bn, reflecting the favourable impact of foreign currency translation

differences of $2.2bn and ongoing cost discipline, which were in part offset by higher restructuring and other related costs, increased

investment in technology and inflation. Adjusted operating expenses increased by $0.4bn or 1.2% to $30.5bn, including a $0.2bn adverse

impact from retranslating the 2022 results of hyperinflationary economies at constant currency.

•Customer lending balances fell by $121bn on a reported basis. On an adjusted basis, lending balances fell by $66bn, reflecting an $81bn

reclassification of loans, primarily relating to the planned sale of our retail banking operations in France and the planned sale of our banking

business in Canada, to assets held for sale. Growth in mortgage balances in the UK and Hong Kong mitigated a reduction in term lending in

Commercial Banking (‘CMB’) in Hong Kong.

•Common equity tier 1 (‘CET1’) capital ratio of 14.2% reduced by 1.6 percentage points, primarily driven by a decrease of a 0.8 percentage

point from new regulatory requirements, a reduction of a 0.7 percentage point from the fall in the fair value through other comprehensive

income (‘FVOCI’) and a 0.3 percentage point fall from the impairment following the reclassification of our retail banking operations in France to

held for sale. Capital generation was mostly offset by an increase in risk-weighted assets (‘RWAs’) net of foreign exchange translation

movements.

•The Board has approved a second interim dividend of $0.23 per share, making a total for 2022 of $0.32 per share.

#### Outlook

•The impact of our growth and transformation programmes, as well as higher global interest rates, give us confidence in achieving our return

on average tangible equity (‘RoTE‘) target of at least 12% for 2023 onwards.

•Our revenue outlook remains positive. Based on the current market consensus for global central bank rates, we expect net interest income of

at least $36bn in 2023 (on an IFRS 4 basis and retranslated for foreign exchange movements). We intend to update our net interest income

guidance at or before our first quarter results to incorporate the expected impact of IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’.

•While we continue to use a range of 30bps to 40bps of average loans for planning our ECL charge over the medium to long term, given current

macroeconomic headwinds, we expect ECL charges to be around 40bps in 2023 (including lending balances transferred to held for sale). We

note recent favourable policy developments in mainland China’s commercial real estate sector and continue to monitor events closely.

•We retain our focus on cost discipline and will target 2023 adjusted cost growth of approximately 3% on an IFRS 4 basis. This includes up

to $300m of severance costs in 2023, which we expect to generate further efficiencies into 2024. There may also be an incremental adverse

impact from retranslating the 2022 results of hyperinflationary economies at constant currency.

•We expect to manage the CET1 ratio within our medium-term target range of 14% to 14.5%. We intend to continue to manage capital

efficiently, returning excess capital to shareholders where appropriate.

•Given our current returns trajectory, we are establishing a dividend payout ratio of 50% for 2023 and 2024, excluding material significant

items, with consideration of buy-backs brought forward to our first quarter results in May 2023, subject to appropriate capital levels. We also

intend to revert to paying quarterly dividends from the first quarter of 2023.

•Subject to the completion of the sale of our banking business in Canada, the Board’s intention is to consider the payment of a special

dividend of $0.21 per share as a priority use of the proceeds generated by completion of the transaction. A decision in relation to any

potential dividend would be made following the completion of the transaction, currently expected in late 2023, with payment following in early

2024. Further details in relation to record date and other relevant information will be published at that time. Any remaining additional surplus

capital is expected to be allocated towards opportunities for organic growth and investment alongside potential share buy-backs, which would

be in addition to any existing share buy-back programme.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 2 |

#### Strategic progress

•We have made progress in implementing our transformation programme, establishing a platform for future growth.

•During 2022, we took further actions to reshape the Group. In November 2022, we announced the planned sale of our banking business in

Canada, which is expected to be completed in late 2023, subject to regulatory and governmental approvals. In addition, we are in the

process of disposing of our retail banking operations in France, as well as exiting our businesses in Greece and Russia, subject to regulatory and

governmental approvals.

•As part of our efforts to improve the returns profile of the Group, we surpassed our gross RWA reduction target, generating cumulative

gross RWA reductions of $128bn since the start of the programme in 2020.

•Our cost-reduction programme continued to make progress, with a further $2.3bn of gross cost savings recognised in 2022. Since the start of

the programme in 2020, we have realised gross savings of $5.6bn, with cost to achieve spend of $6.5bn. While our three-year cost to

achieve programme has now concluded, the Group-wide focus on cost discipline remains resolute.

•We have continued to invest and grow in the areas in which we are strongest. In our Wealth business in Asia, we attracted net new

invested assets of $59bn in 2022.

#### ESG highlights

Transition to net zero

•We have set interim 2030 targets for on-balance sheet financed emissions for eight sectors. These include six sectors for which we have

reported 2019 and 2020 emissions: oil and gas; power and utilities; cement; iron, steel and aluminium; aviation; and automotive. We have also

set targets for thermal coal power and thermal coal mining. We recognise that methodologies and data for measuring emissions will continue to

evolve.

•We published an updated energy policy, which is an important mechanism to help phase down the financed emissions of our energy

portfolio in line with a 1.5ºC pathway. We also updated our thermal coal phase-out policy with new targets to reduce absolute on-balance

sheet financed emissions from thermal coal mining and coal-fired power, and extended the policy to exclude finance for the specific

purposes of new metallurgical coal mines.

•Since 2020, we have provided and facilitated $210.7bn of sustainable finance and investment, an increase of $84.2bn in the past year.

•Within our own operations, we have made a 58.5% cumulative reduction in our absolute greenhouse gas emissions from a 2019

baseline. We also published supply chain emissions as part of our scope 3 disclosures for the first time.

Build inclusion and resilience

•Having surpassed our 2020 target to reach 30% women in senior leadership roles, we have made progress towards our goal to achieve

35% by 2025, with 33.3% achieved in 2022. We continue to make progress towards the target we set in 2020 to at least double the number

of Black senior leaders within five years.

•We have stepped up efforts to support customers in the face of inflation and the rising cost of living, particularly in the UK. We have

focused on early intervention, using data analysis to identify potentially impacted customers in our WPB and CMB businesses, signpost to

relevant resources, and provide tailored support.

•We are working to make the banking experience more accessible in both physical and digital spaces. We are committed to ensuring that our

digital channels are usable by everyone, regardless of ability. The introduction of features such as safe spaces, quiet hours and talking

ATMs are helping to make our physical spaces more accessible as well.

Act responsibly

•We conducted a review of our salient human rights issues, including stakeholder consultation with non-governmental organisations (‘NGOs’)

and potentially affected groups.

•We aim to be a top-three bank for customer satisfaction. While our net promoter scores have improved in many of our key markets, we have

more work to do to improve our position relative to peers, as some have improved their performance more quickly.

•We have launched a sustainable procurement mandatory procedure for our employees and a new supplier code of conduct to help ensure

our sustainability objectives are embedded in the way we operate and do business with suppliers.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 3 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

# Who we are

HSBC is one of the largest banking and financial services organisations in the world. We aim to

#### create long-term value for our shareholders and capture opportunity.

#### Our values

#### Our values help define who we are as an organisation, and are key to our long-term success.

We value difference

Seeking out different perspectives

We succeed together

Collaborating across boundaries

We take responsibility

Holding ourselves accountable and taking the long view

We get it done

Moving at pace and making things happen

#### Our strategy

Our strategy supports our ambition of being the preferred international financial partner for our clients, centred around

#### four key areas.

Focus on our strengths

In each of our global businesses, we continue to focus on areas where we are strongest and have opportunities to grow.

Digitise at scale

We continue to invest in our technology and operational capabilities to drive operating productivity across businesses and geographies and to offer

better client experience.

Energise for growth

We are building a dynamic and inclusive culture, and empowering our people by helping them develop future skills.

Transition to net zero

We are helping the transition to a net zero economy by transforming ourselves, and supporting our customers to make their own transitions.

> For further details on our strategy, see pages 11 to 13.

#### Our global reach

Our global businesses serve around 39 million customers worldwide through a network that covers 62 countries and

#### territories.

Our customers range from individual savers and investors to some of the world’s biggest companies, governments and international organisations.

We aim to connect them to opportunities and help them to achieve their ambitions.

Assets of

$3.0tn

Approximately

39m

Customers bank with us1

1 Our customer numbers exclude those acquired through our purchase of L&T Investment Management.

Operations in

62

Countries and territories

We employ approximately

219,000

Full-time equivalent staff

For further details of our customers and approach to geographical information, see page 108.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 4 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Our global businesses

We serve our customers through three global businesses.

On pages 31 to 37 we provide an overview of our performance in 2022 for each of our global businesses, as well as our Corporate Centre.

In each of our global businesses, we focus on delivering growth in areas where we have distinctive capabilities and have significant opportunities.

Each of the chief executive officers of our global businesses reports to our Group Chief Executive, who in turn reports to the Board of HSBC

Holdings plc.

Wealth and Personal Banking (’WPB’)

We help millions of our customers look after their day-to-day finances and manage, protect and grow their wealth.

> For further details, see page 31.

Commercial Banking (‘CMB’)

Our global reach and expertise help domestic and international businesses around the world unlock their potential.

> For further details, see page 33.

Global Banking and Markets (’GBM’)

We provide a comprehensive range of financial services and products to corporates, governments and institutions.

> For further details, see page 35.

Adjusted revenue by global business1

Wealth and Personal BankingCommercial BankingGlobal Banking and Markets

1 Calculation is based on adjusted revenue of our global businesses excluding Corporate Centre, which is also excluded from the total adjusted revenue number.

Corporate Centre had negative adjusted revenue of $596m in 2022.

#### Our stakeholders

#### Building strong relationships with our stakeholders helps enable us to deliver our strategy in line

#### with our long-term values, and operate the business in a sustainable way.

Our stakeholders are the people who work for us, bank with us, own us, regulate us, and live in the societies we serve and the planet we all inhabit.

These human connections are complex and overlap.

Many of our employees are customers and shareholders, while our business customers are often suppliers. We aim to serve, creating value for our

customers and shareholders.

Our size and global reach mean our actions can have a significant impact. We are committed to doing business responsibly, and thinking for the long

term. This is key to delivering our strategy.

> For further details of how we are engaging with our stakeholders, see page 15.

> Our section 172 statement, detailing our Directors’ responsibility to stakeholders, can be found on page 20.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Customers |  | Employees |  | Investors |  | Communities |  | Regulators and  governments |  | Suppliers |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 5 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

# Group Chairman’s statement

The global economy remains volatile, but our strategy is delivering improved returns for

#### shareholders and HSBC is well placed to compete as the economy recovers.

At the start of 2022, the ongoing impact of Covid-19 was the most dominant factor within the external environment. While further

outbreaks in Hong Kong and mainland China significantly impacted economic growth, the Russia-Ukraine war and rising inflation and

interest rates had an even greater impact on the global economy in 2022. They are also likely to continue to have a greater economic

impact than the pandemic in 2023, as we are already seeing with a cost of living crisis affecting many of our customers and colleagues.

Strong financial performance and higher capital distributions

We supported our customers through the challenges that they faced at the same time as executing our strategic plan. The first phase of our

transformation is now complete. The work that we have done has enabled us to emerge from the pandemic a stronger bank, better aligned to the

international needs of our customers.

The reshaping of our portfolio continued with the announcement of the planned sale of our banking business in Canada. We continued to develop our

Wealth capabilities, especially in Asia, and this strategy gained traction in 2022. Our increased investment in technology has improved the customer

experience and made our processes more efficient. Meanwhile, we continued to support our clients to transition to net zero, and also took further

important steps towards our ambition of aligning our financed emissions to net zero by 2050. Given the urgency of today’s global energy crisis, it is

now even more important that we continue to actively engage our clients on how they intend to prepare their businesses for a low-carbon future.

In 2022, reported profit before tax was $17.5bn, a decrease of $1.4bn compared with 2021 due to the $2.4bn impairment on the planned sale of our

French retail banking operations. Adjusted profit before tax was $24.0bn, an increase of $3.4bn on last year. All of our businesses grew profits in

2022, and we maintained our strong capital, funding and liquidity positions.

As we signalled at our interim results, we are committed to ensuring our shareholders share the benefits of our improved performance. The Board

approved a second interim dividend for 2022 of $0.23 per share, bringing the full year dividend for 2022 to $0.32 per share. We are establishing a

dividend payout ratio of 50% of reported earnings per share for 2023 and 2024, excluding material significant items, and we aim to restore the

dividend to pre-Covid-19 levels as soon as possible. We also intend to return to paying quarterly dividends from the start of 2023.

Subject to completion of the planned sale of our banking business in Canada, the Board’s intention is to consider the payment of a special dividend of

$0.21 per share as a priority use of the proceeds generated. A decision in relation to any potential dividend would be made following the completion

of the transaction, currently expected in late 2023, with payment following in early 2024. Any remaining additional surplus capital is expected to be

allocated towards opportunities for organic growth and investment alongside share buy-backs, which would be in addition to any existing share buy-

back programme.

Board operations

In 2022, the Board met in person in London, Hong Kong, New York and Riyadh – on each occasion also undertaking a wide range of engagements

with clients, colleagues, government officials and regulators. The importance of engaging with our teams was also underlined by the appointment of

José (Pepe) Meade as Board member with specific responsibility for employee liaison. At the same time as holding some in-person meetings, the

continued use of virtual meetings enabled us to retain the benefits of greater efficiency and reduced costs.

At the 2022 Annual General Meeting, Irene Lee and Pauline van der Meer Mohr stepped down from the Board. I am enormously grateful to them for

their important and valuable contributions to the Board, the committees and the subsidiary entities on which they have served. Irene remains an

independent non-executive Director of The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited and independent non-executive chair of Hang Seng

Bank Limited. Geraldine Buckingham joined the Board as an independent non-executive Director on 1 May.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 6 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

Following Ewen Stevenson’s departure, Georges Elhedery became Group Chief Financial Officer and joined the Board on 1 January 2023. On behalf

of the Board, I would like to again thank Ewen for all that he has done for the bank. His leadership, financial expertise and operational rigour have

been invaluable to HSBC, and he leaves with our very best wishes.

We also recently announced some changes to the Board. Kalpana Morparia will join the Board as an independent non-executive Director on 1 March.

Jack Tai will retire from the Board at the conclusion of the 2023 AGM, and will be succeeded as Chair of the Group Risk Committee by Jamie Forese.

Jack has made a significant and important contribution during his time on the Board, particularly in the strengthening of risk and conduct governance

and oversight through a period of major change.  We wish him very well in his future endeavours.

Noel and I were delighted to meet face-to-face with our loyal Hong Kong shareholders at our Informal Shareholders Meeting in August. We have

always greatly valued their feedback and engagement, and this meeting was as well attended as ever. We were pleased to discuss how our

business has performed, our continued support of Hong Kong, and our commitment to growing shareholder value. We look forward to continuing

these discussions in person in 2023.

“Given the urgency of today’s global energy crisis, it is now even

more important that we continue to actively engage our clients on

how they intend to prepare their businesses for a low-carbon

future.”

Our strategy is working

There were reports over the course of last year about ideas for alternative structures for HSBC. The Board has been fully engaged in examining these

alternatives in depth, with the benefit of independent third-party financial and legal advice. It has been, and remains, our judgement that alternative

structural options would not deliver increased value for shareholders. Rather, they would have a material negative impact on value.

For 157 years, we have followed trade and investment flows to support our customers as they fulfil their financial ambitions. We have used our

experience, expertise and relationships to help our customers to navigate the world.

Today, we remain steadfastly focused on our core purpose of ‘opening up a world of opportunity’. Our model is particularly relevant to individuals and

companies of all sizes whose financial ambitions span multiple countries and regions. Very few, if any, other banks can rival our ability to connect

capital, ideas and people through a global network that facilitates the international access and collaboration required to succeed in today’s world.

Our performance in 2022 demonstrates that our current strategy is working and improving returns. We are also confident that it will deliver good

returns for our shareholders over the coming years. The Board and management team are fully focused on delivering it.

An uneven macroeconomic outlook

We will need to maintain this focus against an uneven macroeconomic outlook. The pandemic, high inflation and interest rates, and the Russia-

Ukraine war all have implications for the global economy, including volatility in markets, supply chain disruption, pressure on small and medium-sized

business and squeezes on the cost of living. Different economies also now face different challenges and have different opportunities in 2023.

China’s reopening and package of measures to stabilise the property market should provide a significant boost for its economy and the global

economy, albeit with some near-term volatility. Our economists forecast China’s GDP will grow 5% in 2023. The reopening of the border means that

Hong Kong, and the entire Greater Bay Area, are likely to be major beneficiaries, and I expect to see a strong recovery.

More broadly, Asia as a whole has proven resilient and there is the prospect of a strong rebound later in the year. Virtually all economies in the region

have now recovered the output losses incurred during the pandemic and are above 2019 levels.

The Middle East economies enjoyed a strong 2022, and we expect this momentum to continue in 2023 on the back of the important reforms

underway to transform, diversify and grow the region’s economies. We see strong and growing demand to connect clients in the Middle East with

Asia’s economies, and vice versa.

In contrast, Europe, including the UK, face challenges from higher energy prices fuelling inflation and necessitating higher interest rates, driven in part

by the Russia-Ukraine war. All of these factors are contributing to a cost of living crisis and more economic uncertainty. We expect that any

recession, if there is one at all, will be relatively shallow.

The US economy is proving resilient and a hard landing appears unlikely. Some economists believe that inflation may now have peaked in the US,

and there is consensus that the US will avoid recession. I expect the US to make an important contribution to global GDP growth in 2023.

Overall, I am optimistic about the global economy in the second half of 2023, but there is still a high level of uncertainty due to the Russia-Ukraine

war and recessionary fears may yet dominate much of the year ahead.

Navigating geopolitics remains challenging

The geopolitical environment remains challenging for our clients to navigate. There is sadly no end in sight to the Russia-Ukraine war. However, the

West’s relationship with China appears to be relatively stable. The renewed, constructive dialogue between President Xi and President Biden at the

G20 in November was clearly important. While further US sanctions are expected this year, capital flows between China and the West increased

during the pandemic, even with reciprocal tariffs in place. China is also taking an active approach to diplomatic engagement with European nations,

including the UK. China’s reopening will also allow for the resumption of face-to-face visits, which will support greater dialogue between China and

important partners such as Germany, France and the UK. We also naturally continue to engage with governments around the world.

One of the key trends of the past three years has been supply chain disruption, due largely to a combination of geopolitics, pandemic and war-related

factors. Businesses are seeking to build greater resilience into their supply chains, reduce their dependence on sole suppliers or regions, and take the

opportunity to digitise. I expect these trends all to continue throughout 2023. HSBC’s global network means we are well placed to adapt to regional

diversification that takes place within supply chains.

Thank you to my colleagues

Finally, my colleagues have once again shown great dedication, energy and care in serving our customers and working together over the past year.

They have exemplified our purpose of ‘opening up a world of opportunity’ and our core values. While we want to achieve even more in 2023 and

beyond, I am very proud of what they achieved in 2022 – and I am extremely grateful to each of them.

Mark E Tucker

Group Chairman

21 February 2023

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 7 |

# Group Chief Executive’s review

#### The progress that we have made over the past three years means that HSBC is well

#### positioned to deliver higher returns and has a good platform for future growth.

We have completed the first phase of our transformation. Our international connectivity is now underpinned by good, broad-based profit

generation around the world. Our focus is now on continuing to grow our core business, while also capitalising on the new sources of

value creation that we have built.

When we embarked on our transformation programme in February 2020, our aim was to address the fundamental issues that had contributed to a

decade of low returns. It was clear to me that too much of our capital was being used inefficiently, too many of our businesses were loss-making

and sub-scale, and too many of our clients were low returning and purely domestic in nature. Over the last three years, while responding to the

challenges of the pandemic, we have structurally repositioned our businesses and operating model to achieve higher returns.

The most significant changes to our portfolio have been the exit and wind-down of non-strategic assets and clients in the Americas and Europe, and

the investment in technology and in organic and inorganic growth in Asia, especially in Wealth and Personal Banking. We have completed the sale of

our US mass market retail business, and announced the planned exit of our French retail banking operations and the planned sale of our banking

business in Canada. We have also announced exits in other smaller businesses, including Greece and Russia. A key factor in assessing the strategic

value of our businesses has been whether they capitalise on the distinct advantages that we have, especially those derived from our global network.

Our work to increase capital efficiency resulted in cumulative risk-weighted asset savings of $128bn by the end of 2022, in excess of our original

target as we accelerated restructuring in the US and Europe. This enabled us to reallocate capital towards Asia and the Middle East.

Finally, we have transformed our cost base and restored tight cost discipline across the organisation. Our cost to achieve programme concluded at

the end of 2022, but it enabled us to take multiple layers of inefficiency out of the business and embed changes that we expect to provide flow-

through benefits for years to come.

Return on average tangible equity <>

9.9%

(2021: 8.3%)

Adjusted revenue <>

$55.3bn

(2021: $47.0bn)

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 8 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

“The difference compared with three

years ago is that our international

connectivity is now underpinned by good

broad-based profit generation around the

world.“

Building a good platform for future growth

At the same time, we have invested in new sources of value creation that provide a good platform for future growth. Developing our capabilities in

Wealth, particularly in Asia, has been a strategic priority as we have sought to diversify our revenues. We have done this organically through the

build-out of our Pinnacle business in mainland China, and inorganically through the purchases of AXA Singapore and L&T Investment Management in

India, by increasing our stake to 90% in HSBC Qianhai Securities, and by taking full ownership of our HSBC Life China insurance business. The

traction that we are gaining in Wealth is reflected by the $80bn of net new invested assets that we attracted in 2022, $59bn of which were in Asia.

Our core purpose is ‘opening up a world of opportunity’ and that, in essence, is what we do by helping our personal and corporate customers to

move money between countries and do business across borders. This is still the best way for us to create value, and what makes us a world leading

bank for international and mid-market customers. We are the number one trade finance bank, and trade revenue was up 13% in 2022, surpassing the

good level of growth in the previous year. Trade also increased in all regions.

We are also one of the leading global foreign exchange houses and a leading payments company globally, with over $600tn of payments processed

in 2022. Our global connectivity has made international our fastest-growing revenue segment in Wealth and Personal Banking. Products like Global

Money and our Wealth platforms are specifically designed to meet the international needs of our retail and wealth customers. These customers also

provide around double the average revenue of domestic-only customers.

The difference compared with three years ago is that our international connectivity is now underpinned by good broad-based profit generation around

the world. Already the leading bank in Hong Kong, we gained market share last year in key products including customer deposits, insurance and

trade finance. We are also the leading foreign bank in mainland China by revenue and are pleased to have received seven main licence approvals

since 2020. Our business in India delivered $0.9bn of profit before tax last year and facilitated the equivalent of around 9% of India’s exports. In the

Middle East, we delivered $1.8bn of profits and were the number one bank in capital markets league tables. HSBC UK delivered $5bn of profits and

was the number one bank for trade finance, while our non-ring-fenced bank in Europe delivered $2.1bn of profits and around 35% of its client

business was booked outside the region. Our US business has now had nine consecutive quarters of profitability after its turnaround, while our

business in Mexico delivered a return on tangible equity of 18%.

The cost savings that we have made have been reinvested in technology, which has in turn enabled us to change the way we operate as a business.

Technology spending was 19% higher in 2022 than in 2019. Much of this investment has been used to rebuild and upgrade platforms, which we

have then rolled out globally. Our upgraded mobile banking app is available in 24 markets and has around 13 million active users, while our upgraded

digital trade finance platform has been rolled out in the UK and Hong Kong, ensuring that market-leading businesses are well positioned for the next

10 years. In 2022, we launched HSBC Orion, our new proprietary tokenisation platform using blockchain technology for bond issuances. We’re also

partnering with fintechs around the world to use their capabilities in our products. Finally, we are investing in greater automation, which we expect to

reap the benefits from for years to come.

Empowering our people has underpinned everything that we have achieved over the past three years – and it will underpin the next phase of our

strategy too. Reducing management layers has helped to increase our speed and agility. In our last staff survey, the number of colleagues who

report that work processes allow them to work efficiently was 6 percentage points above the sector benchmark. Confidence within the organisation

has also increased. 77% of colleagues told us they are confident about our future, which is 3 percentage points up on 2021. We have continued to

make steady progress against our medium-term targets on gender and ethnicity representation, while the number of hours that colleagues spent

learning about digital and data, and sustainability also increased by 13% last year, underlining the importance of these critical future skills.

The transition to net zero will offer increasingly significant commercial opportunities in the future. We have continued to make good progress

towards our ambition of providing and facilitating $750bn to $1tn of sustainable financing and investment by 2030. At the end of 2022, the

cumulative total for sustainable financing and investment since 2020 had reached more than $210bn. We published an updated energy policy, which

commits us to no longer provide new finance or advisory services for the specific purpose of projects pertaining to new oil and gas fields and related

infrastructure whose primary use is in conjunction with new fields. As per our policy, we will continue to provide finance to maintain supplies of oil

and gas in line with declining current and future global demand, while accelerating our activities in support of clean energy. We have also set interim

2030 targets for on-balance sheet financed emissions for eight sectors. These include six sectors for which we have reported 2019 and 2020

emissions. We recognise that methodologies and data for measuring emissions will continue to evolve, and our own disclosures will therefore

continue to develop as a result. In 2023, we will publish our first bank-wide climate transition plan.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 9 |

#### Future growth levers

In 2022, we continued to build new sources of value creation.

We brought in

$80bn

of net new invested assets in Wealth.

We provided and facilitated cumulatively

$210.7bn

of sustainable finance and investment since January 2020.

Strong overall financial performance in 2022

The progress that we have made transforming HSBC and investing in growth has helped to drive an improved financial performance in 2022. A

strong net interest income performance reflected higher global interest rates, but there was also good underlying growth across the business in key

areas, particularly those linked to our international network.

Overall, the Group delivered $17.5bn of reported profit before tax, which was $1.4bn lower than in 2021. This was due to a net expected credit loss

charge of $3.6bn compared with a net release of $0.9bn last year, as well as the impairment of $2.4bn relating to the planned sale of our retail

banking operations in France. Adjusted profit before tax was $24bn, up $3.4bn.

Adjusted revenue was 18% higher than the same period last year, as net interest income grew strongly in all of our global businesses. There was

also a strong performance in Global Foreign Exchange. Our reported return on tangible equity for 2022 was 9.9%. Excluding significant items, we

delivered a return on tangible equity of 11.6%.

There was a good performance across our global businesses. In Commercial Banking, adjusted profit before tax was up by 24% to $7.7bn, driven by

revenue increases across all products and in all regions, most notably Asia and the UK. Within this, Global Payments Solutions revenue grew by

104% on the back of higher interest rates, while trade revenue was up 14% with growth in all regions.

Global Banking and Markets delivered adjusted profit before tax of $5.4bn, up 8% compared with 2021. Global Payments Solutions was again the

main driver, with 119% growth in net interest income from higher interest rates, and a strong performance in Global Foreign Exchange. In Wealth

and Personal Banking, adjusted profit before tax of $8.5bn was 27% higher than 2021. Net interest income growth drove a good performance in

Personal Banking, while there was also balance sheet growth in the UK, Asia outside Hong Kong, and Mexico.

We restricted adjusted cost growth to 1% in 2022 as a result of the significant cost-saving actions that we have taken. This represents a good

outcome given the high inflation environment. After good capital generation in the fourth quarter, our CET1 ratio at the end of 2022 was 14.2% and

back within our target range of 14% to 14.5%. We are able to pay a second interim dividend of $0.23 per share, bringing the total 2022 dividend to

$0.32 per share.

Improved returns and substantial distribution capacity

We are firmly on track to achieve our target of a return on tangible equity of at least 12% from 2023 onwards. We have built up a good level of

expected credit loss provisions, and we also expect the headwinds associated with macroeconomic uncertainty and the ongoing challenges within

the China commercial real estate sector to subside, enabling expected credit losses to start to normalise.

There will be no easing off at all on costs. Our cost to achieve programme has now ended, but we will continue to seek and find opportunities to

create efficiencies that will deliver sustainable cost savings in future years. We are now considering up to $300m of additional costs for severance in

2023. These costs will need to be reported in our costs line. Taking this into account, we will aim for approximately 3% cost growth in 2023. Tight

cost discipline will remain a priority for the whole Group.

As a result of the improving quality of our returns, we are establishing a dividend payout ratio of 50% of reported earnings per share for 2023 and

2024, excluding material significant items. We will aim to restore the dividend to pre-Covid-19 levels as soon as possible. We also intend to revert to

paying quarterly dividends from the start of 2023. Given the capital generation at the end of 2022, we will bring forward the consideration of buy-

backs to the announcement of our results for the first quarter of 2023.

Finally, subject to the completion of the sale of our banking business in Canada, I am pleased that the Board will consider payment of a special

dividend of $0.21 per share in early 2024 as a priority use of the surplus capital generated by the transaction. We understand the importance of

dividends to our shareholders and expect them to benefit from improved capital distributions ahead.

My colleagues are getting it done

I would like to end by thanking my colleagues around the world. Over the last three years, they have managed a period of substantial change,

embraced the opportunities that our transformation has presented and gone the extra mile to support our customers – all while living through a global

pandemic. More recently, there have also been the Russia-Ukraine war, the real-life financial strains caused by high inflation and the devastating

earthquakes in Türkiye for them to deal with. We have only made the progress that we have because of their efforts. They are exemplifying our value

of getting it done, and I am proud to lead them.

Overall, 2022 was another good year for HSBC. We completed the first phase of our transformation and our international connectivity is now

underpinned by good, broad-based profit generation around the world. This contributed to a strong overall financial performance. We are on track to

deliver higher returns in 2023 and have built a platform for further value creation. With the delivery of higher returns, we will have increased

distribution capacity, and we will also consider a special dividend once the sale of HSBC Canada is completed.

Noel Quinn

Group Chief Executive

21 February 2023

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 10 |

# Our strategy

We are implementing our strategy across the four strategic pillars aligned to our purpose, values

and ambition.

#### Transformation journey

We have made progress in our transformation in six key areas, as we start to improve financial performance and build a strong foundation for future

growth.

Firstly, we have retained a market leading position in international connectivity. We are the number one trade finance bank and number three bank in

foreign exchange globally, based on peer analysis undertaken by Coalition Greenwich. Across our global businesses, international connectivity is core

to who we serve, with approximately 45% of our wholesale client business coming from cross-border relationships and approximately 6 million

international customers banking with Wealth and Personal Banking. International clients remain our most attractive client base in Wealth and

Personal Banking, with revenue around double that of domestic customers. In addition, global transaction banking revenue, a cornerstone of our

international connectivity, has grown 7% each year since 2019.

Secondly, we have also reshaped our portfolio through strategic exits in continental Europe and the Americas. We have exited our domestic mass

market retail business in the US, and are in the process of selling our retail banking operations in France, our banking business in Canada, our

business in Russia and our branch operations in Greece, subject to regulatory and governmental approvals. We have taken actions to improve the

returns profile of the Group, including generating cumulative gross RWA reductions of $128bn since the start of our programme, exceeding our

target of more than $110bn. We have continued to reallocate capital to Asia, with the proportion of our tangible equity allocated to Asia increasing to

47% at the end of 2022, and we remain on track with our medium- to long-term aspiration to increase this to 50%. We have also invested through a

series of bolt-on acquisitions in Asia, including AXA’s business in Singapore and L&T Investment Management in India, and we have increased our

stakes in HSBC Life China and HSBC Qianhai.

#### Capital allocation

Asia

(as a % of Group tangible equity)1

1 Based on tangible equity of the Group’s major legal entities excluding associates, holding companies, and consolidation adjustments.

Gross RWA reduction

$128bn

Since the start of the programme Target: >$110bn by the end of 2022.

Technology investment

$6.1bn

(2019: $5.1bn)

Thirdly, over the last three years we have built a broad and geographically diverse base of profit generation. We remain the leading bank in Hong

Kong across key areas including deposits, lending and trade finance, while in mainland China, our business contributed $1.0bn of adjusted profit

before tax in 2022, excluding the share of profit from our associate, Bank of Communications Co., Limited. We have also grown our businesses in

the rest of Asia, with adjusted profit before tax of $4.2bn, up 24% compared with 2019. Outside of Asia, HSBC UK Bank plc delivered $5.0bn of

adjusted profit before tax in 2022, while our HSBC Bank plc and US businesses have transformed into being leaner and more internationally focused.

In the Middle East and North Africa, we are the leading bank in capital markets, while in Mexico, the return on average tangible equity was 18.0% in

2022.

Fourthly, we have retained our strong focus on cost discipline. Within the past year, notwithstanding inflationary pressures, we contained adjusted

cost growth compared with 2021. As a result, excluding the benefit of a reduced UK bank levy, adjusted costs have remained flat since 2019, with a

19% increase in technology spend offset by gross saves within our global businesses, operations and other costs. Since 2019, we have taken

actions to become a more efficient organisation, reducing our office real estate footprint by 37%, branches by 21% and operations headcount by

approximately 11%.

As we transformed, we have also built a platform for growth and returns upon which we will build new value creation opportunities. We have

continued to grow our balance sheet, with our deposits growing by 4% and assets growing by 5% each year since 2019. Increasing fee-based

revenue and growing our Wealth and Personal Banking franchise remain important priorities for the Group, and we have gained traction, with Wealth

revenue up 3% and transaction banking revenue up 7% since 2019. However, given the changes to the macroeconomic environment, together with

the implementation of IFRS 17, the metrics ‘Insurance and fees as a percentage of Group adjusted revenue’ and ‘WPB as a percentage of Group

tangible equity’ are no longer appropriate to measure our progress in these areas.

We continue to view technology as a key enabler of our growth ambitions, and have also increased our investment from approximately $5.1bn in

2019 to $6.1bn in 2022. During the year, we have scaled up existing digital propositions and launched others. Details of these can be found on the

following pages.

Fifthly, we have supported a sustainable dividend policy with strong capital and liquidity. Finally, the above five themes have resulted in a strong

platform for growth and returns, upon which we will build new value creation opportunities.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 11 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

Delivery in 2022

Our strategy centres on four key pillars: focus on our areas of strengths, digitise at scale to adapt our operating model for the future, energise our

organisation for growth, and support the transition to a net zero global economy.

#### Focus on our strengths

In our global businesses

In each of our global businesses, we continue to focus on areas where we are strongest and have opportunities to grow.

Wealth and Personal Banking

Adjusted revenue for our Wealth and Personal Banking business was $24.4bn in 2022, up 16% compared with 2021. This was driven by growth in

Personal Banking, where adjusted revenue was $15.9bn, up 37%. We continued to make progress in executing our Wealth, Asset Management and

Insurance strategy, attracting net new invested assets of $80bn, compared with $64bn in 2021, with $59bn coming from Asia. Our Asia Insurance

value of new business reached $1.1bn, up 24%.

We continued to grow our digital propositions during the year. We launched Global Money in the UK and Australia, with the proposition now live in

eight markets. This new proposition recorded approximately $11bn of transactions in 2022, enabling customers to make cheaper and faster

international payments. We also signed up more than 900,000 users to our Pinnacle financial planning app to bring the total user base to over 1

million.

Within our Wealth business, in partnership with BlackRock, we launched Prism, a hybrid advisory service to help investors make more informed

investment decisions.

$80bn

Net new invested assets in 2022.

Commercial Banking

Adjusted revenue for our Commercial Banking business reached $16.2bn in 2022, up 29% compared with 2021. Adjusted revenue rose in all regions,

and notably in Hong Kong, which grew by 36%. Fee income increased by 8% to $3.7bn, reflecting growth in Global Payments Solutions and Global

Trade and Receivables Finance.

Our digital propositions have gained significant traction, with payments processed on HSBCnet mobile increasing by nearly 62% during the year.

Kinetic, our digital business banking account for SMEs in the UK, gained approximately 29,000 customers, taking its overall customer base to

approximately 53,000. Business Go, our new global digital platform for SMEs, has gone live and has grown to over 95,000 users as of 2022.

In 2022, we launched our first Banking-as-a-Service proposition in the US with Oracle Netsuite, embedding HSBC’s banking products within Oracle’s

Cloud enterprise resource planning platform.

We continue to actively help our clients with their climate transition goals, and have completed the global roll-out of our core sustainable product

suite covering loans, trade finance and bonds. We also launched our enhanced HSBC Sustainability Tracker for Business Banking customers.

$3.7bn

Fee income in 2022.

Global Banking and Markets

Adjusted revenue for our Global Banking and Markets business was $15.4bn in 2022, up 10% compared with 2021, driven by strong performances in

Global Payments Solutions and Markets and Securities Services, primarily from our Global Foreign Exchange business. During the year, we continued

to drive efforts for cross-business line collaboration through referrals and cross-sell of products, with adjusted collaboration revenue of approximately

$3.7bn in 2022, compared with approximately $3.5bn in 2021. Our Global Banking and Markets franchise remains an internationally connected one,

with our clients doing business with us in multiple markets. In 2022, our clients in Europe and the Americas drove approximately $2.6bn of client

business into Asia and the Middle East, an increase of approximately 30%.

We continued to develop our digital propositions with the launch of HSBC Orion, a new proprietary tokenisation platform to issue digital bonds based

on distributed ledger technology.

We also extended our sustainable investment product range, launching a biodiversity screened equity index created in partnership with biodiversity

data specialist Iceberg data lab and Euronext.

c.$2.6bn

Client business1 booked in the East from clients managed in the Americas and Europe.

1 Client business differs from reported revenue as it relates to certain client-specific income, and excludes certain products (including Principal Investments, GBM ’other’

and asset management), Group allocations, recoveries and other non-client-related and portfolio level revenue. It also excludes Hang Seng. GBM client business includes

an estimation of client-specific day-one-trade-specific revenue from Markets and Securities Services products, which excludes ongoing mark-to-market revenue and

portfolio level revenue such as hedging. Cross-border client business represents the income earned from a client’s entity domiciled in a different geography than where

the client group’s global relationship is managed. ‘Booking location’ represents the geography of the client’s entity or transaction booking location where this is different

from where the client group’s global relationship is managed.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 12 |

Digitise at scale

We continued to invest in our technology and operational capabilities to drive productivity across businesses and geographies, and to improve

customer experience. In 2022, $6.1bn, or 20%, of our overall adjusted operating expenses were dedicated to technology, up from $5.6bn in 2021.

Enhancing our digital propositions to improve customer engagement and journeys remains a significant priority. During the year, just under half of our

Wealth and Personal Banking customers were active users of our mobile applications, an increase from 42.7% in 2021, and over 75% of our

Commercial Banking customers were active on our digital applications, an increase from 71.0%. Furthermore, in Wealth and Personal Banking, nearly

half of sales were generated digitally. Our customer journeys continue to be transformed, for example, in Singapore, our Wealth and Personal

Banking customers can now open an account even before they arrive in their new country via their mobile phones.

To improve our operational efficiency, we continue to deploy technologies at scale in our organisation. Our Cloud adoption rate, which is the

percentage of our technology services on the private or public Cloud, increased from 27% to 35%.

#### Energise for growth

Empowering and energising our colleagues is crucial for inspiring a dynamic culture. Our Employee engagement index, our headline measure of

employee satisfaction, rose to 73% in 2022 from 67% in 2019, our baseline year. The participation rate of the survey also rose from 50% to 78%.

We remained focused on creating a diverse and inclusive environment, especially in senior leadership roles, which are those classified as band 3 and

above in our global career band structure. We achieved 33.3% female representation in senior leadership positions by the end of 2022, and are on

track to achieve our target of 35% by 2025. In 2022, we also set a Group-wide ethnicity strategy to better represent the communities we serve. We

are on track to meet this, with 2.5% of leadership roles held by colleagues of Black heritage in 2022.

We continued to help our colleagues develop future-ready skills. In 2022, the total learning hours spent on these future-ready skills (digital, data, and

sustainability) increased to approximately 375,777 hours, up from 334,651 hours in 2021.

We outline how we put our purpose and values into practice in the following ‘ESG overview‘ section.

> For further details on how we plan to energise for growth, see the Social section in the ESG review on page 73.

#### Transition to net zero

In November, we participated in COP27 to play our part in bringing together the public and private sector to mobilise the transition to a net zero

global economy. We also made good progress on our ambitions, including expanding our financed emissions targets to eight sectors in total,

reducing our greenhouse gas emissions, and supporting our customers in their transition to a net zero future including the launch of new climate

solutions.

Becoming a net zero bank

We continue to pursue our climate ambition to become net zero in our operations and supply chain by 2030, and align our financed emissions to the

Paris Agreement goal of net zero by 2050. In 2022, we reduced our absolute greenhouse emissions in our operations to 285,000 tonnes CO2e,

which represents a 58.5% reduction from our 2019 baseline.

So far, we have set interim 2030 targets for on-balance sheet financed emissions for eight sectors. We also published updated energy and thermal

coal phase-out policies during the year, which are important mechanisms to help phase down our financed emissions in these areas while supporting

our customers in their own transition plans. We plan to extend our financed emissions analysis to new sectors – shipping, agriculture, commercial

real estate and residential real estate – in future disclosures. We remain committed to setting facilitated emissions targets, and aim to continue to

engage with industry initiatives to produce a consistent and comparable cross-industry approach.

Supporting customers through transition

We have made progress in our ambition to support our customers through their transition to net zero. In 2022, we provided and facilitated a total of

$84.2bn of sustainable finance and investments, bringing our cumulative amount since 1 January 2020 to $210.7bn of our $750bn to $1tn ambition

by 2030.

Unlocking new climate solutions

In 2022, Climate Asset Management, the dedicated natural capital investment manager formed as a joint venture with climate change investment

and advisory firm Pollination, achieved commitments of more than $650m across its two natural capital strategies. We also officially launched

Pentagreen, a joint venture with Temasek, to finance the development of sustainable infrastructure in south-east Asia.

> For further details on our climate ambition, see the Environmental section in the ESG review on page 46.

#### Growth and returns

Looking ahead, we will continue to build on our areas of strength, using our international connectivity and strong geographical diversity spanning

every region. We will also continue to drive our transaction banking, wealth and digital platforms in order to grow fee income. Cost discipline remains

a priority for us, while we drive investment in technology to increase productivity and growth. As a result, we expect to achieve more than 12%

RoTE from 2023 onwards – the highest in a decade – and have substantial distribution capacity in 2023 and 2024.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 13 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

# ESG overview

#### We conduct our business to support the sustained success of our customers, people and other

#### stakeholders.

#### Our approach

We are guided by our purpose: to open up a world of opportunity for our colleagues, customers and communities. Our purpose is underpinned by our

values: we value difference; we succeed together; we take responsibility; and we get it done. Our purpose and values help us to deliver our strategy

and unlock long-term value for our stakeholders.

Our approach to ESG is shaped by our purpose and values and a desire to create sustainable long-term value for our stakeholders. As an international

bank with significant breadth and scale, we understand that our climate, economies, societies, supply chains and people’s lives are interconnected.

We recognise we can play an important role in tackling ESG challenges. We focus our efforts on three areas: the transition to net zero, building

inclusion and resilience, and acting responsibly.

Transition to net zero

The transition to net zero is one of the biggest challenges for our generation. Success will require governments, customers and finance providers to

work together. Our global footprint means that many of our clients operate in high-emitting sectors and regions that face the greatest challenge in

reducing emissions. This means that our transition will be challenging but is an opportunity to make an impact.

We recognise that to achieve our climate ambition we need to be transparent on the opportunities, challenges, related risks and progress we make.

To deliver on our ambition, we require enhanced processes, systems, controls, governance and new sources of data. We continue to invest in our

climate resources and skills, and develop our business management process to integrate climate impacts. As we enhance our systems, processes,

controls and governance, certain aspects of our reporting will rely on manual sourcing and categorisation of data. Given the challenges on data

sourcing as well as the evolution of our processes as mentioned above, this has had an impact on certain climate disclosures including thermal coal.

In 2023, we will continue to review our approach to our disclosures, with our reporting needing to evolve to keep pace with market developments.

We set out in more detail the steps we are taking on our climate ambitions in the ESG review on page 47.

Build inclusion and resilience

Building inclusion and resilience helps us to create long-term value. By removing barriers and being a fair and equitable bank, we can attract the best

talent, serve a wider customer base and support our communities.

An inclusive, healthy and stimulating environment for our people helps us to succeed. We have set goals for gender and ethnic diversity, and we

focus on employee sentiment, and support our colleagues’ resilience through well-being and learning resources.

We strive to provide inclusive and accessible banking for our customers. We help our customers to build financial resilience by providing resources

that help them manage their finances, and services that help them protect what they value. This is critical in challenging times, as we continue to

support our stakeholders in the wake of Covid-19 and in the face of a rising cost of living.

Finally, we give back to our communities through philanthropic giving, disaster relief and volunteering.

Act responsibly

We are focused on running a strong and sustainable business that puts the customer first, values good governance, and gives our stakeholders

confidence in how we do what we do. Our conduct approach guides us to do the right thing and to focus on the impact we have for our customers

and the financial markets in which we operate. Customer experience is at the heart of how we operate. We aim to act responsibly and with integrity

across the value chain.

On page 16, we have set out ways that we have supported our stakeholders through a challenging year.

#### ESG disclosure map and directory

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Transition to  net zero | Our climate ambition | Read more on our approach to the transition to net zero | Page 46 |
| Read more on our progress made against our ambition to  achieve net zero in our financed emissions by 2050 | Page 50 |
| Read more on our progress made against our $750bn to $1tn  sustainable finance and investment ambition | Page 57 |
| Read more on our ambition to achieve net zero in our own  operations by 2030 | Page 62 |
| Detailed Task Force on Climate-related Financial  Disclosures (‘TCFD’) | We make disclosures consistent with Task Force on Climate-  related Financial Disclosures (‘TCFD’) recommendations,  highlighted with the symbol: TCFD | Page 68 |
| Build  inclusion and  resilience | Diversity and inclusion disclosures | Read more on how we are building an inclusive environment  that reflects our customers and communities, and our latest  pay gap statistics | Page 74 |
| Pay gap disclosures | Page 75 |
| Act  responsibly | How we govern ESG | Read more on our ESG governance approach and human  rights | Page 86  Page 87 |
| Human rights and modern slavery disclosures |
| How our ESG targets link to executive  remuneration | Read more on our ESG targets embedded in executive  remuneration | Page 16;  Pages 282  to 287 |
|  | Our ESG Data Pack | Our ESG Data Pack provides more granular ESG information,  including the breakdown of our sustainable finance and  investment progress, and complaints volumes | www.hsbc.  com/esg |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 14 |

#### Engaging with our stakeholders and our material ESG topics

Engaging with our stakeholders is core to being a responsible business. To determine material topics that our stakeholders are interested in, we

conduct a number of activities throughout the year, including engagements outlined in the table below. Disclosure standards such as the TCFD,

World Economic Forum (‘WEF’) Stakeholder Capitalism Metrics and Sustainability Accounting Standards Board (‘SASB’), as well as the ESG Guide

under the Hong Kong Stock Exchange Listing Rules and other applicable rules and regulations, are considered as part of the identification of material

issues and disclosures.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Our  stakeholders | How we engage | Material topics highlighted by the  engagement1 |
| Customers | Our customers’ voices are heard through our interactions with them, surveys  and by listening to their complaints | –Customer advocacy  –Cybersecurity |
| Employees | Our colleagues’ voices are heard through our employee Snapshot survey,  Exchange meetings, and our ‘speak-up’ channels, including our global  whistleblowing platform, HSBC Confidential | –Employee training  –Diversity and inclusion  –Employee engagement |
| Investors | We engage with our shareholders through our AGMs, virtual and in-person  meetings, conferences and our annual investor survey | –Thermal coal policies  –Energy policies  –Becoming a net zero bank in our  own operations and financed  emissions |
| Communities | We welcome dialogue with external stakeholders, including non-governmental  organisations (‘NGOs’) and other civil societies groups. We engage directly on  specific issues and by taking part in external forums and working groups | –Financial inclusion and community  investment |
| Regulators and  governments | We proactively engage with regulators and governments to facilitate strong  relationships through virtual and in-person meetings and by responding to  consultations individually and jointly via industry bodies | –Anti-bribery and corruption  –Conduct and product responsibility |
| Suppliers | Our code of conduct for suppliers of goods and services sets out how we  engage with our suppliers on ethical and environmental performance | –Supply chain management  –Human rights |

1 These form part of our ESG disclosures suite together with other requirements, and are not exhaustive or exclusive to one stakeholder group. For further details on our

disclosures, see our ESG review and ESG Data Pack, as well as our ESG reporting centre at www.hsbc.com/esg.

Supporting our customers facing a rising cost of living

We know that many of our customers around the world are facing increasing cost of living pressures from higher inflation, and we are committed to

helping them.

Colleagues across our global businesses have been reaching out to customers to provide them with increased access to support, such as free

financial health checks, as well as proactively contacting those who we believe could benefit from additional assistance.

Proactive support

We have focused our support on our customers in the UK, which is our largest market to be affected by rising cost of living pressures, using our

guidelines and procedures to help provide the right outcomes. We also engage closely and regularly with our key regulators to help ensure we meet

their expectations of financial institutions’ activities more generally during volatile markets.

For our personal customers in financial difficulty, we enhanced our range of digital resources, with the launch of a new ‘Rising cost of living hub’ on

our public website. The hub provides useful articles and tools to help budget, manage money and gain access to the range of support we are

providing. Other measures in 2022 included:

–conducting a review of our existing tools and services, helping to ensure requests for borrowing remained affordable;

–helping those most in need with temporary support, such as reducing overdraft borrowing costs in eligible accounts;

–providing the opportunity to mortgage customers coming to the end of an existing fixed rate to secure a new rate earlier; and

–removing the payments of penalties for customers in need of funds having to close fixed-rate savers accounts early.

In our CMB business, our focus has been towards helping Business Banking clients exhibiting signs of financial vulnerability, as well as participating

in local government-backed initiatives targeted at extending financial support to SMEs. When a customer is in need of assistance, we review on a

case-by-case basis, with potential solutions including repayment holidays, extending loan repayments and offering extensions to collection periods.

Other measures in 2022 included:

–improving our customer support and education, including through webinars and our financial well-being website, to guide how best to

improve financial resilience and forecast cash flows;

–enhancing the identification of customers exhibiting signs of financial vulnerability, by using data and front-line insights provided from

relationship management teams;

–increasing the education provided to our colleagues on the various forms of financial support available to clients; and

–proactively getting in touch with customers to help ensure awareness of available support, including communicating with over 40,000

SMEs, and increasing the number of outbound calls in the fourth quarter of 2022 by 190%, when compared with the previous quarter, to

those displaying signs of lower financial resilience.

> For further details on our conduct and product responsibilities, see the ESG review on page 94. For further details of how we are supporting our colleagues amid rising

inflation, see page 25.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 15 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Our ESG ambitions, metrics and targets

#### TCFD

We have established ambitions and targets that guide how we do business, including how we operate and how we serve our customers. These

include targets designed to help us achieve our environment and social sustainability goals. They also help us to improve employee advocacy, the

diversity of senior leadership and strengthen our market conduct. The targets for these measures are linked to the pillars of our ESG strategy:

transitioning to net zero, building inclusion and resilience, and acting responsibly.

To help us achieve our ESG ambitions, a number of measures are included in the annual incentive and long-term incentive scorecards of the Group

Chief Executive, Group Chief Financial Officer and Group Executives that underpin the ESG metrics in the table below.

We have developed a forward-looking roadmap to consider greater use of ESG measures in executive performance assessment. For a summary of

how all financial and non-financial metrics link to executive remuneration, see pages 282 to 287 of the Directors’ remuneration report.

The table below sets out some of our key ESG metrics that we use to measure our progress against our ambitions. For further details of how well

we are doing, see the ESG review on page 43.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Environmental:  Transition to net  zero1 | Financed emissions 2 | Sustainable finance and investment3 | Net zero in our own operations4 |
| 8 sectors | $210.7bn | 58.5% |
| Number of sectors where we  have set on-balance sheet  financed emissions targets.  Ambition: Achieve net zero in our  financed emissions by 2050. | Cumulative total provided and facilitated  since January 2020.  (2021: $126.7bn)  Ambition: Provide and facilitate $750bn  to $1tn of sustainable finance and  investment by 2030. | Cumulative reduction in absolute  operational greenhouse gas emissions  from 2019 baseline.  (2021: 50.3%)  Ambition: Achieve net zero in our own  operations and supply chain by 2030. |
| Social:  Build inclusion  and resilience | Gender diversity5 | Ethnic diversity5 | Employee engagement6 |
| 33.3% | 37% increase | 73% |
| Women in senior leadership  roles.  (2021: 31.7%)  Target: Achieve 35% women in  senior leadership roles by 2025. | Of Black colleagues in senior leadership  roles from 2020 baseline.  (2021: 17.5% increase)  Target: Double the number of Black  colleagues in senior leadership roles  between 2020 and 2025. | Employee engagement score.  (2021: 72%)  Target: Maintain 72% in the Snapshot  Employee engagement index. |
| Governance:  Acting  responsibly | Conduct training7 | Customer satisfaction8 | |
| 98% | 4 out of 6 | 5 out of 6 |
| Employees who completed  conduct training in 2022.  (2021: 99%)  Target: At least 98% of  employees complete conduct and  financial crime training each year. | WPB markets that sustained top-three  rank and/or improved in customer  satisfaction.  (2021: 5 out of 6)  Target: To be ranked top three and/or  improve customer satisfaction rank. | CMB markets that sustained top-three  rank and/or improved in customer  satisfaction.  (2021: 2 out of 6)  Target:  To be ranked top three and/or  improve customer satisfaction rank |

1 For further details of our approach to transition to net zero, methodology and PwC’s limited assurance reports, see www.hsbc.com/who-we-are/esg-and-responsible-

business/esg-reporting-centre.

2 See page 52 for further details on our targets for six of these sectors, which include oil and gas; power and utilities; cement; iron, steel and aluminium; aviation; and

automotive. See page 66 for further details about our thermal coal mining and coal fired power targets, as well as our thermal coal phase-out policy.

3 In October 2020, we announced our ambition to provide and facilitate between $750bn to $1tn of sustainable finance and investment by 2030. For further details and

breakdown, see the ESG review on page 58. For details on how this target links with the scorecards, see page 282.

4 This absolute greenhouse gas emission figure covers scope 1, scope 2 and scope 3 business travel emissions. For further details of how this target links with the

scorecards, see page 282.

5 Senior leadership is classified as those at band 3 and above in our global career band structure. The progress for the ethnicity target is tracked from a 31 December 2020

baseline against our 2020 commitment to double the number of Black senior leaders. We have since refined our approach to ethnicity by focusing on targets by market.

For further details, see the ESG review on page 75. For details on how this target links with the scorecards, see page 282.

6 For further details, see the ESG review on page 77. For details on how this target links with the scorecards, see page 282.

7 The completion rate shown relates to the financial crime ‘Take another look’ training module and conduct ‘Taking responsibility’ training module in 2022.

8 The markets where we report rank positions for WPB and CMB – the UK, Hong Kong, mainland China, India, Mexico and Singapore – are in line with the annual

executive scorecards. This represents a change from 2021, when the metric was based on all markets where benchmarking studies were run. For further details of

customer satisfaction, see the ESG review on page 89. For further details of how this target links with the scorecards, see page 282.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 16 |

#### Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (‘TCFD’)

#### TCFD

The Financial Stability Board’s Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (‘TCFD’) recommendations set an important framework for

understanding and analysing climate-related risks, and we are committed to regular, transparent reporting to help communicate and track our

progress. We will advocate the same from our customers, suppliers and the industry.

We have set out our key climate-related financial disclosures throughout the Annual Report and Accounts 2022 and related disclosures. In 2022,

while recognising that further work lies ahead as we develop our management and reporting capabilities, we made certain enhancements to our

disclosures. These include reporting relevant quantitative results from our first internal climate-related scenario analysis, including the carbon prices

that we used. We also began to incorporate climate-related considerations into our annual financial planning cycle, and disclosed how management

has considered the impact of climate-related risks on our financial position and forward-looking performance.

We have considered our ‘comply or explain’ obligation under the UK’s Financial Conduct Authority’s Listing Rules, and confirm that we have made

disclosures consistent with the 11 TCFD Recommendations and Recommended Disclosures save for certain items, which we summarise below.

–For financed emissions we do not plan to set 2025 targets. We set targets in line with the Net-Zero Banking Alliance (‘NZBA‘) guidelines by

setting 2030 targets. While the NZBA define 2030 as intermediate, we use different time horizons for climate risk management. We define

short term as time periods up to 2025; medium term is between 2026 and 2035; and long term is between 2036 and 2050. These time

periods align to the Climate Action 100+ disclosure framework. In 2022, we disclose interim 2030 targets for on-balance sheet financed

emissions for eight sectors as we outline on page 18. For the shipping sector, we chose to defer setting a baseline and target until there is

sufficient reliable data to support our work, allowing us to more accurately track progress towards net zero. In March 2022, we said we

would set capital markets emissions targets for the oil and gas, and power and utilities sectors based on the industry reporting standard

from the Partnership for Carbon Accounting Financials (’PCAF’) once published. We remain committed to setting facilitated emissions

targets, and aim to continue to engage with industry initiatives to produce a consistent and comparable cross-industry approach. We intend

to review the financed emissions baselines and targets annually, where relevant, to help ensure that they are aligned with market practice

and current climate science.

–We do not fully disclose impacts from climate-related opportunities on financial planning and performance including on revenue, costs and

the balance sheet, quantitative scenario analysis, detailed climate risk exposures for all sectors and geographies or physical risk metrics.

This is due to transitional challenges in relation to data limitations. We expect these data limitations to be addressed in the medium term

as more reliable data becomes available and technology solutions are implemented.

–We currently disclose partial scope 3 greenhouse gas emissions including business travel, supply chain and financed emissions. In relation

to financed emissions, we published on-balance sheet financed emissions for six sectors as detailed on page 18. Future disclosure on

financed emissions, and related risks is reliant on our customers publicly disclosing their carbon emissions and related risks. We aim to

disclose financed emissions for additional sectors in our Annual Report and Accounts 2023 and related disclosures. Our approach to

disclosure of financed emissions for additional sectors can be found at:  www.hsbc.com/who-we-are/esg-and-responsible-business/esg-

reporting-centre.

> For a full summary of our TCFD disclosures, including detailed disclosure locations for additional information, see pages 68 to 72. The additional

information section on page 423 provides further detail.

#### Connecting international investors to sustainable solutions

We are connecting investors around the world with governments to support the transition to net zero.

In May, we helped the Indonesian government raise $3.25bn in an Islamic bond, known as a sukuk, with $1.5bn of the proceeds dedicated to be

used exclusively for eligible spending that delivers on the UN’s Sustainable Development Goals, with guidance and support from the UNDP.

We were joint lead manager and joint bookrunner, and were also mandated as joint green structuring adviser.

The order book topped $10bn, with most of the buyers from Asia and the Middle East.

The deal demonstrated how our specialist expertise can build trusted relationships. We have been discussing green financing solutions with the

Indonesian government since 2018 and were previously appointed to structure both its green and sustainability financing programmes.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 17 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### How we measure our net zero progress

#### TCFD

One of our strategic pillars is to support the transition to a net zero global economy. Our ambition is to align our financed emissions to the Paris

Agreement goal to achieve net zero by 2050 or sooner. The Paris Agreement aims to limit the rise in global temperatures to well below 2°C,

preferably to 1.5°C, above pre-industrial levels. To limit the rise in global temperatures to 1.5°C, the global economy would need to reach net zero

greenhouse gas emissions by 2050.

We have set interim 2030 targets for on-balance sheet financed emissions for eight sectors. These include six sectors for which we have reported

2019 and 2020 emissions: oil and gas; power and utilities; cement; iron, steel and aluminium; aviation; and automotive. We have also set targets for

thermal coal power and thermal coal mining. We remain committed to setting facilitated emissions targets, and aim to continue to engage with

industry initiatives to produce a consistent and comparable cross-industry approach. We also recognise that we require enhanced capabilities and

new sources of data, as set out on page 47.

We continue to track our progress against our ambition to provide and facilitate $750bn to $1tn of sustainable finance and investment by 2030,

aligned to our published data dictionary, and our ambition to achieve net zero in our own operations and supply chain by 2030. We also recognise that

green finance taxonomies are not consistent globally, and evolving taxonomies and practices could result in revisions in our sustainable finance

reporting going forward.

In the year ahead we plan to set interim targets for financed emissions across additional sectors and will continue our transformation programme to

embed the climate transition into our core business and risk processes. We will continue to work on our climate transition plan, which will bring

together – in one place – our financed emissions targets and climate strategy, with how we plan to embed this into our processes, infrastructure,

governance and engagement. We plan to publish this in 2023, and update on progress annually thereafter.

We acknowledge this is a journey and recognise that regular reassessment will be needed to take into account climate scenarios, better data and

revisions in reporting standards, as well as to reflect real world developments and trends. Our modelling inputs and assumptions will be impacted

over time by the evolution of external parameters, such as policy and regulatory changes across our markets, technology innovation uptake, and

macroeconomic events beyond our control. As a result of this, certain metrics and targets may need to be revised. In the following table, we set out

our metrics and indicators and assess our progress against them.

> For further details of our approach to measuring financed emissions, including scope, methodology, assumptions and limitations, see page 50.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Climate strategic pillars and  ambition | Metrics and indicators | Progress to date |
| Becoming a net zero bank  Align our financed emissions to  achieve net zero by 2050 or  sooner | Number of sectors analysed for  financed emissions1 | We have published on-balance sheet financed emissions for six sectors  including cement; iron, steel and aluminium; aviation; and automotive. We  also continue to disclose our financed emissions for the oil and gas and  power and utilities sectors2 (see pages 50 to 56). |
| Be net zero in our operations and  supply chain by 2030 or sooner | Absolute operational  greenhouse gas emissions  (tonnes CO2e)3 | 58.5% cumulative reduction in absolute greenhouse gas emissions from  2019 baseline (see page 62) |
| Percentage of renewable  electricity sourced across our  operations | Increase from 37.5% in 2021 to 48.3% (see page 62) |
| Percentage of energy  consumption reduced | 24.0% cumulative reduction in energy consumption from 2019 baseline (see  page 62) |
| Supporting our customers  Support our customers in their  transition to net zero and a  sustainable future | Sustainable finance and  investment provided and  facilitated ($bn)4 | $210.7bn cumulative progress since 2020 (for further breakdown see  page 58) |
| Unlocking new climate  solutions  Help transform sustainable  infrastructure into a global asset  class, and create a pipeline of  bankable projects | Natural capital investment | Climate Asset Management, which forms part of our goal to unlock new  climate solutions, received commitments of over $650m for its two  strategies: the Natural Capital Strategy and the Nature Based Carbon  Strategy (for further details of our approach to responsible investment, see  page 60) |
| Climate technology investment | Achieved our initial goal to fund $100m to climate technology companies,  and subsequently raised our target to $250m (see page 60) |
| Philanthropic investment to  climate innovation ventures,  renewable energy, and nature-  based solutions | Committed $95.8m to our NGO partners since 2020, as part of the Climate  Solutions Partnership (see page 84) |

1 For further details of our approach and methodology, see our Financed Emissions – Approach and Methodology Update at www.hsbc.com/who-we-are/esg-and-

responsible-business/esg-reporting-centre.

2 Our disclosures for our 2019 emissions for our oil and gas, and power and utilities sectors have been revised. For further details, see page 55.

3 Our reported scope 3 greenhouse gas emissions of our own operations in 2022 are related to business travel. For further details on scope 1, 2 and 3, and our progress

on greenhouse gas emissions and renewable energy targets, see page 63 and our ESG Data Pack at www.hsbc.com/esg. For further details of our methodology and

PwC’s limited assurance report, see www.hsbc.com/who-we-are/esg-and-responsible-business/esg-reporting-centre.

4 The detailed definitions of the contributing activities for sustainable finance are available in our revised Sustainable Finance and Investment Data Dictionary 2022. For

this, together with our ESG Data Pack and PwC’s limited assurance report, see www.hsbc.com/who-we-are/esg-and-responsible-business/esg-reporting-centre.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 18 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Responsible business culture

We have the responsibility to help protect our customers, our communities and the integrity of the financial system. In this section, we outline our

requirements under the Non-Financial Reporting Directive.

Employee matters

We are opening up a world of opportunity for our colleagues through building an inclusive organisation that values difference, takes responsibility and

seeks different perspectives for the overall benefit of our customers.

At times our colleagues may need to speak up about behaviours in the workplace. We encourage colleagues to speak to their line manager in the

first instance, and our annual employee Snapshot survey showed that 84% of colleagues have trust in their direct manager. We recognise that at

times people may not feel comfortable speaking up through the usual channels. HSBC Confidential is our global whistleblowing channel, allowing our

colleagues past and present to raise concerns confidentially and, if preferred, anonymously (subject to local laws).

We promote an environment where our colleagues can expect to be treated with dignity and respect. We are an organisation that acts where we

find behaviours that fall short. Our index measuring colleagues’ confidence in speaking up increased by 1 percentage point to 76% in 2022,

significantly above the industry benchmark.

We aspire to be an organisation that is representative of the communities which we serve. To help achieve this, we have set commitments on the

gender and ethnic diversity of our senior leadership.

We have committed to achieving a target of 35% of senior leadership roles held by women (classified as those at band 3 and above in our global

career band structure) by 2025. We remain on track, having achieved 33.3% in 2022.

In July 2020, we set out our early global ethnicity commitments to double the number of Black employees in senior leadership roles. To date we

have achieved a 37% increase through leadership development, inclusive hiring practices and developing the next generation of high-performing

talent. We have made good progress, but we know there is more to be done.

To support our ambition, we have placed a strong focus on enhancing the quality and transparency of our ethnicity data through the expansion of our

self-identification capability. As our self-disclosures improve, we can use this data to develop market-specific goals that are connected to the

communities we serve.

The table below outlines high-level diversity metrics.

1 Senior leadership is classified as those at band 3 and above in our global career band structure.

> For further details of how we look after our people, including our diversity targets, transformation employee metrics and how we encourage our employees to speak up,

see the Employees section of the ESG review on page 74.

Social matters

We have a responsibility to invest in the long-term prosperity of the communities where we operate. We aim to provide people with the skills and

knowledge needed to thrive in the post-pandemic environment, and through the transition to a sustainable future. For this reason, we focus our

support on programmes that help develop employability and financial capability. We also support climate solutions and innovation, and contribute to

disaster relief when needed. For further details of our programmes, see the ‘Communities’ section of the ESG review on page 83.

Human rights

Our commitment to respecting human rights, principally as they apply to our employees, our suppliers and through our financial services lending and

investment, is set out in our Statement on Human Rights. This statement, along with our statements under the UK’s Modern Slavery Act, is available

on www.hsbc.com/who-we-are/esg-and-responsible-business/esg-reporting-centre. For further details, see the ‘Human rights’ section of the ESG

review on page 87.

Anti-corruption and anti-bribery

We require compliance with all applicable anti-bribery and corruption laws in all markets and jurisdictions in which we operate. We set a high

standard globally in our global anti-bribery and corruption policy, which also focuses on the spirit of relevant laws and regulations to help demonstrate

our commitment to ethical behaviours and conduct as part of our environmental, social and corporate governance.

Environmental matters

For details of our climate ambition and carbon emission metrics, see the ESG review on page 46.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Non-financial information statement  This section primarily covers our non-financial information as required by the regulations. Other related information can be found as  follows:  > For further details of our key performance indicators, see page 1.  > For further details of our business model, see page 4.  > For further details of our principal risks and how they are managed, see pages 38 to 41. |

#### Equipping our colleagues with sustainability skills

We are developing a range of sustainability-related resources and initiatives to help equip our colleagues with the skills to be able to support our net

zero ambition. We expanded mandatory training that educates all colleagues on our approach to sustainability. In October, we launched the

Sustainability Academy to equip specific colleagues with key skills to improve their understanding of topics ranging from climate change to

biodiversity. We launched an ESG-themed recognition campaign through the ‘At Our Best’ platform that encouraged colleagues to recognise each

other’s ESG contributions. The campaign was well supported with nearly 200,000 unique recognitions made, an increase of 50% on the previous

year’s Spotlight campaign.

> For further details on the Sustainability Academy, see page 82.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 19 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

Board decision making and

# engagement with stakeholders

The Board is committed to effective engagement with all our stakeholders and seeks to

#### understand their interests and the impacts on them when making decisions.

#### Section 172 (1) statement

This section, from pages 20 to 23 forms our section 172(1) statement. It describes how the Directors have performed their duty to promote the

success of the company, including how they have considered and engaged with stakeholders and, in particular, how they have taken account of the

matters set out in section 172(1)(a) to (f) of the Companies Act 2006.

The Board understands its fundamental role in formulating and overseeing the Group’s strategy to achieve long-term success and fulfil its purpose of

opening up a world of opportunity. Every scheduled Board meeting features the Group’s strategy as an item of discussion. When taking principal

decisions, the Directors remain mindful that the matter for consideration should be aligned to one of the four strategic pillars. For further details of

our purpose, values and strategy, see pages 4 and 11 to 13.

The Board, together with senior management, have given high priority to the format and content of papers presented to the Board and its

committees for their consideration. The Group Chief Executive and the Group Chairman promote best governance practice by requiring that materials

contain appropriate information to allow Directors to take informed decisions in keeping with their duties. The Corporate Governance and Secretariat

team supports the provision of relevant information by providing governance guidance and direction regarding the key areas for consideration in

relation to section 172 factors in order to help the Directors to understand the likely consequences of their decisions long term.

The Group Chief Executive’s regular report to the Board provides insights into key stakeholder sentiments by highlighting the interactions he has held

with customers, regulators, employees and other stakeholders, and the importance of – and learnings from – these engagements. This informs the

Board as to how the Group fosters its relationships with stakeholders and how the Group’s business affects the environment and the communities it

serves. Directors also participate in a variety of stakeholder engagement events, which support their understanding of key issues and challenges,

which can then be factored into future decision making.

The Board recognises that to promote the Group’s success, the right culture must exist throughout the organisation, be clearly understood and be

consistently applied. This is supported by HSBC’s values, which help us succeed together by connecting, collaborating and acting with a shared

purpose. Each Board meeting begins with a ‘cultural moment’, which includes observations of behaviours within the Group aligned to our purpose

and values. The Board and its committees also receive updates on conduct issues and any consequences for stakeholders at its meetings, in

particular from the Group Chief Risk and Compliance Officer and Group Human Resources Officer. The Group’s refreshed conduct approach,

approved in 2021, also helps to support the consistent application of conduct principles across the organisation, acknowledging the importance of

maintaining a good reputation for high standards of business conduct. For further details on the Board’s oversight of culture, see the ‘Corporate

governance report’ on page 255.

Stakeholder engagement and key considerations for the Board

The Board continued to focus on its engagement with our key stakeholders, acknowledging that this engagement is core to being a responsible

business and furthers the fulfilment of our strategy. In discharging their responsibilities, the Directors sought to understand, and have regard to, the

interests and priorities of the Group’s key stakeholders, including in relation to material decisions that were taken by the Board during the course of

the year.

Virtual and physical meetings

During 2022, the Board was able to resume its active engagement with stakeholders in person following two years of Covid-19-related restrictions.

The Board met physically in several international locations, where it was able to carry out engagements with a wide range of stakeholders. For

further details of how we engaged with our stakeholders, see pages 21 and 253.

We hosted our second hybrid AGM and engaged directly with our investors leading up to and during the event. The Informal Shareholders’ Meeting

in Hong Kong also resumed for the first time since 2019 and attracted hundreds of shareholders to attend in person to receive an update on the

Group’s strategy and discuss the latest financial performance with the Group Chairman, the Group Chief Executive and the Group Chief Financial

Officer. We are focused on treating our shareholders fairly, by having a consistent approach to engagement and communication with them, and this

approach is demonstrated by our refreshed shareholder communication policy. Such a policy helps to support the Board to act fairly between

members of the company.

Doing business responsibly

Maintaining a transparent and trusting relationship with our regulators remains key to helping us ensure that we do business responsibly and that we

are able to respond to challenges appropriately. In addition to continuous assessment meetings with the UK regulator (including with Board

committee chairs), the Group Chairman, the Group Chief Executive and the Group Chief Financial Officer met with our regulators in the UK and Hong

Kong on a regular basis. These included meetings in connection with our recovery and resolution planning, which involved several Board members

engaging directly with the UK regulator. The Group Chairman and the Group Chief Executive also met regularly with government officials globally to

continue to foster strong international relations. In addition, certain Board members also continued to be actively involved in climate initiatives and

attend global events such as the Group Chief Executive’s attendance at the COP27 Summit in Egypt.

During Board meetings, the Directors continued to balance discussions on the Group’s performance, emerging risks and duties to shareholders,

while remaining conscious of responsibilities to support communities and help customers. Feedback from – and engagement with – stakeholders

helps inform the Board on the execution of its responsibilities.

On pages 22 and 23, we set out four examples that demonstrate how the Board made certain decisions while considering stakeholders, in

accordance with the Directors’ section 172 duties, and how the decisions support or accelerate the delivery of the Group’s strategy.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 20 |

Stakeholder engagement key events in 2022

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Stakeholders | Engagement | Impact |
| Customers  We recognise that the greater our  understanding of our customers’ needs, the  better we can help support them to achieve  their financial aims and succeed in our  purpose and strategy. | –Engagement events with  customers ranging from small businesses to  multinational companies, in key markets.  –Meetings with business customers  in key industries to discuss plans regarding  the transition to net zero.  –Board reporting on retail customer  surveys including net promoter scores and  millennial retail customers’ satisfaction. | –By formally and informally engaging  with customers and potential customers, the  Board can form a deeper understanding of  why clients do business with us and how they  contribute to achieving our purpose and  ambition.  –Meetings with clients help the  Board to understand how the Group can work  to achieve its commitment to transition to net  zero.  –Customer surveys provide insights  into how our customers perceive our services  and inform how we can drive meaningful  improvements. |
| Employees  We want to continue to be a positive place to  work and build careers, with the success of  the Group’s strategy dependent upon having  motivated people with the expertise and skills  required to deliver it. | –Employee events, including  leadership forums, webcasts, townhalls,  global jams, off-sites and employee  Exchanges.  –Extensive interaction with  employee resource groups across multiple  events in many jurisdictions.  –Several dedicated talent sessions,  including with women and other diverse talent  pools.  –Next Gen gatherings for graduates,  including dedicated focus group interactive  sessions. | –Meeting with colleagues across  jurisdictions allowed the Board to hear directly  the employee voice on important issues.  –These interactions helped inform  the Board when it considers people matters  such as career development, policies and  business operations, including technology  needs. Engagement also helps the Board to  contextualise employee Snapshot survey  results.  –The appointment of a dedicated  workforce engagement non-executive  Director has created a different way for the  employee voice to be heard and  demonstrates the Board’s commitment to  understanding what matters to our people. |
| Investors  We seek to understand investor needs and  sentiment through ongoing dialogue and a  variety of engagements with both retail and  institutional investors. | –Numerous meetings with analysts  and several roadshows to discuss interim and  year-end results.  –Remuneration Committee Chair  investor meetings with top investors and  proxy advisers.  –Annual retail investor events such  as the AGM in the UK and the Informal  Shareholders’ Meeting in Hong Kong. | –Regular and ad hoc interactions  with institutional and retail investors allow for  updates on strategy delivery, including the  transition to net zero. This in turn helps the  Board understand investor sentiment on  material matters throughout the year.  –Such engagements also serve to  inform investors of key developments so that  they are well informed and able to respond  appropriately when significant events are  communicated. |
| Communities  We seek to play an important role in  supporting the communities in which we  operate through our corporate social  responsibility and broader engagement  activities. | –Forums and summits supporting  ESG causes, such as the Glasgow Financial  Alliance for Net Zero, the Financial Services  Task Force of the Sustainable Markets  Initiative and the World Economic Forum.  –Visits to local community education  facilities in the UK and Dubai to promote  initiatives and collaboration, including a ‘future  coders’ event and a local sustainability project. | –The Directors’ participation at a  range of community initiatives helps them to  experience first-hand the positive effect the  Group has on local communities as an  employer, sponsor, collaborator and  supporter.  –The Board recognises that the  Group can influence meaningful change in  many ways, including by educating,  encouraging broader thinking, helping to  shape policy and formulating worldwide  solutions, creating safe environments and  achieving net zero ambitions. |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Regulators and governments  Maintaining constructive dialogue and  relations with the relevant authorities in the  markets in which we operate helps support  the effective functioning of economies  globally and the achievement of our strategic  aims. | –Various meetings across our key  markets with governmental officials, including  leaders, ministers and ambassadors.  –Regular meetings with our many  regulators, including in the UK and Hong  Kong, and elsewhere.  –Meetings with non-government  bodies and organisations including the  European Central Bank, Bank of England,  Monetary Authority of Singapore, State Bank  of India, Public Investment Fund and the Bank  for International Settlements. | –Frequent and varied engagement  between the Board and government officials  and regulators provides an opportunity for an  open, two-way communication. It is also  critical in ensuring that the Board understands  and meets its regulatory obligations.  –Meeting with international officials  allows the Board to communicate the Group’s  strategy, perspectives and insights while  ensuring that Directors remain abreast of  political and regulatory trends. It also allows  the Board to share perspectives on standards  of best practice across industries and regions. |
| Suppliers  We engage with suppliers, which helps us  operate our business effectively and execute  our strategy. | –Regular reports and updates from  the Group Chief Operating Officer on supplier  matters.  –Meetings with existing and  prospective auditors as part of the audit  tender process.  –A meeting with customers (who are  also our suppliers) in the Middle East.  –Interactive sessions with catering  and real estate suppliers including on their net  zero plans. | –Meeting with our suppliers helps  Directors understand our suppliers’  challenges and how we can work  collaboratively to succeed,  particularly in achieving our net zero  ambitions.  –It is key for the Board to understand  the Group’s supply chain and how  suppliers’ operations are aligned to  our purpose and values.  –This supports the Board when  approving its Modern Slavery Act  Statement. |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 21 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Principal decisions

The Board operates having regard to the duties of the Directors, including the relevant matters set out in section 172(1)(a)-(f) of the Companies Act

2006. The following examples demonstrate how these Board decisions, taken in 2022, align to each of our four strategic pillars.

Focus on our strengths

Stakeholders: Regulators and Governments/Customers/Employees/Investors

The Board undertook a strategic review of the Group’s Canada business in support of

#### the Group’s strategic aims.

The Board, together with senior management, keep under review potential inorganic opportunities to help accelerate the delivery of our strategy and

deliver value for shareholders. In 2022, to further the Group’s strategy and ambition, and following a strategic review, the Board took the decision for

the Group to sell its Canadian business to Royal Bank of Canada.

The review considered HSBC Canada’s relatively low market share and whether it was in the Group’s best interests to invest in HSBC Canada’s

expansion and growth in the context of opportunities in other markets. It was concluded that the best course of strategic action was for the Group to

sell HSBC Canada. The Board’s decision to approve the sale was aligned to the Group’s strategic pillar of focus on our strengths.

The implications of the transaction for several key stakeholders were considered and many stakeholders were engaged with, including Canadian

government officials and regulators in both the UK and Canada. Financial and legal advisers were engaged throughout the process to provide

specialist advice to help inform the Board’s understanding and allow it to take a decision. Transaction terms were carefully negotiated to provide

certainty for the Group’s employees in Canada. The Board also acknowledged that completion of the transaction would require engagement with

additional key stakeholders, including employees, customers and suppliers.

The Board considered there to be a number of benefits to the disposal, including simplifying the Group structure and helping to further the aim of

becoming a market leader in wealth management, with a particular focus on Asia. In addition, the transaction would unlock significant value for the

Group and realise a good return for our shareholders.

For the reasons set out above, in taking this decision, the members of the Board exercised their statutory duties including the duty to act in the way

that they considered, in good faith, would be most likely to promote the long-term success of the company for the benefit of its members as a

whole.

Energise for growth

Stakeholders: Governments and Regulators/Customers/Employees/Suppliers

The Board approved a review of its headquarters’ office location in London to

support its employees in creating a more dynamic and agile environment in which to

work.

Our strategic pillar, energise for growth, includes a commitment to inspire a dynamic culture where the best talent want to work. Throughout the

Covid-19 pandemic, we saw how we could continue to deliver our work commitments through a hybrid working model and the value that hybrid

working brings for our clients and colleagues. Our workstyle approach is helping us to attract and retain diverse talent, while enabling us to reduce

our office footprint.

We want our head office to connect people, drive collaboration, foster alternative workstyles and promote well-being. With this in mind, in

September 2022, the Board considered a proposal to review the location of our global headquarters. While we are committed to remain in London,

the success of hybrid working has meant our workspace requirements are changing, creating the opportunity to drive a new real estate model fit for

a modern bank.

The views from several stakeholders helped to shape this key decision. Employee surveys provided evidence to support hybrid working, which

informed the decision to review the global headquarters location. The Board recognised the importance of taking this decision early enough to

provide sufficient notice to relevant suppliers, including the affected landlords, to best prepare for any changes. Our UK regulators were also engaged

with in good time to ensure that they were informed of our intentions to stay in London.

An important Board consideration factored into the new office environment review included that it should be more digitally enabled, so as to help us

work smarter and develop future-ready skills. The Board also acknowledged that the new office environment should be designed in a sustainable

way to help meet our net zero commitments. In taking this decision, the Board focused on its strategic aspiration to have a more flexible and

dynamic workspace that meets the needs of everyone. The Board took into account the section 172 factors along with the relevant stakeholder

engagement, which informed its decision to commence the review with a view to best promote the success of the company for the long term.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 22 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

Transition to net zero

Stakeholders: Investors/Governments and Regulators/Customers/Communities/Employees

The Board remained active and directly engaged on the Group’s response to the

climate change agenda, agreeing an updated energy policy aligned to our ambition to

support the transition to a net zero global economy.

The Board has remained focused on its commitments, following the climate change resolution passed at the 2021 AGM, to support our customers

on their transitions to a low-carbon future.

In 2022, the Board approved an update to the thermal coal phase-out policy. It also approved the publication of an updated energy policy, which was

considered well aligned to our strategic approach to transition to net zero. The energy policy seeks to balance three objectives: driving down global

greenhouse gas emissions; the need to enable an orderly transition that builds resilience in the longer term; and the need to support a just and

affordable transition. In developing this policy, the Board was informed of the engagement undertaken with several internal and external stakeholders

including: governments, major clients, large institutional investors and leading scientific and international bodies and industry participants. The Board

took into consideration the active role we are seeking to play in supporting and accelerating the energy transition in the markets we serve and the

crucial importance of engaging with our customers on their own transition plans. The Board also considered the long-term impacts of the policy on its

stakeholders including the need to balance the responsibility of facilitating a just transition, helping to ensure continued access to affordable energy

sources in the markets we serve, and supporting an accelerated transition.

Since publication of the energy policy, stakeholder engagement has continued, including with key institutional investors to discuss the policy, its

impacts and alignment with our ambition to help finance our clients’ transition to net zero. Extensive engagement also continues to take place among

employees and with clients as we begin the implementation of the policy.

In taking the decision to approve the energy policy and in overseeing the Group’s climate commitments, the Board gave due regard to the section

172 factors, in particular the impact of the decision on the environment and communities the company serves, our continuing valuable relationships

with customers and investors, and the long-term success of the company.

Digitise at scale

Stakeholders: Icons: Employees/Customers/ Investors

#### The Group is committed to creating and delivering on fast, easy, digital customer

#### experiences.

The Group’s digital strategy aims to ensure that ways of working for colleagues, as well as the experience of our customers, are technologically

advanced and efficient. Digitise at scale means we are focused on creating and delivering fast, easy, digital customer experiences by partnering with

technology innovators and working together to enable new customer benefits. The Board’s oversight of our digital strategies and policies is important

given that these are critical in helping to ensure the Group’s resiliency and customer security.

The Group Chief Executive regularly reports to the Board on his engagements with – and feedback from – customers on the Group’s digital strategy

progress. The Board has engaged with many customers over the past year, and is focused on ensuring that our customers’ experiences meet their

expectations. Customer survey insights throughout 2022 have been used to deepen understanding of the digital landscape challenges customers

face, and to help drive solutions. Consequently, the Group has led several key digital customer deliveries in 2022, with approximately 49% of

customers being mobile active and around 48% of retail sales being performed through digital channels. Delivery of these new initiatives improved

customer experiences across our global markets in 2022, and supported the Group’s efforts to execute at speed and automate at scale – a

cornerstone of our strategy.

The Board also receives updates from the Group Chief Operating Officer on the various ways the Group is furthering its digital strategy. Vision 27,

which is our long-term technology strategy, featured regularly on the Board agenda and was launched at the beginning of 2022. Its aim is to help

transform HSBC into a digital-first bank over the next five years. One of the Vision 27 initiatives is the development of a digital technology map,

which is a bespoke tool developed to capture all of the Group’s applications and systems and provide insight and data points on these including

usage by businesses, regions and entities. The Board and the Technology Governance Working Group have also challenged management on the

prioritisation of digital initiatives, as well as the demise of legacy and non-strategic applications, as part of efforts to streamline the large and complex

technology architecture. This is a key focus in helping to improve the resiliency and efficiency of our systems for colleagues and customers.

In taking these decisions, whether by the Board directly, or the business through its delegated authority, the digital needs of customers and

employees are taken into account in order to promote the long-term success of the company and become a truly data-led organisation.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 23 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

# Remuneration

#### Our remuneration policy supports the achievement of our strategic objectives by aligning reward

#### with our long-term sustainable performance.

#### Our remuneration approach

We have refreshed our reward strategy and proposition for the workforce in response to the new or elevated challenges we are facing as we move

beyond the Covid-19 pandemic, including the cost of living pressures many of our colleagues are experiencing. The commitments we make to

colleagues are critical to support us in energising for growth and delivering sustainable performance.

> For further details of what we did during 2022 to help ensure remuneration outcomes were consistent with this approach, see page 292.

#### Remuneration for our executive Directors

Our current remuneration policy for executive Directors was approved by 96% of our shareholders at our AGM in 2022 and will apply for a maximum

of three years until the AGM in 2025. We made no changes to the remuneration structure or to the maximum opportunity payable for each element

of remuneration. Details of the policy can be found on pages 257 to 265 of our previous Annual Report and Accounts 2021.

The table below shows the amount our executive Directors earned in 2022. For details of Directors’ pay and performance for 2022, see the Directors’

remuneration report on page 282.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Single figure of remuneration | | | | |
|  | Noel Quinn | | Ewen Stevenson | |
| (£000) | 2022 | 2021 | 2022 | 2021 |
| Base salary | 1,329 | 1,288 | 775 | 751 |
| Fixed pay allowance | 1,700 | 1,700 | 1,085 | 1,062 |
| Cash in lieu of pension | 133 | 129 | 77 | 75 |
| Taxable benefits | 119 | 95 | 7 | 3 |
| Non-taxable benefits | 86 | 71 | 50 | 42 |
| Total fixed | 3,367 | 3,283 | 1,994 | 1,933 |
| Annual incentive | 2,164 | 1,590 | 1,091 | 978 |
| Notional returns | 31 | 22 | — | — |
| Replacement award | — | — | 1,180 | 754 |
| Long-term incentive | — | — | 436 | — |
| Total variable | 2,195 | 1,612 | 2,707 | 1,732 |
| Total fixed and variable | 5,562 | 4,895 | 4,701 | 3,665 |

Notes and commentary related to this table are provided in the Directors’ remuneration report on page 284.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 24 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Remuneration for our executive Directors continued

Variable pay for our executive Directors is driven primarily by achievement against performance scorecards, with measures and targets set by the

Group Remuneration Committee at the start of the year to align pay outcomes with the delivery of our strategy and plan. After the formulaic

scorecard outcome was determined, the Group Remuneration Committee applied a downward adjustment of 5% and 15% to Noel Quinn’s and

Ewen Stevenson’s 2022 annual incentive outcomes, respectively, to take into account specific risk matters around capital management in the year.

Further details are provided in the Directors’ remuneration report.

Executive Directors’ annual incentive scorecard outcome

(% of maximum opportunity)

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Group Chief Executive | 75.35% |
| Group Chief Financial Officer | 65.15% |

#### Remuneration for our colleagues

Variable pay pool

($m)

The Group Remuneration Committee determined an overall variable pay pool for Group employees of $3,359m (2021: $3,495m). This followed a

review of our performance against financial and non-financial metrics set out in the Group risk framework. The Group Remuneration Committee

considered our 2022 financial performance, with a 17% increase in adjusted profit before tax, return on average tangible equity of 9.9% and costs

slightly up year on year. The Group Remuneration Committee also considered the external environment, the challenging economic outlook and

projected outcomes across the market to ensure we remain competitive to attract and retain talent.

The distribution of the pool was differentiated by business performance. Overall year-on-year variable pay outcomes were strongest in CMB,

followed by WPB but down in GBM to reflect relative performance. There was robust differentiation for individual performance so that our highest

performers received meaningful variable pay increases compared with the previous year. We have protected variable pay for junior colleagues, which

is up on average, recognising the inflationary and cost of living challenges experienced across most of our markets.

In determining 2023 fixed pay increases, we considered the impact of inflation in each country where we operate. Increases were targeted towards

more junior and middle management colleagues as fixed pay is a larger proportion of their overall pay. Across the Group, there was an overall

increase of 5.5% in fixed pay, compared with 3.6% for 2022. The level of increases varies by country, depending on the economic situation and

individual roles. There were no fixed pay increases for most of our senior leaders, including our executive Directors.

For details of how the Group Remuneration Committee sets the pool, see page 276.

#### Supporting our colleagues during 2022

We know that many colleagues around the world are facing different pressures, and we are committed to supporting them, adapting our approach

according to the market.

For colleagues who are still significantly impacted by the pandemic, for example in mainland China and Hong Kong, we provided care packages and

increased well-being sessions. In mainland China, we also delivered food essentials and provided inconvenience allowances. Separately, in Argentina

and Türkiye, we made regular adjustments to fixed pay given the continuing inflationary pressures. In Sri Lanka, we made one-off payments and

fixed pay increases during the year to address high inflation. In the UK, we provided almost 17,000 junior colleagues with a one-off payment of

£1,500 to help with energy cost pressures.

We have continued to provide a wide range of resources to all our colleagues globally, including wider support on financial guidance, employee

assistance programmes and access to hardship funds.

> For further details of how we are supporting colleague well-being, see page 80.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 25 |

# Financial overview

In assessing the Group’s financial performance, management uses a range of financial measures

that focus on the delivery of sustainable returns for our shareholders and maintaining our financial

strength.

#### Executive summary

Financial performance in 2022 was supported by a rise in global interest rates, which materially improved our net interest income, and we maintained

our strong focus on cost discipline, despite inflationary pressures and continued investment. While our revenue outlook remains positive, there are

continued risks around inflation and increasing macroeconomic uncertainty in many of the markets in which we operate.

Reported profit after tax for 2022 of $16.7bn was 13% higher, which included an effective tax rate charge of 4.9% due to the benefit of credits

related to the recognition of deferred tax assets. Our return on average tangible equity (‘RoTE’) improved by 1.6 percentage points to 9.9%. Reported

profit before tax of $17.5bn decreased by 7%, which included an impairment of $2.4bn following the reclassification of our retail banking operations

in France to held for sale, as well as a more normalised charge for expected credit losses (‘ECL’), compared with a net release in 2021. These

reductions were mitigated by the favourable impact of higher interest rates on reported revenue and a reduction in reported operating expenses,

primarily due to the favourable impact of foreign currency translation differences.

The Group CET1 capital ratio fell 1.6 percentage points to 14.2% at 31 December 2022. In addition, customer deposit and lending balances both fell

compared with 31 December 2021, reflecting the reclassification to held for sale of balances, notably from our retail banking operations in France and

our banking business in Canada, as well as from the adverse impact of foreign currency translation differences. Notwithstanding these impacts, there

was mortgage growth in the UK and Hong Kong, which mitigated a reduction in term lending in CMB in Hong Kong.

#### Group financial targets

Return on average tangible equity <>

9.9%

(2021: 8.3%)

In 2022, RoTE was 9.9%, an increase of 1.6 percentage points from 2021.

Despite increasing macroeconomic uncertainty, the impact of our growth and transformation programmes, together with the positive revenue

outlook, give us confidence in achieving our RoTE target of at least 12% for 2023 onwards.

Adjusted operating expenses <>

$30.5bn

(2021: $30.1bn)

During 2022, we continued to demonstrate strong cost discipline, despite inflationary pressures. We achieved 1% growth in adjusted operating

expenses compared with 2021, relative to our target of broadly stable adjusted operating expenses.

Our cost to achieve programme concluded on 31 December 2022. Cumulatively, since the start of the programme in 2020, we have realised gross

savings of $5.6bn, with cost to achieve spend of $6.5bn. We expect approximately $1bn of additional gross cost saves from this programme in 2023,

due to actions taken in 2022.

We retain our focus on cost discipline and will target 2023 adjusted cost growth of approximately 3% on an IFRS 4 basis. This includes up to $300m

of additional severance costs in 2023, which we expect to generate further efficiencies into 2024. There may also be an incremental adverse impact

from retranslating the 2022 results of hyperinflationary economies at constant currency.

Gross risk-weighted asset reductions

$128bn

Since the start of the programme.

At 31 December 2022, the Group had delivered cumulative gross RWA reductions of $128bn, relative to our target to achieve gross RWA reductions

of $110bn or more by the end of 2022. This included accelerated saves of $9.6bn made in 2019. This programme concluded on 31 December 2022.

Capital and dividend policy

CET1 ratio

14.2%

Dividend payout ratio

44%

At 31 December 2022, our common equity tier 1 (‘CET1’) capital ratio was 14.2%, down 1.6 percentage points from 31 December 2021. Having

fallen below 14% during 2022, we are back within our medium-term CET1 target range of 14% to 14.5%. We intend to continue to manage capital

efficiently, returning excess capital to shareholders where appropriate.

The Board has approved a second interim dividend for 2022 of $0.23 per ordinary share. The total dividend per share in 2022 of $0.32 results in a

dividend payout ratio of 44%, relative to our 2022 target range of between 40% and 55% from 2022 onwards. In determining our dividend payout

ratio for 2022, the impairment on the planned sale of our retail banking operations in France, the $1.8bn impact from the recognition of a deferred tax

asset for the UK tax group and HSBC Canada’s financial results from the 30 June 2022 net asset reference date are excluded from the reported

earnings per share.

We are establishing a dividend payout ratio of 50% for 2023 and 2024, excluding material significant items (including the planned sale of our retail

banking operations in France and the planned sale of our banking business in Canada), with consideration of buy-backs brought forward to our first

quarter results in May 2023, subject to appropriate capital levels. We also intend to revert to paying quarterly dividends from the first quarter of 2023.

Subject to the completion of the sale of our banking business in Canada, the Board’s intention is to consider the payment of a special dividend of

$0.21 per share as a priority use of the proceeds generated by completion of the transaction. A decision in relation to any potential dividend would be

made following the completion of the transaction, currently expected in late 2023, with payment following in early 2024. Further details in relation to

record date and other relevant information will be published at that time. Any remaining additional surplus capital is expected to be allocated towards

opportunities for organic growth and investment alongside potential share buy-backs, which would be in addition to any existing share buy-back

programme.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 26 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Key financial metrics

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | For the year ended | | |
| Reported results | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
| Reported profit before tax ($m) | 17,528 | 18,906 | 8,777 |
| Reported profit after tax ($m) | 16,670 | 14,693 | 6,099 |
| Cost efficiency ratio (%) | 64.4 | 69.9 | 68.3 |
| Net interest margin (%) | 1.48 | 1.20 | 1.32 |
| Basic earnings per share ($) | 0.75 | 0.62 | 0.19 |
| Diluted earnings per share ($) | 0.74 | 0.62 | 0.19 |
| Dividend per ordinary share (in respect of the period) ($) | 0.32 | 0.25 | 0.15 |
| Dividend payout ratio (%)1 | 44 | 40 | 79 |
| Alternative performance measures <> |  |  |  |
| Adjusted profit before tax ($m) | 24,010 | 20,603 | 11,695 |
| Adjusted cost efficiency ratio (%) | 55.0 | 64.0 | 62.3 |
| Expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges (‘ECL’) as % of  average gross loans and advances to customers (%) | 0.36 | (0.08) | 0.87 |
| Expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges (‘ECL’) as % of  average gross loans and advances to customers, including held for sale (%)2 | 0.35 | (0.08) | 0.87 |
| Return on average ordinary shareholders’ equity (%) | 8.7 | 7.1 | 2.3 |
| Return on average tangible equity (%) | 9.9 | 8.3 | 3.1 |
|  | At 31 December | | |
| Balance sheet | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
| Total assets ($m) | 2,966,530 | 2,957,939 | 2,984,164 |
| Net loans and advances to customers ($m) | 924,854 | 1,045,814 | 1,037,987 |
| Customer accounts ($m) | 1,570,303 | 1,710,574 | 1,642,780 |
| Average interest-earning assets ($m) | 2,203,639 | 2,209,513 | 2,092,900 |
| Loans and advances to customers as % of customer accounts (%) | 58.9 | 61.1 | 63.2 |
| Total shareholders’ equity ($m) | 187,484 | 198,250 | 196,443 |
| Tangible ordinary shareholders’ equity ($m) | 149,355 | 158,193 | 156,423 |
| Net asset value per ordinary share at period end ($) | 8.50 | 8.76 | 8.62 |
| Tangible net asset value per ordinary share at period end ($) | 7.57 | 7.88 | 7.75 |
|  |  |  |  |
| Capital, leverage and liquidity |  |  |  |
| Common equity tier 1 capital ratio (%)3 | 14.2 | 15.8 | 15.9 |
| Risk-weighted assets ($m)3,4 | 839,720 | 838,263 | 857,520 |
| Total capital ratio (%)3,4 | 19.3 | 21.2 | 21.5 |
| Leverage ratio (%)3,4 | 5.8 | 5.2 | 5.5 |
| High-quality liquid assets (liquidity value) ($bn)4,5 | 647 | 688 | 678 |
| Liquidity coverage ratio (%)4,5 | 132 | 139 | 139 |
| Net stable funding ratio (%)4,5 | 136 | N/A | N/A |
| Share count |  |  |  |
| Period end basic number of $0.50 ordinary shares outstanding (millions) | 19,739 | 20,073 | 20,184 |
| Period end basic number of $0.50 ordinary shares outstanding and dilutive  potential ordinary shares (millions) | 19,876 | 20,189 | 20,272 |
| Average basic number of $0.50 ordinary shares outstanding (millions) | 19,849 | 20,197 | 20,169 |

For reconciliations of our reported results to an adjusted basis, including lists of significant items, see page 109. Definitions and calculations of other alternative

performance measures are included in our ‘Reconciliation of alternative performance measures’ on page 128.

1 Dividend per share, in respect of the period, as a percentage of earnings per share adjusted for certain items (recognition of certain deferred tax assets: $0.11 reduction

in EPS; planned sales of the retail banking operations in France and banking business in Canada: $0.09 increase in EPS). No items were adjusted in 2021 or 2020.

2 Includes average gross loans and advances to customers reported within ‘assets held for sale’.

3 Unless otherwise stated, regulatory capital ratios and requirements are based on the transitional arrangements of the Capital Requirements Regulation in force at the

time. These include the regulatory transitional arrangements for IFRS 9 ‘Financial Instruments’, which are explained further on page 208. Leverage ratios are reported

based on the disclosure rules in force at that time, and include claims on central banks. Current period leverage metrics exclude central bank claims in accordance with the

UK leverage rules that were implemented on 1 January 2022. References to EU regulations and directives (including technical standards) should, as applicable, be read as

references to the UK’s version of such regulation or directive, as onshored into UK law under the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018, and as may be subsequently

amended under UK law.

4 Regulatory numbers and ratios are as presented at the date of reporting. Small changes may exist between these numbers and ratios and those subsequently submitted

in regulatory filings. Where differences are significant, we will restate in subsequent periods.

5 The liquidity coverage ratio is based on the average value of the preceding 12 months. The net stable funding ratio is based on the average value of four preceding

quarters. The LCR in December 2021 has been restated for consistency. We have not restated the prior periods for NSFR as no comparatives are available.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 27 |

#### Reported results

Reported profit

Reported profit after tax of $16.7bn was $2.0bn or 13% higher than in 2021, and included a $2.2bn credit arising from the recognition of a deferred

tax asset from historical tax losses in HSBC Holdings. It also benefited from other deferred tax asset and uncertain tax position reassessments,

resulting in an effective tax rate of 5%.

Reported profit before tax of $17.5bn was $1.4bn or 7% lower than in 2021. The decrease reflected a net ECL charge of $3.6bn in 2022, which

included stage 3 charges of $2.2bn, in part relating to the commercial real estate sector in mainland China, as well as from the impact of heightened

economic uncertainty, inflation and rising interest rates. This compared with a net release of $0.9bn in 2021. This adverse movement in reported ECL

was partly offset by higher reported revenue and lower reported operating expenses.

The increase in reported revenue primarily reflected higher net interest income from the positive impact of interest rate rises on all of our global

businesses. This was partly offset by an impairment of $2.4bn recognised following the reclassification of our retail banking operations in France as

held for sale on 30 September 2022, an adverse impact of foreign currency translation differences and unfavourable market impacts in life insurance

manufacturing in WPB. Lower reported operating expenses primarily reflected the favourable impact of foreign currency translation differences,

while restructuring and other related costs increased.

Effective 1 January 2023, IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’ sets the requirements that an entity should apply in accounting for insurance contracts it

issues and reinsurance contracts it holds. IFRS 17 replaces IFRS 4 and could have a significant adverse impact on the profitability of our insurance

business on transition. For further details of the impact of IFRS 17 on the results of our insurance operations, see page 335.

Reported revenue

Reported revenue of $51.7bn was $2.2bn or 4% higher than in 2021, primarily due to an increase in net interest income from the positive impact of

interest rate rises, mainly in Global Payments Solutions (‘GPS’) in CMB and GBM, and in Personal Banking in WPB. In GBM, Global Foreign Exchange

revenue benefited from increased client activity due to elevated levels of market volatility. In addition, there were strong sales in our life insurance

manufacturing business in WPB, with growth in the value of new business, while insurance revenue also included a gain following a pricing update

for our policyholders‘ funds held on deposit with us in Hong Kong to reflect the cost to provide this service.

These increases were partly offset by an impairment of $2.4bn recognised following the reclassification of our retail banking operations in France as

held for sale on 30 September 2022, as well as losses of $0.4bn associated with the planned sales of our branch operations in Greece and our

business in Russia. Reported revenue included an adverse impact of foreign currency translation differences of $3.1bn, and unfavourable market

impacts in life insurance manufacturing in WPB of $1.0bn, compared with favourable movements in 2021 of $504m. There was also a decrease in

Markets Treasury revenue, which is allocated to our global businesses, due to lower net interest income from the impact of rising interest rates on

our funding costs and flattening yield curves across all regions, as well as from lower disposal gains related to risk management activities.

Lower net fee income reflected a reduction in investment distribution income in WPB due to muted customer sentiment resulting in reduced activity

in equity markets, and Covid-19-related restrictions in Hong Kong in early 2022, which resulted in the temporary closure of parts of our branch

network. Since then, restrictions have substantially been eased. Additionally in GBM, there were lower fees in Capital Markets and Advisory, in line

with the reduced global fee pool. In Principal Investments, lower revaluation gains resulted in a reduction in revenue relative to 2021.

Reported ECL

Reported ECL were a net charge of $3.6bn, which included stage 3 charges of $2.2bn, in part relating to the commercial real estate sector in

mainland China. We also recognised additional stage 1 and stage 2 allowances to reflect heightened levels of economic uncertainty, inflation, supply

chain risks and rising interest rates, in part offset by the release of most of our remaining Covid-19-related allowances. This compared with a net

release of $0.9bn in 2021 relating to Covid-19-related allowances previously built up in 2020.

> For further details of the calculation of ECL, see pages 153 to 162.

Reported operating expenses

Reported operating expenses of $33.3bn were $1.3bn or 4% lower than in 2021, primarily as foreign currency translation differences resulted in a

favourable impact of $2.2bn, as well as from the non-recurrence of a 2021 goodwill impairment of $0.6bn related to our WPB business in Latin

America.

Reported operating expenses also reflected the impact of ongoing cost discipline across the Group. This helped mitigate the cost of increased

investment in technology of $0.5bn, which included investments in our digital capabilities, as well as the impact of business volume growth and

inflation. Restructuring and other related costs increased by $1.0bn.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Reported results | 2022  $m | 2021  $m | 2020  $m |
| Net operating income before change in expected credit losses and other credit impairment  charges (‘revenue’) | 51,727 | 49,552 | 50,429 |
| Change in expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges | (3,592) | 928 | (8,817) |
| Net operating income | 48,135 | 50,480 | 41,612 |
| Total operating expenses | (33,330) | (34,620) | (34,432) |
| Operating profit | 14,805 | 15,860 | 7,180 |
| Share of profit in associates and joint ventures | 2,723 | 3,046 | 1,597 |
| Profit before tax | 17,528 | 18,906 | 8,777 |
| Tax expense | (858) | (4,213) | (2,678) |
| Profit after tax | 16,670 | 14,693 | 6,099 |

Reported share of profit from associates and joint ventures

Reported share of profit from associates and joint ventures of $2.7bn was $0.3bn or 11% lower than in 2021, primarily as 2021 included a higher

share of profit from Business Growth Fund (‘BGF’) due to the recovery in asset valuations. This was partly offset by an increase in the share of profit

from The Saudi British Bank (‘SABB’).

Tax expense

Tax in 2022 was a charge of $0.9bn and included a $2.2bn credit arising from the recognition of a deferred tax asset from historical tax losses in

HSBC Holdings. This was a result of improved profit forecasts for the UK tax group, which accelerated the expected utilisation of these losses and

reduced uncertainty regarding their recoverability. We also benefited from other deferred tax asset and uncertain tax position reassessments during

2022. Excluding these, the effective tax rate for 2022 was 19.2%, which was 3.1 percentage points lower than in 2021. The effective tax rate for

2022 was decreased by the remeasurement of deferred tax balances following the substantive enactment in the first quarter of 2022 of legislation to

reduce the rate of the UK banking surcharge from 8% to 3% from 1 April 2023.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 28 |

#### Adjusted performance

Our reported results are prepared in accordance with IFRSs, as detailed in the financial statements on page 335.

We also present alternative performance measures (non-GAAP financial measures). These include adjusted performance, which we use to align

internal and external reporting, identify and quantify items management believes to be significant, and provide insight into how management

assesses period-on-period performance. Alternative performance measures are highlighted with the following symbol:<>

To derive adjusted performance, we adjust for:

•the year-on-year effects of foreign currency translation differences; and

•the effect of significant items that distort year-on-year comparisons, which are excluded to improve understanding of the underlying trends in the

business.

The results of our global businesses are presented on an adjusted basis, which is consistent with how we manage and assess global business

performance.

> For reconciliations of our reported results to an adjusted basis, including lists of significant items, see page 109. Definitions and calculations of other alternative

performance measures are included in our ‘Reconciliation of alternative performance measures’ on page 128.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Adjusted results <> | 2022  $m | 2021  $m | 2020  $m | 2022 vs 2021  $m | % |
| Net operating income before change in expected  credit losses and other credit impairment charges  (‘revenue’) | 55,345 | 47,020 | 48,848 | 8,325 | 18 |
| Change in expected credit losses and other credit  impairment charges | (3,592) | 754 | (8,815) | (4,346) | >(200) |
| Total operating expenses | (30,466) | (30,104) | (30,445) | (362) | (1) |
| Operating profit | 21,287 | 17,670 | 9,588 | 3,617 | 20 |
| Share of profit in associates and joint ventures | 2,723 | 2,933 | 2,107 | (210) | (7) |
| Profit before tax | 24,010 | 20,603 | 11,695 | 3,407 | 17 |
| Tax | (4,287) | (4,241) | (3,274) | (46) | (1) |
| Profit after tax | 19,723 | 16,362 | 8,421 | 3,361 | 21 |

Adjusted profit before tax <>

Adjusted profit after tax of $19.7bn was $3.4bn or 21% higher than in 2021.

Adjusted profit before tax of $24.0bn was $3.4bn or 17% higher than in 2021, reflecting higher adjusted revenue, mainly from net interest income

growth following global interest rate rises. This increase was partly offset by an ECL charge in 2022, compared with a net release in 2021. The ECL

charge in 2022 reflected stage 3 charges, as well as the impact of heightened economic uncertainty, inflation, supply chain risks and rising interest

rates. Adjusted profit from associates and joint ventures decreased, while adjusted operating expenses increased by 1% compared with 2021,

reflecting investment in technology mitigated by continued cost discipline.

Reconciliation of reported profit before tax to adjusted profit after tax

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2022  $m | 2021  $m | 2020  $m |
| Reported profit before tax | 17,528 | 18,906 | 8,777 |
| Currency translation | — | (1,180) | (303) |
| Significant items: | 6,482 | 2,877 | 3,221 |
| – customer redress programmes | (39) | 38 | (33) |
| – disposals, acquisitions and investment in new businesses | 2,817 | — | 10 |
| – fair value movements on financial instruments | 579 | 242 | (264) |
| –  impairment of goodwill and other intangibles | (4) | 587 | 1,090 |
| –  past service costs of guaranteed minimum pension benefits  equalisation | — | — | 17 |
| – restructuring and other related costs | 3,129 | 2,143 | 2,078 |
| – settlements and provisions in connection with legal and  regulatory matters | — | — | 12 |
| – goodwill impairment (share of profit in associates and joint  ventures) | — | — | 462 |
| – currency translation on significant items | — | (133) | (151) |
| Adjusted profit before tax | 24,010 | 20,603 | 11,695 |
| Adjusted tax charge1 | (4,287) | (4,241) | (3,274) |
| Adjusted profit after tax | 19,723 | 16,362 | 8,421 |

1.For a reconciliation of reported to adjusted tax charge, see page 109.

Adjusted revenue <>

Adjusted revenue of $55.3bn was $8.3bn or 18% higher than in 2021. The increase was driven by net interest income growth of $7.7bn following

global interest rate rises, mainly in GPS in CMB and GBM, and Personal Banking in WPB. Global Foreign Exchange in GBM benefited from increased

client activity due to elevated levels of market volatility, and there were strong sales in our insurance business in WPB, with the value of new

business up by $0.2bn or 23%. In addition, insurance revenue included a $0.3bn gain following a pricing update for our policyholders‘ funds held on

deposit with us in Hong Kong to reflect the cost to provide this service.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 29 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

These increases in adjusted revenue were partly offset by a net unfavourable movement in market impacts in life insurance manufacturing in WPB of

$1.4bn. In addition, lower net fee income reflected a reduction in investment distribution income, as muted customer sentiment led to reduced

activity in equity markets, and Covid-19-related restrictions in Hong Kong in early 2022 resulted in the temporary closure of parts of our branch

network. Since then, restrictions have substantially been eased. In GBM, there were lower fees in Capital Markets and Advisory revenue, in line with

the reduced global fee pool. In Principal Investments, revenue fell due to lower revaluation gains relative to 2021.

Revenue relating to Markets Treasury decreased by $0.7bn due to lower net interest income from the impact of rising interest rates on our funding

costs and flattening yield curves across all regions, as well as from lower disposal gains related to risk management activities. This revenue is

allocated to our global businesses.

Adjusted ECL <>

Adjusted ECL were a net charge of $3.6bn, which included stage 3 charges of $2.2bn, in part relating to the commercial real estate sector in

mainland China. The charge also included stage 1 and stage 2 allowances to reflect heightened economic uncertainty, inflation, supply chain risks and

rising interest rates, in part offset by the release of most of our remaining Covid-19-related allowances. The net ECL release of $0.8bn in 2021 related

to Covid-19 allowances previously built up in 2020.

Adjusted operating expenses <>

Adjusted operating expenses of $30.5bn were 1% higher compared with 2021, as we actively managed the impact of inflation on our cost base

through ongoing cost discipline. These reductions helped mitigate an increase from continued investment in technology of $0.5bn, which included

investments in our digital capabilities, as well as growth due to business volume-related cost growth and the impact of inflation. Adjusted operating

expenses also included the adverse impact of retranslating the prior year results of our operations in hyperinflationary economies at 2022 average

rates of foreign exchange.

The number of employees expressed in full-time equivalent staff (‘FTE’) at 31 December 2022 was 219,199, a decrease of 498 compared with 31

December 2021. The number of contractors at 31 December 2022 was 6,047, a decrease of 145.

Adjusted share of profit from associates and JVs <>

Adjusted share of profit from associates and joint ventures of $2.7bn was 7% lower than in 2021, primarily as 2021 included a higher share of profit

from BGF due to the recovery in asset valuations. This was partly offset by an increase in the share of profit from SABB.

#### Balance sheet and capital

Balance sheet strength

At 31 December 2022, our total assets of $3.0tn were broadly unchanged from 31 December 2021 on a reported basis, which included adverse

effects of foreign currency translation differences of $152bn. On a constant currency basis, total assets increased $161bn, primarily from a growth in

derivative asset balances.

Reported loans and advances to customers decreased by $121bn. On a constant currency basis, loans and advances fell by $66bn, primarily due to

the reclassification of $81bn of balances to held for sale, notably associated with our retail banking operations in France and our banking business in

Canada. While our near-term outlook on lending growth remains cautious, we expect mid-single-digit percentage annual loan growth in the medium

to long term.

Reported customer accounts of $1.6tn decreased by $140bn, and by $52bn on a constant currency basis, mainly due to the reclassification to held

for sale.

Reported loans and advances to customers as a percentage of customer accounts was 58.9%, which was lower compared with 61.1% at 31

December 2021.

Distributable reserves

The distributable reserves of HSBC Holdings at 31 December 2022 were $35.2bn, compared with $32.2bn at 31 December 2021. The increase was

primarily driven by profits generated of $12.4bn and a foreign exchange gain on the redemption of additional tier 1 securities of $0.4bn, offset by

ordinary dividend payments and additional tier 1 coupon distributions of $6.5bn, other reserves movements of $2.3bn and $1bn related to our share

buy-back programme.

Capital position

We actively manage the Group’s capital position to support our business strategy and meet our regulatory requirements at all times, including under

stress, while optimising our capital efficiency. To do this, we monitor our capital position using a number of measures. These include our capital

ratios and the impact on our capital ratios as a result of stress.

Our CET1 ratio at 31 December 2022 was 14.2%, down 1.6 percentage points from 2021. Capital generation was more than offset by new

regulatory requirements, a fall in the fair value through other comprehensive income (‘FVOCI’), dividends, share buy-backs and foreign exchange

movements. RWAs were relatively stable with growth broadly offset by foreign exchange movements.

Liquidity position

We actively manage the Group’s liquidity and funding to support our business strategy and meet regulatory requirements at all times, including under

stress. To do this, we monitor our position using a number of risk appetite measures, including the liquidity coverage ratio and the net stable funding

ratio. During 2022, the average high-quality liquid assets we held was $647bn. This excludes high-quality liquid assets in legal entities which are not

transferable due to local restrictions.

> For further details, see page 205.

$2,967bn

14.2%

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 30 |

# Wealth and Personal Banking

#### We serve around 38 million customers globally, including 6 million of whom are international, from

#### retail customers to ultra high net worth individuals and their families.

Contribution to Group adjusted profit before tax <>

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| % contribution to Group |
| 36% |

To meet our customers’ needs, we offer a full suite of products and services across transactional banking, lending and wealth.

WPB continued to invest in our key strategic priorities of expanding our Wealth franchise in Asia, developing our transactional banking and lending

capabilities, and addressing our customers’ international needs. Performance benefited from our product diversification in the context of rising

interest rates mitigating adverse movements in market impacts in insurance and lower customer activity in equity markets. The results included a

more normalised level of adjusted ECL charges in 2022, compared with releases in 2021.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Adjusted results <> | 2022  $m | 2021  $m | 2020  $m | 2022 vs 2021 | |
| $m | % |
| Net operating income | 24,367 | 20,963 | 21,481 | 3,404 | 16 |
| Change in expected credit losses and other credit  impairment charges | (1,137) | 213 | (2,878) | (1,350) | >(200) |
| Operating expenses | (14,726) | (14,489) | (14,536) | (237) | (2) |
| Share of profit in associates and JVs | 29 | 34 | 6 | (5) | (15) |
| Profit before tax | 8,533 | 6,721 | 4,073 | 1,812 | 27 |
| RoTE excluding significant items (%)1 | 18.5 | 15.2 | 9.1 |  |  |

1 Since 1 January 2021, the UK bank levy has been included in the calculation of this measure. Comparative data have not been re-presented.

Divisional highlights

$80bn

WPB net new invested assets in 2022, up 25% compared with 2021.

### 6 million

International customers at 31 December 2022, an increase of 7% compared with 2021.

> International customers are those who bank in more than one market, those whose address is different from the market we bank them in and customers whose

nationality, or country of birth for non-resident Indians and overseas Chinese, is different to the market we bank them in. Customers may be counted more than once

when banked in multiple countries. Customer numbers exclude those acquired through our purchase of L&T Investment Management.

$8.5bn

$24.4bn

#### Creating a seamless digital journey for our international customers

To deliver on our strategic focus on better serving and growing our 6 million international customers, we have enhanced our proposition for

customers with international needs.

In 2022, we launched digital international account opening in Singapore, the UK and Australia, and made enhancements to the existing onboarding

journeys in Hong Kong, the US, Canada, mainland China and the Channel Islands, allowing customers to open their accounts even before they arrive

in their new country. Global Money Transfers offers customers an easy, quick, and competitively priced way for foreign currency payments, and is

now live in eight markets. In addition, a partnership-enabled innovation allows customers in Singapore to access their credit history from other

markets, using this information to expedite credit card limit decisions.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 31 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Management view of adjusted revenue <> | 2022  $m | 2021  $m | 2020  $m | 2022 vs 2021 | |
| $m | % |
| Wealth | 8,091 | 8,783 | 7,737 | (692) | (8) |
| –  investment distribution | 3,066 | 3,377 | 3,177 | (311) | (9) |
| –  Global Private Banking | 1,978 | 1,746 | 1,712 | 232 | 13 |
| net interest income | 946 | 620 | 661 | 326 | 53 |
| non-interest income | 1,032 | 1,126 | 1,051 | (94) | (8) |
| –  life insurance manufacturing | 1,914 | 2,508 | 1,838 | (594) | (24) |
| –  asset management | 1,133 | 1,152 | 1,010 | (19) | (2) |
| Personal Banking | 15,911 | 11,587 | 12,683 | 4,324 | 37 |
| –  net interest | 14,610 | 10,258 | 11,472 | 4,352 | 42 |
| –  non-interest income | 1,301 | 1,329 | 1,211 | (28) | (2) |
| Other1 | 365 | 593 | 1,061 | (228) | (38) |
| Net operating income2 | 24,367 | 20,963 | 21,481 | 3,404 | 16 |

1 ‘Other’ includes the distribution (where applicable) of retail and credit protection insurance, disposal gains and other non-product-specific income. It also includes

allocated revenue from Markets Treasury (2022: $494m, 2021: $807m, 2020: $1,048m), HSBC Holdings interest expense and hyperinflation.

2 ’Net operating income’ means net operating income before change in expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges (also referred to as ‘revenue’).

Financial performance

Adjusted profit before tax of $8.5bn was $1.8bn or 27% higher than in 2021. Despite an adverse movement of $1.4bn in market impacts in life

insurance manufacturing, adjusted revenue increased primarily from rising interest rates. There was also a net adjusted ECL charge in 2022 of

$1.1bn, compared with a net release of $0.2bn in 2021.

Adjusted revenue of $24.4bn was $3.4bn or 16% higher. Net interest income grew in Personal Banking by $4.4bn due to rising interest rates and

balance sheet growth in the UK, Asia, Mexico and the Middle East. This was partly offset by lower Wealth revenue due to adverse market impacts of

$1.4bn in life insurance manufacturing, despite strong insurance sales and an increase in net interest income of $0.3bn in Global Private Banking.

In Personal Banking, revenue of $15.9bn was up $4.3bn or 37%.

•Net interest income was $4.4bn or 42% higher due to the positive impact of rising interest rates. This was supported by strong balance sheet

growth in the UK, Asia, Mexico and the Middle East. Compared with 2021, deposit balances in Asia increased by $6bn. Mortgage lending

increased in the UK by $9bn and in Hong Kong by $3bn. In addition, unsecured lending increased in Asia by 5% and Mexico by 18%.

In Wealth, revenue of $8.1bn was down $0.7bn or 8%, notably from lower life insurance manufacturing as described above. However, our

investments in Asia contributed to the generation of net new invested assets of $80bn during 2022.

•Life insurance manufacturing revenue was $0.6bn or 24% lower due to a net adverse movement in market impacts of $1.4bn. In 2022, an

adverse movement of $1.0bn compared with favourable impacts of $0.5bn in 2021, reflecting a weaker performance in equity markets. However,

the value of new business written increased by $0.2bn or 23%, reflecting the launch of new products. In addition, there was a $0.3bn gain

following a pricing update for our policyholders’ funds held on deposit with us in Hong Kong to reflect the cost to provide this service. We also

recognised a $0.1bn gain on the completion of our acquisition of AXA Singapore.

•Investment distribution revenue was $0.3bn or 9% lower, as muted customer sentiment led to lower activity in equity markets, which compared

with a strong 2021, and as Covid-19-related restrictions in Hong Kong in early 2022 resulted in the temporary closure of parts of our branch

network. Since then, restrictions have substantially been eased.

•Global Private Banking revenue was $0.2bn or 13% higher due to the positive impact of rising interest rates on net interest income. This increase

was partly offset by a decline in brokerage and trading revenue, reflecting reduced client activity compared with a strong 2021.

•Asset management revenue was $19m or 2% lower, as adverse market conditions led to unfavourable valuation movements. This was in part

mitigated by growth in management fees from net new invested assets of $45bn in 2022 and improved performance fees.

Other revenue fell by $0.2bn or 38%, notably from a lower allocation of revenue from Markets Treasury.

Adjusted ECL were a net charge of $1.1bn, reflecting a more normalised level of ECL charges, including provisions relating to a deterioration in the

forward economic outlook from heightened levels of uncertainty and inflationary pressures. This compared with a net release of $0.2bn in 2021 from

Covid-19-related allowances previously built up in 2020.

Adjusted operating expenses of $14.7bn were $0.2bn or 2% higher, mainly due to continued investments, notably in wealth in Asia including the

costs related to our AXA Singapore acquisition, and from the impact of higher inflation. These increases were partly offset by the benefits of our cost-

saving initiatives.

The reported results of our WPB business included an impairment of $2.4bn recognised following the reclassification of our retail banking operations

in France as held for sale on 30 September 2022. This impairment is excluded from our adjusted results. At 31 December 2022, loans and advances

to customers of $52.4bn and customer accounts of $56.6bn were classified as held for sale, notably relating to our retail banking operations in France

and our banking business in Canada.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 32 |

# Commercial Banking

#### We support businesses in 54 countries and territories, ranging from small enterprises to large

#### companies operating globally.

Contribution to Group adjusted profit before tax <>

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| % contribution to Group |
| 32% |

We help businesses grow by supporting their financial needs, facilitating cross-border trade and payments, and providing access to

products and services. We help them access international markets, provide expert financial advice and offer access to a full suite of HSBC

solutions from across the Group’s other businesses.

We continued our investment in technology, launching new products to support customers and make banking with us easier. With our clients and

partners we have made progress in delivering our sustainability strategy. We act as a trusted transition partner, seeking to provide sustainable supply

chain solutions, and aim to capture growth opportunities as we transition into a new low-carbon economy. Strong performance in Global Payments

Solutions (‘GPS’) continued due to interest rate rises and 19% growth in fee income. This was partly offset by an adjusted ECL charge in 2022

relative to a net release in 2021.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Adjusted results <> | 2022  $m | 2021  $m | 2020  $m | 2022 vs 2021 | |
| $m | % |
| Net operating income | 16,215 | 12,538 | 12,889 | 3,677 | 29 |
| Change in expected credit losses and other credit  impairment charges | (1,858) | 225 | (4,710) | (2,083) | >(200) |
| Operating expenses | (6,642) | (6,554) | (6,475) | (88) | (1) |
| Share of profit in associates and JVs | 1 | 1 | (1) | — | — |
| Profit before tax | 7,716 | 6,210 | 1,703 | 1,506 | 24 |
| RoTE excluding significant items (%)1 | 14.2 | 10.8 | 1.3 |  |  |

1 Since 1 January 2021, the UK bank levy has been included in the calculation of this measure. Comparative data have not been re-presented.

Divisional highlights

19%

Growth in adjusted net fee income in GPS, supported by repricing and strategic initiatives. <>

43%

Growth in adjusted net interest income across all CMB products, notably in GPS (up 149%) and GTRF (up 24%).<>

$7.7bn

$16.2bn

#### Funding digital growth and innovation

We are helping technology companies to grow in Asia by providing them with specialist financing solutions. These include Grab, a leading south-east

Asian platform, which has been on a journey of growth over the last decade. Based in Singapore, the company started as a ride-hailing app in 2012,

and has since expanded to provide transport, food delivery and digital payments services. It has become an everyday, multi-use platform for more

than 33 million consumers every month.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 33 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Management view of adjusted revenue <> | 2022  $m | 2021  $m | 2020  $m | 2022 vs 2021 | |
| $m | % |
| Global Trade and Receivables Finance | 2,084 | 1,829 | 1,687 | 255 | 14 |
| Credit and Lending | 5,722 | 5,667 | 5,465 | 55 | 1 |
| Global Payments Solutions | 6,839 | 3,354 | 4,040 | 3,485 | >100% |
| Markets products, Insurance and Investments and  Other1 | 1,570 | 1,688 | 1,697 | (118) | (7) |
| –  of which: share of revenue for Markets and Securities  Services and Banking products | 1,185 | 1,005 | 898 | 180 | 18 |
| Net operating income2 | 16,215 | 12,538 | 12,889 | 3,677 | 29 |

1 Includes CMB’s share of revenue from the sale of Markets and Securities Services and Banking products to CMB customers. GBM’s share of revenue from the sale of

these products to CMB customers is included within the corresponding lines of the GBM management view of adjusted revenue. Also includes allocated revenue from

Markets Treasury, HSBC Holdings interest expense and hyperinflation.

2 ’Net operating income’ means net operating income before change in expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges (also referred to as ‘revenue’).

Financial performance

Adjusted profit before tax of $7.7bn was $1.5bn or 24% higher than in 2021. This was driven by an increase in adjusted revenue across all CMB

products and in all regions, notably in Asia and the UK, and included a 149% increase in GPS net interest income. This was partly offset by a net

adjusted ECL charge compared with a net release of adjusted ECL in 2021. Adjusted operating expenses remained stable, as increased investment

spend was mitigated by continued cost discipline.

Adjusted revenue of $16.2bn was $3.7bn or 29% higher:

•In GPS, revenue increased by $3.5bn, with growth in all regions, particularly in Asia and the UK, driven by higher margins, reflecting interest rate

rises and business repricing actions. Revenue also benefited from a 6% increase in average deposit balances. There was a 19% increase in fee

income, notably in cards and payments, with growth in all regions, notably in the UK, supported by the delivery of our strategic fee initiatives.

•In Global Trade and Receivables Finance (‘GTRF‘), revenue increased by $0.3bn or 14%, with growth in all regions, notably in the UK and Asia,

driven by an increase in average balances, which rose by 17% compared with 2021 at improved margins. In addition, fee income grew by 4%

compared with 2021.

•In Credit and Lending, revenue increased by $0.1bn or 1%, notably in Canada and Latin America, driven by a 3% growth in average balances. In

addition, fee income grew by 1%.

•In Markets products, Insurance and Investments and Other, revenue decreased by $0.1bn or 7%, reflecting the adverse effects of hyperinflation

accounting in Türkiye and Argentina, as well as lower Markets Treasury and insurance revenue. This was partly offset by an 18% increase in

collaboration revenue from GBM products, notably Foreign Exchange.

Adjusted ECL were a net charge of $1.9bn, compared with a net release of $0.2bn in 2021. The charge in 2022 primarily related to stage 3 charges in

Asia, mainly in the commercial real estate sector in mainland China, and higher charges in the UK reflecting heightened levels of uncertainty and

inflationary pressures. This compared with a net release in 2021 of Covid-19-related allowances previously built up in 2020.

Adjusted operating expenses of $6.6bn remained broadly stable (up 1%). The continued investment in technology and the impact of higher inflation

were mitigated by continued cost discipline on discretionary spend and through hiring efficiencies, as well as from the impact of our cost-saving

initiatives.

At 31 December 2022, loans and advances to customers of $25.1bn and customer accounts of $22.1bn relating to our banking business in Canada

were reclassified as held for sale.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 34 |

# Global Banking and Markets

#### We support multinational corporates, financial institutions and institutional clients, as well as

#### public sector and government bodies.

Contribution to Group adjusted profit before tax <>

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| % contribution to Group |
| 23% |

We are leaders in facilitating global trade and payments, particularly into and within Asia and the Middle East, enabling our clients in

the East and West to achieve their objectives by accessing our expertise and geographical reach. Our product specialists deliver a

comprehensive range of transaction banking, financing, capital markets and advisory, and risk management services.

GBM adjusted profit before tax increased in 2022, reflecting a strong revenue performance due to higher client activity related to volatility and

rising interest rates. This was partly offset by adjusted ECL charges, which included a build-up of reserves, reflecting heightened levels of

economic uncertainty, compared with releases in 2021. We continued to invest in technology to modernise our infrastructure, innovate product

capabilities and to support our clients.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Adjusted results <> | 2022  $m | 2021  $m | 2020  $m | 2022 vs 2021 | |
| $m | % |
| Net operating income | 15,359 | 13,982 | 14,696 | 1,377 | 10 |
| Change in expected credit losses and other credit  impairment charges | (587) | 313 | (1,227) | (900) | >(200) |
| Operating expenses | (9,325) | (9,250) | (8,895) | (75) | (1) |
| Share of profit in associates and JVs | (2) | — | — | (2) | — |
| Profit before tax | 5,445 | 5,045 | 4,574 | 400 | 8 |
| RoTE excluding significant items (%)1 | 10.7 | 8.6 | 6.7 |  |  |

1 Since 1 January 2021, the UK bank levy has been included in the calculation of this measure. Comparative data have not been re-presented.

Divisional highlights

50%

Adjusted revenue generated in Asia in 2022. <>

$94bn

Cumulative gross RWA reductions since the start of our RWA programme in 2020. This included accelerated saves of $9.6bn made in 2019.

$5.4bn

$15.4bn

#### Connecting the world to the biggest IPO in UAE

In April 2022, the initial public offering (‘IPO’) of Dubai Electricity and Water Authority raised $6.1bn for the Government of Dubai, which sold

shares in the largest IPO ever to be carried out in the UAE, and the largest IPO focused on the utility sector in 2022. As joint global coordinator

and joint bookrunner, we supported the state-owned utility company through the transaction, which attracted $85.7bn of demand. This

demonstrated the depth of interest from international, regional and local investors, and the capacity for growth opportunities in the Middle East.

We supported the company to articulate its energy transition plans to investors. The company is a supporter of the Dubai Clean Energy Strategy

2050, which aims to provide 100% of Dubai’s energy production capacity from clean energy sources by 2050.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 35 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Management view of adjusted revenue<> | 2022  $m | 2021  $m | 2020  $m | 2022 vs 2021 | |
| $m | % |
| Markets and Securities Services | 8,926 | 7,810 | 8,489 | 1,116 | 14 |
| –  Securities Services1 | 2,072 | 1,799 | 1,724 | 273 | 15 |
| –  Global Debt Markets | 706 | 838 | 1,399 | (132) | (16) |
| –  Global Foreign Exchange | 4,215 | 3,158 | 3,917 | 1,057 | 33 |
| –  Equities | 1,007 | 1,156 | 790 | (149) | (13) |
| –  Securities Financing | 920 | 827 | 929 | 93 | 11 |
| –  Credit and funding valuation adjustments | 6 | 32 | (270) | (26) | (81)% |
| Banking | 7,282 | 6,244 | 6,392 | 1,038 | 17 |
| –  Global Trade and Receivables Finance | 742 | 675 | 668 | 67 | 10 |
| –  Global Payments Solutions | 3,131 | 1,727 | 1,932 | 1,404 | 81 |
| –  Credit and Lending | 2,363 | 2,465 | 2,550 | (102) | (4) |
| –  Capital Markets and Advisory1 | 748 | 1,188 | 1,002 | (440) | (37) |
| –  Other2 | 298 | 189 | 240 | 109 | 58 |
| GBM Other | (849) | (72) | (185) | (777) | >(100)% |
| –  Principal Investments | 57 | 371 | 112 | (314) | (85) |
| –  Other3 | (906) | (443) | (297) | (463) | >(100)% |
| Net operating income4 | 15,359 | 13,982 | 14,696 | 1,377 | 10 |

1 From 1 June 2020, Issuer Services was transferred to Global Banking. This resulted in revenue of $80m being recorded in Securities Services in 2020.

2 Includes portfolio management, earnings on capital and other capital allocations on all Banking products.

3 Includes notional tax credits and Markets Treasury, HSBC Holdings interest expense and hyperinflation.

4 ‘Net operating income’ means net operating income before change in expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges (also referred to as ‘revenue’).

Financial performance

Adjusted profit before tax of $5.4bn was $0.4bn or 8% higher than in 2021. Growth in adjusted revenue of $1.4bn or 10% was partly offset by a

net adjusted ECL charge in 2022 of $0.6bn, compared with a net release in 2021 of $0.3bn, and from an increase of $0.1bn in adjusted operating

expenses.

Adjusted revenue of $15.4bn was $1.4bn or 10% higher, reflecting a more than 100% growth in GPS net interest income from higher interest

rates, and a strong Markets and Securities Services performance driven by increased client activity and disciplined risk management.

In Markets and Securities Services, revenue increased by $1.1bn or 14%.

•In Securities Services, revenue grew by $0.3bn or 15% from higher net interest income as global interest rates rose, partly offset by reduced

fee income from lower market levels.

•In Global Debt Markets, revenue fell by $0.1bn or 16%, reflecting lower primary issuances and challenging market conditions.

•In Global Foreign Exchange, revenue growth of $1.1bn or 33% reflected increased client activity due to elevated market volatility and the

combined macroeconomic impacts of rising inflation, higher interest rates and a strengthening of the US dollar, as well as a strong trading

performance.

•In Equities, revenue fell by $0.1bn or 13% in the context of a strong prior year and lower client activity in 2022.

•In Securities Financing, revenue increased by $0.1bn or 11%, driven by client franchise growth and a strong trading performance.

In Banking, revenue increased by $1.0bn or 17%.

•In GPS, revenue increased by $1.4bn or 81%, driven by margin growth as a result of the rising global interest-rate environment and business

pricing actions, together with active portfolio management and average balance growth. Fee income grew in all regions from the continued

delivery of our strategic initiatives.

•Capital Markets and Advisory revenue decreased $0.4bn or 37%, primarily from lower fees in line with the reduced global fee pool and

adverse valuation movements on leveraged loans, net of hedging.

In GBM Other, Principal Investments revenue declined by $0.3bn or 85%, as 2022 included lower valuation gains compared with 2021. There

was also a reduction in revenue from Markets Treasury and the impact of hyperinflationary accounting, which are allocated to the global

businesses. GBM Other also included a loss of $0.1bn from a buy-back of legacy securities.

Adjusted ECL were a net charge of $0.6bn. This included stage 3 charges predominantly in the commercial real estate sector in mainland China,

and in Europe, which also reflected allowances due to a deterioration in the forward economic outlook given the heightened levels of uncertainty

and inflationary pressures. This compared with the net release of $0.3bn in 2021 of Covid-19-related allowances previously built up in 2020.

Adjusted operating expenses of $9.3bn increased by $0.1bn or 1% as the impact of higher inflation and strategic investments were in part

mitigated by our ongoing cost discipline.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 36 |

# Corporate Centre

Contribution to Group adjusted profit before tax <>

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| % contribution to Group |
| 9% |

The results of Corporate Centre primarily comprise the share of profit from our interests in our associates and joint ventures. It also

includes Central Treasury, stewardship costs and consolidation adjustments.

Corporate Centre performance in 2022 reflected a lower share of profit from our associates, an increase in hedging costs and revaluation losses on

investment properties. These reductions were in part mitigated by a favourable allocation of the UK bank levy and related prior year credits.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Adjusted results <> | 2022  $m | 2021  $m | 2020  $m | 2022 vs 2021 | |
| $m | % |
| Net operating income | (596) | (463) | (218) | (133) | (29) |
| Change in expected credit losses and other credit  impairment charges | (10) | 3 | — | (13) | >(200) |
| Operating expenses | 227 | 189 | (539) | 38 | 20 |
| Share of profit in associates and JVs | 2,695 | 2,898 | 2,102 | (203) | (7) |
| Profit before tax | 2,316 | 2,627 | 1,345 | (311) | (12) |
| RoTE excluding significant items (%)1 | 5.4 | 5.6 | 3.1 |  |  |

1 Since 1 January 2021, the UK bank levy has been included in the calculation of this measure. Comparative data have not been re-presented.

Financial performance

Adjusted profit before tax of $2.3bn was $0.3bn or 12% lower than in 2021 due to a reduction in adjusted share of profit in associates and joint

ventures, and lower adjusted revenue.

Adjusted revenue was $0.1bn or 29% lower, primarily reflecting revaluation losses on investment properties, compared with gains in 2021, and an

increase in costs associated with hedging foreign exchange exposure. The reduction also included the consideration paid in respect of an exchange

offer for subordinated notes undertaken by HSBC Holdings plc.

Adjusted operating expenses decreased by $38m or 20%, reflecting a favourable allocation of the UK bank levy and related prior year credits. Since

2021, the UK bank levy and any related credits have been allocated across our global businesses and Corporate Centre, primarily to GBM.

Adjusted share of profit from associates and joint ventures of $2.7bn decreased by $0.2bn or 7%, primarily as 2021 included a higher share of profit

from BGF in the UK, due to a recovery in asset valuations. This was partly offset by an increase in the share of profit from SABB.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Management view of adjusted revenue <> | 2022  $m | 2021  $m | 2020  $m | 2022 vs 2021 | |
| $m | % |
| Central Treasury1 | (77) | (99) | 151 | 22 | 22 |
| Legacy portfolios | (17) | (31) | (19) | 14 | 45 |
| Other2,3 | (502) | (333) | (350) | (169) | (51) |
| Net operating income4 | (596) | (463) | (218) | (133) | (29) |

1 Central Treasury includes adverse valuation differences on issued long-term debt and associated swaps of $77m (2021: losses of $99m; 2020: gains of $151m).

2 Other comprises consolidation adjustments, funding charges on property and technology assets, revaluation gains and losses on investment properties and property

disposals and other revenue items not allocated to global businesses. The reduction in 2022 related primarily to adverse revaluation gains and losses on investment

properties.

3 Revenue from Markets Treasury, HSBC Holdings net interest expense and hyperinflation impacts were allocated to the global businesses, to align them better with their

revenue and expense. The total Markets Treasury revenue component of this allocation for 2022 was $1,549m (2021: $2,202m; 2020: $2,699m).

4 ’Net operating income’ means net operating income before change in expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges (also referred to as ‘revenue’).

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 37 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

# Risk overview

#### Active risk management helps us to achieve our strategy, serve our customers and communities

#### and grow our business safely.

#### Managing risk

Geopolitical tensions have resulted in an increasingly fragmented macroeconomic, trade and regulatory environment. The global economic slowdown

and high inflationary pressures are exacerbating the risks linked to this fragmentation.

Global commodity markets have been significantly impacted by the Russia-Ukraine war, leading to supply chain disruptions and increased prices for

both energy and non-energy commodities. This, combined with extensive monetary policy loosening at the height of the Covid-19 pandemic,

contributed to a sharp increase in inflation, creating further challenges for central banks and our customers. The continuation of – or any further

escalation in – the Russia-Ukraine war could have additional economic, social and political consequences. These include further sanctions and trade

restrictions, longer-term changes in the macroeconomic environment, and the risk of higher and sustained inflation, including continued increases in

energy and non-energy prices. Interest rates have increased in reaction to inflationary pressures and we have adapted our interest rate risk

management strategy in response.

China’s policy measures issued at the end of 2022 have increased liquidity and the supply of credit to the mainland China commercial real estate

sector. Recovery in the underlying domestic residential demand and improved customer sentiment will be necessary to support the ongoing health

of the sector. We will continue to monitor the sector closely, notably the risk of further idiosyncratic real estate defaults and the potential associated

impact on wider market, investor and consumer sentiment. Given that parts of the global economy are in, or close to, recession, the demand for

Chinese exports may also diminish.

We continued to focus on improving the quality and timeliness of the data used to inform management decisions, through measures such as early

warning indicators, prudent active management of our risk appetite, and ensuring regular communication with our Board and key stakeholders.

While the financial performance of our operations varied in different geographies, our balance sheet and liquidity remained strong.

Our risk appetite

Our risk appetite defines our desired forward-looking risk profile, and informs the strategic and financial planning process. It provides an objective

baseline to guide strategic decision making, helping to ensure that planned business activities provide an appropriate balance of return for the risk

assumed, while remaining within acceptable risk levels. Risk appetite supports senior management in allocating capital, funding and liquidity

optimally to finance growth, while monitoring exposure to non-financial risks.

Capital and liquidity remain at the core of our risk appetite framework, with forward-looking statements informed by stress testing. We continue to

develop our climate risk appetite as we engage with businesses on including climate risk in decision making and starting to embed climate risk

appetite into business planning.

At 31 December 2022, our CET1 ratio and ECL charges were within their defined risk appetite thresholds. Wholesale ECL charges increased towards

the end of 2022, with additional stage 1 and 2 allowances recorded, as a result of the uncertain macroeconomic environment. Monitoring of

measures against our risk appetite remains a key focus. During 2022, we enhanced the monitoring and forecasting of our CET1 ratio through regular

reviews in periods of high volatility.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Key risk appetite metrics | | | |
| Component | Measure | Risk appetite | 2022 |
| Capital | CET1 ratio – end point basis | ≥13.0% | 14.2% |
| Change in  expected credit  losses and other  credit impairment  charges1 | Change in expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges  as a % of advances: (WPB) | ≤0.50% | 0.24% |
| Change in expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges  as a % of advances: wholesale (GBM, CMB) | ≤0.45% | 0.40% |

1 Includes change in expected credit losses and other impairment charges and advances related to assets that are held for sale.

Stress tests

We regularly conduct stress tests to assess the resilience of our balance sheet and our capital adequacy, as well as to provide actionable insights

into how key elements of our portfolios may behave during a crisis. We use the outcomes to calibrate our risk appetite and to review the robustness

of our strategic and financial plans, helping to improve the quality of management’s decision making. The results from the stress tests also drive

recovery and resolution planning to help enhance the Group’s financial stability under various macroeconomic scenarios. The selection of stress

scenarios is based upon the identification and assessment of our top risks, emerging risks and our risk appetite. During 2022, assessments were

made of the impact on the Group of the Russia-Ukraine war and the consequences from the deteriorating global economic outlook.

The results of the most recent stress test, referred to as the solvency stress test, published by the Bank of England (‘BoE’) in December 2021

confirmed the Group was sufficiently capitalised.

The BoE’s 2022 annual cyclical scenario stress test, originally due for submission in June 2022, was rescheduled to commence in September 2022 in

light of the uncertainty related to the Russia-Ukraine war, and was submitted in January 2023.

As a result of this postponement, our own internal stress test will now be conducted in the first quarter of 2023, and will explore the potential

impacts of key vulnerabilities to which we are exposed across certain key regions, including a lower interest-rate environment, additional

macroeconomic headwinds including lower oil prices and the introduction of foreign exchange shocks. This focused internal stress test will consider

the impacts of the various risk scenarios on those specific regions across all risk types and on capital resources.

Climate risk

To support the requirements for assessing the impacts of climate change, we have developed a set of capabilities to execute climate stress testing

and scenario analysis. These are used to help improve our understanding of our risk exposures for risk management and business decision making.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 38 |

In 2021, the Prudential Regulation Authority requested all major UK banks to run a climate-related stress test to explore the impacts of a set of

scenarios: an early policy action, a late policy action and no additional policy action scenario. This was followed in the first half of 2022 with a second

round to explore our strategic responses to such scenarios. We also conducted climate change stress testing exercises for the European Central

Bank and the Monetary Authority of Singapore, and in the second half of 2022 we ran an internal climate scenario analysis to identify challenges and

opportunities to our net zero strategy, as well as to inform capital planning and risk appetite.

> For further details of our approach to climate risk stress testing, see ‘Insights from scenario analysis’ on page 67.

Climate risk relates to the financial and non-financial impacts that may arise as a result of climate change and the move to a greener economy.

Climate risk can impact us either directly or through our relationships with our clients. This includes potential climate risk arising as a result of our net

zero ambition, which could lead to reputational concerns, and potential legal and/or regulatory action if we are perceived to mislead stakeholders on

our business activities or if we fail to achieve our stated net zero targets. Our most material exposure to climate risk relates to corporate and retail

client financing activity within our banking portfolio. We also have significant responsibilities in relation to asset ownership by our insurance business,

employee pension plans, and asset management business.

We seek to manage climate risk across all our businesses in line with our Group-wide risk management framework, and are incorporating climate

considerations within our existing risk types to reflect our strategic ambition to align to net zero.

> For further details of our approach to climate risk management, see ‘Climate risk‘ on page 221.

> For further details of our TCFD disclosures, see the ‘ESG review‘ on page 43.

Our operations

We remain committed to investing in the reliability and resilience of our IT systems and critical services, including those provided by third parties, that

support all parts of our business. We do so to help protect our customers, affiliates and counterparties, and to help ensure that we minimise any

disruption to services that could result in reputational, legal and regulatory consequences. In our approach to defending against these threats, we

invest in business and technical controls to help us detect, manage and recover from issues, including data loss, in a timely manner.

We have made progress with the implementation of our business transformation plans. We seek to manage change execution risk so we can

prioritise, manage and deliver change initiatives effectively and safely, and at the scale, complexity and pace required.

> For further details on our risk management framework and risks associated with our banking and insurance manufacturing operations, see pages 142 to 144.

#### Geopolitical and macroeconomic risks

The Russia-Ukraine war has continued to elevate geopolitical instability and has resulted in the use of significant sanctions and trade restrictions

against Russia by the UK, the US and the EU, as well as other countries. In response to such sanctions and trade restrictions, Russia has

implemented certain countermeasures.

The Russia-Ukraine war, alongside the economic impacts that continue to result from the Covid-19 pandemic, has contributed to increased

commodity prices, which, combined with extensive monetary policy loosening during the height of the Covid-19 pandemic, has led to a sharp

increase in inflation. In response, central banks both in developed and emerging markets tightened monetary policy sharply in 2022. Inflation is

expected to abate in the coming months, albeit only gradually as the ongoing Russia-Ukraine war is likely to keep energy and food prices at high

levels.

Fiscal deficits are likely to remain high in both developed and emerging markets as further public spending is rolled out to help the private sector

manage rising prices, against a backdrop of slower growth and higher interest rates. This could increase the strains on highly leveraged sovereigns,

corporates and households. While the average maturity of sovereign debt in developed markets has lengthened, rising interest rates could reduce

the affordability of debt and may eventually bring into question its sustainability in some countries. Among emerging markets, countries that need to

refinance maturing US dollar-denominated debt in the context of a strong dollar may face increasing difficulties.

Our businesses also continue to consider the impact of the increasing cost of living on our customers. We are engaging closely with our key

regulators to help ensure we continue to meet their expectations of financial institutions’ activities at a time of market volatility.

Higher inflation and interest rate expectations around the world – and the resulting economic uncertainty – have had an impact on ECL. The

combined pressure of higher inflation and interest rates may impact the ability of our customers to repay debt. We have continued to carry out

enhanced monitoring of model outputs and the use of model overlays. This includes management adjustments based on the expert judgement of

senior credit risk managers to reflect the uncertainty in current market inflation and interest rate conditions in the forecasts from the underlying

macroeconomic scenarios. Inflation and rising interest rates have been considered both directly in certain models, and assessed via adjustments

where not directly considered. While many of the government programmes implemented during the Covid-19 pandemic to support businesses and

individuals have ceased, this has impacted the level of credit losses, which in turn may have impacted the longer-term reliability of loss and capital

models.

The relationship between China and several countries, including the UK and the US, remains complex. The UK, the US, the EU and other countries

have imposed various sanctions and trade restrictions on Chinese persons and companies, and may continue to impose further measures. In

response to foreign sanctions and trade restrictions, China has imposed sanctions and introduced new laws and trade restrictions that could impact

the Group and its customers. Further sanctions and counter-sanctions, whether in connection with Russia or China, may affect the Group and its

customers by creating regulatory, reputational and market risks.

Negotiations between the UK and the EU over the operation of the Northern Ireland Protocol are continuing. While there are signs that differences

may be diminishing, failure to reach agreement could have implications for the future operation of the EU-UK Trade and Cooperation Agreement.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 39 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

In August 2022, the US Inflation Reduction Act introduced a minimum tax of 15% with effect from 1 January 2023. It is possible that a minimum tax

could result in an additional US tax liability over our regular US federal corporate tax liabilities in a given year, based on differences between the US

book and taxable income (including as a result of temporary differences). Given its recent pronouncement, it is unclear at this time what, if any,

impact the US Inflation Reduction Act will have on HSBC’s US tax rate and US financial results, and HSBC will continue to evaluate its impact as

further information becomes available. In addition, potential changes to tax legislation and tax rates in the countries and territories in which we

operate could increase our effective tax rate in the future.

We continue to monitor, and seek to manage, the potential implications of all the above developments on our customers and our business.

> For further details on our approach to geopolitical and macroeconomic risks, see ‘Top and emerging risks’ on page 135.

#### Risks related to Covid-19

While the immediate impact of the Covid-19 pandemic on the global economy has largely abated in most markets, it continues to disrupt economic

activity in mainland China and Hong Kong despite the easing in December 2022 of the domestic Covid-19 restrictions that have adversely impacted

China’s economy, Asia tourism and global supply chains. The return to pre-pandemic levels of social interaction across all our key markets continues

to vary as governments respond differently to new waves of infection.

We continue to monitor the situation closely and, given the remaining uncertainties related to the post-pandemic landscape, additional mitigating

actions may be required.

> For further details on our approach to the risks related to Covid-19, see ‘Areas of special interest’ on page 142.

#### Ibor transition

The publication of sterling, Swiss franc, euro and Japanese yen Libor interest rate benchmarks, as well as Euro Overnight Index Average (‘Eonia’),

ceased from the end of 2021. Our interbank offered rate (‘Ibor’) transition programme – which is tasked with the development of new near risk-free

rate (‘RFR’) products and the transition of legacy Ibor products – has continued to support the transition of the limited number of remaining contracts

in sterling and Japanese yen Libor, which were published using a ‘synthetic’ interest rate methodology during 2022. We are prepared for the

cessation of the publication of these ‘synthetic’ interest rates from March 2023 and March 2024.

Additionally, prior to the cessation of the publication of US dollar Libor from 30 June 2023, we have implemented the majority of required processes,

technology and RFR product capabilities throughout the Group, in preparation for upcoming market events and the continued transition of legacy US

dollar Libor and other demising Ibor contracts.

We continue to be exposed to risks associated with Ibor transition, which include regulatory compliance risk, resilience risk, financial reporting risk,

legal risk, model risk and market risk. The level of these key risks is diminishing in line with our process implementation and the transition of our

legacy contracts. We have sought to implement mitigating controls, where required, and continue to actively manage and monitor these risks.

> For further details on our approach to Ibor transition, see ‘Top and emerging risks’ on page 135.

#### Top and emerging risks

Our top and emerging risks report identifies forward-looking risks so that they can be considered in determining whether any incremental action is

needed to either prevent them from materialising or to limit their effect.

Top risks are those that have the potential to have a material adverse impact on the financial results, reputation or business model of the Group. We

actively manage and take actions to mitigate our top risks. Emerging risks are those that, while they could have a material impact on our risk profile

were they to occur, are not considered immediate and are not under active management.

Our suite of top and emerging risks is subject to regular review by senior governance forums. We continue to monitor closely the identified risks and

ensure management actions are in place, as required.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 40 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Risk | Trend | Description |
| Externally driven |  |  |
| Geopolitical and  macroeconomic risks | ^ | Our operations and portfolios are subject to risks associated with political instability, civil unrest and  military conflict, which could lead to disruption of our operations, physical risk to our staff and/or  physical damage to our assets. Heightened geopolitical tensions, alongside other factors, have also  disrupted supply chains globally. Inflation, rising interest rates and slower Chinese economic activity  may prompt a global recession that would affect our credit portfolio. |
| Technology and cybersecurity  risk | > | We face a risk of service disruption resulting from technology failures or malicious activities by  internal or external threats. We continue to monitor ongoing geopolitical events and changes to the  threat landscape. We operate a continuous improvement programme to protect our technology  operations and to counter a fast-evolving cyber threat environment. |
| Evolving regulatory  environment risk | > | The regulatory and compliance risk environment has become more complex, in part due to  heightened geopolitical tensions. There has been increased regulatory focus on operational and cyber  resilience, crypto-asset-related risks and sanctions. These, alongside other regulatory priorities, may  result in change requirements across the Group in the short to medium term. We continue to monitor  regulatory and wider industry developments closely, and engage with regulators as appropriate. |
| Financial crime risk | ^ | We continue to support our customers against a backdrop of increasingly complex geopolitical, socio-  economic and technological challenges, including the Russia-Ukraine war. HSBC is monitoring the  impacts of the war on the Group, and using its sanctions compliance capabilities to respond to  evolving sanctions regulations, noting the challenges that arise in implementing the unprecedented  volume and diverse set of sanctions and trade restrictions. |
| Ibor transition risk | ˅ | We remain exposed to regulatory compliance, legal and resilience risks as contracts transition away  from the remaining demising Ibor benchmarks to new reference rates. We continue to consider the  fairness of client outcomes, our compliance with regulatory expectations and the operation of our  systems and processes. The key risks are diminishing in line with our process implementation  and  we are progressing well in transitioning contracts in the remaining demising Ibors, specifically US  dollar Libor. |
| Environmental, social and  governance (‘ESG’) risks | ^ | We are subject to ESG risks relating to climate change, nature and human rights. These risks have  increased owing to the pace and volume of regulatory developments globally, and due to stakeholders  placing more emphasis on financial institutions’ actions and investment decisions in respect of ESG  matters. Failure to meet these evolving expectations may result in financial and non-financial costs,  including adverse reputational consequences. |
| Digitalisation and  technological advances | ^ | Developments in technology and changes in regulations have enabled new entrants to the banking  industry and new products and services offered by competitors. Along with opportunities, new  technology can introduce new risks. This challenges us to continue to innovate to take advantage of  new digital capabilities to best serve our customers by adapting our products, and to attract and retain  customers and employee talent, while ensuring that the risks are understood and managed with  appropriate controls. |
| Internally driven | |  |
| Risks associated with  workforce capability, capacity  and environmental factors  with potential impact on  growth | > | Our businesses, functions and geographies are exposed to risks associated with employee retention  and talent availability, and compliance with employment laws and regulations. Heightened demand for  talent in key labour markets and continuing Covid-19-related challenges have led to increased attrition  and attraction challenges, and continuing pressure on employees. We monitor hiring activities and  levels of employee attrition, and each business and function has workforce plans in place to aim to  ensure effective workforce forecasting to meet business demands. |
| Risks arising from the receipt  of services from third parties | > | We procure goods and services from a range of third parties. It is critical that we have appropriate risk  management policies and processes to select and govern third parties, including third parties’ supply  networks, particularly for key activities that could affect our operational resilience. Any deficiency in  the management of risks associated with our third parties could affect our ability to support our  customers and meet regulatory expectations. |
| Model risk | ^ | Model risk arises whenever business decision making includes reliance on models. We use models in  both financial and non-financial contexts, as well as in a range of business applications such as  customer selections, product pricing, financial crime transaction monitoring, creditworthiness  evaluation and financial reporting. Evolving regulatory requirements are driving material changes to the  way model risk is managed across the banking industry, with particular focus on capital models. New  technologies such as machine learning are driving changes to the model landscape. |
| Data risk | > | We use data to serve our customers and run our operations, often in real-time within digital  experiences and processes. If our data is not accurate and timely, our ability to serve customers,  operate with resilience or meet regulatory requirements could be impacted. We need to ensure that  non-public data is kept confidential, and that we comply with the growing number of regulations that  govern data privacy and cross-border movement of data. |
| Change execution risk | > | Failure to effectively prioritise, manage and/or deliver transformation across the organisation impacts  our ability to achieve our strategic objectives. We aim to monitor, manage and oversee change  execution risk to ensure our change portfolios and initiatives continue to deliver the right outcomes for  our customers, people, investors and communities. |

^Risk heightened during 2022

˅ Risk decreased during 2022

>Risk remained at the same level as 2021

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 41 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

# Long-term viability and going

# concern statement

Under the UK Corporate Governance Code, the Directors are required to provide a viability statement that must state whether the Group will be able

to continue in operation and meet its liabilities, taking into account its current position and the principal risks it faces. They must also specify the

period covered by, and the appropriateness of, this statement.

The Directors have specified a period of three years to 31 December 2025. They are satisfied that a forward-looking assessment of the Group for this

period is sufficient to enable a reasonable statement of viability. In addition, this period is covered by the Group’s stress testing programmes, and its

internal projections for profitability, key capital ratios and leverage ratios. Notwithstanding this, our stress testing programmes also cover scenarios

out to five years and our assessment of risks are beyond three years where appropriate (see page 135):

–This period is representative of the time horizon to consider the impact of ongoing regulatory changes in the financial services industry.

–Our updated business plan covers 2023–2027.

The Board, having made appropriate enquiries, is satisfied that the Group as a whole has adequate resources to continue operations for a period of at

least 12 months from the date of this report, and it therefore continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.

Based upon their assessment, the Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Group will be able to continue in operation and meet liabilities as

they fall due over the next three years.

In making their going concern and viability assessments, the Directors have considered a wide range of detailed information relating to present and

potential conditions, including projections for profitability, cash flows, capital requirements and capital resources.

The Directors carried out a robust assessment of the emerging and principal risks facing the Group to determine its long-term viability, including

those that would threaten its solvency and liquidity. They determined that the principal risks are the Group’s top and emerging risks as set out on

page 40. These include geopolitical and macroeconomic risks, including rising global inflationary pressures, the Russia-Ukraine war and its impact on

sanctions and trade restrictions, disrupted supply chains globally and slower Chinese economic activity, all of which have increased to a heightened

level during 2022. Digitalisation and technological advances and environmental, social and governance risks remained at a heightened level during

2022.

The Directors assessed that all of the top and emerging risks identified are considered to be material and, therefore, appropriate to be classified as

the principal risks to be considered in the assessment of viability. They also appraised the impact that these principal risks could have on the Group’s

risk profile, taking account of mitigating actions planned or taken for each, and compared this with the Group’s risk appetite as approved by the

Board.

In carrying out their assessment of the principal risks, the Directors considered a wide range of information including:

–details of the Group’s business and operating models, and strategy (see page 12);

–details of the Group’s approach to managing risk and allocating capital;

–a summary of the Group’s financial position considering performance, its ability to maintain minimum levels of regulatory capital, liquidity

funding and the minimum requirements for own funds and eligible liabilities over the period of the assessment. Notable are the risks which

the Directors believe could cause the Group’s future results or operations to adversely impact any of the above;

–enterprise risk reports, including the Group’s risk appetite profile (see page 132) and top and emerging risks (see page 135);

–the impact on the Group due to the Russia-Ukraine war; instability in China’s commercial real estate sector; structural changes from the

Covid-19 pandemic and strained economic and diplomatic tensions between China and the US, the UK, the EU and other countries;

–reports and updates regarding regulatory and internal stress testing. The Group internal stress test has been delayed from the fourth

quarter of 2022 to the first quarter of 2023 and will include overlays applied to the 2022 annual cyclical scenario for HSBC-specific

vulnerabilities, including geopolitical issues (and related macroeconomic headwinds) along with the continued impact of Covid-19. It will

also consider the impacts of various risk scenarios across all risk types and on capital resources. The 2022 Bank of England annual cyclical

scenario, originally due in June 2022, was also postponed in light of the uncertainty related to the Russia-Ukraine war. The exercise

commenced on 26 September 2022, with the submission made to the Bank of England in early January 2023 and the results due to be

published mid-2023. The initial results of this exercise indicated the Group is sufficiently capitalised to withstand a severe but plausible

adverse stress;

–the results of our 2022 internal climate scenario analysis exercise. In 2022, the Group delivered its first internal climate scenario analysis

exercise with internal scenarios being formed with reference to external publicly available climate scenarios. Using these external

scenarios as a template, the Group adapted them by incorporating unique climate risks and vulnerabilities to which the organisation is

exposed. No issues were identified around the going concern status of the Group. Further details of the insights from the 2022 climate

scenario analysis are explained from page 67;

–reports and updates from management on risk-related issues selected for in-depth consideration;

–reports and updates on regulatory developments;

–legal proceedings and regulatory matters set out in Note 35 on the financial statements; and

–reports and updates from management on the operational resilience of the Group.

Aileen Taylor

Group Company Secretary and Chief Governance Officer

21 February 2023

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 42 |

Environmental, social and

# governance review

Our ESG review sets out our approach to our environment, customers, employees and governance. It also explains how we aim to achieve our

purpose and deliver our strategy in a way that is sustainable and how we build strong relationships with all of our stakeholders.

44Our approach to ESG

46Environmental

73Social

85Governance

How we present our TCFD disclosures

Our overall approach to TCFD can be found on page 17 and additional information is included on pages 68 and 423. Further details have been

embedded in this section and the Risk review section on pages 221 to 230. Our TCFD disclosures are highlighted with the following symbol:

TCFD

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 43 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Our approach to ESG

We are on a journey to incorporate environmental, social and governance principles throughout

the organisation, and are taking steps to embed sustainability into our purpose and corporate

strategy.

#### About the ESG review

Our purpose is: ‘Opening up a world of opportunity’.

To achieve our purpose and deliver our strategy in a way that is sustainable, we are guided by our values: we value difference; we succeed

together; we take responsibility; and we get it done.

We also need to build strong relationships with all of our stakeholders, who are the people who work for us, bank with us, own us, regulate us,

and live in the societies we serve and on the planet we all inhabit.

Transition to net zero

We have continued to take steps to implement our climate ambition to become net zero in our operations and our supply chain by 2030, and

align our financed emissions to net zero by 2050. We have expanded our coverage of sectors for on-balance sheet financed emissions targets,

noting the challenge of evolving methodologies and data limitations. In addition, our operating environment for climate analysis and portfolio

alignment is developing. We continue work to improve our data management processes and are setting targets to align our provision of finance

with the goals and timelines of the Paris Agreement.

In March 2022, we announced plans to turn our net zero ambition for our portfolio of clients into business transformation across the Group. The

plan involves the publication of a Group-wide climate transition plan in 2023. We continued our work to review and update our wider financing

and investment policies critical to achieving net zero by 2050, which included publishing an updated energy policy and thermal coal phase-out

policy in December 2022.

We are also working with peers and industry bodies to help mobilise the financial services industry to take action on climate change, biodiversity

and nature.

Building inclusion and resilience

Our social pillar is centred around building inclusion and resilience for our colleagues and customers, as well as in the communities we serve.

We are committed to ensuring our people – and particularly our leadership – are representative of the communities that we serve, and that we

support their well-being and development so they can learn and grow in their careers. We are equally committed to ensuring there are no

unnecessary barriers to finance for our customers. We have an ambition to create a welcoming, inclusive and accessible banking experience.

Inclusion goes hand-in-hand with resilience. We build resilience for our colleagues by supporting their physical, mental and financial well-being,

and by ensuring they are equipped with the skills and knowledge to further their careers during a period of significant economic transformation.

For our customers, we build resilience primarily through education – by helping them to understand their finances and how to manage them

effectively.

Acting responsibly

Our governance pillar focuses on our approach to acting responsibly and recognises topics such as human rights, conduct and data integrity.

Our policies and procedures help us provide the right outcomes for customers, including those with enhanced care needs, which in 2022 took

into account the current cost of living crisis. Customer experience is at the heart of how we operate and is measured through customer

satisfaction and customer complaints.

We continue our journey to embed ESG principles across the organisation, including incorporating climate change-related risks within the risk

management framework, training our workforce, incorporating climate-related targets within executive scorecards, and engaging with

customers and suppliers.

Environmental – Transition to net zero

•Since 2020, we have provided and facilitated $210.7bn of sustainable finance and investment towards our ambition of $750bn to $1tn

by 2030. We monitor developments in taxonomies and changing market guidelines in this space.

•In December, we updated our energy policy as an important mechanism to help deliver our financed emissions targets and phase

down fossil fuel financing in line with our net zero ambition, and introduced further restrictions for thermal and metallurgical coal.

•We have introduced on-balance sheet financed emissions targets for eight sectors, noting the limitations of evolving methodologies

and data quality.

> Read more in the Environmental section on page 46.

Social – Building inclusion and resilience

•In 2022, 33.3% senior leadership roles were occupied by women, with a target to achieve 35% by 2025. We have put in place

important foundations to support our goal of doubling the number of Black employees in senior leadership roles by 2025.

•Employee engagement, which is our headline measure, increased to 73% in 2022 following a five-point increase from 2019, and was

three points above benchmark.

> Read more in the Employees section on page 74.

Governance – Acting responsibly

•We conducted a review of our salient human rights issues, including stakeholder consultation with non-governmental organisations

(‘NGOs’) and potentially affected groups.

•Our customer satisfaction performance, using the net promoter score, improved in many markets in which we operate. However, we

still have work to do to improve our rank position against competitors, as some have accelerated their performance faster than us.

> Read more in the Governance section on page 85.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 44 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### How we decide what to measure

We listen to our stakeholders in a number of different ways, which we set out in more detail within the ‘ESG overview’ on page 14. We use the

information they provide us to identify the issues that are most important to them and consequently also matter to our own business.

Our ESG Committee and other relevant governance bodies regularly discuss the new and existing themes and issues that matter to our

stakeholders. Our management team then uses this insight, alongside the framework of the ESG Guide (which refers to our obligations under

the Environmental, Social and Governance Reporting Guide contained in Appendix 27 to The Rules Governing the Listing of Securities on the

Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited), and the LR9.8.6R(8) of the Financial Conduct Authority’s (‘FCA’) Listing Rules, and other applicable laws

and regulations to choose what we measure and publicly report in this ESG review.

Under the ESG Guide, ’materiality’ is considered to be the threshold at which ESG issues become sufficiently important to our investors and

other stakeholders that they should be publicly reported. We are also informed by stock exchange listing and disclosure rules globally. We know

that what is important to our stakeholders evolves over time and we plan to continue to assess our approach to help ensure we remain relevant

in what we measure and publicly report.

Recognising the need for a consistent and global set of ESG metrics, we monitor the developments related to International Sustainability

Standard Board (‘ISSB’) and other standard setters. In the absence of a globally consistent set of sustainability standards, we continued to

report against the core World Economic Forum (‘WEF’) ‘Stakeholder Capitalism Metrics’ and Sustainability Accounting Standards Board (‘SASB’)

metrics this year.

Consistent with the scope of financial information presented in our Annual Report and Accounts, the ESG review covers the operations of HSBC

Holdings plc and its subsidiaries. Given the relative immaturity of ESG-related data and methodologies in general, we are on a journey towards

improving completeness and robustness.

> For further information on our approach to reporting, see the ‘Additional information’ section of page 422.

#### Our reporting around ESG

We report on ESG matters throughout our Annual Report and Accounts, including the ’ESG overview’ section of the Strategic Report (pages 14

to 19), this ESG review (pages 44 to 96), and the ‘Climate risk’ and ‘Insights from climate scenario analysis’ sections of the Risk review (pages

221 to 230). In addition, we have other supplementary materials, including our ESG Data Pack, which provides a more granular breakdown of

ESG information.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Detailed data | Additional reports | Indices |
| ESG Data Pack 2022 | UK Pay Gap Report 2022  Modern Slavery and Human Trafficking  Statement 2022  Green Bond Report 2022  HSBC UN Sustainable Development Goals  Bond and Sukuk Report 2022 | SASB Index 2022  WEF Index 2022 |

> For further details of our supplementary materials, see our ESG reporting centre at www.hsbc.com/esg.

#### Assurance relating to ESG data

#### TCFD

HSBC Holdings plc is responsible for preparation of the ESG information and all the supporting records, including selecting appropriate

measurement and reporting criteria, in our Annual Report and Accounts, ESG Data Pack and the additional reports published on our website.

We recognise the importance of ESG disclosures and the quality of data underpinning it. We also acknowledge that our internal processes to

support ESG are in the process of being developed and currently rely on manual sourcing and categorisation of data. Certain aspects of our ESG

disclosures are subject to enhanced verification and assurance procedures including the first and second line of defence. We aim to continue to

enhance our approach in line with external expectations.

For 2022, ESG data is subject to stand-alone independent limited assurance reports by PwC in accordance with International Standard on

Assurance Engagements 3000 (Revised) ‘Assurance Engagements other than Audits or Reviews of Historical Financial Information’ and, in

respect of the greenhouse gas emissions, in accordance with International Standard on Assurance Engagements 3410 ‘Assurance

Engagements on Greenhouse Gas Statements’, issued by the International Auditing and Assurance Standards Board, on the following specific

ESG-related disclosures and metrics:

•our Green Bond Report 2022 (published in December 2022);

•our financed emissions for 2019 and 2020 for six sectors (see page 50);

•our progress towards our ambition to provide and facilitate $750bn to $1tn of sustainable finance and investment (see page 57);

•our own operations’ scope 1, 2 and 3 (business travel) greenhouse gas emissions data (see page 63), as well as supply chain

emissions data; and

•our 2019 baseline for financed emissions covering 38% of assets under management for our asset management business (see page

56).

The work performed by external parties to support their limited assurance report is substantially less than the work performed for a reasonable

assurance opinion, like those provided over financial statements.

Our data dictionaries and methodologies for preparing the above ESG-related metrics and third-party limited assurance reports can be found on:

www.hsbc.com/who-we-are/esg-and-responsible-business/esg-reporting-centre.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 45 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Environmental

#### TCFD

#### Transition to net zero

We are developing new solutions to the climate crisis and supporting the

#### transition of our customers, industries and markets to a net zero future, while

#### moving to net zero ourselves.

#### At a glance

Transition to net zero

Our net zero ambition represents one of our four strategic pillars. At the core of it is an ambition to support our customers on their transition to

net zero, so that the greenhouse gas emissions from our portfolio of clients reaches net zero by 2050. We also aim to be net zero in our

operations and supply chain by 2030. We have made good progress on our net zero ambition, including publishing an updated energy policy as

an important mechanism to meeting our financed emissions targets, and expanding our financed emissions targets to eight sectors in total. We

aim to provide and facilitate $750bn to $1tn of sustainable finance and investment to support our customers in their transition to net zero and a

sustainable future by 2030. We continue to engage with our clients on their transition plans and to provide them with financing solutions to

support their sustainability goals.

Our approach to climate risk

We recognise that to achieve our climate ambition we need to enhance our approach to managing climate risk. We have established a

dedicated programme to develop strong climate risk management capabilities.

We manage climate risks in line with our risk management framework and three lines of defence model. We also use stress testing and

scenario analysis to assess how these risks will impact our customers, business and infrastructure. This approach gives the Board and senior

management visibility and oversight of the climate risks that could have the greatest impact on HSBC, and helps us identify opportunities to

deliver sustainable growth in support of our climate ambition.

For further details on our approach to climate risk management, see ‘Environmental, social and governance risk’ on page 139, ‘Climate risk’ on page 221 and

‘Insights from scenario analysis’ on page 226.

Impact on reporting and financial statements

We have assessed the impact of climate risk on our balance sheet and have concluded that there is no material impact on the financial

statements for the year ended 31 December 2022. We considered the impact on a number of areas of our balance sheet including expected

credit losses, classification and measurement of financial instruments, goodwill and other intangible assets, our owned properties, as well as

our long-term viability and going concern. As part of assessing the impact on our financial statements we conducted scenario analysis to

understand the impact of climate risk on our business (see page 67). For further details on our climate risk exposures, see page 145.

For further details of how management has considered the impact of climate-related risks on its financial position and performance see our ‘Critical accounting

estimates and judgements’ in Note 1 ‘Basis of preparation and significant accounting policies’ from page 335.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| In this section |  |  |  |  |
| Transition to net  zero | Understanding our climate  reporting | To achieve our climate ambition we need to be transparent on the  opportunities, challenges, related risks and progress we make. | Page | 47 |
| Our approach to the  transition | We aim to achieve net zero in our financed emissions by 2050, and in  our own operations and supply chain by 2030. | Page | 49 |
| Financed emissions | We aim to align our financed emissions to achieve net zero by 2050  or sooner. | Page | 50 |
| Supporting customers  through transition | Our ability to help finance the transformation of businesses and  infrastructure is key to building a sustainable future for our customers  and society. | Page | 57 |
| Unlocking climate solutions  and innovations | We are working closely with a range of partners to help accelerate  investment in natural resources, technology and sustainable  infrastructure. | Page | 60 |
| Biodiversity and natural  capital strategy | By addressing nature-related risks and investing in nature, we have an  opportunity to help accelerate the transition to net zero. | Page | 61 |
| Our approach to our own  operations | Part of our ambition to be a net zero bank is to achieve net zero  carbon emissions in our operations and supply chain by 2030 or  sooner. | Page | 62 |
| Our approach to  climate risk | Managing risk for our  stakeholders | We manage climate risk across all our businesses in line with our  Group-wide risk management framework. | Page | 64 |
| Our approach to  sustainability policies | Our sustainability risk policies seek to ensure that the financial  services that we provide to customers do not contribute to  unacceptable impacts on people or the environment. | Page | 65 |
| Insights from scenario  analysis | Enhancing our climate change stress testing and scenario analysis  capability is crucial in identifying and understanding climate-related  risks and opportunities. | Page | 67 |
| Our approach to  climate reporting | Task Force on Climate-related  Financial Disclosures (‘TCFD’) | Our TCFD index provides our responses to each of the 11  recommendations and summarises where additional information can  be found. | Page | 68 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 46 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Transition to net zero

#### TCFD

#### Understanding our climate reporting

The transition to net zero is one of the biggest challenges for our generation

We recognise that our planet urgently needs drastic and lasting action to protect our communities, businesses and the natural environment

from the damaging effects of climate change.

Our ability to meet our net zero ambition – to align the financed emissions of our portfolio to net zero by 2050, and to become net zero in our

operations and supply chain by 2030 – relies on the pace of change taking place in the real economy and action among a broad set of

stakeholders, including policymakers. This will include responsible actions from both HSBC and our clients to address climate change.

We acknowledge that to achieve our climate ambition we need to be transparent on the opportunities, challenges, related risks and progress

we make. Our reporting will need to evolve to keep pace with market developments and we will aim to overcome challenges with regard to

consistency across different markets in which we operate. The role of standard setters and regulators will be important in achieving

standardisation. We have highlighted below some of the limitations and challenges that our organisation, and the wider industry, face with

regard to climate reporting.

Our transition will be challenging but we have an opportunity to make an impact

Our global footprint means that many of our clients operate in high-emitting sectors and regions that face the greatest challenge in reducing

emissions in the critical decades ahead to 2050. Their ability to transition effectively will be key to reaching a global net zero economy in time,

but they are often faced with increasingly high energy demand, relatively new carbon-intensive assets, and lower level of investments into clean

technologies.

Our approach is rooted in engagement with our clients to provide them with the capital and tools to help them transform their business models

and decarbonise. It is also rooted in the reality that a just and inclusive transition requires us to consider region-specific challenges and

opportunities. Additionally, countries are moving at different speeds and, given our geographical and sectoral spread, we will naturally have one

of the most complex transitions.

Limited international alignment on green taxonomies

Green finance taxonomies are not consistent globally, and evolving taxonomies and practices could result in revisions in our sustainable finance

reporting going forward. We recognise that there can be differing views of external stakeholders in relation to these evolving taxonomies, and

we will seek to align to enhanced industry standards as they are further developed. We aim to increase transparency across the different types

of green and transition finance and investment categories going forward, and plan to engage with standard setters to help evolve sustainable

finance product standards to best incentivise science-based decarbonisation, particularly in high transition risk sectors.

Engagement with clients on their transition at an early stage

Success will require governments, clients and finance providers to work together. Stable and strong policy environments are critical to

accelerating the energy transition. Active engagement between public and private stakeholders is fundamental to de-risk new technologies and

markets and establish new business structures.

We established a new process to assess client transition plans for our largest energy sector clients and those involved in thermal coal to help

inform areas for further engagement and guide business decisions. We acknowledge that our assessment of client transition plans is in the

initial stages and our engagement with clients on their plans and progress will need to continue to be embedded.

In December 2022, following extensive consultation with scientific and industry bodies, we published our updated energy policy and an update

to our thermal coal phase-out policy. These policies acknowledge a need to phase down financing of fossil fuels while also investing at scale in

climate solutions to enable a transition to net zero.

Need for enhanced governance, processes, systems, controls and data

Our climate ambition requires enhanced capabilities including governance, processes, systems and controls. We also need new sources of data,

some of which may be difficult to assure using traditional verification techniques. We continue to invest in our climate resources and skills, and

develop our business management process to integrate climate impacts. Our activities are underpinned by efforts and investment to develop

our data and analytics capabilities and to help ensure that we have the appropriate processes, systems, controls and governance in place to

support our transition.

We are taking steps to establish an ESG data utility tool to help streamline and support data needs across the organisation. We are enhancing

our processes, systems, controls and governance to help achieve the required scale to meet the demands of future ESG reporting. Certain

aspects of our reporting rely on manual sourcing and categorisation of data. This categorisation of data is not always aligned with how our

businesses are currently managed. We also have a dependency on emissions data from our clients. Given the manual nature, enhanced

verification and assurance procedures are performed on a sample basis over this reporting including the first and second line of defence. Our

models undergo independent review by an internal model review group, and we obtain limited assurance on our financed emissions and

sustainable finance disclosures from external parties including our external auditors.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 47 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Understanding our climate reporting continued

Capturing the full-scope of our emissions

Having set on-balance sheet 2030 emissions targets for the oil and gas, and power and utilities sectors, we have now expanded our coverage to

include heavy industry and transport sectors, which are key drivers of energy demand. These sectors cover the most emissions-intensive parts

of our portfolio. We plan to extend our analysis to four additional sectors – shipping, agriculture, commercial real estate and residential real

estate – in our Annual Report and Accounts 2023 and related disclosures.

Our initial focus has been on on-balance sheet financing, including project finance and direct lending. We also have facilitated emissions from

our capital markets activities, through our underwriting in debt and equity capital markets and syndicated lending. We aim to update our targets

and baselines to include both on-balance sheet and off-balance sheet activities following the publication of the industry standard for capital

markets methodology by the Partnership for Carbon Accounting Financials (‘PCAF’). This should give guidance on how to apportion the

emissions responsibility between a facilitator and an investor within capital markets activities.

Our Asset Management business released a coal phase-out policy in September 2022, and made its initial emissions disclosure in November

2022 with a portfolio decarbonisation target for 2030 to align investments with the goals of the Paris Agreement. The commitment covers listed

equity and corporate fixed income where data and methodologies are most mature. We will also consider the inclusion of emissions on our

insurance business.

Disclosure challenges for year-end reporting

Given the challenges on data sourcing, as well as the evolution of our processes and industry standards as mentioned above, there has been an

impact on certain climate disclosures:

–Thermal coal exposures: We acknowledge that our processes, systems, controls and governance are not yet designed to fully identify

and disclose thermal coal exposures, particularly for exposures within broader conglomerates. We are reassessing the reliability of our

data and reviewing our basis of preparation to help ensure that we are reporting all relevant thermal coal exposures aligned to our

thermal coal policy. As a result, we have not reported thermal coal exposures in this Annual Report and Accounts 2022. We expect

that our updated thermal coal exposure dating back to 31 December 2020 will be made available for reporting as soon as practicable

in 2023, although this is dependent on availability and quality of data.

–Facilitated emissions: In March 2022, we said we would set capital markets emissions targets for the oil and gas, and power and

utilities sectors based on the industry reporting standard from the PCAF once published. We have chosen to defer setting targets for

facilitated emissions until the PCAF standard for capital markets is published, which is expected in 2023. We had intended to disclose

facilitated emissions for 2019 and 2020 for the oil and gas, and power and utilities sectors for transparency, as we did last year.

However, following internal and external assurance reviews performed during the year, we identified certain data and process

limitations and have deferred the publication of our facilitated emissions for 2019 and 2020 for these two sectors while additional

verification procedures are performed. We aim to provide these disclosures as soon as practicable in 2023. We continue to monitor

the developments in industry standards for the publication of such emissions and associated targets, and, as mentioned above, we

will seek to align to the PCAF standard when published. However, we will aim to provide transparency on our 2019 and 2020

facilitated emissions for the oil and gas, and power and utilities sectors as they become available, which may be in advance of the

PCAF standard being available.

–Shipping financed emissions targets: For the shipping sector, we have chosen to defer setting a baseline and target until there is

sufficient reliable data to support our work, allowing us to more accurately track progress towards net zero.

Continuing to evolve our climate disclosures

In 2023, we plan to publish our first Group-wide climate transition plan to provide further details of our strategic approach to net zero and how

we plan to transform our organisation to execute our ambition. We also aim to publish an updated deforestation policy and build out our

financed emissions portfolio coverage to include agriculture, residential real estate, commercial real estate and shipping, and plan to update our

targets for certain sectors to include facilitated emissions once the PCAF standard is launched.

In 2023, we will continue to review our approach to disclosures, with our reporting needing to evolve to keep pace with market developments.

> For details of assurance around ESG data, see page 45.

> For details of our approach to calculating financed emissions and the relevant data and methodology limitations, see page 52.

> For details of our sustainable finance and investment ambition, see page 57.

> For details of our approach to thermal coal, see page 66.

#### Awarded as a green lease leader

We are carrying out a programme to promote green lease clauses across our global portfolio of leased buildings, which commit our landlords to

helping us reduce our impact on the environment. As part of this programme, in May 2022, we agreed to move our US headquarters to The

Spiral office tower at 66 Hudson Boulevard in Manhattan, New York, which we expect to reduce our total energy consumption by 60%

compared with 2021. The Spiral is on track to achieve industry leading LEED Gold and Fitwel certifications for sustainability and building health.

Alongside our real estate broker JLL, and our landlord Tishman Speyer, we were recognised by the Green Lease Leaders Organisation with a

Green Lease Leaders Team Transaction Award – Platinum Level, for our collaboration to improve the energy efficiency and sustainability of

buildings.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 48 |

#### Our approach to the transition

We are committed to a net zero future. Our global footprint means we play a significant role in the sectors and regions most critical to the

transition to net zero. Many of our clients operate in the high-emitting sectors and regions that face the greatest challenge in reducing

emissions. This means we can have a significant impact in helping to drive down emissions in the real economy, but this is a challenging

process that will take time.

The Paris Agreement aims to limit the rise in global temperatures to well below 2°C, preferably to 1.5°C, compared with pre-industrial levels. To

limit the rise in global temperatures to 1.5°C, the global economy would need to reach net zero greenhouse gas emissions by 2050. We are

committed to a science-aligned phase-down of fossil fuel finance in line with the Paris Agreement.

We have committed to publish our own Group-wide climate transition plan in 2023. This plan will bring together our climate strategy, science-

based targets, and how we plan to embed this into our processes, policies, governance and capabilities. It will outline, in one place, not only our

commitments, targets and approach to net zero across the sectors and markets we serve, but also how we are transforming our organisation to

embed net zero and help finance the transition. Our approach to nature and enabling a just and resilient transition will also be incorporated into

our climate transition plan.

Our net zero policies

In December 2022, we published our updated policy covering the broader energy system, including upstream oil and gas, oil and gas power

generation, coal, hydrogen, renewables and hydropower, nuclear, biomass and energy from waste. The policy seeks to balance three related

objectives: driving down global greenhouse gas emissions; enabling an orderly transition that builds resilience in the longer term; and supporting

a just and affordable transition. In December, we also expanded our thermal coal phase-out policy, in which we committed to not providing new

finance or advisory services for the specific purposes of the conversion of existing coal-to-gas-fired power plants, or new metallurgical coal

mines. Our updated energy and thermal coal phase-out policies were drafted in consultation with leading independent scientific and

international bodies and investors. Details on the policies can be found in ‘Our approach to sustainability policies’ on page 65.

Working with our customers and suppliers

We believe we can make the most significant impact by working with our customers to support their transition to a net zero global economy.

We aim to align our financed emissions to net zero by 2050 or sooner. We are setting targets on a sector by sector basis that are consistent

with net zero outcomes by 2050. In assessing financed emissions, we focus on those parts of the sector that we consider are most material in

terms of greenhouse gas emissions, and where we believe engagement and climate action have the greatest potential to effect change, taking

into account industry and scientific guidance.

We have set interim 2030 targets for on-balance sheet financed emissions for eight sectors. These include six sectors for which we have

reported 2019 and 2020 emissions: oil and gas; power and utilities; cement; iron, steel and aluminium; aviation; and automotive. We have also

set targets for thermal coal power and thermal coal mining.

In 2022, we established a process to assess client transition plans to help inform areas for further engagement and guide business decisions.

We expect engagement with our customers on their transition plans to form a core part of our approach as we pursue our targets. We

acknowledge that our assessment of client transition plans is in the initial stages and our engagement with clients on their plans and progress

will need to continue to be embedded.

We aim to become net zero in our operations and supply chain by 2030. This covers our direct and indirect greenhouse gas emissions, known

as scope 1, 2 and 3 emissions. As well as transforming our own operations and supply chain to net zero, we are asking our suppliers to do the

same.

The next section provides further details on how we are measuring our progress on our financed emissions ambition. For further details of the

progress made to date on our own operations and supply chain, see page 62. The diagram below shows how these ambitions map to our scope

1, 2 and 3 emissions.

Explaining scope 1, 2 and 3 emissions

To measure and manage our carbon emissions, we follow the Greenhouse Gas Protocol global framework, which identifies three scopes of

emissions. Scope 1 represents the direct emissions we create. Scope 2 represents the indirect emissions resulting from the use of electricity

and energy to run a business. Scope 3 represents indirect emissions attributed to upstream and downstream activities taking place to provide

services to customers. Our upstream activities include business travel and emissions from our supply chain including transport, distribution and

waste. Our downstream activities include those related to investments and financed emissions.

Under the protocol, scope 3 emissions are also broken down into 15 categories, of which we provide reporting emissions data for three related

to upstream activities, which are: purchased goods and services (category 1); capital goods (category 2); and business travel (category 6). We

also provide reporting data for one category related to downstream activities, which is investments and financed emissions (category 15).

> For further breakdown of our scope 1, 2 and 3 emissions, see our ESG Data Pack at www.hsbc.com/esg.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Our own operations and  supply chain  (see page 63) | | | Our financed emissions  (see page 51) |
| Scope 2  Indirect | Scope 3  Indirect | Scope 1  Direct | Scope 3  Indirect |
| ↑ | ↑ | ↑ | ↑ |
|  | Purchased goods and  services  (category 1) |  |  |
| Electricity,  steam heating  and cooling | Company  facilities |  |
|  | Investments and financed  emissions  (category 15) |
| Capital goods  (category 2) |  |
|  |  | Company  vehicles |
|  | Business travel  (category 6) |
|  |  |  |  |
| Upstream activities | | HSBC Holdings | Downstream activities |
|  | | | |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 49 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Financed emissions

#### TCFD

We announced our ambition to become a net zero bank in October 2020, including an aim to align our financed emissions to net zero by 2050 or

sooner. We plan to publish initial financed emissions targets for 2030, and in five-year increments thereafter. We remain committed to working

with our customers to support their journey towards a net zero future, and deploying capital towards decarbonisation solutions for the most

emissions-intensive sectors.

Our analysis of financed emissions considers on-balance sheet financing, including project finance and direct lending. We distinguish between

‘on-balance sheet financed’ and ‘facilitated’ emissions where necessary. Financed emissions link the financing we provide to our customers and

their activities in the real economy, and provide an indication of the greenhouse gas emissions associated with those activities. They form part

of our scope 3 emissions, which include emissions associated with the use of a company’s products and services. We also recognise that we

have more to do to embed these targets in our business, including enhanced capabilities and new sources of data as set out on page 47.

In 2021, we started measuring our financed emissions for two emissions-intensive sectors: oil and gas, and power and utilities. On the

following pages, we present the progress for both sectors against the on-balance sheet financed emissions baseline that we now measure

ourselves against. We have also begun measuring the financed emissions and setting targets for four additional sectors: cement; iron, steel and

aluminium; aviation; and automotive. During our analysis of the shipping sector, we noted significant data gaps. We have therefore chosen to

defer setting a baseline and target for this sector until there is sufficient reliable data to support our work.

We plan to measure and report progress on an annual basis, and plan to extend our analysis to four new sectors – shipping, agriculture,

commercial real estate and residential real estate – in our Annual Report and Accounts 2023 and related disclosures. For the new sectors, we

plan to set production intensity targets. We believe these targets are robust as they are linked to real world production, and allow us to deploy

capital towards solutions for progressive decarbonisation, supporting our clients’ transition plans.

Our approach to financed emissions

In our approach to assessing our financed emissions, our key methodological decisions were shaped in line with industry practices and

standards. We recognise these are still developing.

Coverage of our analysis

For each sector, we focused our analysis on the parts of the value chain where we believe the majority of emissions are produced based upon

industry benchmarks, and to help reduce double counting of emissions. For aviation, we have focused on scope 1 emissions from airlines and

scope 3 from aircraft lessors as we believe the use of lower emissions aviation fuels and different propulsion systems for new aircraft is where

attention needs to be prioritised to meet net zero targets. By estimating emissions and setting targets for customers that directly account for, or

indirectly control the majority of emissions in each industry, we can focus our engagement and resources where we believe the potential for

change is highest.

With regards to the different types of greenhouse gases measured, we include CO2 and methane (measured in CO2e) for the oil and gas

sectors, and CO2 only for the remaining sectors due to data availability and greenhouse gas emissions materiality within each sector.

To calculate annual on-balance sheet financed emissions, we used drawn balances as at 31 December in the year of analysis related to

wholesale credit and lending, which included business loans, trade and receivables finance, and project finance as the value of finance provided

to customers. We excluded products that were short term by design, which are typically less than 12 months in duration, following guidance

from the Partnership for Carbon Accounting Financials (‘PCAF’), and to reduce volatility.

The chart below shows the scope of our financed emissions analysis of the six sectors, including upstream, midstream and downstream

activities within each sector.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Sector | Scope of  emissions | Value chain in scope | |  |  | Coverage of  greenhouse  gases |
| Oil and gas | 1, 2 and 3 | Upstream  (e.g. extraction) | Midstream  (e.g. transport) | Downstream  (e.g. fuel use) | Integrated/diversified | CO2/methane |
| Power and  utilities | 1 and 2 | Upstream  (e.g. generation) | Midstream  (e.g. transmission and distribution) | | Downstream  (e.g. retail) | CO2 |
| Cement | 1 and 2 | Upstream  (e.g. raw materials,  extraction) | Midstream  (e.g. clinker and cement manufacturing) | | Downstream  (e.g. construction) | CO2 |
| Iron, steel and  aluminium | 1 and 2 | Upstream  (e.g. raw materials,  extraction) | Midstream  (e.g. ore to steel) | | Downstream  (e.g. construction) | CO2 |
| Aviation | 1 for airlines,  3 for aircraft  lessors | Upstream  (e.g. parts  manufacturers) | Midstream  (e.g. aircraft manufacturing) | | Downstream  (e.g. airlines and air  lessors) | CO2 |
| Automotive | 1, 2 and 3 | Upstream  (e.g. suppliers) | Midstream  (e.g. motor vehicle manufacture) | | Downstream  (e.g. retail) | CO2 |

Key:

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Included in analysis |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 50 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

Setting our targets

We set targets for sectors based on decarbonisation pathways that are constructed using the Net Zero Emissions by 2050 scenario produced by

the International Energy Agency (‘IEA’).

Following guidance from the Net-Zero Banking Alliance (‘NZBA’) and the Science Based Targets Initiative (‘SBTi’) this scenario has low reliance

on negative emissions technologies, or the possibility for the rise in global temperatures to exceed 1.5°C before cooling again. The scenario

makes reasonable assumptions about the potential for carbon sequestration through nature-based solutions and land use change.

Our approach for financed emissions accounting does not rely on purchasing offsets to achieve any financed emissions targets we set.

Meeting our targets for 2030 is dependent on immediate and significant deployment of available clean technology solutions, as shown by the

IEA’s Net Zero by 2050 roadmap for the global energy sector. Innovation in this decade needs to be accompanied by large‐scale construction of

infrastructure to enable the implementation of cleaner technologies. This will require strong policy support and public and private capital to be

deployed at scale.

We also recognise that the supply and demand side of the market need to move concurrently. The reduction of fossil fuels in favour of clean

energy supply needs to be matched by an increase in demand from industry, buildings and transport to consume clean energy. Both the supply

and demand still require significant policy support to enable this transition economically.

An evolving approach

We believe methodologies for calculating financed emissions and setting targets should be transparent and comparable, and should provide

science-based insights that focus engagement efforts, inform capital allocation and develop solutions that are both timely and impactful. We

continue to engage with regulators, standard setters and industry bodies to shape our approach to measuring financed emissions and managing

portfolio alignment to net zero. We also work with data providers and our clients to help us gather data from the real economy to improve our

analysis.

Scenarios used in our analysis are modelled upon allocation assumptions of the available carbon budget and actions that need to be taken to

drive the global transition to 1.5°C outcomes. Assumptions include technology development and/or adoption, shifts in the energy mix, the

retirement of assets, behavioural changes and implementation of policy levers, among others. We expect that scenario developers will be

continually working to improve the usability, accuracy and granularity of pathways.

#### Leading the electric battery charge in Indonesia

We are supporting Hyundai in its journey to produce only electrical vehicles by 2040. We acted as a mandated lead arranger and lender towards

a $711m loan to a joint venture company between Hyundai Motor, Kia, Hyundai Mobis and LG Energy Solution. The financing will help fund the

construction of an electric vehicle battery manufacturing plant in Karawang, Indonesia, which would be the first in south-east Asia. The facility

will have an annual production capacity of 10 gigawatt hours (‘GWh’)-worth of lithium-ion battery cells.

As the electric vehicle battery sector continues to grow, the facility will help establish Indonesia as an electric vehicle supply chain hub in Asia

and be a crucial contributor to Hyundai’s net zero ambitions in the region.

#### Connecting the offshore energy industry

The global transition to a net zero economy provides opportunities for companies looking to create new connections to renewable energy

sources. UK-based JDR Cable Systems, which is part of TFK Group, links global offshore energy sources to the land using its subsea cable

technology. As it looks to expand its production, and with the backing of UK Export Finance, we helped to provide a £100m investment loan to

finance the building of a new facility in Cambois, near Blyth, Northumberland. The new facility, which occupies the site of a former coal-fired

power station, will help JDR expand its product portfolio. It is expected to complete in 2024.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 51 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Financed emissions continued

#### Data and methodology limitations

Our financed emissions estimates and methodological choices are shaped by the availability of data for the sectors we analyse.

–We are members of Partnership for Carbon Accounting Financials (‘PCAF’), which seeks to define and develop greenhouse gas

accounting standards for financial institutions. PCAF developed the Global GHG Accounting and Reporting Standard for the Financial

Industry, which focuses on measuring and reporting financed emissions. The PCAF Standard provides guidance on assigning data

quality scoring per asset class, creating data transparency and encouraging improvements to data quality in the medium and long

term.

–We found that data quality scores varied across the different sectors and years of our analysis, although not significantly. While we

expect our data quality scores to improve over time, as companies continue to expand their disclosures to meet growing regulatory

and stakeholder expectations, there may be fluctuations within sectors year on year, and/or differences between the data quality

scores between sectors due to changes in data availability.

–The majority of our clients do not yet report the full scope of greenhouse gas emissions included in our analysis, in particular scope 3

emissions. In the absence of client-reported emissions, we estimate them using proxies based on company production and revenue

figures, and validated key data inputs with our global relationship managers. Although we sought to minimise the use of non-

company-specific data, we applied industry averages in our analysis where company-specific data was unavailable. As data improves,

estimates will be replaced with reported figures. Our 2019 emissions for our oil and gas, and power and utilities sectors have been

revised as a result of changes to data sources.

–Third-party data sets that feed into our analysis may have up to a two-year lag in reported emissions figures, and we are working with

data providers to help reduce this.

–The methodology and data used to assess financed emissions and set targets are new and evolving, and we expect industry

guidance, market practice, and regulations to continue to change. We plan to refine our analysis using appropriate data sources and

current methodologies available for the sectors we analyse.

–In line with the PCAF Standard, to calculate sector-level baselines and annual updates, our portfolio-level financed emissions are

weighted by the ratio of our financing in relation to the value of the financed company. We believe this introduces volatility and are

assessing if portfolio weight is more appropriate. We remain conscious that the economic value used in the financed emissions

calculation is sensitive to changes in drawn amounts or market fluctuations, and we plan to be transparent around drivers for change

to portfolio financed emissions where possible.

–The classification of our clients into sectors is performed with inputs from subject matter experts and will also continue to evolve with

improvements to data and our sector classification approach.

–The operating environment for climate analysis and portfolio alignment is also maturing. We continue to work to improve our data

management processes, and are implementing steering mechanisms to align our provision of finance with the goals and timelines of

the Paris Agreement.

Our methodology for financed emissions is set out in our Financed Emissions Methodology, which is available at www.hsbc.com/who-we-are/

esg-and-responsible-business/esg-reporting-centre.

Targets and progress

We have set out in the table below our defined targets for the on-balance sheet financed emissions for the following sectors: oil and gas; power

and utilities; cement; iron, steel and aluminium; aviation; and automotive. On the following pages, we provide more granular details on our

financed emissions within these sectors.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Sector | 2019  baseline | 2020  progress | 2030 target | Unit1 | Target type | Target  scenario |
| Oil and gas | 33.0 | 30.1 | (34)% | Mt CO2e | Absolute | IEA NZE 2050 |
| Power and utilities2 | 589.9 | 509.6 | 138 | tCO2/GWh | Intensity | IEA NZE 2050 |
| Cement | 0.64 | 0.64 | 0.46 | tCO2/t cement | Intensity | IEA NZE 2050 |
| Iron, steel and  aluminium3 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 1.05 (1.43) | tCO2/t metal | Intensity | IEA NZE 2050 |
| Aviation | 84.0 | 103.9 | 63 | tCO2/million rpk | Intensity | IEA NZE 2050 |
| Automotive | 191.5 | 176.2 | 66 | tCO2/million vkm | Intensity | IEA NZE 2050 |

1 Our absolute and intensity emission metrics and targets are measured based on the drawn exposures of the counterparties in scope for each sector, which is a

subset of our total loans and advances. For the oil and gas sector, absolute emissions are measured in million tonnes of carbon dioxide (‘Mt CO2e’) and intensity is

measured in million tonnes of carbon dioxide per exajoule (‘Mt CO2e/Ej’); for the power and utilities sector, it is measured in tonnes of carbon dioxide equivalent per

gigawatt hour (‘tCO2/GWh’); for the cement sector, it is measured in tonnes of carbon dioxide per tonne of cement (‘tCO2/t cement’); for the iron, steel and

aluminium sector, it is measured in tonnes of carbon dioxide per tonne of metal (‘tCO2/t metal’); for the aviation sector, it is measured in tonnes of carbon dioxide

per million revenue passenger kilometres (‘tCO2/million rpk’); and for the automotive sector, it is measured in tonnes of carbon dioxide per million vehicle kilometres

('tCO2/million vkm’).

2 Our power and utilities target units have been revised from our 2021 analysis, and the target has been revised from 0.14 Mt CO2e/TWh to 138 tCO2/GWh due to

rounding. The target value remains unchanged.

3 While the iron, steel and aluminium 2030 target is aligned with the IEA Net Zero Emissions by 2050 scenario, we also reference the Mission Possible Partnership

Technology Moratorium scenario, whose 2030 reference range is shown in parentheses.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 52 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Financed emissions continued

When assessing the changes from 2019 to 2020, it is important to emphasise the long-term commitment that is needed to meet our 2030

interim targets and how changes to exposure and market fluctuations impact yearly updates. Movement from one year to the next may not

reflect future trends for the financed emissions of our portfolio, and as we are at the beginning of our journey to track and measure progress,

we believe it would be premature to infer future trends from the 2019 to 2020 progress at this stage. In addition, the Covid-19 pandemic led to

anomalies in our portfolio’s financed emissions for 2020.

For some sectors, our financed emissions baseline will be different from the Net Zero Emissions by 2050 reference scenario baseline. Where

we have applied an absolute reduction target such as for the oil and gas sector, and the target is defined as a percentage reduction from the

baseline they will be the same. Similarly, when the sector portfolio intensity is very similar to that of the global average, the baselines may be

the same.

We plan to report financed emissions and progress against our targets annually and to be transparent in our disclosures about the

methodologies applied. However, financed emissions figures may not be reconcilable or comparable year on year, and targets may require

recalibration as data, methodologies and reference scenarios develop.

Oil and gas

For the oil and gas sector, we cover all scopes for upstream as well as integrated companies to help ensure we include the vast majority of CO2

and methane emissions created by crude oil and natural gas extraction and consumption. In line with the IEA Net Zero Emissions by 2050

scenario, we target an absolute reduction of 34% in on-balance sheet financed emissions by 2030, using 2019 as our baseline. We believe

decarbonising the energy system, and therefore our ability to meet our targets, requires electrification of the economy, combined with a shift

from consuming fossil fuels towards the use of more renewable electricity and alternative fuels.

Due to data quality and modelling improvements, we have revised our 2019 baseline to 33.0 million tonnes of carbon dioxide (‘Mt CO2e’). The

sector’s PCAF data quality score is 2.7 for scope 1 and 2, and 2.9 for scope 3 in 2019, indicating that we need to find better data sources, such

as reported and verified emissions. Many clients report scope 1 and 2, but for scope 3 we have had to estimate many data points using

production and revenue proxies, in line with PCAF guidance. In 2020, absolute financed emissions decreased 9%, mostly as a result of changes

in our portfolio during the first year of the Covid-19 pandemic.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Oil and gas Mt CO2e | 2020 progress  from baseline |
|  | (9)% |

Power and utilities

For the power and utilities sector, we include scope 1 and 2, and focus on power generation only. We also follow the IEA Net Zero Emissions

by 2050 scenario and target an on-balance sheet financed emissions intensity of 138 tonnes of carbon dioxide equivalent per gigawatt hour

(‘tCO2/GWh’) by 2030, using 2019 as our baseline. The power and utilities sector is expected to expand significantly as the electrification of

transport, heating and other activities will drive an increase in electricity demand. To enable this growth through low-emission sources of

electricity, we have chosen an intensity target. We believe financing for renewable electricity will need to increase significantly to help us meet

our targets, alongside smart grids and energy storage.

Due to data quality and modelling improvements, we have revised our 2019 baseline to 589.9 tCO2/GWh, which is higher than the IEA global

average. The PCAF score is 3.3, for scope 1 and 2 in 2019, as many of our smaller clients are not disclosing their scope 1 to 2 emissions. These

have mostly been estimated using production or revenue, which will be replaced when we have reported and verified emissions from clients. In

2020, the emissions intensity of our portfolio decreased by 14% as a result of clients moving their generation mix to lower emission sources

and portfolio shifts.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Power and utilities2 tCO2/GWh | 2020 progress  from baseline |
|  | (14)% |

Cement

We cover scope 1 and 2 for all companies with clinker and cement manufacturing facilities. In line with the IEA Net Zero Emissions by 2050

scenario, we target an on-balance sheet financed emissions intensity of 0.46 tonnes of carbon dioxide per tonne of cement (‘tCO2/t cement’) by

2030, using 2019 as our baseline. Some emission reductions can be achieved through energy efficiency. However, we believe that to

significantly reduce fuel and process emissions from cement manufacturing, and our ability to meet our targets, large-scale investments are

required in new technologies, such as clinker substitution, alternative fuel use such as bioenergy, and carbon capture use and storage. Our 2020

emission intensity stayed level with 2019, as there were no significant changes to the emission intensity of our clients. The PCAF score for the

cement sector is 2.2 for scope 1 and 2 in 2019, which is higher compared with other sectors, as we have reported emissions data for a large

portion of our clients, and have only needed to estimate emissions through production or revenue proxies for the smaller clients in our portfolio.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Cement tCO2/t cement | 2020 progress  from baseline |
|  | 0 |

Key

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| — Net Zero Emissions by 2050 Scenario | — On-balance sheet financed emissions intensity |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 53 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

Iron, steel and aluminium

We cover scope 1 and 2 for midstream iron, steel and aluminium production. Due to the low materiality of the aluminium sector’s financed

emissions within our portfolio, we have combined them with our iron and steel financed emissions. For the iron, steel and aluminium sector, we

target an on-balance sheet financed emissions intensity of 1.05 (1.43) tonnes of carbon dioxide per tonne of metal (‘tCO2/t metal’) by 2030,

using 2019 as our baseline. We use the IEA Net Zero Emissions by 2050 scenario as our core target scenario, and have included the net zero-

aligned Mission Possible Partnership Technology Moratorium as an alternative scenario. We recognise that our ability to meet our targets in so-

called ‘hard-to-abate’ sectors is dependent on strong policy support to unlock widespread investment and the scaling up of crucial nascent

technologies. We will continue to monitor the progress in the uptake of low-carbon technologies, and assess real economy progress against the

IEA and Mission Possible Partnership scenarios. The emissions intensity in 2020 rose due to increased financing to the aluminium sector, which

has a higher carbon intensity than that of steel. The PCAF score is 2.5 in 2019, as only a small number of clients have reported emissions, and

for many we have had to make estimates based on their revenue.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Iron, steel and aluminium3 tCO2/t metal | 2020 progress  from baseline |
|  | 11% |

Aviation

In the aviation sector, we included airlines’ scope 1 emissions and aircraft lessors’ scope 3 emissions, as we believe this captures direct

emissions from aircraft as the main source of emissions. We exclude military and dedicated cargo flights. As per the IEA Net Zero Emissions by

2050 scenario, we target an on-balance sheet financed emissions intensity of 63 tonnes of carbon dioxide per revenue passenger kilometre

(‘tCO2/rpk’) by 2030, using 2019 as our baseline. To reach these intensity levels, and help meet our targets, we believe the sector needs

significant policy support investments into alternative fuels, such as sustainable aviation fuel, and new aircraft to reduce emissions. Sustainable

aviation fuel is currently too costly and in limited supply, so the industry’s decarbonisation efforts are highly dependent on partnerships between

energy companies, airlines and aircraft manufacturers. Due to the travel disruption caused by the Covid-19 pandemic in 2020, emissions

intensity figures increased significantly as aeroplanes carried fewer passengers on average. This can be seen in the IEA numbers as well as our

client portfolio. For the aviation sector, the PCAF score is 2.8 for scope 1 and 2, and 2.8 for scope 3 in 2019, as emissions or production data is

available for most clients, although we continue to have a challenge with finding reported emissions from smaller firms.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Aviation tCO2/million rpk | 2020 progress  from baseline |
|  | 24% |

Automotive

For the automotive sector, we look at scope 1, 2 and 3 emissions from the manufacturing of vehicles, and tank-to-wheel exhaust pipe

emissions for light-duty vehicles. We excluded heavy-duty vehicles from our analysis, following industry practice. We will consider including

them at a later stage of our analysis as data and methodologies develop. We target an on-balance sheet financed emissions intensity of 66

tonnes of carbon dioxide per vehicle kilometre (‘tCO2/vkm’) by 2030, using 2019 as our baseline. This is in line with the IEA Net Zero Emissions

by 2050 scenario, modified to match the share of new in-year vehicle sales for light-duty vehicles. We believe decarbonisation of the automotive

sector, and therefore our ability to meet our targets, needs large-scale investments in new electric vehicle and battery manufacturing plants,

widespread charging infrastructure, and government policies to support electric vehicles. Our 2020 intensity reduced by 8% as a result of

clients manufacturing more efficient vehicles, and the increased sales of electric vehicles. The PCAF score for the automotive sector is only 3.3

for scope 1 and 2, and 3.4 for scope 3 in 2019, as most companies only report their scope 1 and 2 emissions. We had to estimate scope 3

emissions using vehicle production numbers. Increased self-reporting of scope 3 emissions from clients would significantly improve data

quality.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Automotive tCO2/million vkm | 2020 progress  from baseline |
|  | (8)% |

Key

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| — Net Zero Emissions by 2050 Scenario | — On-balance sheet financed emissions intensity | – – MPP Tech Moratorium |

Our analysis of shipping emissions

As part of our work in 2022, we analysed financed emissions for the shipping sector to establish a baseline. During our analysis we noted

significant data gaps in reported emissions and data from external vendors at the company level. For scope 1 emissions, which are typically the

easiest to source, we would have needed to have made estimates using outstanding amounts rather than production or revenue indicators,

which would have resulted in the least accurate data quality scoring. We have therefore chosen to defer setting a baseline and target for this

sector until there is sufficient reliable data to support our work, allowing us to more accurately set a baseline and track progress towards net

zero. We will continue to engage with strategic clients within the sector to encourage disclosure and discuss their transition plans. We believe

the shipping industry will require significant policy support and innovation to allow for the use of lower emissions fuels in existing as well as

new ships. On the supply side, the provision of low-carbon fuels will need to increase sufficiently to meet this new demand.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 54 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

Financed emissions

The table below summarises the results of our assessment of financed emissions using 2019 and 2020 data.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | On-balance sheet financed emissions – wholesale credit lending and project finance1,2 | | | | |
| Sector | Year | Scope 1–2 (Mt CO2)† | Scope 3 (Mt CO2)† | Emissions intensity | PCAF data quality score3,† | |
| Scope 1 and 2 | Scope 3 |
| Oil and gas4, 5 | 2019 | 3.7 | 29.3 | 72.2 | 2.7 | 2.9 |
| 2020 | 3.3 | 26.8 | 71 | 2.7 | 2.9 |
| Power and  utilities4,5 | 2019 | 12.1 | N/A | 589.9 | 3.3 | N/A |
| 2020 | 11.8 | N/A | 509.6 | 3.2 | N/A |
| Cement | 2019 | 2.2 | N/A | 0.64 | 2.2 | N/A |
| 2020 | 1.3 | N/A | 0.64 | 2.3 | N/A |
| Iron, steel and  aluminium | 2019 | 3.2 | N/A | 1.8 | 2.5 | N/A |
| 2020 | 2.7 | N/A | 2 | 2.8 | N/A |
| Aviation | 2019 | 6.2 | 0.11 | 84 | 2.8 | 2.8 |
| 2020 | 4.9 | 0.08 | 103.9 | 2.6 | 3 |
| Automotive | 2019 | 0.11 | 4.0 | 191.5 | 3.3 | 3.4 |
| 2020 | 0.14 | 4.9 | 176.2 | 3.2 | 3.3 |

1 Total amount of short-term finance excluded for all sectors listed is $9.3bn in 2019 and $7.6bn in 2020

2 Total loans and advances analysed in 2019 were $38.3bn representing 1.7% of wholesale credit and lending and project finance at 31 December 2019, and in 2020

were $34.7bn representing 1.7% of wholesale credit and lending and project finance at 31 December 2020.

3 PCAF scores where 1 is high and 5 is low. This is a weighted average score based financing for on-balance sheet financed emissions.

4 In the Annual Report and Accounts 2021 the units for power and utilities were reported last year as MtCO2e, and are now amended to Mt CO2. Oil and gas absolute emissions are

measured in MtCO2e. This year we amended the units for the power and utilities sector from Mt CO2e/TWh’ to tCO2/GWh to align to market practice. While the target value

remains unchanged this has led to a revision in the figure reported from 0.14 Mt CO2e/TWh’ to 138 tCO2/GWh.

5 Our 2019 emissions for our oil and gas, and power and utilities sectors have been revised due to changes in data impacting drawn amounts of client lending, and

amendments to the assumptions governing the in-scope client population.

† Data is subject to independent limited assurance by PwC in accordance with ISAE 3000/ ISAE 3410. For further details, see our Financed Emissions Methodology

and PwC's limited assurance report, which are available at www.hsbc.com/who-we-are/esg-and-responsible-business/esg-reporting-centre.

Our analysis of facilitated emissions

In March 2022, we said we would set capital markets emissions targets for the oil and gas, and power and utilities sectors based on the

industry reporting standard from the PCAF once published. We have chosen to defer setting targets for facilitated emissions until the PCAF

standard for capital markets is published, which is expected in 2023. We had intended to disclose facilitated emissions for 2019 and 2020 for

the oil and gas, and power and utilities sectors for transparency, as we did last year. However, following internal and external assurance reviews

performed during the year, we identified certain data and process limitations and have deferred the publication of our facilitated emissions for

2019 and 2020 for these two sectors while additional verification procedures are performed. We aim to provide these disclosures as soon as

practicable in 2023. We continue to monitor the developments in industry standards for the publication of such emissions and associated

targets, and, as mentioned above, we will seek to align to the PCAF standard when published. However, we will aim to provide transparency on

our 2019 and 2020 facilitated emissions for the oil and gas, and power and utilities sectors as they become available, which may be in advance

of the PCAF standard being available.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 55 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Financed emissions continued

Embedding financed emissions into our business

Our net zero ambition is underpinned by our relationships with customers and collective engagement, so that we are able to support our

customers to take action to address climate change in their own activities.

To achieve this, we aim to embed how we manage and assess financed emissions within our financing portfolios to provide a basis for

informing client engagement and business management decisions from a climate perspective.

In 2022, we developed an operating model across our Global Sustainability teams to strengthen our processes, systems, controls and

governance. The Global Sustainability function also established a Sustainability Centre of Excellence, a team of sustainability specialists with

deep subject matter expertise on new climate technologies, climate analytics and transition planning and assessment, to help us fulfil our net

zero commitments and serve our customers.

The Global Sustainability Centre of Excellence, together with the Group Risk and Compliance, and Global Finance functions, have continued to

develop our approach, including working to embed financed emissions into our business activities and culture. We have strengthened our

climate data and analytics capability to help inform decision making and portfolio management, as well as expanded the resources to support

business engagement.

We are placing climate and sustainability at the heart of our engagement with customers, and in particular those customers with the greatest

potential to effect change. In 2022, we requested and assessed transition plans for EU and OECD managed clients in scope of our thermal coal

phase-out policy. We have also requested and are assessing transition plans for our major oil and gas clients (see page 49).

We aim to provide and facilitate $750bn to $1tn of sustainable finance and investment by 2030 to support our customers in their transition to

net zero and a sustainable future. In 2022, we also started to develop an approach for allocating financing to scale technologies critical to reach

net zero.

Our own climate transition plan will bring together our financed emissions targets and climate strategy, with how we plan to embed this into our

processes, infrastructure, governance and engagement.

The next section provides further detail on how we are embedding net zero considerations into our customer engagement and unlocking

finance to support our customers on their transition to net zero and a sustainable future.

#### Reducing emissions in our assets under management

In July 2021, our asset management business, HSBC Asset Management, signed up to the Net Zero Asset Managers initiative, which

encourages investment firms to commit to manage assets in line with the attainment of net zero emissions by 2050.

In November 2022, HSBC Asset Management announced its ambition of reducing scope 1 and 2 carbon emissions by 58% by 2030 for 38% of

its total assets under management, consisting of listed equity and corporate fixed income, which amounted to $193.9bn at 31 December 2019.

A baseline year of 2019 was chosen for our calculations as it offered a more realistic picture of the level of carbon emissions intensity than the

period after the pandemic. Our baseline for the emission intensity of our portfolio in 2019 was 131tCo2e/M$ invested, which includes scope 1

and 2 emissions of companies in our portfolio.

Our baseline represents the emissions associated with our investing activities in terms of emissions per dollar invested relevant of the assets

under management in scope for this assessment. We will review our interim target at least every five years, with a view to increasing the

proportion of assets under management covered until 100% of assets are included. Implementation of our net zero targets remains subject to

consultation with our key stakeholders. We plan to stay actively engaged to help support our investors on their own decarbonisation goals, and

continue to apply resources in the development of climate solutions.

To support the development of HSBC Asset Management’s climate strategy and goal to deliver on its target, it has chosen to align to the

Institutional Investors Group on Climate Change’s net zero investment framework, which was created for investors to provide a common

approach around the actions, metrics and methodologies required to align portfolios to net zero.

The PCAF data quality score for our baseline emissions was 2.63. Data is subject to limited assurance by PwC in accordance with International

Standard on Assurance Engagements 3000 (Revised) ‘Assurance Engagements other than Audits or Reviews of Historical Financial

Information’, and with respect of the greenhouse emissions, in accordance with International Standard on Assurance Engagements 3410

‘Assurance Engagements on Greenhouse Gas Statements’, issued by the International Auditing and Assurance Standards Board. For the

methodology, PwC’s limited assurance report, and details on HSBC Asset Management’s net zero ambition, see

www.assetmanagement.hsbc.com/net-zero.

#### Backing green SMEs in the UK

Panthera Group, a family-run construction company, launched EnviroHoard, the UK’s first construction hoarding system to be verified as net

zero carbon. In March, we supported the firm with the first ever loan through our $500m Green SME Fund, which we announced at COP26 as

part of our commitment to supporting small and medium-sized businesses in their transition to net zero. Panthera will use the loan to grow its

business in the UK.  In 2022, Panthera reduced 446 tonnes of carbon emissions through its installations, and set up a partnership with Circular

Ecology and Trees for Cities to help offset the carbon impact of its installations.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 56 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Supporting customers through transition

#### TCFD

We understand that financial institutions have a critical role to play in achieving the transition to a net zero global economy. We believe the most

significant contribution we can make is by mobilising finance to support our portfolio of customers in their transition to decarbonise.

Mobilising sustainable finance for our customers

Given our global presence and relationships with our customers across industries, we recognise the role we can play in catalysing the global

transition to net zero. We are well positioned to help finance the transition in developing and emerging economies, mobilising capital to help

enable sustainable business models and an inclusive, just and resilient transition.

In 2022, we continued to expand the horizons of sustainable finance through our products, services and partnerships to help enable emissions

reduction in the real economy:

–We launched a $5bn sustainable finance scheme to support businesses of all sizes to transition to low-carbon operations in China’s

Greater Bay Area, with successful loan applicants entitled to a range of additional services including training, subsidised third-party

assessments and assistance from a newly formed team with sustainable financing expertise.

–We created a sustainable supply chain finance programme for apparel company PVH Corp in the US to finance environmentally and

socially friendly production at its manufacturing facilities (see page 97).

–We supported Panthera Group, a family-run construction company, to finance and grow the UK’s first construction hoarding system to

be verified as zero carbon, (see page 56).

–We expanded our green mortgage offering to our retail customers in Hong Kong, mainland China, India and Türkiye, as well as electric

vehicle and energy efficiency loans to customers in Hong Kong, Egypt and Argentina.

–We committed to working collaboratively with the government of Egypt in its Nexus of Food, Water and Energy programme to

identify ways to use scarce public finances effectively and efficiently, and help raise private finance to support priority projects from

its national climate change strategy.

As part of the Just Energy Transition Partnership, which aims to mobilise capital towards emerging and developing economies to support their

national climate strategies, we agreed to support the facilitation of at least $10bn of private sector financing for projects in Indonesia and $7.8bn

for projects in Vietnam over the next three to five years.

In addition, we were also mandated to act on 12 ESG-related government bonds, including inaugural issuances for the governments of

Singapore, Canada and Uruguay. In 2022, we secured six awards at the Environmental Finance Bond Awards, revealing the high regard in the

market for our structuring and engagement work across green, social and sustainability bonds during 2021. In the IFR Awards 2022, we were

named ESG Financing House of the Year. We were also recognised by Euromoney as the Best Bank for Sustainable Finance in Asia for the fifth

consecutive year, and in the Middle East for the fourth.

#### Embedding net zero transition into our client engagement

In 2022, we requested and assessed transition plans for EU and OECD managed clients in scope of our thermal coal phase-out policy. We also

requested and are assessing transition plans for our major oil and gas clients. In 2023, we expect to complete assessments for remaining

clients in scope of our thermal coal phase-out policy. Similarly, we expect to complete assessments for major oil and gas and power and utilities

clients globally as well as other clients in EU and OECD markets in scope of our energy policy.

Our assessments consider historical emissions and disclosures, emissions reduction targets, details of transition plans to achieve targets, and

evidence of activities in line with these plans. Our assessment framework helps us to understand our clients’ transition plans, develop an

engagement strategy to help support them on their transition journey and help us achieve our net zero ambition. We acknowledge

that our assessment of client transition plans is in the initial stages and our engagement with clients on their plans and progress will need to

continue to be embedded.

Sustainable finance and investment

We define sustainable finance and investment as any form of financial service that integrates ESG criteria into business or investment

decisions. This includes financing, investing and advisory activities that support the achievement of UN Sustainable Development Goals

(‘SDGs’), including but not limited to the aims of the Paris Agreement on climate change.

The SDGs, also known as the Global Goals, were adopted by all UN member states in 2015 as a universal call to action to end poverty, achieve

gender equality, reduce inequality, protect the planet and ensure that all people enjoy peace and prosperity by 2030.

We have reviewed and updated these definitions to reflect our updated climate ambition, which is available at www.hsbc.com/who-we-are/esg-

and-responsible-business/esg-reporting-centre.

$210.7bn

Cumulative progress since 2020 on our ambition to provide and facilitate sustainable finance and investment.

(Ambition: $750bn to $1tn by 2030)

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 57 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Supporting customers through transition continued

Financing the transition

We aim to help our customers transition to net zero and a sustainable future through providing and facilitating between $750bn and $1tn of

sustainable finance and investment by 2030. Our sustainable finance ambition has promoted green, sustainable and socially-focused business

alongside sustainable infrastructure and energy systems, and enhanced investor capital through sustainable investment.

Since 1 January 2020, we have provided and facilitated $185.3bn of sustainable finance, $19.0bn of sustainable investment and $6.4bn of

sustainable infrastructure, as defined in our Sustainable Finance and Investment Data Dictionary 2022. This included 36% where the use of

proceeds were dedicated to green financing, 13% to social financing, and 15% to other sustainable financing. It also included 27% of

sustainability-linked financing and 9% of net new investments flows managed and distributed on behalf of investors.

In 2022, our underwriting of green, social, sustainability and sustainability-linked bonds for clients decreased in line with the overall market,

although remained at 15% of our total bond issuances. On-balance sheet sustainable lending transactions increased by 53%, compared with

2021. The outstanding sustainable finance on-balance sheet position was in excess of $24bn at 31 December 2022.

Sustainability-linked bonds are a recent innovation in the debt capital markets, which allow investors to manage their sustainability strategies by

linking targets, and progress towards them, to the issuers’ financing costs. These products do not require definitions of use-of-proceeds as they

are linked to issuers’ broader sustainability commitments.

Issuer commitments and strategies continue to develop and be included in medium- to long-term sustainability plans. We expect that

sustainability-linked bonds will become increasingly meaningful for transparency in issuer performance against science-based transition

pathways and other sustainability goals. We have supported customers within the high transition risk sectors to issue sustainability-linked bonds

which support the transition to the net zero economy and a sustainable future.

We are working closely with industry bodies, such as the International Capital Markets Association (‘ICMA’), to establish a robust set of

standards for the market. The ICMA Sustainability-Linked Bond Principles provide guidelines on what is core, material and relevant in terms of

key performance indicators, and provides advice on how targets should be assessed.

Our approach to financing net zero

In 2022, we started developing a strategy to help us orient how we allocate our financing solutions and capital to support our clients’ transition

to net zero and help deliver a significant decarbonisation impact to the global economy. The approach, based on the IEA’s Net Zero by 2050

scenario, identifies the infrastructure, technologies and new business models critical for industries to transition to net zero. We recognise that

we will need to adapt our capabilities in specific products and sectors to capture business opportunities and help finance the transition. In 2022,

we made several investments to play a catalytic role, including through Pentagreen Capital, an innovative financing vehicle set up in partnership

with Temasek, to accelerate sustainable infrastructure in south-east Asia, and with Breakthrough Energy Catalyst to gain expertise in nascent,

‘new-economy, sectors aligned with our clients’ net zero ambitions.

> Our data dictionary defining our sustainable finance and investments continues to evolve, and is reviewed annually to take into account the evolving standards,

taxonomies and practices we deem appropriate. Our review involves reviewing and strengthening our product definitions, where appropriate adding and deleting

qualifying products, making enhancements to our internal standards, and evolving reporting and governance. Our progress will be published each year, and we will

seek to continue for it to be independently assured.

>  The detailed definitions of the contributing activities for sustainable finance and investment are available in our revised Sustainable Finance and Investment Data

Dictionary 2022. For our ESG Data Pack, Sustainable Finance and Investment Data Dictionary and third-party limited assurance report, see www.hsbc.com/who-we-

are/esg-and-responsible-business/esg-reporting-centre.

Sustainable finance summary1

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | Cumulative progress  since 2020 |
|  | ($bn) | ($bn) | ($bn) | ($bn) |
| Balance sheet-related  transactions provided | 42.1 | 26.0 | 10.3 | 78.4 |
| Capital markets/advisory  (facilitated) | 34.6 | 48.7 | 30.0 | 113.3 |
| Investments (assets under  management – flows) | 7.5 | 7.7 | 3.7 | 19.0 |
| Total contribution2 | 84.2 | 82.4 | 44.1 | 210.7 |
| Sustainable finance classification by theme | |  |  |  |
| Green use of proceeds3 | 29.0 | 27.1 | 18.8 | 74.9 |
| Social use of proceeds3 | 6.7 | 11.3 | 9.7 | 27.8 |
| Other sustainable use of  proceeds3,4 | 12.6 | 11.7 | 8.3 | 32.7 |
| Sustainability-linked5 | 28.4 | 24.6 | 3.5 | 56.5 |
| Sustainable investments –  Asset Management6 | 7.5 | 7.7 | 3.7 | 19.0 |
| Total contribution2,7 | 84.2 | 82.4 | 44.1 | 210.7 |

1 This table has been prepared in accordance with our Sustainable Finance and Investment Data Dictionary 2022, which includes green, social and sustainability

activities. The amounts provided and facilitated include: the limits agreed for balance sheet-related transactions provided, the proportional share of facilitated capital

markets/advisory activities and the net new flows of sustainable investments within assets under management. In 2022, green liabilities were removed from the

data dictionary, which resulted in $0.3bn removed from the published 2021 cumulative total.

2 The $210.7bn cumulative progress since 2020 is subject to limited assurance by PwC in accordance with International Standard on Assurance Engagements 3000

(Revised) ‘Assurance Engagements other than Audits or Reviews of Historical Financial Information’. For our Sustainable Finance and Investment Data Dictionary

2022 and PwC’s limited assurance report, see www.hsbc.com/who-we-are/esg-and-responsible-business/esg-reporting-centre.

3 For green, social and other sustainable use of proceeds, our capital markets products are aligned to either ICMA’s Green Bond Principles, Social Bond Principles or

Sustainability Bond Guidelines. Our lending labelled products are aligned to the LMA’s Green Loan Principles, the LMA’s Social Loan Principles or our sustainable

trade instruments, which align the use of proceeds to the UN SDGs.

4 Sustainability use of proceeds can be used for green, social or a combination of green and social purposes.

5 Our sustainability-linked-labelled products are aligned to either the ICMA Sustainability-Linked Bond Principles or LMA Sustainability-Linked Loan Principles. The

coupon or interest rate is linked to sustainability key performance indicators and the funds can be used for general purposes. Of the cumulative total of $56.5bn,

$10.1bn relates to sustainability linked bonds and $46.4bn relates to sustainability linked loans. Within the sustainability linked loans, $13.1bn relates to lending to

customers within the six high transition risk sectors (i.e. automobiles, chemicals, construction and building materials, Metals and mining, oil and gas, and power and

utilities) as described on page 223.

6 Net flows of HSBC-owned sustainable investment funds that have been assessed against the Sustainable Finance and Investment Data Dictionary 2022.

7 Additional detailed information in relation to our sustainable finance and investment progress can be found in the ESG Data Pack.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 58 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Supporting customers through transition continued

Responsible and sustainable investment

We offer a broad suite of ESG capabilities across asset management, global markets, wealth, private banking and securities services, enabling

institutional and individual investors to generate financial returns, manage risk and pursue ESG-related opportunities.

Our Asset Management business seeks to drive innovation at scale, and bring new propositions to the market for investors, including

sustainable exchange-traded funds and lower-carbon investment solutions. We are committed to further developing our sustainable product

range across asset classes and strategies, as well as enhancing our existing product set for ESG criteria where it is in the investors’ interests to

do so. In 2022, we launched 24 funds with a sustainable focus.

In our aim to support the transition to more sustainable ways of dealing with resources and waste, through the circular economy, HSBC Asset

Management launched the HSBC Global Investment Fund (’HGIF’) Global Equity Circular Economy fund.

To support its net zero ambition, HSBC Asset Management continued to add to the range of products aligned to Paris-aligned benchmarks,

launching two exchange-traded funds in 2022 that invest in emerging markets and Asia-Pacific. These benchmarks’ underlying assets are

selected in such a manner that the resulting benchmark portfolio's greenhouse gas emissions are aligned with the long-term global warming

target of the Paris Agreement.

In 2022, HSBC Asset Management’s fixed income, equity and stewardship teams held over 1,000 meetings with companies in our portfolios.

These included discussions on climate-related matters, with more than 60 of these having specific, targeted outcomes with climate objectives.

We continue to engage with issuers, encouraging the reporting of emissions data, the setting of emissions reduction targets, the assessment

of climate risk, and the development of robust transition strategies.

We expanded our investment offering for private banking and wealth clients with the launch of 22 sustainable investing mutual funds and

exchange-traded funds in 2022. We offer a range of sustainable investment products across other asset classes, including equities, fixed

income, discretionary and alternatives. We enhanced our ESG thematic products offering linked to indices. For example, we collaborated with

Euronext and Iceberg Datalab to design the first broad-based biodiversity screened equity index family.

At HSBC Life, our insurance business, we are focused on ensuring our customers have more access to ESG investment fund options aligned to

their ESG preferences. ESG funds invest only in companies with strong ESG credentials or in key ESG-related areas. We increased the

availability of ESG investment fund options within our investment-linked products. During 2022, we launched in Hong Kong a new protection-

linked plan with three ESG fund choices now available, and we launched our first ESG fund in Mexico.

#### Accelerating growth in geothermal and recovered energy

Ormat Technologies Inc., which has been operating in renewable energy production for more than 50 years, has developed expertise and global

experience in the supply and development of geothermal, recovered energy and energy storage solutions. We supported Ormat in June 2022

with the issuance of a $431m green convertible bond, the proceeds of which will support Ormat grow its business and develop its renewable

green energy projects.

Ormat now has a total generating portfolio of approximately 1.1 gigawatts, including a geothermal and solar generation portfolio across the US,

Kenya, Guatemala, Indonesia, Honduras and Guadeloupe, as well as holding an energy storage portfolio in the US.

#### First ESG underwriting guide for life and health insurance

Our insurance business, HSBC Life, co-sponsored and co-led the first ESG underwriting guide for the life and health insurance sector. The guide

was published by the United Nations Environment Programme Finance Initiative (‘UNEP FI’) Principles for Sustainable Insurance, a set of

principles endorsed by the United Nations and the insurance industry.

This guide, which was published in June 2022, provides a framework for life and health insurers to evaluate a range of ESG risks and factors on

the mortality, morbidity, longevity and hospitalisation risks when underwriting.

These include risk mitigation strategies alongside best practices for insurers to consider.

The guide was put together in collaboration with a global team of sustainability experts from 11 other member companies of the UNEP FI

Principles for Sustainable Insurance. Its purpose is to reinforce the key role insurers need to play in helping to solve the major ESG challenges of

our time, such as the spread of infectious diseases, biodiversity and nature loss, social inequality, and mental health and well-being.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 59 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Unlocking climate solutions and innovations

#### TCFD

We understand the need to find new solutions to increase the pace of change if the world is to achieve the Paris Agreement’s goal of being net

zero by 2050.

We are working closely with a range of partners to accelerate investment in natural resources, technology and sustainable infrastructure to help

reduce emissions and address climate change.

Sustainable infrastructure

Addressing climate change requires the rapid development of a new generation of sustainable infrastructure, particularly for emerging markets.

During 2022, we demonstrated our commitment to catalysing financing for sustainable infrastructure projects, with the launch of Pentagreen

Capital, a debt financing vehicle we set up in partnership with Temasek (see [below]).

We continue to take a leading role in the FAST-Infra initiative, which we helped conceive, working with the IFC, OECD, the World Bank’s Global

Infrastructure Facility and the Climate Policy Initiative, under the auspices of the One Planet Lab. Through the FAST-Infra initiative, we helped

launch in 2021 the Sustainable Infrastructure (SI) Label – a consistent, globally applicable labelling system designed to identify and evaluate

sustainable infrastructure assets. The initiative continues to grow, with the appointment in November 2022 of a consortium with global

expertise in sustainability standards, global finance, software and data platforms, to manage the secretariat of the SI Label, so the label

becomes an enduring and widely adopted standard.

Natural capital as an emerging asset class

Climate Asset Management, a joint venture we launched with Pollination in 2020, forms part of our goal to unlock new climate solutions.

Combining expertise in investment management and natural capital, Climate Asset Management offers investment solutions that generate

competitive risk-adjusted returns for investors, and nature-enhancing ecosystems to help protect biodiversity and accelerate the transition to net

zero.

In December 2022, Climate Asset Management announced it had received commitments of over $650m for its two strategies:

–the Natural Capital Strategy, which invests in agriculture, forestry and environmental assets, with the aim to deliver impact at scale

alongside long-term financial returns; and

–the Nature Based Carbon Strategy, which targets nature restoration and conservation projects in developing economies, prioritising

community benefits while generating high-quality carbon credits.

One of Climate Asset Management’s first investments was the Restore Africa Programme, in partnership with the Global EverGreening

Alliance, announced in November 2021. The programme, which is the world’s largest community-based land-restoration project, aims to benefit

1.5 million smallholder farmers and their communities through the restoration of up to 2 million hectares of degraded land across six sub-

Saharan countries. The programme has started being implemented in Kenya, Uganda and Malawi, with plans for Zambia, Tanzania and Ethiopia

to follow in 2023.

Climate Asset Management is a founding member of the Natural Capital Investment Alliance, whose 15-strong membership of investment firms

aims to have mobilised $10bn towards nature-based economic themes.

Backing new technology and innovation

Addressing climate change requires innovative ideas. By connecting financing with fresh thinking, we can help climate solutions to increase in

scale to support sustainable growth.

We continue to unlock new climate solutions, focusing on supporting innovation in critical areas such as green technologies. In January 2022,

we announced our investment of $100m as an anchor partner in Breakthrough Energy Catalyst, a programme that uses private-public capital to

accelerate the development of four critical climate technologies: direct air capture, clean hydrogen, long-duration energy storage and sustainable

aviation fuel.

Our philanthropic programme, Climate Solutions Partnership, aims to scale up climate innovation ventures and nature-based solutions, as well

as help the energy sector transition towards renewable sources in Asia (for further details, see page 84).

Our climate technology venture debt and venture capital platforms invest in companies that are developing innovative technological solutions

that help companies and governments understand, track and reduce their greenhouse gas emissions. We expanded our venture debt platform

to support climate technology hardware and software companies that are growing rapidly. In 2022, we achieved our initial goal to fund $100m to

climate technology companies through this platform, and consequently increased our commitment to $250m. In 2022, we committed an

additional $100m to fund women and minority entrepreneurs through our venture debt platform.

HSBC Asset Management also launched a venture capital strategy that invests in transformative early stage companies enabling

decarbonisation and de-pollution of industries. The strategy invests across four investment themes: power transformation, transport

electrification, supply chain sustainability and climate risk mitigation. We seeded the strategy with capital in November 2021, and it has since

invested in three start-up companies. HSBC Asset Management continues to actively fundraise for this strategy, aiming to raise additional funds

from institutional and private wealth clients over the course of 2023.

#### Accelerating sustainable infrastructure in Asia

In August 2022, we officially launched Pentagreen Capital, a sustainable infrastructure debt financing vehicle set up in partnership with

Temasek. Pentagreen’s goal is to accelerate the development of sustainable infrastructure in Asia by removing the barriers that can prevent

marginally bankable projects from accessing capital. With a combined $150m of seed capital committed by the founding partners, the

Singapore-based company aims to provide more than $1bn of loans over the next five years, targeting opportunities initially in south-east Asia.

Its primary focus will be on clean transport, renewable energy and energy storage, and water and waste management.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 60 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Biodiversity and natural capital strategy

We recognise that achieving net zero goes hand in hand with halting and reversing nature loss. Nature loss, which refers to the decline of

natural capital, ecosystem services and biodiversity, is one of the greatest systemic risks to the global economy and the health of people and

the planet. According to The Nature Conservancy, natural climate solutions can provide up to 37% of the emission reductions needed by 2030.

At the same time climate change is accelerating nature loss, and consequently the ability for nature to mitigate climate change impacts.

We understand we need to do more to embed nature-related issues into our sustainability policies and climate transition plan, and we are

committed to strengthening our risk management approach and engaging with our customers.

Understanding our exposure

In 2022, we made progress with understanding how to assess and monitor nature-related risks, as well as how to create effective transition

plans with the aim of halting our contribution to nature loss from our business activities:

–We conducted analysis on how reliant our large corporate clients were on ecosystem services, including the nature-related benefits

crucial for the provision of food and drinking water, which demonstrated that our clients were highly dependent on water availability.

