![]()

#### TRANSFORMING

#### RESOURCES INTO

#### OPPORTUNITY FOR ALL

ANNUAL REPORT AND ACCOUNTS 2024

![]()

Kenmare’s purpose

# Transforming

resources into

# opportunity for all

Learn more about

Kenmare’s business model

on pages 12 to 13

Learn more about

Kenmare’s value chain

on pages 14 to 15

Learn more about

Kenmare’s purpose

on pages 2 to 3

#### KENMARE RESOURCES PLC

We

#### CARE

We

#### GROW

We

#### EXCEL

#### KENMARE’S GUIDING PRINCIPLES INFORM

#### HOW THE COMPANY DELIVERS ITS PURPOSE

Read more about

Kenmare’s culture

on pages 128 to 129

#### Who Kenmare is

Kenmare Resources plc is one of the

world’s largest producers of titanium

minerals. Listed on the London Stock

Exchange and Euronext Dublin, the

Company operates the Moma Titanium

Minerals Mine, which is located on

the north east coast of Mozambique.

Kenmare’s mineral sands products are

key raw materials ultimately consumed

in everyday “quality-of-life” items

such as paints, plastics and ceramic

tiles. The Moma Mine has been in

production for 18 years and Kenmare

has a long-standing commitment to

being a responsible corporate citizen.

#### What Kenmare does

Kenmare’s production in 2024

accounted for approximately 6% of

global titanium feedstocks, supplying

over 25 customers operating in

more than 15 countries. The Mine

has Mineral Resources sufficient to

support production for more than

100 years at current rates.

#### How Kenmare does it

Kenmare has three mining ponds where dredges

mine titanium-rich sands. Three to five percent

of the ore contains valuable heavy minerals,

which are removed and separated at its Mineral

Separation Plant into four final products: ilmenite,

zircon, rutile and concentrates. These products

are then loaded onto ocean-going vessels at its

dedicated port facility. After mining, Kenmare

rehabilitates the land, and it is progressively

returned to local communities. Kenmare is proud

of its low environmental impact, with hydro-

electric power providing half of its overall energy

requirements and over 90% of its electrical power

consumption, and with no toxic chemicals used

in its operations.

#### Kenmare’s 2024 Annual Report complies with the Irish legislation implementing

#### the European Commission’s Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive (CSRD).

This report looks at the Company’s performance on a number of different topics. It provides an analysis of Kenmare’s financial and operating

performance, reports on progress against the Company’s strategic goals, and gives an overview of Kenmare’s ESG performance and priorities,

which are discussed in greater detail in the 2024 Sustainability statement.

For more information visit:

www.kenmareresources.com

Kenmare Resources Plc

@KenmareResourcesplc

@KenmareRes

Read Kenmare’s

#### KMAD REPORT 2024

![]()

#### 2024 HIGHLIGHTS

Lost Time Injury Frequency Rate

0.06

Per 200,000 hours worked

Scope 1 carbon emissions

59,046

Tonnes CO

2

e

Production of finished products

1,115,300

Tonnes

Shipments of finished products

1,088,600

Tonnes

Revenue

$414.7m

EBITDA

$157.1m

Profit after tax

$64.9m

Dividend per share

#### USc32.0

Business overview

Highlights 1

Kenmare at a glance 2

Strategic report

Chairman’s statement 6

Managing Director’s statement 8

Kenmare’s products 10

Kenmare’s business model and strategy 12

Kenmare’s value chain 14

Kenmare’s strategic priorities 16

Market report 20

Key Performance Indicators 24

Operating review 28

Mineral Reserves and Resources 32

Financial review 34

Sustainability statement 38

– General disclosures 39

– Environment 50

– Social 74

– Governance 89

– Assurance report 99

Principal risks and uncertainties 102

Viability statement 112

Governance

Governance at a glance 116

Board of Directors 118

Executive Committee 120

Corporate governance report 122

Nomination Committee report 136

Sustainability Committee report 139

Audit & Risk Committee report 142

Remuneration Committee report 148

Annual report on remuneration 151

Directors’ report 161

Group financial statements

Statement of Directors’ responsibilities 168

Independent auditor’s report 169

Consolidated statement of

comprehensive income 175

Consolidated statement of financial position 176

Consolidated statement of changes in equity 177

Consolidated statement of cash flows 178

Notes to the consolidated financial statements 179

Company financial statements

Parent Company statement of financial position 214

Parent Company statement of changes in equity 215

Notes to the Company financial statements 216

Other information

Shareholder profile 226

Glossary – alternative performance measures 227

Glossary – terms 229

General information 233

32

#### Kenmare’s purpose in

#### action

Read about Kenmare’s globally

significant Mineral Resources..

74

#### Kenmare’s purpose

#### in action

Read about Kenmare’s safe and

engaged workforce.

117

#### Kenmare’s purpose

#### in action

Read about Kenmare’s strong

corporate governance.

CSRD Sustainability Statement disclosures

BUSINESS OVERVIEW

01

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

![]()

The word “opportunity” can mean different things to different stakeholders.

Kenmare wants to create the opportunity for its employees and people living in the

Moma Mine’s host communities to gain new skills and knowledge, as well as prosperity.

“Opportunity” also relates to customers, contractors, companies in Kenmare’s supply

chain, Government and other partners forming favourable new business partnerships. For

shareholders, the “opportunity” could be to benefit from a good investment.

#### KENMARE AT A GLANCE

>76,500

Hours of training for

employees in 2024

116

KMAD-funded

micro-businesses in operation

by the end of 2024

#### 9bnt

Kenmare’s Mineral

Resources

1,771

People employed by

Kenmare

The word “resources” relates to Mineral Resources and is also associated with human resources and

financial resources. Kenmare transforms mineralised sand into finished products, but the Company

is focused on other types of transformation too, such as through skills transfer to its employees

and the economic development of its host communities through the Kenmare Moma Development

Association (KMAD).

Kenmare is committed to delivering its purpose of

#### ‘Transforming resources into opportunity for all’.

Employees throughout the Company participated in workshops to formulate the new corporate

purpose during 2024 and to ensure it resonates with Kenmare’s identity and its aspirations.

It was important that the purpose translates well into Portuguese, the official language of Mozambique

and the first language of the majority of the Company’s employees at the Moma Mine. When a

visitor comes to Moma, one of the first sights they see is a large banner with Kenmare’s purpose:

Transformando recursos em oportunidade para todos.

02

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

![]()

$3.0m

Investment by KMAD in 2024

$28.6m

2024 dividend distribution

The words “for all” highlight how generating value for all

stakeholders is central to the business. The themes of

inclusivity and interconnectedness are at the heart of

Kenmare’s purpose.

03

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

BUSINESS OVERVIEW

![]()

# STRATEGIC

# REPORT

“Kenmare’s purpose of ‘Transforming

resources into opportunity for all’

means we have a commitment to create

broad, sustainable value from natural

resources. It speaks to the Company’s

aim of harnessing the potential of

these resources not just for profit, but

as a means to drive positive change,

offering benefits that extend across

communities, employees, shareholders,

and society, especially in the places

where we are operating.”

ELIANO PAZ SABINO

Mine Planning Engineer

04

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

![]()

`

#### Chairman’s statement 6

`

#### Managing Director’s statement 8

`

#### Kenmare’s products 10

`

#### Kenmare’s business model and strategy 12

`

#### Kenmare’s value chain 14

`

#### Kenmare’s strategic priorities 16

`

#### Market report 20

`

#### Key Performance Indicators 24

`

#### Operating review 28

`

#### Mineral Reserves and Resources 32

`

#### Financial review 34

`

#### Sustainability statement 38

`

#### General disclosures 39

`

#### Environment 50

`

#### Social 74

`

#### Governance 89

`

#### Assurance report 99

`

#### Principal risks and uncertainties 102

`

#### Viability statement 112

### CONTENTS

05

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

#### “THE THEME OF

#### TRANSITION WAS A

CONSTANT IN 2024,

#### MARKING AN EXCITING

#### NEW CHAPTER IN

#### KENMARE’S HISTORY.”

ANDREW WEBB

Chairman

#### 2024 was a year of significant

leadership transition for

#### Kenmare, marking an exciting

#### new chapter in our company’s

history. Tom Hickey was

appointed as Managing Director

#### in August, following two years

as Financial Director. Tom

#### succeeded Michael Carvill, who

#### founded Kenmare and served as

#### Managing Director for almost

#### four decades with distinction.

The theme of transition has been a constant

throughout the year, particularly with the

significant progress made on the upgrade of

our largest mining plant, Wet Concentrator

Plant (WCP) A, ahead of its relocation to

the large Nataka ore zone. Mining Nataka

will secure production at the Moma Mine for

decades to come, ensuring we continue to

deliver value for all stakeholders.

Although our operations performed

strongly and we continued to advance

our sustainability objectives, the year has

presented its challenges, with a weaker

product market and political unrest in

Mozambique, including in the areas around

Moma. We are deeply grateful for the

continued dedication of our employees at

site and the support of our other partners in

Mozambique, including our host communities.

Upgrade of WCP A and

#### transition to Nataka

In June 2024, the Board approved the final

part of the Definitive Feasibility Study for the

WCP A upgrade, relating to infrastructure.

The total capital cost for the project remains

in line with previous estimates of $341 million

and we are focused on precise execution and

robust financial discipline.

The upgrade of WCP A and its transition

to Nataka will not only underpin Moma’s

production for future decades but it will

also ensure that we remain a competitive

and resilient player in the global titanium

minerals sector. The project has been

engineered to retain Kenmare’s low-cost

position, which will allow us to generate

strong cash flow throughout the commodity

price cycle, thereby enhancing the long-term

sustainability and profitability of the business.

#### Shareholder returns

The Board is pleased to recommend a 2024

final dividend of USc17.00 per share (2023:

USc38.54), which brings the total dividend for

2024 to USc32.00 per share (2023: USc56.01).

Since 2019, we have returned approximately

$295 million to shareholders through

dividends and share buy-backs (including the

final dividend).

The majority of the remaining capital

investment for the WCP A upgrade and

transition is scheduled to be incurred

during 2025 and we will continue to balance

our investment in the business with our

commitment to making shareholder returns

and retaining a strong balance sheet.

#### Sustainability

In 2024, Kenmare is reporting for the

first time in accordance with the Irish

transposition of the European Union’s

Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive

(CSRD). Over the past year, the Board has

engaged closely with the CSRD process

to ensure that our reporting accurately

reflects the full scope of our environmental,

social, and governance performance, as

well as the risks and opportunities related

to sustainability. This process has involved

extensive collaboration between the Board,

the Executive Committee, the team at

Moma, and our external advisors to ensure

that we meet the rigorous standards of the

CSRD, while also reinforcing our dedication

to responsible business practices and

transparency.

In 2024 we achieved our lowest-ever All

Injury Frequency Rate of 0.93 per 200,000

hours worked, a testament to our rigorous

safety protocols. We also exceeded our target

of reducing emissions by 12% by the end of

2024, relative to our 2021 baseline. This was

primarily achieved through our investment in

the Rotary Uninterruptible Power Supply in

2021, which has reduced Moma’s reliance on

diesel-powered generators.

ANDREW WEBB

Chairman

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

06

#### CHAIRMAN’S STATEMENT

![]()

#### Implementation

#### Agreement

We look forward to the extension

of Kenmare’s rights under Moma’s

Implementation Agreement being concluded

in an orderly manner, which will provide a

solid foundation for future investment. We

will continue to engage constructively with

the Government of Mozambique and in the

meantime, we are processing minerals and

exporting final products as normal. The

mining operations are subject to a separate

legal regime under which no extension is

required until 2029.

#### Board development

#### and effectiveness

As part of the leadership transition in 2024,

we saw Michael Carvill step down after 38

years from both his executive role and his

position on the Board. Tom Hickey was

appointed to succeed Michael, following

a thorough process by the Nomination

Committee, involving internal and external

candidates. Having previously served on the

Board in his capacity as Financial Director,

Tom is now the sole Executive Director,

ensuring alignment between executive

leadership and Board oversight.

Following Tom’s transition to Managing

Director, in December 2024 we announced

the appointment of James McCullough as

our new Chief Financial Officer, who will be

joining the Company on 1 May 2025. James

brings a wealth of technical, financial and

strategic expertise, having previously served

as General Manager – Group Strategy at Rio

Tinto plc.

As part of our commitment to strong

governance, the performance of the Board

is reviewed annually. In 2024 the Board

decided that a deferral of the external Board

performance review until 2025 would be

beneficial, given the significant leadership

changes during the year. As a result, in

late 2024, a Board performance review was

carried out internally. The review found that

the Board, Committees and Chair performed

effectively during 2024 but suggested

changes to Board meeting papers and

structure. These will be incorporated, where

appropriate, into the Board objectives for

2025 and an action plan.

#### Outlook

As we announced on 6 March 2025 in

response to press speculation, Kenmare

received a non-binding proposal from a

consortium consisting of Oryx and Michael

Carvill regarding a possible all cash offer

for the Company. The most recent proposal

received was at a price of 530 pence per

Kenmare share. The Board considered

the terms of the consortium’s proposal

and unanimously rejected it on the basis

that it undervalued our business and its

future potential. However, to facilitate the

improvement of the financial terms of its

proposal, Kenmare has now provided the

consortium with access to limited due

diligence information. We will provide further

updates on the possible offer as appropriate.

We are acutely aware that we are living

through uncertain times, with an increasingly

complex geopolitical landscape and a

challenging global economic backdrop. These

factors present a degree of unpredictability

that can affect all aspects of our business

from our operations to the market. However, I

remain optimistic about Kenmare’s future. We

have a strong, capable team, a tier-one asset,

and a market-leading position in the industry.

Our continued success will also be driven

by our commitment to our purpose of

“Transforming resources into opportunity for

all.” We will continue to live up to this purpose

in the years ahead as we strive to deliver

value for all stakeholders, including our

employees, host communities, shareholders,

customers and other partners, both in

Mozambique and globally.

#### Acknowledgements

In closing, I would like to extend my thanks

to everyone who has contributed to

Kenmare’s continued success over the past

year. I am grateful to my colleagues on the

Board for their strategic insight, as well as

to Kenmare’s employees and contractors

for their professionalism and expertise. Our

operations are deeply embedded in the

villages surrounding Moma, and I would like

to express my sincere appreciation to the

local communities for their ongoing support

and partnership.

To our shareholders and other valued

stakeholders, thank you for your trust and

confidence in Kenmare. As we move forward

into another year, we do so with a shared

commitment to delivering on our strategic

objectives and making a positive impact for

all. I am confident that, with the strength of

our team and the resilience of our business

model, we will continue to navigate the

challenges ahead and seize the opportunities

that lie before us.

ANDREW WEBB

Chairman

Read more about

Kenmare’s strategy

on pages 16 to 19

Read more about

Kenmare’s new purpose

on pages 2 to 3

#### USc32.0

2024 full dividend

per share

12%

Emissions target exceeded

in 2024, relative to 2021

baseline

07

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

#### It is with great pleasure that

#### I present my first Managing

#### Director’s statement, following

#### my appointment in August

2024. It is a privilege to

#### succeed Michael Carvill, whose

#### leadership of Kenmare for 38

#### years saw it grow from a pure

#### exploration business to occupy

#### a leading position in the global

#### mineral sands industry.

During 2024 we articulated a clear purpose

for the Company: ‘Transforming resources into

opportunity for all.’ The purpose statement was

developed through an extensive consultation

process involving employees at all levels of

the business. It encapsulates our commitment

to using our extensive Mineral Resources,

financial strength, and experienced team

to create value for all stakeholders, from

employees and communities to shareholders,

customers and host Government.

2024 was a year of strong operational

performance. We exceeded the midpoint

of our ilmenite production guidance and

achieved the upper end of guidance for all

other products. We also made significant

progress on the project to upgrade our largest

mining plant, Wet Concentrator Plant (WCP)

A, and transition it to the Nataka ore zone. The

project budget remains in line with previous

guidance of $341 million, with commissioning

of the plant’s new module and the two new

higher-capacity dredges to begin in Q3 2025.

Despite weaker market conditions, we

delivered a solid financial performance.

EBITDA was $157.1 million, with a strong

EBITDA margin of 40%, in line with our

expectations. The Board is recommending a

dividend of USc32.00 per share for 2024.

Nonetheless, 2024 had its difficulties, with

the October general election in Mozambique

leading to protests and disruption across the

country, including near Moma. Despite these

challenges, the resilience and dedication of

our team on site was unwavering, and I would

like to extend my sincere thanks to them.

As we announced on 6 March 2025, Kenmare

received an unsolicited proposal from a

consortium comprising Oryx Global Partners

and Michael Carvill regarding a possible all

cash offer for the Company. We will update

the market on this approach in line with the

Irish Takeover Rules, however throughout

this process, our focus continues to be on

safe and efficient delivery in our day-to-day

operations and development projects.

#### Safety

Safety remains our highest priority and I am

pleased to report that we continued to improve

our safety performance in 2024. In December,

we achieved two million hours worked without

a Lost Time Injury and in mid-March 2025

this increased to four million hours. Our Lost

Time Injury Frequency Rate for the year

improved to 0.06, compared to 0.15 in 2023,

and we achieved our lowest-ever All Injury

Frequency Rate of 0.93, reflecting our strong

safety culture and the success of the “Trabalho

Seguro” or “Safe Work” campaign.

However, we were deeply saddened by

two fatalities that occurred during the

year. The first fatality was found to be

the consequence of criminal behaviour,

resulting in prison sentences for those found

responsible. The second fatality was outside

of the Company’s direct area of operation,

where the Development Projects team

were transporting a pontoon by road to the

Mine under escort. Tragically, a member of

the public was hit by the moving convoy.

Both incidents were fully investigated and

were deemed non-recordable according

to the International Council on Mining and

Metals safety accounting principles that we

use. Ensuring the safety and wellbeing of

everyone associated with our activities is a

priority for Kenmare and we are focused on

improvement in 2025 and beyond.

#### Sustainability

A personal highlight of 2024 was attending

the Long Service Awards Ceremony at

Moma in September, where nearly 400 team

members were recognised for their 10, 15, 20,

25, and even 30 years of service.

Kenmare has always had a strong commitment

to our host communities. We established the

Kenmare Moma Development Association

(KMAD) over 20 years ago and 2024

#### “OUR PURPOSE WILL

#### CONTINUE TO GUIDE

#### US AS WE STRIVE TO

#### CREATE SUSTAINABLE

#### VALUE FOR ALL

#### STAKEHOLDERS.”

TOM HICKEY

Managing Director

TOM HICKEY

Managing Director

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

08

#### MANAGING DIRECTOR’S STATEMENT

![]()

highlights included commencing construction

of a district hospital and providing funding for

28 new small businesses.

On the environmental front, we are proud to

have exceeded our target of a 12% reduction in

our emissions (Scope 1 & 2) between 2021 and

2024. We have now set 2030 targets, including

a 30% reduction in our emissions, relative to a

2021 baseline, which put us firmly on the path

to achieve our Net Zero ambition by 2040.

#### Operational performance

In 2024 we produced over one million tonnes

of ilmenite; this achievement was supported by

record excavated ore volumes due to improved

mining conditions that allowed throughputs

to reach their highest ever annual rates. We

also exceeded the upper end of the guidance

ranges for all other products, benefitting from

improved recoveries.

Shipments rose by 4% in 2024 compared to

2023, driven by consistently strong customer

demand and increased production. As part

of our continued focus on margin expansion,

we shipped a new concentrates product

on a trial basis in Q3, which is being sold

commercially in 2025.

#### Capital projects

2024 saw significant progress on the upgrade

of WCP A, ahead of its transition to the

Nataka ore zone, which hosts approximately

70% of Moma’s nine billion tonnes of Mineral

Resources. The principal components of the

new WCP A module were on site by year-end,

including the upfront desliming circuit, surge

bin, and screens, and the module is expected

to be commissioned in Q3. Work on the two

new higher capacity dredges is progressing

well, with fabrication due to complete in Q2, and

commissioning expected in Q3. Construction

of the Tailings Storage Facility began in Q1

and it is due to be commissioned in Q4. We

expect to see production benefits from Q4

and by year-end 2025 we anticipate to have

incurred more than 75% of the capital cost of

$341 million.

Kenmare also introduced a new Selective

Mining Operation (SMO) in 2024 and it

is already contributing to production for

2025. The SMO is designed to produce

approximately 50,000 tonnes of Heavy Mineral

Concentrate per annum and will support

ilmenite production in 2025 at levels broadly in

line with 2024, despite the downtime for WCP

A required to facilitate the dredge replacement

and plant upgrade. Due to its simple, modular

design, the capital expenditure for the SMO is

forecast to be less than $6 million.

#### Product market

In 2024, demand for Kenmare’s products

remained resilient, supported by strong

pigment production in China and Europe and

the continued growth of the titanium metal

market. However, pricing was impacted by

an increase in the supply of concentrates

to China, leading to a 14% decrease in our

average price received.

While the titanium minerals market saw

positive demand trends, the zircon market

remained challenging in 2024 due to

weakness in the Chinese market.

Despite these short-term pressures, titanium’s

strategic importance continues to grow. Several

regions, including Europe and the United States,

have designated it as a critical mineral. The

Company’s high product quality, diverse product

suite and long mine life make us a preferred

partner, including for new customers signed in

early 2025, and ensures we are well-equipped to

manage market fluctuations.

#### Implementation

#### Agreement

In connection with the Implementation

Agreement extension, Kenmare has been

discussing certain modifications to the

applicable investment regime to obtain

the agreement of the Government of

Mozambique, notwithstanding Kenmare’s

clear right to such an extension. Although

the proposal described in the Company’s

2024 Preliminary Results announcement

was not approved by the Mozambican

Council of Ministers, Kenmare continues to

engage constructively with the Government

while reserving the right to safeguard its

contractual entitlements via all means,

including international arbitration, if an

agreement cannot be reached. Although the

original expiry date was 21 December 2024,

the Ministry of Industry and Commerce

provided confirmation that Kenmare’s existing

rights and benefits remain in full force and

effect pending conclusion of the extension

process.

#### Outlook andacknowledgements

As 2025 progresses, we see strong demand

for our products continuing, enabling us to

generate strong cash flow even during periods

of weaker pricing. This resilience in our business

model will be critical as we continue to execute

our important development projects.

We are excited to welcome James McCullough

as our new Chief Financial Officer, who will be

joining Kenmare on 1 May 2025. James brings

a wealth of technical, financial, and strategic

experience, with keen financial discipline being

particularly important as we progress our

capital programme.

On a personal note, I would like to express

my sincere thanks for the support and

encouragement I have received during my

first seven months as Managing Director and

I look forward to continuing to work alongside

such a talented and committed team. I

would also like to extend my gratitude to

our shareholders, customers, and partners in

Mozambique for their continued support.

Our purpose of ‘Transforming resources into

opportunity for all’ will continue to guide us

as we strive to create sustainable value for all

stakeholders. Together, we are well-positioned

to navigate the future with confidence and

I look forward to the continued success of

Kenmare in the years to come..

TOM HICKEY

Managing Director

Read more about Kenmare’s

sustainability strategy

on pages 40 to 41

Read more about Kenmare’s

development projects

on pages 28 to 31

$157.1m

EBITDA in 2024

09

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

1

%

3

%

P

A

P

E

R

7

%

P

L

A

S

T

I

C

S

2

5

%

P

A

I

N

T

S

A

N

D

C

O

A

T

I

N

G

S

5

6

%

O

T

H

E

R

8

%

Pharmaceuticals

Electronic

equipment

Household

equipment

Packaging

Books

Toys

Furniture

Cosmetics

House paints

& coatings

Industrial paints

& coatings

Car paints

& coatings

Ship paints

& coatings

Home

furnishings

Clothing

Newspapers

& magazines

Stationery

7Mt

Titanium dioxide

pigment consumption

88%

TITANIUM

DIOXIDE

PIGMENT

4%

WELDING APPLICATIONS

AND OTHER

8%

TITANIUM

METAL

8.5Mt

OF TITANIUM

DIOXIDE UNITS

PRODUCED

GLOBALLY

Kenmare has two core product streams: titanium feedstocks (ilmenite and

rutile) and zircon, which is a zirconium mineral. Ilmenite is the Company’s

primary product, typically representing more than 70% of revenue.

Kenmare also produces a small quantity of monazite, which is a mineral

containing rare earth elements, as part of a mixture of products in a

concentrate.

Titanium and zirconium minerals are known for imparting the qualities of

whiteness and opacity in the products in which they are consumed. These

products can be found in many areas of everyday life.

#### Titanium feedstocks

The production of titanium dioxide pigment accounts for almost 90% of the

demand for titanium feedstocks, such as ilmenite and rutile, with smaller

quantities used to produce titanium metal and welding electrode fluxes.

In 2024, global titanium feedstock production generated revenue of $5.3 billion

and the titanium dioxide pigment industry generated revenue of approximately

$20.0 billion.

USES OF TITANIUM MINERALS

TITANIUM DIOXIDE PIGMENT CONSUMPTION

1.01Mt

Ilmenite produced by

Kenmare In 2024

6%

of global titanium

feedstock production

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

10

#### KENMARE’S PRODUCTS

![]()

19%

PRIMARY

ZIRCON

6%

CONCENTRATES

2%

RUTILE

73%

ILMENITE

$392.1m

MINERAL

PRODUCT

REVENUE

REVENUE BY PRODUCT

F

O

U

N

D

R

Y

1

2

%

R

E

F

R

A

C

T

O

R

Y

1

7

%

C

E

R

A

M

I

C

S

4

8

%

Z

I

R

C

O

N

I

A

A

N

D

Z

R

C

H

E

M

I

C

A

L

S

2

1

%

2

%

O

T

H

E

R

Sanitary ware

Surface tops

Dentistry

Floor tiles

1.2Mt

Zircon

consumption

#### Zircon

Zircon sand is an important feedstock to a wide range of industries, of which

the ceramics sector is the largest consumer, due to zircon’s brilliant whiteness.

Zircon is also used in refractory, foundry and chemical applications, which are

essential to modern manufacturing.

In 2024, the zircon sand supply sector generated revenue of approximately

$2.2 billion, with Europe and Asia being the largest markets.

Ilmenite is Kenmare’s primary product,

representing 73% of revenue in 2024.

The relative percentages of the different

products sold change with the pricing of

the commodities as well as the volumes of

shipments made, which can vary from one

period to the next.

ZIRCON CONSUMPTION

Read more about

Kenmare’s product markets

on pages 20 to 23

50.5kt

Zircon produced by

Kenmare in 2024

6%

of global zircon

production

11

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

Purpose: Transforming resources into opportunity for all

Operate responsibly:

`

Prioritising health and safety, managing environmental impacts, and creating

shared prosperity for host communities

Deliver long-life, low-cost production:

`

A globally significant titanium minerals deposit - Moma’s mine life exceeds

100 years

`

A market-leading position, accounting for 6% of global titanium feedstocks

Allocate capital efficiently:

`

Delivering significant shareholder returns: 20-40% of profit after tax dividend

policy; approximately $295 million returned to shareholders since 2019

`

A strong balance sheet - funding shareholder returns and capital programme

Kenmare’s unique value

proposition centres on

environmentally responsible

practices, showcasing

a robust track record in

sustainability, innovation, and

technological integration.

Mine planning

Mining is scheduled using Proved

and Probable Ore Reserves.

Mining and

rehabilitation

Mineralised sands

are mined by

dredges before the

area is rehabilitated.

Concentrating

The Wet

Concentrator Plants

produce Heavy

Mineral Concentrate

(HMC).

Processing and

separation

The Mineral Separation

Plant processes HMC

and produces ilmenite,

rutile, zircon and

concentrates.

Vision

To be a leading titanium

minerals producer with a

consistent low cost profile

Strategy

Operate

responsibly

Deliver long-life,

low-cost

production

Allocate capital

efficiently

Values

Integrity

Commitment

Accountability

Respect

Excellence

Kenmare's

#### PURPOSE

Transforming resources

into opportunity

for all

Export

Finished products

are exported by sea

to customers around

the world.

INPUTS

BUSINESS MODEL & STRATEGY

Intellectual capital

`

Geology

`

Metallurgy

`

Product market expertise

`

Country knowledge

Human capital

`

>1,700 employees and >1,370 contractors.

Their skills and expertise, plus the culture of

the Company, contribute to Kenmare’s three

strategic pillars

`

97% of employees are located at the Moma

Mine and 3% at corporate offices

Social licence to operate

`

The Kenmare Moma Development Association

(KMAD) implements development initiatives

benefitting the ~55,000 community members

who are directly or indirectly impacted by

the Mine

`

Foundation agreements with the Government

of Mozambique allow the Mine to operate and

provide fiscal stability

`

Relationships with suppliers support Kenmare’s

safe delivery of production

`

Relationships and contracts with Kenmare’s

customers and the market reputation of the

Company’s products help to drive revenues

Natural capital

`

>40 million tonnes of ore are excavated to

create Kenmare’s products

`

254,398,145 m

3

of freshwater are used to

process the products and 90% is re-used

Financial capital

`

$200  million Revolving Credit Facility in place

`

$341 million capital cost estimate for Wet

Concentrator Plant A upgrade and transition

What Kenmare does

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

12

#### KENMARE’S BUSINESS MODEL AND STRATEGY

SBM-1

![]()

BUSINESS MODEL & STRATEGY 2030 GOALS VALUE CHAIN

Operational and financial:

`

Optimise operational efficiency by increasing

production to fully utilise the capacity of the

Mineral Separation Plant

`

Maintain Kenmare’s consistent low-cost

profile

`

Retain Kenmare’s market-leading position

by continuing to build and maintain strong

customer relationships in growth markets

for the Company’s products

`

Continue to allocate capital efficiently,

balancing shareholder distributions with

funding investment in growth

`

Deliver development projects to secure

future production and cash flow from Moma

Environmental:

`

30% reduction by 2030

(Net Zero (Scope 1 & 2) by 2040)

`

On track to deliver 15% Net Gain in

biodiversity

`

85-90% water re-use

`

Assure tailings are aligned and audited to

GISTM

2

/GTMI

3

Social:

`

Zero workforce fatalities; 20% YoY reduction

on LTIFR vs three-year rolling average

`

22% female representation in workforce

`

Gender parity in leadership

`

25% Mozambican leadership

`

KMAD outcomes audited

`

Increase local procurement

Governance:

`

Ensure on-site suppliers achieve 85%

compliance with Supplier Code of Conduct

`

Gain external assurance of public security

forces upholding Voluntary Principles on

Security and Human Rights

Customers

`

25 customers operating in

15 countries including China, Europe,

India and the US

REVENUE BY DESTINATION

21%

EUROPE

15%

USA

26%

ASIA

(EXCL. CHINA)

37%

CHINA

$392.1m

MINERAL

PRODUCT

REVENUE

Figures may not add due to rounding.

Communities

`

KMAD, the not-for-profit association

funded by Kenmare, invests ~$3-4 million

per annum on discretionary social

development programmes focused on

livelihoods and economic development,

healthcare development, education

development, and improving access to

water and sanitation

End products

`

Kenmare’s high-quality mineral sands

products, ilmenite, zircon, rutile and

concentrates, are key raw materials

ultimately consumed in everyday

“quality-of-life” items, such as paints,

plastics, ceramic tiles, household

equipment, electronic equipment,

packaging, books, cosmetics and

pharmaceuticals. According to TZMI’s

research, Kenmare’s carbon intensity is

one of the lowest in the industry.

1

No revenues from coal, oil, gas, chemicals, controversial

weapons, tobacco

2

Global Industry Standard on Tailings Management

3

Global Tailings Management Institute

SUSTAINABILITY IMPACTS,

RISKS AND OPPORTUNITIES

SBM-3

Kenmare has identified

through the Double Materiality

Assessment the following

topics. Some of these are

aligned to the Corporate

Sustainability Reporting

Directive (CSRD)’s defined

European Sustainability

Reporting Standards (ESRS)

and some are specific to

Kenmare - more information

is available about these on

pages 44 to 47. The ESRSs are

labelled according to whether

they are an Environmental (E),

Social (S) or Governance (G)

related topic.

Positive impacts

S1 Staff training and

development

S1 Diversity and inclusion

Potential negative impacts

E2 Pollution

E4 Biodiversity

S1 Kenmare labour practices

S1 Measures against violence

and harassment

S3 Land-related impacts

Risks and opportunities

E1 Climate change

E1 Energy efficiency

E3 Water stewardship

S1 Health and safety

S1 Human rights

G1 Bribery and corruption

Kenmare topic: Tailings

storage

Kenmare topic: Social licence

to operate

Kenmare topic:

Socio-economic development

13

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

KENMARE WORKFORCECUSTOMER WORKFORCE SUPPLY CHAIN WORKFORCE

Downstream Own operations

Supply chain / Upstream

Electricity generation

(hydropower)

5

8

9

10

15

Employment opportunities

and skills development in

Mozambique

Relocation of

some houses

6

7

Land clearance

1

12

16

5

10 1

12

16

5

10

15

Delivering on agreements with Kenmare’s customers, including:

Titanium dioxide pigment producers –

pigment used to make paint, paper, plastics

and other ‘quality-of-life’ items

Titanium sponge producers - titanium sponge

used to make titanium metal products in sectors

such as aircraft, space, defence, industrial,

medical, and sporting markets (golf clubs)

The remaining 4% is used in

welding applications

Ceramics producers - ceramics are used to

make end products such as kitchen/bathroom

tiles and sanitary ware

#### MINING

1

2

6

12

3

4

5

7

8

9

14

15

Evaluation

The mine plan is

designed

Mining

Dredging takes place

Wet Concentrator

Plant (WCP)

The first processing stage

Dune

Rehabilitation

Heavy Mineral

Concentrate

HMC is pumped to

the Mineral Separation

Plant (MSP)

Materials for energy

generation

Mining of minerals

and metals

Supplier

management

Wildlife habitats

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

14

#### KENMARE’S VALUE CHAIN

SBM-1

![]()

SBM-3

#### Kenmare’s value chain helps

#### the Company to create a

#### competitive advantage by

#### delivering the most value for all

#### stakeholders, while maintaining

#### disciplined cost management.

#### It also shows where Kenmare’s

#### material sustainability-related

#### impacts, risks and opportunities

#### occur across the Company’s full

#### value chain.

Strategy key

E

A healthy natural environment

S

Thriving communities

A safe and engaged workforce

G

Trusted business

High impact, financially material

1

E1 Climate change

2

E3 Water stewardship

3

Kenmare topic Tailings storage

4

Kenmare topic Social licence to operate

High impact, financially less material

5

S1 Health and safety

6

E4 Biodiversity

7

S3 Land-related impacts

8

S1 Diversity and inclusion

9

S1 Training and development

10

S1 Human rights

11

Kenmare topic Socio-economic

development

12

E1 Energy efficiency

13

G1 Bribery and corruption

Low impact, financially less material

14

S1 Measures against violence and

harassment

15

S1 Labour practices

16

E2 Pollution

5

9

10

13

Supply chain workforce

1

Fabrication of

equipment used

in mining and

processing operations

in Mozambique and

worldwide

1

Fabrication of consumables

used in mining and

processing operations in

Mozambique and worldwide

11

Taxes and royalties

paid to Government

of Mozambique

11

Investment into

community

development

initiatives

1

16

Customer vessels transporting

products around the world

1

12

16

5

10 1

12

16

5

10

15

Delivering on agreements with Kenmare’s customers, including:

Titanium dioxide pigment producers –

pigment used to make paint, paper, plastics

and other ‘quality-of-life’ items

Titanium sponge producers - titanium sponge

used to make titanium metal products in sectors

such as aircraft, space, defence, industrial,

medical, and sporting markets (golf clubs)

The remaining 4% is used in

welding applications

Ceramics producers - ceramics are used to

make end products such as kitchen/bathroom

tiles and sanitary ware

#### PROCESSING

1

2

12

3

4

5

8

9

14

15

#### STORAGE AND EXPORT

Wet High Intensity

Magnetic Separation

Magnetic, gravity

and electrostatic

separation

Product storage

warehouse

Conveyor,

jetty and

transshipment

vessels

Ocean-going

bulk carrier

The vessels transport

the products to

a deep water

transshipment point

10 km offshore

Transport

Rare Earth Elements (REEs) including

monazite contribute to the energy

transition in permanent magnets in wind

turbines and electric vehicle motors

15

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

#### KENMARE’S VISION IS

#### TO BE A LEADING

#### TITANIUM MINERALS

#### PRODUCER WITHA CONSISTENT

#### LOW‑COST PROFILE

The Company will deliver this vision through

its strategy and its commitment to being

a responsible corporate citizen. Kenmare’s

strategy is built around the three pillars of:

1) Operating responsibly

2) Delivering long-life, low-cost production

3) Allocating capital efficiently

Key Performance Indicator (KPI) key

Lost Time Injury

Frequency Rate (LTIFR)

EBITDA

Greenhouse Gas

(GHG) emissions

Profit after tax

Gender

diversity

Total capital

expenditure

Production of

finished products

Net cash/(debt)

Shipments

Shareholder

returns

Cash costs

Return on

Capital Employed

Risk key

Strategic risks Operational risks

Financial risks

1

Permitting, licensing

and Government

agreement risk

2

Country risk

3

Geotechnical risk

4

Weather conditions

5

Uncertainty over

physical characteristics

of the orebody

6

Loss of production

due to power supply

and transmission

interruption

7

Asset damage or loss

8

Health, Safety and

Environment

9

Material misstatement

in the Ore Reserves &

Mineral Resource table

10

IT security risk

11

Development project risk

12

Industry cyclicality

13

Customer and/or

market concentration

14

Foreign currency risk

15

Unanticipated cost

inflation

16

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

#### KENMARE’S STRATEGIC PRIORITIES

![]()

#### Long-term priorities

Kenmare is focused on:

`

Maintaining a safe and engaged workforce

`

Supporting thriving communities

`

Protecting a healthy natural environment

`

Being a trusted business

#### Performance in 2024

Kenmare’s Lost Time Injury Frequency Rate improved to 0.06 per

200,000 hours worked in 2024, compared to 0.15 in 2023, and

Kenmare achieved its lowest ever All Injury Frequency Rate of

0.93. Highlights of the year for the Kenmare Moma Development

Association (KMAD) included commencing the construction

of a new district hospital, which will be supported by the three

community health centres previously built by KMAD, and the

construction or repair of a further three water supply systems.

Kenmare also exceeded its target of reducing emissions (Scope

1 & 2) by 12% by the end of 2024, compared to a 2021 baseline,

primarily through its investment in the Rotary Uninterruptible

Power Supply and improved efficiencies in the Mineral

Separation Plant.

#### Outlook for 2025

Kenmare intends to build on the strong safety performance

achieved in 2024 and to continue to provide opportunities for the

development of its workforce in 2025. Construction of phase one

of the new district hospital is expected to be completed by KMAD

in mid-2025 as well as connecting the villages of Naholoco and

Cabula to the national power grid to enable access to electricity.

The Company also plans to build a river crossing between

Pilivili and Mpuitine, upgrading a key access point to the city

of Nampula. Kenmare intends to finalise its Biodiversity Offset

Management Plan to deliver 15% Net Gain in biodiversity and seek

Government approval on its application for the protected legal

status of the endangered and endemic Icuria forest. To progress

its decarbonisation goals, the Company also plans to investigate

other opportunities to reduce its carbon emissions.

#### OPERATE RESPONSIBLY

Sustainability is central to Kenmare’s business. The Company has a proven commitment to being

a trusted corporate citizen during its almost 40-year history and it aims to continually improve its

environmental, social, and governance performance. Kenmare’s sustainability strategy, comprised

of four strategic priorities, ensures it maximises value and creates opportunities from the Moma

Mine for the benefit of all stakeholders.

0.93

All Injury Frequency Rate per

200k hours worked

Case study:

#### BIODIVERSITY OFFSET

#### MANAGEMENT PLAN

Biodiversity underpins the stability of ecosystems, providing many

of the essential ingredients for human life, such as clean air, water

and fertile soil. Forests, wetlands and oceans act as carbon sinks,

absorbing CO

2

and mitigating global warming. Biodiversity also

contributes an estimated $44 trillion to the global economy by

supporting agriculture, fisheries, medicine and tourism. During

2024, Kenmare began the development of its Biodiversity Offset

Management Plan (BOMP) to deliver a 15% Net Gain in biodiversity,

targeting material progress towards this goal by 2028. The BOMP

was developed in line with the Government of Mozambique’s

Ministerial Diploma 55 and involved extensive public consultation.

Kenmare will work to obtain approval for its BOMP in 2025. It will

undergo further iterations to finalise the quantification of indirect

and cumulative impacts.

Links to KPIs Links to risks

1

8

17

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

#### Long-term priorities

Kenmare is focused on:

`

Unlocking the value of Moma’s nine billion tonnes of

Mineral Resources, initially through the transition of Wet

Concentrator Plant (WCP) A to the Nataka ore zone

`

Delivering consistent ilmenite production, with 20+ years’

mine life visibility

`

Maintaining a low-cost profile

#### Performance in 2024

HMC production in 2024 was 1,446,600 tonnes, broadly in

line with 2023 (1,448, 300 tonnes). 2024 represented a new

annual record for excavated ore volumes, which were up 7%

year-on-year (YoY). This partially offset the 5% decrease in ore

grades YoY, as WCP A approaches the end of its mine path

in Namalope. Total cash operating costs were $243.6 million,

up 7% YoY, due primarily to increased staff costs as a result of

increased headcount and wage rates and higher power costs.

By year-end 2024, all of the principal components for the

WCP A upgrade project were at Moma and 75% of the project

budget of $341 million was committed.

#### Outlook for 2025

Production in 2025 is anticipated to be in line with 2024.

The WCP A upgrade project is advancing to schedule, with

commissioning expected to begin during Q3. It will then begin

its transition to Nataka. The new Selective Mining Operation

is expected to support Kenmare’s ability to maintain 2024

production levels despite the planned downtime for WCP A

required to connect the new module and the dredges to the

plant. Total cash operating costs in 2025 are anticipated to be

broadly in line with 2024 at $228-252 million.

#### >100 years

Moma’s mine life

#### Deliver long-life, low-cost production

Kenmare is the world’s largest supplier of ilmenite and the Moma Mine is one of the largest titanium

minerals deposits in the world. The Company has a consistently low-cost profile, allowing it to

generate strong cash flow at all stages of the commodity price cycle. With over 100 years of Mineral

Resources at its current production rate, Kenmare has significant potential for growth when market

conditions are right.

Case study:

#### WCP A UPGRADE

Nataka is the largest ore zone in Moma’s portfolio and mining

this area is key to securing production from Moma for decades

to come. Kenmare is upgrading its largest mining plant, WCP

A, ahead of its transition to Nataka from late 2025. This work

includes installing a new module with an upfront desliming

circuit and two new higher-capacity dredges. Work on the

WCP A upgrade advanced significantly during 2024 and the

total capital cost of the WCP A upgrade and transition to

Nataka remains on budget at $341 million, including $52 million

contingency, which will principally be incurred between

2024 and 2027. Kenmare is funding the capital cost of this

project through existing cash, operational cash flows and its

$200 million Revolving Credit Facility.

Links to KPIs Links to risks

1

2

3

5

6

7

9

11

12

13

14

15

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

18

#### KENMARE’S STRATEGIC PRIORITIES

#### CONTINUED

![]()

#### Long-term priorities

Kenmare is focused on:

`

Maintaining a strong and flexible balance sheet

`

Continuing to make robust shareholder returns

`

Developing value accretive growth opportunities

#### Performance in 2024

Since 2019, Kenmare has made $295 million of shareholder

distributions, including the 2024 final dividend. Total dividends

in 2024 are $28.6 million, representing 40% of profit after tax

on an adjusted basis, at the upper end of the dividend policy.

The Company had net debt of $25.0 million at year-end and

supported by ongoing cash generation, available current

assets and its $200 million Revolving Credit Facility, Kenmare

remains well-capitalised to fund the WCP A capital project and

its dividend programme.

#### Outlook

The Company continues to be focused on making shareholder

returns, balanced with the necessary investment in the

long-term future of the business. Following the completion

of the upgrade work, WCP A will begin its transition to the

Nataka ore zone and the capital invested in this project will

secure future production from Moma. In addition, Kenmare’s

corporate development team continues to assess potential

opportunities for organic and inorganic growth.

#### Allocate capital efficiently

Kenmare continuously assesses the best ways to deploy the capital generated from its activities to

ensure it creates value for all stakeholders. A strong balance sheet provides the platform to fund

the Company’s capital requirements, while a dividend policy was established in 2018 to provide

returns to shareholders. The Company also undertakes occasional share buy-backs. Additionally,

Kenmare works hard to uncover, assess and develop value accretive projects to deliver growth.

$28.6m

2024 dividend distribution

Case study:

#### SELECTIVE MINING

#### OPERATION

During 2024, Kenmare invested in a Selective Mining Operation

(SMO). This new small-scale dredge-mining and concentrating

operation will enable mining in peripheral areas of Moma’s

Mineral Resources that are not accessible by the larger WCPs or

existing dry mining operations. The SMO is expected to produce

approximately 50,000 tonnes of HMC per annum, supporting

Kenmare’s ability to deliver ilmenite production in 2025 that is

broadly in line with 2023 and 2024 levels, despite the planned

downtime required for the WCP A upgrade. Commissioning of

the SMO commenced in late January 2025 and the project is on

budget, with a capital cost of less than $6 million.

Links to KPIs Links to risks

1

2

6

7

11

12

13

14

15

19

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

#### MARKET REPORT

#### A summary of the marketplace

Kenmare’s shipments increased by 4% in 2024, reflecting consistently strong customer demand

for the Company’s products and higher production volumes. Demand for Kenmare’s ilmenite in

the beneficiation market grew again in 2024, partially supported by further growth in titanium

metal. However, the average price received decreased by 14% compared to 2023, as expected, due

to increased supply outweighing demand in the short-term. Nevertheless, customers continued

to favour Kenmare’s high-quality products and stability of supply, which supported sales of the

Company’s products throughout 2024 and this is continuing in 2025. Kenmare was also pleased to

sign two new long-term supply agreements in early 2025. The Company believes the fundamentals

for its products are strong, due primarily to medium- and long-term supply constraints within the

titanium feedstocks industry and the favourable characteristics of its products.

#### The macroeconomic

#### environment

Global demand for titanium feedstocks

reached a record high during the year,

supported by strong demand from emerging

markets such as Latin America and Asia

(excluding China). The titanium metal market

also continued to consume significant

quantities of titanium feedstocks due to its

growing production.

Titanium feedstock demand remains closely

linked to global economic growth and the

urbanisation of emerging markets. Despite

some volatility in 2024, global growth

continued at approximately 3% per annum,

although emerging economies grew at a

faster pace.

While China reported strong headline gross

domestic product (GDP) growth, the housing

market was very weak in 2024, resulting in

low domestic demand for titanium pigment.

Despite this, significant pigment capacity has

been built in China in recent years and, as a

result, Chinese pigment producers exported

record tonnes in 2024. While the European

Union’s (EU’s) anti-dumping duties reduced

Chinese exports to Europe, China increased

its exports to other regions, such as other

Asian countries, largely offsetting this impact.

Pigment production in Europe increased

significantly in 2024, as producers responded

to the reduced availability of Chinese

pigment. Both trends supported demand for

Kenmare’s ilmenite during the year.

In 2025, lower interest rates in major

economies are expected to bolster economic

growth, particularly in the construction and

manufacturing sectors, while emerging

markets continue to see strong growth.

However, geopolitical instability, protectionist

trade measures, and supply chain disruptions

- especially in key shipping routes - will

remain challenges.

20

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

![]()

#### Kenmare’s products

FINISHED PRODUCT

SALES

H2

23

H1

23

H2

22

H2

24

H1

24

H1

21

H2

21

H1

22

Price (FOB $/t)

Volumes (’000 tonnes)

600

400

200

0

800

600

400

200

0

Titanium feedstocks

Kenmare supplies approximately 6% of global

titanium feedstocks through its ilmenite, rutile

and concentrates products. Titanium feedstocks

are “quality-of-life” minerals, with consumption

increasing as urban populations grow and

disposable income rises. Titanium minerals have

been classified as critical minerals by the EU and

the United States of America (USA) as they are

consumed to produce titanium pigment (accounting

for approximately 88% of demand) and titanium

metal, and are also used in the welding market.

Titanium pigment is used for its opacity and

brightness and currently has no substitutes of

comparable quality. Kenmare introduced a new

product to the market on a trial basis in Q3 2024: a

concentrate containing ilmenite, zircon, monazite

and rutile. The Company intends to sell it on a

commercial basis from 2025 onwards, with 25,000

tonnes included in Kenmare’s 2025 concentrates

production guidance.

Zircon

Kenmare is the fifth

largest supplier of zircon

globally through its sales

of four different products

containing zircon. The

ceramics industry accounts

for approximately half

of global zircon demand,

where it is the preferred

raw material due to its

unmatched opacifying

qualities, high refractive

index, and high melting

point. Zircon is also used in

the refractory and foundry

industries and zirconia

chemicals. Like titanium

minerals, zirconium is listed

as a critical mineral in the

EU and the USA.

Rare Earth Elements

(REEs)

Kenmare supplies REEs

through concentrates

products containing

monazite. Like Kenmare’s

other products, REEs are

listed as critical minerals in

the EU and USA. They are

consumed in permanent

magnets crucial to fast-

growing markets, such as

those for electric vehicles

and wind turbines.

2024 REVENUE

BY PRODUCT

19%

PRIMARY

ZIRCON

6%

CONCENTRATES

2%

RUTILE

73%

ILMENITE

$392.1m

MINERAL

PRODUCT

REVENUE

#### Key product markets information

ILMENITE

SALES

H2

23

H1

23

H2

22

H2

24

H1

24

H1

21

H2

21

H1

22

Price (FOB $/t)

Volumes (’000 tonnes)

400

300

200

100

0

800

600

400

200

0

STRATEGIC REPORT

21

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

![]()

#### Kenmare’s markets in 2024

#### Titanium feedstocks

Demand for titanium feedstocks rebounded in

2024, following two years of decline, driven by

growth in both the titanium pigment and metal

markets. However, supply increased to meet

demand, resulting in prices of ilmenite and

rutile softening in 2024 compared to 2023.

Kenmare saw strong demand from the

beneficiation market again in 2024, with more

production capacity added, particularly in

China. The Company’s ilmenite remains a

preferred product for beneficiation due to

its low impurities. The titanium metal market

also grew strongly again and Kenmare

increased its sales to this market in 2024,

with the Company estimating that greater

than 20% of its ilmenite is consumed in the

titanium metal sector.

New titanium feedstock supply in 2024

primarily came from heavy mineral concentrate

being shipped to China for separation into

final ilmenite, rutile and zircon products.

Chinese producers in Mozambique remain the

largest supply component but there was also

increased supply from Sierra Leone, Indonesia

and Nigeria. The vast majority of these

concentrates are consumed in China, which

adds competition in the region.

Demand for titanium feedstocks is expected

to be steady in 2025 as the pigment market

continues its recovery, while the drivers for

titanium metal demand also look positive.

Kenmare is seeing healthy demand for

its ilmenite in H1 2025 from all regions

and end-markets.

#### Zircon

The zircon market faced another challenging

year in 2024, with minimal demand growth

and sufficient supply. This resulted in softer

prices in 2024 compared with 2023.

Demand for zircon has been hindered by weak

housing markets in developed economies,

particularly China, resulting in lower ceramics

demand for the past couple of years. There

were positive signs in the zircon market

in early 2024, with Kenmare’s customers

experiencing higher demand than in 2023,

which resulted in some price increases.

However, demand weakened again in H2 2024

and competition increased. Lower-quality

products entering the market gained market

share, reducing prices throughout the industry.

Kenmare’s zircon marketing strategy is to

form long-term partnerships in the industry.

As a result, the Company was able to sell

all of its zircon production in 2024. In China,

Kenmare’s customers produce high-quality

products from the Company’s concentrates

and have confidence that Kenmare can offer

stable supply due to Moma’s mine life of over

100 years.

In 2025, zircon demand is expected to

increase, with India being a particularly

strong growth market. While supply remains

sufficient to meet current demand, major

zircon producers continue to limit their

supply, which should support pricing.

#### Rare Earth Elements

Despite significant pricing volatility

throughout 2024, the long-term fundamentals

for monazite remain strong. The year began

with a downturn in monazite prices, as China

increased its production in order to reduce

global prices. Although there was a partial

recovery in Q3, market conditions weakened

again towards the end of the year. This

reduces the viability of new mines coming

into production, potentially curtailing the

influx of new supply into the mineral sands

market and supporting future pricing.

10

20

30

40

50

60

70

80

60% TREO (RMB/t)

Q1–16

Q3–16

Q1–17

Q3–17

Q1–18

Q3–18

Q1–19

Q3–19

Q1–20

Q3–20

Q1–21

Q3–21

Q1–22

Q3–22

Q1–23

Q3–23

Q1–24

Q3–24

MONAZITE PRICE

TITANIUM FEEDSTOCKS

MARKET SHARE

6%

KENMARE

94%

OTHER

ZIRCON

MARKET SHARE

25%

CHINA

27%

OTHERS

6%

KENMARE

42%

“BIG 3”

PRODUCERS

MINERAL SANDS CONCENTRATE

REVENUE SPLIT

8%

TITANIUM

25%

ZIRCON

67%

RARE EARTH

ELEMENTS

>20%

Kenmare ilmenite

consumed by titanium

metal market

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

22

#### MARKET REPORT

#### CONTINUED

![]()

#### Medium- to long-term market opportunities

1. Increased production capacity for chloride slag

`

Chloride slag production capacity from independent producers is expected

to increase over the next three years

`

There is strong demand for high-quality, high-volume ilmenite from

dependable sources to feed this production process

`

Kenmare’s ability to provide a long-term supply of high-grade ilmenite means

that this product receives a price premium, supporting the Company’s

market-leading position

2. Growth in demand for titanium metal

`

Titanium metal’s superior strength-to-weight ratio (it is 43% lighter than

steel) positions it as a key sustainable material

`

Titanium is increasingly being integrated into aircraft manufacturing to

improve fuel efficiency due to its lightness compared to other traditional

materials like steel

`

There is potential for titanium applications to expand into other transport

sectors

`

Kenmare’s ilmenite is critical in the manufacture of key titanium metal

production inputs like chloride slag and synthetic rutile

#### Key trends in Kenmare’s markets

1. Pigment production growth in

#### China

In 2024, pigment production in China reached

record levels, growing by 14% year-on-

year. Despite the European Commission

proposing anti-dumping duties, Chinese

pigment exports remained robust due to

their competitive pricing, with producers

expanding market opportunities in Asia.

Meanwhile, European producers increased

their production in response to reduced

Chinese pigment availability, further

bolstering demand for Kenmare’s ilmenite as

they sought alternative sources.

2. Growing ilmenite supply from

#### concentrates

202320222021 20242018 2019 2020

‘000 Ti02 Units

1,000

900

800

700

600

500

400

300

200

100

0

The supply of concentrates in the global

market continued to increase in 2024, up

5% on 2023. This growth is largely facilitated

by new suppliers leveraging the excess

existing processing capacity in China, where

demand for these raw materials remains high.

Approximately 80% of this concentrates

supply came from Mozambique, however

supply also increased from other regions,

including Australia, Sierra Leone, and Nigeria.

3. Increased demand for ilmenite

#### suitable for beneficiation

202320222021 202420182017 2019 2020

Volume (kt)

600

500

400

300

200

100

0

The capacity for beneficiation, a process that

improves the economic value of a mineral

by removing waste minerals, has expanded

significantly in recent years. With chloride

slag production projected to increase by 11%

over the next three years, there is heightened

demand for high-quality ilmenite suitable for

this process. Kenmare’s ilmenite, known for

its low calcium oxide (CaO) and magnesium

oxide (MgO) content, meets these

requirements, making it a preferred choice

for producers. Consequently, the Company’s

ilmenite commands a premium price.

4. India’s growing influence on

#### the zircon market

Zircon consumption is increasing rapidly in

India, with a projected compound annual

growth rate (CAGR) of 5.14% to 2028,

significantly outpacing the global market

average CAGR of 2.68%. This robust growth

is being driven by sectors such as ceramics

and foundries, where it accounted for 11% and

10% of global demand in 2024, respectively.

However, despite this rising demand, India

remains a relatively small producer of zircon,

presenting a substantial opportunity for

foreign suppliers. Kenmare is supplying the

Indian zircon market through its mineral

sands concentrate product.

23

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

#### Kenmare uses various financial and non-financial performance measures to help evaluate the ongoing

#### performance of its business.

Linked to the Group’s strategic objectives, the following measures are considered by management to be some of the most important in evaluating

Kenmare’s overall performance year-on-year.

#### Strategic key performance indicators

LOST TIME INJURY FREQUENCY

RATE (LTIFR)

GHG EMISSIONS GENDER DIVERSITY

0.06

(per 200k hours)

59,057

tonnes CO

2

e

17.43%

0.09

0.15

0.03

0.25

2220 21 23 24

0.06

66,513

57,141

70,437

59,521

2220 21 23 24

59,057

14.5

16.0

12.5

10.6

2220 21 23 24

17.43

DESCRIPTION

Measures the number of injuries per 200,000

hours worked at the Mine, which results in time

lost from work.

PERFORMANCE

Two Lost Time Injuries (LTIs) were recorded in

the 12 months to 31 December 2024, compared

to five in 2023, resulting in an improved rolling

12-month Lost Time Injury Frequency Rate

(LTIFR) of 0.06 per 200,000 hours worked

(31 December 2023: 0.15). In 2024, Kenmare

achieved its lowest ever All Injury Frequency

Rate of 0.93 per 200,000 hours worked.

Improved safety awareness has been promoted

by the delivery of leadership accountability

programmes; improvements to the “permit to

work” programme, hazard identification and

risk assessment protocols; and the ongoing

“Trabalho Seguro” (“Safe Work”) initiative.

OUTLOOK

Kenmare is committed to continual

improvement. In 2025, the Group will reinforce

its safety culture through strong safety

leadership, as well as continuing to improve

its hazard identification and risk assessment

practices. In mid-March 2025, Kenmare was

pleased to pass four million hours worked

without an LTI.

DESCRIPTION

Measures total Scope 1 and 2 Greenhouse Gas

(GHG) emissions. Kenmare acknowledges the

human contribution to climate change and aims

to reduce emissions from its already low carbon

intensity operations.

PERFORMANCE

Kenmare’s Scope 1 GHG emissions increased

by 3% in 2024, primarily due to increased

Mineral Separation Plant (MSP) diesel usage.

However, the Group exceeded its target of

reducing Scope 1 and 2 emissions by 12% by

year-end 2024, relative to the 2021 baseline.

OUTLOOK

Diesel emissions are forecast to increase in

2025, but Kenmare is working to offset these

with energy efficiency projects.

Kenmare has an ambition to achieve Net

Zero on its Scope 1 & 2 emissions by 2040,

through the decarbonisation of its operations.

Kenmare’s Climate Transition Plan is set out on

pages 50 to 60.

DESCRIPTION

Measures the percentage of female employees

at the Moma Mine. Kenmare recognises the

benefits to its business of supporting diversity,

equity, and inclusion for long-term sustainable

success.

PERFORMANCE

Kenmare is working to increase the number of

women in its workforce. At year-end, 17.43% of

Mine employees were women, compared with

16% in 2023.

OUTLOOK

By year-end 2025 ,Kenmare aims to increase

female representation within its Moma

workforce to 18.5%. The Group will progress its

structured programme to increase diversity,

including initiatives such as its target of 90%

of Technical Development Department training

candidates to be women.

Links to strategy Links to strategy

Links to strategy

Links to risks

8

Links to risks

4

6

Links to risks

24

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

#### KEY PERFORMANCE INDICATORS

![]()

#### Operational key performance indicators

PRODUCTION OF FINISHED

PRODUCTS

SHIPMENTS CASH COSTS

1,115,300

tonnes

1,088,600

tonnes

$243.6m

1,200,800

1,091,500

1,228,500

840,500

2220 21 23 24

1,115,300

1,075,600

1,045,200

1,285,300

853,100

2220 21 23 24

1,088,600

218.7

228.1

195.7

160.3

2220 21 23 24

243.6

DESCRIPTION

Provides a measure of production from the Mine

and is defined as finished products produced by

the mineral separation process (in tonnes).

PERFORMANCE

Heavy Mineral Concentrate (HMC) production

was broadly in line with 2023, although 2024

represented a new annual record for excavated

ore volumes, which were up 7% from 2023. The

increased ore volumes were partially offset by a

5% decrease in ore grades as Wet Concentrator

Plant (WCP) A approaches the end of its mine

path in Namalope. Finished product production

increased by 2% in the year. Ilmenite production

benefitted from improved recoveries and higher

ilmenite content in the HMC processed. There

was 17% increase in rutile production in 2024

due to improved recoveries following circuit

improvements. A new concentrates product

produced on a trial basis in 2024 will be sold

commercially in 2025.

OUTLOOK

In 2025, HMC production, and consequently

production of finished products, is expected to be

in line with 2024. HMC production is expected to

be at a consistent level throughout the year with

grades expected to be stronger in H1 than H2,

however excavated ore volumes are expected to

increase in H2 largely due to the commissioning

of the two new dredges at WCP A.

DESCRIPTION

Provides a measure of finished product

volumes shipped to customers during the

period (in tonnes).

PERFORMANCE

Shipment volumes in 2024 were 1,088,600

tonnes, a 4% increase compared to 2023,

supported by increased production of finished

products and benefitting from consistently

strong customer demand.

OUTLOOK

Shipment volumes are expected to increase in

2025 and exceed production. This performance

will be supported by higher year-end finished

product inventories of 287,200 tonnes (2023:

259,100 tonnes).

DESCRIPTION

Eliminates freights costs and non-cash costs to

identify the actual cash outlay for production

and, as production levels increase or decrease,

highlights operational performance by

providing a comparable cash cost per tonne of

finished product produced over time.

PERFORMANCE

Total cash operating costs increased by 7%

in 2024, compared to 2023. This was due to

higher operating costs, mainly due to increased

staff costs as a result of greater staff numbers

and wage rates and higher power costs. Cash

operating costs per tonne cost increased by 5%,

benefitting from the 2% increase in production

of finished products.

OUTLOOK

Total cash operating costs are anticipated to

be broadly in line with 2024. Cash operating

costs per tonne are likewise expected to remain

broadly in line with 2024 as production remains

similar year-on-year.

Links to strategy

Links to strategy

Links to strategy

Links to risks

1

3

4

5

6

7

9

10

Links to risks

4

5

6

7

12

13

Links to risks

1

2

14

15

Risk key

Strategic risks Operational risks Financial risks

1

Permitting, licensing

and Government

agreement risk

2

Country risk

3

Geotechnical risk

4

Weather conditions

5

Uncertainty over physical

characteristics of the

orebody

6

Loss of production due

to power supply and

transmission interruption

7

Asset damage or loss

8

Health, Safety and

Environment

9

Material misstatement

in the Ore Reserves &

Mineral Resource table

10

IT security risk

11

Development project risk

12

Industry cyclicality

13

Customer and/or

market concentration

14

Foreign currency risk

15

Unanticipated cost

inflation

Links to strategic priorities

Operate responsibly

Deliver long-life, low-cost production Allocate capital efficiently

25

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

#### Financial key performance indicators

EBITDA PROFIT AFTER TAX TOTAL CAPITAL EXPENDITURE

$157.1m $64.9m $154m

298.0

220.3

214.2

75.7

2220 21 23 24

157.1

206.0

131.0

128.5

16.7

2220 21 23 24

64.9

59.9

69.7

60.3

141.5

2220 21 23 24

154

DESCRIPTION

Eliminates the effects of financing, tax and

depreciation to allow assessment of the

earnings and performance of the Group.

PERFORMANCE

EBITDA decreased by 29% compared to 2023.

This was the product of a 10% decrease in

mineral product revenue, as a result of a 14%

decrease in average price received, and total

cash operating costs increasing by 7%. It was

partially offset by a 4% increase in shipment

volumes.

OUTLOOK

Kenmare expects to generate strong EBITDA

in 2025 based on production guidance and

anticipated product pricing.

DESCRIPTION

Measures how well Kenmare is managing costs,

increasing productivity and generating the

most profit from its assets. It is also the basis

on which the Group’s dividend payout ratio is

assessed.

PERFORMANCE

Profit after tax in 2024 was down 50% on

2023 as a result of lower revenues and higher

operating costs in the financial year.

OUTLOOK

The Group believes the fundamentals for

future earnings remain strong, due primarily

to medium- and long-term supply constraints

within the titanium feedstocks industry

supporting a strong commodity market outlook.

DESCRIPTION

Provides the amount spent by the Group on

additions to property, plant and equipment in

the period.

PERFORMANCE

Capital expenditure increased significantly in

the year, with $102 million spent on the upgrade

work for WCP A ahead of its transition to the

Nataka ore zone. $8m related to studies and

the remaining $44 million related to various

other capital additions.

OUTLOOK

Expenditure on development projects and

studies is expected to be approximately

$155 million in 2025, with $150 million relating

to the WCP A project. The WCP A project

remains on budget, with a total cost estimate of

$341 million. Improvement projects are expected

to cost $16 million in 2025 and relate to a

number of initiatives, including upgrades to the

MSP and the anticipated purchase of a second

Selective Mining Operation (SMO).

Sustaining capital costs in 2025 are expected

to be approximately $29 million. Included in

sustaining capital in 2025 is the planned five-

yearly dry-dock of the Peg, one of Kenmare’s

transshipment vessels.

Links to strategy

Links to strategy

Links to strategy

Links to risks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

9

10

12

13

14

15

Links to risks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

9

10

12

13

14

15

Links to risks

4

5

7

11

12

14

15

26

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

#### KEY PERFORMANCE INDICATORS

#### CONTINUED

![]()

#### Financial key performance indicators

NET CASH/(DEBT) SHAREHOLDER RETURNS RETURN ON CAPITAL EMPLOYED

($25.0m) $28.6m 7%

25.7

20.7

(85.0)

(67.4)

2220 21 23 24

(25.0)

51.5

50.0

82.7

11.0

2220 21 23 24

28.6

32.1

30.0

20

13

15

3

2220 21 23 24

7

DESCRIPTION

Total cash and cash equivalents less bank

loans and lease liabilities are a measure of the

Group’s financial leverage and an indication of

how Kenmare is managing its balance sheet

and capital structure.

PERFORMANCE

Kenmare finished the year with net debt of

$25.0 million (2023: net cash $20.7 million). This

comprised $56.7 million (2023: $71.0 million) of

cash and cash equivalents, debt of $80.4 million

(2023: $48.8 million), and lease liabilities of

$1.3 million (2023: $1.5 million).

OUTLOOK

Net debt is forecast to increase in 2025 as the

Group invests in the plant and infrastructure

required for the upgrade of WCP A ahead of its

move to Nataka. Net debt is expected to reduce

during 2026 as capital expenditure declines

significantly and operating cash flow is applied

to reduce debt.

DESCRIPTION

Shareholder returns comprise dividends and

share buy-backs.

PERFORMANCE

Shareholder returns in respect of 2024 were

$28.6 million, representing 40% of profit after

tax once adjusted to exclude non-recurring

items. Shareholder returns comprised an

interim dividend of $13.4 million and a final

dividend of $15.2 million, totalling $28.6 million.

The 2024 final dividend is to be approved by

shareholders at the Annual General Meeting.

OUTLOOK

Kenmare will maintain a target dividend payout

ratio of 20%-40% of underlying profit after tax,

as part of its strategic priority to allocate capital

efficiently.

Additional capital returns will be considered

against upcoming capital requirements

(particularly the upgrade and transition of WCP

A to Nataka), maintaining a strong balance

sheet, and market conditions.

DESCRIPTION

Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) is defined

as operating profit expressed as a percentage

of the average capital employed. ROCE is a

measure of the profits generated in the year in

comparison to the capital investment that has

been made in the Company.

PERFORMANCE

The Group’s ROCE decreased by 46% in 2024

compared to 2023, driven by lower earnings in

the year.

OUTLOOK

Kenmare will continue to focus on maximising

returns from the Moma Mine over the short-,

medium- and long-term. The Group will also

maintain its disciplined and rigorous approach

and invest capital only in projects that Kenmare

believes will deliver returns that are well above

its cost of capital.

Links to strategy

Links to strategy

Links to strategy

Links to risks

6

7

11

14

15

Links to risks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

10

11

12

13

14

15

Links to risks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

10

12

13

14

15

STRATEGIC REPORT

Risk key

Strategic risks Operational risks Financial risks

1

Permitting, licensing

and Government

agreement risk

2

Country risk

3

Geotechnical risk

4

Weather conditions

5

Uncertainty over physical

characteristics of the

orebody

6

Loss of production due

to power supply and

transmission interruption

7

Asset damage or loss

8

Health, Safety and

Environment

9

Material misstatement

in the Ore Reserves &

Mineral Resource table

10

IT security risk

11

Development project risk

12

Industry cyclicality

13

Customer and/or

market concentration

14

Foreign currency risk

15

Unanticipated cost

inflation

Links to strategic priorities

Operate responsibly

Deliver long-life, low-cost production Allocate capital efficiently

27

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

![]()

#### Introduction

The health and safety of Kenmare’s workforce

is the Company’s highest priority. Safety

performance improved significantly in

2024, with a Lost Time Injury Frequency

Rate of 0.06 (2023: 0.15), due to two Lost

Time Injuries in 2024 compared to five in

2023. This improvement was as a result

of the “Trabalho Seguro” (“Safe Work”)

initiative, which focuses on risk management,

leadership accountability for safety, standards

of work and improved planning for safety.

The Company reported two fatalities during

the year, although both were deemed non-

recordable under the International Council on

Mining and Metals accounting principles due

to the nature of the incidents. The Company

will develop the Trabahlo Seguro initiative

further in 2025 to continue to enhance

Kenmare’s safety culture both amongst its

workforce and with its contractors.

Despite weather impacts on operations

beyond expectations in H1 2024, a strong

H2 improved the annual outcomes, with

ilmenite production exceeding the mid-point

of guidance and all co-products exceeding

the upper end of the guidance range. Heavy

Mineral Concentrate (HMC) production

was second-half weighted due to improving

grades and this allowed the Mineral

Separation Plant (MSP) to run at close to

capacity in H2.

The Wet Concentrator Plant (WCP) A

upgrade work progressed significantly in

2024, advancing from Definitive Feasibility

Study (DFS) and into the execution phase.

The project will move Kenmare’s largest

mining plant into the Nataka ore zone,

which hosts the majority of Moma’s nine

billion tonnes of Mineral Resources. The

plant upgrade work will enable consistent

performance at nameplate capacity and

manage the slimes challenges that have

inhibited production in recent years.

The operational focus in 2025 is on safe

delivery of production and ensuring the

significant WCP A project delivers on

schedule and in line with budget.

#### Mining

HMC production in 2024 was 1,446,000

tonnes, on par with 2023 (1,448,300 tonnes).

Record excavated ore volumes were

achieved (41,248,000 tonnes), up 7% on

2023 (38,549,000 tonnes), due to improved

mining conditions that allowed throughputs

to reach their highest ever annual rates

(5,478 tonnes per hour (tph)). This offset the

forecast reduction in grade across the mining

operations, driven by WCP A approaching the

end of its mine path in Namalope, with grades

decreasing from 4.4% Total Heavy Minerals

(THM) in 2023 to 4.2% THM in 2024.

#### Power reliability

Power reliability improved in 2024, particularly

in the dry season from April to December.

This was largely as a result of the installation

by Electricidade de Moçambique (EdM) of

a 400kv line into the northern Mozambique

network, which increased both capacity and

resilience. In addition, Moma’s synchronous

condenser or “dip doctor” continued to

perform well and eliminated approximately

80% of the dips and spikes in power supply to

the Mine during the year, continuing to bring

significant value to the business. The Rotary

Uninterruptible Power Supply (RUPS) also

provided substantial benefits to the MSP in

2024 by seamlessly providing power during

outage events and contributing to smooth

operations and consistent recoveries in

this plant.

#### Wet Concentrator Plant A

Slimes remained a significant operational

challenge at WCP A in 2024, impacting

throughputs and recoveries. This effect was

compounded by a descending mine path,

BEN BAXTER

Chief Operations Officer

#### “2024 WAS A

STRONG YEARFOR KENMARE,

#### SAFER THAN

#### EVER BEFORE.”

BEN BAXTER

Chief Operations Officer

HIGINO JAMISSE

Moma Mine General Manager

72

70

73

63

20222020 2021 2023 2024

69

MINING OVERALL UTILISATION (%) MINING RECOVERY (%)

87.8

86.6

88.9

91.6

88.7

20222020 2021 2023 2024

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

28

#### OPERATING REVIEW

![]()

resulting in additional settled slimes moving

forward to the dredges and being recirculated

into the concentrator. Consequently,

throughputs at WCP A were limited to

2,675 tph (2023: 2,700 tph), despite existing

processing capacity to run at average rates of

3,250 tph. There were improvements on spiral

recoveries at WCP A, rising from 83% to 87%,

however, losses of valuable heavy minerals

in the feed preparation process due to high

slimes limited the beneficial effect. The

negative impact of slimes is expected to ease

during 2025 once the new upfront desliming

circuit is operating, as part of the WCP A

upgrade in preparation for mining Nataka.

#### Wet Concentrator Plant B

WCP B performed well in 2024 with improved

utilisation, throughputs and recoveries

offsetting an expected 13% drop in head feed

grade. Mining in wetland areas saw particular

improvements compared to 2023, following

significant pre-mining earthworks to divert

the Mualadi River and remove surface root

matter and changes implemented to WCP B’s

screening to prevent buried roots reaching

the plant. Grade predictions for the year

were as expected, overcoming the shortfall

experienced in 2023.

Dry mining continued to be eliminated at

WCP B in 2024 as dredge mining was able

to deliver sufficient volumes of ore. However,

it will return in 2025 to take advantage

of material where the mining base is too

elevated for the mining pond to deliver

optimal results.

#### Wet Concentrator Plant C

WCP C’s performance improved significantly

from Q2 2024 onwards. Difficulties previously

experienced with an uneven mining base

were overcome and for the remainder of

the year the plant operated in excess of its

nameplate capacity of 500 tph, averaging

533 tph for the year (2024: 433 tph). In 2025,

the plant is expected to take advantage

of favourable mining conditions on the

periphery of the Namalope deposit in areas

that WCP B could not previously reach due to

its larger size.

#### Mining outlook

Production in 2025 is expected to be at

similar levels to 2024. The average grade

is expected to be approximately 4% THM,

as a consequence of the lower grades

encountered at WCP B as well as declining

grades for the last years of WCP A’s current

mine path. Excavated ore is expected to

increase and offset the planned grade drop,

benefitting from the operation of the new

upfront desliming circuit and the installation

of the two new higher-capacity dredges at

WCP A and the incorporation of the Selective

Mining Operation (SMO).

#### Processing

Total finished products in 2024 were

1,115,300 tonnes, a 2% increase compared to

2023 (1,091,400 tonnes), due to increased

production of ilmenite and rutile and the

addition of a new concentrates product.

Production was largely in line with HMC

delivery during the year, and was hence

second-half weighted.

For 2024, ilmenite production was 1,008,900

tonnes, exceeding the mid-point of the

guidance range of 950,000 to 1,050,000

tonnes. Production of all co-products of

zircon, rutile and concentrates exceeded the

upper end of guidance.

Ilmenite production in 2024 increased by 2%

compared to 2023 (986,300 tonnes), due to

improved ilmenite content in the HMC and

a 1% improvement in ilmenite recoveries.

Zircon production was 50,500 tonnes, down

1% on 2023 (51,100 tonnes), with a build-up

of intermediate stocks towards year-end

that will be drawn down in 2025, benefitting

production. Rutile production improved by

17% to 9,800 tonnes in 2024 (2023: 8,400

tonnes), following circuit improvements that

strengthened recoveries.

Production of concentrates was again at

record levels in 2024 at 46,300 tonnes, up 1%

on the 2023 record of 45,700 tonnes, due to

the sale of 3,200 tonnes of a new concentrates

product marketed as ZrTi. This was well

received in the market and expectations are to

sell 25,000 tonnes in 2025. Since this product

is the amalgamation of former tailings streams,

with a low marginal cost, it is a positive margin

expansion initiative.

#### Shipping

Shipments in 2023 were 1,088,600 tonnes,

a 4% increase compared to 2023 (1,045,200

tonnes). Shipments were impacted

by weather disruptions and reduced

transshipment conveyor availability in H1

2024. Hence stockholdings of final products

did not fall as much as expected, despite

a strong H2 shipping performance. The

transshipment vessels performed well

through the year, and the Peg will be sent

to dry dock for five-yearly class certification

in 2025. Despite this, shipment volumes are

expected to exceed production in 2025.

Read more about Kenmare’s

safe and engaged workforce

on pages 74 to 82

ILMENITE PRODUCED (MT)

72

70

73

63

1.09

0.99

1.12

0.76

1.01

20222020 2021 2023 2024

ZIRCON PRODUCED (T)

72

70

63

58,400

51,100

56,200

43,200

50,500

20222020 2021 2023 2024

RUTILE PRODUCED (T)

72

70

73

8,900

8,400

8,900

6,000

9,800

20222020 2021 2023 2024

Read more about

Kenmare’s markets

on pages 20 to 23

Read more about

Kenmare’s value chain

on pages 14 to 15

29

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

Shipments during the year comprised 989,000 tonnes of ilmenite, 51,600 tonnes of primary

zircon, 7,400 tonnes of rutile and 40,600 tonnes of concentrates. A total of 47 ocean-going

vessels visited Moma’s dedicated port facilities during 2024.

#### 2025 guidance

Kenmare’s 2025 guidance for production is as follows:

PRODUCTION UNIT 2025 GUIDANCE ACTUAL 2024

Ilmenite tonnes 930,000–1,050,000 1,008,900

Primary zircon tonnes 47,500–54,000 50,500

Rutile tonnes 9,000–10,000 9,800

Concentrates

1

tonnes 63,000–69,000 46,100

1

Concentrates include secondary zircon, mineral sands concentrate and the new concentrates product, ZrTi.

Production of all finished products in 2025 is

expected to be at similar levels to 2024, with

increased mining rates offsetting falling ore

grades. Consequently ilmenite production

in 2025 is expected to be between 930,000

tonnes and 1,050,000 tonnes, the lower end

of guidance extended as a precautionary

measure to account for the increased

uncertainty around the execution of the WCP

A upgrade project.

Total cash operating costs in 2025 are

anticipated to be broadly in line with

2024 at $228-252 million. Expenditure

on development projects and studies is

expected to be approximately $155 million,

including $150 million relating to the WCP

A upgrade project and preparations for

mining in Nataka. Improvement projects

are expected to cost $16 million in 2025

and include the cost of a second SMO.

Sustaining capital costs are expected to be

approximately $29 million, including the cost

of the planned five-yearly dry docking of the

Peg transshipment vessel.

#### Development projects

WCP A upgrade and transition to

Nataka

WCP A is the largest of Kenmare’s three

WCPs and Nataka is the largest ore zone

within Moma’s portfolio. Transitioning WCP A

to Nataka will unlock the majority of Moma’s

Mineral Resources and secure production

from Moma for decades to come.

The DFS for the WCP A upgrade and Nataka

transition was completed in H1 2024, and

the project was approved by the Board for

execution. Key elements of the project include:

`

New dredges – construction of two

high-capacity dredges with auxiliary

hydro-guns capable of delivering in

excess of 4,500 tph of run of mine feed.

The fabrication of the dredges is expected

to be completed by the contractor

in the Netherlands in Q2 2025 and

commissioned at Moma in Q3 2025

`

New upfront desliming circuit – by the end

of 2024, all of the principal components of

the new feed preparation module, which

includes the upfront desliming circuit,

were at Moma. The construction of the

new module is progressing, although there

is a risk of delay to commissioning to later

in Q3 2025. The existing trommel screens

and surge bin will be replaced with

vibrating screens and a new surge bin, as

well as adding desliming feed cyclones.

Following this work, 3,250 tph of deslimed

feed will be delivered to WCP A’s rougher

spirals

`

Design of a Tailings Storage Facility

(TSF) – the TSF will replace the current

paddock slimes settling system, further

increasing WCP A’s ability to efficiently

manage higher slimes levels at Nataka.

The resettlement action plan (RAP), which

focuses on providing alternative farmlands

for the affected community was approved

in Q4 2024, allowing construction to start.

Commissioning is expected in Q4 2025,

although it is currently ahead of schedule

Following these upgrades, the majority of

WCP A will be new equipment. The higher

capacity dredges remove the need for

supplementary dry mining and the TSF will

eliminate the paddock slimes settling system,

both reducing WCP A costs and simplifying

the operation to ensure Kenmare retains its

low-cost profile.

The capital cost estimate for the project

remains $341 million, with $93 million incurred

during 2023 and 2024, $150 million expected

to be incurred in 2025 and the remaining

$98 million to be spent between 2026 and 2028.

#### WCP B upgrade

The DFS for the upgrade of WCP B and all

identified optimisation workstreams are

now complete. While the studies confirmed

attractive returns, the more recent, less

capital intensive opportunity to expand

concentrator capacity via the SMO is

prompting the Company to revisit its

approach to increasing production.

The first SMO continues to ramp up,

and learnings will inform the design and

deployment of a second SMO plant, for which

$6 million has been estimated and is reflected

in the 2025 capital cost guidance. The

second SMO is expected to utilise dry mining

equipment to feed its plant. The capacity

and precise capital cost requirement will be

refined through Q2 2025.

Furthermore, the Company plans to adopt

a phased strategy to de-bottleneck WCP

B during the next three years, leveraging

existing dry mining equipment in the near

term and potentially repurposing a redundant

dredge from WCP A. This approach is

expected to lower capital intensity and

optimise capacity, while incorporating the

learnings from the DFS.

#### Selective Mining Operation

Kenmare has introduced a new small-scale

dredge-mining and concentrating operation,

or SMO, to enable mining in peripheral areas

of Moma’s Mineral Resources. These areas

are low in slimes, high in grade and not

accessible by the larger WCPs or existing dry

mining operations. Due to the free-flowing

nature of the ore to be mined and the simple,

modular design of the operation, the capital

expenditure is anticipated to be less than

1.01Mt

Ilmenite production in 2024

<$6m

Project budget for

Selective Mining Operation

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

30

#### OPERATING REVIEW

#### CONTINUED

![]()

NAMALOPE

NATAKA

MUALADI

NAMPULA

Mineral

Separation

Plant

PILIVILI

Conveyor

and jetty

Previously

mined area

km

0  2 4 6 8

C

A

B

Moma Mine

Maputo

Mozambique

MAPUTO

AFRICA

MOZAMBIQUE

$6 million. This is a small investment that

is expected to add approximately 50,000

tonnes per annum of HMC production. The

SMO supports Kenmare’s ability to deliver

ilmenite production in 2025 that is broadly in

line with 2023 and 2024 levels, despite the

planned downtime for WCP A required to

facilitate the replacement of the dredges and

the upgrade of the plant.

The SMO’s commissioning schedule was

impacted by the wet season, however the

concentrator plant is proving to be reliable

and product quality and recoveries are

exceeding expectations. Dredge optimisation

is now required to achieve consistent

tonnage delivery.

#### Outlook

2024 was a strong year for Kenmare’s

operations, safer than ever before, and with

production targets achieved or beaten. 2025

outcomes will build on this with the key

challenge being the completion of the WCP

A upgrade and its integration into day-to-day

operations. Key areas of focus are project

management to deliver the upgrade on time

and on budget, and efficient commissioning

and ramp-up. The upgrade and transition of

WCP A to Nataka secures a long and efficient

mine life for Kenmare’s largest plant, with

mine path visibility for the next 20 years.

Finally, Kenmare will continue to develop its

sustainability credentials in 2025. This will

be centred on the Company’s new purpose

statement of ‘Transforming resources into

opportunity for all’, which supports continued

focus on the development of employees, of

whom 97% are Mozambican and over 17%

are women. Kenmare will also continue to

work closely with its host communities to

further strengthen its licence to operate. The

unrest throughout Mozambique following the

national elections, including in the area close

to Moma, has highlighted that the Company’s

ability to operate safely, securely and with

the support of local people is central to the

sustainable development of the business and

the region. The strong finish to the year is

testament to the hard work and dedication

of all of the team at Moma throughout 2024,

and particularly during the short period of

increased volatility caused by these protests,

for which the Board and management

team would like to express their sincere

appreciation.

STRATEGIC REPORT

31

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

![]()

l

km

0 10 20 30

Nampula

Province

NAMPULA

NAMETIL

MOGINCUAL

QUINGA

ANGOCHE

NATAKA

MOMA

LARDE

Zambézia

Province

153C

Quinga

North

270C

Congolone

and Marrua

735C

Mineral Lease

NAMALOPE

MUALADI

PILIVILI

MPUITINE

Moma Mine

Maputo

Mozambique

MAPUTO

The map shows exploration licences and mining

concessions held by the Group:

#### Introduction

Moma is a globally significant titanium

minerals deposit, with almost nine billion

tonnes of Mineral Resources (including Ore

Reserves). This includes 199 million tonnes

(Mt) of ilmenite, which is equivalent to

over 100 years of production at the current

production rate, plus the co-products of

zircon, rutile and concentrates.

The Moma deposit benefits from abundant

fresh water, no overburden, a robust ore

grade and attractive products that do not

have to be upgraded before being used.

This gives the Company the ability to mine,

concentrate and separate its products with

relatively low capital and operating costs,

in part due to more than 90% of electricity

consumed being derived from low-cost

hydroelectric power. Kenmare also operates a

dedicated port facility adjacent to the Mineral

Separation Plant (MSP), which allows for

the shipment of products to customers at

minimum cost.

Summary of Ore Reserves and

#### Mineral Resources

The total proved and probable Ore Reserves

in the Namalope, Pilivili, and Nataka mining

concessions are estimated at 1,391 million

tonnes (Mt) grading 3.2% Total Heavy

Minerals (THM). This represents 36.5Mt

ilmenite (grading 2.6%), 2.3Mt zircon (grading

0.16%), and 0.75Mt rutile (grading 0.054%), as

at 31 December 2024.

The total Mineral Resources (excluding

Ore Reserves) held by the Group under

a combination of mining concessions is

estimated at 7.5 billion tonnes, grading 2.6%

THM. This breaks down to 162Mt ilmenite

(grading 2.2%), 11Mt zircon (grading 0.14%)

and 3.5Mt rutile (grading 0.047%), as at

31 December 2024. Details are set out in the

Ore Reserves and Mineral Resources table on

page 33.

The map below shows exploration licences

and mining concessions held by the Group.

The Namalope deposit continues to be

mined by Wet Concentrator Plant (WCP) A

and WCP C. The Pilivili deposit continues to

be mined by WCP B. Reductions in the Ore

Reserve statement relate to depletion from

mining in 2024 and dredge path revisions

that were made during the year to optimise

the mine plan.

At year-end 2024, the Namalope Ore

Reserves comprised 46Mt of ore,

representing 1.0Mt contained ilmenite

(grading 2.2%), 0.06Mt zircon (grading 0.14%)

and 0.23Mt rutile (grading 0.05%). A further

14,264 metres (m) of drilling was undertaken

at Namalope in 2024 to improve: orebody

knowledge, comprising mineral fractionation

sampling for 2025 and Q1 2026 mine paths

(for WCP A); further drilling of identified ore

at the transition path to Nataka that could

be exploited by supplementary dry mining

to feed WCP A; core penetration test (CPTu)

drilling to provide increased information

relating the orebody hardness (3,584m); and

for ground water aquifer exploration drilling

(348m).

Nataka is the largest ore zone within Moma’s

portfolio, representing approximately 70%

of Moma’s total Mineral Resources. The

final part of the Definitive Feasibility Study

for Nataka and associated infrastructure

was concluded in H1 2024, with the Ore

Reserve status further updated from the Pre-

Feasibility Study (PFS). Additional geological

interpretation and mine path optimisation of

the transition channel links the end of the

Namalope mine path and the established

Nataka 20-year mine path. At year-end 2024,

Nataka comprised Probable Ore Reserves

of 1,240Mt, representing 33Mt of contained

ilmenite (grading 2.6%), 2.03Mt zircon

(grading 0.16%) and 0.66Mt rutile (grading

0.05%).

At year-end 2024, the Pilivili Ore Reserves

comprised 105Mt, representing 2.9Mt of

contained ilmenite (grading 2.8%), 0.19 Mt

zircon (grading 0.18%) and 0.07Mt rutile

(grading 0.066%). The 2024 Pilivili drilling

programme (14,459m) focused on improving

orebody knowledge and CPTu drilling to

provide increased information relating to

orebody hardness (2,563m) in the south

western high dunes beyond the wetlands of

Pilivili.

Work is continuing on a PFS for the

Congolone ore zone, supported by ongoing

infrastructural, social and environmental

32

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

#### MINERAL RESERVES AND RESOURCES

![]()

l

km

0 10 20 30

Nampula

Province

NAMPULA

NAMETIL

MOGINCUAL

QUINGA

ANGOCHE

NATAKA

MOMA

LARDE

Zambézia

Province

153C

Quinga

North

270C

Congolone

and Marrua

735C

Mineral Lease

NAMALOPE

MUALADI

PILIVILI

MPUITINE

development programmes close to

Congolone. The Congolone Mineral

Resources comprised 352Mt of ore,

representing 8.5Mt of contained ilmenite

(grading 2.4%), 0.7Mt zircon (grading

0.19%) and 0.2Mt rutile (grading 0.06%). No

additional drilling activities were undertaken

in 2024.

The Marrua ore zone remains classified as

an Inferred Mineral Resource. It comprises

100Mt of ore at 2.9% Total Heavy Minerals.

As it is a deposit adjacent to Congolone, it

has been included in the development of the

Congolone PFS.

The Mpuitine ore zone remains classified as

an Inferred Mineral Resource and comprised

477Mt, representing 11.4Mt of contained

ilmenite (grading 2.4%), 0.6Mt zircon (grading

0.12%) and 0.2Mt rutile (grading 0.04%).

