* [Front cover](#pf1)
* [IFC](#pf2)
* [Strategic Report](#pf3)
  + [Centrica at a glance](#pf4)
  + [Chairmans's Statement first page](#pf6)
  + [Group Chief Executive's Statement first page](#pf8)
  + [Our Purpose, Culture & Values](#pfb)
  + [Our Strategy](#pfc)
  + [Business Model](#pfd)
  + [Market Trends](#pfe)
  + [Macro Trends](#pff)
  + [Our Stakeholders](#pf10)
    - [Our key stakeholders](#pf11)
  + [Section S172 Statement](#pf12)
  + [Group CFO's Report](#pf14)
    - [Our View on taxation](#pf18)
  + [Business Review](#pf18)
  + [KPIs](#pf1b)
  + [Principal Risks and Uncertainties](#pf1e)
  + [Assessment of Viability](#pf25)
  + [CPO's Report](#pf28)
  + [People and Planet](#pf2b)
    - [People](#pf2c)
    - [Planet](#pf2e)
    - [Our foundations](#pf2f)
    - [Non-financial Info Statement](#pf30)
    - [TFCD](#pf31)
* [Governance](#pf3a)
  + [Directors' Governance Report](#pf3b)
  + [Board of Directors](#pf3d)
  + [Corporate Governance Statement](#pf42)
  + [Audit and Risk Committee](#pf4a)
  + [Nomination Committee](#pf51)
  + [Board Diversity and Nationality Representation](#pf53)
  + [Safety, Environment and Sustainability Committee](#pf54)
  + [Remuneration Committee](#pf56)
    - [At a Glance](#pf59)
    - [Rem Report](#pf5a)
    - [Rem Policy](#pf68)
  + [Other Statutory Information](#pf70)

![]()

![]()

#### INSIDE THIS REPORT

Governance

57

Directors’ and Corporate

Governance Report

59

Board of Directors

64 Corporate Governance Statement

72 – Audit and Risk Committee

79 – Nominations Committee

82

– Safety, Environment and Sustainability

Committee

84 – Remuneration Report

110 Other Statutory Information

Strategic Report

1 Group Highlights

2 Centrica At A Glance

4 Chair’s Statement

6 Group Chief Executive’s Statement

9 Our Purpose, Culture and Values

10 Business Model and Strategic Framework

12 Market Trends

13 Macro Trends

14 Our Stakeholders and s172 statement

18 Group Chief Financial Officer’s Report

22 Our View on Taxation

23 Business Review

26 Key Performance Indicators

28 Our Principal Risks and Uncertainties

35 Assessment of Viability

38 Group Chief People Officer’s Report

41 People and Planet

46

– Non-Financial and Sustainability

Information Statement

47

– Task Force on Climate-Related Financial

Disclosures

Financial Statements

114

Independent Auditor’s Report

127

Group Income Statement

128

Group Statement of Comprehensive

Income

129

Group Statement of Changes inEquity

130

Group Balance Sheet

131

Group Cash Flow Statement

132

Notes to the Financial Statements

229

Company Financial Statements

241

Gas and Liquids Reserves (Unaudited)

242

Five Year Summary (Unaudited)

Other Information

243 Shareholder Information

244

Additional Information

– Explanatory Notes (Unaudited)

249

People andPlanet

– Performance Measures

252 Glossary

READ MORE ABOUT

OUR COMPANY

OUR PROGRESS

IN2023

OUR FINANCIAL

PERFORMANCE

OUR PEOPLE OUR GOVERNANCE

READ MORE ON

PAGES4 to 5

READ MORE ON

PAGES6 to 8

READ MORE ON

PAGES18 to 21

READ MORE ON

PAGES38 to 40

READ MORE ON

PAGES 57 to 58

Unless otherwise stated, all references to the Company shall mean Centrica plc (registered in England

andWales No. 3033654); and references to the Group shall mean Centrica plc and all of its subsidiary

undertakings and equity-accounted associate/joint venture undertakings; and references to operating

profit or loss, taxation, cash flow, earnings and earnings per share throughout the Strategic Report are

adjusted figures, reconciled to their statutory equivalents in the Group Chief Financial Officer’s Report on

pages 18 to 21. See also notes 2, 4 and 10 to the Financial Statements on pages 134 to 135, 143 to 149

and 160 for further details of these adjusted performance measures. In addition see pages 244 to 248

for an explanation and reconciliation of other adjusted performance measures used within the

document. This Annual Report and Accounts does not offer investment advice, and does contain

forward-looking statements. The Disclaimer relating to this Annual Report and Accounts is included on

page 253.

WWW.CENTRICA.COM

![]()

#### GROUP HIGHLIGHTS

Strategic report | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 1

GROUP OPERATIONAL METRICS

British Gas Services & Solutions – Services

Engineer Net Promoter Score (NPS)

(1)

Total recordable injury frequency rate

(per200,000 hours worked)

Colleague engagement

(2)

Total greenhouse gas emissions (tCO

2

e)

(3)

GROUP FINANCIAL METRICS (YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2023)

£6,512m £2,752m

Group statutory operating profit/(loss) Group adjusted operating profit

70.6p 33.4p

Group statutory basic EPS Group adjusted basic EPS

£2,752m £2,207m

Group statutory net cash flow from

operating activities

Group free cash flow from continuing

operations

£2,744m 4.0p

Adjusted net cash Full year dividend per share

† Included in DNV Business Assurance Services UK Limited (DNV)’s independent limited

assurance engagement. See page 249 or centrica.com/assurance for more.

(1) Measured independently, through individual questionnaires, the customer’s willingness

torecommend British Gas following a gas engineer visit.

(2) Colleague engagement methodology has changed from percentage favourable to an

average score out of 10, measuring how colleagues feel about the Company.

(3) Comprises scope 1 and 2 emissions as defined by the Greenhouse Gas Protocol.

(4) Restated due to availability of improved data.

(5) 2022 comparator as reported. Excluding disposed Spirit Energy Norway assets 2022,

adjusted operating profit was £2,823m and adjusted EPS was 34.2p.

2022

£(240)m

2022

£3,308m

(5)

2022

(13.3)p

2022

34.9p

(5)

2022

£1,314m

2022

£2,487m

2022

3.0p

+71

+64

2023

2022

0.84

1.12

2023

2022

7.7

7.4

2023

2022

1,681,475

2,009,885

2023

2022

(4)

We reported another strong financial result in2023,

against a backdrop of continued elevated commodity

prices and volatility for much of the year. We’ve also

been focused on improving colleague engagement

and operational performance, resulting in improved

customer outcomes as welook to underpin customer

retention, growth and long-term profit sustainability.

†

2022

£1,199m

![]()

#### CENTRICA AT A GLANCE

2 Governance | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

OUR PURPOSE,

#### CULTURE AND

#### VALUES

Our Purpose is – ‘energising

agreener, fairer future’. Our

culture and values remain

firmly embedded in who we

are and guide everything

wedo.

READ MORE ON PAGE 9

#### OUR STRATEGY

#### AND BUSINESS

#### MODEL

RETAIL

Focused on providing

leading customer service

and experience, helping

customers to save money

and decarbonise through

innovative offerings.

OPTIMISATION

Supporting the responsible

buying and selling of

energy, managing risk

across our business and

accessing value from green

generation in our trading

business while continuing

to build out the flexibility

required for the future

energy system.

INFRASTRUCTURE

Investing to build a low

carbon, reliable energy

system including power

generating renewables,

flexible peaking generation

and energy storage

through batteries and

geological storage.

READ MORE ON PAGE 10

We are unique amongst energy companies in the

UK and Ireland, operating across the energy value

chain through our distinct, but complementary

businesses. Our Purpose is to energise agreener,

fairerfuture as we journey towards net zero for our

customers and Centrica.

![]()

WHAT SETS CENTRICA APART AS AN

INVESTMENT OPPORTUNITY?

#### Centrica is a uniquely

#### integrated energy company

#### operating primarily in the UK

and Ireland. We aim to deliver

#### long-term value for investors

by driving and leading the

#### energy transition through our

#### distinct, but complementary

#### businesses.

21,000 7,000 7,200

Colleagues worldwide Engineers Volunteering days

### Top 50 13.0GW

Ranked in The Times Top

50 Employers for Gender

Equality

Route to market for

renewables under our

management

Strategic report | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 3

OPTIMISATION INFRASTRUCTURE

A global energy trading

company which helps move

energy from source to use,

and managing energy

procurement & risk.

Centrica Energy

strengthened its portfolio

in 2023, delivering a 3%

increase in renewable assets

under management to

13.0GW.

Energy supply and low

carbon solutions for

businesses, building and

operating a portfolio of

flexible assets.

Centrica Business

Solutions is focused on

customer service and

delivering improved margins

in energy supply while

building out its asset

portfolio.

Oil and gas production from

existing UK assets fuelling

homes and business across

the UK and Europe.

Spirit Energy was awarded

a carbon storage licence for

Morecambe Bay, which has

the potential to be one of the

UK’s largest carbon storage

hubs.

A 20% interest in the UK’s

portfolio of existing nuclear

power stations.

In Centrica Nuclear,

we extended the lives of

existing nuclear power

stations in 2022 and

are exploring further

investment in Nuclear

generation.

The owner and operator of

Rough, the UK's largest gas

storage facility, helping

manage seasonal demand

and energy security.

Centrica Energy Storage+

has increased the capacity

at Rough to 54bcf and

continues to explore its role

in the future of hydrogen.

(1) Included within Retail and Infrastructure. Read more on page 10.

SUPPORTING COMMUNITIES, OUR PLANET AND EACH OTHER

Our People & Planet Plan aims to create a more inclusive and sustainable future – from being a net zero

business by 2045 and helping our customers be net zero by 2050, to creating the diverse and inclusive

team we need to get there and contributing to the communities we’re all part of.

READ MORE ABOUT OUR APPROACH AND OUR JOURNEY TO NET ZERO ATCENTRICA.COM/PEOPLEANDPLANET

RETAIL

British Gas has been supplying energy to British

homes and businesses for over 200 years.

In British Gas Energy, we are strengthening our

operations to drive innovation, retention and better

customer outcomes, to underpin long-term profit

sustainability.

Energy supply, services and solutions for residential

and business customers in the Republic of Ireland.

Bord Gáis Energy is creating value from its

integrated model, investing in the future energy

system to help underpin energy security and

decarbonisation in Ireland.

Our team of around 7,000 engineers provide

customers with repairs, home improvements,

maintenance and heating installations.

British Gas Services & Solutions has

significantly improved operations in service and

repair, whilst driving growth in on-demand and

heating installs.

READ MOREABOUT OUR PEOPLE & PLANET PLAN ON PAGE 41

(1)

(1)

![]()

This instability in energy markets has largely

been caused by global conflicts, and these

conflicts look set to continue. Whilst we

cannot control this, we are acutely aware of

the impact that price fluctuations have on all

our customers.

While other suppliers in the UK have collapsed

due to the volatility and uncertainty in the

market, we have not only stepped in to

support their customers but actually improved

our resilience and business model to ensure

we can be there for all of our customers, old

and new. You can read more about this in the

‘Business Model’ section on page 10.

It is this resilience that means we can add

value across the entire energy value chain. We

are integrated in a way that differentiates us

from our competitors. This is important in

itself; our business model is built on each part

of Centrica supporting the others, but it has

also been important for ensuring we can

support those who are struggling most during

the crisis. I am very pleased with what we

have achieved in 2023.

OUR PERFORMANCE

When I became Chair of the Board in 2020

the business was in a very different position.

Over the last few years, we have been going

through a turnaround process and can now

say the vast majority of that is complete. We

can see the impact of the turnaround in the

strong performance of the business.

I believe people have started to appreciate the

quality of the Company we have here. We

have a resilient balance sheet, good or

improving returns across business units, and

we have a clear plan for the future. We have

shown that the way our business fits together

really compounds the overall value of it.

A strong Centrica is vital for the customers

who rely on us every day and is good for our

shareholders. Our performance has allowed

us to resume and grow our dividend, whilst

remaining prudent, and we have also returned

capital to shareholders through our share

repurchases. These actions reflect the Board’s

confidence in the strength of Centrica and its

ability to deliver.

OUR SUPPORT FOR CUSTOMERS

Our performance matters to our shareholders

– including those thousands of private retail

shareholders of whom many were the original

‘Sids’ who bought shares during the

privatisation of British Gas in the 1980s. It also

matters to our customers. It is only because

we are in such a strong, resilient position

thatwe can go above and beyond for our

customers.

In 2023 we brought our total commitment to

helping customers since the start of 2022 to

£140 million, we hired 700 more UK-based

colleagues to support customers over winter

and into the future, and net promoter scores in

our Retail businesses have been improving.

The way the price cap is structured means

that if customers don’t pay their bills, costs are

added to the bills of all other customers. We

will continue to strive to find the right balance

between supporting those in difficulty whilst

keeping bills as low as possible for all our

customers.

This work shows leadership and it is

something we can be proud of. Leadership

also means responding responsibly when

something goes wrong.

Early in 2023 it was brought to our attention

that the supplier we worked with to install

prepayment meters under warrant had, in

some instances, not been showing our

customers empathy and respect. This is a

complex area, and the business took swift

action to investigate and report publicly on the

findings.

Our in-depth investigation highlighted some

issues in the installation of prepayment

meters. However, whilst these were not

systemic, we take the view that even one

failure, is one too many. Chris O’Shea and his

team showed leadership and humility in

investigating the issues and putting them right.

Centrica takes pride in the fact that we do

more to support customers that are in financial

difficulties than anyone else in the markets we

serve and we will always strive to do the right

thing by our customers.

4 Strategic report | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### CHAIR’S STATEMENT

Centrica occupies a unique place in the energy

market. It is a place I am very proud that we

occupy. We are a lynchpin of stability in a market

that for the last few years has been inturmoil.

Scott Wheway | Chair

![]()

OUR CONTRIBUTION TO ENERGY

SECURITY

Security of supply has climbed in importance

over the last two years and is likely to remain

important as long as global conflicts continue.

Our performance has meant we could take a

leading role in this area. I know the team at

Centrica are hugely proud of the contribution

we’ve made to energy security in the UK

andIreland.

Over 2023 we’ve expanded the capacity of

the Rough storage field, improving the UK’s

gas storage levels. However, the capacity of

the storage field at Rough is unlikely to be

expanded further without the certainty of a

regulatory model that would underpin a very

significant investment for the future. Our

colleagues in Centrica Energy have also

played a pivotal role in securing Liquified

Natural Gas (LNG) through multi-billion-dollar

deals, including a new deal with Delfin

Midstream in the US that will enhance energy

security for the customers we serve.

OUR FUTURE

Alongside our Interim Results in July 2023,

Chris and the Centrica Leadership Team

presented our new, Green Focused

Investment Strategy. We announced that

Centrica intends to invest between £600m

and £800m a year over the next five years

primarily in security of supply and flexibility,

renewable generation, and our customers. We

also gave guidance on our expected range of

annual operating profit in our Retail and

Optimisation businesses and provided clarity

on a new financial framework, including our

progressive dividend policy.

Centrica’s direction was already clear to our

investors and our wider stakeholders, but the

July update provided a clear overview of the

approach Centrica will take in the future. I’m

glad the update was received positively by the

market.

I am excited to see what Centrica can

accomplish in the coming years and I want to

take this opportunity to assure our

shareholders that your Board will be prudent

custodians of your money.

OUR SUPPORT FOR NET ZERO

Our Green Focused Investment Strategy will

also mean that Centrica is playing its part to

underpin the energy transition.

We are unequivocal in our support for net

zero. We believe it is an opportunity for the UK

and Ireland and we will continue to feed into

live discussions with our valuable experience

of energy markets. Gas is likely to continue to

be a transition fuel for some time, and your

Board is acutely aware that we have a

responsibility to ensure that energy is

affordable for everyone through the transition.

Last year I said that to meet net zero a

combination of technologies will be required,

and that these technologies would create

opportunities for companies with strong

balance sheets, flexible business models and

detailed knowledge of markets. This year, it is

my belief that we have cemented our position

as one of those companies.

We are one of the largest heat pump installers

in the UK’s emerging heat pump market, we

are leading on hydrogen innovation across the

UK and Ireland, and our strategy shows the

scale of our ambitions in renewables. Our

commitment is not merely words, it can be

seen in our actions.

OUR COLLEAGUES

None of this would be possible without the

fantastic work of our colleagues. It is a great

source of pride for me that Centrica continues

to grow and that we continue to show

leadership in the areas people care about,

such as our Carers Leave Policy.

Over the course of 2023 we have seen the

engagement of our colleagues increase, no

doubt due to the supportive culture that Chris

and Centrica’s Leadership Team have

nurtured in the business. I was also very

happy to see the continuation of our Shadow

Board initiative. It is absolutely right that a

representative group of our colleagues should

have the opportunity to share their views on

the management decisions that impact them.

Of course, we have also welcomed new

employees to the business this year and I

welcome all of them, not least the 700

permanent employees that were hired in time

to support our customers over the winter. I am

also delighted to welcome Russell O’Brien to

Centrica on his appointment as Group Chief

Financial Officer and Executive Director in

March 2023, and Philippe Boisseau who was

appointed to the Board as a Non-Executive

Director in September 2023.

Towards the end of the year, we were also

very pleased to announce the appointments of

Jo Harlow and Sue Whalley as Non-Executive

Directors. They bring an exciting mix of

experience to our Board, and I know their

contribution to the Remuneration Committee

and Nominations Committee will be highly

valued.

Thank you to all colleagues across Centrica for

your contribution in 2023.

SUMMARY

This year Centrica has taken significant steps

forward on performance, on delivering the

things that people care about and on showing

where our future lies. We are never satisfied

and there is still work to do, but I hope our

stakeholders across society can see a

company that cares about what it does and

makes a significant contribution to the UK’s

energy system.

I am confident that our capabilities, our

resilience, and our determination will deliver

great things in 2024, and I look forward to

reporting on our progress next year.

Scott Wheway, Chair

14 February 2024

Strategic report | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 5

![]()

Despite that pace of change, I stand by the

statement I made in last year’s report. I said:

“ My belief is that climate change is the

biggest single threat facing civilisation

today, and net zero is the biggest single

opportunity wehave at Centrica.

Climatechange is real, it’s here, and

it’simpacting lives across the planet.

Transforming how we generate, store

and use energy can make a huge

difference to reducing the warming of

ourplanet. Longer term, if the net zero

transition is thoughtful and targeted,

itcan keep prices stable for customers

and drive economic growth, especially

for those companies and countries at

theforefront of thetransition.”

As I write at the end of 2023, I am even more

convinced that this is the case. Your

Company is incredibly well placed to both

drive forward, and benefit from, the energy

transition. This will require a relentless focus on

performance and continuous improvement,

and disciplined but bold capital allocation to

ensure we have a portfolio of investments

across a mix of technologies. We have a lot to

play for.

I believe we get more right than we get wrong,

but the real test of character is how you

respond when things go wrong. It’s my view

that we need to put things right when this

happens, and we need to learn from our

experience.

Sadly, we saw an example of getting it wrong

early in 2023 when a report highlighted some

of our contractors were not treating our

customers with the respect they deserved

when installing prepayment meters under

warrant. We immediately apologised, we

suspended the installation of prepayment

meters under warrant, and we launched an

investigation overseen by an independent third

party. Whilst our investigation found no wide-

ranging problems with our systems and

processes, it did highlight some isolated

instances that fell short of the high standards

of behaviour that we expect when engaging

with customers. Asa result, we have brought

all such activity ‘in house’ (as opposed to

using contractors) and have spent the past

year ensuring our policies, procedures and

practices are updated and that our colleagues

are fully trained in these areas. We also

contributed to the development of new

industry rules to protect vulnerable customers.

At the time of writing, we have not yet

restarted the installation of prepayment meters

under warrant. However, we may choose to

do so in the future, as, done properly, they are

an effective tool both in helping customers

manage their costs and in helping energy

companies manage bad debts, which is even

more important as people struggle with the

cost of living. This is important because under

the price cap, those who pay for their energy

ultimately end up paying for those who

choose not to pay, and we don’t think

that’sright.

However, we are not sitting on our hands

waiting for others to solve the problem of

people who can’t pay for their energy. We

have taken decisive steps to support

consumers who are facing hardship and

we’ve done more than any other UK energy

company. Since 2022, we have committed

£140 million to support customers struggling

with their energy bills in the UK and Ireland,

whichis on top of around £400 million of

contributions we are required to make each

year. It is a huge amount of money but our

customers are at the heart of everything we

do, and we must support them when they’re

in need. Unfortunately it cannot address all of

the issues our customers face today because

these are not limited to energy costs – people

are struggling to pay their mortgage or rent,

their council tax, their food costs, and so

much more.This is a societal issue which

requires a societal response.

We have been vocal in our calls for regulatory

reform, both in terms of how energy

companies are made more robust to avoid

failures in the future, and in terms of how we

can have a system which is fairer for

consumers.

6 Strategic report | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### GROUP CHIEF EXECUTIVE’SSTATEMENT

I am increasingly coming to the conclusion that the

speed with which things seem to change is now

simply indicative of the world we live in. The news

cycle has shortened, the urgency with which things

need to happen has increased, and the pace at

which we are moving in our quest to make your

Company the best is as fast as I’ve seen it in my

fiveand a half years at Centrica.

Chris O’Shea | Group Chief Executive

![]()

For consumers, we believe that the standing

charge for gas and electricity where people

pay a fixed fee to cover things like network

costs (roughly £300 each year) should be

eliminated. Those costs should be recovered

through the unit rate for gas and electricity so

that those who consume less pay less and

those who consume more pay more. We also

believe a social tariff should be introduced

where those who are the most vulnerable pay

less for energy. We believe that this, along

with all policy costs, should be funded from

general taxation but that is not something

which has universal support.

For energy companies, we believe that they

should be made to hold sufficient capital to

ensure that if more companies go bust, their

shareholders pick up the costs rather than the

unacceptable situation in recent years where

the costs were picked up by consumers. We

have seen some progress on this, with Ofgem

requiring energy companies to hold £115 of

capital for each customer by March 2025.

This is welcome but it is our view that this

does not go far enough, nor fast enough. We

believe that all companies should be required

to hold in the region of three times this

amountand that they should not be able

totake on additional customers until they

candemonstrate they are financially sound.

Asof now, a number of energy companies

effectively have a free bet, using customer

deposits to fund their businesses. If their bet

comes good, their owners get all of the

rewards; and if it doesn’t, consumers bear all

of the cost. This cannot be right, and we urge

Ofgem to be more focused on establishing a

fairer market for consumers and to ensure

energy companies who are not yet financially

resilient enough are forced to meet proper

capital adequacy requirements.

2023 PROGRESS AND PERFORMANCE

We can support customers and credibly make

the case for market reform only because we

are a very resilient company. That resilience

comes from our uniquely integrated business

model and strong balance sheet.

We have a well-balanced portfolio with

market-leading positions across the entire

energy value chain. In our Retail business we

are the largest supplier of energy to residential

customers in the UK through British Gas

Energy and the second largest in Ireland

through Bord Gáis Energy, and we have a

strong and growing B2B energy supply

position. Our Infrastructure business brings

electricity and gas to the market every single

day. Then at the heart of these energy flows

sits the Optimisation business, the glue that

binds our group together.

As I look at our portfolio, I see a number of high

performing businesses. But the real value-add

that makes us unique at Centrica comes at the

portfolio level as we integrate our businesses

with each other. I believe this model means we

are well-positioned to adapt to any future

changes in the energy landscape.

You can see just how this integration works in

practice in our performance and achievements

over the last year. At a Group level, our

performance in 2023 was very strong. Our

Group adjusted operating profit was £2.8bn

compared to £3.3bn at year end in 2022. Our

adjusted basic EPS was 33.4p in 2023

compared to 34.9p in 2022, 4.1p in 2021,

and 2.8p in 2020, and our free cash flow was

£2.2bn. We ended the year with £2.7bn of net

cash – just three years ago we had £2.8bn in

net debt. In short, your Company has been

transformed. There is still so much more that

we can go for, but as Russell points out in his

CFO report, there were some large one-off

benefits in the 2023 results which we don’t

expect to repeat in future years.

RETAIL

British Gas Energy performed well in the

year and benefitted in 2023 from the recovery

of costs incurred in previous years under

Ofgem’s price cap adjustments. By the end of

the year, we had migrated around two thirds

of our customers on to our new software

platform and we should complete the transfer

in the next 12 months or so. This allows us to

develop our new energy offering, which will

help give our customers insight into the best

time to use their energy, putting more power

in their hands. Our PeakSave Sundays

product already has half a million customers

and we are learning every day how our

customers vary their energy use depending on

costs changing during the day.

Bord Gáis was quite a mixed picture in 2023.

We continued to see pressure in the retail

market in Ireland and had another year of

making losses in that market, all of which were

offset by profits made in our infrastructure (the

Whitegate power station in Cork) and

optimisation activities. We believe that the

issues in the Irish retail market are temporary

and we hope to see a return to normality

in2024.

It is very pleasing to see the continued

recovery in British Gas Services and

Solutions with the operational foundations of

the business as strong as they’ve been for

many years. Our customer service has

improved materially and we’re seeing the

benefits in improved customer satisfaction and

higher customer retention rates. This allows us

to focus on increasing customer numbers

whilst maintaining the improved operational

delivery and getting into a positive cycle of

growing the business.Our growth

opportunities in this business are not only in

our traditional contract market but in the ‘on

demand’ market. There are 20 million

households in the UK who pay tradespeople

to fix things as and when they break down, a

market we have not traditionally served. In

2023 we delivered 218,000 ‘on demand’ jobs

to 201,000 ‘on demand’ customers (2022:

122,000 jobs to 114,000 customers) and we

expect to continue to grow this area in 2024

and for many years to come.

OPTIMISATION

Centrica Energy had another strong

performance and continues to ensure we

make the most of all our business areas. This

year we saw a range of corporate power deals

with partners such as Deutsche Bahn and

Vodafone, among others, and were delighted

to improve energy security with our deal with

Delfin Midstream to buy LNG.

INFRASTRUCTURE

We made good progress across our entire

infrastructure business in 2023, building and

advancing our portfolio of investment

opportunities in clean electricity generation

and storage whilst focusing on maximising the

value of our existing assets. We were very

pleased to see Centrica Business Solutions

deliver a range of projects including Centrica’s

first major solar asset in the Codford solar farm

earlier this year, and committing to a range of

other projects for the future including a 65MW

battery storage plant in Perthshire.

In Spirit Energy we extended the life of our

Morecambe Bay gas field in the East Irish Sea

into the 2030s and we were awarded a

carbon storage licence allowing us to further

our plans to invest around £1bn in developing

one of the largest carbon storage facilities in

the world. In Centrica Energy Storage+ we

doubled the capacity of our Rough storage

facility, now providing half of the UK’s entire

gas storage capacity and we continued to

advance our plans to invest up to £2bn to

convert this to become the world’s largest

hydrogen storage facility which we believe is

necessary to unlock the UK’s

decarbonisation.

WE MAKE IT – we produce

gas at Spirit Energy, and we

generate electricity through our

green-focused investments and

our nuclear stake.

WE STORE IT  – we can store

gas through Centrica Energy

Storage+, and electricity through

our battery projects in Centrica

Business Solutions.

WE MOVE IT – Centrica

Energy is one of Europe’s

largest wholesalers of gas and

electricity.

WE SELL IT – millions of

homes across the UK and

Ireland are supplied with gas

and electricity through British

Gas and Bord Gáis.

WE MEND IT – we install,

maintain, and fix, heating

systems in millions of homes.

Strategic report | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 7

![]()

CENTRICA’S CONTRIBUTION TO

SOCIETY IN 2023

It is because our business performs so

strongly that we can contribute more to

society than the jobs and essential services

we provide to our 21,000 colleagues and

our10 million customers. Our profits have

apurpose. We have continued to encourage

colleagues to volunteer in their local

communities with over 7,200 days donated

tothe communities we operate in throughout

2023.

We’ve also fundraised and donated £4m to

charitable causes we all care about in our local

communities; we’ve paid over £1bn in tax

across all of the countries we operate in; and

as I mentioned earlier, we’ve committed

£140m to supporting customers since the

start of the energy crisis.

This year we’ve signed major new

partnerships with Team GB, ParalympicsGB,

Scottish Rugby, and the Scottish Football

Association, all of which will have significant

and lasting impacts on grassroots sport

across the UK and demonstrate how net zero

can be an opportunity for clubhouses and

sports facilities across the country.

WHAT DOES THE FUTURE HOLD FOR

YOUR COMPANY?

I am particularly proud of my colleagues

because in 2023, not only did we achieve all

of the things we set out, but we also gave

direction on Centrica’s future. In July we

outlined our new Green Focused Investment

Strategy, which will see Centrica invest up to

£4bn over the next five years in security of

supply and flexibility, renewable generation,

and our customers. We expect to invest

across three pillars:

¢ Customer solutions. We will help

customers better understand their energy

usage and fully grasp their energy spending

through innovation in smart metering and

other flexibility tools and services that give

customers the information to make better

decisions about their energy costs.

¢ Security of supply and flexibility. You

can already see our experience in batteries

and other flexible assets – over the next five

years we will accelerate this. You can

expect to see more from Centrica on how

this investment will support the roll out of

more intermittent power generation such as

wind and solar by balancing the grid when

the wind doesn’t blow, and the sun doesn’t

shine.

¢ Green electricity generation. We will

look to increase our investment in clean

energy with a focus on the areas we are

strong in, looking at wind in Ireland,

green hydrogen production and a

continuation of our investment in solar,

having opened our first solar farm during

the year.

In addition to this investment programme, we

will continue to progress our plans for

hydrogen storage at Rough, carbon storage at

Morecambe, and we will continue to evaluate

the potential to bring further low carbon

energy to our customers through investments

in new nuclear generation. We have a rich set

of investment opportunities, but we are also

disciplined in our deployment of capital, and

we will only invest where the returns are

acceptable, the risks are manageable, and the

balance sheet sustainable.

Notably, our business model and our

investment plans are robust regardless of

thepace at which net zero is delivered.

Iwould argue that Centrica is well placed to

provide stability, remain sustainable, and

deliver value across all our stakeholder

groupsirrespective of changes to the pace

ofnet zero.

SUPPORTING OUR COLLEAGUES AND

ENHANCING OUR CAPABILITIES

We have supported our colleagues on their

own professional journeys in 2023 and I am

pleased to see that our colleague engagement

score improved to almost 7.7 by the end of

the year, which is approaching top quartile

performance for our sector. We will continue

to provide training for growth, space for our

employee-led networks to flourish, and

opportunities to nurture wellbeing into 2024.

The next phase of our journey is focused on

driving growth in all of our businesses. To this

end we have refreshed our Purpose.

Colleagues across Centrica will work to

energise agreener, fairer future as we

journey towards net zero for our customers

and Centrica.

In addition, we’re looking at how we can

improve our capabilities in a number of areas.

In Infrastructure, we have demonstrated that

we have a team who knows how to deliver

growth over a number of years. There is more

to do in both our Retail and Infrastructure

businesses and I am delighted that our new

Chief Customer Officer will join on 1 May 2024

with a remit to drive relentless improvements

in customer experience and help our retail

businesses access the growth that we all

know is there.

CONCLUSION

2023 has been a strong year for Centrica. We

have not got everything right, but where we

get things wrong, we put them right. Our

business is on an incredibly strong footing, our

future is laid out ahead of us and we are firmly

on the path to continue the growth we’ve

seen in recent years.

Going into 2024 I want to take this moment to

thank all our customers, colleagues and

shareholders for their support this year, and I

want to take this opportunity to assure you

that our progress will continue. We will

continue to support our customers, we will

continue to improve energy security, and we

will continue to provide the sensible, expert-

based input into the net zero discussion.

It is always invigorating and a privilege to be

your Chief Executive. I look forward to seeing

what we can achieve in the year ahead.

Chris O’Shea, Group Chief Executive

14 February 2024

8 Strategic report | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

WHEN WE MAKE AN

INVESTMENT WE LOOK

FOR THREE RETURNS

ON THAT INVESTMENT

We deliver a return on

the Infrastructure

asset investment.

We deliver a return by

trading that asset on

markets through our

Optimisation business.

This gives us the

necessary capital base

to deliver a return from

our Retail business.

![]()

#### OUR PURPOSE, CULTURE AND VALUES

We care deeply about

our impact on the

planet, our customers

and our colleagues.

We want to make a

difference to society

and the safety and

wellbeing of our team

and customers is

paramount

Together we win,

webuild winning

relationships

throughout our own

organisation and with

others to deliver on the

scale challenges the

industry faces

We step up and

takeresponsibility.

Werecognise the

importance of

challenging the

industry to make

difficult decisions for

our future and we

stand by our beliefs

We are nimble,

curious and

innovative; we adapt

to our markets rapidly

and seek out

opportunities to

support the system

and succeed

We do things right and

deliver for all of our

stakeholders

We are providing

crucial help through

the exceptional cost

of living crisis by

delivering material,

targeted support to

customers and

communities during

the energy crisis,

including via the

British Gas Energy

Trust.

We collaborate

closely across our

businesses to

understand how our

Group is exposed

and responding to

the climate challenge.

Our ability to draw

insights effectively

between our

businesses through

close collaboration is

demonstrated by our

strong performance

in climate disclosures.

We’ve stepped up to

support the UK's

security of supply,

reinstating the Rough

field as gas storage.

We recognise the

long-term needs for

the UK and will invest

in long-term security

and decarbonisation

through hydrogen

and carbon capture.

Our Optimisation

businesses have

rapidly responded to

volatile energy

markets, managing

risk across our Group

and proactively

supporting our

customers through

access to scale long-

term gas supply and

LNG deals.

We value delivering

great service and

customer outcomes.

We are rigorous, and

do things the right

way. We have been

recognised by Ofgem

as a well-run supplier,

been protecting

customer credit

balances and

invested an additional

£25m in customer

service through the

energy crisis.

Strategic report | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 9

At Centrica our Purpose is – ‘energising a

greener, fairer future’ – because we believe in

energy that works for colleagues, customers and

communities, today and into the future. It’s why

we exist. Our strategy is driven by our Purpose,

and we live by our values. While we have evolved

our strategy to help meet today’s challenges and

prepare us for a net zero future, our values

remain firmly embedded in who we are and guide

everything we do.

![]()

#### BUSINESSMODEL

10 Strategic report | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### Our strategy is drivenby our Purpose ofenergising a greener,fairer future forcolleagues,customers andcommunities.

In July 2023, we introduced our

refreshed strategy, which is focused

on creating value through the energy

transition. Since 2020, Centrica has

been on a journey to simplify and

de-risk our business, strengthening

our balance sheet and delivering

material performance improvements

along the way. While we remain

focused on continuous improvement,

we are also underpinning our future

by delivering sustainable earnings

from our core businesses, investing

for longer-term value and growth,

and delivering attractive shareholder

returns.

Centrica is a uniquely integrated energy company comprising a

balanced portfolio of market leading businesses that complement,

de-risk and add value to one another. Together, we are greater than

the sum of our parts.

Investing to build a low carbon,

reliable energy system including

power generating renewables,

flexible peaking generation and

energy storage through batteries

and geological storage.

Centrica Energy Storage+

(formerly Centrica Storage Limited)

Storing and withdrawing gas to

manage seasonal demand and

energy security

Centrica Business Solutions

(1)

Low carbon solutions for

businesses, building and operating

a portfolio of flexibleassets

Bord Gáis

(1)

Power generation, asset

management and low carbon

solutions for businesses, building

and operating a portfolio of energy

assets focused on decarbonisation

Centrica Nuclear

Minority stake in the UK’s portfolio

of operating nuclear power stations

Spirit Energy

Oil and gas production in existing

UK assets

We remain relentlessly focused

onproviding a leading customer

service and experience helping

customers to save money and

decarbonise through innovative

offerings.

British Gas Energy

Energy supply for residential and

small business customers in

England, Scotland and Wales

British Gas Services &

Solutions

Services & solutions for residential

customers in England, Scotland,

and Wales

Bord Gáis

(1)

Energy supply, services and

solutions for business and

residential customers in the

Republic of Ireland

Centrica Business Solutions

(1)

Energy supply for large business

customers in England, Scotland

and Wales

We are supporting the responsible

buying and selling of energy,

managing risk across our business

and accessing value from green

generation in our trading business

while continuing to build out the

flexibility required for the future

energy system.

Centrica Energy

(formerly Centrica Energy Marketing

& Trading) Trading and optimisation

of energy globally, managing energy

procurement and risk

(1) Note within the Group Chief Financial Officer’s Report, Centrica Business Solutions is included within Optimisation, and Bord Gáis is included within Retail.

![]()

Strategic report | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 11

Our disciplined approach to capital allocation: In our Interim Results announcement in July 2023, we

laid out our disciplined capital allocation framework, which comprises five key elements:

Sustainable earnings:

We expect to deliver

around £800m of

operating profit from our

Retail and Optimisation

businesses by 2026,

with material cash

generation expected

from our Infrastructure

businesses over the

medium-term.

Maintaining a strong

balance sheet: We aim

to maintain a Net Debt/

EBITDA ratio of <1,

which provides enough

of a buffer to ride out any

energy market volatility

and provides flexibility to

invest in the future and

maintain and grow our

shareholder distributions.

Progressive dividends:

We maintain a

progressive dividend

policy and expect

dividend cover from

earnings to move to 2x

coverage over time.

Investing for value:

We aim to deploy

£600-800m per year to

2028, focusing on assets

that generate attractive

returns, complement our

existing capabilities,

provide balance to the

portfolio, and align to the

needs of the energy

transition.

Returning surplus

capital: In July 2023, we

increased our share

buyback programme to

£1bn since November

2022. Any future

distributions will be

reviewed against our

revised capital

framework and future

outlooks.

partners. We can add value to these projects

through using our route-to-market capabilities

in Centrica Energy and selling the zero carbon

power to our Retail customer base.

Security of supply: We have existing

capability and are already invested in battery

storage and gas peaking generation, as well

as owning a range of siteswith valuable grid

connections.

We know how to develop energy assets and

can also look to co-locate complementary

technologies.

Customers: We will invest in capabilities that

willreinforce our leading market positions and

unique workforce. We launched our

Our business model is well positioned to benefit from the energy

transition, regardless of how fast it materialises. Our balance sheet

strength, investment grade credit ratings and strong existing capabilities

give us the building blocks to begin a material green-focused

investment programme.

We see a myriad of attractive investment

opportunities across our value chain, which are

aligned to our net zero ambitions. We expect to

deliver average post-tax unlevered returns of at

least 7-10% at the asset level with additional

upside expected from being part of Centrica’s

portfolio. Our investment programme will also

allow us to maintain balance in the portfolio as

existing infrastructure assets naturally decline,

helping underpin future sustainable profits that

will enable further investments, future growth

anda progressive dividend.

To give a flavour of the kinds of

investments weanticipate:

Renewable generation: This could be in our

own projects or ones where we invest with

own Smart Meter Asset company in 2023

and will consider further opportunities

designed to unlock the adoption of ‘big

ticket’ household energy technologies,

suchas financing or leasing heating systems

to households.

Any large-scale investments, such as

expanding gas storage capacity and

converting to hydrogen storage at Rough or

carbon capture utilisation and storage

(CCUS) at Morecambe, would be additional

to the options outlined above.

Achieving net zero will provide opportunities for us to grow and create

value for our shareholders. It’s good for the planet and for our

Company. In line with the targets published in our Climate Transition

Plan in 2021, more than 50% of our capital is expected to go into green

taxonomy eligible projects, such as solar and batteries between 2024

and 2028. That’s up from less than 5% in 2019.

![]()

#### MARKET TRENDS

12 Strategic report | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Like last year, our customers,

colleagues and businesses

continue to feel the squeeze

ontheir budgets from rising

costs and a challenging

macroeconomic environment.

HOW WE’RE RESPONDING

¢ Since 2022, Centrica has

committed £140m in energy

bill support delivered directly

and via key partners like the

British Gas Energy Trust and

Focus Ireland, to help them

through the energy crisis

¢ We introduced innovative energy

propositions including PeakSave

Sundays, Hive SmartCharge and the

Dimplex Quantum Storage Heater

tariffthat help customers access

cheaper energy rates at particular

timesof the day

¢ In addition to our colleague energy

allowance and broader benefits

package, we launched the Centrica

Colleague Support Foundation, an

independent charitable trust that

provides grant funding to colleagues

inextreme financial difficulty

After a tumultuous year in

UKenergy markets, 2023

sawmarket volatility return

topre-energy crisis levels,

although energy prices

remained relatively high.

Consumer energy bills were

somewhat shielded through

theEnergy Price Guarantee

during the first half of 2023.

Macroeconomic conditions,

including elevated inflation

andinterest rates, negatively

affected asset returns and

capital costs.

HOW WE’RE RESPONDING

¢ Our vertically integrated model has

allowed us to capture value across our

business, demonstrating the benefits

ofhaving a balanced and diversified

portfolio

¢ The progress we have made in

strengthening our balance sheet will

allow us to continue to invest in a

diversified asset portfolio despite the

challenging investment environment

¢ Our strategy is designed to remain

robust under all market conditions,

andpositions us for growth and

valuecreation

High energy prices, increasing

climate consciousness and

supportive Government

incentives continued to drive

interest in green technologies

for homes and businesses.

HOW WE’RE RESPONDING

¢ From Hive thermostats to EV

chargers to heat pumps, we

install, maintain and optimise a

range of devices in customer

homes that place them on their

individual journeys to net zero

¢ We offer a Home Health Check for

residential customers, which helps them

better understand the energy fabric of

their home and potential pathways to

netzero

¢ Through Bord Gáis, we are working with

the Irish Farmers’ Association to install

solar power systems on Irish farms,

helping them to reduce their energy bills

and making their operations greener

![]()

#### MACRO TRENDS

Strategic report | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 13

Climate change and the

imperative to decarbonise

remain central concerns for

ourcustomers and key

stakeholders across society.

The last several years have

brought the impacts of climate

change to our doorstep, as

we’ve experienced hotter

summers, extended droughts,

unprecedented flooding

andextreme weather with

increasing frequency. As a

UKand Ireland energy

industryleader and a

responsible business, our

strategy remains focused on

the drive to net zero.

HOW WE’RE RESPONDING

¢ We committed to an ambitious

investment programme that aims for

>50% of total capex invested in green

taxonomy investments through 2028,

thereby underpinning our transition to

net zero

¢ We created a new business intended

to be a one-stop green home services

shop for residential customers

¢ We are working with partners to

explore decarbonisation opportunities

for our existing conventional power

generation and molecule storage

assets

Unlocking the full benefit of

renewables will require more fast-

acting generation and storage,

flexible energy consumption, and

intelligent systems working in the

background to seamlessly

manage the two. Centrica already

plays a key role in this area by

optimising energy flows to and

from grid-side assets, as well as

within the home.Through further

investment and continued

customer engagement, we will

continue unlocking opportunities

for flexible energy generation

andutilisation to reduce cost

andcarbon.

HOW WE’RE RESPONDING

¢ We create additional value for renewable

asset operators and investors through

our advanced trading and optimisation

business

¢ We help customers to reduce the cost

and carbon footprint of their biggest

household energy devices, like electric

cars and home batteries, through British

Gas and Hive’s myriad of smart energy

propositions

¢ We are investing in batteries and gas

peakers to meet the near-term flexibility

needs of the grid, and looking into other

forms of energy storage that will meet

the needs of the future energy system

Customers rightfully expect a lot

from their home energy and

services providers, which drives

competition in the market and

requires us to constantly

innovate and improve. With

recent advances in artificial

intelligence and machine

learning, we see an opportunity

to further leverage the power of

technology and data to create a

step change in our service

delivery and customer value

proposition.

HOW WE’RE RESPONDING

¢ We appointed a Chief Data Analytics Officer,

who will work across the business to identify

and execute opportunities that harness the

power of data to personalise our

propositions and servicedelivery

¢ We are closely collaborating with leading

technology companies to implement AI

toolsand systems across our business,

helping our colleagues to do more and

better for our customers

¢ We are in the midst of a digital

transformation that will fundamentally

change the way we work in the digital

environment, providing material cost

savingsto the business and unlocking new

capabilities needed for future propositions

![]()

#### OUR STAKEHOLDERS

Energy is at the heart of how we all live, work

and move. That’s why we regularly engage

key stakeholders to understand their interests

and how they may be impacted by our

actions, so that we can carefully consider their

views and evolve our strategy accordingly.

Indoing so, we can better harness

opportunities and reduce risk as we work to

fulfil our Purpose of energising a greener, fairer

future, whilst maximising the wider positive

contribution we make in society. Engagement

is often led by senior leaders who regularly

update the Board. This arms theBoard with

the knowledge to make informed decisions

that take into account the long-term

consequences of its decisions from the

perspective of a diverse range ofstakeholders.

14 Strategic report | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

SECTION 172(1) COMPANIES

ACT 2006 STATEMENT

The Directors consider that they’ve

performed their duty as required under

Section 172, by promoting the

success of the Company for the

benefit of our stakeholders through

their decision making.

These pages set out our key

stakeholders together with an

example of how engagement was

vital to navigating the energy crisis,

which was one of the most

significant issues faced by the

Company and our stakeholders in

2023. Further detail on how the

Board engaged and balanced the

needs of different stakeholders

during 2023, together with the

principal decisions made as a result,

are also disclosed.

#### Engaging our key stakeholdersenables usto create strongeroutcomes for people, planetand our business.

![]()

OUR KEY STAKEHOLDERS

Importance – Our 21,000-strong team are

the beating heart of our business. Through

engagement, we can help create a culture

where everyone can be themselves and

thrive. In doing so, we can attract, promote

and retain the diverse and talented team we

need to succeed.

Main focuses – Health, safety and wellbeing,

reward, development, inclusion, engagement

and communication.

Engagement – Dialogue occurs through a

range of channels including our colleague

networks, Shadow Board, townhalls and

structured engagement with trade unions.

We also track sentiment and gather

feedback through our engagement survey.

We use these interactions to co-create a

fairer, safer and more inclusive culture,

underpinned by a competitive package of

reward, training and policies, as well as our

Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Action Plans.

Importance – Our long-term success is

dependent on being able to attract and

retain customers. The Directors therefore

recognise the need to act on customer

feedback, so that we can deliver on their

expectations.

Main focuses – Customer service, energy

prices and bill support, alongside affordable

energy efficient and low carbon services and

solutions.

Engagement – We predominantly engage

through focus groups, surveys, proposition

and usability testing. To meet feedback,

we’re investing in our customer service

systems and customer-facing team, as well

as our ability to deliver services and solutions

that help customers save time, money and

energy. At the same time, we provide

dedicated channels to ensure support for

those who need extra help with their energy

bills.

Importance – Shareholders and debt holders

from across the world provide funds that help

us run and grow our business.

Main focuses – Financial and operational

performance, shareholder returns and

dividend, strategy and growth, alongside

Environmental, Social and Governance

(ESG)matters which includes our approach

to netzero.

Engagement – Investors are predominantly

engaged via post-financial result investor

roadshows, the Annual General Meeting

(AGM) and ad-hoc meetings. We additionally

respond to information requests and

assessments from ESG ratings agencies.

Engagement enables us to consider and

reflect the views of different investors when

updating on our strategy, to ensure a

sustainable return on investment.

READ MORE ON PAGES 38 to 40, 42 to 45

and 70

READ MORE ON PAGES 6 to 7, 16 to 17

and 43-45

READ MORE ON PAGES 17, 47 and 70

Importance – Policies set by governments

and regulators can have a material impact on

how we do business. Consequently, we

work closely to help create a stable

regulatory environment where policy is

developed in the interests of consumers,

whilst ensuring asustainable and investable

market.

Main focuses – Market design, customer

service, skills, inclusion, net zero, energy

security and energy prices.

Engagement – To exchange expertise, we

participate in consultation processes, attend

meetings and host technology teach-ins and

site visits. This enables us to effectively inform

policy development and reforms that deliver

on key issues, such as ensuring the UK has a

secure and affordable supply of energy and

that progress is being made on the energy

transition.

Importance – Our suppliers are vital to

securing a reliable supply of services and

solutions for customers. To reduce risk

across our supply chain, the Directors fully

support collaboration to ensure they uphold

the same high standards of business

conduct as us.

Main focuses – Payment practices together

with social and environmental compliance

on important issues like human rights.

Engagement – Suppliers are engaged

through multiple methods such as

tendering, onboarding surveys, site audits

and remote worker surveys. These

interactions help us uphold fair payment and

enforcement of our Responsible Sourcing

Policy, which sets out the standards we

expect so that everyone operates in a way

that benefits people and planet, including

fulfilling obligations under anti-modern

slavery laws.

Importance – Local communities expect

companies to champion issues that are

important to them. By working in partnership

with charities, non-governmental

organisations (NGOs) and community

groups, we create more inclusive and

sustainable communities.

Main focuses – Tackling urgent social and

environmental issues like fuel poverty and

climate change.

Engagement – Through meetings and

research, the Directors understand

community issues and how the Company

can make the greatest difference – from

donating to the British Gas Energy Trust to

provide expert advice and grants alongside

energy efficiency measures that help reduce

energy bills and emissions, to volunteering,

fundraising and sponsoring local charities,

schools, clubs and more.

READ MORE ON PAGES 16, 29 and 47 READ MORE ON PAGES 45 and 50 READ MORE ON PAGES 16, 43 and 45

Strategic report | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 15

![]()

#### HELPING PEOPLE WITH THEIRENERGY BILLS IN THE UK

Although 2023 saw lower wholesale energy prices

than in 2022, the cost of energy remained high for

consumers. Energy bills therefore remained a key

concern for many.

16 Strategic report | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

In 2023, global supplies continued to

be constricted and government

support schemes introduced to help

consumers at the start of the crisis,

had concluded. We see it as our duty

to help customers and communities

through difficult times, so we

maintained close relationships with

stakeholders to explore what more

we could do. This enabled the Board

to take meaningful action.

We more than doubled our energy

support fund to £140million, making

it the biggest voluntary support

package provided by an energy

company in the UK and Ireland. Of

this, we have committed £134 million

in the UK since 2022. This results in

total donations of around £60 million

to the British Gas Energy Trust, to

predominantly create a dedicated

cash support fund for customers and

help communities. To further

strengthen support at the heart of

communities, £2 million was

additionally provided to front-line

charities like StepChange. The

remaining funding, managed directly

by British Gas, is helping residential

and business customers with a

particular focus on prepayment

customers. To ensure support gets to

those who need it most, we proactively

reached out to customers and ran

campaigns encouraging people to come

forward. This included targeting older

people who we found were reluctant to

seek support and volunteering to provide

energy advice at over 150 Post Office

Pop-Ups at 100 locations.

Having worked so hard to help

customers through the crisis, we were

deeply saddened about the lack of

empathy and respect shown by some

contractors employed to install

prepayment meters under warrant. We

immediately paused installations and

whilst our investigation resulted in

nosystemic issues being identified, we

introduced improvements including

bringing the installation of prepayment

meters in-house. Like other energy

suppliers, we will not restart installations

until Ofgem have permitted it. The

Directors alongside specialists in the

Company, have worked constructively

with the regulator to ensure customers

are protected during this time, and

provided related evidence at two

Parliamentary Committees.

We also worked with parliamentarians

to ensure they were up to date with

the wider consumer support available

during the energy crisis via

information leaflets, meetings and

drop-in sessions.

Additionally, we worked together on

short and longer-term improvements

for a more secure and sustainable

energy market. We increased

investment in renewable and low

carbon energy, worked with US and

Norwegian partners to secure gas

supplies, and expanded gas storage

capacity at our Rough facility whilst

progressing our thinking on net zero

optionality at the site. Although this

will likely see our greenhouse gas

emissions rise in the short-term, our

action has been vital to future-proof

the UK’s energy security and reduce

costs for consumers. Throughout,

we’ve needed to balance the needs

of different stakeholders and the

transition to net zero, to ensure we

help people today and avoid

anotherenergy crisis in the future.

READ MORE ON PAGE 43

![]()

#### SECTION 172(1) STATEMENTPRINCIPAL DECISION BY THE BOARD

BOARD CONSIDERATIONS

With the turnaround of Centrica now

materiallycomplete and the balance sheet

strengthened, the Board carefully considered

the refreshed strategy developed by

management and how that would impact

ourstakeholders.

The Board anchored its consideration of the

strategy on the expected macro-economic

environment over the next decade, noting the

widespread view of market experts that a

period of material acceleration in the energy

transition is anticipated. In that context, the

Board considered the future of retail energy

and services, the future of optimisation and

trading as well as Centrica’s People & Planet

Plan targets, including the Climate Transition

Plan. This was overlaid against a detailed

review of Centrica’s long-term financial

forecasts and the expected financial

framework through to 2028. In particular, the

Board noted both how some of Centrica’s

existing assets were approaching end of life

but also how, with investment, many of them

could play important roles in supporting

energy security and the energy transition.

From that foundation, the Board assessed

that the green-focused investment strategy

was aligned to those key market trends, and

therefore carefully reviewed the strategy from

the perspectives of stakeholders.

Customers: the Board considered customer

perspectives around the cost of the energy

transition and the impact on pricing when the

cost of living remains high. The Board noted

how investment could benefit the customer

experience, and the strategy could support

customers in the transition tonet zero.

Colleagues: The Board considered employee

perspectives around developing the skills

needed to deliver our net zero plans. Our

colleagues are essential in implementing our

strategy, and the Board recognises the

importance of investing in their skills and in our

organisational culture. The capabilities and

passion of our colleagues is central to

achieving our strategy.

Investors: The Board considered investor

perspectives on Centrica’s financial

sustainability and how the refreshed strategy

seeks to underpin Centrica’s financial health

and earnings potential. Following the

announcement of the strategy, investor

feedback was presented to the Board.

Investors commented that following the

investor presentation, Centrica’s strategy was

better understood, they had more clarity on

Centrica’s view of sustainable earnings, and

on investment plans and returns.

OUTCOMES

After carefully evaluating the relevant

stakeholder perspectives, the Board

concluded that the refreshed strategy will

successfully deliver for all our stakeholder

groups while helping improve the UK’s energy

security in our core markets and supporting

the transition to net zero.

The green-focused growth and investment

strategy ensures our customers, colleagues

and our communities are at the forefront of

theenergy transition. It has the potential to

bring customers greener energy and at an

affordable price, while helping insulate the

UKfrom energy shocks in the future. We are

also investing to build a better customer

experience, with our strong operational

foundations already beginning to drive better

levels of customer satisfaction. Additionally,

we remain well positioned to help our

customers with the changing retail energy

trends, rewarding customers for flexing their

energy use through PeakSave, helping

customers understand and control their

energy use through energy insights and

optimising customers’ energy consumption

through Smart Charge.

Our strategy will support Centrica’s aim of

connecting more closely with customers and

provide a number of opportunities for

colleagues. In 2023, we hired an additional

700 UK based front line colleagues to support

customers, and the skills required for the

netzero transition will create opportunities for

colleagues far into the future.

Having simplified our portfolio and improved

operational performance, our refreshed

strategy is aligned to delivering sustainable

profitability from our portfolio, and we expect

to deliver around £800 million of adjusted

operating profit on average each year over the

medium term from our Retail and Optimisation

activities. Additionally, our Infrastructure assets

in Spirit Energy, Nuclear and Centrica Energy

Storage+ will continue to play a vital role in the

UK’s energy security. Recent life extensions in

Spirit Energy and Nuclear and a capacity

increase to our Rough gas storage facility

mean we expect our existing Infrastructure

businesses to continue to contribute material

medium-term cash flows.

We will also pursue new opportunities to

create value from wider market trends,

withinvestment expected to build to

£600-£800 million per year until at least 2028.

Aspart of this, we will invest in flexible and

renewable power assets, replacing our

existing declining infrastructure, as well as

investing in an in-house smart meter asset

provider business, supporting the roll-out of

innovative tariffs and allowing a more direct

relationship with customers. Over time, the

residential heating technology mix is expected

to transition away from gas boilers towards

newer technology such as heat pumps. We

are uniquely placed to support this transition

with the UK's largest energy services

workforce. Overall, across 2023 to 2028,

atleast 50% of our capital expenditure is

expected to go into green taxonomy eligible

projects, compared to only 5% in 2019.

Thiswill help us meet our targets to achieve

net zero by 2045, and help our customers

reach net zero by 2050.

Longer term, and subject to the appropriate

regulatory frameworks being in place, we also

retain net-zero aligned optionality for potential

hydrogen and carbon capture investments,

through our Rough and Spirit Energy assets,

and continue to consider potential investment

in nuclear new-build projects.

We will do this while maintaining strong

liquidity, balance sheet strength and capital

discipline, with the appropriate medium-term

leverage for the Group assessed as being up

to 1x Net Debt to EBITDA. This provides us

with enough headroom to manage volatility in

the energy system and to continue to invest

for the future. In addition, we remain focused

on delivering compelling shareholder returns,

including for over 440,000 retail shareholders,

with a progressive dividend policy, and an

expectation that dividend cover will move to

around 2x over the coming years supported

by the sustainable earnings of the Retail and

Optimisation businesses, whilst returning

surplus capital to shareholders where

appropriate.

READ MORE ON PAGE 68

Strategic report | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 17

PRINCIPAL DECISION BY THE BOARD

#### A refreshed strategy focused on creating value forall our stakeholders through the energy transition.

![]()

FINANCIAL OVERVIEW

The Group’s adjusted operating profit was

£2.8bn (2022: £3.3bn), with lower

Infrastructure and Optimisation results partially

offset by a higher Retail contribution.

Reflecting this, along with both a lower net

finance charge and taxation on business

performance, Group adjusted earnings

attributable to shareholders were £1.9bn

(2022: £2.1bn) and Group adjusted EPS was

33.4p (2022: 34.9p).

From a statutory perspective, operating profit

was £6.5bn (2022: £0.2bn loss). This includes

a large certain re-measurement gain during

the year of £4.4bn (2022: £3.4bn loss)

predominantly due to unwinds of 2022 out-of-

the-money positions and release of the

onerous energy supply contract provision. In

addition an exceptional loss of £0.6bn (2022:

£0.2bn) was recognised driven predominantly

by impairments to both our Nuclear

investment and Rough gas storage asset

reflecting changes in commodity prices and

spreads. Statutory profit attributable to

shareholders was £3.9bn (2022: £0.8bn loss)

and statutory EPS was 70.6p (2022: 13.3p

loss).

None of the items reported in the middle

column of the Income Statement are

considered to reflect the underlying

performance of the business.

The Group’s total Free Cash Flow (FCF)

reduced to £2.2bn (2022: £2.5bn), with the

impact of lower operating profit and the timing

of tax payments partially offset by a net

working capital inflow of £0.2bn (2022: £0.7bn

outflow).

From a statutory perspective, net cash flow

from operating and investing activities was

£2.9bn (2022: £0.7bn). This was higher than

the FCF noted above largely because of the

exclusions from that measure of movements

in variation margin and collateral, which

support our commodity hedging activity and

Centrica Energy optimisation activity and

generated an inflow of £0.6bn (2022: £1.2bn

outflow).

The Group’s net assets increased to £4.2bn

(2022: £1.3bn) with the impact of the increase

in statutory profit partially offset by the impact

of £1.1bn from items reported in other

comprehensive income or directly in equity,

including impacts of the share buyback

programme, net actuarial losses on defined

benefit pension schemes and dividends paid

to both shareholders and non-controlling

interests.

18 Strategic report | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Our 2023 financial performance was strong as

we start to deliver against our refreshed

strategy. The benefits of our balanced portfolio

were demonstrated with robust earnings, free

cash flow and a very healthy closing balance

sheet position.

#### GROUP CHIEF FINANCIALOFFICER’SREPORT

READ MORE ON PAGE 11

Russell O’Brien | Group Chief Financial Officer

![]()

REVENUE

Total Group statutory revenue increased by 11% to £26.5bn (2022: £23.7bn). Total Group revenue included in business performance, which

includes revenue arising on contracts in scope of IFRS9, decreased by 1% to £33.4bn (2022: £33.6bn).

Gross segment revenue, which includes revenue generated from the sale of products and services between segments, decreased by 5% to

£35.3bn (2022: £37.2bn). This was driven largely by the impact of lower commodity prices and volatility on revenue in Centrica Energy, partially

offset by the impact of commodity prices on retail tariffs in British Gas Energy, Bord Gáis Energy and Centrica Business Solutions.

A table reconciling the different revenue measures is included in note 4(b) of the accounts.

OPERATING PROFIT/(LOSS)

YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER (£M) 2023 2022

Retail

799 94

British Gas Services & Solutions

47 (9)

British Gas Energy

751 72

Residential energy supply

726 23

Business energy supply

25 49

Bord Gáis Energy

1 31

Optimisation

878 1,444

Centrica Business Solutions

104 44

Centrica Energy (formerly Energy Marketing & Trading)

774 1,400

Infrastructure (excl. disposed Spirit Energy assets)

1,083 1,308

Spirit Energy (retained)

235 245

Centrica Energy Storage+

312 339

Nuclear

536 724

Colleague profit share

(8) (23)

Operating profit from business performance excl. disposed Spirit Energy assets

2,752 2,823

Spirit Energy disposed assets

- 485

Operating profit from business performance (Adjusted operating profit)

2,752 3,308

Exceptional items and certain re-measurements

3,760 (3,548)

Group operating profit/(loss) (Statutory operating profit) 6,512 (240)

Adjusted operating profit decreased by £556m, or by £71m when

excluding the impact of the disposal of Spirit Energy’s Norwegian

assets in 2022, to £2,752m (2022:£3,308m or £2,823m excluding the

disposed Spirit Energy assets).

More detail on specific business unit adjusted operating profit

performance is provided in the Business Review on pages 23 to 25.

Statutory operating profit was £6,512m (2022: £240m loss), with the

difference between the two measures of profit relating to a net gain on

exceptional items and certain re-measurements of £3,760m (2022:

£3,548m loss).

Certain re-measurements

The Group enters into a number of forward energy trades to protect

and optimise the value of its underlying production, generation, storage

and transportation assets (and similar capacity or off-take contracts), as

well as to meet the future needs of our customers. A number of these

arrangements are considered to be derivative financial instruments and

are required to be fair valued under IFRS 9.

The Group shows the fair value movements on these commodity

derivative trades separately as certain re-measurements, as they do not

reflect the underlying performance of the business because they are

economically related to our infrastructure assets, capacity/off-take

contracts or downstream demand, which are typically not fair valued.

The operating profit in the statutory results includes a net pre-tax profit

of £4,405m (2022: £3,393m loss) relating to re-measurements. This

was largely made up of the components outlined below:

¢ A net gain of £3,573m on the re-measurement of derivative energy

contracts. This predominantly reflects the unwind of 2022 out-of-the-

money energy supply contract hedge purchases, while there was

also an unwind of our infrastructure businesses and Centrica Energy

out-of-the-money positions from December 2022. The net positive

impact of these two factors was £3,529m. In addition, we saw a net

unrealised mark-to-market gain of £44m from our wider portfolio as

we were in a net sell position at certain points in the year as

commodity prices fell.ell.]

¢ A net gain of £833m from the onerous energy supply contract

provision utilisation and reversal. At the 2022 year-end, an onerous

provision was held on the balance sheet relating to our non-domestic

customers on longer-term fixed contracts agreed at levels below the

forward commodity prices in December 2022. This was because,

although the Group is predominantly hedged and so does not

expect to make a true economic loss on these contracts, the hedges

are generally market trades which are reflected as derivatives and are

marked-to-market through the middle column as certain re-

measurements. At 2022 year-end, the unrealised hedges were still

in-the-money and this led to retaining an onerous contract provision.

However, following the fall in commodity prices seen in 2023, the

supply hedges were out-of-the-money at the end of the year and as

a result, the remaining energy supply onerous provision has been

fully unwound.

Further details can be found in note 7(a).

Strategic report | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 19

![]()

Exceptional items

An exceptional pre-tax charge of £645m was recognised within the statutory Group operating profit (2022: £155m), made up of:

¢ A £549m impairment of the nuclear investment, as a result of lower forecast commodity prices, partially offset by the positive effect of life

extensions at Heysham 1 and Hartlepool.

¢ An £82m impairment of the Rough gas storage asset as a result of a reduction in both forecast gas prices and forecast summer/winter gas

price spreads.

¢ A £14m impairment in Centrica Business Solutions predominantly related to a battery storage asset and a gas engine, also as a result of

the lower forecast commodity prices.

Further details on exceptional items, including on impairment accounting policy, process and sensitivities, can be found in notes 7(b) and 7(c).

GROUP EARNINGS AND DIVIDEND

2023 2022

YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER (£M) Notes

Business

performance

Exceptional items

and certain re-

measurements

Results for the

year

Business

performance

Exceptional items

and certain re-

measurements

Results for the

year

Group operating profit/(loss)

4(c)

2,752    3,760    6,512    3,308    (3,548)    (240)

Net finance cost

8

(39)    —    (39)    (143)    —    (143)

Taxation

9

(838)    (1,595)    (2,433)    (1,046)    793    (253)

Profit/(loss) from operations   1,875    2,165    4,040    2,119    (2,755)    (636)

Less: Profit attributable to non-

controlling interests

(16)    (95)    (111)    (69)    (77)    (146)

Adjusted earnings/(loss) attributable to

shareholders   1,859    2,070    3,929    2,050    (2,832)    (782)

Adjusted earnings attributable to

shareholders excluding disposed Spirit

Energy assets   1,859    2,005

Finance costs

Net finance costs decreased to £39m (2022: £143m), largely due to

increased interest income on cash balances reflecting higher UK

interest rates, partially offset by increased interest costs on floating

debt.

Taxation

Business performance taxation on profit decreased to £838m (2022:

£1,046m). After taking account of tax on joint ventures and associates,

the adjusted tax charge was £912m (2022: £1,077m).

The resultant adjusted effective tax rate for the Group was 33% (2022:

34%), with the profit mix moving slightly away from highly taxed E&P

activities. The adjusted effective tax rate calculation is shown below:

YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER (£M) 2023 2022

Adjusted operating profit before impacts of

taxation

2,752 3,308

Add: JV/associate taxation included in

adjusted operating profit

74 31

Net finance cost

(39) (143)

Adjusted profit before taxation 2,787 3,196

Taxation on adjusted operating profit

(838) (1,046)

Share of JV/associate taxation (74) (31)

Adjusted tax charge (912) (1,077)

Adjusted effective tax rate  33%   34%

A charge totalling £326m related to the Electricity Generator Levy is

included in the Group’s cost of sales and in our share of the results of

joint venture and associates operating profits. The Levy is not an

income tax and is not deductible for corporation tax purposes. If this

had been treated as a tax, the Group’s adjusted effective tax rate

would have been 40%.

Re-measurements and exceptional items generated a taxation charge

of £1,595m (2022: £793m credit).

See note 1(b), 3(b), 7(a), 7(b) and 9 for more details.

Group earnings

Reflecting the adjusted operating profit, net finance cost and adjusted

taxation as described above, profit for the year from business

performance after taxation was £1,875m (2022: £2,119m). After

adjusting for non-controlling interests relating to Spirit Energy, adjusted

earnings were £1,859m (2022: £2,050m, or £2,005m after excluding

the disposed Spirit Energy assets).

Adjusted basic EPS was 33.4p (2022: 34.9p, or 34.2p after excluding

the disposed Spirit Energy assets), which also includes the impact of a

lower weighted average number of shares than in 2022 reflecting the

ongoing share repurchase programme.

After including exceptional items and certain re-measurements,

including those attributable to non-controlling interests, the statutory

profit attributable to shareholders for the period was £3,929m (2022:

£782m loss).

The Group reported a statutory basic EPS of 70.6p (2022: 13.3p loss).

Dividend

In addition to the interim dividend of 1.33p per share, the proposed final

dividend is 2.67p per share, giving a total full year dividend of 4.0p per

share (2022: 3.0p per share).

GROUP CASH FLOW, NET CASH AND BALANCE SHEET

Group cash flow

Free cash flow (FCF) is the Group’s primary measure of cash flow as

management believe it provides relevant information to show the cash

generation of the business after taking account of the need to maintain

its capital asset base. FCF is reconciled to statutory net cash flow from

operating and investing activities in the table below.

See explanatory note 4(f) for more details.

20 Strategic report | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER (£M) 2023 2022

Statutory cash flow from operating

activities

2,752 1,314

Statutory cash flow from investing activities

115 (566)

Statutory cash flow from operating and

investing activities

2,867 748

Add back/(deduct):

Sale and purchase of securities 12 398

Interest received (267) (46)

Movements in collateral and margin cash (585) 1,173

Defined benefit pension deficit payments 180 214

Free cash flow 2,207 2,487

FCF was £2,207m (2022: £2,487m), as reconciled to statutory cash

flow measures in the table above.

Net cash flow from operating activities increased to £2,752m (2022:

£1,314m), with the impact of lower adjusted EBITDA more than offset

by collateral and margin cash inflows and positive working capital

movements.

Adjusted EBITDA decreased to £3,085m (2022: £3,993m), reflecting

the movements in adjusted operating profit as described on page 19.

The collateral and margin cash inflow was £585m (2022: £1,173m

outflow), as wholesale commodity prices reduced from their elevated

levels last year.

The net inflow of working capital was £244m (2022: £656m outflow).

This included an inflow of £579m in Centrica Energy, as profit on 2022

derivative positions cash settled in 2023, which was partially offset by

an outflow of £505m in British Gas Energy reflecting the settlement of

high December 2022 commodity costs in January 2023 and the timing

of customer and Government support and regulatory scheme cash

flows.

Net cash inflow from investing activities was £115m (2022: £566m

outflow). Within this, interest received increased to £267m (2022:

£46m) reflecting the higher interest rate environment, while dividends

from our Nuclear associate increased to £220m (2022: £60m). Capital

expenditure (including small acquisitions) increased to £415m (2022:

£377m or £258m excluding Spirit Norway) as we build momentum in

our green-focused growth and investment strategy. Of the 2022

investing activities outflow, £400m related to a loan to the pension

schemes in October 2022 to help them manage through volatile

market conditions.

Net cash outflow from financing activities increased to £1,414m (2022:

£917m). This includes a reduced distribution of £17m (2022: £273m) to

Spirit Energy’s minority partner, with the outflows in both years related

to the disposal of Spirit Energy’s Norway assets. It also includes

materially increased cash distributions to shareholders, with £613m

(2022: £43m) relating to the Group’s share buyback programme and

£186m (2022: £59m) related to ordinary dividend payments.

Group adjusted net cash

The above resulted in a £1,453m increase in cash and cash equivalents

over the year. Gross debt reduced by £162m, reflecting the repayment

of a bond upon its maturity in October 2023 which was partially offset

by new lease arrangements during the year. When also including the

impact of foreign exchange adjustments on cash, the Group’s adjusted

net cash position at the end of December 2023 was £2,744m,

compared to £1,199m on 31 December 2022.

Further details on the Group’s sources of finance and net debt are

included in note 24.

Balance sheet

Net assets increased to £4,233m (2022: £1,280m), predominantly

driven by the statutory profit. This was partially offset by the impact of

items reported in other comprehensive income or directly in equity,

including a £500m reduction from the share buyback programme,

£288m net actuarial losses on defined benefit pension schemes and

£203m of dividends paid to both shareholders and non-controlling

interests.

Pension deficit

The Group’s IAS 19 net pension deficit was £117m at the year-end,

compared with a £40m surplus at 31 December 2022, with the impact

of pension deficit contributions during the year being more than offset

by a decrease in high quality corporate bond yields used to discount

the pension liabilities, a lower than expected return on scheme assets

and an actuarial adjustment due to inflation experience. The technical

provisions deficit is based on more conservative assumptions and is

used to determine the agreed level of cash contributions into the

schemes. In September 2022, we reached agreement with the pension

trustees on a March 2021 technical provisions deficit of £944m, with

annual deficit contributions remaining unchanged at £175m until 2026.

On a roll-forward basis using the same methodology, consequent

assumptions and contributions paid, the technical provision deficit

would be around £900m at 31 December 2023.

Further details on post-retirement benefits are included in note 22.

Acquisitions, disposals and disposal groups classified as held

forsale

During the period deferred consideration of £55m was received in

respect of the Spirit Norway disposal in 2022 and £17m was

distributed to SWM Bayerische E&P Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH.

Further details on assets purchased, acquisitions and disposals are

included in notes 4(e) and 12.

EVENTS AFTER THE BALANCE SHEET DATE

Details of events after the balance sheet date are described in note 26.

RISKS AND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT

The nature of the Group’s principal risks and uncertainties are broadly

unchanged from those set out in its 2022 Annual Report, although the

Group’s top three Principal Risks are now credit and liquidity risk,

market risk (including the outage risk of financial loss due to impact of

lost asset production) and weather risk. In our assessment, overall

credit and liquidity risk has increased due to a notable increase in

customer debt driven by cost of living challenges, high levels of fuel

poverty and relatively high inflation impacting our customers' ability to

pay for their energy supply. Market and weather risks have reduced

given lower volatility in commodity markets and a fall in global wholesale

energy prices from their 2022 peaks. In addition, political, legal and

regulatory risks have heightened due to continued financial pressures

facing many consumers and an impending UK general election.

The Group has actively responded to these risks. Further support

measures and processes have been developed to help customers

repay their debt, a Risk Capital Steering methodology has been

developed to bolster our current robust monitoring and to improve our

ability to react to changes in our financial risks, while we have

successfully refinanced multi-year credit facilities to fortify our liquidity

capacity. We also remain engaged with regulators and political parties

and will continue to monitor and assess the impact of any changes in

government policy in our markets.

Details of how the Group has managed financial risks such as liquidity

and credit risk are set out in note S3. Details of the Group’s capital

management processes are provided under sources of finance in

note24.

ACCOUNTING POLICIES

The Group’s accounting policies and specific accounting measures,

including changes of accounting presentation and selected key

sources of estimation uncertainty, are explained in notes 1, 2 and 3.

Russell O’Brien, Group Chief Financial Officer

14 February 2024

Strategic report | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 21

![]()

#### OUR VIEW ON TAXATION

The Group takes its obligations to pay and collect the correct amount

of tax very seriously.

Responsibility for tax governance and strategy lies with the Group Chief

Financial Officer, overseen by the Board and the Audit and Risk

Committee.

OUR APPROACH

Wherever we do business in the world, we take great care to ensure

we fully comply with all our obligations to pay or collect taxes and to

meet local reporting requirements.

We are committed to providing disclosures and information necessary

to assist understanding beyond that required by law and regulation.

We do not tolerate tax evasion or fraud by our employees or other

parties associated with Centrica. If we become aware of any such

wrongdoing, we take appropriate action.

Our cross-border pricing reflects the underlying commercial reality

ofour business.

We ensure that income and costs, including costs of financing

operations, are appropriately recognised on a fair and sustainable

basisacross all countries where the Group has a business presence.

We understand that this is not an exact science and we engage openly

with tax authorities to explain our approach.

In the UK we maintain a transparent and constructive relationship with

His Majesty’s Revenue & Customs (HMRC). This includes regular,

opendialogue on issues of significance to HMRC and Centrica.

Ourrelationship with fiscal authorities in other countries where we

dobusiness is conducted on the same principles.

We carefully manage the tax risks and costs inherent in every

commercial transaction, in the same way as any other cost.

We do not enter into artificial arrangements in order to avoid taxation

nor to defeat the stated purpose of tax legislation.

We seek to actively engage in consultation with governments on tax

policy where we believe we are in a position as a Group to provide

valuable commercial insight.

THE GROUP’S TAX CHARGE, TAXES PAID AND THE UK

TAXCHARGE

The Group’s businesses are subject to corporate income tax rates

asset out in the statutory tax rates on profits table.

The overall tax charge is dependent on the mix of profits and the tax

rate to which those profits are subject.

STATUTORY TAX RATES ON PROFITS

Group activities

23.5%

75%

22%

12.5%

UK supply of energy

and services (1) (2)

UK gas production

Denmark energy

services

Republic of Ireland

supply of energy

and services

(1) From 1 January 2023, revenues from our Nuclear and solar business (included

inenergy supply and services) are subject to Electricity Generator Levy (EGL)

at45% on wholesale revenues sold at an average price in excess of £75/MwH,

exceeding an annual threshold of £10 million. The EGL is accounted for as an

expense and is included in cost of sales.

(2) With effect from 1 April 2023 the statutory rate applicable to UK supply of energy

and services increased from 19% to 25%. The average corporation tax rate for

the year is 23.5%.

TAX CHARGE COMPARED TO CASH TAX PAID

2023    2023

Current tax

charge/(credit)

Cash tax paid/

(received)

UK (including Petroleum Revenue Tax)   572    687

Denmark   96    121

Singapore   —    25

Republic of Ireland   2    (29)

Rest of world   —    (1)

670    803

Electricity generator levy   285    285

Total tax paid   1,088

Corporation tax is paid in instalments, generally based on estimates; one-off items

and fluctuations in mark to market positions may cause divergence between the

charge for the year and the tax paid.

FURTHER INFORMATION ON THE TAX CHARGE ISSET OUT IN

NOTE 9 OF THE ANNUAL REPORT AND ACCOUNTS.

OUR GROUP TAX STRATEGY, A MORE DETAILED EXPLANATION

OF THE WAY THE GROUP’S TAX LIABILITY IS CALCULATED AND

THE TIMING OF CASH PAYMENTS, IS PROVIDED ON OUR

WEBSITE AT CENTRICA.COM/RESPONSIBLETAX

22 Strategic report | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

(1)(2)

![]()

#### BUSINESS REVIEW

BUSINESS UNIT OPERATIONAL, COMMERCIAL AND

FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE

We expect to deliver around £800m of sustainable adjusted operating

profit on average each year from Retail and Optimisation by 2026, with

additional growth potential. We also expect to deliver material medium-

term cash flows from Infrastructure.

Of the £800m per year, we expect UK residential energy supply to

make £150m-£250m, British Gas Services & Solutions to continue to

recover to £100m-£200m, Centrica Energy to make £250m-£350m,

and UK business energy supply and Bord Gáis Energy to deliver

combined adjusted operating profit of £100m-£200m.

In any given year the actual results by business are likely to fluctuate, so

these ranges should be seen as an average over time. However, one of

the key benefits of our balanced portfolio is that our businesses de-risk

each other and this reinforces our confidence in the delivery of these

overall profit projections.

RETAIL

In Retail, we have ramped up investment in our operations and

customer service. This has resulted in improved performance metrics,

with lower complaints and improving NPS scores across our

businesses. Total Retail adjusted operating profit increased to £799m

(2022: £94m), largely due to the material recovery of costs incurred in

prior periods through the regulatory price cap mechanism in British Gas

Energy.

British Gas Services & Solutions

YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2023 2022 Change

Services & Solutions customers (‘000)

(closing)

(1)

2,950 3,193  (8%)

On-demand jobs (‘000)

(2)

218 122  79%

Boiler installs (‘000) 95 99  (4%)

Services complaints per customer (%)

(3)

6.0%   7.0%   (14%)

Services Engineer NPS

(4)

71 64 7pt

Adjusted operating profit/(loss) (£m) 47 (9) nm

All 2023 metrics and 2022 comparators are for the 12 months ended 31 December

unless otherwise stated.

(1) Services & Solutions customers are defined as single households having a

contract or an on-demand job with British Gas Services & Solutions.

(2) On-demand jobs are defined as Services & Repair one-off on-demand repairs,

home improvements and maintenance.

(3) Total complaints, measured as any expression of dissatisfaction where we

identify material distress, inconvenience or financial loss, as a percentage of

average customers over the year.

(4) Measured independently, through individual questionnaires, the customer’s

willingness to recommend British Gas following a gas engineer visit.

In British Gas Services & Solutions we have significantly improved our

operations, as we look to stabilise our core activity of contract service

and repair, whilst driving growth in on-demand and heating installs.

Operational metrics continued to improve over the year, including a

halving of job reschedule rates, to 3%. This improved operational

performance underpinned improved customer satisfaction, which was

reflected in lower complaints and higher engineer NPS. Customer

numbers were broadly stable in the second half of 2023, having fallen

by 6% in the first half, which had reflected a high inflation backdrop and

cost of living pressures, and the final roll-off of ‘free product’ customers

from the portfolio. Reflecting this, revenue per customer increased from

£286 to £310.

Our improved operational performance and increased engineer

capacity means we can now better target the significant opportunity

that exists in the on-demand and heating installation markets.

Reflecting this, on-demand customers increased to 201,000 and on-

demand jobs increased to 218,000, up 75% and 79% on 2022

respectively. We also grew our market share and margins in boiler

installations in a declining market, underpinned by more innovative

commercial offerings.

Adjusted operating profit was £47m (2022: £9m loss), with improved

productivity allowing better margin capture in the core contract service

and repair and installation businesses, and lower pension costs. These

positive impacts were partially offset by the impacts of lower average

customer numbers and ongoing inflationary cost pressures.

British Gas Energy

YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2023 2022 Change

Residential energy customers (‘000)

(closing)

(1)

7,529 7,516  0%

Small business customer sites (‘000)

(closing)

552 480  15%

Energy complaints per customer (%)

(2)

13.3%   14.4%   (8%)

Energy Touchpoint NPS

(3)

17 13

4pt

Cost per residential energy customer

(excl.bad debt) (£)

91 83  10%

Adjusted operating profit (£m)

751 72  943%

All 2023 metrics and 2022 comparators are for the 12 months ended 31 December

unless otherwise stated.

(1) Residential energy customers are defined as single households buying energy

from British Gas.

(2) Total complaints, measured as an expression of dissatisfaction in line with

submissions made to Ofgem, as a percentage of average customers over the

year.

(3) Measured independently, through individual questionnaires, the customer’s

willingness to recommend British Gas Energy following contact.

In British Gas Energy, we continue to invest in strengthening our

operational foundations to drive innovation, retention and better

customer outcomes in order to underpin long-term profit sustainability.

The number of residential customers remained broadly flat over the

year, as price competition remained low in the market and suppliers

competed more on service and brand. The number of small business

customers increased by 15% in the year.

In line with our strategy we have invested further in customer service,

including the hiring of 700 additional contact centre colleagues.

Reflecting this, we saw lower complaints and a higher NPS, and

improving these metrics further will remain a focus. The NPS is higher

for customers who are on our new platform, and we continue to make

good progress on customer migration. A further 2m customers were

migrated in the second half of 2023, taking the total to over 5m and we

aim for our customers migration to the new platform to be substantially

complete by 2025.

Reflecting our investment in customer service and migration, our

annualised cost per residential energy customer (excluding bad debt)

increased by £8, including a £4 increase from dual running IT costs.

When combined, the impact from incremental investment in service

and from total dual running IT costs was around £100m in 2023.

Adjusted operating profit increased to £751m (2022: £72m) following a

strong first half result which included an industry-wide one-off recovery

of around £500m of prior period costs. These were largely related to

unexpected standard variable tariff demand and the phasing of

commodity costs and associated revenues; a supplier's costs may not

perfectly match the revenues received under the price cap in a given

period. We also delivered effective risk management and optimisation

during the year, while higher commodity costs naturally drove higher

unit margins.

Strategic report | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 23

![]()

These positive impacts were partially offset by a number of other

factors predominantly related to a weak economy and the cost of living

crisis. The bad debt charge increased to £541m (2022: £297m),

including impacts from pausing field debt collection activity, with an

increase in both residential (up £158m) and small business (up £86m).

We also saw an underlying reduction in consumption per customer,

with customer bills remaining elevated compared to historic levels

alongside the reduction of wider government support for both

residential and small business customers. In addition, 2023 profit was

impacted by the increase in cost per customer reflecting our investment

in customer service and system migration, and our voluntary

commitment of a further £84m to support customers struggling to pay

their bills.

Bord Gáis Energy

YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2023 2022 Change

Customers (‘000) (closing)

503 526

(4%)

Complaints per customer (%)

(1)

1.7%   2.2%

(23%)

Journey NPS

(2)

18 19

(1pt)

Adjusted operating profit (£m)

1 31  (97%)

All 2023 metrics and 2022 comparators are for the 12 months ended 31 December

unless otherwise stated.

(1) Total complaints, measured as any oral or written expression of dissatisfaction,

as a percentage of average customers over the year.

(2) Weighted NPS for the main customer interaction channels.

In Bord Gáis Energy we are focused on creating value from our

integrated energy model, while investing in the future energy system to

help underpin energy security and decarbonisation in Ireland.

Against a backdrop of challenging conditions in the retail energy supply

business, customer numbers declined by 4% as the business reduced

its focus on customer acquisition. We continued to invest in customer

service, resulting in lower complaints per customer compared with

2022 and a 5pt improvement in NPS over the second half of the year,

following a reduction in the first half. In line with our commitment to

support our customers, we donated an incremental £3m to our energy

support fund to help vulnerable customers struggling with bills,

doubling the total to £6m over the past two years.

We continued with the construction of our two, hydrogen ready,

100MW flexible natural gas peaking plants in Athlone and Dublin, with

our investment expected to total around €300m. We expect these

plants to be commissioned by around the middle of 2025.

Adjusted operating profit reduced to £1m (2022: £31m), reflecting

pricing pressure in energy supply as we absorbed higher energy costs,

particularly in the first half of 2023. This was partially offset by continued

strong performance from our Whitegate power station and wholesale

optimisation activities. The second half of the year saw the beginnings

of more sustainable energy supply performance, with continued easing

in commodity prices affording us the opportunity to pass on price

reductions to customers.

OPTIMISATION

In Optimisation, we continue to develop and leverage our physical

positions and world class capabilities. Total Optimisation adjusted

operating profit remained elevated at £878m (2022: £1,444m),

although was lower compared to 2022 against a backdrop of lower

absolute prices and volatility in commodity markets.

Centrica Energy

YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2023 2022 Change

Renewable capacity under management (GW)

(1)

13.0 12.6  3%

Adjusted operating profit (£m)

774 1,400  (45%)

All 2023 metrics and 2022 comparators are for the 12 months ended 31 December

unless otherwise stated.

(1) Including assets that have signed contracts but are not yet operational.

In Centrica Energy (previously Energy Marketing & Trading), our world

class asset-backed trading and logistics business, we are looking to

build on our diverse portfolio of physical contracted positions, while

continuing to leverage our differentiated risk management and

optimisation capabilities to add further value across the Group.

Centrica Energy had another strong year in 2023, against the backdrop

of much lower market volatility than experienced in 2022. We continue

to build out our portfolio of physical contractual positions, delivering a

3% increase in renewable assets under management in Renewable

Energy Trading and Optimisation (RETO) to 13.0GW. Total renewable

and flexible assets increased to 16.3GW (2022: 15.8GW).

We also added to our global LNG portfolio. In July 2023 we signed a

15-year Sale and Purchase agreement with Delfin to take 1 million

tonnes of LNG, free on board, from their floating facility in the Gulf of

Mexico. Volumes are expected to commence towards the end of this

decade.

Adjusted operating profit remained elevated at £774m (2022:

£1,400m). Lower levels of market volatility impacted our gas and power

trading business. However, we saw the benefit of our diverse portfolio,

with increased profit in both the LNG and RETO businesses reflecting

our ability to capture some longer-term value from the volatile

environment seen in 2022. Included within the total operating profit was

a £35m loss from the Sole Pit legacy gas contract (2022: £19m profit),

with further losses from the contract at current forward prices expected

to be around £30m in total until 2025, when the contract ends.

Centrica Business Solutions (CBS)

YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2023 2022 Change

Energy supply total gas and electricity

volume (TWh)

20.7 22.3  (7%)

Energy supply complaints per customer

(%)

(1)

12.2%   9.1%   34%

Energy supply Touchpoint NPS

(2)

32 31

1pt

Services order intake (£m)

225 212

6%

Net investment (£m)

114 19

500%

Adjusted operating profit (£m)

104 44  136%

All 2023 metrics and 2022 comparators are for the 12 months ended 31 December

unless otherwise stated.

(1) Total complaints, measured as any oral or written expression of dissatisfaction,

as a percentage of average customers over the year.

(2) Measured independently, through individual questionnaires and the customer’s

willingness to recommend.

In Centrica Business Solutions we continue to focus on strengthening

our customer service foundations and delivering improved margins and

sales performance in energy supply to larger businesses, while building

a portfolio of flexible, green-focused assets.

We continued with our planned shift in focus away from supplying

energy to the lower margin large-scale Commercial and Industrial

sector, and total volumes fell by 7% as a result. However, within this,

volumes supplied to medium sized enterprises grew 14% to 11.6TWh

(2022: 10.2TWh), with consistent organic growth alongside the

customer book acquisition of Avantigas ON Limited in H2 2022.

We continue to focus on delivering high levels of customer service,

although complaints per customer increased against a backdrop of

customer concern from high energy bills and complexity relating to

government support schemes. Despite this, customer service delivery

remained strong, with Touchpoint NPS increasing by 1pt year-on-year.

24 Strategic report | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

Having announced our green-focused investment strategy in July

2023, we have made incremental early stage progress in developing

our asset pipeline. Net investment in CBS was £114m in 2023 (2022:

£19m) as we continued with a range of solar, battery and gas-peaking

investments, and we now have around 550MW of assets in detailed

planning or delivery in the UK and Continental Europe. We also

commenced commercial operations on the 18MW Codford solar farm

in the first half of 2023 and acquired the operational 13MW

Roundponds solar farm in the second half, taking total operational

capacity in CBS to 132MW.

Adjusted operating profit increased to £104m (2022: £44m). Energy

supply profit increased driven by strong risk management and

commodity procurement performance, supported by the increase in

volumes supplied to medium-sized enterprise customers. This was

partially offset by an increased loss in Services and Assets, reflecting

the impact of lower market price volatility on our flexible assets, and

restructuring actions taken in our services business to improve

profitability in the coming years.

INFRASTRUCTURE

Our Infrastructure businesses consist of our ownership in the Spirit

Energy gas production business, the UK’s nuclear fleet, and Centrica

Energy Storage+, the operator of the UK's largest gas storage facility,

Rough. These businesses all saw asset lives extended in 2023 and will

continue to play an important role for UK energy security. Total

Upstream adjusted operating profit fell to £1,083m (2022: £1,793m or

£1,308m excluding disposed Spirit assets).

Upstream

YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2023 2022 Change

Spirit Energy retained total production

volumes (mmboe)

14.8 17.5  (15%)

Nuclear power generated (GWh)

7,456 8,719  (14%)

Adjusted operating profit (£m)

1,083 1,793  (40%)

All 2023 metrics and 2022 comparators are for the 12 months ended 31 December.

Total volumes from the retained Spirit Energy assets were down 15%,

with lower production across the portfolio in line with expected natural

decline rates. In May 2023, Spirit Energy was awarded a carbon

storage licence for the Morecambe Hub, and its potential to be one of

the UK’s largest carbon storage hubs provides us with long-term net

zero optionality.

Centrica Energy Storage+ (CES+) delivered good operational reliability

from the Rough asset following its return to gas storage operations in

the second half of 2022, and from the Easington gas processing plant

which CES+ also owns. An increase in capacity at Rough to 54bcf was

announced in June 2023, with third party exemption granted until at

least 2030. We continue to develop plans to enable us to increase

capacity at the asset, and ultimately convert to a hydrogen storage

facility, with any material investment subject to an appropriate

regulatory support mechanism.

Centrica's share of Nuclear generation volumes was 14% lower than

2022, reflecting the Hinkley Point B closure in August 2022 and higher

scheduled outages. During 2023, the expected closure dates for

Heysham 1 and Hartlepool were extended by two years to March

2026, with a plus or minus one year window either side of this date.

Additionally, in January 2024, an ambition was announced to further

extend the lives of Heysham 1, Hartlepool, Heysham 2 and Torness,

subject to inspections and regulatory approvals.

Adjusted operating profit from the retained Spirit Energy business was

£235m (2022: £245m), with the impact of lower production volumes

largely offset by a higher average achieved gas price, underpinned by

our rateable hedging strategy. Centrica Energy Storage+ adjusted

operating profit was £312m (2022: £339m), with strong performance in

the first half of 2023 driven by high seasonal gas price spreads in winter

2022/23 and further optimisation from market price volatility, followed

by a second half which saw lower seasonal spreads for winter 2023/24

and reduced optimisation opportunities due to lower levels of volatility.

Nuclear adjusted operating profit was £536m (2022: £724m), with

higher achieved prices and lower balancing charges more than offset

by the combined impacts of lower generation volumes and a £326m

impact of the Electricity Generator Levy, of which £285m is recorded in

cost of sales and £41m within the share of profit after tax from

associates.

Details of our forward hedging positions for 2024 and 2025 are outlined

below:

2024 2025

Volume

hedged

Average

hedged

price

Volume

hedged

Average

hedged

price

Spirit Energy 443mmth 174p/th 197mmth 139p/th

Nuclear 5.4TWh £153/MWh 1.7TWh £110/MWh

Strategic report | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 25

![]()

Group free cash flow from continuing

operations (£m)

(i)

Group adjusted operating profit from

continuing operations (£m)

(i)

Free cash flow from continuing operations is

the Group’s primary measure of cash flow. It

reflects the cash generation of the business

after taking into account the need to

continue to invest.

Free cash flow decreased by 11% reflecting

the reduction in Group adjusted operating

profit and an increase in taxes paid, largely

related to 2022 profits. These impacts were

partially offset by working capital inflows

compared with outflows in 2022, with inflows

in Centrica Energy as 2022 profits converted

to cash more than offsetting outflows in

British Gas Energy, largely related to the

impact of falling commodity prices.

Group adjusted operating profit from

continuing operations is one of our

fundamental financial measures,

Group adjusted operating profit fell 17%

predominantly reflecting decreased profit

inUpstream (part of our Infrastructure

business), reflecting the sale of the Spirit

Energy Norway assets and the introduction

of the Electricity Generator Levy and

inCentrica Energy reflecting lower energy

price volatility. This was partially offset by

increased profit in British Gas Energy,

including the recovery of costs incurred in

prior periods through the default tariff cap.

Group adjusted basic earnings per share

from continuing operations (EPS)

(i)

Total greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions –

40% reduction by 2034 and net zero by

2045 (base year 2019)

(ii)

EPS is a standard measure of corporate

profitability. Adjusted EPS is used to

measure the Group’s underlying

performance against its strategic financial

framework.

Group adjusted basic EPS was down 4%,

reflecting the decreased operating profit,

partially offset by reduced finance costs with

higher interest rates resulting in increased

interest income on cash held and a lower

effective tax rate dueto the profit mix moving

away from highly taxed gas production

activities, as well as a reduction in the

number of shares as a result of the share

buyback programme.

Getting to net zero is vital for our planet,

which is why we have a green-focused

investment strategy. Towards this, we cut

our emissions by 21% from our 2019 base

year, building on the 5% reduction achieved

the previous year. Further gains were mainly

driven by emission reductions from our

Whitegate power station as well as our gas

production operations. Overall, we’ve made

positive progress against our long-term goal

to be a net zero business by 2045 (see

page 44).

33.4

34.9

6.1

4.1p

p

p

(i) See notes 2, 4 and 10 to the Financial

Statements for definition and

reconciliation of these measures.

(ii) Net zero goal measures scope 1 (direct)

and 2 (indirect) GHG emissions based on

operator boundary. Comprises emissions

from all operated assets and activities

including the shipping of Liquified Natural

Gas alongside the retained Spirit Energy

assets in the UK and the Netherlands.

Non-operated nuclear emissions are

excluded. Target is normalised to reflect

acquisitions and divestments in line with

changes in Group structure against a 2019

base year of 2,132,680mtCO

2

e. It’s also

aligned to the Paris Agreement and based

on science to limit global warming,

corresponding to a well below 2°C

pathway initially and 1.5°C by mid-

century. 2022 restated due to availability

of improved data.

READ MORE ABOUT OUR

STRATEGY REFRESH ON PAGES

10 TO 11

READ MORE ABOUT OUR

FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE

ONPAGES 18 TO 21

26 Strategic report | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

#### KEY PERFORMANCE INDICATORS

#### Our Key Performance Indicators (KPIs)helpthe Board and executivemanagement team assess performance

#### against our refreshed strategy laid outinJuly 2023.

2,207

2,487

1,174

2,752

3,308

948

2022

2021

2022

2021

2022

2021

2023

2022

2021

-53%

-5%

2023

2023

2023

-21%

![]()

British Gas Services & Solutions – Services

Engineer Net Promoter Score (NPS)

(i)

Total customers (m)

(ii)

Providing a great service is fundamental to

our ability to attract and retain customers.

With our focus on productivity and improved

operational performance, we were able to

provide a better service for customers. This

led to our NPS rising by seven points.

Our business exists to serve customers, who

drive our growth. Following year-on-year

gains, overall customer numbers remained

stable with 0% change. This broadly reflects

the challenging inflationary backdrop and

cost of living pressures.

Total recordable injury frequency rate

(TRIFR)

Colleague engagement

(iii)

Keeping colleagues and customers safe is

essential to running our business

responsibly. We therefore maintain a strong

safety culture through preventative initiatives

including manual handling, safe driving and

winter readiness training. As a result, our

TRIFR per 200,000 hours reduced by 25%.

Incidents mainly related to slips, trips and

musculoskeletal injuries.

Having an engaged and motivated team is

key to our success because colleagues are

the beating heart of our business. Through

our continued focus on creating a more

inclusive and supportive place to work whilst

connecting colleagues with our purpose and

strategy, colleague engagement improved by

0.3 points to 7.7, which is approaching top

quartile performance for our sector.

7.7

7.4

0

(i) Measured independently, through

individual questionnaires, the customer’s

willingness to recommend British Gas

following a gas engineer visit. For wider

business unit NPS, see pages 23 to 25.

(ii) Includes British Gas Energy, British Gas

Services &Solutions and Bord Gáis

Energy households, as well as business

customer sites inBritish Gas Energy and

Centrica Business Solutions. 2022

restated due to availability of improved

data. For business unit customer

numbers, see pages 23 to 25.

(iii) Colleague engagement methodology has

changed from percentage favourable to

an average score out of 10, measuring

how colleagues feel about the Company.

We are unable to provide a 2021

comparison due to the change in

methodology.

READ MORE ABOUT

OURNON-FINANCIAL

PERFORMANCE ON PAGES

41 TO 55 AND 249 TO 251

Strategic report | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 27

10,266

10,296

10,067

2022

2021

0.84

1.12

1.07

2022

2021

2023

+71

+64

+60

2022

2021

2022

2021

2022

20232023

2023

![]()

#### We manage riskstosupport ourGroupstrategy.

RISK MANAGEMENT

In the following pages, we set out an overview

of Centrica’s risk management framework.

Our Principal Risks and the Group’s risk

appetite is expressed in relation to our four

categories of risk: Strategic, Operational,

Financial and Compliance.

RISK MANAGEMENT AND INTERNAL

CONTROL

Centrica’s Group Enterprise Risk and Internal

Controls Framework remains a core element

of the Group’s Governance Model which is set

out below. The most significant Principal Risks

to the Group are set out on pages 30 to 34,

inorder of magnitude to the Group.

RISK APPETITE

The Board is ultimately responsible for aligning

the risk appetite of the Group with our long-

term strategic objectives, taking into account

the emerging and Principal Risks. Risk

appetites for the categories of Strategic,

Operational, Financial and Compliance risks

are in place and the key risks within Centrica’s

Risk Universe have been mapped into these

categories.

Due to the industry and the nature of some of

the markets in which the Group operates, we

have high to moderate risk appetites for our

strategic and operational risks. However, we

have a minimal risk appetite for operational

safety risk and we continue to strive for an

incident-free workplace. For financial risks we

adopt a conservative approach to manage our

liquidity position and balance sheet strength.

However, due to the higher risks inherent in

managing the commodity and weather

variables within our energy supply businesses,

we accept a higher appetite for those

elements offinancial market risk. We are

committed to operating our businesses in

compliance with relevant laws and regulations.

Risks are identified and assessed at a

Business Unit (BU) level to determine impact

and likelihood, with an appropriate risk

response subsequently evaluated and

implemented. The different risk responses are:

¢ Terminate: cease the activity that creates

the risk;

¢ Transfer: pass the risk to another party;

¢ Tolerate: accept a level of risk;

¢ Treat: act to reduce the likelihood or

impact of risk.

During BU and Group risk reviews, the net

residual risk scores are compared to the

Group risk appetite to review the adequacy of

existing mitigating actions/controls, with

further action taken tocontrol and monitor

risks as required.

RISK FRAMEWORK

Day-to-day ownership of risk sits with

business management under the regular

scrutiny of the Centrica Leadership Team

(CLT) to whom the Board has delegated

principal responsibility for risk oversight. The

Group Principal Risks are those which could

potentially impact delivery of our strategic

objectives over the medium to long term,

where medium term is up to three years,

asdetermined through our strategic planning

process. The annual risk management

process is summarised in the diagrambelow.

QUARTERLY BUSINESS UNIT RISK

REVIEWS

¢ Each BU is responsible for identifying and

assessing its significant risks with support

from functional subject matter experts.

Current and emerging risks and issues are

reviewed quarterly bythe BU leadership

teams;

¢ The finalised risk reporting and assessment

of each BU’s control environment is then

discussed at a Group Risk and Controls

Review for each BU. The meetings are

chaired by the Group Chief Financial Officer;

¢ At these quarterly reviews, recent

assurance reports and findings from internal

audits and other assurance reviews are

discussed. Actions from previous audits

and assurance reviews are tracked to

ensure close out in line with agreed

timescales.

EXECUTIVE AND BOARD COMMITTEE

REVIEWS

¢ Bi-annually the Group Principal Risks are

presented to the CLT for review and

challenge.

¢ These include the aggregate risk

assessments from the BU ‘bottom-up’

process and any Group-level risk

assessments.

28 Strategic report | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

\* Audit and Risk Committee (ARC).

\*\* Safety, Environment and Sustainability Committee (SESC).

#### OUR PRINCIPAL RISKS AND UNCERTAINTIES

![]()

¢ The Group Principal Risk profile, as

reviewed by the CLT, ispresented to the

Audit and Risk Committee (ARC) for review;

¢ Internal Audit presents four times a year to

the ARC on any material findings as a result

of independent assurance work;

¢ Risk deep dives are undertaken by the

ARC and Safety, Environment and

Sustainability Committee (SESC) to

review high priority risks, ad-hoc topics

and emerging matters.

In our assessment of viability, we consider the

potential impact of ‘severe but plausible’ risks

and note linkages to the Group Principal Risks

as described on pages 35 to 37. The annual

viability assessmenthas been presented to

and approved by the ARC.

BOARD

¢ The Board receives adequate information to

review risk as part of its strategy review

process and during the year conducted a

robust assessment of the Company’s

emerging and Principal Risks;

¢ At the year-end the Board reviewed and

approved the Principal Risk and

Uncertainties disclosure;

¢ We evaluate our System of Risk

Management and Control annually, which is

supported by a certification of controls and

adherence to Group policies by senior

management.

CHANGES IN RISK CLIMATE

BUs and Functions review their risks and report

key changes aspart of their Business

Performance and Risk Reviews. Major emerging

risks and issues are escalated immediately.

During 2023 no new material risks were

identified but a number of Group-level areas of

risk were closely monitored, and actions taken

to mitigate their impact on the Group.

Inflation and cost of living

The cost of living crisis continued in 2023, with

food, fuel and energy prices remaining high. In

October 2023 the fall in the energy price cap

enabled by falls in wholesale energy prices

helped to reduce the Consumer Price Inflation

rate to 4.7%, compared to a high of 11.1% in

October 2022. In November 2023, Ofgem

announced that from 1 January 2024 the

energy price cap will be set at an annual level

of £1,928 (previously £1,834, a 5% rise) for a

dual fuel household paying by direct debit

based on typical consumption. This may result

in further pressure on household bills.

The Energy Bills Support Scheme and the

Energy Bills Relief Scheme, both of which

were introduced by the Government in 2022

have concluded. The Government has

committed to the Energy Price Guarantee

(EPG) remaining in place until the end of

March 2024 should energy prices increase

above £3,000 per year. The Ofgem price cap

is lower than the EPG. Government support is

focused on aligning costs for comparable

prepayment meter (PPM) and direct debit

customers, ensuring thatPPMusers no longer

pay a premium for their energy. For eligible

non-domestic customers, the Energy Bills

Discount scheme is in place until March 2024.

The impact of the Government support

schemes is considered in the bad debt

provision (see note 17), which is also factored

into the Going Concern review.

Energy market

Global wholesale energy prices have reduced

since their peaks in 2022, however European

gas and power prices remain above historical

averages. While the war in Ukraine continues,

alternative sources of gas to replace the Nord

Stream 1 pipeline have been secured across

Europe, largely through Liquified Natural Gas

(LNG) shipped from outside the European

continent. The Gaza conflict has the potential

to increase market volatility if wider Middle

Eastern states are caught up in the conflict.

The gas storage capacity for Rough has been

increased from 30 to 54 bn cubic feet of gas,

and Ofgem (the UK regulator) has agreed to

extend the exemption to negotiated third-party

access until April 2030. The strategic goal for

Rough is to act as one of the world’s largest

natural gas and hydrogen storage facilities and

to play a key part of energy security

infrastructure within Great Britain and the

wider European market.

Centrica has concluded a 15-year LNG off-

take agreement with Delfin Midstream. The

additional 1m tonnes per annum of LNG will

provide another key foundation to ensuring

energy security whilst providing Centrica with

increased optimisation capacity from 2029.

A Risk Capital Steering methodology has been

developed to bolster our existing robust

monitoring and to improve our ability to react

to changes in our Financial risks.

Government and regulatory intervention

In the November 2023 Autumn Statement, the

Government announced it will legislate for a

new investment exemption for the Electricity

Generator Levy (EGL). The EGL is a temporary

45% levy on receipts from the production of

nuclear and renewable electricity sold at an

average price in excess of £75/MWh

applicable from 1 January 2023 to 31 March

2028. We are reviewing the Government’s

technical note on the new investment

exemption and developing our approach on

how to implement.

Other announcements impacting the Energy

sector include £1,000 off electricity bills for a

decade for those living near energy

infrastructure such as pylons or onshore

turbines; committing the Electricity System

Operator to work with Government to

produce a new Strategic Spatial Energy Plan;

introducing competition into onshoreelectricity

networks in 2024 to benefit consumers and

confirmation from the Chancellor that full

expensing for certain capital expenditure will

be made permanent for businesses, and will

not expire in 2026.

The Government will commit £4.5bn to

strategic investment in UK manufacturing over

the next five years and this includes a £2bn

investment in the zero-emissions vehicle

sector. A further £960m will be made available

for new green industry growth, focusing

onCarbon Capture Utilisation, Electricity

Networks, Hydrogen, Nuclear andOffshore

Wind.

Additionally in November 2023, the

Government and Ofgem jointly published a

Connections Action Plan, setting out a series

ofreforms to the process for connecting

generation projects to the transmission

network, with substantial progress expected

in2025 at the latest.

We will review the measures announced in the

Autumn Statement and the Connections

Action plan and the potential risks and

opportunities they present to the Group.

Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG)

management and reporting requirements are

being developed at the UK, EU and

international level. We continue to sustain our

focus on ESG matters and on meeting our

corresponding reporting obligations.

We await the outcome of a General Election in

2024 and are in close contact with the main

political parties to understand their policies on

overall governance of the energy industry,

taxation, storage and net zero (including

transport infrastructure for hydrogen) and will

monitor to assess the impact of any change in

Government.

The Financial Reporting Council published an

updated UK Corporate Governance Code in

January 2024. We are already working to

improve our Governance, control frameworks

and assurance policies and will ensure this

work aligns with the latest requirements.

Technology

We continue to invest in our Finance systems

to improve our controls, reduce duplication and

manual intervention, and the risk of errors or

omissions. We are strategically replacing or

integrating our Trading and SAP ERP systems.

In British Gas Energy, 5m customers have

been migrated to our new energy platform.

This is strategically critical to reduce our cost

to serve and deliver a quality service to energy

customers at a competitive price.

Deployment of the Simplified Integrated

Planning and Dispatch system (SIPD) and

Supply Chain Transformation in our Services

business is also key to transforming our

service to customers, allowing us to better

meet customer demand through streamlined

processes, increased efficiency and improved

responsiveness to customer needs.

This has not led to any changes in Principal

Risks, but transformation risk willbe

monitored within the BUs and functions as

these technology changes are delivered and

embedded.

Strategic report | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 29

![]()

PRINCIPAL RISKS

The following Principal Risks were adopted by the Board in 2023 and reflect the position of the Group at the point of signing the

accounts. The risks are presented in order of highest to lowest magnitude to the Group based on net residual risk, after mitigations.

The Risk Climate is the expected change in the risk landscape from the previous year’s risk review, based onthe environment and

controls inplace.