–To improve our understanding of the potential credit risks that nature-related risks pose to our customers, we worked with the

Cambridge Institute on Sustainability Leadership, by evaluating the impact of three months of water shortage on a sample of our

customer portfolio comprising heavy industry companies in east Asia.

–We participated in a pilot test of a draft version of the Taskforce on Nature-related Financial Disclosures (‘TNFD’) framework for risk

and opportunity management and disclosure, which helped us understand its implications and provide feedback ahead of its release in

September 2023.

–We intend to publish a new deforestation policy, informed by scientific and international guidance, in 2023. For further details of our

biodiversity and natural capital-related policies, see ‘Our approach to sustainability policies’ on page 65.

Reducing nature loss

We are making progress with the investment and financing of biodiversity and nature-based solutions through client products and services and

partnerships. In 2022, these included:

–In August 2022, our asset management business, HSBC Asset Management, launched a biodiversity exchange-traded fund that

enables investors to incorporate sustainable considerations within their portfolios (see below).

–Our Global Private Banking business launched a biodiversity strategy for our private bank clients in Hong Kong and Singapore, which

focuses on investing in companies that are well positioned to harness, regenerate and protect biodiversity through the circular and

bio-based economy.

–Through the Climate Solutions Partnership, our philanthropic collaboration with the World Resources Institute and WWF, we issued

two reports on the hurdles and success factors for scaling up nature-based solutions.

> For further details of our approach to nature and related initiatives, see our Statement on Nature in the ESG reporting centre at www.hsbc.com/who-we-are/esg-

and-responsible-business/esg-reporting-centre.

Our presence in environmentally sensitive areas

As a global organisation, our branches, offices and data centres may be located in – or near – areas of water stress and/or protected areas of

biodiversity, as we support our customers and communities in these locations.

Approximately 58.5% of our global offices, branches and data centres are located in areas identified as being subject to high and very high

water stress, accounting for 39.7% of our annual water consumption. These are predominantly urban or city centre locations with large,

concentrated populations. Our industry is a low user of potable water, and we have implemented measures to further reduce water

consumption through the installation of flow restrictors, auto-taps and low or zero flush sanitary fittings.

In addition, 1.6% of our global office, branch and data centre portfolio lies in protected areas and areas of biodiversity. We strive through our

design, construction and operational standards to ensure that, where possible, our premises do not adversely affect the environment or natural

resources in these areas.

#### Building biodiversity risk awareness into ETFs

Asset owners and managers have a role to play in addressing potential transition and physical risks. Our asset management business, HSBC

Asset Management, launched the first of its kind biodiversity screened exchange-traded fund, which provides investors with the opportunity to

consider biodiversity risk factors in their portfolios. This exchange-traded fund tracks the Euronext ESG Biodiversity Screened Index series,

which was jointly developed by HSBC, Euronext and Iceberg Data Lab. The Biodiversity Footprint Score excludes companies from the index that

do not sufficiently consider biodiversity impacts as well as those with poor ESG credentials and/or business activities deemed harmful towards

biodiversity.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 61 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Our approach to our own operations

#### TCFD

Part of our ambition to be a net zero bank is to achieve net zero carbon emissions in our operations and supply chain by 2030 or sooner.

Reduce, replace and remove

We have three elements to our strategy: reduce, replace and remove. We plan to first focus on reducing carbon emissions from consumption,

and then replacing remaining emissions with low-carbon alternatives in line with the Paris Agreement. We plan to remove the remaining

emissions that cannot be reduced or replaced by procuring, in accordance with prevailing regulatory requirements, high-quality offsets at a later

stage.

Our energy consumption

In October 2020, we announced our ambition to reduce our energy consumption by 50% by 2030, against a 2019 baseline, and in 2022 we

achieved 24%. We plan to do this by optimising the use of our real estate portfolio, and carrying out a strategic reduction in our office space and

data centres. We are using new technology and emerging products to make our spaces more energy efficient, such as in the UK, where an

additive to our boiler systems helped make heating in our branches 13% more efficient.

As part of our ambition to achieve 100% renewable power across our operations by 2030, we continue to look for opportunities to procure

green energy in each of our markets. A key challenge remains the limited opportunity to pursue power purchase agreements or green tariffs in

key markets due to regulations.

We are tracking the impact on our emissions from our colleagues working from home, as they continue to embrace more flexible ways of

working. We calculated the electricity used by our colleagues working from home was 5% of our total electricity consumption in 2022. This only

includes energy consumption from the IT equipment and lighting. We do not report employee home working emissions in our scope 1 and 2

performance data.

Business travel and employee commuting

In 2022, our travel emissions remained below 50% of pre-pandemic levels in 2019, with international travel restrictions remaining for much of

the year in key Asia markets, slowing the return to business travel. We are closely managing the gradual resumption of travel through internal

reporting and review of emissions, and through the introduction of internal carbon budgets, in line with our aim to halve travel emissions by

2030, compared with pre-pandemic levels. With hybrid working embedded across the organisation, the use of virtual working practices has

reduced the need for our colleagues to travel to meet with other colleagues and customers. We continue to focus on reducing the

environmental impact from the vehicles we use in our global markets, and accelerate the use of electric vehicles. In 2022, we reduced the

company car fleet size by 24%. We are now aiming to ensure that all new vehicles ordered are fully electric or hybrid vehicles where possible.

Engaging with our supply chain

Our supply chain is critical to achieving our net zero ambitions, and we are partnering with our suppliers on this journey. In 2020, we began the

three-year process of encouraging our largest suppliers to make their own carbon commitments, and to disclose their emissions via the CDP

(formerly the Carbon Disclosure Project) supply chain programme. The target for 2022 was for suppliers representing 60% of total supplier

spend to have completed the CDP questionnaire. In total, suppliers representing 63.5% of total supplier spend completed the CDP

questionnaire.

We will continue to engage with our supply chain through CDP, and through direct discussions with our suppliers on how they can further

support our transition to net zero.

In 2022, we also formalised our supply chain sustainability strategy through the update of our supplier code of conduct and the development of

our sustainable procurement procedures. The new procedures set out the minimum requirements and operational information required to help

ensure our sustainability objectives relating to climate change, the environment, human rights, and diversity and inclusion are clearly addressed

in the way that we operate and conduct business with suppliers.

Focus on natural resources

Alongside our net zero operations ambition, our aim is to be a responsible consumer of natural resources. Through design, construction and

operational standards, we strive to ensure that, wherever possible, our premises do not adversely affect the environment or natural resources.

We have identified specific focus areas including waste, paper and sustainable diets, and are exploring key opportunities to reduce our wider

environmental impact over the coming decade.

#### Our environmental and sustainability management policies

Our buildings policy recognises that regulatory and environmental requirements vary across geographies and may include environmental

certification. The policy is supported by Corporate Services procedures on environmental and sustainability management, ensuring HSBC’s

properties continually reduce their overall direct impact on the environment. Detailed design considerations documented in our Global

Engineering Standards aim to reduce or avoid depletion of critical resources like energy, water, land and raw materials. Suppliers are required to

adhere to strict environmental management principles and reduce their impact on the environment in which they operate.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 62 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Our approach to our own operations continued

Emissions from our energy and travel in 2022

We report our emissions following the Greenhouse Gas Protocol, which incorporates the scope 2 market-based emissions methodology. We

report greenhouse gas emissions resulting from the energy used in our buildings and employees’ business travel. Due to the nature of our

primary business, carbon dioxide is the main type of greenhouse gas applicable to our operations. While the amount is immaterial, our current

reporting also incorporates methane and nitrous oxide for completeness. We do not report employee home working emissions in our scope 1

and 2 performance data. Our environmental data for our own operations is based on a 12-month period to 30 September.

In 2022, we continued to decrease our emissions from our energy consumption and travel, achieving a 58.5% reduction compared with our

2019 baseline. This was mainly attributed to travel restrictions and the reduction of usage of our buildings due to the Covid-19 pandemic. We

also implemented over 400 energy conservation measures that amounted to an estimated energy avoidance in excess of 11.9 million kWh and

increased our consumption of renewable electricity to 48.3%.

In 2022, we collected data on energy use and business travel for our operations in 28 countries and territories, which accounted for

approximately 92.4% of our FTEs. To estimate the emissions of our operations in entities where we have operational control and a small

presence, we scale up the emissions data from 92.4% to 100%. We then apply emission uplift rates to reflect uncertainty concerning the

quality and coverage of emission measurement and estimation. This is consistent with both the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change’s

Good Practice Guidance and Uncertainty Management in National Greenhouse Gas Inventories and our internal analysis of data coverage and

quality.

> For further details on our methodology and relevant environmental key facts, see the ESG Data Pack at www.hsbc.com/esg.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Energy and travel greenhouse gas emissions in tonnes  CO2e | | | |  |
|  |  | 2022 | 2021 |  |
| Scope 11 | ↓ | 19,000 | 22,000 |  |
| Scope 21 | ↓ | 224,000 | 307,000 |  |
| Scope 3 (category 6)  business travel1 | ↑ | 42,000 | 12,000 |  |
| Total | ↓ | 285,000 | 341,000 |  |
| Included energy UK | ↓ | 9,000 | 10,000 |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Greenhouse gas emissions in tonnes CO2e per  FTE | | | |
|  |  | 2022 | 2021 |
| Total | ↓ | 1.30 | 1.52 |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Energy consumption in kWh in 000s | | | |
|  |  | 2022 | 2021 |
| Total Group | ↓ | 797,000 | 833,000 |
| UK only | ↓ | 222,000 | 227,000 |

1 Data in 2022 is subject to PwC’s limited assurance report in accordance with International Standard on Assurance engagements 3410 (Assurance Engagements on

Greenhouse Gas Statements). For further details, see GHG Reporting Guideline 2022 and third-party limited assurance report at www.hsbc.com/our-approach/esg-

information/esg-reporting-and-policies.

Emissions from our supply chain in 2022

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Scope 3 categories | Year | Emissions (tonnes CO2e) | | | Data quality score1 | |
|  |  | Scope 1–2 | Scope 3 | Total | Scope 1–2 | Scope 3 |
| Category 1 – Purchased  goods and services 2, 3 | 2022 | 218,000 | 648,000 | 866,000 | 3.1 | 3.3 |
| 2021 | 252,000 | 617,000 | 869,000 | 3.0 | 3.3 |
| Category 2 – Capital  goods 2, 3 | 2022 | 30,000 | 114,000 | 144,000 | 3.1 | 3.4 |
| 2021 | 31,000 | 96,000 | 127,000 | 3.1 | 3.3 |

The data we receive through our engagement with CDP has enabled us to report our supply chain emissions for the first time. Our methodology

uses supplier emissions data where we have it from 500 of our largest suppliers, through CDP. Where we do not have emissions data for

suppliers, we use industry average carbon intensities and spend data to define the contribution to our supply chain emissions. As more of our

suppliers report their emissions, we should be able to include more accurate data and fewer industry averages in the calculation. We have

applied a data quality score to the sources of data we used to determine counterparty emissions. Our initial supply chain emission figures may

require updating as data availability changes over time and methodology and climate science evolve. For further details, see our GHG Reporting

Guidance.

In 2022, emissions from our supply chain increased by 16% compared with 2019, as a result of an increase in spend – particularly in IT services

– and a rise in the average carbon intensity of our suppliers. The CDP-provided industry averages rose, increasing the emissions for our

suppliers where we do not have emissions data. However, in 2022 there was a decrease in carbon intensity of suppliers who disclose their

emissions compared with 2021, particularly in servers and data centres. While the carbon intensity of our supply chain decreased, a rise in

spend on services in 2022 led to a 1% increase in emissions compared with 2021.

1 Data quality scores where 1 is high and 5 is low, based on the quality of emissions data. This is a weighted average score based on HSBC supplier spend and is in

line with HSBC’s financed emissions reporting methodology

2 Supply chain emissions calculated using a combination of supplier emissions data and industry averages.

3 Data in 2019, 2020, 2021 and 2022 for scope 3 (purchased goods and service) and scope 3 (capital goods) is subject to PwC’s limited assurance report in

accordance with International Standard on Assurance engagements 3410 (Assurance Engagements on Greenhouse Gas Statements). For further details, see GHG

Reporting Guideline 2022 and third-party limited assurance report at www.hsbc.com/our-approach/esg-information/esg-reporting-and-policies.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 63 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Our approach to climate risk

#### TCFD

#### Managing risk for our stakeholders

Climate risk relates to the financial and non-financial impacts that may arise as a result of climate change and the move to a greener economy.

We manage climate risk across all our businesses and are incorporating climate considerations within our traditional risk types in line with our

Group-wide risk management framework. Our most material exposure to climate risk relates to corporate and retail client financing activity

within our banking portfolio. We also have significant responsibilities in relation to asset ownership by our insurance business, employee

pension plans and asset management business.

In the table below, we set out our duties to our stakeholders in our four most material roles.

> For further details of our approach to climate risk, see ‘ESG risk’ on page 139 and ‘Climate risk’ on page 221.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Banking  We manage the climate risk in our  banking portfolios through our risk  appetite and policies for financial  and non-financial risks. | Employee pensions  Our pension plans manage  climate risk in line with their  fiduciary duties towards members  and local regulatory requirements. | Asset management  Climate risk management is a key  feature of our investment decision  making and portfolio management  approach. | Insurance  We consider climate risk in our  portfolio of assets. |
| Climate risk | | | |
| This helps enable us to identify  opportunities to support our  customers, while continuing to  meet stakeholder expectations.  (Stakeholders: Customers,  Investors, Regulators) | We monitor climate risk exposure  internally for our largest plans  based on asset sector allocation  and carbon emissions data where  available.  (Stakeholders: Employees,  Regulators) | We also engage with companies  on topics related to climate  change.  (Stakeholders: Customers,  Investors, Regulators) | We have established an evolving  ESG programme to meet  changing external expectations  and customer demands.  (Stakeholders: Customers,  Investors, Regulators) |

Banking

Our banking business is well positioned to support our customers managing their own climate risk through financing. For our wholesale

customers, we use our transition and physical risk questionnaire as part of our risk framework to understand their climate strategies and risk.

We have set out a suite of policies to guide our management of climate risk, including our recently updated energy policy and thermal coal

phase-out policy (see page 65). We continue to develop our climate risk appetite and utilise metrics to help manage climate exposures in our

wholesale and retail portfolios. Climate scenario analysis is used as a risk assessment tool to provide insights on the long-term effects of

transition and physical risks across our corporate and retail banking portfolios, as well as our own operations (for further details, see page 67).

Asset management

HSBC Asset Management managed over $608bn assets at the end of 2022, of which more than $55bn were held in sustainable investments.

The majority of the remaining assets were invested in ESG-integrated strategies.

When assessing the impact of climate-related risk to our portfolios, we are increasingly considering both physical and transition risks. As a

result, we have integrated ESG and climate analysis to help ensure that risks faced by companies are considered throughout the investment

decision-making process. Investment teams through portfolio management tools assess, examine and determine the level of potential ESG

risks that could impact the current and future value of issuers.

One of our key approaches to manage climate risk is through engaging with the companies we invest in. Our HSBC Asset Management

Stewardship Plan outlines our approach to engaging with issuers, including on the topic of climate change.

Employee pensions

The Trustee of the HSBC Bank (UK) Pension Scheme, our largest plan with $33bn assets under management, aims to achieve net zero

greenhouse gas emissions across its defined benefit and defined contribution assets by 2050. To help achieve this, it is targeting an interim

emissions reduction of 50% by 2030, from 2019 levels, for its equity and corporate bond mandates. This commitment was made in the context

of wider efforts to manage the impact of climate change on the Scheme’s investments and the consequent impact on the financial interests of

members.

During 2022, a framework was put in place to assess progress towards the 2030 targets. The Scheme, which has reported emission reductions

for the equity and corporate bond mandates between 2019 and 2021, will continue to report against the 2030 targets, and aim to widen the

coverage of its assessment and reporting over time.

> For further details of the HSBC Bank (UK) Pension Scheme’s annual TCFD statements and climate action plan, see https://futurefocus.staff.hsbc.co.uk/active-dc/

information-centre/other-information.

Insurance

In 2022, our Insurance business, which has life insurance manufacturing subsidiaries in eight markets and total assets under management of

approximately $126bn, updated its sustainability policy to align with the Group’s new thermal coal phase-out policy. An ESG policy on corporate

underwriting was also introduced.

Risk appetite was reviewed relating to key ESG aspects. ESG standards were embedded into insurance product development processes and

operational capabilities.

In response to multiple and differing ESG regulatory initiatives and developments, HSBC’s insurance entities in the EU have implemented key

disclosure-related regulatory requirements. These requirements mainly impact insurance-based investment products manufactured by HSBC

entities in the EU. Related requirements for the UK and other jurisdictions are expected to be introduced in the near future.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 64 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Our approach to sustainability policies

#### TCFD

We recognise that businesses can have an impact on the environment, individuals and communities around them. We continue to develop,

implement and refine our approach to working with our business customers to understand and manage these issues. We have joined various

partnerships to support our role in this, including the World Economic Forum’s Principles for Financing a Just and Urgent Energy Transition.

Our policies

Our sustainability risk policies cover agricultural commodities, chemicals, energy, forestry, mining and metals, thermal coal, UNESCO World

Heritage Sites and Ramsar-designated wetlands. We also apply the Equator Principles when financing projects.

These policies define our appetite for business in these sectors and seek to encourage customers to meet good international standards of

practice. Where we identify activities that could cause material negative impacts, we will only provide finance if we can confirm clients are

managing these risks responsibly. Such customers are subject to greater due diligence and generally require additional approval by sustainability

risk specialists.

Our sustainability policies are aligned with our approach to climate risk, and our net zero ambition.

> For further details on how we manage sustainability risk, as well as our full policies, see www.hsbc.com/our-approach/risk-and-responsibility/sustainability-risk.

Supporting the transition

Reinforcing our ambition to support our clients’ transition to lower carbon through transition financing, we updated our thermal coal phase-out

policy, which we explain further on the following page, as well as our energy policy, which we set out below.

Governance and implementation

HSBC’s relationship managers are the primary point of contact for our customers and are responsible for checking whether our customers meet

applicable policies. Within our Group Risk and Compliance function, we have reputational and sustainability risk specialists who are responsible

for reviewing, implementing and managing our sustainability risk policies as well as our application of the Equator Principles. Our global network

of more than 75 sustainability risk managers is supported by regional reputational risk managers across the Group who have additional oversight

responsibilities for sustainability risk.

The Wholesale Reputational and Sustainability Risk team also became part of Risk Strategy, with expanded Group-wide responsibilities, to

strengthen the governance and oversight of sustainability risk policies, and to reflect the evolution of the sustainability agenda.

The Sustainability Risk Oversight Forum, made up of senior members of the Group Risk and Compliance function and global businesses,

continued to oversee the development and implementation of policies that seek to identify, manage and mitigate the Group’s sustainability risk.

As part of our oversight of sustainability risk policies, we operate an assurance framework that is designed to take a more holistic view of risks,

including by:

–ESG news screening, taking a risk-based approach, across the sustainability risk policies;

–overseeing clients considered to be of higher risk;

–reviewing client files across the sustainability risk policies; and

–monitoring of the sustainability risk client portfolio against a defined set of key control indicators overseen by the Sustainability Risk

Oversight Forum.

The framework is used to monitor the in-scope portfolio and keep track if there is a deterioration in the risk ratings. With the respective risk

rating assigned, our sustainability risk specialists will agree the necessary actions to help mitigate unacceptable risks with the business.

Where considered appropriate, a submission can be made to the Reputational Risk and Client Selection Committee to agree an appropriate

course of action.

#### Our energy policy

In December 2022, we published our updated policy covering the broader energy system, including upstream oil and gas, oil and gas power

generation, hydrogen, renewables and hydropower, nuclear, biomass and energy from waste. The policy seeks to balance three related

objectives: supporting the reduction of global greenhouse gas emissions; enabling an orderly transition that builds resilience in the longer term;

and supporting a just and affordable transition. Central to our approach is our commitment to supporting clients who are taking an active role in

the transition.

In line with the policy, we will no longer provide new finance or advisory services for the specific purpose of projects pertaining to new oil and

gas fields and related infrastructure whose primary use is in conjunction with new fields. Engagement on transition plans is a key part of our

approach. We will continue to provide finance or advisory services to energy sector clients at the corporate level, where clients’ transition plans

are consistent with our 2030 portfolio-level financed emissions targets and net zero by 2050 commitment. If a client’s transition plan is not

produced, or if, after repeated engagement, is not consistent with our targets and commitments, we will not provide new finance and may

withdraw existing financing.

The IEA’s 2021 Net Zero by 2050 report highlights that an orderly transition requires continued financing and investment in existing oil and gas

fields to maintain the necessary output. We will therefore continue to provide finance to maintain supplies of oil and gas in line with current and

future declining global oil and gas demand, while accelerating our activities to support clean energy deployment.

As part of our previously announced ambition to provide $750bn to $1tn in sustainable finance and investment by 2030 to support our

customers in all sectors, we will support critical areas such as renewable energy and clean infrastructure.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 65 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

Our thermal coal phase-out policy

In December 2021, we published a policy to phase out thermal coal financing in EU and OECD markets by 2030, and globally by 2040. This

incorporated project finance, direct lending, and arranging or underwriting of capital markets transactions to in-scope clients, as well as the

refinancing of existing finance facilities.

In line with our commitment to review our policy and targets each year, taking into account evolving science and internationally recognised

guidance, we expanded the policy in 2022. We committed to not provide new finance or advisory services for the specific purposes of the

conversion of existing coal-to-gas-fired power plants, unless the client demonstrates to us its intention to transition to abated power generation,

consistent with our targets and commitments; and the plants do not operate in environmentally or socially critical areas. We also committed to

not provide new finance or advisory services for new metallurgical coal mines. With the updated policy, we additionally committed to:

–reduce absolute on-balance sheet finance emissions by 70% in both the thermal coal power and thermal coal mining sectors by 2030;

–apply an amended definition of thermal coal expansion as it pertains to mergers and acquisitions activity; and

–decline new relationships with companies that operate thermal coal assets in environmentally and socially critical areas.

Biodiversity and natural capital-related policies

Our sustainability risk policies restrict financing activities that have material negative impacts on nature. While a number of our sectoral policies

have such restrictions, our forestry and agricultural commodities policies focus specifically on a key impact: deforestation. These policies require

customers involved with major deforestation-risk commodities to operate in accordance with sustainable business principles, as well as require

palm oil customers to obtain certification and commit to ‘No Deforestation, No Peat and No Exploitation’ (see ‘Our respect for human rights’ on

page 87). While we seek to work with our clients to help ensure their alignment with our policies, we have withdrawn banking services to

customers who have not engaged, for example, in meeting our certification requirements.

As part of our net zero commitment, we are reviewing our current policy protections in this area, and aim to release a revised policy, informed

by scientific and international guidance, in 2023.

> For further details of our approach to biodiversity and natural capital-related activities, see ‘Biodiversity and natural capital strategy’ on page 61.

Exposure to thermal coal

In our thermal coal policy published in December 2021, we disclosed our intention to reduce thermal coal financing exposure by at least 25% by

2025, and by 50% by 2030, using our 2020 Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (‘TCFD’) as our baseline. Using the same

methodology and data used in our baseline reporting as at 31 December 2020, we are making progress against these targets.

Our 2020 baseline comprised thermal coal power generation and mining exposures within the power and utilities, and metals and mining

sectors, as defined in our TCFD disclosures. We are in the process of expanding the on-balance sheet exposures that are in-scope for our

thermal coal policy to include those outside of these two TCFD sectors.

Our processes, systems, controls and governance are not yet designed to fully identify and disclose thermal coal exposures, particularly for

exposures within broader conglomerates. Until our systems, processes, controls and governance are enhanced, certain aspects of our reporting

will rely on manual sourcing and categorisation of data. We are reassessing the reliability of our data and reviewing our basis of preparation to

help ensure that we are reporting all relevant thermal coal exposures aligned to our thermal coal policy. As a result, we have not reported

thermal coal exposures in this Annual Report and Accounts 2022. We expect that our updated thermal coal exposures dating back to 31

December 2020 will be made available for reporting as soon as practicable in 2023, although this is dependent on availability and quality of data.

Thermal coal financed emissions targets

As mentioned earlier, our financed emissions target is a reduction of 70% in both the thermal coal power and thermal coal mining sectors by

2030, using a 2020 baseline. We now intend to publish our baseline financed emissions alongside our updated thermal coal exposures as

mentioned above.

Asset management policy

In September 2022, our asset management business, HSBC Asset Management, published its own policy on how a phase-out of thermal coal

would impact on investments it makes on behalf of clients.

The policy aligns with the commitment made by HSBC Asset Management under the Net Zero Asset Managers initiative to support investing

aligned with net zero greenhouse gas emissions by 2050, or sooner.

Under its policy, HSBC Asset Management will not hold listed securities of issuers with more than de minimis revenue exposure to thermal coal

in its actively managed portfolios beyond 2030 for EU and OECD markets, and 2040 for all other markets. The policy includes some restrictions

on investment exposure to thermal coal ahead of these deadlines, as well as commitments to undertake enhanced due diligence on the

transition plans of investee companies with thermal coal exposure. Companies held in investment portfolios that do not develop credible plans

to transition away from thermal coal could face voting sanctions, and ultimately a divestment of holdings.

> For further details of the policy, see www.assetmanagement.hsbc.co.uk/-/media/files/attachments/common/coal-policy-b2b-en-09162022.pdf.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 66 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Insights from scenario analysis

#### TCFD

Scenario analysis supports our strategy by assessing our position under a range of climate scenarios. It helps to build our awareness of climate

change, plan for the future and meet our growing regulatory requirements.

Having run our first Group-wide climate change scenario analysis exercise in 2021, we produced several climate stress tests for global

regulators in 2022, including the Monetary Authority of Singapore and the European Central Bank. We also conducted our first internal climate

scenario analysis.

We continue to develop how we produce our climate scenario analysis exercises so that we can have a more comprehensive understanding of

climate headwinds, risks and opportunities that will support our strategic planning and actions.

In climate scenario analysis, we consider, jointly:

–transition risk arising from the process of moving to a net zero economy, including changes in policy, technology, consumer behaviour

and stakeholder perception, which could each impact borrowers’ operating income, financing requirements and asset values; and

–physical risk arising from the increased frequency and severity of weather events, such as hurricanes and floods, or chronic shifts in

weather patterns, which could each impact property values, repair costs and lead to business interruptions.

We also analyse how these climate risks impact how we manage other risks within our organisation, including credit and market risks, and on

an exploratory basis, operational, liquidity, insurance, and pension risks.

Our climate scenarios

In our 2022 internal climate scenario analysis exercise, we used four scenarios that were designed to articulate our view of the range of

potential outcomes for global climate change.

These scenarios, which reflect different levels of physical and transition risk and are varied by severity and probability, were: the Net Zero

scenario, which aligns with our net zero strategy and is consistent with the Paris Agreement; the Current Commitments scenario, which

assumes that climate action is limited to the current governmental commitments and pledges; the Downside Transition Risk scenario, which

assumes that climate action is delayed until 2030; and the Downside Physical Risk scenario, which assumes climate action is limited to current

governmental policies.

For further details of these scenarios, and how they were designed to identify, measure and assess our material climate vulnerabilities, see

‘Insights from scenario analysis’ in the ‘Climate risk’ section on page 226.

Analysing the outputs

Climate scenario analysis allows us to model how different potential climate pathways may affect our customers and portfolios, particularly in

respect of credit losses. As the chart below shows, losses are influenced by their exposure to a variety of climate risks under different climate

scenarios.

Under the Current Commitments scenario, we expect moderate levels of losses relating to transition risks. However, the rise in global warming

will lead to increasing levels of physical risk losses in later years. A gradual transition towards net zero, as shown in the Net Zero scenario, still

requires fundamental shifts in our customers’ business models, and significant investments. This will have an impact on profitability, leading to

higher credit risk in the transition period. A delayed transition will be even more disruptive due to lower levels of innovation that limits the ability

to decarbonise effectively, and rising carbon prices that squeeze profit margins.

Overall, our scenario analysis shows that the level of credit losses can be mitigated if we support our customers in enhancing their climate

transition plans.

For the full internal climate scenario analysis, including our assessment of the impacts of climate change on our corporate lending, retail

mortgage and commercial real estate portfolios, see Insights from scenario analysis on page 226.

Use of climate scenario outputs

We are starting to consider climate scenario analysis in core decision-making processes, including strategic and financial planning, risk

management, capital assessment, business decision making, client engagement, and Group reporting. It helps to inform our strategy and

supports how we capture opportunities while minimising risks, and enabling HSBC to navigate through the climate transition.

We use the analysis to anticipate climate-related impacts for our customers by identifying new opportunities where possible, including targeted

financing to support their transition journey.

We have considered climate risk in our annual financial planning cycle. In order to do this, we reviewed the inclusion of ECL outcomes from our

internal climate scenario analysis using the Current Commitments scenario because we deem it the most likely to transpire over the planning

horizon.

Next steps

We plan to continue to enhance our capabilities for climate scenario analysis and use the results for decision making, particularly in respect of:

–our risk appetite, by identifying business-critical metrics and using scenario analysis to test, calibrate, and monitor against thresholds;

–client engagement, by identifying the climate opportunities – such as supporting the growth of renewables, biomass, electric vehicles

– and vulnerabilities by engaging with and supporting our customers; and

–strategy, by using the range of scenario analysis outcomes to shape our strategy across business and regions.

Modelled climate losses

1 The counterfactual scenario is modelled on a scenario where there will be no losses due to climate change.

2 The dotted lines in the chart show the impact of modelled expected credit losses following our strategic responses to reduce the effect of climate risks under the

Net Zero and Downside Transition Risk scenarios.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 67 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Our approach to climate reporting

#### (TCFD)

#### Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (‘TCFD’)

The table below sets out the 11 TCFD recommendations and summarises where additional information can be found.

We have considered our ‘comply or explain’ obligation under the UK’s Financial Conduct Authority’s Listing Rules, and confirm

that we have made disclosures consistent with the TCFD Recommendations and Recommended Disclosures, save for certain

items, which we summarise below and in the additional information section on page 423.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Recommendation | Response | Disclosure  location |
| Governance |  |  |
| a) Describe the Board’s oversight of climate-related risks and opportunities | | |
| Process, frequency and  training | –The Board takes overall responsibility for ESG strategy, overseeing executive  management in developing the approach, execution and associated reporting. It has  enhanced its oversight of ESG matters, with a dedicated agenda item on this topic  introduced for 2022. It considered ESG at seven meetings during the year.  –Board members receive ESG-related training as part of their induction and ongoing  development, and seek out further opportunities to build their skills and experience in  this area. | Page 86 and  256  Page 86 and  252 |
| Sub-committee  accountability, processes and  frequency | –The Group Risk Committee (‘GRC’) maintains oversight of delivery plans to ensure that  the Group develops robust climate risk management capabilities. The GRC also has  oversight over ESG-related initiatives and reviews these to assess the risk profile. It  considered ESG risk at four meetings in 2022.  –The Group Audit Committee (‘GAC’) reviews and challenges ESG and climate-related  reporting, processes, systems and controls and considered these matters in detail at  five meetings during the year. The GAC, supported by the executive-level ESG  Committee and Group Disclosure and Controls Committee, provided close oversight of  the disclosure risks in relation to ESG and climate reporting, amid rising stakeholder  expectations. | Page 272  and 275  Page 263  and 268 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Examples of the Board and  relevant Board committees  taking climate into account | –The Board considered whether to establish a Board committee dedicated to ESG  issues, but instead decided that the best way to support the oversight and delivery of  the Group’s climate ambition and ESG strategy was to retain governance at Board  level.  –In 2022, the Board oversaw the implementation of ESG strategy through regular  dashboard reports and detailed updates including: reviews of net zero policies,  financed emissions target setting and climate-aligned financing initiatives.  –The Group Chairman and the Group Chief Executive met regularly with government  officials globally to continue to foster strong international relations. In addition, certain  Board members also continued to be actively involved in climate initiatives and attend  global events such as the Group Chief Executive’s attendance at the COP27 Summit in  Egypt. | Page 255  and 256  Page 255  Page 20 |
| b) Describe management’s role in assessing and managing climate-related risks and opportunities | | |
| Who manages climate-  related risks and  opportunities | –The Group Executive Committee enhanced its governance model of ESG matters with  the ESG Committee and supporting forums. These support senior management in the  delivery of the Group’s ESG strategy, key policies and material commitments by  providing oversight over – and management and coordination of – ESG commitments  and activities.  –The Group Company Secretary and Chief Governance Officer, and Group Chief  Sustainability Officer hold joint responsibility for the ESG Committee. It oversees all  areas of environmental, social and governance issues, with support from accountable  senior management in relation to their particular areas of responsibilities. Key  representatives from the functions and global businesses attend to provide insights on  the implementation of the ESG strategy across the Group, allowing the ESG  Committee to make recommendations to the Board in respect of ESG matters.  –The Group Chief Risk and Compliance Officer and the chief risk officers of our PRA-  regulated businesses are the senior managers responsible for climate  financial risks  under the UK Senior Managers Regime. | Page 86  and 255  Page 86  and 251  Page 86 |
| How management reports to  the Board | –The Board delegates day-to-day management of the business and implementation of  strategy to the Group Chief Executive. The Group Chief Executive is supported in his  management of the Group by recommendations and advice from the Group Executive  Committee (’GEC’), an executive forum comprising members of senior management  that include chief executive officers of the global businesses, regional chief executive  officers and functional heads.  –Key representatives from the functions and global businesses attend the ESG  Committee to provide insights on the implementation of the ESG strategy across the  Group, allowing the ESG Committee to make recommendations to the Board in  respect of ESG matters. | Page 248  and 249  Page 251 |
| Processes used to inform  management | –The ESG Committee supports Group executives in the development and delivery of  ESG strategy, key policies and material commitments by providing oversight,  coordination and management of ESG commitments and activities. We also recognise  that we require enhanced capabilities and new sources of data.  –The Climate Risk Oversight Forum oversees all global risk activities relating to climate  risk management, including physical and transition risks. Equivalent forums have been  established at regional level.  –The Sustainability Target Operating Model Steering Committee oversees the  implementation of the Group’s organisational plan for the internal infrastructure, both  within the Sustainability function and the wider Group, to help deliver our climate  ambitions. | Page 86  and 251  Page 222  Page 86 |
| 68 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |  |
|  |  |  |
| Strategy |  |  |
| a) Describe the climate-related risks and opportunities the organisation has identified over the short, medium and long term | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Processes used to determine  material risks and  opportunities | –To support the requirements for assessing the impacts of climate change, we have  developed a set of capabilities to execute climate stress testing and scenario analysis.  These are used to improve our understanding of our risk exposures for risk  management and business decision making. Given the challenges on data sourcing  and processes, there has been an impact on certain climate disclosures.  –Climate scenario analysis was used as a risk assessment tool to provide insights on  the long-term effects of transition and physical risks across our corporate and retail  banking portfolios, as well as our own operations.  –Our sustainable finance ambition has enabled sustainable infrastructure and energy  systems, promoted decarbonisation efforts across the real economy, and enhanced  investor capital through sustainable investment. | Page 38  and 47  Page 64  Page 58 |
| Relevant short, medium, and  long term time horizons | –We aim to achieve net zero in our financed emissions by 2050, and in our own  operations and supply chain by 2030.  –We aim to provide and facilitate $750bn to $1tn of sustainable finance and investment  for our customers in their transition to net zero and a sustainable future.  –We have taken these time horizons into our consideration. Our assessment of climate  risks covers three distinct time periods: short term is up to 2025, medium term is 2026  to 2035; and long term is 2036 to 2050. | Page 49  Page 57  Page 139 |
| Transition or physical climate-  related issues identified | –We enhanced our transition and physical risk questionnaire and scoring tool, which  helps us to assess and improve our understanding of the impact of transition and  physical risk on our customers’ business models, and used it for our corporate clients  in high climate transition risk sectors.  –We are supporting our customers in their transition through our sustainable finance  and investment ambition. Our sustainable finance data dictionary includes a detailed  definition of contributing activities.  –In the UK, in line with our retail portfolio, the main perils that drive potential credit  losses relate to coastal, river and surface water flooding, although the impacts from  these perils are not expected to cause significant damages. Around 20% of our  financed properties are in London, and most are protected by the Thames Barrier. | Page 222  Page 58  Page 229 |

#### Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (‘TCFD’) continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Recommendation | Response | Disclosure  location |
| Risks and opportunities by  sector and/or geography | –We identified six key sectors where our wholesale credit customers have the highest  exposure to climate transition risk, based on their carbon emissions. These are  automotive, chemicals, construction and building materials, metals and mining, oil and  gas, and power and utilities.  –We continued to improve our identification and assessment of climate risk within our  retail mortgage portfolio, with increased investments in physical risk data and  enhancements to our internal risk assessment capabilities and models. We completed  detailed analysis for the UK, Hong Kong, Singapore and Australia, which together  represent 73.8% of balances of the global mortgage portfolio.  –Opportunities include sustainable finance, sustainable investment and sustainable  infrastructure. For a detailed breakdown of our sustainable finance progress by  geography, see the ESG Data Pack. | Page 223  Page 224  Page 58 |
| Concentrations of credit  exposure to carbon-related  assets (supplemental  guidance for banks) | –We report our exposure to the six high transition risk sectors in the wholesale  portfolio. For details, see the ESG Data Pack.  –Since 2020, we have rolled out the questionnaire so that it included our largest  customers in the next highest climate transition risk sectors: agriculture, industrials,  real estate, and transportation. This was done across a larger geographical scope. | Page 223 |
| Climate-related risks  (transition and physical) in  lending and other financial  intermediary business  activities (supplemental  guidance for banks) | –As a result of our climate scenario analysis, our largest and most impacted sectors –  power and utilities, construction and building materials, and chemicals – are subject to  increased levels of transition risks due to their ongoing exposure to higher carbon-  emitting activities.  –HSBC Asset Management is increasingly considering both physical and transition risks.  As a result, it integrated ESG and climate analysis to help ensure that risks faced by  companies are considered throughout the investment decision-making process. | Page 227  Page 64 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| b) Describe the impact of climate-related risks and opportunities on the organisation’s businesses, strategy and financial  planning | | |
| Impact on strategy, business,  and financial planning | –Transition to net zero represents one of our four strategic pillars. We aim to be net  zero in our operations and supply chain by 2030 and in our financed emissions by  2050.  –Scenario analysis supports our strategy by assessing our position under a range of  climate scenarios. It helps to build our awareness of climate change, plan for the  future and meet our growing regulatory requirements. We acknowledge that our  systems, processes, controls and governance are developing.  –We continue to develop how we produce our climate scenario analysis exercises so  that we can have a more comprehensive understanding of climate headwinds, risks  and opportunities that will support our strategic planning and actions.  –We do not currently fully disclose the impacts of climate-related issues on financial  planning, and particularly the impact of climate-related issues on our financial  performance and financial position. In addition, we have considered the impact of  climate-related issues on our businesses, strategy, and financial planning, but not  specifically in relation to acquisitions/divestments. Due to transitional challenges such  as process limitations, we do not disclose the climate-related impact in these areas.  We expect to further enhance our disclosure and processes in relation to acquisitions/  divestments in the medium term.  –We have considered the impact of climate-related issues on our businesses, strategy,  and financial planning. Our access to capital may be impacted by reputational concerns  as a result of climate action or inaction. In addition, if we are perceived to mislead  stakeholders on our business activities or if we fail to achieve our stated net zero  ambitions, we could face greenwashing risk resulting in significant reputational  damage, impacting our revenue generating ability and potentially our access to capital. | Page 49  Page 48  and 67  Page 67  Page 423  Page 423 |
| Impact on products and  services | –We aim to help our customers’ transition to net zero and a sustainable future through  providing and facilitating between $750bn and $1tn of sustainable finance and  investment by 2030. | Page 58 |
| 69 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | |
|  |  |  |
| Impact on supply chain and/  or value chain | –We will continue to engage with our supply chain through CDP, and through direct  discussions with our suppliers on how they can further support our transition to net  zero.  –We also have significant responsibilities in relation to asset ownership by our  insurance business, employee pension plans and asset management business. | Page 62  Page 64 |
| Impact on adaptation and  mitigation activities | –In October 2020, we announced our ambition to reduce our energy consumption by  50% by 2030, against a 2019 baseline. As part of our ambition to achieve 100%  renewable power across our operations by 2030, we continue to look for opportunities  to procure green energy in each of our markets. A key challenge remains the limited  opportunity to pursue power purchase agreements or green tariffs in key markets due  to regulations. | Page 62 |
| Impact on operations | –Climate change poses a physical risk to the buildings that we occupy as an  organisation, including our offices, retail branches and data centres.  –We use stress testing to evaluate the potential for impact to our owned or leased  premises. Our scenario stress test, conducted in 2022, analysed how seven different  climate change-related hazards – comprising coastal inundation, extreme heat,  extreme winds, wildfires, riverine flooding, soil movement due to drought, and surface  water flooding – could impact 500 of our critical and important buildings. | Page 229 |
| Impact on investment in  research and development | –Our Climate Solutions Partnership is a five-year $100m philanthropic initiative that aims  to identify and remove barriers to scale for climate change solutions. Working with the  World Resources Institute, WWF and over 50 local partners, our support focuses on  start-up companies developing carbon-cutting technologies, nature-based solutions,  renewable energy initiatives in Asia and the WWF-led Asia Sustainable Palm Oil Links  programme. | Page 84 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| How we are striving to meet  investor expectations | –During Board meetings, the Directors continued to balance discussions on the Group’s  performance, emerging risks and duties to shareholders, while remaining conscious of  responsibilities to support communities and help customers.  –In 2022, the Board approved an update to the thermal coal phase-out policy. It also  approved the publication of an updated energy policy. | Page 20  Page 23 |
| Transition plan to a low-  carbon economy | –We have committed to publish our own climate transition plan in 2023. This plan will  outline, in one place, not only our commitments, targets and approach to net zero  across the sectors and markets we serve, but how we are transforming our  organisation to embed net zero and finance the transition. | Page 49 |
| c) Describe the resilience of the organisation’s strategy, taking into consideration different climate-related scenarios, including a  2°C or lower scenario | | |
| Embedding climate into  scenario analysis | –Scenario analysis supports our strategy by assessing our position under a range of  climate scenarios. It helps to build our awareness of climate change, plan for the  future and meet our growing regulatory requirements.  –In 2022, we delivered our first internal climate scenario analysis exercise where we  used four scenarios that were designed to articulate our view of the range of potential  outcomes for global climate change. The analysis considered the key regions in which  we operate, and assessed the impact on our balance sheet between the 2022 and  2050 time period. | Page 67  and 226 |
| Key drivers of performance  and how these have been  taken into account | –Climate scenario analysis allows us to model how different potential climate pathways  may affect our customers and portfolios, particularly in respect of credit losses. Under  the Current Commitments scenario, we expect moderate levels of losses relating to  transition risks. However, the rise in global warming will lead to increasing levels of  physical risk losses in later years. | Page 67  and 226 |
| Scenarios used and how they  factored in government  policies | –The scenario assumptions used for our climate stress testing exercise include varying  levels of governmental climate policy changes, macroeconomic factors and  technological developments. However, these scenarios rely on the development of  technologies that are still unproven, such as global hydrogen production to  decarbonise aviation and shipping. For details of the assumptions, see the ESG Data  Pack. | Page 226 |
| How our strategies may  change and adapt | –The nature of the scenarios, our developing capabilities, and limitations of the analysis  lead to outcomes that are indicative of climate change headwinds, although they are  not a direct forecast.  –Developments in climate science, data, methodology, and scenario analysis  techniques will help us shape our approach further. We therefore expect this view of  risk to change over time.  –We plan to continue to enhance our capabilities for climate scenario analysis and use  the results for decision making, particularly in respect of strategy, by using the range  of scenario analysis outcomes to shape our strategy across business and regions.  –We do not currently fully disclose the impacts of transition and physical risk  quantitatively, due to transitional challenges including data limitations and evolving  science and methodologies. | Page 67  and 226  Page 226  Page 67  Page 423 |
| 70 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | |
| Risk management |  |  |
| a) Describe the organisation’s processes for identifying and assessing climate-related risks | | |
| Traditional banking risk types  considered | –Our initial approach to managing climate risk was focused on understanding physical  and transition impacts across five priority risk types: wholesale credit risk, retail credit  risk, reputational risk, resilience risk and regulatory compliance risk. | Page 221 |

#### Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (‘TCFD’) continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Recommendation | Response | Disclosure  location |
| Process | –We have integrated climate risk into our existing risk taxonomy, and incorporated it  within the risk management framework through the policies and controls for the  existing risks where appropriate. We also recognise that we require enhanced  capabilities and new sources of data.  –We consider greenwashing to be an important emerging risk that is likely to increase  over time, as we look to develop capabilities and products to achieve our net zero  commitments, and work with our clients to help them transition to a low-carbon  economy. We also recognise that green finance taxonomies are not consistent  globally, and evolving taxonomies and practices could result in revisions in our  sustainable finance reporting going forward.  –We also use stress testing and scenario analysis to assess how these climate risks will  impact our customers, business and infrastructure. | Page 47  and 221  Page 47  and 221  Page 46 |
| Integration into policies and  procedures | –In 2022, we incorporated climate considerations into our UK mortgage origination  process for our retail mortgage business and new money request process for our key  wholesale businesses. We also continued to enhance our climate risk scoring tool,  which will enable us to assess our customers’ exposures to climate risk. We also  published our updated energy policy, covering the oil and gas, power and utilities,  hydrogen, renewables, nuclear and biomass sectors, as well as updated our thermal  coal phase-out policy after its initial publication in 2021.  –We are integrating climate risk into the policies, processes and controls across many  areas of our organisation, and we will continue to update these as our climate risk  management capabilities mature over time. | Page 223  Page 223 |
| Consider climate-related risks  in traditional banking industry  risk categories  (supplementary guidance for  banks) | –In 2022, we expanded our scope to consider climate risk impacts on our other risk  types (including treasury risk and traded risk) in our risk taxonomy.  –We also analysed in our internal scenario analysis exercise how climate risks impact  how we manage other risks within our organisation, including credit risk, and on an  exploratory basis: market, operational, liquidity, insurance, and pension risks. | Page 221  and 226  Page 67 |
| b) Describe the organisation’s processes for managing climate-related risks | | |
| Process and how we make  decisions | –The Group Risk Management Meeting and the Group Risk Committee receive regular  updates on our climate risk profile, top and emerging climate risks, and progress of our  climate risk programme.  –Our climate risk appetite supports the oversight and management of the financial and  non-financial risks from climate change, and supports the business to deliver our  climate ambition in a safe and sustainable way. We recognise that we require  enhanced systems, processes, controls, governance and new sources of data. | Page 222  Page 47  and 223 |
| c) Describe how processes for identifying, assessing and managing climate-related risks are integrated into the organisation’s  overall risk management framework | | |
| How we have aligned and  integrated our approach | –Our climate risk approach is aligned to our Group-wide risk management  framework and three lines of defence model, which sets out how we identify,  assess, and manage our risks.  –In February 2022, we refreshed a high-level assessment of how climate risk may  impact risk types within the HSBC taxonomy over a 12-month horizon, and how  the level of risk may increase over longer time horizons.  –We developed our first internal climate scenario exercise, where we used four  bespoke scenarios that were designed to articulate our view of the range of  potential outcomes for global climate change. | Page 221  Page 222  Page 222 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| How we take into account  interconnections between  entities and functions | –Through our dedicated climate risk programme, we continued to embed climate  considerations throughout the organisation, including updating the scope of our  programme to cover all risk types, expanding the scope of climate-related training,  developing new climate risk metrics to monitor and manage exposures, and the  development of our internal climate scenario exercise.  –We updated our climate risk management approach to cover all risk types in our  risk taxonomy.  –We expanded the scope of climate-related training for employees to cover  additional topics, such as greenwashing risk, and increased the availability of  training to the broader workforce. | Page 135  Page 222  Page 222 |
| Metrics and targets |  |  |
| a) Disclose the metrics used by the organisation to assess climate-related risk and opportunities in line with its strategy and risk  management process | | |
| Metrics used to assess the  impact of climate-related  risks on our loan portfolio | –We continue to disclose our wholesale loan exposure to the six high transition risk  sectors, which are automotive, chemicals, construction and building materials,  metals and mining, oil and gas, and power and utilities. The wholesale loan  exposure is used as a metric to assess impact of climate risk and help inform risk  management, together with our transition risk questionnaire results.  –We continue to measure climate risk in our most material mortgage market, which  is the UK, where the primary physical risk facing properties is flooding. We also  continue to identify the current and potential EPC ratings for individual properties  within the UK mortgage portfolio. For further details, see our ESG Data Pack.  –Our climate risk management information dashboard includes metrics relating to  our key climate risks, and is reported to the Global Climate Risk Oversight Forum.  However, we do not fully disclose metrics used to assess the impact of climate-  related risks on retail lending, parts of wholesale lending and other financial  intermediary business activities. | Page 223  Page 224  Page 423 |
| 71 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | |
| Metrics used to assess  progress against  opportunities | –We continue to track our progress against our ambition to provide and facilitate  $750bn to $1tn of sustainable finance and investment by 2030, aligned to our  published data dictionary. The breakdown of our sustainable finance and  investment progress is included in our ESG Data Pack.  –We do not currently fully disclose the proportion of revenue or proportion of  assets, capital deployment or other business activities aligned with climate-related  opportunities, including revenue from products and services designed for a low-  carbon economy, forward-looking metrics consistent with our business or strategic  planning time horizons. In addition, we do not currently disclose internal carbon  prices due to transitional challenges such as data challenges. We recognise that  we require enhanced systems, processes, controls, governance and new sources  of data. | Page 18  and 57  Page 47  and 423 |
| Board or senior management  incentives | –To help us achieve our ESG ambitions, a number of measures are included in the  annual incentive and long-term incentive scorecards of the Group Chief Executive,  Group Chief Financial Officer and Group Executives. | Page 16  Page 286 |
| Metrics used to assess the  impact of climate risk on  lending and financial  intermediary business  (supplemental guidance for  banks) | –As part of our internal climate scenario analysis, we carried out a detailed physical  risk assessment of four of our most material retail mortgage markets – the UK,  Hong Kong, Singapore and Australia – which represent 73.8% of balances in our  retail mortgage portfolio. In 2022, we disclose our loan maturity within the UK  mortgage portfolio.  –We do not fully disclose metrics used to assess the impact of climate-related risks  on retail lending, parts of wholesale lending and other financial intermediary  business activities (specifically credit exposure, equity and debt holdings, or  trading positions, each broken down by industry, geography, credit quality, average  tenor). | Page 224  Page 423 |
| b) Disclose scope 1, scope 2 and, if appropriate, scope 3 greenhouse gas emissions and the related risks | | |
| Our own operations | –We reported our scope 1, 2 and part of scope 3 greenhouse gas emissions  resulting from the energy used in our buildings and employees’ business travel. In  2022, we started to disclose our scope 3 supply chain emissions. | Page 18  and 63 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Greenhouse gas emissions  for lending and financial  intermediary business  (supplemental guidance for  banks) | –We expanded our coverage of sectors for on-balance sheet financed emissions.  We also set out the data and methodology limitations related to the calculation of  scope 3 financed emissions.  –In 2022, HSBC Asset Management started to measure scope 1 and 2 emissions of  companies in its portfolio.  –Future disclosure on financed emissions, and related risks is reliant on our  customers publicly disclosing their carbon emissions and related risks. We aim to  disclose financed emissions for additional sectors in our Annual Report and  Accounts 2023 and related disclosures. | Page 18  and 50  Page 56  Page 423 |
| c) Describe the targets used by the organisation to manage climate-related risks and opportunities and  performance against targets | | |
| Details of targets set and  whether they are absolute or  intensity based | –One of our strategic pillars is to support the transition to a net zero global  economy. To support our ambition to align our financed emissions to achieve net  zero by 2050 or sooner, we have set interim 2030 targets for on-balance sheet  financed emissions for eight sectors.  –For financed emissions we do not plan to set 2025 targets. We set targets in line  with the Net-Zero Banking Alliance (‘NZBA‘) guidelines by setting 2030 targets. In  2022, we disclose interim 2030 targets for on-balance sheet financed emissions  for [eight] sectors.  –We do not currently disclose targets used to measure and manage physical risk, or  internal carbon price targets. This is due to transitional challenges and data  limitations. But we considered physical risk and carbon prices as an input in the  climate scenario analysis exercise. We expect to further enhance the disclosure in  the medium term as more data becomes available. In addition, we do not currently  disclose a target for capital deployment. In 2022, we are internally reviewing and  enhancing the green bond framework, with further refinement to be undertaken in  2023. Our continued monitoring of evolving taxonomies and practices over time  could result in revisions in our reporting going forward and lead to differences  year-on-year as compared with prior years. We do not consider water usage to be  a material target for our business and therefore we have not included a target in  this year’s disclosure. | Page 18  Page 423 |
| Other key performance  indicators used | –We also use other indicators to assess our progress including energy consumption  and percentage of renewable electricity sourced. | Page 62 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 72 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

## Social

#### Building inclusion and resilience

We aim to play an active role in opening up a world of opportunity for our customers, colleagues

and communities as we bring the benefits of connectivity and global economy to more people

around the world.

#### At a glance

Our relationships

Our purpose is opening up a world of opportunity, and we aim to bring that purpose to our customers, colleagues and the communities in which

we operate.

Inclusion is key to opening up a world of opportunity. It involves a commitment to remove unnecessary barriers to our people, our customers

and our communities in realising their potential. Creating an inclusive environment for our colleagues enables them to flourish, and supports the

strong and purposeful delivery of our strategy.

We are committed to ensuring our colleagues – and particularly our leadership – are representative of the communities that we serve, and that

we support their well-being and development so they can learn and grow in their careers. We do this because we know that when we build an

inclusive, healthy and stimulating workplace for our people, the whole Group succeeds.

We are equally committed to ensuring there are no unnecessary barriers to finance for our customers. Customers should not find it more

difficult to access finance because of their gender, their sexual orientation, their neurodiversity or their disability. We have an ambition to create

a welcoming, inclusive and accessible banking experience that opens up a world of opportunity for our customers.

Inclusion goes hand-in-hand with resilience. We build resilience for our colleagues by supporting their physical, mental and financial well-being,

and by ensuring they are equipped with the skills and knowledge to further their careers during a period of significant economic transformation.

For our customers, we build resilience through education: by helping them to understand their finances and how to manage them effectively,

and by creating propositions that simplify the banking experience while helping wealth to grow. We also build resilience through products and

services that protect what our customers value – their health, their families, their homes and their belongings.

Building inclusion and resilience can also mean working to address gaps where we think we can make a difference. From working for fair pay

and representation for our colleagues, to opening up access to finance to underserved customer groups, to ensuring HSBC branches and offices

are safe spaces for everyone, we are committed to fairness and inclusivity.

Finally, we aim to give back by engaging with our communities through philanthropic giving, disaster relief and volunteering. We are focusing

these efforts on our priorities: the just transition to net zero and building inclusion and resilience.

We believe building inclusion and resilience helps us to create long-term value and growth. By removing unnecessary barriers and striving to be

a fair and equitable bank, we can attract and retain the best talent, support a wider customer base to achieve their goals over the long term, and

stimulate growth in our communities. This is how we open up a world of opportunity for our colleagues, our customers and our communities.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| In this section |  |  |  |  |
| Promoting  diversity and  fostering inclusion | Our approach to diversity and inclusion  Creating a diverse environment  Fostering an inclusive culture | We value diversity of thought and we are building an  inclusive  environment that reflects our customers and communities. | Page | 74 |
| Building a healthy  workplace | Listening to our colleagues | We run a Snapshot survey and report insights  to our Group Executive Committee and the Board. | Page | 77 |
| Being a great place to work | As the Covid-19 pandemic tested our colleagues, we expect  the way we work to change as the workforce meets new  demands. | Page | 79 |
| Well-being | Our global well-being programme is a key enabler of our  people strategy, especially as we move to a more hybrid  way of working. | Page | 80 |
| Developing skills,  careers and  opportunities | Learning and skills development | We aim to build a dynamic, inclusive culture where  colleagues can develop skills and experiences that help  them fulfil their potential. | Page | 81 |
| Energising our colleagues for growth | We are committed to offering colleagues the chance to  develop their skills while building pipelines of talented  colleagues to support the achievement of our strategic  priorities. | Page | 82 |
| Building customer  inclusion and  resilience | Our approach to customer inclusion and  resilience | We aim to support financial well-being and remove barriers  people can face in accessing financial services. | Page | 83 |
| Engaging with our  communities | Building a more inclusive world | We focus on a number of priorities where we can make a  difference to the community and support sustainable  growth. | Page | 84 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 73 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Promoting diversity and fostering inclusion

#### Our approach to diversity and inclusion

Our purpose, ‘Opening up a world of opportunity’, explains why we exist as an organisation and is the foundation of our diversity and inclusion

strategy. Promoting diversity and fostering inclusion contributes to our ‘energise for growth’ priority. By valuing difference, we can make use of

the unique expertise, capabilities, breadth and perspectives of our colleagues for the benefit of our customers.

To achieve progress, we are focused on specific Group-wide priorities for which we hold senior executives accountable. Alongside Group

targets, some executives have local priorities, such as combating social inequality in the UK, and the promotion of Hispanic representation in the

US, to allow flexibility for a broader diversity and inclusion agenda that is contextually relevant.

Our approach extends beyond our colleagues and opens up a world of opportunity to our customers and the communities in which we operate.

As we set out on the following pages, we are pleased to report progress in 2022, although we acknowledge there is more work to be done.

#### How we hold ourselves to account

We set meaningful goals

Our executive Directors and Group Executives have goals within their annual performance scorecards that are tied to remuneration plans. In

2022, we continued to make progress against our three goals to:

–achieve a 35% representation of women in senior leadership roles by 2025;

–achieve a 3.4% representation of Black heritage colleagues in senior leadership roles in the UK and US combined by 2025, aligned to

our commitment to double the number of Black colleagues in leadership positions globally; and

–achieve a satisfaction score of at least 75% in our Inclusion index, which looks at the inclusivity of our culture by measuring our

colleagues’ feelings of belonging, trust and psychological safety, as recorded within our employee Snapshot survey.

We report and track progress

Data is critical and gives our Group Executive Committee regular progress checks against its goals. Our measures to track progress consist of:

–a quarterly inclusion dashboard, which tracks progress against goals with specific data on hiring, promotion and exit ratios;

–a formal assessment of the Group Executive Committee’s performance against its three goals, run by our executive compensation

team, at the half-year, third quarter and the end of the year, which is then reported to the Group Remuneration Committee; and

–semi-annual inclusion review meetings where our Head of Inclusion meets each Group Executive to review data and their progress

against their goals, and to discuss actions and provide recommendations to support further progress.

We benchmark our performance

We use external disclosures and benchmarks to measure the progress we are making, and to provide us with insight into what actions to

prioritise. In 2022, we achieved:

–the Parker Review target of having at least one Director from a minority ethnic group on its Board, with three Board members;

–Stonewall’s Gold standard and rank as a top global LGBTQ+ inclusion employer;

–a score of 87.2 in the Bloomberg Gender Equality Index, which tracks the performance of public companies committed to

transparency in gender data reporting. This was 13.1 percentage points above the financial sector average.

A data driven approach to inclusion

Our approach to collecting ethnicity data through colleagues’ self-identification underpins our ethnicity strategy to better reflect the communities

we serve. Allowing colleagues to self-identify helps us to set market representation goals. We have enabled 91% of our workforce to be able to

share their ethnic heritage with us. A total of 55% of our colleagues have now made disclosures on their ethnic background, where legally

permissible.

Strong self-declaration rates in the UK and US have enabled us to develop our ethnicity strategy with market-specific Black heritage

representation goals. We define Black heritage to include all colleagues in the UK who identify as Black or mixed race where one of the

ethnicities is stated as Black, and in the US for all colleagues who identify as Black or African-American.

Employees can also share their disability, gender identity and sexual orientation data where legally and culturally acceptable to do so. These self-

identification options are enabled for 90%, 81% and 70% of our workforce, respectively.

#### Engaging with diversity at the Board level

We have a designated non-executive Director responsible for workforce engagement, whose role is to bring the voice of the employee into the

boardroom. Our employee resource group leadership community is an important contributor and communicator related to workforce

engagement. Additionally, non-executive Directors are aligned to each of our employee resource groups.

In 2022, we continued our Bank Director Programme that invites a diverse group of senior leaders from across the Group to gain exposure to

boards and develop board skills. This programme is building an internal pool of diverse talent that we will be able to assign to roles with our

subsidiary boards.

For further details of Board diversity, see our Corporate governance report on page 247.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 74 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Creating a diverse environment

Women in senior leadership

After achieving our ambition of having 30% of senior leadership positions held by women in 2020, we set a new goal to reach 35% by 2025.

We remain on track, with 33.3% of senior leadership roles held by women at the end of 2022, an increase of 1.6 percentage points since 2021.

A total 35.7% of all external appointments into senior positions were female, down from 37.8% in 2021, and 38.1% of all promotions into

senior leadership roles were female.

Talent programmes, including Accelerating Female Leaders, helped increase the visibility, sponsorship and network of our high-performing

senior women. Since starting the programme in 2017, 38% of participants have either been promoted or taken a lateral move to develop their

careers. We have also retained 87% of colleagues who have completed the programme.

In our Accelerating into Leadership programme, which prepares high potential, mid-level colleagues for future leadership roles, 44% of

participants in 2022 were women.

We also had more than 2,600 women participating in our Coaching Circles programme, which involves senior leaders advising and supporting

colleagues to develop their leadership skills and build their networks.

Our succession planning for key leadership roles includes an assessment of the diversity of our succession plans. We are improving the gender

diversity of those in roles deemed most critical to the organisation, and successors to those roles. In 2022, 36% of the succession pool for

these roles were women.

In our support of our people throughout the different stages of their lives and careers, and in our aim to enable equal participation at work, we

introduced gender neutral parental leave in the US and Australia, and improved paid maternity and paternity leave in Mexico and Argentina.

1 Combined Group Executives and direct reports includes HSBC Group Executives and their direct reports (excluding administrative staff) as at 31 December 2022.

2 Directors (or equivalent) of subsidiary companies that are included in the Group’s consolidated financial statements, excluding corporate directors.

3 In our leadership structure, we classify: senior leadership as those at career band 3 and above; middle management as those at global career band 4; and junior

management as those at global career bands 5 and 6.

Black colleagues in senior leadership

We are on track to double the number of Black colleagues in senior leadership roles globally by 2025, having increased the number of Black

senior leaders by 37% since 2020.

During 2022 we set a new Group-wide ethnicity strategy with the principle of better reflecting the communities we serve. We test this principle

by comparing our workforce to national census data and setting goals to narrow material representation gaps over time. Our analysis highlighted

Black heritage representation gaps in the UK and the US. We therefore set a goal of having 3.4% of Black heritage colleagues in senior

leadership roles in the UK and US combined by 2025. While we are on track to meet this, with 2.5% of leadership roles held by Black heritage

colleagues in 2022, we know there is more to be done to be representative of the societies we serve.

Our ethnicity strategy is overseen by a committee of senior leaders, led by our Group Chief Risk and Compliance Officer. The committee

provides strategic direction to the Global Ethnicity Inclusion Programme.

In 2022, we continued to focus on inclusive hiring, investing in talent and growing leadership effectiveness. We have launched programmes to

provide sponsorship and mentoring such as Solaris in the UK, which supports talented Black female colleagues, and a Black heritage

programme in Global Banking and Markets, where 25% of participants at Director level secured promotion within 12 months of commencing

the programme. In 2023, we will extend the programme to Commercial Banking colleagues and to colleagues in the US, with an additional

focus on Hispanic colleagues. To help us attract diverse talent, we partner with specialist recruitment organisations that engage ethnically

diverse talent. We also introduced reverse mentoring, which pairs Group Executives with Black heritage colleagues.

Representation and pay gaps

We have reported gender representation and pay gap data since 2017 for the UK, and extended this to include gender data for the UK, the US,

mainland China, Hong Kong, India and Mexico, alongside ethnicity data for the UK and US. In 2022, we extended this to include gender data for

Singapore and the UAE. This covers over 70% of our workforce.

In 2022, our mean aggregate UK-wide gender pay gap was 45.2%, compared with 44.9% in 2021, and the ethnicity pay gap was 0.4%,

compared with -0.8% in 2021. Our UK gender pay gap is driven by the shape of our workforce. There are more men than women in senior,

higher-paid roles and more women than men in junior roles. Given differences in variable pay levels across these roles, the increase in the 2021

variable pay pool contributed to the slight widening of our pay gap for 2022.

While we are confident in our approach to pay equity, until women and ethnically diverse colleagues are proportionately represented across all

areas and levels of the organisation we will continue to see gaps in average pay. We are committed to paying colleagues fairly regardless of

their gender or ethnic heritage and have processes to ensure that remuneration is free from bias. We review our pay practices and undertake a

pay equity review annually, including an independent third-party review of equal pay in major markets. If pay differences are identified that are

not due to objective, tangible reasons such as performance, skills or experience, we make adjustments.

For further details on our representation data, pay gap data, and actions, see www.hsbc.com/diversitycommitments and the ESG Data Pack at

www.hsbc.com/esg.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 75 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Fostering an inclusive culture

In our annual Snapshot survey’s Inclusion index, which measures our colleagues’ sense of belonging, psychological safety, perception of

fairness and trust, we achieved a favourability score of 76% in 2022, one point higher than our goal, and four points above the financial services

industry benchmark.

There was a three-point increase in colleagues feeling able to speak up without fear of negative consequences. This was a positive indicator of

our strengthening culture of inclusion, which is a critical component of our ‘energise for growth’ strategy.

To educate our leaders and colleagues on driving an inclusive culture, we provided a number of inclusive leadership training programmes, and

enhanced our ‘Making HSBC more inclusive’ training. More than 10,500 colleagues also completed inclusive hiring training, which is aimed at

enabling fair and inclusive hiring decisions that are in line with our hiring principles.

Employee resource groups

Our employee resource groups foster an inclusive culture, and contribute significant value to tens of thousands of colleagues, with networks

focused on a range of issues, including: age, disability, parents and careers, ethnicity, gender and LGBTQ+.

Our employee resource groups celebrate key dates in the diversity calendar and hold events for colleagues to raise awareness, and build

empathy and allyship. These included Pride, our network for LGBTQ+ colleagues and allies, holding a global ‘24 hours of Pride’ campaign that

engaged our workforce to collectively celebrate our LGBTQ+ colleagues. Our Embrace network for ethnicity hosted its first global summit,

attended by over 1,300 colleagues, including senior leaders across three regions.

Looking to the future on disability

Our ambition is to become a leading disability confident employer and a digitally accessible financial services provider. In 2022, we continued to

focus on driving our digital accessibility programme so that our products and service can be accessible for all.

For our customers and colleagues, we improved the accessibility of our public websites, mobile applications and internal systems. AbilityNet,

the digital accessibility charity, benchmarked HSBC as having the most accessible website compared with other local competitor banks in 10 of

13 of our key Wealth and Personal Banking markets.

We are transforming our internal systems to be digitally accessible. In 2022, we engaged over 2,000 colleagues in digital accessibility

awareness and training, supported by the launch of a digital accessibility hub, which provides training and knowledge resources. The hub

achieved the best digital accessibility award at the 2022 Digital Impact Awards.

We are looking to extend our UK workplace adjustments process to other key markets, ensuring our colleagues have the right tools and

technologies to perform their roles. The programme will help colleagues with a physical or sensory disability, long-term mental health conditions

or neurodiversity needs to get advice and request additional equipment or software to enable them to do their work.

In 2022, HSBC UK was recognised as a Gold Standard employer, following an assessment by the Business Disability Forum, with a score of

95.8%, the highest score awarded. We were praised on our commitment, drive and innovation with regards to disability inclusion. In 2023, we

will continue to progress the execution of our disability confidence strategy with a particular focus on improving the experiences of colleagues

with a disability across the key stages of their career journeys.

Empowering diverse customers

Aligned to our purpose of opening up a world of opportunity, we are committed to identifying and removing the different barriers customers

face in accessing financial services. In 2022, we contributed to this through several initiatives, including the launch of a $1bn lending fund to

invest in female-owned businesses. We introduced new processes to support refugees fleeing the conflict in Ukraine so they can access the

financial services they need to set up a new life in the UK. We also sponsor the Hong Kong Lutheran Social Service to develop the ‘Health dollar

fun’ app to boost digital literacy among the elderly.

For further details of how we are making financial services more accessible and fair, see ‘Our approach to customer inclusion and resilience’ on

page 83.

Creating more equal communities

We partner with external organisations to open up opportunities for those groups who have historically been disadvantaged. In 2022, initiatives

included:

–working with the Indian Academy for Self-Employed Women to provide business training and support to access digital marketplaces;

–partnering with Rural Education and Development India to train 500 youths from migrant and rural families to equip them with skills

for the healthcare and apparel sector; and

–supporting the National Council of Social Service in Singapore to support employability services for persons who have recovered from

mental health issues.

#### Starting our journey on social mobility

We believe in the principle that the circumstances of someone’s birth should not define their future.

In 2022, we began to collect the socio-economic diversity data of our colleagues within the UK, with the aim to improve social mobility. We will

use this data to help us understand the representation and progression of colleagues from lower socio-economic backgrounds.

We also joined ProgressTogether, a membership body of firms aimed at addressing career progression and retention for those identifying with a

lower socio-economic background. We established our ‘Strive’ employee resource group, which will support and advocate for colleagues from

lower socio-economic backgrounds. We plan to expand Strive to other markets as our work matures.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 76 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Building a healthy workplace

#### Listening to our colleagues

We were founded on the strength of different experiences, attributes and voices. We believe that seeking out and listening to the views of our

colleagues is a fundamental part of who we are and how we work. This has been especially important in 2022, as we looked to continue

defining the future of work and driving change in how we work.

Listening to colleague sentiment

In 2022, we changed how we run our all-employee Snapshot survey, reducing the frequency from once every six months to once a year, with a

focus on increasing participation to enable more granular reporting throughout the organisation. We received a record 167,668 responses to the

survey in September, with 78% of employees participating, surpassing the previous year’s record of 64%.

This increase has enabled us to put more data directly in the hands of our people managers to understand how their teams feel about life at

HSBC, with 5,000 managers given access to results, discussion guides and learning resources to help them engage with the feedback at a team

level. We continue to report insights to our Group Executive Committee and the Board, and local results are shared across the Group to provide

senior leaders across business areas with detailed insight to help plan and make decisions.

We complement this all-colleague survey with targeted listening activities throughout the year, with employee lifecycle surveys aimed at new

joiners, internal movers and voluntary leavers.

In May and June, we received more than 13,000 responses to our ‘Future of work’ survey, which explored how colleagues feel towards hybrid

working. For further details of the findings and our approach to hybrid working, see ‘Being a great place to work’ on page 79.

In 2022, we also held a global ‘employee jam’, where over 18,000 colleagues across 63 markets came together for a live online conversation

(see panel below). The Snapshot survey is also a key source of insight to inform our approaches to well-being. For further details of our

approach to well-being, see page 80.

Employee conduct and harassment

We expect our people to treat each other with dignity and respect, and do not tolerate bullying or harassment on any grounds. Over the past

few years, we have strengthened our approach to bullying and harassment, improving our collective understanding of, and response to, these

issues.

Our global anti-bullying and harassment code helps us to maintain consistent high standards of conduct across the Group, while accommodating

local cultural requirements. In 2022, we added further anti-bullying and harassment messages to our mandatory training for all our colleagues,

and continued our campaign to encourage colleagues to be ‘active bystanders’ and speak up when they see or experience poor behaviours or

things that do not seem right.

We have mandatory local procedures for handling employee concerns, including complaints of bullying and harassment. Where investigations

are required, we have a global framework setting the standards for those investigations, which we improved throughout 2022. We monitor

bullying and harassment cases to inform our response and the data is reported to management committees.

In 2022, 1,159 concerns were raised related to bullying, harassment, discrimination and retaliation. Of the 811 cases where an investigation has

concluded, 47% were substantiated. We take action where we see standards fall short of our expectation. In 2022, 591 colleagues were

dismissed in relation to misconduct, including 27 as a result of bullying, harassment or discrimination. We are not complacent and know that

there is more we can do. Our refreshed values will guide and inform our plans to continue creating and promoting an inclusive working

environment

Employee engagement

73%

Employee engagement score (2021: 72%)

68%

Of colleagues feel able to achieve their career objectives at this company (2021: 67%)

77%

Of colleagues who feel confident about this company’s future (2021: 74%)

#### Holding a live global online conversation

In April, we held a global ‘employee jam’, where over 18,000 colleagues came together digitally for a live conversation around three key themes:

embedding our purpose, values and strategy; enhancing the colleague experience; and enhancing the customer experience.

Mirroring what we have heard in Snapshot surveys, colleagues told us that they believe in our purpose, strategy and values, but want to have a

better understanding of their tangible impacts – both inside and outside HSBC – as well as their direct role in driving these.

Colleagues said that we have made progress in areas such as diversity, future skills and trust, but that the focus should now be placed on

building a culture of inclusion and empowerment, and on a more consistent approach to well-being. They also said the Group should focus on

simplifying internal processes.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 77 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Listening to our colleagues continued

Employee engagement

We use eight Snapshot indices to measure key areas of focus and compare against peer institutions, including a new index focused on inclusion

that we introduced in 2022. The table below sets out how we performed.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Index | Score1 | vs 2021 | HSBC vs  benchmark2 | Questions that make up the index |
| Employee  engagement | 73% | +1 | +3 | I am proud to say I work for this company.  I feel valued at this company.  I would recommend this company as a great place to work. |
| Employee focus | 72% | +1 | +2 | I generally look forward to going to work.  My work gives me a feeling of personal accomplishment.  My work is challenging and interesting. |
| Strategy | 75% | +3 | +4 | I have a clear understanding of this company's strategic objectives.  I am seeing the positive impact of our strategy.  I feel confident about this company's future. |
| Change leadership | 76% | +2 | +2 | Leaders in my area set a positive example.  My line manager does a good job of communicating reasons behind important  changes that are made.  Senior leaders in my area communicate openly and honestly about changes to  the business. |
| Speak-up | 76% | +1 | +8 | My company is genuine in its commitment to encourage colleagues to speak  up.  I feel able to speak up when I see behaviour which I consider to be wrong.  Where I work, people can state their opinion without the fear of negative  consequences. |
| Trust | 77% | +1 | +3 | I trust my direct manager.  I trust senior leadership in my area.  Where I work, people are treated fairly. |
| Career | 68% | +1 | +4 | I feel able to achieve my career objectives at this company.  I believe that we have fair processes for moving/promoting people into new  roles.  My line manager actively supports my career development. |
| Inclusion (new)3 | 76% | +1 | +4 | I feel a genuine sense of belonging to my team.  I feel able to achieve my career objectives at this company.  I feel able to be myself at work.  I trust my direct manager.  Where I work, people are treated fairly.  Where I work, people can state their opinion without the fear of negative  consequences. |

1 Each index comprises constituent questions, with the average of these questions forming the index score.

2 We benchmark Snapshot results against a peer group of global financial services institutions, provided by our research partner, Karian and Box. Scores for each

question are calculated as the percentage of employees who agree to each statement. For further details on the constituent questions and past results, see the ESG

Data Pack at www.hsbc.com/esg.

3 The Inclusion index was introduced in 2022. It comprises questions that were asked in earlier surveys, so we are able to report a comparison with 2021.

For further details of well-being, see page 80, and for further details of inclusion, see page 76.

What we learned

All eight of our Snapshot indices improved slightly in 2022. Employee engagement, which is our headline measure, was three points above

benchmark and one point above 2021 levels, and exceeded our target to maintain engagement levels during the year. The Strategy index

continued to improve in relation to the financial services’ benchmark.

Our colleagues continued to cite our approach to hybrid and flexible working as a reason to recommend HSBC, a theme that has been

consistent since 2020. A greater proportion of colleagues also said they experienced a positive environment and culture, as well as saw training

and progression opportunities, helping to drive our Employee engagement score.

One of the other top five factors identified to influence the Employee engagement score is colleagues’ confidence in the company’s future.

Within the Strategy index, employees recorded feeling increasingly confident about the future of the company and understanding of our

strategic objectives.

With inflationary pressures and the rising cost of living around the world, pay and financial well-being are growing concerns among colleagues.

We saw an increase in comments relating to pay in the Snapshot survey, and self-reported financial well-being declined by four points, despite a

four-point increase in employees reporting that they know how to get support about their financial capability. For further details of our approach

to financial well-being, see page 80.

Our Snapshot survey showed 65% of colleagues reported they intend to stay with HSBC for five or more years, a one-point increase, while

19% said they intend to leave in the next two years, a two-point decrease. Despite this, involuntary turnover decreased to 3.3% and voluntary

turnover increased to 14.1%, as labour markets picked up globally. Both our Snapshot and voluntary leaver surveys tell us that career

development and pay and benefits continue to be key influencing factors for voluntary attrition, and they remain central to our people strategy.

For further details of how we help our people develop their careers, see ‘Developing skills, careers and opportunities’ on page 81.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 78 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Being a great place to work

We continued to support our colleagues during the Covid-19 pandemic, and ensured their safe return to the office. In 2022, we made it a priority

to support even more colleagues to work flexibly, while ensuring we are there for our customers when and where they need us.

Hybrid working is a key part of our flexible working proposition and requires trust. We have empowered our people to find the right balance,

guided by the three principles of:

–customer focus, by delivering excellent outcomes for our customers;

–team commitment, by connecting with each other, building our community and collaborating; and

–two-way flexibility, by providing more choice on how, when and where we work, suitable for the roles we perform.

Our flexible working approach

Colleagues consistently tell us that our approach to flexible and hybrid working is a key reason to recommend HSBC as an employer. In June

2022, our ‘Future of work’ survey showed 81% of colleagues speak positively about our approach to flexible and hybrid working, and 80% feel it

improves their work-life balance.

In 2022, we refreshed our flexible working policies to provide more choice and make it easier to request a flexible working arrangement.

Choices include flexible and staggered hours, job sharing, reduced hours and hybrid working. These new policies are available to more than

90% of colleagues, including our branch network and non-permanent employees. We have encouraged teams to have open conversations

about flexible working opportunities.

More colleagues than ever are working in a hybrid way, where working time is split between the office and home or another location. According

to our Snapshot survey in September, 59% of our colleagues work in a hybrid way, compared with 37% in 2021.

Different markets are at different stages of embedding hybrid working, and in 2022 some continued to operate under Covid-19 conditions.

Getting the balance right

While working at home eliminates commuting time and provides more opportunities to balance work and life, some benefits of being together

in person cannot be recreated remotely.

Overall, we have seen that colleagues in hybrid roles feel more productive and engaged than those who are unable to work remotely. However,

nearly half of our colleagues told us that the networks of people they regularly interacted with decreased during the pandemic, and they missed

social connections.

As a result, we have equipped leaders to achieve the right balance of remote and in-person working for their teams. Our people managers have

access to in-person and on-demand learning to develop the skills needed to lead hybrid teams effectively. Nearly 8,000 hybrid working learning

curriculums were completed by our people leaders in 2022. In addition, we ran targeted events to stimulate a successful return to the office and

create new hybrid working habits.

With more colleagues adopting balanced hybrid working patterns, the Snapshot survey showed 77% of colleagues said they have enough

opportunities to connect and collaborate with people outside their immediate teams.

Our offices will continue to evolve to support increased collaboration. We are rolling out a digital app in several locations that will offer greater

visibility of who is in the office to support teams coming together.

86%

Of people managers are confident their teams have the right balance of remote and in-person working to meet customer and stakeholder

needs.

#### Greater front-line flexibility with far reaching benefits

Colleagues have embraced hybrid working across our eight global service centres that support our customer operations and services. Through a

‘Hello hybrid’ campaign, over 38,000 employees completed hybrid skills e-learning and nearly 850 colleagues took part in team dialogue

sessions. The campaign helped our colleagues identify the best of remote and office working for their differing customer needs, cultures and

regulatory requirements.  As a result of the campaign, employee sentiment improved by 6% for the question ‘I generally look forward to my

work day.’ In our main contact centres, colleagues now spend up to 67% of their working time on customer-facing activities.

#### Our approach to fair pay and performance

As part of our approach to performance management, we ask colleagues to set goals with the support of their line managers, which are

regularly reviewed. We encourage people managers to hold regular performance and development conversations, incorporating feedback, and

discussing well-being and progress. In the Snapshot survey, 76% of colleagues indicated they were happy with the support their manager

provided for career development.

While our overall Career index, which measures employee sentiment towards career development, improved by one point, results from our

employee listening channels indicated that sentiment around pay and career opportunities were key factors in colleagues’ decisions to leave

HSBC. In 2023, we will review our approach to pay and performance to ensure we are able to motivate colleagues in a way that is authentic to

our culture and values. Our approach will help colleagues have clarity on performance expectations, awareness of development opportunities

and access to resources.

As part of this programme, we are proposing to simplify assessments of colleagues and shift the focus to conversations about performance and

growth, while improving transparency and structure in our fixed and variable pay design.

> For further details of our approach to colleague remuneration see page 281, and for details of our average standard entry level wages compared with local

minimum wage, see our ESG Data Pack at www.hsbc.com/esg.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 79 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Well-being

We want our colleagues to be at their best at work, so we invest significantly in their well-being and will continue to seek new ways to provide

support. Guided by data and colleague feedback, the pillars of our well-being programme are mental, physical, financial and social well-being. In

our employee Snapshot survey carried out in September, 70% of our colleagues said they believe HSBC cares about their well-being.

Mental well-being

Supporting our colleagues’ mental health remains a top priority, with the Covid-19 pandemic still presenting mental health challenges in many

countries. Our Snapshot survey revealed an increase in mental well-being, with 84% of colleagues rating their mental health as positive,

compared with 82% in 2021. It also revealed that 73% of colleagues felt comfortable talking to their manager about their mental health, a slight

increase from 72% in 2021.

We have continued to make telephone counselling services and Headspace, a meditation app, available to all colleagues globally. Use of these

services increased by 3% and 28% in 2022, respectively.

More than 240,000 colleagues and contractors took part in mental health awareness training as part of global mandatory training. Our voluntary

mental health e-learning has now been completed by 30,000 employees, with people managers making up 17% of the completions. We also

provide an in-depth classroom course designed for line managers and those wanting to be mental health champions, which has been completed

by 800 colleagues.

To celebrate World Mental Health Day, we ran a global awareness campaign on alleviating stigma and encouraging colleagues to feel able to

speak up if they need help. Throughout October, we held over 100 virtual events, featuring internal and external experts providing advice on

mental health and well-being related topics.

Physical well-being

The Snapshot survey revealed a decrease in physical well-being, with 71% of colleagues rating their physical health as positive, compared with

75% in 2021.

In February, we ran a survey about our employee benefits, which showed 37% of colleagues wanted more support with physical activity and

exercise. In response, we ran a five-month pilot with 2,000 colleagues to test mobile apps that incentivise physical activity. The pilot showed

that the use of apps and community challenges helped up to 70% of users increase their physical activity, to varying degrees. As a result, we

are looking at expanding the initiative to more countries in 2023.

We have continued to provide access to private medical insurance in the majority of our countries and territories, covering 98% of permanent

employees. In certain countries we provide on-site medical centres that the majority of colleagues can access.

We have enhanced fertility, adoption, and surrogacy benefits for our colleagues in the US and Canada. We are also expanding our gender

dysphoria benefits for LGBTQ+ colleagues in the UK and Philippines from 2023.

Financial well-being

Our Snapshot survey revealed a decrease in financial well-being, with 60% of colleagues reporting positively, compared with 64% in 2021. We

believe this is an impact of rising inflation and cost of living in many countries.

However, colleagues felt more supported to manage their financial well-being, at 62%, an increase of four points from 2021. The same survey

revealed that 81% of colleagues felt they had the right skills and knowledge to manage their day-to-day finances, and 77% said they are well

prepared to meet their financial goals.

Our benefits survey showed that 31% of colleagues want more support around financial education. In response, we have continued to promote

our financial education programmes on healthy financial habits and saving strategies. Since their launch, over 2,400 colleagues have used these

programmes.

We review our approach to employee share ownership plans in line with country demand, operational capacity and local legislation. In 2022, we

expanded our global share plan to colleagues in Bahrain, Qatar and Kuwait, meaning that 90% of our people globally now have access to share

ownership plans. We continue to look to offer the plan in new locations.

In the UK, we introduced a green car scheme to encourage colleagues to transition to electric vehicles and benefit from reduced running costs

and CO2 emissions.

Social well-being

We introduced social well-being as a new pillar of our programme in 2022, to focus on social connections and work-life balance.

Snapshot surveys showed 75% of colleagues say they can integrate their work and personal life positively, a slight decrease compared with

76% in 2021. We will continue to facilitate this by enabling flexible working arrangements, including hybrid working, in line with our future of

work initiative (see page 76). Colleagues feel more confident talking to their manager about work-life balance, with 80% saying they do,

compared with 77% in 2021.

In 2021, we upgraded our At Our Best recognition online platform, which allows for real-time recognition and appreciation between colleagues.

The upgrade enables colleagues to record and send video messages to accompany recognitions. In 2022, there were more than 1.2 million

recognitions made, an 11% increase on 2021. We also enabled colleagues globally to donate their points directly to humanitarian relief agencies

supporting those impacted by the war in Ukraine. To date more than 1,100 colleagues have made personal donations to this cause.

Awards

CCLA Global 100 Mental Health Benchmark

Ranked number 1 global employer

#### Promoting a culture of well-being

In July 2022, we became a founding member of the World Wellbeing Movement, a coalition of global leaders from business, civil society and

academia. A key objective of the movement is to develop a simple and universally acceptable standard for measuring well-being that leads to

meaningful action. We believe that having a standard ESG indicator on well-being will improve transparency and enable organisations to better

target actions to create positive change.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 80 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Developing skills, careers and opportunities

#### Learning and skills development

We aim to build a dynamic environment where our colleagues can develop skills and undertake experiences that help them fulfil their potential.

Our approach helps us to meet our strategic priorities and support our colleagues’ career goals.

Our resources

The way we work and the way we learn has changed, driven by the adoption of hybrid working styles and digital capabilities. We use a range of

resources to help colleagues take ownership of their development and career, including:

–HSBC University, which is our home for learning and skills accessed online and through a network of training centres. Learning is

organised through technical academies aligned to businesses and functions, complemented with enterprise-wide academies on

topics of strategic importance;

–My HSBC Career Portal, which offers career development information and resources to help colleagues manage the various stages of

their career, from joining through to career progression; and

–HSBC Talent Marketplace, which is our online platform that uses artificial intelligence (‘AI’) to match colleagues interested in

developing specific skills with opportunities that exist throughout our global network.

Learning foundations

We expect all colleagues, regardless of their contract type, to complete global mandatory training each year. This training plays a critical role in

shaping our culture, ensuring a focus on the issues that are fundamental to our work – such as sustainability, financial crime risk, and our

intolerance of bullying and harassment. New joiners attend our Global Discovery programme, which is designed to build their knowledge of the

organisation and engage them with our purpose, values and strategy.

As the risks and opportunities our business faces change, our technical academies adapt to offer general and targeted development. Our Risk

Academy provides learning for every employee in traditional areas of risk management such as financial crime risk, but also offers more specific

development for those in high-risk roles and for emerging issues, such as climate risk, or the ethics and conduct of AI and big data.

Preparing for the future

Our approach to learning is skills based. Our academy teams work with businesses and functions to identify the key skills and capabilities they

need now, and in the future. We use people analytics, strategic workforce planning, and learning needs analysis to identify current and future

skills demand, and to help colleagues develop in new areas that match their aspirations and support career growth.

Throughout 2022 we continued to run skills campaigns to create the impetus for individual-led learning, and have used our skills influencer

network of more than 1,800 colleagues to build engagement and enthusiasm around the Talent Marketplace, and opportunities for

development.

Evolving how we learn

During the Covid-19 pandemic, we strengthened our digital offering to enable colleagues to develop their skills in a hybrid environment. Our

colleagues can access HSBC University online via our Degreed learning platform, using it to identify, assess and develop skills through internal

and external courses and resources in a way which suits them.

Degreed materials range from short videos, articles or podcasts to packaged programmes or curated learning pathways that link content in a

logical structure. By December, more than 187,000 colleagues were registered on the platform. In 2022, overall training volumes were 28.8

hours per FTE, up from 26.7 hours per FTE in 2021.

However, we recognise that most development happens while our colleagues work, through regular coaching, feedback and performance

management. To enable even more opportunities for colleagues to grow in this way, our Talent Marketplace matches colleagues to projects and

new experiences based on their aspirations and career goals. In 2022, we rolled the platform out to an additional 83,000 colleagues across 18

countries and territories. Over 150,000 colleagues now have access to the platform, and to date over 3,000 projects and networking requests

have been facilitated, and over 70,000 hours of activity have taken place.

#### Identifying and retaining future talent

The starting point to identifying talent is having a fair and inclusive recruitment process. To help managers hire in line with our principles, we

have launched compulsory inclusive hiring training. In 2022, over 5,000 managers received the certification, in addition to 13,500 in 2021.

Our talent programmes have been designed to enable talented employees to make the successful transition into more complex roles and to

support participants in planning for a long-term career at HSBC. Our key programmes include:

–Accelerating Female Leaders, which increases the visibility, sponsorship and network of female participants. Colleagues are

supported with development plans to help them prepare for the next level of leadership, and matched with sponsors from our senior

leadership and external executive coaches;

–Accelerating into Leadership, which prepares participants for leadership roles through peer-based development activities, senior

sponsorship and executive coaches. Topics of focus include network building, developing resilience and navigating the organisation.

We measure the retention of colleagues post-programme to assess the success; and

–‘UGrow’, which is our programme that supports the retention and development of colleagues while strengthening our leadership

pipeline. The programme offers masterclasses focused on career planning, driving results and adaptability for aspiring colleagues.

Our global emerging talent programmes welcomed over 800 graduates and 600 interns to the organisation in 2022. Our programmes are a key

enabler of our broader diversity goals (see page 74). In 2022, our graduate intake was 48% female, and comprised graduates from 46

nationalities and over 30 ethnicities. We welcomed our graduates with a three-day induction programme, which introduced them to key topics

such as our purpose, values and strategy, as well as our role in delivering a sustainable future.

Training at HSBC

### 6.3 million

Training hours carried out by our colleagues in 2022. (2021: 5.9 million)

### 28.8 hours per FTE

Training hours carried out per FTE in 2022. (2021: 26.7 hours)

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 81 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Energising our colleagues for growth

We are committed to offering colleagues the chance to develop their skills while building pipelines of talented colleagues to support the

achievement of our strategic priorities.

It remains critical to our ability to energise for growth that we demonstrate the right leadership, and create the optimal conditions for our people

to perform. Our leadership and culture is guided by our purpose, values and delivering our strategy.

The Sustainability Academy

To support our ambitions to become net zero in our own operations by 2030, and to align our financed emissions to the Paris Agreement goal of

net zero by 2050, we launched the Sustainability Academy in 2022. The academy is available to all colleagues across the Group and serves as a

central point for colleagues to access learning plans and resources, and develop practical skills.

The academy has resources to help all colleagues understand broad topics such as climate change or biodiversity, and is supplemented with

more advanced content for key groups of colleagues who are supporting customers through their transition. We intend to align content to

support business outcomes by educating our colleagues on topics such as energy efficiency, renewable energy, sustainability and ESG

reporting.

As part of our strategy to align the provision of finance to the Paris Agreement, the Sustainability Academy is supporting our colleagues to build

their knowledge and capability in the sectors in which we have begun to measure and set financed emissions targets, including the oil and gas,

and power and utilities sectors.

We will continue to update the academy with new research and content related to ESG issues, including those related to social and governance

issues.

Supporting our Asia wealth strategy

At the heart of our ambition to offer best-in class international wealth management services to our customers is the accelerated expansion of

our offering in Asia. To achieve this, we are providing opportunities for our colleagues to reskill and build career resilience through our

Accelerating Wealth Programme. The programme offers a skills-based development plan for colleagues who are looking to pursue a career in

wealth management. Participants on the programme are allocated 20% of their working week to focus on learning and skills development. They

are then regularly assessed to ensure they are making progress with developing the right skills to meet our client needs.

We recognise the role that diverse experiences can bring to our customers, and have therefore ensured that the programme is open to

colleagues from all global businesses and functions based in Asia.

Building leadership capabilities

We have strengthened the training we give to leaders at all levels of the Group to ensure they are equipped with the skills and knowledge to

energise and develop our colleagues.

We have continued the executive leadership programme for our most senior leaders, creating a programme of high-quality modules that draws

on internal and external expertise. The programme focuses on the shifting expectations of leaders, embedding the clarity and alignment to

achieve our goals and tackling strategic change. We complemented this with educational resources focused on the opportunities presented by

Cloud, artificial intelligence, and blockchain technology.

Our Country Leadership Programme aims to prepare and develop future country CEOs and executives for highly complex roles. The programme

builds the confidence and competence of leaders across themes such as managing cyber risk, building regulatory relationships, representing

HSBC’s net zero ambitions and upholding customer-centricity. Participants learn through simulation exercises and coaching from seasoned

executives, subject matter experts and Board members.

Leadership development for our colleagues at managing director level includes new programmes that have been created in partnership with

business schools and industry practitioners. Topics focus on a range of issues, including critical skills areas such as influence, inclusion, and

Agile methodologies.

We recognise the importance of people managers in shaping the experience of our colleagues. We have revised our training for people

managers to better support living our purpose, values and strategy, and to reflect the challenges of retaining talent. Our core leadership

development programme is made up of four modules that are available in face-to-face and virtual formats. The programme is focused on the

role and expectations of managers, how to design and organise work, how to handle relationships with employees and how to nurture a

productive team environment.

#### Supporting UK emerging talent

In the UK, we have continued to broaden our emerging talent programmes beyond traditional graduate and internship schemes. Our

programmes support those from non-traditional education backgrounds, and are supportive of our social mobility ambitions, outlined on page 75.

In 2022, we provided over 180 apprenticeship opportunities for external and internal applicants. We have also provided over 600 structured

work placements for secondary school students, and developed partnerships with Brampton Manor, Generating Genius and the #merky

foundation to provide financial literacy support to over 6,400 14 to 16 year olds. We have recently launched a career accelerator programme, in

partnership with Zero Gravity, which involves over 120 of our graduates providing career coaching and mentorship to university students. HSBC

UK also uses its apprenticeship levy to support work opportunities at small and medium-sized business through a partnership with West

Midlands Combined Authority.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 82 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Building customer inclusion and resilience

#### Our approach to customer inclusion and resilience

We believe that financial services, when accessible and fair, can reduce inequality and help more people access opportunities. We aim to play

an active role in opening up a world of opportunity for individuals by supporting their financial well-being, and removing the different barriers that

people can face in accessing financial services.

Access to products and services

We aim to provide innovative solutions that address the barriers people can face in accessing products and services. In 2022, we introduced a

new process to help refugees fleeing the conflict in Ukraine to access the financial services they need to set up a new life in the UK. Over 9,000

Ukrainian refugees have now opened a bank account with us.

As part of our efforts to help vulnerable customers access digital services, since 2021, HSBC UK has given over 1,500 vulnerable customers a

free tablet device. This allows customers who previously had no way of accessing our online or mobile banking services the ability to do so.

Making banking accessible

Number of no-cost accounts held for customers who do not qualify for a standard account or who might need additional support due to social or

financial vulnerability.1

1 The scope of this disclosure has expanded from 2021, where we only reported the number of accounts opened for homeless, refugees and survivors of human

trafficking.

Supporting financial knowledge and education

We continue to invest in financial education content and features across different channels to help customers, colleagues and communities be

confident users of financial services.

Between the beginning of 2020 and the end of 2022, we received over 4 million unique visitors to our global digital financial education content,

achieving our 2019 goal. We will continue to engage customers with financial education content and build their financial capabilities through the

introduction of personal financial management tools. Since launching a financial fitness score in the UK, 74,325 customers have used the tool to

understand the healthiness of their finances based on details about their spending, borrowing and saving habits.

We support programmes that deliver financial education to our local communities. HSBC Life is sponsoring the Hong Kong Lutheran Social

Service to develop the Health Dollar Fun App, to boost digital literacy among the elderly, enhance their physical well-being and encourage social

interaction. Throughout 2021 and 2022, we also partnered with Injaz Al-Arab, member of JA Worldwide, to deliver our ‘Saving for good’

programme, which focuses on building the financial capability of low-income workers in Bahrain, Egypt, Kuwait, Qatar and the UAE. We have

now supported over 1,700 individuals to grasp basic financial concepts such as budgeting, saving and investing through a combination of

customised training courses and mentorship.

We also understand the importance of building financial capability in young people to ensure future resilience. In Mexico, we offer a podcast

that covers a relevant financial educational theme in each episode. To date, the podcast has been downloaded more than 73,000 times.

In collaboration with BBC Children in Need, HSBC UK has worked with financial education charity Young Enterprise to adapt its award-winning

Money Heroes programme for children and young people experiencing a range of issues and challenges in their lives. The education resources

have been adapted to ensure they are accessible, with books available in braille and large-print, as well as British Sign Language signed videos,

audiobooks and a new early-reader e-book.

Creating an inclusive banking experience

We aim to ensure that our banking products and services are designed to be accessible for customers experiencing either temporary or

permanent challenging circumstances, such as disability, impairment or a major life event.

We are committed to becoming a digitally accessible bank so that our digital channels are usable by everyone, regardless of ability. We have

been recognised by the charity AbilityNet as having the most accessible website compared with other local competitor banks in 10 out of 13 of

our key Wealth and Personal Banking markets.

Support for customers extends beyond our digital channels. In recognition of the fact that not all disabilities are visible or immediately obvious to

others, we have now joined the Hidden Disabilities Sunflower Lanyard Scheme in the UK and Hong Kong. The lanyard indicates that an

individual may need additional support, help or a little more time. We also launched ‘quiet hours’ across all of our UK branches and ‘quiet

corners’ at designated branches in Hong Kong, to provide a calmer and more inclusive environment.

#### Supporting women and minority-led businesses

We aim to support our diverse customers by opening up a world of opportunity for women and minorities.

In May 2022, we launched a Female Entrepreneur Fund that aims to provide $1bn in lending to female-owned businesses.

Other programmes include our Mujeres Al Mundo (Women of the World) programme in Mexico, which supports the personal and professional

development of women as customers. Mujeres Al Mundo offers women exclusive benefits across financial products and services, discounts on

workshops and programmes taught by the University Anahuac Mexico.

We have also begun lending from the $100m that we allocated in 2021 for companies founded and led by women and minorities through HSBC

Ventures.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 83 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Engaging with our communities

#### Building a more inclusive world

We have a long-standing commitment to support the communities in which we operate. We aim to provide people with the skills and

knowledge needed to thrive in the post-pandemic environment, and through the transition to a sustainable future.

We are empowering our people and those in our communities to develop skills for the future. Through our charitable partnerships and

volunteering opportunities, our people share their skills and create a positive impact in society.

Our global reach is our unique strength. Bringing together diverse people, ideas and perspectives helps us open up opportunities and build a

more inclusive world.

Building community and future skills

Our Future Skills strategy, launched in 2018, has supported over 6.6 million people through more than $197m in charitable donations. Current

projections from our charity partners indicate our support during 2022 reached more than 1.45 million people through donations of $41m.

In anticipation of global economies transitioning towards a low-carbon future, our colleagues and charity partners initiated programmes that help

people and communities respond to opportunities and challenges through building relevant skills:

•In the Middle East, we partner with the Posterity Institute and the Arab Youth Council for Climate Change to develop an open-source

curriculum for teaching sustainability skills in higher education institutions in the region.

•In Argentina, the Academia Solar programme aims to train students in design, installation and commissioning of photovoltaic solar

energy systems.

•In India, the Babuji Rural Enlightenment and Development Society teaches rural farmers sustainable farming practices, including soil

and water management, helping them to increase their income.

We also work with our charity partners around the world to promote employability and financial capabilities in disadvantaged communities, and

to respond to local needs:

•We support The Prince’s Trust Group to help marginalised young people in Australia, Canada, India, Malaysia, Malta and the UK to

develop employable skills.

•Our award-winning partnership with the Scouts has led to the creation of the first ever Money Skills Activity Badge for Beaver and

Cub groups in the UK.

•We support Feeding America to help users of food banks in the US get on-site job skill training.

•We work with the China Volunteer Service Foundation to improve the financial capability of elderly people in Beijing, Shanghai, and

Guangzhou.

Our support for Covid-19 relief efforts also continued in 2022, with a door-to-door vaccination programme in Hong Kong aiming to help 10,000

elderly or people with disabilities.

#### Climate Solutions Partnership

Our Climate Solutions Partnership is a five-year $100m philanthropic initiative that aims to identify and remove barriers to scale for climate

change solutions. Working with the World Resources Institute, WWF and over 50 local partners, our support focuses on start-up companies

developing carbon-cutting technologies, nature-based solutions, renewable energy initiatives in Asia and the WWF-led Asia Sustainable Palm Oil

Links programme.

Since 2020, we have committed $95.8m of our $100m funding target to non-governmental organisation (‘NGO’) partners, supporting projects

with the potential to make significant impacts in the mission to achieve a net zero, resilient and sustainable future.

Community engagement and volunteering

We offer paid volunteering days, and encourage our people to give time, skills and knowledge to causes within their communities. In 2022, our

colleagues gave over 67,000 hours to community activities during work time.

Engagement with pressure groups

We aim to maintain a constructive dialogue on important topics that are often raised by campaigning organisations and pressure groups.

Charitable giving in 2022

Social, including Future Skills: 50%

Environment, including the Climate Solutions Partnership: 20%

Local priorities: 16%

Disaster relief and other giving: 14%

Total cash giving towards charitable programmes

$116.8 m

Hours volunteered during work time

> 67,000

People reached through our Future Skills programme

1.45m

Awards

Investor and Financial Education Awards 2022

Hong Kong

•IFEA (Corporate) Gold Award

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 84 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

## Governance

#### Acting responsibly

We remain committed to high standards of governance. We work alongside our regulators and

#### recognise our contribution to building healthy and sustainable societies.

#### At a glance

Our relationship

We act on our responsibility to run our business in a way that upholds high standards of corporate governance.

Customer experience is at the heart of how we operate. It is imperative that we treat our customers well, that we listen, and that we act to

resolve complaints quickly and fairly. We measure customer satisfaction through net promoter scores across each of our business lines, listen

carefully to customer feedback so we know where we need to improve, and take steps to do this.

We are committed to working with our regulators to manage the safety of the financial system, adhering to the spirit and the letter of the rules

and regulations governing our industry.

We strive to meet our responsibilities to society, including through being transparent in our approach to paying taxes. We also seek to ensure

we respect global standards on human rights in our workplace and our supply chains, and continually work to improve our compliance

management capabilities.

For further details of our corporate governance, see our corporate governance report on page 239.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| In this section |  |  |  |  |
| Setting high standards  of governance | How ESG is governed | We expect that our ESG governance approach is likely to  continue to develop, in line with our evolving approach to  ESG matters and stakeholder expectations. | Page | 86 |
| Human rights | Our respect for human  rights | As set out in our Human Rights Statement, we strive for  continual improvement in our approach to human rights. | Page | 87 |
| Customer experience | Customer satisfaction | While customer satisfaction improved during the year, we  have work to do to improve our rank position against  competitors. | Page | 89 |
| How we listen | We aim to be open and transparent in how we track,  record and manage complaints. | Page | 90 |
| Integrity, conduct and  fairness | Safeguarding the  financial system | We have continued our efforts to combat financial crime  and reduce its impact on our organisation, customers and  communities that we serve. | Page | 92 |
| Whistleblowing | Our global whistleblowing channel, HSBC Confidential,  allows our colleagues and other stakeholders to raise  concerns confidentially. | Page | 92 |
| A responsible approach  to tax | We seek to pay our fair share of tax in all jurisdictions in  which we operate. | Page | 93 |
| Acting with integrity | We aim to act with courageous integrity and learn from  past events to prevent their recurrence. | Page | 93 |
| Conduct: Our product  responsibilities | Our conduct approach guides us to do the right thing and  to focus on the impact we have on our customers and the  geographies in which we operate. | Page | 94 |
| Our approach with  our suppliers | We require suppliers to meet our compliance and financial  stability requirements, as well as to comply with our  supplier code of conduct. | Page | 94 |
| Safeguarding data | Data privacy | We are committed to protecting and respecting the data  we hold and process, in accordance with the laws and  regulations of the geographies in which we operate. | Page | 95 |
| Cybersecurity | We invest in our business and technical controls to help  prevent, detect and mitigate cyber threats. | Page | 96 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 85 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Setting high standards of governance

#### (TCFD)

#### How ESG is governed

The Board takes overall responsibility for ESG strategy, overseeing executive management in developing the approach, execution and

associated reporting. Progress against our ESG ambitions is reviewed through Board discussion and review of key topics such as updates on

our climate ambition and transition, customer experience and employee sentiment. The Board is regularly provided with specific updates on

ESG matters, including the energy policy, human rights and employee well-being. Board members receive ESG-related training as part of their

induction and ongoing development, and seek out further opportunities to build their skills and experience in this area. For further details of

Board members’ ESG skills and experience, see page 240. For further details of their induction and training in 2022, see page 252.

Given the wide-ranging remit of ESG matters, the governance activities are managed through a combination of specialist governance

infrastructure and regular meetings and committees, where appropriate. These include the Group Disclosure and Controls Committee and

Group Audit Committee, which provide oversight for the scope and content of ESG disclosures, and the Group People Committee, which

provides oversight support for the Group’s approach to performance management. For some areas, such as climate where our approach is

more advanced, dedicated governance activities exist to support the wide range of activities, from sustainable finance solution development in

the Sustainability Execution Review Group to climate risk management in the Climate Risk Oversight Forum.

The Group Chief Risk and Compliance Officer and the chief risk officers of our PRA-regulated businesses are the senior managers responsible

for climate financial risks under the UK Senior Managers Regime. Climate risks are considered in the Group Risk Management Meeting and the

Group Risk Committee, with scheduled updates provided, as well as detailed reviews of material matters, such as climate-related stress testing

exercises.

The diagram on the right provides an illustration of our ESG governance process, including how the Board’s strategy on climate is cascaded and

implemented throughout the organisation. It identifies examples of forums that manage both climate-related opportunities and risks, along with

their responsibilities and the responsible chair. The structure of the process is similar for the escalation of problems, with issues either resolved

in a given forum or raised to the appropriate level of governance with appropriate scope and authority.

We expect that our ESG governance approach is likely to continue to develop, in line with our evolving approach to ESG matters and

stakeholder expectations.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| How HSBC’s climate strategy is cascaded | | | |
| Opportunities | | Risks | |
| Board level governance | | | |
| HSBC Holdings Board | | | |
| Group Executive  Committee | Group Audit Committee | | Group Risk Committee |
| Management level governance | | | |
| ESG Committee  Supports the development and delivery of the Group’s  ESG strategy, key policies and material commitments  by providing oversight, coordination and management  of ESG commitments and initiatives.  Co-Chairs: Group Company Secretary and Chief  Governance Officer, and Group Chief Sustainability  Officer | | Group Risk Management Meeting  Receives updates on climate risk, and reviews climate  risk appetite and top and emerging climate risks.  Chair: Group Chief Risk and Compliance Officer | |
| Supporting governance | | | |
| Sustainability Execution Review Group  Oversees the delivery of our ambition to provide and  facilitate $750bn to $1tn of sustainable finance and  investment, and realisation of commercial  opportunities.  Chair: Group Chief Executive | | Climate Risk Oversight Forum  Oversees global risk activities relating to climate risk  management, including physical and transition risks.  Equivalent forums have been established at regional  level.  Chair: Group Head of Risk Strategy and  Macroeconomic Risk | |
| Regional, global business and global functions | | | |

Examples of ESG-related management governance

The following governance bodies support management in its delivery of ESG activities.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Digital Business Services Executive Committee  Oversees the global delivery of ESG activities within our own operations, services and technology elements of our strategy.  Chair: Group Chief Operating Officer |
| Group Reputational Risk Committee  Oversees global executive support for identification, management and ongoing monitoring of reputational risks.  Chair: Group Chief Risk and Compliance Officer |
| Sustainability Target Operating Model Steering Committee  Oversees the implementation of the Group’s organisational plan for the internal infrastructure, both within the Sustainability function and  the wider Group, to deliver our climate ambitions.  Chair: Group Chief Sustainability Officer |
| Human Rights Steering Committee  Oversees the Group’s evolving approach to human rights and provides enhanced governance.  Chair: Group Chief Risk and Compliance Officer |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 86 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Human rights

#### Our respect for human rights

As set out in our Human Rights Statement, we recognise the role of business in respecting human rights. Our approach covers all aspects of

internationally recognised human rights and is guided by the UN Guiding Principles on Business and Human Rights (‘UNGPs’) and the OECD

Guidelines for Multinational Enterprises.

Refreshing our salient human rights issues

In 2022, building on an earlier human rights review that had identified modern slavery and discrimination as priority issues, we reviewed our

salient human rights issues following the methodology set out in the UNGPs. These are the human rights at risk of the most severe potential

negative impact through our business activities and relationships. It is important to understand these as inherent risks, based on the nature of

our business. Identifying and regularly reviewing these risks helps us to validate and evolve our overall approach to human rights.

Through this review, we identified the following five human rights risks (salient human rights issues) inherent to HSBC’s business globally:

–Right to decent work: This covers freedom from forced labour including freedom from slavery and child labour and protection from

inhumane, harsh or degrading treatment or punishment. It also includes the right to just and favourable conditions of work including

the right to reasonable working hours, fair working conditions and pay. It also covers the right to health and safety at work, including

appropriate living conditions for workers as well as protection of their mental and physical health and safety while at work.

–Right to equality and freedom from discrimination: This covers the right to equal opportunity and freedom from discrimination on the

basis of protected characteristics.

–Right to privacy: This includes the right to protection against interference with privacy.

–Cultural and land rights: This includes self-determination and the enjoyment of culture, religion and language, and the rights of

indigenous people.

–Right to dignity and justice: This includes freedom of opinion and expression and freedom from arbitrary arrest, detention or exile.

The assessment also considered our business activities and relationships in the context of our roles: as an employer; as a buyer of goods and

services; as a provider of financial products and services to personal customers and, separately, to business customers; and as an investor,

including all investment activities.

We assessed how each of these five roles might intersect with our five salient human rights issues. The table above shows the areas where

we assessed severe negative impacts on human rights would be most likely to arise, in the absence of action to mitigate them. This additional

analysis allows us to focus our efforts as we review the range of measures already in place to manage risks, and consider enhancements.

#### Stakeholder engagement

As part of the process of validating our assessment of our salient human rights issues, we engaged with a range of internal and external

stakeholders. These included:

–drawing on the experience of our employee groups, which gave us valuable feedback on human rights challenges in the workplace;

–working with civil society groups with expertise in one or more of our salient human rights issues, who could represent the views of

potentially impacted people;

–interviewing of our largest investors to hear their assessments of the potential human rights impacts associated with the financial

services industry, and we listened to their expectations of us in responding to the risks; and

–discussing our salient human rights issues with some of our key suppliers, our large business customers and the companies in which

we invest, to understand their views of human rights impacts in different parts of the world and to develop collaborative approaches

to addressing those impacts.

These stakeholder engagements and input from external human rights experts led us to alter or extend our initial assessments in several ways.

For example, our discussions with civil society groups helped us understand the potential impact of our investments on all five of our salient

human rights issues. Engagement with investors in HSBC informed our assessment of the way in which our salient human rights issues overlap

with our approach to climate change and our commitment to a just transition (see next page).

Our salient human rights issues

Illustration of HSBC Group’s inherent human rights risks mapped to business activities.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Inherent human rights risks | | HSBC activities | | | | |
| Employer | Buyer | Provider of products and services | | Investor1 |
| Personal customers | Business customers |
| Right to decent  work | Freedom from  forced labour |  | ● |  | ● | ● |
| Just and  favourable  conditions of  work | ● | ● |  | ● | ● |
| Right to health  and safety at  work | ● | ● | ● | ● | ● |
| Right to equality and freedom  from discrimination | | ● | ● | ● | ● | ● |
| Right to privacy | | ● |  | ● |  | ● |
| Cultural and land rights | |  | ● |  | ● | ● |
| Right to dignity and justice | | ● | ● | ● | ● | ● |

1 Investor includes our activities in HSBC Asset Management.

#### Our respect for human rights continued

Managing risks to human rights

In 2022, we began the process of adapting our risk management procedures to reflect what we learned from the work on salient human rights

issues described above. This included the development of Group guidance on human rights, which incorporates the salient human rights issues

assessment and provides colleagues with practical advice, including case studies, on how to identify, prevent, mitigate and account for how we

address our impacts on human rights.

We incorporated additional human rights elements into our existing procurement processes and supplier code of conduct, and we extended

existing human rights due diligence processes for suppliers and business customers. We continued to develop our in-house capability on human

rights, including by launching online resources for all staff and delivering bespoke human rights training for 520 employees across our network.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 87 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

The actions we are taking to address these salient human rights issues are consistent with our values, and will help us to meet our

commitments on diversity and inclusion, and those we have made under the UN Global Compact and the World Economic Forum metrics on

risk for incidents of child, forced or compulsory labour.

For further details of the actions we have taken to respect the right to decent work, see our Annual Statement under the UK Modern Slavery Act at www.hsbc.com/

modernslaveryact.

For further details of the actions taken to respect the right to equality and freedom from discrimination, see ’Our approach to diversity and inclusion’ on page 74.

Sector policies

Some of our business customers operate in sectors in which the risk of adverse human rights impact is greater. Our sector policies for

agricultural commodities, energy, forestry, mining and metals cover human rights issues such as forced labour, harmful or exploitative child

labour, land rights, the rights of indigenous peoples, including ‘free prior and informed consent’, workers’ rights, and the health and safety of

communities.

Through our membership of international certification schemes such as the Forestry Stewardship Council, the Roundtable on Sustainable Palm

Oil and the Equator Principles, we actively support the continual improvement of standards aimed at respecting human rights.

Our sector policies are reviewed periodically to ensure they reflect our priorities.

For further details of our policy prohibitions and other financing restrictions, see our sector-specific sustainability risk policies at www.hsbc.com/who-we-are/esg-

and-responsible-business/managing-risk/sustainability-risk.

Financial crime controls

The risk of us causing, contributing or being linked to adverse human rights impacts is also mitigated by our financial crime risk management

framework, which includes our global policies and associated controls.

For further details of how we fight financial crime, see www.hsbc.com/who-we-are/esg-and-responsible-business/fighting-financial-crime.

Other policies

HSBC’s Principles for the Ethical Use of Data and Artificial Intelligence describe how we seek to respect rights to privacy while making use of

these technologies.

Driving change

We continued to be active participants in industry forums, including the Thun Group of Banks, which is an informal group that seeks to promote

understanding of the UNGPs within the sector.

HSBC has been an active member of the Mekong Club since 2016. We are a regular participant in its monthly financial services working group

and use its informative typological toolkits, infographics, and other multimedia resources covering current and emerging human trafficking and

modern slavery issues. Our Compliance teams regularly collaborate and engage with the Mekong Club in designing bank-wide knowledge

sharing and training sessions.

Supporting those impacted and those potentially at risk

We continued to expand our Survivor Bank programme, which has now benefited over 2,000 survivors of modern slavery and human trafficking

in the UK, and is a model for making financial services more accessible to vulnerable communities worldwide.

We built on this experience in developing access to banking services for customers in the UK and in Hong Kong with no fixed abode, providing

over 4,000 accounts under these programmes.

We also responded to the devastating effects of the conflict in Ukraine by introducing a new process to help refugees to access the financial

services they need to set up a new life in the UK. Over 9,000 people fleeing the conflict have opened a bank account with us.

For further details of our work to support vulnerable communities, see page 83.

Effectiveness

The table below includes indicative metrics we use to measure year-on-year continual improvement to our human rights processes.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Contracted suppliers who had either confirmed adherence to  the code of conduct or provided their own alternative that was  accepted by our Global Procurement function (%) | 93% |
| No-cost accounts held for customers who do not qualify for a  standard account or who might need additional support due to  social or financial vulnerability | 716,957 |
| Employees who have received bespoke training on human  rights | 520 |
| Votes against management for reasons including human  rights1 | 87 |
| Concerns raised related to bullying, harassment,  discrimination and retaliation | 1,159 |

1 The figure represents the number of resolutions at investee company shareholder meetings (including AGMs) where votes were cast against management for

reasons related to human rights.

#### Working for a just transition

We aim to play a leading role in mobilising the transition to a global net zero economy, not just by financing it, but by helping to shape and

influence the global policy agenda. When designing and implementing low-carbon pathways it is important to consider the communities and

areas of the economy that will be facing the greatest challenges. This aligns closely with our commitments on human rights more broadly. This

was demonstrated in June 2022 when HSBC and US fashion group PVH Corp. announced the first sustainable supply chain finance programme

that includes human rights performance standards.

For further details on this programme, see page 58. See also our paper on Just and Inclusive Climate Transition for investors at

www.assetmanagement.hsbc.co.uk/-/media/files/attachments/common/news-and-articles/articles/campaign-2022-11-02-hsbc-responsible-investment-insights-

q4-2022.pdf.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 88 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Customer experience

We remain committed to improving customers’ experiences. In 2022, we gathered feedback from over one million customers across our three

global businesses to help us understand our strengths and the areas of focus. Our recommendation scores improved in more than 66% of our

markets, although we still have work to do to improve our rank position against competitors.

#### Customer satisfaction

Listening to drive continual improvement

In 2022, we continued to embed our feedback system so we can better listen, learn and act on our customers’ feedback. We use the net

promoter score (‘NPS’) to provide a consistent measure of our performance. NPS is measured by subtracting the percentage of ‘Detractors’

from the percentage of ‘Promoters’. ‘Detractors’ are customers who provide a score of 0 to 6, and ‘promoters’ are customers who provide a

score of 9 to 10 to the question: ‘On a scale on 0 to 10, how likely is it that you would recommend HSBC to a friend or colleague’.

We run studies that allow us to benchmark ourselves against other banks. In 2022, we expanded our surveys to 14 markets to cover India,

France and Germany. We try to make it as easy as possible for customers to give us feedback, accelerating our use of digital real-time surveys

to capture insight. By sharing this and other feedback with our front-line teams, and allowing them to respond directly to customers, we are

improving how we address issues and realising opportunities.

Our WPB ‘Customer in the room’ programme launched in 2022 to bring our senior leadership closer to customers by providing them with direct

access to customer feedback. The programme helps to demonstrate the impact of our decisions on our customers, and helps ensure we use

customer feedback in all aspects of how we run our business.

How we fared

In WPB, our NPS increased in four of our six key markets, which were the UK, Hong Kong, mainland China and Singapore. Our NPS in Mexico

remained unchanged, while our NPS in India saw a small decline. In Hong Kong, we were ranked in first place, with improved scores in wealth

advisory, life insurance and investment products. Our PayMe payments app was also ranked in second place for digital wallets.

Our ranks in mainland China and India remained in the top three, while our rank in India declined to third place. Our NPS in India declined across

the mobile app, branch and call centre channels. Our overall rank in Singapore improved, and we remained in the top three among our mass

affluent and high net worth customers. Our rank in the UK remained unchanged, with improvements in our loan products and wealth advisory

scores. However, customers told us we needed to focus more on making digital platforms more accessible; making payments easier; improving

our account opening experience; and helping customers better monitor their spending. We have made a commitment to invest in making

improvements in these areas.

In our private bank, our global NPS decreased to 25, compared with 31 in 2021. This was largely due to a decrease in our scores in Hong Kong,

the US and Luxembourg, with mainland China and Taiwan now included in the overall score.

In CMB, our NPS increased in four of our six key markets, which were Hong Kong, mainland China, Singapore and Mexico. Our NPS declined in

the UK and India. Our rank positions in Hong Kong, India, mainland China, Singapore and Mexico either improved compared with 2021, or were

in the top three against competitors. However, our rank in India declined to third place. This was driven by a decline in NPS among our Business

Banking customers. In the UK, our overall rank remained unchanged. We were ranked in the top three among our large corporate and mid-

market enterprise customers in the UK, and we saw a small decline in NPS among our Business Banking customers. We continue to see some

challenges in service delivery, particularly for our Business Banking customers. Among other initiatives, we have been working hard to resolve

telephony resourcing, which has impacted our responsiveness.

In GBM, our global NPS improved from 13 to 17 points. Our global rank position remained in fifth place. We continued to be ranked in the top

three against competitors in MENA, while our US rank improved. Our digital satisfaction score fell marginally by one point. We remained ranked

first for the quality of our digital trade finance platforms.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Number of markets in top three or improving rank1 | |
|  | 2022 |
| WPB | 4 out of 6 |
| CMB | 5 out of 6 |

1 In 2022, we updated the markets we measure our rank positions for both our WPB and CMB businesses to align with executive incentive scorecards. They

comprise: the UK, Hong Kong, Mexico, mainland China, India and Singapore. Rank positions are provided using data gathered through third-party research agencies

#### Acting on feedback

We continued to focus on improving our products and services to enable better customer experiences.

Across WPB, we launched our Global Money proposition, initially in the UK, which allows customers to open a multi-currency account and be

able to use it within minutes. We also introduced a new mobile account opening journey in Singapore in response to preferences for mobile-first

experiences.

In CMB, we deployed digital onboarding solutions to 12 markets in 2022, using external data sourcing to streamline client and colleague

journeys. These deliveries increased our digital penetration by 14% from 2021, extending our digital products and services to more customers

globally. Through using technology to digitise our operations, there was close to a 6% increase in 2022 in trade transactions initiated digitally by

our customers, and nearly a 62% increase in payments completed using the HSBCnet mobile app.

In response to client feedback, we made a number of changes to our client coverage model in GBM during 2022. We reshaped our Institutional

Client Group, particularly our approach to financial sponsors, sovereign wealth funds and global investors. We enhanced our corporate

multinational model to focus on our largest relationships through regional account managers. We also launched a series of transaction banking

solutions to improve the experience for our clients, and created a new digital collaboration layer to drive clearer accountability and coordination

of global teams when delivering these solutions.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 89 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### How we listen

To improve how we serve our customers, we must be open to feedback and acknowledge when things go wrong. We have adapted quickly to

support our customers facing new challenges and new ways of working, especially as a result of Covid-19-related lockdown restrictions.

We aim to be open and consistent in how we track, record and manage complaints, although as we serve a wide range of customers – from

personal banking and wealth customers to large corporates, institutions and governments – we tailor our approach in each of our global

businesses. As the table on the right demonstrates, we have a consistent set of principles that enable us to remain customer-focused

throughout the complaints process.

For further details on complaints volumes by geography, see our ESG Data Pack at www.hsbc.com/esg.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| How we handle complaints | |
| Our principles | Our actions |
| Making it easy for customers to  complain | Customers can complain via the channel that best suits them. We provide a  point of contact along with clear information on next steps and timescales. |
| Acknowledging complaints | All colleagues welcome complaints as opportunities and exercise empathy to  acknowledge our customers’ issues. Complaints are escalated if they cannot  be resolved at first point of contact. |
| Keeping the customer up to date | We set clear expectations and keep customers informed throughout the  complaint resolution process via their preferred channel. |
| Ensuring fair resolution | We thoroughly investigate all complaints to address concerns and ensure the  right outcome for our customers. |
| Providing available rights | We provide customers with information on their rights and the appeal process  if they are not satisfied with the outcome of the complaint. |
| Undertaking root cause analysis | Complaint causes are analysed on a regular basis to identify and address any  systemic issues and to inform process improvements. |

#### Wealth and Personal Banking (‘WPB’)

In 2022, we received approximately 1.2 million complaints from customers. The ratio of complaints per 1,000 customers per month in our large

markets decreased slightly from 2.4 to 2.3.

In the UK, complaints fell 8% partly due to a decline in transaction disputes, which had risen during the Covid-19 pandemic. The reduction in

these complaint volumes can also be attributed to journey improvements we made to deal with these disputes more quickly. We continue to be

focused on improving the customer experience to reduce complaint volumes further during 2023.

The increase in complaints in Hong Kong was mainly related to reduced operations in our branches during Covid-19-related restrictions, an

increase in fraudulent activities, and the migration by customers towards new ways of accessing and using our digital platforms. We are

addressing these by seeking to improve our digital capabilities, timely staff reinforcement, enhanced guidance of how to use our digital

platforms and improved customer journeys.

The decrease in complaints in Mexico was driven by improvements in fraud detection, as our fraud teams took actions to protect customers,

including carrying out an upgrade to a monitoring tool for credit and debit cards and making adjustments to fraud rules.

In our private bank in 2022, we received 331 complaints, a 23% decrease on 2021, largely due to the reduction in administration and service

issues. Within this category a high proportion were attributable to processing or client reporting delays/errors. In 2022, the private bank resolved

344 complaints.

WPB complaint volumes1 (per 1,000 customers per month)

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2022 | 2021 |
| Total2 |  | 2.3 | 2.4 |
| UK3 | → | 1.4 | 1.4 |
| Hong Kong3 | ↑ | 1.0 | 0.7 |
| Mexico3 | ↓ | 5.1 | 5.5 |

1 A complaint is any expression of dissatisfaction about WPB’s activities, products or services where a response or resolution is explicitly or implicitly expected.

2 Markets included: Hong Kong, mainland China, France, the UK, UAE, Mexico, Canada and the US.

3 The UK, Mexico and Hong Kong make up 86% of total complaints.

Acting on feedback

In 2022, we launched a Group-wide plan to deliver an improved experience for our customers around the world. The plan will strengthen our

capabilities to hear, understand and act on what our customers are telling us on a regular basis. Across markets we enhanced our measurement

and tracking capabilities, and developed the skills and tools our colleagues need to improve their customer experience each day. We also sought

to standardise our customer-focused approach in our processes.

For our colleagues focused on improving our customers’ experiences, we enhanced and launched regular forums in 15 of our key markets to

ensure systematic reviews are carried out to prioritise feedback and implement improvements quickly regarding our customers’ online and

offline experiences. This allows us to have a structured approach to manage feedback.

In Hong Kong, we analyse customer feedback and detect their pain points at an early stage through a feedback mechanism. Our colleagues are

now able to reach out to our customers with unhappy experiences proactively to resolve their outstanding issues.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 90 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### How we listen continued

#### Commercial Banking (‘CMB’)

In 2022, we received 62,995 customer complaints, a decrease of 23.4% from 2021. Of the overall volumes, 78.1% came from the UK and

12.9% from Hong Kong. The most common complaint related to operations, namely payment processing errors and delays.

The reduced volume of received complaints in the UK was largely as a result of a reduction in Covid-19-related complaints. This was mainly due

to the fact we received fewer complaints related to the Bounce Back Loan scheme, and we also resolved the under-resourcing in UK servicing

centres, which had led to delays in customer support in 2021 and into the first half of 2022.

In Hong Kong, volumes were higher in the first half of the year due to the consequences of Covid-19-related restrictions that placed stress on

servicing centre capacity. Additional recruiting of servicing staff, improvements in the customer due diligence policy and the payment

investigations process helped to reduce complaints volumes in the second half of the year, resulting in annual volumes that were in line with

2021.

We resolved 65,018 complaints globally in 2022. The average resolution time for complaints reduced by 23% to an average of 5.7 days, which is

within our global target of 20 days.

CMB complaint volumes1 (000s)

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2022 | 2021 |
| Total |  | 63 | 82.2 |
| UK | ↓ | 49.2 | 67.1 |
| Hong Kong | ↓ | 8.1 | 8.2 |

Acting on feedback

In 2022, we continued to invest in our client feedback tool, moving our products and local operations onto the platform. The Global Payments

Solutions business adopted the tool during the year, and CMB staff in Hong Kong and India are due to begin logging and managing complaints in

early 2023.

In late 2022, we also introduced new reporting functionality for complaints logged on the tool, which will update complaints on a daily basis, and

enable colleagues responsible for managing complaints within markets and product teams to more closely manage volumes and operations.

We seek to ensure that we treat customers fairly when managing complaints, especially those who may be considered vulnerable or who have

enhanced care needs. In 2022, we reported 865 complaints associated with such customers and have managed these closely to ensure fair

outcomes for the customer.

#### Global Banking and Markets (‘GBM’)

In 2022, we received 2,127 customer complaints in Global Banking, a decrease of 8% from 2021.

Of the overall Global Banking complaints volumes, 45.6% were from complaints in Europe and 28.0% came from the MENA region. With

regard to the types of complaint, 82% for Global Banking related to servicing and payment processing, which is in line with previous years.

In the Markets and Securities Services business, complaint volumes decreased by 6% from 2021. Of the overall Markets and Securities

Services complaint volumes, 48% were in Asia and 43% in Europe. Our Markets and Securities Services business remains focused on providing

a high standard of client service and commitment to resolving issues in a timely manner, with 93% closed within our service standards.

GBM complaint volumes1

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2022 | 2021 |
| Total |  | 2,419 | 2,619 |
| Global Banking2 | ↓ | 2,127 | 2,310 |
| Global Markets and  Securities Services | ↓ | 292 | 309 |

Acting on feedback

We have continued to invest in our client feedback tool to create a consistent and streamlined experience for front-line staff in Global Banking

and Markets and the wholesale businesses globally. In the fourth quarter, we launched a new reporting module driven from our client feedback

tool, which will provide real-time complaints volumes, complaint details and operational metrics for our complaints users. This additional

information will enable management to respond to complaints volumes.

1 Globally, a complaint is any expression of dissatisfaction, whether justified or not, relating to the provision of, or failure to provide, a specific product or service or

service activity. Within the UK, a complaint is any expression of dissatisfaction – whether justified or not – about our products, services or activities which suggests

we have caused (or might cause) financial loss, or material distress or material inconvenience.

2 Global Banking also includes Global Payments Solutions (previously known as Global Liquidity and Cash Management) and complaints relating to payment

operations, which is part of Digital Business Services.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 91 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Integrity, conduct and fairness

#### Safeguarding the financial system

We have continued our efforts to combat financial crime and reduce its impact on our organisation, customers and the communities that we

serve. Financial crime includes fraud, bribery and corruption, tax evasion, sanctions and export control violations, money laundering, terrorist

financing and proliferation financing.

We are committed to acting with integrity, and have a financial crime risk management framework that is applicable across all global businesses

and functions, and all countries and territories in which we operate. The financial crime risk framework, which is overseen by the Board, is

supported by our financial crime policies that are designed to enable adherence to applicable laws and regulations globally. Annual mandatory

training is provided to all colleagues, with additional targeted training tailored to certain individuals. We carry out regular risk assessments,

identifying where we need to respond to evolving financial crime threats, as well as monitoring and testing our financial crime risk management

programme.

We continue to invest in new technology, including through the deployment of a capability to monitor correspondent banking activity, the

enhancements to our fraud monitoring capability and our trade screening controls, and the application of machine learning to improve the

accuracy and timeliness of our detection capabilities. These new technologies should enhance our ability to respond effectively to unusual

activity and be more granular in our risk assessments. This helps us to protect our customers, the organisation and the integrity of the global

financial system against financial crime.

Our anti-bribery and corruption policy

Our global anti-bribery and corruption policy requires that all activity must be: conducted without intent to bribe or corrupt; reasonable and

transparent; considered to not be lavish nor disproportionate to the professional relationship; appropriately documented with business rationale;

and authorised at an appropriate level of seniority. Our global anti-bribery and corruption policy requires that we identify and mitigate the risk of

our customers and third parties committing bribery or corruption. Among other controls, we use customer due diligence and transaction

monitoring to identify and help mitigate the risk that our customers are involved in bribery or corruption. We perform anti-bribery and corruption

risk assessments on third parties that expose us to this risk.

#### The scale of our work

Each month, on average, we monitor over 1.2 billion transactions for signs of financial crime. During 2022, we filed over 73,000 suspicious

activity reports to law enforcement and regulatory authorities where we identified potential financial crime. In addition, we screen approximately

117 million customer records monthly for sanctions exposure.

99%

Total percentage of employees who have received financial crime training, including on anti-bribery and corruption.

#### Whistleblowing

We want colleagues and stakeholders to have confidence in speaking up when they observe unlawful or unethical behaviour. We offer a range

of speak-up channels to listen to the concerns of individuals and have a zero tolerance for acts of retaliation.

Listening through whistleblowing channels

Our global whistleblowing channel, HSBC Confidential, is one of our speak-up channels, which allows our colleagues and other stakeholders to

raise concerns confidentially and, if preferred, anonymously (subject to local laws). In most of our markets, HSBC Confidential concerns are

raised through an independent third party, offering 24/7 hotlines and a web portal in multiple languages. We also provide and monitor an

external email address for concerns about accounting, internal financial controls or auditing matters (accountingdisclosures@hsbc.com).

Concerns are investigated proportionately and independently, with action taken where appropriate. This can include disciplinary action,

dismissal, and adjustments to variable pay and performance ratings.

We promote our full range of speak-up channels to colleagues to help ensure their concerns are handled through the most effective route. In

2022, 18% fewer concerns were raised through HSBC Confidential compared with 2021. Of the concerns investigated through the HSBC

Confidential channel in 2022, 83% related to behaviour and conduct, 11% to security and fraud risks, 6% to compliance risks and less than 1%

to other categories.

The Group Audit Committee has overall oversight of the Group’s whistleblowing arrangements, and the chair of the Group Audit Committee

acts as HSBC’s whistleblowers’ champion with responsibility for ensuring and overseeing the integrity, independence and effectiveness of the

organisation’s policies and procedures.

Compliance sets the whistleblowing policy and procedures, and provides the Group Audit Committee with periodic updates on their

effectiveness. Specialist Compliance teams and investigation functions own whistleblowing controls, with monitoring in place to determine

control effectiveness.

For further details of the role of the Group Audit Committee in relation to whistleblowing, see page 266.

HSBC Confidential concerns raised in 2022:

1,817

(2021: 2,224)

Substantiation rate of concerns investigated through HSBC Confidential in 2022:

41%

(2021: 42%)

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 92 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### A responsible approach to tax

We seek to pay our fair share of tax in all jurisdictions in which we operate and to minimise the likelihood of customers using our products and

services to evade or inappropriately avoid tax. We also abide by international protocols that affect our organisation. Our approach to tax and

governance processes is designed to achieve these goals.

Through adoption of the Group’s risk management framework, we seek to ensure that we do not adopt inappropriately tax-motivated

transactions or products, and that tax planning is scrutinised and supported by genuine commercial activity. HSBC has no appetite for using

aggressive tax structures.

With respect to our own taxes, we are guided by the following principles:

•We are committed to applying both the letter and spirit of the law. This includes adherence to a variety of measures arising from the

OECD Base Erosion and Profit Shifting initiative.

•We seek to have open and transparent relationships with all tax authorities. Given the size and complexity of our organisation, which

operates across over 60 jurisdictions, a number of areas of differing interpretation or disputes with tax authorities exist at any point in

time. We cooperate with the relevant local tax authorities to mutually agree and resolve these in a timely manner.

•We have applied the OECD/G20 Inclusive Framework Pillar 2 guidance to identify those jurisdictions in which we operate that have nil

or low tax rates (15% or below). We have identified seven such jurisdictions in which we operated during 2022 that may be impacted

by adjustments required under the Pillar 2 Framework. We continually monitor the number of active subsidiaries within each

jurisdiction as part of our ongoing entity rationalisation programme. We seek to ensure that our entities active in nil or low tax

jurisdictions have clear business rationale for why they are based in these locations and appropriate transparency over their activities.

With respect to our customers’ taxes, we are guided by the following principles:

•We have made considerable investments to support external tax transparency initiatives and reduce the risk of banking services being

used to facilitate customer tax evasion. Initiatives include the US Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act, the OECD Standard for

Automatic Exchange of Financial Account Information (‘Common Reporting Standard’), and the UK legislation on the corporate

criminal offence of failing to prevent the facilitation of tax evasion.

•We implement processes that aim to ensure that inappropriately tax-motivated products and services are not provided to our

customers.

Our tax contributions

The effective tax rate for the year of 4.9% was reduced by 14.3% by the recognition of previously unrecognised deferred tax assets in the UK

and France in light of improvements in forecast profits in these jurisdictions. Further details are provided on page 357. The UK bank levy charge

for 2022 of $13m is lower than the charge of $116m for 2021 as it includes adjustments made to prior period UK bank levy charges recognised

in the current year.

As highlighted below, in addition to paying $5.5bn of our own tax liabilities during 2022, we collected taxes of $10.2bn on behalf of

governments around the world. A more detailed geographical breakdown of the taxes paid in 2022 is provided in the ESG Data Pack.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| $2,429m  Tax on profits  2021: $2,711m | $361m  Withholding taxes  2021: $366m |
| $1,041m  Employer taxes  2021: $1,125m | $314m  Bank levy  2021: $479m |
| $1,152m  Irrecoverable VAT  2021: $1,315m | $232m  Other duties and levies1  2021: $278m |

1 Other duties and levies includes property taxes of $94m (2021: $126m)

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| $2,745m  Europe  2021: $3,170m | $1,894m  Asia-Pacific  2021: $2,077m |
| $259m  Middle East and North  Africa  2021: $236m | $207m  North America  2021: $469m |
| $424m  Latin America  2021: $322m |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| $4,197m  Europe  2021: $3,177m | $3,274m  Asia-Pacific  2021: $3,584m |
| $67m  Middle East and North  Africa  2021: $78m | $1,129m  North America  2021: $1,081m |
| $1,493m  Latin America  2021: $1,343m |  |

#### Acting with integrity

We aim to act with courageous integrity and learn from past events to prevent their recurrence. We recognise that restoration of trust in our

industry remains a significant challenge, but it is a challenge we must continue to pursue. We owe this not just to our customers and to society

at large, but to our colleagues to ensure they can be rightly proud of the organisation where they work. We aim to make decisions based on

doing the right thing for our customers and never compromising our ethical standards or integrity.

Further information regarding the measures that we have taken to prevent the recurrence of past mistakes can be found at www.hsbc.com/

who-we-are/esg-and-responsible-business/esg-reporting-and-policies.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 93 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Conduct: Our product responsibilities

Our conduct approach guides us to do the right thing and to focus on the impact we have for our customers and the financial markets in which

we operate. It is embedded into the way we design, approve, market and manage products and services, with a focus on five clear outcomes:

–We understand our customers’ needs.

–We provide products and services that offer a fair exchange of value.

–We service customers’ ongoing needs, and put it right if we make a mistake.

–We act with integrity in the financial markets we operate in.

–We operate resiliently and securely to avoid harm to customers and markets.

We train all our staff on our approach to conduct, helping to ensure our conduct outcomes are part of everything we do.

Designing products and services

Our approach to product development is set out in our policies, and provides a clear basis on which informed decisions can be made. Our

policies require that products must be fit-for-purpose throughout their existence, meeting regulatory requirements and associated conduct

outcomes.

Our approach includes:

–designing products to meet identified customer needs;

–managing products through governance processes, helping to ensure they meet customers’ needs and deliver a fair exchange of

value;

–periodically reviewing products to help ensure they remain relevant and perform in line with expectations we have set; and

–improving, or withdrawing from sale, products which do not meet our customers’ needs or no longer meet our high standards.

Meeting our customers’ needs

Our policies and procedures set standards to ensure that we consider and meet customer needs. These include:

–enabling customers to understand the key features of products and services;

–enabling customers to make informed decisions before purchasing a product or service; and

–ensuring processes are in place for the provision of advice to customers.

They help us provide the right outcomes for customers, including those with enhanced care needs. This helps us to support customers who are

more vulnerable to external impacts, including the current cost of living crisis (see ‘Supporting our customers facing a rising cost of living’ on

page 15).

Product governance

Our product governance arrangements cover the entire lifecycle of the product. This helps ensure that our products meet our policy

requirements before we sell them. It also allows continued risk-based oversight of product performance against the intended customer

outcomes.

When we decide to withdraw a product from sale, we aim to consider the implications for our existing customers, and agree actions to help

them achieve a fair outcome where appropriate.

Financial promotion

Our policies help to ensure that in the sale of products and services, we use marketing and product materials that support customer

understanding and fair customer outcomes. This includes providing information on products and services that is clear, fair and not misleading.

We also have controls in place to ensure our cross-border marketing complies with relevant regulatory requirements.

#### Our approach with our suppliers

We maintain global standards and procedures for the onboarding and use of third-party suppliers. We require suppliers to meet our compliance

and financial stability requirements, and to comply with our supplier code of conduct.

Sustainable procurement

In October 2022, we introduced an internal sustainable procurement procedure to set out the minimum sustainability requirements for

procurement activity. This helps us to manage the risks related to sustainability in our supply chain, and balance the social, environmental and

economic considerations in procurement decisions.

Supplier code of conduct

We have a supplier code of conduct, revised in 2022, which sets out our commitments to the environment, diversity and human rights, and

which outlines the minimum commitments we expect of our suppliers on these issues.

We formalise commitment to the code with clauses in our supplier contracts, which support the right to audit and act if a breach is discovered.

At the end of 2022, 93% of approximately 9,600 contracted suppliers had either confirmed adherence to the supplier code of conduct or

provided their own alternative that was accepted by our Global Procurement function.

Managing environmental and social risk

In 2022, we updated our ESG reputational risk assessment tool to identify the environmental and social risks for suppliers that are considered to

be in sectors with high ESG risk. Previously, the assessment was applied to suppliers with higher value contracts only. The tool provides an

ESG reputational risk score for the supplier. A high-risk score results in a further review to establish whether we are able to mitigate the risk and

onboard the supplier.

For further details of the number of suppliers by geographical region, see the ESG Data Pack at www.hsbc.com/esg.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 94 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Safeguarding data

#### Data privacy

We are committed to protecting and respecting the data we hold and process, in accordance with the laws and regulations of the markets in

which we operate.

Our approach rests on having the right talent, technology, systems, controls, policies and processes to help ensure appropriate management of

privacy risk. Our Group-wide privacy policy and principles aim to provide a consistent global approach to managing data privacy risk, and must be

applied by all of our global businesses and global functions. Our privacy principles are available at www.hsbc.com/who-we-are/esg-and-

responsible-business/managing-risk/operational-risk.

We conduct regular employee training and awareness sessions on data privacy and security issues throughout the year. This includes global

mandatory training for all our colleagues, with additional training sessions, where needed, to keep up to date with new developments in this

space.

We provide transparency to our customers and stakeholders on how we collect, use and manage their personal data, and their associated

rights. Where relevant, we work with third parties to help ensure adequate protections are provided, in line with our data privacy policy and as

required under data privacy law. We offer a broad range of channels in the markets where we operate, through which customers and

stakeholders can raise concerns on the privacy of their data.

Our dedicated privacy teams report to the highest level of management on data privacy risks and issues, and oversee our global data privacy

programmes. We review data privacy regularly at multiple governance forums, including at Board level, to help ensure appropriate challenge and

visibility for senior executives. Data privacy laws and regulations continue to evolve globally. We continually monitor the regulatory environment

to ensure we respond appropriately to any changes.

As part of our three lines of defence model, our Global Internal Audit function provides independent assurance as to whether our data privacy

risk management approaches and processes are designed and operating effectively. In addition, we have established data privacy governance

structures, and continue to embed accountability across all businesses and functions.

We continue to implement industry practices for data privacy and security. Our privacy teams work closely with our data protection officers,

industry bodies and research institutions to drive the design, implementation and monitoring of privacy solutions. We conduct regular reviews

and privacy risk assessments, and continue to develop solutions to strengthen our data privacy controls.

We continue to enhance our internal data privacy tools to improve accountability for data privacy. We have procedures to articulate the actions

needed to deal with data privacy considerations. These include notifying regulators, customers or other data subjects, as required under

applicable privacy laws and regulations, in the event of a reportable incident occurring.

Intellectual property rights practices

We have policies, controls and guidance to manage risk relating to intellectual property. This is to help ensure that intellectual property is

identified, maintained and protected appropriately, and to help ensure we do not infringe third-party intellectual property rights during the course

of business and/or operation.

These policies and controls support our management of intellectual property risk, and operate to help ensure that intellectual property risk is

controlled consistently and effectively in line with our risk appetite.

#### Data Privacy Da

y

In January 2022, we hosted an internal global data privacy event for our colleagues to mark International Data Privacy Day. The event, which

was broadcast online, was hosted by our Global Head of Data Privacy Legal and the Global Data Risk Steward. The President and CEO of the

International Association of Privacy Professionals was a guest speaker at the event.

Key themes included an exploration of developments in US state and federal data privacy legislation and regulations, developments in the

implementation and embedding of existing data privacy laws, key challenges to organisations such as cross-border data transfers and data

localisation requirements, and the evolving enforcement environment within which we operate.

#### The ethical use of data and AI

Artificial intelligence and other emerging technologies give us the ability to process and analyse data at a depth and breadth not previously

possible. While these technologies offer significant potential benefits for our customers, they also pose potential ethical risks for the financial

services industry and society as a whole. We have developed a set of principles to help us consider and address the ethical issues that could

arise. HSBC’s Principles for the Ethical Use of Data and Artificial Intelligence are available at www.hsbc.com/who-we-are/esg-and-responsible-

business/our-conduct.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 95 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Cybersecurity

The threat of cyber-attacks remains a concern for our organisation, as it does across the financial sector. As cyber-attacks continue to evolve,

failure to protect our operations may result in disruption for customers, manipulation of data or financial loss. This could have a negative impact

on our customers and our reputation.

We continue to monitor ongoing geopolitical events and changes to the cyber threat landscape, and take necessary proactive measures with

the aim to reduce any impact to our customers.

Prevent, detect and mitigate

We invest in business and technical controls to help prevent, detect and mitigate cyber threats. We apply a ’defence in depth’ approach to cyber

controls, recognising the complexity of our environment. Our ability to detect and respond to attacks through round-the-clock security

operations centre capabilities helps to reduce the impact of attacks.

We continually evaluate threat levels for the most prevalent attack types and their potential outcomes. We have a cyber intelligence and threat

analysis capability, which proactively collects and analyses external cyber information. We input into the broader cyber intelligence community

through technical expertise in investigations and contributions to the cyber-sharing ecosystem in the financial services industry, alongside

government agencies around the world.

In 2022, we further strengthened our cyber defences and enhanced our cybersecurity capabilities to help reduce the likelihood and impact of

unauthorised access, security vulnerabilities being exploited, data leakage, third-party security exposure and advanced malware. These defences

build upon a proactive data analytical approach to help identify advanced targeted threats.

Policy and governance

We have a comprehensive range of cybersecurity policies and systems designed to help ensure that the organisation is well managed, with

oversight and control.

We operate a three lines of defence model, aligned to the operational risk management framework, to help ensure oversight and challenge of

our cybersecurity capabilities and priorities. In the first line of defence, we have risk owners within global businesses and functions who are

accountable for identifying and managing the cyber risk. They work with control owners to apply the appropriate risk treatment in line with our

risk appetite. Our controls are executed in line with policies produced by our Resilience Risk teams, and are reviewed and challenged by the

second line of defence. They are overseen by the Global Internal Audit function, the third line of defence.

We regularly report and review cyber risk and control effectiveness at relevant governance forums, including to the Board and across global

businesses, functions and regions. In addition, we work with our third parties to help reduce the threat of cyber-attacks impacting our business

processes. We have an assessment capability to review third parties’ compliance with our information security policies and standards.

Cyber training and awareness

We understand the important role our people play in protecting against cybersecurity threats. Our mission is to equip every colleague with the

appropriate tools and behaviours they need to keep our organisation and customers’ data safe. We provide cybersecurity training and

awareness to all our people, ranging from our top executives to IT developers to front-line relationship managers around the world.

Over 92% of our IT developers hold at least one of our enhanced security certifications to help ensure we build secure systems and products.

We host an annual cyber awareness month for all colleagues, covering topics such as online safety at home, social media safety, safe hybrid

working and cyber incidents and response. Our dedicated cybersecurity training and awareness team provides regular programmes to our

colleagues and customers. We provide a wide range of education and guidance to both customers and our colleagues about how to spot and

prevent online fraud.

### Over 97%

Employees completed mandatory cybersecurity training on time.

### Over 92%

IT developers who hold at least one of our internal secure developer certifications.

### Over 140

Cybersecurity education events held globally.

### Over 97%

Survey respondents to cybersecurity education events who said they have a better understanding of cybersecurity following these events.

#### Educating customers online

Our Fraud and Cyber Awareness app, which launched in the UK in May 2021, has been enhanced and extended to eight markets in the Middle

East and North Africa as a pilot to improve the financial education of our customers. The app is available free of charge for both personal and

business customers, and is designed to keep customers and non-customers up to date with the latest trends concerning fraud, scams and

cyber-attacks. It enables users to subscribe to real-time notifications about emerging fraud and cybercrime trends. Since May 2021, the app has

been downloaded approximately 28,000 times and has a 4.8 rating on Google Play and iOS app store. We plan to roll out the app to further

markets in 2023.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 96 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Financial review

The financial review gives detailed reporting of our financial performance at Group level as well as across our different global businesses and

geographical regions.

[98](#i866499906cd64e0199d2c5a630a09ec1_4032)Financial summary

[109](#i866499906cd64e0199d2c5a630a09ec1_4042)Global businesses and geographical regions

[128](#i866499906cd64e0199d2c5a630a09ec1_4051)Reconciliation of alternative performance measures

Pioneering a sustainable supply chain finance programme

In June 2022, we worked closely with US-based fashion group PVH

Corp. to launch the first sustainable supply chain finance programme

tied to environmental and social objectives, and based on suppliers’

sustainability ratings.

The programme provides the company’s global suppliers with access

to critical funding based on a set of science-based environmental

targets, as well as a series of social elements, including a healthy and

safe working environment, compensation and benefits, and

employment issues, such as forced labour, child labour, and

harassment and abuse.

Sustainable supply chain finance supports leading companies and key

sectors like the apparel industry to help ensure progress is made

towards their targets and commitments.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 97 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Financial summary |

#### Contents

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| [98](#i866499906cd64e0199d2c5a630a09ec1_10) | Use of alternative performance measures |
| [98](#i866499906cd64e0199d2c5a630a09ec1_10) | Changes to presentation from 1 January 2022 |
| [98](#i866499906cd64e0199d2c5a630a09ec1_10) | Changes to presentation from 1 January 2023 |
| [99](#i866499906cd64e0199d2c5a630a09ec1_13) | Future accounting developments |
| [99](#i866499906cd64e0199d2c5a630a09ec1_13) | Critical accounting estimates and judgements |
| [100](#i866499906cd64e0199d2c5a630a09ec1_16) | Consolidated income statement |
| [101](#i866499906cd64e0199d2c5a630a09ec1_25) | Income statement commentary |
| [105](#i866499906cd64e0199d2c5a630a09ec1_166) | Consolidated balance sheet |

#### Use of alternative performance

#### measures

Our reported results are prepared in accordance with IFRSs

as detailed in the financial statements starting on page 324.

To measure our performance, we supplement our IFRSs figures with

non-IFRSs measures, which constitute alternative performance

measures under European Securities and Markets Authority guidance

and non-GAAP financial measures defined in and presented in

accordance with US Securities and Exchange Commission rules and

regulations. These measures include those derived from our reported

results that eliminate factors that distort year-on-year comparisons.

The ‘adjusted performance’ measure used throughout this report is

described below. Definitions and calculations of other alternative

performance measures are included in our ‘Reconciliation of

alternative performance measures’ on page 128. All alternative

performance measures are reconciled to the closest reported

performance measure.

The global business segmental results are presented on an adjusted

basis in accordance with IFRS 8 ‘Operating Segments’ as detailed in

Note 10 ‘Segmental analysis’ on page 360.

#### Adjusted performance

Adjusted performance is computed by adjusting reported results for

the effects of foreign currency translation differences and significant

items, which both distort year-on-year comparisons.

We consider that adjusted performance provides useful information

for investors by aligning internal and external reporting, identifying and

quantifying items management believes to be significant, and

providing insight into how management assesses year-on-year

performance.

Management does not assess forward-looking reported operating

expenses as a target of the business, and therefore a reconciliation of

the adjusted operating expenses target to an equivalent IFRS

measure is not available without unreasonable efforts.

#### Significant items

‘Significant items’ refers collectively to the items that management

and investors would ordinarily identify and consider separately to

improve the understanding of the underlying trends in the business.

The tables on pages 109 to 112 and pages 119 to 124 detail the

effects of significant items on each of our global business segments,

geographical regions and selected countries/territories in 2022, 2021

and 2020.

#### Foreign currency translation differences

Foreign currency translation differences reflect the movements of the

US dollar against most major currencies during 2022.

We exclude them to derive constant currency data, allowing us to

assess balance sheet and income statement performance on a like-

for-like basis and to better understand the underlying trends in the

business.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Foreign currency translation differences  Foreign currency translation differences for 2022 are computed by  retranslating into US dollars for non-US dollar branches, subsidiaries, joint  ventures and associates:  •the income statements for 2021 and 2020 at the average rates of  exchange for 2022; and  •the balance sheets at 31 December 2021 and 31 December 2020 at  the prevailing rates of exchange on 31 December 2022.  No adjustment has been made to the exchange rates used to translate  foreign currency-denominated assets and liabilities into the functional  currencies of any HSBC branches, subsidiaries, joint ventures or  associates. The constant currency data of HSBC’s Argentina subsidiaries  has not been adjusted further for the impacts of hyperinflation. Since  1 June 2022, Türkiye has been deemed a hyperinflationary economy for  accounting purposes. HSBC has an operating entity in Türkiye and the  constant currency data has not been adjusted further for the impacts of  hyperinflation.  When reference is made to foreign currency translation differences in  tables or commentaries, comparative data reported in the functional  currencies of HSBC’s operations have been translated at the appropriate  exchange rates applied in the current period on the basis described  above. |
|  |

#### Changes to presentation from

#### 1 January 2022

#### Application of IAS 29 ‘Financial Reporting in

#### Hyperinflationary Economies’

Since 1 June 2022, Türkiye has been deemed a hyperinflationary

economy for accounting purposes. The results of HSBC’s operations

with a functional currency of the Turkish lira have been prepared in

accordance with IAS 29 ‘Financial Reporting in Hyperinflationary

Economies’ as if the economy had always been hyperinflationary. The

results of those operations for the 12-month period ended

31 December 2022 are stated in terms of current purchasing power

using the Türkiye Consumer Price Index (’CPI’) at 31 December 2022

with the corresponding adjustment presented in the consolidated

statement of comprehensive income. In accordance with IAS 21 ‘The

Effects of Changes in Foreign Exchange Rates’, the results have been

translated and presented in US dollars at the prevailing rates of

exchange on 31 December 2022. The Group’s comparative

information presented in US dollars with respect to the 12-month

periods ended 31 December 2021 and 31 December 2020 has not

been restated. Argentina remains a hyperinflationary economy for

accounting purposes. The impact of applying IAS 29 and the

hyperinflation provisions of IAS 21 in the current period for both

Türkiye and Argentina was a decrease in the Group’s profit before tax

of $548m, comprising a decrease in revenue of $541m (including a

loss of net monetary position of $543m) and an increase in ECL and

operating expenses of $7m. The CPI at 31 December 2022 for Türkiye

was 1,047 (movement 2022: 359.94) and for Argentina was 1,147

(movement 2022: 563.92, 2021: 197.47).

#### Changes to presentation from

#### 1 January 2023

#### Foreign currency and notable items

From 1 January 2023, ‘adjusted performance’ will no longer exclude

the impact of significant items. Rather it will be computed by

adjusting reported results only for the effects of foreign currency

translation differences between periods to enable users to

understand the impact this has had on the Group’s performance. We

will separately disclose ‘notable items‘, which are components of our

income statement which management and investors would consider

as outside the normal course of business and generally non-recurring

in nature. We will recalibrate applicable targets and guidance to reflect

the impact of these changes, as well as the impact on our targets

following the implementation of IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’, and

#### Financial summary

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 98 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

intend to communicate these as part of our first quarter results in

May 2023.

#### Reporting by legal entity

From 1 January 2023, the Group will no longer present results by

geographical regions. We will instead report performance by our main

legal entities to better reflect the Group’s structure.

#### Future accounting developments

#### IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’

IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’ was issued in May 2017, with

amendments to the standard issued in June 2020 and December

2021. Following the amendments, IFRS 17 is effective for annual

reporting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2023 and is applied

retrospectively, with comparatives restated from 1 January 2022.

On the basis of the implementation work performed to date, our

current assumption remains that the accounting changes will result in

a reduction in the earnings of our insurance business by

approximately two thirds on transition to IFRS 17, albeit within a

range of expected outcomes and before the effect of market impacts

in specific periods. Unlike current accounting where market impacts

and changes in assumptions are reported immediately in profit or

loss, under IFRS 17 these are primarily accumulated with the

contractual service margin (‘CSM’) and recognised in profit or loss

over the remaining life of the contracts. While IFRS 17 changes the

timing of profit recognition, there is no impact to the underlying

economics of the insurance business, including solvency, capital and

cash generation.

Results of work performed to date on the half-year to 30 June 2022

IFRS17 comparatives indicate there would be a likely reduction to

reported profit before tax for our insurance manufacturing operations

from $0.6bn under IFRS 4, to approximately $0.3bn under IFRS 17.

IFRS 4 based profit before tax included negative market impacts of

$0.7bn and a $0.3bn specific pricing update for policyholder funds

held on deposit with us in Hong Kong. The consolidated Group

insurance accounting considers the effect of eliminating intra-group

distribution fees between insurance manufacturing and non-insurance

Group entities, and instead includes the costs of selling insurance

contracts incurred by such entities within the Group CSM. These

factors generate a further impact on the 30 June 2022 Group IFRS 17

profit before tax of negative $0.1bn, in addition to the impact on

insurance manufacturing operations.

We also anticipate some impact on selected key Group metrics. We

expect an estimated reduction of approximately $1.1bn to the first

half of 2022 Group net interest income due to the reclassification of

assets supporting policyholder liabilities from amortised cost to fair

value through profit and loss classification, following which the

associated interest income will be included within the ‘net income/

(expense) from assets and liabilities of insurance businesses,

including related derivatives, measured at fair value through profit or

loss’ line item. Group operating expenses are expected to reduce by

approximately $0.3bn as a result of the IFRS 17 requirement for

directly attributable costs to be included in the CSM and recognised

within the insurance service result line, within revenue.

These estimates are based on accounting policies, assumptions,

judgements and estimation techniques that remain subject to change.

Critical accounting estimates and

#### judgements

The results of HSBC reflect the choice of accounting policies,

assumptions and estimates that underlie the preparation of HSBC’s

consolidated financial statements. The significant accounting policies,

including the policies which include critical accounting estimates and

judgements, are described in Note 1.2 on the financial statements.

The accounting policies listed below are highlighted as they involve a

high degree of uncertainty and have a material impact on the financial

statements:

•Impairment of amortised cost financial assets and financial assets

measured at fair value through other comprehensive income

(‘FVOCI’): The most significant judgements relate to defining what

is considered to be a significant increase in credit risk, determining

the lifetime and point of initial recognition of revolving facilities,

selecting and calibrating the probability of default (‘PD’), the loss

given default (‘LGD’) and the exposure at default (‘EAD’) models,

as well as selecting model inputs and economic forecasts, and

making assumptions and estimates to incorporate relevant

information about late-breaking and past events, current conditions

and forecasts of economic conditions. A high degree of

uncertainty is involved in making estimations using assumptions

that are highly subjective and very sensitive to the risk factors.

See Note 1.2(i) on page 341.

•Deferred tax assets: The most significant judgements relate to

those made in respect of recoverability, which is based on

expected future profitability. See Note 1.2(l) on page 346.

•Valuation of financial instruments: In determining the fair value of

financial instruments a variety of valuation techniques are used,

some of which feature significant unobservable inputs and are

subject to substantial uncertainty. See Note 1.2(c) on page 339.

•Impairment of investment in subsidiaries: Impairment testing

involves significant judgement in determining the value in use, and

in particular estimating the present values of cash flows expected

to arise from continuing to hold the investment, based on a

number of management assumptions. The most significant

judgements relate to the impairment testing of HSBC Holdings’

investment in HSBC North America Holdings Limited and HSBC

Bank Bermuda Limited. See Note 1.2(a) on page 337.

•Impairment of interests in associates: Impairment testing involves

significant judgement in determining the value in use, and in

particular estimating the present values of cash flows expected to

arise from continuing to hold the investment, based on a number

of management assumptions. The most significant judgements

relate to the impairment testing of our investment in Bank of

Communications Co., Limited (‘BoCom’). See Note 1.2(a) on

page 337.

•Impairment of goodwill and non-financial assets: A high degree of

uncertainty is involved in estimating the future cash flows of the

cash-generating units (‘CGUs’) and the rates used to discount

these cash flows. See Note 1.2(a) on page 337.

•Provisions: Significant judgement may be required due to the high

degree of uncertainty associated with determining whether a

present obligation exists, and estimating the probability and

amount of any outflows that may arise. See Note 1.2(m) on

page 346.

•Post-employment benefit plans: The calculation of the defined

benefit pension obligation involves the determination of key

assumptions including discount rate, inflation rate, pension

payments and deferred pensions, pay and mortality. See

Note 1.2(k) on page 345.

•Non-current assets and disposal groups held for sale:

Management judgement is required on determining the likelihood

of the sale to occur, and the anticipated timing in assessing

whether the held for sale criteria have been met. See Note 1.2(o)

on page 347.

Given the inherent uncertainties and the high level of subjectivity

involved in the recognition or measurement of the items above, it is

possible that the outcomes in the next financial year could differ from

the expectations on which management’s estimates are based,

resulting in the recognition and measurement of materially different

amounts from those estimated by management in these financial

statements.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 99 |

#### Consolidated income statement

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Summary consolidated income statement | | | | | |
|  | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Net interest income | 32,610 | 26,489 | 27,578 | 30,462 | 30,489 |
| Net fee income | 11,451 | 13,097 | 11,874 | 12,023 | 12,620 |
| Net income from financial instruments held for trading or managed on a fair value basis | 10,469 | 7,744 | 9,582 | 10,231 | 9,531 |
| Net income/(expense) from assets and liabilities of insurance businesses, including related  derivatives, measured at fair value through profit or loss | (3,394) | 4,053 | 2,081 | 3,478 | (1,488) |
| Change in fair value of designated debt and related derivatives1 | (77) | (182) | 231 | 90 | (97) |
| Changes in fair value of other financial instruments mandatorily measured at fair value through  profit or loss | 226 | 798 | 455 | 812 | 695 |
| Gains less losses from financial investments | (3) | 569 | 653 | 335 | 218 |
| Net insurance premium income | 12,825 | 10,870 | 10,093 | 10,636 | 10,659 |
| Impairment loss relating to the planned sale of our retail banking operations in France2 | (2,378) | — | — | — | — |
| Other operating income/(loss) | (133) | 502 | 527 | 2,957 | 960 |
| Total operating income | 61,596 | 63,940 | 63,074 | 71,024 | 63,587 |
| Net insurance claims and benefits paid and movement in liabilities to policyholders | (9,869) | (14,388) | (12,645) | (14,926) | (9,807) |
| Net operating income before change in expected credit losses and other  credit impairment charges3 | 51,727 | 49,552 | 50,429 | 56,098 | 53,780 |
| Change in expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges | (3,592) | 928 | (8,817) | (2,756) | (1,767) |
| Net operating income | 48,135 | 50,480 | 41,612 | 53,342 | 52,013 |
| Total operating expenses excluding impairment of goodwill and other intangible assets | (33,183) | (33,887) | (33,044) | (34,955) | (34,622) |
| Impairment of goodwill and other intangible assets | (147) | (733) | (1,388) | (7,394) | (37) |
| Operating profit | 14,805 | 15,860 | 7,180 | 10,993 | 17,354 |
| Share of profit in associates and joint ventures | 2,723 | 3,046 | 1,597 | 2,354 | 2,536 |
| Profit before tax | 17,528 | 18,906 | 8,777 | 13,347 | 19,890 |
| Tax expense | (858) | (4,213) | (2,678) | (4,639) | (4,865) |
| Profit for the year | 16,670 | 14,693 | 6,099 | 8,708 | 15,025 |
| Attributable to: |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  ordinary shareholders of the parent company | 14,822 | 12,607 | 3,898 | 5,969 | 12,608 |
| –  preference shareholders of the parent company | — | 7 | 90 | 90 | 90 |
| –  other equity holders | 1,213 | 1,303 | 1,241 | 1,324 | 1,029 |
| –  non-controlling interests | 635 | 776 | 870 | 1,325 | 1,298 |
| Profit for the year | 16,670 | 14,693 | 6,099 | 8,708 | 15,025 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Five-year financial information | | | | | |
|  | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 |
|  | $ | $ | $ | $ | $ |
| Basic earnings per share | 0.75 | 0.62 | 0.19 | 0.30 | 0.63 |
| Diluted earnings per share | 0.74 | 0.62 | 0.19 | 0.30 | 0.63 |
| Dividends per ordinary share (paid in the period)4 | 0.27 | 0.22 | — | 0.51 | 0.51 |
|  | % | % | % | % | % |
| Dividend payout ratio5 | 44 | 40 | 79 | 100 | 81 |
| Post-tax return on average total assets | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.6 |
| Return on average ordinary shareholders’ equity | 8.7 | 7.1 | 2.3 | 3.6 | 7.7 |
| Return on average tangible equity | 9.9 | 8.3 | 3.1 | 8.4 | 8.6 |
| Effective tax rate | 4.9 | 22.3 | 30.5 | 34.8 | 24.5 |

1The debt instruments, issued for funding purposes, are designated under the fair value option to reduce an accounting mismatch.

2  Includes impairment of goodwill of $425m.

3Net operating income before change in expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges also referred to as revenue.

4Includes an interim dividend of $0.09 per ordinary share in respect of the financial year ending 31 December 2022, paid in September 2022, and an

interim dividend of $0.18 per ordinary share in respect of the financial year ending 31 December 2021, paid in April 2022.

5Dividend per share, in respect of the period, as a percentage of earnings per share adjusted for certain items (recognition of certain deferred tax

assets: $0.11 reduction in EPS; planned sales of the retail banking operations in France and banking business in Canada: $0.09 increase in EPS). No

items were adjusted in 2021, 2020, 2019 or 2018.

Unless stated otherwise, all tables in the Annual Report and Accounts 2022 are presented on a reported basis.

For a summary of our financial performance in 2022, see page 28.

For further financial performance data for each global business and geographical region, see pages 109 to 112 and 117 to 127 respectively. The

global business segmental results are presented on an adjusted basis in accordance with IFRS 8 ‘Operating Segments’, in Note 10: Segmental

analysis on page 360.

#### Financial summary

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 100 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Income statement commentary

The following commentary compares Group financial performance for the year ended 2022 with 2021.

#### Net interest income

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Year ended | | | Quarter ended | | |
|  | 31 Dec | 31 Dec | 31 Dec | 31 Dec | 30 Sep | 31 Dec |
|  | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2022 | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Interest income | 55,059 | 36,188 | 41,756 | 19,548 | 14,656 | 9,219 |
| Interest expense | (22,449) | (9,699) | (14,178) | (9,970) | (6,075) | (2,438) |
| Net interest income | 32,610 | 26,489 | 27,578 | 9,578 | 8,581 | 6,781 |
| Average interest-earning assets | 2,203,639 | 2,209,513 | 2,092,900 | 2,178,281 | 2,170,599 | 2,251,433 |
|  | % | % | % | % | % | % |
| Gross interest yield1 | 2.50 | 1.64 | 2.00 | 3.56 | 2.68 | 1.62 |
| Less: gross interest payable1 | (1.24) | (0.53) | (0.81) | (2.21) | (1.36) | (0.52) |
| Net interest spread2 | 1.26 | 1.11 | 1.19 | 1.35 | 1.32 | 1.10 |
| Net interest margin3 | 1.48 | 1.20 | 1.32 | 1.74 | 1.57 | 1.19 |

1Gross interest yield is the average annualised interest rate earned on average interest-earning assets (‘AIEA’). Gross interest payable is the average

annualised interest cost as a percentage on average interest-bearing liabilities.

2Net interest spread is the difference between the average annualised interest rate earned on AIEA, net of amortised premiums and loan fees, and the

average annualised interest rate payable on average interest-bearing funds.

3Net interest margin is net interest income expressed as an annualised percentage of AIEA.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Summary of interest income by type of asset | | | | | | | | | |
|  | 2022 | | | 2021 | | | 2020 | | |
|  | Average  balance | Interest  income | Yield | Average  balance | Interest  income | Yield | Average  balance | Interest  income | Yield |
|  | $m | $m | % | $m | $m | % | $m | $m | % |
| Short-term funds and loans and advances to banks | 446,178 | 5,596 | 1.25 | 450,678 | 1,105 | 0.25 | 298,255 | 1,264 | 0.42 |
| Loans and advances to customers | 1,023,606 | 32,607 | 3.19 | 1,060,658 | 26,071 | 2.46 | 1,046,795 | 29,391 | 2.81 |
| Reverse repurchase agreements – non-trading | 231,052 | 4,886 | 2.11 | 206,246 | 1,019 | 0.49 | 221,901 | 1,819 | 0.82 |
| Financial investments | 430,327 | 9,836 | 2.29 | 438,840 | 6,729 | 1.53 | 463,542 | 8,143 | 1.76 |
| Other interest-earning assets | 72,476 | 2,134 | 2.94 | 53,091 | 1,264 | 2.38 | 62,407 | 1,139 | 1.83 |
| Total interest-earning assets | 2,203,639 | 55,059 | 2.50 | 2,209,513 | 36,188 | 1.64 | 2,092,900 | 41,756 | 2.00 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Summary of interest expense by type of liability | | | | | | | | | |
|  | 2022 | | | 2021 | | | 2020 | | |
|  | Average  balance | Interest  expense | Cost | Average  balance | Interest  expense | Cost | Average  balance | Interest  expense | Cost |
|  | $m | $m | % | $m | $m | % | $m | $m | % |
| Deposits by banks1 | 75,739 | 770 | 1.02 | 75,671 | 198 | 0.26 | 65,536 | 330 | 0.50 |
| Customer accounts2 | 1,342,342 | 10,903 | 0.81 | 1,362,580 | 4,099 | 0.30 | 1,254,249 | 6,478 | 0.52 |
| Repurchase agreements – non-trading | 118,309 | 3,085 | 2.61 | 114,201 | 363 | 0.32 | 125,376 | 963 | 0.77 |
| Debt securities in issue – non-trading | 179,814 | 5,608 | 3.12 | 193,137 | 3,603 | 1.87 | 219,610 | 4,944 | 2.25 |
| Other interest-bearing liabilities | 87,719 | 2,083 | 2.37 | 70,929 | 1,436 | 2.02 | 76,395 | 1,463 | 1.92 |
| Total interest-bearing liabilities | 1,803,923 | 22,449 | 1.24 | 1,816,518 | 9,699 | 0.53 | 1,741,166 | 14,178 | 0.81 |

1Including interest-bearing bank deposits only.

2Including interest-bearing customer accounts only.

Net interest income (‘NII’) for 2022 was $32.6bn, an increase of

$6.1bn or 23% compared with 2021. The increase reflected the

benefit of rising global interest rates, while actively managing our

pricing strategy and funding requirements, with growth in all regions,

notably in Asia and the UK.

Excluding the unfavourable impact of foreign currency translation

differences, net interest income increased by $7.7bn or 31%.

NII for the fourth quarter was $9.6bn, up 41% compared with the

previous year, and 12% compared with the previous quarter. This was

driven by higher interest rates and management of our funding costs,

with growth in all regions, notably in Asia and the UK.

Net interest margin (‘NIM’) for 2022 of 1.48% was up 28 basis

points (‘bps’) compared with 2021, as the gross yield on AIEA

improved by 86bps in the high interest rate environment. This was

partly offset by the rise in the funding cost of average interest-bearing

liabilities of 71bps. Excluding the adverse impact of foreign currency

translation differences, net interest income increased by 29bps.

NIM for the fourth quarter of 2022 was 1.74%, up 55bps year on

year, and up 17bps compared with the previous quarter,

predominantly driven by the impact of higher market interest rates.

Interest income for 2022 of $55.1bn increased by $18.9bn or 52%,

primarily due to higher average interest rates compared with 2021, as

the yield on AIEA rose by 86bps, mainly driven by loans and advances

to customers, short-term funds, loans and advances to banks, and

reverse repurchase agreements. However, mortgage yields rose

more modestly due to competitive pressures and market factors in

the UK and Hong Kong. The increase in interest income included

adverse effects of foreign currency translation differences of $2.2bn.

Excluding this, interest income increased by $21.1bn.

Interest income of $19.5bn in the fourth quarter was up $10.3bn year

on year, and up $4.9bn from the previous quarter. The increase was

driven by the impact of higher interest rates, resulting in improved

yields on loans and advances to customers and reverse repurchase

agreements.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 101 |

Interest expense for 2022 of $22.4bn increased by $12.8bn or 131%

compared with 2021. This reflected the increase in funding cost of

71bps, mainly arising from higher interest rates paid on interest-

bearing customer accounts, repurchase agreements and debt

securities in issue. The increase in interest expense included the

favourable effects of foreign currency translation differences of

$0.6bn. Excluding this, interest expense increased by $13.4bn.

Included within net interest income in 2022 is a $2.5bn interest

expense representing a component of centrally allocated funding

costs associated with generating ‘net income from financial

instruments held for trading or managed on a fair value basis’. This

compared with an interest expense of $0.4bn in 2021.

Interest expense of $10.0bn in the fourth quarter of 2022 was up

$7.5bn year on year, and up $3.9bn compared with the previous

quarter. The steep rise in interest expense was mainly driven by

higher funding cost on customer accounts as interest rates increased,

particularly in Asia and Europe.

Net fee income of $11.5bn was $1.6bn lower than in 2021, and

included an adverse impact from foreign currency translation

differences of $0.6bn. Net fee income fell in WPB and GBM, although

it increased in CMB.

In WPB, net fee income decreased by $0.9bn. The reduction was

mainly in Wealth, as adverse market sentiment resulted in lower

customer demand, mainly in Hong Kong. Fee income fell due to lower

sales of unit trusts and from subdued customer demand in funds

under management, as well as from lower broking income. Cards

income grew as spending increased compared with 2021. This also

resulted in higher fee expense.

In GBM, net fee income decreased by $0.8bn. This was driven by

lower fee income from underwriting, in line with the reduction in the

global fee pool. Fee income also decreased in credit facilities and in

corporate finance, reflecting subdued client demand.

In CMB, net fee income increased by $0.1bn. Fee income grew in

cards, as spending increased compared with 2021, and in account

services, reflecting greater client activity in transaction banking,

notably Global Payments Solutions (‘GPS’).

Net income from financial instruments held for trading or

managed on a fair value basis of $10.5bn was $2.7bn higher

compared with 2021. This primarily reflected a strong trading

performance in Global Foreign Exchange due to increased client

activity, driven by elevated levels of market volatility.

This was partly offset by adverse fair value movements on non-

qualifying hedges of $0.5bn.

Net expense from assets and liabilities of insurance businesses,

including related derivatives, measured at fair value through

profit or loss of $3.4bn compared with a net income of $4.1bn in

2021. This reduction primarily reflected unfavourable equity market

performances in Hong Kong and France. This compared with 2021,

which benefited from favourable equity markets.

This adverse movement resulted in a corresponding movement in

liabilities to policyholders and the present value of in-force long-term

insurance business (‘PVIF’) (see ‘Other operating income/expense’).

This reflected the extent to which the policyholders and shareholders

respectively participate in the investment performance of the

associated assets.

Changes in fair value of other financial instruments mandatorily

measured at fair value through profit or loss of $0.2bn was $0.6bn

lower compared with 2021. This primarily reflected lower revaluation

gains in our Principal Investments business in GBM.

Gains less losses from financial investments of $3m were $0.6bn

lower compared with 2021, reflecting lower gains on the disposal of

debt securities.

Net insurance premium income of $12.8bn was $2.0bn higher than

in 2021, primarily reflecting higher sales volumes, particularly in Hong

Kong, which had a higher proportion of single premium products in its

product mix, as well as in Singapore following our acquisition of AXA

Insurance Pte Limited.

Impairment loss relating to the sale of the retail banking

operations in France was $2.4bn. In accordance with IFRS 5 ‘Non-

current Assets Held for Sale and Discontinued Operations’, the

disposal group was classified as held for sale on 30 September 2022,

at which point the Group recognised the estimated impairment of

$2.4bn, which included impairment of goodwill of $0.4bn and related

transaction costs.

Other operating income/expense was an expense of $0.1bn

compared with an income of $0.5bn in 2021, and included an adverse

impact from foreign currency translation differences of $0.4 bn. The

reduction also reflected losses of $0.4bn related to the planned sales

of our branch operations in Greece and our business in Russia, as well

as the non-recurrence of a prior year gain on the sale of a property in

Germany. These reductions were partly offset by a gain of $0.1bn on

the completion of our acquisition of AXA Singapore and a favourable

change in PVIF of $0.2bn.

The favourable change in PVIF included a $0.2bn increase in the value

of new business, notably in Hong Kong, a $0.5bn favourable impact

from sharing lower investment returns with policyholders, and a

$0.3bn gain following a pricing update for our policyholders’ funds

held on deposit with us in Hong Kong to reflect the cost to provide

this service. These factors were partly offset by a $0.7bn reduction

from assumption changes, primarily reflecting the impact of higher

interest rates in Hong Kong.

PVIF is presented in accordance with IFRS 4 ‘Insurance Contracts’. As

set out on page 335, IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’ is effective from

1 January 2023. Under IFRS 17, there will be no PVIF asset

recognised. Instead, the estimated future profit will be included in the

measurement of the insurance contract liability as the contractual

service margin and gradually recognised in revenue as services are

provided over the duration of the insurance contract.

Net insurance claims and benefits paid and movement in

liabilities to policyholders was $4.5bn lower, primarily in France and

Hong Kong due to a reduction in returns on financial assets

supporting contracts where the policyholder is subject to part or all of

the investment risk. This was in part mitigated by higher sales

volumes in Hong Kong.

Change in expected credit losses and other credit impairment

charges (‘ECL’) were a charge of $3.6bn, compared with a net

release of $0.9bn in 2021.

The charges in 2022 reflected stage 3 charges of $2.2bn, in part

relating to exposures to the commercial real estate sector in mainland

China. We also recognised stage 1 and stage 2 charges in all global

businesses, reflecting a deterioration in the macroeconomic

environment, with many markets experiencing increased interest

rates, continued inflation, supply chain risks and heightened

recessionary risks. These economic conditions also contributed to the

increase in stage 3 charges, mainly in CMB and GBM. These

increases were in part mitigated by the release of most of our

remaining Covid-19-related allowances.

The charge in 2022 compared with a net release in 2021, primarily

relating to Covid-19-related allowances previously built up in 2020.

For further details on the calculation of ECL, including the

measurement uncertainties and significant judgements applied to

such calculations, the impact of the economic scenarios and

management judgemental adjustments, see pages 153 to 162.

#### Financial summary

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 102 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Operating expenses – currency translation and significant items | | |
|  | Year ended | |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m |
| Significant items | 2,864 | 2,335 |
| –  customer redress programmes | (31) | 49 |
| –  disposals, acquisitions and investment in new businesses | 18 | — |
| –  impairment of goodwill and other intangibles | (4) | 587 |
| –  restructuring and other related costs | 2,881 | 1,836 |
| –  currency translation on significant items |  | (137) |
| Currency translation |  | 2,181 |
| Year ended 31 Dec | 2,864 | 4,516 |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Operating expenses | | |  |
|  | Year ended | |  |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |  |
|  | $m | $m |  |
| Gross employee compensation and benefits | 19,288 | 19,612 |  |
| Capitalised wages and salaries | (922) | (870) |  |
| Goodwill impairment | — | 587 |  |
| Property and equipment | 5,005 | 5,145 |  |
| Amortisation and impairment of intangibles | 1,716 | 1,438 |  |
| UK bank levy1 | 13 | 116 |  |
| Legal proceedings and regulatory matters | 246 | 106 |  |
| Other operating expenses2 | 7,984 | 8,486 |  |
| Total operating expenses (reported) | 33,330 | 34,620 |  |
| Total significant items (including currency translation on significant items) | (2,864) | (2,335) |  |
| Currency translation |  | (2,181) |  |
| Total operating expenses (adjusted) | 30,466 | 30,104 |  |

1  The UK bank levy charge for the year ended 2022 includes adjustments made to prior period UK bank levy charges recognised in the current year.

2  Other operating expenses includes professional fees, contractor costs, transaction taxes, marketing and travel. The decrease was driven by favourable

currency translation movements, partly offset by higher costs related to our cost reduction programme.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Staff numbers (full-time equivalents)1 | | | |
|  | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
| Global businesses |  |  |  |
| Wealth and Personal Banking | 128,764 | 130,185 | 135,727 |
| Commercial Banking | 43,640 | 42,969 | 43,221 |
| Global Banking and Markets | 46,435 | 46,166 | 46,729 |
| Corporate Centre | 360 | 377 | 382 |
| At 31 Dec | 219,199 | 219,697 | 226,059 |

1  Represents the number of full-time equivalent people with contracts of service with the Group who are being paid at the reporting date.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 103 |

Operating expenses of $33.3bn were $1.3bn or 4% lower than in

2021, primarily as foreign currency translation differences resulted in

a favourable impact of $2.2bn, and due to the non-recurrence of a

2021 goodwill impairment of $0.6bn related to our WPB business in

Latin America.

Reported operating expenses also reflected the impact of ongoing

cost discipline across the Group. This helped mitigate growth from

increased investment in technology of $0.5bn, which included

investments in our digital capabilities, the impact of business volume

growth, and inflation. Restructuring and other related costs increased

by $1.0bn.

In 2022, cost to achieve spend, included within restructuring and

other related costs, was $2.9bn. This three-year programme ended on

31 December 2022 with a total spend of $6.5bn and cumulative gross

saves realised of $5.6bn. We expect additional gross cost savings of

approximately $1bn to be delivered in 2023 due to actions taken in

2022.

The number of employees expressed in full-time equivalent staff

(‘FTE’) at 31 December 2022 was 219,199, a decrease of 498

compared with 31 December 2021. The number of contractors at

31 December 2022 was 6,047, a decrease of 145.

Share of profit in associates and joint ventures of $2.7bn was

$0.3bn lower, primarily as 2021 included a higher share of profit from

Business Growth Fund in the UK due to the recovery in asset

valuations. This was partly offset by an increase in the share of profit

from The Saudi British Bank.

In relation to Bank of Communications Co., Limited (‘BoCom’), we

continue to be subject to a risk of impairment in the carrying value of

our investment. We have performed an impairment test on the

carrying amount of our investment and confirmed there was no

impairment at 31 December 2022.

For more information, see Note 18: Interests in associates and joint

ventures on page 379.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Tax expense | | |
|  | Year ended | |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m |
| Reported tax charge | 858 | 4,213 |
| Currency translation |  | (279) |
| Tax significant items | 3,429 | 307 |
| –  tax credit on significant items | 1,118 | 328 |
| –  recognition of losses | 2,330 | (4) |
| –  uncertain tax positions | (19) | — |
| –  currency translation |  | (17) |
| Adjusted tax charge | 4,287 | 4,241 |

Tax expense

The effective tax rate for 2022 of 4.9% was lower than the 22.3% in

2021. Tax in 2022 included a $2.2bn credit arising from the

recognition of a deferred tax asset from historical tax losses in HSBC

Holdings, which was recognised as a significant item. This was a

result of improved profit forecasts for the UK tax group, which

accelerated the expected utilisation of these losses and reduced

uncertainty regarding their recoverability. We also benefited from

other deferred tax asset reassessments during 2022. Excluding these,

the effective tax rate for 2022 was 19.2%, which was 3.1 percentage

points lower than in 2021. The effective tax rate for 2022 was also

decreased by the remeasurement of deferred tax balances following

the substantive enactment in the first quarter of 2022 of legislation to

reduce the rate of the UK banking surcharge from 8% to 3% from

1 April 2023.

#### Supplementary table for planned

#### disposals

The income statements and selected balance sheet metrics for the

year ended 31 December 2022 of our banking business in Canada and

our retail banking operations in France are shown below.

The asset and liability balances relating to these planned disposals are

reported on the Group balance sheet within ‘Assets held for sale’ and

‘Liabilities of disposal groups held for sale’, respectively, as at

31 December 2022.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Income statement and selected balance sheet metrics of disposal  groups held for sale | | |
|  | Year ended 2022 | |
|  | Canada1 | France  retail2 |
|  | $bn | $bn |
| Revenue | 1.9 | 0.6 |
| ECL | (0.1) | — |
| Operating expenses3 | (1.0) | (0.5) |
| Profit before tax | 0.8 | 0.1 |
|  |  |  |
| Loans and advances to customers | 55.2 | 25.0 |
| Customer accounts | 60.6 | 22.3 |
| RWA4 | 31.9 | 5.0 |

1  Under the terms of the sale agreement, the pre-tax profit on the sale

will be recognised through a combination of the consolidation of HSBC

Canada’s results into the Group’s financial statements from 30 June

2022 until completion, and the remaining gain on sale recognised at

completion.

2  France retail includes the transferring retail banking business, HSBC

SFH and associated supporting services. For more information, see

Note 23: Assets held for sale and liabilities of disposal groups held for

sale on page 389.

3  Includes $0.3bn in Canada and $0.1bn in France retail in respect of

Group recharges and other costs not transferring as part of the planned

transactions.

4  Includes $3.0bn in Canada and $0.9bn in France retail in respect of

operational risk RWAs.

#### Financial summary

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 104 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Consolidated balance sheet

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Five-year summary consolidated balance sheet | | | | | |
|  | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Assets |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash and balances at central banks | 327,002 | 403,018 | 304,481 | 154,099 | 162,843 |
| Trading assets | 218,093 | 248,842 | 231,990 | 254,271 | 238,130 |
| Financial assets designated and otherwise mandatorily measured at fair value  through profit or loss | 45,063 | 49,804 | 45,553 | 43,627 | 41,111 |
| Derivatives | 284,146 | 196,882 | 307,726 | 242,995 | 207,825 |
| Loans and advances to banks | 104,882 | 83,136 | 81,616 | 69,203 | 72,167 |
| Loans and advances to customers | 924,854 | 1,045,814 | 1,037,987 | 1,036,743 | 981,696 |
| Reverse repurchase agreements – non-trading | 253,754 | 241,648 | 230,628 | 240,862 | 242,804 |
| Financial investments | 425,564 | 446,274 | 490,693 | 443,312 | 407,433 |
| Assets held for sale1 | 115,919 | 3,411 | 299 | 123 | 735 |
| Other assets | 267,253 | 239,110 | 253,191 | 229,917 | 203,380 |
| Total assets at 31 Dec | 2,966,530 | 2,957,939 | 2,984,164 | 2,715,152 | 2,558,124 |
| Liabilities and equity |  |  |  |  |  |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |
| Deposits by banks | 66,722 | 101,152 | 82,080 | 59,022 | 56,331 |
| Customer accounts | 1,570,303 | 1,710,574 | 1,642,780 | 1,439,115 | 1,362,643 |
| Repurchase agreements – non-trading | 127,747 | 126,670 | 111,901 | 140,344 | 165,884 |
| Trading liabilities | 72,353 | 84,904 | 75,266 | 83,170 | 84,431 |
| Financial liabilities designated at fair value | 127,327 | 145,502 | 157,439 | 164,466 | 148,505 |
| Derivatives | 285,764 | 191,064 | 303,001 | 239,497 | 205,835 |
| Debt securities in issue | 78,149 | 78,557 | 95,492 | 104,555 | 85,342 |
| Liabilities of disposal groups held for sale1 | 114,597 | 9,005 | — | — | 313 |
| Liabilities under insurance contracts | 114,844 | 112,745 | 107,191 | 97,439 | 87,330 |
| Other liabilities | 212,696 | 190,989 | 204,019 | 194,876 | 167,261 |
| Total liabilities at 31 Dec | 2,770,502 | 2,751,162 | 2,779,169 | 2,522,484 | 2,363,875 |
| Equity |  |  |  |  |  |
| Total shareholders’ equity | 187,484 | 198,250 | 196,443 | 183,955 | 186,253 |
| Non-controlling interests | 8,544 | 8,527 | 8,552 | 8,713 | 7,996 |
| Total equity at 31 Dec | 196,028 | 206,777 | 204,995 | 192,668 | 194,249 |
| Total liabilities and equity at 31 Dec | 2,966,530 | 2,957,939 | 2,984,164 | 2,715,152 | 2,558,124 |

1 ‘Assets held for sale’ in 2021, including $2.4bn of loans and advances to customers in relation to our exit of mass market retail banking business in the

US, were reported within ‘Other assets’ in the Annual Report and Accounts 2021. Similarly, $8.8bn of customer accounts classified as ‘Liabilities of

disposal groups’ were previously presented within ‘Other liabilities’.

A more detailed consolidated balance sheet is contained in the financial statements on page 326.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 105 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Five-year selected financial information | | | | | |
|  | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Called up share capital | 10,147 | 10,316 | 10,347 | 10,319 | 10,180 |
| Capital resources1 | 162,423 | 177,786 | 184,423 | 172,150 | 173,238 |
| Undated subordinated loan capital | 1,967 | 1,968 | 1,970 | 1,968 | 1,969 |
| Preferred securities and dated subordinated loan capital2 | 29,921 | 28,568 | 30,721 | 33,063 | 35,014 |
| Risk-weighted assets | 839,720 | 838,263 | 857,520 | 843,395 | 865,318 |
| Total shareholders’ equity | 187,484 | 198,250 | 196,443 | 183,955 | 186,253 |
| Less: preference shares and other equity instruments | (19,746) | (22,414) | (22,414) | (22,276) | (23,772) |
| Total ordinary shareholders’ equity | 167,738 | 175,836 | 174,029 | 161,679 | 162,481 |
| Less: goodwill and intangible assets (net of tax) | (18,383) | (17,643) | (17,606) | (17,535) | (22,425) |
| Tangible ordinary shareholders’ equity | 149,355 | 158,193 | 156,423 | 144,144 | 140,056 |
| Financial statistics |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances to customers as a percentage of customer accounts | 58.9% | 61.1% | 63.2% | 72.0% | 72.0% |
| Average total shareholders’ equity to average total assets | 6.34% | 6.62% | 6.46% | 6.97% | 7.16% |
| Net asset value per ordinary share at year-end ($)3 | 8.50 | 8.76 | 8.62 | 8.00 | 8.13 |
| Tangible net asset value per ordinary share at year-end ($)4 | 7.57 | 7.88 | 7.75 | 7.13 | 7.01 |
| Tangible net asset value per fully diluted share at year-end ($) | 7.51 | 7.84 | 7.72 | 7.11 | 6.98 |
| Number of $0.50 ordinary shares in issue (millions) | 20,294 | 20,632 | 20,694 | 20,639 | 20,361 |
| Basic number of $0.50 ordinary shares outstanding (millions) | 19,739 | 20,073 | 20,184 | 20,206 | 19,981 |
| Basic number of $0.50 ordinary shares outstanding and dilutive potential ordinary  shares (millions) | 19,876 | 20,189 | 20,272 | 20,280 | 20,059 |
| Closing foreign exchange translation rates to $: |  |  |  |  |  |
| $1: £ | 0.830 | 0.739 | 0.732 | 0.756 | 0.783 |
| $1: € | 0.937 | 0.880 | 0.816 | 0.890 | 0.873 |

1 Capital resources are regulatory total capital, the calculation of which is set out on page 205.

2 Including perpetual preferred securities, details of which can be found in Note 29: Subordinated liabilities on page 393.

3 The definition of net asset value per ordinary share is total shareholders’ equity, less non-cumulative preference shares and capital securities, divided

by the number of ordinary shares in issue, excluding own shares held by the company, including those purchased and held in treasury.

4 The definition of tangible net asset value per ordinary share is total ordinary shareholders’ equity excluding goodwill, PVIF and other intangible assets

(net of deferred tax), divided by the number of basic ordinary shares in issue, excluding own shares held by the company, including those purchased

and held in treasury.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Combined view of customer lending and customer deposits | | |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m |
| Combined customer lending |  |  |
| Loans and advances to customers | 924,854 | 1,045,814 |
| Loans and advances to customers of  disposal groups reported in ‘Assets held  for sale’ | 80,576 | 2,385 |
| –Canada | 55,197 |  |
| –France retail banking operations | 25,029 |  |
| –other1 | 350 | 2,385 |
| At 31 Dec | 1,005,430 | 1,048,199 |
| Combined customer deposits |  |  |
| Customer accounts | 1,570,303 | 1,710,574 |
| Customer accounts reported in ‘Liabilities  of disposal groups held for sale’ | 85,274 | 8,750 |
| –Canada | 60,606 |  |
| –France retail banking operations | 22,348 |  |
| –other1 | 2,320 | 8,750 |
| At 31 Dec | 1,655,577 | 1,719,324 |

1    At 31 December 2021, ‘other’ included loans and advances and

customer accounts relating to the disposal of the US mass market

retail banking business. This sale completed in February 2022.

#### Balance sheet commentary compared with

#### 31 December 2021

At 31 December 2022, total assets of $3.0tn, were broadly

unchanged on a reported basis and increased by $161bn or 6% on a

constant currency basis.

During the period, asset and liability balances mainly relating to the

planned sales of our retail banking operations in France and our

banking business in Canada were reclassified to ‘Assets held for sale’

and ‘Liabilities of disposal groups held for sale’.

Reported loans and advances to customers as a percentage of

customer accounts was 58.9%, compared with 61.1% at

31 December 2021. The movement in this ratio reflected the

reclassifications to held for sale mentioned above.

Assets

Cash and balances at central banks decreased by $76bn or 19%,

which included a $32bn adverse impact of foreign currency translation

differences. The decrease was mainly in the US, reflecting the

redeployment of liquidity into reverse repurchase agreements, and

also due to a reduction in customer accounts. In addition, lower

balances in the UK primarily reflected growth in lending to customers

and banks, on a constant currency basis.

Trading assets decreased by $31bn or 12%, reflecting a reduction in

equity and debt securities held, particularly in Hong Kong and the UK,

reflecting weaker client demand.

Derivative assets increased by $87bn or 44%, mainly in Europe,

reflecting favourable revaluation movements on interest rate

contracts due to movements in long-term yield curve rates in most

major markets. Foreign exchange contracts also increased, primarily

in the UK, as a result of foreign exchange rate movements. The

increase in derivative assets was consistent with the increase in

derivative liabilities, as the underlying risk is broadly matched.

Loans and advances to banks increased by $22bn or 26%, primarily

reflecting increases in the UK and Hong Kong.

Loans and advances to customers of $925bn decreased by $121bn

or 12% on a reported basis. This included the following items:

•adverse impacts of foreign currency translation differences of

$55bn; and

•the reclassification of $81bn to ‘Assets held for sale’ primarily

relating to the planned sales of our retail banking operations in

France and our banking business in Canada in 2022, and $2bn in

2021 primarily associated with the US mass market retail banking

business sales which were disposed of during 2022.

On a constant currency basis and including balances classified as held

for sale, loans and advances to customers increased by $12bn. This

included the impact of the subsequent sale of US mass market retail

balances that were held for sale at 31 December 2021 of $2bn with

the remaining growth of $14bn reflecting the following movements.

#### Financial summary

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 106 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

In WPB, customer lending increased by $15bn, reflecting growth in

mortgage balances, notably in the UK (up $9bn), Hong Kong (up $3bn)

and Australia (up $2bn).

In CMB, customer lending was $3bn higher from term lending

increases in India, Australia and the US. Lending also increased in the

UK, primarily in trade lending. This was partly offset by a reduction in

term lending of $8bn in Hong Kong as customer demand for lending

softened in the second half of 2022.

In GBM, lending fell by $3bn due to a reduction in Global Banking

term lending in the fourth quarter of 2022, primarily in Hong Kong,

partly offset by a growth in overdrafts balances in the UK.

Financial investments decreased by $21bn or 5%, mainly in Europe

from the adverse impact of foreign currency translation differences

since 31 December 2021. The reduction included adverse fair value

movements recorded in ‘other comprehensive income’ in equity on

debt securities, treasury and other eligible bills as a result of higher

yield curves and wider macroeconomic pressures. It also included

reductions due to disposals and maturity of these securities. The

reductions were partly offset by increases in debt instruments

measured at amortised cost, as we repositioned our portfolio to

reduce capital volatility.

Assets held for sale of $116bn primarily comprised the assets

relating to the planned sales of our retail banking operations in France

and our banking business in Canada.

Other assets increased by $28bn, reflecting growth in cash collateral

of $21bn due to an increase in the fair value of derivative liabilities.

Liabilities

Deposits by banks decreased by $34bn or 34%, primarily in Europe,

Hong Kong and the US.

Customer accounts of $1.6tn decreased by $140bn or 8% on a

reported basis. This included the following items:

•adverse impacts of foreign currency translation differences of

$88bn; and

•the reclassification of $85bn to ‘Liabilities of disposal groups held

for sale’ primarily relating to the planned sales of our retail banking

operations in France and our banking business in Canada in 2022,

and $9bn in 2021 primarily associated with the US mass market

retail banking business which was disposed of during 2022.

On a constant currency basis and including balances classified as held

for sale, customer accounts increased by $24bn. This included the

impact of the subsequent sale of US mass market retail balances that

were held for sale at 31 December 2021 of $9bn with the remaining

growth of $33bn reflecting the following movements.

In GBM, customer accounts rose by $16bn. This was driven by

growth in interest-bearing and term deposit balances as customers

demonstrated a preference for higher yielding accounts as interest

rates rose, notably in Europe.

In WPB, customer accounts grew by $17bn, reflecting higher interest-

bearing and term deposit balances, as interest rates rose, primarily in

the UK and Asia.

In CMB, customer accounts remained broadly stable, with reductions

in Hong Kong, the US, and the UK, mitigated by growth in other Asia

markets.

Derivative liabilities increased by $95bn or 50%, which is consistent

with the increase in derivative assets, since the underlying risk is

broadly matched.

Liabilities of disposal groups held for sale of $115bn primarily

comprised the liabilities relating to the planned sales of our retail

banking operations in France and our banking business in Canada.

Other liabilities increased by $22bn, notably from growth in cash

collateral of $20bn, mainly due to the increase in fair value of

derivative assets.

Equity

Total shareholders’ equity, including non-controlling interests,

decreased by $11bn or 5% compared with 31 December 2021.

Profits generated of $17bn were offset by net losses through other

comprehensive income (‘OCI’) of $17bn. In addition, shareholders’

equity fell as a result of dividends paid of $7bn, the redemption of

perpetual subordinated contingent convertible capital securities of

$3bn and the impact of our $1bn share buy-back announced at our

2021 results in February 2022.

The net losses in OCI of $17bn included adverse movements of $5bn

on financial instruments designated as hold-to-collect-and-sell, which

are held as hedges to our exposure to interest rate movements, as a

result of the increase in term market yield curves in 2022. The net

loss also included an adverse impact from foreign exchange

differences of $10bn and losses of $4bn on cash flow hedges. These

losses were partly offset by fair value gains on liabilities related to

changes in own credit risk of $2bn.

In the earlier stages of a rising interest rate environment, the Group is

positively exposed to rising interest rates through net interest income,

although there is an impact on our capital base due to the fair value of

hold-to-collect-and-sell instruments. These instruments are reported

within ‘financial investments’. There is an initial negative effect

materialising through reserves, after which the net interest income is

expected to result in a net benefit for the Group over time, provided

policy rates follow market implied rates.

Over time, these adverse OCI movements will unwind as the

instruments reach maturity, although not all will necessarily be held to

maturity.

Risk-weighted assets

Risk-weighted assets (‘RWAs’) totalled $839.7bn at 31 December

2022, a $1.4bn increase since 2021. Excluding foreign currency

translation differences of $41.9bn, RWAs rose by $43.3bn in 2022.

This was mainly due to the following movements:

•a $20.9bn asset size increase, mostly caused by CMB and WPB

lending growth in Europe and Asia, offset by reduced lending in

GBM; and

•a $24.2bn increase in RWAs due to changes in methodology and

policy. This was mostly due to regulatory changes, data

enhancements driven by internal and external reviews of our

regulatory reporting processes and the reversal of the beneficial

changes to the treatment of software assets.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 107 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Customer accounts by country/territory | | |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m |
| Europe | 601,473 | 667,769 |
| –  UK | 493,028 | 535,797 |
| –  France1 | 33,726 | 56,841 |
| –  Germany | 28,949 | 22,509 |
| –  Switzerland | 5,167 | 10,680 |
| –  other | 40,603 | 41,942 |
| Asia | 784,236 | 792,098 |
| –  Hong Kong | 542,543 | 549,429 |
| –  Singapore | 61,475 | 57,572 |
| –  mainland China | 56,948 | 59,266 |
| –  Australia | 28,506 | 28,240 |
| –  India | 22,636 | 24,507 |
| –  Malaysia | 16,008 | 16,500 |
| –  Taiwan | 15,316 | 15,483 |
| –  Indonesia | 5,840 | 6,019 |
| –  other | 34,964 | 35,082 |
| Middle East and North Africa (excluding Saudi Arabia) | 43,933 | 42,629 |
| –  United Arab Emirates | 23,331 | 20,943 |
| –  Türkiye | 3,497 | 4,258 |
| –  Egypt | 6,045 | 6,699 |
| –  other | 11,060 | 10,729 |
| North America | 109,093 | 178,565 |
| –  US | 100,404 | 111,921 |
| –  Canada1 | — | 58,071 |
| –  other | 8,689 | 8,573 |
| Latin America | 31,568 | 29,513 |
| –  Mexico | 25,531 | 23,583 |
| –  other | 6,037 | 5,930 |
| At 31 Dec | 1,570,303 | 1,710,574 |

1 At 31 December 2022, customer accounts of $85bn met the criteria to be classified as held for sale and are reported within ‘Liabilities of disposal

groups held for sale’ on the balance sheet, of which $61bn and $22bn belongs to the planned sales of the banking business in Canada and retail

banking operations in France, respectively. Refer to Note 23 on page 389 for further details.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances, deposits by currency | | | | | | | |
|  | At | | | | | | |
|  | 31 Dec 2022 | | | | | | |
| $m | USD | GBP | HKD | EUR | CNY | Others1 | Total |
| Loans and advances to banks | 34,495 | 12,292 | 5,188 | 6,328 | 7,833 | 38,746 | 104,882 |
| Loans and advances to customers | 182,719 | 265,988 | 221,150 | 57,077 | 49,036 | 148,884 | 924,854 |
| Total loans and advances | 217,214 | 278,280 | 226,338 | 63,405 | 56,869 | 187,630 | 1,029,736 |
| Deposits by banks | 23,133 | 16,963 | 4,002 | 8,830 | 4,707 | 9,087 | 66,722 |
| Customer accounts | 430,866 | 422,087 | 312,052 | 112,399 | 63,032 | 229,867 | 1,570,303 |
| Total deposits | 453,999 | 439,050 | 316,054 | 121,229 | 67,739 | 238,954 | 1,637,025 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | At | | | | | | |
|  | 31 Dec 2021 | | | | | | |
| $m | USD | GBP | HKD | EUR | CNY | Others1 | Total |
| Loans and advances to banks | 21,474 | 3,991 | 524 | 3,970 | 6,545 | 46,632 | 83,136 |
| Loans and advances to customers | 169,055 | 280,909 | 223,714 | 83,457 | 44,093 | 244,586 | 1,045,814 |
| Total loans and advances | 190,529 | 284,900 | 224,238 | 87,427 | 50,638 | 291,218 | 1,128,950 |
| Deposits by banks | 37,962 | 20,909 | 2,757 | 24,393 | 5,049 | 10,082 | 101,152 |
| Customer accounts | 453,864 | 463,232 | 318,702 | 133,604 | 65,052 | 276,120 | 1,710,574 |
| Total deposits | 491,826 | 484,141 | 321,459 | 157,997 | 70,101 | 286,202 | 1,811,726 |

1 ‘Others’ includes items with no currency information available ($1,519m for loans to banks (2021: $11,028m), $3,405m for loans to customers (2021:

$64,491m), $13m for deposits by banks (2021: $23m) and $6m for customer accounts (2021: $5m)).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| RWAs by currency | | | | | | | |
|  | At | | | | | | |
|  | 31 Dec 2022 | | | | | | |
| $m | USD | GBP | HKD | EUR | CNY | Others | Total |
| RWAs1 | 223,657 | 143,474 | 152,804 | 60,843 | 49,867 | 209,075 | 839,720 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | At | | | | | | |
|  | 31 Dec 2021 | | | | | | |
| $m | USD | GBP | HKD | EUR | CNY | Others | Total |
| RWAs | 216,664 | 150,130 | 145,851 | 67,934 | 55,343 | 202,341 | 838,263 |

1 RWAs of $840bn includes credit risk, market risk and operational risk RWAs.

#### Financial summary

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 108 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Global businesses and geographical regions |

#### Contents

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| [109](#i866499906cd64e0199d2c5a630a09ec1_220) | Summary |
| [109](#i866499906cd64e0199d2c5a630a09ec1_232) | Reconciliation of reported and adjusted items – global businesses |
| [112](#i866499906cd64e0199d2c5a630a09ec1_235) | Reconciliation of reported and adjusted risk-weighted assets |
| [112](#i866499906cd64e0199d2c5a630a09ec1_238) | Supplementary tables for WPB and GBM |
| [117](#i866499906cd64e0199d2c5a630a09ec1_271) | Analysis of reported results by geographical regions |
| [119](#i866499906cd64e0199d2c5a630a09ec1_274) | Reconciliation of reported and adjusted items – geographical  regions |
| [125](#i866499906cd64e0199d2c5a630a09ec1_277) | Analysis by country |

.

#### Summary

The Group Chief Executive, supported by the rest of the Group

Executive Committee (‘GEC‘), reviews operating activity on a number

of bases, including by global business and geographical region. Our

global businesses – Wealth and Personal Banking, Commercial

Banking, and Global Banking and Markets – along with Corporate

Centre are our reportable segments under IFRS 8 ‘Operating

Segments’ and are presented below and in Note 10: Segmental

analysis on page 360.

Geographical information is classified by the location of the principal

operations of the subsidiary or, for The Hongkong and Shanghai

Banking Corporation Limited, HSBC Bank plc, HSBC UK Bank plc,

HSBC Bank Middle East Limited and HSBC Bank USA, by the location

of the branch responsible for reporting the results or providing

funding.

The expense of the UK bank levy is included in the Europe

geographical region as HSBC regards the levy as a cost of being

headquartered in the UK. From 2021, the UK bank levy was partially

allocated to global businesses, which was previously retained in

Corporate Centre. Comparative periods have not been re-presented.

The results of geographical regions are presented on a reported basis

on page 117 and an adjusted basis on page 119.

#### Reconciliation of reported and adjusted items – global businesses

Supplementary unaudited analysis of significant items by global business is presented below.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2022 | | | | |
|  | Wealth and  Personal  Banking | Commercial  Banking | Global  Banking and  Markets | Corporate  Centre | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Revenue1 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 22,197 | 16,197 | 15,267 | (1,934) | 51,727 |
| Significant items | 2,170 | 18 | 92 | 1,338 | 3,618 |
| –  customer redress programmes | (10) | 2 | — | — | (8) |
| –  disposals, acquisitions and investment in new businesses2 | 2,274 | — | — | 525 | 2,799 |
| –  fair value movements on financial instruments3 | 5 | 2 | (93) | 665 | 579 |
| –  restructuring and other related costs4 | (99) | 14 | 185 | 148 | 248 |
| Adjusted | 24,367 | 16,215 | 15,359 | (596) | 55,345 |
| ECL |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | (1,137) | (1,858) | (587) | (10) | (3,592) |
| Adjusted | (1,137) | (1,858) | (587) | (10) | (3,592) |
| Operating expenses |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | (15,049) | (6,893) | (9,579) | (1,809) | (33,330) |
| Significant items | 323 | 251 | 254 | 2,036 | 2,864 |
| –  customer redress programmes | (37) | — | — | 6 | (31) |
| –  disposals, acquisitions and investment in new businesses | 2 | — | — | 16 | 18 |
| –  impairment of goodwill and other intangibles | — | (13) | — | 9 | (4) |
| –  restructuring and other related costs | 358 | 264 | 254 | 2,005 | 2,881 |
| Adjusted | (14,726) | (6,642) | (9,325) | 227 | (30,466) |
| Share of profit/(loss) in associates and joint ventures |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 29 | 1 | (2) | 2,695 | 2,723 |
| Adjusted | 29 | 1 | (2) | 2,695 | 2,723 |
| Profit/(loss) before tax |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 6,040 | 7,447 | 5,099 | (1,058) | 17,528 |
| Significant items | 2,493 | 269 | 346 | 3,374 | 6,482 |
| –  revenue | 2,170 | 18 | 92 | 1,338 | 3,618 |
| –  operating expenses | 323 | 251 | 254 | 2,036 | 2,864 |
| Adjusted | 8,533 | 7,716 | 5,445 | 2,316 | 24,010 |
| Loans and advances to customers (net) |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 423,553 | 308,094 | 192,852 | 355 | 924,854 |
| Adjusted | 423,553 | 308,094 | 192,852 | 355 | 924,854 |
| Customer accounts |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 779,310 | 458,714 | 331,844 | 435 | 1,570,303 |
| Adjusted | 779,310 | 458,714 | 331,844 | 435 | 1,570,303 |

1  Net operating income/(expense) before change in expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges, also referred to as revenue.

2  Includes losses from classifying businesses as held for sale as part of a broader restructuring of our European business, of which $2.4bn relates to the

planned sale of our retail banking operations in France.

3Includes fair value movements on non-qualifying hedges and debit valuation adjustments on derivatives.

4Comprises gains and losses relating to the business update in February 2020, including losses associated with the RWA reduction programme.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 109 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reconciliation of reported and adjusted items (continued) | | | | | |
|  | 2021 | | | | |
|  | Wealth and  Personal  Banking | Commercial  Banking | Global  Banking and  Markets | Corporate  Centre | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Revenue1 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 22,117 | 13,431 | 14,588 | (584) | 49,552 |
| Currency translation | (1,152) | (885) | (987) | (50) | (3,074) |
| Significant items | (2) | (8) | 381 | 171 | 542 |
| –  customer redress programmes | 7 | (18) | — | — | (11) |
| –  fair value movements on financial instruments2 | — | (1) | 19 | 224 | 242 |
| –  restructuring and other related costs3 | (14) | 3 | 395 | (77) | 307 |
| –  currency translation on significant items | 5 | 8 | (33) | 24 | 4 |
| Adjusted | 20,963 | 12,538 | 13,982 | (463) | 47,020 |
| ECL |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 288 | 300 | 337 | 3 | 928 |
| Currency translation | (75) | (75) | (24) | — | (174) |
| Adjusted | 213 | 225 | 313 | 3 | 754 |
| Operating expenses |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | (16,306) | (7,055) | (10,203) | (1,056) | (34,620) |
| Currency translation | 914 | 429 | 781 | 57 | 2,181 |
| Significant items | 903 | 72 | 172 | 1,188 | 2,335 |
| –  customer redress programmes | 39 | 1 | — | 9 | 49 |
| –  impairment of goodwill and other intangibles | 587 | — | — | — | 587 |
| –  restructuring and other related costs | 296 | 81 | 197 | 1,262 | 1,836 |
| –  currency translation on significant items | (19) | (10) | (25) | (83) | (137) |
| Adjusted | (14,489) | (6,554) | (9,250) | 189 | (30,104) |
| Share of profit in associates and joint ventures |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 34 | 1 | — | 3,011 | 3,046 |
| Currency translation | — | — | — | (113) | (113) |
| Adjusted | 34 | 1 | — | 2,898 | 2,933 |
| Profit/(loss) before tax |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 6,133 | 6,677 | 4,722 | 1,374 | 18,906 |
| Currency translation | (313) | (531) | (230) | (106) | (1,180) |
| Significant items | 901 | 64 | 553 | 1,359 | 2,877 |
| –  revenue | (2) | (8) | 381 | 171 | 542 |
| –  operating expenses | 903 | 72 | 172 | 1,188 | 2,335 |
| Adjusted | 6,721 | 6,210 | 5,045 | 2,627 | 20,603 |
| Loans and advances to customers (net) |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 488,786 | 349,126 | 207,162 | 740 | 1,045,814 |
| Currency translation | (27,739) | (18,443) | (8,383) | (52) | (54,617) |
| Adjusted | 461,047 | 330,683 | 198,779 | 688 | 991,197 |
| Customer accounts |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 859,029 | 506,688 | 344,205 | 652 | 1,710,574 |
| Currency translation | (39,710) | (26,487) | (21,770) | (60) | (88,027) |
| Adjusted | 819,319 | 480,201 | 322,435 | 592 | 1,622,547 |

1Net operating income/(expense) before change in expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges, also referred to as revenue.

2Includes fair value movements on non-qualifying hedges and debit valuation adjustments on derivatives.

3Comprises gains and losses relating to the business update in February 2020, including losses associated with the RWA reduction programme.

#### Global businesses

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 110 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reconciliation of reported and adjusted items (continued) | | | | | |
|  | 2020 | | | | |
|  | Wealth and  Personal  Banking | Commercial  Banking | Global  Banking and  Markets | Corporate  Centre | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Revenue1 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 21,999 | 13,294 | 14,994 | 142 | 50,429 |
| Currency translation | (532) | (423) | (581) | 13 | (1,523) |
| Significant items | 14 | 18 | 283 | (373) | (58) |
| –  customer redress programmes | 5 | 16 | — | — | 21 |
| –  disposals, acquisitions and investment in new businesses | 9 | — | — | 1 | 10 |
| –  fair value movements on financial instruments2 | — | 1 | 2 | (267) | (264) |
| –  restructuring and other related costs3 | — | 1 | 307 | (138) | 170 |
| –  currency translation on significant items | — | — | (26) | 31 | 5 |
| Adjusted | 21,481 | 12,889 | 14,696 | (218) | 48,848 |
| ECL |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | (2,855) | (4,754) | (1,209) | 1 | (8,817) |
| Currency translation | (23) | 44 | (18) | (1) | 2 |
| Adjusted | (2,878) | (4,710) | (1,227) | — | (8,815) |
| Operating expenses |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | (15,446) | (6,900) | (10,169) | (1,917) | (34,432) |
| Currency translation | 498 | 230 | 400 | 42 | 1,170 |
| Significant items | 412 | 195 | 874 | 1,336 | 2,817 |
| –  customer redress programmes | (64) | 1 | — | 9 | (54) |
| –  impairment of goodwill and other intangibles | 294 | 45 | 577 | 174 | 1,090 |
| –  past service costs of guaranteed minimum pension benefits equalisation | — | — | — | 17 | 17 |
| –  restructuring and other related costs4 | 192 | 165 | 326 | 1,225 | 1,908 |
| –  settlements and provisions in connection with legal and regulatory  matters | — | — | 2 | 10 | 12 |
| –  currency translation on significant items | (10) | (16) | (31) | (99) | (156) |
| Adjusted | (14,536) | (6,475) | (8,895) | (539) | (30,445) |
| Share of profit/(loss) in associates and joint ventures |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 6 | (1) | — | 1,592 | 1,597 |
| Currency translation | — | — | — | 48 | 48 |
| Significant items | — | — | — | 462 | 462 |
| –  impairment of goodwill5 | — | — | — | 462 | 462 |
| –  currency translation on significant items | — | — | — | — | — |
| Adjusted | 6 | (1) | — | 2,102 | 2,107 |
| Profit/(loss) before tax |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 3,704 | 1,639 | 3,616 | (182) | 8,777 |
| Currency translation | (57) | (149) | (199) | 102 | (303) |
| Significant items | 426 | 213 | 1,157 | 1,425 | 3,221 |
| –  revenue | 14 | 18 | 283 | (373) | (58) |
| –  operating expenses | 412 | 195 | 874 | 1,336 | 2,817 |
| –  share of profit in associates and joint ventures | — | — | — | 462 | 462 |
| Adjusted | 4,073 | 1,703 | 4,574 | 1,345 | 11,695 |
| Loans and advances to customers (net) |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 469,186 | 343,182 | 224,364 | 1,255 | 1,037,987 |
| Currency translation | (33,081) | (23,098) | (12,854) | (104) | (69,137) |
| Adjusted | 436,105 | 320,084 | 211,510 | 1,151 | 968,850 |
| Customer accounts |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 834,759 | 470,428 | 336,983 | 610 | 1,642,780 |
| Currency translation | (46,716) | (30,539) | (26,226) | (70) | (103,551) |
| Adjusted | 788,043 | 439,889 | 310,757 | 540 | 1,539,229 |

1Net operating income/(expense) before change in expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges, also referred to as revenue.

2Includes fair value movements on non-qualifying hedges and debit valuation adjustments on derivatives.

3  Comprises gains and losses relating to the business update in February 2020, including losses associated with the RWA reduction programme.

4Includes impairment of software intangible assets of $189m (of the total software intangible asset impairment of $1,347m) and impairment of tangible

assets of $197m.

5In 2020, The Saudi British Bank (‘SABB’), an associate of HSBC, impaired the goodwill that arose following the merger with Alawwal Bank in 2019.

HSBC’s post-tax share of the goodwill impairment was $462m.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 111 |

#### Reconciliation of reported and adjusted risk-weighted assets

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | At 31 Dec 2022 | | | | |
|  | Wealth and  Personal  Banking | Commercial  Banking | Global  Banking and  Markets | Corporate  Centre | Total |
|  | $bn | $bn | $bn | $bn | $bn |
| Risk-weighted assets |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 182.9 | 334.8 | 233.5 | 88.5 | 839.7 |
| Adjusted1 | 182.9 | 334.8 | 233.5 | 88.5 | 839.7 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | At 31 Dec 2021 | | | | |
| Risk-weighted assets |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 178.3 | 332.9 | 236.2 | 90.9 | 838.3 |
| Currency translation | (8.2) | (19.6) | (9.3) | (1.6) | (38.7) |
| Adjusted1 | 170.1 | 313.3 | 226.9 | 89.3 | 799.6 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | At 31 Dec 2020 | | | | |
| Risk-weighted assets |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 172.8 | 327.7 | 265.1 | 91.9 | 857.5 |
| Currency translation | (10.2) | (24.2) | (13.5) | (2.7) | (50.6) |
| Adjusted1 | 162.6 | 303.5 | 251.6 | 89.2 | 806.9 |

1Adjusted risk-weighted assets are calculated using reported risk-weighted assets adjusted for the effects of currency translation differences and

significant items.

#### Supplementary tables for WPB and GBM

#### WPB adjusted performance by business unit

A breakdown of WPB by business unit is presented below to reflect the basis of how the revenue performance of the business units is

assessed and managed.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| WPB – summary (adjusted basis) | | | | | |
|  |  | Consists of1 | | | |
|  | Total  WPB | Banking  operations | Insurance  manufacturing | Global  Private  Banking | Asset  management |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| 2022 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Net operating income before change in expected credit losses and other  credit impairment charges2 | 24,367 | 19,342 | 1,914 | 1,978 | 1,133 |
| –  net interest income | 18,137 | 14,791 | 2,406 | 946 | (6) |
| –  net fee income/(expense) | 5,030 | 3,848 | (701) | 776 | 1,107 |
| –  other income | 1,200 | 703 | 209 | 256 | 32 |
| ECL | (1,137) | (1,114) | (17) | (5) | (1) |
| Net operating income | 23,230 | 18,228 | 1,897 | 1,973 | 1,132 |
| Total operating expenses | (14,726) | (11,624) | (879) | (1,399) | (824) |
| Operating profit | 8,504 | 6,604 | 1,018 | 574 | 308 |
| Share of profit in associates and joint ventures | 29 | 11 | 18 | — | — |
| Profit before tax | 8,533 | 6,615 | 1,036 | 574 | 308 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2021 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Net operating income before change in expected credit losses and other  credit impairment charges2 | 20,963 | 15,519 | 2,547 | 1,746 | 1,151 |
| –  net interest income | 13,458 | 10,585 | 2,255 | 620 | (2) |
| –  net fee income/(expense) | 5,649 | 4,236 | (599) | 901 | 1,111 |
| –  other income | 1,856 | 698 | 891 | 225 | 42 |
| ECL | 213 | 219 | (18) | 13 | (1) |
| Net operating income | 21,176 | 15,738 | 2,529 | 1,759 | 1,150 |
| Total operating expenses | (14,489) | (11,660) | (564) | (1,491) | (774) |
| Operating profit | 6,687 | 4,078 | 1,965 | 268 | 376 |
| Share of profit in associates and joint ventures | 34 | 17 | 17 | — | — |
| Profit before tax | 6,721 | 4,095 | 1,982 | 268 | 376 |

#### Global businesses

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 112 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| WPB – summary (adjusted basis) (continued) | | | | | |
|  | Total  WPB | Consists of1 | | | |
|  | Banking  operations | Insurance  manufacturing | Global Private  Banking | Asset  management |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| 2020 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Net operating income before change in expected credit losses and other  credit impairment charges2 | 21,481 | 16,925 | 1,834 | 1,712 | 1,010 |
| –  net interest income | 14,752 | 11,904 | 2,189 | 661 | (2) |
| –  net fee income/(expense) | 5,306 | 4,027 | (505) | 813 | 971 |
| –  other income | 1,423 | 994 | 150 | 238 | 41 |
| ECL | (2,878) | (2,746) | (63) | (68) | (1) |
| Net operating income | 18,603 | 14,179 | 1,771 | 1,644 | 1,009 |
| Total operating expenses | (14,536) | (12,010) | (463) | (1,359) | (704) |
| Operating profit | 4,067 | 2,169 | 1,308 | 285 | 305 |
| Share of profit in associates and joint ventures | 6 | 6 | — | — | — |
| Profit before tax | 4,073 | 2,175 | 1,308 | 285 | 305 |

1The results presented for insurance manufacturing operations are shown before elimination of inter-company transactions with HSBC non-insurance

operations. These eliminations are presented within Banking operations.

2Net operating income before change in expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges, also referred to as revenue. This may differ from

the WPB Life insurance manufacturing revenue shown in the managed view of adjusted revenue on page 32, which excludes the impact of Argentina

hyperinflation.

WPB insurance manufacturing adjusted results

The following table shows the results of our insurance manufacturing

operations by income statement line item. It shows the results of

insurance manufacturing operations for WPB and for all global

business segments in aggregate, and separately the insurance

distribution income earned by HSBC bank channels.

These results are prepared in accordance with current IFRSs, which

will change following the adoption of IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’,

effective from 1 January 2023. Further information about the adoption

of IFRS 17 is provided on page 99.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Adjusted results of insurance manufacturing operations and insurance distribution income earned by HSBC bank channels1,2 | | | | | | |
|  | 2022 | | 2021 | | 2020 | |
|  | WPB | All global  businesses | WPB | All global  businesses | WPB | All global  businesses |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Net interest income | 2,406 | 2,595 | 2,255 | 2,430 | 2,189 | 2,352 |
| Net fee income/(expense) | (701) | (724) | (599) | (629) | (505) | (541) |
| –  fee income | 140 | 159 | 100 | 123 | 108 | 129 |
| –  fee expense | (841) | (883) | (699) | (752) | (613) | (670) |
| Net income/(expenses) from financial instruments held for trading or managed  on a fair value basis | 95 | 94 | (4) | (12) | 60 | 76 |
| Net income/(expense) from assets and liabilities of insurance businesses,  including related derivatives, measured at fair value through profit or loss | (3,411) | (3,413) | 3,867 | 3,903 | 1,903 | 1,853 |
| Gains less losses from financial investments | (12) | (12) | 85 | 89 | 12 | 12 |
| Net insurance premium income | 12,413 | 12,942 | 10,145 | 10,617 | 9,522 | 10,005 |
| Other operating income | 504 | 453 | 164 | 148 | 329 | 342 |
| –  of which: PVIF | 369 | 324 | 76 | 69 | 365 | 377 |
| Total operating income | 11,294 | 11,935 | 15,913 | 16,546 | 13,510 | 14,100 |
| Net insurance claims and benefits paid and movement in liabilities to  policyholders | (9,380) | (9,929) | (13,366) | (13,863) | (11,676) | (12,166) |
| Net operating income before change in expected credit losses and other  credit impairment charges3 | 1,914 | 2,006 | 2,547 | 2,683 | 1,834 | 1,934 |
| Change in expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges | (17) | (18) | (18) | (22) | (63) | (72) |
| Net operating income | 1,897 | 1,988 | 2,529 | 2,661 | 1,771 | 1,862 |
| Total operating expenses | (879) | (918) | (564) | (590) | (463) | (492) |
| Operating profit | 1,018 | 1,070 | 1,965 | 2,071 | 1,308 | 1,370 |
| Share of profit in associates and joint ventures | 18 | 18 | 17 | 17 | — | — |
| Profit before tax of insurance manufacturing operations4 | 1,036 | 1,088 | 1,982 | 2,088 | 1,308 | 1,370 |
| Annualised new business premiums of insurance manufacturing operations | 2,295 | 2,354 | 2,777 | 2,830 | 2,272 | 2,333 |
| Insurance distribution income earned by HSBC bank channels | 764 | 823 | 726 | 795 | 718 | 781 |

1Adjusted results are derived by adjusting for year-on-year effects of foreign currency translation differences, and the effect of significant items that

distort year-on-year comparisons. There are no significant items included within insurance manufacturing, and the impact of foreign currency

translation on all global businesses’ profit before tax is 2021: $53m unfavourable (reported: $2,141m), 2020: $7m unfavourable (reported: $1,377m).

2The results presented for insurance manufacturing operations are shown before elimination of inter-company transactions with HSBC non-insurance

operations.

3Net operating income before change in expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges, also referred to as revenue.

4The effect on the insurance manufacturing operations of applying hyperinflation accounting in Argentina resulted in a decrease in adjusted revenue in

2022 of $3m (2021: increase of $6m, 2020: increase of $1m) and a decrease in profit before tax in 2022 of $2m (2021: increase of $5m, 2020:

increase of $13m). These effects are recorded within ‘All global businesses’.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 113 |

Insurance manufacturing

The following commentary, unless otherwise specified, relates to the

‘All global businesses’ results.

HSBC recognises the present value of long-term in-force insurance

contracts and investment contracts with discretionary participation

features (‘PVIF’) as an asset on the balance sheet. The overall balance

sheet equity, including PVIF, is therefore a measure of the embedded

value in the insurance manufacturing entities, and the movement in

this embedded value in the period drives the overall income

statement result.

Adjusted profit before tax of $1.1bn decreased by $1.0bn or 48%

compared with 2021.

Adjusted net operating income before change in expected credit

losses and other credit impairment changes was $2.0bn or 25%

lower than in 2021. This reflected the following:

•‘Net expense from assets and liabilities of insurance businesses,

including related derivatives, measured at fair value through profit

or loss’ of $3.4bn in 2022 compared with a net income of $3.9bn

in 2021. This decrease primarily reflected unfavourable equity

market performance impacting our Hong Kong and France

businesses in 2022, compared with favourable market

performances in 2021.

•This unfavourable movement resulted in a corresponding

movement in liabilities to policyholders and PVIF (see ‘Other

operating income’ below), to the extent to which policyholders and

shareholders respectively participate in the investment

performance of the associated assets.

•Net insurance premium income of $12.9bn was $2.3bn higher

than in 2021, primarily reflecting higher sales volumes, particularly

in Hong Kong which had a higher proportion of single premium

products in its product mix, and in Singapore following the

acquisition of AXA Insurance Pte Limited (‘AXA Singapore‘) during

2022.

•Other operating income of $0.5bn increased by $0.3bn compared

with 2021. This reflected increases in Hong Kong of $0.2bn from

the value of new business, a $0.5bn favourable impact from

sharing lower investment returns with policyholders, a $0.3bn one-

off gain from a pricing update for policyholder funds held on

deposit with us in Hong Kong to reflect the cost of provision of

these services, and a $0.1bn gain on completion of our acquisition

of AXA Singapore in 2022. These were partly offset by a $0.7bn

reduction from PVIF assumption changes primarily in Hong Kong,

reflecting the impact of higher interest rates.

•Net insurance claims and benefits paid and movement in liabilities

to policyholders of $9.9bn were $3.9bn lower, primarily due to a

decline in returns on financial assets supporting contracts where

the policyholder is subject to part or all of the investment risk,

mainly in France and Hong Kong. It also reflected higher sales

volumes in Hong Kong.

Total operating expenses of $0.9bn increased by $0.3bn compared

with 2021, reflecting the incorporation of the results of AXA

Singapore in 2022 and investment in our Pinnacle proposition in

mainland China.

Annualised new business premiums (‘ANP’) is used to assess new

insurance premium generation by the business. It is calculated as

100% of annualised first year regular premiums and 10% of single

premiums, before reinsurance ceded. Lower ANP in the year mainly

reflect a change in product mix in Hong Kong towards single premium

new business, partially offset by higher ANP from business growth in

mainland China and the inclusion of the results of AXA Singapore.

Insurance distribution income from HSBC channels included $503m

(2021: $469m; 2020: $460m) from HSBC manufactured products, for

which a corresponding fee expense is recognised within insurance

manufacturing, and $320m (2021: $326m; 2020: $321m) from

products manufactured by third-party providers. The WPB component

of this distribution income was $461m (2021: $417m; 2020: $413m)

from HSBC manufactured products and $303m (2021: $309m; 2020:

$305m) from third-party products.

WPB: Wealth adjusted revenue by geography

The following table shows the adjusted revenue of our Wealth business by region. Our Wealth business comprises investment distribution, life

insurance manufacturing, Global Private Banking and Asset Management.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Wealth adjusted revenue by geography | | | |
|  | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Europe | 2,456 | 2,152 | 1,666 |
| Asia | 4,549 | 5,701 | 5,199 |
| MENA | 198 | 165 | 148 |
| North America | 581 | 522 | 513 |
| Latin America | 307 | 243 | 211 |
| Total | 8,091 | 8,783 | 7,737 |

#### Global businesses

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 114 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

WPB: Wealth balances

The following table shows the wealth balances, which include invested assets and wealth deposits. Invested assets comprise customer assets

either managed by our Asset Management business or by external third-party investment managers, as well as self-directed investments by our

customers.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| WPB – reported wealth balances1 | | |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $bn | $bn |
| Global Private Banking invested assets | 312 | 351 |
| –  managed by Global Asset Management | 57 | 67 |
| –  external managers, direct securities and other | 255 | 284 |
| Retail invested assets | 364 | 434 |
| –  managed by Global Asset Management | 198 | 229 |
| –  external managers, direct securities and other | 166 | 205 |
| Asset Management third-party distribution | 340 | 334 |
| Reported invested assets1 | 1,016 | 1,119 |
| Wealth deposits (Premier, Jade and Global Private Banking)2 | 503 | 551 |
| Total reported wealth balances | 1,519 | 1,670 |

1Invested assets are not reported on the Group’s balance sheet, except where it is deemed that we are acting as principal rather than agent in our role

as investment manager. At 31 December 2022, $31bn of invested assets were classified as held for sale and are not included in the table above.

2Premier, Jade and Global Private Banking deposits, which include Prestige deposits in Hang Seng Bank, form part of the total WPB customer accounts

balance of $779bn (2021: $859bn) on page 109. At 31 December 2022, $42bn of wealth deposits were classified as held for sale and are not included

in the table above.

Asset Management: funds under management

The following table shows the funds under management of our Asset

Management business. Funds under management represents assets

managed, either actively or passively, on behalf of our customers.

Funds under management are not reported on the Group’s balance

sheet, except where it is deemed that we are acting as principal

rather than agent in our role as investment manager.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Asset Management – reported funds under management1 | | |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $bn | $bn |
| Opening balance | 630 | 602 |
| Net new invested assets | 45 | 27 |
| Net market movements | (36) | 18 |
| Foreign exchange and others | (44) | (17) |
| Closing balance | 595 | 630 |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Asset Management – reported funds under management by geography | | |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $bn | $bn |
| Europe | 327 | 367 |
| Asia | 196 | 180 |
| MENA | 2 | 5 |
| North America | 60 | 69 |
| Latin America | 10 | 9 |
| Closing balance | 595 | 630 |

1    Funds under management are not reported on the Group’s balance sheet, except where it is deemed that we are acting as principal rather than agent

in our role as investment manager.

At 31 December 2022, Asset Management funds under management

amounted to $595bn, a decrease of $35bn or 6%. The decrease

reflected adverse market performance and foreign exchange

translation, which more than offset strong net new invested assets of

$45bn received in 2022. Within ‘foreign exchange and others’ is a

$14bn reduction related to the reclassification to held for sale of our

banking operations in Canada, which we continue to manage but are

no longer considered part of our core funds under management. This

was partly offset by an increase of $9bn due to the acquisition of L&T

Investment Management. Net new invested assets were notably

from additions in passive, private equity and money market products.

Global Private Banking: client assets1

Global Private Banking client assets comprises invested assets and

deposits, which are translated at the rates of exchange applicable for

their respective year-ends, with the effects of currency translation

reported separately.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Global Private Banking – reported client assets2 | | |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $bn | $bn |
| Opening balance | 423 | 394 |
| Net new invested assets | 18 | 19 |
| Increase/(decrease) in deposits | (1) | 4 |
| Net market movements | (53) | 17 |
| Foreign exchange and others | (4) | (11) |
| Closing Balance | 383 | 423 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 115 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Global Private Banking – reported client assets by geography | | |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $bn | $bn |
| Europe | 153 | 174 |
| Asia | 174 | 178 |
| North America | 56 | 71 |
| Closing balance | 383 | 423 |

1    Client assets are translated at the rates of exchange applicable for their respective period-ends, with the effects of currency translation reported

separately.

2Client assets are not reported on the Group’s balance sheet, except where it is deemed that we are acting as principal rather than agent in our role as

investment manager. Customer deposits included in these client assets are on balance sheet.

Retail invested assets

The following table shows the invested assets of our retail

customers. These comprise customer assets either managed by our

Asset Management business or by external third-party

investment managers as well as self-directed investments by our

customers. Retail invested assets are not reported on the Group’s

balance sheet, except where it is deemed that we are acting as

principal rather than agent in our role as investment manager.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Retail invested assets | | |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $bn | $bn |
| Opening balance | 434 | 407 |
| Net new invested assets1 | 26 | 26 |
| Net market movements | (46) | 5 |
| Foreign exchange and others | (50) | (4) |
| Closing balance | 364 | 434 |
|  |  |  |
| Retail invested assets by geography | | |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $bn | $bn |
| Europe | 54 | 81 |
| Asia | 285 | 293 |
| MENA | 5 | 4 |
| North America | 12 | 47 |
| Latin America | 8 | 9 |
| Closing balance | 364 | 434 |

1‘Retail net new invested assets’ covers nine markets, comprising Hong Kong including Hang Seng Bank (Hong Kong), mainland China, Malaysia,

Singapore, HSBC Bank UK, UAE, US, Canada and Mexico. The net new invested assets related to all other geographies is reported in ‘exchange and

other’.

WPB invested assets

Net new invested assets represents the net customer inflows from

retail invested assets, Asset Management third-party distribution and

Global Private Banking invested assets. It excludes all

customer deposits. The net new invested assets in the table below is

non-additive from the tables above, as net new invested assets

managed by Asset Management that are generated by retail clients or

Global Private Banking will be recorded in both businesses.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| WPB: Invested assets | | |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $bn | $bn |
| Opening balance | 1,119 | 1,050 |
| Net new invested assets | 80 | 64 |
| Net market movements | (116) | 33 |
| Foreign exchange and others | (67) | (28) |
| Closing balance | 1,016 | 1,119 |
|  |  |  |
| WPB: Net new invested assets by geography | | |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $bn | $bn |
| Europe | 13 | 17 |
| Asia | 59 | 36 |
| MENA | — | — |
| North America | 7 | 10 |
| Latin America | 1 | 1 |
| Total | 80 | 64 |

#### Global businesses

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 116 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### GBM: Securities Services and Issuer

#### Services

Assets held in custody

Custody is the safekeeping and servicing of securities and other

financial assets on behalf of clients. Assets held in custody are not

reported on the Group’s balance sheet, except where it is deemed

that we are acting as principal rather than agent in our role as

investment manager. At 31 December 2022, we held $9.1tn of assets

as custodian, a reduction of 15% compared with 31 December 2021.

The balance comprised $8.4tn of assets in Securities Services, which

were recorded at market value, and $0.8tn of assets in Issuer

Services, recorded at book value.

The reduction was mainly in Securities Services balances. This was

driven by an adverse impact of currency translation differences in

Europe and Asia, and adverse market movements, notably impacting

Asia and the US. In addition, there was a net outflow of assets in Asia

and Europe.

Assets under administration

Our assets under administration business, which includes the

provision of bond and loan administration services, transfer agency

services and the valuation of portfolios of securities and other

financial assets on behalf of clients, complements the custody

business. At 31 December 2022, the value of assets held under

administration by the Group amounted to $4.5tn, which was 9%

lower than at 31 December 2021. The balance comprised $2.6tn of

assets in Securities Services, which were recorded at market value,

and $1.8tn of assets in Issuer Services, recorded at book value.

The decrease was mainly driven by Securities Services balances due

to an adverse impact of currency translation differences in Europe, a

net outflow of assets, mainly in Asia and Europe, and adverse market

movements in Europe and Asia. These decreases were partly offset

by an inflow of assets from new customers in Europe.