There were no reverse circulation drilling

activities undertaken in Nataka, Mualadi,

Mpuitine, Congolone, Marrua or the Quinga

North deposits during 2024.

Mineral Resources are additional to Ore

Reserves. Estimates for the Namalope, Nataka

and Pilivili Ore Reserves and the Namalope,

Nataka, Congolone, Pilivili, Mualadi, Mpuitine

and Marrua Mineral Resources comply

with the Australasian Code for Reporting of

Exploration Results, Mineral Resources and

Ore Reserves (JORC Code) 2012 edition. Table

1 documentation for these Ore Reserves and

Mineral Resources can be found at found at

www.kenmareresources.com. Estimates for the

Quinga North Mineral Resource were prepared

and first disclosed under the 2004 edition of

the JORC Code. These have not been updated

to comply with the JORC Code 2012 edition

on the basis that the information has not

materially changed since it was last reported.

The competent person for the Namalope,

Nataka and Pilivili Ore Reserves and Mineral

Resources and the Congolone, Mualadi,

Mpuitine and Marrua Mineral Resources is

Sonsiama Kargbo (MAusIMM and MAIG).

Sonsiama is an employee of Kenmare

and takes part in the Kenmare Resources

plc Restricted Share Plan. Sonsiama has

sufficient experience relevant to the style

of mineralisation and type of deposit under

consideration and to the activity that he is

undertaking to qualify as Competent Person

as defined in the JORC Code 2012 edition.

Sonsiama gives consent to the inclusion

in this report of the matters based on their

information in the form and context in which

it appears.

The following table sets out Kenmare’s Ore Reserves and Mineral Resources as at 31 December 2024:

ZONES  CATEGORY

SAND

(MT)

%

THM\*

%

ILMENITE

IN THM

%

ILMENITE

IN SAND

% RUTILE

IN SAND

%

ZIRCON

IN SAND

THM

(MT)

ILMENITE

(MT)

RUTILE

(MT)

ZIRCON

(MT)

RESERVES

Namalope  Proved 30 3.0 81.6 2.5 0.06 0.15 0.9 0.8 0.0 0.0

Namalope  Probable 15 2.8 57.6 1.6 0.04 0.12 0.4 0.3 0.0 0.0

Pilivili Proved 43 3.5 81.7 2.8 0.07 0.19 1.5 1.2 0.0 0.1

Pilivili Probable 62 3.3 81.4 2.7 0.06 0.18 2.0 1.7 0.0 0.1

Nataka Probable 1,240 3.1 83.7 2.6 0.05 0.16 39.0 32.6 0.7 2.0

TOTAL

RESERVES

Proved and

Probable 1,391 3.2 83.2 2.6 0.054 0.16 43.9 36.5 0.75 2.3

RESOURCES  CATEGORY

SAND

(MT)

%

THM\*

%

ILMENITE

IN THM

%

ILMENITE

IN SAND

% RUTILE

IN SAND

%

ZIRCON

IN SAND

THM

(MT)

ILMENITE

(MT)

RUTILE

(MT)

ZIRCON

(MT)

Congolone  Measured  216 3.2 81.0 2.6 0.07 0.21 6.8 5.5 0.1 0.4

Namalope Measured  117 3.4 81.0 2.7 0.06 0.19 3.9 3.2 0.1 0.2

Pilivili Measured  30 2.7 81.0 2.2 0.05 0.15 0.8 0.7 0.0 0.0

Namalope Indicated 66 2.8 70.4 2.0 0.05 0.14 1.8 1.3 0.0 0.1

Congolone  Indicated 134 2.7 79.4 2.2 0.06 0.16 3.6 2.9 0.1 0.2

Nataka  Indicated 2,101 2.8 82.1 2.3 0.05 0.15 59.4 48.7 1.0 3.2

Pilivili Indicated 95 2.9 81.2 2.3 0.06 0.16 2.7 2.2 0.1 0.2

Mualadi  Indicated 483 2.4 81.7 2.0 0.04 0.13 11.7 9.5 0.2 0.7

Congolone  Inferred  2 1.9 77.5 1.4 0.04 0.10 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0

Pilivili  Inferred  30 2.5 79.2 2.0 0.05 0.14 0.8 0.6 0.0 0.0

Mualadi  Inferred  573 2.2 81.8 1.8 0.04 0.12 12.6 10.3 0.2 0.7

Nataka  Inferred  3,043 2.5 82.4 2.1 0.04 0.13 77.3 63.7 1.3 4.1

Mpuitine Inferred  477 2.7 89.5 2.4 0.04 0.12 12.8 11.4 0.2 0.6

Marrua  Inferred  100 2.9 0.0 0.0 0.00 0.00 2.9 0.0 0.0 0.0

Quinga North  Inferred  71 3.5 80.0 2.8 0.14 0.28 2.5 2.0 0.1 0.2

TOTAL

RESOURCES

7,538 2.6 81.2 2.2 0.047 0.14 199.7 162.1 3.5 10.7

THM is Total Heavy Minerals, of which ilmenite (typically 82%), rutile (typically 1.8%) and zircon (typically 5.3%) total approximately 89%. Tonnes and grades have been rounded and hence

small differences may appear in totals. Mt represents million tonnes.

33

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

#### Overview

#### In 2024, employees at various

#### levels of the Group developed

a new purpose statement for

#### Kenmare of, ‘Transforming

#### resources into opportunity

#### for all.’ Kenmare’s financial

#### resources are a critical element

#### of its ability to fulfil this purpose

#### and during the year, Kenmare

#### used its strong cash generation

and healthy balance sheet to

#### progress investments central

to the long term future of the

#### business and make significantshareholder distributions.

Kenmare generated EBITDA of $157.1 million

(2023: $220.3 million) and profit after tax of

$64.9 million (2023: $131.0 million) in 2024,

despite facing both weaker product markets

and increased operating costs. The business

continued to generate strong cash flow and

secured a $200 million Revolving Credit

Facility (RCF). In combination, this supported

dividend payments of $48.1 million and

investments of over $150 million into capital

projects, primarily for the upgrade of the

Group’s largest mining plant, Wet Concentrator

Plant (WCP) A, ahead of its transition to the

Nataka ore zone. While the Group finished

the year with net debt of $25.0 million, in line

with expectations, Kenmare remains able to

comfortably fund its dividend programme

and capital projects for 2025 and beyond.

The Board is recommending a full year 2024

dividend of $28.6 million, at the upper end of

the payout range of 20-40% profit after tax,

once adjusted for non-recurring items, and the

Group remains focused on executing the WCP

A project on time and in line with the budget of

$341 million.

#### Revenue

Kenmare generated revenue of $414.7 million

in 2024, down 10% year-on-year (YoY)

($458.5 million). This was driven by a 14%

reduction in the average price received for

Kenmare’s products offset by higher shipping

volumes, which were 4% up on 2023.

Total shipments during the year amounted

to 1,088,600 tonnes (2023: 1,045,200 tonnes)

and comprised 989,000 tonnes of ilmenite,

51,500 tonnes of primary zircon, 7,400 tonnes

of rutile, and 41,000 tonnes of concentrates.

Ilmenite revenue amounted to $291.6 million

in 2024, down 7% YoY (2023: $315.1 million),

due to a 5% increase in shipment volumes

offset by and a 12% price decrease to

$295 per tonne (2023: $336 per tonne).

Primary zircon revenue decreased by 11% to

$70.9 million (2023: $79.6 million) due to an

11% price decrease. Freight revenue in 2024

increased to $22.7 million (2023: $21.4 million),

reflecting higher volumes shipped and higher

average freight rates during the year, in line

with global shipping trends.

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

34

#### FINANCIAL REVIEW

![]()

#### Operating costs

Total cash operating costs rose by 7% to

$243.6 million (2023: $228.1 million). This was

driven primarily by increased labour costs as

a result of higher headcount and pay rates

and senior management transition costs. The

Group incurred higher demurrage costs as a

result of poor weather conditions impacting

on loading. Cash operating costs per tonne of

finished product increased by 5% to $219 per

tonne in 2024 (2023: $209 per tonne) due

to the increased total cash operating costs

but benefitting from the higher production

volumes.

#### Finance income and costs

The Group recognised finance income of

$3.6 million in 2024 (2023: $5.9 million),

consisting of interest on bank deposits.

Finance costs were $10.8 million (2023:

$11.1 million), including loan interest of

$3.8 million (2022: $7.9 million); transaction

costs on debt financing consisting of

$0.5 million for the RCF entered into in

March 2024; and $0.9 million amortisation of

the previous debt facility transaction costs.

There were letter of credit arrangement

and factoring fees of $2.6 million (2023:

$1.5 million), lease interest of $0.1 million

(2023: $0.1 million), commitment fees of

$2.1 million (2023: $0.9 million), and unwinding

of the discount on the mine closure provision

of $0.7 million (2023: $0.7 million).

#### Tax

The tax charge for the year amounted

to $17.2 million (2023: $18.9 million). The

majority of this tax charge is payable by the

Group’s mining subsidiary, Kenmare Moma

Mining (Mauritius) Limited (KMML), in

Mozambique. KMML Mozambique Branch

had taxable profits of $27.7 million (2023:

$34.1 million), resulting in an income tax

expense of $9.7 million being recognised

(2023: $11.7 million). The income tax rate

applicable to taxable profits of KMML

Mozambique Branch is 35% (2023: 35%).

#### 2024 results

The key financial metrics were as follows:

PRODUCTION 2024 2023

FY CHANGE

%

Mineral product revenue ($ million) 392.1 437.1 -10%

Freight revenue ($ million) 22.7 21.4 6%

Total revenue ($ million) 414.7 458.5 -10%

Finished products shipped (tonnes)  1,088,600 1,045,200 4%

Average price per tonne ($/t) 360 418 -14%

Average ilmenite price per tonne ($/t) 295 336 -12%

Average zircon price per tonne ($/t) 1,376 1,552 -11%

Total operating costs

1,2

($ million) 325.6 303.3 7%

Total cash operating cost

1

($ million) 243.6 228.1 8%

Cash operating cost per tonne of finished product($/t)

1

219 209 5%

EBITDA ($ million)

1

157.1 220.3 -29%

Profit after tax ($ million) 64.9 131.0 -50%

Net (debt)/cash ($ million)

1

(25.0) 20.7 -221%

Full year dividend per share (USc) 32.0 56.0 -43%

1

Additional information in relation to these Alternative Performance Measures (APMs) is disclosed in the glossary.

2

Depreciation is included in total operating costs.

OPERATING COSTS 2024 2023

FY CHANGE

%

Cost of sales 319.4 294.9 8%

Administrative expenses 6.2 8.4 (26%)

Total operating costs  325.6 303.3 7%

Freight charges  (22.7) (21.4) 6%

Total operating costs less freight charges 302.9 281.9 7%

Non-cash costs

Depreciation (67.9) (65.2) 4%

Expected credit losses (0.2) – 100%

Share-based payments (3.6) (3.3) 9%

Mineral products inventory movements 12.4 14.7 (16%)

Total cash operating costs 243.6 228.1 7%

Finished product production (tonnes) 1,112,300 1,091,500 2%

Cash operating cost per tonne of finished product ($/t) 219 209 5%

35

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

The Company, Kenmare Resources plc,

had taxable profits of $53.5 million (2023:

$89.2 million), resulting in an income tax

expense of $5.1 million (2023: $7.2 million).

There was an under-provision in the prior

year of $2.3 million (2023: $nil) recognised in

the year.

#### Earnings per share

Basic earnings per share (EPS) in 2024

amounted to $0.73 per share (2023: $1.41 per

share). On a diluted basis, EPS amounted

to $0.71 per share (2023: $1.37 per share).

The EPS figures are calculated on the

basis of the weighted average number of

shares in issue during the year of 89,228,161

(2023: 93,126,115).

#### Dividends

Profit after tax was $64.9 million in 2024

(2023: $131.0 million), a 50% decrease

YoY, primarily due to lower revenues and

increased operating costs. The Board is

recommending a final dividend of USc17.0

per share, which is subject to shareholder

approval at the Annual General Meeting

(AGM). This would give a full year dividend

of USc32.0 per share for 2024, which is at

the upper end of the payout range of 20-

40% profit after tax, after adjustment for

non-recurring items. The financial statements

do not reflect this final dividend.

#### Cash flows

Kenmare’s business is highly cash generative

and delivered $191.5 million from operations in

2024 (2023: $178.5 million). This 7% increase

was driven by selective use of invoice

discounting to manage debtor balances and

timing of payments. The Group’s balance

sheet remains strong, with multiple sources

of liquidity to support operations, capital

investments and shareholder returns.

Working capital movements provided

$30.5 million (2023: used $45.3 million)

in 2024, of which $34.0 million (2023:

$29.5 million) related to decreased

year-end receivables as a result of invoice

discounting. There was an increase of

intermediate and finished mineral products

of $13.5 million (2023: $15.1 million) due to

increased production and lower shipments

volumes than planned, due to poor weather

conditions and maintenance requirements

in Q1 2024; this was partly offset by

increased year-end payables of $8.0 million

(2023: $0.3 million). The Group made debt

interest and commitment fee payments of

$7.3 million (2022: $8.3 million), tax payments

of $25.4 million (2023: $21.1 million) and paid

letter of credit arrangement and factoring

fees of $2.6 million (2023: $1.5 million).

Investing activities of $152.6 million (2023:

$66.5 million) represented additions to

property, plant, and equipment as discussed

further below.

Shareholder returns in 2024 totalled

$48.1 million (2023: $86.6 million). They

were comprised of the final 2023 dividend

of USc38.54 per share (2023: USc43.33)

totalling $34.7 million and the 2024 interim

dividend of USc15.0 per share (2023: USc17.5)

totalling $13.4 million. In 2024, the Group

entered into a $200 million RCF and incurred

transactions costs of $2.9 million (2023: $nil).

The Company’s Employee Benefit Trust

purchased $3.2 million of shares during the

year (2023: $6.2 million) for satisfaction of the

exercise of Kenmare Resources plc Restricted

Share Plan (KRSP) awards. Lease repayments

of $0.3 million (2023: $0.3 million) were made

during the year, relating to the rental of the

Group’s Dublin and Maputo offices.

Kenmare finished 2024 with cash of

$56.7 million (2023: $71.0 million), with this

reduction mainly due to the management

of debt drawdown timings as part of overall

working capital management.

#### USc32.0

2024 dividend per share

~$295m

Shareholder distributions

made since 2019

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

36

#### FINANCIAL REVIEW

#### CONTINUED

![]()

#### Balance sheet

In 2024, there were additions to property,

plant, and equipment of $153.8 million

(2023: $69.7 million). Additions consisted

of $8 million (2023: $18.2 million) on Pre-

Feasibility and Definitive Feasibility Studies

for the transition of WCP A to the Nataka ore

zone and the WCP B upgrade, $102 million

(2022: $22.8 million) on payments relating to

upgrades for WCP A required for mining in

Nataka, and $43.8 million (2023: $28.7 million)

for various other capital additions.

The mine closure provision decreased by

$4.0 million in 2024 (2023: $0.2 million

increase) and now stands at $14.3 million

(2022: $17.5 million). This movement was due

to the increase in the discount rate to 4.8%

(2023: 4.0%). Capital disposals amounted to

$6.2 million (2023: $9.8 million), principally

relating to Heavy Mobile Equipment and old

accommodation camp buildings and related

fittings.

The Group conducted an impairment review

of property, plant, and equipment at year-end

and the key assumptions of this review are

set out in Note 11 of the financial statements.

No impairment provision is required as a

result of this review.

Working capital was $184.5 million at year-

end (2023: $214.4 million). Working capital

balances decreased in the year reflecting the

combined effect of lower debtor balances

arising from softer product pricing and

selective invoice discounting.

Inventory at year-end amounted to

$112.8 million (2023: $99.3 million), consisting

of intermediate and finished mineral products

of $70.8 million (2023: $58.4 million) and

consumables and spares of $42.0 million

(2023: $40.9 million). Closing stock of finished

products at the end of 2024 was 287,200

tonnes (2023: 259,100 tonnes). Closing stock

of Heavy Mineral Concentrate at the end of

2024 was 14,100 tonnes, compared with 16,700

tonnes at the start of the year. The increase in

finished products inventory at year-end was

largely due to lower shipments volumes than

planned in 2024 as a result of poor weather

conditions and maintenance in Q1 2024.

Trade and other receivables amounted

to $119.5 million (2023: $153.6 million), of

which $91.5 million (2023: $127.4 million)

related to trade receivables from the sale

of mineral products and $27.9 million (2023:

$26.2 million) was comprised of prepayments

and other miscellaneous debtors. All

receivables are current, and no customer

balances were considered credit impaired

at 31 December 2024. In addition, while an

expected credit loss of $0.2 million (2023:

$0.04 million) was recognised during the year,

the Group has never suffered a bad debt.

Cash and cash equivalents decreased

by $14.4 million (2023: decrease of

$37.2 million) during the year and at

31 December 2024 amounted to $56.7 million

(2023: $71.0 million).

Trade and other payables amounted to

$47.8 million (2023: $38.6 million). There

was a tax asset amounting to $1.3 million

(2023 liability: $6.9 million), reflecting higher

preliminary tax paid in the year relative to the

year-end tax provisions.

On 4 March 2024, the Group entered into

a new five-year $200 million RCF with its

existing lenders Absa Bank, Nedbank, Rand

Merchant Bank and Standard Bank. The

facility supports Kenmare’s planned capital

programme. At year-end, total debt amounted

to $78.0 million (2023: $47.9 million).

#### Accounting policies

The financial statements have been prepared

in accordance with International Financial

Reporting Standards (IFRS) adopted by

the European Union; therefore, the Group

financial statements comply with Article 4

of the IAS Regulation. The Parent Company

financial statements have been prepared in

accordance with Financial Reporting Standard

101 Reduced Disclosure Framework (FRS 101).

The Group and Parent financial statements

have also been prepared in compliance with

the Companies Act 2014 of Ireland.

The Group’s material accounting policies

and details of the significant accounting

judgements and critical accounting

estimates are disclosed in Note 1 to the

Group’s financial statements. The Executive

Committee is considered the Chief Operating

Decision Maker of the Group. Information

on the operations of the Moma Titanium

Minerals Mine in Mozambique is reported to

the Executive Committee for the purposes

of resource allocation and assessment

of segment performance. The Executive

Committee reports to the Board on the

performance of the Group.

#### Financial outlook

With 2025 well underway, demand for

Kenmare’s products continues to be strong.

While product pricing has been impacted by

increased supply from concentrates producers,

the medium- and long-term fundamentals

for the Group’s products remain solid. This is

due primarily to emerging supply constraints

within the titanium feedstocks industry and

the favourable characteristics of Kenmare’s

products.

The execution of the WCP A upgrade and its

transition to Nataka are key focuses for the

year, supported by keen financial discipline.

The project budget remains in line with

previous cost estimates at $341 million, with

$150 million expected to be incurred in 2025.

By the end of Q1 2025, 77% of the project

budget was committed and as construction of

the key components of the WCP A upgrade is

completed, including the two new dredges, the

new module and the Tailings Storage Facility,

the project will be progressively de-risked.

The Group remains able to comfortably fund

the WCP A project through existing cash

resources and debt facilities and operational

cash flows.

Approximately $295 million has been

returned to shareholders since 2019 via

a combination of dividends and share

buy-backs, including the 2024 final dividend.

The Group recognises the importance

of maintaining a clear capital allocation

framework to guide its investment decisions,

govern its gearing levels and give insight into

the principles that will govern shareholder

returns both during and after periods of

significant capital investment. Together,

these guidelines will assist in delivering on

the Company’s purpose of, ‘Transforming

resources into opportunity for all.’

Read more about Kenmare’s

capital projects

on pages 28 to 31

Read more about

Kenmare’s strategic

priorities on pages 16 to 19

Read more about

how Kenmare is a trusted

business

on pages 89 to 92

Read more about

Kenmare’s new purpose

on pages 2 to 3

37

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

# CSRD

# SUSTAINABILITY

# STATEMENT

`

#### General disclosures39

`

#### Environment50

`

#### Social74

`

#### Governance89

`

#### Assurance report

99

#### CONTENTS

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

3838

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

![]()

This sustainability statement is prepared for

the purpose of section 1596 (1) to (11) of the

Companies Act 2014 and with reference to

the ESRS issued by the European Financial

Reporting Advisory Group (EFRAG). All the

data points included in the E, S and G sections

have been assessed as material according to

the Company’s double materiality assessment

(DMA). Please see the pages below for

information on the DMA’s scope, limitations

and methodology. All greenhouse gas data

points (GHG scope 1, 2 and 3) are reported

based on the Greenhouse Gas Protocol.

The Directors of Kenmare have provided

information to, and consulted with,

employees’ representatives at the

appropriate level in relation to this

sustainability statement and the means

of obtaining and verifying the information

herein. The opinion of the employees’

representatives has been communicated,

where applicable, to the Directors.

BP-1

#### Measurement basis

Accounting for climate change as an

accounting policy has been applied

consistently in the financial year under

review and for comparative figures.

#### Consolidation

The data and scope of the sustainability

statement are consolidated according to the

same principles as the financial statements

on page 167 onwards. The consolidated

quantitative ESG data relates to Kenmare and

subsidiaries controlled by Kenmare.

Kenmare’s materiality assessment of impacts,

risk and opportunities extends to its upstream

(supply chain) and downstream (customer)

value chain. Kenmare’s policies, actions and

targets extend to its upstream value chain

only. Kenmare engages with its customers

through their due diligence programmes,

which include responding to EcoVadis,

completing sustainability questionnaires and

hosting site-based audits. A summary of the

Company’s sustainability supplier due diligence

programme can be found on page 91. Kenmare

plans to engage on key sustainability matters

with customers from 2025 onwards.

Kenmare’s definition of short, medium, and

long-term horizons aligns with those defined

by ESRS 1, namely:

`

Short-term: aligns with Kenmare’s

financial reporting year

`

Medium-term: from the end of the

reporting year up to five years (i.e. 2030)

`

Long-term: more than five years

The short-term time horizon is linked to

annual financial planning, medium-term

is aligned with the five-year Sustainability

Strategy and is informed by the financial

three-year viability period. The long-term

horizon considers the Company’s long-term

risks and opportunities and associated goals,

such as its Net Zero ambition and long-term

mine plans.

#### Omissions

Kenmare has omitted information from

this Sustainability Statement relating to E5

Resource use and circular economy and S4

Consumers and end consumers, as these were

not deemed material because of the Double

Materiality Assessment. S2 Workers in the value

chain, is potentially material, but insufficient

engagement, except for on health and safety, is

currently undertaken on the ESRS sub-topics

with the Company’s supply chain workers.

Supply chain health and safety data is reported

under S1 Own workforce. The sub-topic under

G1 of Animal Welfare is not considered material

and has been omitted.

#### Basis for preparation

#### and limitations

It should be noted that during the

process of compiling the Sustainability

Statement, a limited number of internal

control weaknesses were noted regarding

sustainability data collection and reporting.

However, this did not lead to any material

changes in disclosures and Kenmare believes

it has effectively captured all relevant data.

Kenmare has commenced a programme

of improvements in this area, including the

introduction of a new data platform in 2025.

Kenmare included Scope 3 Category 10,

Processing of sold product, emissions

for the first time in its Scope 3 emissions

boundary. In prior years it had estimated

and published this category of emissions

outside the boundary of Kenmare’s GHG

inventory. Work was undertaken in 2024 to

refine and enhance the accuracy of this data

source with a specialist consultancy, The

Green House, and therefore a high level of

confidence is attributed to its accuracy.

Kenmare collects primary or direct data for all

of the ESRSs with the exception of E1, where

some data under Scope 3 relies on third-

party data. This includes Scope 3 Category

10, Processing of sold product, the most

material source of emissions, where emissions

factors from EcoInvent were used and

adapted according to the titanium content

of Kenmare’s product. The datasets are

representative of the downstream processing

stages that are likely to occur, and no proxy

datasets were required.

Where country-specific values were not

available, for example slag-processing in

the United States, existing datasets were

adapted to make them more geographically

representative. This involved changing the key

process energy inputs, an accepted practice,

within Life Cycle Assessment and carbon

footprinting. Emission factors were calculated

using the IPCC 2013 impact assessment

methodology (Fifth Assessment Report global

warming potentials).

The resulting value chain data for indirect

sources uses publicly available emissions

factors and follows recommended practices

set by the GHG Protocol. No further actions

to improve this accuracy have been deemed

necessary at this time. Emissions factors will

be updated in line with EcoInvent releases.

#### Restatements

There have been no material restatements

in the sustainability disclosures from the

financial year ended 31 December 2023.

However, updated emissions factors and IPCC

AR6 GWPs have been applied to the relevant

categories of Scopes 1 and 3.

It should be noted that direct data for E2

Pollution is currently limited to the reporting

year 2024 and is restricted to pollutants

emitted to water.

#### Other reporting

#### frameworks

Kenmare aligns its tailings management

reporting to the Global Industry Standard on

Tailings Management (GISTM), its security

practices to the Voluntary Principles on

Security and Human Rights (VPSHR), its

biodiversity reporting to the Mozambique

Ministerial Diploma on Biodiversity Offsets

and its tax reporting to the Extractive

Industry Transparency Initiative (EITI). Other

reporting frameworks that inform Kenmare’s

disclosures include UN Global Compact,

Sustainable Development Goals, GRI, SASB

and ICMM standards.

#### External review

This Sustainability Statement has undergone

a limited assurance review performed by

Baker Tilly Ireland. Please see the assurance

provider’s opinion on page 99.

39

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

STRATEGIC REPORT

#### SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT

#### BP‑1 GENERAL BASIS FOR PREPARATION

GENERAL

ENVIRONMENT SOCIAL GOVERNANCE

![]()

Kenmare aims to achieve a balance between the needs of Moma’s host communities, conserving the environment, providing meaningful work

and employment for Kenmare’s employees and generating economic returns. Kenmare aims to deliver value to all stakeholders, set out in the

mission statements of the four strategic sustainability pillars below.

Kenmare’s sustainability strategy builds on the Company’s track record of sustainable development during its 18-year production history. The

status of progress towards the Company’s targets for 2025, set in 2021, is referenced below. The Company set new medium-term targets for

2030, which are also set out below. Kenmare’s sustainability strategy considers the major macro and national sustainability themes that are

likely to influence Kenmare’s operations and provide either risks or opportunities that the business needs to consider, including: the global focus

and urgent need to tackle climate change and reverse the loss of biodiversity; socio-economic issues relating to a young, aspiring and growing

Mozambican population; and the increasing focus on due diligence of sustainability impacts in the supply chain and wider value chain.

#### ENVIRONMENT

A HEALTHY NATURAL

ENVIRONMENT

OVERVIEW MATERIAL ISSUES

Kenmare focuses on reducing greenhouse gas emissions from its operations, ensuring

the business is resilient to climate-related risks, and can capitalise on opportunities

related to the transition to a low-carbon economy. It works to minimise or mitigate the

impacts of mining operations on the environment through its progressive rehabilitation

programme, water stewardship, biodiversity offset management plan, decarbonisation

plans and minimising waste to landfill.

`

Climate

`

Energy

`

Water stewardship

`

Biodiversity

`

Tailings storage

MISSION  MEDIUM TERM 2025 TARGETS (SET 2021) STATUS 2030 TARGETS

To create a positive

environmental legacy

`

Progress against climate targets: 12% emissions reduction by

2024 and preparation of a Climate Transition Plan

`

30% emissions reduction

by 2030 (Net Zero (Scope

1 & 2) by 2040)

`

On track to deliver 15%

Net Gain of biodiversity

as outlined in Biodiversity

Offset Management Plan

`

Maintain water reuse

between 85-90%

`

Assure tailings are

aligned and audited to

GISTM/GTMI

`

Support designation and protection of Icuria forest as a

sustainable community forest

`

Balanced post-mining land use programme providing food

security and biodiversity

`

Complete implementation of water reuse infrastructure. Water

accounting in alignment with ICMM guidelines

`

No reportable tailings releases

`

No significant findings from six-monthly geotechnical audit of

tailings storage

#### SOCIAL

SAFE AND ENGAGED

WORKFORCE

OVERVIEW MATERIAL ISSUES

Protecting the safety of Kenmare’s employees, suppliers and contractors is of

the utmost importance. Kenmare takes a proactive approach to managing safety,

identifying major risks and sharing lessons to continuously improve performance.

Kenmare’s ability to attract, retain and motivate a diverse, high-calibre and localised

workforce is at the heart of its success and sustainability as a business.

`

Health and safety

`

Diversity and inclusion

`

Staff training and

development

`

Labour practices

`

Measures against violence

and harassment

MISSION  MEDIUM TERM 2025 TARGETS (SET 2021) STATUS 2030 TARGETS

To sustain a safe, healthy

and engaged workforce

`

Measurably reduce malaria

`

Zero workforce fatalities; 20%

Y-o-Y reduction on LTIFR Vs

3 year rolling average

`

Increase female

representation in

workforce to 22% and

achieve gender parity

senior leadership

`

Increase Mozambican

representation in senior

leadership to 25% (from 16%)

`

20% females in Moma workforce

`

Engaged workforce, as measured by survey and <3%

voluntary turnover

`

95% of employees having a development plan and knowing

what they need to do to ready themselves for their next

position

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

40

#### SUSTAINABILITY STRATEGY AND 2030 GOALS

![]()

#### SOCIAL

THRIVING

COMMUNITIES

OVERVIEW MATERIAL ISSUES

Kenmare is privileged to be able to use its presence in Moma to support the economic

and social prosperity of local communities. The Company seeks to operate in a

safe, inclusive, and transparent way and engage openly with communities directly

or indirectly affected by mining operations. Kenmare is committed to listening to

communities’ concerns and priorities, and constructively resolving any differences in a

transparent manner.

`

Socio-economic

development

`

Land-related impacts

`

Social licence to operate

MISSION  MEDIUM TERM 2025 TARGETS (SET 2021) STATUS 2030 TARGETS

To increase the prosperity of

Kenmare’s host communities

`

Increased procurement with Mozambican suppliers

`

Audit KMAD programmes

and ensure all projects

have measurable

outcomes

`

Grow Mozambican supplier

spend as a proportion of

overall opex to 38% (2030)

from 35% (2024)

`

Identify strategic projects

and partnerships to

meaningfully grow local

procurement

`

Quantifiable improvement in:

− Repayments of micro-loans issued to communities

− Pupil literacy and numeracy

− Water quality at community boreholes

`

Progress against relevant Sustainable Development Goals

#### GOVERNANCE

TRUSTED

BUSINESS

OVERVIEW MATERIAL ISSUES

Kenmare is a trusted business accountable for its actions and commitments and

supports transparent disclosure. Employees recognise their personal and collective

responsibility in upholding Kenmare’s business integrity. Kenmare’s high standards

are set out in corporate policies and the laws and regulations of Ireland, the UK and

Mozambique. Kenmare works with suppliers to ensure high sustainability standards

are upheld.

`

Bribery and corruption

MISSION  MEDIUM TERM 2025 TARGETS (SET 2021) STATUS 2030 TARGETS

To drive improved ethics and

transparency in the business

and supply chain

`

External risk assessment of anti-bribery and corruption (ABC)

risks in business and supply chain

`

Further external risk

assessment of ABC risks in

business and supply chain

`

Continue to ensure on-

site suppliers achieve

an average of 85%

compliance with Kenmare’s

Supplier CoC

`

Further external assurance

of public security forces

upholding the VPSHR

`

On-site suppliers achieving an average of 85% compliance

with Kenmare’s Supplier Code of Conduct

`

External assurance of public security forces upholding the

Voluntary Principles on Security and Human Rights

ICMM (International Council on Mining and Metals)  |  GISTM (Global Industry Standard on Tailings Management)  |  GTMI (Global Tailings Management Institute)

Key

Achieved / Good progress    In progress    Not achieved

41

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

STRATEGIC REPORT

GENERAL

ENVIRONMENT SOCIAL GOVERNANCE

![]()

Kenmare measures progress against this strategy via its Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) Scorecard, which forms part of both staff

and Executive incentive schemes. Kenmare’s performance against its 2024 ESG Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) is summarised below. The

ESG KPIs which form part of the Executive Directors’ annual bonus award and which you can read about on pages 152 and 153, scored 20.13%

out of the maximum of 25%. Kenmare’s 2024 and 2025 targets are set out together with its sustainability strategy on pages 40 and 41.

#### ENVIRONMENT

A HEALTHY NATURAL

ENVIRONMENT

2024 TARGETS STATUS 2024 PERFORMANCE

Climate

`

Deliver 12% emissions reduction by 2024

`

Prepare Climate Transition Plan targets for

Board approval

`

15% emissions reduction target achieved

`

Climate Transition Plan approved by the Board

Land management

`

Slimes additioning Target 30 Ha / Stretch 50

hectares

`

Define detailed plan for wetland rehabilitation

`

Deliver 203 Ha of rehabilitated post-mined land

`

30.8 hectares covered with slimes additioning

`

Wetland Rehabilitation Plan defined, species

propagation in progress

`

207.3 Ha of rehabilitated land achieved

`

Legal application for Icuria forest as a

protected area to Administração Nacional das

Áreas de Conservação (ANAC), the national

conservation agency

`

Biodiversity Offset Management Plan (BOMP)

submitted to government

`

BOMP budget and implementation partner

identified

`

Icuria forest application was submitted

to ANAC

`

BOMP submission is now projected to happen

in 2025

`

Five-year BOMP implementation budget

finalised

`

APAIPS identified as one of the key partners to

implement BOMP

MISSION

Water Stewardship

`

Maintain 90% water re-use

`

90% water re-use maintained

Tailings management

`

GISTM alignment across existing paddocks

and future Isoa TSF by end 2024, ready for

external progress audit in 2025

`

In-path Paddock Systems: Achieved 78%

compliance by Q4

`

Tailings Storage Facility (TSF): Achieved 62%

compliance by Q4

#### SOCIAL

SAFE AND ENGAGED

WORKFORCE

2024 TARGETS STATUS 2024 PERFORMANCE

`

20% LTIFR reduction relative to three-year

average (0.09)

`

33% reduction against three-year rolling

average, with 2024 LTIFR at 0.06

`

10% AIFR reduction against three-year

average (1.39)

`

33% reduction against three-year average, with

2024 AIFR at 0.93

`

10% reduction of malaria cases per 200k hours

worked Vs a 3-year rolling average (34.62)

`

29% reduction against three-year average, with

24.67 malaria cases per 200,000hrs

MISSION

`

Complete Vector Control study; develop action

plan for CISM/ local government approval

`

Vector Control study completed and

implementation plan for the recommendations

is under development

`

17.5% female representation at the Moma Mine

(2023: 15.79%)

`

17.43% female representation at the

Moma Mine

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

42

#### 2024 ESG SCORECARD PERFORMANCE

![]()

#### SOCIAL

THRIVING

COMMUNITIES

2024 TARGETS STATUS 2024 PERFORMANCE

`

3% increase in local procurement

(operating expenditure excluding electricity

and diesel)

`

9% increase in local procurement, however, a

1% year-on-year decrease as a proportion of

total opex (including spend with international

suppliers)

`

Set up framework for micro businesses

to provide services to Kenmare. Establish

two new businesses to provide services to

Kenmare

`

Onboarding NGO educational partner, train

them in new teaching techniques and create

new baseline of educational performance prior

to intervention

`

Continue the roll out of Certeza

1

to additional

villages

`

Framework finalised. New businesses

established: scrap dealer and laundry for PPE

and camp bedding

`

Education programme: 500 pupils finalised

program that brought 37% and 26%

improvement on literacy and numeracy rates in

grade 3 pupils, respectively

`

Certeza

1

rolled out to three villages;

methodology and monitoring protocols well

established

MISSION

#### GOVERNANCE

TRUSTED

BUSINESS

2024 TARGETS STATUS 2024 PERFORMANCE

`

Compliance with Kenmare’s Supplier Code of

Conduct: 80% compliance for international

suppliers and 60% compliance with local

suppliers

`

Local suppliers assessed achieved 62%

alignment

`

International suppliers assessed achieved 76%

alignment

MISSION

1

Point-of-use water treatment product developed to provide safe drinking water in regions with limited access to clean water

Key

Achieved / Good progress    In progress    Not achieved

43

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

STRATEGIC REPORT

GENERAL

ENVIRONMENT SOCIAL GOVERNANCE

![]()

IRO-1

Kenmare’s 2024 Double Materiality Assessment (DMA)

methodology builds on materiality reviews undertaken since

2020 and is aligned with the European Union (EU) Materiality

Assessment Implementation Guidance. Kenmare’s previous materiality

assessments used two dimensions to assess materiality: (1)

‘stakeholder importance’, which assessed impacts on our stakeholder

groups and environment (inside-out), and (2) ‘strategic importance’,

which assessed impacts and risks to our business (outside-in).

Kenmare’s starting point was management’s mapping of sustainability

issues relevant to our business model and value chain, building on

impacts that Kenmare had identified in previous assessments. In 2024,

Kenmare also conducted a financial assessment (outside-in) of the

sustainability-related risks its business is exposed to. Where possible,

the effects of those matters were quantified and supplemented with

qualitative assessments. The financial assessment considers the

context of Kenmare’s organisation, business operations, and activities

to determine which of the material European Sustainability Reporting

Standards (ESRSs) the Company should report to. The following

pages provide a summary of the results of our double materiality

assessment and the process we have applied. More information on

the DMA is available at www.kenmareresources.com/sustainability.

A. Initial mapping of material

issues relevant to business model

and value chain

`

Management conducted a review

of the business model and value

chain and completed an initial

mapping of potential material

issues.

D. Financial materiality

`

Risks were assessed for their

potential financial impact,

according to specific scenarios.

The financial risks were evaluated

based on short, medium, and

long-term timeframes.

E. Materiality outputs and ESG

indicators

`

Topics were mapped in a matrix

and the relevant indicators for

monitoring and performance

management were determined by

the material topics.

B. Stakeholder identification and

engagement

`

Stakeholders were identified and

engaged to secure their input on

ESRS defined topics.

`

Subject matter experts were

interviewed to understand

the wider value chain Impacts

Risks and Opportunities (IROs).

CSRD draft sector guidance,

International Council of Mines

and Metals’ (ICMM) Mining

Principles and SASB’s Metals and

Mining Sustainability Accounting

Standard were taken as proxies for

the wider industry material issues.

C. Impact materiality

`

A list of issues was mapped

against Kenmare’s Risk Register.

Issues were categorised as IROs.

`

The ‘scale’, ‘scope’, and

‘irremediable character’ were

assessed in the scoring of the

‘severity’ of topics.

#### Double Materiality Assessment outcome

The outcome of Kenmare’s DMA process aggregates the impacts

and financially material risks for each ESRS topic, and shows that E1

Climate Change, E3 Water Stewardship, Tailings Storage and Social

Licence to operate are Kenmare’s highest-impact and most financially

material topics. The climate risks within E1 are closely linked to our

strategic efforts to decarbonise Kenmare’s direct operations and

ensure the resilience of operations to the direct physical effects of

climate change. The water risks within E3 highlight the dependency

of Kenmare’s business on freshwater resources for dredge mining.

Tailings Storage is a principal risk for the business due to the

geotechnical risks associated with the storage of non-commercial

mineral sands. To date, tailings have been stored in paddocks,

however from 2025, this risk increases when the Company will

establish its first permanent Tailings Storage Facility.

Finally, Kenmare’s Social Licence to operate relates to the impact

of mining operations on the local communities and in turn the

Company’s need for their acceptance of those operations, highlighting

the importance of socio-economic development opportunities for

those communities.

The impact and financial materiality assessment carried out by

management identified eight risks, and one opportunity, six potential

negative impacts and two actual positive impacts, as set out above

and in more detail opposite. Further work will be undertaken in

future years to ensure Kenmare is not overlooking additional

material opportunities, which are currently under-represented in this

materiality review.

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

44

#### DOUBLE MATERIALITY ASSESSMENT

![]()

High impact, financially material

1

E1 Climate Change  Risk

2

E3 Water Stewardship  Risk

3

Kenmare topic Tailings Storage  Risk

4

Kenmare topic Social Licence to operate  Risk

High impact, financially less material

5

S1 Health and safety  Risk

6

E4 Biodiversity  Impact

7

S3 Land-related impacts  Impact

8

S1 Diversity and inclusion  Impact

9

S1 Training and development  Impact

10

S1 Human rights  Risk

11

Kenmare topic Socio-economic development  Opportunity

12

E1 Energy efficiency  Risk

13

G1 Bribery and corruption  Risk

Lower impact, financially material

None

Low impact, financially less material

14

S1 Measures against Violence and Harassment  Impact

15

S1 Labour Practices  Impact

16

E2 Pollution  Impact

Non-material topics

E5 Resource use and circular economy

S4 Consumers and end-users

G1 Animal Welfare

Note that S2 Workers in the value chain is likely to be a material topic,

however, Kenmare does not currently have sufficient data on its

supply chain to conclude this is the case or report on this ESRS.

Impact materiality

Financial Materiality

High

HighLow

Low

5678

910

1112131234141516

#### DMA governance

Kenmare’s Board and Executive Committee

had oversight on the development, process,

and outcomes of the DMA. Specifically, the

Audit and Risk Committee reviewed the

qualitative assessments made in the DMA,

and its alignment to ESRS and completeness

of the IROs identified in the context of

its relevance; faithful representation;

verifiability; and understandability. The

Sustainability Committee reviewed the

assessments considering its understanding

of the material sustainability impacts, risks

and opportunities managed at the Mine

and across the value chain, building on

materiality reviews undertaken in prior

years. Kenmare’s Executive Committee

identified and evaluated the IROs managed

at the Mine and across the value chain, and

scored their impact and financial materiality,

more information on which can be found in

sections C and D overleaf.

Strategy key

E

A healthy natural

environment

S

Thriving Communities

A safe and engaged workforce

G

Trusted Business

SBM-3

45

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

STRATEGIC REPORT

GENERAL

ENVIRONMENT SOCIAL GOVERNANCE

![]()

#### DMA process

A. Initial mapping of material

#### issues relevant to business

#### model and value chain

Kenmare’s management reviewed its

business model and value chain and mapped

the relevant sustainability topics across

its direct operations and value chain. This

mapping exercise was informed by input

from Site-based leadership, topic specialists,

internal audit, the Executive Committee and

Sustainability Committee. Management’s

view of the value chain was informed

through its experience of engaging with and

managing tier 1 suppliers and customers and

its wider knowledge and understanding of

the industry. Topics defined by the ESRSs,

as well as those defined outside CSRD

were considered. Management also drew

on information from independent studies

commissioned by or governing Kenmare’s

operations, as well as industry best practice.

B. Stakeholder identification

#### and engagement

Building on the stakeholder engagement

process that has taken place since the

inception of the mine and the establishment

of KMAD in 2004, Kenmare considered

the most relevant stakeholders and those

most impacted by its business model and

operations. Input was gathered directly from

stakeholders via standardised quantitative

surveys where respondents were asked to

score the relevance of topics (aligned to the

CSRD ESRSs). Qualitative interviews were then

conducted with representatives from each

stakeholder group. Respondents were asked

to provide context and insight on the survey

findings and share their thoughts on the

reasons why issues had scored particularly

highly as well as highlighting any topics

the survey did not cover. The findings were

documented and reviewed by management.

Separately, interviews with subject matter

experts who have an oversight of the wider

value chain were undertaken. Kenmare also

used the Draft CSRD mining sector guidance,

SASB’s Metals and Mining sustainability

accounting standard and ICMM guidance as

proxies for identifying the most material issues

within Kenmare’s value chain.

C. Impact Materiality

Kenmare’s management considered both

the stakeholder engagement findings and

its internal list of sustainability matters in

the context of the Company’s activities

and business relationships, value chain and

affected stakeholders. It then categorised

the topics as Impacts, Risks or Opportunities

(IROs), taking into account the scale and

scope of the impact, whether the issue can

be remediated, the likelihood of occurrence,

and the financial magnitude (for risks

and opportunities). In line with the ESRS

guidance, three parameters of ‘scale’, ‘scope’,

and ‘irremediable character’ were used in the

scoring of the ‘severity’ of Kenmare’s impacts:

`

When scoring ‘scale’, the extent of the

impact on the environment or people and

post risk mitigation was assessed.

`

When scoring ‘scope’, how widespread the

impact would be, based on parameters

such as the number of sites, employees,

or financial spend related to the impact,

was assessed.

`

When scoring ‘irremediable character’, the

difficulty of reversing any damage in terms

of cost and time horizon was assessed. For

potential impacts, an additional parameter

of ‘likelihood’ was scored.

Management also considered the IROs across

various time horizons and highlighted where

the IRO was most prevalent: upstream in the

supply chain, directly in our own operations, or

downstream in the customer value chain.

Management also considered the time

horizon when the IRO was most likely to

impact the business: short, medium or long

term and these are set out below in section E.

Sustainability Matters covered in topical ESRS.

Sustainability topics and sub-topics that

were not relevant to our business model

were omitted from the review. ESRS E5:

Resource use and circular economy was

excluded because Kenmare’s business model

is centred on resource extraction (mineral

sands) rather than processing recycled

materials or engaging in circular economy

models. Circular economy principles are

relevant for industries that rely heavily on

material reuse (such as manufacturing and

consumer goods); however, they have limited

applicability in extractive industries where

raw material production is the core activity.

Given that Kenmare does not produce

recyclable end products and that the nature

of its resources (e.g. mineral ore bodies) are

largely non-renewable, the Company’s direct

role in advancing circular economy initiatives

is minimal. Kenmare has no revenue

streams from resource recovery, secondary

materials, or circular economy initiatives.

Circular economy considerations therefore

do not present a significant financial risk or

opportunity that could materially impact the

Company’s financial performance, access to

capital, or investor decision making in the

short to medium term. Additionally, while

mine rehabilitation is essential to Kenmare’s

environmental strategy, this is addressed

under E4 Biodiversity and S3 Land Use,

rather than Circular Economy. For these

reasons, Resources and Circular Economy

has been excluded from Kenmare’s Double

Materiality Assessment, as it does not

present a significant financial impact on its

business nor a material environmental or

social impact within our operational scope.

Kenmare’s material waste product, tailings,

are covered under a Kenmare defined

topic: Tailings Storage in E2 Pollution.

ESRS S4: Consumers and end-users

were omitted because Kenmare serves

business customers, not end-users or

consumers (these are our customers’

customers), therefore, S4 was deemed not

applicable. The sub-topic of animal welfare

within G1 was excluded as Kenmare is not

involved in animal husbandry, handling

etc. in its standard operations and the

Company cannot take responsibility for the

communities’ management of animal welfare.

Kenmare omitted the anticipated financial

effects of E1 Climate Change, E2 Pollution,

E3 Water and marine and E4 biodiversity

under the transitional provisions. Separately,

S2 Workers in the Value Chain will likely be

considered material once sufficient insight

and information is gathered to support this

and therefore will form part of future ESRS

reporting. Kenmare reports data on the

Health and Safety of its contractors under

S1 Own Workforce. Additionally, Kenmare

conducts supply chain due diligence

covering potential impacts, risks and

opportunities in the Company’s supply chain,

which is outlined under G1 Business Conduct.

D. Financial materiality

Kenmare evaluated the potential

financial impact of the identified risks

and opportunities. Scenarios of how the

risk (or opportunity) could manifest were

set out. Those scenarios focused on the

consequences of lost or reduced production

arising from the occurrence of the selected

risk or, as in the case of climate risk, the

investment required to mitigate or eliminate

emissions from operations. Of the risks

identified, the following were deemed

financially material: Climate Change, Water

Stewardship and Tailings Storage. The

reason why these topics are all considered

financially material is because they have

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

46

#### DOUBLE MATERIALITY ASSESSMENT

#### CONTINUED

![]()

E. Sustainability matters covered in topical ESRS

IRO-2

DMA TOPIC

TIME

HORIZON CATEGORY

POSITIVE/

NEGATIVE

OWN OPERATIONS/

VALUE CHAIN

ACTUAL/

POTENTIAL

IMPACT PAGE

Environment

E1

Climate Change

Climate mitigation

Risk Both 56

Climate adaptation

Risk Both 51

Energy

Risk Kenmare 59

E2

Pollution

Pollution

Impact Value chain Potential 61

E3

Water and marine resources

Water Stewardship

Risk Kenmare 65

E4

Biodiversity and

ecosystems

Biodiversity

Impact

Kenmare Potential 68

Tailings storage

Risk Kenmare 64

Social

S1

Own Workforce

Human rights

Risk Both  73

Health and Safety

Risk

Both 74

Diversity and Inclusion

Impact Kenmare Actual 76

Training and development

Impact Kenmare Actual 77

Labour practices

Impact Kenmare Potential 77

Measures against violence

and harrassment

Impact Kenmare Potential

78

S3

Affected Communities

Social licence to operate

Risk Kenmare 84

Land-related impacts

Impact Kenmare Potential 85

Socio-economic development

Opportunity Kenmare 86

Governance

G1

Bribery and Corruption

Risk Both

88

Key:

Time horizon: Positive/Negative:

Short-term (reporting year) Positive

Medium-term (end of reporting year up to five years, i.e. 2030) Negative

Long-term (more than five years)

the potential to have a significant financial

impact depending on how long they impact

operations and how quickly the impact

can be rectified. The following risks were

deemed less financially material: Health and

Safety, Biodiversity, Bribery and Corruption,

Energy Efficiency and Human Rights in

the supply chain. The reason these topics

are all considered to be less financially

material is because if the impacts or risks

are realised, they have the potential to do

significant reputational harm, however, will

not necessarily stop operations.

47

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

STRATEGIC REPORT

GENERAL

ENVIRONMENT SOCIAL GOVERNANCE

![]()

EMPLOYEES AND UNIONS

IMPORTANCE OF ENGAGING

Kenmare believes that its employees are critical

to its success and that a partnership approach

is vital to achieving business objectives. The

Company provides competitive remuneration

and invests in professional and personal

development, while providing a safe and healthy

working environment.

WAYS IN WHICH KENMARE ENGAGES STAKEHOLDERS AND HOW

ENGAGEMENT IS MONITORED

`

Facilitates quarterly union meetings

`

Undertakes quarterly performance and feedback meetings with

employees

`

Undertakes bi-monthly departmental “focal point” meetings

`

Engages union representatives constructively on collective

bargaining issues

`

Supports networking forums such as the Kenmare Women in Mining Forum

`

Operates an independent whistleblowing service

`

Publishes regular Toolbox Talks, Company newsletters, hosts town hall

meetings and undertakes staff engagement surveys

SIGNIFICANT TOPICS RAISED

`

Training and development opportunities

`

Remuneration

`

Working conditions

`

Labour rights

`

Human rights

`

Health and safety

KENMARE’S RESPONSE AND ACTIONS TAKEN

`

Leadership development training programme

`

Female representation in mine workforce reached 17.43%, with 30%

female senior management

COMMUNITIES

IMPORTANCE OF ENGAGING

Kenmare values its relationship with host

communities highly. The Company’s

stakeholder engagement plan is updated

annually and reflects the changing dynamics

in the relationship between the Mine and host

communities.

WAYS IN WHICH KENMARE ENGAGES STAKEHOLDERS AND HOW

ENGAGEMENT IS MONITORED

`

Hosts formal bi-monthly and informal ad hoc community meetings to

understand and discuss host communities’ concerns and priorities

`

Supports community radio stations to inform the community of

Kenmare and KMAD’s activities

`

Conducts Environmental, Social and Health Impact Assessments to

identify potential positive and negative impacts of the Mine’s activities

`

Operates grievance mechanisms to address community concerns and

maintain a grievance register

`

KMAD hosts Local Working Group community meetings annually and

publishes a quarterly newsletter

SIGNIFICANT TOPICS RAISED

`

Respect for local values and traditions

`

Socio-economic development

`

Employment and procurement opportunities

`

Land rehabilitation

`

Community well-being

KENMARE’S RESPONSE AND ACTIONS TAKEN

`

Public security personnel receive external training on the Voluntary

Principles on Security and Human Rights (VPSHR)

`

Phase 1 construction of the new district hospital in Larde underway

`

$1.3 million generated by KMAD-sponsored micro-businesses

SUPPLIERS

IMPORTANCE OF ENGAGING

Kenmare has approximately 750 active suppliers.

Around half of these are in Mozambique,

including 10% from the province of Nampula in

which the Company operates. The other half

is made up of international suppliers, including

South Africa and Europe.

WAYS IN WHICH KENMARE ENGAGES STAKEHOLDERS AND HOW

ENGAGEMENT IS MONITORED

`

Manages contractors

`

Undertakes supplier sustainability due diligence audits and site visits

`

Hosts supplier forums, workshops, meetings and training

`

Operates an independent whistleblowing service

SIGNIFICANT TOPICS RAISED

`

Working conditions

`

Labour rights

`

Human rights

`

Health and safety

`

Security

KENMARE’S RESPONSE AND ACTIONS TAKEN

`

Safety audits and safety training

`

Supplier Code of Conduct due diligence: Local suppliers assessed

achieved 62% alignment; international suppliers assessed achieved

76% alignment

SBM-2

#### Kenmare has constructive long-term relationships with all of its stakeholders.

Responsibility for stakeholder engagement is embedded across the business, including the Board, the Executive Committee, site leadership,

community liaison teams, the Kenmare Moma Development Association (KMAD), contractors, and all representatives of the business. With a life

of mine of over 100 years, it is essential that the Company’s engagement with its stakeholders is open and collaborative, supporting the lasting

success of the business. Kenmare uses appropriate mechanisms to interact with its stakeholders, provide them with information and learn about

their interests and concerns.

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

48

#### STAKEHOLDER ENGAGEMENT

![]()

GOVERNMENT AND REGULATORS

IMPORTANCE OF ENGAGING

Kenmare complies with applicable laws and

regulations and ensures that Mozambique

shares in the benefits of the Moma Mine. The

Company maintains a proactive dialogue with

national, district and provincial government so

they are well-informed of the Mine’s activities.

WAYS IN WHICH KENMARE ENGAGES STAKEHOLDERS AND HOW

ENGAGEMENT IS MONITORED

`

Directs engagement with local, provincial and national government

authorities regarding mining rights, environmental issues and

permitting

`

Provides monthly, quarterly and annual reports to the Ministry of

Mineral Resources and Energy

`

Provides an annual report to the Ministry for Land and Environment

`

Provides quarterly report to the District Authorities

`

Provides a Portuguese summary of Kenmare’s Annual Report to all

government departments

SIGNIFICANT TOPICS RAISED

`

Compliance with applicable laws and

regulations

`

Employment opportunities and labour rights

`

Health and safety

`

Environmental stewardship

`

Licences and permitting

`

Taxation and royalties

KENMARE’S RESPONSE AND ACTIONS TAKEN

`

Publication of a Portuguese version of the Company website

`

Donations of medical equipment to support the regional health service

SHAREHOLDERS AND LENDERS

IMPORTANCE OF ENGAGING

Kenmare’s shareholders are the owners of

the business and their continued support is

critical. They provide the capital to develop and

expand operations responsibly and sustainably

and consequently, Kenmare needs to ensure it

continues to deliver both a compelling investor

proposition and is able to meet debt obligations

as they fall due.

WAYS IN WHICH KENMARE ENGAGES STAKEHOLDERS AND HOW

ENGAGEMENT IS MONITORED

`

Attends investor conferences

`

Hosts webinars and group presentations

`

Organises one-on-one meetings and roadshows

`

Hosts site visits

`

Participates in interviews with the investment press

`

Directs dialogue at the Annual General Meeting

`

Produces corporate materials including announcements, Company

website, Annual Report and social media profiles

SIGNIFICANT TOPICS RAISED

`

Operating and financial performance

`

Growth strategy

`

Capital expenditure projects

`

Product markets

`

Environmental, social and governance (ESG)

performance

KENMARE’S RESPONSE AND ACTIONS TAKEN

`

Dividends were $48.5m in 2024

`

Site visit held for investors and analysts in January 2025

`

Fourth Sustainability Report published in 2024

`

Disclosures to Carbon Disclosure Project (CDP) Climate (B) and

Water (A-)

CUSTOMERS

IMPORTANCE OF ENGAGING

Kenmare believes in building stable, long-term

relationships based on mutually beneficial terms

with customers. Kenmare works in collaboration

with its whole value chain, in striving to meet

the Company’s ethical, environmental and safety

standards.

WAYS IN WHICH KENMARE ENGAGES STAKEHOLDERS AND HOW

ENGAGEMENT IS MONITORED

`

Industry association forums, e.g. TZMI, TDMA

`

Face-to-face customer site visits

`

Hosts site visits

SIGNIFICANT TOPICS RAISED

`

Kenmare’s ESG performance (ESG due

diligence through their supply chains)

`

Product quality

`

Radiation composition and controls

KENMARE’S RESPONSE AND ACTIONS TAKEN

`

Third-party product quality verification

`

ISO verification of laboratory

`

Participation in EcoVadis with ‘Committed’ scoring

49

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

STRATEGIC REPORT

GENERAL

ENVIRONMENT SOCIAL GOVERNANCE

![]()

E1 SBM-3

Extreme weather is a principal

risk of the Company. Mozambique, where

Kenmare’s single asset is located, has

historically been vulnerable to extreme

weather events, in particular cyclones,

flooding and extreme heat, which are being

exacerbated by climate change. In extreme

weather conditions, there is a risk of loss of

life and physical damage to operating assets,

which may impact mining operations. Heavy

rain and flooding can also impact supply

logistics to and from the Mine.

Kenmare is using 2021 as its baseline year

and its first short-term emissions reduction

target was a 12% reduction in Scope 1

and 2 emissions by 2024 relative to this

baseline. This target was exceeded with the

achievement of a 15% reduction. Kenmare

established its first Climate Transition Plan in

2024, which sets a new medium-term (2030)

target and embeds the aim to achieve Net

Zero by 2040 across Scope 1 and 2 emissions.

E1-2

#### Policy related to climate

#### mitigation and adaptation

Kenmare’s Climate and Energy Policy outlines

the ways in which Kenmare works to address

its climate-related risks through:

Climate change mitigation:

`

establishing a Climate Transition

Plan (CTP) to reduce operational

GHG emissions, with the ambition to

align medium-term targets to limiting

global emissions to 1.5°C above pre-

industrial levels, as recommended by

the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate

Change (IPCC);

`

working towards climate neutrality across

Scope 1 & 2 (market-based) by 2040, and

actively contributing to reducing value

chain emissions (Scope 3);

`

actively researching, reviewing, and

deploying decarbonisation technologies

to displace fossil diesel; prioritising

projects which are Net Present Value

positive or neutral;

`

using an internal carbon price to direct

investments towards less carbon-

intensive solutions; and

`

offsetting hard-to-abate emissions,

prioritising opportunities through nature-

based solutions.

Climate change adaptation:

Embedding mitigation of climate change

risks in Kenmare’s strategy and decision

making on capital allocation, including:

`

Stress-testing the business and

operations to ensure its resilience to

different climate scenarios;

`

increasing the resilience of Kenmare’s

operations to physical climate risks and

the responsiveness of the business

strategy to evolving climate-related

transition risks and opportunities; and

`

supporting local communities to increase

their resilience to climate change through

cyclone-proof social infrastructure and

climate smart agricultural practices.

Energy security and efficiency:

Securing stable and cost-effective low

carbon electricity and fuel supplies, by:

`

driving energy efficiency across

operations;

`

introducing new technology, equipment,

and work practices;

`

developing an Energy Management

System that is aligned with the principles

of ISO-50001;

`

managing energy using strategic energy

management (SEM) principles, which

seek continual improvement of energy

performance over the long term;

`

setting and delivering against short,

medium and long-term energy

performance targets; and

`

investing in clean sources of electricity,

and building on Kenmare’s investment

in a 170km power line to connect to

Mozambique’s hydro-electricity power.

#### MATERIAL TOPICS

TOPICS

`

E1 Climate change mitigation

`

E1 Climate change adaptation

`

E1 Energy

KEY POLICIES

`

Climate and energy policy

TARGETS

1

`

2024: 12% reduction on Scope 1

and 2 relative to 2021 baseline

`

2030: 30% reduction on Scope 1

and 2 relative to 2021 baseline

`

2030: 45% reduction on mining

intensity (excavated ore) relative

to 2021 baseline

`

2040: Net Zero on Scope 1 and 2

KEY ACTIONS

`

Climate Transition Plan

`

Supplier engagement

`

Customer engagement

1

Scope 2 targets are based on market-based

calculation

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

50

#### HEALTHY NATURAL ENVIRONMENT

#### ESRS E1 CLIMATE

![]()

#### Climate and energy strategy

#### Strategic goals

#### Energy security

OBJECTIVE

`

To secure stable, reliable, cost-effective, low-

carbon, electricity and fuel supplies

PLANNED ACTIONS

`

Investigation into alternative power sources, including

upgrades and additional lines connecting to the

Mozambican power grid

`

Set energy efficiency targets

#### Decarbonising operations

OBJECTIVE

`

To invest in technologies that increase

efficiency and reduce usage of fossil fuels

`

To explore low carbon, economically viable

technologies to displace diesel

`

To achieve sustainable cost and efficiency

improvements in energy use

`

To restore land-based carbon and biodiversity,

to deliver a net positive impact

PLANNED ACTIONS

`

Achieve 30% carbon reduction target by 2030

`

Undertake biofuels pilot study in 2025

`

Deliver partial electrification of driers in the Mineral

Separation Plant

`

Develop MSP moisture-management strategies

`

Pilot electrification of all vehicles (heavy and light)

according to their market availability and suitability for the

Mine’s applications and conditions

`

Eliminate diesel powered reheaters through upgrading of

ilmenite A circuit in MSP

#### Adaptation

OBJECTIVE

`

To enhance the resilience of operations to

physical climate risks

`

To help communities adapt to, and mitigate,

physical climate-related impacts

PLANNED ACTIONS

`

Upgrade infrastructure to become more cyclone resilient

`

Provide cargo nets to cover critical buildings and

community infrastructure to provide protection during

severe weather events

`

Improve use of transshipment fleet

`

Increase number of cyclone-proof key community buildings

#### MATERIAL TOPIC: CLIMATE MITIGATION

E1-1

Transition Plan for climate change

mitigation

The Board and management have set a

medium-term decarbonisation target of 30%

reduction by 2030 from a 2021 baseline.

Kenmare will maintain its ambition to achieve

Net Zero for its operational (Scope 1 & 2)

emissions by 2040, also from a 2021 baseline.

Kenmare aims to reduce GHG emissions

per tonne of excavated ore by 45% by 2030.

Kenmare’s absolute medium-term target is not

aligned with limiting global warming to 1.5°c;

however the carbon intensity target related

to excavated ore and the longer-term target

of Net Zero by 2040 for direct emissions are

aligned with this low carbon pathway.

The (absolute) 2030 target reflects several

challenges:

1.  Decarbonising the Company’s operations

is challenging due to its already low

carbon intensity. Independent research,

conducted by TZMI

1

, shows Kenmare has

one of the lowest carbon intensity per tonne

of product, placing it in the lowest quartile

of carbon emitters in the industry.

2.  Kenmare may face capital and liquidity

constraints as it continues to invest

in new infrastructure required to mine

the Nataka ore body and as the Mine

transitions through a lower-grade ore

body to reach Nataka, which will result in

lower production and, therefore, revenues.

3.  Kenmare faces regulatory challenges

associated with importing biodiesel,

following the introduction of a

Mozambican biofuels regulation in 2023.

Imported biodiesel would be required to

displace fossil diesel as currently there

are no domestically available supplies.

E1-3

Climate Transition Plan

decarbonisation levers and key actions

1.  Increasing energy efficiency across all

operations

2.  Transitioning from fossil-fuel to clean-

electric powered mining methods

3.  Electrification of fossil fuel powered

equipment (stationary and mobile)

4.  Integration of alternative low-carbon fuels

(biofuels)

5.  Increasing the availability of renewable

energy sources

Kenmare does not expect a linear reduction

in GHG emissions between now and its

stated target years, 2030 and 2040. It is

more likely there will be increases and

decreases year-on-year. Kenmare will

communicate progress against these targets

annually.

1

Titanium Feedstock Producers Cost Study 2023.

51

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

STRATEGIC REPORT

GENERAL

ENVIRONMENT

SOCIAL GOVERNANCE

![]()

### Kenmare’s journey

### towards Net Zero

#### MEDIUM‑TERM TARGETS LONG‑TERM AMBITION

#### By 2030 reduce by

30%

#### Scope 1 and 2 absolute

#### emissions\*

#### By 2030 reduce by

45%

#### Scope 1 and 2

#### intensity-based emissions

#### tCO

2

#### e/tonne of excavated ore

1

#### By 2040 ambition to achieve

## Net Zero

#### Scope 1 and 2

2

#### emissions

1

Compared to a 2021 baseline.

2

Market-based calculation.

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

52

#### HEALTHY NATURAL ENVIRONMENT

#### ESRS E1 CLIMATE CONTINUED

![]()

1) Increasing energy efficiency across

all operations

In 2025, Kenmare will develop an energy

management system in accordance

with the ISO-50001 standard. Efficiency

improvement projects will focus both on

process and on the benefits of investing in

new technologies. Process-based energy

efficiency, such as moisture management,

is good operational practice and, therefore,

falls under the scope of day-to-day

operational performance. Technological

energy-efficiency projects, which involve the

deployment of new technologies, such as the

Rotary Uninterruptible Power Supply (RUPS),

fall within the scope of the decarbonisation

portfolio.

2) Transitioning from fossil fuel to clean

electric-powered mining methods

Following the upgrade of Wet Concentrator

Plant A in 2026, Kenmare will transition from

diesel-intensive dry mining, using Heavy

Mobile Equipment, to electrically-powered

dredge mining. This will reduce emissions

by approximately 5,000 tCO

2

e per annum.

However, this will be offset by the use of

diesel-powered Selective Mining Operation

(SMO) plants from the end of 2024 as a

solution to monetise smaller, hard-to-access

areas of the orebody and maximise orebody

utilisation at Moma.

3) Electrification of fossil-fuel-powered

equipment (stationary and mobile)

Kenmare intends to partially replace diesel-

generated heat with electrically-generated

heat in the Mineral Separation Plant (MSP). In

2024, the MSP’s five driers and two reheaters

accounted for 48% of Kenmare’s total Scope

1 diesel consumption. The driers currently

use diesel to generate a temperature of

600 degrees Celsius, to dry the wet Mineral

Concentrate, so it can be separated into

different products. This project will reduce

the diesel required by the Ilmenite A and B

and Rutile driers by using electrical heaters

to pre-heat the air inputs. This will result in a

reduction of 5,000 tCO

2

e, or 7% of Kenmare’s

baseline emissions. It will be piloted before

full implementation and will require 1MW of

electrical power from the grid. The design

phase started in 2024, with procurement

and fabrication in 2025, and commissioning

expected in 2026. Due to limited availability

of grid electricity, the modules will be

designed to accommodate dual fuel energy

inputs (electricity and diesel).

4) Integration of alternative low carbon

fuels

In 2024, Kenmare began a pilot to test the

integration of biodiesel into its operations.

However, in 2023, the Mozambican

government introduced a regulation

prioritising the domestic sourcing of biofuels.

While biodiesel represents a readily available

technology to support decarbonisation

operations, imported biodiesel is currently

not an economic proposition. Kenmare is

investigating a project to develop biodiesel

in Mozambique. Feasibility studies will start

in 2025. Domestically produced biodiesel

represents a potential opportunity to not

only decarbonise operations but align

with the government’s goals of integrating

biofuels into fossil fuel consumption and

create socio-economic opportunities

through investment in the agricultural

sector. However, due to the level of risk

and uncertainty Kenmare has not currently

included this intervention in its emissions

reduction plans.

5) Increasing availability of renewable

energy sources

Kenmare uses hydro-electric power supplied

by Mozambique’s national electricity company,

Electricidade de Moçambique (EdM), from the

Cahora Bassa Dam power station. Between

2005 and 2007, Kenmare invested in building

170km of power lines from Nampula to Moma,

to connect to Mozambique’s hydro-electric

power. This provides over 98% of Kenmare’s

electricity requirements.

#### Kenmare's decarbonisation pathway

The graph above sets out the projected 30% decrease in emissions as Kenmare implements the levers on the x axis. The 2% increase reflects

projected baseline emissions if no decarbonisation levers were implemented.

0

10

20

30

40

50

60

70

80

-22

-20

-18

-16

-14

-12

-10

-8

-6

-4

-2

0

70

67

57

63 64

68 66

72

73

72

2021

2022

GHG emissions (kt CO

2

eq)

2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 2028 2029 2030

-2

-11 -11 -11

-15

-18

-20

-21 -21

-11 -11 -18 -11 -11-11

0

-3

-1

-5

-1

-5

-3

-2

-5

-3

-2

-5

-3

0

0

0

0 0

RUPS

Electrification Ilmenite B Drier Dry mining stoppage Electrification Illmenite A Drier LDV Electrification

-30%

-+2%

53

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

STRATEGIC REPORT

GENERAL

ENVIRONMENT

SOCIAL GOVERNANCE

![]()

In the future, there is a potential risk that

EdM may not be able to meet all of Kenmare’s

electricity supply requirements. In addition,

as the overall electrical load at Moma grows,

electrical losses in the transmission line

from Nampula to Moma will also increase,

which will result in higher electricity costs.

It may, therefore, be necessary for Kenmare

to procure and/or invest in green electricity

sourced from wind, solar PV and battery

storage. Investment of this nature could also

unlock opportunities for electrification of

equipment, that currently depends on diesel,

such as excavators, articulated dump trucks

and Light Duty Vehicles.

Kenmare is actively investigating

partnerships with independent power

producers for potential solar and battery

energy storage systems located near the

Mine. The aim is to provide additional clean

electrical power to supplement the hydro-

electrical grid power to ensure competitively

priced electricity for the future. The

integration of renewable power sources

is also expected to improve the quality of

power received from the EDM network.

#### Scope 3 emissions

Emissions from customers’ processing of

sold product (Category 10) are Kenmare’s

most material category of Scope 3 emissions.

This data was calculated using product sales

information, region where product streams

are processed (China, Europe, North America,

or Rest of World) and processing method

(sulphate or chloride processing). Emissions

factors published by EcoInvent were

applied to the product volume segmented

by processing method and geography. In

2025, Kenmare will begin to engage with

customers to highlight the importance of

climate mitigation and adaptation to its core

strategy and to increase its understanding of

emissions throughout the value chain.

Emissions from upstream and downstream

transportation from the shipping of product,

are Kenmare’s second most material source

of Scope 3 emissions. These represent 76%

of Scope 3 emissions excluding Category 10,

but only 2% of Scope 3 emissions including

Category 10. The International Maritime

Organisation (IMO) has set net zero targets for

the global shipping sector, targeting a 20-30%

reduction by 2030, and a 70-80% reduction by

2040, relative to a 2008 baseline.

Kenmare is recording details of the CO

2

intensity per nautical mile travelled by each

chartered vessel. All ships are now required

to report the CO

2

e intensity per nautical mile

under IMO requirements. Kenmare is using

this information to set minimum thresholds

for the GHG rating of the vessels it uses.

Kenmare has approximately 750 suppliers and

purchased goods and services and capital

goods represents 11% of Scope 3 emissions,

excluding Category 10, and 0.3% of Scope 3

emissions, including Category 10. Kenmare

will target its top 25 suppliers, representing

30% of spend, to improve the data quality

of these two categories of Scope 3 using

direct engagement, educational webinars and

guidance documents.

Kenmare’s capital expenditure required

to implement 2030 targets was approved

by the Audit & Risk Committee in April

2024 and is summarised below. Potential

costs associated with the initiation of a

new biodiesel project in Mozambique are

excluded.

DECARBONISATION PROJECTS TOTAL

Partial electrification of Ilmenite

A and B Partial electrification of

Ilmenite A and B $6m

Electrification of reheaters $2m

LDV electrification $1m

Total  $9m

These costs are spread across the five-year

period, with $1.5 million capital expenditure

allocated to decarbonisation projects in

2025. There are no anticipated additional

operating expenditures associated with

the CTP.

In 2024, Kenmare purchased a Selective

Mining Operation (SMO) plant, which will be

in operation in 2025 and have a 10-year life.

A second SMO is likely to be purchased in

2025. These two plants, together with their

dredges, cost approximately $6 million each.

These diesel-powered plants, together with

the Mineral Separation Plant, Heavy Mobile

Equipment and Transshipment vessels, are

locking in future GHG emissions. However,

Kenmare is investigating all options for

integrating biodiesel and electrifying diesel

equipment.

Kenmare has no significant capital

expenditure for coal, oil or gas-related

economic activities.

Kenmare is not excluded from EU Paris-

aligned benchmarks.

Kenmare’s transition plan is embedded in and

aligned with the Company’s overall business

strategy and financial planning through the

following mechanisms:

`

integration in annual risk register review;

`

financial assessment of material

sustainability risks, including physical and

transition climate risks;

`

integration in annual capital expenditure

and operating cost budgeting process;

`

shadow carbon price applied to capex

evaluation and financial modelling; and

`

integration of ESG targets in both

executive remuneration and senior

manager incentives.

As set out on page 125 the CTP has been

approved by Kenmare’s Board of Directors,

Executive Committee and site leadership

team. The monthly Steering Committee

chaired by the Chief Operations Officer

monitors the execution of the CTP.

Decarbonisation targets are tracked quarterly

by both management and the Sustainability

Committee. The Sustainability Committee

receives a minimum of two annual updates

on the CTP and the Audit & Risk Committee

reviews and approves the CTP’s associated

risks and capital and operating expenditure

plans.

The remuneration for Kenmare’s management

team includes a 25% component allocated

to the achievement of sustainability KPIs.

Of that, 5% is weighted towards achieving

a decarbonisation target. For 2024, the KPI

targeted a 12% Scope 1 and 2 (market-based)

emissions reduction by 2024 relative to a

2021 baseline, which was achieved. This was

achieved through investing in the RUPS

equipment, which provides power during

power dips throughout the stormy season

in Mozambique. Additionally, efficiency

improvements were made to the Mineral

Separation Plant. For 2025, the KPI will

include specific deliverables tied to Kenmare’s

medium-term (2030) emissions reduction

target, including feasibility studies for the

drier electrification project and studies for

the deployment of solar and wind-based

power. Decarbonisation targets are included

in management’s remuneration to ensure that

the key risk of climate mitigation is prioritised.

In 2023, a Decarbonisation Manager was

appointed and, in 2024, an Energy Manager

was appointed.

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

54

#### HEALTHY NATURAL ENVIRONMENT

#### ESRS E1 CLIMATE CONTINUED

![]()

E1 IRO-1

#### MATERIAL TOPIC: CLIMATE ADAPTATION

Mozambique is amongst the top ten countries

that are most vulnerable globally to the

impact of climate change and natural hazards

1

.

Mozambique’s vulnerability to climate change

is a function of its location and geography:

large areas of the country are exposed to

tropical cyclones, droughts (every three to

four years) and river/coastal storm surge

flooding. More than 60% of the population

lives in low-lying coastal areas, where intense

storms from the Indian Ocean and sea level

rise put infrastructure, coastal agriculture, key

ecosystems and fisheries at risk. Increasingly

unpredictable rainfall patterns and temperature

changes disrupt planting and harvesting cycles,

risking smallholder farmers’ food security.

Rising temperatures and flooding increase the

prevalence of diseases like malaria and cholera.

Kenmare is working to increase the resilience

of its operations, its workforce, supply chains

and neighbouring communities to the threat

of extreme weather events. When existing

community infrastructure is damaged by

extreme weather, Kenmare undertakes repair

works, which ensure they are resilient to

Category 4 cyclones. This is also the case

for newly built community infrastructure.

This work has provided most communities

with a safe place where they can take shelter

during a cyclone. KMAD’s sponsorship of a

Conservation Agriculture (CA) programme,

in which over 600 community farmers

participate aims to teach techniques to

improve farmers’ crop yields and better

protect them from drought, flooding and

disease.

In 2024, Kenmare increased the resilience of its

electrical energy infrastructure to flooding from

storms and cyclones by reinforcing the base of

the pylon holding the 110 KV power line running

from Nampula to the Mine. Annual flooding had

over the years eroded the Meluli River bank,

close to one of the pylons and a 100-metre

protection barrier was built. A second barrier of

500 metres is due to be completed in 2025.

To assess the growing threat of climate

change and the necessary adaptation

strategies to be developed in response,

Kenmare updated its physical climate risk

assessment in 2024, informed by research

undertaken by external sustainability

consultants. For analysis of physical risk,

Kenmare assessed two of the IPCC’s Shared

Socioeconomic Pathways (SSPs) as follows:

SSP 1‑2.6: LOW‑CARBON SCENARIO SSP 8.5: WORST CASE OR BUSINESS‑AS‑USUAL

WARMING BY 2100: 1.3‑2.3ºC  WARMING BY 2100: 3.3‑5.7ºC

Characteristics

Sustainability-Oriented Development: Assumes a shift toward sustainable

development, with emphasis on equity, environmental protection and

international cooperation.

Global Cooperation: Countries prioritise policies that promote renewable

energy, education and low-carbon technologies.

Reduced Inequalities: Socioeconomic disparities narrow as low-income

regions experience significant development.

Population Growth: Global population growth slows, peaking by mid-century

and then declining.

Energy Transition: Rapid deployment of renewable energy sources like wind,

solar and hydropower, replacing fossil fuels.

Land Use: Sustainable land management practices reduce deforestation and

support biodiversity conservation.

Lifestyle Changes: Societal shifts toward less resource-intensive lifestyles,

including changes in consumption patterns and urban planning.

Characteristics

Economic Growth: Rapid economic and technological development driven by

a focus on fossil fuels as the primary energy source.

Energy-Intensive Growth: High reliance on coal, oil, and natural gas to fuel

economic expansion, with slower adoption of renewable energy technologies.

Globalisation: Strong emphasis on global markets and free trade, with uneven

progress in addressing inequalities.

Population Growth: Population stabilises and declines in some regions after

mid-century, consistent with high-income, industrialised societies.

Energy Use: Energy demand surges due to rapid industrialisation, urbanisation,

and economic growth.

Land Use: Significant land conversion for urban and agricultural expansion,

leading to habitat loss and reduced biodiversity.

Technological Innovation: Focuses on fossil fuel technologies, with slower

adoption of clean energy solutions.

Environmental Impact: Severe consequences for ecosystems, extreme

weather events, and sea-level rise.

EMISSIONS TRAJECTORY (2.6 W/M²)  EMISSIONS TRAJECTORY (8.5 W/M²)

Mitigation Efforts: Greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions are aggressively

reduced, peaking around 2020 and declining thereafter.

Carbon Dioxide Removal (CDR): Techniques such as afforestation and

carbon capture and storage are used to help achieve net-negative emissions

later in the century.

Global Temperature Increase: Limiting global warming to, approximately,

1.5°C above pre-industrial levels by 2100, consistent with the goals of the Paris

Agreement.

High Greenhouse Gas Emissions: No significant efforts are made to curb

emissions, leading to a concentration of greenhouse gases (GHGs) in the

atmosphere.

Carbon Intensity: Energy and industrial processes remain heavily carbon

intensive.

Global Temperature Increase: Warming exceeds 4°C above pre-industrial

levels by 2100, posing severe risks to ecosystems, human systems and

biodiversity.

MPLICATIONS AND CHALLENGES

Climate Risks: Reduced but ongoing risks of extreme weather, sea level rise,

and biodiversity loss requiring continuous monitoring and mitigation.

Economic and Social Costs: High upfront investment in clean energy and

infrastructure, with challenges in managing the transition from fossil fuels.

Adaptation Needs: Strengthening climate-resilient infrastructure, agriculture,

and coastal protection to minimise residual risks.

IMPLICATIONS AND CHALLENGES

Climate Risks: Drastic temperature increases lead to more frequent and

severe heatwaves, droughts and flooding events.

Economic and Social Costs: Rising costs from climate impacts, including

damage to infrastructure, agriculture and human health.

Adaptation Needs: Limited attention to adaptation and mitigation results in

substantial global challenges for resilience and disaster management.

1

World Bank: Country Climate and Development Report: Mozambique.

55

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

STRATEGIC REPORT

GENERAL

ENVIRONMENT

SOCIAL GOVERNANCE

![]()

The hazards assessed align with the EU

Taxonomy climate hazard classifications,

referenced in CSRD ESRS E1 (Climate

Change) standard. These hazards

included changing temperature, wind,

and precipitation patterns. Five hazards

deemed as not relevant to the review were

excluded, including permafrost thawing and

avalanches. The data points analysed included

the mean and maximum daily temperature,

human heat stress and warm spell duration,

mean daily wind speed, maximum tropical

cyclone wind speed, water seasonal variability,

maximum one-day rainfall, the WRI’s water

stress forecast and number of consecutive dry

days. Two-time horizons, 2030 and 2050, were

evaluated for each scenario. Kenmare’s physical

risk analysis considered eight locations, four

of which were all key operational areas within

the Mine concession. The remaining four were

Nampula city, the location of Kenmare’s regional

office; Maputo, the location of Kenmare’s

country headquarters; the Cahora Bassa Dam,

the source of Mozambique’s hydroelectric

energy; and Johannesburg, a major logistics

hub from which staff, suppliers, visitors and

goods are transported to the Mine. The results

of the resilience analysis showed that the key

hazards of cyclones, temperature rise, and

flooding and droughts had all increased since

the last assessment. Below is a summary

of the updated climate resilience scenario

analysis.

Extreme weather events have been a principal

risk for the Company since 2009. Kenmare

has robust mitigation controls including

emergency preparedness plans to increase

the resilience of our people, operations, and

communities in the event of extreme weather.

Secondary physical risks include storm

surges, flooding, and extreme heat. The most

significant transition risk remains regulatory

pressure to deliver a science-aligned Climate

Transition Plan. As outlined above, Kenmare’s

current Climate Transition Plan does not

meet this requirement; however, the Company

will endeavour to exceed this target and

work towards closer alignment with a 1.5°c

temperature pathway.

The transition to a low-carbon economy also

presents opportunities to market Kenmare’s

relatively low-carbon intensity products to

climate-conscious customers; reduce operational

costs through increasing energy efficiency; and

a low, but growing, demand for titanium minerals

products in low-carbon technologies.

#### Climate change risks and opportunities

IPCC’s Shared Socioeconomic Pathways

CLIMATE CHANGE‑RELATED RISKS

TIMEFRAME SCENARIO SENSITIVITY

SHORT  MEDIUM LONG

LOW

CARBON

BUSINESS

AS USUAL

Physical risks

Cyclones • ••• ••••

Storm surges • ••• ••••

Flooding • •• ••

Extreme heat • •• •••

Transition risks

Investor expectations on decarbonisation  • •••• •••

Net impact of climate regulations

(carbon pricing etc)

• •••• •••

Climate change-related opportunities

Energy transition positively impacting titanium

demand

• •• •

Demand for lower carbon products • •• •

KEY

High likelihood

•••••

••••

•••

••

•

Low likelihood

Anticipated onset of

risk or opportunity.

Estimated full

impact of risk or

opportunity

•

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

56

#### HEALTHY NATURAL ENVIRONMENT

#### ESRS E1 CLIMATE CONTINUED

![]()

E1-6

#### Greenhouse Gas emissions

SCOPE CATEGORY 2021  2022  2023  2024

Scope 1 (tonnes CO

2

e)  Diesel Usage  64,358 61,377 53,062 53,932

–  MSP (Plant)  30,223 27,861 25,832 26,069

–  Heavy Mobile Equipment  15,670 15,914 18,243 21,389

–  Transshipment Vessels  2,673 3,021 2,881  2,967

–  Diesel Generators  11,566 9,524 1,198 1,006

–  Company Vehicles  2,091 2,232 1,469 982

–  Unallocated  636 962 1,769 775

–  Shore Services  1,499 1,863 1,670 744

Other Fuel Usage  238 218 191  222

Fugitive Gasses  5,164  4,212 3,404 4,062

Waste  – – 769 830

Total Scope 1

1

(tonnes CO

2

e)  69,760 65,809 57,427 59,046

Scope 2 (tonnes CO

2

e) Purchased electricity, Market-based  – – – 11

Scope 2 (tonnes CO

2

e) Purchased electricity, Location-based  16,540 18,628 18,896 21,260

Scope 3 (tonnes CO

2

e) Category 1: Purchased Goods and Services

2

6,741 10,855 12,833 8,737

Category 2: Capital Goods  – 1,865 655 6,091

Category 3: Fuel- and Energy-related Emissions

3

15,137 14,432 12,479 19,517

Category 4: Upstream Transportation Emissions  35,870 34,296 34,510 33,111

Category 5: Waste Generated in Operations  12 18 19 25

Category 6: Business Travel  100 1,015 1,317 1,794

Category 7: Employee Commuting  588 921 2,278 1,804

Category 9: Downstream Transportation Emissions  82,796 66,772 47,346 61,035

Category 10: Processing of Sold Goods  – – 3,934,587 4,024,868

Total Scope 3

(tonnes CO

2

e)  141,243 130,173 4,046,024 4,156,982

Total Scopes 1, 2 and 3  Scope 2 - Market-based  211,003 195,982 4,103,451 4,216,041

Scope 2 - Location-based  227,543  214,611 4,122,347 4,237,288

Emissions Intensity Revenue (Scope 1 tCO

2

e per 1,000 USD) 0.1659 0.1321 0.1246 0.1424

Production

(Scope 1 tCO

2

e per tonne of ore excavated) 0.00177 0.00164 0.00149 0.00143

Production

(Scope 1 tCO

2

e per tonne of finished product)  0.0567 0.0548 0.0526  0.0531

Net Revenue used to Calculate Carbon Intensity (USD)  420,550,000 498,339,000 460,881,150  414,746,629

Percentage of Scope 1 GHG emissions under regulated

emission trading schemes  0%  0%  0%  0%

1

Historical Scope 1 emissions were recalculated using updated emission factors and GWPs.

2

Year-on-year variability in emissions is attributed to boundary changes. During 2024 contractor fuel purchases were outsourced (data not available).

3

From 2024, both fuel and electricity upstream emissions have been included (previously only fuel-related upstream emissions were reported).

57

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

STRATEGIC REPORT

GENERAL

ENVIRONMENT

SOCIAL GOVERNANCE

![]()

95.5%

PROCESSING OF

SOLD PRODUCTS

6.9%

REFRIGERANTS

1.4%

WASTED GENERATED

IN OPERATIONS

0.4%

OTHER FUEL

COMBUSTION

91.3%

DIESEL

COMBUSTION

46.2%

DOWNSTREAM

TRANSPORTATION

EMISSIONS

25.1%

UPSTREAM TRANSPORATION

EMISSIONS

14.8%

FUEL AND

ENERGY-RELATED

EMISSIONS

6.6%

PUCHASED GOODS

AND SERVICES

1.4%

BUSINESS TRAVEL

1.4%

EMPLOYEE COMMUTING

4.6%

CAPITAL GOODS

0.02%

WASTE GENERATED

IN OPERATIONS

2024 GHG Emissions

2024 Scope 1 Emissions

2024 Scope 3 Emissions excl. Processing of Sold Goods

Scope 1

Scope 3

1.4%

SCOPE 1

3.1%

SCOPE 3 EXCL.

PROCESSING

OF SOLD GOODS

Breakdown of Scope 1, 2

1

and 3 emissions

#### 2024 GHG emissions accounting

As highlighted under Basis for preparation

and limitations on page 39, updated emissions

factors and IPCC AR6 GWPs have been

applied to the relevant categories of Scope 1,

2 and 3 resulting in a restatement of historical

emissions.

In 2024, emissions from diesel consumption

increased by 2% in 2024 compared to 2023.

This increase was driven by a 7% increase in ore

excavated. This led to a 17% increase in diesel

consumed by heavy mobile equipment for face

preparation and post-mining rehabilitation.

There was also a 1% increase in diesel used in

the MSP. The 1.9% increase in final products

resulted in a 3% increase in diesel consumption

within shipping via the transshipment vessels.

2024 also saw an increase in refrigerant gases.

An increased number of employees, resulted

in more air-conditioning being installed,

contributing to usage of R410A which is used

mainly within the mine camp. In addition, mobile

equipment using refrigerants were used more

than in 2023 due to the increased production.

Waste generated for Kenmare’s operated

landfill increased by 7% compared to 2023.

Scope 2 location-based emissions increased

by 13% due to a 3.5% increase in electricity

consumption compared to 2023, driven by the

electrically powered ore excavation from the

Wet Concentrator Plants.

In 2024, Kenmare moved Scope 3, Category

10: Processing of Sold Goods into the

boundary of its Scope 3 emissions reporting.

The Company has disclosed estimated

emissions from this source for the past

two years, but has worked with a specialist

third-party to increase confidence in the

accuracy of this reporting. Emissions from

Category 10 represent the greatest source

of emissions and significantly increase the

Company’s reported indirect emissions.

To the Company’s knowledge, there have

been no significant events or changes in

circumstances that occurred for entities

in Kenmare’s value chain in the reporting

period. Kenmare procures 100% hydro-

electric power from EdM; the Company’s

market-based Scope 2 emissions are

therefore zero. Kenmare receives written

annual confirmation that the electricity it

purchases is hydro-electrically generated

and is bundled with the zero carbon

environmental attributes. The percentage of

Scope 3 emissions calculated from primary

data in 2024 was 0.2% (6.3% excluding

Category 10, Processing of Sold Goods).

Scope 3 categories included in Kenmare’s

inventory are listed in the table on page 57.

E1-7  Kenmare did not purchase or originate

any carbon removals in 2024.

1

Market-based emissions.

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

58

#### HEALTHY NATURAL ENVIRONMENT

#### ESRS E1 CLIMATE CONTINUED

![]()

E1-5

#### Total energy usage (MWh)

ENERGY TYPE

1

2021  2022  2023  2024

Mine: fossil-fuel energy (non-renewable)  241,081 229,894 198,754 201,141

Head office: grid energy (non-renewable) – – – 24

Total non-renewable energy  241,081 229,894 198,754 202,165

Mine: grid energy (renewable)  207,719 233,923 237,293 245,691

Head office: grid energy (renewable)  17 27 25 –

Total renewable energy  207,736 233,950 237,318 245,691

Total energy  448,817 463,844 436,072 447,857

Proportion of renewable energy (%)  46.3% 50.4% 54.4% 54.9%

1

Historical emissions were recalculated using updated heating values.