CREDIT AND LIQUIDITY RISK

Overview

Risk Category — Financial

Risk of financial loss due to counterparty/customer/third party default or a credit event limiting the availability of financial facilities or unsecured credit lines

¢ Hedging commodity price risk in the markets exposes Centrica to (i) credit risk, which is the risk of a loss if a counterparty fails to perform on its obligations or (ii) liquidity risk

when trades on exchange or with margining agreements result in collateral postings

¢ Trending directional price moves can lead to a build-up of mark to market positions which is a key component of credit and liquidity risk

¢ Volatile commodity markets can also increase cash and working capital requirements for both ourselves and our counterparties (with the latter increasing the risk that one of our

counterparties fails to perform and consequently increases the risk of contagion)

¢ Further information is included in the S3: Financial risk management section within the Supplementary Information to the Financial Statements

¢ Cost of living, higher levels of fuel poverty, and relatively high inflation are impacting customers’ ability to pay for their energy supply, which means overall customer bad debt has

notably increased. This has been further impacted by Ofgem’s moratorium on the installation of prepayment meters (PPMs) under warrant (in place from February 2023 to

January 2024). BG Energy are considering the timescales and permissions required in order to restart this activity

Mitigations

¢ Financial risks reviewed regularly in dedicated Risk Committee forums

¢ Credit risk teams actively manage and reduce credit exposures, taking account of liquidity considerations

¢ Credit mitigation instruments negotiated, as needed, including guarantees, and letters of credit and/or tenor and volume restrictions imposed to avoid exposures building

¢ Centrica Energy and Group Treasury work closely to monitor liquidity requirements under normal and stressed market conditions

¢ Capital Reporting is distributed to CLT members monthly and bi-annually to the Board, who agree a risk capital buffer to underpin Centrica’s strategy

¢ Access to diversified sources of committed and uncommitted liquidity

¢ Monitoring of forecast versus actual customer debt position, and review of the bad debt provision

¢ Increased bad debt risk from the restrictions on fitting prepayment meters under warrant is partly mitigated through additional support processes to help customers to repay

their debt

Developments

¢ Market prices persist at levels higher than historical averages, albeit lower than 2022 record highs

¢ Credit exposures have significantly reduced from 2022 levels and stand within the Group Credit Risk limits

¢ The higher interest rate environment has adversely affected some smaller sized, highly leveraged counterparties. These exposures are being actively monitored through the

various credit review forums

¢ In 2023, the multi-year committed credit facilities which are provided by Centrica's relationship banks were successfully refinanced

¢ Sources of liquidity have been increased and diversified over the year in response to the volatile energy markets witnessed in 2022

¢ In British Gas Energy the planned implementation of an end-to-end debt management system in H1 2024 will help to manage and respond to energy customer debt

RISK CLIMATE  DETERIORATED

MARKET RISK

Overview

Risk Category — Financial

Risk of financial loss due to trends and volatilities in commodity prices

¢ Commodity exposure arises within the trading businesses, which provide a route to market for Centrica’s upstream/infrastructure and power generation operations, sourcing of

electricity and gas for the Group’s energy supply businesses and proprietary trading activities. We also have commodity exposures driven by our LNG portfolio, and in particular

the Cheniere contract

¢ Material movements in commodity prices can impact in-year P&L through revenue on sale of asset production, and impact on the long-term valuation of asset portfolios

¢ Hedging commodity price risk in the markets exposes Centrica to supply shock, an unexpected event that changes the supply of a commodity, resulting in a sudden change in

price

¢ Changes in our customer demand requirements can result in a commodity exposure as we balance our established hedges at market prices

Mitigations

¢ Review of hedging policies in bi-annual Group Risk Hedging Policy Committee

¢ The monthly Downstream Energy Margin Meeting is a forum for all relevant parties to review demand forecasting performance, hedge positions, risk and P&L, with actions

recorded and tracked to completion

¢ Hedging decisions and risk are agenda items at the monthly Finance Performance Reviews across the Group

¢ Financial risks reviewed regularly in dedicated Risk Committee forums, financial risk reporting is monitored against limits on a daily basis in Centrica Energy

Developments

¢ Prices and volatilities have reduced but remain elevated versus historical averages

¢ Optimisations to the Route to Market process ensure that hedging decisions are made and executed efficiently

¢ The financial impact of outage risk associated with the output of upstream/infrastructure assets remains high due to the higher price environment and the ageing asset

infrastructure

RISK CLIMATE  IMPROVED

30 Strategic report | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

WEATHER RISK

Overview

Risk Category — Financial

The impact on present or future profitability resulting from volume impacts as a result of deviation to normal weather

¢ Downstream is exposed to revenue loss in warm weather which may be compounded by selling hedges at a loss

¢ When commodity prices are higher than the energy price cap allowance and the risk exposure is primarily to cold weather, additional volumes may be required for downstream

customers at a cost higher than can be recharged

Mitigations

¢ Dynamic hedging strategy approved by the Group Chief Executive, to reduce the exposure to high price and cold weather risk

¢ Options to mitigate weather risk in British Gas Energy, to narrow the range of gross margin outcomes, are reviewed ahead of winter seasons with decision rights held by the

Group Chief Executive

¢ The monthly Downstream Energy Margin Meeting is a forum for all relevant parties to review weather impact and hedging proposals and performance, with actions recorded

and tracked to completion

¢ Regular reviews ensure there is adequate access to liquidity in stressed cold weather scenarios

Developments

¢ Higher European gas storage levels have helped to mitigate the risk of winter supply shocks

¢ The risk is skewed to warm weather affecting revenue generation by the downstream business together with potential losses from selling back hedges

RISK CLIMATE  STABLE

POLITICAL, LEGAL, REGULATORY OR ETHICAL INTERVENTION/COMPLIANCE

Overview

Risk Category — Compliance/Strategic

The risk of political or regulatory intervention and changes, failure to comply with laws and regulations, or greater regulatory scrutiny detecting unknown areas of non-

compliance

¢ The level of regulatory scrutiny particularly in relation to the retail energy supply and insurance businesses in the UK remains significant; driven by a heightened political focus on

the cost of living challenges for many consumers against the backdrop of an impending election

¢ Increased focus on ESG interventions and the impact on investor confidence in our responses

¢ Material or sustained non-compliance with legal or regulatory obligations could lead to financial penalties, reputational damage, customer churn and/or legal and/or regulatory

action

¢ Any material real or perceived failure to follow Our Code would undermine trust in our business

Mitigations

¢ Continuous engagement with policy makers and consumer groups to help form future regulatory requirements

¢ Dedicated Corporate Affairs and Regulatory teams which examine upcoming political and regulatory changes and their impact, with reporting to the Centrica Leadership Team

on an ongoing basis

¢ Understanding the expectations of stakeholders through reputational surveys and the review of media sentiment

¢ Continuous dialogue with Ofgem and the FCA to influence the regulatory environment

¢ The Board sets the tone from the top through Our Code and leadership behaviours

¢ Regulatory compliance monitoring activities performed by dedicated teams to drive Group-wide consistency and quality

¢ The Energy Compliance team has built capability in Energy Assurance to support the business with meeting complex regulatory requirements

¢ Control frameworks in place to deliver customer experience in line with requirements over sales compliance, billing, retentions, customer correspondence and complaints

handling. These are regularly reviewed by relevant leadership teams through KPIs

¢ The Financial Crime team monitors threats throughout the business and adequacy of response to the threat of bribery and corruption

¢ Our Code employee annual training represents our commitment to doing the right thing and acting with integrity. The training includes new mandatory topics such as

Consumer Duty and a refresher on all topic areas covered by our code of conduct

¢ A global ‘Speak Up’ helpline exists to provide a consistent Group-wide approach to reporting unethical behaviour

Developments

¢ Keeping pace with the volume, speed of implementation and complexity of political and regulatory change impacting the Group has proved challenging

¢ Ofgem will run a broad Compliance programme in 2024, including customer service complaints, direct debits and prepayment meter installation obligations

¢ New licence obligations introduced regarding installation of prepayment meters for reasons of debt.Ofgem is overseeing the process for a controlled ‘restart’

¢ Power granted to the Electricity System Operator to remove unviable projects from the grid connections queues

¢ We continue to advocate for a revised policy framework for Smart meters with Ofgem and Government

¢ Ofgem’s non-domestic market review is concluding, focused on improving transparency. Broker conduct remains a concern, with Ofgem seeking powers to regulate this

sector directly

¢ Centrica Energy is impacted by a number of regulatory changes to MiFID (Markets in Financial Instruments Directive), Remit (EU Regulation on Wholesale Energy Market

Integrity and Transparency) and EMIR (European Market Infrastructure Regulation)

¢ Centrica Energy investing in a Compliance Transformation Programme to respond to regulatory risks and improve Governance and controls frameworks

RISK CLIMATE  DETERIORATED

Strategic report | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 31

![]()

CLIMATE CHANGE

Overview

Risk Category — Strategic

Risk of market, regulatory and policy changes driven by climate change affecting the ability of the Group to execute its strategy

¢ Increased pressure from Government, investors and customers to commit to meaningful carbon reduction targets

¢ Execution of the Group’s strategy to realise opportunities from the energy transition

¢ Timing and execution of British Gas pivot to decarbonised heating, power and transport products and services

¢ ESG management and reporting requirements are being developed at the UK, EU and international level and many have defined timelines in which Centrica, or its subsidiary

businesses, will be legally obligated

¢ Increased focus on ‘greenwashing’ and greater rigour on  how organisations market low carbon products and propositions

Mitigations

¢ Monitoring of progress against People and Planet targets including net zero targets for our business and our customers

¢ Centrica’s Climate Transition Plan which outlines our approach to move to a low carbon future, published in 2021, will be updated in 2024 and subject to a non-binding vote at

the 2025 AGM

¢ Progress against our Climate Transition Plan has been incorporated into executive remuneration

¢ The SESC, which is chaired by an independent Non-Executive Director, typically reviews climate change information and the Climate Transition Dashboard three times a year.

The SESC additionally maintains oversight over material climate-related matters

¢ We have achieved full compliance in our 2023 Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (TCFD) reporting, reflected in pages 47 to 55

¢ New Business and Net Zero lines of business and Centrica Business Solutions develop innovative and competitive products and propositions to gain a significant footprint in

the growing low carbon market

¢ Green Claims Principles have been developed and implemented to manage ‘greenwashing’ risk across theGroup

Developments

¢ Continued geopolitical focus on COP28 and on how corporations respond to climate change

¢ The Government has extended the deadlines for both the phase-out of gas boilers and the ban on petrol/diesel vehicles to 2035 and increased the grant for Heat Pump

installations by £2.5k to £7.5k

¢ The European Corporate Social Responsibility Directive (CSRD) aims to create a sustainable economy for the EU. The CSRD requirements are broader in scope, complexity

and granularity of reporting on ESG matters and require assurance activity

In July 2023 the Group announced a new Investment Plan, to invest between £600m–£800m a year until 2028 in renewable generation, security and flexibility of supply, and

our customers. Our investment strategy will channel capital investment to realise investment opportunities from moving to a low carbon future. Examples of low carbon

energy projects include:

¢ Solar farm at Codford and battery storage development atBrigg

¢ Hydrogen initiatives include a partnership with HiiROC, testing injection at Brigg

¢ Centrica Energy Storage+ is investing to support potential repurposing of the Rough asset for production and hydrogen storage

¢ Spirit Energy is exploring the feasibility of converting the Morecambe gas terminal to a Carbon Capture Storage asset and has been awarded a carbon storage licence in 2023

¢ British Gas has published a second net zero homes index to understand public sentiment and to develop relevant products and solutions

RISK CLIMATE  STABLE

CUSTOMER

Overview

Risk Category — Operational/Strategic

Failure to deliver satisfactory customer service leading to complaints or loss of customers

¢ Cost of living, higher levels of fuel poverty and relatively high inflation are impacting customers’ ability to pay for their energy supply, overall customer bad debt has notably

increased. This has been further impacted by Ofgem’s moratorium on the installation of PPMs under warrant (in place from February 2023 to January 2024). British Gas Energy

are considering the timescales and permissions to restart this activity

¢ Increased call volumes driven by Ofgem Price Cap changes and the Government’s EBRS and EBSS schemes concluding

¢ British Gas Services & Solutions peak services demand exceeding engineer capacity

¢ Bord Gáis Energy continue to operate in a highly competitive landscape with expected political and customer pressure to reduce prices further in Q1 2024

Mitigations

¢ Customer facing business units focusing on complaints reduction, root cause analysis and understanding customer pain points

¢ Customer Conduct Boards provide oversight to minimise customer detriment, complaints and regulatory action

¢ British Gas Services & Solutions continues to build delivery capacity measures through optimised planning and forecasting methodologies, and winter resilience activity

incorporating lessons learnt from 2022

¢ Continued deployment of SIPD

¢ British Gas Energy’s ongoing recruitment of frontline colleagues to maintain adequate attrition and recruitment levels with the aim of increasing the level of onshore Customer

Service teams; and the introduction of ‘blended’ working patterns and multi-skilling

Developments

¢ The energy crisis and customer affordability challenges, continue to drive unprecedented levels of customer contact

¢ British Gas Energy and Bord Gáis Energy has more than doubled its energy support package in 2023 compared to 2022, which now totals £140m since the start of the

energy crisis, and includes dedicated support for customers with PPMs in the UK (see page 6 and 16 for more)

British Gas Energy:

¢ PeakSave, the National Grid’s discount scheme to manage peak demand has been extended to Winter 2023/2024. The scheme rewards customers for using less electricity at

peak times

British Gas Services & Solutions:

¢ Consumer Duty Embedding Program established to ensure ongoing product value for our customers

¢ Improvement activities focused on enhancing customer service include data analytics to enable us to respond to our customers more effectively

Bord Gáis:

¢ Domestic energy customers will receive further assistance from the Government, a new €450 electricity credit payment to be paid in three instalments from December 2023.

The 9% VAT rate on electricity and gas will be extended for 12 months

RISK CLIMATE  STABLE

32 Strategic report | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

PEOPLE

Overview

Risk Category — Operational

Risk of failure to attract, develop, engage and retain key talent

Risk of deterioration to the health and wellbeing of colleagues

¢ Failure to attract and retain key capabilities and safeguard the health and wellbeing of the workforce across the business could have a detrimental impact on our ability to meet

our strategic objectives

¢ The cost of living crisis and inflation impact on colleague mental health and wellbeing

¢ Labour market shortages for key skills impacting retention in some BUs and locations

Mitigations

¢ Quarterly Performance Conversations in place as part of the Terms and Conditions governance framework

¢ Monitoring of key metrics including the Quarterly Employee Engagement index, absence and attrition rates. Proactive implementation of actions to support colleagues

¢ Tailored strategies in place to address localised retention and recruitment issues

¢ Succession planning continues locally with assessments of critical roles and people, rolling up to a conversation with the CLT and with the Board

¢ Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Action Plans by BU and Function to increase diversity of representation at senior levels, improve equity of opportunity and promote continuous

behaviours

¢ Continuous focus on our values and culture aligned to our Purpose

¢ The Shadow Board provides a forum to engage with the CLT to influence decisions, positively disrupt assumptions, and challenge executives’ thinking to support colleague-

centred decision-making

¢ Open access to colleague-led employee networks, including working parents, fertility and carers networks, to build communities within Centrica

Developments

¢ Organisational change taking place to ensure our continued success and to help achieve growth through our net zero strategy. We will continue to monitor the impact on our

colleagues via wellbeing and engagement data sources

¢ Externally, the Trade Union environment remains active across all sectors. There are numerous high-profile disputes relating to pay and the increased cost of living

¢ Internally, we are in negotiation for a full pay review to be implemented in March 2024. Discussions are ongoing; the outcome of this negotiation is currently unknown

¢ Following the introduction of FlexFirst during lockdown, we have committed to adopting a hybrid working approach

¢ A Centrica-wide working group continues to support colleagues with the cost of living crisis including the introduction of lifestyle savings

¢ Colleague Support Foundation successfully launched with charity status and is supporting colleagues that need financial help and have exhausted other means

¢ As part of our ongoing commitment to Diversity, Equity and Inclusion, we have launched Courageous Conversations about Race training to provide colleagues with the

foundation to start their journey in helping us become an anti-racist organisation

RISK CLIMATE  STABLE

SAFETY

Overview

Risk Category — Operational

Risk of occupational, transportation, customer/third-party fatality or injury due to safety hazards

¢ Our operations have the potential to result in personal harm

¢ Significant Health, Safety and Environment (HSE) events could have regulatory, financial and reputational repercussions that would adversely affect some or all our brands and

businesses

Mitigations

¢ Regular review of HSE risks to ensure they are reduced to as low as reasonably practicable

¢ Continued investment in training and competency to ensure maintenance of safe operating practices

¢ HSE Management Systems are established to include policies, standards and procedures to protect employees, third parties and our environment

¢ Assurance over our HSE processes and controls provided by our in-house HSE teams supported by external subject matter experts, where needed

¢ Leadership to drive improvements in HSE maturity and continuous improvement in key metrics

¢ Our approach to customer visits is continually reviewed to ensure that employees are operating in line with Government guidelines and/or industry best practices and that the

health and safety of employees and customers is maintained

Developments

Management is enhancing existing HSE frameworks to respond to changing risks as the Group strategy evolves to include the following activities:

¢ The continued operation of Rough as a storage facility and potential repurposing for hydrogen production and storage

¢ The expansion of the services businesses

¢ Development of new peaking plants in the UK & Ireland

¢ Construction of a battery storage project at Brigg

¢ Ongoing trial with HiiROC (a Green Technology company) to inject hydrogen into a gas peaking plant at Brigg

RISK CLIMATE  STABLE

Strategic report | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 33

![]()

CYBER

Overview

Risk Category — Operational/Compliance

Risk of failure to prevent impacts from denial of service, cyber espionage and the related theft/disclosure of confidential/customer data leading to reputational, regulatory and

financial impacts

A cyber-attack could present to Centrica as follows:

¢ Confidentiality: leakage of customer or company confidential data by threat actor, third party, staff or system error, either maliciously or by accident

¢ Integrity: inaccuracy of Centrica’s data due to malicious or accidental alteration by internal or external parties, or malicious actors

¢ Availability: loss of assets, including data, due to a cyber compromise

Due to the diversity of Centrica’s technology, the Group could suffer any or all of the above which could lead to:

¢ Regulatory compliance impact or fines, including but not limited to, General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), Smart Metering obligations (Ofgem), Security of Network &

Information Systems Regulations 2018 and enhanced NIS II

Mitigations

¢ Ongoing threat intelligence gathering, collaboration and information sharing with industry peers and National Cyber Security Centre

¢ The Cyber Security Change Programme builds security capabilities and improvements in controls that increase the difficulty of targeting Centrica and being able to exploit

weaknesses without detection

¢ The Ransomware Programme has delivered improvements to enhance Centrica’s ability to co-ordinate and recover from a ransomware attack

¢ Enhanced cyber controls dedicated to protecting operational technology (control systems used to manage domestic, commercial and industrial processes) have been

implemented

¢ Training and awareness campaigns delivered to all employees in 2023 and focused training has been developed for key groups to raise awareness and highlight responsibilities

in protecting data

¢ Cyber-attack simulations to identify and remediate controlgaps

Developments

The current geopolitical situation and advancements in technology have increased the complexity of the external threat landscape. This can be attributed to several factors:

¢ Political instability in certain regions of the Middle East

¢ In Ukraine there have been several high-profile cyber-attacks on energy infrastructure

¢ The rapid pace of technological development has made it easier for cyber criminals to launch sophisticated attacks on all sectors including energy and utilities

¢ Artificial Intelligence (AI) poses a new threat to cyber security. The risk of misuse of AI to create complex attacks is expected to increase rapidly with AI tools becoming cheaper

and more accessible

¢ The targeting of supply chains as a mechanism to attack firms by exploiting the trust between known suppliers

¢ The volume, sophistication and frequency of ransomware attacks has evolved, with the most catastrophic bringing down IT systems within very short timeframes, and in some

circumstances leading to publication of exfiltrated data

¢ The increased connectivity of operational technology presents an opportunity for attackers that if exploited could cause major harm and disruption to industrial processes

including processes in the energy sector

Our business strategy to expand to low carbon markets and help our customers toward net zero may increase our regulatory obligations in maintaining our cyber security

posture, requiring enhanced Governance and external regulator oversight

RISK CLIMATE  DETERIORATED

OPERATIONAL ASSET INTEGRITY

Overview

Risk Category — Operational

Risk that impaired structural or asset integrity, resulting from any of a failure in design, failure in appropriate maintenance and inspection, operating outside of design

conditions and/or human error, leads to a major accident (such as loss of containment of flammable/hazardous materials or structural collapse) that could result in multiple

fatalities and/or major damage to the environment

¢ Failure to invest in the inspection, maintenance and development of our assets could result in significant safety issues, such as personal or environmental harm, or asset

underperformance through unplanned outages

¢ Failure to capture adequate return on our nuclear investment due to operational issues or early station closures suppressing earnings and cash flows

Mitigations

¢ The Group Annual Plan includes contingencies to cover events such as unexpected outages from assets

¢ Group-wide minimum operational and safety standards are applied to all assets, whether operated or non-operated, and adherence against them is monitored and reported

¢ Maintenance activity and improvement programmes are conducted across the asset base to optimise effectiveness and maximise production levels

¢ We use our presence on the Board of EDF Energy Nuclear Generation Group Limited to monitor the performance of the nuclear fleet

¢ Continued investment in training to ensure maintenance of safe operating practices

¢ HSE Management Systems are established to include policies, standards and procedures to protect employees, third parties and our environment

¢ Continuous engagement with regulatory agencies such as the Environment Agency, North Sea Transition Authority and UK Health and Safety Executive

¢ Assurance over our HSE processes and controls provided by our in-house HSE teams supported by external subject matter experts, where needed

Developments

¢ The Whitegate Plant operated with strong availability and reliability in 2023. As the plant ages and we move to more flexible generation, plant reliability and safety risks will need

to be carefully managed as the impact of any outages can be significant. A close focus on long-term asset integrity is required through proactive management, maintenance

and investment

¢ Rough gas storage facility reopened in October 2022, with increased levels of inspection and ongoing maintenance. The Group Insurance team continues to discuss the cost

and benefits of business interruption cover with relevant BUs

¢ The HSE Function works with the business to ensure effective HSE resources and competency operate consistently and effectively across the business

¢ Spirit Energy continues to focus on safely delivering production from existing assets; meeting and de-risking decommissioning obligations and pursuing strategic energy

transition opportunities from existing assets

¢ The Nuclear fleet has performed well in 2023 with strong reliability metrics, although outage downside risks are binary and potentially significant. In March 2023, a two-year

lifetime extension was announced in respect of Heysham 1/ Hartlepool. Our nuclear business has also announced an ambition to further extend the lives of the four

generating Advanced Gas-cooled Reactor stations (Heysham 1&2, Hartlepool, Torness), subject to inspections and regulatory approvals. There is a strategic intention to

extend our Pressurised Water Reactor station Sizewell by 20 years to 2055. The nuclear business continues to monitor performance and station lifetimes very carefully

RISK CLIMATE  STABLE

34 Strategic report | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

#### ASSESSMENT OF VIABILITY

REQUIREMENT

In accordance with provision 31 of the UK Corporate Governance

Code the Directors have assessed the prospects and viability of the

Group considering the business model (as set out in the Strategic

Report on pages 2 to 3), current position in the context of liquidity and

credit metrics of the Group, and Principal Risks.

ASSESSMENT OF PROSPECTS

The assessment considers the current position of the Group, the

Group’s strategy, longer-term market trends and customer needs, and

the Group’s Principal Risks as well as forecast cash generation against

long-term obligations to repay debt and fund the defined benefit

pension schemes.

Our business model is designed to allow us to focus on meeting the

changing energy supply, services and solutions needs of our

customers, helping them transition to a lower carbon future while

positioning ourselves to deliver returns for shareholders and meet our

broader obligations to society over the long term.

Key factors in assessing the long-term prospects of the Group include

the following:

1. The Group’s competitive position today

Centrica has strong brands with large customer bases as the number

one supplier in many of the markets in which it operates. In its core

markets: British Gas Energy and British Gas Services & Solution are the

largest residential energy supplier and home services provider in the

UK; Bord Gáis Energy is the second largest residential energy supplier

in Ireland; and the Centrica Energy business is a leading route to

market services provider across Europe. Centrica also has the largest

heating engineer workforce in the country who are highly trusted by our

customers and well positioned to continue to support new fuels and

technologies.

In assessing our prospects beyond the strategic planning period, the

Board considers how these strengths position the Company to grow

long term shareholder value.

2. Market trends affecting future prospects

¢ Commodity price volatility and its impact on the UK energy supply

market;

¢ Cost of living crisis and its impact on our customers;

¢ Increasing progress and Government support for net zero,

corporates committing to clear net zero targets;

¢ Competition remains intense with margins under pressure within our

retail business, and we expect that may remain the case as the

market emerges from the current crisis;

¢ Falling costs for battery, solar and wind, electric vehicles deployment

accelerates, growing need for flexibility;

¢ Increasing LNG demand; and

¢ Role of data analytics, artificial intelligence, and automation

increasingly important.

We continuously monitor emerging trends to proactively identify

potential risks and strategically shape our investment approach where

we could leverage a competitive advantage.

3. Customer needs

¢ Hassle-free, empathetic, personalised, and safe service. Offering

solutions, not just products;

¢ Responsible options (including green tariffs) and expert guidance to

help them achieve their net zero goals;

¢ Trusted and credible counterparty; and

¢ Lower costs and greater efficiency.

We put customers needs at the centre of everything we do and this is

the core part of our strategy, as set out in the People and Planet and

Strategic Report sections of this Annual Report and Accounts on

pages 41 and 10 respectively.

4. The Group’s strategic objectives

The Group’s strategic purpose is to energise a greener, fairer future –

because we believe in energy that works for colleagues, customers and

communities, today and tomorrow, as set out on page 2 of this Annual

Report and Accounts. This supports the assessment of the Group’s

prospects.

5. The Principal Risks facing the Group, as set are out on pages

28to34

The risks we consider to be of greatest significance in assessing our

prospects include:

¢ Political or regulatory intervention, including increased focus on ESG

interventions and responding to climate change;

¢ External risks associated with weather, commodity price movements

and the cost of living crisis;

¢ Risk of financial loss due to counterparty default or a credit event

limiting the availability of financial facilities or unsecured credit lines;

¢ Compromised asset production and health and safety impacts of

process loss of containment; and

¢ Operational risks associated with the effectiveness of our internal

control environment in relation to cyber risk, data protection and

customer conduct.

Climate change is one of the most important drivers guiding Centrica’s

prospects today and is a core part of our Purpose as reflected by the

actions we have taken, which include:

¢ We’ve outlined our plans for how we intend to decarbonise power,

heat and transport through our Climate Transition Plan;

¢ We will continue to build out our green supply and solutions offerings

for customers;

¢ We’re training the next generation of apprentices to deliver low

carbon technologies like heat pumps and electric vehicle chargers

while exploring the future of hydrogen; and

¢ We’re committed to capital investment of £600–800m per year

until 2028, of which we are aiming for at least 50% into green

taxonomy eligible projects as set out on pages 47 to 56.

Good progress has been made on managing the prospects of the

Group during 2023. We continue to simplify our management structure

and increase the proportion of our colleagues who interact directly with

customers, enabling us to put customers at the heart of everything we

do. In addition, our balance sheet is now much stronger than in

previous years, with an improved adjusted net cash position as at

31December 2023.

The Board has confidence in the long-term prospects of the business.

The Board believes that the strategic steps taken in 2023 aligned with

the Group’s revised strategy as outlined in the July 2023 strategy

update will set the Group up to be successful and generate sustainable

profits in the long term while investing in renewable generation, security

of supply and our customers.

ASSESSMENT OF VIABILITY

The assessment is based on the Group Annual Plan for 2024 and the

longer-term strategic forecasts which are approved annually by the

Board. The Board continues to believe that a three-year time horizon is

the appropriate timeframe to assess viability and is also consistent with

the Group’s planning cycle and the period of reasonable visibility in the

energy markets. The Group’s focus on the energy supply and services

businesses means the most significant risks continue to be shorter-

term in nature including, commodity prices, trading performance,

margin cash requirements, weather, and asset performance.

Strategic report | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 35

![]()

Important context to the Viability Assessment is the management of the

Group’s financing profile through accessing a diverse source of term

funding and maintaining access to carefully assessed levels of liquidity

which support the Group’s planned financial commitments. During

2023, Centrica successfully refinanced the core credit facilities with

strong support from the relationship bank group. As at 31 December

2023, the Group had total committed credit facilities of £5.3bn, of

which £0.2bn expire in 2024, £1.0bn expire in late 2026 and £4.1bn

expire in 2028.  Of the £5.3bn of committed credit facilities, a total of

£3.8bn remained undrawn as at 31 December 2023.

While commodity prices have shown a notable decrease in volatility

throughout 2023, and the Group anticipates a relatively stable trend in

2024, 2025, and 2026, it is crucial to acknowledge that in a setting

characterised by erratic commodity prices, the Group's portfolio

presents greater potential for value capture and outperformance.

However, it comes with a considerably broader range of risk outcomes.

In such an environment, the pressure on liquidity intensifies, making it

imperative for entities to focus on ensuring access to a reliable and

diverse portfolio of financial resources.

In addition, the cost of living crisis continues. Although inflation has

started to fall in 2023 it could remain elevated due to underlying

pressures. As a result, the Group is exposed to elevated levels of bad

debt as customers struggle to pay their bills.

To reflect the current volatility of risk factors, the Company has used

judgement to determine severe but plausible scenarios and has

modelled three versions of the Viability Assessment to give a high, base

and low-price scenario. These scenarios reflect a range of reasonably

possible increases or decreases in commodity prices due to market

conditions. The price curves used for the high and low scenario are

summarised right:

LOW PRICE ENVIRONMENT

2024 2025 2026

NBP (p/th) 69 68 68

Baseload Power (£/Mwh) 54 56 52

HIGH PRICE ENVIRONMENT

2024 2025 2026

NBP (p/th) 319 210 162

Baseload Power (£/Mwh) 245 189 134

Viability was initially assessed based on August 2023 prices. We have

continued to monitor these price changes to ensure that our base, high

and low curves remain appropriate and specifically whether our base

assumptions remain within the high to low range. As a result of this

exercise, the high and base price scenarios were not adjusted (as the

base scenario remained within the high to low range).

Commodity prices for NBP have fallen sharply in January 2024 and

consequently we have also completed a separate assessment based

on an updated low curve to confirm that the Group remains viable in

the event that both NBP and baseload power fell further.

REVISED LOW PRICE

ENVIRONMENT

2024 2025 2026

NBP (p/th) 46 50 52

Baseload Power (£/Mwh) 47 44 44

The four scenarios share the same risks but, where relevant, the risks

were flexed to reflect the Group’s exposure in each scenario. We have

modelled groups of risks within ‘clusters’. It is not plausible that all risks

would occur at the same time, and therefore each of the clusters is

considered as a plausible combination of risks. The table below details

the risk clustering and linkage to Principal Risks. Each of the clusters

includes common risks throughout in addition to the risks associated

with the cluster. The risks relating to commodity price, margin cash,

bad debt, credit risk, cyber risk and letters of credit were selected as

constant events in all four clusters.

RISK CLUSTER RISK DESCRIPTION LINKS TO PRINCIPAL RISKS

RISK >5% OF

OPENING

HEADROOM?\*

Commonrisks

Commodity price impacts on earnings of asset-based

businesses

¢ Financial Markets – Market Risk

Increased margin cash requirements arising from adverse

market conditions

¢ Financial Markets – Credit & Liquidity Risk

¢ Financial Markets – Market Risk

Higher bad debt due to cost of living crisis ¢ Financial Markets – Market Risk

¢ Financial Markets – Credit & Liquidity Risk

Cyber-attack – risk of failure to prevent denial of service  ¢ Cyber

Credit Risk: risk of financial loss due to counterparty default ¢ Financial Markets – Credit & Liquidity Risk

Removal of 25% of drawn uncommitted Letters of Credit ¢ Financial Markets – Credit & Liquidity Risk

Cluster 1: Industrial

&Regulatory

Regulatory risks in relation to loss of sensitive data

¢ Political, Legal, Regulatory or Ethical Intervention/

Compliance

Operational impact of sustained employee industrialaction ¢ People

¢ Customer

Cluster 2: Asset

Performance

Significant disruption to the asset-based businesses leading

to loss of production and earnings

¢ Operational Asset Integrity

¢ Safety

Cluster 3: Adverse

Retail Market

Significant adverse weather event and commodity

pricevolatility

¢ Financial Markets – Weather Risk

Cluster 4: Trading

Business Under-

performance

Underperformance of trading business ¢ Financial Markets – Market Risk

See note below\*\* Increased collateral requirements arising from a single-notch

credit rating downgrade

¢ Financial Markets – Credit & Liquidity Risk

\* Headroom is calculated as undrawn committed facilities plus total liquid resources.

\*\* A credit rating downgrade risk has only been applied to scenarios where the stressed credit metrics indicate Centrica would be at significant risk of downgrade by the

credit agencies.

36 Strategic report | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

Group-wide assumptions include:·

¢ No material acquisitions or disposals of Group business areas; and

¢ An updated investments profile in line with the July 2023 strategy

update;

¢ Centrica have a long-standing relationship bank group and

successfully refinanced the committed credit facilities in 2023. As

such, the Directors are confident in the ability of Centrica to refinance

appropriate credit facilities; and

¢ Access to Commercial Paper and Debt Capital Markets as

sources of liquidity.

LIQUIDITY REQUIREMENTS

Centrica has established enhanced processes to manage and monitor

liquidity requirements across the entire organisation with a focus on

trading entities and possible increased cash margin requirements.

These processes include:

¢ Monitoring reasonably possible scenarios for increased liquidity

requirements because of changes in commodity prices and market

conditions; and

¢ Ensuring Centrica maintains ample headroom to address

reasonably anticipated liquidity needs throughout the Viability

Assessment period. This entails ensuring flexibility in accessing

debt capital markets and a range of additional resources as

needed, including committed credit facilities, uncommitted letters

of credit, commercial paper, and various other short-term

funding options.

Centrica has also established enhanced governance measures to

review liquidity forecasts under various scenarios and implement

mitigating actions where appropriate.

Centrica uses sophisticated modelling and analysis of the volatile

market conditions over the last two years, and market forward data to

determine severe but plausible scenarios of the liquidity requirements of

the whole Group. These include high and low-price scenarios which are

reflected in the Viability Assessment. While these scenarios include

assessing to stressed market conditions that may arise in the future,

they will not necessarily predict future conditions given markets are

volatile. Therefore, Centrica maintains and monitors the liquidity

requirements across the business to ensure sufficient headroom is

retained.

Regular assessments are performed of the credit worthiness of

counterparties that Centrica trades with and pay and receive cash

margin calls from. These include assessing the level of exposure to

counterparties, monitoring and dynamically managing credit limits and

arranging credit enhancements such as requiring letters of credit from

financial institutions.

OUTCOME OF VIABILITY ASSESSMENT

The viability scenarios have been assessed to confirm whether the

Group would have sufficient liquidity available to meet its future planned

financial commitments, and that the credit metrics calculated would not

imply a sustained fall to below investment grade credit ratings (S&P

BB+ and Moody’s Ba1).

To reach a conclusion as to the Group’s viability, the Directors have

considered the following:

¢ The Directors considered whether any of the scenarios and clusters

of risks noted above breached the available headroom in the three-

year period and concluded that sufficient headroom was available in

all scenarios; and

¢ The Directors considered whether any of the scenarios indicated

a deterioration in the credit rating metrics which would lead to a

two-notch downgrade, to sub-investment grade. They

concluded that the Group has a reasonable expectation that its

net debt ratios would continue to sustainably support investment

grade ratings (at least BBB- for S&P, and at least Baa3 for

Moody’s) for all scenarios.

While mitigations were not required in any of the above scenarios to

ensure the Group was viable, additional mitigations could be deployed

to increase headroom and reduce the risk of a credit downgrade,

including reductions in operational and capital expenditure.

Reverse Stress Testing identified that there are some extreme risks that

could theoretically result in Centrica entering a position whereby its

financial resources were insufficient to meet its liabilities as they fall due.

However, given the current financial strength of the Company, the

combination of events required to achieve this scenario is extremely

unlikely to occur. We therefore believe that these risks do not represent

a ’severe but plausible’ threat to the viability of the Company.

CONCLUSION

The Directors have considered all the above factors in their assessment

of viability, including the availability of mitigating actions within their

control if one of the scenarios above materialises. We have performed

sensitivity analysis that enables the Directors to confirm that they have

areasonable expectation of the Group’s ability to continue to operate

and meet its liabilities, as they fall due, over a period of at least

threeyears.

Strategic report | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 37

![]()

Amongst our many successes we’ve donated

and fundraised £4 million to make a big

difference to charitable causes we all care

passionately about acrossour local

communities. We are helping colleagues and

customers as much as possible with ongoing

energy and cost of living issues. We continued

with our returns to shareholders which will also

benefit the majority of our colleagues who are

or will become shareholders due to our Global

Profit Share award.

COLLEAGUE ENGAGEMENT

I am delighted that colleague engagement has

continued to improve quarter on quarter

improving by 0.3 points to 7.7 by the end of

the year, which is just below top quartile

performance for our sector. Our engaged

workforce is also working alongside other

business initiatives to continue improvements

in our customer satisfaction journey, and we

can see confidence in our products and

services rising.

LISTENING TO OUR PEOPLE

The Shadow Board is a Centrica Leadership

Team sponsored initiative introduced in 2021.

The Shadow Board comprises ten colleagues,

each with different knowledge and experience,

and all from different business units and

functions and at different levels across the

Group. The Shadow Board provides an

opportunity for the views of colleagues to

positively challenge assumptions and influence

decisions by offering a colleague perspective

on a range of topics, including those of a

strategic nature. The Shadow Board is not

expected to deliver outcomes independently.

One key outcome that led from feedback from

this process between the CLT and the

Shadow Board is the closer relationship that

has been actively developed between our

networks and our British Gas Field colleagues.

DEVELOPING NEW CAPABILITIES

During 2023 we also made some leadership

appointments which will support the growth

of our businesses and achieve a cleaner,

greener future. The new business of ‘New

Business and Net Zero’ will continue to build

our in-home net zero offering to residential

customers and ensure that all of us at

Centrica continue to play a leading role in the

energy transition. Our new Chief Customer

Officer role will strengthen the voice of our

customers, continuously pushing the team to

create a customer experience that promotes

loyalty and retention for new and existing

customers. In the wider workforce, we

continued to grow our professional capability

during 2023 with over 1,000 professional

colleagues joining our Group. Our award

winning Graduate & Summer Placement

Programme and our Ex-Forces Pathway

programme supports our People Strategy

andour Workforce for the Future aspirations

and demands.

Career mobility and developing our internal

talent is critical and we have a consistent,

future-focused Talent Framework and Talent

Review approach in place which enables all

people managers to better understand team

strengths of today and development for

tomorrow.

We continue to secure our net zero

commitments by investing in our customer

facing teams and our training academies.

Thisincludes building skills for today and the

future in purpose-built locations and driving

new apprenticeship pathways, giving us the

opportunity to serve our customers with up

todate skills and technologies.

38 Strategic report | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Jill Shedden MBE | Group Chief People Officer

#### GROUP CHIEF PEOPLEOFFICER’SREPORT

#### Our People function has

#### made a huge contribution

#### to Centrica as we have

partnered change in the

#### business, and our positive

#### colleague engagement

#### scores illustrate our

#### colleagues’ appreciation

for the strong and

#### supportive culture

#### withinCentrica.

2023 has been another extraordinary year for

Centrica. I am really proud of what all our

colleagues have achieved together to adapt to

changing business needs and to support our

customers and each other throughout the year.

We believe our culture is a unique one, with our

‘caring’ and ‘delivery’ values standing out.

![]()

COLLEAGUE NETWORKS

I am incredibly proud that we have a number

of active colleague-led networks that operate

across Centrica. Our networks cover areas

such as gender, sexual orientation, family,

community, disability, health and wellbeing

andethnicity.

We have over ten employee-led networks and

we are proud of what our employee networks

are achieving. They play a key role in

partnering with the organisation to drive

change and make our workplace a more

inclusive place for our people to thrive in and

be themselves.

Centrica Forces Network is a group of

colleagues across all areas of Centrica who

have either served in, or are serving reservists

in the Armed Forces, or have an interest in

being part of a community that supports these

groups of colleagues. The objective is to

create a diverse community that supports

veterans and reservists within Centrica

ensuring that we become an employer of

choice for these groups. The network has had

some great success with its Armed Forces

pathway which brings talented veterans,

serving reservists, those about to leave the

armed forces, military spouses, and partners

into our Group. We are delighted that our

Forces network has recently been shortlisted

for Employee Network of the Year at the

British Diversity Awards.

Our Carers Network is a support group

where colleagues are able to connect with

others (who may or may not be carers) who

can share ideas and information about any

aspect of caring. Centrica has a long and

proud history of supporting colleagues who

are juggling work and care and 2024 will be

the Carers Network’s 20th anniversary. We

were the first company to earn Carers UK’s

‘Carer Confident Ambassador’ accreditation

and we have maintained this high standard

since with an industry-leading Carers Leave

Policy. I am proud that Centrica’s values for

caring shine through in all that we do.

LOOKING AFTER COLLEAGUES

ANDTHEIR LOVED ONES

Health, safety and wellbeing are part of

everything we do. We believe providing

education, tools, resources, and benefits

tosupport these key priorities, can lead toa

healthier, happier workforce and a more

prosperous workplace.

Centrica is focused on our colleagues being

able to speak openly about the issues

affecting their personal lives, as we know that

not only is the support important to their

mental and physical wellbeing, but that it is

beneficial to retention and productivity.

Looking after wellbeing is not about making

drastic changes but rather implementing

healthy habits that can help colleagues

manage everyday stressors better. We do our

utmost to create an environment and culture

where looking after wellbeing comes naturally

and is integrated into the way we operate.

Our healthcare plan which is available to all

colleagues includes many wellbeing benefits,

such as nutritional advice, physical health,

emotional wellbeing, menopause support,

giving peace of mind to colleagues and

theirfamilies.

PROACTIVE HEALTH

We have a proactive wellbeing programme

with the aim to raise awareness of difficult and

taboo subjects. We have run multiple events

on menopause, mens’ mental health, suicide

and mental wellbeing with colleagues, experts

and GP’s attending and sharing experiences

and recommending practical actions to

support, which have been attended by

thousands of colleagues. We have ongoing

reporting across many health metrics which

allows us to see any trends, concerns and

improvements. These insights drive our action

planning for the future.

LOOKING AFTER OUR COLLEAGUES

THROUGH THE RISING COST

OFLIVING

During 2023 our colleagues have continued to

face the cost of living crisis, it is important that

we support our colleagues during this time.

We have increased our colleague energy

allowance to pay a proportion of the energy

price cap. Furthermore, with inflation hitting all

aspects of life, we introduced a new charitable

trust ‘The Colleague Support Foundation’.

This gives access to funds in time of financial

need. Since our launch in July2023, we

havesupported over 100 colleagues and

paidout c.£100k. The payments range from

supporting colleagues with the funeral cost of

a loved one or covering food costs to feed

their families. Colleagues do not have to pay

the moneyback.

SHARE IN THE COMPANY’S SUCCESS

In 2023 we granted a further Global Profit

Share award to all colleagues, relating to our

profits in 2022. The award was made in

shares so our colleagues share in our success

as we continue to grow our business. We

willbe making another profit share award in

shares in 2024, relating to our 2023 profit.

100+

Colleagues supported by

The Colleague Support Foundation

20,044

Colleagues who received a profit share

payment in 2023.

Strategic report | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 39

OUR PATHWAY TO PARENTHOOD & PROACTIVE HEALTH

In June 2023 we launched our

biggest support package yet to help

our colleagues who are struggling

with fertility. Our ‘Pathway to

Parenthood’ package, which is

available to all our UK employees as

part of their healthcare plan, offers

comprehensive financial support

towards fertility treatment. This can

be used for IUI, IVF, and egg or

sperm donation and storage. It can

also be used to cover costs for

adoption or surrogacy. Additionally,

we offer colleagues five days paid

leave for their fertility treatment,

adoption, or surrogacy appointments

per year. We are already seeing the

positive impact that the package is

making, helping our employees feel

supported whilst they go through

huge changes in their personal lives.

We have a suite of health and

wellbeing resources and benefits,

including our 120+ strong Mental

Health First Aider Network, Wellbeing

app, 24-hour access to a GP and

a24-hour emotional support line. We

provide Mental Health Training for

Leaders and have added two

wellbeing vans to our wellbeing

portfolio this year allowing us to get

out and visit our remote workers to

provide health and wellbeing

consultations where they conduct

‘Know your numbers’ tests,

functional movement screening and

emotional signposting.

![]()

WHAT OUR COLLEAGUES SAY ABOUT HEALTH AND WELLBEING AT CENTRICA

40 Strategic report | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

“ Really pleased to have these sessions

to continue the conversations on

women’s health and menopause.

Ithelpsreduce the stigma in workplace

andhelps to know, that as a woman,

youhave a support network.”

“ I found this very interesting from various

perspectives. I am a manager, a parent to a

daughter who struggles with anxiety and

having never suffered with anxiety myself the

menopause has started to produce anxiety

symptoms. It is great how much support

Centrica offer around mental health.”

“ I am very grateful to Centrica for providing

such an informative session on menopause

and embracing the subject. This is a subject

that gets brushed under the carpet in so

many organisations so thank you Centrica.”

“ This topic is very close to me both

professionally and personally. I found the

training very useful and opened my eyes on

a few aspects of life that I will be more

considerate on.”

“ Thank you for arranging the webinar,

itwas truly appreciated. I felt privileged

towork at Centrica and came away

fromthe call feeling so engaged and

motivated. I felt I learned strategies to help

myself and others which is fantastic.”

![]()

#### PEOPLE AND PLANET

Our People & Planet Plan consists of five

Group-wide goals that accelerate action on

issues that matter deeply to our business and

society, and where we’re well-placed to make

a world of difference – from achieving net zero

and creating the diverse and inclusive team

we need to get there, to contributing to the

communities we’re all partof.

In 2023, we made really positive progress

toward the majority of our goals but we’re

behind on others (see pages 42 to 44). This is

partly because transformation takes time, and

partly because we re-focused efforts to help

customers and communities through the

energy crisis which has been a top priority.

Consequently since 2022, we’ve donated

£140 million to support people with their

energy bills.

With the plans we have in place, we’re

confident we’ll get back on track to meet our

goals in the years ahead. Central to this will

becontinuing to work closely with key

stakeholders like colleagues, communities and

governments, to help progress our goals and

manage wider activities responsibly. In doing

so, we can deliver on our Purpose of

energising a greener, fairer future, whilst

contributing positively to the United Nations

Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).

READ MORE ABOUT OUR PEOPLE &

PLANET PLAN, CLIMATE TRANSITION

PLAN, SDGs AND MORE AT

CENTRICA.COM/PEOPLEANDPLANET

READ MORE ABOUT OUR NON-

FINANCIAL KPIS ON PAGES 249 TO 251

“ I’m really proud of what we’ve

#### achieved through our People &

#### Planet Plan and beyond – whether

#### that’s doing more than any other

#### energy supplier to help consumers

#### with their energy bills, or creating a

#### pipeline of flexibleand low carbon

#### assets that provide the energy we

#### need today and through the energy

transition. The road ahead won’t

#### beeasy but I’m excited tobe

#### energising a greener, fairer future.”

Chris O’Shea | Group Chief Executive

Strategic report | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 41

(1) All company and senior leaders to reflect latest 2021 Census data for working populations. This means 48% women, 18% ethnically diverse, 20% disability, 3% LGBTQ+

and 4% ex-service by 2030 (40% women, 16% ethnically diverse, 10% disability, 3% LGBTQ+ and 3% ex-service by the end of 2025).

OUR PEOPLE & PLANET PLAN

#### Supporting communities, our planet and each other

PEOPLE

Supporting every colleague to be themselves to

better serve our customers and communities.

WE WANT TO:

¢ Create an engaged team that reflects the full

diversity of the communities we serve by 2030

(1)

¢ Recruit 3,500 apprentices and provide career

development opportunities for under-

represented groups by 2030

(2,000 apprentices by the end of 2025)

PLANET

Supporting every customer to live more

sustainably.

WE WANT TO:

¢ Help our customers be net zero by 2050

(28% greenhouse gas intensity reduction

by theend of 2030)

¢ Be a net zero business by 2045

(40% greenhouse gas reduction

by the end of 2034)

¢ Inspire colleagues to give 100,000 days to build inclusive communities by 2030 (35,000 days by the end of 2025)

DOING BUSINESS RESPONSIBLY

Underpinned by strong foundations to ensure we act fairly and ethically – from customer service to human rights

#### Creating a more inclusive andsustainable future that supportscommunities, our planet andeach other.

![]()

PEOPLE

Supporting every colleague

to be themselves to better

serve our customers and

communities.

By 2030, we want to:

Create an engaged team that reflects the full

diversity of the communities we serve – this

means all company and senior leaders to be

48% women, 18% ethnically diverse, 20%

disability, 3% LGBTQ+ and 4% ex-service

(1)

2023 PROGRESS

Progress against goals: l On track l Behind

ALL

COMPANY

(2)

SENIOR

LEADERS

(2)

Women

30% l 32% l

– Excluding

Field engineers

41% l 32% l

Ethnically

diverse

15% l

9% l

Disability

3% l 2% l

LGBTQ+

3% l

2% l

Ex-service

2% l 2% l

(1) Updated at the start of 2023 to align with newly

released 2021 Census data for working populations.

We aim to be 40% women, 16% ethnically diverse,

10% disability, 3% LGBTQ+ and 3% ex-service by

the end of 2025.

(2) Beyond gender, data is based on voluntary

disclosure of 74% ethnic diversity, 45% disability,

51% LGBTQ+ and 3% ex-service. All company

relates to everyone who works for Centrica. Senior

leaders include colleagues above general

management and spans seniorleaders, the Centrica

Leadership Team and the Board.

To build a more sustainable future, we need

the best team – a diverse mix of people and

skills, where different thoughts and ideas can

grow, and where everyone feels welcome and

able to succeed.

Towards this in 2021, our leadership team

shared an open letter with colleagues that set

out our plan for attracting, promoting and

retaining more diverse talent. Since then,

we’ve seen strong progress as better

recruitment and retention practices provided

an initial boost to the majority of our diversity

goals which improved by up to 4%.

Our performance in 2023 has, however,

remained relatively static and indicates that it

may take time to deliver systemic change

across our business and society. In particular,

diversifying senior levels and growing disability

representation are areas for us to work on.

Attracting more women into engineering is

also challenging given our large Field

engineering team reflects the existing male-

dominated market, which impacts our overall

Group performance that would otherwise be

on track. We’re taking action which includes:

¢ further embedding tailored Diversity, Equity

and Inclusion (DE&I) Action Plans and

dashboards for each business, with

progress reviewed quarterly to drive

improvement and accountability;

¢ expanding talent development programmes

to over 150 colleagues from under-

represented groups whilst embedding

succession planning and diverse shortlisting

to strengthen our senior leadership team;

¢ inspiring more women into engineering

through apprenticeships (see goal 2) as we

grow diversity among our wider team;

¢ rolling-out Courageous Conversations

about Race training to educate colleagues

and make them feel confident to challenge

unacceptable behaviour;

¢ creating a Great Minds programme for

launch in 2024 that will help normalise and

better support neurodiverse colleagues,

whilst encouraging more colleagues to

disclose if they have a disability; and

¢ helping carers better balance work with

caring. We extended our industry-leading

Carers Leave Policy to colleagues in

Ireland which provides up to six week’s

paid leave when matched with annual

leave. And thanks to joint campaigning

with Carers UK, all working carers in the

UK will now receive statutory carers leave

following Royal Assent of the bill.

Through these activities and more (see pages

38 to 40), we’ve received external recognition

for our efforts including earning a place in The

Times Top 50 Employers for Gender Equality.

In 2024, we’ll continue to embed our DE&I

Action Plans, with a particular focus on

improving the representation of colleagues

who are women, ethnically diverse or have a

disability. We’ll also encourage colleagues to

share who they are via our ongoing #ThisIsMe

campaign, which will enable us to target

action and track progress more effectively.

42 Strategic report | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

“ I enjoyed six years in the

#### military but I was ready for a new

adventure. So havingembarked

#### on an apprenticeship with

#### BritishGas two years ago, I’m

#### pleased to now be a fully

qualified engineer. During this

#### transition, the wrap-around

support has been invaluable and

#### it’s enabled me to be at my best

#### when helping customers with

#### their energy.”

Amy Gray | British Gas

Smart EnergyEngineer

WIDER GENDER BREAKDOWN

(3)

2023 2022

Women Men Women Men

Board 5 (42%) 7 (58%) 4 (44%) 5 (56%)

Senior executives

and direct reports

27 (34%) 52 (66%) 24 (33%) 49 (67%)

Senior leaders 136 (32%) 287 (68%) 117 (33%) 243 (67%)

All company 6,221 (30%) 14,398 (70%) 5,938 (30%) 14,190 (70%)

(3) Relates to everyone who works for Centrica. Total headcount differs from elsewhere in the report as Spirit

Energy are not included above. See page 81 for more on Board diversity.

![]()

By 2030, we want to:

Recruit 3,500 apprentices and provide

careerdevelopment opportunities for

under-represented groups (2,000 apprentices

by the end of 2025)

(1)

2023 PROGRESS

Progress against goals: l On track l Behind

Apprentices

1,198  l

(1) Base year 2021.

To provide the best service for customers and

get to net zero, we need to create thousands

of high-quality jobs. To fill these roles, there’s a

huge opportunity to tap into the talent of

under-represented groups to deliver a greener

and fairer future. So we’ve committed to hire

an apprentice every day over the next decade.

Since 2021, we’ve recruited 1,198

apprentices and helped over 750 trainees

professionally qualify in areas like gas and

whitegoods. This is slightly behind where we

wanted to be as we slowed recruitment in

2023 to focus on operational stability across

our customer-facing business. As a result, we

welcomed 165 apprentices to our team last

year. Less hiring opportunity also impacted

our Ex-Forces Pathway programme which got

off to a flying start in 2022 but meant that by

the end of 2023, 227 people had been hired

against our rolling ambition to recruit 500

veterans, reservists, spouses and partners, so

it will continue into 2024-25.

Meanwhile, progress against our ambition for

women to make up 50% of our Smart Energy

Apprentices, dipped from 20% to 14% but

remains much higher than the national gas

engineer average of 0.2% women. In 2024,

we’ll continue to breakdown stereotypes and

inspire more diversity in engineering through

recruitment, marketing and volunteering

campaigns as we work to diversify our wider

team too. This includes ramping up our

apprenticeship intake which we hope will get

us back on track in the years ahead.

We’re also encouraging more young people to

choose acareer in energy. For example, we’re

supporting Tech She Can’s educational

programme, Tech We Can, which has directly

reached over 60,000 students.

By 2030, we want to:

Give 100,000 days to build inclusive

communities (35,000 days by the end of

2025)

(2)

2023 PROGRESS

Progress against goals: l On track l Behind

Days

20,383 l

(2) Base year 2019.

We’re harnessing the passion of our people to

build inclusive communities because strong

communities are central to a more sustainable

future. It’s also a great way to help colleagues

develop skills and improve engagement.

Although COVID-19 and the energy crisis

impacted volunteering in recent years,

volunteering has grown from strength-to-

strength and is now on track having reached

20,383 days since 2019. As part of this,

colleagues gave 7,228 days in 2023. This far

exceeded our annual plan of 4,000 days

which had been based on doubling our 2022

performance.

Substantive gains were largely made possible

by fully embedding team targets at the start of

the year to help drive and plan volunteering

activity, whilst expanding volunteering

opportunities via ‘The Big Difference’, which is

inspiring colleagues to get involved in local

causes they care passionately about.

To maintain momentum, we’ll continue to

expand volunteering opportunities in 2024

including via our Get Set for Positive Energy

schools partnership with Team GB and

ParalympicsGB. This will stand us in good

stead for the annual step-up required in the

years ahead, which will see us move from

1 in 4 colleagues volunteering in 2023 to

1 in 3 by 2030. 

Alongside volunteering, we support our

communities with donations and fundraising

focused in three key areas – helping people

with their energy today, building a more

sustainable energy future for tomorrow, and

making a big difference in our local

communities everyday. Towards these

causes, we invested over £500 million in total

community contributions during 2023

(3)

.

(3) Comprises £409.44 million in mandatory and

£88.08million in voluntary contributions to support

vulnerable customers and colleagues which

includes the Warm Home Discount and Energy

Company Obligation amongst others, alongside

£4.05 million in charitable donations.

Strategic report | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 43

### SOME OF THEWAYS WE MADEA DIFFERENCEIN 2023

£140m

Cumulatively donated in energy bill

support since 2022 to help

customers through the energy

crisis, which in 2023 included an

additional £84 million being

committed in the UK for distribution

mainly via British Gas and the

British Gas Energy Trust

In Ireland during 2023, we donated

€3 million in energy bill support

managed by Bord Gáis Energy and

charity partners like Focus Ireland,

and we absorbed higher energy

costs overthe first halfof the year

10

New community organisations

helped on the journey to net zero

though our Energy for Tomorrow

social impact fund, which has an

annual budget of up to £600,000

and has supported 36 initiatives

to date

>800

Good causes supported through

The Big Difference in 2023 – our

£2million local community fund

that supports organisations like

The Baby Bank in Windsor and

theChildren’s Hospices Across

Scotland

€432k

Donated and fundraised during

theyear to help prevent family

homelessness via our €4.4 million

partnership with Focus Ireland,

which has helped nearly 8,400

family cases since 2015

![]()

By 2050, we want to:

Help our customers be net zero (28% GHG

intensity reduction by the end of 2030)

(1)

2023 PROGRESS

Progress against goals: l On track l Behind

Reduction

10% l

(1) Net zero goal measures the greenhouse gas (GHG)

intensity of our customers’ energy use including

electricity and gas with a 2019 base year of

183gCO

2

e/kWh, normalised to reflect acquisitions

and divestments in line with changes in Group

customer base. Target aligned to the Paris

Agreement and based on science to limit global

warming, corresponding to a well below 2°C

pathway initially and 1.5°C by mid-century.

The biggest thing we can do to tackle climate

change, is to help our customers use energy

more sustainably. This is because around

90% of our total GHG emissions (scope 1,

2and 3), comefrom the gas and electricity

provided to customers (scope 3). In 2023, we

provided energy, services and solutions that

cut the GHG intensity of the energy our

customers use by 10% against the 2019 base

year – equivalent to the annual emissions of

more than 860,000 homes. Savings were

predominantly driven by our renewable and

low carbon energy tariffs alongside energy

efficiency and optimisation solutions like air

source heat pumps and Hive Active Heating.

This was up from the 6% reduction achieved

in2022 and was largely due to a rise in the

zero-carbon content of our reported electricity

fuel mix, which improved by 5% to 80%

compared to the UK national average of 55%.

In 2023, we helped our customers progress

their journey to net zero by supporting them

with measures to decarbonise power, heat

and transport by:

¢ introducing market-leading incentives that

encourage the adoption of low carbon

technologies – whether that’s offering heat

pump price and performance guarantees,

or providing free electric vehicle (EV)

charging for a year with the purchase of a

Hive charger;

¢ delivering around 3,000 heat pumps for the

able to pay market and via the Energy

Company Obligation (ECO);

¢ cumulatively installing over 34,000 EV

charging points since 2013; and

¢ launching PeakSave Sundays which has

encouraged over 500,000 customers to

shift their energy use away from peak

demand to reduce pressure on the grid,

with the reward of cutting costs as well

as emissions.

13.0GW

Route-to-market for renewables under our

management – enough to power around

12 million homes

Whilst we currently purchase energy

certificates such as Renewable Energy

Guarantees of Origin and Nuclear Declarations

to back both our green and standard tariffs,

we’ll review whether that’s the right thing for

our customers and our business in 2024.

We’re acutely aware that the debate around

the value of these certificates is evolving, with

recent research studies and broader expert

opinion, identifying a number of issues such as

the risk that certificates do not incentivise the

building of additional renewable or zero

carbon power generation. We’ll engage a

range of stakeholders on our approach and

provide an update in due course.

In the meantime as set out in our Climate

Transition Plan (see pages 52 and 54), we’ll

continue to help customers reduce their

emissions by focusing on energy efficiency

and optimisation services alongside low

carbon technologies and cleaner energy.

By 2045, we want to:

Be a net zero business (40% GHG reduction

bythe end of 2034)

(2)

2023 PROGRESS

Progress against goals: l On track l Behind

Reduction

21% l

(2) Net zero goal measures scope 1 (direct) and 2

(indirect) GHG emissions based on operator

boundary. Comprises emissions from all operated

assets and activities including the shipping of

Liquified Natural Gas (LNG) alongside the retained

Spirit Energy assets in the UK and Netherlands.

Non-operated nuclear emissions are excluded.

Target is normalised to reflect acquisitions and

divestments in line with changes in Group structure

against a 2019 base year of 2,132,680mtCO

2

e.

It’salso aligned to the Paris Agreement and based

on science to limit global warming, corresponding

to awell below 2°C pathway initially and 1.5°C by

mid-century.

Meaningful progress has been made against

our net zero target in 2023, with our total GHG

emissions reducing by 21% against the 2019

base year. This was up from the 5% reduction

delivered in 2022 and was largely driven by

reduced emissions from our Whitegate power

station as well as our gas production

operations. Sustainable savings were also

secured via the gradual roll-out of our EV road

fleet and across our property portfolio with

lower occupancy being driven by FlexFirst,

which lets colleagues choose when they want

to work from home or come into the office.

Although we’re currently ahead of the

glidepath for our net zero target, like many

energy companies, our journey to net zero

won’t be a linear one. This is because we

operate in a challenging geopolitical

environment where security of supply is a real

risk for consumers and as a leading supplier

ofenergy in the UK and Ireland, we have a

responsibility to ensure they have the energy

they need. Towards this, we increased LNG

activity and began work on two new 100MW

flexible peaking gas-fired power plants in

Ireland which will come online in 2024. Whilst

these investments will play an important role in

securing a more affordable supply of energy

as well as providing flexible power to back-up

intermittent renewables, they are predicted to

cause our emissions to rise from 2024 before

they come back down again around 2027.

With general consensus being that gas will be

essential during the energy transition until at

least the mid-2030s, our action is in line with

what’s needed, although it does make our

pathway to net zero more challenging in the

short term. All of our gas peaking plants will,

however, be capable of running on hydrogen

when hydrogen is available which will help us

meet our goal in the medium to long term,

which we expect to do.

Alongside these activities, we’ll continue to

drive wider emissions out of our business and

identify opportunities wherever possible to

support the adoption of lower carbon energy

for customers via our Climate Transition Plan –

from securing up to 800MW of low carbon

and transition assets by 2025 which includes

solar, battery storage and flexible generation,

to exploring the conversion of our Rough gas

storage facility to store hydrogen and more

(see pages 52 and 54).

70%

Our GHG emission reduction over the last

decade

(3)

(3) Represents our gross reductions. This differs from

our net zero goal which is normalised for

acquisitions and divestments against the base year.

44 Strategic report | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

PLANET

Supporting every customer

to live more sustainably.

![]()

#### OUR FOUNDATIONS

#### Our People & Planet Planis underpinned by strongfoundations that ensurewe act fairly andethically.

CUSTOMERS

We’ve taken decisive steps to secure a

stronger service for customers. For example,

in 2023, we invested in engineer training and

customer service systems, whilst recruiting

700 additional customer contact roles in the

UK as part of our aim to move all call centre

resource onshore. Compared to 2022, these

operational improvements have contributed

toour British Gas Services Engineer Net

Promoter Score (NPS) rising by seven points

to +71 and our British Gas Energy Touchpoint

NPS gaining four points to +17, alongside a

reduction in complaints. In Bord Gáis Energy

complaints similarly reduced over the course

of the year but against a backdrop of

challenging conditions, our Journey NPS

declined by one point to +18 despite afive

point improvement in the second half of2023.

Meanwhile, at Centrica Business Solutions,

customer concern for high energy bills and

complexity relating to government support

schemes led to an increase in complaints.

Despite this, customer service delivery

remained strong with energy supply

Touchpoint NPS improving by one point to

+32. See pages 23 to 24 for more.

In recognition that energy bills remain a worry,

we continued to help customers through the

energy crisis. In 2023, we more than doubled

our energy support fund to total £140 million,

which is the largest voluntary support package

provided by an energy supplier in the UK and

Ireland. Since 2022, this has enabled

meaningful advice and grants to be provided

to customers struggling with their energy bills

whilst providing help at the heart

ofcommunities (see pages 16 and 43).

COLLEAGUES

It’s important that colleagues feel safe,

engaged and rewarded. Although we had no

colleague fatalities in 2023, a member of the

public tragically lost their life in a road traffic

accident involving one of our Dyno

Franchisees. We also had one Tier 1 process

safety gas release at a Spirit Energy asset,

resulting in our process safety incident

frequency rate increasing from zero to 0.09

per 200,000 hours worked. Our total

recordable injury frequency rate did, however,

improve by 25% to 0.84 per 200,000 hours

worked (see page 27). We continue to focus

on keeping safety front-of-mind by reinforcing

a strong safety culture, which in 2023 included

improving new starter, safety and role-specific

training.

Alongside physical health, we’re always

mindful of wider wellbeing. So we ran

campaigns that talked about the importance

of being open about mental health whilst

encouraging use of our comprehensive suite

of support which includes a company-funded

benefit healthcare plan for all, a wellbeing app,

and our 100-strong network of mental health

first aiders. In recognition of the cost of living

crisis, we also introduced a Colleague Support

Foundation to provide dedicated money

advice and grants (see page 39). The CCLA

continued to rank us a leader for our approach

and disclosure on mental health.

We maintained focus on fair reward practices

– from paying at least the Real Living Wage in

the UK and upholding equal pay, to working

to reduce pay gaps. Our gender pay gap

continued to be largely driven by more men

working in higher paid jobs like engineering,

coupled with more women working in valued

but lower paid jobs such as customer service.

In 2023, our median gender pay gap

improved by 9% to 14%. Our ethnicity pay

gap, which we publish voluntarily, is due to

similar factors as the gender pay gap, and

increased by 1% to 11% median. We’re fully

committed to reducing our pay gaps over time

as we help transform our business, sector and

society (see pages 42 to 43).

Action like this is important to colleague

engagement. In 2023, our engagement score

improved by 0.3 points to 7.7, with gains

driven by the value we place on recognition

and growing our colleagues, as well as a

stronger belief in our purpose and strategy.

This was on track with our annual goal and is

approaching top quartile performance for our

sector. With engagement being fundamental

to our productivity and our success, we’ll

target top quartile performance in 2024 by

striving to provide a more inclusive and fulfilling

place to work.

COMMUNITIES AND ETHICS

Our Code and Our Values set out the

standards we expect for anyone who works

for us or with us. This ensures we operate

withintegrity and in a way that benefits our

communities.

At the heart of Our Code is our commitment

to uphold and protect human rights. We

therefore take action to ensure colleagues and

workers in our supply chain are safeguarded

from abuses through activities like risk-based

training and ongoing due diligence, alongside

monitoring of supplier selection and renewal.

Ifsuppliers receive a high-risk rating relating

tothe country where they operate or the

products/services provided, we consider

appropriate action which may involve

conducting a third-party audit to better

understand the level of risk. Where concerns

are identified, we work with suppliers to raise

standards, and if they can’t or won’t

improve,we may end the relationship

andreport any abuse.

In 2023, we ramped up our audit programme

by conducting 20 on-the-ground site

inspections and over 6,500 remote worker

surveys. These spanned workwear and

manufacturing as well as solar panels, battery

systems, smart meters and wider electrical

products across Bangladesh, Cambodia,

China, Hong Kong, India, Pakistan, the

Netherlands and the UK. Whilst we’ve not

identified any specific instances of modern

slavery, we agreed 142 improvement

opportunities with suppliers to help raise

standards across labour as well as health and

safety practices. The majority of actions have

now been completed and the rest are planned

to finalise in 2024. As part of our due diligence

and monitoring across supplier selection

andcontract renewals, we also ensured

compliance with sanctions on Russia.

Our Code additionally provides clear guidance

on bribery and corruption. We prohibit any

improper payments, including facilitation

payments regardless of value or jurisdiction,

and exchange gifts and hospitality responsibly,

declaring them on a register. Anti-bribery

training is also provided for higher risk roles

and our Financial Crime team run third-party

risk management screening. A register is used

to record and manage potential or actual

conflicts of interest.

During 2023, 96% of colleagues completed

refresher training on Our Code and confirmed

they’d uphold its principles. If anyone

suspects Our Code is being contravened, we

provide a confidential 24/7 Speak Up helpline.

In 2023, we had 1.4 reports of concern per

100 colleagues which broadly aligns with the

external benchmark of 1.5, demonstrating that

colleagues feel safe to speak up. Reports

mainly related to perceived unfair treatment

and fraud. All reports were investigated by

theEthics and Compliance team, with

quarterly monitoring via the Safety,

Environment and Sustainability Committee

aswell as the Audit and Risk Committee,

withmatters as appropriate, brought to the

attention of the Board.

READ MORE IN OUR MODERN

SLAVERYSTATEMENT AT

CENTRICA.COM/MODERNSLAVERY

ENVIRONMENT

Monitoring and managing our wider

environmental impact is crucial. Our water

consumption remained relatively steady during

2022-23, increasing by 6% to 335,512m

3

.

Waste decreased by 19% to 15,161 tonnes

due to a reduction in decommissioning works

and process enhancements in 2023

compared to 2022.

Strategic report | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 45

![]()

#### NON-FINANCIAL AND SUSTAINABILITYINFORMATION STATEMENT

In line with the Non-Financial Reporting Directive and

Companies Act 2006, we have set out where the relevant

information we need to report against can be located.

Reporting requirement Section

Business model

Our Strategy & Business Model – Pages 9-11

Reporting requirement

and policy position

Our Code sets out our position on key issues by providing a

high-level summary of key policies that form the foundation for

how we do business.

Due diligence and outcome

READ MORE AT CENTRICA.COM/OURCODE

Colleagues

Our policy states that we work collaboratively to create a

workplace that has a respectful and inclusive culture whilst

offering fair reward and recognition. We’re also committed

toworking safely and provide proactive support to ensure

colleagues’ health and wellbeing.

¢ Group Chief Executive’s Statement – Page 8

¢ Stakeholder Engagement – Pages 15 and 17

¢ Principal Risks and Uncertainties: People, Safety and Operational Asset Integrity –

Pages 33 to 34

¢ Group Chief People Officer’s Report – Pages 38 to 40

¢ People and Planet – Pages 42 to 43 and 45

¢ Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) – Pages 27, 39, 42 to 43, 45 and 249 to 250

Environmental matters

This policy sets out that we endeavour to understand,

manage and reduce our environmental impact. Towards

this,we will play our part in the transition to net zero.

¢ Chair’s Statement – Page 5

¢ Group Chief Executive’s Statement – Page 8

¢ Business Model and Market Trends – Pages 10 to 13

¢ Stakeholder Engagement – Pages 15 to 17

¢ Business Review – Pages 24 to 25

¢ Principal Risks and Uncertainties: Energy Market, Government and regulatory

intervention, Weather, Political, Legal, Regulatory or Ethical Intervention/

Compliance, Operational Asset Integrity and Climate Change – Pages 29, 31 to 32

and 34

¢ People and Planet including TCFD – Pages 44 to 45 and 47 to 55

¢ KPIs – Pages 24 to 26, 44 to 45, 53 to 54, 249 and 251

Social matters

Our policy states that we will treat all of our customers fairly.

As part of this, we strive to provide services and solutions that

meet their needs as well as care for customers who need

extra support. We also want to make a big difference by

helping to create more inclusive and sustainable communities.

We partner with community and charity organisations on key

issues and inspire colleagues to volunteer and fundraise.

¢ Chair’s Statement – Pages 4 to 5

¢ Group Chief Executive’s Statement – Pages 6 to 7

¢ Stakeholder Engagement – Pages 15 to 17

¢ Business Review – Pages 23 to 24

¢ Principal Risks and Uncertainties: Inflation and cost of living, Technology,

Customer, Political, Legal, Regulatory or Ethical Intervention/Compliance,

Cyberand Safety – Pages 29, 31 to 32 and 34

¢ People and Planet – Pages 43 to 45 and 52

¢ KPIs – Pages 23 to 24, 27, 43, 45 and 250 to 251

Human rights

This policy commits that wherever we work in the world, we

respect and uphold the fundamental human rights and

freedoms of everyone who works for us or with us.

¢ Stakeholder Engagement – Page 15 to 16

¢ Principal Risks and Uncertainties: Political, Legal, Regulatory or Ethical

Intervention/Compliance and Safety – Pages 31 and 33

¢ People and Planet – Page 45

¢ KPIs – Pages 45 and 251

Anti-bribery and corruption

Our policy commits us to working with integrity, within the

laws and regulations of all the countries in which we operate

and in accordance with recognised international standards.

This includes not offering or accepting bribes or other corrupt

practices. We will not tolerate any form of bribery

orcorruption from suppliers or others.

¢ People and Planet – Page 45

¢ Principal Risks and Uncertainties: Political, Legal, Regulatory or Ethical

Intervention/Compliance – Page 31

¢ Based on materiality, KPIs specific toanti-bribery and corruption are not reported

externally.

46 Strategic report | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

This includes an explanation of the relevant Group policies

whichrelate to the stated matters below, together with an overall

summary of their effectiveness, including specific examples of

how the policies are implemented alongside due diligence

processes conducted and associated outcomes.

![]()

#### TASK FORCE ON CLIMATE-RELATED FINANCIALDISCLOSURES

Climate change requiresurgent action. As anenergy, services andsolutions company, wehave an essential role in

#### helping our customers,communities andourbusiness get to net zero.

It’s important that we analyse and report what

we’re doing to effectively manage the impact

of climate-related risks and opportunities

across our business (see our Business Model

on pages 10 to 11). That’s why since 2020,

we’ve chosen to structure our reporting

around the Task Force on Climate-related

Financial Disclosures (TCFD)

recommendations (see page 55), to drive

greater transparency and action on climate-

related matters. Whilst we’ve achieved full

compliance forthe third year running in our

2023 reporting, we’ll endeavour to

continuously improve across all TCFD

disclosure requirements to ensure we stay

abreast of evolving best practice and

stakeholder feedback.

GOVERNANCE

As tackling climate change is at the heart of

our purpose and strategy, climate change is

akey issue for the Board. Governance is

therefore embedded across the full breadth

ofour business, with the Board supported in

its duty to oversee climate-related matters via

a series of Board-level and executive-level

committees (see governance diagram

overleaf). In 2023, climate matters were

reviewed by the Board and its Committees in

a number of meetings including at all three

meetings of the Safety, Environment and

Sustainability Committee as well as via the

annual Board strategy review. This was

complemented by further embedding net zero

criteria in our Group investment framework

and into strategic planning processes

(seepage 50).

To aid the Board in overseeing climate change

matters and in managing regular engagement

on the issue with stakeholders like investors,

government and regulators, it’s vital the

Boardhave the collective skills required.

Consequently, the Board continuously seeks

to strengthen capabilities on climate change

across energy, regulation, geopolitics and

technology, to reduce risk and maximise

opportunities. To assess capability, the Board

has ‘climate change and sustainability’ as one

of the 11 criteria used in the Skills Matrix,

spanning climate science, climate risk and

mitigation, alongside evolving stakeholder

expectations. In 2023, 60% of the Board were

identified as having these competencies

whichenables us to effectively govern climate

matters and we aim to strengthen this even

further in the future. To support and grow

capability in 2023, the Board underwent

deep-dive sessions run by internal and

external experts on greenwashing, evolving

Environment, Social and Governance (ESG)

regulations and responsible sourcing. 

Effectiveness in tackling climate change is

incorporated in our remuneration scheme for

Executive Directors via the ‘Restricted Share

Plan’ (RSP). Vesting is subject to an underpin

determined by the Remuneration Committee,

whereby the Committee assesses

performance across a range of financial and

non-financial KPIs, including our Climate

Transition Dashboard alongside any material

risk of regulatory failures (see pages 85 to 87).

The RSP vests every three years with the first

vesting period due at the end of 2024.

Our approach to governance and disclosure

isstrongly influenced by the materiality of ESG

matters which includes climate-related issues.

To understand what’s important and what’s

not, we assess the impact of these issues on

our stakeholders as well as on our business.

To do this, we undertake research and

conduct direct engagement with stakeholders

(see page 15) whilst applying our TCFD

financial materiality thresholds. Through

identification of our material issues together

with associated laws and regulations,

management teams can then ensure the

necessary processes are in place to effectively

measure, manage, mitigate and disclose.

Werecognise that stakeholder needs and

theregulatory landscape are continuously

evolving, so we remain agile and adjust our

approach in line with expectations.

Strategic report | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 47

Our climate-related financial disclosures

additionally comply with the requirements of

the Companies Act 2006, as amended by the

Companies (Strategic Report) (Climate-related

Financial Disclosure) Regulations 2022.

LISTING RULE COMPLIANCE

We’ve complied with the requirements of

LR 9.8.6R, by including climate-related

financial disclosures that are consistent

with the four TCFD pillars and the 11

recommended disclosures that are set

out on page 55.

![]()

A DIAGRAM OF OUR CLIMATE GOVERNANCE

The Board

Has ultimate responsibility for climate change and delegates authority to its Committees

¢ Sets strategy for People and Planet matters including climate change

¢ Reviews strategic and financial planning to ensure integration of climate

considerations as we transition to net zero

¢ Oversees progress against climate targets and ambitions, whilst ensuring

related risks and opportunities are managed effectively

¢ Approves People and Planet annual reporting

¢ Chaired by Scott Wheway with attendance including the Group Chief

Executive, who has overall accountability for climate change and

regularly attends Committee meetings as well as chairs the CLT

Our Committees

Provides challenge and reviews updates from senior leaders, with outputs shared with the Board

Safety, Environment and Sustainability Committee (SESC)

¢ Meets three times a year and is primarily responsible for supporting

the Board in overseeing climate change

¢ Assesses and approves proposals relating to net zero targets and

the Climate Transition Plan, whilst monitoring progress alongside

risks and opportunities

¢ Reviews annual reporting and associated requirements like TCFD

¢ Monitors stakeholder views on matters such as climate change

¢ Chaired by Heidi Mottram, Independent Non-Executive Director

Audit and Risk Committee (ARC)

¢ Meets quarterly

¢ Reviews mitigations related to Principal

Risks, including those related to climate

change

¢ Oversees and informs Group audits,

financial statements and non-financial

disclosures

¢ Chaired by Nathan Bostock, Independent

Non-Executive Director

Remuneration Committee

¢ Meets four times a year

¢ Ensures Executive Directors are

appropriately rewarded - they

consider lots of non-financial

reporting items as part of this,

including progress against our

Climate Transition Plan

¢ Chaired by Carol Arrowsmith,

Independent Non-Executive

Director

Centrica Leadership Team (CLT)

Ensures ongoing oversight and challenge on climate strategy

CLT – As frequently as needed at the eight meetings held per year and chaired

by the Group Chief Executive, the CLT monitors, assesses and informs

progress and plans relating to net zero targets and ambitions as well as

Principal Risks and opportunities. At meetings of the Centrica Investment

Committee, asub-committee of the CLT, investment opportunities are

reviewed with regard to how we can deliver net zero.

Sub-groups

Supports leadership on integrating climate change into strategy

TCFD working group – Ongoing engagement led by Group Environment

alongside Strategy, Risk, Finance and Reward, to fulfil mandated reporting

requirements and embed climate strategy Group-wide

(1)

Group Risk and Controls Review – Chaired by the Group Chief Financial

Officer with business unit Managing Directors and Chief Financial Officers

in attendance, they review Principal Risks and opportunities alongside

controls quarterly (see page 28)

Business units

Follows and provides feedback on climate strategy

Managers and teams – Operationalises climate change considerations in line

with Group strategy

Risk owners – Identifies, assesses and mitigates climate risks and

opportunities

(1) Group Head of Environment develops and socialises climate change strategy and progress, whilst co-ordinating and influencing related activities. Director of Group

Strategy embeds climate change into our strategic planning and investment frameworks. Group Head of Enterprise Risk and Controls integrates climate risk and

opportunities into the Enterprise Risk Management (ERM) Framework. Head of Accounting Reporting and Tax supports the business to understand the financial impacts

ofnet zero. Group Head of Reward integrates ESG targets into remuneration frameworks.

48 Strategic report | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

READ MORE ON PAGES 57 TO 71

READ MORE ON PAGES

82 TO 83

READ MORE ON PAGES

72 TO 78

READ MORE ON PAGES

84 TO 102

![]()

STRATEGY

2023 saw no material changes to the shape of

our business, so we decided not to re-run our

scenario analysis as the 2022 analysis remains

fit for purpose. In 2023 we did, however, focus

efforts on wider related improvements such as

expanding the scope of our analysis to include

additional sites like our new solar farm in

Codford, whilst increasing stakeholder

engagement across the value chain.

Our scenario analysis conducted in 2022 to

test our strategic resilience to climate change,

was run using ten independent climate

scenarios that are most relevant to national

climate targets as well as our business and

the key markets in which we operate across

the UK and Ireland. As a next step, we used

our in-house scenario analysis model, to

assess the various plausible pathways relating

to global warming ranging between 1.5°C to

4°C

(1)

, and the potential positive and negative

impact of each on our businesses’ key

services, solutions and assets.

Our in-house model projects our key lines of

business based on the relevant external

scenario, whilst maintaining our market share

and unit margin at a consistent level. This

allows us to calculate the potential growth or

shrinkage of gross margin (GM) across each

business in isolation or in aggregate, out to

2050. In 2023, we updated our short, medium

and long-term time horizon intervals from

2025, 2035 and 2050 to 2028, 2038 and

2050, which acknowledges the passage of

time since our first publication and better

aligns with our latest strategic business plan.

We consider this time horizon appropriate as

italso aligns with our net zero targets and

Climate Transition Plan, as well as

encompassing the expected lifetime of the

vast majority of our assets alongside the

materialisation of key potential transitional risks

and opportunities.

As we continue to shift our reported

timeframes further out whilst keeping our

base-year static, our analysis naturally shows

a greater impact as the scenarios accelerate

towards net zero. We do, however, recognise

that scenarios extending this far out into the

future are subject to significant uncertainties

and carry material dependencies, which need

to be taken into consideration when reviewing

insights.

Other critical assumptions on matters such

aspolicy and technology pathways are as

perthe independent scenarios utilised in the

analysis.

(1) Climate scenario global warming measured out

to2100.

## Netfinancialbenefit

Our modelling suggests an overall net

financial benefit for the Group across

all climate scenarios

Our scenario analysis findings (see page 51),

show that based on our strategic plans and

capabilities, we’re well-placed to mitigate the

risks and seize the opportunities presented by

climate change as we journey to net zero.

Indeed, our modelling suggests an overall net

financial benefit for the Group across all

scenarios assessed.

This is because as a uniquely integrated

energy company with market-leading

positions across the energy value chain, our

business model has been designed to be

resilient and evolve in line with the needs of the

energy transition, to ensure that we deliver on

our Purpose of energising a greener, fairer

future. That said, in any given scenario, we

fully recognise that the potential for risks to

manifest is subject to uncertainty, as are the

opportunities and our ability to pivot effectively

to realise them. We therefore always consider

this uncertainty when assessing our strategic

resilience to decarbonisation.

Looking at our findings, we see parts of our

business exposed to potential transitional risks

and opportunities, such as those relating to

policy and regulatory changes which range

from ‘low’ to ‘high’ in significance over the

longer term. For example, the key risk for

British Gas and Bord Gáis Energy, mainly

relates to the gradual phase-out of natural gas

in heating which although an essential

transition fuel in the mid-term, may require a

shift in the range of services and solutions

offered to customers. We believe we’re well

positioned to pursue the opportunities created

by this shift, given our brands have all the

necessary systems and capabilities to adjust

from the trading and sale of gas and

electricity, to a system that’s more heavily

dependent on electricity and hydrogen.

Strategic report | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 49

Scenarios used:

¢ Transitional impacts are assessed using

four different scenarios from the National

Grid Future Energy Scenarios, where

assumptions onenergy demand,

production and use cases are adjusted

out to 2050. This enables more detailed

modelling of potential impacts in the UK

and Ireland at the individual product and

commodity level, based on the level of

demand for different types of fuel like

hydrogen adoption or the scale up of

different types of technologies like EVs.

We adapt the scenarios for the Irish

context to reflect key differences, such

as off-grid consumers making up a

bigger proportion of customers.

¢ Physical impacts areassessed using

three different scenarios based on the

Intergovernmental Panel on Climate

Change Representative Concentration

Pathways. The scenarios allow physical

climate attributes to be modelled such

as temperature and sea level rise as well

as flooding and extreme weather, across

differing average temperature rises

resulting from varying radiative forces.

¢ Asset impairment is assessed using the

International Energy Agency Net Zero

Emissions scenario and Aurora Net Zero

Mixed & High Renewable Energy Share

scenarios, which model 1.5˚C pathways

to net zero for the energy sector. This

allows us to model the potential impact

on global and regional demand for

different energy sources in response to

different drivers like carbon pricing. In

turn, this affects commodity prices and

the potential implications for the

valuation of gas and power assets.

![]()

For instance:

¢ our market-leading engineering workforce

primarily installs gas heating solutions today,

but can be gradually upskilled to deliver

new solutions via our centre of excellence

training campuses that are located around

the UK; and

¢ we’re continuing to enhance our strategic

resilience by structurally altering our

business model to establish positions in

low carbon solutions like heat pumps and

hydrogen, which are expected to drive

the energy transition forward. This

includes launching an internal business

unit, New Business and Net Zero, which

is dedicated to delivering low carbon

solutions to residential customers,

alongside Centrica Business Solutions

which provides some fossil fuel-based

solutions but specialises in helping large

scale energy users with the creation of

bespoke net zero action plans and the

adoption of low carbon energy solutions.

Moreover, most of the modelled opportunities

exist in areas where we’ve a strong market

presence and are associated with relatively

mature technologies like EVs, electric heat

pumps, solar and battery storage. Clean

hydrogen for heating is the only high-impact

opportunity we’ve identified that’s reliant on

more emerging technology, which may

therefore be harder to harness. Consequently,

we’ve been proactive in hydrogen research

and development opportunities – whether

that’s the trial of hydrogen production at our

Brigg power station with HiiROC, or the

exploration of hydrogen fuel switching at our

Easington Terminal.

Alongside transitional risks and opportunities,

sit our physical risks. During the scenario

analysis, we took into account acute physical

risks relating to extreme weather such as the

risk of increased wave height as well as

chronic physical risks which include those

associated with longer term shifts in climate

patterns that lead to sea level rise or sustained

heat waves. Across both, our focus was on

our energy assets in Centrica Energy

Storage+, Centrica Business Solutions and

Spirit Energy, which are typically more

vulnerable to these kinds of risks due to the

nature of activity undertaken. In 2023, we built

on our 2022 assessment by running scenario

analysis on new sites. This included our new

solar farm in Codford and our distribution

centre in Leicester. The analysis re-confirmed

that we’re generally exposed to physical acute

risks that are ‘low’ in significance in the near

and longer term. Our only potential ‘medium’

risk arose from a physical chronic risk,

whereby a rise in mean temperature with an

extreme >4°C warming future by 2050,

reduces energy demand for heating. This risk,

however, would be partially offset by an

increase in cooling demand and counters

many of the transitional risks, to provide a

natural hedge for the Group.

The risk of asset impairment was additionally

refreshed in 2023 based on price forecasts

aligned with a 1.5°C scenario. This showed

that our most exposed assets were our gas

production fields alongside our investment in

nuclear. We found that the impact on the

value of our gas assets was relatively ‘low’

dueto both existing impairment headroom

and the fact that the majority of fields are

expected to have produced most of their

reserves within the next five years. Our

investment in nuclear would be further

impaired by around £15million, as baseload

power price scenarios are slightly over net

zero price forecasts (see note 7 to the financial

statements). Further details on how the

Directors’ have considered the impact of

climate risk and opportunities on the wider

financial reporting judgements and estimates,

are provided in note 3 to the financial

statements.

In 2023, we shifted our approach to engage

suppliers on the potential impact of climate

change to their operations, and their

subsequent supply of goods and services to

us. Through our updated Responsible

Procurement Framework, we targeted all

‘strategic’ and ‘critical’ suppliers as well as

some ‘core’ suppliers to participate in our

assessment

(1)

.

We had a strong supplier response rate of

30%, with around 80% assessing their

exposure to risk, 60% using sophisticated

scenario analysis and 100% having resilience

plans in place – this included the one

company who reported a risk of disruption

supplying us due to climate-risk. Overall, we

concluded that our supply chain risk remained

‘low’ in significance over the near and longer

term. We believe that risk across our supply

chain can be effectively managed through our

ongoing deepening ofdialogue with suppliers,

alongside defined hedging strategies and

collaboration with counterparties. As with all

risks identified, we’llcontinue to monitor our

supply chain risk, so that we can act if the

level of potential impact rises.

As the energy transition deepens, all modelled

scenarios involve significant disruption to our

markets. So we’ll need to adapt accordingly.

Our assessment of the capital expenditure

required to manage potential risks and

opportunities, remains in line with our current

plans and balance sheet. We’ve also identified

numerous opportunities for capital investment

into new and existing assets and technologies

through the process. For example, through

our green-focused investment strategy,

we’llbuild investment levels to £600-£800

million per year through to 2028, with at least

50% of capital expenditure due to gointo

green taxonomy eligible projects compared

to5% only two years ago. This will help us

meet our targets to achieve net zero and

ourclimatetransition ambitions, including our

commitment to invest up to £100 million in low

carbon and transition assets

(2)

annually

from 2020 to 2025, whilst exploring longer

term optionality at assets for hydrogen storage

and carbon capture and storage.

Our assessment of how climate-related issues

might affect our business, is integrated into

our annual strategic and financial planning

process at a business unit level as well as a

Group level. This includes growth plans for

keyopportunities identified, with metrics and

targets to determine whether performance

ison track. All investment proposals are

additionally assessed on their anticipated

GHG emissions, EU taxonomy eligibility and

their role in delivering net zero, the outcome of

which informs the final investment decision.

This process importantly underpins how we

are pivoting our organisation towards a lower

carbon future and helps shape our decisions

on energy, services and solutions.

READ MORE ABOUT OUR FINANCIAL

PLANNING PROCESS IN OUR CDP

DISCLOSURE AT CENTRICA.COM/CDP23

Progressing opportunities for a greener

future in 2023:

65MW

Battery storage plant planned in Perthshire to

store offshore wind energy – our largest battery

storage project to date that’ll be capable of

powering 130,000 homes and is due to be up and

running by 2028

18MW

Solar farm built and opened at Codford which can

power 5,000 homes – our first Centrica-owned

solar farm

(1) Strategic and critical suppliers are long-term

providers of essential products and services which

can affect our ability to operate. Core suppliers are

suppliers who aren’t essential but play an important

role in the products and services provided and were

selected by our Procurement team from a broader

group.

(2) A mixed portfolio of solar, battery and gas-fired

peaking assets, all enabling the grid to decarbonise.

50 Strategic report | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

SUMMARY OF OUR MOST MATERIAL RISKS AND OPPORTUNITIES

(1)

Impact on gross margin (GM)

0-5%

(low)

5-10%

(medium)

>10%

(high)

TFCD

category

Climate

related trend

Potential financial

impact

Potential materiality Strategic response

and resilience

2028

(short

term)

2038

(medium

term)

2050

(long

term)

Transition: Policy,

Markets and

Technology

Transition away

from fossil

fuelled heating

Risk: Reduced GM from the

sale and servicing of natural gas

residential boilers and

commercial Combined, Heat

and Power (CHP) units at British

Gas Services & Solutions (BG

S&S), Centrica Business

Solutions (CBS) and Bord Gáis

Energy (Bord Gáis)

¢ Strategic aim to remain the market

leader in heating solutions in the UK and

Ireland (UK&I), whilst growing market

share in heating installs

¢ Installation of hydrogen-ready boilers

and CHP units

Transition: Policy,

Markets and

Technology

Growth in low

carbon heating

market

Opportunity: Increased sales

and servicing of electric and

hydrogen fuelled heating

systems, and associated

opportunities in energy

efficiency at BG S&S, CBS

andBord Gáis

¢ Heat pump business launched with

material growth plans, aiming for 20,000

installs a year by 2025 with plans to

build fromthere

¢ Partnering to grow capability and

adoption with hydrogen use trials

alongside research and development

into low carbon CHP

Transition: Policy,

Markets and

Technology

Transition away

from natural gas

Risk: Reduced GM from the

sale of natural gas from fuel

switching and energy efficiency

at British Gas Energy (BGE),

CBS and Bord Gáis

¢ Strategic aim to grow customer

numbers in UK&I energy supply

Transition: Policy,

Markets and

Technology

Growth in low

carbon heating

market

Opportunity: Increased sales of

electricity and green/low carbon

hydrogen at BGE, CBS and

Bord Gáis

¢ Systems and capabilities in place to

pivot towards trading and selling

hydrogen

¢ Partnering in hydrogen production and

use trials to grow capability and

adoption

Transition:

Markets

Growth of EV

transport market

Opportunity: Access to new

and growing value pools related

to EV charging installs,

operation and maintenance

(O&M), and energy supply at

BG S&S and Bord Gáis

¢ Internal business unit, New Business

and Net Zero, launched with the aim of

becoming a leader in EV charging

infrastructure installs and O&M

¢ Ambition to install up to 100,000 EV

charging points per annum by 2025

Transition:

Energy Source

Growth in

demand for

renewable

energy

Opportunity: Strong growth in

solar and battery markets driven

by decarbonisation at CBS,

Bord Gáis and BG S&S

¢ Strategy to invest up to £100 million

each year by 2025 to build a low carbon

and transition asset portfolio of more

than 800MW

¢ Value derived from install, O&M and

asset ownership

Physical Chronic Rising mean

temperatures

Risk: Reduced sales of natural

gas and electricity for heat at

BGE, CBS and Bord Gáis

¢ Strategic aim to grow customer

numbers in UK&I energy supply

¢ Heat pump business launched with

material growth plans, which is also

capable of providing cooling

Net impact for

the Group

¢ Analysis suggests an overall net

financial benefit for the Group across all

scenarios, based on our strategic plans,

portfolios and capabilities

(1) Our financial scenario analysis is conducted every three years unless there is a material change to the business or external scenarios. Materiality above is therefore based

on 2021 Group GM due to our last scenario analysis taking place in 2022 (see page 49). A well-below and well-above 2°C scenario for global warming has been used to

best demonstrate the spectrum of proactive and inactive progress on climate change in our key markets, and the impact this may have on our business. In the analysis

which spans over 95% of the Group, this table includes our most material risks and opportunities together with the inclusion of our most material physical risk because

whilst less material than all other key risks in the long term, we believe it’s important to transparently show the net impact of physical risk on GM. All listed ‘opportunities’

result in a positive impact on GM whilst all listed ‘risks’ correlate to a negative impact on GM. The table concludes by showing an overall positive net financial benefit for

the Group across all climate scenarios and time periods assessed.

Strategic report | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 51

>2° C

l l l

1.5° C

l l l

>2° C

l l l

1.5° C

l l l

>2° C

l l l

1.5° C

l l l

>2° C

l l l

1.5° C

l l l

>2° C

l l l

1.5° C

l l l

>2° C

#### l l l

1.5° C

l l l

>2° C

l l l

1.5° C

#### l l l

>2° C

#### l l l

1.5° C

l l l

+ + +

+ + +

![]()

OUR CLIMATE TRANSITION PLAN SET OUT IN 2021

Our Plan helps us effectively manage our risks and opportunities to ensure we deliver our net zero targets, whilst enabling a fair and

affordable transition for all. Within our Plan, we’ve set a number of ambitions that are aspirational but are fully baked into business unit

growth plans, to advance the energy transition.

Our ambitions to help our customers be net zero by 2050

areto:

¢ double the number of Hive customers to 2.5 million by 2025;

¢ deliver 6 million additional smart meters by 2025;

¢ achieve annual installs of up to 100,000 EV charging points

and 20,000 heat pumps by 2025; and

¢ invest up to £100 million in low carbon and transition

assets each year from 2020 to 2025

(1)

.

Our ambitions to be a net zero business by 2045 areto:

¢ build azero-emission road fleet in the UK by 2025

(2)

;

¢ cutour UK property emissions by a further 50% by 2030;

¢ progress our strategic transformation to exit remaining

activities in oil and gas exploration and production with the

intention to run-off remaining fields and meet

decommissioning obligations substantively by the early

2030s, whilst stopping any further investment in new oil

andgas fields;

¢ redirect investment into assets thatdrive the transition

forward – from securing up to 800MW of low carbon and

transition assets by 2025

(1)

, toexploring theconversion of our

Rough gasstorage facility to store hydrogen by 2035, and

decarbonising the Humber industrial cluster by 2040; and

¢ grow the portion of our capital allocated to green-eligible

activities from 5% to at least 50% by 2025

(2)

.

We can’t achieve these ambitions on our own, so we’ll need to

maintain an open dialogue with customers, government and

others, to ensure they play their part as we play ours. For the

transition to be a success, we must also ensure that we don’t

leave anyone behind. We’ll therefore champion the needs of

our customers and ensure support for those who struggle with

their energy bills, create thousands of high quality inclusive

green jobs, back sustainable initiatives in communities and

work towards a low carbon supply chain.

Every three years, we’ll provide an update on our Climate

Transition Plan, with the next iteration due in 2024 followed by

ashareholder advisory vote at the AGM in 2025. At the AGM

in2022, our existing Plan achieved a 79.96% shareholder

advisory approval rate.

(1) A mixed portfolio of solar, battery and gas-fired peaking assets,

allenabling the grid to decarbonise.

(2) From 2024, our ambition for a zero-emission van fleet will be extended

out to 2030 (see page 53). Our capital allocated to green investment will

also run out to 2028 (see page 11).

RISK MANAGEMENT

Transition and physical climate risks alongside

all wider risks, continued to be predominantly

managed via our ERM Framework to ensure

consistency in identification and controls

management. The Framework uses atime

horizon of 0–3 years toassess Principal Risks,

coupled with a longer timeframe of 3–20 years

to assess Emerging Risks. Following this

process, climate change was made a Principal

Risk in 2021 through to 2023.

The process starts with our wider strategic

planning process, whereby Group Strategy

and Environment, run the climate scenario

analysis to identify and assess risks and

opportunities across a range of plausible

future scenarios. They then work closely with

Group Enterprise Risk and Control, to ensure

full consideration of potential financial impacts

across time horizons, alongside integration

within the ERMFramework, the Group

Principal Risks table and business unit risk

registers. Climate change risks alongside other

business unit risks are then considered at the

Group Risk and Controls Review. The most

material Principal Risks which include Climate

change alongside other risks that may impact

our ability to deliver on our Climate Transition

Plan such as Weather and Operational Asset

Integrity, are subsequently reported to the CLT

and then to the Board’s ARC (see page 28).

This is supported by more detailed reports on

climate change strategy, progress, risk and

opportunities, presented to the SESC. The

Board Annual Planning Conference then

examines the external landscape and strategic

plans, which includes risk relating to market,

competition, technology and policy, that are all

influencedby climate change. With this

context, the Board is able to review the

robustness of the business’s strategic

proposals and transition plans.

READ MORE ABOUT RISK ON PAGES

28 TO 37

METRICS AND TARGETS

We’ve a strong track record in adopting best

practice reporting of GHG emissions as well

as in setting and achieving climate-related

targets. Having fully considered the TCFD

recommendations on metrics and targets,

wereport those that are most relevant and

material to our business and stakeholders. As

part of this, we robustly manage and mitigate

our impact through our metrics, targets,

ambitions.

These include:

¢ metrics for energy consumption and global

GHG scope 1, 2 and 3 emissions (see

emissions table overleaf). The majority of

these metrics have undergone limited

external assurance every year since 2012.

In 2022-23, our emissions declined, mainly

as a result of reductions at our Whitegate

power station as well as our gas production

operations.

52 Strategic report | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

READ MORE ABOUT PROGRESS AGAINST

OUR AMBITIONS ON PAGE 54

READ MORE AT CENTRICA.COM/

CLIMATETRANSITION

READ MORE ABOUT CLIMATE ENGAGEMENT

WITH TRADE ASSOCIATIONS AT

CENTRICA.COM/TRADEASSOCIATIONS

![]()

¢ targets in our People & Planet Plan focus on being a net zero

business by 2045 and helping our customers be net zero by 2050.

They therefore actively contribute to the UK’s target to get to net zero

by 2050. The targets are also aligned to the Paris Agreement and

based on science, corresponding to a well below 2°C pathway

initially and 1.5°C by mid-century. We are, however, currently unable

to progress our validation by the Science Based Target initiative

(SBTi) due to the continued delayed Oil and Gas guidance, which

theSBTi believe will apply to us. In alignment with best practice, our

targets will predominantly be delivered through carbon abatement

rather than offsetting. Although we expect to have hard-to-remove

residual emissions in the 2040s, we’ll use our in-house carbon

trading team to engage high-quality carbon removal projects like tree

planting, to achieve net zero in a credible way. Our targets receive

limited external assurance on a rotational basis every three years. In

2023 we were on track with both our customer and business targets

(see page 44); and

¢ climate transition ambitions. Our ambitions were introduced

inour Climate Transition Plan to help respond to key risks and

opportunities, and drive progress toward our People & Planet

Plan net zero targets. Through incorporation into budgets,

business plans and accounting assumptions, good progress is

being delivered against our ambitions although we’re behind on

some of them. For example, our EV van fleet roll-out has been

slowed due to deployment issues which includes not all

engineers being able to charge their vehicles easily and efficiently

due to the majority not having private driveways in which to

charge their EV, especially as the wider charging infrastructure is

growing at a slower rate than anticipated. This means we will not

meet our 2025 ambition. Delivering for our customers will remain

our top priority, so we have re-set our ambition for a zero-

emission van fleet to 2030, which still remains five years ahead of

the re-stated UK ban of new petrol and diesel vans. Likewise,

demand for installing EV charging points and heat pumps has

grown over the years but at a slower pace than expected. So

we’ll need to remain focused on developing capability and

market-leading offers that excite customers into taking up and

harnessing the value these technologies create (see page 44).

We will review our ambitions in full as we develop our updated

Climate Transition Plan due for publication in 2024. See more

about our progress in our Climate Transition Dashboard overleaf,

the performance of which is embedded into remuneration

arrangements for Executive Directors.

To ensure we reduce our emissions and progress toward our climate

transition targets and ambitions, we use an internal carbon price which

helps guide commercial decisions in line with our Climate Transition

Plan. In 2023 our internal carbon price ranged between £92/tCO

2

e and

£119/tCO

2

e. The carbon price is time-sensitive and rises over time to

incentivise future decisions and better predict long-term impact of

regulation on our business. For example in 2023, our internal carbon

price was utilised for hedging to support the decarbonisation of our fuel

mix as well as to determine the price point for bidding in the energy

market auction for potential future generation assets, alongside power

purchase agreements.

Whilst the metrics and targets set out below and on pages 44 and 54

relate to our most material climate-related risks and opportunities, we

measure and track a number of wider less material environmental

metrics including water and waste (see pages 45 and 251). Our

metrics, targets and ambitions will likely evolve in line with best

practice and the changing world around us.

OUR ENERGY USE AND GHG EMISSIONS

2023 2022

Total GHG emissions (scope 1 and 2)

(1)

1,681,475tCO

2

e

†(2)

2,009,885tCO

2

e

(3)(4)

Scope 1 GHG emissions 1,674,829tCO

2

e

†(5)

2,004,693tCO

2

e

(4)(6)

Scope 2 GHG emissions 6,647tCO

2

e

†(7)

5,193tCO

2

e

(4)(8)

Scope 3 GHG emissions

(9)

21,180,922tCO

2

e 24,330,208tCO

2

e

Total GHG intensity by revenue

(10)

64tCO

2

e/£m

(11)

85tCO

2

e/£m

(12)

Total energy use 7,437,652,380kWh

†(13)

9,047,097,047kWh

(14)

Reporting practices for environmental metrics are drawn from the WRI/WBCSD Greenhouse Gas Protocol and Defra’s Environmental Reporting Guidelines. Reporting is

additionally based on operator boundary which is the more commonly used approach for reporting environmental matters, and includes all emissions from our shipping

activities relating to LNG alongside the retained Spirit Energy assets in the UK and Netherlands. Non-operated nuclear emissions are excluded.

† Included in DNV’s independent limited assurance report. See page 249 or centrica.com/assurance for more.

(1) Comprises scope 1 and scope 2 emissions as defined by the Greenhouse Gas Protocol.

(2) Comprises UK 547,542tCO

2

e and non-UK 1,133,933tCO

2

e.

(3) Comprises UK 726,891tCO

2

e and non-UK 1,282,994tCO

2

e.

(4) Restated due to availability of improved data.

(5) Comprises UK 542,244tCO

2

e and non-UK 1,132,585tCO

2

e.

(6) Comprises UK 722,810tCO

2

e and non-UK 1,281,883tCO

2

e.

(7) Market-based, comprises UK 5,299tCO

2

e and non-UK 1,348tCO

2

e. Location-based is 17,041tCO

2

e.

(8) Market-based, comprises UK 4,082tCO

2

e and non-UK 1,111tCO

2

e. Location-based is 16,275tCO

2

e.

(9) Includes emissions from the following scope 3 categories defined by the Greenhouse Gas Protocol: purchased goods and services, capital goods, fuel and energy-

related activities, waste generated in operations, business travel, employee commuting, upstream and downstream transportation and distribution, use of sold

productand investments. All emissions are calculated in line with the methodologies set out by the Greenhouse Gas Protocol’s technical guidance, apart from

workingfrom home emissions which are based on methodology set out in EcoAct’s homeworking emissions whitepaper. Other categories spanning upstream leased

assets, processing of sold products, end-of-life treatment of sold product, downstream leased assets and franchises, are not included because they are not relevant

toour business.

(10) Carbon intensity of revenue is employed as our intensity measure because it is the most meaningful intensity measure for our diverse business and is the most widely

used and understood measure for climate-related stakeholders such as CDP. Based on statutory revenue.

(11) Comprises UK 25tCO

2

e/£m and non-UK 267tCO

2

e/£m.

(12) Comprises UK 42tCO

2

e/£m and non-UK 203tCO

2

e/£m.

(13) Comprises UK & Offshore 1,654,616,311kWh and non-UK energy use 5,783,036,069kWh.

(14) Comprises UK & Offshore 2,394,832,533kWh and non-UK energy use 6,652,264,514kWh.

Strategic report | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 53

![]()

OUR CLIMATE TRANSITION DASHBOARD – PROGRESS AGAINST OUR CLIMATE TRANSITION PLAN 2021

(1)

Includes our net zero targets, supported by our climate transition ambitions

Progress against targets and ambitions: l On track l Behind

TARGETS & AMBITIONS

2023 Progress 2022 Progress

Customer GHG emissions – 28% intensity reduction by 2030 and net zero by 2050

(from2019)

10% reduction l

6% reduction l

Hive Active Heating – 2.5 million customers by 2025 (units to date)

2.4m l 2.0m l

Smart meters – 6 million additional installed by 2025 (from 2020)

3.0m l 2.3m l

EV charging points – 100,000 in year by 2025 (annual units)

7.0k l 7.4k l

Heat pumps – 20,000 in year by 2025 (annual units)

3.0k l 1.0k

(2)

l

Centrica GHG emissions – 40% reduction by 2034 and net zero by 2045 (from 2019)

21% reduction l 5% reduction

(3)

l

Low carbon and transition assets – 800MW installed by 2025 (from 2020)

(4)

132MW l 101MW l

Fleet by 2025 (total to date)

(5)

– 100% EV van roll-out

– 100% EV car roll-out

29% l

74% l

23% l

43% l

Property – 50% reduction in UK emissions by 2030 (from 2019)

65% l 63% l

Capex – grow capital allocated to green activities from 5% to at least 50% by 2025 (from 2019)

(5)

31% l 9% l

(1) Glidepath trajectory for climate transition ambitions is not linear. Demand is expected to increasingly grow, resulting in accelerated delivery against the target as we

approach the target date.

(2) Restated to additionally include installations via ECO.

(3) Restated due to availability of improved data.

(4) A mixed portfolio of solar, battery and gas-fired peaking assets, all enabling the grid to decarbonise.

(5) From 2024, our ambition for a zero-emission van fleet will be extended out to 2030 (see page 53). Our capital allocated to green investment will also run out to 2028

(seepage 11).

READ MORE ABOUT OUR WIDER DATA AND TRENDS IN

OUR DATA CENTRE AT CENTRICA.COM/DATACENTRE

54 Strategic report | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

TASK FORCE ON CLIMATE RELATED FINANCIAL DISCLOSURES

The table below sets out the 11 TCFD recommendations and where the related information can be found.

Recommendation Recommended disclosure Pages

Governance

a) Describe the Board’s oversight of climate-related risks and

opportunities

¢ Pages 47 to 48 and 57 to 71

b) Describe management’s role in assessing and managing

climate-related risks and opportunities

¢ Pages 47 to 48, 52, 72 to 78

and 82 to 83

Strategy

a) Describe the climate-related risks and opportunities

theorganisation has identified over the short, medium,

andlong term

¢ Pages 49 to 52,138 to 142

and 152 to 156

b) Describe the impact of climate-related risks and

opportunities on the organisation’s businesses, strategy,

andfinancial planning

¢ Pages 49 to 52, 138 to 142

and 152 to 156

¢ CDP 2023 submission

centrica.com/CDP23

c) Describe the resilience of the organisation’s strategy, taking

into consideration different climate-related scenarios,

including a 2°C or lower scenario

¢ Pages 49 to 52

Risk management

a) Describe the organisation’s processes for identifying and

assessing climate-related risks

¢ Pages 28 to 29, 48 and 52

b) Describe the organisation’s processes for managing climate-

related risks

¢ Pages 28 to 29, 31 to 32, 34,

48 and 52

c) Describe how processes for identifying, assessing, and

managing climate-related risks are integrated into the

organisation’s overall risk management

¢ Pages 28 to 29, 48 and 52

Metrics and targets

a) Disclose the metrics used by the organisation to assess

climate-related risks and opportunities in line with its strategy

and risk management process

¢ Pages 52 to 54

¢ Data centre at centrica.com/

datacentre

b) Disclose Scope 1, Scope 2, and, if appropriate, Scope 3

greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, and the related risks

¢ Pages 49 to 53

c) Describe the targets used by the organisation to manage

climate-related risks and opportunities and performance

against targets

¢ Pages 44 and 52 to 54

¢ Climate Transition Plan at

centrica.com/climatetransition

The Strategic Report has been approved by the Board and

signed on its behalf by:

Raj Roy

Group General Counsel

& Company Secretary

14 February 2024

Strategic report | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 55

![]()

56 Governance | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

# Governance

57

Directors’ and Corporate Governance Report

59 – Board of Directors

64 Corporate Governance Statement

72 – Audit and Risk Committee

79 – Nominations Committee

82

– Safety, Environment and Sustainability Committee

84 – Remuneration Report

110 Other Statutory Information

![]()

#### DIRECTORS’ AND CORPORATEGOVERNANCE REPORT

DEAR SHAREHOLDER

I am pleased to present the 2023

Directors’ and Corporate Governance

Report. The Board recognises that good

governance is essential for the effective

delivery of our strategy and the ongoing

development and sustainability of the

Group, and in this report, we will update

you on Centrica’s corporate governance,

what the Board did in 2023 and the

Board’s focus areas for the year ahead.