#### Analysis of reported results by geographical regions

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| HSBC reported profit/(loss) before tax and balance sheet data | | | | | | | |
|  | 2022 | | | | | | |
|  | Europe | Asia | MENA | North  America | Latin  America | Intra-HSBC | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Net interest income | 7,185 | 16,157 | 1,665 | 3,395 | 2,754 | 1,454 | 32,610 |
| Net fee income | 3,554 | 4,695 | 830 | 1,824 | 547 | 1 | 11,451 |
| Net income from financial instruments held for trading or  managed on a fair value basis | 3,242 | 5,329 | 578 | 587 | 756 | (23) | 10,469 |
| Net income from assets and liabilities of insurance businesses,  including related derivatives, measured at fair value through profit  and loss | (1,760) | (1,683) | — | — | 48 | 1 | (3,394) |
| Changes in fair value of other financial instruments mandatorily  measured at fair value through profit or loss | 1,639 | 4 | 2 | (8) | 20 | (1,431) | 226 |
| Other income/(expense)1 | 3,046 | 4,297 | (138) | 630 | (317) | (7,153) | 365 |
| Net operating income before change in  expected credit losses and other credit  impairment charges2 | 16,906 | 28,799 | 2,937 | 6,428 | 3,808 | (7,151) | 51,727 |
| Change in expected credit losses and other credit  impairment charges | (857) | (2,089) | 8 | (93) | (561) | — | (3,592) |
| Net operating income | 16,049 | 26,710 | 2,945 | 6,335 | 3,247 | (7,151) | 48,135 |
| Total operating expenses excluding impairment of goodwill and  other intangible assets | (16,370) | (15,343) | (1,582) | (4,639) | (2,401) | 7,152 | (33,183) |
| Impairment of goodwill and other intangible assets | (54) | (52) | (5) | (30) | (5) | (1) | (147) |
| Operating profit/(loss) | (375) | 11,315 | 1,358 | 1,666 | 841 | — | 14,805 |
| Share of profit/(loss) in associates and joint ventures | (40) | 2,409 | 342 | — | 12 | — | 2,723 |
| Profit/(loss) before tax | (415) | 13,724 | 1,700 | 1,666 | 853 | — | 17,528 |
|  | % | % | % | % | % |  | % |
| Share of HSBC’s profit before tax | (2.4) | 78.3 | 9.7 | 9.5 | 4.9 |  | 100.0 |
| Cost efficiency ratio | 97.1 | 53.5 | 54.0 | 72.6 | 63.2 |  | 64.4 |
| Balance sheet data | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Loans and advances to customers (net) | 343,670 | 475,278 | 26,475 | 55,790 | 23,641 | — | 924,854 |
| Total assets | 1,345,971 | 1,316,876 | 70,755 | 341,125 | 51,708 | (159,905) | 2,966,530 |
| Customer accounts | 601,473 | 784,236 | 43,933 | 109,093 | 31,568 | — | 1,570,303 |
| Risk-weighted assets3 | 251,195 | 409,320 | 60,946 | 106,546 | 38,904 |  | 839,720 |
|  | | | | | | | |
|  | | | | | | | |
|  | | | | | | | |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 117 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| HSBC reported profit/(loss) before tax and balance sheet data (continued) | | |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2021 | | | | | | |
|  | Europe | Asia | MENA | North  America | Latin  America | Intra-HSBC  items | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Net interest income | 6,454 | 12,596 | 1,299 | 2,845 | 2,195 | 1,100 | 26,489 |
| Net fee income | 3,882 | 5,871 | 774 | 2,056 | 514 | — | 13,097 |
| Net income from financial instruments held for trading or  managed on a fair value basis | 2,602 | 3,643 | 431 | 426 | 476 | 166 | 7,744 |
| Net income from assets and liabilities of insurance businesses,  including related derivatives, measured at fair value through profit  and loss | 1,670 | 2,340 | — | — | 45 | (2) | 4,053 |
| Changes in fair value of other financial instruments mandatorily  measured at fair value through profit or loss | 1,973 | (3) | (3) | 54 | 40 | (1,263) | 798 |
| Other income/(expense)1 | 3,523 | 1,316 | 59 | 673 | (212) | (7,988) | (2,629) |
| Net operating income before change in expected credit losses  and other credit impairment charges2 | 20,104 | 25,763 | 2,560 | 6,054 | 3,058 | (7,987) | 49,552 |
| Change in expected credit losses and other credit  impairment charges | 1,601 | (840) | 132 | 238 | (203) | — | 928 |
| Net operating income | 21,705 | 24,923 | 2,692 | 6,292 | 2,855 | (7,987) | 50,480 |
| Total operating expenses excluding impairment of goodwill and  other intangible assets | (18,099) | (15,136) | (1,536) | (4,905) | (2,198) | 7,987 | (33,887) |
| Impairment of goodwill and other intangible assets | (95) | (24) | (8) | (13) | (593) | — | (733) |
| Operating profit/(loss) | 3,511 | 9,763 | 1,148 | 1,374 | 64 | — | 15,860 |
| Share of profit/(loss) in associates and joint ventures | 268 | 2,486 | 275 | — | 17 | — | 3,046 |
| Profit/(loss) before tax | 3,779 | 12,249 | 1,423 | 1,374 | 81 | — | 18,906 |
|  | % | % | % | % | % |  | % |
| Share of HSBC’s profit before tax | 20.0 | 64.8 | 7.5 | 7.3 | 0.4 |  | 100.0 |
| Cost efficiency ratio | 90.5 | 58.8 | 60.3 | 81.2 | 91.3 |  | 69.9 |
| Balance sheet data | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Loans and advances to customers (net) | 397,090 | 492,525 | 26,375 | 108,717 | 21,107 | — | 1,045,814 |
| Total assets | 1,354,483 | 1,261,707 | 70,974 | 362,150 | 46,602 | (137,977) | 2,957,939 |
| Customer accounts | 667,769 | 792,098 | 42,629 | 178,565 | 29,513 | — | 1,710,574 |
| Risk-weighted assets3 | 261,115 | 396,206 | 60,223 | 110,412 | 35,915 | — | 838,263 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2020 | | | | | | |
| Net interest income | 5,695 | 14,318 | 1,465 | 2,836 | 1,960 | 1,304 | 27,578 |
| Net fee income | 3,499 | 5,418 | 695 | 1,795 | 467 | — | 11,874 |
| Net income from financial instruments held for trading or  managed on a fair value basis | 3,266 | 4,273 | 402 | 997 | 593 | 51 | 9,582 |
| Net income/(expense) from assets and liabilities of insurance  businesses, including related derivatives, measured at fair value  through profit and loss | 327 | 1,699 | — | — | 55 | — | 2,081 |
| Changes in fair value of other financial instruments mandatorily  measured at fair value through profit or loss | 1,747 | 17 | 3 | 2 | 40 | (1,354) | 455 |
| Other income/(expense)1 | 3,885 | 1,197 | 63 | 745 | (95) | (6,936) | (1,141) |
| Net operating income before loan impairment (charges)/  recoveries and other credit risk provisions2 | 18,419 | 26,922 | 2,628 | 6,375 | 3,020 | (6,935) | 50,429 |
| Change in expected credit losses and other credit  impairment (charges)/recoveries | (3,751) | (2,284) | (758) | (900) | (1,124) | — | (8,817) |
| Net operating income | 14,668 | 24,638 | 1,870 | 5,475 | 1,896 | (6,935) | 41,612 |
| Total operating expenses excluding impairment of goodwill and  other intangible assets | (17,860) | (13,584) | (1,521) | (5,081) | (1,933) | 6,935 | (33,044) |
| Impairment of goodwill and other intangible assets | (1,014) | (78) | (65) | (226) | (5) | — | (1,388) |
| Operating profit/(loss) | (4,206) | 10,976 | 284 | 168 | (42) | — | 7,180 |
| Share of profit in associates and joint ventures | 1 | 1,856 | (265) | — | 5 | — | 1,597 |
| Profit/(loss) before tax | (4,205) | 12,832 | 19 | 168 | (37) | — | 8,777 |
|  | % | % | % | % | % |  | % |
| Share of HSBC’s profit before tax | (47.9) | 146.2 | 0.2 | 1.9 | (0.4) |  | 100.0 |
| Cost efficiency ratio | 102.5 | 50.7 | 60.4 | 83.2 | 64.2 |  | 68.3 |
| Balance sheet data | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Loans and advances to customers (net) | 408,495 | 473,165 | 28,700 | 107,969 | 19,658 | — | 1,037,987 |
| Total assets | 1,416,111 | 1,206,404 | 68,860 | 373,167 | 49,703 | (130,081) | 2,984,164 |
| Customer accounts | 629,647 | 762,406 | 41,221 | 182,028 | 27,478 | — | 1,642,780 |
| Risk-weighted assets3 | 284,322 | 384,228 | 60,181 | 117,755 | 35,240 | — | 857,520 |

1‘Other income/(expense)’ in this context comprises where applicable net income/expense from other financial instruments designated at fair value,

gains less losses from financial investments, dividend income, net insurance premium income and other operating income less net insurance claims

and benefits paid and movement in liabilities to policyholders.

2Net operating income before change in expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges, also referred to as revenue.

3Risk-weighted assets are non-additive across geographical regions due to market risk diversification effects within the Group.

#### Geographical regions

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 118 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Reconciliation of reported and adjusted items – geographical regions

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reconciliation of reported and adjusted items | | | | | | |
|  | 2022 | | | | | |
|  | Europe | Asia | MENA | North  America | Latin  America | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Revenue1 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported2 | 16,906 | 28,799 | 2,937 | 6,428 | 3,808 | 51,727 |
| Significant items2 | 3,065 | (223) | 9 | (108) | 15 | 3,618 |
| –  customer redress programmes | (8) | — | — | — | — | (8) |
| –  disposals, acquisitions and investment in new businesses3 | 2,799 | — | — | — | — | 2,799 |
| –  fair value movements on financial instruments4 | 562 | 22 | (3) | (3) | 1 | 579 |
| –  restructuring and other related costs2,5 | (288) | (245) | 12 | (105) | 14 | 248 |
| Adjusted2 | 19,971 | 28,576 | 2,946 | 6,320 | 3,823 | 55,345 |
| ECL |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | (857) | (2,089) | 8 | (93) | (561) | (3,592) |
| Adjusted | (857) | (2,089) | 8 | (93) | (561) | (3,592) |
| Operating expenses |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported2 | (16,424) | (15,395) | (1,587) | (4,669) | (2,406) | (33,330) |
| Significant items2 | 2,119 | 833 | 73 | 544 | 155 | 2,864 |
| –  customer redress programmes | (31) | — | — | — | — | (31) |
| –  disposals, acquisitions and investment in new businesses | 18 | — | — | — | — | 18 |
| –  impairment of goodwill and other intangibles | (4) | — | — | — | — | (4) |
| –  restructuring and other related costs2 | 2,136 | 833 | 73 | 544 | 155 | 2,881 |
| Adjusted2 | (14,305) | (14,562) | (1,514) | (4,125) | (2,251) | (30,466) |
| Share of profit/(loss) in associates and joint ventures |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | (40) | 2,409 | 342 | — | 12 | 2,723 |
| Adjusted | (40) | 2,409 | 342 | — | 12 | 2,723 |
| Profit/(loss) before tax |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | (415) | 13,724 | 1,700 | 1,666 | 853 | 17,528 |
| Significant items | 5,184 | 610 | 82 | 436 | 170 | 6,482 |
| –  revenue2 | 3,065 | (223) | 9 | (108) | 15 | 3,618 |
| –  operating expenses2 | 2,119 | 833 | 73 | 544 | 155 | 2,864 |
| Adjusted | 4,769 | 14,334 | 1,782 | 2,102 | 1,023 | 24,010 |
| Loans and advances to customers (net) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 343,670 | 475,278 | 26,475 | 55,790 | 23,641 | 924,854 |
| Adjusted | 343,670 | 475,278 | 26,475 | 55,790 | 23,641 | 924,854 |
| Customer accounts |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 601,473 | 784,236 | 43,933 | 109,093 | 31,568 | 1,570,303 |
| Adjusted | 601,473 | 784,236 | 43,933 | 109,093 | 31,568 | 1,570,303 |

1Net operating income before change in expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges, also referred to as revenue.

2Amounts are non-additive across geographical regions due to inter-company transactions within the Group.

3  Includes losses from classifying businesses as held for sale as part of a broader restructuring of our European business, of which $2.4bn relates to the

planned sale of our retail banking operations in France.

4Includes fair value movements on non-qualifying hedges and debit valuation adjustments on derivatives.

5Comprises gains and losses relating to the business update in February 2020, including losses associated with the RWA reduction programme.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 119 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reconciliation of reported and adjusted items (continued) | | | | | |
|  | 2022 | | | | |
|  | UK | Hong  Kong | Mainland  China | US | Mexico |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Revenue1 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 17,353 | 16,155 | 4,246 | 4,107 | 2,749 |
| Significant items | 215 | 163 | (73) | (99) | 19 |
| –  customer redress programmes | (8) | — | — | — | — |
| –  disposals, acquisitions and investment in new businesses | 60 | — | — | — | — |
| –  fair value movements on financial instruments2 | 571 | 39 | (1) | (1) | 1 |
| –  restructuring and other related costs3 | (408) | 124 | (72) | (98) | 18 |
| Adjusted | 17,568 | 16,318 | 4,173 | 4,008 | 2,768 |
| ECL |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | (712) | (1,680) | (328) | (20) | (507) |
| Adjusted | (712) | (1,680) | (328) | (20) | (507) |
| Operating expenses |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | (13,224) | (8,275) | (2,906) | (3,438) | (1,642) |
| Significant items | 1,710 | 393 | 70 | 423 | 115 |
| –  customer redress programmes | (31) | — | — | — | — |
| –  restructuring and other related costs | 1,741 | 393 | 70 | 423 | 115 |
| Adjusted | (11,514) | (7,882) | (2,836) | (3,015) | (1,527) |
| Share of profit/(loss) in associates and joint ventures |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | (41) | 5 | 2,386 | — | 12 |
| Adjusted | (41) | 5 | 2,386 | — | 12 |
| Profit before tax |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 3,376 | 6,205 | 3,398 | 649 | 612 |
| Significant items | 1,925 | 556 | (3) | 324 | 134 |
| –  revenue | 215 | 163 | (73) | (99) | 19 |
| –  operating expenses | 1,710 | 393 | 70 | 423 | 115 |
| Adjusted | 5,301 | 6,761 | 3,395 | 973 | 746 |
| Loans and advances to customers (net) |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 286,032 | 295,873 | 50,481 | 54,159 | 20,446 |
| Adjusted | 286,032 | 295,873 | 50,481 | 54,159 | 20,446 |
| Customer accounts |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 493,028 | 542,543 | 56,948 | 100,404 | 25,531 |
| Adjusted | 493,028 | 542,543 | 56,948 | 100,404 | 25,531 |

1Net operating income before change in expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges, also referred to as revenue.

2  Includes fair value movements on non-qualifying hedges and debit valuation adjustments on derivatives.

3 Comprises gains and losses relating to the business update in February 2020, including losses associated with the RWA reduction programme.

#### Geographical regions

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 120 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reconciliation of reported and adjusted items (continued) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2021 | | | | | |
|  | Europe | Asia | MENA | North  America | Latin  America | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Revenue1 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported2 | 20,104 | 25,763 | 2,560 | 6,054 | 3,058 | 49,552 |
| Currency translation2 | (2,096) | (769) | (224) | (70) | (148) | (3,074) |
| Significant items2 | 138 | (154) | (1) | 10 | 5 | 542 |
| –  customer redress programmes | (11) | — | — | — | — | (11) |
| –  fair value movements on financial instruments3 | 226 | 11 | — | 5 | — | 242 |
| –  restructuring and other related costs2,4 | (90) | (175) | — | 5 | 5 | 307 |
| –  currency translation on significant items2 | 13 | 10 | (1) | — | — | 4 |
| Adjusted2 | 18,146 | 24,840 | 2,335 | 5,994 | 2,915 | 47,020 |
| ECL |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 1,601 | (840) | 132 | 238 | (203) | 928 |
| Currency translation | (177) | 19 | (1) | (1) | (14) | (174) |
| Adjusted | 1,424 | (821) | 131 | 237 | (217) | 754 |
| Operating expenses |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported 2 | (18,194) | (15,160) | (1,544) | (4,918) | (2,791) | (34,620) |
| Currency translation2 | 1,645 | 490 | 109 | 43 | 127 | 2,181 |
| Significant items2 | 1,234 | 492 | 51 | 429 | 673 | 2,335 |
| –  customer redress programmes | 49 | — | — | — | — | 49 |
| –  impairment of goodwill and other intangibles | — | — | — | — | 587 | 587 |
| –  restructuring and other related costs2 | 1,318 | 509 | 56 | 432 | 83 | 1,836 |
| –  currency translation on significant items2 | (133) | (17) | (5) | (3) | 3 | (137) |
| Adjusted2 | (15,315) | (14,178) | (1,384) | (4,446) | (1,991) | (30,104) |
| Share of profit in associates and joint ventures |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 268 | 2,486 | 275 | — | 17 | 3,046 |
| Currency translation | (23) | (90) | — | — | — | (113) |
| Adjusted | 245 | 2,396 | 275 | — | 17 | 2,933 |
| Profit before tax |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 3,779 | 12,249 | 1,423 | 1,374 | 81 | 18,906 |
| Currency translation | (651) | (350) | (116) | (28) | (35) | (1,180) |
| Significant items | 1,372 | 338 | 50 | 439 | 678 | 2,877 |
| –  revenue2 | 138 | (154) | (1) | 10 | 5 | 542 |
| –  operating expenses2 | 1,234 | 492 | 51 | 429 | 673 | 2,335 |
| Adjusted | 4,500 | 12,237 | 1,357 | 1,785 | 724 | 20,603 |
| Loans and advances to customers (net) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 397,090 | 492,525 | 26,375 | 108,717 | 21,107 | 1,045,814 |
| Currency translation | (38,699) | (11,301) | (1,395) | (3,572) | 350 | (54,617) |
| Adjusted | 358,391 | 481,224 | 24,980 | 105,145 | 21,457 | 991,197 |
| Customer accounts |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 667,769 | 792,098 | 42,629 | 178,565 | 29,513 | 1,710,574 |
| Currency translation | (66,300) | (13,859) | (3,686) | (3,826) | (356) | (88,027) |
| Adjusted | 601,469 | 778,239 | 38,943 | 174,739 | 29,157 | 1,622,547 |

1Net operating income before change in expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges, also referred to as revenue.

2 Amounts are non-additive across geographical regions due to inter-company transactions within the Group.

3Includes fair value movements on non-qualifying hedges and debit valuation adjustments on derivatives.

4Comprises gains and losses relating to the business update in February 2020, including losses associated with the RWA reduction programme.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 121 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reconciliation of reported and adjusted items (continued) | | | | | |
|  | 2021 | | | | |
|  | UK | Hong  Kong | Mainland  China | US | Mexico |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Revenue1 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 16,415 | 14,463 | 3,734 | 4,006 | 2,341 |
| Currency translation | (1,664) | (103) | (159) | (1) | 19 |
| Significant items | 7 | 60 | (39) | 14 | 15 |
| –  customer redress programmes | (11) | — | — | — | — |
| –  fair value movements on financial instruments2 | 220 | 7 | — | 5 | — |
| –  restructuring and other related costs3 | (227) | 54 | (41) | 9 | 15 |
| –  currency translation on significant items | 25 | (1) | 2 | — | — |
| Adjusted | 14,758 | 14,420 | 3,536 | 4,019 | 2,375 |
| ECL |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 1,645 | (608) | (89) | 205 | (224) |
| Currency translation | (182) | 3 | 9 | — | (7) |
| Adjusted | 1,463 | (605) | (80) | 205 | (231) |
| Operating expenses |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | (14,808) | (7,955) | (2,773) | (3,683) | (1,565) |
| Currency translation | 1,292 | 53 | 121 | — | (20) |
| Significant items | 1,079 | 226 | 30 | 355 | 66 |
| –  customer redress programmes | 49 | — | — | — | — |
| –  restructuring and other related costs | 1,144 | 227 | 32 | 355 | 59 |
| –  currency translation on significant items | (114) | (1) | (2) | — | 7 |
| Adjusted | (12,437) | (7,676) | (2,622) | (3,328) | (1,519) |
| Share of profit in associates and joint ventures |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 267 | 16 | 2,461 | — | 17 |
| Currency translation | (23) | — | (89) | — | — |
| Adjusted | 244 | 16 | 2,372 | — | 17 |
| Profit before tax |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 3,519 | 5,916 | 3,333 | 528 | 569 |
| Currency translation | (577) | (47) | (118) | (1) | (8) |
| Significant items | 1,086 | 286 | (9) | 369 | 81 |
| –  revenue | 7 | 60 | (39) | 14 | 15 |
| –  operating expenses | 1,079 | 226 | 30 | 355 | 66 |
| Adjusted | 4,028 | 6,155 | 3,206 | 896 | 642 |
| Loans and advances to customers (net) |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 306,464 | 311,947 | 54,239 | 52,678 | 18,043 |
| Currency translation | (33,683) | 111 | (4,228) | — | 924 |
| Adjusted | 272,781 | 312,058 | 50,011 | 52,678 | 18,967 |
| Customer accounts |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 535,797 | 549,429 | 59,266 | 111,921 | 23,583 |
| Currency translation | (58,889) | 193 | (4,620) | — | 1,208 |
| Adjusted | 476,908 | 549,622 | 54,646 | 111,921 | 24,791 |

1Net operating income before change in expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges, also referred to as revenue.

2Includes fair value movements on non-qualifying hedges and debit valuation adjustments on derivatives.

3Comprises gains and losses relating to the business update in February 2020, including losses associated with the RWA reduction programme.

#### Geographical regions

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 122 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reconciliation of reported and adjusted items (continued) | | | | | | |
|  | 2020 | | | | | |
|  | Europe | Asia | MENA | North  America | Latin  America | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Revenue1 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported2 | 18,419 | 26,922 | 2,628 | 6,375 | 3,020 | 50,429 |
| Currency translation2 | (819) | (412) | (252) | 49 | (195) | (1,523) |
| Significant items2 | (234) | (34) | — | 41 | — | (58) |
| –  customer redress programmes | 21 | — | — | — | — | 21 |
| –  disposals, acquisitions and investment in new businesses | — | — | — | 10 | — | 10 |
| –  fair value movements on financial investments3 | (254) | (5) | — | (2) | (3) | (264) |
| –  restructuring and other related costs2,4 | (9) | (32) | — | 35 | — | 170 |
| –  currency translation on significant items2 | 8 | 3 | — | (2) | 3 | 5 |
| Adjusted2 | 17,366 | 26,476 | 2,376 | 6,465 | 2,825 | 48,848 |
| ECL |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | (3,751) | (2,284) | (758) | (900) | (1,124) | (8,817) |
| Currency translation | 45 | 2 | 20 | (18) | (47) | 2 |
| Adjusted | (3,706) | (2,282) | (738) | (918) | (1,171) | (8,815) |
| Operating expenses |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported2 | (18,874) | (13,662) | (1,586) | (5,307) | (1,938) | (34,432) |
| Currency translation2 | 756 | 250 | 146 | (28) | 152 | 1,170 |
| Significant items2 | 2,074 | 164 | 75 | 600 | 73 | 2,817 |
| –  customer redress programmes | (54) | — | — | — | — | (54) |
| –  impairment of goodwill and other intangibles | 803 | — | 64 | 223 | — | 1,090 |
| –  past service costs of guaranteed minimum pension benefits equalisation | 17 | — | — | — | — | 17 |
| –  restructuring and other related costs2,5 | 1,425 | 171 | 19 | 378 | 91 | 1,908 |
| –  settlements and provisions in connection with legal and regulatory matters | 12 | — | — | — | — | 12 |
| –  currency translation on significant items2 | (129) | (7) | (8) | (1) | (18) | (156) |
| Adjusted2 | (16,044) | (13,248) | (1,365) | (4,735) | (1,713) | (30,445) |
| Share of profit/(loss) in associates and joint ventures |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 1 | 1,856 | (265) | — | 5 | 1,597 |
| Currency translation | (11) | 59 | — | — | — | 48 |
| Significant items | — | — | 462 | — | — | 462 |
| –  impairment of goodwill6 | — | — | 462 | — | — | 462 |
| –  currency translation on significant items | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Adjusted | (10) | 1,915 | 197 | — | 5 | 2,107 |
| Profit/(loss) before tax |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | (4,205) | 12,832 | 19 | 168 | (37) | 8,777 |
| Currency translation | (29) | (101) | (86) | 3 | (90) | (303) |
| Significant items | 1,840 | 130 | 537 | 641 | 73 | 3,221 |
| –  revenue2 | (234) | (34) | — | 41 | — | (58) |
| –  operating expenses2 | 2,074 | 164 | 75 | 600 | 73 | 2,817 |
| –  share of profit in associates and joint ventures | — | — | 462 | — | — | 462 |
| Adjusted | (2,394) | 12,861 | 470 | 812 | (54) | 11,695 |
| Loans and advances to customers (net) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 408,495 | 473,165 | 28,700 | 107,969 | 19,658 | 1,037,987 |
| Currency translation | (48,299) | (14,753) | (2,814) | (2,974) | (297) | (69,137) |
| Adjusted | 360,196 | 458,412 | 25,886 | 104,995 | 19,361 | 968,850 |
| Customer accounts |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 629,647 | 762,406 | 41,221 | 182,028 | 27,478 | 1,642,780 |
| Currency translation | (74,348) | (19,820) | (4,466) | (3,505) | (1,412) | (103,551) |
| Adjusted | 555,299 | 742,586 | 36,755 | 178,523 | 26,066 | 1,539,229 |

1Net operating income before change in expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges, also referred to as revenue.

2 Amounts are non-additive across geographical regions due to inter-company transactions within the Group.

3Includes fair value movements on non-qualifying hedges and debit valuation adjustments on derivatives.

4Comprises gains and losses relating to the business update in February 2020, including losses associated with the RWA reduction programme.

5Includes impairment of software intangible assets of $189m (of total software intangible asset impairment of $1,347m) and impairment of tangible

assets of $197m.

6  In 2020, The Saudi British Bank (’SABB’), an associate of HSBC, impaired the goodwill that arose following the merger with Alawwal bank in

2019. HSBC’s post-tax share of the goodwill impairment was $462m.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 123 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reconciliation of reported and adjusted items (continued) | | | | | |
|  | 2020 | | | | |
|  | UK | Hong  Kong | Mainland  China | US | Mexico |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Revenue1 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 13,886 | 16,345 | 3,088 | 4,590 | 2,234 |
| Currency translation | (540) | (145) | 90 | (1) | 141 |
| Significant items | (187) | 14 | (5) | 40 | (12) |
| –  customer redress programmes | 21 | — | — | — | — |
| –  disposals, acquisitions and investment in new businesses | — | — | — | 10 | — |
| –  fair value movements on financial instruments2 | (256) | — | (1) | (2) | (1) |
| –  restructuring and other related costs3 | 48 | 15 | (4) | 33 | (12) |
| –  currency translation on significant items | — | (1) | — | (1) | 1 |
| Adjusted | 13,159 | 16,214 | 3,173 | 4,629 | 2,363 |
| ECL |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | (3,256) | (824) | (114) | (622) | (1,050) |
| Currency translation | 30 | 9 | (10) | — | (77) |
| Adjusted | (3,226) | (815) | (124) | (622) | (1,127) |
| Operating expenses |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | (14,855) | (7,312) | (2,211) | (4,194) | (1,376) |
| Currency translation | 438 | 62 | (49) | — | (89) |
| Significant items | 1,275 | 98 | 18 | 556 | 44 |
| –  customer redress programmes | (54) | — | — | — | — |
| –  impairment of goodwill and other intangibles | 650 | — | — | 223 | — |
| –  past service costs of guaranteed minimum pension benefits equalisation | 17 | — | — | — | — |
| –  restructuring and other related costs | 693 | 100 | 19 | 333 | 42 |
| –  settlements and provisions in connection with legal and regulatory matters | 12 | — | — | — | — |
| –  currency translation on significant items | (43) | (2) | (1) | — | 2 |
| Adjusted | (13,142) | (7,152) | (2,242) | (3,638) | (1,421) |
| Share of profit/(loss) in associates and joint ventures |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 1 | (2) | 1,849 | — | 5 |
| Currency translation | (10) | — | 58 | — | — |
| Adjusted | (9) | (2) | 1,907 | — | 5 |
| Profit/(loss) before tax |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | (4,224) | 8,207 | 2,612 | (226) | (187) |
| Currency translation | (82) | (74) | 89 | (1) | (25) |
| Significant items | 1,088 | 112 | 13 | 596 | 32 |
| –  revenue | (187) | 14 | (5) | 40 | (12) |
| –  operating expenses | 1,275 | 98 | 18 | 556 | 44 |
| Adjusted | (3,218) | 8,245 | 2,714 | 369 | (180) |
| Loans and advances to customers (net) |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 314,530 | 302,454 | 46,113 | 58,082 | 17,296 |
| Currency translation | (37,030) | (1,635) | (2,417) | — | 391 |
| Adjusted | 277,500 | 300,819 | 43,696 | 58,082 | 17,687 |
| Customer accounts |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reported | 504,275 | 531,489 | 56,826 | 117,485 | 22,220 |
| Currency translation | (59,369) | (2,873) | (2,978) | — | 503 |
| Adjusted | 444,906 | 528,616 | 53,848 | 117,485 | 22,723 |

1Net operating income before change in expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges, also referred to as revenue.

2Includes fair value movements on non-qualifying hedges and debit valuation adjustments on derivatives.

3Comprises gains and losses relating to the business update in February 2020, including losses associated with the RWA reduction programme.

#### Geographical regions

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 124 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Analysis by country

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Profit/(loss) before tax by country/territory within global businesses | | | | | |  |
|  | 2022 | | | | |  |
|  | Wealth and  Personal  Banking | Commercial  Banking | Global  Banking and  Markets | Corporate  Centre | Total |  |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |  |
| Europe | (95) | 2,652 | (77) | (2,895) | (415) |  |
| –  UK1 | 1,853 | 2,094 | (534) | (37) | 3,376 |  |
| –  of which: HSBC UK Bank plc (ring-fenced bank) | 2,112 | 2,662 | 143 | (430) | 4,487 |  |
| –  of which: HSBC Bank plc (non-ring-fenced bank) | 386 | 315 | 141 | (474) | 368 |  |
| –  of which: Holdings and other | (645) | (883) | (818) | 867 | (1,479) |  |
| –  France2 | (2,016) | 210 | 81 | (268) | (1,993) |  |
| –  Germany | 17 | 8 | 133 | (147) | 11 |  |
| –  Switzerland | 25 | 17 | 13 | (30) | 25 |  |
| –  other3 | 26 | 323 | 230 | (2,413) | (1,834) |  |
| Asia | 4,995 | 2,981 | 3,529 | 2,219 | 13,724 |  |
| –  Hong Kong | 4,521 | 1,309 | 955 | (580) | 6,205 |  |
| –  Australia | 147 | 180 | 157 | (37) | 447 |  |
| –  India | 45 | 304 | 622 | 306 | 1,277 |  |
| –  Indonesia | 4 | 71 | 100 | (9) | 166 |  |
| –  mainland China | (109) | 303 | 526 | 2,678 | 3,398 |  |
| –  Malaysia | 110 | 89 | 219 | (35) | 383 |  |
| –  Singapore | 244 | 255 | 351 | (78) | 772 |  |
| –  Taiwan | 36 | 43 | 137 | (17) | 199 |  |
| –  other | (3) | 427 | 462 | (9) | 877 |  |
| Middle East and North Africa | 313 | 290 | 861 | 236 | 1,700 |  |
| –  Egypt | 101 | 76 | 194 | (5) | 366 |  |
| –  UAE | 128 | 107 | 320 | (86) | 469 |  |
| –  Saudi Arabia4 | 30 | — | 94 | 345 | 469 |  |
| –  other | 54 | 107 | 253 | (18) | 396 |  |
| North America | 541 | 1,169 | 461 | (505) | 1,666 |  |
| –  US | 209 | 557 | 270 | (387) | 649 |  |
| –  Canada | 243 | 548 | 140 | (89) | 842 |  |
| –  other | 89 | 64 | 51 | (29) | 175 |  |
| Latin America | 286 | 355 | 325 | (113) | 853 |  |
| –  Mexico | 269 | 273 | 180 | (110) | 612 |  |
| –  other | 17 | 82 | 145 | (3) | 241 |  |
| Year ended 31 Dec 2022 | 6,040 | 7,447 | 5,099 | (1,058) | 17,528 |  |

1 UK includes results from the ultimate holding company, HSBC Holdings plc, and the separately incorporated group of service companies (‘ServCo

Group’).

2Includes the impact of goodwill impairment of $425m as a result of the reclassification of our retail banking operations in France to held for sale. As

per Group accounting policy, HSBC’s cash-generating units are based on geographical regions, sub-divided by global businesses.

3  Corporate Centre includes inter-company debt eliminations of $1,850m.

4  Includes the results of HSBC Saudi Arabia and our share of the profits of our associate, The Saudi British Bank.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 125 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Profit/(loss) before tax by country/territory within global businesses (continued) | | | | | |
|  | 2021 | | | | |
|  | Wealth and  Personal  Banking | Commercial  Banking | Global  Banking  and Markets | Corporate  Centre | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Europe | 1,817 | 2,893 | (299) | (632) | 3,779 |
| –  UK1 | 1,511 | 2,475 | (487) | 20 | 3,519 |
| –  of which: HSBC UK Bank plc (ring-fenced bank) | 2,047 | 2,929 | 127 | (318) | 4,785 |
| –  of which: HSBC Bank plc (non-ring-fenced bank) | 176 | 259 | 220 | (17) | 638 |
| –  of which: Holdings and other | (712) | (713) | (834) | 355 | (1,904) |
| –  France | 236 | 163 | (97) | (133) | 169 |
| –  Germany | 17 | 82 | 155 | 67 | 321 |
| –  Switzerland | 46 | 10 | — | (12) | 44 |
| –  other | 7 | 163 | 130 | (574) | (274) |
| Asia | 4,366 | 2,364 | 3,193 | 2,326 | 12,249 |
| –  Hong Kong | 4,076 | 1,303 | 920 | (383) | 5,916 |
| –  Australia | 146 | 132 | 131 | (26) | 383 |
| –  India | 20 | 265 | 593 | 232 | 1,110 |
| –  Indonesia | 14 | 12 | 111 | (8) | 129 |
| –  mainland China | (95) | 288 | 586 | 2,554 | 3,333 |
| –  Malaysia | 37 | (23) | 145 | (20) | 139 |
| –  Singapore | 145 | 107 | 231 | (13) | 470 |
| –  Taiwan | 14 | 16 | 106 | (5) | 131 |
| –  other | 9 | 264 | 370 | (5) | 638 |
| Middle East and North Africa | 194 | 235 | 805 | 189 | 1,423 |
| –  Egypt | 79 | 42 | 163 | (2) | 282 |
| –  UAE | 91 | 3 | 342 | (61) | 375 |
| –  Saudi Arabia2 | 17 | — | 65 | 274 | 356 |
| –  other | 7 | 190 | 235 | (22) | 410 |
| North America | 60 | 1,023 | 697 | (406) | 1,374 |
| –  US | (131) | 472 | 524 | (337) | 528 |
| –  Canada | 141 | 544 | 145 | (62) | 768 |
| –  other | 50 | 7 | 28 | (7) | 78 |
| Latin America | (304) | 162 | 326 | (103) | 81 |
| –  Mexico | 305 | 88 | 222 | (46) | 569 |
| –  other3 | (609) | 74 | 104 | (57) | (488) |
| Year ended 31 Dec 2021 | 6,133 | 6,677 | 4,722 | 1,374 | 18,906 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

1UK includes results from the ultimate holding company, HSBC Holdings plc, and the separately incorporated group of service companies (‘ServCo

Group’).

2  Includes the results of HSBC Saudi Arabia and our share of the profits of our associate, The Saudi British Bank.

3Includes the impact of goodwill impairment of $587m. As per Group accounting policy, HSBC’s cash-generating units are based on geographical

regions, sub-divided by global businesses.

#### Geographical regions

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 126 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Profit/(loss) before tax by country/territory within global businesses (continued) | | | | | |
|  | 2020 | | | | |
|  | Wealth and  Personal  Banking | Commercial  Banking | Global  Banking  and Markets | Corporate  Centre | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Europe | (680) | (529) | (1,809) | (1,187) | (4,205) |
| –  UK1 | (357) | (543) | (1,769) | (1,555) | (4,224) |
| –  of which: HSBC UK Bank plc (ring-fenced bank) | 113 | 167 | 90 | (124) | 246 |
| –  of which: HSBC Bank plc (non-ring fenced bank) | 109 | 36 | (1,030) | (454) | (1,339) |
| –  of which: Holdings and other | (579) | (746) | (829) | (977) | (3,131) |
| –  France | (340) | (168) | (347) | (310) | (1,165) |
| –  Germany | 17 | 16 | 197 | (15) | 215 |
| –  Switzerland | (2) | (4) | — | (10) | (16) |
| –  other | 2 | 170 | 110 | 703 | 985 |
| Asia | 5,031 | 1,944 | 4,002 | 1,855 | 12,832 |
| –  Hong Kong | 4,927 | 1,787 | 1,674 | (181) | 8,207 |
| –  Australia | 108 | 76 | 138 | (7) | 315 |
| –  India | 16 | 187 | 593 | 228 | 1,024 |
| –  Indonesia | (6) | (14) | 147 | (13) | 114 |
| –  mainland China | (34) | 295 | 506 | 1,845 | 2,612 |
| –  Malaysia | 8 | 33 | 141 | (55) | 127 |
| –  Singapore | 45 | (644) | 239 | (12) | (372) |
| –  Taiwan | 9 | 18 | 104 | (2) | 129 |
| –  other | (42) | 206 | 460 | 52 | 676 |
| Middle East and North Africa | (15) | (120) | 478 | (324) | 19 |
| –  Egypt | 68 | 46 | 185 | (1) | 298 |
| –  UAE | (21) | (210) | 102 | (39) | (168) |
| –  Saudi Arabia2 | 21 | — | 26 | (264) | (217) |
| –  other | (83) | 44 | 165 | (20) | 106 |
| North America | (449) | 366 | 712 | (461) | 168 |
| –  US | (547) | 139 | 573 | (391) | (226) |
| –  Canada | 52 | 225 | 100 | (67) | 310 |
| –  other | 46 | 2 | 39 | (3) | 84 |
| Latin America | (183) | (22) | 233 | (65) | (37) |
| –  Mexico | (115) | (106) | 59 | (25) | (187) |
| –  other | (68) | 84 | 174 | (40) | 150 |
| Year ended 31 Dec 2020 | 3,704 | 1,639 | 3,616 | (182) | 8,777 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

1UK includes results from the ultimate holding company, HSBC Holdings plc, and the separately incorporated group of service companies (‘ServCo

Group’).

2  Includes the results of HSBC Saudi Arabia and our share of the profits of our associate, The Saudi British Bank.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 127 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Reconciliation of alternative performance measures |

#### Contents

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| [128](#i866499906cd64e0199d2c5a630a09ec1_3259) | Use of alternative performance measures |
| [128](#i866499906cd64e0199d2c5a630a09ec1_3249) | Return on average ordinary shareholders’ equity and return on  average tangible equity |
| [129](#i866499906cd64e0199d2c5a630a09ec1_3234) | Net asset value and tangible net asset value per ordinary share |
| [130](#i866499906cd64e0199d2c5a630a09ec1_3224) | Post-tax return and average total shareholders’ equity on average  total assets |
| [130](#i866499906cd64e0199d2c5a630a09ec1_3214) | Expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges as %  of average gross loans and advances to customers |

#### Use of alternative performance

#### measures

Our reported results are prepared in accordance with IFRSs

as detailed in our financial statements starting on page 324.

As described on page 98, we use a combination of reported and

alternative performance measures, including those derived from our

reported results that eliminate factors that distort year-on-year

comparisons. These are considered alternative performance

measures (non-GAAP financial measures).

The following information details the adjustments made to the

reported results and the calculation of other alternative performance

measures. All alternative performance measures are reconciled to the

closest reported performance measure.

#### Return on average ordinary

#### shareholders’ equity and return on

#### average tangible equity

Return on average ordinary shareholders’ equity (‘RoE’) is computed

by taking profit attributable to the ordinary shareholders of the parent

company (‘reported results’), divided by average ordinary

shareholders’ equity (‘reported equity’) for the period. The adjustment

to reported results and reported equity excludes amounts attributable

to non-controlling interests and other equity instruments.

Return on average tangible equity (‘RoTE’) is computed by adjusting

reported results for the movements in the present value of in-force

long-term insurance business (‘PVIF’) and for impairment of goodwill

and other intangible assets (net of tax), divided by average reported

equity adjusted for goodwill, intangibles and PVIF for the period.

Return on average tangible equity excluding significant items is

annualised profit attributable to ordinary shareholders, excluding

changes in PVIF and significant items (net of tax), divided by average

tangible shareholders’ equity excluding fair value of own debt, debit

valuation adjustment (‘DVA’) and other adjustments for the period.

Since 1 January 2021, the UK bank levy has no longer been excluded

from the calculation of this measure. Comparative data have not been

re-presented.

We provide RoTE ratios in addition to RoE as a way of assessing our

performance, which is closely aligned to our capital position.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Return on average ordinary shareholders’ equity and return on average tangible equity | | | |
|  | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Profit |  |  |  |
| Profit attributable to the ordinary shareholders of the parent company | 14,822 | 12,607 | 3,898 |
| Impairment of goodwill and other intangible assets (net of tax) | 531 | 608 | 1,036 |
| Decrease/(increase) in PVIF (net of tax) | (264) | (58) | (253) |
| Profit attributable to the ordinary shareholders, excluding goodwill, other  intangible assets impairment and PVIF | 15,089 | 13,157 | 4,681 |
| Significant items (net of tax) and other adjustments1,2 | 2,561 | 2,086 | 2,402 |
| Profit attributable to the ordinary shareholders, excluding goodwill impairment, PVIF and significant items1 | 17,650 | 15,243 | 7,083 |
| Equity |  |  |  |
| Average total shareholders’ equity | 191,998 | 199,295 | 189,719 |
| Effect of average preference shares and other equity instruments | (21,202) | (22,814) | (22,326) |
| Average ordinary shareholders’ equity | 170,796 | 176,481 | 167,393 |
| Effect of goodwill, PVIF and other intangibles (net of deferred tax) | (17,935) | (17,705) | (17,292) |
| Average tangible equity | 152,861 | 158,776 | 150,101 |
| Fair value of own debt, DVA and other adjustments | (1,125) | 1,278 | 422 |
| Average tangible equity excluding fair value of own debt, DVA and other adjustments | 151,736 | 160,054 | 150,523 |
|  | % | % | % |
| Ratio |  |  |  |
| Return on average ordinary shareholders’ equity | 8.7 | 7.1 | 2.3 |
| Return on average tangible equity | 9.9 | 8.3 | 3.1 |
| Return on average tangible equity excluding significant items1 | 11.6 | 9.5 | 4.7 |

1Since 1 January 2021, the UK bank levy has no longer been excluded from the calculation of this measure. Comparative data have not been

represented.

2  Other adjustments includes entries relating to the timing of payments on additional tier 1 coupons.

#### Reconciliation of alternative performance measures

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 128 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

The following table details the adjustments made to reported results by global business:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Return on average tangible equity by global business | | | | | |
|  | Year ended 31 Dec 2022 | | | | |
|  | Wealth and  Personal  Banking | Commercial  Banking | Global  Banking and  Markets | Corporate  Centre | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Profit before tax | 6,040 | 7,447 | 5,099 | (1,058) | 17,528 |
| Tax expense | (1,218) | (1,737) | (823) | 2,920 | (858) |
| Profit after tax | 4,822 | 5,710 | 4,276 | 1,862 | 16,670 |
| Less attributable to: preference shareholders, other equity holders, non-  controlling interests | (696) | (493) | (603) | (56) | (1,848) |
| Profit attributable to ordinary shareholders of the parent company | 4,126 | 5,217 | 3,673 | 1,806 | 14,822 |
| Increase in PVIF (net of tax) | (251) | 36 | — | (49) | (264) |
| Significant items (net of tax) | 1,960 | 197 | 300 | 581 | 3,038 |
| Other adjustments | 6 | (15) | (24) | 87 | 54 |
| Profit attributable to ordinary shareholders, excluding PVIF, significant  items | 5,841 | 5,435 | 3,949 | 2,425 | 17,650 |
| Average tangible shareholders’ equity excluding fair value of own debt, DVA and  other adjustments | 31,519 | 38,373 | 36,944 | 44,900 | 151,736 |
| Return on average tangible equity excluding significant items (%) | 18.5 | 14.2 | 10.7 | 5.4 | 11.6 |
|  | | | | | |
|  | Year ended 31 Dec 2021 | | | | |
| Profit before tax | 6,133 | 6,677 | 4,722 | 1,374 | 18,906 |
| Tax expense | (1,540) | (1,783) | (1,020) | 130 | (4,213) |
| Profit after tax | 4,593 | 4,894 | 3,702 | 1,504 | 14,693 |
| Less attributable to: preference shareholders, other equity holders, non-  controlling interests | (735) | (665) | (618) | (68) | (2,086) |
| Profit attributable to ordinary shareholders of the parent company | 3,858 | 4,229 | 3,084 | 1,436 | 12,607 |
| Increase in PVIF (net of tax) | (65) | 4 | — | 3 | (58) |
| Significant items (net of tax) | 850 | 51 | 517 | 1,269 | 2,687 |
| Other adjustments | 3 | (4) | (3) | 11 | 7 |
| Profit attributable to ordinary shareholders, excluding PVIF, significant items | 4,646 | 4,280 | 3,598 | 2,719 | 15,243 |
| Average tangible shareholders’ equity excluding fair value of own debt, DVA and  other adjustments | 30,587 | 39,487 | 41,816 | 48,164 | 160,054 |
| Return on average tangible equity excluding significant items (%) | 15.2 | 10.8 | 8.6 | 5.6 | 9.5 |

#### Net asset value and tangible net asset

#### value per ordinary share

Net asset value per ordinary share is total shareholders‘ equity less

non-cumulative preference shares and capital securities (‘total

ordinary shareholders’ equity’), divided by the number of ordinary

shares in issue excluding shares that the company has purchased and

are held in treasury.

Tangible net asset value per ordinary share is total ordinary

shareholders’ equity excluding goodwill, PVIF and other intangible

assets (net of deferred tax) (‘tangible ordinary shareholders’ equity’),

divided by the number of basic ordinary shares in issue excluding

shares that the company has purchased and are held in treasury.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Net asset value and tangible net asset value per ordinary share | | | |
|  | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Total shareholders’ equity | 187,484 | 198,250 | 196,443 |
| Preference shares and other equity instruments | (19,746) | (22,414) | (22,414) |
| Total ordinary shareholders’ equity | 167,738 | 175,836 | 174,029 |
| Goodwill, PVIF and intangible assets (net of deferred tax) | (18,383) | (17,643) | (17,606) |
| Tangible ordinary shareholders’ equity | 149,355 | 158,193 | 156,423 |
| Basic number of $0.50 ordinary shares outstanding | 19,739 | 20,073 | 20,184 |
|  | $ | $ | $ |
| Value per share |  |  |  |
| Net asset value per ordinary share | 8.50 | 8.76 | 8.62 |
| Tangible net asset value per ordinary share | 7.57 | 7.88 | 7.75 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 129 |

#### Post-tax return and average total shareholders’ equity on average total assets

Post-tax return on average total assets is profit after tax divided by average total assets for the period. Average total shareholders’ equity to

average total assets is average total shareholders’ equity divided by average total assets for the period.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Post-tax return and average total shareholders’ equity on average total assets | | | |
|  | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Profit after tax | 16,670 | 14,693 | 6,099 |
| Average total shareholders’ equity | 191,998 | 199,295 | 189,719 |
| Average total assets | 3,030,574 | 3,012,437 | 2,936,939 |
|  |  |  |  |
| Ratio | % | % | % |
| Post-tax return on average total assets | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.2 |
| Average total shareholders’ equity to average total assets | 6.34 | 6.62 | 6.46 |

#### Expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges as % of average

#### gross loans and advances to customers

Expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges (‘ECL’) as % of average gross loans and advances to customers is the annualised

adjusted ECL divided by adjusted average gross loans and advances to customers for the period. The adjusted numbers are derived by adjusting

reported ECL and loans and advances to customers for the effects of foreign currency translation differences.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges as % of average gross loans and advances to customers | | | |
|  | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges (‘ECL’) | (3,592) | 928 | (8,817) |
| Currency translation |  | (174) | 2 |
| Adjusted ECL | (3,592) | 754 | (8,815) |
| Average gross loans and advances to customers | 1,015,445 | 1,057,412 | 1,047,114 |
| Currency translation | (13,325) | (63,174) | (34,883) |
| Average gross loans and advances to customers – at most recent balance sheet foreign exchange rates | 1,002,120 | 994,238 | 1,012,231 |
| Average gross loans and advances to customers, including held for sale | 1,036,974 | 1,058,947 | 1,047,114 |
| Currency translation | (12,846) | (63,012) | (34,883) |
| Average gross loans and advances to customers, including held for sale – at most recent balance sheet foreign  exchange rates | 1,024,128 | 995,935 | 1,012,231 |
|  |  |  |  |
| Ratio | % | % | % |
| Expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges as % of average gross loans and advances to customers | 0.36 | (0.08) | 0.87 |
| Expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges as % of average gross loans and advances to customers,  including held for sale | 0.35 | (0.08) | 0.87 |

Reconciliation of alternative performance measures

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 130 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Risk review |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Our risk review outlines our approach to risk management, how we  identify and monitor top and emerging risks, and the actions we  take to mitigate them. In addition, it explains our material banking  risks, including how we manage capital. | |
| Contents | |
|  |  |
| [132](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_7) | Our approach to risk |
| [132](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_10) | Our risk appetite |
| [132](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_13) | Risk management |
| [135](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_28) | Key developments in 2022 |
| [135](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_40) | Top and emerging risks |
| [135](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_43) | Externally driven |
| [140](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_46) | Internally driven |
| [142](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_52) | Areas of special interest |
| [142](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_4028) | Risks related to Covid-19 |
| [142](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_64) | Our material banking risks |
| [145](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_76) | Credit risk |
| [202](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_235) | Treasury risk |
| [218](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_283) | Market risk |
| [221](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_6167) | Climate risk |
| [230](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_364) | Resilience risk |
| [231](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_367) | Regulatory compliance risk |
| [231](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_370) | Financial crime risk |
| [232](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_373) | Model risk |
| [233](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_376) | Insurance manufacturing operations risk |

Identifying suspicious activities through our

award-winning AI tool

We are using the latest artificial intelligence technology to help

identify suspicious activities to help prevent financial crime.

Our dynamic risk assessment solution brings data together on the

Cloud, and uses machine learning to analyse and identify criminal

activity by making use of relevant data, with the ability to identify

patterns that humans are unlikely to spot.

The tool, which we first developed in November 2021 and is active in

several markets including the UK, enables suspicious activity to be

identified twice as fast than the previous process and reduces case

volumes by 60%.

The solution was recognised at the 2022 Banking Tech Awards,

winning ‘Best Use of Cloud’ and ‘Best Use of AI’. We plan to roll it

out to other markets throughout 2023.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 131 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Our approach to risk |

#### Our risk appetite

We recognise the importance of a strong culture, which refers to our

shared attitudes, beliefs, values and standards that shape behaviours

including those related to risk awareness, risk taking and risk

management. All our people are responsible for the management of

risk, with the ultimate accountability residing with the Board.

We seek to build our business for the long term by balancing social,

environmental and economic considerations in the decisions we

make. Our strategic priorities are underpinned by our endeavour to

operate in a sustainable way. This helps us to carry out our social

responsibility and manage the risk profile of the business. We are

committed to managing and mitigating climate-related risks, both

physical and transition risks, and continue to incorporate consideration

of these into how we manage and oversee risks internally and with

our customers.

The following principles guide the Group’s overarching appetite for

risk and determine how our businesses and risks are managed.

#### Financial position

•We aim to maintain a strong capital position, defined by regulatory

and internal capital ratios.

•We carry out liquidity and funding management for each operating

entity, on a stand-alone basis.

#### Operating model

•We seek to generate returns in line with our risk appetite and

strong risk management capability.

•We aim to deliver sustainable and diversified earnings and

consistent returns for shareholders.

#### Business practice

•We have no appetite for deliberately or knowingly causing

detriment to consumers, or incurring a breach of the letter or spirit

of regulatory requirements.

•We have no appetite for inappropriate market conduct by any

member of staff or by any Group business.

•We are committed to managing the climate risks that have an

impact on our financial position, and delivering on our net zero

ambition.

•We consider and, where appropriate, mitigate reputational risk that

may arise from our business activities and decisions.

•We monitor non-financial risk exposure against risk appetite,

including exposure related to inadequate or failed internal

processes, people and systems, or events that impact our

customers or can lead to sub-optimal returns to shareholders,

censure, or reputational damage.

#### Enterprise-wide application

Our risk appetite encapsulates the consideration of financial and non-

financial risks. We define financial risk as the risk of a financial loss as

a result of business activities. We actively take these types of risks to

maximise shareholder value and profits. Non-financial risk is the risk

to achieving our strategy or objectives as the result of failed internal

processes, people and systems, or from external events.

Our risk appetite is expressed in both quantitative and qualitative

terms and applied at the global business level, at the regional level

and to material operating entities. Every three years, the Group Risk

and Compliance function commissions an external independent firm

to review the Group’s approach to risk appetite and to help ensure

that it remains in line with market best practice and regulatory

expectations. This review was last carried out in 2021 and confirmed

the Group’s risk appetite statement (‘RAS’) remains aligned to best

practices, regulatory expectations and strategic goals. Our risk

appetite continues to evolve and expand its scope as part of our

regular review process.

The Board reviews and approves the Group’s risk appetite regularly to

make sure it remains fit for purpose. The Group’s risk appetite is

considered, developed and enhanced through:

•an alignment with our strategy, purpose, values and customer

needs;

•trends highlighted in other Group risk reports;

•communication with risk stewards on the developing risk

landscape;

•strength of our capital, liquidity and balance sheet;

•compliance with applicable laws and regulations;

•effectiveness of the applicable control environment to mitigate

risk, informed by risk ratings from risk control assessments;

•functionality, capacity and resilience of available systems to

manage risk; and

•the level of available staff with the required competencies to

manage risks.

We formally articulate our risk appetite through our RAS. Setting out

our risk appetite ensures that we agree a suitable level of risk for our

strategy. In this way, risk appetite informs our financial planning

process and helps senior management to allocate capital to business

activities, services and products.

The RAS is applied to the development of business line strategies,

strategic and business planning and remuneration. At a Group level,

performance against the RAS is reported to the Group Risk

Management Meeting alongside key risk indicators to support

targeted insight and discussion on breaches of risk appetite and any

associated mitigating actions. This reporting allows risks to be

promptly identified and mitigated, and informs risk-adjusted

remuneration to drive a strong risk culture.

Each global business, region and material operating entity is required

to have its own RAS, which is monitored to help ensure it remains

aligned with the Group’s RAS. Each RAS and business activity is

guided and underpinned by qualitative principles and/or quantitative

metrics.

#### Risk management

We recognise that the primary role of risk management is to protect

our customers, business, colleagues, shareholders and the

communities that we serve, while ensuring we are able to support

our strategy and provide sustainable growth. This is supported

through our three lines of defence model described on page 134.

The implementation of our business strategy remains a key focus. As

we implement change initiatives, we actively manage the execution

risks. We also perform periodic risk assessments, including against

strategies, to help ensure retention of key personnel for our continued

safe operation.

We aim to use a comprehensive risk management approach across

the organisation and across all risk types, underpinned by our culture

and values. This is outlined in our risk management framework,

including the key principles and practices that we employ in managing

material risks, both financial and non-financial. The framework fosters

continual monitoring, promotes risk awareness and encourages a

sound operational and strategic decision-making and escalation

process. It also supports a consistent approach to identifying,

assessing, managing and reporting the risks we accept and incur in

our activities, with clear accountabilities. We actively review and

enhance our risk management framework and our approach to

managing risk, through our activities with regard to: people and

capabilities; governance; reporting and management information;

credit risk management models; and data.

Group Risk and Compliance is independent from the global

businesses, including our sales and trading functions, to provide

challenge, oversight and appropriate balance in risk/return decisions.

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 132 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Our risk management framework

The following diagram and descriptions summarise key aspects of the risk management framework, including governance, structure, risk

management tools and our culture, which together help align employee behaviour with risk appetite.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Key components of our risk management framework | | | | | | | | | | |
| HSBC Values and risk culture | | | | | | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk governance |  | Non-executive risk governance | | | | | | |  | The Board approves the Group’s risk appetite, plans and performance  targets. It sets the ‘tone from the top’ and is advised by the Group Risk  Committee (see page 255). |
|  |  | | | | | | |  |  |
|  | Executive risk governance | | | | | | |  | Our executive risk governance structure is responsible for the  enterprise-wide management of all risks, including key policies and  frameworks for the management of risk within the Group (see pages  134 and 142). |
|  |  |  | | | | | | |  |  |
|  |  |  | | | | | | |  |  |
| Roles and  responsibilities |  | Three lines of defence model | | | | | | |  | Our ‘three lines of defence’ model defines roles and responsibilities for  risk management. An independent Group Risk and Compliance  function helps ensure the necessary balance in risk/return decisions  (see page 134). |
|  |  |  | | | | | | |  |  |
|  |  |  | | | | | | |  |  |
| Processes and tools |  | Risk appetite | | | | | | |  | The Group has processes in place to identify/assess, monitor, manage  and report risks to help ensure we remain within our risk appetite. |
|  |  | | | | | | |  |
|  | Enterprise-wide risk management tools | | | | | | |  |
|  |  | | | | | | |  |
|  | Active risk management: identification/assessment,  monitoring, management and reporting | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  | | | | | | |  |  |
|  |  |  | | | | | | |  |  |
| Internal controls |  | Policies and procedures | | | | | | |  | Policies and procedures define the minimum requirements for the  controls required to manage our risks. |
|  |  | | | | | | |  |  |
|  | Control activities | | | | | | |  | Operational and resilience risk management defines minimum  standards and processes for managing operational risks and internal  controls. |
|  |  | | | | | | |  |  |
|  | Systems and infrastructure | | | | | | |  | The Group has systems and/or processes that support the  identification, capture and exchange of information to support risk  management activities. |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Risk governance

The Board has ultimate responsibility for the effective management of

risk and approves our risk appetite.

The Group Chief Risk and Compliance Officer, supported by the

Group Risk Management Meeting, holds executive accountability for

the ongoing monitoring, assessment and management of the risk

environment and the effectiveness of the risk management

framework.

The Group Chief Risk and Compliance Officer is also responsible for

the oversight of reputational risk, with the support of the Group

Reputational Risk Committee. The Group Reputational Risk

Committee considers matters arising from customers, transactions

and third parties that either present a serious potential reputational

risk to the Group or merit a Group-led decision to ensure a consistent

risk management approach across the regions, global businesses and

global functions. Further details can be found under the ‘Reputational

risk’ section of www.hsbc.com/our-approach/risk-and-responsibility.

Day-to-day responsibility for risk management is delegated to senior

managers with individual accountability for decision making. All our

people have a role to play in risk management. These roles are

defined using the three lines of defence model, which takes into

account our business and functional structures as described in the

following commentary, ‘Our responsibilities’.

We use a defined executive risk governance structure to help ensure

there is appropriate oversight and accountability of risk, which

facilitates reporting and escalation to the Group Risk Management

Meeting. This structure is summarised in the following table.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 133 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Governance structure for the management of risk and compliance | | |
| Authority | Membership | Responsibilities include: |
| Group Risk Management  Meeting | Group Chief Risk and Compliance  Officer  Group Chief Legal Officer  Group Chief Executive  Group Chief Financial Officer  Group Head of Financial Crime and  Group Money Laundering Reporting  Officer  Group Head of Compliance  All other Group Executive Committee  members | •Supporting the Group Chief Risk and Compliance Officer in exercising Board-  delegated risk management authority  •Overseeing the implementation of risk appetite and the risk management  framework  •Forward-looking assessment of the risk environment, analysing possible risk  impacts and taking appropriate action  •Monitoring all categories of risk and determining appropriate mitigating action  •Promoting a supportive Group culture in relation to risk management and  conduct |
| Group Risk and  Compliance Executive  Committee | Group Chief Risk and Compliance  Officer  Chief risk officers of HSBC’s  global businesses and regions  Heads of Global Risk and Compliance  sub-functions | •Supporting the Group Chief Risk and Compliance Officer in providing strategic  direction for the Group Risk and Compliance function, setting priorities and  providing oversight  •Overseeing a consistent approach to accountability for, and mitigation of, risk  and compliance across the Group |
| Global business/regional  risk management  meetings | Global business/regional chief  risk officer  Global business/regional chief  executive officer  Global business/regional chief financial  officer  Global business/regional heads  of global functions | •Supporting the Group Chief Risk and Compliance Officer in exercising Board-  delegated risk management authority  •Forward-looking assessment of the risk environment  •Implementation of risk appetite and the risk management framework  •Monitoring all categories of risk and overseeing appropriate mitigating actions  •Embedding a supportive culture in relation to risk management and controls |

The Board committees with responsibility for oversight of risk-related matters are set out on page 258.

Treasury risks are the responsibility of the Group Executive Committee and the Group Risk Committee. Global Treasury actively manages these

risks, supported by the Holdings Asset and Liability Management Committee (‘ALCO’) and local ALCOs, overseen by Treasury Risk

Management and the Group Risk Management Meeting. Further details on treasury risk management are set out on page 202.

#### Our responsibilities

All our people are responsible for identifying and managing risk within

the scope of their roles. Roles are defined using the three lines of

defence model, which takes into account our business and functional

structures as described below.

Three lines of defence

To create a robust control environment to manage risks, we use an

activity-based three lines of defence model. This model delineates

management accountabilities and responsibilities for risk

management and the control environment.

The model underpins our approach to risk management by clarifying

responsibility and encouraging collaboration, as well as enabling

efficient coordination of risk and control activities. The three lines of

defence are summarised below:

•The first line of defence owns the risks and is responsible

for identifying, recording, reporting and managing them in line with

risk appetite, and ensuring that the right controls and assessments

are in place to mitigate them.

•The second line of defence challenges the first line of defence on

effective risk management, and provides advice and guidance in

relation to the risk.

•The third line of defence is our Global Internal Audit function,

which provides independent assurance as to whether our risk

management approach and processes are designed and operating

effectively.

Group Risk and Compliance function

Our Group Risk and Compliance function is responsible for the

Group’s risk management framework. This responsibility includes

establishing global policy, monitoring risk profiles, and identifying and

managing forward-looking risk. Group Risk and Compliance is made

up of sub-functions covering all risks to our business. Forming part of

the second line of defence, the Group Risk and Compliance function

is independent from the global businesses, including sales and trading

functions, to provide challenge, appropriate oversight and balance in

risk/return decisions.

Responsibility for minimising both financial and non-financial risk lies

with our people. They are required to manage the risks of the

business and operational activities for which they are responsible. We

maintain adequate oversight of our risks through our various specialist

risk stewards and the collective accountability held by our chief risk

officers.

We have continued to strengthen the control environment and our

approach to the management of non-financial risk, as set out in our

risk management framework. The management of non-financial risk

focuses on governance and risk appetite, and provides a single view

of the non-financial risks that matter the most as well as the

associated controls. It incorporates a risk management system

designed to enable the active management of non-financial risk. Our

ongoing focus is on simplifying our approach to non-financial risk

management, while driving more effective oversight and better end-

to-end identification and management of non-financial risks. This is

overseen by the Operational and Resilience Risk function, headed by

the Group Head of Operational and Resilience Risk.

Stress testing and recovery planning

We operate a wide-ranging stress testing programme that is a key

part of our risk management and capital and liquidity planning. Stress

testing provides management with key insights into the impact of

severely adverse events on the Group, and provides confidence to

regulators on the Group’s financial stability.

Our stress testing programme assesses our capital and liquidity

strength through a rigorous examination of our resilience to external

shocks. As well as undertaking regulatory-driven stress tests, we

conduct our own internal stress tests in order to understand the

nature and level of all material risks, quantify the impact of such risks

and develop plausible business-as-usual mitigating actions.

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 134 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

Internal stress tests

Our internal capital assessment uses a range of stress scenarios that

explore risks identified by management. They include potential

adverse macroeconomic, geopolitical and operational risk events, as

well as other potential events that are specific to HSBC.

The selection of stress scenarios is based upon the output of our

identified top and emerging risks and our risk appetite. Stress testing

analysis helps management understand the nature and extent of

vulnerabilities to which the Group is exposed. Using this information,

management decides whether risks can or should be mitigated

through management actions or, if they were to crystallise, be

absorbed through capital and liquidity. This in turn informs decisions

about preferred capital and liquidity levels and allocations.

In addition to the Group-wide stress testing scenarios, each major

subsidiary conducts regular macroeconomic and event-driven scenario

analysis specific to its region. They also participate, as required, in the

regulatory stress testing programmes of the jurisdictions in which

they operate, such as stress tests required by the Bank of England

(‘BoE’) in the UK, the Federal Reserve Board (‘FRB’) in the US, and

the Hong Kong Monetary Authority (‘HKMA’) in Hong Kong. Global

functions and businesses also perform bespoke stress testing to

inform their assessment of risks to potential scenarios.

We also conduct reverse stress tests each year at Group level and,

where required, at subsidiary entity level to understand potential

extreme conditions that would make our business model non-viable.

Reverse stress testing identifies potential stresses and vulnerabilities

we might face, and helps inform early warning triggers, management

actions and contingency plans designed to mitigate risks.

Recovery and resolution plans

Recovery and resolution plans form part of the integral framework

safeguarding the Group’s financial stability. The Group recovery plan,

together with stress testing, help us understand the likely outcomes

of adverse business or economic conditions and in the identification

of appropriate risk mitigating actions. The Group is committed to

further developing its recovery and resolution capabilities in line with

the BoE’s Resolvability Assessment Framework requirements.

#### Key developments in 2022

We actively managed the risks related to macroeconomic

uncertainties including inflation, fiscal and monetary policy, the

Russia-Ukraine war, broader geopolitical uncertainties and continued

risks resulting from the Covid-19 pandemic, as well as other key risks

described in this section. In addition, we sought to enhance our risk

management in the following areas:

•We continued to improve our risk governance decision making,

particularly with regard to the governance of treasury risk, to help

ensure senior executives have appropriate oversight and visibility

of macroeconomic trends around inflation and interest rates.

•We adapted our interest rate risk management strategy as market

and official interest rates increased in reaction to inflationary

pressures. This included the Board approving in September a new

interest rate risk in the banking book strategy, a managed

reduction in the duration risk of our hold-to-collect-and-sell asset

portfolio and an increase in net interest income stabilisation.

•We began a process of enhancement of our country credit risk

management framework to strengthen our control of risk tolerance

and appetite at a country level.

•We continued to develop our approach to emerging risk

identification and management, including the use of forward-

looking indicators to support our analysis.

•We enhanced our enterprise risk reporting processes to place a

greater focus on our emerging risks, including by capturing the

materiality, oversight and individual monitoring of these risks.

•We sought to further strengthen our third-party risk policy and

processes to improve control and oversight of our material third

parties to maintain our operational resilience, and to meet new and

evolving regulatory requirements.

•We made progress with our comprehensive regulatory reporting

programme to strengthen our global processes, improve

consistency and enhance controls.

•We continued to embed the governance and oversight around

model adjustments and related processes for IFRS 9 models and

Sarbanes-Oxley controls.

•We commenced a programme to enhance our framework for

managing the risks associated with machine learning and artificial

intelligence (‘AI’).

•Through our climate risk programme, we continued to embed

climate considerations throughout the organisation, including

updating the scope of our programme to cover all risk types,

expanding the scope of climate-related training, developing new

climate risk metrics to monitor and manage exposures, and

developing our internal climate scenario exercise.

•We sought to improve the effectiveness of our financial crime

controls, deploying advanced analytics capabilities into new

markets. We refreshed our financial crime policies to help ensure

they remain up to date and address changing and emerging risks.

We continue to monitor regulatory changes.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Top and emerging risks |

We use a top and emerging risks process to provide a forward-looking

view of issues with the potential to threaten the execution of our

strategy or operations over the medium to long term.

We proactively assess the internal and external risk environment, as

well as review the themes identified across our regions and global

businesses, for any risks that may require global escalation. We

update our top and emerging risks as necessary.

Our current top and emerging risks are as follows.

#### Externally driven

#### Geopolitical and macroeconomic risks

The Russia-Ukraine war has had far-reaching geopolitical and

economic implications. HSBC is monitoring the impacts of the war

and continues to respond to the further economic sanctions and trade

restrictions that have been imposed on Russia in response. In

particular, significant sanctions and trade restrictions imposed against

Russia have been put in place by the UK, the US and the EU, as well

as other countries. Such sanctions and restrictions have specifically

targeted certain Russian government officials, politically exposed

persons, business people, Russian oil imports, energy products,

financial institutions and other major Russian companies. In addition,

there have been put in place more generally applicable investment,

export, and import bans and restrictions. In response to such

sanctions and trade restrictions, as well as asset flight, Russia has

implemented certain countermeasures.

Further sanctions, trade restrictions and Russian countermeasures

may adversely impact the Group, its customers and the markets in

which the Group operates by creating regulatory, reputational and

market risks. Our business in Russia principally serves multinational

corporate clients headquartered in other countries, is not accepting

new business or customers and is consequently on a declining trend.

Following a strategic review, HSBC Europe BV (a wholly-owned

subsidiary of HSBC Bank plc) has entered into an agreement to sell its

wholly-owned subsidiary HSBC Bank (RR) (Limited Liability Company),

subject to regulatory and governmental approvals.

Global commodity markets have been significantly impacted by the

Russia-Ukraine war and localised Covid-19 outbreaks, leading to

continued supply chain disruptions. This has resulted in product

shortages appearing across several regions, and increased prices for

both energy and non-energy commodities, such as food. We do not

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 135 |

expect these to ease significantly in the near term. In turn, this has

had a significant impact on global inflation. Relatively mild weather,

until recently, and diversification of fuel sources have nevertheless

helped regions most dependent on Russian supply to substantially

reduce risks of rationing over the winter months.

China’s policy measures issued at the end of 2022 have increased

liquidity and the supply of credit to the mainland China commercial

real estate sector. Recovery in the underlying domestic residential

demand and improved customer sentiment will be necessary to

support the ongoing health of the sector. We will continue to monitor

the sector closely, notably the risk of further idiosyncratic real estate

defaults and the potential associated impact on wider market,

investor and consumer sentiment. Given that parts of the global

economy are in, or close to, recession, the demand for Chinese

exports may also diminish.

Rising global inflation has prompted central banks to tighten monetary

policy. Since the beginning of 2022, the US Federal Reserve Board

(‘FRB’) has delivered a cumulative 450 basis point (‘bps’) increase in

the Federal Funds rate. The European Central Bank lagged the FRB

initially, but its benchmark rate has subsequently been increased by

300bps since July 2022. As of mid-February 2023, interest-rate

futures suggested market uncertainty as to whether the FRB would

begin to ease monetary policy over the 12-month horizon. Should

monetary policy rates move materially higher than current

expectations, a realignment of market expectations could cause

turbulence in financial asset prices.

Financial markets have also shown reduced appetite for expansionary

fiscal policies in the context of high debt ratios. Following the fiscal

statement of 23 September 2022 by the UK government, there was a

fall in the value of sterling and a sharp rise in the yields of UK

government securities, known as gilts. Following this, the Bank of

England reversed its plan to begin selling its gilt holdings from

September 2022, and the UK government reversed most of the

previously announced fiscal measures. We continue to monitor our

risk profile closely in the context of uncertainty over global

macroeconomic policies.

Higher inflation and interest rate expectations around the world – and

the resulting economic uncertainty – have had an impact on expected

credit losses and other credit impairment charges (‘ECL’). The

combined pressure of higher inflation and interest rates may impact

the ability of our customers to repay debt. Our Central scenario,

which has the highest probability weighting in our IFRS 9 ‘Financial

Instruments’ calculations of ECL, assumes low growth and a higher

inflation environment across many of our key markets. However, due

to the rapidly changing economic conditions, the potential for forecast

dispersion and volatility remain high, impacting the degree of accuracy

and certainty of our Central scenario forecast. The level of volatility

varies by market, depending on exposure to commodity price

increases, supply chain constraints, the monetary policy response to

inflation and the public health policy response to the Covid-19

pandemic. As a result, our Central scenario for impairment has not

been assigned the same likelihood of occurrence across our key

markets. There is also uncertainty with respect to the relationship

between the economic drivers and the historical loss experience,

which has required adjustments to modelled ECL in cases where we

determined that the model was unable to capture the material

underlying risks.

For further details of our Central and other scenarios, see

‘Measurement uncertainty and sensitivity analysis of ECL estimates’

on page 153.

Global tensions over trade, technology and ideology are manifesting

themselves in divergent regulatory standards and compliance

regimes, presenting long-term strategic challenges for multinational

businesses.

The US-China relationship remains complex. To date, the UK, the US,

the EU and other countries have imposed various sanctions and trade

restrictions on Chinese persons and companies. Although sanctions

and trade restrictions are difficult to predict, increases in diplomatic

tensions between China and the US and other countries could result

in sanctions that could negatively impact the Group, its customers

and the markets in which the Group operates. There is a continued

risk of additional sanctions and trade restrictions being imposed by

the US and other governments in relation to human rights,

technology, and other issues with China, and this could create a more

complex operating environment for the Group and its customers.

China has in turn announced a number of its own sanctions and trade

restrictions that target, or provide authority to target, foreign

individuals and companies.

These and any future measures and countermeasures that may be

taken by the US, China and other countries may affect the Group, its

customers and the markets in which the Group operates.

Negotiations between the UK and the EU over the operation of the

Northern Ireland Protocol are continuing. While there are signs that

differences may be diminishing, failure to reach agreement could

have implications for the future operation of the EU-UK Trade and

Cooperation Agreement.

In June 2022, the UK government published proposed legislation that

seeks to amend the Protocol in a number of respects. In response,

the EU launched infringement procedures against the UK, and is

evaluating the UK response, received in September 2022. If the

proposed legislation were to pass, and infringement procedures

progressed, it could further complicate the terms of trade between

the UK and the EU and potentially prevent progress in other areas

such as financial services. Over the medium to long term, the UK’s

withdrawal from the EU may impact markets and increase economic

risk, particularly in the UK, which could adversely impact our

profitability and prospects for growth in this market. We are

monitoring the situation closely, including the potential impacts on our

customers.

In August 2022, the US Inflation Reduction Act introduced a minimum

tax of 15% with effect from 1 January 2023. It is possible that the

minimum tax could result in an additional US tax liability over our

regular US federal corporate tax liability in a given year, based on the

differences between US book and taxable income (including as a

result of temporary differences). Given its recent pronouncement, it is

unclear at this time what, if any, impact the US Inflation Reduction

Act will have on HSBC’s US tax rate and US financial results. HSBC

will continue to evaluate its impact as further information becomes

available. In addition, potential changes to tax legislation and tax rates

in the countries and territories in which we operate could increase our

effective tax rate in the future.

As the geopolitical landscape evolves, compliance by multinational

corporations with their legal or regulatory obligations in one

jurisdiction may be seen as supporting the law or policy objectives of

that jurisdiction over another, creating additional compliance,

reputational and political risks for the Group. We maintain dialogue

with our regulators in various jurisdictions on the impact of legal and

regulatory obligations on our business and customers.

The financial impact on the Group of geopolitical risks in Asia is

heightened due to the region’s relatively high contribution to the

Group’s profitability, particularly in Hong Kong.

While it is the Group's policy to comply with all applicable laws and

regulations of all jurisdictions in which it operates, geopolitical risks

and tensions, and potential ambiguities in the Group’s compliance

obligations, will continue to present challenges and risks for the

Group and could have a material adverse impact on the Group‘s

business, financial condition, results of operations, prospects and

strategy, as well as on the Group’s customers.

Expanding data privacy, national security and cybersecurity laws in a

number of markets could pose potential challenges to intra-group data

sharing. These developments could increase financial institutions’

compliance obligations in respect of cross-border transfers of

personal information, which may affect our ability to manage financial

crime risks across markets.

Mitigating actions

•We closely monitor geopolitical and economic developments in

key markets and sectors and undertake scenario analysis where

appropriate. This helps us to take portfolio actions where

necessary, including through enhanced monitoring, amending our

risk appetite and/or reducing limits and exposures.

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 136 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

•We stress test portfolios of particular concern to identify

sensitivity to loss under a range of scenarios, with management

actions being taken to rebalance exposures and manage risk

appetite where necessary.

•We regularly review key portfolios to help ensure that individual

customer or portfolio risks are understood and that our ability to

manage the level of facilities offered through any downturn is

appropriate.

•We continue to manage sanctions and trade restrictions through

the use of, and enhancements to, our existing controls.

•We continue to monitor the UK’s relationship with the EU, and

assess the potential impact on our people, operations and

portfolios.

•We have taken steps, where necessary, to enhance physical

security in geographical areas deemed to be at high risk from

terrorism and military conflicts.

#### Technology and cybersecurity risk

Together with other organisations, we operate in an extensive and

complex technology landscape, which needs to remain resilient in

order to support customers, our organisation and financial markets

globally. Risks arise where technology is not understood, maintained,

or developed appropriately. We also continue to operate in an

increasingly hostile cyber threat environment globally. These threats

include potential unauthorised access to customer accounts, attacks

on our systems or those of our third-party suppliers, and require

ongoing investment in business and technical controls to defend

against.

Mitigating actions

•We continue to invest in transforming how software solutions are

developed, delivered and maintained to improve system resilience.

We continue to build security into our software development

lifecycle and improve our testing processes and tools.

•We continue to upgrade many of our IT systems, simplify our

service provision and replace older IT infrastructure and

applications. These enhancements supported global

improvements in service availability during 2022 for both our

customers and colleagues.

•We continually evaluate threat levels for the most prevalent cyber-

attack types and their potential outcomes. To further protect HSBC

and our customers and help ensure the safe expansion of our

global businesses, we continue to strengthen our controls to

reduce the likelihood and impact of advanced malware, data

leakage, exposure through third parties and security vulnerabilities.

•We continue to enhance our cybersecurity capabilities, including

Cloud security, identity and access management, metrics and data

analytics, and third-party security reviews. An important part of our

defence strategy is ensuring our colleagues remain aware of

cybersecurity issues and know how to report incidents.

•We report and review cyber risk and control effectiveness at

executive and non-executive Board level. We also report it across

our global businesses, functions and regions to help ensure there

is appropriate visibility and governance of the risk and its mitigating

actions.

•We participate globally in industry bodies and working groups to

collaborate on tactics employed by cyber-crime groups and to

work together preventing, detecting and defending against cyber-

attacks on financial organisations globally.

#### Evolving regulatory environment risk

We aim to keep abreast of the emerging regulatory compliance and

conduct agenda, which currently includes, but is not limited to: ESG

matters; ensuring good customer outcomes; addressing customer

vulnerabilities due to cost of living pressures; regulatory compliance;

regulatory reporting; employee compliance, including the use of e-

communication channels; and the proposed reforms to the UK

financial services sector, known as the Edinburgh Reforms. We

monitor regulatory developments closely and engage with regulators,

as appropriate, to help ensure new regulatory requirements are

implemented effectively and in a timely way. The competitive

landscape in which the Group operates may be impacted by future

regulatory changes and government intervention.

Mitigating actions

•We monitor for regulatory developments to understand the

evolving regulatory landscape and seek to respond with changes in

a timely manner.

•We engage with governments and regulators, responding to

consultations with a view to help shaping regulations that can be

implemented effectively. We hold regular meetings with relevant

authorities to discuss strategic contingency plans, including those

arising from geopolitical issues.

•Our simplified conduct approach aligns to our purpose and values,

in particular the value ‘we take responsibility’.

#### Financial crime risk

Financial institutions remain under considerable regulatory scrutiny

regarding their ability to detect and prevent financial crime. These

evolving challenges include managing conflicting laws and approaches

to legal and regulatory regimes, and implementing an unprecedented

volume and diverse set of sanctions, notably as a result of the Russia-

Ukraine war.

Amid rising inflation and increasing cost of living pressures, we face

increasing regulatory expectations with respect to managing internal

and external fraud, and protecting vulnerable customers.

The digitisation of financial services continues to have an impact on

the payments ecosystem, with an increasing number of new market

entrants and payment mechanisms, not all of which are subject to the

same level of regulatory scrutiny or regulations as banks.

Developments around digital assets and currencies have continued at

pace, with an increasing regulatory and enforcement focus on the

financial crimes linked to these types of assets.

Expectations with respect to the intersection of ESG issues and

financial crime, as our organisation, customers and suppliers transition

to net zero, continue to increase. These are particularly focused on

potential ‘greenwashing’, human rights issues and environmental

crimes. In addition, climate change itself could heighten risks linked to

vulnerable migrant populations in countries where financial crime is

already more prevalent.

We also continue to face increasing challenges presented by national

data privacy requirements, which may affect our ability to manage

financial crime risks across markets.

Mitigating actions

•We continue to manage sanctions and trade restrictions through

the use of, and enhancements to, our existing controls.

•We continue to develop our fraud controls and invest in

capabilities to fight financial crime through the application of

advanced analytics and artificial intelligence.

•We are looking at the impact of a rapidly changing payments

ecosystem, as well as risks associated with direct and indirect

exposure to digital assets and currencies, in an effort to maintain

appropriate financial crime controls.

•We are assessing our existing policies and control framework so

that developments relating to ESG are considered and the risks

mitigated.

•We engage with regulators, policymakers and relevant

international bodies, seeking to address data privacy challenges

through international standards, guidance and legislation.

#### Ibor transition risk

Interbank offered rates (‘Ibors’) have previously been used extensively

to set interest rates on different types of financial transactions and for

valuation purposes, risk measurement and performance

benchmarking.

Following the UK’s Financial Conduct Authority (‘FCA’) announcement

in July 2017 that it would no longer continue to persuade or require

panel banks to submit rates for the London interbank offered rate

(‘Libor’) after 2021, we have been actively working to transition legacy

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 137 |

contracts from Ibors to products linked to near risk-free replacement

rates (‘RFRs’) or alternative reference rates.

The publication of sterling, Swiss franc, euro and Japanese yen Libor

interest rate benchmarks, as well as Euro Overnight Index Average

(‘Eonia’), ceased from the end of 2021. Our Ibor transition programme

– which is tasked with the development of RFR products and the

transition of legacy Ibor products – has continued to support the

transition of a limited number of remaining contracts in sterling and

Japanese yen Libor, which were published using a ‘synthetic’ interest

rate methodology during 2022. The remaining ‘tough legacy’ sterling

contracts have required protracted client discussions where contracts

are complex or restructuring of facilities is required. The publication of

‘synthetic’ Japanese yen Libor ceased after 31 December 2022. In

addition the FCA announced, in September and November 2022, that

one month and six-month ‘synthetic’ sterling Libor rates will cease to

be published from 31 March 2023, and three-month ‘synthetic’

sterling Libor will cease to be published after 31 March 2024. We

have or are prepared to transition or remediate the remaining few

contracts relying on ‘synthetic’ sterling settings, outstanding as at

31 December 2022, in advance of those cessation dates.

For the cessation of the publication of US dollar Libor from 30 June

2023, we have implemented the majority of required processes,

technology and RFR product capabilities throughout the Group in

preparation for upcoming market events. We will continue to

transition outstanding legacy contracts through the first half of 2023.

We have completed the transition of the majority of our uncommitted

lending facilities, and continue to make steady progress with the

transition of the outstanding legacy committed lending facilities.

Transition of our derivatives portfolio is progressing well with most

clients reliant on industry mechanisms to transition to RFRs. For the

limited number of bilateral derivatives trades where an alternative

transition path is required, client engagement is continuing. For

certain products and contracts, including bonds and syndicated loans,

we remain reliant on the continued support of agents and third

parties, but we continue to progress those contracts requiring

transition. We continue to monitor contracts that may be potentially

more challenging to transition, and may need to rely upon legislative

solutions. Additionally, following the FCA’s consultation in November

2022 proposing that US dollar Libor is to be published using a

‘synthetic’ methodology for a defined period, we will continue to work

with our clients to support them through the transition of their

products if transition is not completed by 30 June 2023.

For the Group’s own debt securities issuances, we continue to have

instruments in US dollars, sterling, Japanese yen and Singapore

dollars where the terms provide for an Ibor benchmark to be used to

reset the coupon rate if HSBC chooses not to redeem them on their

call dates. We remain mindful of the various factors that have an

impact on the Ibor remediation strategy for our regulatory capital and

MREL instruments, including – but not limited to – timescales for

cessation of relevant Ibor rates, constraints relating to the governing

law of outstanding instruments, the potential relevance of legislative

solutions and industry best practice guidance. We remain committed

to seeking to remediate or mitigate relevant risks relating to Ibor-

demise, as appropriate, on our outstanding regulatory capital and

MREL instruments before the relevant calculation dates, which may

occur post-cessation of the relevant Ibor rate or rates.

For US dollar Libor and other demising Ibors, we continue to be

exposed to, and actively monitor, risks including:

•regulatory compliance and conduct risks, as the transition of

legacy contracts to RFRs or alternative rates, or sales of products

referencing RFRs, may not deliver fair client outcomes;

•resilience and operational risks, as changes to manual and

automated processes, made in support of new RFR

methodologies, and the transition of large volumes of Ibor

contracts may lead to operational issues;

•legal risk, as issues arising from the use of legislative solutions and

from legacy contracts that the Group is unable to transition may

result in unintended or unfavourable outcomes for clients and

market participants, which could potentially increase the risk of

disputes;

•model risk, as there is a risk that changes to our models to replace

Ibor-related data adversely affect the accuracy of model outputs;

and

•market risk, because as a result of differences in Libor and RFR

interest rates, we are exposed to basis risk resulting from the

asymmetric adoption of rates across assets, liabilities and

products. Additionally the current stage of the Term Secured

Overnight Financing Rate (‘SOFR’) market presents challenges for

certain hedge accounting strategies.

While the level of risk is diminishing in line with our process

implementation and continued transition of contracts, we will monitor

these risks through the remainder of the transition of legacy

contracts. Throughout 2023, we plan to continue to engage with our

clients and investors to complete an orderly transition of contracts

that reference the remaining demising Ibors.

Mitigating actions

•Our global Ibor transition programme, which is overseen by the

Group Chief Risk and Compliance Officer, will continue to deliver

IT and operational processes to meet its objectives.

•We carry out extensive training, communication and client

engagement to facilitate appropriate selection of new rates and

products.

•We have dedicated teams in place to support the transition.

•We have actively transitioned legacy contracts and ceased

entering into new contracts based on demised or demising Ibors,

other than those allowed under regulatory exemptions, and

implemented associated monitoring and controls.

•We assess, monitor and dynamically manage risks arising from

Ibor transition, and implement specific mitigating controls when

required.

•We continue to actively engage with regulatory and industry

bodies to mitigate risks relating to ‘tough legacy’ contracts.

Financial instruments impacted by Ibor reform

(Audited)

Interest Rate Benchmark Reform Phase 2, the amendments to IFRSs

issued in August 2020, represents the second phase of the IASB’s

project on the effects of interest rate benchmark reform. The

amendments address issues affecting financial statements when

changes are made to contractual cash flows and hedging

relationships.

Under these amendments, changes made to a financial instrument

measured at other than fair value through profit or loss that are

economically equivalent and required by interest rate benchmark

reform, do not result in the derecognition or a change in the carrying

amount of the financial instrument. Instead they require the effective

interest rate to be updated to reflect the change in the interest rate

benchmark. In addition, hedge accounting will not be discontinued

solely because of the replacement of the interest rate benchmark if

the hedge meets other hedge accounting criteria.

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 138 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Financial instruments yet to transition to alternative  benchmarks, by main benchmark | | | |
|  | USD Libor | GBP Libor | JPY Libor | Others1 |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Non-derivative financial assets |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances to customers | 49,632 | 262 | — | 7,912 |
| Other financial assets | 4,716 | 42 | — | 1,562 |
| Total non-derivative financial assets2 | 54,348 | 304 | — | 9,474 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Non-derivative financial liabilities |  |  |  |  |
| Financial liabilities designated at fair value | 17,224 | 1,804 | 1,179 | — |
| Debt securities in issue | 5,352 | — | — | — |
| Other financial liabilities | 2,988 | — | — | 176 |
| Total non-derivative financial liabilities | 25,564 | 1,804 | 1,179 | 176 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Derivative notional contract amount |  |  |  |  |
| Foreign exchange | 140,223 | — | — | 7,337 |
| Interest rate | 2,208,189 | 68 | — | 186,952 |
| Total derivative notional contract amount | 2,348,412 | 68 | — | 194,289 |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Financial instruments yet to transition to alternative  benchmarks, by main benchmark | | | |
|  | USD Libor | GBP Libor | JPY Libor | Others1 |
| At 31 Dec 2021 | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Non-derivative financial assets |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances to customers | 70,932 | 18,307 | 370 | 8,259 |
| Other financial assets | 5,131 | 1,098 | — | 2 |
| Total non-derivative financial assets2 | 76,063 | 19,405 | 370 | 8,261 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Non-derivative financial liabilities |  |  |  |  |
| Financial liabilities designated at fair value | 20,219 | 4,019 | 1,399 | 1 |
| Debt securities in issue | 5,255 | — | — | — |
| Other financial liabilities | 2,998 | 78 | — | — |
| Total non-derivative financial liabilities | 28,472 | 4,097 | 1,399 | 1 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Derivative notional contract amount |  |  |  |  |
| Foreign exchange | 137,188 | 5,157 | 31,470 | 9,652 |
| Interest rate | 2,318,613 | 284,898 | 72,229 | 133,667 |
| Total derivative notional contract amount | 2,455,801 | 290,055 | 103,699 | 143,319 |

1Comprises financial instruments referencing other significant benchmark rates yet to transition to alternative benchmarks (euro Libor, Swiss franc

Libor, Eonia, SOR, THBFIX, MIFOR and Sibor). Announcements were made by regulators during 2022 on the cessation of the Canadian dollar offered

rate (‘CDOR’) and Mexican Interbank equilibrium interest rate (‘TIIE’), which will eventually transition to the Canadian overnight repo rate average

(‘CORRA’) and a new Mexican overnight fall-back rate, respectively. Therefore, CDOR and TIIE are also included in Others during the current period.

2Gross carrying amount excluding allowances for expected credit losses.

The amounts in the above table relate to HSBC’s main operating

entities where HSBC has material exposures impacted by Ibor reform,

including in the UK, Hong Kong, France, the US, Mexico, Canada,

Singapore, the UAE, Bermuda, Australia, Qatar, Germany, Thailand,

India and Japan. The amounts provide an indication of the extent of

the Group’s exposure to the Ibor benchmarks that are due to be

replaced. Amounts are in respect of financial instruments that:

•contractually reference an interest rate benchmark that is planned

to transition to an alternative benchmark;

•have a contractual maturity date beyond the date by which the

reference interest rate benchmark is expected to cease; and

•are recognised on HSBC’s consolidated balance sheet.

#### Environmental, social and governance

#### (’ESG’) risk

We are subject to financial and non-financial risks associated with

ESG-related matters. Our current areas of focus include climate risk,

nature-related risks and human rights risks. These can impact us both

directly and indirectly through our business activities and

relationships. For details of how we govern ESG, see page 86.

Our assessment of climate risks covers three distinct time periods,

comprising: short term, which is up to 2025; medium term, which is

between 2026 and 2035; and long term, which is between 2036 and

2050. Focus on climate-related risk continued to increase over 2022,

owing to the pace and volume of policy and regulatory changes

globally, particularly on climate risk management, stress testing and

scenario analysis and disclosures. If we fail to meet evolving

regulatory expectations or requirements on climate risk management,

this could have regulatory compliance and reputational impacts.

We could face direct impacts, owing to the increase in frequency and

severity of weather events and chronic shifts in weather patterns,

which could affect our ability to conduct our day-to-day operations.

Our customers may find that their business models fail to align to a

net zero economy or face disruption to their operations or

deterioration to their assets as a result of extreme weather.

We face increased reputational, legal and regulatory risk as we make

progress towards our net zero ambition, with stakeholders likely to

place greater focus on our actions such as the development of

climate-related policies, our disclosures and financing and investment

decisions relating to our ambition.

We will face additional risks if we are perceived to mislead

stakeholders in respect of our climate strategy, the climate impact of

a product or service, or the commitments of our customers. Climate

risk may also impact on model risk, as the uncertain impacts of

climate change and data and methodology limitations present

challenges to creating reliable and accurate model outputs.

We also face reporting risk in relation to our climate disclosures, as

any data, methodologies and standards we have used may evolve

over time in line with market practice, regulation or owing to

developments in climate science. While emissions reporting has

improved over time, data remains of limited quality and consistency.

The use of inconsistent or incomplete data and models could result in

sub-optimal decision making. Any changes could result in revisions to

our internal frameworks and reported data, and could mean that

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 139 |

reported figures are not reconcilable or comparable year on year. We

may also have to re-evaluate our progress towards our climate-related

targets in future and this could result in reputational, legal and

regulatory risks.

There is increasing evidence that a number of nature-related risks

beyond climate change, which include risks that can be represented

more broadly by impact and dependence on nature, can and will have

significant economic impact. These risks arise when the provision of

natural services – such as water availability, air quality and soil quality

– is compromised by overpopulation, urban development, natural

habitat and ecosystem loss, ecosystem degradation arising from

economic activity and other environmental stresses beyond climate

change. They can show themselves in various ways, including

through macroeconomic, market, credit, reputational, legal and

regulatory risks, for both HSBC and our customers. We continue to

engage with investors, regulators and customers on nature-related

risks to evolve our approach and understand best practice risk

mitigation.

Regulation and disclosure requirements in relation to human rights,

and to modern slavery in particular, are increasing. Businesses are

expected to be transparent about their efforts to identify and respond

to the risk of negative human rights impacts arising from their

business activities and relationships.

Mitigating actions

•We aim to deepen our understanding of the drivers of climate risk.

A dedicated Climate Risk Oversight Forum is responsible for

shaping and overseeing our approach and providing support in

managing climate risk. For further details of the Group’s ESG

governance structure, see page 86.

•Our climate risk programme continues to support the development

of our climate risk management capabilities across four key pillars:

governance and risk appetite, risk management, stress testing and

scenario analysis, and disclosures. We also aim to enhance our

approach to greenwashing risk management.

•In December 2022, we published our updated policy covering the

broader energy system including upstream oil and gas, oil and gas

power generation, coal, hydrogen, renewables and hydropower,

nuclear, biomass and energy from waste. We also expanded our

thermal coal phase-out policy, in which we committed to not

provide new finance or advisory services for the specific purposes

of the conversion of existing coal-to-gas fired power plants, or new

metallurgical coal mines (see page 65).

•Climate stress tests and scenarios are being used to further

improve our understanding of our risk exposures for use in risk

management and business decision making.

•In 2022, we reviewed our salient human rights issues following

the methodology set out in the UNGPs. These are the human

rights at risk of the most severe potential negative impact through

our business activities and relationships. This review built on an

earlier review that had identified modern slavery and discrimination

as priority human rights issues. For further details, see page 87 of

the ESG review.

•In 2021, we joined several industry working groups dedicated to

helping us assess and manage nature-related risks, such as the

Taskforce on Nature-related Financial Disclosures (‘TNFD’). In 2022

our asset management business published its biodiversity policy to

publicly explain how our analysts address nature-related issues.

•We continue to engage with our customers, investors and

regulators proactively on the management of ESG risks. We also

engage with initiatives, including the Climate Financial Risk Forum,

Equator Principles, Task Force on Climate-related Financial

Disclosures and CDP (formerly the Carbon Disclosure Project) to

help drive best practice for climate risk management.

For further details of our approach to climate risk management, see

‘Climate risk’ on page 221.

For further details of ESG risk management, see ‘Financial crime risk‘

on page 231 and ‘Regulatory compliance risk environment including

conduct’ on page 225.

Our ESG review can be found on page 44.

#### Digitalisation and technological advances

#### risk

Developments in technology and changes to regulations are enabling

new entrants to the industry, particularly with respect to payments.

This challenges us to continue innovating and taking advantage of

new digital capabilities so that we improve how we serve our

customers, drive efficiency and adapt our products to attract and

retain customers. As a result, we may need to increase our

investment in our business to adapt or develop products and services

to respond to our customers’ evolving needs. We also need to ensure

that new digital capabilities do not weaken our resilience or wider risk

management capabilities.

New technologies such as blockchain and quantum computing offer

both business opportunities and potential risks for HSBC. As with all

use of technologies, we aim to maximise their potential while seeking

to ensure a robust control environment is in place to help manage the

inherent risks, such as the impact on encryption algorithms.

Mitigating actions:

•We continue to monitor this emerging risk, as well as the

advances in technology, and changes in customer behaviours to

understand how these may impact our business.

•We assess new technologies to help develop appropriate controls

and maintain resilience.

•We closely monitor and assess financial crime risk and the impact

on payment transparency and architecture.

#### Internally driven

Risks associated with workforce capability,

capacity and environmental factors with

potential impact on growth

Our global businesses and functions in all of our markets are exposed

to risks associated with workforce capacity challenges, including

challenges to retain, develop and attract high-performing employees

in key labour markets, and compliance with employment laws and

regulations. Changed working arrangements, and the residual impact

of local Covid-19-related restrictions and health concerns during the

pandemic, have also affected employee mental health and well-being.

Mitigating actions

•We seek to promote a diverse and inclusive workforce and provide

health and well-being support. We continue to build our speak-up

culture through active campaigns.

•We monitor hiring activities and levels of employee attrition, with

each business and function putting in place plans to help ensure

they have effective workforce forecasting to meet business

demands.

•We monitor people risks that could arise due to organisational

restructuring, helping to ensure we manage redundancies

sensitively and support impacted employees. We encourage our

people leaders to focus on talent retention at all levels, with an

empathetic mindset and approach, while ensuring the whole

proposition of working at HSBC is well understood.

•Our Future Skills curriculum helps provides skills that will help to

enable employees and HSBC to be successful in the future.

•We develop succession plans for key management roles, with

oversight from the Group Executive Committee.

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 140 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Risks arising from the receipt of services

#### from third parties

We use third parties to provide a range of goods and services. Risks

arising from the use of third-party providers and their supply chain

may be harder to identify. It is critical that we ensure we have

appropriate risk management policies, processes and practices over

the selection, governance and oversight of third parties and their

supply chain, particularly for key activities that could affect our

operational resilience. Any deficiency in the management of risks

associated with our third parties could affect our ability to support our

customers and meet regulatory expectations.

Mitigating actions

•We continue to monitor the effectiveness of the controls operated

by our third-party providers and request third-party control reports,

where required. We have made further enhancements to our

framework to help ensure risks associated with these

arrangements are understood and managed effectively by our

global businesses, global functions and regions.

•We continue to enhance the effective management of our intra-

Group arrangements using the same control standards as we have

for external third-party arrangements.

•We are implementing the changes required by new regulations as

set by our regulators.

#### Model risk

Model risk arises whenever business decision making includes

reliance on models. We use models in both financial and non-financial

contexts, as well as in a range of business applications such as

customer selection, product pricing, financial crime transaction

monitoring, creditworthiness evaluation and financial reporting.

Assessing model performance is a continuous undertaking. Models

can need redevelopment as market conditions change. Significant

increases in global inflation and interest rates have impacted the

reliability and accuracy of both credit and market risk models.

We continued to prioritise the redevelopment of internal ratings-based

(‘IRB’) and internal model methods (‘IMM’) models, in relation to

counterparty credit, as part of the IRB repair and Basel III programmes

with a key focus on enhancing the quality of data used as model

inputs. A number of these models have been submitted to the UK’s

Prudential Regulation Authority (‘PRA’) and other key regulators for

feedback, and approval is in progress. Some IMM and internal model

approach (‘IMA’) models have been approved for use, and feedback

has been received for some IRB models. Climate risk modelling is a

key focus for the Group as HSBC’s commitment to ESG has become

a key part of the Group’s strategy.

Model risk remains a key area of focus given the regulatory scrutiny in

this area, with local regulatory exams taking place in many

jurisdictions and further developments in policy expected from many

regulators, including the PRA.

Mitigating actions

•We have continued to embed the enhanced monitoring, review

and challenge of expected credit loss model performance through

our Model Risk Management function as part of a broader

quarterly process to determine loss levels. The Model Risk

Management team aims to provide effective review and challenge

of any future redevelopment of these models.

•Model Risk Governance committees at the Group, business and

functional levels continue to provide oversight of model risk.

•Model Risk Management works closely with businesses to ensure

that IRB/IMM/IMA models in development meet risk

management, pricing and capital management needs. Global

Internal Audit provides assurance over the risk management

framework for models.

•Additional assurance work is performed by the model risk

governance teams, which act as second lines of defence. The

teams test whether controls implemented by model users comply

with model risk policy and if model risk standards are adequate.

•Models using advanced machine learning techniques are validated

and monitored to help ensure that risks that are determined by the

algorithms have adequate oversight and review. A framework to

manage the range of risks that are generated by these advanced

techniques, and to recognise the multidisciplinary nature of these

risks, is being developed.

#### Data risk

We use multiple systems and growing quantities of data to support

our customers. Risk arises if data is incorrect, unavailable, misused, or

unprotected. Along with other banks and financial institutions, we

need to meet external regulatory obligations and laws that cover data,

such as the Basel Committee on Banking Supervision’s 239

guidelines and the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’).

Mitigating actions

•Through our global data management framework, we monitor the

quality, availability and security of data that supports our

customers and internal processes. We work towards resolving any

identified data issues in a timely manner.

•We have made improvements to our data policies. We are

implementing an updated control framework (which includes

trusted sources, data flows and data quality) in order to enhance

the end-to-end management of data risk.

•We have established a global data management utility, and

continue to simplify and unify data management activities across

the Group.

•We seek to protect customer data through our data privacy

framework, which establishes practices, design principles and

guidelines that enable us to demonstrate compliance with data

privacy laws and regulations.

•We continue to modernise our data and analytics infrastructure

through investments in Cloud technology, data visualisation,

machine learning and artificial intelligence.

•We continue to educate our employees on data risk and data

management. We have delivered regular mandatory training

globally on how to protect and manage data appropriately.

#### Change execution risk

We have continued investment in strategic change to support the

delivery of our strategic priorities and regulatory commitments. This

requires change to be executed safely and efficiently.

Mitigating actions

•In 2022, we added change execution risk to our risk taxonomy and

control library, so that it could be defined, assessed, managed,

reported and overseen in the same way as our other material risks.

•The Transformation Oversight Executive Committee oversees the

prioritisation, strategic alignment and management of execution

risk for all change portfolios and initiatives.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 141 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Areas of special interest |

During 2022, a number of areas were identified and considered as

part of our top and emerging risks because of the effect they may

have on the Group. While considered under the themes captured

under top and emerging risks, in this section we have placed a

particular focus on the Covid-19 pandemic.

#### Risks related to Covid-19

The impact from the Covid-19 pandemic remains a continuing risk to

our customers and organisation. However, the appetite for public

health restrictions has reduced following the successful roll-out of

vaccine programmes, and as societies have adapted. Countries

continue to differ in their approach, although China has recently

reversed restrictions on activity and mobility.

In most countries, high vaccination rates and acquired population

immunity have minimised the public health risks and the need for

restrictions. However, in mainland China and Hong Kong, adherence

to public health restrictions had adverse economic implications

throughout much of 2022. Government-imposed restrictions on

activity in major Chinese cities, and restrictions on travel, adversely

affected global tourism and supply chains.

While the recovery in China resulting from the relaxation of Covid-19

related restrictions on movement, international travel and tourism in

China that commenced in December 2022, raises the prospect of

global growth, it could also lead to renewed inflationary pressures as

demand for commodities and other goods rises. However, there are

still short-term risks, as any surge in Covid-19 infections in China may

dampen confidence and activity, and lead to the emergence of new

vaccine-resistant variants of the virus.

We continue to monitor the situation closely, and given the continuing

uncertainties related to the post-pandemic landscape, additional

mitigating actions may be required.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Our material banking risks |

The material risk types associated with our banking and insurance manufacturing operations are described in the following tables:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Description of risks – banking operations | | |
| Risks | Arising from | Measurement, monitoring and management of risk |
| Credit risk (see page 145) | | |
| Credit risk is the risk of  financial loss if a customer or  counterparty fails to meet an  obligation under a contract. | Credit risk arises principally from  direct lending, trade finance and  leasing business, but also from  other products such as guarantees  and derivatives. | Credit risk is:  •measured as the amount that could be lost if a customer or counterparty fails  to make repayments;  •monitored using various internal risk management measures and within limits  approved by individuals within a framework of delegated authorities; and  •managed through a robust risk control framework, which outlines clear  and consistent policies, principles and guidance for risk managers. |
| Treasury risk (see page 202) | | |
| Treasury risk is the risk of  having insufficient capital,  liquidity or funding resources to  meet financial obligations and  satisfy regulatory  requirements, including the risk  of adverse impact on earnings  or capital due to structural and  transactional foreign exchange  exposures and changes in  market interest rates, together  with pension and insurance  risk. | Treasury risk arises from changes  to the respective resources and risk  profiles driven by customer  behaviour, management decisions  or the external environment. | Treasury risk is:  •measured through risk appetite and more granular limits, set to provide an  early warning of increasing risk, minimum ratios of relevant regulatory  metrics, and metrics to monitor the key risk drivers impacting treasury  resources;  •monitored and projected against appetites and by using operating plans based  on strategic objectives together with stress and scenario testing; and  •managed through control of resources in conjunction with risk profiles,  strategic objectives and cash flows. |
| Market risk (see page 218) | | |
| Market risk is the risk of an  adverse financial impact on  trading activities arising from  changes in market parameters  such as interest rates, foreign  exchange rates, asset prices,  volatilities, correlations and  credit spreads. | Exposure to market risk is  separated into two portfolios:  trading portfolios and non-trading  portfolios.  Market risk for non-trading  portfolios is discussed in the  Treasury risk section on page 214.  Market risk exposures arising from  our insurance operations are  discussed on page 237. | Market risk is:  •measured using sensitivities, value at risk and stress testing, giving a detailed  picture of potential gains and losses for a range of market movements and  scenarios, as well as tail risks over specified time horizons;  •monitored using value at risk, stress testing and other measures; and  •managed using risk limits approved by the Group Risk Management Meeting  and the risk management meetings in various global businesses. |
|  |  |  |

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 142 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Description of risks – banking operations (continued) | | |
| Risks | Arising from | Measurement, monitoring and management of risk |
| Climate risk (see page 221) | | |
| Climate risk relates to the  financial and non-financial  impacts that may arise as a  result of climate change and  the move to a greener  economy. | Climate risk can materialise  through:  •physical risk, which arises from  the increased frequency and  severity of weather events;  •transition risk, which arises from  the process of moving to a low-  carbon economy; and  •greenwashing risk, which arises  from the act of knowingly or  unknowingly misleading  stakeholders regarding our  strategy relating to climate, the  climate impact/benefits of a  product or service, or the climate  commitments or performance of  our customers. | Climate risk is:  •measured using a variety of risk appetite metrics and key management  indicators, which assess the impact of climate risk across the risk taxonomy;  •monitored using stress testing; and  •managed through adherence to risk appetite thresholds and via specific  policies. |
| Resilience risk (see page 230) | | |
| Resilience risk is the risk of  sustained and significant  business disruption from  execution, delivery, physical  security or safety events,  causing the inability to provide  critical services to our  customers, affiliates, and  counterparties. | Resilience risk arises from failures  or inadequacies in processes,  people, systems or external events. | Resilience risk is:  •measured using a range of metrics with defined maximum acceptable impact  tolerances, and against our agreed risk appetite;  •monitored through oversight of enterprise processes, risks, controls and  strategic change programmes; and  •managed by continual monitoring and thematic reviews. |
| Regulatory compliance risk (see page 231) | | |
| Regulatory compliance risk is  the risk associated with  breaching our duty to clients  and other counterparties,  inappropriate market conduct  and breaching related financial  services regulatory standards. | Regulatory compliance risk arises  from the failure to observe relevant  laws, codes, rules and regulations  and can manifest itself in poor  market or customer outcomes and  lead to fines, penalties and  reputational damage to our  business. | Regulatory compliance risk is:  •measured by reference to risk appetite, identified metrics, incident  assessments, regulatory feedback and the judgement and assessment of our  regulatory compliance teams;  •monitored against the first line of defence risk and control assessments, the  results of the monitoring and control assurance activities of the second line of  defence functions, and the results of internal and external audits and  regulatory inspections; and  •managed by establishing and communicating appropriate policies and  procedures, training employees in them and monitoring activity to help ensure  their observance. Proactive risk control and/or remediation work is undertaken  where required. |
| Financial crime risk (see page 231) | | |
| Financial crime risk is the risk  that HSBC’s products and  services will be exploited for  criminal activity. This includes  fraud, bribery and corruption,  tax evasion, sanctions and  export control violations,  money laundering, terrorist  financing and proliferation  financing. | Financial crime risk arises from day-  to-day banking operations involving  customers, third parties and  employees. | Financial crime risk is:  •  measured by reference to risk appetite, identified metrics, incident  assessments, regulatory feedback and the judgement of, and assessment by,  our compliance teams;  •  monitored against the first line of defence risk and control assessments, the  results of the monitoring and control assurance activities of the second line of  defence functions, and the results of internal and external audits and  regulatory inspections; and  •  managed by establishing and communicating appropriate policies and  procedures, training employees in them and monitoring activity to help ensure  their observance. Proactive risk control and/or remediation work is undertaken  where required. |
| Model risk (see page 232) | | |
| Model risk is the risk of  inappropriate or incorrect  business decisions arising from  the use of models that have  been inadequately designed,  implemented or used, or from  models that do not perform in  line with expectations and  predictions. | Model risk arises in both financial  and non-financial contexts  whenever business decision  making includes reliance on  models. | Model risk is:  •measured by reference to model performance tracking and the output of  detailed technical reviews, with key metrics including model review statuses  and findings;  •monitored against model risk appetite statements, insight from the  independent review function, feedback from internal and external audits, and  regulatory reviews; and  •managed by creating and communicating appropriate policies, procedures and  guidance, training colleagues in their application, and supervising their  adoption to ensure operational effectiveness. |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 143 |

Our insurance manufacturing subsidiaries are regulated separately

from our banking operations. Risks in our insurance entities are

managed using methodologies and processes that are subject to

Group oversight. Our insurance operations are also subject to many of

the same risks as our banking operations, and these are covered by

the Group’s risk management processes. However, there are specific

risks inherent to the insurance operations as noted below.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Description of risks – insurance manufacturing operations | |  |
| Risks | Arising from | Measurement, monitoring and management of risk |
| Financial risk (see page 237) | |  |
| For insurance entities, financial risk  includes the risk of not being able  to effectively match liabilities  arising under insurance contracts  with appropriate investments and  that the expected sharing of  financial performance with  policyholders under certain  contracts is not possible. | Exposure to financial risk  arises from:  •market risk affecting the fair  values of financial assets or  their future cash flows;  •credit risk; and  •liquidity risk of entities  being unable to  make payments to  policyholders as they  fall due. | Financial risk is:  •measured for credit risk, in terms of economic capital and the amount that could  be lost if a counterparty fails to make repayments; for market risk, in terms of  economic capital, internal metrics and fluctuations in key financial variables; and  for liquidity risk, in terms of internal metrics including stressed operational cash  flow projections;  •monitored through a framework of approved limits and delegated authorities;  and  •managed through a robust risk control framework, which outlines clear and  consistent policies, principles and guidance. This includes using product design,  asset liability matching and bonus rates. |
| Insurance risk (see page 238) | |  |
| Insurance risk is the risk that, over  time, the cost of insurance policies  written, including claims and  benefits, may exceed the total  amount of premiums and  investment income received. | The cost of claims and  benefits can be influenced  by many factors, including  mortality and morbidity  experience, as well as lapse  and surrender rates. | Insurance risk is:  •measured in terms of life insurance liabilities and economic capital allocated to  insurance underwriting risk;  •monitored through a framework of approved limits and delegated authorities;  and  •managed through a robust risk control framework, which outlines clear and  consistent policies, principles and guidance. This includes using product design,  underwriting, reinsurance and claims-handling procedures. |

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 144 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Credit risk |

#### Contents

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| [145](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_76) | Overview |
| [145](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_82) | Credit risk management |
| [147](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_85) | Credit risk in 2022 |
| [148](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_6705) | Summary of credit risk |
| [151](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_5663) | Stage 2 decomposition as at December 2022 |
| [152](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_106) | Credit exposure |
| [153](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_121) | Measurement uncertainty and sensitivity analysis of ECL |
| [162](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_154) | Reconciliation of changes in gross carrying/nominal amount and  allowances for loans and advances to banks and customers  including loan commitments and financial guarantees |
| [165](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_157) | Credit quality |
| [170](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_172) | Wholesale lending |
| [187](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_214) | Personal lending |
| [196](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_226) | Supplementary information |
| [201](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_232) | HSBC Holdings |

#### Overview

Credit risk is the risk of financial loss if a customer or counterparty

fails to meet an obligation under a contract. Credit risk arises

principally from direct lending, trade finance and leasing business, but

also from other products such as guarantees and derivatives.

#### Credit risk management

#### Key developments in 2022

There were no material changes to the policies and practices for the

management of credit risk in 2022. We continued to apply the

requirements of IFRS 9 ‘Financial Instruments’ within the Credit Risk

sub-function. For certain retail portfolios, we enhanced the significant

increase in credit risk (‘SICR’) approach in relation to capturing relative

movements in probability of default (‘PD’) since origination.

For our retail portfolios, we adopted the EBA ‘Guidelines on the

application of definition of default’ during 2022 and, for our wholesale

portfolios, these guidelines were adopted during 2021. Adoption of

these guidelines did not have a material impact on our portfolios and

comparative disclosures have not been restated.

We actively managed the risks related to macroeconomic

uncertainties, including inflation, fiscal and monetary policy, the

Russia-Ukraine war, broader geopolitical uncertainties, and the

continued risks resulting from the Covid-19 pandemic.

For further details, see ‘Top and emerging risks’ on page 135.

#### Governance and structure

We have established Group-wide credit risk management and related

IFRS 9 processes. We continue to assess the impact of economic

developments in key markets on specific customers, customer

segments or portfolios. As credit conditions change, we take

mitigating actions, including the revision of risk appetites or limits and

tenors, as appropriate. In addition, we continue to evaluate the terms

under which we provide credit facilities within the context of

individual customer requirements, the quality of the relationship, local

regulatory requirements, market practices and our local market

position.

Credit Risk sub-function

(Audited)

Credit approval authorities are delegated by the Board to the Group

Chief Executive together with the authority to sub-delegate them. The

Credit Risk sub-function in Group Risk and Compliance is responsible

for the key policies and processes for managing credit risk, which

include formulating Group credit policies and risk rating frameworks,

guiding the Group’s appetite for credit risk exposures, undertaking

independent reviews and objective assessment of credit risk, and

monitoring performance and management of portfolios.

The principal objectives of our credit risk management are:

•to maintain across HSBC a strong culture of responsible lending,

and robust risk policies and control frameworks;

•to both partner and challenge our businesses in defining,

implementing and continually re-evaluating our risk appetite under

actual and scenario conditions; and

•to ensure there is independent, expert scrutiny of credit risks, their

costs and their mitigation.

#### Key risk management processes

IFRS 9 ‘Financial Instruments’ process

The IFRS 9 process comprises three main areas: modelling and data;

implementation; and governance.

Modelling, data and forward economic guidance

We have established IFRS 9 modelling and data processes in various

geographies, which are subject to internal model risk governance

including independent review of significant model developments.

We have a centralised process for generating unbiased and

independent global economic scenarios. Scenarios are subject to a

process of review and challenge by a dedicated team, as well as

regional groupings. Each quarter, the scenarios and probability

weights are reviewed and checked for consistency with the economic

conjuncture and current economic and financial risks. These are

subject to final review and approval by senior management in a

Forward Economic Guidance Global Business Impairment Committee.

Implementation

A centralised impairment engine performs the expected credit losses

calculation using data, which is subject to a number of validation

checks and enhancements, from a variety of client, finance and risk

systems. Where possible, these checks and processes are performed

in a globally consistent and centralised manner.

Governance

Regional management review forums are established in key sites and

regions in order to review and approve the impairment results.

Regional management review forums have representatives from

Credit Risk and Finance. The key site and regional approvals are

reported up to the relevant global business impairment committee for

final approval of the Group’s ECL for the period. Required members of

the committee are the Wholesale Global Chief Corporate Credit

Officer and Chief Risk Officer for Wealth and Personal Banking Risk,

as well as the relevant global business Chief Financial Officer and the

Global Financial Controller.

Concentration of exposure

(Audited)

Concentrations of credit risk arise when a number of counterparties or

exposures have comparable economic characteristics, or such

counterparties are engaged in similar activities or operate in the same

geographical areas or industry sectors so that their collective ability to

meet contractual obligations is uniformly affected by changes in

economic, political or other conditions. We use a number of controls

and measures to minimise undue concentration of exposure in our

portfolios across industries, countries and global businesses. These

include portfolio and counterparty limits, approval and review controls,

and stress testing.

Credit quality of financial instruments

(Audited)

Our risk rating system facilitates the internal ratings-based approach

under the Basel framework adopted by the Group to support the

calculation of our minimum credit regulatory capital requirement. The

five credit quality classifications encompass a range of granular

internal credit rating grades assigned to wholesale and retail

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 145 |

customers, and the external ratings attributed by external agencies to

debt securities.

For debt securities and certain other financial instruments, external

ratings have been aligned to the five quality classifications based upon

the mapping of related customer risk rating (‘CRR’) to external credit

rating.

Wholesale lending

The CRR 10-grade scale summarises a more granular underlying 23-

grade scale of obligor probability of default (‘PD’). All corporate

customers are rated using the 10- or 23-grade scale, depending on

the degree of sophistication of the Basel approach adopted for the

exposure.

Each CRR band is associated with an external rating grade by

reference to long-run default rates for that grade, represented by the

average of issuer-weighted historical default rates. This mapping

between internal and external ratings is indicative and may vary over

time.

Retail lending

Retail lending credit quality is based on a 12-month point-in-time

probability-weighted PD.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Credit quality classification | | | | | | |
|  | Sovereign debt  securities  and bills | Other debt  securities  and bills | Wholesale lending  and derivatives | | Retail lending | |
|  | External credit  rating | External credit  rating | Internal credit  rating | 12-month  Basel  probability of  default % | Internal credit  rating | 12 month  probability-  weighted PD % |
| Quality classification1,2 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strong | BBB and above | A- and above | CRR 1 to CRR 2 | 0–0.169 | Band 1 and 2 | 0.000–0.500 |
| Good | BBB- to BB | BBB+ to BBB- | CRR 3 | 0.170–0.740 | Band 3 | 0.501–1.500 |
| Satisfactory | BB- to B and  unrated | BB+ to B and  unrated | CRR 4 to CRR 5 | 0.741–4.914 | Band 4 and 5 | 1.501–20.000 |
| Sub-standard | B- to C | B- to C | CRR 6 to CRR 8 | 4.915–99.999 | Band 6 | 20.001–99.999 |
| Credit impaired | Default | Default | CRR 9 to CRR 10 | 100 | Band 7 | 100 |

1Customer risk rating (‘CRR’).

212-month point-in-time probability-weighted probability of default (‘PD’).

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Quality classification definitions  •‘Strong’ exposures demonstrate a strong capacity to meet financial commitments, with negligible or low probability of default and/or low levels of  expected loss.  •‘Good’ exposures require closer monitoring and demonstrate a good capacity to meet financial commitments, with low default risk.  •‘Satisfactory’ exposures require closer monitoring and demonstrate an average-to-fair capacity to meet financial commitments, with moderate default  risk.  •‘Sub-standard’ exposures require varying degrees of special attention and default risk is of greater concern.  •‘Credit-impaired’ exposures have been assessed as described on Note 1.2(i) on the financial statements. |

Forborne loans and advances

(Audited)

Forbearance measures consist of concessions towards an obligor that

is experiencing or about to experience difficulties in meeting its

financial commitments.

We continue to class loans as forborne when we modify the

contractual payment terms due to having significant concerns about

the borrowers’ ability to meet contractual payments when they were

due.

In 2022, we expanded our definition of forborne to capture non-

payment-related concessions, such as covenant waivers. For our

wholesale portfolio, we began identifying non-payment-related

concessions in 2021 when our internal policies were changed. For our

retail portfolios, we began identifying them during 2022.

The comparative disclosures have been presented under the prior

definition of forborne for the wholesale and retail portfolios.

For details of our policy on forbearance, see Note 1.2(i) in the financial

statements.

Credit quality of forborne loans

For wholesale lending, where payment-related forbearance measures

result in a diminished financial obligation, or if there are other

indicators of impairment, the loan will be classified as credit impaired

if it is not already so classified. All facilities with a customer, including

loans that have not been modified, are considered credit impaired

following the identification of a payment-related forborne loan. For

retail lending, where a material payment-related concession has been

granted, the loan will be classified as credit impaired. In isolation, non-

payment forbearance measures may not result in the loan being

classified as credit impaired unless combined with other indicators of

credit impairment. These are classed as performing forborne loans for

both wholesale and retail lending.

Wholesale and retail lending forborne loans are classified as credit

impaired until there is sufficient evidence to demonstrate a significant

reduction in the risk of non-payment of future cash flows, observed

over a minimum one-year period, and there are no other indicators of

impairment. Any forborne loans not considered credit impaired will

remain forborne for a minimum of two years from the date that credit

impairment no longer applies. For wholesale and retail lending, any

forbearance measures granted on a loan already classed as forborne

results in the customer being classed as credit impaired.

Forborne loans and recognition of expected credit losses

(Audited)

Forborne loans expected credit loss assessments reflect the higher

rates of losses typically experienced with these types of loans such

that they are in stage 2 and stage 3. The higher rates are more

pronounced in unsecured retail lending requiring further

segmentation. For wholesale lending, forborne loans are typically

assessed individually. Credit risk ratings are intrinsic to the

impairment assessments. The individual impairment assessment

takes into account the higher risk of the future non-payment inherent

in forborne loans.

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 146 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

Impairment assessment

(Audited)

For details of our impairment policies on loans and advances and

financial investments, see Note 1.2(i) on the financial statements.

Write-off of loans and advances

(Audited)

For details of our policy on the write-off of loans and advances, see

Note 1.2(i) on the financial statements.

Unsecured personal facilities, including credit cards, are generally

written off at between 150 and 210 days past due. The standard

period runs until the end of the month in which the account becomes

180 days contractually delinquent. However, in exceptional

circumstances to achieve a fair customer outcome, and in line with

regulatory expectations, they may be extended further.

For secured facilities, write-off should occur upon repossession of

collateral, receipt of proceeds via settlement, or determination that

recovery of the collateral will not be pursued.

Any secured assets maintained on the balance sheet beyond

60 months of consecutive delinquency-driven default require

additional monitoring and review to assess the prospect of recovery.

There are exceptions in a few countries and territories where local

regulation or legislation constrains earlier write-off, or where the

realisation of collateral for secured real estate lending takes more

time. Write-off, either partially or in full, may be earlier when there is

no reasonable expectation of further recovery, for example, in the

event of a bankruptcy or equivalent legal proceedings. Collection

procedures may continue after write-off.

#### Credit risk in 2022

At 31 December 2022, gross loans and advances to customers and

banks of $1,041bn decreased by $99.1bn, compared with

31 December 2021. This included adverse foreign exchange

movements of $59.2bn and an $81.2bn decrease due to a

reclassification of businesses to assets held for sale, including our

banking business in Canada and our retail banking operations in

France.

Excluding foreign exchange movements, the underlying decrease of

$39.9bn was driven by a $36.1bn decrease in personal loans and

advances to customers and by a $29.9bn decrease in wholesale loans

and advances to customers. These were partly offset by a $25.9bn

increase in loans and advances to banks.

The underlying decrease in personal loans and advances to customers

was driven by the $50.1bn reclassification of businesses to assets

held for sale, and by a decrease in other personal lending, mainly in

Hong Kong (down $1.5bn). This was offset by mortgage growth of

$15.4bn, mainly in the UK (up $8.9bn), Hong Kong (up $3.4bn) and

Australia (up $1.6bn).

The underlying increase in loans and advances to banks was driven by

growth in the UK (up $10.6bn), Hong Kong (up $7.9bn) and Egypt (up

$1.9bn), driven mainly by higher central bank placements.

At 31 December 2022, the allowance for ECL of $12.6bn increased by

$0.5bn compared with 31 December 2021, including favourable

foreign exchange movements of $0.6bn and the effect of

reclassifications to assets held for sale of $0.4bn. The $12.6bn

allowance comprised $12.1bn in respect of assets held at amortised

cost, $0.4bn in respect of loan commitments and financial

guarantees, and $0.1bn in respect of debt instruments measured at

fair value through other comprehensive income (‘FVOCI’).

Excluding foreign exchange movements, the allowance for ECL in

relation to loans and advances to customers increased by $0.6bn from

31 December 2021. This was attributable to:

•a $0.7bn increase in wholesale loans and advances to customers,

of which $0.7bn was driven by stage 3; and

•a $0.1bn decrease in personal loans and advances to customers,

of which $0.4bn was driven by stage 3, partly offset by an increase

of $0.3bn in stages 1 and 2.

Stage 3 balances at 31 December 2022 increased by $1.9bn from

31 December 2021. This was driven by a $3.2bn increase in

wholesale loans and advances to customers, mainly in corporate real

estate portfolios in Hong Kong. This was partly offset by a decrease

of $1.3bn in personal loans and advances to customers.

At 31 December 2022, for certain retail lending portfolios, we

introduced enhancements in the significant increase in credit risk

(‘SICR’) approach in relation to capturing relative movements in

probability of default (‘PD’). The enhanced approach captured relative

movements in PD since origination, which resulted in a significant

migration to stage 2 from loans to customers gross carrying amounts

in stage 1.

The volume of stage 1 customer accounts with lower absolute levels

of credit risk who have exhibited some amount of relative increase in

PD since origination have migrated into stage 2, and accounts

originated with higher absolute levels of credit risk with no or

insignificant increases in PD since origination have been transferred to

stage 1, with no material overall change in risk.

The impact on ECL is immaterial due to the offsetting ECL impacts of

stage migrations and due to the low loan-to-value (‘LTV‘) profiles. This

is particularly applicable to UK customers.

The enhancement of the SICR approach constitutes an improvement

towards more responsive models that better reflect the SICR since

origination. This includes consideration of the current cost of living

pressures, as markets adjust to the higher interest-rate environment.

In wholesale lending, China’s commercial real estate sector continued

to deteriorate in 2022, resulting in further stage 2 allowances on

downgrades and new and additional stage 3 charges.

The ECL charge for 2022 was $3.6bn, inclusive of recoveries. This

was driven by higher ECL charges relating to increasing inflationary

pressures, rising interest rates, China commercial real estate

exposures and economic uncertainty, partly offset by a release in

Covid-19-related allowances at the beginning of the year.

The ECL charge comprised: $2.4bn in respect of wholesale lending, of

which $1.7bn were in stage 3 and purchased or originated credit

impaired (‘POCI‘); $1.1bn in respect of personal lending, of which

$0.5bn were in stage 3; and $0.1bn in respect of debt instruments

measured at FVOCI.

Income statement movements are analysed further on page 101.

While credit risk arises across most of our balance sheet, ECL have

typically been recognised on loans and advances to customers and

banks, in addition to securitisation exposures and other structured

products. As a result, our disclosures focus primarily on these two

areas. For further details of:

•maximum exposure to credit risk, see page 153;

•measurement uncertainty and sensitivity analysis of ECL

estimates, see page 153;

•reconciliation of changes in gross carrying/nominal amount and

allowances for loans and advances to banks and customers

including loan commitments and financial guarantees, see

page 162;

•credit quality, see page 165;

•total wholesale lending for loans and advances to banks and

customers by stage distribution, see page 171;

•wholesale lending collateral, see page 180;

•total personal lending for loans and advances to customers at

amortised cost by stage distribution, see page 188; and

•personal lending collateral, see page 193.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 147 |

#### Summary of credit risk

The following disclosure presents the gross carrying/nominal amount of financial instruments to which the impairment requirements in IFRS 9

are applied and the associated allowance for ECL.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Summary of financial instruments to which the impairment requirements in IFRS 9 are applied | | | | |
| (Audited) | | | | |
|  | 31 Dec 2022 | | At 31 Dec 2021 | |
|  | Gross carrying/  nominal amount | Allowance for  ECL1 | Gross carrying/  nominal amount | Allowance for  ECL1 |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Loans and advances to customers at amortised cost | 936,307 | (11,453) | 1,057,231 | (11,417) |
| –  personal | 415,012 | (2,872) | 478,337 | (3,103) |
| –  corporate and commercial | 454,356 | (8,324) | 513,539 | (8,204) |
| –  non-bank financial institutions | 66,939 | (257) | 65,355 | (110) |
| Loans and advances to banks at amortised cost | 104,951 | (69) | 83,153 | (17) |
| Other financial assets measured at amortised cost | 1,014,498 | (553) | 880,351 | (193) |
| –  cash and balances at central banks | 327,005 | (3) | 403,022 | (4) |
| –  items in the course of collection from other banks | 7,297 | — | 4,136 | — |
| –  Hong Kong Government certificates of indebtedness | 43,787 | — | 42,578 | — |
| –  reverse repurchase agreements – non-trading | 253,754 | — | 241,648 | — |
| –  financial investments | 168,827 | (80) | 97,364 | (62) |
| –  assets held for sale2 | 102,556 | (415) | 2,859 | (43) |
| –  prepayments, accrued income and other assets3 | 111,272 | (55) | 88,744 | (84) |
| Total gross carrying amount on-balance sheet | 2,055,756 | (12,075) | 2,020,735 | (11,627) |
| Loans and other credit-related commitments | 618,788 | (386) | 627,637 | (379) |
| –  personal | 244,006 | (27) | 239,685 | (39) |
| –  corporate and commercial | 269,187 | (340) | 283,625 | (325) |
| –  financial | 105,595 | (19) | 104,327 | (15) |
| Financial guarantees | 18,783 | (52) | 27,795 | (62) |
| –  personal | 1,135 | — | 1,130 | — |
| –  corporate and commercial | 13,587 | (50) | 22,355 | (58) |
| –  financial | 4,061 | (2) | 4,310 | (4) |
| Total nominal amount off-balance sheet4 | 637,571 | (438) | 655,432 | (441) |
|  | 2,693,327 | (12,513) | 2,676,167 | (12,068) |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Fair value | Memorandum  allowance for  ECL5 | Fair value | Memorandum  allowance for  ECL5 |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Debt instruments measured at fair value through other comprehensive income  (‘FVOCI’) | 266,303 | (145) | 347,203 | (96) |

1The total ECL is recognised in the loss allowance for the financial asset unless the total ECL exceeds the gross carrying amount of the financial asset,

in which case the ECL is recognised as a provision.

2For further details on gross carrying amounts and allowances for ECL related to assets held for sale, see ‘Assets held for sale’ on page 151.

3Includes only those financial instruments that are subject to the impairment requirements of IFRS 9. ‘Prepayments, accrued income and other assets’

as presented within the consolidated balance sheet on page 326 comprises both financial and non-financial assets, including cash collateral and

settlement accounts.

4Represents the maximum amount at risk should the contracts be fully drawn upon and clients default.

5Debt instruments measured at FVOCI continue to be measured at fair value with the allowance for ECL as a memorandum item. Change in ECL is

recognised in ‘Change in expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges’ in the income statement.

The following table provides an overview of the Group’s credit risk by

stage and industry, and the associated ECL coverage. The financial

assets recorded in each stage have the following characteristics:

•Stage 1: These financial assets are unimpaired and without

significant increase in credit risk on which a 12-month allowance

for ECL is recognised.

•Stage 2: A significant increase in credit risk has been experienced

on these financial assets since initial recognition for which a

lifetime ECL is recognised.

•Stage 3: There is objective evidence of impairment and the

financial assets are therefore considered to be in default or

otherwise credit impaired on which a lifetime ECL is recognised.

•POCI: Financial assets that are purchased or originated at a deep

discount are seen to reflect the incurred credit losses on which a

lifetime ECL is recognised.

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 148 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Summary of credit risk (excluding debt instruments measured at FVOCI) by stage distribution and ECL coverage by industry sector at  31 December 2022 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| (Audited) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Gross carrying/nominal amount1 | | | | | Allowance for ECL | | | | | ECL coverage % | | | | |
|  | Stage  1 | Stage  2 | Stage  3 | POCI2 | Total | Stage  1 | Stage  2 | Stage  3 | POCI  2 | Total | Stage  1 | Stage  2 | Stage  3 | POCI2 | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | % | % | % | % | % |
| Loans and  advances to  customers at  amortised cost | 777,543 | 139,130 | 19,505 | 129 | 936,307 | (1,095) | (3,491) | (6,829) | (38) | (11,453) | 0.1 | 2.5 | 35.0 | 29.5 | 1.2 |
| –  personal | 362,781 | 48,891 | 3,340 | — | 415,012 | (562) | (1,505) | (805) | — | (2,872) | 0.2 | 3.1 | 24.1 | — | 0.7 |
| –  corporate and  commercial | 353,010 | 85,521 | 15,696 | 129 | 454,356 | (490) | (1,909) | (5,887) | (38) | (8,324) | 0.1 | 2.2 | 37.5 | 29.5 | 1.8 |
| –  non-bank  financial  institutions | 61,752 | 4,718 | 469 | — | 66,939 | (43) | (77) | (137) | — | (257) | 0.1 | 1.6 | 29.2 | — | 0.4 |
| Loans and  advances to  banks at  amortised cost | 103,042 | 1,827 | 82 | — | 104,951 | (18) | (29) | (22) | — | (69) | — | 1.6 | 26.8 | — | 0.1 |
| Other financial  assets  measured at  amortised cost | 996,489 | 17,166 | 797 | 46 | 1,014,498 | (124) | (188) | (234) | (7) | (553) | — | 1.1 | 29.4 | 15.2 | 0.1 |
| Loan and other  credit-related  commitments | 583,383 | 34,033 | 1,372 | — | 618,788 | (141) | (180) | (65) | — | (386) | — | 0.5 | 4.7 | — | 0.1 |
| –  personal | 239,521 | 3,686 | 799 | — | 244,006 | (26) | (1) | — | — | (27) | — | — | — | — | — |
| –  corporate and  commercial | 241,313 | 27,323 | 551 | — | 269,187 | (111) | (166) | (63) | — | (340) | — | 0.6 | 11.4 | — | 0.1 |
| –  financial | 102,549 | 3,024 | 22 | — | 105,595 | (4) | (13) | (2) | — | (19) | — | 0.4 | 9.1 | — | — |
| Financial  guarantees | 16,071 | 2,463 | 249 | — | 18,783 | (6) | (13) | (33) | — | (52) | — | 0.5 | 13.3 | — | 0.3 |
| –  personal | 1,123 | 11 | 1 | — | 1,135 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| –  corporate and  commercial | 11,547 | 1,793 | 247 | — | 13,587 | (5) | (12) | (33) | — | (50) | — | 0.7 | 13.4 | — | 0.4 |
| –  financial | 3,401 | 659 | 1 | — | 4,061 | (1) | (1) | — | — | (2) | — | 0.2 | — | — | — |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 2,476,528 | 194,619 | 22,005 | 175 | 2,693,327 | (1,384) | (3,901) | (7,183) | (45) | (12,513) | 0.1 | 2.0 | 32.6 | 25.7 | 0.5 |

1Represents the maximum amount at risk should the contracts be fully drawn upon and clients default.

2Purchased or originated credit-impaired (‘POCI’).

Unless identified at an earlier stage, all financial assets are deemed to

have suffered a significant increase in credit risk when they are 30

days past due (‘DPD’) and are transferred from stage 1 to stage 2.

The following disclosure presents the ageing of stage 2

financial assets by those less than 30 days and greater than 30 DPD

and therefore presents those financial assets classified as stage 2 due

to ageing (30 DPD) and those identified at an earlier stage (less than

30 DPD).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Stage 2 days past due analysis at 31 December 2022 | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| (Audited) | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Gross carrying amount | | | | Allowance for ECL | | | | ECL coverage % | | | |
|  | Stage 2 | Up-to-  date | 1 to 29  DPD1,2 | 30 and  > DPD1,2 | Stage 2 | Up-to-  date | 1 to 29  DPD1,2 | 30 and  > DPD1,2 | Stage  2 | Up-to-  date | 1 to 29  DPD1,2 | 30 and >  DPD1,2 |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | % | % | % | % |
| Loans and advances to  customers at amortised  cost | 139,130 | 134,733 | 2,411 | 1,986 | (3,491) | (3,019) | (234) | (238) | 2.5 | 2.2 | 9.7 | 12.0 |
| –  personal | 48,891 | 46,402 | 1,683 | 806 | (1,505) | (1,080) | (214) | (211) | 3.1 | 2.3 | 12.7 | 26.2 |
| –  corporate and  commercial | 85,521 | 84,005 | 712 | 804 | (1,909) | (1,862) | (20) | (27) | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.8 | 3.4 |
| –  non-bank financial  institutions | 4,718 | 4,326 | 16 | 376 | (77) | (77) | — | — | 1.6 | 1.8 | — | — |
| Loans and advances to  banks at amortised cost | 1,827 | 1,817 | — | 10 | (29) | (29) | — | — | 1.6 | 1.6 | — | — |
| Other financial assets  measured at amortised  cost | 17,166 | 16,930 | 140 | 96 | (188) | (164) | (8) | (16) | 1.1 | 1.0 | 5.7 | 16.7 |

1Days past due (‘DPD’).

2The days past due amounts presented above are on a contractual basis and include the benefit of any customer relief payment holidays granted.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 149 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Summary of credit risk (excluding debt instruments measured at FVOCI) by stage distribution and ECL coverage by industry sector at  31 December 2021 (continued) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| (Audited) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Gross carrying/nominal amount1 | | | | | Allowance for ECL | | | | | ECL coverage % | | | | |
|  | Stage  1 | Stage  2 | Stage  3 | POCI2 | Total | Stage  1 | Stage  2 | Stage  3 | POCI2 | Total | Stage  1 | Stage  2 | Stage  3 | POCI2 | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | % | % | % | % | % |
| Loans and  advances to  customers at  amortised cost | 918,936 | 119,224 | 18,797 | 274 | 1,057,231 | (1,367) | (3,119) | (6,867) | (64) | (11,417) | 0.1 | 2.6 | 36.5 | 23.4 | 1.1 |
| –  personal | 456,956 | 16,439 | 4,942 | — | 478,337 | (658) | (1,219) | (1,226) | — | (3,103) | 0.1 | 7.4 | 24.8 | — | 0.6 |
| –  corporate and  commercial | 400,894 | 98,911 | 13,460 | 274 | 513,539 | (665) | (1,874) | (5,601) | (64) | (8,204) | 0.2 | 1.9 | 41.6 | 23.4 | 1.6 |
| –  non-bank  financial  institutions | 61,086 | 3,874 | 395 | — | 65,355 | (44) | (26) | (40) | — | (110) | 0.1 | 0.7 | 10.1 | — | 0.2 |
| Loans and  advances to  banks at  amortised cost | 81,636 | 1,517 | — | — | 83,153 | (14) | (3) | — | — | (17) | — | 0.2 | — | — | — |
| Other financial  assets  measured at  amortised cost | 875,016 | 4,988 | 304 | 43 | 880,351 | (91) | (54) | (42) | (6) | (193) | — | 1.1 | 13.8 | 14.0 | — |
| Loan and other  credit-related  commitments | 594,473 | 32,389 | 775 | — | 627,637 | (165) | (174) | (40) | — | (379) | — | 0.5 | 5.2 | — | 0.1 |
| –  personal | 237,770 | 1,747 | 168 | — | 239,685 | (37) | (2) | — | — | (39) | — | 0.1 | — | — | — |
| –  corporate and  commercial | 254,750 | 28,269 | 606 | — | 283,625 | (120) | (165) | (40) | — | (325) | — | 0.6 | 6.6 | — | 0.1 |
| –  financial | 101,953 | 2,373 | 1 | — | 104,327 | (8) | (7) | — | — | (15) | — | 0.3 | — | — | — |
| Financial  guarantees | 24,932 | 2,638 | 225 | — | 27,795 | (11) | (30) | (21) | — | (62) | — | 1.1 | 9.3 | — | 0.2 |
| –  personal | 1,114 | 15 | 1 | — | 1,130 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| –  corporate and  commercial | 20,025 | 2,107 | 223 | — | 22,355 | (10) | (28) | (20) | — | (58) | — | 1.3 | 9.0 | — | 0.3 |
| –  financial | 3,793 | 516 | 1 | — | 4,310 | (1) | (2) | (1) | — | (4) | — | 0.4 | 100.0 | — | 0.1 |
| At 31 Dec 2021 | 2,494,993 | 160,756 | 20,101 | 317 | 2,676,167 | (1,648) | (3,380) | (6,970) | (70) | (12,068) | 0.1 | 2.1 | 34.7 | 22.1 | 0.5 |

1Represents the maximum amount at risk should the contracts be fully drawn upon and clients default.

2Purchased or originated credit-impaired (‘POCI’).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Stage 2 days past due analysis at 31 December 2021 (continued) | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| (Audited) | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Gross carrying amount | | | | Allowance for ECL | | | | ECL coverage % | | | |
|  | Stage 2 | Up-to-  date | 1 to 29  DPD1,2 | 30 and >  DPD1,2 | Stage  2 | Up-to-  date | 1 to 29  DPD1,2 | 30 and >  DPD1,2 | Stage  2 | Up-to-  date | 1 to 29  DPD1,2 | 30 and >  DPD1,2 |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | % | % | % | % |
| Loans and advances to  customers at amortised cost | 119,224 | 115,350 | 2,193 | 1,681 | (3,119) | (2,732) | (194) | (193) | 2.6 | 2.4 | 8.8 | 11.5 |
| –  personal | 16,439 | 14,124 | 1,387 | 928 | (1,219) | (884) | (160) | (175) | 7.4 | 6.3 | 11.5 | 18.9 |
| –  corporate and commercial | 98,911 | 97,388 | 806 | 717 | (1,874) | (1,822) | (34) | (18) | 1.9 | 1.9 | 4.2 | 2.5 |
| –  non-bank financial  institutions | 3,874 | 3,838 | — | 36 | (26) | (26) | — | — | 0.7 | 0.7 | — | — |
| Loans and advances to banks  at amortised cost | 1,517 | 1,517 | — | — | (3) | (3) | — | — | 0.2 | 0.2 | — | — |
| Other financial assets  measured at amortised cost | 4,988 | 4,935 | 22 | 31 | (54) | (47) | (4) | (3) | 1.1 | 1.0 | 18.2 | 9.7 |

1Days past due (‘DPD’).

2The days past due amounts presented above are on a contractual basis and include the benefit of any customer relief payment holidays granted.

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 150 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Stage 2 decomposition

The following table presents the stage 2 decomposition of gross

carrying amount and allowances for ECL for loans and advances to

customers. It also sets out the reasons why an exposure is classified

as stage 2 and therefore presented as a significant increase in credit

risk at 31 December 2022.

The quantitative classification shows gross carrying values and

allowances for ECL for which the applicable reporting date probability

of default (‘PD’) measure exceeds defined quantitative thresholds for

retail and wholesale exposures, as set out in Note 1.2 ‘Summary of

significant accounting policies’, on page 342.

The qualitative classification primarily accounts for CRR deterioration,

watch-and-worry and retail management judgemental adjustments.

A summary of our current policies and practices for the significant

increase in credit risk is set out in ‘Summary of significant accounting

policies’ on page 342.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances to customers1 | | | | | | | | | |
|  | At 31 Dec 2022 | | | | | | | | |
|  | Gross carrying amount | | | | Allowance for ECL | | | | ECL coverage |
|  | Personal | Corporate  and  commercial | Non-bank  financial  institutions | Total | Personal | Corporate  and  commercial | Non-bank  financial  institutions | Total | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | % |
| Quantitative | 41,611 | 66,450 | 3,679 | 111,740 | (1,301) | (1,644) | (66) | (3,011) | 2.7 |
| Qualitative | 7,233 | 18,555 | 878 | 26,666 | (201) | (262) | (11) | (474) | 1.8 |
| 30 DPD backstop2 | 47 | 516 | 161 | 724 | (3) | (3) | — | (6) | 0.8 |
| Total stage 2 | 48,891 | 85,521 | 4,718 | 139,130 | (1,505) | (1,909) | (77) | (3,491) | 2.5 |
|  |  | | | | | | | | |
|  | At 31 Dec 2021 | | | | | | | | |
| Quantitative | 9,907 | 68,000 | 3,041 | 80,948 | (1,076) | (1,347) | (19) | (2,442) | 3.0 |
| Qualitative | 6,329 | 30,326 | 818 | 37,473 | (134) | (520) | (7) | (661) | 1.8 |
| 30 DPD backstop2 | 203 | 585 | 15 | 803 | (9) | (7) | — | (16) | 2.0 |
| Total stage 2 | 16,439 | 98,911 | 3,874 | 119,224 | (1,219) | (1,874) | (26) | (3,119) | 2.6 |

1  Where balances satisfy more than one of the above three criteria for determining a significant increase in credit risk, the corresponding gross exposure

and ECL have been assigned in order of categories presented.

2  Days past due (‘DPD’).

#### Assets held for sale

(Audited)

During 2022, gross loans and advances and related impairment

allowances were reclassified from ‘loans and advances to customers’

and ‘loans and advances to banks’ to ‘assets held for sale’ in the

balance sheet.

At 31 December 2022, the most material balances held for sale came

from our banking business in Canada and from our retail banking

operations in France.

Disclosures relating to assets held for sale are provided in the

following credit risk tables, primarily where the disclosure is relevant

to the measurement of these financial assets:

•‘Maximum exposure to credit risk’ (page 153);

•‘Distribution of financial instruments by credit quality at

31 December’ (page 165);

Although there was a reclassification on the balance sheet, there was

no separate income statement reclassification. As a result, charges

for changes in expected credit losses and other credit impairment

charges shown in the credit risk disclosures include charges relating

to financial assets classified as ‘assets held for sale’.

‘Loans and other credit-related commitments’ and ‘financial

guarantees’, as reported in credit disclosures, also include exposures

and allowances relating to financial assets classified as ‘assets held

for sale’.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances to customers and banks measured at amortised cost | | | | |
| (Audited) | | | | |
|  | 2022 | | 2021 | |
|  | Total gross loans and  advances | Allowance for ECL | Total gross loans and  advances | Allowance for ECL |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| As reported | 1,041,258 | (11,522) | 1,140,384 | (11,434) |
| Reported in ‘Assets held for sale’ | 81,221 | (392) | 2,424 | (39) |
| At 31 December | 1,122,479 | (11,914) | 1,142,808 | (11,473) |

At 31 December 2022, gross loans and advances of our banking

business in Canada were $55.5bn, and the related allowance for ECL

were $0.2bn. Gross loans of our retail banking operations in France

were $25.1bn, and the related allowance for ECL were $0.1bn.

Lending balances held for sale continue to be measured at amortised

cost less allowances for impairment and, therefore, such carrying

amounts may differ from fair value.

These lending balances are part of associated disposal groups that are

measured in their entirety at the lower of carrying amount and fair

value less costs to sell. Any difference between the carrying amount

of these assets and their sales price is part of the overall gain or loss

on the associated disposal group as a whole.

For further details of the carrying amount and the fair value at

31 December 2022 of loans and advances to banks and customers

classified as held for sale, see Note 23 on the financial statements.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 151 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Gross loans and allowance for ECL on loans and advances to customers and banks reported in ‘Assets held for sale’ | | | | | | | | |
| (Audited) | | | | | | | | |
|  | Banking business in  Canada | | Retail banking operations  in France | | Other1 | | Total | |
|  | Gross  carrying  value | Allowance  for ECL | Gross  carrying  value | Allowance  for ECL | Gross  carrying  value | Allowance  for ECL | Gross  carrying  value | Allowance  for ECL |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Loans and advances to customers  at amortised cost | 55,431 | (234) | 25,121 | (92) | 412 | (62) | 80,964 | (388) |
| –  personal | 26,637 | (75) | 22,691 | (88) | 305 | (47) | 49,633 | (210) |
| –  corporate and commercial | 27,128 | (154) | 2,379 | (4) | 107 | (15) | 29,614 | (173) |
| –  non-bank financial institutions | 1,666 | (5) | 51 | — | — | — | 1,717 | (5) |
| Loans and advances to banks at  amortised cost | 100 | — | — | — | 157 | (4) | 257 | (4) |
| At 31 December 2022 | 55,531 | (234) | 25,121 | (92) | 569 | (66) | 81,221 | (392) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Banking business in Canada | | Retail banking operations in  France | | Other2 | | Total | |
|  | Gross  carrying  value | Allowance  for ECL | Gross  carrying  value | Allowance  for ECL | Gross  carrying  value | Allowance  for ECL | Gross  carrying  value | Allowance  for ECL |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Loans and advances to customers  at amortised cost | — | — | — | — | 2,424 | (39) | 2,424 | (39) |
| –  personal | — | — | — | — | 2,424 | (39) | 2,424 | (39) |
| –  corporate and commercial | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| –  non-bank financial institutions | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Loans and advances to banks at  amortised cost | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| At 31 December 2021 | — | — | — | — | 2,424 | (39) | 2,424 | (39) |

1Comprising assets held for sale relating to the planned sale of our branch operations in Greece and of our business in Russia.

2Comprising assets held for sale relating to our mass market retail banking business in the US.

The table below analyses the amount of ECL (charges)/releases arising from assets held for sale. The charges during the period primarily relate

to our retail banking operations in France.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Changes in expected credit losses and other credit impairment | | |
| (Audited) | | |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m |
| ECL (charges)/releases arising from: |  |  |
| –  assets held for sale | (5) | — |
| –assets not held for sale | (3,587) | 928 |
| Year ended 31 December | (3,592) | 928 |
|  |  |  |

#### Credit exposure

#### Maximum exposure to credit risk

(Audited)

This section provides information on balance sheet items and their

offsets as well as loan and other credit-related commitments.

Commentary on consolidated balance sheet movements in 2022

is provided on page 106.

The offset on derivatives remains in line with the movements

in maximum exposure amounts.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| ‘Maximum exposure to credit risk’ table  The following table presents our maximum exposure before taking  account of any collateral held or other credit enhancements (unless such  enhancements meet accounting offsetting requirements). The table  excludes financial instruments whose carrying amount best represents  the net exposure to credit risk, and it excludes equity securities as they  are not subject to credit risk. For the financial assets recognised on the  balance sheet, the maximum exposure to credit risk equals their carrying  amount and is net of the allowance for ECL. For financial guarantees and  other guarantees granted, it is the maximum amount that we would have  to pay if the guarantees were called upon. For loan commitments and  other credit-related commitments, it is generally the full amount of the  committed facilities.  The offset in the table relates to amounts where there is a legally  enforceable right of offset in the event of counterparty default and  where, as a result, there is a net exposure for credit risk purposes.  However, as there is no intention to settle these balances on a net basis  under normal circumstances, they do not qualify for net presentation for  accounting purposes. No offset has been applied to off-balance sheet  collateral. In the case of derivatives, the offset column also includes  collateral received in cash and other financial assets. |

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 152 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

Other credit risk mitigants

While not disclosed as an offset in the following ‘Maximum exposure

to credit risk’ table, other arrangements are in place that reduce our

maximum exposure to credit risk. These include a charge over

collateral on borrowers’ specific assets, such as residential properties,

collateral held in the form of financial instruments that are not held on

the balance sheet and short positions in securities. In addition, for

financial assets held as part of linked insurance/investment contracts

the credit risk is predominantly borne by the policyholder. See page

341 and Note 31 on the financial statements for further details of

collateral in respect of certain loans and advances and derivatives.

Collateral available to mitigate credit risk is disclosed in the ‘Collateral’

section on page 180.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Maximum exposure to credit risk | | | | | | |
| (Audited) | | | | | | |
|  | 2022 | | | 2021 | | |
|  | Maximum  exposure | Offset | Net | Maximum  exposure | Offset | Net |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Loans and advances to customers held at amortised cost | 924,854 | (20,315) | 904,539 | 1,045,814 | (22,838) | 1,022,976 |
| –  personal | 412,140 | (2,575) | 409,565 | 475,234 | (4,461) | 470,773 |
| –  corporate and commercial | 446,032 | (16,262) | 429,770 | 505,335 | (16,824) | 488,511 |
| –  non-bank financial institutions | 66,682 | (1,478) | 65,204 | 65,245 | (1,553) | 63,692 |
| Loans and advances to banks at amortised cost | 104,882 | — | 104,882 | 83,136 | — | 83,136 |
| Other financial assets held at amortised cost | 1,029,618 | (8,969) | 1,020,649 | 882,708 | (12,231) | 870,477 |
| –  cash and balances at central banks | 327,002 | — | 327,002 | 403,018 | — | 403,018 |
| –  items in the course of collection from other banks | 7,297 | — | 7,297 | 4,136 | — | 4,136 |
| –  Hong Kong Government certificates of indebtedness | 43,787 | — | 43,787 | 42,578 | — | 42,578 |
| –  reverse repurchase agreements – non-trading | 253,754 | (8,969) | 244,785 | 241,648 | (12,231) | 229,417 |
| –  financial investments | 168,747 | — | 168,747 | 97,302 | — | 97,302 |
| –  assets held for sale | 115,919 | — | 115,919 | 3,411 | — | 3,411 |
| –  prepayments, accrued income and other assets | 113,112 | — | 113,112 | 90,615 | — | 90,615 |
| Derivatives | 284,146 | (273,497) | 10,649 | 196,882 | (188,284) | 8,598 |
| Total on-balance sheet exposure to credit risk | 2,343,500 | (302,781) | 2,040,719 | 2,208,540 | (223,353) | 1,985,187 |
| Total off-balance sheet | 934,326 | — | 934,326 | 928,183 | — | 928,183 |
| –  financial and other guarantees | 106,861 | — | 106,861 | 113,088 | — | 113,088 |
| –  loan and other credit-related commitments | 827,465 | — | 827,465 | 815,095 | — | 815,095 |
| At 31 Dec | 3,277,826 | (302,781) | 2,975,045 | 3,136,723 | (223,353) | 2,913,370 |

#### Concentration of exposure

We have a number of global businesses with a broad range of

products. We operate in a number of geographical markets with the

majority of our exposures in Asia and Europe.

For an analysis of:

•financial investments, see Note 16 on the financial statements;

•trading assets, see Note 11 on the financial statements;

•derivatives, see page 187 and Note 15 on the financial statements;

and

•loans and advances by industry sector and by the location of the

principal operations of the lending subsidiary (or, in the case of the

operations of The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation

Limited, HSBC Bank plc, HSBC Bank Middle East Limited and

HSBC Bank USA, by the location of the lending branch), see page

170 for wholesale lending and page 187 for personal lending.

C

#### redit deterioration of financial instruments

(Audited)

A summary of our current policies and practices regarding the

identification, treatment and measurement of stage 1, stage 2,

stage 3 (credit impaired) and POCI financial instruments can be found

in Note 1.2 on the financial statements.

Measurement uncertainty and

#### sensitivity analysis of ECL estimates

(Audited)

The recognition and measurement of ECL involves the use of

significant judgement and estimation. We form multiple economic

scenarios based on economic forecasts, apply these assumptions to

credit risk models to estimate future credit losses, and probability

weight the results to determine an unbiased ECL estimate.

Management judgemental adjustments are used to address late-

breaking events, data and model limitations, model deficiencies and

expert credit judgements.

Amid a deterioration in the economic and geopolitical environment,

management judgements and estimates continued to be subject to a

high degree of uncertainty in relation to assessing economic

scenarios for impairment allowances in 2022.

Inflation, economic contraction and high interest rates, combined with

an unstable geopolitical environment and the effects of global supply

chain disruption, contributed to elevated levels of uncertainty during

the year.

At 31 December 2022, as a result of this uncertainty, additional stage

1 and 2 impairment allowances were recognised. Management

continued to reflect a degree of caution both in the selection of

economic scenarios and their weightings, and in the use of

management judgemental adjustments, described in more detail

below.

At 31 December 2022, there was a reduction in management

judgemental adjustments compared with 31 December 2021.

Adjustments related to Covid-19 and for sector-specific risks were

reduced as scenarios and modelled outcomes better reflected the key

risks at 31 December 2022.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 153 |

#### Methodology

Four global economic scenarios are used to capture the current

economic environment and to articulate management’s view of the

range of potential outcomes. Scenarios produced to calculate ECL are

aligned to HSBC’s top and emerging risks.

Three of the scenarios are drawn from consensus forecasts and

distributional estimates. The Central scenario is deemed the ‘most

likely’ scenario, and usually attracts the largest probability weighting,

while the outer scenarios represent the tails of the distribution, which

are less likely to occur. The Central scenario is created using the

average of a panel of external forecasters. Consensus Upside and

Downside scenarios are created with reference to distributions for

select markets that capture forecasters’ views of the entire range of

outcomes. In the later years of the scenarios, projections revert to

long-term consensus trend expectations. In the consensus outer

scenarios, reversion to trend expectations is done mechanically with

reference to historically observed quarterly changes in the values of

macroeconomic variables.

The fourth scenario, Downside 2, is designed to represent

management’s view of severe downside risks. It is a globally

consistent narrative-driven scenario that explores more extreme

economic outcomes than those captured by the consensus scenarios.

In this scenario, variables do not, by design, revert to long-term trend

expectations. They may instead explore alternative states of

equilibrium, where economic activity moves permanently away from

past trends. The consensus Downside and the consensus Upside

scenarios are each constructed to be consistent with a 10%

probability. The Downside 2 is constructed with a 5% probability. The

Central scenario is assigned the remaining 75%. This weighting

scheme is deemed appropriate for the unbiased estimation of ECL in

most circumstances. However, management may depart from this

probability-based scenario weighting approach when the economic

outlook is determined to be particularly uncertain and risks are

elevated.

In light of ongoing risks, management deviated from this probability

weighting in the fourth quarter of 2022, and assigned additional

weight to outer scenarios.

Description of economic scenarios

The economic assumptions presented in this section have been

formed by HSBC with reference to external forecasts and estimates,

specifically for the purpose of calculating ECL.

Economic forecasts in the Central scenario remain subject to a high

degree of uncertainty. Upside and Downside scenarios are

constructed so that they encompass the potential crystallisation of a

number of key macro-financial risks.

At the end of 2022, risks to the economic outlook included the

persistence of high inflation and its consequences on monetary

policy. Rapid changes to public policy also increased forecast

uncertainty.

In Asia, the removal of Chinese Covid-19-related public health

restrictions presents a key source of potential upside risk, but with

significant near-term uncertainty relating to a subsequent surge of

infections. This policy change could also have global implications.

In Europe, risks relating to energy pricing and supply security remain

significant. Geopolitical risks also remain significant and include the

possibility of a prolonged and escalating Russia-Ukraine war,

continued differences between the US and other countries with China

over a range of economic and strategic issues, and the evolution of

the UK’s relationship with the EU.

Economic forecasts for our main markets deteriorated in the fourth

quarter as GDP growth slowed. In North America and Europe, high

inflation and rising interest rates have reduced real household

incomes and raised business costs, dampening consumption and

investment and lowering growth expectations. The effects of higher

interest rate expectations and lower growth are evident in asset price

expectations, with house prices forecasts, in particular, significantly

lower.

In Asia, forecasts for Hong Kong and mainland China were cut

following weaker than expected third-quarter GDP growth, and due to

China’s adherence to a stringent pandemic-related public health policy

response for the majority of the year. While China made an abrupt

reversal of the policy in December and GDP is expected to recover in

2023, there remains a very high degree of uncertainty to both the

upside and downside, and consensus forecasts have been slow to

adjust. The increased uncertainty over China’s lifting of the

restrictions has been reflected in management’s assessment of

scenario probabilities.

The scenarios used to calculate ECL in the Annual Report and

Accounts 2022 are described below.

The consensus Central scenario

HSBC’s Central scenario reflects a low-growth and higher-inflation

environment across many of our key markets. The scenario features

an initial period of below-trend GDP growth in most of our main

markets as higher inflation and tighter monetary policy causes a

squeeze on business margins and households’ real disposable

income. Growth returns to its long-term expected trend in later years

as central banks bring inflation back to target.

However, three of our markets are forecast to experience increased

GDP growth. In Hong Kong and mainland China, GDP growth is

expected to be stronger in 2023 relative to 2022, following several

quarters of negative GDP growth and the suspension of Covid-19-

related restrictions. In the UAE, high oil prices and the continued

recovery of international travel and tourism are expected to ensure

growth remains above trend in the short term.

Our Central scenario assumes that inflation peaked in most of our key

markets at the end of 2022, but remains high through 2023, before

moderating as energy prices stabilise and supply chain disruptions

abate. Central banks are expected to keep raising interest rates until

the middle of 2023. Inflation is forecast to revert to target in most

markets by early 2024.

Global GDP is expected to grow by 1.6% in 2023 in the Central

scenario, and the average rate of global GDP growth is forecast to be

2.5% over the five-year forecast period. This is below the average

growth rate over the five-year period prior to the onset of the

pandemic.

The key features of our Central scenario are:

•Economic activity in European and North American markets

continues to weaken. Most major economies are forecast to grow

in 2023, but at very low rates. Hong Kong and mainland China are

expected to see a recovery in activity from 2023 as Covid-19-

related restrictions are lifted.

•In most markets, unemployment rises moderately from historical

lows as economic activity slows. Labour markets remain fairly

tight across our key markets.

•Inflation is expected to remain elevated across many of our key

markets, driven by energy and food prices. Inflation is

subsequently expected to converge back towards central banks’

target rates over the next two years of the forecast.

•Policy interest rates in key markets will continue to rise in the near

term but at a slower pace. Interest rates will stay elevated but

start to ease as inflation in each of the markets return to target.

•The West Texas Intermediate oil price is forecast to average $72

per barrel over the projection period.

The Central scenario was first created with forecasts available in

November, and reviewed continually until late December. Probability

weights assigned to the Central scenario vary from 55% to 70% and

reflect relative differences in risk and uncertainty across markets.

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 154 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

The following table describes key macroeconomic variables and the probabilities assigned in the consensus Central scenario.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Central scenario 2023–2027 | | | | | | | | |
|  | UK | US | Hong Kong | Mainland China | Canada | France | UAE | Mexico |
|  | % | % | % | % | % | % | % | % |
| GDP growth rate |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2023: Annual average growth rate | (0.8) | 0.2 | 2.7 | 4.6 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 3.7 | 1.2 |
| 2024: Annual average growth rate | 1.3 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 4.8 | 1.9 | 1.6 | 3.7 | 2.0 |
| 2025: Annual average growth rate | 1.7 | 2.0 | 2.7 | 4.7 | 2.0 | 1.5 | 3.1 | 2.3 |
| 5-year average | 1.1 | 1.5 | 2.7 | 4.6 | 1.6 | 1.2 | 3.2 | 1.9 |
| Unemployment rate |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2023: Annual average rate | 4.4 | 4.3 | 3.7 | 5.2 | 6.1 | 7.6 | 2.9 | 3.7 |
| 2024: Annual average rate | 4.6 | 4.5 | 3.5 | 5.1 | 5.9 | 7.5 | 2.8 | 3.7 |
| 2025: Annual average rate | 4.3 | 4.2 | 3.4 | 5.0 | 6.0 | 7.3 | 2.8 | 3.5 |
| 5-year average | 4.3 | 4.2 | 3.4 | 5.0 | 5.9 | 7.3 | 2.8 | 3.6 |
| House price growth |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2023: Annual average growth rate | 0.2 | (2.5) | (10.0) | (0.1) | (15.6) | 1.8 | 5.9 | 7.9 |
| 2024: Annual average growth rate | (3.8) | (3.2) | (3.0) | 2.9 | (1.2) | 2.0 | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| 2025: Annual average growth rate | 0.7 | (1.0) | 1.7 | 3.5 | 4.0 | 3.1 | 4.5 | 4.2 |
| 5-year average | 0.4 | (0.7) | (1.0) | 2.9 | (1.1) | 2.8 | 4.4 | 5.1 |
| Inflation rate |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2023: Annual average rate | 6.9 | 4.1 | 2.1 | 2.4 | 3.5 | 4.6 | 3.2 | 5.7 |
| 2024: Annual average rate | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 4.1 |
| 2025: Annual average rate | 2.1 | 2.2 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 2.1 | 1.8 | 2.1 | 3.7 |
| 5-year average | 3.1 | 2.7 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.3 | 4.2 |
| Probability | 60 | 70 | 55 | 55 | 70 | 60 | 70 | 70 |

The graphs compare the respective Central scenario at the year end 2021 with economic expectations at the end of 2022.

GDP growth: Comparison of Central scenarios

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| UK |

Note: Real GDP shown as year-on-year percentage change.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Hong Kong |

Note: Real GDP shown as year-on-year percentage change.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| US |

Note: Real GDP shown as year-on-year percentage change.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Mainland China |

Note: Real GDP shown as year-on-year percentage change.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 155 |

The consensus Upside scenario

Compared with the Central scenario, the consensus Upside scenario

features stronger economic activity in the near term, before

converging to long-run trend expectations. It also incorporates a faster

fall in the rate of inflation than incorporated in the Central scenario.

The scenario is consistent with a number of key upside risk themes.

These include faster resolution of supply chain issues; a rapid

conclusion to the Russia-Ukraine war; de-escalation of tensions

between the US and China; relaxation of Covid-19 policies in Asia; and

improved relations between the UK and the EU.

The following table describes key macroeconomic variables and the

probabilities assigned in the consensus Upside scenario.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Consensus Upside scenario ‘best outcome’ | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | UK | | US | | Hong Kong | | Mainland China | | Canada | | France | | UAE | | Mexico | |
|  | % |  | % |  | % |  | % |  | % |  | % |  | % |  | % |  |
| GDP growth rate | 4.4 | (4Q24) | 3.6 | (4Q24) | 9.0 | (3Q23) | 10.3 | (2Q23) | 4.3 | (3Q24) | 3.1 | (1Q24) | 7.8 | (4Q23) | 4.7 | (4Q23) |
| Unemployment rate | 3.5 | (4Q23) | 3.1 | (3Q23) | 3.0 | (4Q23) | 4.7 | (3Q24) | 5.2 | (3Q24) | 6.5 | (4Q24) | 2.2 | (3Q24) | 3.1 | (3Q23) |
| House price growth | 4.2 | (1Q23) | 3.6 | (1Q23) | 1.4 | (4Q24) | 6.9 | (4Q24) | 4.9 | (2Q24) | 3.7 | (1Q23) | 9.5 | (2Q24) | 10.3 | (4Q23) |
| Inflation rate | 0.7 | (1Q24) | 1.6 | (1Q24) | (0.1) | (4Q23) | 0.8 | (4Q23) | 1.0 | (1Q24) | 0.8 | (4Q23) | 1.5 | (3Q24) | 3.2 | (1Q24) |
| Probability | 5 | | 5 | | 20 | | 20 | | 5 | | 5 | | 5 | | 5 | |

Note: Extreme point in the consensus Upside is ‘best outcome’ in the scenario, for example the highest GDP growth and the lowest unemployment rate,

in the first two years of the scenario. The date on which the extreme is reached is indicated in parenthesis. For inflation, lower inflation is interpreted as

the ‘best’ outcome.

Downside scenarios

Downside scenarios explore the intensification and crystallisation of a

number of key economic and financial risks.

High inflation and a stronger monetary policy response have become

key concerns for global growth. In the Downside scenarios, supply

chain disruptions intensify, exacerbated by an escalation in the spread

of Covid-19, and rising geopolitical tensions drive inflation higher.

There also remains a risk that energy and food prices rise further due

to the Russia-Ukraine war, increasing pressure on household budgets

and firms’ costs.

The possibility of inflation expectations becoming detached from

central bank targets also remains a risk. A wage-price spiral triggered

by higher inflation and pandemic-related labour supply shortages

could put sustained upward pressure on wages, aggravating cost

pressures and increasing the squeeze on household real incomes and

corporate margins. In turn, it raises the risk of a more forceful policy

response from central banks, a steeper trajectory for interest rates

and, ultimately, a deep economic recession.

The risks relating to Covid-19 are centred on the emergence of a new

variant with greater vaccine resistance that necessitates the

imposition of stringent public health policies. In Asia, with the

reopening of China in December, management of Covid-19 remains a

key source of uncertainty, with the rapid spread of the virus posing a

heightened risk of new vaccine-resistant variants emerging.

The geopolitical environment also present risks, including:

•a prolonged Russia-Ukraine war with escalation beyond Ukraine’s

borders;

•the deterioration of the trading relationship between the UK and

the EU over the Northern Ireland Protocol; and

•continued differences between the US and other countries with

China, which could affect sentiment and restrict global economic

activity.

The consensus Downside scenario

In the consensus Downside scenario, economic activity is

considerably weaker compared with the Central scenario. In this

scenario, GDP growth weakens below the Central scenario,

unemployment rates rise and asset prices fall. The scenario features a

temporary supply side shock that keeps inflation higher than the

baseline, before the effects of weaker demand begin to dominate,

leading to a fall in commodity prices and to lower inflation.

The following table describes key macroeconomic variables and the

probabilities assigned in the consensus Downside scenario.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Consensus Downside scenario ‘worst outcome’ | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | UK | | US | | Hong Kong | | Mainland China | | Canada | | France | | UAE | | Mexico | |
|  | % |  | % |  | % |  | % |  | % |  | % |  | % |  | % |  |
| GDP growth rate | (3.5) | (3Q23) | (3.7) | (4Q23) | (2.2) | (4Q23) | (1.2) | (4Q23) | (3.9) | (4Q23) | (1.4) | (3Q23) | 1.0 | (4Q23) | (2.7) | (4Q23) |
| Unemployment rate | 5.8 | (2Q24) | 5.9 | (1Q24) | 5.2 | (3Q24) | 5.9 | (4Q23) | 7.6 | (3Q23) | 8.8 | (4Q23) | 4.1 | (3Q23) | 4.4 | (1Q23) |
| House price growth | (10.1) | (2Q24) | (7.8) | (4Q23) | (14.9) | (2Q23) | (1.9) | (1Q23) | (23.8) | (2Q23) | (0.6) | (4Q23) | (3.0) | (4Q23) | 2.2 | (3Q24) |
| Inflation rate (min) | (0.4) | (4Q24) | 0.6 | (4Q24) | 0.3 | (4Q24) | 0.7 | (4Q24) | 0.4 | (4Q24) | 0.3 | (4Q24) | 1.8 | (2Q23) | 2.2 | (4Q24) |
| Inflation rate (max) | 10.8 | (1Q23) | 6.2 | (1Q23) | 3.7 | (4Q23) | 4.0 | (4Q23) | 6.0 | (1Q23) | 7.2 | (1Q23) | 4.5 | (1Q23) | 7.9 | (1Q23) |
| Probability | 25 | | 20 | | 20 | | 20 | | 15 | | 25 | | 20 | | 20 | |

Note: Extreme point in the consensus Downside is ‘worst outcome‘ in the scenario, for example lowest GDP growth and the highest unemployment rate,

in the first two years of the scenario. The date on which the extreme is reached is indicated in parenthesis. Due to the nature of the shock to inflation in

the Downside scenarios, both the lowest and the highest point is shown in the tables.

Downside 2 scenario

The Downside 2 scenario features a deep global recession and

reflects management’s view of the tail of the economic distribution. It

incorporates the crystallisation of a number of risks simultaneously,

including further escalation of the Russia-Ukraine war, worsening of

supply chain disruptions and the emergence of a vaccine-resistant

Covid-19 variant that necessitates a stringent public health policy

response globally.

This scenario features an initial supply-side shock that pushes up

inflation and interest rates higher. This impulse is expected to prove

short lived as a large downside demand pressure causes commodity

prices to correct sharply and global price inflation to fall as a severe

and prolonged recession takes hold.

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 156 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

The following table describes key macroeconomic variables and the probabilities assigned in the Downside 2 scenario.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Downside 2 scenario ‘worst outcome’ | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | UK | | US | | Hong Kong | | Mainland China | | Canada | | France | | UAE | | Mexico | |
|  | % |  | % |  | % |  | % |  | % |  | % |  | % |  | % |  |
| GDP growth rate | (6.9) | (3Q23) | (5.0) | (4Q23) | (9.2) | (4Q23) | (6.9) | (4Q23) | (5.9) | (4Q23) | (6.8) | (4Q23) | (3.7) | (2Q24) | (7.4) | (4Q23) |
| Unemployment rate | 8.7 | (2Q24) | 9.5 | (4Q24) | 5.8 | (1Q24) | 6.8 | (4Q24) | 11.6 | (2Q24) | 10.3 | (4Q24) | 4.6 | (2Q24) | 5.6 | (2Q24) |
| House price growth | (22.9) | (2Q24) | (21.5) | (4Q23) | (18.2) | (1Q24) | (18.5) | (4Q23) | (36.3) | (4Q23) | (6.4) | (2Q24) | (3.6) | (4Q23) | 0.9 | (3Q24) |
| Inflation rate (min) | (2.3) | (2Q24) | 0.3 | (4Q24) | 0.6 | (4Q24) | 1.0 | (4Q24) | 1.1 | (4Q24) | (2.5) | (2Q24) | 1.7 | (4Q24) | 2.0 | (4Q24) |
| Inflation rate (max) | 13.5 | (2Q23) | 6.3 | (1Q23) | 4.3 | (4Q23) | 4.6 | (4Q23) | 6.5 | (1Q23) | 10.4 | (2Q23) | 4.8 | (1Q23) | 7.9 | (1Q23) |
| Probability | 10 | | 5 | | 5 | | 5 | | 10 | | 10 | | 5 | | 5 | |

Note: Extreme point in the Downside 2 is ‘worst outcome‘ in the scenario, for example lowest GDP growth and the highest unemployment rate, in the

first two years of the scenario. The date on which the extreme is reached is indicated in parenthesis. Due to the nature of the shock to inflation in the

Downside scenarios, both the lowest and the highest point is shown in the tables.

Scenario weighting

In reviewing the economic conjuncture, the level of risk and

uncertainty, management has considered both global and country-

specific factors. This has led management to assign scenario

probabilities that are tailored to its view of uncertainty in individual

markets.

Key consideration around uncertainty attached to the Central scenario

projections focused on:

•the progression of the Covid-19 pandemic in Asian countries, and

the announcement of the removal of Covid-19-related measures

and travel restrictions in mainland China and Hong Kong;

•further tightening of monetary policy, and the impact on borrowing

costs in interest-rate sensitive sectors, such as housing;

•the risks to gas supply security in Europe, and the subsequent

impact on inflation and commodity prices and growth; and

•the ongoing risks to global supply chains.

In mainland China and Hong Kong, the announcement of the

relaxation of Covid-19-related measures and travel restrictions has led

to increased uncertainty around the Central scenario projection. It was

management’s view that the easing of the policy could increase risks

to the upside in the form of increased spending and travel. However,

the continuing risks to the downside were also acknowledged, given

the surge in Covid-19 infections and the potential for a new vaccine-

resistant variant. This led management to assign a combined

weighting of 75% to the consensus Upside and Central scenarios in

both markets.

In the UK and US, the surge in price inflation and a squeeze on

household real incomes have led to strong monetary policy responses

from both central banks. Higher interest rates have increased

recession risks and the prospects for outright decline in house prices.

The UK faces additional challenges from the rise in energy prices and

accompanying deterioration in the terms of trade. For Canada and

Mexico, similar risk themes dominate, and the connectivity to the US

has also been a key consideration. For the UK, the consensus Upside

and Central scenarios had a combined weighting of 65%. In each of

the other three markets, the combined weightings of the consensus

Upside and Central scenarios were 75%.

In France, uncertainties around the outlook remain elevated due to

high inflation and Europe’s exposure to the Russia-Ukraine war

through the economic costs incurred from the imposition of

sanctions, trade disruption and energy dependence on Russia. The

consensus Upside and Central scenarios had a combined weighting of

65%.

Management concluded that the outlook for the UAE was the least

uncertain of all our key markets. It is benefiting from higher

commodity prices and the revival in tourism and travel. The

consensus Upside and Central scenarios had a combined weighting of

75%.

The following graphs show the historical and forecasted GDP growth

rate for the various economic scenarios in our four largest markets.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| US |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| UK |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Hong Kong |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 157 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Mainland China |

#### Critical estimates and judgements

The calculation of ECL under IFRS 9 involves significant judgements,

assumptions and estimates. The level of estimation uncertainty and

judgement has remained elevated since 31 December 2021, including

judgements relating to:

•the selection and weighting of economic scenarios, given rapidly

changing economic conditions and a wide dispersion of economic

forecasts. There is judgement in making assumptions about the

effects of inflation and interest rates, global growth, supply chain

disruption; and

•estimating the economic effects of those scenarios on ECL,

particularly as the historical relationship between macroeconomic

variables and defaults might not reflect the dynamics of current

macroeconomic conditions.

#### How economic scenarios are reflected in

#### ECL calculations

Models are used to reflect economic scenarios on ECL estimates. As

described above, modelled assumptions and linkages based on

historical information could not alone produce relevant information

under the conditions experienced in 2022, and management

judgemental adjustments were still required to support modelled

outcomes.

We have developed globally consistent methodologies for the

application of forward economic guidance into the calculation of ECL

for wholesale and retail credit risk. These standard approaches are

described below, followed by the management judgemental

adjustments made, including those to reflect the circumstances

experienced in 2022.

For our wholesale portfolios, a global methodology is used for the

estimation of the term structure of probability of default (‘PD’) and

loss given default (‘LGD’). For PDs, we consider the correlation of

forward economic guidance to default rates for a particular industry in

a country. For LGD calculations, we consider the correlation of

forward economic guidance to collateral values and realisation rates

for a particular country and industry. PDs and LGDs are estimated for

the entire term structure of each instrument.

For impaired loans, LGD estimates take into account independent

recovery valuations provided by external consultants where available

or internal forecasts corresponding to anticipated economic conditions

and individual company conditions. In estimating the ECL on impaired

loans that are individually considered not to be significant, we

incorporate the forward economic guidance proportionate to the

probability-weighted outcome and the Central scenario outcome of

the performing population.

For our retail portfolios, the impact of economic scenarios on PD is

modelled at a portfolio level. Historical relationships between

observed default rates and macroeconomic variables are integrated

into IFRS 9 ECL estimates by using economic response models.

The impact of these scenarios on PD is modelled over a period equal

to the remaining maturity of the underlying asset or assets. The

impact on LGD is modelled for mortgage portfolios by forecasting

future loan-to-value profiles for the remaining maturity of the asset by

using national level forecasts of the house price index and applying

the corresponding LGD expectation.

These models are based largely on historical observations and

correlations with default rates. Management judgemental

adjustments are described below.

#### Management judgemental adjustments

In the context of IFRS 9, management judgemental adjustments are

typically short-term increases or decreases to the ECL at either a

customer, segment or portfolio level to account for late-breaking

events, model and data limitations and deficiencies, and expert credit

judgement applied following management review and challenge.

This includes refining model inputs and outputs and using

adjustments to ECL based on management judgement and higher-

level quantitative analysis for impacts that are difficult to model.

The effects of management judgemental adjustments are considered

for both balances and ECL when determining whether or not a

significant increase in credit risk has occurred and is allocated to a

stage where appropriate. This is in accordance with the internal

adjustments framework.

Management judgemental adjustments are reviewed under the

governance process for IFRS 9 (as detailed in the section ‘Credit risk

management’ on page 145). Review and challenge focuses on the

rationale and quantum of the adjustments with a further review

carried out by the second line of defence where significant. For some

management judgemental adjustments, internal frameworks establish

the conditions under which these adjustments should no longer be

required and as such are considered as part of the governance

process. This internal governance process allows management

judgemental adjustments to be reviewed regularly and, where

possible, to reduce the reliance on these through model recalibration

or redevelopment, as appropriate.

The drivers of management judgemental adjustments continue to

evolve with the economic environment and as new risks emerge.

At 31 December 2022, there was a $0.9bn reduction in management

judgemental adjustments compared with 31 December 2021.

Adjustments related to Covid-19 and for sector-specific risks were

reduced as scenarios and modelled outcomes better reflected the key

risks at 31 December 2022.

Management judgemental adjustments made in estimating the

scenario-weighted reported ECL at 31 December 2022 are set out in

the following table.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Management judgemental adjustments to ECL at 31 December  20221 | | | |
|  | Retail | Wholesale | Total |
|  | $bn | $bn | $bn |
| Banks, sovereigns,  government entities and  low-risk counterparties | — | — | — |
| Corporate lending  adjustments |  | 0.5 | 0.5 |
| Retail lending inflation-  related adjustments | 0.1 |  | 0.1 |
| Other macroeconomic-  related adjustments | 0.1 |  | 0.1 |
| Pandemic-related  economic recovery  adjustments | — |  | — |
| Other retail lending  adjustments | 0.2 |  | 0.2 |
| Total | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.8 |

.

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 158 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Management judgemental adjustments to ECL at 31 December  20211 | | | |
|  | Retail | Wholesale | Total |
|  | $bn | $bn | $bn |
| Banks, sovereigns,  government entities and  low-risk counterparties |  | (0.1) | (0.1) |
| Corporate lending  adjustments |  | 1.3 | 1.3 |
| Retail lending inflation-  related adjustments |  |  | — |
| Other macroeconomic-  related adjustments |  |  | — |
| Pandemic-related  economic recovery  adjustments | 0.2 |  | 0.2 |
| Other retail lending  adjustments | 0.3 |  | 0.3 |
| Total | 0.5 | 1.2 | 1.7 |

1Management judgemental adjustments presented in the table reflect

increases or (decreases) to ECL, respectively.

Management judgemental adjustments at 31 December 2022 were

an increase to ECL of $0.5bn for the wholesale portfolio and an

increase to ECL of $0.3bn for the retail portfolio.

At 31 December 2022, wholesale management judgemental

adjustments were an ECL increase of $0.5bn (31 December 2021:

$1.2bn increase).

•Adjustments to corporate exposures increased ECL by $0.5bn at

31 December 2022 (31 December 2021: $1.3bn increase). These

principally reflected the outcome of management judgements for

high-risk and vulnerable sectors in some of our key markets. This

was supported by credit experts’ input, portfolio risk metrics,

short- to medium-term risks under each scenario, model

performance, quantitative analyses and benchmarks.

Considerations include risk of individual exposures under different

macroeconomic scenarios and sub-sector analyses.

The largest increase in ECL was observed in the real estate sector,

including material adjustments to reflect the uncertainty of the

higher-risk Chinese commercial real estate exposures, booked in

Hong Kong.

At 31 December 2022, retail management judgemental adjustments

were an ECL increase of $0.3bn (31 December 2021: $0.5bn

increase).

•Retail lending inflation-related adjustments increased ECL by

$0.1bn (31 December 2021: $0.0bn). These adjustments

addressed where increasing inflation and interest rates result in

affordability risks that were not fully captured by the modelled

output.

•Other macroeconomic-related adjustments increased ECL by

$0.1bn (31 December 2021: $0.0bn). These adjustments were

primarily in relation to country-specific risks related to future

macroeconomic conditions.

•Other retail lending adjustments increased ECL by $0.2bn

(31 December 2021: $0.3bn increase), reflecting all other data,

model and management judgemental adjustments.

•Pandemic-related economic recovery adjustments were removed

during 2022 as scenarios stabilised.

Economic scenarios sensitivity analysis of

#### ECL estimates

Management considered the sensitivity of the ECL outcome against

the economic forecasts as part of the ECL governance process by

recalculating the ECL under each scenario described above for

selected portfolios, applying a 100% weighting to each scenario in

turn. The weighting is reflected in both the determination of a

significant increase in credit risk and the measurement of the

resulting ECL.

The ECL calculated for the Upside and Downside scenarios should

not be taken to represent the upper and lower limits of possible ECL

outcomes. The impact of defaults that might occur in the future under

different economic scenarios is captured by recalculating ECL for

loans at the balance sheet date.

There is a particularly high degree of estimation uncertainty in

numbers representing more severe risk scenarios when assigned a

100% weighting.

For wholesale credit risk exposures, the sensitivity analysis excludes

ECL and financial instruments related to defaulted (stage 3) obligors.

It is generally impracticable to separate the effect of macroeconomic

factors in individual assessments of obligors in default. The

measurement of stage 3 ECL is relatively more sensitive to credit

factors specific to the obligor than future economic scenarios, and

loans to defaulted obligors are a small portion of the overall wholesale

lending exposure, even if representing the majority of the allowance

for ECL. Therefore, the sensitivity analysis to macroeconomic

scenarios does not capture the residual estimation risk arising from

wholesale stage 3 exposures. Due to the range and specificity of the

credit factors to which the ECL is sensitive, it is not possible to

provide a meaningful alternative sensitivity analysis for a consistent

set of risks across all defaulted obligors.

For retail credit risk exposures, the sensitivity analysis includes ECL

for loans and advances to customers related to defaulted obligors.

This is because the retail ECL for secured mortgage portfolios

including loans in all stages is sensitive to macroeconomic variables.

#### Wholesale and retail sensitivity

The wholesale and retail sensitivity tables present the 100%

weighted results. These exclude portfolios held by the insurance

business and small portfolios, and as such cannot be directly

compared with personal and wholesale lending presented in other

credit risk tables. In both the wholesale and retail analysis, the

comparative period results for Downside 2 scenarios are also not

directly comparable with the current period, because they reflect

different risks relative to the consensus scenarios for the period end.

The wholesale and retail sensitivity analysis is stated inclusive of

management judgemental adjustments, as appropriate to each

scenario.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 159 |

#### Wholesale analysis

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| IFRS 9 ECL sensitivity to future economic conditions1,2,3 | | | | | | |
|  | Gross carrying  amount2 | Reported ECL | Consensus  Central  scenario ECL | Consensus  Upside  scenario ECL | Consensus  Downside  scenario ECL | Downside 2  scenario ECL |
| By geography at 31 Dec 2022 | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| UK | 421,685 | 769 | 624 | 484 | 833 | 2,240 |
| US | 190,858 | 277 | 241 | 227 | 337 | 801 |
| Hong Kong | 415,875 | 925 | 819 | 592 | 1,315 | 2,161 |
| Mainland China | 125,466 | 295 | 242 | 144 | 415 | 1,227 |
| Canada4 | 83,274 | 126 | 80 | 60 | 148 | 579 |
| Mexico | 26,096 | 88 | 80 | 67 | 116 | 313 |
| UAE | 45,064 | 45 | 41 | 30 | 55 | 93 |
| France | 173,146 | 110 | 102 | 90 | 121 | 145 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| By geography at 31 Dec 2021 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| UK | 483,273 | 920 | 727 | 590 | 944 | 1,985 |
| US | 227,817 | 227 | 204 | 155 | 317 | 391 |
| Hong Kong | 434,608 | 767 | 652 | 476 | 984 | 1,869 |
| Mainland China | 120,627 | 149 | 113 | 36 | 216 | 806 |
| Canada4 | 85,117 | 151 | 98 | 61 | 150 | 1,121 |
| Mexico | 23,054 | 118 | 80 | 61 | 123 | 358 |
| UAE | 44,767 | 158 | 122 | 73 | 214 | 711 |
| France | 163,845 | 133 | 121 | 106 | 162 | 187 |

1ECL sensitivity includes off-balance sheet financial instruments. These are subject to significant measurement uncertainty.

2Includes low credit-risk financial instruments such as debt instruments at FVOCI, which have high carrying amounts but low ECL under all the above

scenarios.

3Excludes defaulted obligors. For a detailed breakdown of performing and non-performing wholesale portfolio exposures, see page 170.

4Classified as held for sale at 31 December 2022.

At 31 December 2021, the most significant level of ECL sensitivity

was observed in the UK, Hong Kong and mainland China.

Real estate was the sector with higher sensitivity to a severe

Downside scenario, namely in Hong Kong and mainland China due to

higher risk of some material exposures.

In the UK, the real estate and services sectors accounted for the

majority of ECL sensitivity due to higher exposure to these sectors in

this market.

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 160 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Retail analysis

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| IFRS 9 ECL sensitivity to future economic conditions1 | | | | | | |
|  | Gross carrying  amount | Reported ECL | Consensus  Central scenario  ECL | Consensus  Upside scenario  ECL | Consensus  Downside  scenario ECL | Downside 2  scenario ECL |
| By geography at 31 December  2022 | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| UK |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Mortgages | 147,306 | 204 | 188 | 183 | 189 | 399 |
| Credit cards | 6,518 | 455 | 434 | 396 | 442 | 719 |
| Other | 7,486 | 368 | 333 | 274 | 383 | 605 |
| Mexico |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Mortgages | 6,319 | 152 | 127 | 102 | 183 | 270 |
| Credit cards | 1,616 | 198 | 162 | 97 | 233 | 289 |
| Other | 3,447 | 438 | 400 | 318 | 503 | 618 |
| Hong Kong |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Mortgages | 100,107 | 1 | 1 | — | 1 | 1 |
| Credit cards | 8,003 | 261 | 227 | 180 | 417 | 648 |
| Other | 5,899 | 85 | 81 | 74 | 100 | 123 |
| UAE |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Mortgages | 2,170 | 37 | 37 | 36 | 38 | 38 |
| Credit cards | 441 | 41 | 37 | 21 | 68 | 86 |
| Other | 718 | 17 | 17 | 15 | 19 | 22 |
| France3 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Mortgages | 21,440 | 51 | 50 | 50 | 51 | 52 |
| Other | 1,433 | 54 | 53 | 52 | 55 | 59 |
| US |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Mortgages | 13,489 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 15 |
| Credit cards | 219 | 26 | 25 | 23 | 27 | 36 |
| Canada2 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Mortgages | 25,163 | 45 | 44 | 43 | 46 | 58 |
| Credit cards | 299 | 10 | 9 | 8 | 11 | 11 |
| Other | 1,399 | 16 | 14 | 13 | 17 | 36 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| IFRS 9 ECL sensitivity to future economic conditions1 | | | | | | |
|  | Gross carrying  amount | Reported ECL | Consensus  Central scenario  ECL | Consensus  Upside scenario  ECL | Consensus  Downside  scenario ECL | Downside 2  scenario ECL |
| By geography at 31 December  2021 | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| UK |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Mortgages | 155,084 | 191 | 182 | 175 | 197 | 231 |
| Credit cards | 8,084 | 439 | 381 | 330 | 456 | 987 |
| Other | 7,902 | 369 | 298 | 254 | 388 | 830 |
| Mexico |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Mortgages | 4,972 | 123 | 116 | 106 | 130 | 164 |
| Credit cards | 1,167 | 141 | 134 | 122 | 150 | 176 |
| Other | 2,935 | 366 | 360 | 350 | 374 | 401 |
| Hong Kong |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Mortgages | 96,697 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Credit cards | 7,644 | 218 | 206 | 154 | 231 | 359 |
| Other | 5,628 | 109 | 101 | 88 | 128 | 180 |
| UAE |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Mortgages | 1,982 | 45 | 44 | 42 | 46 | 57 |
| Credit cards | 429 | 43 | 41 | 29 | 54 | 82 |
| Other | 615 | 19 | 18 | 13 | 21 | 25 |
| France |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Mortgages | 23,159 | 63 | 62 | 62 | 63 | 64 |
| Other | 1,602 | 61 | 61 | 60 | 61 | 63 |
| US |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Mortgages | 15,379 | 28 | 27 | 26 | 29 | 41 |
| Credit cards | 446 | 80 | 76 | 70 | 83 | 118 |
| Canada |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Mortgages | 26,097 | 28 | 27 | 26 | 29 | 48 |
| Credit cards | 279 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 13 |
| Other | 1,598 | 19 | 18 | 17 | 19 | 27 |

1  ECL sensitivities exclude portfolios utilising less complex modelling approaches.

2  Classified as ‘assets held for sale’ at 31 December 2022.

3  Includes balances and ECL, which have been reclassified from ‘loans and advances to customers’ to ‘assets held for sale’ in the balance sheet. This

also includes any balances and ECL which continue to be reported as personal lending in ‘loans and advances to customers’ that are in accordance

with the basis of inclusion for retail sensitivity analysis.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 161 |

At 31 December 2022, the most significant level of ECL sensitivity

was observed in the UK, Mexico and Hong Kong. Mortgages reflected

the lowest level of ECL sensitivity across most markets as collateral

values remained resilient. Hong Kong mortgages had low levels of

reported ECL due to the credit quality of the portfolio. Credit cards

and other unsecured lending are more sensitive to economic

forecasts, and therefore reflected the highest level of ECL sensitivity

during 2022.

#### Group ECL sensitivity results

The ECL impact of the scenarios and management judgemental

adjustments are highly sensitive to movements in economic

forecasts. Based upon the sensitivity tables presented above, if the

Group ECL balance was estimated solely on the basis of the Central

scenario, Downside scenario or the Downside 2 scenario at

31 December 2022, it would increase/(decrease) as presented in the

below table.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Retail1 | Wholesale1 |
| Total Group ECL at 31 December 2022 | $bn | $bn |
| Reported ECL | 3.0 | 3.1 |
| Scenarios |  |  |
| 100% Consensus Central scenario | (0.2) | (0.5) |
| 100% Consensus Upside scenario | (0.6) | (1.1) |
| 100% Consensus Downside scenario | 0.4 | 0.8 |
| 100% Downside 2 scenario | 1.8 | 5.5 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Retail1 | Wholesale |
| Total Group ECL at 31 December 2021 | $bn | $bn |
| Reported ECL | 3.0 | 3.1 |
| Scenarios |  |  |
| 100% Consensus Central scenario | (0.2) | (0.6) |
| 100% Consensus Upside scenario | (0.5) | (1.2) |
| 100% Consensus Downside scenario | 0.2 | 0.6 |
| 100% Downside 2 scenario | 2.0 | 5.5 |

1On the same basis as retail and wholesale sensitivity analysis.

At Group level for both the retail and wholesale portfolios, the

reported ECL in scope of this analysis remained stable since

31 December 2021. The Group total Downside 2 scenario ECL

continues to present the highest level of sensitivity.

The ECL sensitivity for the Central scenario remained flat for the

wholesale and retail portfolios from the previous year. For the

remaining scenarios, the changes in ECL sensitivity from the previous

year were reflective of geographical and sector risks, which increased

or reduced accordingly with macroeconomic conditions.

#### Reconciliation of changes in gross

carrying/nominal amount and

allowances for loans and advances to

#### banks and customers including loan

#### commitments and financial

#### guarantees

The following disclosure provides a reconciliation by stage of the

Group’s gross carrying/nominal amount and allowances for loans and

advances to banks and customers, including loan commitments and

financial guarantees. Movements are calculated on a quarterly basis

and therefore fully capture stage movements between quarters. If

movements were calculated on a year-to-date basis they would only

reflect the opening and closing position of the financial instrument.

The transfers of financial instruments represents the impact of stage

transfers upon the gross carrying/nominal amount and associated

allowance for ECL.

The net remeasurement of ECL arising from stage transfers

represents the increase or decrease due to these transfers, for

example, moving from a 12-month (stage 1) to a lifetime (stage 2)

ECL measurement basis. Net remeasurement excludes the

underlying customer risk rating (‘CRR’)/probability of default (‘PD’)

movements of the financial instruments transferring stage. This is

captured, along with other credit quality movements in the ‘changes

in risk parameters – credit quality’ line item.

Changes in ‘New financial assets originated or purchased’, ‘assets

derecognised (including final repayments)’ and ‘changes to risk

parameters – further lending/repayment’ represent the impact from

volume movements within the Group’s lending portfolio.

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 162 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reconciliation of changes in gross carrying/nominal amount and allowances for loans and advances to banks and customers including  loan commitments and financial guarantees | | | | | | | | | | |
| (Audited) | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Non-credit impaired | | | | Credit impaired | | | |  | |
|  | Stage 1 | | Stage 2 | | Stage 3 | | POCI | | Total | |
|  | Gross  carrying/  nominal  amount | Allowance  for ECL | Gross  carrying/  nominal  amount | Allowance  for ECL | Gross  carrying/  nominal  amount | Allowance  for ECL | Gross  carrying/  nominal  amount | Allowance  for ECL | Gross  carrying/  nominal  amount | Allowance  for ECL |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| At 1 Jan 2022 | 1,577,582 | (1,557) | 155,742 | (3,326) | 19,797 | (6,928) | 274 | (64) | 1,753,395 | (11,875) |
| Transfers of financial  instruments: | (99,022) | (798) | 89,052 | 1,620 | 9,970 | (822) | — | — | — | — |
| –  transfers from stage 1 to  stage 2 | (225,616) | 470 | 225,616 | (470) | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| –  transfers from stage 2 to  stage 1 | 128,246 | (1,216) | (128,246) | 1,216 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| –  transfers to stage 3 | (2,392) | 9 | (10,087) | 1,132 | 12,479 | (1,141) | — | — | — | — |
| –  transfers from stage 3 | 740 | (61) | 1,769 | (258) | (2,509) | 319 | — | — | — | — |
| Net remeasurement of ECL  arising from transfer of  stage | — | 739 | — | (953) | — | (152) | — | — | — | (366) |
| New financial assets  originated or purchased | 483,617 | (548) | — | — | — | — | 26 | (2) | 483,643 | (550) |
| Assets derecognised  (including final repayments) | (318,659) | 148 | (37,941) | 343 | (2,806) | 416 | (97) | — | (359,503) | 907 |
| Changes to risk parameters  – further lending/repayment | (65,778) | 226 | (6,963) | 93 | (594) | 259 | (61) | 5 | (73,396) | 583 |
| Changes to risk parameters  – credit quality | — | 403 | — | (1,670) | — | (3,019) | — | 32 | — | (4,254) |
| Changes to models used  for ECL calculation | — | 4 | — | (151) | — | 13 | — | — | — | (134) |
| Assets written off | — | — | — | — | (2,794) | 2,794 | (10) | 10 | (2,804) | 2,804 |
| Credit-related modifications  that resulted in  derecognition | — | — | — | — | (32) | 9 | — | — | (32) | 9 |
| Foreign exchange | (81,975) | 59 | (8,811) | 170 | (1,395) | 323 | (3) | 1 | (92,184) | 553 |
| Others1 | (60,557) | 64 | (13,716) | 161 | (938) | 158 | — | (20) | (75,211) | 363 |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 1,435,208 | (1,260) | 177,363 | (3,713) | 21,208 | (6,949) | 129 | (38) | 1,633,908 | (11,960) |
| ECL income statement  change for the period |  | 972 |  | (2,338) |  | (2,483) |  | 35 |  | (3,814) |
| Recoveries |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 316 |
| Others |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | (26) |
| Total ECL income  statement change for the  period |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | (3,524) |

1Total includes $82.7bn of gross carrying loans and advances to customers and banks, which were classified to assets held for sale, and a

corresponding allowance for ECL of $426m, reflecting business disposals as disclosed in Note 23 ‘Assets held for sale and liabilities of disposal groups

held for sale’ on page 389.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | At 31 Dec 2022 | | 12 months ended  31 Dec 2022 |
|  | Gross carrying/  nominal amount | Allowance for ECL | ECL charge |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| As above | 1,633,908 | (11,960) | (3,524) |
| Other financial assets measured at amortised cost | 1,014,498 | (553) | (41) |
| Non-trading reverse purchase agreement commitments | 44,921 | — | — |
| Performance and other guarantees not considered for IFRS 9 | — | — | 41 |
| Summary of financial instruments to which the impairment requirements in  IFRS 9 are applied/Summary consolidated income statement | 2,693,327 | (12,513) | (3,524) |
| Debt instruments measured at FVOCI | 266,303 | (145) | (68) |
| Total allowance for ECL/total income statement ECL change for the period | n/a | (12,658) | (3,592) |

As shown in the previous table, the allowance for ECL for loans and

advances to customers and banks and relevant loan commitments

and financial guarantees increased $85m during the period from

$11,875m at 31 December 2021 to $11,960m at 31 December 2022.

This increase was primarily driven by:

•$4,254m relating to underlying credit quality changes, including the

credit quality impact of financial instruments transferring between

stages;

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 163 |

•$366m relating to the net remeasurement impact of stage

transfers; and

•$134m of changes to models used for ECL calculation.

These were partly offset by:

•$2,804m of assets written off;

•$940m relating to volume movements, which included the ECL

allowance associated with new originations, assets derecognised

and further lending/repayment; and

•foreign exchange and other movements of $916m.

The ECL charge for the period of $3,814m presented in the previous

table consisted of $4,254m relating to underlying credit quality

changes, including the credit quality impact of financial instruments

transferring between stages, $366m relating to the net

remeasurement impact of stage transfers, and $134m in changes to

models used for ECL calculation. This was partly offset by $940m

relating to underlying net book volume movement.

Summary views of the movement in wholesale and personal lending

are presented on pages 173 and 191.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reconciliation of changes in gross carrying/nominal amount and allowances for loans and advances to banks and customers including  loan commitments and financial guarantees | | | | | | | | | | |
| (Audited) | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Non-credit impaired | | | | Credit impaired | | | |  |  |
|  | Stage 1 | | Stage 2 | | Stage 3 | | POCI | | Total | |
|  | Gross  exposure | Allowance  / provision  for ECL | Gross  exposure | Allowance  / provision  for ECL | Gross  exposure | Allowance/  provision  for ECL | Gross  exposure | Allowance  / provision  for ECL | Gross  exposure | Allowance/  provision  for ECL |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| At 1 Jan 2021 | 1,506,451 | (2,331) | 223,432 | (5,403) | 20,424 | (7,544) | 279 | (113) | 1,750,586 | (15,391) |
| Transfers of financial instruments: | 21,107 | (1,792) | (27,863) | 2,601 | 6,756 | (809) | — | — | — | — |
| –  transfers from stage 1 to  stage 2 | (159,633) | 527 | 159,633 | (527) | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| –  transfers from stage 2 to  stage 1 | 182,432 | (2,279) | (182,432) | 2,279 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| –  transfers to stage 3 | (2,345) | 24 | (6,478) | 1,010 | 8,823 | (1,034) | — | — | — | — |
| –  transfers from stage 3 | 653 | (64) | 1,414 | (161) | (2,067) | 225 | — | — | — | — |
| Net remeasurement of ECL arising  from transfer of stage | — | 1,225 | — | (596) | — | (34) | — | — | — | 595 |
| New financial assets originated or  purchased | 444,070 | (553) | — | — | — | — | 124 | — | 444,194 | (553) |
| Assets derecognised (including  final repayments) | (304,158) | 174 | (31,393) | 489 | (2,750) | 458 | (10) | 6 | (338,311) | 1,127 |
| Changes to risk parameters –  further lending/repayment | (61,742) | 547 | (3,634) | 498 | (1,268) | 576 | (108) | 12 | (66,752) | 1,633 |
| Changes to risk parameters –  credit quality | — | 1,111 | — | (1,012) | — | (2,354) | — | 28 | — | (2,227) |
| Changes to models used for ECL  calculation | — | (17) | — | (33) | — | 1 | — | — | — | (49) |
| Assets written off | — | — | — | — | (2,610) | 2,605 | (7) | 7 | (2,617) | 2,612 |
| Credit-related modifications that  resulted in derecognition | — | — | — | — | (125) | — | — | — | (125) | — |
| Foreign exchange | (25,231) | 26 | (2,918) | 45 | (479) | 157 | (4) | 1 | (28,632) | 229 |
| Others1 | (2,915) | 53 | (1,882) | 85 | (151) | 16 | — | (5) | (4,948) | 149 |
| At 31 Dec 2021 | 1,577,582 | (1,557) | 155,742 | (3,326) | 19,797 | (6,928) | 274 | (64) | 1,753,395 | (11,875) |
| ECL income statement change for  the period |  | 2,487 |  | (654) |  | (1,353) |  | 46 |  | 526 |
| Recoveries |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 409 |
| Others |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | (111) |
| Total ECL income statement  change for the period |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 824 |

1  Total includes $3.0bn of gross carrying loans and advances to customers, which were classified to assets held for sale, and a corresponding allowance

for ECL of $123m, reflecting our exit of the domestic mass market retail banking in the US.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | At 31 Dec 2021 | | 12 months ended 31 Dec  2021 |
|  | Gross carrying/  nominal amount | Allowance for  ECL | ECL charge |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| As above | 1,753,395 | (11,875) | 824 |
| Other financial assets measured at amortised cost | 880,351 | (193) | (19) |
| Non-trading reverse purchase agreement commitments | 42,421 | — | — |
| Performance and other guarantees not considered for IFRS 9 | — | — | 75 |
| Summary of financial instruments to which the impairment requirements in IFRS 9 are  applied/Summary consolidated income statement | 2,676,167 | (12,068) | 880 |
| Debt instruments measured at FVOCI | 347,203 | (96) | 48 |
| Total allowance for ECL/total income statement ECL change for the period | n/a | (12,164) | 928 |

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 164 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Credit quality

#### Credit quality of financial instruments

(Audited)

We assess the credit quality of all financial instruments that are

subject to credit risk. The credit quality of financial instruments is a

point-in-time assessment of PD, whereas stages 1 and 2 are

determined based on relative deterioration of credit quality since initial

recognition for the majority of portfolios. Accordingly, for non-credit-

impaired financial instruments, there is no direct relationship

between the credit quality assessment and stages 1 and 2, although

typically the lower credit quality bands exhibit a higher proportion in

stage 2.

The five credit quality classifications provided below each encompass

a range of granular internal credit rating grades assigned to wholesale

and personal lending businesses and the external ratings attributed by

external agencies to debt securities, as shown in the table on

page 146.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Distribution of financial instruments by credit quality at 31 December 2022 | | | | | | | | |
| (Audited) | | | | | | | | |
|  | Gross carrying/notional amount | | | | | | Allowance  for ECL/  other credit  provisions | Net |
|  | Strong | Good | Satisfactory | Sub-  standard | Credit  impaired | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| In-scope for IFRS 9 ECL |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances to  customers held at amortised cost | 492,848 | 197,560 | 196,819 | 29,446 | 19,634 | 936,307 | (11,453) | 924,854 |
| –  personal | 333,838 | 45,696 | 28,942 | 3,196 | 3,340 | 415,012 | (2,872) | 412,140 |
| –  corporate and commercial | 126,659 | 132,847 | 154,135 | 24,890 | 15,825 | 454,356 | (8,324) | 446,032 |
| –  non-bank financial institutions | 32,351 | 19,017 | 13,742 | 1,360 | 469 | 66,939 | (257) | 66,682 |
| Loans and advances to banks  held at amortised cost | 93,025 | 4,890 | 5,643 | 1,311 | 82 | 104,951 | (69) | 104,882 |
| Cash and balances at central  banks | 325,119 | 1,296 | 590 | — | — | 327,005 | (3) | 327,002 |
| Items in the course of collection  from other banks | 7,280 | 12 | 5 | — | — | 7,297 | — | 7,297 |
| Hong Kong Government  certificates of indebtedness | 43,787 | — | — | — | — | 43,787 | — | 43,787 |
| Reverse repurchase agreements  – non-trading | 170,386 | 41,659 | 41,686 | 20 | 3 | 253,754 | — | 253,754 |
| Financial investments | 151,385 | 14,113 | 3,121 | 161 | 47 | 168,827 | (80) | 168,747 |
| Assets held for sale | 67,617 | 17,993 | 13,972 | 2,333 | 641 | 102,556 | (415) | 102,141 |
| Other assets | 91,114 | 10,911 | 8,821 | 274 | 152 | 111,272 | (55) | 111,217 |
| –  endorsements and  acceptances | 2,350 | 3,059 | 2,815 | 175 | 25 | 8,424 | (17) | 8,407 |
| –  accrued income and other | 88,764 | 7,852 | 6,006 | 99 | 127 | 102,848 | (38) | 102,810 |
| Debt instruments measured at  fair value through other  comprehensive income1 | 261,247 | 10,132 | 5,981 | 1,949 | 42 | 279,351 | (145) | 279,206 |
| Out-of-scope for IFRS 9 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Trading assets | 91,330 | 14,371 | 23,415 | 820 | 133 | 130,069 | — | 130,069 |
| Other financial assets designated  and otherwise mandatorily  measured at fair value through  profit or loss | 6,281 | 809 | 1,785 | 110 | — | 8,985 | — | 8,985 |
| Derivatives | 241,905 | 34,181 | 7,843 | 181 | 36 | 284,146 | — | 284,146 |
| Assets held for sale | 15,254 | — | — | — | — | 15,254 | — | 15,254 |
| Total gross carrying amount on  balance sheet | 2,058,578 | 347,927 | 309,681 | 36,605 | 20,770 | 2,773,561 | (12,220) | 2,761,341 |
| Percentage of total credit quality | 74.2% | 12.5% | 11.2% | 1.3% | 0.8% | 100% |  |  |
| Loan and other credit-related  commitments | 402,972 | 132,402 | 74,410 | 7,632 | 1,372 | 618,788 | (386) | 618,402 |
| Financial guarantees | 8,281 | 4,669 | 4,571 | 1,013 | 249 | 18,783 | (52) | 18,731 |
| In-scope: Irrevocable loan  commitments and financial  guarantees | 411,253 | 137,071 | 78,981 | 8,645 | 1,621 | 637,571 | (438) | 637,133 |
| Loan and other credit-related  commitments | 76,095 | 69,667 | 59,452 | 3,360 | 489 | 209,063 | — | 209,063 |
| Performance and other  guarantees | 37,943 | 30,029 | 17,732 | 2,137 | 399 | 88,240 | (110) | 88,130 |
| Out-of-scope: Revocable loan  commitments and non-  financial guarantees | 114,038 | 99,696 | 77,184 | 5,497 | 888 | 297,303 | (110) | 297,193 |

1For the purposes of this disclosure, gross carrying value is defined as the amortised cost of a financial asset before adjusting for any loss allowance.

As such, the gross carrying value of debt instruments at FVOCI as presented above will not reconcile to the balance sheet as it excludes fair value

gains and losses.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 165 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Distribution of financial instruments by credit quality at 31 December 2021 (continued) | | | | | | | | |
| (Audited) | | | | | | | | |
|  | Gross carrying/notional amount | | | | | | Allowance  for ECL/other  credit  provisions | Net |
|  | Strong | Good | Satisfactory | Sub-  standard | Credit  impaired | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| In-scope for IFRS 9 ECL |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances to customers  held at amortised cost | 544,695 | 230,326 | 233,739 | 29,404 | 19,067 | 1,057,231 | (11,417) | 1,045,814 |
| –  personal | 388,903 | 52,080 | 30,492 | 1,920 | 4,942 | 478,337 | (3,103) | 475,234 |
| –  corporate and commercial | 124,819 | 158,938 | 188,858 | 27,194 | 13,730 | 513,539 | (8,204) | 505,335 |
| –  non-bank financial institutions | 30,973 | 19,308 | 14,389 | 290 | 395 | 65,355 | (110) | 65,245 |
| Loans and advances to banks  held at amortised cost | 72,978 | 4,037 | 5,020 | 1,118 | — | 83,153 | (17) | 83,136 |
| Cash and balances at central  banks | 400,176 | 1,675 | 1,171 | — | — | 403,022 | (4) | 403,018 |
| Items in the course of collection  from other banks | 4,122 | 10 | 4 | — | — | 4,136 | — | 4,136 |
| Hong Kong Government  certificates of indebtedness | 42,578 | — | — | — | — | 42,578 | — | 42,578 |
| Reverse repurchase agreements  –  non-trading | 175,576 | 46,412 | 18,881 | 779 | — | 241,648 | — | 241,648 |
| Financial investments | 84,477 | 11,442 | 1,401 | 1 | 43 | 97,364 | (62) | 97,302 |
| Assets held for sale | 560 | 1,112 | 936 | 110 | 141 | 2,859 | (43) | 2,816 |
| Other assets | 66,537 | 10,997 | 10,749 | 298 | 163 | 88,744 | (84) | 88,660 |
| –  endorsements and  acceptances | 1,742 | 5,240 | 4,038 | 199 | 26 | 11,245 | (17) | 11,228 |
| –  accrued income and other | 64,795 | 5,757 | 6,711 | 99 | 137 | 77,499 | (67) | 77,432 |
| Debt instruments measured at  fair value through other  comprehensive income1 | 320,161 | 12,298 | 11,677 | 1,087 | 46 | 345,269 | (96) | 345,173 |
| Out-of-scope for IFRS 9 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Trading assets | 101,879 | 16,254 | 20,283 | 678 | 134 | 139,228 | — | 139,228 |
| Other financial assets designated  and otherwise mandatorily  measured at fair value through  profit or loss | 6,438 | 723 | 4,455 | 150 | — | 11,766 | — | 11,766 |
| Derivatives | 146,748 | 42,717 | 6,691 | 719 | 7 | 196,882 | — | 196,882 |
| Total gross carrying amount on  balance sheet | 1,966,925 | 378,003 | 315,007 | 34,344 | 19,601 | 2,713,880 | (11,723) | 2,702,157 |
| Percentage of total credit quality | 72.5% | 13.9% | 11.6% | 1.3% | 0.7% | 100% |  |  |
| Loan and other credit-related  commitments | 389,865 | 136,297 | 92,558 | 8,142 | 775 | 627,637 | (379) | 627,258 |
| Financial guarantees | 16,511 | 4,902 | 5,166 | 991 | 225 | 27,795 | (62) | 27,733 |
| In-scope: Irrevocable loan  commitments and financial  guarantees | 406,376 | 141,199 | 97,724 | 9,133 | 1,000 | 655,432 | (441) | 654,991 |
| Loan and other credit-related  commitments | 62,701 | 65,031 | 56,446 | 3,327 | 332 | 187,837 | — | 187,837 |
| Performance and other  guarantees | 31,510 | 32,193 | 19,265 | 2,027 | 539 | 85,534 | (179) | 85,355 |
| Out-of-scope: Revocable loan  commitments and non-financial  guarantees | 94,211 | 97,224 | 75,711 | 5,354 | 871 | 273,371 | (179) | 273,192 |

1For the purposes of this disclosure, gross carrying value is defined as the amortised cost of a financial asset before adjusting for any loss allowance.

As such, the gross carrying value of debt instruments at FVOCI as presented above will not reconcile to the balance sheet as it excludes fair value

gains and losses.

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 166 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Distribution of financial instruments to which the impairment requirements in IFRS 9 are applied, by credit quality and stage allocation | | | | | | | | |
| (Audited) | | | | | | | | |
|  | Gross carrying/notional amount | | | | | | Allowance  for ECL | Net |
|  | Strong | Good | Satisfactory | Sub-  standard | Credit  impaired | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Loans and advances to customers at  amortised cost | 492,848 | 197,560 | 196,819 | 29,446 | 19,634 | 936,307 | (11,453) | 924,854 |
| –  stage 1 | 458,843 | 170,875 | 142,695 | 5,130 | — | 777,543 | (1,095) | 776,448 |
| –  stage 2 | 34,005 | 26,685 | 54,124 | 24,316 | — | 139,130 | (3,491) | 135,639 |
| –  stage 3 | — | — | — | — | 19,505 | 19,505 | (6,829) | 12,676 |
| –  POCI | — | — | — | — | 129 | 129 | (38) | 91 |
| Loans and advances to banks at amortised  cost | 93,025 | 4,890 | 5,643 | 1,311 | 82 | 104,951 | (69) | 104,882 |
| –  stage 1 | 92,696 | 4,465 | 5,466 | 415 | — | 103,042 | (18) | 103,024 |
| –  stage 2 | 329 | 425 | 177 | 896 | — | 1,827 | (29) | 1,798 |
| –  stage 3 | — | — | — | — | 82 | 82 | (22) | 60 |
| –  POCI | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other financial assets measured at amortised  cost | 856,688 | 85,984 | 68,195 | 2,788 | 843 | 1,014,498 | (553) | 1,013,945 |
| –  stage 1 | 855,523 | 80,175 | 60,583 | 208 | — | 996,489 | (124) | 996,365 |
| –  stage 2 | 1,165 | 5,809 | 7,612 | 2,580 | — | 17,166 | (188) | 16,978 |
| –  stage 3 | — | — | — | — | 797 | 797 | (234) | 563 |
| –  POCI | — | — | — | — | 46 | 46 | (7) | 39 |
| Loan and other credit-related commitments | 402,972 | 132,402 | 74,410 | 7,632 | 1,372 | 618,788 | (386) | 618,402 |
| –  stage 1 | 398,120 | 121,581 | 60,990 | 2,692 | — | 583,383 | (141) | 583,242 |
| –  stage 2 | 4,852 | 10,821 | 13,420 | 4,940 | — | 34,033 | (180) | 33,853 |
| –  stage 3 | — | — | — | — | 1,372 | 1,372 | (65) | 1,307 |
| –  POCI | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Financial guarantees | 8,281 | 4,669 | 4,571 | 1,013 | 249 | 18,783 | (52) | 18,731 |
| –  stage 1 | 8,189 | 4,245 | 3,488 | 149 | — | 16,071 | (6) | 16,065 |
| –  stage 2 | 92 | 424 | 1,083 | 864 | — | 2,463 | (13) | 2,450 |
| –  stage 3 | — | — | — | — | 249 | 249 | (33) | 216 |
| –  POCI | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 1,853,814 | 425,505 | 349,638 | 42,190 | 22,180 | 2,693,327 | (12,513) | 2,680,814 |
| Debt instruments at FVOCI1 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  stage 1 | 260,941 | 10,000 | 5,690 | — | — | 276,631 | (68) | 276,563 |
| –  stage 2 | 306 | 132 | 291 | 1,949 | — | 2,678 | (69) | 2,609 |
| –  stage 3 | — | — | — | — | 5 | 5 | (1) | 4 |
| –  POCI | — | — | — | — | 37 | 37 | (7) | 30 |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 261,247 | 10,132 | 5,981 | 1,949 | 42 | 279,351 | (145) | 279,206 |

1For the purposes of this disclosure, gross carrying value is defined as the amortised cost of a financial asset before adjusting for any loss allowance.

As such, the gross carrying value of debt instruments at FVOCI as presented above will not reconcile to the balance sheet as it excludes fair value

gains and losses.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 167 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Distribution of financial instruments to which the impairment requirements in IFRS 9 are applied, by credit quality and stage allocation  (continued) | | | | | | | | |
| (Audited) | | | | | | | | |
|  | Gross carrying/notional amount | | | | | |  |  |
|  | Strong | Good | Satisfactory | Sub-  standard | Credit  impaired | Total | Allowance  for ECL | Net |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Loans and advances to customers at amortised  cost | 544,695 | 230,326 | 233,739 | 29,404 | 19,067 | 1,057,231 | (11,417) | 1,045,814 |
| –  stage 1 | 537,642 | 206,645 | 169,809 | 4,840 | — | 918,936 | (1,367) | 917,569 |
| –  stage 2 | 7,053 | 23,681 | 63,930 | 24,560 | — | 119,224 | (3,119) | 116,105 |
| –  stage 3 | — | — | — | — | 18,797 | 18,797 | (6,867) | 11,930 |
| –  POCI | — | — | — | 4 | 270 | 274 | (64) | 210 |
| Loans and advances to banks at amortised  cost | 72,978 | 4,037 | 5,020 | 1,118 | — | 83,153 | (17) | 83,136 |
| –  stage 1 | 72,903 | 3,935 | 4,788 | 10 | — | 81,636 | (14) | 81,622 |
| –  stage 2 | 75 | 102 | 232 | 1,108 | — | 1,517 | (3) | 1,514 |
| –  stage 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| –  POCI | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other financial assets measured at amortised  cost | 774,026 | 71,648 | 33,142 | 1,188 | 347 | 880,351 | (193) | 880,158 |
| –  stage 1 | 773,427 | 70,508 | 30,997 | 84 | — | 875,016 | (91) | 874,925 |
| –  stage 2 | 599 | 1,140 | 2,145 | 1,104 | — | 4,988 | (54) | 4,934 |
| –  stage 3 | — | — | — | — | 304 | 304 | (42) | 262 |
| –  POCI | — | — | — | — | 43 | 43 | (6) | 37 |
| Loan and other credit-related commitments | 389,865 | 136,297 | 92,558 | 8,142 | 775 | 627,637 | (379) | 627,258 |
| –  stage 1 | 387,434 | 129,455 | 76,043 | 1,541 | — | 594,473 | (165) | 594,308 |
| –  stage 2 | 2,431 | 6,842 | 16,515 | 6,601 | — | 32,389 | (174) | 32,215 |
| –  stage 3 | — | — | — | — | 775 | 775 | (40) | 735 |
| –  POCI | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Financial guarantees | 16,511 | 4,902 | 5,166 | 991 | 225 | 27,795 | (62) | 27,733 |
| –  stage 1 | 16,351 | 4,469 | 3,929 | 183 | — | 24,932 | (11) | 24,921 |
| –  stage 2 | 160 | 433 | 1,237 | 808 | — | 2,638 | (30) | 2,608 |
| –  stage 3 | — | — | — | — | 225 | 225 | (21) | 204 |
| –  POCI | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| At 31 Dec 2021 | 1,798,075 | 447,210 | 369,625 | 40,843 | 20,414 | 2,676,167 | (12,068) | 2,664,099 |
| Debt instruments at FVOCI1 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  stage 1 | 319,557 | 12,196 | 11,354 | — | — | 343,107 | (67) | 343,040 |
| –  stage 2 | 604 | 102 | 323 | 1,087 | — | 2,116 | (22) | 2,094 |
| –  stage 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| –  POCI | — | — | — | — | 46 | 46 | (7) | 39 |
| At 31 Dec 2021 | 320,161 | 12,298 | 11,677 | 1,087 | 46 | 345,269 | (96) | 345,173 |

1For the purposes of this disclosure, gross carrying value is defined as the amortised cost of a financial asset before adjusting for any loss allowance.

As such, the gross carrying value of debt instruments at FVOCI as presented above will not reconcile to the balance sheet as it excludes fair value

gains and losses.

#### Credit-i

#### mpaired loans

(Audited)

We determine that a financial instrument is credit impaired and in

stage 3 by considering relevant objective evidence, primarily whether:

•contractual payments of either principal or interest are past due for

more than 90 days;

•there are other indications that the borrower is unlikely to pay,

such as when a concession has been granted to the borrower for

economic or legal reasons relating to the borrower’s financial

condition; and

•the loan is otherwise considered to be in default. If such

unlikeliness to pay is not identified at an earlier stage, it is deemed

to occur when an exposure is 90 days past due, even where

regulatory rules permit default to be defined based on 180 days

past due. Therefore, the definitions of credit impaired and default

are aligned as far as possible so that stage 3 represents all loans

that are considered defaulted or otherwise credit impaired.

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 168 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Forbearance

The following table shows the gross carrying amounts and allowances for ECL of the Group’s holdings of forborne loans and advances to

customers by industry sector and by stages.

A summary of our current policies and practices for forbearance is set out in ‘Credit risk management’ on page 145.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Forborne loans and advances to customers at amortised cost by stage allocation | | | | | |
|  | Performing – forborne | | Non-performing – forborne | | Total –  forborne |
|  | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | POCI | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Gross carrying amount |  |  |  |  |  |
| Personal | — | 651 | 1,171 | — | 1,822 |
| –  first lien residential mortgages | — | 369 | 738 | — | 1,107 |
| –  second lien residential mortgages | — | — | 7 | — | 7 |
| –  guaranteed loans in respect of residential property | — | — | 4 | — | 4 |
| –  other personal lending which is secured | — | 5 | 13 | — | 18 |
| –  credit cards | — | 93 | 75 | — | 168 |
| –  other personal lending which is unsecured | — | 179 | 334 | — | 513 |
| –  motor vehicle finance | — | 5 | — | — | 5 |
| Wholesale | — | 4,873 | 4,576 | 107 | 9,556 |
| –  corporate and commercial | — | 4,859 | 4,562 | 107 | 9,528 |
| –  non-bank financial institutions | — | 14 | 14 | — | 28 |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | — | 5,524 | 5,747 | 107 | 11,378 |
| Allowance for ECL |  |  |  |  |  |
| Personal | — | (124) | (302) | — | (426) |
| –  first lien residential mortgages | — | (49) | (118) | — | (167) |
| –  second lien residential mortgages | — | — | (3) | — | (3) |
| –  guaranteed loans in respect of residential property | — | — | (3) | — | (3) |
| –  other personal lending which is secured | — | — | (2) | — | (2) |
| –  credit cards | — | (19) | (44) | — | (63) |
| –  other personal lending which is unsecured | — | (54) | (132) | — | (186) |
| –  motor vehicle finance | — | (2) | — | — | (2) |
| Wholesale | — | (152) | (1,497) | (25) | (1,674) |
| –  corporate and commercial | — | (151) | (1,490) | (25) | (1,666) |
| –  non-bank financial institutions | — | (1) | (7) | — | (8) |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | — | (276) | (1,799) | (25) | (2,100) |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Gross carrying amount |  |  |  |  |  |
| Personal | — | — | 2,256 | — | 2,256 |
| –  first lien residential mortgages | — | — | 1,547 | — | 1,547 |
| –  second lien residential mortgages | — | — | 22 | — | 22 |
| –  guaranteed loans in respect of residential property | — | — | 23 | — | 23 |
| –  other personal lending which is secured | — | — | 39 | — | 39 |
| –  credit cards | — | — | 168 | — | 168 |
| –  other personal lending which is unsecured | — | — | 456 | — | 456 |
| –  motor vehicle finance | — | — | 1 | — | 1 |
| Wholesale | 366 | 559 | 4,505 | 253 | 5,683 |
| –  corporate and commercial | 355 | 550 | 4,491 | 253 | 5,649 |
| –  non-bank financial institutions | 11 | 9 | 14 | — | 34 |
| At 31 Dec 20211 | 366 | 559 | 6,761 | 253 | 7,939 |
| Allowance for ECL |  |  |  |  |  |
| Personal | — | — | (400) | — | (400) |
| –  first lien residential mortgages | — | — | (178) | — | (178) |
| –  second lien residential mortgages | — | — | (6) | — | (6) |
| –  guaranteed loans in respect of residential property | — | — | (7) | — | (7) |
| –  other personal lending which is secured | — | — | (5) | — | (5) |
| –  credit cards | — | — | (53) | — | (53) |
| –  other personal lending which is unsecured | — | — | (151) | — | (151) |
| –  motor vehicle finance | — | — | — | — | — |
| Wholesale | (7) | (24) | (1,282) | (52) | (1,365) |
| –  corporate and commercial | (7) | (24) | (1,274) | (52) | (1,357) |
| –  non-bank financial institutions | — | — | (8) | — | (8) |
| At 31 Dec 20211 | (7) | (24) | (1,682) | (52) | (1,765) |

1    Forborne exposures and allowances for ECL at 31 December 2021 have not been restated and agreed with the policies and disclosures presented in

the Annual Report and Accounts 2021.

Following the adoption of the EBA ‘Guidelines on the application of definition of default’, retail and wholesale loans are identified as forborne

and classified as either performing or non-performing when we modify the contractual terms due to financial difficulty of the borrower. At

31 December 2022, we reported $5,524m (31 December 2021: $925m) of performing forborne loans. The increase of $4,599m was mainly

driven by the inclusion of non-payment-related concessions in the forbearance assessment since 1 January 2022.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 169 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Forborne loans and advances to customers by geographical region | | | | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | of which: | |
|  | Europe | Asia | MENA | North  America | Latin  America | Total | UK | Hong  Kong |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Gross carrying amount |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Performing forborne | 3,121 | 276 | 482 | 1,100 | 545 | 5,524 | 1,028 | 134 |
| Non-performing forborne | 2,636 | 1,562 | 1,076 | 368 | 212 | 5,854 | 2,126 | 879 |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 5,757 | 1,838 | 1,558 | 1,468 | 757 | 11,378 | 3,154 | 1,013 |
| Allowances for ECL |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Performing forborne | (95) | (21) | (19) | (62) | (79) | (276) | (64) | (17) |
| Non-performing forborne | (566) | (525) | (536) | (83) | (114) | (1,824) | (441) | (355) |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | (661) | (546) | (555) | (145) | (193) | (2,100) | (505) | (372) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Gross carrying amount |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Performing forborne | 698 | 5 | 105 | 89 | 28 | 925 | 640 | — |
| Non-performing forborne | 3,421 | 1,317 | 849 | 975 | 452 | 7,014 | 2,829 | 528 |
| At 31 Dec 20211 | 4,119 | 1,322 | 954 | 1,064 | 480 | 7,939 | 3,469 | 528 |
| Allowances for ECL |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Performing forborne | (13) | — | (9) | (8) | (1) | (31) | (10) | — |
| Non-performing forborne | (615) | (306) | (475) | (138) | (200) | (1,734) | (459) | (89) |
| At 31 Dec 20211 | (628) | (306) | (484) | (146) | (201) | (1,765) | (469) | (89) |

1Forborne exposures and allowances for ECL at 31 December 2021 have not been restated and agreed with the policies and disclosures presented in

the Annual Report and Accounts 2021.

#### Wholesale lending

This section provides further details on the regions, countries,

territories and products comprising wholesale loans and advances to

customers and banks. Product granularity is also provided by stage

with geographical data presented for loans and advances to

customers, banks, other credit commitments, financial guarantees

and similar contracts. Additionally, this section provides a

reconciliation of the opening 1 January 2022 to 31 December 2022

closing gross carrying/nominal amounts and the associated allowance

for ECL.

At 31 December 2022, wholesale lending for loans and advances to

banks and customers of $626.2bn decreased by $35.8bn since

31 December 2021. This included adverse foreign exchange

movements of $31.9bn. Excluding foreign exchange movements, the

total wholesale lending decrease of $3.9bn was driven by a $34.3bn

decline in corporate and commercial balances. This was partly offset

by a $25.9bn increase in loans and advances to banks and a $4.5bn

increase in balances from non-bank financial institutions.

The primary driver of the decline in corporate and commercial

balances was the $23.4bn reclassification of our banking business in

Canada to held for sale, and a decline of $11.3bn in Asia. In Asia, the

decline was driven from a $17.3bn decrease in Hong Kong, partly

offset by growth of $2.4bn in Australia, $1.9b in Japan and $1.7bn in

India.

Growth in loans and advances to banks was mainly driven by a

$13.0bn increase in Asia, a $10.1bn increase in Europe, and a $2.6bn

increase in MENA. In Asia, the increase can be largely attributed to

$7.9bn in Hong Kong and $1.5bn in Malaysia. In Europe, the growth

was mainly from the UK with an increase of $10.6bn.

The increase in balances from non-bank financial institutions was

driven from an increase of $3.7bn in Asia and $2.0bn in Europe. This

growth was partly offset by a decline of $1.3bn in North America, of

which $1.4bn was due to the reclassification of our banking business

in Canada to held for sale, and a $0.1bn increase in the US.

Loan commitments and financial guarantees decreased by $22.2bn

since 31 December 2021 to $392.4bn at 31 December 2022,

including a $3.0bn increase related to unsettled reverse repurchase

agreements. This also included adverse foreign exchange movements

of $21.8bn.

The allowance for ECL attributable to wholesale loans and advances

to banks and customers increased by $0.3bn to $8.7bn at

31 December 2022. This included favourable foreign exchange

movements of $0.4bn.

Excluding foreign exchange movements, the total increase in the

wholesale ECL allowance for loans and advances to customers and

banks was driven by a $0.5bn growth in corporate and commercial

allowances. The primary driver of this increase in corporate and

commercial allowance for ECL was $1.1bn in Asia, notably $1.4bn in

Hong Kong, which was partly offset by a decline of $0.4bn in

Singapore. Allowances for ECL decreased by $0.2bn in North

America, and by $0.1bn in both Europe and Latin America.

