| Consolidated | The Company | |||
| 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| $m | $m | $m | $m | |
| Interest income by type of financial asset | ||||
| Financial assets at amortised cost | 51,178 | 44,305 | 39,777 | 35,000 |
| Investment securities at FVOCI | ||||
| 4,539 | 2,615 | 3,966 | 2,235 | |
| Trading assets | ||||
| 2,217 | 1,654 | 1,954 | 1,413 | |
| Financial assets at FVTPL | ||||
| 2,744 | 1,355 | 2,821 | 1,449 | |
| External interest income | ||||
| 60,678 | 49,929 | 48,518 | 40,097 | |
| Controlled entities' income | - | - | 1,350 | 1,047 |
| Interest income | ||||
| 60,678 | 49,929 | 49,868 | 41,144 | |
| Interest expense by type of financial liability | ||||
| Financial liabilities at amortised cost | (41,472) | (31,343) | (34,130) | (26,016) |
| Securities sold short | ||||
| (649) | (451) | (615) | (392) | |
| Financial liabilities designated at FVTPL | ||||
| (2,131) | (1,214) | (1,977) | (1,104) | |
| External interest expense | ||||
| (44,252) | (33,008) | (36,722) | (27,512) | |
| Controlled entities' expense | - | - | (1,511) | (1,161) |
| Interest expense | ||||
| (44,252) | (33,008) | (38,233) | (28,673) | |
| Major bank levy | (389) | (353) | (389) | (353) |
| Net interest income | 16,037 | 16,568 | 11,246 | 12,118 |
| Consolidated | The Company | |||
| 2024 | 2024 | 2023 | 2023 | |
| $m | $m | $m | $m | |
| Fee and commission income | ||||
| Lending fees | ||||
| 1 | ||||
| 420 | 397 | 394 | 362 | |
| Non-lending fees | ||||
| 2,272 | 2,275 | 1,551 | 1,533 | |
| Commissions | ||||
| 75 | 85 | 48 | 55 | |
| Funds management income | ||||
| 241 | 246 | 14 | 22 | |
| External fee and commission income | ||||
| 3,008 | 3,003 | 2,007 | 1,972 | |
| Controlled entities' income | - | - | 192 | 187 |
| Fee and commission income | ||||
| 3,008 | 3,003 | 2,199 | 2,159 | |
| Fee and commission expense | (1,044) | (1,057) | (555) | (553) |
| Net fee and commission income | ||||
| 1,964 | 1,946 | 1,644 | 1,606 | |
| Other income | ||||
| Net foreign exchange earnings and other financial instruments income | ||||
| 2 | ||||
| 2,166 | 1,535 | 1,941 | 1,272 | |
| Release of foreign currency translation reserve on dissolution of entities | ||||
| 22 | 43 | - | - | |
| Loss on disposal of data centres in Australia | ||||
| - | (43) | - | (32) | |
| Loss on disposal of investment in AmBank | ||||
| (21) | - | - | - | |
| Dividends received from controlled entities | ||||
| - | - | 6,104 | 2,562 | |
| Other | ||||
| 97 | 96 | 102 | (7) | |
| Other income | ||||
| 2,264 | 1,631 | 8,147 | 3,795 | |
| Other operating income | 4,228 | 3,577 | 9,791 | 5,401 |
| Net income from insurance business | 122 | 108 | - | - |
| Share of associates' profit/(loss) | 134 | 225 | - | (18) |
| Non-interest income | ||||
| 4,484 | 3,910 | 9,791 | 5,383 |
| Consolidated | The Company | |||
| 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| $m | $m | $m | $m | |
| Personnel | ||||
| Salaries and related costs | 5,475 | 5,157 | 3,938 | 3,791 |
| Superannuation costs | ||||
| 443 | 396 | 368 | 335 | |
| Equity-settled share-based payments | ||||
| 139 | 105 | 124 | 92 | |
| Other | ||||
| 83 | 78 | 53 | 62 | |
| Personnel | ||||
| 6,140 | 5,736 | 4,483 | 4,280 | |
| Premises | ||||
| Rent | 74 | 71 | 52 | 50 |
| Depreciation | ||||
| 436 | 437 | 332 | 338 | |
| Other | ||||
| 178 | 176 | 123 | 123 | |
| Premises | ||||
| 688 | 684 | 507 | 511 | |
| Technology | ||||
| Depreciation and amortisation | 501 | 501 | 416 | 455 |
| Subscription licences and outsourced services | ||||
| 1,155 | 1,007 | 782 | 695 | |
| Other | ||||
| 238 | 178 | 174 | 144 | |
| Technology | ||||
| 1,894 | 1,686 | 1,372 | 1,294 | |
| Restructuring | 235 | 169 | 190 | 146 |
| Other | ||||
| Advertising and public relations | 200 | 176 | 158 | 133 |
| Professional fees | ||||
| 766 | 857 | 716 | 795 | |
| Freight, stationery, postage and communication | ||||
| 170 | 175 | 126 | 128 | |
| Card processing fees | ||||
| 107 | 104 | 103 | 101 | |
| Other | ||||
| 469 | 500 | 1,122 | 1,100 | |
| Other | ||||
| 1,712 | 1,812 | 2,225 | 2,257 | |
| Operating expenses | 10,669 | 10,087 | 8,777 | 8,488 |
| Consolidated | The Company | |||
| 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| $m | $m | $m | $m | |
| Profit before income tax | ||||
| 9,446 | 10,146 | 12,134 | 8,938 | |
| Prima facie income tax expense at 30% | 2,834 | 3,044 | 3,640 | 2,681 |
| Tax effect of permanent differences: | ||||
| Share of associates' (profit)/loss | (41) | (68) | - | 5 |
| Interest on convertible instruments | ||||
| 124 | 92 | 124 | 92 | |
| Overseas tax rate differential | ||||
| (156) | (163) | (93) | (95) | |
| Provision for foreign tax on dividend repatriation | ||||
| 36 | 41 | 33 | 35 | |
| Rebatable and non-assessable dividends | ||||
| - | - | (1,831) | (769) | |
| Other | ||||
| (1) | (2) | (8) | 23 | |
| Subtotal | ||||
| 2,796 | 2,944 | 1,865 | 1,972 | |
| Income tax (over)/under provided in previous years | 20 | 1 | 14 | (8) |
| Income tax expense | ||||
| 2,816 | 2,945 | 1,879 | 1,964 | |
| Current tax expense | 3,063 | 2,891 | 1,956 | 2,012 |
| Adjustments recognised in the current year in relation to the | ||||
| current tax of prior years | ||||
| 20 | 1 | 14 | (8) | |
| Deferred tax expense/(income) relating to the origination and | ||||
| reversal of temporary differences | ||||
| (267) | 53 | (91) | (40) | |
| Income tax expense | ||||
| 2,816 | 2,945 | 1,879 | 1,964 | |
| Australia | 1,481 | 1,644 | 1,476 | 1,568 |
| Overseas | 1,335 | 1,301 | 403 | 396 |
| Income tax expense | ||||
| 2,816 | 2,945 | 1,879 | 1,964 | |
| Effective tax rate | 29.8% | 29.0% | 15.5% | 22.0% |
| Consolidated | The Company | |||
| 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| $m | $m | $m | $m | |
| Deferred tax assets balances comprise temporary differences attributable to: | ||||
| Amounts recognised in the Income Statement: | ||||
| Collectively assessed allowances for expected credit losses | 1,216 | 1,128 | 898 | 897 |
| Individually assessed allowances for expected credit losses | ||||
| 86 | 102 | 60 | 79 | |
| Provision for employee entitlements | ||||
| 330 | 294 | 252 | 243 | |
| Other provisions | ||||
| 261 | 263 | 196 | 209 | |
| Software | ||||
| 1,014 | 917 | 894 | 781 | |
| Lease liabilities | ||||
| 1 | ||||
| 523 | 513 | 416 | 446 | |
| Other | ||||
| 1 | ||||
| 221 | 231 | 165 | 181 | |
| Total | ||||
| 3,651 | 3,448 | 2,881 | 2,836 | |
| Amounts recognised directly in Other Comprehensive Income: | ||||
| Cash flow hedge reserve | 217 | 818 | 217 | 789 |
| FVOCI reserve | ||||
| 245 | 29 | 243 | 29 | |
| Other reserves | ||||
| 2 | - | 1 | (2) | |
| Total | 464 | 847 | 461 | 816 |
| Total deferred tax assets (before set-off) | ||||
| 1 | ||||
| 4,115 | 4,295 | 3,342 | 3,652 | |
| Set-off of deferred tax balances pursuant to set-off provisions | ||||
| 1 | ||||
| (813) | (897) | (592) | (664) | |
| Net deferred tax assets | ||||
| 3,302 | 3,398 | 2,750 | 2,988 |
| 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| $m | $m | $m | $m | |
| Deferred tax liabilities balances comprise temporary differences attributable to: | ||||
| Amounts recognised in the Income Statement: | ||||
| Finance leases | 11 | 95 | 5 | 6 |
| Right-of-use assets | ||||
| 1 | ||||
| 446 | 442 | 352 | 389 | |
| Other | ||||
| 323 | 303 | 238 | 212 | |
| Total | ||||
| 780 | 840 | 595 | 607 | |
| Amounts recognised directly in Other Comprehensive Income: | ||||
| Foreign currency translation reserve | 1 | 36 | 1 | 36 |
| Cash flow hedge reserve | ||||
| 32 | 17 | 1 | 7 | |
| FVOCI reserve | ||||
| 15 | 17 | 13 | 19 | |
| Defined benefit obligations | ||||
| 42 | 47 | 36 | 42 | |
| Other reserves | ||||
| 7 | - | 7 | - | |
| Total | ||||
| 97 | 117 | 58 | 104 | |
| Total deferred tax liabilities (before set-off) | ||||
| 1 | ||||
| 877 | 957 | 653 | 711 | |
| Set-off of deferred tax balances pursuant to set-off provisions | ||||
| 1 | ||||
| (813) | (897) | (592) | (664) | |
| Net deferred tax liabilities | ||||
| 64 | 60 | 61 | 47 |
| Total | |||
| dividend | |||
| Dividends | |||
| Amount | |||
| % of total | per share | $m | |
| Financial Year 2023 | |||
| 2022 final dividend paid | |||
| 1 | |||
| 74 cents | 2,213 | ||
| 2023 special dividend paid to ANZ BH Pty Ltd | |||
| 33 cents | 1,000 | ||
| 2023 interim dividend paid to ANZ BH Pty Ltd | |||
| 79 cents | 2,387 | ||
| Dividends paid during the year ended 30 September 2023 | |||
| 5,600 | |||
| Cash | |||
| 96.3% | 5,394 | ||
| Dividend reinvestment plan | |||
| 2 | |||
| 3.7% | 206 | ||
| Dividends paid during the year ended 30 September 2023 | |||
| 5,600 | |||
| Financial Year 2024 | |||
| 2023 final dividend paid to ANZ BH Pty Ltd | |||
| 92 cents | 2,771 | ||
| 2024 interim dividend paid to ANZ BH Pty Ltd | |||
| 83 cents | 2,496 | ||
| Dividends paid during the year ended 30 September 2024 | |||
| 5,267 | |||
| Amount | |||
| Total | |||
| dividend | |||
| Dividends proposed and to be paid after year-end | Payment date | per share | $m |
| 2024 final dividend | |||
| 20 December 2024 | 82 cents | 2,472 |
| Australia | ||||||||
| Retail | ||||||||
| Australia | ||||||||
| Commercial | ||||||||
| Institutional | ||||||||
| New | ||||||||
| Zealand | ||||||||
| Suncorp | ||||||||
| Bank | ||||||||
| Pacific | ||||||||
| Group | ||||||||
| Centre | ||||||||
| Group | ||||||||
| Total | ||||||||
| Year ended 30 September 2024 | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Net interest income | ||||||||
| 5,223 | 3,164 | 3,741 | 3,143 | 251 | 123 | 392 | 16,037 | |
| Net fee and commission income | 531 | 300 | 740 | 399 | 6 | 14 | (26) | 1,964 |
| Net income from insurance business | 122 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 122 |
| Other income | ||||||||
| 1,2 | ||||||||
| 11 | 42 | 2,408 | - | - | 77 | (12) | 2,526 | |
| Share of associates’ profit/(loss) | ||||||||
| - | - | - | - | - | - | 134 | 134 | |
| Other operating income | ||||||||
| 664 | 342 | 3,148 | 399 | 6 | 91 | 96 | 4,746 | |
| Operating income | ||||||||
| 1,2 | ||||||||
| 5,887 | 3,506 | 6,889 | 3,542 | 257 | 214 | 488 | 20,783 | |
| Operating expenses | (3,516) | (1,507) | (2,875) | (1,376) | (188) | (138) | (1,069) | (10,669) |
| Cash profit/(loss) before credit impairment | ||||||||
| and income tax | ||||||||
| 2,371 | 1,999 | 4,014 | 2,166 | 69 | 76 | (581) | 10,114 | |
| Credit impairment (charge)/release | (71) | (80) | 10 | (28) | (243) | 8 | (2) | (406) |
| Cash profit/(loss) before income tax | ||||||||
| 2,300 | 1,919 | 4,024 | 2,138 | (174) | 84 | (583) | 9,708 | |
| Income tax (expense)/benefit | ||||||||
| 1,2 | ||||||||
| (693) | (577) | (1,166) | (602) | 52 | (22) | 120 | (2,888) | |
| Non-controlling interests | ||||||||
| - | - | - | - | - | (2) | (33) | (35) | |
| Cash profit/(loss) | ||||||||
| 1,607 | 1,342 | 2,858 | 1,536 | (122) | 60 | (496) | 6,785 | |
| Economic hedges | ||||||||
| 1 | ||||||||
| (264) | ||||||||
| Revenue and expense hedges | ||||||||
| 2 | ||||||||
| 74 | ||||||||
| Profit after tax attributable to shareholders | ||||||||
| 6,595 | ||||||||
| Includes non-cash items: | ||||||||
| Share of associates’ profit/(loss) | - | - | - | - | - | - | 134 | 134 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | ||||||||
| (56) | (6) | (171) | (107) | (46) | (9) | (550) | (945) | |
| Equity-settled share-based payment expenses | ||||||||
| (6) | (5) | (97) | (5) | - | (1) | (25) | (139) | |
| Credit impairment (charge)/release | ||||||||
| (71) | (80) | 10 | (28) | (243) | 8 | (2) | (406) |
| Australia | ||||||||
| Retail | ||||||||
| Australia | ||||||||
| Commercial | Institutional | |||||||
| New | ||||||||
| Zealand | ||||||||
| Suncorp | ||||||||
| Bank | ||||||||
| 3 | ||||||||
| Pacific | ||||||||
| Group | ||||||||
| Centre | ||||||||
| Group | ||||||||
| Total | ||||||||
| Financial position | ||||||||
| $m | ||||||||
| $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | ||
| Goodwill | ||||||||
| 100 | - | 1,245 | 1,596 | 1,402 | - | - | 4,343 | |
| Investments in associates | ||||||||
| - | - | - | - | - | - | 1,415 | 1,415 | |
| Total external assets | ||||||||
| 335,356 | 65,456 | 574,998 | 127,032 | 87,185 | 3,162 | 36,396 | 1,229,585 | |
| Total external liabilities | ||||||||
| 180,801 | 122,029 | 460,053 | 120,203 | 81,610 | 3,686 | 192,443 | 1,160,825 |
| Australia | ||||||||
| Retail | ||||||||
| Australia | ||||||||
| Commercial | Institutional | |||||||
| New | ||||||||
| Zealand | ||||||||
| Suncorp | ||||||||
| Bank | ||||||||
| Pacific | ||||||||
| Group | ||||||||
| Centre | ||||||||
| Group | ||||||||
| Total | ||||||||
| Year ended 30 September 2023 | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Net interest income | 5,709 | 3,224 | 4,040 | 3,149 | - | 123 | 323 | 16,568 |
| Net fee and commission income | 546 | 322 | 685 | 398 | - | 19 | (24) | 1,946 |
| Net income from insurance business | 108 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 108 |
| Other income | ||||||||
| 1,2 | ||||||||
| 16 | 43 | 2,009 | 11 | - | 66 | (80) | 2,065 | |
| Share of associates’ profit/(loss) | - | - | - | - | - | - | 225 | 225 |
| Other operating income | 670 | 365 | 2,694 | 409 | - | 85 | 121 | 4,344 |
| Operating income | ||||||||
| 1,2 | ||||||||
| 6,379 | 3,589 | 6,734 | 3,558 | - | 208 | 444 | 20,912 | |
| Operating expenses | (3,461) | (1,423) | (2,728) | (1,299) | - | (145) | (1,031) | (10,087) |
| Cash profit/(loss) before credit impairment | ||||||||
| and income ta | ||||||||
x | ||||||||
| 2,918 | 2,166 | 4,006 | 2,259 | - | 63 | (587) | 10,825 | |
| Credit impairment (charge)/release | (135) | (107) | 80 | (112) | - | 28 | 1 | (245) |
| Cash profit/(loss) before income tax | 2,783 | 2,059 | 4,086 | 2,147 | - | 91 | (586) | 10,580 |
| Income tax (expense)/benefit | ||||||||
| 1,2 | ||||||||
| (845) | (619) | (1,137) | (601) | - | (18) | 148 | (3,072) | |
| Non-controlling interests | - | - | - | - | - | (2) | (26) | (28) |
| Cash profit/(loss) | 1,938 | 1,440 | 2,949 | 1,546 | - | 71 | (464) | 7,480 |
| Economic hedges | ||||||||
| 1 | ||||||||
| (217) | ||||||||
| Revenue and expense hedges | ||||||||
| 2 | ||||||||
| (90) | ||||||||
| Profit after tax attributable to shareholders | 7,173 | |||||||
| Includes non-cash items: | ||||||||
| Share of associates’ profit/(loss) | - | - | - | - | - | - | 225 | 225 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | (77) | (5) | (164) | (105) | - | (10) | (580) | (941) |
| Equity-settled share-based payment expenses | (6) | (2) | (73) | (4) | - | - | (20) | (105) |
| Credit impairment (charge)/release | (135) | (107) | 80 | (112) | - | 28 | 1 | (245) |
| Australia | ||||||||
| Retail | ||||||||
| Australia | ||||||||
| Commercial | Institutional | |||||||
| New | ||||||||
| Zealand | ||||||||
| Suncorp | ||||||||
| Bank | ||||||||
| Pacific | ||||||||
| Group | ||||||||
| Centre | ||||||||
| Group | ||||||||
| Total | ||||||||
| Financial position | ||||||||
| $m | ||||||||
| $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | ||
| Goodwill | 100 | - | 1,261 | 1,617 | - | - | - | 2,978 |
| Investments in associates | - | - | - | - | - | - | 2,321 | 2,321 |
| Total external assets | 315,207 | 61,916 | 538,825 | 125,178 | - | 3,391 | 61,547 | 1,106,064 |
| Total external liabilities | 168,926 | 119,341 | 452,777 | 122,924 | - | 3,862 | 169,149 | 1,036,979 |
| Australia | New Zealand | Rest of World | Total | |||||
| 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | |
| Total operating income | ||||||||
| 12,794 | 12,689 | 4,400 | 4,463 | 3,327 | 3,326 | 20,521 | 20,478 | |
| Assets to be recovered in more than one year | ||||||||
| 1 | ||||||||
| 498,091 | 407,221 | 121,455 | 119,278 | 25,444 | 28,877 | 644,990 | 555,376 |
| Consolidated | The Company | |||
| 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| $m | $m | $m | $m | |
| Coins, notes and cash at bank | ||||
| 1,196 | 1,070 | 843 | 667 | |
| Securities purchased under agreements to resell in less than 3 months | 44,125 | 31,711 | 41,307 | 31,120 |
| Balances with central banks | ||||
| 69,024 | 105,689 | 59,609 | 94,389 | |
| Settlement balances owed to ANZ within 3 months | ||||
| 36,620 | 29,684 | 35,529 | 28,232 | |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ||||
| 150,965 | 168,154 | 137,288 | 154,408 |
| Consolidated | The Company | |||
| 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| $m | $m | $m | $m | |
| Government debt securities and notes | ||||
| 35,276 | 28,074 | 28,796 | 23,144 | |
| Corporate and financial institution securities | 4,057 | 3,885 | 3,365 | 2,914 |
| Commodities | ||||
| 6,399 | 4,881 | 6,243 | 4,471 | |
| Other securities | ||||
| 23 | 164 | 23 | 164 | |
| Total | ||||
| 45,755 | 37,004 | 38,427 | 30,693 |
| Assets | Liabilities | Assets | Liabilities | |
| 2024 | 2024 | 2023 | 2023 | |
| Fair value | ||||
| $m | $m | $m | $m | |
| Derivative financial instruments - held for trading | ||||
| 53,889 | (54,798) | 60,059 | (57,210) | |
| Derivative financial instruments - designated in hedging relationships | ||||
| 481 | (456) | 347 | (272) | |
| Derivative financial instruments | ||||
| 54,370 | (55,254) | 60,406 | (57,482) |
| Assets | Liabilities | Assets | Liabilities | |
| 2024 | 2024 | 2023 | 2023 | |
| Fair value | ||||
| $m | $m | $m | $m | |
| Derivative financial instruments - held for trading | ||||
| 57,370 | (57,257) | 59,649 | (57,256) | |
| Derivative financial instruments - designated in hedging relationships | ||||
| 257 | (210) | 340 | (255) | |
| Derivative financial instruments | ||||
| 57,627 | (57,467) | 59,989 | (57,511) |
| Trading | Derivatives held in order to: |
| • | |
| meet customer needs for managing their own risks. | |
| • | |
| manage risks in the Group that are not in a designated hedge accounting relationship (some elements of balance | |
| sheet management). | |
| • | |
| undertake market making and positioning activities to generate profits from short-term fluctuations in prices or margins. | |
| Designated in Hedging | |
| Relationships | |
| Derivatives designated into hedge accounting relationships in order to minimise profit or loss volatility by matching | |
| movements in underlying positions relating to: | |
| • | |
| hedges of the Group’s exposures to interest rate risk and currency risk. | |
| • | |
| hedges of other exposures relating to non-trading positions. | |
| Types | |
| The Group offers or uses four different types of derivative financial instruments: | |
| Forwards | A contract documenting the rate of interest, or the currency exchange rate, to be paid or received on a notional principal |
| amount at a future date. | |
| Futures | An exchange traded contract in which the parties agree to buy or sell an asset in the future for a price agreed on the |
| transaction date, with a net settlement in cash paid on the future date without physical delivery of the asset. | |
| Swaps | A contract in which two parties exchange one series of cash flows for another. |
| Options | A contract in which the buyer of the contract has the right - but not the obligation - to buy (known as a ‘call option’) or to |
| sell (known as a ‘put option’) an asset or instrument at a set price on a future date. The seller has the corresponding | |
| obligation to fulfil the transaction to sell or buy the asset or instrument if the buyer exercises the option. |
| Foreign Exchange | Currencies at current or determined rates of exchange. |
| Interest Rate | Fixed or variable interest rates applying to money lent, deposited or borrowed. |
| Commodity | Soft commodities (that is, agricultural products such as wheat, coffee, cocoa and sugar) and hard commodities (that is, |
| mined products such as gold, oil and gas). | |
| Credit | Risk of default by customers or third parties. |
| Assets | Liabilities | Assets | Liabilities | |
| 2024 | 2024 | 2023 | 2023 | |
| Fair value | ||||
| $m | $m | $m | $m | |
| Interest rate contracts | ||||
| Forward rate agreements | 1 | (1) | - | - |
| Futures contracts | ||||
| 80 | (109) | 294 | (37) | |
| Swap agreements | ||||
| 8,258 | (9,527) | 10,815 | (15,194) | |
| Options | ||||
| 1,263 | (1,371) | 1,805 | (2,023) | |
| Total | ||||
| 9,602 | (11,008) | 12,914 | (17,254) | |
| Foreign exchange contracts | ||||
| Spot and forward contracts | 20,008 | (21,445) | 21,399 | (19,580) |
| Swap agreements | ||||
| 21,961 | (19,612) | 23,230 | (18,172) | |
| Options | ||||
| 779 | (835) | 690 | (1,120) | |
| Total | ||||
| 42,748 | (41,892) | 45,319 | (38,872) | |
| Commodity and other contracts | 1,537 | (1,896) | 1,812 | (1,067) |
| Credit default swaps | 2 | (2) | 14 | (17) |
| Derivative financial instruments - held for trading | ||||
| 1 | ||||
| 53,889 | (54,798) | 60,059 | (57,210) |
| Assets | Liabilities | Assets | Liabilities | |
| 2024 | 2024 | 2023 | 2023 | |
| Fair Value | ||||
| $m | $m | $m | $m | |
| Interest rate contracts | ||||
| Forward rate agreements | 1 | (1) | 2 | (1) |
| Futures contracts | ||||
| 75 | (40) | 259 | (30) | |
| Swap agreements | ||||
| 10,063 | (11,329) | 11,324 | (15,178) | |
| Options | ||||
| 1,261 | (1,371) | 1,807 | (2,016) | |
| Total | ||||
| 11,400 | (12,741) | 13,392 | (17,225) | |
| Foreign exchange contracts | ||||
| Spot and forward contracts | 19,396 | (20,141) | 19,229 | (17,595) |
| Swap agreements | ||||
| 24,224 | (21,611) | 24,493 | (20,216) | |
| Options | ||||
| 772 | (829) | 684 | (1,110) | |
| Total | ||||
| 44,392 | (42,581) | 44,406 | (38,921) | |
| Commodity and other contracts | 1,537 | (1,896) | 1,823 | (1,078) |
| Credit default swaps | 41 | (39) | 28 | (32) |
| Derivative financial instruments - held for trading | ||||
| 1 | ||||
| 57,370 | (57,257) | 59,649 | (57,256) |
| Fair value hedge | Cash flow hedge | Net investment hedge | |
| Objective of this | |||
| hedging arrangement | |||
| To hedge our exposure to changes to | |||
| the fair value of a recognised asset or | |||
| liability or unrecognised firm | |||
| commitment caused by interest rate or | |||
| foreign currency movements. | |||
| To hedge our exposure to variability in | |||
| cash flows of a recognised asset or | |||
| liability, a firm commitment or a highly | |||
| probable forecast transaction caused | |||
| by interest rate, foreign currency and | |||
| other price movements. | |||
| To hedge our exposure to exchange | |||
| rate differences arising from the | |||
| translation of our foreign operations | |||
| from their functional currency to | |||
| Australian dollars. | |||
| Recognition of | |||