Having successfully revitalised the business by materially simplifying our

portfolio and strengthening our balance sheet, alongside a relentless

focus on operational performance, the Board has spent time seeking to

build on this success and, as a result, significant efforts have been

dedicated to crafting a green-focused investment strategy. This

strategy is designed to ensure Centrica’s long-term sustainability and

enhance stakeholder value. More information about this can be found

on pages 14 and 15.

The Board is dedicated to delivering sustainable value to both

shareholders and other stakeholders. In 2023, the Company declared

and paid a total of 4.0p per share in dividends to shareholders (up

33%on the total dividend of 3.0p per share paid in 2022). As of

31December 2023, we returned £613 million to our shareholders

through our share buyback programme, with a further £2 million

committed not yet settled, being a total of £615 million, as part of our

commitment to distribute surplus capital. We expect to invest around

£600-£800 million ayear until 2028, primarily in customer technology,

renewable generation and flexible power assets, enhancing the security

of energysupply inthe UK, while creating value for our shareholders.

Wehave also maintained a strong focus on advancing the Company’s

energytransition journey as outlined in our Climate Transition Plan

(CTP). TheCTP, and details of our progress to date, can be found

atcentrica.com/sustainability and in earlier sections of this Annual

Reportand Accounts.

ORGANISATIONAL CULTURE

Centrica is grounded in values of Care, Delivery, Agility, Courage and

Collaboration, which form the core of our organisational culture. Our

values are supported by Our Code that sets out our fundamental

standards for engagement and collaboration. Our Code guides our

decision-making, reflects our commitment to integrity and can be

accessed at centrica.com/ourcode.

The Group Chief Executive regularly updates the Board on issues

related to employee engagement, with the quarterly ‘Our Voice’ survey

offering the Board crucial insights into the Company’s culture. This is

supplemented with feedback from a variety of other sources, including

dedicated colleague engagement meetings. I and my fellow Directors

find these meetings to be most informative and we appreciate the

opportunity to engage directly with colleagues in this way. You can find

more information on the survey and other workforce engagement

practices on pages 38 and 39. The Board maintains a focus on

cultivating the Company’s culture, emphasising colleague development

and digital enablement for Centrica’s future readiness.

DIVERSITY, EQUITY AND INCLUSION

Diversity, equity and inclusion continue to be key priorities for the

Board. As at 31 December 2023, we complied with the diversity

targets outlined in the FTSE Women Leaders Review and the Parker

Review to have over 40% female representation on the Board and at

least one Director from a minority ethnic background. We also

complied with the Board and senior executive gender and ethnicity

targets in the Listing Rules, save for the target that at least one senior

position (Chair, Senior Independent Director, Group Chief Executive

and Group Chief Financial Officer) be held by a woman. This situation

arose when Kate Ringrose stepped down as Group Chief Financial

Officer last year and Russell O’Brien was appointed following a

thorough and robust recruitment process involving both a diverse

candidate pool and interview panel. However, as explained in further

detail in the Nominations Committee Report, the Board is fully

committed to meeting the diversity target in relation to the above-

mentioned senior Board roles. The Board will therefore, as part of its

ongoing succession planning arrangements, ensure that this

requirement is taken into account in a way that enables the Company

to meet the diversity target at the earliest possible opportunity. Overall

the Board’s range and depth of experience and skills has expanded

over the past year with new appointments to the Board in a way that

will assist the Company in the delivery of its strategy.

The Board has recently updated its diversity policy to comply with

Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rule 7.2.8A, the FTSE Women

Leaders Review, and the Parker Review. This update also extends the

policy to the Board’s Committees. For more detailed information on the

Board’s diversity policy, please visit centrica.com or refer to the

Nominations Committee Report on page 80.

Centrica is dedicated to fostering an inclusive environment where all

individuals, regardless of their background, can succeed. We are

actively working to ensure that our workforce, including senior

leadership, mirrors the diversity of the communities we serve. Our

Company has implemented policies aimed at enhancing diversity,

equity and inclusion at every level. We have made progress in

recruiting, promoting, and developing employees from diverse

backgrounds, and we are committed to continuing these efforts.

Governance | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 57

BOARD COMPOSITION

On 1 March 2023, Russell O’Brien became Group Chief Financial

Officer. During the year, after a detailed assessment of the Board’s

needs and the strategic path of the Group by the Nominations

Committee, three new independent Non-Executive Directors were

appointed; Philippe Boisseau, Jo Harlow and Sue Whalley, each of

whom brings a wealth of diverse experience to the Board. You can find

more information on these Directors and their appointments in the

biographies and the Nominations Committee Report on pages 59 to 62

and 79 to 80 respectively.

BOARD, COMMITTEE AND DIRECTOR EVALUATIONS

ANDEFFECTIVENESS

In September 2023, the Board conducted a self-evaluation supported

by Lintstock, a corporate advisory firm specialising in Board

performance evaluations. The evaluation focused on a broad range

oftopics, which are discussed in more detail on page 66. Lintstock

generated a tailored report, drawing on input from all the Directors.

Theoutput from this evaluation was reviewed at the Nominations

Committee meeting in November 2023, in which all Directors

participated.

The Directors concluded that, overall, the Board was performing

effectively and the Committees were effective in supporting the Board

to deliver against its objectives. The evaluation also identified areas

which could benefit from increased focus and these topics (see page

69) will be amongst the key priorities for the Board in the year ahead,

inaddition to the strategic and operational priorities already discussed

in other sections of this Annual Report and Accounts.

ENGAGEMENT WITH OUR STAKEHOLDERS

Stakeholder views are gathered through an extensive network of

strategic engagements to help grow the business and deliver

improvements for our customers, colleagues and society over the long

term. During 2023, representatives from the Board met with major

shareholders from time to time in order to obtain their perspectives on a

range of matters, including the Company’s performance, strategy and

ESG matters.

The Board maintains collective responsibility for engaging with

employees regularly throughout the year, recognising the insights and

benefits gained by all Board members from regular interactions with a

diverse range of colleagues.

Throughout the year, Non-Executive Directors have visited a number of

sites to immerse themselves in the operational aspects and

communicate directly with employees about their work experiences

and other significant issues. For instance, in 2023 the Board visited

numerous sites Group wide, including the Brigg power station, the

Hessle office, the Centrica Energy Storage gas terminal at Easington

and the British Gas contact centre in Stockport. This engagement

strategy is reviewed periodically to ensure its effectiveness.

Further details of how the Board has discharged its duties under

Section 172 of the Companies Act 2006 can be found in our Section

172 statement and Stakeholder Engagement section on pages 16

to17.

LOOKING FORWARD

Overall, I am pleased with the strong progress that was made in terms

of the governance of the Company in 2023. The Board naturally

remains focused on delivering against strategy, succession planning

and ultimately creating long term sustainable value for all our

stakeholders.

Thank you for your continued support and I look forward to updating

you again during the year at our Annual General Meeting in June.

Scott Wheway, Chair

14 February 2024

58 Governance | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

#### BOARD OF DIRECTORS\*

Scott Wheway | Chair

Scott joined the Board on 1 May 2016

andbecame Chair of the Board on

17March 2020.

Relevant skills and experience

Scott has a wealth of experience as a senior

customer-facing business leader with a mix of

deep retail and consumer expertise. He has

considerable knowledge gained in both the

retail and insurance sectors, together with a

strong understanding of operating within

highly regulated businesses.

Previous experience

Scott worked in retail for 27 years both in the

UK and internationally. His prior roles include

chair of AXA UK plc from December 2017 until

June 2022, seven years on the board of

Santander UK plc, where he was the senior

independent director, and non-executive

director of Aviva plc between 2007 and 2016.

He is the former chief executive officer of Best

Buy Europe (retail services), director of The

Boots Company plc, managing director and

retail director of Boots the Chemist at Alliance

Boots plc and a director of the British Retail

Consortium. He formerly held a number of

senior executive positions at Tesco plc (retail

services), including chief executive of Tesco

inJapan.

External appointments

Non-executive director of Lloyds Banking

Group plc and chair of Scottish Widows

Group.

Chris O’Shea | Group Chief Executive

Chris joined Centrica in 2018 as Group

Chief Financial Officer and was appointed

as Group Chief Executive in 2020. Chris is

also Chair of the Disclosure Committee and

Chair of Spirit Energy (joint venture).

Relevant skills and experience

Chris has wide-ranging experience across the

entire energy value chain together with

recognised experience in transforming

business and financial performance. He has

considerable knowledge of working in highly

regulated industries and in complex, multi-

national organisations, not only in the energy

sector but also in technology-led

engineeringandservices industries.

Previous experience

Chris was appointed Group Chief Executive

inearly 2020 having previously been Group

Chief Financial Officer. Prior to joining Centrica,

Chris wasgroup chief financial officer ofUK

listed Smiths Group plc and Vesuvius plc,

anda non-executive director of Indian listed

Foseco India Ltd. From 2006 to 2012 Chris

held various senior finance roles with BG

Group plc, including chief financial officer of

Africa Middle East & Asia and Europe &

Central Asia, prior to which he held a number

of senior roles with Shell, (living and working in

the UK, the US and Nigeria), and with Ernst &

Young.

Chris studied Accounting and Finance at the

University of Glasgow, is a Chartered

Accountant, and holds an MBA from the

Fuqua School ofBusiness at Duke University.

External appointments

None.

Russell O’Brien | Group Chief Financial Officer

Russell joined the Centrica plc Board on

1March 2023 and is also on the Board

ofthe majority-controlled subsidiary,

SpiritEnergy.

Relevant skills and experience

Russell has broad experience from across the

energy value chain having spent more than 25

years with Shell plc. He developed his financial

management experience through work in

various business models from Retail through

to upstream development. Russell has

extensive knowledge of controlling, capital

markets, commercial finance and mergers

and acquisitions activities.

Previous experience

Prior to joining Centrica, Russell worked for

Shell plc from 1995 to 2021. From 2006 to

2009 Russell was financial controller for Shell’s

upstream operations in the Americas. Russell

was then CFO for Shell’s global retail business

from 2009 to 2013. Following this, he was

CFO for Shell’s Integrated Gas division. In

2015 he was appointed group treasurer.

During his time as treasurer Russell was also a

board member of Shell Trading and chairman

of Shell Asset Management Co. Russell has

lived and worked in the USA, Singapore, the

Netherlands and the UK. He was a board and

advisory council member of the FICC Market

Standards Board from 2015 to 2021. Russell

is a Fellow of the Chartered Institute of

Management Accountants and the Association

of Corporate Treasurers. Russell studied

Economics and Management and graduated

from St. Andrews University in 1995.

External appointments

None.

Governance | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 59

![]()

Carol Arrowsmith | Independent Non-Executive

Director

Carol joined the Board on 11 June 2020

and is Chair of the Remuneration

Committee.

Relevant skills and experience

Carol brings extensive advisory experience,

especially of advising boards on executive

remuneration across a range of sectors, and is

a Fellow of the Chartered Institute of

Personnel and Development.

Previous experience

Carol is a former deputy chair and senior

partner of Deloitte LLP. She was a member of

the Advisory Group for Spencer Stuart, Global

Partner of Arthur Andersen, managing director

of New Bridge Street Consultants and non-

executive director of Compass Group PLC

and Vivo Energy plc.

External appointments

Director and trustee of Northern Ballet Limited.

Philippe Boisseau | Independent Non-Executive

Director

Philippe joined the Board on 1 September

2023.

Relevant skills and experience

Philippe brings broad experience of the

energyindustry, particularly of energy assets,

energy infrastructure, energy trading and the

renewable energy transition.

Previous experience

Philippe was the chief executive officer of

CEPSA (Compañía Española de Petróleos

SA), the Spanish multinational oil and gas,

chemicals, and renewable energy business,

from 2019 to 2021. Before joining CEPSA, he

worked at TotalEnergies SA for over two

decades. During his tenure there, Philippe held

president and senior executive roles across

various business divisions and was

instrumental in establishing and leading Total’s

New Energies division from 2007 to 2016.

Philippe was a senior advisor to Carlyle

International Energy Partners between 2017

and 2019 and was a board member at I-Pulse

Inc. from 2017 to 2021.

Philippe graduated from Ecole Polytechnique

and has an MSc inTheoretical Physics.

External appointments

Senior advisor to OMERS Infrastructure,

Ondra Partners and Sibanye-Stillwater

Limited.

Nathan Bostock | Independent Non-Executive

Director

Nathan joined the Board on 9 May 2022

and is Chair of the Audit and Risk

Committee.

Relevant skills and experience

Nathan has worked in financial services since

the mid-1980s and brings a wealth of

financial, commercial, risk and compliance

expertise, particularly in large-scale customer-

facing businesses. Nathan possesses current

and pertinent experience in financial matters.

Previous experience

Nathan was chief executive officer of

Santander UK from 2014 until early 2022, as

well as global head of investment platforms of

Banco Santander before leaving in late 2023.

He joined Santander from the Royal Bank of

Scotland plc (RBS), where he was an

executive director and group finance director.

He previously held the post of group chief risk

officer and head of restructuring having joined

RBS in 2009. Nathan served on the board of

Abbey National plc (now Santander UK) as an

executive director and chief financial officer

from 2005 until 2009. Prior to this he held a

number of senior positions with Abbey

National, 2001 to 2004, RBS, 1992 to 2001

and Chase Manhattan Bank, 1985 to 1992.

Nathan is a chartered accountant and holds

aBSc (Hons) in Mathematics.

External appointments

None.

60 Governance | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

Chanderpreet (CP) Duggal | Independent Non-

Executive Director

CP joined the Board on 16 December

2022.

Relevant skills and experience

CP brings valuable expertise of digital

technology and the use of data and analytics

in large customer-facing businesses.

Previous experience

CP worked for 20 years at American Express

in various senior roles, the last of which was

leading the company-wide digital and analytics

organisation to enable growth, efficiency, and

innovation globally. His experience includes

managing digital/mobile channels and

technology platforms across the customer

lifecycle, applications of AI and Data Science

across wide-ranging business applications,

operational excellence and managing fraud

risk.

In his most recent executive role, CP was the

chief digital and analytics officer for Burberry

plc and a member of its executive committee.

He was responsible for transforming

e-commerce and omni-channel strategy

globally, accelerating customer relationship

management focus and leveraging analytics

across the company.

External appointments

None.

Jo Harlow | Independent Non-Executive Director

Jo joined the Board on 1 December 2023.

Relevant skills and experience

Jo has more than 25 years’ experience

working in various senior roles, predominantly

in the branded and technology sectors.

Previous experience

Prior to her non-executive career, Jo held

theposition of corporate vice president of

thephones business unit at Microsoft.

Shepreviously spent 11 years at Nokia

Corporation in a number of senior

management roles, including executive vice

president of smart devices. Jo was also non-

executive director at InterContinental Hotels

Group PLC from 2014 to 2023 (including as

remuneration committee chair from 2017 to

2023) and was a non-executive director of

Ceconomy-AG from 2017 to 2021.

Jo attended Duke University in North Carolina

and has a BSc in Psychology.

External appointments

Non-executive director and chair of

remuneration committee at J Sainsbury plc.

Senior independent director and remuneration

committee chair at Halma plc, and non-

executive director at Chapter Zero Ltd.

Heidi Mottram | Independent Non-Executive

Director

Heidi joined the Board on 1 January 2020

and is Chair of the Safety, Environment and

Sustainability Committee.

Relevant skills and experience

Heidi brings considerable relevant strategic

and operational experience acquired in her

current and previous roles. Her deep

understanding of the importance of customer

service, delivered in complex, multi-

stakeholder environments with a high public

profile, is particularly pertinent to the Group at

this time, as it focuses on the delivery of its

customer-centric strategy.

Previous experience

Heidi began her career with British Rail in the

mid-1980s. She held a number of roles in

GNER, before joining Midland Mainline in 1999

as operations director. She was managing

director of Northern Rail from 2004, and

before that she was commercial director of

Arriva Trains Northern and operations director

of Midland Mainline Limited from 1999 to

2003. Additionally, Heidi was vice-chair of the

North East Local Enterprise Partnership and

Newcastle University Council.

External appointments

Chief executive director of Northumbrian

Water Limited and Northumbrian Water Group

Limited, and a member of the board of The

Great British Railways Transition Team.

Governance | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 61

![]()

Kevin O’Byrne | Senior Independent Director

Kevin joined the Board on 13 May 2019.

Hebecame Senior Independent Director

on1 June 2022.

Relevant skills and experience

Kevin brings extensive retail and finance

experience to the Board, having occupied

senior roles in a number of leading UK and

international retailers. Kevin possesses current

and pertinent experience in financial matters.

The Board considers that Kevin has recent

and relevant financial experience.

Previous experience

Kevin was chief financial officer of J Sainsbury

plc from January 2017 to March 2023. Prior

tothat, he was chief executive officer of

Poundland Group plc, and previously held

executive roles at Kingfisher plc, including

divisional director UK, China and Turkey, chief

executive officer of B&Q UK & Ireland and

group finance director. Prior to that he was

finance director of Dixons Retail plc. From

2008 to 2017 he was a non-executive director

and chairman of the audit committee of Land

Securities Group PLC where he was also

senior independent director from 2012 to

2016. Kevin was chair of Centrica plc’s Audit

and Risk Committee from 2019 to 2023.

External appointments

Non-executive director of International Flavors

& Fragrances Inc. (NYSE listed)

Rt Hon. Amber Rudd | Independent

Non-Executive Director

Amber joined the Board on 10 January

2022.

Relevant skills and experience

Amber brings a wealth of real-world

experience in energy, policy and business.

Previous experience

After around 20 years working in business,

Amber served as a Member of Parliament

between 2010 and 2019. In addition to

holding the roles of Home Secretary,

Secretary of State for Work and Pensions and

Minister for Women and Equalities, Amber

served as Secretary of State for Energy and

Climate Change from 2015 to 2016, having

been Parliamentary Under Secretary ofState

at the Department of Energy and Climate

Change from July 2014 until May 2015.

Amber led the UK team to the successful

completion of the Paris Climate Change

Agreement. This UN sponsored 2015

Conference of the Parties (COP21) achieved

alandmark global commitment to reduce

national carbon emissions.

External appointments

Non-executive director of Pinwheel, advisor to

businesses including Energy 1, Equinor, FGS,

Centerview Partners and Phoenix Group, and

a trustee of TheClimate Group, RUSI.

Sue Whalley | Independent Non-Executive Director

Sue joined the Board on 1 December 2023.

Relevant skills and experience

Sue brings a blend of experience in people

and cultural transformation, and strategic,

technological, and operational evolution in

large, complex organisations, championing

the use of innovation to improve customer

service.

Previous experience

Prior to joining Associated British Foods plc in

2019, Sue spent 12 years at Royal Mail where

she held several executive roles. She was

chief executive officer of the UK post and

parcels business where she led complex

organisation and digital transformation to

support e-commerce growth in the logistics

and delivery business. Sue has extensive

experience working with complex stakeholder

landscapes including unions and regulators.

Sue spent nearly 18 years in management

consultancy working in a range of industries

including retail and utilities.

Sue is a graduate of the University of

Cambridge and holds an MBA from Harvard

Business School.

External appointments

Chief people and performance officer at

Associated British Foods plc.

62 Governance | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

Raj Roy | Group General Counsel & Company

Secretary

Raj was appointed Group General Counsel

& Company Secretary on 1 October 2020.

Relevant skills and experience

Raj has overall responsibility for legal,

regulatory, compliance and secretariat

activities across the Group, the effective

operating of Centrica plc’s Board and advising

on key issues of corporate governance and

compliance. Raj joined Centrica in 2014 as the

Legal Director for Residential Energy, before

becoming General Counsel for the UK and

Ireland region in 2017. He has led legal,

regulatory and compliance teams at Centrica

in various formations across the UK and

Ireland region and the Consumer division.

Previous experience

Prior to joining Centrica, Raj spent nine years

at Vodafone, holding a number of senior in-

house legal roles in the Group and UK legal

functions. Raj started his career in private

practice, qualifying as a solicitor at Slaughter

and May in London and subsequently working

for Freshfields in Brussels.

External appointments

Member of the Board of Energy UK

(representing Centrica) and the Board of

General Counsel for Diversity and Inclusion

(GCD&I).

\*as at 14 February 2024

The Board considers that each of the Directors

continues to contribute effectively to the work

and deliberations of the Board.

Reasons for the (re-)election of each of our

Directors at the forthcoming AGM can be

found within the Centrica plc Notice of Annual

General Meeting 2024 which will be made

available on our website centrica.com/agm24.

Full biographies can be found at centrica.com/

board

Governance | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 63

![]()

#### CORPORATE GOVERNANCESTATEMENT

The Board is committed to high standards of corporate governance

and is pleased to confirm that throughout the year ended 31December

2023, the Company complied with all relevant provisions of the UK

Corporate Governance Code (UK Code) apart from Provisions 40 and

41. An explanation of the non-compliance can be found in the

Remuneration Committee Report on page 108. Ourapplication of

theUK Code is set out below.

An explanation of non-compliance with Listing Rule 9.8.6(9) whereby

the Company does not have at least one senior position held by a

woman can be found on page 80. The UK Code and associated

guidance are available on the Financial Reporting Council’s website at

frc.org.uk. The index on page 110 sets out where to find each of the

required disclosures in respect of Listing Rule 9.8.4 and Disclosure

Guidance and Transparency Rules 4.1.5 R and 7.2.1.

Section 1 | Board Leadership and Company Purpose

Principles A, B, C,

D, E

The Corporate Governance statement (CG Statement) on pages 64 to 71 gives information on the Group’s compliance

with the principles relating to the Board’s Leadership and Company Purpose. More detailed information on:

¢ the Group’s statement of purpose can be found on page 9;

¢ the Group’s strategy, resources and the indicators it uses to measure performance can be found on pages 10 to 11

and 26 to 27 respectively;

¢ the Group’s engagement with stakeholders and the Group’s Section 172(1) Statement is set out on pages 14 to 17;

and

¢ the Group’s approach to workforce matters can be found in the Chief People Officer’s report and in ‘Our

people’ within our People and Planet section on pages 38 to 43.

Details of AGM voting results can be found on page 70, the Group’s framework of controls is contained in the Audit

andRisk Committee report on pages 73 to 74 of the CG Statement and in the Principal Risk and Viability Disclosure

section on pages 28 to 37.

Section 2 | Division of Responsibilities

Principles F, G, H, I The CG Statement describes the structure and operation of the Board. In the CG statement, we describe on page 66

the process the Company conducts to evaluate the Board, to ensure that it continues to operate effectively, that

individual Director’s contributions are appropriate and that the oversight of the Chair promotes a culture of openness

andconstructive yet challenging debate. The policies and processes which support the Board to function effectively

andefficiently can be found on our website at centrica.com/board.

Section 3 | Composition, Succession and Evaluation

Principles J, K, L Details of the skills, experience and knowledge of the existing Board directors can be found in the Board biographies on

pages 59 to 63. Information on the Board’s appointment process and approach to succession planning is contained in

the Nominations Committee report on pages 79 to 80. Information on the Board evaluation process can be found on

page66.

Section 4 | Audit, Risk and Internal Control

Principles M, N, O Information on the policies and procedures the Group has in place to monitor the effectiveness of the Group’s Internal

and External Audit functions, and the integrity of the Group’s financial statements, is contained in the Audit and Risk

Committee report on pages 72 to 74 of the CG Statement, along with an overview of the procedures in place to manage

risk and oversee the internal control framework. Further information on the Group’s approach to risk management is

contained in the Principal Risk and Viability Disclosure section of the Strategic Review on pages 28 to 37. The Board

believes the 2023 Annual Report to be a fair, balanced and understandable assessment of the Company’s position and

prospects. A description of the Audit and Risk Committee’s work in enabling the Board toreach this conclusion is

contained in the Audit and Risk Committee report on page 73.

Section 5 | Remuneration

Principles P, Q, R The Directors’ Remuneration Report section of the CG Statement describes the Group’s approach to Directors’

remuneration, including the procedure for developing policy and the Remuneration Committee’s discretion for

authorising remuneration outcomes. Details of linkage of the Directors’ Remuneration Policy with long-term strategy

arecontained on page 102.

The Board and its committees continue to monitor developments in governance, and welcome the important revisions to the UK Corporate

Governance Code (the Code) published by the Financial Reporting Council (FRC) on 22 January 2024.

64 Governance | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

GOVERNANCE FRAMEWORK

The Board is responsible for leading the Group in an efficient manner,

establishing the Group’s purpose, values and strategy, to which the

Group’s culture is aligned. It focuses primarily on strategic and policy

issues and is responsible for developing long-term sustainable value

forstakeholders. It is responsible for ensuring there are effective risk

assessment and management processes, setting the Group’s strategy,

overseeing the allocation of resources and monitoring the performance

of the Group. The framework to enable this is set out in a schedule

ofmatters reserved for the Board. In order to allow the Board to focus

on its priorities, a number of its oversight responsibilities have been

delegated to four principal Committees. These responsibilities are set

out in the terms of reference for each Committee. The Board regularly

reviews the remit, authority, composition and terms of reference of

each Committee. In performance of these duties, the Board has regard

to the interests of the Group’s key stakeholders and the potential

impact of the decisions it makes on wider society.

Matters reserved exclusively for the Board

There are certain key responsibilities that the Board does not

delegate,and which are reserved for its consideration. The Board’s

responsibilities include: the development of strategy; the acquisition

anddivestment policy; the approval of major capital expenditure; the

Group’s capital structure; the approval of financials; and oversight

andindependent assurance of policies and procedures. The full

schedule of matters reserved is available on the governance page

ofour website at centrica.com.

OUR BOARD

The Board comprises the Non-Executive Chair (independent on

appointment), two Executive Directors (Group Chief Executive and

Group Chief Financial Officer), and nine independent Non-Executive

Directors. There is a clear division of responsibilities between the Chair

and the Group Chief Executive, reflected in the schedule of matters

reserved for the Board.

Board Committees

The Board oversees the Group’s operations through a unitary Board

and four principal Committees, these being the Audit and Risk

Committee, Nominations Committee, Remuneration Committee and

the Safety, Environment and Sustainability Committee. The terms of

reference for these Committees can be found on our website,

centrica.com, and attendance at meetings of each of these

Committees in 2023 can be found on page 68. Further information on

the work of these Committees can be found in later sections of this

Annual Report and Accounts (pages 72, 79, 82 and 84).

In addition to the above-mentioned Committees, the work of the Board

is supported by a Disclosure Committee, the terms of reference for

which are available on our website. The Disclosure Committee is

responsible for overseeing the timely and accurate disclosure of

sensitive information and maintaining procedures and controls to

enable compliance with legal and regulatory disclosure obligations.

Meetings of the Disclosure Committee are convened as and when

necessary and membership of the Committee comprises the Group

Chief Executive, Group Chief Financial Officer and the Group General

Counsel & Company Secretary.

Centrica Leadership Team (CLT)

The CLT is led by the Group Chief Executive and members include the

Group Chief Financial Officer, Group General Counsel & Company

Secretary and the Chief People Officer. The CLT is responsible for

ensuring the delivery of the Group’s strategy, business plans and

financial performance.

Board appointments

The report of the Nominations Committee on pages 79 to 80 describes

the work of the Committee in relation to Board appointments. All

Directors are subject to annual re-election. The Board sets out in the

Notice of Annual General Meeting the specific reasons why each

Director’s contribution is, and continues to be, valuable to the

Company’s long-term sustainable success.

The Board

The Board is responsible for corporate governance, developing strategy and major policies, reviewing management performance, approving financials

and providing entrepreneurial leadership to the Company within a framework of prudent and effective controls which enable risk to be assessed

andmanaged. It is also responsible for setting the Company’s culture, values and the behaviours it wishes to promote in conducting its business.

TheBoard’s role and responsibilities are reviewed against the UK Code to ensure that it is meeting all of its responsibilities.

Chair Group Chief Executive

The Chair is responsible for the leadership and management ofthe

Board. In doing so, he is responsible for promoting high ethical

standards, ensuring the effective contribution of all Directors and,

with support from the Group General Counsel & Company

Secretary, ensuring best practice in corporate governance and the

timely distribution of accurate and clear information to Directors.

The Group Chief Executive is responsible for the executive

leadership and day-to-day management of the Company,

toensure the delivery of the strategy agreed by the Board.

Independent

Non-Executive Directors

Senior Independent

Director

Group Chief

Financial Officer

Group General Counsel

&Company Secretary

Independent Non-Executive

Directors are responsible for

contributing sound judgement

and objectivity to the Board’s

deliberations and overall decision-

making process, providing

constructive challenge, and

monitoring the Executive

Directors’ delivery of the strategy

within the Board’s risk and

governance structure. All of the

Non-Executive Directors are

considered independent.

The Senior Independent

Director acts as a sounding

board for the Chair and serves

as a trusted intermediary for the

other Directors, as well as

shareholders, as required.

The Group Chief Financial

Officer is responsible for

providing strategic financial

leadership to the Company and

for the day-to-day management

of the finance function.

The Group General Counsel &

Company Secretary advises the

Chair on governance, together

with updates on regulatory and

compliance matters; supports the

Board agenda with clear

information flow; and acts as a

link between the Board and its

Committees, and between

Independent Non-Executive

Directors and senior

management.

Governance | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 65

![]()

Evaluation and effectiveness of the Board, Committees

and the Directors

To ensure that the Board and its Committees continue to operate

effectively, a performance evaluation of the Board and its principal

Committees is undertaken annually with an externally facilitated

evaluation every third year. We used the services of external advisors,

Lintstock Limited, to support the 2023 internal evaluation process,

which year on year has built on the priorities identified in the

previousyears.

The 2023 evaluation, overseen by the Group General Counsel &

Company Secretary, was conducted by way of a questionnaire which

covered a broad range of topics, including:

¢ Board composition;

¢ Board dynamics;

¢ Stakeholder oversight;

¢ Strategic oversight;

¢ Management and focus of meetings;

¢ Risk management and internal controls;

¢ Succession planning and people oversight;

¢ Board support; and

¢ priorities.

The outcome of this year’s evaluation demonstrated that the Board

andits Committees continue to operate effectively.

The evaluation highlighted certain topics and actions for focus in the

year ahead, including additional training on technological threats and

opportunities, with a focus on green technologies and artificial

intelligence, enhancing insights into global supply chain considerations

and competitor strategies and performance. The Board and the

Nominations Committee will also continue to focus on succession

planning, both at Board and senior executive level. Creating further

opportunities for engagement with senior leadership and management

was also identified.

Feedback from the 2022 evaluation related to succession planning,

Board training and increasing the Board’s exposure to and

understanding of certain stakeholders. During the course of 2023,

meetings dedicated to talent and succession planning, including

assessment of Board skills and composition, were held. The Board

reviewed its training requirements and the 2023 and 2024 work

programmes were updated to include training sessions on a broad

range of topics. Stakeholder related information provided to the Board

was enhanced, including site visits, meetings with colleagues and

increased content on supply chain and customers as part of business

unit deep-dive sessions.

Independent Board Evaluation will be appointed to provide the triennial,

in-depth, externally facilitated evaluation of the Board’s effectiveness in

2024. Further information on the process and feedback from this

evaluation will be reported in the 2024 Annual Report and Accounts.

Training and development for Directors

It is important to ensure that Directors’ skills and knowledge are

refreshed and updated regularly, given the dynamic business and

regulatory environment in which the Company operates. The Chair,

supported by the Group General Counsel & Company Secretary

andSecretariat, and informed by the Nominations Committee, is

responsible for the ongoing development of all Directors. The Chair

discusses with each Director any individual training and development

needs, such as formal and informal briefings, meetings with

management and visits to the Group’s operations. During 2023, the

Directors received deep dives including British Gas Energy, Centrica

Energy and Centrica Energy Storage+, and training on various matters

including, directors’ duties and hydrogen and carbon capture storage

models (including economic regulation frameworks). In addition, the

Directors have full access to the advice and services of the Group

General Counsel & Company Secretary, who is responsible for advising

the Board, on corporate governance matters. Should it prove

necessary, Directors are also able to seek independent professional

advice at the Company’s expense in respect of their duties.

Directors’ independence and conflicts

All our Non-Executive Directors are considered to be independent

against the criteria in the UK Code, and free from any business interest

which could materially interfere with the exercise of their independent

judgement. In addition, the Board is satisfied that each Non-Executive

Director is able to dedicate the necessary amount of time to the

Company’s affairs.

The Non-Executive Directors’ Letters of Appointment state that they

must inform the Group General Counsel & Company Secretary of any

other businesses, directorships, appointments, advisory roles, or other

relevant commitments (including any relevant changes, and a broad

indication of the time involved). Directors also confirm that they will

inform the Board of any subsequent changes to their circumstances

which may affect the time they can commit to their duties. The

agreement of the Chair must be obtained before accepting additional

commitments that might affect the time Non-Executive Directors are

able to devote to their appointment.

In accordance with the Companies Act 2006 and the Company’s

Articles of Association, Directors are required to report actual or

potential conflicts of interest to the Board for consideration and,

ifrequired, authorisation. If such conflicts exist, Directors recuse

themselves from consideration of the relevant subject matter.

TheCompany maintains a schedule of authorised conflicts of

interestwhich is regularly reviewed by the Board.

The Company’s Articles of Association provide how Directors are

appointed, retired and replaced. These can be found on our website.

Directors’ induction

The Board has in place processes for the Directors’ induction and

ongoing training. The Directors’ induction programme is led by the

Chair and supported by the Group General Counsel & Company

Secretary and Secretariat. It is tailored to meet the individual’s needs,

providing all the information and support required in a structured way

toallow them to be effective in their role. Directors are asked to provide

input on how their induction should be tailored, in relation to both

content and delivery, with the opportunity for periodic subsequent

review with the Chair. For example, CP Duggal met with each of

thebusiness Managing Directors and their teams during the year,

including a visit tothe Stockport Call Centre and Bord Gáis Energy

inDublin, together with deep dive sessions with the Centrica Energy

andBritish Gas Energy businesses, and some external training

andmentoring sessions.

DIRECTOR INDUCTION 2023 – CP DUGGAL,

RUSSELL O’BRIEN, PHILIPPE BOISSEAU,

JOHARLOW AND SUE WHALLEY

Following appointment, all Directors receive a comprehensive

and tailored induction programme. This is designed through

discussion with the Chair and the Group General Counsel &

Company Secretary and considers existing expertise and any

prospective Board Committee roles.

The induction plans for CP Duggal and Russell O’Brien

comprised a combination of in-person and virtual sessions

with both internal functions and external advisors over an

initial period of six months. This was structured to ensure that

information material to their roles was delivered in the early

stages of the programme.

These briefings provided an initial opportunity to meet senior

leaders and were supported by site visits to provide on-the-

ground understanding of business units and working

environments.

The induction for Philippe Boisseau, who joined the Board

on1 September 2023, and for Jo Harlow and Sue Whalley,

who joined the Board on 1 December 2023, has begun.

Anupdate on their respective inductions will be provided

inthe 2024 Annual Report & Accounts.

66 Governance | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

Areas covered during induction Sessions covered by

Centrica’s purpose, strategic priorities and business unit operations Group Chief Executive and Managing Directors of each

Business Unit, Group Head of Strategy

Financial position, performance, investment and funding, including

creditratings

Group Chief Financial Officer, Group Financial Controller and the

Company’s brokers

Pensions, Treasury & Insurance Group Head of Treasury, Pensions, & Insurance

External assurance External auditors

Remuneration Committee advisors PwC

Rewards & Benefits Group Chief People Officer, Director of Rewards & Benefits

People & Culture Group Chief People Officer

Energy sector and trends, energy markets Group Strategy Director, Group Regulatory Affairs Director,

GroupHead of M&A, Group Head of Investor Relations

Net zero, sustainability Group Strategy Director, Group Head of Environment

Stakeholder communication and engagement Group General Counsel & Company Secretary and Group

Corporate Affairs Director

Corporate governance and Board operations Chair of the Board and Group General Counsel & Company

Secretary

Shareholder and investment perspectives Group Head of Investor Relations and the Company’s brokers

Legal and regulatory landscape Group General Counsel & Company Secretary, Director of

Regulatory Affairs and Policy

Centrica’s risk profile Chief Risk Officer

Safety, health and environment, people and culture Group General Counsel & Company Secretary, Group Chief People

Officer

Digital technology / Cyber security Chief Information Officer, VP – Cyber Security

Board meetings

TheBoard is committed to upholding high standards of corporate

governance and compliance, recognising their importance for the

Company’s enduring performance and value generation. These

standards underpin the Company’s strategic objectives and critical

decision-making, crucial for reinforcing its financial foundation and

navigating challenging market conditions.

The Board held eight formal meetings in 2023, which primarily occurred

face-to-face. In addition, supplementary meetings were called for

specific approvals. The table showing the attendance of Directors at

Board meetings in 2023 can be found on page 68. If Directors are

unable to attend a meeting, they have the opportunity beforehand to

discuss any agenda items with the Chair. The agendas for Board

meetings are agreed in advance by the Chair, Group Chief Executive

and Group General Counsel & Company Secretary. The agenda

typically consists of regular standing items, suchas reports on financial

performance, and in-depth examination oranalysis of a topic.

During the year, the independent Non-Executive Directors, including

the Chair, mettwice without management present.

Site visits

The Directors recognise the importance of, and benefits gained by,

visiting the Group’s operations and endeavour to visit Centrica sites

each year. The site visits that the Board undertook in 2023 and

theinteractions at those visits are described in the Chair’s letter

onpage 58.

Governance | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 67

![]()

Number of Board and Committee meetings attended during 2023

(1)

:

Name Role

Joined the

Board Tenure

(2)

Board AC NC RC SC

Scott Wheway

Chair 01/05/2016 7 years, 8 months 8/8 N/A 3/3 N/A 3/3

Chris O’Shea

Group Chief Executive 01/11/2018 5 years, 2 months 8/8 N/A N/A N/A N/A

Kate Ringrose

(3)

Group Chief Financial Officer 18/01/2021 2 years, 1 month 2/2 N/A N/A N/A N/A

Russell O’Brien

(3)

Group Chief Financial Officer  01/03/2023 0 years, 10 months  6/6 N/A N/A

N

N/A N/A

Carol Arrowsmith

Independent Non-Executive Director 11/06/2020 3 years, 6 months 8/8 4/4 3/3 5/5 N/A

Philippe Boisseau

Independent Non-Executive Director 01/09/2023 0 years, 4 months  3/3 1/1 1/1 N/A 1/1

Nathan Bostock

Independent Non-Executive Director 09/05/2022 1 year, 7 months 8/8 4/4 3/3 N/A 3/3

CP Duggal

Independent Non-Executive Director 16/12/2022 1 year, 1 month 8/8 4/4 3/3 5/5 N/A

Jo Harlow

Independent Non-Executive Director 01/12/2023 0 years, 1 month  1/1 N/A N/A N/A N/A

Heidi Mottram

Independent Non-Executive Director 01/01/2020 4 years, 0 months 8/8 N/A 3/3 5/5 3/3

Kevin O’Byrne

Senior Independent Non-Executive Director 13/05/2019 4 years, 7 months 8/8 4/4 3/3 N/A N/A

Amber Rudd

Independent Non-Executive Director 10/01/2022 1 year, 11 months 8/8 N/A 3/3 5/5 3/3

Sue Whalley

Independent Non-Executive Director 01/12/2023 0 years, 1 month 1/1 N/A N/A N/A N/A

(1) Any Director who is unable to attend a Boardmeeting provides feedback to the Chair on the matters to be discussed in advance of the meeting.

(2) Data as at 31 December 2023.

(3) Kate Ringrose stepped down as Group Chief Financial Officer and an Executive Director on 28 February 2023 and Russell O’Brien joined as Group Chief Financial Officer

and an Executive Director on 1 March 2023.

Board activity including Section 172(1) considerations

The Board, as custodian of the Company, acknowledges the

importance of understanding stakeholder needs and expectations to

secure the Company’s long-term viability and to deliver value to all

stakeholders and society at large.

Throughout the year, the Board’s activities have included evaluating

regular operational and financial reports, strategising, and approving

various governance matters. Read more about Board discussions held

on page 69. Moreover, they have conducted deep dives on special

topics. The Directors ensure that their decisions are informed by the

considerations set out in Section 172 of the Companies Act 2006.

Feedback from key stakeholder engagements is routinely considered

by the Board, and this report, alongside our website, contains

additional examples and evidence of the Directors’ adherence to their

duties as outlined in Section 172. Read more about the Section 172

statement and the principal decision taken by the Board described on

page 17.

Section 172 Evidence

The likely consequences of any decision in the long term Please see page 9 to 11, 14 to 17, 41 to 55 and 67 to 69

The interests of our colleagues Please see page 14 to 17, 38 to 40, 42 to 43, and 67 to 71

The need to foster relationships with suppliers, customers and others Please see page 14 to 17, 70 and 82 to 83

The impact of the Company’s operations on the community and the

environment

Please see pages 41 to 55 and 82 to 83

The desirability of the Company maintaining a reputation for high

standards of business conduct

Please see pages 45, 70 to 71, and 82 to 83 and visit our website

centrica.com

The need to act fairly between members of the Company Please see pages 15 to 17 and 69

68 Governance | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

BOARD DISCUSSIONS HELD DURING THE YEAR INCLUDED

Strategy and business plan

The Board set the delivery of the strategic direction of the Group

and oversaw the delivery of that strategy for the benefit of relevant

stakeholders. In particular, the Board also considered the following

matters:

¢ Group Annual Plans for 2023 and 2024

¢ The Group’s new strategic & investment framework

¢ The Energy Supply Market – future investment strategy

¢ The Climate Transition Plan

¢ Return of surplus capital to shareholders

¢ Energy transition investment opportunities

¢ Responsible sourcing strategy

¢ Stress testing under range of scenarios

Stakeholders considered:

Culture and stakeholders

The Board recognises that understanding the views and interests of

the Company’s diverse community of stakeholders, including

customers, is important.

The views and interests of stakeholders are considered in the

development, delivery and oversight of the Group’s business model,

strategy and culture. During the year, the Board considered the

following matters:

¢ Cost of living crisis and the impact on customers and colleagues

¢ Colleague engagement

¢ Pensions

¢ Company culture

¢ Investor updates and feedback

¢ Senior leadership development and succession planning

¢ Diversity, Equity & Inclusion strategy

Stakeholders considered:

Political and regulatory environment

During the year, the Board considered a range of political and

regulatory matters relevant to the Group’s activities and strategy,

including in particular:

¢ Macro/geopolitical developments

¢ Reform of energy markets

¢ Modern Slavery Act developments

¢ TCFD disclosure

¢ Government intervention initiatives

¢ UK and Ireland energy security

¢ FCA Consumer Duty

Stakeholders considered:

Performance and risk

Financial performance and risks, as well as risk controls and

processes are regularly reported to the Board and to the Audit and

Risk Committee. Risks are also brought to the attention of the

Board through reports from the Group Chief Executive, Group Chief

Financial Officer, heads of business and functional subject matter

experts. These reports covered a wide range of topics, including:

¢ Health and safety performance and process safety risk

¢ Group Performance Reports

¢ 2022 preliminary results statement and 2023 interim results

statement

¢ Group credit exposure and liquidity

¢ Business reviews, including operational performance

¢ Periodic results

¢ Cyber security risk management

¢ Commodity price movements

¢ Climate Transition Plan performance

¢ People & Planet Plan performance

¢ Going concern and viability statements

¢ Audit fees

¢ Internal Audit review

¢ Internal controls

¢ Tax

¢ Treasury risk management

¢ Insurance

¢ Ensek migration

¢ 2022 final dividend

¢ 2023 interim dividend

¢ Technology systems roadmap

Stakeholders considered:

Governance

The Board receives regular reports from the Group General Counsel

& Company Secretary on governance and regulatory matters, as

well as regular updates and insights on market trends from the

Investor Relations function. During the year, the Board took time to

consider or oversee the following key governance activities/matters:

¢ 2022 Annual Report and Accounts

¢ Independent Non-Executive Director recruitment

¢ Board effectiveness evaluation

¢ Succession planning for the Board

¢ Committee composition

¢ Reports from Committee Chairs

¢ Conflicts of interest reviews

¢ Terms of reference reviews

¢ Director skillset and Director training requirements

¢ Director independence

¢ Workforce engagement

¢ All-Employee Share Plan

¢ Dividend policy

¢ Company’s investigation results on warrant-based prepayment

meter installations

Stakeholders considered:

Governance | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 69

RELATIONS WITH OUR STAKEHOLDERS

Shareholder engagement

The Board is committed to maintaining open channels of

communication with all of the Company’s stakeholders. An important

part of this is providing a clear explanation of the Company’s strategy

and objectives, and ensuring feedback is acknowledged, considered

and, where appropriate, acted upon.

Meetings, roadshows and conferences

The Company reports its financial results to shareholders twice a year,

with the publication of its annual and half-year results. The Group Chief

Executive and Group Chief Financial Officer typically meet with our

major institutional shareholders twice a year, following the Company’s

preliminary and interim results, which provides an opportunity for a

review of the Company’s strategy and performance. The results

presentations, webcast and announcement from the 2022 preliminary

results and 2023 interim results are available on our website,

centrica.com.

In addition, management and/or Investor Relations attend a number of

investor conferences throughout the year, giving shareholders further

opportunity to meet and receive updates directly from Company

representatives. Senior management, the Chair, Senior Independent

Director and Remuneration Committee Chair are also available to meet

on an ad-hoc basis with major shareholders if requested.

Engagement themes with our institutional shareholders

During the year, engagement themes included:

¢ Centrica’s strategic refresh;

¢ Full year and interim results;

¢ the Rough storage facility;

¢ UK energy security;

¢ Dividends and shareholder returns;

¢ The regulatory and political environment for UK energy;

¢ Impact of rising commodity prices;

¢ Energy transition investment opportunities;

¢ Board succession;

¢ Liquidity and result of stress tests; and

¢ ESG matters.

GENERAL MEETINGS

The Board is committed to communicating with shareholders and other

stakeholders in a clear and open manner and seeks to ensure effective

engagement through the Company’s regular communications, the

AGM and other investor relations activities. During 2023, the Company

undertook an ongoing programme of meetings with investors (in

person and virtually). The majority of these meetings were led by the

Group Chief Executive and Group Chief Financial Officer.

The Company holds an Annual General Meeting (AGM) each year and

holds General Meetings as required. At the AGM, the Chair gives his

thoughts on governance aspects of the preceding year and the Group

Chief Executive reviews the performance of the Group over the last

year. In advance of each AGM, we write to our largest shareholders

inviting discussion on any questions they might like to raise and

makingthe Chairs of the Board, the Audit and Risk Committee and

theRemuneration Committee available to meet shareholders should

they so wish. In addition, the Company engaged with its largest

shareholders and key governance agencies in early 2023, on

resolutions concerning the Directors’ Remuneration Policy and our

Climate Transition Plan. Feedback was received from major

shareholders and governance agencies and dialogue entered into

witha number of shareholders regarding the proposals.

The 2023 AGM was held as a hybrid meeting, giving shareholders the

opportunity to participate (including asking questions and voting) in

person or virtually via an online platform (Lumi). Shareholders were

encouraged to exercise their votes by submitting their proxy forms

either electronically or by post. We also invited shareholders to submit

their questions in advance of the AGM via a dedicated question facility

on our website and, where appropriate, the answers were published

onour website.

Our 2023 AGM was well supported with voting in favour of the

resolutions ranging from 92% to 99% and with 65% of issued share

capital voted.

Information about the 2024 AGM will be provided in the Notice of

Meeting and will be available in due course at centrica.com/agm24.

Voting on the resolutions will generally be conducted by a poll and the

voting results will be announced through the Regulatory News Service

of the London Stock Exchange and also made available on the

Company’s website.

Centrica.com

Our website, centrica.com, contains up-to-date information for

shareholders and other interested parties including Annual Report and

Accounts, shareholder circulars, share price information, news

releases, presentations to the investment community and information

on shareholder services.

WORKFORCE

Workforce engagement

Responsibility for workforce engagement is shared amongst the

Directors of the Board, which is a well-recognised approach adopted

by companies. Through engaging with colleagues and understanding

what they think and feel, the Board is able to make more informed

decisions which enable better outcomes for colleagues as well as the

Company.

During the year, the Chair and Non-Executive Directors engaged with

members of the workforce in various ways. This included site visits

toBrigg, Hessle, Easington Terminal, and Park House where they met

with colleagues to better understand the businesses.

Quarterly engagement surveys, feedback from the Shadow Board,

town halls, meetings with members of the Centrica Leadership Team,

both individually and together, leader-led listening sessions and

colleague-led network sessions provided additional mechanisms to

better understand the views of the workforce and to foster a more

collegial culture.

Ongoing and holistic engagements like these contributed to the

decision-making of theCentrica Leadership Team and the

Boardthroughout the course of 2023. Further information on some

ofthe decision-making of the Board can be found on page 17.

Equal opportunities

The Group has, and is committed to, an active equal opportunities

policy which includes, but is not limited to, recruitment and selection,

training, career development, performance reviews, promotion and

through to retirement. Our culture is to create an inclusive and safe

environment free from discrimination, harassment and victimisation.

Ourpolicies are in place to ensure everyone receives equal treatment

regardless of gender, identity, race, ethnic or national origin, disability,

age, marital status, sexual orientation or religion or any other

characteristic protected by applicable laws.

70 Governance | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

We have created channels for colleagues to voice concerns

confidentially, through a Speak Up helpline that is operated by a

thirdparty.

Action like this helps to ensure that decisions relating to employment

practices are objective and based upon work criteria and individual

merit. See pages 45 for more information.

Colleagues with disabilities

It is our policy that current and prospective colleagues with a disability

have the same right to access and develop their careers as anyone

else, which is why we are actively targeting to grow disability

representation as part of our People & Planet Plan to ensure we reflect

the full diversity of our communities (see page 42). Colleagues with a

disability receive full and fair consideration when applying for all

vacancies and we interview thosewho meet the minimum criteria

required, whilst making all reasonable adjustments during recruitment

or during their employment with us. To help everyone reach their full

potential, we provide training, career development and promotion

opportunities that are open to anyone who works for us alongside

tailored programmes that specifically support colleagues with

disabilities to achieve the next steps in their career. We also endeavour

to retain colleagues in the workforce if they become disabled during

employment.

To support this approach, in 2017 we launched Diverse-ability, a

network that celebrates physiological and neurological diversity among

colleagues. Over the years, the network has grown from strength-to-

strength to become a family of networks including the neurodiversity

network and The Fertility Sanctuary. They are a vital source of support

and education for colleagues, whilst providing us with essential

feedback to help us evolve our business in a more inclusive way. As

part of our ambition to be a more inclusive business, we support The

Valuable 500 initiative to champion disability inclusion across the

business and beyond. We are also members of their Generation

Valuable mentoring programme to help identify and build a community

of disabled talent to develop their skills and share their experiences

upwards, informing the C-suite about how to make businesses more

inclusive. In addition to this, we are a Level 2 Disability Confident

Employer, partner with Scope and are members of the Business

Disability Forum, which offers support, toolkits and advice to

businesses around disability matters. In 2024, we plan to launch our

Great Minds programme to help normalise and better support

neurodiversity amongst other activities.

Human rights

We are fully committed to upholding the fundamental human rights and

freedoms of everyone who works for us, with us, or lives in the

communities where we operate. We uphold the UN Guiding Principles

on Business and Human Rights and are signatories of the United

Nations Global Compact. As set out in Our Code, we take steps to

ensure that we never knowingly cause or contribute to human rights

abuses through activities like employment checks and supplier due

diligence. We also aim to contribute positively to global efforts to ensure

human rights are understood and observed. Further information about

our efforts can be found in our People & Planet Plan on page 46, as

well as in our Modern Slavery Statement and Our Code available on our

website centrica.com.

Governance | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 71

![]()

#### AUDIT AND RISK COMMITTEE

MEMBERSHIP, MEETING ATTENDANCE

AND KEY FOCUS

Committee members

— Nathan Bostock (Chair) (with effect from

1March 2023)

— Kevin O’Byrne (Chair until 28 February

2023)

— Carol Arrowsmith

— Philippe Boisseau (with effect from

1September 2023)

— CP Duggal

All Committee members are independent

Non-Executive Directors. Nathan Bostock

and Kevin O’Byrne have recent and relevant

financial experience and the Committee has

sector relevant competence, as disclosed on

pages 59 to 63.

Carol Arrowsmith is connected to Deloitte

LLP (‘Deloitte’) as, historically, she was a

partner there. However, she had left Deloitte

prior to their appointment as the Group’s

external auditors. In addition to this, Deloitte

provides her with services in a personal

capacity. The Committee deems that this

does not affect the independence and

judgement of Deloitte, nor the Committee’s

oversight of Deloitte’s performance.

Meeting attendees by invitation

All other Non-Executive Directors, Group Chief

Executive, Group Chief Financial Officer, Group

General Counsel & Company Secretary, General

Counsel, Secretariat & Corporate Services,

Group Financial Controller, Group Head of

Accounting, Reporting and Tax, Group Head of

Treasury, Pensions and Insurance, Group Chief

Risk Officer and Group Head of Internal Audit,

and the External auditors.

Focus areas in 2023

¢ The Group’s published financial information.

¢ The effectiveness of the Group’s risk

management and internal controls

framework.

¢ The Enterprise Risk and Control Framework

including risks managed by the other Board

committees.

¢ The management of cyber risks.

¢ Ethical, legal and regulatory matters.

¢ Deep dives on Centrica Energy.

¢ Finance Systems Review and Finance

health check.

DEAR SHAREHOLDER

The Audit and Risk Committee is pleased to present its

report for the year ended 31 December 2023, which

summarises the Committee’s work to ensure the accuracy

of the Group’s published financial information and the

effectiveness of the Group’s risk management and internal

controls framework.

This report should be read in conjunction with the following

sections in the Annual Report and Accounts:

¢ Principal Risks and Uncertainties, pages 28 to 34

¢ Viability Statement, pages 35 to 37

¢ UK Corporate Governance Code application, page 64

COMMITTEE OVERVIEW

The Committee has a yearly agenda which is linked to the Company’s

financial calendar. The agenda is flexible, enabling in-depth reviews of

topics of particular importance to the Committee.

The core responsibilities of the Committee are to:

¢ monitor and review the adequacy and effectiveness of the

governance and oversight of the Company’s financial processing

and reporting, internal controls and risk management, including key

judgments and estimates;

¢ provide advice and assurance to the Board on whether it has

discharged its duties and whether the Annual Report and Accounts,

when taken as a whole, is fair, balanced and understandable and

provides all the necessary information for shareholders and other

stakeholders to assess the Company’s position, performance,

business model and strategy;

¢ monitor and review the operation and effectiveness of the Group’s

Internal Audit function, including its independence, strategic focus,

activities, plans and resources;

¢ supervise the appointments of the Group Chief Risk Officer and

Group Head of Internal Audit;

¢ manage the relationship with the Group’s external auditors on behalf

of the Board (including appointment, independence, effectiveness

and remuneration);

¢ conduct a tender for the external audit contract at least every

10years and make appointment recommendations to the Board;

¢ review the Company’s arrangements for its workforce/stakeholders

to raise concerns in confidence about possible improprieties in

financial reporting or other matters; and

¢ consider and review material legal and regulatory policy compliance

issues or risks, and maintain oversight of the arrangements in place

for the management of statutory and regulatory compliance in areas

such as financial crime.

72 Governance | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

Main activities during 2023

During the year, the Committee met four times and considered a broad

range of topics. Our key highlights are disclosed below:

¢ Accounting judgments, especially those related to Spirit Energy and

Centrica Energy Storage, the reversal of the onerous supply contract

provision, the impairment of the Nuclear asset, the Electricity

Generator Levy and the assessment of the downstream supply bad

debt provision.

¢ Viability and Going Concern assessments and related disclosures.

¢ Review of the 2022 financial results, the Annual Report and

Accounts, and the 2023 interim financial results, including any

relevant communications from Deloitte.

¢ Evaluation of the effectiveness of the external audit process and the

Internal Audit function.

¢ Continued oversight of the control environment and finance systems

maintenance and development, particularly regarding the migration

of British Gas Energy customers’ migration to a new technology

platform.

¢ Assessment of credit risk exposure amidst volatile commodity prices

and the broader impacts of high commodity price environments.

¢ Review of the Group’s pension schemes, including the forthcoming

triennial review and the impact of changes in gilt yields (see note 22).

¢ Monitoring of sanctions compliance, information systems, cyber

security and data security risk management, especially considering

geopolitical developments and updating the Board accordingly.

¢ Updates on legal, regulatory, and ethical compliance, with a focus on

energy trading and the sale and delivery of FCA-regulated products

and services, including the operation of Our Code and the Speak Up

helpline.

¢ Preparation for upcoming legal and regulatory changes, such as

reforms to the UK corporate governance regime.

¢ Regular reports and recommendations from Internal Audit and the

external auditors on risk, assurance, and controls.

¢ Regulatory compliance considerations regarding British Gas Energy,

including in relation to the installation of prepayment meters.

¢ Bad debt provisioning in the context of the cost of living crisis and

suspension of prepayment meter installations.

¢ In-depth reviews of the risks and controls environment across

various divisions of the Group, including British Gas Energy, British

Gas Services & Solutions, Centrica Business Solutions, Bord Gáis

Energy, and Centrica Energy, as well as the Group-wide financial

riskand definitions of capital employed.

¢ Report on the changes to the Government support schemes

forsuppliers.

¢ Evaluated risks and opportunities related to climate change

alongside the Safety, Environment and Sustainability Committee,

to ensure that the Annual Report and Accounts comprehensively

outlines the actions taken to effectively address major climate-

related concerns.

RISK MANAGEMENT AND INTERNAL CONTROLS

Internal Audit

The Committee oversees the Group’s Internal Audit function, ensuring

its efficiency, independence, and alignment with strategic objectives.

This includes regular reviews and approval of the annual Internal Audit

plan, which is developed in response to the Group’s evolving Principal

Risks (details on pages 28 to 34). The Group Head of Internal Audit

maintains direct communication with the Board Chair and Committee

Chair and is accountable to the Committee. Throughout the year, the

Committee is updated on Internal Audit’s findings. It also monitors the

implementation of follow-up actions by business units.

The independence, objectivity and effectiveness of the Internal Audit

function was reviewed by reference to the output from a combination of

self-assessment, independent assessment conducted by survey

involving the CLT and a broader group of senior managers, as well as

assessment by the Committee. The review concluded that the Internal

Audit function operated in accordance with the Institute of Internal

Auditors’ International Professional Practices and continued to be

independent, objective, and effective.

Review of the system of risk management and internal controls

Our risk management and internal controls are assessed through a

self-certification process, a Group Entity Level Controls assessment

program, and internal reviews by Internal Audit and the Committee.

TheCommittee oversees the work of Internal Audit, the functional

support teams, and the management teams, receiving regular updates

on Group Principal Risks and other Group frameworks. At every

meeting, the Committee receives an update on the Group’s Enterprise

Risk and Controls from the Chief Risk Officer and Group Head of

Accounting, Reporting & Tax. This details the key risks the Group

faces, the change in risk climate since the last meeting and any new

emerging risks. The update also highlights the control environment, any

changes in that environment as the control framework keeps pace with

business change, and any areas of weakness identified, together with

proposed mitigations. The Committee has confidence in its ability to

identify issues and the business units’ ability to remediate control gaps.

The risk management process and internal controls have been in place

throughout the year and remain effective, with ongoing review and

improvement.

The Committee has received regular reports throughout the year on the

status of the Group’s transition to the new billing system, Ensek. The

Committee was made aware of the evolving nature of the control

activities performed in relation to this in-development Software as a

Service (SaaS) environment. Given the controls were still developing,

the external auditors did not plan to place reliance on controls in this

area and, as expected, their control design and implementation work

led to certain control findings and observations. Notwithstanding these

findings, management and the Committee are satisfied with the manual

review controls that have been put in place, which include a significant

number of validations, checks, and other broad assurance activities,

providing financial integrity and ensuring we remain comfortable with

the financial results. The business is committed to evolving further the

manual and IT controls in place and the extent of automation, as the

platform continues its development.  Alongside Ensek, the Committee

also noted external audit findings across some of the Group’s systems

around user access and oversight of  service organisations, leading to

more substantive audit testing. The Committee discussed these

challenges with management and the mitigations and improvements in

these areas expected in 2024.

The Committee also noted that, in line with the culture of continuous

improvement in the business, there is an ongoing review being

undertaken on the Group Enterprise Risk Management framework.

Fair, balanced and understandable

In line with the UK Code, the Committee, on behalf of the Board,

reviews the Annual Report and Accounts to ensure it is compliant

withapplicable laws and regulations and provides shareholders and

stakeholders with the necessary information to assess the Company’s

position, performance, culture, business model, and strategy. The

Committee also considers the processes and controls involved in

theproduction of the Annual Report and Accounts, the governance

framework for review and the responsibilities of the Directors.

There is a robust governance framework around the production of

theAnnual Report and Accounts to ensure they have been critically

reviewed and verified by the key teams in the relevant businesses and

functions. This includes review and agreement by the Fair, Balanced

and Understandable Committee (comprising Heads of Function from

Finance, Corporate Communications, Investor Relations, Internal Audit,

People Function, Strategy and Corporate Legal & Secretariat) together

with review and input from other content owners and their managers.

Governance | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 73

EXTERNAL AUDITORS

External auditors and Effectiveness of the external audit process

The Committee manages the relationship with the Group’s external

auditors on behalf of the Board. The Committee considers annually the

scope, fee, audit plan, performance, objectivity and independence of the

external auditors. To maintain objectivity, principal members of the external

audit team are rotated off the Company's audit. Additionally, toprotect the

independence of the external auditors and the integrity ofthe audit

process, the Company prohibits hiring senior staff from its auditors for at

least two years after they stop providing services to the Company. Jane

Boardman was appointed as the lead audit partner after the completion of

the 2021 audit and has been serving in this role for two years.

To assess the effectiveness of the external audit process and

independence and objectivity of the external auditors, the Committee

carried out an assessment, as in prior years, primarily looking at the key

areas of:

¢ robustness of the audit process

¢ quality of people and service

¢ quality of delivery

¢ independence and objectivity

¢ value added advice

This assessment included an internal questionnaire, which was

completed by the Chair of the Board, Committee members and senior

members of management on their views of Deloitte's performance. The

questionnaire covered a review of the audit partner and team, the audit

scope and approach, audit plan execution, auditor independence and

objectivity and robustness of challenge of management. Separately,

Deloitte also provided an assessment, via an internal management

questionnaire, of management's controls, judgements and

engagement throughout the audit process. The feedback was

reviewed by management and reported to the Committee.

The Committee and the Board confirm that they have taken all the

necessary steps to become aware of any relevant audit information and

to pass that information onto Deloitte. The Committee was satisfied

with the external auditors' commitment to audit quality, the robust and

professional working relationship with management and demonstration

of strong technical knowledge and professional scepticism. In addition,

to ensure the independence of the external auditors, and in accordance

with International Standards on Auditing (UK & Ireland) 260 and Ethical

Standard 2019 issued by the Accounting Practices Board and as a

matter of best practice, Deloitte has confirmed its independence as

auditors of the Company. On the basis of Deloitte's confirmation and

report on their approach to audit quality and transparency, the

Committee concluded that Deloitte possesses the appropriate

qualifications and expertise; remains independent of the Group; and,

coupled with effective management engagement, that the audit

process was effective.

The re-appointment of Deloitte as auditors for the 2023 financial year

was approved by shareholders atthe AGM in June 2023 and Deloitte

has been recommended for re-appointment again in 2024. The

Committee confirms that this recommendation is free from influence by

any third party and no contractual term of the kind mentioned in Article

16(6) of the Audit Regulation has been imposed on the Company.

Deloitte has been the Company’s auditor since 2017. The Committee

has considered the timing of a competitive tender and has decided to

conduct the tender in early 2025. This will allow sufficient time for audit

firms otherwise working with Centrica in any capacity to become

independent in advance of taking on the audit in 2027. Deloitte will be

invited to participate in the tender.

The Company has complied with the Statutory Audit Services Order

2014 for the financial year under review.

Non-audit fees

To safeguard the objectivity and independence of the external auditors,

the Committee is responsible for the policy on the award of non-audit

services to the external auditors. A copy of this policy is available on our

website centrica.com. The Chair of the Committee must approve all

requests to utilise Deloitte for non-audit services. There is an annual cap

on non-audit work during the ordinary course of business of £1 million,

which is assessed each year for appropriateness in the context of

external guidance and regulation.

Overall total non-audit fees incurred in 2023 were £0.7 million (2022:

£0.9 million), including £0.5 million for the review of the interim results.

All non-audit fees relate to assurance services (e.g. Interim review or

local regulatory requirements). In line with the non-audit fees policy,

approval for this expenditure was sought and received from the

Committee in advance of the work commencing and Deloitte were best

placed to provide these services on a timely and cost efficient basis,

given their position as the external auditor. The amount incurred in the

year is well below the legal cap of 70% of non-audit fees (for services

not required by regulation) compared to the three-year average of

statutory audit fees, amounting to approximately 9%.

In normal circumstances, all significant non-audit work is put out to

tender and Deloitte is only appointed if their experience and knowledge

makes them the most appropriate supplier and it is clear another firm

could not undertake the work without adversely impacting the

businesses. For further information, see note S9 to the accounts on

page220.

Corporate Reporting Review

The Audit and Risk Committee assists the Board in fulfilling its oversight

responsibilities by reviewing and monitoring the integrity of the financial

information provided to shareholders and other stakeholders. The

Committee oversees financial reporting and related risks and internal

controls and has a role in overseeing the internal and external auditors,

as well as interacting with other members of management and external

stakeholders as required.

The FRC’s Corporate Reporting Review (‘CRR’) team carried out a

review of the Company’s Annual Report and Accounts (‘ARA’) for the

year-ended 31 December 2022. The Committee was pleased to note

that the CRR team did not raise any questions or queries with the

Company in relation to compliance with reporting requirements.

Whilstthe CRR team do not benefit from a detailed knowledge of the

business or underlying transactions and therefore their review does not

provide an assurance that the ARA is correct in all material respects,

itis nonetheless a positive outcome.

In advance of the Audit, Reporting and Governance Authority being

created, the Committee, during the year, complied with the majority of

the FRC's Audit Committees and the External Audit: Minimum Standard.

UK Corporate Governance Code preparedness

The Board regularly receives updates from the Group General

Counsel& Company Secretary about important developments and

upcoming changes in UK Corporate Governance. During the year,

theCommittee, aided by the Group General Counsel & Company

Secretary, considered the changes to the UK Corporate Governance

Code and considered how these changes affect the roles and terms

ofreference of the Board Committees.

Committee effectiveness

The Committee reviews its terms of reference annually to ensure they

remain appropriate in light of legal, regulatory and best practice

changes. No material changes were made to the Committee’s terms

ofreference in the year under review (available on centrica.com).

The effectiveness and performance of the Committee was evaluated

aspart of the overall evaluation of the Board and its Committees.

Feedback from that process indicated that the Committee was

performing effectively. Read page 66 for further information. Focus

areas for the Committee in the year ahead include the review and

update of the Group Enterprise Risk Management framework,

alongside relevant Controls; the continued scrutiny of cyber risks,

therotational deep dives into material businesses and preparation

forthe audit tender in 2025.

Nathan Bostock

on behalf of the Audit and Risk Committee

14 February 2024

74 Governance | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

Key judgements and financial reporting matters in 2023 Audit and Risk Committee reviews and conclusions

Electricity Generator Levy

The Electricity Generator Levy (EGL) applies a tax rate of 45% on

revenues from sales exceeding a benchmark price of £75/MWh on

electricity generated from nuclear sources. It applies from 1 January

2023 to 31 March 2028. Because EGL is a tax on revenue and not

profits, it falls under IFRIC 21: Levies and is not in the scope of IAS 12:

Income Taxes. This means that EGL is not recognised in the tax line but

instead reduces the Group’s adjusted operating profit.

EGL is chargeable within the Group’s associate accounted 20% nuclear

investment for its sale of electricity, as well as on off-take arrangements

with significant minority shareholders in such generators.

During the year, the Group’s share of its Nuclear associate’s EGL

payments amounted to £41 million (recorded within the share of profit

after tax from associates). The Group has also made payments on

account to HMRC of £285 million in relation to its estimated EGL

liabilities for its minority shareholder Nuclear offtake arrangements

during the year and this expense has been recorded within Cost of

Sales.

The EGL legislation is new, and its interpretation and application is

unclear in respect of the Group’s minority shareholder Nuclear offtake

arrangements. As such, the extent of the levy that will ultimately be due

in this regard is not yet certain, and a different amount (up to the £285

million paid to date) may ultimately be determined. If this were the case,

the Group would be due repayment of excess monies paid to HMRC

and at the point at which such repayment became probable, a tax

deposit asset would be recorded on the Group’s balance sheet, and as

a credit within Cost of Sales in the income statement, in accordance

with the 2019 IFRIC Agenda decision on Deposits relating to taxes other

than income taxes. No tax deposit asset has been recorded because it

is not deemed probable, as at the balance sheet date, that this will

ultimately be recoverable (or used to settle another tax liability).

The Committee reviewed and discussed the complexity around the

interpretation of the Electricity Generator Levy legislation.

It also held discussions with the external auditors to confirm their view

and the appropriateness of the accounting treatment adopted.

The Committee concluded that the judgement reached was appropriate

and concurred with the accounting approach.

The Committee also noted the disclosures included in the financial

statements to highlight the key source of estimation uncertainty in this

area.

Further detail is provided in notes 1 and 3 on pages 132 to 133 and 136

to 142.

Determination of forecast commodity prices and

their use in valuing long-lived assets and derivative contracts

Commodity price forecasts are a key assumption in the valuation of the

Group’s long-lived assets and derivative contracts. For short-term

commodity prices over the next four years, observable liquid market

prices (as at 31 December 2023) are taken as the best view of expected

price. For the longer-term period thereafter, the Group uses a ‘P50’

median price curve, derived from a collection of third-party forecasts.

This approach is deemed to align to pricing that a reasonable market

participant would use. The Group has used these price curves in its

asset impairment testing and contract valuations.

The Group has also obtained commodity price forecasts which are

intended to be consistent with net zero by 2050. These are lower than

the ‘P50’ curves the Group has adopted for NBP Gas but broadly similar

for baseload power. The Group has shown the impact of such price

forecasts on the gas assets and Nuclear assets in note 7 of the financial

statements.

The Committee noted the fall in short-term commodity prices during the

year, with year-end prices well below 2022 levels. It also observed the

flattening of summer/winter gas price spreads. The Committee

understood that these outputs impact many of the other judgements

listed below.

The Committee reconfirmed continued support for the longer-term ‘P50’

median curve (derived from third parties) approach. It noted that the

‘P50’ long-term commodity price forecasts were broadly similar year-on-

year for all commodities and that these prices movements were

insignificant compared with the near-term falls.

As a result of the above, the Committee was comfortable the curves

were reasonable.

Sensitivities of the asset impairment tests to changes in price forecasts

are provided in note 7 on page 152 to 156.

The Committee noted the use of a price curve intended to be consistent

with net zero by 2050 in the impairment sensitivities and believed the

output provided useful information to readers of the accounts.

The Committee also noted the continued inclusion of a Climate Change

accounting considerations section in note 3.

Governance | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 75

![]()

Key judgements and financial reporting matters in 2023 Audit and Risk Committee reviews and conclusions

Energy derivatives – classification and valuation

The Group enters into numerous commodity contracts in its ordinary

course of business. This can be to procure load for its downstream

business, sell output from its upstream/infrastructure assets, to trade

around its other commodity exposures or to make money from

proprietary activities. Onentering into these contracts, the business

assesses each of the individual trades and classifies them as either:

(i) Out of scope of IFRS 9:

For ‘own use’ contracts (i.e. customer contracts, contracts to take

delivery and meet customer demand or sell upstream/infrastructure

output) and contracts that cannot be net settled.

(ii) In scope of IFRS 9:

Contracts for commodities which have the ability to be and practice of

being net settled.

Energy contracts outside the scope of IFRS 9 are accruals accounted.

Those contracts considered to be within the scope of IFRS 9 are treated

as derivatives and are marked-to-market (fair valued). If the derivatives

are for proprietary energy trading, they are recorded in the business

performance column of the Group Income Statement. If they are entered

into to protect and optimise the value of underlying assets/contracts or

to meet the future downstream demand needs, they are recorded as

certain re-measurements.

The fair-value of derivatives are estimated by reference to published

liquid price quotations for the relevant commodity. Where the derivative

extends into illiquid periods, the valuation typically uses the ‘P50’

median price curves (see Determination of long-term commodity prices

and their use valuing long-lived assets).

Judgement is required in all aspects of both the classifications and

valuations.

One of the Group’s critical accounting judgements is that its LNG

contracts are outside the scope of IFRS 9 because they are entered into

for its own purchase and sale requirements (‘own use’).

The Committee noted that the Group’s policy and methodologies in

classifying and valuing energy derivatives were unchanged from

previous periods.

The Committee also reviewed and understood the breakdown by

business of the movement in IFRS 9 energy derivative valuations in the

Group Income Statement.

They reflected on the fact the certain re-measurement derivative net gain

of £3.6 bn was predominantly as a result of the unwind of prior year out-

of-the money positions. Although commodity prices fell during the year,

the timing of each business (e.g. UK supply book, Upstream/

infrastructure asset books) entering into new hedge trades was

important, such that the net movement on unrealised trades was small in

comparison to the unwind.

The Committee noted that following the extremely volatile prices in

2022, all of the books had moved into more normal closing derivative

positions, with Supply load books (buy books) being out-of-the-money

following a period of falling prices, and Upstream/infrastructure asset

and Centrica Energy (sell books) being in-the-money. These closing

positions are also at significantly lower values compared with the prior

period, with the consequent expectation that the future 2024 certain re-

measurement unwind will also be at significantly lower levels than seen

in 2022 and 2023.

The Committee noted the link between the derivative certain

re-measurements for the UK supply books and the onerous supply

contract provision certain re-measurements, as discussed below.

Further detail is provided in notes 2 and 7 on pages 134 to 135 and 152

to 156.

The Committee noted and continued to concur with the specific

judgement around LNG contract own use classifications.

Onerous energy supply contract provision

The Group’s residential and business energy supply contracts are

accruals accounted. The Group operates and manages a hedging

strategy to ensure that the future costs of supplying these customer

portfolios are appropriately managed.

These hedges are generally in the scope of IFRS 9 and are measured at

fair value (see ‘Energy Derivatives – classification and valuation’ above).

They are recognised as certain re-measurements in the Group income

statement until the point at which the related costs to purchase

electricity and gas are incurred.

At the end of 2022, business supply hedges were significantly in-the-

money, following previous increases in near-term commodity prices.

Because of this hedge value recognition, the assessment of whether the

business supply contracts were onerous had to be calculated based on

the cost of fulfilling these arrangements, including the reversal of

previous mark-to-market gains.

Accordingly, the Group determined that at 31 December 2022, the future

costs to fulfil business customer contracts including mark-to-market

reversals would exceed the charges recovered from customers because

the associated hedging gains had already been recognised in the

Income Statement. The Group therefore retained an onerous supply

contract provision of c.£1 billion at that date.

During 2023, the business supply hedges moved to being out-of-the-

money and consequently, the costs to fulfil the customer contracts

including mark-to-market reversals no longer exceed the charges

expected to be recovered from the customer. Therefore no onerous

supply contract provision is required and the previous provision has

been unwound.

The movement in the onerous provision has been reflected as a certain

re-measurement in the Income Statement because these supply

contracts are economically related to the fair value movements on the

hedges (note that the certain re-measurement Income Statement

movement is £0.8 billion, because a £0.2 billion onerous provision was

acquired as part of the Avanti Gas purchase).

The Committee reviewed the change in the underlying derivative hedge

values of the business books and therefore the movement in the

onerous energy supply contract provision.

The Committee noted that this movement is mainly driven by the unwind

of the previous hedges.

The Committee observed that an onerous provision could come back

in2024 if derivative hedges moved back into the money but this is

dependent on energy prices and the hedged position.

The Committee noted the disclosures included in the financial

statements to highlight this area.

The Committee held discussions with the external auditors to re-confirm

the appropriateness of the accounting treatment and to confirm their

views of the assumptions used.

Further detail is provided in notes 2, 3 and 7 on pages 134 to 142 and

152 to 156.

76 Governance | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

Key judgements and financial reporting matters in 2023 Audit and Risk Committee reviews and conclusions

Impairment of long-lived assets

The Group makes judgements and estimates in considering whether the

carrying amounts of its assets are recoverable:

Upstream (Power assets and Gas assets (including gas storage))

For Upstream/infrastructure assets, discounted cash flows are prepared

from projected production profiles of each field or power asset, taking

into account forecast future commodity prices, to assess their

recoverable amount. When deriving forecast cash flows, market prices

are used for the period when a commodity is liquid. For the longer-term

illiquid period, the ‘P50’ median price curve is used (see ‘Determination

of forecast commodity prices and their use valuing long-lived assets and

derivatives’, above).

Judgement is also required around production volumes. For Nuclear,

individual station information and recent availability data is factored in to

the overall asset valuation. The expected operating life of Sizewell has

continued to be reflected to 2055 in the modelling, beyond the original

design life. During 2023, the expected closure dates for Heysham 1 and

Hartlepool stations were extended by two years to March 2026, with a

plus or minus one year window either side of this date. For Gas assets,

each fieldhas specific reservoir and field characteristics and is modelled

independently. For the Rough gas storage asset, in addition to the

above process associated with its cushion gas production, an

assessment is also made of value to be derived from cycling gas in and

out of the reservoir (predominantly from summer/winter gas spreads).

This assessment utilises the forward market prices noted above and is

also used to calculate the optimum cushion gas production date to

maximise the recoverable amount of the asset.

Consistent with previous years, taxes and levies are also included in the

discounted cash flow modelling. For Nuclear, the Electricity Generator

Levy (see ‘Electricity Generator Levy’ above) applies a tax rate of 45%

on revenues exceeding a benchmark price of £75/MWh and applies from

1 January 2023 to 31 March 2028. For Gas assets, the Energy Profits

Levy applies a rate of 35% (bringing the headline rate on Gas asset

profits to 75%) and also continues until 31 March 2028.

Predominantly as a result of the year-on-year decrease in forecast

commodity prices, an exceptional impairment of £549 million has been

booked in relation to the Nuclear investment.

For Gas assets, the Rough gas storage field has booked an exceptional

impairment of £82 million as a result of both the fall in forecast gas

prices and the flattening of summer/winter gas spreads. All other gas

fields retained impairment headroom.

The Committee challenged management and the external auditors on

the key inputs to the impairment models including price, outage rates,

assumed lives, tax and discount rates, and were comfortable with the

conclusions reached.

The Committee reviewed the Nuclear investment impairment and noted

that the decrease in near-term commodity prices had more than offset

the benefit of life extensions at Heysham and Hartlepool.

It also considered the Rough gas storage field impairment, following

price and summer/winter spreads falls and highlighted the difficulty in

assessing option value.

The Committee noted that price sensitivity disclosures have been

included in the financial statements.

Further detail on impairments and the assumptions used in determining

the recoverable amounts is provided in notes 7 and S2 on pages152 to

156 and 191 to 203.

Credit provisions for trade and other receivables

The IFRS 9 impairment model requires credit provisions (‘bad debt’) for

trade and other receivables to be based on an expected credit loss

model, as opposed to an incurred loss basis. The economic effects of

the inflationary pressures on household income, not least energy prices,

and the wider cost of living crisis will likely impact the ability of the

Group’s customers to pay amounts due. Accordingly, there is significant

judgement around the levels of forecast bad debt and the provisioning

required at the year-end.

The Group’s residential and business energy supply customers account for

the majority of the Group’s credit exposure (with balances associated with

our trading business generally received within 30 days). Expected default

rates in these areas are calculated initially on a matrix basis by considering

recent historical loss experience, the nature of the customer, payment

method selected and, where relevant, the sector in which they operate.

Management has then also factored in forward-looking economic

assumptions, taking into account inflation and affordability forecasts.

In the prior year a high-level macroeconomic provision of £125 million

was maintained to cover inflationary concerns. During 2023, the deemed

quality and relative ageing of the Group’s debt has declined with

difficulties in field debt recovery following the suspension of prepayment

meters and the fragile economic climate. Given these issues and the

economic environment, the high level macroeconomic provisions have

been increased by £50 million (to £175 million) to cover these concerns.

For UK Downstream energy supply, the bad debt charge as a

percentage of revenue increased to 2.7% (2022: 2.1%). The closing bad

debt provision moved to 34% (2022: 26%) of UK energy supply gross

receivables.

Due to the significant estimation uncertainty in this area, management

continues to provide detailed analysis and sensitivities in note 17 to the

Financial Statements.

The Committee reviewed management’s groupings of receivables by

thekey factors affecting recoverability (e.g. payment method, nature of

customers) and considered the levels of provisions booked against each

grouping, at the year-end.

The Committee discussed the approach with the external auditors.

The Committee was comfortable with the provisions booked, including

the increase in the macroeconomic provisions, whilst noting the

significant estimation uncertainty in this area.

The Committee noted the continued enhanced disclosure in note 17,

setting out the judgemental nature of the provisioning and the sensitivity

analysis to allow users of the accounts to model different outcome

scenarios.

Governance | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 77

![]()

Key judgements and financial reporting matters in 2023 Audit and Risk Committee reviews and conclusions

Classification and presentation of exceptional items and certain

re-measurements

The Group reflects its underlying financial results in the business

performance column of the Group Income Statement. To be able to

provide this in a clear and consistent presentation, the effects of certain

re-measurements of financial instruments and onerous supply contract

provisions, and exceptional items are reported separately in a different

column in the Group Income Statement.

The classification of items as exceptional and specific trades as certain

re-measurements (see ‘Onerous energy supply contract provision’ and

‘Energy Derivatives – classification and valuation’ sections above) are

subject to defined Group policies. These policies are reviewed annually

by management.

At the year-end, exceptional items included the Nuclear and Rough gas

storage asset impairments noted above. Also included is a write-off of

£14 million predominantly associated with a battery storage asset and a

gas engine in Centrica Business Solutions.

Certain re-measurements totalled an overall c.£4.4 billion gain – being

£3,573 million gain from derivatives and £833 million gain from the

onerous supply contract provision movement.

The Committee noted that the policy on certain re-measurements and

exceptional items remains unchanged from the prior year.

The Committee had formally reviewed and approved the Group’s policy

on exceptional items in previous years and, in the current year, it used

this policy to help inform the appropriateness of the proposed

classifications. It challenged the items classified as exceptional items,

considering their size, nature and incidence and in the context of the

Group policy. The Committee concluded that separate disclosure of

these items as exceptional was appropriate in the Financial Statements.

The Committee ultimately agreed that presenting certain re-measurements

and exceptional items separately continues to allow underlying performance

to be reflected on a consistent and comparable basis through the use of the

adjusted alternative performance measures (e.g. adjusted operating profit).

Further detail is provided in notes 2, 3 and 7 on pages 134 to 142 and

152 to 156.

Energy supply revenue recognition

The Group’s revenue for energy supply activities includes an estimate of

energy supplied to customers between the date of the last meter reading

and an estimated year-end position. This is estimated through the billing

systems, using historical consumption patterns, on a customer-by-

customer basis, taking into account weather patterns, load forecasts

and the differences between actual meter readings being returned and

system estimates. An assessment is also made of any factors that are

likely to materially affect the ultimate economic benefits which will flow

to the Group, including bill cancellation and re-bill rates. To the extent

that the economic benefits are not expected to flow to the Group,

revenue is not recognised.

At the year-end, unread energy income for the continuing supply

businesses was £3.0 billion (2022: £2.9 billion).

The Committee has reviewed the level of unread revenue and unbilled

accrual made during the year and discussed with management and the

external auditors.

The Committee noted that the Ensek platform uses a different process

to calculate the unbilled accrual compared with the legacy SAP system.

Data from smart meters, industry information and from customers on the

SAP system was utilised to finalise the Ensek revenue adjustment and

the external auditors had independently reperformed this calculation to

within an immaterial difference.

More details on unread energy income are provided in note 3 on pages

136 to 142 and on unbilled energy income in note 17 on pages 168 to

174.

Pensions

The assets and liabilities, and the cost associated with providing

benefits under defined benefit schemes is determined separately for

each of the Group’s schemes. Judgement is required in setting the key

assumptions used for the actuarial valuation which determines the

ultimate cost of providing post-employment benefits, especially given

the length of the Group’s expected liabilities.

The net Group pension liability position was £117 million (2022: £40

million asset). The UK defined benefit schemes used a nominal discount

rate of 4.6% (2022: 4.7%) and inflation of 2.9% (2022: 3.0%)

Following the Liability Driven Investment (LDI) crisis in the pensions

arena in late 2022, the Group continues to provide a £400 million

interest-bearing loan to the UK Registered Pension Schemes to ensure

the schemes can maintain a high level of interest and inflation hedging

and meet any collateral requirements.

The Group judged that this should be accounted for as a loan (within

Securities) in the books of the Group and as a reduction in scheme

assets for the Pension Schemes.

As a consequence of the LDI issues, the pension scheme continue to have a

greater proportion of unquoted assets in its asset portfolio. As a result the

Group undertakes more detailed reviews of these valuations, whilst

acknowledging the inherent uncertainty compared with quoted assets.

The Committee noted the key pension assumptions and disclosures

inthe Financial Statements.

It noted that these assumptions were derived on a consistent basis

toprevious periods.

The Committee recognised the role of the independent actuary, who is

consulted on the appropriateness of the assumptions, and discussions

were also held with the external auditors.

The Committee also understood the need to continue to provide extra

funding to the schemes to ensure they remained appropriately hedged.

It also noted the greater proportion of unquoted assets in the scheme

portfolio and welcomed the greater scrutiny on these valuations.

Further details on pensions are set out in note 22 on pages 178 to 182.

Fair, balanced and understandable

The Board is required to confirm that the Annual Report and Financial

Statements are fair, balanced and understandable. To enable the Board

to make this declaration, there is a year-end review process to ensure

that the Committee and the Board have access to all relevant

information, including management’s papers on significant issues.

The Committee reviewed the key factors considered in determining

whether the Annual Report is fair, balanced and understandable. The

Committee and all Board members received a draft of the Annual Report

and Financial Statements in sufficient time to review and challenge the

disclosures therein. In addition, the Committee took into consideration

the external auditors’ reviews of the consistency between the reporting

narrative of the Annual Report and the Financial Statements.

78 Governance | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

#### NOMINATIONS COMMITTEE

MEMBERSHIP, MEETING ATTENDANCE

AND KEY FOCUS

Committee members

— Scott Wheway (Chair)

— Carol Arrowsmith

— Philippe Boisseau (with effect from

1September 2023)

— Nathan Bostock

— CP Duggal

— Jo Harlow (with effect from 1 December 2023)

— Heidi Mottram

— Kevin O’Byrne

— Amber Rudd

— Sue Whalley (with effect from 1 December

2023).

Biographical details of the Committee Chair

and members can be found on pages 59 to

62. Meeting attendance of the Committee

members can be found on page 68.

Meeting attendees by invitation

Group Chief Executive, Group General

Counsel & Company Secretary, Group Chief

People Officer and Group Chief Financial

Officer.

Focus areas in 2023

¢ Board skills.

¢ Board diversity.

¢ Independent Non-Executive Director

succession planning.

¢ Executive Director succession planning.

¢ Board Committee composition.

¢ Independent Non-Executive Director

recruitment.

¢ Approach to workforce engagement.

¢ Board training requirements.

¢ Election and re-election of Directors at the

2023 AGM.

¢ Approach to, and findings arising from,

anannual Board effectiveness evaluation

(see page 66).

¢ Oversight of Directors’ external

appointments.

DEAR SHAREHOLDER

On behalf of the Board, I am pleased to present the

Nominations Committee report for 2023 which explains

theCommittee’s focus and activities during the year.

COMMITTEE OVERVIEW

The Nominations Committee is responsible for ensuring that the Board

and its Committees have the appropriate balance of skills, knowledge,

and experience to effectively lead the Company both now and in the

future. This is achieved through a formal procedure for the appointment

of new Directors to the Board, an effective succession planning

process, reviewing Board composition and Board skills, and assessing

Board training requirements.

MAIN ACTIVITIES DURING 2023

Board succession planning and Board skills

The Committee is responsible for leading the succession planning

process and making recommendations to the Board. The Committee

takes a long-term view to succession planning, regularly reviewing

Board tenure, Board diversity (particularly diversity of gender, cultural

background and experience) and assessing the skills required by the

Board to best support the Company’s strategy on a multi-year look

ahead as well as in the near term. Details of the wide range of skills,

backgrounds and experience possessed by the Board today can be

found in the Directors’ biographies.

The Committee’s work on succession planning directly informed

recruitment in 2023. A focus area for the Committee in 2024 will remain

ensuring the Company continues to have appropriate succession plans

for different time horizons.

Independent Non-Executive Director recruitment

A primary focus area for the Committee in 2023 was independent

Non-Executive Director recruitment that would continue to strengthen

the Board’s existing capabilities in a way that would further support the

delivery of the Company’s strategy.

Centrica has a thorough and robust search process for the selection

ofindependent Non-Executive Directors involving the engagement of

specialist external search firms. In identifying and nominating

candidates to fill Board vacancies, the Committee considers

candidates from a wide range of backgrounds, assessing them on

merit against objective criteria and with due regard for the benefits of

diversity on the Board. The Committee therefore takes particular

interest in the recruitment process of its independent search firms to

ensure that a diverse pool of candidates is considered for anyvacancy.

A shortlist of candidates is shared with the Committee, meetings are

scheduled with Directors and members of management, and then

once the candidates have been identified, and their ability to meet the

necessary time commitment is confirmed, a recommendation is made

to the Board.

Governance | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 79

Lygon Group supported the search processes that led to the

appointments of Philippe Boisseau in September 2023 and Jo Harlow

and Sue Whalley in December 2023. Philippe brings significant

experience of the energy sector, particularly energy assets, energy

infrastructure and renewable energy transition, all of which is immensely

valuable and relevant to Centrica. Jo has extensive knowledge on the

use of technology and data to enhance development and drive growth

in consumer businesses and Sue brings a blend of experience in

people and cultural transformation, as well as strategic, technological

and operational evolution in large, complex organisations. The collective

experience and contribution from each of these Directors will

undoubtedly be of great benefit to Centrica. Further information about

Philippe, Jo and Sue can be found in their biographies.

There are no connections between Lygon Group, the Company and its

individual Directors.

Executive Director succession

As disclosed in last year’s Annual Report and Accounts, Russell

O’Brien was appointed Group Chief Financial Officer and Executive

Director with effect from 1 March 2023, bringing broad experience

across the energy value chain. Following an orderly transition to Russell,

KateRingrose stepped down as Chief Financial Officer and Executive

Director on 28February 2023. Further information about Russell can be

found inhis biography.

Board training

The Committee reviewed the training received by the Board during

2023 as well as the training requirements for the Board in 2024.

Indoing so, the Committee sought to ensure the Board remained

equipped with the latest knowledge and understanding to support

effective decision-making. Board training in 2023 included sessions

ondirectors’ duties and models of economic regulation for hydrogen

production and storage as well as carbon capture and storage. The

Committee also identified further areas of training that will inform the

Board’s training programme in 2024. Further details of training,

development and induction for all new Directors are on page 66.

Oversight of Director external appointments

To ensure that Directors will continue to have sufficient time to commit

to their Centrica responsibilities, any additional external appointments

taken up require advance consultation with the Chair and, where

appropriate, approval by the full Board.

The Committee considered Kevin O’Byrne’s external appointment

toInternational Flavors & Fragrances, Inc. which took effect from

10March 2023. The Committee was satisfied that following his

stepping down from the board of J Sainsbury plc in March 2023 that

Kevin would continue to have sufficient time to commit to his Centrica

responsibilities.

A focus on diversity, equity and inclusion

We operate in increasingly diverse communities and this diversity is

evident in our workforce and our customers, suppliers, and other

stakeholders.

As set out in our Board diversity policy, we know that being inclusive

ofthe diversity we have in our business will give us a competitive

advantage.

We updated our Board diversity policy in December 2023 to clarify that

it extends to key Board Committees, and to provide for consideration

of a wider list of diversity characteristics, including ethnicity, sexual

orientation, disability and socio-economic background.

The purpose of the Board diversity policy is to guarantee that both the

Board and the Nominations Committee adopt an inclusive approach

during the nomination and appointment processes.

The revised Board diversity policy can be found on our website at

centrica.com.

The Committee therefore continues to embrace the strategic

importance of diversity, equity and inclusion, including as part of the

Board’s own succession planning. The Committee will report in the

2024 Annual Report and Accounts how the updated Board diversity

policy was implemented and the results thereof.

As at 31 December 2023, 41.7% of the Board and 55.6% of

independent Non-Executive Directors (excluding the Chair of the Board)

were women, and the Board composition met, and continues to meet,

the Listing Rules target for ethnic minority representation. As noted in

the Governance introduction on page 57, the Board is fully aware that it

currently does not meet the expectation that one of the following four

roles, Chair, Group Chief Executive, Group Chief Financial Officer and

Senior Independent Director is held by a woman. Through steps taken

as part of its succession planning arrangements, the Board is fully

committed to addressing this situation at the earliest possible

opportunity. Further information on compliance with Board diversity

targets can be found in the Governance introduction on page 57,

andset out in the table on page 81.

As disclosed in the table on page 81, there was a decline in the

proportion of ethnically diverse individuals on the Board from 11%

in2022 to 8% in 2023. This decrease is attributed to the Board’s

expansion from nine members in 2022 to 12 members in 2023, which

enhanced the Board’s gender diversity whilst the number of individuals

from an ethnically diverse background remained unchanged.

Further information on the steps that the Company is taking to create

adiverse and inclusive workplace can be found in the Chief People

Officer’s Report on pages 38 to 40.

Workforce engagement

The Committee reviewed the Board’s approach to workforce

engagement pursuant to the expectations of Provision 5 of the UK

Corporate Governance Code. The Committee supports the Board’s

view that workforce engagement is a collective responsibility shared

amongst the Directors of the Board and therefore ultimately decided to

adopt a collective approach to workforce engagement involving all

Directors and leveraging a combination of different types of

engagement, including listening sessions with colleagues; meetings

with senior leaders and future talentwhere they discuss opportunities

for improving colleague performance and Company growth; and

dedicated engagement sessions with the Chairs of the employee-led

colleague networks suchas the Women’s network and the Diverse-

Ability network. The Board believes this approach enables it to

effectively fulfil its responsibility of staying engaged and informed about

the workforce’s interest and matters.

Committee effectiveness

The Committee conducted its annual review of its terms of reference

and concluded that no material changes were required. The

Committee’s terms of reference are available on our website

centrica.com.

The effectiveness and performance of the Committee was evaluated

aspart of the overall evaluation of the Board and its Committees.

Feedback from that process indicated that the Committee was

performing effectively. Succession planning at Board, executive and

senior management levels and developing a talent pipeline continue

tobe key priorities for the Committee in the year ahead. Read page 66

for further information.

Scott Wheway

on behalf of the Nominations Committee

14 February 2024

80 Governance | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

#### BOARD AND SENIORLEADERSHIP DIVERSITY

SEX/GENDER REPRESENTATION

Number of

Board members

Percentage

of the Board

Number of

senior positions

on the Board\*

Percentage of

senior positions

on the Board\*

Number in

executive

management

Percentage of

executive

management

Men 7  58%  4  100%  7  70%

Women 5  42%  — — 3  30%

Other/not Specified — — — — — —

Prefer not to say — — — — — —

\*There are 4 senior positions on the Board (Group Chief Executive, CFO, SID and Chair).

ETHNICITY REPRESENTATION

Number of

Board members

Percentage

of the Board

Number of

senior positions

on the Board\*

Percentage of

senior positions

on the Board\*

Number in

executive

management

Percentage of

executive

management

White British or other White 11  92%  4  100%  8  80%

Mixed/Multiple Ethnic Groups — — — — — —

Asian/Asian British 1  8%  — — 2  20%

Black/African/Caribbean/Black British — — — — — —

Other ethnic group, including Arab — — — — — —

Not specified/prefer not to say — — — — — —

\*There are 4 senior positions on the Board (Group Chief Executive, CFO, SID and Chair).

READ MORE ABOUT BOARD DIVERSITY ON PAGE 80

Explanatory notes

(1) The information above is stated as at 31 December 2023.

(2) We recognise the importance of driving greater diversity across the full breadth of our business – from the Boardroom to our customer-facing colleagues and we therefore

actively track, monitor and work towards our diversity goals to reflect the communities we serve.

(3) As at 31 December 2023, we met the Parker Review target to have at least one Director from a minority ethnic background. We also made good progress towards the

Board diversity targets set out in Listing Rule 9.8.6(9). This included (i) at least 40% female representation on the Board (2023: 42%) and (iii) at least one Director being

ethnically diverse (2023: 1 person) which aligns with the Parker Review. However with Kate Ringrose stepping down from being Chief Financial Officer on 28 February

2023, and Russell O’Brien joining the Board on 1 March 2023, we did not meet target (ii) to have at least one senior position held by a woman.

(4) To grow our diversity further, we have taken positive action which includes succession planning and mandating diverse candidates for senior roles. By the end of 2030,

itis our goal for our Board, executive management and senior leaders to be 48% women and 18% ethnically diverse. As part of our commitment to the Parker Review in

setting a senior leader ethnic diversity target by 2027, in 2023 we decided to bring our 18% goal forward by three years.

(5) Our diversity data is collated through our HR management system. We encourage all colleagues to self-report information such as gender, gender identity, ethnicity, age,

sexual orientation, disability and military background, whilst also including a ‘prefer not to say’ option. We continued to run our #ThisIsMe campaign to encourage more

people to share who they are in 2023, which helps us better understand who is working for us and where we need to target action to grow greater diversity.

Governance | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 81

![]()

#### SAFETY, ENVIRONMENT ANDSUSTAINABILITY COMMITTEE

MEMBERSHIP, MEETING ATTENDANCE

AND KEY FOCUS

Committee members

— Heidi Mottram (Chair)

— Philippe Boisseau (witheffect from

1September 2023)

— Nathan Bostock

— Amber Rudd

— Scott Wheway

Biographical details of the Committee Chair

and members can be found on pages 59 to

63. Meeting attendance of the Committee

members can be found on page 68.

Meeting attendees by invitation

All other Non-Executive Directors, Group Chief

Executive, Group General Counsel & Company

Secretary, Group Chief People Officer, Group

HSE Director, Group Head of Environment, Chief

Procurement Officer, Head of Business Ethics

and Compliance and Deputy Head of Secretariat.

Focus areas in 2023

¢ Health and safety risks.

¢ Environment.

¢ Emerging climate reporting requirements and

climate matters.

¢ Responsible sourcing including human

rights and modern slavery risk.

¢ Societal contribution.

¢ Reputation.

DEAR SHAREHOLDER

On behalf of the Board, I present the Safety, Environment

and Sustainability Committee (SESC) report forthe year

ended 31 December 2023.

COMMITTEE OVERVIEW

The Committee’s role and responsibilities, on behalf of the Board, is to

review and monitor the culture, practices, risks and performance of

Centrica with respect to health and safety, climate, environment and

broader responsible business matters. This is achieved through a

rigorous review of performance data, and the Company’s goals and

initiatives in these areas. As part of its focus, the Committee also

provides input to, and review of, the Company’s annual climate

reporting disclosure requirements.

MAIN ACTIVITIES DURING 2023

The Committee considered a broad range of topics in 2023 and the

key highlights are disclosed below.

Health and Safety

The Committee’s standing health and safety agenda items focused on

relevant performance metrics, assurance activity and the approach to

HSE risk management in specific business unit reviews. During these

discussions, taking into account the needs of customers and

employees, the Committee considered risk identification, appropriate

HSE controls and processes.

At each meeting, the Committee invited management to discuss

occupational and process safety reviews, outcomes and improvements

derived from targeted interventions and future action plans. Examples

included a thorough review of the British Gas Services & Solutions

health and safety performance, a maturity assessment for Bord Gáis

Energy and external process safety audits for Centrica Energy Storage+

and Spirit Energy, during which any concerns or incidents were

considered in detail and, where appropriate, remedial actions proposed

by management were scrutinised to assess their effectiveness.

The Committee acknowledged the Group’s positive safety mindset

driven by highly engaged employees throughout 2023.

Environment

The Committee provides oversight of the Company’s continued

commitment to, and role in, the drive to net zero. During 2023, the

Committee reviewed progress made against the Company’s People &

Planet Plan and the Climate Transition Plan, and specifically the

implications of recent strategic investment decisions against Climate

Transition Plan targets and ambitions and the Company’s strategic

framework.

Key focus areas for the Committee in 2023 were reviewing emerging

voluntary and mandatory climate reporting requirements, both in the

UK and in the EU, including Task Force on Climate related Financial

Disclosures (TCFD) and Climate-Related Financial Disclosure (CFD)

regulations. The Committee considered the application of these

requirements to the Company, taking into account changing

stakeholder expectations, and assessing how the Company would

ensure compliance and governance with impending reporting

requirements. The Committee also received regular updates and

training on relevant legal and policy developments and trends regarding

climate matters.

82 Governance | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

Responsible business

Throughout the year, the Committee considered the Company’s

responsible sourcing approach focusing on the supply chain that carry

potentially higher inherent risk due to the associated jurisdiction and/or

nature of the product, in particular in relation to issues such as the

manufacture of solar panels, batteries or garments. The Committee

reviewed the 2023 strategy for visits to supplier sites and the results of

supplier audits.

During discussions, the Committee assessed on a regular basis human

rights and the risk of modern slavery occurring in Centrica’s operations,

taking into account the increasing expectations of stakeholders and

enhanced modern slavery disclosures. Further details of the

Company’s management of modern slavery risk can be found on our

website at centrica.com/modernslavery. The Committee also received

training on emerging responsible sourcing supply chain requirements

and considered changes that might be required to the Company’s

current approach.

The Committee continued to oversee societal contribution including the

Company’s approach to charitable partnerships, its role in local

communities and its People Goals including, in that context, the

Company’s performance against its diversity and inclusion targets, its

apprenticeship and volunteering ambitions. The Committee also

reviewed perceptions of the Company’s reputation amongst a wide

range of stakeholders in relation to topics such as the Company’s role in

providing energy security in the markets in which it operates as well as

supporting customers and communities in their transition to net zero in

an affordable and secure way.

Governance

In addition to the above areas of focus, the Committee also reviewed

relevant disclosures in the Annual Report and Accounts within the

Committee’s remit, as well as the TCFD and CFD regulations. The

Committee also considered and recommended to the Board the

Modern Slavery Act statement, which can be found on our website.

Committee effectiveness

The Committee undertakes an annual review of its terms of reference to

ensure that it accurately reflects the role carried out by the Committee,

taking into account any new internal and external developments and

responsibilities. The Committee’s terms of reference are available on

our website, centrica.com. The Committee considers that it has

continued to discharge its oversight role effectively in an area where

expectations and requirements are constantly evolving with insightful

and regular engagement and support from management. Read more

about the Committee’s effectiveness on page 66.

Heidi Mottram

on behalf of the Safety, Environment and Sustainability Committee

14 February 2024

Governance | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 83

READ MORE ABOUT OUR PEOPLE &

PLANET PLAN ON PAGES 41 TO 55

![]()

#### REMUNERATION REPORT

MEMBERSHIP, MEETING ATTENDANCE

AND KEY FOCUS

Committee members

— Carol Arrowsmith (Chair)

— CP Duggal

— Jo Harlow (with effect from 1 December

2023)

— Heidi Mottram

— Amber Rudd

— Sue Whalley (with effect from 1 December

2023)

Biographical details of the Committee Chair

and members can be found on pages 59 to

63. Meeting attendance of the Committee

members can be found on page 68.

Meeting attendees by invitation

All other Non-Executive Directors, Chair of the

Board, Group Chief Executive, Group Chief

People Officer, People Director, Reward,

Benefits and Wellbeing

Focus areas in 2023

¢ Executive Directors’ salary reviews

¢ Gender and ethnicity pay gap report

¢ Review of pay issues across the wider

workforce

¢ Closure CUPS-DC pension scheme

¢ Review of total remuneration packages for

the Centrica Leadership Team

¢ Review and approve 2023 financial and

business targets and individual objectives.

¢ Recruitment of new senior executives

¢ Review Executive Directors shareholding

¢ Review and approve Director Expenses

DEAR SHAREHOLDER

On behalf of the Board, I am pleased to present the

Remuneration Report for the year ended 31 December 2023.

BUSINESS CONTEXT FOR 2023

Centrica has delivered strong financial and operational performance

including EPS performance of 33.4 pence. Centrica was also one of

the best performing shares in the FTSE 100 with our share price

increasing by more than 45% in 2023. At the same time, the Company

has supported our customers through the cost of living crisis including

£140m committed since 2022 to help them with their energy costs.

The turnaround of the Company over the last three years is credit to

themanagement team led by Chris O’Shea, the Group Chief Executive.

The team has simplified the business, strengthened and de-risked the

balance sheet, and improved operational performance especially in

ourRetail businesses. As a uniquely integrated energy company,

ourOptimisation and Infrastructure businesses have contributed

significantly towards Group profitability by applying their expertise in

trading and storing energy in turbulent markets particularly during 2022

and 2023. The Company now has a solid foundation and clear purpose

of energising for a greener, fairer future. This means we can invest in

the future for the benefit of all our stakeholders, including our

customers, colleagues, communities and shareholders. Some

examples of these investments are:

Customers: We have invested in supporting customers by providing

new on-demand services to install and maintain their home heating

systems, and improved customer service by employing an extra 700

colleagues across customer contact centres in Stockport, Leicester,

Leeds, Edinburgh, and Cardiff. During the year, we remained acutely

aware of the cost of living pressures that our customers faced, and we

have committed a total of £140m during 2022-23 to continue to help

customers with their energy costs. This included creating an Energy

Support Fund managed by the British Gas Energy Trust, which has so

far helped over 25,000 customers while funding new drop-in centres

and advisors across the UK to support people with their finances. We

have launched new innovative tariffs, which aim to be greener and fairer

suchas ‘Peak Save’ to help our customers manage their energy usage

through the day and save money on their bills, and our offer of free

Electric Vehicle charging at home for a year for customers that buy

anEV charger from British Gas.

Colleagues: We have hired over 1,000 new colleagues. We have

launched our “Pathway to Parenthood” benefit to support colleagues

through fertility treatment, adoption, or surrogacy. We have rewarded

employees with £2,640 in free shares through our profit share plan to

recognise our performance in 2023. This means that, over the last

three years, we have paid a total of £5,886 in profit share to each

colleague to ensure they share in our success. We maintained our

focus on fair reward practices – from paying at least the Real Living

Wage in the UK and working to reduce pay gaps. The average salary

increase across the wider workforce in the UK was 6%, with our lowest

paid colleagues receiving an average salary increase of between 7.8%

to 9.5%.

Communities: We have invested in improving energy storage and

security for the UK, including doubling the gas storage capacity at

Rough, which now provides half the UK’s gas storage capacity or

enough gas to heat over three million homes. As part of our People &

Planet Plan, our colleagues gave 7,200 days volunteering to help the

communities and causes they are passionate about.

Shareholders: The financial strength of the business has also allowed

us to deliver value to our shareholders with a 33% increase in the 2023

interim dividend to 1.33 pence per share, and a proposed final dividend

of 2.67 pence per share, alongside the £450m extension of our share

buyback programme to be completed by around July 2024.

84 Governance | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

REMUNERATION OUTCOMES FOR 2023

In deciding the remuneration outcomes for 2023, the Remuneration

Committee has focused on balancing the views and experiences of all

our stakeholders with our responsibility to attract and retain high-

performing executives to lead a highly complex organisation. Our

remuneration principles for Executive Directors are consistent with the

wider workforce and can be found on page 96.

ANNUAL INCENTIVE PLAN (AIP)

Pay-outs under the AIP for members of the Centrica Leadership Team

are based on financial and business performance (75%) and individual

performance against strategic objectives (25%).

The financial and business performance element for the year was split

equally between Earnings Per Share (EPS) and the outcome of a

balanced scorecard of financial and operational measures critical to the

success of the organisation in 2023.

The EPS measure had defined threshold, target and maximum levels

that were set at the start of the financial year. During the first half of the

year, market conditions were materially better than expected when the

targets were set. Therefore, when reviewing progress against the EPS

target during the year, the Committee determined that the original

targets were no longer appropriate and should be increased to reflect

these improved market conditions. Reflecting the strong performance

of the business, Centrica achieved earnings performance of 33.4pence,

resulting in an outturn of 100% of maximum against the revised targets

for this part of the AIP.

Excellent performance across the Group also meant the majority of

customer, colleague and financial targets in the balanced scorecard

were met in full, including delivering operating profits of £2,752m and

free cash flow of £2,207m. We were particularly pleased to see a

reduction in rescheduled appointments for customers in Services and

Solutions and an improvement in our customer satisfaction scores.

Given the cost of living challenges faced by our customers, we have

seen an increase in our bad debt charges, and we will continue to

engage with those customers who are struggling to pay their bills using

a variety of mechanisms including payment spreading and utilising the

£140m we have committed so far to help the most vulnerable and in

need. We have made significant progress against both our goal to be a

net zero business by 2045, and our goal to help our customers be net

zero by 2050. Performance against the balanced scorecard measures

resulted in an outturn of 85% of maximum for this part of the AIP. This

gave a combined financial and business performance outturn of 185%

of target.