The allowance for ECL attributable to loan commitments and financial

guarantees at 31 December 2022 remained at $0.4bn from

31 December 2021.

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 170 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Total wholesale lending for loans and advances to banks and customers by stage distribution | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Gross carrying amount | | | | | Allowance for ECL | | | | |
|  | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | POCI | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | POCI | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Corporate and commercial | 353,010 | 85,521 | 15,696 | 129 | 454,356 | (490) | (1,909) | (5,887) | (38) | (8,324) |
| –  agriculture, forestry and fishing | 4,805 | 1,505 | 261 | — | 6,571 | (10) | (44) | (68) | — | (122) |
| –  mining and quarrying | 6,498 | 1,463 | 232 | 1 | 8,194 | (5) | (21) | (145) | (1) | (172) |
| –  manufacturing | 70,187 | 15,251 | 2,016 | 49 | 87,503 | (93) | (164) | (867) | (29) | (1,153) |
| –  electricity, gas, steam and air-  conditioning supply | 15,006 | 1,799 | 277 | — | 17,082 | (11) | (31) | (67) | — | (109) |
| –  water supply, sewerage, waste  management and remediation | 2,690 | 277 | 26 | — | 2,993 | (3) | (5) | (13) | — | (21) |
| –  construction | 9,692 | 2,742 | 791 | 7 | 13,232 | (21) | (51) | (368) | (3) | (443) |
| –  wholesale and retail trade, repair of  motor vehicles and motorcycles | 63,755 | 15,872 | 2,805 | 5 | 82,437 | (96) | (226) | (1,341) | (3) | (1,666) |
| –  transportation and storage | 19,227 | 5,062 | 556 | — | 24,845 | (31) | (65) | (153) | — | (249) |
| –  accommodation and food | 9,873 | 6,523 | 787 | 2 | 17,185 | (23) | (139) | (81) | (1) | (244) |
| –  publishing, audiovisual and  broadcasting | 16,609 | 1,537 | 249 | 28 | 18,423 | (22) | (36) | (58) | (1) | (117) |
| –  real estate | 72,195 | 24,386 | 4,834 | 19 | 101,434 | (86) | (904) | (1,861) | — | (2,851) |
| –  professional, scientific and technical  activities | 15,164 | 2,229 | 542 | — | 17,935 | (21) | (51) | (200) | — | (272) |
| –  administrative and support services | 20,592 | 3,505 | 962 | 18 | 25,077 | (25) | (90) | (293) | — | (408) |
| –  public administration and defence,  compulsory social security | 1,166 | 14 | — | — | 1,180 | — | (1) | — | — | (1) |
| –  education | 1,346 | 181 | 87 | — | 1,614 | (4) | (5) | (22) | — | (31) |
| –  health and care | 3,055 | 643 | 266 | — | 3,964 | (6) | (17) | (67) | — | (90) |
| –  arts, entertainment and recreation | 1,264 | 452 | 146 | — | 1,862 | (4) | (16) | (57) | — | (77) |
| –  other services | 10,391 | 1,547 | 589 | — | 12,527 | (26) | (30) | (219) | — | (275) |
| –  activities of households | 730 | 14 | — | — | 744 | — | — | — | — | — |
| –  extra-territorial organisations and  bodies activities | 47 | — | — | — | 47 | — | — | — | — | — |
| –  government | 8,699 | 506 | 270 | — | 9,475 | (3) | — | (7) | — | (10) |
| –  asset-backed securities | 19 | 13 | — | — | 32 | — | (13) | — | — | (13) |
| Non-bank financial institutions | 61,752 | 4,718 | 469 | — | 66,939 | (43) | (77) | (137) | — | (257) |
| Loans and advances to banks | 103,042 | 1,827 | 82 | — | 104,951 | (18) | (29) | (22) | — | (69) |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 517,804 | 92,066 | 16,247 | 129 | 626,246 | (551) | (2,015) | (6,046) | (38) | (8,650) |
| By geography |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Europe | 150,592 | 28,060 | 7,070 | 31 | 185,753 | (223) | (628) | (1,718) | (1) | (2,570) |
| –  of which: UK | 104,595 | 21,489 | 5,432 | 28 | 131,544 | (186) | (501) | (1,015) | (1) | (1,703) |
| Asia | 293,503 | 50,826 | 6,938 | 81 | 351,348 | (220) | (1,077) | (3,125) | (25) | (4,447) |
| –  of which: Hong Kong | 155,513 | 28,275 | 5,338 | 57 | 189,183 | (104) | (775) | (2,136) | (22) | (3,037) |
| MENA | 29,512 | 3,254 | 1,530 | 17 | 34,313 | (22) | (49) | (909) | (12) | (992) |
| North America | 31,372 | 6,950 | 245 | — | 38,567 | (25) | (197) | (44) | — | (266) |
| Latin America | 12,825 | 2,976 | 464 | — | 16,265 | (61) | (64) | (250) | — | (375) |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 517,804 | 92,066 | 16,247 | 129 | 626,246 | (551) | (2,015) | (6,046) | (38) | (8,650) |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Total wholesale lending for loans and other credit-related commitments and financial guarantees by stage distribution1 | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Nominal amount | | | | | Allowance for ECL | | | | |
|  | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | POCI | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | POCI | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Corporate and commercial | 252,860 | 29,116 | 798 | — | 282,774 | (116) | (178) | (96) | — | (390) |
| Financial | 105,950 | 3,683 | 23 | — | 109,656 | (5) | (14) | (2) | — | (21) |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 358,810 | 32,799 | 821 | — | 392,430 | (121) | (192) | (98) | — | (411) |
| By geography |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Europe | 168,179 | 17,235 | 498 | — | 185,912 | (41) | (87) | (85) | — | (213) |
| –  of which: UK | 60,532 | 9,941 | 278 | — | 70,751 | (34) | (64) | (46) | — | (144) |
| Asia | 67,473 | 6,081 | 114 | — | 73,668 | (54) | (53) | (9) | — | (116) |
| –  of which: Hong Kong | 27,102 | 2,448 | 46 | — | 29,596 | (14) | (27) | (2) | — | (43) |
| MENA | 7,500 | 565 | 21 | — | 8,086 | (4) | (5) | (2) | — | (11) |
| North America | 112,695 | 8,642 | 185 | — | 121,522 | (21) | (47) | (2) | — | (70) |
| Latin America | 2,963 | 276 | 3 | — | 3,242 | (1) | — | — | — | (1) |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 358,810 | 32,799 | 821 | — | 392,430 | (121) | (192) | (98) | — | (411) |

1Included in loans and other credit-related commitments and financial guarantees is $45bn relating to unsettled reverse repurchase agreements, which

once drawn are classified as ‘Reverse repurchase agreements – non-trading’.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 171 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Total wholesale lending for loans and advances to banks and customers by stage distribution | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Gross carrying amount | | | | | Allowance for ECL | | | | |
|  | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | POCI | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | POCI | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Corporate and commercial | 400,894 | 98,911 | 13,460 | 274 | 513,539 | (665) | (1,874) | (5,601) | (64) | (8,204) |
| –  agriculture, forestry and fishing | 6,510 | 1,026 | 362 | 1 | 7,899 | (10) | (23) | (104) | (1) | (138) |
| –  mining and quarrying | 7,167 | 2,055 | 447 | 16 | 9,685 | (17) | (39) | (159) | (12) | (227) |
| –  manufacturing | 75,193 | 16,443 | 2,019 | 88 | 93,743 | (110) | (176) | (931) | (31) | (1,248) |
| –  electricity, gas, steam and air-  conditioning supply | 15,255 | 1,285 | 78 | — | 16,618 | (16) | (21) | (31) | — | (68) |
| –  water supply, sewerage, waste  management and remediation | 3,376 | 468 | 51 | — | 3,895 | (5) | (4) | (20) | — | (29) |
| –  construction | 9,506 | 3,605 | 842 | 1 | 13,954 | (24) | (44) | (439) | (1) | (508) |
| –  wholesale and retail trade, repair of  motor vehicles and motorcycles | 79,137 | 12,802 | 3,003 | 2 | 94,944 | (71) | (99) | (1,936) | (1) | (2,107) |
| –  transportation and storage | 21,199 | 7,726 | 658 | 9 | 29,592 | (56) | (116) | (191) | — | (363) |
| –  accommodation and food | 8,080 | 14,096 | 1,199 | 1 | 23,376 | (67) | (245) | (110) | (1) | (423) |
| –  publishing, audiovisual and  broadcasting | 16,417 | 1,804 | 222 | 28 | 18,471 | (37) | (47) | (94) | (6) | (184) |
| –  real estate | 93,633 | 25,154 | 2,375 | 98 | 121,260 | (132) | (737) | (775) | — | (1,644) |
| –  professional, scientific and technical  activities | 16,160 | 2,888 | 637 | — | 19,685 | (26) | (40) | (172) | — | (238) |
| –  administrative and support services | 23,186 | 4,740 | 719 | 30 | 28,675 | (40) | (84) | (296) | (11) | (431) |
| –  public administration and defence,  compulsory social security | 938 | 333 | — | — | 1,271 | (5) | (3) | — | — | (8) |
| –  education | 1,455 | 273 | 65 | — | 1,793 | (4) | (15) | (18) | — | (37) |
| –  health and care | 3,743 | 928 | 183 | — | 4,854 | (11) | (24) | (37) | — | (72) |
| –  arts, entertainment and recreation | 1,620 | 826 | 152 | — | 2,598 | (6) | (44) | (42) | — | (92) |
| –  other services | 10,123 | 1,726 | 448 | — | 12,297 | (26) | (101) | (246) | — | (373) |
| –  activities of households | 860 | 117 | — | — | 977 | — | — | — | — | — |
| –  extra-territorial organisations and  bodies activities | 2 | — | — | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — |
| –  government | 7,010 | 602 | — | — | 7,612 | (2) | (2) | — | — | (4) |
| –  asset-backed securities | 324 | 14 | — | — | 338 | — | (10) | — | — | (10) |
| Non-bank financial institutions | 61,086 | 3,874 | 395 | — | 65,355 | (44) | (26) | (40) | — | (110) |
| Loans and advances to banks | 81,636 | 1,517 | — | — | 83,153 | (14) | (3) | — | — | (17) |
| At 31 Dec 2021 | 543,616 | 104,302 | 13,855 | 274 | 662,047 | (723) | (1,903) | (5,641) | (64) | (8,331) |
| By geography |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Europe | 154,575 | 31,871 | 6,741 | 30 | 193,217 | (356) | (654) | (1,806) | (9) | (2,825) |
| –  of which: UK | 101,029 | 24,461 | 5,126 | 28 | 130,644 | (306) | (518) | (1,060) | (6) | (1,890) |
| Asia | 297,423 | 53,993 | 3,997 | 199 | 355,612 | (182) | (830) | (2,299) | (43) | (3,354) |
| –  of which: Hong Kong | 165,437 | 30,305 | 1,990 | 159 | 197,891 | (85) | (650) | (836) | (21) | (1,592) |
| MENA | 26,135 | 5,295 | 1,682 | 22 | 33,134 | (62) | (108) | (1,028) | (11) | (1,209) |
| North America | 53,513 | 10,397 | 652 | — | 64,562 | (57) | (215) | (169) | — | (441) |
| Latin America | 11,970 | 2,746 | 783 | 23 | 15,522 | (66) | (96) | (339) | (1) | (502) |
| At 31 Dec 2021 | 543,616 | 104,302 | 13,855 | 274 | 662,047 | (723) | (1,903) | (5,641) | (64) | (8,331) |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Total wholesale lending for loans and other credit-related commitments and financial guarantees by stage distribution1 | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Nominal amount | | | | | Allowance for ECL | | | | |
|  | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | POCI | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | POCI | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Corporate and commercial | 274,775 | 30,376 | 829 | — | 305,980 | (130) | (193) | (60) | — | (383) |
| Financial | 105,746 | 2,889 | 2 | — | 108,637 | (9) | (9) | (1) | — | (19) |
| At 31 Dec 2021 | 380,521 | 33,265 | 831 | — | 414,617 | (139) | (202) | (61) | — | (402) |
| By geography |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Europe | 189,770 | 15,585 | 673 | — | 206,028 | (67) | (76) | (47) | — | (190) |
| –  of which: UK | 68,136 | 8,430 | 389 | — | 76,955 | (55) | (49) | (28) | — | (132) |
| Asia | 72,179 | 5,229 | 20 | — | 77,428 | (35) | (40) | (5) | — | (80) |
| –  of which: Hong Kong | 31,314 | 1,517 | 10 | — | 32,841 | (11) | (17) | (2) | — | (30) |
| MENA | 6,335 | 1,017 | 19 | — | 7,371 | (10) | (18) | (3) | — | (31) |
| North America | 109,851 | 11,350 | 91 | — | 121,292 | (24) | (66) | (1) | — | (91) |
| Latin America | 2,386 | 84 | 28 | — | 2,498 | (3) | (2) | (5) | — | (10) |
| At 31 Dec 2021 | 380,521 | 33,265 | 831 | — | 414,617 | (139) | (202) | (61) | — | (402) |

1Included in loans and other credit-related commitments and financial guarantees is $42bn relating to unsettled reverse repurchase agreements, which

once drawn are classified as ‘Reverse repurchase agreements – non-trading’.

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 172 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Wholesale lending – reconciliation of changes in gross carrying/nominal amount and allowances for loans and advances to banks and  customers including loan commitments and financial guarantees | | | | | | | | | | |
| (Audited) | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Non-credit impaired | | | | Credit impaired | | | |  | |
|  | Stage 1 | | Stage 2 | | Stage 3 | | POCI | | Total | |
|  | Gross  carrying/  nominal  amount | Allowance  for ECL | Gross  carrying/  nominal  amount | Allowance  for ECL | Gross  carrying/  nominal  amount | Allowance  for ECL | Gross  carrying/  nominal  amount | Allowance  for ECL | Gross  carrying/  nominal  amount | Allowance  for ECL |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| At 1 Jan 2022 | 881,742 | (862) | 137,541 | (2,105) | 14,686 | (5,702) | 274 | (64) | 1,034,243 | (8,733) |
| Transfers of financial  instruments | (58,188) | (299) | 49,569 | 943 | 8,619 | (644) | — | — | — | — |
| –  transfers from stage 1 to  stage 2 | (157,553) | 201 | 157,553 | (201) | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| –  transfers from stage 2 to  stage 1 | 100,839 | (482) | (100,839) | 482 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| –  transfers to stage 3 | (1,831) | 7 | (8,100) | 771 | 9,931 | (778) |  |  | — | — |
| –  transfers from stage 3 | 357 | (25) | 955 | (109) | (1,312) | 134 | — | — | — | — |
| Net remeasurement of  ECL arising from transfer  of stage | — | 241 | — | (370) | — | (64) | — | — | — | (193) |
| New financial assets  originated or purchased | 352,985 | (277) | — | — | — | — | 26 | (2) | 353,011 | (279) |
| Assets derecognised  (including final  repayments) | (250,014) | 54 | (33,850) | 73 | (1,763) | 292 | (97) | — | (285,724) | 419 |
| Changes to risk  parameters – further  lending/repayments | (34,321) | 64 | (11,501) | 128 | (1,491) | 292 | (61) | 5 | (47,374) | 489 |
| Change in risk parameters  – credit quality | — | 321 | — | (994) | — | (2,197) | — | 32 | — | (2,838) |
| Changes to models used  for ECL calculation | — | 6 | — | (57) | — | — | — | — | — | (51) |
| Assets written off | — | — | — | — | (1,579) | 1,579 | (10) | 10 | (1,589) | 1,589 |
| Credit-related  modifications that resulted  in derecognition | — | — | — | — | (32) | 9 | — | — | (32) | 9 |
| Foreign exchange and  other1 | (60,421) | 80 | (16,984) | 175 | (1,372) | 291 | (3) | (19) | (78,780) | 527 |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 831,783 | (672) | 124,775 | (2,207) | 17,068 | (6,144) | 129 | (38) | 973,755 | (9,061) |
| ECL income statement  change for the period |  | 409 |  | (1,220) |  | (1,677) |  | 35 |  | (2,453) |
| Recoveries |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 33 |
| Others |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | (23) |
| Total ECL income  statement change for the  period |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | (2,443) |

1  Total includes $33.1bn of gross carrying loans and advances to customers and banks, which were classified to assets held for sale, and a

corresponding allowance for ECL of $204m, reflecting business disposals as disclosed in Note 23 ‘Assets held for sale and liabilities of disposal groups

held for sale’ on page 389.

As shown in the above table, the allowance for ECL for loans and

advances to customers and banks and relevant loan commitments

and financial guarantees increased by $328m during the period from

$8,733m at 31 December 2021 to $9,061m at 31 December 2022.

This increase was primarily driven by:

•$2,838m relating to underlying credit quality changes, including the

credit quality impact of financial instruments transferring between

stages;

•$193m relating to the net remeasurement impact of stage

transfers; and

•$51m of changes to models used for ECL calculation.

These were partly offset by:

•$1,589m of assets written off;

•$629m relating to volume movements, which included the ECL

allowance associated with new originations, assets derecognised

and further lending/repayments; and

•foreign exchange and other movements of $527m.

The ECL charge for the period of $2,453m presented in the previous

table consisted of $2,838m relating to underlying credit quality

changes, including the credit quality impact of financial instruments

transferring between stages, $193m relating to the net

remeasurement impact of stage transfers and $51m in changes to

models used for ECL calculation. This was partly offset by $629m

relating to underlying net book volume movement.

During the period, there was a net transfer to stage 2 of $56,714m

gross carrying/nominal amounts. The movement reflected the

increased level of uncertainty around the macroeconomic outlook

during the period. It was primarily driven by $29,049m in Asia, due to

deterioration in the macroeconomic outlook affecting real estate

portfolios booked in Hong Kong, and $20,860m in Europe, mainly

driven by deterioration in the macroeconomic outlook affecting

corporate and commercial portfolios in France.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 173 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Wholesale lending – reconciliation of changes in gross carrying/nominal amount and allowances for loans and advances to banks and  customers including loan commitments and financial guarantees | | | | | | | | | | |
| (Audited) | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Non-credit impaired | | | | Credit impaired | | | |  | |
|  | Stage 1 | | Stage 2 | | Stage 3 | | POCI | | Total | |
|  | Gross  carrying/  nominal  amount | Allowance  for ECL | Gross  carrying/  nominal  amount | Allowance  for ECL | Gross  carrying/  nominal  amount | Allowance  for ECL | Gross  carrying/  nominal  amount | Allowance  for ECL | Gross  carrying/  nominal  amount | Allowance  for ECL |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| At 1 Jan 2021 | 841,105 | (1,465) | 196,662 | (2,998) | 14,662 | (6,041) | 279 | (113) | 1,052,708 | (10,617) |
| Transfers of financial instruments | 19,285 | (638) | (23,361) | 888 | 4,076 | (250) | — | — | — | — |
| –  transfers from stage 1 to  stage 2 | (135,932) | 238 | 135,932 | (238) | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| –  transfers from stage 2 to  stage 1 | 156,346 | (875) | (156,346) | 875 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| –  transfers to stage 3 | (1,363) | 17 | (3,410) | 276 | 4,773 | (293) | — | — | — | — |
| –  transfers from stage 3 | 234 | (18) | 463 | (25) | (697) | 43 | — | — | — | — |
| Net remeasurement of ECL  arising from transfer of stage | — | 400 | — | (233) | — | (27) | — | — | — | 140 |
| New financial assets originated or  purchased | 307,150 | (342) | — | — | — | — | 124 | — | 307,274 | (342) |
| Assets derecognised (including  final repayments) | (221,160) | 55 | (26,136) | 70 | (1,514) | 239 | (10) | 6 | (248,820) | 370 |
| Changes to risk parameters –  further lending/repayments | (47,766) | 307 | (6,014) | 384 | (987) | 525 | (108) | 12 | (54,875) | 1,228 |
| Changes to risk parameters –  credit quality | — | 793 | — | (234) | — | (1,347) | — | 28 | — | (760) |
| Changes to models used for ECL  calculation | — | (15) | — | (33) | — | — | — | — | — | (48) |
| Assets written off | — | — | — | — | (1,085) | 1,085 | (7) | 7 | (1,092) | 1,092 |
| Credit-related modifications that  resulted in derecognition | — | — | — | — | (125) | — | — | — | (125) | — |
| Foreign exchange | (16,157) | 9 | (2,560) | 26 | (341) | 112 | (4) | 1 | (19,062) | 148 |
| Others | (715) | 34 | (1,050) | 25 | — | 2 | — | (5) | (1,765) | 56 |
| At 31 Dec 2021 | 881,742 | (862) | 137,541 | (2,105) | 14,686 | (5,702) | 274 | (64) | 1,034,243 | (8,733) |
| ECL income statement change  for the period |  | 1,198 |  | (46) |  | (610) |  | 46 |  | 588 |
| Recoveries |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 54 |
| Others |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | (102) |
| Total ECL income statement  change for the period |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 540 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Wholesale lending – distribution of financial instruments to which the impairment requirements of IFRS 9 are applied by credit quality | | | | | | | | |
|  | Gross carrying/nominal amount | | | | | | Allowance  for ECL | Net |
|  | Strong | Good | Satisfactory | Sub-  standard | Credit  impaired | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| By geography |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Europe | 60,016 | 49,831 | 58,580 | 10,224 | 7,102 | 185,753 | (2,570) | 183,183 |
| –  of which: UK | 44,515 | 38,521 | 36,934 | 6,115 | 5,459 | 131,544 | (1,703) | 129,841 |
| Asia | 167,720 | 81,907 | 84,973 | 9,735 | 7,013 | 351,348 | (4,447) | 346,901 |
| –  of which: Hong Kong | 77,227 | 44,479 | 54,500 | 7,581 | 5,396 | 189,183 | (3,037) | 186,146 |
| MENA | 15,132 | 5,349 | 11,170 | 1,113 | 1,549 | 34,313 | (992) | 33,321 |
| North America | 7,445 | 13,390 | 12,856 | 4,630 | 246 | 38,567 | (266) | 38,301 |
| Latin America | 1,722 | 6,277 | 5,941 | 1,859 | 466 | 16,265 | (375) | 15,890 |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 252,035 | 156,754 | 173,520 | 27,561 | 16,376 | 626,246 | (8,650) | 617,596 |
| Percentage of total credit quality | 40.3% | 25.0% | 27.7% | 4.4% | 2.6% | 100.0% |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| By geography |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Europe | 48,758 | 49,254 | 74,240 | 14,196 | 6,769 | 193,217 | (2,825) | 190,392 |
| –  of which: UK | 30,390 | 37,212 | 48,694 | 9,192 | 5,156 | 130,644 | (1,890) | 128,754 |
| Asia | 155,072 | 95,626 | 96,046 | 4,670 | 4,198 | 355,612 | (3,354) | 352,258 |
| –  of which: Hong Kong | 74,440 | 54,703 | 63,301 | 3,297 | 2,150 | 197,891 | (1,592) | 196,299 |
| MENA | 12,264 | 7,004 | 10,321 | 1,844 | 1,701 | 33,134 | (1,209) | 31,925 |
| North America | 11,683 | 24,663 | 22,022 | 5,543 | 651 | 64,562 | (441) | 64,121 |
| Latin America | 993 | 5,736 | 5,638 | 2,349 | 806 | 15,522 | (502) | 15,020 |
| At 31 Dec 2021 | 228,770 | 182,283 | 208,267 | 28,602 | 14,125 | 662,047 | (8,331) | 653,716 |
| Percentage of total credit quality | 34.6% | 27.5% | 31.5% | 4.3% | 2.1% | 100.0% |  |  |

Our risk rating system facilitates the internal ratings-based approach under the Basel framework adopted by the Group to support calculation of

our minimum credit regulatory capital requirement. The credit quality classifications can be found on page 146.

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 174 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Wholesale lending – credit risk profile by obligor grade for loans and advances at amortised cost | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  |  | Gross carrying amount | | | | | Allowance for ECL | | | | |  |  |
|  | Basel one-year  PD range | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage  3 | POC  I | Total | Stage  1 | Stage  2 | Stage  3 | POCI | Total | ECL  coverage | Mapped  external  rating |
|  | % | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | % |  |
| Corporate and  commercial |  | 353,010 | 85,521 | 15,696 | 129 | 454,356 | (490) | (1,909) | (5,887) | (38) | (8,324) | 1.8 |  |
| –  CRR 1 | 0.000 to 0.053 | 35,630 | 330 | — | — | 35,960 | (6) | (1) | — | — | (7) | — | AA- and above |
| –  CRR 2 | 0.054 to 0.169 | 87,465 | 3,234 | — | — | 90,699 | (28) | (15) | — | — | (43) | — | A+ to A- |
| –  CRR 3 | 0.170 to 0.740 | 115,116 | 17,731 | — | — | 132,847 | (129) | (122) | — | — | (251) | 0.2 | BBB+ to BBB- |
| –  CRR 4 | 0.741 to 1.927 | 74,229 | 21,550 | — | — | 95,779 | (155) | (210) | — | — | (365) | 0.4 | BB+ to BB- |
| –  CRR 5 | 1.928 to 4.914 | 36,707 | 21,649 | — | — | 58,356 | (146) | (361) | — | — | (507) | 0.9 | BB- to B |
| –  CRR 6 | 4.915 to 8.860 | 2,513 | 9,171 | — | — | 11,684 | (16) | (237) | — | — | (253) | 2.2 | B- |
| –  CRR 7 | 8.861 to 15.000 | 1,164 | 5,476 | — | — | 6,640 | (8) | (337) | — | — | (345) | 5.2 | CCC+ |
| –  CRR 8 | 15.001 to 99.999 | 186 | 6,380 | — | — | 6,566 | (2) | (626) | — | — | (628) | 9.6 | CCC to C |
| –  CRR 9/10 | 100.000 | — | — | 15,696 | 129 | 15,825 | — | — | (5,887) | (38) | (5,925) | 37.4 | D |
| Non-bank  financial  institutions |  | 61,752 | 4,718 | 469 | — | 66,939 | (43) | (77) | (137) | — | (257) | 0.4 |  |
| –  CRR 1 | 0.000 to 0.053 | 15,082 | 421 | — | — | 15,503 | (2) | (1) | — | — | (3) | — | AA- and above |
| –  CRR 2 | 0.054 to 0.169 | 16,350 | 498 | — | — | 16,848 | (3) | (1) | — | — | (4) | — | A+ to A- |
| –  CRR 3 | 0.170 to 0.740 | 17,254 | 1,763 | — | — | 19,017 | (9) | (13) | — | — | (22) | 0.1 | BBB+ to BBB- |
| –  CRR 4 | 0.741 to 1.927 | 7,074 | 717 | — | — | 7,791 | (19) | (4) | — | — | (23) | 0.3 | BB+ to BB- |
| –  CRR 5 | 1.928 to 4.914 | 5,215 | 736 | — | — | 5,951 | (10) | (10) | — | — | (20) | 0.3 | BB- to B |
| –  CRR 6 | 4.915 to 8.860 | 716 | 90 | — | — | 806 | — | (4) | — | — | (4) | 0.5 | B- |
| –  CRR 7 | 8.861 to 15.000 | 46 | 32 | — | — | 78 | — | (3) | — | — | (3) | 3.8 | CCC+ |
| –  CRR 8 | 15.001 to 99.999 | 15 | 461 | — | — | 476 | — | (41) | — | — | (41) | 8.6 | CCC to C |
| –  CRR 9/10 | 100.000 | — | — | 469 | — | 469 | — | — | (137) | — | (137) | 29.2 | D |
| Banks |  | 103,042 | 1,827 | 82 | — | 104,951 | (18) | (29) | (22) | — | (69) | 0.1 |  |
| –  CRR 1 | 0.000 to 0.053 | 79,188 | 120 | — | — | 79,308 | (8) | — | — | — | (8) | — | AA- and above |
| –  CRR 2 | 0.054 to 0.169 | 13,508 | 209 | — | — | 13,717 | (2) | — | — | — | (2) | — | A+ to A- |
| –  CRR 3 | 0.170 to 0.740 | 4,465 | 425 | — | — | 4,890 | (3) | — | — | — | (3) | 0.1 | BBB+ to BBB- |
| –  CRR 4 | 0.741 to 1.927 | 2,154 | 5 | — | — | 2,159 | (1) | — | — | — | (1) | — | BB+ to BB- |
| –  CRR 5 | 1.928 to 4.914 | 3,312 | 172 | — | — | 3,484 | (4) | (1) | — | — | (5) | 0.1 | BB- to B |
| –  CRR 6 | 4.915 to 8.860 | — | 5 | — | — | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | B- |
| –  CRR 7 | 8.861 to 15.000 | 1 | 862 | — | — | 863 | — | (27) | — | — | (27) | 3.1 | CCC+ |
| –  CRR 8 | 15.001 to 99.999 | 414 | 29 | — | — | 443 | — | (1) | — | — | (1) | 0.2 | CCC to C |
| –  CRR 9/10 | 100.000 | — | — | 82 | — | 82 | — | — | (22) | — | (22) | 26.8 | D |
| At 31 Dec 2022 |  | 517,804 | 92,066 | 16,247 | 129 | 626,246 | (551) | (2,015) | (6,046) | (38) | (8,650) | 1.4 |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 175 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Wholesale lending – credit risk profile by obligor grade for loans and advances at amortised cost (continued) | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Basel one-year  PD range | Gross carrying amount | | | | | Allowance for ECL | | | | | ECL  coverage | Mapped  external rating |
|  | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage  3 | POC  I | Total | Stage  1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | POCI | Total |
|  | % | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | % |  |
| Corporate and  commercial |  | 400,894 | 98,911 | 13,460 | 274 | 513,539 | (665) | (1,874) | (5,601) | (64) | (8,204) | 1.6 |  |
| –  CRR 1 | 0.000 to 0.053 | 40,583 | 599 | — | — | 41,182 | (7) | (1) | — | — | (8) | — | AA- and above |
| –  CRR 2 | 0.054 to 0.169 | 78,794 | 4,843 | — | — | 83,637 | (26) | (43) | — | — | (69) | 0.1 | A+ to A- |
| –  CRR 3 | 0.170 to 0.740 | 139,739 | 19,199 | — | — | 158,938 | (165) | (145) | — | — | (310) | 0.2 | BBB+ to BBB- |
| –  CRR 4 | 0.741 to 1.927 | 91,268 | 23,365 | — | — | 114,633 | (218) | (258) | — | — | (476) | 0.4 | BB+ to BB- |
| –  CRR 5 | 1.928 to 4.914 | 45,850 | 28,375 | — | — | 74,225 | (185) | (424) | — | — | (609) | 0.8 | BB- to B |
| –  CRR 6 | 4.915 to 8.860 | 3,280 | 11,197 | — | — | 14,477 | (22) | (242) | — | — | (264) | 1.8 | B- |
| –  CRR 7 | 8.861 to 15.000 | 1,101 | 4,406 | — | — | 5,507 | (24) | (167) | — | — | (191) | 3.5 | CCC+ |
| –  CRR 8 | 15.001 to 99.999 | 279 | 6,927 | — | 4 | 7,210 | (18) | (594) | — | — | (612) | 8.5 | CCC to C |
| –  CRR 9/10 | 100.000 | — | — | 13,460 | 270 | 13,730 | — | — | (5,601) | (64) | (5,665) | 41.3 | D |
| Non-bank financial  institutions |  | 61,086 | 3,874 | 395 | — | 65,355 | (44) | (26) | (40) | — | (110) | 0.2 |  |
| –  CRR 1 | 0.000 to 0.053 | 14,370 | 122 | — | — | 14,492 | (2) | (1) | — | — | (3) | — | AA- and above |
| –  CRR 2 | 0.054 to 0.169 | 16,438 | 43 | — | — | 16,481 | (5) | — | — | — | (5) | — | A+ to A- |
| –  CRR 3 | 0.170 to 0.740 | 18,282 | 1,026 | — | — | 19,308 | (11) | (4) | — | — | (15) | 0.1 | BBB+ to BBB- |
| –  CRR 4 | 0.741 to 1.927 | 6,835 | 1,204 | — | — | 8,039 | (15) | (11) | — | — | (26) | 0.3 | BB+ to BB- |
| –  CRR 5 | 1.928 to 4.914 | 5,053 | 1,297 | — | — | 6,350 | (11) | (4) | — | — | (15) | 0.2 | BB- to B |
| –  CRR 6 | 4.915 to 8.860 | 102 | 98 | — | — | 200 | — | (5) | — | — | (5) | 2.5 | B- |
| –  CRR 7 | 8.861 to 15.000 | 5 | 25 | — | — | 30 | — | (1) | — | — | (1) | 3.3 | CCC+ |
| –  CRR 8 | 15.001 to 99.999 | 1 | 59 | — | — | 60 | — | — | — | — | — | — | CCC to C |
| –  CRR 9/10 | 100.000 | — | — | 395 | — | 395 | — | — | (40) | — | (40) | 10.1 | D |
| Banks |  | 81,636 | 1,517 | — | — | 83,153 | (14) | (3) | — | — | (17) | — |  |
| –  CRR 1 | 0.000 to 0.053 | 61,275 | 10 | — | — | 61,285 | (4) | — | — | — | (4) | — | AA- and above |
| –  CRR 2 | 0.054 to 0.169 | 11,628 | 65 | — | — | 11,693 | (3) | — | — | — | (3) | — | A+ to A- |
| –  CRR 3 | 0.170 to 0.740 | 3,935 | 102 | — | — | 4,037 | (2) | — | — | — | (2) | — | BBB+ to BBB- |
| –  CRR 4 | 0.741 to 1.927 | 4,232 | 180 | — | — | 4,412 | (5) | — | — | — | (5) | 0.1 | BB+ to BB- |
| –  CRR 5 | 1.928 to 4.914 | 556 | 52 | — | — | 608 | — | (1) | — | — | (1) | 0.2 | BB- to B |
| –  CRR 6 | 4.915 to 8.860 | 9 | 541 | — | — | 550 | — | — | — | — | — | — | B- |
| –  CRR 7 | 8.861 to 15.000 | 1 | 564 | — | — | 565 | — | — | — | — | — | — | CCC+ |
| –  CRR 8 | 15.001 to 99.999 | — | 3 | — | — | 3 | — | (2) | — | — | (2) | 66.7 | CCC to C |
| –  CRR 9/10 | 100.000 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | D |
| At 31 Dec 2021 |  | 543,616 | 104,302 | 13,855 | 274 | 662,047 | (723) | (1,903) | (5,641) | (64) | (8,331) | 1.3 |  |

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 176 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Commercial real estate

Commercial real estate lending includes the financing of corporate,

institutional and high net worth customers who are investing primarily

in income-producing assets and, to a lesser extent, in their

construction and development. The portfolio is globally diversified

with larger concentrations in Hong Kong, the UK, mainland China and

the US.

Our global exposure is centred largely on cities with economic,

political or cultural significance. In more developed markets, our

exposure mainly comprises the financing of investment assets, the

redevelopment of existing stock and the augmentation of both

commercial and residential markets to support economic and

population growth. In less developed commercial real estate markets,

our exposures comprise lending for development assets on relatively

short tenors with a particular focus on supporting larger, better

capitalised developers involved in residential construction or assets

supporting economic expansion.

Excluding adverse foreign exchange movements of $3.8bn,

commercial real estate lending decreased by $14.9bn, mainly due to

the reclassification of assets held for sale of our banking operations in

Canada of $7.1bn, compounded by loan repayments in Hong Kong of

$6.7bn and France of $0.7bn.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Commercial real estate lending to customers | | | | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | of which: | |
|  | Europe | Asia | MENA | North  America | Latin  America | Total | UK | Hong Kong |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Gross loans and advances |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Stage 1 | 17,318 | 46,757 | 1,115 | 1,534 | 880 | 67,604 | 12,209 | 35,963 |
| Stage 2 | 3,590 | 16,337 | 364 | 798 | 44 | 21,133 | 3,008 | 11,092 |
| Stage 3 | 980 | 3,320 | 286 | 8 | 54 | 4,648 | 827 | 3,029 |
| POCI | — | 19 | — | — | — | 19 | — | 19 |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 21,888 | 66,433 | 1,765 | 2,340 | 978 | 93,404 | 16,044 | 50,103 |
| –  of which: forborne loans | 359 | 763 | 472 | 173 | 47 | 1,814 | 336 | 654 |
| Allowance for ECL | (369) | (2,095) | (159) | (12) | (31) | (2,666) | (323) | (1,879) |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Gross loans and advances |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Stage 1 | 20,317 | 56,734 | 781 | 8,328 | 1,073 | 87,233 | 14,235 | 42,951 |
| Stage 2 | 3,505 | 17,103 | 569 | 1,265 | 218 | 22,660 | 2,781 | 13,300 |
| Stage 3 | 1,062 | 543 | 206 | 9 | 249 | 2,069 | 905 | 435 |
| POCI | — | 98 | — | — | — | 98 | — | 98 |
| At 31 Dec 2021 | 24,884 | 74,478 | 1,556 | 9,602 | 1,540 | 112,060 | 17,921 | 56,784 |
| –  of which: forborne loans1 | 440 | 251 | 145 | — | — | 836 | 436 | 170 |
| Allowance for ECL | (450) | (693) | (158) | (26) | (130) | (1,457) | (366) | (604) |

1Forborne gross loans and advances at 31 December 2021 have not been restated, and agreed with the policies and disclosures presented in the

Annual Report and Accounts 2021.

#### Refinance risk in commercial real estate

Commercial real estate lending tends to require the repayment of a

significant proportion of the principal at maturity. Typically, a customer

will arrange repayment through the acquisition of a new loan to settle

the existing debt. Refinance risk is the risk that a customer, being

unable to repay the debt on maturity, fails to refinance it at

commercial terms. We monitor our commercial real estate portfolio

closely, assessing indicators for signs of potential issues with

refinancing.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Commercial real estate gross loans and advances to customers maturity analysis | | | | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | of which: | |
|  | Europe | Asia | MENA | North  America | Latin  America | Total | UK | Hong  Kong |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| On demand, overdrafts or revolving |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| < 1 year | 10,996 | 23,492 | 434 | 196 | 299 | 35,417 | 9,211 | 18,698 |
| 1–2 years | 5,197 | 18,052 | 255 | 280 | 117 | 23,901 | 3,678 | 13,917 |
| 2–5 years | 4,031 | 21,818 | 694 | 1,832 | 462 | 28,837 | 2,472 | 14,978 |
| > 5 years | 1,664 | 3,071 | 382 | 32 | 100 | 5,249 | 683 | 2,510 |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 21,888 | 66,433 | 1,765 | 2,340 | 978 | 93,404 | 16,044 | 50,103 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| On demand, overdrafts or revolving |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| < 1 year | 12,980 | 26,736 | 478 | 5,961 | 336 | 46,491 | 10,546 | 20,466 |
| 1–2 years | 4,794 | 18,192 | 159 | 1,098 | 280 | 24,523 | 3,921 | 14,399 |
| 2–5 years | 5,352 | 26,668 | 631 | 2,297 | 559 | 35,507 | 2,805 | 19,562 |
| > 5 years | 1,758 | 2,882 | 288 | 246 | 365 | 5,539 | 649 | 2,357 |
| At 31 Dec 2021 | 24,884 | 74,478 | 1,556 | 9,602 | 1,540 | 112,060 | 17,921 | 56,784 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 177 |

The following table presents the Group’s exposure to borrowers

classified in the commercial real estate sector where the ultimate

parent is based in mainland China, as well as all commercial real

estate exposures booked on mainland China balance sheets. The

exposures at 31 December 2022 are split by country/territory and

credit quality including allowances for ECL by stage.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Mainland China commercial real estate | | | | |
|  | Hong Kong | Mainland China | Rest of the Group | Total |
|  | (audited)1 | (audited)1 | (unaudited)1 | (unaudited)1 |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Loans and advances to customers2 | 9,129 | 5,752 | 860 | 15,741 |
| Guarantees issued and others3 | 249 | 755 | 18 | 1,022 |
| Total mainland China commercial real estate exposure at 31 Dec 2022 | 9,378 | 6,507 | 878 | 16,763 |
| Distribution of mainland China commercial real estate exposure by  credit quality |  |  |  |  |
| –  Strong | 1,425 | 2,118 | 220 | 3,763 |
| –  Good | 697 | 1,087 | 370 | 2,154 |
| –  Satisfactory | 1,269 | 2,248 | 77 | 3,594 |
| –  Sub-standard | 2,887 | 779 | 193 | 3,859 |
| –  Credit impaired | 3,100 | 275 | 18 | 3,393 |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 9,378 | 6,507 | 878 | 16,763 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Allowance for ECL by credit quality |  |  |  |  |
| –  Strong | — | (5) | — | (5) |
| –  Good | — | (8) | (1) | (9) |
| –  Satisfactory | (20) | (81) | — | (101) |
| –  Sub-standard | (458) | (42) | (3) | (503) |
| –  Credit impaired | (1,268) | (105) | — | (1,373) |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | (1,746) | (241) | (4) | (1,991) |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Allowance for ECL by stage distribution |  |  |  |  |
| – Stage 1 | (1) | (9) | (1) | (11) |
| – Stage 2 | (477) | (127) | (3) | (607) |
| – Stage 3 | (1,268) | (105) | — | (1,373) |
| – POCI | — | — | — | — |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | (1,746) | (241) | (4) | (1,991) |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| ECL coverage % | 18.6 | 3.7 | 0.5 | 11.9 |

1  Disclosures in respect of mainland China commercial real estate exposures in Hong Kong and mainland China form part of the scope of the audit of

the Group’s Annual Report and Accounts 2022. Amounts disclosed for mainland China commercial real estate exposures elsewhere in the Group have

not been audited but are provided for completeness.

2  Amounts represent gross carrying amount.

3  Amounts represent nominal amount for guarantees and other contingent liabilities.

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 178 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Mainland China commercial real estate | | | | |
|  | Hong Kong1 | Mainland China | Rest of the Group | Total |
|  | (audited)2 | (audited)2 | (unaudited)2 | (unaudited)2 |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Loans and advances to customers3 | 11,484 | 6,811 | 410 | 18,705 |
| Guarantees issued and others4 | 166 | 2,376 | 79 | 2,621 |
| Total mainland China commercial real estate exposure at 31 Dec 2021 | 11,650 | 9,187 | 489 | 21,326 |
| Distribution of mainland China commercial real estate exposure by credit  quality |  |  |  |  |
| –  Strong | 3,543 | 3,864 | 155 | 7,562 |
| –  Good | 2,652 | 2,354 | 73 | 5,079 |
| –  Satisfactory | 3,383 | 2,855 | 106 | 6,344 |
| –  Sub-standard | 1,570 | 12 | 155 | 1,737 |
| –  Credit impaired | 502 | 102 | — | 604 |
| At 31 Dec 2021 | 11,650 | 9,187 | 489 | 21,326 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Allowance for ECL by credit quality |  |  |  |  |
| –  Strong | (15) | (7) | — | (22) |
| –  Good | (37) | (10) | — | (47) |
| –  Satisfactory | (382) | (20) | (2) | (404) |
| –  Sub-standard | (24) | (1) | — | (25) |
| –  Credit impaired | (102) | (11) | — | (113) |
| At 31 Dec 2021 | (560) | (49) | (2) | (611) |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Allowance for ECL by stage distribution |  |  |  |  |
| –  Stage 1 | (2) | (11) | (1) | (14) |
| –  Stage 2 | (456) | (27) | (1) | (484) |
| –  Stage 3 | (102) | (11) | — | (113) |
| –  POCI | — | — | — | — |
| At 31 Dec 2021 | (560) | (49) | (2) | (611) |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| ECL coverage % | 4.8 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 2.9 |

1  Comparatives have been restated to reflect an exposure reclassification from ‘guarantees and others‘ to ‘loans and advances to customers‘, which

better reflects the nature of product.

2  Disclosures in respect of mainland China commercial real estate exposures in Hong Kong and mainland China form part of the scope of the audit of

the Group’s Annual Report and Accounts 2022. Amounts disclosed for mainland China commercial real estate exposures elsewhere in the Group have

not been audited but are provided for completeness.

3  Amounts represent gross carrying amount.

4  Amounts represent nominal amount for guarantees and other contingent liabilities.

Commercial real estate financing refers to lending that focuses on

commercial development and investment in real estate and covers

commercial, residential and industrial assets. Commercial real estate

financing can also be provided to a corporate or financial entity for the

purchase or financing of a property which supports the overall

operations of the business.

The exposures in the table are related to companies whose primary

activities are focused on residential, commercial and mixed-use real

estate activities. Lending is generally focused on tier 1 and 2 cities.

The exposures in the table above had 57% (31 December 2021: 89%)

of exposure booked with a credit quality of ‘satisfactory’ or above.

This deterioration reflects increased funding risks and weaker sales

performance for a number of our customers over the period.

Facilities booked in Hong Kong are exposures which represent

relatively higher risk within the mainland China commercial real estate

portfolio. This portfolio had 36% (31 December 2021: 82%) of

exposure booked with a credit quality of ‘satisfactory’ or above,

reflecting sustained credit deterioration in this book over the course of

the year. At 31 December 2022, the Group had allowances for ECL of

$1.7bn (31 December 2021: $0.6bn) held against mainland China

commercial real estate exposures booked in Hong Kong .

Over one third of the unimpaired exposure in the Hong Kong portfolio

reflects lending to state owned enterprises, and much of the

remaining is to relatively strong privately owned enterprises. This is

reflected in the relatively low ECL allowance in this part of the

portfolio.

Regulatory and policy developments in the latter part of 2022 appear

to have stabilised the sector. Sustained liquidity support and improved

domestic residential demand will be necessary to support a recovery.

The Group has additional exposures to mainland China commercial

real estate as a result of lending to multinational corporates, which is

not incorporated in the table above.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 179 |

#### Collateral and other credit enhancements

(Audited)

Although collateral can be an important mitigant of credit risk, it is the

Group’s practice to lend on the basis of the customer’s ability to meet

their obligations out of cash flow resources rather than placing

primary reliance on collateral and other credit risk enhancements.

Depending on the customer’s standing and the type of product,

facilities may be provided without any collateral or other credit

enhancements. For other lending, a charge over collateral is obtained

and considered in determining the credit decision and pricing. In the

event of default, the Group may utilise the collateral as a source of

repayment.

Depending on its form, collateral can have a significant financial effect

in mitigating our exposure to credit risk. Where there is sufficient

collateral, an expected credit loss is not recognised. This is the case

for reverse repurchase agreements and for certain loans and

advances to customers where the loan to value (‘LTV’) is very low.

Mitigants may include a charge on borrowers’ specific assets, such as

real estate or financial instruments. Other credit risk mitigants include

short positions in securities and financial assets held as part of linked

insurance/investment contracts where the risk is predominantly borne

by the policyholder. Additionally, risk may be managed by employing

other types of collateral and credit risk enhancements, such as

second charges, other liens and unsupported guarantees. Guarantees

are normally taken from corporates and export credit agencies.

Corporates would normally provide guarantees as part of a parent/

subsidiary relationship and span a number of credit grades. The export

credit agencies will normally be investment grade.

Certain credit mitigants are used strategically in portfolio management

activities. While single name concentrations arise in portfolios

managed by Global Banking and Corporate Banking, it is only in Global

Banking that their size requires the use of portfolio level credit

mitigants. Across Global Banking, risk limits and utilisations, maturity

profiles and risk quality are monitored and managed proactively. This

process is key to the setting of risk appetite for these larger, more

complex, geographically distributed customer groups. While the

principal form of risk management continues to be at the point of

exposure origination, through the lending decision-making process,

Global Banking also utilises loan sales and credit default swap (‘CDS’)

hedges to manage concentrations and reduce risk.

These transactions are the responsibility of a dedicated Global

Banking portfolio management team. Hedging activity is carried out

within agreed credit parameters, and is subject to market risk limits

and a robust governance structure. Where applicable, CDSs are

entered into directly with a central clearing house counterparty.

Otherwise, the Group’s exposure to CDS protection providers is

diversified among mainly banking counterparties with strong credit

ratings.

CDS mitigants are held at portfolio level and are not included in the

expected credit loss calculations. CDS mitigants are not reported in

the following tables.

Collateral on loans and advances

Collateral held is analysed separately for commercial real estate and

for other corporate, commercial and financial (non-bank) lending. The

following tables include off-balance sheet loan commitments,

primarily undrawn credit lines.

The collateral measured in the following tables consists of fixed first

charges on real estate, and charges over cash and marketable

financial instruments. The values in the tables represent the expected

market value on an open market basis. No adjustment has been made

to the collateral for any expected costs of recovery. Marketable

securities are measured at their fair value.

Other types of collateral such as unsupported guarantees and floating

charges over the assets of a customer’s business are not measured

in the following tables. While such mitigants have value, often

providing rights in insolvency, their assignable value is not sufficiently

certain and they are therefore assigned no value for disclosure

purposes.

The LTV ratios presented are calculated by directly associating loans

and advances with the collateral that individually and uniquely

supports each facility. When collateral assets are shared by multiple

loans and advances, whether specifically or, more generally, by way

of an all monies charge, the collateral value is pro-rated across the

loans and advances protected by the collateral.

For credit-impaired loans, the collateral values cannot be directly

compared with impairment allowances recognised. The LTV figures

use open market values with no adjustments. Impairment allowances

are calculated on a different basis, by considering other cash flows

and adjusting collateral values for costs of realising collateral as

explained further on page 342.

Commercial real estate loans and advances

The value of commercial real estate collateral is determined by using

a combination of external and internal valuations

and physical inspections. For commercial real estate, where the

facility exceeds regulatory threshold requirements, Group policy

requires an independent review of the valuation at least every three

years, or more frequently as the need arises.

In Hong Kong, market practice is typically for lending to major

property companies to be either secured by guarantees or unsecured.

In Europe, facilities of a working capital nature are generally not

secured by a first fixed charge, and are therefore disclosed as not

collateralised.

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 180 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Wholesale lending – commercial real estate loans and advances to customers including loan commitments by level of collateral for key  countries/territories (by stage) | | | | | | |
| (Audited) | | | | | | |
|  |  |  | of which: | | | |
|  | Total | | UK | | Hong Kong | |
|  | Gross carrying/  nominal amount | ECL  coverage | Gross carrying/  nominal amount | ECL  coverage | Gross carrying/  nominal amount | ECL  coverage |
|  | $m | % | $m | % | $m | % |
| Stage 1 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Not collateralised | 44,052 | 0.1 | 5,960 | 0.3 | 20,286 | — |
| Fully collateralised | 53,475 | 0.1 | 10,293 | 0.1 | 27,926 | — |
| LTV ratio: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  less than 50% | 29,486 | 0.1 | 2,900 | 0.2 | 21,185 | — |
| –  51% to 75% | 18,530 | 0.1 | 6,361 | 0.1 | 5,365 | 0.1 |
| –  76% to 90% | 2,941 | 0.1 | 556 | 0.2 | 995 | — |
| –  91% to 100% | 2,518 | 0.2 | 476 | 0.2 | 381 | — |
| Partially collateralised (A): | 4,923 | 0.1 | 1,920 | 0.2 | 804 | — |
| –  collateral value on A | 2,800 |  | 1,113 |  | 584 |  |
| Total | 102,450 | 0.1 | 18,173 | 0.2 | 49,016 | — |
| Stage 2 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Not collateralised | 9,804 | 5.7 | 2,511 | 1.5 | 4,673 | 10.5 |
| Fully collateralised | 15,423 | 1.6 | 2,025 | 0.9 | 7,457 | 1.1 |
| LTV ratio: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  less than 50% | 5,945 | 1.6 | 664 | 0.9 | 3,539 | 1.4 |
| –  51% to 75% | 6,821 | 1.1 | 1,197 | 0.9 | 3,536 | 1.0 |
| –  76% to 90% | 908 | 2.1 | 140 | 1.4 | 134 | 0.1 |
| –  91% to 100% | 1,749 | 3.6 | 24 | 0.4 | 248 | 0.2 |
| Partially collateralised (B): | 1,624 | 1.6 | 179 | 1.1 | 390 | 2.8 |
| –  collateral value on B | 997 |  | 144 |  | 249 |  |
| Total | 26,851 | 3.1 | 4,715 | 1.3 | 12,520 | 4.7 |
| Stage 3 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Not collateralised | 2,612 | 53.7 | 295 | 35.3 | 2,123 | 56.9 |
| Fully collateralised | 1,617 | 10.8 | 372 | 6.5 | 864 | 5.2 |
| LTV ratio: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  less than 50% | 544 | 16.5 | 53 | 3.8 | 318 | 2.2 |
| –  51% to 75% | 594 | 4.4 | 291 | 2.1 | 205 | 3.4 |
| –  76% to 90% | 315 | 4.1 | 11 | 18.2 | 264 | 1.9 |
| –  91% to 100% | 164 | 28.7 | 17 | 76.5 | 77 | 32.5 |
| Partially collateralised (C): | 513 | 54.2 | 176 | 68.8 | 73 | 61.6 |
| –  collateral value on C | 293 |  | 72 |  | 39 |  |
| Total | 4,742 | 39.1 | 843 | 29.5 | 3,060 | 42.5 |
| POCI |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Not collateralised | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Fully collateralised | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| LTV ratio: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  less than 50% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| –  51% to 75% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| –  76% to 90% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| –  91% to 100% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Partially collateralised (D): | 19 | — | — | — | 19 | — |
| –  collateral value on D | 8 |  | — |  | 8 |  |
| Total | 19 | — | — | — | 19 | — |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 134,062 | 2.1 | 23,731 | 1.4 | 64,615 | 2.9 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 181 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Wholesale lending – commercial real estate loans and advances to customers including loan commitments by level of collateral for key  countries/territories (by stage) (continued) | | | | | | |
| (Audited) | | | | | | |
|  |  |  | Of which: | | | |
|  | Total | | UK | | Hong Kong | |
|  | Gross carrying/  nominal amount | ECL  coverage | Gross carrying/  nominal amount | ECL  coverage | Gross carrying/  nominal amount | ECL  coverage |
|  | $m | % | $m | % | $m | % |
| Stage 1 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Not collateralised | 50,603 | 0.1 | 7,623 | 0.4 | 23,864 | — |
| Fully collateralised | 71,769 | 0.1 | 13,139 | 0.2 | 32,951 | — |
| LTV ratio: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  less than 50% | 35,984 | 0.1 | 4,142 | 0.2 | 22,645 | — |
| –  51% to 75% | 26,390 | 0.1 | 6,460 | 0.2 | 8,082 | — |
| –  76% to 90% | 5,284 | 0.2 | 1,859 | 0.2 | 1,181 | — |
| –  91% to 100% | 4,111 | 0.1 | 678 | — | 1,043 | 0.1 |
| Partially collateralised (A): | 5,429 | 0.1 | 2,018 | 0.1 | 714 | — |
| –  collateral value on A | 2,942 |  | 874 |  | 447 |  |
| Total | 127,801 | 0.1 | 22,780 | 0.3 | 57,529 | — |
| Stage 2 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Not collateralised | 11,729 | 4.3 | 1,970 | 0.9 | 7,758 | 5.9 |
| Fully collateralised | 12,741 | 1.1 | 1,131 | 2.3 | 6,385 | 0.4 |
| LTV ratio: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  less than 50% | 5,759 | 1.0 | 605 | 3.1 | 3,633 | 0.3 |
| –  51% to 75% | 4,804 | 1.1 | 471 | 1.3 | 2,389 | 0.5 |
| –  76% to 90% | 757 | 1.5 | 43 | — | 269 | 0.4 |
| –  91% to 100% | 1,421 | 1.5 | 12 | — | 94 | — |
| Partially collateralised (B): | 1,783 | 2.7 | 366 | 0.3 | 172 | 2.9 |
| –  collateral value on B | 930 |  | 223 |  | 70 |  |
| Total | 26,253 | 2.7 | 3,467 | 1.3 | 14,315 | 3.4 |
| Stage 3 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Not collateralised | 828 | 40.9 | 407 | 42.0 | 198 | 35.9 |
| Fully collateralised | 1,176 | 22.0 | 346 | 5.2 | 290 | 11.0 |
| LTV ratio: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  less than 50% | 645 | 19.8 | 36 | 2.8 | 284 | 10.9 |
| –  51% to 75% | 286 | 9.1 | 250 | 5.2 | — | — |
| –  76% to 90% | 62 | 14.5 | 11 | — | 2 | — |
| –  91% to 100% | 183 | 52.5 | 49 | 8.2 | 4 | 25.0 |
| Partially collateralised (C): | 265 | 47.9 | 204 | 49.0 | — | — |
| –  collateral value on C | 149 |  | 97 |  | — |  |
| Total | 2,269 | 32.0 | 957 | 30.2 | 488 | 21.1 |
| POCI |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Not collateralised | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Fully collateralised | 98 | — | — | — | 98 | — |
| LTV ratio: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  less than 50% | 98 | — | — | — | 98 | — |
| –  51% to 75% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| –  76% to 90% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| –  91% to 100% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Partially collateralised (D): | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| –  collateral value on D | — |  | — |  | — |  |
| Total | 98 | — | — | — | 98 | — |
| At 31 Dec 2021 | 156,421 | 1.0 | 27,204 | 1.5 | 72,430 | 0.8 |

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 182 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Wholesale lending – commercial real estate loans and advances including loan commitments by level of collateral for key  countries/territories | | | | | | |
| (Audited) | | | | | | |
|  |  |  | of which: | | | |
|  | Total | | UK | | Hong Kong | |
|  | Gross carrying/  nominal amount | ECL  coverage | Gross carrying/  nominal amount | ECL  coverage | Gross carrying/  nominal amount | ECL  coverage |
|  | $m | % | $m | % | $m | % |
| Rated CRR/PD1 to 7 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Not collateralised | 52,373 | 0.6 | 8,457 | 0.7 | 23,861 | 0.9 |
| Fully collateralised | 68,020 | 0.3 | 12,309 | 0.3 | 34,779 | 0.1 |
| Partially collateralised (A): | 6,479 | 0.4 | 2,098 | 0.2 | 1,194 | 0.9 |
| –  collateral value on A | 3,754 |  | 1,257 |  | 833 |  |
| Total | 126,872 | 0.4 | 22,864 | 0.4 | 59,834 | 0.5 |
| Rated CRR/PD8 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Not collateralised | 1,483 | 19.8 | 14 | 3.6 | 1,098 | 26.0 |
| Fully collateralised | 878 | 9.2 | 9 | 11.1 | 604 | 7.1 |
| LTV ratio: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  less than 50% | 236 | 21.6 | 4 | 7.5 | 167 | 15.0 |
| –  51% to 75% | 594 | 5.1 | 3 | 13.3 | 393 | 4.6 |
| –  76% to 90% | 45 | 0.4 | — | — | 44 | 0.2 |
| –  91% to 100% | 3 | 3.3 | 2 | 3.5 | — | — |
| Partially collateralised (B): | 68 | 2.9 | 1 | 8.0 | — | — |
| –  collateral value on B | 43 |  | — |  | — |  |
| Total | 2,429 | 15.5 | 24 | 6.6 | 1,702 | 19.3 |
| Rated CRR/PD9 to 10 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Not collateralised | 2,612 | 53.7 | 295 | 35.3 | 2,123 | 56.9 |
| Fully collateralised | 1,617 | 10.8 | 372 | 6.5 | 864 | 5.2 |
| LTV ratio: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  less than 50% | 544 | 16.5 | 53 | 3.8 | 318 | 2.2 |
| –  51% to 75% | 594 | 4.4 | 291 | 2.1 | 205 | 3.4 |
| –  76% to 90% | 315 | 4.1 | 11 | 18.2 | 264 | 1.9 |
| –  91% to 100% | 164 | 28.7 | 17 | 76.5 | 77 | 32.5 |
| Partially collateralised (C): | 532 | 52.3 | 176 | 68.8 | 92 | 48.9 |
| –  collateral value on C | 301 |  | 72 |  | 47 |  |
| Total | 4,761 | 39.0 | 843 | 29.5 | 3,079 | 42.2 |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 134,062 | 2.1 | 23,731 | 1.4 | 64,615 | 2.9 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Rated CRR/PD1 to 7 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Not collateralised | 61,279 | 0.5 | 9,586 | 0.5 | 30,917 | 0.6 |
| Fully collateralised | 83,456 | 0.2 | 14,218 | 0.2 | 38,817 | 0.1 |
| Partially collateralised (A): | 7,059 | 0.5 | 2,379 | 0.2 | 886 | 0.6 |
| –  collateral value on A | 3,729 |  | 1,092 |  | 517 |  |
| Total | 151,794 | 0.3 | 26,183 | 0.3 | 70,620 | 0.3 |
| Rated CRR/PD8 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Not collateralised | 1,053 | 26.5 | 7 | 42.9 | 705 | 38.6 |
| Fully collateralised | 1,054 | 3.8 | 52 | 38.5 | 519 | 2.1 |
| LTV ratio: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  less than 50% | 503 | 4.8 | 41 | 41.5 | 378 | 0.8 |
| –  51% to 75% | 447 | 3.1 | 8 | 25.0 | 137 | 5.8 |
| –  76% to 90% | 60 | 1.7 | 1 | — | 4 | — |
| –  91% to 100% | 44 | 2.3 | 2 | — | — | — |
| Partially collateralised (B): | 153 | 15.0 | 5 | 20.0 | — | — |
| –  collateral value on B | 143 |  | 5 |  | — |  |
| Total | 2,260 | 15.1 | 64 | 37.5 | 1,224 | 23.1 |
| Rated CRR/PD9 to 10 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Not collateralised | 828 | 40.9 | 407 | 42.0 | 198 | 35.9 |
| Fully collateralised | 1,274 | 20.3 | 346 | 5.2 | 388 | 8.2 |
| LTV ratio: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  less than 50% | 743 | 17.2 | 36 | 2.8 | 382 | 8.1 |
| –  51% to 75% | 286 | 9.1 | 250 | 5.2 | — | — |
| –  76% to 90% | 62 | 14.5 | 11 | — | 2 | — |
| –  91% to 100% | 183 | 52.5 | 49 | 8.2 | 4 | 25.0 |
| Partially collateralised (C): | 265 | 47.9 | 204 | 49.0 | — | — |
| –  collateral value on C | 149 |  | 97 |  | — |  |
| Total | 2,367 | 30.6 | 957 | 30.2 | 586 | 17.6 |
| At 31 Dec 2021 | 156,421 | 1.0 | 27,204 | 1.5 | 72,430 | 0.8 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 183 |

#### Other corporate, commercial and financial

#### (non-bank) loans and advances

Other corporate, commercial and financial (non-bank) loans are

analysed separately in the following table, which focuses on the

countries/territories containing the majority of our loans and advances

balances. For financing activities in other corporate and commercial

lending, collateral value is not strongly correlated to principal

repayment performance.

Collateral values are generally refreshed when an obligor’s general

credit performance deteriorates and we have to assess the likely

performance of secondary sources of repayment should it prove

necessary to rely on them.

Accordingly, the following table reports values only for customers

with CRR 8–10, recognising that these loans and advances generally

have valuations that are comparatively recent.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Wholesale lending – other corporate, commercial and financial (non-bank) loans and advances including loan commitments by level  of collateral for key countries/territories (by stage) | | | | | | |
| (Audited) | | | | | | |
|  |  |  | of which: | | | |
|  | Total | | UK | | Hong Kong | |
|  | Gross  carrying/  nominal  amount | ECL  coverage | Gross  carrying/  nominal  amount | ECL  coverage | Gross  carrying/  nominal  amount | ECL  coverage |
|  | $m | % | $m | % | $m | % |
| Stage 1 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Not collateralised | 632,847 | 0.1 | 105,126 | 0.1 | 109,919 | — |
| Fully collateralised | 96,434 | 0.1 | 21,192 | 0.1 | 39,165 | 0.1 |
| LTV ratio: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  less than 50% | 36,896 | 0.1 | 6,928 | 0.1 | 15,695 | 0.1 |
| –  51% to 75% | 29,242 | 0.1 | 7,611 | 0.1 | 13,893 | 0.1 |
| –  76% to 90% | 9,922 | 0.1 | 1,889 | 0.1 | 4,964 | 0.1 |
| –  91% to 100% | 20,374 | 0.1 | 4,764 | — | 4,613 | 0.1 |
| Partially collateralised (A): | 54,836 | 0.1 | 6,480 | 0.1 | 17,704 | 0.1 |
| –  collateral value on A | 27,779 |  | 3,470 |  | 7,737 |  |
| Total | 784,117 | 0.1 | 132,798 | 0.1 | 166,788 | 0.1 |
| Stage 2 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Not collateralised | 79,013 | 1.0 | 16,886 | 2.2 | 9,906 | 0.7 |
| Fully collateralised | 29,618 | 1.2 | 6,511 | 1.3 | 12,693 | 1.0 |
| LTV ratio: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  less than 50% | 11,221 | 1.3 | 2,872 | 1.0 | 4,577 | 0.9 |
| –  51% to 75% | 11,948 | 1.4 | 2,656 | 1.5 | 5,413 | 1.2 |
| –  76% to 90% | 2,990 | 1.0 | 578 | 1.9 | 1,479 | 0.7 |
| –  91% to 100% | 3,459 | 0.8 | 405 | 1.2 | 1,224 | 0.3 |
| Partially collateralised (B): | 13,130 | 1.0 | 2,288 | 1.2 | 3,379 | 0.6 |
| –  collateral value on B | 6,484 |  | 1,197 |  | 1,524 |  |
| Total | 121,761 | 1.1 | 25,685 | 1.9 | 25,978 | 0.8 |
| Stage 3 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Not collateralised | 8,278 | 38.4 | 3,783 | 17.8 | 939 | 56.0 |
| Fully collateralised | 1,948 | 13.7 | 699 | 4.6 | 665 | 3.8 |
| LTV ratio: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  less than 50% | 678 | 18.7 | 175 | 3.4 | 175 | 1.7 |
| –  51% to 75% | 503 | 11.3 | 336 | 6.5 | 115 | 7.8 |
| –  76% to 90% | 402 | 4.7 | 102 | 1.0 | 268 | 0.4 |
| –  91% to 100% | 365 | 17.5 | 86 | 3.5 | 107 | 10.3 |
| Partially collateralised (C): | 2,120 | 37.3 | 308 | 25.6 | 777 | 30.9 |
| –  collateral value on C | 1,133 |  | 158 |  | 397 |  |
| Total | 12,346 | 34.3 | 4,790 | 16.4 | 2,381 | 33.2 |
| POCI |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Not collateralised | 64 | 18.8 | 28 | 3.6 | — | — |
| Fully collateralised | 24 | 91.7 | — | — | 24 | 91.7 |
| LTV ratio: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  less than 50% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| –  51% to 75% | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — |
| –  76% to 90% | 23 | 95.7 | — | — | 23 | 95.7 |
| –  91% to 100% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Partially collateralised (D): | 22 | 18.2 | — | — | 14 | — |
| –  collateral value on D | 16 |  | — |  | 13 |  |
| Total | 110 | 34.5 | 28 | 3.6 | 38 | 57.9 |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 918,334 | 0.7 | 163,301 | 0.9 | 195,185 | 0.6 |

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 184 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Wholesale lending – other corporate, commercial and financial (non-bank) loans and advances including loan commitments by level  of collateral for key countries/territories (by stage) (continued) | | | | | | |
| (Audited) | | | | | | |
|  |  |  | of which: | | | |
|  | Total | | UK | | Hong Kong | |
|  | Gross carrying/  nominal  amount | ECL  coverage | Gross carrying/  nominal  amount | ECL  coverage | Gross carrying/  nominal  amount | ECL  coverage |
|  | $m | % | $m | % | $m | % |
| Stage 1 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Not collateralised | 624,935 | 0.1 | 112,188 | 0.2 | 111,948 | — |
| Fully collateralised | 112,905 | 0.1 | 22,971 | 0.2 | 45,479 | 0.1 |
| LTV ratio: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  less than 50% | 40,636 | 0.1 | 6,512 | 0.2 | 16,915 | — |
| –  51% to 75% | 38,709 | 0.1 | 9,431 | 0.2 | 16,533 | 0.1 |
| –  76% to 90% | 13,284 | 0.1 | 2,556 | 0.1 | 4,920 | 0.1 |
| –  91% to 100% | 20,276 | 0.1 | 4,472 | — | 7,111 | 0.1 |
| Partially collateralised (A): | 64,058 | 0.1 | 8,665 | 0.1 | 20,358 | — |
| –  collateral value on A | 30,890 |  | 4,826 |  | 9,322 |  |
| Total | 801,898 | 0.1 | 143,824 | 0.2 | 177,785 | — |
| Stage 2 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Not collateralised | 85,394 | 1.1 | 18,562 | 2.0 | 8,310 | 1.1 |
| Fully collateralised | 32,019 | 1.1 | 8,231 | 1.3 | 11,503 | 0.7 |
| LTV ratio: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  less than 50% | 10,892 | 1.2 | 3,148 | 1.5 | 3,378 | 0.5 |
| –  51% to 75% | 14,281 | 1.1 | 4,161 | 1.2 | 5,202 | 0.9 |
| –  76% to 90% | 2,752 | 1.2 | 687 | 1.5 | 1,148 | 0.9 |
| –  91% to 100% | 4,094 | 0.9 | 235 | 1.7 | 1,775 | 0.2 |
| Partially collateralised (B): | 12,484 | 1.0 | 1,824 | 1.9 | 1,788 | 0.4 |
| –  collateral value on B | 6,675 |  | 937 |  | 785 |  |
| Total | 129,897 | 1.1 | 28,617 | 1.8 | 21,601 | 0.8 |
| Stage 3 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Not collateralised | 8,122 | 47.3 | 2,979 | 21.6 | 732 | 74.7 |
| Fully collateralised | 2,278 | 12.7 | 1,212 | 3.4 | 240 | 2.1 |
| LTV ratio: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  less than 50% | 603 | 20.9 | 249 | 4.8 | 76 | — |
| –  51% to 75% | 1,110 | 5.0 | 786 | 1.4 | 110 | 3.6 |
| –  76% to 90% | 295 | 11.5 | 115 | 9.6 | 26 | — |
| –  91% to 100% | 270 | 27.4 | 62 | 9.7 | 28 | 3.6 |
| Partially collateralised (C): | 2,134 | 38.7 | 318 | 35.5 | 616 | 28.9 |
| –  collateral value on C | 1,200 |  | 186 |  | 358 |  |
| Total | 12,534 | 39.6 | 4,509 | 17.7 | 1,588 | 46.0 |
| POCI |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Not collateralised | 114 | 36.0 | 28 | 21.4 | 4 | — |
| Fully collateralised | 61 | 34.4 | — | — | 57 | 36.8 |
| LTV ratio: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  less than 50% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| –  51% to 75% | 57 | 36.8 | — | — | 57 | 36.8 |
| –  76% to 90% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| –  91% to 100% | 4 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Partially collateralised (D): | 2 | 100.0 | — | — | — | — |
| –  collateral value on D | 2 |  | — |  | — |  |
| Total | 177 | 36.2 | 28 | 21.4 | 61 | 34.4 |
| At 31 Dec 2021 | 944,506 | 0.8 | 176,978 | 0.9 | 201,035 | 0.5 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 185 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Wholesale lending – other corporate, commercial and financial (non-bank) loans and advances including loan commitments by level  of collateral for key countries/territories | | | | | | |
| (Audited) | | | | | | |
|  |  |  | of which: | | | |
|  | Total | | UK | | Hong Kong | |
|  | Gross  carrying/  nominal  amount | ECL  coverage | Gross  carrying/  nominal  amount | ECL  coverage | Gross  carrying/  nominal  amount | ECL  coverage |
|  | $m | % | $m | % | $m | % |
| Rated CRR/PD8 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Not collateralised | 4,209 | 3.5 | 1,071 | 1.6 | 62 | 38.7 |
| Fully collateralised | 2,208 | 3.8 | 303 | 3.3 | 171 | 12.3 |
| LTV ratio: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  less than 50% | 1,104 | 4.3 | 184 | 0.5 | 84 | 14.3 |
| –  51% to 75% | 933 | 3.5 | 95 | 5.3 | 84 | 10.7 |
| –  76% to 90% | 44 | 6.8 | 22 | 13.6 | — | — |
| –  91% to 100% | 127 | 0.8 | 2 | 10.0 | 3 | 6.7 |
| Partially collateralised (A): | 1,298 | 2.9 | 24 | 4.2 | 9 | 11.1 |
| –  collateral value on A | 1,212 |  | 4 |  | 5 |  |
| Total | 7,715 | 3.5 | 1,398 | 2.0 | 242 | 19.0 |
| Rated CRR/PD9 to 10 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Not collateralised | 8,342 | 38.2 | 3,810 | 17.7 | 939 | 56.0 |
| Fully collateralised | 1,971 | 14.6 | 699 | 4.6 | 688 | 6.7 |
| LTV ratio: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  less than 50% | 677 | 18.8 | 175 | 3.4 | 175 | 1.7 |
| –  51% to 75% | 504 | 11.3 | 336 | 6.5 | 116 | 7.8 |
| –  76% to 90% | 425 | 9.6 | 102 | 1.0 | 290 | 7.9 |
| –  91% to 100% | 365 | 17.5 | 86 | 3.5 | 107 | 10.3 |
| Partially collateralised (B): | 2,143 | 37.1 | 309 | 25.6 | 792 | 30.3 |
| –  collateral value on B | 1,149 |  | 158 |  | 410 |  |
| Total | 12,456 | 34.3 | 4,818 | 16.3 | 2,419 | 33.6 |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 20,171 | 22.5 | 6,216 | 13.1 | 2,661 | 32.2 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Rated CRR/PD8 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Not collateralised | 4,790 | 3.9 | 1,587 | 3.1 | 79 | 30.4 |
| Fully collateralised | 1,653 | 3.9 | 259 | 6.6 | 32 | — |
| LTV ratio: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  less than 50% | 803 | 3.5 | 113 | 6.2 | 2 | — |
| –  51% to 75% | 583 | 3.8 | 110 | 8.2 | 1 | — |
| –  76% to 90% | 116 | 5.2 | 23 | 4.3 | 29 | — |
| –  91% to 100% | 151 | 5.3 | 13 | — | — | — |
| Partially collateralised (A): | 1,253 | 3.7 | 138 | 8.0 | 11 | — |
| –  collateral value on A | 921 |  | 40 |  | 6 |  |
| Total | 7,696 | 3.9 | 1,984 | 3.9 | 122 | 20.5 |
| Rated CRR/PD9 to 10 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Not collateralised | 8,239 | 47.1 | 3,007 | 21.5 | 736 | 74.3 |
| Fully collateralised | 2,335 | 13.3 | 1,212 | 3.4 | 297 | 9.1 |
| LTV ratio: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  less than 50% | 604 | 20.9 | 249 | 4.8 | 75 | — |
| –  51% to 75% | 1,166 | 6.7 | 786 | 1.4 | 168 | 14.9 |
| –  76% to 90% | 295 | 11.5 | 115 | 9.6 | 26 | — |
| –  91% to 100% | 270 | 27.4 | 62 | 9.7 | 28 | 3.6 |
| Partially collateralised (B): | 2,137 | 38.7 | 318 | 35.5 | 616 | 28.9 |
| –  collateral value on B | 1,203 |  | 186 |  | 358 |  |
| Total | 12,711 | 39.5 | 4,537 | 17.7 | 1,649 | 45.6 |
| At 31 Dec 2021 | 20,407 | 26.1 | 6,521 | 13.5 | 1,771 | 43.8 |

#### Other credit risk exposures

In addition to collateralised lending, other credit enhancements are

employed and methods used to mitigate credit risk arising from

financial assets. These are summarised below:

•Some securities issued by governments, banks and other financial

institutions benefit from additional credit enhancements provided

by government guarantees that cover the assets.

•Debt securities issued by banks and financial institutions include

asset-backed securities (‘ABSs’) and similar instruments, which

are supported by underlying pools of financial assets. Credit risk

associated with ABSs is reduced through the purchase of credit

default swap (‘CDS’) protection.

•Trading loans and advances mainly pledged against cash collateral

are posted to satisfy margin requirements. There is limited credit

risk on cash collateral posted since in the event of default of the

counterparty this would be set off against the related liability.

Reverse repos and stock borrowing are by their nature

collateralised.

Collateral accepted as security that the Group is permitted to sell or

repledge under these arrangements is described on page 378 of the

financial statements.

•The Group’s maximum exposure to credit risk includes financial

guarantees and similar contracts granted, as well as loan and other

credit-related commitments. Depending on the terms of the

arrangement, we may use additional credit mitigation if a

guarantee is called upon or a loan commitment is drawn and

subsequently defaults.

For further information on these arrangements, see Note 33 on the

financial statements.

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 186 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Derivatives

We participate in transactions exposing us to counterparty credit risk.

Counterparty credit risk is the risk of financial loss if the counterparty

to a transaction defaults before satisfactorily settling it. It arises

principally from over-the-counter (‘OTC’) derivatives and securities

financing transactions and is calculated in both the trading and non-

trading books. Transactions vary in value by reference to a market

factor such as an interest rate, exchange rate or asset price.

The counterparty risk from derivative transactions is taken into

account when reporting the fair value of derivative positions. The

adjustment to the fair value is known as the credit valuation

adjustment (‘CVA’).

For an analysis of CVAs, see Note 12 on the financial statements.

The following table reflects by risk type the fair values and gross

notional contract amounts of derivatives cleared through an exchange,

central counterparty or non-central counterparty.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notional contract amounts and fair values of derivatives | | | | | | |
|  | 2022 | | | 2021 | | |
|  | Notional | Fair value | | Notional | Fair value | |
|  | amount | Assets | Liabilities | amount | Assets | Liabilities |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Total OTC derivatives | 23,649,591 | 421,309 | 423,911 | 21,964,665 | 246,108 | 241,136 |
| –  total OTC derivatives cleared by central counterparties | 11,360,729 | 149,190 | 154,167 | 10,086,344 | 59,147 | 60,686 |
| –  total OTC derivatives not cleared by central counterparties | 12,288,862 | 272,119 | 269,744 | 11,878,321 | 186,961 | 180,450 |
| Total exchange traded derivatives | 1,146,426 | 3,824 | 2,840 | 1,359,692 | 4,152 | 3,306 |
| Gross | 24,796,017 | 425,133 | 426,751 | 23,324,357 | 250,260 | 244,442 |
| Offset |  | (140,987) | (140,987) |  | (53,378) | (53,378) |
| At 31 Dec |  | 284,146 | 285,764 |  | 196,882 | 191,064 |

The purposes for which HSBC uses derivatives are described

in Note 15 on the financial statements.

The International Swaps and Derivatives Association (‘ISDA’) master

agreement is our preferred agreement for documenting derivatives

activity. It is common, and our preferred practice, for the parties

involved in a derivative transaction to execute a credit support annex

(‘CSA’) in conjunction with the ISDA master agreement. Under a CSA,

collateral is passed between the parties to mitigate the counterparty

risk inherent in outstanding positions. The majority of our CSAs are

with financial institutional clients.

We manage the counterparty exposure on our OTC derivative

contracts by using collateral agreements with counterparties and

netting agreements. Currently, we do not actively manage our general

OTC derivative counterparty exposure in the credit markets, although

we may manage individual exposures in certain circumstances.

We place strict policy restrictions on collateral types and as a

consequence the types of collateral received and pledged are, by

value, highly liquid and of a strong quality, being predominantly cash.

Where a collateral type is required to be approved outside the

collateral policy, approval is required from a committee of senior

representatives from Markets, Legal and Risk.

See Note 31 on the financial statements for details regarding legally

enforceable right of offset in the event of counterparty default and

collateral received in respect of derivatives.

#### Personal lending

This section presents further disclosures related to personal lending.

It provides details of the regions, countries and products that are

driving the change observed in personal loans and advances to

customers, with the impact of foreign exchange separately identified.

Additionally, Hong Kong and UK mortgage book LTV data is provided.

This section also provides a reconciliation of the opening 1 January

2022 to 31 December 2022 closing gross carrying/nominal amounts

and associated allowance for ECL. Further product granularity is also

provided by stage, with geographical data presented for loans and

advances to customers, loan and other credit-related commitments

and financial guarantees.

At 31 December 2022, total personal lending for loans and advances

to customers of $415bn decreased by $63.3bn compared with

31 December 2021. This decrease included adverse foreign exchange

movements of $27.3bn. Excluding foreign exchange movements,

there was a decrease of $36bn. This decrease was due to the

reclassification to assets held for sale of our banking business in

Canada of $26.1bn and our retail banking operations in France of

$23.7bn.

The reduction was partly mitigated by growth of $8.7bn in the UK,

$2.8bn in Asia and $2.0bn in Latin America.

The allowance for ECL attributable to personal lending, excluding off-

balance sheet loan commitments and guarantees, decreased by

$0.2bn to $2.9bn at 31 December 2022. This included favourable

foreign exchange movements of $0.1bn.

Excluding foreign exchange movements and reclassifications to held

for sale, mortgage lending balances increased by $15.4bn to $336.8bn

at 31 December 2022. The majority of the growth was in the UK by

$8.9bn; Asia by $4.4bn, notably $3.4bn in Hong Kong and $1.6bn in

Australia; and in Latin America by $1.0bn. The allowance for ECL,

excluding foreign exchange, attributable to mortgages of $0.6bn

decreased by $0.1bn compared with 31 December 2021.

At 31 December 2022, for certain retail lending portfolios, we

introduced enhancements in the significant increase in credit risk

(‘SICR’) approach in relation to capturing relative movements in

probability of default (‘PD’). The enhanced approach captured relative

movements in PD since origination, which resulted in a significant

migration to stage 2 from loans to customers gross carrying amounts

in stage 1.

The volume of stage 1 customer accounts with lower absolute levels

of credit risk who have exhibited some amount of relative increase in

PD since origination have migrated into stage 2, and accounts

originated with higher absolute levels of credit risk with no or

insignificant increases in PD since origination have been transferred to

stage 1, with no material overall change in risk.

The impact on ECL is immaterial due to the offsetting ECL impacts of

stage migrations and due to the LTV profiles. This is particularly

applicable to UK customers.

The enhancement of the SICR approach constitutes an improvement

towards more responsive models that better reflect the SICR since

origination. This includes consideration of the current cost of living

pressures, as markets adjust to the higher interest-rate environment.

The quality of both our Hong Kong and UK mortgage books remained

strong, with low levels of impairment allowances. The average LTV

ratio on new mortgage lending in Hong Kong was 59%, compared

with an estimated 57% for the overall mortgage portfolio. The

average LTV ratio on new lending in the UK was 67%, compared with

an estimated 50% for the overall mortgage portfolio.

Excluding foreign exchange movements and reclassifications to held

for sale, other personal lending balances at 31 December 2022

decreased by $1.4bn compared with 31 December 2021. This was

mainly from a decline of $2.0bn from Hong Kong in secured personal

lending, partly offset by an increase of $0.5bn from Latin America in

credit cards.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 187 |

The allowance for ECL, excluding foreign exchange, attributable to

other personal lending of $2.3bn remained unchanged from

31 December 2021. Excluding foreign exchange, the allowance for

ECL attributable to credit cards increased by $0.1bn, offset by a

decrease of $0.1bn in unsecured personal lending.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Total personal lending for loans and advances to customers at amortised cost by stage distribution | | | | | | | | |
|  | Gross carrying amount | | | | Allowance for ECL | | | |
|  | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| By portfolio |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| First lien residential mortgages | 294,918 | 39,860 | 2,043 | 336,821 | (74) | (230) | (270) | (574) |
| –  of which: interest only (including offset) | 19,636 | 4,485 | 169 | 24,290 | (3) | (46) | (41) | (90) |
| –  affordability (including US adjustable rate  mortgages) | 14,773 | 369 | 240 | 15,382 | (5) | (3) | (4) | (12) |
| Other personal lending | 67,863 | 9,031 | 1,297 | 78,191 | (488) | (1,275) | (535) | (2,298) |
| –  second lien residential mortgages | 353 | 20 | 6 | 379 | (1) | (2) | (3) | (6) |
| –  guaranteed loans in respect of residential  property | 1,121 | 121 | 125 | 1,367 | (1) | (3) | (30) | (34) |
| –  other personal lending which is secured | 31,306 | 594 | 206 | 32,106 | (15) | (10) | (30) | (55) |
| –  credit cards | 16,705 | 4,423 | 260 | 21,388 | (225) | (777) | (160) | (1,162) |
| –  other personal lending which is unsecured | 16,617 | 3,706 | 687 | 21,010 | (235) | (470) | (305) | (1,010) |
| –  motor vehicle finance | 1,761 | 167 | 13 | 1,941 | (11) | (13) | (7) | (31) |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 362,781 | 48,891 | 3,340 | 415,012 | (562) | (1,505) | (805) | (2,872) |
| By geography |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Europe | 143,438 | 38,186 | 1,269 | 182,893 | (151) | (706) | (282) | (1,139) |
| –  of which: UK | 132,312 | 37,974 | 1,027 | 171,313 | (137) | (696) | (230) | (1,063) |
| Asia | 185,828 | 8,723 | 1,117 | 195,668 | (139) | (363) | (188) | (690) |
| –  of which: Hong Kong | 128,218 | 4,563 | 236 | 133,017 | (59) | (255) | (39) | (353) |
| MENA | 5,347 | 237 | 132 | 5,716 | (33) | (42) | (70) | (145) |
| North America | 17,772 | 562 | 439 | 18,773 | (15) | (44) | (67) | (126) |
| Latin America | 10,396 | 1,183 | 383 | 11,962 | (224) | (350) | (198) | (772) |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 362,781 | 48,891 | 3,340 | 415,012 | (562) | (1,505) | (805) | (2,872) |

At 31 December 2022, the stage 2 personal lending balances in the

UK of $38.0bn increased by $33.3bn compared with 31 December

2021. This increase was largely due to the enhancement in the SICR

approach in relation to capturing relative movements in PD since

origination, and also, to a lesser extent, it considered cost of living

pressures. The impact on ECL was immaterial due to the offsetting

ECL impacts of stage migrations due to the low LTV profiles

applicable to these UK customers.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Total personal lending for loans and other credit-related commitments and financial guarantees by stage distribution | | | | | | | | |
|  | Nominal amount | | | | Allowance for ECL | | | |
|  | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Europe | 53,299 | 592 | 114 | 54,005 | (11) | (1) | — | (12) |
| –  of which: UK | 51,589 | 454 | 107 | 52,150 | (11) | (1) | — | (12) |
| Asia | 170,103 | 2,914 | 633 | 173,650 | (2) | — | — | (2) |
| –  of which: Hong Kong | 128,990 | 2,176 | 624 | 131,790 | (2) | — | — | (2) |
| MENA | 2,328 | 20 | 2 | 2,350 | (1) | — | — | (1) |
| North America | 10,418 | 140 | 48 | 10,606 | (1) | — | — | (1) |
| Latin America | 4,496 | 31 | 3 | 4,530 | (11) | — | — | (11) |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 240,644 | 3,697 | 800 | 245,141 | (26) | (1) | — | (27) |

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 188 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Total personal lending for loans and advances to customers at amortised cost by stage distribution (continued) | | | | | | | | |
|  | Gross carrying amount | | | | Allowance for ECL | | | |
|  | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| By portfolio |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| First lien residential mortgages | 360,686 | 7,637 | 3,045 | 371,368 | (128) | (131) | (416) | (675) |
| –  of which: interest only (including offset) | 28,506 | 1,795 | 255 | 30,556 | (5) | (24) | (81) | (110) |
| –  affordability (including US adjustable rate  mortgages) | 13,621 | 712 | 452 | 14,785 | (6) | (6) | (5) | (17) |
| Other personal lending | 96,270 | 8,802 | 1,897 | 106,969 | (530) | (1,088) | (810) | (2,428) |
| –  second lien residential mortgages | 314 | 44 | 37 | 395 | (1) | (4) | (9) | (14) |
| –  guaranteed loans in respect of residential  property | 20,643 | 731 | 236 | 21,610 | (9) | (7) | (42) | (58) |
| –  other personal lending which is secured | 36,533 | 1,096 | 366 | 37,995 | (21) | (15) | (120) | (156) |
| –  credit cards | 18,623 | 3,897 | 338 | 22,858 | (246) | (675) | (214) | (1,135) |
| –  other personal lending which is unsecured | 18,743 | 2,820 | 915 | 22,478 | (240) | (378) | (421) | (1,039) |
| –  motor vehicle finance | 1,414 | 214 | 5 | 1,633 | (13) | (9) | (4) | (26) |
| At 31 Dec 2021 | 456,956 | 16,439 | 4,942 | 478,337 | (658) | (1,219) | (1,226) | (3,103) |
| By geography |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Europe | 212,284 | 5,639 | 2,148 | 220,071 | (199) | (499) | (637) | (1,335) |
| –  of which: UK | 176,547 | 4,668 | 1,488 | 182,703 | (167) | (480) | (399) | (1,046) |
| Asia | 187,391 | 7,796 | 1,303 | 196,490 | (158) | (381) | (226) | (765) |
| –  of which: Hong Kong | 125,854 | 4,959 | 202 | 131,015 | (65) | (231) | (43) | (339) |
| MENA | 4,965 | 252 | 202 | 5,419 | (38) | (40) | (94) | (172) |
| North America | 43,489 | 2,126 | 1,005 | 46,620 | (43) | (67) | (118) | (228) |
| Latin America | 8,827 | 626 | 284 | 9,737 | (220) | (232) | (151) | (603) |
| At 31 Dec 2021 | 456,956 | 16,439 | 4,942 | 478,337 | (658) | (1,219) | (1,226) | (3,103) |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Total personal lending for loans and other credit-related commitments and financial guarantees by stage distribution (continued) | | | | | | | | |
|  | Nominal amount | | | | Allowance for ECL | | | |
|  | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Europe | 57,109 | 558 | 107 | 57,774 | (11) | (1) | — | (12) |
| –  of which: UK | 54,704 | 407 | 104 | 55,215 | (10) | (1) | — | (11) |
| Asia | 160,248 | 894 | 21 | 161,163 | — | — | — | — |
| –  of which: Hong Kong | 121,597 | 292 | 19 | 121,908 | — | — | — | — |
| MENA | 2,568 | 30 | 16 | 2,614 | (5) | — | — | (5) |
| North America | 15,039 | 251 | 23 | 15,313 | (15) | (1) | — | (16) |
| Latin America | 3,920 | 29 | 2 | 3,951 | (6) | — | — | (6) |
| At 31 Dec 2021 | 238,884 | 1,762 | 169 | 240,815 | (37) | (2) | — | (39) |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 189 |

#### Exposure to UK interest-only mortgage

#### loans

The following information is presented for HSBC branded interest-

only mortgage loans. This excludes offset mortgages in first direct

and private banking mortgages.

At the end of 2022, the average LTV ratio of the interest-only

mortgage loans was 41% (2021: 40%) and 99% (2021: 99%) had a

LTV ratio of 75% or less.

Of the interest-only mortgage loans that expired in 2020, 83% were

repaid within 12 months of expiry with a total of 96% being repaid

within 24 months of expiry. For those expiring during 2021, 95%

were repaid within 12 months of expiry. The increase of the amount

fully repaid within the 12 months is explained by the extensions

granted as part of the FCA guidance on helping borrowers with

maturing interest-only mortgages during the pandemic, which

reduced the repayment rates within 12 months for cases maturing in

2022. Following the end of these extension in October 2021,

repayment rates have now returned to levels similar to 2019.

At 31 December 2022, interest-only mortgage loans exposures were

$14.4bn and the maturity profile is as follows:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| UK interest-only mortgage loans | |
|  | $m |
| Expired interest-only mortgage loans | 134 |
| Interest-only mortgage loans by maturity |  |
| –  2023 | 219 |
| –  2024 | 215 |
| –  2025 | 300 |
| –  2026 | 383 |
| –  2027–2031 | 2,951 |
| –  post-2031 | 10,248 |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 14,450 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Expired interest-only mortgage loans | 167 |
| Interest-only mortgage loans by maturity |  |
| –  2022 | 267 |
| –  2023 | 401 |
| –  2024 | 330 |
| –  2025 | 420 |
| –  2026–2030 | 3,288 |
| –  post-2030 | 10,333 |
| At 31 Dec 2021 | 15,206 |

#### Exposure to offset mortgage in first direct

The offset mortgage in first direct is a flexible way for our customers

to take control of their finances. It works by grouping together the

customer’s mortgage, savings and current accounts to offset their

credit and debit balances against their mortgage exposure.

At 31 December 2022, exposures were worth a total $5.5bn with an

average LTV ratio of 32% (2021: $7.0bn exposure and 35% LTV ratio).

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 190 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Personal lending – reconciliation of changes in gross carrying/nominal amount and allowances for loans and advances to  customers including loan commitments and financial guarantees | | | | | | | | |
| (Audited) | | | | | | |  |  |
|  | Non-credit impaired | | | | Credit impaired | |  | |
|  | Stage 1 | | Stage 2 | | Stage 3 | | Total | |
|  | Gross  carrying/  nominal  amount | Allowance  for ECL | Gross  carrying/  nominal  amount | Allowance  for ECL | Gross  carrying/  nominal  amount | Allowance  for ECL | Gross  carrying/  nominal  amount | Allowance  for ECL |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| At 1 Jan 2022 | 695,840 | (695) | 18,201 | (1,221) | 5,111 | (1,226) | 719,152 | (3,142) |
| Transfers of financial instruments | (40,834) | (499) | 39,483 | 677 | 1,351 | (178) | — | — |
| –  transfers from stage 1 to stage 2 | (68,063) | 269 | 68,063 | (269) | — | — | — | — |
| –  transfers from stage 2 to stage 1 | 27,407 | (734) | (27,407) | 734 | — | — | — | — |
| –  transfers to stage 3 | (561) | 2 | (1,987) | 361 | 2,548 | (363) | — | — |
| –  transfers from stage 3 | 383 | (36) | 814 | (149) | (1,197) | 185 | — | — |
| Net remeasurement of ECL arising from transfer  of stage | — | 498 | — | (583) | — | (88) | — | (173) |
| New financial assets originated or purchased | 130,632 | (271) | — | — | — | — | 130,632 | (271) |
| Assets derecognised (including final repayments) | (68,645) | 94 | (4,091) | 270 | (1,043) | 124 | (73,779) | 488 |
| Changes to risk parameters – further lending/  repayments | (31,457) | 162 | 4,538 | (35) | 897 | (33) | (26,022) | 94 |
| Change in risk parameters – credit quality | — | 82 | — | (676) | — | (822) | — | (1,416) |
| Changes to models used for ECL calculation | — | (2) | — | (94) | — | 13 | — | (83) |
| Assets written off | — | — | — | — | (1,215) | 1,215 | (1,215) | 1,215 |
| Foreign exchange and other1 | (82,111) | 43 | (5,543) | 156 | (961) | 190 | (88,615) | 389 |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 603,425 | (588) | 52,588 | (1,506) | 4,140 | (805) | 660,153 | (2,899) |
| ECL income statement change for the period |  | 563 |  | (1,118) |  | (806) |  | (1,361) |
| Recoveries |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 283 |
| Other |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | (3) |
| Total ECL income statement change for the  period |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | (1,081) |

1  Total includes $49.6bn of gross carrying loans and advances to customers, which were classified to assets held for sale, and a corresponding

allowance for ECL of $221m, reflecting business disposals as disclosed in Note 23 ‘Assets held for sale and liabilities of disposal groups held for sale’

on page 389.

As shown in the above table, the allowance for ECL for loans and

advances to customers and relevant loan commitments and financial

guarantees decreased by $243m during the period from $3,142m at

31 December 2021 to $2,899m at 31 December 2022.

This decrease was primarily driven by:

•$1,215m of assets written off;

•foreign exchange and other movements of $389m; and

•$311m relating to volume movements, which included the ECL

allowance associated with new originations, assets derecognised

and further lending/repayment.

These were partly offset by:

•$1,416m relating to underlying credit quality changes, including the

credit quality impact of financial instruments transferring between

stages;

•$173m relating to the net remeasurement impact of stage

transfers; and

•$83m of changes to models used for ECL calculation.

The ECL charge for the period of $1,361m presented in the above

table consisted of $1,416m relating to underlying credit quality

changes, including the credit quality impact of financial instruments

transferring between stages, $83m in changes to models used for

ECL calculation and $173m relating to the net remeasurement impact

of stage transfers. This was partly offset by $311m relating to

underlying net book volume movements.

During the period, there was a net transfer to stage 2 of $40,656m

gross carrying/nominal amounts. This increase was primarily driven by

$36,816m in Europe, of which $34,278m was from the UK, largely

due to enhancements in the SICR approach in relation to capturing

relative movements in PD since origination and taking into

consideration cost of living pressures. Further details are presented

on page 187.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 191 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Personal lending – reconciliation of changes in gross carrying/nominal amount and allowances for loans and advances to customers  including loan commitments and financial guarantees | | | | | | | | |
| (Audited) | | | | | | | | |
|  | Non-credit impaired | | | | Credit impaired | |  | |
|  | Stage 1 | | Stage 2 | | Stage 3 | | Total | |
|  | Gross  carrying/  nominal  amount | Allowance  for ECL | Gross  carrying/  nominal  amount | Allowance  for ECL | Gross  carrying/  nominal  amount | Allowance  for ECL | Gross  carrying/  nominal  amount | Allowance  for ECL |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| At 1 Jan 2021 | 665,346 | (866) | 26,770 | (2,405) | 5,762 | (1,503) | 697,878 | (4,774) |
| Transfers of financial instruments | 1,822 | (1,154) | (4,502) | 1,713 | 2,680 | (559) | — | — |
| –  transfers from stage 1 to stage 2 | (23,701) | 289 | 23,701 | (289) | — | — | — | — |
| –  transfers from stage 2 to stage 1 | 26,086 | (1,404) | (26,086) | 1,404 | — | — | — | — |
| –  transfers to stage 3 | (982) | 7 | (3,068) | 734 | 4,050 | (741) | — | — |
| –  transfers from stage 3 | 419 | (46) | 951 | (136) | (1,370) | 182 | — | — |
| Net remeasurement of ECL arising from transfer of  stage | — | 825 | — | (363) | — | (7) | — | 455 |
| New financial assets originated or purchased | 136,920 | (211) | — | — | — | — | 136,920 | (211) |
| Assets derecognised (including final repayments) | (82,998) | 119 | (5,257) | 419 | (1,236) | 219 | (89,491) | 757 |
| Changes to risk parameters – further lending/  repayments | (13,976) | 240 | 2,380 | 114 | (281) | 51 | (11,877) | 405 |
| Change in risk parameters – credit quality | — | 318 | — | (778) | — | (1,007) | — | (1,467) |
| Changes to models used for ECL calculation | — | (2) | — | — | — | 1 | — | (1) |
| Assets written off | — | — | — | — | (1,525) | 1,520 | (1,525) | 1,520 |
| Foreign exchange | (9,074) | 17 | (358) | 19 | (138) | 45 | (9,570) | 81 |
| Others1 | (2,200) | 19 | (832) | 60 | (151) | 14 | (3,183) | 93 |
| At 31 Dec 2021 | 695,840 | (695) | 18,201 | (1,221) | 5,111 | (1,226) | 719,152 | (3,142) |
| ECL income statement change for the period |  | 1,289 |  | (608) |  | (743) |  | (62) |
| Recoveries |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 355 |
| Other |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | (9) |
| Total ECL income statement change for the period |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 284 |

1 Total includes $3.0bn of gross carrying loans and advances to customers, which were classified to assets held for sale, and a corresponding allowance

for ECL of $123m, reflecting our exit of the domestic mass market retail banking in the US.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Personal lending – credit risk profile by internal PD band for loans and advances to customers at amortised cost | | | | | | | | | | |
|  |  | Gross carrying amount | | | | Allowance for ECL | | | |  |
|  | PD range1 | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total | ECL  coverage |
|  | % | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | % |
| First lien residential  mortgages |  | 294,918 | 39,860 | 2,043 | 336,821 | (74) | (230) | (270) | (574) | 0.2 |
| –  Band 1 | 0.000 to 0.250 | 247,330 | 21,220 | — | 268,550 | (13) | (4) | — | (17) | — |
| –  Band 2 | 0.251 to 0.500 | 19,614 | 7,900 | — | 27,514 | (4) | (3) | — | (7) | — |
| –  Band 3 | 0.501 to 1.500 | 21,323 | 5,691 | — | 27,014 | (18) | (7) | — | (25) | 0.1 |
| –  Band 4 | 1.501 to 5.000 | 6,594 | 2,694 | — | 9,288 | (39) | (24) | — | (63) | 0.7 |
| –  Band 5 | 5.001 to 20.000 | 34 | 1,024 | — | 1,058 | — | (40) | — | (40) | 3.8 |
| –  Band 6 | 20.001 to 99.999 | 23 | 1,331 | — | 1,354 | — | (152) | — | (152) | 11.2 |
| –  Band 7 | 100.000 | — | — | 2,043 | 2,043 | — | — | (270) | (270) | 13.2 |
| Other personal lending |  | 67,863 | 9,031 | 1,297 | 78,191 | (488) | (1,275) | (535) | (2,298) | 2.9 |
| –  Band 1 | 0.000 to 0.250 | 30,151 | 153 | — | 30,304 | (54) | (13) | — | (67) | 0.2 |
| –  Band 2 | 0.251 to 0.500 | 7,219 | 251 | — | 7,470 | (26) | (1) | — | (27) | 0.4 |
| –  Band 3 | 0.501 to 1.500 | 17,183 | 1,499 | — | 18,682 | (82) | (44) | — | (126) | 0.7 |
| –  Band 4 | 1.501 to 5.000 | 10,342 | 2,061 | — | 12,403 | (171) | (104) | — | (275) | 2.2 |
| –  Band 5 | 5.001 to 20.000 | 2,501 | 3,692 | — | 6,193 | (154) | (520) | — | (674) | 10.9 |
| –  Band 6 | 20.001 to 99.999 | 467 | 1,375 | — | 1,842 | (1) | (593) | — | (594) | 32.2 |
| –  Band 7 | 100.000 | — | — | 1,297 | 1,297 | — | — | (535) | (535) | 41.2 |
| At 31 Dec 2022 |  | 362,781 | 48,891 | 3,340 | 415,012 | (562) | (1,505) | (805) | (2,872) | 0.7 |

112-month point in time adjusted for multiple economic scenarios.

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 192 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Personal lending – credit risk profile by internal PD band for loans and advances to customers at amortised cost (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
|  |  | Gross carrying amount | | | | Allowance for ECL | | | |  |
|  | PD range1 | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total | ECL  coverage |
|  | % | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | % |
| First lien residential  mortgages |  | 360,686 | 7,637 | 3,045 | 371,368 | (128) | (131) | (416) | (675) | 0.2 |
| –  Band 1 | 0.000 to 0.250 | 310,042 | 451 | — | 310,493 | (30) | (5) | — | (35) | — |
| –  Band 2 | 0.251 to 0.500 | 19,741 | 203 | — | 19,944 | (7) | (2) | — | (9) | — |
| –  Band 3 | 0.501 to 1.500 | 25,835 | 1,936 | — | 27,771 | (79) | (8) | — | (87) | 0.3 |
| –  Band 4 | 1.501 to 5.000 | 4,976 | 2,657 | — | 7,633 | (12) | (30) | — | (42) | 0.6 |
| –  Band 5 | 5.001 to 20.000 | 88 | 1,416 | — | 1,504 | — | (35) | — | (35) | 2.3 |
| –  Band 6 | 20.001 to 99.999 | 4 | 974 | — | 978 | — | (51) | — | (51) | 5.2 |
| –  Band 7 | 100.000 | — | — | 3,045 | 3,045 | — | — | (416) | (416) | 13.7 |
| Other personal lending |  | 96,270 | 8,802 | 1,897 | 106,969 | (530) | (1,088) | (810) | (2,428) | 2.3 |
| –  Band 1 | 0.000 to 0.250 | 45,049 | 187 | — | 45,236 | (50) | (13) | — | (63) | 0.1 |
| –  Band 2 | 0.251 to 0.500 | 12,625 | 605 | — | 13,230 | (27) | (6) | — | (33) | 0.2 |
| –  Band 3 | 0.501 to 1.500 | 22,791 | 1,518 | — | 24,309 | (102) | (30) | — | (132) | 0.5 |
| –  Band 4 | 1.501 to 5.000 | 13,006 | 2,360 | — | 15,366 | (213) | (108) | — | (321) | 2.1 |
| –  Band 5 | 5.001 to 20.000 | 2,732 | 3,257 | — | 5,989 | (138) | (554) | — | (692) | 11.6 |
| –  Band 6 | 20.001 to 99.999 | 67 | 875 | — | 942 | — | (377) | — | (377) | 40.0 |
| –  Band 7 | 100.000 | — | — | 1,897 | 1,897 | — | — | (810) | (810) | 42.7 |
| At 31 Dec 2021 |  | 456,956 | 16,439 | 4,942 | 478,337 | (658) | (1,219) | (1,226) | (3,103) | 0.6 |

112-month point in time adjusted for multiple economic scenarios.

#### Collateral on loans and advances

(Audited)

The following table provides a quantification of the value of fixed

charges we hold over specific assets where we have a history

of enforcing, and are able to enforce, collateral in satisfying a debt in

the event of the borrower failing to meet its contractual

obligations, and where the collateral is cash or can be realised by sale

in an established market. The collateral valuation excludes any

adjustments for obtaining and selling the collateral and, in particular,

loans shown as not collateralised or partially collateralised may also

benefit from other forms of credit mitigants.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 193 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Personal lending – residential mortgage loans including loan commitments by level of collateral for key countries/territories by stage | | | | | | |
| (Audited) | | | | | | |
|  |  |  | of which: | | | |
|  | Total | | UK | | Hong Kong | |
|  | Gross carrying/  nominal amount | ECL  coverage | Gross carrying/  nominal amount | ECL  coverage | Gross carrying/  nominal amount | ECL  coverage |
|  | $m | % | $m | % | $m | % |
| Stage 1 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Fully collateralised | 310,705 | — | 134,044 | — | 94,949 | — |
| LTV ratio: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  less than 50% | 154,337 | — | 70,936 | — | 44,740 | — |
| –  51% to 60% | 57,386 | — | 23,226 | — | 18,027 | — |
| –  61% to 70% | 44,805 | — | 20,391 | — | 10,096 | — |
| –  71% to 80% | 25,458 | — | 12,849 | — | 4,167 | — |
| –  81% to 90% | 17,106 | — | 5,922 | — | 7,883 | — |
| –  91% to 100% | 11,613 | — | 720 | — | 10,036 | — |
| Partially collateralised (A): | 6,964 | — | 329 | — | 6,441 | — |
| LTV ratio: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  101% to 110% | 6,127 | — | 73 | — | 5,953 | — |
| –  111% to 120% | 570 | — | 61 | — | 482 | — |
| –  greater than 120% | 267 | 0.4 | 195 | — | 6 | — |
| –  collateral value on A | 6,521 |  | 237 |  | 6,146 |  |
| Total | 317,669 | — | 134,373 | — | 101,390 | — |
| Stage 2 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Fully collateralised | 39,906 | 0.6 | 34,541 | 0.4 | 981 | — |
| LTV ratio: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  less than 50% | 12,250 | 0.7 | 10,387 | 0.6 | 577 | — |
| –  51% to 60% | 7,372 | 0.5 | 6,402 | 0.4 | 171 | — |
| –  61% to 70% | 9,617 | 0.4 | 8,541 | 0.3 | 85 | — |
| –  71% to 80% | 6,770 | 0.5 | 5,922 | 0.3 | 37 | — |
| –  81% to 90% | 3,388 | 0.5 | 2,918 | 0.2 | 51 | 0.1 |
| –  91% to 100% | 509 | 1.1 | 371 | 0.2 | 60 | 0.2 |
| Partially collateralised (B): | 143 | 6.9 | 49 | 0.3 | 47 | 0.2 |
| LTV ratio: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  101% to 110% | 73 | 3.6 | 10 | 1.2 | 45 | 0.2 |
| –  111% to 120% | 24 | 12.5 | 10 | — | 2 | — |
| –  greater than 120% | 46 | 9.1 | 29 | 0.1 | — | — |
| –  collateral value on B | 123 |  | 38 |  | 44 |  |
| Total | 40,049 | 0.6 | 34,590 | 0.4 | 1,028 | — |
| Stage 3 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Fully collateralised | 2,097 | 9.9 | 676 | 11.1 | 237 | 0.1 |
| LTV ratio: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  less than 50% | 1,077 | 7.2 | 448 | 9.4 | 105 | — |
| –  51% to 60% | 330 | 7.6 | 110 | 9.7 | 26 | 0.1 |
| –  61% to 70% | 207 | 12.6 | 48 | 15.9 | 11 | 0.7 |
| –  71% to 80% | 212 | 14.7 | 33 | 19.7 | 25 | 0.1 |
| –  81% to 90% | 147 | 17.8 | 10 | 24.5 | 27 | — |
| –  91% to 100% | 124 | 18.1 | 27 | 22.5 | 43 | — |
| Partially collateralised (C): | 133 | 46.9 | 12 | 9.8 | 1 | 0.3 |
| LTV ratio: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  101% to 110% | 37 | 24.3 | 10 | 3.7 | 1 | 0.4 |
| –  111% to 120% | 17 | 32.7 | — | 64.9 | — | — |
| –  greater than 120% | 79 | 60.5 | 2 | 36.2 | — | — |
| –  collateral value on C | 79 |  | 4 |  | 1 |  |
| Total | 2,230 | 12.1 | 688 | 11.1 | 238 | 0.1 |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 359,948 | 0.2 | 169,651 | 0.1 | 102,656 | — |

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 194 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Personal lending – residential mortgage loans including loan commitments by level of collateral for key countries/territories by stage  (continued) | | | | | | |
| (Audited) | | | | | | |
|  |  |  | of which: | | | |
|  | Total | | UK | | Hong Kong | |
|  | Gross carrying/  nominal amount | ECL  coverage | Gross carrying/  nominal amount | ECL  coverage | Gross carrying/  nominal amount | ECL  coverage |
|  | $m | % | $m | % | $m | % |
| Stage 1 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Fully collateralised | 377,454 | — | 168,737 | — | 98,020 | — |
| LTV ratio: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  less than 50% | 190,370 | — | 81,582 | — | 61,234 | — |
| –  51% to 60% | 64,217 | — | 28,555 | — | 12,070 | — |
| –  61% to 70% | 51,842 | — | 25,949 | — | 4,649 | — |
| –  71% to 80% | 46,932 | 0.1 | 24,114 | — | 8,360 | — |
| –  81% to 90% | 18,778 | 0.1 | 7,899 | — | 8,420 | — |
| –  91% to 100% | 5,315 | 0.1 | 638 | — | 3,287 | — |
| Partially collateralised (A): | 682 | 0.3 | 358 | — | 30 | — |
| LTV ratio: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  101% to 110% | 254 | 0.6 | 104 | — | 26 | — |
| –  111% to 120% | 98 | 0.4 | 60 | — | 1 | — |
| –  greater than 120% | 330 | 0.1 | 194 | — | 3 | — |
| –  collateral value on A | 484 |  | 235 |  | 28 |  |
| Total | 378,136 | — | 169,095 | — | 98,050 | — |
| Stage 2 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Fully collateralised | 7,710 | 1.7 | 2,738 | 2.1 | 1,166 | — |
| LTV ratio: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  less than 50% | 4,380 | 1.5 | 1,846 | 1.6 | 905 | — |
| –  51% to 60% | 1,317 | 1.4 | 397 | 2.4 | 106 | — |
| –  61% to 70% | 1,016 | 1.6 | 282 | 3.0 | 34 | — |
| –  71% to 80% | 725 | 2.3 | 175 | 4.7 | 50 | — |
| –  81% to 90% | 208 | 4.3 | 32 | 5.6 | 58 | — |
| –  91% to 100% | 64 | 4.1 | 6 | 1.9 | 13 | — |
| Partially collateralised (B): | 24 | 13.6 | 3 | 7.7 | — | — |
| LTV ratio: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  101% to 110% | 7 | 18.6 | 1 | 1.0 | — | — |
| –  111% to 120% | 8 | 16.6 | — | — | — | — |
| –  greater than 120% | 9 | 6.7 | 2 | 11.1 | — | — |
| –  collateral value on B | 20 |  | 2 |  | — |  |
| Total | 7,734 | 1.7 | 2,741 | 2.1 | 1,166 | — |
| Stage 3 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Fully collateralised | 2,853 | 11.5 | 954 | 14.2 | 68 | 0.3 |
| LTV ratio: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  less than 50% | 1,490 | 9.2 | 635 | 13.0 | 48 | 0.5 |
| –  51% to 60% | 443 | 8.6 | 129 | 14.0 | 10 | 0.1 |
| –  61% to 70% | 371 | 10.9 | 79 | 16.2 | 2 | 0.1 |
| –  71% to 80% | 256 | 15.4 | 67 | 19.1 | 3 | — |
| –  81% to 90% | 171 | 20.4 | 21 | 25.2 | 4 | — |
| –  91% to 100% | 122 | 32.2 | 23 | 18.6 | 1 | — |
| Partially collateralised (C): | 220 | 39.6 | 7 | 30.8 | — | — |
| LTV ratio: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  101% to 110% | 56 | 27.5 | 4 | 22.3 | — | — |
| –  111% to 120% | 29 | 29.2 | — | — | — | — |
| –  greater than 120% | 135 | 46.9 | 3 | 45.5 | — | — |
| –  collateral value on C | 143 |  | 6 |  | — |  |
| Total | 3,073 | 13.5 | 961 | 14.4 | 68 | 0.3 |
| At 31 Dec 2021 | 388,943 | 0.2 | 172,797 | 0.1 | 99,284 | — |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 195 |

#### Supplementary information

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Wholesale lending – loans and advances to customers at amortised cost by country/territory | | | | | | | | |
|  | Gross carrying amount | | | | Allowance for ECL | | | |
|  | Corporate  and  commercial | Of which:  real estate1 | Non-bank  financial  institutions | Total | Corporate  and  commercial | Of which:  real estate1 | Non-bank  financial  institutions | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Europe | 146,236 | 19,814 | 18,198 | 164,434 | (2,376) | (370) | (139) | (2,515) |
| –  UK | 104,775 | 14,309 | 12,663 | 117,438 | (1,522) | (329) | (130) | (1,652) |
| –  France | 27,571 | 4,216 | 4,152 | 31,723 | (622) | (36) | (4) | (626) |
| –  Germany | 6,603 | 252 | 713 | 7,316 | (154) | — | (3) | (157) |
| –  Switzerland | 988 | 635 | 298 | 1,286 | (8) | — | — | (8) |
| –  other | 6,299 | 402 | 372 | 6,671 | (70) | (5) | (2) | (72) |
| Asia | 245,872 | 73,164 | 38,863 | 284,735 | (4,361) | (2,197) | (77) | (4,438) |
| –  Hong Kong | 145,411 | 56,161 | 20,812 | 166,223 | (3,001) | (1,966) | (36) | (3,037) |
| –  Australia | 11,641 | 3,106 | 1,157 | 12,798 | (97) | (1) | — | (97) |
| –  India | 9,052 | 1,711 | 4,267 | 13,319 | (80) | (22) | (10) | (90) |
| –  Indonesia | 3,214 | 85 | 226 | 3,440 | (187) | (1) | — | (187) |
| –  mainland China | 31,790 | 5,752 | 8,908 | 40,698 | (328) | (167) | (30) | (358) |
| –  Malaysia | 5,986 | 1,081 | 180 | 6,166 | (133) | (15) | — | (133) |
| –  Singapore | 15,904 | 3,812 | 1,192 | 17,096 | (388) | (12) | (1) | (389) |
| –  Taiwan | 4,700 | 20 | 65 | 4,765 | (1) | — | — | (1) |
| –  other | 18,174 | 1,436 | 2,056 | 20,230 | (146) | (13) | — | (146) |
| Middle East and North Africa (excluding  Saudi Arabia) | 21,565 | 1,766 | 324 | 21,889 | (983) | (158) | (3) | (986) |
| –  Egypt | 1,261 | 77 | 101 | 1,362 | (117) | (5) | (1) | (118) |
| –  UAE | 13,503 | 1,569 | 149 | 13,652 | (673) | (152) | — | (673) |
| –  other | 6,801 | 120 | 74 | 6,875 | (193) | (1) | (2) | (195) |
| North America | 28,619 | 5,783 | 8,791 | 37,410 | (230) | (102) | (37) | (267) |
| –  US | 28,249 | 5,714 | 8,640 | 36,889 | (214) | (94) | (26) | (240) |
| –  Canada2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| –  other | 370 | 69 | 151 | 521 | (16) | (8) | (11) | (27) |
| Latin America | 12,064 | 907 | 763 | 12,827 | (374) | (24) | (1) | (375) |
| –  Mexico | 9,784 | 903 | 717 | 10,501 | (335) | (24) | (1) | (336) |
| –  other | 2,280 | 4 | 46 | 2,326 | (39) | — | — | (39) |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 454,356 | 101,434 | 66,939 | 521,295 | (8,324) | (2,851) | (257) | (8,581) |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Europe | 163,341 | 23,137 | 17,818 | 181,159 | (2,770) | (546) | (41) | (2,811) |
| –  UK | 115,386 | 16,233 | 11,306 | 126,692 | (1,855) | (489) | (32) | (1,887) |
| –  France | 34,488 | 5,520 | 4,391 | 38,879 | (654) | (47) | (2) | (656) |
| –  Germany | 6,746 | 306 | 987 | 7,733 | (120) | — | (3) | (123) |
| –  Switzerland | 1,188 | 731 | 688 | 1,876 | (8) | — | — | (8) |
| –  other | 5,533 | 347 | 446 | 5,979 | (133) | (10) | (4) | (137) |
| Asia | 263,821 | 81,453 | 36,321 | 300,142 | (3,297) | (731) | (44) | (3,341) |
| –  Hong Kong | 162,684 | 62,792 | 20,182 | 182,866 | (1,585) | (624) | (7) | (1,592) |
| –  Australia | 9,937 | 2,596 | 717 | 10,654 | (108) | (3) | — | (108) |
| –  India | 8,221 | 1,786 | 4,003 | 12,224 | (84) | (29) | (8) | (92) |
| –  Indonesia | 3,436 | 86 | 226 | 3,662 | (246) | (2) | (1) | (247) |
| –  mainland China | 33,555 | 6,811 | 9,359 | 42,914 | (198) | (41) | (28) | (226) |
| –  Malaysia | 7,229 | 1,741 | 197 | 7,426 | (172) | (21) | — | (172) |
| –  Singapore | 16,401 | 4,158 | 782 | 17,183 | (792) | (5) | — | (792) |
| –  Taiwan | 6,291 | 31 | 47 | 6,338 | — | — | — | — |
| –  other | 16,067 | 1,452 | 808 | 16,875 | (112) | (6) | — | (112) |
| Middle East and North Africa (excluding  Saudi Arabia) | 21,963 | 1,555 | 376 | 22,339 | (1,207) | (158) | (3) | (1,210) |
| –  Egypt | 1,788 | 69 | 152 | 1,940 | (161) | (7) | — | (161) |
| –  UAE | 12,942 | 1,370 | 190 | 13,132 | (811) | (149) | — | (811) |
| –  other | 7,233 | 116 | 34 | 7,267 | (235) | (2) | (3) | (238) |
| North America | 52,577 | 13,639 | 10,197 | 62,774 | (427) | (87) | (18) | (445) |
| –  US | 27,002 | 5,895 | 8,511 | 35,513 | (207) | (64) | (1) | (208) |
| –  Canada | 25,048 | 7,650 | 1,546 | 26,594 | (198) | (15) | (6) | (204) |
| –  other | 527 | 94 | 140 | 667 | (22) | (8) | (11) | (33) |
| Latin America | 11,837 | 1,476 | 643 | 12,480 | (503) | (122) | (4) | (507) |
| –  Mexico | 9,561 | 1,475 | 618 | 10,179 | (452) | (122) | (4) | (456) |
| –  other | 2,276 | 1 | 25 | 2,301 | (51) | — | — | (51) |
| At 31 Dec 2021 | 513,539 | 121,260 | 65,355 | 578,894 | (8,204) | (1,644) | (110) | (8,314) |

1Real estate lending within this disclosure corresponds solely to the industry of the borrower. Commercial real estate on page 177 includes borrowers

in multiple industries investing in income-producing assets and to a lesser extent, their construction and development.

2Classified as held for sale at 31 December 2022.

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 196 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Personal lending – loans and advances to customers at amortised cost by country/territory | | | | | | | | |
|  | Gross carrying amount | | | | Allowance for ECL | | | |
|  | First lien  residential  mortgages | Other  personal | Of which:  credit  cards | Total | First lien  residential  mortgages | Other  personal | Of which:  credit  cards | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Europe | 159,063 | 23,830 | 6,665 | 182,893 | (265) | (874) | (451) | (1,139) |
| –  UK | 154,519 | 16,794 | 6,622 | 171,313 | (226) | (837) | (449) | (1,063) |
| –  France1 | 30 | 76 | 9 | 106 | (14) | (8) | — | (22) |
| –  Germany | — | 234 | — | 234 | — | — | — | — |
| –  Switzerland | 1,378 | 5,094 | — | 6,472 | — | (22) | — | (22) |
| –  other | 3,136 | 1,632 | 34 | 4,768 | (25) | (7) | (2) | (32) |
| Asia | 151,058 | 44,610 | 11,805 | 195,668 | (50) | (640) | (423) | (690) |
| –  Hong Kong | 101,478 | 31,539 | 8,645 | 133,017 | (1) | (352) | (258) | (353) |
| –  Australia | 21,372 | 456 | 396 | 21,828 | (11) | (19) | (18) | (30) |
| –  India | 1,078 | 590 | 162 | 1,668 | (4) | (18) | (13) | (22) |
| –  Indonesia | 70 | 278 | 141 | 348 | (1) | (17) | (12) | (18) |
| –  mainland China | 9,305 | 921 | 378 | 10,226 | (3) | (62) | (49) | (65) |
| –  Malaysia | 2,292 | 2,437 | 843 | 4,729 | (27) | (93) | (31) | (120) |
| –  Singapore | 7,501 | 6,264 | 422 | 13,765 | — | (36) | (14) | (36) |
| –  Taiwan | 5,428 | 1,189 | 284 | 6,617 | — | (18) | (5) | (18) |
| –  other | 2,534 | 936 | 534 | 3,470 | (3) | (25) | (23) | (28) |
| Middle East and North Africa (excluding  Saudi Arabia) | 2,450 | 3,266 | 735 | 5,716 | (22) | (123) | (52) | (145) |
| –  Egypt | — | 310 | 83 | 310 | — | (2) | (1) | (2) |
| –  UAE | 2,104 | 1,340 | 426 | 3,444 | (14) | (83) | (41) | (97) |
| –  other | 346 | 1,616 | 226 | 1,962 | (8) | (38) | (10) | (46) |
| North America | 17,907 | 866 | 256 | 18,773 | (91) | (35) | (24) | (126) |
| –  US | 16,847 | 704 | 213 | 17,551 | (10) | (30) | (23) | (40) |
| –  Canada2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| –  other | 1,060 | 162 | 43 | 1,222 | (81) | (5) | (1) | (86) |
| Latin America | 6,343 | 5,619 | 1,927 | 11,962 | (146) | (626) | (212) | (772) |
| –  Mexico | 6,124 | 4,894 | 1,615 | 11,018 | (145) | (593) | (196) | (738) |
| –  other | 219 | 725 | 312 | 944 | (1) | (33) | (16) | (34) |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 336,821 | 78,191 | 21,388 | 415,012 | (574) | (2,298) | (1,162) | (2,872) |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Europe | 170,818 | 49,253 | 8,624 | 220,071 | (329) | (1,006) | (437) | (1,335) |
| –  UK | 163,549 | 19,154 | 8,213 | 182,703 | (223) | (823) | (434) | (1,046) |
| –  France1 | 3,124 | 22,908 | 366 | 26,032 | (38) | (91) | (3) | (129) |
| –  Germany | — | 282 | — | 282 | — | — | — | — |
| –  Switzerland | 1,367 | 6,615 | — | 7,982 | — | (75) | — | (75) |
| –  other | 2,778 | 294 | 45 | 3,072 | (68) | (17) | — | (85) |
| Asia | 149,709 | 46,781 | 11,413 | 196,490 | (59) | (706) | (428) | (765) |
| –  Hong Kong | 98,019 | 32,996 | 8,154 | 131,015 | (1) | (338) | (217) | (339) |
| –  Australia | 21,149 | 504 | 427 | 21,653 | (5) | (33) | (32) | (38) |
| –  India | 981 | 543 | 181 | 1,524 | (10) | (30) | (20) | (40) |
| –  Indonesia | 76 | 272 | 147 | 348 | (1) | (20) | (14) | (21) |
| –  mainland China | 10,525 | 1,103 | 563 | 11,628 | (4) | (72) | (66) | (76) |
| –  Malaysia | 2,532 | 2,657 | 791 | 5,189 | (33) | (122) | (34) | (155) |
| –  Singapore | 7,811 | 6,649 | 367 | 14,460 | — | (40) | (13) | (40) |
| –  Taiwan | 5,672 | 1,188 | 271 | 6,860 | — | (17) | (5) | (17) |
| –  other | 2,944 | 869 | 512 | 3,813 | (5) | (34) | (27) | (39) |
| Middle East and North Africa (excluding  Saudi Arabia) | 2,262 | 3,157 | 761 | 5,419 | (26) | (146) | (60) | (172) |
| –  Egypt | — | 368 | 98 | 368 | — | (3) | (1) | (3) |
| –  UAE | 1,924 | 1,232 | 417 | 3,156 | (18) | (88) | (39) | (106) |
| –  other | 338 | 1,557 | 246 | 1,895 | (8) | (55) | (20) | (63) |
| North America | 43,529 | 3,091 | 555 | 46,620 | (141) | (87) | (47) | (228) |
| –  US | 16,642 | 799 | 232 | 17,441 | (12) | (53) | (36) | (65) |
| –  Canada | 25,773 | 2,123 | 284 | 27,896 | (33) | (27) | (8) | (60) |
| –  other | 1,114 | 169 | 39 | 1,283 | (96) | (7) | (3) | (103) |
| Latin America | 5,050 | 4,687 | 1,505 | 9,737 | (120) | (483) | (163) | (603) |
| –  Mexico | 4,882 | 4,006 | 1,172 | 8,888 | (119) | (450) | (148) | (569) |
| –  other | 168 | 681 | 333 | 849 | (1) | (33) | (15) | (34) |
| At 31 Dec 2021 | 371,368 | 106,969 | 22,858 | 478,337 | (675) | (2,428) | (1,135) | (3,103) |

1Included in other personal lending at 31 December 2022 is nil (31 December 2021: $19,972m) guaranteed by Crédit Logement as our retail banking

business in France has been classified as held for sale.

2Classified as held for sale at 31 December 2022.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 197 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Summary of financial instruments to which the impairment requirements in IFRS 9 are applied – by global business | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Gross carrying/nominal amount | | | | | Allowance for ECL | | | | |
|  | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | POCI | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | POCI | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Loans and advances to customers at amortised cost | 777,543 | 139,130 | 19,505 | 129 | 936,307 | (1,095) | (3,491) | (6,829) | (38) | (11,453) |
| –  WPB | 373,889 | 49,096 | 3,502 | — | 426,487 | (572) | (1,512) | (850) | — | (2,934) |
| –  CMB | 232,296 | 69,784 | 12,794 | 112 | 314,986 | (435) | (1,529) | (4,891) | (38) | (6,893) |
| –  GBM | 171,033 | 20,207 | 3,209 | 17 | 194,466 | (88) | (437) | (1,088) | — | (1,613) |
| –  Corporate Centre | 325 | 43 | — | — | 368 | — | (13) | — | — | (13) |
| Loans and advances to banks at amortised cost | 103,042 | 1,827 | 82 | — | 104,951 | (18) | (29) | (22) | — | (69) |
| –  WPB | 26,111 | 377 | — | — | 26,488 | (3) | (1) | — | — | (4) |
| –  CMB | 23,735 | 257 | 4 | — | 23,996 | (5) | — | (2) | — | (7) |
| –  GBM | 47,128 | 1,050 | 78 | — | 48,256 | (9) | (28) | (20) | — | (57) |
| –  Corporate Centre | 6,068 | 143 | — | — | 6,211 | (1) | — | — | — | (1) |
| Other financial assets measured at amortised cost | 996,489 | 17,166 | 797 | 46 | 1,014,498 | (124) | (188) | (234) | (7) | (553) |
| –  WPB | 248,708 | 5,644 | 458 | 46 | 254,856 | (57) | (96) | (130) | (7) | (290) |
| –  CMB | 184,459 | 10,883 | 253 | — | 195,595 | (37) | (84) | (91) | — | (212) |
| –  GBM | 486,224 | 637 | 78 | — | 486,939 | (28) | (8) | (13) | — | (49) |
| –  Corporate Centre | 77,098 | 2 | 8 | — | 77,108 | (2) | — | — | — | (2) |
| Total gross carrying amount on-balance sheet at  31 Dec 2022 | 1,877,074 | 158,123 | 20,384 | 175 | 2,055,756 | (1,237) | (3,708) | (7,085) | (45) | (12,075) |
| Loans and other credit-related commitments | 583,383 | 34,033 | 1,372 | — | 618,788 | (141) | (180) | (65) | — | (386) |
| –  WPB | 238,161 | 4,377 | 769 | — | 243,307 | (25) | (1) | — | — | (26) |
| –  CMB | 121,909 | 18,376 | 512 | — | 140,797 | (78) | (128) | (55) | — | (261) |
| –  GBM | 223,065 | 11,279 | 91 | — | 234,435 | (38) | (51) | (10) | — | (99) |
| –  Corporate Centre | 248 | 1 | — | — | 249 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Financial guarantees | 16,071 | 2,463 | 249 | — | 18,783 | (6) | (13) | (33) | — | (52) |
| –  WPB | 1,196 | 11 | 1 | — | 1,208 | — | — | — | — | — |
| –  CMB | 6,665 | 1,524 | 128 | — | 8,317 | (5) | (8) | (26) | — | (39) |
| –  GBM | 8,210 | 928 | 120 | — | 9,258 | (1) | (5) | (7) | — | (13) |
| –  Corporate Centre | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total nominal amount off-balance sheet at  31 Dec 2022 | 599,454 | 36,496 | 1,621 | — | 637,571 | (147) | (193) | (98) | — | (438) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| WPB | 113,557 | 1,213 | — | 33 | 114,803 | (18) | (26) | — | (6) | (50) |
| CMB | 70,728 | 736 | — | 4 | 71,468 | (9) | (15) | — | (1) | (25) |
| GBM | 75,951 | 434 | — | 1 | 76,386 | (11) | (8) | — | — | (19) |
| Corporate Centre | 3,347 | 299 | — | — | 3,646 | (31) | (19) | (1) | — | (51) |
| Debt instruments measured at FVOCI at  31 Dec 2022 | 263,583 | 2,682 | — | 38 | 266,303 | (69) | (68) | (1) | (7) | (145) |

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 198 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Summary of financial instruments to which the impairment requirements in IFRS 9 are applied – by global business (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Gross carrying/nominal amount | | | | | Allowance for ECL | | | | |
|  | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | POCI | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | POCI | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Loans and advances to customers at amortised cost | 918,936 | 119,224 | 18,797 | 274 | 1,057,231 | (1,367) | (3,119) | (6,867) | (64) | (11,417) |
| –  WPB | 469,477 | 17,285 | 5,211 | — | 491,973 | (664) | (1,247) | (1,276) | — | (3,187) |
| –  CMB | 267,517 | 76,798 | 11,462 | 245 | 356,022 | (571) | (1,369) | (4,904) | (53) | (6,897) |
| –  GBM | 181,247 | 25,085 | 2,124 | 29 | 208,485 | (132) | (493) | (687) | (11) | (1,323) |
| –  Corporate Centre | 695 | 56 | — | — | 751 | — | (10) | — | — | (10) |
| Loans and advances to banks at amortised cost | 81,636 | 1,517 | — | — | 83,153 | (14) | (3) | — | — | (17) |
| –  WPB | 20,464 | 481 | — | — | 20,945 | (1) | (1) | — | — | (2) |
| –  CMB | 15,269 | 352 | — | — | 15,621 | (1) | — | — | — | (1) |
| –  GBM | 36,875 | 654 | — | — | 37,529 | (10) | (2) | — | — | (12) |
| –  Corporate Centre | 9,028 | 30 | — | — | 9,058 | (2) | — | — | — | (2) |
| Other financial assets measured at amortised cost | 875,016 | 4,988 | 304 | 43 | 880,351 | (91) | (54) | (42) | (6) | (193) |
| –  WPB | 207,335 | 1,407 | 175 | 43 | 208,960 | (51) | (44) | (14) | (6) | (115) |
| –  CMB | 163,457 | 2,370 | 61 | — | 165,888 | (12) | (8) | (20) | — | (40) |
| –  GBM | 409,808 | 1,204 | 62 | — | 411,074 | (28) | (2) | (8) | — | (38) |
| –  Corporate Centre | 94,416 | 7 | 6 | — | 94,429 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total gross carrying amount on-balance sheet at  31 Dec 2021 | 1,875,588 | 125,729 | 19,101 | 317 | 2,020,735 | (1,472) | (3,176) | (6,909) | (70) | (11,627) |
| Loans and other credit-related commitments | 594,473 | 32,389 | 775 | — | 627,637 | (165) | (174) | (40) | — | (379) |
| –  WPB | 235,722 | 2,111 | 153 | — | 237,986 | (37) | (3) | — | — | (40) |
| –  CMB | 126,728 | 17,490 | 555 | — | 144,773 | (80) | (118) | (37) | — | (235) |
| –  GBM | 231,890 | 12,788 | 67 | — | 244,745 | (48) | (53) | (3) | — | (104) |
| –  Corporate Centre | 133 | — | — | — | 133 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Financial guarantees | 24,932 | 2,638 | 225 | — | 27,795 | (11) | (30) | (21) | — | (62) |
| –  WPB | 1,295 | 15 | 1 | — | 1,311 | — | (1) | — | — | (1) |
| –  CMB | 6,105 | 1,606 | 126 | — | 7,837 | (7) | (16) | (17) | — | (40) |
| –  GBM | 17,531 | 1,017 | 98 | — | 18,646 | (4) | (13) | (4) | — | (21) |
| –  Corporate Centre | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total nominal amount off-balance sheet at  31 Dec 2021 | 619,405 | 35,027 | 1,000 | — | 655,432 | (176) | (204) | (61) | — | (441) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| WPB | 143,373 | 718 | — | 35 | 144,126 | (20) | (7) | — | (5) | (32) |
| CMB | 86,247 | 471 | — | 10 | 86,728 | (11) | (1) | — | (1) | (13) |
| GBM | 111,473 | 526 | — | 1 | 112,000 | (13) | (2) | — | — | (15) |
| Corporate Centre | 4,038 | 311 | — | — | 4,349 | (25) | (11) | — | — | (36) |
| Debt instruments measured at FVOCI at  31 Dec 2021 | 345,131 | 2,026 | — | 46 | 347,203 | (69) | (21) | — | (6) | (96) |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 199 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances to customers and banks metrics | | | | | | | |
|  | Gross  carrying  amount | of which:  stage 3  and POCI | Allowance  for ECL | of which:  stage 3  and POCI | Change in  ECL | Write-offs | Recoveries |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| First lien residential mortgages | 336,821 | 2,043 | (574) | (270) | 180 | (48) | 26 |
| –  second lien residential mortgages | 379 | 6 | (6) | (3) | 9 | (1) | 4 |
| –  guaranteed loans in respect of residential property | 1,367 | 125 | (34) | (30) | (11) | (9) | 2 |
| –  other personal lending which is secured | 32,106 | 206 | (55) | (30) | (16) | (8) | 1 |
| –  credit cards | 21,388 | 260 | (1,162) | (160) | (638) | (471) | 126 |
| –  other personal lending which is unsecured | 21,010 | 687 | (1,010) | (305) | (655) | (660) | 119 |
| –  motor vehicle finance | 1,941 | 13 | (31) | (7) | 39 | (18) | 5 |
| Other personal lending | 78,191 | 1,297 | (2,298) | (535) | (1,272) | (1,167) | 257 |
| Personal lending | 415,012 | 3,340 | (2,872) | (805) | (1,092) | (1,215) | 283 |
| –  agriculture, forestry and fishing | 6,571 | 261 | (122) | (68) | (32) | (42) | — |
| –  mining and quarrying | 8,194 | 233 | (172) | (146) | (24) | (46) | — |
| –  manufacturing | 87,503 | 2,065 | (1,153) | (896) | (191) | (171) | 3 |
| –  electricity, gas, steam and air-conditioning supply | 17,082 | 277 | (109) | (67) | (75) | (16) | — |
| –  water supply, sewerage, waste management and  remediation | 2,993 | 26 | (21) | (13) | 3 | (1) | — |
| –  construction | 13,232 | 798 | (443) | (371) | (93) | (136) | 6 |
| –  wholesale and retail trade, repair of motor vehicles and  motorcycles | 82,437 | 2,810 | (1,666) | (1,344) | (344) | (667) | 8 |
| –  transportation and storage | 24,845 | 556 | (249) | (153) | (13) | (82) | 1 |
| –  accommodation and food | 17,185 | 789 | (244) | (82) | 103 | (29) | — |
| –  publishing, audiovisual and broadcasting | 18,423 | 277 | (117) | (59) | 9 | (47) | 1 |
| –  real estate | 101,434 | 4,853 | (2,851) | (1,861) | (1,537) | (174) | 2 |
| –  professional, scientific and technical activities | 17,935 | 542 | (272) | (200) | (81) | (31) | 1 |
| –  administrative and support services | 25,077 | 980 | (408) | (293) | (27) | (27) | 1 |
| –  public administration and defence, compulsory social  security | 1,180 | — | (1) | — | 5 | — | — |
| –  education | 1,614 | 87 | (31) | (22) | 1 | (3) | — |
| –  health and care | 3,964 | 266 | (90) | (67) | (30) | (7) | 1 |
| –  arts, entertainment and recreation | 1,862 | 146 | (77) | (57) | 1 | (17) | — |
| –  other services | 12,527 | 589 | (275) | (219) | 120 | (92) | 7 |
| –  activities of households | 744 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| –  extra-territorial organisations and bodies activities | 47 | — | — | — | 1 | — | 1 |
| –  government | 9,475 | 270 | (10) | (7) | (5) | — | — |
| –  asset-backed securities | 32 | — | (13) | — | (4) | — | — |
| Corporate and commercial | 454,356 | 15,825 | (8,324) | (5,925) | (2,213) | (1,588) | 32 |
| Non-bank financial institutions | 66,939 | 469 | (257) | (137) | (165) | (1) | 1 |
| Wholesale lending | 521,295 | 16,294 | (8,581) | (6,062) | (2,378) | (1,589) | 33 |
| Loans and advances to customers | 936,307 | 19,634 | (11,453) | (6,867) | (3,470) | (2,804) | 316 |
| Loans and advances to banks | 104,951 | 82 | (69) | (22) | (53) | — | — |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 1,041,258 | 19,716 | (11,522) | (6,889) | (3,523) | (2,804) | 316 |

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 200 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances to customers and banks metrics (continued) | | | | | | | |
|  | Gross  carrying  amount | of which:  stage 3 and  POCI | Allowance  for ECL | of which:  stage 3 and  POCI | Change in  ECL | Write-offs | Recoveries |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| First lien residential mortgages | 371,368 | 3,045 | (675) | (416) | — | (70) | 31 |
| –  second lien residential mortgages | 395 | 37 | (14) | (9) | 12 | (1) | 6 |
| –  guaranteed loans in respect of residential property | 21,610 | 236 | (58) | (42) | (5) | (8) | 2 |
| –  other personal lending which is secured | 37,995 | 366 | (156) | (120) | (11) | (11) | 1 |
| –  credit cards | 22,858 | 338 | (1,135) | (214) | 172 | (751) | 153 |
| –  other personal lending which is unsecured | 22,478 | 915 | (1,039) | (421) | 135 | (659) | 156 |
| –  motor vehicle finance | 1,633 | 5 | (26) | (4) | (22) | (20) | 6 |
| Other personal lending | 106,969 | 1,897 | (2,428) | (810) | 281 | (1,450) | 324 |
| Personal lending | 478,337 | 4,942 | (3,103) | (1,226) | 281 | (1,520) | 355 |
| –  agriculture, forestry and fishing | 7,899 | 363 | (138) | (105) | 61 | (5) | — |
| –  mining and quarrying | 9,685 | 463 | (227) | (171) | 72 | (57) | (1) |
| –  manufacturing | 93,743 | 2,107 | (1,248) | (962) | 102 | (222) | 7 |
| –  electricity, gas, steam and air-conditioning supply | 16,618 | 78 | (68) | (31) | 5 | — | — |
| –  water supply, sewerage, waste management and  remediation | 3,895 | 51 | (29) | (20) | 3 | (7) | — |
| –  construction | 13,954 | 843 | (508) | (440) | (13) | (94) | 9 |
| –  wholesale and retail trade, repair of motor vehicles and  motorcycles | 94,944 | 3,005 | (2,107) | (1,937) | 163 | (238) | 15 |
| –  transportation and storage | 29,592 | 667 | (363) | (191) | 100 | (10) | 2 |
| –  accommodation and food | 23,376 | 1,200 | (423) | (111) | 12 | (17) | 6 |
| –  publishing, audiovisual and broadcasting | 18,471 | 250 | (184) | (100) | (12) | (4) | 1 |
| –  real estate | 121,260 | 2,473 | (1,644) | (775) | (674) | (152) | 5 |
| –  professional, scientific and technical activities | 19,685 | 637 | (238) | (172) | 97 | (39) | 1 |
| –  administrative and support services | 28,675 | 749 | (431) | (307) | 48 | (37) | — |
| –  public administration and defence, compulsory social  security | 1,271 | — | (8) | — | 6 | — | 1 |
| –  education | 1,793 | 65 | (37) | (18) | 1 | (1) | — |
| –  health and care | 4,854 | 183 | (72) | (37) | 44 | (69) | 1 |
| –  arts, entertainment and recreation | 2,598 | 152 | (92) | (42) | 27 | (26) | — |
| –  other services | 12,297 | 448 | (373) | (246) | (59) | (109) | 6 |
| –  activities of households | 977 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| –  extra-territorial organisations and bodies activities | 2 | — | — | — | 1 | — | 1 |
| –  government | 7,612 | — | (4) | — | (6) | — | — |
| –  asset-backed securities | 338 | — | (10) | — | 3 | — | — |
| Corporate and commercial | 513,539 | 13,734 | (8,204) | (5,665) | (19) | (1,087) | 54 |
| Non-bank financial institutions | 65,355 | 395 | (110) | (40) | 129 | (5) | — |
| Wholesale lending | 578,894 | 14,129 | (8,314) | (5,705) | 110 | (1,092) | 54 |
| Loans and advances to customers | 1,057,231 | 19,071 | (11,417) | (6,931) | 391 | (2,612) | 409 |
| Loans and advances to banks | 83,153 | — | (17) | — | 22 | — | — |
| At 31 Dec 2021 | 1,140,384 | 19,071 | (11,434) | (6,931) | 413 | (2,612) | 409 |

#### HSBC Holdings

(Audited)

Risk in HSBC Holdings is overseen by the HSBC Holdings Asset and

Liability Management Committee. The major risks faced by HSBC

Holdings are credit risk, liquidity risk and market risk (in the form of

interest rate risk and foreign exchange risk).

Credit risk in HSBC Holdings primarily arises from transactions with

Group subsidiaries and its investments in those subsidiaries.

In HSBC Holdings, the maximum exposure to credit risk arises from

two components:

•financial instruments on the balance sheet (see page 332); and

•financial guarantees and similar contracts, where the maximum

exposure is the maximum that we would have to pay if the

guarantees were called upon (see Note 33).

In the case of our derivative balances, we have amounts with a legally

enforceable right of offset in the case of counterparty default that are

not included in the carrying value. These offsets also include collateral

received in cash and other financial assets.

The total offset relating to our derivative balances was $3.1bn at

31 December 2022 (2021: $1.6bn).

The credit quality of loans and advances and financial investments,

both of which consist of intra-Group lending and US Treasury bills and

bonds, is assessed as ‘strong’, with 100% of the exposure being

neither past due nor impaired (2021: 100%). For further details of

credit quality classification, see page 146.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 201 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Treasury risk |

#### Contents

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| [202](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_235) | Overview |
| [202](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_238) | Treasury risk management |
| [204](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_5099) | Other Group risks |
| [205](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_3805) | Capital risk in 2022 |
| [209](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_250) | Liquidity and funding risk in 2022 |
| [212](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_4937) | Structural foreign exchange risk in 2022 |
| [213](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_4944) | Interest rate risk in the banking book in 2022 |

#### Overview

Treasury risk is the risk of having insufficient capital, liquidity or

funding resources to meet financial obligations and satisfy regulatory

requirements, including the risk of adverse impact on earnings or

capital due to structural or transactional foreign exchange exposures

and changes in market interest rates, together with pension and

insurance risk.

Treasury risk arises from changes to the respective resources and risk

profiles driven by customer behaviour, management decisions or the

external environment.

#### Approach and policy

(Audited)

Our objective in the management of treasury risk is to maintain

appropriate levels of capital, liquidity, funding, foreign exchange and

market risk to support our business strategy, and meet our regulatory

and stress testing-related requirements.

Our approach to treasury management is driven by our strategic and

organisational requirements, taking into account the regulatory,

economic and commercial environment. We aim to maintain a strong

capital and liquidity base to support the risks inherent in our business

and invest in accordance with our strategy, meeting both consolidated

and local regulatory requirements at all times.

Our policy is underpinned by our risk management framework. The

risk management framework incorporates a number of measures

aligned to our assessment of risks for both internal and regulatory

purposes. These risks include credit, market, operational, pensions,

structural and transactional foreign exchange risk, and interest rate

risk in the banking book.

For further details, refer to our Pillar 3 Disclosures at 31 December

2022.

#### Treasury

#### risk management

#### Key developments in 2022

•All of the Group’s material operating entities were above

regulatory minimum levels of capital, liquidity and funding at

31 December 2022.

•Our CET1 position decreased from 15.8% at 31 December 2021 to

14.2% at 31 December 2022. This included a 0.8 percentage point

impact from new regulatory requirements and a 0.7 percentage

point decrease from the fall in the fair value of securities.

•The Board approved a new interest rate risk in the banking book

(‘IRRBB’) strategy in September, with the objective of increasing

our stabilisation of net interest income (‘NII’), with consideration

given to any capital or other constraints, and then adopting a

managed approach based on interest rates and outlook.

•We took steps to reduce the duration risk of the Global Treasury

hold-to-collect-and-sell portfolio, which is accounted for at fair

value through other comprehensive income (‘FVOCI‘), primarily to

dampen the capital impact from rising interest rates. This risk

reduction lowered the hold-to-collect-and-sell stressed value at risk

(‘VaR’) exposure of this portfolio from $3.63bn at the end of 2021

to $2.15bn at the end of 2022. For further details of the calculation

of this exposure and the use of this metric in our interest rate risk

management framework, see page 215.

•We implemented a new hold-to-collect business model to better

reflect our management strategy to stabilise NII. This portfolio of

high-quality liquid assets will form a material part of our liquid

asset buffer going forward, as well as being a hedge to our

structural interest rate risk.

•We enhanced monitoring and forecasting as a result of the Russia-

Ukraine war, although there were no direct material capital or

liquidity impacts.

•The HBUK section of the HSBC Bank (UK) Pension Scheme’s

trustee funding level remained stable during the volatility in the UK

gilt markets in September and October, as a result of its proactive

pension scheme management, low-risk investment strategy and

limited leverage in its liability-driven investment funds.

Refinements relating to the scheme‘s inflation hedging strategy

ensured continued effectiveness in the high-inflation environment.

•HSBC Overseas Holdings (UK) Limited entered into an agreement

to sell its banking business in Canada to Royal Bank of Canada,

subject to regulatory and governmental approvals. The transaction

is expected to complete in late 2023. As a consequence of the

gain on the sale and disposal of risk-weighted assets (‘RWAs‘)

from our banking business in Canada, we expect an increase of

approximately 1.3 percentage points in CET1 capital before any

distribution. In addition, the hedging activity in respect to this

transaction reduced the full-year 2022 ratio by 0.06 percentage

point. This impact will revert on completion of sale.

•HSBC Continental Europe signed a framework agreement with

Promontoria MMB SAS (‘My Money Group’) and its subsidiary

Banque des Caraïbes SA for the sale of its retail banking business

in France. The sale, which is subject to regulatory and

governmental approvals, is anticipated to complete in the second

half of 2023. The impact of classifying the disposal as held for sale

resulted in a 0.3 percentage point reduction in the Group‘s CET1

ratio, which will be partly offset by the reduction in RWAs upon

closing.

•We identified an error in the RWA calculations of the European

resolution group whereby $35bn of non-capital MREL instruments

issued by the Asian and US resolution groups and held by the

European resolution group were excluded from these calculations

and were only deducted from MREL, whereas the relevant UK

legislation requires these instruments to be both risk-weighted and

deducted from MREL. In rectifying this error, we changed our

treatment of $35bn of non-capital MREL investments held by the

European resolution group from entities outside its group to

deduct them from the European resolution group’s own funds

rather than from solely its MREL, allowing us to exclude them

from RWAs. The change in treatment significantly reduced the

European resolution group’s total capital and increased its leverage

ratio at 31 December 2022, although the European resolution

group has no capital requirements. For further details regarding

MREL, see ‘Assessment and risk appetite’ on page 203.

•We performed our inaugural resolvability self-assessment to meet

the Bank of England requirements, which came into effect on

1 January 2022. This was incorporated into the Bank of England’s

publication of its findings on its first assessment of the

resolvability of the eight major UK firms, as part of the

Resolvability Assessment Framework.

For quantitative disclosures on capital ratios, own funds and RWAs,

see pages 205 to 207. For quantitative disclosures on liquidity and

funding metrics, see pages 209 to 210. For quantitative disclosures

on interest rate risk in the banking book, see pages 213 to 215.

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 202 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Governance and structure

The Global Head of Traded and Treasury Risk Management and Risk

Analytics is the accountable risk steward for all treasury risks. The

Group Treasurer is the risk owner for all treasury risks, with the

exception of pension risk and insurance risk. The Group Treasurer co-

owns pension risk with the Group Head of Performance, Reward and

Employee Relations. Insurance risk is owned by the Chief Executive

Officer for Global Insurance.

Capital risk, liquidity risk, interest rate risk in the banking book,

structural foreign exchange risk and transactional foreign exchange

risk are the responsibility of the Group Executive Committee and the

Group Risk Committee (‘GRC’). Global Treasury actively manages

these risks on an ongoing basis, supported by the Holdings Asset and

Liability Management Committee (‘ALCO’) and local ALCOs, overseen

by Treasury Risk Management and Risk Management Meetings.

Pension risk is overseen by a network of local and regional pension

risk management meetings. The Global Pensions Risk Management

Meeting provides oversight of all pension plans sponsored by HSBC

globally, and is chaired by the accountable risk steward. Insurance risk

is overseen by the Global Insurance Risk Management Meeting,

chaired by the Chief Risk Officer for Global Insurance.

#### Capital, liquidity and funding risk

#### management processes

Assessment and risk appetite

Our capital management policy is supported by a global capital

management framework. The framework sets out our approach to

determining key capital risk appetites including CET1, total capital,

minimum requirements for own funds and eligible liabilities (‘MREL’),

the leverage ratio and double leverage. Our internal capital adequacy

assessment process (‘ICAAP’) is an assessment of the Group’s

capital position, outlining both regulatory and internal capital resources

and requirements resulting from HSBC’s business model, strategy,

risk profile and management, performance and planning, risks to

capital, and the implications of stress testing. Our assessment of

capital adequacy is driven by an assessment of risks. These risks

include credit, market, operational, pensions, insurance, structural

foreign exchange, interest rate risk in the banking book and Group

risk. Climate risk is also considered as part of the ICAAP, and we are

continuing to develop our approach. The Group’s ICAAP supports the

determination of the consolidated capital risk appetite and target

ratios, as well as enables the assessment and determination of capital

requirements by regulators. Subsidiaries prepare ICAAPs in line with

global guidance, while considering their local regulatory regimes to

determine their own risk appetites and ratios.

HSBC Holdings is the provider of equity capital and MREL-eligible

debt to its subsidiaries, and also provides them with non-equity capital

where necessary. These investments are funded by HSBC Holdings’

own equity capital and MREL-eligible debt. MREL includes own funds

and liabilities that can be written down or converted into capital

resources in order to absorb losses or recapitalise a bank in the event

of its failure. In line with our existing structure and business model,

HSBC has three resolution groups – the European resolution group,

the Asian resolution group and the US resolution group. There are

some smaller entities that fall outside these resolution groups.

HSBC Holdings seeks to maintain a prudent balance between the

composition of its capital and its investments in subsidiaries.

As a matter of long-standing policy, the holding company retains a

substantial holdings capital buffer comprising high-quality liquid assets

(‘HQLA’), which at 31 December 2022 was in excess of $24bn.

We aim to ensure that management has oversight of our liquidity and

funding risks at Group and entity level through robust governance, in

line with our risk management framework. We manage liquidity and

funding risk at an operating entity level in accordance with globally

consistent policies, procedures and reporting standards. This ensures

that obligations can be met in a timely manner, in the jurisdiction

where they fall due.

Operating entities are required to meet internal minimum

requirements and any applicable regulatory requirements at all times.

These requirements are assessed through our internal liquidity

adequacy assessment process (‘ILAAP’), which ensures that

operating entities have robust strategies, policies, processes and

systems for the identification, measurement, management and

monitoring of liquidity risk over an appropriate set of time horizons,

including intra-day. The ILAAP informs the validation of risk tolerance

and the setting of risk appetite. It also assesses the capability to

manage liquidity and funding effectively in each major entity. These

metrics are set and managed locally but are subject to robust global

review and challenge to ensure consistency of approach and

application of the Group’s policies and controls.

Planning and performance

Capital and RWA plans form part of the annual financial resource plan

that is approved by the Board. Capital and RWA forecasts are

submitted to the Group Executive Committee on a monthly basis, and

capital and RWAs are monitored and managed against the plan. The

responsibility for global capital allocation principles rests with the

Group Chief Financial Officer, supported by the Group Capital

Management Meeting. This is a specialist forum addressing capital

management, reporting into Holdings ALCO.

Through our internal governance processes, we seek to strengthen

discipline over our investment and capital allocation decisions, and to

ensure that returns on investment meet management’s objectives.

Our strategy is to allocate capital to businesses and entities to

support growth objectives where returns above internal hurdle levels

have been identified and in order to meet their regulatory and

economic capital needs. We evaluate and manage business returns

by using a return on average tangible equity measure.

Funding and liquidity plans also form part of the financial resource

plan that is approved by the Board. The Board-level appetite measures

are the liquidity coverage ratio (‘LCR’) and net stable funding ratio

(‘NSFR’), together with an internal liquidity metric. In addition, we use

a wider set of measures to manage an appropriate funding and

liquidity profile, including legal entity depositor concentration limits,

intra-day liquidity, forward-looking funding assessments and other key

measures.

Risks to capital and liquidity

Outside the stress testing framework, other risks may be identified

that have the potential to affect our RWAs, capital and/or liquidity

position. Downside and Upside scenarios are assessed against our

management objectives, and mitigating actions are assigned as

necessary. We closely monitor future regulatory changes and

continue to evaluate the impact of these upon our capital and liquidity

requirements, particularly those related to the UK’s implementation of

the outstanding measures to be implemented from the Basel III

reforms (‘Basel 3.1‘).

Regulatory developments

Our capital adequacy ratios were affected by regulatory developments

in 2022, including changes to internal-ratings based (’IRB’) modelling

requirements and the UK’s implementation of the revisions to the

Capital Requirements Regulation and Directive (’CRR II’). The PRA’s

final rules on NSFR were implemented and have been reflected in

disclosures since the first quarter of 2022.

Future changes to our ratios will occur with the implementation of

Basel 3.1. The PRA has published its consultation paper on the UK’s

implementation, with a proposed implementation date of 1 January

2025. We currently do not foresee a material net impact on our ratios

from the initial implementation. The RWA output floor under Basel 3.1

is proposed to be subject to a five-year transitional provision. Any

impact from the output floor would be towards the end of the

transition period.

Regulatory reporting processes and controls

The quality of regulatory reporting remains a key priority for

management and regulators. We are progressing with a

comprehensive programme to strengthen our processes, improve

consistency and enhance controls across our prudential regulatory

reporting, focusing on PRA requirements initially. We commissioned a

number of independent external reviews, some at the request of our

regulators, including one on our credit risk RWA reporting process,

which concluded in December 2022. These reviews have so far

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 203 |

resulted in enhancements to our RWAs and the LCR through

improvements in reporting accuracy, which have been reflected in our

year-end regulatory reported ratios. Our prudential regulatory

reporting programme is being phased over a number of years,

prioritising RWA, capital and liquidity reporting in the early stages of

the programme. While this programme continues, there may be

further impacts on some of our regulatory ratios, such as the CET1,

LCR and NSFR, as we implement recommended changes and

continue to enhance our controls across the process.

Stress testing and recovery and resolution planning

The Group uses stress testing to inform management of the capital

and liquidity needed to withstand internal and external shocks,

including a global economic downturn or a systems failure. Stress

testing results are also used to inform risk mitigation actions,

allocation of financial resources, and recovery and resolution planning,

as well as to re-evaluate business plans where analysis shows capital,

liquidity and/or returns do not meet their target.

In addition to a range of internal stress tests, we are subject to

supervisory stress testing in many jurisdictions. These include the

programmes of the Bank of England, the US Federal Reserve Board,

the European Banking Authority, the European Central Bank and the

Hong Kong Monetary Authority. The results of regulatory stress

testing and our internal stress tests are used when assessing our

internal capital and liquidity requirements through the ICAAP and

ILAAP. The outcomes of stress testing exercises carried out by the

PRA and other regulators feed into the setting of regulatory minimum

ratios and buffers.

We maintain recovery plans for the Group and material entities, which

set out potential options management could take in a range of stress

scenarios that could result in a breach of capital or liquidity buffers.

The Group recovery plan sets out the framework and governance

arrangements to support restoring HSBC to a stable and viable

position, and so lowering the probability of failure from either

idiosyncratic company-specific stress or systemic market-wide issues.

Our material entities’ recovery plans provide detailed actions that

management would consider taking in a stress scenario should their

positions deteriorate and threaten to breach risk appetite and

regulatory minimum levels. This is to help ensure that HSBC entities

can stabilise their financial position and recover from financial losses

in a stress environment.

The Group also has capabilities, resources and arrangements in place

to address the unlikely event that HSBC might not be recoverable and

would therefore need to be resolved by regulators. The Group

performed the inaugural Resolvability Assessment Framework self-

assessment during 2021 to meet the Bank of England’s

requirements, which came into effect on 1 January 2022.

Overall, HSBC’s recovery and resolution planning helps safeguard the

Group’s financial and operational stability. The Group is committed to

further developing its recovery and resolution capabilities, including in

relation to the Bank of England’s Resolvability Assessment

Framework.

Measurement of interest rate risk in the

#### banking book processes

Assessment and risk appetite

Interest rate risk in the banking book is the risk of an adverse impact

to earnings or capital due to changes in market interest rates. It is

generated by our non-traded assets and liabilities, specifically loans,

deposits and financial instruments that are not held for trading intent

or in order to hedge positions held with trading intent. Interest rate

risk that can be economically hedged may be transferred to Global

Treasury. Hedging is generally executed through interest rate

derivatives or fixed-rate government bonds. Any interest rate risk that

Global Treasury cannot economically hedge is not transferred and will

remain within the global business where the risks originate.

Global Treasury uses a number of measures to monitor and control

interest rate risk in the banking book, including:

•net interest income sensitivity; and

•economic value of equity sensitivity.

Net interest income sensitivity

A principal part of our management of non-traded interest rate risk is

to monitor the sensitivity of expected net interest income (‘NII’) under

varying interest rate scenarios (i.e. simulation modelling), where all

other economic variables are held constant. This monitoring is

undertaken at an entity level, where entities calculate both one-year

and five-year NII sensitivities across a range of interest rate scenarios.

NII sensitivity figures represent the effect of pro forma movements in

projected yield curves based on a static balance sheet size and

structure, except for certain mortgage products where balances are

impacted by interest-rate sensitive prepayments. These sensitivity

calculations do not incorporate actions that would be taken by Global

Treasury or in the business that originates the risk to mitigate the

effect of interest rate movements.

The NII sensitivity calculations assume that interest rates of all

maturities move by the same amount in the ‘up-shock’ scenario. The

sensitivity calculations in the ‘down-shock’ scenarios reflect no floors

to the shocked market rates. However, customer product-specific

interest rate floors are recognised where applicable.

Economic value of equity sensitivity

Economic value of equity (‘EVE’) represents the present value of the

future banking book cash flows that could be distributed to equity

holders under a managed run-off scenario. This equates to the current

book value of equity plus the present value of future NII in this

scenario. EVE can be used to assess the economic capital required to

support interest rate risk in the banking book. An EVE sensitivity

represents the expected movement in EVE due to pre-specified

interest rate shocks, where all other economic variables are held

constant. Operating entities are required to monitor EVE sensitivities

as a percentage of capital resources.

Further details of HSBC’s risk management of interest rate risk in the

banking book can be found in the Group’s Pillar 3 Disclosures at

31 December 2022.

#### Other Group risks

#### Non-trading book foreign exchange

#### exposures

Structural foreign exchange exposures

Structural foreign exchange exposures arise from net assets or capital

investments in foreign operations, together with any associated

hedging. A foreign operation is defined as a subsidiary, associate, joint

arrangement or branch where the activities are conducted in a

currency other than that of the reporting entity. An entity’s functional

reporting currency is normally that of the primary economic

environment in which the entity operates.

Exchange differences on structural exposures are recognised in other

comprehensive income (‘OCI’). We use the US dollar as our

presentation currency in our consolidated financial statements

because the US dollar and currencies linked to it form the major

currency bloc in which we transact and fund our business. Therefore,

our consolidated balance sheet is affected by exchange differences

between the US dollar and all the non-US dollar functional currencies

of underlying foreign operations.

Our structural foreign exchange exposures are managed with the

primary objective of ensuring, where practical, that our consolidated

capital ratios and the capital ratios of individual banking subsidiaries

are largely protected from the effect of changes in exchange rates.

We hedge structural foreign exchange positions where it is capital

efficient to do so, and subject to approved limits. This is achieved

through a combination of net investment hedges and economic

hedges. Hedging positions are monitored and rebalanced periodically

to manage RWA or downside risks associated with HSBC’s foreign

currency investments.

For further details of our structural foreign exchange exposures, see

page 212.

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 204 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

Transactional foreign exchange exposures

Transactional foreign exchange risk arises primarily from day-to-day

transactions in the banking book generating profit and loss or fair

value through other comprehensive income (‘FVOCI’) reserves in a

currency other than the reporting currency of the operating entity.

Transactional foreign exchange exposure generated through profit and

loss is periodically transferred to Markets and Securities Services and

managed within limits with the exception of limited residual foreign

exchange exposure arising from timing differences or for other

reasons. Transactional foreign exchange exposure generated through

OCI reserves is managed by Global Treasury within agreed appetite.

#### HSBC Holdings risk management

As a financial services holding company, HSBC Holdings has limited

market risk activities. Its activities predominantly involve maintaining

sufficient capital resources to support the Group’s diverse activities;

allocating these capital resources across the Group’s businesses;

earning dividend and interest income on its investments in the

businesses; payment of operating expenses; providing dividend

payments to its equity shareholders and interest payments to

providers of debt capital; and maintaining a supply of short-term liquid

assets for deployment under extraordinary circumstances.

The main market risks to which HSBC Holdings is exposed are

banking book interest rate risk and foreign currency risk. Exposure to

these risks arises from short-term cash balances, funding positions

held, loans to subsidiaries, investments in long-term financial assets,

financial liabilities including debt capital issued, and structural foreign

exchange hedges. The objective of HSBC Holdings’ market risk

management strategy is to manage volatility in capital resources, cash

flows and distributable reserves that could be caused by movements

in market parameters. Market risk for HSBC Holdings is monitored by

Holdings ALCO in accordance with its risk appetite statement.

HSBC Holdings uses interest rate swaps and cross-currency interest

rate swaps to manage the interest rate risk and foreign currency risk

arising from its long-term debt issues. It also uses forward foreign

exchange contracts to manage its structural foreign exchange

exposures.

For quantitative disclosures on interest rate risk in the banking book,

see pages 213 to 215.

#### Pension risk management processes

Our global pensions strategy is to move from defined benefit to

defined contribution plans, where local law allows and it is considered

competitive to do so.

In defined contribution pension plans, the contributions that HSBC is

required to make are known, while the ultimate pension benefit will

vary, typically with investment returns achieved by investment

choices made by the employee. While the market risk to HSBC of

defined contribution plans is low, the Group is still exposed to

operational and reputational risk.

In defined benefit pension plans, the level of pension benefit is

known. Therefore, the level of contributions required by HSBC will

vary due to a number of risks, including:

•investments delivering a return below that required to provide the

projected plan benefits;

•the prevailing economic environment leading to corporate failures,

thus triggering write-downs in asset values (both equity and debt);

•a change in either interest rates or inflation expectations, causing

an increase in the value of plan liabilities; and

•plan members living longer than expected (known as longevity

risk).

Pension risk is assessed using an economic capital model that takes

into account potential variations in these factors. The impact of these

variations on both pension assets and pension liabilities is assessed

using a one-in-200-year stress test. Scenario analysis and other stress

tests are also used to support pension risk management, including

the review of de-risking opportunities.

To fund the benefits associated with defined benefit plans,

sponsoring Group companies, and in some instances employees,

make regular contributions in accordance with advice from actuaries

and in consultation with the plan’s fiduciaries where relevant. These

contributions are normally set to ensure that there are sufficient funds

to meet the cost of the accruing benefits for the future service of

active members. However, higher contributions are required when

plan assets are considered insufficient to cover the existing pension

liabilities. Contribution rates are typically revised annually or once

every three years, depending on the plan.

The defined benefit plans invest contributions in a range of

investments designed to limit the risk of assets failing to meet a

plan’s liabilities. Any changes in expected returns from the

investments may also change future contribution requirements. In

pursuit of these long-term objectives, an overall target allocation is

established between asset classes of the defined benefit plan. In

addition, each permitted asset class has its own benchmarks, such as

stock-market or property valuation indices or liability characteristics.

The benchmarks are reviewed at least once every three to five years

and more frequently if required by local legislation or circumstances.

The process generally involves an extensive asset and liability review.

In addition, some of the Group’s pension plans hold longevity swap

contracts. These arrangements provide long-term protection to the

relevant plans against costs resulting from pensioners or their

dependants living longer than initially expected. The most sizeable

plan to do this is the HSBC Bank (UK) Pension Scheme, which holds

longevity swaps covering approximately 60% of the plan’s pensioner

liabilities.

#### Capital risk in 2022

#### Capital overview

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Capital adequacy metrics | | |
|  | At | |
|  | 31 Dec | 31 Dec |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
| Risk-weighted assets (‘RWAs’) ($bn) |  |  |
| Credit risk | 679.1 | 680.6 |
| Counterparty credit risk | 37.1 | 35.9 |
| Market risk | 37.6 | 32.9 |
| Operational risk | 85.9 | 88.9 |
| Total RWAs | 839.7 | 838.3 |
| Capital on a transitional basis ($bn) |  |  |
| Common equity tier 1 (‘CET1’) capital | 119.3 | 132.6 |
| Tier 1 capital | 139.1 | 156.3 |
| Total capital | 162.4 | 177.8 |
| Capital ratios on a transitional basis (%) |  |  |
| Common equity tier 1 ratio | 14.2 | 15.8 |
| Tier 1 ratio | 16.6 | 18.6 |
| Total capital ratio | 19.3 | 21.2 |
| Capital on an end point basis ($bn) |  |  |
| Common equity tier 1 (‘CET1’) capital | 119.3 | 132.6 |
| Tier 1 capital | 139.1 | 155.0 |
| Total capital | 157.2 | 167.5 |
| Capital ratios on an end point basis (%) |  |  |
| Common equity tier 1 ratio | 14.2 | 15.8 |
| Tier 1 ratio | 16.6 | 18.5 |
| Total capital ratio | 18.7 | 20.0 |
| Liquidity coverage ratio (‘LCR’)1 |  |  |
| Total high-quality liquid assets ($bn) | 647.0 | 688.2 |
| Total net cash outflow ($bn) | 490.8 | 495.1 |
| LCR ratio (%) | 131.8 | 139.0 |
| Net stable funding ratio (‘NSFR’)1 |  |  |
| Total available stable funding ($bn) | 1,552.0 | N/A |
| Total required stable funding ($bn) | 1,138.4 | N/A |
| NSFR ratio (%) | 136.3 | N/A |

1  The LCR and NSFR ratios presented in the above table are based on

average value. The LCR is the average of the preceding 12 months.

The NSFR is the average of the preceding four quarters. The prior

periods for LCR have been restated for consistency. We have not

restated the prior periods for NSFR as no comparatives are available.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 205 |

References to EU regulations and directives (including technical

standards) should, as applicable, be read as references to the UK’s

version of such regulation or directive, as onshored into UK law under

the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018, and as may be

subsequently amended under UK law.

Capital figures and ratios in the previous table are calculated in

accordance with the revised Capital Requirements Regulation and

Directive, as implemented (‘CRR II’). The table presents them under

the transitional arrangements in CRR II for capital instruments and

after their expiry, known as the end point. The end point figures in the

table above include the benefit of the regulatory transitional

arrangements in CRR II for IFRS 9, which are more fully described

below. Where applicable, they also reflect government relief schemes

intended to mitigate the impact of the Covid-19 pandemic.

At 31 December 2022, our common equity tier 1 (‘CET1’) capital ratio

decreased to 14.2% from 15.8% at 31 December 2021. This primarily

reflected a decrease of $13.3bn in our CET1 capital. The key drivers of

the fall in our CET1 ratio were:

•a 0.8 percentage point impact from new regulatory requirements,

which reduced CET1 capital by $3.5bn and increased risk-weighted

assets (‘RWAs’) by $27.1bn at implementation;

•a 0.7 percentage point decrease from a $5.6bn fall in the fair value

through other comprehensive income (‘FVOCI’);

•a 0.4 percentage point impact from RWA growth, offset by

favourable foreign currency translations; and

•a 0.3 percentage point impact from the $2.0bn impairment on the

reclassification of our French retail operations to held for sale.

Profits and other movements added $4.4bn to CET1 capital and a

0.7 percentage point to the CET1 ratio. This included capital

deductions for deferred tax, dividends and the share buy-back.

Our Pillar 2A requirement at 31 December 2022, as per the PRA’s

Individual Capital Requirement based on a point-in-time assessment,

was 2.6% of RWAs, of which 1.5% was required to be met by CET1.

Structural foreign exchange risk is now capitalised in RWAs under

Pillar 1 and assessed for Pillar 2A in the same manner as other risks.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Own funds disclosure | | | |
| (Audited) | | At | |
|  |  | 31 Dec | 31 Dec |
|  |  | 2022 | 2021 |
| Ref\* |  | $m | $m |
|  | Common equity tier 1 (‘CET1’) capital: instruments and reserves |  |  |
| 1 | Capital instruments and the related share premium accounts | 23,406 | 23,513 |
|  | –  ordinary shares | 23,406 | 23,513 |
| 2 | Retained earnings1 | 127,155 | 121,059 |
| 3 | Accumulated other comprehensive income (and other reserves)1 | 4,105 | 8,273 |
| 5 | Minority interests (amount allowed in consolidated CET1) | 4,444 | 4,186 |
| 5a | Independently reviewed net profits net of any foreseeable charge or dividend | 8,633 | 5,887 |
| 6 | Common equity tier 1 capital before regulatory adjustments2 | 167,743 | 162,918 |
| 28 | Total regulatory adjustments to common equity tier2 | (48,452) | (30,353) |
| 29 | Common equity tier 1 capital | 119,291 | 132,565 |
| 36 | Additional tier 1 capital before regulatory adjustments | 19,836 | 23,787 |
| 43 | Total regulatory adjustments to additional tier 1 capital | (60) | (60) |
| 44 | Additional tier 1 capital | 19,776 | 23,727 |
| 45 | Tier 1 capital | 139,067 | 156,292 |
| 51 | Tier 2 capital before regulatory adjustments | 24,779 | 23,018 |
| 57 | Total regulatory adjustments to tier 2 capital | (1,423) | (1,524) |
| 58 | Tier 2 capital | 23,356 | 21,494 |
| 59 | Total capital | 162,423 | 177,786 |

\*The references identify lines prescribed in the Prudential Regulatory Authority (‘PRA’) template, which are applicable and where there is a value.

1    To comply with new disclosures guidance from the PRA, with effect from 1 January 2022 we report changes in ‘Retained earnings’ during 2022

separately in ‘Accumulated other comprehensive income’. As this change has no impact on CET1 capital, we have not restated prior periods.

2  From 30 September 2022, investments in non-financial institution subsidiaries or participations have been measured on an equity accounting basis in

compliance with UK regulatory requirements. This change increased ‘Common equity tier 1 capital before regulatory adjustments’ and ‘Total

regulatory adjustments to common equity tier’ by $13.2bn, with no impact on CET1 capital as at 31 December 2022. As this change has immaterial

impact on CET1 capital as at 31 December 2021, we have not restated the comparatives.

Throughout 2022, we complied with the PRA’s regulatory capital

adequacy requirements, including those relating to stress testing.

Regulatory and other developments

We expect the recently announced reduction of the Hong Kong

Monetary Authority’s risk weight floor for residential mortgages from

25% to 15% to improve our CET1 ratio by 0.1 percentage points with

effect from 1 January 2023. This reduction will be partly offset by a

change to the sourcing and risk-weighting of balances we

proportionally consolidate for our associates.

During 2023, our CET1 ratio will continue to be affected by strategic

decisions we have taken.

Based on our capital position on 31 December 2022, we would

expect that on completing the planned sale of our banking operations

in Canada, branch operations in Greece, and our retail banking

operations in France, we would improve our CET1 ratio by around

1.4 percentage points, net of the impact from foreign exchange

hedges related to the proceeds from the planned sale of our Canada

business. The exact timing and impact on our capital position of these

transactions may change as the balance sheets being disposed evolve

in 2023.

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 206 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Risk-weighted assets

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| RWAs by global business | | | | | |
|  | WPB | CMB | GBM | Corporate  Centre | Total |
|  | $bn | $bn | $bn | $bn | $bn |
| Credit risk | 149.3 | 307.4 | 146.2 | 76.2 | 679.1 |
| Counterparty credit risk | 0.9 | 0.7 | 33.8 | 1.7 | 37.1 |
| Market risk | 1.6 | 1.1 | 23.6 | 11.3 | 37.6 |
| Operational risk | 31.1 | 25.6 | 29.9 | (0.7) | 85.9 |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 182.9 | 334.8 | 233.5 | 88.5 | 839.7 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 Dec 2021 | 178.3 | 332.9 | 236.2 | 90.9 | 838.3 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| RWAs by geographical region | | | | | | |
|  | Europe | Asia | MENA | North  America | Latin  America | Total |
|  | $bn | $bn | $bn | $bn | $bn | $bn |
| Credit risk | 180.3 | 330.2 | 49.8 | 87.4 | 31.4 | 679.1 |
| Counterparty credit risk | 18.9 | 10.4 | 2.7 | 4.2 | 0.9 | 37.1 |
| Market risk1 | 28.2 | 28.6 | 2.6 | 4.2 | 1.2 | 37.6 |
| Operational risk | 23.8 | 40.1 | 5.9 | 10.7 | 5.4 | 85.9 |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 251.2 | 409.3 | 61.0 | 106.5 | 38.9 | 839.7 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 Dec 2021 | 261.1 | 396.3 | 60.2 | 110.4 | 35.9 | 838.3 |

1RWAs are non-additive across geographical regions due to market risk diversification effects within the Group.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| RWA movement by global business by key driver | | | | | | |
|  | Credit risk, counterparty credit risk and operational  risk | | | |  |  |
|  | WPB | CMB | GBM | Corporate  Centre | Market  risk | Total  RWAs |
|  | $bn | $bn | $bn | $bn | $bn | $bn |
| RWAs at 1 Jan 2022 | 176.6 | 332.0 | 215.9 | 80.9 | 32.9 | 838.3 |
| Asset size | 6.5 | 13.7 | (3.5) | (0.6) | 4.8 | 20.9 |
| Asset quality | 1.6 | (1.1) | 3.4 | (0.8) | — | 3.1 |
| Model updates | (3.1) | 1.0 | (0.7) | (0.1) | — | (2.9) |
| Methodology and policy | 11.6 | 8.9 | 4.7 | (0.9) | (0.1) | 24.2 |
| Acquisitions and disposals | (2.0) | — | — | — | — | (2.0) |
| Foreign exchange movements1 | (9.9) | (20.8) | (9.9) | (1.3) | — | (41.9) |
| Total RWA movement | 4.7 | 1.7 | (6.0) | (3.7) | 4.7 | 1.4 |
| RWAs at 31 Dec 2022 | 181.3 | 333.7 | 209.9 | 77.2 | 37.6 | 839.7 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| RWA movement by geographical region by key driver | | | | | | | |
|  | Credit risk, counterparty credit risk and  operational risk | | | | |  |  |
|  | Europe | Asia | MENA | North  America | Latin  America | Market risk | Total  RWAs |
|  | $bn | $bn | $bn | $bn | $bn | $bn | $bn |
| RWAs at 1 Jan 2022 | 236.5 | 371.0 | 57.9 | 105.1 | 34.9 | 32.9 | 838.3 |
| Asset size | 1.5 | 3.9 | 3.6 | 1.9 | 5.2 | 4.8 | 20.9 |
| Asset quality | (2.6) | 7.1 | — | (1.7) | 0.3 | — | 3.1 |
| Model updates | (3.0) | 0.2 | 0.1 | (0.2) | — | — | (2.9) |
| Methodology and policy | 11.2 | 10.5 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 0.2 | (0.1) | 24.2 |
| Acquisitions and disposals | — | — | (0.2) | (1.8) | — | — | (2.0) |
| Foreign exchange movements1 | (20.6) | (12.0) | (4.4) | (2.0) | (2.9) | — | (41.9) |
| Total RWA movement | (13.5) | 9.7 | 0.5 | (2.8) | 2.8 | 4.7 | 1.4 |
| RWAs at 31 Dec 2022 | 223.0 | 380.7 | 58.4 | 102.3 | 37.7 | 37.6 | 839.7 |

1    Foreign exchange movements in this disclosure are computed by retranslating the RWAs into US dollars for non-US dollar branches, subsidiaries, joint

ventures and associates.

Risk-weighted assets (‘RWAs’) rose by $1.4bn during the year. An

increase of $43.3bn, driven by regulatory change and lending growth,

was partly offset by a decrease of $41.9bn due to favourable foreign

currency translation differences. At 31 December 2022, our

cumulative RWA saves as part of our transformation programme

were $128bn.

Asset size

The $20.9bn increase in RWAs due to asset size movement included

an increase of $4.8bn in market risk RWAs, mostly attributable to

heightened market risk volatility, and an increase in transactional and

structural foreign exchange exposures. The $13.7bn increase in CMB

RWAs reflected corporate loan growth in Europe, Asia and North

America.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 207 |

GBM RWAs fell by $3.5bn due to a reduction in counterparty credit

risk of $2.8bn, driven by mark-to-market movements and

management initiatives. Lower lending in Europe further reduced

RWAs, which was partly offset by growth in Asia and Latin America.

WPB RWAs increased by $6.5bn, primarily due to lending growth in

Asia and Latin America, largely in term lending and the mortgage

portfolio.

Asset quality

The increase of $3.1bn RWAs was mostly driven by credit migration,

primarily in Europe and Asia and partly offset against portfolio mix

changes.

Model updates

The $3.1bn RWA decrease in WPB was mostly due to the

implementation of a credit card model in Hong Kong and a retail

model in France. A reduction of $1.6bn RWAs in GBM was driven by

the introduction of a counterparty credit risk equity model in Europe.

This was mostly offset by a $2.1bn increase in RWAs in GBM and

CMB due to a commercial property loan model in Asia.

Methodology and policy

The $24.2bn increase in RWAs was driven by the regulatory changes

of $27.1bn for revised IRB modelling requirements and the UK‘s

implementation of the CRR II rules.

These increases were partly offset by reductions predominantly due

to data enhancements driven by internal and external reviews of our

regulatory reporting processes, and the reversal of the beneficial

changes to the treatment of software assets in Corporate Centre.

Acquisitions and disposals

The $2.0bn RWA decrease was mainly due to the $1.8bn sale of WPB

retail branches in US.

#### Leverage ratio

1

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | At | |
|  | 31 Dec | 31 Dec |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $bn | $bn |
| Tier 1 capital | 139.1 | 155.0 |
| Total leverage ratio exposure | 2,417.2 | 2,962.7 |
|  | % | % |
| Leverage ratio | 5.8 | 5.2 |

1The CRR II regulatory transitional arrangements for IFRS 9 are applied in the leverage ratio calculation. This calculation is in line with the UK leverage

rules that were implemented on 1 January 2022, and excludes central bank claims. Comparatives for 2021 are reported based on the disclosure rules

in force at that time, and include claims on central banks.

Our leverage ratio was 5.8% at 31 December 2022, up from 5.2% at

31 December 2021. The improvement was mainly due to the

exclusion of central bank claims following the implementation of the

UK leverage ratio framework from 1 January 2022, and foreign

exchange translation movement. This was partly offset by a decline in

tier 1 capital.

At 31 December 2022, our UK minimum leverage ratio requirement of

3.25% was supplemented by a leverage ratio buffer of 0.8%, which

consists of an additional leverage ratio buffer of 0.7% and a

countercyclical leverage ratio buffer of 0.1%. These buffers translated

into capital values of $16.9bn and $2.4bn respectively. We exceeded

these leverage requirements.

Regulatory transitional arrangements for

#### IFRS 9 ‘Financial Instruments’

We have adopted the regulatory transitional arrangements in CRR II

for IFRS 9, including paragraph four of article 473a. Our capital and

ratios are presented under these arrangements throughout the tables

in this section, including in the end point figures. Without their

application, our CET1 ratio would be 14.2%.

The IFRS 9 regulatory transitional arrangements allow banks to add

back to their capital base a proportion of the impact that IFRS 9 has

upon their loan loss allowances. The impact is defined as:

•the increase in loan loss allowances on day one of IFRS 9

adoption; and

•any subsequent increase in ECL in the non-credit-impaired book

thereafter.

Any add-back must be tax affected and accompanied by a

recalculation of deferred tax, exposure and RWAs. The impact is

calculated separately for portfolios using the standardised (‘STD’) and

internal ratings-based (‘IRB’) approaches. For IRB portfolios, there is

no add-back to capital unless loan loss allowances exceed regulatory

12-month expected losses.

The EU’s CRR ‘Quick Fix’ relief package increased the 2022 scalar

from 25% to 75% the relief that banks may take for loan loss

allowances recognised since 1 January 2020 on the

non-credit-impaired book.

In the current period, the add-back to CET1 capital amounted to

$0.4bn under the STD approach with a tax impact of $0.1bn. At

31 December 2021, the add-back to the capital base under the STD

approach was $1.0bn with a tax impact of $0.2bn.

#### Pillar 3 disclosure requirements

Pillar 3 of the Basel regulatory framework is related to market

discipline and aims to make financial services firms more transparent

by requiring publication of wide-ranging information on their risks,

capital and management. Our Pillar 3 Disclosures at 31 December

2022 is published on our website at www.hsbc.com/investors.

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 208 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Liquidity and funding risk in 2022

#### Liquidity metrics

At 31 December 2022, all of the Group’s material operating entities

were above regulatory minimum liquidity and funding levels.

Each entity maintains sufficient unencumbered liquid assets to

comply with local and regulatory requirements. The liquidity value of

these assets for each entity is shown in the following table, along

with the individual LCR ratio on a local regulatory requirements basis

wherever applicable. Where local regulatory requirements are not

applicable, the PRA LCR is shown. The local basis may differ from

PRA measures due to differences in the way regulators have

implemented the Basel III standards.

Each entity maintains a sufficient stable funding profile and is

assessed using the NSFR or other appropriate metrics.

In addition to regulatory metrics, we use a wide set of measures to

manage our liquidity and funding profile.

The Group liquidity and funding position on an average basis is

analysed in the following sections.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Operating entities’ liquidity1 | | | | |
|  | At 31 December 2022 | | | |
|  | LCR | HQLA | Net  outflows | NSFR |
|  | % | $bn | $bn | % |
| HSBC UK Bank plc (ring-fenced bank)2 | 226 | 136 | 60 | 164 |
| HSBC Bank plc (non-ring-fenced bank)3,4 | 143 | 128 | 90 | 115 |
| The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation – Hong Kong branch5 | 179 | 147 | 82 | 130 |
| HSBC Singapore6 | 247 | 21 | 9 | 173 |
| Hang Seng Bank | 228 | 50 | 22 | 156 |
| HSBC Bank China | 183 | 23 | 13 | 132 |
| HSBC Bank USA | 164 | 85 | 52 | 131 |
| HSBC Continental Europe 7,8 | 151 | 55 | 37 | 132 |
| HSBC Bank Middle East Ltd – UAE branch | 239 | 12 | 5 | 158 |
| HSBC Canada7 | 149 | 22 | 15 | 122 |
| HSBC Mexico | 155 | 8 | 5 | 129 |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | At 31 December 2021 | | | |
| HSBC UK Bank plc (ring-fenced bank)2 | 222 | 143 | 64 | 176 |
| HSBC Bank plc (non-ring-fenced bank)3,4 | 142 | 118 | 84 | 115 |
| The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation – Hong Kong branch5 | 190 | 139 | 74 | 136 |
| HSBC Singapore6 | 277 | 19 | 7 | 165 |
| Hang Seng Bank | 200 | 48 | 24 | 145 |
| HSBC Bank China | 155 | 23 | 15 | 143 |
| HSBC Bank USA | 169 | 104 | 62 | 145 |
| HSBC Continental Europe7 | 142 | 56 | 39 | 131 |
| HSBC Bank Middle East Ltd – UAE branch | 203 | 12 | 6 | 154 |
| HSBC Canada7 | 154 | 25 | 16 | 125 |
| HSBC Mexico | 210 | 9 | 4 | 138 |

1The LCR and NSFR ratios presented in the above table are based on average values. The LCR is the average of the preceding 12 months. The NSFR is

the average of the preceding four quarters. Prior period numbers have been restated for consistency.

2HSBC UK Bank plc refers to the HSBC UK liquidity group, which comprises four legal entities: HSBC UK Bank plc, Marks and Spencer Financial

Services plc, HSBC Private Bank (UK) Ltd and HSBC Trust Company (UK) Limited, managed as a single operating entity, in line with the application of

UK liquidity regulation as agreed with the PRA.

3HSBC Bank plc includes overseas branches and special purpose entities consolidated by HSBC for financial statements purposes.

4HSBC Bank plc implemented a strategic data enhancement that resulted in a reclassification of some securities. This reclassification drove a reduction

in total HQLA and corresponding LCR as of 31 December 2022. Prior period numbers have been restated for consistency.

5The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation – Hong Kong branch represents the material activities of The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking

Corporation Limited.

6HSBC Singapore includes HSBC Bank Singapore Limited and The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation – Singapore branch. Liquidity and

funding risk is monitored and controlled at country level in line with the local regulator’s approval. Prior period numbers have been restated for

consistency.

7HSBC Continental Europe and HSBC Canada represent the consolidated banking operations of the Group in France and Canada, respectively. HSBC

Continental Europe and HSBC Canada are each managed as single distinct operating entities for liquidity purposes.

8In response to the requirement for an intermediate parent undertaking in line with EU Capital Requirements Directive (’CRD V’), HSBC Continental

Europe acquired control of HSBC Germany and HSBC Bank Malta on 30 November 2022. The averages for LCR and NSFR includes the impact of the

inclusion of two entities for November 2022 and December 2022.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 209 |

#### Consolidated liquidity metrics

Net stable funding ratio

From 1 January 2022, we started managing funding risk based on the

PRA’s NSFR rules. The Group’s NSFR at 31 December 22, calculated

from the average of the four preceding quarters average, was 136%.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | At1 | | |
|  | 31 Dec | 30 Jun | 31 Dec |
|  | 2022 | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $bn | $bn | $bn |
| Total available stable funding ($bn) | 1,552 | 1,567 | N/A |
| Total required stable funding ($bn) | 1,138 | 1,139 | N/A |
| NSFR ratio (%) | 136 | 138 | N/A |

1  Group NSFR numbers above are based on average values. The NSFR

number is the average of the preceding quarters.

Liquidity coverage ratio

At 31 December 2022, the average HQLA held at entity level

amounted to $812bn (31 December 2021: $861bn). Since 2021, we

have implemented a revised approach to the application of the

requirements under the European Commission Delegated Regulation

(EU) 2015/61 and PRA rule book. This revised approach was used to

reflect the impact of limitations in the transferability of entity liquidity

around the Group, and resulted in an adjustment of $165bn to LCR

HQLA and $9bn to LCR inflows on an average basis. The change in

methodology was designed to better incorporate local regulatory

restrictions on the transferability of liquidity.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | At1 | | |
|  | 31 Dec | 30 Jun | 31 Dec |
|  | 2022 | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $bn | $bn | $bn |
| High-quality liquid assets (in entities) | 812 | 848 | 861 |
| EC Delegated Act adjustment for transfer  restrictions2 | (174) | (181) | (176) |
| Group LCR HQLA | 647 | 676 | 688 |
| Net outflows | 491 | 500 | 495 |
| Liquidity coverage ratio | 132% | 135% | 139% |

1  Group LCR numbers above are based on average values. The LCR is

the average of the preceding 12 months.

2  This includes adjustments made to high-quality liquid assets and

inflows in entities to reflect liquidity transfer restrictions.

Liquid assets

After the $165bn adjustment, the average Group LCR HQLA of

$647bn (31 December 2021: $688bn) was held in a range of asset

classes and currencies. Of these, 97% were eligible as level 1

(31 December 2021: 93%).

The following tables reflect the composition of the average liquidity

pool by asset type and currency at 31 December 2022.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Liquidity pool by asset type1 | | | | |
|  | Liquidity  pool | Cash | Level 12 | Level 22 |
|  | $bn | $bn | $bn | $bn |
| Cash and balance at central  bank | 344 | 344 | — | — |
| Central and local government  bonds | 288 | — | 272 | 16 |
| Regional government public  sector entities | 2 | — | 2 | — |
| International organisation and  multilateral developments  banks | 9 | — | 9 | — |
| Covered bonds | 2 | — | — | 2 |
| Other | 2 | — | 1 | 1 |
| Total at 31 Dec 2022 | 647 | 344 | 284 | 19 |
| Total at 31 Dec 2021 | 688 | 390 | 251 | 47 |

1Group liquid assets numbers are based on average values.

2As defined in EU regulations, level 1 assets means ‘assets of

extremely high liquidity and credit quality’, and level 2 assets means

‘assets of high liquidity and credit quality’.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Liquidity pool by currency1 | | | | | | |
|  | $ | £ | € | HK$ | Other | Total |
|  | $bn | $bn | $bn | $bn | $bn | $bn |
| Liquidity pool at 31 Dec  2022 | 167 | 191 | 98 | 54 | 137 | 647 |
| Liquidity pool at 31 Dec  2021 | 176 | 206 | 117 | 67 | 122 | 688 |

1  Group liquid assets numbers are based on average values.

#### Sources of funding

Our primary sources of funding are customer current accounts and

savings deposits payable on demand or at short notice. We issue

secured and unsecured wholesale securities to supplement customer

deposits, meet regulatory obligations and to change the currency mix,

maturity profile or location of our liabilities.

The following ‘Funding sources’ and ‘Funding uses’ tables provide a

view of how our consolidated balance sheet is funded. In practice, all

the principal operating entities are required to manage liquidity and

funding risk on a stand-alone basis.

The tables analyse our consolidated balance sheet according to the

assets that primarily arise from operating activities and the sources of

funding primarily supporting these activities. Assets and liabilities that

do not arise from operating activities are presented at a net balancing

source or deployment of funds.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Funding sources | | |
| (Audited) | | |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m |
| Customer accounts | 1,570,303 | 1,710,574 |
| Deposits by banks | 66,722 | 101,152 |
| Repurchase agreements – non-trading | 127,747 | 126,670 |
| Debt securities in issue | 78,149 | 78,557 |
| Cash collateral, margin and settlement accounts | 88,468 | 65,452 |
| Liabilities of disposal groups held for sale1 | 114,597 | 9,005 |
| Subordinated liabilities | 22,290 | 20,487 |
| Financial liabilities designated at fair value | 127,327 | 145,502 |
| Liabilities under insurance contracts | 114,844 | 112,745 |
| Trading liabilities | 72,353 | 84,904 |
| –  repos | 16,254 | 11,004 |
| –  stock lending | 3,541 | 2,332 |
| –  other trading liabilities | 52,558 | 71,568 |
| Total equity | 196,028 | 206,777 |
| Other balance sheet liabilities | 387,702 | 296,114 |
| At 31 Dec | 2,966,530 | 2,957,939 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Funding uses | | |
| (Audited) | | |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m |
| Loans and advances to customers | 924,854 | 1,045,814 |
| Loans and advances to banks | 104,882 | 83,136 |
| Reverse repurchase agreements – non-trading | 253,754 | 241,648 |
| Cash collateral, margin and settlement accounts | 82,986 | 59,884 |
| Assets held for sale1 | 115,919 | 3,411 |
| Trading assets | 218,093 | 248,842 |
| –  reverse repos | 14,797 | 14,994 |
| –  stock borrowing | 10,706 | 8,082 |
| –  other trading assets | 192,590 | 225,766 |
| Financial investments | 425,564 | 446,274 |
| Cash and balances with central banks | 327,002 | 403,018 |
| Other balance sheet assets | 513,476 | 425,912 |
| At 31 Dec | 2,966,530 | 2,957,939 |

1  ‘Liabilities of disposal groups held for sale’ includes $85bn and $27bn

and ‘Assets held for sale’ includes $90bn and $23bn, in respect of

planned sale of our banking business in Canada and planned sale of our

retail banking operations in France respectively, that were classified as

assets held for sale during 2022.

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 210 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

Wholesale term debt maturity profile

The maturity profile of our wholesale term debt obligations is set out

in the following table. The balances in the table are not directly

comparable with those in the consolidated balance sheet because the

table presents gross cash flows relating to principal payments and not

the balance sheet carrying value, which includes debt securities and

subordinated liabilities measured at fair value.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Wholesale funding cash flows payable by HSBC under financial liabilities by remaining contractual maturities1 | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Due not  more  than  1 month | Due over  1 month  but not  more than  3 months | Due over  3 months  but not  more than  6 months | Due over  6 months  but not  more than  9 months | Due over  9 months  but not  more  than  1 year | Due over  1 year  but not  more than  2 years | Due over  2 years  but not  more than  5 years | Due  over  5 years | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Debt securities issued | 11,959 | 11,266 | 12,532 | 8,225 | 8,212 | 26,669 | 52,435 | 52,952 | 184,250 |
| –  unsecured CDs and CP | 3,821 | 6,017 | 7,088 | 4,137 | 3,123 | 1,264 | 707 | 1,004 | 27,161 |
| –  unsecured senior MTNs | 5,973 | 2,351 | 3,534 | 1,363 | 3,238 | 19,229 | 44,023 | 44,021 | 123,732 |
| –  unsecured senior structured notes | 1,264 | 1,421 | 1,247 | 1,850 | 1,627 | 4,463 | 2,609 | 5,990 | 20,471 |
| –  secured covered bonds | — | — | — | — | — | — | 602 | — | 602 |
| –  secured asset-backed commercial paper | 690 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 690 |
| –  secured ABS | 15 | 28 | 40 | 38 | 36 | 123 | 656 | 220 | 1,156 |
| –  others | 196 | 1,449 | 623 | 837 | 188 | 1,590 | 3,838 | 1,717 | 10,438 |
| Subordinated liabilities | — | — | 11 | 160 | — | 2,000 | 5,581 | 25,189 | 32,941 |
| –  subordinated debt securities | — | — | 11 | 160 | — | 2,000 | 5,581 | 23,446 | 31,198 |
| –  preferred securities | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,743 | 1,743 |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 11,959 | 11,266 | 12,543 | 8,385 | 8,212 | 28,669 | 58,016 | 78,141 | 217,191 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Debt securities issued | 17,602 | 14,593 | 9,293 | 9,249 | 5,233 | 25,058 | 55,388 | 56,639 | 193,055 |
| –  unsecured CDs and CP | 4,586 | 6,795 | 4,281 | 2,837 | 1,189 | 947 | 834 | 931 | 22,400 |
| –  unsecured senior MTNs | 8,542 | 4,140 | 2,633 | 2,078 | 2,074 | 14,932 | 45,063 | 45,259 | 124,721 |
| –  unsecured senior structured notes | 2,090 | 1,610 | 1,017 | 975 | 1,206 | 2,996 | 3,382 | 8,604 | 21,880 |
| –  secured covered bonds | — | 1,137 | — | 997 | — | 2,417 | 1,997 | — | 6,548 |
| –  secured asset-backed commercial paper | 956 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 956 |
| –  secured ABS | 1 | 133 | 33 | 31 | 193 | 896 | 1,696 | 98 | 3,081 |
| –  others | 1,427 | 778 | 1,329 | 2,331 | 571 | 2,870 | 2,416 | 1,747 | 13,469 |
| Subordinated liabilities | — | — | 11 | — | — | 417 | 7,023 | 21,274 | 28,725 |
| –  subordinated debt securities | — | — | 11 | — | — | 417 | 7,023 | 19,427 | 26,878 |
| –  preferred securities | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,847 | 1,847 |
| At 31 Dec 2021 | 17,602 | 14,593 | 9,304 | 9,249 | 5,233 | 25,475 | 62,411 | 77,913 | 221,780 |

1Excludes financial liabilities of disposal groups.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 211 |

#### Structural foreign exchange risk in 2022

Structural foreign exchange exposures represent net assets or capital investments in subsidiaries, branches, joint arrangements or associates,

together with any associated hedges, the functional currencies of which are currencies other than the US dollar. Exchange differences on

structural exposures are usually recognised in ‘other comprehensive income’.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Net structural foreign exchange exposures | | | | | | |
|  | 2022 | | | | | |
| Currency of structural exposure | Net  investment  in foreign  operations  (excl non-  controlling  interest) | Net  investment  hedges | Structural  foreign  exchange  exposures  (pre-  economic  hedges) | Economic  hedges –  structural  FX hedges1 | Economic  hedges –  equity  securities  (AT1)2 | Net  structural  foreign  exchange  exposures |
| $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Hong Kong dollars | 47,204 | (4,597) | 42,607 | (8,363) | — | 34,244 |
| Pounds sterling | 39,535 | (14,000) | 25,535 | — | (1,205) | 24,330 |
| Chinese renminbi | 35,801 | (3,532) | 32,269 | (994) | — | 31,275 |
| Euros | 15,182 | (777) | 14,405 | — | (2,402) | 12,003 |
| Canadian dollars | 4,402 | (811) | 3,591 | — | — | 3,591 |
| Indian rupees | 4,967 | (1,380) | 3,587 | — | — | 3,587 |
| Mexican pesos | 3,989 | — | 3,989 | — | — | 3,989 |
| Saudi riyals | 4,182 | (109) | 4,073 | — | — | 4,073 |
| UAE dirhams | 4,534 | (731) | 3,803 | (2,285) | — | 1,518 |
| Malaysian ringgit | 2,715 | — | 2,715 | — | — | 2,715 |
| Singapore dollars | 3,108 | (358) | 2,750 | — | (559) | 2,191 |
| Australian dollars | 2,264 | — | 2,264 | — | — | 2,264 |
| Taiwanese dollars | 2,058 | (1,140) | 918 | — | — | 918 |
| Indonesian rupiah | 1,453 | (469) | 984 | — | — | 984 |
| Swiss francs | 1,233 | (727) | 506 | — | — | 506 |
| Korean won | 1,283 | (817) | 466 | — | — | 466 |
| Thai baht | 908 | — | 908 | — | — | 908 |
| Egyptian pound | 746 | — | 746 | — | — | 746 |
| Qatari rial | 785 | (200) | 585 | (277) | — | 308 |
| Argentinian peso | 968 | — | 968 | — | — | 968 |
| Others, each less than $700m | 5,135 | (495) | 4,640 | (36) | — | 4,604 |
| At 31 Dec | 182,452 | (30,143) | 152,309 | (11,955) | (4,166) | 136,188 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2021 | | | | | |
| Hong Kong dollars | 44,714 | (4,992) | 39,722 | (7,935) | — | 31,787 |
| Pounds sterling | 47,935 | (15,717) | 32,218 | — | (1,353) | 30,865 |
| Chinese renminbi | 35,879 | — | 35,879 | (1,255) | — | 34,624 |
| Euros | 14,671 | — | 14,671 | — | (4,262) | 10,409 |
| Canadian dollars | 5,147 | (1,093) | 4,054 | — | — | 4,054 |
| Indian rupees | 5,106 | — | 5,106 | — | — | 5,106 |
| Mexican pesos | 3,598 | — | 3,598 | — | — | 3,598 |
| Saudi riyals | 4,115 | — | 4,115 | — | — | 4,115 |
| UAE dirhams | 4,155 | (700) | 3,455 | (1,985) | — | 1,470 |
| Malaysian ringgit | 2,713 | — | 2,713 | — | — | 2,713 |
| Singapore dollars | 2,339 | (680) | 1,659 | — | (1,298) | 361 |
| Australian dollars | 2,300 | — | 2,300 | — | — | 2,300 |
| Taiwanese dollars | 2,105 | (1,019) | 1,086 | — | — | 1,086 |
| Indonesian rupiah | 1,748 | — | 1,748 | — | — | 1,748 |
| Swiss francs | 1,107 | (809) | 298 | — | — | 298 |
| Korean won | 1,219 | (696) | 523 | — | — | 523 |
| Thai baht | 859 | — | 859 | — | — | 859 |
| Egyptian pound | 1,051 | — | 1,051 | — | — | 1,051 |
| Qatari rial | 725 | — | 725 | (332) | — | 393 |
| Argentinian peso | 795 | — | 795 | — | — | 795 |
| Others, each less than $700m | 5,242 | (200) | 5,042 | (36) | — | 5,006 |
| At 31 Dec | 187,523 | (25,906) | 161,617 | (11,543) | (6,913) | 143,161 |

1Represents hedges that do not qualify as net investment hedges for accounting purposes.

2Represents foreign currency-denominated preference share and AT1 instruments. These are accounted for at historical cost under IFRSs and do not

qualify as net investment hedges for accounting purposes. The gain or loss arising from changes in the US dollar value of these instruments is

recognised on redemption in retained earnings.

For definition of structural foreign exchange exposures, see page 205.

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 212 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Interest rate risk in the banking book

in 2022

#### Net interest income sensitivity

The following tables set out the assessed impact to a hypothetical

base case projection of our banking book NII under the following

scenarios:

•an immediate shock of 25 basis points (‘bps’) to the current

market-implied path of interest rates across all currencies on

1 January 2023 (effects over one year and five years); and

•an immediate shock of 100bps to the current market-implied path

of interest rates across all currencies on 1 January 2023 (effects

over one year and five years).

The sensitivities shown represent a hypothetical simulation of the

base case NII, assuming a static balance sheet (specifically no

assumed migration from current account to term deposits), no

management actions from Global Treasury and a simplified 50% pass-

on assumption applied for material entities. This also incorporates the

effect of interest rate behaviouralisation, hypothetical managed rate

product pricing assumptions, prepayment of mortgages and deposit

stability. The sensitivity calculations exclude pensions, insurance and

investments in subsidiaries.

The NII sensitivity analysis performed in the case of a down-shock

does not include floors to market rates, and it does not include floors

on some wholesale assets and liabilities. However, floors have been

maintained for deposits and loans to customers where this is

contractual or where negative rates would not be applied.

As market and policy rates move, the degree to which these changes

are passed on to customers will vary based on a number of factors,

including the absolute level of market rates, regulatory and contractual

frameworks, and competitive dynamics. To aid comparability between

markets, we have simplified the basis of preparation for our

disclosure, and have used a 50% pass-on assumption for major

entities on certain interest bearing deposits. Our pass-through asset

assumptions are largely in line with our contractual agreements or

established market practice, which typically results in a significant

portion of interest rate changes being passed on.

The one-year and five-year NII sensitivities in the down-shock

scenarios decreased at 31 December 2022 at Group level when

compared with 31 December 2021. This was driven by changes in the

forecasted yield curves and changes in balance sheet composition.

Immediate interest rate rises of 25bps and 100bps would increase

projected NII for the 12 months to 31 December 2023 by $884m and

$3,535m, respectively. Immediate interest rate falls of 25bps and

100bps would decrease projected NII for the 12 months to

31 December 2023 by $973m and $3,969m, respectively.

The sensitivity of NII for 12 months decreased by $1,879m in the plus

100bps parallel shock and by $1,792m in the minus 100bps parallel

shock, comparing 31 December 2022 with 31 December 2021. The

decrease in the sensitivity of NII for 12 months in the plus 100bps

parallel shock was mainly driven by changes in market pricing,

reflecting current market expectations of main policy rates. The key

drivers of the reduction in NII sensitivity are the reduced effects of

flooring as rates have moved higher, deposit migration, and

management actions.

The sensitivities broken down by currency in the tables below do not

include the impact of vanilla foreign exchange swaps to optimise cash

management across the Group.

For further details of measurement of interest rate risk in the banking

book, see page 204.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NII sensitivity to an instantaneous change in yield curves (12 months) – 1 year NII sensitivity by currency | | | | | | |
|  | Currency | | | | |  |
|  | $ | HK$ | £ | € | Other | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Change in Jan 2023 to Dec 2023 (based on balance sheet at 31 December 2022) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| +25bps parallel | (66) | 107 | 245 | 167 | 431 | 884 |
| -25bps parallel | 64 | (115) | (289) | (194) | (439) | (973) |
| +100bps parallel | (267) | 413 | 1,026 | 674 | 1,689 | 3,535 |
| -100bps parallel | 236 | (476) | (1,177) | (765) | (1,787) | (3,969) |
| Change in Jan 2022 to Dec 2022 (based on balance sheet at 31 December 2021) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| +25bps parallel | 125 | 265 | 420 | 106 | 393 | 1,309 |
| -25bps parallel | (257) | (536) | (594) | (170) | (395) | (1,952) |
| +100bps parallel | 458 | 1,054 | 1,739 | 632 | 1,532 | 5,414 |
| -100bps parallel | (466) | (1,020) | (2,070) | (595) | (1,610) | (5,761) |

.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NII sensitivity to an instantaneous change in yield curves (5 years) – Cumulative 5 years NII sensitivity by currency | | | | | | |
|  | Currency | | | | |  |
|  | $ | HK$ | £ | € | Other | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Change in Jan 2023 to Dec 2027 (based on balance sheet at 31 December 2022) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| +25bps parallel | 192 | 668 | 2,315 | 924 | 2,500 | 6,599 |
| -25bps parallel | (282) | (688) | (2,336) | (1,044) | (2,498) | (6,848) |
| +100bps parallel | 673 | 2,401 | 9,254 | 3,764 | 9,765 | 25,857 |
| -100bps parallel | (1,522) | (3,004) | (9,454) | (4,173) | (10,317) | (28,470) |
| Change in Jan 2022 to Dec 2026 (based on balance sheet at 31 December 2021) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| +25bps parallel | 1,026 | 1,410 | 3,333 | 827 | 2,510 | 9,106 |
| -25bps parallel | (1,701) | (2,887) | (4,216) | (997) | (2,600) | (12,401) |
| +100bps parallel | 3,922 | 4,870 | 13,389 | 3,919 | 9,841 | 35,941 |
| -100bps parallel | (5,060) | (7,052) | (14,893) | (3,571) | (10,481) | (41,057) |

The net interest income sensitivities arising from the scenarios presented in the tables above are not directly comparable. This is due to timing

differences relating to interest rate changes and the repricing of assets and liabilities.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 213 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NII sensitivity to an instantaneous change in yield curves (5 years) – NII sensitivity by years | | | | | | |
|  | Year 1 | Year 2 | Year 3 | Year 4 | Year 5 | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Change in Jan 2023 to Dec 2027 (based on balance sheet at 31 December 2022) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| +25bps parallel | 884 | 1,145 | 1,378 | 1,550 | 1,642 | 6,599 |
| -25bps parallel | (973) | (1,178) | (1,420) | (1,579) | (1,699) | (6,848) |
| +100bps parallel | 3,535 | 4,565 | 5,367 | 5,962 | 6,429 | 25,857 |
| -100bps parallel | (3,969) | (4,944) | (5,925) | (6,565) | (7,067) | (28,470) |
| Change in Jan 2022 to Dec 2026 (based on balance sheet at 31 December 2021) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| +25bps parallel | 1,309 | 1,758 | 1,896 | 2,002 | 2,141 | 9,106 |
| -25bps parallel | (1,952) | (2,324) | (2,593) | (2,687) | (2,845) | (12,401) |
| +100bps parallel | 5,414 | 6,738 | 7,492 | 7,937 | 8,359 | 35,941 |
| -100bps parallel | (5,761) | (7,664) | (8,675) | (9,354) | (9,603) | (41,057) |

#### Non-trading value at risk

Non-trading portfolios comprise positions that primarily arise from the

interest rate management of our retail and commercial banking assets

and liabilities, financial investments measured at fair value through

other comprehensive income, debt instruments measured at

amortised cost, and exposures arising from our insurance operations.

Value at risk of non-trading portfolios

Value at risk (‘VaR’) is a technique for estimating potential losses on

risk positions as a result of movements in market rates and prices

over a specified time horizon and to a given level of confidence. The

use of VaR is integrated into the market risk management of non-

trading portfolios to have a complete picture of risk, complementing

risk sensitivity analysis.

Our models are predominantly based on historical simulation that

incorporates the following features:

•historical market rates and prices, which are calculated with

reference to interest rates, credit spreads and the associated

volatilities;

•potential market movements that are calculated with reference to

data from the past two years; and

•calculations to a 99% confidence level and using a one-day holding

period.

Although a valuable guide to risk, VaR is used for non-trading

portfolios with awareness of its limitations. For example:

•The use of historical data as a proxy for estimating future market

moves may not encompass all potential market events, particularly

those that are extreme in nature. As the model is calibrated on the

last 500 business days, it does not adjust instantaneously to a

change in the market regime.

•The use of a one-day holding period for risk management purposes

of non-trading books is only an indication of exposure and not

indicative of the time period required to hedge or liquidate

positions.

•The use of a 99% confidence level by definition does not take into

account losses that might occur beyond this level of confidence.

The interest rate risk on the fixed-rate securities issued by HSBC

Holdings is not included in the Group non-trading VaR. The

management of this risk is described on page 217. Non-trading VaR

also excludes the equity risk on securities held at fair value and non-

trading book foreign exchange risk.

The VaR for non-trading activity at 31 December 2022 was lower than

at 31 December 2021.

The daily levels of total non-trading VaR in 2022 are set out in the

graph below.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Daily VaR (non-trading portfolios), 99% 1 day ($m) |

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 214 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

The Group non-trading VaR for 2022 is shown in the table below.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Non-trading VaR, 99% 1 day | | | | |
| (Audited) | | | | |
|  | Interest  rate | Credit  spread | Portfolio  diversification1 | Total2 |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Balance at 31 Dec 2022 | 159.8 | 56.6 | (45.3) | 171.1 |
| Average | 134.6 | 56.9 | (35.9) | 155.6 |
| Maximum | 225.5 | 84.7 |  | 265.3 |
| Minimum | 98.3 | 43.4 |  | 106.3 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Balance at 31 Dec 2021 | 216.4 | 70.3 | (66.3) | 220.4 |
| Average | 200.7 | 76.9 | (40.3) | 237.3 |
| Maximum | 248.7 | 99.3 | — | 298.8 |
| Minimum | 163.3 | 64.7 | — | 193.5 |

1Portfolio diversification is the market risk dispersion effect of holding a portfolio containing different risk types. It represents the reduction in

unsystematic market risk that occurs when combining a number of different risk types – such as interest rate and credit spreads – together in one

portfolio. It is measured as the difference between the sum of the VaR by individual risk type and the combined total VaR. A negative number

represents the benefit of portfolio diversification. As the maximum and minimum occurs on different days for different risk types, it is not meaningful

to calculate a portfolio diversification benefit for these measures.

2The total VaR is non-additive across risk types due to diversification effects.

The decrease at the end of February was primarily driven by Covid-19

scenarios moving out of the two-year historical scenario window used

to calculate VaR. Non-trading VaR remained at relatively low levels

throughout the next two quarters, with an increase in duration risk

exposure in Global Treasury during November driving an increase in

both interest rate and total VaR. The average portfolio diversification

effect between interest rate and credit spread exposure remained

relatively stable between 2021 and 2022.

#### Sensitivity of capital and reserves

Hold-to-collect-and-sell stressed VaR is a quantification of the

potential losses to a 99% confidence level of the portfolio of high-

quality liquid assets held under a hold-to-collect-and-sell business

model in Global Treasury. The portfolio is accounted for at fair value

through other comprehensive income together with the derivatives

held in designated hedging relationships with these securities. The

mark-to-market of this portfolio therefore has an impact on CET1.

Stressed VaR is quantified based on the worst losses over a one-year

period going back to the beginning of 2007 and the assumed holding

period is 60 days. At the end of December 2022, the stressed VaR of

the portfolio was $2.15bn (2021: $3.63bn). The decrease was

primarily due to actions taken to reduce the overall duration risk of the

portfolio in order to dampen the capital impact from higher interest

rates.

Alongside our monitoring of the stressed VaR of this portfolio, we

also monitor the sensitivity of reported cash flow hedging reserves to

interest rate movements on a yearly basis by assessing the expected

reduction in valuation of cash flow hedges due to parallel movements

of plus or minus 100bps in all yield curves.

The following table describes the sensitivity of our cash flow hedge

reported reserves to the stipulated movements in yield curves at the

year end. The sensitivities are indicative and based on simplified

scenarios. These particular exposures form only a part of our overall

interest rate exposure. We apply flooring on negative rates in the

minus 100bps scenario in this assessment. However, due to

increases in interest rates in most major markets, the effect of this

flooring is immaterial at the end of 2022.

Comparing 31 December 2022 with 31 December 2021, the

sensitivity of the cash flow hedging reserve increased by $368m in

the plus 100bps scenario and increased by $375m in the minus

100bps scenario. Although our largest exposure by currency remained

fixed rate pound sterling hedges transacted in HSBC UK Bank plc, the

increase in sensitivity during 2022 was driven by increases in hedge

exposure in a variety of other currencies including US dollars and

Hong Kong dollars.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Sensitivity of cash flow hedging reported reserves to interest rate movements | |
|  | $m |
| At 31 Dec 2022 |  |
| +100 basis point parallel move in all yield curves | (1,899) |
| As a percentage of total shareholders’ equity | (1.01)% |
| -100 basis point parallel move in all yield curves | 1,912 |
| As a percentage of total shareholders’ equity | 1.02% |
|  |  |
| At 31 Dec 2021 |  |
| +100 basis point parallel move in all yield curves | (1,531) |
| As a percentage of total shareholders’ equity | (0.77)% |
| -100 basis point parallel move in all yield curves | 1,537 |
| As a percentage of total shareholders’ equity | 0.78% |

#### Third-party assets in Markets Treasury

Third-party assets in Markets Treasury decreased by 3% compared

with 31 December 2021. The net decrease of $22bn was partly

reflective of a reduction in our commercial surplus during the year, as

well as the impact of foreign exchange rates and interest rates, as

central banks tightened monetary policy during 2022. The increase of

$31bn in ‘Other’ was largely driven by the reclassification of our

banking business in Canada to held for sale.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 215 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Third-party assets in Markets Treasury | | |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m |
| Cash and balances at central banks | 317,479 | 379,106 |
| Trading assets | 498 | 329 |
| Loans and advances: |  |  |
| –  to banks | 67,612 | 47,363 |
| –  to customers | 2,102 | 371 |
| Reverse repurchase agreements | 53,016 | 47,067 |
| Financial investments | 319,852 | 338,692 |
| Other | 36,192 | 5,451 |
| At 31 Dec | 796,751 | 818,379 |
|  |  |  |

#### Defined benefit pension plans

Market risk arises within our defined benefit pension plans to the

extent that the obligations of the plans are not fully matched by

assets with determinable cash flows.

For details of our defined benefit plans, including asset allocation, see

Note 5 on the financial statements, and for pension risk management,

see page 205.

.

#### Additional market risk measures applicable

#### only to the parent company

HSBC Holdings monitors and manages foreign exchange risk and

interest rate risk. In order to manage interest rate risk, HSBC Holdings

uses the projected sensitivity of its NII to future changes in yield

curves and the interest rate repricing gap tables.

During 2022, HSBC Holdings hedged $22.7bn of previously unhedged

issuances. The impact can be observed in the NII sensitivity tables

with a change from positive to negative sensitivities due to increases

in interest rates.

Foreign exchange risk

HSBC Holdings’ foreign exchange exposures derive almost entirely

from the execution of structural foreign exchange hedges on behalf of

the Group as its business-as-usual foreign exchange exposures are

managed within tight risk limits. At 31 December 2022, HSBC

Holdings had forward foreign exchange contracts of

$30.1bn (2021: $25.9bn) to manage the Group’s structural foreign

exchange exposures.

For further details of our structural foreign exchange exposures, see

page 212.

Sensitivity of net interest income

HSBC Holdings monitors NII sensitivity over 12-month and five-year

time horizons, reflecting the longer-term perspective on interest rate

risk management appropriate to a financial services holding company.

These sensitivities assume that any issuance where HSBC Holdings

has an option to reimburse at a future call date is called at this date.

The tables below set out the effect on HSBC Holdings’ future NII of

the following scenarios:

•an immediate shock of 25bps to the current market-implied path of

interest rates across all currencies on 1 January 2023; and

•an immediate shock of 100bps to the current market-implied path

of interest rates across all currencies on 1 January 2023.

The NII sensitivities shown are indicative and based on simplified

scenarios. Immediate interest rate rises of 25bps and 100bps would

decrease projected NII for the 12 months to 31 December 2023 by

$60m and $240m respectively. Conversely, falls of 25bps and 100bps

would increase projected NII for the 12 months to 31 December 2023

by $60m and $240m respectively.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NII sensitivity to an instantaneous change in yield curves (12 months) | | | | | | |
|  | $ | HK$ | £ | € | Other | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Change in Jan 2023 to Dec 2023 (based on balance sheet at 31 December 2022) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| +25bps | (66) | — | 4 | 2 | — | (60) |
| -25bps | 66 | — | (4) | (2) | — | 60 |
| +100bps | (265) | — | 16 | 9 | — | (240) |
| -100bps | 265 | — | (16) | (9) | — | 240 |
| Change in Jan 2022 to Dec 2022 (based on balance sheet at 31 December 2021) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| +25bps | 16 | — | 8 | 4 | — | 29 |
| -25bps | (16) | — | (8) | (4) | — | (28) |
| +100bps | 65 | — | 31 | 16 | — | 113 |
| -100bps | (64) | — | (31) | (14) | — | (109) |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NII sensitivity to an instantaneous change in yield curves (5 years) | | | | | | |
|  | Year 1 | Year 2 | Year 3 | Year 4 | Year 5 | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Change in Jan 2023 to Dec 2023 (based on balance sheet at 31 December 2022) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| +25bps | (60) | (41) | (36) | (37) | (38) | (212) |
| -25bps | 60 | 41 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 212 |
| +100bps | (240) | (162) | (143) | (148) | (154) | (847) |
| -100bps | 240 | 162 | 143 | 148 | 154 | 847 |
| Change in Jan 2022 to Dec 2022 (based on balance sheet at 31 December 2021) |  |  |  |  | — |  |
| +25bps | 29 | 44 | 45 | 38 | 28 | 184 |
| -25bps | (28) | (44) | (45) | (38) | (28) | (183) |
| +100bps | 113 | 177 | 180 | 152 | 112 | 733 |
| -100bps | (109) | (174) | (174) | (148) | (109) | (715) |

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 216 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

The figures represent hypothetical movements in NII based on our

projected yield curve scenarios, HSBC Holdings’ current interest rate

risk profile and assumed changes to that profile during the next five

years.

The sensitivities represent our assessment of the change to a

hypothetical base case based on a static balance sheet assumption,

and do not take into account the effect of actions that could be taken

to mitigate this interest rate risk.

Interest rate repricing gap table

The interest rate risk on the fixed-rate securities issued by HSBC

Holdings is not included within the Group VaR, but is managed on a

repricing gap basis. The following ‘Repricing gap analysis of HSBC

Holdings’ table analyses the full term structure of interest rate

mismatches within HSBC Holdings’ balance sheet where debt

issuances are reflected based on either the next repricing date if

floating rate or the maturity/call date (whichever is first) if fixed rate.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Repricing gap analysis of HSBC Holdings | | | | | | |
|  | Total | Up to  1 year | From over  1 to 5 years | From over  5 to 10  years | More than  10 years | Non-interest  bearing |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Cash at bank and in hand: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  balances with HSBC undertakings | 2,590 | 2,590 |  |  |  |  |
| Derivatives | 2,811 |  |  |  |  | 2,811 |
| Loans and advances to HSBC undertakings | 76,516 | 22,545 | 29,759 | 20,347 | 2,000 | 1,865 |
| Financial investments in HSBC undertakings | 26,194 | 22,917 | 3,268 |  |  | 9 |
| Investments in subsidiaries | 163,211 | 5,425 | 8,395 | 600 |  | 148,791 |
| Other assets | 1,850 |  |  |  |  | 1,850 |
| Total assets | 273,172 | 53,477 | 41,422 | 20,947 | 2,000 | 155,326 |
| Amounts owed to HSBC undertakings | (111) |  |  |  |  | (111) |
| Financial liabilities designated at fair values | (32,418) | (5,925) | (10,801) | (14,942) | (750) |  |
| Derivatives | (1,220) |  |  |  |  | (1,220) |
| Debt securities in issue | (67,483) | (11,244) | (34,917) | (19,322) | (2,000) |  |
| Other liabilities | (4,551) |  |  |  |  | (4,551) |
| Subordinated liabilities | (17,059) | (1,131) | (3,705) | (1,780) | (10,443) |  |
| Total equity | (150,330) | (2,446) | (11,096) | (8,721) |  | (128,067) |
| Total liabilities and equity | (273,172) | (20,746) | (60,519) | (44,765) | (13,193) | (133,949) |
| Off-balance sheet items attracting interest rate sensitivity |  | (18,797) | (10,871) | 1,434 | 6,184 | 308 |
| Net interest rate risk gap at 31 Dec 2022 |  | 13,952 | (8,226) | (22,384) | (5,009) | 21,667 |
| Cumulative interest rate gap |  | 13,952 | 5,726 | (16,658) | (21,667) |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash at bank and in hand: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  balances with HSBC undertakings | 2,590 | 2,590 |  |  |  |  |
| Derivatives | 2,811 |  |  |  |  | 2,811 |
| Loans and advances to HSBC undertakings | 76,516 | 22,545 | 29,759 | 20,347 | 2,000 | 1,865 |
| Financial investments in HSBC undertakings | 26,194 | 22,917 | 3,268 |  |  | 9 |
| Investments in subsidiaries | 163,211 | 5,425 | 8,395 | 600 |  | 148,791 |
| Other assets | 1,850 |  |  |  |  | 1,850 |
| Total assets | 273,172 | 53,477 | 41,422 | 20,947 | 2,000 | 155,326 |
| Amounts owed to HSBC undertakings | (111) |  |  |  |  | (111) |
| Financial liabilities designated at fair values | (32,418) | (5,925) | (10,801) | (14,942) | (750) |  |
| Derivatives | (1,220) |  |  |  |  | (1,220) |
| Debt securities in issue | (67,483) | (11,244) | (34,917) | (19,322) | (2,000) |  |
| Other liabilities | (4,551) |  |  |  |  | (4,551) |
| Subordinated liabilities | (17,059) | (1,131) | (3,705) | (1,780) | (10,443) |  |
| Total equity | (150,330) | (2,446) | (11,096) | (8,721) |  | (128,067) |
| Total liabilities and equity | (273,172) | (20,746) | (60,519) | (44,765) | (13,193) | (133,949) |
| Off-balance sheet items attracting interest rate sensitivity |  | (18,797) | (10,871) | 1,434 | 6,184 | 308 |
| Net interest rate risk gap at 31 Dec 20211 |  | 13,952 | (8,226) | (22,384) | (5,009) | 21,667 |
| Cumulative interest rate gap |  | 13,952 | 5,726 | (16,658) | (21,667) |  |

1Investments in subsidiaries and equity have been allocated based on call dates for any callable bonds. The prior year figures have been amended to

reflect this.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 217 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Market risk |

#### Contents

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| [218](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_5592) | Overview |
| [218](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_286) | Market risk management |
| [219](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_301) | Market risk in 2022 |
| [219](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_304) | Trading portfolios |
| [220](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_322) | Market risk balance sheet linkages |

#### Overview

Market risk is the risk of an adverse financial impact on trading

activities arising from changes in market parameters such as interest

rates, foreign exchange rates, asset prices, volatilities, correlations

and credit spreads. Exposure to market risk is separated into two

portfolios: trading portfolios and non-trading portfolios.

For further details of market risk in non-trading portfolios, page 214, of

the Annual Report and Accounts 2022.

#### Market risk management

#### Key developments in 2022

There were no material changes to our policies and practices for the

management of market risk in 2022.

#### Governance and structure

The following diagram summarises the main business areas where

trading market risks reside and the market risk measures used to

monitor and limit exposures.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Risk types | Trading risk |
| •Foreign exchange and commodities  •Interest rates  •Credit spreads  •Equities |
| Global business | GBM |
| Risk measure | Value at risk | Sensitivity | Stress testing |

The objective of our risk management policies and measurement

techniques is to manage and control market risk exposures to

optimise return on risk while maintaining a market profile consistent

with our established risk appetite.

Market risk is managed and controlled through limits approved by the

Group Chief Risk and Compliance Officer for HSBC Holdings. These

limits are allocated across business lines and to the Group’s legal

entities. Each major operating entity has an independent market risk

management and control sub-function, which is responsible for

measuring, monitoring and reporting market risk exposures against

limits on a daily basis. Each operating entity is required to assess the

market risks arising in its business and to transfer them either to its

local Markets and Securities Services or Markets Treasury unit for

management, or to separate books managed under the supervision of

the local ALCO. The Traded Risk function enforces the controls

around trading in permissible instruments approved for each site as

well as changes that follow completion of the new product approval

process. Traded Risk also restricts trading in the more complex

derivative products to offices with appropriate levels of product

expertise and robust control systems.

#### Key risk management processes

Monitoring and limiting market risk exposures

Our objective is to manage and control market risk exposures while

maintaining a market profile consistent with our risk appetite.

We use a range of tools to monitor and limit market risk exposures

including sensitivity analysis, VaR and stress testing.

Sensitivity analysis

Sensitivity analysis measures the impact of individual market factor

movements on specific instruments or portfolios, including interest

rates, foreign exchange rates and equity prices. We use sensitivity

measures to monitor the market risk positions within each risk type.

Granular sensitivity limits are set for trading desks with consideration

of market liquidity, customer demand and capital constraints, among

other factors.

#### Value at risk

(Audited)

VaR is a technique for estimating potential losses on risk positions as

a result of movements in market rates and prices over a specified

time horizon and to a given level of confidence. The use of VaR is

integrated into market risk management and calculated for all trading

positions regardless of how we capitalise them. Where we do not

calculate VaR explicitly, we use alternative tools as summarised in the

‘Stress testing’ section below.

Our models are predominantly based on historical simulation that

incorporates the following features:

•historical market rates and prices, which are calculated with

reference to foreign exchange rates, commodity prices, interest

rates, equity prices and the associated volatilities;

•potential market movements that are calculated with reference to

data from the past two years; and

•calculations to a 99% confidence level and using a one-day holding

period.

The models also incorporate the effect of option features on the

underlying exposures. The nature of the VaR models means that an

increase in observed market volatility will lead to an increase in VaR

without any changes in the underlying positions.

#### VaR model limitations

Although a valuable guide to risk, VaR is used with awareness of its

limitations. For example:

•The use of historical data as a proxy for estimating future market

moves may not encompass all potential market events, particularly

those that are extreme in nature. As the model is calibrated on the

last 500 business days, it does not adjust instantaneously to a

change in the market regime.

•The use of a one-day holding period for risk management purposes

of trading books assumes that this short period is sufficient to

hedge or liquidate all positions.

•The use of a 99% confidence level by definition does not take into

account losses that might occur beyond this level of confidence.

•VaR is calculated on the basis of exposures outstanding at the

close of business and therefore does not reflect intra-day

exposures.

#### Risk not in VaR framework

The risks not in VaR (‘RNIV’) framework captures and capitalises

material market risks that are not adequately covered in the VaR

model.

Risk factors are reviewed on a regular basis and are either

incorporated directly in the VaR models, where possible, or quantified

through either the VaR-based RNIV approach or a stress test approach

within the RNIV framework. While VaR-based RNIVs are calculated by

using historical scenarios, stress-type RNIVs are estimated on the

basis of stress scenarios whose severity is calibrated to be in line

with the capital adequacy requirements. The outcome of the VaR-

based RNIV approach is included in the overall VaR calculation but

excluded from the VaR measure used for regulatory back-testing. In

addition, the stressed VaR measure also includes risk factors

considered in the VaR-based RNIV approach.

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 218 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

Stress-type RNIVs include a deal contingent derivatives capital charge

to capture risk for these transactions and a de-peg risk measure to

capture risk to pegged and heavily managed currencies.

#### Stress testing

Stress testing is an important procedure that is integrated into our

market risk management framework to evaluate the potential impact

on portfolio values of more extreme, although plausible, events or

movements in a set of financial variables. In such scenarios, losses

can be much greater than those predicted by VaR modelling.

Stress testing is implemented at legal entity, regional and overall

Group levels. A set of scenarios is used consistently across all regions

within the Group. The risk appetite around potential stress losses

for the Group is set and monitored against a referral limit.

Market risk reverse stress tests are designed to identify vulnerabilities

in our portfolios by looking for scenarios that lead to loss levels

considered severe for the relevant portfolio. These scenarios may be

quite local or idiosyncratic in nature, and complement the systematic

top-down stress testing.

Stress testing and reverse stress testing provide senior management

with insights regarding the ‘tail risk’ beyond VaR, for which our

appetite is limited.

Trading portfolios

Trading portfolios comprise positions held for client servicing and

market-making, with the intention of short-term resale and/or to

hedge risks resulting from such positions.

#### Back-testing

We routinely validate the accuracy of our VaR models by back-testing

the VaR metric against both actual and hypothetical profit and loss.

Hypothetical profit and loss excludes non-modelled items such as

fees, commissions and revenue of intra-day transactions. The

hypothetical profit and loss reflects the profit and loss that would be

realised if positions were held constant from the end of one trading

day to the end of the next. This measure of profit and loss does not

align with how risk is dynamically hedged, and is not therefore

necessarily indicative of the actual performance of the business.

The number of hypothetical loss back-testing exceptions, together

with a number of other indicators, is used to assess model

performance and to consider whether enhanced internal monitoring of

a VaR model is required. We back-test our VaR at set levels of our

Group entity hierarchy.

#### Market risk in 2022

During 2022, financial markets were driven by concerns over high

inflation and recession risks, against the backdrop of the Russia-

Ukraine war and continued Covid-19-related pandemic restrictions in

some countries. Throughout the year, several major central banks

tightened their monetary policies at a faster pace than previously

anticipated in order to counter rising inflation. As a result, bond

markets sold off sharply and bond yields rose to multi-year highs. In

addition, a change in the UK fiscal stance in late September led to the

pound reaching record lows and to significant turmoil in the market

for long-dated UK government bonds, which was exacerbated by

rapid deleveraging of liability-driven investment funds used by pension

schemes. There was pronounced volatility in equity valuations, with

declines across most market sectors due to recession risks and

tighter liquidity conditions. Foreign exchange markets were largely

dominated by a strong US dollar, as a result of global geopolitical

instability and the relatively fast pace of monetary tightening by the

US Federal Reserve. Investor sentiment remained fragile in credit

markets, with credit spreads in both investment-grade and high-yield

debt benchmarks reaching their widest levels since the start of the

Covid-19 pandemic.

We continued to manage market risk prudently during 2022.

Sensitivity exposures and VaR remained within appetite as the

business pursued its core market-making activity in support of our

customers. Market risk was managed using a complementary set of

risk measures and limits, including stress testing and scenario

analysis.

#### Trading portfolios

Value at risk of the trading portfolios

Trading VaR was predominantly generated by the Markets and

Securities Services business.

Trading VaR as at 31 December 2022 increased compared with

31 December 2021. The increase, which peaked in September 2022,

was mainly driven by interest rate risk factors across business lines,

although lower loss contributions from credit spread risks provided a

partial offset. VaR returned to normal operating range in the fourth

quarter of 2022.

The daily levels of total trading VaR during 2022 are set out in the graph below.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Daily VaR (trading portfolios), 99% 1 day ($m) |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 219 |

The Group trading VaR for the year is shown in the table below.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Trading VaR, 99% 1 day1 | | | | | | |
| (Audited) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Foreign  exchange and  commodity | Interest  rate | Equity | Credit  spread | Portfolio  diversification2 | Total3 |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Balance at 31 Dec 2022 | 15.4 | 40.0 | 18.6 | 11.9 | (36.4) | 49.5 |
| Average | 13.6 | 29.6 | 16.1 | 16.8 | (34.0) | 42.1 |
| Maximum | 29.2 | 73.3 | 24.8 | 27.9 |  | 78.3 |
| Minimum | 5.7 | 20.2 | 11.5 | 9.1 |  | 29.1 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Balance at 31 Dec 2021 | 9.1 | 25.9 | 15.4 | 24.8 | (36.5) | 38.8 |
| Average | 12.9 | 33.8 | 16.7 | 19.2 | (45.5) | 37.1 |
| Maximum | 31.8 | 51.7 | 24.3 | 29.4 |  | 53.8 |
| Minimum | 6.7 | 18.5 | 12.1 | 12.2 |  | 27.7 |

1Trading portfolios comprise positions arising from the market-making and warehousing of customer-derived positions.

2Portfolio diversification is the market risk dispersion effect of holding a portfolio containing different risk types. It represents the reduction in

unsystematic market risk that occurs when combining a number of different risk types – such as interest rate, equity and foreign exchange – together

in one portfolio. It is measured as the difference between the sum of the VaR by individual risk type and the combined total VaR. A negative number

represents the benefit of portfolio diversification. As the maximum and minimum occurs on different days for different risk types, it is not meaningful

to calculate a portfolio diversification benefit for these measures.

3The total VaR is non-additive across risk types due to diversification effects.

The table below shows trading VaR at a 99% confidence level

compared with trading VaR at a 95% confidence level at

31 December 2022. This comparison facilitates the benchmarking

of the trading VaR, which can be stated at different confidence levels,

with financial institution peers. The 95% VaR is unaudited.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Comparison of trading VaR, 99% 1 day vs trading VaR, 95% 1 day | | |
|  |  |  |
|  | Trading VaR,  99% 1 day | Trading VaR,  95% 1 day |
|  | $m | $m |
| Balance at 31 Dec 2022 | 49.5 | 31.7 |
| Average | 42.1 | 24.6 |
| Maximum | 78.3 | 49.0 |
| Minimum | 29.1 | 17.5 |
|  |  |  |
| Balance at 31 Dec 2021 | 38.8 | 21.6 |
| Average | 37.1 | 24.0 |
| Maximum | 53.8 | 30.0 |
| Minimum | 27.7 | 18.9 |

Back-testing

During 2022, the Group experienced 10 loss back-testing exceptions

against hypothetical profit and losses, of which seven exceptions

occurred in the second half of the year. The high number of

hypothetical back-testing exceptions was primarily driven by the

volatile market environment and a rapid shift in the global interest rate

regime in 2022.

The hypothetical profit and loss reflects the profit and loss that would

be realised if positions were held constant from the end of one

trading day to the end of the next. This measure of profit and loss

does not align with how risk is dynamically hedged, and is not

therefore indicative of the actual performance of the business.

Accordingly, of the 10 loss back-testing exceptions against

hypothetical profit and loss, only one corresponded to an actual profit

and loss exception.

The Group experienced four loss back-testing exceptions against

actual profit and losses during 2022. Losses were attributable to fair

value adjustments that were adopted for factors not incorporated

within valuation models, and from the impacts of restructuring of

derivative exposures under our RWA optimisation programme.

Given the heightened number of hypothetical loss back-testing

exceptions in the second half of 2022, we have undertaken a review

of our VaR model assumptions and updated the risk parameters

within the model.

#### Market risk balance sheet linkages

The following balance sheet lines in the Group’s consolidated position

are subject to market risk:

Trading assets and liabilities

The Group’s trading assets and liabilities are in almost all cases

originated by GBM. These assets and liabilities are treated as traded

risk for the purposes of market risk management, other than a limited

number of exceptions, primarily in Global Banking where the short-

term acquisition and disposal of the assets are linked to other non-

trading-related activities such as loan origination.

Derivative assets and liabilities

We undertake derivative activity for three primary purposes: to create

risk management solutions for clients, to manage the portfolio risks

arising from client business, and to manage and hedge our own risks.

Most of our derivative exposures arise from sales and trading

activities within GBM. The assets and liabilities included in trading

VaR give rise to a large proportion of the income included in net

income from financial instruments held for trading or managed on a

fair value basis. Adjustments to trading income such as valuation

adjustments are not measured by the trading VaR model.

For information on the accounting policies applied to financial

instruments at fair value, see Note 1 on the financial statements.

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 220 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Climate risk TCFD |

#### Contents

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| [221](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_6441) | Overview |
| [222](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_6447) | Climate risk management |
| [223](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_6453) | Wholesale credit risk |
| [224](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_6460) | Retail credit risk |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 225 | Resilience risk |
| [225](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_6472) | Regulatory compliance risk |
| [225](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_6466) | Reputational risk |
| [226](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_6929) | Insights from climate scenario analysis |

#### Overview

Climate risk relates to the financial and non-financial impacts that may

arise as a result of climate change and the move to a greener

economy. Climate risk can materialise through:

•physical risk, which arises from the increased frequency and

severity of weather events, such as hurricanes and floods, or

chronic shifts in weather patterns;

•transition risk, which arises from the process of moving to a low-

carbon economy, including changes in government or public

policy, technology and end-demand; and

•greenwashing risk, which arises from the act of knowingly or

unknowingly misleading stakeholders regarding our strategy

relating to climate, the climate impact/benefit of a product or

service, or the climate commitments or performance of our

customers.

#### Approach and policy

We are affected by climate risks either directly or indirectly through

our relationships with our customers, resulting in both financial and

non-financial impacts.

We may face direct exposure to the physical impacts of climate

change, which could negatively affect our day-to-day operations. Any

detrimental impact to our customers from climate risk could

negatively impact us either through credit losses on our loan book or

losses on trading assets. We may also be impacted by reputational

concerns related to the climate action or inaction of our customers. In

addition, if we are perceived to mislead stakeholders on our business

activities or if we fail to achieve our stated net zero ambitions, we

could face greenwashing risk resulting in significant reputational

damage and potential regulatory fines, impacting our revenue

generating ability.

We have integrated climate risk into our existing risk taxonomy, and

incorporated it within the risk management framework through the

policies and controls for the existing risks where appropriate.

Our climate risk approach is aligned to our Group-wide risk

management framework and three lines of defence model, which

sets out how we identify, assess and manage our risks (for further

details of our three lines of defence framework, see page 134). This

approach provides the Board and senior management with visibility

and oversight of our key climate risks.

Our initial approach to managing climate risk was focused on

understanding physical and transition impacts across five priority risk

types: wholesale credit risk, retail credit risk, reputational risk,

resilience risk and regulatory compliance risk. In 2022, we expanded

our scope to consider climate risk impacts on our other risk types in

our risk taxonomy.

We consider greenwashing to be an important emerging risk that is

likely to increase over time as we look to develop capabilities and

products to achieve our net zero commitments, and work with our

clients to help them transition to a low-carbon economy. To reflect

this, our climate risk approach has been updated to include

greenwashing risk, and guidance has been provided to the first and

second lines of defence on the key risk factors, and how it should be

managed.

Our ambition to achieve net zero in our financed emissions also

exposes us to potential reputational, compliance and legal risks if we

fail to effectively deliver on our ambition. Achieving this ambition is

dependent on a number of known and unknown factors including the

accuracy and reliability of data, emerging methodologies and the need

to develop new tools to accurately assess emissions reductions. We

have taken initial steps to develop our capabilities to monitor our

exposures and set risk appetites, although, operationalising our

ambition is dependent on data and methodologies maturing over

time, and requires us to continue developing our internal processes

and tools to help achieve our ambition.

The tables below provide an overview of the climate risk drivers

considered within HSBC’s climate risk framework. Primary risk drivers

refer to risk drivers aligned to the Financial Stability Board’s Task

Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (‘TCFD’), which sets a

framework to help public companies and other organisations disclose

climate-related risks and opportunities. Thematic risk drivers are

bespoke to our internal climate risk framework.

The following table provides an overview of the physical and transition climate risk drivers.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Climate risk – primary risk drivers | | Details | Potential Impacts |
| Physical | Acute | Increased frequency and severity of weather events causing  disruption to business operations | •Decreased real estate values or stranded  assets  •Decreased household income and wealth  •Increased costs of legal and compliance  •Increased public scrutiny  •Decreased profitability  •Lower asset performance |
| Chronic | Longer-term shifts in climate patterns (e.g. sustained higher  temperatures, sea level rise, shifting monsoons or chronic heat  waves) |
| Transition | Policy and legal | Mandates on, and regulation of products and services and/or  policy support for low carbon alternatives. Litigation from parties  who have suffered loss and damage from climate impacts |
| Technology | Replacement of existing products with lower emissions options |
| End-demand  (market) | Changing consumer demand from individuals and corporates |
| Reputational | Increased scrutiny following a change in stakeholder perceptions  of climate-related action or inaction |
|  |  |  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 221 |

The table below provides an overview of the drivers of greenwashing risk, which is considered to be a thematic risk driver within HSBC’s

framework.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Climate risk – thematic risk drivers | | Details |
| Greenwashing | Firm | Failure to be accurate and transparent in communicating our progress against our net zero ambition |
| Product | Not taking steps to ensure our ‘green’ and ‘sustainable’ products are developed and marketed appropriately |
| Client | Failing to check our products are being used for ‘green’ and ‘sustainable’ business activity and assessing the  credibility of our customers’ climate commitments and/or progress against key performance indicators |

In February 2022, we refreshed a high-level assessment of how

climate risk may impact HSBC taxonomy risk types over a 12-month

horizon, and we conducted an assessment to understand which parts

of our risk taxonomy could be impacted by greenwashing risk. The

table below summarises the results of these exercises. Assessments

were completed prior to year-end 2022 and do not take into account

all of the factors that were considered in our assessment of climate

risk impacts on the financial statements for the year ended 31

December 2022. The assessments will be refreshed annually, and,

results may change as our understanding of climate risk and how it

impacts HSBC evolves (for further details, see ‘Impact on reporting

and financial statements’ on page 46). In addition to these

assessments, we also consider climate risk in our emerging risk

process, which considers potential impacts across longer time

horizons (for further details, see ‘Top and emerging risks’ on

page 135).