#### MATERIAL TOPIC: ENERGY EFFICIENCY

This topic relates to the energy efficiency of

Kenmare’s operations to ensure it remains

stay within the available grid capacity

and to avoid turning on diesel generators.

Kenmare’s grid electrical power comes

from Electricidade de Moçambique (EdM),

Mozambique’s national energy company,

which sources most of its power from

Hidroelectrica de Cahora Bassa’s (HCB)

hydroelectric dam. EdM confirms annually

that the grid electrical power it supplies

to Kenmare is 100% hydroelectrically

generated. Kenmare focuses on increasing

energy efficiency across all operations and

increasing the availability of renewable

energy sources.

E1-4

#### Targets

In its 2024 ESG Scorecard, Kenmare targeted a 12% emissions reduction (Scope 1) relative to a 2021 baseline and the submission of a Climate

Transition Plan (CTP) with targets for Board approval. A 15% emissions reduction was achieved in 2024 and the CTP, summarised on pages 51-

56, was approved by the Board.

SCOPE 1 & 2\* TARGET SCOPE 2\* TARGET SCOPE 3 TARGET

By 2030, reduce by 30%

Scope 1 and 2 absolute

emissions (relative to 2021

baseline).

By 2030, reduce by 45%

Scope 1 and 2 intensity-

based emissions tCO

2

e/

tonne of ore excavated

(relative to 2021 baseline).

In 2025, complete feasibility

study for a 20MW solar

plant at site and progress to

tender stage.

In 2025, Kenmare will target

the top 25 companies (30%

of spend) – with the aim of

improving the data quality of

Categories 1 and 2.

E1-8

#### Carbon pricing

Kenmare is in the process of integrating its

shadow carbon price into its Authorisation

for Expenditure (AFEs) process. The shadow

carbon price used for 2024 was determined

by the cost premium of biodiesel compared

to fossil diesel, which equated to $116/tonne

of CO

2

. The closest regional carbon price is

South Africa, which implemented a carbon

tax in 2019, starting at $8.3 per tCO

2

e, with

planned increases to encourage emissions

reductions. 91% of all Scope 1 emissions

are covered by the carbon price in the

budgeting process. This covers diesel usage

while refrigerant gases, LPG and Petrol are

excluded. No Scope 2 emissions are covered

by the shadow carbon price, as given

Kenmare purchases 100% of its electrical

energy from green energy sources. No Scope

3 emissions are currently covered by the

shadow carbon price.

There are no disclosures in the financial

statements that use carbon pricing

estimates. Property, plant and equipment

are depreciated over their useful life on a

straight-line basis, or over the remaining

life of the mine (if shorter) or on a unit of

production basis.

The dredges, WCPs and MSPs are powered

by electricity. Diesel power is used in the

SMOs, heavy and light mobile equipment, in

dryers within the MSP, the marine vessels,

as well as back-up generators. As detailed

above Kenmare is looking at ways to replace

this diesel usage with an alternative lower-

carbon power source, but it is not anticipated

that this will result in a change in the useful

life of existing assets.

The cash-generating unit for the purpose

of impairment testing is the Moma Titanium

Minerals Mine. The cashflow forecasts

include the additional operating and capital

costs required to meet it climate transition

plans. These plans use the carbon price to

determine their net present values, a key

factor in the investment assessment.

The Group had not undergone any mergers

or acquisitions (M&A) in the year.

\*  Market-based emissions.

59

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

STRATEGIC REPORT

GENERAL

ENVIRONMENT

SOCIAL GOVERNANCE

![]()

#### EU Taxonomy

On review of the EU Taxonomy Regulation (EU) 2020/852, Kenmare

concluded that none of its economic activities are Taxonomy eligible.

Kenmare is obliged to report annually on its Taxonomy-aligned

activities and to disclose turnover and expenditure relating to its

activities which are classified as environmentally sustainable. It first

determines whether any of its activities are eligible to qualify as a

sustainable activity i.e. whether the economic activity substantially

contributes to at least one of the six abovementioned environmental

objectives of the Taxonomy regulation. However, only Technical

Screening Criteria for the first two environmental objectives – Climate

Change Mitigation and Adaptation – have been formally identified by

the EU so far.

If an activity qualifies as a sustainable activity, a review must be

undertaken to ensure it aligns with the Taxonomy Regulation. The

activity could have attributes that nullify its positive contribution.

To ascertain if activities which qualify as ‘eligible’ activities are also

Taxonomy ‘aligned’, an activity must satisfy the following three criteria.

Substantially contribute to one of the six economic activities in line

with the Technical Screening Criteria (TSC).

Do-no-significant-harm (DNSH) in relation to the other

environmental objectives.

Comply with Minimum social safeguards (MSS) as described in

the Taxonomy Regulation.

In 2024, Kenmare had no activities regarded as eligible for taxonomy

alignment. Procurement of renewable energy and the Mine’s rehabilitation

activities were considered, but discounted for the following reasons:

Renewable energy: this was discounted as only construction or

operation of electricity generation facilities that produce electricity from

hydropower are aligned/eligible, not the procurement of energy from

this source.

Rehabilitation: this was discounted as the taxonomy’s definition of

Afforestation is planting, deliberate seeding or natural regeneration

on land that, until then, was under a different land use or not used.

Afforestation implies a transformation of land use from non-forest

to forest, in accordance with the Food and Agriculture Organisation

of the United Nations (‘FAO’) definition of afforestation. Although

Kenmare’s rehabilitation programmes are legal under Mozambican

law, the Company cannot scientifically prove that it puts back (net)

more carbon and biodiversity to the land than was there before mining

activities began.

2024

(US MILLION) TURNOVER  CAPEX OPEX

Aligned eligible activity – – –

Eligible and not-aligned activity – – –

Non-eligible activity 414.7 152.6 243.6

Total 414.7 152.6 243.6

Aligned eligible activity 0% 0% 0%

Eligible and not-aligned activity 0% 0% 0%

Non-eligible activity 100% 100% 100%

2023

(US MILLION) TURNOVER  CAPEX OPEX

Aligned eligible activity 0% 0% 0%

Eligible and not-aligned activity 0% 0% 0%

Non-eligible activity 100% 100% 100%

Kenmare awaits the sector guidance for mining to determine whether

its products may be eligible and aligned under the Taxonomy

Regulation. Kenmare’s products include Titanium Dioxide (TiO

2

)

and a monazite-rich mineral sand concentrate, which includes rare

earth elements (REEs), both of which Kenmare believes have a role

to play in the transition to a low-carbon economy. TiO

2

enhances the

durability and sustainability of construction products and buildings

through its resistance to heat, ultraviolet degradation, and weathering.

Consumption of raw materials as well as waste production is reduced

with lower maintenance requirements. In plastics, TiO

2

pigment helps

to protect and extend product lifetime, reducing plastic waste. TiO

2

in

paint also has a high refractive capability, reflecting heat generated

by the infrared rays of the sun. TiO

2

paints applied to the surfaces of

buildings and roofs can, therefore, help to reduce heat build-up and

avoid air conditioning requirements.

Titanium metal represents a small proportion (4-5%) of the total market

for Kenmare’s titanium feedstocks; however, demand for titanium metal

in low-carbon technologies, such as geothermal, nuclear and solar

is growing. In addition, Rare Earth Elements (REEs) are essential for

permanent magnets in wind turbines and electric vehicle motors. In a

scenario in which temperature increases are limited to 1.5°C due to the

rapid decarbonisation of the economy, the projected growth up to 2050

for these metals is 60% for Titanium metal and 80% for REE relative to

a business-as-usual case, where temperature increases continue their

current trajectory.

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

60

#### HEALTHY NATURAL ENVIRONMENT

#### ESRS E1 CLIMATE CONTINUED

![]()

#### Addressing the Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (TCFD) recommendations

Climate-related disclosures on governance, strategy and risk

management, as well as metrics and targets, are integrated into this

report, as set out below. These disclosures are consistent with the

four thematic areas, 11 recommended disclosures and “Guidance for

All Sectors” set out in the October 2021 guidance “Implementing the

Recommendations of the Task Force on Climate-Related Financial

Disclosures”. To aid readers, the key climate-related disclosures can

be found here:

GOVERNANCE PAGE NUMBER

Describe the Board’s oversight of climate-related risks and opportunities. 116, 118-122, 126, 127, 130, 133, 137 139, 141, 142 , 146,

148, 151

Describe management’s role in assessing and managing climate-related risks and

opportunities.

106

STRATEGY

Describe the climate-related risks and opportunities the organisation has identified

over the short, medium, and long term.

51, 56

Describe the impact of climate-related risks and opportunities on the organisation’s

businesses, strategy, and financial planning.

181

Describe the resilience of the organisation’s strategy, taking into consideration different

climate-related scenarios, including a 2°C or lower scenario.

55-56, 106

RISK MANAGEMENT

Describe the organisation’s processes for identifying and assessing climate-

related risks.

55-56

102-103

Describe the organisation’s processes for managing climate-related risks. 106

Describe how processes for identifying, assessing and managing climate-related risks

are integrated into the organisation’s overall risk management.

102-103

METRICS AND TARGETS

Disclose the metrics used by the organisation to assess climate-related risks and

opportunities in line with its strategy and risk management process.

24, 40, 42, 56

Disclose Scope 1, Scope 2, and, if appropriate, Scope 3 Greenhouse Gas (GHG)

emissions and the related risks.

57-59

Describe the targets used by the organisation to manage climate-related risks and

opportunities and performance against targets.

24, 40, 42, 154-155

61

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

STRATEGIC REPORT

GENERAL

ENVIRONMENT

SOCIAL GOVERNANCE

![]()

Mineral sands mining causes relatively

low levels of pollution as it does not use

explosives, or toxic chemicals in the mining

or the initial separation process. As mineral

sands are usually mined in shallow, surface-

level deposits, rehabilitation is simpler

and quicker than for underground or hard

rock mines. Small quantities of non-toxic

chemicals are used in the processing of

sewage and laboratory testing. Kenmare

does not consider pollution to be a material

topic with regards to direct operations,

however, the Company acknowledges its

historical and current reporting in this area

is insufficient to demonstrate this is the

case. Kenmare anticipates that once its

management approach and reporting has

been matured, this topic will be considered

immaterial for its direct operations.

Conversely, this is a topic material in the

value chain, however, as outlined below,

Kenmare foresees collection of pollution-

related data to be challenging.

#### MATERIAL TOPIC: POLLUTION

#### Pollutants involved in

#### customers’ processing of TiO

2

The use of chemicals by Kenmare’s customers

to process the mined product in the value

chain is extensive. The energy-intensive

smelting of TiO

2

via sulphate or chloride

processes generates significant CO

2

emissions.

The chloride process produces hazardous

pollutants such as calcined coke, chlorine

gas, iron chloride, and acidic residues, which

are harmful to the environment. Sulphate

processes use sulphuric acid, creating acidic

waste (e.g. iron sulphate) which risks creating

soil and water pollution if poorly managed.

Titanium metal processing requires reacting

slag with chlorine gas, carbon and heating

to 900°C. Zircon processing involves size

reduction, chemical and thermal treatment

with high temperatures and coke to extract

silica. Collecting data from customers on the

processing of sold goods will be a challenging

process due to several factors: the intellectual

property relating to each customer’s

processing methodology and the fact that

customers may use multiple suppliers and

cannot disaggregate the inputs and outputs

relating to Kenmare’s specific product.

E2-1

E2 IRO-1

#### Policy related to pollution

To identify actual and potential pollution-

related impacts, risks and opportunities,

Kenmare carries out an Environmental and

Social Impact Assessment (ESIA) out before a

project begins. This assessment is then used

to develop an Environmental Management

Plan, which manages potential impacts and

risks. In accordance with environmental

regulations, two public consultations are

carried out during the ESIA process. If

chemicals are procured for use within the

Mine (e.g. Sewage treatment plant, laboratory

sampling/analysis, etc), approval from the

EHS department is required first. They will

determine the potential impact and create

a management plan to mitigate any adverse

environmental incidents or recommend not

proceeding with the purchase.

Kenmare’s Environmental Policy is an integrated

environmental resources policy encompassing

biodiversity, air, water, marine, land, waste, and

Tailings Storage Facilities. Kenmare manages

potential and actual pollution of air, water and

soil through the mitigation hierarchy.

The Policy requires the quantification

of emissions of relevant pollutants from

stationary equipment, including Total

Particulate Matter (PM)

1

, nitrogen dioxide

(NO

2

) and sulphur dioxide (SO

2

). For air

quality, metals, carbon monoxide and Ozone,

Dust fallout, SO

2

, NO

2

, Volatile Organic

Compounds, and PM are monitored to

minimise fugitive emissions to protect

human health and the environment. The

Company will minimise environmental risks

in purchasing, handling, storage, disposal,

clean-up and circular use of all chemicals,

substances, materials, and containers,

including hazardous substances and

radiation. The Policy sets out legal and

disclosure requirements that must be met

and ensures that environmental risk and

emergency procedures are developed and

maintained and made widely available in the

training of employees.

The Environmental Policy does not

currently cover the downstream value chain.

However, Kenmare’s supplier sustainability

due diligence process obtains information

about suppliers including whether they

are ISO 14001 certified, whether they have

environmental emergency response plans

in place and whether they produce or use

hazardous materials, and the controls they

use to manage these.

1

Particulate Matter less than 10 micrometres in diameter (PM10) and less than 2.5 micrometres in diameter (PM2.5).

#### MATERIAL TOPICS

TOPICS

`

E2 Pollution

`

Tailings Storage

KEY POLICIES

`

Environmental policy

`

Environmental Monitoring

Procedure

`

Supply Chain Code of Conduct

TARGETS

E2-3

Ensure operations are 95%

compliant with government and best

practice standards (IFC, WHO etc)

for pollution to air and water

KEY ACTIONS

`

Supplier engagement

`

Transition to ISO 14001 in 2025/6

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

62

#### HEALTHY NATURAL ENVIRONMENT

#### ESRS E2 POLLUTION

![]()

E2-2

#### Actions

To check the Mine is meeting ambient air

quality standards, a monthly internal air-

monitoring programme measures at multiple

locations on site. It carries out third-party

annual air quality monitoring of PM10, PM2.5,

metals, carbon monoxide, Volatile organic

compounds (VOCs), NO

2

, SO

2

, ozone and

formaldehydes.

A full range of water quality standards are

monitored monthly (sampled internally and

analysis conducted by an ISO 17025 certified

laboratory and on a monthly basis through

the internal laboratory). Additional water

quality baseline studies are conducted as

applicable, under the ESIA process. Water

quality monitoring is also undertaken,

such as marine and wetland water quality

surveys by third-party specialists on biennial

basis. Based on the outcomes of the ESIA,

different monitoring needs may arise, and are

monitored accordingly, thus deploying any

adaptive management practices to cater for

any residual risk.

Sampling and reporting of dust in all

hazardous areas is conducted regularly, with

immediate action taken when levels reach

the statutory limit. The full set of objectives,

actions and monitoring programmes are

set out in Kenmare’s Pollution Risk Control

Procedure. Key actions in this procedure are:

`

regularly checking all drains are clear and

free flowing;

`

disposing of solid and liquid wastes and

all chemicals in accordance with relevant

procedures;

`

ensuring all waste oil recovery systems

function properly;

`

ensuring that spill contingency facilities

and procedures are in place and that all

significant chemical spills are reported

and dealt with;

`

ensuring no hazardous products are

stored on bare ground and any semi-

permanent storage of hazardous

products, including oil, conforms to

international standards and is over 100

metres from any water courses;

`

storing all chemicals in designed, locked

storage areas, with segregation of

potentially reactive substances;

`

storing diesel on hard standing surfaces

with seated drainage systems in bunded

tanks that will retain all fluids if the tank fails.

Measures are in place to contain any spills

and enable drainage to an interceptor;

`

securely fencing all fuel storage areas to

prevent unauthorised access, which is

monitored daily and serviced and cleaned

weekly;

`

collecting all oily and contaminated

waters from vehicle refuelling and

maintenance yards in separation tanks,

separating them with a skimmer, and

inspecting interceptors weekly;

`

disposing of oil from tanks by an

approved third-party; and

`

minimising dust generation through the

use of vegetation, using defined haulage

routes and vehicle speed limits and

spraying roads with water.

Kenmare’s staff are trained to ensure they

are aware of the relevant requirements of

the Company’s procedures. In addition,

specific training is required in the handling

and/or storage of hazardous materials (this

includes refuelling operations); identification

of contaminated land; and spill containment/

clearance techniques for emergency

response.

Kenmare requires all suppliers to confirm

adherence to its Supplier Code of Conduct

in which they have to demonstrate their

commitment to protecting the environment

and working responsibly and sustainably.

Suppliers must:

`

support a precautionary approach to

environmental challenges;

`

have an environmental policy or

commit to complying with Kenmare’s

Environmental and Climate Policies

including managing spillages or product

release;

`

comply with applicable environmental

legislative requirements and relevant

guidelines when providing goods or

services to Kenmare; and

`

collaborate with Kenmare to identify

opportunities for environmental

improvement with a focus on reducing

energy consumption, greenhouse gas

emissions and raw water consumption

They are also expected to reduce use of

hazardous materials, air pollution, manage

waste effectively and protect biodiversity.

Kenmare has set a KPI for 2025 to ensure

operations are 95% compliant with

government and best practice standards

(IFC, WHO etc) for pollution to air and water.

Kenmare is currently developing a Strategic

Environmental Objectives Planning,

Monitoring and Reporting procedure with

the aim to define operating modalities

and associated responsibilities for setting

environmental objectives, implementing

environmental programmes, monitoring, and

reporting the environmental performance in

the framework of Kenmare activities.

This procedure defines how environmental

objectives shall be established, monitored

and how actions shall be implemented for the

achievement of these objectives. Additionally,

it provides guidelines on the environmental

monitoring and reporting process, including

schedules and forms to be used for collating

environmental data, to ensure:

`

consistent information-gathering using

common template forms and reporting

systems;

`

completeness and accuracy of

environmental data collection by common

definitions and technical guidance;

`

the traceability of collection

methodologies used; and

`

that the activities performed, results

and costs are communicated in line with

Kenmare planning schedule.

The procedure also defines the modalities

for measuring and monitoring the main

characteristics of Kenmare activities and

their potential effects on the environment in

all workplaces.

Monitoring of air quality is incorporated

into the overall environmental monitoring

programme and is validated annually by an

independent air quality specialist.

Internal air monitoring for 2024 was

incomplete due to equipment failure and an

unstable situation following the Presidential

election, resulting in community protests.

This was also the reason an independent

study, which is normally conducted on annual

basis, was not conducted at the end of 2024.

The results of the internal 2024 air quality

monitoring undertaken throughout the

year Mine-wide, the results indicated six

exceedances for PM10 and 14 exceedances

for PM2.5 against the IFC 24-hour 100 ug/

m

3

and 50 ug/m

3

limit. Air quality campaigns

conducted internally and by third parties will

occur in 2025.

63

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

STRATEGIC REPORT

GENERAL

ENVIRONMENT

SOCIAL GOVERNANCE

![]()

#### MSP Stack Emissions testing

Kenmare contracted SGS Moçambique to

perform stack emissions testing throughout

all its stationary emissions sources.

Emissions of CO, CO

2

, NO, NO

2

and NOX in

mg/Nm

3

were successfully measured from

the diesel generators, RUPS and Baghouse

Exhaust Stacks. The test results compared

with the IFC guideline values, showed:

`

the diesel generators emit NO

2

levels

which fall within levels considered

acceptable by the IFC standards;

`

the minimum and maximum SO

2

concentrations emitted by the generators

ranged from 76.17 to 222.37 mg/Nm³

falling within the levels considered

acceptable by IFC Standards;

`

the PM concentrations emitted by

the generators fall well below the IFC

guideline value and below the USEPA

recommended value of 50 mg/Nm³ for

controlling emission of PM in baghouse

systems; and

`

SO

2

was not detected at the Baghouses

Exhaust Stacks.

#### Water quality

The 2024 water quality monitoring for treated

effluents, for the period of January to October,

indicated compliance with Kenmare-adopted

standards for the majority of parameters.

Exceptions included some exceedances for

some months at the camp, MSP, and sewage

treatment plants. These exceedances were

for total coliforms, oil and grease, suspended

solids, mercury, trihalomethane formation

potential, aluminium, manganese, ammonium

ion, chlorides and total hardness.

#### Soil quality

Kenmare’s ESIA does not trigger a need for

any survey on soil quality Mine-wide, except

for soil contaminated with hydrocarbons

undergoing bioremediation process and

treated soil quality is assessed accordingly.

As a response to spillages of hydrocarbons

to the ground, which can lead to soil

contamination, 6.3m

3

of contaminated

soil was sent for bioremediation, with,

approximately, 6m

3

of this soil submitted for

treatment. Prior to repurposing of treated

soils, they are sampled and analysed for

pH, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, and

total petroleum hydrocarbons – TPH

(Gasoline Range Organics and Diesel

Range Organics) in an external accredited

laboratory. Sampling results revealed TPH

below detection limits, which shows that the

bioremediation process was successfully

completed. After soils are declared free from

hydrocarbons contamination, they are used

in the landfill for covering of non-recyclable

waste, although they can also be used for

rehabilitation.

It should be noted that direct data for E2

Pollution is currently limited to the reporting

year 2024 and is restricted to pollutants

emitted to water. Pollutants to air will be

reported in 2025, however the ESIA process

does not identify pollutants to soil as material

and therefore soil pollution will not be

reported on.

#### Substances of concern or veryhigh concern

Kenmare’s review of materials procured

and the emissions that leave its facilities

against the list in Article 59(1) of Regulation

(EC) No 1907/2006 and Part 3 of Annex VI

to Regulation (EC) is in progress and the

Company will report on its findings in its

2025 Sustainability Statement.

E2-4

Pollution of water

POLLUTANT  EMITTED INTO WATER

Hydrofluoric acid  2.5 kg

Sodium hypochlorite 19,013 kg

Calcium hypochlorite 11,221 kg

Other phosphoric acid  4.7 kg

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

64

#### HEALTHY NATURAL ENVIRONMENT

#### ESRS E2 POLLUTION CONTINUED

![]()

#### MATERIAL TOPIC: TAILINGS STORAGE

Tailings are residues created as part

of mining and processing operations.

Kenmare’s operations currently contain

most of the tailings in the mining void. This

generally does not involve the construction

of semi-permanent raised containment

embankments, except in the case of a valley

crossing. These containment areas are

known as paddocks and drying cells and

store material that does not contain ilmenite,

zircon, rutile, or monazite.

Kenmare takes a risk-based approach to the

management of paddocks and drying cells.

The tailings strategies aim to safely contain

the tailings under all circumstances and

consider the topography of the site, rainfall,

seismic activity, mineral characteristics and

proximity to people. This complies with

the Mozambican National Regulation for

Tailings Dams.

Kenmare uses a multi-layered approach

to ensuring the structural integrity of the

tailings facilities and safeguarding the

surrounding environment.

Kenmare’s tailings storage facilities (TSF) are

regulated and permitted, and comply with

local laws and licences. Kenmare identifies

geotechnical risk as a principal risk, and

this is actively managed through site and

corporate risk registers. Additional internal

risk management protocols include risk-

focused surveillance systems and processes,

internal geotechnical risk reporting, and

tailings and water management meetings.

#### Actions

Tailings Management and Transition to

Permanent TSF at WCP A

In 2024, the Company continued its

commitment to maintaining the structural

integrity of its tailings facilities and

safeguarding the surrounding environment

through a multi-layered management

framework. This approach included rigorous

inspection protocols conducted daily,

monthly and biannually. These inspections

evaluated berm stability, paddock and

mine face safety, and overall tailings

management, with assessments carried out

by both in-house geotechnical experts and

independent, internationally recognised

geotechnical consultants.

Key initiatives in 2024 focused on achieving

technical compliance, enhancing emergency

response planning and establishing a robust

governance and compliance framework.

Notable steps included appointing key

personnel to critical governance roles

under the Global Industry Standard on

Tailings Management (GISTM), such as the

Accountable Executive and Engineer of

Record. The appointment of an Independent

Senior Reviewer is due to be made by Q1

2025. The WCP A is scheduled to transition

to a permanent Tailings Storage Facility

(TSF) in 2025, designed and constructed

to meet international standards, including

GISTM. This facility underscores the

Company’s dedication to excellence in

tailings management. Comprehensive

technical assessments, such as Dam Break

Analysis and Seismic Testing, have been

conducted to ensure its robust design

and operational resilience. Additionally, an

external compliance audit is planned to

evaluate progress in aligning current and

future facilities with GISTM standards.

#### Targets

2024 TARGET 2024 PROGRESS

Achieve GISTM alignment across existing paddocks and future

Isoa TSF by year-end 2024, ready for the external progress audit

in 2025.

`

In-path Paddock Systems: Achieved 78% compliance by Q4

`

Tailings Storage Facility (TSF): Achieved 62%

compliance by Q4

2025 TARGET

Conduct GISTM audit; have <5 major findings.

No reportable tailings releases.

No significant findings from the six-monthly audit.

65

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

STRATEGIC REPORT

GENERAL

ENVIRONMENT

SOCIAL GOVERNANCE

![]()

#### MATERIAL TOPIC: WATER STEWARDSHIP

Dredge mining relies on significant volumes

of continuous freshwater use. Most of this

water is recirculated. Kenmare currently

achieves a 90% water reuse rate. Kenmare

uses no chemicals in the mining process and,

therefore, does not pollute water bodies. Due

to the distribution of water boreholes and

proximity to wetlands and coast, silting and

water flow changes can occur. Despite the

Mine being situated in an area not considered

water-stressed, given the dependency of

the mining process on freshwater, it must be

highlighted as a risk to operations.

Kenmare’s mining operations have limited

direct impact on marine resources. It controls

the transfer of product from land to customer

cargo vessels via two transshipment vessels.

In the value chain, cargo vessels impact

marine life, with vessels travelling from

Mozambique to 15 countries globally. This

impact has not been measured due to the

significant distances travelled, large bodies

of water, and the complexity of determining

the impact of Kenmare or Kenmare customer-

chartered vessels relative to the global cargo

shipping traffic. No part of Kenmare’s direct

operations or value chain involves water

discharges to oceans or the extraction or use

of marine resources.

Water is essential to mining operations. It is

primarily used in the mining and processing of

heavy mineral concentrates (HMCs), in tailings

deposition, dust suppression, and for drinking

and sanitation. Surface water and boreholes

supply fresh water to artificial ponds, where

dredgers use water to cut into the ore at the

pond’s base, causing the mineralised sand to

slump into the pond from where it is pumped

into a wet concentrator plant (WCP).

Neither the mining nor processing operations

at Moma use toxic chemicals. Therefore,

operational water losses through seepage,

which return to the underlying aquifers and

adjacent surface water systems as baseflow,

do not affect the ambient groundwater

or surface water quality. Mining water is

released into surface water systems through

“finishing ponds”, which are used to settle fine

suspended solids prior to it being released.

Kenmare’s direct operational impact on the

marine environment is limited to the effect

of transferring its product from a shore-

based jetty to chartered cargo ships via

transshipment vessels. Kenmare’s operations

lie within the Primeiras and Segundas

Environmental Protected area, and it conducts

regular monitoring to ensure its own local,

short-range shipping operations are not

adversely impacting the marine environment.

E3-1

E3 IRO-1

#### Policy related to water

Kenmare’s Environmental Policy is an

integrated environmental resources policy

which covers water and marine issues as

well as all other environmental aspects of its

operations. Water and marine associated risks

and opportunities are managed by:

`

establishing performance targets, and

regularly reviewing and tracking progress

to amend water management processes as

part of adaptive management practices;

`

maintaining a team of appropriately

qualified and experienced employees to

implement and ensure compliance with the

environmental policy and make Kenmare’s

employees aware of the importance of

environmental management; and

`

managing purchasing, handling, storage,

disposal, clean-up and, where possible, re-

use of all chemicals, substances, materials,

and containers, including hazardous

substances and radiation, to minimise

environmental risks.

The policy sets out Kenmare’s commitment

to sustainable stewardship of natural

resources, including water and marine

resources, and covers the scope of the

Company’s operations. While the value

chain is not directly covered by the policy,

capacity-building processes for suppliers

will be implemented to ensure they provide

responsible environmental management.

The policy deals with water treatment through

its commitment to preventing, mitigating,

restoring, rehabilitating and/or offsetting the

negative residual impacts of mining activities,

while enhancing positive impacts, such as

improving biodiversity post-mining within

Kenmare’s sphere of influence.

The WRI Aqueduct™ tool shows that the

water extracted for the Mine is in an area

identified as having low baseline water

stress. Projections to 2040 indicate there

will continue to be similar levels of low water

stress. Therefore, Kenmare does not have a

policy for operating in an area of water stress.

Kenmare uses community consultation

to partner with host communities and

stakeholders to promote environmental

awareness. This includes participating in the

#### MATERIAL TOPICS

TOPIC

`

ESRS E3 Water and Marine

Resources

KEY POLICIES

`

Environmental policy

`

Supply Chain Code of Conduct

TARGETS

`

90% water reuse rate

KEY ACTIONS

`

Implementation of water reuse

infrastructure projects

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

66

#### HEALTHY NATURAL ENVIRONMENT

#### ESRS E3 WATER AND MARINE RESOURCES

![]()

preservation and enhancement of biodiversity,

support for climate adaptation and resilience,

while respecting local needs, traditions and

values. Separately, KMAD, the not-for-profit

association funded by Kenmare, supports

projects to increase access to clean drinking

water for host communities. Kenmare’s policy

commitments on water are delivered through

its Water Stewardship Strategy, outlined below.

#### Water Stewardship Strategy

1.  Watershed management – to secure water

supply for current and future operations

while protecting and enhancing other water

uses. This is implemented through site-wide

water balance, environmental monitoring

and surface water and groundwater

modelling to measure the current and

projected operational water demand and

provide an understanding of surface water

and ground water systems.

2.  Impact mitigation – to proactively

mitigate environmental and social impacts

associated with the abstraction, use and

discharge of water and to enhance water

use opportunities.

3.  Operational performance – to use the site-

wide water balance to manage water as an

asset, by working to improve performance

and compliance with all commitments in the

strategy.

4.  External engagement – to collaborate

and engage externally on water policy,

management, and challenges in

Mozambique to create shared value.

5.  Internal collaboration – to support

coordination across all water management

activities in the business.

Tracking the effectiveness of

#### policy and strategy

To track the effectiveness of its Environmental

Policy on water management and water

strategy Kenmare conducts the following:

`

collection and analysis of rainfall, stream

flow, groundwater levels and abstraction

volumes which are input into the site-wide

water balance. Kenmare’s water balance

model was designed in partnership with

the Sustainable Minerals Institute from The

University of Queensland and uses GoldSim

to simulate water-demand scenarios;

`

predictive surface water and groundwater

modelling to proactively identify water-

related impacts to both support ongoing

access to water for operational use and

to consider the impact of water use on

communities and ecosystems. These

are then used to improve future water

management and address any predicted

impacts. Proposed solutions are then put

forward in community meetings as part of

the ESIA process for expansion projects.

The results of the community engagement

and the water management proposals are

submitted to the relevant authorities during

the ESIA; and

`

ongoing adaptive management of the water

resources to adjust the water abstraction

volumes from specific water sources or to

adjust mitigation measures where required.

Water-related impacts are also discussed in

regular community meetings and reported

to the relevant authorities.

#### Water risk and opportunity

#### management

Water-related risks:

`

Flooding due to cyclones.

`

Water supply shortfall in a drought year

(defined as having 760mm mean annual

precipitation), which is predicted to occur

every five years.

`

Saline intrusion due to the wellfield

proximity to the coast.

`

Additional projected water demand

associated with the management of

increased slimes within the Namalope

and Nataka orebodies and increased

production resulting from the upgrades of

WCP A and WCP B.

Water-related opportunities:

`

Optimising mining pond levels to minimise

mining seepage losses.

`

Reducing ground water pumping rates by

optimising water abstraction from finishing

ponds and surface water sources, reducing

risk of saline intrusion.

`

Recovery of mining-related seepage losses

to meet the 2024 target of 90% water reuse.

`

Enhancing local water sources for improved

sustainable abstraction.

E3-2

#### Actions

In 2024, Kenmare took the following actions to

manage water resources:

1. Optimise the mining pond levels to

minimise mining seepage losses

Mining dredge pond water levels and mine

paths were optimised to minimise mining pond

seepage losses, reducing the water makeup

demand. High-pressure monitor guns were

installed on the dredgers to allow for a higher

mining face above the mining pond water level

reducing the pond level.

2. Water recovery and reuse throughout

the mining process

Finishing ponds and sumps were established

downgradient of the operational mining ponds

at WCP A at Namalope and WCP B at Pilivili,

to intercept and reuse mining seepage and

tails losses to minimise the raw water demand

on local resources. Efforts were also made to

enhance the recovery of the Mineral Separation

Plant’s (MSP) reject water. These actions help

to meet Kenmare’s water reuse target.

3. Enhancement of existing water

sources

Action was taken to improve the availability

of existing local water sources to cater for

periods of peak operational water demand.

Initial vegetation clearance at Lake Mavele

to improve access to water from this source

improved water supply to 650 m

3

/hr (2023: 400

m

3

hr). The Namalope wellfield is currently being

extended to increase sustainable abstraction.

Abstraction from the Mualadi River at Pilivili

was increased to 20% as part of the adaptive

management process.

E3-3

#### Targets and metrics

In 2024, total water volume used in the mining

operations was 254,398,145 m

3

. Of this,

231,362,928 m

3

was reused. The remaining

difference of 23,035,217 m

3

consists of water

makeup that is required for water consumed

within the mining operations, groundwater

seepage losses from the mining ponds and

tailings/paddocks and for losses due to

evaporation.

Kenmare’s target for 2024 was to maintain

the level of water reuse at 90%, which was

achieved. The Company’s medium-term

target for 2030 is to maintain water reuse

between 85-90%. This is to accommodate

potential greater slimes management losses

or seepage as operations at WCP A transition

from Namalope to the new Nataka orebody

and similarly as WCP B transitions from Pilivili to

South Mualadi.

The material risk relating to water is of potential

insufficient water supplies to service the Mine

and processing facilities. Kenmare mitigates

this risk through the extensive access to the

borefield, the water reuse target of 90%, its

water modelling and forecasting provided by

third-party consultants and maintaining a site-

wide water balance.

67

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

STRATEGIC REPORT

GENERAL

ENVIRONMENT

SOCIAL GOVERNANCE

![]()

10,104,205 m

3

Total water storage at beginning of period

2,584,870 m

3

Change in water storage

12,689,075 m

3

Total Water Storage at end of period

#### Water storage 2024

8,218,742 m

3

Total water consumption

#### Zero

Water Consumption in areas at

water risk, including areas of

high water stress

8,218,742 m

3

Water Consumption in areas not

at water risk

#### Total water consumption

#### Water intensity ratio

0.56m

3

#### /ton

Water intensity ratio

23,035,217 m

3

Total water volume withdrawn

41,247,714

#### tons

Total tonnage of ore extracted

#### WATER

#### WITHDRAWN

Volume in cubic metres

23,035,217 M

3

#### WATER

#### DISCHARGED

Volume in cubic metres

14,816,475 M

3

TOTAL WATER

#### VOLUME USED

254,398,145 M

3

#### WATER

#### REUSED/RECYCLED

90.9%

SURFACE WATER

8,001,056 M

3

SEAWATER

0 M

3

GROUNDWATER

15,034,161 M

3

THIRD-PARTY WATER

0 M

3

SURFACE WATER

0 M

3

SEAWATER

0 M

3

GROUNDWATER

12,470,821 M

3

OTHER WATER

(EVAPORATION)

2,345,654 M

3

E3-4

#### 2024 Water performance

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

68

#### HEALTHY NATURAL ENVIRONMENT

#### ESRS E3 WATER AND MARINE RESOURCES CONTINUED

![]()

E4-5

The Moma Mine is situated within

Mozambique’s 735C concession, which

partially overlaps with the Primeiras e

Segundas Islands Protected Area (PSEPA),

an area rich in biological diversity. PSEPA

was designated an Environmental Protection

Area in 2012, with the aim of preserving

the physical and environmental integrity

of the habitat in the coastal and marine

areas. Based on the assessment of priority

species and ecosystems, in line with national

legislation and international guidelines, the

following ecosystems were identified within

the Moma Mine’s concession including areas

in and around the PSEPA: coastal forest,

palm savannah, coastal dune thicket, Miombo

woodland, wetlands, rivers and mangroves.

Dredge and dry mining involve the clearing

of vegetation ahead of the mine path. The

mined land is degraded over the short

term. Topsoil is removed and stored for

post-mining rehabilitation and vegetation

is removed and left for communities to

use for firewood. Kenmare’s Environmental

Management Plans, which comply with

Mozambican Environmental regulations,

require the Company to restore the land

through rehabilitation.

Most of the land Kenmare mines has already

been modified by communities through

subsistence-level farming, including slash

and burn agriculture.

In 2022, Mozambique introduced the

Biodiversity Offset Diploma 55 stipulating

No Net Loss (and 15% Net Gain of critical

habitats) of biodiversity for projects of

the Moma Mine’s scale, and Kenmare has

developed its first five-year Biodiversity

Offset Management Plan (BOMP) for

2023-2028.

Mining activities, including exploration, active

mining/dredging operations, processing,

transport (including shipping) and deposition

of mineral waste, have both a direct and

indirect impact. Opportunities related to

biodiversity in a mining environment focus

on the full implementation of the mitigation

hierarchy.

Actual and potential impacts on biodiversity

and ecosystems at the Moma Mine are

identified through the Environmental and

Social Impact Assessment (ESIA) and

Biodiversity Offset Management Plan

(BOMP) in compliance with the Ministerial

Diploma 55. Both processes involve

extensive public consultations. Kenmare’s

Operational Environmental Management

Plans (OEMPs) and BOMP define the

required implementation of the mitigation

hierarchy to achieve no net loss or net gain

in compliance with the Biodiversity Offset

Diploma 55 and are based on the impacts,

risks and opportunities identified in the ESIA

and other specialist studies.

E4 IRO-1

Impacts, risks, opportunities and

dependencies on biodiversity and ecosystem

services were identified through the ESIA,

BOMP and other supporting studies,

including those related to business and

society and the key material topics are listed

below. Kenmare has not yet assessed the

resilience of its upstream or downstream

value chain to biodiversity and ecosystem

related risks but aims to do so over the next

two years.

`

Fresh water supply: the Mine relies on the

ongoing availability of sufficient quantities

of freshwater for mine processing

activities and the risks and controls

around this are covered in E3 water and

marine.

`

Regulation of natural hazards: the

foredune structure along the coastal

front of the 735C concession, and

mangrove forests of the Mualadi, protects

the coastline, communities and mining

infrastructure from storm surges.

`

Erosion control: vegetation stabilises

the dunes, safeguarding communities

and employees and enabling mining of

adjacent areas without risk of collapse.

`

Natural resources: communities depend

on ecosystem services such as farmland

for growing crops, timber for buildings,

furniture-making and firewood, wild-

growing foods, medicinal plants and

freshwater for drinking, cooking and

washing.

`

Restoring and enhancing nature:

implementation of the mitigation

hierarchy, in particular avoidance and

restoration, is used to improve natural

resources and access to environmental

assets and ecosystem services.

Prior to the start of mining activities affected

communities are consulted on the potential

impact on shared biological resources and

ecosystems, including through the ESIA public

consultation, and two public consultations on

the draft BOMP took place in 2024.

These consultations include exploration

of the potential impacts on those

communities, opportunities to participate

in alternative livelihood programmes, and

potential negative impacts associated with

moving farmlands located in biodiversity

conservation areas to alternative areas.

#### MATERIAL TOPICS

TOPIC

`

E4 Biodiversity and ecosystems

KEY POLICIES

`

Environment policy

TARGETS

`

15% Net Gain of biodiversity

`

Rehabilitation targets

KEY ACTIONS

`

Biodiversity Offset

Management Plan

`

Rehabilitation Plan

69

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

STRATEGIC REPORT

#### HEALTHY NATURAL ENVIRONMENT

#### ESRS E4 BIODIVERSITY

GENERAL

ENVIRONMENT

SOCIAL GOVERNANCE

![]()

Kenmare’s double materiality assessment

sets out how input from communities

was used in assessing the Company’s

sustainability impacts. The Thriving

Communities section sets out details of

Kenmare’s regular and specific engagement

programme with affected communities

on page 85. Feedback received during

public consultations, through grievance

mechanisms and other engagements, are

incorporated into the assessment processes.

Kenmare takes an avoidance-first approach,

wherever viable, through setting out

avoidance buffers and no-go areas around

sensitive biodiversity and ecosystem

features, including those of importance

to affected communities. Minimisation of

the Mine’s footprint is achieved through

project design and ongoing implementation

of the OEMP. Restoration occurs through

rehabilitating disturbed areas once mining

activities in that area have ended. Residual

impacts are offset to achieve no net loss or

net gain as set out in the BOMP.

It should be noted that current land-use

practices by the local population (for

example, slash-and-burn agriculture and

natural resource harvesting) have a strong

influence on the present state of biodiversity

within the project areas.

E4-1

Policy related to

#### biodiversity

Kenmare’s Environmental Policy covers

biodiversity, air, water, marine, land, waste

and Tailings Storage Facilities. Kenmare is

committed to operating in an environmentally

responsible manner from planning to

site relinquishment. It provides holistic

environmental management through

integration and alignment with its Stakeholder,

and Climate and Energy policies. The policy

applies to the Company’s operational scope

and, while value chain areas are not directly

included, capacity building processes will

be used to ensure responsible value chain

management. Additionally, Kenmare’s

Supplier Code of Conduct sets out the

minimum standards it expects of suppliers on

biodiversity protection.

Kenmare’s environmental policy covers

1

:

1.  Direct impact drivers: on the Mine’s

area of influence and over the full life of

the Mine.

2.  Impact on state of species: Kenmare’s

commitment to implementing the

mitigation hierarchy, aligning with

the goals of the Global Biodiversity

Framework and Sustainable Development

Goals to halt and reverse nature loss.

3.  Impact on ecosystem extent and

condition: Kenmare’s commitment to

preventing negative residual impacts

or finding appropriate and additional

conservation actions. Additionally, the

mitigation hierarchy considers extent

and condition impacts and measures

to reduce negative and/or enhance the

positive impacts.

4.  All (including material) impacts

and dependencies on biodiversity

and ecosystem services: integrated

consideration of biodiversity, water

and marine resources related to

dependencies, impacts, risks and

opportunities in business processes,

models, and practices.

Social consequences related to nature:

Kenmare’s Human Rights Policy outlines

its commitment to respecting the rights

of people in communities impacted by its

activities, including the right to water, land

and a safe environment. Kenmare will seek

to engage with them to identify potential

adverse impacts on human rights and take

appropriate steps to avoid, minimise and/or

mitigate them. Its Environmental Policy

sets out how it is partnering with host

communities and stakeholders to promote

environmental awareness and participate in

the preservation and enhancement of their

biodiversity, climate adaptation and resilience

needs, traditions and values through regular

community consultation.

Kenmare’s Environmental Policy covers

all aspects of biodiversity and ecosystem

services. This includes requirements for all

sites including those in sensitive areas. It also

uses the mitigation hierarchy for all activities

to address sustainable land, freshwater,

marine and transitionary areas management

and maintenance, as well as impacts on all

ecosystems, including forests, which are to

be assessed and managed.

E4-2

#### Actions

Kenmare is taking a number of actions

related to biodiversity and ecosystem

protection as part of its commitment to

sustainable mining practices and these are

set out in the table on page 70, but can be

summarised as:

1.  ensuring sustainable stewardship of

the natural resources within Kenmare’s

sphere of influence by preventing,

mitigating, restoring, rehabilitating and/or

offsetting the negative residual impacts

of mining activities, while enhancing

positive impacts; and

2.  aligning with the goals of the Global

Biodiversity Framework and Sustainable

Development Goals to halt and reverse

nature loss.

1

Kenmare’s policy does not currently support product

traceability

INDIRECT AND CUMULATIVE IMPACTS

Indirect impacts, also known as secondary

impacts, refer to effects on biodiversity

that occur because of an action, but are

not directly caused by it. These impacts

often arise later in time or at a different

location from the initial mining activity.

They can result from changes in land use,

human activities, or ecological interactions

triggered by mining and related

infrastructure.

Cumulative impacts refer to the combined

effects of multiple activities, both past

and present, that collectively impact

biodiversity over time. These impacts

can result from multiple small actions

that, when added together, create a

significant effect. They may also stem

from interactions between different

environmental pressures, such as habitat

loss, pollution, and climate change.

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

70

#### HEALTHY NATURAL ENVIRONMENT

#### ESRS E4 BIODIVERSITY CONTINUED

![]()

Kenmare Nature Positive Strategy Action Plan Summary

KEY ACTION: AVOID PRIORITY BIODIVERSITY FEATURES THROUGH BUFFERS AND NO‑GO AREAS

OUTCOMES

Halting nature loss

by preventing mine-

related impacts on

priority biodiversity

features

SCOPE  TIME HORIZONS

Short-term

PROGRESS AND OUTCOMES

`

Approach in place, further actions

being taken to ensure permanent

protection of these priority areas

ACTIVITIES

All planned mining and

related activities, as well

as social development

projects

AREA OF INFLUENCE

Direct and known

indirect

VALUE CHAIN

Direct operations

STAKEHOLDER GROUPS

Employees, contractors

and communities

KEY ACTION: ENSURE AVOIDED AND OFFSET AREAS ARE SUFFICIENTLY PROTECTED

OUTCOMES

Prevent third-party

impacts and ensure

permanent protection

through legal and

other instruments

to protect species,

enhance ecosystem

services, and promote

community resilience

SCOPE  TIME HORIZONS

Medium- to

long-term

PROGRESS AND OUTCOMES

`

Legal processes and government

alignment underway

`

Three offset areas have been

identified in line with global and

national principles for offsetting

with a focus on conserving

endemic and threatened species

ACTIVITIES

Closure, offset and

community-related

activities

AREA OF INFLUENCE

Indirect and cumulative

VALUE CHAIN

Direct operations

STAKEHOLDER GROUPS

Communities, government

and other third parties

KEY ACTION: REHABILITATION AND RESTORATION OF MINE‑IMPACTED AND OFFSET AREAS

OUTCOMES

Reverse the loss of

nature by restoring

functionality,

species diversity

and abundance and

overall condition

SCOPE  TIME HORIZONS

Medium- to

long-term

PROGRESS AND OUTCOMES

`

Progressive rehabilitation in place

and continuing

`

Community and own plant

nurseries in place and being

expanded

ACTIVITIES

Closure and offset

activities

AREA OF INFLUENCE

Direct and known

indirect

VALUE CHAIN

Direct operations

STAKEHOLDER GROUPS

Communities,

government and other

third parties

KEY ACTION: CREATING ALTERNATIVE LIVELIHOODS THROUGH AGROFORESTRY AND OTHER INITIATIVES

MINIMISING NATURE‑RELATED IMPACTS

OUTCOMES

Support the

reduction of regional

agricultural land use

impacts through

the incorporation

of sustainable

forestry practices,

also enhancing

food security and

socio-economic

opportunities.

SCOPE  TIME HORIZONS

Short- to

medium-term

PROGRESS AND OUTCOMES

`

Integration of trees, livestock and

mud in a pilot study of a 12-ha area

has improved harvests

`

Decreased environmental impact

and increased diversity compared

to traditional farming practices

`

Opportunities for alternative

livelihoods (such as beekeeping

and forest rangers) have been

investigated and are in the

process of being established

ACTIVITIES

Closure and social

development activities

AREA OF INFLUENCE

Direct and known

indirect

VALUE CHAIN

Direct operations

STAKEHOLDER GROUPS

Communities

KEY ACTION: IMPROVING CONSERVATION ACTIVITIES THROUGH COMMUNITY AWARENESS AND EDUCATION ON SUSTAINABLE PRACTICES

OUTCOMES

Improved community

understanding and

appreciation of the

dependency on

biodiversity and

ecosystem services.

SCOPE  TIME HORIZONS

Short-term

PROGRESS AND OUTCOMES

`

Education and capacity building

integrating traditional and

scientific approaches to land

management

`

Integration of communities in

biodiversity initiatives

ACTIVITIES

Closure, offset and

social development

activities

AREA OF INFLUENCE

Indirect and cumulative

VALUE CHAIN

Direct operations,

upstream value chain

STAKEHOLDER GROUPS

Communities

71

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

STRATEGIC REPORT

GENERAL

ENVIRONMENT

SOCIAL GOVERNANCE

![]()

E4-3

#### Targets

Kenmare uses biodiversity offsets as part of

its action plans to address the environmental

impacts of its mining operations. Biodiversity

offsets are conservation actions designed

to compensate for the residual impacts

of development projects on biodiversity.

Kenmare’s environmental impact studies

predicted and quantified the residual

impacts that needed to be offset for the

entire life of the Mine. The BOMP sets

out the conservation measures that will

be implemented to achieve a net gain in

biodiversity or no net loss. These targets are

to be met at the end life of the mine, with

the schedule provided for over the next 35

years. The Biodiversity Offset Management

Plan (2023-2028) will demonstrate, on an

annual basis, that Kenmare is implementing

biodiversity restoration actions and that

these are effective in ensuring the area is on

track for recovery in line with the anticipated

gains (i.e. in a stable and improving

condition).

The baseline for Kenmare’s Biodiversity

Offset Management Plan is proposed to be

2019. Although Diploma 55, published in

2022, is not legally retrospective, a decision

was made by the Company to consider

residual impacts incurred since 2019, since

that year represents a pre-mining baseline

for all areas within the 735C concession

(including future planned mining areas)

with the exception of Namalope, which has

insufficient historical baseline data and was

authorised without requirements to adhere

to the full extent of the mitigation hierarchy

until later years.

The components of these targets that

align with the Kunming-Montreal Global

Biodiversity Framework include aligning with

and providing a plan to reduce biodiversity

loss (Target 1) contribution to expanded

conservation areas for the offset sites

selected (Target 3), restoration both on

site and at the offset sites (Target 2 and

11), avoiding further loss of key biodiversity

features through avoidance and mitigation

measures including in terms of the creation

of alternative livelihoods and post-mining

land uses (Targets 6, 7, 8, 10) and improving

the sharing of information, integrating local

communities and inclusion of traditional

knowledge (Targets 13, 14, 20, 21 and 22).

A holistic metric of hectare equivalents

is used to describe both the extent and

condition of ecosystems and the impact

of mining operations on biodiversity loss.

The table below provides the following

information to arrive at the offset

requirements:

`

Ecosystem functional groups (EFG)

are defined in line the IUCN Global

Ecosystem Typology

5

which correspond

with the local and regional vegetation

groups and ecosystems, ensuring

equivalency (like-for-like) gains.

`

The Loss extent is the area affected

by the mining and related activities,

including a 100m buffer to account for

indirect impacts.

`

The Functional loss considers the

relative condition and functionality

of the ecosystem assessed before

mining (baseline), during mining (to

determine mitigation measures) and

after rehabilitation activities have

been completed, with the latter used

to inform offset requirements. The

total area affected is multiplied by the

EFG condition, resulting in a hectare

equivalents (ha-eq) value. The condition

is assessed using the InVEST habitat

Quality Range and will be further

enhanced using local studies.

`

The Offset target calculates the

biodiversity gain required, based on

the Functional loss, to consider Key

Biodiversity Areas or Critical habitats,

which need to achieve a 15% Net Gain.

Tropical/Subtropical dry forest and

thicket are considered Critical habitat due

to their potential to support species of

conservation concern.

Kenmare’s 2024 ESG Scorecard included

following biodiversity-related KPIs:

1.  for the legal application of the Icuria

forest to be a protected area to be

submitted;

2.  for the Biodiversity Offset Management

Plan to be submitted;

3.  for the BOMP budget and implementation

partner to be identified; and

4.  rehabilitation of the post-mined land.

Kenmare successfully applied for the

Icuria forest to be declared a protected

area and is still awaiting a decision from

the Administração Nacional das Áreas

de Conservação (ANAC). With regards to

the BOMP submission, it conducted two

public stakeholder engagements; however,

there are still outstanding issues for the

community relating to crop compensation

and alternative livelihoods before the BOMP

can be finalised and submitted. As part

of the BOMP development, a budget was

defined and ANAC was identified as one of

the BOMP’s implementation partners. See

page 87 for the rehabilitation targets.

Biodiversity Offset Targets

ECOSYSTEM FUNCTIONAL GROUP LINKED VEGETATION COMMUNITY

LOSS EXTENT

(HA)

FUNCTIONAL

LOSS (HA‑EQ)

OFFSET TARGET

(HA‑EQ)

Coastal shrublands and grasslands Coastal dune thicket 371.2 258.77 297.58

Seasonal floodplain marshes Wetlands  102.02 75.7 85.02

Tropical/subtropical dry forests and thickets Icuria coastal forest  148.87 88.79 102.11

Totals 622.09 423.26 484.71

5

Keith et al., 2020.

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

72

#### HEALTHY NATURAL ENVIRONMENT

#### ESRS E4 BIODIVERSITY CONTINUED

![]()

Kenmare’s nature transition plan overview

FOUNDATIONS IMPLEMENTATION ENGAGEMENT

Objectives and scope:

`

To support the Environmental and

Human Rights Policies

`

Scope includes business model

and value chains, direct operations,

including direct and known indirect

areas of influence

`

Value chain capacity building

underway to enable assessment and

Inclusion

Financing Strategy:

`

Embedded into business model

including specific budget

commitments for biodiversity and

rehabilitation

Priorities:

`

Ongoing implementation of the

mitigation hierarchy

`

Finalisation of the Biodiversity Offset

Management Plan (BOMP) and

implementation of offsets

Activities and decision-making:

`

Biodiversity largely integrated into

direct operations including life of

mine budgeting considerations

`

Capacity building to enable

value chain assessments and

implementation underway

Policies and conditions:

`

Environmental and Human Rights

Policies in place and embedded into

business processes

Products and services:

`

Ensure sustainability and resilience

of the mining operations and

surrounding communities

Regional and other engagement:

`

Engagement with all affected local

and indigenous communities

`

Key role players for implementation:

Primeiras e Segundas Environmental

Protection Area (PSEPA)

`

Local, Provincial and National

Government

`

Collaboration and engagement with

Non-governmental organisations

and research institutions

Industry and value chain:

`

Knowledge-sharing initiatives

`

Value chain capacity building

underway, including:

`

Initial survey

`

Training and awareness

METRICS AND TARGETS GOVERNANCE

`

Metrics and indicators for drivers of nature change in line with

ICMM, COP, TCFD and other regulatory requirements

`

Metrics and indicators for the state of nature using on site

and GIS·based indices and indicators to inform hectare

equivalents per ecosystem type

`

Includes measurement and targets related to dependencies,

opportunities risks and impacts

`

Covers all operations and provides specific targets for

different mining areas

Measurement of delivery on targets

`

Progress on implementation of BOMP activities

`

Progress towards No Net loss and Net Gain targets

Roles and responsibilities:

`

Assigned and defined internally with performance

expectations

`

Agreements in place with external parties with clear roles and

responsibilities, with performance criteria

Skills and culture:

`

Internal and external training and awareness

`

Capacity building in association with other organisations

`

Training end awareness in communities and within the

value chain

The table above provides an overview of Kenmare’s Nature transition plan and has been based on the guidance provided by the Taskforce

on Nature-related Financial Disclosures (TNFD, 2024). It includes an overview of the foundational components (scope, priorities and finance

strategies), the key processes involved in implementation, the engagement framework with local and other stakeholders, measurement and

monitoring through defined metrics and targets, and the governance requirements to implement the transition plan. Ultimately the aim of the

transition plan is to support both local and international legal, and other requirements towards Kenmare’s contribution to a nature positive future

that considers net gain in biodiversity, information and benefit sharing as related to biological resources, which, in turn, ultimately supports the

Global Biodiversity Framework across multiple of its targets and goals.

73

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

STRATEGIC REPORT

GENERAL

ENVIRONMENT

SOCIAL GOVERNANCE

![]()

Kenmare’s success as a business is wholly

dependent on engaged and effective

employees who uphold the Company’s values

of Integrity, Commitment, Accountability,

Respect and Excellence. Kenmare’s

employees are integral to delivering the

Company’s strategy and business model. Its

policies outline the commitments Kenmare

makes to ensure it provides a safe and

rewarding working environment to support

its employees to reach their full potential.

Mining presents inherent safety risks to the

workforce. The improper use of machinery,

poor maintenance, technical failure of certain

equipment or failure to meet and maintain

appropriate safety standards could result

in significant injury, loss of life or significant

negative impact on the surrounding

environment and/or communities. Health,

Safety and Environment (HSE) is a principal

risk of the Company, which you can read

more about on page 108.

Kenmare communicates and engages with

its employees regularly to address any

concerns, mitigate negative impacts and

identify opportunities for improvement in

working practices.

Kenmare respects employees’ right to

freedom of association and collective

bargaining without interference and freedom

from discrimination. 76% of the Company’s

Mozambican workforce are members of the

trade union, SINTICIM. Kenmare engages

in proactive and transparent dialogue with

trade unions.

As at 31 December 2024, there were 1,771

employees, (December 2023: 1,708). 98%

of these are based at the Mine, with the

rest located either in Kenmare’s regional or

country head office of Nampula and Maputo,

or its corporate office in Dublin, Ireland or

satellite offices in the UK and China. All

employees have permanent or long-term

contracts; Kenmare has no employment

contracts on zero hours.

The key material risks affecting the

Company’s own workforce lie in health and

safety, given the potentially dangerous

work mining involves, and the need to avoid

negative impacts on human rights.

Kenmare’s processes and policies mean that

it has a low risk of incidents involving the

use of forced or compulsory labour in its

workforce. This risk is greatest in the wider

community, where Kenmare supports the

development of micro and small enterprises,

as well as its wider supply chain.

Kenmare provides significant leadership,

resources and focus to mitigate safety risks

to its own workforce.

The topics of diversity and Inclusion,

staff training and development, measures

against violence and harassment and

labour practices are all managed through

the commitments outlined in Kenmare’s

Employment policy, focused leadership

action and employee communication.

Kenmare indirectly employs 1,376 contractors

(as of December 2024), who are working

for suppliers on-site at the Moma Mine.

Kenmare extends the health and safety

policies, procedures and programmes to

those contractors. However, the Company

does not collect data on other aspects of its

workers in the value chain relating to working

conditions, equal treatment and opportunities

for all, or other work-related rights. Kenmare

does assess alignment of its suppliers against

its policies through a supplier due diligence

programme, which you can read more about

under G1 Business Conduct on page 91.

#### MATERIAL TOPIC: HUMAN RIGHTS

S1-1

#### Policy related to human rights

Kenmare is committed to upholding human

rights in its own operations, in the companies

it works with, and in the communities where

it operates. Kenmare’s approach is outlined

in its Human Rights policy, Stakeholder

Engagement policy, Business Ethics policy,

and Supplier Code of Conduct, which can be

found on the Company’s website.

All Kenmare’s policies are approved by

the Board of Directors. Kenmare respects

key international human and labour rights

standards included in the International Bill of

Human Rights, the Universal Declaration of

Human Rights, the UN Guiding Principles on

Business and Human Rights and the OECD

Guidelines for Multinational Enterprises, and

the International Labour Organisation’s (ILO)

Declaration on Fundamental Principles and

Rights at Work. Its policy on human rights

explicitly prohibits forced and child labour

and commits to providing employees with a

work environment free from discrimination.

The policy prioritises health and safety and

respects employees’ right to freedom of

association and collective bargaining.

#### MATERIAL TOPICS

TOPICS

`

S1 SBM-3

ESRS S1

Own Workforce

`

Human rights

`

Health and safety

`

Diversity and inclusion

`

Staff training and development

`

Measures against violence and

harrassment

`

Kenmare’s labour practices

KEY POLICIES

`

Employment policy

`

Human Rights policy

`

Talent management programme

`

Conditions of employment

`

Whistleblowing procedure

`

Supply Chain Code of Conduct

TARGETS

`

Safety

`

Gender diversity

`

Localisation

KEY ACTIONS

`

Trabalho Seguro campaign

`

Incident management procedure

`

Training and development

programmes

`

Implementing feedback from the

staff engagement survey

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

74

#### SAFE AND ENGAGED WORKFORCE

#### ESRS S1 OWN WORKFORCE

![]()

Kenmare ensures that adequate

management systems are in place to identify,

prevent, mitigate and remedy any potential

adverse human rights impacts, whether they

are related to the Company’s own workforce,

value chain workers, or affected communities.

In cases where Kenmare identifies potential

adverse human rights impacts, the Company

has processes in place to address them

promptly and effectively.

S1-4

#### Actions

Speak up mechanisms

Employees and contractors are encouraged

to speak up if they observe behaviour that

they believe does not meet Kenmare’s ethical

standards. There are several grievance and

whistleblowing options to enable them to

raise concerns with management. Employees

also have access to a confidential external

reporting line, Safecall, where any grievances

or concerns can be reported anonymously.

Investigations into Safecall whistleblowing

cases are conducted separately from the

management involved in the case. Issues

raised are tracked and followed through and

feedback is provided. Read about Kenmare’s

community grievance mechanism on pages

85 and 86.

Training

Employees are required to undertake annual

training on Kenmare’s policies, including the

Human Rights policy. The public security

forces policing the Company’s operations

receive training twice a year in the Voluntary

Principles in Security and Human Rights.

Training is also provided on preventing

bullying and sexual harassment to ensure all

employees have the same understanding of

the Company’s approach.

Kenmare’s commitment to open two-way

communication with employees is detailed in

the staff engagement section on page 79.

#### MATERIAL TOPIC: HEALTH AND SAFETY

S1-1

#### Policy related to health

#### and safety

Safe operations are a core pillar of the

Company’s approach to sustainability

and are central to the decision making

at every stage of its activity. Kenmare is

committed to preventing and mitigating any

safety incidents and their impacts, and to

identifying and capturing opportunities to

deliver positive improvements in safety.

Kenmare’s health and safety governance

includes input from management and

employee committees, which carefully

manage strategic and tactical health and

safety risks and opportunities at all levels of

the business.

Kenmare’s leadership aims to ensure each

employee and contractor returns home safely

at the end of each shift and the Company’s

top priority is to strive for a zero-harm working

environment. Achieving this shared goal

depends on Kenmare employees’ commitment,

their engagement and awareness, training and,

ultimately, their behaviour.

Kenmare’s health and safety management

system is aligned to the principles of ISO

45001, but it has not yet been certified.

Kenmare is working to become ISO 45001

certified in 2026. The current health and

safety management system is audited by The

National Occupational Safety Association

(NOSA). It is a risk-based management

system, designed to anticipate and prevent

harm to people, assets and communities.

To ensure all staff are held accountable for

prioritising safety, health and safety metrics

are incorporated into the annual incentive

plan for Executives and employees. Safety

Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) of Lost

Time Injury Frequency Rate (LTIFR) and All

Injury Frequency Rate (AIFR) are monitored

regularly by the Executive Committee,

Sustainability Committee and the Board,

underlining the importance of safety

performance in the Company’s culture.

S1-4

#### Actions

Risk management

The Company’s hazard identification and

risk management framework uses Take 5,

General Task Assessment, permit to work

and detailed risk assessment processes.

This is backed up by critical audits and

monthly inspections. These check and

monitor that standards are being met.

Leaders undertake planned observations

of high-risk activities to provide coaching

in best practice. Formal investigations into

safety incidents take place with a focus on

learning lessons. The Company’s approach

was externally verified in 2024 and NOSA

awarded Kenmare, for a ninth consecutive

year, a five-star certification, reflecting the

Company’s continued commitment to safety

management and training.

Leadership

Leaders provide opportunities to meet

employees, listen to their health, safety and

environment challenges, and provide support

to address them.

In 2024, Kenmare initiated the “Trabalho

Seguro” campaign, a Portuguese phrase,

which translates to “Work Safely” or “Safe

job”, which is integral to the way both

employees and contractors conduct their

work. It focuses on four areas:

Authentic and courageous safety leadership

`

Collaborative safety culture: monthly

meetings and collaborative incident

investigations bring together employees

and contractors from EHS and Supply

Chain teams, as well as the single point

of contact, to address Health and Safety

matters collaboratively.

`

Inclusion and engagement: employees

and contractors actively participate in

our health and safety campaigns, and red

card work stoppage initiative, including

reward and recognition programmes to

reinforce positive safety behaviours.

`

Zero tolerance: Kenmare maintains a

zero-tolerance policy regarding alcohol

and drug use on site. To mitigate risks,

Kenmare has implemented robust

monitoring programmes for both

employees and contractors. Anyone found

under the influence of alcohol or drugs on

site will face an immediate suspension, be

blacklisted, and be permanently prohibited

from working at the Mine.

Focus on standards

`

Contractor and business partner

management procedure: Kenmare

has established a comprehensive

procedure, which outlines the roles and

responsibilities of both contractors and

Kenmare, with a focus on due diligence,

ethical labour practices, and robust health

and safety management. A risk-based

approach is employed to categorise

suppliers based on their scope of work.

`

Master safety file tripartite approval: the

contractor’s site-specific master safety

file is jointly signed off by the contractor’s

site management, Kenmare’s single point

of contact and the EHS Department to

ensure all parties understand and comply

with the requirements.

75

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

STRATEGIC REPORT

GENERAL ENVIRONMENT

SOCIAL

GOVERNANCE

![]()

Planning for safety

`

Onboarding requirements: Kenmare

provides comprehensive safety induction

training and require all employees

and contractors to undergo medical

surveillance, baseline risk assessment

and safe operating procedures training.

This demonstrates the Company has a

competent workforce and supervision of

fit-for-use machinery and/or equipment.

This rigorous safety protocol is validated

through master file sign-off and site

establishment approval before any work

commences.

`

On-site compliance: employees and

contractors are subject to performance

monitoring, ongoing inspections and

critical task audits. Non-compliant

contractors receive non-conformance

notifications depending on the criticality.

Critical findings or persistent non-

compliance will result in suspension until

corrective actions are implemented and

a successful re-audit or presentation

to Kenmare Management is conducted.

Kenmare issued one non-conformance

to a supplier in 2024, after which the

supplier presented its corrective plan to

management. The implementation of the

plan was then monitored until all actions

were completed.

Visible Felt Leadership (VFL)

`

Increased field coaching time - Kenmare

demonstrates strong leadership

commitment to safety by prioritising

on-the-ground safety initiatives. This

includes increased field coaching time

for employees and contractors, where

leadership directly coaches them in the

practical application of Kenmare’s risk

management protocols.

#### A safety culture

A red card system empowers employees

and contractors to stop, address and report

unsafe acts and conditions. There is a system

of formal recognition of safe behaviours and

zero tolerance of breaches of golden rules.

The six golden rules, which have been in

place since 2017, remind employees of the

major fatality risks and mitigations on site,

and to efficiently risk assess their safety

behaviour in those different operational

contexts. The Company undertakes

continuous and targeted health and safety

campaigns to reinforce this work.

#### Safety training

Kenmare’s Heads of Departments,

Superintendents, safety officers and

training personnel take part in the

NOSA occupational health, safety and

environmental management system and

NOSA audit training programme.

Kenmare supervisors are trained in the

required competences of the SSTC (Safety

for Supervisors Training Course) provided by

NOSA, with the aim to ensure safety in the

workplace is managed at the right level of

international standards.

#### Improving employee health

Kenmare’s health education and wellness

programme, “Thrive”, aims to prevent chronic

diseases, such as diabetes, high blood

pressure and HIV-AIDS among its workforce.

Thrive provides advice on prevention and

raises awareness about the importance

of maintaining physical and mental health

through workshops with external speakers. In

2024, aerobics classes, football matches and

running clubs were added to the programme.

#### Reducing the risk of malaria

As the Mine is in a malaria endemic area,

Kenmare takes several steps to reduce the

risk to employees. It partnered with Centro

de Investigação em Saúde de Manhiça

(CISM), a Mozambican government medical

research institute, to conduct a vector

control study. The study findings resulted in

the following recommendations, which will be

implemented in 2025:

`

continuing with vector control and

entomological monitoring;

`

strengthening current indoor vector

control methods and evaluating their

effectiveness;

`

promoting the use of additional indoor

protective measures during high-risk

hours; and

`

implementing insecticide rotation

strategies to manage resistance.

#### Golden rules

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

76

#### SAFE AND ENGAGED WORKFORCE

#### ESRS S1 OWN WORKFORCE CONTINUED

![]()

#### MATERIAL TOPIC: DIVERSITY AND INCLUSION

S1-1

#### Policy related to diversity

#### and inclusion

Kenmare strives to develop a diverse and

inclusive culture and is working towards

improved gender representation across its

business. Its Employment policy sets out

its commitment to treating all employees

equally, regardless of sex, gender, gender

identity, sexual orientation, age, disability,

race or ethnicity, religious belief, social origin,

and tackling other forms of discrimination.

The Company provides equal opportunities

in recruitment, training and development and

fosters a culture that leverages Kenmare’s

employees’ different skills and traditions.

It has a strategy of increasing the number

of Mozambican nationals employed in the

workforce at all levels of seniority and targeting

increased gender diversity at all levels of the

organisation, including the Board of Directors.

S1-4

#### Actions

Providing attractive working

conditions for all

Kenmare is an employer of choice in the

Mozambican labour market. It attracts

experienced talent as well as graduates and

has a low turnover. This result is the product

of several initiatives, which include providing

development opportunities to all members of

the workforce.

Kenmare’s Talent Management Procedure

sets out the approach the Company takes to

identify, develop and retain talent within the

organisation. The procedure aims to identify

talent in a fair, consistent and transparent

way. It supports the development of talented

employees to ensure leadership succession

capacity and puts measures in place to retain

talent to ensure the continuity, stability and

sustainability of teams.

The geographical location of the Mine and

the nature of mine work mean there are

currently no employees with disabilities.

Increasing opportunities for women

Kenmare has a target of increasing the number

of female employees in the Moma workforce

to 22% by 2030 from 17.43% in 2024. Women

hold key management positions in operations,

mining, finance, health, safety and environment,

and as deputy country manager.

It has several programmes in place to address

cultural expectations that, historically, meant

few women have entered the Mozambican

mining industry and to expand the limited local

further education options for women. Kenmare

provides support to entry-level employees

and interns. These programmes include the

Female Heavy Mobile Equipment Development

programme, the Technical Development

Programme and internships. Kenmare also

supports, approximately, 33 graduates on

its Graduate Development Programme and

provides training to sponsored students and

other trainees. In total, approximately, 230

people are supported each year through

entry-level technical development and financial

support for training. The two-year Graduate

Development Programme provides on-the-job

training and development in junior roles across

all departments and has a target of recruiting

60% women. The Technical Development

Programme, involving a one-year placement in

technical departments has a target of recruiting

90% women. Kenmare also runs a Gender

Accelerated Leadership Programme, which, in

2024, included two women who have recently

been appointed to middle-management

positions.

To address the challenges women can face

in managing family life and the working

patterns in the Mine, the Company provides

two months’ maternity leave above the

three months legally required and flexible

rosters, which enable women to have shorter

rotation shifts in the first six months after

returning from maternity leave. Kenmare

recruits only female Heavy Mobile Equipment

operators, who experience has shown to

bring an improved safety record and have

demonstrated greater longevity in the role.

Localisation

Kenmare employs 97% Mozambican

staff in compliance with Mozambican

regulatory requirements. Lower levels of

the organisation are 100% Mozambican,

junior management sits at 98%, while middle

and senior management are 73% and 14%

Mozambican, respectively. Kenmare has

set a 2030 target to increase Mozambican

representation in senior management to 25%.

`

Leadership

accountability

`

Behaviour

standards

`

Physical standards

`

System standards

`

Risk management

`

Operational

planning

`

Operational control

`

Visible Felt

Leadership

AUTHENTIC AND

COURAGEOUS

SAFETY LEADERSHIP

FOCUS ON

STANDARDS

PLANNING

FOR SAFETY

INCREASED FIELD

COACHING TIME

PERFORMANCE EVALUATION IMPROVEMENT

THE YEAR OF TRABALHO SEGURO

77

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

STRATEGIC REPORT

GENERAL ENVIRONMENT

SOCIAL

GOVERNANCE

![]()

#### MATERIAL TOPIC: STAFF TRAINING AND DEVELOPMENT

S1-1

#### Policy related to training

#### and development

Kenmare is committed to developing

its workforces’ skills and technical

competence. Its short-term organisational

strategy objective is to increase trainees’

work readiness and facilitate the career

progression of more employees in operator,

technical and specialist positions. Talent

management is the single most important

HR activity that ensures the long-term

sustainability of human capital and is given a

high priority in the Company.

S1-4

#### Actions

Training

In 2024, Kenmare invested $2.29 million to

provide 76,541 hours of training, equivalent

to an investment of $1,292 per person at the

Mine. Training is, primarily, focused on safety,

supervisory and leadership development,

and enhancing specialist skills. This is

provided in accordance with the findings

of a training needs analysis tool to identify

where the workforce training gaps are and to

identify appropriate actions in response to

particular or potential negative impacts on

the workforce.

All new Kenmare employees undertake an

induction programme that covers different

organisational, labour and safety topics and

they attend a plant-specific safety programme

before they start work. In addition, internal and

specific training programmes are offered to

ensure employees grow and work effectively

in their role.

A programme called “Full Role Delivery”,

which began in 2023, provides leadership

skills development training to all Heads

of Department and Superintendents

and Supervisors. At the time of the most

recent intake in October 2024, all Heads of

Department and Superintendents and 75%

of Supervisors had either completed this

training or had started in the most recent

intake. All new-hires or promotions into

these three job levels since October 2024

will be included in the next Full Role Delivery

Intake scheduled in 2025. Seven employees,

working in mechanical, electrical and

boilermaker trades, undertook a two-month

specialised vocational training programme.

An annual training calendar describes all

training courses planned and these are

tracked monthly. Post-training monitoring

with the line manager ensures the

effectiveness of the training.

Developing talent

Individuals’ performance against set KPIs is

used to allocate them to the talent growth

or retention pool. These pools are aligned

to specific developmental programmes.

Bi-annual talent review meetings review the

development of people and monitor progress.

#### MATERIAL TOPIC: LABOUR PRACTICES

S1-1

#### Policy related to labour

#### practices

The Company’s expectations and its

commitments to its employees on labour

practices are set out in its Employment Policy

and include requirements to comply with

relevant national laws and its employment

standards. Kenmare complies with laws

relating to applicable wage, work hours and

benefits. Its conditions of employment set out

maximum working hours and the Company

carries out checks to ensure no one under the

age of 18 is employed.

Kenmare respects employees’ right to

freedom of association and collective

bargaining without interference and freedom

from discrimination.

Kenmare’s values guide how employees

work together and treat each other. The

Company’s operations are carried out in

accordance with these values and the

Company empowers and encourages its

people to live by them in both their individual

roles and teams.

S1-4

#### Actions

Pay and benefits

S1-10

Kenmare complies with the minimum

wage requirement for all employees. In 2024,

entry-level wages at Kenmare were more

than double the rate set by the Government

and levels of pay are competitive with the

local labour market and wider industry. The

only exception are interns who are paid

an allowance in line with the Mozambican

minimum wage. During 2024, Kenmare had

30 remunerated interns, all of whom are

female, who the Company has sponsored on

their three-year technical vocational training

in electrical, mechanical or civil engineering

courses. If successful in their internships,

they will become full-time employees on a

starting salary that is competitive with newly

qualified technicians.

Employees in management levels can

take part in the Company’s share awards

scheme. The Company has also introduced

an improved medical scheme with more

options for its employees. In 2024, it also

implemented a funeral cover for employees

and families.

S1-11

Social protection

In addition to the social protection provided

by the Mozambican government to national

employees, the Company provides extra

support for all employees for sick leave,

employment injury or disability, and parental

leave and retirement provision.

Working with unions

The Company promotes an open dialogue

with the union, which has a full-time

representative on full pay. 76% of the

Company’s Mozambican workforce are

members of the trade union SINTICIM. The

General Manager and HR manager attend

quarterly and annual review meetings with

the union to negotiate salary rises and

conditions of employment. Trade union

representatives/focal points have monthly

meetings with each Kenmare department,

fostering proactive and transparent dialogue.

S1-2

Employee communication

A quarterly meeting with all employees

is hosted by the General Manager where

Company performance is discussed, both

operational and safety. Employees can also

apply to have 60-minutes with the General

Manager, a meeting that takes place once

a week. The ‘60 minutes with the General

Manager’ initiative allows employees to

meet in private with the General Manager

and discuss any critical issues and offer

suggestions on how to improve the business.

S1 SBM-2

Staff engagement survey

Kenmare recognises that strong employee

engagement leads to higher productivity,

longer tenures, and increased levels

of diligence and discretionary effort.

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

78

#### SAFE AND ENGAGED WORKFORCE

#### ESRS S1 OWN WORKFORCE CONTINUED

![]()

Kenmare conducted its biennial employee

engagement survey at the end of 2024, the

third such survey undertaken. Employees

display high levels of overall engagement

with 81% of employees showing positive

engagement and 42% expressing very strong

engagement; however there was a 2% drop

compared to the 2022 period. Despite this,

Kenmare’s engagement scores compare

favourably with research from Culture AMP

(2024) where engagement levels for the

industry averages 71%.

At Kenmare, drivers of higher engagement

include employee’s overall positivity,

fulfilment and meaningfulness of their work,

job challenge and autonomy in being allowed

to take ownership and accountability for their

results. They experience high levels of social

support, and the quality of leader relationship

is an important driver for creating a sense of

psychological safety.

Drivers of lower engagement include

dissatisfaction with opportunities for

development and growth and uncertain

job security, dissatisfaction with the

transparency and openness of the

Company’s communication. Employees also

registered a feeling of being overloaded by

their roles, although work-life balance has

improved.

S1-3

Remediation and channels to

raise concerns

There are a number of mechanisms for

employees to raise concerns, including

with their Line Manager, Department

Head or HR representative, or using the

independent confidential hotline or email

address. Investigations are carried out by the

Internal Auditor, or, where they are not able

to investigate it, they will consult the Chair

of Kenmare’s Audit & Risk Committee, an

Independent Non-Executive Director.

#### MATERIAL TOPIC: MEASURES AGAINST VIOLENCE AND HARASSMENT

S1-1

#### Policy related to measures

#### against violence and harassment

Kenmare’s Employment Policy sets out its

zero tolerance of any form of harassment or

bullying and it acts against any breaches of its

inclusive and respectful work environment.

The Kenmare Women’s Forum, established in

2019, gives female employees a direct line of

communication with management. The forum

also provides a safe space where they can

share advice and experiences and discuss any

challenges they may face in the workplace.

Following the 2021 sexual harassment

incident in Western Australia, unrelated to

Kenmare, and subsequent Parliamentary

inquiry into sexual harassment against

women in the mining industry, Kenmare ran

an internal management-led investigation

into bullying and harassment within

the Company. It used the 2022 and

2024 Employee Engagement survey to

quantitatively assess the prevalence of

harassment and bullying.

Compared to 2022, the 2024 survey showed

a decrease in reports of bullying, with 15% of

the employee population reporting they have

experienced bullying, 81% of whome are male

and 19% female. However, concerningly, there

was a 2% increase in sexual harassment,

with 5% of employees experiencing sexual

harassment, 63% of whom are male and 37%

female.

S1-4

#### Actions

Kenmare runs programmes to raise

awareness of what constitutes bullying and

harassment. alongside specialist induction

and refresher training. This has included

Toolbox talks on sexual harassment and

bullying, which are informal, small-group

discussions to clarify what constitutes as

sexual harassment. Separately, specific

employee groups have been engaged, such

as graduate trainees and Kenmare’s Womens’

Forum. This programme communicates

Kenmare’s zero tolerance of this behaviour,

as well as interventions to train employees on

what is and is not appropriate behaviour. The

Company is investigating the survey results

to better understand them and to determine

the best course of action going forward.

79

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

STRATEGIC REPORT

GENERAL ENVIRONMENT

SOCIAL

GOVERNANCE

![]()

#### Targets and metrics

S1-6  CHARACTERISTICS OF EMPLOYEES FEMALE MALE TOTAL

Mozambique  304 1,436 1,740

Ireland  8 16 24

United Kingdom  2 3 5

China  1 1 2

Total 315 1,456 1,771

% of Total 17.8%  82.2%

1

Full-time employees are defined as employees on a permanent contract of employment.

S1-6  EMPLOYEE TURNOVER

Number of employees who left during the reporting period  101

Total number of employees at the end of the reporting period  1,771

Employee turnover rate  5.7%

S1-8  EMPLOYEES COVERED BY COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENTS

Number of employees covered by collective bargaining agreements  1,349

Percentage of total employees covered by collective bargaining agreements  76%

SENIOR MANAGEMENT BY GENDER  FEMALE MALE TOTAL

Number of senior management 11 26 37

% of senior management 30% 70%

S1-9  AGE DISTRIBUTION OF WORKFORCE

UNDER 30

YEARS

30 TO 50

YEARS

OVER 50

YEARS TOTAL

Headcount 295 1,243 233 1,771

% of total  17% 70% 13%

S1-13  EMPLOYEES RECEIVING PERFORMANCE REVIEWS BY GENDER  FEMALE MALE TOTAL

Number of employees receiving performance reviews 58 277 335

% of total  17%  83%

AVERAGE TRAINING HOURS BY GENDER  FEMALE MALE AVERAGE

Total 55 42 44

FEMALE MALE TOTAL

S1-15  EMPLOYEES ENTITLED TO TAKE FAMILY‑RELATED LEAVE  1,685

Number of employees that took family-related leave 46 231 277

% of employees that took family related leave 2.7%  13.7%  16.4%

#### Health and safety metrics

The following reported health and safety data is calculated using hours worked by the total workforce. Total workforce includes employees

(permanent, temporary, full-time and part-time; non-employees: independent contractors working for themselves); and other workers (all value

chain employees working on-site for their respective employers). In future reporting years, Kenmare will report separately on safety metrics for

employees only and for total workforce (including non-employees and other workers).

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

80

#### SAFE AND ENGAGED WORKFORCE

#### ESRS S1 OWN WORKFORCE CONTINUED

![]()

S1-14  SAFETY DATA, EMPLOYEES

2024

Headcount - site  1,733

Fatalities as a result of work-related injuries and work-related ill health  0

1

Recordable work-related accidents (excluding fatalities)  4

Total recordable work-related accidents  4

Total hours worked by employees in the Company’s own workforce  4,151,754

Rate of recordable work-related accidents per 200,000 hours workers 0.19

Rate of recordable work-related accidents per 1,000,000 hours worked  0.96

Cases of recordable work-related ill health  1

Days lost to work-related injuries and fatalities from work-related accidents and work-related ill health and fatalities from ill health  122

1

In 2024, there were two non-recordable fatalities. See pages 8 and 140 for further information.

S1-5

#### Targets

The 2024 ESG Scorecard targeted:

1.  20% reduction in the Lost Time Injury Frequency Rate of LTIs per

200,000 hours worked relative to the three year rolling average. A

33% reduction was achieved with 0.06 LTIFR (v 0.09).

2.  10% reduction in the All Injury Frequency Rate of AIs per 200,000

hours worked relative to the three year rolling average. A 33%

reduction was achieved with 0.93 AIFR (v 34.92).

3.  10% reduction in malaria cases per 200,000 hours worked relative

to the three year rolling average. A 29% reduction was achieved

with 24.67 MCFR (v. 34.62).

4.  Completion of the vector control study and development of an

action plan for CISM/ local government approval. While the Vector

Control study was completed, the plan for recommendations was

still under development at year end.

SAFETY DATA, EMPLOYEES, CONTRACTORS

2020 2021 2022 2023 2024

Hours worked (Employees + Contractors) 7,334,804 6,959,858  6,806,586 6,599,498 7,097,091

Lost Time Injuries (LTIs) 9 1 3 5 2

Fatalities – – – – –

Medical treatment injuries (MTI)  12 10 4 9 6

First Aid Injuries (FAIs) 38 51 31 27 25

All injuries

1

59 62 38 41 33

Total Recordable Injuries

2

21 11 7 14 8

Days lost to injury  780 473 356 561 216

All Injury frequency rate (AIFR) per 200,000 hours worked  1.61 1.78 1.12 1.24 0.93

All injury frequency rate (AIFR) per 1 million hours worked  8.04 8.91 5.58 6.21 4.65

Lost time injury frequency per 200,000 hours worked 0.25 0.03 0.09 0.15 0.06

Lost time injury frequency per 1 million hours worked  1.23 0.14 0.44 0.76 0.28

Total Recordable Injury frequency rate per 1 million hours worked 2.86 1.58 1.03 2.12 1.13

S1-5

#### Targets

The 2024 ESG Scorecard targeted 17.5% female representation and a stretch of 18%. By the end of 2024, the Mine’s workforce had 17.43% female

representation; therefore, the target was not achieved.

GENDER DIVERSITY

2023 2024

Board of Directors, Kenmare Resources plc 3 3

% Female  38% 38%\*

Group Executive team members 2 2

% Female  22% 20%

People Leaders 6 6

% Female 27% 27%

Mozambique 265  302

% Female  16%  17%

Corporate  14  13

% Female  42%  42%

\* In 2022, the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) introduced regulations requiring listed companies to aim for at least 40% female representation on their boards. See page 137 for

further explanation on the Board’s diversity policy and approach.

81

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

STRATEGIC REPORT

GENERAL ENVIRONMENT

SOCIAL

GOVERNANCE

![]()

S1-16  Compensation Metrics MOZAMBIQUE CORPORATE TOTAL

Gender pay gap

Gender pay gap median  17% 42% 20%

Gender bonus pay gap, median  28% 79% 40%

Gender pay gap

Gender pay gap mean  8% 57% 7%

Gender bonus pay gap, mean  28% 80% 40%

Gender bonus distribution

Proportion of women receiving bonus  78% 89% 78%

Proportion of men receiving bonus  90% 83% 89%

Managing Director versus median employee

Annual renumeration ratio 181:1

QUARTILE CALCULATIONS %MALE % FEMALE TOTAL

Lower pay quartile  75% 25% 488

Lower middle pay quartile  86% 14% 487

Upper middle pay quartile  86% 14% 484

Upper pay quartile  78% 22% 498

Total 1,957

This is the first year Kenmare is reporting

its gender pay gap and therefore it does

not have comparative historical data. The

gender pay gap is calculated from data at

31 December 2024 and includes gross salary,

bonus, benefits in kind, share options and

allowances. The median pay gap of 20% is

broadly in line with the extractives industry.

The mean pay gap of 7% is reflective of the

growing female representation at senior levels

of the Mine, particularly expatriate employees,

whose pay is higher than local Mozambican

employees.

The median and mean gap in bonuses paid

to men and women, which are both 40%,

reflects the 80% representation of men on the

Executive Committee, whose performance-

related bonus makes up a larger proportion of

their total compensation, relative to the rest of

the workforce.

The Managing Director (MD) to Median

Employee Pay Ratio compares the MD’s

compensation to the pay of the median

employee. This ratio is also based on data

at 31 December 2024. The MD to median

employee ratio is 181:1 As a mining entity in

Mozambique, Kenmare’s workforce primarily

consists of operational and labour-intensive

roles, which generally command lower wages

relative to Executive leadership positions.

The ratio is therefore largely a product of our

Mozambican employees occupying junior job

levels, requiring either less extensive technical

training or work experience. This, combined

with the comparatively lower wages in

Mozambique, reflects the larger ratio. Executive

pay is designed to attract and retain top talent

with the expertise needed to drive long-term

growth and ensure the company’s sustainability

in a highly competitive industry

#### Incidents of Discrimination

Kenmare maintains a grievance register

and Safecall whistleblowing line. While

Kenmare recorded several community-

related grievances in 2024, none were related

to human rights. In 2024, there were two

instances of bullying recorded on Kenmare’s

internal grievance register. In line with

Kenmare’s Employment Policy, the Company

does not tolerate gender-based harassment,

or any form of harassment or bullying.

Kenmare is committed to investigate and deal

with breaches of this policy in accordance

with its grievance and disciplinary processes,

treating allegations in confidence, and

protecting employees who raise a breach from

victimisation or detrimental treatment. There

were no Safecalls made in 2024.

S1-17  Work related grievances, incidents, and complaints

Total number of incidents of discrimination, including harassment

2

Number of complaints filed through channels for own workers to raise concerns (including grievance mechanisms) and, where

applicable, to the National Contact Points for OECD Multinational Enterprises

25

Total amount of fines, penalties, and compensation for damages because of incidents and complaints

0

Severe human rights impacts and incidents

Total number of severe human rights incidents connected to the company’s workforce

0

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

82

#### SAFE AND ENGAGED WORKFORCE

#### ESRS S1 OWN WORKFORCE CONTINUED

![]()

The mining of the Namalope ore body within

the 735C concession began in 2007. It

straddles two districts within the province of

Nampula: Larde and Moma. The mining area,

and associated infrastructure, such as the

Mineral Separation Plant and warehouses,

jetty, air strip and camp, directly or indirectly

impact, approximately, 25,000 people from

5,900 families in Topuito locality, Larde

District. Topuito locality includes the villages

of Nathuco, Nataka, Mititicoma, Isoa, Tibane,

Cabula, Topuito, Naholoco and Mulimuni.

Mining began in the Pilivili and Mpaco

localities, Moma District in 2020, directly or

indirectly impacting, approximately, 29,600

people in 6,700 families living in the villages

of Pilivili, Epuire, Muolone, Mpuitine and

Namaize. The Mine has led to in-migration

over the last two decades.

When Kenmare plans to develop its

operations, an independent consultant

carries out an Environmental and Social

Impact Assessment (ESIA). The ESIA

guides operations and provides Kenmare

with an understanding of the effects on

local communities and sets out ways to

manage and address related impacts and

opportunities.

To ensure the perspectives of affected

communities are considered, public

consultations are undertaken, and the

outcomes are published.