In response to shareholder feedback in previous years, we have

provided more detail on each executive’s individual objectives in the

body of the remuneration report on page 91. Chris O’Shea achieved an

individual performance outturn of 87.5% of maximum, and Russell

O’Brien, Group Chief Financial Officer, achieved an individual

performance outturn of 82.5% of maximum for this part of the AIP.

In determining the overall AIP outcome for 2023, the Committee

considered the impact of a national newspaper undercover

investigation in February 2023 into the fitting of prepayment meters

under court warrant by a third-party contractor working for British Gas.

The Group Chief Executive was deeply concerned when he observed a

lack of empathy and respect in some of these cases; he apologised

unreservedly and immediately commissioned an investigation into the

issue, overseen by external compliance consultants. We ceased all

warrant activity with the third-party contractor immediately.

This investigation found no wide-ranging systemic issues with the

installation of prepayment meters under warrant and noted the high

degree of complexity involved in the assessment of each case.

However, it did highlight that in some cases the Company had fallen

short of the high standards of behaviour that we set for ourselves when

engaging with customers and identified where improvements should be

made to existing processes.

In addition to implementing all the recommended actions identified in

the investigation and fully endorsing Ofgem’s new Code of Practice

onthe installation of prepayment meters under warrant, Centrica has

re-affirmed its commitment to prepayment customers in the following

ways:

¢ Bringing this work in-house, giving British Gas direct oversight of the

process and ensuring our agents benefit from training at British Gas’

award-winning academies.

¢ Swiftly introduced the cheapest prepayment meter tariffs of any

supplier in the country, in line with the cost of energy for direct debit

customers.

¢ Extended our scheme of direct customer support for prepayment

customers to £20m, offering up to £250 in free credit to those

who are struggling with energy costs.

After considering the findings of the investigation, the Remuneration

Committee determined that the payment under the Annual Incentive

Plan should be reduced. Therefore, the Committee reduced the outturn

of the financial and business performance by 10% from 185% to 175%

of target. This resulted in a reduced AIP payment for the Group Chief

Executive and Group Chief Financial Officer to reflect the impact of the

prepayment meter investigation.

Overall, after combining the outturn for financial and business

performance with the outturn for individual performance, and after

deducting 10% for the prepayment meter investigation, the total AIP for

Chris O’Shea was 87.5% of the maximum opportunity, which equated

to 175% of salary or £1,426,250. The AIP for Russell O’Brien, who

joined part way through the year, was 86.3% of the maximum

opportunity (pro-rated for time served), which equated to 118.6% of

salary or £640,606. Kate Ringrose, our previous Group Chief Financial

Officer who served for part of the year, received an AIP of 78.1% of

maximum (pro-rated for time served), which equated to 19.5% of salary

or £90,088. The Committee was satisfied that the overall AIP outcome

was fair and reasonable given the strong shareholder experience and

financial performance, and that the outcome also reflected the wider

stakeholder experience. Half of the AIP was paid in cash and half of the

AIP was deferred into shares for a further three years.

LONG-TERM INCENTIVE PLAN

In line with our previous Remuneration Policy, a Long-Term Incentive

Plan (LTIP) award was granted in 2021 to Chris O’Shea and Kate

Ringrose, our former Chief Financial Officer. The maximum award

granted was 300% of salary in Centrica shares for Chris O’Shea and

175% of salary for Kate Ringrose. The LTIP awards were subject to the

achievement of performance conditions over three financial years

ending 31 December 2023. The performance targets for the LTIP

award included relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR), cumulative

EPS, cash conversion (conversion of EBITDA into Operating Cash

Flows), and key non-financial performance indicators (KPIs) focused on

safety, customer and colleague engagement.

TSR performance over the three-year period was outstanding with

Centrica having the highest TSR in the FTSE 100 comparator group.

Centrica’s TSR was 267.4%, which compared to 47.1% for the upper

quartile TSR of the FTSE 100. Performance against the financial

measures was near maximum vesting and performance against the

non-financial KPIs was around target vesting.

The overall formulaic outcome was therefore 85% of the maximum.

Kate Ringrose’s award was also pro-rated to reflect time served.

As a matter of course, the Committee reviews the formulaic vesting

outcome against the overall underlying performance of the Group and

considers whether there have been any windfall gains. The 2021 LTIP

was granted to the Centrica Leadership Team at a share price of

52.46p, compared to the 2020 LTIP award, which was granted at

55.0p. As there was no significant reduction in the share price between

grants, the Committee concluded it was not necessary to make an

adjustment for windfall gains.

Governance | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 85

Additionally, as highlighted above, management has delivered excellent

performance over the period, not only in respect of key underlying

financial metrics but also in our share price, with Centrica significantly

outperforming the market over the period. The Committee therefore

concluded that the formulaic outturn was appropriate, and no

adjustment was necessary.

The value of the LTIP award for the Group Chief Executive was £5.9m

as at the end of the performance period, 31 December 2023, and this

has been included in the single figure for total remuneration table on

page 89.Of this amount, share price growth accounted for £3.9m

(or66% of the total value). The vested shares are subject to an

additional two-year holding period.

OVERALL SINGLE FIGURE OF TOTAL REMUNERATION

FOROUR GROUP CHIEF EXECUTIVE

Having determined that the LTIP outcome was a fair reflection of

business performance, the Committee also felt it appropriate to review

the overall single figure of total remuneration earned by the Group Chief

Executive in respect of 2023. The Group Chief Executive’s single figure

in 2023 was £8.23m, which compares to £4.49m in 2022. The year-

on-year increase is due to continued improvements in underlying

performance and substantial share price growth. Since his appointment

as Group Chief Executive, Chris O’Shea has helped create significant

value for shareholders with Centrica’s TSR outperforming the FTSE100;

his cumulative single figure of total remuneration over the same period

is broadly in line with the median cumulative single figure for CEOs in

the FTSE 100. The Committee believes that the single figure

appropriately reflects the performance of both Chris O’Shea and the

business over the relevant period. It is worth noting that the single figure

of total remuneration for the Group Chief Executive over the next two

years is likely to be lower to reflect outcomes of long-term incentive

awards made under our Restricted Share Plan (RSP), where the

maximum awards were discounted by 50% compared to previous

LTIP awards.

REMUNERATION FOR 2024

For Executive Directors, we benchmark salaries and total

compensation against companies in the FTSE 100. We use this

comparator group as it provides a broad group of organisations where

we compete for talented executives. Centrica is a uniquely integrated

energy company, with over 21,000 employees operating in a highly

regulated and highly unionised environment. The FTSE 100 includes

companies that operate in similar sectors and are of comparable size

and complexity (e.g. the energy sectors, retail & consumer companies,

support services, utilities, insurance and commodity trading

companies). In terms of size, Centrica is also a constituent of the FTSE

100 index and is currently positioned around the median of the FTSE in

terms of market capitalisation. The ‘At a Glance’ section on page 88

shows how our Executive Director salaries and target total direct

compensation (salary plus target annual bonus plus expected value of

long-term incentives plus pensions) compares to the median FTSE 100

benchmark.

In determining salary increases for the Executive Directors for 2024, the

Committee considered both the average salary increases awarded to

the wider workforce and the performance and development of the

executives in their roles throughout the year.

With effect from 1 April 2024, Chris O’Shea’s salary will increase

by4.9% to £855,000. Given this year’s overall single figure of

remuneration for the Group Chief Executive, the Committee decided to

increase Chris’ salary at a rate that was below the average for the wider

workforce of 6%. Russell O’Brien’s salary will increase by 9.3% to

£590,000. The Committee awarded a higher salary increase to Russell

to recognise his performance and development in the role since joining

Centrica. Even after these increases, the salary and target total direct

compensation for Chris and Russell are below the median benchmarks

for similar roles in the FTSE 100. The Committee will keep the

competitiveness of the remuneration packages for Executive Directors

under review to ensure we can continue to attract and retain the talent

we need to deliver the business strategy.

We have simplified some of our legacy reward arrangements and,

witheffect from 31 December 2023, we have closed the Centrica

Unapproved Pension Scheme Defined Contribution Section (CUPS DC)

to future contributions. Chris O’Shea was a member of CUPS DC, and

because of the scheme closing, he has elected to receive his 10% of

salary as a cash allowance in lieu of pension.

There are no changes to the AIP or RSP awards to be granted in 2024.

The maximum AIP will be 200% of salary for the Group Chief Executive

(and 150% of salary for the Chief Financial Officer). The maximum RSP

award will be 150% of salary for the Group Chief Executive (and 125%

of salary for the Group Chief Financial Officer).

NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR FEES

In the year, the Board welcomed Philippe Boisseau, Jo Harlow, and

Sue Whalley as new Non-Executive Directors. They bring excellent skills

and experiences, and I very much look forward to working with them.

The Committee undertook an annual review of the fees payable to

Scott Wheway, Chair of the Board. With effect from 1 April 2024,

Scott’s fees will increase to £440,000, which is a 4.6% increase and

lower than the average increase payable to the wider workforce of 6%.

The Chair of the Board, the Executive Directors, and the Chief People

Officer conducted an annual review of non-executive director fees and

concluded there should be no change in 2024. The review recognised

that the role of a non-executive director is becoming more complex,

and the time commitment is becoming increasingly demanding.

However, it was decided that Non-Executive fees would be reviewed

again as part of the next Remuneration Policy review during 2024.

CONCLUSION

In 2024, the Committee will conduct a comprehensive review of our

Remuneration Policy in preparation for shareholder approval at the

AGM in 2025. As part of this review, we will continue to have an open

and transparent dialogue with our shareholders on our remuneration

arrangements and any future changes.

We try to make our Remuneration Report comprehensive and

transparent and have provided additional information in support of this,

including details on how the Committee benchmarks executive

remuneration, insights into Centrica’s remuneration policies across the

wider workforce, as well as enhanced information on each Executive

Director’s individual objectives. We hope shareholders will find this

additional information useful.

Centrica’s performance and the executive team’s leadership in

challenging conditions are reflected in the remuneration outcomes and

the decisions the Committee has made in 2023. It is also consistent

with the objectives of our Remuneration Policy to deliver remuneration

that attracts and retains high calibre executives in a competitive global

business environment in return for the achievement of our strategic

objectives and the delivery of sustainable long-term shareholder value

and returns. I hope you will give us your support.

Carol Arrowsmith

on behalf of the Remuneration Committee

14 February 2024

86 Governance | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

#### REMUNERATION AT A GLANCE

SINGLE FIGURE OF TOTAL REMUNERATION IN FY 2023

GROUP CHIEF EXECUTIVE GROUP CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER

Further details on page 89 | ¢ Salary ¢ Pension and Benefits ¢ AIP ¢ LTIP

Kate Ringrose stepped down from the Board on 28 February 2023. Russell O’Brien was

appointed to the Board on the 1 March 2023.

FY2023 AIP PERFORMANCE 2021 LTIP OUTCOMES

The table below sets out details of the relevant measures in the Annual

Incentive Plan and their link to our group priorities, and the resulting outcome

The table below sets out details of the relevant measures in the Long-Term

Incentive Plan and their link to our group priorities, and the resulting outcome.

MEASURE Weighting  Outcome MEASURE Weighting

Vesting Outcome

(% of max)

EPS 37.5%  100 %

Relative TSR

33%  100 %

BG Cost to Serve

37.5%  85 %

Cumulative EPS

22%  100 %

Customers to Ensek

Cash conversion

22%  75 %

BG complaints

Employee engagement

22%  57 %

BG reschedules

Aggregate Brand NPS

BG complaints

Complaints

Centrica cost/income

Total Recordable Injury Frequency

Rate (TRIFR)

CBS order intake

Overall outcome

85 %

Bord Gáis Cost to Serve

Unique customer numbers

Colleague engagement

Climate transition plan progress

Adjusted operating Profit

Free Cash Flow

Net debt/cash

Individual measures 25%

Group Chief Executive  87.5 %

Group Chief Financial Officer  82.5 %

Deduction for prepayment meter

investigation

(10) %

OVERALL OUTCOME (% MAXIMUM)

Group Chief Executive  87.5 %

Group Chief Financial Officer  86.3 %

Governance | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 87

£140m

£100k

4.0p

Support given to help customers with

their energy costs since 2022

Contributions to colleagues via the

Colleague Support Foundation

Full year dividend per share

25,000

1,000

£613m

Customers supported through the British

Gas Energy Trust since the start of the

energy crisis

Professional colleagues joined our

business

Shares repurchased in 2023

700

#### 3ppt

45%

Extra colleagues hired across our

customer contact centres

Increase in colleague engagement

Increase in share price over

thefinancial year

FYE 2022

FYE 2023

0

2,500

5,000 7,500

£,000

790 1,422 2,262

810 1,426 5,902

4,490

8,231

FYE 2022

(Kate Ringrose)

FYE 2023

(Russell O’Brien)

0

500

1,000 1,500

£,000

459 576

498 640

1,084

1,196

HOW WE’VE SUPPORTED OUR STAKEHOLDERS IN 2023

![]()

MARKET COMPETITIVE BENCHMARKS

When we set the remuneration levels, one of the factors we consider is the competitiveness of the total compensation package for the role in the relevant market.

For the Group Chief Executive and Group Chief Financial Officer, we benchmark their roles against companies in the FTSE 100. The table below shows the

competitiveness of salary and total compensation for target performance versus the median of the FTSE 100.

GROUP CHIEF EXECUTIVE GROUP CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER

Chris O'Shea

Median FTSE 100

benchmark

Russell O'Brien

Median FTSE 100

benchmark

Salary £815,000 £935,000 Salary £540,000 £596,000

Target Total Compensation

(1)

£2,934,000 £3,533,000 Target Total Compensation

(1)

£1,674,000 £2,097,000

(1) Salary + target annual bonus + expected value of long-term incentives + pension

EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR SHAREHOLDINGS % OF BASE SALARY

The chart below sets out the minimum shareholding requirements and the shareholdings of the Executive Directors. The shareholding requirement must be

built up over five years and then subsequently maintained. For unvested shares with no performance conditions, we have assumed shares net of tax.

FURTHER DETAIL REGARDING THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS’ OUTSTANDING SHARE AWARDS CAN BE FOUND ON PAGE 94

GROUP CHIEF EXECUTIVE

¢ Vested and owned shares ¢ Unvested shares with no performance conditions

GROUP CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER

¢ Vested and owned shares ¢ Unvested shares with no performance conditions

Shareholding as % of salary Shareholding as % of salary

2024 REMUNERATION

The table below sets out a summary of the implementation of the Policy for 2024.

FURTHER DETAILS CAN BE FOUND ON PAGE 101

Base Salary Benefits Pension Short-term incentive Long-term incentive

CEO: £855,000 (+4.9%)

CFO: £590,000 (+9.3%)

The average increases for the

wider workforce in the UK was

6%.

No change and remains in line

with the wider workforce

10% of salary in line with the

wider workforce

With effect from 31 December

2023, we have closed the

Centrica Unapproved Pension

Scheme Defined Contribution

Section (CUPS DC) to future

contributions. Chris O'Shea will

no longer be eligible contribute

his 10% of salary pension

contribution to CUPS DC.

Instead, he has elected to receive

10% of salary as a cash

allowance in lieu of pension.

CEO: 200% of salary at max

100% of salary at target

CFO: 150% of salary at max

75% of salary at target

Measured 75% against financial

and business measures and with

25% against individual objectives.

50% of any bonus earned is

deferred into shares that vest

after three years.

Restricted Share Plan award

subject to underpin framework.

CEO: 150%of salary

CFO: 125% of salary

Awards vest after three years and

plus a two year additional holding

period.

88 Governance | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Goal

Actual

31/12/2023

Actual

31/12/2022

300

0% 100% 200% 300%

224 222

69 83

446

152

Goal

Actual

31/12/2023

Actual

31/12/2022

200

82

0% 50% 150% 250% 300%400% 500%

48

100% 200%

130

![]()

#### DIRECTORS’ ANNUAL REMUNERATION REPORT

DIRECTORS’ REMUNERATION IN 2023

This report sets out information on the remuneration of the Directors for the financial year ended 31 December 2023.

Single figure for total remuneration (audited)

Executives

£000

Salary/

fees

Bonus

(cash)

Bonus

(deferred)

(1)

Benefits

(2)

LTIPs

(3)

Pension

(4)

Total

Total fixed

remuneration

Total variable

remuneration

2023

Chris O’Shea 810 713 713 16 5,902 77 8,231 903 7,328

Russell O’Brien

(5)

498 320 320 13 — 45 1,196 556 640

Kate Ringrose

(6)

77 45 45 3 1,833 — 2,003 80 1,923

Total 1,385 1,078 1,078 32 7,735 122 11,418 1,527 9,891

2022

Chris O’Shea 790 711 711 16 2,262 — 4,490 806 3,684

Kate Ringrose

(6)

459 288 288 16 — 33 1,084 508 576

Total 1,249 999 999 32 2,262 33 5,574 1,314 4,260

(1) In accordance with the Remuneration Policy, 50% of the bonus is deferred into shares and will vest after three years.

(2) Taxable benefits include car allowance, health and medical benefits. Non-taxable benefits include matching shares received under the Share Incentive Plan (SIP).

Bothtaxable and non-taxable benefits are included in the table.

(3) The estimated value of the LTIP award that was granted in respect of the 2021-23 performance period is included in the table above, based on a share price of 150 pence

(the 3 month average share price for the period ending 31 December 2022). Of the £5.9m for Chris O’Shea, £3.9m (or 66% of the value) was due to share price growth.

The award will vest in June 2024 and the shares will then be subject to an additional two-year holding period. Further details of the performance outcomes are set out on

page 90. Dividend equivalents of £230K and £71K have been included.

(4) Notional contributions to the Centrica Unapproved Pension Scheme defined contribution section (CUPS DC) for Chris O’Shea and Kate Ringrose have been included in

this table as if CUPS DC was a cash balance scheme. This includes a deduction in respect of an allowance for CPI inflation on the opening balance of 11.1% in 2023

(4.1% in 2022). CUPS DC was closed on 31 December 2023 and Chris O’Shea will receive his pension contribution as cash in lieu.

(5) Russell O’Brien was appointed to the Board on 1 March 2023.

(6) Kate Ringrose stepped down from the Board on 28 February 2023.

Single figure for total remuneration (audited)

Non-Executives

Salary/fees Total

£000 2023 2022 2023 2022

Scott Wheway 418 410 418 410

Carol Arrowsmith 96 93 96 93

Nathan Bostock

(1)

97 47 97 47

CP Duggal

(2)

76 3 76 3

Heidi Mottram 96 93 96 93

Kevin O’Byrne 100 109 100 109

Amber Rudd

(3)

76 71 76 71

Philippe Boisseau

(4)

25 N/A 25 N/A

Jo Harlow

(5)

6 N/A 6 N/A

Sue Whalley

(6)

6 N/A 6 N/A

Total 996 826 996 826

(1) Nathan Bostock joined the Board on 9 May 2022

(2) CP Duggal joined the Board on 16 December 2022

(3) Amber Rudd joined the Board on 10 January 2022

(4) Philippe Boisseau joined the Board on 1 September 2023

(5) Jo Harlow joined the board on 1 December 2023

(6) Sue Whalley joined the board on 1 December 2023

Governance | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 89

![]()

BASE SALARY / FEES

With effect from 1 April 2024, the Group Chief Executive’s salary will increase by 4.9% to £855,000 per annum. The increase is below the average

salary increase for the wider workforce in the UK of 6%. Please see page 96 for further details on Reward Across the Wider Workforce. The rate of

increase was set lower than the wider workforce to reflect the increase in single figure for total remuneration in 2023. The salary for the Group Chief

Financial Officer will increase by 9.3% to £590,000 per annum. A higher than average workforce increase was given to the Group Chief Financial

Officer to reflect his performance and development in role since joining Centrica.  Both the salaries of the Group Chief Executive and the Group

Chief Financial Officer remain below the median benchmarks for similar roles in the FTSE 100.

The fees for the Chair of the Board were reviewed by the Remuneration Committee and increased by 4.6% to £440,000 per annum with effect

from 1 April 2024. The increase is below the increase for the wider workforce in the UK. Non-Executive Director fees were also reviewed but there

will be no increase in 2024. The Non-Executive Director fees will be reviewed again as part of the next Remuneration Policy review to ensure

Centrica is able to continue to attract and retain Non-Executive Directors with the right skills, knowledge and experience, and to reflect the

increasing time commitment and complexity of the role.

FY23 ANNUAL INCENTIVE PLAN (AIP)

In line with the Remuneration Policy, 75% of the award was based on a mix of financial and business measures based on Centrica’s priorities for

2023 and 25% was based on individual objectives.

The financial and business performance element for 2023 was split equally between Earnings Per Share (EPS) and the outcome of a balanced

scorecard of financial and operational measures critical to the success of the organisation in 2023.

The EPS measure had defined threshold, target and maximum levels that were set at the start of the financial year. During the first half of the year,

market conditions were materially better than expected when the targets were set. Therefore, when reviewing progress against the EPS target

during the year, the Committee determined that the original targets were no longer appropriate and should be increased to reflect these improved

market conditions. This resulted in EPS targets for the FY23 AIP as follows:

Threshold Target Max Outcome

Adjusted EPS 17.6p 22.0p 26.4p 33.4p

Reflecting the strong performance of the business in the year against these revised targets, Centrica achieved earnings performance above the

maximum with an EPS of 33.4 pence, resulting in an outturn of 100% for this part of the AIP.

In addition, the Committee determined a balanced scorecard for the remaining financial and business elements of the AIP. It was agreed that there

would be no formula to translate the scorecard to a bonus outcome and no formal weighting of individual measures. The Committee monitored

performance against the scorecard at regular points during the year. At the end of the year, the Committee took a holistic assessment of overall

performance to determine an outturn. The balanced scorecard of measures, targets and outcomes are noted below.

Measure Target Outcome

Group Adjusted Operating Profit £1,878m £2,752m

Free Cash Flow £672m £2,207m

Net (Debt)/Cash £1,089m £2,744m

British Gas Energy Complaints  11.5%   13.3%

British Gas Services & Solutions Complaints  10.8%   8.5%

British Gas Services & Solutions Reschedules  5.0%   3.1%

Bord Gáis Cost to serve €212 per customer €187 per customer

British Gas Energy Cost to serve

(1)

£127 per customer £142 per customer

Centrica Business Solutions Order Intake £264m £225m

Centrica Energy Opex: Gross Margin Ratio  33.5%   33.3%

Customer numbers 10,228,00 unique customers 10,264,000 unique customers

Colleague engagement 7.7 7.7

Progress towards climate transition plan

– see People and Planet plan for further

details. See page 47.

Goal 4 – helping our customers be net

zero by 2050

Goal 5 – be a net zero business by 2045

Make good progress against the

interim climate targets including;

Centrica carbon emissions

Low carbon and transition

assets

Electric vehicles in fleet

Reduction in property emissions

CAPEX allocated to green

activities

Hive active heating units sold

SMART meters installed

EV charger points installed

Heat pumps installed

On target for emissions reduction in

line with the long-term glidepath but

mixed performance against customer

reduction ambitions. See page 47 for

further details.

Customers on Ensek 5m 5.4m

(1) British Gas Energy cost to serve per customer excluding bad debt was £84, against a target of £83.

90 Governance | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

Excellent performance across the Group also meant the majority of customer, colleague and financial targets in the balanced scorecard were met

in full, including delivering operating profits of £2,752m and free cash flow of £2,207m. We were particularly pleased to see a reduction in

rescheduled appointments for customers in Services and Solutions and an improvement in our customer satisfaction scores. Given the cost

ofliving challenges faced by our customers, we have seen an increase in our bad debt charges, and we will continue to engage with those

customers who are struggling to pay their bills using a variety of mechanisms including payment spreading and utilising the £140m we have

committed so far to help the most vulnerable and in need. We have made significant progress against both our goal to be a net zero business by

2045, and our goal to help our customers be net zero by 2050. Performance against the balanced scorecard measures resulted in an outturn

of85% for this part of the AIP. The Committee is satisfied that the current incentive structure for senior executives does not drive unintended risks

or ESG concerns.

The Committee carefully considered the outcomes against the EPS target and the balanced scorecard measures, determining an outcome of

100% against the EPS target and 85% against the balanced scorecard. Achievement against the overall financial and business performance

element of the AIP was 185% of target. However, as outlined in the Remuneration Committee Chair’s statement, the Remuneration Committee

determined that the financial and business performance part of the AIP should be reduced by 10% to 175% of target to reflect the findings of the

prepayment meter investigation.

Individual Objectives

Each Executive Director had a set of stretching individual objectives which included key non-financial and strategic performance indicators (KPIs)

that were important to thesuccess of the business in 2023. The KPIs were cascaded to business and functional leaders to ensure a strong line

ofsight to key priorities throughout the organisation. The Committee assessed that the majority of individual objectives were met in full and good

progress was made against others. Based on an assessment of performance against Chris O’Shea’s individual objectives, the Committee

determined an outcome of 87.5% of maximum was appropriate. The Committee determined for Russell O’Brien an outcome of 82.5% of

maximum under the individual objectives part of the Annual Incentive Plan. For Kate Ringrose, who served for two months of the financial year

asCFO, the Committee determined an outcome of 50% of maximum of the individual objectives part of the AIP.

The table below summarises the key individual objectives for Executive Directors during the year:

Key objectives

Personal objectives

Outturn (as % of

maximum)

Chris O’Shea

Chris delivered further improvements in capability, culture, and operational delivery, including the launch of

our new corporate purpose, established a new business operating model to support strategic plans for

commercial and customer growth, investment in infrastructure and net zero, and a step change in our

approach to health & safety. Achieved objective to return Services and Solutions to profitability and

operational improvements continue to be delivered. With the team, Chris developed a compelling strategic

plan and investment caseto deliver shareholder returns including dividends and share buy backs. Launched

new customer propositions in the year, including PeakSave and continued to provide customer support

with over £140m of committed funds to help customers during the energy crisis since 2022.

87.5%

Russell O’Brien

Smooth transition from former CFO. Refreshed capital allocation and investment framework and new risk

capital framework. Developed new strategic plan and investment narrative, which was well received by

investors at interim results in 2023. Reviewed the finance function with a focus on improving the efficiency

and effectiveness of the function.

82.5%

Kate Ringrose

Kate’s focus was to complete the financial year-end reporting process for FY2022 and to provide an

effective handover to Russell O’Brien, the incoming CFO.

50%

Governance | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 91

![]()

Overall AIP outcome

Overall, after combining the outturn for financial and business performance with the outturn for individual performance, and after deducting 10%

forthe prepayment meter investigation, the total AIP for Chris O’Shea was 87.5% of maximum, which equated to 175% of salary or £1,426,250.

The table below summarises the outcomes under the AIP for all Executive Directors:

Measure Chris O’Shea Russell O’Brien Kate Ringrose

EPS  100%   100%   100%

Balanced scorecard  85 %  85%   85%

Deduction for prepayment meter

investigation  (10%)   (10%)   (10%)

Individual objectives  87.5%   82.5%   50%

Total AIP (as % of maximum)  87.5%   86.3%   78.1%

Total AIP (£) £1,426,250 £640,406

(1)

£90,088

(2)

(1) Prorata for the employment period.

(2) Prorata for the employment period.

Half of the AIP earned was paid in cash and half of the AIP was deferred into shares, vesting in three years.

LONG-TERM INCENTIVE AWARDS RELATING TO THE PERFORMANCE PERIOD 2021-23

The performance conditions relating to the three-year period ending in 2023 are set out below, together with the achievement against these

performance conditions. Vesting between stated points is on a straight-line basis.

Financial targets and

outcomes

Targets

Measures Weightings Threshold (25%) Maximum (100%) Outcomes Vesting

Relative Total Shareholder Return

(TSR)

33.3%  FTSE 100

median

FTSE 100

upper quartile

Ranked first

at 267.4%

100%

Cumulative EPS  22.2%  7.5p 10.5p

(1)

72.4p  100%

Cash conversion  22.2%  EBITDA to

OCF of 85%

EBITDA to

OCF of 100%

95.0%   75.5%

Non-financial KPI improvement

22.2%  See below See below  57.3%

Overall

100%   85%

(1) 3-year cumulative EPS

Centrica’s TSR was outstanding over the three-year performance period being ranked in first position relative to the FTSE 100. Our TSR was

267.4% compared to 47.1% for the upper quartile of the FTSE 100, therefore the TSR portion of the LTIP will vest at 100%.

Financial performance across the three-year performance period was strong, resulting in above maximum outcome against the Cumulative EPS

target (vesting at 100%) and above target performance for cash conversion (vesting at 75.5%).

92 Governance | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

Non-financial KPI targets and outcomes

The KPI measures, targets and outcomes for the 2021-23 cycle were:

Targets

Threshold Maximum Outcomes Vesting

Safety

Total recordable injury frequency rate (TRIFR)

(1)

0.85 0.65 0.84  29%

Customer satisfaction

Aggregate brand NPS across our customer businesses weighted by customer

numbers

+10.52 +12.35 +18.3  100%

Complaints per 100,000 customers across our customer businesses weighted

bycustomer accounts

2,820 2,600 6,010  0%

Colleague engagement (percentage favourable)  45%   54%   77%   100%

(1) Per 200,000 hours worked.

Performance against the non-financial KPIs across the performance period was mixed with not all measures meeting threshold. The Committee

determined that the outcome for this portion of the award would vest at 57.25%.

Overall performance outcome

The LTIP award was granted in June 2021 and will vest in June 2024, after which the shares are then subject to a mandatory holdingperiod of

two years. Taking into account the achievement against the financial performance targets, and the agreed outcome against thenon-financial

targets, the Committee approved the overall vesting outcome of 85% of the maximum award.

The estimated value of the shares that will vest in respect of the three-year performance period, which ended in December 2023, has been

included in the single figure for total remuneration on page 89. The shares will be released at the end of the holding period, in June 2026.

As stated in the Remuneration Committee Chair’s statement, as a matter of course, the Committee reviews the formulaic vesting outcome against

the overall underlying performance of the group. The Committee considered whether there have been any windfall gains and determined there

were none, and no adjustment was made.

Pension

In 2020, it was agreed that the pension contributions for the new and existing Executive Directors would be 10% of base salary to align them with

the wider UK workforce. In 2023 the pension contribution rate across the UK workforce was 10-14%, depending on the pension scheme.

Chris O’Shea and Kate Ringrose participated in the Centrica Unapproved Pension Scheme Defined Contribution section (CUPS DC), until

31December 2023 when we closed the scheme to future contributions. For the period to 31 December 2023, notional contributions to the CUPS

DC scheme have been included in the single figure for total remuneration table as if it was a cash balance scheme and therefore notional

investment returns for the year have also been included. The notional pension fund balances for each Executive are disclosed below:

CUPS DC Scheme

(1)

Total notional

pension fund as at

31 December 2023

£

Total notional

pension fund as at

31 December 2022

£

Chris O’Shea

(1)

431,775    319,407

Kate Ringrose

(1)

79,500    78,761

(1) The retirement age for the CUPS DC scheme is 62.

Governance | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 93

![]()

Following 31 December 2023 when the CUPS DC scheme closed to future contributions Chris O’Shea chose to take his pension contribution of

10% of salary as cash in lieu of pension. Upon appointment Russell O’Brien similarly received his pension contribution of10% of salary as cash in

lieu of pension.

% of salary

Chris O’Shea

10% cash in lieu of pension

Russell O’Brien 10% cash in lieu of pension

Taxable benefits

Taxable benefits include car allowance, health and medical benefits. Non-taxable benefits include matching shares received under the Share

Incentive Plan (SIP) on the same terms as all employees. Both taxable and non-taxable benefits are included in the table of single figure for total

remuneration.

DIRECTORS’ INTERESTS IN SHARES (NUMBER OF SHARES) (AUDITED)

The table below shows the interests in the ordinary shares of the Company for all Directors who served on the Board during 2023.

For the Group Chief Executive the minimum shareholding requirement is 300% of base salary and for the Chief Financial Officer the minimum

shareholding requirement is 200% of base salary. The achievement against the requirement is shown below.

Executive Directors have a period of five years from appointment to the Board, or from any material change in the minimum shareholding

requirement, to build up the required shareholding. A post-cessation shareholding requirement of 100% of the in-employment shareholding

requirement (or full actual holding if lower) is applicable for two years post-cessation of employment. The Committee continues to keep both the

shareholding requirement, and achievement against the shareholding requirement, under review and will take appropriate action should they feel

itnecessary.

Beneficially

owned

(1)

Shares subject to

performance

conditions

Shares vested but

unexercised

Shares subject to

continued service

only

(2)

Shares

exercised

in the year

Shareholding

requirement

(% of salary)

Current

shareholding

(% of salary)

(3)

Executives

Chris O’Shea

(5)

1,295,884    7,954,419    —    1,289,274    —    300    224

Russell O’Brien

(5)

185,511    —    —    314,566    —    200    48

Kate Ringrose

(4)

550,940    1,501,143    —    348,139    —    200    126

Non-Executives

Carol Arrowsmith   49,286    —    —    —    —    —    —

Phillippe Boisseau

(7)

2,669    —    —    —    —    —    —

Nathan Bostock   27,000    —    —    —    —    —    —

CP Duggal   15,000    —    —    —    —    —    —

Jo Harlow   —    —    —    —    —    —    —

Heidi Mottram   10,000    —    —    —    —    —    —

Kevin O'Byrne   40,000    —    —    —    —    —    —

Amber Rudd

(6)

42,559    —    —    —    —    —    —

Sue Whalley   13,868    —    —    —    —    —    —

Scott Wheway   110,187    —    —    —    —    —    —

(1) These shares are owned by the Director or a connected person and they are not, save for exceptional circumstances, subject to continued service or the achievement of

performance conditions. They include shares purchased by the Executive Director in March with deferred AIP funds which have mandatory holding periods of three years

and which will be subject to tax at the end of the holding periods.

(2) Shares owned subject to continued service include RSP shares awarded and SIP free and matching shares that have not yet been held for the three-year holding period.

The values are net of tax.

(3) The share price used to calculate the achievement against the guideline was 1.4065 pence, the price on 31 December 2023.

(4) Kate Ringrose stepped down from the Board on the 28 February 2023 and the number reflects her holding on this date.

(5) During the period 1 January 2024 to 15 February 2024 both Chris O’Shea and Russell O’Brien acquired 264 shares through the SIP.

(6) During the period 1 January 2024 to 15 February 2024 Amber Rudd acquired 1,580 shares through the NED Share Purchase Agreement.

(7) During the period 1 January 2024 to 15 February 2024 Phillippe Boisseau acquired 1,459 shares through the NED Share Purchase Agreement.

94 Governance | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

SHARE AWARDS GRANTED IN 2023 (AUDITED)

Set out below are details of share awards granted in 2023 to Executive Directors.

2023 RSP

Plan Award Type

Number

of shares

(1)

Basis of

award

% of salary

Face value

of award

£

Vesting

date

Release

date

Chris O’Shea RSP Conditional  1,186,547  150%    1,222,500  March 2026 March 2028

Russell O’Brien RSP Conditional  655,148  125%    675,000  March 2026 March 2028

(1) The number of shares awarded under the RSP was calculated by reference to a price of 103.03 pence, being the average of the Company’s share price over the five

trading days immediately preceding the date of grant of 21 March 2023.

The RSP award is subject to an underpin. If the Committee is not satisfied the underpin has been met, the Committee may scale back the awards

(including to zero). In assessing the underpin, the Committee will consider the following:

¢ a review of overall financial performance over the three-year vesting period;

¢ whether there have been any sanctions or fines issued by a Regulatory Body (participant responsibility may be allocated collectively or

individually);

¢ whether a major safety incident has occurred which may or may not have consequences for shareholders;

¢ whether there has been material damage to the reputation of the Company (participant responsibility may be allocated collectively or

individually);

¢ whether there has been failure to make appropriate progress against our Climate Transition Plan which sets out our ambition to be a net zero

business by 2045 and help our customers be net zero by 2050;

¢ return on capital with reference to the cost of capital;

¢ TSR performance over the vesting period, including with reference to the wider energy sector;

¢ management of customer numbers over the vesting period; and

¢ progress against broader ESG commitments.

2023 DEFERRED AIP

The 2023 AIP award was delivered 50% in cash and 50% in deferred shares, which were awarded on 21 March 2023. The face value of the

award is based on the share price on the date of award, which was 102.30 pence. Deferred shares are not subject to further performance

conditions and vest in three years.

Plan Award Type

Number

of shares

Face value

of award

£000

Vesting

date

Chris O’Shea AIP Deferred shares 694,925   710,965  March 2026

Kate Ringrose AIP Deferred shares 281,073   287,561  March 2026

Governance | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 95

![]()

To staff

To Directors

To government

To shareholders

Investing activities

To staff

To Directors

To government

To shareholders

Investing activities

2023 CASH FLOW DISTRIBUTION TO STAKEHOLDERS

The Committee monitors the relationship between the Directors’ total remuneration and cash outflows to other stakeholders. As demonstrated by

the chart, the Directors’ aggregate total remuneration for the year equates to 0.0004% (2022: 0.04%) of the Group’s operating cash flow.

Reward Across The Wider Workforce

Centrica comprises 21,000 diverse colleagues with different roles in different business units across different countries. Our approach to reward

aims to unify us as a team working with a common purpose and values. To achieve this, we have established some key reward principles across

the workforce that balance the needs of our colleagues with the needs of the business and our customers. The same principles apply to Executive

Directors and members of the Centrica Leadership Team:

For our colleagues, we aim to provide reward that is: For our business, we aim to provide reward that is:

Market competitive Sustainable

Fair and consistent Agile

Simple Flexible

Supports wellbeing Compliant

Total reward at Centrica consists of more than just salary. All colleagues receive fixed pay comprising a salary plus a wide range of pensions &

benefits (see table below for more detail). In addition, all colleagues are eligible to earn variable pay subject to performance (such as annual

bonuses, recognition awards, and Profit Share). For frontline colleagues in the organisation, they can expect a higher proportion of their total

reward to be fixed pay. The variable pay element is often based on individual performance and is typically paid in cash quarterly or annually.

Atsenior executive levels, colleagues have a higher proportion of variable pay linked to the financial and business performance of the Company.

This variable pay is often paid in shares that vest over multiple years. Therefore, our approach to total reward is to vary the fixed pay and variable

pay mix depending on the individual’s role, responsibilities, and performance compared to competitive market practice for comparable roles.

96 Governance | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

2023 2022

20%

0%

32%

4%

44%

27%

0.04%

23%

1%

48%

![]()

Performance measures applying to Executive Directors and the Centrica Leadership Team are cascaded through the organisation to ensure a

clear line-of-sight and alignment around performance in categories of ‘Colleagues’, ‘Customers’ and ‘Cash’.

The table below summarises some key highlights of wider workforce reward in the UK. Executive Directors and the Centrica Leadership Team

participate in the same benefits and on the same terms as the wider workforce.

Fair pay

Centrica is an accredited member of the Real Living Wage Foundation, and we pay at least the Real Living Wage in the UK.

During the cost of living crisis, we have focused on improving the pay of our lowest paid colleagues, through salary increases

and one-off payments. The average salary increase across the wider workforce in the UK is 6%, with our lowest paid

colleagues receiving an average salary increase of between 7.8% to 9.5%.

Salary levels for the wider workforce are negotiated with our recognised trade union partners to ensure fair living standards.

Salary levels for management reflect the individual’s role, experience and performance compared to competitive market rates.

Looking after colleagues

andtheir loved ones

All employees in the UK receive comprehensive health and medical cover and can purchase additional cover for their

dependants. This includes 24-hour access to a GP, eye care; support for parents with fertility, adoption, and surrogacy; life

assurance; and personal accident insurance.

Saving for the future

The Company has various legacy pension arrangements. While our Defined Benefit pension is closed to new members it is still

open to future accrual for existing members. Our Defined Contribution Scheme provides a generous employer contribution of

10% of salary or cash in lieu of pension. Our Lifestyle Savings offer discounts from everyday shopping to one-off big

purchases.

Recognising colleague

contribution

In 2023, we recognised colleagues over 258,000 times through our Recognition platform. This allows anyone in the Company

to recognise the performance or values of a colleague or team, or simply say “thank you”.

We operate a number of performance-related incentives plans across the Group. 5,500 employees participate in an annual

bonus plan aligned to the bonus for executives and senior management. All of our field engineers and customer facing teams

participate in incentives aligned to their individual performance.

Sharing in our success

All employees in the UK are eligible to participate in our Share Incentive Plan, where they can purchase shares in the Company

and receive free matching shares, provided they hold them for at least three years. In addition, all colleagues are eligible to an

award of free shares every year via our Profit Share plan depending on our performance over the prior year. Field and

Customer Support colleagues participate in quarterly and annual incentives linked to their performance. Senior managers are

eligible to receive annual bonuses and long-term restricted share awards aligned to the performance of the business.

Being an Ambassador for

Centrica products & services

We provide discounts on colleagues’ energy bills if they are a Centrica customer, as well as discounts on new boilers,

HomeCare cover, and our new energy efficient products for example, Electric Car charging points, solar & battery storage,

andhome insulation.

Making a difference in the

world

Colleagues are given time off to volunteer for local communities and causes they are passionate about. We also operate a

Give As Your Earn scheme, where colleagues can donate in a tax-efficient way. The Colleague Support Foundation aims to

provide additional support for those experiencing extreme financial difficulties, where existing financial support mechanicians

have been explored and exhausted.

Governance | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 97

![]()

ANNUAL PERCENTAGE CHANGE IN REMUNERATION OF DIRECTORS AND COLLEAGUES

The table below shows the percentage changes (on a full-time equivalent basis) in the Executive and Non-Executive Directors’ remuneration over

the last three financial years compared to the amounts for full-time colleagues of the Group for each of the following elements of pay:

Percentage change from

2019 to 2020

Percentage change from

2020 to 2021

Percentage change from

2021 to 2022

Percentage change from

2022 to 2023

Executive Directors Salary/fees Benefits Bonus Salary/fees Benefits Bonus Salary/fees Benefits Bonus Salary/fees Benefits Bonus

Chris O’Shea

(1)

6.3 — — — -28.0 — 2.5 -11.1 100 2.6 — 0.3

Russell O’Brien

(2)

— — — — — — — — — — — —

Kate Ringrose

(11)

2.5 6.7 18.7 -83.3 -81.2 -84.4

Non-Executive Directors

Scott Wheway 268.8 — — — — — — — — 2.6 — —

Carol Arrowsmith — — — — — — — — — 3.8 — —

Nathan Bostock

(3)

— — — — — — — — — 32.9 — —

CP Duggal

(4)

— — — — — — — — —

— — —

Heidi Mottram — — — 27.8 — — — — — 3.8 — —

Kevin O’Byrne

(5)

— — — — — —

— — — -20.7 — —

Amber Rudd

(6)

— — — — — — — — — — — —

Philippe Boisseau

(7)

— — — — — —

— — — — — —

Jo Harlow

(8)

— — — — — — — — — — — —

Sue Whalley

(9)

— — — — — — — — — — — —

Average per

colleague (excluding

Directors)

(10)

— 1.1 236.4 1.8 -10.3 16.3 1.9 — — 4.4 — 42.3

(1) Chris O’Shea was appointed to the Centrica Board as Group Chief Financial Officer on 1 November 2018 and became interim Group Chief Executive with effect from

17March 2020. He was appointed as Group Chief Executive on 14 April 2020. From 17 March until 31 December 2020, he elected to waive £100,000 of his salary.

(2) Russell O’Brien was appointed to the Board on 1 March 2023.

(3) Nathan Bostock was appointed to the Board on 9 May 2022.

(4) CP Duggal was appointed to the Board on 16 December 2022.

(5) Kevin O’Byrne took on the role of Senior Independent Director from 1 June 2022.

(6) Amber Rudd was appointed to the Board on 10 January 2022.

(7) Philippe Boisseau joined the Board on 1 September 2023.

(8) Jo Harlow joined the board on 1 December 2023.

(9) Sue Whalley joined the board on 1 December 2023.

(10) The comparator group includes all management and technical or specialist colleagues based in the UK in Level 2 to Level 6 (where Level 1 is the Executive and Non-

Executive Directors). There are insufficient colleagues in the Centrica plc employing entity to provide a meaningful comparison. The colleagues selected have been

employed in their role for full years to give meaningful comparison. This group has been chosen because the colleagues have a remuneration package with a similar

structure to the Executive Directors, including base salary, benefits and annual bonus.

(11) Kate Ringrose stepped down from the Board on the 28 February 2023.

98 Governance | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

The chart below shows the ratio of remuneration of the CEO to the

average UK colleague of the Group.

CEO pay ratio

25th

percentile

50th

percentile

75th

percentile

2023 Option B 198:1 142:1 120:1

2022 Option B 128:1 77:1 70:1

2021 Option B 29:1 24:1 15:1

2020 Option B 32:1 15:1 14:1

2019 Option B 34:1 29:1 22:1

2018 Option B 72:1 59:1 44:1

For 2020,the CEO total remuneration figure includes the single figure chart combined

earnings of both Iain Conn and Chris O’Shea for the period that they were in the

CEO role during2020.

2023

Salary Total pay and benefits

CEO remuneration 810,000 8,231,007

Colleague 25th percentile 26,484 41,514

Colleague 50th percentile 41,415 58,029

Colleague 75th percentile 47,970 68,439

The Company has used its gender pay gap data (Option B in the

Directors’ Reporting Regulations) to determine the colleagues whose

remuneration packages sit at the lower, median and upper quartile

positions across the UK workforce. This is deemed the most

appropriate methodology for Centrica given the different pension and

benefit arrangements across the diverse UK workforce. To ensure this

data accurately reflects individuals at each quartile position, a sensitivity

analysis has been performed. The approach has been to review the

total pay and benefits for a number of colleagues immediately above

and below the identified employee ateach quartile within the gender

pay gap analysis.  We have determined our 25th, 50th, and 75th

percentile individual using data from our gender pay gap as of the

5April 2023.

The annual remuneration for the three identified colleagues has been

calculated on the same basis as the CEO’s total remuneration for the

same period in the single figure table on page 89 to produce the ratios.

The ratio of CEO pay compared with the pay for the average colleague

has increased in the last two years due to the strong vesting of the LTIP

awards that were granted in 2021 and will be released in shares in

2026. As a large proportion of CEO remuneration was delivered

through the LTIP which was measured over a three-year performance

period, from 2021-2023 the CEO ratio will be impacted by any long

term incentive outcomes. Under the current Remuneration policy, long-

term incentives will be delivered to the CEO through the Restricted

Share Plan which has a lower overall quantum, at 50% of the previous

LTIP. The Company believes the ratios are appropriate given financial

and business performance outcomes in 2023, and the size and

complexity of the business.

Pay for performance

The table below shows the CEO’s total remuneration over the last

10years and the achieved annual short-term and long-term incentive

pay awards as a percentage of the plan maximum.

Chief Executive

single figure for

total remuneration

£000

Annual short-term

incentive payout

against max

opportunity

%

Long-term incentive

vesting against max

opportunity

%

Chris O’Shea

2023   8,231  87.5 85

2022   4,490  89.5 76

2021   875  0 0

2020   765  0 0

Iain Conn

2020   239  0 0

2019   1,186  0 0

2018   2,335  41 18

2017   1,678  0 26

2016   4,040  82 0

2015   3,025  63 0

Sam Laidlaw

2014   3,272  34 35

For 2020 the single figure for total remuneration for both Iain Conn and Chris O’Shea

are shown. The total remuneration figure for Chris O’Shea includes his earnings

during 2020 asCFO and CEO.

The performance graph below shows Centrica’s TSR performance

against the performance of the FTSE 100 Index over the 10-year period

to 31 December 2023. The FTSE 100 Index has been chosen as it is

an index of similar-sized companies and Centrica has been a

constituent member for the majority of the period.

Total return indices – Centrica and FTSE 100

Centrica Total Return Index FTSE 100 Total Return Index

2013 2014

2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023

0

50

100

150

200

FEES RECEIVED FOR EXTERNAL APPOINTMENTS

OFEXECUTIVE DIRECTORS

There were no fees received for external appointments. Kate Ringrose

represented Centrica as a non-executive director of EDF Energy

Nuclear Generation Group Limited and Lake Acquisitions Limited.

Shereceived no fees or remuneration relating to these external

appointments in 2023.

Governance | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 99

![]()

RELATIVE IMPORTANCE OF SPEND ON PAY

The table below shows the percentage change in total remuneration paid to all colleagues compared to expenditure on dividends and share

buyback for the years ended 31 December 2022 and 2023.

2023

£m

2022

£m

%

Change

Share repurchase

(1)

613 43   1,326

Dividends 186 59 215

Staff and employee costs

(2)

1,400    1,440    (3)

(1) 510,787,195 shares were purchased during 2023 as part of the share buyback arrangement

(2) Staff and employee costs are as per note 5(b) in the notes to the Financial Statements.

PAYMENTS TO PAST DIRECTORS (AUDITED)

During 2023, no payments were made to past Directors with the exception of the payments disclosed in the single figure for total remuneration

table on page 89.

PAYMENTS FOR LOSS OF OFFICE (AUDITED)

Kate Ringrose stepped down from the Board as Chief Financial Officer on 28 February 2023 and she left employment with Centrica on 1 October

2023. Other than the treatment set out below, no further payments for loss of office will be made to Kate. Payments for loss of office to Kate

Ringrose were consistent with the Policy and her contract of employment.

Fixed remuneration

Kate Ringrose was paid salary and benefits for the duration of her employment to a total of £279,163.

Annual Incentive Plan (AIP)

Kate Ringrose was eligible for an AIP award for the period worked as Chief Financial Officer during the 2023 financial year, details in respect of the

achievement of which can be found on page 91. Kate’s FY2023 bonus was paid 50% in cash and 50% in shares deferred for a further three

years. Kate’s deferred bonus of £243k from FY2021 and £288k from FY2022 will be subject to the three year deferral period in line with the usual

policy. The Remuneration Committee considers that ‘good leaver’ treatment is appropriate in recognition of Kate’s contribution to the business.

Long-term Incentive Awards

The Remuneration Committee determined Kate Ringrose was a ‘good leaver’ in respect of her 2021 LTIP and 2022 RSP awards. Awards will be

pro-rated based on the performance period that has elapsed at the point Kate ceased employment and will vest on the normal vesting dates,

subject to relevant performance conditions and underpins. Holding periods of two years will apply to any vested shares. Kate did not participate in

the FY2023 RSP award.

Post-employment shareholding requirement

Kate Ringrose is subject to a two-year post-employment shareholding requirement. On cessation of employment, Kate had a shareholding in

excess of 200% of salary. Therefore, Kate is required to maintain a shareholding of 200% of salary for a period of two years post-employment.

ADVICE TO THE REMUNERATION COMMITTEE

Following a competitive tender process, PwC was appointed as independent external advisor to the Committee in May 2017.

PwC also provided advice to Centrica globally during 2023 in the areas of employment taxes, regulatory risk and compliance issues and additional

consultancy services.

PwC’s fees for advice to the Committee during 2023 amounted to £134,450 which included the preparation for and attendance at Committee

meetings. The fees were charged on a time spent basis in delivering advice that materially assisted the Committee in its consideration of matters

relating to executive remuneration.

The Committee takes into account the Remuneration Consultants Group’s (RCG) Code of Conduct when dealing with its advisors. PwC is a

member of the RCG and the Committee is satisfied that the advice it received during the year was objective and independent and that the

provision of any other services by PwC in no way compromises their independence.

STATEMENT OF VOTING

Shareholder voting on the resolutions to approve the Directors’ Remuneration Policy put to the 2022 AGM, and the Directors’ Remuneration

Report, put to the 2023 AGM, was as follows:

Resolution AGM

Votes

for

Votes for

%

Votes

against

Votes against

%

Votes

withheld

Directors’ Remuneration Policy 2022 3,132,342,144  83.48%    619,903,528  16.52% 1,275,033

Directors’ Remuneration Report 2023 3,463,208,517  93.19%    252,986,960  6.81% 1,244,130

100 Governance | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

IMPLEMENTATION IN THE NEXT FINANCIAL YEAR

The table below sets out details of how we implemented our remuneration policy in 2023, and how we intend to implement the policy in 2024.

Remuneration element Implementation in 2023 Implementation in 2024

Base salary With effect from 1 April 2023, salaries for Executive Directors were:

¢ Group Chief Executive: £815,000

¢ Group Chief Financial Officer: £540,000

With effect from 1 April 2024,

salaries for Executive Directors

are:

¢ CEO: £855,000 (+4.9%)

¢ CFO: £590,000 (+9.3%)

The average increase across

with wider workforce in the UK

is 6%. A lower increase was

given to the CEO to reflect his

single figure remuneration.

Ahigher increase was given

tothe CFO to reflect his

performance and development

in role since joining Centrica

Annual Incentive

Plan(AIP)

Maximum opportunity:

¢ Group Chief Executive: 200% of salary (100% of salary at target)

¢ Group Chief Financial Officer: 150% of salary (75% of salary at target)

The performance measures and their weighting as a percentage of maximum opportunity were

¢ EPS: 37.5%

¢ Balanced Scorecard: 37.5%

¢ Individual objectives: 25%

EPS payout ranges were as follows (as a percentage of maximum opportunity):

¢ Threshold performance: 25%

¢ On-target performance: 50%

¢ Maximum performance: 100%

No change

Restricted Share

Plan(RSP)

RSP awards were granted at the following levels:

¢ Group Chief Executive: 150% of salary

¢ Group Chief Financial Officer: 125% of salary

For the 2023 award, the underpin factors that the Committee will consider include, but are not limited to the

following:

¢ a review of overall financial performance over the three-year vesting period;

¢ whether there have been any sanctions or fines issued by a Regulatory Body (participant responsibility may

be allocated collectively or individually);

¢ whether a major safety incident has occurred which may or may not have consequences for shareholders;

¢ whether there has been material damage to the reputation of the Company (participant responsibility may

beallocated collectively or individually);

¢ whether there has been failure to make appropriate progress against our Climate Transition Plan which sets

out our ambition to be a net zero business by 2045 and help our customers be net zero by 2050;

¢ return on capital with reference to the cost of capital;

¢ TSR performance over the vesting period, including with reference to the wider energy sector;

¢ management of customer numbers over the vesting period;

¢ progress against broader ESG commitments including customer service, colleague engagement and our

transition to net zero.

No change

Pensions The maximum benefit for Executives is 10% of base salary earned during the financial year. This compares

with the average pension benefit across the wider UK workforce, currently 10-14% of salary.

No change

Benefits Benefits to be provided in line with the Policy No change

All-employee

shareplan

Executives were entitled to participate in all-employee share plans on the same terms as all other eligible

employees.

No change

Shareholding

requirements

Group Chief Executive: 300% of salary

Group Chief Financial Officer: 200% of salary

Post-employment, Executive Directors will continue to be expected to retain the lower of the shares held at

cessation of employment and shares to the value of 300% of base salary for the CEO and 200% of base

salaryfor the CFO for a period of two years.

No change

NED Fees With effect from

1 April 2023

With effect from 1 April 2024

Chair of the Board £420,500 £440,000 (+4.6%)

Basic fee for Non-Executives £76,000 No change

Additional fees

Chair of Audit and Risk Committee £25,000 No change

Chair of Remuneration Committee £20,000 No change

Chair of Safety, Environment and Sustainability Committee £20,000 No change

Senior Independent Director £20,000 No change

Employee Champion £20,000 No change

The Remuneration Report has been approved by the Board ofDirectors and signed on its behalf by:

Raj Roy

Group General Counsel & Company Secretary

14 February 2024

Governance | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 101

![]()

DIRECTORS’ REMUNERATION POLICY

The Remuneration Policy was approved by shareholders at the AGM

on 7 June 2022.

This section contains a summary of Centrica’s Directors’ Remuneration

Policy (Policy) that will govern and guide the Group’s future

remuneration payments. The full version can be found on our website

at centrica.com.

The Policy operated as intended in 2023.

OBJECTIVES OF THE POLICY

The Policy aims to deliver remuneration arrangements that:

¢ attract and retain high-calibre Executives in a challenging and

competitive global business environment;

¢ place strong emphasis on both short-term and long-term

performance;

¢ are strongly aligned to the achievement of strategic objectives and

the delivery of sustainable long-term shareholder value through

returns and growth; and

¢ seek to avoid creating excessive risks in the achievement of

performance targets.

Summary of Policy design

Fixed remuneration

Annual Incentive Plan (AIP) Restricted Share Plan (RSP)

Mix of financial, business and strategic measures Underpin aligned to strategic priorities

50% of award deferred into

shares for three years

Three-year performance period followed

by two-year holding period

Malus and clawback

HOW THE POLICY LINKS TO OUR STRATEGY

Our strategy is driven by our Purpose “energising a greener, fairer

future”, and our enduring values at Centrica underpin our culture.

Further information on our Purpose and values is set out on page 9.

We need to engage our leadership team to fulfil our Purpose and to

ensure Centrica is focused on delivery and positioned for growth.

The AIP focuses the Executives on the delivery of our near-term

objectives, with at least 75% of the award based on a mix of financial

and business measures based on Centrica’s priorities for the

forthcoming year and up to 25% based on individual strategic and

personal objectives for the year. All targets align with the Group

AnnualPlan.

At the time of the last remuneration policy review, the Remuneration

Committee identified the RSP as the appropriate long term incentive

vehicle for our Executive Directors as it reduces the upper limit of

payment and is aligned with our goal to simplify all aspects of our

business. Potential payouts from restricted shares are far less variable

than conventional long-term incentives.

The RSP has a three-year vesting period and the Committee will

consider the Company’s overall financial and non-financial performance

during this period. Consideration will be given to elements such as

revenue, profitability, shareholder experience and Centrica’s progress

towards a net zero future.

As we continue to restore shareholder value, the RSP will ensure a

large proportion of our Executives’ pay is based on direct and

uninhibited share price movement.

We operate an RSP for leaders below the most senior management

and this approach therefore creates alignment between our Executives

and our senior colleagues.

102 Governance | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

Pension

Base

pay

Benefits

![]()

REMUNERATION POLICY TABLE FOR EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS

The following table summarises each element of the Remuneration Policy for the Executive Directors, explaining how each element operates and

the link to the corporate strategy.

Purpose and

link to strategy

Operation and

clawback

Maximum

opportunity

Performance

measures

Base pay/salary

Reflects the scope and

responsibility of the role

and the skills and

experience of the

individual.

Salaries are set at a level

sufficient for the Group to

compete for international

talent and to attract and

retain Executives of the

calibre required to

develop and deliver our

strategy.

Base salaries are reviewed annually

taking into account individual and

business performance, market

conditions and pay in the Group as

awhole.

When determining base salary levels,

the Committee will consider factors

including:

¢ remuneration practices within the

Group;

¢ change in scope, role and

responsibilities;

¢ the performance of the Group;

¢ experience of the Executive Director;

¢ the economic environment; and

¢ when the Committee determines a

benchmarking exercise is

appropriate, salaries within the ranges

paid by the companies which the

Committee believe are appropriate

comparators for the Group.

Usually, base salary increases in

percentage terms will be within the

range of increases awarded to other

employees of the Group.

Increases may be made above this level

to take account of individual

circumstances such as a change in

responsibility, progression/development

in the role or a significant increase in the

scale or size of the role.

Not applicable.

Annual Incentive Plan (AIP)

Designed to incentivise

and reward the

performance of individuals

and teams in the delivery

of short-term financial and

non-financial metrics.

Performance measures

are linked to the delivery

of the Group’s long-term

financial goals and key

Group priorities.

In line with the Group’s annual

performance management process,

each Executive has an agreed set of

stretching individual objectives for each

financial year.

Following the end of the financial year,

to the extent that performance criteria

have been met, up to half ofthe AIP

award is paid in cash.

To further align the interests of

Executives with the long-term interests

of shareholders, the remainder is paid in

deferred shares which are held for three

years. No further performance

conditions will apply to the deferred

element of the AIPaward.

Dividend equivalents may be paid as

additional shares or cash.

Malus and clawback apply to the cash

and share awards.

Maximum of 200% of base salary

earned during the financial year.

For threshold performance, up to 25%

of the maximum opportunity will pay

out. For on-target performance, 50% of

the maximum opportunity will pay out.

At least 75% based on a mix

of financial performance and

business measures aligned to

Centrica’s priorities for the

forthcoming financial year and

up to 25% based on individual

objectives aligned to the

Group’s priorities and

strategy.

Performance is assessed over

one financial year.

Governance | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 103

![]()

Purpose and

link to strategy

Operation and

clawback

Maximum

opportunity

Performance

measures

Restricted Share Plan (RSP)

Designed to reward and

incentivise the delivery of

long-term performance

and shareholder value

creation.

RSP awards granted to Executive

Directors will normally vest after three

years subject to the achievement of an

underpin, and are subject to a two-year

post-vesting holding period during

which the Executive Directors may not

normally dispose of their vested shares

except as is necessary to pay tax and

social security contributions arising in

respect of their RSP awards.

Dividend equivalents are accrued during

the vesting period and calculated on

vesting on any RSP share awards.

Dividend equivalents are paid as

additional shares or as cash.

Malus and clawback apply to the

awards.

The maximum opportunity for RSP

awards will be 150% of salary earned

during the financial year for Executive

Directors.

The RSP will be subject to an

underpin framework. In

assessing the underpin, the

Committee will consider the

Company’s overall

performance, including

financial and non-financial

performance measures over

the course of the vesting

period as well as any material

risk or regulatory failures

identified.

Financial performance can

include elements such as

revenue, profitability,

shareholder experience and

return on capital. Non-

financial performance can

include a range of operational

and strategic measures critical

to the Company’s long-term

sustainable success.

The Committee may scale

back the awards (including to

zero) if it is not satisfied the

underpin has been met.

Pensions

Positioned to provide a

market competitive post-

retirement benefit, in a

way that manages the

overall cost to the

Company.

Executives are entitled to participate in a

Company money purchase pension

arrangement or to take a fixed salary

supplement (calculated as a percentage

of base salary, which is excluded from

any AIP calculation) in lieu of pension

entitlement.

The Group’s policy is not to offer

defined benefit arrangements to new

employees at any level, unless this is

specifically required by applicable

legislation or an existing contractual

agreement.

The maximum benefit for Executives is

10% of base salary earned during the

financial year. This compares with the

average pension benefit across the

wider UK workforce, currently 10-14%

of salary.

Not applicable.

Benefits

Positioned to support

health and wellbeing and

to provide a competitive

package of benefits that is

aligned with market

practice.

The Group offers Executives a range of

benefits including (but not limited to):

¢ a company-provided car and fuel, or

a cash allowance in lieu;

¢ life assurance and personal accident

insurance;

¢ health and medical insurance for the

Executive and their dependants; and

¢ health screening and wellbeing

services.

Cash allowance in lieu of company car –

currently £15,120 per annum.

The benefit in kind value of other

benefits will not exceed 5% of base

salary.

Not applicable.

All-employee share plans

Provides an opportunity

for employees to

voluntarily invest in the

Company.

Executives are entitled to participate in

all-employee share plans on the same

terms as all other eligible employees.

Maximum contribution limits are set by

legislation or by the rules of each plan.

Levels of participation apply equally to

all participants.

Not applicable.

104 Governance | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

Purpose and

link to strategy

Operation and

clawback

Maximum

opportunity

Performance

measures

Shareholding requirements

To align the interests of

Executive Directors with

shareholders over a long-

term period including after

departure from the Group.

In-employment requirement

During employment, the Group Chief

Executive and Group Chief Financial

Officer are required to build and

maintain a minimum shareholding of

300% and 200% of their base salary

respectively.

Executives must also hold 100% of

vested incentive shares (net of tax) until

the shareholding requirement is met.

Post-employment requirement

Executive Directors are required to hold

shares after cessation of employment to

the full value of the shareholding

requirement (or the existing shareholding if

lower at the time) for a period of two years.

Shares purchased by Executives with their

own monies are excluded from the post-

employment requirement.

In-employment requirement

The current shareholding requirement is

maintained at 300% of base salary for

the Group Chief Executive and 200% of

base salary for the Group Chief Financial

Officer.

Post-employment requirement

Executive Directors will be expected to

retain the lower of the shares held at

cessation of employment and shares to

the value of 300% of base salary for the

Group Chief Executive and 200% of

base salary for the Group Chief Financial

Officer for a period of two years.

Only shares earned from vested

incentives will be included within the

post-employment shareholding

requirement.

Not applicable.

Notes to the Remuneration Policy Table

The Committee reserves the right to make any remuneration payments

and payments for loss of office, notwithstanding that they are not in line

with the Policy set out above, where the terms of the payment were

agreed before the Policy came into effect, at a time when the relevant

individual was not an Executive Director of the Company and, in the

opinion of the Committee, the payment was not in consideration for

theindividual becoming a Director of the Company. For these purposes

payments include the amounts paid in order to satisfy awards of

variable remuneration and, in relation to an award over shares, the

terms of the payment are agreed at the time the award is granted. The

Committee may make minor amendments to the Policy (for regulatory,

exchange control, tax or administrative purposes or to take account

ofa change in legislation) without obtaining shareholder approval for

that amendment.

Malus and clawback

In line with UK corporate governance best practice, the Committee

canapply malus (that is reduce the number of shares in respect of

which an award vests) or delay the vesting of awards. In addition,

where an award has vested, the resulting shares will generally be held

for a periodduring which they may be subject to clawback. The

following provisions apply:

¢ AIP – cash awards: malus will apply up to the payment of the cash

AIP award and clawback will apply for a period of 3 years after the

cash AIPpayment.

¢ AIP – deferred shares: clawback will apply during the period of three

years following the payment of the cash AIP award the deferred

share relates to.

¢ historic LTIP awards: malus will apply during the vesting period and

up to the date of vesting and clawback will apply for a period of two

years post-vesting.

¢ RSP awards: malus will apply during the vesting period and up to the

date of vesting and clawback will apply for a period of two years

post-vesting.

Legacy awards are governed by the malus and clawback provisions

within the respective policy and plan rules. For awards granted under

the proposed policy malus and clawback provisions may be applied

inthe following circumstances:

¢ material financial misstatement;

¢ where an award was granted, or performance was assessed, based

on an error or inaccurate or misleading information;

¢ action or conduct of a participant amounts to fraud or gross

misconduct;

¢ events or the behaviour of a participant have led to censure of the

Company or Group by a regulatory authority or cause significant

detrimental reputational damage;

¢ material failure of risk management; or

¢ corporate failure.

During the year, the Remuneration Committee has not needed to apply

clawback or malus to any payments to Executive Directors orother

members of the Centrica Leadership Team.

Pension arrangements applying to Executives

All registered scheme benefits are subject to HMRC guidelines and the

Lifetime Allowance.

The Centrica Unapproved Pension Scheme (CUPS) defined

contribution (DC) section provides benefits for individuals not eligible

tojoin the CUPS defined benefit (DB) section and for whom registered

scheme benefits are expected to exceed the Lifetime Allowance.

TheCUPS DC section is offered as a direct alternative to a cash

salarysupplement.

CUPS is unfunded but the benefits are secured by a charge over

certain Centrica assets. An appropriate provision in respect of the

accrued value of these benefits has been made in the Company’s

balance sheet. CUPS was closed to future contributions from 31

December 2023.

Governance | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 105

![]()

Discretion and judgement

It is important that the Committee maintains the flexibility to apply discretion and judgement to achieve fair outcomes as no remuneration policy

and framework, however carefully designed and implemented, can pre-empt every possible scenario. The Committee needs to be able to exercise

appropriate discretion to determine whether mechanistic or formulaic outcomes are fair, in context and can be applied in an upward or downward

manner when required.

Judgement is applied appropriately by the Committee, for example when considering the political and social pressures on the business, theimpact

of significant movements in external factors such as commodity prices, in setting and evaluating delivery against individual and non-financial

performance targets to ensure they are considered sufficiently stretching and that the maximum and minimum levels are appropriate and fair.

The Committee has absolute discretion to decide who receives awards, the level of the awards under the incentive plans and the timing, within the

parameters set in the rules and the limits in the Policy table.

Recruitment Policy

The Committee will apply the same remuneration policy during the policy period as that which applies to existing Executives when considering the

recruitment of a new Executive in respect of all elements of remuneration as set out in the Remuneration Policy table.

Whilst the maximum level of remuneration which may be granted would be within plan rules and ordinarily subject to the maximum opportunity

setout in the Remuneration Policy table, in certain circumstances, an arrangement may be established specifically to facilitate recruitment of a

particular individual up to 25% above the maximum opportunity, albeit that any such arrangement would be made within the context of minimising

the cost to the Company.

The policy for the recruitment of Executives during the policy period includes the opportunity to provide a level of compensation for forfeiture of AIP

entitlements and/or unvested long-term incentive awards (at an expected value no greater than what is forfeit) from an existing employer, if any,

and the additional provision of benefits in kind, pensions and other allowances, as may be required in order to achieve a successful recruitment.

The Company has a clear preference to use shares wherever possible and will apply timescales at least as long as previous awards.

Details of the relocation and expatriate assistance that may be available as part of the recruitment process can be found in the table below.

Relocation and expatriate assistance

Purpose and link to strategy

Enables the Group to recruit or promote the appropriate individual into a

role, to retain key skills and to provide career opportunities.

Operation and clawback

Assistance may include (but is not limited to) removal and other

relocation costs, housing or temporary accommodation, education, home

leave, repatriation and tax equalisation.

Maximum opportunity

Maximum of 100% of base salary.

Performance measures

Not applicable.

Changes

No changes.

Service Contracts

Service contracts provide that either the Executive or the Company may terminate the employment by giving one year’s written notice. The

Committee retains a level of flexibility, as permitted by the UK Corporate Governance Code 2018, in order to attract and retain suitable candidates.

It reserves the right to offer contracts which contain an initial notice period in excess of one year, provided that at the end of the first such period

the notice period reduces to one year. All Executive and Non-Executive Directors are required to be re-elected at each AGM.

Executive Director Date of appointment to role Date of current contract Notice from the Group Notice from the individual

Chris O’Shea 1 November 2018 10 December 2020 12 months 12 months

Russell O’Brien 30 January 2023 30 January 2023  12 months 12 months

106 Governance | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

Termination policy

The Committee carefully considers compensation commitments in the event of an Executive Director’s termination. The aim is to avoid rewarding

poor performance and to reduce compensation to reflect the departing Executive’s obligations and to mitigate losses.

Remuneration

element

Scenario Payment

Base salary, pension

and other benefits

Dismissal with cause No further payments made except those that an individual may be contractually entitled to.

All other scenarios Either continue to provide base salary, pension and other benefits for any unworked

period of notice or, at the option of the Company, to make a payment in lieu of notice

comprising base salary only.

Typically any payment in lieu of notice will be made in monthly instalments and reduce,

orcease completely, in the event.

AIP

Dismissal with cause AIP award and any deferred awards will be forfeit.

Resignation Executives leaving as a result of resignation will forfeit any potential AIP award for the

performance year in which the resignation occurs.

Change of control The AIP award will be prorated for time (based on the proportion of the AIP period elapsed

at the date of change of control).

The Committee has discretion to determine that the AIP does not pay out on change of

control and will continue under the terms of the acquiring entity.

The Committee has discretion to dis-apply prorating in exceptional circumstances.

Deferred awards may vest immediately or be exchanged for new equivalent awards in the

acquirer where appropriate.

Exceptions\* An AIP award for the year in which the termination occurs may be made following the

normal year end assessment process, subject to achievement of the agreed performance

measures and time apportioned for the period worked.

Any award would normally be payable at the normal time with a 50% deferral vesting in

line with the normal time-frame.

The Committee has discretion to accelerate the vesting of deferred awards.

LTIP and RSP

Dismissal with cause or

resignation

All unvested awards will lapse.

Change of control Existing awards will be exchanged on similar terms or vest to the extent that the

performance conditions have been met at the date of the event and be time-apportioned

to the date of the event or the vesting date, subject to the overriding discretion of the

Committee.

Exceptions\* Any outstanding awards will normally be prorated for time based on the proportion of the

performance and/or vesting period elapsed.

Performance will be measured at the end of the performance period.

On death in service, awards may vest earlier than the normal date.

The Committee has the discretion to dis-apply prorating or accelerate testing of

performance conditions in exceptional circumstances.

\* “Exceptions” are defined by the plan rules and include those leaving due to the following reasons: ill health, disability, redundancy, retirement (with agreement from

theCompany), death, or any other reason that the Committee determines appropriate.

Following termination, awards continue to be subject to malus and clawback provisions in line with those set out in the rules and the policy.

Pay fairness across the Group

The Group operates in a number of different environments and has many employees who carry out a range of diverse roles across a number of

countries. In consideration of pay fairness across the Group, the Committee believes that ratios related to market competitive pay for each role

profile in each distinct geography are the most helpful.

The ratios of salary to the relevant market median are compared for all permanent employees across the Group and are updated using salary

survey benchmarking data on an annual basis.

Unlike the significant majority of the workforce who receive largely fixed remuneration, mainly in the form of salary, the most significant component

of Executive compensation is variable and dependent on performance. As such, the Committee reviews total compensation for Executives against

benchmarks rather than salary alone.

A number of performance-related incentive schemes are operated across the Group which differ in terms of structure and metrics from those

applying to Executives.

The Group also offers a number of all-employee share schemes in the UK, Ireland, Europe and North America and Executives participate on the

same basis as other eligible employees.

Performance measures applying to Executives are cascaded down through the organisation and Group employment conditions include high

standards of health and safety and employee wellbeing initiatives.

No consultation in respect of the development of the Director's Remuneration Policy place with employees occurred.

Governance | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 107

![]()

External appointments of Executives

It is the Company’s policy to allow each Executive to accept one non-executive directorship of another company, although the Board retains the

discretion to vary this policy. Fees received in respect of external appointments are retained by the individual Executive and are set out in the

Directors’ Annual Remuneration Report each year.

Consideration of the UK Corporate Governance Code

As part of its review of the Policy, the Committee has considered the factors set out in provision 40 and provision 41 of the UK Corporate

Governance Code (the ‘Code’). In the Committee’s view, the proposed Policy addresses those factors as set out below:

Principles of the Code How the Policy aligns

Clarity

Remuneration arrangements should be transparent and promote effective

engagement with shareholders and the workforce

The Policy is simple and designed to support long-term, sustainable performance.

Shareholders were extensively consulted on the design of the Policy, and the key

rationale for the changes that were made. The Policy received shareholder approval

at the AGM in June 2022. The Committee proactively seeks engagement with

shareholders on remuneration matters on an ongoing basis.

During the year, consultation took place with recognised trade unions on pay

acrossthe wider workforce. No direct engagement with the workforce occurred

onexecutive remuneration.

In order to enhance the level of engagement with our employees, a Shadow Board,

comprising colleagues across the business and in different locations, was launched

in 2021. In 2023 a new Shadow Board was established and through the Shadow

Board, colleagues are able to share views with the Board on executive pay, wider

workforce terms & conditions, and people-related policies.

The Shadow Board will be our primary forum for engaging on executive pay. The

Remuneration Committee is actively exploring ways to enhance engagement across

all groups in 2024.

Simplicity

Remuneration structures should avoid complexity and their rationale and operation

should be easy to understand

The latest Policy results in a clear simplification of remuneration arrangements

through the replacement of a performance share plan, with a simpler restricted

shareplan.

We further operate an annual incentive (the AIP) with a straightforward deferral

structure to allow it to be easily understood.

The performance conditions for variable elements are clearly communicated to,

andunderstood by, participants and aligned with the Group strategy.

Risk

Remuneration arrangements should ensure reputational and other risks from

excessive rewards, and behavioural risks that can arise from target-based incentive

plans, are identified and mitigated

The majority of the Executive Directors’ total remuneration is weighted towards

variable pay (and provided in shares).

The changes result in a reduced risk of excessive reward, through lower quantum for

the Executive team alongside an increased discouragement of excessive risk-taking

behaviour through the use of a post-employment shareholding requirement.

The Committee also retains discretion to override formulaic outcomes for incentive

plans. Malus and clawback provisions mitigate behavioural risks by enabling

payments to be reduced or reclaimed in specific circumstances.

Predictability

The range of possible values of rewards to individual Directors and any other limits

or discretions should be identified and explained at the time of approving the Policy

The Policy sets out the maximum potential value for each element of remuneration

subject to the achievement of performance conditions.

The potential total remuneration outcomes are easily quantifiable and are set out in

the illustrations provided in the Policy.

As highlighted in Risk, the Committee has discretion to override formulaic outcomes

if they were deemed to be inappropriate.

Proportionality

The link between individual awards, the delivery of strategy and the long-term

performance of the Group should be clear. Outcomes should not reward poor

performance

Remuneration is appropriately balanced between fixed and variable pay.

Short-term performance targets are linked to the Group’s strategy and the use of

deferral in the AIP ensures a link to long-term performance through this element.

The introduction of an RSP ensures a strong link to long-term performance as

executive reward is directly linked to the share price of the Company.

Alignment to culture

Incentive schemes should drive behaviours consistent with the Group’s purpose,

values and strategy

The short-term incentive plans are measured against performance measures which

underpin the Group’s culture and strategy.

The incentive structure is cascaded through the top six levels of the organisation

ensuring that it drives the same behaviours across the Group.

108 Governance | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS’ REMUNERATION

Centrica’s policy on Non-Executive Directors’ (‘Non-Executives’) fees takes into account the need to attract the high-calibre individuals required to

support the delivery of our strategy.

Purpose and

link to strategy

Operation and

clawback

Maximum

opportunity

Performance

measures

Chair and Non-Executive Director Fees

Sufficient level to secure

the services of

individuals possessing

the skills, knowledge and

experience to support

and oversee the

Executive Directors in

their execution of the

Board’s approved

strategies and

operational plans.

Fees reflect market

practice as well as the

responsibilities and time

commitment required by

our Non-Executives.

The fee levels for the Chair are reviewed

by the Remuneration Committee.

The fee levels of the Non-Executives are

reviewed by the Chair of the Board,

Executive Directors and the Chief People

Officer.

Non-Executives are paid a base fee for

their services. Where individuals serve as

Chair of a Committee of the Board,

additional fees are payable. The Senior

Independent Director also receives an

additional fee.

The Company reserves the right to pay a

Committee membership fee in addition to

the base fees.

The maximum level of fees payable to

Non-Executives, in aggregate, is set out

in the Articles of Association.

Not applicable.

Recruitment policy

The policy on the recruitment of new Non-Executives during the policy period would be to apply the same remuneration elements as for the

existing Non-Executives. It is not intended that variable pay, day rates or benefits in kind be offered, although in exceptional circumstances such

remuneration may be required in currently unforeseen circumstances. The Committee will include in future Remuneration Reports details of the

implementation of the policy as utilised during the policy period in respect of any such recruitment to the Board.

Terms of appointment

Non-Executives, including the Chair, do not have service contracts. Their appointments are subject to Letters of Appointment and the Articles of

Association. All Non-Executives are required to be re-elected at each AGM. The date of appointment and the most recent re-appointment and the

length of service for each NED are shown in the table below:

Non Executive Director Date of appointment to role Date of current contract Notice from the Group Notice from the individual

Scott Wheway 1 May 2016 13 June 2023 6 months 6 months

Carol Arrowsmith 11 June 2020 13 June 2023 3 months 3 months

Amber Rudd 10 January 2022 13 June 2023 3 months 3 months

Nathan Bostock 9 May 2022 13 June 2023 3 months 3 months

CP Duggal 16 December 2022 13 June 2023 3 months 3 months

Heidi Mottram 1 January 2020 13 June 2023 3 months 3 months

Kevin O’Byrne 13 May 2019 13 June 2023 3 months 3 months

Phillippe Boisseau 1 September 2023 1 September 2023 3 months 3 months

Jo Harlow 1 December 2023 1 December 2023 3 months 3 months

Sue Whalley 1 December 2023 1 December 2023 3 months 3 months

Governance | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 109

![]()

#### OTHER STATUTORYINFORMATION

Index to Directors’ Report and other disclosures

70 Annual General Meeting (AGM)

110 Articles of Association

114 to 126 Audit Information

59 to 63 Board of Directors

10 to 11 Business Model

66 Conflicts of Interest

111 Directors’ indemnities and insurance

109

Directors’ service contracts and letters of

appointment

94 Directors’ share interests

111

Disclosure required under Listing Rule

9.8.4 R

42, 57, 81 and 249 Diversity

Note 11

Page 160

Dividends

Note 26

Page 189

Events after the balance sheet date

Note 19 on page

175, note S2 on

pages 191 to 203,

and note S6 on

pages 215 to 217

Financial instruments

2 to 55 Future developments

53 and 251 Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions

71 Human rights

73 Internal control over financial reporting

110 Material shareholdings

38 to 43 People

111 Political donations and expenditure

Note S8

Page 219

Related party transactions

12 to 45 Research and development activities

1 Results

28 to 34 Risk management

17 and 68 to 69 Section 172(1) Statement (Director’s Duty)

111 Share capital

45 Speak Up

14 to 15

Stakeholder engagement (including

employees, suppliers and customers)

41 to 44 Sustainability

47 to 55 TCFD and CFD

15, 38 to 40, 45, 46,

58, 70 to 71, 90, 96,

107 and 111

The Company’s approach to investing in

and rewarding its workforce

The Directors submit the Annual Report and Accounts for Centrica plc,

together with the consolidated Financial Statements of the Centrica

group of companies, for the year ended 31 December 2023. The

Directors’ Report required under the Companies Act 2006 (the ‘Act’)

comprises this Directors’ and Corporate Governance Report (pages 57

to 112) including the TCFD section for disclosure of our greenhouse

gas (GHG) emissions in the Strategic Report (pages 47 to 55) and note

26 (page 189) tothe Financial Statements. The index on this page

includes matters contained in the Strategic Report that would otherwise

be required inthe Directors’ Report. The management report required

under Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rule 4.1.5 R comprises

theStrategic Report (pages 2 to 55) (which includes the risks relating to

our business), Shareholder Information (page 243) and details of

acquisitions and disposals made by the Group during the year in note

12 (page 161). The Strategic Report on pages 2 to 55 fulfils the

requirements set out in Section 414 of the Act. This Directors’ and

Corporate Governance Report fulfils the requirements of the corporate

governance statement required under Disclosure Guidance and

Transparency Rule 7.2.1.

ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION (‘ARTICLES’)

The Company’s Articles were adopted at the 2023 Annual General

Meeting (AGM) and may only be amended by a special resolution of the

shareholders. The Articles include various rules outlining the running

and governing of the Company, for example rules relating to the

appointment and removal of the Directors and how the Directors can

use all of the Company’s powers (except where the Articles or

legislation says otherwise), for example in relation to issuing and buying

back shares. The Articles can be found on our website centrica.com.

CENTRICA SHARES

Significant shareholdings

At 31 December 2023, Centrica had received notification of the

following interests in voting rights pursuant to the Disclosure and

Transparency Rules:

Date

notified

% of share

capital

(1)

BlackRock, Inc. 08.04.2022 5.25%

Schroders Investment Management Limited 27.04.2023 <5%

Bank of America Corporation 02.06.2023 <5%

(1) Percentages are shown as a percentage of the Company’s issued share capital

when the Company was notified of the change in holding. As at 14 February

2024, the Company had received no further notifications. Copies of historic

notifications and any notifications received since 14 February 2024, can be found

on our website at centrica.com/rnsannouncements.

110 Governance | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

Share capital

The Company has a single share class which is divided into ordinary

shares of 6

14

/

81

pence each. The Company was authorised at the

2023 AGM to allot up to 1,895,391,323 ordinary shares as permitted

by the Act. A renewal of a similar authority will be proposed at the 2024

AGM. The Company’s issued share capital as at 31 December 2023,

together with details of shares issued during the year, is set out in note

25 to the Financial Statements on page 189.

Rights attaching to shares

Each ordinary share of the Company carries one vote. Further

information on the voting and other rights of shareholders is set out

inthe Articles and in explanatory notes which accompany notices

ofgeneral meetings, all of which are available on our website

centrica.com. There are no shareholder agreements or restrictions

in2023.

Purchase of shares

As permitted by the Articles, the Company obtained shareholder

authority at the 2023 AGM to purchase its own shares up to a

maximum of 568,617,397 ordinary shares of 6

14

/

81

pence each

(‘shares’). The 2022-23 repurchase programme completed on

29March 2023 having purchased 250,483,802 shares. The 2023

programme commenced on 5 April 2023 and completed on 9 October

2023 with 235,455,079 shares purchased.

As announced in the Company’s Interim Results on 27 July 2023,

theCompany intends to repurchase a further £450m of shares to

return surplus capital to shareholders. The 2023-2024 programme

commenced on 10 October 2023. From 10 October 2023 to

31December 2023, 72,049,447 shares were purchased (of which

70,465,051 shares had settled and were held as treasury shares).

Theshares purchased during this period represent approximately

1.2%of the issued ordinary share capital at an aggregate cost of

approximately £108m (£106m in respect of settled shares).

The total number of shares purchased during the financial year was

512,273,445, which represents approximately 8.7% of the Company’s

issued share capital, at an aggregate cost of approximately £615m.

Ofthe total number of shares purchased during the year, 66,123,754

were used for share schemes with the rest held as treasury shares.

Asat 31 December 2023, there were 490,250,737 shares held in

thetreasury shares account representing approximately 8.3% of the

Company’s issued share capital. Dividends are waived in respect of

shares held in the treasury share account. Further details are set out

innote S4 to the Financial Statements on page 212.

Shares held in employee benefit trusts

The Centrica plc Employee Benefit Trust (EBT) is used to purchase

shares on behalf of the Company for the benefit of employees, in

connection with the Restricted Share Scheme. The Centrica plc Share

Incentive Plan Trust (SIP Trust) is used to purchase shares on behalf of

the Company for the benefit of employees, in connection with the SIP.

Both the Trustees of the EBT and the SIP Trust, in accordance with

best practice, have agreed not to vote any unallocated shares held in

the EBT or SIP Trust at any general meeting and dividends are waived

in respect of these shares. Inrespect of allocated shares in both the

EBT and the SIP Trust, theTrustees shall vote in accordance with

participants’ instructions. In the absence of any instruction, the Trustees

shall not vote.

EMPLOYEE PARTICIPATION IN SHARE SCHEMES

The Company’s all-employee share schemes are a long-established

and successful part of our total reward package, encouraging the

involvement of UK employees in the Company’s performance through

employee share ownership. We offer a Share Incentive Plan (SIP) in the

UK, with a take-up of 28%. In 2023, all eligible employees globally were

awarded a Profit Share award under the SIP.

OTHER INFORMATION

Directors’ indemnities and insurance

In accordance with the Articles, the Company has granted a deed

ofindemnity, to the extent permitted by law, to the Directors of the

Company. Qualifying third-party indemnity provisions (as defined

bySection 234 of the Act) were in force during the year ended

31December 2023 and remain in force. The Company also maintains

directors’ and officers’ liability insurance for its Directors and officers.

The Company has granted qualifying pension scheme indemnities

inthe form permitted by the Companies Act 2006 to the directors of

Centrica Pension Plan Trustees Limited, Centrica Engineers Pension

Trustees Limited and Centrica Pension Trustees Limited, that act as

trustees of the Company’s UK pension schemes.

Political donations

The Company operates on a politically neutral basis. No political

donations were made by the Group for political purposes during

theyear.

Payments policy

We recognise the importance of good supplier relationships to the

overall success of our business. We manage dealings with suppliers

ina fair, consistent and transparent manner.

Significant agreements – change of control

There are a number of agreements to which the Company is party that

take effect, alter or terminate upon a change of control of the Company

following a takeover bid.

The significant agreements of this kind include:

¢ Those that relate to 2009, when the Company entered into certain

transactions with EDF Group in relation to an investment in the

former British Energy Group, which owned and operated a fleet

ofnuclear power stations in the UK. The transactions include rights

for EDF Group and the Company to offtake power from these

nuclear power stations. As part of the arrangements, on a change

ofcontrol of the Company, the Group loses its right to participate on

the boards of the companies in which it has invested. Furthermore,

where the acquirer is not located in certain specified countries,

EDFGroup is able to require Centrica to sell out its investments

toEDF Group; and

¢ Committed facility agreements, subordinated fixed rate notes

and bonds issued under the Company’s medium-term note

programme.

The Remuneration Policy sets out on page 107 details on the treatment

of the Executive Directors’ pay arrangements, including the treatment

of share schemes in the event of a change of control.

Disclosures required under Listing Rule 9.8.4 R

The Company is required to disclose certain information under Listing

Rule 9.8.4 R in the Directors’ Report or advise where such relevant

information is contained. All such disclosures are included in this

Directors’ and Corporate Governance Report, other than the following

sections of the 2023 Annual Report and Accounts:

Information Location in Annual Report Page(s)

Capitalised interest

(borrowing costs)

Financial Statements 156, note 8

Details of long-term

incentive schemes

Remuneration Report 85 and 92

Governance | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 111

DIRECTORS’ STATEMENTS

Accounting standards require that Directors satisfy themselves that it is

reasonable for them to conclude whether it is appropriate to prepare

the Financial Statements on a going concern basis. The Group’s

business activities, together with factors that are likely to affect its future

development and position, are set out in the Group Chief Executive’s

Statement on pages 6 to 8 and the Business Reviews on pages 23 to

25. After making enquiries, the Board has a reasonable expectation

that Centrica and the Group as a whole have adequate resources to

continue in operational existence and meet their liabilities as they fall

due, for the foreseeable future.

For this reason, the Board continues to adopt the going concern basis

in preparing the Financial Statements.

Additionally, the Directors’ Viability Disclosure, which assesses the

prospects for the Group over a longer period than the 12 months

required for the going concern assessment, is set out on pages 35 to

37. Further details of the Group’s liquidity position are provided in notes

24 and S3 to the Financial Statements on pages 185 to 188 and 204

to 210.

Directors’ responsibilities

The Directors are responsible for preparing the Annual Report and the

financial statements in accordance with applicable law and regulations.

Company law requires the Directors to prepare financial statements for

each financial year. Under that law, the Directors are required to

prepare the Group financial statements in accordance with international

accounting standards, in conformity with the requirements of the

Companies Act 2006. The Directors have also chosen to prepare the

parent company financial statements in accordance with Financial

Reporting Standard 101 ‘Reduced Disclosure Framework’.

Under company law, the Directors must not approve the financial

statements unless they are satisfied that they give a true and fair view of

the state of affairs of the Company and of the profit or loss of the

Company for that period.

In preparing the parent company financial statements, the Directors are

required to:

¢ Select suitable accounting policies and then apply them consistently;

¢ Make judgements and accounting estimates that are reasonable and

prudent;

¢ State whether Financial Reporting Standard 101 ‘Reduced

Disclosure Framework’ has been followed, subject to any material

departures disclosed and explained in the Financial Statements; and

¢ Prepare the Financial Statements on the going concern basis

unless it is inappropriate to presume that the Company will

continue in business.

In preparing the Group Financial Statements, International Accounting

Standard 1 requires that Directors:

¢ Properly select and apply accounting policies;

¢ Present information, including accounting policies, in a manner that

provides relevant, reliable, comparable and understandable

information;

¢ Provide additional disclosures when compliance with the specific

requirements in IFRS Standards are insufficient to enable users to

understand the impact of particular transactions, other events and

conditions on the entity’s financial position and financial performance;

and

¢ Make an assessment of the Company’s ability to continue as a

going concern.

The Directors are responsible for keeping adequate accounting records

that are sufficient to show and explain the Company’s transactions and

disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time the financial position of

the Company and enable them to ensure that the Financial Statements

comply with the Companies Act 2006.

They are also responsible for safeguarding the assets of the Company

and hence for taking reasonable steps for the prevention and detection

of fraud and other irregularities.

The Directors are responsible for the maintenance and integrity of the

corporate and financial information included on the Company’s

website. Legislation in the United Kingdom governing the preparation

and dissemination of Financial Statements may differ from legislation in

other jurisdictions.

DIRECTORS’ RESPONSIBILITY STATEMENT

Each of the Directors confirm that to the best of their knowledge:

¢ The Financial Statements, prepared in accordance with the relevant

financial reporting framework, give a true and fair view of the assets,

liabilities, financial position and profit or loss of the Company and the

undertakings included in the consolidation taken as a whole;

¢ The Strategic Report includes a fair review of the development and

performance of the business and the position of the Company and

the undertakings included in the consolidation taken as a whole,

together with a description of the Principal Risks and Uncertainties

that they face; and

¢ The Annual Report and Financial Statements, taken as a whole,

are fair, balanced and understandable and provide the

information necessary for shareholders to assess the Company’s

position and performance, business model and strategy.

The names of the Directors and their functions are listed on pages 59

to 62.

Information to the independent auditors

The Directors who held office at the date of this Report confirm that:

¢ There is no relevant audit information of which Deloitte LLP are

unaware; and

¢ They have taken all the steps that they ought to have taken as a

Director in order to make themselves aware of any relevant audit

information and to establish that the Company’s auditors are

aware of that information.

This confirmation is given and should be interpreted in accordance with

the provisions of Section 418 of the Companies Act 2006.

Deloitte LLP have expressed their willingness to continue in office as

auditors and a resolution to re-appoint them will be proposed at the

forthcoming AGM.

This report, including the Directors’ Responsibility Statement, was

approved by the Board of Directors on 14 February 2024 and is signed

on its behalf by:

By order of the Board

Raj Roy

Group General Counsel & Company Secretary

14 February 2024

112 Governance | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

114 Independent Auditor’s Report

127 Group Income Statement

128 Group Statement of Comprehensive Income

129 Group Statement of Changes in Equity

130 Group Balance Sheet

131 Group Cash Flow Statement

132 Notes to the Financial Statements

229 Company Financial Statements

241 Gas and Liquids Reserves (Unaudited)

242 Five Year Summary (Unaudited)

Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 113

# FinancialStatements

#### INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT

REPORT ON THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

1. Opinion

In our opinion:

¢ the financial statements of Centrica plc (the ‘Company’) and its subsidiaries (the ‘Group’) give a true and fair view of the state of the

Group’s and of the Company’s affairs as at 31 December 2023 and of the Group’s profit for the year then ended;

¢ the Group financial statements have been properly prepared in accordance with United Kingdom adopted international accounting

standards;

¢ the Company financial statements have been properly prepared in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting

Practice, including Financial Reporting Standard 101 ‘Reduced Disclosure Framework’; and

¢ the financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006.

We have audited the financial statements which comprise:

¢ the Group Income Statement;

¢ the Group Statement of Comprehensive Income;

¢ the Group Statement of Changes in Equity;

¢ the Group Balance Sheet;

¢ the Group Cash Flow Statement;

¢ the related notes to the Group financial statements 1 to 26;

¢ the supplementary notes S1 to S11 of the Group financial statements;

¢ the Company Statement of Changes in Equity;

¢ the Company Balance Sheet; and

¢ the notes I to XVI to the Company financial statements.

The financial reporting framework that has been applied in the preparation of the Group financial statements is applicable law and United

Kingdom adopted international accounting standards. The financial reporting framework that has been applied in the preparation of the

Company financial statements is applicable law and United Kingdom Accounting Standards, including FRS 101 ‘Reduced Disclosure

Framework’ (United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice).

2. Basis for opinion

We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (UK) (ISAs (UK)) and applicable law. Our responsibilities

under those standards are further described in the auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements section of our report.

We are independent of the Group and the Company in accordance with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our audit of the

financial statements in the UK, including the Financial Reporting Council’s (the ‘FRC’s’) Ethical Standard as applied to listed public interest

entities, and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these requirements. The non-audit services provided to

the Group for the year are disclosed in note S9 to the financial statements. We confirm that we have not provided any non-audit services

prohibited by the FRC’s Ethical Standard to the Group or the Company.

We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.

114 Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

3. Summary of our audit approach

Key audit matters

The key audit matters identified in the current year were:

¢ the valuation of residential energy supply billed debt provisions within British Gas;

¢ the accuracy and completeness of revenue arising from British Gas’s new billing platform, ENSEK, including manual adjustments

made in respect of revenue recognised through this platform;

¢ impairment considerations in respect of the Group’s investment in its Nuclear associate;

¢ accounting for the Electricity Generator Levy (“EGL”); and

¢ the valuation of complex energy derivative contracts.

Other than as explained below, these key audit matters are consistent with those identified in the prior year:

¢ In the prior year, we noted a key audit matter in respect of energy supply arrangements, which covered a number of judgements

associated with the supply of energy including the billed debt provision, accounting for customer support schemes and ENSEK

revenue. This year the judgement in respect of government support schemes has reduced following the wind-down of those

schemes, leading to this area no longer being considered a key audit matter, and the other two areas have been reported on as

separate key audit matters this year. The Group has continued to migrate customers onto ENSEK and ENSEK is now a bigger

proportion of overall Group revenue which has led to increased risk.

¢ A new key audit matter in the year relates to accounting for the Electricity Generator Levy (“EGL”). At the end of 2022, the

Government announced the implementation of the temporary levy applicable to receipts that the Group has realised from electricity

generation in the UK from nuclear and renewable sources in the period from 1 January 2023 to 31 March 2028.

There is significant uncertainty in how the legislation should be interpreted in relation to the Group’s significant minority shareholder

off-take arrangement with its Nuclear associate. Payment has been made on account to HMRC for the maximum potential cost

however the Group has also made considerations as to whether this could constitute a tax deposit asset. Given the complexity of the

legislation, the impact on the Group and the estimation uncertainty in relation to the amount of levy the Group owes for 2023 and

whether a tax deposit asset should be recorded for the recovery of payments on account made to HMRC, we identified a key audit

matter in respect of the accounting for the EGL.

Whilst the commodity price environment has remained volatile in 2023, commodity prices are lower than in 2022. Centrica’s higher

liquidity headroom, reduced volatility and management’s active liquidity risk management has reduced margin call risk significantly.

Hence the audit of the going concern assumption is no longer identified as a key audit matter. Section 4 of our report describes the

specific procedures performed to reach our conclusions related to the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the

Group financial statements. 

Within this report, key audit matters are identified as follows:

!Newly identified

r Increased level of risk

vw Similar level of risk

s Decreased level of risk

Materiality

The materiality used for the audit of the Group financial statements is £135m (2022: £158m), determined based on adjusted profit

before tax. Adjusted profit before tax is the pre-tax profit adjusted for the impact of exceptional items and certain remeasurements. The

decrease in materiality in 2023 reflectsthe decrease in commodity prices contributing to lower adjusted profit in the Upstream and

Trading segments, partially offset by profit in the Energy Supply segments which is higher than in prior year.

Scoping

All components of the Group were subject to a full-scope audit other than New Energy Services (within the Centrica Business Solutions

segment) which continues to be subject to review procedures and the components presented below which were subject to specified

audit procedures:

¢ Centrica Business Solutions Energy Supply;

¢ Bord Gáis;

¢ British Gas Services and Solutions segment; and

¢ Centrica Energy Storage+ (within the Upstream segment).

Component materiality levels were set based on the size and audit risk associated with each component on a range of applicable

metrics. Our risk assessment procedures resulted in a reduction in the group reporting scope for Centrica Business Solutions Energy

Supply from a full-scope audit in the prior year to an audit of specified account balances in the current year.

In the current year the audit team has defined Head office as a separate component of the Group. The business activities of the Head

office component are materially in line with those of the Company and this component has been subject to a full-scope audit in line with

the audit of the Company.

Significant changes

in our approach

Other than the changes in key audit matters and scope discussed above, there were no other significant changes in our audit approach

when compared to 2022.

Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 115

4. Conclusions relating to going concern

In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that thedirectors’ use of the going concern basis of accounting in thepreparation

of the financial statements is appropriate. Our evaluation of the directors’ assessment of the Group’s and Company’s ability to continue to

adopt the going concern basis ofaccounting included:

¢ Assessing the Group’s future cash flow forecasts, by considering actual cash flow performance in 2023, the current commodity price

environment, historical accuracy of the Group forecasts and key assumptions underpinning management’s going concern assessment;

¢ Agreeing the level of committed undrawn facilities of £3.8bn (2022: £4.0bn) to signed facility agreements, along with support from our

treasury specialists, where relevant, to review the key terms of new facility agreements;

¢ We obtained an understanding of the relevant controls over the going concern and viability assessment.

¢ Testing the clerical accuracy of the model used to prepare the cash flow forecasts and assessing the sophistication of the model used

to prepare the forecasts;

¢ Assessing whether management’s cash flows consider the impact of Group’s planned investment strategy announced in July 2023;

¢ Assessing the sensitivities run by the directors and the linkage of these sensitivities to the Group’s principal risks disclosed on pages 30

to 34 of the Annual Report & Accounts. These sensitivities include the impact of margin cash volatility, a reduction in the Group’s credit

rating, a reduction in commodity prices and Upstream asset underperformance, a reduction in commodity trading performance, or the

risk of adverse weather and worsening macroeconomic factors and the resultant impact on cashflows;

¢ Assessing the mitigating actions that could be taken by the directors to maximise liquidity headroom including a reduction in capital

expenditure and a reduction in discretionary spend; and

¢ Assessing the appropriateness of management’s going concern disclosures in light of the above assessment.

Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually

or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Group’s and Company’s ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least

twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.

In relation to the reporting on how the Group has applied the UK Corporate Governance Code, we have nothing material to add or draw

attention to in relation to the directors’ statement in the financial statements about whether the directors considered it appropriate to

adopt the going concern basis of accounting.

Our responsibilities and the responsibilities of the directors with respect to going concern are described in the relevant sections of

thisreport.

116 Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

5. Key audit matters

Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgement, were of most significance in our audit of the financial statements

of the current period and include the most significant assessed risks of material misstatement (whether or not due to fraud) that we

identified. These matters included those which had the greatest effect on the overall audit strategy, the allocation of resources in the audit

and directing the efforts of the engagement team.

These matters were addressed in the context of our audit of the financial statements as a whole, and in forming our opinion thereon, and

we do not provide a separate opinion on these matters.

5.1 The valuation of residential energy supply billed debt provisions within British Gas vw

Key audit matter

description

The Group supplies gas and power to residential customers in the UK through its British Gas Energy segment. Of the Group total of

£2,991 million (2022: £2,207 million) billed trade receivables, the British Gas Energy reporting segment contributes £2,380 million

(2022:£1,531 million). British Gas Energy includes residential and small business customers.

The Group’s energy supply business has seen changes as a result of current macroeconomic factors, restrictions on debt recovery

actions and reduced continued pressure on customer finances throughout 2023. As a result, there continues to be increased judgement

in determining the recoverability of customer debt, which raises the risk of material misstatement in determining the billed debt provision

at 31 December 2023. Credit losses of £1,240m (2022: £822m) have been recognised on billed trade receivables of which £764m

(2022: £501m) relate to UK residential customers, including additional provisions to reflect changes in the macroeconomic environment

as a result of the cost-of-living crisis. Further details on billed debt provisions relating to trade receivables can be found in notes 3(b) and

17. These matters are also considered by the Audit and Risk Committee in its report on pages 75 to 78.

To determine the billed debt provision, certain key assumptions are made. These include the methodology used to assess the impact of

macroeconomic factors on future cash collection. The need to make significant additional provisions (“additional macroeconomic”

provision) beyond those provisions that are indicated by past collection performance (“business-as-usual” provision) increases the level

of judgement and accordingly risk of material misstatement. We have therefore also identified this as a fraud risk.

In the current year the “business-as-usual” provision has increased as a result of declines in actual cash collection rates during 2023,

triggered by the ongoing cost-of living crisis now being reflected in the backwards looking calculation. Consequently, the “additional

macroeconomic” provision for residential customers has reduced as a percentage of billed debt in the current year from 3.9% to 3.8%.

How the scope of

our audit responded

to the key audit

matter

¢ We tested and relied upon controls relevant to the calculation of billed debt provisions, where applicable.

¢ With involvement of our IT and data analytics specialists, we tested the accuracy of the underlying debt books, including the age of

debt, and recalculated management’s provision rates based on historical cash collection.

¢ We assessed how amounts receivable at 31 December 2022 were collected over 2023 in order to estimate an expected profile of the

recovery of 31 December 2023 balances, on a “business as usual” basis. We applied this profile to 31 December 2023 debt and

then assessed:

– the impact and sensitivity of this profile based on external forecasts such as household disposable income and inflation forecasts

and the impact on billed debt provisions as the economic situation changes; and

– management’s accounting for the impact of these changes in the billed debt provision estimate.

¢ We considered the extent to which the provision on a ”business as usual” basis factors in the continuing uncertainty in the current

macroeconomic environment.

¢ We obtained an understanding of the relevant controls and challenged the methodology over the determination and recording of the

“additional macroeconomic” provision, with reference to available third party analysis.

¢ We performed procedures to challenge the completeness and the appropriateness of the “additional macroeconomic” provision by

evaluating the reasonableness of management’s assumptions and economic data (both forecast and historical) used to derive this.

¢ We assessed the appropriateness of the disclosures provided relating to this key source of estimation uncertainty, and the range of

sensitivities disclosed.

Key observations

We are satisfied that the billed debt provisions including the additional provisions to reflect macroeconomic uncertainty on residential

customers, and the associated methodology to calculate this adjustment, are appropriate. We consider the “additional macroeconomic”

provision recognised beyond “business-as-usual” provisions to be appropriate and close to the mid-point of a calculated reasonable

range, which is consistent with the prior year.

Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 117

![]()

5.2. The accuracy and completeness of revenue arising from British Gas’s new billing platform, ENSEK, including manual

adjustments made in respect of revenue recognised through this platform r

Key audit matter

description

In 2023, British Gas Energy generated revenues of £17.7bn (2022: £13.0bn) with 5.4m (2022: 2m) customers having been migrated to

the new ENSEK platform by the year end, as seen on page 90. As at 31 December 2023 a significant proportion of this revenue was

therefore recognised from customers on this platform. Revenue from customers on the ENSEK platform is presented within the overall

revenue figure for British Gas Energy in note 4.

These matters are also considered by the Audit and Risk Committee in its report on pages 75 to 78.

ENSEK was adopted in order to improve customer service and reduce cost to serve, hence the consumption mechanism is deliberately

more simplistic in ENSEK when compared to the one in the legacy SAP system. Whilst SAP applies sophisticated bias correction

factors, reflecting machine learning as a result of comparing estimated to actual consumption, when it comes to the estimation of

unbilled revenue, ENSEK relies more on industry data flows which is a more common approach taken by other suppliers in the market.

Industry data flows are based on historical information however and experience delays from data collection to publication. Judgemental

manual adjustments to estimated unbilled revenue are therefore required in ENSEK to allow for the most recent consumption trends

experienced.

ENSEK is a Software-as-a-Service (“SaaS”) arrangement and the system is controlled by, and continues to be developed by a third

party. British Gas Energy Supply is therefore dependent on the efficacy of the general IT controls, application controls, and other

controls that the third party operates on its behalf. As highlighted in the Audit and Risk Committee’s report on page 73, the ENSEK

system is still in development and evolving alongside the migration process and hence these controls are evolving and developing and

cannot be tested directly by British Gas due to the nature of the SaaS arrangement. Given the significant quantum of revenue, as well as

the developing ENSEK control environments and the differences in the process between the unbilled revenue recognition for customers

on the legacy SAP system and the ENSEK system, there remains a reliance on manual adjustments to appropriately record ENSEK-

driven unbilled revenue. This increases the risk of material misstatement, and we have additionally identified this as a potential fraud risk

given the extent of judgement applied in determining the appropriate manual adjustments.

How the scope of

our audit responded

to the key audit

matter

¢ We obtained an understanding of the relevant controls over the recognition of revenue from customers within the ENSEK system,

both in the Centrica and ENSEK environment, including those regarding the completeness and accuracy of consumption data within

the ENSEK environment and the manual adjustment to ENSEK estimated revenue. We did not plan to place reliance on these

controls due to the maturity of the control environment, as detailed by the Audit and Risk Committee in its report on pages 75 to 78.

¢ Considering the developing control environment, we performed test of details over the billed energy supply volume and pricing

revenue data in the ENSEK platform, agreeing amounts back to contractual tariffs and actual or estimated meter readings.

¢ We calculated an expectation of the billed energy supply revenue recognised through the ENSEK environment, comparing

differences to predetermined thresholds and tested the completeness and accuracy of the key inputs to the expectation.

¢ We worked with our data analytics specialists to recalculate the unbilled revenue recognised through the ENSEK platform and to test

the accuracy and completeness of the source data used in the recalculation, including that migrated from the legacy SAP systems.

¢ We challenged the methodology and key inputs used to calculate the manual adjustment to billed and unbilled revenue in ENSEK.

We have also tested the arithmetical accuracy of the model computing the revenue derecognition adjustment.

Key observations

Given we did not rely on ENSEK controls due to their developing nature, we increased the level of substantive testing performed to

respond to the increased level of risk. Through the performance of our fully substantive procedures, we are satisfied that the accuracy

and completeness of the Group’s energy supply revenue recognised through the ENSEK platform, including the methodology to

generate unbilled revenue and manual derecognition adjustment is appropriate.

Management has had in place throughout the year a Finance Systems Roadmap, which includes plans in relation to the development of

an established control environment in ENSEK. Progress against these plans is reported to the Audit and Risk Committee at regular

intervals. We have provided feedback to management to further enhance these plans, including: negotiating the right to perform, directly

or indirectly, testing of the ENSEK system to gain assurance over the system controls; and formalising management’s review controls to

provide sufficient evidence of effective operation.

118 Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

5.3. Impairment considerations in respect of the Group’s investment in its Nuclear associate vw

Key audit matter

description

Power prices have continued to reduce from the high levels in 2022, resulting in a significant decrease in the expected cash flows from

the Nuclear investment. The decrease in future forecast cashflows in the assessment of the value of the investment in Nuclear was

offset by the extension of station lives pertaining to Heysham 1 and Hartlepool, both which have been extended to operate to March

2026, which represents a two year extension. The total pre-impairment book value of the investment in Nuclear was £1,452m (2022:

£1,560m) with a pre-tax impairment of £549m (2022: pre-tax impairment reversal of £195m) recorded at 31 December 2023.