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Risk type | Relevant risk drivers | | |
| Primary risk drivers | | Thematic risk drivers |
| Physical | Transition | Greenwashing |
| Financial risk | Wholesale credit risk | ● | ● |  |
| Retail credit risk | ● | ● |  |
| Treasury risk – insurance risk | ● | ● |  |
| Treasury risk – pension risk |  | ● | ● |
| Traded risk | ● | ● |  |
| Strategic business risk |  | ● |  |
| Reputational risk |  | ● | ● |
| Non-financial risk | Regulatory compliance risk |  | ● | ● |
| Resilience risk | ● | ● | ● |
| Model risk | ● | ● | ● |
| Financial crime risk | ● | ● | ● |
| Financial reporting risk |  | ● | ● |
| Legal risk |  | ● | ● |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| l | Relevant risk driver |

#### Climate risk management

#### Key developments in 2022

Our climate risk programme continues to support the development of

our climate risk management capabilities. The following outlines key

developments in 2022.

•We updated our climate risk management approach to cover all

risk types in our risk taxonomy.

•We expanded the scope of climate-related training for employees

to cover additional topics, such as greenwashing risk, and

increased the availability of training to the broader workforce.

•We developed new metrics to monitor physical climate risk

exposure in our mortgage portfolio in all our markets, based on

locally available data.

•We enhanced our transition and physical risk questionnaire and

scoring tool, which will help us improve our understanding of the

impact of transition and physical risk on corporate clients in high

climate transition risk sectors.

•We assessed transition plans for EU and OECD managed clients in

scope of our thermal coal phase-out policy.

•We developed our first internal climate scenario exercise, where

we used four scenarios that were designed to articulate our view

of the range of potential outcomes for global climate change. For

further details of our internal climate scenario analysis, see

page 226.

While we have made progress in developing our climate risk

framework, there remains significant work to fully integrate climate

risk, including the need to provide additional skills for our colleagues

and clients on climate risk topics, and develop further metrics to

understand how climate risk can impact our risk taxonomy. We also

need to continue to enhance our stress testing capabilities and

expand our greenwashing risk framework. We have a dependency on

data and systems in order to achieve these aims, which continue to

be enhanced.

#### Governance and structure

The Board takes overall responsibility for our ESG strategy,

overseeing executive management in developing the approach,

execution and associated reporting.

The Group ESG Committee supports the development and delivery of

our ESG strategy, key policies and material commitments by providing

oversight, coordination and management of ESG commitments and

initiatives. It is co-chaired by the Group Company Secretary and Chief

Governance Officer, and Group Chief Sustainability Officer.

The Group Chief Risk and Compliance Officer is responsible for the

management of climate-related financial risks under the UK Senior

Managers Regime, which involves holding overall accountability for

the Group’s climate risk programme. The Climate Risk Oversight

Forum oversees risk activities relating to climate risk management

and the escalation of climate risks. It is supported by equivalent

forums at regional level.

The Group Reputational Risk Committee considers matters arising

from customers, transactions and third parties that either present a

serious potential reputational risk to the Group or merit a Group-led

decision to ensure a consistent risk management approach across the

regions, global businesses and global functions.

The Group Risk Management Meeting and the Group Risk Committee

receive regular updates on our climate risk profile and progress of our

climate risk programme.

For further details on the Group’s ESG governance structure, see

page 86.

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 222 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

Risk appetite

Our climate risk appetite supports the oversight and management of

the financial and non-financial risks from climate change, and supports

the business to deliver our climate ambition in a safe and sustainable

way. Our initial risk appetite focused on the oversight and

management of climate risks in five priority areas, including exposure

to high transition risk sectors in our wholesale portfolio and physical

risk exposures in our retail portfolio. We have created metrics both at

global and regional levels, where appropriate, to help manage our risk

appetite. We continue to review our risk appetite regularly to capture

the most material climate risks and will enhance our metrics over

time, including to monitor risk exposures associated with our financed

emissions reduction targets.

Policies, processes and controls

We are integrating climate risk into the policies, processes and

controls across many areas of our organisation, and we will continue

to update these as our climate risk management capabilities mature

over time. In 2022, we incorporated climate considerations into our

UK mortgage origination process for our retail business, and new

money request process for our key wholesale businesses. We also

continued to enhance our climate risk scoring tool, which will enable

us to assess our customers’ exposures to climate risk. We also

published our updated energy policy, covering the broader energy

system, including upstream oil and gas, oil and gas power generation,

coal, hydrogen, renewables and hydropower, nuclear, biomass and

energy from waste, and we updated our thermal coal phase-out policy

after its initial publication in 2021. For further details of how we

manage climate risk across our global businesses, see page 64.

#### Wholesale credit risk

#### Identification and assessment

In 2019, we initially identified six key sectors where our wholesale

credit customers had the highest exposure to climate transition risk,

based on their carbon emissions, which were: automotive; chemicals;

construction and building materials; metals and mining; oil and gas;

and power and utilities. For a majority of customers in these sectors,

we use a transition and physical risk questionnaire to help assess and

improve our understanding of the impact of climate change on our

customers’ business models and any related transition strategies.

Relationship managers work with these customers to record

questionnaire responses and also help identify potential business

opportunities to support the transition. Since 2020, we have rolled out

the questionnaire so that it includes the majority of our largest

customers in the next highest climate transition risk sectors:

agriculture; industrials; real estate; and transportation. In 2022, we

continued to roll out the physical and transition risk questionnaire in

these sectors by adding new countries to the scope of the

questionnaire. Due to ongoing data and methodology challenges

across the industry, our risk appetite metrics remained limited in their

ability to monitor our risk profile.

In 2023, we intend to roll out the questionnaire to additional

customers and enhance our scoring model. We will also continue

engaging with peers and regulators to explore approaches for further

integration of climate in credit risk models. We continue to develop

processes and training to improve the quality and accuracy of the

questionnaire responses.

#### Management

In 2022, we updated our credit risk policy to require that relationship

managers comment on climate risk factors in credit applications for

new money requests. We continued using a climate risk scoring tool,

which provides a climate risk score for each customer based on

questionnaire responses. The climate risk score is used to inform

portfolio level management discussions, and are made available to

relationship management teams and credit risk management teams.

The scoring tool will be enhanced and refined over time as more data

becomes available.

In 2023, we aim to further embed climate risk considerations in our

credit risk management processes.

#### Aggregation and reporting

We report our exposure to the six high transition risk sectors in the

wholesale portfolio, as well as our related RWAs internally.

We also report the proportion of questionnaire responses that have a

board policy or management plan for transition risk. Our key

wholesale credit exposures are included as part of our broader ESG

management information dashboard, which is presented to the Group

Executive Committee each quarter. In addition, a representative from

the Wholesale Credit Risk Management function attends the Global

Climate Risk Oversight Forum to ensure there is consideration of this

risk type, and we report our exposure through the climate risk

management information dashboard at this meeting.

Since 2019, we have received responses from customers within the

six high transition risk sectors, which represent 59% of our exposure,

an increase in coverage of 7% since last year. The table below

presents a breakdown of our customer responses by sector.

The table below also captures our lending activity, including

environmentally responsible and sustainable finance activities, to

customers within the six high risk sectors. Green financing for large

companies that work in high transition sectors is also included. The

overall exposure has decreased to 17.7% (2021: 18.2%). We have

restated the 2021 comparatives to reflect the new 2022 sector

allocations and to remove certain off-balance sheet exposures that

were previously included following improvements in our data and

processes. For further details of how we designate counterparties as

high transition risk, see footnote 2.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 223 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Wholesale loan exposure to transition risk sectors and customer questionnaire responses at 31 December 20221 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Automotive | Chemicals | Construction  and building  materials | Metals  and  mining | Oil and  gas | Power  and  utilities | Total |
|  | % | % | % | % | % | % | % |
| Wholesale loan exposure as % of total wholesale loans and  advances to customers and banks2,3,4 | ≤ 3.0 | ≤ 3.3 | ≤ 3.2 | ≤ 2.1 | ≤ 2.6 | ≤ 3.5 | ≤ 17.7 |
| Proportion of sector for which questionnaires were completed5 | 63 | 49 | 55 | 56 | 67 | 66 | 59 |
| Proportion of questionnaire responses that reported either having  a board policy or a management plan5 | 69 | 81 | 74 | 71 | 77 | 94 | 79 |
| Sector weight as proportion of high transition risk sector5 | 16 | 19 | 18 | 12 | 15 | 20 | 100 |

1  The 2022 numbers reflect the new 2022 sector allocations and remove certain off-balance sheet exposures that were previously included following

improvements in our data and processes. See the ESG Data Pack for comparative 2020 and 2021 data.

2Amounts shown in the table also include green and other sustainable finance loans, which support the transition to the net zero economy. The

methodology for quantifying our exposure to high transition risk sectors and the transition risk metrics will evolve over time as more data becomes

available and is incorporated in our risk management systems and processes.

3Counterparties are allocated to the high transition risk sectors via a two-step approach. Firstly, where the main business of a group of connected

counterparties is in a high transition risk sector, all lending to the group is included in one high transition risk sector irrespective of the sector of each

individual obligor within the group. Secondly, where the main business of a group of connected counterparties is not in a high transition risk sector,

only lending to individual obligors in the high transition risk sectors is included. From 2022, for Global Banking and Markets clients and Commercial

Banking clients, the main business of a group of connected counterparties is identified by the industry that generates the majority of revenue within a

group. Customer revenue data utilised during this allocation process is the most recent readily available and will not align to our own reporting period.

In prior periods for Global Banking and Markets clients, the main business of a group of connected counterparties was identified by the relationship

manager for the group. For Commercial Banking clients, the main business of a group of connected counterparties was identified based on the largest

industry of HSBC’s total lending limits to the group.

4Total wholesale loans and advances to customers and banks amount to $658bn (2021: $662bn). Amounts include loans and advances that are held for

sale.

5  All percentages are weighted by exposure.

#### Retail credit risk

#### Identification and assessment

We continued to improve our identification and assessment of climate

risk within our retail mortgage portfolio. We increased our

investments in centrally available physical risk data and enhanced our

internal risk assessment capabilities and models, in order to

understand our physical risk exposure across a larger proportion of

our global portfolio. We have also started to identify and monitor

potential physical risk in the remainder of our global mortgage

markets, using locally available data.

In 2022, we undertook an internal climate scenario analysis exercise

to further our understanding and assessment of the potential impacts

that physical risk could have on our mortgage portfolios. We

completed detailed analysis for the UK, Hong Kong, Singapore and

Australia, which together represent 73.8% of balances of the global

mortgage portfolio. We also undertook a stress test for our portfolio in

Singapore at the behest of the Monetary Authority of Singapore, and

participated in the second round of the Bank of England’s climate

biennial exploratory scenario exercise, focusing on management

actions. For further details of our approach and results of our scenario

analysis, see the ‘Insights on climate scenario analysis’ section on

page 226.

#### Management

We continued to review and update our retail credit risk management

policies and processes to further embed climate risk, while

monitoring local regulatory developments to ensure compliance.

In the UK, which has our largest retail mortgage portfolio, we

integrated climate risk data into our decision-making framework as

part of the mortgage origination process. We are actively managing

our UK mortgage portfolio with a climate risk perspective, and in line

with our risk appetite, taking conduct considerations into account in

the lending decision-making process.

Our UK team is also proactively supporting customers by providing

information on our public website relating to how physical risk and

home energy efficiency ratings may impact their mortgage

applications. This gives customers more insight when considering

purchasing a property that may be susceptible to physical climate risk

or which may not be energy efficient.

#### Aggregation and reporting

We manage and monitor the integration of climate risk in Wealth and

Personal Banking through the WPB Risk Management Meeting and

other senior leadership forums.

We assess the progress of the implementation of our strategic

climate risk plans, and ensure that we update operational processes

and risk management frameworks as our data and understanding of

climate risk evolves. A senior representative from WPB Risk attends

the Group Climate Risk Oversight Forum to ensure we maintain

alignment with the Group strategy.

#### Monitoring climate risk

In 2022, each of our retail mortgage businesses defined metrics and

began reporting on their potential balance sheet exposure to physical

climate risk. Locally relevant data sources were used to identify

properties or areas with potentially heightened climate risk. These

climate risk exposure metrics are in the early stages of development

and the underlying data and methodologies may require refinement in

the future, although they provide an indicative view.

We continue to measure climate risk using third-party data in our

most material mortgage market, which is the UK, where the primary

physical risk facing properties is flooding. Using a risk methodology

that considers a combination of the likelihood and severity of flood

hazard affecting individual properties, we estimate that on a total

value basis, and at present day risk levels, 3.5% of the UK retail

mortgage portfolio is at high risk of flooding, and 0.2% is at a very

high risk. This is based on approximately 93% coverage by value of

our portfolio at the end of September 2022, and is reliant on flood

data provided by Ambiental Risk Analytics.

In line with the UK government ambition to improve the energy

performance certificate (‘EPC’) ratings of housing stock, we continue

to identify the current and potential EPC ratings for individual

properties within the UK mortgage portfolio.

At the end of September, we had approximately 62% of properties by

value in our UK residential mortgage portfolio with a valid EPC

certificate dated within the last 10 years. While 37.7% of these, with

balances of $31.5bn, had a ‘current’ rating of A to C, 96.8% of them,

with balances of $81.1bn, had the potential to improve to that level.

We are working on improving the EPC data coverage, we currently do

not have EPC data for properties in Northern Ireland.

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 224 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

For both flood risk and EPC data, we disclose the end of September

position. This is due to the time required for the data to be processed

by a third party and our reliance on the government’s public EPC data.

Beyond the UK, we have strengthened our focus on the development

of initiatives to support customers with their transition to more energy

efficient homes.

The table below shows the maturity level of the UK retail mortgage

portfolio at the end of December 2022, split by tenor.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Tenor | Loan by residual maturity ($bn) |
| <1 years | 0.45 |
| 1–5 years | 3.38 |
| >5 years | 143.90 |

For further details of flood risk and the EPC breakdown of our UK

retail mortgage portfolio, see our ESG Data Pack at www.hsbc.com/

esg.

#### Resilience risk

#### Identification and assessment

Our Operational and Resilience Risk function is responsible for

overseeing the identification and assessment of physical and

transition climate risks that may impact on the organisation’s

operational and resilience capabilities.

We are developing a deeper understanding of the risks to which our

properties are subject, and assess the mitigants to ensure ongoing

operational resilience.

#### Management

Operational and Resilience Risk policies are reviewed and enhanced

periodically so they remain relevant to evolving risks, including those

linked to climate change. The capability of our colleagues is enhanced

through training, periodic communications and dedicated guidance.

#### Aggregation and reporting

With our ambition to achieve net zero in our own operations, we are

particularly focused on developing measures to facilitate proactive risk

management and assess progress against this strategic target.

Operational and Resilience Risk is represented at the Group’s Climate

Risk Oversight Forum.

#### Regulatory compliance risk

#### Identification and assessment

Compliance continues to prioritise the identification and assessment

of compliance risks that may arise from climate risk.

Throughout 2022, our focus remained on greenwashing risk,

particularly with regard to the development and ongoing governance

of new, changed or withdrawn climate and ESG products and

services, and ensuring sales practices and marketing materials were

clear, fair and not misleading.

To support the ongoing management and mitigation of greenwashing

risk, Regulatory Compliance worked across all business lines to

enhance our product controls. This improved our ability to identify,

assess and manage product-related greenwashing risks throughout

the product governance lifecycle. Examples of ongoing

enhancements include:

•integrating the consideration and mitigation of climate and ESG

risks within our existing product governance framework;

•enhancing our product templates and forms to ensure climate risk

is actively considered and documented by the business within

product review and creation; and

•clarifying and improving product governance policies, associated

guidance and key governance terms of reference to ensure new

climate and ESG products, as well as climate- and ESG-related

amendments to existing products, comply with both internal and

external standards, and are subject to robust governance.

#### Management

Our policies continue to set the Group-wide standards that are

required to manage the risk of breaches of our regulatory duty to

customers, including those related to climate risk, ensuring fair

customer outcomes are achieved. Our product and customer lifecycle

policies have been enhanced to ensure they take climate into

consideration. They are reviewed on a periodic basis to ensure they

remain relevant and up to date.

The Compliance function continues to focus on improving the

capability of colleagues through training, communications and

dedicated guidance, with a particular focus on ensuring colleagues

remain up to date with changes in the evolving regulatory landscape.

#### Aggregation and reporting

The Compliance function continues to operate an ESG and Climate

Risk Working Group to track and monitor the integration and

embedding of climate risk within the management of regulatory

compliance risks. The working group also continues to monitor

ongoing regulatory and legislative changes across the ESG and

climate risk agenda.

We have continued to develop our key climate risk-related metrics

and indicators, aligned to the broader focus on regulatory compliance

risks, to continually improve our risk monitoring capability. This has

included the development of a climate-specific risk profile, alongside

the introduction and improvement of existing metrics and indicators.

The Compliance function continues to be represented at the Group’s

Climate Risk Oversight Forums.

#### Reputational risk

#### Identification and assessment

We implement sustainability risk policies, including the Equator

Principles, as part of our broader reputational risk framework. We

focus on sensitive sectors that may have a high adverse impact on

people or the environment, and in which we have a significant

number of customers. A key area of focus is high-carbon sectors,

which include oil and gas, power generation, mining, agricultural

commodities and forestry. In 2022, we published our updated energy

policy, covering the broader energy system, including upstream oil

and gas, oil and gas power generation, hydrogen, renewables and

hydropower, nuclear, biomass and energy from waste. We also

updated our thermal coal phase-out policy after its initial publication in

2021.

#### Management

As the primary point of contact for our customers, our relationship

managers are responsible for checking that our customers meet

policies aimed at reducing carbon impacts. Our global network of

more than 75 sustainability risk managers provides local policy

support and expertise to relationship managers. Risk Strategy

includes a team of reputational and sustainability risk specialists

that provides a higher level of guidance and is responsible for the

oversight of policy compliance and implementation over wholesale

banking activities.

For further details on our sustainability risk policies, see our ESG

review on page 65.

#### Aggregation and reporting

Our Sustainability Risk Oversight Forum provides a Group-wide forum

for senior members of our Group Risk and Compliance team and

global businesses. It also oversees the development and

implementation of sustainability risk policies. Cases involving complex

sustainability risk issues related to customers, transactions or third

parties are managed through the reputational risk and client selection

governance process. We report annually on our implementation of the

Equator Principles and the corporate loans, project-related bridge

loans and advisory mandates completed under the principles. For the

latest report, see: www.hsbc.com/who-we-are/esg-and-responsible-

business/esg-reporting-centre. A representative from Reputational

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 225 |

Risk attends the Group Climate Risk Forum to ensure consideration of

this risk type.

#### Other risks

The following section outlines key developments that we made to

embed climate considerations within other risk types in our risk

taxonomy. All risk functions, including those not referenced below,

performed a materiality assessment to determine the impact of

climate risk on their risk framework.

#### Treasury risk

We established a treasury risk-specific climate risk governance forum

to provide oversight over climate-related topics that may impact

Global Treasury. We updated relevant treasury risk policies to

strengthen our climate risk guidance and requirements pertaining to

treasury risk. We undertook an initial assessment to understand the

exposure of high transition risk sectors within our pension plans.

#### Traded risk

We established a climate stress testing-focused working group to

coordinate the implementation of climate stress testing, and support

the delivery of internal climate scenario analysis. As part of the annual

limit review in 2022, we developed a set of climate metrics for

Markets and Securities Services, which we plan to implement in

2023.

#### Insights from climate scenario

#### analysis

Scenario analysis supports our strategy by assessing our position

under a range of climate scenarios. It helps to build our awareness of

climate change, plan for the future and meet our growing regulatory

requirements.

Having run our first Group-wide climate change scenario analysis

exercise in 2021, we produced several climate stress tests for global

regulators in 2022, including the Monetary Authority of Singapore and

the European Central Bank. We also conducted our first internal

climate scenario analysis.

We continue to develop how we produce our climate scenario

analysis exercises so that we can have a more comprehensive

understanding of climate headwinds, risks and opportunities that will

support our strategic planning and actions.

In climate scenario analysis, we consider, jointly:

•transition risk arising from the process of moving to a net zero

economy, including changes in policy, technology, consumer

behaviour and stakeholder perception, which could each impact

borrowers’ operating income, financing requirements and asset

values; and

•physical risk arising from the increased frequency and severity of

weather events, such as hurricanes and floods, or chronic shifts in

weather patterns, which could each impact property values, repair

costs and lead to business interruptions.

We also analyse how these climate risks impact how we manage

other risks within our organisation, including credit and market risks,

and on an exploratory basis, operational, liquidity, insurance and

pension risks.

#### Our climate scenarios

In our 2022 internal climate scenario analysis exercise, we used four

scenarios that were designed to articulate our view of the range of

potential outcomes for global climate change. The analysis considered

the key regions in which we operate, and assessed the impact on our

balance sheet between the 2022 and 2050 time period. In the

following sections, the time horizons are considered to cover three

distinct time periods: short term is up to 2025; medium term is 2026

to 2035; and long term is 2036 to 2050. The timeframes chosen are

aligned to the Climate Action 100+ disclosure framework.

These internal scenarios were formed with reference to external

publicly available climate scenarios, including those produced by the

Network for Greening the Financial System (‘NGFS’), the

Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change and the International

Energy Agency. Using these external scenarios as a template, we

adapted them by incorporating our unique climate risks and

vulnerabilities to which our organisation and customers across

different business sectors and regions are exposed. This helped us

produce the scenarios, which varied by severity and probability, to

analyse how climate risks will impact our portfolios. Our scenarios

were:

•the Net Zero scenario, which aligns with our net zero strategy and

is consistent with the Paris Agreement, and which assumes that

there will be rapid and considerable climate action, limiting global

warming to no more than 1.5°C by 2100, when compared with

pre-industrial levels;

•the Current Commitments scenario, which assumes that climate

action is limited to the current governmental commitments and

pledges, leading to global temperature rises of 2.4°C by 2100;

•the Downside Transition Risk scenario, which assumes that

climate action is delayed until 2030, but will be rapid enough to

limit global temperature rises to 1.5°C by 2100; and

•the Downside Physical Risk scenario, which assumes climate

action is limited to current governmental policies, leading to

extreme global warming with global temperatures increasing by

3.1°C by 2100.

We have chosen these scenarios as they are designed to identify,

measure and assess our most material climate vulnerabilities through

considering our global presence, business activities and exposures.

Our scenarios reflect inputs from our businesses and experts, and

have been reviewed and approved through internal governance.

Our four scenarios reflect different levels of physical and transition

risks. The scenario assumptions include varying levels of

governmental climate policy changes, macroeconomic factors and

technological developments. However, these scenarios rely on the

development of technologies that are still unproven, such as global

hydrogen production to decarbonise aviation and shipping.

The nature of the scenarios, our developing capabilities, and

limitations of the analysis lead to outcomes that are indicative of

climate change headwinds, although they are not a direct forecast.

Developments in climate science, data, methodology and scenario

analysis techniques will help us shape our approach further. We

therefore expect this view to change over time.

For further details of our four internal climate scenarios, including a

table including their key underlying assumptions, see our ESG Data

Pack at www.hsbc.com/esg.

#### Our modelling approach

For our scenario analysis, we used models to assess how transition

and physical risks may impact our portfolios under different scenarios.

Our models incorporate a range of climate-specific metrics that will

have an impact on our customers, including expected production

volumes, revenue, unit costs and capital expenditure.

We also assess how these metrics interplay with economic factors

such as carbon prices, which represent the cost effect of climate-

related policies that aim to discourage carbon-emitting activities and

encourage low-carbon solutions. The expected result of higher carbon

prices is a reduction in emissions as high-emission activities become

uneconomical. We also assume carbon prices will vary from country

to country.

The models for our wholesale corporate lending portfolio consider

metrics across each climate scenario, and from 2022 also

incorporated our customers’ individual climate transition plans as part

of our climate scenario analysis. These results in turn feed into the

calculation of our risk-weighted assets and expected credit loss

projections. For our residential real estate portfolio models, we focus

on physical risk factors, including property locations, perils and

insurance coverage when assessing the overall credit risk impact to

the portfolio. The results were reviewed by our sector specialists

who, subject to our governance procedures, make bespoke

adjustments to our results based on their expert judgement when

relevant.

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 226 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

We continue to enhance our capabilities by incorporating lessons

learnt from previous exercises and feedback from key stakeholders,

including regulators.

For a broad overview of the models that we use for our climate

scenario analysis, as well as graphs that show how global carbon

prices and carbon emissions will differ under our climate scenarios,

see our ESG Data Pack at www.hsbc.com/esg.

#### Analysing the outputs of the climate

#### scenario analysis

Climate scenario analysis allows us to model how different potential

climate pathways may affect our customers and portfolios, particularly

in respect of credit losses. As the chart below shows, losses are

influenced by their exposure to a variety of climate risks under

different climate scenarios. Under the Current Commitments

scenario, we expect moderate levels of losses relating to transition

risks. However, the rise in global warming will lead to increasing

levels of physical risk losses in later years.

1  The counterfactual scenario is modelled on a scenario where there will

be no losses due to climate change.

2  The dotted lines in the chart show the impact of modelled expected

credit losses following our strategic responses to reduce the effect of

climate risks under the Net Zero and Downside Transition Risk

scenarios.

A gradual transition towards net zero, as shown in the Net Zero

scenario, still requires fundamental shifts in our customers’ business

models, and significant investments. This will have an impact on

profitability, leading to higher credit risk in the transition period. A

delayed transition will be even more disruptive due to lower levels of

innovation that limits the ability to decarbonise effectively, and rising

carbon prices that squeeze profit margins.

Overall, our scenario analysis shows that the level of potential credit

losses can be mitigated if we support our customers in enhancing

their climate transition plans.

In the following sections, we assess the impacts to our banking

portfolios under different climate scenarios.

#### How climate change is impacting our

#### wholesale lending portfolio

In our scenario analysis, we assessed the impact of climate-related

risks on our corporate counterparties under different climate

scenarios, which we measured by reviewing the modelled effect on

our expected credit losses (‘ECL’).

We focused our analysis on the 11 wholesale sectors that we expect

to be most impacted by climate risks. As at December 2021, these

portfolios represented 27% of our wholesale lending portfolio.

For each sector in each scenario, we calculated a peak ECL increase,

a metric showing the highest level of ECL modelled to be

experienced during the 2022 to 2050 period. The peak ECL increase

metric compares the multiplied levels of exposure in the scenario

against a counterfactual scenario that incorporates no climate change.

We use the sector’s exposure at default (‘EAD’), which represents

the relative size of our exposure to potential losses from customer

defaults. This helps to demonstrate which sectors are the most

material to us in terms of the impact of climate change.

Due to current limitations, we are unable to fully model the impact of

physical risks on our corporate customers’ supply chain. As a result,

we have not included the Downside Physical Risk scenario in the

following analysis, although we continue to develop our modelling

capabilities.

Impact of climate risk on wholesale lending portfolios under modelled

climate solutions

Relative size of exposures at default and increase in peak ECL under

each scenario compared with the counterfactual scenario (expressed

as a multiple).

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Sector level | Exposure  at default | Net  Zero | Downside  Transition  Risk | Current  Commitments |
| Conglomerates  and industrials | ♦ | <5x | >5x | <1.5x |
| Power and  utilities | ♦ | <3x | <3x | <1.5x |
| Construction  and building  materials | ♦ | <3x | <3x | <1.25x |
| Oil and gas | ♦ | <1.5x | <1.5x | <1.25x |
| Chemicals | ♦ | <4x | <4x | <1.5x |
| Automotive | ♦ | <3x | <3x | <1.25x |
| Land transport  and logistics | ♦ | <5x | >5x | <1.5x |
| Aviation | ♦ | <2x | <3x | <1.25x |
| Agriculture and  soft  commodities | ♦ | <5x | <4x | <1.5x |
| Marine | ♦ | <2x | <3x | <1.25x |
| Metals and  mining | ♦ | <5x | >5x | <1.5x |

As the table above illustrates, we expect our ECL to rise most under

the Net Zero or Downside Transition Risk scenarios. This is reflective

of the high transition risks to which these sectors are exposed, and

the potential impact of not having clear transition plans to mitigate

these risks.

For many sectors, the impact of rising carbon prices will lead to

increased credit losses. However, this will depend on individual

companies to determine how much of the additional costs associated

with carbon pricing will be absorbed by their suppliers or customers

and demand for more economically viable substitute products that

emerge.

The conglomerates and industrials sector, which includes large

companies with business activities in multiple business segments, is

the most impacted by climate change in each scenario. It also

represents our largest climate-related exposure, and would potentially

experience the highest increases in credit losses, largely due to the

transition risks predominantly within the high-emitting and lower-

profitability manufacturing segments.

Of our other largest and most impacted sectors, the power and

utilities, construction and building materials, and chemicals sectors

are subject to increased levels of transition risks due to their ongoing

exposure to higher carbon emitting activities.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 227 |

Within the analysis, there is a range of geographical outcomes,

dictated by the varied pace of change in the transition to net zero,

such as in Asia, where the quality of our customers’ climate transition

plans within our high-risk sectors lags behind other regions.

We use the results of our climate scenario analysis, including how

different scenarios will impact on different sectors, to assess the

impact of climate change risk mitigation on our clients, including our

customers’ creditworthiness. It informs us about climate risks in our

wholesale portfolio, allowing us to identify and prioritise the sectors

and sub-sectors that require the greatest support to transition. This

also allow us to test the impact of actions that can support our

customers’ transition and our net zero ambition.

Our net zero ambition represents one of our four strategic pillars. For

further details of our net zero ambition, see the ‘Transition to net zero’

section of the ESG review on page 47, including how we are

supporting our customers transition to net zero on page 57.

#### How climate change is impacting our retail

#### mortgage portfolio

As part of our internal climate scenario analysis, we carried out a

detailed physical risk assessment of four of our retail mortgage

markets – the UK, Hong Kong, Singapore and Australia – which

represent 73.8% of balances in our retail mortgage portfolio.

We modelled defaults and losses under three physical risk scenarios.

Under the Net Zero and Current Commitments scenarios, we project

minimal losses over the modelled time horizon. However, under the

Downside Physical Risk scenario, the mortgage book is expected to

experience a moderate increase in defaults and losses, as the severity

of perils is expected to worsen, although overall losses are still low.

The modelling, data and methodology in relation to climate scenario

analysis is still evolving, so the results are not expected to be stable

or consistent in the short to medium term, and are meant to give an

indicative, directional assessment for strategic awareness only.

In our analysis of our retail mortgage portfolio, we assessed several

physical perils that could impact the value of properties, including

flooding, wildfire and windstorms. We also assessed the ability and

willingness of borrowers to service their debts.

In 2022, we enhanced the methodology to factor in the negative

impact on property valuations, as well as the impact of affordability

due to repair costs, following physical risk events. We also considered

the retail mortgage portfolio with and without insurance. The scenario

assumptions reflected whether or not properties within the portfolio

had buildings insurance coverage to pay for damage incurred from

physical events. In addition, we addressed geolocation data

deficiencies, implemented new models and incorporated more data,

although the data and models used to estimate defaults and losses

are still evolving.

1    Our internal climate scenarios are supported by the Intergovernmental

Panel on Climate Change’s Representative Concentration Pathways

(‘RCP’) and are used as inputs into physical risk modelling. The Net

Zero scenario is mostly aligned to the RCP 2.6 scenario; the Current

Commitments scenario is mostly aligned to the RCP 4.5 scenario; and

the Downside Physical Risk scenario is mostly aligned to the RCP 8.5

scenario.

The modelled impact on our portfolio projects losses will remain

negligible under the Net Zero and Current Commitments scenarios by

2050. Under the Downside Physical Risk (with insurance) scenario,

although losses are five times larger than under the Net Zero and

Current Commitments scenario, they remain at low levels. This

moderate increase is largely driven by the expected demise of Flood

Re in the UK in 2039. Flood Re is a UK government-backed insurance

scheme that ensures that properties at the highest risk of flooding

can obtain buildings insurance. Under this scenario, properties ceded

to the scheme become uninsurable post-2039. The proportion of our

properties that were reinsured by Flood Re was less than 4% of the

UK portfolio at December 2021. While overall modelled losses were

low, a large proportion of these were driven by such properties.

One of the outcomes from the exercise was that the non-availability

of insurance for impacted properties was a key contributor to losses.

It was assumed that properties that are insurable, or where insurance

is affordable, will largely maintain their insurance. We also assessed

the impact of enhanced EPC legislation, although it was deemed to

be immaterial.

In addition, we assessed the risk of tropical cyclones and related

storm surges as they were deemed material in Hong Kong. However,

defaults are expected to remain low through to 2050 due to buildings

being designed to withstand high wind speeds and investment into

sea defences. We also looked at wildfire in Australia, although the risk

and severity is limited given our mortgage portfolio is predominantly

located in metropolitan areas. Similarly, losses in Singapore were low

in all the scenarios due to its geographical location and strong sea

defences.

Projected peril risk

Flooding is usually localised to specific areas that are close to water

sources such as rivers or the coast, areas that are located in particular

valleys where surface water can ‘pool’, or urban areas with poor

drainage following flash floods.

As the ‘Exposure to flooding’ table below shows, the majority of

properties located in the four markets are predicted to experience

zero to low risk of flooding, with flood depths of less than 0.5 metres,

under a 1-in-100-year event in each of the scenarios, demonstrating

the resilience of our portfolio.

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 228 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Exposure to flooding | | | | |
| Proportion of properties with projected  flood depths in a 1-in-100-  year severity flood event (%)1 | | | | |
|  |  | Scenarios | | |
| Markets | Flood depth  (metres) | Baseline  flood risk | Net Zero | Downside  Physical Risk |
|  |  | 2022 | 2050 | 2050 |
| UK | >1.5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.4 |
| 0.5–1.5 | 0.7 | 2.5 | 3.7 |
| 0–0.5 | 99.1 | 97.3 | 95.9 |
| Hong Kong | >1.5 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 1.2 |
| 0.5–1.5 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 30.4 |
| 0–0.5 | 98.1 | 97.9 | 68.4 |
| Singapore | >1.5 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 |
| 0.5–1.5 | 2.8 | 2.9 | 7.4 |
| 0–0.5 | 97.2 | 97.1 | 92.5 |
| Australia | >1.5 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.7 |
| 0.5–1.5 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 2.6 |
| 0–0.5 | 98.2 | 98.2 | 96.7 |

1  Severe flood events include river and surface flooding and coastal

inundation. The table compares 2050 snapshots under the Net Zero

and Downside Physical Risk scenarios with a baseline view in 2022.

The most impacted market is Hong Kong, where over 30% of the

locations would be susceptible to flood depths greater than

0.5 metres under the Downside Physical Risk scenario in 2050. This is

primarily driven by higher coastal and storm surges. However, this did

not take into account building type and property floor level, which we

expect would reduce the impact of flooding for a large number of

individual properties, given the majority of buildings in Hong Kong are

high-rise apartments.

For the remainder of the markets, more than 90% of mortgage

locations within each market are expected to experience flood depths

of less than 0.5 metres in all scenarios, which would not be material.

#### How climate change is impacting our

#### commercial real estate portfolios

We assessed the impact of various perils to which our commercial

real estate customers could be vulnerable, including flooding and

windstorms. Our commercial real estate portfolio is globally

diversified with larger concentrations in Hong Kong, the UK and the

US.

The impact of exposures to these perils can lead to increased ECL,

largely due to the cost of repairs following damages caused by

physical risk events or property valuation impacts caused by the

increasing frequency of physical risk events.

The ‘Exposure to peril’ table below shows exposure of our

commercial real estate portfolio within our largest markets to specific

physical risk events. The ‘peak multiplier increase in ECL’ table shows

for our largest markets the peak ECL increase modelled to be

experienced during the 2022 to 2050 period. This is a metric which

compares the multiplied levels of exposure in the scenario against a

counterfactual scenario that incorporates no climate change. We use

the sector’s exposure at default, which represents the relative size of

our exposure to potential losses from customer defaults within each

jurisdiction.

Exposure to peril

Proportion of our portfolio exposed to main perils in key markets.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Coastal  inundation | Cyclone  wind | Surface water  flooding | Riverine  flooding |
|  | % | % | % | % |
| Hong  Kong | 2 | 94 | 18 | 11 |
| UK | 15 | 0 | 12 | 8 |
| US | 16 | 83 | 15 | 28 |

Peak multiplier increase in ECL

Relative size of exposures at default (‘EAD’) and increase in peak ECL

under each scenario compared with the counterfactual scenario

(expressed as a multiple)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Exposure  at default  in 2021 | Net  Zero | Current  Commit-  ments | Downside  Transition  Risk | Downside  Physical  Risk (with  insurance) | Downside  Physical  Risk  (without  insurance  ) |
| Hong  Kong | ♦ | <1.25x | <1.25x | <1.25x | <1.25x | <1.25x |
| UK | ♦ | <1.25x | <1.25x | <1.25x | <1.5x | <1.5x |
| US | ♦ | <1.25x | <1.25x | <1.25x | <1.25x | <1.5x |

The tables show that despite a varying degree of exposure to perils

across our most significant markets, our portfolio continues to

maintain a strong level of resilience to physical climate risks out to the

long term. In addition, the impact of insurance coverage mitigates

some of the risks under the most severe Downside Physical Risk

climate scenario.

Our largest credit exposure is in Hong Kong, where our portfolio has

material exposure to tropical cyclone winds. However, the resulting

impact on prospective credit losses remains low in the medium to

long term due to high building standards.

In the UK, in line with our retail portfolio, the main perils that drive

potential credit losses relate to coastal, river and surface water

flooding, although the impacts from these perils are not expected to

cause significant damages. Around 20% of our financed properties

are in London, and most are protected by the Thames Barrier. Under

the Net Zero scenario, transition risks materialise from 2025 due to

the costs of retrofitting requirements, and these are expected to lead

to increased impairments.

In the US, the major perils are from coastal flooding, largely in the

north-east of the country and in Florida, and from hurricane impact,

including gust damage, heavy rainfall and storm surges. The intensity

of these events are expected to increase in the future with a greater

proportion of tropical cyclones falling within the highest categories.

These will not only affect the regions that are currently exposed, but

also new areas due to the projected poleward shift of future tropical

cyclones. Building resilience and the future availability and affordability

of insurance cover in these regions will be the key determinants of

climate risks.

#### Understanding the resilience of our critical

#### properties

Climate change poses a physical risk to the buildings that we occupy

as an organisation, including our offices, retail branches and data

centres, both in terms of loss and damage, and business interruption.

We measure the impacts of climate and weather events to our

buildings on an ongoing basis, using historical, current and scenario

modelled forecast data. In 2022, there were 38 major storms that had

no impact on the availability of our buildings.

We use stress testing to evaluate the potential for impact to our

owned or leased premises. Our scenario stress test, conducted in

2022, analysed how seven different climate change-related hazards –

comprising coastal inundation, extreme heat, extreme winds,

wildfires, riverine flooding, soil movement due to drought, and surface

water flooding – could impact 500 of our critical and important

buildings.

The 2022 stress test covered all 500 buildings and modelled climate

change with the NGFS’s Hot house scenario that projects that the rise

in the temperature of the world will likely exceed 4°C by 2100. It also

modelled a less severe scenario that projects that global warming will

likely be limited to 2°C, in line with the upper limit ambition of the

Paris Agreement.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 229 |

Key findings from the 4°C or greater Hot house scenario included:

•By 2050, 62 of the 500 critical and important buildings will have a

high potential for impact due to climate change, with insurance-

related losses estimated to be in excess of 10% of the insured

value of our buildings.

•These included 40 locations that face the risk of coastal flooding

due to sea levels rising and storm surges associated with

typhoons and hurricanes. In addition, five locations face the risk of

fluvial flooding due to surface water run-off caused by heavy rain.

The remaining 17 locations are data centres where the

predominant risk emanate from a mixture of temperature

extremes and water stress, which could impact the mechanical

cooling equipment or drought for which the specific direct physical

impacts could be soil movement.

•A further 84 locations have the potential to be impacted by climate

change, albeit to a lesser extent, with insurance-related losses

estimated at between 5% and 10% of the insured value of our

buildings. The principal risks are coastal flooding, drought,

temperature extremes, and water stress.

A key finding from the 2°C, less severe scenario showed:

•The total number of buildings at risk reduces from 146 to 98, with

the same 62 key facilities still at risk by 2050 from the same perils.

This forward-looking data will inform real estate planning. We will

continue to improve our understanding of how extreme weather

events impact our building portfolio as climate risk assessment tools

improve and evolve. Additionally, we buy insurance for property

damage and business interruption, and consider insurance as a loss

mitigation strategy depending on its availability and price.

We regularly review and enhance our building selection process and

global engineering standards, and will continue to assess historical

claims data to help ensure our building selection and design standards

reflect the potential impacts of climate change.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Resilience risk |

#### Overview

Resilience risk is the risk of sustained and significant business

disruption from execution, delivery, physical security or safety events,

causing the inability to provide critical services to our customers,

affiliates, and counterparties. Resilience risk arises from failures or

inadequacies in processes, people, systems or external events.

#### Resilience risk management

Key developments in 2022

The Operational and Resilience Risk sub-function provides robust risk

steward oversight of the management of resilience risk by the Group

businesses, functions and legal entities. This includes effective and

timely independent challenge and expert advice. During the year, we

carried out a number of initiatives to keep pace with geopolitical,

regulatory and technology changes and to strengthen the

management of resilience risk:

•We focused on enhancing our understanding of our risk and

control environment, by updating our risk taxonomy and control

libraries, and refreshing risk and control assessments.

•We implemented heightened monitoring and reporting of cyber,

third-party, business continuity and payment/sanctions risks

resulting from the Russia-Ukraine war, and enhanced controls and

key processes where needed.

•We provided analysis and easy-to-access risk and control

information and metrics to enable management to focus on non-

financial risks in their decision making and appetite setting.

•We further strengthened our non-financial risk governance and

senior leadership, and improved our coverage and risk steward

oversight for data privacy and change execution.

We prioritise our efforts on material risks and areas undergoing

strategic growth, aligning our location strategy to this need. We also

remotely provide oversight and stewardship, including support of

chief risk officers, in territories where we have no physical presence.

Governance and structure

The Operational and Resilience Risk target operating model provides a

globally consistent view across resilience risks, strengthening our risk

management oversight while operating effectively as part of a

simplified non-financial risk structure. We view resilience risk across

nine sub-risk types related to: failure to manage third parties;

technology and cybersecurity; transaction processing; failure to

protect people and places from physical malevolent acts; business

interruption and incident risk; data risk; change execution risk; building

unavailability; and workplace safety.

Risk appetite and key escalations for resilience risk are reported to the

Non-Financial Risk Management Board, chaired by the Group Chief

Risk and Compliance Officer, with an escalation path to the Group

Risk Management Meeting and Group Risk Committee.

Key risk management processes

Operational resilience is our ability to anticipate, prevent, adapt,

respond to, recover and learn from operational disruption while

minimising customer and market impact. Resilience is determined by

assessing whether we are able to continue to provide our most

important services, within an agreed level. This is achieved via day-to-

day oversight and periodic and ongoing assurance, such as deep dive

reviews and controls testing, which may result in challenges being

raised to the business by risk stewards. Further challenge is also

raised in the form of quarterly risk steward opinion papers to formal

governance. We accept we will not be able to prevent all disruption

but we prioritise investment to continually improve the response and

recovery strategies for our most important business services.

Business operations continuity

We continue to monitor the situation in Russia and Ukraine, and

remain ready to take measures to help ensure business continuity,

should the situation require. There has been no significant impact to

our services in nearby markets where the Group operates.

Publications from the UK government, EU Commission and energy

company National Grid, among others, advised on potential plans for

power cuts and energy restrictions across the UK and continental

Europe during the winter period. In light of potential disruption,

businesses and functions in these markets are reviewing existing

plans and responses to minimise the impact.

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 230 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Regulatory compliance risk |

#### Overview

Regulatory compliance risk is the risk associated with breaching our

duty to clients and other counterparties, inappropriate market conduct

and breaching related financial services regulatory standards.

Regulatory compliance risk arises from the failure to observe relevant

laws, codes, rules and regulations and can manifest itself in poor

market or customer outcomes and lead to fines, penalties and

reputational damage to our business.

#### Regulatory compliance risk management

Key developments in 2022

The dedicated programme to embed our updated purpose-led

conduct approach has concluded. Work to map applicable regulations

to our risks and controls continues in 2023 alongside the adoption of

new tooling to support enterprise-wide horizon scanning for new

regulatory obligations and manage our regulatory reporting

inventories. Climate risk has been integrated into regulatory

compliance policies and processes, with enhancements made to the

product governance framework and controls in order to ensure the

effective consideration of climate – and in particular greenwashing –

risks.

Governance and structure

The structure of the Compliance function is substantively unchanged

and the Group Regulatory Conduct capability and Group Financial

Crime capability both continue to work closely with the regional chief

compliance officers and their respective teams to help them identify

and manage regulatory and financial crime compliance risks across

the Group.

They also work together and with all relevant stakeholders to achieve

good conduct outcomes and provide enterprise-wide support on the

compliance risk agenda in collaboration with the Group’s Risk

function.

Key risk management processes

The Group Regulatory Conduct capability is responsible for setting

global policies, standards and risk appetite to guide the Group’s

management of regulatory compliance risk. It also devises the

required frameworks, support processes and tooling to protect

against regulatory compliance risks. The Group capability provides

oversight, review and challenge to the regional chief compliance

officers and their teams to help them identify, assess and mitigate

regulatory compliance risks, where required. The Group’s regulatory

compliance risk policies are regularly reviewed. Global policies and

procedures require the identification and escalation of any actual or

potential regulatory breaches, and relevant reportable events are

escalated to the Group’s Non-Financial Risk Management Board, the

Group Risk Management Meeting and Group Risk Committee, as

appropriate. The Group Head of Compliance reports to the Group

Chief Risk and Compliance Officer and attends the Risk and

Compliance Executive Committee, the Group Risk Management

Meeting and the Group Risk Committee.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Financial crime risk |

#### Overview

Financial crime risk is the risk that HSBC’s products and services will

be exploited for criminal activity. This includes fraud, bribery and

corruption, tax evasion, sanctions and export control violations,

money laundering, terrorist financing and proliferation financing.

Financial crime risk arises from day-to-day banking operations

involving customers, third parties and employees.

#### Financial crime risk management

Key developments in 2022

We regularly review the effectiveness of our financial crime risk

management framework, which includes consideration of the

complex and dynamic nature of sanctions compliance risk. In 2022,

we adapted our policies, procedures and controls to respond to the

unprecedented volume and diverse set of sanctions and trade

restrictions imposed against Russia following its invasion of Ukraine.

We also continued to make progress with several key financial crime

risk management initiatives, including:

•We enhanced our screening and non-screening controls to aid the

identification of potential sanctions risk related to Russia, as well

as risk arising from export control restrictions.

•We deployed a key component of our intelligence-led, dynamic

risk assessment capability for customer account monitoring in

additional UK entities, Mexico and Singapore, and have expanded

coverage to include monitoring of customer credit card activity in

the UK. Furthermore we have deployed a next generation

capability for the monitoring of correspondent banking activity in

Hong Kong and the UK.

•We reconfigured our transaction screening capability to be ready

for the global change to payment systems formatting under

ISO20022 requirements, and enhanced transaction screening

capabilities by implementing automated alert discounting.

•We strengthened the first-party lending fraud framework,

reviewed and published an updated fraud policy and associated

control library, and continued to develop fraud detection tools.

Governance and structure

The structure of the Financial Crime function remained substantively

unchanged in 2022, although we continued to review the

effectiveness of our governance framework to manage financial crime

risk. The Group Head of Financial Crime and Group Money Laundering

Reporting Officer continues to report to the Group Chief Risk and

Compliance Officer, while the Group Risk Committee retains

oversight of matters relating to fraud, bribery and corruption, tax

evasion, sanctions and export control breaches, money laundering,

terrorist financing and proliferation financing.

Key risk management processes

We will not tolerate knowingly conducting business with individuals or

entities believed to be engaged in criminal activity. We require

everybody in HSBC to play their role in maintaining effective systems

and controls to prevent and detect financial crime. Where we believe

we have identified suspected criminal activity or vulnerabilities in our

control framework, we will take appropriate mitigating action.

We manage financial crime risk because it is the right thing to do to

protect our customers, shareholders, staff, the communities in which

we operate, as well as the integrity of the financial system on which

we all rely. We operate in a highly regulated industry in which these

same policy goals are codified in law and regulation.

We are committed to complying with the laws and regulations of all

the markets in which we operate and applying a consistently high

financial crime standard globally.

We continue to assess the effectiveness of our end-to-end financial

crime risk management framework, and invest in enhancing our

operational control capabilities and technology solutions to deter and

detect criminal activity. We have simplified our framework by

streamlining and de-duplicating policy requirements. We also

strengthened our financial crime risk taxonomy and control libraries

and our investigative and monitoring capabilities through technology

deployments. We developed more targeted metrics, and have also

enhanced our governance and reporting.

We are committed to working in partnership with the wider industry

and the public sector in managing financial crime risk and we

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 231 |

participate in numerous public-private partnerships and information

sharing initiatives around the world. In 2022, our focus remained on

measures to improve the overall effectiveness of the global financial

crime framework, notably by providing input into legislative and

regulatory reform activities. We did this by contributing to the

development of responses to consultation papers focused on how

financial crime risk management frameworks can deliver more

effective outcomes in detecting and deterring criminal activity,

including tackling evolving criminal behaviours such as fraud. Through

our work with the Wolfsberg Group and the Institute of International

Finance, we supported the efforts of the global standard setter, the

Financial Action Task Force. In addition, we participated in a number

of public events related to tackling forestry crimes, wildlife trafficking

and human trafficking.

Independent Reviews

In August 2022, the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve

System terminated its 2012 cease-and-desist order, with immediate

effect. This order was the final remaining regulatory enforcement

action that HSBC had entered into in 2012. In June 2021, the UK

Financial Conduct Authority had already determined that no further

skilled person work was required under section 166 of the Financial

Services and Markets Act. The Group Risk Committee retains

oversight of matters relating to financial crime, including any

remaining remedial activity not yet completed as part of previous

recommendations.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Model risk |

#### Overview

Model risk is the risk of inappropriate or incorrect business decisions

arising from the use of models that have been inadequately designed,

implemented or used, or from models that do not perform in line with

expectations and predictions.

Model risk arises in both financial and non-financial contexts

whenever business decision making includes reliance on models.

#### Key developments in 2022

In 2022, we continued to make improvements in our model risk

management processes amid regulatory changes in model

requirements.

Initiatives during the year included:

•In response to regulatory capital changes, we redeveloped,

independently validated and submitted to the PRA and other local

regulators our models for the internal ratings-based (‘IRB’)

approach for credit risk, internal model method (‘IMM’) for

counterparty credit risk and internal model approach (‘IMA’) for

market risk. These new models have been built to enhanced

standards using improved data as a result of investment in

processes and systems.

•We redeveloped and validated models impacted by the changes to

the alternative rate setting mechanisms due to the Ibor transition.

•We embedded changes to address gaps in the control framework

that emerged as a result of increases in adjustments and overlays

that were applied to compensate for the impact of the Covid-19

pandemic, and the subsequent volatility due to the effects of the

rise in global interest rates on the ECL models.

•We have increased the involvement of first line colleagues in

businesses and functions in the development and management of

models. We also put an enhanced focus on key model risk drivers

such as data quality and model methodology.

•We have sought to enhance the reporting that supports the model

risk appetite measures, to support our businesses and functions in

managing model risk more effectively.

•We continued the transformation of the Model Risk Management

team, with further enhancements to the independent model

validation processes, including new systems and working

practices. Key senior hires were made during the year to lead the

business areas and regions to strengthen oversight and expertise

within the function.

•We have completed independent validations of a suite of newly

developed models for the forthcoming IFRS17 accounting

standards for insurance.

•We have enhanced our model risk teams with specialist skills to

manage the increased model risk in areas such as climate risk and

models using advanced analytics and machine learning, as they

become critical areas of focus that will grow in importance in 2023

and beyond.

#### Governance and structure

Model risk governance committees at the Group, business and

functional levels provide oversight of model risk. The committees

include senior leaders from the three global businesses and the Group

Risk and Compliance function, and focus on model-related concerns

and are supported by key model risk metrics. We also have Model

Risk Committees in our geographical regions focused on local delivery

and requirements. The Group-level Model Risk Committee is chaired

by the Group Chief Risk and Compliance Officer, and the heads of key

businesses participate in these meetings.

#### Key risk management processes

We use a variety of modelling approaches, including regression,

simulation, sampling, machine learning and judgemental scorecards

for a range of business applications. These activities include customer

selection, product pricing, financial crime transaction monitoring,

creditworthiness evaluation and financial reporting. Global

responsibility for managing model risk is delegated from the Board to

the Group Chief Risk and Compliance Officer, who authorises the

Group Model Risk Committee. This committee regularly reviews our

model risk management policies and procedures, and requires the

first line of defence to demonstrate comprehensive and effective

controls based on a library of model risk controls provided by Model

Risk Management. Model Risk Management also reports on model

risk to senior management and the Group Risk Committee on a

regular basis through the use of the risk map, risk appetite metrics

and top and emerging risks.

We regularly review the effectiveness of these processes, including

the model oversight committee structure, to help ensure appropriate

understanding and ownership of model risk is embedded in the

businesses and functions.

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 232 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Insurance manufacturing operations risk |

#### Contents

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| [233](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_376) | Overview |
| [233](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_379) | Insurance manufacturing operations risk management |
| [235](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_388) | Insurance manufacturing operations risk in 2022 |
| [235](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_388) | Measurement |
| [237](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_397) | Key risk types |
| [237](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_400) | –  Market risk |
| [238](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_415) | –  Credit risk |
| [238](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_418) | –  Liquidity risk |
| [238](#ie4edc76213cf40e9ae3dd93b36f88427_424) | –  Insurance underwriting risk |

#### Overview

The key risks for our insurance manufacturing operations are market

risk, in particular interest rate and equity, credit risk and insurance

underwriting risk. These have a direct impact on the financial results

and capital positions of the insurance operations. Liquidity risk, while

significant in other parts of the Group, is relatively minor for our

insurance operations.

#### HSBC’s insurance business

We sell insurance products through a range of channels including our

branches, insurance salesforces, direct channels and third-party

distributors. The majority of sales are through an integrated

bancassurance model that provides insurance products principally for

customers with whom we have a banking relationship, although the

proportion of sales through other sources such as independent

financial advisers, tied agents and digital is increasing.

For the insurance products we manufacture, the majority of sales are

savings, universal life and protection contracts.

We choose to manufacture these insurance products in HSBC

subsidiaries based on an assessment of operational scale and risk

appetite. Manufacturing insurance allows us to retain the risks and

rewards associated with writing insurance contracts by keeping part

of the underwriting profit and investment income within the Group.

We have life insurance manufacturing subsidiaries in eight markets,

which are Hong Kong, Singapore, mainland China, France, the UK,

Malta, Mexico and Argentina. We also have a life insurance

manufacturing associate in India.

Where we do not have the risk appetite or operational scale to be an

effective insurance manufacturer, we engage with a small number of

leading external insurance companies in order to provide insurance

products to our customers. These arrangements are generally

structured with our exclusive strategic partners and earn the Group a

combination of commissions, fees and a share of profits. We

distribute insurance products in all of our geographical regions.

This section focuses only on the risks relating to the insurance

products we manufacture.

#### Insurance manufacturing operations

#### risk management

#### Key developments in 2022

The insurance manufacturing subsidiaries follow the Group’s risk

management framework. In addition, there are specific policies and

practices relating to the risk management of insurance contracts,

which have not changed materially over 2022. During the year, there

was continued market volatility observed across interest rates, equity

markets and foreign exchange rates. This was predominantly driven

by geopolitical factors and wider inflationary concerns. One area of

key risk management focus was the implementation of the new

accounting standard, IFRS17 ‘Insurance Contracts’. Given the

fundamental nature of the impact of the accounting standard on

insurance accounting, this presents additional financial reporting and

model risks for the Group. Another area of focus was the acquisition

early in 2022 of an insurance business in Singapore and the

subsequent integration of that business into the Group’s risk

management framework.

#### Governance and structure

(Audited)

Insurance manufacturing risks are managed to a defined risk appetite,

which is aligned to the Group’s risk appetite and risk management

framework, including its three lines of defence model. For details of

the Group’s governance framework, see page 133. The Global

Insurance Risk Management Meeting oversees the control

framework globally and is accountable to the WPB Risk Management

Meeting on risk matters relating to the insurance business.

The monitoring of the risks within our insurance operations is carried

out by Insurance Risk teams. The Group’s risk stewardship functions

support the Insurance Risk teams in their respective areas of

expertise.

#### Stress and scenario testing

(Audited)

Stress testing forms a key part of the risk management framework for

the insurance business. We participate in local and Group-wide

regulatory stress tests, as well as internally developed stress and

scenario tests, including Group internal stress test exercises.

The results of these stress tests and the adequacy of management

action plans to mitigate these risks are considered in the Group’s

ICAAP and the entities’ regulatory Own Risk and Solvency

Assessments (‘ORSAs’), which are produced by all material entities.

Key risk management processes

Market risk

(Audited)

All our insurance manufacturing subsidiaries have market risk

mandates and limits that specify the investment instruments in which

they are permitted to invest and the maximum quantum of market

risk that they may retain. They manage market risk by using, among

others, some or all of the techniques listed below, depending on the

nature of the contracts written:

•We are able to adjust bonus rates to manage the liabilities to

policyholders for products with discretionary participating features

(‘DPF’). The effect is that a significant proportion of the market risk

is borne by the policyholder.

•We use asset and liability matching where asset portfolios are

structured to support projected liability cash flows. The Group

manages its assets using an approach that considers asset quality,

diversification, cash flow matching, liquidity, volatility and target

investment return. We use models to assess the effect of a range

of future scenarios on the values of financial assets and associated

liabilities, and ALCOs employ the outcomes in determining how

best to structure asset holdings to support liabilities.

•We use derivatives to protect against adverse market movements.

•We design new products to mitigate market risk, such as changing

the investment return sharing proportion between policyholders

and the shareholder.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 233 |

Credit risk

(Audited)

Our insurance manufacturing subsidiaries also have credit risk

mandates and limits within which they are permitted to operate,

which consider the credit risk exposure, quality and performance of

their investment portfolios. Our assessment of the creditworthiness

of issuers and counterparties is based primarily upon internationally

recognised credit ratings and other publicly available information.

Stress testing is performed on investment credit exposures using

credit spread sensitivities and default probabilities.

We use a number of tools to manage and monitor credit risk. These

include a credit report containing a watch-list of investments with

current credit concerns, primarily investments that may be at risk of

future impairment or where high concentrations to counterparties are

present in the investment portfolio. Sensitivities to credit spread risk

are assessed and monitored regularly.

Capital and liquidity risk

(Audited)

Capital risk for our insurance manufacturing subsidiaries is assessed

in the Group’s ICAAP based on their financial capacity to support the

risks to which they are exposed. Capital adequacy is assessed on

both the Group’s economic capital basis, and the relevant local

insurance regulatory basis.

Risk appetite buffers are set to ensure that the operations are able to

remain solvent, allowing for business-as-usual volatility and extreme

but plausible stress events. In certain cases, entities use reinsurance

to manage capital risk.

Liquidity risk is relatively minor for the insurance business. It is

managed by cash flow matching and maintaining sufficient cash

resources, investing in high credit-quality investments with deep and

liquid markets, monitoring investment concentrations and restricting

them where appropriate, and establishing committed contingency

borrowing facilities.

Insurance manufacturing subsidiaries complete quarterly liquidity risk

reports and an annual review of the liquidity risks to which they are

exposed.

Insurance underwriting risk

Our insurance manufacturing subsidiaries primarily use the following

frameworks and processes to manage and mitigate insurance

underwriting risks:

•a formal approval process for launching new products or making

changes to products;

•a product pricing and profitability framework, which requires initial

and ongoing assessment of the adequacy of premiums charged on

new insurance contracts to meet the risks associated with them;

•a framework for customer underwriting;

•reinsurance, which cedes risks to third-party reinsurers to keep

risks within risk appetite, reduce volatility and improve capital

efficiency; and

•oversight of expense and reserve risks by entity Financial

Reporting Committees.

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 234 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Insurance manufacturing operations risk in 2022

#### Measurement

The following tables show the composition of assets and liabilities by contract type and by geographical region.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Balance sheet of insurance manufacturing subsidiaries by type of contract1 | | | | | |
| (Audited) |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | With  DPF | Unit-linked | Other  contracts2 | Shareholder  assets and  liabilities | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Financial assets | 89,907 | 8,144 | 21,467 | 9,086 | 128,604 |
| –  financial assets designated and otherwise mandatorily measured at fair value  through profit or loss | 30,950 | 7,992 | 3,899 | 1,543 | 44,384 |
| –  derivatives | 418 | — | 30 | 15 | 463 |
| –  financial investments at amortised cost | 46,142 | 43 | 16,114 | 4,805 | 67,104 |
| –  financial investments at fair value through other comprehensive income | 8,349 | — | 486 | 1,920 | 10,755 |
| –  other financial assets3 | 4,048 | 109 | 938 | 803 | 5,898 |
| Reinsurance assets | 2,945 | 50 | 1,724 | 2 | 4,721 |
| PVIF4 | — | — | — | 9,900 | 9,900 |
| Other assets and investment properties | 2,521 | 2 | 225 | 957 | 3,705 |
| Total assets | 95,373 | 8,196 | 23,416 | 19,945 | 146,930 |
| Liabilities under investment contracts designated at fair value | — | 2,084 | 3,296 | — | 5,380 |
| Liabilities under insurance contracts | 91,948 | 5,438 | 17,521 | — | 114,907 |
| Deferred tax5 | 227 | 6 | 22 | 1,495 | 1,750 |
| Other liabilities | — | — | — | 7,212 | 7,212 |
| Total liabilities | 92,175 | 7,528 | 20,839 | 8,707 | 129,249 |
| Total equity | — | — | — | 17,681 | 17,681 |
| Total liabilities and equity at 31 Dec 2022 | 92,175 | 7,528 | 20,839 | 26,388 | 146,930 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial assets | 88,969 | 8,881 | 19,856 | 9,951 | 127,657 |
| –  financial assets designated and otherwise mandatorily measured at fair value  through profit or loss | 30,669 | 8,605 | 3,581 | 1,827 | 44,682 |
| –  derivatives | 129 | 1 | 15 | 2 | 147 |
| –  financial investments at amortised cost | 42,001 | 61 | 14,622 | 4,909 | 61,593 |
| –  financial investments at fair value through other comprehensive income | 10,858 | — | 459 | 1,951 | 13,268 |
| –  other financial assets3 | 5,312 | 214 | 1,179 | 1,262 | 7,967 |
| Reinsurance assets | 2,180 | 72 | 1,666 | 3 | 3,921 |
| PVIF4 | — | — | — | 9,453 | 9,453 |
| Other assets and investment properties | 2,558 | 1 | 206 | 820 | 3,585 |
| Total assets | 93,707 | 8,954 | 21,728 | 20,227 | 144,616 |
| Liabilities under investment contracts designated at fair value | — | 2,297 | 3,641 | — | 5,938 |
| Liabilities under insurance contracts | 89,492 | 6,558 | 16,757 | — | 112,807 |
| Deferred tax5 | 179 | 9 | 24 | 1,418 | 1,630 |
| Other liabilities | — | — | — | 7,269 | 7,269 |
| Total liabilities | 89,671 | 8,864 | 20,422 | 8,687 | 127,644 |
| Total equity | — | — | — | 16,972 | 16,972 |
| Total liabilities and equity at 31 Dec 2021 | 89,671 | 8,864 | 20,422 | 25,659 | 144,616 |

1Balance sheet of insurance manufacturing operations is shown before elimination of inter-company transactions with HSBC non-insurance operations.

2‘Other contracts’ includes term insurance, credit life insurance, universal life insurance and investment contracts not included in the ‘Unit-linked’ or

‘With DPF’ columns.

3Comprise mainly loans and advances to banks, cash and inter-company balances with other non-insurance legal entities.

4Present value of in-force long-term insurance business.

5‘Deferred tax’ includes the deferred tax liabilities arising on recognition of PVIF.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 235 |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Balance sheet of insurance manufacturing subsidiaries by geographical region1,2 | | | | |
| (Audited) | | | | |
|  | Europe | Asia | Latin  America | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Financial assets | 27,407 | 100,224 | 973 | 128,604 |
| –  financial assets designated and otherwise mandatorily measured at fair value through profit or  loss | 15,858 | 28,030 | 496 | 44,384 |
| –  derivatives | 292 | 171 | — | 463 |
| –  financial investments – at amortised cost | 383 | 66,674 | 47 | 67,104 |
| –  financial investments – at fair value through other comprehensive income | 9,505 | 861 | 389 | 10,755 |
| –  other financial assets3 | 1,369 | 4,488 | 41 | 5,898 |
| Reinsurance assets | 183 | 4,533 | 5 | 4,721 |
| PVIF4 | 1,296 | 8,407 | 197 | 9,900 |
| Other assets and investment properties | 958 | 2,687 | 60 | 3,705 |
| Total assets | 29,844 | 115,851 | 1,235 | 146,930 |
| Liabilities under investment contracts designated at fair value | 1,143 | 4,237 | — | 5,380 |
| Liabilities under insurance contracts | 24,076 | 89,904 | 927 | 114,907 |
| Deferred tax5 | 288 | 1,440 | 22 | 1,750 |
| Other liabilities | 2,166 | 4,992 | 54 | 7,212 |
| Total liabilities | 27,673 | 100,573 | 1,003 | 129,249 |
| Total equity | 2,171 | 15,278 | 232 | 17,681 |
| Total liabilities and equity at 31 Dec 2022 | 29,844 | 115,851 | 1,235 | 146,930 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial assets | 34,264 | 92,535 | 858 | 127,657 |
| –  financial assets designated and otherwise mandatorily measured at fair value through profit or  loss | 19,030 | 25,248 | 404 | 44,682 |
| –  derivatives | 65 | 82 | — | 147 |
| –  financial investments – at amortised cost | 1,161 | 60,389 | 43 | 61,593 |
| –  financial investments – at fair value through other comprehensive income | 12,073 | 817 | 378 | 13,268 |
| –  other financial assets3 | 1,935 | 5,999 | 33 | 7,967 |
| Reinsurance assets | 213 | 3,703 | 5 | 3,921 |
| PVIF4 | 1,098 | 8,177 | 178 | 9,453 |
| Other assets and investment properties | 1,091 | 2,431 | 63 | 3,585 |
| Total assets | 36,666 | 106,846 | 1,104 | 144,616 |
| Liabilities under investment contracts designated at fair value | 1,396 | 4,542 | — | 5,938 |
| Liabilities under insurance contracts | 30,131 | 81,840 | 836 | 112,807 |
| Deferred tax5 | 250 | 1,357 | 23 | 1,630 |
| Other liabilities | 2,711 | 4,523 | 35 | 7,269 |
| Total liabilities | 34,488 | 92,262 | 894 | 127,644 |
| Total equity | 2,178 | 14,584 | 210 | 16,972 |
| Total liabilities and equity at 31 Dec 2021 | 36,666 | 106,846 | 1,104 | 144,616 |

1HSBC has no insurance manufacturing subsidiaries in the Middle East and North Africa or North America.

2Balance sheet of insurance manufacturing operations is shown before elimination of inter-company transactions with HSBC non-insurance operations.

3Comprise mainly loans and advances to banks, cash and inter-company balances with other non-insurance legal entities.

4Present value of in-force long-term insurance business.

5‘Deferred tax’ includes the deferred tax liabilities arising on recognition of PVIF.

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 236 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Key risk types

Market risk

(Audited)

Description and exposure

Market risk is the risk of changes in market factors affecting HSBC’s

capital or profit. Market factors include interest rates, equity and

growth assets and foreign exchange rates.

Our exposure varies depending on the type of contract issued.

Our most significant life insurance products are contracts with

discretionary participating features (‘DPF’). These products typically

include some form of capital guarantee or guaranteed return on the

sums invested by the policyholders, to which discretionary bonuses

are added if allowed by the overall performance of the funds. These

funds are primarily invested in fixed interest, with a proportion

allocated to other asset classes to provide customers with the

potential for enhanced returns.

DPF products expose HSBC to the risk of variation in asset returns,

which will impact our participation in the investment performance.

In addition, in some scenarios the asset returns can become

insufficient to cover the policyholders’ financial guarantees, in which

case the shortfall has to be met by HSBC. Amounts are held against

the cost of such guarantees, calculated by stochastic modelling in the

larger entities.

The cost of such guarantees is accounted for as a deduction from the

present value of in-force (‘PVIF‘) asset, unless the cost of such

guarantees is already explicitly allowed for within the insurance

contract liabilities.

The following table shows the total reserve held for the cost of

guarantees, the range of investment returns on assets supporting

these products and the implied investment return that would enable

the business to meet the guarantees.

The cost of guarantees decreased to $745m (2021: $938m), primarily

due increases in interest rates during 2022.

For unit-linked contracts, market risk is substantially borne by the

policyholder, but some market risk exposure typically remains, as fees

earned are related to the market value of the linked assets.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial return guarantees | | | | | | | |
| (Audited) | | | | | | | |
|  |  | 2022 | | | 2021 | | |
|  |  | Investment  returns  implied by  guarantee | Long-term  investment  returns on  relevant  portfolios | Cost of  guarantees | Investment  returns  implied by  guarantee | Long-term  investment  returns on  relevant  portfolios | Cost of  guarantees |
|  |  | % | % | $m | % | % | $m |
| Capital |  | — | 1.6-5.1 | 47 | — | 0.7-2.3 | 220 |
| Nominal annual return |  | 0.1-1.9 | 3.6-6.8 | 548 | 0.1-1.9 | 2.7-6.4 | 423 |
| Nominal annual return |  | 2.0-3.9 | 2.0-5.5 | 109 | 2.0-3.9 | 2.2-4.1 | 183 |
| Nominal annual return |  | 4.0-5.0 | 2.0-4.2 | 41 | 4.0-5.0 | 2.2-4.2 | 112 |
| At 31 Dec |  |  |  | 745 |  |  | 938 |

Sensitivities

Changes in financial market factors, from the economic assumptions

in place at the start of the year, had a negative impact on reported

profit before tax of $988m (2021: $516m). The following table

illustrates the effects of selected interest rate, equity price and

foreign exchange rate scenarios on our profit for the year and the total

equity of our insurance manufacturing subsidiaries. These sensitivities

are prepared in accordance with current IFRSs, which will change

following the adoption of IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’, effective

from 1 January 2023. Further information about the adoption of

IFRS 17 is provided on page 335.

Where appropriate, the effects of the sensitivity tests on profit after

tax and equity incorporate the impact of the stress on the PVIF.

Due in part to the impact of the cost of guarantees and hedging

strategies, which may be in place, the relationship between the profit

and total equity and the risk factors is non-linear, particularly in a low

interest-rate environment. Therefore, the results disclosed should not

be extrapolated to measure sensitivities to different levels of stress.

For the same reason, the impact of the stress is not necessarily

symmetrical on the upside and downside. The sensitivities are stated

before allowance for management actions, which may mitigate the

effect of changes in the market environment. The sensitivities

presented allow for adverse changes in policyholder behaviour that

may arise in response to changes in market rates. The differences

between the impacts on profit after tax and equity are driven by the

changes in value of the bonds measured at fair value through other

comprehensive income, which are only accounted for in equity. The

increased upward sensitivity and reduced downward sensitivity of

profit after tax to a parallel shift in yield curves is driven by rising

interest rates having reduced the sensitivity impact associated with

the cost of guarantees in France.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Sensitivity of HSBC’s insurance manufacturing subsidiaries to market risk factors | | | | |
| (Audited) | | | | |
|  | 2022 | | 2021 | |
|  | Effect on  profit after  tax | Effect on  total equity | Effect on  profit after tax | Effect on  total equity |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| +100 basis point parallel shift in yield curves | (100) | (236) | (2) | (142) |
| -100 basis point parallel shift in yield curves | 35 | 177 | (154) | (9) |
| 10% increase in equity prices | 391 | 391 | 369 | 369 |
| 10% decrease in equity prices | (419) | (419) | (377) | (377) |
| 10% increase in US dollar exchange rate compared with all currencies | 98 | 98 | 80 | 80 |
| 10% decrease in US dollar exchange rate compared with all currencies | (98) | (98) | (80) | (80) |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 237 |

Credit risk

(Audited)

Description and exposure

Credit risk is the risk of financial loss if a customer or counterparty

fails to meet their obligation under a contract. It arises in two main

areas for our insurance manufacturers:

•risk associated with credit spread volatility and default by debt

security counterparties after investing premiums to generate a

return for policyholders and shareholders; and

•risk of default by reinsurance counterparties and non-

reimbursement for claims made after ceding insurance risk.

The amounts outstanding at the balance sheet date in respect

of these items are shown in the table on page 235.

The credit quality of the reinsurers’ share of liabilities under insurance

contracts is assessed as ‘satisfactory’ or higher (as defined on

page 146), with 100% of the exposure being neither past due nor

impaired (2021: 100%).

Credit risk on assets supporting unit-linked liabilities is predominantly

borne by the policyholders. Therefore, our exposure is primarily

related to liabilities under non-linked insurance and investment

contracts and shareholders’ funds. The credit quality of insurance

financial assets is included in the table on page 165.

The risk associated with credit spread volatility is to a large extent

mitigated by holding debt securities to maturity, and sharing a degree

of credit spread experience with policyholders.

Liquidity risk

(Audited)

Description and exposure

Liquidity risk is the risk that an insurance operation, though solvent,

either does not have sufficient financial resources available to meet

its obligations when they fall due, or can secure them only at

excessive cost. Liquidity risk may be able to be shared with

policyholders for products with DPF.

The following table shows the expected undiscounted cash flows for

insurance liabilities at 31 December 2022.

The profile of the expected maturity of insurance contracts at

31 December 2022 remained comparable with 2021.

The remaining contractual maturity of investment contract liabilities is

included in Note 30 on page 396.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Expected maturity of insurance contract liabilities | | | | | |
| (Audited) | | | | | |
|  | Expected cash flows (undiscounted) | | | | |
|  | Within 1 year | 1–5 years | 5–15 years | Over 15 years | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Unit-linked | 801 | 1,732 | 2,522 | 2,355 | 7,410 |
| With DPF and Other contracts | 8,637 | 31,290 | 55,157 | 135,002 | 230,086 |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 9,438 | 33,022 | 57,679 | 137,357 | 237,496 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Unit-linked | 1,346 | 2,605 | 3,159 | 2,293 | 9,403 |
| With DPF and Other contracts | 8,803 | 31,334 | 51,891 | 94,168 | 186,196 |
| At 31 Dec 2021 | 10,149 | 33,939 | 55,050 | 96,461 | 195,599 |

Insurance underwriting risk

Description and exposure

Insurance underwriting risk is the risk of loss through adverse

experience, in either timing or amount, of insurance underwriting

parameters (non-economic assumptions). These parameters include

mortality, morbidity, longevity, lapse and expense rates. Lapse risk

exposure on products with premium financing increased over the year

as rising interest rates led to an increase in the cost of financing for

customers.

The principal risk we face is that, over time, the cost of the contract,

including claims and benefits, may exceed the total amount of

premiums and investment income received.

The tables on pages 235 and 236 analyse our life insurance risk

exposures by type of contract and by geographical region.

The insurance risk profile and related exposures remain largely

consistent with those observed at 31 December 2021.

Sensitivities

(Audited)

The following table shows the sensitivity of profit and total equity to

reasonably possible changes in non-economic assumptions across all

our insurance manufacturing subsidiaries. These sensitivities are

prepared in accordance with current IFRSs, which will change

following the adoption of IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’, effective

from 1 January 2023. Further information about the adoption of

IFRS 17 is provided on page 335.

Mortality and morbidity risk is typically associated with life insurance

contracts. The effect on profit of an increase in mortality or morbidity

depends on the type of business being written.

Sensitivity to lapse rates depends on the type of contracts

being written. An increase in lapse rates typically has a negative

effect on profit due to the loss of future income on the lapsed

policies. However, some contract lapses have a positive effect on

profit due to the existence of policy surrender charges.

Expense rate risk is the exposure to a change in the allocated cost

of administering insurance contracts. To the extent that increased

expenses cannot be passed on to policyholders, an increase in

expense rates will have a negative effect on our profits. This risk is

generally greatest for our smaller entities.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Sensitivity analysis | | |
| (Audited) | | |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m |
| Effect on profit after tax and total equity at 31 Dec |  |  |
| Effect on profit after tax and total equity at 10% increase in mortality and/or morbidity rates | (105) | (112) |
| Effect on profit after tax and total equity at 10% decrease in mortality and/or morbidity rates | 109 | 115 |
| Effect on profit after tax and total equity at 10% increase in lapse rates | (121) | (115) |
| Effect on profit after tax and total equity at 10% decrease in lapse rates | 124 | 129 |
| Effect on profit after tax and total equity at 10% increase in expense rates | (89) | (108) |
| Effect on profit after tax and total equity at 10% decrease in expense rates | 89 | 107 |

#### Risk review

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 238 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Corporate governance report |

HSBC continues to enhance its corporate governance practices and

#### procedures to support the Board's ambition of world-class governance.

The corporate governance report gives details of our Board of Directors, senior management, and Board committees. It outlines key aspects of

our approach to corporate governance, including internal control.

It also includes the Directors’ remuneration report, which explains our policies on remuneration and their application.

#### Contents

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| [240](#id42dbec1de4a4a5390289335f1b45526_10) | The Board |
| [244](#id42dbec1de4a4a5390289335f1b45526_16) | Senior management |
| [248](#id42dbec1de4a4a5390289335f1b45526_22) | How we are governed |
| [255](#id42dbec1de4a4a5390289335f1b45526_25) | Board activities during 2022 |
| [257](#id42dbec1de4a4a5390289335f1b45526_4259) | Board and committee effectiveness, performance and  accountability |
| [259](#id42dbec1de4a4a5390289335f1b45526_43) | Board committees |
| [276](#id42dbec1de4a4a5390289335f1b45526_94) | Directors' remuneration report |
| [301](#id42dbec1de4a4a5390289335f1b45526_211) | Share capital and other related disclosures |
| [306](#id42dbec1de4a4a5390289335f1b45526_250) | Internal control |
| [308](#id42dbec1de4a4a5390289335f1b45526_259) | Employees |
| [310](#id42dbec1de4a4a5390289335f1b45526_289) | Statement of compliance |
| [311](#id42dbec1de4a4a5390289335f1b45526_292) | Directors' responsibility statement |

We have a comprehensive range of policies and systems in place designed to help ensure

that the Group is well managed, with effective oversight and control.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 239 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| The Board |

The Board, which seeks to promote the

Group’s long-term success, deliver

sustainable value to shareholders and

promote a culture of openness and debate,

comprises diverse, high-calibre members

who have experience in our global markets.

#### Chairman and executive Directors

#### Mark E Tucker

 (65) 4C

Group Chairman

Appointed to the Board: September 2017

Group Chairman since: October 2017

Skills and experience: With over 35 years of experience in financial

services in Asia, Africa, the US, the EU and the UK, including 30 years

living and working in Hong Kong, Mark has a deep understanding of

the industry and markets in which we operate.

Career: Mark was previously Chairman, Group Chief Executive and

President of AIA Group Limited (‘AIA’), and prior to AIA he was Group

Chief Executive of Prudential plc.

Mark previously served as a non-executive Director of the Court of

the Bank of England and as an independent non-executive Director of

Goldman Sachs Group.

Other appointments:

•Non-executive Chairman of Discovery Limited

•Supporting Chair of Chapter Zero

•Member of the UK Investment Council

•Member of the Advisory Group on Trade Finance to the

International Chamber of Commerce

•Member of the Trade Advisory Group on Financial Services to the

UK Government’s Department for International Trade

•Member of the Asia Business Council

•Chairman of the Multinational Chairman’s Group

•Co-Chair of the Indian B20 Taskforce on Financial Inclusion for

Economic Empowerment

•Director, Peterson Institute for International Economics

•Director, Institute of International Finance

•Asia Society Board of Trustees

#### Noel Quinn

(61)

Group Chief Executive

Appointed to the Board: August 2019

Group Chief Executive since: March 2020

Skills and experience: Having qualified as an accountant in 1987,

Noel has more than 30 years of banking and financial services

experience, both in the UK and Asia.

Career: Noel was appointed Group Chief Executive in March 2020,

having held the role on an interim basis since August 2019. Since

joining HSBC and its constituent companies in 1987, Noel has held a

variety of roles including Chief Executive Officer, Global Commercial

Banking; Regional Head of Commercial Banking for Asia-Pacific; Head

of Commercial Banking UK; and Head of Commercial Finance Europe.

Other appointments:

•Chair of the Financial Services Task Force of the Sustainable

Markets Initiative

•Member of the Advisory Council of the Sustainable Markets

Initiative

•Founding member of CNBC ESG Council

•Member of the Advisory Board of the China Children Development

Fund

•Principal member of the Glasgow Financial Alliance for Net Zero

•Member of the World Economic Forum's International Business

Council

#### Georges Elhedery

(48)

Group Chief Financial Officer

Appointed to the Board: January 2023

Skills and experience: Georges has 25 years of experience in the

banking industry across Europe, the Middle East and Asia, and has

held a number of executive roles at both a regional and global

business level.

Career: Georges was appointed Group Chief Financial Officer and

executive Director with effect from 1 January 2023. He is also

responsible for the oversight of the Group’s transformation

programme and corporate development activities. Georges was

previously co-Chief Executive Officer, Global Banking and Markets

and also Head of the Markets and Securities Services division of the

business. Georges joined HSBC in 2005 with extensive trading

experience in London, Paris and Tokyo. He has since held a number

of senior leadership roles, including Head of Global Banking and

Markets, Middle East and North Africa; Chief Executive Officer for

HSBC, Middle East, North Africa and Türkiye; and Global Head of

Markets based in London.

Board committee membership key

C. Committee Chair

1.Group Audit Committee

2.Group Risk Committee

3.Group Remuneration Committee

4.Nomination & Corporate Governance Committee

For full biographical details of our Board members, see

www.hsbc.com/who-we-are/leadership-and-governance.

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 240 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Independent non-executive Directors

#### Geraldine Buckingham (45)

2,3,4

Independent non-executive Director

Appointed to the Board: May 2022

Skills and experience: Geraldine is an experienced executive

within the global financial services industry, with significant leadership

experience in Asia.

Career: Geraldine is the former Chair and Head of Asia-Pacific at

BlackRock, where she was responsible for all business activities

across Hong Kong, mainland China, Japan, Australia, Singapore, India

and Korea. After stepping down from this role, she acted as senior

adviser to the Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of BlackRock.

She earlier served as BlackRock's Global Head of Corporate Strategy,

and previously was a partner within McKinsey & Company’s financial

services practice.

Other appointments:

•Independent non-executive Director of Brunswick Group

Partnership Ltd

•Member of the Advisory Board of ClimateWorks Centre Australia

#### Rachel Duan (52)

1,3,4

Independent non-executive Director

Appointed to the Board: September 2021

Skills and experience: Rachel is an experienced business leader

with exceptional international experience in the US, Japan, mainland

China and Hong Kong.

Career: Rachel spent 24 years at General Electric (‘GE’), where she

held positions including Senior Vice President of GE, and President

and Chief Executive Officer of GE’s Global Markets where she was

responsible for driving GE’s growth in Asia-Pacific, the Middle East,

Africa, Latin America, Russia and the Commonwealth of Independent

States. She also previously served as President and Chief Executive

Officer of GE Advanced Materials China and then of the Asia-Pacific;

President and CEO of GE Healthcare China; and President and CEO of

GE China.

Other appointments:

•Independent non-executive Director of Sanofi S.A.

•Independent non-executive Director of AXA S.A.

•Independent non-executive Director of the Adecco Group AG

#### Dame Carolyn Fairbairn (62)

2,3C,4

Independent non-executive Director

Appointed to the Board: September 2021

Skills and experience: Carolyn has significant experience across

the media, government and finance sectors, and a deep

understanding of the macroeconomic, regulatory, and political

environment.

Career: An economist by training, Carolyn has served as a partner at

McKinsey & Company, Director-General of the Confederation of

British Industry, and held senior executive positions at BBC and ITV

plc. She has extensive board experience, having previously served as

non-executive Director of Lloyds Banking Group plc, The Vitec Group

plc, Capita plc and BAE Systems plc. She has also served as a non-

executive Director of the UK Competition and Markets Authority and

the Financial Services Authority.

Other appointments:

•Honorary Fellow of Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge

•Honorary Fellow of Nuffield College, Oxford

•Chair of Trustees at Royal Mencap Society

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 241 |

#### James Forese (59)

2,3,4

Independent non-executive Director

Appointed to the Board: May 2020

Skills and experience: James has over 30 years of international

business and management experience in the finance industry working

in areas including global markets, investment and private banking.

Career: James formerly served as President of Citigroup. He began

his career in securities trading with Salomon Brothers, one of

Citigroup’s predecessor companies, in 1985. In addition to his most

recent role as Citigroup's President, he was Chief Executive Officer of

Citigroup’s Institutional Clients Group. He has held the positions of

Chief Executive of its Securities and Banking division and Head of its

Global Markets business.

Other appointments:

•Non-executive Chair of HSBC North America Holdings Inc

•Non-executive Chairman of Global Bamboo Technologies

•Trustee of Colby College

#### Steven Guggenheimer (57)

2,4

Independent non-executive Director

Appointed to the Board: May 2020

Skills and experience: Steven brings extensive insight into

technologies ranging from artificial intelligence to Cloud computing,

through his experience advising businesses on digital transformation.

Career: Steven has more than 25 years of experience at Microsoft,

where he held a variety of senior leadership roles. These included:

Corporate Vice President, Artificial Intelligence and Independent

Software Vendor Engagement; and Corporate Vice President, Original

Equipment Manufacturer.

Other appointments:

•Independent non-executive Director of BT Group plc

•Independent non-executive Director of Leupold & Stevens, Inc

•Independent non-executive Director of Forrit Holdings Limited

•Independent non-executive Director of Software Acquisition Group

#### Dr José Antonio Meade Kuribreña (53)

3,4

Independent non-executive Director

Appointed to the Board: March 2019

Workforce engagement non-executive Director since: June 2022

Skills and experience: José has extensive experience in public

administration, banking and financial policy.

Career: José has held Cabinet-level positions in the federal

government of Mexico, including as Secretary of Finance and Public

Credit, Secretary of Social Development, Secretary of Foreign Affairs

and Secretary of Energy. Prior to his appointment to the Cabinet, he

served as Undersecretary and as Chief of Staff in the Ministry of

Finance and Public Credit. José is also a former Director General of

Banking and Savings at the Ministry of Finance and Public Credit, and

served as Chief Executive Officer of the National Bank for Rural

Credit.

Other appointments:

•Independent non-executive Director of Alfa S.A.B. de C.V.

•Independent non-executive Director of Grupo Comercial Chedraui,

S.A.B. de C.V.

•Board member of The Global Center on Adaptation

•Member of the Advisory Board of the University of California,

Centre for US Mexican Studies

•Member of the UNICEF Mexico Advisory Board

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 242 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Eileen Murray (64)

1,4

Independent non-executive Director

Appointed to the Board: July 2020

Skills and experience: Eileen has extensive knowledge in financial

services, technology and corporate strategy from a career spanning

more than 40 years.

Career: Eileen previously served as co-Chief Executive Officer of

Bridgewater Associates, LP. Before this, she was Chief Executive

Officer for Investment Risk Management LLC, and President and co-

Chief Executive Officer of Duff Capital Advisors. Eileen started her

professional career at Morgan Stanley, where she held positions

including Controller, Treasurer, and Global Head of Technology and

Operations, as well as Chief Operating Officer for its Institutional

Securities Group. She was also Head of Global Technology,

Operations and Product Control at Credit Suisse.

Other appointments:

•Independent non-executive Director of Guardian Life Insurance

Company of America

•Independent non-executive Director of Broadridge Financial

Solutions, Inc

•Independent non-executive Director and Chair of Carbon Arc

•Strategic Adviser of Invisible Urban Charging

•Adviser of ConsenSys

#### David Nish (62)

1C,2,4

Independent non-executive Director

Appointed to the Board: May 2016

Senior Independent non-executive Director since: February 2020

Skills and experience: David has international experience in

financial services, corporate governance, strategy, financial reporting,

and operational transformation.

Career: David served as Group Chief Executive Officer of Standard

Life plc between 2010 and 2015, having joined the company in 2006

as Group Finance Director. He is also a former Group Finance Director

of Scottish Power plc and was a partner at Price Waterhouse. David

has also previously served as a non-executive Director of HDFC Life

(India), Northern Foods plc, Thus plc, London Stock Exchange Group

plc, the UK Green Investment Bank plc and Zurich Insurance Group.

Other appointments:

•Independent non-executive Director of Vodafone Group plc

•Honorary Professor of University of Dundee Business School

#### Jackson Tai (72)

1,2C,4

Independent non-executive Director

Appointed to the Board: September 2016

Skills and experience: Jackson has held senior operating and

governance roles across Asia, North America and Europe.

Career: Jackson was Vice Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of

DBS Group and DBS Bank Ltd, having previously served as Chief

Financial Officer and President and Chief Operating Officer. He

worked for 25 years in the investment banking division of J.P. Morgan

& Co. Incorporated, holding roles as Chairman of the Asia-Pacific

Management Committee and Head of Japan Capital Markets. Former

non-executive Director appointments included Canada Pension Plan

Investment Board, Royal Philips N.V., Bank of China Limited,

Singapore Airlines, NYSE Euronext, ING Groep N.V., CapitaLand Ltd,

SingTel Ltd. and Jones Lang LaSalle Inc. He also served as Vice

Chairman of Islamic Bank of Asia.

Other appointments:

•Independent non-executive Director of Eli Lilly and Company

•Independent non-executive Director of MasterCard Incorporated

•Member of the Advisory Panel of the Russell Reynolds Associates

Board and CEO Advisory Group

•Member of the Board of Trustees of the Rensselaer

Polytechnic Institute

•Member of the Association of the Metropolitan Opera

Board

#### Aileen Taylor (50)

Group Company Secretary and Chief Governance Officer

Appointed: November 2019

Skills and experience: Aileen is a solicitor with significant

governance and regulatory experience across various roles in the

banking industry. She is a member of the European Corporate

Governance Council, the GC100 and the Financial Conduct Authority's

Listing Authority Advisory Panel.

Career: Prior to joining HSBC, Aileen spent 19 years at the Royal

Bank of Scotland Group, holding various legal, risk and compliance

roles. She was appointed Group Secretary in 2010 and subsequently

Chief Governance Officer and Board Counsel.

Former Directors who served during the year

Irene Lee

Irene Lee retired from the Board on 29 April 2022

Pauline van der Meer Mohr

Pauline van der Meer Mohr retired from the Board on 29 April 2022

Ewen Stevenson

Ewen Stevenson resigned from the Board on 31 December 2022

Board committee membership key

C. Committee Chair

1.Group Audit Committee

2.Group Risk Committee

3.Group Remuneration Committee

4.Nomination & Corporate Governance Committee

For full biographical details of our Board members, see

www.hsbc.com/who-we-are/leadership-and-governance.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 243 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Senior management |

Senior management, which includes the

Group Executive Committee, supports the

Group Chief Executive in the day-to-day

management of the business and the

implementation of strategy.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Elaine Arden, 54  Group Chief Human Resources Officer |

Elaine joined HSBC as Group Chief Human Resources Officer in June

2017. Prior to joining HSBC, she was Group Human Resources

Director at Royal Bank of Scotland Group for six years. She has held a

number of human resources and employee relations roles throughout

her career in financial services, including with Clydesdale Bank and

Direct Line Group. Elaine is a member of the Chartered Institute of

Personnel and Development, and a Fellow of the Chartered Institute

of Banking in Scotland.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Colin Bell, 55  Chief Executive Officer, HSBC Bank plc and HSBC Europe |

Colin joined HSBC in July 2016 and was appointed Chief Executive

Officer, HSBC Bank plc and HSBC Europe in February 2021. He

previously held the role of Group Chief Compliance Officer. Before

HSBC, Colin worked at UBS as Global Head of Compliance and

Operational Risk Control. He served for 16 years in the British Army,

where he held a variety of command and staff positions, including

within operational tours of Iraq and Northern Ireland, and roles in the

Ministry of Defence and NATO.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Jonathan Calvert-Davies, 54  Group Head of Internal Audit |

Jonathan is a standing attendee of the Group Executive Committee,

having joined HSBC as Group Head of Internal Audit in October 2019.

He has 30 years of experience providing assurance, audit and advisory

services to the banking and securities industries in the UK, the US

and Europe. Jonathan’s previous roles included leading KPMG UK’s

financial services internal audit services practice and PwC’s UK

internal audit services practice. He also previously served as interim

Group Head of Internal Audit at the Royal Bank of Scotland Group.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Greg Guyett, 59  Chief Executive Officer, Global Banking and Markets |

Greg joined HSBC in October 2018 as Head of Global Banking and

became co-Chief Executive Officer of Global Banking and Markets in

March 2020, before assuming sole responsibility in October 2022.

Before joining HSBC, he was President and Chief Operating Officer of

East West Bank. Greg began his career as an investment banker at

J.P. Morgan, where positions included: Chief Executive Officer for

Greater China; Chief Executive Officer, Global Corporate Bank; Head

of Investment Banking for Asia-Pacific; and Co-Head of Banking for

Asia-Pacific.

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 244 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Dr Celine Herweijer, 45  Group Chief Sustainability Officer |

Celine joined HSBC as Group Chief Sustainability Officer in July 2021,

and is responsible for the Group’s execution of its sustainability

strategy. She is also co-chair of the Group's ESG Committee. She

was previously a partner at PwC for over a decade, where she held

global leadership roles including acting as its global innovation and

sustainability leader. Before joining PwC in 2009, Celine worked as

Director of Climate Change and Consulting for Risk Management

Solutions. She is a World Economic Forum Young Global Leader, a co-

chair of the We Mean Business Coalition, a PhD climate scientist and

NASA Fellow.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| John Hinshaw, 52  Group Chief Operating Officer |

John became Group Chief Operating Officer in February 2020, having

joined HSBC in December 2019. He has extensive background in

transforming and digitising organisations across a range of industries.

John was previously Executive Vice President of Technology and

Operations and Chief Customer Officer at Hewlett Packard and

Hewlett Packard Enterprise, and has held senior executive positions

at Verizon and Boeing. John serves on the boards of Sysco

Corporation and Illumio, Inc., and has previously served on the boards

of BNY Mellon, DocuSign and the National Academy Foundation.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Bob Hoyt, 58  Group Chief Legal Officer |

Bob joined HSBC as Group Chief Legal Officer in January 2021. He

was previously Group General Counsel at Barclays from 2013 to 2020.

Prior to that, he was General Counsel and Chief Regulatory Affairs

Officer for PNC Financial Services Group. Bob has served as General

Counsel and Senior Policy Adviser to the US Department of the

Treasury under Secretary Henry M. Paulson Jr, and as Special

Assistant and Associate Counsel to the White House under President

George W. Bush.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Steve John, 49  Group Chief Communications and Brand Officer |

Steve joined HSBC in December 2019 and was appointed to the

Group Executive Committee in April 2021. He has a wealth of senior

communications, public policy and leadership experience acquired

across a number of multinational and charitable organisations. Steve

was previously a partner and Global Director of Communications at

McKinsey & Company from 2014 to 2019. He has also held roles with

Bupa as Global Director of Corporate Affairs and PepsiCo as Director

of Corporate Affairs for their UK and Ireland franchises.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Pam Kaur, 59  Group Chief Risk and Compliance Officer |

Pam was appointed Group Chief Risk and Compliance Officer in 2021,

having held the position of Group Chief Risk Officer since 2020. Since

joining HSBC in 2013, her roles included Group Head of Internal Audit

and Head of Wholesale Market and Credit Risk. Pam has also held a

variety of audit, compliance, finance and operations roles in the

banking industry, including with Deutsche Bank, Royal Bank of

Scotland Group, Lloyds TSB and Citigroup. She serves as a non-

executive Director of abrdn plc, and was previously a non-executive

Director of Centrica plc.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| David Liao, 50  Co-Chief Executive Officer, Asia-Pacific – The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation  Limited |

David was appointed co-Chief Executive Officer of the Asia-Pacific

region in 2021. He is a Director of the Hongkong and Shanghai

Banking Corporation Limited, Bank of Communications Co., Limited,

and Hang Seng Bank Limited. David joined HSBC in 1997, with

previous roles including: Head of Global Banking Coverage for Asia-

Pacific; President and Chief Executive of HSBC China; Head of Global

Banking and Markets, HSBC China; and Treasurer and Head of Global

Markets, HSBC China.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 245 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Nuno Matos, 55  Chief Executive Officer, Wealth and Personal Banking |

Nuno was appointed Chief Executive Officer of Wealth and Personal

Banking in 2021. Since joining HSBC in 2015 from Santander Group,

he has held various roles, most recently as Chief Executive Officer of

HSBC Bank plc and HSBC Europe. He has also held the positions of

Chief Executive Officer of HSBC Mexico and Regional Head of Retail

Banking and Wealth Management for Latin America. He is currently a

Director of HSBC Global Asset Management Limited.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Stephen Moss, 56  Regional Chief Executive Officer – Middle East, North Africa and Türkiye |

Stephen was appointed Regional Chief Executive Officer for the

Middle East, North Africa and Türkiye in 2021. He has held a series of

roles in Asia, the UK and the Middle East since joining HSBC in 1992,

including as Chief of Staff to the Group Chief Executive and

overseeing the Group’s mergers and acquisitions, and strategy and

planning activities. Stephen is a Director of HSBC Bank Middle East

Limited, HSBC Middle East Holdings B.V, HSBC Bank Egypt S.A.E.,

HSBC Saudi Arabia and The Saudi British Bank.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Barry O'Byrne, 47  Chief Executive Officer, Global Commercial Banking |

Barry was appointed Chief Executive of Global Commercial Banking in

2020, having served in the role on an interim basis since August 2019.

He joined HSBC in 2017 as Chief Operating Officer for Commercial

Banking. Before joining HSBC, Barry worked at GE Capital for 19

years where he held a number of senior leadership roles, including

Chief Executive Officer and Chief Operating Officer for GE Capital

International.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Michael Roberts, 62  Chief Executive Officer, HSBC USA and Americas |

Michael was appointed Chief Executive Officer of HSBC USA when

he joined HSBC in 2019. He became Chief Executive Officer of the

Americas with oversight responsibility for Canada and Latin America

in 2021. He is a Director of HSBC Bank Canada; Director, President

and Chief Executive Officer of HSBC North America Holdings Inc.;

and Chairman of HSBC Bank USA, N.A., HSBC USA Inc and HSBC

Latin America Holdings (UK) Limited. Previously, Michael spent over

30 years at Citigroup in a number of senior leadership roles, most

recently as Global Head of Corporate Banking and Capital

Management and Chief Lending Officer.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Surendra Rosha, 54  Co-Chief Executive Officer, Asia-Pacific – The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation  Limited |

Surendra was appointed co-Chief Executive Officer of the Asia-Pacific

region in 2021. He is a Director of The Hongkong and Shanghai

Banking Corporation Limited, HSBC Global Asset Management

Limited and HSBC Bank Malaysia Berhad. Surendra joined HSBC in

1991 and has held several senior positions within Global Banking and

Markets, including Head of Global Markets in Indonesia and Head of

Institutional Sales, Asia-Pacific. He previously held the position of

Chief Executive for HSBC India and Head of HSBC’s financial

institutions group for Asia-Pacific.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| John David Stuart (known as Ian Stuart), 59  Chief Executive Officer, HSBC UK Bank plc |

Ian has been Chief Executive Officer of HSBC UK Bank plc since 2017

and has worked in financial services for over four decades. He joined

HSBC as Head of Commercial Banking in the UK and Europe in 2014,

having previously led the corporate and business banking businesses

at Barclays. He has also held various roles at the Royal Bank of

Scotland Group, and started his career at Bank of Scotland. Ian is a

business ambassador for Meningitis Now, and a member of the

Economic Crime Strategic Board and UK Finance Board.

Additional members of the Group Executive Committee

Noel Quinn

Georges Elhedery

Aileen Taylor

Biographies are provided on pages 240 and 243.

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 246 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Board and senior management diversity

#### We value difference

Diversity and inclusion are embedded within the culture of HSBC. The Board remains committed to having an inclusive culture that recognises

the importance of gender, social and ethnic diversity, and the benefits gained from different perspectives.

This section outlines the key diversity and inclusion metrics for Board members and executive management as at 31 December 2022. This

includes tenure, age, skills and experience, gender and ethnic representation.

#### Gender and ethnic diversity

The Financial Conduct Authority, in its capacity as the UK Listing

Authority, introduced new rules during 2022 that require listed

companies to publish information on female and ethnic heritage

representation on the Board and in senior management within the

Annual Report and Accounts 2023. The tables below outline the

current gender and ethnic diversity of the HSBC Holdings Board and

executive management in advance of these requirements becoming

applicable.

Gender

Board                    Executive management

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Board  members | |  | Executive  management2 | |
|  | Number | % | Number of senior  positions1 | Number | % |
| Male | 8 | 67 | 4 | 17 | 81 |
| Female | 4 | 33 | 0 | 4 | 19 |
| Other | — | — | — | — | — |
| Not specified/prefer  not to say | — | — | — | — | — |

Board      Executive management

Ethnic diversity

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Board  members | |  | Executive  management2 | |
|  | Number | % | Number  of senior  positions1 | Number | % |
| White British or other White  (including minority-White groups) | 9 | 75 | 4 | 14 | 66 |
| Mixed/multiple ethnic groups | — | — | — | 1 | 5 |
| Asian/Asian British | 2 | 17 | — | 4 | 19 |
| Black/African/Caribbean/Black British | — |  | — | — | — |
| Other ethnic groups, including Arab | 1 | 8 | — | 1 | 5 |
| Not specified/prefer not to say | — |  | — | 1 | 5 |

1  Senior positions on the Board comprise the Group Chairman, Group

Chief Executive, Group Chief Financial Officer and Senior Independent

non-executive Director.

2  Executive management comprises the Group Chief Executive, his

direct reports, and the Group Company Secretary and Chief

Governance Officer.

#### Board composition, tenure and age

2 Executive Directors 10 Non-executive Directors

Tenure on the Board

Age

#### Skills and experience

The Board, through its Nomination & Corporate Governance

Committee, regularly reviews the skills and experience it requires to

effectively discharge its responsibilities. A skills matrix, which is a key

tool used by the Board to inform its succession planning discussions,

is reviewed at least annually by the Board. An extract of the skills

matrix, showing a selection of the current skills and experience of the

non-executive Directors, is shown below.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 247 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| How we are governed |

We are committed to high standards of corporate governance. The

Group has a comprehensive range of policies and procedures in place

designed to help ensure that it is well managed, with effective

oversight and controls. We comply with the UK Corporate

Governance Code and the applicable requirements of the Hong Kong

Corporate Governance Code.

#### Board’s role, Directors’

#### responsibilities and meeting

#### attendance

The Board, led by the Group Chairman, is responsible among other

matters for:

•promoting the Group’s long-term success and delivering

sustainable value to shareholders;

•establishing and approving the Group’s strategy and objectives,

and monitoring the alignment of the Group’s purpose, strategy and

values with the desired culture;

•setting the Group’s risk appetite and monitoring the Group’s risk

profile;

•approving and monitoring capital and financial resource plans for

achieving strategic objectives, including material transactions;

•considering and approving the Group’s technology and

environmental, social and governance strategies;

•approving the appointment and remuneration of Directors,

including Board roles; and

•reviewing the Group’s overall corporate governance arrangements.

The Board’s responsibilities are set out in a schedule of matters

reserved within its terms of reference, which are available on our

website at www.hsbc.com/who-we-are/leadership-and-governance/

board-responsibilities. The Board’s powers are subject to relevant

laws, regulations and HSBC’s articles of association.

The role of the independent non-executive Directors is to support the

development of strategy, oversee risk, hold management to account

and ensure the executive Directors are discharging their

responsibilities properly, while creating the right culture to encourage

constructive challenge. Further details on the independence of the

Board can be found in the Nomination & Corporate Governance

Committee report on page 259. Non-executive Directors also review

the performance of management in meeting agreed goals and

objectives. The Group Chairman meets with the non-executive

Directors without the executive Directors in attendance after Board

meetings and otherwise, as necessary.

The roles of Group Chairman and Group Chief Executive are separate.

There is a clear division of responsibilities between the leadership of

the Board by the Group Chairman, and the executive responsibility for

day-to-day management of HSBC’s business, which is undertaken by

the Group Chief Executive.

The majority of Board members are independent non-executive

Directors. At 31 December 2022, the Board comprised the Group

Chairman, nine non-executive Directors, and two executive Directors

who are the Group Chief Executive and the Group Chief Financial

Officer. One non-executive Director will not stand for re-election at

the AGM in May 2023.

For further details of Board members' career backgrounds, skills,

experience and external appointments, see their biographies on

page 240, and for a breakdown of the diversity and skills of the Board

and senior management, see page 247.

#### Operation of the Board

The Board is ordinarily scheduled to meet at least seven times a year.

In 2022, the Board held 15 meetings. For further details on

attendance at those meetings, see page 250. The Board agenda is

agreed by the Group Chairman, working with both the Group Chief

Executive and the Group Company Secretary and Chief Governance

Officer. For further information, see ’Board activities during 2022’ on

page 255.

The Group Company Secretary and Chief Governance Officer, the

Group Chief Risk and Compliance Officer, the Group Chief Legal

Officer and the non-executive Chairman of The Hongkong and

Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited are all regular attendees at

Board meetings. Other senior executives attend Board meetings for

specific items as required.

In addition to formal Board meetings, the Board Oversight Sub-Group

met in advance of each Board meeting during 2022. Such meetings

were established following the appointment of Noel Quinn as Group

Chief Executive and changes to the senior management team as an

informal mechanism for a smaller group of Board members and

management to discuss emerging issues and upcoming Board

matters. Standing attendees comprise the Group Chairman, the Chair

of the Group Audit Committee (who is also the Senior Independent

Director), the Chair of the Group Risk Committee, the Chair of the

Group Remuneration Committee, the Group Chief Executive, the

Group Chief Financial Officer, the Group Chief Risk and Compliance

Officer, and the Group Company Secretary and Chief Governance

Officer. Other non-executive Directors and senior management are

invited on an ad hoc basis, depending on the subject matter to be

discussed. The forum is not decision making but provides regular

opportunities for Board members to communicate with senior

management to deepen their understanding of, and provide input into,

key issues facing the Group. Following a review by the Group

Chairman and Group Chief Executive of the role of the Board

Oversight Sub-Group, it was agreed that it would only be used on an

ad hoc basis where necessary going forward.

Relationship between the Board and senior

#### management

The Board delegates day-to-day management of the business and

implementation of strategy to the Group Chief Executive. The Group

Chief Executive is supported in his management of the Group by

recommendations and advice from the Group Executive Committee

(’GEC’), an executive forum comprising members of senior

management that include chief executive officers of the global

businesses, regional chief executive officers and functional heads. For

further details of the senior management team, see page 244.

The Directors are encouraged to have contact with management at all

levels, and have full access to all relevant information. Non-executive

Directors are encouraged to visit local business operations and meet

local management when they attend Board meetings in different

locations, and when travelling for other reasons. Board and senior

management travel resumed in 2022, which allowed for more

opportunities for Board members to meet together in person and with

key stakeholders. As Covid-19 restrictions remained in place for some

markets, and with the safety of colleagues and customers a priority,

several virtual meetings with senior executives continued to take

place, which included business meetings, induction meetings and

subject matter ’deep dives’.

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 248 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

Executive governance

The Group’s executive governance is underpinned by the Group

operating rhythm, which helps facilitate end-to-end governance

between senior leadership and the Board, and sets out the Board and

executive engagement schedule.

The Group operating rhythm has the following three pillars:

•The GEC normally meets every week to discuss current and

emerging issues.

•On a monthly basis, the GEC reviews the performance of each of

the global businesses in principal geographical areas and legal

entities. These performance reviews are supplemented by

operating unit performance review meetings between the Group

Chief Financial Officer and each of the chief executive officers of

the respective global businesses, regions and principal

subsidiaries. The Group Chief Risk and Compliance Officer usually

attends these meetings.

•The GEC holds a strategy and governance meeting two weeks in

advance of each Board meeting.

In addition, during the year, the Group Chief Executive independently

conducts several business reviews on focus areas such as costs and

the financial reporting plan.

Separate committees have been established to provide specialist

oversight for matters delegated to the Group Chief Executive and

senior management. For further details of these committees, see

page 251.

To further support our senior management, we have dedicated

corporate governance officers supporting our global businesses and

global functions to assist in effective end-to-end governance,

consistency and connectivity.

Subsidiary governance

We are committed to maintaining high standards of corporate

governance throughout the Group. All subsidiary boards and their

respective businesses are required to have in place effective

governance arrangements with regard to the businesses’ nature, size,

locations and the sectors in which they operate.

Certain subsidiaries are designated formally as principal subsidiaries

by approval of the Board. In addition to their obligations under their

respective local laws and regulation, principal subsidiaries, supported

by regional company secretaries, perform an important role in

supporting effective and high standards of governance across the

Group.

The designated principal subsidiaries are:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Principal subsidiary | Oversight responsibility |
| The Hongkong and Shanghai  Banking Corporation Limited | Asia-Pacific |
| HSBC Bank plc | Europe, Bermuda (excluding  Switzerland and UK ring-fenced  activities) |
| HSBC UK Bank plc | UK ring-fenced bank and its  subsidiaries |
| HSBC Middle East Holdings BV | Middle East, North Africa and  Türkiye |
| HSBC North America Holdings Inc. | US |
| HSBC Latin America Holdings (UK)  Limited | Mexico and Latin America |
| HSBC Bank Canada1 | Canada |

1  On 29 November 2022 HSBC announced it had entered into an

agreement to sell HSBC Bank Canada, subject to regulatory and

governmental approvals. The sale is expected to complete in late 2023.

Principal subsidiaries play a critical role in overseeing the

implementation of the subsidiary accountability framework in the

regions for which they are responsible. The subsidiary accountability

framework, refreshed by the Board in 2021, aims to provide

subsidiaries with a shared understanding and a consistent approach

towards the Group’s strategic objectives, culture and values, and

ensure that corporate governance best practice is applied throughout.

The framework sets clear overarching principles for subsidiaries to

follow to improve communications and connectivity within the Group.

It also focuses on ensuring that each subsidiary is led by an effective

board with an appropriate balance of skills, diversity, experience and

knowledge, having regard to the nature of the subsidiary's business

and any local legal and regulatory requirements. Board composition of

the Group's subsidiaries is kept under review as part of succession

planning.

The framework is subject to periodic review by the Board and/or its

Nomination & Corporate Governance Committee and is updated to

ensure that there is clarity for the directors and officers of their

respective roles and responsibilities.

Since the revised framework was implemented in 2021, there has

been a notable improvement in the diversity of subsidiary board

composition.

To continue this progress, HSBC in 2022 launched a Bank Director

Programme to develop and equip internal talent to undertake non-

executive employee director roles on subsidiary boards. This

programme is delivered in partnership with an external business

school, and provides certified qualifications to its participants in

becoming highly skilled and knowledgeable subsidiary director

candidates.

The Group Chairman interacts regularly with the chairs of the principal

subsidiaries, including through the Chairman’s Forum, which brings

together the chairs of the principal subsidiaries and the chairs of the

Group’s audit, risk and remuneration committees, and depending on

the topic for discussion, also the Group Chief Executive, non-

executive Directors and relevant executive management, advisers

and/or external experts. In 2022, the Chairman’s Forum covered

strategic business considerations, geopolitics, global public health,

liability pricing, shareholder engagements, ESG insights, delegations

of authority, employee engagement and financial performance. The

Non-Executive Director Summits, hosted by the Group Chairman, are

also effective subsidiary directors’ engagement events.

During 2022, the Group Chairman hosted two virtual Non-Executive

Director Summits in March and September, where approximately 180

independent non-executive directors from the Group’s subsidiaries

attended along with HSBC Holdings Board Directors. The summits

provide a platform for sharing key messages across subsidiaries, as

well as facilitating greater connectivity and helping to build a sense of

community among our subsidiaries’ non-executive directors. In 2022,

the non-executive directors received updates on Group-wide matters

including strategy, ESG issues, technology and governance.

The annual Remuneration Committee Chairs’ Forum took place in

November, and provided the principal subsidiary chairs with an

opportunity to discuss the Group’s performance and the Group

Remuneration Committee’s priorities. A follow-up forum was held in

late November to provide transparency around pay outcomes and

allocation, with feedback from the discussion used to shape the final

pay proposals, which were considered and approved by the Group

Remuneration Committee.

Board members attend principal subsidiary meetings as guests from

time to time. Similarly, principal subsidiary directors are invited to

attend committee meetings at Group level, where relevant. The chairs

of the principal subsidiary risk committees are regular attendees at

the Group Risk Committee. Similarly, the Group Audit Committee

Chair meets regularly with the principal subsidiary audit committee

chairs to promote the sharing of information and best practices.

These Group Board committees received escalated reports and

certifications from the principal subsidiary risk and audit committees

through the year.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 249 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Board roles, responsibilities and meeting attendance |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| The table below sets out the Board members’ respective roles, responsibilities and attendance at Board meetings and the AGM in 2022. For a  full description of key Board members’ responsibilities, see www.hsbc.com/who-we-are/leadership-and-governance/board-responsibilities. | | |
| Roles | Board  attendance in  2022 | Responsibilities |
| Group Chairman  Mark E Tucker1,2 | 15/15 | •Provides effective leadership of the Board and promotes the highest standards of corporate governance  practices.  •Leads the Board in providing strong strategic oversight and setting the Board’s agenda, culture and values.  •Leads the Board in challenging management’s thinking and proposals, and fosters open and constructive  debate among Directors.  •Maintains internal and external relationships with key stakeholders, and communicates investors’ views to the  Board.  •Organises periodic monitoring and evaluation, including externally facilitated evaluation, of the performance of  the Board, its committees and individual Directors.  •Leads on succession planning for the Board and its committees, ensuring appointments reflect diverse  cultures, skills and experiences. |
| Executive Director  Group Chief Executive  Noel Quinn2 | 15/15 | •Leads and directs the implementation of the Group’s business strategy, embedding the organisation’s culture  and values.  •Leads the Group Executive Committee with responsibility for the day-to-day operations of the Group, under  authority delegated to him from the Board.  •Maintains relationships with key internal and external stakeholders including the Group Chairman, the Board,  customers, regulators, governments and investors.  •Maintains responsibility and accountability for the Group’s and its employees’ compliance with applicable  laws, codes, rules and regulations, good market practice and HSBC’s own standards. |
| Executive Director  Group Chief Financial Officer  Ewen Stevenson2,4,6 | 14/15 | •Supports the Group Chief Executive in developing and implementing the Group strategy and recommends the  annual budget and long-term strategic and financial resource plan.  •Leads the Finance function and is responsible for effective financial reporting, including the effectiveness of  the processes and controls, to ensure the financial control framework is robust and fit for purpose.  •Maintains relationships with key stakeholders including shareholders. |
| Non-executive Director  Senior Independent Director  David Nish2,3 | 15/15 | •Supports the Group Chairman, acting as intermediary for non-executive Directors when necessary.  •Leads the non-executive Directors in the oversight of the Group Chairman, supporting the clear division of  responsibility between the Group Chairman and the Group Chief Executive.  •Listens to shareholders’ views if they have concerns that cannot be resolved through the normal channels. |
| Non-executive Directors |  | •Develop and approve the Group strategy.  •Challenge and oversee the performance of management.  •Approve the Group’s risk appetite and review risk profile and performance.  •Contribute to the assessment and monitoring of culture.  •Maintain internal and external relationships with the Group’s key stakeholders. |
| Geraldine Buckingham3,5 | 9/9 |
| Rachel Duan2,3 | 15/15 |
| Dame Carolyn Fairbairn2,3 | 15/15 |
| James Forese2,3,6 | 14/15 |
| Steven Guggenheimer2,3 | 14/15 |
| Irene Lee2,4 | 6/6 |
| Dr José Antonio Meade  Kuribreña2,3 | 15/15 |
| Eileen Murray2,3,6 | 14/15 |
| Jackson Tai2,3 | 15/15 |
| Pauline van der Meer  Mohr2,3,4,6 | 4/6 |
| Group Company Secretary  and Chief Governance  Officer  Aileen Taylor |  | •Maintains strong and consistent governance practices at Board level and throughout the Group.  •Supports the Group Chairman in ensuring effective functioning of the Board and its committees, and  transparent engagement between senior management and non-executive Directors.  •Facilitates induction and professional development of non-executive Directors.  •Advises and supports the Board and management in ensuring effective end-to-end governance and decision  making across the Group. |

1The non-executive Group Chairman was considered to be independent on appointment.

2Attended the AGM on 29 April 2022.

3Independent non-executive Director. All of the non-executive Directors are considered to be independent of HSBC. There are no relationships or

circumstances that are likely to affect any individual non-executive Director’s judgement. All non-executive Directors have confirmed their

independence during the year.

4Irene Lee and Pauline van der Meer Mohr retired from the Board on 29 April 2022. Ewen Stevenson retired from the Board on 31 December 2022.

5Geraldine Buckingham joined the Board effective 1 May 2022.

6Due to prior commitments Eileen Murray and Pauline van der Meer Mohr were not able to attend on 28 March 2022 and Steven Guggenheimer on

2 November 2022. Meetings held on 10 February 2022 and 25 November 2022 were ad hoc meetings called at short notice, and due to prior

commitments, James Forese and Pauline van der Meer Mohr were unable to attend on 10 February 2022 and Ewen Stevenson was unable to attend

on 25 November 2022.

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 250 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Board committees and working groups

The Board delegates oversight of certain audit, risk, remuneration,

nomination and governance matters to its committees. Each standing

Board committee is chaired by a non-executive Board member and

has a remit to cover specific topics in accordance with their

respective terms of reference. Only the Group Chairman and the

independent non-executive Directors are members of Board

committees. Details of the work carried out by each of the Board

committees can be found in the respective committee reports from

page 259.

The Chairman’s Committee provides the Board with the opportunity

to consider ad hoc and routine matters between scheduled Board

meetings. All Board members are invited to attend Chairman’s

Committee meetings.

In addition to Board committees, working groups have been

established to enhance Board governance, when appropriate,

including the Board Oversight Sub-Group and the Technology

Governance Working Group, which were first convened in 2019 and

2021, respectively. For further details of these committees, see

page 248 and the box below.

The Group Executive Committee has established a number of

committees to provide specialist oversight for matters delegated to

the Group Chief Executive and senior management, which help fulfil

their responsibilities under the Senior Managers and Certification

Regime.

These committees support the Group Chief Executive and senior

management in areas such as capital and liquidity, risk management,

disclosure and financial reporting, restructuring and investment

considerations, transformation oversight, ESG matters and talent and

development.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Board | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Chair: Mark Tucker | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Chairman’s  Committee | | | Nomination &  Corporate  Governance  Committee | | Group Audit  Committee | | Group Risk  Committee | | Group  Remuneration  Committee | | Informal governance  Board Oversight Sub-  Group |
| Chair: Mark Tucker | | | Chair: Mark Tucker | | Chair: David Nish | | Chair: Jackson Tai | | Chair: Dame Carolyn  Fairbairn | | Chair: Mark Tucker |
|  | | | See page 259 | | See page 262 | | See page 271 | | See page 276 | | Technology  Governance Working  Group |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Co-Chairs:  Eileen Murray and  Steven Guggenheimer |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Group Executive Committee | | | | | | |
| Chair: Noel Quinn | | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Acquisitions and  Disposals  Committee | Disclosure and  Controls  Committee | Environmental,  Social and  Governance  Committee | Group People  Committee | Group Risk  Management  Meeting | Holdings Asset  and Liability  Committee | Transformation  Oversight  Executive  Committee |
| Chair: Noel  Quinn | Chair: Ewen  Stevenson1 | Co-Chairs:  Celine Herweijer  and Aileen Taylor | Chair: Elaine Arden | Chair: Pam Kaur | Chair: Ewen  Stevenson1 | Chair: Ewen  Stevenson1 |
| 1  Georges Elhedery took over as chair from 1 January 2023. | | | | | | |
|  | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| ESG governance |
| With ESG issues rising up the global agenda, including with the  transition to a sustainable economy, we understood the need to  embed ESG considerations more deeply into our governance  processes. In February 2021, the Board approved the establishment  of an executive level ESG committee to support senior management  in the delivery of the Group’s ESG strategy and development of key  policies. The ESG Committee also aims to track the Group's  progress against material commitments by providing holistic  oversight, coordination and management of ESG activities. The ESG  Committee is jointly chaired by the Group Chief Sustainability Officer  and the Group Company Secretary and Chief Governance Officer.  The committee oversees all areas of environmental, social and  governance issues, with support from accountable senior  management in relation to their particular areas of responsibilities.  Key representatives from the functions and global businesses  attend to provide insights on the implementation of the ESG  strategy across the Group, allowing the ESG Committee to make  recommendations to the Board in respect of ESG matters. |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Technology governance |
| The Technology Governance Working Group was established by the  Board in early 2021 to enhance its oversight of technology strategy,  governance and emerging risks, as well as to strengthen  connectivity with the principal subsidiaries. The role of the working  group is regularly reviewed by the Board. It was agreed in January  2022 that it should continue as an informal committee of the Board  for the duration of 2022, and it was extended for a further 12  months in January 2023. The working group continues to be jointly  chaired by two of the Board’s non-executive Directors, Eileen  Murray and Steven Guggenheimer, and members include the Group  Risk Committee chair and other non-executive Directors  representing our US, UK, European and Asian principal subsidiaries.  The working group met formally six times in 2022. These meetings  included deep dives on key strategic business initiatives, as well as  updates on technology strategy implementation and cybersecurity  matters, with attendance from key technology and business  stakeholders. There were a number of joint sessions between the  working group, the Group Audit Committee and the Group Risk  Committee. For further details of these sessions, see pages 262  and 271. |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 251 |

#### Board induction and training

The Group Company Secretary and Chief Governance Officer works

with the Group Chairman to ensure that all Board members receive

appropriate training, both individually and collectively, throughout their

time on the Board. On appointment, new Directors are provided with

tailored and comprehensive induction programmes to fit with their

individual experiences and needs, including the process for managing

conflicts.

During 2022, we welcomed one new non-executive Director,

Geraldine Buckingham, to our Board. In October, we also announced

that Ewen Stevenson would be stepping down as Group Chief

Financial Officer on 31 December 2022 and be replaced by Georges

Elhedery. Georges Elhedery’s induction programme commenced

upon announcement of his proposed appointment, which included a

detailed handover prepared by the Group Chief Financial Officer prior

to Georges commencing the role from 1 January 2023.

The induction programme is delivered through formal briefings and

introductory sessions with other Board members, senior

management, legal counsel, auditors, tax advisers and regulators, as

appropriate. Topics covered in the induction programme include, but

are not limited to: purpose and values; culture and leadership;

governance and stakeholder management; Directors’ legal and

regulatory duties; recovery and resolution planning; anti-money

laundering and anti-bribery; technical and business briefings; and

strategy.

Where possible, the induction process is initiated before appointment

to allow each new Board member to contribute meaningfully from

appointment. The structure of the induction supports good

information flows within the Board and its committees, as well as

between senior management and non-executive Directors, providing

a clear understanding of our culture and way of operating.

For illustrations of typical induction modules, see the ’Directors’

induction and ongoing development in 2022’ table below.

Directors undertook routine training during 2022 in subject matters

that included: the risk management framework; financial crime; and

health, safety and well-being. They were provided training by external

counsel on their obligations when handling confidential and sensitive

information. The Directors also participated in ’deep dive’ sessions

into specific areas of the Group’s strategic priorities, risk appetite,

approach to managing certain risks, climate-aligned finance and

market abuse regulations. These training sessions included external

consultants who provided insights into geopolitical matters,

macroeconomics and investor sentiments. Other topics of focus

included: operations and technology strategy; the resolvability

assessment framework; and climate change and sustainability.

Non-executive Directors also discussed individual development areas

with the Group Chairman during performance reviews and in

conversations with the Group Company Secretary and Chief

Governance Officer. The Group Company Secretary and Chief

Governance Officer makes appropriate arrangements for any

additional training needs identified using internal resources, or

otherwise, at HSBC’s expense.

Members of Board committees receive relevant training as

appropriate. Directors may take independent professional advice at

HSBC’s expense.

Board Directors who serve on principal subsidiary boards receive

training that is pertinent to circumstances and context relevant to

those boards. Opportunities exist for the principal subsidiary

committee chairs to share their understanding in specific areas with

the Board Directors as part of the Chairman’s Forum.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Directors’ induction and ongoing development in 2022 | | | | | | |
| Director | Induction1 | Strategy and  business  briefings2 | Risk and  control3 | Corporate  governance,  ESG and other  reporting  matters4 | Board global  mandatory  training5 | Chair and  subsidiary non-  executive  Director  forums6 |
| Geraldine Buckingham | l | l | l | l | l | l |
| Rachel Duan | ô | l | l | l | l | l |
| Dame Carolyn Fairbairn | ô | l | l | l | l | l |
| James Forese | ô | l | l | l | l | l |
| Steven Guggenheimer | ô | l | l | l | l | l |
| José Antonio Meade Kuribreña | ô | l | l | l | l | l |
| Eileen Murray | ô | l | l | l | l | l |
| David Nish | ô | l | l | l | l | l |
| Noel Quinn | ô | l | l | l | l | l |
| Ewen Stevenson | ô | l | l | l | l | l |
| Jackson Tai | ô | l | l | l | l | l |
| Mark Tucker | ô | l | l | l | l | l |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| l | Matter considered | ô | Matter not considered |

1The induction programme was delivered through formal briefings and introductory sessions with Board members, senior management, legal counsel,

auditors, tax advisers and regulators, as appropriate. Topics covered included, but were not limited to: purpose and values; culture and leadership;

governance and stakeholder management; Directors’ legal and regulatory duties; recovery and resolution risk; anti-money laundering and anti-bribery;

technical and business briefings; and strategy.

2Directors participated in business strategy, market development and business briefings, which are global, regional and/or market-specific. Examples of

specific sessions held in 2022 included: ’Sustainability operating model’, ’Implications from the Russia-Ukraine conflict’ and ’Strategy execution of Asia

wealth’.

3Directors received risk and control training and briefings. Examples of specific sessions held in 2022 included: ’Interest rate risk of the banking book

strategy’ and ’ICAAP/ILAAP’.

4All Directors received training on topics such as: ’Resolvability assessment framework’, ’Climate-aligned finance’, ’Data literacy’ and ’Cyber

ransomware’.

5Global mandatory training, issued to all Directors, mirrored training undertaken by all employees, including senior management. This included:

management of risk under the risk management framework; cybersecurity risk; health, safety and well-being; sustainability; financial crime, including

understanding money laundering, terrorist financing, tax, sanctions, fraud and bribery and corruption risks; our values, including workplace harassment;

and data privacy and the protection of data of our customers and colleagues.

6These included the Chairman’s Forum, Remuneration Committee Chairs’ Forum and the Non-Executive Director Summits.

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 252 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Board stakeholder engagement

#### during 2022

The Board is committed to engaging with key stakeholders, including

colleagues, and welcomed the increased focus on bringing the

employee voice into the boardroom, as envisaged by the revisions

made to the UK Corporate Governance Code in 2018.

The Board had previously decided that, given HSBC’s size, scale and

geographical spread, the ’alternative arrangements’ approach for

workforce engagement under the UK Corporate Governance Code

was the suitable option. The Board reviews this annually, and in light

of the challenges facing the organisation and colleagues from factors

outside of HSBC’s control, including the Covid-19 pandemic, decided

to strengthen its practices through the introduction of a non-executive

Director with designated responsibility for workforce engagement. It

was agreed by the Board’s Nomination & Corporate Governance

Committee in May 2022 to appoint José Meade to the new role of

dedicated workforce engagement non-executive Director. This

approach assists with the employee voice being heard in Board

discussions and helps inform decision making.

The appointment of a designated workforce engagement non-

executive Director does not restrict other Board members from

engaging with the workforce, particularly as it is not possible for one

person to represent the diversity of views across the entirety of the

Group. It remains the responsibility of all Directors to consider

stakeholder views, including employees.

The programme of workforce engagement for 2022 continued to be

delivered through a variety of interaction styles, both in person and

virtually, to accommodate the breadth of experience, geographical

spread and range of seniority of our employees. Such activities

included bespoke sessions with smaller groups, formal presentations

and Q&A opportunities. These engagements were designed to

promote and deliver open dialogue and two-way discussions between

Directors and colleagues, allowing the Board to gain valuable insight

on employee perspectives. This in turn informed Directors’

deliberations and decision making in Board and committee meetings.

To help inform the Board of employee initiatives and sentiment and

allow the Board to plan for future engagement activities, Directors

received regular workforce engagement papers at Board meetings.

The Board’s agenda also regularly included non-executive Director

workforce and other stakeholder engagement updates. These

updates were addressed in the Group Chief Executive’s Board report

and the Group Chief Human Resources Officer's report on employee

views and sentiment, particularly around employee Snapshot surveys.

The Chairman’s Forum meetings also discussed employee feedback

from the Group's subsidiaries and received workforce engagement

updates from each of the principal subsidiary chairs.

Engagement activity between the Board and the wider workforce

included meetings and events between representatives of the eight

employee resource groups and the non-executive Directors who have

been designated to support them. These included:

•a virtual Nurture event with working parents and carers, which

reflected on the HSBC colleague survey and how more relevant

data could be captured and actioned;

•two Pride events with our LGBTQ+ colleagues, during which

participants shared their thoughts, explored what Pride had

achieved, discussed future opportunities and considered how

Directors could advocate and support the work of Pride; and

•an in-person event with employee resource group leaders based in

Hong Kong to discuss what motivates them to be employee

resource group leaders, share achievements and discuss

opportunities to align outcomes across the Group.

For more examples of how the Board has engaged with the

workforce and other stakeholders see ‘Board decision making and

engagement with stakeholders’ on page 20.

#### Workforce engagement non-executive

Director

“I was pleased when the Board took the decision to create

this role and asked me to assume the position of workforce

engagement non-executive Director. Our colleagues, and the

culture we promote, are key to our success in achieving our

purpose of opening up a world of opportunity.

My role and responsibilities, summarised in the chart below,

are clear, but I appreciate that given the scale of our

organisation, and the newness of this responsibility, it is

critical that I execute this role with focus and intent to

understand the employee voice, and communicate this to the

Board. Notwithstanding the challenges, I am dedicated to do

what I can to meet and speak with a broad spectrum of our

people, across global businesses, regions and functions.

With the easing of Covid-19 restrictions in 2022, and as the

Board resumed travel for meetings, I used these opportunities

to connect with employees on a number of topics. Each

experience has been enlightening and I am encouraged to see

how common themes and reflections are being addressed.

While I cannot represent and hear every employee voice, I will

endeavour to listen to what our colleagues are saying around

the world. With a dedicated plan of action for 2023, I see this

role evolving such that I will be able to add value to – and help

drive more in-depth Board discussions on – topics that affect

our people.

I look forward to reporting in the future on the progress

made.”

Dr José Antonio Meade Kuribreña

Workforce engagement non-executive Director

Lunch with graduates

Mexico City, HSBC Tower

July 2022

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 253 |

#### Role of the workforce engagement non-executive Director at a glance

Headline responsibilities:

•Engages, understands, represents colleagues globally.

•Receives employee perspectives through formal and informal engagement.

•Represents the employee voice at Board meetings for consideration during decision making.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | Holdings Board | |  |  |  |
| Feedback given  and considered |  |  |  | ↑ | |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | | Workforce engagement  non-executive Director | |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | ↑ | |  |  |  |
|  | Data | | | | Direct engagement | | | |
| Means of  engagement | Surveys/  Snapshot |  | Employee  jams | Audits | Chairs of  principal  subsidiaries | Virtual 'field' trips | | Geographical  visits |
| Reach | Global |  | Global | Sample | Regional | Specific interest groups | | Direct  engagement |
|  | ↑ | ↑ | ↑ | ↑ | ↑ | ↑ | ↑ | ↑ |
| Likely issues/  topics | Purpose,  culture values | Strategy and  growth | Pay | Performance  management | Working  conditions/  future of work | Diversity and  inclusion | Change and  transformation | Climate/ESG |

#### Activities during 2022

José Meade’s appointment was announced to the workforce jointly

by the Group Chairman and Group Chief Executive on 1 June 2022.

This was positively received by colleagues, several of whom reached

out directly to José with engagement ideas.

Since his appointment, José has undertaken a variety of

engagements in his role including:

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Employee views – Mexico, US, India, UK, Hong Kong,  Argentina, Brazil, Chile and Uruguay |
| In the weeks immediately following his appointment, José had 25  meetings with colleagues in nine countries, in person and virtually,  across most areas of the Group. Topics discussed included: the  need for continued focus on areas such as well-being, and diversity  and inclusion; and enhancement of technology. Following such  discussions, several suggestions were made, including  strengthening employee retention strategies, increasing career  ownership within teams and improving information gathering  analysis and dissemination following exit interviews to relevant  colleagues in the Group. |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Graduates – Mexico, US |
| During the year, José met with Mexican graduates in person and US  graduates virtually to share experiences of HSBC’s graduate  programme. |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| GBM – UK |
| José participated in an in-person meeting with a diverse group of  Global Banking colleagues in London to share experiences and  views on people matters, women in finance, diversity and inclusion,  and career development. |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Global Service Centre – Mexico |
| José joined colleagues for a meeting with Global Service Centre  employees to understand their perspective on working life. |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Employee resource groups – Global |
| José participated in the virtual annual employee resource group  summit and heard about the groups' leaders' successes and  challenges. He connected with representatives in the UK, Mexico,  India, Dubai, Hong Kong, Singapore and the US. |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Employee resource groups – Dubai |
| José joined an in-person meeting with the chapter leads of the five  employee resource groups active in MENA (Ability, Balance,  Embrace, Generations and Nurture). |

Visit to Global Service Centre, Mexico City, Tecnoparque

October 2022

Engagement highlights

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 65 | 1,500+ |
| Sessions attended by executive  and/or non-executive Directors | Number of employees engaged |
|  |  |
| 38 | 600+ |
| Sessions attended by workforce  engagement non-executive  Director | Number of employees engaged  by workforce engagement non-  executive Director |
|  |  |
| 12+ | 73% |
| Countries of engagement | Highest employee engagement  survey response |

#### Priorities for 2023

•Review opportunities with Human Resources to ensure the right

insight is being gained from employees to support and better

inform the Board when taking decisions.

•Attend six larger-scale employee engagement events aligned to

Board meeting agenda items to foster debate and discussion.

•Plan further international employee engagement opportunities in

addition to the Board travel plans.

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 254 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Board activities during 2022 |

During 2022, the Board remained focused on HSBC’s strategic

direction, overseeing performance, and risk. It considered

performance against financial and other strategic objectives, key

business challenges, emerging risks, business development, investor

relations and the Group’s relationships with its stakeholders. The end-

to-end governance framework facilitated discussion on strategy and

performance by each of the global businesses and across the principal

geographical areas, which enabled the Board to support executive

management with its delivery of the Group’s strategy.

The Board’s key areas of focus in 2022 are set out by theme below.

#### Strategy and business performance

The Group’s strategy remains focused on increasing returns for

investors, creating capacity for future investment and building a

sustainable platform for growth. In 2022, each Board meeting

featured the Group's strategic performance on its agenda, facilitating

opportunities to track its delivery throughout the year, and providing

opportunity to shape how it was developed. The Board reviewed

progress within the Group’s global businesses and regions, as well as

against its four strategic pillars of: focus on our strengths, digitise at

scale, energise for growth and transition to net zero.

The Group’s strategic transformation programme came to a formal

conclusion in December 2022, having delivered against its objectives

to reshape underperforming businesses, simplify the organisation,

reduce costs and reallocate risk-weighted assets. Transformation

remains a key business focus as it is embedded throughout the

organisation and its operations.

#### Environmental, social and governance

In 2020, the Group announced a climate ambition to align its financed

emissions to net zero by 2050, and to become net zero in its own

operations and supply chain by 2030. The Group aims to achieve this

by supporting clients’ transition to a net zero carbon economy and

focusing on sustainable finance opportunities, as well as by reducing

the carbon emissions in its own operations.

The Board takes overall responsibility for ESG strategy, overseeing

executive management in developing the approach, execution and

associated reporting. The Board considered whether to establish a

Board committee dedicated to ESG issues, but instead decided that

the best way to support the oversight and delivery of the Group’s

climate ambition and ESG strategy was to retain governance at Board

level. The Group Executive Committee enhanced its governance

model of ESG matters with the introduction of a dedicated ESG

Committee and supporting forums. These support senior

management in the delivery of the Group’s ESG strategy, key policies

and material commitments by providing oversight over – and

management and coordination of – ESG commitments and initiatives.

In 2022, the Board oversaw the implementation of ESG strategy

through regular dashboard reports and detailed updates including:

reviews of net zero policies, financed emissions target setting and

climate-aligned financing initiatives.

#### Financial decisions

The Board and its dedicated committees approved key financial

decisions throughout the year, including the Annual Report and

Accounts 2021, the Interim Report 2022 and the first quarter and the

third quarter Earnings Releases.

At the end of 2021, the Board approved the 2022 financial resourcing

plan. The Board monitored the Group’s performance against the

approved plan, as well as the plans of each of the global businesses.

The Board also approved the renewal of the debt issuance

programme. In December 2022, the Board approved the financial

resourcing plan for 2023.

The Board adopted a dividend policy designed to provide sustainable

cash dividends, while retaining the flexibility to invest and grow the

business in the future, supplemented by additional shareholder

distributions, if appropriate. For the financial year 2022, we achieved a

dividend payout ratio within our 2022 target range of between 40%

and 55% of reported earnings per ordinary share (’EPS’). As

previously communicated, given our current returns trajectory, we are

establishing a dividend payout ratio of 50% of reported earnings per

share for 2023 and 2024, excluding material significant items

(including the planned sale of our retail banking operations in France

and the planned sale of our banking business in Canada).

On 22 February 2022, we announced an interim dividend of $0.18 per

share for the 2021 full-year, and on 1 August 2022 we announced an

interim dividend of $0.09 per share for the 2022 half-year. For further

details of dividend payments, see page 418.

#### Risk, regulatory and legal

#### considerations

The Board, advised by the Group Risk Committee, promotes a strong

risk governance culture that shapes the Group’s risk appetite and

supports the maintenance of a strong risk management framework,

giving consideration to the measurement, evaluation, acceptance and

management of risks, including emerging risks.

The Board considered the Group’s approach to risk including its

regulatory obligations. A number of key frameworks, control

documents, core processes and legal responsibilities were also

reviewed and approved as required by the Board and/or its relevant

committees. These included:

•the Group’s risk appetite framework and risk appetite statement;

•the individual liquidity adequacy assessment process;

•the individual capital adequacy assessment process;

•the Group’s obligations under the Modern Slavery Act and

approval of the Modern Slavery and Human Trafficking Statement;

•stress testing and capabilities required to meet the PRA’s

resolvability assessment framework;

•the revised terms of reference for the Board and Board

committees; and

•the Group's revised delegation of authority policy.

The Board also reviewed and monitored the implications of

geopolitical and macroeconomic developments during the year.

#### Technology

Throughout the year, the Board received regular updates on

technology from the Group Chief Operating Officer, including on the

implementation of the technology strategy and key strategic business

initiatives. As technology is crucial to help deliver the Group’s

strategic objectives, including the strategic pillar ’Digitise at scale’,

strategy papers covered technology issues throughout the year. In

December, the Board discussed a digital technology map, a new tool

that could help simplify, prioritise and drive change in the Group’s

technology estate. For further details, see ’Principal decisions’ on

page 22.

The Technology Governance Working Group continued to oversee

and enhance the Group's governance of technology. For further

details of this working group, see page 251.

#### People and culture

The Board continued to dedicate time in its meetings to discuss

people-related and culture-related topics, to help raise its awareness

of employee and other stakeholder perspectives. The Board is

committed to setting the right cultural tone, with each Board meeting

beginning with a ’culture moment’, which includes observations of

behaviours within the Group aligned to its purpose and values.

Group subsidiary directors’ approaches to workforce engagement

were presented by each of the chairs from the principal subsidiaries

to the Chairman's Forum, where they discussed their respective

board engagement activities with the workforce, as well as what they

learned as part of such engagements and other cultural insights. The

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 255 |

Board also receives insights from the all-employee Snapshot survey,

which measures employee sentiment. A culture insights report,

developed in 2021, provides the Board with key data indicators, such

as behaviours, sentiment, business outcomes and people to allow it

to monitor culture across the Group.

Board engagement with management and the wider workforce

continued to remain a strong area of attention, particularly with the

appointment of a dedicated workforce engagement non-executive

Director. For further details of the work of the workforce engagement

non-executive Director, see page 253.

#### Governance

The Board continued to oversee the governance, smooth operation

and oversight of the Group and its principal and material subsidiaries.

The Board and senior management supported improvements to

governance initiatives to encourage simplification and promote

effective decision making in the business. Such improvements

included making refinements to Board and committee paper

templates, and reducing unnecessary committee meetings to free

management time and encourage individual accountability and

decision taking.

During the year, Pauline van der Meer Mohr and Irene Lee retired as

independent non-executive Directors, and Ewen Stevenson resigned

as Group Chief Financial Officer. The Board appointed Geraldine

Buckingham as an independent non-executive Director in May 2022,

and Georges Elhedery as Group Chief Financial Officer from 1 January

2023. The Board, supported by the Nomination & Corporate

Governance Committee, reviews the skills and experience of the

Board on an ongoing basis. This ensures that the Board and its

committees comprise the necessary skills, diversity, experience and

competencies to discharge their responsibilities effectively. For

further details of the review and changes to the Board, see the

Nomination & Corporate Governance report on page 259. For further

details of diversity of the Board, see page 247.

The Board monitored its compliance with the UK Corporate

Governance Code, the Hong Kong Corporate Governance Code and

the Companies Act 2006 throughout the year.

#### Board engagements with

#### shareholders

In 2022, Board members remained responsive to shareholder

requests to engage, and certain of the Board met with key investors

including Ping An Asset Management Co. Ltd. The Group Chairman

and the Senior Independent Director, often with the Group Company

Secretary and Chief Governance Officer, engaged with a number of

our large institutional investors in 19 meetings. The Group Chief

Executive and the Group Chief Financial Officer, together and

separately, attended over 100 meetings with investors. Key topics

included our financial performance, updates on strategy and market

presence, geopolitical risks and the macroeconomic outlook in key

geographies.

The Group Remuneration Committee Chair also met with key

investors and proxy advisory firms during the fourth quarter of 2022.

These sessions provided useful insight into investor views on key

areas of decision making for the Group Remuneration Committee,

including our approach to the 2022 pay review for executive Directors

and the wider workforce. For further details of the Group

Remuneration Committee report, see page 276.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Board activities in 2022 | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Main topic | Sub-topic | Meetings at which topics were discussed1 | | | | | | | | | |
|  |  | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Sep | Nov | Dec |
| Strategy | Group strategy | ô | ô | l | ô | l | l | l | l | ô | l |
| Regional strategy/global business strategy | l | l | l | l | l | ô | l | l | l | l |
| Environmental, social, governance | l | l | ô | l | l | ô | l | l | ô | l |
| Business and  financial  performance | Region/global business | l | l | ô | l | l | ô | l | l | ô | l |
| Financial performance | l | l | ô | l | l | ô | l | l | ô | l |
| Financial | Results and accounts | l | l | ô | ô | ô | ô | l | ô | ô | ô |
| Dividends | l | l | ô | ô | ô | ô | l | ô | ô | ô |
| Group financial resource planning | l | l | ô | l | l | ô | l | l | ô | l |
| Risk | Risk function | l | l | ô | l | l | ô | l | l | ô | l |
| Risk appetite | ô | ô | l | ô | ô | ô | l | ô | ô | l |
| Capital and liquidity adequacy | ô | ô | l | l | ô | ô | ô | l | ô | ô |
| Regulatory | Regulatory and legal matters2 | l | l | l | l | l | l | l | l | ô | l |
| Regulatory matters with regulators in attendance3 | ô | ô | ô | ô | ô | l | ô | ô | ô | ô |
| External | External insights | ô | ô | ô | l | ô | ô | ô | l | ô | ô |
| Technology | Strategic and operational | l | l | ô | l | l | l | l | l | ô | l |
| People and  culture | Purpose, values and engagement | ô | l | ô | ô | ô | ô | ô | l | ô | ô |
| Governance | Subsidiary governance framework | ô | l | ô | ô | ô | ô | ô | ô | ô | ô |
| Policies and terms of reference | l | ô | ô | l | l | ô | l | l | ô | l |
| Board/committee effectiveness | l | l | ô | ô | ô | ô | l | ô | ô | ô |
| Appointment and succession | ô | l | ô | ô | ô | ô | l | l | ô | l |
|  | AGM and resolutions | l | l | ô | l | ô | ô | ô | ô | ô | ô |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| l | Matter considered | ô | Matter not considered |

1No Board meetings were held during August and October 2022.

2Includes resolvability assessment framework, modern slavery and human trafficking, statement of business principles and code of conduct, regional

updates and listing renewals.

3Meeting attended by members of the Prudential Regulation Authority.

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 256 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Board and committee effectiveness, performance and  accountability |

The Board and its committees are committed to regular, independent

evaluation of their effectiveness at least once every three years. The

Board intends to conduct an independent evaluation in 2023.

For 2022, the Nomination & Corporate Governance Committee

agreed that the evaluation of the Board and its committees would

again be conducted internally. The process included the completion of

a questionnaire, issued by Lintstock, an independent service provider

with no other connection to the Group or any individual Director. The

questions were designed by the Group Company Secretary and Chief

Governance Officer, some based on themes from the 2021 evaluation

findings. A summary of the effectiveness reviews of the Board and

the Board committees can be found on page 258 and in the

respective committee reports from page 259.

To gather qualitative feedback, the Group Company Secretary and

Chief Governance Officer, together with the Deputy Group Secretary,

conducted interviews with each questionnaire respondent, including

all the Board Directors, regular attendees of the relevant meetings

and key advisers. The Group Chairman and committee chairs also

participated in additional discussions following the consolidation of

feedback in respect of the individual committees.

Overall, the work of the Board was rated highly and it was viewed as

operating effectively. In general, there were consistent findings

across the Board and committee reviews. These included:

•a positive view of the effectiveness of the Chairs of the Board and

committees and the participation of its members;

•a greater desire to be even more forward looking;

•a need for continued focus on the quality of meeting materials to

ensure that content remains focused, clear and precise; and

•continued collaboration between the Board committees.

At its January 2023 meeting, the Group Chairman led a discussion

with the Board and considered the findings. The following areas of

focus were discussed and actions agreed: a revised approach to

tracking strategy execution; continued development of the timeline of

sustainability and technology deliverables; simplification and

prioritisation of deliverables and interdependencies; and enhanced

focus on customer stakeholder engagement.

Actions will be monitored and addressed on an ongoing basis. Similar

discussions were led by each of the committee chairs in their

respective January meetings. Progress against these actions will be

included in the Annual Report and Accounts 2023.

During 2022, a review of the Group Chairman’s performance was led

by the Senior Independent Director in consultation with the other

independent non-executive Directors, management and key

stakeholders. Non-executive Directors also undergo regular individual

reviews with the Group Chairman. These reviews confirmed that the

performance of the Group Chairman and each Director was effective

and that each had met their time commitments during the year.

The review of executive Directors’ performance, which helps

determine their pay outcomes each year, is contained in the

Directors’ remuneration report on page 276.

Board and Committee evaluation process

The Board made good progress against all of the action points

identified during the 2021 evaluation. In particular, the Board:

•enhanced its composition with the appointment of Geraldine

Buckingham, which brought significant Asia leadership experience;

•maintained a focus on succession planning, with a view to

strengthening its expertise in banking and improving its

representation from Asia;

•strengthened workforce engagement, with the appointment of

José Antonio Meade Kuribreña as designated non-executive

Director for workforce engagement;

•devoted time to the consideration of key areas of focus, including

digital opportunities and threats, ESG and strategic risk;

•continued to monitor compliance with the subsidiary accountability

framework; and

•enhanced coordination and collaboration between its committees,

with combined meetings of the Group Audit Committee, Group

Risk Committee and Technology Governance Working Group held

during the year.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 257 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Summary of 2022 Board effectiveness findings and recommendations for action: | | |
|  | Findings from the evaluation | Recommendations for action |
| Strategy,  execution and  deliverables | •The Board’s strategic oversight was rated positively  overall, although the consistency of management’s  articulation, tracking and execution of progress against  the Group’s strategy could be strengthened. It was  recommended to increase the use of metrics to show  comparable progress against key deliverables.  •The Board’s approach to the oversight of the Group’s  sustainability strategy was rated positively, although the  monitoring of sustainability-related key targets required  greater clarity.  •The Board’s oversight of technology strategy was  considered strong and it was suggested that the Board  required a more detailed plan of digital deliverables to  enable continuous monitoring and performance tracking. | •The Group Chief Executive should develop a revised set of  metrics related to performance, execution and risk management,  as well as other key value drivers, as appropriate.  •The Group Chief Executive and relevant accountable executives  should develop a timeline of ESG and technology deliverables and  milestones. |
|  |  |  |
| Simplification and  prioritisation | •The importance of devoting sufficient time to  challenging management’s progress on simplification  and prioritisation was highlighted. It was suggested that  the Board provide greater oversight of management  prioritisation of key projects and strategic deliverables. | •A Board session should be held annually on organisational  simplification and prioritisation of deliverables and  interdependencies. |
|  |  |  |
| Stakeholder  engagement | •Engagement with stakeholders was strong, including  the focus on the employees, in the year. The Board  asked that further enhancements be considered, in  particular customers given the current macroeconomic  headwinds. | •The Board’s stakeholder engagement plan should be reviewed to  ensure that all members of the Board have sufficient opportunity  to engage with, and understand the views, of the Group’s key  stakeholders. |
|  |  |  |
| Meeting materials | •It was recognised that meeting materials had improved  considerably over recent years, but it was emphasised  there was opportunity for further improvement around  consistency, comparability and ownership. Stakeholder  considerations could be better incorporated in Board  papers to support decision making. | •Training and/or guidance should be provided to all paper authors in  2023. |
|  |  |  |

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|

#### Board committees

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 258 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Nomination & Corporate Governance Committee |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| "Developing our skills and experience, and diversity  and inclusion ambitions remains a priority and the  Committee will continue to oversee and enhance the  succession pipeline at Board and senior leadership  level.” |  |

Dear Shareholder

I am pleased to present the Nomination & Corporate Governance

Committee report, which provides an overview of the work of the

Committee and its activities during the year.

During 2022, the Committee continued to review the Board’s

composition, succession planning, skills, experience and diversity, to

ensure that the Group operated in line with its ambition of world class

governance.

On behalf of the Board, the Committee oversaw a number of changes

to Board composition, including the retirements of Pauline van der

Meer Mohr and Irene Lee, and the appointment of Geraldine

Buckingham. The Committee also closely monitored executive

succession planning, in particular the transition of the Group Chief

Financial Officer, with Georges Elhedery succeeding Ewen Stevenson

from 1 January 2023. Ewen leaves with our sincere thanks for the

significant contribution that he has made to the Board and to the

broader Group over the past four years.

Jackson Tai will retire from the Board at the conclusion of our 2023

AGM in May and will be succeeded as Chair of the Group Risk

Committee by James Forese. On behalf of the Board, I wish to thank

Jackson for his outstanding dedication and the significant contribution

he has made to the success of the Group, in particular the

improvement in our oversight and governance of risk and conduct.

James' significant banking and risk experience will be invaluable in

the leadership of the Group Risk Committee as the Group continues

to deliver on its transformation and growth strategy, in a safe and

sustainable manner.

On 1 March 2023, Kalpana Morparia will join the Board, strengthening

both its collective Asia business and banking knowledge and

experience, and diversity.

Developing our skills and experience, and diversity and inclusion

ambitions of the Board and senior management, remains a priority

and the Committee will continue to oversee and enhance the

succession pipeline at Board and senior leadership level through

2023. This will build on the revised gender and ethnic representation

targets introduced within the diversity and inclusion policy, and the

work led by management on developing successors for senior

leadership roles and under the Asia Talent programme. Our Board

diversity and inclusion policy, which contains our revised targets, can

be found on hsbc.com.

During 2022, we also took the decision to establish a new Board role

designated with responsibility for ensuring that the employee voice is

strengthened within the Board’s deliberations. The creation of the role

was a natural evolution of the work already undertaken to enhance

stakeholder engagement within Board decision making. In this role,

José Meade will lead our workforce engagement on behalf of the

Board, supported by the Corporate Governance and Secretariat and

Human Resource functions. Further details on the role and initial

areas of focus can be found on page 253.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Membership | | |
|  | Member since | Meeting  attendance in 2022 |
| Mark Tucker (Chair) | Oct 2017 | 7/7 |
| Geraldine Buckingham1 | May 2022 | 4/4 |
| Rachel Duan2 | Sep 2021 | 6/7 |
| Dame Carolyn Fairbairn | Sep 2021 | 7/7 |
| James Forese | May 2020 | 7/7 |
| Steven Guggenheimer | May 2020 | 7/7 |
| Irene Lee3 | Apr 2018 | 3/3 |
| José Antonio Meade  Kuribreña | Apr 2019 | 7/7 |
| Eileen Murray2 | Jul 2020 | 5/7 |
| David Nish | Apr 2018 | 7/7 |
| Jackson Tai | Apr 2018 | 7/7 |
| Pauline van der Meer Mohr3 | Apr 2016 | 3/3 |

1Geraldine Buckingham was appointed to the Board and joined the

Committee on 1 May 2022.

2Rachel Duan was unable to attend the July committee meeting due to

a pre-existing engagement. Eileen Murray was unable to attend the

April and September meetings for personal health reasons.

3Irene Lee and Pauline van der Meer Mohr stepped down from the

Board and the Committee following the conclusion of the AGM on

29 April 2022.

The Committee’s role in overseeing these changes is outlined on the

following pages.

As we look ahead to 2023, the Committee will consider the changes

to the UK audit, governance and regulatory regimes, including

updates to the UK Corporate Governance Code, and the steps needed

to ensure the Group continues to operate in line with best practice.

Mark E Tucker

Chair

Nomination & Corporate Governance Committee

21 February 2023

#### Key responsibilities

The Committee’s key responsibilities include:

•leading the process for identifying and nominating candidates for

appointment to the Board and its committees;

•overseeing succession planning and development for the Group

Executive Committee and other senior executives; and

•overseeing and monitoring the corporate governance framework

of the Group and ensuring that this is consistent with best

practice.

#### Committee governance

The Group Chief Executive, the Group Chief Human Resources

Officer, and the Group Head of Talent routinely and selectively

attended Committee meetings. The Group Company Secretary and

Chief Governance Officer attends all Committee meetings and

supports the Group Chairman in ensuring that the Committee has

fulfilled its governance responsibilities.

Russell Reynolds Associates, which supported the Committee and

the management team in relation to Board and senior management

succession planning, regularly and selectively attended meetings

during the year. It has no other connection with the Group or

members of the Board.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 259 |

#### Board composition and succession

The Committee continued its focus on ensuring that the Board and its

members, both collectively and individually, possess the skills,

knowledge and experience necessary to oversee, challenge and

support management in the achievement of the Group’s strategic and

business objectives.

In addition to the retirements of Irene Lee and Pauline van der Meer

Mohr, the Board welcomed Geraldine Buckingham, who most

recently held the position of Head of Asia-Pacific at BlackRock. She

was appointed to the Board with effect from 1 May 2022.

In October, the Group announced the appointment of Georges

Elhedery as an executive Director and Group Chief Financial Officer

with effect from 1 January 2023. This decision followed a review by

the Committee of the composition of the Group Executive Committee

with a particular focus on long-term succession planning. It was

concluded, based on the recommendation of the Group Chief

Executive, that Georges, who was previously co-Chief Executive

Officer of Global Banking and Markets, should replace Ewen, who

stepped down from the Board at the end of 2022. Georges, who has

a track record of driving growth and managing change and who brings

a strong focus on execution, will help the Group to accelerate delivery

of improved financial performance and shareholder returns.

In advance of taking up the role, Georges spent significant time with

Ewen to ensure an orderly handover of responsibilities. The Board has

put in place a tailored development and support plan for Georges as

he transitions to his new role, which will be overseen by the

Committee.

The Committee expects that non-executive Directors serve two three-

year terms, with any appointments beyond this to be determined on

an annual basis with reference to the needs of the Board and the

performance and contribution of the individual. In view of the

importance of continuity for key roles on the Board, particularly given

the current economic and geopolitical environment, the Committee

agreed that David Nish’s appointment should be extended for a

further year to the 2024 AGM, subject to his re-election by

shareholders. In taking this decision, the Committee considered the

need for an effective transition in relation to the Senior Independent

Director and Chair of the Group Audit Committee roles, both of which

David currently holds. It is the Board’s strong belief that this

extension of David’s appointment, given his performance and

contribution to the Board during 2022, is in the best interests of the

Group and all of its stakeholders.

As referenced in our 2021 report, the Committee agreed to prioritise

in future appointments significant previous executive experience in

banking, as well as with deep business and cultural expertise across

Hong Kong and mainland China, and south-east Asia. A number of

potential candidates meeting the desired skills and experiences were

identified, a shortlist of which were considered and discussed by the

Committee. Following meetings between various members of the

Committee and priority candidates to understand their respective

interests and capacities, the Board accepted the Committee’s

recommendations and approved the appointments of Geraldine

Buckingham with effect from 1 May 2022 and Kalpana Morparia with

effect from 1 March 2023.

Strengthening the Board’s collective experience in these areas

remains a priority, and the Committee will continue to discuss broader

succession planning for key roles on the Board and committees

through 2023, and beyond. In addition, succession planning will have

regard to diversity and inclusion targets and expectations. The

Committee is focused on identifying candidates with the following

skills and experience for future appointments to the Board:

•significant executive experience in banking;

•deep business and cultural expertise across Asia, in particular

Hong Kong and mainland China, and the Middle East, given the

geographical mix of the Group’s business and the importance of

these regions to the strategy and future growth; and

•previous public company leadership experience.

The Committee will continue to monitor the market for potential

candidates for appointment to the Board in both the short and

medium term, to ensure that the Board has a pipeline of credible

successors and continues to be equipped to effectively discharge its

responsibilities.

#### Board diversity

The Board recognises the importance of gender, social and ethnic

diversity, and the strengths diversity brings to Board effectiveness.

Diversity is taken into account in its broadest sense when considering

succession plans and appointments at both Board and senior

management level, as well as more broadly across the Group.

Over the past 12 months, there has been significant focus on

diversity at Board level, including as a result of the updated guidance

and targets issued by the FTSE Women Leaders Review (formerly the

Hampton-Alexander review) and the UK Listing Authority. The Board

is supportive of the proposals and, in line with the Board diversity and

inclusion policy, remains committed to increasing diversity at Board

and senior levels to ensure we reflect the markets and societies we

serve. This policy, which was updated in 2022 to incorporate new

targets on female representation, details our approach to achieving

our diversity ambitions, and ensures that diversity and inclusion

factors are considered in succession planning. The revised Board

diversity and inclusion policy is available at www.hsbc.com/who-we-

are/leadership-and-governance/board-responsibilities.

At the end of 2022, the Board had 33% female representation, with

four female Board members out of 12. Following our recent

announcement in relation to Kalpana Morparia and Jackson Tai, this

leaves us on track to meet our aspirational target of at least 40%

female representation on the Board by the end of 2023, ahead of the

end of 2025 expectations set by the FTSE Women Leaders Review

for gender representation on Boards.

The FTSE Women Leaders Review also published revised gender

representation targets, specifically the expectation that a woman

holds at least one of the senior Board positions of Chair, Chief

Executive Officer, Senior Independent Director or Chief Financial

Officer by the end of 2025. The Committee considers succession for

these key Board roles on an ongoing basis and will take into account

the need for greater diversity when considering candidates for

appointment to these roles in future. At the end of 2022, all those

holding these senior Board positions at the Group were male. The

Board is committed to achieving this target by the review’s end of

2025 deadline.

The Board continued to exceed the Parker Review target of having at

least one Director of diverse ethnic heritage, with three members of

our Board self-identifying in line with the ethnicity/ethnic definition set

by the Parker Review. Given the global and international nature of our

business, including our strong presence and heritage in Asia, the

Committee considers that the Board should comprise a greater

proportion of diverse ethnic heritage Directors than anticipated by the

Parker Review. The Board’s targets were revised to reflect this

commitment and therefore to maintain or improve the current

representation of directors from a diverse ethnic heritage.

Further details on activities to improve diversity across senior

management and the wider workforce, together with representation

statistics, can be found on page 308.

Diversity of our principal subsidiary boards has also improved as a

result of the Committee’s focus on succession planning and regular

refreshment of subsidiary boards, with gender representation

improving across all seven of our principal subsidiaries. The HSBC

Bank Director Programme, delivered in partnership with IMD

Business School during the first half of 2022, has also helped to

prepare senior talent for roles on our subsidiary boards. A number of

the graduates who participated in the programme have been provided

with opportunities on subsidiary boards, enhancing the skills,

experience and diversity of our subsidiary boards.  This programme

will operate regularly with the next cohort scheduled to take place in

2024.

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|

#### Board committees

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 260 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Independence

Independence is a critical component of good corporate governance,

and is a principle that is applied consistently at both Holdings and

subsidiary level. The Committee has delegated authority from the

Board in relation to the assessment of the independence of non-

executive Directors. In accordance with the UK and Hong Kong

Corporate Governance Codes, the Committee has reviewed and

confirmed that all non-executive Directors who have submitted

themselves for election and re-election at the AGM are considered to

be independent. This conclusion was reached after consideration of

all relevant circumstances that are likely to impair, or could appear to

impair, independence.

In line with the requirements of the Hong Kong Corporate

Governance Code, the Committee also reviewed and considered the

mechanisms in place to ensure independent views and input are

available to the Board. These mechanisms include:

•having the appropriate Board and Committee structure in place,

including rules on the appointment and tenure of non-executive

Directors;

•facilitating the option of having brokers and external industry

experts in attendance at Board meetings during 2022, as well as

having representatives from the Group’s key regulators attend

Board meetings in relation to specific regulatory items;

•ensuring non-executive Directors are entitled to obtain

independent professional advice relating to their personal

responsibilities as a Director at the Group’s expense;

•having terms of reference for each Committee and the Board

provide authority to engage independent professional advisers;

and

•holding annual Board and Committee effectiveness reviews, with

feedback sought from members on the quality of, and access to,

independent external advice.

Senior executive succession and

#### development

The outputs from the annual capability review, including updated

succession plans for the Group Executive Committee members, were

considered and approved by the Committee in December 2022.

These reflected continued efforts to support the development and

progression of diverse talent and promote the long-term success of

the Group, with the gender diversity and proportion of Asian heritage

successors improving year on year. This included future internal and

external succession options for the Group Chief Executive, to ensure

that the Committee has a robust and actionable succession plan

when required.

The Committee also continued to receive updates on the

development of our talent programme within the Asia-Pacific region.

Since its launch in 2020, significant progress has been made towards

ensuring that we have a deeper and more diverse leadership bench-

strength. Succession plans are more robust, with greater diversity and

good succession fulfilment outcomes.

#### Committee evaluation

The annual review of the effectiveness of the Committee was

internally facilitated in 2022. The review concluded that, overall, the

Committee continued to operate effectively and in line with regulatory

requirements. However, a number of areas for enhancement were

identified, including the need for a continued focus on succession

planning for the Group Chief Executive, the Committee Chair, the

Senior Independent Director and future non-executive Directors,

ensuring plans supporting the Board’s objectives in relation to

diversity and stakeholder needs. Other areas of focus included the

continued identification of both internal and external talent, training

requirements and the retention strategy for high performing

individuals. Certain priority areas of focus for the Committee across

2023 were suggested, including the continued monitoring of progress

of governance within material and principal subsidiaries (as defined in

the subsidiary accountability framework), and the need to review the

external advisers supporting the Committee. The outcomes of the

evaluation have been reported to the Board, and the Committee will

track the progress in implementing recommendations during 2023. In

line with the UK Corporate Governance Code, the 2023 Board and

Committee performance review will be externally facilitated.

The Committee has initiated the process for the selection of the

independent board evaluator, with a decision on the evaluator to be

taken within the first half of the year to allow the review to

commence in the second half of 2023. A report on the process,

findings and recommendations will be disclosed in the Annual Report

and Accounts 2023.

The Committee was kept updated on progress on actions agreed

following its 2021 evaluation, which were all completed.

#### Subsidiary governance

In line with the subsidiary accountability framework introduced in

2021, the Committee continued to oversee the corporate governance

and succession arrangements across the principal and material

subsidiary portfolio.  Where appropriate and subject to strong

rationale, the Committee approved exceptions from strict compliance

with the framework, including to reflect local law and regulation, as

well as market practice. The Committee has reinforced its

expectations that subsidiaries take steps to achieve full compliance

with the framework, with any exception requests subject to thorough

review and consideration by the Group Company Secretary and Chief

Governance Officer in advance of consideration by the Committee.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Matters considered during 2022 | | | | | | | |
|  | Jan | Feb | Apr | May | Jul | Sep | Dec |
| Board composition and succession |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Board composition, including succession planning and skills  matrices | l | l | l | l | ô | l | ô |
| Approval of diversity and inclusion policy | ô | ô | ô | ô | l | ô | ô |
| Executive talent and development |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Senior executive succession | ô | l | l | l | l | l | l |
| Approval of executive succession plans | ô | ô | ô | ô | ô | ô | l |
| Talent programmes | ô | l | ô | ô | ô | ô | l |
| Governance |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Board and committee evaluation | l | ô | ô | ô | l | ô | ô |
| Subsidiary governance | l | ô | ô | ô | l | l | l |
| Subsidiary and executive appointments | l | ô | l | ô | l | l | l |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| l | Matter considered | ô | Matter not considered |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 261 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Group Audit Committee |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| "The Committee reviewed management's  arrangements for compliance and assurance over  regulatory reporting processes, and progress of  HSBC-specific reviews of regulatory reporting." |  |

Dear Shareholder

I am pleased to introduce the Group Audit Committee (‘GAC’) report

setting out the key matters and issues considered in 2022.

We welcomed Eileen Murray, who rejoined the GAC in 2022, and

Rachel Duan, who was appointed to the Committee in April 2022.

Pauline van der Meer Mohr stepped down from the Board and James

Forese stepped down from the GAC to assume new Board

responsibilities. I would like to thank them both for their support and

insightful contributions to the work of the GAC.

The GAC continued to provide oversight of change and transformation

programmes to enhance the Group’s internal controls over financial

reporting. We challenged management on its forecasts and

confidence in the delivery of externally communicated targets in an

uncertain external environment. The Committee also reviewed

management's arrangements for compliance and assurance over

regulatory reporting processes, and progress of HSBC-specific

reviews of regulatory reporting.

We continued to strengthen our relationships and understanding of

issues at the local level through regular information sharing with the

principal subsidiary audit committee chairs. This was supplemented

with regular meetings with the principal subsidiary audit committee

chairs to discuss key issues, and through their attendance at GAC

meetings. I also joined a number of principal subsidiary audit

committee meetings throughout the Group.

The Group’s whistleblowing arrangements continue to satisfy

regulatory obligations and I regularly met the whistleblowing team to

discuss material whistleblowing cases. Efforts were made in 2022 to

drive continuous operational improvements and to provide deeper

insights to support our purpose, values and conduct approach.

Actions were also taken to make use of best practices across

investigative functions and to enhance the experiences of colleagues

when they report concerns at HSBC.

The Committee oversaw the retendering for statutory audit services

for the 2025 year-end. This process included detailed qualification

activities, thorough evaluation of firms, consideration of evolving UK

legislation and guidelines, and engagement with regulators. The GAC

recommended to the Board that PwC be reappointed for a further

term of 10 years commencing 1 January 2025.

The Committee implemented all the actions from the 2022 evaluation

and the 2023 review determined that the GAC continued to operate

effectively.

David Nish

Chair

Group Audit Committee

21 February 2023

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Membership | | |
|  | Member since | Meeting  attendance  in 20221 |
| David Nish (Chair) | May 2016 | 13/13 |
| Rachel Duan2 | Apr 2022 | 6/8 |
| James Forese3 | May 2020 | 5/5 |
| Eileen Murray4 | Jun 2022 | 6/8 |
| Jackson Tai | Dec 2018 | 13/13 |
| Pauline van der Meer Mohr5 | Apr 2020 | 5/5 |

1These included four joint meetings with the Group Risk Committee

(‘GRC’) and the Technology Governance Working Group.

2Rachel Duan was unable to join two meetings due to prior

commitments made before becoming a GAC member.

3James Forese stepped down from the GAC on 1 June 2022.

4Eileen Murray rejoined the GAC on 1 June 2022, and was unable to

attend two meetings due to personal circumstances.

5Pauline van der Meer Mohr retired from the Board on 29 April 2022.

#### Key responsibilities

The Committee’s key responsibilities include:

•monitoring and assessing the integrity of the financial statements,

formal announcements and regulatory information in relation to the

Group’s financial performance, as well as significant accounting

judgements;

•reviewing the effectiveness of, and ensuring that management

has appropriate internal controls over, financial reporting;

•reviewing management’s arrangements for compliance with

prudential regulatory financial reporting;

•reviewing and monitoring the relationship with the external auditor

and overseeing its appointment, tenure, rotation, remuneration,

independence and engagement for non-audit services;

•overseeing the Group’s policies, procedures and arrangements for

capturing and responding to whistleblower concerns and ensuring

they are operating effectively; and

•overseeing the work of Global Internal Audit and monitoring and

assessing the effectiveness, performance, resourcing,

independence and standing of the function.

#### Committee governance

The Committee keeps the Board informed and advises on matters

concerning the Group’s financial reporting requirements to ensure

that the Board has exercised oversight of the work carried out by

management, Global Internal Audit and the external auditor.

Committee meetings usually take place a couple of days before Board

meetings to allow the Committee to report its findings and

recommendations in a timely and orderly manner. The Board also

receives copies of the Committee agendas and minutes of meetings.

The Group Chief Executive, Group Chief Financial Officer, Group Head

of Finance, Global Financial Controller, Group Head of Internal Audit,

Group Chief Risk and Compliance Officer, Group Company Secretary

and Chief Governance Officer and other members of senior

management routinely attended meetings of the GAC. The external

auditor attended all meetings.

The Chair held regular meetings with management, Global Internal

Audit and the external auditor to discuss agenda planning and specific

issues as they arose during the year outside the formal Committee

process. The Committee also regularly met separately with the

internal and external auditors and other senior management to

discuss matters in private.

The Committee Secretary regularly met with the Chair to ensure the

Committee fulfilled its governance responsibilities, and to consider

input from stakeholders when finalising meeting agendas, tracking

progress on actions and Committee priorities.

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|

#### Board committees

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 262 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Matters considered during 2022 | | | | | | | | |
|  | Jan | Feb | Apr | Jun | Jul | Sep | Oct | Dec |
| Reporting |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial reporting matters including:  – review of financial statements, ensuring that disclosures are fair, balanced and understandable  – significant accounting judgements  – going concern assumptions and viability statement  – supplementary regulatory information |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| ESG and climate reporting |  |  | ô | ô |  | ô |  |  |
| Regulatory reporting-related matters |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Certificates from principal subsidiary audit committees | ô |  | ô | ô |  | ô | ô | ô |
| Control environment |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Control enhancement programmes |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Group transformation | ô | ô | ô | ô |  | ô | ô |  |
| Review of deficiencies and effectiveness of internal financial controls |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Internal audit |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reports from Global Internal Audit |  |  |  | ô |  | ô |  |  |
| Audit plan updates, independence and effectiveness |  | ô |  | ô |  | ô | ô |  |
| External audit |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reports from external audit, including external audit plan |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Appointment, remuneration, non-audit services and effectiveness |  |  |  |  |  |  | ô |  |
| Audit tender |  | ô |  |  |  |  | ô |  |
| Compliance |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Accounting standards and critical accounting policies | ô |  | ô |  |  | ô |  |  |
| Corporate governance codes and listing rules | ô |  | ô |  |  | ô | ô | ô |
| Whistleblowing |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Whistleblowing arrangements and effectiveness | ô |  | ô | ô | ô |  | ô |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| l | Matter considered | ô | Matter not considered |

Compliance with regulatory requirements

The Board has confirmed that each member of the Committee is

independent according to the criteria from the US Securities and

Exchange Commission, and the Committee continues to have

competence relevant to the sector in which the Group operates. The

Board has determined that David Nish, Jackson Tai and Eileen Murray

are ‘financial experts’ for the purposes of section 407 of the

Sarbanes-Oxley Act and have recent and relevant financial experience

for the purposes of the UK and Hong Kong Corporate Governance

Codes.

The GAC Chair continued to engage with regulators, including the

UK’s PRA and the Financial Reporting Council. These included

trilateral meetings involving the Group’s external auditor, PwC.

The Committee assessed the adequacy of resources of the

accounting, internal audit, financial reporting and ESG performance

and reporting functions. It also monitored the legal and regulatory

environment relevant to its responsibilities.

#### How the Committee discharged its

#### responsibilities

Connectivity with principal subsidiary audit committees

The GAC strengthened its working relationship with the principal

subsidiary audit committees through formal and informal channels.

The GAC Chair regularly met the chairs of the principal subsidiary

audit committees to enable close links and deeper understanding on

judgements around key issues. The GAC Chair attended a number of

the principal subsidiary audit committee meetings and certain chairs

of the principal subsidiary audit committees also joined meetings of

the GAC during the year.

This continuous engagement supported effective information sharing

and targeted collaboration between audit committee chairs and

management to ensure there was appropriate focus on the local

implementation of programmes. Subsidiary audit committee chairs

were also able to directly share local challenges, including regulatory

expectations with Group management and the GAC Chair.

On a half-year basis, principal subsidiary audit committees provided

certifications to the GAC that regarded the preparation of their

financial statements, adherence to Group policies and escalation of

any issues that required the attention of the GAC. These certifications

also included information regarding the governance, review and

assurance activities undertaken by principal subsidiary audit

committees in relation to prudential regulatory reporting.

Internal controls

The Committee devoted significant time in understanding the effect

on financial reporting risk from high-impact programmes aimed at

enhancing and enabling the transformation of the control environment

to support financial, prudential regulatory and other regulatory

reporting. The GAC provided detailed feedback and challenge to

management on a number of aspects, including requesting external

assurance, replanning and mobilisation of programme workstreams,

resourcing and engagement throughout the Group and with

regulators. Common themes from these discussions included the

need to improve understanding and accountability for data capture,

improve data quality from the implementation and embedding of data

policies while ensuring there was a stronger appreciation throughout

the Group of the downstream impact on financial and regulatory

reporting. The oversight and implementation of these programmes

and their component parts will remain a key focus for the Committee

in 2023.

The GAC received regular updates and confirmations that

management had taken, or was taking, the necessary actions to

remediate any failings or weaknesses identified through the operation

of the Group’s framework of internal financial controls. These updates

included the Group’s work on compliance with section 404 of the

Sarbanes-Oxley Act. Based on this work, the GAC recommended that

the Board support its assessment of the internal controls over

financial reporting.

For further details on how the Board reviewed the effectiveness of

key aspects of internal control, see page 306.

Financial reporting

The Committee is responsible for reviewing the Group’s financial

reporting during the year, including the Annual Report and Accounts,

Interim Report, quarterly earnings releases, analyst presentations and,

where material, Pillar 3 disclosures and other items arising from the

review of the Group Disclosure and Controls Committee. As part of

its review, the GAC:

•evaluated management’s application of critical accounting policies

and material areas in which significant accounting judgements

were applied;

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 263 |

•gave particular regard to the analysis and measurement of IFRS 9

expected credit losses (‘ECL’), including the key judgements and

management adjustments made in relation to the forward

economic guidance, underlying economic scenarios and

reasonableness of the weightings;

•focused on compliance with disclosure requirements to ensure

these were consistent, appropriate and acceptable under the

relevant financial and governance reporting requirements;

•provided advice to the Board on the form and basis underlying the

long-term viability statement; and

•gave careful consideration to the key performance metrics related

to strategic priorities and ensured that the performance and

outlook statements were fair, balanced and reflected the risks and

uncertainties appropriately.

In conjunction with the Group Risk Committee (‘GRC’), the GAC

considered the current position of the Group, along with the emerging

and principal risks, and carried out a robust assessment of the

Group’s prospects, before making a recommendation to the Board on

the Group’s long-term viability. The GAC also undertook a detailed

review before recommending to the Board that the Group continues

to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the annual and interim

financial statements. Further details can be found on page 42.

Fair, balanced and understandable

Following review and challenge of the disclosures, the Committee

recommended to the Board that the financial statements, taken as a

whole, were fair, balanced and understandable. The financial

statements provided the shareholders with the necessary information

to assess the Group’s position and performance, business model,

strategy and risks facing the business, including in relation to the

increasingly important ESG considerations.

The Committee reviewed the draft Annual Report and Accounts 2022

and results announcements to enable input and comment. It was

supported by the work of the Group Disclosure and Controls

Committee, which also reviewed and assessed the Annual Report

and Accounts 2022 and investor communications.

This work enabled the GAC to provide positive assurance to the Board

to assist them in making the statement required in compliance with

the UK and Hong Kong Corporate Governance Codes.

Key financial metrics and strategic priorities

The Committee assessed management’s assurance and preparation

over external financial reporting disclosures, in particular the

monitoring and tracking of key financial metrics and strategic

priorities. In the second quarter of 2022, the Committee was involved

at all stages in overseeing and challenging management on the

revised financial targets.

The GAC challenged management on the forecasting, analysis and

additional assurance work undertaken to support the revised financial

targets in light of geopolitical risks, deteriorating outlook, ongoing

impact of the Covid-19 pandemic in certain jurisdictions and a rising

interest rate environment.

Further details can be found in the ‘Principal activities and significant

issues considered during 2022‘ table on page 266.

ESG and climate reporting

The GAC, supported by the executive-level ESG Committee and

Group Disclosure and Controls Committee, provided close oversight

of the disclosure risks in relation to ESG and climate reporting, amid

rising stakeholder expectations.

The GAC tracked and monitored developments from a number of

prominent consultations and considered them when reviewing the

strategy and scope of ESG and climate disclosures in 2022. In

particular, the Committee asked management to provide further

details on the pipeline of mandatory regulatory and externally

committed ESG and climate-related disclosures over the next 12 to 24

months, including the delivery status. This allowed the Committee to

consider management’s development of methodologies, tools and

data solutions holistically to fulfil external disclosure requirements and

commitments.

ESG reporting is fast evolving with few globally consistent reporting

standards and a high reliance on external data. The Committee

focused on internal and external assurance in this area in line with

wider market developments. Management updated the Committee

on the verification and assurance framework to ensure that ESG and

climate disclosures were materially accurate, consistent, fair and

balanced. The GAC discussed the roles and work of the three lines of

defence as part of this framework, discussed the nature and root

cause of issues identified through the increased assurance work, as

well as proposals for further limited third-party assurance to be

performed over specific ESG-related metrics.

Regulatory reporting

The Committee continued to focus heavily on the quality and reliability

of regulatory reporting and oversight of key programmes to

strengthen the end-to-end processes to meet regulatory expectations.

Management provided updates on the status of ongoing HSBC-

specific external reviews, and discussed the issues and themes

identified from the increased assurance work and focus on regulatory

reporting. They also discussed root cause themes, remediation of

known issues and new issues identified through the increased

assurance work and focus on regulatory reporting. The GAC was

instrumental in the initiation of a global programme designed to

deliver consistent control frameworks for our regulatory reporting

globally over the next few years. The Committee challenged

management on remediation plans, to ensure there was a sustainable

reduction in issues and that dependencies with other key

programmes were well understood. The Committee Chair invited

certain principal subsidiary audit committee chairs to GAC meetings

to participate in discussions to ensure alignment and understanding of

key issues and ongoing regulatory engagement.

UK audit reform

In May 2022, the UK government published its response to the

consultation paper, ‘Restoring Trust in Audit and Corporate

Governance’, on strengthening the UK’s audit, corporate reporting

and corporate governance systems. This summarised the responses

received to the consultation and set out the next steps towards

implementation.

One of the key changes proposed is for large public interest entities,

such as HSBC, to develop and publish an audit and assurance policy

every three years, setting out the approach to assurance of

information beyond the financial statements. The government will

also introduce a new statutory resilience statement.

The Committee received updates on the outcome of the consultation

and reviewed management’s proposed actions to support the future

requirement for disclosure of an audit and assurance policy. This

includes the work towards designing an integrated internal assurance

approach across the three lines of defence, with the development

during the year of an integrated assurance framework in support of

the Group’s risk management framework.

While the legislation and expected guidance around the form and

content of an audit and assurance policy is still being drafted, it is

expected that the areas below will be covered by any future

disclosures. Current disclosures exist in respect of certain of these

areas, although these will need to be enhanced and expanded as

guidance develops. The areas highlighted below are in addition to

disclosures on the statutory audit and assurance work required by

regulators.

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|

#### Board committees

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 264 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Area | Relevant current disclosure |
| Overview of risk and internal control  framework | Risk review, pages 131 to 238 |
| Assurance over internal controls | Risk review, pages 131 to 238,  ’Global Internal Audit’, page 266, and  ‘Internal controls’ page 306. |
| Specific information subject to  assurance | Environmental, social and governance  review, page 14 |
| Resilience statement  (currently viability statement) | Long-term viability and going concern  statement, page 42 |
| External auditor engagement | ’External auditor’, page 265 |
| Stakeholder engagement on audit  and assurance policy | No existing disclosure. |

The Committee continues to focus on ESG and regulatory reporting

as areas for expanded assurance, in line with the risk assessment

framework established in 2021. The specific external assurance over

ESG disclosures is set out in the ESG review section of the Annual

Report and Accounts. The Committee continued to respond to various

regulatory engagement requests and surveys, including the Financial

Reporting Council’s Draft Minimum Standards for Audit Committees.

The Committee will continue to monitor developments as legislation

is drafted to enact the requirements and the associated guidance is

developed.

External auditor

The GAC has the primary responsibility for overseeing the relationship

with the Group’s external auditor, PwC.

PwC completed its eighth audit, providing robust challenge to

management and sound independent advice to the Committee on

specific financial reporting judgements and the control environment.

The senior audit partner is Scott Berryman who has been in the role

since 2019. The Committee reviewed the external auditor’s approach

and strategy for the annual audit and also received regular updates on

the audit, including observations on the control environment. Critical

audit matters discussed with PwC are set out in its report on

page 313.

External audit plan

The GAC reviewed the PwC external audit approach, including the

materiality, risk assessment and scope of the audit. PwC highlighted

the changes being made to their approach to enhance the quality and

effectiveness of the audit. Changes for the 2023 audit included more

auditing being performed centrally across legal entities. The

Committee also focused on PwC's increased use of technology

solutions, and received detailed briefings on its approach to data and

analytics.

Effectiveness of external audit process

The GAC assessed the effectiveness of PwC as the Group’s external

auditor, using a questionnaire that focused on the overall audit

process, its effectiveness and the quality of output.

In addition, the GAC Chair, certain principal subsidiary audit chairs and

members of the Group Executive Committee met with the Head of

Audit, PwC UK to discuss findings from the questionnaire and provide

in-depth feedback on the interaction with the PwC audit team.

PwC highlighted the actions being taken in response to the HSBC

effectiveness review, including the development of audit quality

indicators, which would provide a balanced scorecard and transparent

reporting to the GAC. These audit quality indicators focused on the

following areas:

•findings from inspections across the Group and regulators on PwC

as a firm;

•the hours of audit work delivered by senior PwC audit team

members, the extent of specialist and expert involvement, delivery

against agreed timetable and milestones and the use of

technology;

•any new control deficiencies in Sarbanes-Oxley locations,

proportion of management identified deficiencies and delivery of

audit deliverables to agreed timelines; and

•outcomes and scores from annual audit surveys, independent

senior partner reviews and prior period errors.

The GAC will continue to receive regular updates from PwC and

management on the progress of the external audit plan and PwC

performance across the audit quality indicators.

There were no breaches of the policy on hiring employees or former

employees of the external auditor during the year. The external

auditor attended all Committee meetings and the GAC Chair

maintains regular contact with the senior audit partner and his team

throughout the year.

Independence and objectivity

The Committee assessed any potential threats to independence that

were self-identified or reported by PwC. The GAC considered PwC to

be independent and PwC, in accordance with professional ethical

standards and applicable rules and regulations, provided the GAC with

written confirmation of its independence for the duration of 2022.

The Committee confirms it has complied with the provisions of The

Statutory Audit Services for Large Companies Market Investigation

(Mandatory Use of Competitive Tender Processes and Audit

Committee Responsibilities) Order 2014 for the financial statements.

The Committee acknowledges the provisions contained in the 2018

UK Corporate Governance Code in respect of audit tendering. In

conformance with these requirements, the GAC oversaw the

retendering of statutory audit services for the 2025 year-end,

including considering the tendering and shared audit proposals from

the UK government’s consultation. More details on the audit tender

can be found on page 267.

The Committee has recommended to the Board that PwC should be

reappointed as auditor. Resolutions concerning the reappointment of

PwC and its audit fee for 2023 will be proposed to shareholders at the

2023 AGM.

Non-audit services

The Committee is responsible for setting, reviewing and monitoring

the appropriateness of the provision of non-audit services by the

external auditor. It also applies the Group’s policy on the award of

non-audit services to the external auditor. The non-audit services are

carried out in accordance with the external auditor independence

policy to ensure that services do not create a conflict of interest. All

non-audit services are either approved by the GAC, or by Group

Finance when acting within delegated limits and criteria set by the

GAC.

The non-audit services carried out by PwC included 73 engagements

approved during the year where the fees were over $100,000 but less

than $1m. Global Finance, as a delegate of the GAC, considered that

it was in the best interests of the Group to use PwC for these

services because they were:

•audit-related engagements that were largely carried out by

members of the audit engagement team, with the work closely

related to the work performed in the audit;

•engagements covered under other assurance services that require

obtaining appropriate audit evidence to express a conclusion

designed to enhance the degree of confidence of the intended

users other than the responsible party about the subject matter

information; or

•other permitted services to advisory attestation reports on internal

controls of a service organisation primarily prepared for and used

by third-party end users.

Eleven engagements during the year were approved where the fees

exceeded $1m. These were mainly engagements required by the

regulator and incremental fees related to previously approved

engagements, including the provision of services by PwC relating to

the Section 166 Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 Skilled

Person report.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2022 | | 2021 |
| Auditors‘ remuneration | $m | | $m |
| Total fees payable | 148.1 | | 129.4 |
| Of which fees for non-audit services | 50.5 | | 41.3 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 265 |

Global Internal Audit

The primary role of the Global Internal Audit function is to help the

Board and management protect the assets, reputation and

sustainability of the Group. Global Internal Audit does this by providing

independent and objective assurance on the design and operating

effectiveness of the Group’s governance, risk management and

control framework and processes, prioritising the greatest areas of

risk. The independence of Global Internal Audit from day-to-day line

management responsibility is critical to its ability to deliver objective

audit coverage by maintaining an independent and objective stance.

Global Internal Audit is free from interference by any element in the

organisation, including on matters of audit selection, scope,

procedures, frequency, timing, or internal audit report content. The

Group Head of Internal Audit reports to, and meets frequently with,

the Chair of the GAC. In addition, in 2022, there was more interaction

between Global Internal Audit senior management and the members

of the GAC, aimed at increasing knowledge and awareness of the

audit universe and existing and emerging risks identified by Global

Internal Audit. Global Internal Audit adheres to The Institute of Internal

Auditors’ mandatory guidance.

Consistent with previous years, the 2023 audit planning process

includes assessing the inherent risks and strength of the control

environment across the audit entities representing the Group. Results

of this assessment are combined with a top-down analysis of risk

themes by risk category to ensure that themes identified are

addressed in the annual plan. Audit coverage is achieved using a

combination of business and functional audits of processes and

controls, risk management frameworks and major change initiatives,

as well as regulatory audits, investigations and special reviews. In

addition to the ongoing importance of regulatory-focused work, key

risk theme categories for 2023 audit coverage remain as: strategy,

governance and culture; financial crime, conduct and compliance;

financial resilience; and operational resilience. A quarterly assessment

of key risk themes will form the basis of thematic reporting and plan

updates and will ultimately drive the 2024 planning process.

In 2023, Global Internal Audit will maintain significant focus on the

Group transformation portfolio, increase coverage of treasury risks,

financial forecasting processes and regulatory reporting, and include

coverage of ESG risk, with focus on climate commitments,

operationalisation and reporting. In addition, Global Internal Audit will

continue its programme of culture audits to assess the extent that

behaviours reflect HSBC’s purpose, ambition, values and strategy,

and expand its coverage of franchise audits for locally significant

countries, following the development of the approach in 2022. The

annual audit plan and material plan updates made in response to

changes in the Group’s structure and risk profile are approved by the

GAC.

The results of audit work, together with an assessment of the

Group’s overall governance, risk management and control framework

and processes are reported regularly to the GAC, GRC and local audit

and risk committees, as appropriate. This reporting highlights key

themes identified through audit activity, and the output from

continuous monitoring. This includes business and regulatory

developments and an independent view of emerging and horizon risk,

together with details of audit coverage and any required changes to

the annual audit plan. Based on regular internal audit reporting to the

GAC, private sessions with the Group Head of Internal Audit, the

Global Professional Practices annual assessment and quarterly quality

assurance updates, the GAC is satisfied with the effectiveness of the

Global Internal Audit function and the appropriateness of its

resources.

Executive management is responsible for ensuring that issues raised

by Global Internal Audit are addressed within an appropriate and

agreed timetable. Confirmation to this effect must be provided to

Global Internal Audit, which validates closure on a risk basis.

Global Internal Audit maintains a close working relationship with

HSBC’s external auditor, PwC. The external auditor is kept informed

of Global Internal Audit’s activities and results, and is afforded free

access to all internal audit reports and supporting records.

#### Principal activities and significant

#### issues considered during 2022

Collaborative oversight by GAC, GRC and

#### Technology Governance Working Group

The GAC and GRC worked closely to ensure there were procedures

to manage risk and oversee the internal control framework. The

Chairs are members of both committees and engage on the agendas

of each other’s committees to further enhance connectivity,

coordination and flow of information.

A further development, based on 2022 evaluation findings, was to

have joint meetings of the GAC, GRC and Technology Governance

Working Group. These meetings would ensure there was coordinated

oversight and consistent joint feedback to management on areas of

significant overlap.

Areas of joint focus for the GAC, GRC and the Technology

Governance Working Group during 2022 were:

Finance on the Cloud

Finance on the Cloud is a key multi-year data and reporting

transformation programme using Cloud technology to enable the

transformation of the Global Finance operating model and re-

engineering of core reporting processes.

The committees conducted a deep dive review of Finance on the

Cloud and held multiple meetings throughout 2022 to challenge

management on the programme’s overall objectives, scope and target

end-state. As part of these discussions, the committees considered

organisational realignment and programme leadership, and asked

management to seek external assurance and validation of the Finance

on the Cloud investment case and technology architecture. The

committees also ensured that there was a greater understanding of

the complexities and dependencies between Finance on the Cloud

and other key programmes to ensure that deadlines for financial and

regulatory reporting deliverables were met.

Digital Business Services

The committees held a joint meeting to develop a deeper

understanding of the risk and internal controls issues across key

components of Digital Business Services. The joint meeting

discussed:

•the regulatory purpose of the service company structure, and

management providing an update on initiatives to streamline,

simplify and automate the services;

•actions taken by the Identity and Access Management sub-

function to tackle access risks through automation and a new

toolset;

•monitoring and governance activities carried out by the Global

Operations and Payments teams, and its shift towards an

automated control environment; and

•actions carried out within Global Procurement to enhance the risk

management and control culture, in particular with regard to the

oversight of critical third parties and its upgrade to a Cloud-based

procurement platform.

Embedding data into our culture

The committees reviewed and challenged the Group’s data strategy

and the work required for the Group to embed its data policies, define

the data technology landscape, and build a data-led culture. The

committees also reviewed the Group's approach to harnessing and

using data to better unlock value for our customers.

#### Whistleblowing and speak-up culture

An important part of HSBC’s values is speaking up when something

does not feel right. HSBC remains committed to ensuring colleagues

have confidence to speak up and acting when they do. A wide variety

of channels are provided for colleagues to raise concerns, including

the Group’s whistleblowing channel, HSBC Confidential (see page 92

for further information). The GAC is responsible for the oversight of

the effectiveness of the Group’s whistleblowing arrangements. The

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|

#### Board committees

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 266 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

Group Head of Compliance provides periodic reporting to the GAC on

the efficacy of the whistleblowing arrangements, providing an

assessment of controls and detailing the results of internal audit

assessments. The Committee is also briefed on culture and conduct

risks arising from whistleblowing cases and the associated

management actions. The Chair of the GAC acts as the Group’s

whistleblowers’ champion, with responsibility for ensuring and

overseeing the integrity, independence and effectiveness of HSBC’s

policies and procedures on whistleblowing and the protection of

whistleblowers.

The Chair continued to meet regularly throughout 2022 with the

Group Head of Conduct, Policy and Whistleblowing, receiving

briefings on material whistleblowing cases and the ongoing

effectiveness of the whistleblowing arrangements. The Committee

also received reports on actions being taken to further align our

whistleblowing arrangements to actively support our purpose and

values, and conduct approach. During 2023, the Committee will

continue to be briefed on these actions, as well as the ongoing

effectiveness of the HSBC Confidential channel.

#### Audit tender

Following the conclusion of a formal competitive audit tender

process, the Board has approved the re-appointment of PwC as

external auditor of the statutory audits of HSBC Holdings for 2025 to

2034, at which point we are required to rotate auditors in accordance

with UK requirements. The audit tender process considered both

large and challenger audit firms and was led by the GAC.

Scope

As a UK public interest entity, we are required to tender our audit

every 10 years and rotate our auditor every 20 years. We disclosed in

our Annual Report and Accounts 2021 the intention to commence an

audit tender, given PwC were initially appointed for the audit of the

Annual Report and Accounts 2015.

Pursuant to the tender, interested and qualified parties were invited to

submit proposals for the right to provide statutory audit services to

HSBC Holdings and its subsidiaries for a period of 10 years

commencing from the financial year ending 31 December 2025.

HSBC’s primary objective was to ensure a fair and transparent tender

process and appoint the audit firm that will provide the highest quality

in the most effective and efficient manner. Firms were assessed

against detailed criteria which considered audit quality, capacity and

capability, understanding of HSBC and future audit vision. Input was

sought from principal subsidiaries’ audit committee chairs as part of

the GAC evaluation. Management views were advisory only to the

GAC.

In accordance with best practice corporate governance requirements,

the audit tender process described below was designed and led by

the GAC, with direct involvement of the GAC Chair at every stage.

Pre-qualification

HSBC undertook a series of pre-qualification activities to identify

vendors that satisfy our minimum requirements relating to credibility,

capacity and independence. These activities were overseen by the

GAC. The pre-qualification phase considered both large and challenger

audit firms and explored the possibility of adopting a managed, shared

audit using challenger firms.

During the pre-qualification phase, we were informed by two of the

large audit firms that they were not able to participate in the tender as

they believed they had insufficient capacity to perform a quality audit.

Three shortlisted audit firms were invited to respond to the formal

tender, including PwC and one challenger audit firm.

Process and assessment

The shortlisted firms were invited to submit capability proposals

(including written and data modelling exercises) to demonstrate their

understanding of HSBC, audit quality, capabilities and their future

vision of audit. Group and principal subsidiaries’ audit committee chair

and management meetings took place during October 2022, enabling

both the audit firms and HSBC management to articulate and discuss

critical success factors for the audit. Lead audit partner referrals and

audit quality reports from regulators supplemented these

assessments and contributed to the final evaluation of the audit firms.

The capability proposals were submitted on a fee blind basis, with the

fee proposal submitted directly to the GAC Chair.

The Committee considered the following during the evaluation of

audit firms:

•a tender proposal, a formal document in response to the tender

requirements;

•management meetings between the firms and HSBC (major legal

entity audit committee chairs and senior management);

•data exercises covering audit planning and risk assessment, ECL

modelling, firms’ broader assurance offering and a shared audit

exercise;

•public regulator audit reports for independent assessment on audit

quality;

•external referees to provide a third-party opinion on the audit lead

partner to support the evaluation process; and

•final presentations to the GAC.

As part of the tender process, the GAC Chair also met with Chief

Executive and Head of Standards of the Financial Reporting Council to

explain our audit tender process, understand views on shared audits

and seek input into our evaluation of individual firm’s audit quality

track record.

Evaluation

The key evaluation criteria and their respective weightings used to

assess the successful audit firm were proposed by management and

reviewed by the Group Audit Committee. The criteria were assessed

through formal capability proposals, presentations and certain

supplementary evidence:

•Audit quality (30%) – regulatory evaluation, methodology, risk

assessment, technology.

•Capacity and capability (30%) – footprint, partner quality and

rotation, diversity, independence.

•Future audit vision (20%) – future audit developments, audit

reform and innovation.

•Understanding of HSBC (20%) – knowledge of HSBC, shareholder

concerns and the financial services landscape.

Final decision

The GAC considered various data points from the assessments

outlined above, adopting a scorecard approach to supplement the final

presentations made by the audit firms at the end of the tender

process. The Committee considered the merits of appointing a

challenger audit firm in a managed shared audit capacity, in line with

recent UK government proposals. However, it did not have sufficient

confidence that the desired audit quality outcomes could be assured

in a such a large, complex, integrated and global organisation to

pursue such an arrangement.

The GAC presented two audit firms to the Board for consideration of

awarding the tender, recommending the re-appointment of PwC

given their strong performance against our evaluation criteria and the

benefits of continuity in this period of strategic change and

uncertainty in the external environment.

The Board made a final decision to award the audit tender to PwC on

19 January 2023. PwC will continue to be subject to annual

performance reviews (including annual effectiveness surveys and

analysis of relevant audit regulator findings) in the period up to 2025

to support the annual AGM auditor re-appointment requirement.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 267 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Principal activities and significant issues considered during 2022 | | |
| Areas of focus | Key issues | Conclusions and actions |
| Financial and  regulatory  reporting | Key financial metrics and strategic priorities  The GAC considered the key judgements in  relation to external reporting to track the key  financial metrics and strategic priorities and to  review the forecast performance and outlook. | In exercising its oversight, the Committee assessed management’s assurance and  preparation of external financial reporting disclosures. The Committee reviewed the  draft external reporting disclosures and provided feedback and challenge on the top  sensitive disclosures, including key financial metrics and strategic priorities to ensure  HSBC was consistent and transparent in its messaging. |
| Environmental, social and governance  (‘ESG’) reporting  The Committee considered management’s  efforts to enhance ESG disclosures and  associated verification and assurance activities.  The GAC reviewed the 2022 ESG disclosure  approach in line with our external  commitments. | In relation to our climate change resolution, particular attention was given to the  disclosure of the financed and facilitated emissions, and thermal coal exposures. The  Committee considered the key limitations and challenges relating to governance,  processes, controls and data underpinning climate reporting. The Committee also  discussed the nature and root cause of issues identified through the increased  assurance work and ongoing enhancements to the governance, processes, controls  and data underpinning climate reporting, which resulted in the deferral of disclosures  on facilitated emissions and thermal coal. The Committee reviewed the ESG  reporting strategy, including the broadening of ESG coverage in the Annual Report  and Accounts and management’s approach on integrated reporting, which will be  further informed by feedback from external stakeholders. |
| Regulatory reporting assurance programme  The GAC monitored the progress of the  regulatory reporting assurance programme to  enhance the Group’s regulatory reporting,  impact on the control environment and  oversee regulatory reviews and engagement. | The Committee reflected on the continued focus on the quality and reliability of  regulatory reporting by the PRA and other regulators globally. The GAC reviewed  management’s efforts to strengthen and simplify the end-to-end operating model,  including commissioning further independent external reviews of various aspects of  regulatory reporting. The Committee discussed and provided feedback on  management’s engagement plans with the Group’s regulators, including any potential  impacts on some of our regulatory ratios. We continue to keep the PRA and other  relevant regulators informed of our progress. |
|  |  |  |
| Significant  accounting  judgements | Expected credit losses  The measurement of expected credit losses  involves significant judgements, particularly  under current economic conditions. Despite a  general recovery in economic conditions in  2022, there remains an elevated degree of  uncertainty over ECL estimation under current  conditions, due to macroeconomic and political  uncertainties. | The measurement of expected credit losses involves significant judgements,  particularly under current economic conditions. There remains an elevated degree of  uncertainty over ECL estimation under current conditions, due to macroeconomic,  and political uncertainties.  The GAC reviewed the economic scenarios for the key countries in which the Group  operates, and challenged management’s judgements as to the weightings assigned  to these scenarios. The GAC also challenged management’s approach to making  management adjustments to account for the uncertainty in outcomes arising from the  Russia-Ukraine war, inflation, supply chain disruption risks, China commercial real  estate and Covid-19, including the rationale for such adjustments, the controls  underpinning the adjustment processes, and under what conditions such  adjustments could be reduced or removed. The GAC also challenged management on  the overall levels of ECL across portfolios, including looking at historical performances  of portfolios and peer group comparisons. |
| Goodwill, other non-financial assets and  investment in subsidiaries impairment  During the year, management tested for  impairment goodwill, other non-financial assets  and investments in subsidiaries. Key  judgements in this area relate to long-term  growth rates, discount factors and what cash  flows to include for each cash-generating unit  tested, both in terms of compliance with the  accounting standards and reasonableness of  the forecast. | The GAC received reports on management’s approach to goodwill, other non-financial  assets and investments in subsidiaries impairment testing and challenged the  approach and methodologies used, with a key focus on the cash flows included  within the forecasts and the discount rates used. The GAC also challenged  management’s key judgements and considered the reasonableness of the outcomes  as a sense check against the business forecasts and strategic objectives of HSBC. |
| Associates (Bank of Communications Co.,  Limited)  During the year, management performed the  impairment review of HSBC’s investment in  Bank of Communications Co., Ltd (‘BoCom’).  The impairment reviews are complex and  require significant judgements, such as  projected future cash flows, discount rate, and  regulatory capital assumptions. | The GAC reviewed the judgements in relation to the impairment review of HSBC’s  investment in BoCom, including the sensitivity of the results to estimates and key  assumptions such as projected future cash flows and regulatory capital assumptions.  Additionally, the GAC reviewed the model’s sensitivity to long-term assumptions  including the continued appropriateness of the discount rates. The GAC also  challenged management to review all aspects of its approach to accounting for  BoCom to ensure the approach remains the most appropriate in terms of accounting  judgements including compliance with the relevant accounting requirements. |
| Investments in subsidiaries  Management has reviewed investments in  subsidiaries for indicators of impairment and  conducted impairment reviews where relevant.  These involve exercising significant judgement  to assess the recoverable amounts of  subsidiaries, by reference to projected future  cash flows, discount rates and regulatory  capital assumptions. | The GAC reviewed the judgements in relation to the impairment review of HSBC  Overseas Holdings (UK) Limited, and the key inputs underpinning the recoverable  amounts of its subsidiaries. |

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|

#### Board committees

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 268 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Principal activities and significant issues considered during 2022 (continued) | | |
| Areas of focus | Key issues | Conclusions and actions |
| Significant  accounting  judgements | Legal proceedings and regulatory matters  Management has used judgement in relation  to the recognition and measurement of  provisions, as well as the existence of  contingent liabilities for legal and regulatory  matters. | The GAC received reports from management on the legal proceedings and regulatory  matters that highlight the accounting judgements for matters where these are required. The  matters requiring significant judgements were highlighted. The GAC has reviewed these  reports and agrees with the conclusions reached by management. |
| Valuation of defined benefit pension  obligations  The valuation of defined benefit pension  obligations involves highly judgemental inputs  and assumptions, of which the most sensitive  are the discount rate, pension payments and  deferred pensions, inflation rate and changes  in mortality. | The GAC has considered the effect of changes in key assumptions on the HSBC UK  Bank plc section of the HSBC Bank (UK) Pensions Scheme, which is the principal plan  of HSBC Group. The GAC also considered the impact of changes in key assumptions  on other schemes. |
| Valuation of financial instruments  Due to the ongoing volatile market conditions  in 2022, management continuously refined its  approach to valuing the Group’s investment  portfolio. In addition, as losses were incurred  on the novation of certain derivative portfolios,  management considered whether fair value  adjustments were required under the fair value  framework. Management’s analysis provided  insufficient evidence to support the  introduction of these adjustments in line with  IFRSs. | The GAC considered the key valuation metrics and judgements involved in the  determination of the fair value of financial instruments. The GAC considered the  valuation control framework, valuation metrics, significant year-end judgements and  emerging valuation topics and agrees with the judgements applied by management. |
| Long-term viability and going concern  statement  The GAC has considered a wide range of  information relating to present and future  projections of profitability, cash flows, capital  requirements and capital resources. These  considerations include stressed scenarios that  reflect the implications of the Russia-Ukraine  war, disrupted supply chains globally and  slower Chinese economic activity, as well as  considering potential impacts from other top  and emerging risks, and the related impact on  profitability, capital and liquidity. | In accordance with the UK and Hong Kong Corporate Governance Codes, the  Directors carried out a robust assessment of the principal risks of the Group and  parent company. The GAC considered the statement to be made by the Directors and  concluded that the Group and parent company will be able to continue in operation  and meet liabilities as they fall due, and that it is appropriate that the long-term  viability statement covers a period of three years. |
| Tax-related judgements  HSBC has recognised deferred tax assets to  the extent that they are recoverable through  expected future taxable profits. Significant  judgement continues to be exercised in  assessing the probability and sufficiency of  future taxable profits, future reversals of  existing taxable temporary differences and  expected outcomes relating to uncertain tax  treatments. | The GAC considered the recoverability of deferred tax assets, in particular in the US,  France and the UK. The GAC also considered management’s judgements relating to  tax positions in respect of which the appropriate tax treatment is uncertain, open to  interpretation or has been challenged by the tax authority. |
| Impact of acquisitions and disposals  In 2022, HSBC engaged in a number of  business acquisition and disposal activities,  notably in Canada, France, Singapore and India.  There are a number of accounting impacts that  need to be considered, including the timing of  recognition of assets held-for-sale, gains or  losses, and the measurement of assets and  liabilities on acquisition or disposal. | The GAC considered the impacts of the planned exits of the Canadian and French  retail businesses, management's judgements in relation to classification as held for  sale, and the timing of the accounting recognition of these transactions. The GAC  also considered the financial and accounting impacts of other acquisitions and  disposals. |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 269 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Principal activities and significant issues considered during 2022 (continued) | | |
| Areas of focus | Key issues | Conclusions and actions |
| Group  transformation | Transformation and sustainable control  environment  The GAC will oversee the impact on the risk  and control environment from the Group  transformation programme. | The Committee received regular updates on the Group transformation programme  and the broader change framework, to review the impact on the risk and control  environment, to oversee progress of the transformation programme and the  continued embedding of the broader change framework.  In these updates the Committee monitored the progress of the programme, focused  on the continued implementation of the change framework and the progress in the  management of the entire change portfolio. This oversight helped the Committee to  understand the progress being made in the management of the change portfolio,  through the implementation of the change framework. The committee noted the  progress on simplifying our change inventory, greater rigour on tracking progress  against committed business cases, and strengthening of the lessons learnt process.  Management’s updates were supplemented by further focus and assurance work  from Global Internal Audit where a dedicated team continuously monitored and  reviewed the Group transformation programme. This included carrying out targeted  audit reviews, in addition to audits of significant programmes. |
| Global Finance transformation  The Committee reviewed the proposals for the  Global Finance organisational design, the  migration to Cloud and the impact on financial  controls. | The Committee has oversight for the adequacy of resources and expertise, as well as  succession planning for the Global Finance function. During 2022, the Committee  dedicated significant time to the review and progress of the multi-year Global Finance  transformation programme, particularly Finance on the Cloud, with the overall  objectives being to improve the control environment and customer outcomes and to  make use of technology to increase overall efficiency.  The Group Chief Financial Officer had private sessions with the Committee to share  his perspectives on the progress of the Global Finance transformation and where  additional focus was required. |
|  |  |  |
| Regulatory  change | IFRS 17 ’Insurance Contracts’  The Committee will oversee the transition to  IFRS 17 and consider the wider strategic  implications of the change on the insurance  business. | During 2022 management provided updates to the Committee on preparations for the  implementation of IFRS 17, which is effective from 1 January 2023 with one year of  comparative restatements required. The Committee was updated on the production  of the transition balance sheet and considered the financial impacts (for which a  summary is provided within the Future Accounting Developments section of the  Basis of Preparation on page 335), as well as the generation of comparative income  statement estimated impacts (for which a high level summary based on estimated  1H22 results is provided on page 99). The Committee also received updates with  respect to progress on implementing the supporting operational infrastructure,  internal controls over financial reporting, key judgements considered including  transition approaches selected, as well as plans for disclosure of related non-GAAP  measures and key performance metrics.  The first publication of results on an IFRS 17 basis will be at the 1Q23 Earnings  Release, and the Committee noted that management intends to publish an IFRS 17  Transition statement together with that announcement. |
| Basel III Reform  The GAC considered the implementation of the  Basel III Reform and the impact on the capital  requirements and RWA assurance. This was  considered in the context of the strategy and  structure of the balance sheet. | The Committee received an update on the progress and impact of the Basel III  programme on the Group. Management discussed the uncertainty over the final  definition of the rules and the actions taken to ensure sufficient flexibility to make  changes and mitigate risks from legislation being finalised at a later date and also on a  staggered basis across each jurisdiction. The discussion highlighted the  dependencies of the Basel III programme with other Group transformation  programmes, in particular the dependency on adoption of the Finance on the Cloud  solution, risk model development and the impact on data delivery and storage.  The Committee noted the completion of the programme restructure, reviewed the  ongoing management of risks, issues and dependencies and challenged  management to prioritise deliverables across each jurisdiction in line with regulatory  timelines, in each case, to ensure that solutions delivered to the minimum required  standards. The Committee noted the overall improved status of the programme and  requested an update post the Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions  Canada implementation date of 1 April 2023. |

#### Committee evaluation and effectiveness

The annual review of the effectiveness of the Board committees,

including the GAC, was conducted internally in 2022, led by the Group

Company Secretary and Chief Governance Officer. Overall, the review

concluded that the GAC continued to operate effectively. The Chair’s

management of meetings and leadership of the audit tender process,

in particular, were rated highly. The review also made certain

recommendations for continuous improvement. These included a

need for continued focus on the quality of reporting, oversight of

prioritisation of key programmes, and continued coordination between

the GAC and other Board committees on topics of mutual interest. It

was also suggested that the Committee should dedicate more time to

the oversight of capacity and succession planning in the Finance and

Internal Audit functions. The Committee considered the outcomes of

the evaluation and accepts the findings. The evaluation outcomes

were reported to the Board, and the Committee will track progress

against the recommendations during 2023.

#### Focus of future activities

In 2023, the Committee will prioritise control remediation and

enhancements, particularly of controls supporting regulatory

reporting. This will include developing a deeper understanding of the

prioritisation and interdependencies in the delivery of key

transformation and regulatory programmes to strengthen the risk and

control environment. It will also monitor domestic and worldwide tax

policy developments and examine the potential impact on accounting

judgements. A key priority will be to further embed ESG and climate-

related disclosures to meet increasing expectations of stakeholders,

in particular the implementation of robust processes and controls to

support these disclosures. Along with other committees of the Board,

the Committee will continue to ensure root cause themes related to

understanding and accountability for data capture, data quality and the

implementation and embedding of data policies are addressed by

management.

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|

#### Board committees

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 270 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Group Risk Committee |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| "The GRC closely monitored heightened geopolitical  and macroeconomic headwinds throughout the year  to anticipate potential impacts to the Group‘s  revenue, capital base and continuing ability to support  customers." |  |

Dear Shareholder

I am pleased to present the Group Risk Committee (‘GRC’) report.

Geopolitical risks and the macroeconomic outlook deteriorated rapidly

at the start of the year due to the Russia-Ukraine war. The GRC

closely monitored heightened geopolitical and macroeconomic

headwinds throughout the year to anticipate potential impacts to the

Group’s revenue, capital base and continuing ability to support its

customers. Measures included monitoring the Group’s preparedness

for an expected recession in key markets from rising inflation and

interest rates. The Committee embraced management’s development

of forward-looking sensitivity analysis to assess the potential impacts

on HSBC’s prudential position, franchise resilience and ability to

support customers.

The GRC worked closely with the Group Chief Risk and Compliance

Officer to strengthen the Group’s risk management framework, and

to promote the development of more dynamic and granular risk

appetite statements to manage HSBC’s risk profile.

Throughout the year, the GRC reviewed and challenged management

on the Group’s regulatory submissions, including the Bank of

England’s requirements for the Resolvability Assessment Framework,

internal capital adequacy assessment process (‘ICAAP’) and internal

liquidity adequacy assessment process (‘ILAAP’). The GRC had

primary non-executive responsibility for reviewing the outcomes of

regulatory stress tests, including the Bank of England’s climate

biennial exploratory scenario, and the 2022 annual cyclical scenario

exercise.

The GRC carefully considered the Group’s regulatory remediation and

change programmes, and helped direct management to better

prioritise and understand where there are interdependencies. In

particular, the GRC reviewed and challenged the Group’s data

management plans and interest rate risk in the banking book strategy.

The GRC also provided oversight and support to risk transformation

activities to develop stronger risk management capabilities and

outcomes across the Group.

The GRC continued to review its committee composition, skills and

experience. In June, we welcomed Geraldine Buckingham and James

Forese as new members, and we expressed sincere gratitude to José

Antonio Meade Kuribreña and Eileen Murray, who stepped down to

assume new Board governance responsibilities.

Jackson Tai

Chair

Group Risk Committee

21 February 2023

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Membership | | |
|  | Member since | Meeting attendance  in 20221 |
| Jackson Tai (Chair) | Sep 2016 | 18/18 |
| Geraldine Buckingham2 | June 2022 | 11/11 |
| Dame Carolyn Fairbairn3 | Sep 2021 | 17/18 |
| James Forese4 | June 2022 | 12/13 |
| Steven Guggenheimer5 | May 2020 | 16/18 |
| José Antonio Meade Kuribreña6 | May 2019 | 10/10 |
| Eileen Murray7 | Jul 2020 | 7/9 |
| David Nish8 | Feb 2020 | 16/18 |

1These included seven scheduled meetings, five ad hoc meetings, four

joint meetings with the Group Audit Committee and the Technology

Governance Working Group, and two joint meetings with the Group

Remuneration Committee.

2 Geraldine Buckingham joined the GRC on 1 June 2022.

3Dame Carolyn Fairbairn was unable to attend one meeting due to a

prior commitment.

4James Forese joined the GRC on 1 June 2022. He was unable to

attend one meeting due to a prior commitment.

5Steven Guggenheimer was unable to attend two meetings due to

personal circumstances.

6José Antonio Meade Kuribreña stepped down from the GRC on 1 June

2022.

7Eileen Murray stepped down from the GRC on 1 June 2022. She was

unable to attend two meetings due to personal circumstances.

8David Nish was unable to attend two meetings due to a prior

commitment.

#### Key responsibilities

The GRC has overall non-executive responsibility for the oversight of

risk-related matters and the risks impacting the Group. The GRC’s key

responsibilities include:

•overseeing and advising the Board on all risk-related matters,

including financial and non-financial risks;

•advising the Board on risk appetite-related matters, and key

regulatory submissions;

•reviewing the effectiveness of the Group’s risk management

framework and internal controls systems (other than internal

financial controls overseen by the GAC);

•reviewing and challenging the Group’s stress testing exercises;

and

•overseeing the Group’s approach to conduct, fairness and

preventing financial crime.

#### Committee governance

The Group Chief Risk and Compliance Officer, Group Chief Financial

Officer, Group Chief Operating Officer, Group Company Secretary and

Chief Governance Officer, Group Chief Human Resources Officer,

Group Chief Legal Officer, Group Head of Internal Audit, Group Head

of Finance and Group Head of Risk Strategy and Macroeconomic Risk

are standing attendees at GRC meetings. The Chair and members of

the GRC also hold private meetings with the Group Chief Risk and

Compliance Officer, the Group Head of Internal Audit and external

auditor, PwC, following scheduled GRC meetings.

The participation of our senior business leaders, including the Group

Chief Executive who attended six scheduled GRC meetings in 2022,

reaffirmed the ownership and accountability of risks in the first line of

defence.

The Chair meets regularly with the Group Chief Risk and Compliance

Officer to discuss priorities and track progress on key actions. The

Chair also has regular meetings with members of senior management

to discuss specific risk matters that arise outside formal meetings.

The Chair also meets regularly with the GRC Secretary to ensure the

GRC addresses its governance responsibilities. A summary of

coverage is set out in the ’Matters considered during 2022’ table on

page 272.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 271 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Matters considered during 2022 | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Sep | Oct | Dec |
| Holistic enterprise risk monitoring including  Group risk profile1 | l | l | l | l | l | l | l | l | ô | l |
| Risk framework and/or policies | l | l | ô | ô | ô | ô | l | ô | ô | ô |
| Treasury risk | ô | l | l | l | l | l | l | l | l | l |
| Wholesale/retail credit risk | ô | l | ô | l | l | ô | l | ô | l | l |
| Financial reporting risk | ô | l | ô | ô | ô | l | ô | ô | ô | ô |
| Resilience risk (including IT and operational risk) | ô | ô | l | l | l | l | l | l | ô | l |
| Financial crime risk | ô | l | l | l | ô | l | l | ô | ô | ô |
| People and conduct risk | ô | l | ô | ô | l | ô | ô | l | ô | l |
| Regulatory compliance risk | ô | l | ô | l | l | ô | l | l | l | l |
| Legal risk | ô | l | ô | l | ô | ô | l | l | ô | l |
| Model risk | ô | ô | ô | ô | ô | ô | ô | l | ô | ô |
| ESG risk | ô | ô | ô | ô | ô | ô | l | l | l | l |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| l | Matter considered | ô | Matter not considered |

1  The GRC receives updates on all risk types through the Group risk profile, which is presented to the majority of meetings. The Committee also met

with the Group Chief Risk and Compliance Officer and Risk and Compliance Executive Committee members in November 2022 to review the GRC

agenda, particularly matters relating to risk transformation, financial crime and conduct.

#### How the Committee discharged its

#### responsibilities

Activities outside formal meetings

The GRC held a number of meetings outside its regular schedule to

facilitate deeper and more effective oversight of the risks impacting

the Group. In particular, Directors’ education meetings and GRC

Chair’s preview meetings strengthened the understanding of more

technical topics and promoted constructive challenge. Areas covered

included risk transformation, interest rate risk in the banking book,

stress testing, ICAAP and ILAAP preparations, as well as recovery and

resolution planning. Further details on these sessions are included in

the ’Principal activities and significant issues considered during 2022’

table starting on page 273.

Connectivity with principal subsidiary risk committees

During 2022, the GRC continued to actively engage with principal

subsidiary risk committees through the scheduled participation of

principal subsidiary risk committee chairs at GRC meetings, and

through a connectivity meeting with the principal subsidiary risk

committee chairs. This participation and connectivity promoted the

sharing of information and best practices between the GRC and

principal subsidiary risk committees.

The GRC also received reports on the key risks facing principal

subsidiaries at its regular meetings and continued to review escalated

reports and certifications from the principal subsidiary risk

committees. The certifications confirmed that the principal subsidiary

risk committees had challenged management on the quality of the

information provided, reviewed the actions proposed by management

to address any emerging issues and that risk management and

internal control systems had been operating effectively.

These interactions furthered the GRC’s understanding of the risk

profile of the principal subsidiaries, leading to more comprehensive

review and challenge by the GRC.

Engagement with the Risk and Compliance Executive

Committee

During 2022, the GRC met with the Risk and Compliance Executive

Committee to promote information sharing and encourage active

engagement with executive management.

During the engagement meeting, the GRC developed a better

understanding of the efforts to strengthen our capabilities across the

Group Risk and Compliance function. There were also in-depth

discussions on the efforts to embed the right risk culture into our

global operations to support our transformation activities. The

engagement also promoted a healthy working relationship between

GRC members and executive management.

Collaborative oversight by the GRC, GAC and Technology

Governance Working Group

The GRC worked closely with the GAC and the Technology

Governance Working Group to address any areas of significant

overlap, and to oversee risk more comprehensively through inter-

committee communications and joint meetings.

The GRC, GAC and the Technology Governance Working Group

convened on four occasions to consider the Group's data strategy and

ambitions, the Finance on the Cloud transformation programme, and

internal control issues across key components of  Digital Business

Services.

Further details on each of these sessions can be found under the

’Collaborative oversight by the GAC, GRC and Technology

Governance Working Group’ section of the GAC report on page 266.

The committees worked closely to ensure appropriate alignment in

the review, discussion, challenge and conclusions on topics including

risk and control issues relating to Digital Business Services, and the

transition of core capabilities to the Cloud. This ensured that the

committees benefited from each other’s expertise and challenge. The

GRC Chair also included the GAC Chair for pre-meetings on technical

matters such as interest rate risk in the banking book and stress

testing.

Coordination between the GRC, GAC and the Technology Governance

Working Group is supported by cross-membership. The GRC and GAC

Chairs are members of both committees in order to strengthen

connectivity and the flow of information between the committees.

The GRC Chair is also a member of the Technology Governance

Working Group, and each of the co-Chairs of the Technology

Governance Working Group are members of the GRC and GAC,

respectively.

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|

#### Board committees

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 272 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Principal activities and significant issues considered during 2022 | | |
| Risk areas | Key issues | Conclusions and actions |
| Holistic  enterprise risk  monitoring,  including  Group risk  profile | Geopolitical and macroeconomic risks continue  to present significant challenges to revenue  growth, operational resilience, and our  commitment to serve customers and local  markets. | The GRC closely monitored global geopolitical and macroeconomic risks that could  impact the Group’s strategy, business performance or operations. These risks  were exacerbated by the Russia-Ukraine conflict and by related regulatory and  reputational risks impacting our operations globally.  The GRC continued to track top and emerging risks, our risk appetite and other  management information metrics, as well as other early warning measures to  understand sensitivities and the likelihood of the potential impact to our  operations, customers and stakeholders. The GRC encouraged management to  examine and maintain a timely and up-to-date book of strategic management  actions. |
|  |  |  |
| Risk  framework/  policies | The Group risk appetite statement defines the  Group’s risk appetite and tolerance thresholds  and forms the basis of the first and second lines  of defence’s management of risks, the Group’s  capacity and capabilities to support customers,  and the achievement of strategic goals. | The GRC maintained oversight of the Group’s risk management framework and  changes to the Group’s risk appetite statements, which provided the basis for the  Committee’s interactive review of financial and non-financial risk management  information at each scheduled GRC meeting. The GRC continued to promote the  development of more dynamic and granular risk appetite statements that were  forward looking and risk-responsive. The GRC provided oversight for the linkage  between risk appetite statements with the Group’s corporate strategy, stress  testing, financial resource plan, as well as the Group’s move towards stronger,  sustainably higher returns for shareholders. The GRC recommended changes to  the Group’s risk appetite statement, including in the areas of interest rate risk in  the banking book, insurance risk, climate risk, resilience risk, financial crime risk,  regulatory compliance and liquidity risk. |
|  | | |
|  |  |  |
| Treasury risk,  including  stress testing  and recovery  and resolution | The Group takes active steps to safeguard its  capital and liquidity positions.  It also performs internal and regulatory stress  tests to measure its resilience and performance  against stress, and to consider strategic  management actions that could be applied  against anticipated stress events and headwinds.  The Group is also required to show how its  resolution strategy could be carried out in an  orderly way, and identify any risks to successful  resolution. | The GRC reviewed the Group’s ongoing treasury, capital and liquidity risk  management activities, including early warning indicators, scenario stress testing,  interest rate risk in the banking book (’IRRBB’) strategy and remediation activity,  capital and liquidity reporting, and capital and liquidity adequacy.  The GRC conducted its annual review, challenge and recommendation of the  Group’s ICAAP and ILAAP to the Board for approval. GRC members previewed the  ICAAP and ILAAP submissions in depth, with input from principal subsidiary risk  committee chairs as appropriate. The GRC evaluated the Group’s IRRBB strategy  and progress on the multi-year liquidity improvement programme. The GRC will  continue to monitor the Group’s IRRBB strategy closely through regular updates in  2023. In relation to stress testing exercises, the GRC reviewed the Bank of  England’s 2022 annual cyclical scenarios, and following a detailed review of  principal subsidiary and global businesses inputs, approved the results of the 2022  annual cyclical scenario exercise in December 2022. The GRC also reviewed the  implications of the results of the severely adverse scenario stress test from the  Federal Reserve’s Comprehensive Capital Analysis and Review in relation to HSBC  North America Holdings, and considered actions being progressed by management  in response.  The GRC continued its oversight of the Group’s progress in developing its  capabilities against the Bank of England’s requirements for recovery and  resolvability. In 2022, the GRC reviewed and challenged the Group recovery plan,  including with an assessment of the financial resources and recovery capacity  needed to stabilise the Group. The GRC considered views of all lines of defence to  determine credibility and ability to execute the plan. In advance of the review by  the GRC, the GRC and GAC Chairs met with management to consider the principal  subsidiary risk committee components.  The GRC was heavily involved in the governance of the resolvability assessment  framework (‘RAF’). This included oversight of the addendum to the Group’s RAF  self-assessment that set out HSBC’s progress since submission of the original  self-assessment in October 2021. The GRC also reviewed the RAF public  disclosure prior to its submission, and considered remedial actions to address the  feedback provided by the Bank of England.  In addition, the GRC assessed the adequacy of the recovery and resolution  planning programme that is expected to deliver improvements, in line with  management expectation and the PRA’s feedback. |
|  |  |  |
| Wholesale/  retail credit risk | HSBC faces risk from the possibility of losses  resulting from the failure of a counterparty to  meet its agreed obligations to pay the Group. | The GRC reviewed updates on the strategy and approach to managing credit risk  and credit risk capabilities. The GRC received quarterly updates on the Group’s  expected credit losses and provisions, loan impairment charges and the credit risk  arising from the wholesale portfolio and mortgage books. The GRC also reviewed  the potential impact of a likely recession in our key markets due to rising inflation  and interest rates to assess management’s readiness and approach to drive  stronger credit risk management practices. The GRC continued its emphasis on  building even stronger credit capabilities for specialty sectors, the development of  stronger portfolio management capabilities and further improving the Group’s  credit risk culture. |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 273 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Principal activities and significant issues considered during 2022 (continued) | | |
| Risk areas | Key issues | Conclusions and actions |
| Financial  reporting risk | HSBC is exposed to the risk where controls  supporting the reporting of its financial  statements are not effective, resulting in material  error or misstatement. | The GRC receives regular reports on entity level control assessments to enable the  oversight of the effectiveness of such controls in support of the Group's financial  reporting. The GRC also receives notable audit reports that provide an assessment  of control effectiveness, where applicable. While the GAC assumes primary  responsibility for the oversight of financial reporting capabilities, the GAC  collaborated with the GRC and the Technology Governance Working Group to  assess the progress in developing these capabilities.  Further details on the joint  meeting are included in the ’Collaborative oversight by the GAC, GRC and  Technology Governance Working Group’ section on page 272. |
|  |  |  |
| Resilience risk  (technology  and operational  risk) | Resilience risk is where we may be unable to  provide our customers with critical business  services due to significant disruption.  Technology risk is where there may be  unmanaged disruption to any IT system within  HSBC, as a result of malicious acts, accidental  actions or poor IT practice or IT system failure.  The operational resilience programme defines  the Group’s policies and practices to strengthen  its ability and readiness to serve customers in the  event of unforeseen disruptions in key markets. | The GRC continued its oversight of the Group’s implementation of operational  resilience capabilities in line with PRA and FCA policies. The GRC reviewed and  challenged the operational resilience self-assessment against regulatory  expectations, and worked with management to ensure that ownership and the  delivery of resilience outcomes were embedded within the business and with  function leaders. The GRC advocated for the early adoption of operational  resilience requirements across key markets and businesses. The GRC will oversee  the progress in extending the programme of operational resilience globally  throughout 2023.  The GRC regularly reviewed reports on the Group’s technology risk profile, as well  as reports on cybersecurity risks. The GRC also maintained a strong focus on  understanding the Group’s data risk landscape, its data strategy and data  management programme. |
|  |  |  |
| Financial crime  risk | The Group is committed to closely monitoring  and managing the risk that HSBC’s products and  services will be exploited for criminal activity,  including fraud, bribery and corruption, tax  evasion, sanctions and export control violations,  money laundering, terrorist financing and  proliferation financing. | The GRC continued to review the Group’s approach to managing its financial crime  risk across geographies and businesses. This included reviewing the Group’s  progress in enhancing its transaction monitoring framework, as well as monitoring  the fraud landscape and the strategies for managing such risk.  In light of the Russia-Ukraine war, the GRC also maintained oversight of the ever-  changing and increasingly complex international sanctions landscape in which the  Group and its customers operate, as well as the Group’s approach to managing its  compliance with multiple and differing sanctions regimes globally. |
|  |  |  |
| People and  conduct risk | The Group promotes a culture that is effective in  managing risk and leads to fair conduct  outcomes. It seeks to actively manage the risk of  not having the right people with the right skills  doing the right thing, including risks associated  with employment practices and relations. | The GRC monitored people risk and employee conduct, with support from the  Group Chief Human Resources Officer and Group Chief Risk and Compliance  Officer. The GRC considered people risk issues with a focus on capacity,  capability, culture and conduct. It also considered remuneration risks, and  strategies to retain talent and acquire new capabilities and skills in key areas.  The GRC also placed strong emphasis on policies and practices relating to conduct  and fairness to customers, especially on vulnerable customers given heightened  macroeconomic pressures and stress on customers across markets.  The GRC and Group Remuneration Committee met jointly in September and  December, and reviewed the Group’s risk and reward alignment framework to  promote sound and effective risk management in meeting PRA and FCA  remuneration rules and expectations. |
|  |  |  |
| Regulatory  compliance  risk | The Group operates in multiple jurisdictions, and  is exposed to risks associated with inappropriate  market conduct or breaching related financial  services regulatory standards or expectations. | The GRC receives feedback from regulators, and monitors the progress of any  regulatory remediation activities, with the support from the Group Chief Risk and  Compliance Officer as well as principal subsidiary risk committee chairs. During  the year, the GRC had oversight over reports providing feedback from regulators,  including a summary of regulatory deliverables to ensure HSBC remains in line  with regulatory standards and expectations. |
|  |  |  |
| Legal risk | HSBC is exposed to the risk of financial loss,  legal or regulatory action resulting from  contractual risk, dispute management risk,  breach of competition law or intellectual property  risk. | The GRC oversees and receives regular updates on key legal developments and  material legal issues from the Group Chief Legal Officer. The updates also cover  material litigation and regulatory enforcement matters and an overview of the legal  risk profile of HSBC. |
|  |  |  |
| Model risk | HSBC faces risk from the inappropriate or  incorrect business decisions arising from the use  of models that have been inadequately designed,  implemented or used, or from models that do not  perform in line with expectations and predictions. | The GRC continued to oversee the Group’s progress in managing model risk  through the Group Chief Risk and Compliance Officer’s Group risk profile report.  The GRC oversaw the progress in achieving our model risk vision and the  strengthening of our model risk management capabilities. In particular, the GRC  reviewed model risk deliverables against external review findings, improvements  made to enhance first line of defence engagement in the model lifecycle, progress  made to transform the Model Risk Management function and the implementation  of new global model risk policy and standards. |
|  |  |  |

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|

#### Board committees

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 274 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Principal activities and significant issues considered during 2022 (continued) | | |
| Risk areas | Key issues | Conclusions and actions |
| ESG risk | Successful delivery of our climate ambition will  be determined by our ability to measure and  manage all components of environmental, social  and governance (’ESG’) risk, including climate  risk. | The GRC remained focused on ESG risk, including climate risk, and has reviewed  quarterly reports on climate risk management, while maintaining oversight of  delivery plans to ensure that the Group develops robust climate risk management  capabilities.  The GRC also has oversight over ESG-related initiatives and reviews  these to assess the risk profile.  The GRC approved the Group’s climate biennial exploratory scenario stress test  submission to the PRA in March 2022. In preparation, the GRC reviewed the  scenario and considered planned engagement with clients, strategic management  actions; the challenges in relation to data, modelling and infrastructure support;  and the impact of climate change on our physical risks including through our  residential and corporate real estate mortgage books. |

#### Committee evaluation

During 2022, the GRC implemented the recommendations of the

external committee evaluation conducted by Lintstock in consultation

with the Group Company Secretary and Chief Compliance Officer in

December 2021. This included strengthening the focus of meeting

agendas, and continuing the GRC’s engagement with the Risk and

Compliance Executive Committee and principal subsidiary risk

committee chairs.

Continuing the commitment to regular evaluation, the Group

Company Secretary and Chief Governance Officer performed an

annual review of the effectiveness of the GRC in December 2022.

The evaluation concluded that the GRC continued to operate

effectively and in line with regulatory requirements, and identified

enhancements. The outcomes of the evaluation have been reported

to the Board, and the GRC will track the progress in implementing

recommendations during 2023.

#### Focus of future activities

The GRC’s focus for 2023 will include the following activities. It will:

•oversee risk transformation activities to develop even stronger risk

management capabilities;

•oversee the continued enhancement of the Group's risk appetite

and risk management framework, especially in light of continued

geopolitical and macroeconomic headwinds;

•continue to oversee treasury risk to strengthen our capital and

liquidity management capabilities, including proactive management

of interest rate risk in the banking book;

•continue to review and challenge the consistency of our risk

appetite statements, our financial resource plan, and the outcomes

from our stress testing exercise;

•monitor our ESG progress, including the delivery against the

climate commitments and the development of appropriate data

and model management tools and capabilities;

•continue the oversight of recovery and resolution planning

activities to assess our resolvability capabilities if such situation

arises;

•continue the oversight of the delivery of technology-related

programmes including the adoption of Cloud platforms, and

enhancement of the Group’s IT systems/platform;

•continue to oversee financial crime risk and the strengthening of

the financial crime control framework, including proactive

management by the business; and

•assess our strategic opportunities and risks including exposures to

digital currencies or assets and use of timely application of

technology such as machine learning or artificial intelligence.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 275 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Directors’ remuneration report |

#### Contents

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| [276](#id42dbec1de4a4a5390289335f1b45526_94) | Committee Chair’s statement |
| [279](#id42dbec1de4a4a5390289335f1b45526_3788) | Executive remuneration at a glance |
| [282](#id42dbec1de4a4a5390289335f1b45526_121) | Annual report on Directors’ remuneration |
| [298](#id42dbec1de4a4a5390289335f1b45526_202) | Additional regulatory remuneration disclosures |

All disclosures in the Directors’ remuneration report are unaudited

unless otherwise stated. Disclosures marked as audited should be

considered audited in the context of financial statements taken as a

whole.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| "This year we have refreshed our reward strategy to  inspire a dynamic culture as we focus on energising  for growth and delivering sustainable value to our  shareholders, customers and colleagues." |  |

Dear Shareholder

I am pleased to present our 2022 Directors’ remuneration report on

behalf of the members of the Group Remuneration Committee, and

my first as Chair of the Committee. I would like to thank our previous

Chair, Pauline van der Meer Mohr, for her excellent stewardship of

the Committee.

I also thank you for your support of our remuneration resolutions at

the 2022 Annual General Meeting (‘AGM’). Our current policy and its

implementation received 96% of votes in favour.

In addition to our usual agenda, the Committee has been focused on

aligning performance measures and remuneration more closely with

our strategy. We have been engaging with our major shareholders

and other investor groups, who have shared valuable feedback.

We have refreshed our wider reward strategy and proposition for the

workforce in response to the new or elevated challenges we are

facing as we move beyond the Covid-19 pandemic, including the cost

of living pressures many of our colleagues are experiencing. The

commitments we make to colleagues are critical to support us in

energising for growth and delivering sustainable performance.

Performance in 2022

Financial performance

Financial performance in 2022 was supported by a rise in global

interest rates, which materially improved our net interest income, and

we maintained our strong focus on cost discipline, despite inflationary

pressures and continued investment in technology. While our revenue

outlook remains positive, there are continued risks around inflation

and increasing macroeconomic uncertainty in many of the markets in

which we operate.

Adjusted profit before tax increased by $3.4bn to $24.0bn, as a rise in

adjusted revenue of 18% to $55.3bn was partly offset by an adjusted

expected credit losses charge of $3.6bn, compared with a net release

in 2021 of $0.8bn, and growth in adjusted operating expenses of 1%.

Our return on average tangible equity (‘RoTE‘) was 9.9%, an increase

of 1.6% on 2021, and we have now exceeded our ambition of $120bn

of risk-weighted asset (‘RWA‘) gross saves since the start of our

programme in 2020.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Membership | | |
|  | Member since | Meeting  attendance in 2022 |
| Dame Carolyn Fairbairn (Chair) | Sept 2021 | 6/6 |
| Geraldine Buckingham | May 2022 | 4/4 |
| Rachel Duan | Sept 2021 | 6/6 |
| James Forese | May 2020 | 6/6 |
| José Antonio Meade Kuribreña | May 2021 | 6/6 |
| Pauline van der Meer Mohr1 | Jan 2016 | 2/2 |

1Pauline van der Meer Mohr stepped down from the Committee and

Board at the conclusion of the AGM on 29 April 2022.

In 2022, we approved dividends of $0.32 per share, equivalent to a

payout ratio of 44% of reported earnings per share. We are

establishing a dividend payout ratio of 50% of reported earnings per

share for 2023 and 2024, excluding material significant items, and we

intend to revert to paying quarterly dividends from the first quarter of

2023.