| effective hedge | |||
| portion | |||
| The following are recognised in profit or | |||
| loss at the same time: | |||
| • | |||
| all changes in the fair value of the | |||
| underlying item relating to the | |||
| hedged risk; and | |||
| • | |||
| the change in the fair value of the | |||
| derivatives. | |||
| We recognise the effective portion of | |||
| changes in the fair value of derivatives | |||
| designated as a cash flow hedge in the | |||
| cash flow hedge reserve. | |||
| We recognise the effective portion of | |||
| changes in the fair value of the hedging | |||
| instrument in the foreign currency | |||
| translation reserve (FCTR). | |||
| Recognition of | |||
| ineffective hedge | |||
| portion | |||
| Recognised immediately in Other operating income. | |||
| If a hedging | |||
| instrument expires, or | |||
| is sold, terminated, or | |||
| exercised; or no | |||
| longer qualifies for | |||
| hedge accounting | |||
| When we recognise the hedged item in | |||
| profit or loss, we recognise the related | |||
| unamortised fair value hedge | |||
| adjustment in profit or loss. This may | |||
| occur over time if the hedged item is | |||
| amortised to profit or loss as part of the | |||
| effective yield over the period to | |||
| maturity. | |||
| Only when we recognise the hedged | |||
| item in profit or loss is the amount | |||
| previously deferred in the cash flow | |||
| hedge reserve transferred to profit | |||
| or loss. | |||
| The amount we defer in the foreign | |||
| currency translation reserve remains in | |||
| equity and is transferred to profit or | |||
| loss only when we dispose of, or | |||
| partially dispose of, the foreign | |||
| operation. | |||
| Hedged item sold or | |||
| repaid | |||
| We recognise the unamortised fair | |||
| value hedge adjustment immediately in | |||
| profit or loss. | |||
| Amounts accumulated in equity are | |||
| transferred immediately to profit or | |||
| loss. | |||
| The gain or loss, or applicable | |||
| proportion, we have recognised in | |||
| equity is transferred to profit or loss on | |||
| disposal or partial disposal of a foreign | |||
| operation. |
| 2024 | 2023 | |||||
| Consolidated | ||||||
| Nominal | ||||||
| amount | Assets | Liabilities | ||||
| Nominal | ||||||
| amount | Assets | Liabilities | ||||
| $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | |
| Fair value hedges | ||||||
| Foreign exchange spot and forward contracts | 571 | 14 | - | 607 | 5 | - |
| Interest rate swap agreements | ||||||
| 175,849 | 226 | (253) | 126,881 | 32 | (195) | |
| Interest rate futures contracts | ||||||
| 3,151 | 11 | - | 11,778 | 243 | (9) | |
| Cash flow hedges | ||||||
| Interest rate swap agreements | 154,968 | 200 | (196) | 122,704 | 17 | (48) |
| Foreign exchange swap agreements | ||||||
| 654 | 26 | (7) | 683 | 50 | (19) | |
| Foreign exchange spot and forward contracts | ||||||
| 81 | 4 | - | - | - | - | |
| Net investment hedges | ||||||
| Foreign exchange spot and forward contracts | 92 | - | - | 47 | - | (1) |
| Derivative financial instruments - designated in | ||||||
| hedging relationships | ||||||
| 335,366 | 481 | (456) | 262,700 | 347 | (272) |
| 2024 | 2023 | |||||
| The Company | ||||||
| Nominal | ||||||
| amount | Assets | Liabilities | ||||
| Nominal | ||||||
| amount | Assets | Liabilities | ||||
| $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | |
| Fair value hedges | ||||||
| Foreign exchange spot and forward contracts | 571 | 14 | - | 607 | 5 | - |
| Interest rate swap agreements | ||||||
| 144,667 | 198 | (134) | 101,587 | 32 | (184) | |
| Interest rate futures contracts | ||||||
| 3,151 | 11 | - | 11,778 | 243 | (9) | |
| Cash flow hedges | ||||||
| Interest rate swap agreements | 92,998 | 4 | (69) | 89,173 | 10 | (42) |
| Foreign exchange swap agreements | ||||||
| 654 | 26 | (7) | 683 | 50 | (19) | |
| Foreign exchange spot and forward contracts | ||||||
| 81 | 4 | - | - | - | - | |
| Net investment hedges | ||||||
| Foreign exchange spot and forward contracts | - | - | - | 47 | - | (1) |
| Derivative financial instruments - designated in | ||||||
| hedging relationships | ||||||
| 242,122 | 257 | (210) | 203,875 | 340 | (255) |
| Consolidated | |||||||
| Average | |||||||
| Less than 3 | |||||||
| months | |||||||
| 3 to 12 | |||||||
| months | |||||||
| 1 to 5 | |||||||
| years | |||||||
| After | |||||||
| 5 years | Total | ||||||
| Nominal amount | |||||||
| Rate | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | ||
| As at 30 September 2024 | |||||||
| Fair value hedges | |||||||
| Interest rate | Interest rate | 2.94% | 10,202 | 17,387 | 86,096 | 65,315 | 179,000 |
| Foreign exchange | HKD/AUD FX rate | ||||||
| 5.26 | 571 | - | - | - | 571 | ||
| Cash flow hedges | |||||||
| Interest rate | Interest rate | 3.11% | 20,417 | 42,091 | 91,589 | 871 | 154,968 |
| Foreign exchange | |||||||
| 1 | |||||||
| AUD/USD FX rate | |||||||
| 0.74 | |||||||
| 20 | 61 | - | 654 | 735 | |||
| USD/EUR FX rate | |||||||
| 0.91 | |||||||
| Net investment hedges | |||||||
| Foreign exchange | NZD/AUD FX rate | 1.09 | - | 92 | - | - | 92 |
| As at 30 September 2023 | |||||||
| Fair value hedges | |||||||
| Interest rate | Interest rate | 2.38% | |||||
| 2,314 | 10,533 | 79,350 | 46,462 | 138,659 | |||
| Foreign exchange | HKD/AUD FX rate | 5.02 | 607 | - | - | - | 607 |
| Cash flow hedges | |||||||
| Interest rate | Interest rate | 2.27% | 7,573 | 37,630 | 76,359 | 1,142 | 122,704 |
| Foreign exchange | |||||||
| 1 | |||||||
| AUD/USD FX rate | 0.74 | ||||||
| - | - | - | 683 | 683 | |||
| USD/EUR FX rate | 0.91 | ||||||
| Net investment hedges | |||||||
| Foreign exchange | NZD/AUD FX rate | 1.09 | |||||
| - | 47 | - | - | 47 |
| The Company | |||||||
| Average | |||||||
| Less than 3 | |||||||
| months | |||||||
| 3 to 12 | |||||||
| months | |||||||
| 1 to 5 | |||||||
| years | |||||||
| After | |||||||
| 5 years | Total | ||||||
| Nominal Amount | |||||||
| Rate | |||||||
| $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | |||
| As at 30 September 2024 | |||||||
| Fair value hedges | |||||||
| Interest rate | Interest Rate | 3.01% | 9,860 | 14,596 | 65,270 | 58,092 | 147,818 |
| Foreign exchange | HKD/AUD FX Rate | ||||||
| 5.26 | 571 | - | - | - | 571 | ||
| Cash flow hedges | |||||||
| Interest rate | Interest Rate | 2.55% | 8,580 | 16,580 | 67,080 | 758 | 92,998 |
| Foreign exchange | |||||||
| 1 | |||||||
| AUD/USD FX Rate | |||||||
| 0.74 | |||||||
| 20 | 61 | - | 654 | 735 | |||
| USD/EUR FX Rate | |||||||
| 0.91 | |||||||
| Net investment hedges | |||||||
| Foreign exchange | NZD/AUD FX Rate | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| As at 30 September 2023 | |||||||
| Fair value hedges | |||||||
| Interest rate | Interest Rate | 2.49% | 1,910 | 8,025 | 61,644 | 41,786 | 113,365 |
| Foreign exchange | HKD/AUD FX Rate | 5.02 | 607 | - | - | - | 607 |
| Cash flow hedges | |||||||
| Interest rate | Interest Rate | 1.78% | |||||
| 3,154 | 22,353 | 62,577 | 1,089 | 89,173 | |||
| Foreign exchange | |||||||
| 1 | |||||||
| AUD/USD FX Rate | 0.74 | ||||||
| - | - | - | 683 | 683 | |||
| USD/EUR FX Rate | 0.91 | ||||||
| Net investment hedges | |||||||
| Foreign exchange | NZD/AUD FX Rate | 1.09 | - | 47 | - | - | 47 |
| Ineffectiveness | ||||
| Amount reclassified | ||||
| from the cash flow | ||||
| hedge reserve or FCTR | ||||
| to profit or loss | ||||
| 4 | ||||
| Consolidated | ||||
| Change in value | ||||
| of hedging | ||||
| instrument | ||||
| 2 | ||||
| Change in value | ||||
| of hedged item | ||||
| Hedge ineffectiveness | ||||
| recognised in profit or | ||||
| loss | ||||
| 3 | ||||
| As at 30 September 2024 | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Fair value hedges | ||||
| 1 | ||||
| Interest rate | (2,922) | 2,928 | 6 | - |
| Foreign exchange | ||||
| 36 | (36) | - | - | |
| Cash flow hedges | ||||
| 1 | ||||
| Interest rate | ||||
| 2,175 | (2,074) | 101 | (2) | |
| Foreign exchange | ||||
| (3) | 3 | - | - | |
| Net investment hedges | ||||
| 1 | ||||
| Foreign exchange | 9 | (9) | - | - |
| As at 30 September 2023 | ||||
| Fair value hedges | ||||
| 1 | ||||
| Interest rate | (846) | 870 | 24 | - |
| Foreign exchange | (4) | 4 | - | - |
| Cash flow hedges | ||||
| 1 | ||||
| Interest rate | 280 | |||
| (239) | 41 | (13) | ||
| Foreign exchange | - | - | - | 9 |
| Net investment hedges | ||||
| 1 | ||||
| Foreign exchange | (39) | 39 | - | 79 |
| Ineffectiveness | ||||
| Amount reclassified | ||||
| from the cash flow | ||||
| hedge reserve or FCTR | ||||
| to profit or loss | ||||
| 4 | ||||
| The Company | ||||
| Change in value | ||||
| of hedging | ||||
| instrument | ||||
| 2 | ||||
| Change in value | ||||
| of hedged item | ||||
| Hedge ineffectiveness | ||||
| recognised in profit or | ||||
| loss | ||||
| 3 | ||||
| As at 30 September 2024 | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Fair value hedges | ||||
| 1 | ||||
| Interest rate | (2,811) | 2,817 | 6 | - |
| Foreign exchange | ||||
| 36 | (36) | - | - | |
| Cash flow hedges | ||||
| 1 | ||||
| Interest rate | ||||
| 1,994 | (1,894) | 100 | (2) | |
| Foreign exchange | (3) | 3 | - | - |
| Net investment hedges | ||||
| 1 | ||||
| Foreign exchange | - | - | - | - |
| As at 30 September 2023 | ||||
| Fair value hedges | ||||
| 1 | ||||
| Interest rate | (797) | 814 | 17 | - |
| Foreign exchange | (4) | 4 | - | - |
| Cash flow hedges | ||||
| 1 | ||||
| Interest rate | 386 | |||
| (344) | 42 | (15) | ||
| Foreign exchange | - | - | - | 9 |
| Net investment hedges | ||||
| 1 | ||||
| Foreign exchange | (4) | 4 | - | - |
| Carrying amount | ||||||
| Accumulated fair value | ||||||
| hedge adjustments on the | ||||||
| hedged item | ||||||
| Balance sheet | Assets | Liabilities | Assets | Liabilities | ||
| Consolidated | presentation | Hedged risk | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| As at 30 September 2024 | ||||||
| Fixed rate loans and advances | Net loans and advances | Interest rate | 1,546 | - | (30) | - |
| Fixed rate debt issuance | Debt issuances | Interest rate | ||||
| - | (73,805) | - | 1,284 | |||
| Fixed rate investment securities at FVOCI | ||||||
| 1 | ||||||
| Investment securities | Interest rate | 97,838 | - | 625 | - | |
| Equity securities at FVOCI | ||||||
| 1 | ||||||
| Investment securities | Foreign exchange | 571 | - | 43 | - | |
| Total | ||||||
| 99,955 | (73,805) | 638 | 1,284 | |||
| As at 30 September 2023 | ||||||
| Fixed rate loans and advances | Net loans and advances | Interest rate | 3,472 | - | (139) | - |
| Fixed rate debt issuance | Debt issuances | Interest rate | - | (66,190) | - | 4,163 |
| Fixed rate investment securities at FVOCI | ||||||
| 1 | ||||||
| Investment securities | Interest rate | 61,082 | - | (5,121) | - | |
| Equity securities at FVOCI | ||||||
| 1 | ||||||
| Investment securities | Foreign exchange | 607 | - | 79 | - | |
| Total | ||||||
| 65,161 | (66,190) | (5,181) | 4,163 |
| Carrying amount | ||||||
| Accumulated fair value | ||||||
| hedge adjustments on the | ||||||
| hedged item | ||||||
| Balance sheet | Assets | |||||
| Liabilities | Assets | Liabilities | ||||
| The Company | presentation | Hedged risk | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| As at 30 September 2024 | ||||||
| Fixed rate loans and advances | Net loans and advances | Interest rate | 1,546 | - | (30) | - |
| Fixed rate debt issuance | Debt issuances | Interest rate | ||||
| - | (60,258) | - | 904 | |||
| Fixed rate investment securities at FVOCI | ||||||
| 1 | ||||||
| Investment securities | Interest rate | 81,276 | - | 538 | - | |
| Equity securities at FVOCI | ||||||
| 1 | ||||||
| Investment securities | Foreign exchange | 571 | - | 43 | - | |
| Total | ||||||
| 83,393 | (60,258) | 551 | 904 | |||
| As at 30 September 2023 | ||||||
| Fixed rate loans and advances | Net loans and advances | Interest rate | 3,472 | - | (139) | - |
| Fixed rate debt issuance | Debt issuances | Interest rate | - | (51,602) | - | 3,025 |
| Fixed rate investment securities at FVOCI | ||||||
| 1 | ||||||
| Investment securities | Interest rate | 52,336 | - | (4,342) | - | |
| Equity securities at FVOCI | ||||||
| 1 | ||||||
| Investment securities | Foreign exchange | 607 | - | 79 | - | |
| Total | ||||||
| 56,415 | (51,602) | (4,402) | 3,025 |
| Cash flow | |||||
| hedge reserve | |||||
| Foreign currency | |||||
| translation reserve | |||||
| Continuing | |||||
| hedges | |||||
| Discontinued | |||||
| hedges | |||||
| Continuing | |||||
| hedges | |||||
| Discontinued | |||||
| hedges | |||||
| Consolidated | Hedged risk | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| As at 30 September 2024 | |||||
| Cash flow hedges | |||||
| Floating rate loans and advances | Interest rate | (575) | - | - | - |
| Floating rate customer deposits | Interest rate | ||||
| (31) | - | - | - | ||
| Foreign currency debt issuances | Foreign exchange | ||||
| (7) | - | - | - | ||
| Highly probable forecast transactions | Foreign exchange | ||||
| 4 | - | - | - | ||
| Net investment hedges | |||||
| Foreign operations | Foreign exchange | - | - | 22 | 20 |
| As at 30 September 2023 | |||||
| Cash flow hedges | |||||
| Floating rate loans and advances | Interest rate | (3,482) | 11 | - | - |
| Floating rate customer deposits | Interest rate | 794 | (1) | - | - |
| Foreign currency debt issuances | Foreign exchange | - | - | - | - |
| Highly probable forecast transactions | Foreign exchange | - | - | - | - |
| Net investment hedges | |||||
| Foreign operations | Foreign exchange | - | |||
| - | 12 | 49 |
| Cash flow | |||||
| hedge reserve | |||||
| Foreign currency | |||||
| translation reserve | |||||
| Continuing | |||||
| hedges | |||||
| Discontinued | |||||
| hedges | |||||
| Continuing | |||||
| hedges | |||||
| Discontinued | |||||
| hedges | |||||
| The Company | Hedged risk | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| As at 30 September 2024 | |||||
| Cash flow hedges | |||||
| Floating rate loans and advances | Interest rate | (820) | - | - | - |
| Floating rate customer deposits | Interest rate | ||||
| 105 | - | - | - | ||
| Foreign currency debt issuances | Foreign exchange | ||||
| (7) | - | - | - | ||
| Highly probable forecast transactions | Foreign exchange | ||||
| 4 | - | - | - | ||
| Net investment hedges | |||||
| Foreign operations | Foreign exchange | - | - | - | - |
| As at 30 September 2023 | |||||
| Cash flow hedges | |||||
| Floating rate loans and advances | Interest rate | (3,103) | 2 | - | - |
| Floating rate customer deposits | Interest rate | 495 | - | - | - |
| Foreign currency debt issuances | Foreign exchange | - | - | - | - |
| Highly probable forecast transactions | Foreign exchange | - | - | - | - |
| Net investment hedges | |||||
| Foreign operations | Foreign exchange | - | - | 12 | 49 |
| Interest rate | |||
| Foreign | |||
| currency | |||
| Total | |||
| Consolidated | $m | $m | $m |
| Balance at 1 October 2022 | (2,028) | (8) | (2,036) |
| Fair value gains/(losses) | 239 | - | 239 |
| Transferred to profit or loss | (13) | 9 | (4) |
| Income taxes and others | (69) | (2) | (71) |
| Balance at 30 September 2023 | |||
| (1,871) | (1) | (1,872) | |
| Fair value gains/(losses) | 2,074 | (3) | 2,071 |
| Transferred to profit or loss | |||
| (2) | - | (2) | |
| Income taxes and others | |||
| (620) | 1 | (619) | |
| Balance at 30 September 2024 | |||
| (419) | (3) | (422) |
| Interest rate | |||
| Foreign | |||
| currency | |||
| Total | |||
| The Company | $m | $m | $m |
| Balance at 1 October 2022 | (2,053) | (8) | (2,061) |
| Fair value gains/(losses) | 344 | - | 344 |
| Transferred to profit or loss | (15) | 9 | (6) |
| Income taxes and others | (99) | (2) | (101) |
| Balance at 30 September 2023 | |||
| (1,823) | (1) | (1,824) | |
| Fair value gains/(losses) | 1,894 | (3) | 1,891 |
| Transferred to profit or loss | |||
| (2) | - | (2) | |
| Income taxes and others | |||
| (569) | 1 | (568) | |
| Balance at 30 September 2024 | |||
| (500) | (3) | (503) |
| Recognition | |
| Initially and at each reporting date, we recognise all derivatives at fair value. If the fair value of a derivative is | |
| positive, then we carry it as an asset, but if its value is negative, then we carry it as a liability. | |
| Valuation adjustments are integral in determining the fair value of derivatives. This includes: | |
| • | |
| a credit valuation adjustment to reflect the counterparty risk and/or event of default; and | |
| • | |
| a funding valuation adjustment to account for funding costs and benefits in the derivatives portfolio. | |
| Derecognition of | |
| assets and liabilities | |
| We remove derivative assets from our Balance Sheet when the contracts expire or we have transferred | |
| substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership. We remove derivative liabilities from our Balance Sheet | |
| when the Group’s contractual obligations are discharged, cancelled or expired. | |
| With respect to derivatives cleared through a central clearing counterparty or exchange, derivative assets or | |
| liabilities may be derecognised in accordance with the principle above when collateral is settled, depending | |
| on the legal arrangements in place for each instrument. | |
| Impact on the | |
| Income Statement | |
| The recognition of gains or losses on derivative financial instruments depends on whether the derivative is | |
| held for trading or is designated in a hedge accounting relationship. For derivative financial instruments held | |
| for trading, gains or losses from changes in the fair value are recognised in profit or loss. | |
| For an instrument designated in a hedge accounting relationship, the recognition of gains or losses depends | |
| on the nature of the item being hedged. Refer to the table on page 107 for details of the recognition | |
| approach applied for each type of hedge accounting relationship. | |
| Sources of hedge accounting ineffectiveness may arise from differences in the interest rate reference rate, | |
| margins, or rate set differences and differences in discounting between the hedged items and the hedging | |
| instruments. | |
| Hedge effectiveness | |
| To qualify for hedge accounting under AASB 139, a hedge relationship is expected to be highly effective. A | |
| hedge relationship is highly effective only if the following conditions are met: | |
| • | |
| the hedge is expected to be highly effective in achieving offsetting changes in fair value or cash flows | |
| attributable to the hedged risk during the period for which the hedge is designated (prospective | |
| effectiveness); and | |
| • | |
| the actual results of the hedge are within the range of 80-125% (retrospective effectiveness). | |
| The Group monitors hedge effectiveness on a regular basis but at a minimum at each reporting date. |
| Consolidated | The Company | |||
| 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| $m | ||||
| $m | ||||
| $m | ||||
| $m | ||||
| Investment securities measured at FVOCI | ||||
| Debt securities | 131,944 | 88,271 | 107,388 | 76,320 |
| Equity securities | ||||
| 1,065 | 946 | 1,060 | 945 | |
| Investment securities measured at amortised cost | ||||
| Debt securities | 7,091 | 7,752 | 5,356 | 5,936 |
| Investment securities measured at FVTPL | ||||
| Debt securities | 162 | - | 162 | - |
| Total | ||||
| 140,262 | 96,969 | 113,966 | 83,201 |
| Consolidated | ||||||
| Less than 3 | ||||||
| months | ||||||
| 3 to 12 | ||||||
| months | 1 to 5 years | After 5 years | ||||
| No | ||||||
| maturity | Total | |||||
| As at 30 September 2024 | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Government securities | ||||||
| 9,824 | 11,048 | 52,228 | 54,039 | - | 127,139 | |
| Corporate and financial institution securities | 485 | 1,326 | 6,565 | 328 | - | 8,704 |
| Other securities | ||||||
| 490 | 386 | 578 | 1,900 | - | 3,354 | |
| Equity securities | ||||||
| - | - | - | - | 1,065 | 1,065 | |
| Total | ||||||
| 10,799 | 12,760 | 59,371 | 56,267 | 1,065 | 140,262 | |
| As at 30 September 2023 | ||||||
| Government securities | 8,807 | |||||
| 10,233 | 29,482 | 36,081 | - | 84,603 | ||
| Corporate and financial institution securities | 358 | 1,205 | 5,973 | 58 | - | 7,594 |
| Other securities | 617 | 591 | 602 | 2,016 | - | 3,826 |
| Equity securities | - | - | - | - | 946 | 946 |
| Total | 9,782 | 12,029 | 36,057 | 38,155 | 946 | 96,969 |
| The Company | ||||||
| Less than 3 | ||||||
| months | ||||||
| 3 to 12 | ||||||
| months | 1 to 5 years | After 5 years | ||||
| No | ||||||
| maturity | Total | |||||
| As at 30 September 2024 | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Government securities | ||||||
| 9,213 | 8,454 | 38,158 | 46,719 | - | 102,544 | |
| Corporate and financial institution securities | 484 | 976 | 5,249 | 328 | - | 7,037 |
| Other securities | ||||||
| 490 | 386 | 578 | 1,871 | - | 3,325 | |
| Equity securities | ||||||
| - | - | - | - | 1,060 | 1,060 | |
| Total | ||||||
| 10,187 | 9,816 | 43,985 | 48,918 | 1,060 | 113,966 | |
| As at 30 September 2023 | ||||||
| Government securities | 7,665 | |||||
| 8,649 | 23,140 | 33,182 | - | 72,636 | ||
| Corporate and financial institution securities | 280 | 634 | 4,822 | 58 | - | 5,794 |
| Other securities | 617 | 591 | 602 | 2,016 | - | 3,826 |
| Equity securities | - | - | - | - | 945 | 945 |
| Total | 8,562 | 9,874 | 28,564 | 35,256 | 945 | 83,201 |
| Consolidated | The Company | |||
| 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| $m | $m | $m | $m | |
| Overdrafts | ||||
| 6,109 | 5,552 | 4,701 | 4,516 | |
| Credit cards | 6,713 | 6,805 | 5,571 | 5,630 |
| Commercial bills | ||||
| 4,401 | 4,682 | 4,401 | 4,682 | |
| Term loans – housing | ||||
| 484,554 | 404,491 | 324,883 | 304,772 | |
| Term loans – non-housing | ||||
| 301,284 | 285,458 | 248,498 | 242,403 | |
| Other | ||||
| 924 | 1,292 | 845 | 1,244 | |
| Subtotal | ||||
| 803,985 | 708,280 | 588,899 | 563,247 | |
| Unearned income | ||||
| 1 | ||||
| (515) | (515) | (489) | (483) | |
| Capitalised brokerage and other origination costs | ||||
| 1 | ||||
| 4,237 | 3,475 | 3,303 | 3,048 | |
| Gross loans and advances | ||||
| 807,707 | 711,240 | 591,713 | 565,812 | |
| Allowance for expected credit losses (refer to Note 13) | (3,675) | (3,546) | (2,715) | (2,795) |
| Net loans and advances | ||||
| 804,032 | 707,694 | 588,998 | 563,017 | |
| Residual contractual maturity: | ||||
| Within one year | 159,042 | 152,318 | 133,701 | 128,045 |