The details on the key sources of estimation uncertainty underpinning the impairment for these assets can be found in note 3(b). Details

on the sensitivity of the above impairment reviews to changes in key assumptions such as power prices are disclosed in note 7(c). This

includes sensitivities associated with the Group’s commodity price curves if these curves were aligned with the Net Zero scenario (‘Net

Zero curve’) which assumes governmental policies are put in place to achieve the temperature and net zero goals by 2050. The matter

is also considered by the Audit and Risk Committee in its report on page 77.

Given the significant impairment in the investment in Nuclear in the current year, we identified a key audit matter around the valuation of

these assets for impairment testing purposes. The underlying impairment cost has been recorded within the exceptional items and

certain re-measurements column of the Group income statement.

The key assumptions and judgements underpinning the impairment testing of the investment in Nuclear include:

¢ forecast future commodity prices, including the likely impact of climate change and international governmental intervention to reduce

CO

2

emissions on those prices;

¢ forecast future generation profiles of the assets;

¢ forecast future cash flows for the assets;

¢ useful life estimates;

¢ impact of the Electricity Generator Levy on the future forecast of cashflows; and

¢ the discount rate.

How the scope of

our audit responded

to the key audit

matter

Procedures on the overall impairment review:

¢ We understood management’s process for identifying indicators of impairment and impairment costs and for performing their

impairment assessment.

¢ We obtained an understanding of the relevant controls relating to the asset impairment models, the underlying forecasting process

and the impairment reviews performed.

¢ We evaluated and challenged the key assumptions and inputs into the impairment models, which included performing sensitivity

analysis, to evaluate the impact of selecting alternative assumptions. We evaluated changes in key assumptions and assessed

retrospectively whether prior year assumptions were appropriate.

¢ We involved our valuation specialists to evaluate management’s discount rates, which involved benchmarking against available

market views and analysis.

¢ We tested the arithmetical accuracy of the impairment models.

¢ We assessed the appropriateness of management’s disclosures of the key assumptions and sensitivities including the presentation of

the impairment cost within the exceptional items and certain re-measurements column of the Group income statement.

Procedures relating to forecast future cash flows:

¢ We assessed whether forecast cash flows were consistent with the operator approved forecasts, where relevant, and analysed

reasonably possible downside sensitivities.

¢ We assessed the reasonableness of the plants’ forecast outage rates by looking at recent historical outage rates and sensitised the

impact of a change in assumptions on the overall impairment model.

¢ We assessed the reasonableness of the life extension at Heysham 1 and Hartlepool by assessing management's intention and

rationale for the extension. We further inspected evidence from the station operators, EDF, as well as information available in the

public domain.

¢ We evaluated the Group’s estimation of future commodity prices, benchmarked against externally available future commodity price

estimates and performed sensitivity analysis with alternative future prices. This includes a scenario which assumes governmental

policies are put in place to achieve the temperature and net zero goals by 2050. We recalculated management’s disclosures relating

to the sensitivity of the Group’s impairment tests to reduced commodity prices, including the Net Zero curves.

¢ We worked with our tax specialist to conclude on the reasonableness of implementation of the Electricity Generator Levy and as a

result, aid our subsequent impact assessment on the forecast future cash outflows.

Key observations

We are satisfied that the key assumptions used to determine the value in use of the Group's investment in Nuclear, including production

and availability forecasts, are appropriate. We are also satisfied that the Group's discount rate assumptions are based on acceptable

valuation methodologies.

The Group's future commodity price estimates fall within the middle of the acceptable range of external sources, which is consistent

with the prior year. We observed that the baseload price forecasts from acceptable external sources were generally higher than the

assumed prices in the net zero scenario. We consider the sensitivity disclosures related to the impact of future commodity price

estimates arising from climate change on the Group's impairment reviews to be acceptable.

We are satisfied that the impairment cost recognised by the Group for the year is appropriate and we found the presentation of this cost

under the exceptional items and certain re-measurements column of the Group income statement to be consistent with Group policy.

Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 119

![]()

5.4. Accounting for the Electricity Generator Levy (“EGL”) !

Key audit matter

description

At the end of 2022, the UK Government announced the implementation of the EGL, a new, temporary levy applicable to receipts that

the Group has realised from electricity generation in the UK from nuclear and renewable sources in the period from 1 January 2023 to

31 March 2028. The levy applies a 45% charge on receipts generated from the production of wholesale electricity sold at an average

price in excess of £75/Mwh, exceeding an annual threshold of £10m. It applies to generators whose generation exceeds 50GWh

annually, as well as off-take arrangements with significant minority shareholders in such generators.

During the year, the Group’s share of its Nuclear associate’s EGL payments amounted to £41m (recorded within the share of profit after

tax from associates). The Group has also made payments on account to HMRC of £285m in relation to its estimated EGL liabilities for

its minority shareholder Nuclear offtake arrangements during the December 2023 financial year and this expense has been recorded

within the income statement, as part of Cost of Sales.

The EGL legislation is new and its interpretation and application is unclear in respect of the Group’s minority shareholder Nuclear offtake

arrangements. While the Group has made payments on account to HMRC totalling £285m, were it considered probable that these

payments on account are recoverable, then (up to) the £285m could be recognised as a tax deposit asset on the balance sheet rather

than as a cost within the income statement, in accordance with the 2019 IFRIC Agenda decision on Deposits relating to taxes other

than income taxes. However, no tax deposit asset has been recorded because it is not deemed probable, as at the balance sheet date,

that this will ultimately be recoverable (or used to settle another tax liability).

Given the complexity of the legislation and the impact on the Group, we identified a key audit matter in respect of the accounting for the

EGL, principally whether the amounts due should be recorded within the income statement or as a tax deposit on the balance sheet.

The Group has recognised the full charge in the income statement. Further detail can be found in note 3(b). The Audit & Risk Committee

also consider this matter on page 75.

How the scope of

our audit responded

to the key audit

matter

¢ We gained an understanding of the Group’s process and judgements applied in accounting for and recognising EGL within the

financial statements and evaluated the objectivity and competence of management’s experts and the appropriateness of the

underlying source documents relied upon.

¢ We gained an understanding of the relevant controls in relation to review of the judgements formed by management.

¢ We tested EGL payments on account to HMRC in the year to supporting third party evidence.

¢ We worked with our tax specialists to assess the appropriate interpretation of the EGL legislation in addition to reviewing legal advice

received by the Group. We assessed the accounting for the EGL with a particular focus on whether any of the amount of £285m paid

in December 2023 should be recorded in the income statement or on the balance sheet as a tax asset. We evaluated the

appropriateness of management's conclusions, considering the identified sources of estimation uncertainty, the opinions of

management’s experts and the evaluation of reasonability performed by our tax specialists.

¢ We considered the appropriateness of the disclosures within the financial statements on the accounting position adopted and the

judgements involved.

¢ We considered the nature and impact of the contradictory audit evidence on management’s assessment.

Key observations

We are satisfied that that the EGL expenditure has been appropriately presented within the Group income statement, that the non-

recognition of a tax deposit asset at this stage is appropriate and that the disclosures within the financial statements relating to EGL are

appropriate.

120 Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

5.5. The valuation of complex energy derivative contracts vw

Key audit matter

description

Note 7 of the financial statements discloses a re-measurements profit of £3,573m for the year (2022: loss of £5,160m) on energy

derivative contracts. Details on the Group’s energy contracts can be found in note 19 and note S3(a). The key sources of estimation

uncertainty associated with energy contracts can be found in note 3(b) with further details on the presentation of certain re-

measurement arising on derivatives disclosed in note 2(b). The matter is also considered by the Audit and Risk Committee in its report

on page 76.

The Group undertakes proprietary trading activities and enters into forward commodity contracts to optimise the value of its production

and generation assets, as well as to meet the future needs of its customers. Certain of these arrangements are accounted for as

derivative financial instruments and are recorded at fair value. We identified a key audit matter related to the valuation of complex

derivative trades performed internally by management's valuation specialists. Valuing complex energy derivative contracts requires

judgement, particularly where there is modelling complexity and bespoke contractual terms (level 3 in accordance with IFRS 13 'Fair

Value Measurement'). Given the judgement involved and the potential for management bias in the modelling, we identified a potential

risk of fraud.

Level 3 complex energy derivative financial assets of £156m (2022: £592m) were recognised at 31 December 2023 and £272m (2022:

£850m) level 3 complex energy derivative financial liabilities. Although the value of complex energy derivative contracts decreased during

the year due to the continued reduction in commodity prices, these continue to be a significant balance within the financial statements.

Given the continued complexity and heightened level of risk, the valuation of these contracts is a key audit matter.

How the scope of

our audit responded

to the key audit

matter

¢ We obtained an understanding of the Group’s processes, including the user access and segregation of duties controls, for

authorising and recording commodity trades.

¢ We obtained an understanding of management’s process and the relevant controls relating to the valuation of complex energy

derivatives within the Group’s Centrica Energy business. We were unable to place reliance on these controls due to findings relating

to user access and the oversight of service organisations, as set out in the Audit and Risk Committee report on page 73.

Weincreased the extent of our substantive work to sample further valuations to mitigate the risk.

¢ We assessed the competence, capability and objectivity of management’s own internal valuation specialists.

¢ We worked with our financial instrument specialists to assess the value of material complex trades, either by creating an independent

valuation or by testing how management developed their estimate. Particular emphasis was made to assess any new material

models and material changes to relevant models including additional procedures to assess the reasonableness and appropriateness

of these.

¢ We assessed the movement in the fair values based on the change in significant inputs, while testing these inputs, where relevant.

¢ We considered the appropriateness of the relevant complex derivative energy contracts disclosures, including the key source of

estimation uncertainty disclosures.

Key observations

We are satisfied that complex derivative energy contracts are valued on an appropriate basis.

We have provided feedback to management with respect to control improvements in respect of user access and oversight of service

organisations.

Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 121

![]()

6. Our application of materiality

6.1 Materiality

We define materiality as the magnitude of misstatement in the financial statements that makes it probable that the economic decisions of a

reasonably knowledgeable person would be changed or influenced. We use materiality both in planning the scope of our audit work and in

evaluating the results of our work.

Based on our professional judgement, we determined the materiality of the financial statements as a whole as follows:

Group financial statements Company financial statements

Materiality

£135 million (2022: £158 million) £54 million (2022: £150 million)

Basis for

determining

materiality

We determined materiality on the basis of 5% (2022: 5%) of

adjusted profit before tax. Adjusted profit before tax is the pre-tax

profit adjusted for the impact of exceptional items and certain

remeasurements.

We determined materiality based on 3.0% (2022: 3.0%) of net

assets but capped materiality at 40% (2022: 95%) of the Group

materiality. Our final materiality constituted 0.7% of net assets

(2022: 2.8% of net assets).

Rationale for the

benchmark applied

We considered adjusted profit before tax to be the most

appropriate benchmark to measure the performance of the Group.

We consider it appropriate to adjust for exceptional items and

remeasurements as these items are volatile and not reflective of

the underlying performance of the Group.

In determining materiality, we also considered a range of alternative

benchmarks. The materiality of £135m represents 0.4% (2022:

0.5%) of business performance revenue, 0.6% (2022: 0.5%) of

total assets, and 6.1% (2022: 6.4%) of free cash flow. Given that

the determined materiality was within the range of those alternative

benchmarks, we have concluded it to be appropriate.

We considered our established materiality against the final audit

results and considered that it remained appropriate in the context

of the financial statements as a whole.

We considered net assets to be the most appropriate benchmark

given the primary purpose of the Company is a holding company.

We reduced the cap on Group materiality percentage in the current

year to align to the group audit strategy more clearly.

6.2. Performance materiality

We set performance materiality at a level lower than materiality to reduce the probability that, in aggregate, uncorrected and undetected

misstatements exceed the materiality for the financial statements as a whole.

Group financial statements Company financial statements

Performance

materiality

70% (2022: 70%) of Group materiality  70% (2022: 70%) of Company materiality

Basis and rationale

for determining

performance

materiality

The factors we considered in setting performance materiality at 70% of Group and Company materiality included:

¢ The overall quality of the control environment and that we were able to rely on controls in certain of the Group’s businesses.

¢ The nature, size and number of uncorrected misstatements identified in previous audits and management’s willingness to correct

those adjustments.

6.3. Error reporting threshold

The decrease in materiality has led to a decrease in the error reporting threshold, which stands at £6.8m (2022: £7.9m). We have

however, at the Audit and Risk Committee’s request continued to report individual audit differences in excess of £5m (2022: £5m), as well

as differences below that threshold that, in our view, warranted reporting on qualitative grounds. We also reported to the Audit and Risk

Committee on disclosure matters that we identified when assessing the overall presentation of the financial statements.

122 Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

7. An overview of the scope of our audit

7.1 Identification and scoping of components

The Group is organised into segments as outlined in note 4. These segments contain a number of individual businesses, and we use these

businesses as the basis for identifying and scoping components. In the current year, the Head Office was identified as a component of the

Group given the significant contribution to the Group’s adjusted profit before tax. Other changes in scoping have been outlined in section

3 above.

Our audit was scoped by obtaining an understanding of the Group and its environment, including Group-wide controls, and assessing the

risks of material misstatement at the Group level. Having performed this assessment, we established the following audit scope for each of

the Group’s businesses.

Segment Business Audit scope

British Gas Energy British Gas Energy Full scope audit

British Gas Services and Solutions British Gas Services and Solutions Audit of specified account balances

Bord Gáis Energy Bord Gáis Energy Audit of specified account balances

Centrica Energy (formerly EM&T) Centrica Energy (London)

(formerly EM&T (London))

Full scope audit

Centrica Energy (Aalborg) (formerly EM&T (Aalborg)) Full scope audit

Centrica Business Solutions New Energy Services Review procedures

Energy supply Audit of specified account balances

Upstream Nuclear Full scope audit

Spirit Energy Full scope audit

Centrica Energy Storage+

(formerly Centrica Storage)

Audit of specified account balances

Head office Central functions Full scope audit

This scoping resulted in 99% of Group revenue, 98% of Group adjusted profit before tax and 88% of Group shareholders’ equity being

subject to audit excluding those where we performed review procedures. The equivalent figures in 2022 were 99% of Group revenue,

100% of the adjusted profit before tax and 89% of shareholders’ equity.

7.2 Our consideration of the control environment

Our audit strategy is to rely on controls over certain processes within the more established businesses of the Group. These included revenue within

British Gas Services and Solutions, Bord Gáis and within the legacy SAP system in British Gas Energy and Centrica Business Solutions Energy

supply; billed debt provision in British Gas Energy; and the Group’s central expenditure processes. The use of data analytics in Centrica Energy

(London) means the need for controls reliance is reduced as we are able to test close to 100% of all trades.

Given the importance of IT to the recording of financial information and transactions, we tested the general IT controls, and placed reliance

on them in certain areas. The key IT systems we included in scope include the Group’s SAP general ledger and consolidation financial

reporting systems, the SAP and ENSEK revenue reporting systems in British Gas Energy and CBS Energy, the SAP reporting system in

Bord Gáis Energy, the Endur trading system in Centrica Energy, and Workday which is used to manage the Group’s payroll processes.

The control environment within the more established processes is regarded as mature and we are generally able to place reliance on these

controls. The control environment for the ENSEK platform has continued to evolve in 2023, and therefore as described in section 5.2, we

did not plan to place reliance on these controls this year.

Across some of Group’s systems we had findings in relation to the Group’s approach to the oversight of service organisations and user

access controls, including in respect of the Centrica Energy complex valuations (section 5.5) and the Group’s central payroll system. As a

result, we performed mitigating procedures and extended our substantive testing. We have provided feedback to management in relation

to their improvement of the oversight of service organisations and to enhance the robustness of user access controls.

7.3 Our consideration of climate-related risks

Management performed an assessment of the resilience of their annual strategic and financial planning process in the face of climate-

related issues. This included assessing the potential impact of the material risks and opportunities and its Climate Transition Plan on both

the current balance sheet position and its accounting policies.

Management identified higher risks of material misstatement on the impact of the Net Zero price scenario on the non-current long-life

asset Upstream impairment tests. In response, management performed further sensitivities based on forecast prices aligned to net zero

price curves. The net zero price curves for E&P and Nuclear consider prices from third party experts in forecast curves.

We reviewed management’s climate change risk assessment and evaluated the completeness of the identified risks and impact on the

financial statements. We also considered climate change within our audit risk assessment process in conjunction with our assessment of

the balances.

To mitigate the Net Zero price scenario risk for the Exploration and Production (E&P) assets and the Group’s investment in Nuclear, we

performed the following procedures:

¢ Assessed the reasonableness of management‘s net zero prices by comparing these to credible third-party net zero price curves.

¢ Evaluated the price providers data utilised by the Group to assess whether net zero price curves are appropriate.

¢ Verified the mathematical accuracy of the conversion to Nominal 2023 prices by adjusting the raw external price forecast data for inflation.

With the involvement of our climate specialists, we:

¢ evaluated the financial statement disclosures to assess whether climate risk assumptions underpinning specific account balances were

appropriately disclosed; and

¢ read the climate change-related statements (as disclosed in the ‘People and Planet’ section in the Strategic Report) and considered

whether the information included in the narrative reporting is materially consistent with the financial statements and our knowledge

obtained in the audit.

Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 123

7.4 Working with other auditors

All components except for Bord Gáis Energy and Aalborg are audited from the UK and we oversee all component audits through regular meetings

and direct supervision. Whilst we visited Aalborg during the year, the oversight procedures on Bord Gáis were performed virtually.

The Group audit team was directly involved in overseeing the component audit planning and execution, through frequent conversations,

virtual and in person meetings, debate, challenge and review of reporting and underlying work papers. We held a two-day planning

meeting with all component teams and specialists to discuss audit execution and our risk assessment, including risks of material

misstatement due to fraud. In addition to our direct interactions and detailed instructions to our component audit teams, Jane Boardman,

as lead audit partner, is also the lead Audit Partner for the British Gas segment. This enables direct Group supervision on one of the most

significant components of the Group.

We are satisfied that the level of involvement of the lead audit partner and Group audit team in the component audits has been extensive

and has enabled us to conclude that sufficient appropriate audit evidence has been obtained in support of our opinion on the Group

financial statements as a whole.

8. Other information

The other information comprises the information included in the annual report other than the financial statements and our auditor’s report

thereon. This information comprises the Strategic report, the Directors’ and Corporate Governance report, the Committee reports, the

Remuneration Report and the Other Statutory Information. The directors are responsible for the other information contained within the

annual report.

Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover the other information and, except to the extent otherwise explicitly stated in our

report, we do not express any form of assurance conclusion thereon.

Our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so, consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent with

the financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the course of the audit, or otherwise appears to be materially misstated.

If we identify such material inconsistencies or apparent material misstatements, we are required to determine whether this gives rise to a

material misstatement in the financial statements themselves. If, based on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a

material misstatement of this other information, we are required to report that fact.

We have nothing to report in this regard.

9. Responsibilities of directors

As explained more fully in the Directors’ responsibilities statement, the directors are responsible for the preparation of the financial

statements and for being satisfied that they give a true and fair view, and for such internal control as the directors determine is necessary

to enable the preparation of financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.

In preparing the financial statements, the directors are responsible for assessing the Group’s and the Company’s ability to continue as a

going concern, disclosing as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless the

directors either intend to liquidate the Group or the Company or to cease operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so.

10. Auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements

Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as a whole are free from material misstatement,

whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditor’s report that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of

assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs (UK) will always detect a material misstatement when it

exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably

be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these financial statements.

A further description of our responsibilities for the audit ofthe financial statements is located on the FRC’s website at: www.frc.org.uk/

auditorsresponsibilities. This description forms part of our auditor’s report.

124 Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

11. Extent to which the audit was considered capable of detecting irregularities, including fraud

Irregularities, including fraud, are instances of non-compliance with laws and regulations. We design procedures in line with our

responsibilities, outlined above, to detect material misstatements in respect of irregularities, including fraud. The extent to which our

procedures are capable of detecting irregularities, including fraud is detailed below.

11.1 Identifying and assessing potential risks related to irregularities

In identifying and assessing risks of material misstatement in respect of irregularities, including fraud and non-compliance with laws and

regulations, we considered the following:

¢ the nature of the industry and sector, control environment and business performance including the design of the Group’s remuneration

policies, key drivers for directors’ remuneration, bonus levels and performance targets;

¢ the Group’s own assessment of the risks that irregularities may occur either as a result of fraud or error including the Group’s fraud risk

programme;

¢ results of our enquiries of management, internal audit and the Audit and Risk Committee about their own identification and assessment

of the risks of irregularities, including those that are specific to the group’s sector;

¢ any matters we identified having obtained and reviewed the Group’s documentation of their policies and procedures relating to:

– identifying, evaluating and complying with laws and regulations and whether they were aware of any instances of non-compliance;

– detecting and responding to the risks of fraud and whether they have knowledge of any actual, suspected or alleged fraud; and

– the internal controls established to mitigate risks of fraud or non-compliance with laws and regulations.

¢ the matters discussed among the audit engagement team including the component audit teams and relevant internal specialists,

including tax, valuations, pensions, climate change, treasury and IT, regarding how and where fraud might occur in the financial

statements and any potential indicators of fraud.

As a result of these procedures, we considered the opportunities and incentives that may exist within the organisation for fraud and

identified the greatest potential for fraud in the following areas:

¢ The valuation of residential energy supply billed debt provisions within British Gas;

¢ The accuracy and completeness of revenue arising from British Gas’s new billing platform, ENSEK, including manual adjustments made

in respect of revenue recognised through this platform;

¢ The valuation of complex energy derivative contracts; and

¢ The valuation of decommissioning provisions.

In common with all audits under ISAs (UK), we are also required to perform specific procedures to respond to the risk of management

override.

We also obtained an understanding of the legal and regulatory framework that the Group operates in, focusing on provisions of those laws

and regulations that:

¢ had a direct effect on the determination of material amounts and disclosures in the financial statements. The key laws and regulations

we considered in this context included the UK Companies Act, the UK Listing Rules, the Electricity Generator Levy, pensions and tax

legislation; and

¢ do not have a direct effect on the financial statements but compliance with which may be fundamental to the Group’s ability to operate

or to avoid a material penalty. These included the regulations set by the Office of Gas and Electricity Markets (Ofgem) and Regulations

levied by the UK Financial Conduct Authority and Prudential Regulatory Authority.

11.2. Audit response to risks identified

As a result of performing the above, we identified the following as key audit matters related to the potential risk of fraud: (1) the valuation of

residential energy supply billed debt provisions within British Gas; (2) the accuracy and completeness of revenue arising from British Gas’s

new billing platform, ENSEK, including manual adjustments made in respect of revenue recognised through this platform and (3) the

valuation of complex energy derivative contracts. The key audit matters section of our report explains the matters in more detail and also

describes the specific procedures we performed in response to those key audit matters.

Our procedures to respond to risks identified included the following:

¢ reviewing the financial statement disclosures and testing to supporting documentation to assess compliance with provisions of relevant

laws and regulations described as having a direct effect on the financial statements;

¢ enquiring of management, the Audit and Risk Committee, in-house legal counsel and the Group’s ethics team concerning actual and

potential litigation and claims;

¢ reviewing the reporting to the Audit and Risk Committee, on matters relating to fraud and potential non-compliance with laws and

regulations including the Group’s whistleblowing programme;

¢ performing analytical procedures to identify any unusual or unexpected relationships that may indicate risks of material misstatement

due to fraud;

¢ reading minutes of meetings of those charged with governance, reviewing internal audit reports and reviewing correspondence with

HMRC, Ofgem, the FCA and the PRA;

¢ in addressing the risk of fraud associated with decommissioning provisions, we used data analytics to identify the assumptions to which

the decommissioning model is most sensitive and performed audit procedures, including benchmarking these inputs to independent

documentation (such as project management cost, wells cost and norms and rates) and external industry reports; and

¢ in addressing the risk of fraud through management override of controls, testing the appropriateness of journal entries and other

adjustments; assessing whether the judgements made in making accounting estimates are indicative of a potential bias; and evaluating

the business rationale of any significant transactions that are unusual or outside the normal course of business.

We also communicated relevant identified laws and regulations and potential fraud risks to all engagement team members including

internal specialists and component audit teams, and remained alert to any indications of fraud or non-compliance with laws and

regulations throughout the audit.

Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 125

REPORT ON OTHER LEGAL AND REGULATORY REQUIREMENTS

12. Opinions on other matters prescribed by the Companies Act 2006

In our opinion the part of the Directors’ Remuneration Report to be audited has been properly prepared in accordance with the

Companies Act 2006.

In our opinion, based on the work undertaken in the course of the audit:

¢ the information given in the Strategic Report and the Directors’ Report for the financial year for which the financial statements are

prepared is consistent with the financial statements; and

¢ the Strategic report and the Directors’ Report have been prepared in accordance with applicable legal requirements.

In the light of the knowledge and understanding of the Group and the Company and their environment obtained in the course of the audit,

we have not identified any material misstatements in the Strategic Report or the Directors’ Report.

13. Corporate Governance Statement

The Listing Rules require us to review the directors' statement in relation to going concern, longer-term viability and that part of the

Corporate Governance Statement relating to the Group’s compliance with the provisions of the UK Corporate Governance Code specified

for our review.

Based on the work undertaken as part of our audit, we have concluded that each of the following elements of the Corporate Governance

Statement is materially consistent with the financial statements and our knowledge obtained during the audit:

¢ the directors’ statement with regards to the appropriateness of adopting the going concern basis of accounting and any material

uncertainties identified set out on page 112;

¢ the directors’ explanation as to its assessment of the Group’s prospects, the period this assessment covers and why the period is

appropriate set out on pages 35 to 37;

¢ the directors' statement on fair, balanced and understandable set out on page 73;

¢ the Board’s confirmation that it has carried out a robust assessment of the emerging and principal risks set out on page 29;

¢ the section of the annual report that describes the review of effectiveness of risk management and internal control systems set out on

page 73; and

¢ the section describing the work of the Audit and Risk Committee set out on pages 72 to 78.

14. Matters on which we are required to report by exception

14.1 Adequacy of explanations received and accounting records

Under the Companies Act 2006 we are required to report to you if, in our opinion:

¢ we have not received all the information and explanations we require for our audit; or

¢ adequate accounting records have not been kept by the Company, or returns adequate for our audit have not been received from

branches not visited by us; or

¢ the Company financial statements are not in agreement with the accounting records and returns.

We have nothing to report in respect of these matters.

14.2. Directors’ remuneration

Under the Companies Act 2006 we are also required to report if in our opinion certain disclosures of directors’ remuneration have not

been made or the part of the Directors’ Remuneration Report to be audited is not in agreement with the accounting records and returns.

We have nothing to report in respect of these matters.

15. Other matters which we are required to address

15.1. Auditor tenure

Following the recommendation of the Audit and Risk Committee, we were reappointed by the shareholders on 13 June 2023 to audit the

financial statements for the year ending 31 December 2023 and subsequent financial periods. The period of total uninterrupted

engagement including previous renewals and reappointments of the firm is 7 years, covering the years ending 31 December 2017 to 31

December 2023.

15.2. Consistency of the audit report with the additional report to the Audit & Risk Committee

Our audit opinion is consistent with the additional report to the Audit and Risk Committee we are required to provide in accordance with

ISAs (UK).

16. Use of our report

This report is made solely to the Company’s members, as a body, in accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16 of the Companies Act 2006.

Our audit work has been undertaken so that we might state to the Company’s members those matters we are required to state to them in

an auditor’s report and for no other purpose. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we do not accept or assume responsibility to anyone

other than the Company and the Company’s members as a body, for our audit work, for this report, or for the opinions we have formed.

As required by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rule (DTR) 4.1.15R – DTR 4.1.18R, these

financial statements form part of the Electronic Format Annual Financial Report filed on the National Storage Mechanism of the FCA in

accordance with DTR 4.1.15R – DTR 4.1.18R. This auditor’s report provides no assurance over whether the Electronic Format Annual

Financial Report has been prepared in compliance with DTR 4.1.15R – DTR 4.1.18R. This auditor’s report provides no assurance over

whether the annual financial report has been prepared in compliance with DTR 4.1.15R – DTR 4.1.18R.

Jane Boardman FCA (Senior statutory auditor)

For and on behalf of Deloitte LLP

Statutory Auditor

London, United Kingdom

14 February 2024

126 Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

#### GROUP INCOME STATEMENT

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | 2023 |  |  | 2022 |  |
|  |  |  | Exceptional items |  |  | Exceptional items |  |
|  |  | Business | and certain re- | Results for the | Business | and certain re- | Results for the |
|  |  | performance | measurements | year | performance | measurements | year |
| Year ended 31 December | Notes | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Group revenue | 4,7 | 32,561 | (6,916) | 25,645 | 32,785 | (9,896) | 22,889 |
| Insurance services revenue | 4, S7 | 813 | — | 813 | 852 | — | 852 |
| Total Group revenue |  | 33,374 | (6,916) | 26,458 | 33,637 | (9,896) | 23,741 |
| Cost of sales | 5,7 | (27,682) | 17,497 | (10,185) | (27,616) | 14,986 | (12,630) |
| Insurance services cost of sales | 5,S7 | (475) | — | (475) | (582) | — | (582) |
| Re-measurement and settlement of derivative |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| energy contracts | 7 | — | (6,175) | (6,175) | — | (8,484) | (8,484) |
| Gross profit | 4,7 | 5,217 | 4,406 | 9,623 | 5,439 | (3,394) | 2,045 |
| Operating costs before insurances services |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| operating costs, exceptional items and credit |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| losses on financial assets | 5 | (1,778) | — | (1,778) | (1,608) | — | (1,608) |
| Insurance services operating costs | 5,S7 | (294) | — | (294) | (264) | — | (264) |
| Credit losses on financial assets | 5,17 | (602) | — | (602) | (351) | — | (351) |
| Exceptional items – (impairment)/write-back of  power assets | 7 | — | (563) | (563) | — | 207 | 207 |
| Exceptional items – impairment of gas storage |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| asset | 7 | — | (82) | (82) | — | — | — |
| Exceptional items – net loss on significant |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| disposals | 7 | — | — | — | — | (362) | (362) |
| Operating costs | 5 | (2,674) | (645) | (3,319) | (2,223) | (155) | (2,378) |
| Share of profits/(losses) of joint ventures and  associates, net of interest and taxation | 6 | 209 | (1) | 208 | 92 | 1 | 93 |
| Group operating profit/(loss) | 4 | 2,752 | 3,760 | 6,512 | 3,308 | (3,548) | (240) |
| Financing costs | 8 | (308) | — | (308) | (220) | — | (220) |
| Investment income | 8 | 269 | — | 269 | 77 | — | 77 |
| Net finance cost | 8 | (39) | — | (39) | (143) | — | (143) |
| Profit/(loss) before taxation |  | 2,713 | 3,760 | 6,473 | 3,165 | (3,548) | (383) |
| Taxation on profit/(loss) | 7,9 | (838) | (1,595) | (2,433) | (1,046) | 793 | (253) |
| Profit/(loss) for the period |  | 1,875 | 2,165 | 4,040 | 2,119 | (2,755) | (636) |
| Attributable to: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Owners of the parent |  | 1,859 | 2,070 | 3,929 | 2,050 | (2,832) | (782) |
| Non-controlling interests |  | 16 | 95 | 111 | 69 | 77 | 146 |
| Earnings per ordinary share |  |  |  | Pence |  |  | Pence |
| Basic | 10 |  |  | 70.6 |  |  | (13.3) |
| Diluted | 10 |  |  | 69.4 |  |  | (13.3) |
| Interim dividend paid per ordinary share | 11 |  |  | 1.33 |  |  | 1.00 |
| Final dividend proposed per ordinary share | 11 |  |  | 2.67 |  |  | 2.00 |

(i)

(i) Cost of sales includes an £833 million credit (2022: £1,766 million credit) relating to the unwind of the onerous energy supply contract provision within the certain

re-measurements column. See note 7.

The notes on pages 132 to 228 form part of these Financial Statements.

Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 127

![]()

#### GROUP STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2023 | 2022 |
| Year ended 31 December | Notes | £m | £m |
| Profit/(loss) for the period |  | 4,040 | (636) |
| Other comprehensive income |  |  |  |
| Items that will be or have been reclassified to the Group Income Statement: |  |  |  |
| Impact of cash flow hedging, net of taxation | S4 | (2) | (20) |
| Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations | S4 | (44) | (90) |
| Exchange differences reclassified to the Group Income Statement on disposal | S4 | — | 272 |
| Items that will not be reclassified to the Group Income Statement: |  |  |  |
| Net actuarial losses on defined benefit pension schemes, net of taxation | S4 | (288) | (124) |
| Gains on revaluation of equity instruments measured at fair value through other comprehensive  income, net of taxation | S4 | 3 | — |
| Share of other comprehensive loss of associates, net of taxation | 14,S4 | (95) | (293) |
| Other comprehensive loss, net of taxation |  | (426) | (255) |
| Total comprehensive income/(loss) for the period |  | 3,614 | (891) |
| Attributable to: |  |  |  |
| Owners of the parent |  | 3,504 | (1,042) |
| Non-controlling interests | S11 | 110 | 151 |

(i)

(i) Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations includes £43 million (2022: £95 million) of losses attributable to the equity holders of the parent, and £1 million of

losses (2022: £5 million of gains) attributable to non-controlling interests.

The notes on pages 132 to 228 form part of these Financial Statements.

128 Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

#### GROUP STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Share | Share | Retained | Other |  | Non-controlling | Total |
|  | capital | premium | earnings | equity | Total | interests | equity |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| 1 January 2022 | 363 | 2,377 | 377 | (752) | 2,365 | 385 | 2,750 |
| (Loss)/profit for the year | — | — | (782) | — | (782) | 146 | (636) |
| Other comprehensive (loss)/income | — | — | — | (260) | (260) | 5 | (255) |
| Total comprehensive (loss)/income | — | — | (782) | (260) | (1,042) | 151 | (891) |
| Employee share schemes and other  sharetransactions | 2 | 17 | (2) | (14) | 3 | — | 3 |
| Share buyback programme (note S4) | — | — | — | (250) | (250) | — | (250) |
| Dividends paid to equity holders (note 11) | — | — | (59) | — | (59) | — | (59) |
| Distributions to non-controlling interests | — | — | — | — | — | (273) | (273) |
| 31 December 2022 | 365 | 2,394 | (466) | (1,276) | 1,017 | 263 | 1,280 |
| Profit for the year | — | — | 3,929 | — | 3,929 | 111 | 4,040 |
| Other comprehensive loss | — | — | — | (425) | (425) | (1) | (426) |
| Total comprehensive income/(loss) | — | — | 3,929 | (425) | 3,504 | 110 | 3,614 |
| Employee share schemes and other share |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| transactions | — | — | (3) | 45 | 42 | — | 42 |
| Share buyback programme (note S4) | — | — | — | (500) | (500) | — | (500) |
| Dividends paid to equity holders (note 11) | — | — | (186) | — | (186) | — | (186) |
| Distributions to non-controlling interests (note 12) | — | — | — | — | — | (17) | (17) |
| 31 December 2023 | 365 | 2,394 | 3,274 | (2,156) | 3,877 | 356 | 4,233 |

The notes on pages 132 to 228 form part of these Financial Statements.

Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 129

![]()

#### GROUP BALANCE SHEET

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 31 December | 31 December |
|  |  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | Notes | £m | £m |
| Non-current assets |  |  |  |
| Property, plant and equipment | 13 | 1,846 | 1,748 |
| Interests in joint ventures and associates | 14 | 903 | 1,580 |
| Other intangible assets | 15 | 340 | 707 |
| Goodwill | 15 | 405 | 409 |
| Deferred tax assets | 16 | 456 | 1,709 |
| Trade and other receivables, and contract-related assets | 17 | 210 | 129 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 19 | 899 | 1,393 |
| Retirement benefit assets | 22 | 64 | 150 |
| Other investments |  | 61 | — |
| Securities | 24 | 116 | 525 |
|  |  | 5,300 | 8,350 |
| Current assets |  |  |  |
| Trade and other receivables, and contract-related assets | 17 | 5,409 | 8,450 |
| Other intangible assets | 15 | 293 | — |
| Inventories | 18 | 1,079 | 1,269 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 19 | 2,373 | 6,034 |
| Current tax assets |  | 64 | 93 |
| Securities | 24 | 405 | — |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 24 | 6,443 | 4,842 |
|  |  | 16,066 | 20,688 |
| Total assets |  | 21,366 | 29,038 |
| Current liabilities |  |  |  |
| Derivative financial instruments | 19 | (2,391) | (8,841) |
| Trade and other payables, and contract-related liabilities | 20 | (7,000) | (10,016) |
| Insurance contract liabilities | S7 | (165) | (160) |
| Current tax liabilities |  | (299) | (472) |
| Provisions for other liabilities and charges | 21 | (279) | (1,213) |
| Bank overdrafts, loans and other borrowings | 24 | (1,002) | (1,009) |
|  |  | (11,136) | (21,711) |
| Non-current liabilities |  |  |  |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 16 | (424) | (8) |
| Derivative financial instruments | 19 | (615) | (1,310) |
| Trade and other payables, and contract-related liabilities | 20 | (207) | (165) |
| Provisions for other liabilities and charges | 21 | (1,469) | (1,446) |
| Retirement benefit obligations | 22 | (181) | (110) |
| Bank loans and other borrowings | 24 | (3,101) | (3,008) |
|  |  | (5,997) | (6,047) |
| Total liabilities |  | (17,133) | (27,758) |
| Net assets |  | 4,233 | 1,280 |
| Share capital | 25 | 365 | 365 |
| Share premium |  | 2,394 | 2,394 |
| Retained earnings |  | 3,274 | (466) |
| Other equity | S4 | (2,156) | (1,276) |
| Total shareholders’ equity |  | 3,877 | 1,017 |
| Non-controlling interests | S11 | 356 | 263 |
| Total shareholders’ equity and non-controlling interests |  | 4,233 | 1,280 |

The Financial Statements on pages 127 to 228, of which the notes on pages 132 to 228 form part, were approved and authorised for

issue by the Board of Directors on 14 February 2024 and were signed below on its behalf by:

Chris O’Shea    Russell O’Brien

Group Chief Executive  Group Chief Financial Officer

Centrica plc Registered No: 03033654

130 Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

#### GROUP CASH FLOW STATEMENT

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2023 | 2022 |
| Year ended 31 December | Notes | £m | £m |
| Group operating profit/(loss) including share of results of joint ventures and associates |  | 6,512 | (240) |
| Deduct share of profits of joint ventures and associates, net of interest and taxation | 6 | (208) | (93) |
| Group operating profit/(loss) before share of results of joint ventures and associates |  | 6,304 | (333) |
| Add back/(deduct): |  |  |  |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 13,15 | 518 | 669 |
| Write-downs, impairments and write-backs | 4,7 | 669 | (99) |
| Loss on disposals |  | — | 343 |
| Decrease in provisions |  | (1,021) | (1,903) |
| Cash contributions to defined benefit schemes in excess of service cost income statement charge |  | (215) | (184) |
| Employee share scheme costs |  | 31 | 10 |
| Unrealised (gains)/losses arising from re-measurement of energy contracts |  | (2,949) | 4,095 |
| Operating cash flows before movements in working capital relating to business performance and payments |  | 3,337 | 2,598 |
| relating to taxes, exceptional charges and operating interest |  |  |  |
| Decrease/(increase) in inventories |  | 186 | (593) |
| Decrease/(increase) in trade and other receivables and contract-related assets relating to business performance |  | 2,911 | (2,302) |
| (Decrease)/increase in trade and other payables and contract-related liabilities relating to business performance |  | (2,853) | 2,239 |
| Operating cash flows before payments relating to taxes, exceptional charges and operating interest |  | 3,581 | 1,942 |
| Taxes paid | 9 | (803) | (574) |
| Operating interest paid | 8 | (20) | (30) |
| Payments relating to exceptional charges in operating costs | 7 | (6) | (24) |
| Net cash flow from operating activities |  | 2,752 | 1,314 |
| Purchase of businesses, net of cash acquired | 12 | (34) | 12 |
| Sale of businesses, including receipt of deferred consideration | 12 | 55 | 92 |
| Purchase of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets | 4 | (335) | (371) |
| Sale of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets |  | — | 11 |
| Investments in joint ventures and associates | 14 | (9) | (18) |
| Dividends received from joint ventures and associates | 14 | 220 | 60 |
| Interest received |  | 267 | 46 |
| Net purchase of other investments |  | (37) | — |
| Settlement of securities | 24 | — | 150 |
| Purchase of securities | 24 | (12) | (548) |
| Net cash flow from investing activities |  | 115 | (566) |
| Proceeds from exercise of share options | S4 | 6 | — |
| Payments for own shares | S4 | — | (5) |
| Share buyback programme | S4 | (613) | (43) |
| Cash inflow from borrowings | 24 | 930 | 1,220 |
| Distributions to non-controlling interests | 12 | (17) | (273) |
| Financing interest paid | 24 | (286) | (172) |
| Cash outflow from repayment of borrowings and capital element of leases | 24 | (1,248) | (1,585) |
| Equity dividends paid | 11 | (186) | (59) |
| Net cash flow from financing activities |  | (1,414) | (917) |
| Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents |  | 1,453 | (169) |
| Cash and cash equivalents including overdrafts, and cash classified as held for sale at 1 January |  | 4,242 | 4,328 |
| Effect of foreign exchange rate changes | 24 | (66) | 83 |
| Cash and cash equivalents including overdrafts at 31 December | 24 | 5,629 | 4,242 |
| Included in the following line of the Group Balance Sheet: |  |  |  |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 24 | 6,443 | 4,842 |
| Overdrafts included within current bank overdrafts, loans and other borrowings | 24 | (814) | (600) |

The notes on pages 132 to 228 form part of these Financial Statements.

Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 131

![]()

#### NOTES TO THE FINANCIALSTATEMENTS

Notes to the Financial Statements provide additional

information required by statute, accounting standards

orListing Rules to explain a particular feature of the

consolidated Financial Statements.

The notes to these Financial Statements focus on areas

that are key to understanding our business. Additional

information that we are required to disclose by

accounting standards or regulation is disclosed in the

Supplementary Information (notes S1 to S11).

In addition, for clarity, notes begin with a simple

introduction outlining its purpose.

1. BASIS OF PREPARATION AND SUMMARY

OF SIGNIFICANT NEW ACCOUNTING

POLICIES AND REPORTING CHANGES

This section details new accounting standards,

amendments to standards and interpretations, whether

these are effective in 2023 or later years, and if and how

these are expected to impact the financial position and

performance of the Group.

The material accounting policies applied in the preparation of these

consolidated Financial Statements are set out below and in the

Supplementary Information (note S2). Unless otherwise stated,

these policies have been consistently applied to the years

presented.

(a) Basis of preparation

The consolidated Financial Statements have been prepared in

accordance with United Kingdom adopted International Accounting

Standards and in conformity with the requirements of the

Companies Act 2006.

The consolidated Financial Statements have been prepared on the

historical cost basis except for: certain gas inventory, derivative

financial instruments, financial instruments required to be measured

at fair value through profit or loss or other comprehensive income,

and those financial instruments so designated at initial recognition,

and the assets of the Group’s defined benefit pension schemes

that have been measured at fair value; the liabilities of the Group’s

defined benefit pension schemes that have been measured using

the projected unit credit valuation method; and the carrying values

of recognised assets and liabilities qualifying as hedged items in fair

value hedges that have been adjusted from cost by the changes in

the fair values attributable to the risks that are being hedged.

The Directors have, at the time of approving the financial

statements, a reasonable expectation that the Company and

Group have adequate resources to continue in operational

existence for the foreseeable future, which reflects a period of

twelve months from the date of approval of the accounts, with

modelled analysis extending to 31 December 2026. The scenarios

considered as part of the going concern assessment are consistent

with those used in the longer-term viability statement. In particular,

cash forecasts for the Group have been stress-tested for different

scenarios including reasonably possible increases/decreases in

commodity prices and the risk scenarios described in the viability

statement, assessing reasonably possible combinations of risks,

the largest of which is the increased margin outflows in our trading

and upstream businesses. Risks considered also include the

impact of significant adverse weather events, increased bad debt

charges due to the cost of living crisis, the risk of financial loss due

to counterparty default, underperformance of the trading business

and production falls in the Group’s upstream business. The

persistent volatility of the external risk environment in recent years

underscores the significance of securing ample financial facilities,

placing a heightened emphasis on trading entities to maintain

sufficient collateral for mark-to-market positions. The Group

continues to manage the Group’s financing profile through

accessing a diverse source of term funding and maintaining access

to carefully assessed levels of standby liquidity which support the

Group’s planned financial commitments. The level of undrawn

committed bank facilities and available cash resources has enabled

the Directors to conclude that there are no material uncertainties

relating to going concern. As a result, the Group continues to adopt

the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial

statements. Further information on the Group’s strong liquidity

position, including its indebtedness and available committed

facilities, is provided in note 24.

The preparation of financial statements in conformity with IFRS

requires the use of certain critical accounting estimates. It requires

management to exercise its judgement in the process of applying

the Group’s accounting policies. The areas involving a higher

degree of judgement or complexity and areas where assumptions

and estimates are significant to the consolidated Financial

Statements are described in notes 2 and 3.

(b) New accounting policies, standards, amendments

and interpretations effective or adopted in 2023

From 1 January 2023, the following standards and amendments

are effective in the Group’s consolidated Financial Statements:

¢ IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’;

¢ Amendments to IAS 8 ‘Accounting policies, Changes in

Accounting Estimates and Errors’, distinguishing changes in

accounting estimates from changes in accounting policies;

¢ Amendments to IAS 1 ‘Presentation of Financial Statements’,

disclosure of accounting policies and materiality judgements; and

¢ Amendments to IAS 12 ‘Income Taxes’:

– Deferred tax related to assets and liabilities arising from a

single transaction; and

– International tax reform, pillar 2 model rules.

There has been no material impact on the consolidated Financial

Statements from any amendments effective during the year.

IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’

IFRS 17 became effective on 1 January 2023. The Group has fixed-

fee service contracts that it previously accounted for as insurance

contracts under IFRS 4 ‘Insurance Contracts’. These contracts fall

within the scope of IFRS 17 where the Group reflects an

assessment of the risk associated with an individual customer in

setting the price of the contract. The Group is applying the

simplified ‘Premium Allocation Approach’ to its fixed-fee service

contracts on the basis that the coverage period of the Group’s

insurance contracts is not greater than one year. No material

change in accounting has arisen from the application of IFRS 17

and therefore there has been no impact on the opening balance

sheet. Revenue arising from the Group’s insurance contracts within

the scope of IFRS 17 amounts to £813 million (2022: £852 million).

The Group has presented both current and prior year revenue and

costs from insurance contracts on the Group Income Statement

and net insurance liabilities on the Group Balance Sheet in

accordance with IFRS 17. Further detail regarding the Group’s

fixed fee insurance contracts is provided in note S7.

132 Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

1. BASIS OF PREPARATION AND SUMMARY

OF SIGNIFICANT NEW ACCOUNTING

POLICIES AND REPORTING CHANGES

Electricity Generator Levy

At the end of 2022, the Government announced the

implementation of the Electricity Generator Levy (EGL), a new,

temporary levy applicable to receipts that the Group realises from

electricity generation in the UK from nuclear and renewable sources

in the period from 1 January 2023 to 31 March 2028. It was

legislated in the Finance (No 2) Act 2023. The levy applies a 45%

charge on receipts generated from the production of wholesale

electricity sold at an average price in excess of £75/MWh,

exceeding an annual threshold of £10 million. It applies to

generators whose generation exceeds 50GWh annually, as well as

off-take arrangements with significant minority shareholders in such

generators (e.g. generation within our Nuclear associate and

potentially our off-take from that associate).

The Group has determined that the accounting for the levy falls

within the scope of IAS 37 ‘Provisions, contingent liabilities, and

contingent assets’ and IFRIC 21 ‘Levies’ on the basis that the levy

represents a legislative liability imposed by the Government,

calculated with reference to revenue generated. The Group

recognises the levy progressively over time, as the related electricity

is sold. The Group also considered the applicability of IAS 12

‘Income Taxes’, however the EGL is based on revenue generated,

and not taxable profit and is therefore outside the scope of IAS 12.

During the year an amount of £285 million has been reflected within

cost of sales as a result of this levy. A further £41 million is

recorded within the share of profit after tax from the Nuclear

associate.

Whilst the legislation was substantively enacted on 20 June 2023

and received Royal Assent on 11 July 2023, there remain some

uncertainties in how it should be interpreted in relation to significant

minority shareholder off-take arrangements. It is currently expected

to remain in effect until 31 March 2028. As payment has been

made on account to HMRC, the Group also considered whether

this tax deposit could constitute an asset. In accordance with the

2019 IFRIC agenda decision on Deposits relating to taxes other

than income taxes, the Group’s policy is to recognise an asset

where it is probable that the EGL payment on account will

ultimately be due back from HMRC (or used to settle another tax

liability). The Group’s current view is that it is not probable and

accordingly no asset has been recorded. Further details are

included in the Key Sources of Estimation Uncertainty, note 3(b).

Renewables certificates

The Group purchases both renewable certificates and carbon

dioxide emissions allowances in order to comply with, and meet its

obligations under a number of UK and EU renewable energy

schemes. These items are initially recognised at cost and are

presented within other intangible assets. The certificates are

classified as current or non-current based on the Group’s

expectations, at the end of each reporting period, of when it

expects to realise those assets. Where the renewable certificates

are expected to be surrendered within a year of purchase they are

presented as current assets, otherwise they are presented as non-

current. At 31 December 2022, the portfolio of certificates of £280

million was classified as non-current. At 31 December 2023, the

portfolio of renewable certificates of £293 million was classified as

current based on the Group’s assessment of the expected

submission dates of the certificates within the portfolio.

(c) Standards and amendments that are issued but

not yet applied by the Group

At the date of authorisation of these consolidated Financial

Statements, the Group has not applied the following new and

revised standards and amendments that have been issued but are

not yet effective:

¢ Amendments to IAS 1 ‘Presentation of Financial Statements’:

– Classification of liabilities as current or non-current, effective

from 1 January 2024; and

– Non-current liabilities with covenants, effective from 1 January

2024;

¢ Amendments to IFRS 16 ‘Leases’; effective from 1 January

2024:

– Lease liability in a sale and leaseback;

¢ Amendments to IAS 7 ‘Statement of Cash Flows’ and IFRS 7

‘Financial Instruments: Disclosures’, effective from 1 January

2024:

– Supplier finance arrangements;

¢ Amendments to IAS 21 ‘The Effects of Changes in Foreign

Exchange Rates’, effective from 1 January 2025; and

¢ Amendments to IFRS 10 ‘Consolidated Financial Statements and

IAS 28 ‘Investments in Associates and Joint Ventures’; effective

date deferred but available for early adoption.

Management does not expect other issued but not effective

amendments or standards, or standards not discussed above to

have a material impact on the consolidated Financial Statements.

Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 133

![]()

2. CENTRICA SPECIFIC ACCOUNTING

MEASURES

This section sets out the Group’s specific accounting

measures applied in the preparation of the consolidated

Financial Statements. These measures enable the users

of the accounts to understand the Group’s underlying

and statutory business performance separately.

(a) Use of adjusted performance measures

The Directors believe that reporting adjusted measures (revenue,

margin, profit, earnings per share and cash flow) provides

additional useful information on business performance and

underlying trends. These measures are used for internal

performance purposes, are not defined terms under IFRS and may

not be comparable with similarly titled measures reported by other

companies.

Management uses adjusted revenue, adjusted gross margin and

adjusted operating profit to evaluate segment performance. They

are defined as revenue/gross margin/operating profit before:

¢ Exceptional items; and

¢ Certain re-measurements.

Exceptional items and certain re-measurements are excluded

because these items are considered by the Directors to distort the

Group’s underlying business performance. See section (b) of this

note for further details. Similarly, for Segmental adjusted operating

profit, the impact of the colleague profit share is excluded because

management considers it unrelated to Segmental business

performance.

Adjusted earnings is defined as earnings before:

¢ Exceptional items net of taxation; and

¢ Certain re-measurements net of taxation.

A reconciliation of adjusted earnings and adjusted earnings per

share is provided in note 10.

Free cash flow is used by management to assess the cash

generating performance of each segment. Segmental free cash

flow is defined as net cash flow from operating and investing

activities before:

¢ Deficit reduction payments made to the UK defined benefit

pension schemes;

¢ Movements in variation margin and collateral;

¢ Interest received;

¢ Sale, settlement and purchase of securities; and

¢ Taxes paid and refunded.

Segmental free cash flow as assessed by management excludes

cash flows relating to tax. This is because the effect of Group relief

and similar reliefs could distort the measure of segment

performance. As a Group-wide measure, free cash flow includes

taxes paid and refunded.

Free cash flow gives a measure of the cash generation

performance of the business after taking account of the need to

maintain its capital asset base. By excluding deficit reduction

payments and movements in variation margin and collateral, which

are predominantly triggered by wider market factors and, in the

case of collateral and margin movements, represent timing

differences, free cash flow gives a measure of the underlying

performance of the Group.

Interest received and cash flows from the sale, settlement and

purchase of securities are excluded from free cash flow as these

items are included in the Group’s adjusted net cash/(debt) measure

and are therefore viewed by the Directors as related to the manner

in which the Group finances its operations.

Adjusted net cash/(debt) is used by management to assess the

underlying indebtedness of the business. Adjusted net cash/(debt)

is defined as cash and cash equivalents, net of bank overdrafts,

borrowings, leases, interest accruals and related derivatives. This is

adjusted for:

¢ Securities; and

¢ Sub-lease assets.

(b) Exceptional items and certain re-measurements

The Group reflects its underlying financial results in the business

performance column of the Group Income Statement. To be able

to provide users with this clear and consistent presentation, the

effects of ‘certain re-measurements’ of financial instruments, and

‘exceptional items’, are reported in a different column in the Group

Income Statement.

The Group is an integrated energy business. This means that it

utilises its knowledge and experience across the gas and power

(and related commodity) value chains to make profits across the

core markets in which it operates. As part of this strategy, the

Group enters into a number of forward energy trades to protect

and optimise the value of its underlying production, generation,

storage and transportation assets and contracts (and similar

capacity or off-take arrangements), as well as to meet the future

needs of its customers (downstream demand). These trades are

designed to reduce the risk of holding such assets, contracts or

downstream demand and are subject to strict risk limits and

controls.

Primarily because some of these trades include terms that permit

net settlement, they are prohibited from being designated as ‘own

use’ and so IFRS 9 ‘Financial Instruments’ requires them to be

individually fair valued.

Fair value movements on these commodity derivative trades do not

reflect the underlying performance of the business because they

are economically related to our upstream assets, capacity/off-take

contracts or downstream demand, which are typically not fair

valued. Similarly, where our downstream customer supply

contracts have become onerous as a result of significant market

price movements (and the fact any associated commodity hedges

have separately been recognised at fair value under IFRS 9 and

therefore the onerous supply contract assessment must reflect the

reversal of those gains in subsequent periods), movements in the

required provision are also reflected as a certain re-measurement in

the ‘Cost of sales’ line item and separately disclosed in note 7.

Movements in this provision do not reflect the underlying

performance of the business because they are economically related

to both the hedges and forecast future profitability of the supply

contracts. Therefore, these certain re-measurements are reported

separately and are subsequently reflected in business performance

when the underlying transaction or asset impacts profit or loss.

The effects of these certain re-measurements are presented within

either revenue or cost of sales when recognised in business

performance depending on the nature of the contract. They are

managed separately from proprietary energy trading activities

where trades are entered into speculatively for the purpose of

making profits in their own right. These proprietary trades are

included in revenue in the business performance column of the

Group Income Statement.

134 Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

2. CENTRICA SPECIFIC ACCOUNTING

MEASURES

The Group’s result for the year presents both realised and

unrealised fair value movements on all derivative energy contracts

within the ‘Re-measurement and settlement of derivative energy

contracts’ line item. The Group’s result for the year presents the

unrealised onerous supply contract provision movements within the

‘Cost of sales’ line item.

Exceptional items are those items that, in the judgement of the

Directors, need to be disclosed separately by virtue of their nature,

size or incidence. Again, to ensure the business performance

column reflects the underlying results of the Group, these

exceptional items are also reported in the separate column in the

Group Income Statement. Items that may be considered

exceptional in nature include disposals of businesses or significant

assets, business restructurings, debt repurchase costs, certain

pension past service credits/costs, asset impairments/write-backs,

and the tax effects of these items.

The Group distinguishes between business performance asset

impairments/write-backs and exceptional impairments/write-backs

on the basis of the underlying driver of the impairment, as well as

the magnitude of the impairment. Drivers that are deemed to be

outside of the control of the Group (e.g. commodity price changes)

give rise to exceptional impairments. Additionally, impairment

charges that are of a one-off nature (e.g. reserve downgrades or

one-time change in intended use of an asset) and significant

enough value to distort the underlying results of the business are

considered to be exceptional. Other impairments that would be

expected in the normal course of business, such as unsuccessful

exploration activity (dry holes), are reflected in business

performance.

Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 135

![]()

3. CRITICAL ACCOUNTING JUDGEMENTS

AND KEY SOURCES OF ESTIMATION

UNCERTAINTY

This section sets out the key areas of judgement and

estimation that have the most significant effect on the

amounts recognised in the consolidated Financial

Statements.

(a) Critical judgements in applying the Group’s

accounting policies

Management has made the following key judgements in applying

the Group’s accounting policies that have the most significant

effect on the consolidated Group Financial Statements.

Share buyback programme

On 10 November 2022, the Group announced an intention to

undertake a share buyback of £250 million and the Group entered

into contracts with third parties to undertake this repurchase

programme which has now completed. During 2023, the Group

firstly increased the share buyback by an additional £300 million

which completed during the second half of the year.

Subsequently, in July 2023, the Group announced a further £450

million extension to the share buyback programme and as a result,

the Group signed an agreement with a third party to undertake the

repurchase of £200 million of shares which is expected to complete

by March 2024. The repurchase of the remaining £250 million of

shares is expected to commence in the first half of 2024.

The Group judges that the terms and conditions of the contracts

mean that, at 31 December 2023, it was unable to cancel the

obligation arising under the contract signed in the second half of

2023. Accordingly, the Group has recorded a financial liability at 31

December 2023 of £94 million (31 December 2022: £207 million)

for this obligation in accordance with IAS 32 ‘Financial instruments:

Presentation’ that is subsequently measured in accordance with

IFRS 9 ‘Financial instruments’. This liability is included within other

payables, with the corresponding debit presented in the other

equity reserve.

The Group has not recognised a liability relating to the further £250

million announced during 2023, as no contract has been signed

and therefore no financial liability has yet arisen. The monthly

breakdown of all shares purchased and the average price paid

(excluding expenses) in relation to the financial liability recognised at

31 December 2023 are detailed in note S4.

Spirit Energy consolidation

During 2017, the Group acquired Bayerngas Norge’s exploration

and production business and combined this with the Group’s

existing exploration and production business to form the Spirit

Energy business. The Group holds a 69% interest in Spirit Energy.

While Spirit Energy has a 31% non-controlling interest, the Group,

through its Board majority, can control decisions that represent

Board Reserved Matters and the Directors consider that these

rights provide control over the relevant activities that most

significantly influence the variable returns of the Spirit Energy

business. The Group has concluded that it controls Spirit Energy

and consequently Spirit Energy is fully consolidated with a non-

controlling interest of 31%.

Metering contracts

As part of the ongoing smart meter roll-out, the Group periodically

renews meter rental arrangements with third parties. The last

renegotiation took place in 2021. The Group assessed that these

were not leases under IAS 17 and IFRIC 4 because at inception of

the contract there were no specified assets, the Group did not have

the right to physically or operationally control the smart meters and

other parties took more than an insignificant amount of the output

from the assets. This assessment was grandfathered on adoption

of IFRS 16.

A reassessment of the contracts was performed in accordance

with IFRS 16, following renegotiations of the meter rental

arrangements. On the basis that the asset has a predetermined use

and the Group neither has the right to operate the asset, nor was

involved in its design, the conclusion that these arrangements are

not leases continues to be appropriate.

LNG contracts

The Group is active in the Liquified Natural Gas (LNG) market, both

procuring long-term LNG supply arrangements and transacting in

shorter-term LNG cargoes. As part of its operations in the market,

the Group optimises its contractual positions in order to meet

customer demand for physical commodity. In response to the

continuing development of the global LNG market which,

consistent with prior years, is not considered to be active, the

Group has reviewed its portfolio of LNG transactions and contracts.

It has judged that its activities are carried out for the purpose of

receipt or delivery of physical commodity in accordance with its

expected purchase and sale requirements. As a result, the Group’s

contracts to buy and sell LNG are outside the scope of IFRS 9 and

are accounted for on an accruals basis.

Assets held for sale and discontinued operations

On 8 December 2021 the Group announced that it had agreed to

sell Spirit Energy’s entire Norwegian portfolio plus the Statfjord field

to Sval Energi and Equinor. The transaction completed in the first

half of 2022. See note 12.

The Group assessed whether the disposal group constituted a

discontinued operation. Key considerations included the effect of

the disposal on the Upstream business and whether the disposal

group represented a separate major line of business or

geographical operation. Following the disposal, because the

Upstream segment retained other European producing fields, the

Group judged that it was neither exiting a geographical area nor a

separate major line of business, and hence concluded the disposal

group did not constitute a discontinued operation.

Supplier of Last Resort (SoLR)

During 2021, the Group was appointed as the Supplier of Last

Resort (SoLR) to eight suppliers who ceased trading during the

year; one further appointment was made in January 2022. Under

Ofgem’s licence conditions, the Group was entitled to make a Last

Resort Supplier Payment (LRSP) claim for the shortfall between

costs reasonably incurred in supplying gas and electricity to

premises under the Last Resort Supply Direction, and the charges

recovered from customers.

The Group submitted an initial claim in 2021 and a second claim in

2022, both of which were accepted by Ofgem. The claims covered

both incremental commodity costs, incurred as a result of

procuring gas and electricity to supply affected customers, and the

cost of recovering customer credit balances, where the Group had

not waived the right to do so. The initial claim was settled between

April 2022 and April 2023 and the second claim is being settled

over the current twelve month period ending in April 2024.

The value recognised for the SoLR receivable at 31 December

2023 is £48 million (31 December 2022: £275 million). This includes

residual balances for which the Group has submitted a third claim

to be settled between April 2024 and April 2025, but no significant

incremental costs have been incurred during the year (31

December 2022: £299 million).

The Group has concluded that the LRSP process represents an

Ofgem support mechanism, enabling energy suppliers to provide

stability to the customers of failed suppliers. The Group determines

that the LRSP is within the scope of IAS 20 ‘Government Grants’

and amounts receivable under the mechanism are recognised as

a credit within cost of sales and operating costs, as the related

expenses are incurred.

136 Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

3. CRITICAL ACCOUNTING JUDGEMENTS

ANDKEY SOURCES OF ESTIMATION

UNCERTAINTY

(b) Key sources of estimation uncertainty

The sections below detail the assumptions the Group makes about

the future and other major sources of estimation uncertainty when

measuring its assets and liabilities at the reporting date. The

information given relates to the sources of estimation uncertainty

that have a significant risk of resulting in a material adjustment to

those assets and liabilities in the next financial year.

Estimates and associated assumptions are based on historical

experience and various other factors that are believed to be

reasonable under the circumstances, including current and

expected economic conditions, and, in some cases, actuarial

techniques. Although these estimates and associated assumptions

are based on management’s best knowledge of current events and

circumstances, actual results may differ.

Electricity Generator Levy

As detailed in note 1(b), the Electricity Generator Levy (EGL) is

applicable from 1 January 2023. During the year, the Group’s share

of its Nuclear associate’s EGL payments amounted to £41 million

(recorded within the share of profit after tax from associates). The

Group has also made payments on account to HMRC of £285

million in relation to its estimated EGL liabilities for its minority

shareholder Nuclear offtake arrangements during the December

2023 financial year and this expense has been recorded within the

income statement, as part of Cost of Sales.

Similar to other relevant businesses, the Group is reviewing the

EGL legislation and its application. The EGL legislation is new, and

its interpretation and application is unclear in respect of the

Group’s minority shareholder Nuclear offtake arrangements. As

such, the extent of the levy that will ultimately be due in this regard

is not yet certain, and a different amount may eventually be

determined. If this were the case, a tax deposit asset would be

recorded on the Group Balance Sheet, and as a credit within Cost

of Sales in the income statement, when it became probable, in

accordance with the 2019 IFRIC Agenda decision on Deposits

relating to taxes other than income taxes. No tax deposit asset has

been recorded because it is not deemed probable, as at the

balance sheet date, that this will ultimately be recoverable (or used

to settle another tax liability).

We have determined there is a key source of estimation uncertainty

in relation to the amount of levy the Group owes for 2023 and

whether a tax deposit asset should be recorded for the recovery of

payments on account made to HMRC of up to £285 million. Whilst

a material change in the accounting could occur in the next

financial period, ultimate resolution of this uncertainty may take a

number of years.

Credit provisions for trade and other receivables

The macroeconomic environment continues to be challenging with

continued higher interest rates, high inflation and low growth all

contributing to cost of living pressures which may impact the ability

of the Group’s customers to pay amounts due. Leading debt

indicators, including the number of customers going into debt and

direct debit cancellation rates in the Group’s residential portfolio

have continued to deteriorate in 2023. The Group also suspended

all debt recovery field activity throughout the majority of the year,

and this has resulted in a deterioration of debt performance for

affected cohorts of customers during the period. Customer support

schemes, implemented by the Government in 2022 to provide

discounts to energy customers, largely ended on 30 June 2023

and despite declining commodity prices during the year, prices are

still significantly higher than in previous years.

These factors all result in the assessment and adequacy of credit

provisions for trade and other receivables to continue to be a key

source of estimation uncertainty. See note 17 for further

information.

The Group utilises a range of factors, including both internal and

external, historic and forward-looking, to assess the adequacy of

the Group’s credit provisions. Whilst the Group utilises a matrix

output model to record provision coverage, management

recognises that the model does not adequately capture scenarios

where there is a delayed impact on customer payments, such as

the ending of Government support schemes, and forward-looking

macroeconomic challenges. The Group has therefore recorded a

macroeconomic credit provision of £175 million (31 December

2022: £125 million) which results in a total credit provision for trade

and other receivables at 31 December 2023 of £1,309 million (31

December 2022: £872 million).

British Gas Energy and Centrica Business Solutions Onerous

Supply Contracts

The Group operates and manages a hedging strategy to ensure

that the future costs of supplying customers of the British Gas

Energy and Centrica Business Solutions portfolios are appropriately

managed.

Hedges are measured at fair value under IFRS 9 and are

recognised as certain re-measurements in the Group’s Income

Statement until the point at which the related costs to purchase

electricity and gas are incurred. Fair value movements on energy

purchase contracts entered to meet the future needs of customers

are economically related to customer demand; the supply contracts

for which are measured on an accrual basis.

Gains and losses arising from hedges have been recognised in the

income statement (within certain re-measurements) in accordance

with the requirements of IFRS 9. Because of this hedge value

recognition, the assessment of whether the supply contracts are

onerous must include the contracted energy purchase costs and

those mark-to-market reversals. As a result, the Group recognised

an onerous supply contract provision of £999 million in the

consolidated Group Financial Statements for the year ended 31

December 2022.

During 2023, commodity costs have declined and as a result, fair

value movements on energy purchase contracts entered to meet

the future needs of both British Gas Energy residential customers

and the Group's non-domestic customers have resulted in losses

rather than gains being recognised as certain re-measurements in

the Group’s Income Statement. As a result, the Group determined

that at the reporting date, the future costs to fulfil both British Gas

residential and the Group's non-domestic customer contracts fell

below charges recoverable from customers and the onerous supply

contract provision previously recognised in relation to the fulfilment

of the Group's customer contracts has been either utilised, or

reversed, in full. £833 million of this movement has been reflected

in certain re-measurements, where it was originally recorded. The

remainder, which was recognised on the balance sheet as part of

the Avanti Gas acquisition in 2022, has been presented in the

business performance column to match the unwind of the related

derivatives also acquired.

Note that cumulatively, over time, the onerous contract provision

certain re-measurements movement in the Group's Income

Statement will total £nil.

The key sources of estimation uncertainty previously related to the

expected future tenure of the Group’s customer portfolio, and the

estimated gross margin attributable to them. Due to the fair value

losses recognised on energy purchase contracts at 31 December

2023, no onerous supply contract arises and the estimation of

tenure and gross margin is no longer required. Therefore, there is

no longer a key source of estimation uncertainty. If commodity

prices increase, a provision may be required in the future. Further

disclosures relating to movements in certain re-measurements are

provided in note 7.

Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 137

![]()

3. CRITICAL ACCOUNTING JUDGEMENTS

ANDKEY SOURCES OF ESTIMATION

UNCERTAINTY

Impairment and impairment reversals of long-lived assets

The Group makes judgements in considering whether the carrying

amounts of its long-lived assets (principally Upstream gas assets,

Nuclear investment (20% economic interest accounted for as an

investment in associate) and goodwill) or cash-generating units

(CGUs) are recoverable and estimates their recoverable amounts.

Forward commodity prices have declined during 2023, both in

terms of observable market prices and forecast forward prices. This

follows significant year-on-year increases in both 2021 and 2022.

Predominantly as a result of the declining prices the recoverable

amounts of certain assets have been affected and an impairment of

£645 million has been recorded. See note 7(b) for details.

Upstream gas assets

Forward prices for gas are a key input in the determination of the

recoverable amount of the Group’s gas assets (including storage

asset). 2023 has seen declines in the prices of this commodity,

both in terms of observable market prices and forecast forward

prices. As a result of both price declines and increased operating

costs, the Group assesses that the net recoverable value of the

Rough storage asset has fallen below its carrying value and an

impairment of £82 million has been recognised at the year-end.

Impairment headroom remains for the Group’s other significant

fields at the year-end. As at 31 December 2023, this remains a key

source of estimation uncertainty due to potential future price

decreases. As a sensitivity, were gas prices in the liquid period

(2024-28) to fall by 50% a post-tax impairment of £269 million

would arise. Potential future price increases give rise to less

estimation uncertainty, as the recoverable amounts of the Group’s

gas assets are capped at depreciated historic cost.

Further details of the assumptions used in determining the

recoverable amounts and sensitivities to the assumptions are

provided in note 7.

Nuclear investment

The recoverable amount of the Nuclear investment is based on

the value of the existing UK nuclear fleet operated by EDF. The

existing fleet value is calculated by discounting pre-tax cash flows

derived from the stations based on forecast power generation and

power prices, whilst taking account of outages and the likely

operational lives of the stations. During the year, the recoverable

amount has decreased, predominantly due to falling forecast

commodity prices. This has resulted in an impairment of

£549 million.

The key source of estimation uncertainty is commodity price

forecasts, other input assumptions include production levels,

application of the Electricity Generator Levy and station lives.

Further details of these uncertainties, together with the

methodology, assumptions and impairment booked during the year

are provided in note 7, together with related sensitivities.

Revenue recognition – unread gas and electricity meters

Revenue for energy supply activities includes an assessment of

energy supplied to customers between the date of the last meter

reading and the year-end (known as unread revenue). Unread gas

and electricity comprises both billed and unbilled revenue. It is

estimated through the billing systems, using historical consumption

patterns, on a customer-by-customer basis, taking into account

weather patterns, load forecasts and the differences between

actual meter readings being returned and system estimates.

Actual meter readings continue to be compared to system

estimates between the balance sheet date and the finalisation

of the accounts.

An assessment is also made of any factors that are likely to

materially affect the ultimate economic benefits that will flow to

the Group, including bill cancellation and re-bill rates. Estimated

revenue is restricted to the amount the Group expects to be

entitled to in exchange for energy supplied. The judgements

applied, and the assumptions underpinning these judgements,

are considered to be appropriate. However, a change in these

assumptions would have an impact on the amount of revenue

recognised. The primary source of estimation uncertainty relating

to unread revenue arises in the respect of gas and electricity sales

to UK downstream customers in British Gas Energy and Centrica

Business Solutions, including where changes in customer

behaviour in response to elevated prices, affects estimated

consumption. At 31 December 2023 unread revenue arising from

these customers amounted to £2,992 million (2022: £2,893 million).

A change in these assumptions of 2% would impact revenue and

profit by £60 million.

Decommissioning costs

The estimated cost of decommissioning at the end of the

producing lives of gas fields is reviewed periodically and is based

on reserves, price levels and technology at the balance sheet date.

Provision is made for the estimated cost of decommissioning at the

balance sheet date. The payment dates of total expected future

decommissioning costs are uncertain and dependent on the lives

of the facilities, but are currently anticipated to be predominantly

incurred by 2035.

The level of provision held is sensitive to the discount rate used to

discount the estimated decommissioning costs. The real discount

rate used to discount the decommissioning liabilities at 31

December 2023 is 1% (2022: 1%). There are a number of variable

inputs into the calculation of discount rates including risk-free

interest rates and debt and equity risk premium. A 1% change in

this discount rate would change the decommissioning liability by

approximately £85 million.

Gas and liquids reserves

The volume of proven and probable (2P) gas and liquids reserves is

an estimate that affects the unit of production method of

depreciating producing gas and liquids property, plant and

equipment (PP&E) as well as being a significant estimate affecting

decommissioning and impairment calculations.

The impact of a change in estimated 2P reserves is dealt with

prospectively by depreciating the remaining book value of

producing assets over the expected future production. If 2P

reserves estimates are revised downwards, earnings could be

affected by higher depreciation expense or an immediate write-

down (impairment) of the asset’s book value. A change in reserves

estimates could also change the timing of decommissioning

activity, which could change the carrying value of the Group’s

provisions. The complex interaction of field-specific factors means

that it is not possible to give a meaningful sensitivity of the Group’s

financial position or performance to gas and liquids reserves

estimates. The factors impacting gas and liquids estimates, the

process for estimating reserve quantities and reserve recognition

and details of the Group’s 2P reserves are given on page 241.

Details of impairments of exploration and production fields and

goodwill, along with associated sensitivities, are given in note 7.

Determination of fair values – energy derivatives

The fair values of energy derivatives classified as Level 3 in

accordance with IFRS 13 ‘Fair Value Measurement’ are determined

to be a key source of estimation uncertainty as they are not actively

traded and their values are estimated by reference in part to

published price quotations in active markets and in part by using

complex valuation techniques. The key source of estimation

uncertainty is future commodity prices and their inclusion in the

reliable estimation of the unobservable components of the Group’s

Level 3 derivatives in an elevated and volatile commodity price

environment. More detail on the assumptions used in determining

fair valuations of energy derivatives is provided in note S6 and on

the sensitivities to these assumptions in note S3.

138 Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

3. CRITICAL ACCOUNTING JUDGEMENTS

ANDKEY SOURCES OF ESTIMATION

UNCERTAINTY

Climate change

In preparing the financial statements, the Directors have considered

the impact of climate change in the context of the risks and

opportunities identified in the Task Force on Climate-related

Financial Disclosures (TCFD) disclosures on pages 47 to 55. There

has been no material impact identified on the financial reporting

judgements and estimates. The Directors specifically considered

the impact of climate change in the following areas:

¢ Cash flow forecasts used in the impairment assessment of non-

current assets, including goodwill;

¢ Carrying value and useful economic lives of property, plant and

equipment;

¢ Recoverability of deferred tax assets; and

¢ Going concern and viability of the Group over the next

three years.

Whilst there is no short-term impact expected from climate change,

the Directors are aware of the risks and regularly assess these risks

against judgements and estimates made in preparation of the

Group’s financial statements.

Further detail is provided in the ‘Climate change’ note below.

Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 139

![]()

3. CRITICAL ACCOUNTING JUDGEMENTS ANDKEY SOURCES OF ESTIMATION UNCERTAINTY

(c) Climate change

The Group’s assessment of how climate-related issues might affect the business has been integrated into its annual strategic and financial

planning process. At the same time, the Group reviews the potential impact of the material risks and opportunities and its Climate

Transition Plan on both the current balance sheet position and its accounting policies (including the useful economic lives of its assets).

Summary of our most material risks and opportunities

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| TCFD category | Climate-related trend | Potential impact |  |
| Transition: Policy, Markets and | Transition away from fossil fuelled | Risk: Reduced GM from the sale and servicing of natural gas residential |  |
| Technology | heating | boilers and commercial Combined, Heat and Power (CHP) units at |  |
|  |  | British Gas Services & Solutions (BG S&S), Centrica Business Solutions |  |
|  |  | (CBS) and Bord Gáis Energy (Bord Gáis) |  |
| Transition: Policy, Markets and | Growth in low carbon heating market | Opportunity: Increased sales and servicing of electric and hydrogen |  |
| Technology |  | fuelled heating systems, and associated opportunities in energy |  |
|  |  | efficiency at BG S&S, CBS and Bord Gáis |  |
| Transition: Policy, Markets and | Transition away from natural gas | Risk: Reduced GM from the sale of natural gas from fuel switching and |  |
| Technology |  | energy efficiency at British Gas Energy (BGE), CBS and Bord Gáis |  |
| Transition: Policy, Markets and | Growth in low carbon heating market | Opportunity: Increased sales of electricity and green/low carbon |  |
| Technology |  | hydrogen at BGE, CBS and Bord Gáis |  |
| Transition: Markets | Growth of EV transport market | Opportunity: Access to new and growing value pools related to EV |  |
|  |  | charging installs, operation and maintenance (O&M), and energy supply |  |
|  |  | at | BG S&S and Bord Gáis |
| Transition: Energy Source | Growth in demand for renewable energy | Opportunity: Strong growth in solar and battery markets driven by |  |
|  |  | decarbonisation at CBS, Bord Gáis and BG S&S |  |
| Physical Chronic | Rising mean temperatures | Risk: Reduced sales of natural gas and electricity for heat at BGE, CBS |  |
|  |  | and Bord Gáis |  |

IFRS dictates how each asset or liability should be accounted for (e.g. cost, fair value or other measurement criteria) and accordingly,

there is a fundamental difference between the holistic forward-looking risk and opportunities business analysis (see TCFD disclosure on

pages 47 to 55), and the possible sensitivity of current accounting carrying values to these risks and opportunities.

For example, whilst the activity of supplying gas to customers or servicing/installing gas boilers is clearly subject to climate-related risks

(and opportunities), the balance sheet does not reflect an overall value of those businesses (aside from an element of goodwill). Instead,

accounting balances related to these businesses generally manifest themselves in short-term working capital assets and liabilities

associated with procuring and selling gas or servicing/installing boilers; with those balances generally settled within six months and so

specifically less exposed to climate risks.

In a similar vein, Upstream assets are tested for impairment in accordance with relevant IFRS accounting standards. These generally

require the recoverable amount of the asset to be calculated based on a best estimate of long-term forecast commodity prices, which

the Group estimates based on current market prices and the consensus of reputable commodity pricing consultants forecasts. However,

these estimates are not consistent with net zero scenarios from the consultants (as they do not factor in any prospective, yet to be

announced legislative or market changes that would be required to meet temperature targets) and hence impairment reviews are not

based on net zero scenario forward prices. The Group instead discloses the impact on the carrying value of Upstream assets by way of

sensitivity analysis (see note 7(c)).

140 Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

3. CRITICAL ACCOUNTING JUDGEMENTS ANDKEY SOURCES OF ESTIMATION UNCERTAINTY

Accordingly, the Group is mindful of these dynamics when it considers which areas of the balance sheet are exposed to key estimation

uncertainty from climate-related issues. The Group considers which assets are most exposed to impairment from climate risks and

similarly whether there are any liabilities that are either currently unrecognised or might increase as a result of those risks.

The Group’s assets/liabilities have been segmented into three tranches, grading each balance’s exposure to climate risks/opportunities:

(i) Higher risk – As the consumption of gas and power is intrinsically linked to carbon emissions, their pricing is consequently exposed to

climate and legislative risk. Accordingly, where assets or contract values have a key dependency on commodity price assumptions,

those assets (or contracts) are deemed higher risk.

(ii) Medium risk – Gross margin energy transition considerations and their potential impact on forward-looking balances (e.g. Supply and

Services and Energy Trading goodwill) and decommissioning balances in E&P.

(iii) Lower risk – No significant risk identified on the basis that positions are short-term in nature or are specifically linked to the energy

transition or are immaterial.

The key non-current asset (and decommissioning provision) balance sheet items have been presented in more granular detail below,

together with the groupings into the above risks and with rationale set out below the table:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | Investment in | Property, plant & | Deferred tax | Decommissioning |
| As at 31 December 2023 related to (£m): | Goodwill | Intangibles | associates | equipment | assets | provision |
| Energy Supply | 197 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Customer relationships |  | 14 |  |  |  |  |
| Application software |  | 117 |  |  |  |  |
| Energy Services | 63 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Customer relationships |  | 6 |  |  |  |  |
| Brand (mainly Dyno) |  | 57 |  |  |  |  |
| Application software |  | 107 |  |  |  |  |
| Battery storage |  |  |  | 66 |  |  |
| Electric vehicles (vans/cars) |  |  |  | 55 |  |  |
| Non-electric vehicles (vans/cars) |  |  |  | 50 |  |  |
| Energy Trading | 145 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Customer relationships |  | 2 |  |  |  |  |
| Application software |  | 27 |  |  |  |  |
| LNG vessel leases |  |  |  | 100 |  |  |
| Gas Assets (E&P and Storage) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| E&P fields (Spirit) |  |  |  | 1,015 | (69) | (1,191) |
| E&P tax losses (Spirit) |  |  |  |  | 94 |  |
| Gas storage facility (Rough) |  |  |  | 8 | 145 | (319) |
| Power Assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Nuclear investment |  |  | 903 |  |  |  |
| Gas-fired power stations/engines |  |  |  | 233 |  | (17) |
| Combined heat power (CHP)/other power assets |  |  |  | 53 |  |  |
| Solar |  |  |  | 39 |  |  |
| Group/Other  Application software |  | 10 |  |  |  |  |
| Land & buildings |  |  |  | 145 |  |  |
| Derivatives deferred tax |  |  |  |  | 343 |  |
| Other |  |  |  | 82 | (57) |  |
| Total (notes 13-16 and 21) | 405 | 340 | 903 | 1,846 | 456 | (1,527) |

(i)

(i)

(i)

(i) Land & buildings, Derivatives deferred tax and Other Property, plant & equipment/Deferred tax have not been allocated out across business type.

Higher

Medium

Lower

Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 141

3. CRITICAL ACCOUNTING JUDGEMENTS ANDKEY SOURCES OF ESTIMATION UNCERTAINTY

All items noted above may be impacted by climate-related risks but are not currently considered to be key areas of judgement or sources

of estimation uncertainty in the current financial year.

Higher risk

E&P field valuations are dependent on forecast commodity prices. Climate change risk means that there is uncertainty over gas demand

and forecast prices. This is not currently a key source of estimation uncertainty because current liquid commodity prices mean that there is

impairment headroom over current carrying values. Nonetheless, valuation sensitivity information based on a net zero price forecast has

been provided in note 7(c) to show field values can move significantly. (Note that the Group’s intention is to run-off remaining fields with

most production forecast in the next five years. Decommissioning obligations will be substantively met by the early 2030s, whilst further

investment in exploring for new gas fields has ceased.) Recoverability of E&P deferred tax assets associated with historic losses is

dependent on future field profitability and so is subject to climate change risk.

The valuation of the investment in Nuclear is also highly dependent on forecast commodity prices. Climate change risks and opportunities

means there is uncertainty over electricity demand and forecast prices. The underlying Nuclear stations, which produce electricity with no

carbon emissions, have different useful economic lives, with the last station forecast to cease operating in 2055. Valuation sensitivity

information based on a net zero price forecast has been provided in note 7(c).

Medium risk

The Group’s small number of gas-fired power stations and engines are exposed to climate change risk, with valuations dependent on

forecast gas and electricity prices and electricity demand. However, they are deemed medium risk as they do not have a significant

carrying value in the context of the Group.

Similarly the Group’s investment in CHP and other power assets are also exposed to climate risk. They have useful economic lives of up to

15 years but they do not, individually or in total, have material carrying values.

LNG Vessels on the balance sheet are exposed to risk from climate change, but as they are leased assets with the current term remaining

less than five years, this risk is reduced to medium.

The Group is in the process of transitioning to an electrified vehicle fleet. Non-electric vehicles are deemed medium risk because their

remaining useful economic lives are generally quite short.

Decommissioning provisions are generally longer-term but this could be brought forward for E&P assets if the energy transition

accelerates. However, as the decommissioning discount rate is only 1% (real), the balance sheet and income statement impact of earlier

decommissioning would not be material.

Deferred tax associated with field accelerated capital allowances and decommissioning in E&P and Storage is not considered high risk

due to the length of carry-back rules for decommissioning and the mechanical unwind of other temporary differences. Deferred tax assets

associated with derivatives are considered medium risk as the derivatives generally realise within two years.

Energy Supply, Energy Services and Energy Trading Goodwill and Application Software are categorised as medium risk because the

businesses are exposed to energy transition risk as a result of climate change. However, there are also significant opportunities for these

businesses and the carrying values are not material.

Lower risk

All other assets denoted in the table above are considered lower risk because they are either specifically related to the energy transition

(e.g. electric vehicles, battery storage) or are immaterial.

Other contracts

The Group also has long-term LNG supply contracts with Cheniere, Delfin and Mozambique. These are not reflected on the balance sheet

but the Group has certain purchase commitments (see note 23). The contracts currently have significant value because of gas price

locational spreads but are exposed to climate-change risk and therefore could ultimately become onerous in net zero scenarios. The

commitments note provides detail of the length of the contracts and commodity purchase commitments.

142 Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

4. SEGMENTAL ANALYSIS

The Group’s reporting segments are those used internally by management to run the business and make decisions. The

Group’s segments are based on products and services as well as the major factors that influence the performance of

these products and services across the geographical locations in which the Group operates.

(a)  Segmental structure

The types of products and services from which each reportable segment derived its income during the year are detailed below. All

reportable segments are operating segments. Income sources are reflected in total Group revenue unless otherwise stated:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Segment | Description |  |
| British Gas Services & | ¢ | The installation, repair and maintenance of domestic central heating and related appliances, and the provision of |
| Solutions |  | fixed-fee maintenance/breakdown service and insurance contracts in the UK; and |
|  | ¢ | the supply of new technologies and energy efficiency solutions in the UK. |
| British Gas Energy | ¢ | The supply of gas and electricity to residential and small business customers in the UK. |
| Bord Gáis Energy | ¢ | The supply of gas and electricity to residential, commercial and industrial customers in the Republic of Ireland; |
|  | ¢ | the installation, repair and maintenance of domestic central heating and related appliances in the Republic of |
|  | Ireland; | |
|  | ¢ | the procurement, trading and optimisation of energy in the Republic of Ireland  (i)  ;  and |
|  | ¢ | power generation in the Republic of Ireland. |
| Centrica Business Solutions | ¢ | The supply of gas and electricity to business customers in the UK  (i)  ; |
|  | ¢ | the supply of energy services and solutions to large organisations in the UK, Europe and North America; and |
|  | ¢ | the development and operation of large-scale power assets in the UK and Europe. |
| Centrica Energy | ¢ | The procurement, trading and optimisation of energy in the UK and Europe  (i)  ; and |
|  | ¢ | the global procurement and sale of LNG. |
| Upstream | ¢ | The production and processing of gas and liquids principally within Spirit Energy  (i)  ; |
|  | ¢ | the sale of power generated from nuclear assets in the UK; and |
|  | ¢ | gas storage in the UK. |

(i) Where income is generated from contracts in the scope of IFRS 9, this is included in re-measurement and settlement of derivative energy contracts.

Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 143

![]()

4. SEGMENTAL ANALYSIS

(b) Revenue

Gross segment revenue includes revenue generated from the sale of products and services to other reportable

segments of the Group. Total Group revenue reflects only the sale of products and services to third parties. Sales

between reportable segments are conducted on an arm’s length basis.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2023 |  |  | 2022 |  |
|  | Gross | Less inter- | Total | Gross | Less inter- | Total |
|  | segment | segment | Group | segment | segment | Group |
|  | revenue | revenue | revenue | revenue | revenue | revenue |
| Year ended 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| British Gas Services & Solutions | 1,597 | (57) | 1,540 | 1,527 | (50) | 1,477 |
| British Gas Energy | 17,742 | — | 17,742 | 13,096 | — | 13,096 |
| Bord Gáis Energy | 1,815 | — | 1,815 | 1,771 | — | 1,771 |
| Centrica Business Solutions | 3,522 | (6) | 3,516 | 3,000 | (19) | 2,981 |
| Centrica Energy | 7,732 | (476) | 7,256 | 14,441 | (219) | 14,222 |
| Upstream | 2,935 | (1,430) | 1,505 | 3,351 | (3,261) | 90 |
| Total Group revenue included in business |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| performance | 35,343 | (1,969) | 33,374 | 37,186 | (3,549) | 33,637 |
| Less: revenue arising on contracts in scope of IFRS 9 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| included in business performance |  |  | (6,916) |  |  | (9,896) |
| Total Group revenue |  |  | 26,458 |  |  | 23,741 |

The table below shows the total Group revenue arising from contracts with customers, and therefore in the scope of IFRS 15, and revenue

arising from contracts in the scope of other standards. The key economic factors impacting the nature, timing and uncertainty of revenue

and cash flows are considered to be driven by the type and broad geographical location of the customer. The analysis of IFRS 15 revenue

below reflects these factors.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | 2023 |  |  |
|  |  | Revenue from |  |  |  |
|  |  | fixed-fee service |  |  |  |
|  |  | and insurance |  | Revenue in |  |
|  |  | contracts in |  | business |  |
|  | Revenue from | scope of IFRS |  | performance | Total Group |
|  | contracts with | 17, and leasing |  | arising from | revenue included |
|  | customers in | contracts in | Total Group | contracts in | in business |
|  | scope of IFRS 15 | scope of IFRS 16 | revenue | scope of IFRS 9 | performance |
| Year ended 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Energy services and solutions | 727 |  |  |  |  |
| British Gas Services & Solutions | 727 | 813 | 1,540 | — | 1,540 |
| Energy supply – UK | 17,742 |  |  |  |  |
| British Gas Energy | 17,742 | — | 17,742 | — | 17,742 |
| Energy supply – Republic of Ireland | 1,438 |  |  |  |  |
| Bord Gáis Energy | 1,438 | — | 1,438 | 377 | 1,815 |
| Energy supply – UK | 2,232 |  |  |  |  |
| Energy services | 208 |  |  |  |  |
| Centrica Business Solutions | 2,440 | 4 | 2,444 | 1,072 | 3,516 |
| Energy sales to trading and energy procurement counterparties | 3,132 |  |  |  |  |
| Centrica Energy | 3,132 | 29 | 3,161 | 4,095 | 7,256 |
| Gas and liquid production | 133 |  |  |  |  |
| Upstream | 133 | — | 133 | 1,372 | 1,505 |
|  | 25,612 | 846 | 26,458 | 6,916 | 33,374 |

(i)

(i) The Group has recognised £3,698 million (2022: £1,539 million) of revenue from the Government in relation to the Energy Price Guarantee scheme for domestic customers

in the British Gas Energy segment. A further £448 million (2022: £219 million) of revenue has been recognised in respect of the Energy Bill Relief Scheme. £320 million

(2022: £175 million) of this total relates to Centrica Business Solutions customers and £128 million (2022: £44 million) relates to non-domestic customers in the British Gas

Energy segment.

144 Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

4. SEGMENTAL ANALYSIS

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | 2022 |  |  |
|  |  | Revenue from |  |  |  |
|  |  | fixed-fee service |  |  |  |
|  |  | and insurance |  | Revenue in |  |
|  |  | contracts in |  | business |  |
|  | Revenue from | scope of IFRS 17, |  | performance | Total Group |
|  | contracts with | and leasing |  | arising from | revenue included |
|  | customers in | contracts in | Total Group | contracts in | in business |
|  | scope of IFRS 15 | scope of IFRS 16 | revenue | scope of IFRS 9 | performance |
| Year ended 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Energy services and solutions | 625 |  |  |  |  |
| British Gas Services & Solutions | 625 | 852 | 1,477 | — | 1,477 |
| Energy supply – UK | 13,096 |  |  |  |  |
| British Gas Energy | 13,096 | — | 13,096 | — | 13,096 |
| Energy supply – Republic of Ireland | 1,323 |  |  |  |  |
| Bord Gáis Energy | 1,323 | — | 1,323 | 448 | 1,771 |
| Energy supply – UK | 1,465 |  |  |  |  |
| Energy services | 249 |  |  |  |  |
| Centrica Business Solutions | 1,714 | 14 | 1,728 | 1,253 | 2,981 |
| Energy sales to trading and energy procurement counterparties | 5,639 |  |  |  |  |
| Centrica Energy | 5,639 | 16 | 5,655 | 8,567 | 14,222 |
| Gas and liquid production | 462 |  |  |  |  |
| Upstream | 462 | — | 462 | (372) | 90 |
|  | 22,859 | 882 | 23,741 | 9,896 | 33,637 |

Geographical analysis of revenue and non-current assets

The Group monitors and manages performance by reference to its operating segments and not solely on a geographical basis. However,

provided below is an analysis of revenue and certain non-current assets by geography.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Total Group revenue |  | Non-current assets |
|  |  | (based on location of customer) |  | (based on location of assets) |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 |
| Year ended 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| UK | 22,207 | 17,480 | 2,875 | 3,827 |
| Republic of Ireland | 1,438 | 1,323 | 229 | 152 |
| Scandinavia (including Denmark) | 919 | 1,473 | 170 | 181 |
| North America | 390 | 867 | 12 | 14 |
| Rest of the world | 1,504 | 2,598 | 314 | 353 |
|  | 26,458 | 23,741 | 3,600 | 4,527 |

(i)

(i) Non-current assets comprise goodwill, other intangible assets, PP&E, interests in joint ventures and associates and non-financial assets within trade and other

receivables, and contract-related assets.

Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 145

![]()

4. SEGMENTAL ANALYSIS

(c) Adjusted gross margin and adjusted operating profit/(loss)

The measure of profit used by the Group is adjusted operating profit. Adjusted operating profit is operating profit

before exceptional items and certain re-measurements. This includes business performance results of equity-

accounted interests.

This note also details adjusted gross margin. Both measures are reconciled to their statutory equivalents.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Adjusted gross margin |  |  | Adjusted operating profit/(loss) |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 |
| Year ended 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| British Gas Services & Solutions | 616 | 504 | 47 | (9) |
| British Gas Energy | 2,141 | 1,114 | 751 | 72 |
| Bord Gáis Energy | 139 | 160 | 1 | 31 |
| Centrica Business Solutions | 309 | 238 | 104 | 44 |
| Centrica Energy | 1,016 | 1,558 | 774 | 1,400 |
| Upstream | 999 | 1,874 | 1,083 | 1,793 |
| Segmental adjusted gross margin/adjusted operating profit | 5,220 | 5,448 | 2,760 | 3,331 |
| Reconciling items to Group Income Statement: |  |  |  |  |
| Colleague profit share | (3) | (9) | (8) | (23) |
| Total Group adjusted gross margin/adjusted operating profit | 5,217 | 5,439 | 2,752 | 3,308 |
| Certain re-measurements: |  |  |  |  |
| Onerous energy supply contract provision movement | 833 | 1,766 | 833 | 1,766 |
| Derivative contracts | 3,573 | (5,160) | 3,573 | (5,160) |
| Share of re-measurement of certain associates’ energy contracts (net of taxation) | — | — | (1) | 1 |
| Gross profit | 9,623 | 2,045 |  |  |
| Exceptional items in operating profit |  |  | (645) | (155) |
| Operating profit/(loss) after exceptional items and certain re-measurements |  |  | 6,512 | (240) |

(i)

(ii)

(i) Included within British Gas Energy adjusted operating profit in 2023 is a £84 million (2022: £50 million) charge relating to increases in the British Gas Energy Support

Fund, supporting downstream customers. £62 million of this charge is booked as a revenue deduction and £22 million within operating costs.

(ii) The impact of the colleague profit share is excluded because management considers it unrelated to segmental business performance.

146 Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

4. SEGMENTAL ANALYSIS

(d) Included within adjusted operating profit

Presented below are certain items included within adjusted operating profit, including a summary of impairments of

property, plant and equipment and write-downs relating to exploration and evaluation assets.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | Depreciation and impairments of |  | Amortisation, write-downs and |
|  |  |  | property, plant and equipment |  | impairments of intangibles |
|  |  | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 |
| Year ended 31 December |  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| British Gas Services & Solutions |  | (42) | (31) | (12) | (16) |
| British Gas Energy |  | (3) | (3) | (54) | (79) |
| Bord Gáis Energy |  | (9) | (8) | (11) | (13) |
| Centrica Business Solutions |  | (11) | (13) | (26) | (32) |
| Centrica Energy |  | (30) | (31) | (18) | (15) |
| Upstream |  | (281) | (481) | — | — |
| Other | (i) | (28) | (31) | (17) | (24) |
|  |  | (404) | (598) | (138) | (179) |

(i) The Other segment includes corporate functions, subsequently recharged.

Impairments and write-downs of PP&E

During 2023, £9 million of impairments of PP&E (2022: £88 million) were recognised within business performance.

Impairments and write-downs of intangible assets

During 2023, £15 million of impairments of other intangible assets (2022: £20 million) were recognised within business performance.

Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 147

![]()

4. SEGMENTAL ANALYSIS

(e) Capital expenditure

Capital expenditure represents additions, other than assets acquired as part of business combinations or asset

purchase agreements, to property, plant and equipment and intangible assets. Capital expenditure has been reconciled

to the related cash outflow.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Capital expenditure on property, |  | Capital expenditure on intangible |
|  |  | plant and equipment |  | assets other than goodwill |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 |
| Year ended 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| British Gas Services & Solutions | 45 | 52 | 32 | 25 |
| British Gas Energy | — | — | 565 | 582 |
| Bord Gáis Energy | 69 | 3 | 7 | 4 |
| Centrica Business Solutions | 80 | 47 | 193 | 205 |
| Centrica Energy | 5 | — | 14 | 14 |
| Upstream | 95 | 124 | 18 | 13 |
| Other | 79 | 26 | — | — |
| Capital expenditure | 373 | 252 | 829 | 843 |
| Capitalised borrowing costs (note 8) | (2) | — | — | — |
| Inception of new leases and movements in payables and prepayments related to  capital expenditure | (89) | (49) | 4 | 5 |
| Capital expenditure cash outflow subsequent to transfer to held for sale | — | 109 | — | 10 |
| Purchases of emissions allowances and renewable obligation certificates (note 15) | — | — | (780) | (799) |
| Net cash outflow | 282 | 312 | 53 | 59 |

(i)

(i) Purchases of emissions allowances and renewable obligation certificates of £565 million (2022: £578 million) in British Gas Energy, £193 million (2022: £203 million) in

Centrica Business Solutions, £18 million (2022: £13 million) in Upstream, and £4 million (2022: £5 million) in Centrica Energy.

148 Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

4. SEGMENTAL ANALYSIS

(f) Free cash flow

Free cash flow is used by management to assess the cash-generating performance of each segment, after taking

account of the need to maintain its capital asset base. By excluding deficit reduction payments and movements in

collateral and margin cash, which are predominantly triggered by wider market factors, and in the case of collateral and

margin movements, represent timing movements, free cash flow is used by management as an adjusted measure of the

cash generation of the business. Free cash flow excludes investing cash flows that are related to adjusted net cash/

debt. This measure is reconciled to the net cash flow from operating and investing activities.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2023 | 2022 |
| Year ended 31 December |  | £m | £m |
| British Gas Services & Solutions |  | 64 | (19) |
| British Gas Energy |  | 302 | 1,283 |
| Bord Gáis Energy |  | (146) | 81 |
| Centrica Business Solutions |  | 220 | (48) |
| Centrica Energy |  | 1,354 | 199 |
| Upstream |  | 1,236 | 1,539 |
| Other | (iv) | (20) | 26 |
| Segmental free cash flow excluding tax |  | 3,010 | 3,061 |
| Taxes paid |  | (803) | (574) |
| Total free cash flow |  | 2,207 | 2,487 |
| UK pension deficit payments (note 22) |  | (180) | (214) |
| Movements in variation margin and collateral (note 24) |  | 585 | (1,173) |
| Interest received |  | 267 | 46 |
| Purchase and settlement of securities (note 24) |  | (12) | (398) |
|  |  | 2,867 | 748 |
| Net cash flow from operating activities |  | 2,752 | 1,314 |
| Net cash flow from investing activities |  | 115 | (566) |
| Total cash flow from operating and investing activities |  | 2,867 | 748 |

(i)

(ii)

(iii)

(i) British Gas Energy free cash flow in 2023 includes significant working capital outflows of approximately £500 million largely related to the impact of falling commodity

prices. British Gas Energy free cash flow in 2022 includes £440 million received under the Energy Bill Support Scheme, which was disclosed as restricted cash, and

accelerated cash flows of approximately £700 million under the Energy Price Guarantee.

(ii) Centrica Energy free cash flow in 2023 includes operating cash inflows of around £580 million driven by profit on 2022 derivative positions cash settling during the year.

Centrica Energy free cash flow in 2022 includes cash outflows associated with increased gas in storage, and working capital movements of approximately £500 million.

Centrica Energy adjusted operating profit in 2022 included a significant portion of unrealised derivative positions.

(iii) Upstream free cash flow in 2023 includes inflows of £55 million relating to deferred consideration received from the 2022 Spirit Norway disposal, and realised hedge cash

outflows of £34 million (2022: £161 million) have been incurred relating to the Norwegian assets, but were held outside the disposal groups. £630 million of free cash flow

excluding tax in 2022 relates to the Norwegian disposal groups, including its disposal cash flows. £300 million of taxes paid in 2022 relate to the Norway disposal group.

(iv) The Other segment includes corporate functions.

Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 149

![]()

5. COSTS

This section details the types of costs the Group incurs and the number of employees in each of our operations.

(a) Analysis of costs by nature

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2023 |  |  | 2022 |  |
|  | Cost of sales |  |  | Cost of sales |  |  |
|  | and settlement |  |  | and settlement |  |  |
|  | of certain |  |  | of certain |  |  |
|  | energy | Operating | Total | energy | Operating | Total |
|  | contracts | costs | costs | contracts | costs | costs |
| Year ended 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Transportation, distribution, capacity market and metering |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| costs | (4,813) | — | (4,813) | (4,694) | — | (4,694) |
| Commodity costs | (20,258) | — | (20,258) | (20,748) | — | (20,748) |
| Depreciation, amortisation, impairments and write-downs | (324) | (218) | (542) | (441) | (336) | (777) |
| Employee costs | (608) | (777) | (1,385) | (704) | (753) | (1,457) |
| Other direct costs | (2,154) | (1,077) | (3,231) | (1,611) | (783) | (2,394) |
| Costs included within business performance before  credit losses on financial assets | (28,157) | (2,072) | (30,229) | (28,198) | (1,872) | (30,070) |
| Credit losses on financial assets (net of recovered amounts) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| (note 17) | — | (602) | (602) | — | (351) | (351) |
| Total costs included within business performance | (28,157) | (2,674) | (30,831) | (28,198) | (2,223) | (30,421) |
| Adjustment for gross cost of settled energy contracts in the  scope of IFRS 9 and onerous energy supply contract |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| provision | 17,497 | — | 17,497 | 14,986 | — | 14,986 |
| Exceptional items and re-measurement and settlement of  derivative energy contracts (note 7) | (6,175) | (645) | (6,820) | (8,484) | (155) | (8,639) |
| Total costs within Group operating profit | (16,835) | (3,319) | (20,154) | (21,696) | (2,378) | (24,074) |

(i)

(i)

(i) Commodity costs include £nil recoverable under the Last Resort Supplier Payment claim (2022: £241 million credit), a further credit of £5 million is included in other direct

operating costs (2022: £nil). These credits offset costs incurred as a result of the Group’s appointment as Supplier of Last Resort to customers of energy suppliers who

have ceased trading. See note 3.

(b) Employee costs

The below employee costs exclude the costs of redundancy and similar termination benefits.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| Year ended 31 December | £m | £m |
| Wages and salaries | (1,105) | (1,159) |
| Social security costs | (146) | (100) |
| Pension and other post-employment benefits costs | (118) | (171) |
| Share scheme costs (note S4) | (31) | (10) |
|  | (1,400) | (1,440) |
| Capitalised employee costs | 15 | 10 |
| Repayment of Coronavirus government support programmes | — | (27) |
| Employee costs recognised in business performance in the Group Income Statement | (1,385) | (1,457) |

150 Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

5. COSTS

(c) Average number of employees during the year

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| Year ended 31 December | Number | Number |
| British Gas Services & Solutions | 12,309 | 12,470 |
| British Gas Energy | 3,979 | 3,257 |
| Bord Gáis Energy | 395 | 320 |
| Centrica Business Solutions | 1,334 | 1,444 |
| Centrica Energy | 780 | 573 |
| Upstream | 699 | 670 |
| Group Functions | 1,518 | 1,220 |
|  | 21,014 | 19,954 |

6. SHARE OF RESULTS OF JOINT VENTURES AND ASSOCIATES

Share of results of joint ventures and associates represents the results of businesses where we exercise joint control or

significant influence and generally have an equity holding of up to 50%.

Share of results of joint ventures and associates

The Group’s share of results of joint ventures and associates principally arises from its interest in Nuclear – Lake Acquisitions Limited, an

associate, reported in the Upstream segment.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2023 |  |  | 2022 |  |
|  |  | Share of |  |  | Share of |  |
|  |  | exceptional |  |  | exceptional |  |
|  | Share of | items and | Share of | Share of | items and | Share of |
|  | business | certain re- | results for the | business | certain re- | results for the |
|  | performance | measurements | year | performance | measurements | year |
| Year ended 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Income | 680 | — | 680 | 592 | — | 592 |
| Expenses before exceptional items and certain re-  measurements | (397) | — | (397) | (472) | — | (472) |
| Exceptional items and re-measurement of certain contracts | — | (1) | (1) | — | 1 | 1 |
| Operating profit/(loss) | 283 | (1) | 282 | 120 | 1 | 121 |
| Financing gain | — | — | — | 3 | — | 3 |
| Taxation on profit/(loss) | (74) | — | (74) | (31) | — | (31) |
| Share of post-taxation results of joint ventures and  associates | 209 | (1) | 208 | 92 | 1 | 93 |

Further information on the Group’s investments in joint ventures and associates is provided in notes 14 and S10.

Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 151

![]()

7. EXCEPTIONAL ITEMS AND CERTAIN RE-MEASUREMENTS

(a)  Certain re-measurements

Certain re-measurements are the fair value movements on energy contracts entered into to meet the future needs of

our customers or to sell the energy produced from our upstream assets. These contracts are economically related to

our upstream assets, capacity/off-take contracts or downstream demand, which are typically not fair valued, and are

therefore separately identified in the current period and reflected in business performance in future periods when the

underlying transaction or asset impacts the Group Income Statement.

If the future costs to fulfil customer supply contracts, including the mark-to-market reversal of any energy hedging

contracts entered into to meet this demand, exceed the charges recoverable from customers, an onerous contract

provision will be recognised. Because the associated hedging gains or losses will be recognised in certain

re-measurements, the movements in the onerous provision will also be recognised in certain re-measurements.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| Year ended 31 December | £m | £m |
| Certain re-measurements recognised in relation to energy contracts: |  |  |
| Net gains/(losses) arising on delivery of contracts | 3,529 | (1,403) |
| Net gains/(losses) arising on market price movements and new contracts | 44 | (3,757) |
| Net re-measurements included within gross profit before onerous supply contract provision | 3,573 | (5,160) |
| Onerous energy supply contract provision movement | 833 | 1,766 |
| Net re-measurements included within gross profit | 4,406 | (3,394) |
| Net (loss)/gain arising on re-measurement of certain associates’ contracts (net of taxation) | (1) | 1 |
| Net re-measurements included within Group operating profit | 4,405 | (3,393) |
| Taxation on certain re-measurements (note 9)  (ii) | (1,649) | 1,000 |
| Certain re-measurements after taxation | 2,756 | (2,393) |

(i)

(i) The onerous supply contract provision represents the future costs to fulfil customer contracts on a current market price basis. During the period, this provision has been

fully unwound. The associated hedging gains or losses are separately recognised within the gains/losses arising on market price movements and new contracts. The

movement in the onerous provision is detailed in note 3(b).

(ii) Taxation on onerous energy supply contracts amounted to a £196 million debit (2022: £295 million debit) and taxation on other certain re-measurements amounted to

£1,453 million debit (2022: £1,295 million credit).

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| Year ended 31 December | £m | £m |
| Total re-measurement and settlement of derivative energy contracts excluding: | (6,175) | (8,484) |
| IFRS 9 business performance revenue | (6,916) | (9,896) |
| IFRS 9 business performance cost of sales | 16,664 | 13,220 |
| Unrealised certain re-measurements recognised in relation to energy contracts included in gross profit | 3,573 | (5,160) |
| Onerous contract provision movement (cost of sales) | 833 | 1,766 |
| Total certain re-measurements | 4,406 | (3,394) |

The table below reflects the certain re-measurement derivative movements by business segment:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| Year ended 31 December | £m | £m |
| UK Energy Supply (British Gas Energy and Centrica Business Solutions) | 506 | (6,364) |
| Upstream/Centrica Energy/Bord Gáis | 3,067 | 1,204 |
| Unrealised certain re-measurements recognised in relation to energy contracts included in gross profit | 3,573 | (5,160) |

152 Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

7. EXCEPTIONAL ITEMS AND CERTAIN RE-MEASUREMENTS

(b)  Exceptional items

Exceptional items are those items that, in the judgement of the Directors, need to be disclosed separately by virtue of

their nature, size or incidence. Items which may be considered exceptional in nature include disposals of businesses or

significant assets, business restructurings, pension change costs or credits, significant debt repurchase costs and

asset write-downs/impairments and write-backs.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| Year ended 31 December | £m | £m |
| Loss on disposal of E&P Norway | — | (362) |
| Impairment of gas storage asset | (82) | — |
| (Impairment)/write-back of power assets | (563) | 207 |
| Exceptional items included within Group operating profit | (645) | (155) |
| Net exceptional item taxation (note 9) | 54 | (207) |
| Total exceptional items recognised after taxation | (591) | (362) |

(i)

(ii)

(iii)

(iv)

(i) In the Upstream segment, an impairment of the Rough gas storage asset of £82 million (post-tax £59 million) has been recorded as a result of a reduction in both forecast

gas prices and forecast summer/winter gas price spreads.