A Resettlement Action Plan (RAP) sets

out the details how any displacement of

people will be managed. This plan is a

critical component of projects that involve

land acquisition, relocation or economic

displacement.

If the plans require the displacement of homes

and machambas (farmsteads), Kenmare

conducts extensive consultation with local

authorities and affected communities. This is

carried out in accordance with Mozambique’s

resettlement legislation, outlined in the

box opposite, and the IFC Performance

Standard 5 guideline. This ensures that

appropriate information is provided and that

those affected are consulted and informed

about the plans and receive fair and timely

compensation for loss of assets. The approach

provides adequate housing and security of

farming tenure at resettlement sites and aims

to improve the living conditions of people

being physically displaced.

Kenmare’s commitments to minimise

negative impacts, and ensure that affected

individuals or communities receive

adequate compensation and support are

set out in the RAP. This typically includes

livelihood restoration, construction of

new houses and associated community

infrastructure and relocation of graves,

where required. Arrangements are

made to provide compensation for the

temporary or permanent loss of farmland,

provision of alternative farmland, and

investments in community development and

agriculture. Other issues relate to access

to natural resources: trees for firewood and

construction, water for washing and fishing;

safe access routes to the sea through mining

areas; and socio-economic development

needs in education and healthcare etc. Once

the RAP is approved by the community and

local authorities, the plan for the Mine can be

implemented.

S3-1

#### Policy in relation to affected

#### communities

Kenmare’s Stakeholder Engagement policy

outlines the value it places on relationships

with all its key stakeholders. These include

employees, host communities, suppliers

and contractors, shareholders and

lending banks, customers, regulators and

governments. Kenmare is committed to

conducting its business to minimise risk and

maximise opportunities for stakeholders

and to communicating transparently, while

upholding the Company’s values. The

policy sets out how Kenmare will honour

this commitment by assessing, preventing,

mitigating, and remediating any material

negative impacts on affected communities

and working to achieve positive impacts.

This includes KMAD’s work to support

development and promote economic and

social well-being.

Kenmare meets relevant regulations and IFC

Performance Standards by establishing and

maintaining ongoing relationships with host

communities based on informed consultation

and participation throughout the life of the

operation. It commits to respecting host

communities’ environment, traditions, cultural

heritage and values. It provides an effective

mechanism to collect feedback and record

and address complaints or grievances from

host community members.

#### MATERIAL TOPICS

TOPICS

`

S3 SBM-3

S3 Affected communities

`

Land-related impacts

`

Kenmare topic: Socio-economic

development

`

Kenmare topic: Social licence to

operate

KEY POLICIES

`

Stakeholder Engagement Policy

`

Community grievance

management procedure

`

Crop compensation procedure

TARGETS

`

KMAD KPIs

`

Timely grievance resolution

KEY ACTIONS

`

Resettlement Action Plan targets

`

KMAD three-year action plan

83

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

STRATEGIC REPORT

#### THRIVING COMMUNITIES

#### ESRS S3 AFFECTED COMMUNITIES

GENERAL ENVIRONMENT

SOCIAL

GOVERNANCE

![]()

Pilivili haul road

Mine infrastructures

Villages directly or indirectly affected within the Moma Mining concession

Kenmare engages openly and honestly with all key stakeholders using

appropriate communication tools and in a regular and timely way,

considering commercial requirements. Kenmare does not have any

specific policy provisions or engagement approaches for indigenous

peoples, as the predominant ethnic group in the localities where the

Mine operates is Macua, the largest ethnic group in Mozambique, who

are not defined as indigenous by the United Nations.

Kenmare’s Human Rights Policy outlines its commitments to respecting

the rights of people in communities impacted by its activities, including

the right to water, land and a safe environment. The Company engages

with people in host communities to identify potential adverse impacts

on human rights and takes appropriate steps to avoid, minimise and/or

mitigate them. These include access to natural resources, access to water

(through borehole infrastructure), employment, education and healthcare.

ENGAGEMENT ON RESETTLEMENT ACTION PLANS (RAPS):

`

A RAP involves at least four public consultations at the

local level:

–  First public consultation: proposed project, its objectives,

relevance/importance of the project and its potential

impacts;

–  Second public consultation: discuss and present alternative

resettlement sites;

–  Third public consultation: present the draft RAP and budget

and implementation schedule; and

–  Fourth public consultation: final RAP Notification:

Announcements for public consultations must be made

at least 15 days in advance to ensure adequate public

awareness and participation

`

Documentation: all technical reports related to the scoping

of the project must be made available to the public before

the consultations. This ensures transparency and allows

stakeholders to provide informed feedback.

`

Public participation report: a comprehensive report detailing

the public participation process, including all comments

and suggestions received, must be included in the final RAP

documentation.

`

Resettlement Action Plan: a RAP is defined through the

process of public consultation. This details the actions to be

delivered by Kenmare and the associated schedule, which

is then tracked quarterly through Local Working Group

meetings. The RAP includes maps of affected area, a list of

affected communities, maps of alternative resettlement sites, a

compensation plan, livelihood restoration plans, a budget and

implementation schedule, and designs of houses if physical

resettlement are required.

These provisions are outlined in Article 15 of Decree 31/2012,

which governs the RAP process in Mozambique. By adhering to

these requirements, Kenmare aims to promote transparency and

ensure that environmental and social considerations are integrated

into project planning and decision-making processes.

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

84

#### THRIVING COMMUNITIES

#### ESRS S3 AFFECTED COMMUNITIES CONTINUED

![]()

#### MATERIAL TOPIC: KENMARE TOPIC: SOCIAL LICENCE TO OPERATE

Kenmare uses its engagement activities to

gain a full understanding of the impacts of

its mining activities on the lives of the people

living nearby. This ensures their priorities

are at the centre of operational decisions.

Kenmare manages its social licence to

operate through its proactive stakeholder

engagement; its discretionary investment

into social development programmes

via KMAD; ensuring it has an accessible

and well-understood grievance register

mechanisms and through the Company’s 10-

year strategic socio-economic development

plan. All of these programmes support the

Company in the face of external factors, such

as managing community relations in the

demonstrations following the Presidential

election in October 2024.

Kenmare has a participatory and partnership-

based approach to engagement and 20% of

the Company’s dedicated community relations

team are from the locality. The community

relations team all speak both the local language

of Macuua and the national language of

Mozambique, Portuguese. The team employs

various modes of communication ranging from

newsletters and noticeboards to bi-monthly

community meetings and the use of theatre,

cinema and radio.

The stakeholder engagement process

includes every demographic group in the

community. In addition to elders and village

chiefs, special consideration is given to

engaging with women’s groups, young

people and vulnerable people. These groups

are engaged with individually and separately

to the whole community meetings.

Kenmare uses Local Working Groups (LWG)

to liaise with the government, and host

communities. The LWGs play a key role

in monitoring the implementation of the

RAP and identifying new issues or areas

of community concern. They also facilitate

land compensation and hold meetings with

host communities to explain the process of

compensation and resettlement, as well as

supporting grievance management.

There are six LWGs across the 15 project-

affected communities. They meet bi-monthly

and include the District Administrator,

government representatives, Kenmare

management and other local representatives.

Formal community engagement meetings

take place every two months, and RAP

monitoring visits take place every six

months. Kenmare invites the LWG to visit

rehabilitation areas and any specific project

or activity that the community has concerns

about. Kenmare initiates ad hoc community

meetings when the operations teams need to

establish new access routes.

There are two community-led natural resource

committees covering 13 villages across the

Topuito and Pilivili localities, which are the

main points of contact for land rehabilitation

issues. Water and sanitation issues are

managed by separate specific committees.

Kenmare’s Head of Community, who

is also Deputy Country Manager, and

the community team have operational

responsibility for ensuring that the

engagements take place and that the results

inform Kenmare’s RAP and approach.

Kenmare assesses the effectiveness of its

engagement with affected communities

through positive leading indicators such as

numbers in impacted communities living in

their new houses and using their assigned

farmlands, as well as broader indicators that

are tracked through KMAD’s programmes.

Operational leading indicators include

remaining on schedule during the ESIA and

RAP process, enabling critical work paths

to be achieved. Negative lagging indicators

include the number of grievances registered

or work stoppages.

Kenmare identifies and makes specific

provision for vulnerable people affected by new

development projects and similiarly KMAD has

specific programmes to support vulnerable

people. Vulnerable people are defined as

those who by virtue of gender, ethnicity,

age, physical or mental disability, economic

disadvantage or social status may be more

adversely affected by displacement than

others. They may be limited in their ability

to claim or take advantage of resettlement

assistance and related development

benefits. They are identified through the

ESIA engagement process at the beginning

of a project and include women-headed

households, orphaned children, elderly people

living alone, disabled people, or people who

are chronically ill. Their perspectives are

sought through direct engagement and the

Community Liaison teams track their welfare

throughout the project lifecycle. These groups

continue to benefit from support programmes

through ongoing KMAD projects; if anyone

affected by physical disability are to be

physically resettled, Kenmare ensures the new

homes will have flexible access; and agricultural

areas that are more closely located to them are

identified.

The perspectives of indigenous peoples

are not sought since no communities

are categorised as indigenous within the

concession.

S3-3  Kenmare’s Standard Operating

Procedure for Community Grievances

ensures formal grievances from affected

communities, local authorities or interest

groups are registered and dealt with

promptly. Community members are

encouraged to lodge grievances at the

Community Relations Office. The Community

Relations Officer documents the grievance

and a response is provided within 15 days.

The response will include the next steps

and actions. If the complainant rejects

Kenmare’s resolution, they may consult

with the Local Community Committee, a

community-based governance body with

representation from the community leaders,

or Consultative Forum, a district level forum

to address issues that are raised at a village

level that remain unresolved. At these

forums, issues may be further discussed with

Community leaders and local authorities.

Kenmare’s General Manager is informed of

all new grievances on a weekly basis. The

community also regularly raise concerns

directly with the Company. Kenmare does

not tolerate any retaliation made towards

community members who raise grievances.

Kenmare’s Human Rights Policy outlines

its commitment to upholding human rights

in accordance with the International Bill of

Human Rights, the Universal Declaration of

Human Rights; the UN Guiding Principles on

Business and Human Rights and the OECD

Guidelines for Multinational Enterprises,

and the International Labour Organisation’s

Declaration on Fundamental Principles and

Rights at Work. In 2024, there were no cases

that breached the UN Guiding Principles on

Business and Human Rights.

Kenmare has a 10-year strategic plan that

aims to catalyse long-term socio-economic

development, ensuring both the impacts of

the Mine are leveraged as well as ensuring

the Company stimulates economies outside

of the Mine to not create over-dependence.

The plan includes development of key civil

infrastructure, plans for urban development,

creation of commercial agriculture and

ongoing investments into education provision.

85

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

STRATEGIC REPORT

GENERAL ENVIRONMENT

SOCIAL

GOVERNANCE

![]()

S3-4

#### Actions

Activities in the RAP aim to mitigate the

negative impacts associated with physical

and economic resettlement. However, the

RAP requires all new infrastructure to be

made from modern construction materials

(which provides more protection and comfort

for communities, relative to traditionally built

buildings), therefore this actually creates

an indirect opportunity for Kenmare to

improve the lives of communities through

its mining activities. RAP activities are

reviewed directly with affected communities

in regular community meetings. Additionally,

the Resettlement Committee (made up of

both District and National representatives)

undertakes biannual monitoring visits and

audits at the end of the RAP process to

confirm it has been correctly implemented.

IMPACTS, RISKS AND OPPORTUNITIES  MITIGATING ACTIONS

Physical displacement

(loss of homestead)

`

In 2024, no alternative housing was required to be built; building of a new police post

completed

`

Lines of credit provided for community income-generating projects

`

Building of new school block and houses for teachers

Vulnerable people

`

Vulnerable people programme to provide extra opportunities and social programmes

Economic displacement

(loss of crops, fruit trees)

`

Alternative farmland identified, prepared, seeds and tools for establishing new crops

provided

`

Resettlement sites identified with fertile land for agricultural production, with one hectare

for each household, plus monetary compensation for food security while new crops are

established

`

A sustainable package of compensation includes seeds, a small shelter to minimise the

challenge of distance between homes and production area

`

The district government, in coordination with Kenmare, will organise to acquire a legal

landholding called a DUAT for each owner

`

Compensation for the loss of trees, based on government rates, plus three fruit tree saplings

granted to each household

Loss of church/place of worship

`

Construction of a new mosque was completed, and construction of a church started in the

resettlement neighbourhood

Loss of access to natural resources

(rivers and forest)

`

Resettlement site identified with conditions for agricultural production

`

Plan drawn up for the sustainable restoration of livelihoods

`

Provision of additional water supply sources, as part of the community development plan

Water and noise pollution

`

A management plan drawn up to mitigate the environmental impacts

`

Compensation package, which includes access to social infrastructures such as safe and

sustainable water sources

S3-5

#### Targets

In line with Kenmare’s community grievance

Standard Operating Procedure, the

community department targets a written

formal response to the person or persons

who raised the grievance within 30 days of

the date on which the grievance was logged.

Of the 25 grievances, sixteen were resolved

within 30 days, two were resolved within 60

days, four were closed out after 60 days and

three remained pending at the end of the

year. The main reason for the lengthy close-

out period was due to the complexity of the

issues, requiring field visits, and technical

solutions to be found requiring external

tender processes to procure the necessary

materials to address the grievance.

#### MATERIAL TOPIC: LAND‑RELATED IMPACTS

A material negative impact related to

Kenmare’s operations is the availability of land

for farming. Kenmare disturbs approximately

400 hectares of land per annum and targets

to rehabilitate the same amount of land as it

mines, although there is a lag of two-five years

before the land is prepared for returning to

communities. The mitigation measures for this

are fully detailed in the relevant RAPs. These

principally involve Government allocation

of new land for farming, providing cash

compensation for the lost crops, providing

seeds and tools for new farming plots and

improving access routes to new farming areas.

Additionally, Kenmare has been working to

improve the productivity of the land available

to communities through a Conservation

Agriculture programme, led by KMAD; as well

as a slimes additioning pilot and agroforestry

programmes, both led by Kenmare’s

environment team.

Conservation Agriculture techniques focus

on sustainable farming practices that

aim to improve soil health, increase water

efficiency, and reduce environmental impact

while enhancing crop yields. It involves the

following core principles: minimising soil

disturbance through avoiding or reducing

tillage to preserve soil structure; creating

permanent soil cover with vegetation or

mulch all year round, enabling the retention

of moisture; rotating crops and intercropping,

to enhance nutrient cycling.

Slimes additioning involves the reintegration

of slimes or fine clay particles back onto

the land through the rehabilitation process.

Slimes are separated during the initial mining

process and stored in paddocks, where they

dry out. Kenmare has conducted trials since

late 2023, which have proven slimes lead

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

86

#### THRIVING COMMUNITIES

#### ESRS S3 AFFECTED COMMUNITIES CONTINUED

![]()

to better survival rates, and improved crop

yields through better soil moisture retention,

helping crops and trees survive the long

dry season. Trials monitored throughout

2024 conclusively found the application of

slimes to improve yields with three layers of

slimes increasing the yield of cowpea by 43

times, eight times for peanut, nine times for

pigeon pea, four times for velvet bean and

eight times for jack bean. Kenmare invested

in equipment to scale up the application of

slimes across future rehabilitation sites as

well as previously rehabilitated sites.

Agroforestry is a sustainable land

management approach that integrates trees,

shrubs, and crops on the same piece of land.

It mimics natural ecosystems by combining

agricultural and forestry techniques, creating

a multifunctional system that supports

production and environmental conservation.

Kenmare has been working with Instituto

de Investigação Agrária de Moçambique

(IIAM) the Agricultural Research Institute

of Mozambique to develop an approach

involving the planting of indigenous and

non-native fruit trees in six-metre by two-

metre grids, using the land between to

grow rows of crops; 17 different tree species

and nine different crops were provided to

communities, together with training from

IIAM and tools for planting.

S3-5

#### Targets

Kenmare’s key targets relating to land

impacts are the number of hectares

rehabilitated each year, the number of

farmers using Conservation Agriculture

techniques and the number of farmers using

agroforestry techniques.

TARGET 2024 TARGET 2024 PROGRESS

Number of hectares rehabilitated

(in preparation for hand back to the

community)

203 Ha

`

207.3 Ha

Number of hectares with slimes added

and integrated back into the post-

mined land

Target: 30 Ha

Stretch: 50 Ha

`

30.8 Ha achieved

Number of farmers using Conservation

Agriculture techniques

>600 farmers

`

627 farmers

#### MATERIAL TOPIC: KENMARE TOPIC: SOCIO‑ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT

Kenmare has a key opportunity to improve the socio-economic development in the Larde and Moma Districts. Kenmare does this through

funding and overseeing the work of the Kenmare Moma Development Association (KMAD). The Company established KMAD as a not-for-profit

association in 2004 and it works with communities, local authorities and NGO partners to deliver development programmes and projects.

KMAD’s three-year strategic plan has four pillars:

1. LIVELIHOODS

AND ECONOMIC

DEVELOPMENT

Fostering the development

of local businesses as well

as the transfer of skills to

key local industries, such as

farming.

2. HEALTHCARE

DEVELOPMENT

Improving infrastructure

to ensure capacity

development, funding the

training of nurses, and

promoting healthy lives.

3. EDUCATIONAL

DEVELOPMENT

Support for educational

initiatives, including

the development of

infrastructure, vocational

training, and sponsored

scholarships.

4. WATER AND

SANITATION

Improving and expanding

existing water supply

systems, establishing

integrated water

management systems, and

promoting improved hygiene

and sanitation practices.

KMAD provides development programmes

in the Topuito, Pilivili and Mpaco localities.

Results of these projects are monitored

carefully and feedback from local

communities and lessons learned are

incorporated in the three-yearly renewal

of KMAD’s strategic plan. Kenmare’s social

development initiatives are set out in the

KMAD annual report. A detailed annual

activity plan is set out at the end of each

year and progress is discussed in community

meetings during the year. KMAD’s

three-year plans include recommended

metrics for measuring the effectiveness

of its development activities. In 2024, the

Company’s discretionary investment in

KMAD programmes totalled $3 million. The

Isoa RAP was the only RAP with outstanding

actions to be delivered in 2024. Opposite is

an overview of KMAD activities.

87

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

STRATEGIC REPORT

GENERAL ENVIRONMENT

SOCIAL

GOVERNANCE

![]()

KMAD activities in 2024

HEALTH  EDUCATION  ECONOMIC LIVELIHOODS  WATER & SANITATION

KEY ISSUE TO MITIGATE

`

Home births

`

Malaria

`

Access to medical treatment

by vulnerable people

`

Teacher capacity

`

Poor literacy and numeracy

`

Lack of jobs and income

generating opportunities

`

Poor agricultural outputs

`

Access to potable water

`

Water quality (related to

hygiene issues)

KMAD INTERVENTIONS

`

Qualified midwives in KMAD

health clinics

`

Anti-mosquito fogging

`

Malaria testing and treatment

`

Mobile clinic

`

Education programme to build

teacher capacity and improve

educational techniques

`

Micro-loan programme

`

Conservation Agriculture (CA)

programme

`

Capacity building for water

committees

TRACKING AND ASSESSING EFFECTIVENESS OF ACTIONS

`

26,500 consultations were

provided at the Mtiticoma

health clinic, 28,000

consultations were provided at

Pilivili Health Centre

`

Over 100 vulnerable people

received consultations at the

quarterly mobile clinics

`

Construction of phase 1

of Larde District Hospital

ongoing

`

New school blocks

constructed and delivered in

Nataka and Naholoco along

with school staff housing in

Naholoco

`

Distribution of over 11,000

school material kits

`

Intensive primary school

literacy and numeracy

programme

`

8 million Metical ($126,000)

provided in interest-free

loans, in conjunction with

technical training, to help local

entrepreneurs establish new

micro-businesses

`

28 new micro-businesses

funded (including five

vulnerable people led

businesses) in 2024, providing

an income or employment to

384 people.

A total of 116 small businesses

were in operation at year end,

generating revenues of over

$1.3 million

`

The Conservation Agriculture

(CA) programme continued

to be funded, supporting 627

farmers

`

New water systems in in

Mpuitine and Cabula along

with an upgrade to the Nataka

system

`

Construction started on new

Topuito and Namaize water

systems

S3-5

#### Targets

KMAD targets to complete all the

programmes identified in its three-year

strategic plan. By the end of 2024, the third

year of its 2022-2024 strategic plan, it had

implemented 91% of its programmes.

The 2024 ESG Scorecard targeted:

1.  3% increase in local procurement spend.

A 9% increase in operating expenditure

with Mozambican businesses was

recorded; however, this was set in the

context of a 1% annual decrease of local

procurement as a proportion of total

opex (including spend with international

suppliers).

2.  Setting up a framework for micro

businesses to provide services to

Kenmare and establishing two new

businesses to provide services to

Kenmare. The framework was finalised,

and the following new businesses were

established: scrap dealer and laundry

service for Mine workers’ PPE and camp

bedding.

3.  Onboarding NGO educational partner,

training them in new teaching techniques

and creating new baseline of educational

performance prior to intervention. The

education partner F&H was successfully

onboarded; 500 pupils finalised a

programme that delivered a 37% and 26%

improvement on literacy and numeracy

rates in grade 3 pupils, respectively.

4.  Continuing the roll out of Certeza to

additional villages. Certeza was rolled out

to three villages and usage methodology

as well as monitoring protocols were

established.

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

88

#### THRIVING COMMUNITIES

#### ESRS S3 AFFECTED COMMUNITIES CONTINUED

![]()

G1-1

#### Policy on business conduct

Kenmare is committed to upholding

the highest possible ethical standards.

The Company is committed to acting

professionally, fairly and with integrity in all

business dealings and relationships.

Kenmare’s Business Ethics and Human

Rights policies set out its standards and

outline how it manages impacts, risks and

opportunities relating to its business conduct

and corporate culture. Kenmare updated its

new purpose “transforming resources into

opportunities for all” in 2024.

Kenmare’s corporate culture is articulated

through its purpose, values and policies.

Company expectations on conduct

and standards are communicated to

Mozambique based employees when they

join the Company, in a week-long, face-to-

face and online induction programme. On

an annual basis existing employees are

required to complete a refresher training

course. These are reinforced through

ongoing communication and engagement

campaigns. In addition, Mozambique-based

employees must confirm in writing that

they have read the Business Ethics Policy,

understood it and will comply with it. The

majority of Kenmare’s workforce is literate,

but those that need support reading the

policies attend a team session where

their supervisor communicates the policy

content to them. Additionally, any conflicts

of interests disclosures are obtained from

new employees in Mozambique, as well as on

an annual basis for targeted departments.

Leadership also promotes a culture of

personal accountability and responsibility.

Kenmare evaluates its corporate culture

through the following mechanisms:

`

Biennial employee engagement survey

`

Reports on whistleblowing incidents

`

Participation in employee engagement

events

`

Board-led engagement through the

Non-Executive Director responsible for

workforce engagement

`

Employee participation in the discussion

of Kenmare’s updated purpose statement

Employees and contractors are encouraged

to speak up if they observe behaviour that

they believe does not meet the Company’s

ethical standards. Anyone with a connection

to Kenmare’s business can anonymously

report conduct that contravenes the law

or any of Kenmare’s policies using an

independent, external line (Safecall). This is

available 24/7 in several languages, including

Portuguese.

The Company is subject to legal

requirements under the Protected

Disclosures (Amendment) Act 2022 (the Irish

law transposing Directive (EU) 2019/1937)

regarding the protection of whistle-blowers.

Whistleblowers are protected from adverse

treatment and any employees who threaten

or retaliate against whistleblowers will face

disciplinary action. However, if Kenmare

concludes that a whistleblower’s concerns

are not genuine, they may be subject to

disciplinary action.

Investigations into Safecall whistleblowing

cases are conducted promptly,

independently and objectively. They

are investigated separately from the

management involved in the case. Reports

are dealt with by Kenmare’s internal auditor

and General Counsel, and in the case

of reports against those individuals by

the Company Secretary. All reports and

outcomes are presented to Kenmare’s Audit

& Risk Committee.

For details on the governance structures

overseeing Kenmare’s anti-corruption

policies, refer to pages 124-125.

#### MATERIAL TOPICS

`

G1 Business Conduct

`

Bribery and corruption

KEY POLICIES

`

Business Ethics Policy

`

Human Rights Policy

`

Supply Chain Code of Conduct

`

Whistleblowing procedure

TARGETS

`

External risk assessment of

ABC risks in business and

supply chain

`

Ensure on-site suppliers achieve

an average of 85% compliance

with Kenmare’s Supplier Code of

Conduct

`

External assurance of public

security forces upholding the

Voluntary Principles on Security

and Human Rights

KEY ACTIONS

`

Anti-bribery and corruption

(ABC) training

`

Implementation of improvement

plan following ABC review

`

Supply chain due diligence

programme

89

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

STRATEGIC REPORT

#### TRUSTED BUSINESS

#### ESRS G1 BUSINESS CONDUCT

GENERAL ENVIRONMENT SOCIAL

GOVERNANCE

![]()

#### MATERIAL TOPIC: BRIBERY AND CORRUPTION

Kenmare complies with both Irish and

Mozambican laws on anti-bribery and

corruption, including the Irish Criminal

Justice (Corruption Offences) Act 2018. In all

its operations, it has zero tolerance of bribery

and corruption.

Bribery and corruption risks include both the

offering or receiving of a bribe or favour. On

this basis, Kenmare regards the functions

most at risk from bribery and corruption are

its procurement/supply chain, community

relations and human resources functions. In

addition, as the finance function is involved in

making all payments, it may face bribery and

corruption risks as well. All functions identified

as at risk are covered by the annual refresher

training programme and each of those

functions had a completion rate of over 95%

in relation to that training in 2024. The 5% who

did not complete the training were employees

who started the training but did not finish,

those on sick leave or maternity leave, or

employees who retired during the year.

The Company’s Business Ethics Policy is

published in both English and Portuguese and

is available both on the Company’s website,

the intranet and is available via employees’

line managers. Mozambique-based employees

are required to undertake annual refresher

training on business ethics, including relating

to bribery and corruption. Separately, online

training modules on business ethics, including

anti-bribery and corruption, are made

available to head office staff, the Executive

Committee and the Board of Directors.

G1-3

#### Actions

The action plans and resources in place to

manage Kenmare’s material impacts, risks

and opportunities related to corruption and

bribery include: ensuring accounting systems

are in place with authorisation limits and other

controls to mitigate fraud; the internal audit

function reviewing and testing systems and

controls with any fraud detected reported to

the Audit & Risk Committee (ARC) and Board

and appropriate action taken; provision of

the whistleblowing procedure and service,

with any matters reported investigated and

reported to the ARC and Board; exercise of

tight financial control with monthly report

analysis investigating any variances.

During 2024, Kenmare also commissioned

an external review of its policies, procedures

and controls in relation to anti-bribery and

corruption. It is reviewing the findings, and

will implement an improvement plan in 2025,

including the adoption of additional formal

policies and procedures and further training.

In 2024, there were no convictions or fines for

violation of anti-corruption and anti-bribery

laws. There were also no whistleblowing

calls registered either via Safecall or internal

channels. There have been no bribery and

corruption incidents that have come to the

Company’s attention outside of whistleblowing

channels. Through Kenmare’s sustainability

due diligence programme outlined below,

it is not aware of any incidents in the value

chain relating to bribery and corruption. There

have been no public legal cases regarding

corruption or bribery brought against

Kenmare and its workers.

G1-4  INCIDENTS OF BRIBERY AND CORRUPTION  TOTAL

Total number of confirmed incidents of corruption or bribery

0

Number of confirmed incidents in which own workers were dismissed or disciplined for corruption or bribery-related incidents

0

Number of confirmed incidents relating to contracts with business partners that were terminated or not renewed due to

violations related to corruption or bribery

0

Number of convictions of violation of anti-corruption and anti-bribery laws

0

Amount of fines for violation of anti-corruption and anti-bribery laws

0

G1-5

#### Political contributions andlobbying

Kenmare does not lobby government or

fund government programmes to achieve its

business goals. The Executive Committee

and Board of Directors oversee compliance

with this position. In 2024, there were no

financial or in-kind political contributions,

lobbying expenses, or membership fees

for lobbying associations. No members of

the Executive Committee or Board have

comparable positions in public administrative

bodies, including regulators.

#### Payments to government

1

Kenmare subscribes to the Extractive

Industries Transparency Initiative (EITI).

Established in 2002, it supports good

governance through the verification and

publication of payments by companies and

the use of government revenues derived

from the extractive industries. Since 2017, in

line with its reporting obligations under UK

and Irish law and regulation, and to the EITI,

Kenmare has provided annual disclosures

of the payments it makes to governments.

The Payments to Governments Reports

are available on Kenmare’s website. All

payments disclosed have been made to

national governments, either directly or

through a ministry or department of the

national government on a cash basis. The

Mozambican EITI Secretariat was established

in 2009 and Mozambique became an

EITI compliant country in 2012. Kenmare

continues to support the work of the

Mozambique branch of the EITI to promote

revenue transparency and accountability

in the extractive industry. Kenmare’s

Country Manager is a member of the Multi-

Stakeholder Group Co-ordinating Committee.

This Committee is chaired by the Minister

of Mineral Resources and Energy and meets

quarterly.

1

Disclosures under payments to government have not been assured by BTI as part of its limited assurance engagement over CSRD disclosures.

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

90

#### TRUSTED BUSINESS

#### ESRS G1 BUSINESS CONDUCT CONTINUED

![]()

PAYMENTS $’000 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024

MOZAMBIQUE

Mining royalty 3,180 3,627 4,200 5,699 5,674 5,940

Industrial Free Zone (IFZ) royalty 2,423 2,437 4,663 4,975 4,585 4,147

Payroll taxes 8,446 6,921 9,971 11,634 12,299 13,432

Corporation taxes 2,310 5,748 6,156 6,106 19,798 9,921

Withholding taxes 716 1,124 1,082 690 730 999

Licences 83 570 388 409 504 315

Total 17,158 20,427 26,460 29,513 43,590 34,754

IRELAND

Payroll taxes 2,678 2,495 2,628 2,638 2,193 3,854

Corporation taxes 7 267 128 4,354 1,102 6,382

Total 2,685 2,762 2,756 6,992 3,295 10,236

UK

Payroll taxes 207 302 524 568 894 728

Total payment to governments 20,050 23,491 29,740 37,073 47,779 45,718

G1-2

#### Management of relationships with suppliers

Kenmare has a dual objective of increasing the proportion of Mozambican suppliers and ensuring all suppliers comply with its sustainability

standards. To support this, Kenmare uses the following due diligence process for the Moma Mine.

#### Supplier sustainability due diligence process

Registration

portal

OPTIONAL

`

Supplier self-registers

`

Suppliers can review

Kenmare Policies

and Supplier Code of

Conduct (SCC) and

are notified of relevant

tenders

Due diligence screening

MANDATORY

`

Database screening for

sanctions, politically

exposed persons,

criminal databases and

adverse media issues

Supplier Code of conduct

MANDATORY

`

Suppliers self-declare

adherence to Supplier

Code of Conduct

`

Suppliers sign ‘No

conflict-of-interest

declaration’

Questionnaire

and audit

TARGETED

`

Largest suppliers (top

50% of spend) and

all on-site suppliers

complete questionnaire

and are audited at

supplier premises

This aims to:

`

ensure suppliers and contractors meet Kenmare’s sustainability standards;

`

manage Kenmare’s social, environmental and governance risks in the supply chain; and

`

build capacity among local companies so they can compete with international suppliers and increase the proportion of local content.

#### Supplier Code of Conduct

The Supplier Code of Conduct was

introduced in 2022. The code is available

on Kenmare’s website in English and

Portuguese, and all suppliers must confirm

they meet its requirements. Compliance

is assessed via an online survey annually.

On-site contractors present a higher risk

in terms of potential breaches of Kenmare

policies given their direct exposure to and

influence over operations. In 2024, 39 on-site

contractors provided goods and services to

Kenmare’s operations. Kenmare identifies

other high-risk suppliers by assessing the

nature of the service provided and contract

value. Those higher-risk suppliers’ premises

are visited once every two years to check

policies are in place and review evidence of

strategies and action plans and tracking of

relevant metrics and KPIs.

Suppliers can use Kenmare’s Moma

supplier pre-registration portal to register

their interest and confirm they will comply

with Kenmare’s policies. A third-party

screening tool checks successful suppliers

for sanctions, politically exposed persons,

criminal records and adverse media. There

are also checks to ensure the supplier’s

business is financially viable and has strong

business ethics. Supplier accounts with no

activity for 18 months or more are put on

hold and checked again before they are

considered for contracts. Kenmare works

to ensure contractors meet the Company’s

expectations on health and safety and

provides an induction to all those working at

or visiting the Mine.

91

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

STRATEGIC REPORT

GENERAL ENVIRONMENT SOCIAL

GOVERNANCE

![]()

Kenmare requires all suppliers to confirm

adherence to its Supplier Code of Conduct,

which outlines Kenmare’s required minimum

standards on environmental, social and

governance management practices. In

2024, all the 50 suppliers in scope were

assessed through a survey, aligned to

the requirements of the Supplier Code

of Conduct. Kenmare has matured its

Sustainability due diligence survey over the

last reporting year. In 2023, suppliers were

required to provide evidence of supplier

policies in place on key sustainability issues,

including health and safety, environment,

diversity, and anti-bribery and corruption. In

2024, in addition to providing evidence of the

policies, suppliers were required to provide

evidence of strategies, management plans

and metrics to track delivery of their policy

commitments. International and Mozambican

suppliers assessed achieved 76% and 62%

alignment respectively, with the strongest

performing categories being Environment

at 68% and Health and Safety at 67%. Areas

for improvement included Diversity and

Inclusion at 53% compliance.

Kenmare’s procedures to prevent, detect and

address allegations or incidents of corruption

and bribery include the Company’s financial

processes, including tender processes, and

controls. These act as a primary control on

the prevention and detection of corruption

and bribery by or on behalf of the Company.

Furthermore, the Company has adopted a

whistleblowing procedure, and at the Mine,

a gifts and hospitality register is maintained.

Kenmare manages the risk of Bribery and

Corruption in its supply chain by screening

and monitoring its suppliers for adverse

reports on this issue. Finally, the Company’s

internal audit function has adopted a Fraud

Management Framework.

#### Supplier Payment Practices

Kenmare’s supplier payment policy is the

same for all sizes of organisation and the

average time the Company takes to pay

an invoice is 30 days. Kenmare pays local

companies, those who are based solely in

Larde or Pilivili districts, in cash, as they

do not have access to banking facilities.

To improve compliance with contract

payment terms to its suppliers Kenmare

has developed a dashboard to track

conformance to payment terms, enabling

daily analysis and corrective actions, such

as ensuring purchase orders are placed and

issued prior to the execution of works and

streamlining the governance of approvals.

One of the challenges the Company faces

in complying with contractual payment

terms relates to logistics. Many of the goods

ordered via suppliers come from outside of

Mozambique. Goods ordered by multiple

suppliers are stored in consolidation centres

at the South African and Mozambican border,

to be transported to site in bulk loads,

enabling fuel, cost and carbon efficiency.

Various opportunities, including receiving

goods at consolidation centres is being

explored to enable timely payments.

G1-6  PAYMENT PRACTICES

Average time Kenmare takes to pay an invoice from the date when the contractual term of payment starts to be calculated  38 days

Standard payment terms – same payment terms for all suppliers  30 days

Percentage of payments aligned to these terms  100%

Number of outstanding legal proceedings for late payments  0

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

92

#### TRUSTED BUSINESS

#### ESRS G1 BUSINESS CONDUCT CONTINUED

![]()

The following tables list the ESRS disclosure requirements and the topical standards that are material to Kenmare. The tables list where

information within this Annual Report relating to a specific disclosure requirement may be found. The table also lists the cross-cutting and

topical standards that derive from other EU legislation.

DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENT AND RELATED

DATA POINT

SFDR  PILLAR 3 BENCHMARK

REGULATION

EU CLIMATE

LAW

PAGE

ESRS 2 – GENERAL DISCLOSURES

BP-1

General Basis for preparation of the

sustainability statement

n/a n/a n/a n/a 39

BP-2

Disclosures in relation to specific

circumstances

n/a n/a n/a n/a 39

GOV-1

The role of the administrative, management

and supervisory bodies

n/a n/a n/a n/a 116, 118, 122-124,

126, 127, 130, 133,

137, 139, 141, 142,

146, 148, 151

GOV-2

Sustainability matters addressed by the

undertaking’s administrative, management

and supervisory bodies

n/a n/a n/a n/a 126, 130

GOV-3

Integration of sustainability-related

performance in incentive schemes

n/a n/a n/a n/a 126, 154-155

GOV-4

Statement on due diligence

n/a n/a n/a n/a 134

GOV-5

Risk management and internal controls over

sustainability reporting

n/a n/a n/a n/a 126

SBM-1

Strategy, business model and value chain

n/a n/a n/a n/a 12

SMB-2

Interests and views of stakeholders

n/a n/a n/a n/a 48

SBM-3

Material impacts, risks and opportunities and

their interaction with strategy and business

model

n/a n/a n/a n/a 44, 47

IRO-1

Description of the processes to identify

and assess material impacts, risks and

opportunities

n/a n/a n/a n/a 44-47

IRO-2

Disclosure requirements in ESRS covered by

the undertaking’s sustainability statement

n/a n/a n/a n/a 47

93

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

STRATEGIC REPORT

#### ESRS DISCLOSURE INDEX

GENERAL

ENVIRONMENT SOCIAL GOVERNANCE

![]()

DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENT AND RELATED

DATA POINT

SFDR  PILLAR 3 BENCHMARK

REGULATION

EU CLIMATE

LAW

PAGE

ESRS E1 – CLIMATE CHANGE

E1 GOV-3

Integration of sustainability related

performance in incdentive schemes

n/a n/a n/a n/a 126, 154-155

E1 SBM-3

Material impacts, risks and opportunities and

their interaction with strategy and business

model

n/a n/a n/a n/a 12-15

E1 IRO-1

Description of the processes to identify and

assess material climate-related impacts, risks

and opportunities

n/a n/a n/a n/a 55-56

E1-1

Transition plan for climate change mitigation

n/a n/a n/a 51 51

E1-2

Policies related to climate change mitigation

and adaptation

n/a n/a n/a n/a 50

E1-3

Actions and resources in relation to climate

change policies

n/a n/a n/a n/a 51-54

E1-4

Targets related to climate change mitigation

and adaptation

n/a n/a n/a n/a 59

E1-5

Energy consumption and mix

n/a n/a n/a n/a 59

E1-6

Gross Scope 1, 2, 3 and total GHG emissions

n/a n/a n/a n/a 57

E1-7

GHG removals and carbon credits

n/a n/a n/a 58 58

E1-8

Internal carbon pricing

n/a n/a n/a n/a 59

ESRS E2 – POLLUTION  61

E2 IRO-1

Description of the processes to identify and

assess material pollution-related impacts,

risks and opportunities

n/a n/a n/a n/a 62

E2-1

Policies related to pollution

n/a n/a n/a n/a 62

E2-2

Actions and resources related to pollution

n/a n/a n/a n/a 63

E2-3

Targets related to pollution

n/a n/a n/a n/a 62

E2-4

Pollution of air, water and soil

n/a n/a n/a n/a 64

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

94

#### ESRS DISCLOSURE INDEX

#### CONTINUED

![]()

DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENT AND RELATED

DATA POINT

SFDR  PILLAR 3 BENCHMARK

REGULATION

EU CLIMATE

LAW

PAGE

ESRS E3 – WATER AND MARINE RESOURCES

E3 IRO-1

Description of the processes to identify and

assess material water and marine-related

impacts, risks and opportunities

n/a n/a n/a n/a 66

E3-1

Policies related to water and marine

n/a n/a n/a n/a 66

E3-2

Actions and resources related to water and

marine

n/a n/a n/a n/a 67

E3-3

Targets related to water and marine

n/a n/a n/a n/a 67

E3-4

Water consumption

n/a n/a n/a n/a 68

ESRS E4 – BIODIVERSITY AND ECOSYSTEMS

E4 IRO-1

Description of the processes to identify and

assess material water and marine-related

impacts, risks and opportunities

n/a n/a n/a n/a 69

E4-1

Policies related to biodiversity and

ecosystems

n/a n/a n/a n/a 69

E4-2

Actions and resources related to biodiversity

and ecosystems

n/a n/a n/a n/a 69-70

E4-3

Targets related to biodiversity and

ecosystems

n/a n/a n/a n/a 72

E4-4

Ecological thresholds for biodiversity targets

n/a n/a n/a n/a 72

E4-5

Sites in or near protected areas or key

biodiversity areas

n/a n/a n/a n/a 69

ESRS S1 – OWN WORKFORCE

S1 SBM-2

Interests and views of stakeholders

n/a n/a n/a n/a 78

S1 SBM-3

Material impacts, risks and opportunities and

their interaction with strategy and business

model

n/a n/a n/a n/a 74

S1-1

Policies related to own workforce

n/a n/a n/a n/a 74

S1-2

Processes for engaging with own workers and

workers’ representatives about impacts

n/a n/a n/a n/a 78, 133, 135

95

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

STRATEGIC REPORT

GENERAL

ENVIRONMENT SOCIAL GOVERNANCE

![]()

DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENT AND RELATED

DATA POINT

SFDR  PILLAR 3 BENCHMARK

REGULATION

EU CLIMATE

LAW

PAGE

S1-3

Processes to remediate negative impacts and

channels for own workers to raise concerns

n/a n/a n/a n/a 75-79

S1-4

Taking action on material impacts on own

workforce, and approaches to mitigating

material risks and pursuing material

opportunities related to own workforce, and

effectiveness of those actions

n/a n/a n/a n/a 75-79

S1-5

Targets related to managing material negative

impacts, advancing positive impacts, and

managing risks and opportunities

n/a n/a n/a n/a 80-81

S1-6

Characteristics of the undertaking’s

employees

n/a n/a n/a n/a 80

S1-8

Percentage of total employees covered by

collective bargaining agreements

n/a n/a n/a n/a 80

S1-9

Age distribution of workforce

n/a n/a n/a n/a 80

S1-10

Percentage of employees paid below the

applicable adequate wage benchmark

n/a n/a n/a n/a 78

S1-11

Employees covered by social protection

n/a n/a n/a n/a 78

S1-13

Employees participating in training and

development and regular performance and

career development reviews

n/a n/a n/a n/a 80

S1-14

Health and safety metrics

n/a n/a n/a n/a 81

S1-15

Family related leave

n/a n/a n/a n/a 80

S1-16

Compensation metrics (gender pay gap and

total remuneration ratio)

n/a n/a n/a n/a 82

S1-17

Incidents, complaints and severe human

rights impacts

n/a n/a n/a n/a 82

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

96

#### ESRS DISCLOSURE INDEX

#### CONTINUED

![]()

DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENT AND RELATED

DATA POINT

SFDR  PILLAR 3 BENCHMARK

REGULATION

EU CLIMATE

LAW

PAGE

ESRS S3 – AFFECTED COMMUNITIES

S3 SBM-3

Material impacts, risks and opportunities and

their interaction with strategy and business

model

n/a n/a n/a n/a 83

S3-1

Disclosures relating engagement, policies and

human rights impacts

n/a n/a n/a n/a 83

S3-2

Processes for engaging with affected

communities about impacts

n/a n/a n/a n/a 83-85

S3-3

Processes to remediate negative impacts and

channels for affected communities to raise

concerns

n/a n/a n/a n/a 85-88

S3-4

Taking action on material impacts on

affected communities, and approaches to

mitigating material risks and pursuing material

opportunities related to affected communities,

and effectiveness of those actions

n/a n/a n/a n/a 85-88

S3-5

Targets related to managing material impacts,

risks and opportunities related to affected

communities

n/a n/a n/a n/a 86-88

ESRS G1 – BUSINESS CONDUCT

G1 GOV-1

The role of the administrative, supervisory

and management bodies

n/a n/a n/a n/a

116, 118, 120-125,

128, 131, 135, 137,

140, 144, 146, 149

G1 IRO-1

Description of the processes to identify

and assess material impacts, risks and

opportunities

n/a n/a n/a n/a 102-104

G1-1

Corporate culture and business conduct

policies

n/a n/a n/a n/a 89

G1-2

Management of relationships with suppliers

n/a n/a n/a n/a 91

G1-3

Prevention and detection of corruption and

bribery

n/a n/a n/a n/a 90

G1-4

Incidents of bribery and corruption  n/a n/a n/a n/a 90

G1-5

Political contributions and lobbying n/a n/a n/a n/a 90

G1-6

Payment practices n/a n/a n/a n/a 92

97

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

STRATEGIC REPORT

GENERAL

ENVIRONMENT SOCIAL GOVERNANCE

![]()

#### Disclosure and application requirements in topical ESRS that are applicable in

#### conjunction with ESRS 2 General disclosures

The following table outlines the requirements in topical ESRS that need to be taken into account when reporting against the Disclosure

Requirements in ESRS 2.

ESRS 2 DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENT RELATED ESRS PARAGRAPH  PAGE

GOV–1 The role of the administrative,

management and supervisory bodies

`

ESRS G1 Business conduct (paragraph 5) 116, 118, 120-125, 128, 131,

135, 137, 140, 144, 146, 149

GOV–3 Integration of sustainability-related

performance in incentive schemes

`

ESRS E1 Climate change (paragraph 29) 126, 154-155

SBM–2 Interests and views of stakeholders

`

ESRS S1 Own workforce (paragraph 12)

`

ESRS S3 Affected communities (paragraph 7)

48, 78

48, 85

SBM–3 Material impacts, risks and

opportunities and their interaction with

strategy and business model

`

ESRS E1 Climate Change (paragraphs 18 to 19)

`

ESRS E2 Pollution

`

ESRS E3 Water and marine resources

`

ESRS E4 Biodiversity and ecosystems (paragraph 16)

`

ESRS S1 Own workforce (paragraphs 13 to 16)

`

ESRS S3 Affected communities (paragraphs 8 to 11)

45-47, 50, 56

45-47, 62

45-47, 66

45-47, 69

45-47, 74

45-47, 83

IRO-1 Description of the processes to

identify and assess material impacts, risks

and opportunities

`

ESRS E1 Climate change (paragraphs 20 to 21)

`

ESRS E2 Pollution (paragraph 11)

`

ESRS E3 Water and marine resources (paragraph 8)

`

ESRS E4 Biodiversity and ecosystems (paragraphs

17 to 19)

`

ESRS G1 Business conduct (paragraph 6)

45-47, 102-104, 124, 126

45-47, 102-104, 124, 126

45-47, 102-104, 124, 126

45-47, 102-104, 124, 126

45-47, 102-104, 124, 126

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

98

#### ESRS DISCLOSURE INDEX

#### CONTINUED

![]()

#### Limited Assurance Report on the Sustainability Statement

#### Limited Assurance Conclusion

We have conducted a limited assurance

engagement on the sustainability reporting

set out in the Sustainability Statement (the

“Sustainability Statement”) of Kenmare

Resources PLC (the “Company”) and its

consolidated undertakings (the “Group”) for

the year ended 31 December 2024 prepared

in accordance with Part 28 of the Companies

Act 2014 which is a dedicated section of

the Directors’ Report, the disclosures for

which are referenced in the ESRS index

on pages 93 to 98. Further detail on the

Double Materiality Assessment (the “DMA”)

component of the Sustainability Statement

can be found on the Company’s website at

www.kenmareresources.com/sustainability.

Based on the procedures we have performed

and the evidence we have obtained, nothing

has come to our attention that causes us to

believe that the Company’s Sustainability

Statement is not prepared, in all material

respects, in accordance with Part 28 of the

Companies Act 2014, including:

`

the compliance of the Sustainability

Statement with the European

Sustainability Reporting Standards

(“ESRS”);

`

the process carried out by Management

to identify the information reported

in the Sustainability Statements, is in

accordance with the description set out in

the section ‘DMA process’ ;

`

the compliance with the reporting

requirements of Article 8 of Regulation

(EU) 2020/853 (the “Taxonomy

Regulations”); and

`

compliance with the requirement to

mark up the Sustainability statement

in accordance with Section 1600 of the

Companies Act 2014.

#### Basis for Conclusion

We conducted our limited assurance

engagement in accordance with the

International Standard on Assurance

Engagements (Ireland) 3000, Assurance

engagements other than audits or reviews of

historical financial information - assurance

of sustainability reporting in Ireland (“ISAE

(Ireland) 3000 ”), issued by the Irish Auditing

& Accounting Supervisory Authority (IAASA).

The procedures in a limited assurance

engagement vary in nature and timing from,

and are less in extent than for, a reasonable

assurance engagement. Consequently, the

level of assurance obtained in a limited

assurance engagement is substantially

lower than the assurance that would have

been obtained had a reasonable assurance

engagement been performed.

Any internal control structure, no matter how

effective, cannot eliminate the possibility

that fraud, errors or irregularities may occur

and remain undetected and because we

use selective testing in our engagement,

we cannot guarantee that all errors or

irregularities, if present, will be detected.

The Sustainability statement includes

prospective information such as targets,

strategy, future plans, expectations and

estimates. Prospective information relates

to events and actions that have not yet

occurred and may never occur. We do not

provide any assurance on the assumptions

and achievability of this prospective

information.

We believe that the evidence we have

obtained is sufficient and appropriate to

provide a basis for our conclusion. Our

responsibilities under this standard are

further described in the Practitioners’

responsibilities section of our report.

#### Our Independence and QualityManagement

We are independent of the Company in

accordance with the International Code

of Ethics for Professional Accountants

(including International Independence

Standards) (IESBA Code) issued by the

International Ethics Standards Board for

Accountants, together with the ethical

requirements that are relevant to our

assurance engagement of the Sustainability

statement under the Code of Ethics issued

by Chartered Accountants Ireland. We have

fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in

accordance with these requirements and the

IESBA Code.

Our firm applies International Standard on

Quality Management (ISQM) 1 (Ireland),

Quality Management for Firms that Perform

Audits or Reviews of Financial Statements,

or Other Assurance or Related Services

Engagements, issued by IAASA. This standard

requires the firm to design, implement and

operate a system of quality management,

including policies or procedures regarding

compliance with ethical requirements,

professional standards and applicable legal

and regulatory requirements.

#### Emphasis of Matter

a) Control environment observations

Without modifying our conclusion, we draw

attention to management’s disclosure of

control weaknesses identified in the ESRS

data collection and reporting process, under

the heading ‘Basis for preparation and

limitations’ on page 39 in the Sustainability

statement. Although we did not adopt a

controls-based approach to testing, as this

was a limited assurance engagement, ISAE

(Ireland) 3000 still requires us to gain an

understanding of the control environment.

Through enquiries with management,

and walkthroughs of the data collection

and reporting processes, we observed

weaknesses in certain elements of the

of the control environment, as disclosed

by management in the Sustainability

Statement. However, through our substantive

testing approach we undertook additional

procedures to ensure that we were able to

obtain sufficient appropriate evidence, to

support our conclusion that nothing has

come to our attention that causes us to

believe that the disclosures included in the

Sustainability Statement for the year ended

31 December 2024 have not been prepared,

in all material respects, in accordance

with ESRS.

#### Other matters

a) Compliance with the requirement to

mark-up the Sustainability Statement

We note that Section 1613(3)(c) of the

Companies Act 2014 requires us to report

on the compliance by the Company with the

requirement to mark-up the Sustainability

Statement in accordance with Section 1600

of that Act. Section 1600 of the Companies

Act 2014 requires that the Directors’ Report

is prepared in the electronic reporting

format specified in Article 3 of Delegated

Regulation (EU) 2019/815 and shall mark-up

the Sustainability Statement. However, at the

time of issuing our limited assurance report,

the electronic reporting format has not been

specified nor become effective by Delegated

Regulation. Consequently, the Company is

not required to mark-up the Sustainability

statement. Our conclusion is not modified in

respect of this matter.

99

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

STRATEGIC REPORT

#### INDEPENDENT PRACTITIONER’S

#### LIMITED ASSURANCE REPORT

#### TO THE DIRECTORS OF KENMARE RESOURCES PLC

![]()

b) Comparative information

The comparative information included in

the consolidated Sustainability Statement

of the Company for any period prior to

1 January 2024 was not subject to an

assurance engagement and we express no

opinion over that information. Our conclusion

is not modified in respect of this matter.

#### Other information

The directors are responsible for the other

information. The other information comprises

the information included in the Group’s

Annual Report but does not include the

CSRD Sustainability Statement (including

the Double Materiality Report published on

the Company’s website) and our Limited

Assurance Report thereon.

Our limited assurance conclusion over the

CSRD Sustainability Statement does not

cover the other information and we do not

express any form of assurance conclusion

thereon.

Responsibilities for the

#### Sustainability Statement

Management of the Company is

responsible for:

`

preparing, measuring, presenting and

reporting the Sustainability statement

in accordance with the relevant criteria,

contained in the applicable sustainability

reporting framework being the ESRS,

Part 28 of the Companies Act 2014; the

Taxonomy Regulations; the requirement

to mark up the Sustainability statement

in accordance with Section 1600 of

the Companies Act 2014; and any

additional criteria used by the Company

to supplement and / or interpret the

sustainability reporting framework

criteria; and

`

developing, implementing and reporting

its double materiality assessment process

to identify the information reported in the

Sustainability statement in accordance

with ESRS and for disclosing this

process in the Sustainability statement.

This responsibility includes identifying

and engaging with the Company’s

stakeholders as identified in the

Company’s double materiality assessment

process (stakeholders) to understand

their information needs.

Those charged with governance are also

responsible for overseeing the Company’s

Sustainability statement reporting process.

#### Inherent Limitations in

#### Preparing the Sustainability

#### Statement

We obtained limited assurance over the

preparation of the Sustainability statement

in accordance with the Companies Act 2014.

Inherent limitations exist in all assurance

engagements. There are inherent limitations

regarding the measurement or evaluation

of the Sustainability statement subject to

limited assurance, which have been set

out below:

`

estimates, approximations, and/

or forecasts used by the Company

in preparing and presenting their

Sustainability statement are subject

to significant inherent uncertainty.

The extent to which the Sustainability

statement contains, qualitative,

quantitative, objective, subjective,

historical, and prospective disclosures,

also represents a significant degree

of uncertainty. The selection by

management of different but acceptable

estimation, approximation, or forecasting

techniques, could have resulted

in materially different amounts or

disclosures being reported. For the

avoidance of doubt, the scope of our

engagement and our responsibilities did

not involve us performing work necessary

for any assurance on the reliability,

proper compilation, or accuracy of the

prospective information;

`

certain metrics reported within the

Sustainability statement may be subject

to inherent limitations, for example, where

there are complexities in value chain

information and reporting on scope 3

emissions;

`

where estimated, approximated and

/ or forecast information is provided

by management in respect of value

chain information, the verification or

benchmarking of this information is

subject to a high degree of uncertainty

and the actual value chain information

may be different to the estimated,

approximated or forecast value chain

information provided by management;

`

the self-defined Basis of Preparation,

the nature of the sustainability matters,

and absence of consistent external

standards allow for different, but

acceptable, measurement methodologies

to be adopted which may result in

variances between entities. The adopted

measurement methodologies may also

impact the comparability of sustainability

matters reported by different

organisations and from year to year

within an organisation as methodologies

develop.

#### Practitioner’s Responsibilities

Our objectives are to plan and perform the

assurance engagement to obtain limited

assurance about whether the Sustainability

statement is free from material misstatement,

whether due to fraud or error, and to issue

a limited assurance report that includes our

conclusion. Misstatements can arise from

fraud or error and are considered material

if, individually or in the aggregate, they

could reasonably be expected to influence

decisions of users taken on the basis of the

Sustainability statement.

As part of a limited assurance engagement

in accordance with ISAE (Ireland) 3000, we

exercise professional judgment and maintain

professional scepticism throughout the

engagement. We also:

`

Perform risk assessment procedures,

including obtaining an understanding

of internal control relevant to the

engagement, to identify disclosures

where material misstatements are likely

to arise, whether due to fraud or error,

but not for the purpose of providing a

conclusion on the effectiveness of the

entity’s internal control.

`

Design and perform procedures

responsive to disclosures in the

Sustainability statement where material

misstatements are likely to arise. The risk

of not detecting a material misstatement

resulting from fraud is higher than for one

resulting from error, as fraud may involve

collusion, forgery, intentional omissions,

misrepresentations, or the override of

internal control.

`

Design and perform procedures to

evaluate whether the Sustainability

statement has been prepared in

accordance with the ESRS, which includes

the process carried out by the Company

to identify material sustainability related

impacts, risks and opportunities;

`

Design and perform procedures to

evaluate whether the Sustainability

statement has been prepared in

in compliance with the Taxonomy

Regulations; and

`

With respect to our conclusion in respect

to the Company’s reporting obligations

and responsibility to mark up the

Sustainability statement in accordance

with Section 1600 of the Companies Act

2014, we assess whether we have become

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

100

#### INDEPENDENT PRACTITIONER’S LIMITED

#### ASSURANCE REPORT

#### TO THE DIRECTORS OF KENMARE RESOURCES PLC CONTINUED

![]()

aware of anything to suggest that the

Sustainability statement has not been

prepared, in all material respects in this

specified format. However, as explained in

the ‘Other Matters’ section of the report,

the Company is not currently required to

mark-up the Sustainability statement.

#### Summary of the Work Performed

A limited assurance engagement involves

performing procedures to obtain evidence

about the Sustainability statement. The

nature, timing and extent of procedures

selected depend on professional judgment,

including the identification of disclosures

where material misstatements are likely to

arise, whether due to fraud or error, in the

Sustainability statement.

The procedures in a limited assurance

engagement vary in nature and timing from,

and are less in extent than for, a reasonable

assurance engagement and depend on

professional judgment, including the

identification of disclosures where material

misstatements are likely to arise, whether

due to fraud or error, in the Sustainability

statement. Consequently, the level of

assurance obtained in a limited assurance

engagement is substantially lower than the

assurance that would have been obtained

had a reasonable assurance engagement

been performed.

In conducting our limited assurance

engagement, the procedures we have

performed include the following:

`

Obtaining an understanding of the

Sustainability Statement reporting

process performed by the Company,

including the preparation of the

Sustainability Statement;

`

Obtaining an understanding of internal

control relevant to the preparation of the

Sustainability Statement, but not for the

purpose of expressing an opinion on the

design and operating effectiveness of the

Company’s internal control thereof;

`

Obtaining an understanding of the

Company’s double materiality assessment

process by performing inquiries to

understand the sources of the information

used by management and reviewing the

Company’s internal documentation of

this process, challenging management’s

assessment of material topics, and

evaluating whether the evidence

obtained from our procedures about the

Company’s process is consistent with the

description of the process set out in the

Sustainability Statement;

`

Performing risk assessment procedures

to understand the Group and its

environment, including the Company’s

reporting boundary, its value chain

information and identify risks of material

misstatement;

`

Designing and performing further

assurance procedures (which included

inquiries, analytical and substantive

procedures) to respond to the identified

risks of material misstatement; and

`

Evaluating the overall presentation of the

Sustainability Statement, and considering

whether the Sustainability statement

as a whole, including the sustainability

matters and disclosures, is disclosed in

accordance with the applicable criteria.

`

Evaluating the methods, assumptions

and data for developing estimates and

forward-looking information; and

`

Obtaining an understanding of the

Company’s process to identify taxonomy-

eligible and taxonomy-aligned economic

activities.

The purpose of our limited assurance

work and to whom we owe our

responsibilities

Our report is made solely in accordance with

Section 1613 of the Companies Act 2014 to

the Directors of the Company.

Our limited assurance work has been

undertaken so that we might state to the

Directors those matters we are required to

state to them in a limited assurance report

and for no other purpose. To the fullest

extent permitted by law, we do not accept or

assume responsibility to anyone other than

the Company and its Directors, as a body, for

our limited assurance work, for this report, or

for the conclusions we have formed.

BRENDAN KEAN

For and on behalf of

Baker Tilly Ireland Audit Limited

9 Exchange Place

International Financial Services Centre

Dublin 1, Ireland

D01 X8H2

8 April 2025

101

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

Managing risk is an integral part of Kenmare’s business. The Group applies

a comprehensive process for identifying, assessing and managing risks

associated with its operations and business and strategic corporate decisions.

Risk management framework

An overview of the risk management and internal control framework, responsibilities within it and the relationship between functions is set

out below. While the Board is ultimately responsible for risk management within the Group, it has delegated responsibility for the monitoring

of the effectiveness of the Group’s risk management and internal control systems to the Audit & Risk Committee. The Board and Audit & Risk

Committee receive reports from the Executive Committee on the key risks to the business and the steps being taken to mitigate such risks.

The Audit & Risk Committee reviews the principal risks and uncertainties.

Board of Directors

The Board of Directors has ultimate responsibility for risk management. The Board

receives reports and updates from the Board Committees and the Managing Director on

the key risks facing the business and the steps taken to manage these risks. The Board

delegates responsibility to the Audit & Risk Committee.

Audit & Risk Committee

The Audit & Risk Committee is

responsible for monitoring and

assessing the Group’s risk management

and internal control systems. The

Committee receives regular updates on

risk management strategies, mitigation

and action plans.

Executive Committee

The Executive Committee monitors and facilitates the implementation of effective risk

management practices by departmental management and ensures appropriate risk

reporting up and down the organisation.

Sustainability Committee

The Sustainability Committee

is responsible for monitoring

developments related to sustainability

risks, including safety, health,

environment, climate and social

performance, and providing strategic

direction, oversight and risk assurance.

First line of defence

Operational management

has ownership, responsibility

and accountability for

directly identifying, assessing,

controlling and mitigating risks.

Second line of defence

Kenmare has various

oversight functions, which

are responsible for providing

subject matter expertise,

defining standards and

risk appetite and ensuring

adherence and compliance.

Third line of defence

Internal audit provides

assurance to the Board or

Audit & Risk Committee on

how effectively the organisation

assesses and manages its risks.

It includes assurance on the

effectiveness of the first and

second lines of defence.

1 2 3

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

102

#### PRINCIPAL RISKS AND UNCERTAINTIES

![]()

Risk assessment process

The Group’s risk assessment process is based

on a co-ordinated, Group-wide approach to

the identification and evaluation of risks and

the manner in which they are monitored and

managed. This process begins with a bottom-

up approach involving operational managers

who, through a programme of workshops,

regularly perform a detailed risk review to

update the departmental risk registers. In

assessing the potential impact and likelihood

of each risk identified, management considers

the existing key controls and evaluates the

risks in terms of potential residual impact. A

standard risk-scoring matrix is used to ensure

consistency in reporting across all areas and

between periods.

Departmental risk registers are consolidated

into a Group Risk Register. The Executive

Committee provides input to ensure that

there is a top-down view of the key risks

facing the Group. This includes consideration

and assessment of any newly identified

emerging risks. Following a review of the

Group Risk Register by the Executive

Committee, the principal risks identified for

the Group and their mitigations are submitted

to the Audit & Risk Committee and Board for

review and approval.

As part of this review and approval process,

the Audit & Risk Committee provides a robust

assessment of the emerging and principal

risks faced by the Group. This is achieved by

offering alternative viewpoints and challenging

risk scoring assumptions, as appropriate.

Risk appetite

Exploration for, and the development

of, Mineral Resources, together with the

construction and development of mining

operations in Mozambique, are activities that

involve high risk. Kenmare makes informed

decisions prior to engaging in any associated

activities that pose a significant risk to the

Group. Where activities are undertaken,

appropriate mitigations are put in place

commensurate with the degree of risk that

is faced and to ensure compliance with any

regulations or industry guidelines relevant to

these risks. For some risks, such as country

risk and industry cyclicality, these risks are

inherent to the Company’s business and

there is a limit on the level of mitigation

that can be put in place given the single

jurisdiction and the single industry in which

the Group operates. Kenmare has a very low

appetite and tolerance for risk in areas which

potentially impact the health and safety of its

staff, community and/or environment.

#### Risk heat map

HIGH

1 2 3 4 5

LIKELIHOOD

IMPACT

LOW

LOW

HIGH

1 2 3 4 5

6

4 10

1

2

7 8

3

5 9

12

13

14

15

11

1

Permitting, licensing and

Government agreement risk

2

Country risk

3

Geotechnical  risk

4

Weather conditions

5

Uncertainty over physical

characteristics of the orebody

6

Loss of production due to

power supply and transmission

interruption

7

Asset damage or loss

8

Health, Safety and Environment

9

Material misstatement in

the Ore Reserves & Mineral

Resource table

10

IT security risk

11

Development project risk

12

Industry  cyclicality

13

Customer and/or market

concentration

14

Foreign currency risk

15

Unanticipated cost inflation

103

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

Emerging risks

Kenmare considers emerging risk as part of

the risk assessment process within the Group’s

risk management framework. An emerging risk

is one that could potentially impact the Group;

however, the risk is not yet fully understood,

limiting its ability to fully assess the likelihood

and impact of such risks. Such risks are closely

monitored, enabling Kenmare to implement

mitigations when necessary or appropriate.

Geo-political events, including the recent

imposition of tariffs, are an example of an

emerging risk that is not fully understood but

that is being monitored by Kenmare.

Taskforce on Climate-related Financial

Disclosures

In line with regulatory reporting requirements,

Kenmare used two alternate warming

scenarios to evaluate climate-related risks

applicable to its operations and business

model. These included both physical risks

and those related to the transition to a low

carbon economy, such as policy, regulatory,

technology, market and reputational risks. To

assess the growing threat of climate change

and the necessary adaptation strategies to

be developed in response, Kenmare refreshed

its physical climate risk assessment in

2024, with research undertaken by external

sustainability consultants. More information

is available about this on pages 55 and 56.

Further detail on its climate risks is also set

out in the 2021 Climate Strategy Report

available at www.kenmareresources.com.

This analysis confirms that extreme weather

events, and in particular cyclones and storms,

present the most material climate-related

risk to its business. The controls in place to

mitigate this risk are set out on page 106. No

other climate-risks have been identified as a

principal risk or uncertainty.

Principal risks and uncertainties

Under Section 327(1)(b) of the Companies

Act 2014 and Regulation 5(4)(c)(ii) of the

Transparency (Directive 2004/109/EC)

Regulations 2007 and UK Disclosure and

Transparency Rule 4, the Group is required to

give a description of the principal risks and

uncertainties that it faces. These risks are

similar to those faced by many companies

in the mining industry. A description of the

principal risks and uncertainties, together

with mitigating factors and controls, are set

out in the table on pages 104 to 111. This table

is not prioritised nor is it an exhaustive list of

all risks that may impact the Group, but rather

the Board’s view of principal risks at this point

in time. There are additional risks that are not

yet considered material or that are not yet

known to the Board or fully understood but

that may assume greater importance in the

future.

#### STRATEGIC

Permitting, licensing and Government agreement risk

STRATEGY

DESCRIPTION

The Group’s mining and processing activities require its foundation agreements (Mineral Licensing Contract and Implementation

Agreement), and various licences, permits, concessions and approvals to be in place in respect of the relevant mining areas in northern

Mozambique. The Group may not be granted, may not maintain, or may not obtain a renewal or extension of its foundation agreements,

necessary licences, permits, concessions and approvals for it to operate in accordance with its plans on the same terms or at all. This

could be because of failure or inability to comply with conditions or processes, including in connection with community consultation

processes; pressure from stakeholders; administrative delay and/or failure by the relevant authorities to comply with the terms of the

foundation agreements and/or applicable law.

POTENTIAL

IMPACT

A failure to obtain, maintain, renew or extend a foundation agreement, necessary licence, concession or approval would significantly

affect the Group’s ability to operate, its ability to generate cash and the valuation of the Group’s assets. In addition, the terms of

any such agreement, licence, concession or approval, renewal or extension may be less advantageous than expected and the costs

associated with obtaining, maintaining, renewing or extending such agreement, licence, concession or approval may be higher than

expected.

HOW KENMARE

MANAGES RISK

`

Robust foundation agreements (Mineral Licensing Contract and Implementation Agreement) entitle the Group to be issued a

number of key permits and provide it with rights of extension in relation to those foundation agreements

`

Continued compliance with terms of foundation agreements and maintenance of existing licences in good standing

`

Continued commitment to the future long-term development of the Mine

`

Positive working relationship with the Government of Mozambique through regular contact, promoting open and honest two-way

communication

`

Engagement with affected local communities to work towards obtaining the required environmental approvals

RISK TREND

The Implementation Agreement, which governs the terms of KMPL’s operation of the IFZ (Industrial Free Zone), provides certain rights

and concessions to the Group for an initial period of 20 years that ended in December 2024. Under the terms of the Implementation

Agreement, the Group is entitled to an extension of the relevant rights and concessions for a further 20 years. In connection with the

extension, Kenmare has been in negotiations with the Government in relation to certain modifications to the applicable investment

regime to obtain the agreement of the Government. Although negotiations have not concluded, Kenmare continues to engage with

the Government while reserving the right to safeguard its contractual entitlements via all means, including international arbitration, if

an agreement cannot be reached. The Minister of Industry and Commerce has confirmed that the Group continues to benefit from the

originally prevailing rights and concessions pending conclusion of the extension process.

As the extension of the rights under the Implementation Agreement has not been concluded the risk trend is marked as increasing.

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

104

#### PRINCIPAL RISKS AND

#### UNCERTAINTIES CONTINUED

![]()

#### STRATEGIC

Country risk

STRATEGY

DESCRIPTION

The Group’s operations are located entirely in Mozambique. There may be potential adverse operational or financial impacts from

changes in the political, security or economic circumstances in Mozambique. In addition, changes in, or disputes over, the regulatory or

tax regimes in Mozambique (including changes in the interpretation or application of those regimes to the Group) could also have an

adverse impact.

POTENTIAL

IMPACT

Kenmare has operated in Mozambique since 1987; however, it remains subject to risks similar to those prevailing in many developing

nations, including economic and social instability, variability in governmental effectiveness, law and order and the risk of insurgency,

changing regulatory or tax regime (or the application thereof) or disputes with the authorities in relation to the same.

These risks may cause the safety of Kenmare’s personnel to be affected, significant disruption to the operation or an increase in costs in

order to ameliorate their impact. In addition, tax increases could have an adverse effect on the Group’s financial results.

HOW KENMARE

MANAGES RISK

`

Binding foundation agreements with legal and fiscal stability clauses and international arbitration provisions

`

Positive relationship with the Government of Mozambique

`

Close monitoring of national, regional and local environment

`

Frequent engagement with the Mozambique Defence Department, navy marines, and police

`

Security strategy

`

On-site diesel storage and power generation enable continuation of processing and export operations in a situation of where national

electrical supply infrastructure is damaged in connection with political unrest or insurgency

RISK TREND

The risk of insurgence in the Cabo Delgado province remains subject to monitoring.

In connection with the October 2024 elections, significant political and social unrest was experienced in Mozambique, including in Maputo

and in the vicinity of Moma. However, while the unrest has to a degree subsided since the formation of a new government in January

2025, the transition resulted in a reduction in the presence, availability and effectiveness of regional and national government and an

increase in criminal incidents at Moma. Consequently, the perceived risk has increased compared to the prior year.

The country risk premium used in the discount rate has remained unchanged from the prior year as the unrest did not impact materially

on the Mine’s operations. The discount rate is used in the preparation of the financial statements as set out in Note 1 Statement of

Accounting Policies and Note 11 Property, Plant and Equipment.

Links to strategy Trend key

Operate

responsibly

Deliver  long-life,

low-cost production

Allocate  capital

efficiently

Risk  is

increased

Risk  is

unchanged

Risk  is

decreased

New

risk

105

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

#### OPERATIONAL

Geotechnical risk

STRATEGY

DESCRIPTION

The failure of an external berm or the Tailings Storage Facility (TSF) under construction at the Moma Mine could result in a major

slimes/water spill into adjoining valleys, potentially impacting on local communities and/or the operating assets.

POTENTIAL

IMPACT

The nature of Kenmare’s dredge mining gives rise to the creation of artificial ponds. In addition, Kenmare is constructing a TSF in

connection with the move of Wet Concentrator Plant (WCP) A that involves the retention of a large volume of slimes and water by berm

systems. Therefore there is the potential for failure of berm systems that surround the ponds or that will form part of the TSF. A failure

of a berm could cause loss of life, damage to the operating assets and cessation of the operation of the WCPs for a prolonged period.

HOW KENMARE

MANAGES RISK

`

Permanently employed staff with geotechnical engineering skills

`

Prudent geotechnical design and controls

`

Daily inspections

`

Interlocking external audits from two separate independent geotechnical consultants

`

Safety/diversion berm erected to protect downstream areas from pond berm failure

`

Ongoing installation and monitoring of pipes on ponds to control excess water

`

Transition to the Global Industry Standard on Tailings Management (GISTM)

RISK TREND

External berm failure remains a key focus in risk management. Although the TSF under construction is a major new aspect of the Mine,

given the high level of governance required under GISTM, the migration from multiple settling ponds to the TSF is not regarded as

representing an increase in risk.

Based on this, there is no significant change in the assessment of this risk compared to the prior year.

Weather conditions

STRATEGY

DESCRIPTION

Climate change and the location of the Group’s operations on the Mozambican coast gives rise to the risk of cyclone activity and severe

wind/flooding. Such events pose a risk to the safety of mine staff, contractors, and visitors, and to the physical integrity of Kenmare’s

operational assets. In addition, weather conditions (short of cyclone and severe wind), such as sea swell, have a detrimental impact on the

Group’s ability to load its products for ocean transport. For further information on the climate-related risks Kenmare faces, see its 2021

Climate Strategy Report.

POTENTIAL

IMPACT

In extreme weather circumstances, there is a risk of loss of life. There is a risk of physical damage to the operating assets of the Mine,

which may result in an inability to operate. Heavy rain and flooding can also affect supply logistics to and from the Mine. Weather

conditions also negatively impact the Group’s ability to load its products for ocean transport, thereby affecting total products shipped and

consequently, revenue.

HOW KENMARE

MANAGES RISK

`

Mine and associated infrastructure designed to appropriate cyclone rating

`

Designated cyclone-proofed buildings at the Mine

`

Ongoing weather/cyclone monitoring

`

Cyclone readiness plan covering land-based and marine assets

`

Disaster management programme

`

Insurance cover

`

Adequate stock of materials and supplies on site

RISK TREND

Although there has been no change in the risk of weather conditions, there has been a noted increase in the effect of weather

conditions (i.e. sea swell) on Kenmare’s ability to load and ship its products onto ocean-going vessels at the Moma transshipment facility.

Notwithstanding the increase in perceived risk, the location of the risk on the risk heat map on page 103 remains unaltered because the

assessment of likelihood remains within the same range as last year (although it has moved to the upper end of that range).

Links to strategy Trend key

Operate

responsibly

Deliver  long-life,

low-cost production

Allocate  capital

efficiently

Risk  is

increased

Risk  is

unchanged

Risk  is

decreased

New

risk

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

106

#### PRINCIPAL RISKS AND

#### UNCERTAINTIES CONTINUED

![]()

#### OPERATIONAL

Uncertainty over physical characteristics of orebody

STRATEGY

DESCRIPTION

Orebody characteristics, including slimes levels, may not conform to existing geological or other expectations or may have an

unanticipated effect on production operations or the effectiveness of plant and equipment. Orebody characteristics, including slimes

levels, in some of the orebodies may differ from those previously mined and may require changes in mining methods and/or additional

plant and equipment. In addition, the quality of products produced from an orebody may not conform to expectations.

POTENTIAL

IMPACT

Physical characteristics of an orebody, including divergence from expectations, may result in reduced production levels or increased

operating or capital costs to maintain production at the intended level. In addition, any difference in product quality produced from an

orebody may result in reduced revenues.

HOW KENMARE

MANAGES RISK

`

Extensive sample testing

`

Extensive orebody drill programme including cone penetration testing

`

Test pits/trenching implemented

`

Expertise in managing slimes and in managing unexpected mining conditions

`

Dry mining operations

`

Improved throughput modelling

`

Definitive Feasibility Study for Nataka

`

Investment in Geometallurgy department, including a new laboratory

`

Additional drilling equipment is being used to increase orebody knowledge and accelerate the availability of relevant information

RISK TREND

The transition to Nataka, scheduled to commence in late 2025, is proceeding on the basis of a completed Definitive Feasibility Study,

which includes extensive information about the new ore zone.

As a result, the overall assessment of this risk remains unchanged.

Loss of production due to power supply and transmission interruption

STRATEGY

DESCRIPTION

The Mine is reliant on the delivery of stable and continuous electric power by Electricidade de Mocambique (EdM) from the Cahora Bassa

dam, which is experiencing historically low water levels.

The Mine also relies on the efficient transmission of power via the 170km transmission line to the Mine, which is affected by the wider

EdM transmission grid.

Furthermore, additional power in excess of that currently agreed to be supplied by EdM is required for the future operations of the Mine,

including in connection with the transition to Nataka.

The viability of obtaining additional power may require additional infrastructure.

POTENTIAL

IMPACT

Significant disruption to, or instability in, the power supply at the Mine could have a material and adverse effect on the ability to operate

the Mine or to operate it in the lowest cost manner, thereby adversely affecting production volumes and/or operating costs.

In addition, a failure to obtain any additional power required by future operations, or to obtain such power at acceptable cost, could have

a material and adverse effect on the ability to operate the Mine or to operate it in the lowest cost manner, thereby adversely affecting

production volumes and/or operating costs.

HOW KENMARE

MANAGES RISK

`

Company’s Synchronous Condenser (“Dip Doctor”) reduces the effect of grid power instability

`

The Rotary Uninterruptible Power Supply (RUPS) provides increased power reliability to the MSP as it is able to supply it with

alternative power where issues with incoming grid power are detected

`

On-site diesel-powered generators are able to power part of the mining operations in the case of planned or prolonged unavailability

of stable grid-power, thereby maintaining Heavy Mineral Concentrate (HMC) production at approximately 50% capacity

`

A line bay with breakers and additional protection equipment is under construction on the incoming EdM transmission line and is due

to be commissioned during Q3 2025

`

Consideration of options for additional power supply for future operations and dialogue with EdM and other stakeholders in

connection therewith

`

Monitoring of Cahora Bassa dam water levels and interaction with the dam operator, Hidroeléctrica de Cahora Bassa, to proactively

identify potential power generation limitations

RISK TREND

Kenmare has done a significant amount of work with EdM to ensure improved stability and capacity of power supply. However, it was

identified that the Cahora Bassa dam water level is at 20% capacity as of Q4 2024. Given the reliance on water to generate power, the risk

has increased in its current rating on page 103 to the upper end of its position in the table.

107

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

#### OPERATIONAL

Asset damage or loss

STRATEGY

DESCRIPTION

The operation of a large mining and processing facility carries an inherent risk of technical failure of equipment, fires and other

accidents. In addition, the assets are exposed to the risk of theft.

POTENTIAL

IMPACT

An occurrence of these risks could result in damage to, or destruction of, key mining, processing or shipping facilities at the Mine, such

as the transshipment vessels, the jetty or product conveyor belt. Loss of such key assets could result in disruption to production and/or

shipping, significant replacement cost and consequential monetary losses. Theft of cables and other materials, as well as fuel, can cause

interruption to operations, increase operating costs and represent a potential risk to the safety of Kenmare’s people.

HOW KENMARE

MANAGES RISK

`

Programme of inspections and planned maintenance by a team of specialist engineers

`

Standard operating procedures

`

Fire detection and suppression systems

`

Annual external risk assessment and compliance audit

`

Insurance cover

`

Investment in improved technology infrastructure to enable improved monitoring of assets, enabling the identification and

prevention of damage and/or theft-related incidents

`

Mine warehouse storing critical and strategic spares

RISK TREND

The Mine has noted an increase in security-related incidents during 2024.

Notwithstanding the increase in perceived risk, the location of the risk on the risk heat map on page 103 remains unaltered because the

assessment of likelihood remains within the same range as last year (although it has moved to the upper end of that range).

Health, Safety and Environment

STRATEGY

DESCRIPTION

The operation of a large mining and processing facility carries a potential risk to the health and safety of the workforce, visitors and the

local community.

Incidents carry potential for environmental damage to surrounding areas.

POTENTIAL

IMPACT

The improper use of machinery, poor maintenance, technical failure of certain equipment or failure to meet and maintain appropriate

safety standards could result in significant injury, loss of life or significant negative impact on the surrounding environment and/or

communities.

In addition, it is possible that a failure to comply fully with applicable regulations exposes the Mine to the risk of fines or other sanctions

by a relevant regulator.

HOW KENMARE

MANAGES RISK

`

Prioritisation of Health, Safety and Environment (HSE) by management

`

Appropriately trained staff

`

Standard operating procedures

`

Ongoing hazard identification programme

`

Health and Safety awareness programme implemented for the Company and community

`

Mine clinic and evacuation procedures for staff

`

Community investment and programmes including health clinic and education programmes

`

Compliance with applicable HSE standards and legislation

RISK TREND

While the Mine’s Lost Time Injury Frequency Rate improved to 0.06 per 200,000 hours worked in 2024, health and safety remains an area

of priority for the Company.

The overall assessment of this risk remains unchanged.

Links to strategy Trend key

Operate

responsibly

Deliver  long-life,

low-cost production

Allocate  capital

efficiently

Risk  is

increased

Risk  is

unchanged

Risk  is

decreased

New

risk

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

108

#### PRINCIPAL RISKS AND

#### UNCERTAINTIES CONTINUED

![]()

#### OPERATIONAL

Material misstatement in the Ore Reserves & Mineral Resource Table

STRATEGY

DESCRIPTION

A material misstatement in the Ore Reserves and Mineral Resources statement.

POTENTIAL

IMPACT

A material misstatement could adversely impact the Company’s valuation.

HOW KENMARE

MANAGES RISK

`

JORC-compliant statement prepared by competent person

`

Methodological improvements following independent specialist review in 2023

`

Ongoing drilling and sampling programme, including in-fill drilling at Pilivili, completed in 2024

`

Ongoing reconciliation of mining results to Mineral Resource model

RISK TREND

The overall assessment of this risk remains unchanged.

IT security risk

STRATEGY

DESCRIPTION

The Group is dependent on the employment of advanced information systems and is exposed to risks of failure in the operation of these

systems. Further, the Group is exposed to security threats through cyber attacks.

POTENTIAL

IMPACT

A failure in these systems, or a successful cyber attack, could lead to:

`

Disruption to critical business systems and operational equipment, impacting on production or capital programmes

`

Loss or theft of confidential information, competitive advantage, or intellectual property

`

Financial and/or reputational harm

`

Imposition of sanctions for breach of laws/regulations

HOW KENMARE

MANAGES RISK

`

Analysis by external certified IT specialists of Group information systems to ensure reliability and protection to align with industry

information security standards

`

Third-party specialists provide network assurance

`

Ongoing strategic and tactical efforts to address the evolving nature of cyber threats

`

Increased user training and IT security awareness

`

Increased management attention, coupled with additional internal and external resources

RISK TREND

Management have increased focus on IT and cyber security risk and significant progress has been made in 2024 in managing this risk.

These efforts will continue in 2025.

The risk trend remains unchanged from the previous year.

Development project risk

STRATEGY

DESCRIPTION

The WCP A upgrade project is in execution phase with commissioning expected during H2 2025.

All development projects include the risk of taking longer and costing more than anticipated.

POTENTIAL

IMPACT

Failure to successfully engineer, design, plan execute and complete the WCP A upgrade and Nataka transition and other development

projects, or to do so on time and on budget, and to operate completed projects in the manner anticipated could have adverse operational

and financial impacts.

HOW KENMARE

MANAGES RISK

`

Rigorous project appraisal and design process, including Pre-Feasibility Studies and Definitive Feasibility Studies

`

Significant mining trials in connection with the transition to Nataka

`

Owner’s team and use of industry experts with track records of delivery of a number of development projects for Kenmare

`

Efficient procurement practices regarding long lead items, ensuring timely delivery and certainty over certain construction costs

RISK TREND

Delays to the project to upgrade WCP A and transition it to Nataka have been experienced in connection with the Resettlement Action

Plan process. Although catch-up and mitigation plans are being executed, the perceived risk has increased compared to the prior year

because, with commissioning scheduled to commence in Q3, the potential for delays or overruns could potentially impact production and

revenues for 2025 and 2026.

109

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

#### FINANCIAL

Industry cyclicality

STRATEGY

DESCRIPTION

The Group’s revenue generation may be significantly and adversely affected by declines in the demand for and prices of the ilmenite,

zircon, rutile and concentrates products that it produces. During rising commodity markets, there may be upward pressure on operating

and capital costs.

POTENTIAL

IMPACT

Unfavourable product market events beyond the Group’s control and/or pressure on operating or capital costs may adversely affect

financial performance.

HOW KENMARE

MANAGES RISK

`

Global portfolio of customers, many with relationships of over 10 years

`

Ongoing cost control and disciplined financial management

`

Industry analysis to develop suitable assumptions in the Group’s commodity price forecasting used for planning purposes

RISK TREND

The assessment of the risk remains unchanged.

Customer and/or market concentration

STRATEGY

DESCRIPTION

The customer base and market for Kenmare’s ilmenite, zircon, rutile and concentrates products is concentrated.

POTENTIAL

IMPACT

The Group’s revenue generation may be significantly affected if there ceases to be demand for its products from major existing

customers, or the Group is restricted from dealing with those customers, and it is unable to further expand its customer base in respect of

the relevant product.

HOW KENMARE

MANAGES RISK

`

Active management of existing customer relationships and development of new customers

`

Market intelligence to track developments in customer demand

`

Development of a new concentrates product as an additional co-product stream with a different customer base

RISK TREND

There have been no significant changes to the overall assessment of this risk compared to the prior year.

Foreign currency risk

STRATEGY

DESCRIPTION

The Group’s revenues are entirely denominated in US Dollars, whereas costs are denominated in a number of currencies including South

African Rand, Mozambican Meticais, Euros and US Dollars.

POTENTIAL

IMPACT

The nature and location of the Mine and the intrinsic volatility of exchange rates give rise to an on-going significant probability of

occurrence of an adverse exchange rate fluctuation. The impact of such a fluctuation can be large across calendar years.

HOW KENMARE

MANAGES RISK

`

Group debt is denominated in US Dollars

`

A natural hedge exists between revenue receipts and US Dollar-denominated costs

`

A further natural hedge exists between the value of US Dollars and commodity prices over the long-term. When commodity prices

increase, the Group’s non-US Dollar-denominated costs tend to increase in US Dollar terms. When commodity prices decrease, the

Group’s non-US Dollar-denominated costs tend to decrease in US Dollar terms

`

South African Rand hedging facilities are in place

RISK TREND

Foreign currency exposure has remained relatively unchanged from an operational perspective.

The risk therefore remains unchanged from prior years.

Links to strategy Trend key

Operate

responsibly

Deliver  long-life,

low-cost production

Allocate  capital

efficiently

Risk  is

increased

Risk  is

unchanged

Risk  is

decreased

New

risk

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

110

#### PRINCIPAL RISKS AND

#### UNCERTAINTIES CONTINUED

![]()

#### FINANCIAL

Unanticipated cost inflation

STRATEGY

DESCRIPTION

Inflation-related increases in operating or capital costs above expected inflation rates driven by geo-political events, sector-specific

reasons or otherwise.

POTENTIAL

IMPACT

Unanticipated inflation could have a negative impact on the Group’s cash cost per tonne, profitability, and capital investment costs.

HOW KENMARE

MANAGES RISK

`

Fixed price supply agreements where possible

`

Multi-year labour agreements

`

Understanding cost drivers and promoting proactive cost management throughout the Group

`

Active management of existing supplier relationships and development of new supplier relationships to ensure the Group receives

competitive contractual arrangements

RISK TREND

There have been no significant changes to the overall assessment of this risk compared to the prior year.

111

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

The Board, taking into consideration the Group’s principal risks and uncertainties,

including emerging risks, assessed the long-term prospects of the Group in

accordance with Provision 31 of the UK Corporate Governance Code 2018. Its

conclusions are outlined below.

Viability assessment: period

The Board has reviewed the length of time to be covered by the

Viability Statement, particularly given its primary purpose of providing

investors with a view of financial viability that goes beyond the period

of the Going Concern Statement.

The Directors concluded that three years is an appropriate period

for the assessment as they have reasonable clarity over the Group

Forecast assumptions over this period. In a commodity-based

business, uncertainty increases inherently with expanding time

horizons, potentially impacting the large number of external variables,

in particular sales pricing.

Overall, a three-year timeframe is deemed to achieve a suitable

balance between long- and near-term influences.

#### Viability assessment: Approach

The viability of the Group is assessed against strategic plans and

projections, and considers cash flows, committed funding and

liquidity positions, forecast future funding requirements and other

key financial ratios.

The Directors’ assessment has been made based on the Group

forecast with reference to the cash generation capabilities of the

Group, its committed debt facilities, in particular the $200 million

Revolving Credit Facility, which is available to 11 February 2029, the

Board’s risk appetite and the principal risks and uncertainties and how

they are managed, as detailed on pages 102 to 111.

The Directors also assessed the potential financial and operational

impacts, in severe but plausible scenarios, of the principal risks and

uncertainties and the likely degree of effectiveness of current and

available mitigating actions as shown below. Sensitivity analysis

has been applied to certain key assumptions in the Group forecast

including revenue, operating costs and covenant compliance.

#### Assessment of prospects

The Directors carried out a robust assessment of Kenmare’s current

position and the principal risks facing the Group, including any

emerging risks and those that would threaten its strategy, business

model, future performance, solvency or liquidity.

The Board’s consideration of the long-term prospects of the Group

is an extension of the strategic planning process. This includes the

annual budget review, regular financial forecasting, a comprehensive

risk management assessment and scenario planning, which considers

the Group’s principal risks and uncertainties.

#### Conclusion

Based on their assessment of the three scenarios detailed below

and future prospects, the Directors confirm that they have a

reasonable expectation that the Group will continue to operate

and meet its liabilities, as they fall due, for the next three years to

31 December 2027.

SCENARIO RELEVANT PRINCIPAL RISKS

SCENARIO 1:

RECESSIONARY ENVIRONMENT

Scenario assumptions include reduced customer demand as a result of economic uncertainty

and supply-side pressure.