| More than one year | ||||
| 644,990 | 555,376 | 455,297 | 434,972 | |
| Net loans and advances | ||||
| 804,032 | 707,694 | 588,998 | 563,017 | |
| Carried on Balance Sheet at: | ||||
| Amortised cost | 779,246 | 685,806 | 564,559 | 541,777 |
| Fair value through profit or loss | ||||
| 24,786 | 21,888 | 24,439 | 21,240 | |
| Net loans and advances | ||||
| 804,032 | 707,694 | 588,998 | 563,017 |
| 2024 | 2023 | |||||
| Collectively | ||||||
| assessed | ||||||
| $m | ||||||
| Individually | ||||||
| assessed | ||||||
| $m | ||||||
| Total | ||||||
| $m | ||||||
| Collectively | ||||||
| assessed | ||||||
| $m | ||||||
| Individually | ||||||
| assessed | ||||||
| $m | ||||||
| Total | ||||||
| $m | ||||||
| Net loans and advances at amortised cost | 3,372 | 303 | 3,675 | 3,180 | 366 | 3,546 |
| Off-balance sheet commitments | 841 | 5 | 846 | 817 | 10 | 827 |
| Investment securities - debt securities at amortised cost | ||||||
| 34 | - | 34 | 35 | - | 35 | |
| Total | ||||||
| 4,247 | 308 | 4,555 | 4,032 | 376 | 4,408 | |
| Other comprehensive income | ||||||
| Investment securities - debt securities at FVOCI | ||||||
| 1 | ||||||
| 20 | - | 20 | 15 | - | 15 |
| 2024 | ||||||
| 2023 | ||||||
| The Company | ||||||
| Collectively | ||||||
| assessed | ||||||
| $m | ||||||
| Individually | ||||||
| assessed | ||||||
| $m | ||||||
| Total | ||||||
| $m | ||||||
| Collectively | ||||||
| assessed | ||||||
| $m | ||||||
| Individually | ||||||
| assessed | ||||||
| $m | ||||||
| Total | ||||||
| $m | ||||||
| Net loans and advances at amortised cost | 2,495 | 220 | 2,715 | 2,516 | 279 | 2,795 |
| Off-balance sheet commitments | 691 | 2 | 693 | 692 | 5 | 697 |
| Investment securities - debt securities at amortised cost | ||||||
| 1 | - | 1 | 1 | - | 1 | |
| Total | ||||||
| 3,187 | 222 | 3,409 | 3,209 | 284 | 3,493 | |
| Other comprehensive income | ||||||
| Investment securities - debt securities at FVOCI | ||||||
| 1 | ||||||
| 14 | - | 14 | 12 | - | 12 |
| Stage 3 | |||||
| Consolidated | |||||
| Stage 1 | |||||
| $m | |||||
| Stage 2 | |||||
| $m | |||||
| Collectively | |||||
| assessed | |||||
| $m | |||||
| Individually | |||||
| assessed | |||||
| $m | |||||
| Total | |||||
| $m | |||||
| As at 1 October 2022 | 1,141 | 1,548 | 360 | 533 | 3,582 |
| Transfer between stages | 148 | (138) | (94) | 84 | - |
| New and increased provisions (net of releases) | (73) | 202 | 61 | 388 | 578 |
| Write-backs | - | - | - | (212) | (212) |
| Bad debts written off (excluding recoveries) | - | - | - | (409) | (409) |
| Foreign currency translation and other movements | |||||
| 1 | |||||
| 11 | 12 | 2 | (18) | 7 | |
| As at 30 September 2023 | 1,227 | 1,624 | 329 | 366 | 3,546 |
| Transfer between stages | 155 | (181) | (57) | 83 | - |
| New and increased provisions (net of releases) | |||||
| 2 | |||||
| (89) | 218 | 168 | 379 | 676 | |
| Write-backs | |||||
| - | - | - | (177) | (177) | |
| Bad debts written off (excluding recoveries) | |||||
| - | - | - | (316) | (316) | |
| Foreign currency translation and other movements | |||||
| 1 | |||||
| (17) | (8) | 3 | (32) | (54) | |
| As at 30 September 2024 | |||||
| 1,276 | 1,653 | 443 | 303 | 3,675 |
| Stage 3 | |||||
| The Company | |||||
| Stage 1 | |||||
| $m | |||||
| Stage 2 | |||||
| $m | |||||
| Collectively | |||||
| assessed | |||||
| $m | |||||
| Individually | |||||
| assessed | |||||
| $m | |||||
| Total | |||||
| $m | |||||
| As at 1 October 2022 | 946 | 1,259 | 295 | 425 | 2,925 |
| Transfer between stages | 122 | (118) | (83) | 79 | - |
| New and increased provisions (net of releases) | (43) | 98 | 39 | 295 | 389 |
| Write-backs | - | - | - | (192) | (192) |
| Bad debts written off (excluding recoveries) | - | - | - | (310) | (310) |
| Foreign currency translation and other movements | |||||
| 1 | |||||
| 1 | - | - | (18) | (17) | |
| As at 30 September 2023 | 1,026 | 1,239 | 251 | 279 | 2,795 |
| Transfer between stages | 115 | (140) | (48) | 73 | - |
| New and increased provisions (net of releases) | (121) | 51 | 137 | 294 | 361 |
| Write-backs | |||||
| - | - | - | (132) | (132) | |
| Bad debts written off (excluding recoveries) | |||||
| - | - | - | (274) | (274) | |
| Foreign currency translation and other movements | |||||
| 1 | |||||
| (14) | - | (1) | (20) | (35) | |
| As at 30 September 2024 | |||||
| 1,006 | 1,150 | 339 | 220 | 2,715 |
| Stage 3 | |||||
| Consolidated | |||||
| Stage 1 | |||||
| $m | |||||
| Stage 2 | |||||
| $m | |||||
| Collectively | |||||
| assessed | |||||
| $m | |||||
| Individually | |||||
| assessed | |||||
| $m | |||||
| Total | |||||
| $m | |||||
| As at 1 October 2022 | 593 | 144 | 29 | 9 | 775 |
| Transfer between stages | 31 | (29) | (4) | 2 | - |
| New and increased provisions (net of releases) | - | 46 | (1) | 2 | 47 |
| Write-backs | - | - | - | (4) | (4) |
| Foreign currency translation and other movements | |||||
| 1 | |||||
| 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 | |
| As at 30 September 2023 | 630 | 162 | 25 | 10 | 827 |
| Transfer between stages | 18 | (17) | (1) | - | - |
| New and increased provisions (net of releases) | 26 | 13 | 1 | 3 | 43 |
| Write-backs | |||||
| - | - | - | (7) | (7) | |
| Foreign currency translation and other movements | |||||
| 1 | |||||
| (16) | (2) | 2 | (1) | (17) | |
| As at 30 September 2024 | |||||
| 658 | 156 | 27 | 5 | 846 |
| Stage 3 | |||||
| The Company | |||||
| Stage 1 | |||||
| $m | |||||
| Stage 2 | |||||
| $m | |||||
| Collectively | |||||
| assessed | |||||
| $m | |||||
| Individually | |||||
| assessed | |||||
| $m | |||||
| Total | |||||
| $m | |||||
| As at 1 October 2022 | 530 | 112 | 26 | 5 | 673 |
| Transfer between stages | 27 | (26) | (3) | 2 | - |
| New and increased provisions (net of releases) | (10) | 35 | (2) | - | 23 |
| Write-backs | - | - | - | (2) | (2) |
| Foreign currency translation and other movements | 3 | - | - | - | 3 |
| As at 30 September 2023 | 550 | 121 | 21 | 5 | 697 |
| Transfer between stages | 15 | (13) | (2) | - | - |
| New and increased provisions (net of releases) | 23 | (11) | 3 | - | 15 |
| Write-backs | |||||
| - | - | - | (3) | (3) | |
| Foreign currency translation | |||||
| (15) | (1) | - | - | (16) | |
| As at 30 September 2024 | |||||
| 573 | 96 | 22 | 2 | 693 |
| Stage 3 | |||||
| Consolidated | |||||
| Stage 1 | |||||
| $m | |||||
| Stage 2 | |||||
| $m | |||||
| Collectively | |||||
| assessed | |||||
| $m | |||||
| Individually | |||||
| assessed | |||||
| $m | |||||
| Total | |||||
| $m | |||||
| As at 30 September 2023 | 35 | - | - | - | 35 |
| As at 30 September 2024 | 34 | - | - | - | 34 |
| Stage 3 | |||||
| The Company | |||||
| Stage 1 | |||||
| $m | |||||
| Stage 2 | |||||
| $m | |||||
| Collectively | |||||
| assessed | |||||
| $m | |||||
| Individually | |||||
| assessed | |||||
| $m | |||||
| Total | |||||
| $m | |||||
| As at 30 September 2023 | 1 | - | - | - | 1 |
| As at 30 September 2024 | 1 | - | - | - | 1 |
| Stage 3 | |||||
| Consolidated | |||||
| Stage 1 | |||||
| $m | |||||
| Stage 2 | |||||
| $m | |||||
| Collectively | |||||
| assessed | |||||
| $m | |||||
| Individually | |||||
| assessed | |||||
| $m | |||||
| Total | |||||
| $m | |||||
| As at 30 September 2023 | 15 | - | - | - | 15 |
| As at 30 September 2024 | 20 | - | - | - | 20 |
| Stage 3 | |||||
| The Company | |||||
| Stage 1 | |||||
| $m | |||||
| Stage 2 | |||||
| $m | |||||
| Collectively | |||||
| assessed | |||||
| $m | |||||
| Individually | |||||
| assessed | |||||
| $m | |||||
| Total | |||||
| $m | |||||
| As at 30 September 2023 | 12 | - | - | - | 12 |
| As at 30 September 2024 | 14 | - | - | - | 14 |
| Consolidated | The Company | |||
| 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| $m | $m | $m | $m | |
| New and increased provisions (net of releases) | ||||
| 1,2 | ||||
| - Collectively assessed | 262 | 152 | 11 | 41 |
| - Individually assessed | ||||
| 465 | 476 | 367 | 376 | |
| Write-backs | ||||
| 3 | ||||
| (184) | (216) | (135) | (194) | |
| Recoveries of amounts previously written-off | ||||
| (137) | (167) | (117) | (148) | |
| Total credit impairment charge | ||||
| 406 | 245 | 126 | 75 |
| Consolidated | The Company | |||||||
| 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |||||
| Collectively | ||||||||
| assessed | ||||||||
| $m | ||||||||
| Individually | ||||||||
| assessed | ||||||||
| $m | ||||||||
| Collectively | ||||||||
| assessed | ||||||||
| $m | ||||||||
| Individually | ||||||||
| assessed | ||||||||
| $m | ||||||||
| Collectively | ||||||||
| assessed | ||||||||
| $m | ||||||||
| Individually | ||||||||
| assessed | ||||||||
| $m | ||||||||
| Collectively | ||||||||
| assessed | ||||||||
| $m | ||||||||
| Individually | ||||||||
| assessed | ||||||||
| $m | ||||||||
| Net loans and advances at amortised cost | 214 | 462 | 106 | 472 | (6) | 367 | 15 | 374 |
| Off-balance sheet commitments | 40 | 3 | 43 | 4 | 15 | - | 21 | 2 |
| Investment securities - debt securities at amortised cost | 3 | - | (1) | - | (1) | - | - | - |
| Investment securities - debt securities at FVOCI | 5 | - | 4 | - | 3 | - | 5 | - |
| Total | 262 | 465 | 152 | 476 | 11 | 367 | 41 | 376 |
| Judgement/Assumption | Description | Considerations for the year ended 30 September 2024 |
| Determining when a SICR | ||
| has occurred or reversed | ||
| In the measurement of ECL, judgement is involved | ||
| in determining whether there has been a SICR | ||
| since initial recognition of a loan, which would | ||
| result in it moving from Stage 1 to Stage 2. This is | ||
| a key area of judgement since transition from | ||
| Stage 1 to Stage 2 increases the ECL from an | ||
| allowance based on the PD in the next 12 | ||
| months, to an allowance for lifetime ECL. | ||
| Subsequent decreases in credit risk resulting in | ||
| transition from Stage 2 to Stage 1 may similarly | ||
| result in significant changes in the ECL allowance. | ||
| The setting of precise SICR trigger points requires | ||
| judgement which may have a material impact | ||
| upon the size of the ECL allowance. The Group | ||
| monitors the effectiveness of SICR criteria on an | ||
| ongoing basis. | ||
| The determination of SICR was consistent with prior | ||
| periods. | ||
| Measuring both 12- | ||
| month and lifetime | ||
| expected credit losses | ||
| The PD, LGD and EAD factors used in determining | ||
| ECL are point-in-time measures reflecting the | ||
| relevant forward-looking information determined | ||
| by management. Judgement is involved in | ||
| determining which forward-looking information is | ||
| relevant for particular lending portfolios and for | ||
| determining each portfolio’s point-in-time | ||
| sensitivity. | ||
| In addition, judgement is required where | ||
| behavioural characteristics are applied in | ||
| estimating the lifetime of a facility which is used in | ||
| measuring ECL. | ||
| The PD, LGD and EAD models are subject to the Group’s | ||
| model risk policy that stipulates periodic model monitoring | ||
| and re-validation, and defines approval procedures and | ||
| authorities according to model materiality. | ||
| There were no material changes to the policy. | ||
| Base case economic | ||
| forecast | ||
| The Group derives a forward-looking ‘base case’ | ||
| economic scenario which reflects ANZ | ||
| Economics’ view of future macroeconomic | ||
| conditions. | ||
| There have been no changes to the types of forward- | ||
| looking variables (key economic drivers) used as model | ||
| inputs. | ||
| As at 30 September 2024, the base case assumptions | ||
| have been updated to reflect a moderation in inflation and | ||
| an easing in labour market conditions in both Australia and | ||
| New Zealand. Both economies are forecast to continue to | ||
| grow below trend. Despite increased household | ||
| disposable incomes, limited flow-through to household | ||
| consumption is forecast. | ||
| The expected outcomes of key economic drivers for the | ||
| base case scenario at 30 September 2024 are described | ||
| below under the heading “Base case economic forecast | ||
| assumptions”. |
| Judgement/Assumption | Description | Considerations for the year ended 30 September 2024 |
| Probability weighting of | ||
| each economic scenario | ||
| (base case, upside, | ||
| downside and severe | ||
| downside scenarios) | ||
| 1 | ||
| Probability weighting of each economic scenario | ||
| is determined by management considering the | ||
| risks and uncertainties surrounding the base case | ||
| economic scenario at each measurement date. | ||
| The assigned probability weightings in Australia, | ||
| New Zealand and Rest of World are subject to a | ||
| high degree of inherent uncertainty and therefore | ||
| the actual outcomes may be significantly different | ||
| to those projected. | ||
| Probability weightings in New Zealand shifted from | ||
| downside to upside scenarios during the current period | ||
| reflecting increasing confidence in economic recovery with | ||
| high-frequency data providing early indication that the | ||
| economy is responding to monetary easing. | ||
| Probability weightings in Australia and Rest of World | ||
| remain unchanged from the prior period, reflecting our | ||
| assessment of the continuing downside risks from the | ||
| impact of higher interest rates and inflation in these | ||
| economies. | ||
| The probability weightings for current and prior periods are | ||
| as detailed in the section below under the heading | ||
| ‘Probability weightings’. | ||
| Management temporary | ||
| adjustments | ||
| Management temporary adjustments to the ECL | ||
| allowance are used in circumstances where it is | ||
| judged that our existing inputs, assumptions and | ||
| model techniques do not capture all the risk | ||
| factors relevant to our lending portfolios. | ||
| Emerging local or global macroeconomic, | ||
| microeconomic or political events, and natural | ||
| disasters that are not incorporated into our | ||
| current parameters, risk ratings, or forward- | ||
| looking information are examples of such | ||
| circumstances. | ||
| Management have continued to apply adjustments to | ||
| accommodate uncertainty associated with higher inflation | ||
| and interest rates. Management overlays have been made | ||
| for risks particular to home loans, credit cards and | ||
| commercial lending in Australia, and for mortgages and | ||
| commercial lending in New Zealand. The total amount of | ||
| adjustments has decreased from the prior period as | ||
| anticipated risks are now represented in the portfolio | ||
| credit profiles. | ||
| Management has considered and concluded no | ||
| temporary adjustment is required at 30 September 2024 | ||
| to the ECL in relation to climate or weather related events | ||
| during the period. |
| Forecast calendar year | |||
| 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
| Australia | |||
| GDP (annual % change) | 1.2 | 2.0 | 2.4 |
| Unemployment rate (annual average) | 4.1 | 4.4 | 4.3 |
| Residential property prices (annual % change) | 7.3 | 5.5 | 5.5 |
| Consumer price index (annual average % change) | 3.3 | 2.9 | 2.7 |
| New Zealand | |||
| GDP (annual % change) | -0.1 | 0.8 | 2.2 |
| Unemployment rate (annual average) | 4.7 | 5.4 | 5.4 |
| Residential property prices (annual % change) | -1.0 | 4.5 | 5.0 |
| Consumer price index (annual average % change) | 3.1 | 2.2 | 1.8 |
| Rest of World | |||
| GDP (annual % change) | 2.3 | 1.5 | 1.9 |
| Consumer price index (annual average % change) | 3.1 | 2.4 | 2.1 |
| Consolidated | The Company | |||
| 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| Base | 46% | 46% | 45% | 45% |
| Upside | 1% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Downside | 40% | 41% | 42% | 42% |
| Severe downside | 13% | 13% | 13% | 13% |
| Consolidated | The Company | |||
| ECL | ||||
| $m | ||||
| Impact | ||||
| $m | ||||
| ECL | ||||
| $m | ||||
| Impact | ||||
| $m | ||||
| If 1% of Stage 1 facilities were included in Stage 2 | 4,328 | 81 | 3,255 | 68 |
| If 1% of Stage 2 facilities were included in Stage 1 | 4,241 | (6) | 3,183 | (4) |
| 100% upside scenario | 1,502 | (2,745) | 1,129 | (2,058) |
| 100% base scenario | 1,951 | (2,296) | 1,419 | (1,768) |
| 100% downside scenario | 3,580 | (667) | 2,599 | (588) |
| 100% severe downside scenario | 10,142 | 5,895 | 7,683 | 4,496 |
| Consolidated | The Company | |||
| 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| $m | $m | $m | $m | |
| Certificates of deposit | ||||
| 42,206 | 41,919 | 35,434 | 39,426 | |
| Term deposits | 273,516 | 247,893 | 199,943 | 196,309 |
| On demand and short term deposits | ||||
| 383,014 | 356,601 | 288,228 | 297,195 | |
| Deposits not bearing interest | ||||
| 60,104 | 42,906 | 41,386 | 24,456 | |
| Deposits from banks & securities sold under repurchase agreements | ||||
| 98,550 | 92,562 | 94,513 | 86,464 | |
| Commercial paper and other borrowings | ||||
| 47,776 | 33,322 | 44,366 | 31,225 | |
| Deposits and other borrowings | ||||
| 1 | ||||
| 905,166 | 815,203 | 703,870 | 675,075 | |
| Residual contractual maturity: | ||||
| Within one year | 894,658 | 805,808 | 699,192 | 671,395 |
| More than one year | ||||
| 10,508 | 9,395 | 4,678 | 3,680 | |
| Deposits and other borrowings | ||||
| 905,166 | 815,203 | 703,870 | 675,075 | |
| Carried on Balance Sheet at: | ||||
| Amortised cost | 862,165 | 781,314 | 662,910 | 643,868 |
| Fair value through profit or loss | ||||
| 43,001 | 33,889 | 40,960 | 31,207 | |
| Deposits and other borrowings | ||||
| 905,166 | 815,203 | 703,870 | 675,075 |
| Consolidated | The Company | |||
| 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| $m | $m | $m | $m | |
| Payables and accruals | ||||
| 7,243 | 5,811 | 4,989 | 4,582 | |
| Liabilities at fair value | ||||
| 1 | ||||
| 6,023 | 5,267 | 5,677 | 4,922 | |
| Lease liabilities | ||||
| 1,784 | 1,767 | 1,402 | 1,531 | |
| Trail commission liabilities | ||||
| 2,055 | 1,469 | 1,606 | 1,469 | |
| Other liabilities | ||||
| 1,489 | 1,670 | 800 | 775 | |
| Payables and other liabilities | ||||
| 18,594 | 15,984 | 14,474 | 13,279 |
| Consolidated | The Company | |||
| 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| $m | $m | $m | $m | |
| Senior debt | ||||
| 94,152 | 63,233 | 72,183 | 50,671 | |
| Covered bonds | 18,931 | 18,223 | 13,853 | 15,084 |
| Securitisation | ||||
| 3,640 | 880 | - | - | |
| Total unsubordinated debt | ||||
| 116,723 | 82,336 | 86,036 | 65,755 | |
| Subordinated debt | ||||
| - ANZBGL Additional Tier 1 capital | ||||
| 8,277 | 8,232 | 8,330 | 8,287 | |
| - ANZBGL Tier 2 capital | ||||
| 28,584 | 23,707 | 28,584 | 23,707 | |
| - Other subordinated debt securities | ||||
| 2,804 | 1,739 | - | 464 | |
| Total subordinated debt | ||||
| 39,665 | 33,678 | 36,914 | 32,458 | |
| Total debt issued | 156,388 | 116,014 | 122,950 | 98,213 |
| Residual contractual maturity | ||||
| 1 | ||||
| : | ||||
| Within one year | 35,107 | 21,746 | 28,751 | 18,499 |
| More than one year | ||||
| 119,090 | 92,856 | 92,751 | 78,245 | |
| No maturity date (instruments in perpetuity) | ||||
| 2,191 | 1,412 | 1,448 | 1,469 | |
| Total debt issued | ||||
| 156,388 | 116,014 | 122,950 | 98,213 | |
| Carried on Balance Sheet at: | ||||
| Amortised cost | 154,572 | 114,678 | 120,155 | 95,881 |
| Fair value through profit or loss | ||||
| 1,816 | 1,336 | 2,795 | 2,332 | |
| Total debt issued | ||||
| 156,388 | 116,014 | 122,950 | 98,213 |
| Consolidated | The Company | |||
| 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| $m | $m | $m | $m | |
| USD United States dollars | ||||
| 45,512 | 32,723 | 37,381 | 24,074 | |
| EUR Euro | 26,325 | 26,990 | 20,911 | 21,356 |
| AUD Australian dollars | ||||
| 69,420 | 47,043 | 51,234 | 46,123 | |
| NZD New Zealand dollars | ||||
| 1,074 | 1,575 | 65 | 43 | |
| JPY Japanese yen | ||||
| 2,609 | 1,993 | 2,609 | 1,993 | |
| CHF Swiss francs | ||||
| 683 | 1,039 | - | - | |
| AUD Pounds sterling | ||||
| 8,543 | 2,230 | 8,543 | 2,230 | |
| HKD Hong Kong dollars | ||||
| 1,403 | 1,407 | 1,403 | 1,407 | |
| Other Chinese yuan and Singapore dollars | ||||
| 819 | 1,014 | 804 | 987 | |
| Total debt issued | ||||
| 156,388 | 116,014 | 122,950 | 98,213 |
| Consolidated | The Company | |||||
| 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |||
| $m | $m | $m | $m | |||
| ANZBGL's Additional Tier 1 capital (perpetual subordinated securities) | ||||||
| 1 | ||||||
| ANZ Capital Notes | ||||||
| AUD | 1,622m | ANZ CN4 | ||||
| 2 | ||||||
| - | 1,621 | - | 1,621 | |||
| AUD | 931m | ANZ CN5 | ||||
| 931 | 929 | 931 | 929 | |||
| AUD | 1,500m | ANZ CN6 | ||||
| 1,490 | 1,489 | 1,490 | 1,489 | |||
| AUD | 1,310m | ANZ CN7 | ||||
| 1,300 | 1,298 | 1,300 | 1,298 | |||
| AUD | 1,500m | ANZ CN8 | ||||
| 1,485 | 1,483 | 1,483 | 1,481 | |||
| AUD | 1,700m | ANZ CN9 | ||||
| 1,680 | - | 1,678 | - | |||
| ANZ Capital Securities | ||||||
| USD | 1,000m | ANZ Capital Securities | 1,391 | 1,412 | 1,448 | 1,469 |
| Total ANZBGL Additional Tier 1 capital | ||||||
| 3 | ||||||
| 8,277 | 8,232 | 8,330 | 8,287 |
| ANZ CN4 | ANZ CN5 | ANZ CN6 | |
| Issuer | |||
| ANZBGL | ANZBGL | ANZBGL | |
| Issue date | |||
| 27 September 2016 | 28 September 2017 | 8 July 2021 | |
| Issue amount | |||
| $1,622 million | $931 million | $1,500 million | |
| Face value per note | |||
| $100 | $100 | $100 | |
| Distribution frequency | |||
| Quarterly in arrears | Quarterly in arrears | Quarterly in arrears | |
| Distribution rate | |||
| Floating rate: (90 day Bank | |||
| Bill rate+4.7%)x(1-Australian | |||
| corporate tax rate) | |||
| Floating rate: (90 day Bank | |||
| Bill rate+3.8%)x(1-Australian | |||
| corporate tax rate) | |||
| Floating rate: (90 day Bank | |||
| Bill rate+3.0%)x(1-Australian | |||
| corporate tax rate) | |||
| Issuer’s early redemption or conversion option | |||
| 20 March 2024 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 20 March 2025 | 20 March 2028 | ||
| Mandatory conversion date | |||
| 20 March 2026 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 20 March 2027 | 20 September 2030 | ||
| Common Equity Capital Trigger Event | |||
| Yes | Yes | Yes | |
| Non-Viability Trigger Event | |||
| Yes | Yes | Yes | |
| Carrying value (net of issue costs) | |||
| nil | $931 million | $1,490 million | |
| (2023: $1,621 million) | (2023: $929 million) | (2023: $1,489 million) |
| ANZ CN7 | ANZ CN8 | ANZ CN9 | |
| Issuer | |||
| ANZBGL | ANZBGL | ANZBGL | |
| Issue date | |||