(ii) In the Upstream segment, an impairment of the Nuclear investment of £549 million (post-tax £549 million) (2022: write-back of £195 million (post-tax £195 million)) has

been recorded predominantly as a result of the decrease in forecast power prices offset by the positive effect of life extensions at Heysham and Hartlepool. In the

Centrica Business Solutions segment, an impairment of £14 million (post-tax £11 million) (2022: write-back of £12 million (post-tax £9 million)) has been recorded,

predominantly related to a battery storage asset and a gas engine, also following lower forecast commodity prices. See note 7(c).

(iii) Exceptional items for 2023 are non-cash. The cash flows recorded as payments relating to exceptional charges of £6 million (2022: £24 million) in the Group Cash Flow

Statement relate to previous year exceptional restructuring costs.

(iv) Exceptional item taxation includes a credit of £28 million associated with net deferred tax asset recognition predominantly related to exploration and production PRT

carry-back, offset by a reduction in the expected recovery of tax losses and investment allowance, due to the reduction in forecast commodity prices. This item is

unrelated to the other exceptional items.

Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 153

![]()

7. EXCEPTIONAL ITEMS AND CERTAIN RE-MEASUREMENTS

(c) Impairment accounting policy, process and sensitivities

The information provided below relates to the assets and CGUs (or groups of CGUs) that have been subject to impairment during the year.

Exceptional impairment assessments of assets measured on a value-in-use (VIU) basis

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | Recoverable |  |
|  |  |  | amount | Impairment |
| Segment | Asset/CGU | Basis for impairment assessment | £m | £m |
| Upstream | Nuclear | The decrease in short-term baseload power prices has more than offset | 903 | 549 |
|  |  | the impact of life extensions at Heysham 1 and Hartlepool stations |  |  |

(i)

(i) During the year ended 31 December 2022, an impairment write-back of £195 million was booked in relation to the Nuclear investment. The recoverable amount at the end

of 2022 was £1,560 million.

Nuclear

A VIU calculation has been used to determine the recoverable amount of the Group’s investment in Nuclear. The cash flows incorporated

in the valuation are based on detailed business forecasts in the short term, extrapolated to future years to account for the expected

generation profile of the fleet for its remaining life. Assumptions include forward commodity prices, capacity rates, fuel and network costs,

and operating and capital expenditure requirements. Price assumptions are based on liquid market prices for 2024 to 2027 which are then

blended over a one-year period to long-term price forecasts. Long-term price assumptions derived from third-party market comparator

median curves are used due to alignment with pricing that a reasonable market participant would use.

The Electricity Generator Levy, applying a 45% tax rate to revenues generated over £75/MWh until 31 March 2028, based on the above

price assumptions, has also been included in the assessment. See notes 1 and 3.

In March 2023, the Nuclear business announced that estimated operating lifetimes at the Heysham 1 and Hartlepool stations would be

extended by two years to March 2026, with a range of plus or minus one year. Based on prices at 31 December 2023, the lifetime

extensions increase the value of the Group’s investment in Nuclear by £131 million. The plus/minus one-year range would impact value by

an increase of £48 million or a decrease of £53 million.

The VIU calculation assumes that the Sizewell plant operates until 2055, reflecting a 20-year extension beyond its original design life. In the

absence of this extension, the carrying value of the Group’s investment in Nuclear would be reduced by £98 million. All other stations’ life

assumptions are aligned to lifetime closure dates announced by the operator (being between March 2026 and March 2028).

The VIU calculation is also sensitive to changes in outage assumptions, and the base level generation volumes assumed for the fleet were

decreased during the period based on a review of planned and unplanned outages. A reduction of 5% in the unplanned outage rate

applied to volumes across the Nuclear fleet would lead to a write-back movement of £125 million.

The future pre-tax cash flows generated by the investment in the associate are discounted using a pre-tax nominal discount rate of 17.3%

(2022: 24.8%). This equated to a post-tax rate of 8.5% (2022: 8.0%). The post-tax discount rate is initially derived from the Group

weighted average cost of capital as adjusted for the risks associated with the asset and with reference to comparator companies. The

pre-tax rate is then back-calculated by removing tax cash flows and assessing the rate that would give the same result as the post-tax

rate. As baseload power prices for the liquid period remain higher than longer-term forecast prices, the near-term cash flows are elevated,

which caused the pre-tax discount rate to remain high. A 2% increase in the post-tax discount rate would lead to an impairment of £56

million (when compared with the closing year-end carrying value). Similarly, a 2% reduction in the post-tax discount rate would lead to a

write-back of £73 million.

The asset is particularly sensitive to changes in commodity price and the table below details average prices for the first 5- and 10-year

periods and associated sensitivities. Note that the asset is valued for its entire economic life and not just this 15-year period.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  | Change in pre/post-tax write-back/(impairment) |  |  |
|  |  | Five-year liquid and blended- |  | Ten-year long-term |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | period price |  | average price | +10% | -10% |  |  |
|  | 2024-2028 | 2023-2027 | 2029-2038 | 2028-2037 |  |  |  |  |
|  | 31 December | 31 December | 31 December | 31 December | 31 December | 31 December | 31 December | 31 December |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | £/MWh | £/MWh | £/MWh | £/MWh | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Baseload power | 71 | 164 | 56 | 68 | 148 | 198 | (191) | (198) |
|  |  |  |  |  | +50% |  | -50% |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | Five-year liquid |  | Five-year liquid |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | and blended- |  | and blended- |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | period only |  | period only |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | 325 |  | (672) |  |

(ii)

(i)

(i)

(i) Prices are shown in 2022 real terms.

(ii) A 10% change was historically deemed to represent a reasonably possible variation across the entire period covered by the liquid market and comparator curves used in

the nuclear impairment test. Given the volatility in commodity prices during recent years, a further sensitivity has been included based on a 50% change in liquid and

blend-period commodity prices only. 31 December 2023 sensitivities are impacted by the effect of the Electricity Generator Levy threshold of £75/MWh.

Furthermore, there is also uncertainty due to climate change and international governmental intervention to reduce CO

2

emissions and the

likely impact this will have on both power demand and forecast prices. As a result, a further sensitivity is disclosed below based on the

average forecast prices aligned to the net zero price curves issued by Aurora and Baringa (power analytics providers), which assumes

governmental policies are put in place to achieve the temperature and net zero goals by 2050. This sensitivity retains the prices for the

liquid period (four years) but replaces the longer term thereafter with the average of Aurora and Baringa’s forecast prices for net zero.

154 Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

7. EXCEPTIONAL ITEMS AND CERTAIN RE-MEASUREMENTS

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Ten-year | Change in |
|  | long-term | pre/post-tax |
|  | average price | impairment |
|  | 2029-2038 |  |
|  | 2023 | £m |
| Baseload power (£/MWh) | 56 | (15) |

(i)

(ii)

(i) Prices shown in 2022 real terms. The ten-year long-term average net zero price is the same as the Group’s base case but the annual price profiles differ.

(ii) Change would lead to a small further write-off of the carrying value.

Exceptional impairment assessments of assets measured on a FVLCD basis

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | Recoverable |  |  |
|  |  |  | amount |  | Impairment |
| Segment | Asset/CGU (or group of CGUs) | Basis for impairment assessment | £m | FV hierarchy | £m |
| Upstream | Rough gas storage asset | The reduction in both forecast NBP gas prices and | (183) | L3 | 82 |
|  |  | forecast summer/winter NBP gas price spreads |  |  |  |

(i)

(i) Recoverable amount includes the decommissioning costs associated with the gas field, together with related tax impacts. The decommissioning provision for Rough at

the year-end is £319 million.

Fair value less costs of disposal (FVLCD) is determined by discounting the post-tax cash flows expected to be generated by the assets

or CGU, net of associated selling costs, taking into account those assumptions that market participants would use in estimating fair value.

Post-tax cash flows used in the FVLCD calculation are based on the Group’s Board-approved business plans and strategic shape

assumptions, together with, where relevant, long-term production and cash flow forecasts.

An exceptional impairment has been recorded in 2023 for the Rough gas storage asset measured on a FVLCD basis. No other Upstream

gas assets have been impaired during the year but they still have a significant carrying value on the balance sheet and accordingly further

sensitivities (including for the Rough gas storage asset) are provided in the paragraph below:

Upstream gas assets (including Rough gas storage asset)

For Upstream gas assets post-tax cash flows are derived from projected production profiles of each field, taking into account forward

prices for gas and liquids over the relevant period. Where forward market prices are not available (i.e. outside the active period for each

commodity), prices are determined based on the median of third-party market comparator curves. The date of cessation of production

depends on the interaction of a number of variables, such as the recoverable quantities of hydrocarbons, production costs, the

contractual duration of the licence area and the selling price of the gas and liquids produced. As each field has specific reservoir

characteristics and economic circumstances, the post-tax cash flows for each field are computed using individual economic models.

Price assumptions are critical and use liquid market prices for 2024 to 2027, blended over a one-year period to long-term price forecasts.

Long-term price assumptions derived from third-party market comparator median curves are deemed best aligned with pricing that a

reasonable market participant would use. Following the implementation of the Energy Profits Levy, the increased tax rates have been

included in the FVLCD calculations until the sunset date of 31 March 2028. For the Rough gas storage asset, in addition to the above

process associated with its cushion gas production, an assessment is also made of value to be derived from cycling gas in and out of the

reservoir (predominantly from summer/winter NBP gas spreads). This assessment utilises the forward market prices noted above and is

also used to calculate the optimum cushion gas production date to maximise the recoverable amount of the asset.

The future post-tax cash flows are discounted using a post-tax nominal discount rate of 11.0% (2022: 10.5%).

As forward commodity prices are a key assumption in these valuations, average prices and associated impairment sensitivities for the

Group’s upstream gas assets are shown below. Note that the fields are valued over their respective economic lives and the 5- and

10-year pricing information shown below is just to provide context. Note that the asset portfolio reserves are predominantly gas (rather

than liquids) and therefore only NBP figures have been shown below.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  | Change in post-tax write-back/(impairment)  (ii) |  |  |
|  | Five-year liquid and blended- |  |  | Ten-year long-term |  |  |  |  |
|  | period price | |  | average price | +10% | -10% |  |  |
|  | 2024-2028 | 2023-2027 | 2029-2038 | 2028-2037 |  |  |  |  |
|  | 31 December | 31 December | 31 December | 31 December | 31 December | 31 December | 31 December | 31 December |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 |
|  |  |  |  |  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| NBP (p/th) | 71 | 155 | 61 | 75 | 6 | — | (5) | — |
|  |  |  |  |  | +50% |  | -50% |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | Five-year liquid |  | Five-year liquid |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | and blended- |  | and blended- |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | period only |  | period only |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | 32 |  | (269) |  |

(i)

(i)

(i) Prices are shown in 2022 real terms.

(ii) Sensitivity relates to Upstream exploration and production assets and CGUs (including gas storage assets). A 10% change was historically deemed to represent a

reasonably possible variation across the entire period covered by both the liquid market and longer-term comparator curves used in upstream gas impairment tests.

Given the significant movements in commodity prices during the last few years, a further sensitivity has been included based on a 50% change in liquid and blend-period

commodity prices only. The changes shown relate to further write-backs or impairments and are restricted because the most material fields have already been written

back to their depreciated historic cost and have excess impairment headroom.

Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 155

![]()

7. EXCEPTIONAL ITEMS AND CERTAIN RE-MEASUREMENTS

Furthermore, there is also uncertainty due to climate change and international governmental intervention to reduce CO

2

emissions and the

likely impact this will have on gas demand and forecast prices. As a result, a further sensitivity is disclosed below based on forecast prices

aligned to an average of the International Energy Agency’s (IEA), Aurora and Baringa’s net zero emissions by 2050, which assumes

governmental policies are put in place to achieve the temperature and net zero goals by 2050. This sensitivity retains the prices for the

liquid period (four years) but replaces the longer term thereafter with the average of these forecast prices for net zero emissions by 2050.

(i)

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Change in |
|  | Ten-year | post-tax |
|  | long-term | write-back/ |
|  | average price | (impairment) |
|  | 2029-2038 |  |
|  | 2023 | £m |
| NBP (p/th) | 57 | — |

(ii)

(i) Prices shown in 2022 real terms.

(ii) Change in impairment restricted due to the most material fields having already been written back to their depreciated historic cost and having excess impairment

headroom, as well as most hydrocarbon production being in the liquid period and hence unaffected by net zero pricing.

8. NET FINANCE COST

Financing costs mainly comprise interest on bonds and bank debt, the results of hedging activities used to manage

foreign exchange and interest rate movements on the Group’s borrowings and notional interest arising from the

discounting of decommissioning provisions and pensions. An element of financing cost is capitalised on qualifying

projects.

Investment income predominantly includes interest received from short-term investments in money market funds, bank

deposits and government bonds.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2023 |  |  | 2022 |  |
|  | Financing | Investment |  | Financing | Investment |  |
|  | costs | income | Total | costs | income | Total |
| Year ended 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Cost of servicing net debt: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Interest income | — | 269 | 269 | — | 52 | 52 |
| Interest cost on bonds, bank loans and  overdrafts | (262) | — | (262) | (184) | — | (184) |
| Interest cost on lease liabilities | (12) | — | (12) | (6) | — | (6) |
|  | (274) | 269 | (5) | (190) | 52 | (138) |
| Net (losses)/gains on revaluation | (2) | — | (2) | — | 22 | 22 |
| Notional interest arising from discounting | (14) | — | (14) | (3) | 3 | — |
|  | (290) | 269 | (21) | (193) | 77 | (116) |
| Other interest charges | (20) | — | (20) | (31) | — | (31) |
| Capitalised borrowing costs | 2 | — | 2 | 4 | — | 4 |
| Financing (cost)/income | (308) | 269 | (39) | (220) | 77 | (143) |

(i)

(ii)

(iii)

(i) Other interest charges includes interest charged on cash collateral, and fees for letters of credit. The cash flow associated is £20 million (2022: £30 million).

(ii) Borrowing costs have been capitalised using an average rate of 8.39% (2022: 5.57%). The capitalised borrowing costs in 2022 relate entirely to the Norwegian assets

held for sale, and subsequently disposed of.

(iii) Investment income has increased significantly during 2023, and as a result we have amended our Group Income Statement presentation to disclose investment income

and financing costs separately.

156 Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

9. TAXATION

The taxation note details the different tax charges and rates, including current and deferred tax arising in the Group.

The current tax charge is the tax payable on this year’s taxable profits together with amendments in respect of tax

provisions made in earlier years. This tax charge excludes the Group’s share of taxation on the results of joint ventures

and associates. Deferred tax represents the tax on differences between the accounting carrying values of assets and

liabilities and their tax bases. These differences are temporary and are expected to unwind in the future.

(a)  Analysis of tax charge

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2023 |  |  | 2022 |  |
|  |  | Exceptional |  |  | Exceptional |  |
|  |  | items and |  |  | items and |  |
|  | Business | certain re- | Results for | Business | certain re- | Results for |
|  | performance | measurements | the year | performance | measurements | the year |
| Year ended 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Current tax |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| UK corporation tax | (535) | 105 | (430) | (331) | (262) | (593) |
| UK energy profits levy | (160) | 11 | (149) | (54) | 21 | (33) |
| UK petroleum revenue tax | 1 | — | 1 | 2 | — | 2 |
| Non-UK tax | (100) | — | (100) | (477) | 32 | (445) |
| Adjustments in respect of prior years – UK | 3 | (26) | (23) | (47) | 24 | (23) |
| Adjustments in respect of prior years – non-UK | 2 | — | 2 | (8) | — | (8) |
| Total current tax | (789) | 90 | (699) | (915) | (185) | (1,100) |
| Deferred tax |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Origination and reversal of temporary differences – UK | (92) | (1,312) | (1,404) | (128) | 840 | 712 |
| UK energy profits levy | 34 | (376) | (342) | 23 | (85) | (62) |
| Change in UK tax rate | (2) | (3) | (5) | (7) | 242 | 235 |
| UK petroleum revenue tax | — | 52 | 52 | 6 | (19) | (13) |
| Origination and reversal of temporary differences – non-UK | 4 | (20) | (16) | (89) | 32 | (57) |
| Adjustments in respect of prior years – UK | 7 | (26) | (19) | 49 | (27) | 22 |
| Adjustments in respect of prior years – non-UK | — | — | — | 15 | (5) | 10 |
| Total deferred tax | (49) | (1,685) | (1,734) | (131) | 978 | 847 |
| Total UK tax | (744) | (1,575) | (2,319) | (487) | 734 | 247 |
| Total non-UK tax | (94) | (20) | (114) | (559) | 59 | (500) |
| Total taxation on profit/(loss) for the year | (838) | (1,595) | (2,433) | (1,046) | 793 | (253) |

(i)

(i) Total taxation on profit/(loss) excludes taxation on the Group’s share of profits of joint ventures and associates.

UK tax rates

Most activities in the UK are subject to the standard rate for UK corporation tax of 23.5% (2022: 19%). Upstream gas production activities

are taxed at a rate of 30% (2022: 30%), a supplementary charge of 10% (2022: 10%), plus the energy profits levy of 35% (2022: 25%) to

give an overall tax rate of 75% (2022: 65%). Certain upstream gas production assets in the UK are subject to the UK petroleum revenue

tax (PRT) regime at the current tax rate of 0% (2022: 0%).

The UK corporation tax rate increased to 25% effective 1 April 2023, giving an overall rate of 23.5% for the year (being the average of 19%

in the period to 31 March 2023 and 25% thereafter).

Non-UK tax rates

Taxation in non-UK jurisdictions, where the Group has a substantial presence, is calculated at the rate prevailing in those respective

jurisdictions.

The main non-UK rates of corporation tax are 12.5% (2022: 12.5%) in the Republic of Ireland, 22% (2022: 22%) in Denmark and 17%

(2022: 17%) in Singapore.

Prior year adjustments reflect changes made to estimates or to judgements when further information becomes available.

Movements in deferred tax liabilities and assets are disclosed in note 16. Tax on items taken directly to equity is disclosed in note S4.

Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 157

![]()

9. TAXATION

(b) Factors affecting the tax charge

The Group is expected to continue carrying out most of its business activities in the UK and accordingly considers the standard UK rate to

be the appropriate reference rate.

The differences between the total taxation shown above and the amount calculated by applying the standard rate of UK corporation tax to

the profit/(loss) before taxation are as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2023 |  |  | 2022 |  |
|  |  | Exceptional |  |  | Exceptional |  |
|  |  | items |  |  | items |  |
|  | Business | and certain | Results for | Business | and certain | Results for |
|  | performance | re-measurements | the year | performance | re-measurements | the year |
| Year ended 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Profit/(loss) before taxation | 2,713 | 3,760 | 6,473 | 3,165 | (3,548) | (383) |
| (Deduct)/add back share of (profits)/losses of joint ventures |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| and associates, net of interest and taxation | (209) | 1 | (208) | (92) | (1) | (93) |
|  | 2,504 | 3,761 | 6,265 | 3,073 | (3,549) | (476) |
| Tax on profit/(loss) at standard UK corporation tax rate of  23.5% (2022: 19%) | (588) | (884) | (1,472) | (584) | 674 | 90 |
| Effects of: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Depreciation/impairment on non-qualifying assets | (1) | (129) | (130) | 1 | 37 | 38 |
| Other permanent differences | (16) | 1 | (15) | — | — | — |
| Electricity Generator Levy | (67) | — | (67) | — | — | — |
| Higher rates applicable to Upstream profits/losses | (44) | (180) | (224) | (429) | (112) | (541) |
| Energy profits levy charge for the year | (133) | (395) | (528) | (31) | (212) | (243) |
| Energy profits levy re-measurement of deferred tax |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| balances | 7 | 30 | 37 | — | 148 | 148 |
| Upstream investment incentives | — | — | — | 32 | — | 32 |
| Petroleum revenue tax | — | 52 | 52 | 1 | — | 1 |
| Non-UK tax rates (excluding Upstream) | 6 | 17 | 23 | (28) | (32) | (60) |
| Movements in uncertain tax provisions | (1) | — | (1) | (13) | — | (13) |
| (Impairment)/write-back of deferred tax assets relating to  Upstream losses and decommissioning | — | (55) | (55) | (1) | 121 | 120 |
| Changes in UK tax rate | (2) | (3) | (5) | (7) | 242 | 235 |
| Disposal of Norway business | — | — | — | — | (69) | (69) |
| Prior year adjustment | 12 | (52) | (40) | 9 | (8) | 1 |
| Other (non-tax deductible)/non-taxable items | (11) | 3 | (8) | 4 | 4 | 8 |
| Taxation on profit/(loss) | (838) | (1,595) | (2,433) | (1,046) | 793 | (253) |
| Less: movement in deferred tax | 49 | 1,685 | 1,734 | 131 | (978) | (847) |
| Total current tax | (789) | 90 | (699) | (915) | (185) | (1,100) |

The Group is subject to taxation in a number of jurisdictions. The complexity of applicable rules may result in legitimate differences of

interpretation between the Group and taxing authorities (or between different taxing authorities) especially where an economic judgement

or valuation is involved. Resolution of these differences typically takes many years. The uncertain tax provisions represent multiple layers of

estimation for different time periods and different jurisdictions.

The Group has applied IFRIC 23 ‘Uncertainty over Income Tax Treatments’. The interpretation requires consideration of the likelihood that

the relevant taxing authority will accept an uncertain tax treatment in order to determine the measurement basis. The value is calculated in

accordance with the rules of the relevant tax authority when acceptance is deemed probable.

The Group’s uncertain tax provision relates to differences in the interpretation of tax legislation in the UK and Canada. Due to the

uncertainty associated with such tax items, there is a possibility that, on conclusion of open tax matters at a future date, the final outcome

may differ. The uncertain tax provision represents management’s assessment of the likely outcome of each issue.

At 31 December 2023 the provision for uncertain tax items was £43 million (2022: £42 million). The Group provided an indemnity to Sval

Energi following the sale of Spirit Energy’s Norwegian business and the transfer of the legal liabilities in respect of open tax disputes. Any

movement in the underlying indemnity (excluding movements attributable to foreign exchange rates) will be recorded through the profit

before tax of the Group. As at 31 December 2023 the indemnity in respect of the tax disputes was £123 million (2022: £129 million).

158 Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

9. TAXATION

(c) Factors that may affect future tax charges

The Group’s effective tax rates are impacted by changes to the mix of activities and profitability across the territories in which it operates.

Effective tax rates may also fluctuate where profits and losses cannot be offset for tax purposes. For example, losses arising in one

territory cannot be offset against profits in another.

The Group’s effective tax rate is dependent on the proportion of Group profits and losses arising from its UK upstream and nuclear

activities relative to lower taxed UK and other jurisdictions’ profits and losses.

The headline rate of tax on ring fence profits from gas production in the UK was 75% (consisting of ring fence corporation tax of 30%,

supplementary charge of 10%, and the Energy Profits Levy of 35%) versus 23.5% UK statutory corporation tax rate.

The Energy Profits Levy is a temporary measure and will apply to gas production profits until 31 March 2028. However, on 9 June 2023

the UK Government announced the Energy Security Investment Mechanism. As a result, the Energy Profits Levy will cease to apply if

average oil and gas prices fall to historically normal levels for two consecutive quarters. Based on 20-year averages, normal levels would

be achieved where both average oil and gas prices fall to, or below, US$71.40 per barrel for oil and £0.54 per therm for gas. If the Energy

Profits Levy ceases to apply, the headline rate on ring fence profits will reduce to 40%. Based on the independent Office for Budget

Responsibility’s forecast, the Energy Security Investment Mechanism is not expected to be triggered before the planned end date for

Energy Profits Levy of 31 March 2028.

PRT is set at 0% but may still give rise to historic refunds from the carry-back of excess reliefs (for example, from decommissioning).

The Electricity Generator Levy applies from 1 January 2023 to 31 March 2028 at the tax rate of 45% to electricity generation revenues,

which will be determined by reference to revenue from sales exceeding a benchmark price of £75/MWh. The benchmark price is indexed

on 1 April each year by reference to Consumer Price Index for the previous December.

The Electricity Generator Levy is not an income tax for accounting purposes and therefore is included in the Group’s cost of sales and our

share of the results of joint ventures and associates operating profits and is not deductible for the purposes of UK corporation tax. The

Electricity Generator Levy is a wholly new type of levy and there remains some uncertainty over how the provisions are to be applied and

consequently the amount of levy payable. See note 1(b) for details of the uncertainties regarding the application of the Electricity Generator

Levy to the Group’s revenues.

The Group monitors income tax developments in all the jurisdictions in which the Group operates, including the OECD Base Erosion and

Profit Shifting (BEPS) initiative (Pillar 2), which may affect the Group’s tax liabilities. On 8 October 2022, more than 135 countries of the

OECD Inclusive Framework on BEPS committed to fundamental changes to the international corporate tax system. This includes a

proposed global minimum corporation tax rate set at 15% for financial years beginning in 2024. Steps to introduce a global minimum

corporation tax have been enacted in 2023 in the jurisdictions in which the Group operates.

The Group does not expect its tax liabilities to be materially increased as a result of the implementation of the Pillar 2 rules. The Group is

currently assessing their detailed impact, but the Republic of Ireland is the only jurisdiction that is likely to be affected. The Republic of

Ireland has enacted a minimum corporate tax rate of 15% with effect from 1 January 2024, increasing the rate from its current 12.5%. The

impact on the Group’s effective tax rate based on 2023 profits is less than 1%.

(d) Relationship between current tax charge and taxes paid

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2023 |  |  | 2022 |  |
|  | UK | Non-UK | Total | UK | Non-UK | Total |
| Year ended 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Current tax charge/(credit): |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Corporation tax | 602 | 98 | 700 | 649 | 453 | 1,102 |
| Petroleum revenue tax | (1) | — | (1) | (2) | — | (2) |
| Total tax on results for the year (per note 9(b)) | 601 | 98 | 699 | 647 | 453 | 1,100 |
| Current tax included in other comprehensive income  (i) | (29) | — | (29) | (29) | — | (29) |
| Total tax charge | 572 | 98 | 670 | 618 | 453 | 1,071 |
| Taxes paid/(refunded): |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Corporation tax | 690 | 116 | 806 | 261 | 331 | 592 |
| Petroleum revenue tax | (3) | — | (3) | (18) | — | (18) |
|  | 687 | 116 | 803 | 243 | 331 | 574 |
| Included in the following lines of the Group Cash Flow Statement: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Taxes paid in net cash flows |  |  | 803 |  |  | 574 |

(i) Current tax movements relating to pension deficit payments are reported in other comprehensive income.

Differences between current tax charged and taxes paid arose principally due to the following factors:

¢ Corporation tax payments are generally made by instalment, based on estimated taxable profits, or the prior period’s profits.

Fluctuations in profits from year to year, one-off items and mark-to-market movements within the year may therefore give rise

to divergence between the charge for the year and the taxes paid. In certain jurisdictions advance tax payments are required (based on

estimated tax liabilities) which can result in overpayments. These are included as tax assets, to be refunded in a subsequent period; and

¢ PRT refunds are based on results in the preceding six-monthly PRT period, therefore PRT cash movements will reflect refunds on a

six-month delay.

Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 159

![]()

10. EARNINGS PER ORDINARY SHARE

Earnings per share (EPS) is the amount of profit or loss attributable to each share. Basic EPS is the amount of profit or

loss for the year divided by the weighted average number of shares in issue during the year. Diluted EPS includes the

impact of outstanding share options.

Basic earnings per ordinary share has been calculated by dividing the profit attributable to equity holders of the Company for the year of

£3,929 million (2022: loss of £782 million) by the weighted average number of ordinary shares in issue during the year of 5,569 million

(2022: 5,869 million). The number of shares excludes 339 million ordinary shares (2022: 32 million), being the weighted average number of

the Company’s own shares held in the employee share trust and treasury shares repurchased during the year by the Group as part of the

share buyback programme. These 339 million shares do not include shares expected to be repurchased as part of the Group’s share

buyback programme during 2024. See note S4.

The Directors believe that the presentation of adjusted basic earnings per ordinary share, being the basic earnings per ordinary share

adjusted for certain re-measurements and exceptional items, assists with understanding the underlying performance of the Group, as

explained in note 2.

Information presented for diluted and adjusted diluted earnings per ordinary share uses the weighted average number of ordinary shares

as adjusted for 91 million (2022: 68 million) potentially dilutive ordinary shares as the denominator, unless it has the effect of increasing the

profit or decreasing the loss attributable to each ordinary share.

Basic to basic adjusted earnings per ordinary share reconciliation

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 |  | 2022 |  |
|  |  | Pence per |  | Pence per |
| Year ended 31 December | £m | ordinary share | £m | ordinary share |
| Earnings – basic | 3,929 | 70.6 | (782) | (13.3) |
| Net exceptional items after taxation (notes 2 and 7) | 600 | 10.8 | 279 | 4.8 |
| Certain re-measurement (gains)/losses after taxation (notes 2 and 7)  (i) | (2,670) | (48.0) | 2,553 | 43.4 |
| Earnings – adjusted basic | 1,859 | 33.4 | 2,050 | 34.9 |
| Earnings – diluted | 3,929 | 69.4 | (782) | (13.3) |
| Earnings – adjusted diluted | 1,859 | 32.8 | 2,050 | 34.5 |

(i)

(ii)

(i) Net exceptional items after taxation and certain re-measurement losses after taxation are adjusted to reflect the share attributable to non-controlling interests.

(ii) Potential ordinary shares are not treated as dilutive when they would decrease a loss per share.

11. DIVIDENDS

Dividends represent the return of profits to shareholders. Dividends are paid as an amount per ordinary share held. The

Group retains part of the profits generated to meet future investment plans or to fund share buyback programmes.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2023 |  |  | 2022 |  |
|  |  | Pence per | Date of |  | Pence per | Date of |
|  | £m | ordinary share | payment | £m | ordinary share | payment |
| Prior year final dividend | 113 | 2.00 | 20 Jul 2023 | — | — | — |
| Interim dividend | 73 | 1.33 | 16 Nov 2023 | 59 | 1.00 | 17 Nov 2022 |
|  | 186 |  |  | 59 |  |  |

The Directors propose a final dividend of 2.67 pence per ordinary share for the year ended 31 December 2023 (which would total £144

million based on shareholding at that date). The dividend will be paid on 11 July 2024 to those shareholders registered on 31 May 2024.

The Company has sufficient distributable reserves to pay dividends to its ultimate shareholders. Distributable reserves are calculated on an

individual legal entity basis and the ultimate parent company, Centrica plc, currently has adequate levels of realised profits within its

retained earnings to support dividend payments. Refer to the Centrica plc Company Balance Sheet on page 230. At 31 December 2023,

Centrica plc’s Company-only distributable reserves were c.£4.5 billion (2022: c.£2.9 billion). On an annual basis, the distributable reserve

levels of the Group’s subsidiary undertakings are reviewed and dividends paid up to Centrica plc as appropriate to replenish its reserves.

160 Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

12. ACQUISITIONS AND DISPOSALS

This section details business combinations, asset acquisitions and disposals made by the Group.

During the year, Centrica Business Solutions acquired a number of companies with existing grid connections for the purpose of building

power assets in line with the Group’s strategy of being a flexible energy provider. The total consideration was £34 million with one

transaction being accounted for as a business combination and the remainder as asset acquisitions. There have been no other material

acquisitions or disposals either individually or in aggregate. There have been no material updates to the fair value of assets and liabilities

recognised for businesses acquired in 2022.

During the year, the Group increased its equity holding in Greener Ideas Limited from 50% to 80% for consideration of £nil at which point it

obtained control and started acquisition accounting. Property, plant and equipment of £44 million was acquired as part of this acquisition

alongside debt which meant that no goodwill arose.

During the period, deferred consideration of £55 million was received in respect of the Spirit Norway disposal in 2022 and £17 million was

distributed to SWM Bayerische E&P Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH.

Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 161

![]()

13. PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT

PP&E includes significant investment in power generating assets, storage assets and gas and liquid production assets.

Once operational, all assets are depreciated over their useful lives.

(a)  Carrying amounts

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | 2023 |  |  |  |  | 2022 |  |  |
|  |  | Plant, |  | Gas |  |  | Plant, |  | Gas |  |
|  |  | equipment |  | production |  |  | equipment |  | production |  |
|  | Land and | and | Power | and |  | Land and | and | Power | and |  |
|  | buildings | vehicles | generation | storage | Total | buildings | vehicles | generation | storage | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Cost |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 1 January | 235 | 691 | 199 | 11,517 | 12,642 | 259 | 575 | 205 | 11,339 | 12,378 |
| Acquisitions | 1 | 7 | 70 | — | 78 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Additions and capitalised | 53 | 123 | 108 | 89 | 373 | — | 117 | 12 | 123 | 252 |
| borrowing costs |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Disposals/retirements | (8) | (33) | (3) | — | (44) | (33) | (21) | (27) | (29) | (110) |
| Write-downs | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (64) | (64) |
| Decommissioning liability and  dilapidations revisions and  additions (note 21) | 4 | — | 2 | 92 | 98 | 1 | — | — | 67 | 68 |
| Lease modifications and  re-measurements | 12 | 50 | — | 8 | 70 | — | (7) | — | — | (7) |
| Exchange adjustments | (3) | (13) | (4) | (32) | (52) | 8 | 27 | 9 | 81 | 125 |
| 31 December | 294 | 825 | 372 | 11,674 | 13,165 | 235 | 691 | 199 | 11,517 | 12,642 |
| Accumulated depreciation and  impairment |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 1 January | 131 | 396 | 45 | 10,322 | 10,894 | 131 | 329 | 63 | 9,870 | 10,393 |
| Charge for the year | 24 | 85 | 12 | 274 | 395 | 22 | 81 | 15 | 392 | 510 |
| Impairments/(write-backs) | 3 | 18 | 2 | 82 | 105 | 4 | (2) | (10) | 20 | 12 |
| Disposals/retirements | (8) | (32) | (3) | — | (43) | (28) | (19) | (25) | (29) | (101) |
| Exchange adjustments | (1) | (3) | (1) | (27) | (32) | 2 | 7 | 2 | 69 | 80 |
| 31 December | 149 | 464 | 55 | 10,651 | 11,319 | 131 | 396 | 45 | 10,322 | 10,894 |
| NBV at 31 December | 145 | 361 | 317 | 1,023 | 1,846 | 104 | 295 | 154 | 1,195 | 1,748 |

(i)

(ii)

(i) Acquisitions includes £44 million relating to the step-up of the investment in Greener Ideas Limited from joint venture to subsidiary during the year. See note 12 for further

details.

(ii) Depreciation of £324 million (2022: £441 million) has been recognised in cost of sales, and £71 million (2022: £69 million) in operating costs before exceptional items.

162 Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

13. PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT

(b)

Assets in the course of construction included in above carrying amounts

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| 31 December | £m | £m |
| Plant, equipment and vehicles | 99 | 33 |
| Gas production and storage | 29 | 61 |
| Power generation | 166 | 27 |

(c)

Additional information relating to right-of-use assets included in the above

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | 2023 |  |  |  |  | 2022 |  |  |
|  |  | Plant, |  | Gas |  |  | Plant, |  | Gas |  |
|  |  | equipment |  | production |  |  | equipment |  | production |  |
|  | Land and | and | Power | and |  | Land and | and | Power | and |  |
|  | buildings | vehicles | generation | storage | Total | buildings | vehicles | generation | storage | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Additions | 47 | 41 | — | — | 88 | — | 54 | — | — | 54 |
| Depreciation charge for the year | (23) | (65) | — | (10) | (98) | (21) | (66) | — | (12) | (99) |
| NBV at 31 December | 123 | 223 | — | 14 | 360 | 86 | 207 | — | 16 | 309 |

Further information on the Group’s leasing arrangements is provided in note 23.

Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 163

![]()

14. INTERESTS IN JOINT VENTURES AND ASSOCIATES

Investments in joint ventures and associates represent businesses where we exercise joint control or significant

influence and generally have an equity holding of up to 50%. These include the investment in Lake Acquisitions Limited,

which owns the existing UK nuclear power station fleet.

(a) Interests in joint ventures and associates

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | Investments in | Investments in |
|  | joint ventures | joint ventures |
|  | and associates | and associates |
|  | £m | £m |
| 1 January | 1,580 | 1,628 |
| Additions | 9 | 18 |
| (Impairments)/write-backs | (549) | 195 |
| Share of profit for the year | 208 | 93 |
| Share of other comprehensive loss | (95) | (293) |
| Dividends | (220) | (60) |
| Disposals | (28) | — |
| Other movements | (2) | (1) |
| 31 December | 903 | 1,580 |

(i)

(ii)

(iii)

(iv)

(i) The £9 million in 2023 relates to cash injections into Greener Ideas Limited.

(ii) The £549 million in 2023 relates to nuclear investment impairment (2022: £195 million write-back). See note 7 for further details.

(iii) Share of other comprehensive loss mainly relates to actuarial changes on pension schemes within the nuclear investment.

(iv) In 2023, the Group increased its equity interest in Greener Ideas Limited and obtained control of the entity from that point.

(b) Share of joint ventures’ and associates’ assets and liabilities

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2023 |  | 2022 |
|  | Associates |  |  |  |
|  | Nuclear | Other | Total | Total |
| 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Share of non-current assets | 3,888 | — | 3,888 | 4,196 |
| Share of current assets | 780 | — | 780 | 842 |
|  | 4,668 | — | 4,668 | 5,038 |
| Share of current liabilities | (270) | — | (270) | (348) |
| Share of non-current liabilities | (2,449) | — | (2,449) | (2,613) |
|  | (2,719) | — | (2,719) | (2,961) |
| Cumulative impairment | (1,046) | — | (1,046) | (497) |
| Interests in joint ventures and associates | 903 | — | 903 | 1,580 |
| Net cash included in share of net assets | 99 | — | 99 | 112 |

Further information on the Group’s investments in joint ventures and associates is provided in notes 6 and S10.

164 Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

15. OTHER INTANGIBLE ASSETS AND GOODWILL

The Group Balance Sheet contains significant intangible assets. Goodwill, customer relationships and brands usually

arise when we acquire a business. Goodwill is attributable to enhanced geographical presence, cost savings, synergies,

growth opportunities, the assembled workforce and also arises from items such as deferred tax. Goodwill is not

amortised but is assessed for recoverability each year.

The Group uses European Union Allowances (EUAs) and Renewable Obligation Certificates/Renewable Energy

Certificates (ROCs/RECs) to satisfy its related obligations.

Upstream exploration and evaluation expenditure is capitalised as an intangible asset until development of the asset

commences, at which point it is transferred to PP&E or is deemed not commercially viable and is written down.

(a) Carrying amounts

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | 2023 |  |  |  |  |  | 2022 |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | Exploration |  |  |  |  |  | Exploration |  |  |
|  | Customer | Application | EUA/ | and |  |  | Customer | Application | EUA/ | and |  |  |
|  | relationships | software | ROC/ | evaluation |  |  | relationships | software | ROC/ | evaluation |  |  |
|  | and brands | (i)(ii) | REC | expenditure | Goodwill | Total | and brands | (i)(ii) | REC | expenditure | Goodwill | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Cost |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 1 January | 208 | 1,510 | 280 | 121 | 680 | 2,799 | 201 | 1,584 | 213 | 121 | 665 | 2,784 |
| Additions and capitalised | — | 49 | 780 | — | — | 829 | — | 44 | 799 | — | — | 843 |
| borrowing costs |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Acquisitions | 4 | — | — | — | — | 4 | 11 | — | — | — | — | 11 |
| Disposals/retirements | (46) | (38) | (767) | (121) | — | (972) | (9) | (129) | (732) | — | — | (870) |
| and surrenders |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Exchange adjustments | (2) | (6) | — | — | (7) | (15) | 5 | 11 | — | — | 15 | 31 |
| 31 December | 164 | 1,515 | 293 | — | 673 | 2,645 | 208 | 1,510 | 280 | 121 | 680 | 2,799 |
| Accumulated |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| amortisation and  impairment |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 1 January | 111 | 1,180 | — | 121 | 271 | 1,683 | 95 | 1,143 | — | 121 | 264 | 1,623 |
| Amortisation | 16 | 107 | — | — | — | 123 | 17 | 142 | — | — | — | 159 |
| Disposals/retirements | (46) | (38) | — | (121) | — | (205) | (9) | (129) | — | — | — | (138) |
| and surrenders |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Impairments | 5 | 10 | — | — | — | 15 | 5 | 15 | — | — | — | 20 |
| Exchange adjustments | (2) | (4) | — | — | (3) | (9) | 3 | 9 | — | — | 7 | 19 |
| 31 December | 84 | 1,255 | — | — | 268 | 1,607 | 111 | 1,180 | — | 121 | 271 | 1,683 |
| NBV at 31 December | 80 | 260 | 293 | — | 405 | 1,038 | 97 | 330 | 280 | — | 409 | 1,116 |

(iii)

(iv)

(i) Application software includes assets under construction with a cost of £110 million (2022: £83 million).

(ii) The remaining amortisation period of individually material application software assets, which had a carrying value of £65 million (2022: £100 million), is between 0 and

5 years. Additionally, there is £82 million (2022: £61 million) of individually material software assets under construction.

(iii) The Group has assessed the expected submission dates of EUA/ROC/RECs currently held and where they are expected to be surrendered within a year of purchase, they

are presented within current assets, otherwise as non-current. At 31 December 2023, £293 million is presented within current assets. See note 1 for further details.

(iv) Amortisation of £123 million (2022: £159 million) has been recognised in operating costs before exceptional items.

Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 165

![]()

15. OTHER INTANGIBLE ASSETS AND GOODWILL

(b) Carrying amount of goodwill and intangible assets with indefinite useful lives allocated to CGUs

Goodwill acquired through business combinations, and indefinite-lived intangible assets, have been allocated for impairment testing

purposes to individual CGUs or groups of CGUs, each representing the lowest level within the Group at which the goodwill or indefinite-

lived intangible asset is monitored for internal management purposes. See note S2 for further details on impairment assumptions.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | 2023 |  |  | 2022 |  |
|  |  | Carrying | Carrying amount of |  | Carrying | Carrying amount of |  |
|  | Principal acquisitions to which | amount of | indefinite-lived |  | amount of | indefinite-lived |  |
|  | goodwill and intangibles with | goodwill | intangible assets | Total | goodwill | intangible assets | Total |
| 31 December | indefinite useful lives relate | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| CGUs |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| British Gas Services & Solutions | AlertMe/Dyno-Rod | 63 | 57 | 120 | 63 | 57 | 120 |
| British Gas Energy | Enron Direct/Electricity Direct | 121 | — | 121 | 121 | — | 121 |
| Centrica Business Solutions |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – Energy supply | Enron Direct/Electricity Direct | 60 | — | 60 | 60 | — | 60 |
| Bord Gáis Energy | Bord Gáis Energy | 16 | — | 16 | 16 | — | 16 |
| Centrica Energy | Neas Energy | 145 | — | 145 | 149 | — | 149 |
|  |  | 405 | 57 | 462 | 409 | 57 | 466 |

(i)

(i)

(i) The indefinite-lived intangible assets relate mainly to the Dyno-Rod brand.

The Group has considered the impact of climate change on the carrying value of goodwill, including the impact of the risks and

opportunities. See note 3(c).

166 Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

16. DEFERRED TAX LIABILITIES AND ASSETS

Deferred tax is an accounting adjustment to provide for tax that is expected to arise in the future as a result of

differences in the accounting and tax bases of assets and liabilities. The principal deferred tax assets and liabilities

recognised by the Group relate to capital investments, decommissioning assets and provisions, tax losses, fair value

movements on derivative financial instruments, PRT and pensions.

(i)

(ii)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Retirement |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | benefit |  |
|  | Accelerated tax |  | Losses |  | Marked-to- |  | obligation and |  |
|  | depreciation | Net | carried | Other timing | market | Net deferred | other |  |
|  | (corporation tax) | decommissioning | forward | differences | positions | PRT  (iii) | provisions | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| 1 January 2022 | (458) | 556 | 187 | 31 | 545 | 42 | (116) | 787 |
| (Charge)/credit to income | (136) | (101) | 29 | (93) | 1,160 | (13) | 1 | 847 |
| Credit/(charge) to equity | — | — | — | — | 8 | — | (6) | 2 |
| Transferred within held for sale | — | — | — | 70 | — | — | — | 70 |
| Exchange and other adjustments | (1) | — | — | (4) | — | — | — | (5) |
| 31 December 2022 | (595) | 455 | 216 | 4 | 1,713 | 29 | (121) | 1,701 |
| Credit/(charge) to income | 115 | (13) | (122) | (6) | (1,738) | 52 | (22) | (1,734) |
| Credit to equity | — | — | — | 6 | — | — | 64 | 70 |
| Exchange and other adjustments | — | — | — | (5) | — | — | — | (5) |
| 31 December 2023 | (480) | 442 | 94 | (1) | (25) | 81 | (79) | 32 |

(i) Net decommissioning includes deferred tax assets of £617 million (2022: £596 million) in respect of decommissioning provisions.

(ii) The losses arise principally from accelerated allowances for upstream investment expenditure, for which equivalent deferred tax liabilities are included under accelerated

tax depreciation.

(iii) The deferred PRT amounts include the effect of deferred corporation tax as PRT is chargeable to corporation tax.

Certain deferred tax assets and liabilities have been offset where there is a legally enforceable right to offset current tax assets against

current tax liabilities and when the deferred income taxes relate to the same fiscal authority.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 |  | 2022 |  |
|  | Assets | Liabilities | Assets | Liabilities |
| 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Gross deferred tax balances | 1,007 | (975) | 2,481 | (780) |
| Offsetting deferred tax balances | (551) | 551 | (772) | 772 |
| Net deferred tax balances (after offsetting for financial reporting purposes) | 456 | (424) | 1,709 | (8) |

Deferred tax assets arise typically on decommissioning provisions, trading losses carried forward, retirement benefit obligations and

marked-to-market positions. Forecasts indicate that there will be suitable taxable profits to utilise those deferred tax assets not offset

against deferred tax liabilities. Specific legislative provisions applicable to gas production provide assurance that deferred tax assets

relating to decommissioning costs and certain trading losses will be utilised.

The UK upstream deferred tax assets and liabilities were measured at the headline rate of tax of 75% applicable to the UK gas profits,

consisting of 30% ring fence corporation tax, 10% supplementary charge and 35% energy profits levy.

At the balance sheet date, the Group had £1,402 million (2022 revised: £939 million) unrecognised deductible temporary differences

related to carried forward tax losses and other temporary differences available for utilisation against future taxable profits.

At the balance sheet date, no taxable temporary differences existed in respect of the Group’s overseas investments (2022: £nil).

We have applied the mandatory exception to recognising and disclosing information about the deferred tax assets and liabilities related to

Pillar 2 income taxes in accordance with the amendments to IAS 12 adopted by the UK Endorsement Board on 19 July 2023.

Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 167

![]()

17. TRADE AND OTHER RECEIVABLES AND CONTRACT-RELATED ASSETS

Trade and other receivables include accrued income, and are amounts owed by our customers for goods we have

delivered or services we have provided. These balances are valued net of expected credit losses. Other receivables

include payments made in advance to our suppliers. Contract-related assets are balances arising as a result of the

Group’s contracts with customers in the scope of IFRS 15.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 |  | 2022 |  |
|  | Current | Non-current | Current | Non-current |
| 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Financial assets: |  |  |  |  |
| Trade receivables | 2,991 | — | 2,207 | — |
| Unbilled downstream energy income | 1,065 | — | 1,281 | — |
| Trading and energy procurement accrued income | 1,782 | — | 3,179 | — |
| Other accrued income | 76 | — | 324 | — |
| Cash collateral posted | 260 | — | 1,154 | — |
| Supplier of Last Resort receivables | 45 | 3 | 253 | 22 |
| Government scheme receivables | — | — | 284 | — |
| Other receivables (including contract assets) | 176 | 101 | 346 | 24 |
|  | 6,395 | 104 | 9,028 | 46 |
| Less: provision for credit losses | (1,309) | — | (872) | — |
|  | 5,086 | 104 | 8,156 | 46 |
| Non-financial assets: prepayments, other receivables and costs to obtain a contract with a  customer | 323 | 106 | 294 | 83 |
|  | 5,409 | 210 | 8,450 | 129 |

(i)

(ii)

(i) Trading and energy procurement counterparty receivables are typically with customers with external, published credit ratings. Such receivables have typically much lower

credit risk than downstream counterparties, are settled in a short period of time and expected credit losses are not significant.

(ii) Includes costs of £10 million (2022: £14 million) incurred to obtain contracts with customers in the British Gas Energy and British Gas Services & Solutions segments.

Costs are amortised over the expected tenure of the customer contract. See note S2.

The amounts above include gross amounts receivable arising from the Group’s IFRS 15 contracts with customers of £2,782 million

(2022: £2,325 million). Additionally, accrued income of £1,115 million (2022: £1,371 million) arising under IFRS 15 contracts is included.

Trade and other receivables include financial assets representing the contractual right to receive cash or other financial assets from

residential customers, business customers and treasury, trading and energy procurement counterparties as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 |  | 2022 |  |
|  | Current | Non-current | Current | Non-current |
| 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Financial assets by business type: |  |  |  |  |
| Residential customers | 2,725 | 3 | 2,755 | 22 |
| Business customers | 1,516 | 98 | 1,750 | 22 |
| Treasury, trading and energy procurement counterparties | 2,154 | 3 | 4,523 | 2 |
|  | 6,395 | 104 | 9,028 | 46 |
| Less: provision for credit losses | (1,309) | — | (872) | — |
|  | 5,086 | 104 | 8,156 | 46 |

(i)

(i) Residential customers include current other receivables of £45 million (2022: £253 million) and non-current other receivables of £3 million (2022: £22 million) in relation to

SoLR claims, see note 3(a) for further details.

168 Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

17. TRADE AND OTHER RECEIVABLES AND CONTRACT-RELATED ASSETS

Credit loss charge for trade and other receivables

The impairment charge in trade receivables is stated net of credits for the release of specific provisions made in previous years, which are

no longer required. These relate primarily to residential and business customers in the UK. Movements in the provision for credit losses by

business type are as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2023 |  |  |  | 2022 |  |  |
|  |  |  | Treasury, |  |  |  | Treasury, |  |
|  |  |  | trading |  |  |  | trading |  |
|  |  |  | and energy |  |  |  | and energy |  |
|  | Residential | Business | procurement |  | Residential | Business | procurement |  |
|  | customers | customers | counterparties | Total | customers | customers | counterparties | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| 1 January | (567) | (305) | — | (872) | (426) | (207) | — | (633) |
| Increase in impairment of trade receivables |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| (predominantly related to credit impaired trade |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| receivables) | (396) | (198) | (16) | (610) | (234) | (124) | — | (358) |
| Receivables written off | 113 | 60 | — | 173 | 93 | 26 | — | 119 |
| 31 December | (850) | (443) | (16) | (1,309) | (567) | (305) | — | (872) |

(i) (ii) (iii)

(iv)

(i) Includes £587 million (2022: £348 million) of credit losses related to trade receivables resulting from contracts in the scope of IFRS 15.

(ii) All loss allowances reflect the lifetime expected credit losses on trade receivables and contract assets.

(iii) Excludes recovery of previously written-off receivables of £8 million (2022: £7 million). Due to the large number of individual receivables and the matrix approach

employed, any reduction in provision is reflected in a reduced charge for the relevant period, rather than in separately identifiable reversals of previous provisions.

(iv) Materially all write-offs relate to trade receivables where enforcement activity is ongoing. The gross carrying value of write-offs related to trade receivables where

enforcement activity is ongoing was £142 million (2022: £105 million).

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| Year ended 31 December | £m | £m |
| Increase in impairment provision for trade receivables (per above) | (610) | (358) |
| Less recovery of previously written-off receivables | 8 | 7 |
| Credit losses on financial assets (per Group Income Statement) | (602) | (351) |

Enforcement activity continues in respect of balances that have been written off unless there are specific known circumstances (such as

bankruptcy) that render further action futile.

Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 169

![]()

17. TRADE AND OTHER RECEIVABLES AND CONTRACT-RELATED ASSETS

Credit loss charge for trade and other receivables

Receivables from residential and business customers are generally considered to be credit impaired when the payment is past the

contractual due date. The Group applies different definitions of default for different groups of customers, ranging from sixty days past

the due date to six to twelve months from the issuance of a final bill. Receivables are generally written off only once a period of time has

elapsed since the final bill. Contractual due dates range from falling due upon receipt to falling due in thirty days from receipt.

The table below shows credit impaired balances in gross receivables (those that are past due) and those that are not yet due and

therefore not considered to be credit impaired.

Gross trade and other receivables

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| 31 December | £m | £m |
| Balances that are not past due | 4,403 | 7,414 |
| Balances that are past due | 1,992 | 1,614 |
|  | 6,395 | 9,028 |

(i)

(i) The majority of balances that are past due relate to residential and business customers, ageing of these receivables is included in the credit risk tables in the

sections below.

The IFRS 9 impairment model is applicable to the Group’s financial assets including trade receivables, contract assets and other financial

assets using the simplified approach as described in note S3. As the majority of the relevant balances are trade receivables and contract

assets to which the simplified model applies, this disclosure focuses on these balances.

The provision for credit losses for trade receivables and contract assets is based on an expected credit loss model that calculates the

expected loss applicable to the receivable balance over its lifetime. Expected credit losses on receivables due from treasury, trading and

energy procurement counterparties are not significant (see note S3 for further analysis of this determination). For residential and business

customers default rates are calculated initially by considering historical loss experience and applied to trade receivables within a provision

matrix. The matrix approach allows application of different default rates to different groups of customers with similar characteristics. These

groups are determined by a number of factors including: the nature of the customer, the payment method selected and, where relevant,

the sector in which they operate. The characteristics used to determine the groupings of receivables are the factors that have the greatest

impact on the likelihood of default. The rate of default increases once the balance is thirty days past due.

Concentration of credit risk in trade and other receivables

Treasury, trading and energy procurement counterparty receivables are typically with customers with external, published credit ratings.

Such receivables have typically much lower credit risk than downstream counterparties, and that risk is assessed primarily by reference to

the credit ratings rather than to the ageing of the relevant balance. Counterparty credit rating information is given in note S3.

The Group continues to recover amounts receivable under the Last Resort Supplier Payment mechanism which was triggered when the

Group was appointed as a Supplier of Last Resort to a number of energy suppliers who ceased to trade during 2021 and 2022. In

accordance with Ofgem licence conditions, the Group submitted two claims for incremental costs reasonably incurred to supply affected

customers. The first of these claims has now been settled, and the second is being settled in twelve monthly payments ending in April

2024. A further smaller claim is in process and expected to be settled by April 2025. The receivable outstanding at 31 December 2023 is

£48 million (31 December 2022: £275 million). The claims are settled by network operators, to whom the Group separately pays

transmission and distribution charges. The risk of default is considered low. In addition, Ofgem has the power under licensing conditions

to take enforcement action against default in accordance with its statutory duties and its enforcement guidelines.

The Group’s cash collateral balance has decreased to £260 million in 2023 (2022: £1,154 million) as a result of lower commodity prices.

Collateral counterparties typically have strong credit ratings and accordingly have low credit risk; the Group does not expect credit losses

to arise on these balances. See note S3.

The majority of the Group’s credit exposure arises in the British Gas Energy and Centrica Business Solutions segments and relates to

residential and business energy customers. The credit risk associated with these customers is assessed as described above, using a

combination of the age of the receivable in question, internal ratings based on a customer’s payment history, and external data from credit

rating agencies and wider macroeconomic information. The disclosures below reflect the information that is reported internally for credit

risk management purposes in these segments.

170 Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

17. TRADE AND OTHER RECEIVABLES AND CONTRACT-RELATED ASSETS

British Gas Energy credit risk

Of the Group total of £2,991 million (2022: £2,207 million) billed trade receivables, the British Gas Energy reporting segment contributes

£2,380 million (2022: £1,531 million). British Gas Energy includes small business customers on the basis that their profile closely matches

those of residential customers. As described above, credit risk is concentrated in receivables from energy customers who pay in arrears.

Gross receivables from British Gas Energy residential customers amount to £1,651 million (2022: £992 million) and are analysed below.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Trade receivables due |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| from British Gas |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| residential energy |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| customers as at  31 December |  |  | 2023 |  |  |  |  | 2022 |  |  |
|  | <30 days | 30-90 days | >90 days | Total | Percentage | <30 days | 30-90 days | >90 days | Total | Percentage |
| Days beyond invoice date | £m | £m | £m | £m | of credit risk | £m | £m | £m | £m | of credit risk |
| Risk profile |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Direct debits |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Gross receivables | 310 | 55 | 171 | 536 |  | 216 | 51 | 66 | 333 |  |
| Provision | — | — | (7) | (7) |  | — | — | (23) | (23) |  |
| Net | 310 | 55 | 164 | 529 | 1% | 216 | 51 | 43 | 310 | 7% |
| Payment on receipt of bill |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Gross receivables | 114 | 71 | 650 | 835 |  | 118 | 54 | 286 | 458 |  |
| Provision | (4) | (9) | (412) | (425) |  | (4) | (7) | (180) | (191) |  |
| Net | 110 | 62 | 238 | 410 | 51% | 114 | 47 | 106 | 267 | 42% |
| Final bills |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Gross receivables | 21 | 27 | 232 | 280 |  | 12 | 13 | 176 | 201 |  |
| Provision | (4) | (12) | (199) | (215) |  | (3) | (6) | (140) | (149) |  |
| Net | 17 | 15 | 33 | 65 | 77% | 9 | 7 | 36 | 52 | 74% |
| Total net British Gas |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| residential energy |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| customers trade |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| receivables | 437 | 132 | 435 | 1,004 | 39% | 339 | 105 | 185 | 629 | 37% |

(i)

(ii)

(iii)

(iii)

(iv)

(i) The receivables information presented in this table relates to downstream customers who pay energy bills using the methods presented. It excludes low residual credit

risk amounts, such as balances in the process of recovery through pay-as-you-go energy (PAYGE) arrangements and amounts receivable from PAYGE energy vendors.

Gross amounts in the process of recovery through PAYGE arrangements at 31 December 2023 are £154 million (2022: £203 million), against which a provision of

£117 million is held (2022: £138 million).

(ii) This ageing analysis is presented relative to invoicing date and presents receivables according to the oldest invoice outstanding with the customer. There are a range of

payment terms extended to residential energy customers. Amounts paid on receipt of a bill (PORB), which are settled using bank transfers, cash or cheques are typically

due within fourteen days of invoicing. Direct debit customers typically pay in equal instalments over a twelve-month period.

(iii) Receivables settled by direct debit are deemed to present a lower credit risk than PORB amounts. This is reflected in the relative level of provision held for these types of

receivables.

(iv) Final bill customers are those who are no longer customers of the Group and have switched energy supplier. These balances are deemed to have the highest credit risk.

Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 171

![]()

17. TRADE AND OTHER RECEIVABLES AND CONTRACT-RELATED ASSETS

Gross receivables from British Gas Energy small business customers amount to £575 million (2022: £336 million) and are analysed below.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Trade receivables due |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| from British Gas small |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| business energy |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| customers as at  31 December |  |  | 2023 |  |  |  |  | 2022 |  |  |
|  | <30 days | 30-90 days | >90 days | Total | Percentage | <30 days | 30-90 days | >90 days | Total | Percentage |
| Days beyond invoice date | £m | £m | £m | £m | of credit risk | £m | £m | £m | £m | of credit risk |
| Risk profile |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Small businesses |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Gross receivables | 115 | 53 | 407 | 575 |  | 64 | 21 | 251 | 336 |  |
| Provision | (3) | (8) | (302) | (313) |  | (1) | (2) | (191) | (194) |  |
| Total net British Gas |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| small business energy |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| customers trade |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| receivables | 112 | 45 | 105 | 262 | 54% | 63 | 19 | 60 | 142 | 58% |

(i)

(i) This ageing analysis is presented relative to invoicing date and presents receivables according to the oldest invoice outstanding with the customer. There are a range of

payment terms extended to business energy customers. Standard credit terms for small business customers are ten working days.

Unbilled downstream energy income at 31 December 2023 includes gross balances of £693 million in respect of British Gas energy

customers (2022: £880 million), against which a provision of £56 million is held (2022: £36 million).

Centrica Business Solutions energy credit risk

Of the Group total of £2,991 million (2022: £2,207 million) billed trade receivables, the Centrica Business Solutions reporting segment

contributes £313 million (2022: £390 million). As described above, credit risk is concentrated in receivables from business energy

customers who pay in arrears, the remaining balances being immaterial in disaggregation. Gross receivables from these customers

amount to £269 million (2022: £346 million) and are analysed below.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Trade receivables due |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| from Centrica Business |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Solutions business energy |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| customers as at  31 December |  |  | 2023 |  |  |  |  | 2022 |  |  |
|  | <30 days | 30-90 days | >90 days | Total | Percentage | <30 days | 30-90 days | >90 days | Total | Percentage |
| Days beyond invoice date | £m | £m | £m | £m | of credit risk | £m | £m | £m | £m | of credit risk |
| Risk profile |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Commercial and industrial |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Gross receivables | 75 | 9 | 26 | 110 |  | 170 | 9 | 31 | 210 |  |
| Provision | — | — | (13) | (13) |  | — | — | (15) | (15) |  |
| Net | 75 | 9 | 13 | 97 | 12% | 170 | 9 | 16 | 195 | 7% |
| Medium-sized entities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Gross receivables | 50 | 19 | 90 | 159 |  | 47 | 15 | 74 | 136 |  |
| Provision | — | (1) | (57) | (58) |  | — | — | (49) | (49) |  |
| Net | 50 | 18 | 33 | 101 | 36% | 47 | 15 | 25 | 87 | 36% |
| Total net Centrica |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Business Solutions |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| business energy |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| customers trade |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| receivables | 125 | 27 | 46 | 198 | 26% | 217 | 24 | 41 | 282 | 18% |

(i)

(ii)

(i) This ageing analysis is presented relative to invoicing date and presents receivables according to the oldest invoice outstanding with the customer. There are a range of

payment terms extended to business energy customers. Standard credit terms for medium-sized entity customers are ten working days. Credit terms for Commercial and

Industrial customers are bespoke and are set based on the commercial agreement with each customer.

(ii) This category includes low credit risk receivables, including those from public sector and customers with high turnover (greater than £100 million).

Unbilled downstream energy income at 31 December 2023 includes gross balances of £239 million in respect of Centrica Business

Solutions business energy customers (2022: £349 million), against which a provision of £14 million is held (2022: £14 million).

The remaining reporting segments which are not shown above are not considered to have material credit risk.

172 Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

17. TRADE AND OTHER RECEIVABLES AND CONTRACT-RELATED ASSETS

Sensitivity to changes in assumptions

Typically, the most significant assumption included within the expected credit loss provisioning model that gives rise to estimation

uncertainty is that future performance will be reflective of past performance and that there will be no significant change in the payment

profile or recovery rates within each identified group of receivables. To address this risk, the Group reviews and updates default rates,

by group, on a regular basis to ensure they incorporate the most up to date assumptions along with forward-looking information where

available and relevant. The Group also considers regulatory changes and customer segment specific factors that may have an impact,

now or in the future, on the recoverability of the balance.

The specific consideration of forward-looking information in the impairment model does not usually give rise to significant changes in the

levels of credit losses. However, inflationary pressures and high wholesale gas and electricity costs continue to cause uncertainty in

economic outlook. The economic recovery remains vulnerable and there remains a level of estimation uncertainty inherent in determining

credit loss provisions for the Group’s trade receivables.

Where customers experience difficulties in settling balances, the increased ageing of these amounts results in an increase in provisions

held in respect of them under the provision matrix approach employed. The Group has also considered changes in customer payment

patterns, the specific circumstances of the customers and the economic impacts of the factors identified above, on the sectors in which

they operate. Whilst economic recovery is expected, a level of unpredictability remains apparent.

Customers are facing increases in their cost of living, including increased energy bills, higher inflation and higher interest rates. The Group

has considered macroeconomic forecasts and sensitivities, as well as disposable income analysis from a credit rating agency, to model

and determine the level of provisions for credit losses.

During 2023 the Group recognised credit losses of £602 million (2022: £351 million) in respect of financial assets, representing 2.3%

of total Group revenue (2022: 1.5%) and 1.8% of total Group revenue from business performance (2022: 1.0%). As described above, the

majority of the Group’s credit exposure arises in respect of downstream energy receivables in British Gas Energy and Centrica Business

Solutions. Credit losses in respect of these assets amounted to £554 million (2022: £331 million). This represents 2.6% (2022: 2.1%)

of total UK downstream energy supply revenue from these segments of £21,046 million (2022: £15,814 million). Further details of

segmental revenue are provided in note 4.

Due to the different level of risks presented by billed and unbilled receivables, these asset groups are considered separately in the

analysis below.

Billed trade receivables

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 31 December | 31 December |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Trade receivables | 2,991 | 2,207 |
| Provision | (1,240) | (822) |
| Net balance | 1,751 | 1,385 |

(i)

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 31 December | 31 December |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | % | % |
| Provision coverage | 41 | 37 |
| Sensitivity | £m | £m |
| Impact on billed receivables/operating profit from 1 percentage point (increase)/decrease in provision coverage | (30)/30 | (22)/22 |

(ii)

(i) Excludes the Government receivables under the Energy Price Guarantee (EPG) and Energy Bill Relief Scheme (EBRS) schemes of £nil (2022: £284 million) which are not

provided for.

(ii) Credit risk in the Group is impacted by a large number of interacting factors.

Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 173

![]()

17. TRADE AND OTHER RECEIVABLES AND CONTRACT-RELATED ASSETS

Overall billed debt levels have increased significantly. Credit provisions have accordingly increased, primarily caused by the declining levels

of cash collection performance. This has resulted in decreased recovery rates and increased provision rates for customers in the Group’s

downstream operations. Within this portfolio, the continued deterioration seen in the payment on receipt of bill collections performance,

coupled with a change in the mix of debt within the portfolio, has particularly driven the increase in provision rates.

The macroeconomic environment remains challenging with higher inflation, higher interest rates, lower growth projections and more limited

government support measures. The collection performance in relation to customers who pay on receipt of bill has declined steadily, with

more customers being unable to pay their energy bills due to the cost of living crisis. The impact has been further exacerbated by the

suspension of all field activity since January 2023, following the investigation into certain prepayment meter installation activity.

There remains significant uncertainty around the persistent impact of these factors on bad debt. Leading debt indicators including the

number of customers going into debt, insolvency volumes in business and direct debit cancellation rates in residential have continued to

deteriorate during 2023. High commodity prices and the delayed impact on customer payments have not yet been fully reflected in the

underlying matrix output model used to record provision coverage, partly due to the continued inclusion of Government support measures

which only ended in June 2023. Therefore, as part of management’s assessment of adequacy of bad debt provisions, a £50 million

increase to the macroeconomic provision has been recorded, the provision now totals £175 million across billed and unbilled debt and is

included in the tables both above and below (2022: £125 million). Management considers the impact of specific cohorts of customers

referenced in the previous tables when making this assessment, recognising the different credit terms and different risk profiles that exist.

This assessment also utilises a range of factors, both internal and external, historic and forward-looking, and considers the sensitivities of

these to help management estimate the likely recovery of debt.

It remains uncertain as to when and how these factors will reduce the collectability of debt and at what scale. The impact of future

changes in commodity prices may also impact this. The table above and the unbilled section below provide details of the sensitivity of

moving the debt provision by a further 1%.

The Group’s services, upstream and trading operations are less susceptible to credit risk. No significant deterioration of credit risk has

been experienced or is expected in the relevant segments in respect of billed trade receivables recognised at 31 December 2023, taking

into account cash collection cycles in those areas of the Group and credit rating information (see note S3).

Unbilled downstream energy income

The table below shows the IFRS 15 unbilled downstream energy income for the Group as a whole.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 31 December | 31 December |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Gross unbilled receivables | 1,065 | 1,281 |
| Provision | (69) | (50) |
| Net balance | 996 | 1,231 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 31 December | 31 December |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | % | % |
| Provision coverage | 6 | 4 |
| Sensitivity | £m | £m |
| Impact on unbilled receivables/operating profit from 1 percentage point (increase)/decrease in provision coverage | (11)/11 | (13)/13 |

(i)

(i) Credit risk in the Group is impacted by a large number of interacting factors.

Unbilled downstream energy income is typically provided at a significantly lower rate than billed debt. This is because a large proportion of

this debt once billed will be subject to the very short cash collection cycles of the Group’s downstream energy supply businesses.

18. INVENTORIES

Inventories represent assets that we intend to use in future periods, either by selling the asset itself (for example gas in

storage) or by using it to provide a service to a customer.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| 31 December | £m | £m |
| Gas in storage and transportation | 824 | 1,076 |
| Other raw materials and consumables | 120 | 114 |
| Finished goods and goods for resale | 135 | 79 |
|  | 1,079 | 1,269 |

(i)

(i) Includes gas in storage held at fair value of £263 million (2022: £539 million).

The Group consumed £1,912 million of inventories (2022: £3,508 million) during the year. Write-downs amounting to £5 million

(2022: £6 million) were charged to the Group Income Statement in the year. Reversals of write-downs amounted to £nil (2022: £9 million)

during the year.

174 Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

19. DERIVATIVE FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS

The Group generally uses derivative financial instruments to manage the risk arising from fluctuations in the value of

certain assets or liabilities associated with treasury management and energy sales and procurement, and for proprietary

energy trading purposes. The Group also uses derivatives to hedge exchange risk.

For accounting purposes, derivatives are either classified as held for trading, in which case changes in their fair value are

recognised in the Group Income Statement, or they are designated in hedging relationships. Where derivatives are in

hedging relationships, the treatment of changes in their fair value depends on the nature of that relationship, and whether

it represents a fair value hedge or a cash flow hedge. Note S5 provides further detail on the Group’s hedge accounting.

The table below gives a high-level summary of the Group’s accounting for its derivative contracts.

Purpose Classification Accounting treatment

Proprietary energy trading and

treasury management.

Held for trading and fair

value hedges.

Changes in fair value recognised in the Group’s business performance results for the

year.

Treasury management. Cash flow hedges. Effective portion of hedge initially recognised in the Group Statement of Other

Comprehensive Income. Gains and losses are recycled to the Group Income Statement

when the hedged item impacts profit or loss. Ineffective portions of the hedge are

recognised immediately in the Group’s business performance results for the year.

Energy procurement and

optimisation.

Held for trading. Changes in fair value recognised in the Group’s exceptional items and certain

re-measurements results for the year.

The carrying values of derivative financial instruments by product type for accounting purposes are as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 |  | 2022 |  |
|  | Assets | Liabilities | Assets | Liabilities |
| 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Derivative financial instruments – held for trading under IFRS 9: |  |  |  |  |
| Energy derivatives – for procurement/optimisation | 1,733 | (1,715) | 1,723 | (5,400) |
| Energy derivatives – for proprietary trading | 1,418 | (993) | 5,355 | (4,256) |
| Foreign exchange derivatives | 85 | (144) | 275 | (268) |
| Derivative financial instruments in hedge accounting relationships: |  |  |  |  |
| Interest rate derivatives | — | (136) | 37 | (221) |
| Foreign exchange derivatives | 36 | (18) | 37 | (6) |
| Total derivative financial instruments | 3,272 | (3,006) | 7,427 | (10,151) |
| Included within: |  |  |  |  |
| Derivative financial instruments – current | 2,373 | (2,391) | 6,034 | (8,841) |
| Derivative financial instruments – non-current | 899 | (615) | 1,393 | (1,310) |

The contracts included within energy derivatives are subject to a wide range of detailed specific terms, but comprise the following general

components, analysed on a net carrying value basis:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| 31 December | £m | £m |
| Short-term forward market purchases and sales of gas and electricity: |  |  |
| UK and Europe | 1,163 | (214) |
| Other derivative contracts including structured gas sale and purchase arrangements | (720) | (2,364) |
| Net total | 443 | (2,578) |

Net gains/(losses) on derivative financial instruments due to change in fair value

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 |  | 2022 |  |
|  | Income |  | Income |  |
|  | Statement | Equity | Statement | Equity |
| 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Financial assets and liabilities measured at fair value: |  |  |  |  |
| Derivative financial instruments – held for trading | 3,024 | — | (4,568) | — |
| Derivative financial instruments in hedge accounting relationships | 48 | (13) | (228) | (10) |
|  | 3,072 | (13) | (4,796) | (10) |

Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 175

![]()

20. TRADE AND OTHER PAYABLES AND CONTRACT LIABILITIES

Trade and other payables include accruals and are principally amounts we owe to our suppliers. Financial deferred

income represents monies received from customers in advance of the delivery of goods or services that may be

returned to the customer if future delivery does not occur. For example, downstream customers with a credit balance

may request repayment of the outstanding amount in cash, rather than taking delivery of commodity. By contrast,

contract liabilities and non-financial deferred income arise when the Group receives consideration from a customer in

advance of performance, and has a non-financial liability to deliver future goods or services in return.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 |  | 2022 |  |
|  | Current | Non-current | Current | Non-current |
| 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Financial liabilities: |  |  |  |  |
| Trade payables | (474) | (4) | (481) | (4) |
| Deferred income | (1,178) | — | (538) | — |
| Capital payables | (152) | — | (158) | — |
| Cash collateral received | (184) | — | (601) | — |
| Other payables | (389) | (197) | (479) | (150) |
| Accruals: |  |  |  |  |
| Commodity costs | (2,464) | — | (5,371) | — |
| Transportation, distribution and metering costs | (319) | — | (377) | — |
| Operating and other accruals | (942) | — | (765) | — |
|  | (3,725) | — | (6,513) | — |
|  | (6,102) | (201) | (8,770) | (154) |
| Non-financial liabilities: |  |  |  |  |
| Other payables and accruals | (761) | — | (701) | (1) |
| Contract liabilities | (30) | (3) | (37) | (7) |
| Deferred income | (107) | (3) | (508) | (3) |
|  | (7,000) | (207) | (10,016) | (165) |

(i)

(ii)

(iii)

(iv)

(i) Includes downstream customer credit balances for amounts billed in advance of energy supply. The amount naturally peaks over summer as customers consume less

and will unwind as consumption of gas and electricity increases over winter.

(ii) Other payables includes share buyback liability of £94 million (2022: £207 million). See note S4 for further details.

(iii) Other non-financial payables and accruals includes ROCs creditors of £600 million (2022: £588 million).

(iv) Deferred income includes £nil (2022: £440 million) from the Energy Bill Support Scheme which finished in 2023.

Maturity profile of financial liabilities within current trade and other payables

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| 31 December | £m | £m |
| Less than 90 days | (5,653) | (8,383) |
| 90 to 182 days | (194) | (217) |
| 183 to 365 days | (255) | (170) |
|  | (6,102) | (8,770) |

176 Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

21. PROVISIONS FOR LIABILITIES AND CHARGES

Provisions are recognised when an obligation exists that can be reliably measured, but where there is uncertainty over

the timing and/or amount of the payment. The main provisions relate to decommissioning costs for upstream assets we

own, or have owned, which require restoration or remediation, along with onerous supply contracts. Further provisions

relate to restructuring costs, and legal and regulatory matters.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  | Unused and |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Charged in the | Notional | reversed in |  | Revisions and |  | Exchange | 31 December |
|  | 1 January 2023 | year | interest | the year | Utilised | additions | Transfers | adjustments | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Current |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Restructuring costs | (15) | (6) | — | 6 | 3 | — | (1) | 2 | (11) |
| Decommissioning |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| costs | (216) | — | — | — | 173 | — | (89) | — | (132) |
| Onerous contracts |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| provision | (937) | (19) | — | 359 | 568 | — | — | (1) | (30) |
| Other | (45) | (89) | — | 7 | 26 | — | (4) | (1) | (106) |
| Total | (1,213) | (114) | — | 372 | 770 | — | (94) | — | (279) |

(v)

(i) (ii)

(iii)

(iv)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  | Unused and |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Charged in the | Notional | reversed in | Revisions and |  | Exchange | 31 December |
|  | 1 January 2023 | year | interest | the year | additions | Transfers | adjustments | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Non-current |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Restructuring costs | (5) | — | — | — | — | 1 | — | (4) |
| Decommissioning costs | (1,298) | (80) | (21) | 7 | (94) | 89 | 2 | (1,395) |
| Onerous contracts provision | (99) | (2) | — | 75 | — | — | 1 | (25) |
| Other | (44) | (7) | — | 5 | (4) | 4 | 1 | (45) |
| Total | (1,446) | (89) | (21) | 87 | (98) | 94 | 4 | (1,469) |

(v)

(i) (ii)

(iii)

(iv)

Included within the above liabilities are the following financial liabilities:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 |  | 2022 |  |
|  | Current | Non-current | Current | Non-current |
| 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Restructuring costs | (11) | (4) | (15) | (5) |
| Provisions other than restructuring costs | (123) | (60) | (973) | (132) |
|  | (134) | (64) | (988) | (137) |

Maturity profile of decommissioning provisions

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  | 2023 |
| 31 December | £m |
| 2024-2028 | (445) |
| 2029-2033 | (908) |
| 2034-2038 | (162) |
| 2039-2043 | (10) |
| 2044-2048 | (1) |
| 2049-2053 | (1) |
|  | (1,527) |

(i) Provision has been made for the estimated net present cost of decommissioning gas production facilities at the end of their useful lives. The estimate has been based on

2P reserves, price levels and technology at the balance sheet date. The payment dates of decommissioning costs are dependent on the lives of the facilities, but

utilisation of the provision is expected to occur until the 2040s. The maturity profile of total decommissioning provisions is analysed above. The rate used to discount

decommissioning provisions is 1% (2022: 1%). See note 3.

(ii) Included in the provision balance as at 31 December 2023 is £1,191 million held in Spirit Energy, £319 million in relation to the Rough field, and £17 million in the

remainder of the business.

(iii) The provision balance at 31 December 2022 primarily comprised the onerous supply contract provision of £999 million. This provision has been fully unwound during

2023, see note 3(b).

(iv) Other provisions have been made for dilapidations, insurance, legal, warranty and various other claims.

(v) Relates to amounts transferred between current and non-current provisions.

Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 177

![]()

22. POST-RETIREMENT BENEFITS

The Group manages a number of final salary and career average defined benefit pension schemes. It also has defined

contribution schemes. The majority of these schemes are in the UK.

(a)  Summary of main post-retirement benefit schemes

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  | Number of |  |
|  |  |  |  | active | Total |
|  |  |  |  | members | membership |
|  |  |  |  | as at | as at |
|  |  |  |  | 31 December | 31 December |
| Name of scheme | Type of benefit | Status | Country | 2023 | 2023 |
| Centrica Engineers Pension | Defined benefit final salary pension | Closed to new members in 2006 | UK | 1,483 | 8,402 |
| Scheme | Defined benefit career average pension Closed to new members in 2022 | | UK | 2,761 | 7,179 |
| Centrica Pension Plan | Defined benefit final salary pension | Closed to new members in 2003 | UK | 1,400 | 8,408 |
| Centrica Pension Scheme | Defined benefit final salary pension | Closed to new members in 2003 | UK | 1 | 10,120 |
|  | Defined benefit career average pension Closed to new members in 2008 | | UK | 734 | 4,191 |
|  | Defined contribution pension | Open to new members | UK | 11,409 | 22,848 |
| Bord Gáis Energy Company |  |  | Republic |  |  |
| Defined Benefit Pension Scheme | Defined benefit final salary pension | Closed to new members in 2014 | of Ireland | 89 | 169 |
| Bord Gáis Energy Company |  |  | Republic |  |  |
| Defined Contribution Pension Plan | Defined contribution pension | Open to new members | of Ireland | 317 | 455 |

The Centrica Engineers Pension Scheme (CEPS), Centrica Pension Plan (CPP) and Centrica Pension Scheme (CPS) form the significant

majority of the Group’s defined benefit obligation and are referred to below as the ‘Registered Pension Schemes’. The other schemes are

individually, and in aggregate, immaterial.

Independent valuations

The Registered Pension Schemes are subject to independent valuations at least every three years, on the basis of which the qualified

actuary certifies the rate of employer contributions, which together with the specified contributions payable by the employees and

proceeds from the schemes’ assets, are expected to be sufficient to fund the benefits payable under the schemes.

The latest full actuarial valuations agreed and finalised with the Pension Trustees were carried out at the following dates: the Registered

Pension Schemes at 31 March 2021 and the Bord Gáis Energy Company Defined Benefit Pension Scheme at 1 January 2023. These

valuations have been updated to 31 December 2023 for the purpose of meeting the requirements of IAS 19. Investments held in all

schemes have been valued for this purpose at market value.

Governance

The Registered Pension Schemes are managed by trustee companies whose boards consist of both company-nominated and member-

nominated Directors. Each scheme holds units in the Centrica Combined Common Investment Fund (CCCIF), which holds the majority of

the combined assets of the Registered Pension Schemes. The board of the CCCIF is currently comprised of seven directors: two

independent directors (including the Chair), two directors appointed by Centrica plc and one director appointed by each of the three

Registered Pension Schemes.

Under the terms of the Pensions Act 2004, Centrica plc and each trustee board must agree the funding rate for its defined benefit pension

scheme and a recovery plan to fund any deficit against the scheme-specific statutory funding objective. This approach was first adopted

for the triennial valuations completed at 31 March 2006, and has been reflected in subsequent valuations, including the 31 March 2021

valuation.

178 Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

22. POST-RETIREMENT BENEFITS

(b) Risks

The Registered Pension Schemes expose the Group to the following risks:

Asset volatility

The pension liabilities are calculated using a discount rate set with reference to AA corporate bond yields. If the growth in plan assets is

lower than this, this will create an actuarial loss within other equity. The CCCIF is responsible for managing the assets of each scheme in

line with the risk tolerances that have been set by the trustees of the schemes, and invests in a diversified portfolio of assets. The schemes

are relatively young in nature (the schemes opened in 1997 on the formation of Centrica plc on demerger from BG plc (formerly British Gas

plc)), and only took on past service liabilities in respect of active employees.

The trustees significantly reduced their tolerance to scheme valuation risk in 2019, increasing inflation and interest rate hedges from one

third to two thirds, and further de-risked thereafter such that there was an 85% hedge level (in relation to assets) at 2021 year-end. This

de-risking included the use of collateralised gilt holdings in the Schemes’ Liability-Driven Investment (LDI) portfolio (shown in the Pension

scheme asset table in section (f) of this note within Liability matching assets).

Throughout 2022 and in particular during September, there were significant increases and volatility in gilt yields. This led to a significant fall

in the value of assets invested in the UK Registered Pension Schemes’ LDI funds, thereby driving collateral calls and temporarily reducing

the hedge position. All liquid credit mandates were placed into redemption with proceeds directed to the LDI portfolio to increase collateral

and reduce leverage.

In October 2022, the Group agreed to provide the Schemes with a £400 million two-year revolving, unsecured, interest-bearing credit

facility, and a short-term £150 million loan. This money was immediately drawn down to purchase physical gilts to reduce the extent of

interest rate and inflation risk. The short-term loan was repaid in December 2022 and the remaining £400 million credit facility is scheduled

for repayment in October 2024. At the 2023 year-end, the £400 million loan (together with unpaid interest) is recorded in Securities from a

Centrica plc Group perspective and as a reduction to scheme assets for the UK Registered Pension Schemes. The Securities balance is

included within the Group’s Adjusted net cash/(debt). See note 24(c).

The above events resulted in a reduction of both return-seeking and liquid assets within the portfolio, as well as a higher weighting to

assets that are expected to better manage downside risk. At the 2023 year-end, the LDI and gilts portfolio provides a level of hedging

against movements in long-term interest rates and inflation expectations at around 80% as a proportion of scheme assets. The schemes

also benefit from further hedging arising from the other long-dated income unquoted asset portfolio.

Interest rate

A decrease in bond interest rates will increase the net present value of the pension liabilities. The relative immaturity of the schemes means

that the duration of the liabilities is longer than average for typical UK pension schemes, resulting in a relatively higher exposure to interest

rate risk. This risk is reduced via the hedging referred to in the Asset volatility section.

Inflation

Pensions in deferment, pensions in payment and pensions accrued under the career average schemes increase in line with the Retail

Prices Index (RPI) and the Consumer Prices Index (CPI). Therefore, scheme liabilities will increase if inflation is higher than assumed,

although in some cases caps are in place to limit the impact of significant movements in inflation. Furthermore, a pension increase

exchange (PIE) option implemented in 2015 is available to future retirees, which gives the choice to receive a higher initial pension in return

for giving up certain future increases linked to RPI, again limiting the impact of significant movements in inflation. Inflation risk is reduced

via the hedging referred to in the Asset volatility section.

Longevity

The majority of the schemes’ obligations are to provide benefits for the life of scheme members and their surviving spouses; therefore

increases in life expectancy will result in an increase in the pension liabilities. The relative immaturity of the schemes means that there is

comparatively little observable mortality data to assess the rates of mortality experienced by the schemes, and means that the schemes’

liabilities will be paid over a long period of time, making it particularly difficult to predict the life expectancy of the current membership.

Furthermore, pension payments are subject to inflationary increases, resulting in a higher sensitivity to changes in life expectancy.

Salary

Pension liabilities are calculated by reference to the future salaries of active members, and hence salary rises in excess of assumed

increases will increase scheme liabilities. During 2011, changes were introduced to the final salary sections of CEPS and CPP such that

annual increases in pensionable pay are capped to 2%, resulting in a reduction in salary risk. During 2016, a salary cap on pensionable

pay for the CPS career average and CPP schemes was implemented, and in 2019 a similar change took place for CEPS. All of the 2011,

2016 and 2019 changes result in a reduction in salary risk.

High Court ruling

In June 2023, the UK High Court issued a ruling in the case of Virgin Media Limited v NTL Pension Trustees II Limited and others relating

to the validity of certain historical pension changes. This case may have implications for other defined benefit schemes in the UK, although

is subject to possible appeal in 2024. The Group is aware of this legal ruling and is assessing whether there is any potential impact upon

the Group, although currently no conclusion has been reached therefore no quantification of any potential impact has been determined.

Foreign exchange

Certain assets held by the CCCIF are denominated in foreign currencies, and hence their values are subject to exchange rate risk. The

CCCIF has long-term hedging policies in place to manage interest rate, inflation and foreign exchange risks. The table below analyses

the total liabilities of the Registered Pension Schemes, calculated in accordance with accounting principles, by type of liability, as at

31 December 2023.

Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 179

![]()

22. POST-RETIREMENT BENEFITS

Total liabilities of the Registered Pension Schemes

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  | 2023 |
| 31 December | % |
| Actives – final salary – capped | 11 |
| Actives – final salary – uncapped and crystallised benefits | 5 |
| Actives – career average | 4 |
| Deferred pensioners | 38 |
| Pensioners | 42 |
|  | 100 |

(c) Accounting assumptions

The accounting assumptions for the Registered Pension Schemes are given below:

Major assumptions used for the actuarial valuation

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| 31 December | % | % |
| Rate of increase in employee earnings: |  |  |
| Subject to 2% cap | 1.6 | 1.5 |
| Other not subject to cap | 2.6 | 2.9 |
| Rate of increase in pensions in payment | 3.0 | 3.3 |
| Rate of increase in deferred pensions: |  |  |
| In line with CPI capped at 2.5% | 2.3 | 2.5 |
| In line with RPI | 2.9 | 3.0 |
| Discount rate | 4.6 | 4.7 |

The assumptions relating to longevity underlying the pension liabilities at the balance sheet date have been based on a combination of

standard actuarial mortality tables, scheme experience and other relevant data, and include an allowance for future improvements in

mortality. The longevity assumptions for members in normal health are as follows:

Life expectancy at age 65 for a member

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 |  | 2022 |  |
|  | Male | Female | Male | Female |
| 31 December | Years | Years | Years | Years |
| Currently aged 65 | 22.0 | 23.5 | 22.4 | 23.9 |
| Currently aged 45 | 23.2 | 24.6 | 23.6 | 25.0 |

The other demographic assumptions have been set having regard to the latest trends in scheme experience and other relevant data. The

assumptions are reviewed and updated as necessary as part of the periodic actuarial valuations of the pension schemes.

For the Registered Pension Schemes, marginal adjustments to the assumptions used to calculate the pension liability, or significant swings

in bond yields or stock markets, can have a large impact in absolute terms on the net assets of the Group. Reasonably possible changes

as at 31 December to one of the actuarial assumptions would have affected the scheme liabilities as set out below:

Impact of changing material assumptions

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 |  | 2022 |  |
|  |  | Indicative |  | Indicative |
|  | Increase/ | effect on | Increase/ | effect on |
|  | decrease in | scheme | decrease in | scheme |
| 31 December | assumption | liabilities % | assumption | liabilities % |
| Rate of increase in employee earnings subject to 2% cap | 1.00% | +/-1 | 1.00% | +1/-2 |
| Rate of increase in pensions in payment and deferred pensions | 1.00% | +15/-12 | 1.00% | +14/-12 |
| Discount rate | 1.00% | -16/+20 | 1.00% | -15/+19 |
| Inflation assumption | 1.00% | +15/-12 | 1.00% | +15/-12 |
| Longevity assumption | 1 year | +/-3 | 1 year | +/-2 |

The indicative effects on scheme liabilities have been calculated by changing each assumption in isolation and assessing the impact on

the liabilities. For the reasonably possible change in the inflation assumption, it has been assumed that a change to the inflation

assumption would lead to corresponding changes in the assumed rates of increase in uncapped pensionable pay, pensions in payment

and deferred pensions.

The remaining disclosures in this note cover all of the Group’s defined benefit schemes.

180 Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

22. POST-RETIREMENT BENEFITS

(d) Amounts included in the Group Balance Sheet

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| 31 December | £m | £m |
| Fair value of plan assets | 6,143 | 6,312 |
| Present value of defined benefit obligation | (6,260) | (6,272) |
| Recognised in the Group Balance Sheet | (117) | 40 |
| Presented in the Group Balance Sheet as: |  |  |
| Retirement benefit assets | 64 | 150 |
| Retirement benefit liabilities | (181) | (110) |

The Trust Deed and Rules for the Registered Pension Schemes provide the Group with a right to a refund of surplus assets assuming the

full settlement of scheme liabilities. The Trustees do not have the unilateral right to wind-up the schemes and cannot unilaterally enhance

member benefits. The Group has not recognised any liability in relation to future contributions under its minimum funding agreement with

the Trustees. No asset ceiling restrictions have been applied in the consolidated Financial Statements.

(e) Movements in the year

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 |  | 2022 |  |
|  | Pension | Pension | Pension | Pension |
|  | liabilities | assets | liabilities | assets |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| 1 January | (6,272) | 6,312 | (10,666) | 10,666 |
| Items included in the Group Income Statement: |  |  |  |  |
| Current service cost | (22) | — | (84) | — |
| Contributions by employer in respect of employee salary sacrifice arrangements | (24) | — | (21) | — |
| Total current service cost | (46) | — | (105) | — |
| Interest (expense)/income | (291) | 300 | (193) | 196 |
| Termination benefit | 1 | — | 4 | — |
| Items included in the Group Statement of Comprehensive Income: |  |  |  |  |
| Returns on plan assets, excluding interest income | — | (474) | — | (4,559) |
| Actuarial gain from changes to demographic assumptions | 357 | — | 34 | — |
| Actuarial (loss)/gain from changes in financial assumptions | (49) | — | 4,803 | — |
| Actuarial loss from experience adjustments | (215) | — | (425) | — |
| Items included in the Group Cash Flow Statement: |  |  |  |  |
| Employer contributions | — | 236 | — | 264 |
| Contributions by employer in respect of employee salary sacrifice arrangements | — | 24 | — | 21 |
| Other movements: |  |  |  |  |
| Benefits paid from schemes | 257 | (257) | 278 | (278) |
| Other | (2) | 2 | (2) | 2 |
| 31 December | (6,260) | 6,143 | (6,272) | 6,312 |

(i)

(i) A salary sacrifice arrangement was introduced on 1 April 2013 for pension scheme members. The contributions paid via the salary sacrifice arrangement have been

treated as employer contributions and included within the current service cost, with a corresponding reduction in salary costs.

In addition to current service cost on the Group’s defined benefit pension schemes, the Group also charged £72 million (2022: £66 million)

to operating profit in respect of defined contribution pension schemes. This included contributions of £25 million (2022: £20 million) paid

via a salary sacrifice arrangement.

Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 181

![]()

22. POST-RETIREMENT BENEFITS

(f)  Pension scheme assets

The market values of plan assets were:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2023 |  |  | 2022 |  |
|  | Quoted | Unquoted | Total | Quoted | Unquoted | Total |
| 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Equities | 23 | 503 | 526 | 19 | 486 | 505 |
| Corporate bonds | 6 | — | 6 | 24 | — | 24 |
| High-yield debt | 18 | 1,238 | 1,256 | 106 | 1,331 | 1,437 |
| Liability matching assets | 2,860 | — | 2,860 | 2,835 | — | 2,835 |
| Other long-dated income assets | — | 1,204 | 1,204 | — | 1,343 | 1,343 |
| Property | — | 305 | 305 | — | 366 | 366 |
| Cash pending investment | 391 | — | 391 | 205 | — | 205 |
| Loan and interest | — | (405) | (405) | — | (403) | (403) |
|  | 3,298 | 2,845 | 6,143 | 3,189 | 3,123 | 6,312 |

Unquoted private equity, other long-dated income assets and debt funds are valued at fair value as calculated by the investment manager

at the latest valuation date in accordance with generally accepted guidelines, adjusted for cash flow in the intervening period. Investment

properties are valued in accordance with guidelines by independent valuers. These valuations are reviewed annually as part of the CCCIF

audit and receive greater scrutiny now that unquoted assets make up a greater proportion of the scheme portfolio. Included within equities

are £nil of ordinary shares of Centrica plc (2022: £nil) via pooled funds that include a benchmark allocation to UK equities. Included within

corporate bonds are £nil (2022: £nil) of bonds issued by Centrica plc, albeit minor exposure may be held within pooled funds over which

the CCCIF has no ability to direct investment decisions. Apart from the investment in the Scottish Limited Partnerships which form part of

the asset-backed contribution arrangements described in section (g) of this note, no direct investments are made in securities issued by

Centrica plc or any of its subsidiaries or property leased to or owned by Centrica plc or any of its subsidiaries. The corporate bond, high-

yield debt and liability matching asset categories headings above have segregated portfolio mandates which include the cash, cash funds

and derivatives associated with the mandates.

The liability matching assets in the table above relate to the quoted LDI and gilts portfolio used to hedge against movements in interest

rates and inflation. The other long-dated income assets are unquoted investments in infrastructure and similar assets.

At 31 December 2023, the aggregate LDI and gilts portfolio was approximately 1.4 times leveraged (1 times being unleveraged) (2022: 1.3

times leveraged).

Included within the Group Balance Sheet within non-current securities are £104 million (2022: £95 million) of investments, held in trust on

behalf of the Group, as security in respect of the Centrica Unapproved Pension Scheme. Of the pension scheme liabilities above, £49

million (2022: £49 million) relate to this scheme. More information on the Centrica Unapproved Pension Scheme is included in the

Remuneration Report on pages 84 to 109.

(g) Pension scheme contributions

The Group estimates that it will pay £53 million of ordinary employer contributions during 2024 for its defined benefit schemes, at an

average rate of 21% of pensionable pay, together with £27 million of contributions paid via a salary sacrifice arrangement.

For the Registered Pension Schemes the last actuarial valuation was as at 31 March 2021. As at that date, the weighted average duration

of the liabilities of the Registered Pension Schemes was 22 years and the technical provisions deficit (funding basis) was £944 million. The

Group committed to additional annual cash contributions to fund this pension deficit. The overall deficit contributions, including the

previously disclosed asset-backed contribution arrangements, totalled £175 million in 2021 (of which £99 million was after 31 March

2021), £204 million in 2022, £175 million in 2023; and will amount to £175 million per annum in 2024 and 2025, with a balancing payment

of £116 million in 2026. Separately, a pension strain payment of £5 million associated with employee redundancies was also contributed in

2023 (2022: £10 million).

On a pure roll-forward basis, from 31 March 2021, using the same methodology and consequent assumptions, the technical provisions

deficit (funding basis) would be around £900 million on 31 December 2023. Note that the valuation methodology and assumptions used

for future assessments may differ from those previously used.

At the beginning of 2022, the Group had provided security of £745 million of letters of credit and £250 million cash in escrow to the

Registered Pension Schemes. In October 2022, as part of the £400 million loan arrangement from Centrica plc to the Registered Pension

Schemes (described in part (b) above), this security was reduced by £545 million, so that only £450 million of letters of credit remained.

When this loan is repaid, currently due in October 2024, replacement security may be required (dependent on the funding position) and

the form of security will be at the Group’s discretion.

182 Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

23. LEASES, COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES

(a) Commitments and leases

Commitments are not held on the Group’s Balance Sheet as these are executory arrangements, and relate to amounts

that we are contractually required to pay in the future as long as the other party meets its contractual obligations.

The Group’s commitments in relation to commodity purchase contracts disclosed below are stated net of amounts receivable under

commodity sales contracts where there is a right of offset with the counterparty, and are based on the expected minimum quantities of

gas and other commodities that the Group is contracted to buy at estimated future prices.

The commitments in this note differ in scope and in basis from the maturity analysis of energy derivatives disclosed in note S3, as only

certain procurement and sales contracts are within the scope of IFRS 9 and included in note S3 and the volumes used in calculating the

maturity analysis in note S3 are estimated using valuation techniques, rather than being based on minimum contractual quantities.

The Group’s 20-year agreement with Cheniere to purchase 89bcf per annum of LNG volumes for export from the Sabine Pass liquefaction

plant in the US commits the Group to capacity payments of £3.4 billion (included in ‘LNG capacity’ below) between 2023 and 2039. It also

allows the Group to make up to £4.9 billion of commodity purchases based on market gas prices and foreign exchange rates as at the

reporting date.

During 2019, the Group signed a 20-year agreement to purchase LNG volumes from Mozambique LNG1 Company. The commercial start

date is 2025 and under this agreement the Group is committed to make commodity purchases expected to amount to £7.9 billion based

on market gas and oil prices at the reporting date.

During 2023, the Group signed a 15-year agreement to purchase LNG volumes from Delfin LNG. The provisional commencement date is

2029 and under this agreement the Group is committed to make commodity purchases expected to amount to £4.2 billion based on

market gas prices at the reporting date.

These LNG contracts are deemed to be own use and therefore are accounted for on an accruals basis. Based on forecast gas spreads,

they are predicted to be profitable but due to their duration are exposed over a long period of time to the impact of governmental policy

decisions in relation to climate change.

The Group has numerous renewable power purchase arrangements where renewable obligation certificates are purchased as power is

produced. This gives rise to the commitments below.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| 31 December | £m | £m |
| Commitments in relation to the acquisition of PP&E | 56 | 75 |
| Commitments in relation to the acquisition of intangible assets: |  |  |
| Renewable obligation certificates | 3,369 | 3,642 |
| Other intangible assets | 323 | 194 |
| Other commitments: |  |  |
| Commodity purchase contracts | 40,908 | 69,824 |
| LNG capacity | 4,230 | 3,894 |
| Transportation capacity | 266 | 320 |
| Other long-term commitments | 414 | 459 |

(i)

(i) Other long-term commitments include amounts in respect of executory contracts and the smart meter roll-out programme.

The maturity analysis for commodity purchase contract commitments at 31 December is given below:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  | Commodity purchase contract commitments |
|  | Fixed price |  |  | Commodity commitments |
|  | commodity commitments | |  | that float with indices |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 |
| 31 December | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn |
| <1 year | 5.9 | 13.0 | 6.3 | 15.4 |
| 1–2 years | 1.3 | 2.3 | 5.0 | 10.9 |
| 2–3 years | 0.2 | 0.9 | 1.9 | 7.5 |
| 3–4 years | 0.2 | 0.1 | 1.6 | 2.3 |
| 4–5 years | — | — | 1.2 | 1.8 |
| >5 years | 0.1 | 0.1 | 17.2 | 15.5 |
|  | 7.7 | 16.4 | 33.2 | 53.4 |

Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 183

![]()

23. LEASES, COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES

The Group enters into lease arrangements for assets including property, vehicles, vessels and assets used within the exploration and

production business.

The carrying amount, additions and depreciation charge associated with right-of-use assets is disclosed in note 13 and the interest

expense arising on the Group’s lease liability is disclosed in note 8. The total Group cash outflow in the year for capital and interest from

lease arrangements was £105 million (2022: £107 million), and the maturity analysis of cash flows associated with the Group’s lease

liability at the reporting date is shown in note S3.

The table below provides further information on amounts not included in the lease liability and charged to the Group Income Statement

during the year.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| Year ended 31 December | £m | £m |
| Expense related to short-term leases | 71 | 82 |
| Expense related to variable lease payments | 9 | 9 |

During the year, the Group’s expense related to short-term lease commitments predominantly related to the hire of LNG vessels and

exploration and production drilling rigs. The commitment at the balance sheet date also relates to assets of a similar nature. The Group

has £31 million of operating sub-lease arrangements mainly for LNG vessels. The Group does not have any material arrangements in

which it acts as a lessor.

(b) Guarantees and indemnities

This section discloses any guarantees and indemnities that the Group has given, where we may have to provide

security in the future against existing and future obligations that will remain for a specific period.

In connection with the Group’s energy trading, transportation and upstream activities, certain Group companies have entered into

contracts under which they may be required to prepay, provide credit support or provide other collateral in the event of a significant

deterioration in creditworthiness. The extent of credit support is contingent upon the balance owing to the third party at the point of

deterioration.

As at 31 December 2023, £279 million (2022: £84 million) of letters of credit and on-demand payment bonds have been issued in respect

of decommissioning obligations included in the Group Balance Sheet.

(c) Contingent liabilities

The Group has no material contingent liabilities.

184 Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

24. SOURCES OF FINANCE

(a)  Capital structure

The Group seeks to maintain an efficient capital structure with a balance of debt and equity as shown in the table below:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| 31 December | £m | £m |
| Gross debt | 3,408 | 3,570 |
| Shareholders’ equity | 3,877 | 1,017 |
| Capital | 7,285 | 4,587 |

Debt levels are restricted to limit the risk of financial distress and, in particular, to maintain a strong credit profile. The Group’s credit

standing is important for several reasons: to maintain a low cost of debt, limit collateral requirements in energy trading, hedging and

decommissioning security arrangements, and to ensure the Group is an attractive counterparty to energy producers and long-term

customers.

The Group monitors its current and projected capital position on a regular basis, considering a medium-term view of at least three years,

and different stress case scenarios, including the impact of changes in the Group’s credit ratings and significant movements in commodity

prices. A number of financial ratios are monitored, including those used by the credit rating agencies.

The level of debt that can be raised by the Group is restricted by the Company’s Articles of Association. Borrowing is limited to the higher

of £10 billion and a gearing ratio of three times shareholder’s equity. The Group funds its long-term debt requirements through issuing

bonds in the capital markets and taking bank debt. Short-term debt requirements are met primarily through commercial paper or short-

term bank borrowings. The Group maintains substantial committed facilities and uses these to provide liquidity for general corporate

purposes, including short-term business requirements and back-up for commercial paper.

British Gas Insurance Limited (BGIL) is required to hold a minimum capital amount under PRA regulations and has complied with this

requirement since its inception. BGIL’s capital management policy and plan are subject to review and approval by the BGIL board.

Reporting processes provide relevant and timely capital information to management and the board. A medium-term capital management

plan forms part of BGIL’s planning and forecasting process, embedded into approved timelines, management reviews and board

approvals.

Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 185

![]()

24. SOURCES OF FINANCE

(b) Liquidity risk management and going concern

The Group has a number of treasury and risk policies to monitor and manage liquidity risk. Cash forecasts identifying the Group’s liquidity

requirements are produced regularly and are stress tested for different scenarios, including, but not limited to, reasonably possible

increases or decreases in commodity prices and the potential cash implications of a credit rating downgrade. The Group seeks to ensure

that sufficient financial headroom exists for at least a twelve month period to safeguard the Group’s ability to continue as a going concern,

and as at the reporting date, the analysis performed by the Group extends to 31 December 2025. It is the Group’s policy to maintain

committed facilities and/or available surplus cash resources of at least £1,500 million, raise at least 75% of its gross debt (excluding

non-recourse debt) in the capital market and to maintain an average term to maturity in the recourse long-term debt portfolio greater than

five years.

At 31 December 2023 the Group had undrawn committed credit facilities of £3,784 million (2022: £3,951 million) and £5,525 million

(2022: £3,687 million) of unrestricted cash and cash equivalents, net of outstanding overdrafts. 80% (2022: 82%) of the Group’s gross

debt has been raised in the long-term debt market and the average term to maturity of the long-term debt portfolio was 10.5 years

(2022: 9.9 years).

The Group’s liquidity is impacted by the cash posted or received under margin and collateral agreements. The terms and conditions of

these agreements depend on the counterparty and the specific details of the transaction. Margin/collateral is generally posted or received

to support energy trading and procurement activities. It is posted when contracts with marginable counterparties are out of the money and

received when contracts are in the money. Cash is generally returned to the Group or by the Group within two days of trade settlement.

At 31 December 2023 the collateral position was as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| 31 December | £m | £m |
| Collateral (received)/posted included within: |  |  |
| Trade and other payables | (184) | (601) |
| Trade and other receivables | 260 | 1,154 |
| Collateral posted extinguishing: |  |  |
| Net derivative liabilities | 164 | 270 |
| Net collateral posted  (ii) | 240 | 823 |

(i)

(i) Variation margin on daily settled derivatives results in the extinguishment of the net derivative asset/liability. These contracts remain outstanding until a future delivery

date, and therefore the cumulative daily settlement is considered collateral until that fulfilment date.

(ii) In-year movements of net collateral posted include exchange adjustments of £2 million (2022: £61 million).

The Group utilises initial margin waiver facilities to help manage its liquidity and working capital position in relation to derivative trading. For

certain types of trade, initial margin is a requirement before entering into a transaction, as it provides credit assurance for the exchange. As

initial margin is not a liability of the Group and is refundable, it is reflected as a margin asset on the Group’s balance sheet. Accordingly,

where counterparties waive any requirement to post initial margin, the Group has no liability.

The level of undrawn committed bank facilities and available cash resources has enabled the Directors to conclude that the Group has

sufficient headroom to continue as a going concern. The statement of going concern is included in the Governance section – Other

Statutory Information, on page 112.

186 Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

24. SOURCES OF FINANCE

(c)  Adjusted net cash/(debt) summary

Adjusted net cash/(debt) predominantly includes capital market borrowings offset by cash, securities and certain

hedging financial instruments used to manage interest rate and foreign exchange movements on borrowings.

Presented in the derivatives and current and non-current borrowings, leases and interest accruals columns shown

below are the assets and liabilities that give rise to financing cash flows.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  | Other assets and liabilities |  |
|  | Current and |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | non-current |  |  | Cash and cash |  |  |  |
|  | borrowings, |  |  | equivalents, net | Current and | | Adjusted |
|  | leases and |  |  | of bank | non-current | Sub-lease | net (debt)/ |
|  | interest accruals | Derivatives | Gross debt | overdrafts | securities | assets | cash |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Group adjusted net (debt)/cash at 1 January 2022 | (3,899) | 93 | (3,806) | 4,328 | 156 | 2 | 680 |
| Disposal of business | 6 | — | 6 | (30) | (21) | — | (45) |
| Cash outflow from settlement and purchase of securities | — | — | — | (398) | 398 | — | — |
| Cash outflow for payment of capital element of leases | 103 | — | 103 | (103) | — | — | — |
| Cash outflow for repayment of borrowings | 1,482 | — | 1,482 | (1,482) | — | — | — |
| Cash inflow from short-term borrowings | (1,220) | — | (1,220) | 1,220 | — | — | — |
| Remaining cash inflow | — | — | — | 796 | — | — | 796 |
| Revaluation/interest receivable on securities | 240 | (238) | 2 | — | (11) | — | (9) |
| Financing interest paid | 179 | (8) | 171 | (172) | — | — | (1) |
| Increase in interest payable and amortisation of borrowings | (181) | — | (181) | — | — | — | (181) |
| New lease agreements and re-measurement of existing |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| lease liabilities | (42) | — | (42) | — | — | — | (42) |
| Exchange adjustments | (85) | — | (85) | 83 | 3 | — | 1 |
| Group adjusted net (debt)/cash at 31 December 2022 | (3,417) | (153) | (3,570) | 4,242 | 525 | 2 | 1,199 |
| Transfer of other investments from net debt | — | — | — | — | (27) | — | (27) |
| Acquisition of businesses | (13) | — | (13) | — | — | — | (13) |
| Cash outflow from net purchase of securities | — | — | — | (12) | 12 | — | — |
| Cash outflow for payment of capital element of leases | 93 | — | 93 | (93) | — | — | — |
| Cash outflow for repayment of borrowings | 1,155 | — | 1,155 | (1,155) | — | — | — |
| Cash inflow from borrowings | (930) | — | (930) | 930 | — | — | — |
| Cash inflow from operating activities | — | — | — | 2,752 | — | — | 2,752 |
| Cash inflow from other investing activities | — | — | — | 106 | — | — | 106 |
| Cash outflow from other financing activities | — | — | — | (810) | — | — | (810) |
| Revaluation | (59) | 44 | (15) | — | 9 | — | (6) |
| Interest receivable on securities | — | — | — | — | 23 | — | 23 |
| Interest received on securities | — | — | — | 21 | (21) | — | — |
| Financing interest paid | 177 | 41 | 218 | (286) | — | — | (68) |
| Increase in interest payable and amortisation of borrowings,  and impact of associated interest rate swaps | (186) | (51) | (237) | — | — | — | (237) |
| New lease agreements and re-measurement of existing lease |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| liabilities | (158) | — | (158) | — | — | — | (158) |
| Exchange adjustments | 49 | — | 49 | (66) | — | — | (17) |
| Group adjusted net (debt)/cash at 31 December 2023 | (3,289) | (119) | (3,408) | 5,629 | 521 | 2 | 2,744 |

(i) (ii)

(iii)

(vi)

(vi)

(iv)

(v)

(vi)

(vi)

(vii)

(viii)

(i) Cash and cash equivalents includes £104 million (2022: £555 million) of restricted cash, of which £nil (2022: £440 million) relates to cash received from the Energy Bill

Support Scheme, this scheme concluded in 2023. This includes cash totalling £2 million (2022: £6 million) within the Spirit Energy business that is not restricted by

regulation but is managed by Spirit Energy’s own treasury department.