`

Industry cyclicality

`

Customer and/or market concentration

SCENARIO 2:

DEVELOPMENT PROJECT OVERRUN

Scenario assumptions include additional costs to complete the execution of the Wet

Concentrator Plant (WCP) A upgrade and transition to Nataka project resulting from a design or

construction failure, higher procurement cost or contractor delay.

All development projects include the risk of taking longer and costing more than anticipated.

`

Development project risk

`

Unanticipated cost inflation

SCENARIO 3:

COMBINATION OF SCENARIOS

The most severe scenario, although unlikely, considers the financial impact of both scenario 1

and scenario 2 materialising simultaneously.

`

Combination of relevant risks from

previous scenarios

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

112

#### VIABILITY STATEMENT

![]()

113

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

114

“To me, Kenmare’s purpose of “Transforming

resources into opportunity for all” is about

embracing all that we have, including our

challenges, to turn them into opportunities.

On a personal level, as a woman in mining, I

feel that the Company has enabled me to do

this without losing my essence. I’m proud that

Kenmare continues to create opportunities

for other women by increasing the number

of female employees and through KMAD’s

development projects.”

IVANIA BULE

Production Shift Supervisor

114

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

# GOVERNANCE

![]()

`

#### Governance at a glance116

`

#### Board of Directors

118

`

#### Executive Committee120

`

#### Corporate governance report

122

`

#### Nomination Committee report136

`

#### Sustainability Committee report

139

`

#### Audit & Risk Committee report142

`

#### Remuneration Committee report

148

`

#### Annual report on remuneration

151

`

#### Directors' report

161

### CONTENTS

115

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

GOVERNANCE

![]()

#### Kenmare’s Board

#### How the composition of Kenmare’s Board allows it to deliver long-term sustainable value for Kenmare

#### and its stakeholders

#### Skills matrix

GOV-1

Kenmare requires each Director to

be recognised as a person of the

highest integrity and standing, both

personally and professionally. Each

Director must be ready to devote

the time necessary to fulfil their

responsibilities to the Company

in accordance with the terms

and conditions of their letter of

appointment. Each Director should

have demonstrable experience, skills

and knowledge that enhance Board

effectiveness and complement those

of the other Board members. This

is to ensure an overall balance of

experience, skills and knowledge,

and to create long-term sustainable

value for the Company and its

stakeholders. Where material skills

are identified as missing from

the Board composition, these

are targeted in the next Board

refreshment. Where necessary, the

Board draws on the expertise and

skills of external parties in order to

facilitate effective discussion and

decision making, e.g. climate change,

biodiversity experts. This is arranged

by the Company Secretary and

management.

AREA IAB MD EDK CF TH GM DS AW

Executive management

Experience as a Director, CEO, CFO or other

office holder or similar in medium

to large entities

✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓

Specific industry knowledge

Senior Executive, advisory or Board experience

in a mining or resources organisation

✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓

Accounting and finance

Senior Executive experience in financial

accounting and reporting, or business

development or Board Remuneration and

Nomination Committee experience

✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓

Sustainability

Experience and knowledge of working on

sustainability activities directly or as part of

operational responsibility

✓ ✓ ✓

Climate

Leadership on climate and decarbonisation

✓ ✓

Legal and governance

Experience in organisations with a strong focus

on, and adherence to, governance standards

✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓

International experience

An understanding of the complexities of

operating in foreign jurisdictions

✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓

LENGTH OF TENURE COMPOSITION BOARD GENDER

DIVERSITY

NATIONALITY

2

0-3 YEARS

4

3-6 YEARS

2

6+ YEARS

5

INDEPENDENT

NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS

1

NON-EXECUTIVE

DIRECTOR

1

CHAIR

1

EXECUTIVE

DIRECTOR

5

MALE

3

FEMALE

2

United Kingdom

2Ireland

1

Brazil

1

USA

Denmark

1

Oman

1

116

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

#### GOVERNANCE AT A GLANCE

![]()

for all

The Sustainability Committee

actively engages with management

and provides advice and oversight

on matters such as health and safety,

environment, community, employee

matters, security and human rights,

all of which impact on the Group’s

relationships with stakeholders. The

Committee also reviews progress

on internal sustainability metrics

and public targets, which provide an

incentive to continuously improve

engagement.

Directors engage with shareholders,

lenders and authorities throughout

the year.

As part of the DMA process in 2024,

additional stakeholder engagement

in relation to climate change was

undertaken by the Company. The

Sustainability Committee and Audit

& Risk Committee interrogated and

approved the process.

into opportunity

Kenmare’s purpose involves the

creation of opportunities for all of

our stakeholders – whether it is

employees, Community members or

shareholders.

The Sustainability Committee’s

meetings include in-depth discussion

on strategies to ensure that both

Kenmare and its stakeholders

understand not only the context

and impact of operations but also

the benefits. The Board approves

the Sustainability Strategy – this

captures issues such as local

procurement, strategic partnerships/

projects and monitoring of KMAD

projects. The Sustainability

Committee monitors progress

against the strategy and reports on

this to the Board.

Transforming resources

The Board provides feedback

and constructive challenge

to management in relation to

operational performance and,

through the Company’s remuneration

structure, sets targets to incentivise

management and employees to

reach and maintain production

targets and achieve market guidance.

The Board also reviews the annual

budget which provides for optimal

use of Kenmare’s financial resources.

Financial reporting oversight

is provided by the Audit & Risk

Committee.

The Sustainability Committee is

briefed regularly on employee

engagement and development

as well as culture to ensure that

employees have the necessary

environment to perform and thrive.

#### How the Board has supported the Group in transforming resources

#### into opportunity for all.

See more details

about how the Board

builds, monitors and

listens to employee’s

perspectives on pages

128 and 129

See more details about

how the Board engages

with stakeholders on

pages 48 to 49

Read more about

the 2024 DMA

on pages 44 to 47

GOVERNANCE

117

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

![]()

ANDREW WEBB (AW)

CHAIR AND NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

Age 56  |  Appointed: 2021

TOM HICKEY (TH)

MANAGING DIRECTOR

Age 56  |  Appointed: 2022

Skills and experience

Andrew Webb was previously a managing director at Rothschild & Co. in the Global

Advisory team, where he worked for 25 years until September 2018. During this time,

Andrew advised governments, private and listed companies (including the Company)

and joint ventures on strategy, fundraisings, debt financings, mergers, on and off-market

acquisitions, disposals and restructurings. He currently acts as a Non-Executive Director

of Ecora Minerals plc and several private companies and voluntary organisations. Andrew

has a BA and an MA in Natural Sciences from the University of Cambridge. He brings his

considerable experience in corporate finance to the Company.

External appointments

Andrew is a Non-Executive Director and Chair of Ecora Minerals plc, a royalty company

listed on the London Stock Exchange. He is also a Director of Memento Exclusives Limited, a

sports memorabilia company, AdeptoMines Limited, a mining software company, Launcherley

Tourism, a holiday apartment letting company as well as a number of community interest/not-

for-profit companies in England. All of these are private unlisted companies. Andrew also acts

as a consultant to Berkeley Research Group and Ecometric Limited, a climate-tech group.

Skills and experience

Before his appointment to Kenmare as Finance Director in September 2022, Tom Hickey served

for 15 years as Executive Director of various public companies. This included eight years as Chief

Financial Officer of the African and South American-focused oil and gas producer Tullow Oil Plc. Tom

also held senior financial roles with the oil and gas exploration company Petroceltic International Plc

between 2010 and 2016, including as Chief Financial Officer and was an Independent Non-Executive

Director with United Oil & Gas Plc and Petroneft Resources Plc. Tom has a Bachelor of Commerce

degree and a Diploma in Professional Accounting, both from University College Dublin, and he is a

Fellow of the Irish Institute of Chartered Accountants. He contributes his skills and expertise as an

experienced finance professional, as well as his natural resources background, to the Company. Tom

was appointed as Managing Director of the Company in August 2024.

External appointments

Tom is a Director of Boru Energy Limited, a personal consultancy company and a Non-

Executive Director of Teamwork Holdings Limited, Kuldea Limited and Vortech Water

Solutions Limited, all of which are private unlisted companies, as well as Donore Harriers

Company Limited by Guarantee, an athletics club.

Committee key

A

Audit & Risk Committee

R

Remuneration Committee

N

Nomination Committee

S

Sustainability Committee Committee Chair

ISSA AL BALUSHI (IAB)

NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

Age 36  |  Appointed: 2023

METTE DOBEL (MD)

INDEPENDENT NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

Age 57  |  Appointed: 2022

R

S

Skills and experience

Issa Al Balushi is a Manager in Economic Diversification Investments at Oman Investment

Authority (OIA). He has more than 10 years of experience in the financial industry and

has worked as a portfolio manager for several OIA assets nationally and internationally.

Previously, he worked at the Central Bank of Oman as a bank examiner and at EY in Oman

as a financial analyst. He holds a Master’s degree in Financial Analysis from UNSW, Sydney

and a Bachelor of Science, Finance from SQU, Muscat. Issa brings his experience in the

financial industry and in international investment to Kenmare.

External appointments

Issa is a Director of several private companies owned by OIA and Omani state-owned

enterprises.

Skills and experience

Mette Dobel has over 25 years’ experience in the mining, cement and engineering industries. She

was, until 2022, Regional President, Europe, North Africa, Russia/CIS for FLSmidth, an engineering,

equipment and service solutions provider to the global mining and cement industries. She was

previously, for 12 years, a director of FLSmidth A/S and FLSmidth & Co. A/S, which is listed on

Nasdaq OMX Exchange in Copenhagen. Through her work Mette has dealt with the sustainability

agenda within mining operations, particularly in relation to transitioning towards more climate-

friendly operations. She holds a Master’s degree in Engineering and a Bachelor of Science

(Commercial) from Københavns Teknikum. Mette contributes her engineering expertise as well

as her governance and employee relations experience to the Company.

External appointments

Mette is a Non-Executive Director of M&J Recycling ApS and Chief Executive Officer of

Dublix Technology ApS, both private Danish companies.

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

118

#### BOARD OF DIRECTORS

GOV-1

![]()

ELAINE DORWARD‑KING (EDK)

INDEPENDENT NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

Age 67  |  Appointed 2019

CLEVER FONSECA (CF)

INDEPENDENT NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

Age 71  |  Appointed: 2018

S

A

N

A

R

S

Skills and experience

Elaine Dorward-King has over 30 years’ experience in the mining, chemicals and

engineering industries, including the mineral sands sector. She was Executive Vice

President of Sustainability and External Relations for Newmont Goldcorp from 2013

to 2019, where she was responsible for sustainability strategy, including climate and

decarbonisation. Prior to that, she worked from 1992 to 2013 for Rio Tinto, as Global Head

of Health, Safety and Environment and Managing Director of Richards Bay Minerals (South

Africa’s largest mineral sands producer). She holds a Bachelor of Science, magna cum

laude, from Maryville College, Tennessee and a PhD in Analytical Chemistry from Colorado

State University. Elaine brings a wealth of natural resources and sustainability.

External appointments

Elaine is a Non-Executive Director of JSE and NYSE-listed Sibanye Stillwater Ltd, NYSE

and TSX-listed Novagold Resources Inc and TSX-listed Nevada Copper Corp.

Skills and experience

Clever Fonseca has worked in the titanium industry for over 35 years. He has extensive

knowledge and Board-level management experience of mineral sands mining and he

has worked in the titanium pigment and feedstock industries. He was responsible for

developing Brazil’s only dredge-mined mineral sands operation, was Vice President of

Global Supply and Mining for Millennium Inorganic Chemicals (now part of Tronox) in the

US, and also served as Executive Director of Mineral Deposits Ltd in Melbourne. While at

Crystal Pigmentos do Brasil S.A., Clever led one of the most successful rehabilitations of

tropical forest in the mineral sands industry in Brazil. Most recently, he was Chief Executive

of TiZir Ltd until 2012. He has a BSc in Mining Engineering from Universidade Federal De

Pernambuco, and an MBA from Fundacao Getulio Vargas, both in Brazil. Clever contributes

his skills and experience in the titanium industry to the Company.

External appointments

None.

GRAHAM MARTIN (GM)

INDEPENDENT NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND

SENIOR INDEPENDENT DIRECTOR

Age 71  |  Appointed: 2016

DEIRDRE SOMERS (DS)

INDEPENDENT NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

Age 58  |  Appointed: 2020

R

N A

N

R

Skills and experience

Graham Martin has over 35 years’ experience in the global natural resources sector with

a particular focus on Africa. From February 2018 until January 2025, Graham was Non-

Executive Chairman of United Oil & Gas Plc, an AIM-listed oil and gas company. From 1997

to 2016, he served as an Executive Director of Tullow Oil Plc, an oil and gas exploration,

development and production company listed on the London, Irish and Ghanaian stock

exchanges. Prior to Tullow, he was a partner at the US energy law firm Vinson & Elkins

LLP, and at the UK corporate law firm Dickson Minto WS. He holds a degree in Law and

Economics from the University of Edinburgh. Graham brings his experience in law and

natural resources and his expertise in remuneration to Kenmare.

External appointments

None.

Skills and experience

Deirdre Somers has over 20 years’ experience in senior management positions, having

served as Chief Executive of the Irish Stock Exchange (ISE) from 2007 to 2018 and, prior

to that, as its director of listing. She led the ISE’s transformation to a highly profitable entity

with global specialisms culminating in its sale in March 2018 to Euronext NV. She also

held the position of president and board chair of the Federation of European Securities

Exchanges from 2015 to 2018. Deirdre, a qualified Chartered Accountant, also worked with

KPMG for eight years and holds a Bachelor of Commerce degree from University College

Cork. She contributes her financial skills and market experience to the Company and is the

financial expert on the Audit & Risk Committee.

External appointments

Deirdre is a Non-Executive Director and Chair of Aquis Exchange Plc (quoted on the

Alternative Investment Market of the London Stock Exchange), Enfusion, Inc. (listed on the

New York Stock Exchange) and the investment entities iShares I plc, iShares II plc, iShares

III plc, iShares IV plc, iShares V plc, iShares VI plc and iShares VII plc (all BlackRock entities

listed in various markets) and Episode Inc. (unlisted). She is also a Non-Executive Director

and Chair of Cancer Trials Ireland Limited, which is an Irish registered charity.

119

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

GOVERNANCE

![]()

TOM HICKEY

MANAGING DIRECTOR

BEN BAXTER

CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER

JAMES MCCULLOUGH

CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER

TERENCE FITZPATRICK

GROUP GENERAL MANAGER – TECHNICAL

ANNA BROG

HEAD OF SUSTAINABILITY

GARETH CLIFTON

MOZAMBIQUE MANAGER

Tom Hickey joined Kenmare as Financial Director

in September 2022. Before this, he served for 15

years as executive and/or non-executive director of

various public companies including Tullow Oil Plc,

Petroceltic International Plc and United Oil and Gas

Plc. Tom was appointed as Managing Director of

the Company in August 2024. Tom has a Bachelor

of Commerce degree and a Diploma in Professional

Accounting, both from University College Dublin,

and he is a Fellow of the Irish Institute of Chartered

Accountants.

Ben Baxter joined Kenmare in 2015 and has over

25 years’ experience in the mineral sands industry.

He was previously employed by Rio Tinto at

Richards Bay Minerals (RBM) in South Africa and

QMM in Madagascar, where he held a broad range

of geological, mine planning and leadership roles

before being appointed General Manager Mining.

Ben holds a BSc (Hons) in Applied Geology from

the University of Leicester and an MSc in Mining

Geology from the Camborne School of Mines. In

2022, he completed the Advanced Management

Programme at Harvard Business School.

James McCullough will join Kenmare as Chief Financial

Officer on 1 May 2025. James brings extensive mining,

strategic and financial experience, having served for

14 years with Rio Tinto Plc, most recently as General

Manager - Group Strategy. Prior to joining Rio, James

was a Natural Resources Equity Analyst with Davy

Group, where he covered a wide range of natural

resources companies, including Kenmare. James has a

PhD in Engineering from University College Dublin and

an Executive MBA from Bayes Business School. He is

also a Chartered Management Accountant.

Terence Fitzpatrick is a graduate of University of

Ulster (Mech. Eng.). He worked as Project Manager

and then Technical Director of Kenmare from 1990

to 1999. He was responsible for the development of

the Ancuabe Graphite Mine in Mozambique, which

achieved completion in 1994. He was appointed

to the Board of Kenmare in 1994. He served as a

Non-Executive Director from 2000 to 2008. He was

appointed as Technical Director in February 2009

and served until July 2018.

Anna Brog joined Kenmare in 2021. She was

previously at Tullow Oil Plc, whose assets are

predominantly in Africa, where she led the

development of the company’s ESG programme

as its Sustainability Manager. Prior to this, she

was head of Corporate Social Responsibility at

Logica Plc, a multinational IT and management

consultancy company. Anna holds a postgraduate

Certificate in Sustainability from the University of

Cambridge and a BA from the University of Sussex.

Gareth Clifton holds a BA Economics degree from

the University of Exeter and an MSc in African

Studies from the University of Edinburgh. He joined

Kenmare in 2001 having worked as a General

Manager for Union Transport LDA. He previously

held the position of manager for a Mozambican

shipping agent and worked for the UNDP.

CARLOS FREESZ

GLOBAL HEAD OF ICT

CHELITA HEALY

COMPANY SECRETARY

CILLIAN MURPHY

GROUP GENERAL MANAGER -

SALES & MARKETING

RAJAN SUBBERWAL

GENERAL COUNSEL

KATHARINE SUTTON

HEAD OF INVESTOR RELATIONS

Carlos Freesz joined Kenmare in 2022 and brings

over 25 years of experience in technology across

various industries. He has held global technology

leadership and management positions at MARS,

IBM, SAP, and Accenture, where he successfully

integrated technology strategy and execution.

Carlos has collaborated with prominent companies

such as Vale, CSN and Anglo-American. He holds a

BSc in Mechanical and Industrial Engineering from

Faculdade de Engenharia Industrial (Brazil), an

MSc in Digital Strategy from Trinity College Dublin,

an Executive MBA from INSPER (Brazil), and has

completed the MIT Leadership Programme at the

Massachusetts Institute of Technology (USA).

Chelita Healy graduated from University College

Dublin with a Bachelor of Civil Law degree and a

master’s degree in European Law. She qualified as

a Solicitor in 1996. She then worked as a solicitor

and, later, as a Partner, in a Dublin legal firm before

joining Kenmare’s Company Secretarial department

in 2019. She was appointed Company Secretary in

May 2021.

Cillian Murphy joined Kenmare in October 2016.

He graduated with a BSc in Economics and

Finance from University College Dublin. Cillian

initially worked in Kenmare’s Investor Relations and

Corporate Development team before becoming

a marketing executive. He became Marketing

Manager in January 2020 and, more recently, took

on the role of Group General Manager - Sales &

Marketing..

Rajan Subberwal joined Kenmare in June 2013. He

previously worked at Sullivan & Cromwell LLP in

London and he trained at Clifford Chance LLP in

London and Frankfurt. Rajan has a BA from Oxford

University, an LLB from London University and an

LLM from Harvard Law School. He is admitted as a

solicitor in Ireland and England and Wales, and as

an attorney in New York.

Katharine Sutton joined Kenmare in 2019. Prior to

that, she was Head of Investor Relations at three

gold producers: TSX and NYSE-listed Golden Star

Resources, AIM and TSX-listed Amara Mining plc,

and LSE (FTSE 250), and TSX-listed Centamin

plc. She began her career in the City at Buchanan

Communications and previously worked as a

Broadcast Journalist at the BBC. Katharine holds a

BA (Hons) in English and Related Literature from

the University of York.

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

120

#### EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

GOV-1

![]()

TOM HICKEY

MANAGING DIRECTOR

BEN BAXTER

CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER

JAMES MCCULLOUGH

CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER

TERENCE FITZPATRICK

GROUP GENERAL MANAGER – TECHNICAL

ANNA BROG

HEAD OF SUSTAINABILITY

GARETH CLIFTON

MOZAMBIQUE MANAGER

Tom Hickey joined Kenmare as Financial Director

in September 2022. Before this, he served for 15

years as executive and/or non-executive director of

various public companies including Tullow Oil Plc,

Petroceltic International Plc and United Oil and Gas

Plc. Tom was appointed as Managing Director of

the Company in August 2024. Tom has a Bachelor

of Commerce degree and a Diploma in Professional

Accounting, both from University College Dublin,

and he is a Fellow of the Irish Institute of Chartered

Accountants.

Ben Baxter joined Kenmare in 2015 and has over

25 years’ experience in the mineral sands industry.

He was previously employed by Rio Tinto at

Richards Bay Minerals (RBM) in South Africa and

QMM in Madagascar, where he held a broad range

of geological, mine planning and leadership roles

before being appointed General Manager Mining.

Ben holds a BSc (Hons) in Applied Geology from

the University of Leicester and an MSc in Mining

Geology from the Camborne School of Mines. In

2022, he completed the Advanced Management

Programme at Harvard Business School.

James McCullough will join Kenmare as Chief Financial

Officer on 1 May 2025. James brings extensive mining,

strategic and financial experience, having served for

14 years with Rio Tinto Plc, most recently as General

Manager - Group Strategy. Prior to joining Rio, James

was a Natural Resources Equity Analyst with Davy

Group, where he covered a wide range of natural

resources companies, including Kenmare. James has a

PhD in Engineering from University College Dublin and

an Executive MBA from Bayes Business School. He is

also a Chartered Management Accountant.

Terence Fitzpatrick is a graduate of University of

Ulster (Mech. Eng.). He worked as Project Manager

and then Technical Director of Kenmare from 1990

to 1999. He was responsible for the development of

the Ancuabe Graphite Mine in Mozambique, which

achieved completion in 1994. He was appointed

to the Board of Kenmare in 1994. He served as a

Non-Executive Director from 2000 to 2008. He was

appointed as Technical Director in February 2009

and served until July 2018.

Anna Brog joined Kenmare in 2021. She was

previously at Tullow Oil Plc, whose assets are

predominantly in Africa, where she led the

development of the company’s ESG programme

as its Sustainability Manager. Prior to this, she

was head of Corporate Social Responsibility at

Logica Plc, a multinational IT and management

consultancy company. Anna holds a postgraduate

Certificate in Sustainability from the University of

Cambridge and a BA from the University of Sussex.

Gareth Clifton holds a BA Economics degree from

the University of Exeter and an MSc in African

Studies from the University of Edinburgh. He joined

Kenmare in 2001 having worked as a General

Manager for Union Transport LDA. He previously

held the position of manager for a Mozambican

shipping agent and worked for the UNDP.

CARLOS FREESZ

GLOBAL HEAD OF ICT

CHELITA HEALY

COMPANY SECRETARY

CILLIAN MURPHY

GROUP GENERAL MANAGER -

SALES & MARKETING

RAJAN SUBBERWAL

GENERAL COUNSEL

KATHARINE SUTTON

HEAD OF INVESTOR RELATIONS

Carlos Freesz joined Kenmare in 2022 and brings

over 25 years of experience in technology across

various industries. He has held global technology

leadership and management positions at MARS,

IBM, SAP, and Accenture, where he successfully

integrated technology strategy and execution.

Carlos has collaborated with prominent companies

such as Vale, CSN and Anglo-American. He holds a

BSc in Mechanical and Industrial Engineering from

Faculdade de Engenharia Industrial (Brazil), an

MSc in Digital Strategy from Trinity College Dublin,

an Executive MBA from INSPER (Brazil), and has

completed the MIT Leadership Programme at the

Massachusetts Institute of Technology (USA).

Chelita Healy graduated from University College

Dublin with a Bachelor of Civil Law degree and a

master’s degree in European Law. She qualified as

a Solicitor in 1996. She then worked as a solicitor

and, later, as a Partner, in a Dublin legal firm before

joining Kenmare’s Company Secretarial department

in 2019. She was appointed Company Secretary in

May 2021.

Cillian Murphy joined Kenmare in October 2016.

He graduated with a BSc in Economics and

Finance from University College Dublin. Cillian

initially worked in Kenmare’s Investor Relations and

Corporate Development team before becoming

a marketing executive. He became Marketing

Manager in January 2020 and, more recently, took

on the role of Group General Manager - Sales &

Marketing..

Rajan Subberwal joined Kenmare in June 2013. He

previously worked at Sullivan & Cromwell LLP in

London and he trained at Clifford Chance LLP in

London and Frankfurt. Rajan has a BA from Oxford

University, an LLB from London University and an

LLM from Harvard Law School. He is admitted as a

solicitor in Ireland and England and Wales, and as

an attorney in New York.

Katharine Sutton joined Kenmare in 2019. Prior to

that, she was Head of Investor Relations at three

gold producers: TSX and NYSE-listed Golden Star

Resources, AIM and TSX-listed Amara Mining plc,

and LSE (FTSE 250), and TSX-listed Centamin

plc. She began her career in the City at Buchanan

Communications and previously worked as a

Broadcast Journalist at the BBC. Katharine holds a

BA (Hons) in English and Related Literature from

the University of York.

121

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

GOVERNANCE

![]()

The Directors recognise the importance of corporate governance and

#### ensure that appropriate corporate governance procedures are in place.

The 2018 UK Corporate Governance Code issued by the UK’s Financial Reporting Council (FRC)

in July 2018 (the “Code”) applies to the Company as it has a premium listing on the London

Stock Exchange. A copy of the Code can be obtained from the FRC’s website, www.frc.org.uk. In

the financial year under review, the Directors complied with all relevant provisions of the Code.

The table on the right outlines the main Principles of the Code and where, in this Annual Report,

there is further information on the application of the Principles. During the course of 2025, the

Board will prepare for compliance with the 2024 UK Corporate Governance Code.

BOARD LEADERSHIP AND COMPANY PURPOSE:

#### KENMARE’S GOVERNANCE FRAMEWORK

GOV-1

Board of Directors

Supported by:

Main Principles Pages

Board leadership

and company purpose

122

Division of responsibilities 123

Composition, succession

and evaluation

123, 131

Audit, risk and

internal control

132

Remuneration 148

Role of the Board

The Board is collectively responsible for the leadership, oversight, control, development

and long-term success of the Group. It works with management to set corporate vision

and develop strategy, with the aim of creating long-term sustainable value for the

Company’s shareholders, while recognising and discharging wider responsibilities to

other stakeholders, including employees, customers, suppliers and the communities in

which it operates, and to the environment. The Board constructively challenges, and

holds to account , the management team, in relation to both the operational and financial

performance of the Group and its wider sustainability goals. It is also responsible for

ensuring that accurate and understandable information is provided about the Group to

shareholders, finance providers and other stakeholders on a timely basis.

The Board’s responsibilities include:

`

ensuring that appropriate management, development and succession plans are

in place;

`

reviewing the health, safety and sustainability performance of the Group, including its

response to climate;

`

approving the appointment of Directors and their remuneration and severance;

`

ensuring that satisfactory dialogue takes place with shareholders;

`

understanding the views of the Group’s other key stakeholders and keeping

engagement mechanisms under review so that they remain effective;

`

assessing the basis on which the Group generates and preserves value over the

long term;

`

assessing and monitoring culture;

`

providing a means for the workforce to raise concerns in confidence;

`

providing a robust assessment of the Group’s emerging and principal risks; and

`

monitoring the effectiveness of the Group’s risk management and internal control systems.

Matters reserved for the Board

The Board has a formal schedule of

matters specifically reserved for its

decision, including:

`

strategic decisions;

`

sustainability strategy and targets

`

risk management and internal controls;

`

acquisitions and capital expenditure

above agreed thresholds;

`

approval of interim and final

dividends and share purchases;

`

changes to the capital structure;

`

tax and treasury oversight;

`

approval of half-yearly and annual

financial statements;

`

budgets and matters currently, or

prospectively, affecting the Group

and its performance;

`

Board and Committee

membership; and

`

Remuneration policy.

This schedule is available at

www.kenmareresources.com/about/

corporate-governance/

AUDIT & RISK

COMMITTEE

Monitors the

appropriateness and

integrity of the Group’s

financial reporting,

external audit,

internal audit and risk

management processes.

NOMINATION

COMMITTEE

Evaluates the composition

of the Board to ensure

an effective balance of

skills and experience, and

considers succession

planning for Directors and

Senior Executives.

REMUNERATION

COMMITTEE

Determines the policy for

remuneration of the Chair,

the Executive Directors,

the Company Secretary

and such other Executive

management as it is

designated to consider.

SUSTAINABILITY

COMMITTEE

Oversees the

implementation of the

Group’s sustainability-

focused corporate

policies.

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

122

#### CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT

![]()

#### Responsibilities of members of the Board

DIRECTOR RESPONSIBILITIES

Chair The Chair leads the Board and is responsible for its overall effectiveness in directing the Company. The

Chair should demonstrate objective judgement throughout their tenure and promote a culture of openness

and debate. In addition, the Chair facilitates constructive Board relations and the effective contribution of all

Directors, and ensures that Directors receive accurate, timely and clear information.

Managing Director  The Managing Director is responsible for managing the Company and the Group on a day-to-day basis within

policy parameters set by the Board.

Senior Independent Director The Senior Independent Director (SID) provides a sounding board for the Chair and serves as an intermediary

for the other Directors and shareholders.

Non-Executive Directors  The Non-Executive Directors’ main responsibilities are to review the performance of management and the

Group’s financial information, assist in strategy development, and ensure that appropriate and effective

systems of internal control and risk management are in place. They provide a valuable breadth of experience

and independent judgement to Board discussions.

#### Composition and operation ofthe Board

GOV-1

The Board consists of the Chair and

seven Directors, of whom one is Executive

and six are Non-Executive. Biographical

details, including each Director’s date of

appointment, are set out on pages 118 and

119. The majority of the Board is made up of

independent Non-Executive Directors. As

required, the Chair is a Non-Executive and

was independent on appointment.

The Board has delegated responsibility for

management of the Group to the Managing

Director and the management team.

A clear division of responsibility exists

between the Chair, whose principal

responsibility is the effective running of the

Board and is not responsible for executive

matters regarding the Group’s business,

and the Managing Director, whose principal

responsibility is running the Group’s business

on a day-to-day basis. A summary of the role

and responsibilities of each of the Chair and

the Managing Director can be found on the

Company website at www.kenmareresources.com/

about/corporate-governance/.

The Board has delegated some of its

responsibilities to four Committees of

the Board: Audit & Risk, Remuneration,

Nomination and Sustainability. Each

Committee has written Terms of

Reference that set out its authorities and

responsibilities. These Terms of Reference

are available for review at the Company’s

registered office and on the Company’s

website at www.kenmareresources.com/

about/corporate-governance.

Information required by the Listing Rules on

the Board and Executive Committee’s gender

and ethnic diversity are in the Nomination

Committee report on page 137. The diversity

policy on Board appointment is set out in the

Nomination Committee report on page 137 and

incorporated into this report.

All Directors offer themselves for re-election

at the Company’s Annual General Meeting

(AGM) in May 2025.

#### Commitments

Non-Executive Directors are expected to

devote such time as is necessary for the

proper performance of their duties. This

will include attendance at regular Board

and Committee meetings, the AGM and

any extraordinary general meetings, Board

dinners, occasional site visits and meetings

with shareholders. In addition, they are

required to consider all relevant papers prior

to each meeting. They are required to obtain

the agreement of the Board before accepting

additional commitments that might affect the

time they are able to devote to their role at

Kenmare. This matter is considered by the

Nomination Committee on an ongoing basis

in accordance with its Terms of Reference.

#### Board meetings

The Board meets regularly to ensure that

all its duties are discharged effectively.

All Directors are expected to prepare for,

and attend, meetings of the Board and the

AGM. If a Director is unable to attend a

Board meeting in person, teleconference

arrangements are available to facilitate

participation. In the event that a Board

member cannot attend or participate in the

meeting, the Director may discuss agenda

items with the Chair, Managing Director

or Company Secretary in advance of the

meeting.

A schedule of Board and Committee meetings

is circulated to the Board for the following year.

A more detailed agenda and Board materials

are made available electronically in the week

preceding the meeting.

123

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

GOVERNANCE

![]()

During 2024, the Board held 12 meetings. Details of the Directors’ and Company Secretary’s attendance at Board and Committee meetings

are set out below:

FULL BOARD

AUDIT & RISK

COMMITTEE

REMUNERATION

COMMITTEE

NOMINATION

COMMITTEE

SUSTAINABILITY

COMMITTEE

A B A B A B A B A B

Non-Executive Director

Issa Al Balushi 12 11

Mette Dobel  12 12 5 5 4 4

Elaine Dorward-King  12 12 7 7 11 11 4 4

Clever Fonseca  12 11 7 7 5 5 4 4

Graham Martin  12 12 5 5 11 11

Deirdre Somers  12 12 7 7 5 5 11 11

Andrew Webb  12 12

Executive Directors

Michael Carvill

1

6 6

Tom Hickey 12 12

Company Secretary

Chelita Healy

2

12 12 7 7 5 5 11 9 4 4

Column A indicates the number of meetings held during the period the Director was a member of the Board and/or Committee.

Column B indicates the number of meetings attended during the period the Director was a member of the Board and/or Committee.

1

Michael Carvill stepped down as a Director on 14 August 2024.

2

In attendance only.

#### Sustainability

GOV-1

#### Governance

The Chair, Andrew Webb, is responsible

for overseeing Kenmare’s sustainability

strategy, including its Climate Strategy.

The Sustainability Committee of the Board

ensures expert oversight and provides

both the Board and Executive Committee

with direction on sustainability, including

overseeing the development and review

of the Company’s Climate Strategy and

management plan. The Board, Sustainability

Committee, Audit & Risk Committee and

Executive Committee all have roles in

relation to oversight of sustainability-related

impacts and sustainability-related financial

risks and opportunities as described on

page 125. Sustainability work at the Mine is

led by the Environmental, Health & Safety

Manager, Country Manager and Deputy

Country Manager all of whom are based

in Mozambique and have experience

working on these matters in Africa. Further

details on the Sustainability Committee’s

responsibilities and the matters it reviewed

in 2024 are on pages 139 to 141. In 2024,

the Board’s consideration of climate in the

Company’s strategy and capital allocation

included revising the Climate Transition

Plan, setting a target for reduction of Scope

1, 2 and 3 carbon emissions and investment

in decarbonisation technologies, as well as

updates from the Audit & Risk Committee on

preparation for CSRD reporting.

Sustainability-related impacts,

#### risks and opportunities

GOV-1

Roles and responsibilities

The Board of Directors has ultimate

responsibility for oversight of impacts, risks

and opportunities (IROs) and is assisted in

this at various stages by the Sustainability

Committee, Audit & Risk Committee, Head of

Sustainability and the Executive Committee,

as well as various members of management.

The role of the Board is explained on page

122. A summary of the responsibilities of

each of the Sustainability Committee and

the Audit & Risk Committee is set out in

their respective reports. The role of the

Executive Committee is outlined on page 130.

Individuals’ responsibilities are specified in

their respective job descriptions.

ESG integration across governance

bodies

ESG and the identification and recording of

IROs is integrated into the work performed by

the Board, its Committees and the Executive

Committee. Sustainability-related areas of

responsibility and issues addressed in 2024

are listed on the opposite page.

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

124

#### CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT

#### CONTINUED

![]()

GOVERNANCE

BODY AREAS OF ESG RESPONSIBILITY INCL. TERMS OF REFERENCE MATERIAL ESG ISSUES ADDRESSED IN 2024

SUSTAINABILITY

COMMITTEE

`

To oversee the management of health, safety, security, social and

environmental risks by the Group

`

To incorporate management of climate change, biodiversity, water

stewardship and other sustainability issues into Group plans

`

To provide challenge and direction on all areas of sustainability

management

`

Participated in a workshop on climate change with expert

speakers

`

Reviewed updated Physical and Transition Risk analysis and

mitigations

`

Reviewed proposed Scope 3 emissions reduction targets

`

Approved a revised Climate Transition plan

`

Reviewed and approved management’s ESG targets

`

Reviewed progress against the Sustainability strategy and

reviewed the proposal for new targets to 2030

`

Approved the material issues identified by the DMA for 2024

`

Approved the final DMA

`

For more details on the Sustainability Committee’s work see

page 141

AUDIT & RISK

COMMITTEE

`

To monitor the integrity of the Group’s financial statements and any

formal announcements relating to the Group’s financial performance

and reviewing significant financial reporting judgements contained

in them

`

To monitor the effectiveness of the Group’s internal control and risk

management systems including those related to climate change and

other financially material ESG risks

`

To consider the appropriate risk appetite for the Group and overseeing

the current and prospective risks faced by the Group and its strategy

and mitigations in relation to such risks

`

To review the basis of preparation, adequacy and consistency of any

non-financial disclosures - including sustainability – as required by

law or listing rules and the adequacy of the related external assurance

processes

`

To ensure the financial impact of climate scenario analysis is evaluated

and transparently reflected in Kenmare’s financial disclosures

`

To review and approve the process of double materiality assessment

`

To oversee the result of the limited assurance process of non-financial

data points

`

Approved 2023 annual report and 2024 half year results

including non-financial results

`

Reviewed the disclosures in the 2023 Annual Report against

the TCFD recommendations and EU Taxonomy

`

Considered the impact of climate change on amounts

reported in the 2023 financial statements

`

Reviewed the Company’s Climate Transition Plan (CTP)

forecast capital expenditure

`

Reviewed conclusions of DMA and CSRD reporting

readiness review

`

Reviewed and approved the 2024 DMA process and result

`

Approved process employed in preparation and

assurance of DMA

`

Reviewed quarterly risk review reports

REMUNERATION

COMMITTEE

`

To ensure that remuneration policy and practices of the Group are

designed to support strategy and promote long-term sustainable

success (including environmental, social and governance (“ESG”)

objectives)

`

To ensure the executive and site leadership teams are incentivised to

make progress against sustainability KPIs, including decarbonisation

and climate risk management goals

`

Annual review and approval of management KPIs and the

discretionary underpin for KRSP awards ensuring targets

contribute to Kenmare’s business strategy, long term interests

and sustainability

NOMINATION

COMMITTEE

`

To assess the effectiveness and performance of the Board and

Committees including consideration of the balance of skills,

knowledge, independence, diversity and experience of the Board and

Committees, and other factors relevant to its effectiveness

`

To ensure the Board has access to the relevant skills and capabilities

to assess, address and report on Kenmare’s sustainability policies and

programmes, including exposure to climate change and the transition

to a low carbon economy

`

Annual evaluation of the skills and competencies required

and available to the Board, particularly in the context of the

various searches conducted during the year

BOARD

`

To review the health, safety and sustainability performance of the

Group, including its response to climate change

`

To approve sustainability strategy and targets

`

To approve half-yearly and annual financial statements and reports

including the Sustainability Statement and other non-financial data

`

Approved the target for the reduction of Scope 1 and 2

carbon emissions

`

Received updates from the Sustainability and Audit & Risk

Committees on their activities and, in particular, on CSRD

reporting

EXECUTIVE

COMMITTEE

`

To carry out the duties assigned to it by the Managing Director, which

may include working on sustainability-related projects

`

To review, and where required, provide input into all sustainability

committee papers and updates

`

To assist in the risk review process

`

Identification of Impacts, Risks and Opportunities (IROs)

from analysis of the business model and value chain and

stakeholder engagement

`

Reviewed proposed IROs

`

Assisted in classification and recording and financial

assessment of IROs

125

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

GOVERNANCE

![]()

#### Monitoring and management ofIROs

GOV-1

GOV-2

GOV-5

Sustainability-related impacts are managed

as part of the business, monitored by

management and reported on by the Head of

Sustainability to the Sustainability Committee

on a quarterly basis. The General Manager

and Community Manager manage the Group’s

sustainability-related opportunities, which

are largely delivered via social development

programmes managed by The Kenmare Moma

Development Association (KMAD). Progress

on Resettlement Action Plans, community

relations including grievances and KMAD

programmes are reported by the Community

Manager to the Executive Committee and

Sustainability Committee. The Sustainability

Committee provides feedback on the relevant

discussions to the Board at its meetings.

Sustainability-related risks are managed with

all risks through Kenmare’s Risk Management

Framework and Internal Control Framework,

details of which are set out on pages 102 and

132. There are no such procedures dedicated

solely to sustainability risks.

#### Setting of targets and incentive

#### schemes

GOV-1

GOV-2

GOV-3

The Company sets targets regarding

material IROs in its Environmental, Social

and Governance (ESG) Scorecard, which

forms part of the Managing Director,

Executive Committee and staff bonus

incentive schemes. Each person’s bonus

target is a combination of the overall

Company scorecard and tailored individual

targets – the proportion and nature of the

individual targets depends on the role and

some may have ESG elements. This assists

in monitoring and rewarding performance

in these areas. The Scorecard is approved

by the Sustainability Committee. It is

updated on a quarterly basis and progress

is reported by the Head of Sustainability

to the Sustainability Committee and to the

Executive Committee. Details of the 2024

ESG Key Performance Indicators are on

pages 42, 44, 154 and 160. Details of the

ESG KPIs, which form part of the Managing

Director’s annual bonus award for 2024

and 2025, and the overall percentage score

they represent, are on pages 154 and 155

respectively. Individual performance is

discussed on a quarterly basis with the

employee’s line manager.

The vesting of awards made under the

Kenmare Resources plc Restricted Share Plan

(KRSP) to the Managing Director and certain

other members of the Executive Committee

is subject to a discretionary underpin. KRSP

awards made to other members of the

Executive Committee are not subject to the

underpin. The factors, which are considered

as part of this underpin assessment are

determined by the Remuneration Committee

and include ESG considerations, as set out on

page 134 of the 2022 Annual Report.

An explanation of the workings of the annual

bonus scheme and of awards made under the

KRSP is in the current Directors’ Remuneration

Policy at www.kenmareresources.com/about/

corporate-governance/remuneration-committee

and on pages 138 and 139 of the 2022 Annual

Report. The bonus scheme and KRSP, in so far

as they relate to Directors, were approved by

shareholders at the Company’s AGM in 2023.

The KRSP was approved by shareholders of

the Company in 2017 – it is administered by

the Remuneration Committee and the Board.

The Non-Executive Directors do not receive

any bonus payments or share awards.

#### Advocacy and lobbying

Kenmare is not a member of any trade

associations. The Company supports the

position of the International Council on

Mining and Metals on climate, to achieve

Net Zero by 2050 or sooner. Kenmare also

supports policies that encourage investment

in low-carbon technologies and supports

disincentives for the ongoing use of fossil fuels.

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

126

#### CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT

#### CONTINUED

![]()

#### Board activities in 2024

GOV-1

In addition to regular agenda items, such as updates on operations, projects, marketing, finance, investor relations, corporate development and

briefings from Committee Chairs, the Board’s activities in 2024 included the following:

STRATEGIC LINKS TO STRATEGY STAKEHOLDERS CONSIDERED

`

Considered terms of renewal of the Implementation Agreement and related strategy

`

Conducted a review of strategy including capital allocation, forecasting and Mineral

Resource estimation, operational scenario planning, the Mozambican operating

environment, evolving product landscape and marketing opportunities, value

planning, exploration activities and the budgeting process

`

Participated in shareholder engagement and commissioned an investor

perception study

`

Approved the new Company purpose statement

`

Reviewed potential acquisition and/or exploration opportunities

`

Approved the complete Definitive Feasibility Study (DFS) for upgrade of Wet

Concentrator Plant A and its transition to development of the Nataka ore zone

Shareholders, governments,

employees, lending banks

OPERATIONS LINKS TO STRATEGY STAKEHOLDERS CONSIDERED

`

Reviewed power outages at site and measures to build resilience in this regard

`

Received an expert briefing on titanium dioxide value chain review and outlook

`

Received briefings on the Mozambican political and security situation

Shareholders, employees,

customers, communities

GOVERNANCE AND CORPORATE LINKS TO STRATEGY STAKEHOLDERS CONSIDERED

`

Managed the departure of Michael Carvill as Managing Director and the

appointment of Tom Hickey as his successor

`

Reviewed Directors’ compliance arrangements

Shareholders, employees,

governments and regulators

HEALTH AND SAFETY LINKS TO STRATEGY STAKEHOLDERS CONSIDERED

`

Received reports on investigations into a contractor fatality at Site and a fatality

involving a member of the public

Employees and communities

FINANCE AND RISK MANAGEMENT LINKS TO STRATEGY STAKEHOLDERS CONSIDERED

`

Approved the refinancing of the Group’s borrowings

`

Approved the 2024 Budget

`

Participated in cyber security risk review

`

Considered the Company’s distributable reserves and approved the payment of

the 2023 final dividend and 2024 interim dividend

`

Approved the annual report and accounts for 2023 and the half-year results to

30 June 2024

Shareholders, lending banks and

governments

SUSTAINABILITY LINKS TO STRATEGY STAKEHOLDERS CONSIDERED

`

Considered relations with the communities living close to the Mine

`

Approved the target for reduction of Scope 1 and 2 carbon emissions

`

Received briefings on sustainability reporting

`

Received quarterly reports from the Chair of the Sustainability Committee in

relation to its activities

Communities, governments,

shareholders

CULTURE LINKS TO STRATEGY STAKEHOLDERS CONSIDERED

`

Received regular briefings on community and employee relations

`

Monitored culture within the organisation

Employees, communities,

shareholders

Links to strategic priorities

Operate responsibly Deliver long-life, low-cost production Allocate capital efficiently

127

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

GOVERNANCE

![]()

#### Visit to the Moma mine

The Board visits the Mine every two years,

with its last visit in December 2023. Physically

meeting employees and community

members has proven to be one of the most

effective tools in assessing the culture of

the organisation and gauging stakeholders’

attitudes towards Kenmare.

#### Diversity and inclusion

The Board believes that diversity and

inclusion help the Company to attract,

engage and retain the best talent; adapt

and respond effectively to the changing

expectations of its stakeholders; and find and

innovate solutions to business challenges,

leveraging on the diverse viewpoints,

skills and experience of all employees

and stakeholders. The Board-approved

Employment Policy seeks to create an

environment where everyone is respected

and valued. The Board places particular

emphasis on promoting local content

and employment and increasing female

representation in the workforce. At year-end,

17.43% of the Mine employees were women,

compared with 16% in 2023. Kenmare aims

to hire local people wherever possible and, in

2024, 97% of the workforce was Mozambican..

Various initiatives are in place, such as the

Women’s Forum, to encourage the retention

of female staff and improvement in working

conditions, where necessary. Levels of

female participation in the workforce are

set as targets for management by the

Remuneration Committee and reported on to

the Committee and Board.

#### Workforce engagement

The Board believes that regular workforce

engagement can greatly assist in

understanding the impact and value of

culture to the business and assessing its

implementation by management. Mette

Dobel has been designated as the Non-

Executive Director responsible for workforce

engagement. Her interaction with staff and

feedback to the Board help the Board to

assess workforce sentiment and address

issues of concern. A report from Mette Dobel

is set out on page 135.

#### Health and safety

A safe working environment is a fundamental

plank of Kenmare’s values. Kenmare’s Health

and Safety policy sets out its commitment

to zero harm, proactive management of

safety risks, and maximising opportunities to

enhance employee well-being. Performance

against these objectives is monitored by the

Board and Sustainability Committee, and is

used as a Key Performance Indicator (KPI)

for management remuneration. KPIs are

externally audited.

#### Employee engagement survey

The Employee Engagement Survey helps

the Board to understand how employees

feel about the Company, their working

environment and the culture. It is undertaken

every two years and the results are presented

to the Sustainability Committee. It covers

areas such as job fulfilment, respect,

workload, teamwork and interaction with

managers. The most recent survey was

completed in late 2024 and reviewed by

the Board in 2025. The results showed an

employee satisfaction rating of 81%, down

2% since the last such survey. In response,

an action plan focusing on communication,

growth and development and work/life

balance has been drawn up by management.

#### Kenmare Moma Development

#### Association (KMAD)

The Board believes that Kenmare should

be a catalyst for positive social and

economic change in the Moma Mine area.

One of the ways the Company achieves

this is by supporting KMAD, a not-for-

profit organisation established in 2004

to implement development programmes

in the Moma Mine’s host communities.

Its community initiatives have four key

focuses – livelihoods and economic

development, healthcare development,

education development, and water and

sanitation development. The Kenmare

Country Manager and his team brief the

Sustainability Committee on its activities and

the Committee reviews and provides input

into its strategy.

#### Board oversight of culture

The Board believes that Kenmare’s strategy is supported and enabled by a unique and distinctive culture, which has been developed and

sustained over many years. This culture is founded on the Company’s values of Integrity, Commitment, Accountability, Respect and Excellence

(CARE), which are embedded at every level of the organisation through a variety of policies, forums, tools, communication and support.

The Board does not use a singular tool for monitoring and shaping culture – instead it draws on a number of sources to understand how

employees and others feel about Kenmare and understand how this drives behaviours on a day-to-day basis. These include the following reports,

metrics and other information channels:

#### KENMARE VALUES (I CARE)

INTEGRITY

COMMITMENT

ACCOUNTABILITY

RESPECT

EXCELLENCE

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

128

#### CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT

#### CONTINUED

![]()

#### Supplier code of conduct

The supply chain is an essential part of

Kenmare’s business and the Company

recognises that its suppliers, through the

goods and services they deliver in support of

operations, create ESG impacts that Kenmare

is indirectly responsible for. It is Kenmare’s

vision for its entire supply chain to share

its commitments in these areas and, to this

end, the Company has put in place a Board-

approved Supplier Code of Conduct. This

Code draws together its various corporate

policies and will help suppliers understand

Kenmare’s expectations regarding sustainable

development. Suppliers may be audited or

required by Kenmare to provide information

to demonstrate compliance with the Code.

#### Policies

Kenmare aims to be a trusted business

and support transparent disclosure, so

it can be accountable for its actions and

commitments. All staff recognise their

personal and collective responsibility in

upholding Kenmare’s business integrity. The

Company’s high standards are enshrined in

its policies and the laws and regulations of

Ireland, the UK and Mozambique. Its policies

reflect these standards and expectations, and

are approved and reviewed by the Board and

relevant Committees.

#### Company purpose

The Company’s new purpose statement of

“Transforming resources into opportunity

for all” was approved by the Board in 2024

and launched externally in early 2025. More

details are on pages 2 and 3.

#### Sustainability Committee

This Committee is tasked with managing

health, safety, security, social and

environmental risks, and facilitating

progressive employment practices on

operating sites. The Chief Operating Officer

keeps the Committee appraised of the safety

culture at site, any awareness campaigns

underway and responses to any significant

incidents. As of 31 December 2024, the

team at site achieved over two million hours

worked without a Lost Time Injury.

#### Risk management

Managing risk, including that to the well-

being of the workforce and host communities,

is an integral part of Kenmare’s business.

A comprehensive process is in place for

assessing and managing risks associated with

business and strategic corporate decisions.

Through this process, significant risks faced

by the Group are identified, evaluated and

appropriately managed. Details of the risk

management framework and the role of the

Board and its Committees are set out on

page 102.

Whistleblowing

Kenmare promotes a culture of openness

and accountability and encourages staff

to report suspected wrongdoing as soon

as possible. Concerns can be raised with

a line manager, externally with Safecall,

an independent external reporting

line, with the Chair of the Audit & Risk

Committee or with the General Counsel.

Safecall reports are investigated by

the Internal Auditor and reported on to

the Audit & Risk Committee, and any

concerns fed back from its Chair to the

Board. Details of the reports received

during 2024 are on page 145.

Read more about

supplier relationships

on page 48

129

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

GOVERNANCE

![]()

#### Independence of Non-ExecutiveDirectors

GOV-1

The Board has carried out an evaluation

of the independence of its Non-Executive

Directors, taking account of the relevant

provisions of the Code and whether the

Non-Executive Directors who are identified

as independent discharge their duties in a

proper and consistently independent manner,

and constructively challenge the Executive

Directors and the Board.

In January 2023, Issa Al Balushi was

appointed to the Board by African Acquisition

S.à.r.l, as provided for under the Subscription

and Relationship Agreement entered into

in 2016. As a result, Issa Al Balushi is not

considered to be independent. The Board

is satisfied that each of the other current

Non-Executive Directors (representing 71%

of the Board excluding the Chair) fulfils the

independence requirements of the Code.

Andrew Webb has been Chairman of

the Company since May 2022. On his

appointment as Chairman, Andrew met the

independence criteria as set out in the Code.

Graham Martin will complete nine years on

the Board in October 2025 and will then

cease to be regarded as independent under

the UK Corporate Governance Code. 2018.

He intends to remain on the Board until

the outcome of the Possible Offer has been

resolved as explained in the report of the

Nomination Committee.

Senior Independent Director

Graham Martin is the Group’s Senior

Independent Director (SID). He will complete

nine years on the Board in October 2025

and will then cease to be regarded as

independent under the UK Corporate

Governance Code 2018. Graham Martin’s

current intention is to step down as Senior

Independent Director in October 2025 at

which point the Board will appoint one of the

female Directors to the position.

The principal role of the SID is to provide a

sounding board for the Chairman and to act

as an intermediary for other Directors and

shareholders. The SID is responsible for the

appraisal of the Chairman’s performance

throughout the year. He is also available to

meet shareholders upon request, particularly

if they have concerns that cannot be resolved

through the Chairman or the Managing

Director. A summary of the role of the SID

can be found at www.kenmareresources.com/

about/ corporate-governance.

#### Directors’ Compliance

#### Statement

The Directors have drawn up a Compliance

Policy Statement as defined in Section

225(3)(a) of the Irish Companies Act 2014.

Arrangements and structures have been put

in place that are, in the Directors’ opinion,

designed to secure material compliance with

the Company’s relevant obligations. These

arrangements and structures were reviewed

during the financial year to ensure they

remained appropriate and comprehensive.

The Directors’ Compliance Statement is set

out in full in the Directors’ report on page 162.

#### Share ownership and dealing

Details of the Directors’ interests in Kenmare

shares are set out in the Annual Report on

Remuneration on page 157. The Kenmare

Resources plc Dealing policy applies to the

Directors and to all employees. Under this

policy, Directors and employees may not

deal in Kenmare shares while they are in

possession of inside information about the

Group. Kenmare also operates a Dealing

Code, which applies to the Directors and to

employees who are able to access restricted

information about the Group. Under the

Dealing Code, Directors and relevant

employees are required to obtain clearance

from the Company before dealing in Kenmare

shares and persons discharging managerial

responsibilities are prohibited from dealing in

the shares during closed periods, as defined

by the Dealing Code.

#### Executive Committee

GOV-1

GOV-2

The Executive Committee undertakes the

day-to-day management of the Group

and the responsibilities of its members are

delegated to it by the Managing Director.

It also presents proposals to the Board

for approval, including those for capital

expenditure, sustainability strategy and

targets. From time to time, the Executive

Committee establishes specialist sub-

committees or working groups with other

members of management in order to manage

specific projects or issues. The Executive

Committee is comprised of 10 members and

their skills and experience are described

on pages 120 and 121. They report to the

Managing Director who presents any

material issues arising to the Board either

at a scheduled Board meeting or an ad

hoc meeting called for the purpose. Where

necessary, the Committee draws on the

expertise and skills of external parties in

order to facilitate effective discussion and

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

130

#### CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT

#### CONTINUED

![]()

decision making, e.g. climate change experts.

This is arranged by the relevant member

of the Committee. Each member of the

Committee monitors the skills requirements

for his/her team and, should a material gap

be identified, will (subject to budgeting

constraints) endeavour to recruit additional

staff. Following an internal review of the

process involved in reporting under Part 28

of the Companies Act 2014 for the first time,

the Executive Committee will decide whether

additional resources are required in this

regard. Details of the Committee’s gender and

ethnic diversity are on page 137.

#### Company Secretary and legal

The Directors have access to the advice

and services of the Company Secretary

who advises the Board and Committees on

governance matters. The Company’s Articles

of Association provide that the appointment

or removal of the Company Secretary is a

matter for the Board.

Kenmare’s General Counsel and Company

Secretary provide advice, guidance and

support to Executive and operational

management and work closely with

them to provide training to employees.

Together, they provide support on a range

of matters including establishing policies

and procedures, providing compliance

training and communications, providing legal

advice on compliance and business issues,

monitoring and investigating whistleblower

calls, and ensuring the Group is informed of

any changes to regulation and/or reporting

requirements. They work with the Head of

Sustainability in relation to sustainability

governance. During 2024, workflows included

initiating an ethics compliance review.

Directors may take independent advice in the

furtherance of their duties at the Company’s

expense.

#### Induction and developmentof Directors

New Non-Executive Directors undertake a

structured induction process, which includes

a series of meetings with management, a

briefing session with the General Counsel

and the Company’s corporate solicitors on

the responsibilities of a Director under Irish

law and applicable stock exchange rules,

and a briefing with the Company Secretary

regarding corporate policies.

External experts may be invited to attend

certain Board or Committee meetings to

address the Board (or relevant Committee,

as the case may be) on relevant industry

matters and on developments in corporate

governance, risk management and Executive

remuneration. Training and development

requirements for the Directors are discussed

in the Board performance review process

and Directors are encouraged to undertake

appropriate training on relevant matters.

During 2024, management arranged for

briefings to the Board on cybersecurity, the

Irish Takeover Rules and shareholder rights.

In addition, all Directors have access to an

online database, which is regularly updated

with relevant publications, agreements and

changes in legislation.

#### Board performance review

In accordance with provisions of the Code, a

performance review of the Board is carried

out annually and facilitated externally every

third year. In 2021, a comprehensive external

performance review of the Board and all of its

Committees was conducted and is summarised

on page 86 of the 2021 Annual Report.

The departure of Michael Carvill as Managing

Director in August 2024 and the appointment

of Tom Hickey to the role brought a new

dynamic to Board relations and various

changes to internal processes. Consequently,

the Board was of the opinion that a deferral of

the next external Board performance review

from 2024 until 2025 would be beneficial,

when this change in leadership has been

embedded in the organisation. As a result, in

late 2024, a Board performance review was

carried out internally. This was focused on

the identification of areas for improvement

and change. The review found that the Board,

Committees and Chair performed effectively

during 2024, but suggested changes to Board

meeting papers and structure. These will be

incorporated, where appropriate, into the

Board objectives for 2025 and an action plan.

#### Powers of the Directors

Under the Articles of Association of the

Company, the business of the Company

is managed by the Directors who may

exercise all the powers of the Company

subject to the provisions of the Companies

Act, the Constitution of the Company and

to any directions given by resolution of a

General Meeting (not being inconsistent

with the Companies Act and the Articles of

Association). The Articles of Association

permit the Directors to delegate any of their

powers, authorities and discretions to any

committee provided that a majority of the

members of a committee are Directors.

The Directors may also, from time to time,

appoint any company, firm or person to be

the attorney(s) of the Company subject to

such conditions as they may think fit.

The Articles of Association also provide

that the Directors may establish any local or

divisional boards or agencies for managing any

of the affairs of the Company in any specified

locality, either in Ireland or elsewhere, and may

delegate to any such board or agent any of

their powers, authorities and discretions upon

such terms and subject to such conditions as

the Directors may think fit.

Directors’ powers in relation to the issuing or

buying back by the Company of its shares are

set out in the Directors’ report on page 161.

Appointment and removal of Directors

The Articles of Association empower the

Board to appoint Directors but require such

appointees to retire and submit themselves

for reappointment at the first Annual General

Meeting following their appointment. A

member qualified to vote may also propose

a person for appointment as a Director at an

annual general meeting, not less than seven

nor more than forty two (42) days before the

date appointed for the meeting.

Each Non-Executive Director holds office

pursuant to a letter of appointment, which

(except in the case of Issa Al Balushi) refers

to an initial term of three years and the

expectation of serving two three-year terms

which can be reduced or extended at the

Board’s discretion. Issa Al Balushi’s contract

does not refer to any such term(s). All of

the initial terms referred to in the respective

letters of appointment have now expired.

The Chair’s letter of appointment refers

to the expectation that he will serve three

three-year terms as Chair. Tom Hickey,

the Managing Director, has entered into a

Contract of Employment with the Company.

It does not refer to any specific term of

employment. His employment, thereunder,

continues until terminated in accordance

with the terms and conditions of the contract

(including, without limitation, when he

reaches the age of 65).

Under the Articles of Association, a third

of the Board must retire annually but may

offer themselves for re-election. However, in

accordance with the provisions contained in the

Code, the Board has decided that all Directors

should retire annually at the Annual General

Meeting and offer themselves for re-election.

Directors may be removed by the shareholders

in a General Meeting of the Company.

131

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

GOVERNANCE

![]()

#### Memorandum of Association

#### and Articles of Association

The Company’s Memorandum of Association

and Articles of Association set out the

objects and powers of the Company and may

be amended by shareholders at a General

Meeting of the Company by special resolution

(requiring the resolution to be passed by 75%

of the eligible votes).

General meetings and

#### shareholders’ rights

Under the Articles of Association, the power

to manage the business of the Company is

generally delegated to the Directors. However,

the shareholders retain the power to pass

resolutions at a General Meeting of the

Company, which may give directions, not being

inconsistent with the Companies Act and the

Articles of Association, to the Directors as to

the management of the Company.

The Company must hold a General Meeting

each year as its Annual General Meeting,

in addition to any other meetings in that

year. The Annual General Meeting will

be held at such time and place as the

Directors determine. All General Meetings,

other than Annual General Meetings, are

called Extraordinary General Meetings.

The Directors may, at any time, call an

Extraordinary General Meeting. Extraordinary

General Meetings shall also be convened by

the Directors on the requisition of members

holding, at the date of the requisition, not less

than 5% of the paid-up capital carrying the

right to vote at General Meetings.

No business may be transacted at any

General Meeting unless a quorum is present

at the time when the meeting proceeds

to business. Three persons entitled to

attend and to vote upon the business to be

transacted, each being a member, or a proxy

for a member, constitutes a quorum.

The shareholders have the right to receive

notice of a General Meeting. In the case of an

Annual General Meeting or of a meeting for

the passing of a special resolution, 21 clear

days’ notice at the least, and, in any other

case, 14 clear days’ notice at the least, needs

to be given in writing in the manner provided

for in the Articles to all the members (subject

to any restrictions imposed on any shares),

to the Directors, the Company Secretary and

the auditor, and any other person entitled

to receive notice under the Companies

Act. The shareholders also have the right

to attend, speak, vote and ask questions

at General Meetings. In accordance with

Irish company law, the Company specifies

record dates for General Meetings, by which

date shareholders must be registered in the

Register of Members of the Company to be

entitled to attend. Record dates are specified

in the notes to the Notice of a General

Meeting. Shareholders may exercise their

right to vote on some, or all, of their shares by

appointing a proxy or proxies, by electronic

means or in writing. The requirements for the

receipt of valid proxy forms are set out in the

notes to the notice convening the meeting.

A shareholder, or a group of shareholders,

holding at least 3% of the issued share capital

of the Company has the right to put an item

on the agenda of the Annual General Meeting

or to table a draft resolution for inclusion in

the agenda of a General Meeting, subject to

certain timing requirements prescribed by the

Companies Act, and any contrary provision of

Irish company law.

Voting at any General Meeting is by a show

of hands unless a poll is properly demanded.

On a show of hands, every member who is

present in person or by proxy has one vote

regardless of the number of shares they hold.

On a poll, every member who is present in

person or by proxy has one vote for each

share they hold. A poll may be demanded

by the Chair of the meeting or by at least

three members having the right to vote at

the meeting, or by a member, or members

,representing not less than one-tenth of the

total voting rights of all the members having

the right to vote at the meeting, or by a

member, or members, holding shares in the

Company conferring a right to vote at the

meeting, being shares on which an aggregate

sum has been paid up equal to, and not less

than, one-tenth of the total sum paid up on all

shares conferring that right.

#### Deadlines for exercising

#### voting rights

Voting rights at General Meetings of the

Company are exercised when the Chair

puts the resolution at issue to a vote of the

meeting. Where a person is appointed to vote

for a shareholder as proxy, the instrument

of appointment must be received by the

Company not later than the latest time

approved by the Directors.

#### Audit, risk and internalcontrol

#### Board’s approach to risk

#### management and internalcontrol

The Board of Directors has responsibility

for the Group’s systems of internal control

and risk management. This involves an

ongoing process of identifying, evaluating

and managing the significant risks faced

by the Group and regularly reviewing the

effectiveness of the resultant systems of

internal control and risk management that

have been in place throughout the financial

year and up to the date of approval of the

Annual Report and Accounts. The Board has

delegated to management the planning and

implementation of the system of internal

control throughout the Group. The system

of internal control is designed to provide

reasonable, but not absolute, assurance

against material misstatement or loss. Both it,

and the risk management system, accord with

the Financial Reporting Council’s Guidance

on Risk Management, Internal Control and

Related Financial and Business Reporting

(September 2014). The key elements of the

systems include the following:

`

The Board, in conjunction with

management, identifies the major risks

faced by the Group and determines the

appropriate course of action to manage

these risks.

`

Risk assessment and evaluation are an

integral part of the management process

throughout the Group. Risks are identified

and evaluated and appropriate risk

management strategies are implemented.

`

The Board maintains control and direction

over appropriate strategic, financial,

organisational and compliance issues,

and has put in place an organisational

structure with defined lines of

responsibility and authority.

`

Capital expenditures are controlled

centrally and, if in excess of predefined

levels, are subject to approval by

the Board.

Review and effectiveness of the

#### risk management and internal

#### control systems

The Board conducted a review of the

effectiveness of the Group’s risk management

and internal controls systems, including

financial, operational and compliance

controls, and, as part of this, it obtained a

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

132

#### CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT

#### CONTINUED

![]()

report from the internal auditor. In the course

of this review, the Board did not identify, nor

was it advised of, any failings or weaknesses

that it determined to be significant.

#### Compliance policies andtraining

Kenmare insists on honesty, integrity

and fairness in all aspects of its business

and expects the highest standards of

professionalism and ethical conduct to be

maintained in all its activities. The Group has

detailed policies and procedures in place on

a range of relevant areas such as climate,

employment, health and safety, environment,

human rights and business ethics. Depending

on the nature of their role, Directors and

employees of the Group receive more

detailed training on those policies both as

part of their induction process and Kenmare’s

ongoing training programme. An e-Learning

programme, which includes topics such as

insider dealing, risk, information security,

market abuse regulation and whistleblowing,

has been put in place and update briefings

are provided when there are any material

changes in law or regulation.

#### Whistleblowing

Kenmare promotes a culture of openness and

accountability and encourages staff to report

suspected wrongdoing as soon as possible,

in the knowledge that their concerns will

be taken seriously and investigated as

appropriate, and that their confidentiality

will be protected wherever possible.

Concerns can be raised with a line manager,

externally with Safecall (an independent

external reporting line) or with the Chair of

the Audit & Risk Committee or the General

Counsel. Whistleblowers may raise concerns

anonymously if they wish. Kenmare’s policies

make clear that retaliation against any

employee who raises a genuine concern

is prohibited. Where concerns are raised,

they are investigated in an appropriate and

independent manner.

All whistleblowing incidents are reviewed by

the Internal Auditor and General Counsel and

formally investigated by the Internal Auditor

who reports any findings to the Audit & Risk

Committee. The Audit & Risk Committee

reviews these reports and outcomes and

provides updates to the Board.

#### Stakeholder engagement

Kenmare has adopted a Stakeholder

Engagement Policy (available on its website

at www.kenmareresources.com/about/

corporate-governance/policies) pursuant to

which it will:

`

engage openly and honestly with its

key stakeholders using appropriate

communication tools and in a regular

and timely manner, having regard to

commercial sensitivities; and

`

consult with and listen to all its

stakeholders transparently and resolve

disagreements.

More details on stakeholder engagement can

be found on pages 48 and 49.

#### Community engagement

Kenmare values highly its strong relationship

with its host communities. Its stakeholder

engagement plan is updated annually

and reflects the changing dynamics in

the relationship between the Mine and

the community. Kenmare works with

local communities through the KMAD.

Read more on pages 87 and 88 or read

the KMAD Annual Report 2024 at www.

kenmareresources.com/sustainability/kmad.

#### Workforce

#### engagement

GOV-1

The Board has designated Mette Dobel as

the Non-Executive Director responsible for

engagement with the Group’s workforce. In

December 2024, Mette Dobel had video calls

with staff in Mozambique, London, China

and Dublin. More details on this workforce

engagement are on page 135.

133

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

GOVERNANCE

![]()

GOV-4

CORE ELEMENTS OF DUE DILIGENCE  PARAGRAPHS IN THE SUSTAINABILITY STATEMENT  PAGE

a. Embedding due diligence in governance,

strategy, and business model

Governance

Strategy & business model

112-162

12-19

b. Engaging with affected stakeholders in all

key steps of the due diligence

Stakeholder engagement

Double Materiality Assessment

48-49

44-47

c. Identifying and assessing adverse impacts Principal Risks

Double Materiality Assessment

102-109

44-47

d. Taking actions to address those adverse

impacts

Stakeholder engagement

Actions sections in E1, E2, E3, E4, S1, S3 and G1

48-49

51, 61, 66, 69, 70, 74-78,

85-87, 89-90

e. Tracking the effectiveness of these efforts

and communicating

Targets and metrics sections in E1, E2, E3, E4, S1, S3 and G1  57-59, 63, 66, 67, 71,

79-81, 86-86, 89-91

#### Shareholder engagement

Communications with shareholders are given

high priority. Annual Reports and Accounts

are sent to shareholders in accordance

with their instructions. Major transactions

and production guidance are also notified

to the market, and the Company’s website

www.kenmareresources.com, provides the full

text of all announcements. The website also

contains a significant amount of published

material such as Annual Reports, half-year

results, governance documents, share price

information and investor presentations. In

addition, the Company maintains several

social media accounts on platforms such as

X, LinkedIn and Facebook, which are regularly

updated with operational, financial and

sustainability-focused news.

Shareholder presentations are made at the

time of release of the Company’s full-year and

half-year results, following which the Chair,

assisted by the Executive Director and Investor

Relations team provide feedback on the views

of shareholders and analysts to the Board. The

Chair and, where necessary, Committee Chairs

engage with shareholders on specific topics

and, where relevant, provide feedback to other

Directors. The Chair and Senior Independent

Director are also available throughout the year

to meet shareholders on request.

The Board is kept informed of the views of

shareholders through the Chair’s attendance

at investor presentations and results

presentations. Relevant feedback from such

meetings, investor relations reports and

brokers’ notes are provided to the entire Board

on a regular basis. The Board also receives

briefings from the Company’s brokers.

Capital Markets Days and Mine visits for

major investors are held periodically. The

most recent Capital Markets Day was held in

London in April 2023. Presentations from the

day are available on the Company’s website.

A visit to the Mine for major investors and

analysts was held in January 2025.

On an ongoing basis, the Investor Relations

team acts as a focal point for contact with

investors and provides information and deals

with queries as they arise. The Company

Secretary engages annually with proxy

advisers in advance of the Company’s AGM.

The Company’s AGM affords shareholders

the opportunity to question the Chair and the

Board.

#### OIA relationship

#### agreement

OIA (formerly the State General Reserve

Fund (“SGRF”)) currently does not fall within

the definition of controlling shareholder

under the Listing Rules as it holds less than

30% of Kenmare’s equity. However, the

Company and African Acquisition S.à.r.l., the

vehicle through which SGRF invested in the

Company, have entered into arrangements

equivalent to those that would be expected

to be in place between a listed company and

its controlling shareholder. This is to ensure

the independence of the Company from

that shareholder. In particular, the Company

entered into a subscription and relationship

agreement, dated 18 June 2016, with African

Acquisition S.à.r.l. which, among other things,

sets forth the relevant arrangements.

#### Substantial holdings

The Company is not owned or controlled

directly, or indirectly, by any government or

by any corporation or by any other natural or

legal person, severally or jointly. The major

shareholders do not have any special voting

rights. Details of the substantial holdings as

at 31 December 2024 and 4 April 2025 are

provided on page 162.

#### Stock exchange listings

Kenmare, which is incorporated in Ireland and

subject to Irish company law, has an Equity

Shares (Commercial) listing on the London

Stock Exchange (LSE) and is subject to the

Listing Rules of the UK Listing Authority.

Kenmare has a secondary listing on Euronext

Dublin.

#### Due diligence

Information on where information can be

found on Kenmare’s due diligence procedures

is set out in the table below.

#### AGM update

The AGM is an opportunity for the

Executive Director to deliver presentations

on the business and for shareholders,

both institutional and private, to question

the Board directly. Generally, all Euopean

Directors attend the AGM and are available

to meet with shareholders. Notice of the

AGM, proxy statement and the Annual

Report and financial statements are sent

to shareholders at least 21 days before

the meeting. A separate resolution will be

proposed at the AGM on each separate issue,

including a particular resolution relating to

the adoption of the Directors’ report and

Auditor’s report and the financial statements.

Details of the proxy votes for and against

each resolution, together with details of votes

withheld, are announced after the result

of the votes. These details are published

on the Company’s website following the

conclusion of the AGM. At the AGM held on

10 May 2024, there were no material votes

cast against any resolutions.

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

134

#### CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT

#### CONTINUED

![]()

#### WORKFORCE ENGAGEMENT

This year has been a transformative period for

Kenmare Resources, marked by significant leadership

transitions and sustained efforts to engage

meaningfully with our workforce across all locations.

The retirement of Michael Carvill after 38 years as

Managing Director naturally brought a degree of

uncertainty, particularly for employees who have

long been part of the Kenmare family. However,

there has been broad satisfaction with the

appointment of Tom Hickey as our new Managing

Director, reflecting confidence in his leadership to

guide us through the next phase of our journey.

Overall, employee sentiment towards working at

Kenmare remains highly positive, with particular

appreciation expressed for our unwavering

commitment to eliminating operational hazards and

ensuring safety across our sites through the “Trabahlo

Seguro” safety initiative focusing on our core value of

prioritising employee well-being above all else.

The Company completed its bi-annual employee

engagement survey in November and December

2024 and the results highlight that 81% of

employees report they are engaged and 42% that

they are highly engaged in their work at Kenmare.

This is an excellent result and a testament to the

positive culture that is in place in the business.

A key reason for the positive results is the intensive

investment in leadership training that continues to

be recognised as a vital asset to the organisation.

Employees have commended the value these

programmes bring in fostering trust-based leadership

and enhancing the quality of interactions at all levels.

In addition, the Company completed an inclusive

programme to review and revise the Company

purpose statement in 2024. Representative groups

from across the business shared what Kenmare

means to them and other stakeholders, resulting in

the widely accepted new statement “Transforming

resources into opportunity for all” , which is being

rolled out through the business.

Feedback from the workforce, particularly from

employees working at Moma, has highlighted

a desire for stronger support mechanisms to

handle mental stress. The nature of working on

site, including extended time away from home

and relatively long rosters, can present challenges

for some. In response, management is actively

exploring the establishment of a 24/7 mental

health telephone hotline to provide immediate

support. Thereafter, Kenmare will be able to support

appropriate care, including mental health services.

Employees have also appreciated initiatives aimed

at encouraging physical activity and healthy living,

which help mitigate the challenges of remote work

environments.

Employees have also expressed pride in Kenmare’s

standing as an equal opportunity employer.

97% of Moma employees are Mozambican and

the representation of women in our workforce

continues to increase.

As we advance, the Board remains dedicated to

listening and acting on workforce feedback, ensuring

Kenmare continues to be a safe, inclusive, and forward-

looking organisation. Together, we are creating a

workplace where every individual feels valued and

empowered to contribute to our shared success.

METTE DOBEL

DESIGNATED WORKFORCE ENGAGEMENT

DIRECTOR

13 April 2025

GOVERNANCE

135

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

![]()

#### “OVERSEEING A YEAR

#### OF SIGNIFICANTLEADERSHIPTRANSITION AND

#### THE START OF A NEW

#### CHAPTER.”

GRAHAM MARTIN

CHAIR OF THE NOMINATION

COMMITTEE

ELAINE DORWARD‑KING

COMMITTEE MEMBER

DEIRDRE SOMERS

COMMITTEE MEMBER

#### MEMBERSHIP AND MEETINGS

The Nomination Committee consists of Elaine Dorward-King, Deirdre Somers and me, all of

whom are Independent Non-Executive Directors.

There were 11 Committee meetings during 2024. These were attended by all Committee members.

Committee membership and diversity

INDEPENDENT

DATE OF

APPOINTMENT

TO COMMITTEE

Graham Martin

Chair

Yes 25/05/2017

Elaine Dorward-King

Member

Yes 13/05/2020

Deirdre Somers

Member

Yes 31/12/2021

Gender Diversity: 33% Male, 66% Female

Ethnic Diversity: 0%

#### PRINCIPAL RESPONSIBILITIES OF THE COMMITTEE

`

Regularly reviewing the structure, size,

composition and length of service of the

Board and making recommendations

to the Board with regards to changes

considered advisable

`

Assessing the effectiveness and

performance of the Board and

Committees including consideration

of the balance of skills, knowledge,

independence, diversity and experience

of the Board and Committees, and other

factors relevant to its effectiveness

`

Considering succession planning for

Directors and other Senior Executives,

taking into account the challenges and

opportunities facing the Group, what

skills and expertise are needed in the

future, and ensuring a diverse pipeline for

succession

`

Identifying, and nominating for the

approval of the Board, candidates for

appointment as Directors and ensuring

that there is a formal, rigorous and

transparent procedure for appointment

`

Considering the results of the Board

performance review process that relate to

the composition of the Board, its diversity

and how effectively the members of the

Board work together

`

Periodically reviewing the time input

required from a Non-Executive Director

The standard terms of contract for

Non-Executive Directors are available on

request from the Company Secretary, at the

Company’s registered office during normal

business hours, and at the Annual General

Meeting (for 15 minutes prior to the meeting

and during the meeting).

See the Committee’s Terms of Reference

at www.kenmareresources.com/about/

corporate-governance/nomination-

committee/

Dear shareholders

I am pleased to present the report of the

Nomination Committee for 2024. During

the year, the Committee met 11 times and

the main areas of focus were searches for

a new Non-Executive Director, Managing

Director and Chief Financial Officer. We

also conducted our regular review of skills

and experience of existing Board members,

external appointments and time commitment,

diversity on the Board, succession planning,

the composition of the Board’s Committees,

and the Board performance review. This

report describes how the Committee has

fulfilled its responsibilities during the year

under its Terms of Reference and under the

relevant requirements of the UK Corporate

Governance Code 2018.

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

136

#### NOMINATION COMMITTEE REPORT

![]()

#### Board succession andchanges this year

The search for an additional female

Non-Executive Director progressed well in early

2024 but was suspended when the departure

of Michael Carvill, the former Managing Director,

was announced in March and a search for his

replacement took priority. Both searches were

conducted by Korn Ferry, an external search

firm with no connections to the Company or

the Directors. On 14 August 2024, following

an extensive process involving external and

internal candidates, Tom Hickey was appointed

as Managing Director. The process employed

by the Company for Board appointments, other

than following a nomination by OIA, is set out

on page 138.

Tom’s appointment left the Financial Director

post vacant and it was decided to recruit a

Chief Financial Officer as Tom’s replacement,

a position not currently carrying a seat on the

Board. While this appointment was primarily

a matter for the Managing Director, the

Committee was requested to assist given its

experience in recruitment and we engaged

Stratum to carry out this search. Stratum is

an external executive search firm with no

connections to the Company or the Directors.

On completion of a thorough process, involving

external and internal candidates, James

McCullough was appointed in December and

will take up the role on 1 May 2025.

#### Committee composition

There were no changes in the composition

of Committees or in Board roles in 2024. .

However, I will complete nine years on the

Board in October 2025 and will then cease

to be regarded as independent under the UK

Corporate Governance Code 2018. As a result,

I intend to step down as Senior Independent

Director in October 2025 at which point the

Board will appoint one of the female Directors

to the position. My current intention is to

remain on the Board until the outcome of the

Possible Offer has been resolved. If it results

in a successful takeover of the Company, I

will remain on the Board until the process is

complete. If a takeover is not completed, then

I will resign once my successors to the Chair

of each of the Remuneration Committee and

Nomination Committee have been appointed.

#### Training

Directors have access to an online training

platform, which allows them to update and

refresh their knowledge in their own time. We

also invite external experts to present to the

Board on specific topics of interest from time

to time. During 2024, tailored updates on the

titanium dioxide market, the Irish Takeover

Rules and cyber security were provided by

Kenmare to the Directors.

#### Executive and Officer

#### succession planning

2024 saw the appointment of Tom Hickey as

Managing Director and the appointment of

James McCullough as Chief Financial Officer

(yet to take effect). In due course, the Board

and the Committee will look at succession

planning for them both, as well as for the

Chief Operating Officer.

#### Management succession

Each year the Committee considers the

leadership needs of the Group and succession

planning for other senior management roles.

During the year, the Committee received

updates from management on succession

planning activities throughout the Group.

The Committee, and the wider Board,

also engages with the potential pipeline

for succession as members of the senior

management team present at Board and

strategy meetings.

Diversity and

#### inclusivity

GOV-1

Kenmare recognises the benefits of diversity

and its objective to achieve greater diversity

at Board, Committee and senior management

level, as well as across the wider workforce.

This is supported by the Group’s

Employment policy, which can be found at

https://www.kenmareresources.com/about/

corporate-governance/policies/.

The Board keeps this policy under review

to ensure that it is effective in achieving

diversity in its broadest sense, having regard

to experience, age, sex and gender, religious

beliefs, sexual orientation, race, ethnicity,

disability, nationality, educational, socio-

economic or professional background and

culture but bearing in mind the need for an

appropriately sized Board. We instruct any

search consultants we engage to consider

this in sourcing candidates. We recognise

that diversity aids implementation of our

strategy by providing the Board with different

ways to tackle an issue, healthy debate and

challenge of the Board and the Executive

team as well as making Kenmare more

adaptable to changes in our environment.

While the Board will always seek to appoint

candidates on merit against objective criteria,

greater diversity is actively considered when

making Board appointments and will continue

to be given careful consideration as part of the

process of Board refreshment and renewal.

NUMBER OF

BOARD MEMBERS

PERCENTAGE OF

THE BOARD

NUMBER OF SENIOR

POSITIONS ON THE BOARD

(CEO, CFO, SID AND CHAIR)

NUMBER ON

EXECUTIVE

COMMITTEE

PERCENTAGE

OF EXECUTIVE

COMMITTEE

Men 5 62.5 3 8 80

Women 3 37.5 – 2 20

Not specified/prefer not to say – – – – –

NUMBER OF

BOARD MEMBERS

PERCENTAGE OF

THE BOARD

NUMBER OF SENIOR

POSITIONS ON THE BOARD

(CEO, CFO, SID AND CHAIR)

NUMBER ON

EXECUTIVE

COMMITTEE

PERCENTAGE

OF EXECUTIVE

COMMITTEE

White British or other White

(including minority-white groups) 7 87.5 3 8 80

Mixed/multiple ethnic groups – – – 1 10

Asian/Asian British – – – 1 10

Black/African/Caribbean/Black British – – – – –

Other ethnic group, including Arab 1 12.5 – – –

Not specified/prefer not to say – – – – –

137

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

GOVERNANCE

![]()

In 2023, following a review by the Committee

of new and pending regulatory requirements

regarding gender and ethnic diversity, as well

as the skills, qualifications and experience of

the existing Board, the Committee engaged

Korn Ferry to carry out a search for an

additional female Non-Executive Director.

A shortlist of candidates was prepared but

the Committee took the decision to pause

the process in order to prioritise the search

for a new Managing Director, following

the resignation of Michael Carvill and this

suspension has continued in 2025 to date

as a result of the Possible Offer which has

created a difficult recruitment environment.

Gender and ethnic breakdown of the

Board and the Executive Committee as at

31 December 2024 are set out in the tables on

the previous page. Since then, a new Head of

Investor Relations has been appointed and, as

a result, 30% of the Executive Committee is

now female. There has been no change in the

Board data since that date. Women comprise

37.5% of the Board., which is slightly lower than

the Listing Rules target, although we have

endeavoured to meet and exceed that, as

explained above. We did, however, meet the

target in the Listing Rules for ethnic diversity

and it is the current intention of the Board to

appoint one of the female Directors to the role

of Senior Independent Director when I cease to

be regarded as independent in October 2025,

having completed nine years on the Board. The

Board decided that postponing this change until

that point would allow the Board time to focus

on Kenmare’s business and provide stability

after several years of changes.

The Board and Executive Committee are

committed to increasing female representation

in senior leadership positions across the

Group. We are making progress with this

objective, with 30% of the current Executive

Committee being female and a further seven

women in the Committee’s direct reports.

The Board and management continue to focus

on evolving and implementing strategies for

recruiting and developing colleagues in ways

that promote diversity and inclusion such as

a Key Performance Indicator (KPI) regarding

the percentage of women in the workforce

and working with current female employees

to improve hiring and retention rates. Further

details of our approach to diversity in the

workforce can be found on page 128 and in the

Sustainability Statement.

The data contained in the tables on the

previous page was collected on the basis of

self-reporting by the individuals concerned,

who were asked to indicate, by ticking the

relevant box, which (if any) of the categories

they identified as.

#### Additional Directorships

Non-Executive Directors are expected to

devote such time as is necessary for the proper

performance of their duties. This will include

attendance at regular Board and Committee

meetings, the AGM and any extraordinary

general meetings, Board dinners, occasional

site visits and meetings with shareholders.

In addition, they are required to consider all

relevant papers prior to each meeting. They are

required to obtain the agreement of the Board

before accepting additional commitments that

might affect the time they are able to devote to

their role at Kenmare.

During the year, Mette Dobel was appointed as

Chief Executive Officer of Dublix Technology

ApS, a Danish company specialising in waste-

to-energy plants. The Chair was satisfied with

Mette’s capacity to take on such additional role

without any impact on her work with Kenmare

and that there was no resulting conflict of

interest. In 2024, the Committee reviewed the

external appointments held by all Directors

and their time commitment to Kenmare and

found these to be satisfactory.

#### Board effectiveness

As explained on page 136, an internal Board

performance review was carried out in 2024

by Andrew Webb, as Chair, and by myself in

respect of Andrew’s performance. The review

is summarised on page 131 of the Corporate

Governance Report and incorporated into

this report by reference. The review indicated

that the Board, Committees and Chair are

performing well – there are some suggestions

for improvement around meetings, which will

be incorporated into 2025 Board objectives

and an action plan, where appropriate.

#### Committee effectiveness

#### and priorities for 2025

The Committee’s performance and

effectiveness was also considered as part of

the recent internal Board performance review.

I am pleased to say that the Committee was

found to be working effectively and efficiently.

Priorities for 2025 include a focus on

executive and senior management

succession following the recent changes,

considering the re-allocation of roles and

responsibilities of the non-executive directors

which will be required on my retirement and

the possible recruitment of an additional non-

executive director.

#### Acknowledgements

I would like to thank the Committee members

for their commitment and input to the work

of the Committee in 2024, in what was an

especially busy year, and Chelita Healy,

our Company Secretary, for her invaluable

support to the Committee.

GRAHAM MARTIN

Chair of the Nomination Committee

13 April 2025

PROCESS FOR BOARD APPOINTMENTS:

STAGE 1

The Committee approves a role

specification based on skills and

experience required and the

Diversity and Inclusion policy.

STAGE 2

An independent search agent

is appointed.

STAGE 3

The Committee considers a

longlist and then a shortlist of

potential candidates and holds

interviews.

STAGE 4

The Committee identifies its

preferred candidate.

STAGE 5

The preferred candidate is

invited to meet with all Board

members and (if the candidate

if external) due diligence is

carried out.

STAGE 6

The Committee makes a

recommendation to the Board

for consideration.

STAGE 7

The appointment is approved

by the Board and announced.

STAGE 8

The induction process is

commenced for an external

appointee.

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

138

#### NOMINATION COMMITTEE REPORT

#### CONTINUED

![]()

#### “GUIDING OUR

#### COMMITMENT TO

#### BEING A TRUSTED

#### CORPORATE

#### CITIZEN, INCLUDING

#### DELIVERING ASTRONG SAFETYPERFORMANCE IN

2024.”

ELAINE DORWARD‑KING

CHAIR OF THE

SUSTAINABILITY COMMITTEE

CLEVER FONSECA

COMMITTEE MEMBER

METTE DOBEL

COMMITTEE MEMBER

#### MEMBERSHIP AND MEETINGS

The Sustainability Committee consists of Clever Fonseca, Mette Dobel, and me as Chair, all of

whom are Independent Non-Executive Directors. The Committee met four times in 2024 and

details of members’ attendance thereat are set out on page 124.

Committee membership and diversity

GOV-1

INDEPENDENT

DATE OF

APPOINTMENT

TO COMMITTEE

Elaine Dorward-King

Chair Yes 04/11/2019

Clever Fonseca

Member Yes 02/10/2019

Mette Dobel

Member Yes 31/12/2022

Gender Diversity: 33% Male, 66% Female

Ethnic Diversity: 0%

#### PRINCIPAL RESPONSIBILITIES OF THE COMMITTEE

GOV-1

`

To oversee the management of health,

safety, security, social and environmental

risks, and facilitate progressive

employment practices

`

To ensure fair land access, compensation,

and timely rehabilitation arrangements;

`

Advocate for socio-economic

development on behalf of our host

communities, particularly relating to

livelihoods, healthcare, education, and

water and sanitation

`

Incorporate management of climate

change, biodiversity, water stewardship

and other sustainability issues into Group

plans, with external reporting where

appropriate to recognised international

regulations and frameworks

`

Monitor socio-political developments

within the region and Mozambique

See the Committee’s Terms of Reference

at www.kenmareresources.com/about/

corporate-governance/sustainability-

committee/

Dear shareholders

I am pleased to present the Sustainability Committee’s 2024 report. During the year, the

Committee met four times, on all occasions in person. The main areas of focus for our meetings

are set out on the following pages. This report describes how the Committee has fulfilled

its responsibilities during the year under its Terms of Reference and under the relevant

requirements of the UK Corporate Governance Code 2018.