| 24 March 2022 | 24 March 2023 | 20 March 2024 | |
| Issue amount | |||
| $1,310 million | $1,500 million | $1,700 million | |
| Face value per note | |||
| $100 | $100 | $100 | |
| Distribution frequency | |||
| Quarterly in arrears | Quarterly in arrears | Quarterly in arrears | |
| Distribution rate | |||
| Floating rate: (90 day Bank | |||
| Bill rate+2.7%)x(1-Australian | |||
| corporate tax rate) | |||
| Floating rate: (90 day Bank | |||
| Bill rate+2.75%)x(1-Australian | |||
| corporate tax rate) | |||
| Floating rate: (90 day Bank | |||
| Bill rate+2.9%)x(1-Australian | |||
| corporate tax rate) | |||
| Issuer’s early redemption or conversion option | |||
| 20 March 2029 | 20 March 2030 | 20 March 2031 | |
| Mandatory conversion date | |||
| 20 September 2031 | 20 September 2032 | 20 September 2033 | |
| Common Equity Capital Trigger Event | |||
| Yes | Yes | Yes | |
| Non-Viability Trigger Event | |||
| Yes | Yes | Yes | |
| Carrying value (net of issue costs) | |||
| $1,300 million | $1,485 million | $1,680 million | |
| (2023: $1,298 million) | (2023: $1,483 million) | (2023: nil) |
| Issuer | ANZBGL, acting through its London branch |
| Issue date | 15 June 2016 |
| Issue amount | USD 1,000 million |
| Face value | Minimum denomination of USD 200,000 and an integral multiple of USD 1,000 above that |
| Interest frequency | Semi-annually in arrears |
| Interest rate | |
| Fixed at 6.75% p.a. until 15 June 2026. Reset on 15 June 2026 and each 5 year anniversary | |
| to a floating rate: 5 year USD mid-market swap rate + 5.168% | |
| Issuer’s early redemption option | 15 June 2026 and each 5 year anniversary |
| Common Equity Capital Trigger Event | Yes |
| Non-Viability Trigger Event | Yes |
| Carrying value (net of issue costs) | $1,391 million (2023: $1,412 million) |
| Consolidated | The Company | |||||||
| Next optional call date – | Interest | |||||||
| 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |||||
| Currency | Face value | Maturity | subject to APRA’s prior approval | rate | ||||
| $m | $m | $m | $m | |||||
| ANZBGL Tier 2 capital (term subordinated notes) | ||||||||
| USD | 800m | 2024 | N/A | Fixed | - | 1,220 | - | 1,220 |
| JPY | 20,000m | 2026 | N/A | Fixed | ||||
| 203 | 207 | 203 | 207 | |||||
| USD | 1,500m | 2026 | N/A | Fixed | ||||
| 2,089 | 2,125 | 2,089 | 2,125 | |||||
| AUD | 225m | 2032 | 2027 | Fixed | ||||
| 224 | 225 | 224 | 225 | |||||
| AUD | 1,750m | 2029 | 2024 | Floating | ||||
| - | 1,750 | - | 1,750 | |||||
| EUR | ||||||||
| 1 | ||||||||
| 1,000m | 2029 | 2024 | Fixed | 1,600 | 1,555 | 1,600 | 1,555 | |
| AUD | 265m | 2039 | N/A | Fixed | ||||
| 189 | 170 | 189 | 170 | |||||
| USD | 1,250m | 2030 | 2025 | Fixed | ||||
| 1,764 | 1,808 | 1,764 | 1,808 | |||||
| AUD | 1,250m | 2031 | 2026 | Floating | ||||
| 1,250 | 1,250 | 1,250 | 1,250 | |||||
| USD | 1,500m | 2035 | 2030 | Fixed | ||||
| 1,845 | 1,786 | 1,845 | 1,786 | |||||
| AUD | 330m | 2040 | N/A | Fixed | ||||
| 225 | 202 | 225 | 202 | |||||
| AUD | 195m | 2040 | N/A | Fixed | ||||
| 131 | 117 | 131 | 117 | |||||
| EUR | 750m | 2031 | 2026 | Fixed | ||||
| 1,154 | 1,104 | 1,154 | 1,104 | |||||
| AUD | 500m | 2031 | 2026 | Fixed | ||||
| 904 | 830 | 904 | 830 | |||||
| AUD | 1,450m | 2032 | 2027 | Fixed | ||||
| 1,440 | 1,400 | 1,440 | 1,400 | |||||
| AUD | 300m | 2032 | 2027 | Floating | ||||
| 290 | 300 | 290 | 300 | |||||
| JPY | 59,400m | 2032 | 2027 | Fixed | ||||
| 597 | 606 | 597 | 606 | |||||
| SGD | 600m | 2032 | 2027 | Fixed | ||||
| 684 | 659 | 684 | 659 | |||||
| AUD | 900m | 2034 | 2029 | Fixed | ||||
| 907 | 871 | 907 | 871 | |||||
| USD | 1,250m | 2032 | N/A | Fixed | ||||
| 1,817 | 1,803 | 1,817 | 1,803 | |||||
| EUR | 1,000m | 2033 | 2028 | Fixed | ||||
| 1,642 | 1,594 | 1,642 | 1,594 | |||||
| AUD | 1,000m | 2038 | 2033 | Fixed | ||||
| 1,007 | 975 | 1,007 | 975 | |||||
| AUD | 275m | 2033 | 2028 | Fixed | ||||
| 275 | 275 | 275 | 275 | |||||
| AUD | 875m | 2033 | 2028 | Floating | ||||
| 867 | 875 | 867 | 875 | |||||
| AUD | 1,434m | 2034 | 2029 | Floating | ||||
| 1,415 | - | 1,415 | - | |||||
| AUD | 850m | 2034 | 2029 | Fixed | ||||
| 850 | - | 850 | - | |||||
| USD | 1,000m | 2034 | 2029 | Fixed | ||||
| 1,478 | - | 1,478 | - | |||||
| AUD | 1,900m | 2039 | 2034 | Fixed | ||||
| 1,947 | - | 1,947 | - | |||||
| USD | 1,250m | 2035 | 2034 | Fixed | ||||
| 1,790 | - | 1,790 | - | |||||
| Total ANZBGL Tier 2 capital | ||||||||
| 2,3 | ||||||||
| 28,584 | 23,707 | 28,584 | 23,707 |
| Consolidated | The Company | |||||||
| Interest | ||||||||
| 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |||||
| Currency | Face value | Maturity | Next optional call date | |||||
| 1 | ||||||||
| rate | $m | $m | $m | $m | ||||
| Non-Basel III compliant perpetual subordinated notes issued by ANZBGL | ||||||||
| 2 | ||||||||
| USD | 300m | Perpetual | ||||||
| Each semi-annual interest payment | ||||||||
| date | ||||||||
| Floating | - | 464 | - | 464 | ||||
| Perpetual subordinated notes issued by ANZ Holdings (New Zealand) Limited | ||||||||
| 3 | ||||||||
| AUD | 800m | Perpetual | 2030 | Floating | 800 | - | - | - |
| Term subordinated notes issued by ANZ Bank New Zealand Limited | ||||||||
| NZD | 600m | 2031 | 2026 | Fixed | 549 | 555 | - | - |
| USD | 500m | 2032 | 2027 | Fixed | ||||
| 708 | 720 | - | - | |||||
| USD | 500m | 2034 | 2029 | Fixed | ||||
| 747 | - | - | - | |||||
| Other subordinated debt | ||||||||
| 4 | ||||||||
| 2,804 | 1,739 | - | 464 |
| Key material financial risks | Key sections applicable to this risk |
| Credit risk | |
| The risk of financial loss resulting from: | |
| • | |
| a counterparty failing to fulfil its obligations; or | |
| • | |
| a decrease in credit quality of a counterparty resulting in a | |
| financial loss. | |
| Credit risk incorporates the risks associated with us lending to | |
| customers who could be impacted by climate change, changes to | |
| laws, regulations, or other policies adopted by governments or | |
| regulatory authorities. Climate change impacts include both physical | |
| risks (climate- or weather-related events) and transition risks | |
| resulting from the adjustment to a low emissions | |
| economy. Transition risks include resultant changes to laws, | |
| regulations and policies noted above. | |
| • | |
| Credit risk overview, management and control responsibilities | |
| • | |
| Maximum exposure to credit risk | |
| • | |
| Credit quality | |
| • | |
| Concentrations of credit risk | |
| • | |
| Collateral management | |
| Market risk | |
| The risk to the Group’s earnings arising from: | |
| • | |
| changes in interest rates, foreign exchange rates, credit spreads, | |
| volatility and correlations; or | |
| • | |
| fluctuations in bond, commodity or equity prices. | |
| • | |
| Market risk overview, management and control responsibilities | |
| • | |
| Measurement of market risk | |
| • | |
| Traded and non-traded market risk | |
| • | |
| Equity securities designated at FVOCI | |
| • | |
| Foreign currency risk – structural exposure | |
| Liquidity and funding risk | |
| The risk that the Group is unable to meet payment obligations as | |
| they fall due, including: | |
| • | |
| repaying depositors or maturing wholesale debt; or | |
| • | |
| the Group having insufficient capacity to fund increases in assets. | |
| • | |
| Liquidity risk overview, management and control responsibilities | |
| • | |
| Key areas of measurement for liquidity risk | |
| • | |
| Liquidity risk outcomes | |
| • | |
| Residual contractual maturity analysis of the Group’s liabilities |
| Probability of Default (PD) | Expressed by a Customer Credit Rating (CCR), reflecting the Group’s assessment of a customer’s ability to |
| service and repay debt. | |
| Exposure at Default (EAD) | The expected balance sheet exposure at default taking into account repayments of principal and interest, |
| expected additional drawdowns and accrued interest at the time of default. | |
| Loss Given Default (LGD) | Expressed by a Security Indicator (SI) ranging from A to G. The SI is calculated by reference to the |
| percentage of loan covered by security which the Group can realise if a customer defaults. The A-G scale | |
| is supplemented by a range of other SIs which cover factors such as cash cover and sovereign backing. | |
| For retail and some small business lending, we group exposures into large homogenous pools – and the | |
| LGD is assigned at the pool level. |
| Large and more complex lending | Retail and some small business lending |
| Rating models provide a consistent and structured assessment, with | |
| judgement required around the use of out-of-model factors. We | |
| handle credit approval on a dual approval basis, jointly with the | |
| business writer and an independent credit officer. | |
| Automated assessment of credit applications using a combination of | |
| scoring (application and behavioural), policy rules and external credit | |
| reporting information. If the application does not meet the automated | |
| assessment criteria, then it is subject to manual assessment. |
| Credit Quality | ||||
| Description | Internal CCR | ANZ Customer Requirements | ||
| Moody’s | ||||
| Ratings | ||||
| S&P Global | ||||
| Ratings | ||||
| Strong | CCR 0+ to 4- | Demonstrated superior stability in their operating and financial | ||
| performance over the long-term, and whose earnings capacity | ||||
| is not significantly vulnerable to foreseeable events. | ||||
| Aaa - Baa3 | AAA - BBB- | |||
| Satisfactory | CCR 5+ to 6- | Demonstrated sound operational and financial stability over the | ||
| medium to long-term, even though some may be susceptible to | ||||
| cyclical trends or variability in earnings. | ||||
| Ba1 - B1 | BB | |||
| + | ||||
| - B+ | ||||
| Weak | CCR 7+ to 8= | Demonstrated some operational and financial instability, with | ||
| variability and uncertainty in profitability and liquidity projected to | ||||
| continue over the short and possibly medium term. | ||||
| B2 - Caa | B | |||
| - CCC | ||||
| Defaulted | CCR 8- to 10 | When doubt arises as to the collectability of a credit facility, the | ||
| financial instrument (or ‘the facility’) is classified as defaulted. | ||||
| N/A | N/A |
| Reported | Excluded | |||||
| 1 | ||||||
| Maximum exposure | ||||||
| to credit risk | ||||||
| 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| Consolidated | ||||||
| $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | |
| On-balance sheet positions | ||||||
| Net loans and advances | 804,032 | 707,694 | - | - | 804,032 | 707,694 |
| Other financial assets: | ||||||
| Cash and cash equivalents | 150,965 | 168,154 | 1,196 | 1,070 | 149,769 | 167,084 |
| Settlement balances owed to ANZ | ||||||
| 5,484 | 9,349 | 5,484 | 9,349 | - | - | |
| Collateral paid | ||||||
| 10,090 | 8,558 | - | - | 10,090 | 8,558 | |
| Trading assets | ||||||
| 45,755 | 37,004 | 6,399 | 4,881 | 39,356 | 32,123 | |
| Derivative financial instruments | ||||||
| 54,370 | 60,406 | - | - | 54,370 | 60,406 | |
| Investment securities | ||||||
| - debt securities at amortised cost | 7,091 | 7,752 | - | - | 7,091 | 7,752 |
| - debt securities at FVOCI | ||||||
| 131,944 | 88,271 | - | - | 131,944 | 88,271 | |
| - equity securities at FVOCI | ||||||
| 1,065 | 946 | 1,065 | 946 | - | - | |
| - debt securities at FVTPL | ||||||
| 162 | - | - | - | 162 | - | |
| Regulatory deposits | ||||||
| 665 | 646 | - | - | 665 | 646 | |
| Other financial assets | ||||||
| 2 | ||||||
| 4,547 | 4,417 | - | - | 4,547 | 4,417 | |
| Total other financial assets | ||||||
| 412,138 | 385,503 | 14,144 | 16,246 | 397,994 | 369,257 | |
| Subtotal | 1,216,170 | 1,093,197 | 14,144 | 16,246 | 1,202,026 | 1,076,951 |
| Off-balance sheet positions | ||||||
| Undrawn and contingent facilities | ||||||
| 3 | ||||||
| 298,152 | 290,055 | - | - | 298,152 | 290,055 | |
| Total | ||||||
| 1,514,322 | 1,383,252 | 14,144 | 16,246 | 1,500,178 | 1,367,006 |
| Reported | Excluded | |||||
| 1 | ||||||
| Maximum exposure | ||||||
| to credit risk | ||||||
| 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| The Company | ||||||
| $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | |
| On-balance sheet positions | ||||||
| Net loans and advances | 588,998 | 563,017 | - | - | 588,998 | 563,017 |
| Other financial assets: | ||||||
| Cash and cash equivalents | 137,288 | 154,408 | 843 | 667 | 136,445 | 153,741 |
| Settlement balances owed to ANZ | ||||||
| 5,019 | 8,935 | 5,019 | 8,935 | - | - | |
| Collateral paid | ||||||
| 8,797 | 7,717 | - | - | 8,797 | 7,717 | |
| Trading assets | ||||||
| 38,427 | 30,693 | 6,243 | 4,472 | 32,184 | 26,221 | |
| Derivative financial instruments | ||||||
| 57,627 | 59,989 | - | - | 57,627 | 59,989 | |
| Investment securities | ||||||
| - debt securities at amortised cost | 5,356 | 5,936 | - | - | 5,356 | 5,936 |
| - debt securities at FVOCI | ||||||
| 107,388 | 76,320 | - | - | 107,388 | 76,320 | |
| - equity securities at FVOCI | ||||||
| 1,060 | 945 | 1,060 | 945 | - | - | |
| - debt securities at FVTPL | ||||||
| 162 | - | - | - | 162 | - | |
| Regulatory deposits | ||||||
| 222 | 284 | - | - | 222 | 284 | |
| Due from controlled entities | ||||||
| 24,315 | 26,067 | - | - | 24,315 | 26,067 | |
| Other financial assets | ||||||
| 2 | ||||||
| 3,090 | 3,024 | - | - | 3,090 | 3,024 | |
| Total other financial assets | 388,751 | 374,318 | 13,165 | 15,019 | 375,586 | 359,299 |
| Subtotal | 977,749 | 937,335 | 13,165 | 15,019 | 964,584 | 922,316 |
| Off-balance sheet positions | ||||||
| Undrawn and contingent facilities | ||||||
| 3 | ||||||
| 249,548 | 252,415 | - | - | 249,548 | 252,415 | |
| Total | ||||||
| 1,227,297 | 1,189,750 | 13,165 | 15,019 | 1,214,132 | 1,174,731 |
| Stage 3 | |||||
| Stage 1 | |||||
| Stage 2 | |||||
| Collectively | |||||
| assessed | |||||
| Individually | |||||
| assessed | |||||
| Total | |||||
| Consolidated | |||||
| $m | |||||
| $m | $m | $m | $m | ||
| As at 30 September 2024 | |||||
| Strong | 485,243 | 17,072 | - | - | 502,315 |
| Satisfactory | |||||
| 188,825 | 46,940 | - | - | 235,765 | |
| Weak | |||||
| 15,538 | 18,222 | - | - | 33,760 | |
| Defaulted | |||||
| - | - | 5,976 | 832 | 6,808 | |
| Gross loans and advances at amortised cost | |||||
| 689,606 | 82,234 | 5,976 | 832 | 778,648 | |
| Allowance for ECL | (1,276) | (1,653) | (443) | (303) | (3,675) |
| Net loans and advances at amortised cost | |||||
| 688,330 | 80,581 | 5,533 | 529 | 774,973 | |
| Coverage ratio | 0.19% | 2.01% | 7.41% | 36.42% | 0.47% |
| Loans and advances at FVTPL | 24,786 | ||||
| Loans and advances purchased credit impaired | |||||
| 1 | |||||
| 551 | |||||
| Unearned income | |||||
| (515) | |||||
| Capitalised brokerage and other origination costs | |||||
| 4,237 | |||||
| Net carrying amount | |||||
| 804,032 | |||||
| As at 30 September 2023 | |||||
| Strong | 411,583 | ||||
| 17,063 | - | - | 428,646 | ||
| Satisfactory | 193,170 | 37,977 | - | - | 231,147 |
| Weak | 11,306 | 10,398 | - | - | 21,704 |
| Defaulted | - | - | 3,858 | 1,037 | 4,895 |
| Gross loans and advances at amortised cost | 616,059 | 65,438 | 3,858 | 1,037 | 686,392 |
| Allowance for ECL | (1,227) | (1,624) | (329) | (366) | (3,546) |
| Net loans and advances at amortised cost | 614,832 | 63,814 | 3,529 | 671 | 682,846 |
| Coverage ratio | 0.20% | 2.48% | 8.53% | 35.29% | 0.52% |
| Loans and advances at FVTPL | 21,888 | ||||
| Unearned income | (515) | ||||
| Capitalised brokerage and other origination costs | 3,475 | ||||
| Net carrying amount | 707,694 |
| Stage 3 | |||||
| Stage 1 | Stage 2 | ||||
| Collectively | |||||
| assessed | |||||
| Individually | |||||
| assessed | |||||
| Total | |||||
| The Company | |||||
| $m | |||||
| $m | $m | $m | $m | ||
| As at 30 September 2024 | |||||
| Strong | 366,329 | 14,061 | - | - | 380,390 |
| Satisfactory | |||||
| 121,820 | 33,813 | - | - | 155,633 | |
| Weak | |||||
| 11,433 | 11,945 | - | - | 23,378 | |
| Defaulted | |||||
| - | - | 4,574 | 485 | 5,059 | |
| Gross loans and advances at amortised cost | |||||
| 499,582 | 59,819 | 4,574 | 485 | 564,460 | |
| Allowance for ECL | (1,006) | (1,150) | (339) | (220) | (2,715) |
| Net loans and advances at amortised cost | |||||
| 498,576 | 58,669 | 4,235 | 265 | 561,745 | |
| Coverage ratio | 0.20% | 1.92% | 7.41% | 45.36% | 0.48% |
| Loans and advances at FVTPL | 24,439 | ||||
| Unearned income | (489) | ||||
| Capitalised brokerage and other origination costs | |||||
| 3,303 | |||||
| Net carrying amount | |||||
| 588,998 | |||||
| As at 30 September 2023 | |||||
| Strong | 315,206 | 11,682 | - | - | 326,888 |
| Satisfactory | 160,357 | 31,769 | - | - | 192,126 |
| Weak | 10,906 | 8,362 | - | - | 19,268 |
| Defaulted | - | - | 2,994 | 731 | 3,725 |
| Gross loans and advances at amortised cost | 486,469 | 51,813 | 2,994 | 731 | 542,007 |
| Allowance for ECL | (1,026) | (1,239) | (251) | (279) | (2,795) |
| Net loans and advances at amortised cost | 485,443 | 50,574 | 2,743 | 452 | 539,212 |
| Coverage ratio | 0.21% | 2.39% | 8.38% | 38.17% | 0.52% |
| Loans and advances at FVTPL | 21,240 | ||||
| Unearned income | (483) | ||||
| Capitalised brokerage and other origination costs | 3,048 | ||||
| Net carrying amount | 563,017 |
| Stage 3 | |||||
| Stage 1 | |||||
| Stage 2 | |||||
| Collectively | |||||
| assessed | |||||
| Individually | |||||
| assessed | |||||
| Total | |||||
| Consolidated | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| As at 30 September 2024 | |||||
| Strong | 200,720 | 1,497 | - | - | 202,217 |
| Satisfactory | |||||
| 26,496 | 3,249 | - | - | 29,745 | |
| Weak | |||||
| 880 | 931 | - | - | 1,811 | |
| Defaulted | |||||
| - | - | 101 | 26 | 127 | |
| Gross undrawn and contingent facilities subject to ECL | 228,096 | 5,677 | 101 | 26 | 233,900 |
| Allowance for ECL included in Other provisions (refer to Note 22) | (658) | (156) | (27) | (5) | (846) |
| Net undrawn and contingent facilities subject to ECL | |||||
| 227,438 | 5,521 | 74 | 21 | 233,054 | |
| Coverage ratio | 0.29% | 2.75% | 26.73% | 19.23% | 0.36% |
| Undrawn and contingent facilities not subject to ECL | |||||
| 1 | |||||
| 65,098 | |||||
| Net undrawn and contingent facilities | 298,152 | ||||
| As at 30 September 2023 | |||||
| Strong | 189,980 | 1,234 | - | - | 191,214 |
| Satisfactory | 30,007 | 4,276 | - | - | 34,283 |
| Weak | 975 | 746 | - | - | 1,721 |
| Defaulted | - | - | 79 | 47 | 126 |
| Gross undrawn and contingent facilities subject to ECL | 220,962 | 6,256 | 79 | 47 | 227,344 |
| Allowance for ECL included in Other provisions (refer to Note 22) | (630) | (162) | (25) | (10) | (827) |
| Net undrawn and contingent facilities subject to ECL | 220,332 | 6,094 | 54 | 37 | 226,517 |
| Coverage ratio | 0.29% | 2.59% | 31.65% | 21.28% | 0.36% |
| Undrawn and contingent facilities not subject to ECL | |||||
| 1 | |||||
| 63,538 | |||||
| Net undrawn and contingent facilities | 290,055 |
| Stage 3 | |||||
| Stage 1 | Stage 2 | ||||
| Collectively | |||||
| assessed | |||||
| Individually | |||||
| assessed | |||||
| Total | |||||
| The Company | |||||
| $m | |||||
| $m | $m | $m | $m | ||
| As at 30 September 2024 | |||||
| Strong | 169,168 | 1,317 | - | - | 170,485 |
| Satisfactory | |||||
| 21,053 | 2,225 | - | - | 23,278 | |
| Weak | |||||
| 668 | 522 | - | - | 1,190 | |
| Defaulted | |||||
| - | - | 66 | 17 | 83 | |
| Gross undrawn and contingent facilities subject to ECL | |||||
| 190,889 | 4,064 | 66 | 17 | 195,036 | |
| Allowance for ECL included in Other provisions (refer to Note 22) | (573) | (96) | (22) | (2) | (693) |
| Net undrawn and contingent facilities subject to ECL | |||||
| 190,316 | 3,968 | 44 | 15 | 194,343 | |
| Coverage ratio | 0.30% | 2.36% | 33.33% | 11.76% | 0.36% |
| Undrawn and contingent facilities not subject to ECL | |||||
| 1 | |||||
| 55,205 | |||||
| Net undrawn and contingent facilities | 249,548 | ||||
| As at 30 September 2023 | |||||
| Strong | 167,251 | 1,065 | - | - | 168,316 |
| Satisfactory | 25,966 | 3,554 | - | - | 29,520 |
| Weak | 753 | 466 | - | - | 1,219 |
| Defaulted | - | - | 64 | 35 | 99 |
| Gross undrawn and contingent facilities subject to ECL | 193,970 | 5,085 | 64 | 35 | 199,154 |
| Allowance for ECL included in Other provisions (refer to Note 22) | (550) | (121) | (21) | (5) | (697) |
| Net undrawn and contingent facilities subject to ECL | 193,420 | 4,964 | 43 | 30 | 198,457 |
| Coverage ratio | 0.28% | 2.38% | 32.81% | 14.29% | 0.35% |
| Undrawn and contingent facilities not subject to ECL | |||||
| 1 | |||||
| 53,958 | |||||
| Net undrawn and contingent facilities | 252,415 |
| Stage 3 | |||||
| Stage 1 | |||||
| Stage 2 | |||||
| Collectively | |||||
| assessed | |||||
| Individually | |||||
| assessed | |||||
| Total | |||||
| Consolidated | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| As at 30 September 2024 | |||||
| Strong | 5,535 | - | - | - | 5,535 |
| Satisfactory | |||||
| 72 | - | - | - | 72 | |
| Weak | |||||
| 1,518 | - | - | - | 1,518 | |
| Gross investment securities - debt securities at amortised cost | |||||
| 7,125 | - | - | - | 7,125 | |
| Allowance for ECL | (34) | - | - | - | (34) |
| Net investment securities - debt securities at amortised cost | 7,091 | - | - | - | 7,091 |
| Coverage ratio | 0.48% | - | - | - | 0.48% |
| As at 30 September 2023 | |||||
| Strong | 6,117 | - | - | - | 6,117 |
| Satisfactory | 112 | - | - | - | 112 |
| Weak | 1,558 | - | - | - | 1558 |
| Gross investment securities - debt securities at amortised cost | 7,787 | - | - | - | 7,787 |
| Allowance for ECL | (35) | - | - | - | (35) |
| Net investment securities - debt securities at amortised cost | 7,752 | - | - | - | 7,752 |
| Coverage ratio | 0.45% | - | - | - | 0.45% |
| Stage 3 | |||||
| Stage 1 | Stage 2 | ||||
| Collectively | |||||
| assessed | |||||
| Individually | |||||
| assessed | |||||
| Total | |||||
| The Company | |||||
| $m | |||||
| $m | $m | $m | $m | ||
| As at 30 September 2024 | |||||
| Strong | 5,273 | - | - | - | 5,273 |
| Satisfactory | |||||
| 41 | - | - | - | 41 | |
| Weak | |||||
| 43 | - | - | - | 43 | |
| Gross investment securities - debt securities at amortised cost | |||||
| 5,357 | - | - | - | 5,357 | |
| Allowance for ECL | (1) | - | - | - | (1) |
| Net investment securities - debt securities at amortised cost | |||||
| 5,356 | - | - | - | 5,356 | |
| Coverage ratio | 0.02% | - | - | - | 0.02% |
| As at 30 September 2023 | |||||
| Strong | 5,796 | - | - | - | 5,796 |
| Satisfactory | 97 | - | - | - | 97 |