(ii) Cash and cash equivalents are net of £814 million bank overdrafts (2022: £600 million).

(iii) Securities balances includes £405 million (2022: £403 million) of loans to the pension schemes and £12 million (2022: £nil) of other loans receivable, both measured at

amortised cost, as well as £72 million (2022: £67 million) other debt instruments and £32 million (2022: £55 million) equity instruments, both measured at fair value. See

note 22 for further details on pension loans provided.

(iv) Transfer of other investments represents the reclassification of certain minority investments to Other investments from Securities in the Group Balance Sheet. Cash

outflows from these securities in 2022 were £2 million. See note S2.

(v) Acquisition of business relates to the recognition of a £12 million external loan due to the step-up of the investment in Greener Ideas Limited from joint venture to

subsidiary during the year, and the recognition of a £1 million lease liability acquired by Centrica Business Solutions during the year.

(vi) Repayment of borrowings comprises the repayment of £20 million short-term borrowing obtained during December 2022, £886 million repayment of commercial paper

taken out during the period and a scheduled £249 million repayment of a 4.00% USD bond repaid on 16 October 2023. During the year other borrowings of £44 million

were obtained. Bond repayment in 2022 comprises £36 million repayment of a 3.68% HKD bond repaid on 22 February 2022, and £246 million repayment of a 6.375%

GBP bond repaid on 10 March 2022. In August 2022 the Group borrowed £1,200 million, which was repaid in September 2022.

(vii) Cash inflow from other investing activities excludes purchase of securities of £12 million, and interest received on securities of £21 million during the year.

(viii)Cash outflows from other financing activities comprise £17 million (2022: £273 million) of distributions to non-controlling interests (see note 12), proceeds of £6 million

from exercise of share options (2022: £5 million payments for own shares), cash outflow of £186 million (2022: £59 million) for equity dividends and cash outflow of £613

million (2022: £43 million) related to the share buyback programme. There is a liability of £94 million (2022: £207 million) recognised at 31 December 2023 related to this

programme. See note S4 for further details on the share buyback programme.

Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 187

![]()

24. SOURCES OF FINANCE

(d)  Borrowings, leases and interest accruals summary

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  | 2023 |  |  | 2022 |  |
|  | Coupon rate | Principal | Current | Non-current | Total | Current | Non-current | Total |
| 31 December | % | m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Bank overdrafts |  |  | (814) | — | (814) | (600) | — | (600) |
| Bank loans (> 5 year maturity) |  |  | — | (130) | (130) | — | (143) | (143) |
| Other borrowings |  |  | (37) | (20) | (57) | (20) | — | (20) |
| Bonds (by maturity date): |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 16 October 2023 | 4.000 | US$302 | — | — | — | (246) | — | (246) |
| 4 September 2026  (i) | 6.400 | £52 | — | (50) | (50) | — | (49) | (49) |
| 16 April 2027 | 5.900 | US$70 | — | (55) | (55) | — | (58) | (58) |
| 13 March 2029 | 4.375 | £552 | — | (497) | (497) | — | (471) | (471) |
| 5 January 2032 | Zero | €50 | — | (71) | (71) | — | (69) | (69) |
| 19 September 2033 | 7.000 | £770 | — | (703) | (703) | — | (684) | (684) |
| 16 October 2043 | 5.375 | US$367 | — | (284) | (284) | — | (299) | (299) |
| 12 September 2044 | 4.250 | £550 | — | (539) | (539) | — | (539) | (539) |
| 25 September 2045 | 5.250 | US$50 | — | (38) | (38) | — | (41) | (41) |
| 10 April 2075  (i) (iii) | 5.250 | £450 | — | (428) | (428) | — | (418) | (418) |
|  |  |  | — | (2,665) | (2,665) | (246) | (2,628) | (2,874) |
| Obligations under lease arrangements |  |  | (98) | (286) | (384) | (88) | (237) | (325) |
| Interest accruals |  |  | (53) | — | (53) | (55) | — | (55) |
|  |  |  | (1,002) | (3,101) | (4,103) | (1,009) | (3,008) | (4,017) |

(i)

(ii)

(i)

(i) Bonds or portions of bonds maturing in 2026, 2029, 2033 and 2075 have been designated in a fair value hedge relationship. See note S5 for details of hedge

relationships.

(ii) €50 million of zero coupon notes have an accrual yield of 4.2%, which will result in a €114 million repayment on maturity.

(iii) The Group has the right to repay at par on 10 April 2025 and every interest payment date thereafter.

188 Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

25. SHARE CAPITAL

Ordinary share capital represents the total number of shares issued which are publicly traded. We also disclose the

number of own and treasury shares the Company holds, which the Company has bought, principally as part of share

buyback programmes.

Allotted and fully paid share capital of the Company

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| 31 December | £m | £m |
| 5,907,846,138 ordinary shares of 6  14/81  pence each (2022: 5,907,846,138) | 365 | 365 |

The closing price of one Centrica ordinary share on 31 December 2023 was 140.7 pence (2022: 96.5 pence). Centrica employee share

ownership trusts purchase Centrica ordinary shares from the open market and receive treasury shares to satisfy future obligations of

certain employee share schemes. The movements in own and treasury shares during the year are shown below:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Own shares |  | Treasury shares |  |
|  | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | million shares | million shares | million shares | million shares |
| 1 January | 30.4 | 33.8 | 45.7 | — |
| Shares purchased | 1.4 | 6.5 | — | — |
| Shares issued and placed into trust | — | 8.4 | — | — |
| Shares transferred from treasury and placed into trust | 34.3 | — | (34.3) | — |
| Shares released to employees on vesting | (19.3) | (18.3) | (31.7) | — |
| Share buyback programme | — | — | 512.3 | 45.7 |
| 31 December | 46.8 | 30.4 | 492.0 | 45.7 |

(i)

(i)

(ii)

(i)

(i) Own shares are shares held in trusts to meet employee share awards. Treasury shares are shares that have been purchased from the open market and have not been

cancelled. The closing balance in the treasury and own shares reserves of own shares was £44 million (2022: £20 million) and treasury shares was £606 million (2022: £43

million), these are both held at weighted average cost.

(ii) See note S4 for further details of the share buyback programme.

26. EVENTS AFTER THE BALANCE SHEET DATE

The Group updates disclosures in light of new information being received, or a significant event occurring, in the

period between 31 December 2023 and the date of this report.

The Directors propose a final dividend of 2.67 pence per ordinary share for the year ended 31 December 2023 (which would total £144

million based on shareholding at that date). The dividend will be submitted for formal approval at the Annual General Meeting to be held on

5 June 2024 and, subject to approval, will be paid on 11 July 2024 to those shareholders registered on 31 May 2024.

Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 189

![]()

Supplementary information includes additional information and disclosures we are required to make by accounting

standards or regulation.

S1. GENERAL INFORMATION

Centrica plc (the ‘Company’) is a public company limited by shares, domiciled and incorporated in the UK, and registered in England

and Wales. The address of the registered office is Millstream, Maidenhead Road, Windsor, Berkshire, SL4 5GD. The Company, together

with its subsidiaries, comprise the ‘Group’. The nature of the Group’s operations and principal activities are set out in note 4(a) and on

pages 1 to 55.

The consolidated Financial Statements of Centrica plc are presented in pounds sterling. Operations and transactions conducted in

currencies other than pounds sterling are included in the consolidated Financial Statements in accordance with the foreign currencies

accounting policy set out in note S2.

#### Supplementary Information

190 Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

S2. SUMMARY OF MATERIAL ACCOUNTING POLICIES

This section sets out the Group’s material accounting policies in addition to the critical accounting policies applied in

the preparation of these consolidated Financial Statements. Unless otherwise stated, these accounting policies have

been consistently applied to the years presented.

Basis of consolidation

The Group Financial Statements consolidate the Financial Statements of the Company and entities controlled by the Company.

Subsidiaries are all entities (including structured entities) over which the Group has control. Control is exercised over an entity when the

Group is exposed to, or has rights to, variable returns from its involvement with the entity and has the ability to affect those returns through

its power over the entity. Subsidiaries are fully consolidated from the date on which control is transferred to the Group. They are

deconsolidated from the date that control ceases. Transactions with non-controlling interests that relate to their ownership interests and

do not result in a loss of control are accounted for as equity transactions.

The results of subsidiaries acquired or disposed of during the year are consolidated from the effective date of acquisition (at which point

the Group gains control over a business as defined by IFRS 3, and applies the acquisition method to account for the transaction as a

business combination) or up to the effective date of disposal, as appropriate. Where necessary, adjustments are made to the financial

statements of subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures to align the accounting policies with those used by the Group.

When the Group ceases to have control, any retained interest in the entity is re-measured to its fair value with the change in carrying

amount recognised in profit or loss. This fair value becomes the initial carrying amount for the purposes of subsequently accounting for

the retained interest as a joint venture, associate or financial asset.

Segmental reporting

The Group’s operating segments are reported in a manner consistent with the internal reporting provided to and regularly reviewed by

the Group’s Executive Committee (which is the Group’s Chief Operating Decision Maker as defined by IFRS 8 ‘Operating segments’) for

the purposes of evaluating segment performance and allocating resources.

Revenue

Energy supply to business and residential customers

The vast majority of contractual energy supply arrangements have no fixed duration, and require no minimum consumption by the

customer. No enforceable rights and obligations exist at inception of the contract and arise only once the cooling off period is complete

and the Group is the legal supplier of energy to the customer. The performance obligation is the supply of energy over the contractual

term; the units of supply represent a series of distinct goods that are substantially the same with the same pattern of transfer to the

customer. The performance obligation is considered to be satisfied as the customer consumes based on the units of energy delivered.

This is the point at which revenue is recognised. In respect of energy supply contracts, the Group considers that it has the right to

consideration from the customer for an amount that corresponds directly with the invoiced value delivered to the customer through their

consumption. The Group’s assessment of the amount that it has a right to invoice includes an assessment of energy supplied to

customers between the date of the last meter reading and the year-end (known as unread revenue). Unread gas and electricity comprises

both billed and unbilled revenue and is estimated through the billing systems, using historical consumption patterns, on a customer-by-

customer basis, taking into account weather patterns, load forecasts and the differences between actual meter readings being returned

and system estimates. Actual meter readings continue to be compared to system estimates between the balance sheet date and the

finalisation of the accounts.

The Group holds a number of energy supply contracts that specify a minimum consumption volume over a specified contractual term.

The transaction price for these contracts is the minimum supply volume multiplied by the contractually agreed price per unit of energy.

Revenue from the sale of additional volumes is considered to be variable and not included in the transaction price. Revenue for these

contracts continues to be recognised as invoiced.

In making disclosures under IFRS 15, the Group applies the practical expedient in paragraph 121 of IFRS 15 and therefore does not

disclose information related to the transaction price allocated to remaining performance obligations on the basis that the Group recognises

revenue from the satisfaction of the performance obligations within energy supply contracts in accordance with Paragraph B16.

Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 191

S2. SUMMARY OF MATERIAL ACCOUNTING POLICIES

Energy services provided to business and residential customers

Energy services relate to the installation, repair and maintenance of central heating, ventilation and air conditioning systems.

In the UK, delivery of an item is considered a separate performance obligation to the installation of the item, both satisfied at a point in

time. Delivery is the point at which control passes to the customer as the customer takes physical possession of the asset. It is also the

point at which the Group has the right to consideration. Delivery and installation usually occur at the same point in time and consequently

revenue is recognised for both performance obligations simultaneously.

Costs to obtain or fulfil a contract

Under IFRS 15 ‘Revenue from contracts with customers’, the incremental costs of obtaining a contract are recognised as an asset if they

are expected to be recovered. These costs include expenditures that would not have been incurred if the contract had not been secured

and typically relate to sales commissions payable in relation to both Energy supply and Energy service contracts.

Costs to fulfil a contract are recognised as an asset where they are directly related to a contract and where they generate or enhance

resources of the entity that will be used in satisfying the performance obligations. Costs must be expected to be recoverable. Assets

relating to costs to obtain or fulfil a contract are amortised over the period of the contract. See note 17.

Sales of LNG

Revenue arising from sales of LNG is recognised when control of the commodity passes to the counterparty, with each cargo representing

a separate performance obligation satisfied at a point in time.

Sales of own gas and liquid production

Revenue arising from the sale of produced gas is recognised in a manner consistent with energy supply contracts with the revenue

recognition profile reflecting the supply of gas to the customer.

The rights and obligations identifiable within a contract where the Group holds sellers’ nomination rights are considered to be enforceable

from inception of the contract. The transaction price for the contract will include variable consideration based on forecast production and

market prices. The point at which the performance obligation is satisfied and revenue recognised is the point at which control of the

commodity passes to the customer according to the contractual trading terms, usually on shipment or delivery to a specified location.

Energy sales to trading and energy procurement counterparties

Revenue arising from the sale of energy procured from generation asset owners to trading and energy procurement counterparties is also

recognised in a manner consistent with energy supply contracts. There is a single performance obligation being the supply of energy over

the contractual term at spot prices and revenue is recognised at the point at which energy is supplied to the counterparty in accordance

with the contractual terms.

Revenue arising from contracts outside the scope of IFRS 15

Revenue from sources other than the Group’s contracts with customers is recognised in accordance with the relevant standard,

as detailed below:

Fixed-fee service and insurance contracts: revenue from these contracts is recognised in the Group Income Statement with regard to the

incidence of risk over the life of the contract, reflecting the seasonal propensity of claims to be made under the contracts and the benefits

receivable by the customer, which span the life of the contract as a result of emergency maintenance being available throughout the

contract term.

Power generation: revenue is recognised under IFRS 9 where contracts to supply power are measured at fair value.

Cost of sales

Energy supply includes the cost of gas and electricity produced and purchased during the year for own-use contracts, taking into account

the industry reconciliation process for total gas and total electricity usage by supplier and related transportation, distribution, royalty costs

and bought-in materials and services.

Cost of sales relating to fixed-fee service and insurance contracts includes direct labour and related overheads on installation work, repairs

and service contracts in the year.

Cost of sales relating to gas production includes depreciation of assets used in production of gas, royalty costs and direct labour costs.

Cost of sales within power generation businesses includes the depreciation of assets included in generating power, fuel purchase costs,

direct labour costs and carbon emissions costs.

Re-measurement and settlement of energy contracts

Re-measurement and settlement of energy contracts includes both realised (settled) commodity sales and purchase contracts in the

scope of IFRS 9, as well as unrealised (fair value changes) on active contracts, as detailed further in note 2.

Financing costs

Financing costs that arise in connection with the acquisition, construction or production of a qualifying asset are capitalised and

subsequently amortised in line with the depreciation of the related asset. Financing costs not arising in connection with the acquisition,

construction or production of a qualifying asset are expensed.

192 Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

S2. SUMMARY OF MATERIAL ACCOUNTING POLICIES

Foreign currencies

The consolidated Financial Statements are presented in pounds sterling, the functional currency of the Company and the Group’s

presentational currency. Each entity in the Group determines its own functional currency and items included in the financial statements of

each entity are measured using that functional currency. Transactions in foreign currencies are initially recorded in the functional currency

of the entity at the exchange rate ruling at the date of the transaction.

Monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies are retranslated to the functional currency of the relevant entity at the rate

of exchange ruling at the balance sheet date and exchange movements included in the Group Income Statement for the period.

Non-monetary items that are measured at historical cost in a currency other than the functional currency of the entity concerned are

translated using the exchange rate prevailing at the dates of the initial transaction.

For the purpose of presenting consolidated Financial Statements, the assets and liabilities of the Group’s non-sterling functional currency

subsidiary undertakings, joint ventures and associates are translated into pounds sterling at exchange rates prevailing at the balance sheet

date. The monthly results of these (generally foreign) subsidiary undertakings, joint ventures and associates are translated into pounds

sterling each month at the average rates of exchange for that month. The closing exchange rates, and the average of the rates used to

translate the results of foreign operations to pounds sterling are shown below.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Closing rate at |  |  | Average rate for the year ended |
|  | 31 December |  | 31 December | |
| Exchange rate per pounds sterling (£) | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 |
| US dollars | 1.27 | 1.20 | 1.24 | 1.24 |
| Canadian dollars | 1.68 | 1.63 | 1.68 | 1.61 |
| Euro | 1.15 | 1.14 | 1.15 | 1.17 |
| Norwegian krone | 12.90 | 11.89 | 13.14 | 11.84 |
| Danish krone | 8.59 | 8.51 | 8.58 | 8.73 |

Exchange adjustments arising from the retranslation of the opening net assets and results of non-sterling functional currency operations

are transferred to the Group’s foreign currency translation reserve, a separate component of equity, and are reported in other

comprehensive income. In the event of the disposal of a non-sterling functional currency subsidiary, the cumulative translation difference

arising in the foreign currency translation reserve is charged or credited to the Group Income Statement on disposal. Where the Group

utilises net investment hedging, changes in the fair value of the hedging instrument are recognised in equity and remain there until the

disposal of the specific, related investments, at which point the gains and losses are recycled to profit or loss.

Employee share schemes

The Group operates a number of employee share schemes, detailed in the Remuneration Report on pages 84 to 86, under which it makes

equity-settled share-based payments to certain employees. Equity-settled share-based payments are measured at fair value at the date of

grant (excluding the effect of non-market-based vesting conditions). The fair value determined at the grant date is expensed on a straight-

line basis together with a corresponding increase in equity over the vesting period, based on the Group’s estimate of the number of

awards that will vest, and adjusted for the effect of non-market-based vesting conditions.

The majority of the share-based payment charge arises from the Annual Incentive Plan. This scheme is applicable to senior executives,

and senior and middle management. Shares issued under the scheme vest subject to continued employment within the Group in two

stages (half after two years and the other half after three years). Employees leaving prior to the vesting date will normally forfeit their rights

to unvested share awards. The fair value of the awards is measured using the market value at the date of grant.

More information is included in the Remuneration Report on pages 84 to 86.

Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 193

![]()

S2. SUMMARY OF MATERIAL ACCOUNTING POLICIES

Business combinations and goodwill

The acquisition of subsidiaries is accounted for using the acquisition method (at the point the Group gains control over a business as

defined by IFRS 3). The cost of the acquisition is measured as the cash paid and the aggregate of the fair values, at the date of exchange,

of other assets transferred, liabilities incurred or assumed, and equity instruments issued by the Group in exchange for control of the

acquiree. The consideration transferred includes the fair value of any asset or liability resulting from a contingent consideration

arrangement at the acquisition date.

Acquisition-related costs are expensed as incurred. The identifiable assets, liabilities and contingent liabilities are recognised at their fair

value at the acquisition date, except for non-current assets (or disposal groups) that are classified as held for sale in accordance with IFRS

5. The Group recognises any non-controlling interests in the acquiree either at fair value or at the non-controlling interests’ proportionate

share of the recognised amounts of the acquiree’s identifiable net assets.

Goodwill arising on a business combination represents the excess of the consideration transferred, the amount of the non-controlling

interests and the acquisition date fair value of any previously held interest in the acquiree over the Group’s interest in the fair value of the

identifiable net assets acquired. Goodwill arising on the acquisition of a stake in a joint venture or an associate represents the excess of

the consideration transferred over the Group’s interest in the fair value of the identifiable assets and liabilities of the investee at the date of

acquisition. Goodwill is initially recognised as an asset at cost and is subsequently measured at cost less any accumulated impairment

losses. The goodwill arising on an investment in a joint venture or in an associate is not recognised separately, but is shown under

‘Interests in joint ventures and associates’ in the Group Balance Sheet. If, after reassessment, the Group’s interest in the net fair value of

the acquiree’s identifiable assets, liabilities and contingent liabilities exceeds the cost of the business combination, the excess is

recognised immediately in the Group Income Statement.

Acquisitions of joint operations that meet the definition of a business as defined in IFRS 3 are accounted for as business combinations.

On disposal of a subsidiary, associate or joint venture entity, any amount of goodwill attributed to that entity is included in the

determination of the profit or loss on disposal. A similar accounting treatment is applied on disposal of assets that represent a business.

Other intangible assets

Intangible assets acquired separately are measured on initial recognition at cost.

Capitalisation begins when expenditure for the asset is being incurred and activities necessary to prepare the asset for use are in progress

and ceases when substantially all the activities that are necessary to prepare the asset for use are complete. Amortisation commences at

the point of commercial deployment. The cost of intangible assets acquired in a business combination is their fair value as at the date of

acquisition.

Following initial recognition, intangible assets are carried at cost less any accumulated amortisation and any accumulated impairment

losses. Intangible assets with finite lives are amortised over their useful lives and are tested for impairment, as part of the CGU to which

they relate where necessary, annually and whenever there is an indication that the asset could be impaired. The amortisation period and

method for an intangible asset are reviewed at each financial year-end. Changes in the expected useful life or the expected pattern of

consumption of future economic benefits embodied in the asset are accounted for on a prospective basis by changing the amortisation

period or method, as appropriate, and treated as changes in accounting estimates.

Intangible assets are derecognised on disposal, or when no future economic benefits are expected from their use.

Intangible assets with indefinite useful lives are not amortised but tested for impairment annually, and whenever there is an indication that

the intangible asset could be impaired, either individually or at the CGU level. The indefinite life assessment is reviewed annually and, if not

supportable, the change in the useful life assessment from indefinite to finite is made on a prospective basis.

The useful economic lives for the material categories of intangible assets are as follows:

Customer relationships and other contractual assets Up to 20 years

Strategic identifiable acquired brands Indefinite

Application software Up to 15 years

Strategic identifiable acquired brands are deemed to have indefinite lives where evidence suggests that the brand will generate net cash

inflows for the Group for an indefinite period.

Cloud computing arrangements

The Group has a number of contracts for Software as a Service (SaaS) and Platform as a Service (PaaS) Cloud Computing Arrangements.

These contracts permit the Group to access vendor-hosted software and platform services over the term of the arrangement. The Group

does not control the underlying assets in these arrangements and costs are expensed as incurred.

The Group also incurs implementation costs in respect of these contracts. Implementation costs are capitalised as intangible assets where

costs meet the definition and recognition criteria of an intangible asset under IAS 38. Such costs typically relate to software coding which

is capable of providing benefit to the Group on a standalone basis. Other implementation costs, primarily relating to the configuration and

customisation of the Cloud software solution, are assessed to determine whether the implementation activity relating to these costs is

distinct from the Cloud Arrangement, in which case costs are expensed as the activity occurs. If the configuration and customisation costs

relate to activity which is integral to the Cloud Arrangement such that the activity is received over the term of the Cloud Arrangement,

costs are recognised as a prepayment and expensed over the term of the Cloud Arrangement.

194 Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

S2. SUMMARY OF MATERIAL ACCOUNTING POLICIES

UK & EU Emissions Trading Scheme

Purchased carbon dioxide emissions allowances are recognised initially at cost (purchase price) within intangible assets. The liability is

measured at the cost of purchased allowances up to the level of purchased allowances held, and then at the market price of allowances

ruling at the balance sheet date, with movements in the liability recognised in operating profit.

Forward contracts for the purchase or sale of carbon dioxide emissions allowances are measured at fair value with gains and losses

arising from changes in fair value recognised in the Group Income Statement. The intangible asset is surrendered and the liability is

extinguished at the end of the compliance period. No amortisation is charged up to the date of surrender as the cost and residual value

of the intangible asset are deemed to be the same with no consumption of economic benefit.

Renewable certificates

The Group purchases renewable certificates both on a standalone basis, and through Power Purchase Agreements. The main types of

renewable certificates acquired are Renewable Energy Guarantees of Origin (REGOs) which are certificates issued by Ofgem certifying that

electricity has been produced from renewable sources, Renewable Obligation Certificates (ROCs) which are issued to accredited

generators for the eligible renewable electricity they generate and Guarantees of Origin (GoOs) which are the EU equivalent of REGOs.

The Group uses renewable certificates to meet its obligations under a number of Ofgem schemes, namely the Feed-in Tariff (FIT), the

Contracts for Difference (CFD), the Fuel Mix Disclosure (FMD) and the Renewables Obligation (RO) scheme.

Purchased renewable certificates are recognised initially at cost within intangible assets as an indefinite life asset. A liability for the RO is

recognised based on the level of electricity supplied to customers, and is calculated in accordance with percentages set by the UK

Government and the renewable obligation certificate buyout price for that period.

The intangible asset is surrendered and the liability is extinguished at the end of the compliance period to reflect the consumption of

economic benefits. Any recycling benefit related to the submission of renewable obligation certificates is recognised in the Group Income

Statement when received. The Group also recognises supplier obligations for CFD and FIT schemes; renewable certificates are used to

offset these liabilities.

Cash flows relating to renewable obligation certificates and similar schemes are recognised within cash flows from operating activities.

Exploration, evaluation, development and production assets

The Group uses the successful efforts method of accounting for exploration and evaluation expenditure. Exploration and evaluation

expenditures associated with an exploration well, including acquisition costs related to exploration and evaluation activities are capitalised

initially as intangible assets. Certain expenditures such as geological and geophysical exploration costs are expensed. If the prospects are

subsequently determined to be successful on completion of evaluation, the relevant expenditure is transferred to PP&E. If the prospects

are subsequently determined to be unsuccessful, the associated costs are expensed in the period in which that determination is made.

All field development costs are capitalised as PP&E. Such costs relate to the acquisition and installation of production facilities and include

development drilling costs, project-related engineering and other technical services costs. PP&E, including rights and concessions related

to production activities, is depreciated from the commencement of production in the fields concerned, using the unit of production

method, based on all of the 2P reserves of those fields. Changes in these estimates are dealt with prospectively.

The net carrying value of fields in production and development is compared annually on a field-by-field basis with the likely discounted

future net revenues to be derived from the remaining commercial reserves. An impairment loss is recognised where it is considered that

recorded amounts are unlikely to be fully recovered from the net present value of future net revenues. Exploration assets are reviewed

annually for indicators of impairment and production and development assets are tested annually for impairment.

Interests in joint arrangements and associates

The Group’s joint ventures and associates (as defined in note 6) are accounted for using the equity method.

The Group’s interests in joint operations (gas exploration and production licence arrangements) are accounted for by recognising its

assets (including its share of assets held jointly), its liabilities (including its share of liabilities incurred jointly), its revenue from the sale of

its share of the output arising from the joint operation, its share of the revenue from the sale of the output by the joint operation and its

expenses (including its share of any expenses incurred jointly).

Where the Group has an equity stake or a participating interest in operations governed by a joint arrangement for which it is acting as

operator, an assessment is carried out to confirm whether the Group is acting as agent or principal. As the terms and conditions

negotiated between business partners usually provide joint control to the parties over the relevant activities of the gas fields that are

governed by joint arrangements, the Group is usually deemed to be an agent when it is appointed as operator and not as principal as the

contracts entered into presents gross liabilities and gross receivables of joint operations (including amounts due to or from non-operating

partners) in the Group Balance Sheet in accordance with the netting rules of IAS 32 ‘Financial instruments – presentation’.

Property, plant and equipment

PP&E is included in the Group Balance Sheet at cost, less accumulated depreciation and any provisions for impairment.

Subsequent expenditure in respect of items of PP&E, such as the replacement of major parts, major inspections or overhauls, are

capitalised as part of the cost of the related asset where it is probable that future economic benefits will arise as a result of the expenditure

and the cost can be reliably measured. All other subsequent expenditure is expensed as incurred.

Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 195

![]()

S2. SUMMARY OF MATERIAL ACCOUNTING POLICIES

Freehold land is not depreciated. Other PP&E, with the exception of upstream production assets (see above), are depreciated on a

straight-line basis at rates sufficient to write off the cost, less estimated residual values, of individual assets over their estimated useful

lives. The depreciation periods for the material categories of assets are as follows:

Freehold and leasehold buildings Up to 50 years

Plant 5 to 20 years

Equipment and vehicles 3 to 10 years

Power generation assets Up to 30 years

The carrying values of PP&E are tested annually for impairment and are reviewed for impairment when events or changes in circumstances

indicate that the carrying value may not be recoverable. Residual values and useful lives are reassessed annually and, if necessary,

changes are accounted for prospectively.

Impairment assumptions

The Group tests the carrying amounts of goodwill, PP&E and intangible assets (with the exception of exploration assets) for impairment

at least annually. Interests in joint ventures and associates and exploration assets are reviewed annually for indicators of impairment and

tested for impairment where such an indicator arises. Where an asset does not generate cash flows that are independent from other

assets, the Group estimates the recoverable amount of the CGU to which the asset belongs. The recoverable amount is the higher of

value in use (VIU) and fair value less costs of disposal (FVLCD).

At inception, goodwill is allocated to each of the Group’s CGUs or groups of CGUs that expect to benefit from the business combination

in which the goodwill arose. If the recoverable amount of an asset (or CGU) is estimated to be less than its carrying amount, the carrying

amount of the asset (or CGU) is reduced to its recoverable amount. Any impairment is expensed immediately in the Group Income

Statement. Any CGU impairment loss is allocated first to reduce the carrying amount of any goodwill allocated to the CGU and then to the

other assets of the CGU pro rata on the basis of the carrying amount of each asset in the CGU.

Further information on the assumptions used in the VIU calculations and FVLCD calculations that resulted in impairment or impairment

reversals during the year can be found at note 7.

VIU – Key assumptions used

Pre-tax cash flows used in the VIU calculations are derived from the Group’s Board-approved business plans, and assumptions specific to

the nature and life of the asset. The Group’s business plans and assumptions are based on past experience and adjusted to reflect market

trends, economic conditions and key risks. Commodity prices used in the planning process are based in part on observable market data

and in part on estimates. Note S6 provides additional detail on the active period of each of the commodity markets in which the Group

operates.

(a) VIU – Growth rates and discount rates

Unless stated otherwise in the table below, cash flows beyond the planned period have been extrapolated using long-term growth rates in

the market where the CGU operates. Long-term growth rates are determined using a blend of publicly available historical data and long-

term growth rate forecasts published by external analysts. Cash flows are discounted using a discount rate specific to each CGU.

Discount rates reflect the current market assessments of the time value of money and are based on the estimated cost of capital of each

CGU. Additionally, risks specific to the cash flows of the CGUs are reflected within cash flow forecasts. Each CGU’s weighted average

cost of capital is then adjusted to reflect the impact of tax in order to calculate an equivalent pre-tax discount rate.

Long-term growth rates and pre-tax discount rates used in the VIU calculations for each of the Group’s CGUs are shown below.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  | Centrica |  |  |
|  |  |  | Centrica |  | Business |  |  |
|  |  |  | Business |  | Solutions |  |  |
|  | British Gas |  | Solutions |  | (turbines/ |  |  |
|  | Services & | British Gas | Energy | Bord Gáis | engines/ | Centrica |  |
|  | Solutions | Energy | Supply | Energy | battery/solar) | Energy | Nuclear  (i) |
| 2023 | % | % | % | % | % | % | % |
| Growth rate to perpetuity (including inflation) | 2.1 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 1.6 | N/A | 2.1 | N/A |
| Pre-tax discount rate | 10.0 | 10.7 | 12.0 | 10.7 | 10.0/8.0 | 12.0 | 17.3 |

(i)

(ii)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  | Centrica |  |  |
|  |  |  | Centrica |  | Business |  |  |
|  |  |  | Business |  | Solutions |  |  |
|  | British Gas |  | Solutions |  | (turbines/ |  |  |
|  | Services & | British Gas | Energy | Bord Gáis | engines/ |  |  |
|  | Solutions | Energy | Supply | Energy | battery/solar) | Centrica Energy | Nuclear |
| 2022 | % | % | % | % | % | % | % |
| Growth rate to perpetuity (including inflation) | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1.9 | N/A | 2.0 | N/A |
| Pre-tax discount rate | 9.3 | 10.0 | 11.3 | 8.1 | 9.3/8.0 | 11.3 | 24.8 |

(i)

(i)

(ii)

(i) Cash flows arising after the plan period have been derived from forecasts to the end of the asset lives. Due to the nature of these finite-lived assets, this provides a more

appropriate valuation in later years.

(ii) Flexible assets (turbines, engines, battery) and solar discount rates respectively.

196 Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

S2. SUMMARY OF MATERIAL ACCOUNTING POLICIES

(b) VIU – Inflation rates

Inflation rates used in the business plan were based on a blend of publicly available inflation forecasts and range from 1.6% to 7.5%.

(c) Key operating assumptions by CGUs using VIU

The key operating assumptions across all CGUs are gross margin, revenues and operating costs. These assumptions are tailored to the

specific CGU using management’s knowledge of the environment, as shown in the table below:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| CGU | Gross margin | Revenues | Operating costs |
| All – base | Existing customers: based on | Existing customers: based on | Wages: projected headcount in line |
| assumptions | contractual terms. | contractual terms. | with expected efficiency programme. |
|  | Losses are forecast based on historic | Losses are forecast based on historic | Salary increases based on inflation |
|  | data and future expectations of | data and future expectations of | expectations. |
|  | the market. | the market. | Credit losses: historical assumptions |
|  | New customers and renewals: based | Adjusted for: growth forecasts which | regarding realised cash losses have |
|  | on gross margins achieved in the | are based on sales and marketing | been updated to reflect the current |
|  | period leading up to the date of the | activity, recent customer acquisitions | environment. |
|  | business plan. Both adjusted for | and the current economic environment |  |
|  | current market conditions and cost of | in the relevant geography. |  |
|  | goods inflation. | Gas and electricity revenues based |  |
|  | For the Services business, future sales | on forward market prices. |  |
|  | and related gross margins are based | Market share: percentage immediately |  |
|  | on planned future product sales and | prior to business plan. |  |
|  | contract losses based upon past |  |  |
|  | performance and future expectations |  |  |
|  | of the competitive environment. |  |  |
| Centrica Energy | Existing and new markets: | As above. | Future development: increase in costs |
|  | management’s estimate of future |  | to support growth forecasts, adjusted |
|  | trading performance. |  | for planned business process |
|  |  |  | efficiencies. |
| Centrica Business | Based on forecast revenues, | Based on forward and contracted | Based on run-rate and forecast |
| Solutions (turbines/ | operations and maintenance costs, | prices for commodity, capacity market | changes, including expected inflation |
| engines/battery/solar) | grid network and balancing system | and grid ancillary service contracts for | for the asset life. |
|  | charges for the asset life. | the asset life. |  |

Overlift and underlift

Off-take arrangements for gas produced from joint operations are often such that it is not practical for each participant to receive or sell its

precise share of the overall production during the period. This results in short-term imbalances between cumulative production entitlement

and cumulative sales, referred to as overlift and underlift.

An overlift payable, or underlift receivable, is recognised at the balance sheet date within trade and other payables or trade and other

receivables respectively, and is measured at market value, with movements in the period recognised within cost of sales.

Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 197

S2. SUMMARY OF MATERIAL ACCOUNTING POLICIES

Leases

The Group assesses its contractual arrangements to determine whether they are or contain leases based on whether they convey the right

to control the use of an identified asset for a period of time in exchange for consideration.

The Group recognises a right-of-use asset and a lease liability at the lease commencement date. The right-of-use asset is initially

measured at cost, which comprises the initial amount of the lease liability adjusted for any lease payments made at or before the

commencement date, plus any initial direct costs incurred and an estimate of costs to dismantle and remove the underlying asset or to

restore the underlying asset or the site on which it is located, less any lease incentives received.

The right-of-use asset is subsequently depreciated using the straight-line method from the commencement date to the earlier of the end

of the useful life of the right-of-use asset or the end of the lease term. The estimated useful lives of right-of-use assets are determined on

the same basis as those of property and equipment. In addition, the right-of-use asset is periodically reduced by impairment losses, if any,

and adjusted for certain re-measurements of the lease liability.

The lease liability is initially measured at the present value of the lease payments that are not paid at the commencement date, discounted

using the interest rate implicit in the lease or, if that rate cannot be readily determined, the Group’s incremental borrowing rate. The

liabilities for the majority of the Group’s lease portfolio are calculated using the incremental borrowing rate. This rate is calculated on a

lease-by-lease basis, taking into account the credit rating of the Group at the inception of the lease and the lease term. The credit

adjustment used in this calculation is modified to reflect the security implicit in a lease arrangement based on the specific class of asset

being leased.

Lease payments included in the measurement of the lease liability comprise: fixed payments (including in-substance fixed payments),

variable lease payments that depend on an index or a rate (initially measured using the index or rate as at the commencement date),

amounts expected to be payable under a residual value guarantee, the exercise price under a purchase option that the Group is

reasonably certain to exercise, lease payments in an optional renewal period if the Group is reasonably certain to exercise an extension

option, and penalties for early termination of a lease unless the Group is reasonably certain not to terminate early. When considering

whether the Group is reasonably certain to exercise extension or termination options, various factors are considered, such as the level of

lease payments relative to the market rate, the importance of the specific asset to the Group’s operations and the period remaining until

the option becomes exercisable. Such judgements are reconsidered when there is a significant event or change of circumstances that is

within the control of the Group. Variable lease payments that do not depend on an index or rate are recognised in profit or loss in the

period in which the event or condition that triggers those payments occurs.

The lease liability is subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective interest method. It is re-measured when there is a

change in future lease payments arising from a change in an index or rate, if there is a change in the Group's estimate of the amount

expected to be payable under a residual value guarantee, or if the Group changes its assessment of whether it will exercise a purchase,

lease-term extension or termination option. Cash flows reflecting payment of capital and interest on leases are shown in cash flows from

financing activities.

When the lease liability is re-measured in this way, a corresponding adjustment is made to the carrying amount of the right-of-use of asset

or is recorded in profit or loss if the carrying amount of the right-of-use asset has been reduced to zero.

The Group recognises the lease payments associated with short-term leases (leases expiring within twelve months from commencement)

and leases of low value assets (underlying asset value less than £5,000) on a straight-line basis over the lease term.

The Group holds interests in a number of joint operations within its exploration and production business. The Group has applied

judgement in identifying the customer where a lease arrangement is to be used by a jointly controlled operation.

If the leased asset is dedicated to a specific joint operation and its usage is dictated by the joint operating agreement, the joint operation

is deemed the customer. In such instances:

¢ When the Group signs a lease agreement on behalf of a joint operation and has primary responsibility for payments to the lessor, the

Group recognises 100% of the lease liability and a right-of-use asset on its balance sheet. When the partner is obliged to reimburse the

Group for its share of lease payments, a sub-lease receivable is recognised and an equal adjustment to the right-of-use asset is made;

and

¢ When the partner has the primary responsibility for payments to the lessor and the Group is obliged to reimburse its share of the lease

payments, a lease liability due to the partner and equal right-of-use asset are recognised.

If the leased asset is not dedicated to a specific joint operation or its usage is not dictated by the joint operating agreement of a joint

operation to which it is dedicated, the signatory to the lease agreement is deemed the customer. If this is the Group, the lease liability and

right-of-use asset are recognised in full. If it is the partner, no lease liability or right-of-use asset is recognised.

198 Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

S2. SUMMARY OF MATERIAL ACCOUNTING POLICIES

Inventories

Inventories of finished goods are valued at the lower of cost (using weighted-average cost) or estimated net realisable value after

allowance for redundant and slow-moving items. The cost of inventories includes the purchase price plus costs of conversion incurred in

bringing the inventories to their present location and condition.

Inventory of gas in storage held for the purpose of the Group’s own use is measured on a weighted-average cost basis, whilst gas used

for trading purposes is measured at fair value less any costs to sell. Changes in fair value less costs to sell are recognised in the Group

Income Statement.

Government grants

Government grants are transfers of resources to the Group in return for past or future compliance with certain conditions relating to the

operating activities of the entity. Government assistance is designed to provide an economic benefit that is specific to an entity qualifying

under certain criteria. The Group recognises government grants only when there is reasonable assurance that the Group will comply with

the conditions attached to them and the grant will be received. Government grants are recognised in profit and loss on a systematic basis

over the periods in which the Group recognises as expenses the related costs for which the grants are intended to compensate.

Government grants related to assets are deducted from the carrying amount of the asset.

In 2022 and 2023 the Group recognised a Supplier of Last Resort (SoLR) receivable in relation to amounts recoverable under the Last

Resort Supplier Payment (LRSP) mechanism administered by Ofgem, a government body, which is detailed in note 3. This process allows

suppliers, appointed as Supplier of Last Resort, to recover costs reasonably incurred in supplying affected customers. The receivable

recognised reflects amounts incurred primarily on commodity costs up to the reporting date which are recoverable under the LRSP claim.

The associated credit has been recognised in cost of sales and operating costs.

Decommissioning costs

A provision is made for the net present value of the estimated cost of decommissioning gas production facilities at the end of the

producing lives of fields and power stations at the end of their useful lives, based on price levels and technology at the balance sheet date.

When this provision relates to an asset with sufficient future economic benefits, a decommissioning asset is recognised and included as

part of the associated PP&E and depreciated accordingly. The asset is subject to impairment review as detailed above. Changes in

estimates and discount rates are dealt with prospectively and reflected as an adjustment to the provision and corresponding

decommissioning asset included within PP&E. The discount rate used to calculate the provision is 1% as discussed in note 3.

The unwinding of the discount on the provision is included in the Group Income Statement within financing costs.

Non-current assets and disposal groups held for sale and discontinued operations

Non-current assets and disposal groups classified as held for sale are measured at the lower of carrying amount and fair value less costs

of disposal. No depreciation is charged in respect of non-current assets classified as held for sale.

Non-current assets and disposal groups are classified as held for sale if their carrying amount will be recovered through a sale transaction

rather than through continuing use. This condition is regarded as met only when the sale is highly probable, the asset or disposal group is

available for immediate sale in its present condition and the Directors are committed to the sale which should be expected to qualify for

recognition as a completed sale within one year from the date of classification.

The profits or losses and cash flows that relate to a major component of the Group that has been sold or is classified as held for sale

are presented separately from continuing operations as discontinued operations within the Group Income Statement and Group Cash

Flow Statement.

Pensions and other post-employment benefits

The Group operates a number of defined benefit and defined contribution pension schemes. The cost of providing benefits under the

defined benefit schemes is determined separately for each scheme using the projected unit credit actuarial valuation method. Actuarial

gains and losses are recognised in the period in which they occur in other comprehensive income.

The cost of providing retirement pensions and other benefits is charged to the Group Income Statement over the periods benefitting from

employees’ service. Past service cost is recognised immediately. Costs of administering the schemes are charged to the Group Income

Statement. Net interest, being the change in the net defined benefit liability or asset due to the passage of time, is recognised in the Group

Income Statement within net finance cost.

The net defined benefit liability or asset recognised in the Group Balance Sheet represents the present value of the defined benefit

obligation of the schemes and the fair value of the schemes’ assets. The present value of the defined benefit obligation is determined by

discounting the estimated future cash outflows using interest rates of high-quality corporate bonds that are denominated in the currency in

which the benefits are paid, and that have terms of maturity approximating to the terms of the related pension liability.

Payments to defined contribution retirement benefit schemes are recognised in the Group Income Statement as they fall due.

In 2022 the Group provided a loan facility to the Group’s three defined benefit pension schemes. The Group recognised the loan as a

financial asset under IFRS 9 ‘Financial instruments’ measured at amortised cost and classified as a receivable within Securities on the

Group’s balance sheet. The loan liability has been deducted from plan assets on the basis that the loan does not relate to employee

benefits in accordance with IAS 19.

Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 199

S2. SUMMARY OF MATERIAL ACCOUNTING POLICIES

Provisions

Provisions are recognised when the Group has a present obligation (legal or constructive) as a result of a past event, that can be

measured reliably, and it is probable that the Group will be required to settle that obligation. Provisions are discounted to present value

where the effect is material.

Where discounting is used, the increase in the provision due to the passage of time is recognised in the Group Income Statement within

interest expense. Onerous contract provisions are recognised where the unavoidable costs of meeting the obligations under a contract

exceed the economic benefits expected to be received under it. Contracts to purchase or sell energy are reviewed on a portfolio basis

given the fungible nature of energy, whereby it is assumed that the highest priced purchase contract supplies the highest priced sales

contract and the lowest priced sales contract is supplied by the lowest priced purchase contract. Since 2021, the Group recognises a

material onerous supply contract provision where the future costs to fulfil customer contracts on a current market price basis exceed the

charges recoverable from customers because the associated hedging gains have already been recognised in the Group Income

Statement. Further detail relating to the key assumptions and sources of estimation uncertainty are provided in note 3.

Taxation

Current tax, including UK corporation tax, UK petroleum revenue tax and foreign tax is provided at amounts expected to be paid (or

recovered) using the tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the balance sheet date. From time to time,

the Group may have open tax issues with a number of revenue authorities. Where an outflow of funds is believed to be probable and a

reliable estimate of the dispute can be made, management provides for its best estimate of the liability. These estimates take into account

the specific circumstances of each dispute and relevant external advice as well as the rules and regulations of the relevant tax authority in

the jurisdiction of the dispute. Often the Group is unable to predict whether an uncertain tax treatment will be accepted by the relevant

authority. In such instances the effects of uncertainty are reflected in management’s assessment of the most likely outcome of each issue,

as reviewed and updated on a regular basis. Each item is considered separately and on a basis that provides the better prediction of the

outcome, unless the Group determines that it is appropriate to group certain items for consideration. See note 9 for further details on

uncertain tax provisions.

Deferred tax is recognised in respect of all temporary differences identified at the balance sheet date, except to the extent that the

deferred tax arises from the initial recognition of goodwill, or the initial recognition of an asset or liability in a transaction which is not a

business combination and at the time of the transaction affects neither accounting profit nor taxable profit and loss. Temporary differences

are differences between the carrying amount of the Group’s assets and liabilities and their tax base.

Deferred tax liabilities may be offset against deferred tax assets within the same taxable entity or qualifying local tax group. Any remaining

deferred tax asset is recognised only when, on the basis of all available evidence, it can be regarded as probable that there will be suitable

taxable profits, within the same jurisdiction, in the foreseeable future, against which the deductible temporary difference can be utilised.

Deferred tax is provided on temporary differences arising on subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates, except where the timing of the

reversal of the temporary difference can be controlled and it is probable that the temporary difference will not reverse in the foreseeable

future.

Deferred tax is measured at the average tax rates that are expected to apply in the periods in which the asset is realised or liability settled,

based on tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the balance sheet date. Measurement of deferred tax

liabilities and assets reflects the tax consequences expected from the manner in which the asset or liability is recovered or settled.

200 Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

S2. SUMMARY OF MATERIAL ACCOUNTING POLICIES

Financial instruments

Financial assets and financial liabilities are recognised in the Group Balance Sheet when the Group becomes a party to the contractual

provisions of the instrument. Financial assets are derecognised when the Group no longer has the rights to cash flows, the risks and

rewards of ownership or control of the asset. Financial liabilities are derecognised when the obligation under the liability is discharged,

cancelled or expires.

(a) Trade receivables

Trade receivables are initially recognised at a value based on their transaction price, and are subsequently held at amortised cost using the

effective interest method (taking into account the Group’s business model, which is to collect the contractual cash flows owing) less an

allowance for impairment losses. Balances are written off when recoverability is assessed as being remote. If collection is expected in one

year or less, receivables are classified as current assets. If not, they are presented as non-current assets.

(b) Trade payables

Trade payables are initially recognised at fair value, which is usually the original invoice amount and are subsequently held at amortised

cost using the effective interest method. If payment is due within one year or less, payables are classified as current liabilities. If not, they

are presented as non-current liabilities.

(c) Share capital

Ordinary shares are classified as equity. Incremental costs directly attributable to the issue of new shares are shown in equity as a

deduction from the proceeds received. Own equity instruments that are reacquired (treasury or own shares) are deducted from equity.

No gain or loss is recognised in the Group Income Statement on the purchase, sale, issue or cancellation of the Group’s own equity

instruments.

(d) Cash and cash equivalents

Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash in hand and current balances with banks and similar institutions and money market deposits,

which are readily convertible to known amounts of cash and which are subject to insignificant risk of changes in value and have an original

maturity of three months or less. Money market funds are also included in cash and cash equivalents, and are required to be measured at

fair value through profit or loss under IFRS 9, as noted in section (g) below. Cash and cash equivalents are presented net of outstanding

bank overdrafts where there is a legal right of set off and, for the Group’s cash pooling arrangements, to the extent the Group expects to

settle its subsidiaries’ year-end account balances on a net basis.

For the purpose of the Group Cash Flow Statement, cash and cash equivalents consist of cash and cash equivalents as defined above,

net of outstanding bank overdrafts.

(e) Interest-bearing loans and other borrowings

All interest-bearing loans and other borrowings with banks and similar institutions are initially recognised at fair value net of directly

attributable transaction costs. After initial recognition, interest-bearing loans and other borrowings are subsequently measured at

amortised cost using the effective interest method, except when they are hedged items in an effective fair value hedge relationship where

the carrying value is also adjusted to reflect the fair value movements associated with the hedged risks. Such fair value movements are

recognised in the Group Income Statement. Amortised cost is calculated by taking into account any issue costs, discount or premium.

(f) Financial instruments at fair value through other comprehensive income

Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income are equity instruments that the Group has elected to recognise the

changes in fair value of in other comprehensive income. They are recognised initially at fair value in the Group Balance Sheet and are re-

measured subsequently at fair value with gains and losses arising from changes in fair value recognised directly in equity and presented in

other comprehensive income. Dividends arising on these financial assets are recognised in the Group Income Statement.

Cumulative gains and losses on equity instruments at fair value through other comprehensive income are not recycled to the Group

Income Statement.

(g) Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss

The Group previously held investments in gilts which it designated at fair value through profit or loss in order to eliminate asymmetry arising

from the measurement of an index-linked derivative. Other debt instruments and money market funds (which are classified as cash

equivalents) are required to be measured at fair value through profit or loss under IFRS 9, as the assets are not held solely for the purpose

of collecting contractual cash flows related to principal and interest. Both mandatory and designated instruments are measured at fair

value on initial recognition and are re-measured to fair value in each subsequent reporting period. Gains and losses arising from changes

in fair value are recognised in the Group Income Statement within investment income or financing costs.

(h) Securities

The Group holds debt and equity securities predominantly in respect of the Centrica Unapproved Pension Scheme (see note 22). Debt

securities are required to be measured at fair value through profit or loss under IFRS 9, as the contractual terms of these assets do not

give rise to cash flows that are solely payments of principal and interest on the principal amounts outstanding. The Group has elected to

recognise the changes in fair value of the equity securities in other comprehensive income.

The Group classifies the loan facility provided to the Group’s defined benefit pension schemes within Securities. It is recognised as a

financial asset under IFRS 9 ‘Financial instruments’ and measured at amortised cost. Correspondingly, the loan liability is deducted from

plan assets on the basis the loan does not relate to employee benefits (scheme liabilities) in accordance with IAS 19.

Securities also includes a loan made to the minority shareholder in the Group’s Greener Ideas Limited subsidiary which is similarly

recognised as a financial asset under IFRS 9 and measured at amortised cost.

(i) Other investments

Other investments include minority interest equity investments which the Group accounts for under IFRS 9, because it does not have the

ability to control, or significantly influence the investment. According to the requirements of IFRS 9, the Group may either measure these

investments at fair value with value changes recognised in profit or loss, or it may elect to recognise those value changes in other

comprehensive income. For the majority of the Group’s other investments, fair value movements are recognised in other comprehensive

income; this election is made separately for each investment made.

Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 201

S2. SUMMARY OF MATERIAL ACCOUNTING POLICIES

(j) Derivative financial instruments

The Group routinely enters into sale and purchase transactions for physical delivery of gas and power. A portion of these transactions

take the form of contracts that were entered into and continue to be held for the purpose of receipt or delivery of the physical commodity

in accordance with the Group’s expected sale, purchase or usage requirements (‘own use’), and are not within the scope of IFRS 9. The

assessment of whether a contract is deemed to be ‘own use’ is conducted on a Group basis without reference to underlying book

structures, business units or legal entities.

Certain purchase and sales contracts for the physical delivery of gas and power are within the scope of IFRS 9 due to the fact that they

net settle or contain written options. Such contracts are accounted for as derivatives under IFRS 9 and are recognised in the Group

Balance Sheet at fair value. Gains and losses arising from changes in fair value on derivatives that do not qualify for hedge accounting are

taken directly to the Group Income Statement for the year.

The Group uses a range of derivatives for both trading and to hedge exposures to financial risks, such as interest rates, foreign exchange

and energy price risks, arising in the normal course of business. Where considered appropriate, the Group may use weather derivatives to

protect against earnings volatility arising from unseasonal weather variations. The use of such derivatives did not have a material financial

statement impact in 2023 or 2022. The use of derivative financial instruments is governed by the Group’s policies which are approved by

the Board of Directors. Further detail on the Group’s risk management policies is included within the Strategic Report – Principal Risks and

Uncertainties on pages 28 to 34 and in note S3.

The accounting treatment of derivatives is dependent on whether they are entered into for trading or hedging purposes. A derivative

instrument is considered to be used for hedging purposes when it alters the risk profile of an underlying exposure of the Group in line with

the Group’s risk management policies and is in accordance with established guidelines. Certain derivative instruments used for hedging

purposes are designated in hedge accounting relationships as described by IAS 39 (the Group has not applied the hedge accounting

requirements of IFRS 9). In order to qualify for hedge accounting, the effectiveness of the hedge must be reliably measurable and

documentation describing the formal hedging relationship must be prepared at the point of designation. The hedge must be highly

effective in achieving its objective. The Group also holds derivatives that are used for hedging purposes which are not designated in hedge

accounting relationships and are held for trading.

All derivatives are recognised at fair value on the date on which the derivative is entered into and are re-measured to fair value at each

reporting date. Derivatives are carried as assets when the fair value is positive and as liabilities when the fair value is negative. Derivative

assets and derivative liabilities are offset and presented on a net basis only when there is a currently enforceable legal right of set-off, and

the intention to net settle the derivative contracts is present. The disclosure of current and non-current derivative assets and liabilities is

determined by the settlement date of the derivative.

The Group enters into certain energy derivative contracts covering periods for which observable market data does not exist. The fair value

of such derivatives is estimated by reference in part to published price quotations from active markets, to the extent that such observable

market data exists, and in part by using valuation techniques, the inputs to which include data that is not based on or derived from

observable markets. Where the fair value at initial recognition for such contracts differs from the transaction price, a fair value gain or fair

value loss will arise. This is referred to as a day-one gain or day-one loss. Such gains and losses are deferred (not recognised) and

amortised to the Group Income Statement based on volumes purchased or delivered over the contractual period until such time as

observable market data becomes available. When observable market data becomes available, any remaining deferred day-one gains or

losses are recognised within the Group Income Statement.

Recognition of the gains or losses resulting from changes in fair value depends on the purpose for issuing or holding the derivative. For

derivatives that do not qualify for cash flow or net investment hedge accounting, any gains or losses arising from changes in fair value are

taken directly to the Group Income Statement and are included within gross profit or investment income and financing costs. Where

derivatives qualify for cash flow or net investment hedging, changes in fair value arising from the effective element of the hedge are

recognised initially in the Group Statement of Comprehensive Income and are recycled to the Group Income Statement when the hedged

item impacts profit or loss. Further details on the treatment of energy derivatives in the Group Income Statement is provided in note 2.

Further detail on the treatment of derivatives in hedging relationships is provided in note S5.

Derivatives embedded in other financial instruments or other host contracts are treated as separate derivatives when their risks and

characteristics are not closely related to those of the host contracts and the host contracts are not carried at fair value, with gains or

losses reported in the Group Income Statement. The closely related nature of embedded derivatives is reassessed when there is a change

in the terms of the contract that significantly modifies the future cash flows under the contract. Where a contract contains one or more

embedded derivatives, and providing that the embedded derivative significantly modifies the cash flows under the contract, the option to

fair value the entire contract may be taken and the contract will be recognised at fair value with changes in fair value recognised in the

Group Income Statement. Gains and losses arising from changes in the fair value of energy derivative contracts are recognised within

‘Re-measurement and settlement of energy contracts’ in the Group’s Results for the period under IFRS.

202 Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

S2. SUMMARY OF MATERIAL ACCOUNTING POLICIES

(k) Hedge accounting

The Group continues to apply the hedge accounting requirements of IAS 39 and has not adopted IFRS 9 hedge accounting.

For the purposes of hedge accounting, hedges are classified as either fair value hedges or cash flow hedges. Note S5 details the Group’s

accounting policies in relation to derivatives qualifying for hedge accounting under IAS 39.

(l) Financial guarantees

Financial guarantees are contracts that require the Group to make specified payments to reimburse the holder for a loss it incurs because

a specified debtor fails to make payment when due in accordance with the terms of a debt instrument. The Group accounts for financial

guarantee contracts under IFRS 9.

(m) Impairment of financial assets

In accordance with IFRS 9, the Group has applied the expected credit loss model to financial assets measured at amortised cost and to

investments in debt instruments measured at fair value through other comprehensive income.

For trade receivables and contract assets the simplified approach is taken and the lifetime expected credit loss provided for.

For all other in-scope financial assets at the balance sheet date either the lifetime expected credit loss or a 12-month expected credit loss

is provided for, depending on the Group’s assessment of whether the credit risk associated with the specific asset has increased

significantly since initial recognition. As the Group’s financial assets are predominantly short-term (less than 12 months), the impairment

loss recognised is not materially different using either approach. Further details of the assumptions and inputs used to calculate expected

credit losses are shown in note 17.

Nuclear activity

The Group’s investment in Lake Acquisitions Limited (‘Nuclear’) is accounted for as an associate. The following accounting policies are

specific to this nuclear activity.

(a) Fuel costs – nuclear front end

Front-end fuel costs consist of the costs of procurement of uranium, conversion and enrichment services, and fuel element fabrication.

All costs are capitalised into inventory and charged to the Group Income Statement in proportion to the amount of fuel burnt.

(b) Fuel costs – nuclear back end

Advanced gas-cooled reactors (AGR)

Spent fuel extracted from the reactors is sent for reprocessing and/or long-term storage and eventual disposal of resulting waste

products. Back-end fuel costs comprise of a loading-related cost per tonne of uranium and a rebate/surcharge to this cost which is

dependent on the out-turn market electricity price and the amount of electricity generated from AGR stations in the year. These costs are

capitalised into inventory and charged to the Group Income Statement in proportion to the amount of fuel burnt.

Pressurised water reactor (PWR)

Back-end fuel costs are based on wet storage in station ponds followed by dry storage and subsequent direct disposal of fuel. Back-end

fuel costs are capitalised into inventory on loading and are charged to the Group Income Statement in proportion to the amount of fuel

burnt.

(c) Nuclear PP&E – depreciation

The majority of the cost of the nuclear fleet is depreciated from the date of the Group acquiring its share of the fleet on a straight-line

basis, with remaining depreciable periods currently of up to 32 years.

Other expenditure including amounts spent on major inspections and overhauls of production plant is depreciated over the period until the

next outage which for AGR power stations is 2 to 3 years and for the PWR power station is 18 months.

(d) Nuclear Liabilities Fund (NLF) funding arrangements

Under the arrangements in place with the Secretary of State, the NLF will fund, subject to certain exceptions, qualifying uncontracted

nuclear liabilities and qualifying decommissioning costs.

In part consideration for the assumption of these liabilities by the Secretary of State and the NLF, the former British Energy Group agreed

to pay fixed decommissioning contributions each year and £150,000 (indexed to RPI) for every tonne of uranium in PWR fuel loaded into

the Sizewell B reactor after the date of these arrangements.

(e) NLF and nuclear liabilities receivables

The UK Government indemnity is provided to indemnify any future shortfall on NLF funding of qualifying uncontracted nuclear liabilities

(including PWR back-end fuel services) and qualifying nuclear decommissioning costs such that the receivable equals the present value of

the associated qualifying nuclear liabilities (apart from a small timing difference due to timing of receipts from NLF).

(f) Nuclear liabilities

Nuclear liabilities represent provision for liabilities in respect of the costs of waste management of spent fuel and nuclear decommissioning.

(g) Unburnt fuels at shutdown

Due to the nature of the nuclear fuel process there will be quantities of unburnt fuel in the reactors at station closure. The costs relating to

this unburnt fuel (final core) are fully provided for at the balance sheet date. The provision is based on a projected value per tonne of fuel

remaining at closure, discounted back to the balance sheet date and recorded as a long-term liability.

Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 203

![]()

S3. FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT

The Group’s normal operating, investing and financing activities expose it to a variety of financial risks: market risk

(including commodity price risk, currency risk and interest rate risk), credit risk and liquidity risk. The Group’s overall

financial risk management processes are designed to identify, manage and mitigate these risks.

Further detail on the Group’s overall risk management processes is included within the Strategic Report – Principal Risks and

Uncertainties on pages 28 to 34.

Commodity price risk management is carried out in accordance with individual business unit policies and directives including appropriate

escalation routes.

Treasury risk management, including management of currency risk, interest rate risk and liquidity risk is carried out by a central Group

Treasury function in accordance with the Group’s financing and treasury policy, as approved by the Board.

The wholesale credit risks associated with commodity trading and treasury positions are managed in accordance with the Group’s credit

risk policy. Downstream customer credit risk management is carried out in accordance with appropriate Group-wide and individual

business unit credit policies.

Market risk management

Market risk is the risk of loss that results from changes in market prices (commodity prices, foreign exchange rates and interest rates). The

level of market risk to which the Group is exposed at a point in time varies depending on market conditions, expectations of future price or

market rate movements and the composition of the Group’s physical asset and contract portfolios.

(a) Commodity price risk management

The Group is exposed to commodity price risk in its energy procurement and supply activities, production, generation and trading

operations and uses specific limits to manage the exposure to commodity prices associated with the Group’s activities to an acceptable

level. The Group uses Profit at Risk (PaR) limits to control exposures to market prices. These are complemented by other limits including

Value at Risk (VaR), volumetric or stop-loss limits to control risk around trading activities.

(i) Energy price exposed business activities

The Group’s price exposed business activities consist of equity gas and liquids production, equity power generation, bilateral procurement

and sales contracts, market-traded purchase and sales contracts and derivative positions primarily transacted with the intent of securing

gas and power for the Group’s supply customers, from a variety of sources at an optimal cost. The Group actively manages commodity

price risk by optimising its asset and contract portfolios and making use of volume flexibility.

The Group’s commodity price risk exposure within its business activities is driven by the cost of procuring gas and electricity to serve its

supply customers and selling gas and electricity from its upstream production and generation, which varies with wholesale commodity

prices. The primary risk is that market prices for commodities will fluctuate between the time that sales prices are fixed or tariffs are set

and the time at which the corresponding procurement cost is fixed, thereby potentially reducing expected margins or making sales

unprofitable.

The Group’s supply activities are also exposed to volumetric risk in the form of an uncertain consumption profile arising from a range of

factors, including the weather, energy consumption changes, customer attrition and the economic climate. There is also risk associated

with ensuring that there is sufficient commodity available to secure supply to customers. The Group’s production and generation activities

are also exposed to volumetric risk in the form of uncertain production profiles.

In order to manage the exposure to market prices associated with the Group’s business operations the Group uses a specific set of

risk limits (including VaR and PaR) established by the Board, and sub-delegated downwards through the delegation lines to the

commercial leaders.

PaR measures the estimated potential loss in a position or portfolio of positions associated with the movement of a commodity price for

a given confidence level, over the remaining term of the position or contract. VaR measures the estimated potential loss for a given

confidence level over a predetermined holding period. The standard confidence level used is 95%. In addition, regular stress and scenario

tests are performed to evaluate the impact on the portfolio of possible substantial movements in commodity prices.

The Group measures and manages the commodity price risk associated with the Group’s entire energy price exposed business portfolio.

Only certain of the Group’s energy contracts constitute financial instruments under IFRS 9 (see note S6).

As a result, while the Group manages the commodity price risk associated with both financial and non-financial energy procurement and

sales contracts, it is the notional value of energy contracts being carried at fair value that represents the exposure of the Group’s energy

price exposed business activities to commodity price risk according to IFRS 7 ‘Financial Instruments: Disclosures’. This is because energy

contracts that are financial instruments under IFRS 9 are accounted for on a fair value basis and changes in fair value immediately impact

profit. Conversely, energy contracts that are not financial instruments under IFRS 9 are accounted for as executory contracts and changes

in fair value do not immediately impact profit and, as such, are not exposed to commodity price risk as defined by IFRS 7. So, whilst the

PaR or VaR associated with energy procurement and supply contracts that are outside the scope of IFRS 9 are monitored for internal risk

management purposes, only those energy contracts within the scope of IFRS 9 are within the scope of the IFRS 7 disclosure

requirements.

204 Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

S3. FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT

(ii) Proprietary energy trading

The Group’s proprietary energy trading activities consist of physical and financial commodity purchases and sales contracts taken on with

the intent of benefitting from changes in market prices or differences between buying and selling prices. The Group conducts its trading

activities in the over-the-counter market and through exchanges in the UK and continental Europe. The Group is exposed to commodity

price risk as a result of its proprietary energy trading activities because the value of its trading assets and liabilities will fluctuate with

changes in market prices for commodities.

The Group sets volumetric and VaR limits to manage the commodity price risk exposure associated with the Group’s proprietary energy

trading activities. VaR measures the estimated potential loss at a 95% confidence level over a one-day holding period. The carrying value

of energy contracts used in proprietary energy trading activities at 31 December 2023 is disclosed in note 19.

As with any modelled risk measure, there are certain limitations that arise from the assumptions used in the VaR calculation. VaR assumes

that historical price behaviours will continue in the future and that the Group’s trading positions can be unwound or hedged within the

predetermined holding period. Furthermore, the use of a 95% confidence level, by definition, does not take into account changes in value

that might occur beyond this confidence level.

(b) Currency risk management

The Group is exposed to currency risk on foreign currency denominated forecast transactions, firm commitments, monetary assets and

liabilities (transactional exposure) and on its net investments in foreign operations (translational exposure). IFRS 7 only requires disclosure

of currency risk arising on financial instruments denominated in a currency other than the functional currency of the commercial operation

transacting. As a result, for the purposes of IFRS 7, currency risk excludes items that are not financial instruments, such as the Group’s

net investments in international operations as well as foreign currency denominated forecast transactions and firm commitments.

(i) Transactional currency risk

The Group is exposed to transactional currency risk on transactions denominated in currencies other than the underlying functional

currency of the commercial operation transacting. The primary functional currencies remain pounds sterling in the UK, Danish krone in

Denmark, euros in the Netherlands and the Republic of Ireland and US dollars in the Group’s LNG business. The risk is that the functional

currency value of cash flows will vary as a result of movements in exchange rates. Transactional exposure arises from the Group’s energy

procurement, production and generation activities, where many transactions are denominated in foreign currencies. In addition, in order to

optimise the cost of funding, the Group has, in certain cases, issued foreign currency denominated debt or entered into foreign currency

loans, primarily in US dollars, euros and Japanese yen.

It is the Group’s policy to hedge material transactional exposures using derivatives (either applying formal hedge accounting or economic

hedge relationships) to fix the functional currency value of non-functional currency cash flows, except where there is an economic hedge

inherent in the transaction. At 31 December 2023, there were no material unhedged non-functional currency monetary assets or liabilities,

firm commitments or probable forecast transactions (2022: £nil), other than transactions which have an inherent economic hedge and

foreign currency borrowings used to hedge translational exposures.

(ii) Translational currency risk

The Group is exposed to translational currency risk as a result of its net investments in Europe. The risk is that the pounds sterling value of

the net assets of foreign operations will decrease with changes in foreign exchange rates. The Group’s policy is to protect the pounds

sterling book value of its net investments in foreign operations where appropriate, subject to certain parameters, by holding foreign

currency debt, entering into foreign currency derivatives, or a mixture of both.

The Group manages translational currency risk taking into consideration the cash impact of any hedging activity as well as the risk to the

net asset carrying values in the Group’s Financial Statements. The translation hedging programme including the potential cash impact is

managed by the Group Treasury function and monitored by the Chief Financial Officer.

(c) Interest rate risk management

In the normal course of business the Group borrows to finance its operations. The Group is exposed to interest rate risk because the fair

value of fixed-rate borrowings and the cash flows associated with floating rate borrowings will fluctuate with changes in interest rates. The

Group’s policy is to manage the interest rate risk on long-term borrowings by ensuring the exposure to floating interest rates remains

within a 30% to 70% range, including the impact of interest rate derivatives.

The return generated on the Group’s cash balance is also exposed to movements in short-term interest rates. The Group manages cash

balances to protect against adverse changes in rates whilst retaining liquidity.

Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 205

![]()

S3. FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT

(d) Sensitivity analysis

IFRS 7 requires disclosure of a sensitivity analysis that is intended to illustrate the sensitivity of the Group’s financial position and

performance to changes in market variables (commodity prices, foreign exchange rates and interest rates) as a result of changes in the fair

value or cash flows associated with the Group’s financial instruments. The sensitivity analysis provided discloses the effect on profit or loss

and equity at 31 December 2023, assuming that a reasonably possible change in the relevant risk variable had occurred at 31 December

2023, and has been applied to the risk exposures in existence at that date to show the effects of reasonably possible changes in price on

profit or loss and equity. Reasonably possible changes in market variables used in the sensitivity analysis are based on implied volatilities,

where available, or historical data for energy prices and foreign exchange rates. Reasonably possible changes in interest rates are based

on management judgement and historical experience.

The sensitivity analysis has been prepared based on 31 December 2023 balances and on the basis that the balances, the ratio of fixed to

floating rates of debt and derivatives, the proportion of energy contracts that are financial instruments, the proportion of financial

instruments in foreign currencies and the hedge designations in place at 31 December 2023 are all constant. Excluded from this analysis

are all non-financial assets and liabilities and energy contracts that are not financial instruments under IFRS 9. The sensitivity to foreign

exchange rates relates only to monetary assets and liabilities denominated in a currency other than the functional currency of the

commercial operation transacting, and excludes the translation of the net assets of foreign operations to pounds sterling.

The sensitivity analysis provided is hypothetical only and should be used with caution as the impacts provided are not necessarily

indicative of the actual impacts that would be experienced. This is because the Group’s actual exposure to market rates is changing

constantly as the Group’s portfolio of commodity, debt and foreign currency contracts changes. Changes in fair values or cash flows

based on a variation in a market variable cannot be extrapolated because the relationship between the change in market variable and the

change in fair value or cash flows may not be linear. In addition, the effect of a change in a particular market variable on fair values or cash

flows is calculated without considering interrelationships between the various market rates or mitigating actions that would be taken by the

Group.

(i) Transactional currency risk

The Group has performed an analysis of the sensitivity of the Group’s financial position and performance to changes in foreign exchange

rates. The Group deems 10% movements to US dollar and euro currency rates relative to pounds sterling to be reasonably possible.

The material impact of such movements on profit and equity, both before and after taxation, are as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | Impact on | Impact |
|  | profit | on profit |
| Incremental profit/(loss) | £m | £m |
| US dollar – increase/(decrease) | 102/(54) | 139/(180) |
| Euro – increase/(decrease) | (56)/128 | 36/(38) |

All other currency sensitivities are not material.

(ii) Interest rate risk

The Group has performed an analysis of the sensitivity of the Group’s financial position and performance to changes in interest rates. The

Group deems a one percentage point move in UK, US and Euro interest rates to be reasonably possible. The impact of such movements

on profit and equity, both after taxation, is immaterial.

(iii) Commodity price risk – non-proprietary

The impacts of reasonably possible changes in commodity prices on profit and equity, both after taxation, based on the assumptions set

out above are as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 |  | 2022 |  |
|  |  | Reasonably |  | Reasonably |
|  |  | possible |  | possible |
|  |  | change in |  | change in |
|  |  | variable |  | variable  (ii) |
| Energy prices | Base price | % | Base price | % |
| UK gas (p/therm) | 86 | +/-54 | 184 | +/-47 |
| European gas (€/MWh) | 33 | +/-54 | 71 | +/-47 |
| UK power (£/MWh) | 85 | +/-13 | 189 | +/-26 |
| UK emissions (€/tonne) | 80 | +/-7 | 86 | +/-7 |
| UK oil (US$/bbl) | 73 | +/-10 | 84 | +/-19 |
| North American gas (US cents/therm) | 34 | +/-11 | 44 | +/-25 |
| Japan Korea Marker (JKM) gas price (US$/MMBtu) | 12 | +/-9 | 21 | +/-10 |

(i)

(ii)

(i)

206 Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

S3. FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | Impact on | Impact on |
|  | profit | profit |
| Incremental profit/(loss) | £m | £m |
| UK gas price – increase/(decrease) | 218/(218) | 365/(374) |
| UK power price – increase/(decrease) | 84/(83) | 540/(544) |
| European gas price – (decrease)/increase | (167)/167 | (171)/171 |
| Other UK energy prices (oil and emissions) – (decrease)/increase | (2)/2 | (32)/32 |
| UK and European energy prices (combined) – increase/(decrease) | 133/(132) | 702/(715) |
| North American energy prices (combined) – increase/(decrease) | 35/(35) | 60/(60) |
| JKM gas price – increase/(decrease) | 60/(60) | 294/(294) |

(ii)

(ii)

(i) The base price represents the average forward market price over the duration of the active market curve used in the sensitivity analysis provided.

(ii) The reasonably possible change in variable and the impact on profit are calculated using both the active and inactive market curves for energy prices.

The impact on other comprehensive income of such price changes is immaterial.

(iv) Commodity price risk – proprietary trades

As at 31 December 2023 the VaR associated with proprietary trading was £4 million (2022: £5 million). This represents the statistical

downside risk associated with the proprietary trade and associated hedging positions. The changes in the year only relate to changes in

commodity prices. Intra-day trading positions are monitored using a live time risk management system.

The impacts of reasonably possible changes using probability-based high and low price curves applied to level 3 proprietary trades are

as follows:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2023 | 2022 |
|  |  | Impact on | Impact on |
|  | profit | (i) | profit  (i) |
| Incremental profit/(loss) |  | £m | £m |
| Level 3 proprietary trades – increase/(decrease) |  | 24/(24) | 891/(877) |

(ii)

(i) The reasonably possible change in variable and the impact on profit are calculated using both the active and inactive market curves for energy prices, see note 7(c) for

detail on market curves.

(ii) The level 3 proprietary financial instruments’ sensitivity has been valued in Secure Environment and excludes associated hedges which would mitigate this impact.

Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 207

![]()

S3. FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT

Credit risk management

Credit risk is the risk of loss associated with a counterparty’s inability or failure to discharge its obligations under a contract.

The Group continually reviews its rating thresholds for relevant counterparty credit limits and updates these as necessary, based on a

consistent set of principles. It continues to operate within its limits. In respect of trading activities for both the US and Europe there is an

effort to maintain a balance between exchange-based trading and bilateral transactions. This allows for a reasonable balance between

counterparty credit risk and potential liquidity requirements. In addition, the Group actively manages the trade-off between credit and

liquidity risks by optimising the use of contracts with collateral obligations and physically settled contracts without collateral obligations.

The Group is exposed to credit risk in its treasury, trading, energy procurement and downstream activities. The maximum exposure to

credit risk for financial instruments at fair value is equal to their carrying value. Gross amounts are shown by counterparty credit rating in

the table below. Further details of other collateral and credit security not offset against these amounts is shown in note S6.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  | 2023 |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Financial assets at |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | amortised cost |  |  |  | Financial assets at fair value |  |
|  |  | Receivables |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | including |  |  |  | Derivative | |  |
|  |  | treasury, trading |  |  |  | financial |  |  |
|  |  | and energy |  |  |  | instruments with | |  |
|  |  | procurement |  | Cash and cash | Cash and cash | positive |  | Other |
|  | counterparties | (i) | Securities | equivalents | equivalents | fair values | Securities | investments |
| 31 December |  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| AAA to AA |  | 65 | — | — | 4,859 | — | 104 | — |
| AA- to A- |  | 605 | — | 1,459 | — | 819 | — | — |
| BBB+ to BBB- |  | 1,054 | — | 41 | — | 1,646 | — | — |
| BB+ to BB- |  | 164 | — | 5 | — | 438 | — | — |
| B+ or lower |  | 58 | — | 8 | — | 45 | — | — |
| Unrated |  | 4,553 | 417 | 71 | — | 324 | — | 61 |
|  |  | 6,499 | 417 | 1,584 | 4,859 | 3,272 | 104 | 61 |

(ii)

(iii)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  | 2022 |  |  |  |
|  |  | Financial assets at |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | amortised cost |  |  |  | Financial assets at fair value |  |
|  | Receivables |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | including |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | treasury, |  |  |  | Derivative |  |  |
|  | trading and |  |  |  | financial |  |  |
|  | energy |  |  |  | instruments | |  |
|  | procurement |  | Cash and cash | Cash and cash | with positive | |  |
|  | counterparties | Securities | equivalents | equivalents | fair values | Securities | Other investments |
| 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| AAA to AA | 245 | — | — | 2,800 | 19 | 95 | — |
| AA- to A- | 914 | — | 1,844 | 178 | 1,271 | — | — |
| BBB+ to BBB- | 2,727 | — | 20 | — | 4,459 | — | — |
| BB+ to BB- | 542 | — | — | — | 724 | — | — |
| B+ or lower | 112 | — | — | — | 235 | — | — |
| Unrated | 4,534 | 403 | — | — | 719 | 27 | — |
|  | 9,074 | 403 | 1,864 | 2,978 | 7,427 | 122 | — |

(i)

(ii)

(iv)

(iii)

(i) The Group holds a provision of £1,309 million (2022: £872 million) against receivables. The significant majority of this provision is held against amounts due from unrated

counterparties. Further analysis of past due trade receivables may be found at note 17.

(ii) Securities held at amortised cost consist of loans to the pension schemes of £405 million (2022: £403 million) and other loans receivable of £12 million (2022: £nil) – see

note 24.

(iii) The unrated counterparty receivables primarily comprise amounts due from downstream customers, subsidiaries of rated entities, exchanges or clearing houses.

(iv) Cash and cash equivalents measured at amortised cost in 2022 have been restated following re-analysis of counterparty credit rating.

208 Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

S3. FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT

Details of how credit risk is managed across the asset categories are provided below:

(a) Treasury, trading and energy procurement activities

Wholesale counterparty credit exposures are monitored by individual counterparty and by category of credit rating, and are subject to

approved limits. The Group uses master netting agreements to reduce credit risk and net settles payments with counterparties where net

settlement provisions exist (see note S6 for details of amounts offset). In addition, the Group employs a variety of other methods to

mitigate credit risk: margining, various forms of bank and parent company guarantees and letters of credit.

The vast majority of Group credit risk associated with its treasury, trading and energy procurement activities is with counterparties in

related energy industries or financial institutions together with smaller exposures to commodity traders and small independent renewable

producers. The impairment considerations of IFRS 9 are applicable to financial assets arising from treasury, trading and energy

procurement activities that are carried at amortised cost and debt instruments that are carried at fair value through other comprehensive

income (FVOCI). Debt instruments measured at FVOCI are not material for further disclosure.

Included in the table above within receivables including treasury, trading and energy procurement counterparties is £2,155 million (2022:

£4,525 million) of treasury, trading and energy procurement assets. The Group’s risk assessment procedures and counterparty selection

process ensure that the credit risk on this type of financial asset is always low at initial recognition.

Included within the table above is information about the exposure to credit risk arising from only certain of the Group’s energy

procurement contracts – those in the scope of IFRS 9. Whilst the Group manages the credit risk associated with both financial and non-

financial energy procurement contracts, it is the carrying value of financial assets within the scope of IFRS 9 that represents the maximum

exposure to credit risk in accordance with IFRS 7.

(b) Trade receivables and contract assets

The simplified approach of measuring lifetime expected credit losses has been applied to trade receivables and contract asset balances,

which are the focus of this disclosure. Therefore, consideration of the significance of any change in credit risk since initial recognition for

the purpose of applying this model is not required for any material component of the receivables balance.

In the case of business customers, credit risk is managed by checking a company’s creditworthiness and financial strength both before

commencing trade and during the business relationship. For residential customers, creditworthiness is ascertained normally before

commencing trade to determine the payment mechanism required to reduce credit risk to an acceptable level. Certain customers will only

be accepted on a prepayment basis or with a security deposit. In some cases, an ageing of receivables is monitored and used to manage

the exposure to credit risk associated with both business and residential customers. In other cases, credit risk is monitored and managed

by grouping customers according to method of payment or profile.

Liquidity risk management and going concern

Liquidity risk is the risk that the Group is unable to meet its financial obligations as they fall due. The Group experiences significant

movements in its liquidity position due primarily to the seasonal nature of its business and margin cash arrangements associated with

certain wholesale commodity contracts. To mitigate this risk the Group maintains significant committed facilities and holds cash on deposit

to ensure that there is sufficient liquidity headroom at all points in the seasonal trading cycle of the business. See note 24 for further

information.

Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 209

![]()

S3. FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT

Maturity profiles

Maturities of derivative financial instruments, provisions, borrowings and leases are provided in the following tables (all amounts are

remaining contractual undiscounted cash flows):

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | <1 | 1 to 2 | 2 to 3 | 3 to 4 | 4 to 5 | >5 |
|  | year | years | years | years | years | years |
| Due for payment 2023 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Energy and interest derivatives in a loss position that will be  settled on a net basis | (300) | (80) | (30) | (21) | (17) | (47) |
| Gross energy procurement contracts and other derivative buy |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| trades carried at fair value | (4,541) | (2,423) | (78) | (35) | (32) | (82) |
| Foreign exchange derivatives that will be settled on a gross |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| basis: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Outflow | (7,783) | (1,367) | (570) | (298) | — | — |
| Inflow | 7,732 | 1,360 | 570 | 296 | — | — |
| Trade and other payables and contract liabilities | (6,267) | (130) | (41) | (20) | (2) | (8) |
| Borrowings (bank loans, bonds, overdrafts and interest) | (924) | (593) | (183) | (182) | (125) | (3,397) |
|  | (12,083) | (3,233) | (332) | (260) | (176) | (3,534) |
| Leases: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Minimum lease payments | (99) | (91) | (78) | (44) | (25) | (99) |
| Capital elements of leases | (98) | (80) | (68) | (38) | (21) | (79) |

(i)

(ii)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | <1 | 1 to 2 | 2 to 3 | 3 to 4 | 4 to 5 | >5 |
|  | year | years | years | years | years | years |
| Due for payment 2022 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Energy and interest derivatives in a loss position that will be  settled on a net basis | (1,159) | (146) | (47) | (28) | (18) | (80) |
| Gross energy procurement contracts and other derivative buy |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| trades carried at fair value | (10,490) | (8,525) | (4,580) | (67) | (47) | (116) |
| Foreign exchange derivatives that will be settled on a gross |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| basis: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Outflow | (7,748) | (1,244) | (73) | — | — | — |
| Inflow | 8,027 | 1,207 | 239 | 20 | 1 | — |
| Trade and other payables and contract liabilities | (8,930) | (113) | (24) | (17) | — | — |
| Borrowings (bank loans, bonds, overdrafts and interest) | (1,016) | (157) | (595) | (185) | (186) | (3,575) |
|  | (21,316) | (8,978) | (5,080) | (277) | (250) | (3,771) |
| Leases: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Minimum lease payments | (89) | (79) | (70) | (55) | (26) | (29) |
| Capital elements of leases | (88) | (69) | (67) | (51) | (24) | (26) |

(i)

(ii)

(i) Proprietary energy trades are excluded from this maturity analysis as the Group does not take physical delivery of volumes traded under these contracts. The associated

cash flows are expected to be equal to the contract fair value at the balance sheet date. See note 19 for further details.

(ii) The difference between the total minimum lease payments and the total capital elements of leases is due to future finance charges.

210 Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

S4. OTHER EQUITY

This section summarises the Group’s other equity reserve movements.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Merger, |  |
|  |  | Foreign | Actuarial | Financial | Treasury | Share- | capital |  |
|  | Cash flow | currency | gains and | asset at | and own | based | redemption |  |
|  | hedging | translation | losses | FVOCI | shares | payments | and other |  |
|  | reserve | reserve | reserve | reserve | reserve | reserve | reserves | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| 1 January 2022 | 10 | (304) | (1,012) | 3 | (18) | 42 | 527 | (752) |
| Actuarial loss | — | — | (147) | — | — | — | — | (147) |
| Employee share schemes: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Exercise of awards | — | — | — | — | 10 | (22) | — | (12) |
| Value of services provided | — | — | — | — | — | 10 | — | 10 |
| Purchase of own shares | — | — | — | — | (5) | — | — | (5) |
| Issue of shares | — | — | — | — | (7) | — | — | (7) |
| Share buyback programme: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Purchase of Treasury shares | — | — | — | — | (43) | — | — | (43) |
| Accrual for committed share purchases | — | — | — | — | — | — | (207) | (207) |
| Impact of cash flow hedging | (28) | — | — | — | — | — | — | (28) |
| Taxation on above items | 8 | — | 23 | — | — | — | — | 31 |
| Share of other comprehensive loss of joint ventures |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| and associates, net of taxation | — | — | (293) | — | — | — | — | (293) |
| Exchange differences on translation of foreign |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| operations | — | (95) | — | — | — | — | — | (95) |
| Exchange differences reclassified to Group Income |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Statement on disposal | — | 272 | — | — | — | — | — | 272 |
| 31 December 2022 | (10) | (127) | (1,429) | 3 | (63) | 30 | 320 | (1,276) |
| Actuarial loss | — | — | (381) | — | — | — | — | (381) |
| Employee share schemes: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Exercise of awards | — | — | — | — | 22 | (20) | — | 2 |
| Value of services provided | — | — | — | — | — | 31 | — | 31 |
| Proceeds from exercise of share options | — | — | — | — | 6 | — | — | 6 |
| Share buyback programme: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Purchase of Treasury shares | — | — | — | — | (615) | — | — | (615) |
| Movement on accrual for committed share |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| purchases | — | — | — | — | — | — | 115 | 115 |
| Impact of cash flow hedging | (3) | — | — | — | — | — | — | (3) |
| Share of other comprehensive loss of joint ventures |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| and associates, net of taxation | — | — | (95) | — | — | — | — | (95) |
| Exchange differences on translation of foreign |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| operations | — | (43) | — | — | — | — | — | (43) |
| Revaluation of FVOCI securities | — | — | — | 4 | — | — | — | 4 |
| Taxation on above items | 1 | — | 93 | (1) | — | 6 | — | 99 |
| 31 December 2023 | (12) | (170) | (1,812) | 6 | (650) | 47 | 435 | (2,156) |

Merger, capital redemption and other reserves

During February 1997, BG plc (formerly British Gas plc) demerged certain businesses (grouped together under GB Gas Holdings Limited

(GBGH)) to form Centrica plc. Upon demerger, the share capital of GBGH was transferred to Centrica plc and was recorded at the

nominal value of shares issued to BG plc shareholders. In accordance with the Companies Act 1985, no premium was recorded on the

shares issued. On consolidation, the difference between the nominal value of the Company’s shares issued and the amount of share

capital and share premium of GBGH at the date of demerger was credited to a merger reserve.

On 8 December 2017, the Group’s existing exploration and production business was combined with that of Bayerngas Norge AS to form

the Spirit Energy business. The Group acquired 69% of the Spirit Energy business and Bayerngas Norge’s former shareholders acquired

31%. The non-controlling interest established on acquisition has been based on its share of the carrying value of the combined business,

with the other reserve representing the difference between the fair value and this carrying value.

In accordance with the Companies Act, the Company has transferred to the capital redemption reserve an amount equal to the nominal

value of shares repurchased and subsequently cancelled. As at 31 December 2023 the cumulative nominal value of shares repurchased

and subsequently cancelled was £28 million (2022: £28 million).

At the year-end, the Group has recognised a financial liability of £94 million relating to the share buyback programme. See Treasury and

own shares reserve section for more details.

Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 211

![]()

S4. OTHER EQUITY

Treasury and own shares reserve

The own shares reserve reflects the cost of shares in the Group held in the Centrica employee share ownership trusts to meet the future

requirements of the Group’s share-based payment plans.

Treasury shares are acquired equity instruments of the Company.

On 10 November 2022, the Group announced an intention to undertake a share buyback of £250 million and the Group entered into

contracts with third parties to undertake this repurchase programme which has now completed. During 2023, the Group firstly increased

the share buyback by an additional £300 million which completed during the second half of the year.

Subsequently, in July 2023, the Group announced a further £450 million extension to the share buyback programme and as a result, the

Group signed an agreement with a third party to undertake the repurchase of £200 million of shares which is expected to complete by

March 2024. The repurchase of the remaining £250 million of shares is expected to commence in the first half of 2024. See note 3 for

further details.

During the year ended 31 December 2023, the Group purchased 512 million ordinary shares, representing approximately 8.7% of the

issued ordinary share capital at an average price of 120.1 pence per share, and an aggregate cost of £615 million under the share

buyback programme. Of this £615 million, £613 million has been paid and £2 million relates to shares committed to being purchased at

31 December 2023 but not yet settled.

A financial liability of £94 million was recognised at 31 December 2023, representing the difference between purchases paid for to date

under the current tranche, and the maximum potential repurchase under the contract of £200 million.

The monthly breakdown of all shares purchased and the average price paid per share (excluding expenses) in relation to the financial

liability of £207 million recognised at 31 December 2022 were as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Number |  |  | Authorised |
|  | of shares |  |  | purchases |
|  | purchased under |  |  | unutilised at |
|  | share buyback | Average price paid | Total cost | month end |
| Period | programme | Pence | £m | £m |
| January 2023 | 44,926,039 | 95.4 | 43 | 164 |
| February 2023 | 51,825,628 | 100.7 | 52 | 112 |
| March 2023 | 108,017,252 | 103.7 | 112 | — |
| Total | 204,768,919 | 101.1 | 207 | — |

The monthly breakdown of all shares purchased and the average price paid per share (excluding expenses) in relation to the additional

£300 million programme for the year ended 31 December 2023 were as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Number |  |  | Authorised |
|  | of shares |  |  | purchases |
|  | purchased under |  |  | unutilised at |
|  | share buyback | Average price paid | Total cost | month end |
| Period | programme | Pence | £m | £m |
| April 2023 | 43,184,077 | 112.7 | 49 | 251 |
| May 2023 | 29,309,742 | 116.5 | 34 | 217 |
| June 2023 | 42,623,172 | 118.4 | 50 | 167 |
| July 2023 | 54,532,501 | 119.7 | 65 | 102 |
| August 2023 | 22,378,746 | 142.3 | 32 | 70 |
| September 2023 | 30,685,854 | 163.6 | 50 | 20 |
| October 2023 | 12,740,987 | 153.1 | 20 | — |
| Total | 235,455,079 | 127.4 | 300 | — |

The monthly breakdown of all shares purchased and the average price paid per share (excluding expenses) in relation to the further £200

million programme for the year ended 31 December 2023 were as follows. This includes £2 million relating to shares committed to being

purchased at 31 December 2023 but not yet settled.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Number |  |  | Authorised |
|  | of shares |  |  | purchases |
|  | purchased under |  |  | unutilised at |
|  | share buyback | Average price paid | Total cost | month end |
| Period | programme | Pence | £m | £m |
| October 2023 | 17,642,000 | 155.8 | 27 | 173 |
| November 2023 | 27,672,575 | 151.5 | 42 | 131 |
| December 2023 | 26,734,872 | 145.4 | 39 | 92 |
| Total | 72,049,447 | 150.6 | 108 | 92 |

212 Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

S5. HEDGE ACCOUNTING

The Group primarily applies hedge accounting to address interest rate and foreign currency risk on borrowings.

For the purposes of hedge accounting, hedges are classified either as fair value hedges, cash flow hedges or hedges of

net investments in foreign operations.

The fair values of derivatives and primary financial instruments in hedge accounting relationships at 31 December were as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | 2023 |  |  | 2022 |  |
|  |  |  |  | Change in |  |  | Change in |
|  |  | Assets | Liabilities | fair value | Assets | Liabilities | fair value |
| 31 December | Hedge | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Interest rate risk | Fair value | — | (136) | 48 | 37 | (221) | (228) |
| Foreign exchange risk | Cash flow hedge | 36 | (18) | (13) | 37 | (6) | (10) |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Cumulative |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | amount of |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | fair value |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  | Change in | hedge |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  | fair value | adjustments | Accumulated |
|  |  | Timing of |  |  |  | of hedged item | on hedged | (losses)/gains |
|  |  | nominal |  |  |  | in year | item | in equity |
| 2023 | Hedge | amount | Average rate | Nominal value | Hedged item | £m | £m | £m |
| Interest rate risk | Fair value | 2025-2033 | Fixed to | £50 million- | Bonds | (59) | 138 | N/A |
|  |  |  | floating | £550 million |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | at Fallback |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | LIBOR + |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 2%-5% |  |  |  |  |  |
| Foreign exchange risk | Cash flow hedge | 2032 | GBP to euro | €50 million | Euro bonds | (1) | N/A | 3 |
|  |  |  | at 1.171 |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Cash flow hedge | 2036-2038 | GBP to yen | ¥20 billion | Yen bank | 7 | N/A | (21) |
|  |  |  | at 158.87 |  | loans |  |  |  |

(i)

(ii)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Cumulative |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  | Change in | amount of fair |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  | fair value | value hedge | Accumulated |
|  |  | Timing of |  |  |  | of hedged item | adjustments on | gains/(losses) in |
|  |  | nominal |  |  |  | in year | hedged item | equity |
| 2022 | Hedge | amount | Average rate | Nominal value | Hedged item | £m | £m | £m |
| Interest rate risk | Fair value | 2022-2033 | Fixed to floating | £50 million- | Bonds | 228 | 158 | N/A |
|  |  |  | at LIBOR/US | £550 million, |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | IBOR + 1%-5% | $250 million |  |  |  |  |
| Foreign exchange risk | Cash flow hedge | 2032 | GBP to euro | €50 million | Euro bonds | 7 | N/A | 26 |
|  |  |  | at 1.171 |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Cash flow hedge | 2036-2038 | GBP to yen | ¥20 billion | Yen bank | 3 | N/A | (23) |
|  |  |  | at 157.33 |  | loans |  |  |  |

(i)

(ii)

(i) In the years presented all amounts related to continuing cash flow hedge relationships.

(ii) The carrying amount of bonds designated as hedged items in hedging relationships is disclosed in note 24.

The Group’s accounting policies in relation to derivatives qualifying for hedge accounting under IAS 39 are described below.

Fair value hedges

A derivative is designated as a hedging instrument and its relationship to a recognised asset or liability is classified as a fair value hedge

when it hedges the exposure to changes in the fair value of that recognised asset or liability. The Group’s fair value hedges consist of

interest rate swaps used to protect against changes in the fair value of fixed-rate, long-term debt due to movements in market interest

rates. Any gain or loss from re-measuring the hedging instrument to fair value is recognised immediately in the Group Income Statement

in net finance cost. Any gain or loss on the hedged item attributable to the hedged risk is adjusted against the carrying amount of the

hedged item and recognised in the Group Income Statement within net finance cost. The Group discontinues fair value hedge accounting

if the hedging instrument expires or is sold, terminated or exercised, the hedge no longer qualifies for hedge accounting or the Group

revokes the designation. Any adjustment to the carrying amount of a hedged financial instrument for which the effective interest method is

used is amortised to the Group Income Statement. Amortisation may begin as soon as an adjustment exists and begins no later than

when the hedged item ceases to be adjusted for changes in its fair value attributable to the risk being hedged.

Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 213

![]()

Cash flow hedges

A derivative is classified as a cash flow hedge when it hedges exposure to variability in cash flows that is attributable to a particular risk

associated with a recognised asset, liability or a highly probable forecast transaction. The Group’s cash flow hedges consist primarily of:

¢ Forward foreign exchange contracts used to protect against the variability of functional currency denominated cash flows associated

with non-functional currency denominated highly probable forecast transactions; and

¢ Cross-currency interest rate swaps and forward foreign exchange contracts used to protect against the variability in cash flows

associated with borrowings denominated in non-functional currencies.

The portion of the gain or loss on the hedging instrument which is effective is recognised directly in equity while any ineffectiveness is

recognised in the Group Income Statement. The Group does not have any material sources of ineffectiveness. The gains or losses that are

initially recognised in the cash flow hedging reserve through other comprehensive income are transferred to the Group Income Statement

in the period in which the hedged item affects profit or loss. Hedge accounting is discontinued when the hedging instrument expires or is

sold, terminated or exercised without replacement or rollover, no longer qualifies for hedge accounting or the Group revokes the

designation. At that point in time, any cumulative gain or loss on the hedging instrument recognised in equity remains in equity until the

hedged transaction occurs. If the transaction is no longer expected to occur, the cumulative gain or loss recognised in equity is

recognised in the Group Income Statement. Note S4 details movements in the cash flow hedging reserve.

214 Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

S6. FAIR VALUE OF FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS

The fair value of a financial instrument is the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability

in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date. The Group has documented internal

policies for determining fair value, including methodologies used to establish valuation adjustments required for

credit risk.

(a)  Fair value hierarchy

Financial assets and financial liabilities measured and held at fair value are classified into one of three categories, known as hierarchy

levels, which are defined according to the inputs used to measure fair value as follows:

¢ Level 1: fair value is determined using observable inputs that reflect unadjusted quoted market prices for identical assets and liabilities;

¢ Level 2: fair value is determined using significant inputs that may be directly observable inputs or unobservable inputs that are

corroborated by market data; and

¢ Level 3: fair value is determined using significant unobservable inputs that are not corroborated by market data and may be used with

internally developed methodologies that result in management’s best estimate of fair value.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2023 |  |  |  | 2022 |  |  |
|  | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total |
| 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Financial assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Derivative financial instruments: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Energy derivatives | — | 2,995 | 156 | 3,151 | — | 6,486 | 592 | 7,078 |
| Interest rate derivatives | — | — | — | — | — | 37 | — | 37 |
| Foreign exchange derivatives | — | 121 | — | 121 | — | 312 | — | 312 |
| Debt instruments | 72 | — | 1 | 73 | 66 | — | 1 | 67 |
| Equity instruments | 32 | — | 60 | 92 | 29 | 9 | 17 | 55 |
| Contingent consideration receivable | — | — | — | — | — | 26 | — | 26 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | — | 4,859 | — | 4,859 | — | 2,978 | — | 2,978 |
| Total financial assets at fair value | 104 | 7,975 | 217 | 8,296 | 95 | 9,848 | 610 | 10,553 |
| Financial liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Derivative financial instruments: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Energy derivatives | — | (2,436) | (272) | (2,708) | — | (8,806) | (850) | (9,656) |
| Interest rate derivatives | — | (136) | — | (136) | — | (221) | — | (221) |
| Foreign exchange derivatives | — | (162) | — | (162) | — | (274) | — | (274) |
| Contingent consideration payable | — | — | (123) | (123) | — | — | (96) | (96) |
| Total financial liabilities at fair value | — | (2,734) | (395) | (3,129) | — | (9,301) | (946) | (10,247) |

The reconciliation of the Level 3 fair value measurements during the year is as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 |  | 2022 |  |
|  | Financial | Financial | Financial | Financial |
|  | assets | liabilities | assets | liabilities |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Level 3 financial instruments |  |  |  |  |
| 1 January | 610 | (946) | 501 | (290) |
| Total realised and unrealised (losses)/gains: |  |  |  |  |
| Recognised in Group Income Statement | (297) | 252 | 10 | (784) |
| Recognised in Other Comprehensive Income | (1) | — | — | — |
| Net movement in contingent consideration liability | — | (27) | — | (96) |
| Purchases, sales, issuances and settlements (net) | 2 | 194 | (4) | — |
| Transfers between Level 3 and Level 2 | (96) | 131 | 101 | 224 |
| Foreign exchange movements | (1) | 1 | 2 | — |
| 31 December | 217 | (395) | 610 | (946) |
| Total (losses)/gains for the year for Level 3 financial instruments |  |  |  |  |
| held at the end of the reporting period | (297) | 252 | 10 | (784) |

(i)

(i) Transfers between levels are deemed to occur at the beginning of the reporting year.

(b) Valuation techniques used to derive Level 2 and Level 3 fair values and Group valuation process

Level 2 interest rate derivatives and foreign exchange derivatives comprise interest rate swaps and forward foreign exchange contracts.

Interest rate swaps are fair valued using forward interest rates extracted from observable yield curves. Forward foreign exchange contracts

are fair valued using forward exchange rates that are quoted in an active market, with the resulting market value discounted back to

present value using observable yield curves.

Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 215

![]()

Level 2 energy derivatives are fair valued by comparing and discounting the difference between the expected contractual cash flows for

the relevant commodities and the quoted prices for those commodities in an active market. The average discount rate applied to value this

type of contract during the year was 5% per annum (2022: average discount rate of 5% per annum).

For Level 3 energy derivatives, the main input used by the Group pertains to deriving expected future commodity prices in markets that

are not active as far into the future as some of our contractual terms. This applies to certain contracts within Europe and North America.

Fair values are then calculated by comparing and discounting the difference between the expected contractual cash flows and these

derived future prices using an average discount rate of 5% (Europe) and 5% (North America) per annum (2022: average discount rate of

5% (Europe) and 5% (North America) per annum).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Active period of markets | Gas | Power | Coal | Emissions | Oil |
| UK (years) | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 |

Because the Level 3 energy derivative valuations involve the prediction of future commodity market prices, sometimes a long way into the

future, reasonably possible alternative assumptions for gas, power, coal, emissions or oil prices may result in a higher or lower fair value for

Level 3 financial instruments. The impact of reasonably possible changes in commodity prices on profit and loss are included in note S3.

Other than commodity prices there are no other unobservable inputs which would have a material impact.

It should be noted that the fair values disclosed in the tables above only concern those contracts entered into that are within the scope of

IFRS 9. The Group has numerous other commodity contracts that are outside of the scope of IFRS 9 and are not fair valued. The Group’s

actual exposure to market rates is constantly changing as the Group’s portfolio of energy contracts changes.

The Group’s valuation process includes specific teams of individuals that perform valuations of the Group’s derivatives for financial

reporting purposes, including Level 3 valuations. The Group has an independent team that derives future commodity price curves based

on available external data and these prices feed into the energy derivative valuations, subject to adjustments to ensure they are compliant

with IFRS 13 ‘Fair Value Measurement’. The price curves are subject to review and approval by the Group’s Executive Committee and

valuations of all derivatives, together with other contracts that are not within the scope of IFRS 9, are also reviewed regularly as part of the

overall risk management process. The Group adjusts the market value of derivative instruments to account for counterparty credit risk and

corresponding possibility of a counterparty default preventing full realisation of the risk-free market value of the derivative. The Group

estimates Credit Valuation Adjustments by computing an expected evolution of the market value of a counterpart’s derivatives portfolio

over the life of the contracts weighted by the probability of a default and an assumption of the market value recoverable in the event of

a default. The default probability is calibrated to the price of Credit Default Swaps – a debt instrument reflecting the insurance premium

payable to protect against a debtor’s default. Debit valuation adjustments are the amount added back to the derivative value to account

for the expected gain from the Group’s own default and are calculated using a similar methodology with reference to the Group’s own

probability of default.

Where the fair value at initial recognition for contracts which have significant unobservable inputs and the fair value differs from the

transaction price, a day-one gain or loss will arise. These deferred gains are presented net against respective derivative assets and

derivative liabilities. Such gains and losses are deferred and amortised to the Group Income Statement based on volumes purchased or

delivered over the contractual period until such time as observable market data becomes available (see note S2 for further detail). The

amount that has yet to be recognised in the Group Income Statement relating to the differences between the transaction prices and the

amounts that would have arisen had valuation techniques used for subsequent measurement been applied at initial recognition, less

subsequent releases, is as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| Day-one gains deferred | £m | £m |
| 1 January | 304 | 90 |
| Net gains deferred on transactions in the year | 98 | 401 |
| Net amounts recognised in Group Income Statement | (254) | (195) |
| Exchange differences | (6) | 8 |
| 31 December | 142 | 304 |

(c) Fair value of financial assets and liabilities held at amortised cost

The carrying value of the Group’s financial assets and liabilities measured at amortised cost are approximately equal to their fair value

except as listed below:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  | 2023 |  |  | 2022 |  |
|  |  |  | Carrying value | Fair value | Fair value | Carrying value | Fair value | Fair value |
| 31 December |  | Notes | £m | £m | hierarchy | £m | £m | hierarchy |
| Bonds | Level 1 | 24 | (2,594) | (2,769) | Level 1 | (2,805) | (2,840) | Level 1 |
|  | Level 2 | 24 | (71) | (79) | Level 2 | (69) | (79) | Level 2 |

Bank borrowings

The fair values of bonds classified as Level 1 within the fair value hierarchy are calculated using quoted market prices. The fair values of

Level 2 bonds have been determined by discounting cash flows with reference to relevant market rates of interest. The fair values of

overdrafts and bank loans are assumed to materially equal their carrying values.

Other financial instruments

Due to their nature and/or short-term maturity, the fair values of trade and other receivables, cash and cash equivalents, trade and other

payables, other borrowings and securities held at amortised cost are estimated to approximate their carrying values.

216 Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

S6. FAIR VALUE OF FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS

(d) Financial assets and liabilities subject to offsetting, master netting arrangements and similar

arrangements

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  | Related amounts not offset in |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | the Group Balance Sheet |  |
|  | Gross | Gross amounts of |  |  |  |  |
|  | amounts | recognised financial | Net amounts |  |  |  |
|  | of recognised | instruments offset | presented |  |  |  |
|  | financial | in the Group | in the Group | Financial |  |  |
|  | instruments | Balance Sheet | Balance Sheet | instruments | Collateral | Net amount |
| 31 December 2023 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Derivative financial assets | 9,883 | (6,611) | 3,272 | (77) | (184) | 3,011 |
| Derivative financial liabilities | (9,617) | 6,611 | (3,006) | 77 | 260 | (2,669) |
|  |  |  | 266 |  |  | 342 |
| Balances arising from commodity contracts: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Accrued and unbilled downstream and energy income | 7,067 | (4,220) | 2,847 | (2) | — | 2,845 |
| Accruals for commodity costs | (6,684) | 4,220 | (2,464) | 2 | — | (2,462) |
| Cash and financing arrangements: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 6,443 | — | 6,443 | (814) | — | 5,629 |
| Bank loans and overdrafts | (944) | — | (944) | 814 | — | (130) |

(i)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  | Related amounts not offset in the |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | Group Balance Sheet |  |
|  |  | Gross amounts of |  |  |  |  |
|  | Gross amounts | recognised financial | Net amounts |  |  |  |
|  | of recognised | instruments offset | presented |  |  |  |
|  | financial | in the Group | in the Group | Financial |  |  |
|  | instruments | Balance Sheet | Balance Sheet | instruments | Collateral | Net amount |
| 31 December 2022 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Derivative financial assets | 28,019 | (20,592) | 7,427 | (956) | (601) | 5,870 |
| Derivative financial liabilities | (30,743) | 20,592 | (10,151) | 956 | 1,154 | (8,041) |
|  |  |  | (2,724) |  |  | (2,171) |
| Balances arising from commodity contracts: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Accrued and unbilled downstream and energy income | 12,751 | (8,057) | 4,694 | (622) | — | 4,072 |
| Accruals for commodity costs | (13,428) | 8,057 | (5,371) | 622 | — | (4,749) |
| Cash and financing arrangements: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 4,842 | — | 4,842 | (600) | — | 4,242 |
| Bank loans and overdrafts | (743) | — | (743) | 600 | — | (143) |

(i)

(i) The Group has arrangements in place with various counterparties in respect of commodity trades which provide for a single net settlement of all financial instruments

covered by the arrangement in the event of default or termination, or other circumstances arising whereby either party is unable to meet its obligations. The above table

shows the potential impact of these arrangements being enforced by offsetting the relevant amounts within each Group Balance Sheet class of asset or liability, but does

not show the impact of offsetting across Group Balance Sheet classes where the offsetting Group Balance Sheet class is not included within the above table.

Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 217

![]()

S7. FIXED-FEE SERVICE AND INSURANCE CONTRACTS

This section includes fixed-fee service (FFS) and insurance contract disclosures for services related to British Gas.

FFS non-insurance contracts in the UK are entered into with home services customers by British Gas Services Limited. FFS insurance

contracts in the UK are entered into with home services customers by British Gas Insurance Limited, authorised by the PRA and regulated

by the FCA and the PRA.

Product offerings include central heating, boiler and controls, plumbing and drains and electrical appliance insurance cover. Insurance

contracts normally provide cover for twelve months with the option of renewal.

The contracts that protect policyholders against the risk of breakdowns result in risk transfer to the contract provider. Benefits provided to

customers vary in accordance with terms and conditions of the contracts entered into. However, they generally include maintenance,

repair and/or replacement of the items affected.

IFRS 17 ‘Insurance contracts’ became effective on 1 January 2023 and replaced the existing insurance standard, IFRS 4. FFS insurance

contracts fall within the scope of IFRS 17 where the Group reflects an assessment of the risk associated with an individual customer in

setting the price of the contract, this captures materially all the Group’s insurance contracts. The Group applies the simplified ‘Premium

Allocation Approach’ to its contracts on the basis that the coverage period of the Group’s insurance contracts is not greater than one

year. The implementation of IFRS 17 has not caused any material accounting changes to the Group, see note 1.

The levels of risk exposure and service provision to customers under the contract terms depend on the occurrence of uncertain future

events, particularly the nature and frequency of faults, and the cost of repair or replacement of the items affected. Accordingly, the

timing and the amount of future cash outflows associated with the contracts is uncertain. As the Group’s insurance contract portfolio is

comprised of a large number of contracts with small individual values, a high volume of claims with relatively low unit cost results. The

characteristics of the business mean that material concentrations or aggregations of risk are relatively remote. The key terms and

conditions that affect future cash flows are as follows:

¢ Provision of labour and parts for repairs, dependent on the agreement and associated level of service;

¢ A specified number of safety and maintenance inspections are carried out as set out in the agreement (usually once a year);

¢ No limit to the number of call-outs to carry out repair work; and

¢ Limits on certain maintenance and repair costs.