139

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

GOVERNANCE

#### SUSTAINABILITY COMMITTEE REPORT

![]()

#### 2024 sustainability

#### performance

The Company achieved its lowest-ever

All Time Injury Frequency rate and a 33%

reduction in Lost Time Injury Frequency Rate

relative to the three-year rolling average

of 0.06 LTIs per 200,000 hours worked in

2024. The team also passed 4 million hours

worked without an LTI to 31 March 2025. This

fantastic performance was achieved because

of Kenmare’s “Trabalho Seguro” campaign, a

Portuguese phrase that translates to “Safe

Work”. It focuses on four areas: authentic and

courageous leadership; focus on standards;

planning for safety; and visible felt leadership.

I commend the team on this turnaround and

for their resilience and commitment to safety.

The Moma Mine again retained its NOSA

five-star accreditation, which is aligned to ISO

45001 and ISO14001 International Standards,

for its health, safety and environmental

performance for a ninth consecutive year.

However, we were deeply saddened by

two fatalities that occurred during the year.

The first fatality was the consequence of

an incident where criminal behaviour was

determined to be the motive, resulting in

prison sentences for those responsible.

The second fatality was outside the

Company's direct area of operation, where

the Development Projects team were

transporting a pontoon by road to the

Mine under escort. Tragically, a member of

the public was hit by the moving convoy.

Both incidents were fully investigated and

were deemed non-recordable according

to the International Council on Mining and

Metals safety accounting principles that we

use. Ensuring the safety and wellbeing of

everyone associated with our activities is a

priority for Kenmare and we are focused on

continual improvement in 2025 and beyond.

Kenmare exceeded its short-term emissions

reduction target of 12% by 2024 for Scope 1

and 2 emissions, relative to the 2021 baseline,

with a 15% reduction, and finalised its Climate

Transition Plan, which aims to deliver a

30% reduction in carbon emissions relative

to its 2021 baseline, by 2030. While this

target is not aligned to the rate required by

scientific consensus to limit average global

temperature increases to 1.5°C, Kenmare’s

intensity metric of GHG emissions per tonne

of excavated ore is being targeted to reduce

by 45% by 2030 relative to its 2021 baseline,

and TZMI, the industry association, shows

the Company’s carbon intensity as one of

the lowest in the mineral sands sector, which

makes the job of further decarbonisation

more challenging. You can read the Climate

Transition Plan in full on pages 51 to 54.

Kenmare’s commitment to local socio-

economic development continued but

progress is not always linear. In 2024, Kenmare

spend with Mozambican firms (based on

operating expenditure excluding electricity

and diesel costs) increased by 9% to $77.2m

(2023: $70.6m). However, overall spend with

Mozambican firms decreased year-on-year by

1% on a relative basis as a proportion of total

operating expenditure (excluding electricity

and diesel costs).

The Kenmare Moma Development Association

(KMAD) continues to support micro-

businesses and encourages their inclusion

in Kenmare’s supply chain. KMAD provided

interest-free loans and business support to

28 micro-businesses in 2024 (including five

vulnerable people led businesses), providing

employment to 384 people, including over 120

women. A total of 116 small businesses were in

operation at year end, generating revenues of

over $1.3 million, and, while many are operating

successfully, the overall pattern of loan

repayment has caused a re-evaluation of the

micro-loan programme.

The Conservation Agriculture (CA)

programme continued to be funded,

supporting 627 farmers to deliver crop yield

improvements of 35%.

We continued to make steady progress on

increasing the representation of women in our

business, and, by the end of 2024, 17.43% of the

workforce at the Mine was female (2023: 16%).

There was a slight reduction in representation

of women in senior management to 32% (2023:

40%). The Mine’s workforce comprised 97%

Mozambican employees, 2% above regulatory

requirements. Lower levels of the organisation

are 100% Mozambican, junior management sits

at 98%, while middle and senior management

are 73% and 14% Mozambican, respectively.

Kenmare has set a 2030 target to increase

Mozambican representation in senior

management to 25%.

#### Committee effectiveness

#### and priorities for 2025

An internal evaluation of the Committee’s

performance and effectiveness was

conducted in 2024 and found that the

Committee operates effectively. In 2025, the

Committee’s priorities include overseeing

the next iteration of the Biodiversity Offset

Management plan, understanding the gaps

in GISTM alignment from the Company’s first

GTMI audit, and taking on board the learnings

from the most recent staff engagement

survey and social baseline study.

#### Conclusion

I would like to thank the Committee members

for their commitment and input to the work

of the Committee during 2024. I would also

like to thank Michael Carvill, Tom Hickey, Ben

Baxter, Higino Jamisse and his management

teams for their efforts on driving a strong

safety performance and making progress

on malaria mitigation, Anna Brog for her

guidance, and Gareth Clifton and Regina

Macuacua for their dedication to strong

community relations.

ELAINE DORWARD‑KING

Chair of the Sustainability Committee

13 April 2025

$77.2m

Local spend in 2024

(2023: $70.6m)

4m

hours worked without an LTI

(to mid-March 2025)

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

140

#### SUSTAINABILITY COMMITTEE REPORT

#### CONTINUED

![]()

AREA OF FOCUS  GOV-1   SUSTAINABILITY COMMITTEE ACTION

ESG strategy, targets

and reporting

`

Reviewed and approved Executives’ and Mine management’s ESG targets

`

Reviewed progress against the Sustainability strategy and its 2025 targets and reviewed the proposal for new

targets to 2030

`

Discussed CSRD disclosure requirements and approved the material issues identified by the Double Materiality

Assessment for 2024

Safe and engaged

workforce

`

Received updates at every meeting on the health and safety of employees, including background and response

to any Community fatalities and Lost Time Injuries (LTIs)

`

Received a briefing on the malaria vector control programme

`

Reviewed safety culture and plans for improvement

`

Reviewed progress on the security strategy

Thriving communities

`

Reviewed plans for supplier capacity building and programmes to increase local expenditure

`

Discussed local procurement performance and plans for its improvement

`

Received updates on community relations, including a briefing on KMAD activities and its three-year strategy

and an update on the Group’s 10-year socio-economic development plan

A healthy natural

environment

`

Received an update on the implementation of the Company’s water stewardship strategy

`

Participated in a workshop on climate change with expert speakers

`

Reviewed updated Physical and Transition Risk analysis and mitigations

`

Reviewed proposed Scope 3 emissions reduction targets

`

Approved a revised Climate Transition plan

`

Considered the draft Biodiversity Offset Management Plan to deliver 15% Net Gain of critical habitats

`

Received a briefing on tailings managements and GISTM alignment

Trusted business

`

Endorsed management’s approach regarding customer engagement in relation to climate change

`

Received an update on the political landscape in Mozambique

`

Reviewed Kenmare’s Supply Chain due diligence programme and supplier performance

Terms of reference  Considered its Terms of Reference to ensure they remain appropriate for the Group’s needs. The Terms of

Reference are available on the Kenmare website at www.kenmareresources.com/about/corporate-governance/

sustainability-committee/

141

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

GOVERNANCE

![]()

#### “SUPPORTINGKENMARE’S FIRST

#### ANNUAL REPORT IN

#### ALIGNMENT WITH

#### CSRD, UNDERLINING

#### OUR COMMITMENT

#### TO TRANSPARENCY.”

DEIRDRE SOMERS

CHAIR OF THE AUDIT & RISK

COMMITTEE

ELAINE DORWARD‑KING

COMMITTEE MEMBER

CLEVER FONSECA

COMMITTEE MEMBER

Dear shareholders

I am pleased to present the report of the Audit & Risk Committee for 2024. During the year, the

Committee met seven times and the main areas of focus were as set out on pages 146 and 147.

This report describes how the Committee has fulfilled its responsibilities during the year under

its Terms of Reference and under the relevant requirements of the UK Corporate Governance

Code 2018.

#### MEMBERSHIP AND MEETINGS

The Audit & Risk Committee consists of Clever Fonseca, Elaine Dorward-King and me, as Chair,

all of whom are Independent Non-Executive Directors. As outlined in the Directors’ biographical

details, members bring considerable accounting, corporate financial and mining industry

experience to the work of the Committee. I am a Chartered Accountant and have been designated

by the Board as the Committee’s financial expert. Details of the skills and experience of the

Committee members are set out on page 119. Details of members’ attendance at Committee

meetings are set out on page 124.

Committee membership and diversity

GOV-1

INDEPENDENT

DATE OF APPOINTMENT

TO COMMITTEE

Deirdre Somers

Chair Yes 19/08/2020

Clever Fonseca

Member Yes 13/05/2020

Elaine Dorward-King

Member Yes 31/12/2021

Gender Diversity: 33% Male, 66% Female

Ethnic Diversity: 0%

#### PRINCIPAL RESPONSIBILITIES OF THE COMMITTEE

GOV-1

`

Monitoring the integrity of the Group’s

financial statements and any formal

announcements relating to the Group’s

financial performance and reviewing

significant financial reporting judgements

contained in them

`

Assessing whether the Annual Report and

Accounts, taken as a whole, is fair, balanced

and understandable, and provides the

information necessary for shareholders to

assess the Group’s performance, business

model and strategy

`

Reviewing the basis of preparation,

adequacy and consistency of any

non-financial disclosures - such as

sustainability and climate – as required by

law or listing rules and the adequacy of

the related external assurance processes

`

Monitoring the external auditor’s

independence and objectivity and, in

particular, the appropriateness of the

provision of non-audit services

`

Monitoring the effectiveness of the

Group’s internal control and risk

management systems

`

Considering the appropriate risk appetite

for the Group and overseeing the current

and prospective risks faced by the Group

and its strategy and mitigations in relation

to such risks

`

Ensuring the risk management function

is properly resourced, with adequate

information rights and sufficient

independence such that it is free from

management interference

`

Making recommendations for the Board

to put to shareholders for their approval

in General Meetings regarding the

appointment, remuneration and terms of

engagement of the external auditor

`

Monitoring the effectiveness of the

internal audit function

`

Reporting to the Board, identifying any

matters in respect of which it considers that

action or improvement is needed, and making

recommendations as to the steps to be taken

The Chair of the Audit & Risk Committee

attends the Annual General Meeting (AGM)

to answer questions on the report on the

Committee’s activities and matters within the

scope of the Committee’s responsibilities.

See the Committee’s Terms of Reference

at www.kenmareresources.com/about/

corporate-governance/audit-risk-committee

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

142

#### AUDIT & RISK COMMITTEE REPORT

![]()

#### External audit

#### Independence and non-auditservices

The Committee is responsible for ensuring

that the external auditor is independent and

for implementing appropriate safeguards

where the external auditor also provides non-

audit services to the Group. The Committee

closely monitors the level of audit and

non-audit services that audit firms provide

to the Group. The Committee has adopted a

policy on the provision of non-audit services

by the external auditor on the basis that they

may provide such services only where the

engagement will not compromise their audit

objectivity and independence, they have the

understanding of the Group necessary to

provide the service, and they are considered

to be the most appropriate to carry out the

work. All non-audit services provided by audit

firms must be approved by the Committee.

KPMG is the Group’s external auditor and

has confirmed to the Committee that it

is independent from the Group under

the requirements of the Irish Auditing

and Accounting Supervisory Authority’s

(IAASA) Ethical Standards for Auditors.

The Committee reviews and approves any

appointment of an individual, within three

years of having previously been employed

by the current external auditor, to a senior

managerial position in the Group. No such

appointments were made in 2024.

The Company Secretary, the Chief Financial

Officer and, as required, the external audit

lead partner and audit team, attend meetings

at the invitation of the Committee and all

Directors are also free to attend should

they wish to do so. Twice each year, the

Committee and the external auditor discuss,

without management present, matters

relating to its remit and other pertinent

issues.

KPMG was approved as auditor by the

Company at the AGM in May 2019 and began

its engagement in July 2019. The lead audit

partner is Brian Kane, who took over the role

in 2024.

In 2024, KPMG provided a number of audit

services and non-audit services. The non-

audit services consisted mainly of audit-

related assurance concerning the review

of the half-yearly financial statements and

Mozambican tax compliance services and

other related matters. The Committee

is satisfied that the external auditor’s

knowledge of the Group was an important

factor in choosing it to provide these services.

Under the EU fee cap rules, non-audit

services are not permitted to exceed a ratio

of 70% of the average annual audit fee for the

preceding three-year period-that limit has

not been breached. The fee paid to KPMG in

2024, in respect of audit services and non-

audit services , was $230,000 and $101,000

respectively, a ratio of 2:1.

KPMG has stated that it does not consider

that these fees create a self-interest threat

since the level of fees is not significant

to the firm as a whole. The Committee is,

therefore, satisfied that the non-audit work

did not compromise KPMG’s independence or

objectivity and that it was in the interests of

the Group to retain KPMG for those services.

As a result, the Company did not invite third

parties to tender for these services. The

Committee did not request the auditor to look

at any specific areas in 2024. Details of the

amounts paid to KPMG during the year for

audit and other services are set out in Note

7 to the consolidated financial statements on

page 193.

#### Effectiveness and quality

The Committee, on behalf of the Board, is

responsible for the relationship with the

external auditor and for monitoring the

effectiveness and quality of the external audit

process. The Committee’s primary means of

assessing the effectiveness and quality of

the external audit process is by monitoring

performance against the agreed audit plan. In

addition, we consider the following:

`

The experience and knowledge of the

external audit team

`

The quality of presentations to the Board

and Committee

`

The technical insights provided relevant

to the Group

`

Demonstration of a clear understanding of

the Group’s business and key risks

`

The results of post-audit interviews with

management and the Committee Chair

Based on the above, the Committee is

satisfied with the effectiveness of the external

auditor for 2024 and the quality of its audit,

and is satisfied that the external auditor

demonstrated professional scepticism and

challenged management’s assumptions,

where necessary.

#### Financial reporting andsignificant financialjudgements

A key responsibility of the Committee

is to consider the significant areas of

complexity, management judgement and

estimation that have been applied in the

preparation of the financial statements.

The Committee has reviewed the suitability

of the accounting policies, which have

been adopted and whether management

has made appropriate judgements and

disclosures and these assessments have

also been subject to significant review and

challenge by the Directors and the external

auditor in relation to material audit risks. The

table on page 147 sets out the significant

matters considered by the Committee in

relation to the financial statements for

the year ended 31 December 2024. After

reviewing the presentations and reporting

from management and consulting, where

necessary , with KPMG, the Committee is

satisfied that the Annual Report and Financial

Statements appropriately addresses the

critical judgements and key estimates, both

in respect of the amounts reported and the

disclosures.

$157.1m

EBITDA in 2024

Read more about

capital projects

on page 30

Read more about

Kenmare’s strategic pillars

on pages 16 to 19

143

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

GOVERNANCE

![]()

#### Fair, balanced and understandable report

At the request of the Board, the Committee considered whether, in its opinion, the 2024 Annual Report and Financial Statements, taken as a

whole, is fair, balanced and understandable, and whether it provides the information necessary for shareholders to assess the Group’s position and

performance, business model and strategy.

Following its review, we believe that the 2024 Annual Report and Financial Statements is representative of the year and presents a fair, balanced

and understandable overview, providing the necessary information for shareholders to assess the Group’s position, performance, business model

and strategy.

As part of this process, we considered the robust process in place to create the Annual Report and Financial Statements and the Committee:

STAGE 1

Reviewed a draft of the

whole Annual Report and

Financial Statements

in advance of giving its

final opinion and ahead

of final approval by the

Board. The Committee was

provided with all relevant

information, received

briefings from management

on how specific issues are

managed and challenged

management as required.

STAGE 2

Received confirmation

that each Committee had

signed off on each of its

respective Committee

reports and reviewed

other sections for which it

has responsibility under its

Terms of Reference.

STAGE 3

Was provided with

a confirmation by

management that it was

not aware of any material

misstatements in the

financial statements made

intentionally to achieve a

particular presentation.

STAGE 4

Was provided with findings

from KPMG that it had

found no material audit

misstatements that would

impact the unqualified audit

opinion during the course of

its work.

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

144

#### AUDIT & RISK COMMITTEE REPORT

#### CONTINUED

![]()

#### Risk management

The Group has identified and documented

critical risks to the business, including key

operational risks and related controls in its

risk register. The Group’s risk identification

and management process, register and

mitigants are reviewed and updated annually.

The Group’s key operational risks are

reviewed and updated quarterly.

Following a review of the Group risk register

by senior management, the principal risks

identified for the Group and their mitigations

are submitted to the Audit & Risk Committee

and Board for review and approval. These

risks are included in the principal risks and

uncertainties facing the Group as set out on

pages 102 to 111. As part of the internal audit

function, controls identified in the risk register

are tested to ensure they are operating

effectively.

The Committee assessed the Group’s risk

management and internal control framework

in line with the Financial Reporting Council

Guidance on Risk Management, Internal

Control and Related Financial and Business

Reporting (2014) and reviewed the audit and

review summary reports from the external

auditor. The Committee, having assessed

the above information, is satisfied that

the internal control and risk management

framework is operating effectively and has

reported this opinion to the Board.

#### Internal Audit

The Internal Auditor prepares an internal

audit plan for each financial year proposing

the audit areas to be covered and the

timeframe for each. This is presented to the

Committee for approval. The Internal Auditor

updates the Committee on progress at

regular intervals and presents reports to each

Committee meeting. The Committee can

question the Internal Auditor on the contents

of the reports and the processes employed

by him in investigations. These reports are

considered by the Committee and material

matters and recommendations are then

reported to the Board.

The Committee is responsible for

monitoring and reviewing the operation and

effectiveness of the Internal Audit function

including its focus, plans, activities and

resources. To fulfil its duties during 2024, the

Committee:

`

reviewed and approved the internal audit

annual plan;

`

considered, and was satisfied that, the

competencies, experience of and level

of resources available to the Internal

Auditor were adequate to achieve the

proposed plan;

`

considered the role and effectiveness

of internal audit in the overall context of

the Group’s risk management framework

and was satisfied that the function has

appropriate standing within the Group;

`

ensured that the Internal Auditor had

access to the Chair of the Board, if

required; and

`

ensured co-ordination between internal

audit and the external auditor to maximise

the benefits from clear communication

and co-ordinated activities.

On the basis of the above, the Committee

concluded that, for 2024, the internal audit

function was performing well and is satisfied

that the quality, experience and expertise of

the function is appropriate for the Group.

#### Whistleblowing

The Company has a Whistleblowing policy

in place and a third-party service provider

is engaged to provide a confidential 24/7

whistleblowing service (“Safecall”) available to

all stakeholders to report any wrongdoing in

the workplace. The service does not replace

the internal processes within the organisation

but seeks to provide an alternative for those

employees who, for any reason, do not

feel comfortable or safe using the internal

processes. The Audit & Risk Committee

Chair is also positioned to receive written

complaints in confidence on accounting, risk

issues, internal controls, auditing issues and

related matters for reporting to the Audit

& Risk Committee. No new Safecall reports

were received in 2024. Following an ethics

compliance review, a campaign to increase

awareness of the service among employees,

will be conducted during 2025.

$48.1m

Shareholder returns in

2024

$64.9m

Profit after tax in 2024

145

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

GOVERNANCE

![]()

#### Areas of focus in 2024

GOV-1

AREA OF FOCUS AUDIT & RISK COMMITTEE ACTION

Financial reporting

`

Reviewed the 2023 Annual Report and Accounts in March 2024, the 2024 Half-Yearly Financial Report issued

in August 2024 and the regulatory announcements relating to these statements before submitting them to the

Board of Directors with a recommendation to approve

`

Assessed the appropriateness of the Group’s accounting policies, including the key estimates, judgements and

disclosures made by management

`

Reviewed the 2023 Annual Report and Accounts with management and KPMG to identify areas for improvement

Distributable reserves

`

Reviewed the Company’s distributable reserves to ensure these were sufficient to pay the 2023 final dividend and

the 2024 interim dividend

Risk management and

internal control

`

Reviewed the Group’s risk management and internal control framework (including procedures for detecting fraud)

established for identifying, evaluating and managing key risks

`

Reviewed and considered the principal risks facing the Group and identified five specific strategic risks as key to

the outcome for the year to be monitored quarterly

`

Received and considered quarterly risk review updates

`

Monitored progress against a set of Treasury policy KPIs

Internal audit

`

Approved the amendment of the Internal Audit charter primarily to deal with quality assurance

`

Approved the Internal Audit plan for 2024 and received quarterly updates on progress in this regard as well as in

relation to ad hoc work undertaken during the year

`

Reviewed Internal Audit reports during the year covering finished product management, warehouse management,

asset protection, procurement management and property, plant and equipment and challenged management,

where appropriate, to monitor and improve systems

`

Reviewed the effectiveness of the Internal Audit function

External audit

`

Agreed the audit plan of the external auditor, KPMG, for their audit of the 2024 Annual Report and Accounts and

their review of the 2024 Half-Yearly Financial Report

`

Reviewed the independence, objectivity and effectiveness of the external audit process including the safeguards

to protect the auditor’s objectivity and independence. The Committee is satisfied that the appropriate policy is in

place in respect of services provided by external auditor

`

Approved the non-audit services provided by KPMG to the Group in 2024

`

Post-completion of the 2023 audit and 2024 half-year review, in conjunction with KPMG, held review meetings

with senior finance management, at which it was confirmed by both parties that no issues had arisen during the

audit or review process

`

Met the external auditor without management present to discuss matters relating to the external audit process

Climate change

`

Reviewed the proposed disclosures in the 2023 Annual Report against the recommendations of the Task Force

on Climate-related Financial disclosures (TCFD) and EU Taxonomy

`

Considered the impact of climate change on amounts reported in the 2023 financial statements including the

potential financial impact of the physical and transitional risks and opportunities identified in accordance with the

recommendations of the TCFD.

`

Received briefings on its role in environmental, social and governance reporting and on the financial assessment

of climate risk

`

Reviewed the Company’s Climate Transition plan (CTP) forecast capital expenditure

`

Noted the outcome of the competitive tender process for Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive (CSRD)

assurance

`

Briefed on CSRD compliance preparedness, including the appointment of the limited assurance provider

`

Reviewed the processes governing, and the conclusions of, the Double Materiality Assessment (DMA) and CSRD

reporting readiness review

`

Reviewed and challenged management on the DMA process and reviewed drafts of the DMA Report

`

Approved process employed in preparation and assurance of DMA and noted further work for 2025

Committee affairs

`

Reviewed the Committee’s performance.

`

Revised the Committee’s Terms of Reference to reflect its increasing oversight in sustainability reporting generally

and CSRD specifically

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

146

#### AUDIT & RISK COMMITTEE REPORT

#### CONTINUED

![]()

AREA OF FOCUS AUDIT & RISK COMMITTEE ACTION

Other

`

Reviewed liquidity management

`

Monitored the Company’s consideration of the risk of impairment and challenged management’s calculation

method and assumptions

`

Provided oversight of , and challenge to, management’s cybersecurity strategy and plan

`

Briefed on engagement with IAASA regarding the 2023 Annual Report

#### Estimates and judgements

The Committee challenged management in relation to the following areas of significant judgement, complexity and estimation in connection with the

2024 financial statements. The Committee considered the report from the external auditor on the audit work undertaken and conclusions reached

as set out in its Audit Report on pages 169 to 174. The Committee is satisfied that, in all of these matters, the accounting treatment complies with

relevant International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS), and none gave rise to disagreement between management, the external auditor or the

Committee.

AREA OF JUDGEMENT AUDIT & RISK COMMITTEE CONSIDERATIONS

Impairment of property,

plant and equipment

The Committee discussed the Group’s impairment process with both management and KPMG.

The Committee reviewed management’s impairment testing methodology and process, including key judgements

and assumptions. The Committee found the process to be robust and was satisfied with the appropriateness of

assumptions and the consistency with the approach in prior years.

Revenue recognition The Committee gained comfort over revenue recognition through discussions with management in relation

to the operation of key financial controls within the Revenue Process in order to prevent and detect material

misstatements. As a result of this, the Committee is satisfied that there are appropriate controls and processes in

place across the Group to ensure the completeness and accuracy of revenue. In addition, the Committee gained

an understanding of the substantive audit work performed by KPMG..

Going Concern and

Viability Statements

The Committee reviewed the Going Concern and Viability Statements, including the underlying methodology,

process and assumptions and recommended to the Board that it approve the Going Concern and Viability

Statements.

Other matters The Committee considered, and is satisfied with, a number of other judgements and estimates that have been

made by management, including provisioning for tax matters, the Mine closure and Mine rehabilitation provision,

climate and sustainability reporting, considerations of the impact of climate change on amounts reported in the

financial statements and the carrying amounts of the Parent Company’s investments in subsidiary undertakings.

#### Audit & Risk Committee effectiveness

#### and priorities for 2025

As outlined in the Corporate Governance report, during 2024, there was

an internal review of the performance and effectiveness of the Board

and of its Committees. I am pleased to confirm that the Chair found that

the Committee is working effectively and efficiently. The Committee has

identified the following key areas for specific focus in 2025: evolving and

optimising our CSRD reporting approach, processes, governance and

resourcing based on learnings of 2024; review of risk appetite statement

and effectiveness of current approach; review of impact and applicability

of IFRS 18; and cyber security.

The Committee would like to thank KPMG for its work on the 2024

financial statements. I would also like to thank my fellow Committee

members for their commitment and input to the work of the

Committee during 2024 and the financial team for their assistance,

guidance and support. Lastly, I would like to thank Tom Hickey for his

assistance in his tenure as Financial Director and to welcome James

McCullough to Kenmare.

DEIRDRE SOMERS

Chair of the Audit & Risk Committee

13 April 2025

147

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

GOVERNANCE

![]()

#### “ENSURING EXECUTIVE

#### REMUNERATION IS

#### A FAIR REFLECTION

#### OF CORPORATE

#### PERFORMANCE AND

SUPPORTIVE OF LONG-

#### TERM SUSTAINABLE

#### SUCCESS.”

GRAHAM MARTIN

CHAIR OF REMUNERATION

COMMITTEE

DEIRDRE SOMERS

COMMITTEE MEMBER

CLEVER FONSECA

COMMITTEE MEMBER

METTE DOBEL

COMMITTEE MEMBER

Dear shareholders

On behalf of the Board, I am very pleased

to present the Remuneration Committee’s

report for 2024 on Directors’ remuneration.

This report is divided into two sections:

`

This statement, which provides a

summary of the year under review

and, together with the Annual Report

on Remuneration, describes how the

Committee has fulfilled its responsibilities

during the year under its Terms of

Reference and under the relevant

requirements of the UK Corporate

Governance Code 2018; and

`

the Annual Report on Remuneration,

which provides details of the remuneration

earned by the Directors in the year

ended 31 December 2024 and how the

remuneration policy will operate for the

year ending 31 December 2025.

The Directors’ remuneration policy was

approved by shareholders at the Annual

General Meeting held on 11 May 2023 and

applies for three years from that date. Details

of the vote in this regard are on page 160.

The policy is set out in full on pages 135

to 145 of the 2022 Annual Report and on our

website at www.kenmareresources.com/about/

corporate-governance/remuneration-committee

#### Summary of the work of the Committee in 2024

GOV-1

A substantial part of the work of the Committee

in each year relates to the setting of the

corporate key performance indicators (KPIs)

for the year, performance against which is

reflected not only in the Executive Directors’

bonus scheme, but also forms a part (generally

ranging from 20–60%) of the bonus entitlement

of our corporate staff and senior staff at the

Mine. The Committee monitors performance on

a quarterly basis and the outcome is regularly

communicated, as appropriate, to the Directors

and other affected staff.

As in previous years, the performance criteria

set by the Committee for 2024 reflected a

mix of quantitative targets and qualitative

targets and were set at stretching levels

for the maximum award. The quantitative

targets for 2024 comprised 66.5% of the

maximum 100% of salary opportunity and the

qualitative targets 33.5%. The quantitative

targets covered metrics reflecting mineral

production, financial results and some

environmental, social and governance (ESG)

targets. The qualitative targets included

matters such as project execution, some

ESG targets, the Group’s long-term mining

strategy, corporate vision and values and

each Executive Director’s personal leadership.

The Committee also dealt with the retirement

package for our Managing Director Michael

Carvill and the remuneration package for

Tom Hickey who was appointed to the role.

Details of each are below.

Other aspects of the Committee’s work in

2024 included:

`

assessing the outcome of the KPIs under

the Executive Directors’ bonus scheme for

2023, and agreeing some modifications

to those metrics for the application of the

scheme in 2024;

`

reviewing benchmarking reports prepared

by PwC on the salaries, benefits and fees of

the Executive Directors, the Chief Operating

Officer, the Company Secretary, and the

Chairman and setting their levels for 2024;

`

reviewing and discussing with the

Executive Directors the remuneration of

the Executive Committee and senior Mine

management;

`

agreeing the amount of the annual

award to the Executive Directors under

the Group’s long-term share plan, the

Kenmare Resources plc Restricted

Share Plan (KRSP), the performance

indicators to be considered under the

performance underpin and the annual

KRSP awards for other employees within

the Committee’s remit;

`

a summary of performance in 2023 in the

context of the performance underpin for

review at the end of the relevant three-

year period;

`

considering the discretionary underpin

to the 2021 KRSP awards made to

the Executive Directors and the Chief

Operating Officer and determining that

such awards should be reduced by 5%;

`

reviewing the remuneration and benefits

of the Executive Directors in the context of

the remuneration of the Group’s workforce

as a whole. We received presentations

from management on the remuneration

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

148

#### REMUNERATION COMMITTEE REPORT

![]()

structure for workers at the Mine and

our staff based in Dublin, London, and

Beijing and we satisfied ourselves that

our staff receive pay and benefits that

are benchmarked appropriately, take into

account local employment regulations and

conditions as well as seniority, and afford

our staff the opportunity to share in the

benefits from the success of the Group.

The Committee also notes that there is

no discrimination between our male and

female workers in their pay and benefits for

similar jobs;

`

reviewing and amending the Committee’s

Terms of Reference to include an explicit

reference to supporting ESG objectives

through the remuneration policy and

strategy; and

`

a presentation from PwC with an update

on current remuneration matters with

particular focus on a review of the 2024

AGM season and investor feedback on

remuneration issues.

Performance and

#### reward for 2024

Under the Directors’ remuneration policy,

the Executive Directors receive a base salary

(which, in the case of Michael Carvill had

been increased since 2010 only on the basis

of inflation), pension contributions in line

with market levels and the Irish workforce,

certain other benefits, an award of shares

under the KRSP, and the opportunity to earn

a bonus depending on the outcome of the

remuneration KPIs. In 2024, the Directors’

remuneration policy operated in line with the

intentions set out in the 2023 Annual Report

on Remuneration.

As noted by the Chairman and the Managing

Director in their respective statements, in

2024, our ilmenite production exceeded

the midpoint of our guidance range while

production of our other products exceeded

the upper range. Our EBITDA exceeded

target and while our operating costs were

higher than expected, our project capital

costs remained on budget. Our health

and safety metrics remained encouraging

and other ESG targets also fared well.

These results, along with the Committee’s

assessment of performance against the

qualitative targets, (all of which are set out

in more detail on pages 154 to 155), were

reflected in a general corporate scorecard

outcome for the year of 63.57%. For Tom

Hickey, the bonus in excess of 50% of

salary has been delivered as deferred share

awards which vest after three years. For

Michael Carvill, the Committee determined

that it would be most appropriate that the

bonus would be paid entirely in cash. The

Committee considers this outcome a fair

reflection of corporate performance for

the year against stretching targets and the

respective individual performances of the

Directors.

The KRSP awards granted to former

Executive Directors on 5 April 2022 are

due to vest on 5 April 2025. Tom Hickey,

Managing Director, received a KRSP award

on joining the Company in 2022, which is

due to vest on 28 September 2025. Vesting

is subject to continued employment and

an underpin based on the Remuneration

Committee’s judgement of Company and

individual performance over the three-

year vesting period. The Committee has

conducted an assessment of the underpin

and determined that a reduction to the

vesting of 10% should be made to the

awards. More details on the underpin and the

Committee’s assessment are on page 156.

The KRSP awards granted in April 2021 vested

in April 2024. Vesting was subject to continued

employment and an underpin based on the

Remuneration Committee’s judgement of

Company and individual performance over

the three-year vesting period. The Committee

determined that a reduction to the vesting of

5% should be made to the awards, confirming

its provisional assessment, which was reported

in the 2023 Annual Report.

The Committee confirms that no malus and

clawback provisions were used during the year.

Managing Directorstepping down and

#### remuneration packages

In August, Michael Carvill, our former

Managing Director, stepped down from

the role after nearly 38 years. He remained

as a consultant to the Company to advise

on the negotiation of the renewal of the

Implementation Agreement, the execution

of the move to Nataka and other corporate

matters. His consultancy arrangements will

terminate on 30 April 2025.

In connection with Michael Carvill stepping

down, it was agreed that he would be treated

as a “good leaver” for the purpose of his

outstanding variable pay awards and that

(a) his KRSP awards would continue to vest

on their relevant vesting dates subject to

the underpin; (b) his KRSP awards would

not be otherwise reduced; (c) vesting of

the deferred bonus award, which he earned

in 2022 would be accelerated to the date

Michael stepped down as Managing Director;

and (d) he would not receive a KRSP award

in 2024. The Company also agreed to pay

to Michael Carvill one year’s salary in lieu of

his 12-month contractual notice period and

one year’s salary in bona fide compromise of

any claims which he might have against the

Company in connection with his employment

or its termination. In addition to his bonus in

respect of 2023, which he received in March

2024, he will receive a bonus in respect of his

period of employment in 2024 – this bonus

will be paid in cash with no deferred element.

The Committee and Board believe these

arrangements were reasonable given Michael

Carvill’s long service to the Company and

were in the best interests of the Company.

Further details of Michael Carvill’s leaving

arrangements and consultancy are set out on

page 156.

The Committee also considered and

approved the appropriate starting salary

for Tom Hickey (€575,000, which was lower

than Michael Carvill’s), his 2024 annual

bonus opportunity (100% of salary, pro-rated

for the period during which he acted as

Financial Director, and the period he acted

as Managing Director) as well as the other

terms of his service contract. Further details

are set out on page 156. It was also agreed

that the Company would grant Tom Hickey

a “top-up” KRSP award in respect of 2024 to

reflect his higher salary as Managing Director.

Due to the confidentiality of negotiations

on the renewal of the Implementation

Agreement and other corporate matters, the

Company was not in a position to grant the

top-up award in 2024. However, the 2022

Directors’ remuneration policy states that

“the maximum award level in any year is

100% of base salary” and so it would not have

been possible to make this award in 2025

in addition to the annual KRSP award. The

Board has therefore amended this restriction

to relate to an award in respect of any year

(rather than in any year). This allowed it to

fulfil its obligations to the Managing Director

in early April 2025. As it was not considered

a material amendment under Irish law,

shareholder approval was not required.

149

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

GOVERNANCE

![]()

The relevant extract from the 2022 Remuneration Policy marked up with this change is set out below:

ELEMENT OF

REMUNERATION

HOW THE ELEMENT

SUPPORTS OUR

STRATEGIC OBJECTIVES

OPERATION OF THE

ELEMENT INCLUDING ANY

PROVISION FOR MALUS OR

CLAWBACK

MAXIMUM

POTENTIAL

VALUE

PERFORMANCE METRICS,

WEIGHTING, MINIMUM PAYOUT AND

TIME PERIOD (WHERE APPLICABLE)

Share awards

under the Kenmare

Restricted Share

Plan (“KRSP”)

To increase shareholder

alignment by providing

Executive Directors with

longer-term interests in

shares.

Annual awards of shares will

be made under the Kenmare

Restricted Share Plan.

The award will vest on

the third anniversary of

grant subject to continued

employment.

The maximum

award level in

respect of any

year is 100% of

base salary.

The Remuneration Committee will

use its discretion to consider the

appropriate level of award (including

making no award) if it believes

this is appropriate in light of the

Group’s performance and that of the

individual Executive Director at the

time of making of the award.

#### Directors’ remuneration

#### policy

The current Directors’ remuneration policy was

approved by the Company’s shareholders at

the 2023 AGM with 97.07% of votes in favour.

Full details of the policy are on pages 135

to 145 of the 2022 Annual Report and are

incorporated into this Report by reference.

The Committee continues to believe that,

taking into account the minor change

referred to above, the current Directors’

remuneration policy remains appropriate

for the Group. However, it will review the

policy in detail during the course of 2025 and

present its proposals in this regard to the

shareholders at the Annual General Meeting

in 2026.

#### Directors’ remuneration

#### for 2025

Fees payable to Non-Executive Directors in

2025 have been increased by 2%, in line with

increases for corporate staff to reflect current

inflation levels. Given that the Managing

Director’s salary was agreed relatively

recently, the Remuneration Committee

does not feel that an increase in his salary

is warranted at this time. Kenmare’s bonus

scheme and KRSP will continue to operate

in 2025 in broadly the same way as they did

in 2024.

#### Workforce engagement

#### on remuneration matters

During the course of my engagement with

employees during 2024 and that of Mette

Dobel as the designated Non-Executive

Director, there were no issues regarding

Directors’ remuneration highlighted or

queried by employees.

Management engaged with the workforce

during the year in relation to performance

reviews, salaries, bonus outcomes (which

reflect both personal and corporate

performance), and awards made under

the KRSP.

The Committee is particularly pleased that

the KRSP is now part of the remuneration

package of around 350 staff at the Mine.

The first large-scale vesting of awards for

Mine staff took place in 2024 and was well-

received.

#### Shareholder dialogue

Throughout the year, we take every

opportunity when engaging with our

shareholders to invite them to raise

any concerns or give any observations

on Executive remuneration, even when

Executive remuneration is not the specific

purpose of the meeting. No specific concerns

were raised by our shareholders regarding

remuneration in the course of 2024.

#### Conclusion

As ever, I am very grateful for the support and

guidance given to me throughout the year

by my fellow members of the Remuneration

Committee and for the support given to the

Committee by Chelita Healy, the Company

Secretary.

Shareholders’ views on Executive

remuneration are very important to the Board.

Should you have any questions, comments

or feedback on remuneration matters at

Kenmare, I would be very pleased to hear

from you. I can be reached via the Company

Secretary at chealy@kenmareresources.com.

I hope you will vote in support of the

remuneration report at the forthcoming AGM.

GRAHAM MARTIN

Chair of the Remuneration Committee

13 April 2025

Read more about

performance targets

on pages 154 to 155

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

150

#### REMUNERATION COMMITTEE REPORT

#### CONTINUED

![]()

#### Remuneration Committee membership and meetings

The Remuneration Committee consists of Deirdre Somers, Clever Fonseca, Mette Dobel and

Graham Martin, as Chair. All Committee members are Independent Non-Executive Directors.

Biographical details for each of the Committee members and a description of their respective

skills, expertise and experience are set out on pages 118 and 119.

The Committee formally met five times during the year but there were also several less-

formal communications throughout the year on remuneration issues between members of the

Committee and with the Executive Directors. Details of members’ attendance at meetings are

set out on page 124.

Committee membership and diversity

GOV-1

INDEPENDENT

DATE OF

APPOINTMENT

TO COMMITTEE

Graham Martin

Chair Yes 14/10/2016

Deirdre Somers

Member Yes 13/05/2021

Clever Fonseca

Member Yes 31/12/2021

Mette Dobel

Member Yes 01/09/2023

Gender Diversity: 50% Male, 50% Female

Ethnic Diversity: 0%

#### Principal responsibilitiesof the Committee

GOV-1

The role of the Committee is to assist

the Board in fulfilling its responsibility to

ensure that:

`

Remuneration policy and practices

of the Group are designed to support

strategy and promote long-term

sustainable success (including

environmental, social and governance

(“ESG”) objectives), reward fairly and

responsibly, with a clear link to corporate

and individual performance and having

regard to statutory and regulatory

requirements; and

`

Executive remuneration is aligned to

Group purpose and values and linked to

delivery of the Group’s long-term strategy.

The primary responsibilities of the Committee

are to:

`

determine and agree with the Board the

Group’s policy on executive remuneration;

`

within the terms of the agreed policy,

determine the total individual remuneration

package of the Chair, Executive Directors,

Chief Operating Officer, Company

Secretary and such other members of

the senior executive management as it is

designated to consider;

`

review workforce remuneration, related

policies and the alignment of incentives

and rewards with culture; and

`

oversee the preparation of the Annual

Report on remuneration.

See the Committee’s Terms of Reference

at www.kenmareresources.com/about/

corporate-governance/

remuneration-committee

The Committee gives full consideration to

legal and regulatory requirements, to the

principles and provisions of the 2018 UK

Corporate Governance Code (“the Code”)

and to related guidance. The Committee

also seeks to ensure that risk is properly

considered in the setting of the remuneration

policy, by ensuring that targets are

appropriately stretching but do not lead to

the taking of excessive risk.

The Committee reviews remuneration and

related policies applicable to the wider

workforce, ensuring that they are taken

into account when setting the policy for

Executive remuneration. The aim across

the Group is to provide a reward package

that is aligned to shareholders’ interests,

supports the achievement of the Company’s

annual and strategic objectives (including

climate targets, where relevant), is

competitive against the appropriate market

and is consistent with Kenmare’s focus on

performance and its core values. This means:

`

base salaries are set in line with the

relevant market recognising the

individual’s skill, knowledge, experience

levels and contribution to the role;

`

high performance and exceptional

contribution are recognised through in-

year incentives;

`

packages for leadership roles have an

increased emphasis on longer-term share-

based reward;

`

employees are provided with competitive

post-retirement benefits in line with

practices applicable in relevant

jurisdictions; and

`

access to a competitive and cost-effective

package of other benefits as part of the

total reward offering.

The Company Secretary acts as Secretary

to the Committee. The Managing Director

and Financial Director or Chief Financial

Officer may be invited to attend meetings

of the Committee, except when their own

remuneration is being discussed. No Director

is involved in the consideration of their own

remuneration.

The Remuneration Committee seeks

independent advice when necessary, from

external remuneration consultants. In 2019,

the Committee conducted a competitive

tender process following which PwC, which

has no other connection with the Group,

Company or the Directors, was retained as

independent external remuneration advisors.

Since then, the Committee has renewed their

appointment annually. PwC is paid a fixed fee

for a fixed scope of work and charges fees on

a time-and-materials basis for work outside

of the agreed scope. During the year ended

31 December 2024, the total fees payable

to PwC in respect of these services was

£59,500 (2023: £60,000). PwC is a member

of the Remuneration Consultants Group and

a signatory of that Group’s Code of Practice

for remuneration consultants. The Committee

reviews the services and advice provided by

PwC each year and is satisfied that the advice

it receives is independent and objective.

151

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

GOVERNANCE

#### ANNUAL REPORT ON REMUNERATION

![]()

#### Consideration ofemployment conditions

#### outside the Group

The Committee reviews the remuneration of the

Executive Directors in light of the remuneration

of the executive directors of other appropriate

quoted companies and, in the course of 2024,

considered benchmarking reports prepared by

PwC in relation to the same.

Implementation of the

#### Directors’ remuneration

#### policy

In developing and implementing the current

remuneration policy, the Remuneration

Committee considered the following factors

set out in the Code:

`

Clarity and simplicity – the Committee

believes that the remuneration package

for Kenmare’s Executive Directors is

clear and transparent, in particular the

Kenmare Resources plc Restricted Share

Plan (KRSP) is a simple structure, which

cascades, where appropriate, down the

organisation, with all awards vesting

after three years, subject, in the case of

Executive Directors, to a further two-year

holding period. Details of engagement

with the workforce on Directors’

remuneration are set out on page 150.

`

Risk – The Remuneration Committee

has a number of tools at its disposal

to ensure that reputational and other

risks are identified and mitigated. These

include malus and clawback provisions

in respect of both the annual bonus and

the KRSP and the discretionary underpin

on the vesting of KRSP awards. For

example, in 2025, the Committee reduced

the number of shares vesting under the

2022 KRSP award by 10% following its

assessment of individual and Company

performance over the three-year vesting

period, in accordance with the underpin.

Furthermore, the Remuneration Committee

has the discretion to amend the formulaic

outcome of the annual bonus if the

Committee believes this does not reflect

the true underlying performance of the

Group or the experience of shareholders.

When determining the outcomes of the

2024 bonus, the Committee considered

these factors and determined that the

formulaic outcome was appropriate in light

of the Group’s performance. In addition

to the underpin, the Committee may also

adjust the vesting level of KRSP awards

if it determines that there has been a

“windfall gain”.

`

Predictability and proportionality – A

range of potential remuneration outcomes

under the policy are outlined in the 2023

Annual Report, including a 50% share

appreciation scenario. This enables

shareholders to assess the impact of

performance outcomes and share price

appreciation on the value of remuneration

for individual Directors. The 2024 bonus

outcome reflected the Group’s overall

performance, including ESG outcomes

and progress in the long-term mining

strategy.

`

Alignment to culture – The discretionary

underpin assessment ensures that the

vesting level of KRSP awards takes into

account the overall business performance

over the relevant three-year period,

including non-financial factors such as

environmental, social and governance

considerations, which are at the heart of

Kenmare’s culture, values and strategy.

#### Directors’ remuneration (audited)

The following tables set out the remuneration for Directors for the year ended 31 December 2024 and the prior year. The base salaries increased

by 4% in 2024 (below the wider Kenmare corporate staff increase of 4.6%).

MICHAEL CARVILL

2

TOM HICKEY

3

EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS’

REMUNERATION

1

2024

$’000

2024

%

2023

$’000

2023

%

2024

$’000

2024

%

2023

$’000

2023

%

Fixed pay

Basic salary  455 679 528 448

Benefits  7 7 6 5

Pension  45 68 53 45

Total fixed pay  507 19% 754 49% 587 46% 498 74%

Variable pay

Bonus

4

289 259 336 171

KRSP

5

426 537 359 –

Total variable pay  715 27% 796 51% 695 54% 171 26%

Loss of office 1,414 54% – – – – – –

Total single figure 2,636 1,550 – 1,282 – 669 –

1

The underlying currency of the Executive Directors’ emoluments is Euros. Amounts disclosed above are translated at the average Euro to US Dollar rate for the relevant year. This

disclosure forms an integral part of the financial statements.

2

Michael Carvill stepped down as a Director on 14 August 2024. The annual basic salary of Michael Carvill was €653,272 (2023: €628,146). The amounts disclosed above relate to the

period of his employment as a Director.

3

Tom Hickey was appointed as Managing Director of the Company on 15 August 2024. Tom Hickey’s annual basic salary as Managing Director is €575,000. Prior to this, his salary as

Finance Director was €431,135 (2023: €414,553) .

4

The 2024 annual bonus performance outcome of each of Michael Carvill and Tom Hickey is 63.57% of maximum. For Tom Hickey, the bonus in excess of 50% of salary is delivered as

deferred share awards, which vest after three years. For Michael Carvill, the bonus outcome will be delivered in cash.

5

The value of the KRSP awards for 2024 reflects the awards granted in 2022 and is calculated based on an average share price of the last three months of 2024 of £3.40 and taking into

account the reduction in vesting of 10% as a result of the performance underpin. No value is attributable to share price appreciation or dividend equivalents. See page 156 for more

details. The vesting date for the awards is 5 April 2025 in the case of Michael Carvill and 28 September 2025 in the case of Tom Hickey. The value of the KRSP awards for 2023 has been

recalculated based on the share price on the vesting date, 29 April 2024 of £3.32 and taking into account the reduction in vesting of 5% as a result of the performance underpin.

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

152

#### ANNUAL REPORT ON REMUNERATION

#### CONTINUED

![]()

BASIC FEE

COMMITTEE CHAIR AND

MEMBERSHIP FEE

SENIOR INDEPENDENT

DIRECTOR FEE AUDITED TOTAL

NON‑EXECUTIVE

DIRECTORS’

REMUNERATION

1,2,3

2024

$’000

2023

$’000

2024

$’000

2023

$’000

2024

$’000

2023

$’000

2024

$’000

2023

$’000

Issa Al Balushi

4

73 65 – – – – 73 65

Mette Dobel 73 69 15 9 – – 88 78

Elaine Dorward-King  73 69 34 32 – – 107 101

Clever Fonseca  73 69 22 21 – – 95 90

Graham Martin  73 69 32 30 12 11 117 110

Deirdre Somers  73 69 36 35 – – 109 104

Andrew Webb 248 237 – – – – 248 237

Total 686 647 139 127 12 11 837 785

1

The fees set out in the table above relate to the period of the directorship. The underlying currency of the Executive Directors’ emoluments is Euros. Amounts disclosed above are

translated at the average Euro to US Dollar rate for the relevant year.

2

The Non-Executive Directors’ remuneration is 100% fixed. In 2024, it was agreed to increase all Non-Executive Directors’ fees by 4.6% to reflect inflation.

3

This disclosure forms an integral part of the financial statements.

4

Issa Al Balushi was appointed as Director of the Company on 25 January 2023.

AUDITED TOTAL

TOTAL DIRECTORS’ REMUNERATION

2024

$’000

2023

$’000

Executive Directors

Salary  983 1,127

Benefits  13 12

Bonus  625 430

Pension  98 113

KRSP 785 537

Loss of office 1,414 –

Total Executive Directors’ remuneration  3,918 2,219

Non-Executive Directors

Fees  837 785

Total remuneration  4,755 3,004

Executive and Non-Executive Directors’ remuneration and fees for services as Directors provided to the Company and the entities controlled by

the Company are $3.9 million (2023: $2.2 million) and $0.8 million (2023: $0.8 million) respectively. These figures have been calculated based on

the requirements of the UK’s Large and Medium-sized Companies and Groups (Accounts and Report) Regulations 2008 as amended in 2013,

2018 and 2019 (the “Regulations”), to which the Company has regard.

#### 2024 annual bonus award (audited)

The performance metrics for the 2024 annual bonus award sought to deliver continuous and stretching progress in relation to operational

performance, cost efficiency and capital expenditure management, health and safety initiatives, and corporate objectives. The maximum

opportunity under the annual bonus award for 2024 was 100% of base salary for Tom Hickey (as Financial Director up to 15 August 2024 and as

Managing Director thereafter) and for Michael Carvill, as Managing Director, pro-rated up to 14 August 2024.

153

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

GOVERNANCE

![]()

Performance targets and outcomes for the 2024 financial year were as follows:

GOV-3

PERFORMANCE NEEDED FOR PAY OUT AT

2024 ANNUAL

BONUS OUTCOME WEIGHTING %

THRESHOLD

(25% OF

MAXIMUM VESTS)

TARGET

(50% OF

MAXIMUM VESTS)

STRETCH

(100% OF MAXIMUM

VESTS)

PERFORMANCE

ACHIEVED

PROPORTION OF

ELEMENT 2024 %

Operational

Ilmenite production (tonnes) 16.0 950,000 1,000,000 1,050,000 1,008,900 59.0 9.44

Zircon (standard and special)

production (tonnes)

6.0 45,000  48,000  50,000 50,500 100.0 6.0

Other (tonnes) 3.0 45,000  48,000  50,000 55,900 100.0 3.0

Financial

EBITDA ($m) 10.0 133.0 148.00 163.00 157.1 80.0 8.0

Production cash costs ($m) 10.0 243.0 231.0 219.0 243.6 0.0 0.0

Average share price in December

2024 (including dividends paid in

2024)(£ per share)

5.0 4.11 4.31 4.50 3.60 0.0 0.0

Relative share price (Kenmare vs.

FTSE Small cap)

5.0 Below median Median Top Quartile Below median 0.0 0.0

Safe and

engaged

workforce

Lost Time Injury Frequency Rate

(LTIFR)

8.0 Implement all actions

on 2024 safety

management plan

LTIFR >20% reduction

relative to 3-yr rolling

average (0.09)

Measure improved

safety culture

through biennial staff

engagement survey

`

Threshold delivered.

`

Target exceeded with a 33% reduction in LTIFR (0.06 vs 0.09 3-yr rolling average).

`

Stretch not achieved.

75.0 6.0

Reducing malaria 2.0 10% reduction of

malaria cases per

200k hours worked

vs a 3-year rolling

average

Meeting threshold

plus target completion

of the vector control

study and resulting

action plan submitted

to Government for

approval

Action plan to

deliver at least one

new technique not

previously used in

malaria mitigation to

date that materially

reduces threat

`

Threshold achieved. 12-month rolling malaria incident rate is at 24.67 cases per 200k

hours.

`

Target partially achieved. Vector control study was completed in 2024. Resulting

action plan due to be submitted government in Q1 2025.

`

New technique implemented in malaria mitigation in 2024 was malaria vaccination.

Results outstanding.

50.0 1.0

A healthy,

natural

environment

Climate / Decarbonisation 5.0 Deliver 12% emissions

reduction by 2024

Meeting threshold

plus approval of

Climate Transition

Plan targets by Board

Meeting both

threshold and target

plus exceeding

emissions reduction

`

Stretch achieved. 15% emissions reduction achieved vs 2021 baseline. 100.0 5.00

Land use/rehabilitation  1.25 Slimes addition on

10ha

Slimes addition on

30ha

Slimes addition on

50ha

`

Target achieved  50.0 0.63

Land use/rehabilitation 1.25 190ha rehabilitated  198ha rehabilitated 203ha rehabilitated

`

Stretch exceeded. 207.3Ha rehabilitated.  100.0 1.25

Biodiversity 2.50 Establish external

monitoring committee

for Kenmare’s

Biodiversity Offset

Management Plan

(BOMP)

BOMP submitted by

July 2024

Legal application

for Icuria forest as

sustainable community

forest to the National

Administration for the

Conservation Areas

(ANAC) submitted by

end Q3 2024

`

Threshold achieved. External monitoring committee established.

`

Target partially achieved. BOMP was prepared and two public consultations took place, however, community

feedback on crop compensation meant BOMP requires third round of public consultation, which due to

elections and government availability is projected to happen in Q1 2025

`

Stretch partially achieved. The Icuria activities application was submitted to ANAC on 15 November 2024.

50.0 1.25

Thriving

communities

Micro-business to provide services

to Kenmare

5.0 Set up framework for

micro businesses to

provide services to

Kenmare

Meeting threshold

plus establish one

business to provide

services to Kenmare

Meeting threshold

and target plus

establish two business

to provide services to

Kenmare

`

Stretch achieved. Scrap dealer business established. Working to get external waste provider to safely cut

larger scrap to enable transportation to mitigate safety risks. Laundry business established in H1 2024; H2

scope agreed to expand to handle Kenmare personal protective equipment (PPE) and laundry of camp

bedding.

100.0 5.0

Project

execution

Development projects progress 15.0 Definitive Feasibility Study (DFS) for the move of Wet Concentrator

Plant (WCP)A to Nataka finalised and approved. All relevant phases of

the project on time and budget

WCP B upgrade project progressed to DFS stage

Other development projects progressed namely potential development

of the Congolone deposit

`

The Nataka DFS was approved, and all relevant phases have remained on schedule and on budget.

Some slight delays to the Tailings Storage Facility for reasons out of the Company’s control which can be

mitigated.

`

The WCP B upgrade project warranted further review on costs and some deferral on timing.

`

Congolone and other growth options continue to be under review.

80.0 12.0

Corporate,

leadership,

vision

and values

5.0 The Committee considers how each Executive performed in terms

of the Board’s expectations of his role, including: leadership, strategic

vision and planning, business development, succession planning and

alignment with the Company’s vision and values. Regard is also had to

the Executive’s part in the achievement of the Board objectives for the

year and in long-term value creation for the Company

The Committee also considers delivery of a number of specific

corporate initiatives.

`

In what was a very challenging year corporately (including the departure of the Managing Director, the

recruitment of his successor and then the recruitment of a new CFO) the Executives achieved all the goals

set by the committee which included a number of corporate initiatives.

100.0 5.0

Total

100.0 63.57

Overall, the outcome of the scorecard and, therefore, outcome for each of Michael Carvill and Tom Hickey, was 63.57% of maximum (and therefore 63.57% of relevant

salary). The Committee believes this appropriately reflects the Executive Directors’ performance during the year and the Group’s results, and, therefore, has not applied

further discretion to this outcome. For Tom Hickey, the bonus amount in excess of 50% of relevant salary was delivered in deferred shares which vest after three years.

For Michael Carvill, the Committee determined that it would be most appropriate that the bonus would be paid entirely in cash.

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

154

#### ANNUAL REPORT ON REMUNERATION

#### CONTINUED

![]()

Performance targets and outcomes for the 2024 financial year were as follows:

GOV-3

PERFORMANCE NEEDED FOR PAY OUT AT

2024 ANNUAL

BONUS OUTCOME WEIGHTING %

THRESHOLD

(25% OF

MAXIMUM VESTS)

TARGET

(50% OF

MAXIMUM VESTS)

STRETCH

(100% OF MAXIMUM

VESTS)

PERFORMANCE

ACHIEVED

PROPORTION OF

ELEMENT 2024 %

Operational

Ilmenite production (tonnes) 16.0 950,000 1,000,000 1,050,000 1,008,900 59.0 9.44

Zircon (standard and special)

production (tonnes)

6.0 45,000  48,000  50,000 50,500 100.0 6.0

Other (tonnes) 3.0 45,000  48,000  50,000 55,900 100.0 3.0

Financial

EBITDA ($m) 10.0 133.0 148.00 163.00 157.1 80.0 8.0

Production cash costs ($m) 10.0 243.0 231.0 219.0 243.6 0.0 0.0

Average share price in December

2024 (including dividends paid in

2024)(£ per share)

5.0 4.11 4.31 4.50 3.60 0.0 0.0

Relative share price (Kenmare vs.

FTSE Small cap)

5.0 Below median Median Top Quartile Below median 0.0 0.0

Safe and

engaged

workforce

Lost Time Injury Frequency Rate

(LTIFR)

8.0 Implement all actions

on 2024 safety

management plan

LTIFR >20% reduction

relative to 3-yr rolling

average (0.09)

Measure improved

safety culture

through biennial staff

engagement survey

`

Threshold delivered.

`

Target exceeded with a 33% reduction in LTIFR (0.06 vs 0.09 3-yr rolling average).

`

Stretch not achieved.

75.0 6.0

Reducing malaria 2.0 10% reduction of

malaria cases per

200k hours worked

vs a 3-year rolling

average

Meeting threshold

plus target completion

of the vector control

study and resulting

action plan submitted

to Government for

approval

Action plan to

deliver at least one

new technique not

previously used in

malaria mitigation to

date that materially

reduces threat

`

Threshold achieved. 12-month rolling malaria incident rate is at 24.67 cases per 200k

hours.

`

Target partially achieved. Vector control study was completed in 2024. Resulting

action plan due to be submitted government in Q1 2025.

`

New technique implemented in malaria mitigation in 2024 was malaria vaccination.

Results outstanding.

50.0 1.0

A healthy,

natural

environment

Climate / Decarbonisation 5.0 Deliver 12% emissions

reduction by 2024

Meeting threshold

plus approval of

Climate Transition

Plan targets by Board

Meeting both

threshold and target

plus exceeding

emissions reduction

`

Stretch achieved. 15% emissions reduction achieved vs 2021 baseline. 100.0 5.00

Land use/rehabilitation  1.25 Slimes addition on

10ha

Slimes addition on

30ha

Slimes addition on

50ha

`

Target achieved  50.0 0.63

Land use/rehabilitation 1.25 190ha rehabilitated  198ha rehabilitated 203ha rehabilitated

`

Stretch exceeded. 207.3Ha rehabilitated.  100.0 1.25

Biodiversity 2.50 Establish external

monitoring committee

for Kenmare’s

Biodiversity Offset

Management Plan

(BOMP)

BOMP submitted by

July 2024

Legal application

for Icuria forest as

sustainable community

forest to the National

Administration for the

Conservation Areas

(ANAC) submitted by

end Q3 2024

`

Threshold achieved. External monitoring committee established.

`

Target partially achieved. BOMP was prepared and two public consultations took place, however, community

feedback on crop compensation meant BOMP requires third round of public consultation, which due to

elections and government availability is projected to happen in Q1 2025

`

Stretch partially achieved. The Icuria activities application was submitted to ANAC on 15 November 2024.

50.0 1.25

Thriving

communities

Micro-business to provide services

to Kenmare

5.0 Set up framework for

micro businesses to

provide services to

Kenmare

Meeting threshold

plus establish one

business to provide

services to Kenmare

Meeting threshold

and target plus

establish two business

to provide services to

Kenmare

`

Stretch achieved. Scrap dealer business established. Working to get external waste provider to safely cut

larger scrap to enable transportation to mitigate safety risks. Laundry business established in H1 2024; H2

scope agreed to expand to handle Kenmare personal protective equipment (PPE) and laundry of camp

bedding.

100.0 5.0

Project

execution

Development projects progress 15.0 Definitive Feasibility Study (DFS) for the move of Wet Concentrator

Plant (WCP)A to Nataka finalised and approved. All relevant phases of

the project on time and budget

WCP B upgrade project progressed to DFS stage

Other development projects progressed namely potential development

of the Congolone deposit

`

The Nataka DFS was approved, and all relevant phases have remained on schedule and on budget.

Some slight delays to the Tailings Storage Facility for reasons out of the Company’s control which can be

mitigated.

`

The WCP B upgrade project warranted further review on costs and some deferral on timing.

`

Congolone and other growth options continue to be under review.

80.0 12.0

Corporate,

leadership,

vision

and values

5.0 The Committee considers how each Executive performed in terms

of the Board’s expectations of his role, including: leadership, strategic

vision and planning, business development, succession planning and

alignment with the Company’s vision and values. Regard is also had to

the Executive’s part in the achievement of the Board objectives for the

year and in long-term value creation for the Company

The Committee also considers delivery of a number of specific

corporate initiatives.

`

In what was a very challenging year corporately (including the departure of the Managing Director, the

recruitment of his successor and then the recruitment of a new CFO) the Executives achieved all the goals

set by the committee which included a number of corporate initiatives.

100.0 5.0

Total

100.0 63.57

155

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

GOVERNANCE

![]()

#### Vesting of the 2022 KRSP

#### awards

The KRSP awards granted on 5 April 2022 or, in

the case of Tom Hickey, 28 September 2022,

vest subject to continued employment and

an underpin based on the Remuneration

Committee’s judgement of Company and

individual performance over the three-year

vesting period. The underpin provides the

Committee with the ability to take a holistic

view of the Company’s performance over the

three-year period to ensure that the vesting

level is appropriate.

For the 2022 award, the underpin included

the following five core elements to be

considered as part of the assessment

(although the Committee may consider other

factors in addition to these):

`

Operational performance outcomes under

the annual bonus scorecard over the

three-year period

`

Share price performance since grant

`

ESG performance

`

Major strategic or project decisions and

return on investment

`

The long term strategic vision for the

Company

In advance of the awards vesting in April and

September 2025, the Committee conducted

an assessment of the underpin. The

Committee noted that the three-year Total

Shareholder Return (which takes account

of dividends) was – 8%. While disappointing,

the Committee noted however that this

performance placed the Company broadly

in the middle of the Company’s extractive

industry peer group and at the top end

against its mineral sand company peers.

As part of this assessment, the Committee

considered whether there had been a windfall

gain and concluded that there had not.

Ilmenite production missed target in the first

two years of the period but in 2024 exceeded

the midpoint of market guidance. Production

of our other products was consistently high

over the period. ESG performance was strong

throughout. Our key project over the three

year period, the move of WCP A to Nataka,

remained on track and, following an early

adjustment after the preliminary feasibility

study, remained on the adjusted budget.

Taking these factors into account, and

also considering various other matters

such as a number of successful corporate

initiatives, but noting that the renewal of

the Implementation Agreement missed

its originally expected renewal date, the

Committee has determined that a reduction

of 10% should be made to the vesting of the

awards.

#### Vesting of the 2021 KRSP

#### awards

The KRSP awards granted in April 2021

vested in April 2024 and were granted

subject to an underpin. Details of the

relevant underpin and the Committee’s

initial assessment of it were set out on page

125 of the 2023 Annual Report. That report

stated that, at that time, the Committee had

provisionally determined that a reduction

of 5% should be made to the awards.

The Committee’s final assessment of the

underpin at the time of vesting confirmed this

determination.

#### Total pension

#### entitlements

Pension provision for the Executive Directors

was made in 2024 based on 10% of base

salary, in line with the remuneration policy

and the contributions for the Kenmare

corporate staff. In lieu of his pension

contribution, Tom Hickey receives this

amount in cash. Fees paid to Non-Executive

Directors are not pensionable. No Director

has a prospective entitlement to a defined

benefit pension by reference to their service

as a Director.

Payments for loss of

#### office (audited)

Michael Carvill stepped down as Director of

the Company on 14 August 2024 but was

retained as a consultant to the Company until

30 April 2025 (see details below). Under the

agreement reached with Michael Carvill in

respect of his stepping down, the Company

agreed to pay to him (a) 12 months’ salary

(€653,272) in lieu of his 12-month notice

period; and (b) 12 months’ salary (€653,272)

as a payment on termination of his

employment in bona fide compromise of any

claims he may have against the Company.

It was also agreed that he would receive his

annual bonus in respect of 2023 and a pro-

rated bonus in respect of 2024, but that he

would not receive any KRSP award in 2024.

The Committee determined that Michael

Carvill would be treated as a “good leaver”

by reason of retirement in accordance with

the Directors’ remuneration policy and KRSP

rules and that all KRSP awards at the date of

termination continue in full until their vesting

date, except for his 2022 deferred bonus

award in respect of 10,771 shares which would

be accelerated to vest immediately upon his

stepping down as Managing Director rather

than on 5 April 2025 as originally scheduled.

As outlined earlier, the vesting outcome in

relation to the 2022 KRSP award is 90%,

equivalent to 98,063 shares for Michael

Carvill with a value of £0.3 million based on

the average share price over the final three

months of 2024 (£3.40). Details of Michael

Carvill’s outstanding share awards are set out

on page 157.

#### Payments to past

#### Directors (audited)

Terence Fitzpatrick stepped down as a

Director on 1 July 2018 but has remained

an employee of the Company. His salary is

for his services as an employee and not as

compensation for loss of office. During the

year, contributions of $34,747 (2023: $30,450)

were paid into his pension.

Michael Carvill stepped down as a Director

of the Company on 14 August 2024. Details

of the payments he received in respect of

his stepping down, and of his KRSP awards,

are set out in Payments for loss of office

(above). Michael Carvill was retained as

a consultant to the Company via Zephyr

Consulting Limited (a company controlled

by Michael Carvill) until 30 April 2025 to

provide services in respect of the renewal of

the Implementation Agreement (IA), WCP

A’s move to Nataka and other corporate

matters. Under the agreement entered into

in this regard, Zephyr Consulting Limited

was entitled to: (a) a fixed monthly fee of

€27,220; and (b) a completion fee of 100%

of the payments due to him in the calendar

year 2024 if the IA was renewed on or before

21 December 2024. During 2024, a total of

€122,490 was paid to Zephyr Consulting

Limited for the fixed monthly fee under this

consultancy arrangement. The completion

fee did not become payable.

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

156

#### ANNUAL REPORT ON REMUNERATION

#### CONTINUED

![]()

#### Directors’ and Secretary’s shareholdings (audited)

The interests of the Secretary and Directors who held office during 2024, their spouses and minor children, in the ordinary share capital of the

Company, other than pursuant to share options or share awards, were as set out below:

SHARES HELD

4 APRIL

2025

SHARES HELD

31 DECEMBER

2024

2

SHARES HELD

1 JANUARY

2024

Issa Al Balushi – – –

Michael Carvill

1

604,753 604,753 505,975

Mette Dobel 2,500 2,500 2,500

Elaine Dorward-King 10,000 10,000 10,000

Clever Fonseca 5,170 5,170 970

Tom Hickey 47,000 47,000 47,000

Graham Martin 100,000 100,000 100,000

Deirdre Somers 3,940 3,940 3,940

Andrew Webb 10,000 10,000 –

Chelita Healy (Secretary) – – –

1

This holding includes 152,320 shares held by Rostrevor One Limited, a company controlled by Michael Carvill and 165,176 shares held by the Kenmare Resources plc Employee Benefit

Trust on his behalf under the terms of the KRSP.

2

Shares held by Michael Carvill are as at 14 August 2024, the date on which he stepped down from the Company.

#### Share awards scheme (audited)

NUMBER OF NIL‑COST OPTIONS

(EXCLUDING DIVIDEND EQUIVALENTS UNLESS STATED OTHERWISE)

NAME

SHARE

PLAN

AT 1 JAN

2024 AWARDED

VESTED

AND

EXERCISED

LAPSED OR

FORFEITED

AT 31 DEC

2024 DATE OF GRANT

EXERCISE

PERIOD

MARKET

PRICE AT

EXERCISE £

Michael Carvill  KRSP 30,414 7,896

1

38,310 – – 15 March 2019 15/03/2024–

15/03/2028

3.26

3

KRSP 133,930 39,551

1

167,478 6,003

2

– 28 April 2021 28/04/2024–

28/04/2028

3.58

4

KRSP 108,959 – – – 108,959 5 April 2022 5/04/2025–

5/04/2029

KRSP 10,771 3,649

1, 5

14,420 5 April 2022 14/08/2024–

14/08/2025

KRSP 118,261 – – – 118,261 6 April 2023 6/04/2026–

6/04/2030

Totals 402,335 51,096 205,788 6,003 241,640

Tom Hickey

6

KRSP 91,829 – – – 91,829 28 September 2022 28/09/2025–

28/09/2029

KRSP 78,048 – – – 78,048 6 April 2023 6/04/2026–

6/04/2030

KRSP 117,013 – – 117,013 28 March 2024 28/03/2027-

28/03/2031

Totals 169,877 117,013 – – 286,890

Chelita Healy KRSP 2,158 665

1

– – 2,823 28 April 2021 28/04/2024–

28/04/2028

KRSP 4,696 – – – 4,696 5 April 2022 5/04/2025–

5/04/2029

KRSP 5,192 – – – 5,192 6 April 2023 6/04/2026–

6/04/2030

– 8,231 – – 8,231 28 March 2024 28/03/2027-

28/03/2031

Totals 12,046 8,896 – – 20,942

1

Dividend equivalent entitlements relating to share awards vesting.

2

2021 award reduced by the Remuneration Committee by 5% on application of the discretionary underpin. See page 156.

3

Date of exercise was 25 March 2024.

4

Date of exercise was 21 May 2024.

5

This deferred bonus award vested on 31 August 2024. The Exercise period of six months was extended as the award was not capable of exercise during that period for regulatory

reasons.

6

On 2 April 2025, Tom Hickey received a “top up” award in respect of the difference between his Financial Director and Managing Director’s salary for 2024. For regulatory reasons, the

Company was not in a position to grant this award before 31 December 2024.

157

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

GOVERNANCE

![]()

The aggregate gain on awards that were

exercised during the year for Executive

Directors was $0.9 million (2023: $1.4 million).

The Executive Directors’ KRSP awards

vest on the third anniversary of grant date,

subject to continued employment and to

the Remuneration Committee’s assessment

against a discretionary underpin. The vested

KRSP awards are subject to a two-year

holding period, which may extend beyond an

Executive Director’s cessation of employment

in accordance with the post-employment

holding requirements of the remuneration

policy.

The 2024 award for Tom Hickey represents

100% of base salary based on a share price

of £3.16, being the average closing price

of the Company’s shares during the five

trading days following announcement of

the Company’s preliminary results for 2023.

The value of this award totalled £0.4 million.

Michael Carvill, the former Managing Director,

did not receive a KRSP award in 2024.

In the case of Chelita Healy, the above KRSP

awards vest on the third anniversary of grant

date, subject to continued employment.

Non-Executive Directors do not receive

awards under share plans.

#### Executive Directors’

#### shareholding requirement

In accordance with the current remuneration

policy, Executive Directors are required to

build up shareholdings equal to 250% of their

respective salaries. This requirement can

be met both by shareholdings held by the

Executive Directors (directly or indirectly)

and, on a net of tax basis, by unvested share

awards that are not subject to performance

or underpin conditions. As of 14 August 2024,

when he stepped down from the Company,

Michael Carvill’s shareholding represented

390% of his salary. As of 31 December 2024,

the shareholding of Tom Hickey represented

37% of his salary.

Performance graph and

#### table

The value at 31 December 2024 of $100

invested in the Group in 2014, compared

with the value of $100 invested in the FTSE

All-Share Industrial Metals and Mining Index,

as this is a relevant sector index of which

Kenmare is a constituent, is shown in the

graph below.

#### Value at 31 December 2024 of $100 investment at 31 December 2014

2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 20222021 2023

Kenmare Resources plcFTSE All-Share Industrial Metals and Mining Index

2024

0

100

200

300

400

500

600

700

800

900

1000

1100

The statutory chart above includes a period prior to the capital raise in 2016. The share price declined significantly during this period due to

a number of factors, including challenging commodity markets. However, Kenmare’s share price performance since the 2016 capital raise has

improved (with the share price as at 31 December 2024 being £3.18, which was 37% above the 2016 capital raise price of £2.32). Note the FTSE All

Share General Mining Index used in prior years is no longer available and so the FTSE All-Share Industrial Metals and Mining Index has been used

in the above chart.

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

158

#### ANNUAL REPORT ON REMUNERATION

#### CONTINUED

![]()

The remuneration paid to the Managing Director in the past 10 years is set out below:

SINGLE FIGURE OF TOTAL

REMUNERATION $’000

BONUS PAY‑OUT

(AS % MAXIMUM

OPPORTUNITY)

LONG‑TERM INCENTIVE

VESTING RATES

(AS % MAXIMUM

OPPORTUNITY)

2024 Tom Hickey 1,282 64% 90%

2024 Michael Carvill 2,636 64% 90%

2023 Michael Carvill 1,550 38% 95%

2022 Michael Carvill 1,760 48% 95%

2021 Michael Carvill 1,135 60% N/A

2020 Michael Carvill 1,070 62% N/A

2019 Michael Carvill 1,444 47% 25%

2018 Michael Carvill 1,652 58% 83.3%

2017 Michael Carvill 1,528 59% –

2016 Michael Carvill 1,340 66%

1

N/A

2015 Michael Carvill 744 22%

1

N/A

1

Amount shown reflects the cash and deferred share award under the Kenmare Incentive Plan (KIP), part of which was conditional on long-term performance.

#### Percentage change in remuneration and Company performance

ANNUAL CHANGE

2024

%

2023

%

2022

%

Directors’ remuneration

Executive Directors

Tom Hickey, Managing Director/Financial Director 91% 287% N/A

Michael Carvill, former Managing Director 70% -9% 55%

Non-Executive Directors

1

Issa Al Balushi 12% N/A N/A

Mette Dobel 11% 25% N/A

Elaine Dorward-King  5% 10% 11%

Clever Fonseca  5% 10% 1%

Graham Martin  5% 3% 13%

Deirdre Somers 5% 10% 9%

Andrew Webb 5% 53% 2,483%

Group performance

Net profit (50%) (36%) 60%

Employee average remuneration on a full-time equivalent basis

Employees of Kenmare Resources plc 6% 10% 8%

1

The underlying currency of the fees is Euros.

#### Relative importance of spend on pay

ANNUAL CHANGE

2024

$’000

2023

$’000 CHANGE

Overall spend on pay including Directors 69,364 59,098 17%

Profit distributed by way of dividends and share buy backs 48,118 86,574 (44%)

Group cash operating costs  243,600 228,100 7%

Average employee numbers throughout the Group increased from 1,687 in 2023 to 1,761 in 2024.

Group cash operating costs have been included in the table in order to give a context to spend on pay relative to the overall cash operating costs.

159

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

GOVERNANCE

![]()

#### Statement of implementation of policy in 2024 (audited)

#### Base salary

Tom Hickey’s base salary for 2025 will not change as it was agreed in August 2024 and will, therefore, remain at €575,000.

EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

2025

$’000

2024

$’000 % CHANGE

Tom Hickey 597 454 31

The underlying currency of Tom Hickey’s base salary is Euro. The US Dollar figures shown above for 2025 have been calculated using the average

2024 Euro to US Dollar exchange rate. The final US Dollar figure for 2025 will vary depending on exchange rate movements.

#### Annual bonus

The incentive opportunity for the Executive Director under the incentive scheme for 2025 will be as follows:

EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

ON‑TARGET

INCENTIVE

(% OF SALARY)

MAXIMUM

INCENTIVE

(% OF SALARY)

Tom Hickey 50 100

The performance metrics for 2025 annual bonuses and their associated weightings are as follows:

AREA MEASURE WEIGHT

Operational Ilmenite, zircon, rutile and concentrates production volumes 25%

Financial EBITDA/Total cash operating costs/Total Shareholder Return (TSR) 30%

ESG Safe and engaged workforce

A healthy, natural environment

Thriving communities

25%

Strategic and project execution 15%

Corporate  5%

The targets have not been disclosed due to commercial sensitivity but will be disclosed in the 2025 Annual Report on remuneration. The

performance metrics as set out above seek to deliver ongoing progress in relation to operational performance, cost efficiency, ESG and strategic

corporate objectives. The performance targets associated with the quantitative measures are in line with guidance issued in January 2025.

#### Kenmare Resources plc Restricted Share Plan

On 2 April 2025 Tom Hickey was granted a KRSP award in respect of 34,405 Ordinary Shares to reflect his higher salary as Managing Director in

2024 and was calculated at a share price of £3.48 being the average closing share price for five trading days after his appointment. The value of

this award is £0.1 million.

On 2 April 2025, the Executive Director received a KRSP award for 2025 in respect of 100% of his base salary. In addition to the assessment of the

appropriate award level prior to grant, the Remuneration Committee will also undertake a discretionary underpin performance assessment prior to

vesting in 2028.

#### Statement of voting at the AGM

The table below shows the outcome of the advisory vote on the Directors’ Remuneration report at the 2024 AGM and the Directors’ remuneration

policy at the 2023 AGM.

ITEM

VOTES

FOR %

VOTES

AGAINST %

VOTES

WITHHELD

Advisory vote on 2023 Directors’ Remuneration report (2024 AGM) 45,963,610 99.34 304,683 0.66 429

Advisory vote on Directors’ remuneration policy (2023 AGM) 71,307,730 97.07 2,148,927 2.93 252,639

This report was approved by the Board of Directors and signed on its behalf by:

GRAHAM MARTIN

Chair of the Remuneration Committee

13 April 2025

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

160

#### ANNUAL REPORT ON REMUNERATION

#### CONTINUED

![]()

The Directors present their report below

and the audited financial statements for the

financial year ended 31 December 2024.

#### Principal activities

The principal activity of Kenmare Resources

plc and its subsidiary undertakings is

the operation and further development

of the Moma Titanium Minerals Mine in

Mozambique.

#### Strategic report

The Strategic report, including a financial and

risk review and a review of the likely future

developments of the Group, is set out on

pages 4 to 113.

#### Statement of results

#### and key performance

#### indicators

The consolidated statement of

comprehensive income for the year ended

31 December 2024 is set out on page 175.

The financial review on pages 34 to 37

contains a detailed business review, including

an analysis of the key performance indicators

used to measure the Group’s performance

and is incorporated by reference.

#### Dividends

In May 2024, the Company paid a final 2023

dividend of USc38.54 per ordinary share

(2022: USc43.33), totalling $34.7 million.

In October 2024, the Company paid a

2024 interim dividend of USc15.0 (H1

2023: USc17.5) per ordinary share, totalling

$13.4 million. The Board is recommending

a final 2024 dividend of USc17.0 (2023:

USc38.54) per share. This would give a

total dividend in respect of 2024 of USc32.0

(2023: USc56.04) per share. It is proposed

to pay the final dividend on 30 May 2025

to shareholders registered at the close of

business on 9 May 2025.

#### Directors and Company

#### Secretary

The names of the Directors and Company

Secretary who held office during 2024, and

a biographical note on each, appear on

pages 118 and 119. In accordance with the UK

Corporate Governance Code, all Directors

submit to re-election at each Annual General

Meeting (AGM).

#### Directors’ and Company

#### Secretary’s shareholdings

#### and share awards

The interests of the Directors and Secretary

of the Company, their spouses, and minor

children in the ordinary share capital of the

Company, and details of the share awards

granted to them in accordance with the rules

of the Kenmare Resources plc Restricted

Share Plan (KRSP), are detailed in the Annual

report on remuneration on page 157.

#### Share option and share

#### award schemes

At 31 December 2024, there were options in

respect of 2,659,027 Ordinary Shares in issue.

These are nil-cost options to subscribe for

Ordinary Shares and were granted pursuant

to the KRSP. There were no outstanding

interests under any previous share award

schemes.

#### Share capital

The Company’s authorised share capital

consists of 181,000,000 ordinary shares of

€0.001 each (ordinary shares). The Ordinary

Shares rank equally in all respects and carry

no special rights. They carry voting and

dividend rights. There are no restrictions

on the transfer of the Company’s shares or

voting rights and the Company has not been

notified of any agreements between holders

of securities in this regard.

At the AGM held on 10 May 2024:

`

the Company was granted an authority to

make market purchases, within a set price

range, of up to 10% of its own shares;

`

the Directors were given the authority

by shareholders to allot shares up to

an aggregate nominal amount equal to

€29,742; and

`

the Directors were empowered to allot

shares and other equity securities for

cash without first offering them to existing

shareholders in proportion to their

holdings, up to an aggregate nominal

value equal to the nominal value of 5% of

the issued share capital on that date.

None of the above authorities have been

exercised and they will expire at the

conclusion of this year’s AGM, at which

shareholders will be asked to grant new

authorities to the Company and the Directors.

The Company did not issue, hold, purchase,

sell or cancel any Ordinary Shares during

2024 and no member of the Group held any

Ordinary Shares during 2024.

161

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

GOVERNANCE

#### DIRECTORS’ REPORT

![]()

#### Substantial interests

As at 4 April 2025 and 31 December 2024, the Company had received notification of the interests outlined in the table below in its ordinary share

capital, equal to, or in excess of, 3%:

AS AT 4 APRIL 2025 AS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024

HOLDING/

VOTING

RIGHTS

% OF ISSUED

SHARE

CAPITAL

HOLDING/

VOTING

RIGHTS

% OF ISSUED

SHARE

CAPITAL

African Acquisition S.à.r.l. 15,257,583 17.1% 15,257,583 17.1%

M&G Plc 12,487,098 14.0% 12,489,815 14.0%

JO Hambro Capital Management Limited 7,414,349 8.3% 6,296,674 7.1%

Aberforth Partners LLP 5,201,040 5.8% 4,955,440 5.6%

Aegis Financial Corporation 5,085,677 5.7% 3,578,594 4.0%

FIL Limited 3,785,315 4.2% 5,284,014 5.9%

Pageant Investments Ltd 3,566,000 4.0% 2,926,000 3.3%

Premier Miton Group Plc 3,240,014 3.6% 3,557,580 4.0%

#### Principal risks anduncertainties

Under Section 327 of the Companies Act

2014, the Directors are required to give

a description of the principal risks and

uncertainties facing the Group. These

principal risks and uncertainties are set out

on pages 102 to 111.

#### Risk exposure

The exposure of the Group to credit, liquidity,

market, currency and cash flow risk is

detailed in Note 24. Capital management is

detailed in Note 25.

#### Viability statement

In line with Provision 31 of the UK Corporate

Governance Code, the Directors have

prepared a viability statement in respect of

the financial year ended 31 December 2024,

which is set out on page 112.

#### Going concern

The Directors have evaluated the

appropriateness of the going concern basis

in preparing the 2024 Consolidated Financial

Statements for a period of at least 12 months

from the date of approval of these financial

statements (the “period of assessment”). The

evaluation is based on the Group’s cash flow

forecast (“the Group Forecast”).

The Group’s business activities, together

with the factors likely to affect its future

development, performance and position are

set out in the Strategic Report on pages 4

to 113. The financial position of the Group, its

cash flows, liquidity and borrowing position are

described in the Financial review on pages 34 to

37. Note 25 to the financial statements includes

the Group’s policy for managing its capital.

The Group Forecast has been prepared

by management with best estimates of

production, pricing and cost assumptions

over the period of assessment.

The Group recognises the principal risks,

which can impact on the outcome of the

Group Forecast and have, therefore, applied

sensitivity analyses to the assumptions to

test the robustness of the cash flow forecast

for changes in market prices, shipments,

operating and capital cost assumptions.

Changes in these assumptions affect the

level of sales and profitability of the Group

and the amount of capital required to deliver

the projected production levels. In each of

these sensitivities, the Group is in compliance

with debt covenants and maintains liquidity,

although at lower levels.

Having assessed the principal risks facing

the Group, together with the Group’s cash

flow forecast, the Directors have a reasonable

expectation that the Group has adequate

resources for the foreseeable future and can

continue to adopt the going concern basis of

accounting in preparing the annual financial

statements.

#### Statutory compliance

#### statement

The Directors acknowledge that they are

responsible for securing the Company’s

compliance with the Company’s “relevant

obligations” within the meaning of Section

225 of the Companies Act 2014 (described

below as “Relevant Obligations”).

The Directors confirm that they have:

a.  drawn up a compliance policy statement

setting out the Company’s policies

(that are, in the opinion of the Directors,

appropriate to the Company) in respect

of the Company’s compliance with its

Relevant Obligations;

b.  put in place appropriate arrangements

or structures that, in the opinion of the

Directors, provide a reasonable assurance

of compliance in all material respects with

the Company’s Relevant Obligations; and

c.  during the financial year to which this

report relates, conducted a review of

the arrangements or structures that the

Directors have put in place to ensure

material compliance with the Company’s

Relevant Obligations.

#### Takeover directive

In the event of a change in control of the

Company, the Project Companies or any

other subsidiary that is a borrower under

the Revolving Credit Facility, such facility is

automatically cancelled and all outstanding

amounts, together with accrued interest,

become immediately due and payable upon

completion of the relevant transaction.

Under both KMML’s Mineral Licensing

Contract with the Mozambican government

and KMPL’s Implementation Agreement

with the Mozambican government, the prior

written approval of the government (not to

be unreasonably withheld) is required for

any transfer of a majority or other controlling

interest in KMML or KMPL.

The KRSP contains change of control

provisions that provide for accelerated

crystallisation of awards and vesting of shares

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

162

#### DIRECTORS’ REPORT

#### CONTINUED

![]()

(including by way of exercise of nil-paid

options) in the event of a change of control of

the Company, in such proportions as may be

decided by the Board, at its discretion. Where

there is a change of control of the Company

(meaning the acquisition by a person or

persons of more than 50% of the voting rights

of the Company) before 15 February 2026,

the Managing Director’s employment may

only be terminated by the Company at 12

months’ notice (or payment in lieu thereof).

Save for this, there are no agreements

between the Company and its Directors

or employees providing for predetermined

compensation for loss of office or

employment that would occur in the event

of a bid for the Company, save that certain

employees, not being Directors, have service

contracts that either provide for extended

notice periods and/or fixed payments on

termination following a change in control of

the Company.

#### Corporate Governance

#### Statement

For the purpose of Section 1373 of the

Companies Act 2014, the Directors have

prepared a Corporate Governance Statement

in respect of the financial year ended

31 December 2024, which is set out on pages

122 to 135.

#### Non-financial reporting statement

In compliance with the European Union (Disclosure of Non-Financial and Diversity Information by certain large undertakings and groups)

Regulations 2017, the table below sets out the relevant sections in this Annual Report to understand the Group’s approach to these

non-financial matters.

REPORTING

REQUIREMENTS PAGE REFERENCE

KENMARE’S

POLICIES RISK ASSESSMENT

Environmental matters Pages 50 to 73

`

Environmental Environmental risk is included in the risk entitled “Health, Safety and

Environment described in the “Principal risks and uncertainties” section

on page 108.

Social and employee

matters

Pages 74 to 76

Page 89

Page 89

Page 74

Pages 48 to 49

`

Health

and safety

`

Whistleblowing

procedure

`

Conflicts of

interest

`

Employment

`

Stakeholder

engagement

Health and safety risk is included in the risk entitled “Health, Safety

and Environment” described in the “Principal risks and uncertainties”

section on page 108. Community engagement and investment is

relevant to the risk entitled “Permitting, licensing and government

agreement risk”, described in the “Principal risks and uncertainties”

section on page 104. Otherwise, although the risks associated with

social and employee matters are actively monitored, the Group does

not believe these risks meet the threshold of a principal risk for the

business.

Human rights Pages 74 to 75 , 82

Pages 78 to 79

`

Human rights

`

Freedom of

association

Although the risks associated with human rights abuses are actively

monitored, the Group does not believe these risks meet the threshold

of a principal risk for the business.

Anti-bribery and

corruption

Page 90

Page 89

`

Anti-bribery

`

Business ethics

Although the risks associated with bribery and corruption are actively

monitored, the Group does not believe these risks meet the threshold

of a principal risk for the business.

Description of business

model

Pages 12 to 13

Non-financial key

performance indicators

Included in KPIs on page 24 and the

Sustainability report on pages 42 to 43

163

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

GOVERNANCE

![]()

#### Diversity and inclusion

The Diversity and Inclusivity report is

within the Nomination Committee report on

page 137.

#### Sustainability reporting

The information in relation to intangible

resources, which is required by section 1589

of the Companies Act 2014 to be disclosed

herein, is set out on pages 12 and13.

An index showing the location of the

information required to be disclosed herein

by section 1596 (1) to (11) of the Companies

Act 2014 is set out on pages 93 to 98.

#### Taxonomy Regulation

For the purposes of the EU Taxonomy

Climate Delegated Act, the Directors have

prepared a taxonomy disclosure in respect of

the financial year ended 31 December 2024,

which is set out on page 60.

#### Other

#### Audit & Risk Committee

An Audit & Risk Committee is in place.

See pages 142 to 147 for the Audit & Risk

Committee report for the financial year under

review.

#### Rules regarding Directors, etc.

Details of the rules relating to the

appointment or removal of Directors,

amendment of the Articles of Association

and the powers of Directors are set out in the

Corporate Governance report.

#### Subsidiary undertakings andbranches

The subsidiary undertakings of the Company

at 31 December 2024 are outlined in Note 4

to the Company financial statements. Each

of the subsidiary undertakings Kenmare

Moma Mining (Mauritius) Limited, Kenmare

Moma Processing (Mauritius) Limited and

Mozambique Minerals Limited operates

a branch in Mozambique. In addition, the

Company established and maintains a branch

in the UK, registered at Companies House.

#### Political donations

There were no political donations made

during 2024 that require disclosure under the

Electoral Act 1997 (as amended).