| Weak | 44 | - | - | - | 44 |
| Gross investment securities - debt securities at amortised cost | 5,937 | - | - | - | 5,937 |
| Allowance for ECL | (1) | - | - | - | (1) |
| Net investment securities - debt securities at amortised cost | 5,936 | - | - | - | 5,936 |
| Coverage ratio | 0.02% | - | - | - | 0.02% |
| Stage 3 | |||||
| Stage 1 | |||||
| Stage 2 | |||||
| Collectively | |||||
| assessed | |||||
| Individually | |||||
| assessed | |||||
| Total | |||||
| Consolidated | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| As at 30 September 2024 | |||||
| Strong | 131,944 | - | - | - | 131,944 |
| Satisfactory | |||||
| - | - | - | - | - | |
| Investment securities - debt securities at FVOCI | |||||
| 131,944 | - | - | - | 131,944 | |
| Allowance for ECL recognised in Other comprehensive income | (20) | - | - | - | (20) |
| Coverage ratio | |||||
| 0.02% | - | - | - | 0.02% | |
| As at 30 September 2023 | |||||
| Strong | 88,271 | ||||
| - | - | - | 88,271 | ||
| Satisfactory | - | - | - | - | - |
| Investment securities - debt securities at FVOCI | 88,271 | - | - | - | 88,271 |
| Allowance for ECL recognised in Other comprehensive income | (15) | - | - | - | (15) |
| Coverage ratio | 0.02% | - | - | - | 0.02% |
| Stage 3 | |||||
| Stage 1 | Stage 2 | ||||
| Collectively | |||||
| assessed | |||||
| Individually | |||||
| assessed | |||||
| Total | |||||
| The Company | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| As at 30 September 2024 | |||||
| Strong | 107,388 | - | - | - | 107,388 |
| Satisfactory | |||||
| - | - | - | - | - | |
| Investment securities - debt securities at FVOCI | |||||
| 107,388 | - | - | - | 107,388 | |
| Allowance for ECL recognised in Other comprehensive income | (14) | - | - | - | (14) |
| Coverage ratio | |||||
| 0.01% | - | - | - | 0.01% | |
| As at 30 September 2023 | |||||
| Strong | 76,320 | - | - | - | 76,320 |
| Satisfactory | - | - | - | - | - |
| Investment securities - debt securities at FVOCI | 76,320 | - | - | - | 76,320 |
| Allowance for ECL recognised in Other comprehensive income | (12) | - | - | - | (12) |
| Coverage ratio | 0.02% | - | - | - | 0.02% |
| Consolidated | The Company | |||
| 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| $m | $m | $m | $m | |
| Strong | ||||
| 250,471 | 270,012 | 255,180 | 274,741 | |
| Satisfactory | ||||
| 1 | ||||
| 7,954 | 2,579 | 7,474 | 2,022 | |
| Weak | ||||
| 534 | 604 | 188 | 280 | |
| Defaulted | ||||
| - | - | - | - | |
| Total carrying amount | ||||
| 258,959 | 273,195 | 262,842 | 277,043 |
| Loans | Other financial | |||||||
| Off-balance sheet | ||||||||
| credit related | ||||||||
| and advances | assets | commitments | Total | |||||
| Consolidated | ||||||||
| 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and mining | ||||||||
| 41,558 | 35,797 | 888 | 612 | 16,187 | 16,707 | 58,633 | 53,116 | |
| Business services | 6,015 | 8,138 | 132 | 207 | 8,469 | 7,003 | 14,616 | 15,348 |
| Construction | ||||||||
| 4,594 | 5,506 | 29 | 36 | 8,806 | 7,212 | 13,429 | 12,754 | |
| Electricity, gas and water supply | ||||||||
| 8,517 | 8,626 | 839 | 463 | 12,742 | 11,837 | 22,098 | 20,926 | |
| Entertainment, leisure and tourism | ||||||||
| 13,326 | 13,486 | 94 | 78 | 3,941 | 3,889 | 17,361 | 17,453 | |
| Financial, investment and insurance | ||||||||
| 80,270 | 77,454 | 242,832 | 278,218 | 61,229 | 62,409 | 384,331 | 418,081 | |
| Government and official institutions | ||||||||
| 15,861 | 8,300 | 122,570 | 80,544 | 1,214 | 1,075 | 139,645 | 89,919 | |
| Manufacturing | ||||||||
| 27,470 | 30,261 | 708 | 1,287 | 46,004 | 47,302 | 74,182 | 78,850 | |
| Personal lending | ||||||||
| 485,404 | 392,702 | 1,527 | 1,394 | 62,513 | 59,185 | 549,444 | 453,281 | |
| Property services | ||||||||
| 60,613 | 58,064 | 1,496 | 439 | 20,349 | 17,503 | 82,458 | 76,006 | |
| Retail trade | ||||||||
| 9,300 | 12,900 | 85 | 113 | 8,150 | 8,131 | 17,535 | 21,144 | |
| Transport and storage | ||||||||
| 10,764 | 12,110 | 817 | 369 | 9,099 | 9,215 | 20,680 | 21,694 | |
| Wholesale trade | ||||||||
| 13,078 | 12,538 | 501 | 660 | 25,149 | 25,783 | 38,728 | 38,981 | |
| Other | ||||||||
| 27,215 | 32,398 | 25,510 | 4,872 | 15,146 | 13,631 | 67,871 | 50,901 | |
| Gross total | ||||||||
| 803,985 | 708,280 | 398,028 | 369,292 | 298,998 | 290,882 | 1,501,011 | 1,368,454 | |
| Allowance for ECL | (3,675) | (3,546) | (34) | (35) | (846) | (827) | (4,555) | (4,408) |
| Subtotal | 800,310 | 704,734 | 397,994 | 369,257 | 298,152 | 290,055 | 1,496,456 | 1,364,046 |
| Unearned income | (515) | (515) | - | - | - | - | (515) | (515) |
| Capitalised brokerage and other origination costs | 4,237 | 3,475 | - | - | - | - | 4,237 | 3,475 |
| Maximum exposure to credit risk | ||||||||
| 804,032 | 707,694 | 397,994 | 369,257 | 298,152 | 290,055 | 1,500,178 | 1,367,006 |
| Loans | Otherfinancial | |||||||
| Off-balance sheet | ||||||||
| credit related | ||||||||
| and advances | assets | commitments | Total | |||||
| The Company | ||||||||
| 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and mining | ||||||||
| 21,971 | 20,622 | 865 | 586 | 14,165 | 15,198 | 37,001 | 36,406 | |
| Business services | 4,738 | 7,165 | 119 | 183 | 7,684 | 6,237 | 12,541 | 13,585 |
| Construction | ||||||||
| 2,727 | 4,545 | 21 | 30 | 7,362 | 6,038 | 10,110 | 10,613 | |
| Electricity, gas and water supply | ||||||||
| 7,921 | 7,956 | 474 | 302 | 11,273 | 10,409 | 19,668 | 18,667 | |
| Entertainment, leisure and tourism | ||||||||
| 10,803 | 11,721 | 84 | 67 | 3,391 | 3,390 | 14,278 | 15,178 | |
| Financial, investment and insurance | ||||||||
| 77,887 | 74,836 | 250,700 | 282,701 | 57,699 | 58,806 | 386,286 | 416,343 | |
| Government and official institutions | ||||||||
| 15,837 | 8,294 | 95,487 | 68,361 | 455 | 384 | 111,779 | 77,039 | |
| Manufacturing | ||||||||
| 23,448 | 26,394 | 576 | 935 | 39,430 | 40,027 | 63,454 | 67,356 | |
| Personal lending | ||||||||
| 336,576 | 303,801 | 1,478 | 1,347 | 41,208 | 47,961 | 379,262 | 353,109 | |
| Property services | ||||||||
| 44,419 | 44,903 | 1,349 | 368 | 18,059 | 15,794 | 63,827 | 61,065 | |
| Retail trade | ||||||||
| 7,011 | 11,099 | 78 | 85 | 7,177 | 7,342 | 14,266 | 18,526 | |
| Transport and storage | ||||||||
| 9,629 | 10,968 | 624 | 288 | 8,242 | 8,331 | 18,495 | 19,587 | |
| Wholesale trade | ||||||||
| 10,835 | 10,320 | 414 | 480 | 21,926 | 22,385 | 33,175 | 33,185 | |
| Other | ||||||||
| 15,097 | 20,623 | 23,318 | 3,567 | 12,170 | 10,810 | 50,585 | 35,000 | |
| Gross total | ||||||||
| 588,899 | 563,247 | 375,587 | 359,300 | 250,241 | 253,112 | 1,214,727 | 1,175,659 | |
| Allowance for ECL | (2,715) | (2,795) | (1) | (1) | (693) | (697) | (3,409) | (3,493) |
| Subtotal | 586,184 | 560,452 | 375,586 | 359,299 | 249,548 | 252,415 | 1,211,318 | 1,172,166 |
| Unearned income | (489) | (483) | - | - | - | - | (489) | (483) |
| Capitalised brokerage and other origination costs | 3,303 | 3,048 | - | - | - | - | 3,303 | 3,048 |
| Maximum exposure to credit risk | 588,998 | 563,017 | 375,586 | 359,299 | 249,548 | 252,415 | 1,214,132 | 1,174,731 |
| Loans - housing and | |
| personal | |
| Housing loans are secured by mortgage(s) over property and additional security may take the form of | |
| guarantees and deposits. | |
| Personal lending (including credit cards and overdrafts) is predominantly unsecured. If we take security, then it | |
| is restricted to eligible vehicles, motor homes and other assets. | |
| Loans - business | Business loans may be secured, partially secured or unsecured. Typically, we take security by way of a |
| mortgage over property and/or a charge over the business or other assets. | |
| If appropriate, we may take other security to mitigate the credit risk, such as guarantees, standby letters of | |
| credit or derivative protection. | |
| Other financial assets | |
| Trading assets, Investment | |
| securities, Derivatives and | |
| Other financial assets | |
| For trading assets, we do not seek collateral directly from the issuer or counterparty. However, the collateral | |
| may be implicit in the terms of the instrument (for example, with an asset-backed security). The terms of debt | |
| securities may include collateralisation. | |
| For derivatives we will have large individual exposures to single name counterparties such as central clearing | |
| houses, financial institutions, and other institutional clients. Open derivative positions with these counterparties | |
| are aggregated and cash collateral (or other forms of eligible collateral) is exchanged daily through the | |
| respective Credit Support Annex agreements. The collateral is provided by the counterparty when their position | |
| is out of the money (or provided to the counterparty by the Group when our position is out of the money). | |
| Credit risk will remain where the full amount of the derivative exposure is not covered by any collateral. | |
| Off-balance sheet positions | |
| Undrawn and contingent | |
| facilities | |
| Collateral for off-balance sheet positions is mainly held against undrawn facilities, and they are typically | |
| performance bonds or guarantees. Undrawn facilities that are secured include housing loans secured by | |
| mortgages over residential property and business lending secured by commercial real estate and/or charges | |
| over business assets. |
| Maximum exposure to credit risk | Total value of collateral | |||||
| 1 | ||||||
| Unsecured portion of | ||||||
| credit exposure | ||||||
| 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| Consolidated | ||||||
| $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | |
| Net loans and advances | ||||||
| 804,032 | 707,694 | 667,130 | 569,283 | 136,902 | 138,411 | |
| Other financial assets | 397,994 | 369,257 | 51,732 | 38,612 | 346,262 | 330,645 |
| Off-balance sheet positions | ||||||
| 298,152 | 290,055 | 80,258 | 65,723 | 217,894 | 224,332 | |
| Total | ||||||
| 1,500,178 | 1,367,006 | 799,120 | 673,618 | 701,058 | 693,388 |
| Maximum exposure to credit risk | Total value of collateral | |||||
| 1 | ||||||
| Unsecured portion of | ||||||
| credit exposure | ||||||
| 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| The Company | ||||||
| $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | |
| Net loans and advances | ||||||
| 588,998 | 563,017 | 463,804 | 436,544 | 125,194 | 126,473 | |
| Other financial assets | 375,586 | 359,299 | 46,950 | 35,542 | 328,636 | 323,757 |
| Off-balance sheet positions | ||||||
| 249,548 | 252,415 | 52,804 | 50,880 | 196,744 | 201,535 | |
| Total | ||||||
| 1,214,132 | 1,174,731 | 563,558 | 522,966 | 650,574 | 651,765 |
| Traded Market Risk | Non-Traded Market Risk |
| Risk of loss from changes in the value of financial instruments due to | |
| movements in price factors for both physical and derivative trading | |
| positions. Principal risk categories monitored are: | |
| 1. | |
| Currency risk – potential loss arising from changes in foreign | |
| exchange rates or their implied volatilities. | |
| 2. | |
| Interest rate risk – potential loss from changes in market interest | |
| rates or their implied volatilities. | |
| 3. | |
| Credit spread risk – potential loss arising from a movement in | |
| margin or spread relative to a benchmark. | |
| 4. | |
| Commodity risk – potential loss arising from changes in | |
| commodity prices or their implied volatilities. | |
| 5. | |
| Equity risk – potential loss arising from changes in equity prices. | |
| Risk of loss associated with the management of non-traded interest rate risk, | |
| liquidity risk and foreign exchange exposures. This includes interest rate risk in | |
| the banking book. This risk of loss arises from adverse changes in the overall | |
| and relative level of interest rates for different tenors, differences in the actual | |
| versus expected net interest margin, and the potential valuation risk associated | |
| with embedded options in financial instruments and bank products. |
| Total | |||||||||
| Group | |||||||||
| Total Group (excl. Suncorp Bank) | |||||||||
| 2 | |||||||||
| 2024 | |||||||||
| 2024 | 2023 | ||||||||
| Consolidated | |||||||||
| As at | As at | ||||||||
| High for | |||||||||
| year | |||||||||
| Low for | |||||||||
| year | |||||||||
| Average | |||||||||
| for year | As at | ||||||||
| High for | |||||||||
| year | |||||||||
| Low for | |||||||||
| year | |||||||||
| Average | |||||||||
| for year | |||||||||
| $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | ||
| $m | |||||||||
| Traded value at risk 99% confidence | |||||||||
| Foreign exchange | 3.2 | ||||||||
| 3.2 | 11.5 | 2.2 | 5.0 | 2.8 | 6.2 | 1.6 | 3.0 | ||
| Interest rate | |||||||||
| 6.5 | |||||||||
| 6.4 | 19.2 | 4.8 | 8.7 | 6.7 | 18.3 | 5.1 | 8.5 | ||
| Credit | |||||||||
| 5.7 | |||||||||
| 5.7 | 8.1 | 4.2 | 6.7 | 5.9 | 7.7 | 2.5 | 4.5 | ||
| Commodities | |||||||||
| 3.3 | |||||||||
| 3.3 | 5.0 | 1.8 | 2.9 | 4.0 | 6.6 | 1.8 | 3.0 | ||
| Equity | |||||||||
| - | |||||||||
| - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | ||
| Diversification benefit | |||||||||
| 1 | |||||||||
| (10.0) | |||||||||
| (9.9) | n/a | n/a | (10.2) | (9.7) | n/a | n/a | (8.1) | ||
| Total VaR | |||||||||
| 8.7 | |||||||||
| 8.7 | 22.5 | 8.0 | 13.1 | 9.7 | 18.2 | 7.2 | 10.9 |
| 2024 | 2023 | |||||||
| The Company | ||||||||
| As at | ||||||||
| High for | ||||||||
| year | ||||||||
| Low for | ||||||||
| year | ||||||||
| Average | ||||||||
| for year | As at | |||||||
| High for | ||||||||
| year | ||||||||
| Low for | ||||||||
| year | ||||||||
| Average | ||||||||
| for year | ||||||||
| $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | |
| Traded value at risk 99% confidence | ||||||||
| Foreign exchange | 3.4 | 7.7 | 1.9 | 4.4 | 2.6 | 6.0 | 1.5 | 2.8 |
| Interest rate | ||||||||
| 5.6 | 18.4 | 4.7 | 8.5 | 6.3 | 15.5 | 4.8 | 8.0 | |
| Credit | ||||||||
| 5.5 | 7.9 | 4.2 | 6.4 | 5.6 | 7.1 | 1.9 | 4.3 | |
| Commodity | ||||||||
| 2.6 | 5.0 | 1.6 | 2.5 | 2.1 | 4.5 | 1.1 | 2.7 | |
| Equity | ||||||||
| - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| Diversification benefit | ||||||||
| 1 | ||||||||
| (9.0) | n/a | n/a | (9.2) | (8.6) | n/a | n/a | (7.8) | |
| Total VaR | ||||||||
| 8.1 | 24.6 | 6.7 | 12.6 | 8.0 | 16.2 | 6.7 | 10.0 |
| Total | |||||||||
| Group | |||||||||
| Total Group (excl. Suncorp Bank) | |||||||||
| 2 | |||||||||
| 2024 | |||||||||
| 2024 | 2023 | ||||||||
| Consolidated | |||||||||
| As at | As at | ||||||||
| High for | |||||||||
| year | |||||||||
| Low for | |||||||||
| year | |||||||||
| Average | |||||||||
| for year | As at | ||||||||
| High for | |||||||||
| year | |||||||||
| Low for | |||||||||
| year | |||||||||
| Average | |||||||||
| for year | |||||||||
| $m | |||||||||
| $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | ||
| Non-traded value at risk 99% confidence | |||||||||
| Australia | 96.8 | ||||||||
| 97.7 | 97.7 | 70.8 | 78.9 | 81.2 | 93.2 | 72.0 | 82.2 | ||
| New Zealand | |||||||||
| 27.4 | |||||||||
| 27.4 | 28.2 | 24.3 | 25.9 | 35.3 | 35.3 | 26.1 | 31.1 | ||
| Rest of World | |||||||||
| 32.9 | |||||||||
| 32.9 | 39.5 | 29.0 | 34.8 | 32.2 | 32.8 | 23.2 | 27.9 | ||
| Diversification benefit | |||||||||
| 1 | |||||||||
| (62.2) | |||||||||
| (63.0) | n/a | n/a | (46.9) | (52.6) | n/a | n/a | (45.6) | ||
| Total VaR | 94.9 | 95.0 | 99.5 | 81.3 | 92.7 | 96.1 | 101.5 | 86.4 | 95.6 |
| 2024 | 2023 | |||||||
| The Company | ||||||||
| As at | ||||||||
| High for | ||||||||
| year | ||||||||
| Low for | ||||||||
| year | ||||||||
| Average | ||||||||
| for year | As at | |||||||
| High for | ||||||||
| year | ||||||||
| Low for | ||||||||
| year | ||||||||
| Average | ||||||||
| for year | ||||||||
| $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | |
| Non-traded value at risk 99% confidence | ||||||||
| Australia | 97.7 | 97.7 | 70.8 | 78.9 | 81.2 | 93.2 | 72.0 | 82.2 |
| New Zealand | ||||||||
| 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |
| Rest of World | ||||||||
| 33.5 | 39.7 | 31.1 | 36.6 | 34.0 | 34.5 | 23.7 | 28.4 | |
| Diversification benefit | ||||||||
| 1 | ||||||||
| (37.8) | n/a | n/a | (31.8) | (30.5) | n/a | n/a | (26.6) | |
| Total VaR | ||||||||
| 93.4 | 93.4 | 74.2 | 83.7 | 84.7 | 92.4 | 76.4 | 84.0 |
| Consolidated | The Company | |||
| 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| Impact of 1% rate shock on the next 12 months' net interest income | ||||
| As at period end | 0.68% | 0.96% | 0.38% | 0.73% |
| Maximum exposure | ||||
| 1.20% | 1.17% | 1.06% | 0.90% | |
| Minimum exposure | ||||
| 0.27% | 0.38% | 0.09% | 0.02% | |
| Average exposure (in absolute terms) | ||||
| 0.78% | 0.80% | 0.61% | 0.56% |
| Ongoing business management | Early signs/ mild stress | Severe stress |
| • establish crisis/severity levels | ||
| • liquidity limits | ||
| • early warning indicators | ||
| • monitoring and review | ||
| • management actions not requiring | ||
| business rationalisation | ||
| • activate contingency funding plans | ||
| • management actions for altering asset and liability | ||
| behaviour |
| Funding plans prepared | Considerations in preparing funding plans |
| • 3 year strategic plan prepared annually | |
| • annual funding plan as part of the Group’s planning | |
| process | |
| • forecasting in light of actual results as a calibration to the | |
| annual plan | |
| • customer balance sheet growth | |
| • changes in wholesale funding including: targeted funding volumes; markets; | |
| investors; tenors; and currencies for senior, secured, subordinated, hybrid | |
| transactions and market conditions | |
| • | |
| liquidity stress testing |
| Less than | |||||
| 3 months | |||||
| 3 to 12 | |||||
| months | |||||
| 1 to 5 | |||||
| years | |||||
| After | |||||
| 5 years | |||||
| Total | |||||
| Consolidated | |||||
| $m | |||||
| $m | $m | $m | $m | ||
| As at 30 September 2024 | |||||
| Settlement balances owed by ANZ | 16,188 | - | - | - | 16,188 |
| Collateral received | |||||
| 6,583 | - | - | - | 6,583 | |
| Deposits and other borrowings | |||||
| 744,041 | 158,247 | 11,040 | 199 | 913,527 | |
| Liability for acceptances | |||||
| 425 | - | - | - | 425 | |
| Debt issuances | |||||
| 1 | |||||
| 8,327 | 36,858 | 112,728 | 20,384 | 178,297 | |
| Derivative liabilities (excluding those held for balance sheet management) | |||||
| 2 | |||||
| 47,622 | - | - | - | 47,622 | |
| Lease liabilities | |||||
| 105 | 313 | 917 | 947 | 2,282 | |
| Derivative assets and liabilities (balance sheet management) | |||||
| 3 | |||||
| - Funding: | |||||
| Receive leg | (66,248) | (60,183) | (83,371) | (14,359) | (224,161) |
| Pay leg | |||||
| 66,981 | 60,260 | 84,472 | 14,661 | 226,374 | |
| - Other balance sheet management: | |||||
| Receive leg | (189,769) | (42,388) | (36,763) | (21,831) | (290,751) |
| Pay leg | |||||
| 185,946 | 40,718 | 33,393 | 19,266 | 279,323 |
| As at 30 September 2023 | |||||
| Settlement balances owed by ANZ | 19,267 | - | - | - | 19,267 |
| Collateral received | 10,382 | - | - | - | 10,382 |
| Deposits and other borrowings | 674,762 | 137,488 | 9,762 | 241 | 822,253 |
| Liability for acceptances | 646 | - | - | - | 646 |
| Debt issuances | |||||
| 1 | |||||
| 4,738 | 23,908 | 88,270 | 16,017 | 132,933 | |
| Derivative liabilities (excluding those held for balance sheet management) | |||||
| 2 | |||||
| 48,150 | - | - | - | 48,150 | |
| Lease liabilities | 100 | 264 | 872 | 743 | 1,979 |
| Derivative assets and liabilities (balance sheet management) | |||||
| 3 | |||||
| - Funding: | |||||
| Receive leg | (29,459) | ||||
| (40,907) | (90,906) | (14,001) | (175,273) | ||
| Pay leg | 28,852 | 41,385 | 90,230 | 13,986 | 174,453 |
| - Other balance sheet management: | |||||
| Receive leg | (142,289) | (44,586) | (35,720) | (19,866) | (242,461) |
| Pay leg | 138,899 | 42,867 | 34,198 | 19,872 | 235,836 |
| Less than | |||||
| 3 months | |||||
| 3 to 12 | |||||
| months | |||||
| 1 to 5 | |||||
| years | |||||
| After | |||||
| 5 years | |||||
| Total | |||||
| The Company | |||||
| $m | |||||
| $m | $m | $m | $m | ||
| As at 30 September 2024 | |||||
| Settlement balances owed by ANZ | 11,317 | - | - | - | 11,317 |
| Collateral received | |||||
| 6,061 | - | - | - | 6,061 | |
| Deposits and other borrowings | |||||
| 589,605 | 114,499 | 4,813 | 197 | 709,114 | |
| Liability for acceptances | |||||
| 329 | - | - | - | 329 | |
| Debt issuances | |||||
| 1 | |||||
| 6,780 | 30,135 | 86,529 | 17,705 | 141,149 | |
| Derivative liabilities (excluding those held for balance sheet management) | |||||
| 2 | |||||
| 52,979 | - | - | - | 52,979 | |
| Lease liabilities | |||||
| 84 | 249 | 685 | 768 | 1,786 | |
| Derivative assets and liabilities (balance sheet management) | |||||
| 3 | |||||
| - Funding: | |||||
| Receive leg | (63,238) | (52,317) | (65,194) | (12,371) | (193,120) |
| Pay leg | |||||
| 63,728 | 52,291 | 66,280 | 12,677 | 194,976 | |
| - Other balance sheet management: | |||||
| Receive leg | (185,273) | (36,714) | (29,311) | (20,391) | (271,689) |
| Pay leg | |||||
| 181,397 | 35,094 | 26,075 | 17,776 | 260,342 |
| As at 30 September 2023 | |||||
| Settlement balances owed by ANZ | 16,574 | - | - | - | 16,574 |
| Collateral received | 9,452 | - | - | - | 9,452 |
| Deposits and other borrowings | 567,239 | 109,010 | 3,718 | 232 | 680,199 |
| Liability for acceptances | 391 | - | - | - | 391 |
| Debt issuances | |||||
| 1 | |||||
| 4,321 | 20,669 | 75,192 | 13,297 | 113,479 | |
| Derivative liabilities (excluding those held for balance sheet management) | |||||
| 2 | |||||
| 53,111 | - | - | - | 53,111 | |
| Lease liabilities | 80 | 207 | 715 | 725 | 1,727 |
| Derivative assets and liabilities (balance sheet management) | |||||
| 3 | |||||
| - Funding: | |||||
| Receive leg | (26,321) | ||||
| (31,549) | (70,627) | (10,871) | (139,368) | ||
| Pay leg | 25,602 | 31,952 | 69,816 | 10,860 | 138,230 |
| - Other balance sheet management: | |||||
| Receive leg | (136,668) | (38,700) | (27,047) | (18,876) | (221,291) |
| Pay leg | 133,496 | 37,540 | 26,247 | 18,914 | 216,197 |
| 2024 | 2023 | ||||||
| At amortised | |||||||
| cost | |||||||
| At fair | |||||||
| value | Total | ||||||
| At amortised | |||||||
| cost | |||||||
| At fair | |||||||
| value | |||||||
| Total | |||||||
| Consolidated | Note | ||||||
| $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | ||
| Financial assets | |||||||
| Cash and cash equivalents | 8 | 113,710 | 37,255 | 150,965 | 140,588 | 27,566 | 168,154 |
| Settlement balances owed to ANZ | |||||||