Non-financial performance

In our employee Snapshot survey, our Employee engagement and

Inclusion indices both increased by 1% year on year to 73% and 76%,

respectively, which are both above the financial services benchmarks.

The percentage of Black heritage colleagues in senior leadership

globally increased by 0.3% to 2.5%, meeting our stretch goal. The

percentage of women in senior leadership also increased by 1.6% to

33.3% since 2021, and we are on track to meet our commitment of

35% by 2025.

For customer satisfaction, net promoter score (’NPS’) performance

has been positive relative to our competitors in some areas of our

business, with work to do in others. In WPB, our NPS increased in the

UK and Hong Kong, and we were ranked in first place in Hong Kong.

In CMB, our NPS increased in Hong Kong but declined in the UK, and

we were ranked in second place in Hong Kong. In GBM, our global

NPS improved and our global rank remained in fifth place. In WPB and

CMB digital businesses in Hong Kong, we were ranked in first and

third places, respectively. In GBM globally, our digital trade finance

platforms maintained first place for the quality of platforms. Our

PayMe payments app was also ranked in second place for digital

wallets. In WPB, our NPS increased in mainland China and Singapore,

remained unchanged in Mexico, and in India saw a small decline. In

CMB, our NPS increased in mainland China, Singapore and Mexico,

and our rank positions in those markets either improved compared

with 2021 or were in the top three against competitors.

Workforce reward

Group variable pay pool

The Committee determined an overall variable pay pool of $3,359m

(2021: $3,495m) following a review of our performance against

financial and non-financial metrics set out in the Group risk

framework. The Committee considered our strong 2022 financial

performance, with a 17% increase in adjusted profit before tax, a

RoTE of 9.9% and adjusted cost growth of 1% year on year. The

Committee also considered the external environment, the challenging

economic outlook and projected outcomes across the market to

ensure we remain competitive to attract and retain talent.

The distribution of the pool was differentiated by business

performance. Overall year-on-year variable pay outcomes were

strongest in CMB, followed by WPB but down in GBM to reflect

relative performance. There was robust differentiation for individual

performance so that our highest performers received meaningful

variable pay increases on the previous year. We have protected

variable pay for junior colleagues, which was up on average,

recognising the inflationary and cost of living challenges experienced

across most of our markets.

In determining 2023 fixed pay increases, we considered the impact of

inflation in each country where we operate. Increases were targeted

towards more junior and middle management colleagues as fixed pay

is a larger proportion of their overall pay. Across the Group, there was

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|

#### Directors

’

#### remuneration report

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 276 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

an overall increase of 5.5% in fixed pay, compared with 3.6% for

2022. The level of increases varied by country, depending on the

economic situation and individual roles. There were no fixed pay

increases for most of our senior leaders, including our executive

Directors.

Supporting colleagues in 2022

We monitored the global economic situation carefully and took action

to support our colleagues according to the market, given local inflation

and cost of living pressures. We continued to support our colleagues

in those markets still significantly impacted by the pandemic. In

mainland China and Hong Kong, we provided care packages and

increased well-being sessions. In mainland China, we also delivered

food essentials and provided inconvenience allowances. In Argentina

and Türkiye, we made regular adjustments to fixed pay given the

continuing inflationary pressures. In Sri Lanka, we made one-off

payments and fixed pay increases during the year to address high

inflation. In the UK, we provided almost 17,000 junior colleagues with

a one-off payment of £1,500 to help with energy cost pressures.

We continued to focus on well-being, benefits, financial guidance,

employee assistance programmes and access to hardship funds, as

well as pay.

Key remuneration decisions for Directors

Executive Director changes

Georges Elhedery was appointed Group Chief Financial Officer from

1 January 2023. Ewen Stevenson is leaving the Group on 30 April

2023 and will receive a payment in lieu of notice until 25 October

2023. All remuneration decisions in respect of this change were made

in accordance with our shareholder-approved policy, and are detailed

in the annual report on remuneration.

Georges Elhedery’s remuneration was set on appointment with a

base salary of £780,000 per annum, a fixed pay allowance of

£1,085,000 per annum, a pension allowance of 10% of his base salary

(in line with most UK employees) and variable remuneration and

benefits in accordance with our policy.

In recognition of the services that Ewen Stevenson provided to HSBC

during his tenure and the circumstances of his departure, he has been

treated as a good leaver for the purpose of unvested incentive

awards. He remained eligible for a 2022 annual incentive but will not

receive a long-term incentive award for the 2023 to 2025 performance

period.

Executive Directors‘ annual incentive

The Group's financial performance was reflected in the performance

against the measures in the executive Directors’ annual scorecards. In

particular, the Committee recognised: adjusted profit before tax was

$24.0bn, which represented an increase of 17% compared with 2021;

strong cost controls were demonstrated, despite inflationary

pressures and continued investment in technology, with adjusted

costs at $30.5bn; and RoTE was 9.9%, an improvement on the 8.3%

achieved in 2021.

Overall, combined with non-financial measures, this level of

performance resulted in a formulaic scorecard outcome of 79.32% of

the maximum opportunity for Noel Quinn (2021: 57.30%) and 76.65%

for Ewen Stevenson (2021: 60.43%). The increase relative to 2021

reflected performance against targets and is largely a result of

stronger financial performance in 2022.

The annual incentive scorecard is also subject to a risk and

compliance modifier, which provides the Committee with the

discretion to adjust down the overall scorecard outcome. Taking into

account the Group’s performance against risk metrics, inputs from

the Group Risk Committee and the overall accountability of the

executive Directors with regards to specific matters around capital

management in the year, the Committee used its judgement and

applied a downward adjustment of 5% and 15% to Noel Quinn’s and

Ewen Stevenson’s annual incentive outcomes, respectively. The

difference in adjustments reflected the degree of accountability and

relative proximity for capital management. This resulted in an adjusted

incentive outcome of 75.35% of maximum opportunity for Noel Quinn

and 65.15% for Ewen Stevenson. This represented amounts of

£2,164,000 for Noel Quinn (2021: £1,590,000) and £1,091,000 for

Ewen Stevenson (2021: £978,000).

The year-on-year increase in annual incentive for the Group Chief

Executive is based on a formulaic assessment of performance against

financial and non-financial targets set by the Board at the start of last

year, taking into account the Group’s 2022 financial plan and strategic

priorities and commitments.

While the variable pay pool is determined by the Group’s overall

performance, it is not set in a formulaic manner. Our approach is to

smooth the variable pay pool outcomes over time to protect overall

pay for colleagues from material volatility in performance caused by

market conditions. In years of lower Group performance, we protect

colleagues from significant downside in pay outcomes, including in

2020 when adjusted profit before tax fell 45% year on year, but the

variable pay pool decreased just 20%. In years of stronger

performance, such as in 2022, a similar approach is taken on the

upside.

The Committee carefully considered the executive Directors’ pay

outcomes in the context of pay decisions made for the wider

workforce and determined that these are an appropriate reflection of

Group, business and individual performance delivered in 2022.

Long-term incentive (‘LTI‘) for executive Directors

For LTI awards for the 2023 to 2025 performance period, we will

continue to use measures and targets relating to: RoTE; capital

reallocation to Asia; relative total shareholder return (‘TSR’); and

environmental impact.

Following feedback from some of our shareholders, the Committee

reviewed the TSR performance peer group, with the objective of

including more Asian peers to better reflect the balance of markets

and businesses of the Group. The new peer group will be used for the

relative TSR measure for LTI awards with a 2023 to 2025

performance period, and now includes Bank of China (Hong Kong),

China Merchants Bank and OCBC Bank. No change will be made to

the performance peer group for any LTI awards granted prior to the

2023 to 2025 LTI award.

For the 2023 to 2025 performance period: Noel Quinn will receive an

LTI award of £4,275,000 (320% of salary) in respect of his

performance for 2022; Georges Elhedery will receive an LTI award of

£1,248,000 (160% of salary) in respect of his performance for 2022

when he was not an executive Director; and Ewen Stevenson will not

receive an LTI award.

Ewen Stevenson participated in the LTI for the 2020 to 2022

performance period that will vest in March 2023. The TSR and RoTE

performance targets were not met and therefore these elements of

the award lapsed in full. The customers measure was determined to

be 57% met and therefore 19% of the overall award will vest on a

pro-rata basis over the next five years.

Executive Directors‘ fixed pay for 2023

The Committee decided that there will be no increase to the base

salary or fixed pay allowances for Noel Quinn for 2023. The fixed pay

for Georges Elhedery for 2023 was set on appointment.

Ordinarily, an increase would have been considered for Noel Quinn to

ensure that his total remuneration opportunity is competitive in the

market. However, given the broader economic context and

inflationary and cost of living pressures for colleagues across many of

our markets, we targeted increases to our more junior and lower paid

colleagues this year.

Looking ahead

We note the UK government’s consultation around the variable to

fixed pay ratio, and anticipate that this will eventually allow us to place

more emphasis on variable pay in the overall package. We will keep

our approach under review and consult with shareholders on any

potential changes to our overall remuneration framework for

executive Directors. In the meantime, our approach for 2023 will be

consistent with the current approved policy and regulatory

requirements.

We are committed to opening up a world of opportunity for all our

people in 2023 and beyond. Our refreshed reward proposition

articulates how we are building a dynamic culture where the best

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 277 |

want to work, where we reward colleagues responsibly and reward

their successes. We will continue to do the right thing for our

colleagues, rewarding them fairly and supporting them to grow.

We continue to protect value for our shareholders and customers, and

manage our costs. We will also continue to engage with all our

stakeholders on executive pay matters.

We believe that our decisions on executive pay for 2022 have struck

the right balance for all stakeholders and are also fair relative to

performance. As Chair of the Committee, I hope you will support the

2022 Directors’ remuneration report, which will be subject to an

advisory vote at our 2023 AGM.

Dame Carolyn Fairbairn

Chair

Group Remuneration Committee

21 February 2023

Remuneration decisions in context

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| We have given serious consideration to how we manage competing variables when deciding pay outcomes this year. We feel the decisions  that have been made strike a balance between prioritising fixed pay increases for those who need it the most, and variable pay increases for  our most exceptional performers. We will continue to listen carefully to all stakeholders – colleagues, customers and shareholders, as well as  our regulators – in making these important judgements. | |
|  |  |
| What are we doing to support colleagues? | How was fixed and variable pay determined for executive  Directors? |
| A key aspect of the Committee’s activities this year has been ensuring  that we support our colleagues through the challenges that many are  facing. In recognition of the broader environment, we are spending  more on fixed pay than we have in recent years, and we have  increased the total funding by 5.5% globally. We want to make sure  that colleagues can avoid facing financial hardship, and we support the  senior leadership’s decision to focus fixed pay increases on our more  junior and middle management employees, where this is a larger  proportion of their overall pay.  We have taken a number of targeted actions to support our colleagues  during 2022, taking the local context into consideration, as detailed in  the Chair’s letter. This includes support for those particularly impacted  by inflationary pressures in Argentina, Türkiye and Sri Lanka. It also  includes support in mainland China and Hong Kong where colleagues  are still significantly impacted by the pandemic. In the UK, we  supported colleagues facing energy cost pressures.  We have continued to provide a wide range of resources to all our  colleagues globally, including wider support on financial guidance,  employee assistance programmes and access to hardship funds. | The Committee makes decisions on executive Director pay based on a  policy that is agreed with our shareholders. The performance against  targets in the executive Directors’ annual scorecards reflects their  individual contribution to the Group's strong financial performance in  2022.  We set clear targets at the start of the year, and then the Committee  assesses if they have been met or not. The annual incentive scorecard  is also subject to a risk and compliance modifier.  Overall, this has resulted in a higher annual incentive outcome for our  executive Directors for 2022. Details of these outcomes are set out in  our annual report on remuneration below.  There have been no fixed pay increases for our executive Directors. |
| How was fixed and variable pay funding determined for all  employees?  The Group has increased fixed pay funding by 5.5% for 2023,  compared with 3.6% for 2022.  We have allocated fixed pay by market, with outcomes differentiated  based on the economic circumstances, and particularly wage inflation,  in each market. We have taken into account the impact of the current  economic environment and targeted fixed pay increases towards  more junior and middle management colleagues where fixed pay is a  larger part of their total compensation and who may be most impacted  by inflation and cost of living pressures.  There have been no fixed pay increases for most of our senior leaders  for 2023, including our executive Directors.  The Group variable pay pool is determined by reviewing Group  performance against key financial and non-financial metrics. Although  we have improved our financial performance this year, we have kept  the pool broadly flat when compared with 2021. Our approach is to  smooth the variable pay pool outcomes over time to protect overall  pay for colleagues from material volatility in performance caused by  market conditions. Within the overall variable pay pool, there has been  significant differentiation to reward our best performing businesses  and recognise excellent individual performance.  Outcomes for colleagues vary significantly depending on their role,  business area and performance. | What are the key areas of focus for the Committee over the  coming year?  The Committee notes the UK government’s consultation around the  bonus cap, and we anticipate that this will eventually lead to a  remuneration structure with a greater focus on variable pay for  performance. We intend to review the remuneration arrangements for  our executive Directors in due course in light of the UK government’s  proposals, and will consult with shareholders on any potential changes  to our overall remuneration framework.  The Committee continues to keep the performance metrics used for  our executive scorecards under review to ensure that they continue to  support the successful execution of our strategy, while also taking  into account views of our major shareholders, and investor and  regulatory guidance in this area. As the Group continues to progress  on our environmental, social and governance (’ESG’) journey, the  Committee has discussed how we ensure our environmental and  social commitments continue to be appropriately reflected in the  performance scorecards for members of the Group Executive  Committee. This is an area the Committee intends to consider further  over the coming year. |

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|

#### Directors

’

#### remuneration report

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 278 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Executive remuneration at a glance

This section sets out an overview of our performance, our 2022 remuneration outcomes for executive Directors and a summary of the policy

approved by shareholders at our 2022 AGM, including how we will implement the policy in 2023.

#### Our performance

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Adjusted profit before tax  $24.0bn  (2021: $20.6bn) | Net new invested assets  $80bn  (2021: $64bn) | Adjusted costs  $30.5bn  (2021: $30.1bn) | Return on average  tangible equity  9.9%  (2021: 8.3%) |
| Employee engagement  index  73%  (2021: 72%) | Inclusion index  76%  (2021: 75%) | Colleagues reporting  HSBC cares about their  well-being  70%  (up from 50% in 2016  when we first ran the  survey) | Percentage of women in  senior leadership roles  33.3%  (2021: 31.7%) |

#### Remuneration outcomes for executive Directors

Summary remuneration outcomes for 2022 are set out below. Further details are set out in our annual report on remuneration.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Noel Quinn |

Total remuneration (£000)

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Ewen Stevenson |

Total remuneration (£000)

Annual incentive outcome

Shareholding (% of salary)1

1Executive Directors are expected to meet their shareholding guidelines within five years of the date of their appointment. Noel Quinn and Ewen

Stevenson were appointed on 5 August 2019 and 1 January 2019 respectively.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 279 |

#### Remuneration policy summary – executive Directors

This section summarises our remuneration policy for executive Directors. The policy was approved at the AGM on 29 April 2022. The full

remuneration policy can be found on pages 257 to 265 of our Annual Report and Accounts 2021 and in the Directors’ Remuneration Policy

Supplement, which is available under Group results and reporting in the 'Investors' section of www.hsbc.com.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Elements and objectives | Operation | Implementation in 2023 |
| Base salary | •Base salary is paid in cash on a monthly basis.  •Other than in exceptional circumstances, the base salary for the current executive  Directors will not increase by more than 15% above the level at the start of the policy  period in total for the duration of the policy. | Base salary will not be  increased for 2023 and will  remain as follows:  •Noel Quinn: £1,336,000  •Georges Elhedery:  £780,000 |
| Fixed pay allowance (‘FPA’) | •The FPA is granted in instalments of immediately vested shares.  •On vesting, shares equivalent to the net number of shares delivered (after those sold to  cover any income tax and social security) are subject to a retention period and released  annually on pro-rata basis over five years, starting from the March immediately following  the end of the financial year for which the shares are granted.  •Dividends are paid on the vested shares held during the vesting period. | FPA for 2023 will not be  increased for 2023 and will  remain as follows:  •Noel Quinn: £1,700,000  •Georges Elhedery:  £1,085,000 |
| Cash in lieu of pension | •Cash in lieu of pension is paid on a monthly basis as 10% of base salary.  •This allowance, as a percentage of salary, is aligned with the maximum contribution rate,  as a percentage of salary, that HSBC could make for a majority of employees who are  defined contribution members of the HSBC Bank (UK) Pension Scheme. | •No change to percentage of  base salary. |
| Annual incentive | •The maximum opportunity for the annual incentive is up to 215% of base salary.  •Annual incentive performance is measured against an individual scorecard.  •At least 50% of any award is delivered in shares, which are normally immediately vested.  •On vesting, shares equivalent to the net number of shares that have vested (after those  sold to cover any income tax and social security payable) will be held for a retention period  of up to one year, or such period as required by regulators.  •Awards will be subject to clawback (i.e. repayment or recoupment of paid vested awards)  for a period of seven years from the date of award, extending to 10 years in the event of  an ongoing internal/regulatory investigation at the end of the seven-year period. Any  unvested awards will be subject to malus (i.e. reduction and/or cancellation) during any  applicable deferral period. | •No change to quantum.  •See page 286 for details of  2023 annual incentive  measures. |
| Long-term incentive (‘LTI’) | •The maximum opportunity for LTI awards is up to 320% of base salary.  •The LTI award is granted if the Committee considers that there has been satisfactory  performance over the prior year and subject to a forward-looking three-year performance  period from the start of the financial year in which the awards are granted.  •At the end of the performance period, awards will vest in five equal instalments, with the  first vesting on or around the third anniversary of the grant date and the last instalment  vesting on or around the seventh anniversary of the grant date.  •On vesting, shares equivalent to the net number of shares that have vested (after those  sold to cover any income tax and social security payable) will be held for a retention period  of up to one year, or such period as required by regulators.  •Awards are subject to malus provisions prior to vesting. Vested shares are subject to  clawback for a period of seven years from the date of award, extending to 10 years in the  event of an ongoing internal/regulatory investigation at the end of the seven-year period.  •Awards may be entitled to dividend equivalents during the vesting period, paid on vesting.  Where awards do not receive dividend equivalents, the number of shares awarded can be  determined using the share price discounted for the expected dividend yield. | •No change to quantum.  •See page 285 for details of  performance measures for  the LTI awards with a 2023  to 2025 performance  period. |
| Benefits | •Benefits include the provision of medical insurance, accommodation, car, club  membership, independent legal advice in relation to a matter arising out of the  performance of employment duties for HSBC, tax return assistance or preparation, and  travel assistance (including any associated tax due, where applicable).  •Additional benefits may also be provided when an executive is relocated or spends a  substantial proportion of his/her time in more than one jurisdiction for business needs. | •Benefits to be provided as  per policy. Details will be  disclosed in the Annual  Report and Accounts 2023  single figure of  remuneration table. |
| Shareholding guidelines | Executive Directors are expected to satisfy the following shareholding requirement as a  percentage of base salary within five years from the date of their appointment:  •Group Chief Executive: 400%  •Group Chief Financial Officer: 300% | •No change to percentage of  base salary. |
| All-employee share plans | Executive Directors are eligible to participate in all-employee share plans, such as HSBC  Sharesave, on the same basis as all other employees. | •Participation in any such  plans will be disclosed in  the Annual Report and  Accounts 2023, as required. |

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|

#### Directors

’

#### remuneration report

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 280 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Our approach to workforce reward

#### Our refreshed reward proposition

During 2022, the Committee refreshed our reward strategy, to

strengthen our focus on inspiring a dynamic culture where the best

want to work. This work was underpinned by comprehensive internal

and external research, including reviewing two years of feedback and

data from our Snapshot and pay surveys, and exit interviews about

what makes colleagues join, leave and engaged at HSBC.

Our workforce proposition is rooted in our purpose and values. Our

commitment to reward colleagues fairly, along with the opportunity to

do inspiring work and contribute within our international network,

creates a unique proposition for colleagues. Our refreshed principles

and supporting commitments articulate the experience for

employees, and provide a clear framework to creating a dynamic

culture where the best talent are motivated to deliver high

performance. These principles are:

•We will reward you responsibly through fixed pay security and

protection through core benefits, a competitive total compensation

opportunity, and pay equity with a more inclusive and sustainable

benefits proposition over time.

•We will recognise your success through our performance culture

and routines, including feedback and recognition, pay for

performance, and all employee share ownership opportunities.

•We will support you to grow through our proposition beyond pay,

with a focus on future skills and development, your mental,

physical, social and financial well-being, and flexibility in working

practices.

We live up to many of these commitments today. We will also set

new goals to continue to improve over time, with plans to focus on

improving colleague sentiment through more transparency and

structure in pay design, and better communications on how we make

reward decisions.

Aligned with these commitments, we have developed a roadmap to

build on our strong benefits and well-being programme, including

flexible working, and more inclusive and sustainable benefits.

We have set clear measures and key performance indicators to track

our progress, including by listening to colleague feedback.

#### Supporting colleagues in 2022

In 2022, our colleagues faced a backdrop of increasing economic

instability, with rising energy prices and inflation, which increased

their cost of living. While we continued to focus on making

responsible reward decisions for our colleagues through our annual

pay review, we also took a number of actions throughout 2022.

Given this context and our focus on pay security, we allocated more

to fixed pay increases than in prior years, and this was based on

consistent principles to help address the impact of rising inflation in

many of our locations.

In determining 2023 fixed pay increases, we considered the impact of

inflation in each market where we operate. Increases were targeted

towards more junior and middle management colleagues as fixed pay

is a larger proportion of their overall pay. Across the Group, there was

an overall increase of 5.5% in fixed pay, compared with 3.6% for

2022. The level of increases varied by market, depending on the

economic situation and individual roles.

The distribution of the variable pay pool was differentiated by

business performance. There was robust differentiation for individual

performance so that our highest performers received meaningful

variable pay increases on the previous year. We have protected

variable pay for junior colleagues, which is up on average, recognising

the inflationary and cost of living challenges experienced across most

of our markets.

Considering the macroeconomic environment and cost of living

challenges impacting colleagues, we provided specific support to

those most affected. For example, in the UK and the Channel Islands

we paid our more junior colleagues a one-off payment of £1,500 to

help with the cost of living pressures, driven primarily by rising energy

costs. In Argentina, Sri Lanka and Türkiye, where colleagues were

impacted by inflationary challenges, we gave our colleagues fixed pay

increases throughout the year. In other areas we provided our

colleagues support in the form of meal vouchers to help with rising

food costs, and we increased flexibility around how and where our

colleagues work. Some of our colleagues are still significantly

impacted by the pandemic and we have ensured support in these

specific markets. In mainland China and Hong Kong, we provided care

packages and increased well-being sessions. In mainland China, we

also delivered food essentials and provided inconvenience

allowances. Where colleagues have been impacted by the Russia-

Ukraine war we offered free independent and professional

counselling, alongside hosting regular public webinars to manage

topics such as stress and dealing with anxiety. Our colleagues in

Poland have been providing direct assistance to people crossing the

border and we quickly made available financial resources for them to

continue to directly support refugees.

The well-being of our people remained a critical focus in 2022, and in

particular, the financial well-being of our colleagues and their families.

Guided by data and colleague feedback, the pillars of our well-being

programme are mental, physical, financial and social well-being.

Despite the immense challenges, sentiment remained high. A total of

70% of colleagues believe HSBC genuinely cares about their well-

being. In a September survey, 84% of colleagues rated their mental

well-being as positive, 71% rated their overall physical well-being

positively and 60% of colleagues reported their financial well-being as

positive.

We measure our colleagues’ sentiment on performance and pay

through our annual pay review surveys. Considering the challenges

colleagues faced, it was encouraging to see that check-ins happened

regularly, with 66% of colleagues having frequent conversations with

their managers (2021: 60%). Our colleagues tell us that these have a

positive impact on their performance, development and well-being,

and are important in motivating them to perform at their best.

Throughout the year we recognise our colleagues for demonstrating

our values. The ‘At Our Best’ recognition online platform allows for

real-time recognition and communication of positive behaviours by

colleagues, in line with our purpose and values. We also run annual

spotlight campaigns, with the campaign in 2022 focusing on ESG

issues to recognise colleagues for exceptional actions in supporting

our need to work responsibly. Our colleagues made over 1.2 million

recognitions during 2022, a record high and an 11% increase on the

previous year.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 281 |

#### Annual report on Directors’

#### remuneration

This section sets out how our approved Directors’ remuneration

policy was implemented during 2022.

#### Determining executive Directors’ incentive

#### outcomes

(Audited)

For any annual incentive award to be made, each executive Director

must achieve a minimum standard of conduct and values-aligned

behaviour. For 2022, both executive Directors met this requirement.

The award is determined by applying the outcome of their annual

incentive scorecard to the maximum opportunity, which was set at

215% of salary. The scorecard measures, weightings and targets

were determined at the start of the financial year taking into account

the Group’s plan for 2022 and the Group’s strategic priorities and

commitments. For strategic measures, the assessment was against

targets set for employee diversity, survey results for employee

experience and customer satisfaction measures, as well as progress

made and momentum generated to achieve our strategic priorities.

The Group’s financial performance was reflected in the achievement

against the measures in the executive Directors’ annual scorecards. In

particular, the Committee recognised:

•adjusted profit before tax was $24.0bn, which represented an

increase of 17% compared with $20.6bn in 2021;

•strong cost controls were demonstrated, despite inflationary

pressures and continued investment in technology, with adjusted

costs at $30.5bn; and

•RoTE was 9.9%, an improvement on 8.3% in 2021.

Our Employee engagement and Inclusion indices in the Snapshot

survey both increased and were above the financial services

benchmarks. The percentage of Black heritage colleagues in senior

leadership globally increased, as did the percentage of women in

senior leadership. For customer satisfaction, NPS performance is

assessed with reference to rank movements against our competitors

and underlying NPS scores. Performance details for employees and

customers measures are set out in the table in the section below.

Overall, this level of performance resulted in a formulaic scorecard

outcome of 79.32% of the maximum for Noel Quinn and 76.65% for

Ewen Stevenson.

The annual incentive scorecard is also subject to a risk and

compliance modifier, which provides the Committee with the

discretion to adjust down the overall scorecard outcome. Taking into

account the Group’s performance against risk metrics, inputs from

the Group Risk Committee and the overall accountability of the

executive Directors with regards to specific matters around capital

management in the year, the Committee used its judgement and

applied a downward adjustment of 5% to Noel Quinn’s annual

incentive outcome and 15% to Ewen Stevenson’s. The difference in

adjustments reflected the degree of accountability and relative

proximity for capital management. This resulted in an adjusted

incentive outcome of 75.35% of maximum opportunity for Noel Quinn

and 65.15% for Ewen Stevenson. This represented amounts of

£2,164,000 for Noel Quinn (2021: £1,590,000) and £1,091,000 for

Ewen Stevenson (2021: £978,000).

As detailed in the Chair’s letter, the Committee considered carefully

the executive Directors’ pay outcomes in the context of pay decisions

made for the wider workforce and determined that these were an

appropriate reflection of Group, business and individual performance

delivered in 2022.

#### Annual incentive scorecard assessment

(Audited)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Summary assessment | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Minimum  (25%  payout) | Maximum  (100%  payout) |  | Noel Quinn | | | Ewen Stevenson | | |
| Performance | Weighting  (%) | Assessment  (%) | Outcome  (%) | Weighting  (%) | Assessment  (%) | Outcome  (%) |
| Group adjusted profit before tax  ($bn) | 16.66 | 19.51 | 24.01 | 20.00 | 100.00 | 20.00 | 15.00 | 100.00 | 15.00 |
| Group lending growth –  customer loans and advances  (third party) | 2.96% | 5.93% | 1.45% | 7.50 | — | — | 5.00 | — | — |
| Growth in net new invested  assets ($bn) | 52.36 | 76.17 | 79.83 | 7.50 | 100.00 | 7.50 | 5.00 | 100.00 | 5.00 |
| Reported RoTE | 3.00% | 5.00% | 9.90% | 15.00 | 100.00 | 15.00 | 15.00 | 100.00 | 15.00 |
| Group adjusted cost total ($bn) | 30.87 | 29.47 | 30.47 | 10.00 | 46.43 | 4.64 | 10.00 | 46.43 | 4.64 |
| Customer satisfaction | See following tables for commentary | | | 15.00 | 60.33 | 9.05 | 15.00 | 60.33 | 9.05 |
| Employee experience | 15.00 | 87.50 | 13.13 | 15.00 | 87.50 | 13.13 |
| Personal objectives | 10.00 | 100.00 | 10.00 | 20.00 | 74.15 | 14.83 |
| Total |  |  |  | 100.00 |  | 79.32 | 100.00 |  | 76.65 |
| Annual incentive formulaic  outcome (000) |  |  |  |  |  | £2,278 |  |  | £1,284 |
| Risk adjustments as a result of  Committee judgement (000) |  |  |  |  |  | £(114)  5% |  |  | £(193)  15% |
| Annual incentive (000) |  |  |  |  |  | £2,164 |  |  | £1,091 |

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|

#### Directors

’

#### remuneration report

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 282 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic measures for Noel Quinn and Ewen Stevenson | | | | | |
|  | Measures | Weighting (%) | Assessment considerations by the Committee | Assessment (%) | Outcome (%) |
| Customer  satisfaction | Maintain and  improve NPS  in the UK  and Hong  Kong, in  digital  markets, and  in key  growth  markets | 15.00% | •UK and Hong Kong (assessed at 59%). In WPB, our NPS improved in the  UK and Hong Kong, and we were ranked in first place in Hong Kong. In  CMB, our NPS improved in Hong Kong but fell in the UK, and we were  ranked in second place in Hong Kong. In GBM, our global NPS improved  and our global rank remained in fifth.  •Digital markets (assessed at 68%). In WPB and CMB digital businesses in  Hong Kong, we were ranked in first and third. In GBM globally, our digital  trade finance platforms maintained first place for the quality of platforms.  Our PayMe payments app was ranked in second place for digital wallets.  •Key growth markets (assessed at 54%). In WPB, our NPS improved in  mainland China and Singapore, remained unchanged in Mexico, and in India  saw a small decrease. In CMB, our NPS increased in mainland China,  Singapore and Mexico, and our rank positions in those markets either  improved compared with 2021 or were in the top three against  competitors. | 60.33% | 9.05% |
| Employee  experience | Improve  engagement,  and diversity  and inclusion | 15.00% | •Our Snapshot Employee engagement and Inclusion indices both increased  one percentage point year on year to 73% and 76%, respectively, above  maximum targets and the financial services benchmarks.  •The percentage of Black heritage colleagues in senior leadership increased  by 0.3% to 2.5%, meeting our maximum target.  •The percentage of women in senior leadership increased by 1.6% to 33.3%  since 2021, within the target range of 33.2% to 33.7%. | 87.50% | 13.13% |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Personal objectives for Noel Quinn and Ewen Stevenson | | | |
| For each executive Director, personal objectives were set at the start of the year and measured by the Committee with respect to key performance indicators under  our strategy levers. | | | |
| Noel Quinn | Weighting | Assessment | Performance achievement |
| Technology  transformation | 2.5% | 100% | •The Committee's assessment reflects strong progress automating our organisation at scale against targets  set. Our Cloud adoption rate, which is the percentage of our technology services on the private or public  Cloud, increased to 35% (2021: 27%). At the end of 2022, approximately 49% of our WPB customers were  'mobile active' users (2021: 43%). |
| Execution of  inorganic initiatives  in Asia | 2.5% | 100% | •The targets for inorganic initiatives were delivered in 2022. We completed the acquisition of L&T  Investment Management Limited, making us the 12th largest mutual fund management company in India,  bringing in $10.8bn assets under management and 2.4 million active portfolios. We raised our stake in  HSBC Qianhai in China to 90%, completed our acquisition of the remaining 50% shares in HSBC Life  Insurance in China. We renewed our exclusive life distribution partnership with Allianz in Asia, resulting in  the combined group being the fourth largest health insurer and seventh largest life insurer in Singapore. |
| Progress on exits  identified | 2.5% | 100% | •The planned sales of our banking business in Canada, branch operations in Greece and business in Russia  were announced, reflecting strong progress in reshaping our portfolio. |
| Progress on  innovation  programmes | 2.5% | 100% | •In CMB, we launched an industry-leading native bank account service with Oracle Netsuite Enterprise  Resource Planning. We also launched Business Go, a platform that brings together international SMEs with  providers of expert advice and business optimisation tools. In GBM, we launched HSBC Orion, our new  proprietary tokenisation platform used for digital bond issuance. In WPB, we launched our international  credit offering, allowing customers to gain access to credit in a new country based on credit history in their  home country. |
| Total | 10% out of 10% | |  |
|  | | | |
| Ewen Stevenson | Weighting | Assessment | Performance achievement |
| Finance for the  future | 12% | 67% | •The financial implications of financed emissions targets for the oil and gas, and power and utilities sectors  and for the $750bn to $1tn target were included in our financial resource plan, meeting the objectives set.  •The second round of the climate biennial exploratory scenario and stress tests for the Monetary Authority  of Singapore and European Central Bank were completed, with no material issues.  •Plans have been delivered for IFRS 17 compliant reporting, in line with external reporting and disclosure  requirements.  •The Bank of England Resolvability Assessment Framework and regulatory reporting enhancement  objectives were delivered in line with the targets set.  •Resolved 100% of market risk RWA-related issues and over 80% of liquidity-related issues, which were  previously identified and managed under the regulatory reporting enhancement programme.  •The programme to deliver timely, accurate and complete customer-centric management information using  a single data Cloud platform, with enhanced controls and reduced operational risks, is on track to the  agreed scope, costs and timeline. |
| Global Finance  employee  experience and  function efficiency | 4% | 96% | •Targets were met with increased Employee engagement index at 75% favourable (2021: 68%).  •Female representation in senior management roles across Finance increased to 32.1% (2021: 30.2%).  •Finance costs overall were within 2022 targets. The number of FTEs at the end of 2022 was slightly higher  than the maximum target, mainly due to growth in key areas where new capabilities are required. |
| Creating strong  corporate  development and  Group  transformation  functions | 4% | 75% | •The Group Transformation function has made strong progress in aligning our change portfolio to the  Group's strategy and systematically documenting a full change inventory. Achievements include clear  reporting with associated costs on how the change portfolio is enabling the delivery of Group strategy, and  stronger governance of the change portfolio, with an expanded remit of the Transformation Oversight  Executive Committee to cover the entire change portfolio with improved accountability via targeted  reviews of high impact programmes.  •Major transactions included planned sales of our banking business in Canada, branch operations in Greece  and business in Russia were announced; the planned merger of Oman operations with Sohar International  Bank; the completion of the Axa Singapore acquisition; the sale of US domestic mass market retail  banking; and the acquisition of L&T Investment Management Limited in India. |
| Total | 14.83% out of 20% | |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 283 |

#### Single figure of remuneration

(Audited)

The following table shows the single figure of total remuneration of each executive Director for 2022, together with comparative figures.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Single figure of remuneration | | | | |
|  | Noel Quinn | | Ewen Stevenson | |
| (£000) | 2022 | 2021 | 2022 | 2021 |
| Base salary1 | 1,329 | 1,288 | 775 | 751 |
| Fixed pay allowance (’FPA’)1 | 1,700 | 1,700 | 1,085 | 1,062 |
| Cash in lieu of pension | 133 | 129 | 77 | 75 |
| Taxable benefits2 | 119 | 95 | 7 | 3 |
| Non-taxable benefits2 | 86 | 71 | 50 | 42 |
| Total fixed | 3,367 | 3,283 | 1,994 | 1,933 |
| Annual incentive | 2,164 | 1,590 | 1,091 | 978 |
| Notional returns3 | 31 | 22 | — | — |
| Replacement award4 | — | — | 1,180 | 754 |
| Long term incentive5 | — | — | 436 | — |
| Total variable | 2,195 | 1,612 | 2,707 | 1,732 |
| Total fixed and variable | 5,562 | 4,895 | 4,701 | 3,665 |

1Executive Directors made the personal decision to donate 100% of their base salary increases for 2021 to charity. Ewen Stevenson also donated his

FPA increase for 2021 to charity. Figures in the table above are the gross figures before charitable donations.

2Taxable benefits include the provision of medical insurance, car and tax return assistance (including any associated tax due, where applicable). Non-

taxable benefits include the provision of life assurance and other insurance cover.

3The deferred cash awards granted in prior years include a right to receive notional returns for the period between the grant and vesting date. This is

determined by reference to a rate of return specified at the time of grant and paid annually, with the amount disclosed on a paid basis.

4In 2019, Ewen Stevenson was granted replacement awards to replace unvested awards, which were forfeited as a result of him joining HSBC. The

awards, in general, match the performance, vesting and retention periods attached to the awards forfeited. The values included in the table for 2022

relate to his 2018 replacement award granted by the Royal Bank of Scotland Group plc, now renamed as NatWest Group plc ('NatWest') for

performance year 2018 and was subject to a pre-vest performance test assessed and disclosed by NatWest in its Annual Report and Accounts 2021

(page 158). As no adjustment was proposed for Ewen Stevenson by NatWest, a total of 241,988 shares granted in respect of his 2018 replacement

award ceased to be subject to performance conditions. These awards were granted at a share price of £6.643 and the HSBC share price was £4.8772

when the first tranche of these awards vested and all tranches were no longer subject to performance conditions, with no value attributable to share

price appreciation. The values included in the table for 2021 are explained in the Annual Report and Accounts 2021.

5An LTI award over 476,757 shares was made in February 2020 (in respect of 2019) at a share price of £5.6220 for which the performance period

ended on 31 December 2022. The value has been computed based on a share price of £4.816, the average share price during the three-month period

to 31 December 2022. There is no value attributable to share price appreciation. See the following section for details of the assessment outcomes,

which resulted in 19% vesting due to performance.

Benefits

The values of the significant benefits in the single figure table are set out in the following table1. The insurance benefit for Noel Quinn has

increased year on year because of the increase in premium at annual renewal.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Noel Quinn | |
| (£000) | 2022 | 2021 |
| Insurance benefit (non-taxable) | 82 | 67 |
| Car and driver (UK and Hong Kong) | 69 | 87 |

1The insurance and car benefits for Ewen Stevenson are not included in the above table as they were not deemed significant.

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|

#### Directors

’

#### remuneration report

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 284 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Long-term incentive (’LTI’) awards

(Audited)

LTI awards over 2020 to 2022 performance period

The 2019 LTI award was granted to Ewen Stevenson in February

2020. Noel Quinn did not receive a 2019 LTI award. Based on the

performance outcome, 90,584 shares will vest for Ewen Stevenson.

The awards will vest in five equal annual instalments commencing in

February 2023.

The Committee is mindful of executives not experiencing ’windfall

gains’ through the granting of LTI awards when a share price is

particularly low. We introduced an upfront windfall gains check for

2020 LTI awards. The Committee agreed that if the LTI grant share

price experienced a greater than 30% decline since the previous

grant, that an adjustment percentage equal to half the share price

percentage decline would be applied to the awards to mitigate the

potential for windfall gains. Although this was not in place for the

2019 LTI award, no pre-grant adjustment would have been applied if it

had been. The value of awards at vesting is less than at grant and the

Committee determined that there are no windfall gains to consider for

this award.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Assessment of the 2019 LTI award (performance period 1 January 2020 to 31 December 2022) | | | | | | |
| Measures (weighting)1 | Minimum  (25% payout) | Target  (50% payout) | Maximum  (100% payout) | Actual | Assessment | Outcome |
| Average RoTE with CET1  underpin2 (33.3%) | 10.0% | 11.0% | 12.0% | 9.9% | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Relative TSR3 (33.3%) | At median of the peer  group | Straight-line vesting  between minimum  and maximum | At upper quartile of  peer group | Below  median | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Customers (33.3%) | Performance was assessed by the Committee based on:  •customer satisfaction scores at the start and end of the three-year performance  period for our global businesses in home and scale markets, which resulted in a  formulaic 64% outcome. This comprised:  –UK and Hong Kong (assessed at 58%) – in WPB and CMB, we were ranked  in first and second place in Hong Kong, with improved NPS scores. In GBM,  our global NPS improved and our global rank remained in fifth;  –Digital markets (assessed at 77%) – in WPB and CMB digital markets, we  were ranked in top three positions in Hong Kong, and in GBM globally, our  digital trade finance platforms were ranked in first place; and  –Key growth markets (assessed at 56%) – in WPB, our NPS increased in  mainland China, Singapore and Mexico, and in India saw a small decline, and  in CMB, our NPS increased in Mexico, with slight decreases in the other  markets, but our rank positions in all four markets were in the top three  against competitors.  •progress against customer objectives linked to our strategy over 2020 to 2022. It  was determined that it broadly represented target performance and therefore  50% of this element was achieved. The main items driving this assessment are  our growth in international and Premier customers and in specific growth  markets, where our overall performance has been broadly in line with plan and  expectations.  These two percentages (64% and 50%) averaged to 57%. | | | | 57.0% | 19.00% |
| Total |  |  |  |  |  | 19.00% |

1  Awards vest on a straight-line basis for performance between the minimum, target and maximum levels of performance set in this table.

2  Assessed based on RoTE in the 2022 financial year, which was not met. The CET1 underpin was met.

3  The peer group was: Bank of America, Barclays, BNP Paribas, Citigroup, Credit Suisse Group, DBS Group Holdings, Deutsche Bank, J.P. Morgan

Chase & Co., Lloyds Banking Group, Morgan Stanley, Standard Chartered and UBS Group.

LTI awards over 2023 to 2025 performance period

After taking into account performance for 2022, the Committee

decided to grant Noel Quinn an LTI award of £4,275,000.

The 2022 LTI awards will have a three-year performance period

starting 1 January 2023. During this period, performance will be

assessed based on four equally weighted measures: two financial

measures to incentivise value creation for our shareholders; a

measure linked to our climate ambitions; and relative total shareholder

return (’TSR’). This is consistent with the measures used for our last

LTI awards.

The Committee regularly reviews the TSR peer group to ensure it

remains an appropriate performance comparison, taking into account

strategic shifts in our geographical and business mix, notably future

growth investment in Asia and wealth business. Following feedback

from some of our shareholders, the Committee reviewed the TSR

performance peer group, with the objective of including more Asian

peers to better reflect the balance of markets and businesses of the

Group. The new peer group will be used for the relative TSR measure

for LTI awards for the 2023 to 2025 performance period and now

includes Bank of China (Hong Kong), China Merchants Bank and

OCBC Bank. No change will be made to the performance peer group

for subsisting LTI awards.

The LTI continues to be subject to a risk and compliance modifier,

which gives the Committee the discretion to adjust down the overall

outcome to ensure that the Group operates soundly when achieving

its financial targets. For this purpose, the Committee will receive

information including any risk metrics outside of tolerance for a

significant period of time and any risk management failures that have

resulted in significant customer detriment, reputational damage and/

or regulatory censure.

The RoTE and capital reallocation to Asia measures are also subject to

a CET1 underpin. If the CET1 ratio at the end of the performance

period is below the CET1 risk tolerance level set in the risk appetite

statement, then the assessment for these measures will be reduced

to nil.

As the awards are not entitled to dividend equivalents in accordance

with regulatory requirements, the number of shares to be awarded

will be adjusted to reflect the expected dividend yield of the shares

over the vesting period.

To the extent performance conditions are satisfied at the end of the

three-year performance period, the awards will vest in five equal

annual instalments commencing from around the third anniversary of

the grant date. On vesting, shares equivalent to the net number of

shares that have vested (after those sold to cover any income tax and

social security payable) will be held for a retention period of up to one

year, or such period as required by regulators.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 285 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Performance conditions for LTI awards in respect of 2022 (performance period 1 January 2023 to 31 December 2025) | | | | | |
| Measures1 | | Minimum  (25% payout) | Target  (50% payout) | Maximum  (100% payout) | Weighting  % |
| RoTE with CET1 underpin2 | | 13.0% | 14.3% | 15.5% | 25.0 |
| Capital reallocation to Asia with CET1  underpin3 | | 49.0% | 50.5% | 52.0% | 25.0 |
| Transition to net  zero4 | Carbon reduction  (own emissions) | 64.0% | 68.0% | 72.0% | 25.0 |
| Sustainable finance  and investment | $588.0bn | $700.0bn | $756.0bn |
| Relative TSR5 | | At the median of the peer  group | Straight-line vesting between  minimum and maximum | At the upper quartile of the  peer group | 25.0 |
| Subject to risk and compliance modifier | | | | | |

1Awards will vest on a straight-line basis for performance between the minimum, target and maximum levels of performance set in this table.

2To be assessed based on RoTE at the end of the performance period. This metric will be subject to the CET1 underpin.

3To be assessed based on share of Group tangible equity (on a reported basis and excluding associates) allocated to Asia by 31 December 2025. This

metric will be subject to the CET1 underpin.

4Carbon reduction will be measured based on percentage reduction in total energy and travel emissions achieved by 31 December 2025 using 2019 as

the baseline. The sustainable finance and investment metric will assess the cumulative amount provided and facilitated over the period ending 31

December 2025.

5The peer group for the 2022 award is: Bank of China (Hong Kong), Barclays, BNP Paribas, China Merchants Bank, Citigroup, DBS Group Holdings, JP

Morgan Chase & Co., Lloyds Banking Group, OCBC Bank, Standard Chartered and UBS Group.

#### Annual incentive measures for 2023

The 2023 annual incentive scorecard measures for our executive

Directors have been set to deliver growth and business

transformation. They were selected by the Committee after taking

into account the Group’s strategic pivot to Asia and feedback received

from our major shareholders during engagement in the year. The

targets have been set to reflect the Group’s 2023 plan, while

considering macroeconomic uncertainty, including the interest-rate

environment and rising inflation.

The Committee will continue to retain discretion to adjust the

formulaic outcomes of scorecards, taking into account factors such as

Group profits, wider business performance and stakeholder

experience, to ensure executive reward is aligned with underlying

Group performance and the broader stakeholder experience.

The weightings and performance measures for the 2023 annual

incentive award for executive Directors are disclosed below. In

previous years, the weightings were different for the Group Chief

Executive and Group Chief Financial Officer. For 2023, these have

been aligned, reflecting feedback from shareholders and to simplify

our approach. The performance targets are commercially sensitive

and it would be detrimental to the Group’s interests to disclose them

at the start of the financial year. Subject to commercial sensitivity, we

will disclose the targets for a given year in the Directors’

remuneration report for that year.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 2023 annual incentive performance measures | Weighting |
| Financial (subject to CET1 underpin) | 60% |
| Reported profit before tax | 15% |
| Reported operating expenses | 15% |
| Reported Group RoTE | 15% |
| Reported Asia RoTE | 5% |
| Fee income growth | 5% |
| Net new invested assets growth | 5% |
| Stakeholders | 30% |
| Customer satisfaction  (improvement in NPS scores/rank) | 15% |
| Employee experience  (gender and ethnicity representation and Inclusion index  score) | 15% |
| Personal objectives  Group Chief Executive: technology transformation,  innovation, and simplification of processes and organisation  Group Chief Financial Officer: regulatory priorities (regulatory  reporting enhancement programme, resolution recovery  planning, and ESG and climate), Finance change  transformation and digitisation, energised Finance  workforce, and liquidity usage and capital management | 10% |
| Subject to risk and compliance modifier |  |

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|

#### Directors

’

#### remuneration report

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 286 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Scheme interests awarded during

2022

(Audited)

The table below sets out the scheme interests granted to executive Directors during 2022 in respect of performance year 2021, as disclosed in

the 2021 Directors’ remuneration report. No non-executive Directors received scheme interests during the financial year.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Scheme awards in 2022 | | | | | | | |
| (Audited) | | | | | | | |
|  | Type of interest  awarded | Basis on which  award made | Date of award | Face  value  awarded1  £000 | Percentage  receivable for  minimum  performance | Number of  shares  awarded | End of  performance  period |
| Noel Quinn | LTI deferred shares2 | % of salary2 | 28 February 2022 | 5,290 | 25 | 983,339 | 31 December 2024 |
| Ewen Stevenson | LTI deferred shares2 | % of salary2 | 28 February 2022 | 3,086 | 25 | 573,674 | 31 December 2024 |

1The face value of the award has been computed using HSBC’s closing share price of £5.380 taken on 25 February 2022. LTI awards are conditional

share awards subject to a three-year forward-looking performance period and vest in five equal annual instalments, between the third and seventh

anniversary of the award date, subject to performance achieved. On vesting, awards will be subject to a one-year retention period. Awards are subject

to malus during the vesting period and clawback for a maximum period of 10 years from the date of the award.

2In line with regulatory requirements, scheme interests awarded during 2022 were not eligible for dividend equivalents. In accordance with the

remuneration policy approved by shareholders at the 2019 AGM, the LTI award was determined at 320% of salary for Noel Quinn and 320% of salary

for Ewen Stevenson. The number of shares to be granted was determined by taking HSBC’s closing share price of £5.380 taken on 25 February 2022,

and applying a discount based on HSBC’s expected dividend yield of 5% per annum for the vesting period (£4.201).

The above table does not include details of shares issued as part of the fixed pay allowance and shares issued as part of the 2021 annual

incentive award that vested on grant and were not subject to any further service or performance conditions. Details of the performance

measures and targets for the 2021 LTI award are below:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Performance conditions for LTI awards in respect of 2021 (performance period 1 January 2022 to 31 December 2024)  (Audited) | | | | | |
| Measures1 | | Minimum  (25% payout) | Target  (50% payout) | Maximum  (100% payout) | Weighting % |
| RoTE (with CET1 underpin)2 | | 8.0% | 9.5% | 11.0% | 25.0 |
| Capital reallocation to Asia (with CET1 underpin)3 | | 46.0% | 48.0% | 50.0% | 25.0 |
| Environment and  sustainability4 | Carbon reduction | 52.0% | 56.0% | 60.0% | 25.0 |
| Sustainable finance and  investment | $285.0bn | $340.0bn | $370.0bn |
| Relative TSR5 |  | At median of the  peer group | Straight-line vesting between  minimum and maximum | At upper quartile of  peer group | 25.0 |

1Awards will vest on a straight-line basis for performance between the minimum, target and maximum levels of performance set in this table.

2To be assessed based on RoTE at the end of the performance period. The measure will also be subject to a CET1 underpin. If the CET1 ratio at the

end of the performance period is below the CET1 risk tolerance level set in the risk appetite statement, then the assessment for this measure will be

reduced to nil.

3To be assessed based on share of Group tangible equity (on a constant currency basis and excluding associates) allocated to Asia by 31 December

2024. This metric will be subject to the CET1 underpin outlined above.

4Carbon reduction will be measured based on percentage reduction in total energy and travel emissions achieved by 31 December 2024 using 2019 as

the baseline. The sustainable finance and investment metric will assess cumulative financing provided over the period commencing on 1 January 2020

and ending on 31 December 2024.

5The peer group for the 2021 award is: Bank of America, Barclays, BNP Paribas, Citigroup, Credit Suisse Group, DBS Group Holdings, Deutsche Bank,

J.P. Morgan Chase & Co., Lloyds Banking Group, Morgan Stanley, Standard Chartered and UBS Group.

#### Executive

#### Directors’ interests in shares

(Audited)

The shareholdings of executive Directors in 2022, including the

shareholdings of their connected persons, at 31 December 2022 (or

the date they stepped down from the Board, if earlier) are set out

below. The following table shows the comparison of shareholdings

with the company shareholding guidelines. There have been no

changes in the shareholdings of the executive Directors from

31 December 2022 to the date of this report.

Individuals have five years from their appointment date to build up the

recommended levels of shareholding. In line with investor guidance,

for executive Directors, unvested shares that are not subject to

forward-looking performance conditions (on a net of tax basis) will

count towards their shareholding requirement under the shareholder-

approved policy.

The Committee reviews compliance with the shareholding

requirement and has full discretion in determining if any unvested

shares should be taken into consideration for assessing compliance

with this requirement, taking into account shareholder expectations

and guidelines. The Committee also has full discretion in determining

any penalties for non-compliance.

With regard to post-employment shareholding arrangements, we

believe that our remuneration structure achieves the objective of

ensuring there is ongoing alignment of executive Directors' interests

with shareholder experience post-cessation of their employment due

to the following features of the policy:

•Shares delivered to executive Directors as part of the fixed pay

allowance have a five-year retention period, which continues to

apply following a departure of an executive Director.

•Shares delivered as part of an annual incentive award are subject

to a one-year retention period, which continues to apply following

a departure of an executive Director.

•LTI awards have a seven-year vesting period with a one-year post-

vesting retention period, which is not accelerated on departure.

The weighted average holding period of an LTI award within HSBC

is therefore six years, in excess of the five-year holding period

typically implemented by FTSE-listed companies. When an

executive Director ceases employment as a good leaver under our

policy, any LTI awards granted will continue to be released over a

period of up to eight years, subject to the outcome of performance

conditions.

HSBC operates a policy under which individuals are not permitted to

enter into any personal hedging strategies in relation to HSBC shares

subject to a vesting and/or retention period.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 287 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Shares | | | | | | |
| (Audited) | | | | | | |
|  | Shareholding  guidelines  (% of salary) | Shareholding at  31 Dec 20222  (% of salary) | At 31 Dec 2022 | | | |
|  |  | Scheme interests | | |
|  | Share  interests  (number  of shares) | Share  options3 | Shares awarded  subject to deferral1 | |
|  | without  performance  conditions4 | with  performance  conditions5 |
| Executive Directors | |  |  |  |  |  |
| Noel Quinn6 | 400% | 513% | 1,422,650 | — | 415,771 | 2,101,893 |
| Ewen Stevenson6 | 300% | 658% | 1,064,626 | — | 383,587 | 1,687,628 |

1The gross number of shares is disclosed. A portion will be sold at vesting to cover any income tax and social security that falls due at the time of

vesting.

2The value of the shareholding is calculated using an average of the daily closing share prices in the three months to 31 December 2022 (£4.816).

3At 31 December 2022, Noel Quinn and Ewen Stevenson did not hold any options under the HSBC Holdings Savings-Related Share Option Plan (UK).

4The amount for Ewen Stevenson reflects the award granted in May 2019, replacing the 2015 to 2018 LTIs forfeited by the Royal Bank of Scotland

Group plc, now renamed as NatWest Group plc (’NatWest’), and is subject to any performance adjustments assessed and disclosed in the relevant

NatWest Annual Report and Accounts.

5LTI awards granted in February 2021 and 2022 are subject to the performance conditions as set out in the preceding sections above.

6Executive Directors are expected to meet their shareholding guidelines within five years of the date of their appointment (Noel Quinn and Ewen

Stevenson were appointed on 5 August 2019 and 1 January 2019, respectively).

#### Service contracts

The service contracts of executive Directors do not have a fixed term.

The notice periods of executive Directors are set at the discretion of

the Committee, taking into account market practice, governance

considerations, and the skills and experience of the particular

candidate at that time.

Service agreements for each executive Director are available for

inspection at HSBC Holdings’ registered office. Consistent with

the best interests of the Group, the Committee will seek to minimise

termination payments. Directors may be eligible for a payment in

relation to statutory rights.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Contract date (rolling) | Notice period  (Director and HSBC) |
| Noel Quinn | 18 March 2020 | 12 months |
| Ewen Stevenson | 1 December 2018 | 12 months |

#### Total pension entitlements

(Audited)

No employees who served as executive Directors during the year

have a right to amounts under any HSBC final salary pension scheme

for their services as executive Directors or are entitled to additional

benefits in the event of early retirement. There is no retirement age

set for Directors, but the normal retirement age for colleagues is 65.

#### Payments to past Directors

(Audited)

No payments were made to, or in respect of, former Directors in the

year in excess of the minimum threshold of £50,000 set for this

purpose.

#### Payments for loss of office

(Audited)

Departure terms for Ewen Stevenson

Ewen Stevenson is leaving the Group on 30 April 2023. He will

receive payments totalling £703,519 from the Group in lieu of his

base salary and pension allowance from 1 January until 25 October

2023. He will also receive his fixed pay allowance in respect of the

same period, which totals £885,836, and will be awarded in

immediately vested shares. The fixed pay allowance will be subject to

a retention period and released on a pro-rata basis over five years.

Ewen Stevenson will not be eligible for an LTI award in respect of the

2022 performance year, or any annual incentive award in respect of

the 2023 performance year.

In accordance with the contractual terms agreed and our approved

Directors’ remuneration policy, Ewen Stevenson was granted good

leaver status in respect of his outstanding unvested share awards.

Good leaver status is conditional upon him not taking up a role with a

defined list of competitor financial services firms for a year from his

departure date. As a good leaver, his deferred share awards will

continue to vest and be released on their scheduled vesting dates,

subject to the relevant terms (including post-vesting retention periods,

malus and, where applicable, clawback). Any vesting of his LTI

awards will be pro-rated for the period up to the departure date and

will be subject to the relevant terms (including post-vesting retention

periods, malus and clawback) and the achievement of the required

performance conditions. For this purpose, his 2020 and 2021 LTI

awards have been pro-rated for time with the maximum number of

shares, being 495,597 and 254,966 respectively, still subject to

performance.

The Group will make a contribution towards Ewen Stevenson's legal

fees incurred in connection with his departure arrangements. In line

with the Directors' remuneration policy, Ewen Stevenson will be

eligible to receive certain post-departure benefits for a period of up to

seven years after the departure date.

Ewen Stevenson will receive no other compensation or payment for

the termination of his service agreement or his ceasing to be a

Director of the Group.

No other payments for loss of office were made to, or in respect of,

former or current Directors in the year.

#### External appointments

During 2022, executive Directors did not receive any fees from

external appointments.

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|

#### Directors

’

#### remuneration report

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 288 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Summary of shareholder return and Group

#### Chief Executive remuneration

The graph shows HSBC TSR performance (based on the daily spot

Return Index in sterling) against the FTSE 100 Total Return Index for

the 10-year period ended 31 December 2022.

The FTSE 100 Total Return Index has been chosen as a recognised

broad equity market index of which HSBC Holdings is a member. The

single figure remuneration for the Group Chief Executive over the

past 10 years, together with the outcomes of the respective

annual incentive and LTI awards, are presented in the following table.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| HSBC TSR and FTSE 100 Total Return Index |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | | 2019 | | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 |
| Group Chief Executive | Stuart  Gulliver | Stuart  Gulliver | Stuart  Gulliver | Stuart  Gulliver | Stuart  Gulliver | Stuart  Gulliver | John  Flint | John  Flint | Noel  Quinn | Noel  Quinn | Noel  Quinn | Noel  Quinn |
| Total single figure £000 | 8,033 | 7,619 | 7,340 | 5,675 | 6,086 | 2,387 | 4,582 | 2,922 | 1,977 | 4,154 | 4,895 | 5,562 |
| Annual incentive1 (% of maximum) | 49% | 54% | 45% | 64% | 80% | 76% | 76% | 61% | 66% | 32% | 57% | 75% |
| Long-term incentive1,2,3 (% of maximum) | 49% | 44% | 41% | –% | –% | 100% | –% | –% | –% | –% | –% | –% |

1The 2012 annual incentive figure for Stuart Gulliver includes 60% of the annual incentive disclosed in the 2012 Directors’ remuneration report, which

was deferred for five years and subject to service conditions and satisfactory completion of the five-year deferred prosecution agreement with the US

Department of Justice, entered into in December 2012 (’AML DPA’) as determined by the Committee. The AML DPA performance condition was met

and the award vested in 2018. The value of the award at vesting was included in the 2018 single figure of remuneration and included as long-term

incentive for 2018.

2Long-term incentive awards are included in the single figure for the year in which the performance period is deemed to be substantially completed.

For Group Performance Share Plan (’GPSP’) awards, this is the end of the financial year preceding the date of grant. GPSP awards shown in 2013 to

2015 are therefore related to awards granted in 2014 to 2016.

3The GPSP was replaced by the LTI in 2016 and the value for GPSP is nil for 2016 as no GPSP award was made for 2016. LTI awards have a three-year

performance period and the first LTI award was made in February 2017. The value of the LTI awards expected to vest will be included in the total

single figure of remuneration of the year in which the performance period ends. Noel Quinn did not receive the 2019 LTI award that had a

performance period ended on 31 December 2022.

#### Voting results from Annual General Meeting

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| 2022 Annual General Meeting voting results | | | |
|  | For | Against | Withheld |
| Remuneration report (votes cast) | 95.83% | 4.17% | –– |
| 7,675,588,519 | 334,152,471 | 6,830,718 |
| Remuneration policy (votes cast) | 95.73% | 4.27% | –– |
| 7,666,488,029 | 342,320,697 | 7,773,468 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 289 |

#### Group Remuneration Committee

The Group Remuneration Committee is responsible for setting the

overarching principles, parameters and governance of the Group’s

remuneration framework for our colleagues, and the remuneration of

executive Directors, the Group Chairman and other senior Group

colleagues. The Committee regularly reviews the framework to

ensure it supports the Group’s purpose, values, culture and strategy,

as well as promoting sound risk management. The Committee also

reviews the framework to satisfy itself that it complies with the

regulatory requirements of multiple jurisdictions.

All members of the Committee are independent non-executive

Directors of HSBC Holdings plc. No Directors are involved in deciding

their own remuneration. A copy of the Committee’s terms of

reference can be found on our website at www.hsbc.com/who-we-

are/leadership-and-governance/board-committees.

The Committee met six times during 2022. Pauline van der Meer

Mohr stepped down from the Committee and the Board after the

2022 AGM, and was succeeded as Group Remuneration Committee

Chair by Dame Carolyn Fairbairn. Geraldine Buckingham was

appointed as a member of the Committee in June 2022. The

following is a summary of the Committee’s key activities during 2022.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Matters considered during 2022 | | | | | | |
|  | Jan | Feb | May | Jul | Sep | Dec |
| Remuneration framework and governance | | | | | | |
| Group variable pay pool, workforce performance and pay matters, pay gap report, and employee insights | l | l | l | l | l | l |
| Directors’ remuneration policy design | l | ô | ô | ô | ô | ô |
| Executive Director remuneration policy implementation, scorecards and pay proposals | l | l | l | l | l | l |
| Remuneration for other senior executives of the Group | l | l | l | l | l | l |
| Directors’ remuneration report | l | l | ô | ô | ô | l |
| Regulatory, risk and governance | | | | | | |
| Information on material risk and audit events, and performance and remuneration impacts for individuals involved | l | l | l | l | l | l |
| Regulatory updates, including approach and outcomes for the identification of Material Risk Takers | l | l | l | l | l | l |
| Governance matters | l | l | l | l | l | l |
| Principal subsidiaries | | | | | | |
| Matters from subsidiary committees | l | ô | l | l | l | l |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| l | Matter considered | ô | Matter not considered |

#### Advisers

The Committee received input and advice from different advisers on

specific topics during 2022. Deloitte provided independent advice to

the Committee. Deloitte also provided tax compliance and other

advisory services to the Group in 2022. Deloitte is a founding member

of the Remuneration Consultants Group and voluntarily operates

under the code of conduct in relation to executive remuneration

consulting in the UK.

The Committee also received advice from Willis Towers Watson on

market data and remuneration trends. Willis Towers Watson provides

actuarial support to Global Finance and benchmarking data and

services related to benefits administration for our Group employees.

The Committee was satisfied the advice provided by Deloitte and

Willis Towers Watson was objective and independent in 2022.

For 2022, total fees of £203,800 and £79,803 were incurred in relation

to remuneration advice provided by Deloitte and Willis Towers

Watson, respectively. This was based on pre-agreed fees and a time-

and-materials basis.

During the year, the Committee conducted a tender process for its

independent remuneration adviser. This involved participating firms

submitting proposals and meeting with the Committee Chair and

management. Following this process, Deloitte was reappointed as the

Committee’s independent advisers.

#### Attendees and interaction with other Board

#### committees

During the year, Noel Quinn as the Group Chief Executive provided

regular briefings to the Committee. In addition, the Committee

engaged with, and received updates from, the following:

•Mark Tucker, Group Chairman;

•Elaine Arden, Group Chief Human Resources Officer;

•Ewen Stevenson, who was Group Chief Financial Officer until

31 December 2022;

•Jenny Craik, Group Head of Performance, Reward and Employee

Relations;

•Pam Kaur, Group Chief Risk and Compliance Officer;

•Bob Hoyt, Group Chief Legal Officer;

•Shawn Chen, former Global General Counsel for Litigation and

Regulatory Enforcement;

•Maureen Lewis, Interim Global General Counsel for Litigation and

Investigation; and

•Aileen Taylor, Group Company Secretary and Chief Governance

Officer.

The Committee also received feedback and input from the Group Risk

Committee and Group Audit Committee on risk, conduct and

compliance-related matters relevant to remuneration.

No Director is present at Group Remuneration Committee meetings

when their own remuneration is discussed.

In addition to the meetings above, the Group Risk Committee

convened two joint meetings with the Group Remuneration

Committee in September 2022 and December 2022. They reviewed

the Group’s risk and reward alignment framework, which is designed

to promote sound and effective risk management in meeting PRA and

FCA remuneration rules and expectations.

#### Committee effectiveness

The annual review of the effectiveness of the Board committees,

including the Group Remuneration Committee, was conducted

internally in 2022, led by the Group Company Secretary and Chief

Governance Officer. Overall, the review concluded that the

Committee continued to operate effectively and in line with regulatory

requirements.

Areas for continued enhancement were identified, including the need

to focus on: a differentiated, fair and transparent reward framework;

ESG performance metrics; and in particular, sustainability; the

development of climate performance measures aligned to strategic

net zero goals; and greater coordination with the Group Risk

Committee. Given the anticipated changes to remuneration

regulations and evolving shareholder views on remuneration, a

structured training programme will be developed and delivered by the

Committee’s independent remuneration advisers. The outcomes of

the 2022 annual review have been reported to the Board, and the

Group Remuneration Committee will track the progress in

implementing recommendations during 2023.

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|

#### Directors

’

#### remuneration report

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 290 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Non-executive Directors

(Audited)

The following table shows the total fees and benefits of non-executive Directors for 2022, together with comparative figures for 2021.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Fees and benefits | | | | | | |
| (Audited) | Fees1 | | Benefits2 | | Total | |
| (£000) | 2022 | 2021 | 2022 | 2021 | 2022 | 2021 |
| Geraldine Buckingham3 | 155 | — | — | — | 155 | — |
| Rachel Duan4 | 225 | 67 | 5 | — | 230 | 67 |
| Dame Carolyn Fairbairn5 | 265 | 80 | 1 | — | 266 | 80 |
| James Forese6 | 689 | 572 | — | — | 689 | 572 |
| Steven Guggenheimer | 262 | 250 | 10 | — | 272 | 250 |
| Irene Lee7 | 488 | 556 | — | — | 488 | 556 |
| José Antonio Meade Kuribreña8 | 242 | 223 | 14 | — | 256 | 223 |
| Pauline van der Meer Mohr9 | 92 | 291 | 18 | — | 110 | 291 |
| Eileen Murray10 | 262 | 266 | — | — | 262 | 266 |
| David Nish | 477 | 482 | 22 | 10 | 499 | 492 |
| Jackson Tai | 377 | 350 | 25 | — | 402 | 350 |
| Mark Tucker | 1,500 | 1,500 | 113 | 33 | 1,613 | 1,533 |
| Total (£000) | 5,034 | 4,637 | 208 | 43 | 5,242 | 4,680 |
| Total ($000) | 6,199 | 5,710 | 256 | 53 | 6,455 | 5,763 |

1Fees are in line with the Directors’ remuneration policy that was approved at the 2022 AGM. No travel allowance was paid to non-executive Directors

during 2021 due to travel restrictions. The payment of the travel allowance of £4,000 per annum (pro-rata) was paid following the resumption of travel

by the Board in 2022.

2Benefits include taxable expenses such as accommodation, travel and subsistence relating to attendance at Board and other meetings at HSBC

Holdings' registered offices. Amounts disclosed have been grossed up using a tax rate of 45%, where relevant.

3Appointed to the Board and the Group Nomination & Corporate Governance Committee on 1 May 2022, and appointed as a member of the Group

Remuneration Committee and Group Risk Committee on 1 June 2022.

4Appointed as a member of the Group Audit Committee on 1 June 2022.

5Appointed as Chair of the Group Remuneration Committee effective 29 April 2022.

6Stepped down as a member of the Group Audit Committee on 1 June 2022 and joined the Group Risk Committee on 1 June 2022. Includes fees of

£447,000 (2021: £332,000) in relation to his role as Chair of HSBC North America Holdings, Inc. This fee was deferred for 2022.

7Retired from the Board effective 29 April 2022. Includes fees of £434,000 (2021: £380,000) in relation to her roles as non-executive Director and

Remuneration Committee Chair, Audit Committee member and Risk Committee member of The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited

and non-executive Chair, Nomination Committee Chair and member of the Audit, Risk and Remuneration Committees of Hang Seng Bank Limited.

8Retired from the Group Risk Committee on 1 June 2022. Appointed as the designated workforce engagement non-executive Director on 1 June 2022.

9Retired from the Board effective 29 April 2022.

10Retired from the Group Risk Committee on 1 June 2022, and appointed as a member of Group Audit Committee on 1 June 2022.

#### Non-executive Directors’ interests in shares

(Audited)

The shareholdings of persons who were non-executive Directors in

2022, including the shareholdings of their connected persons, at

31 December 2022, or date of cessation as a Director if earlier, are

set out below.

Non-executive Directors are expected to meet the shareholding

guidelines within five years of the date of their appointment. All non-

executive Directors who had been appointed for five years or more at

31 December 2022 met the guidelines.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Shares | | |
|  | Shareholding  guidelines (number  of shares) | Share interests  (number of shares) |
| Geraldine Buckingham (appointed to the Board on 1 May 2022) | 15,000 | 15,000 |
| Rachel Duan | 15,000 | 15,000 |
| Dame Carolyn Fairbairn | 15,000 | 15,000 |
| James Forese | 15,000 | 115,000 |
| Steven Guggenheimer | 15,000 | 15,000 |
| Irene Lee (retired on 29 Apr 2022) | 15,000 | 15,000 |
| José Antonio Meade Kuribreña | 15,000 | 15,000 |
| Eileen Murray | 15,000 | 75,000 |
| David Nish | 15,000 | 50,000 |
| Jackson Tai | 15,000 | 66,515 |
| Mark Tucker | 15,000 | 307,352 |
| Pauline van der Meer Mohr (retired on 29 Apr 2022) | 15,000 | 15,000 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 291 |

#### 2023 fees for non-executive Directors

The table below sets out the 2023 fees for non-executive Directors.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | 2023 fees |
| Position |  | £ |
| Non-executive Group Chairman1 |  | 1,500,000 |
| Non-executive Director (base fee) |  | 127,000 |
| Senior Independent Director |  | 200,000 |
| Group Risk Committee | Chair | 150,000 |
|  | Member | 40,000 |
| Group Audit Committee and Group Remuneration Committee | Chair | 75,000 |
|  | Member | 40,000 |
| Nomination & Corporate Governance Committee | Chair | –– |
|  | Member | 33,000 |
| Technology Governance Working Group | Co-Chair | 60,000 |
| Designated workforce engagement non-executive Director |  | 40,000 |

1The Group Chairman does not receive a base fee or any other fee in respect of chairing of the Nomination & Corporate Governance Committee.

#### Service contracts

Non-executive Directors are appointed for fixed terms not exceeding

three years, which may be renewed subject to their re-election by

shareholders at AGMs. Non-executive Directors do not have service

contracts, but are bound by letters of appointment issued for and on

behalf of HSBC Holdings, which are available for inspection at HSBC

Holdings’ registered office. There are no obligations in the non-

executive Directors’ letters of appointment that could give rise to

remuneration payments or payments for loss of office.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| 2023 AGM | 2024 AGM | 2025 AGM |
| Geraldine Buckingham1 | James Forese | Rachel Duan |
| Kalpana Morparia1 | Steven Guggenheimer | Dame Carolyn Fairbairn |
| David Nish | Eileen Murray | José Antonio Meade Kuribreña |
|  | Mark Tucker |  |

1Geraldine Bucking and Kalpana Morparia were appointed following the 2022 AGM and therefore their initial three-year appointment terms are subject

to approval of their election by shareholders at the 2023 AGM. Their initial three-year term of appointment will end at the conclusion of the 2026 AGM,

subject to annual re-election by shareholders’ at the relevant AGMs.

#### Our approach to workforce remuneration

#### Remuneration alignment with executive Directors

Total compensation, which comprises fixed and variable pay, is the key focus of our remuneration framework, with variable pay differentiated by

performance and demonstration of value-aligned behaviours. We set out below the key features and design characteristics of our remuneration

framework, which will apply on a Group-wide basis, subject to compliance with local laws:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Overview of remuneration structure for employees | | |
| Remuneration  components and  objectives | Application for Group employees | Approach for executive  Directors |
| Fixed pay  Attract and retain  employees with market  competitive pay for the  role, skills and  experience required. | •Fixed pay may include salary, fixed pay allowance, cash in lieu of pension and other cash  allowances in accordance with local market practice.  •It is based on predetermined criteria, non-discretionary, transparent and not reduced  based on performance.  •It represents a higher proportion of total compensation for more junior employees.  •Fixed pay may change to reflect an individual’s position, role or grade, cost of living in the  country, individual skills, capabilities and experience.  •Fixed pay is generally delivered in cash on a monthly basis. | •Consistent with approach for  Group colleagues except  fixed pay allowance paid in  shares. |
| Benefits  Support the physical,  mental and financial  health of a diverse  workforce in  accordance with local  market practice. | •Benefits may include, but are not limited to, the provision of a pension, medical insurance,  life insurance, health assessment and relocation support. | •Provision of medical  insurance, life insurance, car  and tax return assistance.  Group Chief Executive is  eligible to receive  accommodation and a car  benefit in Hong Kong. |
| Annual incentive  Incentivise and reward  performance based on  annual financial and  non-financial measures  consistent with the  medium- to long-term  strategy, stakeholder  interests and values-  aligned behaviours. | •All employees are eligible to be considered for a discretionary variable pay award.  Individual awards are determined against objectives for performance set at the start of the  year.  •Annual incentives represent a higher proportion of total compensation for more senior  employees and will be more closely aligned to Group and business performance as  seniority increases.  •Variable pay for Group employees identified as Material Risk Takers (’MRTs’) under  European Union Regulatory Technical Standard (’RTS’) 2021/923 is limited to 200% of  fixed pay, as approved by shareholders at the 2014 AGM held on 23 May 2014 (98% in  favour).  •Awards are generally paid in cash and shares. For MRTs, at least 50% of the awards are  in shares and/or where required by regulations, in units linked to asset management  funds. | •Annual incentive is  determined based on the  outcomes of annual  scorecard of financial and  non-financial measures.  •Executive Directors and  Group Executives are also  eligible to be considered for a  long-term incentive award,  which is subject to three-year  forward-looking performance  measures. |
|  |  |  |

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|

#### Directors

’

#### remuneration report

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 292 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Overview of remuneration structure for employees (continued) | | |
| Remuneration  components and  objectives | Application for Group employees | Approach for executive  Directors |
| Buy-out awards  Support recruitment of  key individuals. | •Buy-out awards may be offered if an individual holds any outstanding unvested awards  that are forfeited on resignation from the previous employer.  •The terms of the buy-out awards will not be more generous than the terms attached to  the awards forfeited on cessation of employment with the previous employer. | •For new hires, the approach  is consistent with the  approach taken for  employees and policy  approved by shareholders. |
| Target variable  remuneration  Support recruitment of  key individuals. | •Target variable pay is an indicative value, which is awarded in exceptional circumstances  for new hires, and is limited to the individual's first year of employment only, and is  subject to a number of factors (such as the respective performance of the Group,  business unit and individual), and the final value paid remains at the full discretion of  HSBC.  •The exceptional circumstances would typically involve a critical new hire and would also  depend on the factors such as the seniority of the individual, where the new hire  candidate is forfeiting any awards and the timing of the hire during the performance year. | •For new hires, the approach  is consistent with the  approach taken for  employees and policy  approved by shareholders. |
| Deferral  Align employee  interests with the  medium- to long-term  strategy, stakeholder  interests and values-  aligned behaviours. | •A Group-wide deferral approach is applicable to all employees. A portion of annual  incentive awards above a specified threshold is deferred in shares vesting annually over a  three-year period (33% vesting on the first and second anniversaries of grant and 34% on  the third).  •For MRTs, awards are generally subject to a minimum 40% deferral (60% for awards of  £500,000 or more) over a minimum period of four years.  •A deferral period of five years is applied for senior management and individuals in  specified roles with managerial responsibilities as prescribed under the PRA and FCA  remuneration rules and seven years for individuals in PRA-designated senior management  functions.  •In line with the PRA and FCA remuneration rules, and in compliance with local regulations,  the deferral requirement for MRTs is not applied to individuals where their total variable  pay is £44,000 or less and variable pay is not more than one-third of total compensation.  For these individuals, the Group standard deferral applies.  •Individuals based outside the UK and identified as MRTs under local regulations, would be  subject to local requirements where necessary.  •All deferred awards are subject to malus provisions, subject to compliance with local  laws. Awards granted to MRTs on or after 1 January 2015 and awards granted to non-  MRTs on or after 1 January 2022 are subject to clawback.  •HSBC operates an anti-hedging policy for all employees, which prohibits employees from  entering into any personal hedging strategies in respect of HSBC securities.  •For all Group MRTs and the majority of local MRTs, excluding executive Directors, a  minimum 50% of the deferred awards is in HSBC shares and the rest into deferred cash.  Local regulatory requirements would also apply where necessary.  •For some employees in our asset management business, where required by the relevant  regulations, at least 50% of the deferred award is linked to fund units reflective of funds  managed by those entities, with the remaining portion in deferred cash awards.  •Variable pay awards made in HSBC shares or linked to relevant fund units granted to  MRTs are generally subject to a one-year retention period post-vesting.  •MRTs who are subject to a five-year deferral period, except senior management or  individuals in PRA- and FCA-designated senior management functions, have a six-month  retention period applied to their awards.  •Where an employee is subject to more than one regulation, the requirement specific to  the sector and/or country in which the individual is working is applied. | •All of the LTI award, or at  least 60% of the total  variable award (including LTI),  is deferred. The deferred  awards will vest in five equal  annual instalments, with the  first vesting on or around the  third anniversary of the grant  date and the last instalment  vesting on or around the  seventh anniversary of the  grant date.  •All deferred awards are in  HSBC shares and subject to a  post-vesting retention period  of one year. |
| Severance payments  Adhere to contractual  agreements with  involuntary leavers. | •Where an individual’s employment is terminated involuntarily for gross misconduct then,  subject to compliance with local laws, the Group’s policy is not to make any severance  payment in such cases and all outstanding unvested awards are forfeited.  •For other cases of involuntary termination of employment, the determination of any  severance will take into consideration the performance of the individual, contractual notice  period, applicable local laws and circumstances of the case.  •Generally, all outstanding unvested awards will normally continue to vest in line with the  applicable vesting dates. Where relevant, any performance conditions attached to the  awards, and malus and clawback provisions, will remain applicable to those awards.  •Severance amounts awarded to MRTs are not considered as variable pay for the purpose  of application of the deferral and variable pay cap rules under the PRA and FCA  remuneration rules where such amounts include: (i) payments of fixed remuneration that  would have been payable during the notice and/or consultation period; (ii) statutory  severance payments; (iii) payments determined in accordance with any approach  applicable in the relevant jurisdictions; and (iv) payments made to settle a potential or  actual dispute. | •Any payments will be in line  with the policy on loss of  office |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 293 |

#### Link between risk, performance and reward

Our remuneration practices promote sound and effective risk

management while supporting our business objectives and the

delivery of our strategy.

We set out below the key features of our framework, which help

enable us to achieve alignment between risk, performance and

reward, subject to compliance with local laws and regulations:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Framework  elements | Application |
| Variable pay  pool | The Group variable pay pool is expected to reflect Group performance, based on a range of financial, non-financial and contextual  factors. We use a countercyclical funding methodology, with both a floor and a ceiling, with the payout ratio generally reducing as  performance increases to avoid pro-cyclicality. The floor recognises that even in challenging times, remaining competitive is important.  The ceiling recognises that at higher levels of performance it is not always necessary to continue to increase the variable pay pool,  thereby limiting the risk of inappropriate behaviour to drive financial performance.  The main quantitative and qualitative performance and risk metrics used for assessment of performance include:  •Group and business unit financial performance, taking into account contextual factors driving performance, and capital  requirements;  •current and future risks, taking into consideration performance against the risk appetite, financial and resourcing plan and global  conduct outcomes; and  •fines, penalties and provisions for customer redress, which are automatically included in the Committee’s definition of profit for  determining the pool.  In the event that the Group was unable to distribute dividends to shareholders for reasons such as capital adequacy, then the Group  may determine that as a year of weak performance. In such a year, the Group may withhold some, or all, variable pay for employees  including unvested share awards, using the metrics outlined above as a basis for that determination. |
| Individual  performance  scorecard | •Assessment of individual performance is made with reference to clear and relevant financial and non-financial objectives. Objectives  for senior management take into account appropriate measures linked to sustainability risks, such as: reduction in carbon footprint;  facilitating financing to help clients with their transition to net zero; employee diversity targets; and risk and compliance measures.  A mandatory global risk objective is included in the scorecard of all other employees. All employees receive a behaviour rating as  well as a performance rating, which ensures performance is assessed not only on what is achieved but also on how it is achieved. |
| Control  function staff | •The performance and reward of individuals in control functions, including risk and compliance employees, are assessed according to  a balanced scorecard of objectives specific to the functional role they undertake.  •Their remuneration is determined independent of the performance of the business areas they oversee.  •The Committee is responsible for approving the remuneration for the Group Chief Risk and Compliance Officer and Group Head of  Internal Audit.  •Group policy is for control functions staff to report into their respective function. Remuneration decisions for senior functional roles  are made by the global function head.  •Remuneration is carefully benchmarked with the market and internally to ensure it is set at an appropriate level. |
| Variable pay  adjustments  and conduct  recognition | •Variable pay awards may be adjusted downwards in circumstances including:  –  detrimental conduct, including conduct that brings HSBC into disrepute;  –  involvement in events resulting in significant operational losses, or events that have caused or have the potential to cause  significant harm to HSBC; and  –  non-compliance with the values-aligned behaviours and other mandatory requirements or policies.  •Rewarding positive conduct may take the form of use of our global recognition programme, At Our Best, or positive adjustments to  variable pay awards. |
| Malus | Malus can be applied to unvested deferred awards (up to 100% of awards) granted in prior years in circumstances including:  •detrimental conduct, including conduct that brings the business into disrepute;  •past performance being materially worse than originally reported;  •restatement, correction or amendment of any financial statements; and  •improper or inadequate risk management. |
| Clawback | Clawback can be applied to vested or paid awards granted to MRTs on or after 1 January 2015 (and awards granted to non-MRTs on  or after 1 January 2022) for a period of seven years, extended to 10 years for employees in PRA and FCA designated senior  management functions in the event of ongoing internal/regulatory investigation at the end of the seven-year period. Clawback may be  applied in circumstances including:  •participation in, or responsibility for, conduct that results in significant losses;  •failing to meet appropriate standards and propriety;  •reasonable evidence of misconduct or material error that would justify, or would have justified, summary termination of a contract  of employment; and  •a material failure of risk management suffered by HSBC or a business unit in the context of Group risk-management standards,  policies and procedures. |
| Sales  incentives | •We generally do not operate commission-based sales plans, unless aligned with local market practice and with appropriate  safeguards to avoid incentivising inappropriate sales behaviours. |
| Identification  of MRTs | •We identify individuals as MRTs based on the qualitative and quantitative criteria set out in the RTS and using the following key  principles that underpin HSBC’s identification process:  –MRTs are identified at Group, HSBC Bank (consolidated) and HSBC UK Bank level.  –MRTs are also identified at other solo regulated entity level as required by the regulations.  –When identifying an MRT, HSBC considers an employee’s role within its matrix management structure. The global business  and function that an individual works within takes precedence, followed by the geographical location in which they work.  •We also identify additional MRTs based on our own internal criteria, which include compensation thresholds and individuals in  certain roles and grades who otherwise would not be identified as MRTs under the criteria prescribed in the RTS. |

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|

#### Directors

’

#### remuneration report

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 294 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Pay ratio

The following table shows the ratio between the total pay of the

Group Chief Executive and the lower quartile, median and upper

quartile pay of our UK employees.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Total pay ratio | | | | |
|  | Method | Lower  quartile | Median | Upper  quartile |
| 2022 | A | 167:1 | 95:1 | 49:1 |
| 2021 | A | 154:1 | 90:1 | 46:1 |
| 2020 | A | 139:1 | 85:1 | 43:1 |
| 2019 | A | 169:1 | 105:1 | 52:1 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Total pay and benefits amounts used to calculate the ratio | | | | | | | |
| (£) | Method | Lower quartile | | Median | | Upper quartile | |
| Total  pay and  benefits | Total  salary | Total  pay and  benefits | Total  salary | Total  pay and  benefits | Total  salary |
| 2022 | A | 33,284 | 24,615 | 58,257 | 41,000 | 113,778 | 95,000 |
| 2021 | A | 31,727 | 27,666 | 54,678 | 41,500 | 106,951 | 84,000 |
| 2020 | A | 29,833 | 23,264 | 48,703 | 36,972 | 96,386 | 75,000 |
| 2019 | A | 28,920 | 24,235 | 46,593 | 41,905 | 93,365 | 72,840 |

The increase in median ratio is primarily driven by a higher annual

incentive payout than in 2021 to the Group Chief Executive, reflecting

the improvement in the financial performance of the Group. This is

described further in the Committee Chair‘s letter.

The total pay and benefits for the median employee for 2022 was

£58,257, a 6.5% increase compared with 2021.

Our UK workforce comprises a diverse mix of employees across

different businesses and levels of seniority, from junior cashiers in our

retail branches to senior executives managing our global business

units. We aim to deliver market-competitive pay for each role, taking

into consideration the skills and experience required for the business.

Pay structure varies across roles in order to deliver an appropriate mix

of fixed and variable pay. Junior employees have a greater portion of

their pay delivered in a fixed component, which does not vary with

performance and allows them to predictably meet their day-to-day

needs. Our senior management, including executive Directors,

generally have a higher portion of their total compensation opportunity

structured as variable pay and linked to the performance of the Group,

given their role and ability to influence the strategy and performance

of the Group. Executive Directors also have a higher proportion of

their variable pay delivered in shares, which vest over a period of

seven years with a post-vesting retention period of one year. During

this deferral and retention period, the awards are linked to the share

price so the value of award realised by them after the vesting and

retention period will be aligned to the performance of the Group.

We are satisfied that the median pay ratio is consistent with the pay,

reward and progression policies for our UK workforce, taking into

account the diverse mix of our UK employees, the compensation

structure mix applicable to each role and our objective of delivering

market competitive pay for each role subject to Group, business and

individual performance.

Our ratios have been calculated using the option ‘A’ methodology

prescribed under the UK Companies (Miscellaneous Reporting)

Regulations 2018. Under this option, the ratios are calculated using

full-time equivalent pay and benefits of all employees providing

services in the UK at 31 December 2022. We believe this approach

provides accurate information and representation of the ratios. The

ratio has been computed taking into account the pay and benefits of

nearly 35,000 UK employees, other than the individual performing the

role of Group Chief Executive. We calculated our pay quartiles and

benefits information for our UK employees using:

•full-time equivalent annualised fixed pay, which includes salary and

allowances, at 31 December 2022;

•variable pay awards for 2022;

•return on deferred cash awards granted in prior years. The

deferred cash portion of the annual incentive granted in prior years

includes a right to receive notional returns for the period between

the grant date and vesting date, which is determined by reference

to a rate of return specified at the time of grant. A payment of

notional return is made annually and the amount is disclosed on a

paid basis in the year in which the payment is made;

•gains realised from exercising awards from taxable employee

share plans; and

•full-time equivalent value of taxable benefits and pension

contributions.

Full-time equivalent fixed pay and benefits for each employee have

been calculated by using each employee’s data as at 31 December

2022. Where an employee works part-time, fixed pay and benefits are

grossed up, where appropriate, to full-time equivalent. One-off

benefits have not been included in calculating the ratios as these are

not permanent in nature and in some cases, depending on individual

circumstances, may not truly reflect a benefit to the employee.

Total pay and benefits for the Group Chief Executive is the single

figure of remuneration table for Noel Quinn. Total remuneration does

not include an LTI as he has not received an LTI award with a

performance period that ended during 2022. In a year in which the

value of an LTI is included in the single figure table of remuneration,

the ratios could be higher.

Given differences in business mix and size; employment and

compensation practices; methodologies for computing pay ratios; and

assumptions used by companies, the reported ratios may not be

comparable to our international and listed peers on the FTSE 100.

#### Relative importance of spend on pay

The following chart shows the change in:

•total staff pay between 2021 and 2022; and

•dividends and share buy-backs in respect of 2021 and 2022.

In 2022, total spend on pay was slightly lower than in 2021, while the

distribution to shareholders increased by 29% compared with 2021,

reflecting a higher dividend and the capital return to shareholders

through the $1bn share buy-back announced in February 2022, which

concluded in 2022. Dividends include an approximation of the amount

payable in April 2023 in relation to the second interim dividend of

$0.23 per ordinary share.

#### Relative importance of spend on pay

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Total return to  shareholder | 2022  — |  | $8,144m |  | | | $1,000m | | | $9,144m | | | | |  | ↑ |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 29% |
| 2021  — |  | $5,070m | $2,000m | | | | | $7,070m | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Employee pay | 2022  — |  |  |  | $18,366m | | | | | | | |  |  |  | ↓ |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | -2% |
| 2021  — |  |  |  | $18,742m | | | | | | | |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Employee pay | |  |  |  | Dividends | | | |  | Share buy-back | | | |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 295 |

#### Comparison of Directors’ and employees’

#### pay

The following table compares the changes in each Director’s salary,

taxable benefits and annual incentive between 2020 and 2022 with

the percentage change in each of those elements of pay for UK-based

employees of HSBC Group Management Services Limited, the

employing entity of the executive Directors.

There were no changes to the fees or benefits of the non-executive

Directors between 2022 and 2020. The year-on-year percentage

change in fees noted in the table below is primarily driven by any pro-

rated fees received by the non-executive Director for 2022 and/or

2021 and/or 2020 based on time served by them on the Board and

the relevant Board committees and any additional responsibilities

taken on by the non-executive Director during each year. The value of

benefits received by the non-executive Directors reflect the taxable

expense reimbursements claimed, and the associated gross-up tax, in

relation to attending the Board meetings in each year. Non-executive

Directors who joined after 1 January 2022 are not included, which

includes Geraldine Buckingham who joined on 1 May 2022.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Annual percentage change in remuneration | | | | | | | | | |
|  | 2020 | | | 2021 | | | 2022 | | |
| Director/employees | Base  salary/fees | Benefits | Annual  incentive | Base  salary/fees | Benefits | Annual  incentive1 | Base  salary/fees | Benefits | Annual  incentive |
| Executive Directors | | | | | | |  |  |  |
| Noel Quinn2 | 151.7% | 353.7% | 20.2% | 1.7% | -48.9% | 99.0% | 3.2% | 25.3% | 36.1% |
| Ewen Stevenson (retired on 31  December 2022) | 2.6% | -25.0% | -58.4% | 1.8% | -75.0% | 117.3% | 3.2% | 133.3% | 11.6% |
| Non-executive Directors3 | | | | | | | | | |
| Kathleen Casey (retired on 24  April 2020) | -65.0% | 200.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Laura Cha (retired on 28 May  2021)4 | 97.0% | — | — | -58.8% | — | — | — | — | — |
| Henri de Castries (retired on 28  May 2021)4,5 | 4.1% | -75.0% | — | -59.4% | 2,100.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Rachel Duan6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 235.8% | — | — |
| Dame Carolyn Fairbairn7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 231.1% | — | — |
| James Forese8 | — | — | — | 257.5% | — | — | 20.5% | — | — |
| Steven Guggenheimer9 | — | — | — | 86.6% | — | — | 4.8% | — | — |
| Irene Lee (retired on 29 April  2022) | 20.3% | -100.0% | — | 1.8% | — | — | -12.2% | — | — |
| José Antonio Meade Kuribreña10 | 28.7% | 100.0% | — | 10.4% | -100.0% | — | 8.5% | — | — |
| Pauline van der Meer Mohr  (retired on 29 April 2022)10 | 17.7% | -75.0% | — | -6.7% | -100.0% | — | -68.4% | — | — |
| Heidi Miller (retired on 28 May  2021)4,5 | 1.1% | -100.0% | — | -60.3% | 171.4% | — | — | — | — |
| Eileen Murray7 | — | — | — | 121.7% | — | — | -1.5% | — | — |
| David Nish | 108.7% | -50.0% | — | 0.4% | 25.0% | — | -1.0% | 120.0% | — |
| Sir Jonathan Symonds (retired  on 18 February 2020) | -86.5% | -4.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jackson Tai10 | -10.8% | -78.9% | — | -1.4% | -100.0% | — | 7.7% | — | — |
| Mark Tucker | — | -77.5% | — | — | -36.5% | — | — | 242.4% | — |
| Employee group11 | 2.0% | 2.3% | -20.0% | 1.0% | 1.3% | 25.2% | 3.1% | 7.0% | 3.7% |

1Noel Quinn and Ewen Stevenson both voluntarily waived the cash portion of their 2020 annual incentive. The year-on-year percentage change

between 2020 and 2021 would be -1% for Noel Quinn and 9% for Ewen Stevenson without this cash waiver.

2Noel Quinn succeeded John Flint as interim Group Chief Executive with effect from 5 August 2019 and was appointed permanently into the role on

17 March 2020. The annual percentage change in 2020 for Noel Quinn is based on remuneration reported in his 2019 single figure of remuneration (for

the period 5 August 2019 to 31 December 2019) and his 2020 single figure of remuneration (for the period 1 January 2020 to 31 December 2020).

Based on his annualised 2019 compensation as an executive Director, his percentage change in salary, benefits and annual incentive was 2.1%,

85.2% and -50.9%, respectively for 2020.

3In some instances, non-executive Directors may have served only part of the year resulting in large year-on-year percentage changes in fees and/or

benefits. Page 291 provides the underlying single figure of remuneration for non-executive Directors used to calculate the figures above.

4Retired from the Board during 2021 and therefore fees received during 2021 were lower than the fees received in 2020.

5There was no change to the benefit provided. The year-on-year change reflected the increase in taxable expense reimbursement claimed in 2021 for

attending Board and other meetings at HSBC Holdings’ registered offices.

6Appointed as member of the Group Audit Committee on 1 June 2022.

7  Appointed as Chair of the Group Remuneration Committee effective 29 April 2022.

8Appointed as non-executive Chair of HSBC North America Holdings, Inc in 2021. Fees for 2021 included fees in relation to this role.

9Joined the Board during 2020 and therefore received fees for only part of 2020.

10  Received no taxable benefits in 2021, resulting in a 100% reduction from 2021.

11Employee group consists of individuals employed by HSBC Group Management Services Ltd, the employing entity of the executive Directors, as no

individuals are employed directly by HSBC Holdings.

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 296 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Policy alignment with UK Corporate Governance Code

The table below details how the Group Remuneration Committee addresses the principles set out in the UK Corporate Governance Code in

respect of the Directors' remuneration policy:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Provision | Approach |
| Clarity | •The Committee regularly engages and consults with key shareholders to take into account  shareholder feedback and to ensure there is transparency on our policy and its implementation.  •Details of our remuneration practices and our remuneration policy for Directors are published and  available to all our employees. |
| Remuneration arrangements should be  transparent and promote effective engagement  with shareholders and the workforce. |
| Simplicity | •Our Directors' remuneration policy has been designed so that it is easy to understand and  transparent, while complying with the provisions set out in the UK Corporate Governance Code  and the remuneration rules of the UK's PRA and FCA, as well as meeting the expectations of our  shareholders. The objective of each remuneration element is explained and the amount paid in  respect of each element of pay is clearly set out. |
| Remuneration structures should avoid complexity  and their rationale and operation should be easy  to understand. |
| Risk | •In line with regulatory requirements, our remuneration practices promote sound and effective risk  management while supporting our business objectives.  •The Group Chief Risk and Compliance Officer attends Committee meetings and updates the  Committee on the overall risk profile of the Group. The Committee also seeks inputs from the  Group Risk Committee when making remuneration decisions.  •Risk and conduct considerations are taken into account in setting the variable pay pool, from  which any executive Director variable pay is funded.  •Executive Directors' annual incentive and LTI scorecards include a mix of financial and non-  financial measures. Financial measures in the scorecards are subject to a CET1 capital underpin to  ensure CET1 capital remains within risk tolerance levels while achieving financial targets. In  addition, the overall scorecard outcome is subject to a risk and compliance modifier.  •The deferred portion of any awards granted to executive Directors is subject to a seven-year  deferral period during which our malus policy can be applied. All variable pay awards that have  vested are subject to our clawback policy for a period of up to seven years from the award date  (extending to 10 years where an investigation is ongoing). |
| Remuneration structures should identify and  mitigate against reputational and other risks from  excessive rewards, as well as behavioural risks  that can arise from target-based incentive plans. |
| Predictability | •The charts set out in our shareholder approved policy report (available in our Annual Report and  Accounts 2021) show how the total value of remuneration and its composition vary under different  performance scenarios for executive Directors. |
| The range of possible values of rewards to  individual Directors and any other limits or  discretions should be identified and explained at  the time of approving the policy. |
| Proportionality | •The annual incentive and LTI scorecards reward achievement of our financial and resource plan  targets, as well as long-term financial and shareholder value creation targets.  •The Committee retains the discretion to adjust the annual incentive and LTI payout based on the  outcome of the relevant scorecards, if it considers that the payout determined does not  appropriately reflect the overall position and performance of the Group during the performance  period. |
| The link between individual awards, the delivery  of strategy and the long-term performance of the  Group should be clear and outcomes should not  reward poor performance. |
| Alignment with culture | •In order for any annual incentive award to be made, each executive Director must achieve a  required behaviour rating, which is assessed by reference to the HSBC Values.  •Annual incentive and LTI scorecards contain non-financial measures linked to our wider social  obligations. These include measures related to reducing the environmental impact of our  operations, improving customer satisfaction, diversity and employee engagement.  •Each year senior employees participate in a 360 degree survey, which gathers feedback on values-  aligned behaviours from peers, direct reports, skip level reports and managers. |
| Incentive schemes should drive behaviours  consistent with the Group's purpose, values and  strategy. |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 297 |

#### Additional regulatory remuneration

#### disclosures

This section provides disclosures required under the Hong Kong

Ordinances, Hong Kong Listing Rules and the Pillar 3 remuneration

disclosures.

For the purpose of the Pillar 3 remuneration disclosures, executive

Directors and non-executive Directors are considered to be members

of the management body. Members of the Group Executive

Committee other than the executive Directors are considered as

senior management.

#### MRT remuneration disclosures

The following tables set out the remuneration disclosures for

individuals identified as MRTs for HSBC Holdings.

Remuneration information for individuals who are only identified as

MRTs at HSBC Bank plc, HSBC UK Bank plc or other solo-regulated

entity levels is included, where relevant, in those entities’ disclosures.

The 2022 variable pay information included in the following tables is

based on the market value of awards. For share awards, the market

value is based on HSBC Holdings’ share price at the date of grant

(unless indicated otherwise). For cash awards, it is the value of

awards expected to be paid to the individual over the deferral period.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration awarded for the financial year (REM1) | | | | | |
|  |  | Supervisory  function | Management  function | Other senior  management | Other  identified  staff |
| Fixed  remuneration | Number of identified staff | 12.0 | 2.0 | 18.9 | 1,203.1 |
| Total fixed pay ($m) | 6.4 | 6.3 | 43.6 | 656.8 |
| of which: cash-based ($m)1 | 6.4 | 2.9 | 43.6 | 656.8 |
| of which: shares or equivalent ownership interests ($m)2 | — | 3.4 | — | — |
| of which: share-linked instruments or equivalent non-cash instruments ($m) | — | — | — | — |
| of which: other instruments ($m) | — | — | — | — |
| of which: other forms ($m) | — | — | — | — |
| Variable  remuneration3 | Number of identified staff | 12.0 | 2.0 | 18.9 | 1,203.1 |
| Total variable remuneration ($m)4,5 | — | 11.0 | 65.4 | 641.0 |
| of which: cash-based ($m) | — | 1.6 | 30.0 | 321.0 |
| –  of which: deferred ($m) | — | — | 17.9 | 151.9 |
| of which: shares or equivalent ownership interests ($m)2 | — | 9.4 | 35.4 | 305.9 |
| –  of which: deferred ($m) | — | 7.8 | 23.3 | 170.0 |
| of which: share-linked instruments or equivalent non-cash instruments ($m) | — | — | — | 8.7 |
| –  of which: deferred ($m) | — | — | — | 4.7 |
| of which: other instruments ($m) | — | — | — | — |
| –  of which: deferred ($m) | — | — | — | — |
| of which: other forms ($m) | — | — | — | 5.4 |
| –  of which: deferred ($m) | — | — | — | 3.3 |
| Total remuneration ($m) | | 6.4 | 17.3 | 109.0 | 1,297.8 |

1Cash-based fixed remuneration is paid immediately.

2Paid in HSBC shares. Vested shares are subject to a retention period of up to one year.

3Variable pay awarded in respect of 2022. In accordance with shareholder approval received on 23 May 2014 (98% in favour), for each MRT the variable

component of remuneration for any one year is limited to 200% of fixed component of the total remuneration.

4The Group has used the discount rate under PRA remuneration rule 15.13 for 7 individuals for the purpose of calculating the ratio between fixed and

variable components of 2022 total remuneration.

527 identified staff members were exempt from the application of the remuneration structure requirements for MRTs under the PRA and FCA

remuneration rules. Their total remuneration is $6.2m, of which $5.1m is fixed pay and $1.1m is variable remuneration.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Special payments to staff whose professional activities have a material impact on institutions’ risk profile (REM2) | | | | |
|  | Supervisory  function | Management  function | Other senior  management | Other  identified  staff |
| Guaranteed variable remuneration awards1 | | | | |
| Number of identified staff | — | — | — | — |
| Total amount ($m) | — | — | — | — |
| –  of which guaranteed variable remuneration awards paid during the financial year, that are not  taken into account in the bonus cap ($m) | — | — | — | — |
| Severance payments awarded in previous periods, that have been paid out during the financial year2 | | | | |
| Number of identified staff | — | — | — | — |
| Total amount ($m) | — | — | — | — |
| Severance payments awarded during the financial year2 | | | | |
| Number of identified staff | — | — | — | 59.8 |
| Total amount ($m) | — | — | — | 26.9 |
| –  of which paid during the financial year ($m) | — | — | — | 21.1 |
| –  of which deferred ($m) | — | — | — | — |
| –  of which severance payments paid during the financial year, that are not taken into account in  the bonus cap ($m) | — | — | — | 26.9 |
| –  of which highest payment that has been awarded to a single person ($m) | — | — | — | 2.2 |

1No guaranteed variable remuneration was awarded in 2022. HSBC would offer a guaranteed variable remuneration award in exceptional

circumstances for new hires, and for the first year of employment only. It would typically involve a critical new hire, and would also depend on factors

such as the seniority of the individual, whether the new hire candidate has any competing offers and the timing of the hire during the performance

year.

2Includes payments such as payment in lieu of notice, statutory severance, outplacement service, legal fees, ex-gratia payments and settlements

(excludes pre-existing benefit entitlements triggered on terminations).

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 298 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Deferred remuneration at 31 December1 (REM3) | | | | | | | | |
| $m | Total amount  of deferred  remuneration  awarded for  previous  performance  periods | of which:  due to  vest in  the  financial  year | of which:  vesting in  subsequent  financial  years | Amount of  performance  adjustment  made in the  financial year  to deferred  remuneration  that was due  to vest in the  financial year | Amount of  performance  adjustment  made in the  financial year  to deferred  remuneration  that was due  to vest in  future  performance  years | Total  amount of  adjustment  during the  financial  year due to  ex post  implicit  adjustments | Total amount  of deferred  remuneration  awarded  before the  financial year  actually paid  out in the  financial year | Total amount  of  deferred  remuneration  awarded for  previous  performance  period that  has vested  but is subject  to retention  periods |
| Supervisory function | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cash-based | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Shares | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Share-linked instruments | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other instruments | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other forms | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Management function | 31.1 | 2.6 | 28.5 | -2.4 | — | 1.9 | 2.7 | 1.0 |
| Cash-based | 2.9 | 0.5 | 2.4 | — | — | — | 0.5 | — |
| Shares | 28.2 | 2.1 | 26.1 | -2.4 | — | 1.9 | 2.2 | 1.0 |
| Share-linked instruments | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other instruments | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other forms | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other senior management | 114.3 | 15.7 | 98.6 | — | — | 3.0 | 16.0 | 3.0 |
| Cash-based | 43.3 | 6.4 | 36.9 | — | — | — | 6.5 | — |
| Shares | 70.0 | 8.5 | 61.5 | — | — | 2.9 | 8.7 | 2.7 |
| Share-linked instruments | 1.0 | 0.8 | 0.2 | — | — | 0.1 | 0.8 | 0.3 |
| Other instruments | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other forms | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other identified staff | 853.1 | 232.5 | 620.6 | — | — | 21.6 | 235.4 | 38.1 |
| Cash-based | 359.1 | 85.2 | 273.9 | — | — | — | 86.0 | — |
| Shares | 474.2 | 139.0 | 335.2 | — | — | 21.6 | 142.1 | 34.9 |
| Share-linked instruments | 13.9 | 5.4 | 8.5 | — | — | 0.7 | 5.5 | 2.4 |
| Other instruments | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other forms | 5.9 | 2.9 | 3.0 | — | — | -0.7 | 1.8 | 0.8 |
| Total amount | 998.5 | 250.8 | 747.7 | -2.4 | — | 26.5 | 254.1 | 42.1 |

1This table provides details of balances and movements during performance year 2022. For details of variable pay awards granted for 2022, refer to the

’Remuneration awarded for the financial year’ table. Deferred remuneration is made in cash and/or shares. Share-based awards are made in HSBC

shares.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Identified staff - remuneration by band1 (REM4) |  |
|  | Identified staff that are high  earners as set out in Article  450(i) CRR |
| €1,000,000 – 1,500,000 | 246 |
| €1,500,000 – 2,000,000 | 107 |
| €2,000,000 – 2,500,000 | 48 |
| €2,500,000 – 3,000,000 | 26 |
| €3,000,000 – 3,500,000 | 12 |
| €3,500,000 – 4,000,000 | 8 |
| €4,000,000 – 4,500,000 | 7 |
| €4,500,000 – 5,000,000 | 5 |
| €5,000,000 – 6,000,000 | 6 |
| €6,000,000 – 7,000,000 | 2 |
| €7,000,000 – 8,000,000 | 3 |
| €8,000,000 – 9,000,000 | 1 |
| €9,000,000 – 10,000,000 | 1 |
| €10,000,000 – 11,000,000 | — |
| €11,000,000 – 12,000,000 | 1 |

1Table prepared in euros in accordance with Article 450 of the European Union Capital Requirements Regulation, using the exchange rates published by

the European Commission for financial programming and budget for December of the reported year as published on its website.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 299 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Information on remuneration of staff whose professional activities have a material impact on institutions’ risk profile (REM5) | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Management body | | | Business areas | | | | | | Total |
|  | Supervisory  function | Management  function | Total | Investment  banking | Retail  banking | Asset  management | Corporate  function | Independent  internal  control  function | All  other |
| Total number of  identified staff |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 1,236.0 |
| –  of which members of  the Board | 12.0 | 2.0 | 14.0 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  of which senior  management |  |  |  | 2.0 | 2.0 | — | 6.9 | 2.0 | 6.0 |  |
| –  of which other  identified staff |  |  |  | 548.5 | 228.0 | 32.0 | 151.0 | 172.0 | 71.6 |  |
| Total remuneration of  identified staff ($m) | 6.4 | 17.3 | 23.7 | 704.8 | 225.2 | 40.5 | 189.0 | 123.8 | 123.5 |  |
| –  of which variable  remuneration ($m)1 | — | 11.0 | 11.0 | 368.6 | 107.6 | 21.0 | 92.4 | 53.9 | 62.9 |  |
| –  of which fixed  remuneration ($m) | 6.4 | 6.3 | 12.7 | 336.2 | 117.6 | 19.5 | 96.6 | 69.9 | 60.6 |  |

1Variable pay awarded in respect of 2022. In accordance with shareholder approval received on 23 May 2014 (98% in favour), for each MRT the variable

component of remuneration for any one year is limited to 200% of fixed component of the total remuneration.

#### Directors’ emoluments

The details of compensation paid to executive and non-executive Directors for the year ended 31 December 2022 are set out below:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Emoluments | | | | | | |
|  | Noel Quinn | | Ewen Stevenson | | Non-executive Directors1 | |
|  | 2022 | 2021 | 2022 | 2021 | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | £000 | £000 | £000 | £000 | £000 | £000 |
| Directors' base salary, allowances and benefits in kind | 3,367 | 3,283 | 1,994 | 1,933 |  |  |
| Non-executive Directors' fees and benefits in kind |  |  |  |  | 5,242 | 4,680 |
| Pension contributions | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Performance-related pay paid or receivable2 | 6,439 | 5,721 | 1,091 | 3,388 | — | — |
| Inducements to join paid or receivable | — | — | 1,180 | 754 | — | — |
| Compensation for loss of office | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Notional return on deferred cash | 31 | 22 | — | — | — | — |
| Total | 9,837 | 9,026 | 4,265 | 6,075 | 5,242 | 4,680 |
| Total ($000) | 12,113 | 12,414 | 5,252 | 8,356 | 6,455 | 5,763 |

1Fees and benefits in kind for 2021 reflects the population as per the single figure table for non-executive Directors, which excludes individuals who

have stepped down from the Board during 2021.

2Includes the value of the deferred and LTI awards at grant.

The aggregate amount of Directors’ emoluments (including both

executive Directors and non-executive Directors) for the year ended

31 December 2022 was $23,820,419. As per our policy, benefits in

kind may include, but are not limited to, the provision of medical

insurance, income protection insurance, health assessment,

life assurance, club membership, tax assistance, car benefit, travel

assistance, provision of company owned-accommodation and

relocation costs (including any tax due on these benefits, where

applicable). Post-employment medical insurance benefit was provided

to former Directors, including Douglas Flint valued at £6,706 ($8,258),

Stuart Gulliver valued at £6,706 ($8,258), John Flint valued at £9,996

($12,309), and Marc Moses valued at £15,851 ($19,519). Tax return

support was also provided to John Flint valued at £5,441 ($6,700), and

Marc Moses valued at £2,500 ($3,079). The total aggregate value of

benefits provided to former executive Directors was £47,200

($58,123). The aggregate value of Director retirement benefits for

current Directors is nil. Amounts are converted into US dollars based

on the average year-to-date exchange rates for the respective year.

There were payments under retirement benefit arrangements with

two former Directors of $405,660. The provision at 31 December

2022 in respect of unfunded pension obligations to former Directors

amounted to $5,387,659. This relates to unfunded unapproved

retirement benefits schemes.

Emoluments of senior management and five highest paid

employees

The following tables set out the details of emoluments paid to senior

management, which in this case comprises executive Directors and

members of the Group Executive Committee, for the year ended

31 December 2022, or for the period of appointment in 2022 as a

Director or member of the Group Executive Committee. Details of the

remuneration paid to the five highest paid employees, comprising one

executive Director and four Group Executives, for the year ended

31 December 2021, are also presented.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Emoluments | |  |
| £000s | Five highest paid employees | Senior management |
| Basic salaries, allowances and benefits in kind | 13,404 | 41,639 |
| Pension contributions | 99 | 611 |
| Performance-related pay paid or receivable1 | 23,237 | 56,616 |
| Inducements to join paid or receivable | — | — |
| Compensation for loss of office | — | — |
| Total | 36,740 | 98,866 |
| Total ($000) | 45,242 | 121,745 |

1Includes the value of deferred shares awards at grant.

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 300 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Emoluments by bands | | | |
| Hong Kong dollars | US dollars | Number of highest paid  employees | Number of senior  management |
| $10,500,001 – $11,000,000 | $1,340,909 – $1,404,762 | — | 1 |
| $19,500,001 – $20,000,000 | $2,490,259 – $2,554,112 | — | 1 |
| $24,000,001 – $24,500,000 | $3,064,935 – $3,128,787 | — | 1 |
| $25,500,001 – $26,000,000 | $3,256,493 – $3,320,346 | — | 1 |
| $29,500,001 – $30,000,000 | $3,767,315 – $3,831,168 | — | 1 |
| $39,500,001 – $40,000,000 | $5,044,371 – $5,108,224 | — | 1 |
| $41,000,001 – $41,500,000 | $5,235,930 – $5,299,782 | — | 1 |
| $44,000,001 – $44,500,000 | $5,619,047 – $5,682,899 | — | 1 |
| $44,500,001 – $45,000,000 | $5,682,899 – $5,746,752 | — | 1 |
| $45,500,001 – $46,000,000 | $5,810,605 – $5,874,458 | — | 1 |
| $52,500,001 – $53,000,000 | $6,704,544 – $6,768,397 | — | 1 |
| $53,000,001 – $53,500,000 | $6,768,397 – $6,832,250 | — | 1 |
| $55,500,001 – $56,000,000 | $7,087,661 – $7,151,514 | — | 1 |
| $56,500,001 – $57,000,000 | $7,215,367 – $7,279,219 | — | 1 |
| $60,500,001 – $61,000,000 | $7,726,189 – $7,790,042 | — | 1 |
| $61,000,001 – $61,500,000 | $7,790,042 – $7,853,894 | — | 1 |
| $64,000,001 – $64,500,000 | $8,173,158 – $8,237,011 | 1 | 1 |
| $69,000,001 – $69,500,000 | $8,811,686 – $8,875,539 | 1 | 1 |
| $76,000,001 – $76,500,000 | $9,705,626 – $9,769,478 | 1 | 1 |
| $82,500,001 – $83,000,000 | $10,535,712 – $10,599,565 | 1 | 1 |
| $135,000,001 – $135,500,000 | $17,240,256 – $17,304,109 | 1 | 1 |

#### Share capital and other related

#### disclosures

#### Share buy-bac

k

#### programme

On 20 April 2022, HSBC Holdings concluded a share buy-back

programme of its ordinary shares of $0.50 each that had been

announced in October 2021. Under this buy-back programme in 2022,

a total of 191,466,093 ordinary shares were repurchased for

cancellation on UK trading venues, including the London Stock

Exchange, BATS, Chi-X, Turquoise and/or Aquis Exchange.

On 3 May 2022, HSBC Holdings commenced a further share buy-back

programme of its ordinary shares of $0.50 each up to a maximum

consideration of $1.0bn. This programme concluded on 28 July 2022,

with 86,606,357 ordinary shares repurchased for cancellation on the

UK trading venues and 70,066,800 ordinary shares repurchased for

cancellation on The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited (’HKEx’).

The purpose of both buy-back programmes was to reduce HSBC’s

number of outstanding ordinary shares.

As at 31 December 2022, the total number of ordinary shares

purchased and cancelled during the year was 348,139,250,

representing a nominal value of $174,069,625 and an aggregate

consideration paid by HSBC of £1,426,598,865 on the UK trading

venues and HK$3,514,580,618 on the HKEx. The shares cancelled

represent 1.72% of the shares in issue and 1.74% of the shares in

issue, excluding treasury shares.

The table that follows outlines details of the shares purchased and

cancelled on a monthly basis during 2022.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Number  of shares  purchased and  cancelled | Highest price  paid per share | Lowest price  paid per share | Average price  paid per share | Aggregate  price paid |
| First share buy-back on UK trading venues in 2022 |  | £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Month shares cancelled |  |  |  |  |  |
| Jan-22 | 25,382,519 | 5.2700 | 4.4555 | 4.9784 | 126,363,981 |
| Feb-22 | 19,064,151 | 5.5510 | 5.1530 | 5.3395 | 101,793,492 |
| Mar-22 | 72,125,062 | 5.4040 | 4.4935 | 4.9129 | 354,343,000 |
| Apr-22 | 74,894,361 | 5.4100 | 5.1460 | 5.2608 | 394,002,122 |
| Total | 191,466,093 |  |  |  | 976,502,595 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Number  of shares  purchased and  cancelled | Highest price  paid per share | Lowest price  paid per share | Average price  paid per share | Aggregate  price paid |
| Second share buy-back on UK trading venues in 2022 |  | £ | £ | £ | £ |
| Month shares cancelled |  |  |  |  |  |
| May-22 | 21,447,447 | 5.2700 | 4.7800 | 4.9911 | 107,047,291 |
| Jun-22 | 31,082,904 | 5.4960 | 4.9780 | 5.2729 | 163,897,398 |
| Jul-22 | 33,126,211 | 5.5530 | 5.0840 | 5.2598 | 174,235,941 |
| Aug-22 | 949,795 | 5.2170 | 5.1230 | 5.1755 | 4,915,640 |
| Total | 86,606,357 |  |  |  | 450,096,270 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 301 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Number of  shares  purchased and  cancelled | Highest price  paid per share | Lowest price  paid per share | Average price  paid per share | Aggregate  price paid |
| Second share buy-back on HKEx in 2022 |  | (HK$) | (HK$) | (HK$) | (HK$) |
| Month shares purchased |  |  |  |  |  |
| May-22 | 5,244,800 | 52.8500 | 46.5000 | 50.8537 | 266,717,438 |
| Jun-22 | 31,582,400 | 52.7000 | 48.2500 | 50.8657 | 1,606,461,400 |
| Jul-22 | 33,239,600 | 52.3000 | 47.4000 | 49.3809 | 1,641,401,780 |
| Total | 70,066,800 |  |  |  | 3,514,580,618 |

#### Dividends

Dividends for 2022

An interim dividend of $0.09 for the 2022 half-year was paid on

29 September 2022. For further details of the dividends approved in

2022, see Note 8 on the financial statements.

On 21 February 2023, the Directors approved a second interim

dividend for 2022 of $0.23 per ordinary share, making a total of $0.32

for the 2022 full-year. The second interim dividend for 2022 will be

payable on 27 April 2023 in cash in US dollars, or in sterling or Hong

Kong dollars at exchange rates to be determined on 17 April 2023. As

the second interim dividend for 2022 was approved after

31 December 2022, it has not been included in the balance sheet of

HSBC as a liability. The distributable reserves of HSBC Holdings at

31 December 2022 were $35.2bn.

A quarterly dividend of £0.01 per Series A sterling preference share

was paid on 15 March, 15 June, 15 September and 15 December

2022.

Dividends for 2023

The Group intends to pay quarterly dividends during 2023.

A dividend of £0.01 per Series A sterling preference share was

approved on 21 February 2023 for payment on 15 March 2023.

#### Share capital

Issued share capital

The nominal value of HSBC Holdings’ issued share capital paid up at

31 December 2022 was $10,146,803,705 divided into 20,293,607,410

ordinary shares of $0.50 each and one non-cumulative preference

share of £0.01, representing approximately 100.00% and 0.00%

respectively of the nominal value of HSBC Holdings’ total issued

share capital paid up at 31 December 2022.

Rights, obligations and restrictions attaching to shares

The rights and obligations attaching to each class of ordinary and non-

cumulative preference shares in our share capital are set out in full in

our Articles of Association. The Articles of Association may be

amended by special resolution of the shareholders and can be found

on our website at www.hsbc.com/who-we-are/leadership-and-

governance/board-responsibilities.

Ordinary shares

HSBC Holdings has one class of ordinary share, which carries no right

to fixed income. There are no voting restrictions on the issued

ordinary shares, all of which are fully paid. On a show of hands, each

member present has the right to one vote at general meetings. On a

poll, each member present or voting by proxy is entitled to one vote

for every $0.50 nominal value of share capital held.

There are no specific restrictions on transfers of ordinary shares,

which are governed by the general provisions of the Articles of

Association and prevailing legislation.

Information on the policy adopted by the Board for paying interim

dividends on the ordinary shares may be found in the ’Shareholder

information’ section on page 418.

Dividend waivers

HSBC Holdings’ employee benefit trusts, which hold shares in HSBC

Holdings in connection with the operation of its share plans, have

lodged standing instructions to waive dividends on shares held by

them that have not been allocated to employees. Shares held by

custodians in connection with the vesting of employee share awards

also lodged instructions to waive dividends. The total amount of

dividends waived during 2022 was $10.7m.

Preference shares

The preference shares, which have preferential rights to income and

capital, do not, in general, confer a right to attend and vote at general

meetings.

There are three classes of preference shares in the share capital of

HSBC Holdings: non-cumulative US dollar preference shares of $0.01

each (‘dollar preference shares’); non-cumulative preference shares of

£0.01 each (‘sterling preference shares’); and non-cumulative

preference shares of €0.01 (‘euro preference shares’).

The sterling preference share in issue is a Series A sterling preference

share. There are no dollar preference shares or euro preference

shares in issue.

Information on dividends approved for 2021 and 2022 may be found

in Note 8 on the financial statements on page 359.

Further details of the rights and obligations attaching to the HSBC

Holdings’ issued share capital may be found in Note 32 on the

financial statements.

Compliance with Hong Kong Listing Rule 13.25A(2)

HSBC Holdings has been granted a waiver from strict compliance

with Rule 13.25A(2) of the Rules Governing the Listing of Securities

on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong.

Under this waiver, HSBC’s obligation to file a Next Day Return

following the issue of new shares, pursuant to the vesting of share

awards granted under its share plans to persons who are not

Directors, would only be triggered where it falls within one of the

circumstances set out under Rule 13.25A(3).

Share capital changes in 2022

In addition to the share buy-back programme, the following events

occurred during the year in relation to the ordinary share capital of

HSBC Holdings:

Scrip dividends

There were no scrip dividends issued during the year.

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 302 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| All-employee share plans1 | | | | |
|  | | | | |
|  | HSBC Holdings  ordinary shares issued | Aggregate  nominal value | Market value per share | |
|  | from | to |
|  |  | $ | £ | £ |
| HSBC International Employee Share Purchase Plan | 234,830 | 117,415 | 4.9385 | 5.1 |

1  In respect of the HSBC Holdings Savings Related Share Option Plan (UK), no new shares were issued under this plan. All exercises were satisfied by

market purchased shares. See page 309 for details of options granted, exercised and lapsed.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| HSBC share plans | | | | |
|  | HSBC Holdings  ordinary shares issued | Aggregate  nominal value | Market value per share | |
|  | from | to |
|  |  | $ | £ | £ |
| Vesting of awards under the HSBC Share Plan 2011 | 9,991,391 | 4,995,696 | 4.789 | 5.498 |

Authorities to allot and to purchase shares and

pre-emption rights

At the AGM in 2022, shareholders renewed the general authority for

the Directors to allot new shares up to 13,475,996,328 ordinary

shares, 15,000,000 non-cumulative preference shares of £0.01 each,

15,000,000 non-cumulative preference shares of $0.01 each and

15,000,000 non-cumulative preference shares of €0.01 each.

Shareholders also renewed the authority for the Directors to make

market purchases of up to 2,021,399,449 ordinary shares. The

Directors exercised their market purchase authority from both the

2021 and 2022 AGMs and purchased 348,139,250 ordinary shares

during the year.

In addition, shareholders gave authority for the Directors to grant

rights to subscribe for, or to convert any security into, no more than

4,042,798,898 ordinary shares in relation to any issue by HSBC

Holdings or any member of the Group of contingent convertible

securities that automatically convert into or are exchanged for

ordinary shares in HSBC Holdings in prescribed circumstances. For

further details on the issue of contingent convertible securities, see

Note 32 on the financial statements.

Other than as disclosed in the tables above headed ‘Share capital

changes in 2022’, the Directors did not allot any shares during 2022.

Debt securities

In 2022, HSBC Holdings issued the equivalent of $25.4bn of debt

securities in the public capital markets in a range of currencies and

maturities in the form of senior and subordinated securities to ensure

it meets the current and proposed regulatory rules, including those

relating to the availability of adequate total loss-absorbing capacity.

For details of capital instruments and subordinated bail-inable debt,

see Notes 29 and 32 on pages 393 and 402.

Treasury shares

In accordance with the terms of a waiver granted by the Hong Kong

Stock Exchange on 19 December 2005, HSBC Holdings will comply

with the applicable law and regulation in the UK in relation to the

holding of any shares in treasury and with the conditions of the waiver

in connection with any shares it may hold in treasury. At

31 December 2022, pursuant to Chapter 6 of the UK Companies Act

2006, 325,273,407 ordinary shares were held in treasury. This was

the maximum number of shares held at any time during 2022,

representing 1.60% of the shares in issue as at 31 December 2022.

The nominal value of shares held in treasury was $162,636,704.

Notifiable interests in share capital

During 2022, HSBC Holdings did not receive any notification of major

holdings of voting rights pursuant to the requirements of Rule 5 of the

Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules (’Rule 5 of the DTRs’).

On 13 February 2023, pursuant to Rule 5 of the DTRs, Norges Bank

gave notice that on 10 February 2023 it had the following: a direct

interest in HSBC Holdings ordinary shares of 598,657,162; and

qualifying financial instruments with 9,249,895 voting rights that may

be acquired if the instruments are exercised or converted,

representing 2.998% and 0.046% respectively, of the total voting

rights at that date.

No further notifications had been received between 31 December

2022 and 15 February 2023. Previous notifications received are as

follows:

•BlackRock, Inc. gave notice on 3 March 2020 that on 2 March

2020 it had the following: an indirect interest in HSBC Holdings

ordinary shares of 1,235,558,490; qualifying financial instruments

with 7,294,459 voting rights that may be acquired if the

instruments are exercised or converted; and financial instruments

with a similar economic effect to qualifying financial instruments,

which refer to 2,441,397 voting rights, representing 6.07%, 0.03%

and 0.01%, respectively, of the total voting rights at 2 March 2020.

•Ping An Asset Management Co., Ltd. gave notice on 6 December

2017 that on 4 December 2017 it had an indirect interest in HSBC

Holdings ordinary shares of 1,007,946,172, representing 5.04% of

the total voting rights at that date.

At 31 December 2022, according to the register maintained by HSBC

Holdings pursuant to section 336 of the Securities and Futures

Ordinance of Hong Kong:

•BlackRock, Inc. gave notice on 9 March 2022 that on 4 March

2022 it had the following interests in HSBC Holdings ordinary

shares: a long position of 1,701,656,169 shares and a short

position of 19,262,061 shares, representing 8.27% and 0.09%,

respectively, of the ordinary shares in issue at that date.

•Ping An Asset Management Co., Ltd. gave notice on

25 September 2020 that on 23 September 2020 it had a long

position of 1,655,479,531 in HSBC Holdings ordinary shares,

representing 8.00% of the ordinary shares in issue at that date.

Sufficiency of float

In compliance with the Rules Governing the Listing of Securities on

The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited, at least 25% of the total

issued share capital has been held by the public at all times during

2022 and up to the date of this report.

Dealings in HSBC Holdings listed securities

The Group has policies and procedures that, except where permitted

by statute and regulation, prohibit specified transactions in respect of

its securities listed on The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited.

Except for dealings as intermediaries or as trustees by subsidiaries of

HSBC Holdings, and purchases by HSBC Holdings under the share

buy-back programme, neither HSBC Holdings nor any of its

subsidiaries has purchased, sold or redeemed any of its securities

listed on The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited during the year

ended 31 December 2022.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 303 |

#### Directors’ interests

Pursuant to the requirements of the UK Listing Rules and according to

the register of Directors’ interests maintained by HSBC Holdings

pursuant to section 352 of the Securities and Futures Ordinance of

Hong Kong, the Directors of HSBC Holdings at 31 December 2022

had certain interests, all beneficial unless otherwise stated, in the

shares or debentures of HSBC Holdings and its associated

corporations.

Save as stated in the following table, no further interests were held

by Directors, and no Directors or their connected persons were

awarded or exercised any right to subscribe for any shares or

debentures in any HSBC corporation during the year.

No Directors held any short position as defined in the Securities and

Futures Ordinance of Hong Kong in the shares or debentures of

HSBC Holdings and its associated corporations.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Directors’ interests – shares and debentures | | | | | | |
|  |  | At 31 Dec 2022 or date of cessation, if earlier | | | | |
|  | At 1 Jan 2022, or  date of  appointment,  if later | Beneficial  owner | Child  under 18  or spouse | Jointly  with  another  person | Trustee | Total  interests |
| HSBC Holdings ordinary shares |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Geraldine Buckingham1 (appointed to the Board on 1 May 2022) | — | 15,000 | — | — | — | 15,000 |
| Rachel Duan1 | — | 15,000 | — | — | — | 15,000 |
| Dame Carolyn Fairbairn | — | 15,000 | — | — | — | 15,000 |
| James Forese1 | 115,000 | 115,000 | — | — | — | 115,000 |
| Steven Guggenheimer1 | 15,000 | — | — | 15,000 | — | 15,000 |
| Irene Lee (retired on 29 Apr 2022) | 15,000 | 15,000 | — | — | — | 15,000 |
| José Antonio Meade Kuribreña1 | 15,000 | 15,000 | — | — | — | 15,000 |
| Eileen Murray1 | 75,000 | 75,000 | — | — | — | 75,000 |
| David Nish | 50,000 | — | 50,000 | — | — | 50,000 |
| Noel Quinn2 | 1,131,278 | 1,422,650 | — | — | — | 1,422,650 |
| Ewen Stevenson2 | 838,154 | 1,064,626 | — | — | — | 1,064,626 |
| Jackson Tai1,3 | 66,515 | 32,800 | 11,965 | 21,750 | — | 66,515 |
| Mark Tucker | 307,352 | 307,352 | — | — | — | 307,352 |
| Pauline van der Meer Mohr (retired on 29 Apr 2022) | 15,000 | 15,000 | — | — | — | 15,000 |

1Geraldine Buckingham has an interest in 3,000, Rachel Duan has an interest in 3,000, James Forese has an interest in 23,000, Steven Guggenheimer

has an interest in 3,000, José Antonio Meade Kuribreña has an interest in 3,000, Eileen Murray has an interest in 15,000 and Jackson Tai has an

interest in 13,303 listed American Depositary Shares (’ADS’), which are categorised as equity derivatives under Part XV of the Securities and Futures

Ordinance of Hong Kong. Each ADS represents five HSBC Holdings ordinary shares.

2Executive Directors’ other interests in HSBC Holdings ordinary shares arising from the HSBC Holdings Savings-Related Share Option Plan (UK) and the

HSBC Share Plan 2011 are set out in the Scheme interests in the Directors’ remuneration report on page 276. At 31 December 2022, the aggregate

interests under the Securities and Futures Ordinance of Hong Kong in HSBC Holdings ordinary shares, including interests arising through employee

share plans and the interests above were: Noel Quinn –  3,940,314; and Ewen Stevenson – 3,135,841. Each Director’s total interests represents

approximately 0.02% of the shares in issue and 0.02% of the shares in issue excluding treasury shares.

3Jackson Tai has a non-beneficial interest in 11,965 shares of which he is custodian.

There have been no changes in the shares or debentures of the

current Directors from 31 December 2022 to the date of this report.

#### Listing Rule 9.8.4 and other disclosures

This section of the Annual Report and Accounts 2022 forms part of

and includes certain disclosures required in the Report of the

Directors incorporated by cross-reference, including under Listing

Rule 9.8.4 and otherwise as applicable by law.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Content | Page references |
| Long-term incentives | 285 |
| Dividend waivers | 302 |
| Dividends | 302 |
| Share buy-back | 301 |
| Emoluments waivers | 291 |
| Emissions | 47 |
| Energy efficiency | 49, 57, 59 |
| Principal activities of HSBC | 12, 31, 108, 382 |
| Business review and future developments | 11–42, 44, 133, 142, 409 |

#### Board governance

Appointment and re-election of Directors

A rigorous selection process is followed for the appointment of

Directors. Appointments are made on merit and candidates are

considered against objective criteria, having regard to the benefits of a

diverse Board. Appointments are made in accordance with HSBC

Holdings’ Articles of Association. The Nomination & Corporate

Governance Committee report sets out further details of the Board

selection process.

The Board may at any time appoint any person as a Director or

secretary, either to fill a vacancy or as an additional officer. The Board

may appoint any Director or secretary to hold any employment or

executive office, and may revoke or terminate any such appointment.

Non-executive Directors are appointed for an initial three-year term

and, subject to continued satisfactory performance based upon an

assessment by the Group Chairman and the Nomination & Corporate

Governance Committee, are proposed for re-election by shareholders

at each AGM. They typically serve two three-year terms, with any

individual's appointment beyond six years to be for a rolling one-year

term and subject to thorough review and challenge with reference to

the needs of the Board. Where Directors are appointed beyond six

years, an explanation is provided in the Annual Report and Accounts.

Shareholders vote at each AGM on whether to elect and re-elect

individual Directors. All Directors that stood for election and re-

election at the 2022 AGM were elected and re-elected by

shareholders.

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 304 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

None of the Directors who retired during the year or who are not

offering themselves for re-election at the 2023 AGM have raised

concerns about the operation of the Board or the management of the

company.

No executive Director is involved in deciding their own remuneration

outcome.

Commitments

The terms and conditions of the appointments of non-executive

Directors are set out in a letter of appointment, which includes the

expectations of them and the estimated time required to perform

their role. Letters of appointment of each non-executive Director are

available for inspection at the registered office of HSBC Holdings. The

anticipated time commitment for a non-executive Director serving on

the Board and as a member of any committee is no more than 75

days per annum. Directors who also chair a large committee are

expected to commit up to 100 days per annum with the Senior

Independent Director expected to serve an additional 30 days per

annum. The time commitment of the Group Risk Committee chair is

up to 150 days per annum. Any additional time commitment

connected with Board-related appointments will be confirmed

separately.

Board approval is required for any non-executive Directors’ external

commitments, with consideration given to their total time

commitments and potential conflicts of interest.

Conflicts of interest

The Board has an established policy and set of procedures, reviewed

and amended in 2022, to ensure that the Board’s management of

Directors’ conflicts of interest is effective. The Board has the power

to authorise conflicts where they arise, in accordance with the

Companies Act 2006 and HSBC Holdings’ Articles of Association.

Details of all Directors’ conflicts of interest are recorded in the

register of conflicts. As part of its 2022 review, the Board agreed that

responsibility for the ongoing review of the conflicts register be

conducted by the Board, having previously been overseen by the

Nomination & Corporate Governance Committee. Upon appointment,

new Directors are advised of the policy and procedures for managing

conflicts. Directors are required to notify the Board of any actual or

potential conflicts of interest and to update the Board with any

changes to the facts and circumstances surrounding such conflicts.

Directors are requested to review and confirm their own and their

respective closely associated persons’ outside interests and

appointments twice each year. The Board has considered, and

authorised (with or without conditions) where appropriate, potential

conflicts as they have arisen during the year in accordance with its

conflicts policy and procedures. All non-executive Directors are re-

vetted by the compliance team every three years following

appointment and as part of such process all conflicts checks are

refreshed.

Joint Company Secretary

Aileen Taylor is the Group Company Secretary and Chief Governance

Officer.

In addition to being appointed as Deputy Group Secretary in

December 2021, for administrative purposes, Hannah Ashdown (46)

was also appointed in October 2022 as Joint Company Secretary. She

is a Fellow of the Chartered Governance Institute UK and Ireland.

Hannah has over 20 years’ governance and regulatory experience

across multiple sectors including financial services, asset

management, energy, leisure and retail.

Directors’ indemnity

The Articles of Association of HSBC Holdings contain a qualifying

third-party indemnity provision, which entitles Directors and other

officers to be indemnified out of the assets of HSBC Holdings against

claims from third parties in respect of certain liabilities.

HSBC Holdings has granted, by way of deed poll, indemnities to the

Directors, including former Directors, against certain liabilities arising

in connection with their position as a Director of HSBC Holdings or of

any Group company. Directors are indemnified to the maximum

extent permitted by law.

The indemnities that constitute a ’qualifying third-party indemnity

provision’, as defined by section 234 of the Companies Act 2006,

remained in force for the whole of the financial year (or, in the case of

Directors appointed during 2022, from the date of their appointment).

The deed poll is available for inspection at the registered office of

HSBC Holdings.

Additionally, Directors and pension trustees have the benefit of both

Directors’ and officers’, and pension trustees’, liability insurances.

Qualifying pension scheme indemnities have also been granted to the

trustees of the Group’s pension schemes, which were in force for the

whole of the financial year and remain in force as at the date of this

report.

Contracts of significance

During 2022, none of the Directors had a material interest, directly or

indirectly, in any contract of significance with any HSBC company.

During the year, all Directors were reminded of their obligations in

respect of transacting in HSBC securities and following specific

enquiry all Directors have confirmed that they have complied with

their obligations.

Shareholder engagement and communication

The Board is directly accountable to, and gives high priority to

communicating with, HSBC’s shareholders. Information about HSBC

and its activities is provided to shareholders in its Interim Reports and

the Annual Report and Accounts as well as on www.hsbc.com.

As set out in the Section 172(1) statement on page 20, the Board

seeks to understand investor needs through ongoing dialogue

between members of the Board and institutional investors throughout

the year. For examples of such engagement, see ’Board decision

making and engagement with stakeholders’ on page 20, the Board’s

engagement with shareholders on page 256 and the Group

Remuneration Committee Chair's letter on page 276. During 2022,

approximately 570 meetings were held with institutional investors and

analysts globally.

Our shareholder communications policy summarises how we

communicate with our shareholders, including through financial

reporting, general shareholder meetings, investor and analyst

meetings and our website. The policy is reviewed annually by the

Board, and in 2022 the Board confirmed that it was satisfied with its

implementation and effectiveness. The policy can be found at

www.hsbc.com/who-we-are/leadership-and-governance/board-

responsibilities.

We also publish our current and past financial results, investor

presentations and shareholder information such as dividend payments

and shareholder meeting details. Stock exchange announcements are

also accessible on our website along with information for fixed

income investors. For further details, see www.hsbc.com/investors.

Directors are encouraged to develop an understanding of the views of

shareholders. Enquiries from individuals on matters relating to their

shareholdings and HSBC’s business are welcomed.

Any individual or institutional investor can make an enquiry by

contacting the investor relations team, Group Chairman, Group Chief

Executive, Group Chief Financial Officer and Group Company

Secretary and Chief Governance Officer. Our Senior Independent

Director is also available to shareholders if they have concerns that

cannot be resolved or for which the normal channels would not be

appropriate. He can be contacted via the Group Company Secretary

and Chief Governance Officer at 8 Canada Square, London E14 5HQ.

Annual General Meeting

The AGM in 2023 is planned to be held in Birmingham, UK at

11:00am on Friday, 5 May 2023. Information on how to vote and

participate, both in advance and on the day, can be found in the

Notice of the 2023 AGM, which will be sent to shareholders on 24

March 2023 and be available on www.hsbc.com/agm. A live webcast

will be available on www.hsbc.com. A recording of the proceedings

will be available on www.hsbc.com shortly after the conclusion of the

AGM. Shareholders should monitor our website and announcements

for any changes to these arrangements. Shareholders may send

enquiries to the Board in writing via the Group Company Secretary

and Chief Governance Officer, HSBC Holdings plc, 8 Canada Square,

London E14 5HQ or by sending an email to

shareholderquestions@hsbc.com.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 305 |

General meetings and resolutions

Shareholders may require the Directors to call a general meeting

other than an AGM, as provided by the UK Companies Act 2006. A

valid request to call a general meeting may be made by members

representing at least 5% of the paid-up capital of HSBC Holdings as

carries the right of voting at its general meetings (excluding any paid-

up capital held as treasury shares). A request must state the general

nature of the business to be dealt with at the meeting and may

include the text of a resolution that may properly be moved and is

intended to be moved at the meeting. At any general meeting

convened on such request, no business may be transacted except

that stated by the requisition or proposed by the Board.

Shareholders may request the Directors to send a resolution to

shareholders for consideration at an AGM, as provided by the UK

Companies Act 2006. A valid request must be made by

(i) members representing at least 5% of the paid-up capital of HSBC

Holdings as carries the right of voting at its general meetings

(excluding any paid-up capital held as treasury shares), or (ii) at least

100 members who have a right to vote on the resolution at the AGM

in question and hold shares in HSBC Holdings on which there has

been paid up an average sum, per member, of at least £100.

The request must be received by HSBC Holdings not later than (i) six

weeks before the AGM in question; or (ii) if later, the time at which

the notice of AGM is published.

A request may be in hard copy form or in electronic form, and must

be authenticated by the person or persons making it. A request may

be made in writing to HSBC Holdings at its UK address, referred to in

the paragraph above or by sending an email to

shareholderquestions@hsbc.com.

Articles of Association

New Articles of Association were approved at the 2022 AGM. The

principal changes included updates and changes to articles on hybrid

meetings, general meetings, untraceable shareholders, Director share

qualification, Directors’ reappointment, Directors’ written resolutions,

distribution in specie and dividend forfeiture. The Articles of

Association can be found at www.hsbc.com/who-we-are/leadership-

and-governance/board-responsibilities. For further details of the 2022

Notice of AGM, see www.hsbc.com/agm.

#### Events after the balance sheet date

For details of events after the balance sheet date, see Note 37 on the

financial statements.

#### Change of control

The Group is not party to any significant agreements that take effect,

alter or terminate following a change of control of the Group. The

Group does not have agreements with any Director or employee that

would provide compensation for loss of office or employment

resulting from a takeover bid.

#### Branches

The Group provides a wide range of banking and financial services

through branches and offices in the UK and overseas.

#### Research and development activities

During the ordinary course of business, the Group develops new

products and services within the global businesses.

#### Political donations

HSBC does not make any political donations or incur political

expenditure within the ordinary meaning of those words. We have no

intention of altering this policy. However, the definitions of political

donations, political parties, political organisations and political

expenditure used in the UK Companies Act 2006 are very wide. As a

result, they may cover routine activities that form part of the normal

business activities of the Group and are an accepted part of engaging

with stakeholders. To ensure that neither the Group nor any of its

subsidiaries inadvertently breaches the UK Companies Act 2006,

authority is sought from shareholders at the AGM to make political

donations.

HSBC provides administrative support to two political action

committees (’PACs’) in the US funded by voluntary political

contributions by eligible employees. We do not control the PACs, and

all decisions regarding the amounts and recipients of contributions are

directed by a voluntary Board Finance Committee, which consists of

contributing eligible employees. The PACs recorded combined

political donations of $100,250 during 2022 (2021: $15,500).

#### Charitable contributions

For details of charitable contributions, see page 84.

#### Internal control

The Board is responsible for maintaining and reviewing the

effectiveness of risk management and internal control systems, and

for determining the level and type of risks the Group is willing to take

in achieving its strategic objectives.

To meet this requirement and to discharge its obligations under the

FCA Handbook and the PRA Handbook, procedures have been

designed: for safeguarding assets against unauthorised use or

disposal; for maintaining proper accounting records; and for ensuring

the reliability and usefulness of financial information used within the

business or for publication.

These procedures provide reasonable assurance against material

misstatement, errors, losses or fraud. They are designed to provide

effective internal control within the Group and accord with the

Financial Reporting Council‘s guidance for Directors issued in 2014,

on risk management, internal control and related financial and

business reporting. The procedures have been in place throughout the

year and up to 21 February 2023, the date of approval of the Annual

Report and Accounts 2022.

The key risk management and internal control procedures include the

following:

Global Principles

The Group’s Global Principles set an overarching standard for all

policies and procedures and are fundamental to the Group’s risk

management structure. They inform and connect our purpose, values,

strategy and risk management principles, guiding us to do the right

thing and treat our customers and our colleagues fairly at all times.

Risk management framework

The risk management framework supports our Global Principles. It

outlines the key principles and practices that we employ in managing

material risks. It applies to all categories of risk and supports a

consistent approach in identifying, assessing, managing and reporting

the risks we accept and incur in our activities.

Delegation of authority within limits set by the Board

Subject to certain matters reserved for the Board, the Group Chief

Executive has been delegated authority limits and powers within

which to manage the day-to-day affairs of the Group, including the

right to sub-delegate those limits and powers. Each relevant Group

Executive Committee member or executive Director has delegated

authority within which to manage the day-to-day affairs of the

business or function for which he or she is accountable.

Delegation of authority from the Board requires those individuals to

maintain a clear and appropriate apportionment of significant

responsibilities and to oversee the establishment and maintenance of

systems of control that are appropriate to their business or function.

Authorities to enter into credit and market risk exposures

are delegated with limits to line management of Group companies.

However, credit proposals with specified higher-risk characteristics

require the concurrence of the appropriate global function. Credit and

market risks are measured and reported at subsidiary company level

and aggregated for risk concentration analysis on a Group-wide basis.

Risk identification and monitoring

Systems and procedures are in place to identify, assess, control and

monitor the material risk types facing HSBC as set out in the risk

management framework. The Group‘s risk measurement and

reporting systems are designed to help ensure that material risks are

captured with all the attributes necessary to support well-founded

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 306 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

decisions, that those attributes are accurately assessed and that

information is delivered in a timely manner for those risks to be

successfully managed and mitigated.

Changes in market conditions/practices

Processes are in place to identify new risks arising from changes in

market conditions/practices or customer behaviours, which could

expose the Group to heightened risk of loss or reputational damage.

The Group employs a top and emerging risks process to provide

forward-looking views of issues with the potential to threaten the

execution of our strategy or operations over the medium to long term.

We remain committed to investing in the reliability and resilience of

our IT systems and critical services, including those provided by third

parties, that support all parts of our business. We do so to help

protect our customers, affiliates and counterparties, and to help

ensure that we minimise any disruption to services that could result in

reputational and regulatory consequences. In our approach to defend

against these threats, we invest in business and technical controls to

help us detect, manage and recover from issues, including data loss,

in a timely manner.

We continue our focus on the quality and timeliness of the data used

to inform management decisions, through measures such as early

warning indicators, prudent active risk management of our risk

appetite, and ensuring regular communication with our Board and

other key stakeholders.

Responsibility for risk management

All employees are responsible for identifying and managing risk within

the scope of their role as part of the three lines of defence model.

This is an activity-based model to delineate management

accountabilities and responsibilities for risk management and the

control environment. The second line of defence sets the policy and

guidelines for managing specific risk areas, provides advice and

guidance in relation to the risk, and challenges the first line of defence

(the risk owners) on effective risk management.

The Board delegated authority to the GAC and it reviewed the

independence, autonomy and effectiveness of the Group’s policies

and procedures on whistleblowing, including the procedures for the

protection of staff who raise concerns of detrimental treatment.

Strategic plans

Strategic plans are prepared for global businesses, global functions

and geographical regions within the framework of the Group’s overall

strategy. Financial resource plans, informed by detailed analysis of

risk appetite describing the types and quantum of risk that the Group

is prepared to take in executing its strategy, are prepared and adopted

by all major Group operating companies and set out the key business

initiatives and the likely financial effects of those initiatives.

The effectiveness of the Group’s system of risk management and

internal control is reviewed regularly by the Board, the GRC and the

GAC.

During 2022, the GRC continued to focus on the oversight of risk

transformation activities to strengthen our risk management

capabilities and to develop a best-in-class Risk function. In 2023, the

GRC will continue to focus on overseeing emerging risks and

potential risks arising from new products and offerings.

The GRC and the GAC received assurance from executive

management that a thorough risk assessment had been undertaken

and controls were in place to mitigate the risks arising from the

Group’s key activities. Necessary actions will be taken to remedy any

failings or weaknesses identified from these activities.

#### Internal control over financial reporting

HSBC is required to comply with section 404 of the US Sarbanes-

Oxley Act of 2002 and assess its effectiveness of internal control over

financial reporting at 31 December 2022. In 2014, the GAC endorsed

the adoption of the principles of the Committee of Sponsoring

Organizations of the Treadway Commission (’COSO’) 2013

framework for the monitoring of risk management and internal control

systems to satisfy the requirements of section 404 of the Sarbanes-

Oxley Act.

The key risk management and internal control procedures over

financial reporting include the following:

Entity level controls

The primary mechanism through which comfort over risk

management and internal control systems is achieved is through

assessments of the effectiveness of controls to manage risk, and the

reporting of issues on a regular basis through the various risk

management and risk governance forums. Entity level controls are a

defined suite of internal controls that have a pervasive influence over

the entity as a whole and meet the principles of the COSO

framework. They include controls related to the control environment,

such as the Group's values and ethics, the promotion of effective risk

management and the overarching governance exercised by the Board

and its non-executive committees. The design and operational

effectiveness of entity level controls are assessed annually as part of

the assessment of the effectiveness of internal controls over financial

reporting. If issues are significant to the Group, they are escalated to

the GRC and also to the GAC, if concerning financial reporting

matters.

Process level transactional controls

Key process level controls that mitigate the risk of financial

misstatement are identified, recorded and monitored in accordance

with the risk framework. This includes the identification and

assessment of relevant control issues against which action plans are

tracked through to remediation. Further details of HSBC’s approach to

risk management can be found on page 132. The GAC has continued

to receive regular updates on HSBC’s ongoing activities for improving

the effective oversight of end-to-end business processes, and

management continued to identify opportunities for enhancing key

controls, such as through the use of automation technologies.

Financial reporting

The Group’s financial reporting process is controlled using

documented accounting policies and reporting formats, supported by

detailed instructions and guidance on reporting requirements, issued

to all reporting entities within the Group in advance of each reporting

period end. The submission of financial information from each

reporting entity is supported by a certification by the responsible

financial officer and analytical review procedures at reporting entity

and Group levels.

Group Disclosure and Controls Committee

Chaired by the Group Chief Financial Officer, the Group Disclosure

and Controls Committee supports the discharge of the Group’s

obligations under relevant legislation and regulation including the UK

and Hong Kong listing rules, the UK Market Abuse Regulation and US

Securities and Exchange Commission rules. In so doing, the Group

Disclosure and Controls Committee is empowered to determine

whether a new event or circumstance should be disclosed, including

the form and timing of such disclosure, and review certain material

disclosures made or to be made by the Group. The membership of

the Group Disclosure and Controls Committee consists of senior

management, including the Group Chief Financial Officer, Group Chief

Risk and Compliance Officer, Group Chief Legal Officer, and Group

Company Secretary and Chief Governance Officer. The Group’s

brokers, external auditors and its external legal counsel also attend as

required. The integrity of disclosures is underpinned by structures and

processes within the Global Finance and Group Risk and Compliance

functions that support rigorous analytical review of financial reporting

and the maintenance of proper accounting records. As required by the

Sarbanes-Oxley Act, the Group Chief Executive and the Group Chief

Financial Officer have certified that the Group’s disclosure controls

and procedures were effective as at the end of the period covered by

the Annual Report and Accounts 2022.

The annual review of the effectiveness of the Group’s system of risk

management and internal control over financial reporting was

conducted with reference to the COSO 2013 framework. Based on

the assessment performed, the Directors concluded that for the year

ended 31 December 2022, the Group’s internal control over financial

reporting was effective.

PwC has audited the effectiveness of HSBC’s internal control over

financial reporting and has given an unqualified opinion.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 307 |

#### Other information included in the Annual

#### Report and Accounts 2022

We include other non-statutory information in the Annual Report and

Accounts to enable a broader perspective of our performance for the

period, including ESG and regulatory capital and liquidity information.

We highlight on pages 14 and 264 that we are seeking to enhance our

governance, process, systems and controls in both areas, although

the scale and nature of the challenges differ between reporting areas.

Our improvements in regulatory reporting are to ensure this reporting

is produced to a comparable standard of control as our financial

reporting. ESG reporting is fast evolving, with few globally consistent

reporting standards and a high reliance on external data. The GAC

provides oversight to our reporting improvements in both areas, and

is also focused on increasing the level of internal and external

assurance in these areas, in line with wider market developments (set

out on page 264).

#### Going concern

The Board, having made appropriate enquiries, is satisfied that the

Group as a whole has adequate resources to continue operations for a

period of at least 12 months from the date of this report, and it

therefore continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the

financial statements.

For further details, see page 42.

#### Employees

At 31 December 2022, HSBC had a total workforce equivalent to

219,000 full-time employees compared with 220,000 at the end of

2021. Our main centres of employment were India with

approximately 39,000 employees, the UK with 33,000, mainland

China with 32,000, Hong Kong with 27,000, Mexico with 17,000 and

France with 6,000.

Our business spans many cultures, communities and continents. We

aspire to provide a high-performing environment where our

colleagues can fulfil their potential by building their skills and

capabilities while focusing on the development of a diverse and

inclusive culture. We use employee surveys to assess progress and

make changes. We want to provide an open culture, where our

colleagues feel connected and supported to speak up, and where our

leaders encourage and use feedback. Where we make organisational

changes, we support our colleagues, in particular where there are job

impacts.

#### Employee relations

We consult with and, where appropriate, negotiate with employee

representative bodies where we have them. It is our policy to

maintain well-developed communications and consultation

programmes with all employee representative bodies. There have

been no material disruptions to our operations from labour disputes

during the past five years.

We are committed to complying with the applicable employment laws

and regulations in the jurisdictions in which we operate, including in

relation to working hours and rest periods. HSBC’s global

employment practices and relations policy provides the framework

and controls through which we seek to uphold that commitment.

#### Diversity and inclusion

Our customers, colleagues and communities span many cultures and

continents. We value difference and believe that diversity makes us

stronger. We are dedicated to building a diverse and connected

workforce where everyone feels a sense of belonging. In 2022, we

introduced a social well-being index that measures the

connectedness of our colleagues as we embrace hybrid working

practices.

Our Group People Committee, which is made up of Group Executive

Committee members, governs our diversity and inclusion agenda. It

meets regularly to agree actions to improve diverse representation

and build a more inclusive culture where our colleagues can bring

their best selves to work. Members of our Group Executive

Committee are held to account for the actions they take on diversity

via aspirational targets contained within their performance scorecards.

We expect all colleagues at HSBC to treat each other with dignity and

respect to ensure an inclusive environment. Our policies make it clear

that we do not tolerate unlawful discrimination, bullying or

harassment on any grounds.

To align our approach to inclusion best practices, we participate in

global diversity benchmarks that help us to identify improvement

opportunities. We also track a large number of diversity and inclusion

metrics, including those included in the Group executive scorecards,

which enable us to pinpoint inclusion barriers and enable us to take

action where required. Our approach to diversity and inclusion is set

out on page 74 alongside our goals and progress.

Further details of our diversity and inclusion activity, alongside our

Gender and Ethnicity Pay Gap Reports 2022, can be found at

www.hsbc.com/diversitycommitments.

#### Employment of people with a disability

We strongly believe in providing equal opportunities for all employees.

The employment of people with a disability is included in this

commitment. The recruitment, training, development and promotion

of people with a disability are based on the aptitudes and abilities of

the individual. Should employees become disabled during their

employment with us, efforts are made to continue their employment.

Where necessary, we will provide appropriate training, facilities and

reasonable equipment.

#### Employee development

We aim to build a dynamic, inclusive culture where the best want to

develop the skills and experiences that help them fulfil their potential.

This determines how we develop our people and recruit, identify and

nurture talent. A range of resources bring this to life including:

•HSBC University, our platform for learning and development with

specific business and technical academies;

•our My HSBC Career portal, which offers career development

information and resources; and

•HSBC Talent Marketplace, our new online platform that uses AI to

provide opportunities to learn as we work.

Everyone at HSBC annually completes global mandatory training. It

plays a critical role in shaping our culture by ensuring everyone is

focused on issues that are fundamental to working at HSBC, from

sustainability, to financial crime risk, to our intolerance of bullying and

harassment.

As the opportunities we face change, we provide development to key

groups of colleagues through business and technical academies. This

includes our risk academy, which helps us to develop broad

capabilities in traditional areas of risk like financial crime but also in

emerging risk issues like climate risk and the ethics of AI and data.

Our approach to learning is skills based. Our academies work with our

businesses to identify the key skills and capabilities we need in the

future. Alongside this, we help colleagues identify, assess and

develop the skills that match their ambition and aspirations.

Our platform for learning content is Degreed. This helps colleagues

identify, assess and develop key skills through internal and external

training materials in a way that suits them. Content can range from

quick videos, articles or podcasts to packaged programmes or

learning pathways.

In 2021, we launched the HSBC Talent MarketPlace, an AI-based

platform, which matches colleagues to projects and experiences

based on their aspirations. In 2022, we rolled the platform out to an

additional 83,000 colleagues and we will continue the global roll-out in

2023.

Effective people management and impactful leadership remain critical

to our ability to energise for growth. Following the success of our

refreshed executive development curriculum in 2021, we launched a

new programme for our Managing Director colleagues in 2022. This

combines internal programmes and business school activities with

targeted technical programmes on key topics and skills.

#### Health and safety

We are committed to providing a safe and healthy working

environment for everyone. We have adopted global policies,

mandatory procedures, and incident and information reporting

systems across the organisation that reflect our core values and are

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 308 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

aligned to international standards. Our global health and safety

performance is subject to ongoing monitoring and assurance to

ensure we are compliant with relevant laws and regulations.

Our chief operating officers have overall responsibility for engendering

a positive health and safety culture and ensuring that global policies,

procedures and systems are put into practice locally. They also have

responsibility for ensuring all local legal requirements are met.

We delivered a range of programmes in 2022 to help us understand

and manage our health and safety risks:

•We continued to provide enhancements to our workplaces globally

to minimise the risks of Covid-19, including enhanced cleaning,

improved ventilation and social distancing measures, as well as

reviewing and adjusting our risk control measures as government

restrictions were lifted.

•We reinforced our advice and risk assessment and control

methodology on working from home for employees adopting a

hybrid work style, providing more awareness and best practices on

good ergonomics and well-being.

•We delivered health and safety training and awareness to 240,000

of our employees and contractors globally, ensuring roles and

responsibilities were clear and understood.

•We completed the annual safety inspection on all of our buildings

globally, subject to local Covid-19 restrictions, to ensure we were

meeting our standards and continuously improving our safety

performance.

•We continued to focus on enhancing the safety culture in our

supply chain through our SAFER Together programme, covering

the five key elements of best practice safety culture, including

speaking up about safety, and recognising excellence. Our 2022

safety climate survey results showed that we continue to maintain

a positive safety culture that is significantly above the industry

average. A particular strength that the survey identified is our

encouragement of colleagues to make suggestions on how to

improve health and safety.

•We expanded our guidance and training programme for our

construction partners, focusing on our key markets globally, to

reduce the likelihood of accidents occurring by helping them

understand and deliver industry-leading health and safety

performance. More than 3,400 construction workers received

safety passporting training across 20 countries.

•Our Eat Well Live Well programme continued educating and

informing our colleagues on how to make healthy food and drink

choices. Launched in 2019, and now live in 12 markets across all

regions, the programme has helped to shift HSBC employee diets

towards more sustainable choices, with a more than 50% rise in

healthy food options being selected in our workplace catering

outlets since launch. Furthermore, with digital health tools and

over 50 healthy and plant-forward recipes created by chefs

available online, employees are supported to continue to make

healthy choices when away from the workplace.

•Protection of our colleagues and operations is of critical

importance and we have effective controls in place to protect our

people from natural disasters (such as storms and earthquakes). In

2022, there were 38 named storms that passed over 1,667 of our

buildings, resulting in no injuries or material business impact.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Employee health and safety | | | |
|  | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
| Rate of workplace fatalities per 100,000 employees | — | — | — |
| Number of major injuries to employees1 | 7 | 14 | 15 |
| All injury rate per 100,000 employees | 70 | 64 | 88 |
| Lost days due to work injury | 485 | 358 | 449 |

1Fractures, dislocation, concussion, loss of consciousness, overnight

admission to hospital.

#### Remuneration

HSBC’s pay and performance strategy is designed to reward

competitively the achievement of long-term sustainable performance

and attract and motivate the very best people, regardless of gender,

ethnicity, age, disability or any other factor unrelated to performance

or experience with the Group, while performing their role in the long-

term interests of our stakeholders.

For further details of the Group’s approach to remuneration, see

page 292.

#### Employee share plans

Share options and discretionary awards of shares granted under

HSBC share plans align the interests of employees with the creation

of shareholder value. The following table sets out the particulars of

outstanding options, including those held by employees working

under employment contracts that are regarded as ‘continuous

contracts’ for the purposes of the Hong Kong Employment Ordinance.

The options were granted at nil consideration. No options have been

granted to substantial shareholders and suppliers of goods or

services, nor in excess of the individual limit for each share plan. No

options were cancelled by HSBC during the year.

A summary for each plan of the total number of the options that were

granted, exercised or lapsed during 2022 is shown in the following

table. Further details required to be disclosed pursuant to Chapter 17

of the Rules Governing the Listing of Securities on The Stock

Exchange of Hong Kong Limited are available on our website at

www.hsbc.com/who-we-are/leadership-and-governance/remuneration

and on the website of The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited at

www.hkex.com.hk, or can be obtained upon request from the Group

Company Secretary and Chief Governance Officer, 8 Canada Square,

London E14 5HQ.

Particulars of options held by Directors of HSBC Holdings are set out

on page 287.

Note 5 on the financial statements gives details of share-based

payments, including discretionary awards of shares granted under

HSBC share plans.

All-employee share plans

HSBC operates all-employee share option plans under which options

are granted over HSBC ordinary shares. Subject to leaver provisions,

options are normally exercisable after three or five years. During

2022, options were granted by reference to the average market value

of HSBC Holdings ordinary shares on the five business days

immediately preceding the invitation date, then applying a discount of

20%. The closing price for HSBC Holdings ordinary shares quoted on

the London Stock Exchange on 26 September 2022, the day before

the options were granted and as derived from the Daily Official List,

was £5.0160.

The HSBC Holdings Savings-Related Share Option Plan (UK) will

expire on 24 April 2030, by which time the plan may be extended with

approval from shareholders, unless the Directors resolve to terminate

the plan at an earlier date.

The HSBC International Employee Share Purchase Plan was

introduced in 2013 and now includes employees based in

31 jurisdictions, although no options are granted under this plan.

During 2022, approximately 189,000 employees were offered

participation in these plans.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| HSBC Holdings Savings-Related Share Option Plan (UK) | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | |  | |  | | HSBC Holdings ordinary shares | | | | |
| Dates of awards | | Exercise price | | Usually exercisable | | At | Granted | Exercised | Lapsed | At |
| from | to | from | to | from | to | 1 Jan 2022 | during year1 | during year2 | during year | 31 Dec 2022 |
|  |  | (£) | (£) |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 22 Sep 2015 | 27 Sep 2022 | 2.6270 | 5.9640 | 1 Nov 2020 | 28 Apr 2028 | 123,196,850 | 8,928,527 | 3,483,332 | 12,991,322 | 115,650,723 |

1Options over HSBC ordinary shares granted in response to approximately 9,564 applications from HSBC employees in the UK on 27 September 2022.

2The weighted average closing price of the shares immediately before the dates on which options were exercised was £5.0534.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 309 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Statement of compliance |

The statement of corporate governance practices set out on pages

239 to 311 and the information referred to therein constitutes the

’Corporate governance report’ and ’Report of the Directors’ of HSBC

Holdings. The websites referred to do not form part of this report.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Relevant corporate governance codes, role profiles and policies | |
| UK Corporate Governance Code | www.frc.org.uk |
| Hong Kong Corporate  Governance Code (set out in  Appendix 14 to the Rules  Governing the Listing of  Securities on the Stock  Exchange of Hong Kong Limited  ('HKEx')) | www.hkex.com.hk |
| Descriptions of the roles and  responsibilities of the:  –  Group Chairman  –  Group Chief Executive  –  Senior Independent Director  –  Board | www.hsbc.com/who-we-are/  leadership-and-governance/board-  responsibilities |
| Board and senior management | www.hsbc.com/who-we-are/  leadership-and-governance |
| Roles and responsibilities of the  Board’s committees | www.hsbc.com/who-we-are/  leadership-and-governance/board-  committees |
| Board’s policies on:  –  diversity and inclusion  –  shareholder communication  –  human rights  –  remuneration practices and  governance | www.hsbc.com/who-we-are/  leadership-and-governance/board-  responsibilities |
| Global Internal Audit Charter | www.hsbc.com/who-we-are/  leadership-and-governance/  corporate-governance-codes/  internal-control |

HSBC is subject to corporate governance requirements in both the UK

and Hong Kong. During 2022, save to the extent referred to in the

next paragraph, HSBC complied with the provisions and requirements

of both the UK and Hong Kong Corporate Governance Codes.

Dame Carolyn Fairbairn was appointed as Chair to the Group

Remuneration Committee on 29 April 2022 and has been a member

of such committee since September 2021. In approving Dame

Carolyn Fairbairn's appointment, the Board considered the UK

Corporate Governance Code expectation that the Chair has served at

least 12 months as a member on the committee before assuming the

position of Chair. Before her appointment she had served on the

Group Remuneration Committee for eight months. However, given

her previous experience as both a member and chair of the

remuneration committees of other UK listed companies, the Board

approved the appointment of Dame Carolyn Fairbairn as Chair.

Under the Hong Kong Code, the audit committee should be

responsible for the oversight of all risk management and internal

control systems. HSBC’s Group Risk Committee is responsible for

oversight of internal control, other than internal control over financial

reporting, and risk management systems. This is permitted under the

UK Corporate Governance Code.

HSBC Holdings has codified obligations for transactions in Group

securities in accordance with the requirements of the UK Market

Abuse Regulation and the rules governing the listing of securities on

HKEx, save that the HKEx has granted waivers from strict compliance

with the rules that take into account accepted practices in the UK,

particularly in respect of employee share plans. During the year, all

Directors were reminded of their obligations in respect of transacting

in HSBC Group securities. Following specific enquiry all Directors

have confirmed that they have complied with their obligations.

On behalf of the Board

Mark E Tucker

Group Chairman

HSBC Holdings plc

Registered number 617987

21 February 2023

#### Report of the Directors |

#### Corporate governance report

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 310 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Directors’ responsibility statement |

The Directors are responsible for preparing the Annual Report and

Accounts 2022, the Directors’ remuneration report and the financial

statements in accordance with applicable law and regulations.

Company law requires the Directors to prepare financial statements

for each financial year. Under that law, the Directors have prepared

the parent company (‘Company’) and Group financial statements in

accordance with UK-adopted international accounting standards. The

company has also prepared financial statements in accordance with

international financial reporting standards adopted pursuant to

Regulation (EC) N0 1606/2002 as it applies in the European Union. In

preparing these financial statements, the Directors have also elected

to comply with International Financial Reporting Standards issued by

the International Accounting Standards Board (IFRSs as issued by

IASB). Under company law, the Directors must not approve the

financial statements unless they are satisfied that they give a true and

fair view of the state of affairs of the Company and Group, and of the

profit or loss of the Company and Group for that period. In preparing

these financial statements, the Directors are required to:

•select suitable accounting policies and then apply them

consistently;

•make judgements and accounting estimates that are reasonable

and prudent;

•state whether applicable UK-adopted international accounting

standards, international financial reporting standards adopted

pursuant to Regulation (EC) No 1606/2002 as it applies in the

European Union and IFRSs issued by IASB have been followed,

subject to any material departures disclosed and explained in the

financial statements; and

•prepare the financial statements on a going concern basis unless it

is inappropriate to presume that the Company and Group will

continue in business.

The Directors are also responsible for safeguarding the assets of the

Company and the Group and hence for taking reasonable steps for

the prevention and detection of fraud and other irregularities.

The Directors are responsible for keeping adequate accounting

records that are sufficient to show and explain the Company’s

transactions, and disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time the

financial position of the Company and the Group and enable them to

ensure that the financial statements and the Directors’ remuneration

report comply with the Companies Act 2006 and, as regards the

Group financial statements, Article 4 of the IAS Regulation.

The Directors are responsible for the maintenance and integrity of the

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 as they appear on the Company’s

website. Legislation in the United Kingdom governing the preparation

and dissemination of financial statements may differ from legislation

in other jurisdictions.

The Directors consider that the Annual Report and Accounts 2022,

taken as a whole, is fair, balanced and understandable, and provides

the information necessary for shareholders to assess the Company’s

position and performance, business model and strategy.

Each of the Directors, whose names and functions are listed in the

‘Report of the Directors: Corporate governance report’ on pages 240

to 243 of the Annual Report and Accounts 2022, confirms that, to the

best of their knowledge:

•the Group financial statements, which have been prepared in

accordance with UK-adopted international accounting standards,

international financial reporting standards adopted pursuant to

Regulation (EC) No 1606/2002 as it applies in the European Union

and IFRSs issued by IASB, give a true and fair view of the assets,

liabilities, financial position, and profit or loss of the Group; and

•the management report represented by the Report of the

Directors includes a fair review of the development and

performance of the business and the position of the Group,

together with a description of the principal risks and uncertainties

that it faces.

The Group Audit Committee has responsibility, delegated to it from

the Board, for overseeing all matters relating to external financial

reporting. The Group Audit Committee report on page 262 sets out

how the Group Audit Committee discharges its responsibilities.

#### Disclosure of information to auditors

In accordance with section 418 of the Companies Act 2006, the

Directors’ report includes a statement, in the case of each Director in

office as at the date the Report of the Directors is approved, that:

•so far as the Director is aware, there is no relevant audit

information of which the Company’s auditors are unaware; and

•they have taken all the steps they ought to have taken as a

Director in order to make themselves aware of any relevant audit

information and to establish that the Company’s auditors are

aware of that information.

On behalf of the Board

Mark E Tucker

Group Chairman

HSBC Holdings plc

Registered number 617987

21 February 2023

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 311 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Financial statements |

The financial statements provide detailed information and notes on our income, balance sheet, cash flows and changes in equity, alongside a

report from our independent auditors.

#### Contents

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| [313](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_6739) | Report of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm to the Board of Directors and Shareholders of HSBC Holdings plc |
| [324](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_6746) | Financial statements |
| [335](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_6731) | Notes on the financial statements |

Building on our international connections

We aim to collaborate internationally to make a difference for our customers. In May 2022, we supported a Hong Kong-based client with its

investment in one of London’s tallest skyscrapers. We helped C C Land Holdings Limited with a £605m refinancing of The Leadenhall Building in

the City of London financial district. The international property development and investment company bought the 225-metre tall tower in 2017

for £1.15bn, in what was the second biggest sale of a UK building at the time. The refinancing was co-ordinated by colleagues from our UK and

Hong Kong teams, and incorporated support from three other banks.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 312 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Independent auditors’ report to the members of HSBC  Holdings plc |

#### Report on the audit of the financial statements

#### Opinion

In our opinion, HSBC Holdings plc’s group financial statements and company financial statements (the “financial statements”)

•give a true and fair view of the state of the group’s and of the company’s affairs as at 31 December 2022 and of the group’s and company’s

profit and the group’s and company’s cash flows for the year then ended;

•have been properly prepared in accordance with UK-adopted international accounting standards; and

•have been prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006.

We have audited the financial statements, included within the Annual Report and Accounts 2022 (the “Annual Report”), which comprise: the

consolidated and company balance sheets as at 31 December 2022; the consolidated and company income statements and the consolidated and

company statements of comprehensive income for the year then ended, the consolidated and company statements of cash flows for the year

then ended, the consolidated and company statements of changes in equity for the year then ended; and the notes to the financial statements,

which include a description of the significant accounting policies and other explanatory information. Certain notes to the financial statements

have been presented elsewhere in the Annual Report, rather than in the notes to the financial statements. These are cross-referenced from the

financial statements and are identified as ‘(Audited)’. The relevant disclosures are included in the Risk review section on pages 131 to 238 and

the Directors remuneration report disclosures on pages 276 to 301.

Our opinion is consistent with our reporting to the Group Audit Committee ('GAC').

#### Separate opinion in relation to international financial reporting standards adopted

#### pursuant to Regulation (EC) No 1606/2002 as it applies in the European Union

As explained in note 1.1(a) to the financial statements, the group and company, in addition to applying UK-adopted international accounting

standards, have also applied international financial reporting standards adopted pursuant to Regulation (EC) No 1606/2002 as it applies in the

European Union.

In our opinion, the group and company financial statements have been properly prepared in accordance with international financial reporting

standards adopted pursuant to Regulation (EC) No 1606/2002 as it applies in the European Union.

#### Separate opinion in relation to IFRSs as issued by the IASB

As explained in note 1.1(a) to the financial statements, the group and company, in addition to applying UK-adopted international accounting

standards, have also applied international financial reporting standards (IFRSs) as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB).

In our opinion, the group and company financial statements have been properly prepared in accordance with IFRSs as issued by the IASB.

#### Basis for opinion

We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (UK) (“ISAs (UK)”), International Standards on Auditing issued by

the International Auditing and Assurance Standards Board (“ISAs”) and applicable law. Our responsibilities under ISAs (UK) and ISAs are further

described in the Auditors’ responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements section of our report. We believe that the audit evidence we

have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.

#### Independence

We remained independent of the group in accordance with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our audit of the financial statements in

the UK, which includes the FRC’s Ethical Standard, as applicable to listed public interest entities, and the International Code of Ethics for

Professional Accountants (including International Independence Standards) issued by the International Ethics Standards Board for Accountants

(IESBA Code), and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these requirements.

To the best of our knowledge and belief, we declare that non-audit services prohibited by either the FRC’s Ethical Standard or Article 5(1) of

Regulation (EU) No 537/2014 were not provided to the company or its controlled undertakings.

Other than those disclosed in note 6, we have provided no non-audit services to the company or its controlled undertakings in the period under

audit.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 313 |

#### Our audit approach

#### Overview

Audit scope

•This was the fourth year that it has been my responsibility to form this opinion on behalf of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP, who you first

appointed on 31 March 2015 in relation to that year's audit. In addition to forming this opinion, in this report we have also provided

information on how we approached the audit, how it changed from the previous year and details of the significant discussions that we had

with the GAC.

Key audit matters

•Expected credit losses - Impairment of loans and advances (group)

•Impairment of investment in associate - Bank of Communications Co., Ltd ('BoCom') (group)

•Investments in subsidiaries (company)

•Valuation of defined benefit pension obligations (group)

•Held for sale accounting (group)

Materiality

•Overall group materiality: US$1bn (2021: US$970m) based on 5% of adjusted profit before tax.

•Overall company materiality: US$950m (2021: US$920) based on 0.75% of total assets. This would result in an overall materiality of US$2bn

and was therefore reduced below the group materiality.

•Performance materiality: US$750m (2021: US$725m) (group) and US$712m (2021: US$690m) (company).

#### The scope of our audit

As part of designing our audit, we determined materiality and assessed the risks of material misstatement in the financial statements.

#### Key audit matters

Key audit matters are those matters that, in the auditors’ professional judgement, were of most significance in the audit of the financial

statements of the current period and include the most significant assessed risks of material misstatement (whether or not due to fraud)

identified by the auditors, including those which had the greatest effect on: the overall audit strategy; the allocation of resources in the audit; and

directing the efforts of the engagement team. These matters, and any comments we make on the results of our procedures thereon, were

addressed in the context of our audit of the financial statements as a whole, and in forming our opinion thereon, and we do not provide a

separate opinion on these matters.

This is not a complete list of all risks identified by our audit.

Held for sale accounting (group) is a new key audit matter this year. Otherwise, the key audit matters below are consistent with last year.

Report of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm to the Board of Directors and

#### Shareholders of HSBC Holdings plc

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 314 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Expected credit losses – Impairment of loans and advances (group) | |
| Nature of the key audit matter | |
| Determining expected credit losses (‘ECL’) involves management judgement and is subject to a high degree of estimation uncertainty.  Management makes various assumptions when estimating ECL. The significant assumptions that we focused on in our audit included those with  greater levels of management judgement and for which variations had the most significant impact on ECL. These included assumptions made in  determining forward looking economic scenarios and their probability weightings (specifically the central and downside scenarios given these have the  most material impact on ECL) and estimating management judgemental adjustments and significant discounted cash flows for material credit impaired  exposures in relation to the China offshore unsecured commercial real estate portfolio.  The level of estimation uncertainty and judgement has remained high during 2022 as a result of the uncertain macroeconomic and geopolitical  environment, high levels of inflation and a rising global interest rate environment, as well as developments in China’s commercial real estate sector.  Macroeconomic conditions vary between territories and industries, leading to uncertainty around judgements made in determining the severity and  probability weighting of macroeconomic variable forecasts across the different economic scenarios used in ECL models.  The modelling methodologies used to estimate ECL are developed using historical experience. The impact of the prevailing macroeconomic conditions  has also resulted in certain limitations in the reliability of these methodologies to forecast the extent and timing of future customer defaults and  therefore estimate ECL. In addition, modelling methodologies do not incorporate all factors that are relevant to estimating ECL, such as differentiating  the impact on industry sectors and economic conditions. These limitations are addressed with management judgemental adjustments, the  measurement of which is inherently judgemental and subject to a high level of estimation uncertainty, in particular in relation to the China commercial  real estate offshore portfolio.  Management makes other assumptions which are less judgemental or for which variations have a less significant impact on ECL. These assumptions  include:  •the methodologies used in quantitative scorecards for determining customer risk ratings (‘CRRs’);  •estimating expected cash flows and collateral valuations for credit impaired corporate exposures, other than in relation to the China commercial real  estate offshore portfolio;  •model methodologies themselves; and  •quantitative and qualitative criteria used to assess significant increases in credit risk. | |
| Matters discussed with the Group Audit Committee | |
| We held discussions with the GAC covering governance and controls over ECL, with a significant focus on the uncertain prevailing macroeconomic  conditions and developments in China’s commercial real estate sector. We discussed a number of areas, including:  •the severity of macroeconomic scenarios, and their related probability weightings, across territories;  •management judgemental adjustments and the nature and extent of analysis used to support those adjustments;  •significant assumptions used to estimate the discounted cash inflow projections for defaulted exposures in relation to unsecured offshore China  commercial real estate;  •management’s policies, governance and controls over model validation and monitoring; and  •the disclosures made in relation to ECL, in particular, the impact of adjustments on determining ECL. | |
| How our audit addressed the Key Audit Matter | |
| We assessed the design and effectiveness of governance and controls over the estimation of ECL. We observed management’s review and challenge  in governance forums for (1) the determination of macroeconomic scenarios and their probability weightings, and (2) the assessment of ECL for Retail  and Wholesale portfolios, including the assessment of model limitations and any resulting management judgemental adjustments.  We also tested controls over:  •model validation and monitoring;  •credit reviews that determine customer risk ratings for wholesale customers;  •the identification of credit impaired triggers;  •the input of critical data into source systems and the flow and transformation of critical data from source systems to impairment models and  management judgemental adjustments;  •the calculation and approval of management judgemental adjustments to modelled outcomes; and  •approval of significant individual impairments.  We involved our economic experts in assessing the significant assumptions made in determining the severity and probability weighting of  macroeconomic variables (“MEV”) forecasts. These assessments considered the sensitivity of ECL to variations in the severity and probability  weighting of MEV forecasts. We involved our modelling experts in assessing the appropriateness of the significant assumptions and methodologies  used for models and certain management judgemental adjustments. We independently re-performed the calculations for a sample of those models  and certain management judgemental adjustments. In respect of unsecured offshore China commercial real estate, we involved our business recovery  experts in assessing certain significant management judgemental adjustments and discounted cash flows for a sample of credit impaired exposures.  We further considered whether the judgements made in selecting the significant assumptions would give rise to indicators of possible management  bias.  In addition, we performed substantive testing over:  •the compliance of ECL methodologies and assumptions with the requirements of IFRS 9;  •the appropriateness and application of the quantitative and qualitative criteria used to assess significant increases in credit risk;  •a sample of critical data used in ECL models and to estimate management judgemental adjustments;  •assumptions and critical data for a sample of credit impaired wholesale exposures; and  •a sample of CRRs applied to the wholesale exposures.  We evaluated and tested the Credit Risk disclosures made in the Annual Report. | |
| Relevant references in the Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | |
| •Credit risk disclosures, page 145.  •Group Audit Committee Report, page 262.  •Note 1.2(d):Financial instruments measured at amortised cost, page 340.  •Note 1.2(i) Impairment of amortised cost and FVOCI financial assets, page 341. | |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 315 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Impairment of investment in associate – Bank of Communications Co., Ltd (‘BoCom’) (group) | |
| Nature of the key audit matter | |
| At 31 December 2022, the fair value of the investment in BoCom, based on the share price, was US$15.2bn lower than the carrying value (‘CV’) of  US$23.3bn.  This is an indicator of potential impairment. An impairment test was performed by management, with supporting sensitivity analysis, using the higher  of fair value and value in use (‘VIU’). The VIU was $0.2bn in excess of the CV. On this basis, management concluded no impairment was required.  The methodology in the VIU model is dependent on various assumptions, both short term and long term in nature. These assumptions, which are  subject to estimation uncertainty, are derived from a combination of management’s judgement, analysts’ forecasts and market data. The significant  assumptions that we focused our audit on were those with greater levels of management judgement and for which variations had the most significant  impact on the VIU. Specifically, these included:  •the discount rate;  •short term assumptions for operating income growth rate, cost-income ratio, and expected credit losses;  •long term assumptions for profit and asset growth rates, expected credit losses, and effective tax rates; and  •capital related assumptions (risk-weighted assets as a percentage of total assets, capital adequacy ratio and tier 1 capital adequacy ratio). | |
| Matters discussed with the Group Audit Committee | |
| We discussed the appropriateness of the VIU methodology and significant assumptions with the GAC, giving consideration to the macroeconomic  environment, the outlook for the Chinese banking market and the fair value, which has been lower than the carrying value for approximately 11 years.  We also discussed the disclosures made in relation to BoCom, including reasonably possible alternatives for the significant assumptions, the use of  sensitivity analysis to explain estimation uncertainty and the changes in certain assumptions that would result in the VIU being equal to the CV. | |
| How our audit addressed the Key Audit Matter | |
| We tested controls in place over the significant assumptions and the model used to determine the VIU. We assessed the appropriateness of the  methodology used, and the mathematical accuracy of the calculations, to estimate the VIU. In respect of the significant assumptions, our testing  included the following:  •challenging the appropriateness of the significant assumptions and, where relevant, their interrelationships;  •obtaining evidence for data supporting significant assumptions including historic experience, external market information, third-party sources  including analysts reports, information from BoCom management and historically available BoCom public information;  •assessing the impact on the VIU of reasonable variations in certain significant assumptions, both individually and in aggregate;  •determining a reasonable range for the discount rate used within the model, with the assistance of our valuation experts, and comparing it to the  discount rate used by management; and  •assessing whether the judgements made in deriving the significant assumptions give rise to indicators of possible management bias.  We observed the meetings between management and BoCom management, held specifically to identify facts and circumstances impacting  assumptions relevant to the determination of the VIU.  Representations were obtained from management that assumptions used were consistent with information currently available to the group.  We evaluated and tested the disclosures made in the Annual Report in relation to BoCom. | |
| Relevant references in the Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | |
| •Group Audit Committee Report, page 262.  •Note 1.2(a): Critical accounting estimates and judgements, page 338.  •Note 18 Interests in associates and joint ventures, page 379. | |

Report of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm to the Board of Directors and

#### Shareholders of HSBC Holdings plc

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 316 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Investments in subsidiaries (company) | |
| Nature of the key audit matter | |
| Management reviewed investments in subsidiaries for indicators of impairment and indicators that impairment charges recognised in prior periods may  no longer exist or may have decreased in accordance with IAS 36 as at 31 December 2022. Where indicators have been identified management  estimated the recoverable amount using the higher of value in use (‘VIU) or fair value less cost to sell. Management’s assessment resulted in a partial  reversal of an impairment charge of US$2.5bn in relation to the investment in HSBC Overseas Holdings (UK) Limited (‘HOHU’), which is an immediate  holding company of certain businesses in North America. This resulted in investment in subsidiaries of $US167.5bn at 31 December 2022.  The methodology used to estimate the recoverable amount is dependent on various assumptions, both short term and long term in nature. These  assumptions, which are subject to estimation uncertainty, are derived from a combination of management’s judgement, experts engaged by  management and market data. The significant assumptions that we focused our audit on were those with greater levels of management judgement  and for which variations had the most significant impact on the recoverable amount. Specifically, these included:  •HSBC’s business plan for 2023 to 2027 focusing on revenue, cost and ECL forecasts including the impact of climate change risk;  •regulatory capital requirements;  •long term growth rates; and  •discount rates. | |
| Matters discussed with the Group Audit Committee | |
| We discussed the partial reversal of the impairment charge for HOHU, the appropriateness of methodologies used and significant assumptions with  the GAC, giving consideration to the macroeconomic outlook and HSBC’s strategy. We considered reasonable possible alternatives for significant  assumptions. | |
| How our audit addressed the Key Audit Matter | |
| We tested controls in place over significant assumptions and the model used to determine the recoverable amounts. We assessed the  appropriateness of the methodology used, and tested the mathematical accuracy of the calculations, to estimate the recoverable amounts. In respect  of the significant assumptions, our testing included the following:  •challenging the achievability of management’s business plan and the prospects for HSBC’s businesses, as well as considering the achievement of  historic forecasts;  •obtaining and evaluating evidence relating to significant assumptions, from a combination of historical experience and external market and other  financial information;  •assessing whether the cash flows included in the model were in accordance with the relevant accounting standard;  •assessing the sensitivity of the VIU to reasonable variations in significant assumptions, both individually and in aggregate; and  •determining a reasonable range for the discount rate used within the model, with the assistance of our valuation experts, and comparing it to the  discount rate used by management.  We evaluated and tested the disclosures made in the Annual Report in relation to investment in subsidiaries. | |
| Relevant references in the Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | |
| •Note 19: Investments in subsidiaries, page 382. | |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Valuation of defined benefit pensions obligations (group) | |
| Nature of the key audit matter | |
| The group has a defined benefit obligation of US$25.7bn, of which US$18.8bn relates to HSBC Bank (UK) pension scheme.  The valuation of the defined benefit obligation for HSBC Bank (UK) pension scheme is dependent on a number of actuarial assumptions. Management  uses an actuarial expert to determine the valuation of the defined benefit obligations. The valuation methodology uses a number of market based  inputs and other financial and demographic assumptions. The significant assumptions that we focused our audit on were those with greater levels of  management judgement and for which variations had the most significant impact on the liability. Specifically, these included the discount rate, inflation  rate and mortality rate. | |
| Matters discussed with the Group Audit Committee | |
| We discussed with the GAC the methodologies and significant assumptions used by management to determine the value of the defined benefit  obligation. | |
| How our audit addressed the Key Audit Matter | |
| We tested governance and controls in place over the methodologies and the significant assumptions, including those in relation to the use of  management’s experts. We also evaluated the objectivity and competence of management’s expert involved in the valuation of the defined benefit  obligation.  We assessed the appropriateness of the methodology used, and tested the accuracy of the calculation, to estimate the liability. In respect of the  significant assumptions, we used our actuarial experts to understand the judgements made by management and their actuarial expert in determining  the significant assumptions and compared these assumptions to our independently compiled expected ranges based on market observable indices and  the knowledge and opinions of our actuarial experts.  We evaluated and tested the disclosures made in the Annual Report in relation to the defined benefit pension obligation. | |
| Relevant references in the Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | |
| •Group Audit Committee Report, page 262.  •Note 1.2(k): Critical accounting estimates and judgements, page 345.  •Note 5: Employee compensation and benefits, page 351. | |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 317 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Held for sale accounting (group) | |
| Nature of the key audit matter | |
| The group has agreements to sell a number of businesses as part of executing its strategy. This has resulted in US$115.9bn of assets and US$114.6bn  of liabilities being classified as held for sale as at 31 December 2022, in relation to businesses in France, Canada, Russia and Greece. In addition to the  assets and liabilities classified as held for sale, a loss of US$2.4bn has also been recognised in 2022 in relation to the sale of the business in France.  For the assets and liabilities to be classified as held for sale, the sale needs to be considered highly probable and expected to complete within 12  months of the date of classification. We focused our audit on the areas with greater levels of management judgement relating to the highly probable  threshold being met including the expected timing of completion, the appropriateness of disclosures relating to the highly probable assessment and  the loss recognised in relation to the sale of the business in France. | |
| Matters discussed with the Group Audit Committee | |
| We discussed with the GAC the judgements made by management in determining if the highly probable thresholds were met as at 31 December  2022. We also discussed the appropriateness of the disclosure made in the Annual Report which explained how management had concluded that  transactions met the highly probable threshold as at 31 December 2022. | |
| How our audit addressed the Key Audit Matter | |
| We tested governance and controls in place over the management process to determine if the highly probable threshold had been met on assets and  liabilities classified as held for sale.  We assessed the key judgments made by management to determine whether the highly probable thresholds were met as at 31 December 2022,  including their assessment of remaining actions to complete the transactions, any regulatory requirements that need to be met, and the likelihood and  expected timing of the transactions being approved by relevant regulators and shareholders.  We also tested the completeness and accuracy of the assets and liabilities that were classified as held for sale and the loss on sale recognised in  relation to the French business. We evaluated and tested the disclosures made in the Annual Report in relation to assets and liabilities classified as  held for sale. | |
| Relevant references in the Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | |
| •Group Audit Committee Report, page 262.  •Note 1.2(o): Critical accounting estimates and judgements, page 347.  •Note 23: Assets held for sale and liabilities of disposal groups held for sale, page 389. | |

#### How we tailored the audit scope

We tailored the scope of our audit to ensure that we performed enough work to be able to give an opinion on the financial statements as a

whole, taking into account the structure of the group and the company, the accounting processes and controls, and the industry in which they

operate.

The risks that HSBC faces are diverse, with the interdependencies between them being numerous and complex. In performing our risk

assessment we engaged with a number of stakeholders to ensure we appropriately understood and considered these risks and their

interrelationships. This includes stakeholders within HSBC and our own experts within PwC. This engagement covered external factors across

the geopolitical, macroeconomic and regulatory and accounting landscape, the impact of climate change risk as well as the internal environment

at HSBC, driven by strategy and transformation.

We evaluated and challenged management's assessment of the impact of climate change risk, which is set out on page 46, including their

conclusion that there is no material impact on the financial statements. In making this evaluation we considered management’s use of stress

testing and scenario analysis to arrive at the conclusion that there is no material impact on the financial statements. We considered

management's assessment on the areas in the financial statements most likely to be impacted by climate risk, including:

•the impact on ECL on loans and advances to customers, for both physical and transition risk;

•the forecast cashflows from management’s five year business plan and long term growth rates used in estimating recoverable amounts as

part of impairment assessments of investments in subsidiaries, goodwill and intangible assets;

•the impact of climate related terms on the solely payments of principal and interest test for classification and measurement of loans and

advances to customers; and

•climate risks relating to contingent liabilities as HSBC faces increased reputational, legal and regulatory risk as it progresses towards its

climate ambition.

HSBC’s progress on their ESG targets is not included within the scope of this audit. We were engaged separately to provide independent limited

assurance to the Directors over the following ESG data:

•the 2019 and 2020 on-balance sheet financed emissions for 6 sectors in total (page 50);

•the cumulative progress made by HSBC on providing and facilitating sustainable financing and investments (page  57); and

•HSBC’s own operations’ scope 1, 2 and 3 (limited to business travel) greenhouse gas emissions data for 2022 (page 62); and supply chain

greenhouse gas emissions for purchased goods and services, and capital goods for 2021 and 2022 (page 64).

The independent limited assurance reports, which explain the scope of our work and the procedures undertaken can be found on:

www.hsbc.com/who-we-are/esg-and-responsible-business/esg-reporting-centre. The work performed for a limited assurance report is

substantially less than the work performed for our financial audit, which provides reasonable assurance.

Through our risk assessment, we tailored our determination as to which entities and balances we needed to perform testing over to support our

Group opinion, taking into consideration the complex and disaggregated group structure, the accounting processes and controls as well as the

industry in which they operate. The risks of material misstatement can be reduced to an acceptable level by testing the most financially

significant entities within the Group and those that drive particular significant risks identified as part of our risk assessment. This ensures that

sufficient coverage has been obtained for each financial statement line item (FSLI). We continually assessed risks and changed the scope of our

audit where necessary.

Our risk assessment and scoping identified certain entities (collectively the Significant Subsidiaries) for which we obtained audit opinions. We

obtained full scope audit opinions for the consolidated financial position and performance of The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation

Limited, HSBC Bank plc, and HSBC North America Holdings Inc. We also obtained full scope audit opinions for the company financial position

and performance of HSBC UK Bank plc, HSBC Bank Canada and HSBC Mexico S.A. Banco. We obtained audit opinions over specific balances for

Report of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm to the Board of Directors and

#### Shareholders of HSBC Holdings plc

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 318 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

HSBC Bank Middle East Limited - UAE Operations. The audits for HSBC Bank plc and HSBC UK Bank plc were performed by other PwC teams in

the UK. All other audits were performed by other PwC network firms.

We continued to incorporate elements of unpredictability into our audit scoping, extending the scope of work performed for both

The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation India Branch, and HSBC Bank (China) Limited. These entities are also in scope for The

Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited. This was undertaken with consideration of both the relative profitability of these entities in

the region and the Group’s strategy.

Group-wide audit approach

HSBC has entity level controls that have a pervasive influence across the group, as well as other global and regional governance and controls

over aspects of financial reporting, such as those operated by the Global Risk function for expected credit losses. A significant amount of IT and

operational processes and controls relevant to financial reporting are undertaken in operations centres run by Digital Business Services ('DBS').

Whilst these operations centres are not separate components,  the IT and operational processes and controls are relevant to the financial

information of the Significant Subsidiaries. Financial reporting processes and controls are also performed centrally in HSBC's Group Finance

function and finance operation centres (‘Finance Operations’), including the impairment assessment of goodwill and intangible assets, the

consolidation of the group's results, the preparation of financial statements, and management's oversight controls relevant to the group's

financial reporting.

Group-wide processes or processes in DBS and Finance Operations are subject to specified audit procedures or an audit over specific FSLIs.

These procedures primarily relate to testing of IT general controls, forward looking economic scenarios for ECL, operating expenses, intangible

assets, valuation of financial instruments, intercompany eliminations, reconciliations and consolidation as well as payroll. For these areas, we

either performed audit work ourselves, or directed and provided oversight of the audit work performed by PwC teams in the UK, Poland, China,

Sri Lanka, Malaysia, India, Mexico and the Philippines. Some of this work was relied upon by the PwC teams auditing the Significant

Subsidiaries. This audit work, together with analytical review procedures and assessing the outcome of local external audits, also mitigated the

risk of material misstatement for balances in entities that were not part of a Significant Subsidiary.

Significant Subsidiaries audit approach

In March 2022, we held a meeting in Dubai with the partners and senior staff from the Group audit team and the PwC teams who undertake

audits of the Significant Subsidiaries and the Operations Centres. The meeting focused primarily on reconnecting as a team after virtual

interactions throughout the Covid-19 pandemic, reassessing our approach to auditing HSBC’s businesses, changes at HSBC and in our PwC

teams, and how we continue to innovate and improve the quality of the audit. We also discussed our significant audit risks.

We asked the partners and teams reporting to us on the Significant Subsidiaries to work to assigned materiality levels reflecting the size of the

operations they audited. The performance materiality levels ranged from US$712m to US$50m. Certain Significant Subsidiaries were audited to a

local statutory audit materiality that was a lower level than our allocated group materiality.

We designed global audit approaches for the products and services that substantially make up HSBC's global businesses, such as lending,

deposits and derivatives. These approaches were provided to the partners and teams performing audit testing for the Significant Subsidiaries.

We were in active dialogue throughout the year with the partners and teams responsible for the audits of the Significant Subsidiaries, including

consideration of how they planned and performed their work. Senior members of our team undertook at least one in-person site visit prior to the

year end where a full scope audit was requested. We attended Audit Committee meetings for some of the Significant Subsidiaries. We also

attended meetings with management for each of these Significant Subsidiaries at the year-end.

The audit of The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited in Hong Kong relied upon work performed by other teams in Hong Kong

and the PwC network firms in India, mainland China and Singapore. Similarly, the audit of HSBC Bank plc in the UK relied upon work performed

by other teams in the UK and the PwC network firms in France and Germany. We considered how the audit partners and teams for the

Significant Subsidiaries instructed and provided oversight to the work performed in these locations. Collectively, Significant Subsidiaries covered

84% of total assets and 69% of total operating income.

Using the work of others

We have increased our use of evidence provided by others through our reliance on management assurance testing of controls across the group.

This included testing of controls performed by management themselves in certain low risk areas including reconciliations, footnote disclosure

controls and certain automated controls. We re-performed a portion of the testing to ensure appropriate quality of testing, as well as assessing

the competence and objectivity of those performing the testing.

We also used the work of PwC experts, for example economic experts for our work around the severity and probability weighting of

macroeconomics variables as part of the expected credit loss allowance and actuaries on the estimates used in determining pension liabilities.

An increasing number of controls are operated on behalf of HSBC by third parties. We obtained audit evidence from work that is scoped and

provided by other auditors that are engaged by those third parties. For example, we obtained a report evidencing the testing of external systems

and controls supporting HSBC's payroll and HR processes.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 319 |

#### Materiality

The scope of our audit was influenced by our application of materiality. We set certain quantitative thresholds for materiality. These, together

with qualitative considerations, helped us to determine the scope of our audit and the nature, timing and extent of our audit procedures on the

individual financial statement line items and disclosures and in evaluating the effect of misstatements, both individually and in aggregate on the

financial statements as a whole.

Based on our professional judgement, we determined materiality for the financial statements as a whole as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Financial statements – group | Financial statements – company |
| Overall materiality | US$1bn (2021: US$970m). | US$950m (2021: US$920). |
| How we determined it | 5% of adjusted profit before tax. | 0.75% of total assets. This would result in an overall  materiality of US$2bn and was therefore reduced below the  group materiality. |
| Rationale for benchmark  applied | We believe a standard benchmark of 5% of adjusted profit  before tax is an appropriate qualitative indicator of  materiality, although certain items could also be material for  qualitative reasons. This benchmark is standard for listed  entities and consistent with the wider industry. We  selected adjusted profit because, as discussed on page 29,  management believes it best reflects the performance of  HSBC and how the group is run. We excluded the  adjustments made by management on page 29 for certain  customer redress programmes and fair value movements  of financial instruments, as in our opinion they are recurring  items that form part of ongoing business performance. | A benchmark of total assets has been used, as the  company's primary purpose is to act as a holding company  with investments in the group's subsidiaries, not to  generate operating profits and therefore a profit based  measure is not relevant. |

We use performance materiality to reduce to an appropriately low level the probability that the aggregate of uncorrected and undetected

misstatements exceeds overall materiality. Specifically, we use performance materiality in determining the scope of our audit and the nature and

extent of our testing of account balances, classes of transactions and disclosures, for example in determining sample sizes. Our performance

materiality was 75% (2021: 75%) of overall materiality, amounting to US$750m (2021: US$725m) for the group financial statements and

US$712m (2021: US$690m) for the company financial statements.

In determining the performance materiality, we considered a number of factors - the history of misstatements, risk assessment and aggregation

risk and the effectiveness of controls - and concluded that an amount at the upper end of our normal range was appropriate.

We agreed with the GAC that we would report to them misstatements identified during our audit above US$50m (group audit) (2021: US$48m)

and US$50m (company audit) (2021: US$48m) as well as misstatements below those amounts that, in our view, warranted reporting for

qualitative reasons.

#### Conclusions relating to going concern

Our evaluation of the directors’ assessment of the group's and the company’s ability to continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting

included:

•performing a risk assessment to identify factors that could impact the going concern basis of accounting, including both internal risks (i.e.

strategy execution) and external risks (i.e. macroeconomic conditions);

•understanding and evaluating the group's financial forecasts and the group's stress testing of liquidity and regulatory capital, including the

severity of the stress scenarios that were used;

•understanding and evaluating credit rating agency ratings and actions; and

•reading and evaluating the adequacy of the disclosures made in the financial statements in relation to going concern.

Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or

collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and the company’s ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve

months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.

In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors’ use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the

financial statements is appropriate.

However, because not all future events or conditions can be predicted, this conclusion is not a guarantee as to the group's and the company's

ability to continue as a going concern.

In relation to the directors’ reporting on how they have applied the UK Corporate Governance Code, we have nothing material to add or draw

attention to in relation to the directors’ statement in the financial statements about whether the directors considered it appropriate to adopt the

going concern basis of accounting.

Our responsibilities and the responsibilities of the directors with respect to going concern are described in the relevant sections of this report.

#### Reporting on other information

The other information comprises all of the information in the Annual Report other than the financial statements and our auditors’ report thereon.

The directors are responsible for the other information.

Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover the other information and, accordingly, we do not express an audit opinion or, except to

the extent otherwise explicitly stated in this report, any form of assurance thereon. In connection with our audit of the financial statements, our

responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so, consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent with the financial

statements or our knowledge obtained in the audit, or otherwise appears to be materially misstated. If we identify an apparent material

inconsistency or material misstatement, we are required to perform procedures to conclude whether there is a material misstatement of the

financial statements or a material misstatement of the other information. If, based on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a

material misstatement of this other information, we are required to report that fact. We have nothing to report based on these responsibilities.

Report of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm to the Board of Directors and

#### Shareholders of HSBC Holdings plc

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 320 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

With respect to the Strategic Report and Report of the Directors, we also considered whether the disclosures required by the UK Companies Act

2006 have been included.

Based on our work undertaken in the course of the audit, the Companies Act 2006 requires us also to report certain opinions and matters as

described below.

#### Strategic report and Report of the Directors

In our opinion, based on the work undertaken in the course of the audit, the information given in the Strategic Report and Report of the Directors

for the year ended 31 December 2022 is consistent with the financial statements and has been prepared in accordance with applicable legal

requirements.

In light of the knowledge and understanding of the group and company and their environment obtained in the course of the audit, we did not

identify any material misstatements in the Strategic Report and Report of the Directors.

#### Directors’ Remuneration

In our opinion, the part of the Directors' Remuneration Report to be audited has been properly prepared in accordance with the Companies Act

2006.

#### Corporate governance statement

The Listing Rules require us to review the directors’ statements in relation to going concern, longer-term viability and that part of the corporate

governance statement relating to the company’s compliance with the provisions of the UK Corporate Governance Code specified for our review.

Our additional responsibilities with respect to the corporate governance statement as other information are described in the Reporting on other

information section of this report.

Based on the work undertaken as part of our audit, we have concluded that each of the following elements of the corporate governance

statement is materially consistent with the financial statements and our knowledge obtained during the audit, and we have nothing material to

add or draw attention to in relation to:

•the directors’ confirmation that they have carried out an appropriate assessment of the emerging and principal risks;

•the disclosures in the Annual Report that describe those principal risks, what procedures are in place to identify emerging risks and an

explanation of how these are being managed or mitigated;

•the directors’ statement in the financial statements about whether they considered it appropriate to adopt the going concern basis of

accounting in preparing them, and their identification of any material uncertainties to the group’s and company’s ability to continue to do so

over a period of at least twelve months from the date of approval of the financial statements;

•the directors’ explanation as to their assessment of the group's and company’s prospects, the period this assessment covers and why the

period is appropriate; and

•the directors’ statement as to whether they have a reasonable expectation that the company will be able to continue in operation and meet its

liabilities as they fall due over the period of its assessment, including any related disclosures drawing attention to any necessary qualifications

or assumptions.

Our review of the directors’ statement regarding the longer-term viability of the group and company was substantially less in scope than an audit

and only consisted of making inquiries and considering the directors’ process supporting their statement; checking that the statement is in

alignment with the relevant provisions of the UK Corporate Governance Code; and considering whether the statement is consistent with the

financial statements and our knowledge and understanding of the group and company and their environment obtained in the course of the audit.

In addition, based on the work undertaken as part of our audit, we have concluded that each of the following elements of the corporate

governance statement is materially consistent with the financial statements and our knowledge obtained during the audit:

•the directors’ statement that they consider the Annual Report, taken as a whole, is fair, balanced and understandable, and provides the

information necessary for the members to assess the group’s and company's position, performance, business model and strategy;

•the section of the Annual Report that describes the review of effectiveness of risk management and internal control systems; and

•the section of the Annual Report describing the work of the GAC.

We have nothing to report in respect of our responsibility to report when the directors’ statement relating to the company’s compliance with the

Code does not properly disclose a departure from a relevant provision of the Code specified under the Listing Rules for review by the auditors.

#### Responsibilities for the financial statements and the audit

#### Responsibilities of the directors for the financial statements

As explained more fully in the Directors' responsibility statement, the directors are responsible for the preparation of the financial statements in

accordance with the applicable framework and for being satisfied that they give a true and fair view. The directors are also responsible for such

internal control as they determine is necessary to enable the preparation of financial statements that are free from material misstatement,

whether due to fraud or error.

In preparing the financial statements, the directors are responsible for assessing the group’s and the company’s ability to continue as a going

concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless the directors either

intend to liquidate the group or the company or to cease operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so.

#### Auditors’ responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements

Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as a whole are free from material misstatement,

whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditors’ report that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is

not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs (UK) and ISAs will always detect a material misstatement when it exists.

Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to

influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these financial statements.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 321 |

Irregularities, including fraud, are instances of non-compliance with laws and regulations. We design procedures in line with our responsibilities,

outlined above, to detect material misstatements in respect of irregularities, including fraud. The extent to which our procedures are capable of

detecting irregularities, including fraud, is detailed below.

Based on our understanding of the group and industry, we identified that the principal risks of non-compliance with laws and regulations related

to breaches of financial crime laws and regulations and regulatory compliance, including regulatory reporting requirements and conduct of

business, and we considered the extent to which non-compliance might have a material effect on the financial statements. We also considered

those laws and regulations that have a direct impact on the financial statements such as the Companies Act 2006. We evaluated management’s

incentives and opportunities for fraudulent manipulation of the financial statements (including the risk of override of controls), and determined

that the principal risks were related to posting inappropriate journal entries in relation to cost targets, and management bias in accounting

estimates. The group engagement team shared this risk assessment with the component auditors so that they could include appropriate audit

procedures in response to such risks in their work. Audit procedures performed by the group engagement team and/or component auditors

included:

•review of correspondence with and reports from regulators, including the Prudential Regulation Authority ('PRA') and Financial Conduct

Authority ('FCA');

•reviewed reporting to the GAC and GRC in respect of compliance and legal matters;

•enquiries of management and review of internal audit reports, insofar as they related to the financial statements;

•obtain legal confirmations from legal advisors relating to material litigation and compliance matters;

•assessment of matters reported on the group's whistleblowing programmes and the results of management's investigation of such matters,

insofar as they related to the financial statements;

•challenging assumptions and judgements made by management in its significant accounting estimates, in particular in relation to the

determination of expected credit losses, the impairment assessment of the investment in BoCom, valuation of defined benefit pensions

obligations, investment in subsidiaries and valuation of financial instruments;

•obtaining confirmations from third parties to confirm the existence of a sample of transactions and balances; and

•identifying and testing journal entries, including those posted with certain descriptions, posted and approved by the same individual,

backdated journals or posted by infrequent and unexpected users.

There are inherent limitations in the audit procedures described above. We are less likely to become aware of instances of non-compliance with

laws and regulations that are not closely related to events and transactions reflected in the financial statements. Also, the risk of not detecting a

material misstatement due to fraud is higher than the risk of not detecting one resulting from error, as fraud may involve deliberate concealment

by, for example, forgery or intentional misrepresentations, or through collusion.

Our audit testing might include testing complete populations of certain transactions and balances, possibly using data auditing techniques.

However, it typically involves selecting a limited number of items for testing, rather than testing complete populations. We will often seek to

target particular items for testing based on their size or risk characteristics. In other cases, we will use audit sampling to enable us to draw a

conclusion about the population from which the sample is selected.

A further description of our responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements in accordance with ISAs (UK) is located on the FRC’s website

at: www.frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities. This description forms part of our auditors’ report.

As part of an audit in accordance with ISAs, we exercise professional judgement and maintain professional scepticism throughout the audit. We

also:

•identify and assess the risks of material misstatement of the consolidated financial statements, whether due to fraud or error, design and

perform audit procedures responsive to those risks, and obtain audit evidence that is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our

opinion. The risk of not detecting a material misstatement resulting from fraud is higher than for one resulting from error, as fraud may involve

collusion, forgery, intentional omissions, misrepresentations, or the override of internal control;

•obtain an understanding of internal controls relevant to the audit in order to design audit procedures that are appropriate in the circumstances,

but not for the purpose of expressing an opinion on the effectiveness of the Group’s and company’s internal controls;

•evaluate the appropriateness of accounting policies used and the reasonableness of accounting estimates and related disclosures made by

management;

•conclude on the appropriateness of management’s use of the going concern basis of accounting and, based on the audit evidence obtained,

whether a material uncertainty exists related to events or conditions that may cast significant doubt on the Group’s and company’s ability to

continue as a going concern. If we conclude that a material uncertainty exists, we are required to draw attention in our auditor’s report to the

related disclosures in the consolidated financial statements or, if such disclosures are inadequate, to modify our opinion. Our conclusions are

based on the audit evidence obtained up to the date of our auditor’s report. However, future events or conditions may cause the Group to

cease to continue as a going concern;

•evaluate the overall presentation, structure and content of the consolidated financial statements, including the disclosures, and whether the

consolidated financial statements represent the underlying transactions and events in a manner that achieves fair presentation; and

•obtain sufficient appropriate audit evidence regarding the financial information of the entities or business activities within the Group and

company to express an opinion on the consolidated financial statements. We are responsible for the direction, supervision and performance

of the Group and company audit. We remain solely responsible for our audit opinion.

We communicate with those charged with governance regarding, among other matters, the planned scope and timing of the audit and significant

audit findings, including any significant deficiencies in internal control that we identify during our audit.

We also provide those charged with governance with a statement that we have complied with relevant ethical requirements regarding

independence, and to communicate with them all relationships and other matters that may reasonably be thought to bear on our independence,

and where applicable, actions taken to eliminate threats or safeguards applied.

From the matters communicated with those charged with governance, we determine those matters that were of most significance in the audit

of the consolidated financial statements of the current period and are therefore the key audit matters. We describe these matters in our auditor’s

report unless law or regulation precludes public disclosure about the matter or when, in extremely rare circumstances, we determine that a

matter should not be communicated in our report because the adverse consequences of doing so would reasonably be expected to outweigh

the public interest benefits of such communication.

#### Use of this report

This report, including the opinions, has been prepared for and only for the company’s members as a body in accordance with Chapter 3 of Part

16 of the Companies Act 2006 and for no other purpose. We do not, in giving these opinions, accept or assume responsibility for any other

Report of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm to the Board of Directors and

#### Shareholders of HSBC Holdings plc

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 322 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

purpose or to any other person to whom this report is shown or into whose hands it may come save where expressly agreed by our prior

consent in writing.

#### Other required reporting

#### Companies Act 2006 exception reporting

Under the Companies Act 2006 we are required to report to you if, in our opinion:

•we have not obtained all the information and explanations we require for our audit; or

•adequate accounting records have not been kept by the company, or returns adequate for our audit have not been received from branches

not visited by us; or

•certain disclosures of directors’ remuneration specified by law are not made; or

•the company financial statements and the part of the Directors' Remuneration Report to be audited are not in agreement with the accounting

records and returns.

We have no exceptions to report arising from this responsibility.

#### Appointment

Following the recommendation of the Group Audit Committee ('GAC'), we were appointed by the members on 31 March 2015 to audit the

financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2015 and subsequent financial periods. The period of total uninterrupted engagement is

eight years, covering the years ended 31 December 2015 to 31 December 2022.

#### Other matter

As required by the Financial Conduct Authority Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rule 4.1.14R, these financial statements form part of the

ESEF-prepared annual financial report filed on the National Storage Mechanism of the Financial Conduct Authority in accordance with the ESEF

Regulatory Technical Standard (‘ESEF RTS’). This auditors’ report provides no assurance over whether the annual financial report has been

prepared using the single electronic format specified in the ESEF RTS.

Scott Berryman (Senior Statutory Auditor)

for and on behalf of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

Chartered Accountants and Statutory Auditors

London

21 February 2023

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 323 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Financial statements |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Contents | |
| [324](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_10) | Consolidated income statement |
| [325](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_13) | Consolidated statement of comprehensive income |
| [326](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_16) | Consolidated balance sheet |
| [327](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_19) | Consolidated statement of cash flows |
| [328](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_22) | Consolidated statement of changes in equity |
| [331](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_25) | HSBC Holdings income statement |
| [331](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_28) | HSBC Holdings statement of comprehensive income |
| [332](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_31) | HSBC Holdings balance sheet |
| [333](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_34) | HSBC Holdings statement of cash flows |
| [334](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_37) | HSBC Holdings statement of changes in equity |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Consolidated income statement | | | | |
| for the year ended 31 December | | | | |
|  |  | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
|  | Notes\* | $m | $m | $m |
| Net interest income |  | 32,610 | 26,489 | 27,578 |
| –  interest income1,2 |  | 55,059 | 36,188 | 41,756 |
| –  interest expense3 |  | (22,449) | (9,699) | (14,178) |
| Net fee income | 2 | 11,451 | 13,097 | 11,874 |
| –  fee income |  | 15,213 | 16,788 | 15,051 |
| –  fee expense |  | (3,762) | (3,691) | (3,177) |
| Net income from financial instruments held for trading or managed on a fair value basis | 3 | 10,469 | 7,744 | 9,582 |
| Net income/(expense) from assets and liabilities of insurance businesses, including related derivatives,  measured at fair value through profit or loss | 3 | (3,394) | 4,053 | 2,081 |
| Changes in fair value of designated debt and related derivatives4 | 3 | (77) | (182) | 231 |
| Changes in fair value of other financial instruments mandatorily measured at fair value through profit or loss | 3 | 226 | 798 | 455 |
| Gains less losses from financial investments |  | (3) | 569 | 653 |
| Net insurance premium income | 4 | 12,825 | 10,870 | 10,093 |
| Impairment loss relating to the planned sale of our retail banking operations in France5 |  | (2,378) | — | — |
| Other operating income/(loss)6 |  | (133) | 502 | 527 |
| Total operating income |  | 61,596 | 63,940 | 63,074 |
| Net insurance claims and benefits paid and movement in liabilities to policyholders | 4 | (9,869) | (14,388) | (12,645) |
| Net operating income before change in expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges |  | 51,727 | 49,552 | 50,429 |
| Change in expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges |  | (3,592) | 928 | (8,817) |
| Net operating income |  | 48,135 | 50,480 | 41,612 |
| Employee compensation and benefits | 5 | (18,366) | (18,742) | (18,076) |
| General and administrative expenses |  | (11,091) | (11,592) | (11,115) |
| Depreciation and impairment of property, plant and equipment and right-of-use assets7 |  | (2,157) | (2,261) | (2,681) |
| Amortisation and impairment of intangible assets |  | (1,716) | (1,438) | (2,519) |
| Goodwill impairment | 21 | — | (587) | (41) |
| Total operating expenses |  | (33,330) | (34,620) | (34,432) |
| Operating profit |  | 14,805 | 15,860 | 7,180 |
| Share of profit in associates and joint ventures | 18 | 2,723 | 3,046 | 1,597 |
| Profit before tax |  | 17,528 | 18,906 | 8,777 |
| Tax expense | 7 | (858) | (4,213) | (2,678) |
| Profit for the year |  | 16,670 | 14,693 | 6,099 |
| Attributable to: |  |  |  |  |
| –  ordinary shareholders of the parent company |  | 14,822 | 12,607 | 3,898 |
| –  preference shareholders of the parent company |  | — | 7 | 90 |
| –  other equity holders |  | 1,213 | 1,303 | 1,241 |
| –  non-controlling interests |  | 635 | 776 | 870 |
| Profit for the year |  | 16,670 | 14,693 | 6,099 |
|  |  | $ | $ | $ |
| Basic earnings per ordinary share | 9 | 0.75 | 0.62 | 0.19 |
| Diluted earnings per ordinary share | 9 | 0.74 | 0.62 | 0.19 |

\*For Notes on the financial statements, see page 335.

1Interest income includes $48,134m (2021: $30,916m; 2020: $35,293m) of interest recognised on financial assets measured at amortised cost and

$6,386m (2021: $4,337m; 2020: $5,614m) of interest recognised on financial assets measured at fair value through other comprehensive income.

2Interest income is calculated using the effective interest method and comprises interest recognised on financial assets measured at either amortised

cost or fair value through other comprehensive income.

3Interest expense includes $20,798m (2021: $8,227m; 2020: $12,426m) of interest on financial instruments, excluding interest on financial liabilities

held for trading or designated or otherwise mandatorily measured at fair value.

4The debt instruments, issued for funding purposes, are designated under the fair value option to reduce an accounting mismatch.

5  Includes impairment of goodwill of $425m.

6  Other operating income includes a loss on net monetary positions of $678m (2021: $224m, 2020: $128m) as a result of applying IAS 29 ‘Financial

Reporting in Hyperinflationary Economies’.

7Includes depreciation of the right-of-use assets of $723m (2021: $878m; 2020: $1,029m).

#### Financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 324 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Consolidated statement of comprehensive income | | | |
| for the year ended 31 December | | | |
|  | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Profit for the year | 16,670 | 14,693 | 6,099 |
| Other comprehensive income/(expense) |  |  |  |
| Items that will be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss when specific conditions are met: |  |  |  |
| Debt instruments at fair value through other comprehensive income | (5,468) | (2,139) | 1,750 |
| –  fair value gains/(losses) | (7,261) | (2,270) | 2,947 |
| –  fair value gains transferred to the income statement on disposal | (20) | (464) | (668) |
| –  expected credit (recoveries)/losses recognised in the income statement | 67 | (49) | 48 |
| –  income taxes | 1,746 | 644 | (577) |
| Cash flow hedges | (3,655) | (664) | 471 |
| –  fair value gains/(losses) | (4,207) | 595 | (157) |
| –  fair value (gains)/losses reclassified to the income statement | (758) | (1,514) | 769 |
| –  income taxes | 1,310 | 255 | (141) |
| Share of other comprehensive income/(expense) of associates and joint ventures | (367) | 103 | (73) |
| –  share for the year | (367) | 103 | (73) |
| Exchange differences | (9,931) | (2,393) | 4,855 |
| Items that will not be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss: |  |  |  |
| Fair value gains on property revaluation | 280 | — | — |
| Remeasurement of defined benefit asset/liability | (1,031) | (274) | 834 |
| –  before income taxes | (1,723) | (107) | 1,223 |
| –  income taxes | 692 | (167) | (389) |
| Changes in fair value of financial liabilities designated at fair value upon initial recognition arising from changes in  own credit risk | 1,922 | 531 | 167 |
| –  before income taxes | 2,573 | 512 | 190 |
| –  income taxes | (651) | 19 | (23) |
| Equity instruments designated at fair value through other comprehensive income | 107 | (446) | 212 |
| –  fair value gains/(losses) | 107 | (443) | 212 |
| –  income taxes | — | (3) | — |
| Effects of hyperinflation | 842 | 315 | 193 |
| Other comprehensive income/(expense) for the year, net of tax | (17,301) | (4,967) | 8,409 |
| Total comprehensive income/(expense) for the year | (631) | 9,726 | 14,508 |
| Attributable to: |  |  |  |
| –  ordinary shareholders of the parent company | (2,393) | 7,765 | 12,146 |
| –  preference shareholders of the parent company | — | 7 | 90 |
| –  other equity holders | 1,213 | 1,303 | 1,241 |
| –  non-controlling interests | 549 | 651 | 1,031 |
| Total comprehensive income/(expense) for the year | (631) | 9,726 | 14,508 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 325 |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Consolidated balance sheet | | | |
|  |  | At | |
|  |  | 31 Dec | 31 Dec |
|  |  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | Notes\* | $m | $m |
| Assets |  |  |  |
| Cash and balances at central banks |  | 327,002 | 403,018 |
| Items in the course of collection from other banks |  | 7,297 | 4,136 |
| Hong Kong Government certificates of indebtedness |  | 43,787 | 42,578 |
| Trading assets | 11 | 218,093 | 248,842 |
| Financial assets designated and otherwise mandatorily measured at fair value through profit or loss | 14 | 45,063 | 49,804 |
| Derivatives | 15 | 284,146 | 196,882 |
| Loans and advances to banks |  | 104,882 | 83,136 |
| Loans and advances to customers |  | 924,854 | 1,045,814 |
| Reverse repurchase agreements – non-trading |  | 253,754 | 241,648 |
| Financial investments | 16 | 425,564 | 446,274 |
| Assets held for sale1 | 23 | 115,919 | 3,411 |
| Prepayments, accrued income and other assets | 22 | 156,866 | 136,571 |
| Current tax assets |  | 1,230 | 970 |
| Interests in associates and joint ventures | 18 | 29,254 | 29,609 |
| Goodwill and intangible assets | 21 | 21,321 | 20,622 |
| Deferred tax assets | 7 | 7,498 | 4,624 |
| Total assets |  | 2,966,530 | 2,957,939 |
| Liabilities and equity |  |  |  |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |
| Hong Kong currency notes in circulation |  | 43,787 | 42,578 |
| Deposits by banks |  | 66,722 | 101,152 |
| Customer accounts |  | 1,570,303 | 1,710,574 |
| Repurchase agreements – non-trading |  | 127,747 | 126,670 |
| Items in the course of transmission to other banks |  | 7,864 | 5,214 |
| Trading liabilities | 24 | 72,353 | 84,904 |
| Financial liabilities designated at fair value | 25 | 127,327 | 145,502 |
| Derivatives | 15 | 285,764 | 191,064 |
| Debt securities in issue | 26 | 78,149 | 78,557 |
| Liabilities of disposal groups held for sale1 | 23 | 114,597 | 9,005 |
| Accruals, deferred income and other liabilities | 27 | 133,240 | 114,773 |
| Current tax liabilities |  | 1,135 | 698 |
| Liabilities under insurance contracts | 4 | 114,844 | 112,745 |
| Provisions | 28 | 1,958 | 2,566 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 7 | 2,422 | 4,673 |
| Subordinated liabilities | 29 | 22,290 | 20,487 |
| Total liabilities |  | 2,770,502 | 2,751,162 |
| Equity |  |  |  |
| Called up share capital | 32 | 10,147 | 10,316 |
| Share premium account | 32 | 14,664 | 14,602 |
| Other equity instruments |  | 19,746 | 22,414 |
| Other reserves |  | (9,141) | 6,460 |
| Retained earnings |  | 152,068 | 144,458 |
| Total shareholders’ equity |  | 187,484 | 198,250 |
| Non-controlling interests | 19 | 8,544 | 8,527 |
| Total equity |  | 196,028 | 206,777 |
| Total liabilities and equity |  | 2,966,530 | 2,957,939 |

1‘Assets held for sale’ in 2021, including $2.4bn of loans and advances to customers in relation to our exit of mass market retail banking business in the

US, were reported within ‘Prepayments, accrued income and other assets’ in the Annual Report and Accounts 2021. Similarly, $8.8bn of customer

accounts classified as ‘Liabilities of disposal groups’ were previously presented within ‘Accruals, deferred income and other liabilities’.

\*For Notes on the financial statements, see page 335.

The accompanying notes on pages 335 to 417 and the audited sections in the Risk review on pages 131 to 238 (including ‘Measurement

uncertainty and sensitivity analysis of ECL estimates’ on pages 153 to 162, and ‘Directors’ remuneration report’ on pages 276 to 301 form an

integral part of these financial statements.

These financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors on 21 February 2023 and signed on its behalf by:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Mark E Tucker |  | Georges Elhedery |
| Group Chairman |  | Group Chief Financial Officer |

#### Financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 326 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Consolidated statement of cash flows | | | |
| for the year ended 31 December | | | |
|  | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Profit before tax | 17,528 | 18,906 | 8,777 |
| Adjustments for non-cash items: |  |  |  |
| Depreciation, amortisation and impairment | 3,873 | 4,286 | 5,241 |
| Net loss/(gain) from investing activities | 11 | (647) | (541) |
| Share of profits in associates and joint ventures | (2,723) | (3,046) | (1,597) |
| Loss on disposal of subsidiaries, businesses, associates and joint ventures | 2,639 | — | — |
| Change in expected credit losses gross of recoveries and other credit impairment charges | 3,907 | (519) | 9,096 |
| Provisions including pensions | 635 | 1,063 | 1,164 |
| Share-based payment expense | 400 | 467 | 433 |
| Other non-cash items included in profit before tax | (1,084) | 510 | (906) |
| Elimination of exchange differences1 | 49,127 | 18,937 | (25,749) |
| Changes in operating assets and liabilities |  |  |  |
| Change in net trading securities and derivatives | 20,181 | (9,226) | 13,150 |
| Change in loans and advances to banks and customers | 31,799 | (11,014) | (14,131) |
| Change in reverse repurchase agreements – non-trading | (23,405) | 552 | 9,950 |
| Change in financial assets designated and otherwise mandatorily measured at fair value | 8,344 | (4,254) | (1,962) |
| Change in other assets | (10,771) | 19,899 | (19,610) |
| Change in deposits by banks and customer accounts | (91,194) | 95,703 | 226,723 |
| Change in repurchase agreements – non-trading | 4,344 | 14,769 | (28,443) |
| Change in debt securities in issue | 12,518 | (16,936) | (9,075) |
| Change in financial liabilities designated at fair value | (13,647) | (11,425) | (6,630) |
| Change in other liabilities | 15,978 | (10,935) | 20,323 |
| Dividends received from associates | 944 | 808 | 761 |
| Contributions paid to defined benefit plans | (194) | (509) | (495) |
| Tax paid | (2,776) | (3,077) | (4,259) |
| Net cash from operating activities | 26,434 | 104,312 | 182,220 |
| Purchase of financial investments | (520,600) | (493,042) | (496,669) |
| Proceeds from the sale and maturity of financial investments | 495,049 | 521,190 | 476,990 |
| Net cash flows from the purchase and sale of property, plant and equipment | (1,285) | (1,086) | (1,446) |
| Net cash flows from purchase/(disposal) of customer and loan portfolios | (3,530) | 3,059 | 1,362 |
| Net investment in intangible assets | (3,125) | (2,479) | (2,064) |
| Net cash flow from acquisition and disposal of subsidiaries, businesses, associates and joint ventures | (989) | (106) | (603) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (34,480) | 27,536 | (22,430) |
| Issue of ordinary share capital and other equity instruments | — | 1,996 | 1,497 |
| Cancellation of shares | (2,285) | (707) | — |
| Net purchases of own shares for market-making and investment purposes | (91) | (1,386) | (181) |
| Net cash flow from change in stake of subsidiaries | (197) | — | — |
| Redemption of preference shares and other equity instruments | (2,266) | (3,450) | (398) |
| Subordinated loan capital issued | 7,300 | — | — |
| Subordinated loan capital repaid2 | (1,777) | (864) | (3,538) |
| Dividends paid to shareholders of the parent company and non-controlling interests | (6,970) | (6,383) | (2,023) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (6,286) | (10,794) | (4,643) |
| Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | (14,332) | 121,054 | 155,147 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at 1 Jan | 574,032 | 468,323 | 293,742 |
| Exchange differences in respect of cash and cash equivalents | (38,029) | (15,345) | 19,434 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at 31 Dec3 | 521,671 | 574,032 | 468,323 |
| Cash and cash equivalents comprise: |  |  |  |
| –  cash and balances at central banks | 327,002 | 403,018 | 304,481 |
| –  items in the course of collection from other banks | 7,297 | 4,136 | 4,094 |
| –  loans and advances to banks of one month or less | 72,295 | 55,705 | 51,788 |
| –  reverse repurchase agreements with banks of one month or less | 68,682 | 76,658 | 65,086 |
| –  treasury bills, other bills and certificates of deposit less than three months | 26,727 | 28,488 | 30,023 |
| –  cash collateral and net settlement accounts | 19,445 | 11,241 | 17,194 |
| –  cash and cash equivalents held for sale4 | 8,087 | — | — |
| –  less: items in the course of transmission to other banks | (7,864) | (5,214) | (4,343) |
| Cash and cash equivalents at 31 Dec3 | 521,671 | 574,032 | 468,323 |

Interest received was $55,664m (2021: $40,175m; 2020: $45,578m), interest paid was $22,856m (2021: $12,695m; 2020: $17,440m) and

dividends received (excluding dividends received from associates, which are presented separately above) were $1,638m (2021: $1,898m; 2020:

$1,158m).

1Adjustment to bring changes between opening and closing balance sheet amounts to average rates. This is not done on a line-by-line basis, as details

cannot be determined without unreasonable expense.

2Subordinated liabilities changes during the year are attributable to repayments of $(1.8)bn (2021: $(0.9)bn; 2020: $(3.5)bn) of securities. Non-cash

changes during the year included foreign exchange gains/(losses) of $(1.1)bn (2021: $(0.3)bn; 2020: $0.5bn) and fair value gains/(losses) of $(3.1)bn

(2021: $(1.0)bn; 2020: $1.1bn).

3At 31 December 2022, $59.3bn (2021: $33.6bn; 2020: $41.9bn) was not available for use by HSBC, due to a range of restrictions, including currency

exchange and other restrictions, of which $22.1bn (2021: $15.4bn; 2020: $16.9bn) related to mandatory deposits at central banks.

4  Includes $6.5bn of cash and balances at central banks (excluding the expected cash contribution as part of the planned sale of our retail banking

operations in France. For further details, see Note 23); $1.3bn of reverse repurchase agreements with banks of one month or less and $0.2bn of loans

and advances to banks of one month or less.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 327 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Consolidated statement of changes in equity | | | | | | | | | | |
| for the year ended 31 December | | | | | | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  | Other reserves | | | |  |  |  |
|  | Called up  share  capital  and  share  premium | Other  equity  instru-  ments | Retained  earnings3,4 | Financial  assets  at  FVOCI  reserve | Cash  flow  hedging  reserve | Foreign  exchange  reserve | Merger  and other  reserves4,5 | Total  share-  holders’  equity | Non-  controlling  interests | Total  equity |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| At 1 Jan 2022 | 24,918 | 22,414 | 144,458 | (634) | (197) | (22,769) | 30,060 | 198,250 | 8,527 | 206,777 |
| Profit for the year | — | — | 16,035 | — | — | — | — | 16,035 | 635 | 16,670 |
| Other comprehensive income (net of  tax) | — | — | 1,368 | (5,325) | (3,613) | (9,819) | 174 | (17,215) | (86) | (17,301) |
| –  debt instruments at fair value  through other comprehensive  income | — | — | — | (5,417) | — | — | — | (5,417) | (51) | (5,468) |
| –  equity instruments designated at fair  value through other comprehensive  income | — | — | — | 92 | — | — | — | 92 | 15 | 107 |
| –  cash flow hedges | — | — | — | — | (3,613) | — | — | (3,613) | (42) | (3,655) |
| –  changes in fair value of financial  liabilities designated at fair value  upon initial recognition arising from  changes in own credit risk | — | — | 1,922 | — | — | — | — | 1,922 | — | 1,922 |
| –  property revaluation | — | — | — | — | — | — | 174 | 174 | 106 | 280 |
| –  remeasurement of defined benefit  asset/liability | — | — | (1,029) | — | — | — | — | (1,029) | (2) | (1,031) |
| –  share of other comprehensive  income of associates and joint  ventures | — | — | (367) | — | — | — | — | (367) | — | (367) |
| –  effects of hyperinflation | — | — | 842 | — | — | — | — | 842 | — | 842 |
| –  exchange differences | — | — | — | — | — | (9,819) | — | (9,819) | (112) | (9,931) |
| Total comprehensive income for the  year | — | — | 17,403 | (5,325) | (3,613) | (9,819) | 174 | (1,180) | 549 | (631) |
| Shares issued under employee  remuneration and share plans | 67 | — | (67) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends to shareholders | — | — | (6,544) | — | — | — | — | (6,544) | (426) | (6,970) |
| Redemption of securities2 | — | (2,668) | 402 | — | — | — | — | (2,266) | — | (2,266) |
| Transfers6 | — | — | (2,499) | — | — | — | 2,499 | — | — | — |
| Cost of share-based payment  arrangements | — | — | 400 | — | — | — | — | 400 | — | 400 |
| Cancellation of shares7 | (174) | — | (1,000) | — | — | — | 174 | (1,000) | — | (1,000) |
| Other movements | — | — | (485) | 3 | 2 | — | 304 | (176) | (106) | (282) |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 24,811 | 19,746 | 152,068 | (5,956) | (3,808) | (32,588) | 33,211 | 187,484 | 8,544 | 196,028 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 328 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Consolidated statement of changes in equity (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| for the year ended 31 December | | | | | | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  | Other reserves | | | |  |  |  |
|  | Called up  share  capital and  share  premium | Other  equity  instru-  ments | Retained  earnings3,4 | Financial  assets at  FVOCI  reserve | Cash  flow  hedging  reserve | Foreign  exchange  reserve | Merger  and other  reserves4,5 | Total  share-  holders’  equity | Non-  controlling  interests | Total  equity |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| At 1 Jan 2021 | 24,624 | 22,414 | 140,572 | 1,816 | 457 | (20,375) | 26,935 | 196,443 | 8,552 | 204,995 |
| Profit for the year | — | — | 13,917 | — | — | — | — | 13,917 | 776 | 14,693 |
| Other comprehensive income (net of  tax) | — | — | 661 | (2,455) | (654) | (2,394) | — | (4,842) | (125) | (4,967) |
| –  debt instruments at fair value  through other comprehensive  income | — | — | — | (2,105) | — | — | — | (2,105) | (34) | (2,139) |
| –equity instruments designated at fair  value through other comprehensive  income | — | — | — | (350) | — | — | — | (350) | (96) | (446) |
| –  cash flow hedges | — | — | — | — | (654) | — | — | (654) | (10) | (664) |
| –  changes in fair value of financial  liabilities designated at fair value  upon initial recognition arising from  changes in own credit risk | — | — | 531 | — | — | — | — | 531 | — | 531 |
| –  remeasurement of defined benefit  asset/liability | — | — | (288) | — | — | — | — | (288) | 14 | (274) |
| –  share of other comprehensive  income of associates and joint  ventures | — | — | 103 | — | — | — | — | 103 | — | 103 |
| –  effects of hyperinflation | — | — | 315 | — | — | — | — | 315 | — | 315 |
| –  exchange differences | — | — | — | — | — | (2,394) | — | (2,394) | 1 | (2,393) |
| Total comprehensive income for the  year | — | — | 14,578 | (2,455) | (654) | (2,394) | — | 9,075 | 651 | 9,726 |
| Shares issued under employee  remuneration and share plans | 354 | — | (336) | — | — | — | — | 18 | — | 18 |
| Capital securities issued1 | — | 2,000 | (4) | — | — | — | — | 1,996 | — | 1,996 |
| Dividends to shareholders | — | — | (5,790) | — | — | — | — | (5,790) | (593) | (6,383) |
| Redemption of securities2 | — | (2,000) | — | — | — | — | — | (2,000) | — | (2,000) |
| Transfers6 | — | — | (3,065) | — | — | — | 3,065 | — | — | — |
| Cost of share-based payment  arrangements | — | — | 467 | — | — | — | — | 467 | — | 467 |
| Cancellation of shares7 | (60) | — | (2,004) | — | — | — | 60 | (2,004) | — | (2,004) |
| Other movements | — | — | 40 | 5 | — | — | — | 45 | (83) | (38) |
| At 31 Dec 2021 | 24,918 | 22,414 | 144,458 | (634) | (197) | (22,769) | 30,060 | 198,250 | 8,527 | 206,777 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 329 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Consolidated statement of changes in equity (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| for the year ended 31 December | | | | | | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  | Other reserves | | | |  |  |  |
|  | Called up  share  capital and  share  premium | Other  equity  instru-  ments | Retained  earnings3,4 | Financial  assets at  FVOCI  reserve | Cash  flow  hedging  reserve | Foreign  exchange  reserve | Merger  and other  reserves4,5 | Total  share-  holders’  equity | Non-  controlling  interests | Total  equity |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| At 1 Jan 2020 | 24,278 | 20,871 | 136,679 | (108) | (2) | (25,133) | 27,370 | 183,955 | 8,713 | 192,668 |
| Profit for the year | — | — | 5,229 | — | — | — | — | 5,229 | 870 | 6,099 |
| Other comprehensive income (net of  tax) | — | — | 1,118 | 1,913 | 459 | 4,758 | — | 8,248 | 161 | 8,409 |
| –  debt instruments at fair value  through other comprehensive  income | — | — | — | 1,746 | — | — | — | 1,746 | 4 | 1,750 |
| –  equity instruments designated at fair  value through other comprehensive  income | — | — | — | 167 |  | — | — | 167 | 45 | 212 |
| –  cash flow hedges | — | — | — | — | 459 | — | — | 459 | 12 | 471 |
| –  changes in fair value of financial  liabilities designated at fair value due  to movement in own credit risk | — | — | 167 | — | — | — | — | 167 | — | 167 |
| –  remeasurement of defined benefit  asset/liability | — | — | 831 | — | — | — | — | 831 | 3 | 834 |
| –  share of other comprehensive  income of associates and joint  ventures | — | — | (73) | — | — | — | — | (73) | — | (73) |
| –  effects of hyperinflation | — | — | 193 | — | — | — | — | 193 | — | 193 |
| –  exchange differences | — | — | — | — | — | 4,758 | — | 4,758 | 97 | 4,855 |
| Total comprehensive income for the  year | — | — | 6,347 | 1,913 | 459 | 4,758 | — | 13,477 | 1,031 | 14,508 |
| Shares issued under employee  remuneration and share plans | 346 | — | (339) | — | — | — | — | 7 | — | 7 |
| Capital securities issued1 | — | 1,500 | (3) | — | — | — | — | 1,497 | — | 1,497 |
| Dividends to shareholders | — | — | (1,331) | — | — | — | — | (1,331) | (692) | (2,023) |
| Redemption of securities2 | — | — | (1,450) | — | — | — | — | (1,450) | — | (1,450) |
| Transfers6 | — | — | 435 | — | — | — | (435) | — | — | — |
| Cost of share-based payment  arrangements | — | — | 434 | — | — | — | — | 434 | — | 434 |
| Other movements | — | 43 | (200) | 11 | — | — | — | (146) | (500) | (646) |
| At 31 Dec 2020 | 24,624 | 22,414 | 140,572 | 1,816 | 457 | (20,375) | 26,935 | 196,443 | 8,552 | 204,995 |

1In 2021, HSBC Holdings issued $2,000m of additional tier 1 instruments on which there were $4m of external issue costs. In 2020, HSBC Holdings

issued $1,500m of additional tier 1 instruments.