#### UK Listing Rule 6.6.1

No information is required to be disclosed in

respect of Listing Rule 6.6.1.

Auditor

KPMG Ireland, a global chartered accounting

firm, was first appointed statutory auditor

on 14 May 2019 and has been reappointed

annually since that date and pursuant

to Section 383(2), of the Companies Act

2014 will continue in office. The financial

statements on page 175 to 223 have been

audited by KPMG Ireland .

#### Disclosure of information

to the statutory auditor

In accordance with the provisions of Section

330 of the Companies Act 2014, each of the

persons who are Directors of the Company

at the date of approval of this report

confirms that:

`

So far as each Director is aware, there is

no relevant audit information (as defined

in the Companies Act 2014) of which the

statutory auditor is unaware; and

`

Each Director has taken all the steps that

they ought to have taken as a Director to

make themself aware of any relevant audit

information (as defined) and to ensure

that the statutory auditors are aware of

such information.

#### Accounting records

The Directors have employed appropriately

qualified accounting personnel and have

maintained appropriate accounting systems

to ensure that proper accounting records are

kept in accordance with Sections 281 to 285

of the Companies Act 2014. The books of

account are kept at the Company’s office at

4th Floor, Styne House, Hatch Street Upper,

Dublin 2, Ireland.

#### Events since the financial

#### year end

Details of events since the financial year-end

are set out in Note 30 to the consolidated

financial statements.

#### Notice of Annual GeneralMeeting and specialbusiness

Notice of the Annual General Meeting,

together with details of special business to

be considered at the meeting, is set out in a

separate circular to be sent to shareholders

and will also be available on the Group’s

website, www.kenmareresources.com

#### Cross-references

All information cross-referenced in this report

forms part of the Directors’ report.

On behalf of the Board:

A. WEBB

Director

13 April 2025

T. HICKEY

Director

13 April 2025

Read more about

cash flows

on page 36

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

164

#### DIRECTORS’ REPORT

#### CONTINUED

![]()

GOVERNANCE

165

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

![]()

“I see our purpose of 'Transforming

resources into opportunity for all' in a

broader way. Kenmare is transforming not

only Moma’s Mineral Resources but also the

people and community in order to create

those opportunities. Those opportunities

could be a new job, professional

development, funding through KMAD to

start a small business in the community,

community development through building

new infrastructure, educational scholarships,

a business partnership and many more.”

CURATE GORDANDAS

Senior Metallurgist acting as a Superintendent

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

166

# GROUP

# FINANCIAL

# STATEMENTS

![]()

`

#### Statement of Directors’ responsibilities 168

`

#### Independent auditor’s report 169

`

Consolidated statement of

#### comprehensive income

175

`

Consolidated statement of

#### financial position176

`

Consolidated statement of

#### changes in equity

177

`

#### Consolidated statement of cash flows 178

`

#### Notes to the consolidated financialstatements179

#### Group financial statements

### CONTENTS

167

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

FINANCIALS

![]()

The Directors are responsible for preparing

the Annual Report and the Group and Parent

company financial statements, in accordance

with applicable law and regulations.

Company law requires the Directors to

prepare Group and Parent company financial

statements for each financial year. Under

that law, the Directors are required to

prepare the Group financial statements in

accordance with IFRS as adopted by the

European Union and applicable law including

Article 4 of the IAS Regulation. The Directors

have elected to prepare the Parent company

financial statements in accordance with

Financial Reporting Standard 101 Reduced

Disclosure Framework (‘FRS 101’) and the

Companies Act 2014.

Under company law the Directors must not

approve the Group and Parent company

financial statements unless they are satisfied

that they give a true and fair view of the

assets, liabilities and financial position of

the Group and Parent company and of

the Group’s profit or loss for that year. In

preparing each of the Group and Parent

company financial statements, the Directors

are required to:

`

select suitable accounting policies and

then apply them consistently;

`

make judgements and estimates that are

reasonable and prudent;

`

state whether applicable Accounting

Standards have been followed, subject

to any material departures disclosed and

explained in the financial statements;

`

assess the Group and Parent company’s

ability to continue as a going concern,

disclosing, as applicable, matters related

to going concern; and

`

Use the going concern basis of

accounting unless they either intend to

liquidate the Group or Parent company or

to cease operations, or have no realistic

alternative but to do so.

The Directors are also required by the

Transparency (Directive 2004/109/EC)

Regulations 2007 and the Transparency

Rules of the Central Bank of Ireland to

include a management report containing a

fair review of the business and a description

of the principal risks and uncertainties facing

the Group.

The Directors are responsible for keeping

adequate accounting records that disclose

with reasonable accuracy at any time

the assets, liabilities, financial position,

and profit or loss of the Group and which

enable them to ensure that the financial

statements comply with the provision of

the Companies Act 2014. The Directors are

also responsible for taking all reasonable

steps to ensure such records are kept

by its subsidiaries, which enable them to

ensure that the financial statements of the

Group comply with the provisions of the

Companies Act 2014, including Article 4 of

the IAS Regulation. They are responsible

for such internal controls as they determine

is necessary to enable the preparation

of financial statements that are free from

material misstatement, whether due to fraud

or error, and have general responsibility

for safeguarding the assets of the Group,

and, hence, for taking reasonable steps for

the prevention and detection of fraud and

other irregularities. The Directors are also

responsible for preparing a Directors’ report

that complies with the requirements of the

Companies Act 2014.

The Directors are responsible for the

maintenance and integrity of the corporate

and financial information included on the

Group’s and Company’s website. Legislation

in the Republic of Ireland concerning the

preparation and dissemination of financial

statements may differ from legislation in

other jurisdictions.

Responsibility statement as required

by the transparency directive and UK

corporate governance code:

Each of the Directors, whose names and

functions are listed on pages 118 and 119 of

this Annual Report, confirm that, to the best

of each person’s knowledge and belief:

`

the Group financial statements, prepared

in accordance with IFRS as adopted by

the European Union and the Company

financial statements prepared in

accordance with Financial Reporting

Standard 101 Reduced Disclosure

Framework (‘FRS 101’) and the Companies

Act 2014, give a true and fair view of the

assets, liabilities, and financial position

of the Group and Parent company at

31 December 2024 and of the profit of the

Group for the year then ended;

`

the Directors’ report contained in the

Annual Report includes a fair review

of the development and performance

of the business and the position of the

Group and Parent company, together

with a description of the principal risk and

uncertainties that they face; and

`

the Annual Report and financial

statements, taken as a whole, provides

the information necessary to assess

the Group’s performance, business

model and strategy, and is fair, balanced

and understandable, and provides the

information necessary for shareholders

to assess the Parent Company’s position

and performance, business model and

strategy.

On behalf of the Board:

A. WEBB

Director

13 April 2025

T. HICKEY

Director

13 April 2025

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

168

#### STATEMENT OF DIRECTORS’ RESPONSIBILITIES

IN RESPECT OF THE ANNUAL REPORT AND THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

#### Report on the audit of the financial statements Opinion

#### Opinion

We have audited the financial statements of

Kenmare Resources PLC (‘the Company’)

and its consolidated undertakings

(‘the Group’) for the year ended

31 December 2024 set out on pages 175 to

223, contained within the reporting package

635400ETHWP1EKJMDO16-2024-12-31-

0-en.zip, which comprise the Consolidated

Statement of Comprehensive Income,

Consolidated Statement of Financial Position

Consolidated Statement of changes in Equity,

Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows,

Parent Company Statement of Financial

Position, Parent Company Statement

of Changes in Equity and related notes,

including the material accounting policies set

out in note 1.

The financial reporting framework that has

been applied in the preparation of the Group

financial statements is Irish Law, including

the Commission Delegated Regulation

2019/815 regarding the single electronic

reporting format (ESEF) and International

Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) as

adopted by the European Union and, as

regards the Company financial statements,

Irish Law and FRS 101 Reduced Disclosure

Framework issued in the United Kingdom by

the Financial Reporting Council.

In our opinion:

`

the financial statements give a true

and fair view of the assets, liabilities

and financial position of the Group and

Company as at 31 December 2024 and of

the Group’s profit for the year then ended;

`

the Group financial statements have been

properly prepared in accordance with

IFRS as adopted by the European Union;

`

the Company financial statements have

been properly prepared in accordance

with FRS 101 Reduced Disclosure

Framework issued by the UK’s Financial

Reporting Council; and

`

the Group and Company financial

statements have been properly prepared

in accordance with the requirements of

the Companies Act 2014 and, as regards

the Group financial statements, Article 4

of the IAS Regulation.

#### Basis for opinion

We conducted our audit in accordance

with International Standards on Auditing

(Ireland) (ISAs (Ireland)) and applicable law.

Our responsibilities under those standards

are further described in the Auditor’s

Responsibilities section of our report. We

believe that the audit evidence we have

obtained is a sufficient and appropriate

basis for our opinion. Our audit opinion

is consistent with our report to the audit

committee.

We were appointed as auditor by the

directors on 17 July 2019. The period of

total uninterrupted engagement is the 6

years ended 31 December 2024. We have

fulfilled our ethical responsibilities under,

and we remained independent of the Group

in accordance with, ethical requirements

applicable in Ireland, including the Ethical

Standard issued by the Irish Auditing and

Accounting Supervisory Authority (IAASA)

as applied to public interest entities. No non-

audit services prohibited by that standard

were provided.

#### Conclusions relating to going

#### concern

In auditing the financial statements, we have

concluded that the director’s use of the

going concern basis of accounting in the

preparation of the financial statements is

appropriate. Our evaluation of the director’s

assessment of the Group’s and Company’s

ability to continue to adopt the going

concern basis of accounting included:

We evaluated the directors’ assessment of

the entity’s ability to continue to adopt the

going concern basis of accounting. In our

evaluation of the Directors’ conclusions, we

considered the inherent risks to the Group’s

and Company’s business model and analysed

how those risks might affect the Group’s and

Company’s financial resources or ability to

continue operations over the going concern

period. There were no risks identified that

we considered were likely to have a material

adverse effect on the Group’s and Company’s

available financial resources over this period

Based on the work we have performed,

we have not identified any material

uncertainties relating to events or conditions

that, individually or collectively, may cast

significant doubt on the Group or the

Company’s ability to continue as a going

concern for a period of at least twelve

months from the date when the financial

statements are authorised for issue.

Our responsibilities and the responsibilities of

the directors with respect to going concern are

described in the relevant sections of this report.

In relation to the Group and the Company’s

reporting on how they have applied the UK

Corporate Governance Code and the Irish

Corporate Governance Annex , we have

nothing material to add or draw attention

to in relation to the directors’ statement in

the financial statements about whether the

directors considered it appropriate to adopt

the going concern basis of accounting.

#### Detecting irregularities including

#### fraud

We identified the areas of laws and

regulations that could reasonably be

expected to have a material effect on the

financial statements and risks of material

misstatement due to fraud, using our

understanding of the entity’s industry,

regulatory environment and other external

factors and inquiry with the directors. In

addition, our risk assessment procedures

included:

`

Inquiring with the directors and

management as to the Group’s policies

and procedures regarding compliance

with laws and regulations, identifying,

evaluating and accounting for litigation

and claims, as well as whether they

have knowledge of non-compliance or

instances of litigation or claims.

`

Inquiring of directors, the audit and risk

committee, internal audit, management

and inspection of policy documentation

as to the Group’s policies and procedures

to prevent and detect fraud, including the

internal audit function, and the Group’s

channel for “whistleblowing”, as well as

whether they have knowledge of any

actual, suspected or alleged fraud.

`

Inquiring of directors, regarding their

assessment of the risk that the financial

statements may be materially misstated

due to irregularities, including fraud.

`

Inspecting the Group’s regulatory and

legal correspondence.

`

Reading Board and audit and risk

committee minutes.

`

Considering remuneration incentive

schemes and performance targets for

management and directors.

`

Performing planning analytical

procedures to identify any usual or

unexpected relationships.

169

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

FINANCIALS

#### INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT

TO THE MEMBERS OF KENMARE RESOURCES PLC

![]()

We discussed identified laws and regulations,

fraud risk factors and the need to remain

alert among the audit team. This included

communication from the group to full scope

component audit teams of relevant laws and

regulations and any fraud risks identified

at the Group level and request to full scope

component audit teams to report to the

Group audit team any instances of fraud that

could give rise to a material misstatement at

group.

Firstly, the Group is subject to laws and

regulations that directly affect the financial

statements including companies and

financial reporting legislation, taxation

legislation, distributable profits legislation.

We assessed the extent of compliance

with these laws and regulations as part

of our procedures on the related financial

statement items, including assessing the

financial statement disclosures and agreeing

them to supporting documentation when

necessary.

Secondly, the Group is subject to many

other laws and regulations where the

consequences of non-compliance could have

a material effect on amounts or disclosures

in the financial statements, for instance

through the imposition of fines or litigation

or the loss of the Group’s licence to operate.

We identified the following areas as those

most likely to have such an effect: health

and safety, anti-bribery, employment law,

environmental law, regulatory capital and

liquidity and certain aspects of company

legislation recognising the financial and

regulated nature of the Group’s activities and

its legal form.

Auditing standards limit the required audit

procedures to identify non-compliance with

these non-direct laws and regulations to

inquiry of the directors and management

and inspection of regulatory and legal

correspondence, if any. These limited

procedures did not identify actual or

suspected non-compliance.

We assessed events or conditions that could

indicate an incentive or pressure to commit

fraud or provide an opportunity to commit

fraud. As required by auditing standards, we

performed procedures to address the risk

of management override of controls and the

risk of fraudulent revenue recognition.

In response to the fraud risks, we also

performed procedures including:

`

Identifying journal entries and other

adjustments to test for all full scope

components based on risk criteria and

comparing the identified entries to

supporting documentation.

`

Evaluating the business purpose of

significant unusual transactions

`

Assessing significant accounting

estimates for bias

`

Assessing the disclosures in the financial

statements

As the Group is regulated, our assessment

of risks involved obtaining an understanding

of the legal and regulatory framework

that the Group operates and gaining an

understanding of the control environment

including the entity’s procedures for

complying with regulatory requirements.

Owing to the inherent limitations of an

audit, there is an unavoidable risk that

we may not have detected some material

misstatements in the financial statements,

even though we have properly planned and

performed our audit in accordance with

auditing standards. For example, the further

removed non-compliance with laws and

regulations (irregularities) is from the events

and transactions reflected in the financial

statements, the less likely the inherently

limited procedures required by auditing

standards would identify it.

In addition, as with any audit, there remains a

higher risk of non-detection of irregularities,

as these may involve collusion, forgery,

intentional omissions, misrepresentations, or

the override of internal controls. We are not

responsible for preventing non-compliance

and cannot be expected to detect non-

compliance with all laws and regulations.

#### Key audit matters: our

#### assessment of risks of material

#### misstatement

Key audit matters are those matters that, in

our professional judgement, were of most

significance in the audit of the financial

statements and include the most significant

assessed risks of material misstatement

(whether or not due to fraud) identified by us,

including those which had the greatest effect

on: the overall audit strategy; the allocation

of resources in the audit; and directing the

efforts of the engagement team. These

matters were addressed in the context of our

audit of the financial statements as a whole,

and in forming our opinion thereon, and we

do not provide a separate opinion on these

matters.

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

170

#### INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT CONTINUED

TO THE MEMBERS OF KENMARE RESOURCES PLC

![]()

In arriving at our audit opinion above, the key audit matters, in decreasing order of audit significance, were as follows (unchanged from 2023):

#### Group key audit matters

#### Impairment of property, plant and equipment (PPE) $1,017.9m (2023: $935.8m)

Refer to page 183 (accounting policy) and pages 195 to 197 (financial disclosures)

THE KEY AUDIT MATTER  HOW THE MATTER WAS ADDRESSED IN OUR AUDIT

The Directors have developed an impairment assessment model

which they use to determine if the net present value of future cash

flows from the CGU (Moma Titanium Minerals Mine) will be sufficient

to recover the carrying value of the PPE assets of the Group.

There is a risk that incorrect inputs or inappropriate assumptions

could be included in the impairment model leading to an impairment

charge not being correctly identified and recognised. The level of

judgement involved in impairment model could give rise to a material

misstatement given the significance of the caption to the balance

sheet.

For the reasons outlined above the engagement team determine this

matter to be a key audit matter.

`

We obtained and inspected the Group’s assessment of impairment

of PPE assets and considered whether further indicators should

have been assessed based on our knowledge of the business,

its operating environment, industry knowledge, current market

conditions and other information obtained during the audit.

`

We made inquiries of members of the Local and Group finance

teams to understand the performance of the Group and

management’s assessment of impairment in the period.

`

We challenged the Group’s key assumptions and valuation

techniques in determining whether impairment charges are

required and evaluating if these were indicators of possible

management bias.

`

We assessed the accuracy of the Group’s calculations of the

carrying value of those assets subject to impairment testing and

considered whether the assets tested are complete.

`

We compared certain inputs to external industry specific and

general economic data sources.

`

We agreed cashflow forecasts used in the impairment model to

Board approved budgets and challenged the reasonableness of

these budgets.

`

We evaluated the appropriateness and likelihood of the Group’s

sensitivities on the cashflow forecasts and the impact on the

overall impairment test outcome and assessed whether additional

sensitivity analysis would have been appropriate.

`

We performed testing on the design and implementation of

the control in place over the impairment of property, plant and

equipment.

`

We used KPMG’s Asset Impairment Tool to recalculate impairment/

headroom for the CGU using stressed variables and to evaluate

management’s sensitivity analysis.

`

We assessed the Group’s calculations to determine whether

impairment losses were required.

`

We engaged our own KPMG valuation specialist to challenge

certain assumptions used within the discount rate.

`

We challenged the Group’s financial advisor on the assumptions

and data inputs used in the discount rate and assessed their

capability, competence and objectivity as financial advisers to the

Group.

`

We evaluated the completeness, accuracy and relevance of

disclosures required by IAS 36 Impairment of assets, including

disclosures about sensitivities and sources of estimation

uncertainty as presented in the Group’s financial statements.

Based on evidence obtained, we found that management’s key

assumptions and key inputs used in the impairment assessment were

reasonable. We found the disclosures to be adequate in providing an

understanding of the basis of impairment.

171

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

FINANCIALS

![]()

#### Revenue $414.7m (2023: $458.5m)

Refer to page 182 (accounting policy) and pages 189 to 190 (financial disclosures)

THE KEY AUDIT MATTER  HOW THE MATTER WAS ADDRESSED IN OUR AUDIT

The Group sells products under a variety of contractual terms.

Revenue is recognised when the control is transferred to customers

which is generally when mineral products have been delivered in line

with the terms of the individual customer contracts.

There is a risk of fraud at year end that revenue has not been reported

in the consolidated financial statements in line with IFRS 15 Revenue

from Contracts with Customers, and differing contractual terms. There

is a risk that it has been misstated intentionally to meet performance

targets or in error through the recording of a sale intentionally in the

incorrect period, specifically at year end.

For the reasons outlined above the engagement team determine this

matter to be a key audit matter.

`

We assessed the appropriateness of the allocation of contract

revenue to multiple element deliverables.

`

We performed testing on the design and implementation of the

control in place over the recognition of revenue and any journals

posted to revenue with characteristics that make them susceptible

to fraud.

`

We assessed on a sample basis whether sales transactions either

side of the balance sheet date as well as credit notes issued after

year end were recognised in the correct period. We assessed

if revenue has been recorded correctly through the review of

shipment terms, shipment dates bills of lading and letters of credit.

`

We examined any new significant contractual arrangements

entered into and inquired whether terms have changed with any

significant customer, where there could be an impact on the timing

of revenue recognition.

`

We evaluated the adequacy of the Group’s disclosures in respect

of revenue.

Based on the procedures performed, we did not identify any material

misstatements. We found the disclosures in respect of revenue to be

appropriate.

#### Company key audit matter

#### Investments in subsidiaries $805.3m (2023: $804.0m)

Refer to pages 216-217 (accounting policy) and page 219 (financial disclosures)

THE KEY AUDIT MATTER  HOW THE MATTER WAS ADDRESSED IN OUR AUDIT

The investments held by Kenmare Resource plc company only are

held at cost less impairment.

There is a risk in respect of the carrying value of these investments

if future cash flows and performance of these subsidiaries is not

sufficient to support the Company’s investment.

For the reasons outlined above the engagement team determine this

matter to be a key audit matter.

`

We obtained an understanding of the process for impairment

considerations and tested the design and implementation of the

relevant control therein.

`

We obtained and inspected the Group’s assessment of impairment

indicators.

`

We compared the carrying value of investments to the net assets

of the subsidiary to consider impairment indicators.

`

We considered the audit work performed in respect of the

subsidiaries, including the judgements and assumptions used in

the impairment model used to support the carrying value of the

investment in subsidiaries which also supports the carrying value

of the Group’s property, plant and equipment.

`

We evaluated the adequacy of the Company’s disclosures in

respect of investments in subsidiaries in accordance with the

relevant accounting standards.

Based on the procedures performed, we found management’s

assessment of the carrying value of the investment in subsidiary

undertakings to be appropriate. We found the disclosures to be

adequate in providing an understanding of the basis of impairment.

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

172

#### INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT CONTINUED

TO THE MEMBERS OF KENMARE RESOURCES PLC

![]()

Our application of

#### materiality and an overview

#### of the scope of our audit

Materiality for the Group financial statements

and Company financial statements as a

whole was set at $8.97m (2023: $9.35m)

and respectively, determined with reference

to benchmarks of total assets (2023: total

assets) (of which it represents 0.75% (2023:

0.75%) for the Group and Company.

We consider total assets to be the most

appropriate benchmark as it best reflects

the operations of the Group and Company.

In applying our judgement in determining

the most appropriate benchmark, the factors

that had the most significant impact were:

`

the stability of the Group, resulting from

its nature, where the Group is in its

current mine plan and the industry in

which the Group operates; and

`

our understanding that one of the

principal considerations for investors in

assessing the financial performance is the

Group and Company’s total assets.

We applied Group and Company materiality

to assist us determine the overall audit

strategy.

In applying our judgement in determining the

percentage to be applied to the benchmark,

the following qualitative factors, had the

most significant impact, decreasing our

assessment of materiality:

`

the amount of external debt on the Group

and Company’s balance sheet; and

`

the entity operates in locations which are

subject to political instability.

Performance materiality for the Group

financial statements and Company financial

statements as a whole was set at $6.7m

(2023: $7.01m), determined with reference

to benchmarks of total assets (2023:

total assets) (of which it represents 0.75%

(2023: 0.75%). In applying our judgement in

determining performance materiality, the

following factors were considered to have

the most significant impact, increasing our

assessment of performance materiality:

`

the low number and value of

misstatements detected; and

`

the low number and severity of

deficiencies in control activities identified

in the prior year financial statement audit.

We applied Group and Company

performance materiality to assist us

determine what risks were significant risks

for the Group and Company.

We apply the concept of materiality

in planning and performing the audit,

in evaluating the effect of identified

misstatements on the audit and in forming

our audit opinion. We reported to the

Audit Committee and Board of Directors

any corrected or uncorrected identified

misstatements exceeding $0.45m (2023:

$0.47m), in addition to other identified

misstatements that warranted reporting on

qualitative grounds.

In planning the audit we used materiality

to assist in making the determination to

perform full scope audits. The Group’s

principal activity, its mining operation in

Mozambique, is carried out through two

components. These components were

subject to full scope audits for Group

audit purposes, using materiality levels of

US$4.0m each (2023: US$3.6m). We applied

materiality to assist us determine what risks

were significant risks and the Group audit

team instructed component auditors as

to the significant areas to be covered by

them, including the relevant risks, and the

information to be reported.

Taken together, the Company and the mine

components accounted for 100% of Group

revenue (2023: 100%) and 99% of Group net

assets (2023: 99%).

Our audit was undertaken to the materiality

and performance materiality level specified

above and was all performed by a single

engagement team in Dublin and Mozambique.

#### Other information

The directors are responsible for the

preparation of the other information presented

in the Annual Report together with the

financial statements. The other information

comprises the information included in the

directors’ report and the non-financial

statement included on the company’s website

at https://www.kenmareresources.com/en and

Directors’ Report, the Business Overview,

Strategic Report and Governance sections of

the Annual Report, as well as the Directors’

Responsibility Statement, Shareholder profile,

Glossary - alternative performance measures,

Glossary – terms, and General information.

The financial statements and our auditor’s

report thereon do not comprise part of

the other information. Our opinion on the

financial statements does not cover the

other information and, accordingly, we do

not express an audit opinion or, except as

explicitly stated below, any form of assurance

conclusion thereon.

Our responsibility is to read the other

information and, in doing so, consider

whether, based on our financial statements

audit work, the information therein is

materially misstated or inconsistent with the

financial statements or our audit knowledge.

Based solely on that work we have not

identified material misstatements in the

other information.

Based solely on our work on the other

information undertaken during the course of

the audit we report that:

`

we have not identified material

misstatements in the directors’ report;

`

in our opinion, the information given in

the directors’ report is consistent with the

financial statements; and

`

in our opinion, those parts of the

directors’ report specified for our review,

which does not include sustainability

reporting when required by Part 28 of the

Companies Act 2014, have been prepared

in accordance with the Companies

Act 2014.

#### Corporate governance statement

We have reviewed the directors’ statement

in relation to going concern, longer-

term viability, that part of the Corporate

Governance Statement relating to the

Company’s compliance with the provisions

of the UK Corporate Governance Code

and the Irish Corporate Governance Annex

specified for our review by the Listing Rules

of Euronext Dublin and the UK Listing

Authority.

Based on the work undertaken as part of

our audit, we have concluded that each of

the following elements of the Corporate

Governance Statement is materially

consistent with the financial statements and

our knowledge obtained during the audit:

`

Directors’ statement with regards the

appropriateness of adopting the going

concern basis of accounting and any

material uncertainties identified set out

on page 162;

`

Directors’ explanation as to their

assessment of the Group’s prospects,

the period this assessment covers and

why the period is appropriate set out on

page 162;

`

Director’s statement on whether it has a

reasonable expectation that the Group

will be able to continue in operation and

meets its liabilities set out on page 162;

173

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

FINANCIALS

![]()

`

Directors’ statement on fair, balanced

and understandable and the information

necessary for shareholders to assess

the Group’s position and performance,

business model and strategy set out on

page 144;

`

Board’s confirmation that it has carried

out a robust assessment of the emerging

and principal risks and the disclosures

in the annual report that describe the

principal risks and the procedures in

place to identify emerging risks and

explain how they are being managed or

mitigated set out on page 145;

`

Section of the annual report that

describes the review of effectiveness of

risk management and internal control

systems set out on page 145; and;

`

Section describing the work of the audit

committee set out on pages 142-147.

The Listing Rules of Euronext Dublin also

requires us to review certain elements of

disclosures in the report to shareholders

by the Board of Directors’ remuneration

committee.

We have nothing to report in this regard.

In addition as required by the Companies

Act 2014, we report, in relation to information

given in the Corporate Governance

Statement on page 163, that:

`

based on the work undertaken for our

audit, in our opinion, the description of

the main features of internal control and

risk management systems in relation

to the financial reporting process, and

information relating to voting rights

and other matters required by the

European Communities (Takeover Bids

(Directive 2004/EC) Regulations 2006

and specified for our consideration, is

consistent with the financial statements

and has been prepared in accordance

with the Act;

`

based on our knowledge and

understanding of the Company and its

environment obtained in the course of our

audit, we have not identified any material

misstatements in that information; and

`

the Corporate Governance Statement

contains the information required by the

European Union (Disclosure of Non-

Financial and Diversity Information by

certain large undertakings and groups)

Regulations 2017.

We also report that, based on work

undertaken for our audit, the information

required by the Act is contained in the

Corporate Governance Statement.

#### Our opinions on other matters

#### prescribed by the Companies

#### Act 2014 are unmodified

We have obtained all the information and

explanations which we consider necessary

for the purposes of our audit.

In our opinion the accounting records of

the Company were sufficient to permit

the financial statements to be readily and

properly audited and the financial statements

are in agreement with the accounting

records.

We have nothing to report on other

matters on which we are required to

report by exception.

The Companies Act 2014 requires us to

report to you if, in our opinion:

`

the disclosures of directors’ remuneration

and transactions required by Sections

305 to 312 of the Act are not made;

`

the Company has not provided the

information required by Section 1110N in

relation to its remuneration report for the

financial year 31 December 2023;

`

the Company has not provided the

information required by section 5(2) to

(7) of the European Union (Disclosure of

Non-Financial and Diversity Information

by certain large undertakings and groups)

Regulations 2017 for the year ended

31 December 2023 as required by the

European Union (Disclosure of Non-

Financial and Diversity Information by

certain large undertakings and groups)

(amendment) Regulations 2018.

We have nothing to report in this regard.

Respective responsibilities and

#### restrictions on use

Responsibilities of directors for the

financial statements

As explained more fully in the directors’

responsibilities statement set out on page

168, the directors are responsible for: the

preparation of the financial statements

including being satisfied that they give a

true and fair view; such internal control as

they determine is necessary to enable the

preparation of financial statements that are

free from material misstatement, whether

due to fraud or error; assessing the Group

and Company’s ability to continue as a going

concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters

related to going concern; and using the going

concern basis of accounting unless they

either intend to liquidate the Group or the

Company or to cease operations, or have no

realistic alternative but to do so.

Auditor’s responsibilities for the audit

of the financial statements

Our objectives are to obtain reasonable

assurance about whether the financial

statements as a whole are free from material

misstatement, whether due to fraud or error,

and to issue an auditor’s report that includes

our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high

level of assurance, but is not a guarantee

that an audit conducted in accordance

with ISAs (Ireland) will always detect a

material misstatement when it exists.

Misstatements can arise from fraud or error

and are considered material if, individually

or in the aggregate, they could reasonably

be expected to influence the economic

decisions of users taken on the basis of

these financial statements.

A fuller description of our responsibilities is

provided on IAASA’s website at https://iaasa.ie/

publications/description-of-the-auditors-

responsibilities-for-the-audit-of-thefinancial-

statements/.

The purpose of our audit work and to

whom we owe our responsibilities

Our report is made solely to the Company’s

members, as a body, in accordance with

Section 391 of the Companies Act 2014. Our

audit work has been undertaken so that

we might state to the Company’s members

those matters we are required to state to

them in an auditor’s report and for no other

purpose. To the fullest extent permitted

by law, we do not accept or assume

responsibility to anyone other than the

Company and the Company’s members, as a

body, for our audit work, for this report, or for

the opinions we have formed.

BRIAN KANE  13 April 2025

for and on behalf of

KPMG

Chartered Accountants, Statutory Audit Firm

1 Stokes Place

St. Stephen’s Green

Dublin 2

D02 DE03

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

174

#### INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT CONTINUED

TO THE MEMBERS OF KENMARE RESOURCES PLC

![]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | NOTES | $’000 | $’000 |
| Revenue | 2 | 41 4 , 747 | 4 5 8 , 47 7 |
| Cost of sales | 4 | (319, 371) | (29 4,927) |
| Gross profit |  | 95 , 376 | 163 ,5 50 |
| Administration expenses | 4 | (6 ,1 6 0) | (8 , 42 6) |
| Operating profit |  | 89, 216 | 155, 12 4 |
| Finance income | 8 | 3 ,638 | 5,904 |
| Finance costs | 8 | (1 0,78 4) | (11,118) |
| Profit before tax |  | 82 , 070 | 149 ,91 0 |
| Income tax expense | 9 | (17, 179) | (18 ,9 2 8) |
| Profit for the financial year and total comprehensive income for the financial year |  | 64, 891 | 130, 982 |
| Attributable to equity holders |  | 64, 891 | 130, 982 |
|  |  | $ per share | $ per share |
| Basic earnings per share | 10 | 0.7 3 | 1 . 41 |
| Diluted earnings per share | 10 | 0 .7 1 | 1. 37 |

The accompanying notes form part of these financial statements.

175

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

FINANCIALS

#### CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024

![]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | NOTES | $’000 | $’000 |
| Assets |  |  |  |
| Non-current assets |  |  |  |
| Property, plant and equipment | 11 | 1 ,017 , 973 | 935,848 |
| Right-of-use assets | 12 | 1 ,095 | 1,368 |
|  |  | 1,019,0 68 | 9 3 7, 2 1 6 |
| Current assets |  |  |  |
| Inventories | 13 | 1 12 ,79 6 | 9 9,25 7 |
| Trade and other receivables | 14 | 119, 494 | 15 3,6 50 |
| Current tax assets | 23 | 1 , 278 | – |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 15 | 56,683 | 71,048 |
|  |  | 290,251 | 323,95 5 |
| Total assets |  | 1,30 9,3 19 | 1,261, 171 |
| Equity |  |  |  |
| Capital and reserves attributable to the  Company’s equity holders |  |  |  |
| Called-up share capital | 16 | 97 | 97 |
| Share premium | 17 | 54 5,950 | 54 5,950 |
| Other reserves | 18 | 2 2 9, 2 74 | 2 2 9 ,74 0 |
| Retained earnings | 19 | 385,763 | 3 6 7, 5 0 4 |
| Total equity |  | 1,161,084 | 1 ,1 4 3 , 2 9 1 |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |
| Non-current liabilities |  |  |  |
| Bank loans | 20 | 7 7, 9 9 1 | 15,5 02 |
| Lease liabilities | 12 | 97 1 | 1, 256 |
| Provisions | 21 | 20,0 07 | 20,87 7 |
|  |  | 98,969 | 37 ,635 |
| Current liabilities |  |  |  |
| Bank loans | 20 | – | 32, 371 |
| Lease liabilities | 12 | 285 | 264 |
| Trade and other payables | 22 | 47, 7 5 5 | 38, 564 |
| Current tax liabilities | 23 | – | 6,921 |
| Provisions | 21 | 1 ,226 | 2 ,1 2 5 |
|  |  | 49, 266 | 8 0, 24 5 |
| Total liabilities |  | 148, 235 | 11 7, 8 8 0 |
| Total equity and liabilities |  | 1,30 9,3 19 | 1,261, 171 |

The accompanying notes form part of these financial statements.

On behalf of the Board:

T. HICKEY    A. WEBB

Director  Director

13 April 2025    13 April 2025

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

176

#### CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION

AS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | CALLED‑UP |  |  |  |  |
|  | SHARE | SHARE | OTHER | RETAINE D |  |
|  | CAPITAL | PREMIUM | RESERVES\* | EARNINGS | TOTAL |
|  | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 |
| Balance at 1 January 2023 | 104 | 54 5,950 | 2 3 2 ,75 9 | 324 ,7 21 | 1 ,1 0 3 , 5 3 4 |
| Total comprehensive income for the year |  |  |  |  |  |
| Profit for the financial year | – | – | – | 130,98 2 | 130, 982 |
| Total comprehensive income for the year | – | – | – | 130, 982 | 130,982 |
| Transactions with owners of the Company – |  |  |  |  |  |
| Contributions and distributions |  |  |  |  |  |
| Recognition of share-based payment expense (Note 6) | – | – | 3 , 278 | – | 3 , 278 |
| Exercise of share-based payment awards | – | – | (3 , 512) | (2 ,1 97) | (5 ,70 9) |
| Shares acquired by The Kenmare Resources plc Employee |  |  |  |  |  |
| Benefit |  |  |  |  |  |
| Trust (Note 16) | – | – | (6,182) | – | (6, 182) |
| Shares distributed by The Kenmare Resources plc Employee |  |  |  |  |  |
| Benefit |  |  |  |  |  |
| Trust (Note 16) | – | – | 3,390 | – | 3,390 |
| Tender offer share buy-back (Note 16) | (7) | – | 7 | (29 , 96 3) | (2 9, 9 63) |
| Share-buy back transaction costs (Note 16) | – | – | – | 572 | 572 |
| Dividends paid (Note 19) | – | – | – | (56 ,6 11) | (56 ,6 11) |
| Total contributions and distributions | (7) | – | (3 , 0 19) | (8 8 ,1 9 9) | (9 1 , 2 2 5) |
| Balance at 1 January 2024 | 97 | 545 ,950 | 2 2 9, 740 | 367 ,504 | 1 ,1 4 3 , 2 9 1 |
| Total comprehensive income for the year |  |  |  |  |  |
| Profit for the financial year | – | – | – | 64 ,891 | 64,891 |
| Total comprehensive income for the year | – | – | – | 64, 891 | 64 ,891 |
| Transactions with owners of the Company – |  |  |  |  |  |
| Contributions and distributions |  |  |  |  |  |
| Recognition of share-based payment expense (Note 6) | – | – | 3 ,584 | – | 3, 584 |
| Exercise of share-based payment awards | – | – | (3 , 24 4) | 1, 486 | (1 ,75 8) |
| Shares acquired by The Kenmare Resources plc Employee |  |  |  |  |  |
| Benefit |  |  |  |  |  |
| Trust (Note 18) | – | – | (3 ,1 6 9) | – | (3 ,1 6 9) |
| Shares distributed by The Kenmare Resources plc Employee |  |  |  |  |  |
| Benefit |  |  |  |  |  |
| Trust (Note 18) | – | – | 2, 363 | – | 2 ,363 |
| Dividends paid (Note 19) | – | – | – | (4 8 ,1 1 8) | (4 8 ,1 1 8) |
| Total contributions and distributions | – | – | (4 66) | (46, 63 2) | (47, 0 9 8) |
| Balance at 31 December 2024 | 97 | 545 ,950 | 2 2 9 , 2 74 | 3 85,763 | 1,161,084 |

\* An analysis of other reserves is provided in Note 18.

177

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

FINANCIALS

#### CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024

![]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | NOTES | $’000 | $’000 |
| Cash flows from operating activities |  |  |  |
| Profit for the financial year after tax |  | 64 ,891 | 130, 982 |
| Adjustment for: |  |  |  |
| Expected credit losses | 24 | 177 | 46 |
| Share-based payments |  | 3,584 | 3 , 278 |
| Finance income | 8 | (3 ,6 38) | (5 , 9 0 4) |
| Finance costs | 8 | 1 0,78 4 | 11,118 |
| Income tax expense | 9 | 17, 179 | 18, 928 |
| Depreciation | 11, 12 | 6 7, 9 6 9 | 6 5 ,1 2 2 |
|  |  | 160,94 6 | 22 3 , 570 |
| Change in: |  |  |  |
| Provisions |  | 1, 496 | 1 , 3 41 |
| Inventories |  | (1 3, 5 39) | (15,086) |
| Trade and other receivables |  | 33 ,9 78 | (29,529) |
| Trade and other payables |  | 7, 9 7 6 | 299 |
| Exercise of share-based payment awards |  | 606 | (2 , 3 1 9) |
| Cash generated from operating activities |  | 191,463 | 1 78 , 276 |
| Income tax paid |  | (2 5, 378) | (21, 1 19) |
| Interest received |  | 3,63 8 | 5 ,75 6 |
| Interest paid | 12, 20 | (5, 21 6) | (7, 3 2 3) |
| Factoring and other trade facility fees | 8 | (2 ,592) | (1 ,4 67) |
| Debt commitment fees paid and other fees | 8 | (2 ,0 85) | (9 28) |
| Net cash from operating activities |  | 159,830 | 1 5 3 ,1 9 5 |
| Investing activities |  |  |  |
| Additions to property, plant and equipment | 11 | (152 ,591) | (6 6 , 5 4 0) |
| Net cash used in investing activities |  | (152 ,59 1) | (6 6 , 5 4 0) |
| Financing activities |  |  |  |
| Dividends paid | 19 | (4 8 ,1 1 8) | (56 ,6 11) |
| Tender offer share-buy back | 18 | – | (2 9, 9 63) |
| Tender offer share-buy back transaction costs | 18 | – | 572 |
| Market purchase of equity under Kenmare Restricted Share Plan | 18 | (3 ,1 69) | (6, 182) |
| Drawdown of debt | 20 | 13 1 ,3 70 | – |
| Repayment of debt | 20 | (9 8 ,51 2) | (3 1 , 42 9) |
| Transaction costs of debt | 20 | (2, 911) | – |
| Payment of lease liabilities | 12 | (264) | (265) |
| Net cash used in financing activities |  | (21,604) | (1 23,8 78) |
| Net decrease in cash and cash equivalents |  | (14,365) | (3 7, 2 2 3) |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the financial year |  | 71,048 | 108 , 271 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the financial year | 15 | 56,683 | 71,048 |

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

178

#### CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024

![]()

1. Statement of accounting policies

Kenmare Resources plc (the “Company”) is domiciled in the Republic of Ireland. The Company’s registered address is Styne House, Hatch Street

Upper, Dublin 2. The Company has an Equity Shares (Commercial Companies) listing on the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange and a

secondary listing on Euronext Dublin. These consolidated financial statements comprise the Company and its subsidiaries (the “Group”). The

principal activity of the Group is the operation and further development of the Moma Titanium Minerals Mine in Mozambique.

The material accounting policies adopted by the Group are set out below.

Adoption of new and revised standards

Standards adopted in the current financial year

The following new and revised standards, all of which are effective for accounting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2025, have been

adopted in the current financial year.

` Classification of Liabilities as Current or Non-current – Amendment to IAS 1 effective 1 January 2024

` Sale or Contribution of Assets between an Investor and its Associate or Joint Venture – Amendments to IFRS 10 and IAS 28

` Lease Liability in a Sale and Leaseback – (Amendments to IFRS 16) effective 1 January 2024

None of the new and revised standards and interpretations listed above have a material effect on the Group’s financial statements.

Standards to be adopted in future accounting periods

At the date of authorisation of these financial statements, the following standards and interpretations, which have not been applied in these

financial statements were in issue but not yet effective. The Group will apply the relevant standards from their effective dates.

The standards are mandatory for future accounting periods but are not yet effective and have not been early-adopted by the Group.

` IAS 21 The Effects of Changes in Foreign Exchange Rates – effective 1 January 2025

` Amendments to IFRS 9 Financial Instruments and IFRS 7 Financial Instruments: Disclosures – effective 1 January 2026

` Annual Improvements to IFRS Accounting Standards – effective 1 January 2026

Amendments to:

–  Annual Improvements to IFRS Accounting Standards – Amendments to:

–  IFRS 1 First-time Adoption of International Financial Reporting Standards;

–  IFRS 7 Financial Instruments: Disclosures and its accompanying Guidance on implementing IFRS 7;

–  IFRS 9 Financial Instruments;

–  IFRS 10 Consolidated Financial Statements; and

–  IAS 7 Statement of Cash flows.

` IFRS 18 Presentation and Disclosure in Financial Statements – effective 1 January 2027

` IFRS 19 Subsidiaries without Public Accountability: Disclosures – effective 1 January 2027

` Sale or Contribution of Assets between an Investor and its Associate or Joint Venture (Amendments to IFRS 10 Consolidated Financial

Statements and IAS 28 Investments in Associates and Joint Ventures) – effective date to be confirmed.

The Directors do not expect that the adoption of the Standards and Interpretations listed above will have a material impact on the financial

statements of the Group in future periods with the exception of IFRS 18 which will have a presentional impact.

Basis of preparation

The consolidated financial statements have been prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRSs) issued by the

International Accounting Standards Board (IASB) and interpretations issued by the IFRS Interpretations Committee (IFRIC) as adopted by the EU

and those parts of the Companies Act 2014 applicable to companies reporting under IFRS and Article 4 of the IAS Regulation.

179

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

FINANCIALS

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024

![]()

1. Statement of accounting policies continued

Going concern

The Directors have, at the time of approving the financial statements, a reasonable expectation that the Company and the Group have or will

have, or will have adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Based on the Group’s cash flow forecast,

liquidity, solvency position and available finance facilities, the Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Group has adequate resources

for the foreseeable future and, therefore, they continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.

The Group forecast has been prepared by management with best estimates of production, pricing and cost assumptions over the period. Key

assumptions upon which the Group forecast is based include a mine plan covering production using the Namalope, Nataka, Pilivili and Mualadi

Ore Reserves and Mineral Resources as set out in the unaudited mineral reserves and resources table on page 33. Specific Mineral Resource

material is included only where there is a high degree of confidence in its economic extraction. Production levels for the purpose of the forecast

are, approximately, 1.1 million tonnes per annum of ilmenite plus co-products, zircon, concentrates and rutile, over the next twelve months.

Assumptions for product sales prices are based on contract prices as stipulated in marketing agreements with customers or, where contract

prices are based on market prices or production is not presently contracted, prices are forecast taking into account independent expertise on

mineral sands products and management expectations. Operating costs are based on approved budget costs for 2025, taking into account the

current running costs of the Mine and escalated by 2% per annum thereafter. Capital costs are based on the capital plans and include escalation

at 2% per annum. The 2025 operating costs and forecast capital costs take into account the current inflationary environment. The 2% inflation

rate used from 2026 to escalate these costs over the life of mine is an estimated long-term inflation rate.

The Implementation Agreement (IA) governs the terms under which Kenmare conducts its mineral processing and export activities. Mining

operations are conducted under a separate regulatory framework, which is not impacted in any way by the IA process. The IA granted certain

rights and benefits for a period of 20 years to 21 December 2024, subject to extension upon request.

Kenmare has been engaging constructively with the Government of Mozambique regarding the extension and, in connection with the

extension, has proposed certain modifications to the applicable investment regime. However, the timetable for the extension extended

beyond 21 December 2024.

In the meantime, the Ministry of Industry and Commerce has confirmed that the Company’s existing rights and benefits remain in full force and

effect pending finalisation of the extension and that Kenmare can continue to process minerals and export final products in the same manner as

it currently does.

Sensitivity analysis is applied to the assumptions above to test the robustness of the cash flow forecasts for changes in market prices, shipments

and operating and capital cost assumptions. Changes in these assumptions affect the level of sales and profitability of the Group and the

amount of capital required to deliver the projected production levels. As a result of this assessment, the Board has a reasonable expectation that

the Group will be able to continue in operation and meet its liabilities as they fall due over the 12-month period from the date of authorisation of

these financial statements.

Basis of accounting

The financial statements are presented in US Dollars rounded to the nearest thousand. They have been prepared under the historical cost

convention except for certain trade receivables and share-based payments, which are recorded at fair value.

Basis of consolidation

The consolidated financial statements incorporate the financial statements of the Company, its subsidiaries and its subsidiaries’ branches.

Subsidiaries are entities controlled by the Company. The Company “controls” an entity when it is exposed to, or has rights to, variable returns

from its involvement with the entity and has the ability to affect those returns through its power over the entity. The financial statements of

subsidiaries are included in the consolidated financial statements from the date on which control commences until the date on which control

ceases.

The Company reassesses whether or not it controls an investee if facts and circumstances indicate that there are changes to one or more of the

elements of control listed above.

All intragroup assets and liabilities, equity, income, expenses and cash flows relating to transactions between the members of the Group are

eliminated on consolidation.

When the Company loses control of a subsidiary, the gain or loss on disposal recognised in profit or loss is calculated as the difference between:

(i) the aggregate of the fair value of the consideration received and the fair value of any retained interest; and (ii) the previous carrying amount

of the assets, less liabilities of the subsidiary. All amounts previously recognised in other comprehensive income in relation to that subsidiary

are accounted for as if the Group had directly disposed of the related assets and liabilities of the subsidiary (i.e. reclassified to profit or loss or

transferred to another category of equity as required by applicable IFRS). The fair value of any investment retained in the former subsidiary at

the date when control is lost is regarded as the fair value on initial recognition for subsequent accounting under IFRS 9 Financial Instruments or,

when applicable, the costs on initial recognition of an investment in an associate or a joint venture.

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

180

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024

![]()

Determination of ore reserve estimates

The Group estimates its ore reserves and mineral resources based on information compiled by a Competent Person as defined in accordance

with the Australasian Code for Reporting of Exploration Results, Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves 2012 Edition (the “JORC Code”). Ore

reserves and mineral resources determined in this way are used in the calculation of depreciation, amortisation and impairment charges, the

assessment of life of mine and for forecasting the timing of the payment of close-down costs, restoration costs and clean-up costs. In assessing

the life of a mine for accounting purposes, mineral resources are taken into account only where there is a high degree of confidence of economic

extraction. There are numerous uncertainties inherent in estimating ore reserves and mineral resources and assumptions that are valid at

the time of estimation may change significantly when new information becomes available. Changes in the forecast prices of final products,

production costs or recovery rates may change the economic status of ore reserves and mineral resources and may, ultimately, result in the

reserves being revised.

Accounting for climate change

The Board and management have set a medium-term decarbonisation target of 30% reduction by 2030 from a 2021 baseline. Kenmare aims

to achieve net zero for its operational (Scope 1 & 2) emissions by 2040, also from a 2021 baseline and will continue to work to achieve a higher

decarbonisation rate.

Management have considered the impact of Kenmare’s Climate Transition Plan (2025 to 2030) on amounts reported within the financial

statements. Considerations in respect of climate-related matters have been made on a number of key estimates and judgements, including:

` the estimate of future cash flows used in determining the recoverable amount of the Moma Titanium Minerals Mine cash-generating unit;

` the mine closure provision and mine rehabilitation provision; and

` the useful lives of property, plant and equipment.

Estimated future cash flow forecasts

Kenmare continues to investigate process-based energy efficiency, such as moisture management and is actively looking into opportunities

for electrification of equipment that currently depends on diesel such as the heavy and light mobile equipment. $0.8 million of capital costs are

included in the cashflow forecast for these projects.

Following the upgrade of Wet Concentrator Plant A in 2026, Kenmare will transition from diesel-intensive dry mining, using Heavy Mobile

Equipment, to electrically-powered dredge mining. This is expected to provide an emission saving of 5,000 tCO

2

e per annum; however, this will

be offset by the impact of the introduction of diesel-powered Selective Mining Operation (“SMO”) plants from the end of 2024. These plants will

be used to exploit smaller, hard-to-access areas of the ore body. The total capital costs required for the move of WCP A to Nataka is estimated at

$341 million (including the two new dredges costing $65 million) and these costs along with the associated operating costs at Nataka have been

included in the cashflow forecast.

Kenmare intends to partially replace diesel-generated heat in the MSP with electrically generated heat. In 2024, the MSP’s five driers and two

reheaters accounted for 48% of Kenmare’s total Scope 1 diesel consumption. This project will reduce the diesel required by the Ilmenite A

and B and Rutile driers by using electrical heaters to pre-heat the air inputs. This is expected to result in a reduction of 5,000 tCO

2

e, or 7% of

Kenmare’s baseline emissions. It will be piloted before full implementation and is expected to require 1MW of electrical power from the grid. The

design phase started in 2024, with procurement and fabrication in 2025, and commissioning expected in 2026. The modules will be designed to

accommodate dual fuel inputs, both electrical energy and diesel, as there is a limit to the availability of electricity from the grid. The capital cost

of these project, of $8.0 million (2025–2030) is included in the cashflow forecasts.

In 2024, Kenmare began a pilot to test the integration of biodiesel into its operations. While biodiesel represents a readily available technology

to support decarbonisation operations internationally, the Mozambican government introduced a regulation in 2023 prioritising the domestic

sourcing of biofuels. However, to date, no domestic projects have yet been developed. Kenmare is investigating a project to develop biodiesel

in Mozambique in partnership with a major oil and gas company and feasibility studies started in late 2024. Domestically produced biodiesel

represents a potentially exciting opportunity to not only decarbonise operations but align with the government’s goals of integrating biofuels

into fossil fuel consumption and creating socio-economic opportunities through investment in the agricultural sector. However, due to the level

of risk and uncertainty, Kenmare is not currently including the potential costs or gains from this option in its plans or cashflow forecasts.

Kenmare uses hydro-electric power supplied by Mozambique’s national electricity company, Electricidade de Moçambique (EdM), from the

Cahora Bassa Dam power station. Between 2005 and 2007, Kenmare invested in building 170km of power lines, from Nampula to Moma, to

connect to Mozambique’s hydro-electric power. This provides over 90% of Kenmare’s electricity requirements.

181

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

FINANCIALS

![]()

1. Statement of accounting policies continued

In the future, it is expected that the availability of this power may become limited and EDM may not be able to meet all Kenmare’s electricity

needs. In addition, as the overall electrical load at Moma grows, the electrical losses in the transmission line from Nampula to Moma will also

increase, which will result in higher unit costs of electricity at Moma. It is, therefore, necessary for Kenmare to procure and/or invest in green

electricity sourced from wind, solar PV and battery storage. Kenmare is actively investigating partnerships with independent power producers

for potential solar and battery energy storage systems located near the Mine. The aim is to provide additional clean electrical power to

supplement the hydro-electrical grid power and competitively priced electricity for the future. The integration of renewable power sources is

also expected to improve the quality of power received from the EDM network.

Should these initiatives proceed, the investment will unlock opportunities for the electrification of equipment, which currently depends on

diesel such as excavators, articulated Dump Trucks and Light Duty Vehicles. Capital costs to investigate or trial these projects of $1.0 million is

included in the cashflow forecasts.

Sensitivity analysis on capital costs are included in the impairment review and indicate that a 12.7% increase in capital costs over the life of mine

reduces the recoverable amount from the value in use calculation by $83.0 million, assuming all other inputs remain unchanged. A large part

of the Group’s capital investment in the near term is in the move of WCP A to Nataka. A change in the other costs associated with the Climate

Transition Plan between 2025 and 2030 totalling $9.0 million are not currently anticipated to impact the forecast cashflows and therefore the

recoverability of the Mine.

Mine closure and rehabilitation provision

The Group estimates the mine closure and rehabilitation provision based on current restoration standards, techniques and climate conditions.

Closure plans and cost estimates are supported by detailed studies, which are provided by external estimates. Detailed closure cost studies are

refreshed at least every five years and these studies are evolving to incorporate greater consideration of forecast climate conditions at closure.

Estimated useful lives of exiting assets

The Group considered whether its climate ambitions required changes to the useful lives of existing assets. The move of WCP A to Nataka

involves two higher-capacity dredges and removes the need for supplementary dry mining. This will result in a higher electricity requirement

but will replace heavy mobile equipment that currently run on diesel. The useful lives of heavy mobile equipment has not been adjusted to

reflect this as fleet management will result in these vehicles ceasing to operate at the end of their expected useful lives. Should pathways for

eliminating fossil fuel power-generating assets be identified, depending on technological development within the industry, the Group’s property,

plant and equipment profile may change and accelerated depreciation of assets may be required in the future. However, at this present time the

requirement for fossil fuel-powered assets means that early retirement of existing assets is not expected.

Management continues to monitor future uncertainty around climate change risks and develop the Group’s assessment of the impact that

climate change has on the amounts recognised in the financial statements. It is, therefore, likely that the future carrying amounts of assets or

liabilities may change as the Group’s judgements and estimates evolve as the Group responds to its climate change ambitions.

Revenue recognition

Revenue represents the value of goods and services supplied to third parties during the year. Revenue is measured at the fair value of

consideration received or receivable and excludes any discounts and applicable sales tax. Revenue is recognised when the Group satisfies a

performance obligation by transferring a promised good or service to a customer.

The Group has a mixture of long-term contracts and spot contracts with customers for the sale of mineral products ilmenite, zircon,

concentrates and rutile. Sales contracts are evaluated to determine the performance obligations, the transaction price and the point at

which there is transfer of control. Sales are made on either a “free on board” (FOB), “cost, insurance and freight” (CIF), or a “cost and freight”

(CFR) basis. Control of mineral products passes from the Group to customers on delivery and delivery is deemed to take place when the

mineral product is loaded on the ocean-going vessel chartered by either the customer or the Group. The transactional price is the amount

of consideration due in exchange for transferring the promised goods or services to the customer, and is allocated against the performance

obligations and recognised in accordance with whether control is recognised over a defined period or at a specific point in time.

The customer is responsible for the cost of shipping and handling for all FOB Incoterms. The Group is responsible for shipping the mineral

product to a destination port specified by the customer for all CIF and CFR Incoterms. The Group has determined that the shipping service

represents a separate performance obligation, and revenue in relation to such services is deferred and recognised separately from the sale of

the mineral products over time as the shipping service is provided. Shipment revenue is recognised at the contracted price to the Group. All

shipping and handling costs incurred by the Group are recognised as a cost of sale.

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

182

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024

![]()

Taxation

The tax expense represents the sum of the current tax and deferred tax.

Current tax payable is based on the best estimate of the tax amount expected to be paid and reflects uncertainty related to income taxes, if any.

Taxable profit differs from net profit as reported in the statement of comprehensive income because it excludes items of income or expenses

that are taxable or deductible in other financial years and it further excludes items that are never taxable or deductible. The Group’s liability for

current tax is calculated using the tax rates that have been enacted, or substantively enacted, at the reporting date.

Deferred tax is the tax expected to be payable or recoverable on differences between the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities in the

financial statements and the corresponding tax bases used in the computation of taxable profit, and is accounted for using the statement of

financial position liability method. Deferred tax liabilities are generally recognised for all taxable temporary differences and deferred tax assets

are recognised to the extent that it is probable that taxable profits will be available against which deductible temporary differences can be

utilised.

Deferred tax liabilities are not recognised for taxable temporary differences arising on investments in subsidiary undertakings, if the Group is

able to control the reversal of the temporary difference and it is probable that the temporary difference will not reverse in the foreseeable future.

The carrying amount of deferred tax assets is reviewed at each reporting date and reduced to the extent that it is no longer probable that

sufficient taxable profit will be available to allow all, or part, of the asset to be recovered.

Deferred tax is measured at the tax rates that are expected to apply in the period when the liability is settled or the asset is released and reflects

uncertainty related to income taxes, if any. Deferred tax is charged or credited in the statement of comprehensive income, except when it relates

to items charged or credited directly to equity, in which case, the deferred tax is also dealt with in equity.

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset when there is a legally enforceable right to set off current tax assets against current tax liabilities and

when they relate to income taxes levied by the same taxation authority and the Group intends to settle its current tax assets and tax liabilities on

a net basis.

Property, plant and equipment

The cost of property, plant and equipment comprises any costs directly attributable to bringing an asset to the location and condition necessary

for it to be capable of operating in the manner intended by management and the estimated closure costs associated with the asset. This

includes the cost of moving plant and associated infrastructure to the orebodies under the Group’s mining concessions, which form part of the

Group’s life of mine plan.

Construction in progress expenditures for the construction and commissioning of property, plant and equipment are deferred until the facilities

are operational, at which point the costs are transferred to property, plant and equipment and depreciated at the applicable rates.

Subsequent expenditure on an item of property, plant and equipment, including enhancement expenditure, is recognised as part of the cost of

an asset if it is probable that future economic benefits associated with the item will flow to the entity and the cost of the item can be measured

reliably.

Property, plant and equipment are depreciated over their useful life on a straight-line basis, or over the remaining life of the Mine if shorter, or on

a units of production basis. The major categories of property, plant and equipment are depreciated as follows:

Plant and equipment  Unit of production basis

Development expenditure  Unit of production basis

Other assets

Vessels  5 to 25 years

Buildings and airstrip  20 years

Mobile equipment  3 to 5 years

Fixtures and equipment  3 to 10 years

Units of production depreciation is calculated using the quantity of heavy mineral concentrate extracted from the Mine for processing in the

period as a percentage of the total quantity of heavy mineral concentrate planned to be extracted in current and future periods based on the

ore reserve. The ore reserve is updated on an annual basis for the results of drilling programmes carried out, mining activity during the year, and

other relevant considerations. The unit of production depreciation rate is adjusted as a result of this update and applied prospectively.

Capital spares consist of critical plant spares with estimated useful lives greater than one year and are included in property, plant and

equipment. Capital spares are stated at cost.

Residual values and useful lives are reviewed, and adjusted if appropriate, at each reporting date. Changes to the estimated residual values or

useful lives are accounted for prospectively.

183

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

FINANCIALS

![]()

1. Statement of accounting policies continued

Development expenditure

Project development costs include expenditure on the development of an orebody including pre-feasibility and feasibility studies on

mining the orebody, the transport of mining plants to the orebody, additional infrastructure required to mine the orebody and community

resettlement costs.

Project development costs include finance costs and lender and advisor fees incurred during the period before such mine is capable of

operating at production levels in the manner intended by management, and are deferred and included in property, plant and equipment. In

addition, expenses including depreciation during commissioning of the Mine in the period before it is capable of operating in the manner

intended by management are deferred. These costs include an allocation of costs, including share-based payments, as determined by

management and incurred by Group companies. Interest on borrowings relating to the Mine construction and development projects are

capitalised until the point when the activities that enable the Mine to operate in its intended manner are complete. Once the Mine is operating in

the manner intended by management, the related costs are depreciated off over the life of the estimated ore reserve of such mine on a unit- of-

production basis, or over its useful life if shorter. Where the Mine project is terminated or an impairment of value has occurred, related costs are

written off immediately.

Exploration and evaluation expenditure

Exploration and evaluation expenditure activity involves the search for mineral resources, the determination of technical feasibility and

the assessment of commercial viability of an identified resource. Exploration and evaluation expenditure is charged to the statement of

comprehensive income as incurred, except where the existence of a commercially viable mineral deposit has been established and it is expected

that the deposit will be mined. Capitalised exploration and evaluation expenditure considered to be tangible is recognised as a component

of property, plant and equipment at cost less impairment charges. Until such time as an asset is available for use, it is not depreciated. All

capitalised exploration and evaluation expenditure is monitored for indications of impairment as part of development expenditure. To the extent

that capitalised expenditure is not expected to be recovered, it is charged to the statement of comprehensive income.

Impairment of non-current assets

At each reporting date, the Group reviews the carrying amounts of its non-current assets to determine whether there is any indication that those

assets have suffered an impairment loss. If any such indication exists, the recoverable amount of the asset is estimated in order to determine

the extent of the impairment loss (if any). Where the asset does not generate cash flows that are independent from other assets, the Group

estimates the recoverable amount of the cash-generating unit to which the asset belongs.

The recoverable amount is the higher of fair value less costs to sell and value in use. Fair value less costs to sell is the price that would be

received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date. As the fair

value for the Mine is difficult to determine, the Group uses its value in use in estimating the recoverable amount. In assessing value in use, the

estimated future cash flows are discounted to their present value using a pre-tax discount rate that reflects current market assessments of the

time value of money and the risks specific to the asset for which the estimates of future cash flows have not been adjusted.

If the recoverable amount of the asset (or cash-generating unit) is estimated to be less than its carrying amount, the carrying amount of the

asset (or cash-generating unit) is reduced to its recoverable amount. An impairment loss is recognised as an expense immediately.

Where an impairment loss, subsequently, reverses, the carrying amount of the asset (or cash-generating unit) is increased to the revised

estimate of its recoverable amount, but so that the increased carrying amount does not exceed the carrying amount that would have been

determined had no impairment loss been recognised for the asset (or cash-generating unit) in prior financial years. A reversal of an impairment

loss is recognised as income immediately.

Inventories

Mineral product inventories are stated at the lower of cost and net realisable value. Cost comprises direct materials, direct labour costs and

overheads, including depreciation, incurred in bringing the inventories to their present location and condition. Cost is calculated using the

weighted average method. Net realisable value represents the estimated selling price less all estimated costs necessary to make the sale.

Quantities are assessed primarily through surveys and assays.

Consumable spares are stated at the lower of cost and net realisable value. Cost is calculated using the weighted average method and

comprises the purchase price and related costs incurred in bringing the inventories to their present location and condition. Consumable spares

identified as obsolete are recognised as an expense immediately.

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

184

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024

![]()

Financial instruments

Financial assets and financial liabilities are recognised in the Group’s statement of financial position when the Group becomes a party to the

contractual provisions of the instrument.

Financial assets and financial liabilities are initially, measured at fair value. Transaction costs that are directly attributable to the acquisition or

issue of financial assets and financial liabilities (other than financial assets and financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss) are added

to, or deducted, from the fair value of the financial assets or financial liabilities, as appropriate, on initial recognition. Transaction costs directly

attributable to the acquisition of financial assets or financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss are recognised immediately in profit

or loss.

Financial assets

The financial assets of the Group consist of cash and cash equivalents and trade and other receivables.

Classification of financial assets

Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash in hand, demand deposits and other short-term highly liquid investments that are readily convertible

to a known amount of cash and are subject to an insignificant risk of change in value. Cash and cash equivalents are initially, measured at

fair value and are, subsequently, measured at amortised cost. They are held by the Group to collect deposit interest and to meet the liquidity

requirements of the Group.

The Group also has a trade facility for customers to which it sells to under letter of credit terms. Under this facility, the bank confirms the letter

of credit from the issuing bank and, therefore, assumes the credit risk. The bank can also discount these letters of credit, thereby, providing early

payment of receivables to the Group. Derecognition of the trade receivables occurs when the customer’s invoices are discounted and the Group

receives cash from the bank.

These facilities assist the Group in managing its liquidity for funding of operations. Trade receivables that are not factored are, initially, measured

at fair value and, subsequently, measured at amortised cost as they are held by the Group in order to collect receipts under the credit terms of

the sales contracts, i.e. solely payment of principal and interest (SPPI). Trade receivables where it is not known at initial recognition if they will be

discounted are classified as fair value through other comprehensive income (FVOCI). This is because their cash flows are generated through a

combination of collection and sales (by discounting).

Interest income is recognised using the effective interest method for debt instruments measured, subsequently, at amortised cost. For financial

assets, interest income is calculated by applying the effective interest rate to the gross carrying amount of a financial asset. Interest income is

recognised in profit or loss and is included in the finance income line item.

Impairment of financial assets

The Group recognises a loss allowance for expected credit losses on trade receivables that are not measured at fair value through profit or loss.

The Group applies the simplified approach permitted by IFRS 9 Financial Instruments to measure expected credit losses for financial assets,

which requires expected lifetime losses to be recognised from initial recognition of the receivable. The amount of expected credit losses is

updated at each reporting date to reflect changes in credit risk since initial recognition of the trade receivable.

When determining whether the credit risk of a trade receivable has increased the Group considers credit risk ratings where available, the Group’s

historical credit loss experience, adjusted for factors that are specific to the customers, general economic conditions and an assessment of

both the current as well as the forecast conditions at the reporting date. Sales to certain customers are undertaken on a letter of credit basis to

reduce the credit risk of the relevant customers.

The Group considers a trade receivable to be in default when there is information indicating that the debtor is in severe financial difficulty and

there is no realistic prospect of recovery, e.g. when the debtor has been placed in liquidation or has entered into bankruptcy proceedings. The

Group considers a trade receivable to be credit impaired when there is evidence that the customer is in significant financial difficulty and the

debt is more than 90 days past due.

Foreign exchange gains and losses

The carrying amount of financial assets that are denominated in a foreign currency is determined in that foreign currency and translated at the

spot rate at the end of each reporting period. For financial assets measured at amortised cost, exchange differences are recognised in profit

or loss.

185

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

FINANCIALS

![]()

1. Statement of accounting policies continued

Financial liabilities and equity

The financial liabilities of the Group consist of bank borrowings, leases and trade payables. The equity of the Group consists of share capital

issued by the Company and own shares.

Classification of issued debt or equity

Debt and equity instruments are classified as either financial liabilities or as equity in accordance with the substance of the contractual

arrangements and the definitions of a financial liability and an equity instrument.

Issued equity

An equity instrument is any contract that evidences a residual interest in the assets of an entity after deducting all of its liabilities. Equity

instruments issued by the Company are recognised at the proceeds received, net of direct issue costs. The only equity instrument of the

Company is ordinary shares.

Own shares

Ordinary shares acquired by the Company or purchased by The Kenmare Resources plc Employee Benefit Trust are deducted from equity. No

gain or loss is recognised in profit or loss on the purchase, sale, issue or cancellation of the Company’s own equity instruments.

Financial liabilities

The financial liabilities of the Group are, initially, measured at fair value and, subsequently, measured at amortised cost using the effective

interest method.

Financial liabilities measured subsequently at amortised cost

The effective interest method is a method of calculating the amortised cost of a financial liability and of allocating the interest expense over the

relevant period. The effective interest rate is the rate that exactly discounts estimated future cash payments (including all fees, transaction costs

and other premiums or discounts) through the expected life of the financial liability, or (where appropriate) a shorter period, to the amortised

cost of a financial liability.

Foreign exchange gains and losses

For financial liabilities that are denominated in a foreign currency and are measured at amortised cost at the end of each reporting period, the

foreign exchange gains and losses are determined based on the amortised cost of the instruments. These foreign exchange gains and losses are

recognised in profit or loss.

Derecognition of financial liabilities

The Group derecognises financial liabilities when, and only when, the Group’s obligations are discharged, cancelled or have expired. The

difference between the carrying amount of the financial liability derecognised and the consideration paid is recognised in profit or loss.

When the Group exchanges, with an existing Lender, one debt instrument for another with substantially different terms, such exchange is

accounted for as an extinguishment of the original financial liability and the recognition of a new financial liability. Similarly, the Group accounts

for substantial modification of terms of an existing liability or part of it as an extinguishment of the original financial liability and the recognition

of a new liability. It is assumed that the terms are substantially different if the discounted present value of the cash flows under the new terms,

including any fees paid net of any fees received and discounted using the original effective rate is at least 10% different from the discounted

present value of the remaining cash flows of the original financial liability. If the modification is not substantial, the difference between the

carrying amount of the liability before the modification and the present value of the cash flows after modification is recognised in profit or loss as

the modification gain or loss within other gains and losses.

Derivative financial instruments

The Group entered into forward contracts during the year to purchase South African Rand from US Dollar. No other derivative financial

instruments were entered into during the financial year.

Dividends

Dividends are recognised as a liability in the Company’s financial statements in the period in which the dividends are approved by the Company’s

shareholders.

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

186

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024

![]()

Provisions

Provisions are recognised when the Group has a present obligation (legal or constructive) as a result of a past event, it is probable that the

Group will be required to settle that obligation, and when a reliable estimate can be made of the amount of the obligation.

The amount recognised as a provision is the best estimate of the consideration to settle the present obligation at the reporting date, taking

into account the risks and uncertainties surrounding the obligation. Where a provision is measured using the cash flows estimated to settle the

present obligation, its carrying amount is the present value of those cash flows.

When some or all of the economic benefits required to settle a provision are expected to be recovered from a third party, a receivable is

recognised as an asset if it is virtually certain that reimbursement will be received and the amount of the receivable can be measured reliably.

Contingent liabilities are recognised when the Group has a possible obligation, the existence of which will only be confirmed by uncertain future

events that are not wholly within the control of the Group.

Mine closure provision

The Mine closure provision represents the Directors’ best estimate of the Group’s liability for close-down, dismantling and restoration of the

mining and processing site, excluding reclamation of areas disturbed by mining activities, which is covered under the Mine rehabilitation

provision. A corresponding amount equal to the provision is recognised as part of property, plant and equipment and depreciated over its

estimated useful life. The costs are estimated on the basis of a formal closure plan and are subject to regular review. The Mine closure provision

is determined as the net present value of such estimated costs discounted at a risk-free rate. The Group uses long-term rates as provided by

the US Treasury. This is deemed the best estimate to reflect the current market assessment of the time value of money on a risk-free basis.

Risks specific to the liability are included in the cost estimate. Changes in the expected costs or estimated timing of costs are recorded by an

adjustment to the provision and a corresponding adjustment to property, plant and equipment. The unwinding of the discount on the Mine

closure provision is recognised as a finance cost.

Mine rehabilitation provision

The Mine rehabilitation provision represents the Directors’ best estimate of the liability for reclaiming areas disturbed by mining activities.

Reclamation costs are recognised in each period in the statement of comprehensive income based on the area disturbed in such period.

Segmental reporting

Information on the operations of the Moma Titanium Minerals Mine in Mozambique is reported to the Executive Committee for the purposes of

resource allocation and assessment of segment performance. The Executive Committee report to the Board on the performance of the Group.

The principal categories for disaggregating revenue are by product type and by country of the customer’s location. The product types are

ilmenite, zircon, rutile and concentrates. Concentrates includes secondary zircon and mineral sands concentrates.

Critical accounting judgements and key sources of estimation uncertainty

Critical judgements in applying the Group’s accounting policies

In the process of applying the Group’s accounting policies, the Directors have made the following judgements that have the most significant

effect on the amounts recognised in the financial statements (apart from those involving estimations, which are dealt with below).

Consolidation of Structured Entities

The Group has established the Kenmare Employee Benefit Trust, which facilitates the operation of The Kenmare Resources plc Restricted Share

Plan (KRSP). While the Group does not hold any of the equity of the trust, the Directors have concluded that the Group controls its activities and,

therefore, the financial statements of the trust are included in the Group’s Consolidated Financial Statements.

Key sources of estimation uncertainty

The preparation of financial statements requires the Directors to make estimates and assumptions that affect the amounts reported for assets

and liabilities as at the reporting date. The nature of estimation means the actual outcomes could differ from those estimates. The main areas

subject to estimation uncertainty are detailed below.

187

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

FINANCIALS

![]()

1. Statement of accounting policies continued

Property, plant and equipment

The recovery of property, plant and equipment is dependent upon the successful operation of the Mine. The realisation of cash flow forecast

assumptions would result in the recovery of such amounts. During the financial year, the Group carried out an impairment review of property,

plant and equipment. In performing the impairment review, there is a significant level of estimation required in determining the key assumptions

which have a significant impact on the impairment model and the discount rate used. The assumptions are set out below:

` The discount rate is based on the Group’s weighted average cost of capital. This rate is a best estimate of the current market assessment of

the time value of money and the risks specific to the Mine, taking into consideration country risk, currency risk and price risk. In connection

with the October 2024 elections, significant political and social unrest was experienced in Mozambique, including in Maputo and in the

vicinity of Moma, although it did not impact materially on the Mine’s operations. However, the unrest has substantially subsided since the

formation of a new government. Based on this, the Group’s estimation of the country risk premium included in the discount rate has remained

unchanged from the prior year. The Group does not consider it appropriate to apply the full current country risk premium for Mozambique

to the calculation of the Group’s weighted average cost of capital as it believes the specific circumstances that have impacted on the risk

premium in recent years are not relevant to the specific circumstances of the Moma Mine. Hence, country risk premium, applicable to the

calculation of the cost of equity, has been adjusted accordingly.

` The Implementation Agreement (IA) governs the terms under which Kenmare conducts its mineral processing and export activities. Mining

operations are conducted under a separate regulatory framework, which is not impacted in any way by the IA process. The IA granted

certain rights and benefits for a period of 20 years to 21 December 2024, subject to extension upon request. Kenmare has been engaging

constructively with the Government of Mozambique regarding the extension and, in connection with the extension, has agreed, in principle, to

certain modifications to the applicable investment regime. However, the timetable for the extension has extended beyond 21 December 2024.

In the meanwhile, the Ministry of Industry and Commerce has confirmed that the Company’s existing rights and benefits remain in full force

and effect pending conclusion of the process and that Kenmare can continue to process minerals and export final products in the same

manner as it currently does.

` The initial term of the Group’s Mining Licence over the orebody will expire in 2029. Under the terms of the Mineral Licensing Contract (MLC)

the Group can apply for an extension of 15 years to 2044. Under the terms of the MLC, the Group can apply for subsequent extensions post-

2044 provided the life of the mine allows and subject to the same conditions as the first renewal. Since the Group signed its MLC in 2002

with the Government of Mozambique under Mining Law 2/86, mining law has been amended on a number of occasions. However, the various

amended mining legislation contain grandfathering provisions, which confirm the ongoing validity of the mining contracts that were entered

into with the Government of Mozambique, before the entry into force of the amended legislation. The grandfathering provisions provide for

an opt in or opt out regime for companies that signed contracts under an earlier legal regime. The Group has not exercised the right to move

to either Mining Law 14/2002 or Mining Law 20/2014 and, as a result, the Group continues to be regulated by the legislation in force at the

time of the signature of the MLC.

` The mine plan is based on the Namalope, Nataka, Pilivili and Mualadi proved and probable reserves and resources. Specific resource

material is included only where there is a high degree of confidence in its economic extraction. The value-in-use calculation is now based

on a projection period of five years and projection of cashflows based on year five for a period of 35 years to align with the 40-year life of

mine assumption. Average annual production is, approximately, 1.2 million tonnes over the next five years with 1.3 million tonnes from 2029

onwards. Certain minimum stocks of final and intermediate products are assumed to be maintained at period ends.

` Product sales prices are based on contract prices as stipulated in marketing agreements with customers; or where contracts are based on

market prices or production is not currently contracted, prices are forecast by the Group taking into account independent titanium mineral

sands expertise provided by TiPMC Solutions and management expectations, including general inflation of 2% per annum.

` Operating costs are based on approved budget costs for 2025, taking into account the current running costs of the Mine and estimated

forecast inflation for 2025. From 2026 onwards, operating costs are escalated by 2% per annum as management expects inflation to

normalise and average 2% over the life of mine period.

` The Board and management have set a medium-term decarbonisation target of 30% reduction by 2030 from a 2021 baseline. Kenmare

aims to achieve net zero for its operational (Scope 1 & 2) emissions by 2040, also from a 2021 baseline and will continue to work to achieve

a higher decarbonisation rate. Management have included the costs of implementing the Climate Transition Plan (2025 to 2030) into the

cashflow forecasts. No savings associated with the Company’s ambition to become net zero have been factored into the forecast.

` Capital costs are based on a life of mine capital plan, including inflation at 2% per annum from 2026.

As a result of the review, no impairment provision is required in the financial year.

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

188

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024

![]()

Provisions

Mine closure and mine rehabilitation provision

The Mine closure provision represents the Directors’ best estimate of the Group’s liability for close-down, dismantling and restoration of the

mining and processing site, excluding the reclamation of areas disturbed by mining activities, which is covered under the Mine rehabilitation

provision. The costs are estimated on the basis of a formal closure plan and are subject to regular independent review. The Mine closure

provision is estimated based on the net present value at the risk-free rate of estimated future Mine closure costs. Mine closure costs are a

normal consequence of mining, and the majority of such costs are incurred at the end of the life of mine.

The Mine rehabilitation provision represents the Directors’ best estimate of the Group’s liability for reclaiming areas disturbed by mining

activities. Reclamation costs are recognised in each period based on the area disturbed in the period and an estimated cost of rehabilitation per

hectare, which is reviewed regularly against actual rehabilitation cost per hectare. Actual rehabilitation expenditure is incurred, approximately, 12

months after the area has been disturbed.

There is significant estimation uncertainty in the calculation of the mine closure and mine rehabilitation provision and cost estimates can vary in

response to many factors, including:

` changes to the relevant legal or local/national government requirements and any other commitments made to stakeholders;

` additional remediation requirements identified during the rehabilitation;

` the emergence of new restoration techniques;

` change in the expected closure date;

` change in the discount rate; and

` the effects of inflation.

The quantitative inputs and sensitivity information relating to the mine closure and mine rehabilitation provision are detailed in Note 21.

Units of production depreciation

Units of production depreciation is calculated using the quantity of heavy mineral concentrates extracted from the Mine for processing in the

period as a percentage of the total quantity of heavy mineral concentrates planned to be extracted in current and future periods based on the

ore reserve as detailed in the unaudited mineral reserves and resources table on page 33.

The Group estimates its ore reserves and mineral resources based on information compiled by a Competent Person as defined in accordance

with the Australasian Code for Reporting of Exploration Results, Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves, 2012 Edition. There are numerous

uncertainties inherent in estimating ore reserves, and assumptions that are valid at the time of estimation may change significantly when new

information becomes available. Changes in the forecast prices of final products, production costs or recovery rates may change the economic

status of reserves and may, ultimately, result in the reserves being revised.

2. Revenue

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers |  |  |
| Revenue derived from the sale of mineral products | 392,052 | 437,091 |
| Revenue derived from freight services | 22,695 | 21,386 |
| Total Revenue | 414,747 | 458,477 |

189

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

FINANCIALS

![]()

2. Revenue continued

#### Revenue by mineral product

The principal categories for disaggregating mineral products revenue are by product type and by country of the customer’s location. The

mineral product types are ilmenite, zircon, rutile and concentrates. Concentrates includes secondary zircon and mineral sands concentrates.

During the financial year, the Group sold 1,088,600 tonnes (2023: 1,045,200 tonnes) of finished products to customers at a sales value of

$392.1 million (2023: $437.1 million). The Group earned revenue derived from freight services of $22.7 million (2023: $21.4 million).

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Revenue derived from sales of mineral products by primary product |  |  |
| Ilmenite | 291,622 | 315,138 |
| Primary zircon | 70,952 | 79,628 |
| Concentrates | 21,452 | 31,046 |
| Rutile | 8,026 | 11,279 |
| Total revenue from mineral products | 392,052 | 437,091 |
| Revenue derived from freight services | 22,695 | 21,386 |
| Total revenue | 414,747 | 458,477 |

#### Revenue by destination

In the following table, revenue is disaggregated by the primary geographical market. The Group allocates revenue from external customers to

individual countries and discloses revenues in each country where revenues represent 10% or more of the Group’s total revenue. Where total

disclosed revenue disaggregated by country constitutes less than 75% of total Group revenue, additional disclosures are made on a regional

basis until at least 75% of the Group’s disaggregated revenue is disclosed. There were no individual countries within Europe, Asia (excluding

China) or the Rest of the World with revenues representing 10% or more of the Group’s total revenue during the year.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Revenue derived from sales of mineral product by destination |  |  |
| China | 146,434 | 177,511 |
| Europe | 83,363 | 86,238 |
| Asia (excluding China) | 103,074 | 76,535 |
| USA | 59,181 | 52,826 |
| Rest of the World | - | 43,981 |
| Total revenue from mineral products | 392,052 | 437,091 |
| Revenue derived from freight services | 22,695 | 21,386 |
| Total revenue | 414,747 | 458,477 |

#### Revenue by major customers

The Group evaluates the concentration of mineral product revenue by major customer. The following table disaggregates mineral product

revenue from the Group’s four largest customers.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Revenue from external customers |  |  |
| Largest customer | 58,934 | 69,023 |
| Second largest customer | 44,350 | 41,616 |
| Third largest customer | 43,520 | 32,999 |
| Fourth largest customer | 25,531 | 31,844 |
| Total | 172,335 | 175,482 |

All Group revenues from external customers are generated by the Moma Titanium Minerals Mine in Mozambique. Further details on this

operating segment can be found in Note 3. Sales to and from Ireland were $nil (2023: $nil) in the year.

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

190

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024

![]()

3. Segment reporting

Information on the operations of the Moma Titanium Minerals Mine in Mozambique is reported to the Executive Committee for the purposes of

resource allocation and assessment of segment performance. The Executive Committee reports to the Board on the performance of the Group.

Information regarding the Group’s operating segment is reported below:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2024 |  |  | 2023 |  |
|  | CORPORATE | MOZAMBIQUE | TOTAL | CORPORATE | MOZAMBIQUE | TOTAL |
|  | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 |
| Revenue & results |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Revenue\* | – | 414,747 | 414,747 | – | 458,477 | 458,477 |
| Cost of sales | – | (319,371) | (319,371) | – | (294,927) | (294,927) |
| Gross profit | – | 95,376 | 95,376 | – | 163,550 | 163,550 |
| Administrative expenses | (9,137) | 2,977 | (6,160) | (6,867) | (1,559) | (8,426) |
| Segment operating profit | (9,137) | 98,353 | 89,216 | (6,867) | 161,991 | 155,124 |
| Finance income | 1,349 | 2,289 | 3,638 | 2,585 | 3,319 | 5,904 |
| Finance expenses | (59) | (10,725) | (10,784) | (40) | (11,078) | (11,118) |
| Profit before tax | (7,847) | 89,917 | 82,070 | (4,322) | 154,232 | 149,910 |
| Income tax expense | (7,157) | (10,022) | (17,179) | (7,156) | (11,772) | (18,928) |
| Profit for the financial year | (15,004) | 79,895 | 64,891 | (11,478) | 142,460 | 130,982 |
| Segment assets & liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Segment assets | 9,571 | 1,299,748 | 1,309,319 | 40,918 | 1,220,253 | 1,261,171 |
| Segment liabilities | 4,514 | 143,721 | 148,235 | 10,392 | 107,488 | 117,880 |
| Additions to non-current assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Segment additions to non-current assets | – | 153,805 | 153,805 | – | 69,730 | 69,730 |

\* Revenue excludes inter-segment revenue of $22.8 million (2023: $22.7 million) earned by the corporate segment relating to marketing and management services fee income. Inter-

segment revenue is not regularly reviewed by the Chief Operating Decision Maker.

Corporate assets consist of the Company’s property, plant and equipment including right-of-use assets, cash and cash equivalents and

prepayments at the reporting date. Corporate liabilities consist of trade and other payables at the reporting date.

4. Cost and income analysis

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Expenses by function |  |  |
| Cost of sales | 319,371 | 294,927 |
| Administrative expenses | 6,160 | 8,426 |
| Total | 325,531 | 303,353 |

Expenses by nature can be analysed as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Expenses by nature |  |  |
| Staff costs | 68,499 | 58,252 |
| Repairs and maintenance | 40,734 | 42,278 |
| Power and fuel | 48,760 | 47,791 |
| Freight | 22,695 | 21,386 |
| Other production and operating costs | 89,265 | 83,274 |
| Movement of mineral products inventory | (12,390) | (14,750) |
| Depreciation of property, plant and equipment and right-of-use assets | 67,968 | 65,122 |
| Total | 325,531 | 303,353 |

Mineral products consist of finished products and Heavy Mineral Concentrate as detailed in Note 13. Mineral stock movement in the year was an

increase of $12.4 million (2023: $14.7 million increase). Freight costs of $22.7 million (2023: $21.4 million) arise from sales to customers on a CIF or

CFR basis. There were no exceptional items within operating profit in 2024 (2023: $nil).

191

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

FINANCIALS

![]()

5. Employee benefits

The aggregate payroll costs incurred in respect of employees comprised:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Wages and salaries | 61,471 | 51,864 |
| Share-based payments | 3,584 | 3,278 |
| Social insurance costs | 3,523 | 3,201 |
| Retirement benefit costs | 786 | 755 |
|  | 69,364 | 59,098 |

Employee benefits capitalised in property, plant and equipment in the year were $0.9 million (2023: $0.8 million).

Included in the payroll cost above are Executive and Non-Executive Director emoluments (inclusive of share-based payments) of $4.9 million

(2023: $3.5 million).

The Company contributes to a Company pension plan or individual pension schemes on behalf of certain employees. Contributions of

$0.8 million (2023: $0.8 million) were charged in the period in which they are payable to the scheme.

The average number of persons employed by the Group (including Executive Directors) in 2024 was 1,761 (2023: 1,687) and is analysed below:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | HEADCOUNT | HEADCOUNT |
| Management and administration | 415 | 384 |
| Operations | 1,346 | 1,303 |
|  | 1,761 | 1,687 |

6. Share-based payments

Share-based payment expense recognised in the consolidated income statement:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Expense arising from the Kenmare Resources plc Restricted Share Plan | 3,584 | 3,278 |

The Group, under its incentive plan known as the Kenmare Resources plc Restricted Share Plan (KRSP), grants equity-settled share-based

payments to employees as part of their remuneration.

The Executive Director’s awards vest, subject to continued employment and to the Remuneration Committee’s assessment against a

discretionary underpin, on the third anniversary of grant date. The vested KRSP awards are subject to a two-year holding period which may

extend beyond the Executive Director’s cessation of employment in accordance with the post-employment holding requirements of the 2020

Remuneration policy.

The discretionary underpin contains six core elements that the Remuneration Committee will consider, including operational performance,

share price performance, ESG performance, major strategic or project decisions, cost competiveness and the long-term strategic vision for the

Company. The committee has not set fixed, quantitative underpins in respect of these factors. As such, these elements, including share price

performance, are considered non-market performance conditions and, accordingly, are not reflected in the grant date fair value. The grant date

of awards containing a discretionary underpin is deemed to occur when a shared understanding of the award is obtained by all parties and this

generally occurs upon the Remuneration Committee’s assessment of the Group’s performance in the year of vesting.

In addition, in the case of the Executive Directors, where the annual bonus achieved exceeds 50% of base salary, the Executive Director is

granted restricted shares under the KRSP in respect of the excess outcome above this level. Such restricted shares would not be subject to

forfeiture or the discretionary underpin.

For other Group employees, awards under the KRSP vest, subject to continued employment, on the third anniversary of award.

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

192

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024

![]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | NUMBER OF | NUMBER OF |
|  | SHARES | SHARES |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
| Awards outstanding at the beginning of the financial year | 2,274,376 | 2,562,203 |
| Awards issued during the financial year | 1,243,820 | 943,670 |
| Awards exercised during the financial year | (696,320) | (1,093,552) |
| Awards forfeited during the financial year | (138,743) | (116,466) |
| Awards cancelled during the financial year | (22,289) | (21,479) |
| Awards lapsed during the financial year | (1,817) | – |
| Awards Outstanding at the end of the financial year | 2,659,027 | 2,274,376 |
| Awards Exercisable at the end of the financial year | 16,795 | 26,673 |

In 2024, awards in respect of 885,323 shares were granted to employees under the 2024 KRSP award. The estimated fair value of the shares

awarded is $4.9 million. During the year, 358,497 shares were granted in the form of dividend equivalents. The fair value is determined using the

share price on the date of the award.

In 2024, KRSP awards in respect of 696,320 shares (2023: 1,093,552) were exercised. 674,703 awards (2023: 1,002,415) were exercised in equity

through shares held by the Kenmare Resources plc Employee Benefit Trust as described in Note 18 and 21,617 awards (2023: 91,137) were settled

in cash, resulting in a total cost of exercise of share-based payments of $1.8 million (2023: $5.7 million).

7. Auditor’s remuneration

The analysis of the auditor’s remuneration is as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Audit fees |  |  |
| Audit of the Company’s financial statements | 25 | 22 |
| Audit of the Company’s subsidiary undertakings | 205 | 187 |
| Total audit fee | 230 | 209 |
| Non-audit fees |  |  |
| Other assurance services | 80 | 80 |
| Taxation compliance services | 10 | 10 |
| Other non-audit services | 11 | 11 |
| Total non-audit fees | 101 | 101 |
| Total fees | 331 | 310 |

$155,800 (2023: $143,500) of the total fee was paid to KPMG Dublin and $175,700 (2023: $166,600) of the total fee was paid to KPMG Maputo.

KPMG Dublin fees are invoiced in Euro.