The most significant insurance risk is an extreme weather event for an extended period, which has the propensity to increase claim

frequencies. The Group regularly assesses insurance risk sensitivities, the most significant relating to increases in breakdown frequency

and increases in the average cost of repair. A reasonably possible increase in either would not have a material impact on the results of

the Group.

Revenue is recognised over the life of contracts (usually a twelve month period) regarding the incidence of risk, in particular the seasonal

propensity of claims that span the life of the contract as a result of emergency maintenance being available throughout the contract term.

Costs incurred to settle claims represent principally the engineer workforce employed by the Group within home services and the cost of

parts utilised in repair or maintenance. Revenue is accounted for over a twelve month period in accordance with the premium allocation

approach required by IFRS 17, with adjustments made to reflect the seasonality of workload over a given year. Claims frequency is

sensitive to the reliability of appliances as well as the impact of weather conditions. The contracts are not exposed to any interest rate risk

or significant credit risk and do not contain any embedded derivatives.

Weather conditions and the seasonality of repairs both affect the profile of the workload and associated costs incurred across the year.

The risk exposure of these uncertain events is actively managed by undertaking the following risk mitigation activities:

¢ An initial service visit is provided to customers taking up most central heating contracts and in some instances pre-existing faults may

lead to the contract being cancelled and no further cover being provided;

¢ An annual maintenance inspection is performed as part of most central heating contracts to help identify and prevent issues developing

into significant maintenance or breakdown claims; and

¢ Contract limits are applied to certain types of maintenance and repair work considered to be higher risk in terms of frequency and cost.

The costs of FFS insurance claims was £nil (2022: £2 million) and revenue earned from FFS insurance contracts in the scope of IFRS15

was £nil (2022: £5 million). The cost of insurance claims incurred during the year was £240 million (2022: £290 million) and is included in

the table below in ‘Insurance services cost of sales’. Due to the short average lead time between claims occurrence and settlement, no

material provisions were outstanding at the balance sheet date in 2023 or 2022.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| 31 December | £m | £m |
| Insurance services revenue | 813 | 852 |
| Insurance services cost of sales | (475) | (582) |
| Insurance services operating costs | (294) | (264) |
| Insurance contract liabilities: |  |  |
| Liabilities for incurred claims (LIC) | (126) | (124) |
| Liability for remaining coverage (LRC) | (39) | (36) |

218 Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

S8. RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS

The Group’s principal related party is its investment in Lake Acquisitions Limited, which owns the existing UK nuclear

fleet. The disclosures below, including comparatives, only refer to related parties that were related in the current

reporting period.

During the year, the Group entered into the following arm’s length transactions with related parties who are not members of the Group,

and had the following associated balances:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 |  | 2022 |  |
|  | Purchase of |  | Purchase of |  |
|  | goods and | Amounts | goods and | Amounts |
|  | services | owed to | services | owed to |
| 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Associates: |  |  |  |  |
| Nuclear | (655) | (94) | (564) | (102) |
| Joint ventures | (1) | — | — | — |
|  | (656) | (94) | (564) | (102) |

During the year, there were no material changes to commitments in relation to joint ventures and associates.

At the balance sheet date, the Group had committed facilities to the Lake Acquisition Group totalling £120 million (2022: £120 million),

although nothing has been drawn at 31 December 2023.

Remuneration of key management personnel

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| Year ended 31 December | £m | £m |
| Short-term benefits | 5.0 | 4.4 |
| Post-employment benefits | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| Share-based payments | 4.6 | 4.1 |
|  | 9.8 | 8.6 |

Key management personnel comprise members of the Board and Executive Committee, a total of 14 individuals at 31 December 2023

(2022: 11).

Remuneration of the Directors of Centrica plc

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| Year ended 31 December | £m | £m |
| Total emoluments | 4.6 | 3.2 |
| Amounts receivable under long-term incentive schemes | 7.7 | 2.3 |
| Contributions into pension schemes | 0.1 | — |
|  | 12.4 | 5.5 |

(i)

(i)  These emoluments were paid for services performed on behalf of the Group. No emoluments related specifically to services performed for the Company.

Directors’ interests in shares are given in the Remuneration Report on pages 84 to 109.

Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 219

![]()

S9. AUDITORS’ REMUNERATION

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| Year ended 31 December | £m | £m |
| Fees payable to the Company’s auditors for: |  |  |
| Audit of the Company's individual and consolidated Financial Statements | 5.8 | 4.8 |
| Audit of the Company’s subsidiaries | 2.0 | 1.7 |
| Total fees related to the audit of the parent and subsidiary entities | 7.8 | 6.5 |
| Fees payable to the Company’s auditors and its associates for other services: |  |  |
| Audit-related assurance services | 0.7 | 0.9 |
| Total fees | 8.5 | 7.4 |
| Fees in respect of pension scheme audits | 0.1 | 0.1 |

(i)

(ii)

(i) Predominantly relates to the review of the condensed interim Financial Statements.

(ii) The pension scheme audit continues to be performed by PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP.

220 Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

S10. RELATED UNDERTAKINGS

The Group has a large number of related undertakings principally in the UK, US, Canada, Denmark, the Netherlands and

the Republic of Ireland. These are listed below.

(a) Subsidiary undertakings

Investments held directly by Centrica plc with 100% voting rights

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | Country of incorporation/ |  |
| 31 December 2023 | Principal activity |  | registered address key | Class of shares held |
| Centrica Beta Holdings Limited | Holding company | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |
| Centrica Ireland Holdings Limited | Holding company | Republic of Ireland | B | Ordinary shares |
| CH4 Energy Limited | Dormant | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |
| Rhodes Holdings HK Limited | Non-trading | Hong Kong | C | Ordinary shares |

(i)

(ii)

Investments held indirectly by Centrica plc with 100% voting rights

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | Country of incorporation/ |  |
| 31 December 2023 | Principal activity |  | registered address key | Class of shares held |
| Accord Energy (Trading) Limited | Dormant | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |
| Alertme.com GmbH | In liquidation | Germany | D | Ordinary shares |
| Astrum Solar, Inc. | Home and/or commercial services | United States | E | Ordinary shares |
| Blandford Hill Eco Hub Limited | Building solar farm & connecting to grid | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |
| Bord Gáis Energy Limited | Energy supply and power generation | Republic of Ireland | B | Ordinary shares |
| Bord Gáis Energy Trustees DAC | Pension trustee company | Republic of Ireland | B | Ordinary shares |
| British Gas Finance Limited | Vehicle leasing | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |
| British Gas Insurance Limited | Insurance provision | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |
| British Gas Limited | Energy supply | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |
| British Gas New Heating Limited | Electrical and gas installations | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |
| British Gas Services (Commercial) Limited | Non-trading | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |
| British Gas Services Limited | Home services | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |
| British Gas Social Housing Limited | Servicing and installation of heating systems | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |
| British Gas Trading Limited | Energy supply | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |
| British Gas X Limited | Dormant | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |
| Caythorpe Gas Storage Limited | Gas storage | United Kingdom | F | Ordinary shares |
| CBS Energy Assets Belgium B.V. | Construction of battery storage | Belgium | G | Ordinary shares |
| CBS Energy Storage Assets UK Limited | Construction of battery storage | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |
| CBS Services Holdings Limited | Holding company | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |
| CBS Solar Assets UK Limited | Building solar farm & connecting to grid | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |
| CEA SLH Limited | Construction of gas peaker | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |
| Centrica (Lincs) Wind Farm Limited | Dormant | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |
| Centrica Barry Limited | Power generation | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |
| Centrica Business Holdings Inc. | Holding company | United States | H | Ordinary shares |
| Centrica Business Solutions (Generation) Limited | Power generation | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |
| Centrica Business Solutions B.V. | Energy management products and services | Netherlands | I | Ordinary shares |
| Centrica Business Solutions Belgium NV | Demand response aggregation | Belgium | G | Ordinary shares |
| Centrica Business Solutions Canada Inc. | Energy management products and services | Canada | J | Ordinary shares |
| Centrica Business Solutions Deutschland GmbH | Demand response aggregation | Germany | K | Ordinary shares |
| Centrica Business Solutions France SASU | Demand response aggregation | France | L | Ordinary shares |
| Centrica Business Solutions International Limited | Dormant | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |
| Centrica Business Solutions Ireland Limited | Energy management products and services | Republic of Ireland | B | Ordinary shares |
| Centrica Business Solutions Italia Srl | Energy management products and services | Italy | M | Ordinary shares |
| Centrica Business Solutions Management Limited | Holding company | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |

(i)

(ii)

(iii)

(iv)

(iv)

(iii) (iv)

Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 221

![]()

S10. RELATED UNDERTAKINGS

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | Country of incorporation/ |  |
| 31 December 2023 | Principal activity |  | registered address key | Class of shares held |
| Centrica Business Solutions Romania Srl | Energy management products and services | Romania | N | Ordinary shares |
| Centrica Business Solutions Services, Inc. | Energy management products and services | United States | O | Ordinary shares |
| Centrica Business Solutions UK Limited | Energy management products and services | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |
| Centrica Business Solutions UK Optimisation | Demand response aggregation | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |
| Limited |  |  |  |  |
| Centrica Business Solutions US, Inc. | Energy management products and services | United States | O | Ordinary shares |
| Centrica Business Solutions Zrt | Energy management products and services | Hungary | P | Ordinary shares |
| Centrica Combined Common Investment Fund | Dormant | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |
| Limited |  |  |  |  |
| Centrica Directors Limited | Dormant | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |
| Centrica Distributed Generation Limited | Power generation | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |
| Centrica Energy Assets Holdings Limited | Power generation | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |
| Centrica Energy Limited | Wholesale energy trading | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |
| Centrica Energy Marketing Limited | Wholesale energy trading | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |
| Centrica Energy Renewable Investments Limited | Dormant | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |
| Centrica Energy Storage Limited | Gas production and processing | United Kingdom | F | Ordinary shares |
| Centrica Energy Trading A/S | Energy services and wholesale energy trading | Denmark | Q | Ordinary shares |
| Centrica Energy Trading GmbH | Energy services and wholesale energy trading | Germany | R | Ordinary shares |
| Centrica Energy Trading Pte. Ltd | Energy services and wholesale energy trading | Singapore | S | Ordinary shares |
| Centrica Engineers Pension Trustees Limited | Dormant | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |
| Centrica Finance (Scotland) Limited | Holding company | United Kingdom | T | Ordinary shares |
| Centrica Finance Investments Limited | Holding company | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |
| Centrica Finance Norway Limited | Dormant | Jersey | U | Ordinary shares |
| Centrica Gamma Holdings Limited | Holding company | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |
| Centrica Hive Limited | Energy management products and services | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |
| Centrica Hive Srl | Energy management products and services | Italy | V | Ordinary shares |
| Centrica Holdings Limited | Holding company | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |
| Centrica Ignite GP Limited | Investment company | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |
| Centrica Ignite LP Limited | Investment company | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |
| Centrica India Offshore Private Limited | Business services | India | W | Ordinary shares |
| Centrica Innovations UK Limited | Investment company | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |
| Centrica Innovations US, Inc. | Investment company | United States | O | Ordinary shares |
| Centrica Insurance Company Limited | Insurance provision | Isle of Man | X | Ordinary and |
|  |  |  |  | preference shares |
| Centrica Lake Limited | Holding company | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |
| Centrica LNG Company Limited | LNG trading | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |
| Centrica LNG UK Limited | LNG trading | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |
| Centrica Nederland B.V. | Holding company | Netherlands | I | Ordinary shares |
| Centrica Nigeria Limited | Holding company | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |
| Centrica Nominees No.1 Limited | Dormant | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |
| Centrica Offshore UK Limited | Gas and/or liquid exploration and production | United Kingdom | F | Ordinary shares |
| Centrica Onshore Processing UK Limited | Dormant | United Kingdom | F | Ordinary shares |
| Centrica Overseas Holdings Limited | Holding company | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |
| Centrica Pension Plan Trustees Limited | Dormant | United Kingdom | A | Limited by guarantee |
| Centrica Pension Trustees Limited | Dormant | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |
| Centrica Production Limited | Dormant | United Kingdom | T | Ordinary shares |
| Centrica Resources (Nigeria) Limited | Non-trading | Nigeria | Y | Ordinary shares |
| Centrica Secretaries Limited | Dormant | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |
| Centrica Services Limited | Business services | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |
| Centrica Smart Meter Assets Limited | Metering assets and services | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |

(i)

(iv)

(ii)

(iv)

(v)

(ii)

(ii)

(iii)

222 Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

S10. RELATED UNDERTAKINGS

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | Country of incorporation/ |  |
| 31 December 2023 | Principal activity |  | registered address key (i) | Class of shares held |
| Centrica Storage Holdings Limited | Holding company | United Kingdom | F | Ordinary shares |
| Centrica Titan Limited | Dormant | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |
| Centrica Trading Limited | Dormant | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |
| Centrica Trinidad and Tobago Limited | Business services | Trinidad and | Z | Ordinary shares |
|  |  | Tobago | |  |
| Centrica Trust (No.1) Limited | Dormant | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |
| DEML Investments Limited | Holding company | Canada | J | Ordinary shares |
| DER Development No.10 Ltd. | Holding company | Canada | J | Ordinary shares |
| Distributed Energy Customer Solutions Limited | Energy management products and services | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |
| Dyno-Rod Limited | Operation of a franchise network | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |
| ECL Contracts Limited | Dormant | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |
| ECL Investments Limited | Dormant | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |
| Electricity Direct (UK) Limited | Dormant | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |
| ENER-G Nagykanizsa Kft | Energy management products and services | Hungary | P | Ordinary shares |
| ENER-G Rudox, LLC | Energy management products and services | United States | O | Membership interest |
| Energy For Tomorrow | Not-for-profit energy services | United Kingdom | A | Limited by guarantee |
| GB Gas Holdings Limited | Holding company | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |
| Generation Green Solar Limited | Dormant community benefit society | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |
| GF One Limited | In liquidation | United Kingdom | AA | Ordinary shares |
| GF Two Limited | In liquidation | United Kingdom | AA | Ordinary shares |
| Goldbrand Development Limited | Dormant | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |
| Greener Ideas Limited | Development of flexible power generation | Republic of Ireland | B | Ordinary shares |
|  | sites |  |  |  |
| Home Assistance UK Limited | Dormant | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |
| Leicestershire Solar 1 Limited | Building solar farm and connecting to grid | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |
| Neas Energy Limited | Energy services and wholesale energy trading | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |
| Neas Invest A/S | Dormant | Denmark | Q | Ordinary shares |
| P.H Jones Group Limited | Holding company | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |
| P&M Energy Ltd | Construction of battery storage | United Kingdom | T | Ordinary shares |
| Panoramic Power Ltd. | Energy management products and services | Israel | AB | Ordinary shares |
| Pioneer Shipping Limited | LNG vessel chartering | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |
| SN12 6EF Limited | Power generation | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |
| South Energy Investments, LLC | Investment company | United States | AC | Membership interest |
| Vista Solar, Inc. | Distributed energy and power | United States | AD | Ordinary shares |

(ii)

(vi)

(vi)

(ii)

(vii)

(iii)

(iii)

(iii)

Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 223

![]()

S10. RELATED UNDERTAKINGS

Investments held indirectly by Centrica plc with 69% voting rights

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Country of incorporation/ |  |  |
| 31 December 2023 | Principal activity | registered address key |  | Class of shares held |
| Bowland Resources Limited | Gas and/or liquid exploration and production | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |
| Bowland Resources (No.2) Limited | Gas and/or liquid exploration and production | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |
| Elswick Energy Limited | Gas and/or liquid exploration and production | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |
| Spirit Energy Hedging Holding Limited | Dormant | United Kingdom | AE | Ordinary shares |
| Spirit Energy Hedging Limited | Dormant | United Kingdom | AE | Ordinary shares |
| Spirit Energy Limited | Holding company | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary and |
|  |  |  |  | deferred shares |
| Spirit Energy Nederland B.V. | Gas and/or liquid exploration and production | Netherlands | AF | Ordinary Shares |
| Spirit Energy North Sea Limited | Gas and/or liquid exploration and production | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |
| Spirit Energy North Sea Oil Limited | Gas and/or liquid exploration and production | United Kingdom | AG | Ordinary shares |
| Spirit Energy Norway AS | Gas and/or liquid exploration and production | Norway | AH | Ordinary shares |
| Spirit Energy Production UK Limited | Gas and/or liquid exploration and production | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |
| Spirit Energy Resources Limited | Gas and/or liquid exploration and production | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |
| Spirit Energy Southern North Sea Limited | Gas and/or liquid exploration and production | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |
| Spirit Energy Treasury Limited | Finance company | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |
| Spirit Europe Limited | Holding company | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |
| Spirit Infrastructure B.V. | Construction, ownership and exploitation of | Netherlands | AF | Ordinary shares |
|  | infrastructure |  |  |  |
| Spirit North Sea Gas Limited | Gas and/or liquid exploration and production | United Kingdom | AG | Ordinary shares |
| Spirit Norway Holdings AS | Dormant | Norway | AI | Ordinary shares |
| Spirit Norway Limited | Gas and/or liquid exploration and production | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |
| Spirit Production (Services) Limited | Business services | United Kingdom | AG | Ordinary shares |
| Spirit Resources (Armada) Limited | Gas and/or liquid exploration and production | United Kingdom | A | Ordinary shares |

(i)

(viii)

(viii)

(i)  For list of registered addresses, refer to note S10(d).

(ii)  Active proposal to strike off.

(iii)  Incorporated or acquired in 2023.

(iv)  The following name changes were made during the year:

– Centrica Brigg Limited to CBS Energy Storage Assets UK Limited

– ENER-G Cogen International Limited to CBS Services Holdings Limited

– EL (SLH CM) Limited to CEA SLH Limited

– Centrica KPS Limited to Centrica Energy Assets Holdings Limited

– Centrica Storage Limited to Centrica Energy Storage Limited

(v)  Centrica Holdings Limited moved from being a direct to indirect subsidiary during the year.

(vi)  GF One Limited and GF Two Limited are 75% indirectly owned by Centrica plc.

(vii) During 2023, the voting rights for Greener Ideas Limited increased to 80%.

(viii) Dissolved in January 2024.

224 Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

S10. RELATED UNDERTAKINGS

(b) Subsidiary undertakings – partnerships held indirectly by Centrica plc with 100% voting rights

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | Country of incorporation/ |  |  |
| 31 December 2023 |  | Principal activity | registered address key |  | Class of shares held |
| CF 2016 | LLP | Group financing | United Kingdom | A | Membership interest |
| CFCEPS LLP |  | Group financing | United Kingdom | A | Membership interest |
| Direct Energy Resources Partnership |  | Holding entity | Canada | AJ | Membership interest |
| Finance Scotland 2016 Limited Partnership |  | Group financing | United Kingdom | T | Membership interest |
| Finance Scotland CEPS Limited Partnership |  | Group financing | United Kingdom | T | Membership interest |
| Ignite Social Enterprise LP |  | Social enterprise investment fund | United Kingdom | A | Membership interest |

(i)

(i) For list of registered addresses, refer to note S10(d).

The following partnerships are fully consolidated into the Group Financial Statements and the Group has taken advantage of the

exemption (as confirmed by regulation 7 of the Partnerships (Accounts) Regulations 2008) not to prepare or file separate accounts for

these entities:

¢ Finance Scotland 2016 Limited Partnership;

¢ Finance Scotland CEPS Limited Partnership; and

¢ Ignite Social Enterprise LP.

(c)  Joint arrangements and associates

(i)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  | Indirect |
|  |  |  |  |  | interest |
|  |  |  | Country of incorporation/ |  | and voting |
| 31 December 2023 | Principal activity |  | registered address key | Class of shares held | rights (%) |
| Joint ventures |  |  |  |  |  |
| Allegheny Solar 1, LLC | Energy supply and/or services | United States | AK | Membership interest | 40.0% |
| C2 Centrica MT, LLC | Energy supply and/or services | United States | AL | Membership interest | 50.0% |
| Eurowind Polska VI Sp z.o.o. | Operation of an onshore windfarm | Poland | AM | Ordinary shares | 50.0% |
| Three Rivers Solar 1, LLC | Energy supply and/or services | United States | AK | Membership interest | 40.0% |
| Three Rivers Solar 2, LLC | Energy supply and/or services | United States | AK | Membership interest | 40.0% |
| Three Rivers Solar 3, LLC | Energy supply and/or services | United States | AK | Membership interest | 40.0% |
| Vindpark Keblowo ApS | Operation of an onshore windfarm | Denmark | AN | Ordinary shares | 50.0% |
| Associates |  |  |  |  |  |
| Lake Acquisitions Limited | Holding company | United Kingdom | AO | Ordinary shares | 20.0% |

(ii)

(ii)

(i) For list of registered addresses, refer to note S10(d).

(ii) Further information on the principal joint ventures and associate investments held by the Group is disclosed in notes 6 and 14.

All Group companies principally operate within their country of incorporation unless noted otherwise.

Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 225

![]()

S10. RELATED UNDERTAKINGS

(d)  List of registered addresses

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Registered |  |  |  |  |
| address key | Address |  |  |  |
| A | Millstream, Maidenhead Road, Windsor, SL4 5GD, United Kingdom |  |  |  |
| B | 1 Warrington Place, Dublin 2, Republic of Ireland |  |  |  |
| C 5/F, Manulife Place, 348 Kwun Tong Road, Kowloon, Hong Kong | |  |  |  |
| D Thomas-Wimmer-Ring 1-3, 80539, Munich, Germany | |  |  |  |
| E | 2 Wisconsin Circle #700, Chevy Chase, MD 20815, United States |  |  |  |
| F | Woodland House, Woodland Park, Hessle, HU13 0FA, United Kingdom |  |  |  |
| G | Roderveldlaan 2 bus 2, 2600 Antwerp, Belgium |  |  |  |
| H | 3411 | Silverside Road, Rodney Building #104, Wilmington, DE 19810, United States |  |  |
| I Wiegerbruinlaan 2A, 1422 CB Uithoorn, Netherlands | |  |  |  |
| J | 550 | Burrard Street, Suite 2900, Vancouver BC V6C 0A3, Canada |  |  |
| K | Neuer Wall 10, 20354 Hamburg, Germany | |  |  |
| L 60 Avenue Charles de Gaulle, Cs 60016, 92573, Neuilly sur Seine Cedex, France | |  |  |  |
| M Milan (MI), Via Emilio Cornalia 26, Italy | |  |  |  |
| N | Strada Martir Colonel loan Uţă nr.28 camera 1, Municipiul Timisoara judet Timis, Romania | |  |  |
| O | 3411 | Silverside Road, Suite 104, Tatnall Building, Wilmington, DE 19810, United States |  |  |
| P | H-1106 | Budapest Jászberényi út 24-36, Hungary | |  |
| Q | Skelagervej 1, 9000 Aalborg, Denmark | |  |  |
| R | Esplanade 40, 20354 |  | Hamburg, Germany |  |
| S | 220 | Orchard Road, #05-01 Midpoint Orchard, Singapore 238852, Republic of Singapore | |  |
| T | 1 Waterfront Avenue, Edinburgh, Scotland EH5 1SG, United Kingdom | |  |  |
| U | 47 Esplanade, St Helier, JE1 0BD, Jersey, Channel Islands | |  |  |
| V Via Paleocapa Pietro 4, 20121, Milano, Italy | |  |  |  |
| W | G-74, LGF, Kalkaji, New Delhi, South Delhi, 110019, India | |  |  |
| X 3rd floor, St George's Court, Upper Church Street, Douglas, IM1 1EE, Isle of Man | |  |  |  |
| Y |  | Sterling Towers, 20 Marina, Lagos, Nigeria | |  |
| Z | 48-50 Sackville Street, Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago | |  |  |
| AA | 1 More London Place, London, SE1 2AF, United Kingdom | |  |  |
| AB | 15 Atir Yeda Street, Kfar Saba, 44643, Israel | |  |  |
| AC | 6 Landmark Square, 4th floor, Stamford CT | United States | 06901, |  |
| AD | 4640 | Admiralty Way, 5th floor, Marina del Rey, California 90292, United States | |  |
| AE | 1st floor, 20 Kingston Road, Staines-upon-Thames, TW18 4LG, United Kingdom | |  |  |
| AF | Transpolis Building, Polarisavenue 39, 2132 JH Hoofddorp, Netherlands | |  |  |
| AG | 5th floor, IQ Building, 15 Justice Mill Lane, Aberdeen, AB11 6EQ, United Kingdom | |  |  |
| AH | Veritasvien 29, 4007 Stavanger, Norway | |  |  |
| AI | Lilleakerveien 8, 0283 Oslo, Norway | |  |  |
| AJ | 350 7th Avenue SW, Suite |  | 3400, | Calgary AB T2P 3N9, Canada |
| AK | 1209 | Orange Street, Wilmington, New Castle County, DE 19801, United States |  |  |
| AL | 850 | New Burton Road, Suite 201, Dover, DE 19904, United States |  |  |
| AM | Ul. Wysogotowska 23, 62-081 Przezmierowo, Wielkpolskie, Poland | |  |  |
| AN | Mariagervej 58B, DK 9500 Hobro, Denmark |  |  |  |
| AO | 90 Whitfield Street, London, W1T 4EZ, United Kingdom |  |  |  |

(i)

(ii)

(i) The following entities changed their registered address during the year from 1st floor, 20 Kingston Road, Staines-upon-Thames, TW18 4LG, United Kingdom to the address

listed above.

Bowland Resources Limited

Bowland Resources (No.2) Limited

Elswick Energy Limited

Spirit Energy Limited

Spirit Energy North Sea Limited

Spirit Energy Production UK Limited

Spirit Energy Resources Limited

Spirit Energy Southern North Sea Limited

Spirit Energy Treasury Limited

Spirit Europe Limited

Spirit Norway Limited

Spirit Resources (Armada) Limited

(ii) Rhodes Holdings HK Limited changed its registered address during the year from Level 54, Hopewell Centre, 183 Queens Road East, Hong Kong to the address listed

above.

226 Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

S10. RELATED UNDERTAKINGS

(e) Summarised financial information

Management has determined that the investment in Lake Acquisitions Limited is sufficiently material to warrant further disclosure on an

individual basis. Accordingly, the Group presents summarised financial information, along with reconciliations to the amounts included in

the consolidated Group Financial Statements, for this investee.

Lake Acquisitions Limited

Summarised statement of total comprehensive income

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2023 |  |  |  | 2022 |  |  |
|  | Associate |  |  |  | Associate |  |  |  |
|  | information |  | Fair value |  | information |  | Fair value |  |
|  | reported to | Unadjusted | and other | Group | reported to | Unadjusted | and other | Group |
|  | Group | 20% share | adjustments | share | Group | 20% share | adjustments | share |
| Year ended 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Revenue | 3,398 | 680 | — | 680 | 2,960 | 592 | — | 592 |
| Operating profit/(loss) before  interest and tax | 1,671 | 334 | (52) | 282 | 737 | 147 | (26) | 121 |
| Profit/(loss) for the year | 1,242 | 248 | (40) | 208 | 542 | 108 | (15) | 93 |
| Other comprehensive (loss)/income | (477) | (95) | — | (95) | (1,467) | (293) | — | (293) |
| Total comprehensive income/(loss) | 765 | 153 | (40) | 113 | (925) | (185) | (15) | (200) |

Summarised balance sheet

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2023 |  |  |  | 2022 |  |  |
|  | Associate |  |  |  | Associate |  |  |  |
|  | information |  | Fair value |  | information |  | Fair value |  |
|  | reported to | Unadjusted | and other | Group | reported to | Unadjusted | and other | Group |
|  | Group | 20% share | adjustments  (i) | share | Group | 20% share | adjustments  (i) | share |
| 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Non-current assets | 15,970 | 3,194 | 694 | 3,888 | 17,121 | 3,424 | 751 | 4,175 |
| Current assets | 3,901 | 780 | — | 780 | 4,212 | 842 | — | 842 |
| Current liabilities | (1,350) | (270) | — | (270) | (1,742) | (348) | — | (348) |
| Non-current liabilities | (11,675) | (2,335) | (114) | (2,449) | (12,405) | (2,481) | (131) | (2,612) |
| Net assets | 6,846 | 1,369 | 580 | 1,949 | 7,186 | 1,437 | 620 | 2,057 |

(i) Before cumulative impairments of £1,046 million (2022: £497 million) of the Group’s associate investment.

During the year, dividends of £220 million (2022: £60 million) were paid by the associate to the Group.

Joint operations - fields/assets

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
| 31 December 2023 | Location | Percentage holding |
| Cygnus | UK North Sea | 61% |

Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 227

![]()

S11. NON-CONTROLLING INTERESTS

The Group has one subsidiary undertaking with a material non-controlling interest: Spirit Energy Limited, through which the Group carries

out the majority of its exploration and production activities.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | 2023 |  |  |  |  | 2022 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | Distributions |  |  |  |  | Distributions |
|  | Non- |  | Total |  | to non- | Non- |  | Total |  | to non- |
|  | controlling | Profit for | comprehensive | Total | controlling | controlling | Profit for | comprehensive | Total | controlling |
|  | interests | the year | income | equity | interests | interests | the year | income | equity | interests |
| Year ended 31 December | % | £m | £m | £m | £m | % | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Spirit Energy Limited | 31 | 111 | 110 | 356 | (17) | 31 | 146 | 151 | 263 | (273) |

Summarised financial information

The summarised financial information disclosed is shown on a 100% basis. It represents the consolidated position of Spirit Energy Limited

and its subsidiaries that would be shown in its consolidated financial statements prepared in accordance with IFRS under Group

accounting policies before intercompany eliminations.

Summarised statement of total comprehensive income

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| Year ended 31 December | £m | £m |
| Revenue | 974 | 1,667 |
| Profit for the year | 357 | 371 |
| Other comprehensive (loss)/income | (1) | 116 |
| Total comprehensive income | 356 | 487 |

(i)

(i)

(i) 2023 includes £nil exchange differences reclassified to the income statement on disposal not attributable to non-controlling interests (2022: £101 million).

Summarised balance sheet

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| 31 December | £m | £m |
| Non-current assets | 1,028 | 1,683 |
| Current assets | 2,099 | 1,451 |
| Current liabilities | (481) | (1,183) |
| Non-current liabilities | (1,498) | (1,104) |
| Net assets | 1,148 | 847 |

Summarised cash flow

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2023 | 2022 |
| Year ended 31 December | £m | £m |
| Net decrease in cash and cash equivalents | (13) | (73) |

228 Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

#### COMPANY STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY

Share

capital

£m

Share

premium

£m

Retained

earnings

£m

Other

equity

(note II)

£m

Total

equity

£m

1 January 2022   363    2,377    2,590    (19)    5,311

Profit for the year

(i)

—    —    719    —    719

Other comprehensive loss   —    —    —    (51)    (51)

Total comprehensive income/(loss)   —    —    719    (51)    668

Employee share schemes and other sharetransactions

(ii)

2    17    (2)    (14)    3

Share buyback programme

(iii)

—    —    —    (250)    (250)

Dividends paid to equity holders   —    —    (59)    —    (59)

31 December 2022   365    2,394    3,248    (334)    5,673

Profit for the year

(i)

—    —    2,258    —    2,258

Other comprehensive loss   —    —    —    (35)    (35)

Total comprehensive income/(loss)   —    —    2,258    (35)    2,223

Employee share schemes and other share transactions

(ii)

—    —    (3)    39    36

Share buyback programme

(iii)

—    —    —    (500)    (500)

Dividends paid to equity holders   —    —    (186)    —    (186)

31 December 2023   365    2,394    5,317    (830)    7,246

(i) Includes inter-company dividend income of £2,635 million (2022: £1,500 million).

(ii) Includes taxation on employee share schemes and other share transactions attributable to the Company only.

(iii) See note I and note S4 of the Group consolidated Financial Statements for further details of the share buyback programme.

As permitted by section 408(3) of the Companies Act 2006 no Income Statement or Statement of Comprehensive Income is presented.

The Directors propose a final dividend of 2.67 pence per ordinary share for the year ended 31 December 2023 (which would total £144

million based on shareholding at that date). The dividend will be paid on 11 July 2024 to those shareholders registered on 31 May 2024.

Details of the interim and final dividends are provided in note 11 to the Group consolidated Financial Statements.

Details of the Company’s share capital are provided in the Group Statement of Changes in Equity and note 25 to the Group consolidated

Financial Statements.

The notes on pages 231 to 240 form part of these Financial Statements, along with note 25 to the Group consolidated Financial

Statements.

Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 229

![]()

#### COMPANY BALANCE SHEET

2023

£m

2022

£m31 December  Notes

Non-current assets

Property, plant and equipment

IV

11    11

Investments

V

94    949

Deferred tax assets

XII

11    1

Trade and other receivables

VI

14,274    13,089

Derivative financial instruments

VII

39    101

Retirement benefit assets

XIV

28    56

Securities

IX

104    498

14,561    14,705

Current assets

Trade and other receivables

VI

590    1,500

Derivative financial instruments

VII

66    217

Securities

IX

405    —

Cash and cash equivalents   5,482    3,395

6,543    5,112

Total assets   21,104    19,817

Current liabilities

Derivative financial instruments

VII

(116)    (211)

Trade and other payables

XI

(9,925)    (9,883)

Provisions for other liabilities and charges   (2)    (1)

Bank overdrafts, loans and other borrowings

XIII

(789)    (905)

(10,832)    (11,000)

Non-current liabilities

Deferred tax liabilities

XII

(3)    —

Derivative financial instruments

VII

(170)    (271)

Trade and other payables

XI

(3)    (45)

Provisions for other liabilities and charges   (1)    (1)

Retirement benefit obligations

XIV

(49)    (49)

Bank loans and other borrowings

XIII

(2,800)    (2,778)

(3,026)    (3,144)

Total liabilities   (13,858)    (14,144)

Net assets   7,246    5,673

Share capital   365    365

Share premium   2,394    2,394

Retained earnings

(i)

5,317    3,248

Other equity

II

(830)    (334)

Total shareholders’ equity   7,246    5,673

(i) Retained earnings includes a net profit after taxation of £2,258 million (2022: £719 million) which includes inter-company dividend income of £2,635 million (2022: £1,500

million).

The Financial Statements on pages 229 to 240, of which the notes on pages 231 to 240 form part, along with note 25 to the Group

consolidated Financial Statements, were approved and authorised for issue by the Board of Directors on 14 February 2024 and were

signed on its behalf by:

Chris O’Shea  Russell O’Brien

Group Chief Executive  Group Chief Financial Officer

Centrica plc Registered No: 03033654

230 Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

#### NOTES TO THE COMPANY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

I. GENERAL INFORMATION AND MATERIAL ACCOUNTING POLICIES OF THE COMPANY

General information

The Company is a public company limited by shares, incorporated and domiciled in the UK, and registered in England and Wales.

The registered office is Millstream, Maidenhead Road, Windsor, Berkshire, SL4 5GD.

The Company Financial Statements are presented in pounds sterling which isthe functional currency of the Company.

(a) Basis of preparation

The separate financial statements of the Company are presented as required by the Companies Act 2006. The Company meets the

definition of a qualifying entity under FRS 100 ‘Application of Financial Reporting Requirements’ issued by the FRC. Accordingly, these

financial statements are prepared in accordance with FRS 101 ‘Reduced Disclosure Framework’.

(b) New accounting policies, standards, amendments and interpretations effective or adopted in 2023

From 1 January 2023, the following standards and amendments are effective in the Company’s Financial Statements:

¢ IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’;

¢ Amendments to IAS 8 ‘Accounting policies, Changes in Accounting Estimates and Errors’, distinguishing changes in accounting

estimates from changes in accounting policies;

¢ Amendments to IAS 1 ‘Presentation of Financial Statements’, disclosure of accounting policies and materiality judgements;

¢ Amendments to IAS 12 ‘Income Taxes’:

– Deferred tax related to these assets and liabilities arising from a single transaction; and

– International tax reform, pillar 2 model rules.

There has been no material impact on the Company’s Financial Statements from any standards and amendments effective during

theyear.

Pension Scheme Loan Arrangement

In October 2022, the Company agreed to provide the Schemes with a £400 million two-year revolving, unsecured, interest bearing credit

facility, and a short-term £150 million loan. This money was immediately drawn down to purchase physical gilts to reduce the extent of

interest rate and inflation risk. The short-term loan was repaid in December 2022 and the remaining £400 million credit facility is scheduled

for repayment in October 2024. See note 22 of the Group consolidated Financial Statements for further details. At the 2023 year-end, the

£400 million loan (together with unpaid interest) is recorded in note IX Securities on the Company’s balance sheet and as a reduction to

scheme assets for the UK Registered Pension Schemes.

(c) Standards and amendments that are issued but not yet applied by the Company

At the date of authorisation of these Company Financial Statements, the Company has not applied the following new and revised

standards and amendments that have been issued but are not yet effective:

¢ Amendments to IAS 1 ‘Presentation of Financial Statements’:

– Classification of liabilities as current or non-current, effective 1 January 2024; and

– Non-current liabilities with covenants, effective 1 January 2024.

¢ Amendments to IFRS 16 ‘Leases’; effective from 1 January 2024;

– Lease liability in a sale and leaseback;

¢ Amendments to IAS 7 ‘Statement of Cash Flows’ and IFRS 7 ‘Financial Instruments : Disclosures’; effective from 1 January 2024:

– Supplier finance arrangements; and

¢ Amendments to IAS 21 ‘The Effects of Changes in Foreign Exchange Rates’.

Management does not expect other issued but not effective amendments or standards, or standards not discussed above to have

amaterial impact on the Company’s Financial Statements.

As permitted by FRS 101, the Company has taken advantage of the disclosure exemptions available under that standard in relation to:

¢ The requirements of IAS 7 ‘Statement of Cash Flows’;

¢ The statement of compliance with Adopted IFRSs;

¢ The effects of new but not yet effective IFRSs;

¢ Prior year reconciliations for property, plant and equipment and intangible assets;

¢ The prior year reconciliation in the number of shares outstanding at the beginning and at the end of the year for share capital;

¢ Disclosures in respect of related party transactions with wholly owned subsidiaries in a group;

¢ Disclosures in respect of the compensation of key management personnel;

¢ Disclosures in respect of capital management; and

¢ The requirements of paragraphs 45(b) and 46 to 52 of IFRS 2 ‘Share-based Payment’.

As the Group consolidated Financial Statements of Centrica plc, which are available from the registered office, include the equivalent

disclosures, the Company has taken the exemptions available under FRS 101 in respect of certain disclosures required by IFRS 13 ‘Fair

Value Measurement’ and the disclosures required by IFRS 7 ‘Financial Instruments: Disclosures’. These disclosures have not been

provided apart from those that are relevant for financial instruments held at fair value.

The Company has also taken the advantage of the exemption in respect of disclosures for Pillar 2 tax, as required by paragraphs 88C and

88D of IAS 12 ‘Income Taxes’, as the equivalent disclosures are available in the notes 9(c) and 16 of the Group consolidated Financial

Statements.

Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 231

![]()

I. GENERAL INFORMATION AND MATERIAL ACCOUNTING POLICIES OF THE COMPANY

Measurement convention

The Company Financial Statements have been prepared on the historical cost basis except for: investments in subsidiaries that have been

recognised at deemed cost on transition to FRS 101; derivative financial instruments, financial instruments required to be measured at fair

value through profit or loss or other comprehensive income, and those financial assets so designated at initial recognition, and the assets

of the defined benefit pension schemes that have been measured at fair value; the liabilities of the defined benefit pension schemes that

have been measured using the projected unit credit valuation method; and the carrying values of recognised assets and liabilities qualifying

as hedged items in fair value hedges that have been adjusted from cost by the changes in the fair values attributable to the risks that are

being hedged.

Going concern

The accounts have been prepared on a going concern basis, as described in the Directors’ Report and note 24(b) of the Group

consolidated Financial Statements.

Critical accounting judgements – share buyback programme

On 10 November 2022, the Group announced an intention to undertake a share buyback of £250 million and the Company entered into

contracts with third parties to undertake this repurchase programme which has now completed. During 2023, the Company firstly

increased the share buyback by an additional £300 million which completed during the second half of the year.

Subsequently, in July 2023, the Group announced a further £450 million extension to the share buyback programme and as a result, the

Company signed an agreement with a third party to undertake the repurchase of £200 million shares which is expected to complete by

March 2024. The repurchase of the remaining £250 million shares is expected to commence in the first half of 2024.

The Company judges that the terms and conditions of the contracts mean that, at 31 December 2023, it was unable to cancel the

obligation arising under the contract signed in the second half of 2023. Accordingly, the Company has recorded a financial liability at

31December 2023 of £94 million (31 December 2022: £207 million) for this obligation in accordance with IAS 32 ‘Financial instruments:

Presentation’ that is subsequently measured in accordance with IFRS 9 ‘Financial instruments’. This liability is included within other

payables, with the corresponding debit presented in the other equity reserve.

The Company has not recognised a liability relating to the further £250 million announced during 2023, as no contract has been signed

and therefore no financial liability has yet arisen. The monthly breakdown of all shares purchased and the average price paid (excluding

expenses) in relation to the financial liability recognised at 31 December 2023 are detailed in note S4 of the Group consolidated Financial

Statements.

Material accounting policies

The accounting policies set out below have, unless otherwise stated, been applied consistently to all periods presented in these Company

Financial Statements.

Employee share schemes

The Group has a number of employee share schemes under which it makes equity-settled share-based payments as detailed in the

Remuneration Report on pages 84 to 86 and in note S2 to the Group consolidated Financial Statements. Equity-settled share-based

payments are measured at fair value at the date of grant (excluding the effect of non-market-based vesting conditions). The fair value

determined at the grant date is expensed on a straight-line basis together with a corresponding increase in equity over the vesting period,

based on the Group’s estimate of the number of awards that will vest and adjusted for the effect of non-market-based vesting conditions.

The issue of share incentives by the Company to employees of its subsidiaries represents additional capital contributions. When these

costs are recharged to the subsidiary undertaking, the investment balance is reduced accordingly. Fair value is measured using methods

detailed in note S2 to the Group consolidated Financial Statements.

Foreign currencies

The Company’s functional and presentational currency is pounds sterling. Transactions in foreign currencies are translated at the rate of

exchange ruling at the date of the transaction. Monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies are translated into pounds

sterling at closing rates of exchange. Exchange differences on monetary assets and liabilities are taken to the Income Statement.

232 Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

I. GENERAL INFORMATION AND MATERIAL ACCOUNTING POLICIES OF THE COMPANY

Property, plant and equipment

PP&E is included in the Balance Sheet at cost, less accumulated depreciation and any provisions for impairment. The initial cost of an

asset comprises purchase price and construction cost and any costs directly attributable to bringing the asset into operation. The

purchase price orconstruction cost is the aggregate amount paid and the fair value of any other consideration given to acquire the asset.

Depreciation is charged so as to write off the cost of assets over their estimated useful lives, on a straight-line basis, over a period of 3 to

10years.

Investments

Fixed asset investments in subsidiaries’ shares are held at deemed cost on transition to FRS 101 and at cost in accordance with IAS 27

‘Separate Financial Statements’, less any provision for impairment as necessary.

Impairment

Impairment of investments in subsidiaries and non-financial assets

The Company’s accounting policies in respect of impairment of property, plant and equipment, and intangible assets are consistent with

those of the Group.

The carrying values of investments in subsidiary undertakings are reviewed at each reporting date to determine whether there is any

indication ofimpairment. If any such indication exists, then the asset’s recoverable amount is estimated.

The recoverable amount of an investment in a subsidiary undertaking is the greater of its value in use and its fair value less cost of

disposal. Inassessing a recoverable amount, the market capitalisation of the Company is taken and, following relevant adjustments,

allocated to specific holding company investments. Separately, an average of third-party analysts’ ‘sum of the parts’ valuations for the

Group’s business units, allocated to specific investments and assessed relative to internal forecasts, is also considered. An appropriate

recoverable amount is then determined from this work and compared with the investment carrying value and net intercompany receivable

held on the Company’s balance sheet.

Refer to note V for more details on the impairment charge and reduction in the cost of investments in subsidiaries recognised during

theyear.

Impairment of other financial assets and credit losses for financial guarantee contracts

The Company’s impairment policies in relation to financial assets are consistent with those of the Group, with additional consideration

given to amounts owed by Group undertakings. Except for certain loans due in greater than one year, all outstanding receivable balances

are repayable on demand and arise from funding provided by the Company to its subsidiaries. Where net receivers of funding are unable

to repay loan balances infull at maturity, or if the debt was otherwise called upon, the Company expects that in such circumstances the

counterparty would either negotiate extended credit terms with the Company or obtain external financing to repay the balance. As such,

this is considered a significant risk of causing material adjustment to the carrying amounts of financial assets within the next financial year.

A detailed review of the amounts owed by Group undertakings for the expected credit loss provision is carried out on an annual basis.

Themodel considers whether the receivable is repayable on demand within a 12-month period and the probability of default by the

counterparty. As at 31 December 2023, there was a release of cumulative provision for expected credit losses on current financial assets

of £15million (2022: £15 million expected credit losses charge) as disclosed in note VI (i) and on non-current financial assets of £217

million (2022: £872 million expected credit losses charge) as disclosed in note VI (ii). This was either due to the settlement of the loan

receivable during the year or a fall in the estimate of the credit loss of the financial instrument when measured in accordance with IFRS 9

‘Financial instruments’.

The Company has applied the impairment requirements of IFRS 9 to financial guarantees issued to its subsidiary undertakings. A financial

guarantee contract is measured at fair value at the reporting date and where the expected credit loss is higher than calculated on

recognition, an additional liability is recognised. Expected credit losses which arise on such arrangements have been calculated according

to the nature of the guarantee and the Company’s estimate of potential exposure at the balance sheet date. As at 31 December 2023,

there was a release of net provision for expected credit losses on financial guarantees contracts of £126 million (2022: £55 million

expected credit loss provision charge) as disclosed in note XI (iii). The significant decrease in the expected credit loss provision is due to

the reduced short-term derivative liabilities in the market-facing entities which actively trade and are exposed to the risk of market price

volatility during the year.

Pensions and other post-employment benefits

The Company’s employees participate in a number of the Group’s defined benefit pension schemes. The total Group cost of providing

benefits under defined benefit schemes is determined separately for each of the Group’s schemes under the projected unit credit actuarial

valuation method. Actuarial gains and losses are recognised in full in the period in which they occur. The key assumptions used for the

actuarial valuation are based on the Group’s best estimate of the variables that will determine the ultimate cost of providing post-

employment benefits, on which further detail is provided in notes 3(b) and 22 to the Group consolidated Financial Statements.

The Company’s share of the total Group surplus or deficit at the end of the reporting period for each scheme is calculated in proportion to

the Company’s share of ordinary employer contributions to that scheme during the year; ordinary employer contributions are determined

by the pensionable pay of the Company’s employees within the scheme and the cash contribution rates set by the scheme trustees. Note

that as a participant in these multi-employer schemes, the Company could be liable for other entities’ obligations (for example under

section 75 of the Pensions Act). See note 22 of the Group consolidated Financial Statements for details of the overall scheme obligations.

Current service cost iscalculated with reference to the pensionable pay of the Company’s employees. The Company’s share of the total

Group interest on scheme liabilities, expected return on scheme assets and actuarial gains or losses is calculated in proportion to ordinary

employer contributions in the prior accounting period. Changes in the surplus or deficit arising as a result of the changes in the Company’s

share of total ordinary employer contributions are also treated as actuarial gains or losses.

Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 233

I. GENERAL INFORMATION AND MATERIAL ACCOUNTING POLICIES OF THE COMPANY

Taxation

Current tax, including UK corporation tax, is provided at amounts expected to be paid (or recovered) using the tax rates and laws that

have been enacted or substantively enacted by the balance sheet date.

Deferred tax is recognised in respect of all temporary differences identified at the balance sheet date, except for differences arising on:

¢ The initial recognition of an asset or liability in a transaction which is not a business combination and which at the time of the transaction

affects neither accounting profit nor taxable profit; and

¢ Investments in subsidiaries where the Company is able to control the timing of the reversal of the difference and it is probable that the

difference will not reverse in the foreseeable future.

Temporary differences are differences between the carrying amount of the Company’s assets and liabilities and their tax base.

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset when the Company has a legally enforceable right to offset current tax assets and liabilities and

the deferred tax assets and liabilities relate to taxes levied by the same tax authority.

Deferred tax assets that are not eligible for offset against deferred tax liabilities are recognised only when, on the basis of all available

evidence, itcan be regarded as probable that there will be suitable taxable profits in the foreseeable future, against which the deductible

temporary difference can be utilised.

Deferred tax is measured at the average tax rates that are expected to apply in the periods in which the asset is realised or the liability is

settled, based on tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the balance sheet date. Measurement of

deferred tax liabilities and assets reflects the tax consequences expected from the manner in which the asset or liability is recovered

orsettled.

The tax expense for the year comprises current and deferred tax. Tax is recognised in the Income Statement, except to the extent that

itrelates to items recognised in other comprehensive income or directly in equity. In this case, the tax is also recognised in other

comprehensive income or directly in equity, respectively.

Financial instruments

The Company’s accounting policies for financial instruments are consistent with those of the Group as disclosed in note S2 to the Group

consolidated Financial Statements. The Company’s financial risk management policies are consistent with those of the Group and are

described in the Strategic Report – Principal Risks and Uncertainties on pages 28 to 34 and in note S3 to the Group consolidated

Financial Statements.

Financial guarantees

Financial guarantees are contracts that require the Company to make specified payments to reimburse the holder for a loss it incurs

because a specified debtor fails to make payment when due in accordance with the terms of a debt instrument. The Company accounts

for financial guarantee contracts under IFRS 9.

Presentation of derivative financial instruments

In line with the Group’s accounting policy for derivative financial instruments, the Company has classified those derivatives held for the

purpose of treasury management as current or non-current, based on expected settlement dates.

234 Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

II. OTHER EQUITY

Cash flow

hedging

reserve

£m

Actuarial gains

and losses

reserve

£m

Financial asset

at FVOCI

reserve

£m

Treasury and

own shares

reserve

£m

Share-based

payments

reserve

£m

Capital

redemption

reserve

£m

Total

£m

1 January 2022   5    (87)    11    (18)    42    28    (19)

Actuarial losses   —    (44)    —    —    —    —    (44)

Employee share schemes:

Exercise of awards   —    —    —    10    (22)    —    (12)

Value of services provided   —    —    —    —    10    —    10

Purchase of own shares   —    —    —    (5)    —    —    (5)

Issue of shares   —    —    —    (7)    —    —    (7)

Share buyback programme:

(i)

Purchase of Treasury shares   —    —    —    (43)    —    —    (43)

Accrual for committed share purchases   —    —    —    —    —    (207)    (207)

Impact of cash flow hedging   (26)    —    —    —    —    —    (26)

Taxation on above items

(ii)

8    11    —    —    —    —    19

31 December 2022   (13)    (120)    11    (63)    30    (179)    (334)

Gains on revaluation of equity investments

measured at fair value through other

comprehensive income

—    —    3    —    —    —    3

Actuarial losses   —    (48)    —    —    —    —    (48)

Employee Share Schemes:

Exercise of awards   —    —    —    22    (20)    —    2

Value of services provided   —    —    —    —    31    —    31

Net proceeds from exercise of share options   —    —    —    6    —    —    6

Share buyback programme:

(i)

Purchase of Treasury shares   —    —    —    (615)    —    —    (615)

Movement on committed share purchases   —    —    —    —    —    115    115

Impact of cash flow hedging   (3)    —    —    —    —    —    (3)

Taxation on above items

(ii)

1    12    (1)    —    1    —    13

31 December 2023

(15)    (156)    13    (650)    42    (64)    (830)

(i) See note I and note S4 of the Group consolidated Financial Statements for further details of the share buyback programme.

(ii) Includes current and deferred taxation on above items attributable to the Company only.

III. DIRECTORS AND EMPLOYEES

(a) Employee costs

Year ended 31 December

2023

£m

2022

£m

Wages and salaries   (12)    (7)

Other   (8)    (8)

(20)    (15)

(b) Average number of employees during the year

Year ended 31 December

2023

Number

2022

Number

Administration   171    138

Power   11    8

182    146

Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 235

![]()

IV. PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT

Plant,

equipment &

vehicles

2023

£m

Cost

1 January    12

Additions

4

31 December

16

Accumulated depreciation

1 January    (1)

Charge for the year

(4)

31 December

(5)

NBV at 31 December

(i)

11

(i) Included within the above are right-of-use assets of £6 million relating to infrastructure services (2022: £9 million), and £5 million of staff salary sacrifice electric vehicles

(2022: £2 million).

V. INVESTMENTS IN SUBSIDIARIES

2023

(i)

£m

2022

(i)

£m

Cost

1 January

2,262

2,273

Additions

(ii)

—

—

Write-downs

(iii)

(863)

—

Disposals

(iv)

(1,313)

—

Employee share scheme net capital movement

(v)

8

(11)

31 December

94

2,262

Provision

1 January

(1,313)

(1,173)

Impairment provided in the year

(vi)

—

(140)

Disposals

(iv)

1,313

—

31 December

—

(1,313)

NBV at 31 December

94

949

(i) Direct investments are held in CH4 Energy Limited (formerly Centrica Trading Limited) and Centrica Beta Holdings Limited, both of which are incorporated in England, and

Rhodes Holdings HK Limited, which was incorporated in Hong Kong and Centrica Ireland Holdings Limited, which was incorporated in Ireland. The prior year direct

investment held in Centrica Holdings Limited, which was incorporated in England, has become an indirect investment after a share transfer with Centrica Ireland Holdings

Limited in January 2023. Related undertakings are listed in note S10 to the Group consolidated Financial Statements.

(ii) The Company acquired 100% share capital of £0.02 million in Centrica Ireland Holdings Limited.

(iii) Investments in CH4 Energy Limited, and Centrica Beta Holdings Limited were largely written down as deemed irrecoverable after the dividend payment of £686 million

(2022: £nil) and £1.7 billion (2022: £nil) from these companies in November 2023 and December 2023 respectively.

(iv) Disposals predominantly relate to Centrica Holdings Limited, following a share for share exchange transaction, swapping the previous investment in Centrica Holdings

Limited for shares in Centrica Ireland Holdings Limited.

(v) Employee share scheme movement is the net change in shares to be awarded under employee share schemes to employees of Group undertakings.

(vi) An impairment charge was recognised in the prior year, predominantly in relation to the investment in Centrica Holdings Limited.

The Directors believe that the carrying value of the investments is supported by their realisable value.

VI. TRADE AND OTHER RECEIVABLES

2023 2022

31 December

Current

(i)

£m

Non-current

(ii)

£m

Current

(i)

£m

Non-current

(ii)

£m

Amounts owed by Group undertakings   582    14,262    1,496    13,085

Prepayments and other receivables   8    12    4    4

590    14,274  1,500 13,089

(i) The amounts receivable by the Company includes a gross balance of £480 million (2022: £1,424 million) that bears interest at a quarterly rate determined by Group

treasury and linked to the Group cost of funds. The quarterly rates ranged between 2.1% and 5.7% per annum during 2023 (2022: 0% and 4.1%). The other amounts

receivable from Group undertakings are interest free. All amounts receivable from Group undertakings are unsecured and repayable on demand. Amounts receivable by

the Company are stated net of credit loss provision of £nil (2022: £15 million).

(ii) The amounts receivable by the Company includes a gross balance of £15,082 million (2022: £14,206 million) due after more than one year that bears interest at a quarterly

rate determined by Group treasury and linked to the Group cost of funds. The quarterly rates ranged between 2.1% and 5.7% per annum during 2023 (2022: 0% and

4.1%). The other amounts receivable from Group undertakings are interest-free. All amounts receivable from Group undertakings are unsecured and not expected to be

repayable within 12 months from the reporting date. Amounts receivable by the Company are stated net of credit loss provisions of £655 million (2022: £872 million).

236 Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

VII. DERIVATIVE FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS

2023 2022

31 December

Current

£m

Non-current

£m

Total

£m

Current

£m

Non-current

£m

Total

£m

Derivative financial assets

66    39    105

217    101    318

Derivative financial liabilities

(116)    (170)    (286)

(211)    (271)    (482)

VIII. FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS

(a) Determination of fair values

The Company’s policies for the classification and valuation of financial instruments carried at fair value are consistent with those of the

Group, asdetailed in note S6 to the Group consolidated Financial Statements.

(b) Financial instruments carried at fair value

2023 2022

31 December

Level 1

£m

Level 2

£m

Total

£m

Level 1

£m

Level 2

£m

Total

£m

Financial assets

Derivative financial assets held for trading:

Foreign exchange derivatives

(i)

—    69    69    —    243    243

Derivative financial assets in hedge accounting relationships:

Interest rate derivatives

—    —    —    —    37    37

Foreign exchange derivatives

—    36    36    —    38    38

Debt instruments

72    —    72    66    —    66

Equity instruments

32    —    32    29    —    29

Cash and cash equivalents

(ii)

—    4,673    4,673    —    2,809    2,809

Total financial assets at fair value

104    4,778    4,882    95    3,127    3,222

Financial liabilities

Derivative financial liabilities held for trading:

Foreign exchange derivatives

(i)

—    (134)    (134)    —    (257)    (257)

Derivative financial liabilities in hedge accounting relationships:

Interest rate derivatives

—    (136)    (136)    —    (221)    (221)

Foreign exchange derivatives

—    (16)    (16)    —    (4)    (4)

Total financial liabilities at fair value

—    (286)    (286)    —    (482)    (482)

(i) In addition to the derivatives included in the table above, the Company also has internal derivative assets with a fair value of £133 million (2022: £257 million) entered into

on behalf of its subsidiaries and are included within Trade receivables in note VI, and internal derivative liabilities with a fair value of £66 million (2022: £242 million) included

within Trade payables in note XI.

(ii) Included within cash and cash equivalents are money market funds amounting to £4,673 million (2022: £2,809 million).

IX. SECURITIES

2023 2022

Current Non-current Current Non-current

31 December £m £m £m £m

Debt instruments   —    72    —    66

Equity instruments   —    32    —    29

Other   405    —    —    403

405    104

—    498

Within Non-current securities, £104 million (2022: £95 million) of investments were held in trust, on behalf of the Company, as security in

respect of the Centrica Unapproved Pension Scheme (refer to note XIV (c)).

Other Current securities represents the pension scheme loan arrangement (including interest) of £405 million (2022: £403 million within

Non-current securities) as disclosed in note I(b), note XIV(f) and in note 22(b) to the Group consolidated Financial Statements.

Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 237

![]()

X. LEASE LIABILITIES MATURITY ANALYSIS

A maturity analysis of lease liabilities based on undiscounted gross cash flow is reported in the table below:

2023 2022

£m £m

Less than one year   5    4

2 years   4    4

3 years   1    3

Total lease liabilities (undiscounted)   10  11

Future finance charges are expected to be £1 million (2022: £1 million).

2023 2022

Analysed as:

£m £m

Non-current   5    7

Current

5    4

10  11

XI. TRADE AND OTHER PAYABLES

2023 2022

31 December

Current

(i)

£m

Non-current

(ii)

£m

Current

(i)

£m

Non-current

(ii)

£m

Amounts owed to Group undertakings

(9,749)    (3)

(9,503)    (45)

Loss on financial guarantee contracts

(iii)

(33)    —    (159)    —

Accruals and other creditors

(iv)

(107)    —

(221)    —

Taxation and social security

(v)

(36)    —    —    —

(9,925)    (3)    (9,883)    (45)

(i) The amounts payable by the Company includes £9,582 million (2022: £8,577 million) that bears interest at a quarterly rate determined by Group treasury and linked to the

Group cost of funds. The quarterly rates ranged between 2.1% and 5.7% per annum during 2023 (2022: 0% and 4.1%). Other amounts payable by the Company are

interest free, unsecured and repayable on demand. Refer to note I for further details.

(ii) These other amounts payable by the Company are interest free and unsecured.

(iii) During the year, the Company has released £126 million (2022: £55 million expected credit loss provision charge) of expected credit loss provision on financial guarantee

contracts. See note I for further details.

(iv) During the year, the Company recognised a financial liability of £94 million (2022: £207 million) relating to the share buyback programme. See note I and ‘Own and

treasury shares reserve’ section in note S4 of the Group consolidated Financial Statements for more details.

(v) Includes group relief creditor of £36 million in 2023 (2022: £nil).

XII. DEFERRED TAX LIABILITIES AND ASSETS

Retirement

benefit

obligation

£m

Other

£m

Total

£m

1 January 2022   (2)    (12)    (14)

(Charge)/credit to income   (6)    2    (4)

Credit to equity   11    8    19

Deferred tax assets/(liabilities) at 31 December 2022   3    (2)    1

(Charge)/credit to income   (5)    2    (3)

Credit to equity   9    1    10

Deferred tax assets at 31 December 2023   7    1    8

Other deferred tax assets primarily relate to other temporary differences. All deferred tax crystallises in over one year.

XIII. BANK OVERDRAFTS, LOANS AND OTHER BORROWINGS

2023 2022

31 December

Current

£m

Non-current

£m

Current

£m

Non-current

£m

Bank loans and overdrafts   (731)    (130)    (600)    (143)

Bonds   —    (2,665)    (246)    (2,628)

Interest accruals   (53)    —    (55)    —

Lease obligations   (5)    (5)    (4)    (7)

(789)    (2,800)    (905)    (2,778)

Disclosures in respect of the Group’s financial liabilities are provided in notes 24 and S3 to the Group consolidated Financial Statements.

With the exception of leases and overdrafts, materially all of the Group’s financing activity is carried out through the Company.

238 Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

XIV. PENSIONS

(a) Summary of main schemes

The Company’s employees participate in the following Group defined benefit pension schemes: Centrica Pension Plan (CPP), Centrica

Pension Scheme (CPS) and Centrica Unapproved Pension Scheme. Its employees also participate in the defined contribution section of

the Centrica Pension Scheme. Information on these schemes is provided in note 22 to the Group consolidated Financial Statements.

Together with the Centrica Engineers Pensions Scheme (CEPS), CPP and CPS form the significant majority of the Group’s and

Company’s defined benefit obligation and are referred to below and in the Group Financial Statements as the ‘Registered Pension

Schemes’.

(b) Accounting assumptions, risks and sensitivity analysis

The accounting assumptions, risks and sensitivity analysis for the Registered Pension Schemes are provided in note 22 to the Group

consolidated Financial Statements.

(c) Movements in the year

2023 2022

Pension liabilities

£m

Pension assets

£m

Pension liabilities

£m

Pension assets

£m

1 January    (731)    738    (1,328)    1,364

Items included in the Company Income Statement:

Current service cost   (2)    —    (6)    —

Contributions by employer in respect of employee salary

sacrifice arrangements

(i)

(2)    —    (2)    —

Total current service cost   (4)    —    (8)    —

Interest (expense)/income on scheme liabilities/assets   (40)    41    (24)    27

Termination benefit   —    —    1    —

Items included in the Company Statement of Comprehensive

Income:

Returns on plan assets, excluding interest income   —    144    —    (633)

Actuarial (loss)/gain from changes to demographic

assumptions

(97)    —    4    —

Actuarial (loss)/gain from changes in financial assumptions   (60)    —    621    —

Actuarial loss from experience adjustments   (35)    —    (36)    —

Other movements:

Employer contributions   —    21    —    17

Contributions by employer in respect of employee salary

sacrifice arrangements

—    2    —    2

Benefits paid from schemes   38    (38)    39    (39)

31 December    (929)    908    (731)    738

(i) A salary sacrifice arrangement was introduced on 1 April 2013 for pension scheme members. The contributions paid via the salary sacrifice arrangement have been

treated as employer contributions and included within the current service cost, with a corresponding reduction in salary costs.

Presented in the Company Balance Sheet as:

31 December

2023

£m

2022

£m

Retirement benefit pension assets   28    56

Retirement benefit pension liabilities   (49)    (49)

The pension scheme liabilities relate to the Centrica Unapproved Pension Scheme.

Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 239

![]()

XIV. PENSIONS

(d) Analysis of the actuarial losses recognised in reserves

Year ended 31 December

2023

£m

2022

£m

Actuarial gain/(loss) (actual return less expected return on pension scheme assets)   144    (633)

Experience loss arising on the scheme liabilities   (35)    (36)

Changes in assumptions underlying the present value of the schemes’ liabilities

(157)    625

Actuarial loss recognised in reserves before adjustment for taxation   (48)    (44)

Cumulative actuarial losses recognised in reserves at 1 January, before adjustment for taxation

(196)    (152)

Cumulative actuarial losses recognised in reserves at 31 December, before adjustment for taxation   (244)    (196)

(e) Defined benefit pension scheme contributions

Note 22 to the Group consolidated Financial Statements provides details of the triennial review carried out at 31 March 2021 in respect of

the UK Registered Pension Schemes and the future pension scheme contributions, including asset-backed arrangements, agreed as part

of this review. Under IAS19, the Company’s contribution and trustee interest in the Scottish Limited Partnerships are recognised as

scheme assets.

The Company estimates that it will pay £4 million of employer contributions during 2024 for its defined benefit schemes, at an average rate

of 22% of pensionable pay, together with contributions via the salary sacrifice arrangement of £2 million.

For details of the weighted average duration of the liabilities of the Registered Pension Schemes see note 22 of the Group consolidated

Financial Statements.

(f) Pension scheme assets

2023 2022

31 December

Quoted

£m

Unquoted

£m

Total

£m

Quoted

£m

Unquoted

£m

Total

£m

Equities   23    503    526    19    486    505

Corporate bonds   6    —    6    24    —    24

High-yield debt   18    1,238    1,256    106    1,331    1,437

Liability matching assets   2,860    —    2,860    2,835    —    2,835

Other long-dated income assets   —    1,204    1,204    —    1,343    1,343

Property   —    305    305    —    366    366

Cash pending investment   391    —    391    205    —    205

Loan and interest   —    (405)    (405)    —    (403)    (403)

Asset-backed contribution assets   —    469    469    —    527    527

Group pension scheme assets

(i)

3,298    3,314    6,612    3,189    3,650    6,839

2023

£m

2022

£m

Company share of the above 908 738

(i) Total pension scheme assets, including asset-backed contribution assets not recognised in the Group consolidated Financial Statements.

XV. COMMITMENTS

At 31 December 2023, the Company had commitments of £93 million (2022: £66 million) relating to contracts for outsourced services,

£129 million (2022: £177 million) relating to the contracts for centralised information services and £5 million (2022: £5 million) relating

tocontracts for property services.

The Company has provided guarantees and letters of credit relating to its subsidiaries’ trading activities and decommissioning obligations.

At31 December 2023, the Group has derivative liabilities of £3,006 million (2022: £10,151 million), and decommissioning liabilities of

£1,527 million (2022: £1,514 million). See notes 19 and 21 to the Group consolidated Financial Statements for further information on

thesebalances.

XVI. RELATED PARTIES

During the year the Company accepted cash deposits on behalf of the Spirit Energy group of companies giving rise to a Trade and other

payables balance of £1,356 million (2022: £1,091 million). Spirit Energy Limited is a subsidiary of the Company, held indirectly, that is not

wholly owned. See note 3 to the Group consolidated Financial Statements for more information.

240 Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

#### GAS AND LIQUIDS RESERVES (UNAUDITED)

The Group’s estimates of reserves of gas and liquids are reviewed as part of the full year reporting process and updated accordingly.

A number of factors affect the volumes of gas and liquids reserves, including the available reservoir data, commodity prices and future

costs. Due to the inherent uncertainties and the limited nature of reservoir data, estimates of reserves are subject to change as additional

information becomes available.

The Group discloses 2P gas and liquids reserves, representing the central estimate of future hydrocarbon recovery. Reserves for Centrica

operated fields are estimated by in-house technical teams composed of geoscientists and reservoir engineers. Reserves for non-operated

fields are estimated by the operator but are subject to internal review and challenge.

As part of the internal control process related to reserves estimation, an assessment of the reserves, including the application of the

reserves definitions, is undertaken by an independent technical auditor. An annual reserves assessment has been carried out by DeGolyer

& McNaughton for the Group’s global reserves. Reserves are estimated in accordance with a formal policy and procedure standard.

The Group has estimated 2P gas and liquids reserves in Europe.

The principal retained fields in Spirit Energy are Cygnus, Morecambe Hub, Rhyl and Chiswick. The principal non-Spirit Energy field is

Rough. The European reserves estimates are consistent with the guidelines and definitions of the Society of Petroleum Engineers, the

Society of Petroleum Evaluation Engineers and the World Petroleum Council’s Petroleum Resources Management System using accepted

principles.

Estimated net 2P reserves of gas

(billion cubic feet)

Spirit Energy

(i)

Rough Total

1 January 2023   261    16    277

Revisions of previous estimates

(ii)

40    —    40

Production

(iii)

(59)    (1)    (60)

31 December 2023   242    15    257

Estimated net 2P reserves of liquids

(million barrels)

Spirit Energy

(i)

Rough Total

1 January 2023   1    —    1

Revisions of previous estimates

(ii)

1

—

1

Production

(iii)

(1)

—

(1)

31 December 2023   1    —    1

Estimated net 2P reserves

(million barrels of oil equivalent)

Spirit Energy

(i)

Rough Total

31 December 2023

(iv)

42    3    45

(i) The movements represent Centrica’s 69% interest in Spirit Energy.

(ii) Revision of previous estimates include those associated with Morecambe Hub, Chiswick and Cygnus.

(iii) Represents total sales volumes of gas and oil produced from the Group’s reserves.

(iv) Includes the total of estimated gas and liquids reserves at 31 December 2023 in million barrels of oil equivalent.

Liquids reserves include oil, condensate and natural gas liquids.

Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 241

![]()

#### FIVE YEAR SUMMARY (UNAUDITED)

Year ended 31 December

2019 (restated)

(i)

£m

2020 (restated)

(i)

£m

2021

£m

2022

£m

2023

£m

Total Group revenue from continuing operations included in business

performance   15,958    14,949    18,300    33,637    33,374

Operating profit/(loss) from continuing operations before exceptional items and

certain re-measurements:

British Gas Services & Solutions

(i)

187    191    121    (9)    47

British Gas Energy

(i)

117    82    118    72    751

Bord Gáis Energy

(i)

50    42    28    31    1

Centrica Business Solutions

(i)

(20)    (132)    (52)    44    104

Centrica Energy

(i)

138    174    70    1,400    774

Upstream

(i)

178    90    663    1,793    1,083

Colleague profit share   —    —    —    (23)    (8)

650    447    948    3,308    2,752

Operating profit from discontinued operations before exceptional items and

certain re-measurements

(i)

251    252    —    —    —

Exceptional items and certain re-measurements after taxation

(1,531)    (520)    866    (2,755)    2,165

(Loss)/profit attributable to equity holders of the parent

(1,023)    41    1,210    (782)    3,929

Pence Pence Pence Pence Pence

Earnings per ordinary share

(17.8)    0.7    20.7    (13.3)    70.6

Adjusted earnings per ordinary share

7.3    6.5    4.1    34.9    33.4

Dividend per ordinary share in respect of the year

1.5    —    —    3.0    4.0

ASSETS AND LIABILITIES

31 December (restated)

(ii)

2019

£m

2020

£m

2021

£m

2022

£m

2023

£m

Goodwill and other non-current intangible assets

4,033    1,940    1,161    1,116    745

Other non-current assets

5,826    4,767    6,040    7,234    4,555

Net current (liabilities)/assets

(696)    622    1,465    (1,023)    4,930

Non-current liabilities

(7,474)    (8,072)    (6,360)    (6,047)    (5,997)

Net assets of disposal groups held for sale

106    2,125    444    —    —

Net assets

1,795    1,382    2,750    1,280    4,233

Adjusted net (debt)/cash

(ii)

(note 24)

(3,507)    (2,998)    680    1,199    2,744

CASH FLOWS

Year ended 31 December (restated)

(ii)

2019

£m

2020

£m

2021

£m

2022

£m

2023

£m

Cash flow from operating activities before exceptional payments

1,548    1,532    1,687    1,338    2,758

Payments relating to exceptional charges in operating costs

(298)    (132)    (76)    (24)    (6)

Net cash flow from investing activities

(503)    (285)    2,263    (566)    115

Cash flow before cash flow from financing activities

747    1,115    3,874    748    2,867

(i) Results have been restated to reflect the new operating structure of the Group, effective during 2021.

(ii) Results have been restated to reflect the change in definition of adjusted net cash/debt in 2021.

242 Financial Statements | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

#### SHAREHOLDER INFORMATION

GENERAL ENQUIRIES

Centrica’s share register is administered and maintained by

Equiniti, our Registrar, whom you can contact directly if you

haveany questions about your shareholding which are not

answered here or on our website. You can contact Equiniti

usingthe following details:

Address: Equiniti, Aspect House, Spencer Road, Lancing,

WestSussex BN99 6DA, UK

Telephone: 0371 384 2985\*

Outside the UK: +44 (0)371 384 2985

Contact: help.shareview.co.uk

Website: equiniti.com

You can also contact Equiniti using the Relay UK website

atrelayuk.bt.com

\*  Calls to an 03 number cost no more than a national rate call to an 01 or

02number. Lines open 8.30am to 5.30pm, Monday to Friday (UK time),

excludingpublic holidays in England and Wales.

When contacting Equiniti or registering via shareview.co.uk, you

should have your shareholder reference number to hand. This can

be found on your share certificate, dividend confirmation or any

other correspondence you have received from Equiniti.

Together with Equiniti, we have introduced an electronic queries

service to enable our shareholders to manage their investment at

aconvenient time. Details of this service can be found at

shareview.co.uk.

DIVIDEND

As communicated previously, dividends are now paid only by direct

transfer to your bank or building society account, rather than by

cheque. This is faster, more secure and better for the environment.

If you have not already done so, please therefore provide Equiniti

with your bank or building society account details. You can do

thisonline at www.shareview.co.uk or by telephoning Equiniti

on+44 (0)371 384 2985.

AMERICAN DEPOSITARY RECEIPT (ADR)

We have an ADR programme, trading under the symbol CPYYY.

Centrica’s ratio is one ADR being equivalent to four ordinary

shares. Further information is available on our website or

pleasecontact:

Regular mail delivery address: BNY Mellon Shareowner Services,

PO Box 505000, Louisville, KY 20233-5000, USA

Overnight, certified, registered delivery address: BNY Mellon

Shareowner Services, 462 South 4th Street, Suite 1600, Louisville,

KY 40202, USA

Email: shrrelations@cpshareownerservices.com

Website: mybnymdr.com

Telephone: +1 888 269 2377 (toll-free in the US)

Outside the US: +1 201 680 6825

MANAGE YOUR SHARES ONLINE

We actively encourage our shareholders to receive communications

via email and view documents electronically via our website,

centrica.com. Receiving communications and documents

electronically saves your Company money and reduces our

environmental impact. If you sign up for electronic communications,

you will receive an email to notify you that new shareholder

documents are available to view online, including the Annual Report

and Accounts, on the day it is published.

You will also receive alerts to let you know that you can cast your

Annual General Meeting (AGM) vote online. You can manage your

shareholding online by registering at shareview.co.uk, a free online

platform provided by Equiniti, which allows you to:

¢ view information about your shareholding;

¢ update your personal details and your bank account details; and

¢ appoint a proxy for the AGM.

CENTRICA FLEXISHARE

FlexiShare is an easy way to hold Centrica shares without a share

certificate. Your shares are held by a nominee company, Equiniti

Financial Services Limited. However, you are able to attend and

vote at general meetings as if the shares were held in your own

name. Holding your shares in this way is free and gives you:

¢ low cost share dealing rates (full details of which are available

oncentrica.com, together with dealing charges);

¢ quicker settlement periods for buying and selling shares; and

¢ no paper share certificates to lose.

centrica.com

The Shareholder Centre on our website contains a wide range of

information including a dedicated investors section where you can

find further details about shareholder services including:

¢ share price information;

¢ dividend history;

¢ telephone and internet share dealing;

¢ downloadable shareholder forms; and

¢ taxation.

This Annual Report and Accounts can also be viewed online by

visiting centrica.com/ar23.

SHAREGIFT

If you have a small number of shares and the dealing costs or the

minimum fee make it uneconomical to sell them, it is possible to

donate them to ShareGift, a registered charity, which provides a

free service to enable you to dispose charitably of such shares.

More information on this service can be found at sharegift.org or by

calling +44 (0)20 7930 3737.

FINANCIAL CALENDAR

Ex-dividend date for 2023 final dividend 30 May 2024

Record date for 2023 final dividend 31 May 2024

Annual General Meeting (AGM) 5 June 2024

Payment of 2023 final dividend 11 July 2024

For more information on Centrica’s financial calendar please

visitcentrica.com/investors/financial-calendar

Other Information | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 243

![]()

#### ADDITIONAL INFORMATION – EXPLANATORY NOTES (UNAUDITED)

Definitions and reconciliation of adjusted performance measures

Centrica’s 2023 consolidated Financial Statements include a number of non-GAAP measures. These measures are chosen as they

provide additional useful information on business performance and underlying trends. They are also used to measure the Group’s

performance against its strategic financial framework. They are not however, defined terms under IFRS and may not be comparable with

similarly titled measures reported by other companies. Where possible they have been reconciled to the statutory equivalents from the

primary statements (Group Income Statement (‘I/S’), Group Balance Sheet (‘B/S’), Group Cash Flow Statement (‘C/F’)) or the notes to the

Financial Statements.

Adjusted revenue, adjusted gross margin, adjusted operating profit, adjusted earnings and free cash flow have been defined and

reconciled separately in notes 2, 4 and 10 to the Financial Statements where further explanation of the measures is given. Additional

performance measures are used within these Financial Statements to help explain the performance of the Group and these are defined

and reconciled below. Further information has been provided to help readers when reconciling between different parts of the consolidated

Group Financial Statements, and when reconciling cash flow measures to the Group Cash Flow Statement.

Adjusted EBITDA

Adjusted EBITDA is a business performance measure of operating profit, after adjusting for depreciation and amortisation. It provides

aperformance measure in its own right, and provides a bridge between the Income Statement and the Group’s key cash metrics. Further,

a reconciliation excluding Spirit Energy disposed assets is provided.

Year ended 31 December  Notes

2023

£m

2022

£m Change

Group operating profit/(loss)

I/S

6,512    (240)

Exceptional items included within Group operating profit/loss and certain re-measurements

before taxation

7

645    155

Certain re-measurements before taxation

7

(4,405)    3,393

Share of profits of joint ventures and associates, net of interest and taxation

(i)

I/S

(209)    (92)

Depreciation and impairments of PP&E

(i)

4

404    598

Amortisation, write-downs and impairments of intangibles

(i)

4

138    179

Group total adjusted EBITDA   3,085    3,993   (23) %

(i) These line items relate to business performance only.

Adjusted EBITDA excluding Spirit Energy disposed assets

Year ended 31 December  Notes

2023

£m

2022

£m Change

Group total adjusted EBITDA   3,085    3,993

Less: disposed assets adjusted EBITDA (including associated hedges)   —    (485)

Adjusted EBITDA excluding Spirit Energy disposed assets   3,085    3,508   (12) %

Adjusted operating profit excluding Spirit Energy disposed assets

Year ended 31 December  Notes

2023

£m

2022

£m Change

Group total adjusted operating profit

I/S

2,752    3,308

Less: disposed assets adjusted operating profit (including associated hedges)   —    (485)

Adjusted operating profit excluding Spirit Energy disposed assets   2,752    2,823   (3) %

244 Other Information | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

The below table shows how adjusted EBITDA reconciles to free cash flow:

Year ended 31 December  Notes

2023

£m

2022

£m

Adjusted EBITDA   3,085    3,993

Group operating profit/(loss) including share of joint ventures and associates, from exceptional items and certain

re-measurements

I/S

3,760    (3,548)

Share of losses/(profits) of joint ventures and associates, net of interest and taxation, from exceptional items and

certain re-measurements

I/S

1    (1)

Depreciation, amortisation, write downs, impairments and write-backs, from exceptional items and certain re-

measurements

I/S

645    (207)

Loss on disposals

C/F

—    343

Decrease in provisions

C/F

(1,021)    (1,903)

Cash contributions to defined benefit schemes in excess of service cost income statement charge

C/F

(215)    (184)

Employee share scheme costs

C/F

31    10

Unrealised (gains)/losses arising from re-measurement of energy contracts

C/F

(2,949)    4,095

Net movement in working capital

C/F

244    (656)

Taxes paid

C/F

(803)    (574)

Operating interest paid

C/F

(20)    (30)

Payments relating to exceptional charges in operating profit

C/F

(6)    (24)

Net cash flow from operating activities   2,752    1,314

Purchase of businesses, net of cash acquired

C/F

(34)    12

Sale of businesses, including receipt of deferred consideration

C/F

55    92

Purchase of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets

C/F

(335)    (371)

Sale of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets

C/F

—    11

Investments in joint ventures and associates

C/F

(9)    (18)

Dividends received from joint ventures and associates

C/F

220    60

Net purchase of other investments

C/F

(37)    —

UK pension deficit payments

4

180    214

Movements in variation margin and collateral

4

(585)    1,173

Group total free cash flow

4

2,207    2,487

Adjusted earnings attributable to shareholders excluding Spirit Energy disposed assets

Year ended 31 December  Notes

2023

£m

2022

£m Change

Adjusted earnings attributable to shareholders

I/S

1,859    2,050

Less: disposed assets adjusted earnings attributable to shareholders (including associated hedges)    —    (45)

Adjusted earnings attributable to shareholders excluding Spirit Energy disposed assets   1,859    2,005   (7) %

Adjusted basic earnings per share excluding Spirit Energy disposed assets

Year ended 31 December  Notes 2023 2022 Change

Adjusted earnings attributable to shareholders excluding Spirit Energy disposed assets (£m)   1,859    2,005

Weighted average of ordinary shares in issue during the period (million shares)

10

5,569    5,869

Adjusted basic earnings per share excluding Spirit Energy disposed assets 33.4p 34.2p  (2) %

Other Information | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 245

![]()

Definitions and reconciliation of adjusted performance measures

Gain on disposals

Year ended 31 December  Notes

2023

£m

2022

£m

Loss on disposals

C/F

—    343

Less: exceptional loss on disposals

7

—    (362)

Gain on disposals relating to business performance   —    (19)

Group net investment

With an increased focus on cash generation, capital discipline and managing adjusted net cash/debt, Group net investment provides a

measure of the Group’s capital expenditure from a cash perspective and allows the Group’s capital discipline to be assessed.

Year ended 31 December  Notes

2023

£m

2022

£m Change

Capital expenditure (including small acquisitions)

(i)

415    377

Net disposals

(ii)

(55)    (103)

Group net investment   360    274   31%

Dividends received from joint ventures and associates

C/F

(220)    (60)

Interest received

C/F

(267)    (46)

Net purchase of securities

C/F

12    398

Net cash flow from investing activities

C/F

(115)    566   (120) %

(i) Capital expenditure is the net cash flow on capital expenditure, purchases of businesses and other investments, and investments in joint ventures and associates (less

than £100 million). See table (a).

(ii) Net disposals is the net cash flow from sales of businesses, and property, plant and equipment and intangible assets. See table (b).

Group net investment is capital expenditure including acquisitions less net disposals. It excludes cash flows from investing activities not

associated with capital expenditure as detailed in the table above.

(a) Capital expenditure (including small acquisitions)

Year ended 31 December  Notes

2023

£m

2022

£m Change

Purchase of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets

C/F

335    371

Purchase of businesses, net of cash acquired

C/F

34    (12)

Investment in joint ventures and associates

C/F

9    18

Net purchase of other investments

C/F

37    —

Less: material acquisitions (>£100 million)   —    —

Capital expenditure (including small acquisitions)   415    377

10%

(b) Net disposals

Year ended 31 December  Notes

2023

£m

2022

£m Change

Sale of businesses, including receipt of deferred consideration

C/F

(55)    (92)

Sale of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets

C/F

—    (11)

Net disposals   (55)    (103)

(47) %

246 Other Information | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

Definitions and reconciliation of adjusted performance measures

The following tables provide additional information to help readers when reconciling between different parts of the consolidated Group

Financial Statements, and the Group Cash Flow Statement.

Reconciliation from free cash flow to change in adjusted net cash

Year ended 31 December  Notes

2023

£m

2022

£m

Group total free cash flow

4

2,207    2,487

Financing interest paid

C/F

(286)    (172)

Interest received

C/F

267    46

UK pension deficit payments

4

(180)    (214)

Proceeds from exercise of share options

C/F

6    —

Payments for own shares

C/F

—    (5)

Share buyback programme

C/F

(613)    (43)

Distributions to non-controlling interests

C/F

(17)    (273)

Equity dividends paid

C/F

(186)    (59)

Movements in variation margin and collateral

4

585    (1,173)

Cash flows affecting adjusted net cash   1,783    594

Non-cash movements in adjusted net cash   (238)    (75)

Change in adjusted net cash   1,545    519

Opening adjusted net cash

24

1,199    680

Closing adjusted net cash

24

2,744    1,199

Reconciliation of adjusted net cash to unadjusted net cash

Adjusted net cash is a business performance measure used by management to assess the underlying indebtedness of the business.

Year ended 31 December  Notes

2023

£m

2022

£m

Adjusted net cash

24

2,744    1,199

Less: current and non-current securities

24

(521)    (525)

Less: sub-lease assets

24

(2)    (2)

Unadjusted net cash   2,221    672

Payments relating to exceptional charges in operating costs

Year ended 31 December  Notes

2023

£m

2022

£m

Utilisation of prior year restructuring liabilities

6    24

Payments relating to exceptional charges in operating costs

C/F

6    24

Other Information | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 247

![]()

Definitions and reconciliation of adjusted performance measures

Depreciation, amortisation, write-downs, impairments and write-backs

Year ended 31 December  Notes

2023

£m

2022

£m

Movement from depreciation, amortisation, write-downs, impairments and write-backs, from exceptional

items included in the Group Cash Flow Statement

7

645    (207)

Made up of:

Impairment/(write-back) of power assets

7

563    (207)

Impairment of gas storage asset

7

82    —

Movement from depreciation, amortisation, write-downs, impairments and write-backs, from business

performance included in the Group Cash Flow Statement   542    777

Made up of:

Business Performance PP&E depreciation

4

395    510

Business Performance PP&E impairments

4

9    88

Business Performance intangibles amortisation

4

123    159

Business Performance intangibles impairments and write-downs

4

15    20

Movement from depreciation, amortisation, write-downs, impairments and write-backs included in the

Group Cash Flow Statement   1,187    570

Reconciliation of receivables and payables to Group Cash Flow Statement

Year ended 31 December  Notes

2023

£m

2022

£m

Receivables opening balance

B/S

8,579    6,114

Less: receivables closing balance

B/S

(5,619)    (8,579)

Payables (incl. insurance contract liabilities) opening balance

B/S

(10,341)    (7,633)

Less: payables (incl. insurance contract liabilities) closing balance

B/S

7,372    10,341

Net reduction in receivables and payables

(9)    243

Non-cash changes, and other reconciling items:

Movement in share buyback liability

113    (207)

Business disposals

(55)    (22)

Movement in capital creditors

8    6

Movement in ROCS and emission certificate intangible assets

(13)    (67)

Other movements (including foreign exchange movements)

14    (16)

Non-cash changes, and other reconciling items

67    (306)

Movement in trade and other receivables, trade and other payables and contract-related assets/liabilities relating

tobusinessperformance

C/F

58    (63)

Pensions

Year ended 31 December  Notes

2023

£m

2022

£m

Cash contributions to defined benefit schemes in excess of service cost income statement charge

C/F

(215)    (184)

Ordinary employer contributions

22

(56)    (50)

UK pension deficit payments

22

(180)    (214)

Contributions by employer in respect of employee salary sacrifice arrangements

22

(24)    (21)

Total current service cost

22

46    105

Termination benefit

22

(1)    (4)

248 Other Information | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

#### PEOPLE AND PLANET –PERFORMANCE MEASURES

In 2023, we engaged DNV Business Assurance Services UK Limited (DNV) to conduct an independent limited assurance engagement

using the International Standard on Assurance Engagements (ISAE) 3000 (Revised): ‘Assurance Engagements Other Than Audits or

Reviews of Historical Financial Information’. DNV has provided an unqualified opinion in relation to four KPIs that are identified with the

symbol ‘†’ and feature on pages 1, 53 and 251. It is important to read the responsible business information in the Annual Report and

Accounts 2023 in the context of DNV’s full limited assurance statement and Centrica’s Basis of Reporting, which are available at

centrica.com/assurance

READ MORE ABOUT OUR PEOPLE & PLANET PLAN

ON PAGES 41 TO 55

READ MORE ABOUT OUR WIDER NON-FINANCIAL

PERFORMANCE AT CENTRICA.COM/DATACENTRE

READ MORE ABOUT OUR SASB DISCLOSURE AT

CENTRICA.COM/PEOPLEANDPLANET

PROGRESS AGAINST OUR PEOPLE & PLANET PLAN    Key: Progress against goals   On track l  Behind l

Goal  Milestone  2023 Progress 2022 Progress

Create an engaged team that reflects the

full diversity of the communities we serve

by 2030 – this means all company and

senior leaders to be

(i)

:

¢ 48% women

¢ 18% ethnically diverse

¢ 20% disability

¢ 3% LGBTQ+

¢ 4% ex-service

By the end of 2025:

¢ 40% women

¢ 16% ethnically diverse

¢ 10% disability

¢ 3% LGBTQ+

¢ 3% ex-service

All company:

(ii)

All company:

(ii)

¢ 30% women

l

¢ 30% women

l

– 41% excluding

Fieldengineers

l

– 41% excluding

Fieldengineers

l

¢ 15% ethnically diverse

l

¢ 14% ethnically diverse

l

¢ 3% disability

l

¢ 3% disability

l

¢ 3% LGBTQ+

l

¢ 3% LGBTQ+

l

¢ 2% ex-service

l

¢ 2% ex-service

l

Senior leaders:

(ii)

Senior leaders:

(ii)

¢ 32%women

l

¢ 33% women

l

– 32%excluding

Fieldengineers

l

– 32%excluding

Fieldengineers

l

¢ 9% ethnically diverse

l

¢ 9% ethnically diverse

l

¢ 2% disability

l

¢ 3% disability

l

¢ 2% LGBTQ+

l

¢ 0% LGBTQ+

l

¢ 2% ex-service

l

¢ 3% ex-service

l

Recruit 3,500 apprentices and provide

career development opportunities for

under-represented groups by 2030

(base year 2021)

2,000 apprentices by the end

of2025

1,198 apprentices

l

1,033 apprentices

l

Inspire colleagues to give 100,000 days

tobuildinclusive communities by 2030

(base year 2019)

35,000 days by the end of 2025  20,383 days

l

13,155 days

(iii)

l

Help our customers be net zero by 2050

(iv)

(base year 2019)

28% greenhouse gas (GHG)

intensity reduction by the end

of2030

10% reduction

l

6% reduction

l

Be a net zero business by 2045

(v)

(base year 2019)

40% GHG reduction by the end

of2034

21% reduction

l

5% reduction

(iii)(vi)

l

(i) Updated at the start of 2023 to align with newly released 2021 Census data for working populations.

(ii) Beyond gender, Centrica’s 2023 performance is based on colleague voluntary disclosure of 74% ethnic diversity, 45% disability, 51% LGBTQ+ and 3% ex-service. For

2022, this was 72% ethnic diversity, 40% disability, 47% LGBTQ+ and 2% ex-service. All company relates to everyone who works for Centrica. Senior leaders include

colleagues above general management and spans seniorleaders, the Centrica Leadership Team and the Board.

(iii) Restated due to availability of improved data.

(iv) Net zero goal measures the greenhouse gas (GHG) intensity of our customers’ energy use including electricity and gas with a 2019 base year of 183gCO

2

e/kWh,

normalised to reflect acquisitions and divestments in line with changes in Group customer base. Target aligned to the Paris Agreement and based on science to limit

global warming, corresponding to a well below 2°C pathway initially and 1.5°C by mid-century.

(v) Net zero goal measures scope 1 (direct) and 2 (indirect) GHG emissions based on operator boundary. Comprises emissions from all operated assets and activities

including the shipping of Liquified Natural Gas (LNG) alongside the retained Spirit Energy assets in the UK and Netherlands. Non-operated nuclear emissions are

excluded. Target is normalised to reflect acquisitions and divestments in line with changes in Group structure against a 2019 base year of 2,132,680mtCO

2

e. It’s also

aligned to the Paris Agreement and based on science to limit global warming, corresponding to a well below 2°C pathway initially and 1.5°C by mid-century.

(vi) Previous figure included in DNV’s limited assurance scope for the Annual Report 2022 was 6%. See centrica.com/performanceandreporting for our 2022 Basis of

Reporting and DNV’s 2022 Assurance Statement.

Other Information | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 249

![]()

PROGRESS AGAINST OUR FOUNDATIONS

People

Metric 2023 2022 What’s next

Customers

British Gas Services & Solutions –

Services Engineer Net Promoter

Score (NPS)

(i)

+71 +64 Deliver energy, services and solutions that energise a greener, fairer

future for all

British Gas Energy – Energy

Touchpoint NPS

(ii)

+17  +13

Bord Gáis Energy – Journey NPS

(iii)

+18 +19

Centrica Business Solutions – Energy

supply Touchpoint NPS

(iv)

+32 +31

British Gas Services & Solutions –

Services complaints per customer

(v)

6.0% 7.0% Maintain focus on driving down complaints by improving customer

experience

British Gas Energy – Energy

complaints per customer

(vi)

13.3% 14.4%

Bord Gáis Energy – Complaints per

customer

(vii)

1.7% 2.2%

Centrica Business Solutions – Energy

supply complaints per customer

(vii)

12.2% 9.1%

Customer support provided during

the energy crisis (cumulative)

(viii)

£140m £53m Ensure customers in vulnerable circumstances receive the help they

need with their energy bills during the energy crisis and beyond

Customer safety incident frequency

rate per 1,000,000 jobs completed

2.82 3.64 Keep customers safe by following controls and encouraging customers

to maintain distance from work areas

(i) Measured independently, through individual questionnaires, the customer’s willingness to recommend British Gas following a gas engineer visit.

(ii) Measured independently, through individual questionnaires, the customer’s willingness to recommend British Gas Energy following contact.

(iii) Weighted NPS for the main customer interaction channels.

(iv) Measured independently, through individual questionnaires and the customer’s willingness to recommend.

(v) Total complaints, measured as any expression of dissatisfaction where we identify material distress, inconvenience or financial loss, as a percentage of average

customers over the year.

(vi) Total complaints, measured as an expression of dissatisfaction in line with submissions made to Ofgem, as a percentage of average customers over the year.

(vii) Total complaints, measured as any oral or written expression of dissatisfaction, as a percentage of average customers over the year.

(viii) Forms part of our total community contributions in the Communities section on page 251.

Metric 2023 2022 What’s next

Colleagues

Colleague engagement

(i)

7.7 7.4

Strive to achieve top quartile performance by connecting colleagues

with our purpose and strategy, whilst supporting them to be their best

Gender pay gap

(ii)

14% median 23% median Reduce our pay gaps by building a diverse and inclusive team through

our People & Planet Plan and associated Diversity, Equity and Inclusion

Action Plans

15% mean 15% mean

Gender bonus gap

(iii)

14% median 12% median

36% mean 30% mean

Ethnicity pay gap

(ii)(iv)

11% median 10% median

2% mean 3% mean

Ethnicity bonus gap

(iii)(iv)

25% median 23% median

4% mean 0% mean

Retention  90% 88%

Improve retention through our focus on talent development whilst

providing a supportive and inclusive culture

Absence

(v)

10 days  10 days

Reduce absence through good management practices alongside

proactive support and education via our health and wellbeing suite

ofsupport

Total recordable injury frequency rate

(TRIFR) per 200,000 hours worked

0.84 1.12 Drive down TRIFR and LTIFR by keeping safety front-of-mind

andreinforcing a strong safety culture whilst advancing controls

andmonitoring

Lost time incident frequency rate

(LTIFR) per 200,000 hours worked

0.44 0.67

Process safety incident frequency

rate (Tier 1 and 2) per 200,000 hours

worked

0.09 0 Continue to ensure robust operational controls and operator

competencies, timely safety-critical maintenance programmes

andeffective performance management

Significant process safety events (Tier 1) 1 0

Fatalities

1 1

Return to zero fatalities

(i) Colleague engagement methodology has changed from percentage favourable to an average score out of 10, measuring how colleagues feel about the Company. 

(ii) Based on hourly rates of pay for all employees at full pay (including bonus and allowances) at the snapshot dates of 5 April 2022 and 2023. Read our Gender and Ethnicity

Pay Statement to find out more at centrica.com/pay.

(iii) Includes anyone receiving a bonus during the 12-month period leading up to the pay gap snapshot date and who are still employed on the snapshot date.

(iv) Based on 74% of colleagues in 2023 and 70% of colleagues in 2022, who confirmed whether they are from a Black, Asian or Mixed/Multiple ethnic group.

(v) Relates to absence from sickness rather than wider forms of absence such as bereavement.

250 Other Information | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

Metric 2023 2022 What’s next

Communities

Total community

contributions

£501.6 million

(i)

£293.5 million

(ii)

Make a big difference in our local communities – from helping

people with their energy bills and energy efficiency, to

volunteering and fundraising for causes that colleagues care

passionately about

On the ground site audits

completed

20 9 Continue to monitor and raise standards across our supply

chain to reduce risk and guard against modern slavery,

focusing on enhancing engagement and controls

Sites completing remote

worker surveys

13 6

Colleagues committed to

Our Code

96% 98%

Ensure all colleagues uphold Our Code as part of our

commitment to doing the right thing and acting with integrity

(i) Comprises £409.4 million in mandatory and £88.1 million in voluntary contributions to support vulnerable customers and colleagues, alongside £4.0 million in charitable

donations whichincludes £0.21million in contributions from third parties such as colleague fundraising. Sum of constituent parts is lower than total due to rounding.

Voluntary category extended to include colleagues following the introduction of our Colleague Support Foundation.

(ii) Restated due to availability of improved data. Comprises £243.8 million in mandatory and £45.1 million in voluntary contributions to support vulnerable customers,

alongside £4.5 million in charitable donations whichincludes £0.23 million in contributions from third parties such as colleague fundraising. Sum of constituent parts is

lower than total due to rounding.

Planet

Metric 2023 2022 What’s next

Greenhouse gas (GHG)

andenergy

Total GHG emissions

(scope 1 and 2)

(i)

1,681,475tCO

2

e

(ii)†

2,009,885tCO

2

e

(iii)(iv)(v)

Measure and reduce our emissions through our People &

Planet Plan by focusing on being a net zero business by 2045

and helping our customers be net zero by2050

Scope 1 emissions

1,674,829tCO

2

e

(vi)†

2,004,693tCO

2

e

(iv)(v)(vii)

Scope 2 emissions

6,647tCO

2

e

(viii)†

5,193tCO

2

e

(iv)(v)(ix)

Scope 3 emissions

(x)

21,180,922tCO

2

e 24,330,208tCO

2

e

Total GHG intensity

by revenue

(xi)

64tCO

2

e/£m

(xii)

85tCO

2

e/£m

(xiii)

Analyse the impact of our strategy on decoupling GHG

emissions from value creation

Total energy use  7,437,652,380kWh

(xiv)†

9,047,097,047kWh

(v)(xv)

Remain focused on energy efficiency as we strive to be a net

zero business by 2045

Water, waste and

non-compliance

Total water use

335,512m

3

317,760m

3

Effectively monitor, manage and reduce our water use and

waste production, as well as our incidence of environmental

non-compliance

Total waste generated

15,161 tonnes 18,686 tonnes

Environmental

non-compliance

(xvi)

12 22

Reporting is based on operator boundary which is the more commonly used approach for reporting environmental matters, and includes all emissions from our shipping

activities relating to LNG alongside the retained Spirit Energy assets in the UK and Netherlands. Non-operated nuclear emissions are excluded.

†  Included in DNV’s independent limited assurance report. See page 249 or centrica.com/assurance for more.

(i) Comprises scope 1 and scope 2 emissions as defined by the Greenhouse Gas Protocol.

(ii) Comprises UK 547,542tCO

2

e and non-UK 1,133,933tCO

2

e.

(iii) Comprises UK 726,891tCO

2

e and non-UK 1,282,994tCO

2

e.

(iv) Restated due to availability of improved data.

(v) Included in DNV’s limited assurance scope for the Annual Report 2022. See centrica.com/performanceandreporting for our 2022 Basis of Reporting and DNV’s 2022

Assurance Statement. Previous figures included in DNV’s limited assurance scope include total GHG emissions 2,007,655tCO

2

e, scope 1 1,994,153tCO

2

e and scope 2

13,502tCO

2

e.

(vi) Comprises UK 542,244tCO

2

e and non-UK 1,132,585tCO

2

e.

(vii) Comprises UK 722,810tCO

2

e and non-UK 1,281,883tCO

2

e.

(viii) Market-based, comprises UK 5,299tCO

2

e and non-UK 1,348tCO

2

e. Location-based is 17,041tCO

2

e.

(ix) Market-based, comprises UK 4,082tCO

2

e and non-UK 1,111tCO

2

e. Location-based is 16,275tCO

2

e.

(x) Includes emissions from the following scope 3 categories defined by the Greenhouse Gas Protocol: purchased goods and services, capital goods, fuel and energy-

related activities, waste generated in operations, business travel, employee commuting, upstream and downstream transportation and distribution, use of sold

productand investments. All emissions are calculated in line with the methodologies set out by the Greenhouse Gas Protocol’s technical guidance, apart from

workingfrom home emissions which are based on methodology set out in EcoAct’s homeworking emissions whitepaper. Other categories spanning upstream leased

assets, processing of sold products, end-of-life treatment of sold product, downstream leased assets and franchises, are not included because they are not relevant

toour business.

(xi) Carbon intensity of revenue is employed as our intensity measure because it is the most meaningful intensity measure for our diverse business and is the most widely

used and understood measure for climate-related stakeholders such as CDP. Based on statutory revenue.

(xii) Comprises UK 25tCO

2

e/£m and non-UK 267tCO

2

e/£m.

(xiii) Comprises UK 42tCO

2

e/£m and non-UK 203tCO

2

e/£m.

(xiv) Comprises UK & Offshore 1,654,616,311kWh and non-UK energy use 5,783,036,069kWh.

(xv) Comprises UK & Offshore 2,394,832,533kWh and non-UK energy use 6,652,264,514kWh.

(xvi) Includes breaches of environmental authorisation including permit, licence and consent coupled with wider environmental legislation where we are either required

tonotify the regulator or where an authority or regulator is involved. The majority of incidents relate to offshore activities.

Other Information | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023 251

![]()

#### GLOSSARY

$ Refers to US dollars unless specified otherwise

2P reserves Proven and probable reserves

Acas The Advisory, Conciliation and Arbitration Service is an

independent public body that receives funding from the UK

Government to provide employees and employers with free

impartial advice on workplace rights and to help resolve disputes

AGM Annual General Meeting

AIP Annual Incentive Plan

bcf Billion cubic feet

CFD Climate-Related Financial Disclosure

CHP Combined heat and power

CO

2

e Universal unit of measurement of the global warming potential

(GWP) of greenhouse gases (GHG) expressed in terms of the GWP

of one unit of CO

2

e (carbon dioxide equivalent)

CPI Consumer Price Index

CSS Consolidated Segmental Statement

CUPS DB Centrica Unapproved Pension Scheme defined benefit

CUPS DC Centrica Unapproved Pension Scheme defined contribution

Data analytics The process of examining data sets to draw conclusions and

insights about the information they contain

EBITDA Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation

EBT Employee Benefit Trust

EP Economic profit

EPS Earnings per share

ESG Environmental, Social & Governance

Ethnically diverse Colleagues from a Black, Asian, Mixed or other ethnic background

EV Electric vehicle

EU European Union

FCA Financial Conduct Authority

FCF Free cash flow

FRS Financial Reporting Standards

GDPR General Data Protection Regulation

GHG Greenhouse gas emissions

GM Gross margin

GMB Trade union

Green jobs Jobs that have a direct positive impact on the planet

GW Gigawatt

GWh Gigawatt hours

IAS International Accounting Standards

IFRS International Financial Reporting Standards

KPI Key performance indicators

kWh Kilowatt hour

LGBTQ+ Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Trans and Queer/Questioning plus. The

‘plus’ is inclusive of other groups such as asexual, intersex and

questioning

LNG Liquified natural gas

LTIFR  Lost time injury frequency rate

mmboe Million barrels of oil equivalent

MThms Million therms

Net zero The point at which there is a balance between human-related

carbon dioxide (CO

2

) being emitted into the atmosphere and the

CO

2

taken out

NGO Non-governmental organisation

NPS Net promoter score

Ofgem The government regulator for gas and electricity markets in

GreatBritain

Paris Agreement A global agreement to keep temperature rise well below 2°C

above pre-industrial levels, and pursue efforts to limit the increase

to 1.5°C

PP&E Property, Plant and Equipment

ppt Percentage point

Process safety Process safety is concerned with the prevention of harm to people

and the environment, or asset damage from major incidents such

as fires, explosions and accidental releases of hazardous

substances

PRA Prudential Regulatory Authority

PRT Petroleum Revenue Tax

PWR Pressurised water reactor

RBD Reconciliation by difference

ROC Renewable Obligation Certificate

RPI Retail Price Index

SASB Sustainability Accounting Standards Board

SAYE Save As You Earn

SESC Safety, Environment and Sustainability Committee

SIP Share Incentive Plan

tCO

2

e Tonnes of carbon dioxide equivalent

T&Cs Terms and Conditions

TCFD Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures

The Company Centrica plc

The Group Centrica plc and all of its subsidiary entities

TRIFR Total recordable injury frequency rate

TSR Total shareholder return

TWh Terawatt hour

UAOCF Underlying adjusted operating cash flow

Under-

represented

groups

A person or group of people who are insufficiently or inadequately

represented in society such as women apprentices or those who

are ethnically diverse, have a disability, are LGBTQ+ or carers

VIU Value in use

WBCSD World Business Council for Sustainable Development

WRI World Resources Institute

252 Other Information | Centrica plc Annual Report and Accounts 2023

![]()

Designed and produced by

www.salterbaxter.com

This report is printed on recycled silk papers made from 100% preand

post-consumer waste. The paper mills arebased in theEuropean

Union and manufacture papersindependently audited and certified by

the ForestStewardship Council® (FSC®) and accredited tothe

Environmental Management System 14001.

The paper is carbon balanced. Balancing is delivered by World Land

Trust, an international conservation charity, whooffset carbon

emissions through the purchase and preservation of high conservation

value land.

Through protecting standing forests, under threat of clearance, carbon

is locked in that would otherwise be released. These protected forests

are then able to continue absorbing carbon from the atmosphere,

referred to as REDD(Reduced Emissions from Deforestation and

forest Degradation). This is now recognised as one of the most cost-

effective and swiftest ways to arrest the rise in atmospheric CO

2

and

global warming effects. Additional to the carbon benefits is the flora

and fauna this land preserves, including a number of species identified

at risk of extinction on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Printed by Pureprint Group ISO14001, FSC® certified

andCarbonNeutral®.

Disclaimer

This Annual Report and Accounts does not constitute an invitation to underwrite, subscribe

for, or otherwise acquire or dispose of any Centrica shares or other securities.

This Annual Report and Accounts contains certain forward-looking statements, forecasts and

projections that reflect the current intentions, beliefs or expectations of Centrica’s Management

with respect to, the Group’s financial condition, goals and commitments, prospects, growth,

strategies, results, operations and businesses of Centrica.

These statements only take into account information that was available up to and including

thedate that this Annual Report and Accounts was approved and can be identified by the

useof terms such as ‘intend’, ‘aim’, ‘project’, ‘anticipate’, ‘estimate’, ‘plan’, ‘believe’, ‘expect’,

‘forecasts’, ‘may’, ‘could’, ‘should’, ‘will’, ‘continue’ and other similar expressions of future

performance and results including any of their negatives.

Although we make such statements based on assumptions that we believe to be reasonable,

by their nature, readers are cautioned that these forward-looking statements are not

guarantees or predictions of the Group’s future performance and undue reliance should not

beplaced on them when making investment decisions. Any reliance placed on this Annual

Report and Accounts or past performance is not indicative of future results and is done

entirelyat the risk of the person placing such reliance.

There can be no assurance that the Group’s actual future results, financial condition,

performance, operations and businesses will not differ materially from those expressed or

impliedin the forward-looking statements due to a variety of factors that are beyond the

control of the Group and therefore cannot be precisely predicted. Such factors include, but

not limited to, those set out in the Principal Risks and Uncertainties section of the Strategic

Report in this Annual Report and Accounts. Other factors could also have an adverse effect

on our business performance and results.

At any time subsequent to the approval of this Annual Report and Accounts, neither Centrica

nor any other person assumes responsibility for the accuracy and completeness or

undertakes any obligation, to update or revise any of these forward-looking statements to

reflect any newinformation or any changes in events, conditions or circumstances on which

any such forward-looking statement is based save in respect of any requirement under

applicable law orregulation.

Further when considering the information contained in, or referred to in this Annual Report

andAccounts, please note that profit and inventory from Rough operations are reported

under Centrica Energy Storage Limited for presentational purposes only. Centrica Energy

Storage Limited does not produce, supply or trade gas, except to the extent necessary for

theefficient operation of the storage facility. In accordance with the Gas Act 1986, such

production, supply and trading of gas is carried out wholly independently of Centrica Energy

Storage Limited by other Centrica group companies.

Certain figures shown in this announcement were rounded in accordance with standard

business rounding principles and therefore there may be discrepancies.

![]()

Centrica plc

Registered office:

Millstream

Maidenhead Road

Windsor

Berkshire

SL4 5GD

Company registered

in England and Wales

No. 3033654

centrica.com