2During 2022, HSBC Holdings redeemed €1,500m 5.250% perpetual subordinated contingent convertible capital securities and SGD1,000m 5.875%

perpetual subordinated contingent convertible capital securities. For further details, see Note 32. In 2021, HSBC Holdings redeemed $2,000m 6.875%

perpetual subordinated contingent convertible capital securities. In 2020, HSBC Holdings called and later redeemed $1,450m 6.20% non-cumulative US

dollar preference shares.

3At 31 December 2022, retained earnings included 554,452,437 treasury shares (2021: 558,397,704; 2020: 509,825,249). These include treasury shares

held within HSBC’s insurance business’s retirement funds for the benefit of policyholders or beneficiaries within employee trusts for the settlement of

shares expected to be delivered under employee share schemes or bonus plans, and the market-making activities in Markets and Securities Services.

4Cumulative goodwill amounting to $5,138m has been charged against reserves in respect of acquisitions of subsidiaries prior to 1 January 1998,

including $3,469m charged against the merger reserve arising on the acquisition of HSBC Bank plc. The balance of $1,669m has been charged against

retained earnings.

5Statutory share premium relief under section 131 of the Companies Act 1985 was taken in respect of the acquisition of HSBC Bank plc in 1992, HSBC

Continental Europe in 2000 and HSBC Finance Corporation in 2003, and the shares issued were recorded at their nominal value only. In HSBC’s

consolidated financial statements, the fair value differences of $8,290m in respect of HSBC Continental Europe and $12,768m in respect of HSBC

Finance Corporation were recognised in the merger reserve. The merger reserve created on the acquisition of HSBC Finance Corporation subsequently

became attached to HSBC Overseas Holdings (UK) Limited, following a number of intra-Group reorganisations. During 2009, pursuant to section 131 of

the Companies Act 1985, statutory share premium relief was taken in respect of the rights issue and $15,796m was recognised in the merger reserve.

6Permitted transfers from the merger reserve to retained earnings were made when the investment in HSBC Overseas Holdings (UK) Limited was

previously impaired. In 2020, an impairment of $435m was recognised and a permitted transfer of this amount was made from the merger reserve to

retained earnings. During 2022 and 2021, part-reversals of these impairments resulted in transfers from retained earnings back to the merger reserve

of $2,499m and $3,065m respectively.

7For further details, see Note 32. In October 2021, HSBC announced a share buy-back of up to $2.0bn, which was completed in April 2022. Additionally,

HSBC announced a share buy-back of up to $1.0bn in February 2022, which concluded on 28 July 2022.

#### Financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 330 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| HSBC Holdings income statement | | | | |
| for the year ended 31 December | | | | |
|  |  | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
|  | Notes\* | $m | $m | $m |
| Net interest expense |  | (3,074) | (2,367) | (2,632) |
| –  interest income |  | 937 | 380 | 473 |
| –  interest expense |  | (4,011) | (2,747) | (3,105) |
| Fee (expense)/income |  | (3) | (5) | (12) |
| Net income from financial instruments held for trading or managed on a fair value basis | 3 | 2,129 | 110 | 801 |
| Changes in fair value of designated debt and related derivatives1 | 3 | 2,144 | 349 | (326) |
| Changes in fair value of other financial instruments mandatorily measured at fair value through profit  or loss | 3 | (2,409) | (420) | 1,141 |
| Gains less losses from financial investments |  | 58 | — | — |
| Dividend income from subsidiaries |  | 9,478 | 11,404 | 8,156 |
| Other operating income |  | 91 | 230 | 1,889 |
| Total operating income |  | 8,414 | 9,301 | 9,017 |
| Employee compensation and benefits | 5 | (41) | (30) | (56) |
| General and administrative expenses |  | (1,586) | (1,845) | (4,276) |
| Reversal of impairment/(impairment) of subsidiaries |  | 2,493 | 3,065 | (435) |
| Total operating expenses |  | 866 | 1,190 | (4,767) |
| Profit before tax |  | 9,280 | 10,491 | 4,250 |
| Tax (charge)/credit2 |  | 3,077 | 343 | (165) |
| Profit for the year |  | 12,357 | 10,834 | 4,085 |

\*For Notes on the financial statements, see page 335.

1The debt instruments, issued for funding purposes, are designated under the fair value option to reduce an accounting mismatch.

2The tax credit includes $2.2bn arising from the recognition of a deferred tax asset from historical tax losses in HSBC Holdings. This was a result of

improved profit forecasts for the UK tax group, which accelerated the expected utilisation of these losses and reduced uncertainty regarding their

recoverability. The amounts recorded within profit before tax with respect to dividend income from subsidiaries and reversal of impairment of

subsidiaries are not subject to tax.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| HSBC Holdings statement of comprehensive income | | | |
| for the year ended 31 December | | | |
|  | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Profit for the year | 12,357 | 10,834 | 4,085 |
| Other comprehensive income/(expense) |  |  |  |
| Items that will not be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss: |  |  |  |
| Changes in fair value of financial liabilities designated at fair value upon initial recognition arising from changes  in own credit risk | 326 | 267 | 176 |
| –  before income taxes | 435 | 259 | 176 |
| –  income taxes | (109) | 8 | — |
| Other comprehensive income/(expense) for the year, net of tax | 326 | 267 | 176 |
| Total comprehensive income for the year | 12,683 | 11,101 | 4,261 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 331 |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| HSBC Holdings balance sheet | | | |
|  |  | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2021 |
|  | Notes\* | $m | $m |
| Assets |  |  |  |
| Cash and balances with HSBC undertakings |  | 3,210 | 2,590 |
| Financial assets with HSBC undertakings designated and otherwise mandatorily measured at fair value |  | 52,322 | 51,408 |
| Derivatives | 15 | 3,801 | 2,811 |
| Loans and advances to HSBC undertakings |  | 26,765 | 25,108 |
| Financial investments |  | 19,466 | 26,194 |
| Prepayments, accrued income and other assets |  | 5,242 | 1,513 |
| Current tax assets |  | 464 | 122 |
| Investments in subsidiaries |  | 167,542 | 163,211 |
| Intangible assets |  | 189 | 215 |
| Deferred tax assets |  | 2,100 | — |
| Total assets at 31 Dec |  | 281,101 | 273,172 |
| Liabilities and equity |  |  |  |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |
| Amounts owed to HSBC undertakings |  | 314 | 111 |
| Financial liabilities designated at fair value | 25 | 32,123 | 32,418 |
| Derivatives | 15 | 6,922 | 1,220 |
| Debt securities in issue | 26 | 66,938 | 67,483 |
| Accruals, deferred income and other liabilities |  | 1,969 | 4,240 |
| Subordinated liabilities | 29 | 19,727 | 17,059 |
| Deferred tax liabilities |  | — | 311 |
| Total liabilities |  | 127,993 | 122,842 |
| Equity |  |  |  |
| Called up share capital | 32 | 10,147 | 10,316 |
| Share premium account |  | 14,664 | 14,602 |
| Other equity instruments |  | 19,746 | 22,414 |
| Merger and other reserves |  | 40,555 | 37,882 |
| Retained earnings |  | 67,996 | 65,116 |
| Total equity |  | 153,108 | 150,330 |
| Total liabilities and equity at 31 Dec |  | 281,101 | 273,172 |

\*For Notes on the financial statements, see page 335.

The accompanying notes on pages 335 to 417 and the audited sections in the Risk review on pages 131 to 238 (including ‘Measurement

uncertainty and sensitivity analysis of ECL estimates’ on pages 153 to 162), and ‘Directors’ remuneration report’ on pages 276 to 301 form an

integral part of these financial statements.

These financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors on 21 February 2023 and signed on its behalf by:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Mark E Tucker |  | Georges Elhedery |
| Group Chairman |  | Group Chief Financial Officer |

#### Financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 332 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| HSBC Holdings statement of cash flows | | | |
| for the year ended 31 December | | | |
|  | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Profit before tax | 9,280 | 10,491 | 4,250 |
| Adjustments for non-cash items | (2,500) | (2,954) | 442 |
| –  depreciation, amortisation and impairment/expected credit losses | (2,428) | (2,976) | 87 |
| –  share-based payment expense | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| –  other non-cash items included in profit before tax | (73) | 20 | 354 |
| Changes in operating assets and liabilities |  |  |  |
| Change in loans to HSBC undertakings | (1,657) | 3,364 | (327) |
| Change in financial assets with HSBC undertakings designated and otherwise mandatorily measured at fair value | (914) | (4,409) | (3,289) |
| Change in net trading securities and net derivatives | 4,712 | 47 | (1,657) |
| Change in other assets | 51 | (226) | (633) |
| Change in financial investments | 196 | 20 | 449 |
| Change in debt securities in issue | (5,625) | (2,833) | 3,063 |
| Change in financial liabilities designated at fair value | (4,755) | (1,396) | 1,258 |
| Change in other liabilities | (3,394) | (691) | 1,366 |
| Tax received | 215 | 32 | 270 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (4,391) | 1,445 | 5,192 |
| Purchase of financial investments | (21,481) | (16,966) | (11,652) |
| Proceeds from the sale and maturity of financial investments | 17,165 | 16,074 | 9,342 |
| Net cash outflow from acquisition of or increase in stake of subsidiaries | (5,696) | (1,337) | (2,558) |
| Repayment of capital from subsidiaries | 3,860 | 2,000 | 1,516 |
| Net investment in intangible assets | (39) | (26) | (33) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (6,191) | (255) | (3,385) |
| Issue of ordinary share capital and other equity instruments | 67 | 2,334 | 1,846 |
| Redemption of preference shares and other equity instruments | (2,266) | (3,450) | — |
| Purchase of treasury shares | (438) | (28) | — |
| Cancellation of shares | (2,298) | (707) | — |
| Subordinated loan capital issued | 7,300 | — | — |
| Subordinated loan capital repaid | — | — | (1,500) |
| Debt securities issued | 18,076 | 19,379 | 15,951 |
| Debt securities repaid | (10,094) | (5,569) | (16,577) |
| Dividends paid on ordinary shares | (5,330) | (4,480) | — |
| Dividends paid to holders of other equity instruments | (1,214) | (1,310) | (1,331) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 3,803 | 6,169 | (1,611) |
| Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | (6,779) | 7,359 | 196 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at 1 January | 13,535 | 6,176 | 5,980 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at 31 Dec | 6,756 | 13,535 | 6,176 |
| Cash and cash equivalents comprise: |  |  |  |
| –  cash at bank with HSBC undertakings | 3,210 | 2,590 | 2,913 |
| –  cash collateral and net settlement accounts | 3,544 | 93 | 249 |
| –  treasury and other eligible bills | 2 | 10,852 | 3,014 |

Interest received was $2,410m (2021: $1,636m; 2020: $1,952m), interest paid was $3,813m (2021: $2,724m; 2020: $3,166m) and dividends

received were $9,478m (2021: $11,404m; 2020: $8,156m).

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 333 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| HSBC Holdings statement of changes in equity | | | | | | |
| for the year ended 31 December | | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  | Other  reserves |  |  |
|  | Called up  share  capital | Share  premium | Other  equity  instruments | Retained  earnings1 | Merger  and other  reserves | Total  shareholders’  equity |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| At 1 Jan 2022 | 10,316 | 14,602 | 22,414 | 65,116 | 37,882 | 150,330 |
| Profit for the year | — | — | — | 12,357 | — | 12,357 |
| Other comprehensive income (net of tax) | — | — | — | 326 | — | 326 |
| –  changes in fair value of financial liabilities designated at fair value due to  movement in own credit risk | — | — | — | 326 | — | 326 |
| Total comprehensive income for the year | — | — | — | 12,683 | — | 12,683 |
| Shares issued under employee share plans | 5 | 62 | — | (161) | — | (94) |
| Capital securities issued | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cancellation of shares2,3 | (174) | — | — | (1,001) | 174 | (1,001) |
| Dividends to shareholders | — | — | — | (6,544) | — | (6,544) |
| Redemption of capital securities | — | — | (2,668) | 402 | — | (2,266) |
| Transfers4 | — | — | — | (2,499) | 2,499 | — |
| Other movements | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 10,147 | 14,664 | 19,746 | 67,996 | 40,555 | 153,108 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 Jan 2021 | 10,347 | 14,277 | 22,414 | 65,005 | 34,757 | 146,800 |
| Profit for the year | — | — | — | 10,834 | — | 10,834 |
| Other comprehensive income (net of tax) | — | — | — | 267 | — | 267 |
| –  changes in fair value of financial liabilities designated at fair value due to  movement in own credit risk | — | — | — | 267 | — | 267 |
| Total comprehensive income for the year | — | — | — | 11,101 | — | 11,101 |
| Shares issued under employee share plans | 29 | 325 | — | (103) | — | 251 |
| Capital securities issued | — | — | 2,000 | (20) | — | 1,980 |
| Cancellation of shares2 | (60) | — | — | (2,004) | 60 | (2,004) |
| Dividends to shareholders | — | — | — | (5,790) | — | (5,790) |
| Redemption of capital securities | — | — | (2,000) | — | — | (2,000) |
| Transfers4 | — | — | — | (3,065) | 3,065 | — |
| Other movements | — | — | — | (8) | — | (8) |
| At 31 Dec 2021 | 10,316 | 14,602 | 22,414 | 65,116 | 37,882 | 150,330 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 Jan 2020 | 10,319 | 13,959 | 20,743 | 62,484 | 37,539 | 145,044 |
| Profit for the year | — | — | — | 4,085 | — | 4,085 |
| Other comprehensive income (net of tax) | — | — | — | 176 | — | 176 |
| –  changes in fair value of financial liabilities designated at fair value due to  movement in own credit risk | — | — | — | 176 | — | 176 |
| Total comprehensive income for the year | — | — | — | 4,261 | — | 4,261 |
| Shares issued under employee share plans | 28 | 318 | — | 2,540 | (2,347) | 539 |
| Capital securities issued | — | — | 1,500 | (15) | — | 1,485 |
| Dividends to shareholders | — | — | — | (1,331) | — | (1,331) |
| Redemption of capital securities | — | — | — | (1,450) | — | (1,450) |
| Transfers4 | — | — | — | 435 | (435) | — |
| Other movements5 | — | — | 171 | (1,919) | — | (1,748) |
| At 31 Dec 2020 | 10,347 | 14,277 | 22,414 | 65,005 | 34,757 | 146,800 |

Dividends per ordinary share at 31 December 2022 were $0.27 (2021: $0.22; 2020: nil).

1At 31 December 2022, retained earnings included 331,874,221 ($2,615m) treasury shares (2021: 329,871,829 ($2,542m); 2020: 326,766,253

($2,521m)).

2On 26 October 2021, HSBC announced a share buy-back of up to $2.0bn, which was completed on 20 April 2022.

3On 3 May 2022, HSBC announced a share buy-back of up to $1.0bn, which was completed on 28 July 2022.

4Permitted transfers from the merger reserve to retained earnings were made when the investment in HSBC Overseas Holdings (UK) Limited was

previously impaired. In 2022, a part-reversal of this impairment resulted in a transfer from retained earnings back to the merger reserve of $2,499m

(2021: $3,065m). At 31 December 2020, an additional impairment of $435m was recognised and a permitted transfer of this amount was made from

the merger reserve to retained earnings.

5Includes an adjustment to retained earnings for a repayment of capital by a subsidiary of $1,650m, which had been recognised as dividend income in

2019.

#### Financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 334 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Notes on the financial statements |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Contents | | | | | | |
| [335](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_43) | 1 | Basis of preparation and significant accounting  policies |  | [386](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_412) | 21 | Goodwill and intangible assets |
|  |  | [389](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_448) | 22 | Prepayments, accrued income and other assets |
| [348](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_55) | 2 | Net fee income |  | [389](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_6575) | 23 | Assets held for sale and liabilities of disposal groups held for sale |
| [349](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_58) | 3 | Net income from financial instruments measured at fair  value through profit or loss |  | [391](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_454) | 24 | Trading liabilities |
|  | [391](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_457) | 25 | Financial liabilities designated at fair value |
| [349](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_64) | 4 | Insurance business |  | [392](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_472) | 26 | Debt securities in issue |
| [351](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_73) | 5 | Employee compensation and benefits |  | [392](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_481) | 27 | Accruals, deferred income and other liabilities |
| [356](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_157) | 6 | Auditors’ remuneration |  | [392](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_487) | 28 | Provisions |
| [357](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_166) | 7 | Tax |  | [393](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_502) | 29 | Subordinated liabilities |
| [359](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_184) | 8 | Dividends |  | [396](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_529) | 30 | Maturity analysis of assets, liabilities and off-balance sheet  commitments |
| [360](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_202) | 9 | Earnings per share |  |
| [360](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_211) | 10 | Segmental analysis |  | [401](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_550) | 31 | Offsetting of financial assets and financial liabilities |
| [363](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_214) | 11 | Trading assets |  | [402](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_556) | 32 | Called up share capital and other equity instruments |
| [363](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_217) | 12 | Fair values of financial instruments carried at fair value |  | [404](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_592) | 33 | Contingent liabilities, contractual commitments and guarantees |
| [370](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_262) | 13 | Fair values of financial instruments not carried at fair value |  | [405](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_601) | 34 | Finance lease receivables |
| [371](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_274) | 14 | Financial assets designated and otherwise mandatorily  measured at fair value through profit or loss |  | [405](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_6710) | 35 | Legal proceedings and regulatory matters |
|  | [408](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_613) | 36 | Related party transactions |
| [372](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_277) | 15 | Derivatives |  | [409](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_649) | 37 | Events after the balance sheet date |
| [376](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_313) | 16 | Financial investments |  | [409](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_652) | 38 | HSBC Holdings’ subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates |
| [378](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_319) | 17 | Assets pledged, collateral received and assets  transferred |  |  |  |  |
| [379](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_337) | 18 | Interests in associates and joint ventures |  |  |  |  |
| [382](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_379) | 19 | Investments in subsidiaries |  |  |  |  |
| [384](#i52a8ac564f2d4799b4150f1cfdffa9d2_397) | 20 | Structured entities |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 1 | Basis of preparation and significant accounting policies |

1.1Basis of preparation

(a)Compliance with International Financial Reporting Standards

The consolidated financial statements of HSBC and the separate financial statements of HSBC Holdings comply with UK-adopted international

accounting standards and with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006, and have also applied international financial reporting standards

adopted pursuant to Regulation (EC) No 1606/2002 as it applies in the European Union. These financial statements are also prepared in

accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (‘IFRSs’) as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (‘IASB’),

including interpretations issued by the IFRS Interpretations Committee, as there are no applicable differences from IFRSs as issued by the IASB

for the periods presented. There were no unendorsed standards effective for the year ended 31 December 2022 affecting these consolidated

and separate financial statements.

Standards adopted during the year ended 31 December 2022

There were no new accounting standards or interpretations that had a significant effect on HSBC in 2022. Accounting policies have been

consistently applied.

(b)    Differences between IFRSs and Hong Kong Financial Reporting Standards

There are no significant differences between IFRSs and Hong Kong Financial Reporting Standards in terms of their application to HSBC, and

consequently there would be no significant differences had the financial statements been prepared in accordance with Hong Kong Financial

Reporting Standards. The ‘Notes on the financial statements’, taken together with the ‘Report of the Directors’, include the aggregate of all

disclosures necessary to satisfy IFRSs and Hong Kong reporting requirements.

(c)Future accounting developments

Minor amendments to IFRSs

The IASB has not published any minor amendments effective from 1 January 2022 that are applicable to HSBC. However, the IASB has

published a number of minor amendments to IFRSs that are effective from 1 January 2023 and 1 January 2024. HSBC expects they will have an

insignificant effect, when adopted, on the consolidated financial statements of HSBC and the separate financial statements of HSBC Holdings.

New IFRSs

IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’

IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’ was issued in May 2017, with amendments to the standard issued in June 2020 and December 2021. Following

the amendments, IFRS 17 is effective for annual reporting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2023 and is applied retrospectively, with

comparatives restated from 1 January 2022. IFRS 17 has been adopted in its entirety for use in the UK while it has been adopted by the EU

subject to certain optional exemptions.

IFRS 17 sets out the requirements that the Group will apply in accounting for insurance contracts it issues, reinsurance contracts it holds, and

investment contracts with discretionary participation features.

The Group is at an advanced stage in the implementation of IFRS 17, having put in place accounting policies, data and models, and made

progress with preparing 2022 comparative data. We set out below our expectations of the impact of IFRS 17 compared with our current

accounting policy for insurance contracts, which is set out in Note 1.2(j) on page 344.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 335 |

Under IFRS 17, no present value of in-force business (‘PVIF’) asset is recognised. Instead, the measurement of the insurance contracts liability is

based on groups of insurance contracts and will include fulfilment cash flows, as well as the contractual service margin (‘CSM’), which

represents the unearned profit.

To identify groups of insurance contracts, individual contracts subject to similar dominant risk and managed together are identified as a portfolio

of insurance contracts. Each portfolio is further separated by profitability group and issue date into periodic cohorts.

The fulfilment cash flows comprise:

•the best estimates of future cash flows, including amounts expected to be collected from premiums and payouts for claims, benefits and

expenses, which are projected using assumptions based on demographic and operating experience;

•an adjustment for the time value of money and financial risks associated with the future cash flows; and

•an adjustment for non-financial risk that reflects the uncertainty about the amount and timing of future cash flows.

In contrast to the Group’s IFRS 4 accounting where profits are recognised upfront, the CSM will be systematically recognised in revenue, as

services are provided over the expected coverage period of the group of contracts without any change to the overall profit of the contracts.

Losses resulting from the recognition of onerous contracts are recognised in the income statement immediately.

The CSM is adjusted depending on the measurement model of the group of insurance contracts. While the general measurement model

(‘GMM’) is the default measurement model under IFRS 17, the Group expects that the majority of its contracts will be accounted for under the

variable fee approach (‘VFA’), which is mandatory to apply for insurance contracts with direct participation features upon meeting the eligibility

criteria.

IFRS 17 requires entities to apply the standard retrospectively as if it had always applied, using the full retrospective approach (‘FRA’) unless it is

impracticable. When the FRA is impracticable such as when there is a lack of sufficient and reliable data, an entity has an accounting policy

choice to use either the modified retrospective approach (‘MRA’) or the fair value approach (‘FVA’). HSBC will apply the FRA for new business

from 2018 at the earliest, subject to practicability, and the FVA for the majority of contracts for which the FRA is impracticable. Where the FVA is

used, the measurement takes into account the cost of capital that a market participant within the jurisdiction would be expected to hold based

on the asset and liability positions on the transition date.

The Group will make use of the option to re-designate eligible financial assets held to support insurance liabilities, currently measured at

amortised cost, as financial assets measured at fair value through profit or loss. Following re-designation, interest income earned on these

financial assets will no longer be shown in ‘net interest income’, and will instead form part of ‘net income/(expense) from assets and liabilities of

insurance businesses, including related derivatives, measured at fair value through profit or loss’ in accordance with HSBC’s income and

expense policy set out in Note 1.2(b) on page 339.

The Group will also make use of the risk mitigation option for a number of economic offsets between the VFA contracts and reinsurance

contracts held that meet the requirements, and the other comprehensive income (‘OCI’) option to a limited extent for some contracts.

Impact of IFRS 17

Changes to equity on transition are driven by the elimination of the PVIF asset, the re-designation of certain eligible financial assets in the scope

of IFRS 9, the remeasurement of insurance liabilities and assets under IFRS 17, and the recognition of the CSM.

IFRS 17 requires the use of current market values for the measurement of insurance liabilities. The shareholder’s share of the investment

experience and assumption changes will be absorbed by the CSM and released over time to profit or loss under the VFA. For contracts

measured under GMM, the shareholder’s share of the investment volatility is recorded in profit or loss as it arises. Under IFRS 17, operating

expenses will be lower as directly attributable costs will be incorporated in the CSM and recognised in the insurance service result.

While the profit over the life of an individual contract will be unchanged, its emergence will be later under IFRS 17.

All of these impacts will be subject to deferred tax.

Estimates of the opening balance sheet as at 1 January 2022 have been calculated and are presented below, showing separately the impact on

the total assets, liabilities and equity of our insurance manufacturing operations and Group equity. These estimates are based on accounting

policies, assumptions, judgements and estimation techniques that remain subject to change.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Impact of transition to IFRS 17, at 1 January 2022 | Insurance manufacturing operations | | | Group |
|  | Assets | Liabilities | Equity | Equity |
|  | $bn | $bn | $bn | $bn |
| Balance sheet values at 1 January 2022 under IFRS 4 | 144.6 | 127.6 | 17.0 | 206.8 |
| Removal of PVIF | (9.5) | — | (9.5) | (9.5) |
| Replacement of IFRS 4 liabilities with IFRS 17 | (0.4) | 7.3 | (7.7) | (8.1) |
| Removal of IFRS 4 liabilities and recording of IFRS 17 fulfilment cash | (0.3) | (2.2) | 1.9 | 1.9 |
| IFRS 17 contractual service margin | (0.1) | 9.5 | (9.6) | (10.0) |
| Remeasurement effect of IFRS 9 re-designations | 4.9 | — | 4.9 | 4.9 |
| Tax effect | 0.6 | (1.6) | 2.2 | 2.2 |
| Estimated balance sheet values at 1 January 2022 under IFRS 17 | 140.2 | 133.3 | 6.9 | 196.3 |

PVIF of $9.5bn less deferred tax of $1.7bn constitute the overall estimated reduction in intangible assets, after tax, of $7.8bn on transition to

IFRS 17.

The Group’s accounting for insurance contracts considers a broader set of cash flows than those arising within the insurance manufacturing

entities. This includes the effect of eliminating intra-Group fees associated with distribution of policies through the Group’s banking channels and

directly attributable costs incurred by other Group entities. These factors lead to an increase to the Group CSM after inclusion of distribution

activities of approximately $0.4bn, with a consequential reduction to Group’s equity of approximately $0.4bn after the inclusion of deferred tax.

(d)Foreign currencies

HSBC’s consolidated financial statements are presented in US dollars because the US dollar and currencies linked to it form the major currency

bloc in which HSBC transacts and funds its business. The US dollar is also HSBC Holdings’ functional currency because the US dollar and

currencies linked to it are the most significant currencies relevant to the underlying transactions, events and conditions of its subsidiaries, as well

as representing a significant proportion of its funds generated from financing activities.

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 336 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

Transactions in foreign currencies are recorded at the rate of exchange on the date of the transaction. Assets and liabilities denominated in

foreign currencies are translated at the rate of exchange at the balance sheet date, except non-monetary assets and liabilities measured at

historical cost, which are translated using the rate of exchange at the initial transaction date. Exchange differences are included in other

comprehensive income or in the income statement depending on where the gain or loss on the underlying item is recognised. Except for

subsidiaries operating in hyperinflationary economies (see Note 1.2(p)), in the consolidated financial statements, the assets and liabilities of

branches, subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates whose functional currency is not US dollars are translated into the Group’s presentation

currency at the rate of exchange at the balance sheet date, while their results are translated into US dollars at the average rates of exchange for

the reporting period. Exchange differences arising are recognised in other comprehensive income. On disposal of a foreign operation, exchange

differences previously recognised in other comprehensive income are reclassified to the income statement.

(e)Presentation of information

Certain disclosures required by IFRSs have been included in the sections marked as (‘Audited’) in the Annual Report and Accounts 2022 as

follows:

•Disclosures concerning the nature and extent of risks relating to insurance contracts and financial instruments are included in the ‘Risk

review’ on pages 131 to 238.

•The ‘Own funds disclosure’ is included in the ‘Risk review’ on page 206.

•Disclosures relating to HSBC’s securitisation activities and structured products are included in the ‘Risk review’ on pages 131 to238.

HSBC follows the UK Finance Disclosure Code. The UK Finance Disclosure Code aims to increase the quality and comparability of UK banks’

disclosures and sets out five disclosure principles together with supporting guidance agreed in 2010. In line with the principles of the UK Finance

Disclosure Code, HSBC assesses good practice recommendations issued from time to time by relevant regulators and standard setters, and will

assess the applicability and relevance of such guidance, enhancing disclosures where appropriate.

(f)Critical accounting estimates and judgements

The preparation of financial information requires the use of estimates and judgements about future conditions. In view of the inherent

uncertainties and the high level of subjectivity involved in the recognition or measurement of items, highlighted as the ‘critical accounting

estimates and judgements’ in section 1.2 below, it is possible that the outcomes in the next financial year could differ from those on which

management’s estimates are based. This could result in materially different estimates and judgements from those reached by management for

the purposes of these financial statements. Management’s selection of HSBC’s accounting policies that contain critical estimates and

judgements reflects the materiality of the items to which the policies are applied and the high degree of judgement and estimation uncertainty

involved.

Management has considered the impact of climate-related risks on HSBC’s financial position and performance. While the effects of climate

change are a source of uncertainty, as at 31 December 2022 management do not consider there to be a material impact on our critical

judgements and estimates from the physical, transition and other climate-related risks in the short to medium term. In particular management

has considered the known and observable potential impact of climate-related risks of associated judgements and estimates in our value in use

calculations.

(g)Segmental analysis

HSBC’s Chief Operating Decision Maker is the Group Chief Executive, who is supported by the rest of the Group Executive Committee (‘GEC’),

which operates as a general management committee under the direct authority of the Board. Operating segments are reported in a manner

consistent with the internal reporting provided to the Group Chief Executive and the GEC.

Measurement of segmental assets, liabilities, income and expenses is in accordance with the Group’s accounting policies. Segmental income

and expenses include transfers between segments, and these transfers are conducted at arm’s length. Shared costs are included in segments

on the basis of the actual recharges made.

(h)Going concern

The financial statements are prepared on a going concern basis, as the Directors are satisfied that the Group and parent company have the

resources to continue in business for the foreseeable future. In making this assessment, the Directors have considered a wide range of

information relating to present and future conditions, including future projections of profitability, cash flows, capital requirements and capital

resources. These considerations include stressed scenarios that reflect the uncertainty in structural changes from the Covid-19 pandemic, the

Russia-Ukraine war, disrupted supply chains globally, slower Chinese economic activity, climate change and other top and emerging risks, as

well as from the related impacts on profitability, capital and liquidity.

1.2Summary of significant accounting policies

(a)Consolidation and related policies

Investments in subsidiaries

Where an entity is governed by voting rights, HSBC consolidates when it holds – directly or indirectly – the necessary voting rights to pass

resolutions by the governing body. In all other cases, the assessment of control is more complex and requires judgement of other factors,

including having exposure to variability of returns, power to direct relevant activities, and whether power is held as agent or principal.

Business combinations are accounted for using the acquisition method. The amount of non-controlling interest is measured either at fair value or

at the non-controlling interest’s proportionate share of the acquiree’s identifiable net assets. This election is made for each business

combination. HSBC Holdings’ investments in subsidiaries are stated at cost less impairment losses.

Impairment testing is performed where there is an indication of impairment, by comparing the recoverable amount of the relevant investment to

its carrying amount.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 337 |

Critical accounting estimates and judgements

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Investments in subsidiaries are tested for impairment when there is an indication that the investment may be impaired, which involves estimations of  value in use reflecting management’s best estimate of the future cash flows of the investment and the rates used to discount these cash flows, both of  which are subject to uncertain factors as follows: | |
| Judgements | Estimates |
| •The accuracy of forecast cash flows is subject to a  high degree of uncertainty in volatile market  conditions. Where such circumstances are  determined to exist, management re-tests for  impairment more frequently than once a year  when indicators of impairment exist. This ensures  that the assumptions on which the cash flow  forecasts are based continue to reflect current  market conditions and management's best  estimate of future business prospects. | •The future cash flows of each investment are sensitive to the cash flows projected for the  periods for which detailed forecasts are available and to assumptions regarding the long-term  pattern of sustainable cash flows thereafter. Forecasts are compared with actual performance  and verifiable economic data, but they reflect management’s view of future business  prospects at the time of the assessment.  •The rates used to discount future expected cash flows can have a significant effect on their  valuation, and are based on the costs of equity assigned to the investment. The cost of equity  percentage is generally derived from a capital asset pricing model and the market implied cost  of equity, which incorporates inputs reflecting a number of financial and economic variables,  including the risk-free interest rate in the country concerned and a premium for the risk of the  business being evaluated. These variables are subject to fluctuations in external market rates  and economic conditions beyond management’s control.  •Key assumptions used in estimating impairment in subsidiaries are described in Note 19. |

Goodwill

Goodwill is allocated to cash-generating units (’CGUs’) for the purpose of impairment testing, which is undertaken at the lowest level at which

goodwill is monitored for internal management purposes. HSBC’s CGUs are based on geographical regions subdivided by global business,

except for Global Banking and Markets, for which goodwill is monitored on a global basis.

Impairment testing is performed at least once a year, or whenever there is an indication of impairment, by comparing the recoverable amount of

a CGU with its carrying amount.

Goodwill is included in a disposal group if the disposal group is a CGU to which goodwill has been allocated or it is an operation within such a

CGU. The amount of goodwill included in a disposal group is measured on the basis of the relative values of the operation disposed of and the

portion of the CGU retained.

Critical accounting estimates and judgements

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| The review of goodwill and non-financial assets (see Note 1.2(n)) for impairment reflects management’s best estimate of the future cash flows of the  CGUs and the rates used to discount these cash flows, both of which are subject to uncertain factors as follows: | |
| Judgements | Estimates |
| •The accuracy of forecast cash flows is subject to  a high degree of uncertainty in volatile market  conditions. Where such circumstances are  determined to exist, management re-tests  goodwill for impairment more frequently than  once a year when indicators of impairment exist.  This ensures that the assumptions on which the  cash flow forecasts are based continue to reflect  current market conditions and management’s  best estimate of future business prospects. | •The future cash flows of the CGUs are sensitive to the cash flows projected for the periods for  which detailed forecasts are available and to assumptions regarding the long-term pattern of  sustainable cash flows thereafter. Forecasts are compared with actual performance and  verifiable economic data, but they reflect management’s view of future business prospects at  the time of the assessment.  •The rates used to discount future expected cash flows can have a significant effect on their  valuation, and are based on the costs of equity assigned to individual CGUs. The cost of equity  percentage is generally derived from a capital asset pricing model and market implied cost of  equity, which incorporates inputs reflecting a number of financial and economic variables,  including the risk-free interest rate in the country concerned and a premium for the risk of the  business being evaluated. These variables are subject to fluctuations in external market rates  and economic conditions beyond management’s control.  •Key assumptions used in estimating goodwill and non-financial asset impairment are described  in Note 21. |

HSBC sponsored structured entities

HSBC is considered to sponsor another entity if, in addition to ongoing involvement with the entity, it had a key role in establishing that entity or

in bringing together relevant counterparties so the transaction that is the purpose of the entity could occur. HSBC is generally not considered a

sponsor if the only involvement with the entity is merely administrative.

Interests in associates and joint arrangements

Joint arrangements are investments in which HSBC, together with one or more parties, has joint control. Depending on HSBC’s rights and

obligations, the joint arrangement is classified as either a joint operation or a joint venture.

HSBC classifies investments in entities over which it has significant influence, and that are neither subsidiaries nor joint arrangements, as

associates.

HSBC recognises its share of the assets, liabilities and results in a joint operation. Investments in associates and interests in joint ventures are

recognised using the equity method. The attributable share of the results and reserves of joint ventures and associates is included in the

consolidated financial statements of HSBC based on either financial statements made up to 31 December or pro-rated amounts adjusted for any

material transactions or events occurring between the date the financial statements are available and 31 December.

Investments in associates and joint ventures are assessed at each reporting date and tested for impairment when there is an indication that the

investment may be impaired. Goodwill on acquisitions of interests in joint ventures and associates is not tested separately for impairment, but is

assessed as part of the carrying amount of the investment.

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 338 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

Critical accounting estimates and judgements

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| The most significant critical accounting estimates relate to the assessment of impairment of our investment in Bank of Communications Co. Limited  (‘BoCom’), which involves estimations of value in use: | |
| Judgements | Estimates |
|  | •Management’s best estimate of BoCom’s earnings is based on management’s  explicit forecasts over the short to medium term and the capital maintenance  charge, which is management’s forecast of the earnings that need to be withheld  in order for BoCom to meet capital requirements over the forecast period, both of  which are subject to uncertain factors.  •Key assumptions used in estimating BoCom’s value in use, the sensitivity of the  value in use calculations to different assumptions and a sensitivity analysis that  shows the changes in key assumptions that would reduce the excess of value in  use over the carrying amount (the ‘headroom’) to nil are described in Note 18. |

(b)Income and expense

Operating income

Interest income and expense

Interest income and expense for all financial instruments, excluding those classified as held for trading or designated at fair value, are recognised

in ‘Interest income’ and ‘Interest expense’ in the income statement using the effective interest method. However, as an exception to this,

interest on debt instruments issued by HSBC for funding purposes that are designated under the fair value option to reduce an accounting

mismatch and on derivatives managed in conjunction with those debt instruments is included in interest expense.

Interest on credit-impaired financial assets is recognised using the rate of interest used to discount the future cash flows for the purpose of

measuring the impairment loss.

Non-interest income and expense

HSBC generates fee income from services provided at a fixed price over time, such as account service and card fees, or when HSBC delivers a

specific transaction at a point in time, such as broking services and import/export services. With the exception of certain fund management and

performance fees, all other fees are generated at a fixed price. Fund management and performance fees can be variable depending on the size

of the customer portfolio and HSBC’s performance as fund manager. Variable fees are recognised when all uncertainties are resolved. Fee

income is generally earned from short-term contracts with payment terms that do not include a significant financing component.

HSBC acts as principal in the majority of contracts with customers, with the exception of broking services. For most brokerage trades, HSBC

acts as agent in the transaction and recognises broking income net of fees payable to other parties in the arrangement.

HSBC recognises fees earned on transaction-based arrangements at a point in time when it has fully provided the service to the customer.

Where the contract requires services to be provided over time, income is recognised on a systematic basis over the life of the agreement.

Where HSBC offers a package of services that contains multiple non-distinct performance obligations, such as those included in account service

packages, the promised services are treated as a single performance obligation. If a package of services contains distinct performance

obligations, such as those including both account and insurance services, the corresponding transaction price is allocated to each performance

obligation based on the estimated stand-alone selling prices.

Dividend income is recognised when the right to receive payment is established. This is the ex-dividend date for listed equity securities, and

usually the date when shareholders approve the dividend for unlisted equity securities.

Net income/(expense) from financial instruments measured at fair value through profit or loss includes the following:

•‘Net income from financial instruments held for trading or managed on a fair value basis’: This comprises net trading income, which includes

all gains and losses from changes in the fair value of financial assets and financial liabilities held for trading and other financial instruments

managed on a fair value basis, together with the related interest income, expense and dividends, excluding the effect of changes in the credit

risk of liabilities managed on a fair value basis. It also includes all gains and losses from changes in the fair value of derivatives that are

managed in conjunction with financial assets and liabilities measured at fair value through profit or loss.

•‘Net income/(expense) from assets and liabilities of insurance businesses, including related derivatives, measured at fair value through profit

or loss’: This includes interest income, interest expense and dividend income in respect of financial assets and liabilities measured at fair

value through profit or loss; and those derivatives managed in conjunction with the above that can be separately identifiable from other

trading derivatives.

•‘Changes in fair value of designated debt instruments and related derivatives’: Interest paid on debt instruments and interest cash flows on

related derivatives is presented in interest expense where doing so reduces an accounting mismatch.

•‘Changes in fair value of other financial instruments mandatorily measured at fair value through profit or loss’: This includes interest on

instruments that fail the solely payments of principal and interest test, see (d) below.

The accounting policies for insurance premium income are disclosed in Note 1.2(j).

(c)Valuation of financial instruments

All financial instruments are initially recognised at fair value. Fair value is the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a

liability in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date. The fair value of a financial instrument on initial

recognition is generally its transaction price (that is, the fair value of the consideration given or received). However, if there is a difference

between the transaction price and the fair value of financial instruments whose fair value is based on a quoted price in an active market or a

valuation technique that uses only data from observable markets, HSBC recognises the difference as a trading gain or loss at inception (a ‘day 1

gain or loss’). In all other cases, the entire day 1 gain or loss is deferred and recognised in the income statement over the life of the transaction

until the transaction matures, is closed out, the valuation inputs become observable or HSBC enters into an offsetting transaction. The fair value

of financial instruments is generally measured on an individual basis. However, in cases where HSBC manages a group of financial assets and

liabilities according to its net market or credit risk exposure, the fair value of the group of financial instruments is measured on a net basis but the

underlying financial assets and liabilities are presented separately in the financial statements, unless they satisfy the IFRS offsetting criteria.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 339 |

Critical accounting estimates and judgements

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| The majority of valuation techniques employ only observable market data. However, certain financial instruments are classified on the basis of valuation  techniques that feature one or more significant market inputs that are unobservable, and for them, the measurement of fair value is more judgemental: | |
| Judgements | Estimates |
| •An instrument in its entirety is classified as valued using significant unobservable  inputs if, in the opinion of management, greater than 5% of the instrument’s  valuation is driven by unobservable inputs.  •‘Unobservable’ in this context means that there is little or no current market data  available from which to determine the price at which an arm’s length transaction  would be likely to occur. It generally does not mean that there is no data available  at all upon which to base a determination of fair value (consensus pricing data  may, for example, be used). | •Details on the Group’s level 3 financial instruments and the  sensitivity of their valuation to the effect of applying reasonably  possible alternative assumptions in determining their fair value  are set out in Note 12. |

(d)Financial instruments measured at amortised cost

Financial assets that are held to collect the contractual cash flows and which contain contractual terms that give rise on specified dates to cash

flows that are solely payments of principal and interest are measured at amortised cost. Such financial assets include most loans and advances

to banks and customers and some debt securities. In addition, most financial liabilities are measured at amortised cost. HSBC accounts for

regular way amortised cost financial instruments using trade date accounting. The carrying value of these financial assets at initial recognition

includes any directly attributable transactions costs.

HSBC may commit to underwriting loans on fixed contractual terms for specified periods of time. When the loan arising from the lending

commitment is expected to be sold shortly after origination, the commitment to lend is recorded as a derivative. When HSBC intends to hold the

loan, the loan commitment is included in the impairment calculations set out below.

Non-trading reverse repurchase, repurchase and similar agreements

When debt securities are sold subject to a commitment to repurchase them at a predetermined price (‘repos’), they remain on the balance sheet

and a liability is recorded in respect of the consideration received. Securities purchased under commitments to resell (‘reverse repos’) are not

recognised on the balance sheet and an asset is recorded in respect of the initial consideration paid. Non-trading repos and reverse repos are

measured at amortised cost. The difference between the sale and repurchase price or between the purchase and resale price is treated as

interest and recognised in net interest income over the life of the agreement.

Contracts that are economically equivalent to reverse repo or repo agreements (such as sales or purchases of debt securities entered into

together with total return swaps with the same counterparty) are accounted for similarly to, and presented together with, reverse repo or repo

agreements.

(e)Financial assets measured at fair value through other comprehensive income

Financial assets held for a business model that is achieved by both collecting contractual cash flows and selling and which contain contractual

terms that give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments of principal and interest are measured at fair value through other

comprehensive income (‘FVOCI’). These comprise primarily debt securities. They are recognised on the trade date when HSBC enters into

contractual arrangements to purchase and are normally derecognised when they are either sold or redeemed. They are subsequently

remeasured at fair value and changes therein (except for those relating to impairment, interest income and foreign currency exchange gains and

losses) are recognised in other comprehensive income until the assets are sold. Upon disposal, the cumulative gains or losses in other

comprehensive income are recognised in the income statement as ‘Gains less losses from financial instruments’. Financial assets measured at

FVOCI are included in the impairment calculations set out below and impairment is recognised in profit or loss.

(f)Equity securities measured at fair value with fair value movements presented in other comprehensive income

The equity securities for which fair value movements are shown in other comprehensive income are business facilitation and other similar

investments where HSBC holds the investments other than to generate a capital return. Dividends from such investments are recognised in

profit or loss. Gains or losses on the derecognition of these equity securities are not transferred to profit or loss. Otherwise, equity securities are

measured at fair value through profit or loss.

(g)Financial instruments designated at fair value through profit or loss

Financial instruments, other than those held for trading, are classified in this category if they meet one or more of the criteria set out below and

are so designated irrevocably at inception:

•The use of the designation removes or significantly reduces an accounting mismatch.

•A group of financial assets and liabilities or a group of financial liabilities is managed and its performance is evaluated on a fair value basis, in

accordance with a documented risk management or investment strategy.

•The financial liability contains one or more non-closely related embedded derivatives.

Designated financial assets are recognised when HSBC enters into contracts with counterparties, which is generally on trade date, and are

normally derecognised when the rights to the cash flows expire or are transferred. Designated financial liabilities are recognised when HSBC

enters into contracts with counterparties, which is generally on settlement date, and are normally derecognised when extinguished. Subsequent

changes in fair values are recognised in the income statement in ‘Net income from financial instruments held for trading or managed on a fair

value basis’ or ‘Net income/(expense) from assets and liabilities of insurance businesses, including related derivatives, measured at fair value

through profit or loss’ or ‘Changes in fair value of designated debt and related derivatives’ except for the effect of changes in the liabilities’ credit

risk, which is presented in ‘Other comprehensive income’, unless that treatment would create or enlarge an accounting mismatch in profit or

loss.

Under the above criteria, the main classes of financial instruments designated by HSBC are:

•Debt instruments for funding purposes that are designated to reduce an accounting mismatch: The interest and/or foreign exchange exposure

on certain fixed-rate debt securities issued has been matched with the interest and/or foreign exchange exposure on certain swaps as part of

a documented risk management strategy.

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 340 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

•Financial assets and financial liabilities under unit-linked and non-linked investment contracts: A contract under which HSBC does not accept

significant insurance risk from another party is not classified as an insurance contract, other than investment contracts with discretionary

participation features (‘DPF’), but is accounted for as a financial liability. Customer liabilities under linked and certain non-linked investment

contracts issued by insurance subsidiaries are determined based on the fair value of the assets held in the linked funds. If no fair value

designation was made for the related assets, at least some of the assets would otherwise be measured at either fair value through other

comprehensive income or amortised cost. The related financial assets and liabilities are managed and reported to management on a fair value

basis. Designation at fair value of the financial assets and related liabilities allows changes in fair values to be recorded in the income

statement and presented in the same line.

•Financial liabilities that contain both deposit and derivative components: These financial liabilities are managed and their performance

evaluated on a fair value basis.

(h)Derivatives

Derivatives are financial instruments that derive their value from the price of underlying items such as equities, interest rates or other indices.

Derivatives are recognised initially and are subsequently measured at fair value through profit or loss. Derivatives are classified as assets when

their fair value is positive or as liabilities when their fair value is negative. This includes embedded derivatives in financial liabilities, which are

bifurcated from the host contract when they meet the definition of a derivative on a stand-alone basis.

Where the derivatives are managed with debt securities issued by HSBC that are designated at fair value where doing so reduces an accounting

mismatch, the contractual interest is shown in ‘Interest expense’ together with the interest payable on the issued debt.

Hedge accounting

When derivatives are not part of fair value designated relationships, if held for risk management purposes they are designated in hedge

accounting relationships where the required criteria for documentation and hedge effectiveness are met. HSBC uses these derivatives or, where

allowed, other non-derivative hedging instruments in fair value hedges, cash flow hedges or hedges of net investments in foreign operations as

appropriate to the risk being hedged.

Fair value hedge

Fair value hedge accounting does not change the recording of gains and losses on derivatives and other hedging instruments, but results in

recognising changes in the fair value of the hedged assets or liabilities attributable to the hedged risk that would not otherwise be recognised in

the income statement. If a hedge relationship no longer meets the criteria for hedge accounting, hedge accounting is discontinued and the

cumulative adjustment to the carrying amount of the hedged item is amortised to the income statement on a recalculated effective interest rate,

unless the hedged item has been derecognised, in which case it is recognised in the income statement immediately.

Cash flow hedge

The effective portion of gains and losses on hedging instruments is recognised in other comprehensive income and the ineffective portion of the

change in fair value of derivative hedging instruments that are part of a cash flow hedge relationship is recognised immediately in the income

statement within ‘Net income from financial instruments held for trading or managed on a fair value basis’. The accumulated gains and losses

recognised in other comprehensive income are reclassified to the income statement in the same periods in which the hedged item affects profit

or loss. When a hedge relationship is discontinued, or partially discontinued, any cumulative gain or loss recognised in other comprehensive

income remains in equity until the forecast transaction is recognised in the income statement. When a forecast transaction is no longer expected

to occur, the cumulative gain or loss previously recognised in other comprehensive income is immediately reclassified to the income statement.

Net investment hedge

Hedges of net investments in foreign operations are accounted for in a similar way to cash flow hedges. The effective portion of gains and

losses on the hedging instrument is recognised in other comprehensive income and other gains and losses are recognised immediately in the

income statement. Gains and losses previously recognised in other comprehensive income are reclassified to the income statement on the

disposal, or part-disposal, of the foreign operation.

Derivatives that do not qualify for hedge accounting

Non-qualifying hedges are derivatives entered into as economic hedges of assets and liabilities for which hedge accounting was not applied.

(i)Impairment of amortised cost and FVOCI financial assets

Expected credit losses (‘ECL’) are recognised for loans and advances to banks and customers, non-trading reverse repurchase agreements, other

financial assets held at amortised cost, debt instruments measured at fair value through other comprehensive income (‘FVOCI’), and certain loan

commitments and financial guarantee contracts. At initial recognition, an allowance (or provision in the case of some loan commitments and

financial guarantees) is required for ECL resulting from default events that are possible within the next 12 months, or less, where the remaining

life is less than 12 months (’12-month ECL’). In the event of a significant increase in credit risk, an allowance (or provision) is required for ECL

resulting from all possible default events over the expected life of the financial instrument (‘lifetime ECL’). Financial assets where 12-month ECL

is recognised are considered to be ‘stage 1’; financial assets which are considered to have experienced a significant increase in credit risk are in

‘stage 2’; and financial assets for which there is objective evidence of impairment so are considered to be in default or otherwise credit impaired

are in ‘stage 3’. Purchased or originated credit-impaired financial assets (‘POCI’) are treated differently as set out below.

Credit impaired (stage 3)

HSBC determines that a financial instrument is credit impaired and in stage 3 by considering relevant objective evidence, primarily whether

contractual payments of either principal or interest are past due for more than 90 days, there are other indications that the borrower is unlikely to

pay such as that a concession has been granted to the borrower for economic or legal reasons relating to the borrower’s financial condition, or

the loan is otherwise considered to be in default.

If such unlikeliness to pay is not identified at an earlier stage, it is deemed to occur when an exposure is 90 days past due, even where

regulatory rules permit default to be defined based on 180 days past due. Therefore, the definitions of credit impaired and default are aligned as

far as possible so that stage 3 represents all loans that are considered defaulted or otherwise credit impaired.

Interest income is recognised by applying the effective interest rate to the amortised cost amount, i.e. gross carrying amount less ECL

allowance.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 341 |

Write-off

Financial assets (and the related impairment allowances) are normally written off, either partially or in full, when there is no realistic prospect of

recovery. Where loans are secured, this is generally after receipt of any proceeds from the realisation of security. In circumstances where the

net realisable value of any collateral has been determined and there is no reasonable expectation of further recovery, write-off may be earlier.

Forbearance

Loans are identified as forborne and classified as either performing or non-performing when HSBC modifies the contractual terms due to

financial difficulty of the borrower. Non-performing forborne loans are stage 3 and classified as non-performing until they meet the cure criteria,

as specified by applicable credit risk policy (for example, when the loan is no longer in default and no other indicators of default have been

present for at least 12 months). Any amount written off as a result of any modification of contractual terms upon entering forbearance would not

be reversed.

In 2022, the Group adopted the EBA Guidelines on the application of definition of default for our retail portfolios, which affect credit risk policies

and our reporting in respect of the status of loans as credit impaired principally due to forbearance (or curing thereof). Further details are provided

under ‘Forborne loans and advances’ on page 146.

Performing forborne loans are initially stage 2 and remain classified as forborne until they meet applicable cure criteria (for example, they

continue to not be in default and no other indicators of default are present for a period of at least 24 months). At this point, the loan is either

stage 1 or stage 2 as determined by comparing the risk of a default occurring at the reporting date (based on the modified contractual terms) and

the risk of a default occurring at initial recognition (based on the original, unmodified contractual terms).

A forborne loan is derecognised if the existing agreement is cancelled and a new agreement is made on substantially different terms, or if the

terms of an existing agreement are modified such that the forborne loan is a substantially different financial instrument. Any new loans that arise

following derecognition events in these circumstances would generally be classified as POCI and will continue to be disclosed as forborne.

Loan modifications other than forborne loans

Loan modifications that are not identified as forborne are considered to be commercial restructurings. Where a commercial restructuring results

in a modification (whether legalised through an amendment to the existing terms or the issuance of a new loan contract) such that HSBC’s rights

to the cash flows under the original contract have expired, the old loan is derecognised and the new loan is recognised at fair value. The rights to

cash flows are generally considered to have expired if the commercial restructure is at market rates and no payment-related concession has

been provided. Modifications of certain higher credit risk wholesale loans are assessed for derecognition, having regard to changes in contractual

terms that either individually or in combination are judged to result in a substantially different financial instrument. Mandatory and general offer

loan modifications that are not borrower specific, for example market-wide customer relief programmes generally do not result in derecognition,

but their stage allocation is determined considering all available and supportable information under our ECL impairment policy. Changes made to

these financial instruments that are economically equivalent and required by interest rate benchmark reform do not result in the derecognition or

a change in the carrying amount of the financial instrument, but instead require the effective interest rate to be updated to reflect the change of

the interest rate benchmark.

Significant increase in credit risk (stage 2)

An assessment of whether credit risk has increased significantly since initial recognition is performed at each reporting period by considering the

change in the risk of default occurring over the remaining life of the financial instrument. The assessment explicitly or implicitly compares the risk

of default occurring at the reporting date compared with that at initial recognition, taking into account reasonable and supportable information,

including information about past events, current conditions and future economic conditions. The assessment is unbiased, probability-weighted,

and to the extent relevant, uses forward-looking information consistent with that used in the measurement of ECL. The analysis of credit risk is

multifactor. The determination of whether a specific factor is relevant and its weight compared with other factors depends on the type of

product, the characteristics of the financial instrument and the borrower, and the geographical region. Therefore, it is not possible to provide a

single set of criteria that will determine what is considered to be a significant increase in credit risk, and these criteria will differ for different

types of lending, particularly between retail and wholesale. However, unless identified at an earlier stage, all financial assets are deemed to have

suffered a significant increase in credit risk when 30 days past due. In addition, wholesale loans that are individually assessed, which are typically

corporate and commercial customers, and included on a watch or worry list, are included in stage 2.

For wholesale portfolios, the quantitative comparison assesses default risk using a lifetime probability of default (‘PD’), which encompasses a

wide range of information including the obligor’s customer risk rating (‘CRR’), macroeconomic condition forecasts and credit transition

probabilities. For origination CRRs up to 3.3, significant increase in credit risk is measured by comparing the average PD for the remaining term

estimated at origination with the equivalent estimation at the reporting date. The quantitative measure of significance varies depending on the

credit quality at origination as follows:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Origination CRR | Significance trigger – PD to increase by |
| 0.1–1.2 | 15bps |
| 2.1–3.3 | 30bps |

For CRRs greater than 3.3 that are not impaired, a significant increase in credit risk is considered to have occurred when the origination PD has

doubled. The significance of changes in PD was informed by expert credit risk judgement, referenced to historical credit migrations and to

relative changes in external market rates.

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 342 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

For loans originated prior to the implementation of IFRS 9, the origination PD does not include adjustments to reflect expectations of future

macroeconomic conditions since these are not available without the use of hindsight. In the absence of this data, origination PD must be

approximated assuming through-the-cycle PDs and through-the-cycle migration probabilities, consistent with the instrument’s underlying

modelling approach and the CRR at origination. For these loans, the quantitative comparison is supplemented with additional CRR deterioration-

based thresholds, as set out in the table below:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Origination CRR | Additional significance criteria – number of CRR grade notches  deterioration required to identify as significant credit  deterioration (stage 2) (> or equal to) |
| 0.1 | 5 notches |
| 1.1–4.2 | 4 notches |
| 4.3–5.1 | 3 notches |
| 5.2–7.1 | 2 notches |
| 7.2–8.2 | 1 notch |
| 8.3 | 0 notch |

Further information about the 23-grade scale used for CRR can be found on page 146.

For retail portfolios, default risk is assessed using a reporting date 12-month PD derived from credit scores, which incorporate all available

information about the customer. This PD is adjusted for the effect of macroeconomic forecasts for periods longer than 12 months and is

considered to be a reasonable approximation of a lifetime PD measure. Retail exposures are first segmented into homogenous portfolios,

generally by country, product and brand. Within each portfolio, the stage 2 accounts are defined as accounts with an adjusted 12-month PD

greater than the average 12-month PD of loans in that portfolio 12 months before they become 30 days past due. The expert credit risk

judgement is that no prior increase in credit risk is significant. This portfolio-specific threshold therefore identifies loans with a PD higher than

would be expected from loans that are performing as originally expected and higher than that which would have been acceptable at origination. It

therefore approximates a comparison of origination to reporting date PDs.

As additional data becomes available, the retail transfer criteria approach continues to be refined to utilise a more relative approach for certain

portfolios. These enhancements take advantage of the increase in origination-related data in the assessment of significant increases in credit risk

by comparing remaining lifetime PD to the comparable remaining term lifetime PD at origination based on portfolio-specific origination segments.

These enhancements resulted in significant migrations of loans to customers gross carrying amounts from stage 1 to stage 2, but did not have a

significant impact on the overall ECL for these portfolios in 2022 due to low loan-to-value ratios.

Unimpaired and without significant increase in credit risk (stage 1)

ECL resulting from default events that are possible within the next 12 months (‘12-month ECL’) are recognised for financial instruments that

remain in stage 1.

Purchased or originated credit impaired

Financial assets that are purchased or originated at a deep discount that reflects the incurred credit losses are considered to be POCI. This

population includes new financial instruments recognised in most cases following the derecognition of forborne loans. The amount of change in

lifetime ECL for a POCI loan is recognised in profit or loss until the POCI loan is derecognised, even if the lifetime ECL are less than the amount

of ECL included in the estimated cash flows on initial recognition.

Movement between stages

Financial assets can be transferred between the different categories (other than POCI) depending on their relative increase in credit risk since

initial recognition. Financial instruments are transferred out of stage 2 if their credit risk is no longer considered to be significantly increased since

initial recognition based on the assessments described above. In the case of non-performing forborne loans, such financial instruments are

transferred out of stage 3 when they no longer exhibit any evidence of credit impairment and meet the curing criteria as described above.

Measurement of ECL

The assessment of credit risk and the estimation of ECL are unbiased and probability-weighted, and incorporate all available information which is

relevant to the assessment including information about past events, current conditions and reasonable and supportable forecasts of future

events and economic conditions at the reporting date. In addition, the estimation of ECL should take into account the time value of money and

considers other factors such as climate-related risks.

In general, HSBC calculates ECL using three main components: a probability of default (‘PD’), a loss given default (’LGD’) and the exposure at

default (‘EAD’).

The 12-month ECL is calculated by multiplying the 12-month PD, LGD and EAD. Lifetime ECL is calculated using the lifetime PD instead. The

12-month and lifetime PDs represent the probability of default occurring over the next 12 months and the remaining maturity of the instrument

respectively.

The EAD represents the expected balance at default, taking into account the repayment of principal and interest from the balance sheet date to

the default event together with any expected drawdowns of committed facilities. The LGD represents expected losses on the EAD given the

event of default, taking into account, among other attributes, the mitigating effect of collateral value at the time it is expected to be realised and

the time value of money.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 343 |

HSBC makes use of the Basel II IRB framework where possible, with recalibration to meet the differing IFRS 9 requirements as set out in the

following table:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Model | Regulatory capital | IFRS 9 |
| PD | •Through the cycle (represents long-run average PD throughout  a full economic cycle)  •The definition of default includes a backstop of 90+ days past  due, although this has been modified to 180+ days past due  for some portfolios, particularly UK and US mortgages | •Point in time (based on current conditions, adjusted to take into  account estimates of future conditions that will impact PD)  •Default backstop of 90+ days past due for all portfolios |
| EAD | •Cannot be lower than current balance | •Amortisation captured for term products |
| LGD | •Downturn LGD (consistent losses expected to be suffered  during a severe but plausible economic downturn)  •Regulatory floors may apply to mitigate risk of underestimating  downturn LGD due to lack of historical data  •Discounted using cost of capital  •All collection costs included | •Expected LGD (based on estimate of loss given default  including the expected impact of future economic conditions  such as changes in value of collateral)  •No floors  •Discounted using the original effective interest rate of the loan  •Only costs associated with obtaining/selling collateral included |
| Other |  | •Discounted back from point of default to balance sheet date |

While 12-month PDs are recalibrated from Basel II models where possible, the lifetime PDs are determined by projecting the 12-month PD using

a term structure. For the wholesale methodology, the lifetime PD also takes into account credit migration, i.e. a customer migrating through the

CRR bands over its life.

The ECL for wholesale stage 3 is determined on an individual basis using a discounted cash flow (‘DCF’) methodology. The expected future cash

flows are based on the credit risk officer’s estimates as of the reporting date, reflecting reasonable and supportable assumptions and projections

of future recoveries and expected future receipts of interest.

Collateral is taken into account if it is likely that the recovery of the outstanding amount will include realisation of collateral based on its estimated

fair value of collateral at the time of expected realisation, less costs for obtaining and selling the collateral.

The cash flows are discounted at a reasonable approximation of the original effective interest rate. For significant cases, cash flows under four

different scenarios are probability-weighted by reference to the economic scenarios applied more generally by the Group and the judgement of

the credit risk officer in relation to the likelihood of the work-out strategy succeeding or receivership being required. For less significant cases,

the effect of different economic scenarios and work-out strategies is approximated and applied as an adjustment to the most likely outcome.

Period over which ECL is measured

Expected credit loss is measured from the initial recognition of the financial asset. The maximum period considered when measuring ECL (be it

12-month or lifetime ECL) is the maximum contractual period over which HSBC is exposed to credit risk. However, where the financial

instrument includes both a drawn and undrawn commitment and the contractual ability to demand repayment and cancel the undrawn

commitment does not serve to limit HSBC’s exposure to credit risk to the contractual notice period, the contractual period does not determine

the maximum period considered. Instead, ECL is measured over the period HSBC remains exposed to credit risk that is not mitigated by credit

risk management actions. This applies to retail overdrafts and credit cards, where the period is the average time taken for stage 2 exposures to

default or close as performing accounts, determined on a portfolio basis and ranging from between two and six years. In addition, for these

facilities it is not possible to identify the ECL on the loan commitment component separately from the financial asset component. As a result, the

total ECL is recognised in the loss allowance for the financial asset unless the total ECL exceeds the gross carrying amount of the financial asset,

in which case the ECL is recognised as a provision. For wholesale overdraft facilities, credit risk management actions are taken no less frequently

than on an annual basis.

Forward-looking economic inputs

HSBC applies multiple forward-looking global economic scenarios determined with reference to external forecast distributions representative of

its view of forecast economic conditions. This approach is considered sufficient to calculate unbiased expected credit losses in most economic

environments. In certain economic environments, additional analysis may be necessary and may result in additional scenarios or adjustments, to

reflect a range of possible economic outcomes sufficient for an unbiased estimate. The detailed methodology is disclosed in ‘Measurement

uncertainty and sensitivity analysis of ECL estimates’ on page 153.

Critical accounting estimates and judgements

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| The calculation of the Group’s ECL under IFRS 9 requires the Group to make a number of judgements, assumptions and estimates. The most significant  are set out below: | |
| Judgements | Estimates |
| •Defining what is considered to be a significant increase in credit risk  •Determining the lifetime and point of initial recognition of overdrafts and credit cards  •Selecting and calibrating the PD, LGD and EAD models, which support the calculations,  including making reasonable and supportable judgements about how models react to current  and future economic conditions  •Selecting model inputs and economic forecasts, including determining whether sufficient and  appropriately weighted economic forecasts are incorporated to calculate unbiased expected  loss  •Making management adjustments to account for late-breaking events, model and data  limitations and deficiencies, and expert credit judgements  •Selecting applicable recovery strategies for certain wholesale credit-impaired loans | •The section ‘Measurement uncertainty and  sensitivity analysis of ECL estimates’, marked as  audited from page 153, sets out the  assumptions used in determining ECL, and  provides an indication of the sensitivity of the  result to the application of different weightings  being applied to different economic assumptions |

(j)  Insurance contracts

A contract is classified as an insurance contract where HSBC accepts significant insurance risk from another party by agreeing to compensate

that party on the occurrence of a specified uncertain future event. An insurance contract may also transfer financial risk, but is accounted for as

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 344 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

an insurance contract if the insurance risk is significant. In addition, HSBC issues investment contracts with discretionary participation features

(‘DPF‘), which are also accounted for as insurance contracts as required by IFRS 4 ‘Insurance Contracts’.

Net insurance premium income

Premiums for life insurance contracts are accounted for when receivable, except in unit-linked insurance contracts where premiums are

accounted for when liabilities are established. Reinsurance premiums are accounted for in the same accounting period as the premiums for the

direct insurance contracts to which they relate.

Net insurance claims and benefits paid and movements in liabilities to policyholders

Gross insurance claims for life insurance contracts reflect the total cost of claims arising during the year, including claim handling costs and any

policyholder bonuses allocated in anticipation of a bonus declaration.

Maturity claims are recognised when due for payment. Surrenders are recognised when paid or at an earlier date on which, following notification,

the policy ceases to be included within the calculation of the related insurance liabilities. Death claims are recognised when notified.

Reinsurance recoveries are accounted for in the same period as the related claim.

Liabilities under insurance contracts

Liabilities under non-linked life insurance contracts are calculated by each life insurance operation based on local actuarial principles. Liabilities

under unit-linked life insurance contracts are at least equivalent to the surrender or transfer value, which is calculated by reference to the value of

the relevant underlying funds or indices.

Future profit participation on insurance contracts with DPF

Where contracts provide discretionary profit participation benefits to policyholders, liabilities for these contracts include provisions for the future

discretionary benefits to policyholders. These provisions reflect the actual performance of the investment portfolio to date and management’s

expectation of the future performance of the assets backing the contracts, as well as other experience factors such as mortality, lapses and

operational efficiency, where appropriate. The benefits to policyholders may be determined by the contractual terms, regulation, or past

distribution policy.

Investment contracts with DPF

While investment contracts with DPF are financial instruments, they continue to be treated as insurance contracts as required by IFRS 4. The

Group therefore recognises the premiums for these contracts as revenue and recognises as an expense the resulting increase in the carrying

amount of the liability.

In the case of net unrealised investment gains on these contracts, whose discretionary benefits principally reflect the actual performance of the

investment portfolio, the corresponding increase in the liabilities is recognised in either the income statement or other comprehensive income,

following the treatment of the unrealised gains on the relevant assets. In the case of net unrealised losses, a deferred participating asset is

recognised only to the extent that its recoverability is highly probable. Movements in the liabilities arising from realised gains and losses on

relevant assets are recognised in the income statement.

Present value of in-force long-term insurance business

HSBC recognises the value placed on insurance contracts and investment contracts with DPF, which are classified as long-term and in-force at

the balance sheet date, as an asset. The asset represents the present value of the equity holders’ interest in the issuing insurance companies’

profits expected to emerge from these contracts written at the balance sheet date. The present value of in-force business (‘PVIF’) is determined

by discounting those expected future profits using appropriate assumptions in assessing factors such as future mortality, lapse rates and levels

of expenses, and a risk discount rate that reflects the risk premium attributable to the respective contracts. The PVIF incorporates allowances for

both non-market risk and the value of financial options and guarantees. The PVIF asset is presented gross of attributable tax in the balance sheet

and movements in the PVIF asset are included in ‘Other operating income’ on a gross of tax basis.

(k)Employee compensation and benefits

Share-based payments

HSBC enters into both equity-settled and cash-settled share-based payment arrangements with its employees as compensation for the provision

of their services.

The vesting period for these schemes may commence before the legal grant date if the employees have started to render services in respect of

the award before the legal grant date, where there is a shared understanding of the terms and conditions of the arrangement. Expenses are

recognised when the employee starts to render service to which the award relates.

Cancellations result from the failure to meet a non-vesting condition during the vesting period, and are treated as an acceleration of vesting

recognised immediately in the income statement. Failure to meet a vesting condition by the employee is not treated as a cancellation, and the

amount of expense recognised for the award is adjusted to reflect the number of awards expected to vest.

Post-employment benefit plans

HSBC operates a number of pension schemes including defined benefit, defined contribution and post-employment benefit schemes.

Payments to defined contribution schemes are charged as an expense as the employees render service.

Defined benefit pension obligations are calculated using the projected unit credit method. The net charge to the income statement mainly

comprises the service cost and the net interest on the net defined benefit asset or liability, and is presented in operating expenses.

Remeasurements of the net defined benefit asset or liability, which comprise actuarial gains and losses, return on plan assets excluding interest

and the effect of the asset ceiling (if any, excluding interest), are recognised immediately in other comprehensive income. The net defined

benefit asset or liability represents the present value of defined benefit obligations reduced by the fair value of plan assets (see Note 1.2 (c)),

after applying the asset ceiling test, where the net defined benefit surplus is limited to the present value of available refunds and reductions in

future contributions to the plan.

The costs of obligations arising from other post-employment plans are accounted for on the same basis as defined benefit pension plans.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 345 |

Critical accounting estimates and judgements

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| The most significant critical accounting estimates relate to the determination of key assumptions applied in calculating the defined benefit pension  obligation for the principal plan. | |
| Judgements | Estimates |
|  | •A range of assumptions could be applied, and different assumptions could  significantly alter the defined benefit obligation and the amounts recognised in  profit or loss or OCI.  •The calculation of the defined benefit pension obligation includes assumptions  with regard to the discount rate, inflation rate, pension payments and deferred  pensions, pay and mortality. Management determines these assumptions in  consultation with the plan’s actuaries.  •Key assumptions used in calculating the defined benefit pension obligation for the  principal plan and the sensitivity of the calculation to different assumptions are  described in Note 5. |

(l)  Tax

Income tax comprises current tax and deferred tax. Income tax is recognised in the income statement except to the extent that it relates to

items recognised in other comprehensive income or directly in equity, in which case the tax is recognised in the same statement as the related

item appears.

Current tax is the tax expected to be payable on the taxable profit for the year and on any adjustment to tax payable in respect of previous years.

HSBC provides for potential current tax liabilities that may arise on the basis of the amounts expected to be paid to the tax authorities.

Deferred tax is recognised on temporary differences between the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities in the balance sheet, and the

amounts attributed to such assets and liabilities for tax purposes. Deferred tax is calculated using the tax rates expected to apply in the periods

in which the assets will be realised or the liabilities settled.

In assessing the probability and sufficiency of future taxable profit, management considers the availability of evidence to support the recognition

of deferred tax assets, taking into account the inherent risks in long-term forecasting, including climate change-related, and drivers of recent

history of tax losses where applicable. Management also considers the future reversal of existing taxable temporary differences and tax planning

strategies, including corporate reorganisations.

Current and deferred tax are calculated based on tax rates and laws enacted, or substantively enacted, by the balance sheet date.

Critical accounting estimates and judgements

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| The recognition of deferred tax assets depends on judgements and estimates. | |
| Judgements | Estimates |
| •Specific judgements supporting deferred tax assets are described in  Note 7. | •The recognition of deferred tax assets is sensitive to estimates of  future cash flows projected for periods for which detailed forecasts  are available and to assumptions regarding the long-term pattern of  cash flows thereafter, on which forecasts of future taxable profit  are based, and which affect the expected recovery periods and the  pattern of utilisation of tax losses and tax credits. See Note 7 for  further detail. |

The Group does not consider there to be a significant risk of a material adjustment to the carrying amount of deferred tax assets in the next

financial year but does consider this to be an area that is inherently judgemental.

(m)Provisions, contingent liabilities and guarantees

Provisions

Provisions are recognised when it is probable that an outflow of economic benefits will be required to settle a present legal or constructive

obligation that has arisen as a result of past events and for which a reliable estimate can be made.

Critical accounting estimates and judgements

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| The recognition and measurement of provisions requires the Group to make a number of judgements, assumptions and estimates. The most significant  are set out below: | |
| Judgements | Estimates |
| •Determining whether a present obligation exists. Professional advice is  taken on the assessment of litigation and similar obligations.  •Provisions for legal proceedings and regulatory matters typically require a  higher degree of judgement than other types of provisions. When matters  are at an early stage, accounting judgements can be difficult because of  the high degree of uncertainty associated with determining whether a  present obligation exists, and estimating the probability and amount of any  outflows that may arise. As matters progress, management and legal  advisers evaluate on an ongoing basis whether provisions should be  recognised, revising previous estimates as appropriate. At more advanced  stages, it is typically easier to make estimates around a better defined set  of possible outcomes. | •Provisions for legal proceedings and regulatory matters remain very  sensitive to the assumptions used in the estimate. There could be a  wider range of possible outcomes for any pending legal  proceedings, investigations or inquiries. As a result it is often not  practicable to quantify a range of possible outcomes for individual  matters. It is also not practicable to meaningfully quantify ranges of  potential outcomes in aggregate for these types of provisions  because of the diverse nature and circumstances of such matters  and the wide range of uncertainties involved. |

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 346 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

Contingent liabilities, contractual commitments and guarantees

Contingent liabilities

Contingent liabilities, which include certain guarantees and letters of credit pledged as collateral security, and contingent liabilities related to legal

proceedings or regulatory matters, are not recognised in the financial statements but are disclosed unless the probability of settlement is

remote.

Financial guarantee contracts

Liabilities under financial guarantee contracts that are not classified as insurance contracts are recorded initially at their fair value, which is

generally the fee received or present value of the fee receivable.

HSBC Holdings has issued financial guarantees and similar contracts to other Group entities. HSBC elects to account for certain guarantees as

insurance contracts in HSBC Holdings’ financial statements, in which case they are measured and recognised as insurance liabilities. This

election is made on a contract-by-contract basis, and is irrevocable.

(n)Impairment of non-financial assets

Software under development is tested for impairment at least annually. Other non-financial assets are property, plant and equipment, intangible

assets (excluding goodwill) and right-of-use assets. They are tested for impairment at the individual asset level when there is indication of

impairment at that level, or at the CGU level for assets that do not have a recoverable amount at the individual asset level. In addition,

impairment is also tested at the CGU level when there is indication of impairment at that level. For this purpose, CGUs are considered to be the

principal operating legal entities divided by global business.

Impairment testing compares the carrying amount of the non-financial asset or CGU with its recoverable amount, which is the higher of the fair

value less costs of disposal or the value in use. The carrying amount of a CGU comprises the carrying value of its assets and liabilities, including

non-financial assets that are directly attributable to it and non-financial assets that can be allocated to it on a reasonable and consistent basis.

Non-financial assets that cannot be allocated to an individual CGU are tested for impairment at an appropriate grouping of CGUs. The recoverable

amount of the CGU is the higher of the fair value less costs of disposal of the CGU, which is determined by independent and qualified valuers

where relevant, and the value in use, which is calculated based on appropriate inputs (see Note 21).

When the recoverable amount of a CGU is less than its carrying amount, an impairment loss is recognised in the income statement to the extent

that the impairment can be allocated on a pro-rata basis to the non-financial assets by reducing their carrying amounts to the higher of their

respective individual recoverable amount or nil. Impairment is not allocated to the financial assets in a CGU.

Impairment losses recognised in prior periods for non-financial assets is reversed when there has been a change in the estimate used to

determine the recoverable amount. The impairment loss is reversed to the extent that the carrying amount of the non-financial assets would not

exceed the amount that would have been determined (net of amortisation or depreciation) had no impairment loss been recognised in prior

periods.

Critical accounting estimates and judgements

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| The review of goodwill and other non-financial assets for impairment reflects management’s best estimate of the future cash flows of the CGUs and  the rates used to discount these cash flows, both of which are subject to uncertain factors as described in the Critical accounting estimates and  judgements in Note 1.2(a). | |

(o)Non-current assets and disposal groups held for sale

HSBC classifies non-current assets or disposal groups (including assets and liabilities) as held for sale when their carrying amounts will be

recovered principally through sale rather than through continuing use. To be classified as held for sale, the non-current asset or disposal group

must be available for immediate sale in its present condition subject only to terms that are usual and customary for sales of such assets (or

disposal groups), and the sale must be highly probable. For a sale to be highly probable, the appropriate level of management must be

committed to a plan to sell the asset (or disposal group) and an active programme to locate a buyer and complete the plan must have been

initiated. Further, the asset (or disposal group) must be actively marketed for sale at a price that is reasonable in relation to its current fair value.

In addition, the sale should be expected to qualify as a completed sale within one year from the date of classification and actions required to

complete the plan should indicate that it is unlikely that significant changes to the plan will be made or that the plan will be withdrawn.

Held for sale assets and disposal groups are measured at the lower of their carrying amount and fair value less costs to sell except for those

assets and liabilities that are not within the scope of the measurement requirements of IFRS 5. If the carrying amount of the non-current asset

(or disposal group) is greater than the fair value less costs to sell, an impairment loss for any initial or subsequent write down of the asset or

disposal group to fair value less costs to sell is recognised. Any such impairment loss is first allocated against the non-current assets that are in

scope of IFRS 5 for measurement. This first reduces the carrying amount of any goodwill allocated to the disposal group, and then to the other

non-current assets of the disposal group pro rata on the basis of the carrying amount of each asset in the disposal group. Thereafter, any

impairment loss in excess of the carrying value of the non-current assets in scope of IFRS 5 for measurement is recognised against the total

assets of the disposal group.

Critical accounting judgements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| The classification as held for sale depends on certain judgements: |
| Judgements |
| Management judgement is required in determining whether the IFRS 5 held for sale criteria are met, including whether a sale is highly probable and  expected to complete within one year of classification. The exercise of judgement will normally consider the likelihood of successfully securing any  necessary regulatory or political approvals which are almost always required for sales of banking businesses. For large and complex plans judgement  will also include an assessment of the enforceability of any binding sale agreement, the nature and magnitude of any disincentives for non-  performance, and the ability of the counterparty to undertake necessary pre-completion preparatory work, comply with conditions precedent, and  otherwise be able to comply with contractual undertakings to achieve completion within the expected timescale. Once classified as held for sale,  judgement is required to be applied on a continuous basis to ensure that classification remains appropriate in future accounting periods. |

(p)Hyperinflationary accounting

Hyperinflationary accounting is applied to those subsidiary operations in countries where the three-year cumulative inflation rate is approaching or

exceeding 100%. In 2022, this affected the Group’s operations in Argentina and Türkiye. The Group applies IAS 29 to the underlying financial

information of relevant subsidiaries to restate their local currency results and financial position so as to be stated in terms of the measuring unit

current at the end of the reporting period. Those restated results are translated into the Group’s presentation currency of US dollars for

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 347 |

consolidation at the closing rate at the balance sheet date. Group comparatives are not restated for inflation and consequential adjustments to

the opening balance sheet in relation to hyperinflationary subsidiaries are presented in other comprehensive income. The hyperinflationary gain

or loss in respect of the net monetary position of the relevant subsidiary is included in profit or loss.

When applying hyperinflation accounting for the first time, the underlying financial information is restated in terms of the measuring unit current

at the end of the reporting period as if the relevant economy had always been hyperinflationary. Group comparatives are not restated for such

historic adjustments.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 2 | Net fee income |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Net fee income by global business | | | | | |
|  | 2022 | | | | |
|  | Wealth and  Personal  Banking | Commercial  Banking | Global  Banking and  Markets | Corporate  Centre | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Funds under management | 1,769 | 105 | 503 | — | 2,377 |
| Cards | 2,146 | 313 | 32 | — | 2,491 |
| Credit facilities | 100 | 776 | 598 | — | 1,474 |
| Broking income | 575 | 40 | 634 | — | 1,249 |
| Account services | 337 | 718 | 356 | 1 | 1,412 |
| Unit trusts | 682 | 14 | — | — | 696 |
| Underwriting | 1 | 2 | 443 | (5) | 441 |
| Global custody | 140 | 14 | 767 | — | 921 |
| Remittances | 72 | 378 | 348 | 1 | 799 |
| Imports/exports | — | 475 | 159 | — | 634 |
| Insurance agency commission | 283 | 16 | 1 | — | 300 |
| Other | 1,423 | 1,082 | 2,382 | (2,468) | 2,419 |
| Fee income | 7,528 | 3,933 | 6,223 | (2,471) | 15,213 |
| Less: fee expense | (2,497) | (240) | (3,464) | 2,439 | (3,762) |
| Net fee income | 5,031 | 3,693 | 2,759 | (32) | 11,451 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2021 | | | | |
|  | Wealth and  Personal  Banking | Commercial  Banking | Global  Banking and  Markets | Corporate  Centre | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Funds under management | 1,984 | 126 | 546 | — | 2,656 |
| Cards | 1,949 | 240 | 23 | 1 | 2,213 |
| Credit facilities | 103 | 833 | 690 | 1 | 1,627 |
| Broking income | 863 | 69 | 669 | — | 1,601 |
| Account services | 429 | 677 | 340 | 6 | 1,452 |
| Unit trusts | 1,065 | 23 | — | — | 1,088 |
| Underwriting | 4 | 6 | 1,009 | (2) | 1,017 |
| Global custody | 167 | 24 | 787 | — | 978 |
| Remittances | 75 | 357 | 343 | — | 775 |
| Imports/exports | 1 | 474 | 145 | — | 620 |
| Insurance agency commission | 324 | 17 | — | — | 341 |
| Other | 1,305 | 1,077 | 2,503 | (2,465) | 2,420 |
| Fee income | 8,269 | 3,923 | 7,055 | (2,459) | 16,788 |
| Less: fee expense | (2,375) | (284) | (3,452) | 2,420 | (3,691) |
| Net fee income | 5,894 | 3,639 | 3,603 | (39) | 13,097 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2020 | | | | |
|  | Wealth and  Personal  Banking | Commercial  Banking | Global  Banking and  Markets | Corporate  Centre | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Funds under management | 1,686 | 126 | 477 | — | 2,289 |
| Cards | 1,564 | 360 | 25 | — | 1,949 |
| Credit facilities | 93 | 740 | 626 | — | 1,459 |
| Broking income | 862 | 61 | 616 | — | 1,539 |
| Account services | 431 | 598 | 264 | — | 1,293 |
| Unit trusts | 881 | 18 | — | — | 899 |
| Underwriting | 5 | 9 | 1,002 | (1) | 1,015 |
| Global custody | 189 | 22 | 723 | — | 934 |
| Remittances | 77 | 313 | 288 | (1) | 677 |
| Imports/exports | — | 417 | 160 | — | 577 |
| Insurance agency commission | 307 | 17 | 1 | — | 325 |
| Other | 1,123 | 893 | 2,369 | (2,290) | 2,095 |
| Fee income | 7,218 | 3,574 | 6,551 | (2,292) | 15,051 |
| Less: fee expense | (1,810) | (349) | (3,284) | 2,266 | (3,177) |
| Net fee income | 5,408 | 3,225 | 3,267 | (26) | 11,874 |

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 348 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

Net fee income included $6,410m of fees earned on financial assets that were not at fair value through profit or loss, other than amounts

included in determining the effective interest rate (2021: $6,742m; 2020: $5,858m), $1,613m of fees payable on financial liabilities that were not

at fair value through profit or loss, other than amounts included in determining the effective interest rate (2021: $1,520m; 2020: $1,260m),

$3,506m of fees earned on trust and other fiduciary activities (2021: $3,849m; 2020: $3,426m) and $422m of fees payable relating to trust and

other fiduciary activities (2021: $305m; 2020: $267m).

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 3 | Net income from financial instruments measured at fair value through  profit or loss |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Net income/(expense) arising on: |  |  |  |
| Net trading activities | 2,576 | 6,668 | 11,074 |
| Other instruments managed on a fair value basis | 7,893 | 1,076 | (1,492) |
| Net income from financial instruments held for trading or managed on a fair value basis | 10,469 | 7,744 | 9,582 |
| Financial assets held to meet liabilities under insurance and investment contracts | (3,720) | 4,134 | 2,481 |
| Liabilities to customers under investment contracts | 326 | (81) | (400) |
| Net income/(expense) from assets and liabilities of insurance businesses, including related derivatives,  measured at fair value through profit or loss | (3,394) | 4,053 | 2,081 |
| Derivatives managed in conjunction with HSBC’s issued debt securities | (7,086) | (2,811) | 2,619 |
| Other changes in fair value | 7,009 | 2,629 | (2,388) |
| Changes in fair value of designated debt and related derivatives1 | (77) | (182) | 231 |
| Changes in fair value of other financial instruments mandatorily measured at fair value through profit  or loss | 226 | 798 | 455 |
| Year ended 31 Dec | 7,224 | 12,413 | 12,349 |

1The debt instruments, issued for funding purposes, are designated under the fair value option to reduce an accounting mismatch.

#### HSBC Holdings

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Net income/(expense) arising on: |  |  |  |
| –  trading activities | 2,094 | 87 | (336) |
| –  other instruments managed on a fair value basis | 35 | 23 | 1,137 |
| Net income from financial instruments held for trading or managed on a fair value basis | 2,129 | 110 | 801 |
| Derivatives managed in conjunction with HSBC Holdings-issued debt securities | (1,529) | (625) | 694 |
| Other changes in fair value | 3,673 | 974 | (1,020) |
| Changes in fair value of designated debt and related derivatives | 2,144 | 349 | (326) |
| Changes in fair value of other financial instruments mandatorily measured at fair value through profit or loss | (2,409) | (420) | 1,141 |
| Year ended 31 Dec | 1,864 | 39 | 1,616 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 4 | Insurance business |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Net insurance premium income1 | | | | |
|  | Non-linked  insurance | Linked life  insurance | Investment  contracts  with DPF2 | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Gross insurance premium income | 11,685 | 824 | 1,547 | 14,056 |
| Reinsurers’ share of gross insurance premium income | (1,226) | (5) | — | (1,231) |
| Year ended 31 Dec 2022 | 10,459 | 819 | 1,547 | 12,825 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Gross insurance premium income | 8,529 | 1,027 | 1,873 | 11,429 |
| Reinsurers’ share of gross insurance premium income | (555) | (4) | — | (559) |
| Year ended 31 Dec 2021 | 7,974 | 1,023 | 1,873 | 10,870 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Gross insurance premium income | 8,321 | 579 | 1,563 | 10,463 |
| Reinsurers’ share of gross insurance premium income | (362) | (8) | — | (370) |
| Year ended 31 Dec 2020 | 7,959 | 571 | 1,563 | 10,093 |

1This table is presented after elimination of inter-company transactions between our insurance manufacturing operations and other Group entities.

2Discretionary participation features.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 349 |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Net insurance claims and benefits paid and movement in liabilities to policyholders1 | | | | |
|  | Non-linked  insurance | Linked life  insurance | Investment  contracts  with DPF2 | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Gross claims and benefits paid and movement in liabilities | 11,008 | (124) | 183 | 11,067 |
| –  claims, benefits and surrenders paid | 4,032 | 680 | 1,845 | 6,557 |
| –  movement in liabilities | 6,976 | (804) | (1,662) | 4,510 |
| Reinsurers’ share of claims and benefits paid and movement in liabilities | (1,206) | 8 | — | (1,198) |
| –  claims, benefits and surrenders paid | (1,005) | (7) | — | (1,012) |
| –  movement in liabilities | (201) | 15 | — | (186) |
| Year ended 31 Dec 2022 | 9,802 | (116) | 183 | 9,869 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Gross claims and benefits paid and movement in liabilities | 10,474 | 1,134 | 3,332 | 14,940 |
| –  claims, benefits and surrenders paid | 2,929 | 1,023 | 2,142 | 6,094 |
| –  movement in liabilities | 7,545 | 111 | 1,190 | 8,846 |
| Reinsurers’ share of claims and benefits paid and movement in liabilities | (543) | (9) | — | (552) |
| –  claims, benefits and surrenders paid | (343) | (7) | — | (350) |
| –  movement in liabilities | (200) | (2) | — | (202) |
| Year ended 31 Dec 2021 | 9,931 | 1,125 | 3,332 | 14,388 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Gross claims and benefits paid and movement in liabilities | 10,050 | 1,112 | 1,853 | 13,015 |
| –  claims, benefits and surrenders paid | 3,695 | 900 | 2,083 | 6,678 |
| –  movement in liabilities | 6,355 | 212 | (230) | 6,337 |
| Reinsurers’ share of claims and benefits paid and movement in liabilities | (366) | (4) | — | (370) |
| –  claims, benefits and surrenders paid | (430) | (10) | — | (440) |
| –  movement in liabilities | 64 | 6 | — | 70 |
| Year ended 31 Dec 2020 | 9,684 | 1,108 | 1,853 | 12,645 |

1This table is presented after elimination of inter-company transactions between our insurance manufacturing operations and other Group entities.

2Discretionary participation features.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Liabilities under insurance contracts1 | | | | |
|  | Non-linked  insurance | Linked life  insurance | Investment  contracts  with DPF2 | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Gross liabilities under insurance contracts at 1 Jan 2022 | 79,475 | 6,513 | 26,757 | 112,745 |
| Claims and benefits paid | (4,032) | (680) | (1,845) | (6,557) |
| Increase in liabilities to policyholders | 11,008 | (124) | 183 | 11,067 |
| Exchange differences and other movements2 | 2,004 | (313) | (4,102) | (2,411) |
| Gross liabilities under insurance contracts at 31 Dec 2022 | 88,455 | 5,396 | 20,993 | 114,844 |
| Reinsurers’ share of liabilities under insurance contracts | (4,247) | (10) | — | (4,257) |
| Net liabilities under insurance contracts at 31 Dec 2022 | 84,208 | 5,386 | 20,993 | 110,587 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Gross liabilities under insurance contracts at 1 Jan 2021 | 72,464 | 6,449 | 28,278 | 107,191 |
| Claims and benefits paid | (2,929) | (1,023) | (2,142) | (6,094) |
| Increase in liabilities to policyholders | 10,474 | 1,134 | 3,332 | 14,940 |
| Exchange differences and other movements3 | (534) | (47) | (2,711) | (3,292) |
| Gross liabilities under insurance contracts at 31 Dec 2021 | 79,475 | 6,513 | 26,757 | 112,745 |
| Reinsurers’ share of liabilities under insurance contracts | (3,638) | (30) | — | (3,668) |
| Net liabilities under insurance contracts at 31 Dec 2021 | 75,837 | 6,483 | 26,757 | 109,077 |

1This table is presented after elimination of inter-company transactions between our insurance manufacturing operations and other Group entities.

2Discretionary participation features.

3‘Exchange differences and other movements’ includes movements in liabilities arising from net unrealised investment gains recognised in other

comprehensive income.

The key factors contributing to the movement in liabilities to policyholders included movements in the market value of assets supporting

policyholder liabilities, death claims, surrenders, lapses, new business, the declaration of bonuses and other amounts attributable to

policyholders.

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 350 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 5 | Employee compensation and benefits |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Employee compensation and benefits1 | 18,366 | 18,742 | 18,076 |
| Capitalised wages and salaries | 922 | 870 | 1,320 |
| Gross employee compensation and benefits for the year ended 31 Dec | 19,288 | 19,612 | 19,396 |
|  |  |  |  |
| Consists of: |  |  |  |
| Wages and salaries | 16,954 | 17,072 | 17,072 |
| Social security costs | 1,413 | 1,503 | 1,378 |
| Post-employment benefits | 921 | 1,037 | 946 |
| Year ended 31 Dec | 19,288 | 19,612 | 19,396 |

1  Employee compensation and benefits are presented net of software capitalisation costs in the income statement.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Average number of persons employed by HSBC during the year by global business1 | | | |
|  | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
| Wealth and Personal Banking | 135,676 | 138,026 | 144,615 |
| Commercial Banking | 48,004 | 44,992 | 45,631 |
| Global Banking and Markets | 48,597 | 48,179 | 49,055 |
| Corporate Centre | 365 | 359 | 411 |
| Year ended 31 Dec | 232,642 | 231,556 | 239,712 |

1  Average number of persons employed represents the number of persons with contracts of service with the Group.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Average number of persons employed by HSBC during the year by geographical region1 | | | |
|  | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
| Europe | 58,145 | 60,919 | 64,886 |
| Asia | 132,257 | 127,673 | 129,923 |
| Middle East and North Africa | 9,541 | 9,329 | 9,550 |
| North America | 12,242 | 13,845 | 15,430 |
| Latin America | 20,457 | 19,790 | 19,923 |
| Year ended 31 Dec | 232,642 | 231,556 | 239,712 |

1  Average number of persons employed represents the number of persons with contracts of service with the Group.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Reconciliation of total incentive awards granted to income statement charge | | | |
|  | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Total incentive awards approved for the current year | 3,359 | 3,495 | 2,659 |
| Less: deferred bonuses awarded, expected to be recognised in future periods | (343) | (379) | (239) |
| Total incentives awarded and recognised in the current year | 3,016 | 3,116 | 2,420 |
| Add: current year charges for deferred bonuses from previous years | 239 | 270 | 286 |
| Other | (22) | 4 | 2 |
| Income statement charge for incentive awards | 3,233 | 3,390 | 2,708 |

#### Share-based payments

‘Wages and salaries’ includes the effect of share-based payments arrangements, of which $400m was equity settled (2021: $467m;

2020: $434m), as follows:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Conditional share awards | 402 | 479 | 411 |
| Savings-related and other share award option plans | 22 | 27 | 51 |
| Year ended 31 Dec | 424 | 506 | 462 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC share awards | |
| Award | Policy |
| Deferred share awards  (including annual  incentive awards, long-  term incentive (‘LTI’)  awards delivered in  shares) and Group  Performance Share  Plans (‘GPSP’) | An assessment of performance over the relevant period ending on 31 December is used to determine the amount of the  award to be granted.  •  Deferred awards generally require employees to remain in employment over the vesting period and are generally not  subject to performance conditions after the grant date. An exception to these are LTI awards, which are subject to  performance conditions.  •  Deferred share awards generally vest over a period of three, four, five or seven years.  •  Vested shares may be subject to a retention requirement post-vesting.  •  Awards are subject to malus and clawback provisions. |
| International Employee  Share Purchase Plan  (‘ShareMatch’) | The plan was first introduced in Hong Kong in 2013 and now includes employees based in 31 jurisdictions.  •  Shares are purchased in the market each quarter up to a maximum value of £750, or the equivalent in local currency.  •  Matching awards are added at a ratio of one free share for every three purchased. In mainland China, matching awards  are settled in cash.  •  Matching awards vest subject to continued employment and the retention of the purchased shares for a maximum period  of two years and nine months. |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 351 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Movement on HSBC share awards | | |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | Number | Number |
|  | (000s) | (000s) |
| Conditional share awards outstanding at 1 Jan | 109,364 | 103,473 |
| Additions during the year | 90,190 | 75,549 |
| Released in the year | (67,718) | (63,635) |
| Forfeited in the year | (5,590) | (6,023) |
| Conditional share awards outstanding at 31 Dec | 126,246 | 109,364 |
| Weighted average fair value of awards granted ($) | 5.60 | 6.49 |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC share option plans | |
| Main plans | Policy |
| Savings-related share  option plans (‘Sharesave’) | •  From 2014, employees eligible for the UK plan could save up to £500 per month with the option to use the savings  to acquire shares.  •These are generally exercisable within six months following either the third or fifth anniversary of the  commencement of a three-year or five-year contract, respectively.  •The exercise price is set at a 20% (2021: 20%) discount to the market value immediately preceding the date of  invitation. |

Calculation of fair values

The fair values of share options are calculated using a Black-Scholes model. The fair value of a share award is based on the share price at the

date of the grant.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Movement on HSBC share option plans | | |
|  | Savings-related  share option plans | |
|  | Number | WAEP1 |
|  | (000s) | £ |
| Outstanding at 1 Jan 2022 | 123,197 | 2.85 |
| Granted during the year2 | 8,928 | 4.24 |
| Exercised during the year3 | (3,483) | 3.49 |
| Expired during the year | (9,047) | 3.55 |
| Forfeited during the year | (3,944) | 2.79 |
| Outstanding at 31 Dec 2022 | 115,651 | 2.89 |
| –  of which exercisable | 4,029 | 4.11 |
| Weighted average remaining contractual life (years) | 2.26 |  |
|  |  |  |
| Outstanding at 1 Jan 2021 | 130,953 | 2.97 |
| Granted during the year2 | 15,410 | 3.15 |
| Exercised during the year3 | (3,878) | 3.80 |
| Expired during the year | (11,502) | 3.53 |
| Forfeited during the year | (7,786) | 3.97 |
| Outstanding at 31 Dec 2021 | 123,197 | 2.85 |
| –  of which exercisable | 4,949 | 4.05 |
| Weighted average remaining contractual life (years) | 3.02 |  |

1Weighted average exercise price.

2The weighted average fair value of options granted during the year was $1.45 (2021: $0.85).

3The weighted average share price at the date the options were exercised was $6.22 (2021: $5.87).

#### Post-employment benefit plans

The Group operates pension plans throughout the world for its employees. ‘Pension risk management processes’ on page 205 contains details

of the policies and practices associated with these pension plans, some of which are defined benefit plans. The largest defined benefit plan is

the HBUK section of the HSBC Bank (UK) Pension Scheme (‘the principal plan’), created as a result of the HSBC Bank (UK) Pension Scheme

being fully sectionalised in 2018 to meet the requirements of the Banking Reform Act. For further details of how the trustee of the HSBC Bank

(UK) Pension Scheme manages climate risk, see ’Managing risk for our stakeholders’ on page 64.

HSBC holds on its balance sheet the net surplus or deficit, which is the difference between the fair value of plan assets and the discounted value

of scheme liabilities at the balance sheet date for each plan. Surpluses are only recognised to the extent that they are recoverable through

reduced contributions in the future or through potential future refunds from the schemes. In assessing whether a surplus is recoverable, HSBC

has considered its current right to obtain a future refund or a reduction in future contributions together with the rights of third parties such as

trustees.

The principal plan

The principal plan has a defined benefit section and a defined contribution section. The defined benefit section was closed to future benefit

accrual in 2015, with defined benefits earned by employees at that date continuing to be linked to their salary while they remain employed by

HSBC. The plan is overseen by an independent corporate trustee, who has a fiduciary responsibility for the operation of the plan. Its assets are

held separately from the assets of the Group.

The investment strategy of the plan is to hold the majority of assets in bonds, with the remainder in a diverse range of investments. It also

includes some interest rate swaps to reduce interest rate risk, inflation swaps to reduce inflation risk and longevity swaps to reduce the impact

of longer life expectancy.

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 352 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

The principal plan is subject to the statutory funding objective requirements of the UK Pensions Act 2004, which requires that it be funded to at

least the level of technical provisions (an actuarial estimate of the assets needed to provide for the benefits already built up under the plan).

Where a funding valuation is carried out and identifies a deficit, the employer and trustee are required to agree to a deficit recovery plan.

The latest funding valuation of the plan at 31 December 2019 was carried out by Colin G Singer of Willis Towers Watson Limited, who is a

Fellow of the UK Institute and Faculty of Actuaries, using the projected unit credit method. At that date, the market value of the plan’s assets

was £31.1bn ($41.1bn) and this exceeded the value placed on its liabilities on an ongoing basis by £2.5bn ($3.3bn), giving a funding level of

109%. These figures include defined contribution assets amounting to £2.4bn ($3.2bn). The main differences between the assumptions used for

assessing the defined benefit liabilities for this funding valuation and those used for IAS 19 are that an element of prudence is contained in the

funding valuation assumptions for discount rate, inflation rate and life expectancy. The funding valuation is used to judge the amount of cash

contributions the Group needs to put into the pension scheme. It will always be different to the IAS 19 accounting surplus, which is an

accounting rule concerning employee benefits and shown on the balance sheet of our financial statements. The next funding valuation will be

performed in 2023, with an effective date of 31 December 2022. The plan is estimated to remain in a comfortable surplus relative to the funding

liabilities as at the end of 2022, based on assumptions consistent with those used to determine the funding liabilities for the 2019 valuation.

The actuary also assessed the value of the liabilities if the plan were to have been stopped and an insurance company asked to secure all future

pension payments. This is generally larger than the amount needed on the ongoing basis described above because an insurance company would

use more prudent assumption which allow for reserves and include an explicit allowance for the future administrative expenses of the plan.

Under this approach, the amount of assets needed was estimated to be £33bn ($44bn) at 31 December 2019.

The trust deed gives the ability for HSBC UK to take a refund of surplus assets after the plan has been run down such that no further

beneficiaries remain. In assessing whether a surplus is recoverable, HSBC UK has considered its right to obtain a future refund together

with the rights of third parties such as trustees. On this basis, any net surplus in the HBUK section of the plan is recognised in HSBC UK’s

financial statements and the Group’s financial statements,

Guaranteed minimum pension equalisation

Following a judgment issued by the High Court of Justice of England and Wales in 2018, we estimated the financial effect of equalising benefits

in respect of guaranteed minimum pension (‘GMP’) equalisation, and any potential conversion of GMPs into non-GMP benefits, to be an

approximate 0.9% increase in the principal plan’s liabilities, or £187m ($239m). This was recognised in the income statement in 2018. A further

judgment by the High Court on 20 November 2020 ruled that GMPs should also be equalised for those who had previously transferred benefits

from the principal plan to another arrangement, with £13m ($17m) consequently being recognised in 2020. We continue to assess the impact of

GMP equalisation. In 2022, the trustee and HSBC UK agreed to adopt a simplified approach for all members to implement GMP equalisation.

This resulted in an increase to the liabilities of £5m ($6m) and has been recognised as a past service cost through profit and loss.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Income statement charge | | | |
|  | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Defined benefit pension plans | 42 | 243 | 146 |
| Defined contribution pension plans | 852 | 767 | 775 |
| Pension plans | 894 | 1,010 | 921 |
| Defined benefit and contribution healthcare plans | 27 | 27 | 25 |
| Year ended 31 Dec | 921 | 1,037 | 946 |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Net assets/(liabilities) recognised on the balance sheet in respect of defined benefit plans | | | | |
|  | Fair value of  plan assets | Present value of  defined benefit  obligations | Effect of  limit on plan  surpluses | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Defined benefit pension plans | 32,171 | (25,693) | — | 6,478 |
| Defined benefit healthcare plans | 96 | (388) | — | (292) |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 32,267 | (26,081) | — | 6,186 |
| Total employee benefit liabilities (within Note 27 ‘Accruals, deferred income and other  liabilities’) |  |  |  | (1,096) |
| Total employee benefit assets (within Note 22 ‘Prepayments, accrued income and  other assets’) |  |  |  | 7,282 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Defined benefit pension plans | 51,431 | (42,277) | (23) | 9,131 |
| Defined benefit healthcare plans | 103 | (572) | — | (469) |
| At 31 Dec 2021 | 51,534 | (42,849) | (23) | 8,662 |
| Total employee benefit liabilities (within Note 27 ‘Accruals, deferred income and other  liabilities’) |  |  |  | (1,607) |
| Total employee benefit assets (within Note 22 ‘Prepayments, accrued income and other  assets’) |  |  |  | 10,269 |

#### HSBC Holdings

Employee compensation and benefit expense in respect of HSBC Holdings’ employees in 2022 amounted to $41m (2021: $30m). The average

number of persons employed during 2022 was 42 (2021: 54). A small number of employees are members of defined benefit pension plans.

These employees are members of the HSBC Bank (UK) Pension Scheme. HSBC Holdings pays contributions to such plan for its own employees

in accordance with the schedules of contributions determined by the trustees of the plan and recognises these contributions as an expense as

they fall due.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 353 |

Defined benefit pension plans

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Net asset/(liability) under defined benefit pension plans | | | | | | | | |
|  | Fair value of plan  assets | | Present value of  defined benefit  obligations | | Effect of the asset  ceiling | | Net defined benefit  asset/(liability) | |
|  | Principal1  plan | Other  plans | Principal1  plan | Other  plans | Principal1  plan | Other  plans | Principal1  plan | Other  plans |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| At 1 Jan 2022 | 41,384 | 10,047 | (32,255) | (10,022) | — | (23) | 9,129 | 2 |
| Service cost | — | — | (30) | (170) | — | — | (30) | (170) |
| –  current service cost | — | — | (12) | (161) | — | — | (12) | (161) |
| –  past service cost and gains/(losses) from settlements | — | — | (18) | (9) | — | — | (18) | (9) |
| Net interest income/(cost) on the net defined benefit asset/  (liability) | 703 | 198 | (546) | (202) | — | (1) | 157 | (5) |
| Remeasurement effects recognised in other  comprehensive income | (11,505) | (2,181) | 9,532 | 2,360 | — | (3) | (1,973) | 176 |
| –  return on plan assets (excluding interest income) | (11,505) | (2,181) | — | — | — | — | (11,505) | (2,181) |
| –  actuarial gains/(losses) financial assumptions | — | — | 10,543 | 2,383 | — | — | 10,543 | 2,383 |
| –  actuarial gains/(losses) demographic assumptions | — | — | (123) | 24 | — | — | (123) | 24 |
| –  actuarial gains/(losses) experience adjustments | — | — | (888) | (47) | — | — | (888) | (47) |
| –  other changes | — | — | — | — | — | (3) | — | (3) |
| Exchange differences | (4,288) | (180) | 3,325 | 35 | — | 2 | (963) | (143) |
| Benefits paid | (1,222) | (616) | 1,222 | 686 | — | — | — | 70 |
| Other movements2 | 49 | (218) | (35) | 407 | — | 25 | 14 | 214 |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 25,121 | 7,050 | (18,787) | (6,906) | — | — | 6,334 | 144 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 Jan 2021 | 42,505 | 10,485 | (33,005) | (10,990) | — | (44) | 9,500 | (549) |
| Service cost | — | — | (55) | (276) | — | — | (55) | (276) |
| –  current service cost | — | — | (14) | (206) | — | — | (14) | (206) |
| –  past service cost and losses from settlements | — | — | (41) | (70) | — | — | (41) | (70) |
| Net interest income/(cost) on the net defined benefit asset/  (liability) | 613 | 172 | (473) | (174) | — | (1) | 140 | (3) |
| Remeasurement effects recognised in other  comprehensive income | (377) | 7 | (271) | 471 | — | 22 | (648) | 500 |
| –  return on plan assets (excluding interest income) | (377) | 7 | — | — | — | — | (377) | 7 |
| –  actuarial gains/(losses) financial assumptions | — | — | 611 | 315 | — | — | 611 | 315 |
| –  actuarial gains/(losses) demographic assumptions | — | — | (447) | 64 | — | — | (447) | 64 |
| –  actuarial gains/(losses) experience adjustments | — | — | (435) | 92 | — | — | (435) | 92 |
| –  other changes | — | — | — | — | — | 22 | — | 22 |
| Exchange differences | (361) | (94) | 283 | 138 | — | — | (78) | 44 |
| Benefits paid | (1,396) | (645) | 1,396 | 712 | — | — | — | 67 |
| Other movements2 | 400 | 122 | (130) | 97 | — | — | 270 | 219 |
| At 31 Dec 2021 | 41,384 | 10,047 | (32,255) | (10,022) | — | (23) | 9,129 | 2 |

1For further details of the principal plan, see page 352.

2Other movements include contributions by HSBC, contributions by employees, administrative costs and taxes paid by plan.

HSBC expects to make $129m of contributions to defined benefit pension plans during 2023, consisting of $13m for the principal plan and

$116m for other plans. Benefits expected to be paid from the plans to retirees over each of the next five years, and in aggregate for the five

years thereafter, are as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Benefits expected to be paid from plans | | | | | | |
|  | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | 2027 | 2028-2032 |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| The principal plan1,2 | 1,234 | 1,275 | 1,317 | 1,359 | 1,403 | 7,737 |
| Other plans1 | 433 | 439 | 445 | 428 | 452 | 2,231 |

1The duration of the defined benefit obligation is 13.2 years for the principal plan under the disclosure assumptions adopted (2021: 17.3 years) and 10.2

years for all other plans combined (2021: 12.7 years).

2For further details of the principal plan, see page 352.

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 354 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Fair value of plan assets by asset classes | | | | | | | | |  |  |
|  | 31 Dec 2022 | | | | 31 Dec 2021 | | | |  |  |
|  | Value | Quoted  market price  in active  market | No quoted  market price  in active  market | Thereof  HSBC1 | Value | Quoted  market price  in active  market | No quoted  market price  in active  market | Thereof  HSBC1 |  |  |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |  |  |
| The principal plan2 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Fair value of plan assets | 25,121 | 13,915 | 11,206 | 510 | 41,384 | 36,270 | 5,114 | 1,037 |  |  |
| –  equities3 | 112 | — | 112 | — | 197 | 5 | 192 | — |  |  |
| –  bonds4 | 14,764 | 14,301 | 463 | — | 36,295 | 35,612 | 683 | — |  |  |
| –  derivatives | 1,203 | — | 1,203 | 510 | 1,864 | — | 1,864 | 1,037 |  |  |
| –  property | 842 | — | 842 | — | 1,094 | — | 1,094 | — |  |  |
| –  other5 | 8,200 | (386) | 8,586 | — | 1,934 | 653 | 1,281 | — |  |  |
| Other plans |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Fair value of plan assets | 7,050 | 5,848 | 1,202 | 37 | 10,047 | 8,248 | 1,799 | 52 |  |  |
| –  equities | 639 | 486 | 153 | 2 | 892 | 668 | 224 | 5 |  |  |
| –  bonds | 4,986 | 4,537 | 449 | 4 | 7,080 | 6,490 | 590 | 5 |  |  |
| –  derivatives | 4 | (1) | 5 | — | 7 | (13) | 20 | — |  |  |
| –  property | 109 | 104 | 5 | — | 123 | 119 | 4 | — |  |  |
| –  other | 1,312 | 722 | 590 | 31 | 1,945 | 984 | 961 | 42 |  |  |

1The fair value of plan assets includes derivatives entered into with HSBC Bank plc as detailed in Note 36.

2For further details on the principal plan, see page 352.

3Includes $112m (2021: $192m) in relation to private equities.

4Principal plan bonds includes fixed income bonds of $5,285m (2021: $18,315m) and index-linked bonds of $9,479m (2021: $18,160m).

5  Other assets within the principal plan includes $8,586m (2021: $1,281m) of unquoted pooled investment vehicles, of which the majority of the

underlying assets are invested in bonds.

Post-employment defined benefit plans’ principal actuarial financial assumptions

HSBC determines the discount rates to be applied to its obligations in consultation with the plans’ local actuaries, on the basis of current average

yields of high-quality (AA-rated or equivalent) debt instruments with maturities consistent with those of the defined benefit obligations.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Key actuarial assumptions for the principal plan1 | | | | | |
|  | Discount rate | Inflation rate (RPI) | Inflation rate (CPI) | Rate of increase for pensions | Rate of pay increase |
|  | % | % | % | % | % |
| UK |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 4.93 | 3.39 | 2.84 | 3.27 | 3.34 |
| At 31 Dec 2021 | 1.90 | 3.45 | 3.20 | 3.30 | 3.45 |

1For further details on the principal plan, see page 352.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Mortality tables and average life expectancy at age 60  for the principal plan1 | | | | | |
|  | Mortality  table | Life expectancy at age 60 for  a male member currently: | | Life expectancy at age 60 for  a female member currently: | |
|  | Aged 60 | Aged 40 | Aged 60 | Aged 40 |
| UK |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | SAPS S32 | 27.1 | 28.6 | 28.4 | 29.9 |
| At 31 Dec 2021 | SAPS S3 | 27.3 | 28.8 | 28.5 | 30.1 |

1For further details of the principal plan, see page 352.

2Self-administered pension scheme (‘SAPS’) S3 table, with different tables and multipliers adopted based on gender, pension amount and member

status, reflecting the Scheme’s actual mortality experience. Improvements are projected in accordance with the Continuous Mortality Investigation’s

CMI 2021 core projection model with an initial addition to improvement of 0.25% per annum, a long-term rate of improvement of 1.25% per annum,

and a 5% weighting to 2020 and 2021 mortality experience reflecting updated long-term view on mortality improvements post-pandemic.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| The effect of changes in key assumptions on the principal plan1 | | | | |
|  | Impact on HBUK section of the  HSBC Bank (UK) Pension Scheme obligation2 | | | |
|  | Financial impact of increase | | Financial impact of decrease | |
|  | 2022 | 2021 | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Discount rate – increase/decrease of 0.25% | (582) | (1,337) | 612 | 1,425 |
| Inflation rate (RPI and CPI) – increase/decrease of 0.25% | 466 | 1,211 | (446) | (980) |
| Pension payments and deferred pensions – increase/decrease of 0.25% | 551 | 1,267 | (519) | (1,177) |
| Pay – increase/decrease of 0.25% | 10 | 20 | (10) | (20) |
| Change in mortality – increase of 1 year | 470 | 1,387 | N/A | N/A |

1For further details of the principal plan, see page 352.

2  Sensitivities allow for HSBC UK’s convention of rounding pension assumptions during 2022 to the nearest 0.01% (2021: 0.05%). The degree of

rounding has been increased to align with market practice.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 355 |

The above sensitivity analyses are based on a change in an assumption while holding all other assumptions constant. In practice, this is unlikely

to occur, and changes in some of the assumptions may be correlated. When calculating the sensitivity of the defined benefit obligation to

significant actuarial assumptions the same method (present value of the defined benefit obligation calculated with the projected unit credit

method at the end of the reporting period) has been applied as when calculating the defined benefit asset recognised in the balance sheet. The

methods and types of assumptions used in preparing the sensitivity analysis did not change compared with the prior period.

#### Directors’ emoluments

Details of Directors’ emoluments, pensions and their interests are disclosed in the Directors’ remuneration report on page 276.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 6 | Auditor’s remuneration |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Audit fees payable to PwC1 | 97.6 | 88.1 | 92.9 |
| Other audit fees payable | 1.6 | 2.0 | 1.0 |
| Year ended 31 Dec | 99.2 | 90.1 | 93.9 |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Fees payable by HSBC to PwC | | | |
|  | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Fees for HSBC Holdings’ statutory audit2 | 21.9 | 19.5 | 21.9 |
| Fees for other services provided to HSBC | 126.2 | 109.9 | 108.3 |
| –  audit of HSBC’s subsidiaries | 75.7 | 68.6 | 71.0 |
| –  audit-related assurance services3 | 26.4 | 18.7 | 17.2 |
| –  other assurance services4,5 | 24.1 | 22.6 | 20.1 |
| Year ended 31 Dec | 148.1 | 129.4 | 130.2 |

1Audit fees payable to PwC in 2022 included adjustments made to the prior year audit fee after finalisation of the 2021 financial statements.

2Fees payable to PwC for the statutory audit of the consolidated financial statements of HSBC and the separate financial statements of HSBC Holdings.

They include amounts payable for services relating to the consolidation returns of HSBC Holdings’ subsidiaries, which are clearly identifiable as being in

support of the Group audit opinion.

3Including services for assurance and other services that relate to statutory and regulatory filings, including interim reviews.

4Including permitted services relating to attestation reports on internal controls of a service organisation primarily prepared for and used by third-party

end user, including comfort letters.

5  Includes reviews of PRA regulatory reporting returns.

No fees were payable by HSBC to PwC as principal auditor for the following types of services: internal audit services and services related to

litigation, recruitment and remuneration.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Fees payable by HSBC’s associated pension schemes to PwC | | | | |
|  |  | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
|  |  | $000 | $000 | $000 |
| Audit of HSBC’s associated pension schemes |  | 480 | 382 | 316 |
| Year ended 31 Dec |  | 480 | 382 | 316 |

No fees were payable by HSBC’s associated pension schemes to PwC as principal auditor for the following types of services: internal audit

services, other assurance services, services related to corporate finance transactions, valuation and actuarial services, litigation, recruitment and

remuneration, and information technology.

In addition to the above, the estimated fees paid to PwC by third parties associated with HSBC amounted to $13.1m (2021: $6.3m;

2020: $12.3m). In these cases, HSBC was connected with the contracting party and may therefore have been involved in appointing PwC. These

fees arose from services such as auditing mutual funds managed by HSBC and reviewing the financial position of corporate concerns that

borrow from HSBC.

Fees payable for non-audit services for HSBC Holdings are not disclosed separately because such fees are disclosed on a consolidated basis for

the Group.

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 356 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 7 | Tax |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Tax expense | | | |
|  | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Current tax1 | 2,991 | 3,250 | 2,700 |
| –  for this year | 3,271 | 3,182 | 2,883 |
| –  adjustments in respect of prior years | (280) | 68 | (183) |
| Deferred tax | (2,133) | 963 | (22) |
| –  origination and reversal of temporary differences | (2,236) | 874 | (341) |
| –  effect of changes in tax rates | (293) | 132 | 58 |
| –  adjustments in respect of prior years | 396 | (43) | 261 |
| Year ended 31 Dec2 | 858 | 4,213 | 2,678 |

1Current tax included Hong Kong profits tax of $604m (2021: $813m; 2020: $888m). The Hong Kong tax rate applying to the profits of subsidiaries

assessable in Hong Kong was 16.5% (2021: 16.5%; 2020: 16.5%).

2In addition to amounts recorded in the income statement, a tax credit of $145m (2021: charge of $7m) was recorded directly to equity.

#### Tax reconciliation

The tax charged to the income statement differs from the tax charge that would apply if all profits had been taxed at the UK corporation tax rate

as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2022 | | 2021 | | 2020 | |
|  | $m | % | $m | % | $m | % |
| Profit before tax | 17,528 |  | 18,906 |  | 8,777 |  |
| Tax expense |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Taxation at UK corporation tax rate of 19.00% | 3,329 | 19.0 | 3,592 | 19.0 | 1,668 | 19.0 |
| Impact of differently taxed overseas profits in overseas locations | 374 | 2.1 | 280 | 1.5 | 178 | 2.0 |
| UK banking surcharge | 283 | 1.6 | 332 | 1.8 | (113) | (1.3) |
| Items increasing tax charge in 2022: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  local taxes and overseas withholding taxes | 550 | 3.1 | 360 | 1.9 | 228 | 2.6 |
| –  other permanent disallowables | 202 | 1.2 | 236 | 1.2 | 333 | 3.8 |
| –  impacts of hyperinflation | 171 | 1.0 | 68 | 0.4 | 65 | 0.7 |
| –  adjustments in respect of prior period liabilities | 116 | 0.7 | 25 | 0.1 | 78 | 0.9 |
| –  tax impact of planned sale of French retail banking business | 115 | 0.7 | (434) | (2.3) | — | — |
| –  bank levy | 59 | 0.3 | 93 | 0.5 | 202 | 2.3 |
| –  movements in provisions for uncertain tax positions | 27 | 0.2 | 15 | 0.1 | 4 | — |
| –  non-deductible goodwill write-down | 3 | — | 178 | 0.9 | — | — |
| –  impact of differences between French tax basis and IFRSs | — | — | 434 | 2.3 | — | — |
| Items reducing tax charge in 2022: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  movements in unrecognised UK deferred tax | (2,191) | (12.5) | 294 | 1.6 | 444 | 5.1 |
| –  non-taxable income and gains | (825) | (4.7) | (641) | (3.4) | (515) | (5.8) |
| –  effect of profits in associates and joint ventures | (504) | (2.9) | (414) | (2.2) | (250) | (2.8) |
| –  non-UK movements in unrecognised deferred tax | (312) | (1.8) | (67) | (0.4) | 608 | 6.9 |
| –  impact of changes in tax rates | (293) | (1.7) | 132 | 0.7 | 58 | 0.6 |
| –  deductions for AT1 coupon payments | (246) | (1.4) | (270) | (1.4) | (310) | (3.5) |
| Year ended 31 December 2022 | 858 | 4.9 | 4,213 | 22.3 | 2,678 | 30.5 |

The Group’s profits are taxed at different rates depending on the country or territory in which the profits arise. The key applicable tax rates for

2022 include Hong Kong (16.5%), the US (21%) and the UK (19%). If the Group’s profits were taxed at the statutory rates of the countries in

which the profits arose, then the tax rate for the year would have been 22.7% (2021: 22.3%).

The effective tax rate for the year of 4.9% was lower than in the previous year (2021: 22.3%). The effective tax rate for the year reduced by

14.3% as a result of the recognition of previously unrecognised losses in the UK of $2.2bn and France of $0.3bn, in light of improved forecast

profitability.

During 2022, legislation was enacted to reduce the rate of the UK banking surcharge from 8% to 3% from 1 April 2023, decreasing the Group’s

2022 tax charge by $173m due to the remeasurement of deferred tax balances. The main rate of UK corporation tax will increase from 19% to

25% from 1 April 2023.

Accounting for taxes involves some estimation because tax law is uncertain and its application requires a degree of judgement, which authorities

may dispute. Liabilities are recognised based on best estimates of the probable outcome, taking into account external advice where appropriate.

Exposures relating to legacy tax cases were reassessed during 2022, resulting in a charge of $27m to the income statement. We do not expect

significant liabilities to arise in excess of the amounts provided. HSBC only recognises current and deferred tax assets where recovery is

probable.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 357 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Movement of deferred tax assets and liabilities | | | | | | | | |
|  | Loan  impairment  provisions | Unused tax  losses and  tax credits | Financial  assets at  FVOCI | Insurance  business | Cash flow  hedges | Retirement  obligations | Other | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Assets | 1,162 | 2,001 | 84 | — | 176 | 109 | 1,690 | 5,222 |
| Liabilities | — | — | (254) | (1,640) | (22) | (2,928) | (427) | (5,271) |
| At 1 Jan 2022 | 1,162 | 2,001 | (170) | (1,640) | 154 | (2,819) | 1,263 | (49) |
| Income statement | 6 | 2,425 | — | 170 | — | 217 | (685) | 2,133 |
| Other comprehensive income | — | — | 1,679 | — | 1,159 | 692 | (642) | 2,888 |
| Foreign exchange and other adjustments | 7 | (36) | (79) | 35 | (42) | 237 | (18) | 104 |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 1,175 | 4,390 | 1,430 | (1,435) | 1,271 | (1,673) | (82) | 5,076 |
| Assets1 | 1,175 | 4,390 | 1,430 | — | 1,271 | — | 1,571 | 9,837 |
| Liabilities1 | — | — | — | (1,435) | — | (1,673) | (1,653) | (4,761) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Assets | 1,242 | 1,821 | 99 | — | 25 | — | 2,850 | 6,037 |
| Liabilities | — | — | (896) | (1,622) | (70) | (2,306) | (973) | (5,867) |
| At 1 Jan 2021 | 1,242 | 1,821 | (797) | (1,622) | (45) | (2,306) | 1,877 | 170 |
| Income statement | (89) | 161 | — | (43) | — | (336) | (656) | (963) |
| Other comprehensive income | (5) | 33 | 634 | — | 212 | (205) | 115 | 784 |
| Foreign exchange and other adjustments | 14 | (14) | (7) | 25 | (13) | 28 | (73) | (40) |
| At 31 Dec 2021 | 1,162 | 2,001 | (170) | (1,640) | 154 | (2,819) | 1,263 | (49) |
| Assets1 | 1,162 | 2,001 | 84 | — | 176 | 109 | 1,690 | 5,222 |
| Liabilities1 | — | — | (254) | (1,640) | (22) | (2,928) | (427) | (5,271) |

1After netting off balances within countries, the balances as disclosed in the accounts are as follows: deferred tax assets of $7,498m (2021: $4,624m)

and deferred tax liabilities of $2,422m (2021: $4,673m).

In applying judgement in recognising deferred tax assets, management has assessed all available information, including future business profit

projections and the track record of meeting forecasts. Management’s assessment of the likely availability of future taxable profits against which

to recover deferred tax assets is based on the most recent financial forecasts approved by management, which cover a five-year period and are

extrapolated where necessary, and takes into consideration the reversal of existing taxable temporary differences and past business

performance. When forecasts are extrapolated beyond five years, a number of different scenarios are considered, reflecting difference

downward risk adjustments, in order to assess the sensitivity of our recognition and measurement conclusions in the context of such longer-

term forecasts.

The Group’s deferred tax asset of $7.5bn (2021: $4.6bn) included $3.9bn (2021: $0.8bn) of deferred tax assets relating to the UK, $3.3bn (2021:

$2.6bn) of deferred tax assets relating to the US and a net deferred asset of $0.7bn (2021: $0.0bn) in France.

The net UK deferred tax asset of $3.9bn excluded a $1.8bn deferred tax liability arising on the UK pension scheme surplus, the reversal of which

is not taken into account when estimating future taxable profits. The UK deferred tax assets are supported by forecasts of taxable profit, also

taking into consideration the history of profitability in the relevant businesses. The majority of the deferred tax asset relates to tax attributes

which do not expire and are forecast to be recovered within five years and as such are less sensitive to changes in long-term profit forecasts.

The net UK deferred tax asset includes $2.2bn of previously unrecognised losses that were recognised in the UK in the period in light of

improved forecast profitability in the UK group. Sensitivity regarding the recognition and measurement of that deferred tax asset relates to

ongoing experience outcome of UK profitability versus forecast, taking into account the non-expiring nature of the underlying attributes.

The net US deferred tax asset of $3.3bn included $1.3bn related to US tax losses, of which $1.1bn expire in 10 to 15 years. Management

expects the US deferred tax asset to be substantially recovered within 14 years, with the majority recovered in the first eight years.

The net deferred tax asset in France of $0.7bn included $0.7bn related to tax losses, which are expected to be substantially recovered within

nine to 18 years. Following recognition of $0.3bn of previously unrecognised deferred tax asset on losses, deferred tax is now recognised in full

in respect of France.

Unrecognised deferred tax

The amount of gross temporary differences, unused tax losses and tax credits for which no deferred tax asset is recognised in the balance sheet

was $9.2bn (2021: $16.9bn). This amount included unused UK tax losses of $3.5bn (2021: $10.5bn), which arose prior to 1 April 2017 and can

only be recovered against future taxable profits of HSBC Holdings. No deferred tax was recognised on these losses due to the absence of

convincing evidence regarding the availability of sufficient future taxable profits against which to recover them. Deferred tax asset recognition is

reassessed at each balance sheet date based on the available evidence. Of the total amounts unrecognised, $3.6bn (2021: $10.9bn) had no

expiry date, $1.2bn (2021: $0.7bn) was scheduled to expire within 10 years and the remaining balance is expected to expire after ten years.

Deferred tax is not recognised in respect of the Group’s investments in subsidiaries and branches where HSBC is able to control the timing of

remittance or other realisation and where remittance or realisation is not probable in the foreseeable future. The aggregate temporary differences

relating to unrecognised deferred tax liabilities arising on investments in subsidiaries and branches is $11.7bn (2021: $12.7bn) and the

corresponding unrecognised deferred tax liability was $0.7bn (2021: $0.8bn).

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 358 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 8 | Dividends |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Dividends to shareholders of the parent company | | | | | | |
|  | 2022 | | 2021 | | 2020 | |
|  | Per  share | Total | Per  share | Total | Per  share | Total |
|  | $ | $m | $ | $m | $ | $m |
| Dividends paid on ordinary shares |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| In respect of previous year: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  second interim dividend | 0.18 | 3,576 | 0.15 | 3,059 | — | — |
| In respect of current year: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  first interim dividend | 0.09 | 1,754 | 0.07 | 1,421 | — | — |
| Total | 0.27 | 5,330 | 0.22 | 4,480 | — | — |
| Total dividends on preference shares classified as equity (paid quarterly)1 | — | — | 4.99 | 7 | 62.00 | 90 |
| Total coupons on capital securities classified as equity |  | 1,214 |  | 1,303 |  | 1,241 |
| Dividends to shareholders |  | 6,544 |  | 5,790 |  | 1,331 |

1  HSBC Holdings called $1,450m 6.20% non-cumulative US dollar preference shares on 10 December 2020. The security was redeemed and cancelled

on 13 January 2021.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Total coupons on capital securities classified as equity | | | | | |
|  |  | 2022 | | 2021 | 2020 |
|  |  |  | Total | Total | Total |
|  | First call date | Per security | $m | $m | $m |
| Perpetual subordinated contingent convertible securities1 |  |  |  |  |  |
| $2,000m issued at 6.875%2 | Jun 2021 | $68.750 | — | 69 | 138 |
| $2,250m issued at 6.375% | Sep 2024 | $63.750 | 143 | 143 | 143 |
| $2,450m issued at 6.375% | Mar 2025 | $63.750 | 156 | 156 | 156 |
| $3,000m issued at 6.000% | May 2027 | $60.000 | 180 | 180 | 180 |
| $2,350m issued at 6.250%3 | Mar 2023 | $62.500 | 147 | 147 | 147 |
| $1,800m issued at 6.500% | Mar 2028 | $65.000 | 117 | 117 | 117 |
| $1,500m issued at 4.600%4 | Jun 2031 | $46.000 | 69 | 69 | — |
| $1,000m issued at 4.000%5 | Mar 2026 | $40.000 | 40 | 20 | — |
| $1,000m issued at 4.700%6 | Mar 2031 | $47.000 | 47 | 24 | — |
| €1,500m issued at 5.250%7 | Sep 2022 | €52.500 | 76 | 93 | 90 |
| €1,000m issued at 6.000% | Sep 2023 | €60.000 | 63 | 70 | 67 |
| €1,250m issued at 4.750% | Jul 2029 | €47.500 | 65 | 72 | 67 |
| £1,000m issued at 5.875% | Sep 2026 | £58.750 | 70 | 80 | 74 |
| SGD1,000m issued at 4.700%8 | Jun 2022 | SGD47.000 | 14 | 35 | 35 |
| SGD750m issued at 5.000% | Sep 2023 | SGD50.000 | 27 | 28 | 27 |
| Total |  |  | 1,214 | 1,303 | 1,241 |

1Discretionary coupons are paid semi-annually on the perpetual subordinated contingent convertible securities, in denominations of each security’s

issuance currency 1,000 per security.

2This security was called by HSBC Holdings on 15 April 2021 and was redeemed and cancelled on 1 June 2021.

3This security was called by HSBC Holdings on 30 January 2023 and is expected to be redeemed and cancelled on 23 March 2023.

4This security was issued by HSBC Holdings on 17 December 2020. The first call date commences six calendar months prior to the reset date of

17 June 2031.

5This security was issued by HSBC Holdings on 9 March 2021. The first call date commences six calendar months prior to the reset date of

9 September 2026.

6This security was issued by HSBC Holdings on 9 March 2021. The first call date commences six calendar months prior to the reset date of

9 September 2031.

7This security was called by HSBC Holdings on 9 August 2022 and was redeemed and cancelled on 16 September 2022.

8This security was called by HSBC Holdings on 4 May 2022 and was redeemed and cancelled on 8 June 2022.

After the end of the year, the Directors approved a second interim dividend in respect of the financial year ended 31 December 2022 of $0.23

per ordinary share, a distribution of approximately $4,593m. The second interim dividend for 2022 will be payable on 27 April 2023 to holders on

the Principal Register in the UK, the Hong Kong Overseas Branch Register or the Bermuda Overseas Branch Register on 3 March 2023. No

liability was recorded in the financial statements in respect of the second interim dividend for 2022.

On 4 January 2023, HSBC paid a coupon on its €1,250m subordinated capital securities, representing a total distribution of €30m ($31m). No

liability was recorded in the balance sheet at 31 December 2022 in respect of this coupon payment.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 359 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 9 | Earnings per share |

Basic earnings per ordinary share is calculated by dividing the profit attributable to ordinary shareholders of the parent company by the weighted

average number of ordinary shares outstanding, excluding own shares held. Diluted earnings per ordinary share is calculated by dividing the basic

earnings, which require no adjustment for the effects of dilutive potential ordinary shares, by the weighted average number of ordinary shares

outstanding, excluding own shares held, plus the weighted average number of ordinary shares that would be issued on conversion of dilutive

potential ordinary shares.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Profit attributable to the ordinary shareholders of the parent company | | | |
|  | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Profit attributable to shareholders of the parent company | 16,035 | 13,917 | 5,229 |
| Dividend payable on preference shares classified as equity | — | (7) | (90) |
| Coupon payable on capital securities classified as equity | (1,213) | (1,303) | (1,241) |
| Year ended 31 Dec | 14,822 | 12,607 | 3,898 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Basic and diluted earnings per share | | | | | | | | | |
|  | 2022 | | | 2021 | | | 2020 | | |
|  | Profit | Number  of shares | Per  share | Profit | Number  of shares | Per  share | Profit | Number  of shares | Per  share |
|  | $m | (millions) | $ | $m | (millions) | $ | $m | (millions) | $ |
| Basic1 | 14,822 | 19,849 | 0.75 | 12,607 | 20,197 | 0.62 | 3,898 | 20,169 | 0.19 |
| Effect of dilutive potential  ordinary shares |  | 137 |  |  | 105 |  |  | 73 |  |
| Diluted1 | 14,822 | 19,986 | 0.74 | 12,607 | 20,302 | 0.62 | 3,898 | 20,242 | 0.19 |

1Weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding (basic) or assuming dilution (diluted).

The number of anti-dilutive employee share options excluded from the weighted average number of dilutive potential ordinary shares is 9.4

million (2021: 8.6 million; 2020: 14.6 million).

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 10 | Segmental analysis |

The Group Chief Executive, supported by the rest of the Group Executive Committee (‘GEC’), is considered the Chief Operating Decision Maker

(‘CODM’) for the purposes of identifying the Group’s reportable segments. Global business results are assessed by the CODM on the basis of

adjusted performance that removes the effects of significant items and currency translation from reported results. Therefore, we present these

results on an adjusted basis as required by IFRSs. The 2021 and 2020 adjusted performance information is presented on a constant currency

basis. The 2021 and 2020 income statements are converted at the average rates of exchange for 2022, and the balance sheets at 31 December

2021 and 31 December 2020 at the prevailing rates of exchange on 31 December 2022.

Our operations are closely integrated and, accordingly, the presentation of data includes internal allocations of certain items of income and

expense. These allocations include the costs of certain support services and global functions to the extent that they can be meaningfully

attributed to global businesses. While such allocations have been made on a systematic and consistent basis, they necessarily involve a degree

of subjectivity. Costs that are not allocated to global businesses are included in Corporate Centre.

Where relevant, income and expense amounts presented include the results of inter-segment funding along with inter-company and inter-

business line transactions. All such transactions are undertaken on arm’s length terms. The intra-Group elimination items for the global

businesses are presented in Corporate Centre.

#### Our global businesses

We provide a comprehensive range of banking and related financial services to our customers in our three global businesses. The products and

services offered to customers are organised by these global businesses.

•Wealth and Personal Banking (‘WPB’) provides a full range of retail banking and wealth products to our customers from personal banking to

ultra high net worth individuals. Typically, customer offerings include retail banking products, such as current and savings accounts,

mortgages and personal loans, credit cards, debit cards and local and international payment services. We also provide wealth management

services, including insurance and investment products, global asset management services, investment management and private wealth

solutions for customers with more sophisticated and international requirements.

•Commercial Banking (‘CMB’) offers a broad range of products and services to serve the needs of our commercial customers, including small

and medium-sized enterprises, mid-market enterprises and corporates. These include credit and lending, international trade and receivables

finance, treasury management and liquidity solutions (payments and cash management and commercial cards), commercial insurance and

investments. CMB also offers customers access to products and services offered by other global businesses, such as Global Banking and

Markets, which include foreign exchange products, raising capital on debt and equity markets and advisory services.

•Global Banking and Markets (‘GBM’) provides tailored financial solutions to major government, corporate and institutional clients and private

investors worldwide. The client-focused business lines deliver a full range of banking capabilities including financing, advisory and transaction

services, a markets business that provides services in credit, rates, foreign exchange, equities, money markets and securities services, and

principal investment activities.

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 360 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| HSBC adjusted profit before tax and balance sheet data | | | | | |
|  | 2022 | | | | |
|  | Wealth and  Personal  Banking | Commercial  Banking | Global  Banking and  Markets | Corporate  Centre | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Net operating income/(expense) before change in expected credit losses  and other credit impairment charges1 | 24,367 | 16,215 | 15,359 | (596) | 55,345 |
| –  external | 21,753 | 16,715 | 19,598 | (2,721) | 55,345 |
| –  inter-segment | 2,614 | (500) | (4,239) | 2,125 | — |
| –  of which: net interest income/(expense) | 18,137 | 11,867 | 5,303 | (2,706) | 32,601 |
| Change in expected credit losses and other credit impairment recoveries | (1,137) | (1,858) | (587) | (10) | (3,592) |
| Net operating income/(expense) | 23,230 | 14,357 | 14,772 | (606) | 51,753 |
| Total operating expenses | (14,726) | (6,642) | (9,325) | 227 | (30,466) |
| Operating profit/(loss) | 8,504 | 7,715 | 5,447 | (379) | 21,287 |
| Share of profit in associates and joint ventures | 29 | 1 | (2) | 2,695 | 2,723 |
| Adjusted profit before tax | 8,533 | 7,716 | 5,445 | 2,316 | 24,010 |
|  | % | % | % | % | % |
| Share of HSBC’s adjusted profit before tax | 35.5 | 32.1 | 22.7 | 9.7 | 100.0 |
| Adjusted cost efficiency ratio | 60.4 | 41.0 | 60.7 | 38.1 | 55.0 |
| Adjusted balance sheet data | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Loans and advances to customers (net) | 423,553 | 308,094 | 192,852 | 355 | 924,854 |
| Interests in associates and joint ventures | 508 | 15 | 108 | 28,623 | 29,254 |
| Total external assets | 889,450 | 606,698 | 1,321,076 | 149,306 | 2,966,530 |
| Customer accounts | 779,310 | 458,714 | 331,844 | 435 | 1,570,303 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2021 | | | | |
| Net operating income/(expense) before change in expected credit losses and  other credit impairment charges1 | 20,963 | 12,538 | 13,982 | (463) | 47,020 |
| –  external | 20,725 | 12,423 | 15,590 | (1,718) | 47,020 |
| –  inter-segment | 238 | 115 | (1,608) | 1,255 | — |
| –  of which: net interest income/(expense) | 13,458 | 8,308 | 3,844 | (716) | 24,894 |
| Change in expected credit losses and other credit impairment (charges)/  recoveries | 213 | 225 | 313 | 3 | 754 |
| Net operating income/(expense) | 21,176 | 12,763 | 14,295 | (460) | 47,774 |
| Total operating expenses | (14,489) | (6,554) | (9,250) | 189 | (30,104) |
| Operating profit/(loss) | 6,687 | 6,209 | 5,045 | (271) | 17,670 |
| Share of profit in associates and joint ventures | 34 | 1 | — | 2,898 | 2,933 |
| Adjusted profit before tax | 6,721 | 6,210 | 5,045 | 2,627 | 20,603 |
|  | % | % | % | % | % |
| Share of HSBC’s adjusted profit before tax | 32.6 | 30.1 | 24.5 | 12.8 | 100.0 |
| Adjusted cost efficiency ratio | 69.1 | 52.3 | 66.2 | 40.8 | 64.0 |
| Adjusted balance sheet data | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Loans and advances to customers (net) | 461,047 | 330,683 | 198,779 | 688 | 991,197 |
| Interests in associates and joint ventures | 489 | 12 | 116 | 27,469 | 28,086 |
| Total external assets | 888,028 | 586,392 | 1,157,327 | 174,073 | 2,805,820 |
| Customer accounts | 819,319 | 480,201 | 322,435 | 592 | 1,622,547 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | |
|  | 2020 | | | | |
| Net operating income/(expense) before change in expected credit losses and  other credit impairment charges1 | 21,481 | 12,889 | 14,696 | (218) | 48,848 |
| –  external | 19,521 | 13,278 | 17,635 | (1,586) | 48,848 |
| –  inter-segment | 1,960 | (389) | (2,939) | 1,368 | — |
| –  of which: net interest income/(expense) | 14,752 | 8,997 | 4,314 | (1,324) | 26,739 |
| Change in expected credit losses and other credit impairment (charges)/  recoveries | (2,878) | (4,710) | (1,227) | — | (8,815) |
| Net operating income/(expense) | 18,603 | 8,179 | 13,469 | (218) | 40,033 |
| Total operating expenses | (14,536) | (6,475) | (8,895) | (539) | (30,445) |
| Operating profit/(loss) | 4,067 | 1,704 | 4,574 | (757) | 9,588 |
| Share of profit in associates and joint ventures | 6 | (1) | — | 2,102 | 2,107 |
| Adjusted profit before tax | 4,073 | 1,703 | 4,574 | 1,345 | 11,695 |
|  | % | % | % | % | % |
| Share of HSBC’s adjusted profit before tax | 34.8 | 14.6 | 39.1 | 11.5 | 100.0 |
| Adjusted cost efficiency ratio | 67.7 | 50.2 | 60.5 | (247.2) | 62.3 |
| Adjusted balance sheet data | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Loans and advances to customers (net) | 436,105 | 320,084 | 211,510 | 1,151 | 968,850 |
| Interests in associates and joint ventures | 437 | 15 | 128 | 25,142 | 25,722 |
| Total external assets | 828,309 | 530,203 | 1,238,781 | 184,030 | 2,781,323 |
| Customer accounts | 788,043 | 439,889 | 310,757 | 540 | 1,539,229 |

1  Net operating income before change in expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges, also referred to as revenue.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 361 |

Reported external net operating income is attributed to countries and territories on the basis of the location of the branch responsible for

reporting the results or advancing the funds:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Reported external net operating income by country/territory1 | 51,727 | 49,552 | 50,429 |
| –  UK | 11,767 | 10,909 | 9,163 |
| –  Hong Kong | 15,894 | 14,245 | 15,783 |
| –  US | 3,893 | 3,795 | 4,474 |
| –  France | 136 | 2,179 | 1,753 |
| –  other countries | 20,037 | 18,424 | 19,256 |

1 Net operating income before change in expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges, also referred to as revenue.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Adjusted results reconciliation | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | 2022 | | | 2021 | | | | 2020 | | | |
|  | Adjusted | Significant  items | Reported | Adjusted | Currency  translation | Significant  items | Reported | Adjusted | Currency  translation | Significant  items | Reported |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Revenue1 | 55,345 | (3,618) | 51,727 | 47,020 | 3,074 | (542) | 49,552 | 48,848 | 1,523 | 58 | 50,429 |
| ECL | (3,592) | — | (3,592) | 754 | 174 | — | 928 | (8,815) | (2) | — | (8,817) |
| Operating expenses | (30,466) | (2,864) | (33,330) | (30,104) | (2,181) | (2,335) | (34,620) | (30,445) | (1,170) | (2,817) | (34,432) |
| Share of profit in  associates and joint  ventures | 2,723 | — | 2,723 | 2,933 | 113 | — | 3,046 | 2,107 | (48) | (462) | 1,597 |
| Profit/(loss) before tax | 24,010 | (6,482) | 17,528 | 20,603 | 1,180 | (2,877) | 18,906 | 11,695 | 303 | (3,221) | 8,777 |

1  Net operating income before change in expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges, also referred to as revenue.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Adjusted balance sheet reconciliation | | | | | | | |
|  | 2022 | 2021 | | | 2020 | | |
|  | Reported and  adjusted | Adjusted | Currency  translation | Reported | Adjusted | Currency  translation | Reported |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Loans and advances to customers (net) | 924,854 | 991,197 | 54,617 | 1,045,814 | 968,850 | 69,137 | 1,037,987 |
| Interests in associates and joint ventures | 29,254 | 28,086 | 1,523 | 29,609 | 25,722 | 962 | 26,684 |
| Total external assets | 2,966,530 | 2,805,820 | 152,119 | 2,957,939 | 2,781,323 | 202,841 | 2,984,164 |
| Customer accounts | 1,570,303 | 1,622,547 | 88,027 | 1,710,574 | 1,539,229 | 103,551 | 1,642,780 |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Adjusted profit reconciliation | | | |
|  | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Year ended 31 Dec |  |  |  |
| Adjusted profit before tax | 24,010 | 20,603 | 11,695 |
| Significant items | (6,482) | (2,877) | (3,221) |
| –  customer redress programmes (revenue) | 8 | 11 | (21) |
| –  disposals, acquisitions and investment in new businesses (revenue)1 | (2,799) | — | (10) |
| –  fair value movements on financial instruments2 | (579) | (242) | 264 |
| –  restructuring and other related costs (revenue)3 | (248) | (307) | (170) |
| –  customer redress programmes (operating expenses) | 31 | (49) | 54 |
| –  disposals, acquisitions and investment in new businesses (operating expenses) | (18) | — | — |
| –  impairment of goodwill and other intangible assets | 4 | (587) | (1,090) |
| –  past service costs of guaranteed minimum pension benefits equalisation | — | — | (17) |
| –  restructuring and other related costs (operating expenses)4 | (2,881) | (1,836) | (1,908) |
| –  settlements and provisions in connection with legal and other regulatory matters | — | — | (12) |
| –  impairment of goodwill (share of profit in associates and joint ventures)5 | — | — | (462) |
| –  currency translation on significant items |  | 133 | 151 |
| Currency translation |  | 1,180 | 303 |
| Reported profit before tax | 17,528 | 18,906 | 8,777 |

1Includes losses from classifying businesses as held for sale as part of the broader restructuring of our European business, of which $2.4bn relates

to the planned sale of the retail banking operations in France in 2022.

2  Includes fair value movements on non-qualifying hedges and debit valuation adjustments on derivatives.

3Comprises gains and losses relating to the business update in February 2020, including losses associated with the RWA reduction programme.

4Includes impairment of software intangible assets of $128m (2021: $21m, 2020: $189m) of the total software intangible asset impairment of $147m

(2021: $146m, 2020: $1,347m) and impairment of tangible assets of $332m (2021: $75m, 2020: $197m).

5During 2020, The Saudi British Bank (’SABB’), an associate of HSBC, impaired the goodwill that arose following the merger with Alawwal bank in 2020.

HSBC‘s post-tax share of the goodwill impairment was $462m.

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 362 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 11 | Trading assets |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m |
| Treasury and other eligible bills | 22,897 | 23,110 |
| Debt securities | 78,126 | 89,944 |
| Equity securities | 88,026 | 109,614 |
| Trading securities | 189,049 | 222,668 |
| Loans and advances to banks1 | 8,769 | 7,767 |
| Loans and advances to customers1 | 20,275 | 18,407 |
| Year ended 31 Dec | 218,093 | 248,842 |

1Loans and advances to banks and customers include reverse repos, stock borrowing and other accounts.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 12 | Fair values of financial instruments carried at fair value |

#### Control framework

Fair values are subject to a control framework designed to ensure that they are either determined or validated by a function independent of the

risk taker.

Where fair values are determined by reference to externally quoted prices or observable pricing inputs to models, independent price

determination or validation is used. For inactive markets, HSBC sources alternative market information, with greater weight given to information

that is considered to be more relevant and reliable. Examples of the factors considered are price observability, instrument comparability,

consistency of data sources, underlying data accuracy and timing of prices.

For fair values determined using valuation models, the control framework includes development or validation by independent support functions

of the model logic, inputs, model outputs and adjustments. Valuation models are subject to a process of due diligence before becoming

operational and are calibrated against external market data on an ongoing basis.

Changes in fair value are generally subject to a profit and loss analysis process and are disaggregated into high-level categories including portfolio

changes, market movements and other fair value adjustments.

The majority of financial instruments measured at fair value are in GBM. GBM’s fair value governance structure comprises its Finance function,

Valuation Committees and a Valuation Committee Review Group. Finance is responsible for establishing procedures governing valuation and

ensuring fair values are in compliance with accounting standards. The fair values are reviewed by the Valuation Committees, which consist of

independent support functions. These committees are overseen by the Valuation Committee Review Group, which considers all material

subjective valuations.

Financial liabilities measured at fair value

In certain circumstances, HSBC records its own debt in issue at fair value, based on quoted prices in an active market for the specific instrument.

When quoted market prices are unavailable, the own debt in issue is valued using valuation techniques, the inputs for which are either based on

quoted prices in an inactive market for the instrument or are estimated by comparison with quoted prices in an active market for similar

instruments. In both cases, the fair value includes the effect of applying the credit spread that is appropriate to HSBC’s liabilities. The change in

fair value of issued debt securities attributable to the Group’s own credit spread is computed as follows: for each security at each reporting date,

an externally verifiable price is obtained or a price is derived using credit spreads for similar securities for the same issuer. Then, using

discounted cash flow, each security is valued using an appropriate market discount curve. The difference in the valuations is attributable to the

Group’s own credit spread. This methodology is applied consistently across all securities.

Structured notes issued and certain other hybrid instruments are reported as financial liabilities designated at fair value. The credit spread applied

to these instruments is derived from the spreads at which HSBC issues structured notes.

Gains and losses arising from changes in the credit spread of liabilities issued by HSBC, recorded in other comprehensive income, reverse over

the contractual life of the debt, provided that the debt is not repaid at a premium or a discount.

Fair value hierarchy

Fair values of financial assets and liabilities are determined according to the following hierarchy:

•Level 1 – valuation technique using quoted market price. These are financial instruments with quoted prices for identical instruments in active

markets that HSBC can access at the measurement date.

•Level 2 – valuation technique using observable inputs. These are financial instruments with quoted prices for similar instruments in active

markets or quoted prices for identical or similar instruments in inactive markets and financial instruments valued using models where all

significant inputs are observable.

•Level 3 – valuation technique with significant unobservable inputs. These are financial instruments valued using valuation techniques where

one or more significant inputs are unobservable.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 363 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial instruments carried at fair value and bases of valuation | | | | | | | | |
|  | 2022 | | | | 2021 | | | |
|  | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Recurring fair value measurements at 31 Dec |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Trading assets | 148,592 | 64,684 | 4,817 | 218,093 | 180,423 | 65,757 | 2,662 | 248,842 |
| Financial assets designated and otherwise mandatorily  measured at fair value through profit or loss | 15,978 | 13,019 | 16,066 | 45,063 | 17,937 | 17,629 | 14,238 | 49,804 |
| Derivatives | 2,917 | 279,265 | 1,964 | 284,146 | 2,783 | 191,621 | 2,478 | 196,882 |
| Financial investments | 182,231 | 71,621 | 2,965 | 256,817 | 247,745 | 97,838 | 3,389 | 348,972 |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Trading liabilities | 44,787 | 27,092 | 474 | 72,353 | 63,437 | 20,682 | 785 | 84,904 |
| Financial liabilities designated at fair value | 1,130 | 115,765 | 10,432 | 127,327 | 1,379 | 136,243 | 7,880 | 145,502 |
| Derivatives | 2,400 | 280,444 | 2,920 | 285,764 | 1,686 | 186,290 | 3,088 | 191,064 |

The table below provides the fair value levelling of assets held for sale and liabilities of disposal groups that have been classified as held for sale

in accordance with IFRS 5. For further details, see Note 23.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial instruments carried at fair value and bases of valuation – assets and liabilities held for sale | | | | | | | | |
|  | 2022 | | | | 2021 | | | |
|  | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Recurring fair value measurements at 31 Dec |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Trading assets | 2,932 | 244 | — | 3,176 | — | — | — | — |
| Financial assets designated and otherwise mandatorily  measured at fair value through profit or loss | — | 14 | 47 | 61 | — | — | — | — |
| Derivatives | — | 866 | — | 866 | — | — | — | — |
| Financial investments | 11,184 | — | — | 11,184 | — | — | — | — |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Trading liabilities | 2,572 | 182 | — | 2,754 | — | — | — | — |
| Financial liabilities designated at fair value | — | 3,523 | — | 3,523 | — | — | — | — |
| Derivatives | — | 813 | — | 813 | — | — | — | — |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Transfers between Level 1 and Level 2 fair values | | | | | | | |
|  | Assets | | | | Liabilities | | |
|  | Financial  investments | Trading  assets | Designated and otherwise  mandatorily measured  at fair value | Derivatives | Trading  liabilities | Designated  at fair  value | Derivatives |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| At 31 Dec 2022 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Transfers from Level 1 to Level 2 | 4,721 | 5,284 | 743 | — | 113 | — | — |
| Transfers from Level 2 to Level 1 | 8,208 | 5,964 | 1,214 | — | 233 | — | — |
| At 31 Dec 2021 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Transfers from Level 1 to Level 2 | 8,477 | 6,553 | 1,277 | 103 | 181 | — | 212 |
| Transfers from Level 2 to Level 1 | 6,007 | 4,132 | 768 | — | 638 | — | — |

Transfers between levels of the fair value hierarchy are deemed to occur at the end of each quarterly reporting period. Transfers into and out of

levels of the fair value hierarchy are primarily attributable to observability of valuation inputs and price transparency.

#### Fair value adjustments

We adopt the use of fair value adjustments when we take into consideration additional factors not incorporated within the valuation model that

would otherwise be considered by a market participant. We classify fair value adjustments as either ‘risk-related’ or ‘model-related’. The majority

of these adjustments relate to GBM. Movements in the level of fair value adjustments do not necessarily result in the recognition of profits or

losses within the income statement. For example, as models are enhanced, fair value adjustments may no longer be required. Similarly, fair

value adjustments will decrease when the related positions are unwound, but this may not result in profit or loss.

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 364 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Global Banking and Markets fair value adjustments |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2022 | | 2021 | |
|  | GBM | Corporate  Centre | GBM | Corporate  Centre |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Type of adjustment |  |  |  |  |
| Risk-related | 650 | 40 | 868 | 42 |
| –  bid-offer | 426 | — | 412 | — |
| –  uncertainty | 86 | — | 66 | 1 |
| –  credit valuation adjustment | 245 | 35 | 228 | 35 |
| –  debit valuation adjustment | (175) | — | (92) | — |
| –  funding fair value adjustment | 68 | 5 | 254 | 6 |
| Model-related | 61 | — | 57 | — |
| –  model limitation | 61 | — | 57 | — |
| Inception profit (Day 1 P&L reserves) | 97 | — | 106 | — |
| At 31 Dec | 808 | 40 | 1,031 | 42 |

The reduction in fair value adjustments was driven by changes to derivative exposures and the credit environment, including HSBC’s own credit.

Bid-offer

IFRS 13 ‘Fair Value Measurement’ requires the use of the price within the bid-offer spread that is most representative of fair value. Valuation

models will typically generate mid-market values. The bid-offer adjustment reflects the extent to which bid-offer costs would be incurred if

substantially all residual net portfolio market risks were closed using available hedging instruments or by disposing of or unwinding the position.

Uncertainty

Certain model inputs may be less readily determinable from market data and/or the choice of model itself may be more subjective. In these

circumstances, an adjustment may be necessary to reflect the likelihood that market participants would adopt more conservative values for

uncertain parameters and/or model assumptions than those used in HSBC’s valuation model.

Credit and debit valuation adjustments

The credit valuation adjustment (‘CVA’) is an adjustment to the valuation of over-the-counter (‘OTC’) derivative contracts to reflect the possibility

that the counterparty may default and that HSBC may not receive the full market value of the transactions.

The debit valuation adjustment (‘DVA’) is an adjustment to the valuation of OTC derivative contracts to reflect the possibility that HSBC may

default, and that it may not pay the full market value of the transactions.

HSBC calculates a separate CVA and DVA for each legal entity, and for each counterparty to which the entity has exposure. With the exception

of central clearing parties, all third-party counterparties are included in the CVA and DVA calculations, and these adjustments are not netted

across Group entities.

HSBC calculates the CVA by applying the probability of default (‘PD’) of the counterparty, conditional on the non-default of HSBC, to HSBC’s

expected positive exposure to the counterparty and multiplying the result by the loss expected in the event of default. Conversely, HSBC

calculates the DVA by applying the PD of HSBC, conditional on the non-default of the counterparty, to the expected positive exposure of the

counterparty to HSBC and multiplying the result by the loss expected in the event of default. Both calculations are performed over the life of the

potential exposure.

For most products HSBC uses a simulation methodology, which incorporates a range of potential exposures over the life of the portfolio, to

calculate the expected positive exposure to a counterparty. The simulation methodology includes credit mitigants, such as counterparty netting

agreements and collateral agreements with the counterparty.

The methodologies do not, in general, account for ‘wrong-way risk’. Wrong-way risk is an adverse correlation between the counterparty’s

probability of default and the mark-to-market value of the underlying transaction. The risk can either be general, perhaps related to the currency

of the issuer country, or specific to the transaction concerned. When there is significant wrong-way risk, a trade-specific approach is applied to

reflect this risk in the valuation.

Funding fair value adjustment

The funding fair value adjustment (‘FFVA’) is calculated by applying future market funding spreads to the expected future funding exposure of

any uncollateralised component of the OTC derivative portfolio. The expected future funding exposure is calculated by a simulation methodology,

where available, and is adjusted for events that may terminate the exposure, such as the default of HSBC or the counterparty. The FFVA and

DVA are calculated independently.

Model limitation

Models used for portfolio valuation purposes may be based upon a simplified set of assumptions that do not capture all current and future

material market characteristics. In these circumstances, model limitation adjustments are adopted.

Inception profit (Day 1 P&L reserves)

Inception profit adjustments are adopted when the fair value estimated by a valuation model is based on one or more significant unobservable

inputs. The accounting for inception profit adjustments is discussed in Note 1.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 365 |

#### Fair value valuation bases

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial instruments measured at fair value using a valuation technique with significant unobservable inputs – Level 3 | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Assets | | | | | Liabilities | | | |
|  | Financial  investments | Trading  assets | Designated  and otherwise  mandatorily  measured at  fair value  through profit  or loss | Derivatives | Total | Trading  liabilities | Designated  at fair  value | Derivatives | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Private equity including strategic  investments | 647 | 19 | 15,652 | — | 16,318 | 92 | — | — | 92 |
| Asset-backed securities | 438 | 208 | 95 | — | 741 | — | — | — | — |
| Structured notes | — | — | — | — | — | — | 10,432 | — | 10,432 |
| Other derivatives | — | — | — | 1,964 | 1,964 | — | — | 2,920 | 2,920 |
| Other portfolios | 1,880 | 4,590 | 319 | — | 6,789 | 382 | — | — | 382 |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 2,965 | 4,817 | 16,066 | 1,964 | 25,812 | 474 | 10,432 | 2,920 | 13,826 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Private equity including strategic  investments | 544 | 2 | 13,732 | — | 14,278 | 9 | — | — | 9 |
| Asset-backed securities | 1,008 | 132 | 1 | — | 1,141 | — | — | — | — |
| Structured notes | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7,879 | — | 7,879 |
| Other derivatives | — | — | — | 2,478 | 2,478 | — | — | 3,088 | 3,088 |
| Other portfolios | 1,837 | 2,528 | 505 | — | 4,870 | 776 | 1 | — | 777 |
| At 31 Dec 2021 | 3,389 | 2,662 | 14,238 | 2,478 | 22,767 | 785 | 7,880 | 3,088 | 11,753 |

Level 3 instruments are present in both ongoing and legacy businesses. Loans held for securitisation, derivatives with monolines, certain ‘other

derivatives’ and predominantly all Level 3 asset-backed securities are legacy positions. HSBC has the capability to hold these positions.

Private equity including strategic investments

The fair value of a private equity investment (including strategic investments) is estimated on the basis of an analysis of the investee’s financial

position and results, risk profile, prospects and other factors; by reference to market valuations for similar entities quoted in an active market; the

price at which similar companies have changed ownership; or from published net asset values (‘NAV’) received. If necessary, adjustments are

made to the NAV of funds to obtain the best estimate of fair value.

Asset-backed securities

While quoted market prices are generally used to determine the fair value of the asset-backed securities (‘ABSs’), valuation models are used to

substantiate the reliability of the limited market data available and to identify whether any adjustments to quoted market prices are required. For

certain ABSs, such as residential mortgage-backed securities, the valuation uses an industry standard model with assumptions relating to

prepayment speeds, default rates and loss severity based on collateral type, and performance, as appropriate. The valuations output is

benchmarked for consistency against observable data for securities of a similar nature.

Structured notes

The fair value of Level 3 structured notes is derived from the fair value of the underlying debt security, and the fair value of the embedded

derivative is determined as described in the paragraph below on derivatives. These structured notes comprise principally equity-linked notes

issued by HSBC, which provide the counterparty with a return linked to the performance of equity securities and other portfolios.

Examples of the unobservable parameters include long-dated equity volatilities and correlations between equity prices, and interest and foreign

exchange rates.

Derivatives

OTC derivative valuation models calculate the present value of expected future cash flows, based upon ‘no arbitrage’ principles. For many vanilla

derivative products, the modelling approaches used are standard across the industry. For more complex derivative products, there may be some

differences in market practice. Inputs to valuation models are determined from observable market data wherever possible, including prices

available from exchanges, dealers, brokers or providers of consensus pricing. Certain inputs may not be observable in the market directly, but

can be determined from observable prices via model calibration procedures or estimated from historical data or other sources.

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 366 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Reconciliation of fair value measurements in Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Movement in Level 3 financial instruments | | | | | | | |
|  | Assets | | | | Liabilities | | |
|  | Financial  investments | Trading  assets | Designated and  otherwise  mandatorily  measured at fair  value through  profit or loss | Derivatives | Trading  liabilities | Designated  at fair  value | Derivatives |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| At 1 Jan 2022 | 3,389 | 2,662 | 14,238 | 2,478 | 785 | 7,880 | 3,088 |
| Total gains/(losses) recognised in profit or loss | (4) | (245) | 159 | 390 | (52) | (1,334) | 1,014 |
| –  net income/(losses) from financial instruments held  for trading or managed on a fair value basis | — | (245) | — | 390 | (52) | — | 1,014 |
| –  changes in fair value of other financial instruments  mandatorily measured at fair value through profit or  loss | — | — | 159 | — | — | (1,334) | — |
| –  gains less losses from financial investments at fair  value through other comprehensive income | (4) | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total gains/(losses) recognised in other comprehensive  income (‘OCI’)1 | (325) | (137) | (217) | (219) | (11) | (345) | (226) |
| –  financial investments: fair value gains/ (losses) | (203) | — | — | — | — | 82 | — |
| –  exchange differences | (122) | (137) | (217) | (219) | (11) | (427) | (226) |
| Purchases | 1,048 | 3,436 | 4,330 | — | 178 | — | — |
| New issuances | 1 | — | — | — | 8 | 4,183 | — |
| Sales | (245) | (1,102) | (783) | — | (152) | (94) | — |
| Settlements | (463) | (1,273) | (1,729) | (918) | (644) | 182 | (993) |
| Transfers out | (523) | (442) | (39) | (409) | (18) | (1,296) | (632) |
| Transfers in | 87 | 1,918 | 107 | 642 | 380 | 1,256 | 669 |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 2,965 | 4,817 | 16,066 | 1,964 | 474 | 10,432 | 2,920 |
| Unrealised gains/(losses) recognised in profit or loss  relating to assets and liabilities held at 31 Dec 2021 | — | (100) | (148) | 707 | 2 | 100 | 2,779 |
| –  net income/(losses) from financial instruments held  for trading or managed on a fair value basis | — | (100) | — | 707 | 2 | — | 2,779 |
| –  changes in fair value of other financial instruments  mandatorily measured at fair value through profit or  loss | — | — | (148) | — | — | 100 | — |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 Jan 2021 | 3,654 | 2,499 | 11,477 | 2,670 | 162 | 5,306 | 4,188 |
| Total gains/(losses) recognised in profit or loss | (10) | (378) | 1,753 | 2,237 | 16 | (836) | 2,583 |
| –  net income/(losses) from financial instruments held  for trading or managed on a fair value basis | — | (378) | — | 2,237 | 16 | — | 2,583 |
| –  changes in fair value of other financial instruments  mandatorily measured at fair value through profit or  loss | — | — | 1,753 | — | — | (836) | — |
| –  gains less losses from financial investments at fair  value through other comprehensive income | (10) | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total gains/(losses) recognised in other comprehensive  income (‘OCI’)1 | (521) | (18) | (285) | (27) | (8) | (61) | (26) |
| –  financial investments: fair value gains/ (losses) | (428) | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| –  exchange differences | (93) | (18) | (285) | (27) | (8) | (61) | (26) |
| Purchases | 1,025 | 1,988 | 3,692 | — | 1,014 | 1 | — |
| New issuances | — | — | — | — | 35 | 5,969 | — |
| Sales | (580) | (473) | (1,216) | — | (4) | (27) | — |
| Settlements | (336) | (747) | (1,049) | (2,347) | (681) | (2,922) | (3,962) |
| Transfers out | (383) | (1,027) | (184) | (418) | (7) | (704) | (734) |
| Transfers in | 540 | 818 | 50 | 363 | 258 | 1,154 | 1,039 |
| At 31 Dec 2021 | 3,389 | 2,662 | 14,238 | 2,478 | 785 | 7,880 | 3,088 |
| Unrealised gains/(losses) recognised in profit or loss  relating to assets and liabilities held at 31 Dec 2020 | — | (309) | 1,509 | 1,298 | — | 166 | (969) |
| –  net income/(losses) from financial instruments held  for trading or managed on a fair value basis | — | (309) | — | 1,298 | — | — | (969) |
| –  changes in fair value of other financial instruments  mandatorily measured at fair value through profit or  loss | — | — | 1,509 | — | — | 166 | — |

1Included in ‘financial investments: fair value gains/(losses)’ in the current year and ‘exchange differences’ in the consolidated statement of

comprehensive income.

Transfers between levels of the fair value hierarchy are deemed to occur at the end of each quarterly reporting period. Transfers into and out of

levels of the fair value hierarchy are primarily attributable to observability of valuation inputs and price transparency.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 367 |

#### Effect of changes in significant unobservable assumptions to reasonably possible

#### alternatives

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Sensitivity of fair values to reasonably possible alternative assumptions | | | | | | | | |
|  | 2022 | | | | 2021 | | | |
|  | Reflected in profit or loss | | Reflected in OCI | | Reflected in profit or loss | | Reflected in OCI | |
|  | Favourable  changes | Un-  favourable  changes | Favourable  changes | Un-  favourable  changes | Favourable  changes | Un-  favourable  changes | Favourable  changes | Un-  favourable  changes |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Derivatives, trading assets and trading  liabilities1 | 264 | (291) | — | — | 143 | (146) | — | — |
| Financial assets and liabilities designated  and otherwise mandatorily measured at  fair value through profit or loss | 914 | (911) | — | — | 849 | (868) | — | — |
| Financial investments | 11 | (11) | 65 | (55) | 20 | (20) | 113 | (112) |
| At 31 Dec | 1,189 | (1,213) | 65 | (55) | 1,012 | (1,034) | 113 | (112) |

1‘Derivatives, trading assets and trading liabilities’ are presented as one category to reflect the manner in which these instruments are risk-managed.

The sensitivity analysis aims to measure a range of fair values consistent with the application of a 95% confidence interval. Methodologies take

account of the nature of the valuation technique employed, as well as the availability and reliability of observable proxy and historical data.

When the fair value of a financial instrument is affected by more than one unobservable assumption, the above table reflects the most

favourable or the most unfavourable change from varying the assumptions individually.

#### Key unobservable inputs to Level 3 financial instruments

The following table lists key unobservable inputs to Level 3 financial instruments and provides the range of those inputs at 31 December 2022.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Quantitative information about significant unobservable inputs in Level 3 valuations | | | | | | | | |
|  | Fair value | |  |  | 2022 | | 2021 | |
|  | Assets | Liabilities | Valuation  techniques | Key unobservable  inputs | Full range  of inputs | | Full range  of inputs | |
|  | $m | $m | Lower | Higher | Lower | Higher |
| Private equity including strategic  investments | 16,318 | 92 | See below | See below |  |  |  |  |
| Asset-backed securities | 741 | — |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  collateralised loan/debt obligation | 188 | — | Market proxy | Bid quotes | — | 92 | — | 100 |
| –  other ABSs | 553 | — | Market proxy | Bid quotes | — | 99 | — | 100 |
| Structured notes | — | 10,432 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  equity-linked notes | — | 6,833 | Model – Option model | Equity volatility | 6% | 142% | 6% | 124% |
| Model – Option model | Equity correlation | 32% | 99% | 22% | 99% |
| –  Foreign exchange-linked notes | — | 2,694 | Model – Option model | Foreign exchange  volatility | 3% | 37% | 1% | 99% |
| –  other | — | 905 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Derivatives | 1,964 | 2,920 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  interest rate derivatives | 560 | 710 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| securitisation swaps | 259 | 209 | Model – Discounted cash flow | Prepayment rate | 5% | 10% | 5% | 10% |
| long-dated swaptions | 53 | 67 | Model – Option model | Interest rate  volatility | 8% | 53% | 15% | 35% |
| other | 248 | 434 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  Foreign exchange derivatives | 445 | 304 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Foreign exchange options | 404 | 274 | Model – Option model | Foreign exchange  volatility | 1% | 46% | 1% | 99% |
| other | 41 | 30 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  equity derivatives | 850 | 1,658 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| long-dated single stock options | 415 | 502 | Model – Option model | Equity volatility | 7% | 153% | 4% | 138% |
| other | 435 | 1,156 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  credit derivatives | 109 | 248 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Other portfolios | 6,789 | 382 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  repurchase agreements | 750 | 328 | Model – Discounted cash flow | Interest rate curve | 1% | 9% | 1% | 5% |
| –  other1 | 6,039 | 54 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 25,812 | 13,826 |  |  |  |  |  |  |

1‘Other’ includes a range of smaller asset holdings.

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 368 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

Private equity including strategic investments

Given the bespoke nature of the analysis in respect of each private equity holding, it is not practical to quote a range of key unobservable inputs.

The key unobservable inputs would be price and correlation. The valuation approach includes using a range of inputs that include company

specific financials, traded comparable companies multiples, published net asset values and qualitative assumptions, which are not directly

comparable or quantifiable.

Prepayment rates

Prepayment rates are a measure of the anticipated future speed at which a loan portfolio will be repaid in advance of the due date. They vary

according to the nature of the loan portfolio and expectations of future market conditions, and may be estimated using a variety of evidence,

such as prepayment rates implied from proxy observable security prices, current or historical prepayment rates and macroeconomic modelling.

Market proxy

Market proxy pricing may be used for an instrument when specific market pricing is not available but there is evidence from instruments with

common characteristics. In some cases it might be possible to identify a specific proxy, but more generally evidence across a wider range of

instruments will be used to understand the factors that influence current market pricing and the manner of that influence.

Volatility

Volatility is a measure of the anticipated future variability of a market price. It varies by underlying reference market price, and by strike and

maturity of the option. Certain volatilities, typically those of a longer-dated nature, are unobservable and are estimated from observable data. The

range of unobservable volatilities reflects the wide variation in volatility inputs by reference market price. The core range is significantly narrower

than the full range because these examples with extreme volatilities occur relatively rarely within the HSBC portfolio.

Correlation

Correlation is a measure of the inter-relationship between two market prices and is expressed as a number between minus one and one. It is

used to value more complex instruments where the payout is dependent upon more than one market price. There is a wide range of instruments

for which correlation is an input, and consequently a wide range of both same-asset correlations and cross-asset correlations is used. In general,

the range of same-asset correlations will be narrower than the range of cross-asset correlations.

Unobservable correlations may be estimated based upon a range of evidence, including consensus pricing services, HSBC trade prices, proxy

correlations and examination of historical price relationships. The range of unobservable correlations quoted in the table reflects the wide

variation in correlation inputs by market price pair.

Credit spread

Credit spread is the premium over a benchmark interest rate required by the market to accept lower credit quality. In a discounted cash flow

model, the credit spread increases the discount factors applied to future cash flows, thereby reducing the value of an asset. Credit spreads may

be implied from market prices and may not be observable in more illiquid markets.

#### Inter-relationships between key unobservable inputs

Key unobservable inputs to Level 3 financial instruments may not be independent of each other. As described above, market variables may be

correlated. This correlation typically reflects the manner in which different markets tend to react to macroeconomic or other events.

Furthermore, the effect of changing market variables on the HSBC portfolio will depend on HSBC’s net risk position in respect of each variable.

#### HSBC Holdings

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Basis of valuing HSBC Holdings’ financial assets and liabilities measured at fair value | | |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m |
| Valuation technique using observable inputs: Level 2 |  |  |
| Assets at 31 Dec |  |  |
| –  derivatives | 3,801 | 2,811 |
| –  designated and otherwise mandatorily measured at fair value through profit or loss | 52,322 | 51,408 |
| Liabilities at 31 Dec |  |  |
| –  designated at fair value | 32,123 | 32,418 |
| –  derivatives | 6,922 | 1,220 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 369 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 13 | Fair values of financial instruments not carried at fair value |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Fair values of financial instruments not carried at fair value and bases of valuation | | | | | |
|  |  | Fair value | | | |
|  | Carrying  amount | Quoted market  price Level 1 | Observable  inputs Level 2 | Significant  unobservable  inputs Level 3 | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| At 31 Dec 2022 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Assets |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances to banks | 104,882 | — | 104,074 | 814 | 104,888 |
| Loans and advances to customers | 924,854 | — | 8,768 | 904,288 | 913,056 |
| Reverse repurchase agreements – non-trading | 253,754 | — | 253,668 | — | 253,668 |
| Financial investments – at amortised cost | 168,746 | 90,629 | 67,419 | 626 | 158,674 |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |
| Deposits by banks | 66,722 | — | 66,831 | — | 66,831 |
| Customer accounts | 1,570,303 | — | 1,570,209 | — | 1,570,209 |
| Repurchase agreements – non-trading | 127,747 | — | 127,500 | — | 127,500 |
| Debt securities in issue | 78,149 | — | 76,640 | 381 | 77,021 |
| Subordinated liabilities | 22,290 | — | 22,723 | — | 22,723 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 Dec 2021 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Assets |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances to banks | 83,136 | — | 82,220 | 1,073 | 83,293 |
| Loans and advances to customers | 1,045,814 | — | 10,287 | 1,034,288 | 1,044,575 |
| Reverse repurchase agreements – non-trading | 241,648 | — | 241,531 | 121 | 241,652 |
| Financial investments – at amortised cost | 97,302 | 38,722 | 63,022 | 523 | 102,267 |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |
| Deposits by banks | 101,152 | — | 101,149 | — | 101,149 |
| Customer accounts | 1,710,574 | — | 1,710,733 | — | 1,710,733 |
| Repurchase agreements – non-trading | 126,670 | — | 126,670 | — | 126,670 |
| Debt securities in issue | 78,557 | — | 78,754 | 489 | 79,243 |
| Subordinated liabilities | 20,487 | — | 26,206 | — | 26,206 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Fair values of financial instruments not carried at fair value and bases of valuation – assets and disposal groups held for sale | | | | | |
|  |  | Fair value | | | |
|  | Carrying  amount | Quoted market  price Level 1 | Observable  inputs Level 2 | Significant  unobservable  inputs Level 3 | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| At 31 Dec 2022 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Assets |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances to banks | 253 | — | 257 | — | 257 |
| Loans and advances to customers | 80,687 | — | 111 | 78,048 | 78,159 |
| Reverse repurchase agreements – non-trading | 4,646 | — | 4,646 | — | 4,646 |
| Financial investments – at amortised cost | 6,165 | 6,042 | — | — | 6,042 |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |
| Deposits by banks | 64 | — | 64 | — | 64 |
| Customer accounts | 85,274 | — | 85,303 | — | 85,303 |
| Repurchase agreements – non-trading | 3,266 | — | 3,266 | — | 3,266 |
| Debt securities in issue | 12,928 | — | 12,575 | — | 12,575 |
| Subordinated liabilities | 8 | — | 7 | — | 7 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 Dec 2021 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Assets |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances to banks | 3 | — | 3 | — | 3 |
| Loans and advances to customers | 3,056 | — | 363 | 2,808 | 3,171 |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |
| Deposits by banks | 87 | — | 87 | — | 87 |
| Customer accounts | 8,750 | — | 8,750 | — | 8,750 |

Other financial instruments not carried at fair value are typically short term in nature and reprice to current market rates frequently. Accordingly,

their carrying amount is a reasonable approximation of fair value. They include cash and balances at central banks, items in the course of

collection from and transmission to other banks, Hong Kong Government certificates of indebtedness and Hong Kong currency notes in

circulation, all of which are measured at amortised cost.

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 370 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Valuation

Fair value is an estimate of the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction between market

participants at the measurement date. It does not reflect the economic benefits and costs that HSBC expects to flow from an instrument’s cash

flow over its expected future life. Our valuation methodologies and assumptions in determining fair values for which no observable market prices

are available may differ from those of other companies.

Loans and advances to banks and customers

To determine the fair value of loans and advances to banks and customers, loans are segregated, as far as possible, into portfolios of similar

characteristics. Fair values are based on observable market transactions, when available. When they are unavailable, fair values are estimated

using valuation models incorporating a range of input assumptions. These assumptions may include: value estimates from third-party brokers

reflecting over-the-counter trading activity; forward-looking discounted cash flow models, taking account of expected customer prepayment

rates, using assumptions that HSBC believes are consistent with those that would be used by market participants in valuing such loans; new

business rates estimates for similar loans; and trading inputs from other market participants including observed primary and secondary trades.

From time to time, we may engage a third-party valuation specialist to measure the fair value of a pool of loans.

The fair value of loans reflects expected credit losses at the balance sheet date and estimates of market participants’ expectations of credit

losses over the life of the loans, and the fair value effect of repricing between origination and the balance sheet date. For credit-impaired loans,

fair value is estimated by discounting the future cash flows over the time period they are expected to be recovered.

Financial investments

The fair values of listed financial investments are determined using bid market prices. The fair values of unlisted financial investments are

determined using valuation techniques that incorporate the prices and future earnings streams of equivalent quoted securities.

Deposits by banks and customer accounts

The fair values of on-demand deposits are approximated by their carrying value. For deposits with longer-term maturities, fair values are

estimated using discounted cash flows, applying current rates offered for deposits of similar remaining maturities.

Debt securities in issue and subordinated liabilities

Fair values in debt securities in issue and subordinated liabilities are determined using quoted market prices at the balance sheet date where

available, or by reference to quoted market prices for similar instruments.

Repurchase and reverse repurchase agreements – non-trading

Fair values of repurchase and reverse repurchase agreements that are held on a non-trading basis provide approximate carrying amounts. This is

due to the fact that balances are generally short dated.

#### HSBC Holdings

The methods used by HSBC Holdings to determine fair values of financial instruments for the purposes of measurement and disclosure are

described above.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Fair values of HSBC Holdings’ financial instruments not carried at fair value on the balance sheet | | | | |
|  | 2022 | | 2021 | |
|  | Carrying amount | Fair value1 | Carrying amount | Fair value1 |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Assets at 31 Dec |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances to HSBC undertakings | 26,765 | 26,962 | 25,108 | 25,671 |
| Financial investments – at amortised cost | 19,466 | 19,314 | 26,194 | 26,176 |
| Liabilities at 31 Dec |  |  |  |  |
| Debt securities in issue | 66,938 | 65,364 | 67,483 | 69,719 |
| Subordinated liabilities | 19,727 | 20,644 | 17,059 | 21,066 |

1Fair values (other than Level 1 financial investments) were determined using valuation techniques with observable inputs (Level 2).

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 14 | Financial assets designated and otherwise mandatorily measured at fair  value through profit or loss |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2022 | | |  | 2021 |  |
|  | Designated at  fair value | Mandatorily  measured at  fair value | Total | Designated at  fair value | Mandatorily  measured at  fair value | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Securities | 3,079 | 38,529 | 41,608 | 2,251 | 42,062 | 44,313 |
| –  treasury and other eligible bills | 649 | 95 | 744 | 599 | 31 | 630 |
| –  debt securities | 2,430 | 3,969 | 6,399 | 1,652 | 5,177 | 6,829 |
| –  equity securities | — | 34,465 | 34,465 | — | 36,854 | 36,854 |
| Loans and advances to banks and customers | — | 1,841 | 1,841 | — | 4,307 | 4,307 |
| Other | — | 1,614 | 1,614 | — | 1,184 | 1,184 |
| At 31 Dec | 3,079 | 41,984 | 45,063 | 2,251 | 47,553 | 49,804 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 371 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 15 | Derivatives |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notional contract amounts and fair values of derivatives by product contract type held by HSBC | | | | | | | | |
|  | Notional contract amount | | Fair value – Assets | | | Fair value – Liabilities | | |
|  | Trading | Hedging | Trading | Hedging | Total | Trading | Hedging | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Foreign exchange | 8,434,453 | 38,924 | 122,203 | 525 | 122,728 | 123,088 | 166 | 123,254 |
| Interest rate | 15,213,232 | 276,589 | 285,438 | 5,066 | 290,504 | 287,877 | 3,501 | 291,378 |
| Equities | 570,410 | — | 9,325 | — | 9,325 | 9,176 | — | 9,176 |
| Credit | 183,995 | — | 1,091 | — | 1,091 | 1,264 | — | 1,264 |
| Commodity and other | 78,413 | — | 1,485 | — | 1,485 | 1,679 | — | 1,679 |
| Gross total fair values | 24,480,503 | 315,513 | 419,542 | 5,591 | 425,133 | 423,084 | 3,667 | 426,751 |
| Offset (Note 31) |  |  |  |  | (140,987) |  |  | (140,987) |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 24,480,503 | 315,513 | 419,542 | 5,591 | 284,146 | 423,084 | 3,667 | 285,764 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Foreign exchange | 7,723,034 | 43,839 | 79,801 | 1,062 | 80,863 | 77,670 | 207 | 77,877 |
| Interest rate | 14,470,539 | 162,921 | 151,631 | 1,749 | 153,380 | 146,808 | 966 | 147,774 |
| Equities | 659,142 | — | 12,637 | — | 12,637 | 14,379 | — | 14,379 |
| Credit | 190,724 | — | 2,175 | — | 2,175 | 3,151 | — | 3,151 |
| Commodity and other | 74,159 | — | 1,205 | — | 1,205 | 1,261 | — | 1,261 |
| Gross total fair values | 23,117,598 | 206,760 | 247,449 | 2,811 | 250,260 | 243,269 | 1,173 | 244,442 |
| Offset (Note 31) |  |  |  |  | (53,378) |  |  | (53,378) |
| At 31 Dec 2021 | 23,117,598 | 206,760 | 247,449 | 2,811 | 196,882 | 243,269 | 1,173 | 191,064 |

The notional contract amounts of derivatives held for trading purposes and derivatives designated in hedge accounting relationships indicate the

nominal value of transactions outstanding at the balance sheet date. They do not represent amounts at risk.

Derivative assets and liabilities increased during 2022, driven by yield curve movements and changes in foreign exchange rates.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notional contract amounts and fair values of derivatives by product contract type held by HSBC Holdings with subsidiaries | | | | | | | | |
|  | Notional contract amount | | Assets | | | Liabilities | | |
|  | Trading | Hedging | Trading | Hedging | Total | Trading | Hedging | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Foreign exchange | 60,630 | — | 502 | — | 502 | 1,683 | — | 1,683 |
| Interest rate | 34,322 | 81,873 | 2,386 | 913 | 3,299 | 826 | 4,413 | 5,239 |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 94,952 | 81,873 | 2,888 | 913 | 3,801 | 2,509 | 4,413 | 6,922 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Foreign exchange | 36,703 | — | 384 | — | 384 | 377 | — | 377 |
| Interest rate | 35,970 | 45,358 | 712 | 1,715 | 2,427 | 769 | 74 | 843 |
| At 31 Dec 2021 | 72,673 | 45,358 | 1,096 | 1,715 | 2,811 | 1,146 | 74 | 1,220 |

#### Use of derivatives

For details regarding the use of derivatives, see page 220 under ‘Market risk’.

#### Trading derivatives

Most of HSBC’s derivative transactions relate to sales and trading activities. Sales activities include the structuring and marketing of derivative

products to customers to enable them to take, transfer, modify or reduce current or expected risks. Trading activities include market-making and

risk management. Market-making entails quoting bid and offer prices to other market participants for the purpose of generating revenue based

on spread and volume. Risk management activity is undertaken to manage the risk arising from client transactions, with the principal purpose of

retaining client margin. Other derivatives classified as held for trading include non-qualifying hedging derivatives.

Substantially all of HSBC Holdings’ derivatives entered into with subsidiaries are managed in conjunction with financial liabilities designated at fair

value.

Derivatives valued using models with unobservable inputs

The difference between the fair value at initial recognition (the transaction price) and the value that would have been derived had valuation

techniques used for subsequent measurement been applied at initial recognition, less subsequent releases, is as shown in the following table:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Unamortised balance of derivatives valued using models with significant unobservable inputs | | |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m |
| Unamortised balance at 1 Jan | 106 | 104 |
| Deferral on new transactions | 191 | 311 |
| Recognised in the income statement during the year: | (192) | (308) |
| –  amortisation | (112) | (177) |
| –  subsequent to unobservable inputs becoming observable | (3) | (4) |
| –  maturity, termination or offsetting derivative | (77) | (127) |
| Exchange differences | (8) | (1) |
| Unamortised balance at 31 Dec1 | 97 | 106 |

1This amount is yet to be recognised in the consolidated income statement.

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 372 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Hedge accounting derivatives

HSBC applies hedge accounting to manage the following risks: interest rate and foreign exchange risks. Further details on how these risks arise

and how they are managed by the Group can be found in the ‘Risk review’.

Hedged risk components

HSBC designates a portion of cash flows of a financial instrument or a group of financial instruments for a specific interest rate or foreign

currency risk component in a fair value or cash flow hedge. The designated risks and portions are either contractually specified or otherwise

separately identifiable components of the financial instrument that are reliably measurable. Risk-free or benchmark interest rates generally are

regarded as being both separately identifiable and reliably measurable, except for the Interest Rate Benchmark Reform Phase 2 transition where

HSBC designates alternative benchmark rates as the hedged risk which may not have been separately identifiable upon initial designation,

provided HSBC reasonably expects it will meet the requirement within 24 months from the first designation date. The designated risk

components account for a significant portion of the overall changes in fair value or cash flows of the hedged items.

HSBC uses net investment hedges to hedge the structural foreign exchange risk related to net investments in foreign operations including

subsidiaries and branches whose functional currencies are different from that of the parent. When hedging with foreign exchange forward

contracts, the spot rate component of the foreign exchange risk is designated as the hedged risk.

Fair value hedges

HSBC enters into fixed-for-floating-interest-rate swaps to manage the exposure to changes in fair value caused by movements in market interest

rates on certain fixed-rate financial instruments that are not measured at fair value through profit or loss, including debt securities held and

issued.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| HSBC hedging instrument by hedged risk | | | | | |
|  | Hedging instrument | | | | |
|  |  | Carrying amount | |  |  |
|  | Notional amount1 | Assets | Liabilities | Balance sheet  presentation | Change in fair value2 |
| Hedged risk | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Interest rate3 | 162,062 | 4,973 | 2,573 | Derivatives | 4,064 |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 162,062 | 4,973 | 2,573 |  | 4,064 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Interest rate3 | 90,556 | 1,637 | 1,410 | Derivatives | 1,330 |
| At 31 Dec 2021 | 90,556 | 1,637 | 1,410 |  | 1,330 |

1The notional contract amounts of derivatives designated in qualifying hedge accounting relationships indicate the nominal value of transactions

outstanding at the balance sheet date. They do not represent amounts at risk.

2Used in effectiveness testing, which uses the full fair value change of the hedging instrument not excluding any component.

3The hedged risk ‘interest rate’ includes inflation risk.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| HSBC hedged item by hedged risk | | | | | | | | |
|  | Hedged item | | | | | | Ineffectiveness | |
|  | Carrying amount | | Accumulated fair value hedge adjustments  included in carrying amount2 | | | Change in  fair value1 | Recognised  in profit  and loss |  |
|  | Assets | Liabilities | Assets | Liabilities | Balance sheet  presentation | Profit and loss  presentation |
| Hedged risk | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Interest rate3 | 82,792 |  | (5,100) |  | Financial investments  measured at fair value  through other  comprehensive income | (8,005) | (59) | Net income from  financial instruments  held for trading or  managed on a fair  value basis |
| 3,415 |  | (210) |  | Loans and advances to  customers | (233) |
| 519 |  | (18) |  | Reverse repos | (17) |
|  | 49,180 |  | (2,006) | Debt securities in issue | 4,138 |
|  | 83 |  | — | Deposits by banks | (5) |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 86,726 | 49,263 | (5,328) | (2,006) |  | (4,122) | (59) |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Interest rate3 | 68,059 |  | 1,199 |  | Financial assets designated  and otherwise mandatorily  measured at fair value through  other comprehensive income | (1,932) | (36) | Net income from  financial instruments  held for trading or  managed on a fair  value basis |
| 2 |  | (3) |  | Loans and advances to banks | (3) |
| 3,066 |  | 9 |  | Loans and advances to  customers | (41) |
|  | 14,428 |  | 992 | Debt securities in issue | 609 |
|  | 86 |  | 1 | Deposits by banks | 1 |  |
| At 31 Dec 2021 | 71,127 | 14,514 | 1,205 | 993 |  | (1,366) | (36) |  |

1Used in effectiveness testing, which comprise an amount attributable to the designated hedged risk that can be a risk component.

2The accumulated amount of fair value adjustments remaining in the statement of financial position for hedged items that have ceased to be adjusted

for hedging gains and losses were assets of $252m (2021: $1,061m) for FVOCI assets and liabilities of $916m (2021: $15m) for debt issued.

3The hedged risk ‘interest rate’ includes inflation risk.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 373 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| HSBC Holdings hedging instrument by hedged risk | | | | | |
|  | Hedging instrument | | | | |
|  |  | Carrying amount | |  |  |
|  | Notional amount1,4 | Assets | Liabilities | Balance sheet  presentation | Change in fair value2 |
| Hedged risk | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Interest rate3 | 81,873 | 913 | 4,413 | Derivatives | (5,599) |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 81,873 | 913 | 4,413 |  | (5,599) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Interest rate3 | 45,358 | 1,715 | 74 | Derivatives | (1,515) |
| At 31 Dec 2021 | 45,358 | 1,715 | 74 |  | (1,515) |

1The notional contract amounts of derivatives designated in qualifying hedge accounting relationships indicate the nominal value of transactions

outstanding at the balance sheet date; they do not represent amounts at risk.

2Used in effectiveness testing; comprising the full fair value change of the hedging instrument not excluding any component.

3The hedged risk ‘interest rate’ includes foreign exchange risk.

4The notional amount of non-dynamic fair value hedges is equal to $81,873m (2021: $45,358m), of which the weighted-average maturity date is June

2028 and the weighted-average swap rate is 2.33% (2021: 1.30%). The majority of these hedges are internal to the Group.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| HSBC Holdings hedged item by hedged risk | | | | | | | | |
|  | Hedged item | | | | | | Ineffectiveness | |
|  | Carrying amount | | Accumulated fair value  hedge adjustments  included in carrying  amount2 | |  | Change in  fair value1 | Recognised  in  profit and  loss |  |
|  | Assets | Liabilities | Assets | Liabilities | Balance sheet  presentation | Profit and loss  presentation |
| Hedged risk | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Interest rate3 |  | 68,223 |  | (3,829) | Debt securities  in issue | 6,258 | (34) | Net income from  financial instruments  held for trading or  managed on a fair value  basis |
| 6,812 |  | (789) |  | Loans and  advances to banks | (693) |  |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 6,812 | 68,223 | (789) | (3,829) |  | 5,565 | (34) |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Interest rate3 |  | 39,154 |  | 1,408 | Debt securities  in issue | 1,599 | (21) | Net income from financial  instruments held for  trading or managed on a  fair value basis |
| 7,863 |  | (104) |  | Loans and  advances to banks | (104) |  |
| At 31 Dec 2021 | 7,863 | 39,154 | (104) | 1,408 |  | 1,495 | (21) |  |

1Used in effectiveness testing; comprising amount attributable to the designated hedged risk that can be a risk component.

2The accumulated amount of fair value adjustments remaining in the statement of financial position for hedged items that have ceased to be adjusted

for hedging gains and losses were liabilities of $971m (2021: $54.4m) for debt issued.

3The hedged risk ‘interest rate’ includes foreign exchange risk.

Sources of hedge ineffectiveness may arise from basis risk, including but not limited to the discount rates used for calculating the fair value of

derivatives, hedges using instruments with a non-zero fair value, and notional and timing differences between the hedged items and hedging

instruments.

For some debt securities held, HSBC manages interest rate risk in a dynamic risk management strategy. The assets in scope of this strategy are

high-quality fixed-rate debt securities, which may be sold to meet liquidity and funding requirements.

The interest rate risk of the HSBC fixed-rate debt securities issued is managed in a non-dynamic risk management strategy.

Cash flow hedges

HSBC’s cash flow hedging instruments consist principally of interest rate swaps and cross-currency swaps that are used to manage the

variability in future interest cash flows of non-trading financial assets and liabilities, arising due to changes in market interest rates and foreign-

currency basis.

HSBC applies macro cash flow hedging for interest rate risk exposures on portfolios of replenishing current and forecasted issuances of non-

trading assets and liabilities that bear interest at variable rates, including rolling such instruments. The amounts and timing of future cash flows,

representing both principal and interest flows, are projected for each portfolio of financial assets and liabilities on the basis of their contractual

terms and other relevant factors, including estimates of prepayments and defaults. The aggregate cash flows representing both principal

balances and interest cash flows across all portfolios are used to determine the effectiveness and ineffectiveness. Macro cash flow hedges are

considered to be dynamic hedges.

HSBC also hedges the variability in future cash flows on foreign-denominated financial assets and liabilities arising due to changes in foreign

exchange market rates with cross-currency swaps, which are considered dynamic hedges.

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 374 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Hedging instrument by hedged risk | | | | | |  |  |  |
|  | Hedging instrument | | | | | Hedged item | Ineffectiveness | |
|  |  | Carrying amount | |  | Change in  fair value2 | Change in fair  value3 | Recognised  in profit and  loss | Profit and loss  presentation |
|  | Notional  amount1 | Assets | Liabilities | Balance  sheet  presentation |
| Hedged risk | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Foreign currency | 8,781 | 418 | 166 | Derivatives | 659 | 659 | — | Net income from  financial instruments  held for trading or  managed on a fair  value basis |
| Interest rate | 114,527 | 93 | 950 | Derivatives | (4,997) | (4,973) | (24) |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 123,308 | 511 | 1,116 |  | (4,338) | (4,314) | (24) |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Foreign currency | 17,930 | 827 | 207 | Derivatives | 987 | 987 | — | Net income from  financial instruments  held for trading or  managed on a fair  value basis |
| Interest rate | 72,365 | 112 | 217 | Derivatives | (519) | (500) | (19) |
| At 31 Dec 2021 | 90,295 | 939 | 424 |  | 468 | 487 | (19) |  |

1The notional contract amounts of derivatives designated in qualifying hedge accounting relationships indicate the nominal value of transactions

outstanding at the balance sheet date. They do not represent amounts at risk.

2Used in effectiveness testing; comprising the full fair value change of the hedging instrument not excluding any component.

3Used in effectiveness assessment; comprising amount attributable to the designated hedged risk that can be a risk component.

Sources of hedge ineffectiveness may arise from basis risk, including but not limited to timing differences between the hedged items and

hedging instruments and hedges using instruments with a non-zero fair value.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Reconciliation of equity and analysis of other comprehensive income by risk type | | |
|  | Interest rate | Foreign currency |
|  | $m | $m |
| Cash flow hedging reserve at 1 Jan 2022 | 8 | (205) |
| Fair value gains/(losses) | (4,973) | 659 |
| Fair value (gains)/losses reclassified from the cash flow hedge reserve to the income statement in respect of: |  |  |
| Hedged items that have affected profit or loss1 | 325 | (926) |
| Income taxes | 1,123 | 28 |
| Others | 130 | 23 |
| Cash flow hedging reserve at 31 Dec 2022 | (3,387) | (421) |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Cash flow hedging reserve at 1 Jan 2021 | 495 | (37) |
| Fair value gains/(losses) | (500) | 987 |
| Fair value (gains)/losses reclassified from the cash flow hedge reserve to the income statement in respect of: |  |  |
| Hedged items that have affected profit or loss | (217) | (1,177) |
| Income taxes | 185 | 25 |
| Others | 45 | (3) |
| Cash flow hedging reserve at 31 Dec 2021 | 8 | (205) |

1  Hedged items that have affected profit or loss are primarily recorded within interest income.

Net investment hedges

The Group applies hedge accounting in respect of certain net investments in non-US dollar functional currency foreign operations for changes in

spot exchange rates only. Hedging could be undertaken for Group structural exposure to changes in the US dollar to foreign currency exchange

rates using forward foreign exchange contracts or by financing with foreign currency borrowings. The aggregate positions at the reporting date

and the performance indicators of both live and de-designated hedges are summarised below. There were no amounts reclassified to the profit

and loss account during the accounting periods presented.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Hedges of net investment in foreign operations | | | | | |
|  | Carrying value | | Nominal  amount | Amounts  recognised in  OCI | Hedge ineffectiveness  recognised in income  statement |
|  | Derivative  assets | Derivative  liabilities |
| Description of hedged risk | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| 2022 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Pound sterling-denominated structural foreign exchange | 264 | — | 14,000 | 1,447 | — |
| Swiss franc-denominated structural foreign exchange | — | (21) | 727 | 111 | — |
| Hong Kong dollar-denominated structural foreign exchange | — | (19) | 4,597 | (2) | — |
| Other structural foreign exchange1 | — | (117) | 10,819 | 375 | — |
| Total | 264 | (157) | 30,143 | 1,931 | — |
| 2021 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Pound sterling-denominated structural foreign exchange | 229 | — | 15,717 | (126) | — |
| Swiss franc-denominated structural foreign exchange | — | (8) | 809 | 101 | — |
| Hong Kong dollar-denominated structural foreign exchange | 7 | — | 4,992 | 5 | — |
| Other structural foreign exchange1 | 7 | — | 4,387 | 6 | — |
| Total | 243 | (8) | 25,906 | (14) | — |

1  Other currencies include New Taiwan dollar, Singapore dollar, Canadian dollar, Omani rial, South Korean won, Indian rupee, Indonesian rupiah, euro,

Mexican peso, Qatari riyal, Kuwaiti dinar, Saudi riyal and United Arab Emirates dirham.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 375 |

Interest rate benchmark reform: Amendments to IFRS 9 and IAS 39 ‘Financial Instruments’

HSBC has applied both the first set of amendments (‘Phase 1’) and the second set of amendments (‘Phase 2’) to IFRS 9 and IAS 39 applicable to

hedge accounting. The hedge accounting relationships that are affected by Phase 1 and Phase 2 amendments are presented in the balance

sheet as ‘Financial assets designated and otherwise mandatorily measured at fair value through other comprehensive income’, ‘Loans and

advances to customers’, ‘Debt securities in issue’ and ‘Deposits by banks’. The notional value of the derivatives impacted by the Ibor reform,

including those designated in hedge accounting relationships, is disclosed on page 138 in the section ‘Financial instruments impacted by the Ibor

reform’. For further details on Ibor transition, see ‘Top and emerging risks‘ on page 137.

During 2022, the Group transitioned all of its hedging instruments referencing sterling Libor, European Overnight Index Average rate (‘Eonia’) and

Japanese yen Libor. The Group also transitioned some of the hedging instruments referencing US dollar Libor. There is no significant judgement

applied for these benchmarks to determine whether and when the transition uncertainty has been resolved.

The most significant Ibor benchmark in which the Group continues to have hedging instruments is US dollar Libor. It is expected that the

transition out of US dollar Libor hedging derivatives will be completed by the second quarter of 2023. These transitions do not necessitate new

approaches compared with any of the mechanisms used so far for transition and it will not be necessary to change the transition risk

management strategy.

For some of the Ibors included under the ‘Other’ header in the table below, judgement has been needed to establish whether a transition is

required, since there are Ibor benchmarks that are subject to computation methodology improvements and insertion of fallback provisions

without full clarity being provided by their administrators on whether these Ibor benchmarks will be demised.

The notional amounts of interest rate derivatives designated in hedge accounting relationships do not represent the extent of the risk exposure

managed by the Group but they are expected to be directly affected by market-wide Ibor reform and in scope of Phase 1 amendments and are

shown in the table below. The cross-currency swaps designated in hedge accounting relationships and affected by Ibor reform are not significant

and have not been presented below.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Hedging instrument impacted by Ibor reform | | | | | | | |
|  | Hedging instrument | | | | | | |
|  | Impacted by Ibor reform | | | | | Not impacted  by Ibor  reform | Notional  amount1 |
|  | €2 | £ | $ | Other3 | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Fair value hedges | 12,756 | — | 2,015 | 12,643 | 27,414 | 134,648 | 162,062 |
| Cash flow hedges | 8,865 | — | — | 27,830 | 36,695 | 77,832 | 114,527 |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 21,621 | — | 2,015 | 40,473 | 64,109 | 212,480 | 276,589 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Fair value hedges | 6,178 | — | 18,525 | 6,615 | 31,318 | 59,238 | 90,556 |
| Cash flow hedges | 7,954 | — | 100 | 8,632 | 16,686 | 55,679 | 72,365 |
| At 31 Dec 2021 | 14,132 | — | 18,625 | 15,247 | 48,004 | 114,917 | 162,921 |

1The notional contract amounts of interest rate derivatives designated in qualifying hedge accounting relationships indicate the nominal value of

transactions outstanding at the balance sheet date and they do not represent amounts at risk.

2The notional contract amounts of euro interest rate derivatives impacted by Ibor reform mainly comprise hedges with a Euribor benchmark, which are

‘Fair value hedges’ of $12,756m (31 December 2021: $6,178m) and ‘Cash flow hedges’ of $8,865m (31 December 2021: $7,954m).

3Other benchmarks impacted by Ibor reform comprise mainly of Canadian dollar offered rate (‘CDOR’), Hong Kong interbank offered rate (‘HIBOR’) and

Mexican interbank equilibrium interest rate (‘TIIE’) related derivatives.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Hedging instrument impacted by Ibor reform held by HSBC Holdings | | | | | | | |
|  | Hedging instrument | | | | | | |
|  | Impacted by Ibor reform | | | | | Not impacted  by Ibor  reform | Notional  amount |
|  | € | £ | $ | Other | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Fair value hedges | 15,210 | — | 2,000 | 1,336 | 18,546 | 63,327 | 81,873 |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 15,210 | — | 2,000 | 1,336 | 18,546 | 63,327 | 81,873 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Fair value hedges | 9,944 | — | 20,035 | 1,458 | 31,437 | 13,921 | 45,358 |
| At 31 Dec 2021 | 9,944 | — | 20,035 | 1,458 | 31,437 | 13,921 | 45,358 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 16 | Financial investments |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Carrying amount of financial investments | | |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m |
| Financial investments measured at fair value through other comprehensive income | 256,817 | 348,972 |
| –  treasury and other eligible bills | 86,749 | 100,158 |
| –  debt securities | 168,264 | 246,998 |
| –  equity securities | 1,696 | 1,770 |
| –  other instruments | 108 | 46 |
| Debt instruments measured at amortised cost | 168,747 | 97,302 |
| –  treasury and other eligible bills | 35,282 | 21,634 |
| –  debt securities | 133,465 | 75,668 |
| At 31 Dec | 425,564 | 446,274 |

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 376 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Equity instruments measured at fair value through other comprehensive income | | |
|  | Fair value | Dividends  recognised |
| Type of equity instruments | $m | $m |
| Investments required by central institutions | 690 | 24 |
| Business facilitation | 954 | 28 |
| Others | 52 | 2 |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 1,696 | 54 |
|  |  |  |
| Investments required by central institutions | 766 | 17 |
| Business facilitation | 954 | 24 |
| Others | 50 | 3 |
| At 31 Dec 2021 | 1,770 | 44 |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Weighted average yields of investment debt securities | | | | |
| Up to 1  year | 1 to 5  years | 5 to 10  years | Over 10  years |  |
|  | Yield | Yield | Yield | Yield |
|  | % | % | % | % |
| Debt securities measured at fair value through other comprehensive income |  |  |  |  |
| US Treasury | 1.0 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 2.3 |
| US Government agencies | 4.7 | 0.9 | 3.2 | 2.5 |
| US Government-sponsored agencies | 1.1 | 1.7 | 2.1 | 1.7 |
| UK Government | 0.5 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 1.3 |
| Hong Kong Government | 1.3 | 1.6 | 1.7 | — |
| Other governments | 2.3 | 3.0 | 2.9 | 3.7 |
| Asset-backed securities | 6.7 | 0.2 | 2.7 | 2.4 |
| Corporate debt and other securities | 3.4 | 1.8 | 2.5 | 2.2 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Debt securities measured at amortised cost |  |  |  |  |
| US Treasury | 10.2 | 3.4 | 3.8 | 2.8 |
| US Government agencies | — | 2.9 | 7.2 | 3.2 |
| US Government-sponsored agencies | 2.9 | 2.4 | 3.2 | 3.3 |
| UK Government | — | — | 0.7 | 0.9 |
| Hong Kong Government | 1.9 | 3.8 | 2.2 | 4.5 |
| Other governments | 2.1 | 4.2 | 3.6 | 3.8 |
| Asset-backed securities | 4.0 | 4.7 | — | 7.7 |
| Corporate debt and other securities | 3.2 | 3.2 | 3.3 | 4.0 |

The maturity distributions of ABSs are presented in the above table on the basis of contractual maturity dates. The weighted average yield for

each range of maturities is calculated by dividing the annualised interest income for the year ended 31 December 2022 by the book amount of

debt securities at that date. The yields do not include the effect of related derivatives.

#### HSBC Holdings

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| HSBC Holdings carrying amount of financial investments | | |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m |
| Debt instruments measured at amortised cost |  |  |
| –  treasury and other eligible bills | 12,796 | 19,508 |
| –  debt securities | 6,670 | 6,686 |
| At 31 Dec | 19,466 | 26,194 |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Weighted average yields of investment debt securities | | | | |
| Up to 1  year | 1 to 5  years | 5 to 10  years | Over 10  years |  |
|  | Yield | Yield | Yield | Yield |
|  | % | % | % | % |
| Debt securities measured at amortised cost |  |  |  |  |
| US Treasury | 0.3 | 2.8 | — | — |

The weighted average yield for each range of maturities is calculated by dividing the annualised interest income for the year ended 31 December

2022 by the book amount of debt securities at that date. The yields do not include the effect of related derivatives.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 377 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 17 | Assets pledged, collateral received and assets transferred |

#### Assets pledged

1

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Financial assets pledged as collateral | | |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m |
| Treasury bills and other eligible securities | 18,364 | 9,613 |
| Loans and advances to banks | 10,198 | 412 |
| Loans and advances to customers | 27,627 | 55,370 |
| Debt securities | 60,542 | 66,629 |
| Equity securities | 26,902 | 34,472 |
| Other | 67,576 | 45,396 |
| Assets pledged at 31 Dec | 211,209 | 211,892 |

Assets pledged as collateral include all assets categorised as encumbered in the disclosure on page 89 of the Pillar 3 Disclosures at

31 December 2022, except for assets held for sale.

The amount of assets pledged to secure liabilities may be greater than the book value of assets utilised as collateral. For example, in the case of

securitisations and covered bonds, the amount of liabilities issued plus mandatory over-collateralisation is less than the book value of the pool of

assets available for use as collateral. This is also the case where assets are placed with a custodian or a settlement agent that has a floating

charge over all the assets placed to secure any liabilities under settlement accounts.

These transactions are conducted under terms that are usual and customary for collateralised transactions including, where relevant, standard

securities lending and borrowing, repurchase agreements and derivative margining. HSBC places both cash and non-cash collateral in relation to

derivative transactions.

Hong Kong currency notes in circulation are secured by the deposit of funds in respect of which the Hong Kong Government certificates of

indebtedness are held.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Financial assets pledged as collateral which the counterparty has the right to sell or repledge | | |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m |
| Trading assets | 56,894 | 69,719 |
| Financial investments | 27,841 | 12,416 |
| At 31 Dec | 84,735 | 82,135 |

#### Collateral received

1

The fair value of assets accepted as collateral relating primarily to standard securities lending, reverse repurchase agreements, swaps of

securities and derivative margining that HSBC is permitted to sell or repledge in the absence of default was $449,896m (2021: $476,455m). The

fair value of any such collateral sold or repledged was $228,245m (2021: $271,582m).

HSBC is obliged to return equivalent securities. These transactions are conducted under terms that are usual and customary to standard

securities lending, reverse repurchase agreements and derivative margining.

#### Assets transferred

1

The assets pledged include transfers to third parties that do not qualify for derecognition, notably secured borrowings such as debt securities

held by counterparties as collateral under repurchase agreements and equity securities lent under securities lending agreements, as well as

swaps of equity and debt securities. For secured borrowings, the transferred asset collateral continues to be recognised in full while a related

liability, reflecting the Group’s obligation to repurchase the assets for a fixed price at a future date, is also recognised on the balance sheet.

Where securities are swapped, the transferred asset continues to be recognised in full. There is no associated liability as the non-cash collateral

received is not recognised on the balance sheet. The Group is unable to use, sell or pledge the transferred assets for the duration of the

transaction, and remains exposed to interest rate risk and credit risk on these pledged assets. With the exception of ‘Other sales’ in the

following table, the counterparty’s recourse is not limited to the transferred assets.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Transferred financial assets not qualifying for full derecognition and associated financial liabilities | | | | | |
|  | Carrying amount of: | | Fair value of: | |  |
|  | Transferred  assets | Associated  liabilities | Transferred  assets | Associated  liabilities | Net  position |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| At 31 Dec 2022 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Repurchase agreements | 52,604 | 48,501 |  |  |  |
| Securities lending agreements | 39,134 | 4,613 |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 Dec 2021 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Repurchase agreements | 51,135 | 48,180 |  |  |  |
| Securities lending agreements | 43,644 | 2,918 |  |  |  |
| Other sales (recourse to transferred assets only) | 3,826 | 3,826 | 3,830 | 3,842 | (12) |

1  Excludes assets classified as held for sale.

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 378 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 18 | Interests in associates and joint ventures |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Carrying amount of HSBC’s interests in associates and joint ventures |  |  |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m |
| Interests in associates | 29,127 | 29,515 |
| Interests in joint ventures | 127 | 94 |
| Interests in associates and joint ventures | 29,254 | 29,609 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Principal associates of HSBC | | | | | |
|  |  | 2022 | | 2021 | |
|  |  | Carrying amount | Fair value1 | Carrying amount | Fair value1 |
|  |  | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Bank of Communications Co., Limited |  | 23,307 | 8,141 | 23,616 | 8,537 |
| The Saudi British Bank |  | 4,494 | 6,602 | 4,426 | 5,599 |

1Principal associates are listed on recognised stock exchanges. The fair values are based on the quoted market prices of the shares held (Level 1 in the

fair value hierarchy).

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | At 31 Dec 2022 | | |
|  | Country of incorporation  and principal place of  business | Principal activity | HSBC’s interest  % |
| Bank of Communications Co., Limited | People’s Republic of China | Banking services | 19.03 |
| The Saudi British Bank | Saudi Arabia | Banking services | 31.00 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Share of profit in associates and joint ventures |  |  |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m |
| Bank of Communications Co., Limited | 2,377 | 2,461 |
| The Saudi British Bank | 342 | 276 |
| Other associates and joint ventures | 4 | 309 |
| Share of profit in associates and joint ventures | 2,723 | 3,046 |

A list of all associates and joint ventures is set out in Note 38.

#### Bank of Communications Co., Limited

The Group’s investment in Bank of Communications Co., Limited (‘BoCom’) is classified as an associate. Significant influence in BoCom was

established with consideration of all relevant factors, including representation on BoCom’s Board of Directors and participation in a resource and

experience sharing agreement (‘RES’). Under the RES, HSBC staff have been seconded to assist in the maintenance of BoCom’s financial and

operating policies. Investments in associates are recognised using the equity method of accounting in accordance with IAS 28 ‘Investments in

Associates and Joint Ventures', whereby the investment is initially recognised at cost and adjusted thereafter for the post-acquisition change in

the Group’s share of BoCom’s net assets. An impairment test is required if there is any indication of impairment.

Impairment testing

At 31 December 2022, the fair value of the Group’s investment in BoCom had been below the carrying amount for approximately 11 years. As a

result, the Group performed an impairment test on the carrying amount, which confirmed that there was no impairment at 31 December 2022 as

the recoverable amount as determined by a value-in-use (‘VIU’) calculation was higher than the carrying value.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | At 31 Dec 2022 | | | At 31 Dec 2021 | | |
|  | VIU | Carrying value | Fair value | VIU | Carrying value | Fair value |
|  | $bn | $bn | $bn | $bn | $bn | $bn |
| BoCom | 23.5 | 23.3 | 8.1 | 24.8 | 23.6 | 8.5 |

The headroom, which is defined as the extent to which the VIU exceeds the carrying value, decreased by $1.0bn compared with 31 December

2021. The decrease in headroom was principally due to revisions to management’s best estimates of BoCom‘s future earnings in the short to

medium term, and the impact from BoCom’s actual performance.

In future periods, the VIU may increase or decrease depending on the effect of changes to model inputs. The main model inputs are described

below and are based on factors observed at period-end. The factors that could result in a change in the VIU and an impairment include a short-

term underperformance by BoCom, a change in regulatory capital requirements or an increase in uncertainty regarding the future performance of

BoCom resulting in a downgrade of the forecast of future asset growth or profitability. An increase in the discount rate could also result in a

reduction of VIU and an impairment.

If the Group did not have significant influence in BoCom, the investment would be carried at fair value rather than the current carrying value.

Basis of recoverable amount

The impairment test was performed by comparing the recoverable amount of BoCom, determined by a VIU calculation, with its carrying amount.

The VIU calculation uses discounted cash flow projections based on management’s best estimates of future earnings available to ordinary

shareholders prepared in accordance with IAS 36 ’Impairment of Assets’. Significant management judgement is required in arriving at the best

estimate.

There are two main components to the VIU calculation. The first component is management’s best estimate of BoCom’s earnings. Forecast

earnings growth over the short to medium term are lower than recent (within the last five years) historical actual growth and reflect the

uncertainty arising from the current economic outlook. Reflecting management‘s intent to continue to retain its investment, earnings beyond the

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 379 |

short to medium term are then extrapolated into perpetuity using a long-term growth rate to derive a terminal value, which comprises the

majority of the VIU. The second component is the capital maintenance charge (‘CMC’), which is management’s forecast of the earnings that

need to be withheld in order for BoCom to meet capital requirements over the forecast period, meaning that CMC is deducted when arriving at

management’s estimate of future earnings available to ordinary shareholders. The principal inputs to the CMC calculation include estimates of

asset growth, the ratio of risk-weighted assets to total assets and the expected capital requirements. An increase in the CMC as a result of a

change to these principal inputs would reduce VIU. Additionally, management considers other qualitative factors, to ensure that the inputs to the

VIU calculation remain appropriate.

Key assumptions in value-in-use calculation

We used a number of assumptions in our VIU calculation, in accordance with the requirements of IAS 36:

•Long-term profit growth rate: 3% (2021: 3%) for periods after 2026, which does not exceed forecast GDP growth in mainland China and is

similar to forecasts by external analysts.

•Long-term asset growth rate: 3% (2021: 3%) for periods after 2026, which is the rate that assets are expected to grow to achieve long-term

profit growth of 3%.

•Discount rate: 10.04% (2021: 10.03%), which is based on a capital asset pricing model (‘CAPM’), using market data. The discount rate used is

within the range of 8.4% to 10.4% (2021: 8.7% to 10.1%) indicated by the CAPM. While the CAPM range sits at the lower end of the range

adopted by selected external analysts of 8.8% to 13.5% (2021: 9.9% to 13.5%), we continue to regard the CAPM range as the most

appropriate basis for determining this assumption.

•Expected credit losses (‘ECL’) as a percentage of customer advances: ranges from 0.99% to 1.05% (2021: 0.98% to 1.12%) in the short to

medium term, reflecting reported credit experience through the ongoing Covid-19 pandemic in mainland China followed by an expected

reversion to recent historical levels. For periods after 2026, the ratio is 0.97% (2021: 0.97%), which is higher than BoCom’s average ECL as a

percentage of customer advances in recent years prior to the pandemic.

•Risk-weighted assets as a percentage of total assets: ranges from 61.0% to 64.4% (2021: 61.0% to 62.4%) in the short to medium term,

reflecting higher risk-weights in the short term followed by an expected reversion to recent historical levels. For periods after 2026, the ratio

is 61.0% (2021: 61.0%), which is similar to BoCom’s actual results in recent years.

•Operating income growth rate: ranges from 1.9% to 7.7% (2021: 5.1% to 6.2%) in the short to medium term, which is lower than BoCom’s

actual results in recent years and is similar to the forecasts disclosed by external analysts. This reflects BoCom’s most recent actual results,

global trade tensions and industry developments in mainland China.

•Cost-income ratio: ranges from 35.5% to 36.3% (2021: 35.5% to 36.1%) in the short to medium term. These ratios are similar to BoCom‘s

actual results in recent years and forecasts disclosed by external analysts.

•Effective tax rate (‘ETR’): ranges from 4.4% to 15.0% (2021: 6.8% to 15.0%) in the short to medium term, reflecting BoCom’s actual results

and an expected increase towards the long-term assumption through the forecast period. For periods after 2026, the rate is 15.0% (2021:

15.0%), which is higher than the recent historical average, and aligned to the minimum tax rate as proposed by the OECD/G20 Inclusive

Framework on Base Erosion and Profit Shifting.

•Capital requirements: capital adequacy ratio of 12.5% (2021: 12.5%) and tier 1 capital adequacy ratio of 9.5% (2021: 9.5%), based on

BoCom’s capital risk appetite and capital requirements respectively.

The following table shows the change to each key assumption in the VIU calculation that on its own would reduce the headroom to nil:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Key assumption | Changes to key assumption to reduce headroom to nil |
| •Long-term profit growth rate | •Decrease by 4 basis points |
| •Long-term asset growth rate | •Increase by 3 basis points |
| •Discount rate | •Increase by 5 basis points |
| •Expected credit losses as a percentage of customer advances | •Increase by 1 basis points |
| •Risk-weighted assets as a percentage of total assets | •Increase by 26 basis points |
| •Operating income growth rate | •Decrease by 5 basis points |
| •Cost-income ratio | •Increase by 15 basis points |
| •Long-term effective tax rate | •Increase by 46 basis points |
| •Capital requirements – capital adequacy ratio | •Increase by 5 basis points |
| •Capital requirements – tier 1 capital adequacy ratio | •Increase by 175 basis points |

The following table further illustrates the impact on VIU of reasonably possible changes to key assumptions. This reflects the sensitivity of the

VIU to each key assumption on its own and it is possible that more than one favourable and/or unfavourable change may occur at the same time.

The selected rates of reasonably possible changes to key assumptions are based on external analysts’ forecasts, statutory requirements and

other relevant external data sources, which can change period to period.

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 380 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Sensitivity of VIU to reasonably possible changes in key assumptions | | | | | | |
|  | Favourable change | | | Unfavourable change | | |
|  |  | Increase in  VIU | VIU |  | Decrease in  VIU | VIU |
|  | bps | $bn | $bn | bps | $bn | $bn |
| At 31 Dec 2022 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Long-term profit growth rate1 | 75 | 3.6 | 27.1 | (71) | (2.7) | 20.8 |
| Long-term asset growth rate1 | (71) | 3.1 | 26.6 | 75 | (4.1) | 19.4 |
| Discount rate | (164) | 6.9 | 30.4 | 136 | (3.7) | 19.8 |
| Expected credit losses as a percentage  of customer advances | 2022 to 2026: 95  2027 onwards: 91 | 1.9 | 25.4 | 2022 to 2026: 120  2027 onwards: 104 | (2.9) | 20.6 |
| Risk-weighted assets as a percentage of total assets | (118) | 0.1 | 23.6 | 239 | (2.3) | 21.2 |
| Operating income growth rate | 44 | 1.3 | 24.8 | (83) | (2.5) | 21.0 |
| Cost-income ratio | (122) | 1.0 | 24.5 | 174 | (2.1) | 21.4 |
| Long-term effective tax rate | (426) | 1.5 | 25.0 | 1,000 | (3.6) | 19.9 |
| Capital requirements – capital adequacy ratio | — | — | 23.5 | 191 | (6.3) | 17.2 |
| Capital requirements – tier 1 capital adequacy ratio | — | — | 23.5 | 266 | (3.2) | 20.3 |
| At 31 Dec 2021 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Long-term profit growth rate1 | 87 | 4.2 | 29.0 | (69) | (2.7) | 22.1 |
| Long-term asset growth rate1 | (69) | 2.9 | 27.7 | 87 | (4.7) | 20.1 |
| Discount rate | (133) | 5.4 | 30.2 | 207 | (5.3) | 19.5 |
| Expected credit losses as a percentage  of customer advances | 2021 to 2025: 103  2026 onwards: 91 | 1.5 | 26.3 | 2021 to 2025: 121  2026 onwards: 105 | (2.7) | 22.1 |
| Risk-weighted assets as a percentage of total assets | (111) | 0.2 | 25.0 | 280 | (2.1) | 22.7 |
| Operating income growth rate | 37 | 1.0 | 25.8 | (58) | (1.8) | 23.0 |
| Cost-income ratio | (152) | 1.7 | 26.5 | 174 | (1.7) | 23.1 |
| Long-term effective tax rate | (104) | 0.3 | 25.1 | 1,000 | (3.6) | 21.2 |
| Capital requirements – capital adequacy ratio | — | — | 24.8 | 325 | (10.0) | 14.8 |
| Capital requirements – tier 1 capital adequacy ratio | — | — | 24.8 | 364 | (6.5) | 18.3 |

1  The reasonably possible ranges of the long-term profit growth rate and long-term asset growth rate assumptions reflect the close relationship between

these assumptions, which would result in offsetting changes to each assumption.

Considering the interrelationship of the changes set out in the table above, management estimates that the reasonably possible range of VIU is

$16.9bn to $28.7bn (2021: $19.0bn to $29.3bn). The range is based on impacts set out in the table above arising from the favourable/

unfavourable change in the earnings in the short to medium term, the long-term expected credit losses as a percentage of customer advances,

and a 50bps increase/decrease in the discount rate. All other long-term assumptions and the basis of the CMC have been kept unchanged when

determining the reasonably possible range of the VIU. Impairment, if determined, would be recognised in the income statement. The impact on

the Group’s CET1 ratio is expected to be minimal in the event of an impairment, as the adverse impact on CET1 capital from the impairment

would be offset by the favourable impact from a lower carrying value.

Selected financial information of BoCom

The statutory accounting reference date of BoCom is 31 December. For the year ended 31 December 2022, HSBC included the associate’s

results on the basis of the financial statements for the 12 months ended 30 September 2022, taking into account any known changes in the

subsequent period from 1 October 2022 to 31 December 2022 that would have materially affected the results.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Selected balance sheet information of BoCom | | | |
|  |  | At 30  Sep | |
|  |  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  |  | $m | $m |
| Cash and balances at central banks |  | 114,390 | 123,194 |
| Due from and placements with banks and other financial institutions |  | 99,802 | 98,932 |
| Loans and advances to customers |  | 1,022,223 | 993,956 |
| Other financial assets |  | 549,364 | 541,577 |
| Other assets |  | 55,884 | 47,679 |
| Total assets |  | 1,841,663 | 1,805,338 |
| Due to and placements from banks and other financial institutions |  | 277,185 | 287,057 |
| Deposits from customers |  | 1,144,297 | 1,099,266 |
| Other financial liabilities |  | 237,521 | 228,135 |
| Other liabilities |  | 35,543 | 40,070 |
| Total liabilities |  | 1,694,546 | 1,654,528 |
| Total equity |  | 147,117 | 150,810 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Reconciliation of BoCom’s total shareholders’ equity to the carrying amount in HSBC’s consolidated financial statements | | |
|  | At 30 Sep | |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m |
| HSBC’s share of total shareholders’ equity | 22,828 | 23,097 |
| Goodwill | 479 | 519 |
| Carrying amount | 23,307 | 23,616 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 381 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Selected income statement information of BoCom | | |
|  | For the 12 months ended 30 Sep | |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m |
| Net interest income | 25,314 | 24,582 |
| Net fee and commission income | 6,854 | 7,170 |
| Credit and impairment losses | (9,712) | (9,701) |
| Depreciation and amortisation | (2,351) | (2,297) |
| Tax expense | (598) | (1,045) |
| Profit for the year | 13,582 | 14,199 |
| Other comprehensive income | (245) | (368) |
| Total comprehensive income | 13,337 | 13,831 |
| Dividends received from BoCom | 749 | 692 |

#### The Saudi British Bank

The Group’s investment in The Saudi British Bank (‘SABB’) is classified as an associate. HSBC is the largest shareholder in SABB with a

shareholding of 31%. Significant influence in SABB is established via representation on the Board of Directors. Investments in associates are

recognised using the equity method of accounting in accordance with IAS 28, as described previously for BoCom.

Impairment testing

There were no indicators of impairment at 31 December 2022. The fair value of the Group’s investment in SABB of $6.6bn was above the

carrying amount of $4.5bn.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 19 | Investments in subsidiaries |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Main subsidiaries of HSBC Holdings1 | | | |
|  | At 31 Dec 2022 | | |
|  | Place of  incorporation or  registration | HSBC’s  interest  % |  |
|  | Share class |
| Europe |  |  |  |
| HSBC Bank plc | England and Wales | 100 | £1 Ordinary, $0.01 Non-Cumulative Third Dollar  Preference |
| HSBC UK Bank plc | England and Wales | 100 | £1 Ordinary |
| HSBC Continental Europe | France | 99.99 | €5 Actions |
| HSBC Trinkaus & Burkhardt GmbH | Germany | 99.99 | €1 Ordinary |
| Asia |  |  |  |
| Hang Seng Bank Limited | Hong Kong | 62.14 | HK$5 Ordinary |
| HSBC Bank (China) Company Limited | People’s Republic of  China | 100 | CNY1 Ordinary |
| HSBC Bank Malaysia Berhad | Malaysia | 100 | RM0.5 Ordinary |
| HSBC Life (International) Limited | Bermuda | 100 | HK$1 Ordinary |
| The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited | Hong Kong | 100 | Ordinary no par value |
| Middle East and North Africa |  |  |  |
| HSBC Bank Middle East Limited | United Arab Emirates | 100 | $1 Ordinary and $1 Cumulative Redeemable Preference  shares |
| North America |  |  |  |
| HSBC Bank Canada | Canada | 100 | Common no par value and Preference no par value |
| HSBC Bank USA, N.A. | US | 100 | $100 Common and $0.01 Preference |
| Latin America |  |  |  |
| HSBC Mexico, S.A., Institución de Banca Múltiple,  Grupo Financiero HSBC | Mexico | 99.99 | MXN2 Ordinary |

1  Main subsidiaries are either held directly or indirectly via intermediate holding companies.

Details of the debt, subordinated debt and preference shares issued by the main subsidiaries to parties external to the Group are included in

Note 26 ‘Debt securities in issue’ and Note 29 ‘Subordinated liabilities’, respectively.

A list of all related undertakings is set out in Note 38. The principal countries of operation are the same as the countries and territories of

incorporation except for HSBC Life (International) Limited, which operates mainly in Hong Kong.

HSBC is structured as a network of regional banks and locally incorporated regulated banking entities. Each bank is separately capitalised in

accordance with applicable prudential requirements and maintains a capital buffer consistent with the Group’s risk appetite for the relevant

country or region. HSBC’s capital management process is incorporated in the annual operating plan, which is approved by the Board.

HSBC Holdings is the primary provider of equity capital to its subsidiaries and also provides them with non-equity capital where necessary. These

investments are substantially funded by HSBC Holdings’ issuance of equity and non-equity capital, and by profit retention.

As part of its capital management process, HSBC Holdings seeks to maintain a balance between the composition of its capital and its investment

in subsidiaries. Subject to this, there is no current or foreseen impediment to HSBC Holdings’ ability to provide funding for such investments.

During 2022, consistent with the Group’s capital plan, the Group’s subsidiaries did not experience any significant restrictions on paying dividends

or repaying loans and advances. Also, there are no foreseen restrictions envisaged with regard to planned dividends or payments. However, the

ability of subsidiaries to pay dividends or advance monies to HSBC Holdings depends on, among other things, their respective local regulatory

capital and banking requirements, exchange controls, statutory reserves, and financial and operating performance.

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 382 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

The amount of guarantees by HSBC Holdings in favour of other Group entities is set out in Note 33.

Information on structured entities consolidated by HSBC where HSBC owns less than 50% of the voting rights is included in Note 20 ‘Structured

entities’. In each of these cases, HSBC controls and consolidates an entity when it is exposed, or has rights, to variable returns from its

involvement with the entity and has the ability to affect those returns through its power over the entity.

Impairment testing of investments in subsidiaries

At each reporting period end, HSBC Holdings reviews investments in subsidiaries for indicators of impairment. An impairment is recognised

when the carrying amount exceeds the recoverable amount for that investment. The recoverable amount is the higher of the investment’s fair

value less costs of disposal and its VIU, in accordance with the requirements of IAS 36. The VIU is calculated by discounting management’s cash

flow projections for the investment. The cash flows represent the free cash flows based on the subsidiary’s binding capital requirements.

We used a number of assumptions in our VIU calculation, in accordance with the requirements of IAS 36:

•Management’s judgement in estimating future cash flows: The cash flow projections for each investment are based on the latest approved

plans, which include forecast capital available for distribution based on the capital requirements of the subsidiary, taking into account

minimum and core capital requirements. For the impairment test at 31 December 2022, cash flow projections until the end of 2027 were

considered in line with our internal planning horizon.  Our cash flow projections include known and observable climate-related opportunities

and costs associated with our sustainable products and operating model.

•Long-term growth rates: A long-term growth rate is used to extrapolate the free cash flows in perpetuity. The growth rate reflects inflation for

the country or territory within which the investment operates, and is based on the long-term average growth rates.

•Discount rates: The rate used to discount the cash flows is based on the cost of capital assigned to each investment, which is derived using a

CAPM. CAPM depends on a number of inputs reflecting financial and economic variables, including the risk-free rate and a premium to reflect

the inherent risk of the business being evaluated. These variables are based on the market’s assessment of the economic variables and

management’s judgement. The discount rates for each investment are refined to reflect the rates of inflation for the countries or territories

within which the investment operates. In addition, for the purposes of testing investments for impairment, management supplements this

process by comparing the discount rates derived using the internally generated CAPM, with cost of capital rates produced by external sources

for businesses operating in similar markets. The impacts from climate risk are included to the extent that they are observable in discount rates

and asset prices.

The net increase in investments in subsidiaries was partly due to the reversal of impairment of HSBC Overseas Holdings (UK) Limited of $2.5bn.

The recoverable amount of HSBC Overseas Holdings (UK) Limited is supported by the recoverable amounts of its subsidiaries, of which the

principal subsidiaries are HSBC North America Holdings Limited, HSBC Bank Canada and HSBC Bank Bermuda Limited. As HSBC Overseas

Holdings (UK) Limited has entered into a sales purchase agreement with Royal Bank of Canada to dispose of HSBC Bank Canada the sales

purchase agreement has been used to support the recoverable amount of $10.8bn (inclusive of the preferred shares) under a fair value less costs

of disposal basis. The fair value less costs of disposal of HSBC Bank Canada is at a $3.7bn premium to the book value recorded in HSBC

Overseas Holdings (UK) Limited. The cumulative impairment for HSBC Overseas Holdings (UK) Limited at 31 December 2022 was $4.7bn (2021:

$7.2bn). The carrying value was $32.8bn at 31 December 2022 (2021: $33.1bn). In 2022, in addition to the planned sale of our banking business

in Canada, there has been demonstrable performance of the underlying subsidiaries and an increase in interest rate forecasts. These factors

provide us with observable indications that HSBC Overseas Holdings (UK) Limited’s value has increased, which has led to the reversal of

impairment in HSBC Holdings. However, a distribution of the proceeds from the planned sale of HSBC Bank Canada to HSBC Holdings from

HSBC Overseas Holdings (UK) Limited could lead to a future impairment.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Impairment test results | | | |
| Investments | Recoverable amount | Discount rate | Long-term growth  rate |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | $m | % | % |
| HSBC North America Holdings Limited | 18,363 | 10.00 | 2.22 |
| HSBC Bank Bermuda Limited | 2,471 | 10.40 | 1.87 |
| At 31 Dec 2021 |  |  |  |
| HSBC North America Holdings Limited | 20,560 | 9.20 | 3.50 |
| HSBC Bank Bermuda Limited | 1,643 | 9.50 | 1.71 |

Sensitivities of key assumptions in calculating VIU

At 31 December 2022, the recoverable amount of HSBC Overseas Holdings (UK) Limited remained sensitive to reasonably possible changes in

key assumptions impacting its principal subsidiaries, notably HSBC North America Holdings Limited and HSBC Bank Bermuda Limited.

In making an estimate of reasonably possible changes to assumptions, management considers the available evidence in respect of each input to

the model. These include the external range of observable discount rates, historical performance against forecast, and risks attaching to the key

assumptions underlying cash flow.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 383 |

The following table presents a summary of the key assumptions underlying the most sensitive inputs to the model for HSBC North America

Holdings Limited and HSBC Bank Bermuda Limited, the key risks attaching to each, and details of a reasonably possible change to assumptions

where, in the opinion of management, these could result in an impairment.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Reasonably possible changes in key assumptions | | | | |
|  | Input | Key assumptions | Associated risks | Reasonably possible  change |
| Investment | | | | |
| HSBC North America  Holdings Limited and HSBC  Bank Bermuda Limited  (subsidiaries of HSBC  Overseas Holdings (UK)  Limited) | Free cash flows projections | •Level of interest rates and  yield curves.  •Competitors’ positions  within the market. | •Strategic actions relating  to revenue and costs are  not achieved. | •Free cash flow projections  decrease by 10%. |
|  | Discount rate | •Discount rate used is a  reasonable estimate of a  suitable market rate for  the profile of the  business. | •External evidence arises  to suggest that the rate  used is not appropriate to  the business. | •Discount rate increases  by 1%. |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Sensitivity of VIU to reasonably possible changes in key assumptions | | |
| In $bn (unless otherwise stated) | HSBC North  America Holdings  Limited | HSBC Bank  Bermuda Limited |
| At 31 December 2022 |  |  |
| VIU | 18.4 | 2.5 |
| Impact on VIU |  |  |
| 100bps increase in the discount rate – single variable1 | (1.7) | (0.2) |
| 10% decrease in forecast profitability – single variable1 | (1.8) | (0.2) |

1  The recoverable amount of HSBC Overseas Holding (UK) Limited represents the aggregate of recoverable amounts of the underlying subsidiaries.

Single variable sensitivity analysis on a single subsidiary may therefore not be representative of the aggregate impact of the change in the variable.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Subsidiaries with significant non-controlling interests | | |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
| Hang Seng Bank Limited |  |  |
| Proportion of ownership interests and voting rights held by non-controlling interests | 37.86% | 37.86% |
| Place of business | Hong Kong | Hong Kong |
|  | $m | $m |
| Profit attributable to non-controlling interests | 520 | 708 |
| Accumulated non-controlling interests of the subsidiary | 7,683 | 7,597 |
| Dividends paid to non-controlling interests | 361 | 568 |
| Summarised financial information: |  |  |
| –  total assets | 240,679 | 230,866 |
| –  total liabilities | 218,892 | 209,315 |
| –  net operating income before changes in expected credit losses and other credit impairment charges | 4,325 | 4,280 |
| –  profit for the year | 1,375 | 1,872 |
| –  total comprehensive income for the year | 1,269 | 1,686 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 20 | Structured entities |

HSBC is mainly involved with both consolidated and unconsolidated structured entities through the securitisation of financial assets, conduits

and investment funds, established either by HSBC or a third party.

#### Consolidated structured entities

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Total assets of HSBC’s consolidated structured entities, split by entity type | | | | | |
|  | Conduits | Securitisations | HSBC managed funds | Other | Total |
|  | $bn | $bn | $bn | $bn | $bn |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 4.2 | 7.2 | 4.8 | 7.5 | 23.7 |
| At 31 Dec 2021 | 4.4 | 10.0 | 6.3 | 8.4 | 29.1 |

Conduits

HSBC has established and manages two types of conduits: securities investment conduits (‘SICs’) and multi-seller conduits.

Securities investment conduits

The SICs purchase highly rated ABSs to facilitate tailored investment opportunities.

•At 31 December 2022, Solitaire, HSBC’s principal SIC, held $1.3bn of ABSs (2021: $1.6bn). It is currently funded entirely by commercial paper

(‘CP’) issued to HSBC. At 31 December 2022, HSBC held $1.5bn of CP (2021: $1.8bn).

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 384 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

Multi-seller conduit

HSBC’s multi-seller conduit was established to provide access to flexible market-based sources of finance for its clients. Currently, HSBC bears

risk equal to the transaction-specific facility offered to the multi-seller conduit, amounting to $6.2bn at 31 December 2022 (2021: $6.7bn). First

loss protection is provided by the originator of the assets, and not by HSBC, through transaction-specific credit enhancements. A layer of

secondary loss protection is provided by HSBC in the form of programme-wide enhancement facilities.

Securitisations

HSBC uses structured entities to securitise customer loans and advances it originates in order to diversify its sources of funding for asset

origination and capital efficiency purposes. The loans and advances are transferred by HSBC to the structured entities for cash or synthetically

through credit default swaps, and the structured entities issue debt securities to investors.