193

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

FINANCIALS

![]()

8. Net finance costs

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Finance costs |  |  |
| Interest on bank borrowings | (3,863) | (7,935) |
| Transaction costs on debt financing | (1,398) | – |
| Interest on lease liabilities | (126) | (112) |
| Factoring and other trade facility fees | (2,592) | (1,467) |
| Commitment and other fees | (2,085) | (928) |
| Unwinding of discount on mine closure provision | (720) | (676) |
| Total finance costs | (10,784) | (11,118) |
| Interest earned on bank deposits | 3,638 | 5,904 |
| Total finance income | 3,638 | 5,904 |
| Net finance costs recognised in profit or loss | (7,146) | (5,214) |

All interest has been expensed in the financial year. The Group has classified factoring and other trade facility fees in net cash from operating

activities in the Consolidated Statement of Cashflows. Transaction costs relating to the 2019 debt of $0.9 million were recognised in the year as

the debt was extinguished. Transaction costs of $2.9 million were incurred in relation to the new Revolving Credit Facility (“RCF”) of $200 million,

which was entered into on 4 March 2024, and $0.5 million has been recognised in the year.

9. Income tax expense

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Corporation tax | 17,179 | 18,928 |
| Deferred tax | – | – |
| Total | 17,179 | 18,928 |
| Reconciliation of effective tax rate |  |  |
| Profit before tax | 82,070 | 149,910 |
| Profit before tax multiplied by the applicable tax rate (12.5%) | 10,259 | 18,739 |
| Under/(over) provision in respect of prior years | 2,046 | (219) |
| Non-taxable income | (1,351) | (9,434) |
| Non-deductible expenses | 458 | 1,204 |
| Differences in effective tax rates on overseas earnings | 5,767 | 8,638 |
| Total | 17,179 | 18,928 |

During the year, Kenmare Moma Mining (Mauritius) Limited (“KMML”) Mozambique Branch had taxable profits of $27.7 million (2023:

$34.1 million), resulting in an income tax expense of $10.0 million (2023: $11.7 million) being recognised. The income tax rate applicable to taxable

profits of KMML Mozambique Branch is 35% (2023: 35%).

KMML Mozambique Branch has elected, and the fiscal regime applicable to mining allows for, the option to deduct, as an allowable deduction,

depreciation of exploration and development expense and capital expenditure over the life of mine. Tax losses may be carried forward for three

years. There are no tax losses carried forward at 31 December 2024.

Kenmare Moma Processing (Mauritius) Limited (“KMPL”) Mozambique Branch has Industrial Free Zone (IFZ) status. As an IFZ Branch, it is

exempt from corporation taxes and, hence, its income is non-taxable.

During the year, Kenmare Resources plc had taxable profits of $53.5 million (2023: $89.2 million) as a result of management and marketing

service fee income earned on services provided to subsidiary undertakings and dividend income earned from subsidiary undertakings, resulting

in a corporate tax expense of $7.1 million (2023: $7.2 million). There was an under provision in the prior year of $2.0 million (2023: $nil) recognised

in the year.

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

194

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024

![]()

10. Earnings per share

The calculation of the basic and diluted earnings per share attributable to the ordinary equity holders of the Company is based on the

following data:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Profit for the financial year attributable to equity holders of the Company | 64,891 | 130,982 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | NUMBER OF | NUMBER OF |
|  | SHARES | SHARES |
| Weighted average number of issued ordinary shares for the purpose of basic earnings per share | 89,228,161 | 93,126,115 |
| Effect of dilutive potential ordinary shares: |  |  |
| Share awards | 2,699,029 | 2,437,495 |
| Weighted average number of ordinary shares for the purposes of diluted earnings per share | 91,927,190 | 95,563,610 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | $ PER SHARE | $ PER SHARE |
| Basic earnings per share | 0.73 | 1.41 |
| Diluted earnings per share | 0.71 | 1.37 |

11. Property, plant and equipment

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | PLANT AND | DEVELOPMENT | CONSTRUCTION | OTHER |  |
|  | EQUIPMENT | EXPENDITURE | IN PROGRESS | ASSETS | TOTAL |
|  | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 |
| Cost |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 January 2023 | 1,035,604 | 260,051 | 50,773 | 77,390 | 1,423,818 |
| Additions during the financial year | – | – | 69,703 | 27 | 69,730 |
| Transfer from construction in progress | 20,144 | 13,095 | (40,391) | 7,152 | – |
| Disposals | (415) | – | – | (9,429) | (9,844) |
| Adjustment to mine closure cost | 241 | – | – | – | 241 |
| At 31 December 2023 | 1,055,574 | 273,146 | 80,085 | 75,140 | 1,483,945 |
| Additions during the financial year | 1,858 | 14 | 151,933 | – | 153,805 |
| Transfer from construction in progress | 3,454 | 3,363 | (14,094) | 7,277 | – |
| Disposals | – | – | – | (6,207) | (6,207) |
| Adjustment to mine closure cost | (3,985) | – | – | – | (3,985) |
| At 31 December 2024 | 1,056,901 | 276,523 | 217,924 | 76,210 | 1,627,558 |
| Accumulated depreciation |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 January 2023 | 304,318 | 147,868 | – | 40,873 | 493,059 |
| Charge for the financial year | 44,928 | 8,952 | – | 11,002 | 64,882 |
| Disposals | (415) | – | – | (9,429) | (9,844) |
| At 31 December 2023 | 348,831 | 156,820 | – | 42,446 | 548,097 |
| Charge for the financial year | 47,976 | 9,438 | – | 10,281 | 67,695 |
| Disposals | – | – | – | (6,207) | (6,207) |
| At 31 December 2024 | 396,807 | 166,258 | – | 46,520 | 609,585 |
| Carrying amount |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 December 2024 | 660,094 | 110,265 | 217,924 | 29,690 | 1,017,973 |
| At 31 December 2023 | 706,743 | 116,326 | 80,085 | 32,694 | 935,848 |

195

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

FINANCIALS

![]()

11. Property, plant and equipment continued

An adjustment to the mine closure cost of $4.0 million (2023: $0.2 million) was made during the year as a result of an update in the mine closure

cost estimate as detailed in Note 21.

At each reporting date, the Group assesses whether there is any indication that property, plant and equipment may be impaired. The Group

considers the relationship between its market capitalisation and its book value, among other factors, when reviewing for indicators for

impairment. As at 31 December 2024, the market capitalisation of the Group was below the book value of net assets, which is considered an

indicator of impairment. The Group carried out an impairment review of property, plant and equipment as at 31 December 2024. As a result

of the review, and given the performance and outlook of the Group, no impairment provision was recognised in the current financial year. No

impairment was recognised in the prior financial year. Given the historic volatility in mineral product pricing and sensitivity of the forecast to

mineral product pricing, the discount rate and, to a lesser extent, operating costs, the impairment loss of $64.8 million, which was recognised in

the consolidated statement of comprehensive income in 2014, was not reversed.

The cash-generating unit for the purpose of impairment testing is the Moma Titanium Minerals Mine. The basis on which the Mine is assessed

is its value in use. The cash flow forecast employed for the value in use computation is from a life of mine financial model. The value in use

methodology has changed from using a life of mine discounted cashflow to using the next five years’ cashflows and then using year five as a

basis for the remaining 35 years to align with the 40-year life of mine assumption. The recoverable amount obtained from the financial model

represents the present value of the future discounted pre-tax, pre-finance cash flows discounted at 13.41% (2023: 12%).

Key assumptions include the following:

` The discount rate is based on the Group’s weighted average cost of capital. This rate is a best estimate of the current market assessment

of the time value of money and the risks specific to the Mine, taking into consideration country risk, currency risk and price risk. The factors

making up the cost of equity and cost of debt have changed from the prior year review, resulting in a discount rate of 13.41% (2023: 12%).

In connection with the October 2024 elections, significant political and social unrest was experienced in Mozambique, including in Maputo

and in the vicinity of Moma, although it did not impact materially on the Mine’s operations. However, the unrest has substantially subsided

since the formation of a new government. Based on this, the Group’s estimation of the country risk premium included in the discount rate

has remained unchanged from the prior year. The Group does not consider it appropriate to apply the full current country risk premium for

Mozambique to the calculation of the Group’s weighted average cost of capital as it believes the specific circumstances that have impacted

on the risk premium in recent years are not relevant to the specific circumstances of the Moma Mine. Hence, country risk premium applicable

to the calculation of the cost of equity has been adjusted accordingly.

Using a discount rate of 13.41%, the recoverable amount is greater than the carrying amount by $83.0 million (2023: $374.0 million). The

discount rate is a significant factor in determining the recoverable amount. A 0.8% increase in the discount rate to 14.21% reduces the

recoverable amount by $83.0 million to $nil, assuming all other inputs remain unchanged. The decrease in the recoverable amount from

the prior year is a result of the increase in the discount rate and reduced cash flows as a result of increased operating costs over the life of

the Mine.

` The Implementation Agreement governs the terms under which Kenmare conducts its mineral processing and export activities. Mining

operations are conducted under a separate regulatory framework, which is not impacted in any way by the IA process. The IA granted

certain rights and benefits for a period of 20 years to 21 December 2024, subject to extension upon request. Kenmare has been engaging

constructively with the Government of Mozambique regarding the extension and, in connection with the extension, has agreed, in principle, to

certain modifications to the applicable investment regime. However, the timetable for the extension has extended beyond 21 December 2024.

Meanwhile, the Ministry of Industry and Commerce, has confirmed that the Company’s existing rights and benefits remain in full force and

effect pending conclusion of the process ,and that Kenmare can continue to process minerals and export final products in the same manner

as it currently does.

` The initial term of the Group’s Mining Licence over the orebody will expire in 2029. Under the terms of the Mineral Licensing Contact (MLC)

the Group can apply for an extension of 15 years to 2044. Under the terms of the MLC, the Group can apply for subsequent extensions post-

2044 provided the life of the Mine allows and subject to the same conditions as the first renewal. Since the Group signed its MLC in 2002

with the Government of Mozambique under Mining Law 2/86, mining law has been amended on a number of occasions. However, the various

amended mining legislation contain grandfathering provisions that confirm the ongoing validity of the mining contracts that were entered

into with the Government of Mozambique, before the entry into force of the amended legislation. The grandfathering provisions provide for

an opt in or opt out regime for companies that signed contracts under an earlier legal regime; the Group has not exercised the right to move

to either Mining Law 14/2002 or Mining Law 20/2014 and, as a result, the Group continues to be regulated by the legislation in force at the

time of the signature of the MLC.

The mine plan is based on the Namalope, Nataka, Pilivili and Mualadi proved and probable Ore Reserves and Mineral Resources. Specific

Mineral Resource material is included only where there is a high degree of confidence in its economic extraction. Average annual production

is, approximately, 1.2 million tonnes over the next five years with 1.3 million tonnes from 2029 onwards. Certain minimum stocks of final and

intermediate products are assumed to be maintained at period ends.

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

196

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024

![]()

` Product sales prices are based on contract prices as stipulated in marketing agreements with customers, or where contracts are based on

market prices or production is not currently contracted, prices are forecast by the Group taking into account independent titanium mineral

sands expertise provided by TiPMC Solutions and management expectations, including general inflation of 2% per annum. Forecast prices

provided by TiPMC Solutions have been reviewed and found to be consistent with other external sources of information. Average forecast

product sales prices have increased over the life of mine from the prior year-end review as a result of revised forecast pricing. A 2.3%

reduction in average sales prices over the life of mine reduces the recoverable amount by $83.0 million to $nil, assuming all other inputs

remain unchanged.

` Operating costs are based on approved budget costs for 2025, taking into account the current running costs of the Mine and estimated

forecast inflation for 2025. From 2026 onwards, operating costs are escalated by 2% per annum as management expects inflation to

normalise and average 2% over the life of mine period. Average forecast operating costs have increased from the prior year-end review. A

4.4% increase in operating costs over the life of mine reduces the recoverable amount by $83.0 million to $nil, assuming all other inputs

remain unchanged.

` Capital costs are based on a life of mine capital plan including inflation at 2% per annum from 2026. Average forecast capital costs have

increased, and their scheduling has changed from the prior year-end review based on updated sustaining and development capital plans

required to maintain the existing plant over the life of mine. A 12.7% increase in capital costs over the life of mine reduces the recoverable

amount by $83.0 million to $nil, assuming all other inputs remain unchanged.

` The Board and management have set a medium-term decarbonisation target of 30% reduction by 2030 from a 2021 baseline. Kenmare will

maintain its aim to achieve net zero for its operational (Scope 1 & 2) emissions by 2040, also from a 2021 baseline and will continue to work

to achieve a higher decarbonisation rate. Management has included the costs of implementing the Climate Transition Plan (“CTP”) (2025 to

2030) into the cashflow forecasts. CTP specific costs total $9.0 million over the period 2025 to 2030. A change in these costs (for overruns

or required additional projects to meet targets) are not anticipated to have a material impact on the forecast cashflows. The balance of spend

on the move of WCP A to Nataka is included in the capital forecasts. As noted above, a 12.7% increase in capital costs over the life of the

Mine reduces the recoverable amount by $83.0 million to nil, assuming all other inputs remain unchanged. No savings associated with the

Company’s ambition to become net zero have been factored into the forecast.

12. Right-of-use assets and lease liabilities

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | LAND AND |  |
|  | BUILDINGS | TOTAL |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Cost |  |  |
| At 1 January 2024 | 2,590 | 2,590 |
| Additions | – | – |
| Disposals | – | – |
| At 31 December 2024 | 2,590 | 2,590 |
| Accumulated Depreciation |  |  |
| At 1 January 2024 | 1,222 | 1,222 |
| Depreciation expense | 273 | 273 |
| Disposals | – | – |
| At 31 December 2024 | 1,496 | 1,495 |
| Carrying amount |  |  |
| At 31 December 2024 | 1,095 | 1,095 |
| At 31 December 2023 | 1,368 | 1,368 |

The Group recognised a lease liability of $1.7 million in respect of the rental of its Irish head office. The lease has a term of 10 years commencing

August 2017 and rental payments are fixed to the end of the lease term. This lease obligation is denominated in Euros.

The Group recognised a lease liability of $0.4 million in respect of its Mozambican country office in Maputo. The lease has a term of 10 years to

December 2032. This lease obligation is denominated in US Dollars.

At each reporting date, the Company assesses whether there is any indication that right-of-use assets may be impaired. No impairment

indicators were identified as at 31 December 2024 or 31 December 2023.

The Group has recognised a rental expense of $11.9 million (2023: $12.4 million) in relation to short-term leases of machinery and vehicles, which

have not been recognised as a right-of-use asset.

197

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

FINANCIALS

![]()

12. Right-of-use assets and lease liabilities continued

Set out below are the carrying amounts of lease liabilities at each reporting date:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Current | 285 | 264 |
| Non-current | 971 | 1,256 |
| Total | 1,256 | 1,520 |

The consolidated income statement includes the following amounts relating to leases:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Depreciation expense | 273 | 240 |
| Interest expense on lease liabilities | 126 | 112 |
| Total | 399 | 352 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
| Reconciliation of movements of lease liabilities to cash flows arising from financing activities | $’000 | $’000 |
| Lease liabilities |  |  |
| Balance at 1 January | 1,520 | 1,785 |
| Cash movements |  |  |
| Lease interest paid | (126) | (112) |
| Principal paid | (264) | (265) |
| Non-cash movements |  |  |
| Lease interest accrued | 126 | 112 |
| Balance at 31 December | 1,256 | 1,520 |

13. Inventories

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Mineral products | 70,795 | 58,405 |
| Consumable spares | 42,001 | 40,852 |
|  | 112,796 | 99,257 |

|  |
| --- |
| At 31 December 2024, total final product stock was 287,200 tonnes (2023: 259,100 tonnes). Closing stock of Heavy Mineral Concentrate was |

14,100 tonnes (2023: 16,700 tonnes).

Net realisable value is determined with reference to forecast prices of finished products expected to be achieved. There is no guarantee that

these prices will be achieved in the future, particularly in weak product markets. During the financial year, there was a write-down of $0.2 million

(2023: $nil) to mineral products charged to cost of sales to value mineral products at net realisable value.

14. Trade and other receivables

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Trade receivables | 91,451 | 127,442 |
| VAT receivable | 6,410 | 6,377 |
| Prepayments | 21,633 | 19,831 |
|  | 119,494 | 153,650 |

Further details on trade receivables can be found in Note 24.

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

198

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024

![]()

15. Cash and cash equivalents

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Bank balances | 56,683 | 71,048 |

Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash balances held for the purposes of meeting short-term cash commitments and investments that are

readily convertible to a known amount of cash and are subject to an insignificant risk of change in value. Where investments are categorised as

cash equivalents, the related balances have a maturity of three months or less from the date of investment.

16. Called-up share capital

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | €’000 | €’000 |
| Authorised share capital |  |  |
| 181,000,000 ordinary shares of €0.001 each | 181 | 181 |
|  | 181 | 181 |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  |  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Allotted, called-up and fully paid |  |  |  |
| Opening balance |  |  |  |
| 89,228,161 | (2023: 94,829,551) ordinary shares of €0.001 each | 97 | 104 |
| Acquired and cancelled | |  |  |
| Nil (2023: 5,601,390) ordinary shares of €0.001 each  Closing balance |  | – | (7) |
| 89,228,161 | (2023: 89,228,161) ordinary shares of €0.001 each | 97 | 97 |
| Total called-up share capital |  | 97 | 97 |

No ordinary shares were issued during the year (2023: $nil).

On 11 September 2023, a total of 5,601,390 shares were purchased under the Tender Offer, representing 5.9% of the Company’s issued ordinary

share capital. The shares were purchased at the Tender Price of £4.22 per share and, at this price, the total value of all shares purchased was

£23.6 million (circa $30 million). Transaction costs associated with the transaction amounted to US$0.6 million and were accounted for as a

deduction from net retained earnings.

17. Share premium

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Opening balance | 545,950 | 545,950 |
| Shares issued during the year | – | – |
| Closing balance | 545,950 | 545,950 |

There were no additions to share premium during the year (2023: $nil).

199

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

FINANCIALS

![]()

18. Other reserves

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | SHARE-BASED |  |
|  | UNDENOMINATED | OWN | PAYMENT |  |
|  | CAPITAL | SHARES | RESERVE | TOTAL |
|  | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 |
| Balance at 1 January 2023 | 226,278 | (18) | 6,499 | 232,759 |
| Recognition of share-based payment expense | – | – | 3,278 | 3,278 |
| Exercise of share-based payment awards | – | – | (3,512) | (3,512) |
| Tender offer share buy back (Note 16) | 7 | (29,963) | – | (29,956) |
| Cancellation of treasury shares | – | 29,963 | – | 29,963 |
| Shares acquired by The Kenmare Resources plc Employee Benefit Trust | – | (6,182) | – | (6,182) |
| Shares distributed by The Kenmare Resources plc Employee Benefit Trust | – | 3,390 | – | 3,390 |
| Balance at 1 January 2024 | 226,285 | (2,810) | 6,265 | 229,740 |
| Recognition of share-based payment expense | – | – | 3,584 | 3,584 |
| Exercise of share-based payment awards | – | – | (3,244) | (3,244) |
| Shares acquired by The Kenmare Employee Benefit Trust | – | (3,169) |  | (3,169) |
| Shares distributed by The Kenmare Employee Benefit Trust | – | 2,363 |  | 2,363 |
| Balance at 31 December 2024 | 226,285 | (3,616) | 6,605 | 229,274 |

Undenominated capital

Undenominated capital consists of the capital conversion reserve fund and the capital redemption reserve fund.

The capital conversion reserve fund, totalling $0.8 million, arose from the renominalisation of the Company’s share capital from Irish Punts

to Euros.

The capital redemption reserve represents the nominal value of share capital repurchased. At 31 December 2024, the reserve balance stands at

$225.5 million (2023: $225.5 million).

Own shares

Own shares represent shares acquired by The Kenmare Resources plc Employee Benefit Trust for the purposes of administration of the Kenmare

Resources plc Restricted Share Plan.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | NO. OF | NO. OF |
|  | SHARES | SHARES |
| At 1 January | 548,051 | 3,034 |
| Tender offer share buy back | – | 5,601,390 |
| Cancellation of treasury shares | – | (5,601,390) |
| Shares acquired by The Kenmare Employee Benefit Trust | 694,843 | 1,206,909 |
| Shares distributed by The Kenmare Employee Benefit Trust | (448,179) | (661,892) |
| Closing balance | 794,715 | 548,051 |

As at 31 December 2024, the value of treasury shares held by The Kenmare Resources plc Employee Benefit Trust was $3.6 million (2023:

$2.8 million). During the year, treasury shares were purchased by The Kenmare Resources plc Employee Benefit Trust at an average price of

$5.10. The number of treasury shares held by The Kenmare Resources plc Employee Benefit Trust represents 0.009% of the total called-up share

capital of the Company.

Share-based payment reserve

The share-based payment reserve arises on the grant of shares under the Group’s share-based payment schemes as detailed in Note 6.

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

200

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024

![]()

19. Retained earnings

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Opening balance | 367,504 | 324,721 |
| Profit for the financial year attributable to equity holders of the Parent | 64,891 | 130,982 |
| Tender Offer share-buy back (Note 16) | – | (29,963) |
| Tender Offer share-buy back transaction costs (Note 16) | – | 572 |
| Exercise of share options | 1,486 | (2,197) |
| Dividends paid | (48,118) | (56,611) |
| Closing balance | 385,763 | 367,504 |

Retained earnings comprise the accumulated profit and losses in the current and prior financial years net of dividends, share buy backs and

related costs, and adjustments relating to the share-based payment reserve.

In May 2024, the Company paid a final 2023 dividend of $34.7 million representing USc38.54 per share (2023: USc43.33). In October 2024, the

Company paid a 2024 interim dividend of USc15.00 (2023: USc17.5) per ordinary share, totalling $13.4 million.

20. Bank loans

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Borrowings | 77,991 | 47,873 |
| The borrowings are repayable as follows: |  |  |
| Less than one year | – | 33,087 |
| Between two and five years | 80,417 | 15,712 |
|  | 80,417 | 48,799 |
| Transaction costs | (2,426) | (926) |
| Total carrying amount | 77,991 | 47,873 |

#### Borrowings

On 4 March 2024, the Group entered into a secured senior debt facility agreement (“Senior Facility Agreement”) with Absa Bank Limited (acting

through its Corporate and Investment Banking Division) (“Absa”), Nedbank Limited (acting through its Nedbank Corporate and Investment

Banking division) (“Nedbank”), Rand Merchant Bank and Standard Bank Group (“Standard Bank”).

The Senior Facility Agreement provides the Group with a $200 million Revolving Credit Facility. The finance documentation also provides for a

Mine Closure Guarantee Facility (provided by either the existing lenders or other finance providers) of up to $50 million, with the provider(s) of

such a facility sharing in the common security package.

The Revolving Credit Facility has a maturity date of 4 March 2029. Interest is at SOFR plus 4.85% per annum. The Revolving Credit Facility can

be repaid or drawdown at any stage throughout the term of the loan.

The security package consists of: (a) security over the Group’s bank accounts (subject to certain exceptions); (b) pledges of the shares of

Kenmare Moma Processing (Mauritius) Limited and Kenmare Moma Mining (Mauritius) Limited (the “Project Companies”); and (c) security over

intercompany loans.

The carrying amount of the secured bank accounts of the Group was $56.3 million as at 31 December 2024 (2023: $70.9 million). The shares of

the Project Companies and intercompany loans are not included in the consolidated statement of financial position as they are eliminated on

consolidation. They, therefore, do not have a carrying amount, but, upon enforcement of the pledges on behalf of the Lender group, the shares in

the Project Companies would cease to be owned or controlled by the Group. The secured rights and agreements do not have a nominal amount.

The Group entered into a mine closure guarantee facility with Standard Bank SA effective from 1 July 2024 for an amount of $33.0 million. This

guarantee shares the security package with the Revolving Credit Facility on a pro rata and pari passu basis.

201

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

FINANCIALS

![]()

20. Bank loans continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
| Reconciliation of movements of debt to cash flows arising from financing activities | $’000 | $’000 |
| Bank loans |  |  |
| Balance at 1 January | 47,873 | 78,578 |
| Cash movements |  |  |
| RCF drawdown | 131,370 | – |
| Loan interest paid – Term Loan | (2,694) | (7,211) |
| Loan interest paid – RCF | (2,396) | – |
| Principal paid – Term Loan | (47,142) | (31,429) |
| Principal paid - RCF | (51,370) | – |
| Transaction costs paid | (2,911) | – |
| Non-cash movements |  |  |
| Loan interest accrued – Term Loan | 1,050 | 7,935 |
| Loan interest accrued – RCF | 2,813 | – |
| Transaction costs amortised | 1,398 | – |
| Balance at 31 December | 77,991 | 47,873 |

Loan interest paid excludes lease liability interest as it is accounted for in Note 12.

#### Covenants

The finance documents contain a number of representations, covenants and events of default on customary terms, the breach of which could

lead to the secured parties under the finance documentation accelerating the outstanding loans and taking other enforcement steps, such

as the enforcement of some, or all, of the security interests, which could lead to, in extremis, the Group losing its interest in the Mine. The

most salient of the relevant terms that could lead to acceleration of the loans and/or enforcement of security relate to the effectiveness of key

governmental licences and agreement (including the Implementation Agreement) and the financial covenants.

All covenants have been complied with during the year. The key financial covenants are detailed below:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | AS AT |  |  |
|  | 31 DECEMBER |  |  |
|  | 2024 |  | COVENANT |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | 17.2 | Not less than | 4.00:1 |
| Net Debt to EBITDA | 0.15 | Not greater than | 2.00:1 |
| Liquidity | $176,700,000 | Not less than | $25,000,000 |

The definition of the covenants under the debt facilities are set out below:

` Interest Coverage Ratio is defined as the ratio of EBITDA to Net Interest Cost.

` Net Debt is defined as total financial indebtedness, excluding leases less consolidated cash and cash equivalents.

` Liquidity is defined as consolidated cash and cash equivalents plus undrawn amounts of the Revolving Credit Facility.

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

202

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024

![]()

21. Provisions

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Mine closure provision | 14,275 | 17,540 |
| Mine rehabilitation provision | 6,958 | 5,462 |
|  | 21,233 | 23,002 |
| Current | 1,226 | 2,125 |
| Non-current | 20,007 | 20,877 |
|  | 21,233 | 23,002 |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | MINE | MINE |  |
|  | CLOSURE | REHABILITATION |  |
|  | PROVISION | PROVISION | TOTAL |
|  | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 |
| At 1 January 2023 | 16,623 | 4,121 | 20,744 |
| Increase in provision during the financial year | 241 | 1,720 | 1,961 |
| Provision utilised during the financial year | – | (379) | (379) |
| Unwinding of the discount | 676 | – | 676 |
| At 1 January 2024 | 17,540 | 5,462 | 23,002 |
| Increase in provision during the financial year | (3,985) | 3,718 | (267) |
| Provision utilised during the financial year | – | (2,222) | (2,222) |
| Unwinding of the discount | 720 | – | 720 |
| At 31 December 2024 | 14,275 | 6,958 | 21,233 |

The Mine closure provision represents the Directors’ best estimate of the Project Companies’ liability for close-down, dismantling and restoration

of the mining and processing site. A corresponding amount equal to the provision is recognised as part of property, plant and equipment. The

costs are estimated on the basis of a formal closure plan, are subject to regular review and are estimated based on the net present value of

estimated future costs. Mine closure costs are a normal consequence of mining, and the majority of close-down and restoration expenditure is

incurred at the end of the life of the Mine. The unwinding of the discount is recognised as a finance cost and $0.7 million (2023: $0.7 million) has

been recognised in the statement of comprehensive income for the financial year.

The main assumptions used in the calculation of the estimated future costs include:

` a discount rate of 4.8% (2023: 4.0%);

` an inflation rate of 2% (2023: 2%);

` an estimated life of mine of 40 years (2023: 40 years). It is assumed that all licences and permits required to operate will be renewed or

extended during the life of mine; and

` an estimated closure cost of $36.8 million (2023: $36.8 million) and an estimated post-closure monitoring provision of $2.6 million

(2023: $2.6 million).

As of December 2024, the mine closure provision has been discounted using a rate of 4.8%. This discount rate is based on the US Treasury

30-year bond yield, which serves as a benchmark for long-term, risk-free rates, with adjustments to reflect the Company’s specific risk profile.

The inflation rate applied to estimate future closure costs is based on projected US inflation rates. This approach ensures that cost estimates

remain aligned with expected economic conditions over the closure period, providing a realistic assessment of future obligations.

The life of mine plan is based on the Namalope, Nataka, Pilivili and Mualadi Ore Reserves and Mineral Resources, as set out in the Ore Reserve

and Mineral Resources table. Specific Mineral Resource material is included only where there is a high degree of confidence in its economic

extraction.

The discount rate is a significant factor in determining the Mine closure provision. A 1% increase in the estimated discount rate results in the

Mine closure provision decreasing by $4.5 million (2023: $2.5 million). A 1% decrease in the estimated discount rate results in the Mine closure

provision increasing by $6.7 million (2023: $4.3 million).

The Mine rehabilitation provision represents the Directors’ best estimate of the Company’s liability for rehabilitating areas disturbed by mining

activities. Rehabilitation costs are recognised based on the area disturbed and estimated cost of rehabilitation per hectare, which is reviewed

regularly against actual rehabilitation cost per hectare. Actual rehabilitation expenditure is incurred, approximately, 12 months after the area has

been disturbed. During the financial year, there was a release of $2.2 million (2023: $0.4 million) to reflect the actual mine rehabilitation costs

incurred, and an addition to the provision of $3.7 million (2023: $1.7 million) for areas newly disturbed.

203

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

FINANCIALS

![]()

22. Trade and other payables

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Trade payables | 13,480 | 6,510 |
| Deferred income | 2,415 | 2,752 |
| Accruals | 31,860 | 29,302 |
|  | 47,755 | 38,564 |

Included in accruals at the financial year end is an amount of $2.5 million (2023: $1.4 million) for payroll and social insurance taxes.

Deferred income relates to sales contracts, which contain separate performance obligations for the sale of mineral products and the provision

of freight services. The portion of the revenue representing the obligation to perform the freight service is deferred and recognised over time as

the obligation is fulfilled, along with the associated costs.

23. Current tax (asset)/liabilities

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Current tax (asset) / liabilities | (1,278) | 6,921 |

The Group has made advanced preliminary tax payments on its estimated 2024 tax liability to both the Irish Revenue and Mozambican Tax

Authority at the year end. Refer to Note 9 for further information on the Group’s tax expense.

24. Financial instruments

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 |  |  | 2023 |  |
|  | CARRYING |  | CARRYING |  |  |
|  | AMOUNT | FAIR VALUE | AMOUNT | FAIR VALUE |  |
|  | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 |  |
| Financial assets at fair value through OCI |  |  |  |  |  |
| Trade receivables  1 | 28,148 | 28,148 | 110,534 | 110,534 | Level 2 |
| Financial assets not measured at fair value |  |  |  |  |  |
| Trade receivables  2 | 65,060 | 65,060 | 16,908 | 16,908 | Level 2 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 56,683 | 56,683 | 71,048 | 71,048 | Level 2 |
|  | 149,891 | 149,891 | 198,490 | 198,490 |  |
| Financial liabilities not measured at fair value |  |  |  |  |  |
| Bank loans | 77,991 | 80,417 | 47,873 | 48,799 | Level 2 |

1

Relates to trade receivables, which may be discounted through the Barclay’s bank facility.

2

Relates to trade receivables, which will not be discounted.

The carrying amounts and fair values of financial assets and financial liabilities, including their levels in fair value hierarchy, are detailed above.

The table does not include fair value information for other receivables, prepayments, trade payables and accruals as these are not measured at

fair value.

Trade receivables where it is not known at initial recognition if they will be factored are classified as fair value through other comprehensive

income. Trade receivables which will not be factored and for which balances will be recovered under the sale contract credit terms are initially

measured at fair value and, subsequently, measured at amortised cost.

In the case of factored receivables, the Group derecognises the discounted receivable to which the arrangement applies when payment is

received from the bank as the terms of the arrangement are non-recourse. The payment to the bank by the Group’s customers are considered

non-cash transactions for the purposes of the consolidated statement of cashflows.

The valuation technique used in measuring Level 2 fair values is discounted cash flows, which considers the expected receipts or payments

discounted using adjusted market discount rates, or, where these rates are not available estimated discount rates.

The Group has exposure to credit risk, liquidity risk and market risk arising from financial instruments.

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

204

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024

![]()

Risk management framework

The Board is ultimately responsible for risk management within the Group. It has delegated responsibility for the monitoring of the effectiveness

of the Group’s risk management and internal control systems to the Audit & Risk Committee. The Board and Audit & Risk Committee receive

reports from Executive management on the key risks to the business and the steps being taken to mitigate such risks. The Audit & Risk

Committee is assisted in its role by internal audit. Internal audit undertakes both regular and ad hoc reviews of risk management controls and

procedures, the results of which are reported to the Audit & Risk Committee.

Credit risk

Credit risk is the risk of financial loss to the Group if a customer or a counterparty to a financial instrument fails to meet its contractual

obligations and arises, principally, from the Group’s trade receivables from customers. The carrying amount of financial assets represents the

maximum credit exposure.

The Group’s exposure to credit risk is influenced by the individual circumstances of each customer. The Group also considers the factors

that may influence the credit risk of its customer base, including the default risk associated with the industry and country in which customers

operate.

Before entering into sales contracts with new customers, the Group uses an external credit scoring system to assess the potential customer’s

credit quality. The credit quality of customers are reviewed regularly during the year and, where appropriate, credit limits or limits to the number

of shipments, which can be outstanding at any point, are imposed.

The Group’s customers have been transacting with the Group for a significant number of years, and no customers’ balances have been written

off or are credit impaired at the financial year end. In monitoring customer credit risk, customers are reviewed individually and the Group has not

identified any factors that would merit reducing exposure to any particular customer. The Group does not require collateral in respect of trade

receivables.

The gross exposure to credit risk for trade receivables by geographic region was as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Europe | 38,831 | 34,150 |
| USA | 23,551 | 29,597 |
| China | 21,127 | 38,693 |
| Asia (excluding China) | 7,808 | 24,905 |
| Africa | 134 | 97 |
| Total | 91,451 | 127,442 |

At 31 December 2024, $53.6 million (2023: $63.8 million) is due from the Group’s three largest customers.

A summary of the Group’s exposure to credit risk for trade receivables is as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| External credit ratings at least Baa3 (Moody’s) | 28,148 | 65,266 |
| Other | 65,060 | 63,756 |
| Total gross carrying amount | 93,208 | 129,022 |
| Loss allowance | (1,757) | (1,580) |
| Total | 91,451 | 127,442 |

205

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

FINANCIALS

![]()

24. Financial instruments continued

The following table provides ageing information relevant to the exposure to credit risk for trade receivables from individual customers. No

balances were considered credit impaired at 31 December 2024 or 31 December 2023.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | MORE THAN | MORE THAN | MORE THAN |  |
|  |  | 30 DAYS | 60 DAYS | 90 DAYS |  |
|  | CURRENT | PAST DUE | PAST DUE | PAST DUE | TOTAL |
|  | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 |
| 2024 | 91,451 | – | – | – | 91,451 |
| 2023 | 127,383 | – | – | 59 | 127,442 |

Expected credit loss assessment of trade receivables

For trade receivables measured at fair value through other comprehensive income and trade receivables measured at amortised cost, the Group

allocates to each customer a credit risk grade based on data that is determined to be predictive of the risk of loss (including but not limited to

external ratings, financial statements and available market information about customers) and applying experienced credit judgement.

The following table provides information about the exposure to credit risk and expected credit losses as at 31 December 2024.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | GROSS | IMPAIRMENT |  |
|  | WEIGHT | CARRYING | LOSS |  |
|  | AVERAGE | AMOUNT | ALLOWANCE | CREDIT |
| Equivalent to Moody’s credit rating | LOSS RATE | $’000 | $’000 | IMPAIRED |
| Other | 2.7% | 65,060 | 1,757 | No |

The following table provides information about the exposure to credit risk and expected credit losses as at 31 December 2023.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | GROSS | IMPAIRMENT |  |
|  | WEIGHT | CARRYING | LOSS |  |
|  | AVERAGE | AMOUNT | ALLOWANCE | CREDIT |
| Equivalent to Moody’s credit rating | LOSS R ATE | $’000 | $’000 | IMPAIRED |
| Other | 2.5% | 63,756 | 1,580 | No |

The movement in expected credit losses, in respect of trade receivables measured at amortised cost or fair value through other comprehensive

income during the year, was as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Balance at 1 January | 1,580 | 1,534 |
| Net remeasurement of loss allowance | 177 | 46 |
| Balance at 31 December | 1,757 | 1,580 |

The credit risk on cash and cash equivalents is limited because funds are deposited with banks with high credit ratings assigned by international

credit rating agencies. For deposits in excess of $75 million the Group requires that the institution has an A- (S&P)/A3 (Moody’s) long-term

rating. For deposits in excess of $50 million, the Group requires that the institution has a BB- (S&P)/Ba3 (Moody’s) long-term rating. There were

no individual deposits in excess of these amounts in 2024.

At 31 December 2024 and 2023, cash was deposited with the following banks:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2024 |  |  | 2023 |  |
|  |  | LONG‑TERM CREDIT RATING |  |  | LONG-TERM CREDIT RATING |  |
|  | $ MILLION | S&P | MOODY’S | $ MILLION | S&P | MOODY’S |
| Barclays Bank plc | 23.4 | A+ / Stable | A1/ Stable | 23.2 | A+ / Stable | A1/ Stable |
| Absa Bank Mauritius Limited | 10.2 | – | Baa3 | 4.9 | – | Ba |
| Standard Bank Mauritius Limited | 10.0 | – | Ba2 | – | – | – |
| Nedbank Ltd | – | – | – | 25.8 | BB– | Ba2 |
| FirstRand Bank Limited | – | – | – | 10.1 | BB– | Ba2 |

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

206

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024

![]()

Liquidity risk

Liquidity risk is the risk that the Group will encounter difficulty in meeting the obligations associated with its financial liabilities that are settled

in cash payments. The Group’s objective when managing liquidity is to ensure that it will have sufficient liquidity to meet its liabilities when they

are due.

The Group monitors mine payment forecasts, both operating and capital, which assist it in monitoring cash flow requirements and optimising

its cash return on investments. The Group aims to maintain the level of its cash and cash equivalents at an amount in excess of expected

cash outflows on financial liabilities. The Group monitors the level of expected cash inflows on trade receivables, together with expected cash

outflows on trade and other payables.

The Group has a trade facility with Barclays Bank for customers, which it sells to under letter of credit terms. Under this facility, Barclays Bank

confirms the letter of credit from the issuing bank and, therefore, assumes the credit risk. Barclays Bank may also discount these letters of

credit, thereby providing early payment of receivables to the Group. There is no limit under the Barclays Bank facility. During the period, trade

receivables of $154 million (2023: $10.9 million) were discounted under this facility. At the year end, there were $28.1 million (2023: $65.2 million)

of trade receivables, which can be discounted under this facility. The cost of this facility for the period, which amounted to $2.6 million (2023:

$1.5 million), is included in finance costs in the statement of comprehensive income and in net cash from operating activities in the statement of

consolidated cash flows.

The table below summarises the maturity profile of the Group’s financial liabilities at 31 December 2024 based on the gross contractual

undiscounted payments:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | BETWEEN |  |
|  |  | LESS THAN | TWO AND FIVE | MORE THAN |
|  | TOTAL | ONE YEAR | YEARS | FIVE YEARS |
| Financial liabilities | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 |
| Bank loans | 80,417 | – | 80,417 | – |
| Lease liabilities | 1,629 | 390 | 899 | 340 |
| Trade and other payables | 47,755 | 47,755 | – | – |
|  | 129,801 | 48,145 | 81,316 | 340 |

The table below summarises the maturity profile of the Group’s financial liabilities at 31 December 2023 based on the gross contractual

undiscounted payments:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | BETWEEN |  |
|  |  | LESS THAN | TWO AND FIVE | MORE THAN |
|  | TOTAL | ONE YEAR | YEARS | FIVE YEARS |
| Financial liabilities | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 |
| Bank loans | 48,799 | 33,087 | 15,712 | – |
| Lease liabilities | 2,019 | 390 | 1,173 | 456 |
| Trade and other payables | 38,564 | 38,564 | – | – |
|  | 89,382 | 72,041 | 16,885 | 456 |

As disclosed in Note 20, the Group has bank loans that contain loan covenants. A future breach of covenant may require the Group to repay the

loan earlier than indicated in the above table. Under the loan agreement, the covenants are monitored on a regular basis by Group finance and

regularly reported to management and the lenders to ensure compliance with the agreement. All covenants have been complied with during

the year.

Furthermore, the group has authorised and committed expenditure on operations-related capital projects amounting to $246.9 million (2023:

$93.7 million) as disclosed in Note 27.

Risk concentration

Concentrations arise when a number of counterparties are engaged in similar business activities, or activities in the same geographical region, or

have economic features that would cause their ability to meet contractual obligations to be similarly affected by changes in economic, political or

other conditions. Concentrations indicate the relative sensitivity of the Group’s performance to developments affecting a particular industry.

The Group evaluates the concentration of risk with respect to trade receivables as low, as its customers are located in several jurisdictions and

industries and operate in largely independent markets. Details of concentration of revenue are included in Note 2.

207

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

FINANCIALS

![]()

24. Financial instruments continued

Market risk

Market risk is risk that changes in market prices, foreign exchange rates and interest rates will affect the Group’s income statement. The

objective of market risk management is to manage and control market risk exposures while optimising returns.

Currency risk

The Group is exposed to transactional foreign currency risk to the extent that there is a mismatch between the currencies in which sales,

purchases, receivables and borrowings are denominated and the respective functional currencies of Group companies. The functional currency

of all Group entities is US Dollars. The presentational currency of the Group is US Dollars. Sales and bank loans are denominated in US Dollars,

which significantly reduces the exposure of the Group to foreign currency risk. Payable transactions are denominated in Mozambican Metical,

South African Rand, Euro, Sterling, Australian Dollar and Renminbi.

During the year, the Group entered into an agreement with Absa Bank Mauritius Ltd for the purchase and sale of US Dollars and South African

Rand and the purchase of Mozambican Metical. The limit on the facility is $24 million and the maximum tenor is three months. The Group also

entered into an agreement with Standard Bank Mauritius Ltd for the purchase of South African Rand. The limit on the facility is, approximately,

$12.0 million and the maximum tenor is six months. There were forward contracts to purchase $25 million (2023: $nil) South African Rand in

place at the year end.

Exposure to currency risk

The Group’s gross exposure to currency risk as at 31 December 2024 is as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | SOUTH |  |  |  |  |
|  | MOZAMBICAN | AFRICAN |  |  | AUSTRALIAN |  |
|  | METICAL | RAND | EURO | STERLING | DOLLAR | RENMINBI |
|  | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 |
| Trade and other receivables | 8,067 | 1,405 | 1,349 | 15 | 335 | – |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 5,152 | 1,010 | 945 | 95 | 2 | 28 |
| Bank loans | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Leases | – | – | (971) | – | – | – |
| Trade and other payables | (25,429) | (5,059) | (77) | – | (74) | – |
| Net exposure | (12,210) | (2,644) | 1,246 | 110 | 263 | 28 |

The Group’s exposure to currency risk as at 31 December 2023 is as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | SOUTH |  |  |  |  |
|  | MOZAMBICAN | AFRICAN |  |  | AUSTRALIAN |  |
|  | METICAL | RAND | EURO | STERLING | DOLLAR | RENMINBI |
|  | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 |
| Trade and other receivables | 12,956 | 1,712 | 338 | 395 | 156 | – |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 5,371 | 9,296 | 571 | 499 | 3 | 17 |
| Bank loans | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Leases | – | – | (1,255) | – | – | – |
| Trade and other payables | (12,919) | (1,741) | (296) | – | – | – |
| Net exposure | 5,408 | 9,267 | (642) | 894 | 159 | 17 |

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

208

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024

![]()

Sensitivity analysis

A reasonably possible strengthening or weakening of the Mozambique Metical, South African Rand, Euro, Sterling, Australian Dollar and

Renminbi by 10% against the US Dollar would have affected profit or loss by the amounts shown below. The analysis assumes that all other

variables remain constant.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | SOUTH |  |  |  |  |
|  | MOZAMBICAN | AFRICAN |  |  | AUSTRALIAN |  |
|  | METICAL | RAND | EURO | STERLING | DOLLAR | RENMINBI |
| Profit or loss | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 | $’000 |
| 31 December 2024 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strengthening | (1,221) | (264) | 125 | 11 | 26 | 3 |
| Weakening | 1,221 | 264 | (125) | (11) | (26) | (3) |
| 31 December 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strengthening | 540 | 927 | (64) | 89 | 16 | 2 |
| Weakening | (540) | (927) | 64 | (89) | (16) | (2) |

Interest rate risk

The loan facilities are arranged at variable rates and expose the Group to cash flow interest rate risk. Variable rates are based on one, three or

six-month SOFR. The borrowing rate at the financial year end was 9.63% (2023: 11.3%). The interest rate profile of the Group’s loan balances at

the financial year end was as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Variable rate debt | 77,991 | 48,799 |

Under the assumption that all other variables remain constant, a reasonable possible change of 1% in the SOFR rate results in a $0.8 million

(2023: $0.5 million) change in finance costs for the financial year.

The above sensitivity analyses are estimates of the impact of market risks assuming the specified change occurs. Actual results in the future

may differ materially from these results due to developments in the global financial markets, which may cause fluctuations in interest rates to

vary from the assumptions made above and, therefore, should not be considered a projection of likely future events.

25. Capital management

The Group’s capital management objective is to ensure that entities in the Group will be able to continue as a going concern while maximising

the return to shareholders through the optimisation of debt and equity balances.

The principal activity of the Group is the operation of the Mine. The Group, therefore, manages its capital to ensure existing operations are

adequately funded and, based on planned mine production levels, that the Mine will continue to achieve positive cash flows allowing returns to

shareholders.

At 31 December 2024, the Group had total debt facilities in place of $200 million (2023: $150 million), details of which are set out in Note 20.

The Board periodically reviews the capital structure of the Group, including the cost of capital and the risks associated with each class of

capital. The Group manages and, if necessary, adjusts its capital structure taking account of the underlying economic conditions. Any material

adjustments to the Group’s capital structure, in terms of the relative proportions of debt and equity, are approved by the Board. The Group is not

subject to any externally imposed capital requirements.

The definition of capital/capital structure of the Group consists of debt (which includes bank borrowings as disclosed in Note 20 and leases as

disclosed in Note 12) and equity attributable to equity holders of the Company, comprising issued capital, reserves, retained profits and other

reserves as disclosed in Notes 16 to 19.

209

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

FINANCIALS

![]()

26. Contingent liabilities

In 2023 a case was brought by a transport service provider against Kenmare Moma Mining (Mauritius) Limited Mozambique Branch and

Kenmare Moma Processing (Mauritius) Limited Mozambique Branch for alleged breach of contract.

On 10 February 2025 the High Court of Appeal of Nampula ruled against Kenmare in relation to the case for an amount of $4.6 million (Metical

288.7 million). Kenmare has submitted an appeal to the Supreme Court of Maputo. No provision has been made in these financial statements for

the ruling as the Company does not consider that there is any future probable loss.

27. Capital commitments

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Contracts for future expenditure authorised by the Board: |  |  |
| Capital authorised and contracted | 246,850 | 93,664 |
| Capital authorised and not contracted | 79,160 | 39,066 |

Capital authorised and contracted represents the amount authorised and contracted at 31 December of the relevant financial year to be spent

on mine operations-related approved capital projects.

Capital authorised and not contracted represents the amount not contracted but authorised at 31 December of the relevant financial year to be

spent on mine operations-related approved capital projects.

28. Related party transactions

Remuneration of key management personnel

The remuneration of the Executive Committee, who are the key management personnel of the Group, is set out below in aggregate for each of

the categories specified in IAS 24 Related Party Disclosures.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | $’000 | $’000 |
| Short-term employee benefits | 4,773 | 4,728 |
| Post-employment benefits | 335 | 336 |
| Share-based payments | 1,848 | 1,992 |
| Total benefits | 6,956 | 7,056 |

Michael Carvill stepped down as a Director of the Company on 14 August 2024. Details of the payments he received in respect of his stepping

down and of his KRSP awards are set out in the annual report on remuneration. Michael Carvill was retained as a consultant to the Company

via Zephyr Consulting Limited (a company controlled by Michel Carvill) until 30 April 2025 to provide services to in respect of the renewal of

the Implementation Agreement (IA) WCP A’s move to Nataka and other corporate matters. Under the agreement entered into in this regard,

Zephyr Consulting Limited was entitled to (a) a fixed monthly fee of €27,220 and (b) a completion fee of 100% of the payments due to him in

the calendar year 2024 if the IA was renewed on or before 21 December 2024. During 2024, a total of €122,490 was paid to Zephyr Consulting

Limited for the fixed monthly fee under this consultancy arrangement. The completion fee did not become payable.

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

210

#### NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024

![]()

29. Kenmare Resources plc

Kenmare Resources Public Company Limited is a public limited company. The place of registration is Ireland and the registered office address is

Styne House, Hatch Street Upper, Dublin 2. The registered number is 37550.

30. Events after the statement of financial position date

#### Proposed dividend

On 25 March 2025, the Board proposed a final dividend of USc17.00 per share. This proposed dividend is subject to approval by the shareholders

at the Annual General Meeting. These financial statements do not reflect this dividend.

31. Approval of financial statements

The financial statements were approved by the Board on 13 April 2025.

211

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

FINANCIALS

![]()

“For me, our purpose of “Transforming

resources into opportunity for all” is

primarily about empowerment. It is about

creating opportunities for young people

in Mozambique, who form the majority

of our workforce, as well as for our host

communities through KMAD’s initiatives.

More widely, it is also about using what

we have to create value for companies

in our supply chain, our customers,

shareholders, and other partners.”

SIMONE SENGO

Acting WCP A Shift Supervisor

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

212

# COMPANY

# FINANCIAL

# STATEMENTS

![]()

`

Parent Company statement of

#### financial position214

`

Parent Company statement of

#### changes in equity215

`

#### Notes to the Company financialstatements216

#### Company financial statements

### CONTENTS

213

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

FINANCIALS

![]()

NOTES

2024

$’000

2023

$’000

Assets

Non-current assets

Property, plant and equipment 2 277 384

Right-of-use asset 3 482 682

Investments in subsidiaries 4 805,294 804,010

806,053 805,076

Current assets

Amounts due from subsidiary undertakings 5 20,348 5,233

Trade and other receivables  6 410 315

Current tax assets 11 987 –

Cash and cash equivalents 7 6,420 38,748

28,165 44,296

Total assets 834,218 849,372

Equity

Capital and reserves attributable to the

Company’s equity holders

Called-up share capital 8 97 97

Share premium 8 545,950 545,950

Other reserves 8 229,274 229,740

Retained earnings 54,530 9,226

Total equity 829,851 785,013

Non-current liabilities

Lease liabilities  3 396 625

Amounts due to subsidiary undertakings 9 – 54,116

396 54,741

Current liabilities

Amounts due to subsidiary undertakings 9 1,116 1,215

Lease liabilities 3 230 215

Current tax liabilities  11 – 6,055

Trade and other payables 10 2,625 2,133

3,971 9,618

Total liabilities  4,367 64,359

Total equity and liabilities 834,218 849,372

The accompanying notes form part of these financial statements.

On behalf of the Board:

T. HICKEY    A. WEBB

Director  Director

13 April 2025    13 April 2025

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

214

#### PARENT COMPANY STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION

AS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024

![]()

CALLED‑UP

SHARE

CAPITAL

$’000

SHARE

PREMIUM

$’000

OTHER

RESERVES

$’000

RETAINE D

EARNINGS

$’000

TOTAL

$’000

Balance at 1 January 2023 104 545,950 232,759 24,976 803,789

Total comprehensive income for the year

Profit for the financial year – – – 72,449 72,449

Total comprehensive income for the year – – – 72,449 72,449

Transactions with owners of the Company

Tender offer share buy-back (7) – 7 (29,963) (29,963)

Tender offer share buy-back transaction costs – – – 572 572

Recognition of share-based payment expense – – 3,278 – 3,278

Exercise of share-based payment awards – – (3,512) (2,197) (5,709)

Shares acquired by The Kenmare Resources plc Employee

Benefit Trust – – (6,182) – (6,182)

Shares distributed by The Kenmare Resources plc Employee

Benefit Trust  – – 3,390 – 3,390

Dividends paid – – – (56,611) (56,611)

Total contributions and distributions (7) – (3,019) (88,199) (91,225)

Balance at 1 January 2024 97 545,950 229,740 9,226 785,013

Total comprehensive income for the year

Profit for the financial year – – – 91,936 91,936

Total comprehensive income for the year – – – 91,936 91,936

Transactions with owners of the Company

Recognition of share-based payment expense – – 3,584 – 3,584

Exercise of share-based payment awards – – (3,244) 1,486 (1,758)

Shares acquired by The Kenmare Resources plc Employee

Benefit Trust – – (3,169) – (3,169)

Shares distributed by The Kenmare Resources plc Employee

Benefit Trust  – – 2,363 – 2,363

Dividends paid – – – (48,118) (48,118)

Total contributions and distributions – – (466) (46,632) (47,098)

Balance at 31 December 2024 97 545,950 229,274 54,530 829,851

215

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

FINANCIALS

#### PARENT COMPANY STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024

![]()

1. Statement of accounting policies

The Company Financial Statements of Kenmare Resources plc (the “Company”) are prepared on a going concern basis under the historical cost

convention, in accordance with Financial Reporting Standard 101 Reduced Disclosure Framework (‘FRS 101’) and the Companies Act 2014.

In preparing these Financial Statements, the Company applies the recognition, measurement and disclosure requirements of International

Financial Reporting Standards as adopted by the EU (Adopted IFRSs), but makes amendments where necessary in order to comply with the

Companies Act 2014 and has set out below where advantage of the FRS 101 disclosure exemptions has been taken.

The Company has taken advantage of the following disclosure exemptions under FRS 101:

` A cash flow statement and related notes

` Comparative period reconciliations for tangible fixed assets and share capital

` Disclosures in respect of transactions with wholly owned subsidiaries

` Disclosures in respect of capital management

` The effects of new but not yet effective IFRS

` Disclosures in respect of the compensation of key management personnel

As the consolidated financial statements of the Group are prepared in accordance with IFRS as adopted by the EU and include the equivalent

disclosures, the Company has also taken the exemptions under FRS 101 available in respect of the following disclosures:

` Certain disclosures required by IFRS 2 Share-Based Payments

` Certain disclosures required by IFRS 13 Fair Value Measurement

` The disclosures required by IFRS 7 Financial Instruments: Disclosures

` Certain disclosures required by IFRS 16 Leases

In accordance with Section 304(2) of the Companies Act 2014, the Company is availing of the exemption from presenting its individual

statement of comprehensive income to the Annual General Meeting and from filing it with the Companies Registration Office. The Company’s

profit for the financial year, determined in accordance with IFRS, is $91.9 million (2023: $72.5 million). The profit consists of income from shares in

group undertakings, marketing and management services fee income less administration and other costs.

The financial statements have been prepared in US Dollars and are rounded to the nearest thousand.

The principal accounting policies adopted are the same as those set out for the Group financial statements except as noted below. The

accounting policies have, unless otherwise stated, been applied consistently to all periods presented in these financial statements.

#### Accounting policies applying only to the Company financial statements

#### Investments in subsidiaries

Investments in subsidiary undertakings are accounted for under IAS 27 Separate Financial Statements. Investments in subsidiaries are

recognised at cost less impairment.

Equity-settled share-based payments granted by the Company to employees of subsidiary companies are accounted for as an increase in the

carrying value of the investment in subsidiary companies and the share based payment reserve.

Where the Company enters into financial guarantee contracts to guarantee the indebtedness of companies within the Group, the financial

guarantee liability is, initially, measured at its fair value. The fair value of a financial guarantee contract is determined as the present value of the

cost of the guarantee for the total debt facility.

At each reporting date the financial guarantee liability is, subsequently, measured at the higher of: (i) the amount, initially, recognised less the

cumulative amount of income recognised in accordance with the principles of IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers; and (ii) the loss

allowance, i.e. the expected credit losses under IFRS 9 Financial Instruments.

#### Impairment of investments in subsidiaries

At each reporting date, the Company reviews the carrying amounts of its investments in subsidiaries to determine whether there is any

indication that those assets have suffered an impairment loss. If any such indication exists, the recoverable amount of the asset is estimated in

order to determine the extent of the impairment loss (if any). Where the asset does not generate cash flows that are independent from other

assets, the Company estimates the recoverable amount of the cash-generating unit to which the asset belongs.

The recoverable amount is the higher of fair value less costs to sell and value in use. Fair value less costs to sell is the price that would be

received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date. In

assessing value in use, the estimated future cash flows are discounted to their present value using a pre-tax discount rate that reflects current

market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the asset for which the estimates of future cash flows have not been

adjusted.

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

216

#### NOTES TO THE COMPANY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024

![]()

If the recoverable amount of the asset (or cash-generating unit) is estimated to be less than its carrying amount, the carrying amount of the

asset (or cash-generating unit) is reduced to its recoverable amount. An impairment loss is recognised as an expense immediately.

Where an impairment loss, subsequently, reverses, the carrying amount of the asset (or cash-generating unit) is increased to the revised

estimate of its recoverable amount, but so that the increased carrying amount does not exceed the carrying amount that would have been

determined had no impairment loss been recognised for the asset (or cash-generating unit) in prior financial years. A reversal of an impairment

loss is recognised as income immediately.

#### Amounts due from subsidiary undertakings

Amounts due from subsidiaries comprise of loans and borrowings and other receivables. All loans and borrowings are, initially, recorded at fair

value, net of transaction costs and allowances for expected credit losses. Loans and borrowings are, subsequently, stated at amortised cost.

Interest income is recognised using the effective interest method calculated by applying the effective interest rate to the gross carrying amount

of a financial asset. Interest income is recognised in profit or loss.

Other receivables due from subsidiaries are, initially, recognised at their transaction value and, subsequently, carried at amortised cost, net of

allowance for expected credit loss.

#### Impairment of amounts due from subsidiary undertakings

The Company recognises a loss allowance for expected credit losses on financial assets. The amount of expected credit losses is updated at

each reporting date to reflect changes in credit risk since initial recognition of the financial asset. When determining whether the credit risk

of a financial asset has increased the Company considers credit risk ratings where available, the Company’s historical credit loss experience,

adjusted for factors that are specific to the counterparts, general economic conditions, and an assessment of both the current as well as the

forecast conditions at the reporting date.

The Company considers a financial asset to be in default when there is information indicating that the debtor is in severe financial difficulty and

there is no realistic prospect of recovery, e.g. when the debtor has been placed in liquidation or has entered into bankruptcy proceedings. The

Company considers a financial asset to be credit-impaired when there is evidence that the debtor is in significant financial difficulty and the debt

is more than 90 days past due.

#### Amounts due to subsidiary undertakings

Amounts due to subsidiary undertakings are initially, measured at fair value and, subsequently, measured at amortised cost using the effective

interest rate method. The effective interest method is a method of calculating the amortised cost of a financial liability and of allocating interest

expense over the relevant period. The effective interest rate is the rate that exactly discounts estimated future cash payments (including all fees,

transaction costs and other premiums or discounts) through the expected life of the financial liability, or (where appropriate) a shorter period,

to the amortised cost of a financial liability. The Company derecognises financial liabilities when, and only when, the Company’s obligations are

discharged, cancelled or have expired.

#### Critical accounting judgements and key sources of estimation uncertainty

#### Key sources of estimation uncertainty

The preparation of financial statements requires the Directors to make estimates and assumptions that affect the amounts reported for assets

and liabilities as at the reporting date. The nature of estimation means the actual outcomes could differ from those estimates. The main areas

subject to estimation uncertainty are detailed below.

#### Impairment of non-current assets

Where there are indicators of impairment of non-current assets, the Company performs impairment tests based on fair value less costs to sell

or a value-in-use calculation. The fair value less costs to sell calculation is based on available data from binding sales transactions in an arm’s

length transaction on similar assets or observable market prices less incremental costs for disposing of the asset. The value-in-use calculation

is based on a discounted cash flow model. The cash flows are derived from the budget and do not include restructuring activities that are not

yet committed to, or significant, future financial assets that will enhance performance of the financial assets being tested. The value-in-use

calculation is most sensitive to the discount rate used for the discounted cash flow model as well as the expected future cash flows. Additionally,

in some instances, the Company obtains a third-party valuation of a financial asset and relies on this source if the valuation is current.

217

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

FINANCIALS

![]()

2. Property, plant and equipment

FIXTURES

AND

FITTINGS

$’000

MOTOR

VEHICLES

$’000

TOTAL

$’000

Cost

At 1 January 2024 934 131 1,065

Disposal – (131) (131)

At 31 December 2024 934 – 934

Accumulated depreciation

At 1 January 2024 550 131 681

Disposal – (131) (131)

Charge for the financial year 107 – 107

At 31 December 2024 657 – 657

Carrying amount

At 31 December 2024 277 – 277

At 1 January 2024 384 – 384

At each reporting date, the Company assesses whether there is any indication that property, plant and equipment may be impaired. No

impairment indicators were identified as at 31 December 2024 or 31 December 2023.

3. Right-of-use assets

LAND &

BUILDINGS

$’000

At 1 January 2023 891

Depreciation expense (209)

At 31 December 2023 682

Depreciation expense (200)

At 31 December 2024 482

On 1 January 2019, the Group recognised lease liabilities of $3.3 million in respect of right-of-use assets being its head office at Styne House,

Dublin. The Styne House lease has a term of 10 years commencing August 2017 and rental payments are fixed for the remainder of the lease

term. This lease obligation is denominated in Euros.

At each reporting date, the Company assesses whether there is any indication that right-of-use assets may be impaired. No impairment

indicators were identified as at 31 December 2024 or 31 December 2023.

Set out below are the carrying amounts of lease liabilities at each reporting date:

2024

$’000

2023

$’000

Current 230 215

Non-current 396 625

Total  626 840

The income statement includes the following amounts relating to leases:

2024

$’000

2023

$’000

Depreciation expense 200 209

Interest expense on lease liabilities  59 40

Total  259 249

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

218

#### NOTES TO THE COMPANY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024

![]()

4. Investments in subsidiaries

2024

$’000

2023

$’000

Opening balance 804,010 802,909

Capital contribution 1,284 1,101

Closing balance 805,294 804,010

The investment balance of $805.3 million (2023: $804.0 million) comprises an investment in Kenmare Moma Mining (Mauritius) Limited

and Kenmare Moma Processing (Mauritius) Limited, collectively known as “the Project Companies”, in the amount of $792.7 million (2023:

$792.7 million) and, subsequent, capital contributions of $12.5 million (2023: $11.3 million). It also comprises an initial investments, of $0.1 million in

Kenmare Resources Consulting (Beijing) Co. Ltd made during the year and less than $500 in the other subsidiary undertakings of the Company

when those entities were established.

The Company is involved in a Group share-based payment scheme whereby the Company has an obligation to settle awards relating to

employees of subsidiaries and is, therefore, considered the settling entity. The Company accounts for the arrangement in accordance with IAS

27 Separate Financial Statements and recognises an addition to the cost of its investment in the relevant subsidiary undertakings. The capital

contribution relating to share awards of the Project Companies amounts to $9.6 million (2023: $8.1 million). The total amount recognised as an

addition under Group share-based payment schemes during the year was $1.5 million (2023: $1.1 million).

The Company has undertaken to guarantee the debt of its subsidiaries. The Company has elected to account for intra-group guarantees in

accordance with IFRS 9 Financial Instruments.

IFRS 9 Financial Instruments requires a financial liability to be measured at its fair value in relation to the intra-group guarantee contracts at

initial recognition, with the corresponding entry recorded as an investment in subsidiary. Subsequently, the financial liability is measured at the

higher of: (i) the initial fair value less the cumulative amount of income recognised in accordance with the principles of IFRS 15 Revenue from

Contracts with Customers; and (ii) the expected credit loss. Amortisation for the unwinding of the financial liability is recognised within profit or

loss over the period of the guarantee contract.

The guarantee has been valued at nil on the basis it was made to allow funds to flow to the Company from its subsidiary undertakings without

affecting Lender security but not as a realistic mechanism to have debt repaid if the subsidiary undertakings were to default.

The subsidiary undertakings of the Company as at 31 December 2024 are as follows:

PLACE OF

INCORPORATION

PLACE OF

OPERATION

PERCENTAGE

OWNERSHIP

Kenmare C.I. Limited Jersey Jersey 100%

Congolone Heavy Minerals Limited Jersey Mozambique 100%

Kenmare Moma Mining (Mauritius) Limited  Mauritius Mozambique 100%

Kenmare Moma Processing (Mauritius) Limited Mauritius Mozambique 100%

Mozambique Minerals Limited Jersey Mozambique 100%

Kenmare Mineral Resources Consulting (Beijing) Co. Ltd China China 100%

Each of the subsidiary undertakings has issued ordinary shares only. The activities of the above subsidiary undertakings are mining, mineral

exploration, management and development.

The registered office of the Irish company is Styne House, Hatch Street Upper, Dublin 2, D02 DY27. The registered office of the Jersey

companies is Zedra Trust Company (Jersey) Limited, 19-21 Broad Street, St. Helier, Jersey. The registered office of the Mauritian companies is

10th Floor, Standard Chartered Tower, 19 Cybercity, Ebene, Mauritius. The registered office of the China company is 5-304B20, 3F, No.1 Building,

No.1 Courtyard, Yue Tan South Street, Xicheng District, Beijing, China.

The Company carried out an impairment review of investments in subsidiary undertakings as at 31 December 2024. As a result of the review,

an indicator of impairment was identified in the Company’s investment in Kenmare Moma Processing (Mauritius) Limited and Kenmare Moma

Mining (Mauritius) Limited as a result of the carrying value of the Company’s investment in subsidiaries being in excess of the Group’s market

capitalisation.

In accordance with IAS 36, management calculated the recoverable amount of both investments, which, for the purposes of the impairment test

were considered collectively to form part of a cash-generating unit, namely the Moma Titanium Minerals Mine. As a result of the impairment

review, management concluded that the recoverable amount of the cash-generating unit exceeded the carrying amount and, as such, no

impairment loss was recorded. Further information on the assumptions used in the impairment test can be found in Note 11 to the Group

Consolidated Financial Statements.

219

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

FINANCIALS

![]()

5. Amounts due from subsidiary undertakings

2024

$’000

2023

$’000

Loans and borrowings 14,988 –

Other payables 5,360 5,233

Closing balance 20,348 5,233

Under the terms of a management services agreement and marketing services agreement between the Company and the Project Companies,

the Company earned $11.1 million (2023: $9.5 million) in respect of management services provided during the year to both Project Companies

and $11.8 million (2023: $13.1 million) in respect of marketing services provided during the year to Kenmare Moma Processing (Mauritius) Limited.

The collective amount outstanding at the year end in relation to these services is $5.4 million (2023: $5.2 million).

During the year, the below loan was provided to the Project Companies:

2024

$’000

2023

$’000

Loan principal amount 30,000 –

Principal repaid  (15,000) –

Interest accrued 1,702 –

Interest paid (1,306) –

Expected credit losses (408) –

Carrying amount 14,988 –

The carrying amount due from subsidiary undertakings represents the maximum credit exposure. Amounts due from subsidiary undertakings

are current (i.e. not overdue). The expected credit losses provided against amounts due from subsidiary undertakings is $0.4 million

(2023: $nil million).

6. Trade and other receivables

2024

$’000

2023

$’000

Prepayments 410 315

7. Cash and cash equivalents

2024

$’000

2023

$’000

Cash at bank and in hand 6,420 38,748

8. Share capital, share premium and other reserves

Relevant disclosures on the Company’s share capital, share premium and other reserves are given in Notes 16 to 19 to the Group Consolidated

Financial Statements.

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

220

#### NOTES TO THE COMPANY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024

![]()

9. Amounts due to subsidiary undertakings

2024

$’000

2023

$’000

Loans and borrowings – 36,636

Other payables 1,116 18,695

Closing balance 1,116 55,331

Non-current 1,116 54,116

Current – 1,215

Closing balance 1,116 55,331

On 24 June 2024, as part of a Group restructuring of inter-group debt, Kenmare C.I. Limited converted $54.1 million, which was owed to it by

the Company into a promissory note. Kenmare C.I. Ltd distributed the amount it owes to the Company. Following the distribution, the Company

cancelled the promissory note, thereby, eliminating then amounts due to Kenmare C.I Ltd.

During the year, costs of $2.2 million (2023: $2.3 million) were recharged to the Company by Kenmare C.I. Limited under a Group cost agreement.

The amount due to Kenmare C.I. Ltd under the Group cost agreement is $0.7 million (2023: $0.8 million) at the year end.

During the year costs of $0.5 million (2023: $0.5 million) were recharged to the Company by its subsidiary, Mozambique Minerals Limited under a

Group cost agreement. The amount due to Mozambique Minerals Ltd is $0.4 million (2023: $0.4 million) at the year end.

The Company entered into a Consultancy Service Agreement with Kenmare Mineral Resources Consulting (Beijing) Co. Ltd on the

9 September 2024. During the year, services of $0.2 million (2023: $nil) were charged to the Company by its subsidiary, Kenmare Resources

Consulting (Beijing) Co. Ltd under this agreement. The amount due to Kenmare Mineral Resources Consulting (Beijing) Co. Ltd is $nil (2023:

$nil) at the year end.

10. Trade and other payables

2024

$’000

2023

$’000

Trade payables 3 50

Accruals 2,622 2,083

2,625 2,133

11. Tax (assets)/liabilities

2024

$’000

2023

$’000

Tax (asset) / liabilities  (987) 6,055

The Company has made advanced preliminary tax payments on its estimated 2024 tax liability to the Irish Revenue Commissioners.

221

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

FINANCIALS

![]()

12. Financial risk management

2024 2023

CARRYING

AMOUNT

$’000

FAIR VALUE

$’000

CARRYING

AMOUNT

$’000

FAIR VALUE

$’000

Financial assets not measured at fair value

Loans and borrowings 14,988 14,988 – –  Level 2

Cash and cash equivalents 6,420 6,420 38,748 38,748  Level 2

21,408 21,408 38,748 38,748

Financial liabilities not measured at fair value

Loans and borrowings – – 36,636 36,636  Level 2

The carrying amounts and fair values of financial assets and financial liabilities including their levels in fair value hierarchy are detailed above.

The table does not include fair value information for other receivables, prepayments, trade payables and accruals as these are not measured at

fair value as the carrying amount is a reasonable approximation of their fair value.

#### Credit risk management

Credit risk is the risk of financial loss to the Company’s if a customer or a counterparty to a financial instrument fails to meet it contractual

obligations and arises, principally, from the Company’s trade receivables from customers. The carrying amount of financial assets represents

the maximum credit exposure. The expected credit losses provided against amounts due from subsidiary undertakings is $0.4 million

(2023: $nil million).

#### Foreign exchange risk management

The Company does not have any material assets or liabilities denominated in any currency other than US Dollars at 31 December 2024 or at

31 December 2023, which would give rise to a significant transactional currency exposure.

13. Dividends

The dividends paid in respect of ordinary share capital were as follows:

2024

$’000

2023

$’000

DIVIDENDS

48,118 56,611

In May 2024, the Company paid a final 2023 dividend of $34.4 million representing USc38.54 per share (2023: USc43.33). In October 2024, the

Company paid a 2024 interim dividend of USc15.0 (2023: USc17.5) per ordinary share, totalling $13.4 million.

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

222

#### NOTES TO THE COMPANY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2024

![]()

14. Events after the statement of financial position

#### Proposed dividend

On 25 March 2025, the Board proposed a final dividend of USc 17.0 per share. This proposed dividend is subject to approval by the shareholders

at the Annual General Meeting. These financial statements do not reflect this dividend.

15. Approval of financial statements

The financial statements were approved by the Board on 13 April 2025.

223

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

FINANCIALS

![]()

“Our purpose of “Transforming resources

into opportunity for all” is of great

importance to me, particularly in terms

of creating employment and bringing

prosperity to local communities. I have

worked with Kenmare since 2012 and

during that time I’ve received extensive

training. Through the Company I’ve had

a lot of opportunities to develop and I’m

proud that Kenmare is focused on doing

the same for others.”

JUMA ALI

Storeman for Mobile Equipment

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

224

# OTHER

# INFORMATION

![]()

`

#### Shareholder profile

226

`

#### Glossary – alternative performancemeasures227

`

#### Glossary – terms229

`

#### General information233

### CONTENTS

225

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

OTHER INFORMATION

![]()

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

226

#### SHAREHOLDER PROFILE

BASED ON THE REGISTER AS AT 4 APRIL 2025

#### Size of holdings

NO. OF

SHAREHOLDERS

NO. OF

SHARES HELD

1–1,000 602 103,402

1,001–5,000 55 106,406

5,001–25,000 14 155,827

25,001–100,000 2 108,434

Over 100,000 1 88,754,092

Total 674 89,228,161

#### Geographic distribution of holdings

NO. OF

SHAREHOLDERS

NO. OF

SHARES HELD

Republic of Ireland 194 126,858

Northern Ireland and Great Britain 361 89,075,265

Other 119 26,038

Total 674 89,228,161

![]()

227

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

OTHER INFORMATION

#### GLOSSARY – ALTERNATIVE PERFORMANCE MEASURES

Certain financial measures set out in the Annual Report to 31 December 2024 are not defined under International Financial Reporting Standards

(IFRS), but represent additional measures used by the Board to assess performance and for reporting both internally and to shareholders and

other external users. Presentation of these Alternative Performance Measures (APMs) provides useful supplemental information which, when

viewed in conjunction with the Group’s IFRS financial information, allows for a more meaningful understanding of the underlying financial and

operating performance of the Group.

These non-IFRS measures should not be considered as an alternative to financial measures as defined under IFRS. Descriptions of the APMs

included in this report, as well as their relevance for the Group, are disclosed below.

APM DESCRIPTION RELEVANCE

EBITDA Operating profit/loss before depreciation

and amortisation

Eliminates the effects of financing, tax and depreciation to allow

assessment of the earnings and performance of the Group

EBITDA margin Percentage of EBITDA to Mineral Product

Revenue

Provides a group margin for the earnings and performance of the Group

Capital costs Additions to property, plant and equipment

in the period

Provides the amount spent by the Group on additions to property, plant

and equipment in the period

Cash operating cost per

tonne of finished product

produced

Total costs less freight and other non-cash

costs, including depreciation and inventory

movements divided by final product

production (tonnes)

Eliminates the non-cash impact on costs to identify the actual cash

outlay for production and, as production levels increase or decrease,

highlights operational performance by providing a comparable cash

cost per tonne of product produced over time

Cash operating cost per

tonne of ilmenite net of

co-products

Cash operating costs less revenue

of zircon, rutile and mineral sands

concentrates, divided by ilmenite

production (tonnes)

Eliminates the non-cash impact on costs to identify the actual cash

outlay for production and, as production levels increase or decrease,

highlights operational performance by providing a comparable cash

cost per tonne of ilmenite produced over time

Net cash/debt Bank loans before transaction costs, loan

amendment fees and expenses plus lease

liabilities net of cash and cash equivalents

Measures the amount the Group would have to raise through

refinancing, asset sale or equity issue if its debt were to fall due

immediately, and aids in developing an understanding of the leveraging

of the Group

ROCE Return on capital employed  ROCE measures how efficiently the Group generates profits from

investment in its portfolio of assets

Shareholder returns Dividends and share buy backs Shareholder returns comprises the interim dividend, the proposed final

dividend to be approved by shareholders at the AGM and any share

buy backs

#### EBITDA

2020

$M

2021

$M

2022

$M

2023

$M

2024

$M

Operating profit 33.4 151.1 233.4 155.1 89.2

Depreciation 42.3 63.1 64.6 65.2 67.9

EBITDA 75.7 214.2 298.0 220.3 157.1

#### EBITDA margin

2020

$M

2021

$M

2022

$’M

2023

$’M

2024

$’M

EBITDA 75.7 214.2 298.0 220.3 157.1

Mineral Product Revenue 231.5 420.5 498.4 437.1 392.1

EBITDA margin (%) 33% 51% 60% 50% 40%

![]()

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

228

#### Cash operating cost per tonne of finished product

2020

$M

2021

$M

2022

$M

2023

$M

2024

$M

Cost of sales 192.3 295.0 282.7 294.9 319.4

Administrative expenses 18.1 9.8 9.9 8.4 6.2

Total operating costs 210.4 304.8 292.6 303.3 325.6

Freight (12.2) (35.4) (27.6) (21.4) (22.7)

Total operating costs less freight 198.2 267.5 265.0 281.9 302.9

Non-cash costs

Depreciation and amortisation (42.3) (63.1) (64.6) (65.2) (67.9)

Expected credit losses – (0.2) (1.1) – (0.2)

Share-based payments (0.5) (1.1) (2.2) (3.3) (3.6)

Mineral product inventory movements 4.9 (9.3) 21.6 14.7 12.4

Total cash operating costs 160.3 195.7 218.7 228.1 243.6

Final product production tonnes 840,500 1,228,500 1,200,800 1,091,500 1,115,300

Cash operating cost per tonne of finished product $191 $159 $182 $209 $219

#### Cash operating cost per tonne of ilmenite

2020

$M

2021

$M

2022

$’M

2023

$’M

2024

$’M

Total cash operating costs 160.3 195.7 218.7 228.1 243.6

Less revenue from co-products zircon,

rutile and mineral sands concentrate (63.2) (85.8) (150.9) (122.0) (100.4)

Total cash costs less co-product revenue  97.1 109.9 67.8 106.1 143.2

Ilmenite product production tonnes 756,000 1,119,400 1,088,300 986,300 1,008,900

Cash operating cost per tonne of ilmenite $128 $98 $62 $108 $142

#### Net cash/debt

2020

$’M

2021

$’M

2022

$’M

2023

$’M

2024

$’M

Bank debt (145.8) (148.1) (78.6) (47.9) (78.0)

Transaction costs (5.4) (3.8) (2.2) (0.9) (2.4)

Gross debt (151.2) (151.9) (80.8) (48.8) (80.4)

Lease liabilities (3.4) (2.2) (1.8) (1.5) (1.3)

Cash and cash equivalents 87.2 69.1 108.3 71.0 56.7

Net cash/(debt) (67.4) (85.0) 25.7 20.7 (25.0)

#### Return on Capital Employed

RESTATED

$M

RESTATED

$M

2022

$’M

2023

$’M

2024

$’M

Operating profit 33.4 151.1 233.4 155.1 89.2

Total Equity and Non-Current Liabilities 1,087.5 1,045.4 1,170.4 1,180.9 1,260.1

ROCE 3% 15% 20% 13% 7%

#### GLOSSARY – ALTERNATIVE PERFORMANCE MEASURES CONTINUED

![]()

229

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

OTHER INFORMATION

#### GLOSSARY – TERMS

TERM DESCRIPTION

ABC Anti-bribery and corruption

AIFR All Injury Frequency Rate; his measures the number of injuries at the Mine in the year, per 200,000 hours

worked.

AFE Authorisation for Expenditure

AGM Annual General Meeting

APAIPS Área de Protecção Ambiental das Ilhas Primeiras e Segundas

AR6 IPCC Sixth Assessment Report

BOMP Biodiversity Offset Management Plan

CIF This terms means the seller delivers when the goods pass the ship’s rail in the port of shipment. Seller must

pay the cost and freight necessary to bring goods to named port of destination. Risk of loss and damage are

the same as CFR. Seller also has to procure marine insurance against buyer’s risk of loss/damage during the

carriage. Seller must clear the goods for export. This term can only be used for sea transport.

CFR This term means the seller delivers when the goods pass the ship’s rail in port of shipment. Seller must pay

the costs and freight necessary to bring the goods to the named port of destination, but the risks of loss or

damage, as well as any additional costs due to events occurring after the time of delivery, are transferred from

seller to buyer; seller must clear goods for export. This term can only be used for sea transport.

Chloride slag Chloride slag is a high-grade titanium dioxide feedstock, typically containing 85–90% TiO,

specifically produced for use in chloride pigment and titanium manufacturing processes.

Collective Bargaining The negotiation process between employers and workers (or unions) over wages, working conditions, and

rights.

CO

2

e Carbon Dioxide equivalent

CPTu CPTu is a cone penetration test that provides geotechnical information assisting in understanding of the

orebody parameters such as hardness.

CSRD Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive

CTP Climate Transition Plan

The Company or Parent

Company

Kenmare Resources plc

Decarbonisation The process of reducing carbon dioxide emissions, often through energy efficiency, electrification, or carbon

capture.

DEFRA Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs of Mozambique

DFS Definitive Feasibility Studies. These are the most detailed studies and are used to determine definitively

whether to proceed with a project. A Definitive Feasibility Study will be the basis for capital appropriation, and

will provide the budget figures for the project. Detailed Feasibility Studies require a significant amount of formal

engineering work and are accurate to within approximately 10–15%..

EdM Electricidade de Moçambique

EGM Extraordinary General Meeting

EMP Environmental Management Plan

ESIA Environmental and Social Impact Assessment

ESRS Environmental Sustainability Reporting Standards

FOB This terms means means that the seller delivers when the goods pass the ship’s rail at the named port of

shipment. This means the buyer has to bear all costs and risks to the goods from that point. The seller must

clear the goods for export. This term can only be used for sea transport.

Free Cash Flow Free Cash Flow is the cash generated by the Group in a reporting period before distributions to shareholders.

Gender diversity  Percentage of women in the workforce.

![]()

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

230

TERM DESCRIPTION

GHG emissions Scope 1 & 2 Greenhouse Gas emissions. The Group acknowledges the human contribution to climate change

and aims to reduce emissions its already low carbon intensity operations.

GISTM Global Industry Standard of Tailings Management

Group or Kenmare Kenmare Resources plc and its subsidiary undertakings

GTMI Global Tailings Management Institute

Ha Hectares

HCB Hidroelectrica de Cahora Bassa

HMC Heavy Mineral Concentrate extracted from mineral sands deposits and which include ilmenite, zircon, rutile and

other heavy minerals and silica.

ICMM International Council on Mining and Metals

Implementation

Agreement

The agreement for the Moma Heavy Mineral Sands Industrial Free Zone Project between Kenmare Moma

Processing Limited (a company incorporated in Jersey whose rights and interests were transferred to KMPL in

November 2002), a wholly owned subsidiary of Kenmare, and Mozambique dated 21 January 2002.

ICMM International Council on Mining and Metals

IPCC Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change

IRO Impacts, Risks and Opportunities

KMAD Kenmare Moma Development Association

KMML Kenmare Moma Mining (Mauritius) Limited

KMML

Mozambique Branch

Mozambique branch of KMML

KMPL Kenmare Moma Processing (Mauritius) Limited

KMPL

Mozambique Branch

Mozambique branch of KMPL

KRSP Kenmare Resources plc Restricted Share Plan

Lenders Absa Bank Limited (acting through its Corporate and Investment Banking Division) (Absa), Nedbank Limited

(acting through its Nedbank Corporate and Investment Banking division) (Nedbank), Rand Merchant Bank and

Standard Bank Group (Standard Bank).

LTI Lost Time Injury. This measures the number of injuries at the Mine that result in an employee not being able to

attend his next shift.

LTIF R Lost Time Injury Frequency Rate; measures the number of LTI's per 200,000 man hours worked on site.

Marketing – finished

products shipped

Finished products shipped to customers during the period.

Mining – HMC produced Heavy Mineral Concentrate extracted from mineral sands deposits and which includes ilmenite, zircon, rutile,

concentrates and other heavy minerals and silica. Provides a measure of Heavy Mineral Concentrate extracted

from the Mine.

Moma, Moma Mine, the

Mine or Site

The Moma Titanium Minerals Mine consisting of a heavy mineral sands mine, processing facilities and

associated infrastructure, which is located in the north east coast of Mozambique under licence to the Project

Companies.

Mine Closure Guarantee

Facility

$33 million mine closure guarantee facility between the Group and Standard Bank SA effective from

1 July 2024.

MSP Mineral Separation Plant

Mtpa Million tonnes per annum

Net Zero Achieving a balance between the greenhouse gases emitted and removed from the atmosphere.

No Net Loss (NNL) A conservation principle aiming to balance environmental damage by restoring or compensating for

biodiversity loss.

#### GLOSSARY – TERMS CONTINUED

![]()

231

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

OTHER INFORMATION

TERM DESCRIPTION

NOSA National Occupational Safety Association

OIA Oman Investment Authority formerly the State General Reserve Fund of the Sultanate of Oman.

Odd lot offer The offer made by the Company to members in the UK and Ireland who held certificated holdings of less than

200 ordinary shares as described in the circular to shareholders dated 21 April 2022.

Ordinary Shares Ordinary shares of €0.001 each in the capital of the Company.

PFS A Feasibility Study is an evaluation of a proposed mining project to determine whether the mineral resource

can be mined economically. Pre-Feasibility Study is used to determine whether to proceed with a detailed

feasibility study and to determine areas within the project that require more attention. Pre-Feasibility Studies

are done by factoring known unit costs and by estimating gross dimensions or quantities once conceptual or

preliminary engineering and mine design has been completed.

PM Particulate Matter are microscopic particles of solid or liquid matter suspended in the air, which can have

natural or anthropogenic origins.They can affect climate, precipitation, human health, vegetation and regulation,

and are classified by size, composition and sources.

Possible Offer The non-binding proposal from Oryx Global Partners Limited and Michael Carvill regarding a possible all cash

offer for the entire issued and to be issued ordinary share capital of Kenmare which was announced by the

Company on 6 March 2025.

Processing – finished

products produced

Finished products produced by the mineral separation process; provides a measure of finished products

produced from the processing plants.

Project Companies KMML and KMPL, both wholly owned subsidiary undertakings of Kenmare Resources plc, which are

incorporated in Mauritius.

PSEPA Primeiras e Segundas Islands Protected Area

RAP Resettlement Action Plan

Revolving Credit Facility $200 million Revolving Credit Facility made available under the Senior Facilities Agreement dated

4 March 2024 between the Lenders, the Lenders’ agents, KMML Mozambique Branch and KMPL Mozambique

Branch as borrowers, and the Company, Kenmare C.I. Limited and Congolone Heavy Minerals Limited.

REE Rare Earth Elements

RUPS Rotary Uninterruptible Power Supply

SASB Sustainability Accounting Standards Board

SOFR Secured Overnight Financing Rate

Scope 1, 2, and 3

emissions

Scope 1: Direct emissions from company-owned operations

Scope 2: Indirect emissions from purchased energy

Scope 3: Indirect emissions from the company’s value chain (e.g., suppliers, transportation)

SMO Selective Mining Operation

SOFR Secured Overnight Financing Rate

SSP Shared Socioeconomic Pathways

Supply Chain Due

Diligence

Assessing environmental and human rights risks in the sourcing of materials and services.

Tailings Management The handling and storage of leftover material after ore extraction, which can contain toxic elements.

TCFD Task Force on Climate Related Financial Disclosures

Tender Offer The invitation by the Company to eligible shareholders to tender Ordinary Shares for purchase on-market by

Peel Hunt LLP on the terms and subject to the conditions set out in the circular dated 15 August 2023.

THM Total Heavy Minerals in the ore of which ilmenite (typically 82%), rutile (typically 2.0%) and zircon (typically

5.5%) total approximately 90%.

TSF Tailings Storage Facility

UK United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

WCP Wet Concentrator Plant

![]()

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

232

TERM DESCRIPTION

WCP A The original WCP which started production in 2007.

WCP B The second WCP which started production in 2013.

WCP C The third WCP which started production in 2020.

WHIMS Wet High Intensity Magnetic Separation Plant

Whistleblower Protection Mechanisms for employees and stakeholders to report misconduct without fear of retaliation.

WRI World Resources Institute

VPSHR Voluntary Principles on Security and Human Rights

#### GLOSSARY – TERMS CONTINUED

![]()

The production of this report supports the work of the

Woodland Trust, the UK’s leading woodland conservation

charity. Each tree planted will grow into a vital carbon store,

helping to reduce environmental impact as well as creating

natural havens for wildlife and people.

OTHER INFORMATION

#### GENERAL INFORMATION

#### Company Secretary

Chelita Healy

#### Registered office

Kenmare Resources plc

Styne House

Hatch Street Upper

Dublin 2

D02 DY27

#### Registered number

37550

Independent auditor

#### KPMG

Chartered Accountants, Statutory Audit Firm

1 Stokes Place

St. Stephen’s Green

Dublin 2

D02 DE03

#### Solicitors

#### McCann FitzGerald

Riverside One

Sir John Rogerson’s Quay

Dublin 2

D02 X576

#### Bankers

#### Absa Bank (Mauritius) Limited

1st Floor Absa House

68 Wall Street

Cybercity

Ebene 72201

Mauritius

#### Absa Bank Moçambique

Torres Rani, Edifício de Escritórios,

16º Andar

Av. da Marginal nº 141

Maputo

Moçambique

#### AIB Bank Plc

140 Lower Drumcondra Road

Dublin 9

D09 YY61

#### Barclays Capital

1 Churchill Place

London

E14 5HP

#### FirstRand Bank Limited

Austin Friars House

2-6 Austin Friars

London

EC2N 2HD

#### Nedbank Limited

7th Floor

12 Arthur Street

London

EC4R 9AB

#### Standard Bank (Mauritius) Limited

Level 9 Tower A

1 Cybercity

Ebene 72201

Mauritius

#### Registrar

#### Computershare Investor Services (Ireland) Limited

3100 Lake Drive

Citywest Business Campus

Dublin 24

D24 AK82

#### Website

www.kenmareresources.com

233

Kenmare Resources plc

Annual Report and Accounts 2024

![]()

Kenmare Resources plc

4th Floor

Styne House

Hatch Street Upper

Dublin 2

Ireland

T: +353 1 671 0411

F: +353 1 671 0810

E: info@kenmareresources.com

www.kenmareresources.com