| 5,484 | - | 5,484 | 9,349 | - | 9,349 | ||
| Collateral paid | |||||||
| 10,090 | - | 10,090 | 8,558 | - | 8,558 | ||
| Trading assets | 9 | ||||||
| - | 45,755 | 45,755 | - | 37,004 | 37,004 | ||
| Derivative financial instruments | 10 | ||||||
| - | 54,370 | 54,370 | - | 60,406 | 60,406 | ||
| Investment securities | 11 | ||||||
| 7,091 | 133,171 | 140,262 | 7,752 | 89,217 | 96,969 | ||
| Net loans and advances | 12 | ||||||
| 779,246 | 24,786 | 804,032 | 685,806 | 21,888 | 707,694 | ||
| Regulatory deposits | |||||||
| 665 | - | 665 | 646 | - | 646 | ||
| Other financial assets | |||||||
| 4,547 | - | 4,547 | 4,417 | - | 4,417 | ||
| Total | |||||||
| 920,833 | 295,337 | 1,216,170 | 857,116 | 236,081 | 1,093,197 | ||
| Financial liabilities | |||||||
| Settlement balances owed by ANZ | 16,188 | - | 16,188 | 19,267 | - | 19,267 | |
| Collateral received | |||||||
| 6,583 | - | 6,583 | 10,382 | - | 10,382 | ||
| Deposits and other borrowings | 14 | ||||||
| 862,165 | 43,001 | 905,166 | 781,314 | 33,889 | 815,203 | ||
| Derivative financial instruments | 10 | ||||||
| - | 55,254 | 55,254 | - | 57,482 | 57,482 | ||
| Payables and other liabilities | 15 | ||||||
| 12,571 | 6,023 | 18,594 | 10,717 | 5,267 | 15,984 | ||
| Debt issuances | 16 | ||||||
| 154,572 | 1,816 | 156,388 | 114,678 | 1,336 | 116,014 | ||
| Total | |||||||
| 1,052,079 | 106,094 | 1,158,173 | 936,358 | 97,974 | 1,034,332 |
| 2024 | 2023 | ||||||
| At amortised | |||||||
| cost | |||||||
| At fair | |||||||
| value | Total | ||||||
| At amortised | |||||||
| cost | |||||||
| At fair | |||||||
| value | |||||||
| Total | |||||||
| The Company | Note | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m |
| Financial assets | |||||||
| Cash and cash equivalents | 8 | 100,892 | 36,396 | 137,288 | 127,309 | 27,099 | 154,408 |
| Settlement balances owed to ANZ | |||||||
| 5,019 | - | 5,019 | 8,935 | - | 8,935 | ||
| Collateral paid | |||||||
| 8,797 | - | 8,797 | 7,717 | - | 7,717 | ||
| Trading assets | 9 | ||||||
| - | 38,427 | 38,427 | - | 30,693 | 30,693 | ||
| Derivative financial instruments | 10 | ||||||
| - | 57,627 | 57,627 | - | 59,989 | 59,989 | ||
| Investment securities | 11 | ||||||
| 5,356 | 108,610 | 113,966 | 5,936 | 77,265 | 83,201 | ||
| Net loans and advances | 12 | ||||||
| 564,559 | 24,439 | 588,998 | 541,777 | 21,240 | 563,017 | ||
| Regulatory deposits | |||||||
| 222 | - | 222 | 284 | - | 284 | ||
| Due from controlled entities | |||||||
| 21,864 | 2,451 | 24,315 | 24,173 | 1,894 | 26,067 | ||
| Other financial assets | |||||||
| 3,090 | - | 3,090 | 3,024 | - | 3,024 | ||
| Total | |||||||
| 709,799 | 267,950 | 977,749 | 719,155 | 218,180 | 937,335 | ||
| Financial liabilities | |||||||
| Settlement balances owed by ANZ | 11,317 | - | 11,317 | 16,574 | - | 16,574 | |
| Collateral received | |||||||
| 6,061 | - | 6,061 | 9,452 | - | 9,452 | ||
| Deposits and other borrowings | 14 | ||||||
| 662,910 | 40,960 | 703,870 | 643,868 | 31,207 | 675,075 | ||
| Derivative financial instruments | 10 | ||||||
| - | 57,467 | 57,467 | - | 57,511 | 57,511 | ||
| Due to controlled entities | |||||||
| 25,560 | 100 | 25,660 | 26,737 | 157 | 26,894 | ||
| Payables and other liabilities | 15 | ||||||
| 8,797 | 5,677 | 14,474 | 8,357 | 4,922 | 13,279 | ||
| Debt issuances | 16 | ||||||
| 120,155 | 2,795 | 122,950 | 95,881 | 2,332 | 98,213 | ||
| Total | |||||||
| 834,800 | 106,999 | 941,799 | 800,869 | 96,129 | 896,998 |
| Asset or liability | Fair value approach |
| Financial instruments classified as: | |
| - Derivative financial assets and | |
| financial liabilities (including trading | |
| and non-trading) | |
| - Repurchase agreements < 90 days | |
| - Net loans and advances | |
| - Deposits and other borrowings | |
| - Debt issuances | |
| Discounted cash flow techniques are used whereby contractual future cash flows of the instrument are | |
| discounted using wholesale market interest rates, or market borrowing rates for debt or loans with | |
| similar maturities or yield curves appropriate for the remaining term to maturity. | |
| Other financial instruments held for | |
| trading: | |
| - Securities sold short | |
| - Debt and equity securities | |
| Valuation techniques are used that incorporate observable market inputs for financial instruments with | |
| similar credit risk, maturity and yield characteristics. | |
| Equity securities where an active market does not exist are measured using comparable company | |
| valuation multiples (such as price-to-book ratios). | |
| Financial instruments classified as: | |
| - Investment securities – debt or equity | |
| Valuation techniques use comparable multiples (such as price-to-book ratios) or discounted cashflow | |
| (DCF) techniques incorporating, to the extent possible, observable inputs from instruments with similar | |
| characteristics. |
| Fair value measurements | ||||||||
| Quoted price in active | ||||||||
| markets | ||||||||
| (Level 1) | ||||||||
| Using observable | ||||||||
| inputs | ||||||||
| (Level 2) | ||||||||
| Using unobservable | ||||||||
| inputs | ||||||||
| (Level 3) | Total | |||||||
| 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| Consolidated | ||||||||
| $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | |
| Assets | ||||||||
| Cash and cash equivalents (measured at fair value) | - | - | 37,255 | 27,566 | - | - | 37,255 | 27,566 |
| Trading assets | ||||||||
| 1 | ||||||||
| 31,507 | 26,388 | 14,233 | 10,614 | 15 | 2 | 45,755 | 37,004 | |
| Derivative financial instruments | ||||||||
| 1 | ||||||||
| 131 | 935 | 54,214 | 59,448 | 25 | 23 | 54,370 | 60,406 | |
| Investment securities | ||||||||
| 1 | ||||||||
| 111,060 | 71,355 | 21,055 | 16,924 | 1,056 | 938 | 133,171 | 89,217 | |
| Net loans and advances | ||||||||
| - | - | 24,429 | 21,159 | 357 | 729 | 24,786 | 21,888 | |
| Total | ||||||||
| 142,698 | 98,678 | 151,186 | 135,711 | 1,453 | 1,692 | 295,337 | 236,081 | |
| Liabilities | ||||||||
| Deposits and other borrowings (designated at fair value) | - | - | 43,001 | 33,889 | - | - | 43,001 | 33,889 |
| Derivative financial instruments | ||||||||
| 1 | ||||||||
| 393 | 218 | 54,846 | 57,241 | 15 | 23 | 55,254 | 57,482 | |
| Payables and other liabilities | ||||||||
| 5,804 | 4,841 | 219 | 426 | - | - | 6,023 | 5,267 | |
| Debt issuances (designated at fair value) | ||||||||
| - | - | 1,816 | 1,336 | - | - | 1,816 | 1,336 | |
| Total | ||||||||
| 6,197 | 5,059 | 99,882 | 92,892 | 15 | 23 | 106,094 | 97,974 |
| Fair value measurements | ||||||||
| Quoted price in active | ||||||||
| markets | ||||||||
| (Level 1) | ||||||||
| Using observable | ||||||||
| inputs | ||||||||
| (Level 2) | ||||||||
| Using unobservable | ||||||||
| inputs | ||||||||
| (Level 3) | Total | |||||||
| 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| The Company | ||||||||
| $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | |
| Assets | ||||||||
| Cash and cash equivalents (measured at fair value) | - | - | 36,396 | 27,099 | - | - | 36,396 | 27,099 |
| Trading assets | ||||||||
| 1 | ||||||||
| 27,048 | 22,264 | 11,364 | 8,427 | 15 | 2 | 38,427 | 30,693 | |
| Derivative financial instruments | ||||||||
| 1 | ||||||||
| 126 | 900 | 57,477 | 59,066 | 24 | 23 | 57,627 | 59,989 | |
| Investment securities | ||||||||
| 1 | ||||||||
| 90,608 | 63,879 | 16,951 | 12,449 | 1,051 | 937 | 108,610 | 77,265 | |
| Net loans and advances | ||||||||
| - | - | 24,082 | 20,511 | 357 | 729 | 24,439 | 21,240 | |
| Due from controlled entities | ||||||||
| 246 | - | 2,205 | 1,894 | - | - | 2,451 | 1,894 | |
| Total | ||||||||
| 118,028 | 87,043 | 148,475 | 129,446 | 1,447 | 1,691 | 267,950 | 218,180 | |
| Liabilities | ||||||||
| Deposits and other borrowings (designated at fair value) | - | - | 40,960 | 31,207 | - | - | 40,960 | 31,207 |
| Derivative financial instruments | ||||||||
| 1 | ||||||||
| 324 | 210 | 57,131 | 57,287 | 12 | 14 | 57,467 | 57,511 | |
| Payables and other liabilities | ||||||||
| 5,473 | 4,500 | 204 | 422 | - | - | 5,677 | 4,922 | |
| Debt issuances (designated at fair value) | ||||||||
| - | - | 2,795 | 2,332 | - | - | 2,795 | 2,332 | |
| Due to controlled entities | ||||||||
| - | - | 100 | 157 | - | - | 100 | 157 | |
| Total | ||||||||
| 5,797 | 4,710 | 101,190 | 91,405 | 12 | 14 | 106,999 | 96,129 |
| Categorised into fair value hierarchy | ||||||||||
| Quoted price in | ||||||||||
| active markets | ||||||||||
| Using observable | ||||||||||
| inputs | ||||||||||
| Using unobservable | ||||||||||
| inputs | ||||||||||
| At amortised cost | (Level 1) | (Level 2) | (Level 3) | Total fair value | ||||||
| 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| Consolidated | ||||||||||
| $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | |
| Financial assets | ||||||||||
| Investment securities | 7,091 | 7,752 | - | - | 7,078 | 7,712 | - | - | 7,078 | 7,712 |
| Net loans and advances | ||||||||||
| 779,246 | 685,806 | - | - | 17,693 | 19,619 | 761,657 | 664,120 | 779,350 | 683,739 | |
| Total | ||||||||||
| 786,337 | 693,558 | - | - | 24,771 | 27,331 | 761,657 | 664,120 | 786,428 | 691,451 | |
| Financial liabilities | ||||||||||
| Deposits and other borrowings | 862,165 | 781,314 | - | - | 862,368 | 781,106 | - | - | 862,368 | 781,106 |
| Debt issuances | ||||||||||
| 154,572 | 114,678 | 32,244 | 30,786 | 123,667 | 83,867 | - | - | 155,911 | 114,653 | |
| Total | ||||||||||
| 1,016,737 | 895,992 | 32,244 | 30,786 | 986,035 | 864,973 | - | - | 1,018,279 | 895,759 |
| Categorised into fair value hierarchy | ||||||||||
| Quoted price in | ||||||||||
| active markets | ||||||||||
| Using observable | ||||||||||
| inputs | ||||||||||
| Using unobservable | ||||||||||
| inputs | ||||||||||
| At amortised cost | (Level 1) | (Level 2) | (Level 3) | Total fair value | ||||||
| 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| The Company | ||||||||||
| $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | |
| Financial assets | ||||||||||
| Investment securities | 5,356 | 5,936 | - | - | 5,355 | 5,896 | - | - | 5,355 | 5,896 |
| Net loans and advances | ||||||||||
| 564,559 | 541,777 | - | - | 17,335 | 19,224 | 547,021 | 521,474 | 564,356 | 540,698 | |
| Total | ||||||||||
| 569,915 | 547,713 | - | - | 22,690 | 25,120 | 547,021 | 521,474 | 569,711 | 546,594 | |
| Financial liabilities | ||||||||||
| Deposits and other borrowings | 662,910 | 643,868 | - | - | 662,965 | 643,755 | - | - | 662,965 | 643,755 |
| Debt issuances | ||||||||||
| 120,155 | 95,881 | 29,758 | 28,496 | 91,466 | 67,309 | - | - | 121,224 | 95,805 | |
| Total | ||||||||||
| 783,065 | 739,749 | 29,758 | 28,496 | 754,431 | 711,064 | - | - | 784,189 | 739,560 |
| Financial asset and liability | Fair value approach |
| Investment securities - debt securities | |
| at amortised cost | |
| Calculated based on quoted market prices or observable inputs as applicable. If quoted market prices are | |
| not available, we use a discounted cash flow model using a yield curve appropriate for the remaining term | |
| to maturity of the debt instrument. The fair value reflects adjustments to credit spreads applicable for that | |
| instrument. | |
| Net loans and advances to banks | Discounted cash flows using prevailing market rates for loans with similar credit quality. |
| Net loans and advances to customers | Present value of future cash flows, discounted using a curve that incorporates changes in wholesale |
| market rates, the Group’s cost of wholesale funding and the customer margin, as appropriate. | |
| Deposit liability without a specified | |
| maturity or at call | |
| The amount payable on demand at the reporting date. We do not adjust the fair value for any value we | |
| expect the Group to derive from retaining the deposit for a future period. | |
| Interest bearing fixed maturity deposits | |
| and other borrowings and acceptances | |
| with quoted market rates | |
| Market borrowing rates of interest for debt with a similar maturity are used to discount contractual cash | |
| flows to derive the fair value. | |
| Debt issuance | s Calculated based on quoted market prices or observable inputs as applicable. If quoted market prices are |
| not available, we use a discounted cash flow model using a yield curve appropriate for the remaining term | |
| to maturity of the debt instrument. The fair value reflects adjustments to credit spreads applicable to the | |
| Group for that instrument. |
| Consolidated | The Company | |||
| 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| $m | $m | $m | $m | |
| Securities sold under arrangements to repurchase | ||||
| 1 | ||||
| 45,709 | 47,552 | 41,384 | 42,002 | |
| Residential mortgages provided as security for covered bonds | 34,235 | 31,188 | 21,027 | 21,017 |
| Other | ||||
| 6,339 | 6,152 | 6,203 | 6,077 |
| Consolidated | The Company | |||
| 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| $m | $m | $m | $m | |
| Fair value of assets which can be sold or repledged | ||||
| 68,145 | 52,184 | 65,329 | 51,519 | |
| Fair value of assets sold or repledged | 39,699 | 33,493 | 39,058 | 33,218 |
| Amount subject to master netting agreement or similar | ||||||
| Total amounts | ||||||
| recognised | ||||||
| in the | ||||||
| Balance Sheet | ||||||
| Amounts not | ||||||
| subject to | ||||||
| master netting | ||||||
| agreement or | ||||||
| similar | ||||||
| Total | ||||||
| Financial | ||||||
| instruments | ||||||
| 4 | ||||||
| Financial | ||||||
| collateral | ||||||
| (received)/ | ||||||
| pledged | ||||||
| 4 | ||||||
| Net amount | ||||||
| Consolidated | ||||||
| $m | ||||||
| $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | ||
| As at 30 September 2024 | ||||||
| Derivative financial assets | ||||||
| 1 | ||||||
| 54,370 | (3,534) | 50,836 | (38,192) | (7,702) | 4,942 | |
| Reverse repurchase, securities borrowing and | ||||||
| similar agreements | ||||||
| 2 | ||||||
| - at amortised cost | 6,870 | (1,258) | 5,612 | - | (5,606) | 6 |
| - at fair value through profit or loss | 57,032 | (12,183) | 44,849 | (1,957) | (42,830) | 62 |
| Total financial assets | 118,272 | (16,975) | 101,297 | (40,149) | (56,138) | 5,010 |
| Derivative financial liabilities | ||||||
| 1 | ||||||
| (55,254) | 2,881 | (52,373) | 38,192 | 6,244 | (7,937) | |
| Repurchase, securities lending and similar | ||||||
| agreements | ||||||
| 3 | ||||||
| - at amortised cost | (4,675) | 2,168 | (2,507) | - | 2,507 | - |
| - at fair value through profit or loss | (39,640) | 14,185 | (25,455) | 1,957 | 23,484 | (14) |
| Total financial liabilities | (99,569) | 19,234 | (80,335) | 40,149 | 32,235 | (7,951) |
| As at 30 September 2023 | ||||||
| Derivative financial assets | ||||||
| 1 | ||||||
| 60,406 | (3,290) | 57,116 | (38,070) | (13,049) | 5,997 | |
| Reverse repurchase, securities borrowing and | ||||||
| similar agreements | ||||||
| 2 | ||||||
| - at amortised cost | 4,145 | |||||
| (124) | 4,021 | - | (4,021) | - | ||
| - at fair value through profit or loss | 44,088 | (10,505) | 33,583 | (2,401) | (31,182) | - |
| Total financial assets | 108,639 | (13,919) | 94,720 | (40,471) | (48,252) | 5,997 |
| Derivative financial liabilities | ||||||
| 1 | ||||||
| (57,482) | 5,096 | (52,386) | 38,070 | 6,547 | (7,769) | |
| Repurchase, securities lending and similar | ||||||
| agreements | ||||||
| 3 | ||||||
| - at amortised cost | (12,744) | |||||
| 1,117 | (11,627) | - | 11,627 | - | ||
| - at fair value through profit or loss | (31,710) | 13,304 | (18,406) | 2,401 | 16,005 | - |
| Total financial liabilities | (101,936) | 19,517 | (82,419) | 40,471 | 34,179 | (7,769) |
| Amount subject to master netting agreement or similar | ||||||
| Total amounts | ||||||
| recognised | ||||||
| in the | ||||||
| Balance Sheet | ||||||
| Amounts not | ||||||
| subject to | ||||||
| master netting | ||||||
| agreement or | ||||||
| similar | ||||||
| Total | ||||||
| Financial | ||||||
| instruments | ||||||
| 4 | ||||||
| Financial | ||||||
| collateral | ||||||
| (received)/ | ||||||
| pledged | ||||||
| 4 | ||||||
| Net amount | ||||||
| The Company | ||||||
| $m | ||||||
| $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | ||
| As at 30 September 2024 | ||||||
| Derivative financial assets | ||||||
| 1 | ||||||
| 57,627 | (2,527) | 55,100 | (43,360) | (7,258) | 4,482 | |
| Reverse repurchase, securities borrowing and | ||||||
| similar agreements | ||||||
| 2 | ||||||
| - at amortised cost | 4,911 | (600) | 4,311 | - | (4,307) | 4 |
| - at fair value through profit or loss | 56,173 | (11,596) | 44,577 | (1,685) | (42,830) | 62 |
| Total financial assets | 118,711 | (14,723) | 103,988 | (45,045) | (54,395) | 4,548 |
| Derivative financial liabilities | ||||||
| 1 | ||||||
| (57,467) | 1,594 | (55,873) | 43,360 | 5,577 | (6,936) | |
| Repurchase, securities lending and similar | ||||||
| agreements | ||||||
| 3 | ||||||
| - at amortised cost | (2,103) | 2,103 | - | - | - | - |
| - at fair value through profit or loss | (38,903) | 14,099 | (24,804) | 1,685 | 23,106 | (13) |
| Total financial liabilities | (98,473) | 17,796 | (80,677) | 45,045 | 28,683 | (6,949) |
| As at 30 September 2023 | ||||||
| Derivative financial assets | ||||||
| 1 | ||||||
| 59,989 | (1,096) | 58,893 | (41,574) | (11,716) | 5,603 | |
| Reverse repurchase, securities borrowing and | ||||||
| similar agreements | ||||||
| 2 | ||||||
| - at amortised cost | 4,021 | |||||
| - | 4,021 | - | (4,021) | - | ||
| - at fair value through profit or loss | 43,553 | (10,143) | 33,410 | (2,248) | (31,162) | - |
| Total financial assets | 107,563 | (11,239) | 96,324 | (43,822) | (46,899) | 5,603 |
| Derivative financial liabilities | ||||||
| 1 | ||||||
| (57,511) | 2,760 | (54,751) | 41,574 | 6,356 | (6,821) | |
| Repurchase, securities lending and similar | ||||||
| agreements | ||||||
| 3 | ||||||
| - at amortised cost | (8,955) | |||||
| 865 | (8,090) | - | 8,090 | - | ||
| - at fair value through profit or loss | (31,125) | 12,872 | (18,253) | 2,248 | 16,005 | - |
| Total financial liabilities | (97,591) | 16,497 | (81,094) | 43,822 | 30,451 | (6,821) |
| Goodwill | ||||||||
| 1 | ||||||||
| Software | Other Intangibles | Total | ||||||
| Consolidated | ||||||||
| 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | |
| Balance at start of year | ||||||||
| 2,978 | 2,906 | 913 | 896 | 70 | 75 | 3,961 | 3,877 | |
| Additions | ||||||||
| 2 | ||||||||
| 1,402 | - | 430 | 332 | - | - | 1,832 | 332 | |
| Amortisation expense | ||||||||
| 3 | ||||||||
| - | - | (319) | (316) | - | (2) | (319) | (318) | |
| Impairment expense | ||||||||
| - | - | (9) | - | (7) | - | (16) | - | |
| Written-off on disposal/exit | ||||||||
| 4 | ||||||||
| - | (78) | - | - | - | (7) | - | (85) | |
| Foreign currency exchange difference | ||||||||
| (37) | 150 | - | 1 | - | 4 | (37) | 155 | |
| Balance at end of year | ||||||||
| 4,343 | 2,978 | 1,015 | 913 | 63 | 70 | 5,421 | 3,961 | |
| Cost | ||||||||
| 5 | ||||||||
| 4,343 | 2,978 | 7,975 | 8,127 | 69 | 78 | 12,387 | 11,183 | |
| Accumulated amortisation | n/a | n/a | (6,960) | (7,214) | (6) | (8) | (6,966) | (7,222) |
| Carrying amount | ||||||||
| 4,343 | 2,978 | 1,015 | 913 | 63 | 70 | 5,421 | 3,961 |
| Goodwill | ||||||||
| 1 | ||||||||
| Software | Other Intangibles | Total | ||||||
| The Company | ||||||||
| 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | |
| Balance at start of year | ||||||||
| 62 | 62 | 873 | 872 | - | 1 | 935 | 935 | |
| Additions | - | - | 343 | 310 | - | - | 343 | 310 |
| Amortisation expense | ||||||||
| - | - | (274) | (310) | - | (1) | (274) | (311) | |
| Impairment expense | ||||||||
| - | - | (9) | - | - | - | (9) | - | |
| Foreign currency exchange difference | ||||||||
| - | - | - | 1 | - | - | - | 1 | |
| Balance at end of year | ||||||||
| 62 | 62 | 933 | 873 | - | - | 995 | 935 | |
| Cost | ||||||||
| 5 | ||||||||
| 62 | 62 | 7,630 | 7,800 | 6 | 7 | 7,698 | 7,869 | |
| Accumulated amortisation | n/a | n/a | (6,697) | (6,927) | (6) | (7) | (6,703) | (6,934) |
| Carrying amount | ||||||||
| 62 | 62 | 933 | 873 | - | - | 995 | 935 |
| Cash generating units: | ||
| 2024 | ||
| $m | ||
| 2023 | ||
| $m | ||
| Australia Retail | ||
| 100 | 100 | |
| Institutional | ||
| 1,245 | 1,261 | |
| New Zealand | ||
| 1,596 | 1,617 | |
| Suncorp Bank | ||
| 1,402 | - |
| Key assumption | Approach to determining the value (or values) for each key assumption |
| Future maintainable earnings | Future maintainable earnings for each CGU is estimated as the sum of: |
| • | |
| The Group’s 2025 financial plan for each CGU; and | |
| • | |
| An allocation of the central costs recorded outside of the CGUs to which goodwill is allocated. | |
| Where relevant, adjustments are made to the Group’s financial plan to reflect the long-term expectations for | |
| items such as expected credit losses. | |
| Price/Earnings (P/E) multiple | P/E multiples applicable to each CGU have been derived from a comparator group of publicly traded |
| companies, and include a 30% control premium, discussed below. | |
| In the case of the New Zealand and Institutional CGUs, management has made downwards adjustments to | |
| P/E multiples to address specific factors relevant to those CGUs. | |
| A control premium has been applied which recognises the increased consideration a potential acquirer | |
| would be willing to pay in order to gain sufficient ownership to achieve control over the relevant activities of | |
| the CGU. For each CGU, the control premium has been estimated as 30% of the comparator group P/E | |
| multiple based on historical transactions. | |
| Costs of disposal | Costs of disposal have been estimated as 2% of the fair value of the CGU based on those observed from |
| historical and recent transactions. |
| Goodwill | Software | Other Intangibles | |
| Definition | |||
| Excess amount the Group has | |||
| paid in acquiring a business | |||
| over the fair value of the | |||
| identifiable assets and liabilities | |||
| acquired. | |||
| Purchased software owned by the Group is | |||
| capitalised. | |||
| Internal and external costs incurred in | |||
| building software and computer systems | |||
| costing greater than $20 million are | |||
| capitalised as assets. Those less than $20 | |||
| million are expensed in the year in which the | |||
| costs are incurred. | |||
| Costs incurred in planning or evaluating | |||
| software proposals or in maintaining | |||
| systems after implementation are | |||
| not capitalised. | |||
| Management fee rights arising | |||