HSBC managed funds

HSBC has established a number of money market and non-money market funds. Where it is deemed to be acting as principal rather than agent

in its role as investment manager, HSBC controls these funds.

Other

HSBC has entered into a number of transactions in the normal course of business, which include asset and structured finance transactions

where it has control of the structured entity. In addition, HSBC is deemed to control a number of third-party managed funds through its

involvement as a principal in the funds.

#### Unconsolidated structured entities

The term ‘unconsolidated structured entities’ refers to all structured entities not controlled by HSBC. The Group enters into transactions with

unconsolidated structured entities in the normal course of business to facilitate customer transactions and for specific investment opportunities.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Nature and risks associated with HSBC interests in unconsolidated structured entities | | | | | |
|  | Securitisations | HSBC  managed  funds | Non-HSBC  managed  funds | Other | Total |
| Total asset values of the entities ($m) |
| 0–500 | 85 | 338 | 1,321 | 41 | 1,785 |
| 500–2,000 | 8 | 102 | 929 | 4 | 1,043 |
| 2,000–5,000 | — | 28 | 388 | — | 416 |
| 5,000–25,000 | — | 18 | 206 | — | 224 |
| 25,000+ | — | 5 | 24 | — | 29 |
| Number of entities at 31 Dec 2022 | 93 | 491 | 2,868 | 45 | 3,497 |
|  | $bn | $bn | $bn | $bn | $bn |
| Total assets in relation to HSBC’s interests in the unconsolidated  structured entities | 2.5 | 10.7 | 19.7 | 2.6 | 35.5 |
| –  trading assets | — | 0.4 | 0.1 | — | 0.5 |
| –  financial assets designated and otherwise mandatorily measured at  fair value | — | 9.7 | 18.7 | — | 28.4 |
| –  loans and advances to customers | 2.5 | — | 0.5 | 1.9 | 4.9 |
| –  financial investments | — | 0.6 | 0.4 | — | 1.0 |
| –  other assets | — | — | — | 0.7 | 0.7 |
| Total liabilities in relation to HSBC’s interests in the unconsolidated  structured entities | — | — | — | 0.4 | 0.4 |
| –  other liabilities | — | — | — | 0.4 | 0.4 |
| Other off-balance sheet commitments | 0.2 | 1.5 | 4.6 | 1.8 | 8.1 |
| HSBC’s maximum exposure at 31 Dec 2022 | 2.7 | 12.2 | 24.3 | 4.0 | 43.2 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Total asset values of the entities ($m) |  |  |  |  |  |
| 0–500 | 96 | 294 | 1,408 | 37 | 1,835 |
| 500–2,000 | 11 | 116 | 911 | 3 | 1,041 |
| 2,000–5,000 | — | 33 | 435 | — | 468 |
| 5,000–25,000 | — | 14 | 197 | — | 211 |
| 25,000+ | — | 4 | 11 | — | 15 |
| Number of entities at 31 Dec 2021 | 107 | 461 | 2,962 | 40 | 3,570 |
|  | $bn | $bn | $bn | $bn | $bn |
| Total assets in relation to HSBC’s interests in the unconsolidated  structured entities | 4.8 | 10.8 | 18.6 | 3.8 | 38.0 |
| –  trading assets | — | 0.2 | 2.4 | 0.1 | 2.7 |
| –  financial assets designated and otherwise mandatorily measured at  fair value | — | 10.0 | 15.5 | — | 25.5 |
| –  loans and advances to customers | 4.8 | — | 0.1 | 3.0 | 7.9 |
| –  financial investments | — | 0.6 | 0.6 | — | 1.2 |
| –  other assets | — | — | — | 0.7 | 0.7 |
| Total liabilities in relation to HSBC’s interests in the unconsolidated  structured entities | — | — | — | 0.4 | 0.4 |
| –  other liabilities | — | — | — | 0.4 | 0.4 |
| Other off-balance sheet commitments | 0.1 | 0.9 | 4.6 | 1.2 | 6.8 |
| HSBC’s maximum exposure at 31 Dec 2021 | 4.9 | 11.7 | 23.2 | 4.6 | 44.4 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 385 |

The maximum exposure to loss from HSBC’s interests in unconsolidated structured entities represents the maximum loss it could incur as a

result of its involvement with these entities regardless of the probability of the loss being incurred.

•For commitments, guarantees and written credit default swaps, the maximum exposure to loss is the notional amount of potential future

losses.

•For retained and purchased investments and loans to unconsolidated structured entities, the maximum exposure to loss is the carrying value

of these interests at the balance sheet reporting date.

The maximum exposure to loss is stated gross of the effects of hedging and collateral arrangements that HSBC has entered into in order to

mitigate the Group’s exposure to loss.

Securitisations

HSBC has interests in unconsolidated securitisation vehicles through holding notes issued by these entities. In addition, HSBC has investments

in ABSs issued by third-party structured entities.

HSBC managed funds

HSBC establishes and manages money market funds and non-money market investment funds to provide customers with investment

opportunities. Further information on funds under management is provided on page 115.

HSBC, as fund manager, may be entitled to receive management and performance fees based on the assets under management. HSBC may

also retain units in these funds.

Non-HSBC managed funds

HSBC purchases and holds units of third-party managed funds in order to facilitate business and meet customer needs.

Other

HSBC has established structured entities in the normal course of business, such as structured credit transactions for customers, to provide

finance to public and private sector infrastructure projects, and for asset and structured finance transactions.

In addition to the interests disclosed above, HSBC enters into derivative contracts, reverse repos and stock borrowing transactions with

structured entities. These interests arise in the normal course of business for the facilitation of third-party transactions and risk management

solutions.

#### HSBC sponsored structured entities

The amount of assets transferred to and income received from such sponsored structured entities during 2022 and 2021 was not significant.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 21 | Goodwill and intangible assets |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m |
| Goodwill | 4,156 | 5,033 |
| Present value of in-force long-term insurance business | 9,900 | 9,453 |
| Other intangible assets1 | 7,265 | 6,136 |
| At 31 Dec | 21,321 | 20,622 |

1Included within other intangible assets is internally generated software with a net carrying value of $6,166m (2021: $5,430m). During the year,

capitalisation of internally generated software was $2,663m (2021: $2,373m), impairment was $125m (2021: $137m) and amortisation was $1,447m

(2021: $1,183m).

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Movement analysis of goodwill | | |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m |
| Gross amount |  |  |
| At 1 Jan | 22,215 | 23,135 |
| Exchange differences | (776) | (905) |
| Reclassified to held for sale and additions1 | (2,485) | — |
| Other | 11 | (15) |
| At 31 Dec | 18,965 | 22,215 |
| Accumulated impairment losses |  |  |
| At 1 Jan | (17,182) | (17,254) |
| Impairment losses2 | — | (587) |
| Exchange differences | 482 | 659 |
| Reclassified to held for sale1 | 1,891 | — |
| At 31 Dec | (14,809) | (17,182) |
| Net carrying amount at 31 Dec | 4,156 | 5,033 |

1Includes goodwill allocated to disposal groups as a result of the planned sales of our retail banking operations in France, banking business in Canada

and branch operations in Greece, offset by goodwill arising from the acquisition of L&T Investment Management Limited. For further details, see

Note 23.

2Full impairment of goodwill allocated to Latin America – WPB.

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 386 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Goodwill

Impairment testing

The Group’s impairment test in respect of goodwill allocated to each cash-generating unit (‘CGU’) is performed at 1 October each year. A review

for indicators of impairment is undertaken at each subsequent quarter-end and at 31 December 2022. No indicators of impairment were

identified as part of these reviews.

Basis of the recoverable amount

The recoverable amount of all CGUs to which goodwill has been allocated was equal to its value in use (‘VIU’) at each respective testing date.

The VIU is calculated by discounting management’s cash flow projections for the CGU. The key assumptions used in the VIU calculation for each

individually significant CGU that is not impaired are discussed below.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Key assumptions in VIU calculation – significant CGUs at 1 October 2022 | | | | | |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Carrying  amount at  1 Oct 2022 | of which  goodwill | Value in  use at  1 Oct 2022 | Discount  rate | Growth  rate  beyond  initial  cash flow | Carrying  amount at  1 Oct 2021 | of which  goodwill | Value in use  at 1 Oct  2021 | Discount  rate | Growth rate  beyond  initial cash  flow  projections |
|  | $m | $m | $m | % | % | $m | $m | $m | % | % |
| Europe – WPB | 15,215 | 2,643 | 46,596 | 9.9 | 2.0 | 18,780 | 3,556 | 29,799 | 9.2 | 1.8 |

At 1 October 2022, aggregate goodwill of $1,464m (1 October 2021: $2,108m) had been allocated to CGUs that were not considered individually

significant. The Group’s CGUs do not carry on their balance sheets any significant intangible assets with indefinite useful lives, other than

goodwill.

Management’s judgement in estimating the cash flows of a CGU

The cash flow projections for each CGU are based on forecast profitability plans approved by the Board and minimum capital levels required to

support the business operations of a CGU. The Board challenges and endorses planning assumptions in light of internal capital allocation

decisions necessary to support our strategy, current market conditions and macroeconomic outlook. For the 1 October 2022 impairment test,

cash flow projections until the end of 2027 were considered, in line with our internal planning horizon. Key assumptions underlying cash flow

projections reflect management’s outlook on interest rates and inflation, as well as business strategy, including the scale of investment in

technology and automation. Our cash flow projections include known and observable climate-related opportunities and costs associated with our

sustainable products and operating model. As required by IFRSs, estimates of future cash flows exclude estimated cash inflows or outflows that

are expected to arise from restructuring initiatives before an entity has a constructive obligation to carry out the plan, and would therefore have

recognised a provision for restructuring costs.

Discount rate

The rate used to discount the cash flows is based on the cost of equity assigned to each CGU, which is derived using a capital asset pricing

model (‘CAPM’) and market implied cost of equity. CAPM depends on a number of inputs reflecting financial and economic variables, including

the risk-free rate and a premium to reflect the inherent risk of the business being evaluated. These variables are based on the market’s

assessment of the economic variables and management’s judgement. The discount rates for each CGU are refined to reflect the rates of

inflation for the countries within which the CGU operates. In addition, for the purposes of testing goodwill for impairment, management

supplements this process by comparing the discount rates derived using the internally generated CAPM, with the cost of equity rates produced

by external sources for businesses operating in similar markets. The impacts of climate-risk are included to the extent that they are observable in

discount rates and asset prices.

Long-term growth rate

The long-term growth rate is used to extrapolate the cash flows in perpetuity because of the long-term perspective within the Group of business

units making up the CGUs. These growth rates reflect inflation for the countries within which the CGU operates or from which it derives

revenue.

Sensitivities of key assumptions in calculating VIU

At 1 October 2022, given the extent by which VIU exceeds carrying amount, the Europe – WPB CGU was not sensitive to reasonably possible

adverse changes in key assumptions supporting the recoverable amount. In making an estimate of reasonably possible changes to assumptions,

management considers the available evidence in respect of each input to the VIU calculation, such as the external range of discount rates

observable, historical performance against forecast and risks attaching to the key assumptions underlying cash flow projections. None of the

remaining CGUs are individually significant.

#### Other intangible assets

Impairment testing

Impairment of other intangible assets is assessed in accordance with our policy explained in Note 1.2(n) by comparing the net carrying amount of

CGUs containing intangible assets with their recoverable amounts. Recoverable amounts are determined by calculating an estimated VIU or fair

value, as appropriate, for each CGU. No significant impairment was recognised during the year.

Key assumptions in VIU calculation

We used a number of assumptions in our VIU calculation, in accordance with the requirements of IAS 36:

•Management’s judgement in estimating future cash flows: We considered past business performance, current market conditions and our

macroeconomic outlook to estimate future earnings. As required by IFRSs, estimates of future cash flows exclude estimated cash inflows or

outflows that are expected to arise from restructuring initiatives before an entity has a constructive obligation to carry out the plan, and would

therefore have recognised a provision for restructuring costs. For some businesses, this means that the benefit of certain strategic actions

may not be included in the impairment assessment, including capital releases. Our cash flow projections include known and observable

climate-related opportunities and costs associated with our sustainable products and operating model.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 387 |

•Long-term growth rates: The long-term growth rate is used to extrapolate the cash flows in perpetuity because of the long-term perspective

of the businesses within the Group.

•Discount rates: Rates are based on a combination of CAPM and market-implied calculations considering market data for the businesses and

geographies in which the Group operates. The impacts of climate-risk are included to the extent that they are observable in discount rates and

asset prices.

Future software capitalisation

We will continue to invest in digital capabilities to meet our strategic objectives. However, software capitalisation within businesses where

impairment was identified will not resume until the performance outlook for each business indicates future profits are sufficient to support

capitalisation. The cost of additional software investment in these businesses will be recognised as an operating expense until such time.

Sensitivity of estimates relating to non-financial assets

As explained in Note 1.2(a), estimates of future cash flows for CGUs are made in the review of goodwill and non-financial assets for impairment.

Non-financial assets include other intangible assets shown above, and owned property, plant and equipment and right-of-use assets (see

Note 22). The most significant sources of estimation uncertainty are in respect of the goodwill balances disclosed above. There are no non-

financial asset balances relating to individual CGUs which involve estimation uncertainty that represents a significant risk of resulting in a material

adjustment to the results and financial position of the Group within the next financial year.

Non-financial assets are widely distributed across CGUs within the legal entities of the Group, including Corporate Centre assets that cannot be

allocated to CGUs and are therefore tested for impairment at consolidated level. The recoverable amounts of other intangible assets, owned

property, plant and equipment, and right-of-use assets cannot be lower than individual asset fair values less costs to dispose, where relevant. At

31 December 2022, none of the CGUs were sensitive to reasonably possible adverse changes in key assumptions supporting the recoverable

amount. In making an estimate of reasonably possible changes to assumptions, management considers the available evidence in respect of each

input to the VIU calculation, such as the external range of discount rates observable, historical performance against forecast and risks attaching

to the key assumptions underlying cash flow projections.

#### Present value of in-force long-term insurance business

When calculating the present value of in-force long-term (‘PVIF’) insurance business, expected cash flows are projected after adjusting for a

variety of assumptions made by each insurance operation to reflect local market conditions, and management’s judgement of future trends and

uncertainty in the underlying assumptions is reflected by applying margins (as opposed to a cost of capital methodology) including valuing the

cost of policyholder options and guarantees using stochastic techniques.

Financial Reporting Committees of each key insurance entity meet on a quarterly basis to review and approve PVIF assumptions. All changes to

non-economic assumptions, economic assumptions that are not observable and model methodologies must be approved by the Financial

Reporting Committee.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Movements in PVIF | | |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m |
| At 1 Jan | 9,453 | 9,435 |
| Acquisitions | 271 | — |
| Change in PVIF of long-term insurance business | 263 | 130 |
| –  value of new business written during the year | 1,322 | 1,090 |
| –  expected return1 | (785) | (903) |
| –  assumption changes and experience variances (see below) | (252) | (105) |
| –  other adjustments | (22) | 48 |
| Exchange differences and other movements | (87) | (112) |
| At 31 Dec | 9,900 | 9,453 |

1‘Expected return’ represents the unwinding of the discount rate and reversal of expected cash flows for the period.

Assumption changes and experience variances

Included within this line item are:

•$875m decrease (2021: $59m increase) in PVIF due to rising interest rates, which is directly offset within the valuation of liabilities under

insurance contracts;

•$72m decrease (2021: $324m decrease) reflecting the future expected sharing of returns with policyholders on contracts with discretionary

participation features (‘DPF’), to the extent this sharing is not already included in liabilities under insurance contracts; and

•$695m increase (2021: $160m increase) driven by other assumptions changes and experience variances.

Key assumptions used in the computation of PVIF for main life insurance operations

Economic assumptions are set in a way that is consistent with observable market values. The valuation of PVIF is sensitive to observed market

movements and the impact of such changes is included in the sensitivities presented below.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2022 | | 2021 | |
|  | Hong Kong | France1 | Hong Kong | France1 |
|  | % | % | % | % |
| Weighted average risk-free rate | 3.85 | 2.80 | 1.40 | 0.69 |
| Weighted average risk discount rate | 7.33 | 4.44 | 5.20 | 1.55 |
| Expense inflation | 3.00 | 4.26 | 3.00 | 1.80 |

1For 2022, the calculation of France’s PVIF assumes a risk discount rate of 4.44% (2021: 1.55%) plus a risk margin of $100m (2021: $215m).

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 388 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

Sensitivity to changes in economic assumptions

The Group sets the risk discount rate applied to the PVIF calculation by starting from a risk-free rate curve and adding explicit allowances for risks

not reflected in the best-estimate cash flow modelling. Where the insurance operations provide options and guarantees to policyholders, the cost

of these options and guarantees is accounted for as a deduction from the PVIF asset, unless the cost of such guarantees is already allowed for

as an explicit addition to liabilities under insurance contracts. For further details of these guarantees and the impact of changes in economic

assumptions on our insurance manufacturing subsidiaries, see page 237.

Sensitivity to changes in non-economic assumptions

Policyholder liabilities and PVIF are determined by reference to non-economic assumptions, including mortality and/or morbidity, lapse rates and

expense rates. For further details on the impact of changes in non-economic assumptions on our insurance manufacturing operations, see

page 238.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 22 | Prepayments, accrued income and other assets |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m |
| Prepayments and accrued income | 10,316 | 8,233 |
| Settlement accounts | 19,565 | 17,713 |
| Cash collateral and margin receivables | 63,421 | 42,171 |
| Bullion | 15,752 | 15,283 |
| Endorsements and acceptances | 8,407 | 11,229 |
| Reinsurers’ share of liabilities under insurance contracts (Note 4) | 4,257 | 3,668 |
| Employee benefit assets (Note 5) | 7,282 | 10,269 |
| Right-of-use assets | 2,219 | 2,985 |
| Owned property, plant and equipment | 10,365 | 10,255 |
| Other accounts | 15,282 | 14,765 |
| At 31 Dec | 156,866 | 136,571 |

Prepayments, accrued income and other assets include $113,383m (2021: $91,045m) of financial assets, the majority of which are measured at

amortised cost.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 23 | Assets held for sale and liabilities of disposal groups held for sale |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m |
| Held for sale at 31 December |  |  |
| Disposal groups | 118,055 | 2,921 |
| Unallocated impairment losses1 | (2,385) | — |
| Non-current assets held for sale | 249 | 490 |
| Assets held for sale | 115,919 | 3,411 |
| Liabilities of disposal groups held for sale | 114,597 | 9,005 |

1  This represents impairment losses in excess of the carrying value of the non-current assets, excluded from the measurement scope of IFRS 5.

#### Disposal groups

Planned sale of our retail banking operations in France

On 25 November 2021, HSBC Continental Europe signed a framework agreement with Promontoria MMB SAS (‘My Money Group’) and its

subsidiary Banque des Caraïbes SA, regarding the planned sale of HSBC Continental Europe’s retail banking operations in France. The sale,

which is subject to regulatory approvals and the satisfaction of other relevant conditions, includes: HSBC Continental Europe’s French retail

banking operations; the Crédit Commercial de France (‘CCF’) brand; and HSBC Continental Europe’s 100% ownership interest in HSBC SFH

(France) and its 3% ownership interest in Crédit Logement.

The framework agreement has a long-stop date of 31 May 2024, if the sale has not closed by that point, the agreement will terminate, although

that date can be extended by either party to 30 November 2024 in certain circumstances or with the agreement of both parties. We have agreed

a detailed plan with My Money Group with the aim of completing the sale in the second half of 2023, subject to regulatory approvals, agreement

and implementation of necessary financing structures, and the completion of the operational transfer, including customer and data migrations. In

this regard the framework agreement imposes certain obligations on the parties in planning for completion.

Given the scale and complexity of the business being sold, there is risk of delay in the implementation of this plan. The disposal group was

classified as held for sale for the purposes of IFRS 5 as at 30 September 2022, reflecting the prevailing judgements concerning likelihood of the

framework agreement’s timetable being achieved. The assets and liabilities classified as held for sale were determined in accordance with the

framework agreement, and are subject to change as the detailed transition plan is executed. This classification and consequential

remeasurement resulted in an impairment loss of $2.4bn, which included impairment of goodwill of $0.4bn and related transaction costs. At 31

December 2022, we reassessed the likelihood of completion, taking account of the most recent correspondence with My Money Group

concerning the implementation of the plan and related developments. As a result of this reassessment, the likelihood of completion in 2023 is

judged to be highly probable. As such, and in accordance with IFRS 5, the disposal group continues to be classified as held for sale.

The disposal group will be remeasured at the lower of the carrying amount and fair value less costs to sell at each reporting period. Any

remaining gains or losses not previously recognised, including from the recycling of foreign currency translation reserves and the reversal of any

remaining deferred tax assets and liabilities, will be recognised on completion.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 389 |

Planned sale of our banking business in Canada

On 29 November 2022, HSBC Holdings plc announced its wholly-owned subsidiary, HSBC Overseas Holdings (UK) Limited, entered into an

agreement for the planned sale of its banking business in Canada to Royal Bank of Canada. Completion of the transaction is expected in late

2023, subject to regulatory and governmental approval.

The majority of the estimated gain on sale of $5.7bn (inclusive of the recycling of an estimated $0.6bn of accumulated foreign currency

translation reserve losses) will be recognised on completion, reduced by earnings recognised by the Group in the period to completion. The

estimated pre-tax profit on the sale will be recognised through a combination of the consolidation of HSBC Canada’s results into the Group’s

financial statements (between the 30 June 2022 net asset reference date and until completion), and the remaining gain on sale recognised at

completion. There would be no tax on the gain recognised at completion. At 31 December 2022, total assets of $90bn and total liabilities of

$85bn met the criteria to be classified as held for sale in accordance with IFRS 5.

Planned sale of our branch operations in Greece

On 24 May 2022, HSBC Continental Europe signed a sale and purchase agreement for the planned sale of its branch operations in Greece to

Pancreta Bank SA. Completion of the transaction is subject to regulatory approval, and is currently expected to occur in the first half of 2023. At

31 December 2022, the disposal group included $0.4bn of loans and advances to customers and $2.3bn of customer accounts, which met the

criteria to be classified as held for sale. In the second quarter of 2022, we recognised a loss of $0.1bn, including goodwill impairment, upon

reclassification as held for sale in accordance with IFRS 5. On completion accumulated foreign currency translation reserves will be recycled to

the income statement.

Planned sale of our business in Russia

On 30 June 2022, following a strategic review of our business in Russia, HSBC Europe BV (a wholly-owned subsidiary of HSBC Bank plc)

entered into an agreement for the planned sale of its wholly-owned subsidiary HSBC Bank (RR) (Limited Liability Company). Completion of the

transaction is subject to regulatory and governmental approval, and is currently expected to occur in the first half of 2023. In 2022, a $0.3bn loss

on the planned sale was recognised, upon reclassification as held for sale in accordance with IFRS 5. On completion accumulated foreign

currency translation reserves will be recycled to the income statement.

At 31 December 2022, the major classes of assets and associated liabilities of disposal groups held for sale, including allocated impairment

losses, were as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Canada | Retail banking  operations in France | Other | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Assets of disposal groups held for sale |  |  |  |  |
| Cash and balances at central banks | 4,664 | 71 | 1,811 | 6,546 |
| Trading assets | 3,168 | — | 8 | 3,176 |
| Financial assets designated and otherwise mandatorily measured at fair value  through profit or loss | 13 | 47 | 1 | 61 |
| Derivatives | 866 | — | — | 866 |
| Loans and advances to banks | 99 | — | 154 | 253 |
| Loans and advances to customers | 55,197 | 25,029 | 350 | 80,576 |
| Reverse repurchase agreements – non-trading | 4,396 | — | 250 | 4,646 |
| Financial investments1 | 17,243 | — | 106 | 17,349 |
| Goodwill | 225 | — | — | 225 |
| Prepayments, accrued income and other assets | 4,256 | 75 | 26 | 4,357 |
| Total assets at 31 December 2022 | 90,127 | 25,222 | 2,706 | 118,055 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Liabilities of disposal groups held for sale |  |  |  |  |
| Trading liabilities | 2,751 | — | 3 | 2,754 |
| Deposits by banks | 62 | — | 2 | 64 |
| Customer accounts | 60,606 | 22,348 | 2,320 | 85,274 |
| Repurchase agreements – non-trading | 3,266 | — | — | 3,266 |
| Financial liabilities designated at fair value | — | 3,523 | — | 3,523 |
| Derivatives | 806 | 7 | — | 813 |
| Debt securities in issue | 11,602 | 1,326 | — | 12,928 |
| Subordinated liabilities | 8 | — | — | 8 |
| Accruals, deferred income and other liabilities | 5,727 | 159 | 81 | 5,967 |
| Total liabilities at 31 December 2022 | 84,828 | 27,363 | 2,406 | 114,597 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Expected date of completion | Second half of 2023 | Second half of 2023 |  |  |
| Operating segment | All global  businesses | WPB |  |  |

1  Includes financial investments measured at fair value through other comprehensive income of $11,184m and debt instruments measured at amortised

cost of $6,165m

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Retail banking  operations in France |
|  | $m |
| Net assets/(liabilities) classified as held for sale1 | (2,063) |
| Expected cash contribution 2 | 4,094 |
| Disposal group post-cash contribution 3 | 2,031 |

1  Excludes impairment loss allocated against the non-current assets that are in scope of IFRS 5 measurement of $78m.

2  The contributions are reported within ‘Cash and balances at central banks’ on the Group’s consolidated balance sheet.

3  ‘Disposal group post-cash contribution’ includes the net asset value of the transferring business of €1.6bn ($1.8bn) and $0.2bn of additional items to

which a nil value is ascribed per the framework agreement.

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 390 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

Under the financial terms of the planned transaction, HSBC Continental Europe will transfer the business with a net asset value of €1.6bn

($1.8bn), subject to adjustment (upwards or downwards) in certain circumstances, for a consideration of €1. Any required increase to the net

asset value of the business to achieve the net asset value of €1.6bn ($1.8bn) will be satisfied by the inclusion of additional cash. The value of

cash contribution will be determined by the net asset or liability position of the disposal group at the point of completion. Based upon the net

liabilities of the disposal group at 31 December 2022, HSBC would be expected to include a cash contribution of $4.1bn as part of the planned

transaction.

#### Completed business disposals

Mass market retail banking business in the US

On 26 May 2021, we announced our intention to exit our mass market retail banking business in the US, including our Personal and Advance

propositions, as well as retail business banking, and rebranding approximately 20 to 25 of our retail branches into international wealth centres to

serve our Premier and Jade customers. In conjunction with the execution of this strategy, HSBC Bank USA, N.A. entered into definitive sale

agreements with Citizens Bank and Cathay Bank to sell 90 of our retail branches along with substantially all residential mortgage, unsecured and

retail business banking loans and all deposits in our branch network not associated with our Premier, Jade and Private Banking customers. As a

result of entering into these sale agreements, assets and liabilities related to the agreements were transferred to held for sale during the second

quarter of 2021.

In February 2022, we completed the sale of the branch disposal group and recognised a net gain on sale of $0.2bn (including subsequent closing

adjustments). Included in the sale were $2.1bn of loans and advances to customers and $6.9bn of customer accounts. Certain assets under

management associated with our mass market retail banking operations were also transferred. The remaining branches not sold or rebranded

have been closed.

#### Business acquisitions

The following acquisitions form part of our strategy to become a market leader in Asian wealth management:

•On 28 January 2022, HSBC Insurance (Asia-Pacific) Holdings Limited, a subsidiary of the Group, notified the shareholders of Canara HSBC

Life Insurance Company Limited (‘Canara HSBC’) of its intention to increase its shareholding in Canara HSBC up to 49%. HSBC currently has

a 26% shareholding, which is accounted for as an associate. Any increase in shareholding is subject to agreement with other shareholders in

Canara HSBC, as well as internal and regulatory approvals. Established in 2008, Canara HSBC is a life insurance company based in India.

•On 11 February 2022, HSBC Insurance (Asia-Pacific) Holdings Limited completed the acquisition of 100% of AXA Insurance Pte Limited (‘AXA

Singapore’) for $0.5bn. A gain on acquisition of $0.1bn was recorded, reflecting the excess of the fair value of net assets acquired (gross

assets of $4.5bn and gross liabilities of $3.9bn) over the acquisition price. The legal integration of AXA Singapore with HSBC’s pre-existing

insurance operations in the country concluded on 1 February 2023.

•On 6 April 2022, The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited, a subsidiary of the Group, announced it had increased its

shareholding in HSBC Qianhai Securities Limited, a partially-owned subsidiary, for $0.2bn from 51% to 90%.

•On 23 June 2022, HSBC Insurance (Asia) Limited, a subsidiary of the Group, acquired the remaining 50% equity interest in HSBC Life

Insurance Company Limited for $0.2bn. Headquartered in Shanghai, HSBC Life Insurance Company Limited offers a comprehensive range of

insurance solutions covering annuity, whole life, critical illness and unit-linked insurance products.

•On 25 November 2022, HSBC Asset Management (India) Private Ltd, a subsidiary of the Group, completed the acquisition of L&T Investment

Management Limited from L&T Finance Holdings Limited for $0.4bn, recognised primarily as intangibles and goodwill. L&T Investment

Management Limited is the investment manager of the L&T Mutual Fund, with assets under management of $9.4bn on completion.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 24 | Trading liabilities |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m |
| Deposits by banks1 | 9,332 | 4,243 |
| Customer accounts1 | 10,724 | 9,424 |
| Other debt securities in issue (Note 26) | 978 | 1,792 |
| Other liabilities – net short positions in securities | 51,319 | 69,445 |
| At 31 Dec | 72,353 | 84,904 |

1‘Deposits by banks’ and ‘Customer accounts’ include fair value repos, stock lending and other amounts.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 25 | Financial liabilities designated at fair value |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| HSBC | | |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m |
| Deposits by banks and customer accounts1 | 19,171 | 16,703 |
| Liabilities to customers under investment contracts | 5,380 | 5,938 |
| Debt securities in issue (Note 26) | 93,140 | 112,761 |
| Subordinated liabilities (Note 29) | 9,636 | 10,100 |
| At 31 Dec | 127,327 | 145,502 |

1Structured deposits placed at HSBC Bank USA are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, a US government agency, up to $250,000 per

depositor.

The carrying amount of financial liabilities designated at fair value was $8,124m less than the contractual amount at maturity (2021: $827m

more). The cumulative amount of change in fair value attributable to changes in credit risk was a profit of $234m (2021: loss of $2,084m).

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 391 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| HSBC Holdings | | |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m |
| Debt securities in issue (Note 26) | 25,423 | 26,818 |
| Subordinated liabilities (Note 29) | 6,700 | 5,600 |
| At 31 Dec | 32,123 | 32,418 |

The carrying amount of financial liabilities designated at fair value was $2,405m less than the contractual amount at maturity

(2021: $1,766m more). The cumulative amount of change in fair value attributable to changes in credit risk was a loss of $516m (2021: $951m).

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 26 | Debt securities in issue |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| HSBC | | | |
|  |  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  |  | $m | $m |
| Bonds and medium-term notes |  | 145,240 | 166,537 |
| Other debt securities in issue |  | 27,027 | 26,573 |
| Total debt securities in issue |  | 172,267 | 193,110 |
| Included within: |  |  |  |
| –  trading liabilities (Note 24) |  | (978) | (1,792) |
| –  financial liabilities designated at fair value (Note 25) |  | (93,140) | (112,761) |
| At 31 Dec |  | 78,149 | 78,557 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| HSBC Holdings | | |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m |
| Debt securities | 92,361 | 94,301 |
| Included within: |  |  |
| –  financial liabilities designated at fair value (Note 25) | (25,423) | (26,818) |
| At 31 Dec | 66,938 | 67,483 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 27 | Accruals, deferred income and other liabilities |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m |
| Accruals and deferred income | 12,353 | 10,466 |
| Settlement accounts | 18,176 | 15,226 |
| Cash collateral and margin payables | 70,292 | 50,226 |
| Endorsements and acceptances | 8,379 | 11,232 |
| Employee benefit liabilities (Note 5) | 1,096 | 1,607 |
| Lease liabilities | 2,767 | 3,586 |
| Other liabilities | 20,177 | 22,430 |
| At 31 Dec | 133,240 | 114,773 |

Accruals, deferred income and other liabilities include $125,890m (2021: $111,887m) of financial liabilities, the majority of which are measured at

amortised cost.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 28 | Provisions |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Restructuring  costs | Legal  proceedings  and regulatory  matters | Customer  remediation | Other  provisions | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Provisions (excluding contractual commitments) |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 Jan 2022 | 383 | 619 | 386 | 558 | 1,946 |
| Additions | 434 | 271 | 60 | 206 | 971 |
| Amounts utilised | (288) | (393) | (106) | (168) | (955) |
| Unused amounts reversed | (87) | (82) | (109) | (125) | (403) |
| Exchange and other movements | 3 | (6) | (36) | (74) | (113) |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 445 | 409 | 195 | 397 | 1,446 |
| Contractual commitments1 |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 Jan 2022 |  |  |  |  | 620 |
| Net change in expected credit loss provision and other movements |  |  |  |  | (108) |
| At 31 Dec 2022 |  |  |  |  | 512 |
| Total provisions |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 Dec 2021 |  |  |  |  | 2,566 |
| At 31 Dec 2022 |  |  |  |  | 1,958 |

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 392 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Restructuring  costs | Legal  proceedings  and regulatory  matters | Customer  remediation | Other  provisions | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Provisions (excluding contractual commitments) |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 Jan 2021 | 671 | 756 | 858 | 305 | 2,590 |
| Additions | 347 | 249 | 192 | 471 | 1,259 |
| Amounts utilised | (499) | (316) | (548) | (58) | (1,421) |
| Unused amounts reversed | (170) | (59) | (113) | (124) | (466) |
| Exchange and other movements | 34 | (11) | (3) | (36) | (16) |
| At 31 Dec 2021 | 383 | 619 | 386 | 558 | 1,946 |
| Contractual commitments1 |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 Jan 2021 |  |  |  |  | 1,088 |
| Net change in expected credit loss provision and other movements |  |  |  |  | (468) |
| At 31 Dec 2021 |  |  |  |  | 620 |
| Total provisions |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 Dec 2020 |  |  |  |  | 3,678 |
| At 31 Dec 2021 |  |  |  |  | 2,566 |

1Contractual commitments include the provision for contingent liabilities measured under IFRS 9 ‘Financial Instruments’ in respect of financial

guarantees and the expected credit loss provision on off-balance sheet guarantees and commitments.

Further details of ‘Legal proceedings and regulatory matters’ are set out in Note 35. Legal proceedings include civil court, arbitration or tribunal

proceedings brought against HSBC companies (whether by way of claim or counterclaim) or civil disputes that may, if not settled, result in court,

arbitration or tribunal proceedings. Regulatory matters refer to investigations, reviews and other actions carried out by, or in response to the

actions of, regulators or law enforcement agencies in connection with alleged wrongdoing by HSBC.

Customer remediation refers to HSBC’s activities to compensate customers for losses or damages associated with a failure to comply with

regulations or to treat customers fairly. Customer remediation is often initiated by HSBC in response to customer complaints and/or industry

developments in sales practices and is not necessarily initiated by regulatory action.

For further details of the impact of IFRS 9 on undrawn loan commitments and financial guarantees, presented in ‘Contractual commitments’, see

Note 33. This provision results from the adoption of IFRS 9 and has no comparatives. Further analysis of the movement in the expected credit

loss provision is disclosed within the ’Reconciliation of allowances for loans and advances to banks and customers including loan commitments

and financial guarantees’ table on page 163.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 29 | Subordinated liabilities |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| HSBC’s subordinated liabilities | | |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m |
| At amortised cost | 22,290 | 20,487 |
| –  subordinated liabilities | 20,547 | 18,640 |
| –  preferred securities | 1,743 | 1,847 |
| Designated at fair value (Note 25) | 9,636 | 10,100 |
| –  subordinated liabilities | 9,636 | 10,100 |
| –  preferred securities | — | — |
| At 31 Dec | 31,926 | 30,587 |
| Issued by HSBC subsidiaries | 6,094 | 9,112 |
| Issued by HSBC Holdings | 25,832 | 21,475 |

Subordinated liabilities rank behind senior obligations and generally count towards the capital base of HSBC. Capital securities may be called and

redeemed by HSBC subject to prior notification to the PRA and, where relevant, the consent of the local banking regulator. If not redeemed at

the first call date, coupons payable may reset or become floating rate based on relevant market rates. On subordinated liabilities other than

floating rate notes, interest is payable at fixed rates of up to 10.176%.

The balance sheet amounts disclosed in the following table are presented on an IFRS basis and do not reflect the amount that the instruments

contribute to regulatory capital, principally due to regulatory amortisation and regulatory eligibility limits.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 393 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| HSBC’s subsidiaries subordinated liabilities in issue | | | | | |
|  | |  |  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | | First call date | Maturity date | $m | $m |
| Additional tier 1 capital securities guaranteed by HSBC Holdings1,2 | |  |  |  |  |
| $900m | 10.176% non-cumulative step-up perpetual preferred securities, series 23 | Jun 2030 |  | 900 | 900 |
|  |  |  |  | 900 | 900 |
| Additional tier 1 capital securities guaranteed by HSBC Bank plc1,2 | |  |  |  |  |
| £700m | 5.844% non-cumulative step-up perpetual preferred securities4,5 | Nov 2031 |  | 684 | 947 |
|  |  |  |  | 684 | 947 |
| Tier 2 securities issued by HSBC Bank plc | |  |  |  |  |
| $750m | Undated floating rate primary capital notes | Jun 1990 |  | 750 | 750 |
| $500m | Undated floating rate primary capital notes | Sep 1990 |  | 500 | 500 |
| $300m | Undated floating rate primary capital notes, series 3 | Jun 1992 |  | 300 | 300 |
| $300m | 7.65% subordinated notes6 | — | May 2025 | 170 | 300 |
|  |  |  |  | 1,720 | 1,850 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| £300m | 6.50% subordinated notes7 | — | Jul 2023 | 162 | 406 |
| £350m | 5.375% callable subordinated step-up notes2,7,8 | Nov 2025 | Nov 2030 | 73 | 539 |
| £500m | 5.375% subordinated notes7 | — | Aug 2033 | 186 | 900 |
| £225m | 6.25% subordinated notes7 | — | Jan 2041 | 56 | 303 |
| £600m | 4.75% subordinated notes7 | — | Mar 2046 | 230 | 805 |
|  |  |  |  | 707 | 2,953 |
|  |  |  |  | 2,427 | 4,803 |
| Tier 2 securities issued by The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited | |  |  |  |  |
| $400m | Primary capital undated floating rate notes (third series) | Jul 1991 |  | 400 | 400 |
|  |  |  |  | 400 | 400 |
| Tier 2 securities issued by HSBC Bank Malaysia Berhad | |  |  |  |  |
| MYR500m | 5.05% subordinated bonds2,9 | Nov 2022 | Nov 2027 | — | 120 |
|  |  |  |  | — | 120 |
| Tier 2 securities issued by HSBC USA Inc. | |  |  |  |  |
| $250m | 7.20% subordinated debentures2 | — | Jul 2097 | 223 | 222 |
|  |  |  |  | 223 | 222 |
| Tier 2 securities issued by HSBC Bank USA, N.A. | |  |  |  |  |
| $1,000m | 5.875% subordinated notes10 | — | Nov 2034 | 339 | 456 |
| $750m | 5.625% subordinated notes10 | — | Aug 2035 | 366 | 489 |
| $700m | 7.00% subordinated notes | — | Jan 2039 | 700 | 697 |
|  |  |  |  | 1,405 | 1,642 |
| Tier 2 securities issued by HSBC Bank Canada | |  |  |  |  |
|  | Other subordinated liabilities each less than $150m2,11 | Oct 1996 | Nov 2083 | — | 9 |
|  |  |  |  | — | 9 |
| Securities issued by other HSBC subsidiaries | |  |  |  |  |
| Other subordinated liabilities each less than $200m12 | |  |  | 55 | 69 |
| Subordinated liabilities issued by HSBC subsidiaries at 31 Dec | |  |  | 6,094 | 9,112 |

1See paragraph below, ‘Guaranteed by HSBC Holdings or HSBC Bank plc’.

2These securities are ineligible for inclusion in the capital base of HSBC.

3The interest rate payable after June 2030 is the sum of the three-month Libor plus 4.98%.

4The interest rate payable after November 2031 is the sum of the compounded daily Sonia rate plus 2.0366%.

5The value of the security partially decreased as a result of a fair value hedge gain. The instrument was held at amortised cost in 2021.

6HSBC Bank plc tendered for this security in November 2022. The principal balance is $180m. The original notional value of the security was $300m.

7HSBC Bank plc tendered for these securities in November 2022. The principal balances are £135m, £61m, £157m, £70m and £237m, respectively. The

original notional values of these securities were £300m, £350m, £500m, £225m and £600m respectively.

8These securities qualified as tier 2 capital for HSBC under CRR II until 31 December 2021 by virtue of the application of grandfathering provisions. The

interest rate payable after November 2025 is the sum of the compounded daily Sonia rate plus 1.6193%.

9These securities were fully repaid in November 2022.

10  HSBC tendered for these securities in November 2019. The principal balances are $357m and $383m respectively. The original notional values of these

securities were $1,000m and $750m, respectively.

11  Liability accounts for HSBC Bank Canada have been reclassified to ‘Liabilities of disposal groups held for sale’.

12  These securities are included in the capital base of HSBC, in accordance with the grandfathering provisions under CRR II. In 2022, securities of $11m

matured and were redeemed.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| HSBC Holdings’ subordinated liabilities | | |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m |
| At amortised cost | 19,727 | 17,059 |
| Designated at fair value (Note 25) | 6,700 | 5,600 |
| At 31 Dec | 26,427 | 22,659 |

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 394 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| HSBC Holdings’ subordinated liabilities in issue | | | | | |  |
|  | | First call | Maturity | 2022 | 2021 |  |
|  | | date | date | $m | $m |  |
| Tier 2 securities issued by HSBC Holdings | |  |  |  |  |  |
| Amounts owed to third parties | |  |  |  |  |  |
| $2,000m | 4.25% subordinated notes2,3 | — | Mar 2024 | 1,941 | 2,072 |  |
| $1,500m | 4.25% subordinated notes2 | — | Aug 2025 | 1,450 | 1,615 |  |
| $1,500m | 4.375% subordinated notes2 | — | Nov 2026 | 1,450 | 1,641 |  |
| $264m | 7.625% subordinated notes1,4 | — | May 2032 | 308 | 536 |  |
| $223m | 7.625% subordinated notes2,6 | — | May 2032 | 223 | — |  |
| $125m | 7.35% subordinated notes1,4 | — | Nov 2032 | 143 | 241 |  |
| $97m | 7.35% subordinated notes2,6 | — | Nov 2032 | 97 | — |  |
| $1,431m | 6.50% subordinated notes1,5 | — | May 2036 | 1,461 | 2,032 |  |
| $569m | 6.50%subordinated notes2,6 | — | May 2036 | 568 | — |  |
| $1,515m | 6.50% subordinated notes1,5 | — | Sep 2037 | 1,178 | 2,825 |  |
| $985m | 6.50% subordinated notes2,6 | — | Sep 2037 | 977 | — |  |
| $961m | 6.80% subordinated notes1,5 | — | Jun 2038 | 953 | 1,491 |  |
| $539m | 6.80% subordinated notes2,6 | — | Jun 2038 | 540 | — |  |
| $1,500m | 5.25% subordinated notes2 | — | Mar 2044 | 1,447 | 1,946 |  |
| $2,000m | 4.762% subordinated notes2 | Mar 2032 | Mar 2033 | 1,766 | — |  |
| $2,000m | 8.113% subordinated notes2 | Nov 2032 | Nov 2033 | 2,008 | — |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| £650m | 5.75% subordinated notes2 | — | Dec 2027 | 775 | 1,040 |  |
| £650m | 6.75% subordinated notes2 | — | Sep 2028 | 816 | 877 |  |
| £750m | 7.00% subordinated notes2 | — | Apr 2038 | 817 | 1,082 |  |
| £900m | 6.00% subordinated notes2 | — | Mar 2040 | 776 | 1,320 |  |
| £1,000m | 8.201% subordinated notes2 | Aug 2029 | Nov 2034 | 1,252 | — |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| €1,500m | 3.0% subordinated notes2 | — | Jun 2025 | 1,492 | 1,737 |  |
| €1,000m | 3.125% subordinated notes2 | — | Jun 2028 | 991 | 1,304 |  |
| €1,250m | 6.364% subordinated notes2 | Nov 2027 | Nov 2032 | 1,316 | — |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| SGD900m | 5.25%subordinated notes2 | Jun 2027 | Jun 2032 | 694 | — |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| JPY11,900m | 2.50% subordinated notes2 | Sep 2027 | Sep 2032 | 88 | — |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | 25,527 | 21,759 |  |
| Amounts owed to HSBC undertakings | |  |  |  |  |  |
| $900m | 10.176% subordinated step-up cumulative notes | Jun 2030 | Jun 2040 | 900 | 900 |  |
|  |  |  |  | 900 | 900 |  |
| At 31 Dec | |  |  | 26,427 | 22,659 |  |

1Amounts owed to third parties represent securities included in the capital base of HSBC as tier 2 securities in accordance with the grandfathering

provisions under CRR II.

2These securities are included in the capital base of HSBC as fully CRR II-compliant tier 2 securities on an end point basis.

3These subordinated notes are measured at amortised cost in HSBC Holdings, where the interest rate risk is hedged using a fair value hedge, while

they are measured at fair value in the Group.

4These securities were subjected to a tender and an exchange offer exercise in September 2022. The original principal amounts were $488m and

$222m, respectively, and are now $264m and $125m.

5  These securities were subjected to an exchange offer exercise in September 2022. The original principal amounts were $2,000m, $2,500m and

$1,500m, respectively, and are now $1,431m, $1,515m and $961m.

6These subordinated notes were issued under an exchange offer exercise in September 2022.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 395 |

#### Guaranteed by HSBC Holdings or HSBC Bank plc

Capital securities guaranteed by HSBC Holdings or HSBC Bank plc were issued by the Jersey limited partnerships. The proceeds of these were

lent to the respective guarantors by the limited partnerships in the form of subordinated notes. They qualified as additional tier 1 capital for HSBC

under CRR II until 31 December 2021 by virtue of the application of grandfathering provisions. The capital security guaranteed by HSBC Bank plc

also qualified as additional tier 1 capital for HSBC Bank plc (on a solo and a consolidated basis) under CRR II until 31 December 2021 by virtue of

the same grandfathering process. Since 31 December 2021, these securities have no longer qualified as regulatory capital for HSBC or HSBC

Bank plc.

These preferred securities, together with the guarantee, are intended to provide investors with rights to income and capital distributions and

distributions upon liquidation of the relevant issuer that are equivalent to the rights that they would have had if they had purchased non-

cumulative perpetual preference shares of the relevant issuer. There are limitations on the payment of distributions if such payments are

prohibited under UK banking regulations or other requirements, if a payment would cause a breach of HSBC’s capital adequacy requirements, or

if HSBC Holdings or HSBC Bank plc has insufficient distributable reserves (as defined).

HSBC Holdings and HSBC Bank plc have individually covenanted that, if prevented under certain circumstances from paying distributions on the

preferred securities in full, they will not pay dividends or other distributions in respect of their ordinary shares, or repurchase or redeem their

ordinary shares, until the distribution on the preferred securities has been paid in full.

If the consolidated total capital ratio of HSBC Holdings falls below the regulatory minimum required or if the Directors expect it to do so in the

near term, provided that proceedings have not been commenced for the liquidation, dissolution or winding up of HSBC Holdings, the holders’

interests in the preferred securities guaranteed by HSBC Holdings will be exchanged for interests in preference shares issued by HSBC Holdings

that have economic terms which are in all material respects equivalent to the preferred securities and their guarantee.

If the preferred securities guaranteed by HSBC Bank plc are outstanding in November 2048, or if the total capital ratio of HSBC Bank plc (on a

solo or consolidated basis) falls below the regulatory minimum required, or if the Directors expect it to do so in the near term, provided that

proceedings have not been commenced for the liquidation, dissolution or winding up of HSBC Bank plc, the holders’ interests in the preferred

security guaranteed by HSBC Bank plc will be exchanged for interests in preference shares issued by HSBC Bank plc that have economic terms

which are in all material respects equivalent to the preferred security and its guarantee.

#### Tier 2 securities

Tier 2 capital securities are either perpetual or dated subordinated securities on which there is an obligation to pay coupons. These capital

securities are included within HSBC’s regulatory capital base as tier 2 capital under CRR II, either as fully eligible capital or by virtue of the

application of grandfathering provisions. In accordance with CRR II, the capital contribution of all tier 2 securities is amortised for regulatory

purposes in their final five years before maturity.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 30 | Maturity analysis of assets, liabilities and off-balance sheet commitments |

The table on page 397 provides an analysis of consolidated total assets, liabilities and off-balance sheet commitments by residual contractual

maturity at the balance sheet date. These balances are included in the maturity analysis as follows:

•Trading assets and liabilities (including trading derivatives but excluding reverse repos, repos and debt securities in issue) are included in the

‘Due not more than 1 month’ time bucket, because trading balances are typically held for short periods of time.

•Financial assets and liabilities with no contractual maturity (such as equity securities) are included in the ‘Due over 5 years’ time bucket.

Undated or perpetual instruments are classified based on the contractual notice period, which the counterparty of the instrument is entitled to

give. Where there is no contractual notice period, undated or perpetual contracts are included in the ‘Due over 5 years’ time bucket.

•Non-financial assets and liabilities with no contractual maturity are included in the ‘Due over 5 years’ time bucket.

•Financial instruments included within assets and liabilities of disposal groups held for sale are classified on the basis of the contractual

maturity of the underlying instruments and not on the basis of the disposal transaction.

•Liabilities under insurance contracts included in ‘other financial liabilities’, are irrespective of contractual maturity included in the ‘Due over 5

years’ time bucket in the maturity table provided below. An analysis of the expected maturity of liabilities under insurance contracts based on

undiscounted cash flows is provided on page 238. Liabilities under investment contracts are classified in accordance with their contractual

maturity. Undated investment contracts are included in the ‘Due over 5 years’ time bucket, although such contracts are subject to surrender

and transfer options by the policyholders.

•Loan and other credit-related commitments are classified on the basis of the earliest date they can be drawn down.

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 396 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### HSBC

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Maturity analysis of assets, liabilities and off-balance sheet commitments | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Due not  more  than  1 month | Due over  1 month  but not  more  than  3 months | Due over  3 months  but not  more  than  6 months | Due over  6 months  but not  more  than  9 months | Due over  9 months  but not  more  than  1 year | Due over  1 year  but not  more  than  2 years | Due over  2 years  but not  more  than  5 years | Due over  5 years | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Financial assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash and balances at central banks | 327,002 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 327,002 |
| Items in the course of collection from other  banks | 7,297 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7,297 |
| Hong Kong Government certificates of  indebtedness | 43,787 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 43,787 |
| Trading assets | 213,234 | 1,333 | 1,343 | 338 | 425 | 808 | 222 | 390 | 218,093 |
| Financial assets designated or otherwise  mandatorily measured at fair value | 2,778 | 101 | 370 | 658 | (53) | 645 | 2,005 | 38,559 | 45,063 |
| Derivatives | 281,710 | 133 | 30 | 21 | 64 | 261 | 1,052 | 875 | 284,146 |
| Loans and advances to banks | 72,241 | 13,963 | 8,364 | 880 | 2,344 | 3,058 | 3,900 | 132 | 104,882 |
| Loans and advances to customers | 139,935 | 75,487 | 58,983 | 35,642 | 33,738 | 100,027 | 173,306 | 307,736 | 924,854 |
| –  personal | 41,835 | 9,142 | 6,664 | 5,754 | 5,779 | 18,375 | 51,104 | 273,487 | 412,140 |
| –  corporate and commercial | 84,956 | 60,064 | 45,719 | 24,427 | 22,627 | 68,514 | 108,590 | 31,135 | 446,032 |
| –  financial | 13,144 | 6,281 | 6,600 | 5,461 | 5,332 | 13,138 | 13,612 | 3,114 | 66,682 |
| Reverse repurchase agreements – non-trading | 171,173 | 51,736 | 16,164 | 5,840 | 2,776 | 3,999 | 2,066 | — | 253,754 |
| Financial investments | 46,997 | 79,912 | 31,629 | 12,301 | 13,581 | 41,968 | 79,410 | 119,766 | 425,564 |
| Assets held for sale1 | 33,781 | 3,755 | 3,452 | 3,044 | 3,263 | 15,369 | 40,017 | 14,697 | 117,378 |
| Accrued income and other financial assets | 99,409 | 6,249 | 3,772 | 616 | 777 | 546 | 303 | 1,708 | 113,380 |
| Financial assets at 31 Dec 2022 | 1,439,344 | 232,669 | 124,107 | 59,340 | 56,915 | 166,681 | 302,281 | 483,863 | 2,865,200 |
| Non-financial assets | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 101,330 | 101,330 |
| Total assets at 31 Dec 2022 | 1,439,344 | 232,669 | 124,107 | 59,340 | 56,915 | 166,681 | 302,281 | 585,193 | 2,966,530 |
| Off-balance sheet commitments received |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loan and other credit-related commitments | 27,340 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 27,340 |
| Financial liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Hong Kong currency notes in circulation | 43,787 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 43,787 |
| Deposits by banks | 46,994 | 359 | 3,510 | 205 | 136 | 1,455 | 13,737 | 326 | 66,722 |
| Customer accounts | 1,388,297 | 93,108 | 47,712 | 14,244 | 17,295 | 4,719 | 4,607 | 321 | 1,570,303 |
| –  personal | 657,413 | 55,252 | 35,430 | 10,431 | 12,374 | 2,835 | 2,351 | 2 | 776,088 |
| –  corporate and commercial | 555,539 | 31,624 | 10,385 | 3,080 | 3,824 | 1,667 | 2,146 | 274 | 608,539 |
| –  financial | 175,345 | 6,232 | 1,897 | 733 | 1,097 | 217 | 110 | 45 | 185,676 |
| Repurchase agreements – non-trading | 121,193 | 3,804 | 685 | 170 | 645 | 1,250 | — | — | 127,747 |
| Items in the course of transmission to other  banks | 7,864 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7,864 |
| Trading liabilities | 66,027 | 5,668 | 281 | 113 | 113 | 116 | 35 | — | 72,353 |
| Financial liabilities designated at  fair value | 16,431 | 7,399 | 6,561 | 4,307 | 5,326 | 19,287 | 34,885 | 33,131 | 127,327 |
| –  debt securities in issue: covered bonds | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| –  debt securities in issue: unsecured | 7,057 | 3,621 | 4,792 | 3,156 | 4,289 | 16,234 | 29,940 | 23,510 | 92,599 |
| –  subordinated liabilities and preferred  securities | — | — | — | — | — | 1,971 | 3,675 | 3,990 | 9,636 |
| –  other | 9,374 | 3,778 | 1,769 | 1,151 | 1,037 | 1,082 | 1,270 | 5,631 | 25,092 |
| Derivatives | 284,414 | 73 | 18 | 46 | 57 | 171 | 849 | 136 | 285,764 |
| Debt securities in issue | 4,514 | 7,400 | 7,476 | 4,745 | 3,585 | 9,198 | 19,240 | 21,991 | 78,149 |
| –  covered bonds | — | — | — | — | — | — | 601 | — | 601 |
| –  otherwise secured | 705 | 28 | 40 | 38 | 36 | 124 | 656 | 1,346 | 2,973 |
| –  unsecured | 3,809 | 7,372 | 7,436 | 4,707 | 3,549 | 9,074 | 17,983 | 20,645 | 74,575 |
| Liabilities of disposal groups held for sale2 | 76,928 | 4,342 | 5,374 | 6,599 | 8,606 | 2,343 | 8,653 | 1,479 | 114,324 |
| Accruals and other financial liabilities | 104,224 | 9,384 | 4,785 | 1,022 | 1,626 | 1,111 | 2,018 | 1,720 | 125,890 |
| Subordinated liabilities | — | — | 11 | 160 | — | — | 1,689 | 20,430 | 22,290 |
| Total financial liabilities at 31 Dec 2022 | 2,160,673 | 131,537 | 76,413 | 31,611 | 37,389 | 39,650 | 85,713 | 79,534 | 2,642,520 |
| Non-financial liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 127,982 | 127,982 |
| Total liabilities at 31 Dec 2022 | 2,160,673 | 131,537 | 76,413 | 31,611 | 37,389 | 39,650 | 85,713 | 207,516 | 2,770,502 |
| Off-balance sheet commitments given |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loan and other credit-related commitments | 825,781 | 184 | 75 | 59 | 210 | 242 | 975 | 328 | 827,854 |
| –  personal | 242,953 | 2 | 3 | — | 110 | 199 | 811 | 300 | 244,378 |
| –  corporate and commercial | 449,843 | 176 | 72 | 59 | 84 | 43 | 163 | 28 | 450,468 |
| –  financial | 132,985 | 6 | — | — | 16 | — | 1 | — | 133,008 |

1Unallocated impairment losses in relation to disposal groups of $2.4bn and non-financial assets of $1bn that are both are presented within assets held

for sale on the balance sheet have been included within non-financial assets in the table above.

2  $0.3bn of non-financial liabilities that are presented within liabilities of disposal groups held for sale on the balance sheet have been included within

non-financial liabilities in the table above.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 397 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Maturity analysis of assets, liabilities and off-balance sheet commitments (continued) | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Due not  more  than  1 month | Due over  1 month  but not  more  than  3 months | Due over  3 months  but not  more  than  6 months | Due over  6 months  but not  more than  9 months | Due over  9 months  but not  more than  1 year | Due over  1 year  but not  more than  2 years | Due over  2 years  but not  more than  5 years | Due over  5 years | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Financial assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash and balances at central banks | 403,018 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 403,018 |
| Items in the course of collection from other  banks | 4,136 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4,136 |
| Hong Kong Government certificates of  indebtedness | 42,578 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 42,578 |
| Trading assets | 244,422 | 2,403 | 440 | 194 | 468 | 621 | 294 | — | 248,842 |
| Financial assets designated at fair value | 4,968 | 89 | 585 | 515 | 224 | 855 | 1,852 | 40,716 | 49,804 |
| Derivatives | 195,701 | 164 | 85 | 110 | 233 | 91 | 310 | 188 | 196,882 |
| Loans and advances to banks | 55,572 | 10,889 | 5,469 | 1,078 | 1,512 | 5,321 | 3,134 | 161 | 83,136 |
| Loans and advances to customers | 160,583 | 82,531 | 69,380 | 42,459 | 42,651 | 107,393 | 220,746 | 320,071 | 1,045,814 |
| –  personal | 50,573 | 11,373 | 8,934 | 8,022 | 7,766 | 25,271 | 78,373 | 284,922 | 475,234 |
| –  corporate and commercial | 97,554 | 64,511 | 52,548 | 29,341 | 28,749 | 72,441 | 127,527 | 32,664 | 505,335 |
| –  financial | 12,456 | 6,647 | 7,898 | 5,096 | 6,136 | 9,681 | 14,846 | 2,485 | 65,245 |
| Reverse repurchase agreements – non-trading | 155,997 | 49,392 | 18,697 | 9,386 | 3,661 | 2,672 | 1,843 | — | 241,648 |
| Financial investments | 47,084 | 68,034 | 33,233 | 20,638 | 21,779 | 49,903 | 80,367 | 125,236 | 446,274 |
| Assets held for sale1 | 58 | — | — | — | 180 | 11 | 549 | 2,033 | 2,831 |
| Accrued income and other financial assets | 79,019 | 5,932 | 2,935 | 536 | 357 | 254 | 263 | 1,689 | 90,985 |
| Financial assets at 31 Dec 2021 | 1,393,136 | 219,434 | 130,824 | 74,916 | 71,065 | 167,121 | 309,358 | 490,094 | 2,855,948 |
| Non-financial assets | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 101,991 | 101,991 |
| Total assets at 31 Dec 2021 | 1,393,136 | 219,434 | 130,824 | 74,916 | 71,065 | 167,121 | 309,358 | 592,085 | 2,957,939 |
| Off-balance sheet commitments received |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loan and other credit-related commitments | 49,061 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 49,061 |
| Financial liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Hong Kong currency notes in circulation | 42,578 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 42,578 |
| Deposits by banks | 63,660 | 2,695 | 2,419 | 238 | 125 | 14,653 | 16,734 | 628 | 101,152 |
| Customer accounts | 1,615,025 | 51,835 | 19,167 | 8,007 | 9,710 | 3,143 | 3,585 | 102 | 1,710,574 |
| –  personal | 802,777 | 24,725 | 12,038 | 5,961 | 5,255 | 2,304 | 2,242 | 26 | 855,328 |
| –  corporate and commercial | 623,459 | 22,980 | 5,654 | 1,762 | 3,402 | 706 | 1,167 | 33 | 659,163 |
| –  financial | 188,789 | 4,130 | 1,475 | 284 | 1,053 | 133 | 176 | 43 | 196,083 |
| Repurchase agreements – non-trading | 117,625 | 4,613 | 1,716 | 292 | 142 | 975 | 377 | 930 | 126,670 |
| Items in the course of transmission to other  banks | 5,214 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5,214 |
| Trading liabilities | 79,789 | 3,810 | 346 | 218 | 223 | 445 | 73 | — | 84,904 |
| Financial liabilities designated at fair value | 18,080 | 9,437 | 4,514 | 3,287 | 4,485 | 17,422 | 42,116 | 46,161 | 145,502 |
| –  debt securities in issue: covered bonds | — | 1,137 | — | — | — | 1,481 | 1,160 | — | 3,778 |
| –  debt securities in issue: unsecured | 9,916 | 5,967 | 2,823 | 2,259 | 3,462 | 14,758 | 34,515 | 35,282 | 108,982 |
| –  subordinated liabilities and preferred  securities | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5,371 | 4,729 | 10,100 |
| –  other | 8,164 | 2,333 | 1,691 | 1,028 | 1,023 | 1,183 | 1,070 | 6,150 | 22,642 |
| Derivatives | 190,233 | 46 | 11 | 30 | 25 | 100 | 288 | 331 | 191,064 |
| Debt securities in issue | 7,053 | 7,777 | 5,664 | 6,880 | 1,703 | 9,045 | 20,254 | 20,181 | 78,557 |
| –  covered bonds | — | — | — | 997 | — | 996 | 860 | — | 2,853 |
| –  otherwise secured | 957 | 164 | 42 | 31 | 193 | 896 | 1,696 | 1,207 | 5,186 |
| –  unsecured | 6,096 | 7,613 | 5,622 | 5,852 | 1,510 | 7,153 | 17,698 | 18,974 | 70,518 |
| Liabilities of disposal groups held for sale | 8,753 | 6 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 31 | 68 | 11 | 8,895 |
| Accruals and other financial liabilities | 82,996 | 10,311 | 5,621 | 1,094 | 1,064 | 1,917 | 2,339 | 2,818 | 108,160 |
| Subordinated liabilities | — | 1 | 11 | — | — | 417 | 2,055 | 18,003 | 20,487 |
| Total financial liabilities at 31 Dec 2021 | 2,231,006 | 90,531 | 39,478 | 20,055 | 17,485 | 48,148 | 87,889 | 89,165 | 2,623,757 |
| Non-financial liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 127,405 | 127,405 |
| Total liabilities at 31 Dec 2021 | 2,231,006 | 90,531 | 39,478 | 20,055 | 17,485 | 48,148 | 87,889 | 216,570 | 2,751,162 |
| Off-balance sheet commitments given |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loan and other credit-related commitments | 813,491 | 121 | 133 | 228 | 254 | 78 | 931 | 238 | 815,474 |
| –  personal | 239,207 | 34 | 34 | 54 | 108 | 32 | 688 | 238 | 240,395 |
| –  corporate and commercial | 456,498 | 76 | 91 | 168 | 143 | 46 | 243 | — | 457,265 |
| –  financial | 117,786 | 11 | 8 | 6 | 3 | — | — | — | 117,814 |

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 398 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### HSBC Holdings

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Maturity analysis of assets, liabilities and off-balance sheet commitments (continued) | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Due not  more  than  1 month | Due over  1 month  but not  more than  3 months | Due over  3 months  but not  more than  6 months | Due over  6 months  but not  more than  9 months | Due over  9 months  but not  more than  1 year | Due over  1 year  but not  more than  2 years | Due over  2 years  but not  more than  5 years | Due  over  5 years | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Financial assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash at bank and in hand: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  balances with HSBC undertakings | 3,210 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3,210 |
| Derivatives | 2,889 | — | — | — | — | — | 796 | 116 | 3,801 |
| Loans and advances to HSBC undertakings | — | 2,163 | 240 | — | — | 2,035 | 4,414 | 17,913 | 26,765 |
| Financial assets with HSBC undertakings  designated and otherwise mandatorily  measured at fair value | — | — | — | — | — | 9,007 | 16,230 | 27,085 | 52,322 |
| Financial investments | 1,517 | 2,712 | 8,870 | 1,020 | 2,194 | 3,153 | — | — | 19,466 |
| Accrued income and other financial assets | 68 | 4,147 | 179 | 90 | 4 | — | 14 | — | 4,502 |
| Total financial assets at 31 Dec 2022 | 7,684 | 9,022 | 9,289 | 1,110 | 2,198 | 14,195 | 21,454 | 45,114 | 110,066 |
| Non-financial assets | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 171,035 | 171,035 |
| Total assets at 31 Dec 2022 | 7,684 | 9,022 | 9,289 | 1,110 | 2,198 | 14,195 | 21,454 | 216,149 | 281,101 |
| Financial liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Amounts owed to HSBC undertakings | 48 | 266 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 314 |
| Financial liabilities designated at fair value | — | — | — | — | — | 1,447 | 16,459 | 14,217 | 32,123 |
| –  debt securities in issue | — | — | — | — | — | 1,447 | 12,784 | 11,192 | 25,423 |
| –  subordinated liabilities and preferred  securities | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3,675 | 3,025 | 6,700 |
| Derivatives | 2,540 | — | 35 | — | 102 | 460 | 1,638 | 2,147 | 6,922 |
| Debt securities in issue | — | — | 1,972 | 448 | 714 | 11,046 | 25,380 | 27,378 | 66,938 |
| Accruals and other financial liabilities | 722 | 450 | 648 | 61 | 35 | — | 14 | 31 | 1,961 |
| Subordinated liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | 1,941 | 1,492 | 16,294 | 19,727 |
| Total financial liabilities 31 Dec 2022 | 3,310 | 716 | 2,655 | 509 | 851 | 14,894 | 44,983 | 60,067 | 127,985 |
| Non-financial liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 8 | 8 |
| Total liabilities at 31 Dec 2022 | 3,310 | 716 | 2,655 | 509 | 851 | 14,894 | 44,983 | 60,075 | 127,993 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash at bank and in hand: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  balances with HSBC undertakings | 2,590 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2,590 |
| Derivatives | 1,101 | — | — | — | — | 23 | 585 | 1,102 | 2,811 |
| Loans and advances to HSBC undertakings | 120 | 750 | 341 | — | 3,017 | 5,608 | 13,333 | 1,939 | 25,108 |
| Loans and advances to HSBC undertakings  designated at fair value | — | 1,759 | 250 | 1,019 | — | 5,987 | 19,455 | 22,938 | 51,408 |
| Financial investments in HSBC undertakings | 8,377 | 7,166 | 3,014 | 1,346 | 3,026 | 3,265 | — | — | 26,194 |
| Accrued income and other financial assets | 129 | 874 | 108 | 58 | 4 | — | — | — | 1,173 |
| Total financial assets at 31 Dec 2021 | 12,317 | 10,549 | 3,713 | 2,423 | 6,047 | 14,883 | 33,373 | 25,979 | 109,284 |
| Non-financial assets | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 163,888 | 163,888 |
| Total assets at 31 Dec 2021 | 12,317 | 10,549 | 3,713 | 2,423 | 6,047 | 14,883 | 33,373 | 189,867 | 273,172 |
| Financial liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Amounts owed to HSBC undertakings | — | 111 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 111 |
| Financial liabilities designated at fair value | 397 | 2,484 | — | — | — | 1,364 | 11,276 | 16,897 | 32,418 |
| –  debt securities in issue | 397 | 2,484 | — | — | — | 1,364 | 8,020 | 14,553 | 26,818 |
| –  subordinated liabilities and preferred  securities | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3,256 | 2,344 | 5,600 |
| Derivatives | 1,167 | — | — | — | — | 5 | 1 | 47 | 1,220 |
| Debt securities in issue | 1,051 | — | — | — | — | 8,525 | 29,889 | 28,018 | 67,483 |
| Accruals and other financial liabilities | 1,778 | 730 | 1,612 | 68 | 12 | — | — | 40 | 4,240 |
| Subordinated liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3,809 | 13,250 | 17,059 |
| Total financial liabilities at 31 Dec 2021 | 4,393 | 3,325 | 1,612 | 68 | 12 | 9,894 | 44,975 | 58,252 | 122,531 |
| Non-financial liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 311 | 311 |
| Total liabilities at 31 Dec 2021 | 4,393 | 3,325 | 1,612 | 68 | 12 | 9,894 | 44,975 | 58,563 | 122,842 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 399 |

#### Contractual maturity of financial liabilities

The following table shows, on an undiscounted basis, all cash flows relating to principal and future coupon payments (except for trading liabilities

and derivatives not treated as hedging derivatives). For this reason, balances in the following table do not agree directly with those in our

consolidated balance sheet. Undiscounted cash flows payable in relation to hedging derivative liabilities are classified according to their

contractual maturities. Trading liabilities and derivatives not treated as hedging derivatives are included in the ‘Due not more than 1 month’ time

bucket and not by contractual maturity.

In addition, loan and other credit-related commitments and financial guarantees are generally not recognised on our balance sheet. The

undiscounted cash flows potentially payable under loan and other credit-related commitments and financial guarantees are classified on the basis

of the earliest date they can be called.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash flows payable by HSBC under financial liabilities by remaining contractual maturities | | | | | |  |
|  | Due not  more  than 1  month | Due over  1 month but  not more  than  3 months | Due over  3 months but  not more than  1 year | Due over  1 year but  not  more than  5 years | Due over  5 years | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Deposits by banks | 47,082 | 406 | 4,024 | 16,050 | 359 | 67,921 |
| Customer accounts | 1,387,125 | 96,474 | 80,608 | 9,961 | 346 | 1,574,514 |
| Repurchase agreements – non-trading | 121,328 | 3,852 | 1,535 | 1,268 | — | 127,983 |
| Trading liabilities | 72,353 | — | — | — | — | 72,353 |
| Financial liabilities designated at fair value | 16,687 | 7,859 | 18,740 | 63,606 | 43,475 | 150,367 |
| Derivatives | 283,512 | 171 | 1,181 | 2,222 | 1,059 | 288,145 |
| Debt securities in issue | 4,329 | 8,217 | 17,522 | 34,283 | 26,428 | 90,779 |
| Subordinated liabilities | 37 | 168 | 1,395 | 7,321 | 32,946 | 41,867 |
| Other financial liabilities1 | 153,597 | 8,670 | 5,994 | 3,230 | 1,704 | 173,195 |
|  | 2,086,050 | 125,817 | 130,999 | 137,941 | 106,317 | 2,587,124 |
| Loan and other credit-related commitments | 825,781 | 184 | 344 | 1,217 | 328 | 827,854 |
| Financial guarantees2 | 18,696 | 25 | 62 | — | — | 18,783 |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 2,930,527 | 126,026 | 131,405 | 139,158 | 106,645 | 3,433,761 |
| Proportion of cash flows payable in period | 85% | 4% | 4% | 4% | 3% |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Deposits by banks | 63,684 | 2,712 | 2,800 | 31,294 | 643 | 101,133 |
| Customer accounts | 1,613,065 | 54,092 | 37,219 | 7,093 | 138 | 1,711,607 |
| Repurchase agreements – non-trading | 117,643 | 4,615 | 2,157 | 1,359 | 935 | 126,709 |
| Trading liabilities | 84,904 | — | — | — | — | 84,904 |
| Financial liabilities designated at fair value | 18,335 | 9,760 | 13,606 | 63,834 | 50,953 | 156,488 |
| Derivatives | 190,354 | 192 | 190 | 1,792 | 1,332 | 193,860 |
| Debt securities in issue | 7,149 | 7,958 | 15,142 | 32,651 | 21,911 | 84,811 |
| Subordinated liabilities | 119 | 168 | 848 | 6,741 | 28,347 | 36,223 |
| Other financial liabilities1 | 129,706 | 9,842 | 7,664 | 4,577 | 2,697 | 154,486 |
|  | 2,224,959 | 89,339 | 79,626 | 149,341 | 106,956 | 2,650,221 |
| Loan and other credit-related commitments | 813,471 | 121 | 615 | 1,029 | 238 | 815,474 |
| Financial guarantees2 | 27,774 | 6 | 9 | 6 | — | 27,795 |
| At 31 Dec 2021 | 3,066,204 | 89,466 | 80,250 | 150,376 | 107,194 | 3,493,490 |
| Proportion of cash flows payable in period | 88% | 3% | 2% | 4% | 3% |  |

1Excludes financial liabilities of disposal groups.

2Excludes performance guarantee contracts to which the impairment requirements in IFRS 9 are not applied.

#### HSBC Holdings

HSBC Holdings’ primary sources of liquidity are dividends received from subsidiaries, interest on and repayment of intra-Group loans and

securities, and interest earned on its own liquid funds. HSBC Holdings also raises funds in the debt capital markets to meet the Group’s

minimum requirement for own funds and eligible liabilities. HSBC Holdings uses this liquidity to meet its obligations, including interest and

principal repayments on external debt liabilities, operating expenses and collateral on derivative transactions.

HSBC Holdings is also subject to contingent liquidity risk by virtue of credit-related commitments and guarantees and similar contracts issued

relating to its subsidiaries. Such commitments and guarantees are only issued after due consideration of HSBC Holdings’ ability to finance the

commitments and guarantees and the likelihood of the need arising.

HSBC Holdings actively manages the cash flows from its subsidiaries to optimise the amount of cash held at the holding company level. During

2022, consistent with the Group’s capital plan, the Group’s subsidiaries did not experience any significant restrictions on paying dividends or

repaying loans and advances. Also, there are no foreseen restrictions envisaged with regard to planned dividends or payments. However, the

ability of subsidiaries to pay dividends or advance monies to HSBC Holdings depends on, among other things, their respective local regulatory

capital and banking requirements, exchange controls, statutory reserves, and financial and operating performance.

HSBC Holdings currently has sufficient liquidity to meet its present requirements.

Liquidity risk in HSBC Holdings is overseen by Holdings ALCO. This risk arises because of HSBC Holdings’ obligation to make payments to debt

holders as they fall due and to pay its operating expenses. The liquidity risk related to these cash flows is managed by matching external debt

obligations with internal loan cash flows and by maintaining an appropriate liquidity buffer that is monitored by Holdings ALCO.

The balances in the following table are not directly comparable with those on the balance sheet of HSBC Holdings as the table incorporates, on

an undiscounted basis, all cash flows relating to principal and future coupon payments (except for derivatives not treated as hedging derivatives).

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 400 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

Undiscounted cash flows payable in relation to hedging derivative liabilities are classified according to their contractual maturities. Derivatives not

treated as hedging derivatives are included in the ‘On demand’ time bucket.

In addition, loan commitments and financial guarantees and similar contracts are generally not recognised on our balance sheet. The

undiscounted cash flows potentially payable under financial guarantees and similar contracts are classified on the basis of the earliest date on

which they can be called.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash flows payable by HSBC Holdings under financial liabilities by remaining contractual maturities | | | | | |  |
|  | Due not  more  than 1  month | Due over 1  month but  not  more than 3  months | Due over 3  months but  not more  than  1 year | Due over 1  year but not  more than 5  years | Due over  5 years | Total |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Amounts owed to HSBC undertakings | 48 | 266 | — | — | — | 314 |
| Financial liabilities designated at fair value | 11 | 72 | 1,139 | 22,921 | 19,196 | 43,339 |
| Derivatives | 1,182 | 177 | 1,089 | 4,231 | 1,321 | 8,000 |
| Debt securities in issue | — | 544 | 4,899 | 44,608 | 32,540 | 82,591 |
| Subordinated liabilities | 46 | 161 | 1,068 | 8,262 | 27,045 | 36,582 |
| Other financial liabilities | 721 | 458 | 745 | 14 | 31 | 1,969 |
|  | 2,008 | 1,678 | 8,940 | 80,036 | 80,133 | 172,795 |
| Loan commitments | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Financial guarantees1 | 17,707 | — | — | — | — | 17,707 |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 19,715 | 1,678 | 8,940 | 80,036 | 80,133 | 190,502 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Amounts owed to HSBC undertakings | — | 111 | — | — | — | 111 |
| Financial liabilities designated at fair value | 473 | 2,611 | 621 | 15,017 | 17,557 | 36,279 |
| Derivatives | 1,223 | 9 | 51 | 414 | 585 | 2,282 |
| Debt securities in issue | 1,196 | 276 | 1,286 | 43,360 | 30,800 | 76,918 |
| Subordinated liabilities | 81 | 155 | 722 | 7,222 | 20,777 | 28,957 |
| Other financial liabilities | 1,778 | 730 | 1,692 | — | 40 | 4,240 |
|  | 4,751 | 3,892 | 4,372 | 66,013 | 69,759 | 148,787 |
| Loan commitments | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Financial guarantees1 | 13,746 | — | — | — | — | 13,746 |
| At 31 Dec 2021 | 18,497 | 3,892 | 4,372 | 66,013 | 69,759 | 162,533 |

1Excludes performance guarantee contracts to which the impairment requirements in IFRS 9 are not applied.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 31 | Offsetting of financial assets and financial liabilities |

In the offsetting of financial assets and financial liabilities, the net amount is reported in the balance sheet when the offset criteria are met. This

is achieved when there is a legally enforceable right to offset the recognised amounts and there is either an intention to settle on a net basis, or

realise the asset and settle the liability simultaneously.

In the following table, the ‘Amounts not set off in the balance sheet’ include transactions where:

•the counterparty has an offsetting exposure with HSBC and a master netting or similar arrangement is in place with a right to set off only in

the event of default, insolvency or bankruptcy, or the offset criteria are otherwise not satisfied; and

•cash and non-cash collateral (debt securities and equities) has been received/pledged for derivatives and reverse repurchase/repurchase,

stock borrowing/lending and similar agreements to cover net exposure in the event of a default or other predetermined events.

The effect of over-collateralisation is excluded.

‘Amounts not subject to enforceable netting agreements’ include contracts executed in jurisdictions where the rights of offset may not be

upheld under the local bankruptcy laws, and transactions where a legal opinion evidencing enforceability of the right of offset may not have been

sought, or may have been unable to obtain.

For risk management purposes, the net amounts of loans and advances to customers are subject to limits, which are monitored and the relevant

customer agreements are subject to review and updated, as necessary, to ensure the legal right to set off remains appropriate.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 401 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Offsetting of financial assets and financial liabilities | | | | | | | | |
|  | Amounts subject to enforceable netting arrangements | | | | | | Amounts not  subject to  enforceable  netting  arrangements2 | Total |
|  |  |  | Amounts not set off in the  balance sheet |  | |  |
|  | Gross  amounts | Amounts  offset | Net  amounts  in  the  balance  sheet | Financial  instruments,  including  non-cash  collateral1 | Cash  collateral | Net  amount |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Financial assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Derivatives (Note 15)3 | 419,006 | (140,987) | 278,019 | (236,373) | (36,486) | 5,160 | 6,127 | 284,146 |
| Reverse repos, stock borrowing and similar  agreements classified as:4 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  trading assets | 24,372 | (236) | 24,136 | (24,106) | (29) | 1 | 1,367 | 25,503 |
| –  non-trading assets | 335,193 | (102,888) | 232,305 | (231,432) | (449) | 424 | 21,689 | 253,994 |
| Loans and advances to customers5 | 28,337 | (12,384) | 15,953 | (13,166) | — | 2,787 | 267 | 16,220 |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 806,908 | (256,495) | 550,413 | (505,077) | (36,964) | 8,372 | 29,450 | 579,863 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Derivatives (Note 15)3 | 244,694 | (53,378) | 191,316 | (151,304) | (36,581) | 3,431 | 5,566 | 196,882 |
| Reverse repos, stock borrowing and similar  agreements classified as:4 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  trading assets | 21,568 | (222) | 21,346 | (21,272) | (71) | 3 | 1,729 | 23,075 |
| –  non-trading assets | 353,066 | (136,932) | 216,134 | (215,769) | (165) | 200 | 25,731 | 241,865 |
| Loans and advances to customers5 | 27,045 | (10,919) | 16,126 | (13,065) | — | 3,061 | 327 | 16,453 |
| At 31 Dec 2021 | 646,373 | (201,451) | 444,922 | (401,410) | (36,817) | 6,695 | 33,353 | 478,275 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Derivatives (Note 15)3 | 419,994 | (140,987) | 279,007 | (239,235) | (29,276) | 10,496 | 6,757 | 285,764 |
| Repos, stock lending and similar  agreements classified as:4 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  trading liabilities | 20,027 | (236) | 19,791 | (19,790) | — | 1 | 4 | 19,795 |
| –  non-trading liabilities | 206,827 | (102,888) | 103,939 | (103,296) | (249) | 394 | 23,808 | 127,747 |
| Customer accounts6 | 37,164 | (12,384) | 24,780 | (13,166) | — | 11,614 | 14 | 24,794 |
| At 31 Dec 2022 | 684,012 | (256,495) | 427,517 | (375,487) | (29,525) | 22,505 | 30,583 | 458,100 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Derivatives (Note 15)3 | 239,597 | (53,378) | 186,219 | (163,359) | (18,225) | 4,635 | 4,845 | 191,064 |
| Repos, stock lending and similar  agreements classified as:4 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| –  trading liabilities | 13,540 | (222) | 13,318 | (13,318) | — | — | 17 | 13,335 |
| –  non-trading liabilities | 235,042 | (136,932) | 98,110 | (97,816) | (203) | 91 | 28,560 | 126,670 |
| Customer accounts6 | 40,875 | (10,919) | 29,956 | (13,065) | — | 16,891 | 17 | 29,973 |
| At 31 Dec 2021 | 529,054 | (201,451) | 327,603 | (287,558) | (18,428) | 21,617 | 33,439 | 361,042 |

1The disclosure has been enhanced in 2022 to support consistency across Group entities. All financial instruments (whether recognised on our balance

sheet or as non-cash collateral received or pledged) are presented within ‘financial instruments, including non-cash collateral‘, as balance sheet

classification has no effect on the rights of offset associated with financial instruments. Comparative data have been re-presented accordingly.

2  These exposures continue to be secured by financial collateral, but we may not have sought or been able to obtain a legal opinion evidencing

enforceability of the right of offset.

3  At 31 December 2022, the amount of cash margin received that had been offset against the gross derivatives assets was $8,357m (2021: $4,469m).

The amount of cash margin paid that had been offset against the gross derivatives liabilities was $10,918m (2021: $9,479m).

4For the amount of repos, reverse repos, stock lending, stock borrowing and similar agreements recognised on the balance sheet within ‘Trading

assets’ of $25,503m (2021: $23,075m) and ‘Trading liabilities’ of $19,795m (2021: $13,335m), see the ‘Funding sources and uses’ table on page 210.

5At 31 December 2022, the total amount of ‘Loans and advances to customers’ was $924,854m (2021: $1,045,814m), of which $15,953m (2021:

$16,126m) was subject to offsetting.

6At 31 December 2022, the total amount of ‘Customer accounts’ was $1,570,303m (2021: $1,710,574m), of which $24,780m (2021: $29,956m) was

subject to offsetting.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 32 | Called up share capital and other equity instruments |

#### Called up share capital and share premium

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| HSBC Holdings ordinary shares of $0.50 each, issued and fully paid | | | | |
|  | 2022 | | 2021 | |
|  | Number | $m | Number | $m |
| At 1 Jan | 20,631,520,439 | 10,316 | 20,693,621,100 | 10,347 |
| Shares issued under HSBC employee share plans | 10,226,221 | 5 | 58,266,053 | 29 |
| Shares issued in lieu of dividends | — | — | — | — |
| Less: Shares repurchased and cancelled | 348,139,250 | 174 | 120,366,714 | 60 |
| At 31 Dec1 | 20,293,607,410 | 10,147 | 20,631,520,439 | 10,316 |

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 402 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| HSBC Holdings share premium | | |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m |
| At 31 Dec | 14,664 | 14,602 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Total called up share capital and share premium | | |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m |
| At 31 Dec | 24,811 | 24,918 |

1All HSBC Holdings ordinary shares in issue, excluding 325,273,407 shares held in treasury, confer identical rights, including in respect of capital,

dividends and voting.

HSBC Holdings 6.20% non-cumulative US dollar preference shares, Series A of $0.01

The 6.20% non-cumulative US dollar preference shares, Series A of $0.01 each were called by HSBC Holdings on 10 December 2020 and were

redeemed and cancelled on 13 January 2021.

HSBC Holdings non-cumulative preference share of £0.01

The one non-cumulative sterling preference share of £0.01 (‘sterling preference share’) has been in issue since 29 December 2010 and is held by

a subsidiary of HSBC Holdings. Dividends are paid quarterly at the sole and absolute discretion of the Board. The sterling preference share

carries no rights of conversion into ordinary shares of HSBC Holdings and no right to attend or vote at shareholder meetings of HSBC Holdings.

These securities can be redeemed by HSBC Holdings at any time, subject to prior approval by the PRA.

#### Other equity instruments

HSBC Holdings has included two types of additional tier 1 capital securities in its tier 1 capital, including the contingent convertible securities

described below. These are accounted for as equity because HSBC does not have an obligation to transfer cash or a variable number of its own

ordinary shares to holders under any circumstances outside its control. See Note 29 for additional tier 1 securities accounted for as liabilities.

Additional tier 1 capital – contingent convertible securities

HSBC Holdings continues to issue contingent convertible securities that are included in its capital base as fully CRR II-compliant additional tier 1

capital securities on an end point basis. These securities are marketed principally and subsequently allotted to corporate investors and fund

managers. The net proceeds of the issuances are typically used for HSBC Holdings’ general corporate purposes and to further strengthen its

capital base to meet requirements under CRR II. These securities bear a fixed rate of interest until their initial call dates. After the initial call dates,

if they are not redeemed, the securities will bear interest at rates fixed periodically in advance for five-year periods based on credit spreads, fixed

at issuance, above prevailing market rates. Interest on the contingent convertible securities will be due and payable only at the sole discretion of

HSBC Holdings, and HSBC Holdings has sole and absolute discretion at all times to cancel for any reason (in whole or part) any interest payment

that would otherwise be payable on any payment date. Distributions will not be paid if they are prohibited under UK banking regulations or if the

Group has insufficient reserves or fails to meet the solvency conditions defined in the securities’ terms.

The contingent convertible securities are undated and are repayable at the option of HSBC Holdings in whole typically at the initial call date or on

any fifth anniversary after this date. In addition, the securities are repayable at the option of HSBC in whole for certain regulatory or tax reasons.

Any repayments require the prior consent of the PRA. These securities rank pari passu with HSBC Holdings’ sterling preference shares and

therefore rank ahead of ordinary shares. The contingent convertible securities will be converted into fully paid ordinary shares of HSBC Holdings

at a predetermined price, should HSBC’s consolidated non-transitional CET1 ratio fall below 7.0%. Therefore, in accordance with the terms of the

securities, if the non-transitional CET1 ratio breaches the 7.0% trigger, the securities will convert into ordinary shares at fixed contractual

conversion prices in the issuance currencies of the relevant securities, subject to anti-dilution adjustments.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| HSBC’s additional tier 1 capital – contingent convertible securities in issue which are accounted for in equity | | | | |
|  |  | First call  date | 2022 | 2021 |
|  |  | $m | $m |
| $2,250m | 6.375% perpetual subordinated contingent convertible securities | Sep 2024 | 2,250 | 2,250 |
| $2,450m | 6.375% perpetual subordinated contingent convertible securities | Mar 2025 | 2,450 | 2,450 |
| $3,000m | 6.000% perpetual subordinated contingent convertible securities | May 2027 | 3,000 | 3,000 |
| $2,350m | 6.250% perpetual subordinated contingent convertible securities1 | Mar 2023 | 2,350 | 2,350 |
| $1,800m | 6.500% perpetual subordinated contingent convertible securities | Mar 2028 | 1,800 | 1,800 |
| $1,500m | 4.600% perpetual subordinated contingent convertible securities2 | Dec 2030 | 1,500 | 1,500 |
| $1,000m | 4.000% perpetual subordinated contingent convertible securities3 | Mar 2026 | 1,000 | 1,000 |
| $1,000m | 4.700% perpetual subordinated contingent convertible securities4 | Mar 2031 | 1,000 | 1,000 |
| €1,500m | 5.250% perpetual subordinated contingent convertible securities5 | Sep 2022 | — | 1,945 |
| €1,000m | 6.000% perpetual subordinated contingent convertible securities | Sep 2023 | 1,123 | 1,123 |
| €1,250m | 4.750% perpetual subordinated contingent convertible securities | Jul 2029 | 1,422 | 1,422 |
| £1,000 | 5.875% perpetual subordinated contingent convertible securities | Sep 2026 | 1,301 | 1,301 |
| SGD1,000m | 4.700% perpetual subordinated contingent convertible securities6 | Jun 2022 | — | 723 |
| SGD750m | 5.000% perpetual subordinated contingent convertible securities | Sep 2023 | 550 | 550 |
| At 31 Dec | |  | 19,746 | 22,414 |

1  This security was called by HSBC Holdings on 30 January 2023 and is expected to be redeemed and cancelled on 23 March 2023.

2  This security was issued by HSBC Holdings on 17 December 2020. The first call date is six calendar months prior to the reset date of 17 June 2031.

3  This security was issued by HSBC Holdings on 9 March 2021. The first call date is six calendar months prior to the reset date of 9 September 2026.

4  This security was issued by HSBC Holdings on 9 March 2021. The first call date is six calendar months prior to the reset date of 9 September 2031.

5This security was called by HSBC Holdings on 9 August 2022 and was redeemed and cancelled on 16 September 2022.

6This security was called by HSBC Holdings on 4 May 2022 and was redeemed and cancelled on 8 June 2022.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 403 |

#### Shares under option

For details of the options outstanding to subscribe for HSBC Holdings ordinary shares under the HSBC Holdings Savings-Related Share Option

Plan (UK), see Note 5.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aggregate options outstanding under these plans | | | | | |
| 31 Dec 2022 | | | 31 Dec 2021 | | |
| Number of  HSBC Holdings  ordinary shares | Usual period of  exercise | Exercise price | Number of  HSBC Holdings  ordinary shares | Usual period of  exercise | Exercise price |
| 115,650,723 | 2021 to 2028 | £2.6270–£5.9640 | 123,196,850 | 2020 to 2027 | £2.6270–5.9640 |

#### Maximum obligation to deliver HSBC Holdings ordinary shares

At 31 December 2022, the maximum obligation to deliver HSBC Holdings ordinary shares under all of the above option arrangements and the

HSBC International Employee Share Purchase Plan, together with long-term incentive awards and deferred share awards granted under the

HSBC Share Plan 2011, was 240,612,019 (2021: 224,974,433). The total number of shares at 31 December 2022 held by employee benefit trusts

that may be used to satisfy such obligations to deliver HSBC Holdings ordinary shares was 12,315,711 (2021: 9,297,415).

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 33 | Contingent liabilities, contractual commitments and guarantees |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | HSBC | | HSBC Holdings1 | |
|  | 2022 | 2021 | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Guarantees and other contingent liabilities: |  |  |  |  |
| –  financial guarantees | 18,783 | 27,795 | 17,707 | 13,746 |
| –  performance and other guarantees | 88,240 | 85,534 | — | — |
| –  other contingent liabilities | 676 | 858 | 90 | 133 |
| At 31 Dec | 107,699 | 114,187 | 17,797 | 13,879 |
| Commitments:2 |  |  |  |  |
| –  documentary credits and short-term trade-related transactions | 8,241 | 8,827 | — | — |
| –  forward asset purchases and forward deposits placed | 50,852 | 47,184 | — | — |
| –  standby facilities, credit lines and other commitments to lend | 768,761 | 759,463 | — | — |
| At 31 Dec | 827,854 | 815,474 | — | — |

1Financial guarantees by HSBC Holdings are all in favour of other Group entities.

2Includes $618,788m of commitments at 31 December 2022 (31 December 2021: $627,637m), to which the impairment requirements in IFRS 9 are

applied where HSBC has become party to an irrevocable commitment.

The preceding table discloses the nominal principal amounts of off-balance sheet liabilities and commitments for the Group, which represent the

maximum amounts at risk should the contracts be fully drawn upon and the clients default. As a significant portion of guarantees and

commitments are expected to expire without being drawn upon, the total of the nominal principal amounts is not indicative of future liquidity

requirements. The expected credit loss provision relating to guarantees and commitments under IFRS 9 is disclosed in Note 28.

The majority of the guarantees have a term of less than one year, while guarantees with terms of more than one year are subject to HSBC’s

annual credit review process.

Contingent liabilities arising from legal proceedings, regulatory and other matters against Group companies are excluded from this note but are

disclosed in Notes 28 and 35.

#### Financial Services Compensation Scheme

The Financial Services Compensation Scheme (‘FSCS’) provides compensation, up to certain limits, to eligible customers of financial services

firms that are unable, or likely to be unable, to pay claims against them. The FSCS may impose a further levy on the group to the extent the

industry levies imposed to date are not sufficient to cover the compensation due to customers in any future possible collapse. The ultimate FSCS

levy to the industry as a result of a collapse cannot be estimated reliably. It is dependent on various uncertain factors including the potential

recovery of assets by the FSCS, changes in the level of protected products (including deposits and investments) and the population of FSCS

members at the time. In December 2022, the FCA announced that it expects to review various elements of the scheme to ensure consumers

are appropriately and proportionately protected, with costs distributed across industry levy payers in a fair and sustainable way, with a view to

deliver the majority of changes by the end of the 2023/24 financial year.

#### Associates

HSBC’s share of associates’ contingent liabilities, contractual commitments and guarantees amounted to $64.8bn at 31 December 2022 (2021:

$63.5bn). No matters arose where HSBC was severally liable.

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 404 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 34 | Finance lease receivables |

HSBC leases a variety of assets to third parties under finance leases, including transport assets (such as aircraft), property and general plant and

machinery. At the end of lease terms, assets may be sold to third parties or leased for further terms. Rentals are calculated to recover the cost of

assets less their residual value, and earn finance income.

The table below excludes finance lease receivables reclassified on the balance sheet to ‘Assets held for sale’ in accordance with IFRS 5. Net

investment in finance leases of $1,502m was reclassified to ‘Assets held for sale’ as a result of the planned sale of our banking business in

Canada.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2022 | | | 2021 | | |
|  | Total future  minimum  payments | Unearned  finance  income | Present  value | Total future  minimum  payments | Unearned  finance  income | Present  value |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Lease receivables: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| No later than one year | 2,159 | (236) | 1,923 | 3,298 | (303) | 2,995 |
| One to two years | 1,652 | (201) | 1,451 | 2,303 | (242) | 2,061 |
| Two to three years | 1,391 | (161) | 1,230 | 1,645 | (192) | 1,453 |
| Three to four years | 906 | (131) | 775 | 1,225 | (146) | 1,079 |
| Four to five years | 613 | (112) | 501 | 795 | (113) | 682 |
| Later than one year and no later than five years | 4,562 | (605) | 3,957 | 5,968 | (693) | 5,275 |
| Later than five years | 4,064 | (736) | 3,328 | 4,044 | (528) | 3,516 |
| At 31 Dec | 10,785 | (1,577) | 9,208 | 13,310 | (1,524) | 11,786 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 35 | Legal proceedings and regulatory matters |

HSBC is party to legal proceedings and regulatory matters in a number of jurisdictions arising out of its normal business operations. Apart from

the matters described below, HSBC considers that none of these matters are material. The recognition of provisions is determined in accordance

with the accounting policies set out in Note 1. While the outcomes of legal proceedings and regulatory matters are inherently uncertain,

management believes that, based on the information available to it, appropriate provisions have been made in respect of these matters as at

31 December 2022 (see Note 28). Where an individual provision is material, the fact that a provision has been made is stated and quantified,

except to the extent that doing so would be seriously prejudicial. Any provision recognised does not constitute an admission of wrongdoing or

legal liability. It is not practicable to provide an aggregate estimate of potential liability for our legal proceedings and regulatory matters as a class

of contingent liabilities.

Bernard L. Madoff Investment Securities LLC

Various non-US HSBC companies provided custodial, administration and similar services to a number of funds incorporated outside the US

whose assets were invested with Bernard L. Madoff Investment Securities LLC (‘Madoff Securities’). Based on information provided by Madoff

Securities as at 30 November 2008, the purported aggregate value of these funds was $8.4bn, including fictitious profits reported by Madoff.

Based on information available to HSBC, the funds’ actual transfers to Madoff Securities minus their actual withdrawals from Madoff Securities

during the time HSBC serviced the funds are estimated to have totalled approximately $4bn. Various HSBC companies have been named as

defendants in lawsuits arising out of Madoff Securities’ fraud.

US litigation: The Madoff Securities Trustee has brought lawsuits against various HSBC companies and others, seeking recovery of transfers

from Madoff Securities to HSBC in an amount not specified, and these lawsuits remain pending in the US Bankruptcy Court for the Southern

District of New York (the ‘US Bankruptcy Court’).

Certain Fairfield entities (together, ‘Fairfield’) (in liquidation since July 2009) have brought a lawsuit in the US against fund shareholders, including

HSBC companies that acted as nominees for clients, seeking restitution of redemption payments. In August 2022, the US District Court for the

Southern District of New York (the ‘New York District Court’) affirmed earlier decisions by the US Bankruptcy Court that dismissed the majority

of the liquidators’ claims (against most of the HSBC companies). In September 2022, the remaining defendants before the US Bankruptcy Court

sought leave to appeal and the liquidators filed appeals to the US Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit, which are currently pending.

Meanwhile, proceedings before the US Bankruptcy Court with respect to the remaining claims are ongoing.

UK litigation: The Madoff Securities Trustee has filed a claim against various HSBC companies in the High Court of England and Wales, seeking

recovery of transfers from Madoff Securities to HSBC. The claim has not yet been served and the amount claimed has not been specified.

Cayman Islands litigation: In February 2013, Primeo Fund (‘Primeo’) (in liquidation since April 2009) brought an action against HSBC Securities

Services Luxembourg (‘HSSL’) and Bank of Bermuda (Cayman) Limited (now known as HSBC Cayman Limited), alleging breach of contract and

breach of fiduciary duty and claiming monetary damages. Following dismissal of Primeo’s action by the lower and appellate courts in the Cayman

Islands, in 2019, Primeo appealed to the UK Privy Council. During 2021, the UK Privy Council held two separate hearings in connection with

Primeo’s appeal. Judgment was given against HSBC in respect of the first hearing and judgment is pending in respect of the second hearing.

Luxembourg litigation: In April 2009, Herald Fund SPC (‘Herald’) (in liquidation since July 2013) brought an action against HSSL before the

Luxembourg District Court, seeking restitution of cash and securities that Herald purportedly lost because of Madoff Securities’ fraud, or money

damages. The Luxembourg District Court dismissed Herald’s securities restitution claim, but reserved Herald’s cash restitution and money

damages claims. Herald has appealed this judgment to the Luxembourg Court of Appeal, where the matter is pending. In late 2018, Herald

brought additional claims against HSSL and HSBC Bank plc before the Luxembourg District Court, seeking further restitution and damages.

In October 2009, Alpha Prime Fund Limited (‘Alpha Prime’) brought an action against HSSL before the Luxembourg District Court, seeking the

restitution of securities, or the cash equivalent, or money damages. In December 2018, Alpha Prime brought additional claims seeking damages

against various HSBC companies. These matters are currently pending before the Luxembourg District Court.

In December 2014, Senator Fund SPC (‘Senator’) brought an action against HSSL before the Luxembourg District Court, seeking restitution of

securities, or the cash equivalent, or money damages. In April 2015, Senator commenced a separate action against the Luxembourg branch of

HSBC Bank plc asserting identical claims. In December 2018, Senator brought additional claims against HSSL and HSBC Bank plc Luxembourg

branch, seeking restitution of Senator’s securities or money damages. These matters are currently pending before the Luxembourg District

Court.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 405 |

There are many factors that may affect the range of possible outcomes, and any resulting financial impact, of the various Madoff-related

proceedings described above, including but not limited to the multiple jurisdictions in which the proceedings have been brought. Based upon the

information currently available, management’s estimate of the possible aggregate damages that might arise as a result of all claims in the various

Madoff-related proceedings is around $600m, excluding costs and interest. Due to uncertainties and limitations of this estimate, any possible

damages that might ultimately arise could differ significantly from this amount.

#### Anti-money laundering and sanctions-related matters

In December 2012, HSBC Holdings entered into a number of agreements, including an undertaking with the UK Financial Services Authority

(replaced with a Direction issued by the UK Financial Conduct Authority (‘FCA’) in 2013 and again in 2020) as well as a cease-and-desist order

with the US Federal Reserve Board (‘FRB’), both of which contained certain forward-looking anti-money laundering (‘AML’) and sanctions-related

obligations. For several years thereafter, HSBC retained a Skilled Person under section 166 of the Financial Services and Markets Act and an

Independent Consultant under the FRB cease-and-desist order to produce periodic assessments of the Group’s AML and sanctions compliance

programme. The Skilled Person completed its engagement in the second quarter of 2021, and the FCA determined that no further Skilled Person

work is required. Separately, the Independent Consultant’s engagement is now complete and, in August 2022, the FRB terminated its cease-

and-desist order.

Since November 2014, a number of lawsuits have been filed in federal courts in the US against various HSBC companies and others on behalf of

plaintiffs who are, or are related to, victims of terrorist attacks in the Middle East. In each case, it is alleged that the defendants aided and

abetted the unlawful conduct of various sanctioned parties in violation of the US Anti-Terrorism Act. Nine actions remain pending in federal

courts and HSBC’s motions to dismiss have been granted in five of these cases. In September 2022 and January 2023, respectively, the

appellate courts affirmed the dismissals of two of the cases, and the plaintiffs’ requests for review of these decisions by the full appellate courts

have been denied. The dismissals in the other cases are subject to appeal. The four remaining actions are at an early stage.

Based on the facts currently known, it is not practicable at this time for HSBC to predict the resolution of the pending matters, including the

timing or any possible impact on HSBC, which could be significant.

#### London interbank offered rates, European interbank offered rates and other benchmark

#### interest rate investigations and litigation

Euro interest rate derivatives: In December 2016, the European Commission (‘EC’) issued a decision finding that HSBC, among other banks,

engaged in anti-competitive practices in connection with the pricing of euro interest rate derivatives, and the EC imposed a fine on HSBC based

on a one-month infringement in 2007. The fine was annulled in 2019 and a lower fine was imposed in 2021. In January 2023, the European Court

of Justice dismissed an appeal by HSBC and upheld the EC’s findings on HSBC’s liability. A separate appeal by HSBC concerning the amount of

the fine remains pending before the General Court of the European Union.

US dollar Libor: Beginning in 2011, HSBC and other panel banks have been named as defendants in a number of private lawsuits filed in the US

with respect to the setting of US dollar Libor. The complaints assert claims under various US federal and state laws, including antitrust and

racketeering laws and the Commodity Exchange Act (‘US CEA’). The lawsuits include individual and putative class actions, most of which have

been transferred and/or consolidated for pre-trial purposes before the New York District Court. HSBC has reached class settlements with five

groups of plaintiffs, and the court has approved these settlements. HSBC has also resolved several of the individual actions, although a number

of other US dollar Libor-related actions remain pending.

Singapore interbank offered rate (‘Sibor’) and Singapore swap offer rate (‘SOR’): In 2016, The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation

Limited and other panel banks were named as defendants in a putative class action filed in the New York District Court on behalf of persons who

transacted in products related to the Sibor and SOR benchmark rates. The complaint alleged, among other things, misconduct related to these

benchmark rates in violation of US antitrust, commodities and racketeering laws, and state law.

In October 2021, The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited reached a settlement-in-principle with the plaintiffs to resolve this

action, the agreement for which was executed in May 2022. The court granted final approval of the settlement in November 2022.

Based on the facts currently known, it is not practicable at this time for HSBC to predict the resolution of the pending matters, including the

timing or any possible impact on HSBC, which could be significant.

#### Foreign exchange-related investigations and litigation

In December 2016, Brazil’s Administrative Council of Economic Defense initiated an investigation into the onshore foreign exchange market and

identified a number of banks, including HSBC, as subjects of its investigation, which remains ongoing.

In June 2020, the Competition Commission of South Africa, having initially referred a complaint for proceedings before the South African

Competition Tribunal in February 2017, filed a revised complaint against 28 financial institutions, including HSBC Bank plc and HSBC Bank USA

N.A. (‘HSBC Bank USA’), for alleged anti-competitive behaviour in the South African foreign exchange market. In December 2021, a hearing on

HSBC Bank plc’s and HSBC Bank USA’s applications to dismiss the revised complaint took place before the South African Competition Tribunal,

where a decision remains pending.

Beginning in 2013, various HSBC companies and other banks have been named as defendants in a number of putative class actions filed in, or

transferred to, the New York District Court arising from allegations that the defendants conspired to manipulate foreign exchange rates. HSBC

has reached class settlements with two groups of plaintiffs, including direct and indirect purchasers of foreign exchange products, and the court

has granted final approval of these settlements. A putative class action by a group of retail customers of foreign exchange products remains

pending.

In 2018, complaints alleging foreign exchange-related misconduct were filed in the New York District Court and the High Court of England and

Wales against HSBC and other defendants by certain plaintiffs that opted out of the direct purchaser class action settlement in the US. In

December 2022, HSBC reached a settlement-in-principle with the plaintiffs to resolve these matters. The settlement remains subject to the

negotiation of definitive documentation. Additionally, in January 2023, HSBC reached a settlement-in-principle with plaintiffs in Israel to resolve a

class action lawsuit filed in the local courts alleging foreign exchange-related misconduct. The settlement remains subject to the negotiation of

definitive documentation and court approval. Lawsuits alleging foreign exchange-related misconduct remain pending against HSBC and other

banks in courts in Brazil. It is possible that additional civil actions will be initiated against HSBC in relation to its historical foreign exchange

activities.

There are many factors that may affect the range of outcomes, and the resulting financial impact, of these matters, which could be significant.

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 406 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Precious metals fix-related litigation

Gold: Beginning in December 2015, numerous putative class actions were filed in the Ontario and Quebec Superior Courts of Justice against

various HSBC companies and other financial institutions. The plaintiffs allege that, among other things, from January 2004 to March 2014, the

defendants conspired to manipulate the price of gold and gold derivatives in violation of the Canadian Competition Act and common law. These

actions are ongoing.

Silver: Beginning in July 2014, numerous putative class actions were filed in federal district courts in New York, naming HSBC and other

members of The London Silver Market Fixing Limited as defendants. The complaints, which were consolidated in the New York District Court,

allege that, from January 2007 to December 2013, the defendants conspired to manipulate the price of silver and silver derivatives for their

collective benefit in violation of US antitrust laws, the US CEA and New York state law. In February 2022, following the conclusion of pre-class

certification discovery, the defendants filed a motion seeking to dismiss the plaintiffs’ antitrust claims, which remains pending.

In April 2016, two putative class actions were filed in the Ontario and Quebec Superior Courts of Justice against various HSBC companies and

other financial institutions. The plaintiffs in both actions allege that, from January 1999 to August 2014, the defendants conspired to manipulate

the price of silver and silver derivatives in violation of the Canadian Competition Act and common law. These actions are ongoing.

Platinum and palladium: Between late 2014 and early 2015, numerous putative class actions were filed in the New York District Court, naming

HSBC and other members of The London Platinum and Palladium Fixing Company Limited as defendants. The complaints allege that, from

January 2008 to November 2014, the defendants conspired to manipulate the price of platinum group metals and related financial products for

their collective benefit in violation of US antitrust laws and the US CEA. In March 2020, the court granted the defendants‘ motion to dismiss the

plaintiffs’ third amended complaint but granted the plaintiffs leave to re-plead certain claims. The plaintiffs have filed an appeal.

Based on the facts currently known, it is not practicable at this time for HSBC to predict the resolution of these matters, including the timing or

any possible impact on HSBC, which could be significant.

#### Film finance litigation

In June 2020, two separate investor groups issued claims against HSBC UK Bank plc (as successor to HSBC Private Bank (UK) Limited (‘PBGB‘))

in the High Court of England and Wales in connection with PBGB’s role in the development of Eclipse film finance schemes. These actions are

ongoing.

In April 2021, HSBC UK Bank plc (as successor to PBGB) was served with a claim issued in the High Court of England and Wales in connection

with PBGB’s role in the development of the Zeus film finance schemes. In October 2022, this claim was discontinued.

Based on the facts currently known, it is not practicable at this time for HSBC to predict the resolution of the pending matters, including the

timing or any possible impact on HSBC, which could be significant.

#### Other regulatory investigations, reviews and litigation

HSBC Holdings and/or certain of its affiliates are subject to a number of other investigations and reviews by various regulators and competition

and law enforcement authorities, as well as litigation, in connection with various matters relating to the firm’s businesses and operations,

including:

•investigations by tax administration, regulatory and law enforcement authorities in Argentina, India and elsewhere in connection with

allegations of tax evasion or tax fraud, money laundering and unlawful cross-border banking solicitation;

•an investigation by the US Commodity Futures Trading Commission (‘CFTC‘) regarding interest rate swap transactions related to bond

issuances, among other things. HSBC has reached a settlement-in-principle with the CFTC’s Division of Enforcement to resolve this

investigation. The settlement is subject to final approval by the CFTC;

•investigations by the CFTC and US Securities and Exchange Commission (‘SEC‘) concerning compliance with records preservation

requirements relating to the use of unapproved electronic messaging platforms for business communications. HSBC has reached

settlements-in-principle with the CFTC’s and SEC’s Divisions of Enforcement to resolve these investigations. The settlements are subject to

the negotiation of definitive documentation and final approval by the CFTC and SEC;

•an investigation by the PRA in connection with depositor protection arrangements in the UK;

•an investigation by the FCA in connection with collections and recoveries operations in the UK;

•an investigation by the UK Competition and Markets Authority into potentially anti-competitive arrangements involving historical trading

activities relating to certain UK-based fixed income products and related financial instruments;

•a putative class action brought in the New York District Court relating to the Mexican government bond market;

•two group actions pending in the US courts and a claim issued in the High Court of England and Wales in connection with HSBC Bank plc’s

role as a correspondent bank to Stanford International Bank Ltd from 2003 to 2009; and

•litigation brought against various HSBC companies in the US courts relating to residential mortgage-backed securities, based primarily on (a)

claims brought against HSBC Bank USA in connection with its role as trustee on behalf of various securitisation trusts; and (b) claims against

several HSBC companies seeking that the defendants repurchase various mortgage loans.

There are many factors that may affect the range of outcomes, and the resulting financial impact, of these matters, which could be significant.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 407 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 36 | Related party transactions |

Related parties of the Group and HSBC Holdings include subsidiaries, associates, joint ventures, post-employment benefit plans for HSBC

employees, Key Management Personnel (‘KMP’) as defined by IAS 24, close family members of KMP and entities that are controlled or jointly

controlled by KMP or their close family members. KMP are defined as those persons having authority and responsibility for planning, directing

and controlling the activities of HSBC Holdings. These individuals also constitute ‘senior management’ for the purposes of the Hong Kong Listing

Rules. In applying IAS 24, it was determined that for this financial reporting period all KMP included Directors, former Directors and senior

management listed on pages 240 to 246 except for the roles of Group Chief Legal Officer, Group Head of Internal Audit, Group Chief Human

Resources Officer, Group Chief Sustainability Officer, Group Head of Strategy, Group Chief Communications and Brand Officer, and Group

Company Secretary and Chief Governance Officer who do not meet the criteria for KMP as provided for in the standard.

Particulars of transactions with related parties are tabulated below. The disclosure of the year-end balance and the highest amounts outstanding

during the year is considered to be the most meaningful information to represent the amount of the transactions and outstanding balances

during the year.

#### Key Management Personnel

Details of Directors’ remuneration and interests in shares are disclosed in the ‘Directors’ remuneration report’ on pages 276 to 301.

IAS 24 ‘Related Party Disclosures’ requires the following additional information for key management compensation.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Compensation of Key Management Personnel | | | |
|  | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
|  | $m | $m | $m |
| Short-term employee benefits | 52 | 50 | 39 |
| Post-employment benefits | 1 | — | — |
| Other long-term employee benefits | 8 | 6 | 5 |
| Share-based payments | 26 | 27 | 20 |
| Year ended 31 Dec | 87 | 83 | 64 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Shareholdings, options and other securities of Key Management Personnel | | |
|  | 2022 | 2021 |
|  | (000s) | (000s) |
| Number of options held over HSBC Holdings ordinary shares under employee share plans | 35 | 35 |
| Number of HSBC Holdings ordinary shares held beneficially and non-beneficially | 18,185 | 13,529 |
| Number of other HSBC securities held | 228 | 228 |
| At 31 Dec | 18,448 | 13,792 |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Advances and credits, guarantees and deposit balances during the year with Key Management Personnel | | | | |
|  | 2022 | | 2021 | |
|  | Balance at  31 Dec | Highest amounts  outstanding  during year | Balance at  31 Dec | Highest amounts  outstanding  during year |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Key Management Personnel |  |  |  |  |
| Advances and credits1 | 16 | 25 | 373 | 401 |
| Guarantees | — | — | 25 | 45 |
| Deposits | 53 | 123 | 284 | 3,190 |

1Advances and credits entered into by subsidiaries of HSBC Holdings plc during 2022 with Directors and former Directors, disclosed pursuant to section

413 of the Companies Act 2006, totalled $2.5m (2021: $2.8m) and the total value of guarantees entered into on behalf of the Directors and former

Directors was $nil (2021: $nil).

Some of the transactions were connected transactions as defined by the Rules Governing The Listing of Securities on The Stock Exchange of

Hong Kong Limited, but were exempt from any disclosure requirements under the provisions of those rules. The above transactions were made

in the ordinary course of business and on substantially the same terms, including interest rates and security, as for comparable transactions with

persons of a similar standing or, where applicable, with other employees. The transactions did not involve more than the normal risk of

repayment or present other unfavourable features.

#### Associates and joint ventures

The Group provides certain banking and financial services to associates and joint ventures including loans, overdrafts, interest and non-interest

bearing deposits and current accounts. Details of the interests in associates and joint ventures are given in Note 18.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Transactions and balances during the year with associates and joint ventures | | | | |
|  | 2022 | | 2021 | |
|  | Highest balance  during the year | Balance at  31 Dec | Highest balance  during the year | Balance at  31 Dec |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Unsubordinated amounts due from joint ventures | 140 | 90 | 160 | 96 |
| Unsubordinated amounts due from associates | 7,378 | 6,594 | 4,527 | 4,188 |
| Amounts due to associates | 2,548 | 1,295 | 3,397 | 1,070 |
| Amounts due to joint ventures | 57 | 53 | 102 | 44 |
| Fair value of derivative assets with associates | 1,205 | 841 | 936 | 465 |
| Fair value of derivative liabilities with associates | 4,319 | 3,648 | 696 | 555 |
| Guarantees and commitments | 513 | 293 | 1,016 | 347 |

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 408 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

The above outstanding balances arose in the ordinary course of business and on substantially the same terms, including interest rates and

security, as for comparable transactions with third-party counterparties.

#### Post-employment benefit plans

At 31 December 2022, $2.9bn (2021: $3.4bn) of HSBC post-employment benefit plan assets were under management by HSBC companies,

earning management fees of $13m in 2022 (2021: $14m). At 31 December 2022, HSBC’s post-employment benefit plans had placed deposits of

$369m (2021: $476m) with its banking subsidiaries, earning interest payable to the schemes of nil (2021: nil). The above outstanding balances

arose from the ordinary course of business and on substantially the same terms, including interest rates and security, as for comparable

transactions with third-party counterparties.

The combined HSBC Bank (UK) Pension Scheme enters into swap transactions with HSBC to manage inflation and interest rate sensitivity of its

liabilities and selected assets. At 31 December 2022, the gross notional value of the swaps was $6.6bn (2021: $7.4bn). These swaps had a

positive fair value to the scheme of $0.5bn (2021: $1.0bn); and HSBC had delivered collateral of $0.5bn (2021: $1.0bn) to the scheme in respect

of these arrangements. All swaps were executed at prevailing market rates and within standard market bid/offer spreads.

#### HSBC Holdings

Details of HSBC Holdings’ subsidiaries are shown in Note 38.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Transactions and balances during the year with subsidiaries | | | | |
|  | 2022 | | 2021 | |
|  | Highest balance  during the year | Balance at  31 Dec | Highest balance  during the year | Balance at  31 Dec |
|  | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Assets |  |  |  |  |
| Cash and balances with HSBC undertakings | 7,421 | 3,210 | 3,397 | 2,590 |
| Financial assets with HSBC undertakings designated and otherwise mandatorily  measured at fair value | 52,322 | 52,322 | 64,686 | 51,408 |
| Derivatives | 5,380 | 3,801 | 4,187 | 2,811 |
| Loans and advances to HSBC undertakings | 26,765 | 26,765 | 27,142 | 25,108 |
| Prepayments, accrued income and other assets | 4,893 | 4,803 | 1,555 | 1,135 |
| Investments in subsidiaries | 167,542 | 167,542 | 163,211 | 163,211 |
| Total related party assets at 31 Dec | 264,323 | 258,443 | 264,178 | 246,263 |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |  |
| Amounts owed to HSBC undertakings | 314 | 314 | 340 | 111 |
| Derivatives | 8,318 | 6,922 | 2,872 | 1,220 |
| Accruals, deferred income and other liabilities | 1,375 | 429 | 2,036 | 1,732 |
| Subordinated liabilities | 900 | 900 | 900 | 900 |
| Total related party liabilities at 31 Dec | 10,907 | 8,565 | 6,148 | 3,963 |
| Guarantees and commitments | 17,707 | 17,707 | 16,477 | 13,746 |

The above outstanding balances arose in the ordinary course of business and on substantially the same terms, including interest rates and

security, as for comparable transactions with third-party counterparties.

Some employees of HSBC Holdings are members of the HSBC Bank (UK) Pension Scheme, which is sponsored by a separate Group company.

HSBC Holdings incurs a charge for these employees equal to the contributions paid into the scheme on their behalf. Disclosure in relation to the

scheme is made in Note 5.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 37 | Events after the balance sheet date |

A second interim dividend for 2022 of $0.23 per ordinary share (a distribution of approximately $4,593m) was approved by the Directors after

31 December 2022. HSBC Holdings called $2,350m 6.250% perpetual subordinated contingent convertible securities on 30 January 2023. The

security is expected to be redeemed and be cancelled on 23 March 2023. HSBC Holdings also exercised the call option on AUD350m and

AUD650m MREL on 13 January 2023 callable on 16 February 2023. The redemption took place on 16 February 2023. These accounts were

approved by the Board of Directors on 21 February 2023 and authorised for issue.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 38 | HSBC Holdings’ subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates |

In accordance with section 409 of the Companies Act 2006 a list of HSBC Holdings plc subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates, the registered

office addresses and the effective percentages of equity owned at 31 December 2022 are disclosed below.

Unless otherwise stated, the share capital comprises ordinary or common shares that are held by Group subsidiaries. The ownership percentage

is provided for each undertaking. The undertakings below are consolidated by HSBC unless otherwise indicated.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 409 |

Subsidiaries

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Subsidiaries | % of share class  held by immediate  parent company  (or by the Group  where this varies) | | Footnotes |  |  |  |
| 452 TALF Plus ABS Opportunities SPV LLC | 100.00 |  | 15 |  |  |  |
| 452 TALF SPV LLC | 100.00 |  | 15 |  |  |  |
| Almacenadora Banpacifico S.A. (In  Liquidation) | 99.99 |  | 16 |  |  |  |
| Assetfinance December (F) Limited | 100.00 |  | 17 |  |  |  |
| Assetfinance December (H) Limited | 100.00 |  | 18 |  |  |  |
| Assetfinance December (P) Limited | 100.00 |  | 18 |  |  |  |
| Assetfinance December (R) Limited | 100.00 |  | 18 |  |  |  |
| Assetfinance June (A) Limited | 100.00 |  | 18 |  |  |  |
| Assetfinance June (D) Limited | 100.00 |  | 17 |  |  |  |
| Assetfinance Limited | 100.00 |  | 18 |  |  |  |
| Assetfinance March (B) Limited | 100.00 |  | 19 |  |  |  |
| Assetfinance March (D) Limited | 100.00 |  | 17 |  |  |  |
| Assetfinance March (F) Limited | 100.00 |  | 18 |  |  |  |
| Assetfinance September (F) Limited | 100.00 |  | 18 |  |  |  |
| Assetfinance September (G) Limited | 100.00 |  | 17 |  |  |  |
| AXA Insurance Pte. Ltd. | 100.00 |  | 1, 20 |  |  |  |
| B&Q Financial Services Limited | 100.00 |  | 18 |  |  |  |
| Banco HSBC S.A. | 100.00 |  | 21 |  |  |  |
| Banco Nominees (Guernsey) Limited | 100.00 |  | 22 |  |  |  |
| Banco Nominees 2 (Guernsey) Limited | 100.00 |  | 22 |  |  |  |
| Banco Nominees Limited | 100.00 |  | 23 |  |  |  |
| Beau Soleil Limited Partnership | N/A |  | 0, 46 |  |  |  |
| Beijing Miyun HSBC Rural Bank Company  Limited | 100.00 |  | 12, 24 |  |  |  |
| BentallGreenOak China Real Estate  Investments L.P. | N/A |  | 0, 1, 25 |  |  |  |
| Canada Crescent Nominees (UK) Limited | 100.00 |  | 18 |  |  |  |
| Canada Square Nominees (UK) Limited | 100.00 |  | 18 |  |  |  |
| Capco/Cove, Inc. | 100.00 |  | 26 |  |  |  |
| Card-Flo #1, Inc. | 100.00 |  | 15 |  |  |  |
| Card-Flo #3, Inc. | 100.00 |  | 15 |  |  |  |
| CC&H Holdings LLC | 100.00 |  | 27 |  |  |  |
| CCF & Partners Asset Management Limited | 100.00 | (99.99) | 18 |  |  |  |
| CCF Holding (Liban) S.A.L. (In Liquidation) | 74.99 |  | 28 |  |  |  |
| Charterhouse Administrators (D.T.) Limited | 100.00 | (99.99) | 18 |  |  |  |
| Charterhouse Management Services Limited | 100.00 | (99.99) | 18 |  |  |  |
| Charterhouse Pensions Limited | 100.00 |  | 18 |  |  |  |
| Chongqing Dazu HSBC Rural Bank Company  Limited | 100.00 |  | 12, 29 |  |  |  |
| Chongqing Fengdu HSBC Rural Bank  Company Limited | 100.00 |  | 12, 30 |  |  |  |
| Chongqing Rongchang HSBC Rural Bank  Company Limited | 100.00 |  | 12, 31 |  |  |  |
| COIF Nominees Limited | N/A |  | 0, 18 |  |  |  |
| Corsair IV Financial Services Capital Partners -  B, LP | N/A |  | 0, 1, 32 |  |  |  |
| Dalian Pulandian HSBC Rural Bank Company  Limited | 100.00 |  | 12, 33 |  |  |  |
| Decision One Mortgage Company, LLC | N/A |  | 0, 34 |  |  |  |
| Dem 9 | 100.00 | (99.99) | 4, 35 |  |  |  |
| Dempar 1 | 100.00 | (99.99) | 4, 35 |  |  |  |
| Desarrollo Turistico, S.A. de C.V. (In  Liquidation) | 100.00 | (99.99) | 16 |  |  |  |
| Electronic Data Process México, S.A. de C.V. | 100.00 |  | 1, 16 |  |  |  |
| Eton Corporate Services Limited | 100.00 |  | 22 |  |  |  |
| Far East Leasing SA (In Dissolution) | 100.00 |  | 36 |  |  |  |
| Flandres Contentieux S.A. | 100.00 | (99.99) | 35 |  |  |  |
| Foncière Elysées | 100.00 | (99.99) | 35 |  |  |  |
| Fujian Yongan HSBC Rural Bank Company  Limited | 100.00 |  | 12, 37 |  |  |  |
| Fulcher Enterprises Company Limited | 100.00 | (62.14) | 38 |  |  |  |
| Fundacion HSBC, A.C. | 100.00 | (99.99) | 11, 16 |  |  |  |
| Giller Ltd. | 100.00 |  | 26 |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Subsidiaries | % of share class  held by immediate  parent company  (or by the Group  where this varies) | | Footnotes |
| GPIF Co-Investment, LLC | N/A |  | 0, 15 |
| Griffin International Limited | 100.00 |  | 18 |
| Grupo Financiero HSBC, S. A. de C. V. | 99.99 |  | 16 |
| Guangdong Enping HSBC Rural Bank  Company Limited | 100.00 |  | 12, 39 |
| Guangzhou HSBC Real Estate Company Ltd | 100.00 |  | 1, 12, 40 |
| Hang Seng (Nominee) Limited | 100.00 | (62.14) | 38 |
| Hang Seng Bank (China) Limited | 100.00 | (62.14) | 41 |
| Hang Seng Bank (Trustee) Limited | 100.00 | (62.14) | 38 |
| Hang Seng Bank Limited | 62.14 |  | 38 |
| Hang Seng Bullion Company Limited | 100.00 | (62.14) | 38 |
| Hang Seng Credit Limited | 100.00 | (62.14) | 38 |
| Hang Seng Data Services Limited | 100.00 | (62.14) | 38 |
| Hang Seng Finance Limited | 100.00 | (62.14) | 38 |
| Hang Seng Financial Information Limited | 100.00 | (62.14) | 38 |
| Hang Seng Indexes (Netherlands) B.V. | 100.00 | (62.14) | 1, 42 |
| Hang Seng Indexes Company Limited | 100.00 | (62.14) | 38 |
| Hang Seng Insurance Company Limited | 100.00 | (62.14) | 38 |
| Hang Seng Investment Management Limited | 100.00 | (62.14) | 38 |
| Hang Seng Investment Services Limited | 100.00 | (62.14) | 38 |
| Hang Seng Life Limited (In Liquidation) | 100.00 | (62.14) | 43 |
| Hang Seng Qianhai Fund Management  Company Limited | 70.00 | (43.49) | 12, 44 |
| Hang Seng Real Estate Management Limited | 100.00 | (62.14) | 38 |
| Hang Seng Securities Limited | 100.00 | (62.14) | 38 |
| Hang Seng Security Management Limited | 100.00 | (62.14) | 38 |
| HASE Wealth Limited | 100.00 | (62.14) | 1, 38 |
| Haseba Investment Company Limited | 100.00 | (62.14) | 38 |
| HFC Bank Limited (In Liquidation) | 100.00 |  | 45 |
| High Time Investments Limited | 100.00 | (62.14) | 38 |
| HLF | 100.00 | (99.99) | 35 |
| Honey Blue Enterprises Limited | 100.00 |  | 1, 46 |
| Honey Green Enterprises Ltd. | 100.00 |  | 47 |
| Honey Grey Enterprises Limited | 100.00 |  | 1, 46 |
| Honey Silver Enterprises Limited | 100.00 |  | 1, 46 |
| Household International Europe Limited (In  Liquidation) | 100.00 |  | 45 |
| Household Pooling Corporation | 100.00 |  | 48 |
| Housing (USA) LLP | N/A |  | 0, 1, 27 |
| HSBC (BGF) Investments Limited | 100.00 |  | 18 |
| HSBC (General Partner) Limited | 100.00 |  | 2, 79 |
| HSBC (Guernsey) GP PCC Limited | 100.00 |  | 22 |
| HSBC (Kuala Lumpur) Nominees Sdn Bhd | 100.00 |  | 49 |
| HSBC (Malaysia) Trustee Berhad | 100.00 |  | 49 |
| HSBC (Singapore) Nominees Pte Ltd | 100.00 |  | 20 |
| HSBC Agency (India) Private Limited | 100.00 |  | 50 |
| HSBC Alternative Investments Limited | 100.00 |  | 18 |
| HSBC Amanah Malaysia Berhad | 100.00 |  | 49 |
| HSBC Americas Corporation (Delaware) | 100.00 |  | 15 |
| HSBC Argentina Holdings S.A. | 100.00 |  | 51 |
| HSBC Asia Holdings B.V. | 100.00 |  | 18 |
| HSBC Asia Holdings Limited | 100.00 |  | 2, 46 |
| HSBC Asia Pacific Holdings (UK) Limited | 100.00 |  | 18 |
| HSBC Asset Finance (UK) Limited | 100.00 |  | 18 |
| HSBC Asset Finance M.O.G. Holdings (UK)  Limited | 100.00 |  | 18 |
| HSBC Asset Management (Fund Services UK)  Limited | 100.00 |  | 1, 18 |
| HSBC Asset Management (India) Private  Limited | 100.00 |  | 52 |
| HSBC Asset Management (Japan) Limited | 100.00 |  | 53 |
| HSBC Assurances Vie (France) | 100.00 | (99.99) | 54 |
| HSBC Australia Holdings Pty Limited | 100.00 |  | 55 |
| HSBC BANK (CHILE) | 100.00 | (99.99) | 56 |
| HSBC Bank (China) Company Limited | 100.00 |  | 12, 57 |

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 410 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| HSBC Bank (General Partner) Limited | 100.00 |  | 79 |
| HSBC Bank (Mauritius) Limited | 100.00 |  | 58 |
| HSBC Bank (RR) (Limited Liability Company) | N/A |  | 0, 13, 59 |
| HSBC Bank (Singapore) Limited | 100.00 |  | 20 |
| HSBC Bank (Taiwan) Limited | 100.00 |  | 60 |
| HSBC Bank (Uruguay) S.A. | 100.00 |  | 61 |
| HSBC Bank (Vietnam) Ltd. | 100.00 |  | 62 |
| HSBC Bank A.S. | 100.00 | (99.99) | 63 |
| HSBC Bank Argentina S.A. | 99.99 |  | 51 |
| HSBC Bank Armenia cjsc | 100.00 |  | 64 |
| HSBC Bank Australia Limited | 100.00 |  | 55 |
| HSBC Bank Bermuda Limited | 100.00 |  | 23 |
| HSBC Bank Canada | 100.00 |  | 65 |
| HSBC Bank Capital Funding (Sterling 1) LP | N/A |  | 0, 79 |
| HSBC Bank Capital Funding (Sterling 2) LP | N/A |  | 0, 79 |
| HSBC Bank Egypt S.A.E | 94.54 |  | 66 |
| HSBC Bank Malaysia Berhad | 100.00 |  | 49 |
| HSBC Bank Malta p.l.c. | 70.03 |  | 67 |
| HSBC Bank Middle East Limited | 100.00 |  | 68 |
| HSBC Bank Middle East Limited  Representative Office Morocco SARL (In  Liquidation) | 100.00 |  | 69 |
| HSBC Bank Oman S.A.O.G. | 51.00 |  | 70 |
| HSBC Bank Pension Trust (UK) Limited | 100.00 |  | 18 |
| HSBC Bank plc | 100.00 |  | 2, 18 |
| HSBC Bank USA, National Association | 100.00 |  | 71 |
| HSBC Branch Nominee (UK) Limited | 100.00 |  | 17 |
| HSBC Brasil Holding S.A. | 100.00 |  | 21 |
| HSBC Broking Forex (Asia) Limited | 100.00 |  | 46 |
| HSBC Broking Futures (Asia) Limited | 100.00 |  | 46 |
| HSBC Broking Futures (Hong Kong) Limited | 100.00 |  | 46 |
| HSBC Broking Securities (Asia) Limited | 100.00 |  | 46 |
| HSBC Broking Securities (Hong Kong) Limited | 100.00 |  | 46 |
| HSBC Broking Services (Asia) Limited | 100.00 |  | 46 |
| HSBC Canadian Covered Bond (Legislative)  GP Inc. | 100.00 |  | 72 |
| HSBC Canadian Covered Bond (Legislative)  Guarantor Limited Partnership | N/A |  | 0, 72 |
| HSBC Capital (USA), Inc. | 100.00 |  | 15 |
| HSBC Capital Funding (Dollar 1) L.P. | N/A |  | 79 |
| HSBC Card Services Inc. | 100.00 |  | 15 |
| HSBC Casa de Bolsa, S.A. de C.V., Grupo | 100.00 | (99.99) | 16 |
| HSBC Cayman Limited | 100.00 |  | 73 |
| HSBC Cayman Services Limited | 100.00 |  | 73 |
| HSBC City Funding Holdings | 100.00 |  | 18 |
| HSBC Client Holdings Nominee (UK) Limited | 100.00 |  | 18 |
| HSBC Client Nominee (Jersey) Limited | 100.00 |  | 74 |
| HSBC Columbia Funding, LLC | N/A |  | 0, 15 |
| HSBC Continental Europe | 99.99 |  | 35 |
| HSBC Corporate Advisory (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd | 100.00 |  | 49 |
| HSBC Corporate Finance (Hong Kong) Limited | 100.00 |  | 46 |
| HSBC Corporate Secretary (UK) Limited | 100.00 |  | 2, 18 |
| HSBC Corporate Trustee Company (UK)  Limited | 100.00 |  | 18 |
| HSBC Custody Nominees (Australia) Limited | 100.00 |  | 55 |
| HSBC Custody Services (Guernsey) Limited | 100.00 |  | 22 |
| HSBC Daisy Investments (Mauritius) Limited | 100.00 |  | 75 |
| HSBC Diversified Loan Fund General Partner  Sarl | N/A |  | 76 |
| HSBC Electronic Data Processing  (Guangdong) Limited | 100.00 |  | 12, 77 |
| HSBC Electronic Data Processing (Malaysia)  Sdn Bhd | 100.00 |  | 78 |
| HSBC Electronic Data Processing  (Philippines), Inc. | 99.99 |  | 79 |
| HSBC Electronic Data Processing India  Private Limited | 100.00 |  | 80 |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| HSBC Electronic Data Processing Lanka  (Private) Limited | 100.00 |  | 81 |
| HSBC Electronic Data Service Delivery  (Egypt) S.A.E. | 100.00 |  | 82 |
| HSBC Epargne Entreprise (France) | 100.00 | (99.99) | 54 |
| HSBC Equipment Finance (UK) Limited | 100.00 |  | 17 |
| HSBC Equity (UK) Limited | 100.00 |  | 18 |
| HSBC Europe B.V. | 100.00 |  | 18 |
| HSBC Executor & Trustee Company (UK)  Limited | 100.00 |  | 17 |
| HSBC Factoring (France) | 100.00 | (99.99) | 35 |
| HSBC Finance (Netherlands) | 100.00 |  | 2, 18 |
| HSBC Finance Corporation | 100.00 |  | 15 |
| HSBC Finance Limited | 100.00 |  | 18 |
| HSBC Finance Mortgages Inc. | 100.00 |  | 83 |
| HSBC Finance Transformation (UK) Limited | 100.00 |  | 18 |
| HSBC Financial Advisors Singapore Pte. Ltd. | 100.00 |  | 1, 20 |
| HSBC Financial Services (Lebanon) s.a.l. | 99.65 |  | 84 |
| HSBC Financial Services (Uruguay) S.A. (In  Liquidation) | 100.00 |  | 85 |
| HSBC FinTech Services (Shanghai) Company  Limited | 100.00 |  | 86 |
| HSBC Global Asset Management (Bermuda)  Limited | 100.00 |  | 3, 23 |
| HSBC Global Asset Management (Canada)  Limited | 100.00 |  | 65 |
| HSBC Global Asset Management  (Deutschland) GmbH | 100.00 |  | 87 |
| HSBC Global Asset Management (France) | 100.00 | (99.99) | 54 |
| HSBC Global Asset Management (Hong  Kong) Limited | 100.00 |  | 46 |
| HSBC Global Asset Management (Malta)  Limited | 100.00 | (70.03) | 88 |
| HSBC Global Asset Management (México),  S.A. de C.V., Sociedad Operadora de Fondos  de Inversión, Grupo Financiero HSBC | 100.00 | (99.99) | 16 |
| HSBC Global Asset Management (Singapore)  Limited | 100.00 |  | 20 |
| HSBC Global Asset Management  (Switzerland) AG | 100.00 |  | 4, 89 |
| HSBC Global Asset Management (Taiwan)  Limited | 100.00 |  | 46 |
| HSBC Global Asset Management (UK)  Limited | 100.00 |  | 18 |
| HSBC Global Asset Management (USA) Inc. | 100.00 |  | 91 |
| HSBC Global Asset Management Argentina  S.A. Sociedad Gerente de Fondos Comunes  de Inversión | 100.00 |  | 51 |
| HSBC Global Asset Management Holdings  (Bahamas) Limited | 100.00 |  | 92 |
| HSBC Global Asset Management Limited | 100.00 |  | 2, 18 |
| HSBC Global Custody Nominee (UK) Limited | 100.00 |  | 18 |
| HSBC Global Custody Proprietary Nominee  (UK) Limited | 100.00 |  | 1, 18 |
| HSBC Global Services (Canada) Limited | 100.00 |  | 83 |
| HSBC Global Services (China) Holdings  Limited | 100.00 |  | 18 |
| HSBC Global Services (Hong Kong) Limited | 100.00 |  | 46 |
| HSBC Global Services (UK) Limited | 100.00 |  | 18 |
| HSBC Global Services Limited | 100.00 |  | 2, 18 |
| HSBC Global Shared Services (India) Private  Limited (In Liquidation) | 99.99 |  | 1, 50 |
| HSBC Group Management Services Limited | 100.00 |  | 18 |
| HSBC Group Nominees UK Limited | 100.00 |  | 2, 18 |
| HSBC Holdings B.V. | 100.00 |  | 18 |
| HSBC IM Pension Trust Limited | 100.00 |  | 18 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 411 |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| HSBC Infrastructure Debt GP 1 S.à r.l. | N/A |  | 0, 93 |
| HSBC Infrastructure Debt GP 2 S.à r.l. | N/A |  | 0, 93 |
| HSBC Infrastructure Limited | 100.00 |  | 18 |
| HSBC Institutional Trust Services (Asia) | 100.00 |  | 46 |
| HSBC Institutional Trust Services (Bermuda)  Limited | 100.00 |  | 23 |
| HSBC Institutional Trust Services (Mauritius)  Limited | 100.00 |  | 94 |
| HSBC Institutional Trust Services (Singapore)  Limited | 100.00 |  | 20 |
| HSBC Insurance (Asia) Limited | 100.00 |  | 95 |
| HSBC Insurance (Asia-Pacific) Holdings  Limited | 100.00 |  | 46 |
| HSBC Insurance (Bermuda) Limited | 100.00 |  | 23 |
| HSBC Insurance (Singapore) Pte. Limited | 100.00 |  | 20 |
| HSBC Insurance Agency (USA) Inc. | 100.00 |  | 91 |
| HSBC Insurance Brokerage Company Limited | 100.00 |  | 1, 96 |
| HSBC Insurance Brokers Greater China  Limited | 100.00 |  | 1, 46 |
| HSBC Insurance Holdings Limited | 100.00 |  | 2, 18 |
| HSBC Insurance SAC 1 (Bermuda) Limited | 100.00 |  | 23 |
| HSBC Insurance SAC 2 (Bermuda) Limited | 100.00 |  | 1, 23 |
| HSBC Insurance Services Holdings Limited | 100.00 |  | 18 |
| HSBC International Finance Corporation  (Delaware) | 100.00 |  | 97 |
| HSBC International Trustee (BVI) Limited | 100.00 |  | 98 |
| HSBC International Trustee (Holdings) Pte.  Limited | 100.00 |  | 20 |
| HSBC International Trustee Limited | 100.00 |  | 99 |
| HSBC Inversiones S.A. | 100.00 |  | 56 |
| HSBC InvestDirect (India) Private Limited | 100.00 |  | 52 |
| HSBC InvestDirect Financial Services (India)  Limited | 99.99 | (99.98) | 52 |
| HSBC InvestDirect Sales & Marketing (India)  Limited | 98.99 | (98.98) | 50 |
| HSBC InvestDirect Securities (India) Private  Limited | 99.99 |  | 52 |
| HSBC Investment and Insurance Brokerage,  Philippines Inc. | 99.99 |  | 100 |
| HSBC Investment Bank Holdings B.V. | 100.00 |  | 18 |
| HSBC Investment Bank Holdings Limited | 100.00 |  | 18 |
| HSBC Investment Company Limited | 100.00 |  | 2, 18 |
| HSBC Investment Funds (Canada) Inc. | 100.00 |  | 65 |
| HSBC Investment Funds (Hong Kong) Limited | 100.00 |  | 46 |
| HSBC Investment Funds (Luxembourg) SA | 100.00 |  | 101 |
| HSBC Invoice Finance (UK) Limited | 100.00 |  | 102 |
| HSBC Issuer Services Common Depositary  Nominee (UK) Limited | 100.00 |  | 18 |
| HSBC Issuer Services Depositary Nominee  (UK) Limited | 100.00 |  | 18 |
| HSBC Latin America B.V. | 100.00 |  | 18 |
| HSBC Latin America Holdings (UK) Limited | 100.00 |  | 2, 18 |
| HSBC Leasing (Asia) Limited | 100.00 |  | 46 |
| HSBC Life (Bermuda) Limited | 100.00 |  | 23 |
| HSBC Life (Cornell Centre) Limited | 100.00 |  | 95 |
| HSBC Life (Edwick Centre) Limited | 100.00 |  | 95 |
| HSBC Life (International) Limited | 100.00 |  | 23 |
| HSBC Life (Property) Limited | 100.00 |  | 95 |
| HSBC Life (Tsing Yi Industrial) Limited | 100.00 |  | 95 |
| HSBC Life (UK) Limited | 100.00 |  | 18 |
| HSBC Life (Workshop) Limited | 100.00 |  | 1, 95 |
| HSBC Life Assurance (Malta) Limited | 100.00 | (70.03) | 88 |
| HSBC Life Insurance Company Limited | 100.00 |  | 12, 57 |
| HSBC LU Nominees Limited | 100.00 |  | 18 |
| HSBC Management (Guernsey) Limited | 100.00 |  | 103 |
| HSBC Markets (USA) Inc. | 100.00 |  | 15 |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| HSBC Marking Name Nominee (UK) Limited | 100.00 |  | 18 |
| HSBC Master Trust Trustee Limited | 100.00 |  | 18 |
| HSBC Mexico, S.A., Institucion de Banca  Multiple, Grupo Financiero HSBC | 99.99 |  | 16 |
| HSBC Middle East Asset Co. LLC | 100.00 |  | 104 |
| HSBC Middle East Holdings B.V. | 100.00 |  | 2, 68 |
| HSBC Middle East Leasing Partnership | N/A |  | 0, 68 |
| HSBC Middle East Securities L.L.C | 100.00 |  | 105 |
| HSBC Mortgage Corporation (Canada) | 100.00 |  | 65 |
| HSBC Mortgage Corporation (USA) | 100.00 |  | 15 |
| HSBC Nominees (Asing) Sdn Bhd | 100.00 |  | 49 |
| HSBC Nominees (Hong Kong) Limited | 100.00 |  | 46 |
| HSBC Nominees (New Zealand) Limited | 100.00 |  | 106 |
| HSBC Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd | 100.00 |  | 49 |
| HSBC North America Holdings Inc. | 100.00 |  | 3, 15 |
| HSBC Operational Services GmbH | 80.00 |  | 87 |
| HSBC Overseas Holdings (UK) Limited | 100.00 |  | 2, 18 |
| HSBC Overseas Investments Corporation  (New York) | 100.00 |  | 107 |
| HSBC Overseas Nominee (UK) Limited | 100.00 |  | 18 |
| HSBC Participaciones (Argentina) S.A. | 100.00 |  | 51 |
| HSBC PB Corporate Services 1 Limited | 100.00 |  | 74 |
| HSBC PB Services (Suisse) SA | 100.00 |  | 108 |
| HSBC Pension Trust (Ireland) DAC | 100.00 |  | 109 |
| HSBC Pensiones, S.A. (In Liquidation) | 100.00 |  | 16 |
| HSBC PI Holdings (Mauritius) Limited | 100.00 |  | 94 |
| HSBC Portfoy Yonetimi A.S. | 100.00 |  | 63 |
| HSBC Preferential LP (UK) | 100.00 |  | 18 |
| HSBC Private Bank (Luxembourg) S.A. | 100.00 |  | 101 |
| HSBC Private Bank (Suisse) SA | 100.00 |  | 108 |
| HSBC Private Bank (UK) Limited | 100.00 |  | 18 |
| HSBC Private Banking Holdings (Suisse) SA | 100.00 |  | 108 |
| HSBC Private Banking Nominee 3 (Jersey)  Limited | 100.00 |  | 74 |
| HSBC Private Equity Investments (UK)  Limited | 100.00 |  | 18 |
| HSBC Private Investment Counsel (Canada)  Inc. | 100.00 |  | 65 |
| HSBC Private Markets Management SARL | N/A |  | 0, 110 |
| HSBC Private Trustee (Hong Kong) Limited | 100.00 |  | 46 |
| HSBC Professional Services (India) Private  Limited | 100.00 |  | 50 |
| HSBC Property (UK) Limited | 100.00 |  | 18 |
| HSBC Property Funds (Holding) Limited | 100.00 |  | 18 |
| HSBC Provident Fund Trustee (Hong Kong)  Limited | 100.00 |  | 46 |
| HSBC Qianhai Securities Limited | 90.00 |  | 12, 111 |
| HSBC Real Estate Leasing (France) | 100.00 | (99.99) | 35 |
| HSBC REGIO Fund General Partner S.à r.l. | 100.00 |  | 1, 93 |
| HSBC REIM (France) | 100.00 | (99.99) | 54 |
| HSBC Retirement Benefits Trustee (UK)  Limited | 100.00 |  | 1, 2, 18 |
| HSBC Retirement Services Limited | 100.00 |  | 1, 18 |
| HSBC Saudi Arabia, Closed Joint Stock  Company | 66.19 |  | 112 |
| HSBC Savings Bank (Philippines) Inc. | 99.99 |  | 113 |
| HSBC Securities (Canada) Inc. | 100.00 |  | 83 |
| HSBC Securities (Egypt) S.A.E. (In  Liquidation) | 100.00 | (94.65) | 66 |
| HSBC Securities (Japan) Co., Ltd. | 100.00 |  | 1, 53 |
| HSBC Securities (Japan) Limited | 100.00 |  | 18 |
| HSBC Securities (Singapore) Pte Limited | 100.00 |  | 20 |
| HSBC Securities (South Africa) (Pty) Limited | 100.00 |  | 114 |
| HSBC Securities (Taiwan) Corporation Limited | 100.00 |  | 60 |
| HSBC Securities (USA) Inc. | 100.00 |  | 15 |

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 412 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| HSBC Securities and Capital Markets (India)  Private Limited | 99.99 |  | 50 |
| HSBC Securities Brokers (Asia) Limited | 100.00 |  | 46 |
| HSBC Securities Investments (Asia) Limited | 100.00 |  | 46 |
| HSBC Securities Services (Bermuda) Limited | 100.00 |  | 23 |
| HSBC Securities Services (Guernsey) Limited | 100.00 |  | 22 |
| HSBC Securities Services (Ireland) DAC | 100.00 |  | 109 |
| HSBC Securities Services (Luxembourg) S.A. | 100.00 |  | 101 |
| HSBC Securities Services Holdings (Ireland)  DAC | 100.00 |  | 109 |
| HSBC Securities Services Nominees Limited | 100.00 |  | 1, 46 |
| HSBC Seguros de Retiro (Argentina) S.A. | 100.00 | (99.99) | 51 |
| HSBC Seguros de Vida (Argentina) S.A. | 100.00 | (99.99) | 51 |
| HSBC Seguros, S.A de C.V., Grupo Financiero  HSBC | 100.00 | (99.99) | 16 |
| HSBC Service Company Germany GmbH | 100.00 | (99.99) | 1, 87 |
| HSBC Service Delivery (Polska) Sp. z o.o. | 100.00 |  | 115 |
| HSBC Services (France) | 100.00 | (99.99) | 35 |
| HSBC Services Japan Limited | 100.00 |  | 92 |
| HSBC Services USA Inc. | 100.00 |  | 116 |
| HSBC Servicios Financieros, S.A. de C.V | 100.00 | (99.99) | 16 |
| HSBC Servicios, S.A. DE C.V., Grupo  Financiero HSBC | 100.00 | (99.99) | 16 |
| HSBC SFH (France) | 100.00 | (99.99) | 4, 54 |
| HSBC SFT (C.I.) Limited | 100.00 |  | 22 |
| HSBC Software Development (Guangdong)  Limited | 100.00 |  | 117 |
| HSBC Software Development (India) Private  Limited | 100.00 |  | 118 |
| HSBC Software Development (Malaysia) Sdn  Bhd | 100.00 |  | 78 |
| HSBC Specialist Investments Limited | 100.00 |  | 18 |
| HSBC Technology & Services (China) Limited | 100.00 |  | 57 |
| HSBC Technology & Services (USA) Inc. | 100.00 |  | 15 |
| HSBC Titan GmbH & Co. KG | 100.00 | (99.99) | 1, 87 |
| HSBC Transaction Services GmbH | 100.00 | (99.99) | 6, 87 |
| HSBC Trinkaus & Burkhardt (International)  S.A. | 100.00 | (99.99) | 119 |
| HSBC Trinkaus & Burkhardt Gesellschaft fur  Bankbeteiligungen mbH | 100.00 | (99.99) | 87 |
| HSBC Trinkhaus & Burkhardt GmbH | 100.00 | (99.99) | 87 |
| HSBC Trinkaus Europa Immobilien-Fonds Nr.  5 GmbH | 100.00 | (99.99) | 87 |
| HSBC Trinkaus Family Office GmbH | 100.00 | (99.99) | 6, 87 |
| HSBC Trinkaus Real Estate GmbH | 100.00 | (99.99) | 6, 87 |
| HSBC Trust Company (Canada) | 100.00 |  | 65 |
| HSBC Trust Company (Delaware), National  Association | 100.00 |  | 97 |
| HSBC Trust Company (UK) Limited | 100.00 |  | 18 |
| HSBC Trustee (C.I.) Limited | 100.00 |  | 74 |
| HSBC Trustee (Cayman) Limited | 100.00 |  | 120 |
| HSBC Trustee (Guernsey) Limited | 100.00 |  | 22 |
| HSBC Trustee (Hong Kong) Limited | 100.00 |  | 46 |
| HSBC Trustee (Singapore) Limited | 100.00 |  | 20 |
| HSBC UK Bank plc | 100.00 |  | 2, 17 |
| HSBC UK Client Nominee Limited | 100.00 |  | 17 |
| HSBC UK Covered Bonds LLP | N/A |  | 0, 17 |
| HSBC UK Holdings Limited | 100.00 |  | 2, 18 |
| HSBC USA Inc. | 100.00 |  | 107 |
| HSBC Ventures USA Inc. | 100.00 |  | 15 |
| HSBC Violet Investments (Mauritius) Limited | 100.00 |  | 75 |
| HSBC Wealth Client Nominee Limited | 100.00 |  | 1, 17 |
| HSBC Yatirim Menkul Degerler A.S. | 100.00 |  | 63 |
| HSI Asset Securitization Corporation | 100.00 |  | 15 |
| HSI International Limited | 100.00 | (62.14) | 38 |
| HSIL Investments Limited | 100.00 |  | 18 |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Hubei Macheng HSBC Rural Bank Company  Limited | 100.00 |  | 121 |
| Hubei Suizhou Cengdu HSBC Rural Bank  Company Limited | 100.00 |  | 12, 122 |
| Hubei Tianmen HSBC Rural Bank Company  Limited | 100.00 |  | 123 |
| Hunan Pingjiang HSBC Rural Bank Company  Limited | 100.00 |  | 12, 124 |
| Imenson Limited | 100.00 | (62.14) | 38 |
| INKA Internationale Kapitalanlagegesellschaft  mbH | 100.00 | (99.99) | 87 |
| Inmobiliaria Bisa, S.A. de C.V. | 99.98 |  | 16 |
| Inmobiliaria Grufin, S.A. de C.V. | 100.00 | (99.99) | 16 |
| Inmobiliaria Guatusi, S.A. de C.V. | 100.00 | (99.99) | 16 |
| James Capel (Nominees) Limited | 100.00 |  | 18 |
| James Capel (Taiwan) Nominees Limited | 100.00 |  | 18 |
| John Lewis Financial Services Limited | 100.00 |  | 18 |
| Keyser Ullmann Limited | 100.00 | (99.99) | 18 |
| L&T Investment Management Limited | 100.00 | (99.99) | 1, 52 |
| Lion Corporate Services Limited | 100.00 |  | 46 |
| Lion International Corporate Services Limited | 100.00 |  | 1, 99 |
| Lion International Management Limited | 100.00 |  | 99 |
| Lion Management (Hong Kong) Limited | 100.00 |  | 1, 46 |
| Lyndholme Limited | 100.00 |  | 46 |
| Marks and Spencer Financial Services plc | 100.00 |  | 125 |
| Marks and Spencer Unit Trust Management  Limited | 100.00 |  | 125 |
| Maxima S.A. AFJP (In Liquidation) | 99.98 |  | 51 |
| Midcorp Limited | 100.00 |  | 18 |
| Midland Bank (Branch Nominees) Limited | 100.00 |  | 17 |
| Midland Nominees Limited | 100.00 |  | 17 |
| MIL (Cayman) Limited | 100.00 |  | 73 |
| MP Payments Group Limited | 100.00 |  | 1, 18 |
| MP Payments Operations Limited | 100.00 |  | 1, 18 |
| MP Payments UK Limited | 100.00 |  | 1, 18 |
| MW Gestion SA | 100.00 |  | 51 |
| Prudential Client HSBC GIS Nominee (UK) | 100.00 |  | 18 |
| PT Bank HSBC Indonesia | 99.99 | (98.93) | 126 |
| PT HSBC Sekuritas Indonesia | 85.00 |  | 126 |
| R/CLIP Corp. | 100.00 |  | 15 |
| Real Estate Collateral Management Company | 100.00 |  | 15 |
| Republic Nominees Limited | 100.00 |  | 22 |
| RLUKREF Nominees (UK) One Limited | 100.00 |  | 1, 18 |
| RLUKREF Nominees (UK) Two Limited | 100.00 |  | 1, 18 |
| S.A.P.C. - Ufipro Recouvrement | 99.99 |  | 35 |
| Saf Baiyun | 100.00 | (99.99) | 4, 35 |
| Saf Guangzhou | 100.00 | (99.99) | 4, 35 |
| SCI HSBC Assurances Immo | 100.00 | (99.99) | 54 |
| Serai Limited | 100.00 |  | 46 |
| Serai Technology Development (Shanghai)  Limited | 100.00 |  | 1, 12, 57 |
| SFM | 100.00 | (99.99) | 35 |
| SFSS Nominees (Pty) Limited | 100.00 |  | 114 |
| Shandong Rongcheng HSBC Rural Bank  Company Limited | 100.00 |  | 12, 127 |
| Shenzhen HSBC Development Company Ltd | 100.00 |  | 1, 12, 128 |
| Sico Limited | 100.00 |  | 129 |
| SNC Les Oliviers D'Antibes | 60.00 | (59.99) | 11, 54 |
| SNCB/M6 - 2008 A | 100.00 | (99.99) | 35 |
| SNCB/M6-2007 A | 100.00 | (99.99) | 4, 35 |
| SNCB/M6-2007 B | 100.00 | (99.99) | 4, 35 |
| Société Française et Suisse | 100.00 | (99.99) | 35 |
| Somers Dublin DAC | 100.00 | (99.99) | 109 |
| Somers Nominees (Far East) Limited | 100.00 |  | 23 |
| Sopingest | 100.00 | (99.99) | 35 |
| South Yorkshire Light Rail Limited | 100.00 |  | 18 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 413 |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| St Cross Trustees Limited | 100.00 |  | 17 |
| Sun Hung Kai Development (Lujiazui III)  Limited | 100.00 |  | 12, 57 |
| Swan National Limited | 100.00 |  | 18 |
| The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking  Corporation Limited | 100.00 |  | 5, 46 |
| The Venture Catalysts Limited | 100.00 |  | 18 |
| Tooley Street View Limited | 100.00 |  | 2, 18 |
| Tower Investment Management | 100.00 |  | 130 |
| Trinkaus Australien Immobilien Fonds Nr. 1  Brisbane GmbH & Co. KG | 100.00 | (99.99) | 87 |
| Trinkaus Australien Immobilien-Fonds Nr. 1  Treuhand-GmbH | 100.00 | (99.99) | 6, 87 |
| Trinkaus Europa Immobilien-Fonds Nr.3  Objekt Utrecht Verwaltungs-GmbH | 100.00 | (99.99) | 87 |
| Trinkaus Immobilien-Fonds  Geschaeftsfuehrungs-GmbH | 100.00 | (99.99) | 6, 87 |
| Trinkaus Immobilien-Fonds Verwaltungs-  GmbH | 100.00 | (99.99) | 6, 87 |
| Trinkaus Private Equity Management GmbH | 100.00 | (99.99) | 87 |
| Trinkaus Private Equity Verwaltungs GmbH | 100.00 | (99.99) | 6, 87 |
| Tropical Nominees Limited | 100.00 |  | 73 |
| Turnsonic (Nominees) Limited | 100.00 |  | 17 |
| Valeurs Mobilières Elysées | 100.00 | (99.99) | 35 |
| Wardley Limited | 100.00 |  | 46 |
| Wayfoong Nominees Limited | 100.00 |  | 46 |
| Westminster House, LLC | N/A |  | 0, 15 |
| Woodex Limited | 100.00 |  | 23 |
| Yan Nin Development Company Limited | 100.00 | (62.14) | 38 |

J

#### oint ventures

The undertakings below are joint ventures and equity accounted.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Joint ventures | % of share class  held by  immediate parent  company (or by  the Group where  this varies) | | Footnotes |
| Climate Asset Management Limited | 40.00 |  | 1, 131 |
| Global Payments Technology Mexico S.A. De  C.V | 50.00 |  | 16 |
| HCM Holdings Limited (In Liquidation) | 50.99 |  | 45 |
| Pentagreen Capital Pte. Ltd | 50.00 |  | 1, 132 |
| ProServe Bermuda Limited | 50.00 |  | 133 |
| The London Silver Market Fixing Limited | N/A |  | 0 1, 134 |
| Vaultex UK Limited | 50.00 |  | 135 |

#### Associates

The undertakings below are associates and equity accounted.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Associates | % of share class  held by  immediate parent  company (or by  the Group where  this varies) | | Footnotes |
| Bank of Communications Co., Ltd. | 19.03 |  | 136 |
| Barrowgate Limited | 15.31 |  | 137 |
| BGF Group PLC | 24.61 |  | 138 |
| Bud Financial Limited | 5.36 |  | 1, 139 |
| Canara HSBC Life Insurance Company  Limited | 26.00 |  | 140 |
| Contour Pte Ltd | 12.65 |  | 1, 141 |
| Divido Financial Services Limited | 5.56 |  | 1, 142 |
| Electronic Payment Services Company (Hong  Kong) Limited | 38.66 |  | 46 |
| Episode Six Limited | 7.02 |  | 1, 143 |
| EPS Company (Hong Kong) Limited | 38.66 |  | 46 |
| EURO Secured Notes Issuer | 16.67 |  | 144 |
| GZHS Research Co Ltd | 20.50 |  | 145 |
| HSBC Jintrust Fund Management Company  Limited | 49.00 |  | 57 |
| Liquidity Match LLC | N/A |  | 0, 1, 146 |
| London Precious Metals Clearing Limited | 30.00 |  | 1, 147 |
| MENA Infrastructure Fund (GP) Ltd | 33.33 |  | 145 |
| Monese Ltd | 5.39 |  | 1, 149 |
| Quantexa Ltd | 10.10 |  | 131 |
| Services Epargne Entreprise | 14.18 |  | 150 |
| The London Gold Market Fixing Limited | 25.00 |  | 134 |
| The Saudi British Bank | 31.00 |  | 152 |
| Threadneedle Software Holdings Limited | 6.56 |  | 1, 153 |
| Trade Information Network Limited | 16.67 |  | 1, 154 |
| Trinkaus Europa Immobilien-Fonds Nr. 7  Frankfurt Mertonviertel KG | N/A |  | 0, 87 |
| Vizolution Limited | 17.95 |  | 1, 155 |
| We Trade Innovation Designated Activity  Company | 9.88 |  | 1, 156 |

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 414 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Footnotes for Note 38 | |
| Description of Shares | |
| 0 | Where an entity is governed by voting rights, HSBC consolidates  when it holds – directly or indirectly – the necessary voting rights  to pass resolutions by the governing body. In all other cases, the  assessment of control is more complex and requires judgement of  other factors, including having exposure to variability of returns,  power to direct relevant activities, and whether power is held as  an agent or principal. HSBC’s consolidation policy is described in  Note 1.2(a). |
| 1 | Management has determined that these undertakings are  excluded from consolidation in the Group accounts as these  entities do not meet the definition of subsidiaries in accordance  with IFRS. HSBC’s consolidation policy is described in Note 1.2(a). |
| 2 | Directly held by HSBC Holdings plc |
| 3 | Preference Shares |
| 4 | Actions |
| 5 | Redeemable Preference Shares |
| 6 | GmbH Anteil |
| 7 | Limited and Unlimited Liability Shares |
| 8 | Liquidating Share Class |
| 9 | Nominal Shares |
| 10 | Non-Participating Voting Shares |
| 11 | Parts |
| 12 | Registered Capital Shares |
| 13 | Russian Limited Liability Company Shares |
| 14 | Stückaktien |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Registered offices | |
| 15 | c/o The Corporation Trust Company 1209 Orange Street,  Wilmington, Delaware, United States of America, 19801 |
| 16 | Paseo de la Reforma 347 Col. Cuauhtemoc, Mexico, 06500 |
| 17 | 1 Centenary Square, Birmingham, United Kingdom, B1 1HQ |
| 18 | 8 Canada Square, London, United Kingdom, E14 5HQ |
| 19 | 5 Donegal Square South, Northern Ireland, Belfast, United  Kingdom, BT1 5JP |
| 20 | 10 Marina Boulevard #48-01 Marina Bay Financial Centre,  Singapore, 018983 |
| 21 | 1909 Avenida Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek, 19° andar, Torre  Norte, São Paulo Corporate Towers, São Paulo, Brazil, 04551-903 |
| 22 | Arnold House, St Julians Avenue, St Peter Port, Guernsey, GY1  3NF |
| 23 | 37 Front Street, Hamilton, Bermuda, HM 11 |
| 24 | First Floor, Xinhua Bookstore Xindong Road (SE of roundabout),  Miyun District, Beijing, China |
| 25 | Oak House Hirzel Street, St Peter Port, Guernsey, GY1 2NP |
| 26 | 2929 Walden Avenue, Depew, New York, United States of |
| 27 | Corporation Service Company 251 Little Falls Drive, Wilmington,  Delaware, United States of America, 19808 |
| 28 | Solidere - Rue Saad Zaghloul Immeuble - 170 Marfaa, P.O. Box  17 5476 Mar Michael, Beyrouth, Lebanon, 11042040 |
| 29 | No 1, Bei Huan East Road Dazu County, Chongqing, China |
| 30 | No 107 Ping Du Avenue (E), Sanhe Town, Fengdu County,  Chongqing, China |
| 31 | No. 3, 5, 7, Haitang Erzhi Road Changyuan, Rongchang,  Chongqing, China, 402460 |
| 32 | c/o Walkers Corporate Services Limited Walker House, 87 Mary  Street, George Town, Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands, KY1-9005 |
| 33 | First & Second Floor, No.3 Nanshan Road, Pulandian , Dalian,  Liaoning, China |
| 34 | 160 Mine Lake CT, Ste 200, Raleigh, North Carolina, United  States Of America, 27615-6417 |
| 35 | 38 avenue Kléber, Paris, France, 75116 |
| 36 | MMG Tower, 23 floor Ave. Paseo del Mar Urbanizacion Costa del  Este, Panama |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 37 | No. 1 1211 Yanjiang Zhong Road, Yongan, Fujian, China |
| 38 | 83 Des Voeux Road Central, Hong Kong |
| 39 | No.44 Xin Ping Road Central, Encheng, Enping, Guangdong,  China, 529400 |
| 40 | Room 311, Cheng Hui No. 2, Nan Sha Street, Nan Sha District,  Guangzhou, Guangdong, China |
| 41 | 34/F, 36/F, Unit 031 of 45/F, and 46/F, Hang Seng Bank Tower,  1000 Lujiazui Ring Road, Pilot Free Trade Zone, Shanghai, China,  200120 |
| 42 | Gustav Mahlerplein 2 1082 MA, Amsterdam, Netherlands |
| 43 | 8/F, Prince’s Building, 10 Chater Road, Central, Hong Kong |
| 44 | 1001, T2 Office Building, Qianhai Kerry Business Center, Qianhai  Avenue, Nanshan Street, Qianhai Shenzhen-Hong Kong  Cooperation Zone, Shenzhen, Guangdong, China |
| 45 | 156 Great Charles Street, Queensway, Birmingham, West  Midlands, United Kingdom, B3 3HN |
| 46 | 1 Queen’s Road, Central, Hong Kong |
| 47 | Commerce House, Wickhams Cay 1, P.O. Box 3140, Road Town,  Tortola, British Virgin Islands, VG1110 |
| 48 | The Corporation Trust Company of Nevada 311 S. Division  Street, Carson City, Nevada, United States of America, 89703 |
| 49 | Menara IQ, Lingkaran TRX, Tun Razak Exchange, Kuala Lumpur,  Malaysia, 55188 |
| 50 | 52/60 M G Road Fort, Mumbai, India, 400 001 |
| 51 | 557 Bouchard Level 20, Ciudad de Buenos Aires, Capital Federal,  Argentina, C1106ABG |
| 52 | 9-11 Floors, NESCO IT Park Building No. 3 Western Express  Highway, Goregaon (East), Mumbai, India, 400063 |
| 53 | HSBC Building 11-1, Nihonbashi 3-chome, Chuo-ku, Tokyo,  Japan, 103-0027 |
| 54 | Immeuble Cœur Défense, 110 Esplanade du Général de Gaulle,  Courbevoie, France, 92400 |
| 55 | Level 36, Tower 1, International Towers Sydney, 100 Barangaroo  Avenue, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia, 2000 |
| 56 | Isidora Goyenechea 2800. 23rd Floor, Las Condes, Santiago,  Chile, 7550647 |
| 57 | HSBC Building Shanghai ifc, 8 Century Avenue, Pudong,  Shanghai, China, 200120 |
| 58 | IconEbene, Level 5 Office 1 (West Wing), Rue de L’institut,  Ebene, Mauritius |
| 59 | 2 Paveletskaya Square Building 2, Moscow, Russian Federation,  115054 |
| 60 | 54F, 7 Xinyi Road Sec. 5, Xinyi District, Taipei, Taiwan |
| 61 | 1266 Dr Luis Bonativa, 1266 Piso 30 (Torre IV WTC),  Montevideo, Uruguay, CP 11.000 |
| 62 | The Metropolitan, 235 Dong Khoi Street, District 1, Ho Chi Minh  City, Viet Nam |
| 63 | Esentepe mah. Büyükdere Caddesi No.128, Istanbul, Türkiye,  34394 |
| 64 | 66 Teryan Street, Yerevan, Armenia, 0009 |
| 65 | 885 West Georgia Street, 3rd Floor, Vancouver, British Columbia,  Canada, V6C 3E9 |
| 66 | 306 Corniche El Nil, Maadi, Egypt, 11728 |
| 67 | 116 Archbishop Street, Valletta, Malta |
| 68 | 401, Level 4 Gate Precinct Building 2, Dubai International  Financial Centre, P.O. Box 30444, Dubai, United Arab Emirates |
| 69 | Majer Consulting, Office 54/44, Building A1, Residence Ryad  Anfa, Boulevard Omar El Khayam, Casa Finance City (CFC),  Casablanca, Morocco |
| 70 | Al Khuwair Office, PO Box 1727, PC111 CPO Seeb, Muscat,  Oman |
| 71 | 1800 Tysons Boulevard Suite 50, Tysons, Virginia, United States  of America, 22102 |
| 72 | 66 Wellington Street West, Suite 5300, Toronto, Ontario,  Canada, M5K 1E6 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 415 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 73 | P.O. Box 1109, Strathvale House, Ground Floor, 90 North Church  Street , George Town, Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands,  KY1-1102 |
| 74 | HSBC House Esplanade, St. Helier, Jersey, JE1 1HS |
| 75 | c/o Rogers Capital St. Louis Business Centre, Cnr Desroches &  St Louis Streets, Port Louis, Mauritius |
| 76 | 49 avenue J.F. Kennedy, Luxembourg, 1855 |
| 77 | 4-17/F, Office Tower 2 TaiKoo Hui, No. 381 Tian He Road, Tian  He District, Guangzhou, Guangdong, China |
| 78 | Suite 1005, 10th Floor, Wisma Hamzah Kwong, Hing No. 1,  Leboh Ampang, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, 50100 |
| 79 | Filinvest One Building, Northgate Cyberzone, Filinvest Corporate  City, Alabang, Muntinlupa City, Philippines |
| 80 | HSBC House, Plot No.8, Survey No.64 (Part), Hightec City Layout  Madhapur, Hyderabad, India, 500081 |
| 81 | 439, Sri Jayawardenapura Mawatha Welikada, Rajagiriya,  Colombo, Sri Lanka |
| 82 | Smart Village 28th Km Cairo- Alexandria Desert Road Building,  Cairo, Egypt |
| 83 | 16 York Street, 6th Floor, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, M5J 0E6 |
| 84 | Centre Ville 1341 Building, 4th Floor, Patriarche Howayek Street  (facing Beirut Souks), PO Box Riad El Solh, Lebanon, 9597 |
| 85 | World Trade Center, Montevideo Avenida Luis Alberto de  Herrera 1248, Torre 1, Piso 15, Oficina 1502, Montevideo,  Uruguay, CP 11300 |
| 86 | Room 655, Building A, No. 888, Huan Hu West Two Road, Lin  Gang New Area of Shanghai (Pilot) Free Trade Zone, Shanghai,  China |
| 87 | Hansaallee 3, Düsseldorf, Germany, 40549 |
| 88 | 80 Mill Street, Qormi, Malta, QRM 3101 |
| 89 | 26 Gartenstrasse, Zurich, Switzerland, 8002 |
| 90 | 24th Floor, 97-99, Sec.2, Tunhwa S. Road, Taipei, Taiwan |
| 91 | 452 Fifth Avenue, New York, United States of America, NY10018 |
| 92 | Mareva House, 4 George Street, Nassau, Bahamas |
| 93 | 4 rue Peternelchen, Howald, Luxembourg, 2370 |
| 94 | 6th floor HSBC Centre 18, Cybercity, Ebene, Mauritius, 72201 |
| 95 | 18th Floor, Tower 1, HSBC Centre, 1 Sham Mong Road,  Kowloon, Hong Kong |
| 96 | Unit 201 Floor 2, Building 3, No. 12, Anxiang Street, Shunyi  District, Beijing, China |
| 97 | 300 Delaware Avenue, Suite 1401, Wilmington, Delaware,  United States of America, 19801 |
| 98 | Woodbourne Hall, Road Town, Tortola, British Virgin Islands, P.O.  Box 916 |
| 99 | PO Box 71, Craigmuir Chambers, Road Town Tortola, British  Virgin Islands |
| 100 | 5/F HSBC Centre 3058 Fifth Ave West, Bonifacio Global City,  Taguig City, Philippines |
| 101 | 18 Boulevard de Kockelscheuer, Luxembourg, 1821 |
| 102 | 21 Farncombe Road Worthing, United Kingdom, BN11 2BW |
| 103 | Arnold House, St Julians Avenue, St Peter Port, Guernsey, GY1  1WA |
| 104 | 345-6791, HSBC Tower, Burj Khalifa Community, Dubai, United  Arab Emirates |
| 105 | Office No.16, Owned by HSBC Bank Middle East Limited, Dubai  Branch, Bur Dubai, Burj Khalifa, Dubai, United Arab Emirates |
| 106 | HSBC Tower, Level 21, 188 Quay Street, Auckland, New  Zealand, 1010 |
| 107 | The Corporation Trust Incorporated, 2405 York Road, Suite 201,  Lutherville Timonium, Maryland, United States of America,  21093 |
| 108 | Quai des Bergues 9-17, Geneva, Switzerland, 1201 |
| 109 | 1 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland,  D02 P820 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 110 | 5 rue Heienhaff, Senningerberg, Luxembourg, 1736 |
| 111 | Block 27 A&B, Qianhai Enterprise Dream Park No. 63 Qianwan Yi  Road, Shenzhen-Hong Kong Cooperation Zone, Shenzhen, China,  518052 |
| 112 | HSBC Building 7267 Olaya - Al Murrooj, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia,  12283 - 2255 |
| 113 | Unit 1 GF The Commerical Complex Madrigal Avenue, Ayala  Alabang Village, Muntinlupa City, Philippines, 1780 |
| 114 | 1 Mutual Place, 107 Rivonia Road, Sandton, Gauteng, South  Africa, 2196 |
| 115 | Kapelanka 42A , Krakow, Poland, 30-347 |
| 116 | C T Corporation System 820 Bear Tavern Road, West Trenton,  New Jersey, United States of America, 08628 |
| 117 | L22, Office Tower 2, Taikoo Hui, 381 Tianhe Road, Tianhe  District, Guangzhou, Guangdong, China |
| 118 | Business Bay, Wing 2, Tower B, Survey no 103, Hissa no. 2,  Airport road, Yerwada, Pune, India, 411006 |
| 119 | 16 Boulevard d’Avranches, Luxembourg, Luxembourg, L-1160 |
| 120 | P.O. Box 309 Ugland House, Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands,  KY1-1104 |
| 121 | No. 56 Yu Rong Street, Macheng, China, 438300 |
| 122 | No. 205 Lie Shan Road Suizhou, Hubei, China |
| 123 | Building 3, Yin Zuo Di Jing Wan Tianmen New City, Tianmen,  Hubei Province, China |
| 124 | RM101, 102 & 106 Sunshine Fairview, Sunshine Garden,  Pedestrian Walkway, Pingjiang, China |
| 125 | Kings Meadow Chester Business Park , Chester, United  Kingdom, CH99 9FB |
| 126 | World Trade Center 1, Jalan Jenderal Sudirman Kavling 29 - 31,  Jakarta, Indonesia, 12920 |
| 127 | No. 198-2 Chengshan Avenue (E), Rongcheng, China, 264300 |
| 128 | Room 1303-13062 Marine Center Main Tower, 59 Linhai Road,  Nanshan District, Shenzhen, China |
| 129 | Woodbourne Hall, Road Town, Tortola, British Virgin Islands, P.O.  Box 3162 |
| 130 | 25 Main St. P.O. Box 694, Grand Cayman KY1 1107, Cayman  Islands, KY1 1107 |
| 131 | Hill House, 1 Little New Street, London , United Kingdom, EC4A  3TR |
| 132 | 60B Orchard Road #06-18, The Atrium @Orchard, Singapore,  238891 |
| 133 | c/o MUFG Fund Services (Bermuda) Limited, Cedar House, 4th  Floor North, 41 Cedar Avenue, Hamilton, Bermuda, HM 12 |
| 134 | c/o Hackwood Secretaries Limited, One Silk Street, London,  United Kingdom, EC2Y 8HQ |
| 135 | All Saints Triangle, Caledonian Road, London, United Kingdom,  N19UT |
| 136 | No.188, Yin Cheng Zhong Road China (Shanghai), Pilot Free  Trade Zone, Shanghai, China |
| 137 | 50/F, Lee Garden One, 33 Hysan Avenue, Hong Kong |
| 138 | 13-15 York Buildings, London, United Kingdom, WC2N 6JU |
| 139 | Linen Court, Floor 3, 10 East Road, London, United Kingdom, N1  6AD |
| 140 | Unit No. 208, 2nd Floor, Kanchenjunga Building 18, Barakhamba  Road, New Delhi, India, 110001 |
| 141 | 50 Raffles Place, #32-01 Singapore Land Tower, Singapore,  048623 |
| 142 | Office 7, 35-37 Ludgate Hill, London, United Kingdom, EC4M  7JN |
| 143 | 100 Town Square Place, Suite 201, Jersey City, New Jersey,  United States Of America, 07310 |
| 144 | 7th Floor, 62 Threadneedle Street, London, United Kingdom,  EC2R 8HP |
| 145 | Precinct Building 4, Level 3, Dubai International Financial Centre,  Dubai, United Arab Emirates, PO Box 506553 |

#### Notes on the financial statements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 416 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 146 | 9/F Amtel Building, 148 des Voeux Road Central, Central, Hong  Kong |
| 147 | 3 Avenue de l’Opera , Paris, France, 75001 |
| 148 | Room 1303, 106 Feng Ze Dong Road, Nansha District,  Guangzhou, Guangdong, China |
| 149 | Eagle House, 163 City Road, London, United Kingdom, EC1V  1NR |
| 150 | 32 rue du Champ de Tir, Nantes, France, 44300 |
| 151 | Ernst-Schneider-Platz 1 , Duesseldorf, Germany, 40212 |
| 152 | Al Amir Abdulaziz Ibn Mossaad Ibn Jalawi Street, Riyadh, Saudi  Arabia |
| 153 | 2nd Floor, Regis House, 45 King William Street, London, United  Kingdom, EC4R 9AN |
| 154 | 3 More London Riverside, London, United Kingdom, SE1 2AQ |
| 155 | Office Block A, Bay Studios Business Park, Fabian Way,  Swansea, Wales, United Kingdom, SA1 8QB |
| 156 | 10 Earlsfort Terrace, Dublin, Ireland, DO2 T380 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 417 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Shareholder information |

#### Contents

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| [418](#i6ed212e34159410693fa37f20e9268d8_7) | Second Interim dividend for 2022 |
| [418](#i6ed212e34159410693fa37f20e9268d8_10) | Interim dividends for 2023 |
| [418](#i6ed212e34159410693fa37f20e9268d8_13) | Other equity instruments |
| [418](#i6ed212e34159410693fa37f20e9268d8_16) | 2022 Annual General Meeting |
| [419](#i6ed212e34159410693fa37f20e9268d8_19) | Earnings releases and interim results |
| [419](#i6ed212e34159410693fa37f20e9268d8_22) | Shareholder enquiries and communications |
| [420](#i6ed212e34159410693fa37f20e9268d8_28) | Stock symbols |
| [420](#i6ed212e34159410693fa37f20e9268d8_31) | Investor relations |
| [420](#i6ed212e34159410693fa37f20e9268d8_34) | Where more information about HSBC is available |
| [421](#i6ed212e34159410693fa37f20e9268d8_37) | Taxation of shares and dividends |
| [422](#i6ed212e34159410693fa37f20e9268d8_889) | Approach to ESG reporting |
| [424](#i6ed212e34159410693fa37f20e9268d8_49) | Cautionary statement regarding forward-looking statements |
| [426](#i6ed212e34159410693fa37f20e9268d8_52) | Certain defined terms |
| [427](#i6ed212e34159410693fa37f20e9268d8_55) | Abbreviations |

This section gives important information for our shareholders, including contact information. It also includes an overview of key abbreviations

and terminology used throughout the Annual Report and Accounts.

A glossary of terms used in the Annual Report and Accounts can be found in the Investors section of www.hsbc.com.

#### Second interim dividend for 2022

The Directors have approved a second interim dividend for 2022 of $0.23 per ordinary share. Information on the currencies in which

shareholders may elect to have the cash dividend paid will be sent to shareholders on or about 24 March 2023. The interim dividend will be paid

in cash. The timetable for the interim dividend is:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Announcement | 21 February 2023 |
| Shares quoted ex-dividend in London, Hong Kong and Bermuda and American Depositary Shares (‘ADS’) quoted ex-dividend in New York | 2 March 2023 |
| Record date – London, Hong Kong, New York, Bermuda1 | 3 March 2023 |
| Mailing of Annual Report and Accounts 2022 and/or Strategic Report 2022 | 24 March 2023 |
| Final date for dividend election changes including Investor Centre electronic instructions and revocations of standing instructions for dividend  elections | 13 April 2023 |
| Exchange rate determined for payment of dividends in sterling and Hong Kong dollars | 17 April 2023 |
| Payment date | 27 April 2023 |

1Removals to and from the Overseas Branch register of shareholders in Hong Kong will not be permitted on this date.

#### Interim dividends for 2023

For the financial year 2022, we achieved a dividend payout ratio within our 2022 target range of between 40% and 55% of reported earnings per

ordinary share (‘EPS’). As previously communicated, given our current returns trajectory, we are establishing a dividend payout ratio of 50% of

reported earnings per share for 2023 and 2024, excluding material significant items (including the planned sale of our retail banking operations in

France and the planned sale of our banking business in Canada). The Group intends to revert to paying quarterly dividends from the first quarter

of 2023. The dividend policy has the flexibility to adjust EPS for material significant items such as goodwill or intangibles impairments and may

be supplemented from time to time by buy-backs or special dividends, should the Group find itself in an excess capital position absent

compelling investment opportunities to deploy that excess.

Dividends are approved in US dollars and, at the election of the shareholder, paid in cash in one of, or in a combination of, US dollars, pounds

sterling and Hong Kong dollars.

#### Other equity instruments

#### Additional tier 1 capital – contingent convertible securities

HSBC continues to issue contingent convertible securities that are included in its capital base as fully CRR II-compliant additional tier 1 capital

securities. For further details on these securities, please refer to Note 32 on the financial statements.

HSBC issued no new perpetual contingent convertible securities during 2022.

#### 2022 Annual General Meeting

With the exception of the shareholder requisitioned Resolution 19, which the Board recommended that shareholders vote against, and

resolution 17(b), which the Board withdrew from the agenda of the 2022 Annual General Meeting (‘AGM‘), all resolutions considered at the

2022 AGM held at 11:00am on 29 April 2022 at Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, London SE1 8XX, UK were passed on

a poll.

#### Additional information

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 418 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Earnings releases and interim results

First and third quarter results for 2023 will be released on 2 May 2023 and 30 October 2023, respectively. The interim results for the six months

to 30 June 2023 will be issued on 1 August 2023.

#### Shareholder enquiries and communications

#### Enquiries

Any enquiries relating to shareholdings on the share register (for example, transfers of shares, changes of name or address, lost share

certificates or dividend cheques) should be sent to the Registrars at the address given below. The Registrars offer an online facility, Investor

Centre, which enables shareholders to manage their shareholding electronically.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Principal Register: |  | Hong Kong Overseas Branch Register: |  | Bermuda Overseas Branch Register: |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Computershare Investor Services PLC |  | Computershare Hong Kong Investor |  | Investor Relations Team |
| The Pavilions |  | Services Limited |  | HSBC Bank Bermuda Limited |
| Bridgwater Road |  | Rooms 1712-1716, 17th Floor |  | 37 Front Street |
| Bristol BS99 6ZZ |  | Hopewell Centre |  | Hamilton HM 11 |
| United Kingdom |  | 183 Queen’s Road East |  | Bermuda |
| Telephone: +44 (0) 370 702 0137 |  | Hong Kong |  | Telephone: +1 441 299 6737 |
| Email via website: |  | Telephone: +852 2862 8555 |  | Email: hbbm.shareholder.services@hsbc.bm |
| www.investorcentre.co.uk/contactus |  | Email: hsbc.ecom@computershare.com.hk |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Investor Centre: |  | Investor Centre: |  | Investor Centre: |
| www.investorcentre.co.uk |  | www.investorcentre.com/hk |  | www.investorcentre.com/bm |

Any enquiries relating to ADSs should be sent to the depositary:

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| The Bank of New York Mellon |
| Shareowner Services |
| P.O. Box 43006 |
| Providence RI 02940-3078 |
| USA |
| Telephone (US): +1 877 283 5786 |
| Telephone (International): +1 201 680 6825 |
| Email: shrrelations@cpushareownerservices.com |
| Website: www.mybnymdr.com |

If you have elected to receive general shareholder communications directly from HSBC Holdings, it is important to remember that your main

contact for all matters relating to your investment remains the registered shareholder, or custodian or broker, who administers the investment

on your behalf. Therefore, any changes or queries relating to your personal details and holding (including any administration of it) must continue

to be directed to your existing contact at your investment manager or custodian or broker. HSBC Holdings cannot guarantee dealing with

matters directed to it in error.

Shareholders who wish to receive a hard copy of the Annual Report and Accounts 2022 should contact HSBC’s Registrars. Please visit

www.hsbc.com/investors/investor-contacts for further information. You can also download an online version of the report from www.hsbc.com.

#### Electronic communications

Shareholders may at any time choose to receive corporate communications in printed form or to receive notifications of their availability on

HSBC’s website. To receive notifications of the availability of a corporate communication on HSBC’s website by email, or revoke or amend an

instruction to receive such notifications by email, go to www.hsbc.com/investors/shareholder-information/manage-your-shareholding. If you

provide an email address to receive electronic communications from HSBC, we will also send notifications of your dividend entitlements by

email. If you received a notification of the availability of this document on HSBC’s website and would like to receive a printed copy, or if you

would like to receive future corporate communications in printed form, please write or send an email (quoting your shareholder reference

number) to the appropriate Registrars at the address given above. Printed copies will be provided without charge.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 419 |

Chinese translation

A Chinese translation of the Annual Report and Accounts 2022 will be available upon request after 24 March 2023 from the Registrars:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Computershare Hong Kong Investor Services Limited |  | Computershare Investor Services PLC |
| Rooms 1712-1716, 17th Floor |  | The Pavilions |
| Hopewell Centre |  | Bridgwater Road |
| 183 Queen’s Road East |  | Bristol BS99 6ZZ |
| Hong Kong |  | United Kingdom |

Please also contact the Registrars if you wish to receive Chinese translations of future documents, or if you have received a Chinese translation

of this document and do not wish to receive them in future.

《2022 年報及賬目》備有中譯本，各界人士可於2023年3月24日之後，向上列股份登記處索閱。

閣下如欲於日後收取相關文件的中譯本，或已收到本文件的中譯本但不希望繼續收取有關譯本，均請聯絡股份登記處。

#### Stock symbols

HSBC Holdings ordinary shares trade under the following stock symbols:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| London Stock Exchange | HSBA\* | New York Stock Exchange (ADS) | HSBC |
| Hong Kong Stock Exchange | 5 | Bermuda Stock Exchange | HSBC.BH |
| \*HSBC’s Primary market |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |

#### Investor relations

Enquiries relating to HSBC’s strategy or operations may be directed to:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Richard O’Connor, Global Head of Investor Relations | Mark Phin, Head of Investor Relations, Asia-Pacific |
| HSBC Holdings plc | The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking |
| 8 Canada Square | Corporation Limited |
| London E14 5HQ | 1 Queen’s Road Central |
| United Kingdom | Hong Kong |
| Telephone: +44 (0) 20 7991 6590 | Telephone: 852 2822 4908 |
| Email: investorrelations@hsbc.com | Email: investorrelations@hsbc.com.hk |

#### Where more information about HSBC is available

The Annual Report and Accounts 2022 and other information on HSBC may be downloaded from HSBC’s website: www.hsbc.com.

Reports, statements and information that HSBC Holdings files with the Securities and Exchange Commission are available at www.sec.gov.

Investors can also request hard copies of these documents upon payment of a duplicating fee by writing to the SEC at the Office of Investor

Education and Advocacy, 100 F Street N.E., Washington, DC 20549-0213 or by emailing PublicInfo@sec.gov. Investors should call the

Commission at (1) 202 551 8090 if they require further assistance. Investors may also obtain the reports and other information that HSBC

Holdings files at www.nyse.com (telephone number (1) 212 656 3000).

HM Treasury has transposed the requirements set out under CRD IV and issued the Capital Requirements Country-by-Country Reporting

Regulations 2013. The legislation requires HSBC Holdings to publish additional information in respect of the year ended 31 December 2022 by

31 December 2023. This information will be available on HSBC’s website: www.hsbc.com/tax.

#### Additional information

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 420 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Taxation of shares and dividends

#### Taxation – UK residents

The following is a summary, under current law and the current

published practice of HM Revenue and Customs (‘HMRC’), of certain

UK tax considerations that are likely to be material to the ownership

and disposition of HSBC Holdings ordinary shares. The summary does

not purport to be a comprehensive description of all the tax

considerations that may be relevant to a holder of shares. In

particular, the summary deals with shareholders who are resident

solely in the UK for UK tax purposes and only with holders who hold

the shares as investments and who are the beneficial owners of the

shares, and does not address the tax treatment of certain classes of

holders such as dealers in securities. Holders and prospective

purchasers should consult their own advisers regarding the tax

consequences of an investment in shares in light of their particular

circumstances, including the effect of any national, state or local laws.

Taxation of dividends

Currently, no tax is withheld from dividends paid by HSBC Holdings.

UK resident individuals

UK resident individuals are generally entitled to a tax-free annual

allowance in respect of dividends received. The amount of the

allowance for the tax year beginning 6 April 2022 is £2,000. To the

extent that dividend income received by an individual in the relevant

tax year does not exceed the allowance, a nil tax rate will apply.

Dividend income in excess of this allowance will be taxed at 8.75%

for basic rate taxpayers, 33.75% for higher rate taxpayers and 39.35%

for additional rate taxpayers.

UK resident companies

Shareholders that are within the charge to UK corporation tax should

generally be entitled to an exemption from UK corporation tax on any

dividends received from HSBC Holdings. However, the exemptions

are not comprehensive and are subject to anti-avoidance rules.

If the conditions for exemption are not met or cease to be satisfied, or

a shareholder within the charge to UK corporation tax elects for an

otherwise exempt dividend to be taxable, the shareholder will be

subject to UK corporation tax on dividends received from HSBC

Holdings at the rate of corporation tax applicable to that shareholder.

Taxation of capital gains

The computation of the capital gains tax liability arising on disposals of

shares in HSBC Holdings by shareholders subject to UK tax on capital

gains can be complex, partly depending on whether, for example, the

shares were purchased since April 1991, acquired in 1991 in

exchange for shares in The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking

Corporation Limited, or acquired subsequent to 1991 in exchange for

shares in other companies.

For capital gains tax purposes, the acquisition cost for ordinary shares

is adjusted to take account of subsequent rights and capitalisation

issues. Any capital gain arising on a disposal of shares in HSBC

Holdings by a UK company may also be adjusted to take account of

indexation allowance if the shares were acquired before 1 January

2018, although the level of indexation allowance that is given in

calculating the gain would be frozen at the value that would have

been applied to a disposal of those shares in December 2017. If in

doubt, shareholders are recommended to consult their professional

advisers.

Stamp duty and stamp duty reserve tax

Transfers of shares by a written instrument of transfer generally will

be subject to UK stamp duty at the rate of 0.5% of the consideration

paid for the transfer (rounded up to the next £5), and such stamp duty

is generally payable by the transferee. An agreement to transfer

shares, or any interest therein, normally will give rise to a charge to

stamp duty reserve tax at the rate of 0.5% of the consideration.

However, provided an instrument of transfer of the shares is

executed pursuant to the agreement and duly stamped before the

date on which the stamp duty reserve tax becomes payable, under

the current published practice of HMRC it will not be necessary to pay

the stamp duty reserve tax, nor to apply for such tax to be cancelled.

Stamp duty reserve tax is generally payable by the transferee.

Paperless transfers of shares within CREST, the UK’s paperless share

transfer system, are liable to stamp duty reserve tax at the rate of

0.5% of the consideration. In CREST transactions, the tax is

calculated and payment made automatically. Deposits of shares into

CREST generally will not be subject to stamp duty reserve tax, unless

the transfer into CREST is itself for consideration. Following the case

HSBC pursued before the European Court of Justice (Case C-569/07

HSBC Holdings plc and Vidacos Nominees Ltd v The Commissioners

for HM Revenue and Customs) and a subsequent case in relation to

depositary receipts, HMRC accepted that the charge to stamp duty

reserve tax at 1.5% on the issue of shares (and transfers integral to

capital raising) to a depositary receipt issuer or a clearance service

was incompatible with European Union law, and would not be

imposed.

Following the UK’s departure from the European Union and the expiry

of the transition period, the 1.5% stamp duty reserve tax charge on

issues of shares to overseas clearance services and depositary

receipt issuers is still disapplied, but no assurance can be given that

legislation will not be amended in the future to reintroduce the

charge.

#### Taxation – US residents

The following is a summary, under current law, of the principal UK tax

and US federal income tax considerations that are likely to be material

to the ownership and disposition of shares or American Depositary

Shares (‘ADSs’) by a holder that is a US holder, as defined below, and

who is not resident in the UK for UK tax purposes.

The summary does not purport to be a comprehensive description of

all of the tax considerations that may be relevant to a holder of shares

or ADSs. In particular, the summary deals only with US holders that

hold shares or ADSs as capital assets, and does not address the tax

treatment of holders that are subject to special tax rules. These

include banks, tax-exempt entities, insurance companies, dealers in

securities or currencies, persons that hold shares or ADSs as part of

an integrated investment (including a ‘straddle’ or ‘hedge’) comprised

of a share or ADS and one or more other positions, and persons that

own directly or indirectly 10% or more (by vote or value) of the stock

of HSBC Holdings. This discussion is based on laws, treaties, judicial

decisions and regulatory interpretations in effect on the date hereof,

all of which are subject to change.

For the purposes of this discussion, a ‘US holder’ is a beneficial holder

that is a citizen or resident of the United States, a US domestic

corporation or otherwise is subject to US federal income taxes on a

net income basis in respect thereof.

Holders and prospective purchasers should consult their own advisers

regarding the tax consequences of an investment in shares or ADSs

in light of their particular circumstances, including the effect of any

national, state or local laws.

Any US federal tax advice included in the Annual Report and Accounts

2022 is for informational purposes only. It was not intended or written

to be used, and cannot be used, for the purpose of avoiding US

federal tax penalties.

Taxation of dividends

Currently, no tax is withheld from dividends paid by HSBC Holdings.

For US tax purposes, a US holder must include cash dividends paid on

the shares or ADSs in ordinary income on the date that such holder or

the ADS depositary receives them, translating dividends paid in UK

pounds sterling into US dollars using the exchange rate in effect on

the date of receipt. A US holder that elects to receive shares in lieu of

a cash dividend must include in ordinary income the fair market value

of such shares on the dividend payment date, and the tax basis of

those shares will equal such fair market value.

Subject to certain exceptions for positions that are held for less than

61 days, and subject to a foreign corporation being considered a

‘qualified foreign corporation’ (which includes not being classified for

US federal income tax purposes as a passive foreign investment

company), certain dividends (‘qualified dividends’) received by an

individual US holder generally will be subject to US taxation at

preferential rates.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 421 |

Based on the company’s audited financial statements and relevant

market and shareholder data, HSBC Holdings does not believe that it

was a passive investment company for its 2022 taxable year and does

not anticipate becoming a passive foreign investment company in

2023 or the foreseeable future. Accordingly, dividends paid on the

shares or ADSs generally should be treated as qualified dividends.

Taxation of capital gains

Gains realised by a US holder on the sale or other disposition of

shares or ADSs normally will not be subject to UK taxation unless at

the time of the sale or other disposition the holder carries on a trade,

profession or vocation in the UK through a branch or agency or

permanent establishment and the shares or ADSs are or have been

used, held or acquired for the purposes of such trade, profession,

vocation, branch or agency or permanent establishment. Such gains

will be included in income for US tax purposes, and will be long-term

capital gains if the shares or ADSs were held for more than one year.

A long-term capital gain realised by an individual US holder generally

will be subject to US tax at preferential rates.

Inheritance tax

Shares or ADSs held by an individual whose domicile is determined to

be the US for the purposes of the United States–United Kingdom

Double Taxation Convention relating to estate and gift taxes (the

‘Estate Tax Treaty’) and who is not for such purposes a national of the

UK will not, provided any US federal estate or gift tax chargeable has

been paid, be subject to UK inheritance tax on the individual’s death

or on a lifetime transfer of shares or ADSs except in certain cases

where the shares or ADSs (i) are comprised in a settlement (unless, at

the time of the settlement, the settlor was domiciled in the US and

was not a national of the UK), (ii) are part of the business property of a

UK permanent establishment of an enterprise, or (iii) pertain to a UK

fixed base of an individual used for the performance of independent

personal services. In such cases, the Estate Tax Treaty generally

provides a credit against US federal tax liability for the amount of any

tax paid in the UK in a case where the shares or ADSs are subject to

both UK inheritance tax and to US federal estate or gift tax.

Stamp duty and stamp duty reserve tax – ADSs

If shares are transferred to a clearance service or American

Depositary Receipt (‘ADR’) issuer (which will include a transfer of

shares to the depositary) under the current published HMRC practice,

UK stamp duty and/or stamp duty reserve tax will be payable. The

stamp duty or stamp duty reserve tax is generally payable on the

consideration for the transfer and is payable at the aggregate rate of

1.5%.

The amount of stamp duty reserve tax payable on such a transfer will

be reduced by any stamp duty paid in connection with the same

transfer.

No stamp duty will be payable on the transfer of, or agreement to

transfer, an ADS, provided that the ADR and any separate instrument

of transfer or written agreement to transfer remain at all times

outside the UK, and provided further that any such transfer or written

agreement to transfer is not executed in the UK. No stamp duty

reserve tax will be payable on a transfer of, or agreement to transfer,

an ADS effected by the transfer of an ADR.

US information reporting and backup withholding tax

Distributions made on shares or ADSs and proceeds from the sale of

shares or ADSs that are paid within the US, or through certain

financial intermediaries to US holders, are subject to US information

reporting and may be subject to a US ‘backup’ withholding tax.

General exceptions to this rule happen when the US holder:

establishes that it is a corporation (other than an S corporation) or

other exempt holder; or provides a correct taxpayer identification

number, certifies that no loss of exemption from backup withholding

has occurred and otherwise complies with the applicable

requirements of the backup withholding rules. Holders that are not US

taxpayers generally are not subject to US information reporting or

backup withholding tax, but may be required to comply with

applicable certification procedures to establish that they are not US

taxpayers in order to avoid the application of such US information

reporting requirements or backup withholding tax to payments

received within the US or through certain financial intermediaries.

#### Approach to ESG reporting

The information set out in the ESG review on pages 43 to 96, taken

together with other information relating to ESG issues included in this

Annual Report and Accounts 2022, aims to provide key ESG

information and data relevant to our operations for the year ended

31 December 2022. The data is compiled for the financial year

1 January to 31 December 2022 unless otherwise specified.

Measurement techniques and calculations are explained next to data

tables where necessary. There are no significant changes from the

previous reporting period in terms of scope, boundary or

measurement of our reporting of ESG matters. Where relevant,

rationale is provided for any restatement of information or data that

has been previously published. We have also considered our

obligations under the Environmental, Social and Governance

Reporting Guide contained in Appendix 27 to The Rules Governing the

Listing of Securities on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited

(‘ESG Guide’) and under LR9.8.6R(8) of the Financial Conduct

Authority’s (‘FCA’) Listing Rules. We will continue to develop and

refine our reporting and disclosures on ESG matters in line with

feedback received from our investors and other stakeholders, and in

view of our obligations under the ESG Guide and the FCA’s Listing

Rules.

#### ESG Guide

We comply with the ‘comply or explain’ provisions in the ESG Guide,

save for certain items, which we describe in more detail below:

•A1(b) on relevant laws/regulations relating to air and greenhouse

gas emissions, discharges into water and land, and generation of

hazardous and non-hazardous waste: Taking into account the

nature of our business, we do not believe that there are relevant

laws and regulations in these areas that have significant impacts

on HSBC.

•A1.3 on total hazardous waste produced, A1.4 on total non-

hazardous waste produced: Taking into account the nature of our

business, we do not consider hazardous waste to be a material

issue for our stakeholders. As such, we report only on total waste

produced, which includes hazardous and non-hazardous waste.

•A1.6 on handling hazardous and non-hazardous waste: Taking into

account the nature of our business, we do not consider this to be

a material issue for our stakeholders. Notwithstanding this, we

continue to focus on the reduction and recycling of all waste.

Building on the success of our previous operational environmental

strategy, we are identifying key opportunities where we can

lessen our wider environmental impact, including waste

management. For further details, please see our ESG review on

page 62.

•A2.4 on sourcing water issue and water efficiency target: Taking

into account the nature of our business, we do not consider this to

be a material issue for our stakeholders. Notwithstanding this, we

have implemented measures to further reduce water consumption

through the installation of flow restrictors, auto-taps and low or

zero flush sanitary fittings and continue to track our water

consumption.

•A2.5 on packaging material, B6(b) on issues related to health and

safety and labelling relating to products and services provided,

B6.1 on percentage of total products sold or shipped subject to

recalls for safety and health reasons and B6.4 in recall procedures:

Taking into account the nature of our business, we do not consider

these to be material issues for our stakeholders.

This is aligned with the materiality reporting principle that is set out in

the ESG Guide. See ‘How we decide what to measure’ on page 45

for further information on how we determine what matters are

material to our stakeholders.

#### Additional information

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 422 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### TCFD recommendations and recommended

#### disclosures

As noted on page 17, we have considered our ‘comply or explain’

obligation under the FCA’s Listing Rules, and confirm that we have

made disclosures consistent with the TCFD Recommendations and

Recommended Disclosures in this Annual Report and Accounts 2022

save for certain items, which we describe below:

Targets setting

Metrics and targets (c) relating to short-term targets: For financed

emissions we do not plan to set 2025 targets. We set targets in line

with the Net-Zero Banking Alliance (‘NZBA‘) guidelines by setting

2030 targets. While the NZBA define 2030 as intermediate, we use

different time horizons for climate risk management. We define short

term as time periods up to 2025; medium term is between 2026 and

2035; and long term is between 2036 and 2050. These time periods

align to the Climate Action 100+ disclosure framework. In 2022, we

disclose interim 2030 targets for on-balance sheet financed emissions

for eight sectors as we outline on page 18. For the shipping sector,

we chose to defer setting a baseline and target until there is sufficient

reliable data to support our work, allowing us to more accurately track

progress towards net zero. We have chosen to defer setting targets

for facilitated emissions until the PCAF standard for capital markets is

published, which is expected in the first half of 2023. We aim to

update our targets and baselines to include both on- and off-balance

sheet activities following the publication of the industry standard for

capital markets methodology by PCAF. We intend to review the

financed emissions baselines and targets annually, where relevant, to

help ensure that they are aligned with market practice and current

climate science.

Metrics and targets (c) relating to capital deployment target: We do

not currently disclose a target for capital deployment. In relation to

capital deployment, since 2015, we have issued more than $2bn of

our own green bonds and structured green bonds with the capital

invested into a variety of green projects, including: green buildings,

renewable energy and clean transportation projects. In 2022, we are

internally reviewing and enhancing the green bond framework, with

further refinement to be undertaken in 2023. Our continued

monitoring of evolving taxonomies and practices over time could

result in revisions in our reporting going forward and lead to

differences year-on-year as compared with prior years. See the

HSBC’s Green Bond Report for further information.

Metrics and targets (c) relating to internal carbon prices: We do not

currently disclose internal carbon prices due to transitional challenges

such as developing the appropriate systems and processes, but we

considered carbon prices as an input for our climate scenario analysis

exercise. We expect to further enhance the disclosure in the medium

term as more data becomes available.

Impacts on financial planning and performance

Strategy (b) relating to financial planning and performance: We have

used climate scenarios to inform our organisation’s business, strategy

and financial planning. In 2022, we incorporated certain aspects of

sustainable finance and financed emissions within our financial

planning process. We do not currently fully disclose the impacts of

climate-related issues on financial planning, and particularly the impact

of climate-related issues on our financial performance (for example,

revenue and costs) and financial position (for example, assets and

liabilities), in each case due to lack of data and systems for compiling

the relevant financial impact. We expect to further enhance the

disclosure in the medium term as more data becomes available.

Strategy (b) related to transition plan: We do not currently disclose our

transition plan. We have committed to publish our own Group-wide

net zero transition plan in 2023. This plan will bring together our

climate strategy, science-based targets, and how we plan to embed

this into our processes, policies, governance and capabilities. It will

outline, in one place, not only our commitments, targets and approach

to net zero across the sectors and markets we serve, but how we are

transforming our organisation to embed net zero and finance the

transition.

Metrics and targets (a) relating to internal carbon prices and climate-

related opportunities metrics: We do not currently disclose internal

carbon price targets due to transitional challenges such as data

challenges. But we considered carbon prices as an input for our

climate scenario analysis exercise. In addition, we do not currently

fully disclose the proportion of revenue or proportion of assets, capital

deployment or other business activities aligned with climate-related

opportunities, including revenue from products and services designed

for a low-carbon economy, forward-looking metrics consistent with

our business or strategic planning time horizons. In relation to

sustainable finance revenue and assets we are disclosing certain

elements. We expect the data and system limitations related to

financial planning and performance, and climate-related opportunities

metrics to be addressed in the medium term as more reliable data

becomes available and technology solutions are implemented. We

expect to further enhance the disclosure in the medium term.

Impacts of transition and physical risk

Strategy (c) relating to quantitative scenario analysis: We do not

currently fully disclose the impacts of transition and physical risk

quantitatively, due to transitional challenges including data limitations

and evolving science and methodologies. In 2022, we have disclosed

the impairment impacts for our wholesale, retail and commercial real

estate portfolios in different climate scenarios. In addition, we have

disclosed losses on our retail mortgage book under three scenarios

and flood depths for specific markets. For our wholesale book we

have disclosed potential implications on our expected credit losses for

11 sectors under three scenarios. We have also disclosed a heat map

showing how we expect the risks to evolve over time.

Metrics and targets (a) relating to detailed climate-related risk

exposure metrics for physical and transition risks: We do not fully

disclose metrics used to assess the impact of climate-related physical

(chronic) and transitions (policy and legal, technology, market) risks on

retail lending, parts of wholesale lending and other financial

intermediary business activities (specifically credit exposure, equity

and debt holdings, or trading positions, each broken down by industry,

geography, credit quality, average tenor). We disclose the exposure to

six high risk wholesale sectors and the flood risk exposure and Energy

Performance Certificate breakdown for the UK portfolio. We are

aiming to develop the appropriate systems, data and processes to

provide these disclosures in future years.

Metrics and targets (c) on targets related to physical risk: We do not

currently disclose targets used to measure and manage physical risk.

This is due to transitional challenges including data limitations of

physical risk metrics. For retail, this is because we do not use targets

to measure and manage physical risk. Instead we have developed

exposure monitoring metrics and risk appetite where appropriate to

measure and manage physical risk. We also considered physical risk

as an input for our climate scenario analysis exercise.

We expect to further enhance the disclosure in medium term

considering the data limitations related to quantitative scenario

analysis, specific risk metrics and physical risk targets to be

addressed, more reliable data becoming available, and technology

solutions implemented.

Scope 3 emissions disclosure

Metrics and targets (b) relating to scope 3 emissions metrics: We

currently disclose partial scope 3 greenhouse gas emissions including

business travel, supply chain and financed emissions. In relation to

financed emissions, we published on-balance sheet financed

emissions for six sectors as detailed on page 18. Future disclosure on

financed emissions, and related risks is reliant on our customers

publicly disclosing their carbon emissions and related risks. We aim to

disclose financed emissions for additional sectors in our Annual

Report and Accounts 2023 and related disclosures. Our approach to

disclosure of financed emissions for additional sectors can be found

at: www.hsbc.com/who-we-are/esg-and-responsible-business/esg-

reporting-centre.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 423 |

Other matters

Strategy (b) relating to acquisitions/divestments: We have considered

the impact of climate-related issues on our businesses, strategy, and

financial planning, but not specifically in relation to acquisitions/

divestments. Due to transitional challenges such as process

limitations, we do not disclose the climate-related impact in these

areas. We will aim to further enhance our processes in relation to

acquisitions/divestments in the medium term.

Strategy (b) relating to access to capital: We have considered the

impact of climate-related issues on our businesses, strategy, and

financial planning. Our access to capital may be impacted by

reputational concerns as a result of climate action or inaction. In

addition, if we are perceived to mislead stakeholders on our business

activities or if we fail to achieve our stated net zero ambitions, we

could face reputational damage, impacting our revenue generating

ability and potentially our access to capital markets. We expect to

further enhance the disclosure in the medium term as more data

becomes available.

To manage these risks we have integrated climate risk into our

existing risk taxonomy, and incorporated it within the risk

management framework through the policies and controls for the

existing risks where appropriate.

Metrics and targets (c) relating to water usage target: We have

described the targets used by the organisation to manage climate-

related risks and opportunities and performance against targets.

However, taking into account the nature of our business, we do not

consider water usage to be a material target for our business and,

therefore, we have not included a target in this year’s disclosure.

With respect to our obligations under LR9.8.6R(8) of the FCA’s Listing

Rules, as part of considering what to measure and publicly report, we

perform an assessment to ascertain the appropriate level of detail to

be included in the climate-related financial disclosures that are set out

in our Annual Report and Accounts. Our assessment takes into

account factors such as the level of our exposure to climate-related

risks and opportunities, the scope and objectives of our climate-

related strategy, transitional challenges, and the nature, size and

complexity of our business. See ‘How we decide what to measure’

on page 45 for further information.

#### Cautionary statement regarding

#### forward-looking statements

The Annual Report and Accounts 2022 contains certain forward-

looking statements with respect to HSBC’s financial condition; results

of operations and business, including the strategic priorities; financial,

investment and capital targets; and ESG targets, commitments and

ambitions described herein.

Statements that are not historical facts, including statements about

HSBC’s beliefs and expectations, are forward-looking statements.

Words such as ‘may’, ‘will’, ‘should’, ‘expects’, ‘targets’, ‘anticipates’,

‘intends’, ‘plans’, ‘believes’, ‘seeks’, ‘estimates’, ‘potential’ and

‘reasonably possible’, or the negative thereof, other variations thereon

or similar expressions are intended to identify forward-looking

statements. These statements are based on current plans,

information, data, estimates and projections, and therefore undue

reliance should not be placed on them. Forward-looking statements

speak only as of the date they are made. HSBC makes no

commitment to revise or update any forward-looking statements to

reflect events or circumstances occurring or existing after the date of

any forward-looking statements. Written and/or oral forward-looking

statements may also be made in the periodic reports to the US

Securities and Exchange Commission, summary financial statements

to shareholders, proxy statements, offering circulars and

prospectuses, press releases and other written materials, and in oral

statements made by HSBC’s Directors, officers or employees to third

parties, including financial analysts. Forward-looking statements

involve inherent risks and uncertainties. Readers are cautioned that a

number of factors could cause actual results to differ, in some

instances materially, from those anticipated or implied in any forward-

looking statement. These include, but are not limited to:

•changes in general economic conditions in the markets in which

we operate, such as new, continuing or deepening recessions,

prolonged inflationary pressures and fluctuations in employment

and creditworthy customers beyond those factored into

consensus forecasts (including, without limitation, as a result of

the Russia-Ukraine war and, to a lesser extent, the Covid-19

pandemic); the Russia-Ukraine war and the Covid-19 pandemic and

their impact on global economies and the markets where HSBC

operates, which could have a material adverse effect on (among

other things) our financial condition, results of operations,

prospects, liquidity, capital position and credit ratings; deviations

from the market and economic assumptions that form the basis

for our ECL measurements (including, without limitation, as a

result of the Russia-Ukraine war, inflationary pressures and the

Covid-19 pandemic); potential changes in HSBC’s dividend policy;

changes in foreign exchange rates and interest rates, including the

accounting impact resulting from financial reporting in respect of

hyperinflationary economies; volatility in equity markets; lack of

liquidity in wholesale funding or capital markets, which may affect

our ability to meet our obligations under financing facilities or to

fund new loans, investments and businesses; geopolitical tensions

or diplomatic developments producing social instability or legal

uncertainty, such as the Russia-Ukraine war (including the

continuation and escalation thereof) and the related imposition of

sanctions and trade restrictions, supply chain restrictions and

disruptions, sustained increases in energy prices and key

commodities, claims of human rights violations, diplomatic

tensions, including between China and the US, the UK, the EU,

India and other countries, and developments in Hong Kong and

Taiwan, alongside other potential areas of tension, which may

adversely affect HSBC by creating regulatory, reputational and

market risks; the efficacy of government, customer, and HSBC’s

actions in managing and mitigating ESG risks, in particular climate

risk, nature-related risks and human rights risks, and in supporting

the global transition to net zero carbon emissions, each of which

can impact HSBC both directly and indirectly through our

customers and which may result in potential financial and non-

financial impacts; illiquidity and downward price pressure in

national real estate markets; adverse changes in central banks’

policies with respect to the provision of liquidity support to

financial markets; heightened market concerns over sovereign

creditworthiness in over-indebted countries; adverse changes in

the funding status of public or private defined benefit pensions;

societal shifts in customer financing and investment needs,

including consumer perception as to the continuing availability of

credit; exposure to counterparty risk, including third parties using

us as a conduit for illegal activities without our knowledge; the

discontinuation of certain key Ibors and the development of near

risk-free benchmark rates, as well as the transition of legacy Ibor

contracts to near risk-free benchmark rates, which exposes HSBC

to material execution risks, including in relation to the

effectiveness of its Ibor remediation strategy, and increases some

financial and non-financial risks; and price competition in the

market segments we serve;

•changes in government policy and regulation, including the

monetary, interest rate and other policies of central banks and

other regulatory authorities in the principal markets in which we

operate and the consequences thereof (including, without

limitation, actions taken as a result of the impact of the Russia-

Ukraine war on inflation and as a result of the Covid-19 pandemic);

initiatives to change the size, scope of activities and

interconnectedness of financial institutions in connection with the

implementation of stricter regulation of financial institutions in key

markets worldwide; revised capital and liquidity benchmarks,

which could serve to deleverage bank balance sheets and lower

returns available from the current business model and portfolio

mix; changes to tax laws and tax rates applicable to HSBC,

including the imposition of levies or taxes designed to change

business mix and risk appetite; the practices, pricing or

responsibilities of financial institutions serving their consumer

markets; expropriation, nationalisation, confiscation of assets and

changes in legislation relating to foreign ownership; the UK’s

relationship with the EU, which continues to be characterised by

uncertainty and political disagreement, particularly with respect to

#### Additional information

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 424 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

the regulation of financial services, despite the signing of the

Trade and Cooperation Agreement between the UK and the EU;

changes in UK macroeconomic and fiscal policy as a result of the

change in UK government leadership, which may result in

fluctuations in the value of the pound sterling; general changes in

government policy that may significantly influence investor

decisions; the costs, effects and outcomes of regulatory reviews,

actions or litigation, including any additional compliance

requirements; and the effects of competition in the markets where

we operate including increased competition from non-bank

financial services companies; and

•factors specific to HSBC, including our success in adequately

identifying the risks we face, such as the incidence of loan losses

or delinquency, and managing those risks (through account

management, hedging and other techniques); our ability to achieve

our financial, investment, capital and ESG targets, commitments

and ambitions (including with respect to the commitments set

forth in our thermal coal phase-out policy and our energy policy

and our targets to reduce our on-balance sheet financed emissions

in eight high-emitting sectors), which may result in our failure to

achieve any of the expected benefits of our strategic priorities;

model limitations or failure, including, without limitation, the

impact that high inflationary pressures, rising interest rates and the

consequences of the Covid-19 pandemic have had on the

performance and usage of financial models, which may require us

to hold additional capital, incur losses and/or use compensating

controls, such as judgemental post-model adjustments, to address

model limitations; changes to the judgements, estimates and

assumptions we base our financial statements on; changes in our

ability to meet the requirements of regulatory stress tests; a

reduction in the credit ratings assigned to us or any of our

subsidiaries, which could increase the cost or decrease the

availability of our funding and affect our liquidity position and net

interest margin; changes to the reliability and security of our data

management, data privacy, information and technology

infrastructure, including threats from cyber-attacks, which may

impact our ability to service clients and may result in financial loss,

business disruption and/or loss of customer services and data; the

accuracy and effective use of data, including internal management

information that may not have been independently verified,

changes in insurance customer behaviour and insurance claim

rates; our dependence on loan payments and dividends from

subsidiaries to meet our obligations; changes in accounting

standards, including the implementation of IFRS 17 ‘Insurance

Contracts’, which may have a material impact on the way we

prepare our financial statements and (with respect to IFRS 17) may

negatively affect the profitability of HSBC’s insurance business;

changes in our ability to manage third-party, fraud and reputational

risks inherent in our operations; employee misconduct, which may

result in regulatory sanctions and/or reputational or financial harm;

changes in skill requirements, ways of working and talent

shortages, which may affect our ability to recruit and retain senior

management and diverse and skilled personnel; and changes in

our ability to develop sustainable finance and climate-related

products consistent with the evolving expectations of our

regulators, and our capacity to measure the climate impact from

our financing activity (including as a result of data limitations and

changes in methodologies), which may affect our ability to achieve

our climate ambition, our targets to reduce financed emissions in

our high-emitting sectors portfolio and the commitments set forth

in our thermal coal phase-out policy and our energy policy, and

increase the risk of greenwashing. Effective risk management

depends on, among other things, our ability through stress testing

and other techniques to prepare for events that cannot be

captured by the statistical models it uses; our success in

addressing operational, legal and regulatory, and litigation

challenges; and other risks and uncertainties we identify in ‘Top

and emerging risks’ on pages 135 to 142.

#### Additional cautionary statement

#### regarding ESG and climate-related

#### data, metrics and forward-looking

#### statements

The Annual Report and Accounts 2022 contains a number of forward-

looking statements (as defined above) with respect to HSBC’s ESG

targets, commitments, ambitions, climate-related scenarios or

pathways and the methodologies we use to assess our progress in

relation to these (‘ESG-related forward-looking statements’).

In preparing the ESG-related information contained in the Annual

Report and Accounts 2022, HSBC has made a number of key

judgements, estimations and assumptions, and the processes and

issues involved are complex. We have used ESG and climate data,

models and methodologies that we consider, as of the date on which

they were used, to be appropriate and suitable to understand and

assess climate change risk and its impact, to analyse financed

emissions - and operational and supply chain emissions, to set ESG-

related targets and to evaluate the classification of sustainable finance

and investments. However, these data, models and methodologies

are new, are rapidly evolving and are not of the same standard as

those available in the context of other financial information, nor are

they subject to the same or equivalent disclosure standards, historical

reference points, benchmarks or globally accepted accounting

principles. In particular, it is not possible to rely on historical data as a

strong indicator of future trajectories, in the case of climate change

and its evolution. Outputs of models, processed data and

methodologies are also likely to be affected by underlying data quality,

which can be hard to assess and we expect industry guidance,

market practice, and regulations in this field to continue to change.  In

light of the highly uncertain nature of the evolution of climate change

and its impact, HSBC may have to re-evaluate its progress towards its

ESG ambitions, commitments and targets in the future, update the

methodologies it uses or alter its approach to ESG and climate

analysis and may be required to amend, update and recalculate its

ESG disclosures and assessments in the future, as market practice

and data quality and availability develops rapidly. The ESG-related

forward-looking statements and metrics discussed in the Annual

Report and Accounts 2022 therefore carry an additional degree of

inherent risk and uncertainty.

No assurance can be given by or on behalf of the Group as to the

likelihood of the achievement or reasonableness of any projections,

estimates, forecasts, targets, commitments, ambitions, prospects or

returns contained herein. Readers are cautioned that a number of

factors, both external and those specific to HSBC, could cause actual

achievements, results, performance or other future events or

conditions to differ, in some cases materially, from those stated,

implied and/or reflected in any ESG-related forward-looking

statements or metrics due to a variety of risks, uncertainties and

other factors (including without limitation those referred to below):

•Climate change projection risk: this includes, for example, the

evolution of climate change and its impacts, changes in the

scientific assessment of climate change impacts, transition

pathways and future risk exposure and limitations of climate

scenario forecasts;

•Changes in the ESG regulatory landscape: this involves changes in

government approach and regulatory treatment in relation to ESG

disclosures and reporting requirements, and the current lack of a

single standardised regulatory approach to ESG across all sectors

and markets;

•Variation in reporting standards: ESG reporting standards are still

developing and are not standardised or comparable across all

sectors and markets, new reporting standards in relation to

different ESG metrics are still emerging;

•Data availability, accuracy, verifiability and data gaps: our

disclosures are limited by the availability of high quality data

needed to calculate financed emissions. Where data is not

available for all sectors or consistently year on year, there may be

an impact to our data quality scores. Whilst we expect our data

quality scores to improve over time, as companies continue to

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 425 |

expand their disclosures to meet growing regulatory and

stakeholder expectations, there may be unexpected fluctuations

within sectors year on year, and/or differences between the data

quality scores between sectors.  Any such changes in the

availability and quality of data over time could result in revisions to

reported data going forward, including on financed emissions,

meaning that such data may not be reconcilable or comparable

year-on year;

•Developing methodologies: the methodologies HSBC uses to

assess financed emissions and set ESG-related targets may

develop over time in line with market practice, regulation and/or

developments in science, where applicable. Any such

developments in methodologies could result in revisions to

reported data going forward, including on financed emissions or

the classification of sustainable finance and investments, meaning

that data outputs may not be reconcilable or comparable year-on

year. In addition, climate scenarios and the models that analyse

them have limitations that are sensitive to key assumptions and

parameters, which are themselves subject to some uncertainty,

and cannot fully capture all of the potential effects of climate,

policy and technology driven outcomes; and

•Risk management capabilities: governments’, customers’, and

HSBC’s actions may not be effective in supporting the global

transition to net zero carbon emissions and in managing and

mitigating ESG risks, including in particular climate risk, nature-

related risks and human rights risks, each of which can impact

HSBC both directly and indirectly through our customers, and

which may result in potential financial and non-financial impacts to

HBSC. In particular:

–we may not be able to achieve our ESG targets, commitments

and ambitions (including with respect to the commitments set

forth in our thermal coal phase-out policy, our energy policy and

our targets to reduce our on-balance sheet financed emissions

in our portfolio of selected high-emitting sectors), which may

result in our failure to achieve any of the expected benefits of

our strategic priorities; and

–we may not be able to develop sustainable finance and climate-

related products consistent with the evolving expectations of

our regulators, and our capacity to measure the climate impact

from our financing activity may diminish (including as a result of

data and model limitations and changes in methodologies),

which may affect our ability to achieve our climate ambition,

our targets to reduce our on-balance sheet financed emissions

in our portfolio of selected high-emitting sectors and the

commitments set forth in our thermal coal phase-out policy and

energy policy, and increase the risk of greenwashing.

HSBC makes no commitment to revise or update any ESG forward-

looking statements to reflect events or circumstances occurring or

existing after the date of any ESG forward-looking statements.

Written and/or oral ESG-related forward-looking statements may also

be made in our periodic reports to the US Securities and Exchange

Commission, summary financial statements to shareholders, proxy

statements, offering circulars and prospectuses, press releases and

other written materials, and in oral statements made by HSBC’s

Directors, officers or employees to third parties, including financial

analysts.

Our data dictionaries and methodologies for preparing the above ESG-

related metrics and third-party limited assurance reports can be found

on: www.hsbc.com/who-we-are/ esg-and-responsible-business/esg-

reportingcentre.

#### Certain defined terms

Unless the context requires otherwise, ‘HSBC Holdings’ means HSBC

Holdings plc and ‘HSBC’, the ‘Group’, ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ refer to

HSBC Holdings together with its subsidiaries. Within this document

the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s

Republic of China is referred to as ‘Hong Kong’.

When used in the terms ‘shareholders’ equity’ and ‘total

shareholders’ equity’, ‘shareholders’ means holders of HSBC

Holdings ordinary shares and those preference shares and capital

securities issued by HSBC Holdings classified as equity. The

abbreviations ‘$m’, ‘$bn’ and ‘$tn’ represent millions, billions

(thousands of millions) and trillions of US dollars, respectively.

#### Additional information

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 426 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

#### Abbreviations

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Currencies |  |
| £ | British pound sterling |
| CA$ | Canadian dollar |
| € | Euro |
| HK$ | Hong Kong dollar |
| MXN | Mexican peso |
| RMB | Chinese renminbi |
| SGD | Singapore dollar |
| $ | United States dollar |
| A |  |
| ABS¹ | Asset-backed security |
| ADR | American Depositary Receipt |
| ADS | American Depositary Share |
| AGM | Annual General Meeting |
| AI | Artificial intelligence |
| AIEA | Average interest-earning assets |
| ALCO | Asset and Liability Management Committee |
| AML | Anti-money laundering |
| AML DPA | Five-year deferred prosecution agreement with the US  Department of Justice, entered into in December 2012 |
| AT1 | Additional tier 1 |
| B |  |
| Basel  Committee | Basel Committee on Banking Supervision |
| Basel II¹ | 2006 Basel Capital Accord |
| Basel III¹ | Basel Committee’s reforms to strengthen global capital and  liquidity rules |
| Basel 3.1 | Outstanding measures to be implemented from the Basel  III reforms |
| BGF | Business Growth Fund, an investment firm that provides  growth capital for small and mid-sized businesses in the UK  and Ireland |
| BoCom | Bank of Communications Co., Limited, one of China’s  largest banks |
| BoE | Bank of England |
| Bps¹ | Basis points. One basis point is equal to one-hundredth of a  percentage point |
| BVI | British Virgin Islands |
| C |  |
| CAPM | Capital asset pricing model |
| CDS¹ | Credit default swap |
| CEA | Commodity Exchange Act (US) |
| CET1¹ | Common equity tier 1 |
| CGUs | Cash-generating units |
| CMB | Commercial Banking, a global business |
| CMC | Capital maintenance charge |
| CODM | Chief Operating Decision Maker |
| COSO | 2013 Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the  Treadway Commission (US) |
| CP¹ | Commercial paper |
| CRD IV¹ | Capital Requirements Regulation and Directive |
| CRR¹ | Customer risk rating |
| CRR II¹ | Revised Capital Requirements Regulation and Directive, as  implemented |
| CSA | Credit support annex |
| CSM | Contractual service margin |
| CVA¹ | Credit valuation adjustment |
| D |  |
| Deferred Shares | Awards of deferred shares define the number of HSBC  Holdings ordinary shares to which the employee will  become entitled, generally between one and seven years  from the date of the award, and normally subject to the  individual remaining in employment |
| DPD | Days past due |
| DPF | Discretionary participation feature of insurance and  investment contracts |
| DVA¹ | Debit valuation adjustment |
|  |  |
| E |  |
| EAD¹ | Exposure at default |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| EBA | European Banking Authority |
| EC | European Commission |
| ECB | European Central Bank |
| ECL | Expected credit losses. In the income statement, ECL is  recorded as a change in expected credit losses and other  credit impairment charges. In the balance sheet, ECL is  recorded as an allowance for financial instruments to which  only the impairment requirements in IFRS 9 are applied |
| EEA | European Economic Area |
| Eonia | Euro Overnight Index Average |
| EPC | Energy performance certificate |
| EPS | Earnings per ordinary share |
| ESG | Environmental, social and governance |
| EU | European Union |
| Euribor | Euro interbank offered rate |
| EVE | Economic value of equity |
| F |  |
| FAST-Infra | Finance to Accelerate the Sustainable Transition-  Infrastructure |
| FCA | Financial Conduct Authority (UK) |
| FFVA | Funding fair value adjustment estimation methodology on  derivative contracts |
| FPA | Fixed pay allowance |
| FRB | Federal Reserve Board (US) |
| FRC | Financial Reporting Council |
| FSCS | Financial Services Compensation Scheme |
| FTE | Full-time equivalent staff |
| FTSE | Financial Times Stock Exchange index |
| FVOCI¹ | Fair value through other comprehensive income |
| FX | Foreign exchange |
| G |  |
| GAAP | Generally accepted accounting principles |
| GAC | Group Audit Committee |
| GBM | Global Banking and Markets, a global business |
| GDP | Gross domestic product |
| GEC | Group Executive Committee |
| GMP | Guaranteed minimum pension |
| GPS | Global Payments Solutions, the business formerly known as  Global Liquidity and Cash Management |
| GPSP | Group Performance Share Plan |
| GRC | Group Risk Committee |
| Group | HSBC Holdings together with its subsidiary undertakings |
| GTRF | Global Trade and Receivables Finance |
| H |  |
| Hang Seng Bank | Hang Seng Bank Limited, one of Hong Kong’s largest banks |
| HKEx | The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited |
| HKMA | Hong Kong Monetary Authority |
| HMRC | HM Revenue and Customs |
| HNAH | HSBC North America Holdings Inc. |
| Holdings ALCO | HSBC Holdings Asset and Liability Management Committee |
| Hong Kong | Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s  Republic of China |
| HQLA | High-quality liquid assets |
| HSBC | HSBC Holdings together with its subsidiary undertakings |
| HSBC Bank plc | HSBC Bank plc, also known as the non-ring-fenced bank |
| HSBC Bank  Middle East | HSBC Bank Middle East Limited |
| HSBC Bank  USA | HSBC Bank USA, N.A., HSBC’s retail bank in the US |
| HSBC Canada | The sub-group, HSBC Bank Canada, HSBC Trust Company  Canada, HSBC Mortgage Corporation Canada and HSBC  Securities Canada, consolidated for liquidity purposes |
| HSBC  Continental  Europe | HSBC Continental Europe |
| HSBC Finance | HSBC Finance Corporation, the US consumer finance  company (formerly Household International, Inc.) |
| HSBC Holdings | HSBC Holdings plc, the parent company of HSBC |
| HSBC Private  Bank (Suisse) | HSBC Private Bank (Suisse) SA, HSBC’s private bank in  Switzerland |
| HSBC UK | HSBC UK Bank plc, also known as the ring-fenced bank |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 427 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC USA | The sub-group, HSBC USA Inc (the holding company of  HSBC Bank USA) and HSBC Bank USA, consolidated for  liquidity purposes |
| HSI | HSBC Securities (USA) Inc. |
| HSSL | HSBC Securities Services (Luxembourg) |
| HTIE | HSBC International Trust Services (Ireland) Limited |
| I |  |
| IAS | International Accounting Standards |
| IASB | International Accounting Standards Board |
| Ibor | Interbank offered rate |
| ICAAP | Internal capital adequacy assessment process |
| ICMA | International Capital Market Association |
| IEA | International Energy Agency |
| IFRSs | International Financial Reporting Standards |
| ILAAP | Internal liquidity adequacy assessment process |
| IMA | Internal model approach |
| IMM | Internal model method |
| IRB¹ | Internal ratings-based |
| ISDA | International Swaps and Derivatives Association |
| J |  |
| JV | Joint venture |
| K |  |
| KMP | Key Management Personnel |
| L |  |
| LCR | Liquidity coverage ratio |
| LGBTQ+ | Lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender and queer. The plus  sign denotes other non-mainstream groups on the  spectrums of sexual orientation and gender identity |
| LGD¹ | Loss given default |
| Libor | London interbank offered rate |
| Long term | For our strategic goals, we define long term as five to six  years, commencing 1 January 2020 |
| LTI | Long-term incentive |
| LTV¹ | Loan to value |
| M |  |
| Mainland China | People’s Republic of China excluding Hong Kong and  Macau |
| Medium term | For our strategic goals, we define medium term as three to  five years, commencing 1 January 2020 |
| MENA | Middle East and North Africa |
| MREL | Minimum requirement for own funds and eligible liabilities |
| MRT¹ | Material Risk Taker |
| MSS | Markets and Securities Services, HSBC’s capital markets  and securities services businesses in Global Banking and  Markets |
| N |  |
| Net operating  income | Net operating income before change in expected credit  losses and other credit impairment charges/Loan  impairment charges and other credit provisions, also  referred to as revenue |
| NGO | Non-governmental organisation |
| NII | Net interest income |
| NIM | Net interest margin |
| NPS | Net promoter score |
| NSFR | Net stable funding ratio |
| NYSE | New York Stock Exchange |
| NZBA | Net-Zero Banking Alliance |
| O |  |
| OCI | Other comprehensive income |
| OECD | Organisation of Economic Co-operation and Development |
| OTC¹ | Over-the-counter |
| P |  |
| PBT | Profit before tax |
| PCAF | Partnership for Carbon Accounting Financials |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| PD¹ | Probability of default |
| Performance  shares¹ | Awards of HSBC Holdings ordinary shares under employee  share plans that are subject to corporate performance  conditions |
| Ping An | Ping An Insurance (Group) Company of China, Ltd, the  second-largest life insurer in the PRC |
| POCI | Purchased or originated credit-impaired financial assets |
| PRA | Prudential Regulation Authority (UK) |
| PRC | People’s Republic of China |
| Principal plan | HSBC Bank (UK) Pension Scheme |
| PVIF | Present value of in-force long-term insurance business and  long-term investment contracts with DPF |
| PwC | The member firms of the PwC network, including  PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP |
| R |  |
| RAS | Risk appetite statement |
| Repo¹ | Sale and repurchase transaction |
| Reverse repo | Security purchased under commitments to sell |
| RFR | Risk-free rate |
| RMM | Group Risk Management Meeting |
| RNIV | Risk not in VaR |
| RoE | Return on average ordinary shareholders’ equity |
| RoTE | Return on average tangible equity |
| RWA¹ | Risk-weighted asset |
| S |  |
| SABB | The Saudi British Bank |
| SAPS | Self-administered pension scheme |
| SASB | Sustainability Accounting Standards Board |
| SBTi | Science Based Targets initiative |
| SDG | United Nation’s Sustainable Development Goals |
| SEC | Securities and Exchange Commission (US) |
| ServCo group | Separately incorporated group of service companies  established in response to UK ring-fencing requirements |
| Sibor | Singapore interbank offered rate |
| SIC | Securities investment conduit |
| SICR | Significant increase in credit risk |
| SME | Small and medium-sized enterprise |
| SOFR | Secured Overnight Financing Rate |
| Solitaire | Solitaire Funding Limited, a special purpose entity managed  by HSBC |
| Sonia | Sterling Overnight Index Average |
| SPE¹ | Special purpose entity |
| T |  |
| TCFD¹ | Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures |
| THBFIX | Thai Baht Interest Rate Fixing |
| TNFD | Taskforce on Nature-related Financial Disclosures |
| TSR¹ | Total shareholder return |
| U |  |
| UAE | United Arab Emirates |
| UK | United Kingdom |
| UN | United Nations |
| US | United States of America |
| V |  |
| VaR¹ | Value at risk |
| VIU | Value in use |
| W |  |
| WEF | World Economic Forum |
| WPB | Wealth and Personal Banking, a global business |

1A full definition is included in the glossary to the Annual Report and

Accounts 2022 which is available at www.hsbc.com/investors.

#### Additional information

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 428 | HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 |

HSBC Holdings plc

Incorporated in England on 1 January 1959 with

limited liability under the UK Companies Act

Registered in England: number 617987

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Registered Office and Group Head Office |
|  |
| 8 Canada Square  London E14 5HQ  United Kingdom |
|  |
|  |
| Telephone: 44 020 7991 8888 |
| Facsimile: 44 020 7992 4880 |
| Web: www.hsbc.com |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Registrars |
|  |
| Principal Register |
| Computershare Investor Services PLC |
| The Pavilions |
| Bridgwater Road |
| Bristol BS99 6ZZ |
| United Kingdom |
| Telephone: 44 0370 702 0137 |
| Email: via website |
| Web: www.investorcentre.co.uk/contactus |
|  |
| Hong Kong Overseas Branch Register |
| Computershare Hong Kong Investor Services |
| Limited |
| Rooms 1712-1716, 17th floor |
| Hopewell Centre |
| 183 Queen’s Road East |
| Hong Kong |
| Telephone: 852 2862 8555 |
| Email: hsbc.ecom@computershare.com.hk |
| Web: www.investorcentre.com/hk |
|  |
| Bermuda Overseas Branch Register |
| Investor Relations Team |
| HSBC Bank Bermuda Limited |
| 37 Front Street |
| Hamilton HM11 |
| Bermuda |
| Telephone: 1 441 299 6737 |
| Email: hbbm.shareholder.services@hsbc.bm |
| Web: www.investorcentre.com/bm |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| ADR Depositary |
| The Bank of New York Mellon |
| Shareowner Services |
| P.O. Box 43006 |
| Providence RI 02940-3078 |
| USA |
| Telephone (US): 1 877 283 5786 |
| Telephone (International): 1 201 680 6825 |
| Email: shrrelations@cpushareownerservices.com |
| Web: www.mybnymdr.com |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Corporate Brokers |
|  |
| Morgan Stanley & Co. International plc |
| 25 Cabot Square |
| London E14 4QA |
| United Kingdom |
|  |
| Bank of America Securities |
| 2 King Edward Street |
| London EC1A 1HQ |
| United Kingdom |
|  |
| HSBC Bank plc |
| 8 Canada Square |
| London E14 5HQ |
| United Kingdom |

© Copyright HSBC Holdings plc 2023

All rights reserved

No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval

system, or transmitted, in any form or by any means, electronic,

mechanical, photocopying, recording, or otherwise, without the prior

written permission of HSBC Holdings plc

Published by Global Finance, HSBC Holdings plc, London

Designed by Superunion, London (Strategic Report and ESG review)

and by Global Finance with Superunion (rest of Annual Report and

Accounts)

Printed by Park Communications Limited, London, on Nautilus

SuperWhite board and paper using vegetable oil-based inks. Made in

Austria, the stocks comprise 100% de-inked post-consumer waste.

Pulps used are totally chlorine-free.

The FSC® recycled logo identifies a paper that contains 100% post-

consumer recycled fibre certified in accordance with the rules of the

Forest Stewardship Council®.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| HSBC Holdings plc Annual Report and Accounts 2022 | 429 |