| from acquisition of funds | |||
| management business and other | |||
| intangible assets arising from | |||
| contractual rights. | |||
| Carrying value | |||
| Cost less any accumulated | |||
| impairment losses. | |||
| Allocated to the cash | |||
| generating unit to which the | |||
| acquisition relates. | |||
| Initially, measured at cost or if acquired in a | |||
| business combination at the acquisition date | |||
| fair value. | |||
| Subsequently, carried at cost less | |||
| accumulated amortisation and impairment | |||
| losses. | |||
| Initially, measured at fair value at | |||
| acquisition. | |||
| Subsequently, carried at cost less | |||
| accumulated amortisation and | |||
| impairment losses. | |||
| Useful life | |||
| Indefinite. | |||
| Goodwill is reviewed for | |||
| impairment at least annually or | |||
| when there is an indication of | |||
| impairment. | |||
| Except for major core infrastructure, | |||
| amortised over periods between | |||
| 2-5 years; however major core infrastructure | |||
| may be amortised over 7 years subject to | |||
| approval by the Audit Committee. | |||
| Purchased software is amortised over 2 | |||
| years unless it is considered integral to other | |||
| assets with a longer useful life. | |||
| Management fee rights with an | |||
| indefinite life are reviewed for | |||
| impairment at least annually or | |||
| when there is an indication of | |||
| impairment. Other intangible | |||
| assets are amortised over 3 years. | |||
| Depreciation | |||
| method | |||
| Not applicable. | Straight-line method. | Not applicable to indefinite life | |
| intangible assets. Straight-line | |||
| method for assets with a finite life. |
| Consolidated | The Company | |||
| 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| $m | $m | $m | $m | |
| ECL allowance on undrawn and contingent facilities | ||||
| 1 | ||||
| 846 | 827 | 693 | 697 | |
| Customer remediation | 394 | 459 | 333 | 425 |
| Restructuring costs | ||||
| 80 | 98 | 70 | 83 | |
| Non-lending losses, frauds and forgeries | ||||
| 90 | 73 | 77 | 62 | |
| Other | ||||
| 174 | 257 | 146 | 232 | |
| Total other provisions | ||||
| 1,584 | 1,714 | 1,319 | 1,499 |
| Customer | ||||
| remediation | ||||
| Restructuring | ||||
| costs | ||||
| Non-lending | ||||
| losses, frauds | ||||
| and forgeries | ||||
| Other | ||||
| Consolidated | ||||
| $m | ||||
| $m | $m | $m | ||
| Balance at 1 October 2023 | ||||
| 459 | 98 | 73 | 257 | |
| New and increased provisions made during the year | 158 | 160 | 22 | 36 |
| Provisions used during the year | ||||
| (178) | (142) | (5) | (50) | |
| Unused amounts reversed during the year | ||||
| (45) | (36) | - | (69) | |
| Balance at 30 September 2024 | ||||
| 394 | 80 | 90 | 174 |
| Customer | ||||
| remediation | ||||
| Restructuring | ||||
| costs | ||||
| Non-lending | ||||
| losses, frauds | ||||
| and forgeries | ||||
| Other | ||||
| The Company | ||||
| $m | ||||
| $m | $m | $m | ||
| Balance at 1 October 2023 | ||||
| 425 | 83 | 62 | 232 | |
| New and increased provisions made during the year | 108 | 145 | 29 | 32 |
| Provisions used during the year | ||||
| (163) | (124) | (14) | (49) | |
| Unused amounts reversed during the year | ||||
| (37) | (34) | - | (69) | |
| Balance at 30 September 2024 | 333 | 70 | 77 | 146 |
| Consolidated | The Company | |||
| 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| $m | $m | $m | $m | |
| Ordinary share capital | ||||
| 27,065 | 29,082 | 26,988 | 29,005 | |
| Reserves | ||||
| Foreign currency translation reserve | ||||
| 1 | ||||
| (360) | 570 | (341) | 58 | |
| Share option reserve | ||||
| 105 | 82 | 105 | 82 | |
| FVOCI reserve | ||||
| (979) | (554) | (937) | (538) | |
| Cash flow hedge reserve | ||||
| (422) | (1,872) | (503) | (1,824) | |
| Transactions with non-controlling interests reserve | ||||
| (22) | (22) | - | - | |
| Total reserves | ||||
| (1,678) | (1,796) | (1,676) | (2,222) | |
| Retained earnings | 42,602 | 41,277 | 39,184 | 34,195 |
| Share capital and reserves attributable to shareholders of the Company | ||||
| 67,989 | 68,563 | 64,496 | 60,978 | |
| Non-controlling interests | ||||
| 2 | ||||
| 771 | 522 | - | - | |
| Total shareholders’ equity | ||||
| 68,760 | 69,085 | 64,496 | 60,978 |
| 2024 | 2023 | |||
| Consolidated | ||||
| Number of | ||||
| shares | $m | |||
| Number of | ||||
| shares | ||||
| $m | ||||
| Balance at start of the year | 3,003,366,782 | 29,082 | 2,989,923,751 | 28,797 |
| Dividend reinvestment plan issuances | - | - | 8,406,978 | 206 |
| Bonus option plan | ||||
| - | - | 1,657,422 | - | |
| Employee share and option plans | ||||
| - | (17) | 3,378,631 | 79 | |
| Capital return | ||||
| - | (2,000) | - | - | |
| Balance at end of year | ||||
| 3,003,366,782 | 27,065 | 3,003,366,782 | 29,082 |
| 2024 | 2023 | |||
| The Company | ||||
| Number of | ||||
| shares | $m | |||
| Number of | ||||
| shares | ||||
| $m | ||||
| Balance at start of the year | 3,003,366,782 | 29,005 | 2,989,923,751 | 28,720 |
| Dividend reinvestment plan issuances | - | - | 8,406,978 | 206 |
| Bonus option plan | ||||
| - | - | 1,657,422 | - | |
| Employee share and option plans | ||||
| - | (17) | 3,378,631 | 79 | |
| Capital return | ||||
| - | (2,000) | - | - | |
| Balance at end of year | ||||
| 3,003,366,782 | 26,988 | 3,003,366,782 | 29,005 |
| Profit attributable to | ||||||
| non-controlling interests | ||||||
| Equity attributable to | ||||||
| non-controlling interests | ||||||
| Dividend paid to | ||||||
| non-controlling interests | ||||||
| 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| Consolidated | ||||||
| $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | |
| ANZ Bank New Zealand PPS | ||||||
| 1 | ||||||
| 32 | 26 | 758 | 512 | 32 | 26 | |
| Other | 3 | 2 | 13 | 10 | - | 1 |
| Total | ||||||
| 35 | 28 | 771 | 522 | 32 | 27 |
| Ordinary shares | |
| Ordinary shares have no par value. They entitle holders to receive dividends, or proceeds available | |
| on winding up of the Company, in proportion to the number of fully paid ordinary shares held. They | |
| are recognised at the amount paid per ordinary share net of directly attributable costs. Every holder | |
| of fully paid ordinary shares present at a meeting of the Company in person, or by proxy, is entitled | |
| to: | |
| • on a show of hands, one vote; and | |
| • on a poll, one vote, for each share held. | |
| Treasury shares | |
| Treasury shares are shares in the Company which: | |
| • the ANZ Employee Share Acquisition Plan purchases on market and have not yet distributed, or | |
| • the Company issues to the ANZ Employee Share Acquisition Plan and have not yet been | |
| distributed. | |
| Treasury shares are deducted from share capital and excluded from the weighted average number | |
| of ordinary shares used in the earnings per share calculations. | |
| Reserves: | |
| Foreign currency translation reserve | |
| Includes differences arising on translation of assets and liabilities into Australian dollars when the | |
| functional currency of a foreign operation (including subsidiaries and branches) is not Australian | |
| dollars. In this reserve, we reflect any offsetting gains or losses on hedging these exposures, | |
| together with any tax effect. | |
| Cash flow hedge reserve | Includes fair value gains and losses associated with the effective portion of designated cash flow |
| hedging instruments together with any tax effect. | |
| FVOCI reserve | Includes changes in the fair value of certain debt securities and equity securities included within |
| Investment Securities together with any tax effect. | |
| In respect of debt securities classified as measured at FVOCI, the FVOCI reserve records | |
| accumulated changes in fair value arising subsequent to initial recognition, except for those relating | |
| to allowance for ECL, interest income and foreign currency exchange gains and losses which are | |
| recognised in profit or loss. As debt securities at FVOCI are recorded at fair value, the balance of | |
| the FVOCI reserve is net of the ECL allowance associated with such assets. When a debt security | |
| measured at FVOCI is derecognised, the cumulative gain or loss recognised in the FVOCI reserve in | |
| respect of that security is reclassified to profit or loss and presented in other operating income. | |
| In respect of the equity securities classified as measured at FVOCI, the FVOCI reserve records | |
| accumulated changes in fair value arising subsequent to initial recognition (including any related | |
| foreign exchange gains or losses). When an equity security measured at FVOCI is derecognised, | |
| the cumulative gain or loss recognised in the FVOCI reserve in respect of that security is not | |
| recycled to profit or loss. | |
| Share option reserve | Includes amounts which arise on the recognition of share-based compensation expense. |
| Transactions with non-controlling | |
| interests reserve | |
| Includes the impact of transactions with non-controlling shareholders in their capacity as | |
| shareholders. | |
| Non-controlling interests | |
| Share in the net assets of controlled entities attributable to equity interests which the Group does | |
| not own directly or indirectly. |
| Regulatory capital definition | |||
| Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) Capital | Tier 1 Capital | Tier 2 Capital | Total Capital |
| Shareholders’ equity adjusted for | |||
| specific items. | |||
| CET1 capital plus certain securities | |||
| with complying loss absorbing | |||
| characteristics known as Additional | |||
| Tier 1 capital. | |||
| Subordinated debt instruments which | |||
| have a minimum term of 5 years at | |||
| issue date. | |||
| Tier 1 plus Tier 2 capital. |
| Minimum Prudential Capital Ratios (PCRs) | ||
| CET1 Ratio | Tier 1 Ratio | Total Capital Ratio |
| CET1 capital divided by total risk | ||
| weighted assets must be at least 4.5%. | ||
| Tier 1 capital divided by total risk | ||
| weighted assets must be at least | ||
| 6.0%. | ||
| Total capital divided by total risk | ||
| weighted assets must be at least | ||
| 8.0%. For D-SIBs, Total Capital Ratio | ||
| must be of at least 11% from 1st Jan | ||
| 2024. Refer below for details. |
| Reporting Levels | ||
| Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 |
| The ADI on a stand-alone basis (that is | ||
| ANZBGL and specified subsidiaries | ||
| which are consolidated to form the | ||
| ADI’s Extended Licensed Entity). | ||
| The consolidated Group less | ||
| certain subsidiaries and associates | ||
| that are excluded under prudential | ||
| standards. | ||
| A conglomerate ANZGHL Group at the widest level. |
| Consolidated | ||
| 2024 | 2023 | |
| $m | $m | |
| Qualifying capital | ||
| Tier 1 | ||
| Shareholders' equity and non-controlling interests | ||
| 68,760 | 69,085 | |
| Prudential adjustments to shareholders' equity | ||
| (721) | (396) | |
| Gross Common Equity Tier 1 capital | ||
| 68,039 | 68,689 | |
| Deductions | (13,570) | (10,895) |
| Common Equity Tier 1 capital | ||
| 54,469 | 57,794 | |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | ||
| 2 | ||
| 8,207 | 8,232 | |
| Tier 1 capital | ||
| 62,676 | 66,026 | |
| Tier 2 capital | ||
| 3 | ||
| 29,189 | 24,959 | |
| Total qualifying capital | ||
| 91,865 | 90,985 | |
| Capital adequacy ratios (Level 2) | ||
| Common Equity Tier 1 | 12.2% | 13.3% |
| Tier 1 | ||
| 14.0% | 15.2% | |
| Tier 2 | ||
| 6.5% | 5.8% | |
| Total capital ratio | ||
| 20.6% | 21.0% | |
| Risk weighted assets | ||
| 446,582 | 433,327 |
| The ultimate parent of the Group is ANZ Group Holdings Limited | ||
| Incorporated in | ||
| Australia | ||
| Nature of Business | ||
| Banking | ||
| The Group holds 100% of the voting interests in all controlled entities, unless noted otherwise. | ||
| The material controlled entities of the Group are: | ||
| Australia and New Zealand Banking Group Ltd | Australia | Banking |
| SBGH Limited | Australia | Banking |
| ANZ Bank (Vietnam) Limited | ||
| 1 | ||
| Vietnam | Banking | |
| ANZ Funds Pty Ltd | Australia | Holding Company |
| ANZ Bank (Kiribati) Limited | ||
| 1 | ||
| (75% ownership) | Kiribati | Banking |
| ANZ Bank (Samoa) Limited | ||
| 1 | ||
| Samoa | Banking | |
| ANZ Bank (Vanuatu) Limited | ||
| 2 | ||
| Vanuatu | Banking | |
| ANZ Holdings (New Zealand) Limited | ||
| 1 | ||
| New Zealand | Holding Company | |
| ANZ Bank New Zealand Limited | ||
| 1 | ||
| New Zealand | Banking | |
| ANZ Investment Services (New Zealand) Limited | ||
| 1 | ||
| New Zealand | Funds Management | |
| ANZ New Zealand (Int’l) Limited | ||
| 1 | ||
| New Zealand | Finance | |
| ANZ New Zealand Investments Holdings Limited | ||
| 1 | ||
| New Zealand | Holding Company | |
| ANZ New Zealand Investments Limited | ||
| 1 | ||
| New Zealand | Funds Management | |
| ANZNZ Covered Bond Trust | ||
| 1,3 | ||
| New Zealand | Finance | |
| ANZ International Private Limited | ||
| 1 | ||
| Singapore | HoldingCompany | |
| ANZcover Insurance Private Ltd | ||
| 1 | ||
| Singapore | Captive-Insurance | |
| ANZ Lenders Mortgage Insurance Pty Ltd | Australia | Mortgage Insurance |
| ANZ Residential Covered Bond Trust | ||
| 3 | ||
| Australia | Finance | |
| Australia and New Zealand Bank (China) Company Limited | ||
| 1 | ||
| China | Banking | |
| Australia and New Zealand Banking Group (PNG) Limited | ||
| 1 | ||
| Papua New Guinea | Banking | |
| Citizens Bancorp | Guam | Holding Company |
| ANZ Guam Inc | Guam | Banking |
| Institutional Securitisation Services Limited | Australia | Securitisation Manager |
| PT Bank ANZ Indonesia | ||
| 1 | ||
| (99% ownership) | Indonesia | Banking |
| Ordinary share | |||||
| interest | |||||
| Carrying amount $m | |||||
| Name of entity | Principal activity | ||||
| 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | ||
| AMMB Holdings Berhad (AmBank) | |||||
| 1 | |||||
| Banking and insurance | 0% | 22% | - | 881 | |
| PT Bank Pan Indonesia (PT Panin) | Consumer and business bank | 39% | 39% | 1,415 | 1,440 |
| Total carrying value of associates | |||||
| 2 | |||||
| 1,415 | 2,321 |
| AMMB Holdings | ||||
| Berhad | ||||
| 1 | ||||
| PT Bank Pan | ||||
| Indonesia | ||||
| Principal place of business and country of incorporation | Malaysia | Indonesia | ||
| 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| $m | $m | $m | $m | |
| Summarised results | ||||
| Operating income | - | 1,517 | 1,062 | 1,273 |
| Profit/(Loss) for the year | ||||
| - | 545 | 218 | 372 | |
| Other comprehensive income/(loss) | - | 87 | (41) | 24 |
| Total comprehensive income/(loss) | ||||
| - | 632 | 177 | 396 | |
| Less: Total comprehensive (income)/loss attributable to non–controlling | ||||
| interests | ||||
| - | (8) | (19) | (69) | |
| Total comprehensive income/(loss) attributable to owners of associate | ||||
| - | 624 | 158 | 327 | |
| Summarised financial position | ||||
| Total assets | ||||
| 2 | ||||
| - | 62,057 | 20,616 | 20,498 | |
| Total liabilities | ||||
| 2 | ||||
| - | 58,015 | 16,078 | 16,928 | |
| Total net assets | ||||
| 2 | ||||
| - | 4,042 | 4,538 | 3,570 | |
| Less: Non-controlling interests of associate | - | (301) | (353) | (348) |
| Net assets attributable to owners of associate | ||||
| - | 3,741 | 4,185 | 3,222 | |
| Reconciliation to carrying amount of Group's interest in associate | ||||
| 3 | ||||
| Carrying amount at the beginning of the year | 881 | 790 | 1,440 | 1,318 |
| Investment | ||||
| - | - | - | - | |
| Group's share of total comprehensive income/(loss) | ||||
| 69 | 138 | 42 | 138 | |
| Dividends received from associate | ||||
| (14) | (42) | - | - | |
| Foreign currency translation reserve adjustments | ||||
| (21) | (5) | (67) | (16) | |
| Partial disposal of investment | ||||
| (668) | - | - | - | |
| Loss on partial disposal of investment | ||||
| (21) | - | - | - | |
| Foreign currency translation reserve reclassified to profit or loss | ||||
| (5) | - | - | - | |
| Less: Carrying value reclassified as Investment securities | ||||
| (221) | - | - | - | |
| Carrying amount at the end of the year | - | 881 | 1,415 | 1,440 |
| Market value of Group's investment in associate | ||||
| 4 | ||||
| - | 875 | 1,448 | 1,167 |
| Type | Details |
| Securitisation | The Group establishes SEs to securitise customer loans and advances that it has originated, in order to diversify |
| sources of funding for liquidity management. Securitisation programs include customer loans and advances | |
| assigned to bankruptcy remote SEs to provide either security for obligations payable on notes issued by the SEs | |
| to external investors or create assets held by the Group eligible for repurchase agreements with applicable central | |
| banks. | |
| The Group retains control over these SEs and therefore they are consolidated. Refer to Note 28 Transfers of | |
| financial assets for further details. | |
| The Group also establishes SEs on behalf of customers to securitise their loans or receivables. The Group may | |
| manage these securitisation vehicles or provide liquidity or other support. Additionally, the Group may acquire | |
| interests in securitisation vehicles set up by third parties through holding securities issued by such entities. In | |
| limited circumstances where control exists, the Group consolidates the SE. | |
| Covered bond issuances | Certain loans and advances have been assigned to bankruptcy remote SEs to provide security for issuances of |
| debt securities by the Group. The Group retains control over these SEs and therefore they are consolidated. Refer | |
| to Note 28 Transfers of financial assets for further details. | |
| Structured finance arrangements | The Group is involved with SEs established: |
| • in connection with structured lending transactions to facilitate debt syndication and/or to ring-fence collateral; | |
| and | |
| • to own assets that are leased to customers in structured leasing transactions. | |
| The Group may manage the SE, hold minor amounts of the SE’s capital, or provide risk management products | |
| (derivatives) to the SE. In most instances, the Group does not control these SEs. In limited circumstances where | |
| control exists, the Group consolidates the SE. | |
| Funds management activities | The Group is the scheme manager for a number of Managed Investment Schemes (MIS) in New Zealand. These |
| MIS are financed through the issue of units to investors and the Group considers them to be SEs. The Group’s | |
| interests in these MIS are limited to receiving fees for services or providing risk management products | |
| (derivatives). These interests do not create significant exposures that would allow the Group to control the funds. | |
| Therefore, these MIS are not consolidated. |
| Securitisation and covered bond | |
| issuances | |
| The Group provides lending facilities, derivatives and commitments to these SEs and/or holds debt instruments | |
| they have issued. | |
| Structured finance arrangements | The assets held by these SEs are normally pledged as collateral for financing provided. Certain consolidated SEs |
| are financed entirely by the Group while others are financed by syndicated loan facilities in which the Group is a | |
| participant. The financing provided by the Group includes lending facilities where the Group’s exposure is limited to | |
| the amount of the loan and any undrawn amount. Additionally, the Group has provided Letters of Support to these | |
| consolidated SEs confirming that the Group will not demand repayment of the financing provided for the ensuing | |
| 12 month period. |
| Securitisation | Structured finance | Total | ||||
| 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | |
| On-balance sheet interests | ||||||
| Investment securities | 1,819 | 2,070 | - | - | 1,819 | 2,070 |
| Gross loans and advances | ||||||
| 11,447 | 10,367 | 23 | 24 | 11,470 | 10,391 | |
| Total on-balance sheet | ||||||
| 13,266 | 12,437 | 23 | 24 | 13,289 | 12,461 | |
| Off-balance sheet interests | ||||||
| Commitments (facilities undrawn) | 2,279 | 3,270 | - | - | 2,279 | 3,270 |
| Guarantees | ||||||
| 50 | 50 | - | - | 50 | 50 | |
| Total off-balance sheet | ||||||
| 2,329 | 3,320 | - | - | 2,329 | 3,320 | |
| Maximum exposure to loss | 15,595 | 15,757 | 23 | 24 | 15,618 | 15,781 |
| Securitisations | ||||||||
| 1,2 | ||||||||
| Covered bonds | ||||||||
| Repurchase | ||||||||
| agreements | ||||||||
| Structured finance | ||||||||
| arrangements | ||||||||
| 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| Consolidated | ||||||||
| $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | |
| Current carrying amount of assets transferred | ||||||||
| 3,730 | 886 | 34,235 | 31,188 | 45,709 | 47,552 | 15 | 27 | |
| Carrying amount of associated liabilities | 3,640 | 880 | 18,931 | 18,223 | 44,315 | 44,454 | 15 | 27 |
| Securitisations | ||||||||
| 1,2 | ||||||||
| Covered bonds | ||||||||
| Repurchase | ||||||||
| agreements | ||||||||
| Structured finance | ||||||||
| arrangements | ||||||||
| 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| The Company | ||||||||
| $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | $m | |
| Current carrying amount of assets transferred | ||||||||
| 714 | 886 | 21,027 | 21,017 | 41,384 | 42,002 | - | - | |
| Carrying amount of associated liabilities | 714 | 886 | 21,027 | 21,017 | 41,006 | 40,080 | - | - |
| Consolidated | The Company | |||
| 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| $m | $m | $m | $m | |
| Defined benefit obligation and scheme assets | ||||
| Present value of funded defined benefit obligation | (998) | (959) | (873) | (839) |
| Fair value of scheme assets | ||||
| 1,150 | 1,131 | 1,003 | 991 | |
| Net defined benefit asset | ||||
| 152 | 172 | 130 | 152 | |
| As represented in the Balance Sheet | ||||
| Net liabilities arising from defined benefit obligations included in Payables and | ||||
| other liabilities | ||||
| (4) | (4) | (4) | (4) | |
| Net assets arising from defined benefit obligations included in Other assets | ||||
| 156 | 176 | 134 | 156 | |
| Net defined benefit asset | ||||
| 152 | 172 | 130 | 152 | |
| Weighted average duration of the benefit payments reflected in the defined | ||||
| benefit obligation (years) | ||||
| 11.3 | 11.4 | 10.9 | 10.9 |
| Sensitivity analysis | |||||
| change in significant | |||||
| assumptions | |||||
| Increase/(decrease) in | |||||
| defined benefit obligation | |||||
| 2024 | |||||
| $m | |||||
| 2023 | |||||
| $m | |||||
| Consolidated | |||||
| 2024 | 2023 | ||||
| Discount rate (% p.a.) | 1.5-5.35 | ||||
| 1.15-5.6 | 0.5% increase | (45) | (43) | ||
| Future salary increases (% p.a.) | 2.0-3.7 | ||||
| 2.0-3.5 | |||||
| Future pension indexation | |||||
| In payment (% p.a.)/In deferment (% p.a.) | 2.3-3.3/2.8 | ||||
| 2.9-3.4/2.8 | 0.5% increase | 36 | 34 | ||
| Life expectancy at age 60 for current pensioners | 1 year increase | ||||
| 34 | 33 | ||||
| – Males (years) | 26.3-28.4 | ||||
| 26.3-28.3 | |||||
| – Females (years) | 29.3-30.3 | ||||
| 29.2-30.2 |
| Sensitivity analysis | |||||
| change in significant | |||||
| assumptions | |||||
| Increase/(decrease) in | |||||
| defined benefit obligation | |||||
| 2024 | |||||
| $m | |||||
| 2023 | |||||
| $m | |||||
| The Company | |||||
| 2024 | 2023 | ||||
| Discount rate (% p.a.) | 5.0-5.35 | ||||
| 5.5-5.6 | 0.5% increase | (39) | (38) | ||
| Future salary increases (% p.a.) | 3.5 | ||||
| 3.5 | |||||
| Future pension indexation | |||||
| In payment (% p.a.)/In deferment (% p.a.) | 2.6-3.3/2.8 | ||||
| 2.9-3.3/2.8 | 0.5% increase | ||||
| 30 | |||||
| 29 | |||||
| Life expectancy at age 60 for current pensioners | 1 year increase | ||||
| 30 | |||||
| 29 | |||||
| – Males (years) | 26.3-28.4 | ||||
| 26.3-28.3 | |||||
| – Females (years) | 29.3-30.3 | ||||
| 29.2-30.2 |
| Award Type | ||||
| STVR (deferred shares) | STVR/VR historical (deferred | |||
| shares) | ||||
| VR (deferred shares) | VR historical (deferred | |||
| shares) | ||||
| Eligibility | ||||
| Chief Executive Officer (CEO), Group Executive Committee | ||||
| (ExCo) and Group General Manager Internal Audit (GGM IA) | ||||
| 1 | ||||
| . | ||||
| All other employees (excluding select roles in the United | ||||
| Kingdom (UK)/China/Hong Kong (HK) | ||||
| 2 | ||||
| ). | ||||
| Financial Year (FY) | ||||
| of grant | ||||
| 2023 and 2022 Performance | ||||
| and Remuneration Review | ||||
| (PRR): granted in FY24 & | ||||
| FY23 | ||||
| Historical grants: on foot | ||||
| during FY24 & FY23 | ||||
| Grants from 1 Oct 2023: | ||||
| granted in FY24 | ||||
| 2023 and 2022 PRR: | ||||
| granted in FY24 & FY23 | ||||
| Historical grants: on foot | ||||
| during FY24 & FY23 | ||||
| Grant approach | 50% of the CEO, ExCo and | |||
| GGM IA’s Short Term Variable | ||||
| Remuneration (STVR) | ||||
| deferred as shares. | ||||
| 50% of the CEO’s STVR, 25% | ||||
| of ExCo’s Variable | ||||
| Remuneration (VR) (except for | ||||
| the Chief Risk Officer (CRO)), | ||||
| and 33% of the CRO and | ||||
| GGM IA’s VR, deferred as | ||||
| shares. | ||||
| If VR is at or exceeds AUD | ||||
| 125,000, then 40% of total | ||||
| VR amount is deferred as | ||||
| shares. | ||||
| If VR is at or exceeds AUD | ||||
| 100,000, then 60% of total | ||||
| VR amount is deferred as | ||||
| shares. | ||||
| Conditions | ||||
| Deferred over years two and three, where year 1 includes the | ||||
| performance period (i.e., 1 October to 30 September). Granted | ||||
| in late November. | ||||
| Deferred over a minimum of | ||||
| four years (including the | ||||
| performance period), vesting | ||||
| no faster than on a pro-rata | ||||
| basis and only after two | ||||
| years (i.e., 33% year two, | ||||
| 33% year three, 34% year | ||||
| four). | ||||
| Deferred over years two, | ||||
| three and four, where year 1 | ||||
| includes the performance | ||||
| period. Granted in late | ||||
| November. | ||||
| Allocation value | Deferred shares granted | |||
| based on the Volume | ||||
| Weighted Average Price | ||||
| (VWAP) of ANZ shares traded | ||||
| on the ASX in the five trading | ||||
| days leading up to and | ||||
| including 1 October. | ||||
| Deferred shares granted based on the VWAP of ANZ shares traded on the ASX in the five | ||||
| trading days leading up to and including the date of grant. |
| Remuneration | |
| forgone | |
| In exceptional circumstances, we grant deferred shares to certain employees when they start with the Group to | |
| compensate them for remuneration they have forgone from their previous employer. The vesting period generally | |
| aligns with the remaining vesting period of the remuneration they have forgone, and therefore varies between grants. | |
| Retention | We may grant deferred shares to high performing employees who are regarded as a significant retention risk to the |
| Group. |
| Cessation | |
| Unless the Board | |
| 1 | |
| decides otherwise, employees forfeit their unvested deferred shares if they resign, are terminated on | |
| notice, or are dismissed for serious misconduct. The deferred shares may be held in trust beyond the deferral period. | |
| Dividends | |
| Dividends are reinvested in the Dividend Reinvestment Plan. | |
| Instrument | |
| Deferred share rights may be granted instead of deferred shares in some countries as locally appropriate (see deferred | |
| share rights Section). | |
| Expensing value (fair | |
| value) | |
| We expense the fair value of deferred shares on a straight-line basis over the relevant vesting period and we recognise | |
| the expense as a share-based compensation expense with a corresponding increase in equity. Deferred shares are | |
| expensed based on the one-day VWAP at the date of grant. | |
| 2024 and 2023 grants | |
| During the 2024 year, we granted 2,863,800 deferred shares (2023: 2,244,181) with a weighted average allocation | |
| value of $24.45 (2023: $24.37). | |
| Downward adjustment | |
| Deferred shares remain at risk and the Board has the discretion to adjust the number of deferred shares downwards, | |
| including to zero at any time before the vesting date (malus), and limited to select employees | |
| 2 | |
| , recovery post vesting | |
| (i.e., clawback). The Group’s downward adjustment provisions are detailed in Section 4.5 of the 2024 Remuneration | |
| Report. | |
| Board discretion was exercised to apply malus to 4,138 deferred shares in 2024 (2023: nil). |
| Eligibility, grant | |
| approach and | |
| conditions | |
| VPS provides employees in Australia the opportunity to receive up to $1,000 worth of ANZ shares with concessional | |
| tax treatment (where criteria are met). All ANZ shares are held by a custodian or nominee appointed by the Trustee on | |
| the Trustee’s behalf and are restricted for 3 years. During this time employees benefit from dividend payments which | |
| are reinvested through the Dividend Reinvestment Plan (DRP) and have voting entitlements. After the restriction period | |
| has been reached the shares can sold or transferred. | |
| Allocation value | |
| Granted based on the VWAP of ANZ shares traded on the ASX in the five trading days leading up to and including the | |
| date of grant. | |
| Expensing value | |
| (fair value) | |
| Expensed based on the one-day VWAP at the date of grant. | |
| 2024 grants | |
| During the 2024 year, we granted 51,619 shares on 22 November 2023 (2023: 55,600) at an issue price of $24.20 | |
| (2023: $24.46). |
| Expensing value | |
| (fair value) | |
| The fair value of shares we granted during 2024 under the Deferred Share Plan and VPS Offer, measured as at the | |
| date of grant of the shares, is $71.4 million (2023: $56.5 million) based on 2,915,419 shares | |
| (2023: 2,299,781) with a weighted average VWAP of $24.48 (2023: $24.57). |
| Allocation | |
| We may grant selected employees options/rights which entitle them to acquire fully paid ordinary ANZ shares at a | |
| fixed price at the time the options/rights vest. Voting and dividend rights will be attached to the ordinary shares | |
| allocated on exercise of the options/rights. | |
| Each option/right entitles the holder to one ordinary share subject to the terms and conditions imposed on grant. | |
| Exercise price of options, determined in accordance with the rules of the plan, is generally based on the VWAP of the | |
| shares traded on the ASX in the week leading up to and including the date of grant. For rights, the exercise price is nil. | |
| Rules | |
| Prior to the exercise of the option/right, if ANZ changes its share capital due to a bonus share issue, pro-rata new | |
| share issue or reorganisation, the following adjustments are required: | |
| • Issue of bonus shares - When the holder exercises their option, they are also entitled to be issued the number of | |
| bonus shares they would have been entitled to had they held the underlying shares at the time of the bonus issue; | |
| • Pro-rata share offer - We will adjust the exercise price of the option in the manner set out in the ASX Listing Rules; | |
| and | |
| • Reorganisation - In respect of rights, if there is a bonus issue or reorganisation of ANZ’s share capital, then the | |
| Board may adjust the number of rights or the number of underlying shares so that there is no advantage or | |
| disadvantage to the holder. | |
| Holders otherwise have no other entitlements to participate: | |
| • in any new issue of ANZ securities before they exercise their options/rights; or | |
| • in a share issue of a body corporate other than ANZ (such as a subsidiary). | |
| Any portion of the award which vests may, at the Boards discretion, be satisfied by a cash equivalent payment rather | |
| than shares. | |
| Expensing value | |
| (fair value) | |
| We expense the fair value of options/rights on a straight-line basis over the relevant vesting period and we recognise | |
| the expense as a share-based compensation expense with a corresponding increase in equity. Factors considered in | |
| determining the fair value include: the market performance conditions, share price volatility, life of the instrument, | |
| dividend yield, and share price at grant date. | |
| Satisfying vesting | |
| Any portion of the award of options/rights (that have met the applicable time and performance conditions) may be | |
| satisfied by a cash equivalent payment rather than shares at Board discretion. | |
| In financial year 2024, all deferred share rights were satisfied through a share allocation, other than 95,968 deferred | |
| share rights (2023: 70,231) for which a cash payment was made. | |
| 100% of the performance rights (PR) granted in late 2019 (2019 PR award) were lapsed, as the performance hurdles | |
| were not met when tested in November 2023 – the end of the performance period. There were no PR due to vest in | |
| financial year 2023, as a result of a change in the performance period from three years to four years. | |
| Cessation | |
| The provisions that apply if the employee’s employment ends are in Section 8.2.3 of the 2024 Remuneration Report. | |
| Downward adjustment | |
| As per Deferred Share Plan. |
| Award Type | LTVR (RR & PR) | LTVR / VR historical (PR) | ANZIP VR (DSR) | ANZIP historical VR (DSR) |
| Eligibility | CEO, ExCo and GGM IA | |||
| 1 | ||||
| CEO and ExCo | ||||
| 1 | ||||
| All other employees (excluding select roles in the | ||||
| UK/China/HK | ||||
| 2 | ||||
| ) in countries where DSR may be granted | ||||
| instead of deferred shares | ||||
| FY of grant | 2023 and 2022 PRR: granted | |||
| in FY24 & FY23 | ||||
| Historical grants: on foot during | ||||
| FY24 & FY23 | ||||
| Grants from 1 Oct | ||||
| 2023: granted in FY24 | ||||
| 2023 and 2022 PRR: | ||||
| granted in FY24 & FY23 | ||||
| Historical grants: on foot | ||||
| during FY24 & FY23 | ||||
| Grant approach | 50% of the CEO and ExCo’s | |||
| (except for the CRO) LTVR was | ||||
| received as RR and 50% as PR. | ||||
| 100% of the CRO and GGM | ||||
| IA’s LTVR was received as RR. | ||||
| 100% of the CEO’s LTVR and | ||||
| 50% of ExCo’s VR (except for | ||||
| the CRO who received 50% VR | ||||
| as DSR instead) was received | ||||
| as PR. | ||||
| If VR is at or exceeds | ||||
| AUD 125,000, then | ||||
| 40% of total VR amount | ||||
| is deferred. | ||||
| If VR is at or exceeds AUD | ||||
| 100,000, then 60% of total | ||||
| VR amount is deferred. | ||||
| Conditions | RR and PR provide a right to | |||
| acquire one ordinary ANZ share | ||||
| at nil cost – subject to time and | ||||
| performance conditions. | ||||
| Awarded subject to: | ||||
| • RR: pre grant assessment | ||||
| (risk-based measures) | ||||
| • RR and PR: shareholder | ||||
| approval at Annual General | ||||
| Meeting (AGM) for CEO | ||||
| award | ||||
| Performance condition tested | ||||
| at end of four-year | ||||
| performance period: | ||||
| • RR: pre vest assessment | ||||
| (risk-based measures) | ||||
| • PR: relative and absolute | ||||
| Total Shareholder Return | ||||
| (TSR) hurdles | ||||
| Deferral period | ||||
| 3 | ||||
| = four-year | ||||
| performance period | ||||
| (commencing 1 October) + | ||||
| holding period (which | ||||
| commences the day after end | ||||
| of performance period and | ||||
| finishes on the 4 | ||||
| th | ||||
| , 5 | ||||
| th | ||||
| or 6 | ||||
| th | ||||
| anniversary of grants (CEO only | ||||
| for year 6)). | ||||
| Further details provided in | ||||
| Section 9.1 of the 2024 | ||||
| Remuneration Report. | ||||
| Awarded at the end of the year | ||||
| subject to shareholder | ||||
| approval at AGM for CEO | ||||
| award. | ||||
| PR performance condition | ||||
| tested (relative and absolute | ||||
| TSR hurdles) at the end of | ||||
| four-year performance period. | ||||
| The four-year performance | ||||
| period commenced on 22 | ||||
| November to 21 November | ||||
| four years later. | ||||
| The deferral period is four | ||||
| years. | ||||
| Further details are provided in | ||||
| Section 5.2.3a of the 2021 | ||||
| Remuneration Report. | ||||
| DSR provide a right to | ||||
| acquire one ordinary | ||||
| ANZ share at nil cost | ||||
| after a specified vesting | ||||
| period. | ||||
| Deferred over a | ||||
| minimum of four years | ||||
| (including the | ||||
| performance period), | ||||
| vesting no faster than | ||||
| on a pro-rata basis and | ||||
| only after two years (i.e., | ||||
| 33% year two, 33% | ||||
| year three, 34% year | ||||
| four). | ||||
| DSR provide a right to | ||||
| acquire one ordinary ANZ | ||||
| share at nil cost after a | ||||
| specified vesting period. | ||||
| Deferred over years two, | ||||
| three and four, where year 1 | ||||
| includes the performance | ||||
| period. | ||||
| Allocation | value Face value of ANZ shares traded on the ASX in the five trading | |||
| days leading up to and including 1 October (beginning of the | ||||
| financial year). | ||||
| The fair value at the date of grant is used to determine | ||||
| the number of DSR to be allocated and is also used for | ||||
| expensing purposes. The fair value is adjusted for the | ||||
| absence of dividends during the vesting period. |
| Award Type | LTVR (RR & PR) | LTVR / VR historical (PR) | ANZIP VR (DSR) | ANZIP historical VR (DSR) |
| Allocation timing | LTVR awarded around late November/December (subject to | |||
| shareholder approval for CEO). | ||||
| Granted in late November. | ||||
| Start of FY | End of FY | |||
| 2024 grants | During 2024, we granted | |||
| 376,821 RR and 313,156 PR | ||||
| (2023: 393,419 RR and | ||||
| 325,880 PR). | ||||
| During 2024, we granted 3,588,912 DSR (no | ||||
| performance hurdles) | ||||
| (2023: 2,386,278). | ||||
| Downward | ||||
| adjustment | ||||
| Board discretion was not exercised to apply malus or clawback | ||||
| to any RR or PR in 2024 (2023: nil PR). | ||||
| Board discretion was not exercised to apply malus or | ||||
| clawback to any deferred share rights in 2024 | ||||
| (2023: nil). |
| Opening | ||||||
| balance | ||||||
| 1 Oct 2023 | Granted | Forfeited | ||||
| 1 | ||||||
| Expired | Exercised | |||||
| Closing | ||||||
| balance | ||||||
| 30 Sep 2024 | ||||||
| Number of options/rights | ||||||
| 6,719,516 | 4,278,889 | (632,985) | 0 | (2,014,320) | 8,351,100 | |
| WA exercise price | ||||||
| $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | |
| WA closing share price | $27.34 | |||||
| WA remaining contractual life | 1.8 years | |||||
| WA exercise price of all exercisable | ||||||
| options/rights outstanding | ||||||
| $0.00 | ||||||
| Outstanding exercisable options/rights | 118,965 |
| Opening | ||||||
| balance | ||||||
| 1 Oct 2022 | Granted | Forfeited | ||||
| 1 | ||||||
| Expired | Exercised | |||||
| Closing | ||||||
| balance | ||||||
| 30 Sep 2023 | ||||||
| Number of options/rights | 6,209,040 | 3,105,577 | (428,483) | 0 | (2,166,618) | 6,719,516 |
| WA exercise price | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| WA closing share price | ||||||
| $24.30 | ||||||
| WA remaining contractual life | 1.9 years | |||||
| WA exercise price of all exercisable | ||||||
| options/rights outstanding | ||||||
| $0.00 | ||||||
| Outstanding exercisable options/rights | 124,377 |
| 2024 | ||||||
| 2023 | ||||||
| Deferred | ||||||
| share | ||||||
| rights | ||||||
| Restricted | ||||||
| rights | ||||||
| Performance | ||||||
| rights | ||||||
| Deferred | ||||||
| share | ||||||
| rights | ||||||
| Restricted | ||||||
| rights | ||||||
| Performance | ||||||
| rights | ||||||
| Exercise price ($) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Share closing price at grant date ($) | 24.38 | 24.66 | 24.60 | 24.67 | 24.54 | 24.51 |
| Expected volatility of ANZ share price (%) | ||||||
| 1 | ||||||
| 19.98 | 20.0 | 20.0 | 20.0 | 20.0 | 20.0 | |
| Equity term (years) | 2.1 | 6.6 | 6.6 | 2.1 | 6.6 | 6.6 |
| Vesting period (years) | 2.0 | 4.6 | 4.6 | 2.0 | 4.6 | 4.6 |
| Expected life (years) | 2.0 | 4.6 | 4.6 | 2.0 | 4.6 | 4.6 |
| Expected dividend yield (%) | 6.5 | 6.5 | 6.5 | 6.25 | 6.25 | 6.25 |
| Risk free interest rate (%) | 4.18 | 4.03 | 4.05 | 3.20 | 3.36 | 3.36 |
| Fair value ($) | 21.44 | 10.32 | 18.44 | 21.81 | 18.61 | 9.85 |
| Consolidated | ||
| 2024 | 2023 | |
| 1 | ||
| $'000 | $'000 | |
| Short-term benefits | ||
| 20,017 | 21,072 | |
| Post-employment benefits | 572 | 483 |
| Other long-term benefits | ||
| 280 | 212 | |
| Termination benefits | ||
| - | 31 | |
| Share-based payments | ||
| 11,199 | 8,303 | |
| Total | ||
| 32,068 | 30,101 |
| Consolidated | The Company | |||
| 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| $'000 | $'000 | $'000 | $'000 | |
| Loans advanced | ||||
| 1 | ||||
| 23,447 | 30,555 | 13,211 | 20,150 | |
| Undrawn facilities | ||||
| 1 | ||||
| 2,319 | 1,685 | 1,995 | 1,373 | |
| Interest charged | ||||
| 2 | ||||
| 1,078 | 1,346 | 778 | 523 |
| Consolidated | ||
| 2024 | 2023 | |
| Number | Number | |
| Shares, options and rights | ||
| 1 | ||
| 3,613,895 | 3,410,800 | |
| Subordinated debt | ||
| 1 | ||
| 20,180 | 21,140 |
| Consolidated | The Company | |||
| 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| $'000 | $'000 | $'000 | $'000 | |
| Amounts receivable from associates | ||||
| 19 | 13 | - | - | |
| Amounts payable to associates | 1,064 | 990 | - | - |
| Interest revenue from associates | ||||
| - | 9,391 | - | 7,860 | |
| Interest expense to associates | ||||
| 76 | 353 | - | 307 | |
| Other revenue from associates | ||||
| - | 5,816 | - | 5,816 | |
| Other expenses paid to associates | ||||
| 2,933 | 3,088 | - | 704 | |
| Dividend income from associates | ||||
| 13,771 | 42,316 | - | - | |
| Undrawn facilities | ||||
| 1 | ||||
| 919 | 931 | - | - |
| 2024 | ||
| $m | ||
| 2023 | ||
| $m | ||
| Amounts due from ultimate controlling entity | ||
| 36 | 85 | |
| Amounts due from other related entities | ||
| 755 | 696 | |
| Amounts due to ultimate controlling entity | ||
| 10 | 1 | |
| Amount due to parent entity | ||
| 47 | - | |
| Amounts due to other related entities | ||
| 315 | 270 | |
| Deposits from ultimate controlling entity | ||
| 1,258 | 183 | |
| Deposits from other related entities | ||
| 165 | 111 | |
| Undrawn facilities for other related entities | 105 | 31 |
| 2024 | ||
| $m | ||
| 2023 | ||
| $m | ||
| Dividend paid to parent entity | ||
| 5,267 | 4,387 | |
| Capital return to parent entity | ||
| 2,039 | - | |
| Interest paid to ultimate controlling entity | ||
| 28 | 6 | |
| Interest paid to other related entities | ||
| 45 | 26 | |
| Other expenses paid to other related entities | ||
| 7 | - | |
| Interest received from other related entities | ||
| 64 | 42 | |
| Other revenue received from other related entities | ||
| 34 | 18 |
| Consolidated | The Company | |||
| 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| $m | $m | $m | $m | |
| Contract amount of: | ||||
| Undrawn facilities | 249,988 | 240,711 | 204,782 | 206,405 |
| Guarantees and letters of credit | ||||
| 22,509 | 23,556 | 19,515 | 20,816 | |
| Performance related contingencies | ||||
| 26,501 | 26,615 | 25,944 | 25,891 | |
| Total | ||||
| 298,998 | 290,882 | 250,241 | 253,112 |
| Consolidated | The Company | |||
| 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| $’000 | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 | |
| KPMG Australia | ||||
| Audit or review of financial reports | 11,016 | 9,567 | 10,486 | 9,134 |
| Audit-related services | ||||
| 1 | ||||
| 4,597 | 3,882 | 4,528 | 3,808 | |
| Non-audit services | ||||
| 2 | ||||
| 27 | 10 | 27 | 10 | |
| Total | ||||
| 3 | ||||
| 15,640 | 13,459 | 15,041 | 12,952 | |
| Overseas related practices of KPMG Australia | ||||
| Audit or review of financial reports | 5,930 | 6,157 | 2,058 | 1,994 |
| Audit-related services | ||||
| 1 | ||||
| 2,191 | 1,933 | 809 | 911 | |
| Non-audit services | ||||
| 2 | ||||
| 153 | 95 | - | - | |
| Total | ||||
| 8,274 | 8,185 | 2,867 | 2,905 | |
| Total auditor fees | ||||
| 4 | ||||
| 23,914 | 21,644 | 17,908 | 15,857 |
| 2024 | |
| Assets acquired and liabilities assumed as at acquisition date (provisional) | |
| $m | |
| Assets | |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,333 |
| Collateral paid | |
| 80 | |
| Trading assets | |
| 2,307 | |
| Derivative financial instruments | |
| 310 | |
| Investment securities | |
| 9,920 | |
| Gross loans and advances | |
| 69,745 | |
| Deferred tax assets | |
| 48 | |
| Intangible assets | |
| 103 | |
| Other assets | |
| 431 | |
| Total assets | |
| 84,277 | |
| Liabilities | |
| Collateral received | 48 |
| Deposits and other borrowings | |
| 62,438 | |
| Derivative financial instruments | |
| 279 | |
| Payables and other liabilities | |
| 731 | |
| Provisions | |
| 89 | |
| Debt issuances | |
| 15,847 | |
| Total liabilities | |
| 79,432 | |
| Net assets acquired | 4,845 |
| Cash consideration paid | |
| 1,2 | |
| 6,247 | |
| Provisional value of goodwill | |
| 1,402 |